• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Foreword
 Main
 Supplementary information about...
 Back Cover














Title: Personnel directory for industrial arts education.
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00082724/00003
 Material Information
Title: Personnel directory for industrial arts education.
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Florida. State Dept. of Education.
Publisher: State Dept. of Education,
Place of Publication: Tallahassee,
Publication Date: 1968-1969
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00082724
Volume ID: VID00003
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Title Page
        Title Page 1
        Title Page 2
    Foreword
        Foreword
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
    Supplementary information about industrial arts organizations and teacher educators
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
    Back Cover
        Page 45
Full Text





















UNIVERSITY
OF FLORIDA
LIBRARIES


I







DECEMBER, 1968


FOR


INDUSTRIAL


ARTS

EDUCATION o-


DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL,

TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION


CARL W. PROEHL, Assistant Superintendent

.INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION SECTION

T.J. BAILEY, DIRECTOR

INDUSTRIAL ARTS EDUCATION

R. V. STEEB, CONSULTANT
J. J. GEIL, ASSOCIATE CONSULTANT


BULLETIN 76C-13









3750 07 C 757

-.7t C7 3


















FOREWORD


The 1968-69 Personnel Directory for Industrial Arts Education is a
comprehensive listing of supervisors, teachers, and teacher educators.
Teachers are listed by counties and schools with their subject areas
of instructional responsibility.

This directory has been compiled by the State Department of Education
in the office of the State Consultant for distribution to school
personnel. Business organizations providing educational materials,
equipment, and assistance to Industrial Arts Education may receive
copies by request.

Copies of the directory are available from the office oft

Dr. Ralph V. Steeb
Consultant for Industrial Arts
State Department of Education
Room 225, Clemons Building
Tallahassee, Florida 32304




ALACHUA COUNTY


Areas Taught


W. S. Talbot, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1817 East
Avenue, Gainesville 32601

Gainesville High, 1900 N. W. 13th Street, Gainesville 32601
PHILPOTT, Helen F. Arts and Crafts


Howard Bishop Junior High, 1901
MULLALLY, James C.
PELAEZ, Miss Veronica


N. E. 9th Street,
Industrial Arts
Drafting


Gainesville


University


10-12


32601 7-9


Lincoln High, 1001 S. E. 12th
FITZ, Herman A.
ROBERTS, Dewey A.


Street, Gainesville 32601
Cabinetmaking
Industrial Arts


Mebane, A. L. High, Alachua 32615
ALLEN, William L. Industrial Arts

Westwood Junior High, 3215 N. W. 15th Avenue, Gainesville 32601
REDDICK, Dalton General Shop

Yonge, P. K., 8 S. W.41th Avenue, Gainesville 32603
HORNE, John K. General Shop


7-12



'7i12


7-9


K-12


BAKER COUNTY

Alan Harvey, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 465, Mcclenny
32063


Baker County High, Mcclenny 32063
DORMAN, Rapolean General Shop


7-12


Keller High, Macclenny 32063
WITHERSPOON, Felix


General Shop


BAY COUNTY


Thomas C. Todd, Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Panama City 32401


P. 0. Drawer 820,


Bay High School, Box 109, Panama City 32401
CHEEK, Woodrow Woodworking, Drafting

Everett Junior High, 608 School Avenue, Panama City 32402
WILSON, Avance General Shop


Jinks Junior High, llth
JAMES, Bill
RICHASON, Lee


and State Avenue, Panama
General Shop
General Shop


City 32405


Mowat Junior High, 1903 Highway 390, Lynn Haven 32444
WEAVER, Claude General Shop

Rutherford High, Springfield Station, Panama City 32402
BATTLES, Hosea Woodworking, Metals
1


Schools


Grades


7-12


10-12


7-9


7-9


10-12


10-12





BREVARD COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


B. Frank Brown, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 3205 South Washington
Street, Titusville 32780

Burgess A. Meadows, Director of Vocational & Industrial Arts Education,
1260 South Florida Avenue, Rockledge, 32955


Clearlake Junior High,
AUSTIN, Ellis
BRUCE, Howard
GOFF, Vernon


1225 Clearlake Road, Cocoa 32935
General Shop
Crafts & Graphics


Cocoa High, 220 Rockledge Avenue, Rockledge
TIDWELL, Mitchell Wood


DeLaura Junior High, 300 Jackson
AITKEN, Ralph
WIESE, Merrill


32955


Avenue, Satellite Beach
General Shop
General Shop


Eau Gallie High, 1400 Steward Road, Eau Gallie 32935
CRAIGER, George Wood
LUSTIC, John

Edgewood Junior High, .180 Merritt Avenue, Merritt Island
PATRICK, Edward M. General Shop


32935


32952


7-9


10-12


7-9



10-12



6-8


Hoover Junior High, Washington
HUDNELL, Howard
KIPPENY, Dan


Avenue, Indianlantic
General Shop
General Shop


Jackson Junior High, Knox-McRae Road, Titusville
HORNBECK, James General Shop


32901


6-9


32780


Jefferson Junior High, South Courtenay Pike, Merritt Island 32952
ROBINSON, James


Johnson Junior High, Taylor Road, Eau Gallie 32935
FRIES, Richard General Shop
SEABERG, Harold General Shop


7-9


7-9


7-9


Kennedy Junior High, South
SMITH, Arthur L.


Fiske Boulevard, Rockledge
General Shop


32955


Madison Junior High, Dairy Road, Titusville 32780
RUSSELL, Robert General Shop


Melbourne High, 1051 Babcock Street, Melbourne 32901
ANDREWS., Byron

Merritt Island High, 100 East Lucas Road, Merritt Island 32952
FULLAM, Harold


Parkway Junior High, Park Avenue, Titusville
LOWE, Henry General Shop
WOOD, William General Shop


32780


7-9


6-9


10-12


9-12


7-9





Brevard County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Roosevelt Junior High, 1400 Minuteman Causeway, Cocoa Beach 32931
LUTZ, Robert General Shop

Satellite High, Scorpion Lane, Satellite Beach 32935
FUNK, John General Shop

Stone Junior High, Shull Street, Melbourne 32901
SWILLEY, John General Shop

Titusville High, South Washington, Titusville 32780
PUGH, James


BROWARD COUNTY


William McFatter, Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Fort Lauderdale 33310


P. 0, Box 8369,


Steve Johnson, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, 1300 West Las Olas
Boulevard, Fort Lauderdale 33312


Attucks Junior High, 35 North 22nd Avenue, Hollywood
RAYNER, Wilbert General Shop


33020


Blanche Ely High, 801 N.W. 10th Street, Pompano Beach 33060
ALLEN, James General Shop
WOOTEN, Elijah Engineering Graphics and
Electronics (Dept. Head)


Deerfield Beach Junior
VARNER, Paul
WOOD, George


High, 720


Robinson Street, Deerfield Beach 33441
General Shop
Engineering Graphics and 7-9
Electronics (Dept. Head)


Dillard High, 2501 N.W. lth Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33311
DAVIS, John Woodworking
FOEMAN, Walter General Shop (Dept. Head)
POPPER, Edward General Shop & Electronics


Driftwood Junior High, 2751 N.W.
AHLEN, Louis
FRANKLIN, Charles
WALCOTT, Edward


Everglades Junior High, 2400 N.I
HADLEY, Lloyd
LAUBAUGH, Neil

Fort Lauderdale High, 1600 N.E.
DECKER, Arthur
LIHAN, Edward
McNABB, Stanley
MARTIN, Kendrick
CHECK, Jay


70th Way, Hollywood 33024
General Shop
General Shop (Dept. Head)
Electronics & Engineering Graphics


W. 26th Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33311
Engineering Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Shop


7-9


7-8


4th Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33305 10-12
Electronics (Dept. Head)
Woodworking
Metals, Graphic Arts & Technical Science
Engineering Graphics
Metals


Grades

6-8


10-12


7-12


10-12


7-9


7-12


9-12






Broward County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Hallandale Junior High, 1000 S.W. 3rd Street, Hallandale 33009
JACKSON, Dennie American Industry
STANISLAWSKI, Bruno General Shop (Dept, Head)

Hollywood Hills High, 1450 S.W. 41st Court, Ft. Lauderdale 33021
FAWCETT, Jack Graphics
HOUTCOOPER, Neil Electronics
MERRILL, Merton Engineering Graphics (Dept. Head)
ROBERTS, Marvis Materials Fabrication


Lanier Junior High, 1050 N.W.
HAWKINS, Lloyd
REED, Nathaniel


7th Court, Hallandale 33009
Engineering Graphics
General Shop


McArthur High School, 6501 W. Hollywood Boulevard, Hollywood
CORCORAN, John Woods
GRAYSON, William Woods, Metals & Electronics
HUBER, John Graphic Arts (Dept. Head)
McWHINNEY, Wayne Engineering Graphics
THOMAS, John Electronics

McNicol Junior High, 1411 South 28th Avenue, Hollywood 33020
VACHON, Donald General Shop


Margate Junior High, 64
SHERRICK, Jack

THOMPSON, Norman


New River Junior
STRATHIE,
WENDLAND,


High,
Paul
Henry


33024 10-12






7-9


51 Lyons Boulevard, Margate 33063
Engineering Graphics &
General Shop (Dept. Head)
Engineering Graphics

3100 Riverland Road, Ft. Lauderdale 33312
General Shop
American Industry, Metals &
Engineering Graphics (Dept. Head)


Northeast High, 700 N.W. 56th Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33308
CHRISTENSEN, Denny Industrial Materials & Processes
HEINRICH, Charles Metals
HOYT, Chester Engineering Graphics
WARD, Robert Electronics

Nova High, 3600 S. W. 70th Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33314
BAUMGARTNER, John Engineering Graphics & Graphic Arts
BROEKHUIZEN, Richard Engineering Graphics
DORITY, Paul Mechanical Drawing
FLINT, Earl Aero Space Technology & Electronics
LAWSON, Tom American Industries & Visual Commun
RAPP, Alfred Mechanical Technology (Dept. Head)
RIGGS, George Electronics
SCHAEFER, Robert Engineering Graphics
SMITH, Kenneth ES70 Director
SMITH, Warren Acting Director
STETTNER, Edward Engineering Graphics
WEILHEM, Robert Graphic Arts
WOOD, Richard Mechanical Technology


7-9




7-9




10-12


7-12


ications


Grades

7-9



10-12


7-9




Broward County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Olsen Junior High, 1301 S.W. 2nd Avenue, Dania 33004
DAVID, Michael Engineering Graphics & Graphic Arts
KASTNER, Gerald Electronics (Dept. Head)
SOBERS, Frank General Shop
WASNER, John Electronics & Engineering Graphics

Parkway Junior High, 3600 N.W. 5th Court, Ft. Lauderdale 33311
ANTHONY, David General Shop
SCHANTZ, Bob Mechanical Drawing

Perry Junior High, 3400 S.W. 69th Avenue, Hollywood 33023
DAVIDSON, William Engineering Graphics
FRIED, Harold General Shop
HODGES, Robert Engineering Graphics
STUART, Robert General Shop (Dept. Head)
WOLFE, John General Shop & Engineering Graphics


7-9





7-9


7-9


Plantation High, 6901 N.W. 16th
JOHNSON, Edward
LADYGO, Peter
MORGAN, Alfred
THOMPSON, Robert
YADON, James


Street, Plantation 33313 9-12
Printing
General Shop & Engineering Graphics
Engineering Graphics
Electronics
General Shop & Materials Fabrication
(Dept. Head)


Plantation Middle School, 1450 S.W. 41st Court, Ft. Lauderdale 33313
FAIRBANKS, Russell Unified Arts & Technology 6-8


Pompano Beach Junior High,
AUMAN, Neil
BUTLER, Roger
HALL, William


310 N.E. 6th Street, Pompano Beach 33060
Electronics & Engineering Graphics
Engineering Graphics
Woods


Pompano Beach Senior High, 1400 N.E. 6th Street, Pompano Beach
BOARD, Richard Metals
BUOY, George H. Engineering Graphics
MERTZ, Robert Electronics
MOTZNER, Curtis Woodworking
SABIN, William Engineering Graphics & Woods
WALTER, Frederick Engineering Graphics


7-9


Rickards Junior High, 5500
BECKER, Vernis
CARRIER, Herbert
HESS, Dexter
SPINKS, Joe


N.E. 6th Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33308
Industrial Crafts & Project Gain
Industrial Crafts
Electronics & Metals
Metals


7-9
(Dept. Head)


Rogers Junior High,,700
CORAGGIO, Mario
SWINDELL, Bernard


S.W. 26th Street, Ft. Lauderdale
Engineering Graphics
I General Shop (Dept. Head)


33315


South Broward High, 1901 N. Federal Highway, Hollywood 33020
BOYLES,,William Electronics
HERRING, Amos General Shop
MARSEE, Dwight Engineering Graphics
PELLING, Stuart Woodworking


7-9


10-12


33060
10-12





Broward County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Stranahan High, 1800 S.W. 5th Place, Ft. Lauderdale 33312 10-12
DUDLEY, Arthur Electronics
HILL, Joan Mrs. Engineering Graphics
LAMBY, Robert Architectural & Eng. Graphics (Dept. Head)
MASON, Fred Materials Fabrication & Small Motors
MULEY, Charles Woodworking
SHORT, Ronald Metals


Sunrise Junior High, 1750
BATLLE, John
HOHENSTERN, David
HOWELLS, Harley


N. E. 145h Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33304
Electronics
Engineering Graphics & Plastics
Engineering Graphics & Woods


C. Robert Markham Elementary School, 1501 N.W. 15th Avenue, Pompano Beach
COOPER, Harold General Shop & Engineering Graphics 1-6

Nova Blanche Forman Elementary School, 3521 Davie Road, S.W., Ft. Lauderdale
MIELOCK, James General Shop 1-6


CHARLOTTE COUNTY


James Longstreth, Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Avenue, Punta Gorda 33950


Charlotte High, 1300 Cooper
MORRIS, James


1016 Education


Street, Punta Gorda 33950
General Shop


Charlotte Junior High, 1100 Cooper Street, Punta Gorda 33950
GUTHRIE, Glen Scott Drafting, General Shop


10-12


7-9


CLAY COUNTY

Jesse P. Tynes, Jr., Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 488,
Green Cove Springs 32043


Clay High, Green Cove Springs
KEARNS, Joe Jr.


32043
General Shop & Mechanical Drawing


Orange Park High, Orange Park 32073
HANSON, Ned L. Woodwork II, Mechanical Drawing
MAY, Joe Woodwork, Small Engines
RIGGS, James General Shop


COLLIER COUNTY

John A. Murphy, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Courthouse,
Naples 33940


9-12


9-12


Everglades High, Everglades
TYE, Lee


33939
General Shop, Wood


Gulfview Middle School, 709 Third Avenue South, Naples 33940
ROGERS, Bruce General Shop


7-12


6-8


7-9





Collier County continued
Schools


Immokalee High, Immokalee 33934
JONES, Henry


Areas Taught


General Shop & Drafting


Immokalee Middle School, Immokalee 33934
ACQUISTO, Paul General Shop

Naples Senior High School, 1100 22nd Avenue North, Naples 33940
MOORE, Robert General Shop, Wood, Electronics
PALM, Ray Drafting


COLUMBIA COUNTY


Buford H. Galloway, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P.
Lake City 32055

Columbia High, P. 0. Box 1059, Lake City 32055
PARKER, Harry G. Introduction to Electronics

Lake City Junior High, P. 0. Box 1178, Lake City 32055
ARNOLD, James W. General Shop

Richardson High, N. East Street, Lake City 32055
LOFTON, Hayward T. General Shop


O. Box 1148


10-12


7-9


7-12


DADE COUNTY


Edward L. Whigham, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1410 N.
Avenue, Miami 33132


E. Second


Marshall Hurst, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, 1410 N. E. Second Avenue,
Miami 33132

James Morris, Senior Associate, Research Development, and Evaluation,
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami 33132


Allapattah Junior High, 1331 N.
HIRSH, Elliott
SIDNEY, Ernest

Brownsville Junior High, 4899 N
CUNNINGHAM, Barry
FELDER, Lorenzo
GAY, James

Carol City Junior High, 3737 N.
BRADY, Glen
FARNSWORTH, William
HUGHES, David
MOLLER, Jack


W. 46th Street, Miami 33127
General Graphics, Drafting
General Shop (Dept. Head)

.W. 24 Avenue, Miami 33142
General Shop
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)


W. 188th
General
General
General
General


Street, Opa Locka 33054
Graphics
Graphics
Shop
Shop (Dept. Head)


Grades


7-12


6-8


9-12


7-9



7-9




7-9





Dade County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Carol City Senior High, 3422 E.
FRYE, Norman
HALEY, William
HAMPP, John
HOPKINS, Don
LABAR, Clifford
LESHER, Robert
ROGERS, James

Carver Junior High, 4901 Lincoln
GREEN, Tommie
WILLIAMS, John

Central Senior High, 1781 N.W. 9
COURSE, Tom
KLORES, Jeffrey

Citrus Grove Junior High, 2154 N
FARRINGTON, James
NELSON, Robert
ROBERTS, Manning


W. 187th Street, Opa Locka 33054
Diversified Mechanics
General Graphics
General Graphics
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
Ass't Principal
Electricity
Woodwork

SDrive, Coconut Grove 33133
General Graphics
General Shop (Dept, Head)


)5th Street, Miami 33147
Crafts (Ass't. Principal)
General Graphics

.W. 5 Street, Miami 33125
Graphics, General Shop
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Graphics


Coral Gables Senior High, 450 Bird Road, Coral Gables 33146
BUSEY, John Graphics, Woodwork
MADDEN, Douglas General Graphics
SCHULTZ, Harold Woodwork
THOMAS, Dean Metal Work (Dept. Head)


Coral Park Senior High,
ADAMS, Richard
BERNHARDY, George
DIECK, Robert
McLEAN, William
SUTTON, Lyn
WIENER, David


8865 S.W. 16th Street, Miami 33
General Graphics
Metal Work (Dept. Head)
General Graphics
Woodwork
General Graphics
Crafts


Cutler Ridge Junior High, 19400 SW 97 Avenue, Miami 33157
MOWER, Douglas General Shop
RIMOLDI, Paul General Graphics, Crafts
SEITZ, Keith General Shop
TAYLOR, Floyd General Graphics (Dept. Head)


10-12







7-9


Dorsey Junior High, 7100 NW 17
JAMES, Cornelius
NOLAN, Robert
SANDERS, John

Drew Junior High, 1801 NW 60th
BARNES, Solomon
CAMPBELL, George
DEAN, Noward
HARRIS, Alfonso
MITCHELL, Wendell
NEWTON, Raymond
SHERRON, Joseph


Avenue, Miami 33147
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Graphics
General Shop

Street, Miami 33142
Crafts
General Shop
General Graphics
General Graphics
Electricity
Metals, Power Mechanics
Crafts (Ass't. Principal)


Grades

10-12








7-9



10-12



7-9




10-12


7-9




7-9


L65





Dade County continued


Schools

Edison Junior High, 6100 NW 2 AvE
SNYDER, Eugene
WHITE, Randall

Edison Senior High, 6101 NW 2 Ave
CADE, Charles
McGAUGHEY, Richard

Filer Junior High, 531 W. 29th S-
BASZCZOSKI, Richard
GRICE, Irwin
HALDEN, Ron

Fisher High, 1420 Drexel Avenue,
KAVANAUGH, Frank
WASHINGTON, James

Glades Junior High, 9451 SW 64th
HOCHMAN, Martin
JONES, David
ROSCOE, Luckey
SCHOOLEY, Rae


Areas Taught


enue, Miami 33127
General Shop
General Graphics

enue, Miami 33127
Woodwork (Dept. Head)
General Graphics

street, Hialeah 33012
Ind. Arts Curriculum Project
General Graphics
Ind. Arts Curriculum Project

Miami Beach 33139
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Shop


Street,
General
General
General
General


Miami 33143
Shop
Graphics
Graphics
Shop


Hialeah Junior High, 6028 E. 7 Avenue, Hialeah 33012
ERHARDT, Charles General Graphics
FASSINGER, Thomas General Shop
McCORD, David General Shop


Hialeah Senior High, 251
BAILEY, James
FLEMING, Pete
OLIVER, Horace
PARSONS, Clarence
ROGERS, Irvil
SEYMOUR, James
SKINNER, Jerry
STOVER, James
WARD, Robert


E. 47th Street, Hialeah 33012
Woodwork
Diversified Mechanics
Crafts (Ass't. Principal)
Crafts
Metal Work
General Graphics
Electricity
General Graphics
General Graphics, Crafts


Homestead Junior High, 650 NW 2 Avenue, Homestead 33030
FLYNN, James General Shop
GOLDMAN, Phillip General Graphics
TRIPP, Arthur General Shop

Jackson Senior High, 1751 NW 36th Street, Miami 33142
BRYANT, Maurice General Shop
LOVE, James General Shop
MAJOR, Marion Woodwork
ROBINSON, James General Graphics
PASCHAL, Fletcher Crafts (Ass't. Principal)

Jefferson Junior High, 525 NW 147th Street, Miami 33168
BLOOM, Marvin General Shop
CASALI, Dante General Graphics (Dept. Head)
HOPKINS, Joe General Shop


Grades

7-8



10-12



7-9




7-9



7-9





7-9




7-9


7-9




10-12






7-9





Dade County continued


Schools


Kennedy Junior High, 1075 NE 167
BONKOSKY, Ron
POOL, Don
SAVAGE, Ernest
STEPHENS, Charles

Killian Senior High, 10655 SW 97
COLLINS, Robert
PARKINS, Robert
SWILLEY, Thomas
TAYLOR, Richard
THORNTON, Arthur
WHITE, Cyril
YARBROUGH, Bonnie


Areas Taught


Street,
General
General
General
General


North Miami Beach 33162
Shop
Graphics (Dept. Head)
Shop
Graphics


Avenue, Miami 33156
Power Mechanics, Woodwork
General Graphics
Electricity
Metal Work
Power Mechanics
Woodwork
General Graphics


Kinloch Park Junior High, 4340 NW 3rd Street, Miami
BICKNELL, Paul Power Mechanics
BRINDLE, Edward General Graphics
FRANCISCO, James General Shop


33126


Lee, Robert Junior High, 3100 NM
ALEXANDER, Dennis
HOLTON, Harry
JONES, Buck

MacArthur, Douglas Junior High,
BOSSONG, Robert
BULS, Tom
CONDRY, Michael
STEWART, Kenneth

Madison Junior High, 3400 NW 87
CUNNINGHAM, Don
McMAHON, Robert
STONE, Floyd
WARREN, Shannon

Mann, Horace Junior High, 8950 ]
DARDEN, Charles
KAUFMAN, Allan

Mays Junior-Senior High, 11700 1
BRYANT, Freddie
CARTER, McArthur
HAMILTON, William

Merritt Junior High, 660 SW 3rd
COVINGTON, Walter
WILLIS, Marvin

Miami Beach Senior High, 2231 Pr
BARBOLT, George
MARINACCIO, Louis
MORGAN, Marion
ZOHLMAN, Barbara


5 Avenue, Miami 33127
General Shop
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Graphics


1895 NW 95 Street, Miami
Woodwork, Crafts (Dept.
General Graphics
Power Mechanics
Metal Work


33147
Head)


Street, Miami 33147
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Graphics
General Shop
General Graphics


TW 2 Avenue, Miami
General Shop
General Graphics


33150


lainlin Mill Drive, Goulds 33170
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Shop
General Graphics

Street, Miami 33130
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)


airie Avenue, Miami Beach 331
General Shop
Crafts
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
Crafts


39


Grades

7-9


10-12


7-9




7-9





7-9


7-9


7-12




7-9


10-12


7-9





Dade County continued


Schools

Miami Senior High, 2450 First
AWAMY, Michael
COUGHLAN, Michael
JARED, Vernon
SHANER, Philip
TALLARICO, Frank


Areas Taught


Street, Miami 33135
Electricity, Woodwork
Crafts (Ass't. Principal)
Woodwork
General Graphics
General Graphics


Miami Springs Junior High, 150 S. Royal Poinciana, Miami Springs
FALES, James Ind. Arts Curriculum Project
GORMAN, George General Graphics
REINHDFER, Don Ind. Arts Curriculum Project


Miami Springs Senior High, 751 Dove Avenue, Miami Springs
HUNTER, James Crafts
KEINERT, Allen General Graphics
MILLEN, George Metal Work
WEBB, Morris General Graphics
WITT, James Woodwork


33166


Nautilus Junior High, 4301 N. Michigan Avenue, Miami Beach 33140
INFANTE, Richard General Graphics (Dept. Head)
McLAIN, Charles General Shop
NICHOLS, Malena Crafts


Grades

10-12






7-9




10-12






7-9


Norland Junior High, 1235 NW 192
ABERHORN, George
DAMIANOS, Fred
EDWARDS, Ebenezer
RIETH, Donald

Norland Senior High, 1050 NW 195
CASTO, Mark
KEIL, Mel
McCLURE, Larry
PETE, James


Terrace, Miami 33169
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Shop
General Graphics
General Graphics

Street, Miami 33169
Electricity, Woodwork
General Graphics
General Graphics
Woodwork (Dept. Head)


North Dade Junior High, 1840 NW 157 Street, Opa Locka


ANDERSON, Luther
FERGUSON Tex


North Miami Junior High,
ADAMSON, James
CLARK, Joe.
FRANTZ, Roy

North Miami Senior High,
ANGELOSTRO, Lucas
BODEN,, William
CRISWELL, Jim
GRIMES, Fred
HAKAM, Lou
KURLAND, Bernard
WEISS, Joseph
WILLIS, Don
WOMACK, James
YUDENE, Herbert
ZELLERS, Robert


General Shop
General Graphics


13105 NE 7 Avenue, N. Miami
General Shop (Dept.
General Graphics
General Shop


33054



33161
Head)


800 NE 137 Street, N. Miami 33161
Diversified Mechanics
Power Mechanics
Metal Work
Woodwork, Metal Work
Electricity
Crafts (Ass't. Principal)
Woodwork
Power Mechanics
General Graphics
General Graphics
General Graphics


7-9





10-12





7-9


7-9


10-12


]





Dade County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Northwestern Senior High, 7007 NW 12 Avenue, Miami 33150
DOBBS, David Crafts (Ass't. Principal)
MURTHA, William Diversified Mechanics
STANTON, Harold Electricity
TULLIS, James General Graphics


Opportunity Center Junior
SNIDOW, Richard
TURNER, Tee J.


High, Opa Locka Air Base Bldg. 69, Opa Locka 33054
General Shop 7-9
General Shop


Palmetto Junior High, 7351 SW 128 Street, Miami 33156
BALDWIN, Steve Ind. Arts Curriculum Project
BEATTY, Charles General Graphics
D'AURORA, Richard Ind. Arts Curriculum Project

Palmetto Senior High, 7460 SW 118 Street, Miami 33156
DAYS, David Metal Work
KLEIN, Raymond General Graphics, Woodwork
NAWROCKI, Edward Woodwork
RYAN, John General Graphics (Dept. Head)
WHEELER, Thomas General Graphics, Metal Work

Palm Springs Junior High, 1025 W 56 Place, Hialeah 33012
CLARK, Harry General Shop
HALSTEAD, John General Graphics
MORSE, Rean General Graphics
PELTON, Donald General Shop


Parkway Junior High, 2349 NW 175 Street,
MAGOWAN, David General
ROBERTS, George General
RUDD, Stanley General

Ponce de Leon Junior High, 5801 Augusto,
FEINERER, Paul General
HOLLAND, Max General
RICHARDSON, Robert General


Redland Junior High, 16001
CHIPLEY, Claude
COKLE, James

Richmond Heights Junior Hii
MANIS, Frank
THOMAS, Henry


Riviera Junior High, 10301 SW 48
ALLEN, Harold
DROZD, Joseph
JANKOWSKI, Ernest
MAZEJKA, Henry


Rockway Junior High, 9393
MUXO, Carlos
SMITH, Leonard
TIEDEBERG, Henry


Opa Locka
Graphics
Shop
Shop


33169


Coral Gables 33146
Shop (Dept. Head)
Shop
Graphics


SW 248 Street, Homestead
General Shop (Dept.
General Graphics


33030
Head)


15015 SW 103 Avenue, Miami 33158
General Shop
General Shop


Street,
General
General
General
General


Miami 33165
Graphics (Dept. Head)
Shop
Shop
Graphics


SW 29 Terrace, Miami 33165
Ind. Arts Curriculum Project
Ind. Arts Curriculum Project
General Graphics


7-9




7-9


7-9



7-9


7-9


7-9


Grades


10-12


7-9




10-12






7-9





Dade County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Shenandoah Junior High, 1950 SW 19 Street, Miami 33145
BROOKS, Stephen Crafts
CLIFFORD, Vernon General Graphics (Dept. Head)
THIGPEN, L. W. General Shop

Silver Oaks, Rt. 4, Box 1092, Miami 33156
CHOON, Goh General Shop
KATSARAS, George General Shop

South Dade Senior High, 28401 SW 167 Avenue, Homestead 33030
BROOKS, Richard General Graphics (Dept. Head)
CURTWRIGHT, Don Woodwork
STILL, John Metal Work, Power Mechanics

South Miami Junior High, 6750 SW 60 Street., Miami 33143
CONRAD, Paul General Shop
HARDEN, James General Shop
VAUGHN, Howard General Graphics (Dept. Head)

Southwest Miami Senior High, 8855 SW 50 Terrace, Miami 33155
CAMPBELL, Robert Woodwork
GREEN, David Crafts, Woodwork, General Graphics
HOLCOMB, Floyd Power Mechanics
KALLAHER, Joseph Power Mechanics
MAGGARD, Arvin Crafts (Ass't Principal)
SUTER, William General Graphics
VEBER, William Crafts, Metal Work (Dept. Head)


Washington, B.T. Junior High,
DANIELS, Henry
MACKEY, Joseph
PRATT, Benjamin


West Miami Junior High,
DIETERLE, Hugh
DOLAN, Paul
HARRIS, Paul
RYDER, James


1200 NW 6
General
General
General


Avenue, Miami
Shop
Graphics
Shop


33136


7525 SW 24 Street, Miami 33155
General Shop
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Graphics


Westview Junior High, 1901 NW 127 Street, Miami 33167
MOORE, Leslie General Graphics
OTTATI, Anthony General Shop
TRIES, Charles General Shop


7-9


7-9


7-9


DESOTO COUNTY


Charles 0. Weaver, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 111,
Arcadia 33821


DeSoto High, P. 0. Box 820, Arcadia 33821
BRADSHAW, Carl A. General Shop

Smith-Brown High, 340 South Orange Avenue, Arcadia 33821
LEWIS, Amos A. General Shop, Drafting


7-12


1-9


Grades

7-9




7-9



10-12




7-9




10-12




DIXIE COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


LeRoy Locke, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box "G",
Cross City 32628


Dixie County High, Cross City 32628
TRIECHEL, Harold General Shop


1-12


DUVAL COUNTY

Cecil Hardesty, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 508 Duval County
Courthouse, Jacksonville 32202

Donald B. Cole, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, 605 Ocean Street,
Jacksonville 32202


Arlington Junior High, 8141 Lone
COOPER, Fred G.
GIBSON, Ernest


Star Road, Jacksonville 32211
General Metals
General Woodwork (Dept. Head)


Butler, Eugene Jr-Sr. High, 900 Acorn Street, Jacksonville 32209
ALFORD, James D. General Metals, Crafts (Dept. Head)
BRYMER, Marsh, Jr. General Woodwork
DUNBAR, Ernest General Drafting
WILLIAMS, Samuel General Graphic Arts


7-9



7-12


Darnell-Cookman Junior High,
BROWN, Clarence
BRUTON, George, Jr.
WILLIAMS, James L.

Davis, Jefferson Junior High,
DINSMORE, George
SAUNDERS, Bill J.
STRICKLAND, William


1741 Davis Street, Jacksonville 32209
General Metals-Crafts
General Graphic Arts
General Woodwork (Dept. Head)

7050 Melvin Road, Jacksonville 32210
General Woodwork (Dept. Head)
General Graphic Arts
General Metals-Elect.


duPont, Alfred Junior High 2710 duPont Avenue, Jacksonville 32217
MAUST, George General Woodwork


7-9




7-9



7-9


Englewood Senior High, 4412 Barnes Road,
DePEW, Wint General
EPPS, Hugh, Jr. General


Jacksonville 32207
Woodwork
Graphic Arts (Dept, Head)


Fletcher Junior High, 2000 N. 3rd Street, Jacksonville Beach 32050
JOHNSON, Ellis A. General Industrial Arts 7-9
McLENDON, Lewis General Woodwork
SCOLES, W. W. General Metals-Crafts (Dept. Head)
SIMMONS, James H. General Drafting, Graphic Arts

Fletcher Senior High, 700 Seagate Avenue, Neptune Beach 32050 9-12
HOFSTEE, J. G. General Woodwork
MONROE, J. B. General Metals-Elect.
RESPESS, R. D. General Graphic Arts (Dept. Head)
Forrest, N. B. Senior High, 5530 Firestone Boulevard, Jacksonville 32210
COOKE, Douglas R. General Metals-Crafts
STRINGER, David A. General Drafting
WALLACE, Joseph A. General Woodwork (Dept. Head)


10-12


I





Duval County continued


Areas Taught


Fort Caroline Junior High,
MEAD, Donald E.
SAXE, Everett M.


3787 University Club Boulevard, Jacksonville 32211
General Metals-Crafts, (Dept. Head) 7-9
General Graphic Arts


Gilbert, Matthew W. Jr-Sr High,
MOSLEY, James
MOSLEY, Samuel
STAFFORD, H. R.


1424 Franklin Street,
General Shop
General Drafting
General Graphic Arts


Jacksonville


(Dept. Head)


Gorrie, John Junior High, 2525 College Street, Jacksonville 32204
BORIS, Joseph General Drafting (Dept. Head)
MARKHAM, Kent General Woodwork

Jackson, Andrew Senior High, 3816 Main Street, Jacksonville 32206
WILSON, H. L. General Woodwork

Johnson, James Weldon Junior High, 1840 W. 9th Street, Jacksonville
DEMPS, Julius General Woodwork
JACKSON, John H. General Graphic Arts (Dept. Head)
STRAIN, Joseph General Metals-Crafts


Kirby-Smith Junior High, 2034
CARLEY, Clayton
DOWNING, Charles L.
LAIRSEY, Jesse
MITCHELL, Joseph N.


Hubbard Street, Jacksonville 32206
General Woodwork (Dept. Head)
General Electricity
General Metals
General Graphic Arts


Lake Shore Junior High, 2519 Bayview Avenue, Jacksonville
MORRIS, Bobby General Graphic Arts


Landon Junior High, 1831 Th<
BROWN, Harold
GRANGER, William
PRESHA, Paul L.

Lee, Robert E. Senior High,
MacDONALD, Dennis J.

New Stanton Senior High, 11
BRYAN, I. Emerson
HARGROVES, Dan P.
WILLIAMS, William


acker Avenue, Jacksonville
General Graphic Arts
General Woodwork
General Metals


32210


32207


7-9





7-9


7-9


1200 S. McDuff Avenue, Jacksonville 32205
General Graphic Arts 10-12


49 W. 13th Street, Jacksonville
General Graphic Arts
General Woodwork
General Metals-Crafts


32290


10-12


Northwestern Junior High, 2100 W. 45th Street, Jacksonville
ANDERSON, John G. General Graphic Arts (Dept.
TIMMONS, Ehue General Metals-Crafts
TYLER, Andrew L. General Woodwork


Parker, Terry Senior High,
GOLDSBURY, Paul L.
ROBERTSON, John C.
WHITE, Eric D.
Paxon Junior High, 3276 We
OSBORNE, William H.
ROTH, R. R.


32290 7-9
Head)


7301 Parker School Road, Jacksonville 32211
General Woodwork 10-12
General Metals-Crafts (Dept. Head)
General Graphic Arts


st Fifth Street, Jacksonville 32205
General Woodwork
General Graphic Arts


10-12


Schools


Grades


32206
7-12


7-9



10-12


32209
7-9





Duval County continued


Areas Taught


Paxon Senior High, 2329 W. Fifth
DOUGLAS, E. R.
SHEPPARD, W. D.
THOMPSON, W. E.

Raines, William High, 3663 Clark!
BELLAMY, Sim, Jr.
MITCHELL, Marvin C.
WATTS, Emerson L.


Street, Jacksonville 32205
General Graphic Arts
General Metals-Elect. (Dept. Head)
General Woodwork

son Avenue, Jacksonville 32209
General Graphic Arts
General Woodwork
General Metals-Crafts, Elect.


Ribault Junior High, 3810 Ribault Scenic Drive, Jacksonville
ARAB, Michael G. General Woodwork


Ribault Senior High, 3701 Winton
BASS, R. W.
FAUGHN, John D.
RAY, Clifton D.
TURNER, Ronald


10-12




9-12


32208 7-9


Drive, Jacksonville 32208
General Woodwork
General Metals
General Graphic Arts (Dept. Head)
General Electricity


Southside Junior High, 2948 Knights Lane E., Jacksonville 32216
CHILTON, Harry C. General Metals-Crafts (Dept. Head)
SZELAK, Gregory General Woodwork

Stanton Vocational High, 521 W. Ashley Street, Jacksonville 32202
MOSLEY, Paul D. General Drafting


9-12


7-9



10-12


Stilwell, Joseph Junior High,
DILLON, Harold L.
FLETCHER, Phillip D.
JONES, A. Richard


7840 Burma
General
General
General


Road, Jacksonville 32205
Metals-Crafts
Graphic Arts
Woodwork (Dept. Head)


Stuart, J.E.B. Junior High, 4815
RHODEN, Felton
WALKER, Stanton
WINOKER, Sidney C.


Wesconnett Boulevard, Jacksonville 32210
General Woodwork (Dept. Head)
General Graphic Arts & Crafts
General Graphic Arts


Wolfson, Samuel W. Senior High, 7000 Powers Avenue, Jacksonville
COLE, George M. General Metals-Crafts
HUDSON, Lowell T. General Woodwork (Dept. Head)
LOCKETT, Cornelius General Drafting
SWEET, Daniel P. General Graphic Arts


32217
10-12


ESCAMBIA COUNTY

J. E. Hall, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 1470,
Pensacola 32502

E. G. Holly, Assistant Superintendent, P. O. Box 1470, Pensacola 32502

James B. Jordan, Supervisor of Vocational & Technical Education, P. O.
Box 1470, Pensacola 32502

Bellview Junior High, Mobile Highway, Rt. 8, Box 929, Pensacola 32502
DAVY, M. 0, General Shop 7-9


Schools


Grades


7-9





Escambia County continued

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Brentwood Junior High, 201 E. Hancock Lane, Pensacola 32503 7-9
PREVATTE, Douglas General Shop

Brownsville Junior High, 1800 N. Kirk Street, Pensacola 32505 7-9
KENYON, Edward General Shop

Carver High, P. O. Drawer 207, Century, 32535 7-10
WAUGH, Clifford General Shop

Century High, P. 0. Box 187, Century 32435 7-12
SEIPERT, Max General Shop, Advanced Woodwork

Clubbs Junior High, 1210 N. 12th Avenue, Pensacola 32503 7-9
SERMONS, Charles General Shop

Escambia High, 1310 North 65th Avenue, Pensacola 32506 10-12
MAKIN, B. E. Electronics & Woodwork
SEAVER, J. W. Metals
YOUNG, Herbert Drafting & Home Mechanics

Ferry Pass Junior High, 8455 Yancey Avenue, Pensacola 32504 7-9
REYNOLDS, Jay General Shop

Pensacola High, A & Maxwell Streets, Pensacola 32501 10-12
BENNETT, Jerry Drafting & Woodwork

Ransom High, Route 2, Box 635, Cantonment 32533 7-12
TOLES, James General Shop

Tate High, P. O. Box 68, Gonzalez 32560 10-12
ENGLAND, Steve Drafting & Woodwork

Warrington Junior High, 750 Old Corry Road, Pensacola 32507 7-9
WALDRIP, Mike General Shop

Washington Junior High, P. O. Box 12068, Pensacola 32502 7-9
SIMMONS, Raymond General Shop

Washington Senior High, 30 East Texas Drive, Pensacola 32502 10-12
COLEMAN, Leroy Drafting & Woodwork

Wedgewood High, 3420 Pinestead Road, Pensacola 32505 7-12
HORNAUER, Robert General Shop, Electricity-Electronics
and Power Mechanics
STEPHENS, Linzie General Shop, Adv. Woodworking, Drafting

Workman Junior High, 6299 N. Lanier Street, Pensacola 32504 7-9
HALES, James M. Jr. General Shop


FLAGLER COUNTY

James 0. Craig, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 755,
Bunnell 32010

Bunnell Junior High, P. O. Box 488, Bunnell 32010 K-9
BUTLER, Charles 0. General Shop
17





FRANKLIN COUNTY

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Curtis McLean, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 331
Apalachicola 32320

Carrabelle High, Carrabelle 32322 7-12
JENSEN, George F. General Shop

Chapman High, Apalachicola 32320 7-12
BURNS, Jarred Jr. General Shop


GADSDEN COUNTY

M. D. Walker, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 818,
Quincy 32351

Chattahoochee High, Drawer 7, Chattahoochee 32324 7-12
WYNN, Julius General Shop

Shanks, James A. High, West King Street, Quincy 32351 10-12
MAHAFFEY, Bascom L. General Shop


GULF COUNTY

Marion Craig, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 969,
Port St. Joe 32456

Port St. Joe High, Long Avenue, Port St. Joe 32456 7-12
TRIKOSKO, Walter B.

Washington High, Port St. Joe 32456 7-12
WYNN, Albert General Shop


HAMILTON COUNTY

Harry T. Reid, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 71,
Jasper 32052

Hamilton County High, P. O. Box 151, Jasper 32052 7-12
MAYO, Marvin D. Electricity, Drafting

Lee High, P. 0. Box 206, Jasper 32052 1-12
WILLIAMS, Ronald General Shop


HARDEE COUNTY

James G. Smith, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 757
Wauchula 33873

Hardee County Junior High, Wauchula 33873 7-8
SPITZ, Richard Drawing, Woodworking, Crafts

Hardee County Senior High, Wauchula 33873 9-12
COCHRANE, Tatus Drafting, Drawing, General Shop
18




HENDRY COUNTY


Schools Areas Taught Grades

Clarence J. Chapman, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 787,
LaBelle 33935

Clewiston High, Box 638, Clewiston 33440 7-12
HILLARD, Ernest General Shop

Harlem Academy, Box 908, Clewiston 33440 7-8
PERRY, Pam Jr. General Shop


HERNANDO COUNTY

James K. Austin, Superintendent of Public Instruction, County Administration
Building, 612 W. Broad Street, Brooksville 33512

Hernando High, Bell & Kelly, Brooksville 33512 7-12
BLINDERMAN, Robert Industrial Arts
MacDONELL, George Mechanical Drawing


HIGHLANDS COUNTY

George Douglass, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Courthouse, Sebring
33870

Avon Park High, P. 0. Box 1057, Avon Park 33825 7-12
GOFF, P. 0. General Shop, Drafting

Sebring High, P. O. Box 113, Sebring 33870 7-12
DUMBLETON, Albert Mechanical Drawing


HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

Raymond Shelton, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 3408,
Tampa 33601

Jay Borden, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, 805 East Buffalo Avenue,
Tampa 33603

Adams School, 10201 North Boulevard, Tampa 33612 7-9
CARRILLO, Louis P. Drafting
CHAMBLISS, James R. General Shop

Blake High, 1125 Spruce Street, Tampa 33607 10-12
MONTJOY, James F. Drafting

Brandon High, 306 N. Knight Avenue, Brandon 33511 10-12
ANTHONY, Roy Drafting
HOUDE, Ernest J. General Shop

Buchanan High, 1001 Bearss Avenue, Tampa 33612 7-9
POWELL, James R. Drafting
Chamberlain High, 9401 N. Boulevard, Tampa 33612 10-12
ESPY, Gerald Drafting
TUCKER, Ronald M. General Shop





Hillsborough County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Dowdell, 1208 Wishing Well Way, Tampa 33619
BRANNAN, Jake M. Drafting

East Bay, Rt. 3, Box 308, Riverview 33598
LAKE, James G. General Shop
VANDERSLICE, Raymond Drafting

Franklin High, 3915 21st Avenue, Tampa 33605
SIMMONS, John T. General Shop

Greco High, Rt. 6, Box h93-A, Tampa
RODRIGUEZ, Louis J. Drafting


Hillsborough High, 5000 Central
BLANKENBECLER, B. H.
CATON, Earl D.
INGRAM, Vernon B.


Avenue, Tampa
General Shop
Drafting
General Shop


33603


Just High, 1315 Spruce Street, Tampa 33607
GARDNER, Fred General Shop

King High, 6815-56th Street, Tampa 33610
McALISTER, James General Shop
NOECKER, S. Jack Drafting
SUTTON, George General Shop, Drafting


Leto High, 4409 W. Slight
JACKSON, John G.
PAULSON, Barry E.

Madison High, 4444 Bay Vi
PAGE, Arthur D.
SCIONTI, Joe

Mann High, 409 E. Jersey
GONZALEZ, Alfred C
SHELDON, Raymond

Marshall High, P. O. Box
CROWELL, Carl E.

Memorial High, 4702 Centz
HEWLETT, Carl W.
SILVER, William E.

Middleton High, 4302 24
ALLEN, Gretward A.
BAKER, Roosevelt J

Monroe High, 4716 Montgon
CROCKER, Edwin F.
JOHNSON, Gove
Oak Grove High, 6315 N. A
CARTER, Jeral E.
JONES, James G.


Avenue, Tampa 33614
Drafting
General Shop

,sta Avenue, Tampa 33611
Drafting
General Shop


Brandon
General
General


33511
Shop
Shop, Drafting


0o, plant City 33566
General Shop, Drafting

Avenue, Tampa 33603
General Shop, Drafting
General Shop, Drafting

Street, Tampa 33610
Drafting
General Shop

rAvenue, Tampa 33616
Drafting
General Shop
ania Avenue, Tampa 33604
General Shop
Drafting
20


Grades

7-9


7-12



7-9


7-9

10-12


7-9

10-12


10-12



7-9



7-9


7-12


7-9


10-12



7-9


7-9





Hillsborough County continued


Areas Taught


Pierce High, 5511 N. Hesperic
CARRENO, Vincent D.
HEARING, Gerald W.

Pinecrest High, P. 0. Box 8,
McCOLLUM, Harvey D.

Plant High, 2415 S. Himes, TE
KOZLOWSKI, Walter B.
YOST, Samuel


Les, Tampa 33614
Drafting
General Shop

Lithia 33547
General Shop, Drafting

mpa 33609
General Shop, Drafting
General Shop


Plant City High, 701 Woodrow Wilson, Plant City 33566
CRUMPTON, Bruce D. General Shop
SHIFFRAR, Harold W. Drafting


Robinson High, 6311 S. Loi
CARLSON, Richard
RAY, John R.

Sligh High, 2011 E. Sligh
JOHNSON, Frank J.
RIGSBY, George E.

Thomas High, Rt. 1, Box 31
RANDAZZO, Santiago


.s Avenue, Tampa 33616
Drafting
General Shop

Avenue, Tampa 33610
General Shop
Drafting

.8, Tampa 33612
General Shop


Tomlin High, 500 N. Collins, Plant City 33566
DAEGER, Richard P. General Shop


Turkey Creek, Rt. 5, Box 463, P:
HAAGER, Lester A.
WHITE, Walter E.

Van Buren High, 8715 N. 22nd St
HAIR, Richard H.
MATTOX, R. H.

Washington, B..T., 907 Fourth A,
CURRY, Clement R.
VIZZI, Fernando A.

West Tampa High, 2105 N. Habana
ALLEN, Clyde W.

Wilson High, 1005 Swann Avenue,
LINARES, Manuel R.
STEFFAN, Guenter H.


Plant City 33566
General Shop
Drafting

reet, Tampa 33604
General Shop
Drafting

venue, Tampa 33605
General Shop
Drafting


Avenue, Tampa
General Shop,

Tampa 33606
General Shop
Drafting


33607
Drafting


Young High, 1807 E. Buffalo Avenue, Tampa 33618
REEVES, Marion J. General Shop, Drafting
WEBSTER, Amos J. General Shop, Drafting


Schools


7-9



7-12


10-12



9-12



10-12



7-9



1-12


7-8


7-12



7-9



7-9



7-9


7-9



7-9





INDIAN RIVER COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


J. A. Thompson, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0, Box 2170,
Vero Beach 32960


Gifford High, P. 0. Box 5, Gifford 32961
SAWYER, Claude Industrial Arts

Vero Beach Junior High, Box 5, Gifford 32961
ROHM, Curtis Industrial Arts

Vero Beach Senior High, 1707 16th Street, Vero Beach 32960
COLEMAN, Carson Industrial Arts
LILLIQUIST, Merle Industrial Arts
MUIR, James Industrial Arts
ROTH, Frederick Industrial Arts


7-12


7-8


9-12


JACKSON COUNTY


J. D. Milton, Superintendent of
Marianna 32446

Jackson County Training School,
WILSON, King D.


Marianna High, Marianna
INGRAM, Frank I.


32446


Public Instruction, P. 0, Drawer S,


P. 0. Box 88, Marianna
General Shop


General Shop


JACKSON COUNTY


Marianna School for Boys, P. 0. Box 490, Marianna
HUTCHINS, Howard Industrial Arts
LUDWIG, F. L.


32446


LAKE COUNTY


Jack Morgan, Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Boulevard, Tavares 32778


Clermont Jr-Sr High, Clermont
HOTALING, James A.

Eustis High, Eustis 32726
DESGALIER, Oscar A.

Leesburg Junior High, Leesburg
BERRY, Lonzia J.

Leesburg High, Leesburg 32748
McKNIGHT, Robert M.
WILLIAMS, Herman

Mount Dora High, Mount Dora 32
JACKSON, James B.


201 West Burleigh


32711
Mechanical Drawing


General Shop

32748
General Shop


General Shop, Machine Drafting
General Shop

?757
General Shop


7-12


7-8


9-12



7-12


32446


1-12


7-12




LEE COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Ray L. Williams, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Drawer 2238,
Fort Myers 33902

A. G. Howard, Coordinator of Industrial Arts, P. O. Drawer 2238, Fort
Myers, 33902


Alva High, Alva 33902
HAYES, Brownie

Cypress Lake Jr-Sr High,
LOKEN, Lenn
SIMON, Luther H.
TAYLOR, David

Dunbar Senior High, 3800
GILMORE, Alpheus
HILL, Booker

Fort Myers Junior High,
ALVRUS, Jack
EDWARDS, James

Fort Myers Senior High,
RHEEL, Delbert
TRIBBLE, C. L.


General Shop

Ft. Myers 33901
General Shop
General Shop
Drafting Metals

Edison Avenue, Ft. Myers
General Shop
General Shop


33901


3015 Central Avenue, Ft. Myers
General Shop
General Shop


33901


?t. Myers 33901
Mechanical Drafting, Metals
Wood


Gwynne Secondary Rehabilitation Center, Second & Jackson Streets, Ft. Myers
STULL, James General Shop 33901


Lee Junior High, 601 Ballard
COOK, Steven W.
SCHACKLEFORD, Lamar


Road, Ft. Myers 33905
General Shop
General Shop


North Ft. Myers Jr-Sr High, Orange Grove
MEYER, Walter Plastic
STRONG, Robert General
TARR, Harry General


Boulevard, Ft. Myers
Electricity
Shop, Wood
Shop, Drafting


LEON COUNTY

Freeman Ashmore, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 246,
Tallahassee 32302

Cobb Junior High, Hillcrest Avenue, Tallahassee 32303 7-9
GREEN, Dan General Shop
STEVENS, William General Shop


Florida University School,
DETERDING, Floyd


West Call Street, Tallahassee 32306
General Shop, Drafting, Electronics


Griffin Jr-Sr High, West Brevard Street, Tallahassee 32301
FLOYD, Willer General Shop, Wood, Electricity


K-12


9-12


Lucy Moton Training School,
BAKER, Raymond S.


Florida A & M University, Tallahassee 32307
General Shop, Drafting


7-12


7-12


7-12


7-9


10-12


7-9


33903
7-12


<




LEON County continued


Schools Areas Taught

Nims Junior High, Orange Avenue, Tallahassee 32304
GAINOUS, Samuel General Shop


Raa Junior High, 401 West Tharpe
VLASAK, Thomas


Street, Tallahassee 32303
General Shop


Rickards Junior High, Jim Lee Road, Tallahassee 32303
BRUWELHEIDE, Ken Metal
HUNTER, Franklin General Shop, Crafts


Grades


7-9


7-9


7-10


LEVY COUNTY

Alvin E. Mikell, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Box 128, Bronson 32621


Chiefland High School, Chiefland
TRIBBLE, Everett E.


32626
General Industrial Arts


Williston High School, Williston 32696
PATRICK, John General Industrial Arts


MANATEE COUNTY

Jack Davidson, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 2069
Bradenton 33505


1-9


7-12


Raymond Lee, Director of Vocational Education, P. 0. Box 2069,
33505

M. Edward Buzzard, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, Manatee Area
and Technical Center, 5603 34th Street W., 33505


Bradenton


Vocational


Baysbore Junior High, 5323-34th Street W., Bradenton 33505
WILLIAMS, Neal Power Mechanics, Wood, Electricity


First Street School,
DeFLAVIS, Ron
WHALEY, Art


P. 0. Box 2588, Manatee Station, Bradenton
Wood, Drafting, Electricity
Industrial Arts


Lincoln Memorial
DeFLAVIS,
PHILLIPS,

Manatee High, P.
ARMSTEAD,
MORRISON,


High,
Ron
Bobby


P. 0. Box


0. Box 1321,
William
N. Y.


398, Palmetto 33561
Drafting, Electricity
Wood, Power


Bradenton 33505
Wood
Drafting


Palmetto High, P. 0. Box
WARNER, Delbert

Southeast ,Jr-Sr High, P.
DAVENPORT, Lee W.
WILKINSON, David


325, Palmetto 33561
Wood, Drafting, Electricity, Power


0. Box 158, Samoset 33575
Electricity, Power Mechanics
Wood, Drafting


Walker Junior High, 3211-11th Avenue W., Bradenton 33505
ROBERTSON, Keith Drafting, Electricity, Wood,


7-12


7-12


7-9
Power Mechanics


7-9


33505
7-9


7-12


10-12





MARION COUNTY

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Robert M. Dunwoody, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 670,
Ocala 32670

Marion Roche, Director of Vocational Education, P. O. Box 670, Ocala,
32670

Dunnellon High School, Box 188, Dunnellon 32630 9-12
DRAKE, Richard Drafting, Wood, Crafts, Plastics

Fessenden High, Rt. 4, Box 368, Ocala 32670 1-12
ANDERSON, James Drafting, Wood, Crafts, Electricity

Ft. King Junior High, 633 17th Avenue NE, Ocala 32670 7-9
PRIMM, John Crafts, Metals, Wood, Drafting

Howard High, 1018 N. 16th Avenue, Ocala 32670 7-12
BROWN, B. F. Crafts
NELSON, Edward Crafts, Drafting, Wood, Plastics

Lake Weir Jr-Sr High, Rt. 1, Sunmerfield 32691 9-12
NICHOLS, Kenneth Drafting, Wood, Crafts, Plastics

Osecola Junior High, 411 E. 6th Street, Ocala 32670 7-9
SMITH, Roland Drafting, Wood, Crafts, Plastics


MARTIN COUNTY

Vincent James Navitsky, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 1045,
Stuart 33494

Martin County High, Highway 76, Stuart 33494 10-12
BOSHELL, William General Shop, Drafting, Mechanical Drawing

Murray Junior-Senior High, Box 476, Port Salero 33492 9
MIKUSKA, Richard Mechanical Drawing
MYER, Charles General Shop

Stuart Junior High, 440 E. Ocean Boulevard, Stuart 33494 7-8
ALIEN, Richard General Shop


MONROE COUNTY

Thomas Abbott, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Drawer 1430,
Key West 33040

Archer, Glynn R. Junior High, 801 Fort Street, Key West 33040 6-8
BERNARD, Robert

Coral Shores High, Tavenier 33037 1-12
PINDER, John General Shop, Wood, Metal

Key West High, 2100 Flagler Avenue, Key West 33040 9-12
CIESINSKI, Ronald General Shop, Wood

25





Monroe County continued

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Marathon High, Marathon 33050 6-12
McCURRY, Jerry General Shop, Wood

O'Bryant, Horace Junior High, 1105 Leon Street, Key West 33040 6-8
FORK, Jerry Wood


NASSAU COUNTY

Melton G. Revell, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 687
Fernandina Beach 32034

Fernandina Beach Junior High, P. O. Box 478, Fernandina Beach 32304
SHAW, Johnnie C. 7-9
WARD, Buford B. General Shop, Drafting

Peck High, Fernandina Beach 32034 7-12
SMITH, Johnny T. General Shop, Drafting

Yulee Junior High, Yulee 32097 1-9
TOWNS, T. Edwin General Shop, Drafting


OKALOOSA COUNTY

Max Bruner, Jr., Superintendent of Public Instruction, Okaloosa County
Courthouse, Crestview 32536

James F. Richardson, Director of Vocational Education, Okaloosa County
Courthouse, Crestview 32536

Choctawhatchee High, P. 0. Box 68, Ft. Walton Beach 32548 10-12
FRANKLIN, James F. Electronics, Electricity, Drafting
KELLY, Marsden G. Woods, Metals, Drafting

Carver Hill High, P. 0. Box 638, Crestview 32536 1-9
POWELL, Theodore Woods, Crafts, Drafting, Electricity

Meigs Junior High, Shalimar 32579 7-9
BALLARD, Larry D. Electricity, Crafts
VANDERVETER, Garland Drafting, Wood, Metals

Niceville Senior High, Niceville 32578 10-12
PARKS, Russell N. Drafting, Woods, Metals

Pryor Junior High, Ft. Walton Beach, 32548 7-9
ROLLEN, William H. Wood, Electricity, Metals
SCHELL, Victor A. Drafting, Woods, Crafts

Ruckel Junior High, Niceville 32578 7-9
LYNN, John R. Electricity, Crafts, Metals
Drafting, Wood, Crafts
26





ORANGE COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


James Higginbotham, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 271
Orlando 32802

Ralph L. Smouse, Director of Vocational Education, P. O. Box 271
Orlando 32802

Marion A. Brown, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, P. O. Box 271, Orlando


Apopka Memorial, 425 North Park, Apopka 32703
WRIGHT, John Drafting, General Shop

Boone High, 2000 South Mills, Orlando 32806
CUNDIFF, John H. Drafting


32802


7-12


10-12


Carver Junior High, 5000 W. Columbia, Orlando 32805 7-9
SALLEY, John Drawing & Planning, Crafts, Art Metals
MARTIN, Roosevelt General Shop

Cherokee Junior High, 550 South Eola, Orlando 32801 7-9
DESHLER, Garvin Woods, Drafting, Planning, Electricity
NUCKELS, William H. Woods, Crafts


Colonial High, 6100 Oleander, Orlando 32807
BOLLINGER, Jim Drafting
COOPER, Ray Drafting
LERCH, Millard General Shop
SENA, Albert Drafting


10-12


Drew, Charles R., Winter Garden
WALTON, Grover


32787
Woodworking, Drafting, Metal Craft


Edgewater High, 3100 Edgewater Drive, Orlando 32804
SINCIC, Edward B. Graphic Arts

Evans, Maynard, 4949 Silver Star Road, Orlando 32808
SLATER, Richard Drafting

Gateway, 9000 Silver Star Road, Orlando 32811
CRESSY, R. N. General Shop


Glenridge Junior High, Glenridge
KELLY, Jack
ROW, Howard

Howard Junior High, 800 East Rob:
COMMANDER, Jack B.
HOWELL, Alfred J.

Jackson, Stonewall High, 1103 St
BEUTLICH, Rolf W.
DAVIS, Denny


Way, Winter Park
Graphic Arts


32789


Woodworking, Arts & Crafts


inson, Orlando 32801
Drafting
General Shop

onewall Jackson, Orlando
General Shop
General Shop


Jones High, 1400 West Cypress, Orlando 32805 7-12
HARRIS, Charlie Drafting, Woodwork, Crafts, Electricity
SMITH, Razzie L. General Shop, Wood, Drawing


7-12


10-12


10-12


7-9


7-9



7-9


32807




Orange County continued


Schools


Lakeview High, Winter
DAY, Johnny


Areas Taught

Garden 32787
General Shop


Lee, Robert E. Junior High, 1201
MORICLE, Bill
RUMPF, William
WALKER, Belton L.


Maitland Junior High, 1901
FARMER, William B.


Maury Road, Orlando
Drafting
Metal Working
Woodworking


Choctaw Trail, Maitland
Drafting, Crafts


32751


Memorial Junior High, 2220 W. Michigan, Orlando 32806
THOMPSON, David General Shop

Meadowbrook Junior High, 6000 N. Lane, Orlando 32808
NEELY, Robert Graphic Arts

Oak Ridge High, 6000 S. Winegard, Orlando 32809
GODBER, Robert Metals,
PHARES, J. D. Electronics, Drafting
SOUTH, Robert C, Drafting
WHITEHEAD, Bob Woodworking


Ocoee High, Ocoee 32761
HOWARD, Billy


Woodworking, Drafting, Crafts


Robinswood Junior High, 6305 Balboa Drive, Orlando 32808
WESLEY, Harold Drafting, Woodworking


Union Park Junior High, 844
BARBS, Willis
HAMMER, Theodore

Walker, Judson B., Amidion
SLATER, Wallace

Wheatley, Phillis, Apopka
JACKSON, D. D.


Westfall Drive, Orlando
General Shop
General Shop


32807


Road, Orlando 32809
General Shop

32703
Drafting, Woodworking


Winter Park High, 528 Huntington, Winter Park
MARTENS, George W. Drafting


32789


OSCEOLA COUNTY


W. B. Stephens, Superintendent of Public
Streets, P. 0. Box 939, Kissimmee


Instruction, Thacker and Ernest
32741


Osceola High, Thacker Avenue, Kissimmee 32741
BLACK, Edward L. Wood, Shop, Auto Mechanics

Osceola Junior High, Sumner Street, Kissimmee 32741
SIMMS, Kenneth Wood, Graphic Arts, Shop, Drawing

St. Cloud High School, South Indiana Avenue, St. Cloud 32769
MOLLARNEE, Walter R. Wood, Shop, Auto Mechanics


Grades


32804


7-12


7-9


7-9


7-9


7-9

9-12


7-12


7-9


7-9


7-8


7-12


10-12


10-12


7-9


9-12





PAlM BEACH COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Lloyd F. Early, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 2469,
West Palm Beach 33402

Louis Culpepper, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, Administrative Annex -
Buildings S-501 & S-502, 3323 Belvedere Road, West Palm Beach 334.01


Belle Glade Junior High, 501 NW Avenue H, Belle Glade 33430
WATTS, F. D. General Shop


7-9


Belle Glade High, 425 West Canal Street, Belle Glade
JOHNSON, James W. Woods, Electricity,


Boca Raton Junior-Senior High,
KEMP, Joseph
TREGO, Wayne


33430 10-12
Drafting, Metals


1551 NW 14th Street, Boca Raton 33432
Drafting, Metals, Power 7-9
Woods, Electricity


Boynton Beach Junior
IIAMES, Frank
ISOM, Mike


High, 461


Carver Junior-Senior High,
COLLINS, Nathan


NW 2nd Avenue, Boynton Beach
Woods, General Shop
Plastics


33435


301 SW 14th Avenue, Delray Beach 33444
Woods, Drafting, General Shop


7-9


7-12


Central Junior High, Georgia Avenue & Hibiscus Street, West Palm Beach 33401
WING, Clint General Shop 7-9


Conniston Junior High, 673 Conniston Road, West Palm Beach 33405
ALDERMAN, Clyde Crafts
SCHEFFIELD, Tom Power, Woods, Drafting
WEEKS, Don


7-9


Delray Beach Junior High, 2401
DOUGLAS, Les


Seacrest Boulevard, Delray Beach 33444
General Shop 7-9


East Lake School, 529 S. Lake Avenue, Pahokee 33476
DAVIS, Hogis General Shop

Forest Hill High, 6901 Parker Avenue, West Palm Beach 33405
BIGBIE, Abner Power, Plastics
LOCKMAN, Carey Electricity, Drafting
MANLEY, Robert
PHILLIPS, Doug Woods, Metals


Golfview Junior High, 4260 West Gate Avenue, West Palm
DIEHL, Oscar
KELLER, L. J. General Shop


Beach 33401


Howell L. Watkins Junior High, 9480 Garden Boulevard, Lake Park 33403
HORNISH, Donald
KEPLER, Don Drafting, Power
TEFFT, Gary General Shop, Woods


Jefferson Davis Junior High,
DeFRANCHESCI, Dennis
HOPKINS, Phillip
MAJOR, Phillip


1560 Kirk Road, West Palm Beach 33406
General Shop
Woods, Drafting, Power
Metals


1-12


10-12


7-9


7-9





Palm Beach County continued


Areas Taught


Grades


John F. Kennedy High, P. 0. Box 10606, Riviera Beach 33404 9-12
WIGHAM, Julius Metals, Woods, Drafting, Electricity


John I. Leonard Jr-Sr
ELDER, Bruce
HOVIS, Powell


High, 4701


lOth Avenue N., Lake Worth
General Shop
Woods, Drafting


33460 7-11


Jupiter Jr-Sr High, 601
BUSSELL, Jan
NICHOLS, John
SOMMERFORD, Owen

Lake Shore Junior-Senior
SINGLETON, Willie
TOLBERT, Hoover

Lake Worth High, Lake St
ABEL, Bill
BOILE, Calvin
PERRY, Shirley
WEEKS, Vance

Lake Worth Junior High,
CULPEPPER, Carey
THOMPSON, Vernon


West 8th Street, Jupiter 33458
Woods, Metals, Power
Drafting, Electricity
Drafting, Electricity

High, 1101 S.W. Avenue E., Belle Glade
Metals, Woods, Drafting
Electricity, General Shop, Power

reet & South A Street, Lake Worth 33461
Woods, Power, Metals


Drafting

301 South A Street, Lake Worth 33460
General Shop


Lantana Junior High, 1225 W. Drew Street, Lantana 33462
MOREHEAD, Bill General Shop


Lincoln Junior High, 1160 New York Street, Riviera
HOWELL, Myron General Shop


Beach 33404


9-12




33430
7-12


10-12


7-9


7-9


7-9


North Shore Jr-Sr High, North
ADAMS, James
RUTTER, Robert


Congress & 34th Street, West Palm
Woods, Drafting, Metal
General Shop


Beach 33407
7-10


Pahokee Jr-Sr. High, 360 East Main Street, Pahokee 33476
GENTRY, Miller
McILWAIN, Joe Woods, Drafting, Metals,


Palm Beach Gardens High, 4245 H(
CONERLY, Morris
EDWARDS, Jack

Palm Beach High, Georgia Avenue
BIERCE, Marjorie
KAVINTA, Joseph
TYNDALL, Hugh


7-12


General Shop


olly Drive, Palm Beach 33403
Drafting, Electricity
Metals, Woods, Power, Plastics


8-11


& Hibiscus Street, West Palm Beach 33401
Drafting, Electricity
Metals
Woods, Power, Plastics


Palm Beach Public School, Cocoanut Row & Seaview Avenue, Palm Beach 33480
PHILLIPS, John General Shop 1-9


Riviera Beach High, W. 29th Street & Avenue H. West, Riviera Beach
FRANKFURTH, Steve Power, Drafting
RANDALL, George
SAUER, Frank Metals, Woods, Electricity


33404
9-12


Schools





Palm Beach County continued


Schools


Roosevelt Jr-Sr High,
JOHNSON, James
ROSS, David


Areas Taught


1601 N. Tamarind Avenue, West Palm Beach
E. Woods, Metals, Power
Drafting, General Shop


Royal Palm School, 375 DeSota Road, West Palm Beach 33405
REED, Ralph General Shop

Seacrest High, 2501 Seacrest Boulevard, Delray Beach 33444
BYRD, John Electricity, Drafting
GIES, Walter Woods, Metals, Power


Grades

33405
7-12


1-8


10-12


PASCO COUNTY

Chester W. Taylor, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Courthouse,
Dade City 33525


Gulf High, 900 East Louisiana Avenue, New Port Richey 33525
FRITCHLEY, R. L. General Shop, Drafting

Mickens High, 1105 East Main Avenue, Dade City 33525
CROWE, Alvergin General Shop, Drafting

Pasco High, 505 S. 14th Street, Dade City 33525
DUDLEY, Lee J. General Shop, Drafting


9-12


7-12


9-12


PINELLAS COUNTY

Thomas B. Southard, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 4688,
1960 East Druid Road, Clearwater 33517

Stanley E. Sweet, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, 1960 East Druid Road,
Clearwater 33517


Azalea Junior High, 7855-22nd Av(
BEYER, William
GANGELHOFF, Fred
HOOPER, William

Bay Point Junior High, 2151-62nd
CLINE, Bruce


Boca Ciega Senior High,
BROWN, William
DEAN, Richard I.
FINK, Lou
RECKENWALD, Steve


enue N.,
General
General
Drafting


St. Petersburg 33710
Shop
Shop
g


Avenue S., St.
General Shop


Petersburg


924-58th Street S., St. Petersburg
Drafting
General Shop
Electronics
Transportation


33712


33707


Clearwater Comp., 1220 Palmetto Street, Clearwater 33515
BEATHEA, James

Clearwater Special Education Center, 100 North Greenwood Avenue N.,
LUND, Daniel General Shop


7-12


Clearwater
7-9


7-9




7-9


10-12





Pinellas County continued


Areas Taught


Clearwater Senior High, 540 Soi
BLEWITT, William H.
FRISBIE, Ned
OLEYNIK, Larry
STRAINER, Frank

Disston Junior High, 1001-51st
DELAGE, Lawrence
KING, Bernard
OSBORNE, Wayne


ath Hercules Avenue, Clearwater 33516
Electronics 10-12
Drafting
General Shop
Industrial Crafts


Street S., St. Petersburg
Power
Drafting
General Shop


33707


Dixie Hollins Senior High, 4940-62nd Street N., St. Petersburg
FINNEY, James B. Drafting
GASKILL, George Metals
LUTTRELL, George General Shop
TIPSWORD, Ronald General Shop

Dunedin Highland Junior High, 896 Union Street, Dunedin 33528
GILMAN, Jack General Shop
SOLOMON, William D. Drafting


Dunedin Senior High, 1651 Pinehurst, Dunedin
CROSBY, Larry General Shop
DANFORD, Dick General Shop
KEIL, Henry E. Drafting


33528


7-9


33709
10-12




7-9



10-12


Gibbs Senior High, Ninth Avenue
EVANS, Samuel
GRAHAM, Elliott, Jr.


& Fargo Streets, St. Petersburg 33712
Drafting
General Shop


Kennedy Junior High, 1660 Palmetto Street, Clearwater
JARDINE, Willard Drafting
KROUSKDS, Nick General Shop


Lakewood Senior High, 1400-
CASON, Fred
DECROTEAU, William
RUNGE, Richard

Large Junior High, 205-4th
CLARK, Fred R.
GREER, Robert L.
SPENCER, Charles H.
TRIPP, Richard

Largo Senior High, 410 Miss
SYDNOR, Bob
THORPE


*54th Avenue S., St. Petersburg
Electronics
General Shop
Drafting

Street S.W., Largo 33540
Drafting
Metals
Woods
General Shop

louri Avenue, Largo 33540
General Shop
Drafting


33705


Lealman Junior High, 4100-36th Street N., St. Petersburg 33714
GLOWA, Michael General Shop
WHITE, John Drafting


10-12




7-9





10-12



7-9


Schools


Grades


33514


7-9





Pinellas County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Madeira Beach Junior High, 591 East Welch Causeway, Madeira Beach
MARVIN, Paul General Shop
McCALLISTER, Leo Drafting
STUKAS, John General Shop

Meadowlawn Junior High, 5900-16th Street N., St. Petersburg 33714
BIRK, Frank General Shop
BROESEKER, Dick DRAFTING
WONSICK, Robert General Shop


Grades

33708
7-9



7-9


Nina Harris, 6000-70th Avenu
CLARK, Elmer D.
HARRIS, Robert
MALCOMB, Austin

Northeast Senior High, 5500-
BUCHAUS, Roy
BUMGARNER, Ed
HARRIS, Kenneth
McNEIL, William R.

Oak Grove Junior High, 1370
CONEY, Willie
CONSTANTINOU, Michael
GREENE, 0. Delmas


e North, Pinellas
General Shop
General Shop
General Shop


16th


Park 33565


Street N., St. Petersburg 33714
Drafting
Industrial Crafts
Electronics
General Shop


Belcher Road, Clearwater 33516
General Shop
General Shop
Drafting


Palm Harbor Junior High, P. 0. Box 268, Palm Harbor 33563
REINHARDT, Bill General Shop


1-12




10-12





7-9




7-9


Pinellas Park Junior High, 6940-70th Avenue N., Pinellas Park 33565
DONOVAN, Martin General Shop
MILLER, David Electricity
VAN DUSEN, Hershel Drafting


Riviera Junior High, 501-62nd Avenue, N.E., St. Petersburg 33702
FIEDLER, Alfred Drafting
STEPHENS, Shirley M. General Shop


7-9


Safety Harbor Junior High, 125-7th Street N., Safety Harbor
MEIER, Jack General Shop
VAN NORTWICK, William General Shop


33572 7-9


St. Petersburg Senior High, 2501-5th Avenue N., St. Petersburg 33713
PERKINS, Walter Drafting 10-12
PLOTTS, Bud General Shop


Seminole Senior High, 8401 Vonn
DOUGLAS, Robert G.
TURNER, Donald E.


Road, Large 33542
Drafting
General Shop


Sixteenth Street Junior High, 701-16th Street S., St. Petersburg
BROWN, Belvin Industrial Crafts
FORD, Charles Drafting
SHEFFIELD, Wesley Power
SMITH, Arnet General Shop
SHEELEY, Perry General Shop


10-12



33712
7-9





Pinellas County continued

Schools Areas Taught Grades'

South Side Junior High, 1701-10th Street, St. Petersburg 33705 7-9
BEWYER, Ronnal General Shop
POINDEXTER, Lawrence Drafting

Tarpon Springs Junior High, Ring Avenue & Pine Street, Tarpon Springs 33589
HOLCOMB, Ernest General Shop 7-9

Tarpon Springs Senior High, South Gulf Road, Tarpon Springs 33589 10-12
GIBSON, David Drafting
LIVINGSTONE, Charles General Shop

Tryone Junior High, 6421-22nd Avenue N., St. Petersburg 33710 7-9
KEEGAN, Dan Power
KLAPPAS, Anthony General Shop
SCHARF, Elmer Drafting


POLK COUNTY

Merle F. Dimbath, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Box 391, Bartow 33830

Troy Cumming, Coordinator of Industrial Arts, Box 391, Bartow 33830

James Chruchwell, Industrial Arts Helping Teacher, Box 391, Bartow 33830

Auburndale Senior High, 125 Prado Street, Auburndale 33823 10-12
HOWARD, Ken General Shop

Bartow Junior High, 550 E. Lower Street, Bartow 33830 7-8
BRUTON, Al General Shop
HARRISON, James General Shop

Bartow Senior High, South Broadway,-Bartow 33830 -- 10-12
GEIGER, Don General Shop
HILL, Rocke General Shop

Crystal Lake Junior High, 2410 Crystal Lake Drive, Lakeland 33801 7-9
EDWARDS, James General Shop
ORREN, Vernon General Shop

Denison Junior High, 248 Fourth Street, SE, Winter Haven 33880 7-9
JACKSON, Joseph General Shop

Fort Meade Jr-Sr High, 700 Edgewood, Ft. Meade 33841 7-12
DANIELS, Raymond General Shop

Frostproof Jr-Sr High, 111 West First Street, Frostproof 33843 7-12
PLANT, Jack General Shop

Haines City Junior High, 225 South 22nd Avenue, Haines City 33844 7-9
HARRIS, James General Shop

Haines City Senior High 701 Ledwith Avenue, Haines City 33844 10-12
KIRKLAND, James General Shop





Polk County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Jewett High, 601 Avenue T., NE,
GEATHERS, Lemuel

Kathleen Junior High, Kathleen
BAKER, Webster B.
FAIN, Basil

Kathleen Senior High, 2600 N. C]
POWERS, Richard
PRICE, Lloyd

Lakeland Junior High, 400 North
BJORNSON, Clifford
RUSSELL, Lloyd


Winter Haven 33882
General Shop

33849
General Shop
General Shop


rutchfield, Lakeland 33803
General Shop
General Shop

Florida Avenue, Lakeland 33801
General Shop
General Shop


Lakeland Senior High, 726 Hollingsworth Road, Lakeland
BLACK, Earl General Shop
CAYCE, George General Shop
COLEMAN, Roy General Shop


33801


Lake Wales Junior High, Winston & Fourth Streets, Lake Wales
CHERRY, Tom General Shop


Lake Wales Senior High, P. O. Box 1050,Lake Wales
STOVER, Malcom General Shop


33853


Grades

6-12


7-9



10-12



7-9


10-12


33853


10-12


Mulberry Junior-Senior High, Northeast Fourth Circle, Mulberry 33860 7-12
GRIFFIN, Richard General Shop

Mulberry Middle School, 9th Avenue & 4th Street, SE, Mulberry 33860
HALL, David General Shop

Oakland Junior High, 1300 North llth Street, Haines City 33844. 7-9
STEVEN, Joe General Shop


Rochelle Junior-Senior
FIELDS, Robert
McCAN, Lawrence
SPEARS, Andrew


High, N. Dakota & Crawford, Lakeland 33801
General Shop
General Shop
General Shop


Roosevelt Junior High, 115 "E" Street, Lake Wales
JACKSON, Richard General Shop


Southwest Junior High,
KING, Larry
PAULSEN, Ralph
SUMNER, Dan


33853


Eden Parkway, Lakeland 33801
General Shop
General Shop
General Shop


Union Academy, 1795 E. Wabash Street, Bartow 33830
ALLEN, Abe General Shop


Westwood Junior High, Avenue J & 36th Street,
FREDERICKS, Corliss General Shop


NW, Winter Haven 33880
7-9


7-12




1-9


7-9




7-12





Polk County continued


Schools

Winter Haven Senior High, 600
JAMISON, Robert
LIVINGSTON, William


Areas Taught


Grades


Sixth Street, SE, Winter Haven
General Shop
General Shop


PUTNAM COUNTY


Carey E. Ferrell, Jr., Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Palatka 32077

John A. Eubanks, Director of Vocational and Adult Education,
Palatka 32077

Palatka Senior High, 900 South 18th Street, Palatka 32077
BAXTER, Maurice Drafting


P. 0. Box 797,


P. 0. Box 797,


10-12


Palatka Junior High, 1100
WRIGHT, William L.
WYSS, Michael A.


Husson Avenue, Palatka
General Shop
General Shop


32077


7-9


ST. JOHNS COUNTY

W. D. Hartley, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 500,
St. Augustine 32084

Murray High, Holmes Boulevard, St. Augustine 32084
WELTERS, Philip General Shop

St. Augustine High, Varella Avenue, St. Augustine 32084
CLEMANS, Julius Woodworking, Metals
SWAIN, Chalres Drafting, Metals
WHITE, Rudy W. Drafting, Woodworking

ST. LUCIE COUNTY

Ben L. Bryan, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 490
Fort Pierce 33450


Lincoln Park Academy, 1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce 33450
JACKSON, Augustus General Shop, Wood

McCarty High, 1201 Mississippi Avenue, Fort Pierce 33450
MILLER, FRANK General Shop, Drafting, Wood

St. Lucie County Junior High, 1800 South 13th Street, Fort Pierce
SMITH, Marvin H. General Shop


7-12


9-12


7-12


10-12


33450
7-9


SANTA ROSA COUNTY

Radford M. Locklin, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 271
Milton 32570


Milton High, Stewart Street, Milton 32570
HELTON, Joseph M. Industrial Arts
CARVER, Stanley A. Industrial Arts


9-12


33880 10-12




Santa Rosa County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Gulf Breeze Junior High, P. O. Box Q, Gulf Breeze
DODGE, Thomas D. Industrial Arts


Grades


32561


7-9


SARASOTA COUNTY

Thomas W. Guilford, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 2418 Hatton
Street, Sarasota 33577


Clifford A. Bellum, Director of Vocational, Technical and
2418 Hatton Street, Sarasota 33577


Brookside Junior High, 3636
DILLINGHAM, Dennis
GRAHAM, Geoege

McIntosh Student Center, 703
DAILEY, Johnnie
LEMON, Phillip

Riverview High School, 4850
HAWORTH, John
SHADDUCK, Keith


Adult Education,


S. Shade Avenue, Sarasota 33579
General Shop
General Shop, Drafting

S. McInstosh Road, Sarasota 33580
General Shop
General Shop, Drafting


Lords Lane, Sarasota 33581
General Shop, Drafting
Drafting


Sarasota High School, 1001 S. Washington Boulevard, Sarasota
CLINE, Melvin Wood, Metals, General Shop,


7-9



7-9



10-12


33577
Drafting


10-12


Sarasota Junior High, 1001
CALHOUN, Barclay F.
SUAREZ, Floreal S.

Venice High School, East Tu
SHUFFLEBARGER, John


S. School Avenue, Sarasota
General Shop
General Shop


7-9


Street, Venice 33595 9-12
Drafting, Electronics, Power Mechanics


Venice Junior High School, East Turin Street, Venice 33595
BENNETT, Tom W. General Shop, Drafting


7-9


SEMINOLE COUNTY

W. J. Phillips, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 202 Commercial Avenue,
Sanford 32771


Crooms High, W. 13th Street, Sanford 32771
TOSSIE, Eddie 'General Shop
WILLIAMS, Earl Crafts


Lakeview Junior High, Sanford
JACKSON, Barbara Mrs.


Lyman High, Longwood
RABUN, William
SMITH, Clinton


32750


32771
Crafts


General Shop
General Shop & Drawing


8-12



7


10-12





Seminole County continued


Schools


Oviedo High, Oviedo 32765
ALEXANDER, Bennie


Areas Taught


General Shop


Sanford Junior High, Sanford 32771
JACKSON, Robert Mechanical Drawing
LEONARD, Tom General Shop

South Seminole Junior High, Casselberry 32707
ALLEN, Charles R. General Shop
WESLEY, Edwin General Shop
WILLIAMS, Joseph Mechanical Drawing


SUWANNEE COUNTY

Henry M. Folsom, Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Courthouse, Live Oak 32060


Suwannee High, Live Oak
BRUNNER, A. E.


32060


grades


7-12


7-9


Suwannee County


9-12


General Shop, Drafting


TAYLOR COUNTY

Alan Hart, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 509, Perry
32347


Jerkins High, Box 1030, Perry 32:
FAIN, William


General Shop, Industrial Crafts


Taylor County High, Box 922, Perry 32347
SANDBERG, Jess H. General Shop, Drafting, Wood


UNION COUNTY

James H. Cason, III,Superintendent of Public Instruction, Box 128
Lake Butler 32054

Union County High, P. 0. Box 328, Lake Butler 32054
WOOD, Kenneth General Shop


10-12


7-12


8-12


VOLUSIA COUNTY

Raymond G. Dunne, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 790,
DeLand 32720

J. William Cowen, Director, Vocational Education, P. O. Box 1910,
Daytona Beach 32015


Campbell Junior High, 342 S. Keech Street, Daytona Beach 32014
MARTIN, Benjamin General Shop & Drafting


7-9





Volusia County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Campbell Senior High, 2000 S. Keech Circle, Daytona Beach
DOUSE, Fred L. General Shop


Chisholm High, P. O. Box 629, New Smyrna Beach
PRICE, Samuel General Shop &


32014


32069
Drafting


DeLand Junior High, Clara
HALE, Howard
HAYS, Art

DeLand Senior High, 800 Nc
Craft, Charles
DUNHAM, Everett

Holly Hill Junior High, P.
BATES, Art
BULSKE, Max

Mainland Junior High, P. C
DAVIS, Douglas
PADGETT, Robert E.
SWANSON, Hansdel

Mainland Senior High, P. C
FRANCES, E. G.
PASKALAKIS, Bill

New Smyrna Beach Junior Hi
DAVIS, Audrey

New Smyrna Beach Senior Hi
ZIMA, Frank


& Rich Avenue, DeLand 32720
Arts & Crafts, Drafting
General Shop

,rth Hill Avenue, DeLand 32720
Drafting
General Shop

0. Box HH, Holly Hill 32017
General Shop
General Shop

). Box 311, Daytona Beach 32015
General Shop
Drafting
General Shop

). Box 71, Daytona Beach 32015
Drafting
General Shop

Lgh, P. O. Box 689, New Smyrna Beach
General Shop, Drafting

igh, P. O. Box 550, New Smyrna Beach
General Shop


7-9



10-12



7-9



7-9




10-12



32069
7-9

32069


Seabreeze Junior High, 227 Grandview, Daytona Beach 32018
BODNAR, Robert General Shop

Southwestern High School, W. New Hampshire Avenue, DeLand 32720
STEPHENS, Eugene General Shop, Drafting


WALTON COUNTY

John E. Baldwin, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 272
DeFuniak Springs 32433


Walton High School, DeFuniak Springs 32433
RUSS, Clyde General Shop


1-12


Grades


10-12


7-12


7-9


7-12





























SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION

ABOUT

INDUSTRIAL ARTS ORGANIZATIONS

AND

TEACHER EDUCATORS










Counties Cf Floi ic

WITH DISTRICTr: OF TIF FLORTIDI,. INDUSTRIAL ARTS ASSOCIATION


District I


District II
LIST OF COUNTIES
HAVING INDUSTRIAL ARTS PROGRAMS


District V


Alachua
Baker
Bay
Brevard
Broward
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Indian River
Jackson


Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie
Santa Rosa
Sarasota
Seminole
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia
Walton


District III


District IV


Oa.V 0
Q3O-








FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL ARTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE


B. Stephen Johnson, Chairman, Supervisor
George Mehallis, Higher Education
Joseph V. Dugoni, Principal
Hugh Hinely, Higher Education
Ira Wax, Principal
Donald Peterson, Secondary Education
Leslie Moore, Instructor
Samuel Yost, Instructor
Charles Allen, Instructor
James Jordan, Supe'rvisor
Ken Wood, Instructor
Banton S. Doak, Higher Education
Leo McCallister, Instructor


Ft. Lauderdale
Miami
Opa Locka
Tallahassee
Opa Locka
Palm Beach
Miami
Tampa
Casselberry
Pensacola
Lake Butler
Lakeland
Madeira Beach


term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term


expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires


term expires


FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL ARTS ASSOCIATION
A Section of the Florida Education Association

Officers for 1968-69


President


President-Elect

Treasurer


Secretary


District Presidents: I
II
III
IV
V


Kenneth Wood, Lake Butler

Ken Smith, Ft. Lauderdale

Sam Yost, Tampa


Richard Hair, Tampa


George Jensen, Carrabelle
James Alford, Jacksonville
Pete Labruzzo, Tarpon Springs
Howard Vaughn, Miami
Richard Fries, Eau Gallie


STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Carl W. Proehl, Assistant Superintendent of Vocational, Technical, and Adult
Education

Ralph V. Steeb, Consultant for Industrial Arts Education

John J. Geil, Associate Consultant for Industrial Arts Education


1970-71
1970-71
1970-71
1970-71
1969-70
1969-70
1969-70
1969-70
1969-70
1969-70
1968-69
1968-69
1968-69











COLLEGE PERSONNEL


Florida A. & M. University, Tallahassee
DR. SAMUEL E. RUSSELL
(Director of Division)
ROY L. BAILEY
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
EDWARD L. CLARK
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts
WILLIAM H. COTTON
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
ELLISON L. WHITT
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts


Florida Southern College, Lakeland
BANTON S. DOAK
Associate Professor of Industrial Arts
ROY B. COLEMAN
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts



- - - - -e - -B - -> - ja fi - -



Florida State University, Tallahassee
DR. W. H. HINELY
(Head of Department)
Professor of Industrial Arts
ERNEST G. BERGER
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
CHARLES L. PERKINS
Instructor of Industrial Arts
DR. WILLIAM D. WARGO
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
DR. JAMES R. HEGGEN
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
DR. ARTHUR J. ROSSER
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts











University of Tampa, Tampa
JAMES BIGNELL
(Head of Department)
Associate Professor of Industrial Arts
ROBERT FRIEDMAN
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts
JAMES McALISTER
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts
PETER LABRUZZO
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts
SANTO RANDAZZO
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts


University of Miami, Coral Gables


DR. RALPH RESSLER
(Head of Department)
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
GLEN FARDIG
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
NORMAN KOSKI
Instructor of Industrial Arts
CLYDE WILSON
Instructor of Industrial Arts
CHARLES BEATTY
Instructor of Industrial Arts


University of West Florida, Pensacola
DR. WENDELL L. ROY
(Chairman)
Vocational and Technical Education
LARSON M, BLAND
Instructor of Industrial Arts
RICHARD GANNAWAY
Associate Professor of Industrial Arts
DR. HOBDY L. PERKnIS
Associate Professor of Industrial Arts







University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs