• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Foreword
 Front Matter
 Table of Contents
 Main
 Back Cover














Title: Personnel directory for health occupations education
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00082729/00005
 Material Information
Title: Personnel directory for health occupations education
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Florida. Division of Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education. Technical and Health Occupations Education Section.
Publisher: The Section,
Place of Publication: Tallahassee,
Publication Date: 1970-1971
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00082729
Volume ID: VID00005
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front page 1
        Front page 2
        Front page 3
        Front page 4
    Title Page
        Front page 5
        Front page 6
    Foreword
        Page i
    Front Matter
        Page ii
        Page iii
    Table of Contents
        Page iv
        Page v
        Page vi
        Page vii
        Page viii
        Page ix
        Page x
        Page xi
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
    Back Cover
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
Full Text











U. Of LIBRARYY


JW o7J?-s0
F4 345
AO0.77e -f


















UNIVERSITY
OF FLORIDA
LIBRARIES















































4q












I f










f"


























!lj 1i



















HEALTH
OCCUPATIONS
EDUCATION
B~~101~


IJwD (a1J


DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA
FLOYD T. CHRISTIAN, Commissioner


DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL,
TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION


CARL W. PROEHL,


DIRECTOR


TECHNICAL and HEALTH
OCCUPATIONS EDUCATION


THOMAS W. STRICKLAND, ADMINISTRATOR










*3-5. 0ooT9-


C'23G
















FORE WORD


The 1970-71 Personnel Directory for Health Occupations Education is a
comprehensive listing of administrators and instructors in the secondary
schools, area vocational-technical centers, technical institutes, and
junior colleges offering programs in health occupations education.

District School Centers offering programs in health occupations education
are listed on pages 1 through 21. Community Junior Colleges offering
programs in technical education are listed on pages 22 through 36.

The four digit numbers shown at the end of each program title are Course
Code Numbers as contained in the publication The Accreditator, and are
for reporting purposes.

e.g. Dental Assisting 3046

This directory has been compiled by the Technical and Health Occupations
Education Section of the Florida Department of Education from data
submitted by counties and junior colleges and has been distributed to
those persons having responsibility for health occupations education and
to the State Advisory Committee for Health Occupations Education.

Additional copies of the directory are available upon request from the
office of Administrator, Technical and Health Occupations Education,
Florida Department of Education, Tallahassee, Florida, 32304.
















DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL, TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION


Technical and Health Occupations Education Section

Personnel Directory for Health Occupations Education

1970-71



Carl W. Proehl, Director


Thomas W. Strickland,
Technical and Health
Occupations Education


Administrator


Richard D. Ray
Assistant Administrator for
Technical and Health Occupations
Education


CONSULTANTS


Delmor R. Miller
Consultant for Dental Related
Education and
Assistant Administrator for
Health Occupations Education


Louise C. Egan
Consultant for Nurse
Related Education


Arnold T. Duke
Consultant for Special Health
Occupations Education


Sarah C. Hurst
Consultant for Medical
Related Education


REPRESENTATIVE OF UNIVERSITY TEACHER EDUCATION PROGRAM
FOR HEALTH OCCUPATIONS EDUCATION

Harmon R. Fowler, Jr.
University of Florida
















STATE ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR HEALTH OCCUPATIONS EDUCATION


Frank C. Coleman, M.D.
Tampa, Florida

John E. Dalton, D.D.S.
West Palm Beach, Florida

Dr. Warren R. Hoffert
Assistant Chief, Bureau of
Labatories
Division of Health
Department of Health and
Rehabilitative Services

Mr. David S. Shelton, Director
Community Health Services and
Manpower Planning
Comprehensive Health Planning
Council of South Florida

James Walker, M.D.
Jacksonville, Florida


Mr. J. N. Conger, Chief
Bureau of Comprehensive
Health Planning
Division of Administrative Services
Services

Miss Anastasia M. Hartley
Specialist, Health Related Programs
St. Petersburg Junior College

Mr. Jack F. Monahan, Jr.
Executive Director
Florida Hospital Association, Inc.

Mrs. Dorothy C. Stratton,
Nursing Education Director
Florida State Board of Nursing

Miss Barbara C. White
Department of Physical Therapy
University of Florida
College of Health Related Professions










DISTRICT SCHOOL CENTERS

INDEX OF HEALTH OCCUPATIONS EDUCATION PROGRAMS

Page

Ambulance Attendant 3006

North Technical Education Center ................................ 16

Central Service Aide 3037

Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School ..................... 19

Certified Laboratory Assistant 3048

Brewster Adult Technical School ................................. 10
Sheridan Vocational Center ...................................... 3
Tomlinson Adult Education Center ................................ 17


Cooperative Health Occupations 3009

Booker T. Washington Junior High School ......................... 5
Carver-Seacrest High School ..................................... 15
Coral Gables Senior High School ................................. 5
DeLand Senior High School ....................................... 21
Hialeah Senior High School ...................................... 6
Miami Carol City Senior High School ............................. 6
Miami Central Senior High School ................................ 6
Miami Coral Park Senior High School ............................. 6
Miami Edison Senior High School ................................. 6
Miami Jackson Senior High School ................................ 7
Miami Killian Senior High School ................................ 7
Miami Northwestern Senior High School ........................... 7
Miami Senior High School ........................................ 7
South Dade Senior High School ................................... 7
Southwest Miami Senior High School .............................. 8

Dental Assisting 3046

Lindsey Hopkins Education Center ................................ 8
Manatee Area Vocational-Technical Center ........................ 13
Orange County Vocational School ................................ 15
Tampa Bay Vocational-Technical Center ........................... 11
Tomlinson Adult Education Center ................................ 17










Dental Laboratory Technician 3019

Lindsey Hopkins Education Center ...............................

Health Service Aide 8007

Beggs Education Center ..........................................
Eastside Junior-Senior High School ............................


Gainesville High School .............................
Gibbs Comprehensive High School .....................
Hamilton County High School .........................
Hardee Senior High School .........................
Howard Bishop Junior High School ....................
Immokalee High School ...............................
Immokalee Middle School ...................... ...
Melrose Park Center .................................
Milton High School ..................................
New Smyrna Beach Senior High School ................
Polk Vocational-Technical Center ....................
Rutherford High School ..............................
Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School .........
Seabreeze Senior High School ........................


Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Brewster Adult Technical School ................................
Lindsey Hopkins Education Center ..............................
Orange County Vocational School .................................
Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School .....................

Massage Technology 3005

Lindsey Hopkins Education Center ................................

Medical Assisting 3054

Lindsey Hopkins Education Center ................................
Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School ...................
Tomlinson Adult Education Center ..............................

Medical Record Technician 3055

Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School .....................


..........
..........
..........
..........
..........
.... .. ....



.........
. . . .. .
..........



....,.....
. .. .. .. . .
. ... .. ..
. .. ... ..
. .. .. .. .. .







Nurse Aide 3002

Brewster Adult Technical School ................................ 11
City Center for Learning ............. .......................... 16
George Stone Vocational-Technical Center ....................... 9
Gibbs Comprehensive High School ................................ 17
Gwynne Secondary Rehabilitation Center ......................... 12
Immokalee High School ...... .................................. 4
Indian River Middle School ..................................... 11
Key West High School .......................................... 14
Lake County Area Vocational-Technical Center ................... 12
Lindsey Hopkins Education Center ............................... 8
Manatee Area Vocational-Technical School ....................... 13
Naples Senior High School ...................................... 4
North Technical Education Center .............................. 16
Orange County Vocational School ................................ 15
Osceola High School ........................................... 14
Polk Vocational-Technical Center ............................... 18
Port Charlotte Adult Education Center .......................... 3
Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School .................... 19
Sheridan Vocational Center ..................................... 3
Stanton High School ........................................... 9
Suwannee-Hamilton Vocational-Technical Center .................. 20
Tomlinson Adult Education Center ............................... 17
Washington-Holmes Vocational-Technical Center ................. 21
Withlacoochee Area Vocational-Technical Center ................. 4

Optometric Assisting 3058

Brewster Adult Technical School ................................ 11

Practical Nursing 3001

Brewster Adult Technical School ................................ 11
George Stone Vocational-Technical Center ....................... 9
Haney Vocational-Technical Center .............................. 2
Lake County Area Vocational-Technical Center ................. 12
Lee County Area Vocational-Technical Center .................... 12
Lewis M. Lively Area Vocational-Technical Center ............... 13
Lindsey Hopkins Education Center ............................... 9
Manatee County School of Practical Nursing ..................... 13
Naples Senior High School ...................................... 4
North Technical Education Center ............................... 16
Orange County Vocational School ................................ 15
Polk Vocational-Technical Center ............................... 18
St. Augustine Technical Center ................................. 18
Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School ................... 20
Sheridan Vocational Center ..................................... 3
Suwannee-Hamilton Vocational-Technical Center .................. 20
Tomlinson Adult Education Center ............................... 17








Surgical Technician 3009

Brewster Adult Technical School ............................. ... 11
Lee County Area Vocational-Technical Center .................... 12
Lindsey Hopkins Education Center ................................ 8
Orange County Vocational School ................................ 15
Sarasota County Vocational School .............................. 20
Sheridan Vocational Center ...................................... 3









COMMUNITY JUNIOR COLLEGES

INDEX OF HEALTH OCCUPATIONS EDUCATION PROGRAMS

Page

Ambulance Attendant 3006

St. Petersburg Junior College ................................... 33

Cooperative Health Occupations 3009

Pensacola Junior College ........................................ 32

Dental Assisting 3046

Florida Junior College at Jacksonville .......................... 25
Gulf Coast Junior College ....................................... 27
Palm Beach Junior College ....................................... 31
Pensacola Junior College ........................................ 32
Santa Fe Junior College ......................................... 34

Dental Hygiene Technology 3047

Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29
Palm Beach Junior College ....................................... 31
Pensacola Junior College ........................................ 32
St. Petersburg Junior College ................................... 33

Dental Laboratory Technician 3019

Palm Beach Junior College ....................................... 31

Health Care Management

St. Petersburg Junior College ................................... 33

Hospital Housekeeping 3065

Santa Fe Junior College ......................................... 34

Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Daytona Beach Community College ................................. 24
Indian River Community College ................................... 27
Pensacola Junior College Vocational-Technical Division .......... 32


viii







Inhalation Technology 3053

Broward Community College ....................................... 22
Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ....................... 29
Valencia Junior College ......................................... 36

Medical Assisting 3054

Broward Community College ....................................... 22
Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29
Palm Beach Junior College ....................................... 31

Medical Laboratory Technology 3067

Florida Junior College at Jacksonville .......................... 25
Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29
Valencia Junior College ......................................... 36

Medical Record Technician

Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29

Mental Health Technician

Daytona Beach Community College ................................. 24
Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29
Palm Beach Junior College ....................................... 31

Mental Retardation Technician

Chipola Junior College ......................................... 23
St. Petersburg Junior College ................................... 33

Nuclear Medicine Technology

Hillsborough Junior College ..................................... 27

Nurse Aide 3002

Central Florida Junior College .................................. 23
Chipola Junior College ......................................... 23
Daytona Beach Community College ................................. 24
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville .......................... 25
Indian River Community College .................................. 28
Lake City Community College ..................................... 28
Palm Beach Junior College ....................................... 31
Pensacola Junior College Vocational-Technical Division .......... 32
Santa Fe Junior College ........................................ 34
South Florida Junior College .................................... 35









Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Brevard Junior College ........................................ 22
Broward Community College ..................................... 22
Central Florida Junior College .................................. 23
Daytona Beach Community College ................................. 24
Edison Junior College .......................................... 25
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville ......................... 26
Florida Keys Junior College .................................... 26
Gulf Coast Junior College ....................................... 27
Hillsborough Junior College .................................... 27
Indian River Community College .................................. 27
Lake City Community College ..................................... 28
Manatee Junior College ......................................... 28
Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29
Miami-Dade Junior College South Campus ........................ 30
Palm Beach Junior College ....................................... 31
Pensacola Junior College ....................................... 32
Polk Junior College ........................................... 33
St. Petersburg Junior College ................................... 34
Santa Fe Junior College ........................................ 34
Tallahassee Community College ................................... 35

Occupational Therapy Aide 3056

Palm Beach Junior College ....................................... 31

Optical Laboratory Technology 3057

Florida Junior College at Jacksonville .......................... 25

Optometric Assisting 3058

Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29

Physical Therapy Assistant 3059

Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29
St. Petersburg Junior College ................................... 34

Practical Nursing 3001

Brevard Junior College ......................................... 22
Chipola Junior College ......................................... 23
Daytona Beach Community College ................................. 24
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville .......................... 26
Indian River Community College .................................. 27
Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 30
North Florida Junior College .................................... 30
Pensacola Junior College ....................................... 32
Santa Fe Junior College ......................................... 35
Seminole Junior College ......................................... 35







Radiologic Technology 3038

Broward Community College ................................. .. 23
Indian River Community College .................................. 27
Santa Fe Junior College ......................................... 35

Radiological Health Technology 3045

Central Florida Junior College .................................. 23

Surgical Technician 3009

Daytona Beach Community College ................................. 24
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville .......................... 26
Miami-Dade Junior College North Campus ........................ 29





DISTRICT SCHOOL CENTERS


ALACHUA COUNTY

W. S. Talbot, Superintendent of Schools
1817 East University Avenue, Gainesville, Florida 32601

Roy E. Tower, Director of Vocational Education
25 S. E. 2nd Place, Gainesville, Florida 32601

Henry C. Lunsford, Supervisor of Vocational Education
25 S. E. 2nd Place, Gainesville, Florida 32601

Fred Hill, Guidance Counselor for Vocational Education
25 S. E. 2nd Place, Gainesville, Florida 32601

Eastside Junior-Senior High
1201 S. E. 45th Terrace
Gainesville, Florida 32601

John Dukes, Jr., Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Clark, Rene' (Mrs.)

Gainesville High School
1901 N. E. 13th Street
Gainesville, Florida 32601

John Neller, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Bodholt, Marjorie (Mrs.)
Lloyd, Mary (Mrs.)
Owens, Ruby (Mrs.)

Howard Bishop Junior High School
1901 N. E. 9th Street
Gainesville, Florida 32601

Daniel Boyd, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Clark, Rene' (Mrs.)





BAY COUNTY

Thomas C. Todd, Superintendent of Schools
Drawer 820, Wainwright Shipyard, Panama City, Florida 32401

James E. Strickland, Jr. Director of Vocational and Adult Education
Drawer 820, Wainwright Shipyard, Panama City, Florida 32401

Haney Vocational-Technical Center
Post Office Box 666
Panama City, Florida 32401

Michael W. Zekas, Director

Practical Nursing 3001

Cadman, Dorothy (Mrs.)
Gaskin, Frances (Mrs.)

Rutherford High School
1000 School Avenue
Panama City, Florida 32401

Luther McDonald, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Dyer, Mary (Mrs.)


BROWARD COUNTY

Benjamin C. Willis, Superintendent of Schools
Post Office Box 8369, 1320 S. W. 4th Street, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33312

Lawrence E. Paige, Director of Vocational and Technical Education
Post Office Box 8369, 1350 S. W. 2nd Court, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33312

Ethel Miller, Supervisor, Health Occupations and Cosmetology
Post Office Box 8369, 1350 S. W. 2nd Court, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33312

Margaret Brayman, Assistant Supervisor, Health Occupations
Post Office Box 8369, 1350 S. W. 2nd Court Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33312

Melrose Park Center
(Formerly Provident Educational Center)
1450 S. W. 41st Court
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314

Collins Plummer, Jr., Principal
George Goldstein, Assistant Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Bissell, Margaret (Mrs.)
Womer, Frances (Miss)





BROWARD COUNTY continued

Sheridan Vocational Center
5400 Sheridan Street
Hollywood, Florida 33021

Glenn Sanderson, Principal
T. L. Nitka, Assistant Principal

Certified Laboratory Assistant 3048

Benstock, Bernice (Miss)
Bidwell, Grace (Mrs.)
Camillo, Sue (Mrs.)
Harper, Carol (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Bourne, Janet (Mrs.)
Myatt, Dorothy (Mrs.)
Slauson, Barbara (Miss)

Practical Nursing 3001

Buso, Amy (Mrs.)
Clifford, Ruth (Mrs.)
DeLuca, Kathleen (Mrs.)
Franklin, Dorothy (Mrs.)
Gethins, Helen (Mrs.)
Goodstein, Frances (Mrs.)
Kruger, Maryann (Mrs.)
Mathews, Louise (Mrs.)
Mish, Helen (Miss)
O'Bryant, Angeline (Mrs.)
Porter, Eleanor (Mrs.)
Shirley, Jeanette (Mrs.)
Van Buskirk, Norma (Mrs.)

Surgical Technician (Operating Room Technician) 3009

Vargo, Kathryn (Mrs.)

CHARLOTTE COUNTY

James W. Longstreth, Superintendent of Schools
1016 Education Avenue, Punta Gorda, Florida 33950

Willard L. Cheatham, Coordinator of Adult Vocational and Technical Education

Port Charlotte Adult Education Center
801 N. W. Aaron Street
Port Charlotte, Florida 33950

Nurse Aide 3002

Featherstone, Carolyn (Mrs.)





CITRUS COUNTY

Roger Weaver, Superintendent of Schools
State Road #44 West, Inverness, Florida 32650

Withlacoochee Area Vocational-Technical Center
Post Office Box 208
Inverness, Florida 32650

Carl H. Rehwinkel, Director

Nurse Aide 3002

Dykes, Letha J. (Mrs.)


COLLIER COUNTY

John A. Murphy, Superintendent of Schools
Collier County Courthouse, Naples, Florida 33940

Lewis Predmore, Director, Vocational, Technical Education

Naples Senior High School
1100 22nd Avenue North
Naples, Florida 33940

James Jones, Principal

Nurse Aide (Cooperative) 8002

Hummel, Dorothy H. (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Armstronp. Mqrv (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Blackburn, Cheryl D.

Immokalee High School
502 North Ninth Street
Immokalee, Florida 33934

Thomas Paquin, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Ware, Geraldine (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Ware, Geraldine (Mrs.)






COLLIER COUNTY continued

Immokalee Middle School
Immokalee, Florida 33934

James Brandon, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Armstrong, Mary CMrs.)


DADE COUNTY

E. L. Whigham, Superintendent of Schools
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, Florida 33132

John F. Standridge, District Superintendent, Vocational and Adult Education
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, Florida 33132

John T. Course, Director, Lindsey Hopkins Education Center
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, Florida 33132

Elizabeth S. Cannata, Coordinator, Practical Nurse Education
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, Florida 33132

Fred C. Murray, Director, High School Vocational and Technical Education
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, Florida 33132

Maurice E. Wilson, Supervisor, High School Cooperative Education
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, Florida 33132

Booker T. Washington Junior High School
1200 N. W. 6th Avenue
Miami, Florida 33136

Joseph Anderson, Principal

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Carey, Carrie

Coral Gables Senior High School
450 Bird Road
Coral Gables, Florida 33146

SteveMoore, Principal

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Retzke, Betty





DADE COUNTY continued

Hialeah Senior High School
251 E. 47th Street
Hialeah, Florida 33102

E. G. Pease, Principal
Horace Oliver, Assistant Principal, Vocational Education

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Kershaw, Rosetta

Miami Carol City Senior High School
3422 N. W. 187th Street
Opa Locka, Florida 33054

Nicholas Borota, Principal
Cliff LaBar, Assistant Principal, Vocational Education

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Wilburn, Martha Ann

Miami Central Senior High School
1781 N. W. 95th Street
Miami, Florida 33147

Cleaophas Allgood, Principal
William C. Matlack, Assistant Principal, Vocational Education

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Croswell, Kay

Miami Coral Park Senior High School
8865 S. W. 16th Street
Miami, Florida 33165

James L. Newmeyer, Principal

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Arthur, Joyce (Mrs.)

Miami Edison Senior High School
6101 N. W. 2nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33127

William Duncan, Principal

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Ferguson, Erma






DADE COUNTY continued

Miami Jackson Senior High School
1751 N. W. 36th Street
Miami, Florida 33142

Joseph Tekerman, Principal
Fletcher Paschal, Assistant Principal, Vocational Education


Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Beaber, Mildred

Miami Killian Senior High School
10655 S. W. 97th Avenue
Miami, Florida 33156

Edward Arahill, Principal

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Miller, Fern

Miami Northwestern Senior High School
7007 N. W. 12th Avenue
Miami, Florida 33150

Harold Guinyard, Principal
William Nelson, Assistant Principal, Vocational Education

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Davis, Evelyn

Miami Senior High School
2450 S W. st Street
Miami, Florida 33135

Curtis Knowles, Principal
Michael Coughlan, Assistant Principal, Vocational Education

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Porter, Willie P.

South Dade Senior High School
28401 S. W. 167th Avenue
Homestead, Florida 33030

Ludwig Gross, Principal
Cliff Graf, Coordinator, Vocational Education

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Morehead, Martha





DADE COUNTY continued

Southwest Miami Senior High School
8855 S. W. 50th Terrace
Miami, Florida 33155

Hugh Allsworth, Principal
Arvin Maggard, Assistant Principal, Vocational Education

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Kite, Mary B.

Lindsey Hopkins Education Center
1410 N. E. 2nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33132

John T. Coursey, Director

Dental Assisting 3046

Bahorski, Chester
Culver, Randall

Dental Laboratory Technician 3018

Cammarata, Valentino
Comito, Matthew J.
Duggan, Donald
Olsen, John

Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Weiss, Ruth (Mrs.)

Massage Technology 3005

Fleming, James D.
Walton, Howard

Medical Office Assistant 3054

Brown, Helen (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Wetmore, Loretta (Mrs.)

Operating Room Technician 3003

Sites, Grace (Mrs.)






DADE COUNTY continued
Lindsey Hopkins Education Center continued

Practical Nursing 3001

Boggs, Georgia (Mrs.)
Botwinik, Glenna (Mrs.)
Foster, Jettye (Mrs.)
Foster, Norma (Mrs.)
Guadalupe, Lydia (Mrs.)
Gunter, Frances (Mrs.)
Moore, Jeanne (Mrs.)
Pace, Elizabeth (Mrs.)
Peters, Frances (Mrs.)
Powell, Altemese (Mrs.)
S.chmeisser, Carol (Miss)
Suominen, Pearl (Mrs.)


DUVAL COUNTY

Cecil D. Hardesty, Superintendent of Schools
508 Duval County Courthouse, 330 E. Bay Street, Jacksonville, Florida 32202

David Brown, Director, Vocational Education
1011 Gilmore Street, Jacksonville, Florida 32204

Stanton High School
1149 West 13th Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32209

Den Durham, Principal

Nurses Aide 8002

Fletcher, Nanye (Mrs.)

ESCAMBIA COUNTY

J. E. Hall, Superintendent of Schools
Post Office Box 1470, Pensacola, Florida 32502

James B. Jordan, Director, Vocational Education
Post Office Box 1470, Pensacola, Florida 32502

George Stone Vocational-Technical Center
Route 8, Box 252
Longleaf Drive
Pensacola, Florida 32506

John E. Christian, Acting Director

Nurse Aide 3002

Groves, Joan (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Rawls, Flora Nell (Mrs.)






ESCAMBIA COUNTY continued

Beggs Educational Center
600 West Strong Street
Pensacola, Florida 32501

Charles S. Partin, Director

Health Service Aide- 8007

Crosby, Rose Mary (Mrs.)
Klein, Maxine (Mrs.)
Terry, Carolyn (Mrs.)


HAMILTON COUNTY

James Dunaway, Superintendent of Schools
Post Office Box 71, Jasper, Florida 32052

Hamilton County High School
Route 2, Box 81A
Jasper, Florida 32052

A. Perry Geiger, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Blalock, Pauline (Mrs.)

HARDEE COUNTY

James G. Smith, Superintendent
Post Office Box 757, Wauchula, Florida 33874

Hardee Senior High School
Wauchula, Florida 33873

Health Sercive Aide 8007

Lackey, Madeline (Mrs.)


HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

Raymond Shelton, Superintendent of Schools
Post Office Box 3408, Tampa, Florida 33601

D. G. Erwin, Assistant Superintendent, Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education
Post Office Box 3408, Tampa, Florida 33601

Brewster Adult Technical School
105 West Ross Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33602
Herman W. Morgan, Principal
Helen F. Vacher, Coordinator, Health Occupations
Certified Laboratory Assistant 3048


Hatcher, Margaret (Mrs.)
McAllister, Elizabeth (Miss)





HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY continued
Brewster Adult Technical School continued

Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Edwards, Olga (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Wilson, Sandra (Mrs.)

Optometric Assisting 3058

Prater, Jewel (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Argro, Coretha (Mrs.)
Broderick, Florence (Miss)
Carballa, Carol (Mrs.)
Duda, Clare (Mrs.)
Kimball, Marjorie (Mrs.)
McPherson, Allie (Mrs.)
Meadows, Jean (Mrs.)
Moore, Caroline (Mrs.)
Tucker, Peggy (Mrs.)
Webb, Ruth (Mrs.)

Surgical Technician (Operating Room Technician) 3003

Kovach, Barbara (Mrs.)
Langford, Kay A. (Mrs.)

Tampa Bay Vocational-Technical Center
6410 Orient Road
Tampa, Florida 33610

Boyd Wilborn, Director

Dental Assisting 3046

Bennie, Alex
Smith, Joseph C.



INDIAN RIVER COUNTY

William H. McClure, Superintendent of Schools
Post Office Box 2648., Vero Beach, Florida 32960
L. V. Patterson, Director, Vocational Education
Post Office Box 2648, Vero Beach, Florida 32960
Indian River Middle School
Gifford, Florida 32960
Marion Bass, Vice Principal
Nurse Aide 8002


Mitts, Mary (Mrs.)





LAKE COUNTY

Clyde E. Stevens, Superintendent of Schools
201 West Burleigh Boulevard, Tavares, Florida 32778

Jack Millican, Acting Coordinator, Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education
201 West Burleigh Boulevard, Tavares, Florida 32778

Lake County Area Vocational-Technical Center
2001 Kurt Street
Eustis, Florida 32726

Kenneth A. Bragg, Director

Nurse Aide 3002

Thomas, Ruth (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Thomas, Ruth (Mrs.)
Van Landingham, Mary H. (Mrs.)
Watts, Thelma G. (Miss)


LEE COUNTY

Ray L. Williams, Superintendent of Schools
Lee County Courthouse, Fort Myers, Florida 33901

Cecil A. Waldron, Director of Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education
Lee County Courthouse, Fort Myers, Florida 33901

Lee County Area Vocational-Technical Center
3800 Michigan Avenue
Fort Myers, Florida 33905

Howard W. Scherman, Director

Practical Nursing--- 3001 Surgical Technician 3003

Ney, Blaine M. (Mrs.) Department Head Carrol, Dolores (Mrs.)
Till, Sharon (Mrs.)

Gwynne Secondary Rehabilitation Center
2224 Second Street
Fort Myers, Florida 33901
Vaughn Casler, Principal

Nurse Aide 8002

Smith, Mary





LEON COUNTY

Freeman Ashmore, Superintendent of Schools
P. O. Box 246, Tallahassee, Florida 32302

Evelyn K. Csikos, Director, Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education
500 North Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, Florida 32304

Lewis M. Lively Area Vocational-Technical Center
500 N. Appleyard Drive
Tallahassee, Florida 32304

Donald G. Sanders, Director

Practical Nursing 3001

Elmann, Dorothy T. (Mrs.)
Holifield, Millicent C. (Mrs.)
Olson, Wanda Arning (Mrs.)
Russell, Orpha B. (Mrs.)-Department Chairman


MANATEE COUNTY

Jack L. Davidson, Superintendent of Schools
P. 0. Box 2069, Bradenton, Florida 33505

Raymond F. Lee, Director, Vocational Education
P. O. Box 2069, Bradenton, Florida 33505

Manatee County School of Practical Nursing
P. 0. Box 2069
Bradenton, Florida 33505

Practical Nursing 3001

Hager, Barbara (Mrs.)
Oboler, Velma (Mrs.)-Chairman
Ratliff, Elizabeth (Mrs.)

Manatee Area Vocational and Technical Center
5603 34th Street W.
Bradenton, Florida 33505

Joe Leatherman, Director

Dental Assisting 3046

Cooper, Leo E., Director of Department
Woods, Dorothy (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 8002

Fowler, Lucilla (Mrs.)
Leavens, Leota (Mrs.)






MONROE COUNTY

Armando Henriquez, Superintendent of Schools
P. 0. Drawer 1430
Key West, Florida 33040

Vincent Brasi, Director, Vocational-Technical, and Adult Education
P. 0. Drawer 1430
Key West, Florida 33040

Key West High School
2100 Flagler Avenue
Key West, Florida 33040

Nurse Aide 3002

Farina, Kathryn (Mrs.)


OSCEOLA COUNTY

W. B. Stevens, Superintendent of Schools
410 Church Street, P. O. Box 370
Kissimmee, Florida 32741

John E. Bovis, Vocational Education Coordinator

Osceola High School
Thacker Avenue
Kissimmee, Florida 32741

Max E. Waters, Principal


Nurse Aide 3002

Walker, Patricia (Mrs.)




ORANGE COUNTY

James Higginbotham, Superintendent of Schools
P. O. Box 271, Orlando, Florida 32801

Earl C. Fowler, Assistant Superintendent, Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education
P. O. Box 271, Orlando, Florida 32802

Sidney, T. Hoofman, Supervisor, Industrial, Technical Education, and Diversified
Cooperative Training, P. 0. Box 271, Orlando, Florida 32802

Orange County Vocational School
325 North Palmetto
Orlando, Florida 32801

Wilfred A. Dakan, Director





ORANGE COUNTY continued



Dental Assisting 3046 (MDTA)

Parr, Charles

Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Megow, Joye (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Brown, Gwen (Mrs.)
Howard, Dorothy (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Blackburn, Mary Nan (Mrs.)
Brisco, Mary (Mrs.)
Gillis, Elinor (Mrs.)
Griffin, Marian J. (Mrs.)
Holt, Elnora (Mrs.)
Hodges, Christine (Mrs.)
McCulloch, Etta (Mrs.)
Newman, Jean (Mrs.)
Noble, Beverly (Mrs.)
Pickering, Grace (Mrs.)
Robinson, Marie (Mrs.)
Slovenday, Jean (Mrs.)

Surgical Technician (Operating Room Technician) 3003

Kiessling, Audrey (Mrs.)


PALM BEACH COUNTY

Lloyd Early, Superintendent of Schools
P. 0. Box 2469, Administration Annex Building
6th Street, West Palm Beach, Florida 33401

William L. McLean, Jr., Director, Vocational-Technical Education
P. O. Box 2469, 3323 Belvedere Road, West Palm Beach, Florida 33402

Russell H. Pritchard, Program Specialist
P. 0. Box 2469, 3323 Belvedere Road, West Palm Beach, Florida 33402

Carver-Seacrest High School
2501 Seacrest Blvd.
Delray Beach, Florida 33444

Herbert H. Bridwell, Principal

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Gies, Yvonne (Mrs.)





PALM BEACH COUNTY continued

North Technical Education Center
7071 Garden Road
P. O. Box 10415
Riviera Beach, Florida 33404

Norman Lemstrom, Principal

Ambulance Attendant 3006

Crockett, David

Nurse Aide 3002

Alsofrom, Adele (Mrs.)
Early, Vaughn (Mrs.)
McAninch, Carolyn (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Carter, Jacqueline (Mrs.)
King, Rebecca (Miss)
Larson, Margaret C. (Mrs.) (offered at Bethesda Memorial Hospital)
Mooney, Marion J. (Mrs.) (offered at Glades General Hospital)
Nugent, Patricia (Miss)
Thompson, Etta J. (Mrs.)

PINELLAS COUNTY

Thomas B. Southard, Superintendent of Schools
District School Board of Pinellas County
P. 0. Box 4688, 1960 East Druid Road, Clearwater, Florida 33518

Joe D. Mills, Executive Assistant Superintendent for Vocational, Technical
and Adult Education, P. O. Box 4688, 1960 East Druid Road, Clearwater, Florida 33518

City Center for Learning
850 34th Street South
St. Petersburg, Florida 33712

Robert C. Anderson, Director

Nurse Aide 3002

Crossman, Gloria (Mrs.)
Fye, Gayle (Mrs.)
Krueger, Dorothy (Mrs.)





PINELLAS COUNTY continued

Gibbs Comprehensive High School
3181 9th Avenue South
St. Petersburg, Florida 33712

Cecil Keen, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Roy, Agnes (Mrs.)

Nurses Aide 8002

Fye, Gail (Mrs.)

Tomlinson Adult Education Center
296 Mirror Lake Drive
St. Petersburg, Florida 33701

John W. Martin, Director
Harold A. Shaffer, Coordinator, Health Occupations

Certified Laboratory Assistant 3048

Splann, Jody (Mrs.)
Vincent, Nanette (Miss)

Dental Assisting 3046

Brush, lona R. (Miss)
Bundschu, Milton, R.

Medical Assisting 3054

Crissip, Mildred J. (Miss)

Nurse Aide 3002

McCaslin, Ledah S. (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Brooks, Shirley (Mrs.)
DeForest, Julie B. (Mrs.)
Hiepe, Cleo H. (Mrs.)
Holmes, Ethel H. (Mrs.)
Nelson, Lorraine (Mrs.)
Porter, Linnea (Mrs.)
Rhodes, Ruth P. (Mrs.)
Schulz, Alma M. (Mrs.)
Siplon, Marie H. (Mrs.)
Slife, Elizabeth C. (Mrs.)
Stolba, Nancy (Mrs.)
Winters, Hazel (Mrs.)






POLK COUNTY

W. W. Read, Superintendent of Schools
P. O. Box 391, Bartow, Florida 33830

L. Bruce Tyndall, Director, Vocational, Technical,and Adult Education
P. O. Box 391, Bartow, Florida 33830

Polk Vocational-Technical Center
Route 1, Box 71 E
Bartow, Florida 33830

Maynard A. Traviss, Director

Health Service Aide 8007

Patrick, Julia (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Nelson, Loretta (Mrs.)
Hutchinson, Marguerita (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Bertotto, Florence (Mrs.)-Chairman
Eaker, Ila Mae (Mrs.)
Herring, Lois V. (Mrs.)
Nelson, Loretta B. (Mrs.)


ST. JOHNS COUNTY

W. Douglas Hartley, Superintendent of Schools
P. 0. Box 500, St. Augustine, Florida 32084

R. E. Upton, Jr., Director, Vocational, Technicaland Adult Education
P. O. Box 500, St. Augustine, Florida 32084

St. Augustine Technical Center
P. 0. Box 500
St. Augustine, Florida 32084

R. E. Upton, Jr., Director

Practical Nursing 3001

Harvey, Shirley (Mrs.)
Roche, Betty F. (Mrs.)-Department Head


SANTA ROSA COUNTY

Radford M. Locklin, Superintendent of Schools
P. O. Drawer 271
Milton, Florida 32570





SANTA ROSA COUNTY continued

Milton High School
Stewart Street
Milton, Florida 32570

James E. Cook, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Park, Arlene (Mrs.)

SARASOTA COUNTY

Thomas W. Guilford, Superintendent of Schools
2418 Hatton Street, Sarasota, Florida 33577

C. A. Bellum, Assistant Superintendent, Vocational, Technical, and
Adult Education, 2418 Hatton Street, Sarasota, Florida 33577

Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School
4748 Beneva Road
Sarasota, Florida 33581

Harry R. Holmbraker, Jr., Director
Martha Wingate, Health Occupations Division Coordinator

Central Service Aide 3037


Health Service Aide 8007

Johnson, Helen (Mrs.)
McAdoo, Dolores (Mrs.)

Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Sleeman, Betty (Mrs.)

Medical Record Secretary 3055

Sleeman, Betty (Mrs.)

Medical Assisting 3054

Bond, Genevieve (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Johnson, Helen (Mrs.)
Richardson, Margaret (Mrs.)






SARSOTA COUNTY continued

Practical Nursing 3001

Coville, Judith (Mrs.)
DeLance, Doris (Mrs.)
Gerlaugh, Fran (Miss)
Hall, Ruth Virginia (Mrs.)
Hamill, Dinna (Mrs.)-Refresher Course
Kuehn, Bernice (Mrs.)
Rosario, June (Mrs.)-Refresher Course
Waycaster, Florence (Mrs.)

Surgical Technician (Operating Room Technician) 3003

Mills, Patricia (Mrs.)


SUWANNEE COUNTY

Spessard Boatright, Superintendent of Schools
Suwannee County Courthouse, Live Oak, Florida 32060

Wilson Suggs, Director, Vocational Education
415 Pinewood Drive, Live Oak, Florida 32060

Si.a.--r.nee-Hai lton Vocational-Technical Center
415 Pinewood Drive
Live Oak, Florida 32060

H. Wilson Suggs, Director

Nurse Aide '.:,

Jones, -':-.: -. :_..)
., : : -.. --.-.-. ,:, ( rs.3

7rc'_..i ::. ~urse 3001





G* -. : .- of -c?;..l.
L 0 e ,. _.,. ._

DeLanid, Fl.:- .:-

J. G;- owen.r. CowQn, ,: :f.1-:c:,, '.:-::i:nal Education
P. O. Box 1910
Daytona E a.,:., Fp r.'--. ,:IL5





VOLUSIA COUNTY continued

DeLand Senior High School
800 North Hill Avenue
DeLand, Florida 32720

Allen E. Bailes, Principal

Cooperative Health Occupations 8009

Atkinson, Sue (Mrs.)

Seabreeze Senior High School
2700 North Oleander Avenue
Daytona Beach, Florida
William G. Cuddy, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

Langley, Inez (Mrs.)

New Smyrna Beach Senior High School
Box 550 North
New Smyrna Beach, Florida 32069

Harold D. Gold, Principal

Health Service Aide 8007

McDonald, Penelope (Mrs.)


WASHINGTON COUNTY

Al Lowe, Superintendent of Schools
P. 0. Box 647
Chipley, Florida 32428

Washington-Holmes Vocational-Technical Center
Chipley, Florida 32428

Wayne C. Saunders, Director

Nurse Aide 3002

Carter, Margaret






COMMUNITY JUNIOR COLLEGES


BREVARD JUNIOR COLLEGE
1519 Clearlake Road
Cocoa, Florida 32922

Maxwell C. King, President
L. N. Donnell, Dean for Technical and Vocational Education
W. W. Wagner, Chairman, Special Occupations

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Cooke, Julia (Mrs.)
Longacre, Arvilla (Mrs.)
Ray, Mabel (Mrs.)
Shangraw, Oneida (Mrs.)
Stevenson, Marjory (Mrs.) Chairman

Practical Nursing 3001

Houchins, Betty (Mrs.)


BROWARD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
3501 S. W. Davie Road
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314

Hugh Adams, President
Harry V. Smith, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
John R. Brett, Division Chairman, Allied Health Technologies

Inhalation Therapy 3053

Rowland, William, Area Leader
Balano, Anthony
Fotou, Dean
Gueits, Carlos
Trower, Will

Medical Assisting 3054

Audet, Thelma (Mrs.)
Dreizen, LaVerne (Mrs.), Area Leader

Nursing-R.N., A.D. 3044

Atkins, Alice (Mrs.)
Acuff, Anna Jean (Miss)
Brantferger, Marjorie (Mrs.)
DeMots, Janice (Mrs.)
Dumas, Helen (Mrs.)
Dunne, Mary C. (Miss)
Fishe, Patricia Ann (Mrs.)
Heath, Bobbie (Mrs.)
Holt, Wilthelma (Miss)
Klein, Alice (Mrs.)
Martindale, Mary (Mrs.)
Ramos, Karen (Mrs.)
West, Edith (Mrs.) Department Head 22
Braynon, Cora (Mrs.)





BROWARD COMMUNITY COLLEGE continued

Radiologic Technology 3038

Frazier, Shirley (Mrs.), Area Leader
Bennett, Mary (Mrs.)
Galluccio, Dr. A. C.
Hutlas, Joe

CENTRAL FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. 0. Box 1388
Ocala, Florida 32670

Henry E. Goodlett, President
James H. Walters, Director, Division of Applied Sciences

Nurse Aide 3002

Rotated Teaching Assignment

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Calvin, Carol
Cianciolo, Janice
Howard, Margaret E.
Reaves, Daisy S. Director
Riggs, Susan J.

Radiological Health Technology 3045

Holland, Ernest F.
Walters, James H.


CHIPOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE
College Avenue
Marianna, Florida 32446

Raymond M. Deming, President
Frederic L. Howell, Dean of Vocational and Technical Education

Mental Retardation Technician 3062

Ge~slein, Charles

Nurse Aide 3002

Ellis, Willie CMrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Brock, Billie H. (Mrs.)






DAYTONA BEACH COMMUNITY COLLEGE
P. O. Box 1111
Daytona Beach, Florida 32015

Roy F. Bergengren, Jr., President
Hal Massey, Vice President, Academic Affairs
John W. Smiley, Dean, Mary Karl School of Applied Sciences
William R. Hawthorne, Director, Industrial and Health Divisions
J. Roland Smith, Supervisor of Special Occupational Programs
Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Taylor, Carolyn (Mrs.)

Mental Health Technician 3061

Atty, Louise (Miss)

Nurse Aide 3002

Bird, Virginia (Mrs.)
Waller, Mary (Mrs.)

Nursing, R.N., A.D. 3044

Ayres, Margaret (Miss)
Henderson, Mary (Miss)
Lundberg, Christine (Mrs.)
Spears, Dorothy M. (Mrs.)
Schell, Jane E. (Mrs.)
Warren, Barbara A. (Miss)-Chairman
Wilson, Elizabeth P. (Miss)

Practical Nursing 3001

Busenlehner, Katharyn S. (Mrs.)-Chairman
Colgrove, Mae L. (Mrs.)
Crosthwait, Joan (Miss)
McLendon, Hazeleen D. (Mrs.)
Thornton, Mary G. (Mrs.)

Surgical Technician (Operating Room Technician)- 3003

D'Aubony, Madeline W. (Mrs.)





EDISON JUNIOR COLLEGE
Cypress Lake Drive
Fort Myers, Florida 33901

David G. Robinson, President
Leo A. Kridle, Chairman, Division of Applied Sciences

Nursing-R.N., A.D. 3044

Boothe, Patricia (Mrs.)
DeVictor, Helen (Mrs.) Coordinator
Driskell, Jeanette (Mrs.)

FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE AT JACKSONVILLE
Cumberland Campus
1245 Cumberland Road
Jacksonville, Florida 32205

Benjamin R. Wygal, President
Eric R. Mills, Dean of Career Education


FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE AT JACKSONVILLE
North Campus
Capper Road
Jacksonville, Florida 32218

Edward Derrickson, Assistant Dean of Occupational-Technical Education, North Campus

Dental Assisting 3046

Dudley, George Director
Jones, Wanda (Mrs.)

Medical Laboratory Technology 3067

Wiesenfeld, Adina, (Mrs.) Director

Ophthalmic Dispensing 3057

Singh, Ram

Nurse Aide 3002

Caffey, Clotiel (Mrs.)
Gill, Doris (Mrs.) Chairman






FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE AT JACKSONVILLE continued


Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Boswell, Ernestine (Mrs.)
Davis, Barbara (Miss)
Finegold, Miriam T. (Mrs.)
Gibson, Lois (Mrs.)
Harris, Mytris (Mrs.)
Jones, Constance (Miss)
Kekich, Edna B. (Mrs.)
Lasris, Norma (Mrs.)
Lilly, Frances (Mrs.)
Lubas, Helen (Miss)
McCandless, Mary (Mrs.) Director
Shannahan, Mary K. (Miss)
Shea, Louise (Mrs.)
Womble, Hazel (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Barnett, Clariece M. (Mrs.)
Cruse, Vera (Mrs.)
Greenman, Gene (Mrs.)
Griswold, Ardis (Mrs.)
Hammond, Carrie (Mrs.)
Hardin, Paula (Mrs.)
Singletary, Eva (Mrs.)
Sneed, Annie B. (Mrs.)
Wright, Judith E. (Mrs.)

Surgical Technician (Operating Room Technician)-3003

Bryant, Helen (Mrs.)
Lindstrom, Rita (Mrs.) Chairman


FLORIDA KEYS JUNIOR COLLEGE
Stock Island
Key West, Florida 33040

John Sylvester Smith, President
Howard G. Fowler, Director of Vocational and Technical Education

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Emmerton, Madge-Director
Ratliff, Phyllis (Miss)
Stafford, Betty (Mrs.)

GULF COAST JUNIOR COLLEGE
U. S. Highway 98, West
Panama City, Florida 32401

Richard E. Morley, President
Lester Morley, Dean of Technical and Specialized Education
Ann Syfrett, Chairman, Nursing Division






GULF COAST JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Dental Assisting 3046

Faw, Joseph
Martin, Nancy (Mrs.)

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Syfrett, Ann (Mrs.)-Chairman
Nixon, Florence (Mrs.)
Oliver, Mildred (Mrs.)
Worthy, Annette (Mrs.)


HILLSBOROUGH JUNIOR COLLEGE
Post Office Box 22127
Tampa, Florida 33601

Morton S. Shanberg, Acting President
Morton S. Shanberg, Vice President-Campus Director
William R. Tripp, Director, Technical and; Occupational Education
Myron R. Hamer, Acting Director of Health Occupations Education

Nuclear Medicine Technology

Ward, Donald G.

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044
Abernathy, Elizabeth (Mrs.)
Buckingham, John (Part-time)
Galloway, Olive (Miss)-Coordinator
Moran, Dorothy (Mrs.)
Ross, Vivian (Mrs.)

INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY COLLEGE
3209 Virginia Avenue
Fort Pierce, Florida 33450

Herman A. Heise, President
Burgess A. Meadows, Director of Vocational and Technical Education

Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Stahl, Rosalie M. (Mrs.)

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Deitz. Vivian (Mrs.)-Chairman
Green, Gerry (Miss)
Taylor, Sally (Mrs.)
Valentine, Helen (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Graham, Evelyn (Mrs.)

Radiologic Technology 3038
27
Donnelly, Clarence (Mrs.)






INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY COLLEGE continued


Nurse Aide 3002

Moon, Rita (Mrs.)


LAKE CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Route 1, Box 45
Lake City, Florida 32055

Herbert E. Phillips, President
Herbert B. Attaway, Dean, Technical Division
Elizabeth K. Webster, Director of Nursing

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Burnett, Betty (Mrs.)
Gallups, Crystal CMrs.)
Home, Claydell (Mrs.)
Webster, Elizabeth K. (Miss)-Director of Nursing

Nurse Aide 3002

MANATEE JUNIOR COLLEGE
5840 Twenty-Sixth Street, West
Bradenton, Florida 33505

Samuel R. Neel, Jr., President
DeChow, Georgeen H., Director, Nursing Education

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Attenhofer, Nancy (Mrs.)
DeAngelis Barbara F. (Mrs.)
DeChow, Georgeen H. (Miss)-Director
Ehlert, Joann B. (Mrs.)-Technical Assistant
Miller, Patricia (Mrs.)
Smith, Eva G. (Miss)
Stedman, Carol C. (Mrs.)
Thelander, Margaret E. (Miss)
Thomas, Lydia R. (Mrs.)
Turner, Dorothy.A. (Miss)
Wilson, Nellie L. (Miss)

MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE NORTH CAMPUS
11380 N. W. 27th Avenue
Miami, Florida 33167

Peter Masiko, President
M. Duane Hansen Vice President, North Campus
Ronald Connelly Dean of Academic Affairs
Elizabeth J. Lundgren Director, Division of Allied Health Studies
Harold J. Zabsky Staff Associate
George T. Lewis Assistant to the Director for Professional Relations
Helen 0. Mullen Assistant to the Director for Internal Affairs
J. Walter Beck Chairman, Department of Allied Health Technology






MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE NORTH CAMPUS continued

Dental Hygiene Technology 3047

Kinsler, Bernice
Strickland, James

Inhalation Therapy (Respiratory Therapy Technician) 3053

Comans, Karen
Eubanks, David

Medical Assisting 3054

Worley, William

Medical Record Technician 3055

Worley, William

Medical Laboratory Technology 3067

Martinez, ''rnr..'
Porras, Roberto

Mental Health Technology 3061

Orkin, Kenneth

Optometric Assisting 3058

Wesson, Michael

Physical Therapy Assistant 3059

Patterson, Robert

Surgical Technician (Operating Room Technician) 3003

Chesney, Evelyn



Adeline Haiduck-Chairman, Department of Nursing

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Batura, Amelia (Mrs.)
Barnard, Marjorie (Mrs.)
Greaux, Barbara (Mrs.)
Kline, Susan (Mrs.)
Lopez, Alice (Mrs.)
Redlhammer, Dorothy (Mrs.)
Regan, Marie (Miss)
Routt, Gloria (Miss)
Sharon, Miriam (Mrs.)
Solomon, Jeanine (Mrs.)
Southworth, Beatrice (Mrs.)
Starnes, Shirley Maxine (Mrs.)
Talbott, Elizabeth (Mrs.) 29
Wawrzyniak, Valerie (Miss)






MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE NORTH CAMPUS continued

Practical Nursing 3001

Allen, Denise (Miss)
Blackstone, Elaine (Mrs.)
Carmichael, Mildred (Mrs.)
Grandolfo, Rosemarie (Miss)
Lowin, Judith (Mrs.)
Parnes, Merryle (Miss)
Saphire, Srul (Mrs.)
Walker, Lydia (Mrs.)


MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE SOUTH CAMPUS
11011 S. W. 104th Street
Miami, Florida 33156


Peter Masiko, President
Ambrose Garner Vice President, South Campus
Mildred Bain Dean of Academic Affairs
Rudolph Williams Director, Career Programs
Raymond 0. Heckerman Director, Division of Natural Sciences
Cord E. Marinen Chairman, Department of Nursing

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Clouston, Ofelia (Mrs.)
Greenfield, Phyllis (Mrs.)
Hogue, Gloria (Mrs.)
Knowles, Ruth (Mrs.)
Thomas, Janice (Mrs.)
Valenti, Mary (Miss)


NORTH FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. o. Box 419
Madison, Florida 32340

Stephen T. McMahon, President
Lewis M. Tucker, Director, Occupational and Adult Education
James B. Brown, Assistant Director

Practical Nursing 3001

McGuire, Carol Ann (Miss)






PALM BEACH JUNIOR COLLEGE
4200 Congress Avenue
Lake Worth, Florida 33460

Harold C. Manor, President
Paul W. Graham, Dean of Instruction
Paul W. Allison, Assistant Dean of Instruction
Theodore B. Engel, Chairman, Dental Health Services
Betty Moran, Chairman, Nursing Education
Elizabeth Erlin., Chairman, Health, P.E., and Recreation

Dental Assisting 3046

Bennedict, Dean
Mullens, Charlotte (Mrs.)

Dental Hygiene Technology 3047

Bonvechio, Michael Supervisor
Hakucha, Constance J. (Mrs.)
MacPherson, Nancy (Miss)
Toomath, Marjorie (Mrs.)
Rosenberg, Marvin M. (Part-time)
Welsenborn, Marian L. (Mrs.)

Dental Laboratory Technology 3019

Krumm, Byron C.
Trichler, James R.

Medical Assisting 3054

Caylor, D. Paul, Jr.

Mental Health Technology 3061

Mayock, Eleanor L. (Miss)

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Cownden, Joan (Mrs.)
Earnest, Sue (Mrs.)
Erickson, Ellen (Mrs.)
Huneke, Winifred (Miss)
Mackenzie, Catherine (Miss)
McCary, Shirley (Miss)
Reinecke, Helen (Mrs.)
Sullivan, Nell (Miss)

Occupational Therapy Aide 3056

Meeker, Sylvia C. (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Early, Vaughn (Mrs.)






PENSACOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE
1000 College Boulevard
Pensacola, Florida 32504

T. Felton Harrison, President
Jack Young, Chairman, Division of Special Education

Irene Workman, Head, Department of Registered Nursing

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Allen, Betty (Mrs.)
Baldwin, Jean (Mrs.)
Cobb, Carol (Mrs.)
Pepper, Edwina (Mrs.)
Sellers, Julia (Miss)
Wheeler, Mary (Mrs.)

Lloyd F. Abel, Head, Department of Dental Health

Dental Assisting 3046

Lynch, Rose (Mrs.)
Nunnelley, Don
Peirce, Janet (Miss)

Dental Hygiene Technology 3047

Abel, Dr. Lloyd
Barkett, Toni (Mrs.)
Hulme, Eugenia (Miss)
Levine, Philip J.
Young, Dr. Jack

Lou Scott, Head, Department of Practical Nursing

Cooperative Health Occupations 3009


Jolley, Gladys (Mrs.)

Hospital Ward Clerk 3004

Holly, Jane (Mrs.)
Wilson, Lee (Mrs.)

Nurse Aide 3002

Perceval, Emily (Mrs.)

Practical Nursing 3001

Cotzonis, Maria (Mrs.)
Fouts, Susan (Miss)
Goldsmith, Katharine (Mrs.)
Higginbotham, Joyce (Mrs.)
Holley, Jane (Mrs.)
Jolley, Gladys (Mrs.)
McClammy, Laura (Mrs.)


McCurdy, Margaret (Mrs.)
Perceval, Emily (Mrs.)
Ray, Suzanne (Mrs.)
Raynor, Delores (Miss)
Scott, Lou (Mrs.)-Department Head
Taliaferro, Pauline (Mrs.)
Wilson, Mary (Mrs.)






POLK JUNIOR COLLEGE
999 Avenue H., N. E.
Winter Haven, Florida 33880

Frederick T. Lenfestay, President
James 0. Niswonger, Dean of Instruction
Francis J. Stephenson, Chairman, Technical Division

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Dodd, Alberta H. (Miss)
Edwards, M. A. (Mrs.)
Finton, Bonnie L. (Mrs.)-Director
Grove, Mary (Mrs.)
Hughes, Mary S. (Mrs.)
Inskeep, Laurette C. (Mrs.)
Kelier, Nancy (Miss)
McGowan, Dorothy M. (Mrs.)


ST. PETERSBURG JUNIOR COLLEGE
Central Administration
St. Petersburg, Florida 33733

Michael M. Bennett, President
P. A. Fredrickson, Dean of Academic Affairs
Anastasia M. Hartley, Specialist, Health Related


ST. PETERSBURG JUNIOR COLLEGE
St. Petersburg Campus
P. 0. Box 13489
6605 Fifth Avenue North
St. Petersburg, Florida 33733
E. L. Noel, Jr., Dean of Instruction
William H. Ardiff, Assistant Dean of Instruction
Ambulance Attendant 3006

Cassidy, Marie K. (Mrs.)

Dental Hygiene Technology 3047

Cramer, Barbara J. (Miss)-Chairman
Francis, Garnet P., Jr.
Gomer, Alfred M.
Head, Anne F. (Mrs.)
Keffe, Sheila M. (Miss)

Health Care Management 3036

Cassidy, Marie K. (Mrs.)

Mental Retardation Technician 3062

Denham, Gordon W.






:ST. PETERSBURG JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Caliendo, Esther A. (Mrs.)
Cross, Nancy S. (Mrs.)
Dutter, Elizabeth S. (Mrs.)
Etten, Mary Jean (Miss)
Hartman, Muriel D. (Miss)
Hughes, Doris I. (Miss)
Keefe, Helen P. (Miss)
Kirby, Rose B. (Mrs.)
Martin, Almeda B. (Mrs.)-Chairman
,Miller, Jessie B. (Mrs.)
Stemmle, Jeannette M. (Miss)
Steward, Frances G. (Mrs.)-Assistant Chairman
Wilkinson, Violet M. (Miss)

Physical Therapy Assistant 3059

Bradford, Barbara J. (Miss)-Chairman
Eckland, Frances L. (Miss)


SANTA FE JUNIOR COLLEGE
723 West University Avenue
P. O. Box 1530
Gainesville, Florida 32601

Joseph W. Fordyce, President
J. Richard Gilliland, Director of Health Related Programs

Dental Assisting 3046

Smith, Richard L.

Health Related Core Program

Davis, Mary (Mrs.)

Hospital Housekeeping 3065

Burton, James

Nurse Aide 3002

White, Elizabeth (Mrs.)

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Bevis, Nancy (Mrs.)
Blair, Sue (Mrs.)
Boland, Clara (Mrs.)
Bradshaw, Carol (Mrs.)-Coordinator of Nursing Programs
Canning, Barbara (Miss)
Davidson, Collette (Mrs.)
Ehrhardt, Lorraine (Miss)
Hanson, Betty (Mrs.)-Head Teacher
Ultsch, Sandra (Mrs.) 34





SANTA FE JUNIOR COLLEGE continued

Practical Nursing 3001

Bell, Martha 0. (Mrs.)-Head Teacher
Collins, Barbara W. (Mrs.)
Cross, Barbara J. (Mrs.)
Philpot, Ruby Lee (Mrs.)
Smith, Carolyn (Miss)
Wheless, Nancy (Mrs.)

Radiologic Technology 3038

Dice, Edwin
Short, Robert A.-Coordinator


SEMINOLE JUNIOR COLLEGE
Sanford, Florida 32771

Earl S. Weldon, President
Joseph B. White, Jr., Acting Director, Vocational-Technical Education

Practical Nursing 3001

Pasternack, Jean (Mrs.)


SOUTH FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
Post Office Box 1057
Avon Park, Florida 33825


William A. Stallard, President
D. H. Farrens, Dean of Vocational, Technical, and Continuing Education

Nurse Aide 3002

Walters, Nancy L. (Mrs.)


TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
444 Appleyard Drive
Tallahassee, Florida 32304

Fred W. Turner, President
Myron L. Ashmore, Dean of Instruction
Mrs. Mary Sue L. Risor, Department Head, Allied Health Programs

Nursing R.N., A.D. 3044

Appleby, Hilda
Jenkins, Rosemary
Shemwell, Betty
Watson, Christine






VALENCIA JUNIOR COLLEGE
Post Office Box 3028
Orlando, Florida 32802

James F. Gollattscheck, President
Charles W. Sample, Dean of Occupational and Technical Programs

Medical Laboratory Technology 3067

Layton, Sarah (Mrs.)

Inhalation Therapy 3053

Part-time instructors only















II I I Ii II I I
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA05239 4268

3 1262 05239 4268










U. F F. LIBRARY




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs