• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Foreword
 Main
 Supplementary information about...
 Back Cover














Title: Personnel directory for industrial arts education.
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00082724/00002
 Material Information
Title: Personnel directory for industrial arts education.
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Florida. State Dept. of Education.
Publisher: State Dept. of Education,
Place of Publication: Tallahassee,
Publication Date: 1967-1968
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00082724
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover
    Title Page
        Title Page 1
        Title Page 2
    Foreword
        Foreword
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
    Supplementary information about industrial arts organizations and teacher educators
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
    Back Cover
        Page 44
        Page 45
Full Text





BULLETIN 76C-12


PERSONNEL

DIRECTORY

FOR

INDUSTRIAL ARTS

EDUCATION


~COFFLD~
OfF


DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL,
TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION

CARL W. PROEHL, Assistant Superintendent

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION
T. J. BAILEY, DIRECTOR

INDUSTRIAL ARTS


R.V. STEEB, CONSULTANT


DECEMBER, 1967








5-Z. O0'V15
F434oo L~'
?0*b


















FOREWORD


The 1967-68 Personnel Directory for Industrial Arts Education is a
comprehensive listing of supervisors, teachers, and teacher educators.
Teachers are listed by counties and schools with their subject areas
of instructional responsibility.

This directory has been compiled by the State Department of Education
in the office of the State Consultant for distribution to school
personnel. Business organizations providing educational materials,
equipment, and assistance to Industrial Arts Education may receive
copies by request.

Copies of the directory are available from the office of:

Dr. Ralph V. Steeb
Consultant for Industrial Arts
State Department of Education
Room 217, Knott Building
Tallahassee, Florida 32304







ALACHUA COUNTY

Schools Areas Taught Grades

W. S. Talbot, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1817 East University
Avenue, Gainesville 32601

Gainesville High, 1900 N. W. 13th Street, Gainesville 32601 10-12
PHILPOTT, Helen F. Arts and Crafts

Howard Bishop Junior High, 1901 N. E. 9th Street, Gainesville 32601 7-9
MULLALLY, James C. Industrial Arts
PELAEZ, Miss Veronica Drafting

Kirby-Smith Elementary, 619 E. University Avenue, Gainesville 32601 K-6
REDDICK, Dalton General Shop

Lincoln High, 1001 S. E. 12th Street, Gainesville 32601 7-12
FITZ, Herman A. Cabinetmaking
ROBERTS, Dewey A. Industrial Arts

Mebane A. L. High, Alachua 32615 7-12
ALLEN, William L. Industrial Arts

Yonge, P. K., 8 SW llth Avenue, Gainesville 32603 K-12
HORNE, John K. General Shop


BAKER COUNTY

Alan Harvey, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 465, Macclenny
32063

Baker County High, Macclenny 32063 7-12
DORMAN, Napolean General Shop

Keller High, Macclenny 32063 7-12
WITHERSPOON, Felix General Shop


BAY COUNTY

Thomas C. Todd, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Drawer 820,
Panama City 32401

Bay High School, Box 109, Panama City 32401 10-12
CHEEK, Woodrow Woodworking, Drafting

Everett Junior High, 608 School Avenue, Panama City 32402 7-9
ARREDONDO, Jose General Shop

Jinks Junior High, llth and State Avenue, Panama City 32405 7-9
RICHASON, Lee General Shop

Mowat Junior High, 1903 Highway 390, Lynn Haven 32444 10-12
WEAVER, Claude General Shop
Rutherford High, Springfield Station, Panama City 32402 10-12
BATTLES, Hosea Woodworking, Metals

1






BRADFORD COUNTY


Schools Areas Taught Grades

Thomas Casey, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0, Drawer 939,
Starke 32091

R. J. E. High, Box 991, Starke 32091 7-12
ALEXANDER, Bennie Industrial Arts


BREVARD COUNTY

B. Frank Brown, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0, Box 5,
Titusville 32780

Burgess A. Meadows, Coordinator of Vocational & Industrial Arts Education,
P. 0. Box 1825, Cocoa 32952

Central Junior High, 552 Ultcht Street, Eau Gallie 32935 7-9
BOYLE, John M. General Shop

Clearlake Junior High, 1225 Clearlake Road, Cocoa 32922 7-9
AUSTIN, Ellis
BRUCE, Howard Crafts & Graphics
ORSINI, Tom

Cocoa Beach High, 1500 Minuteman Causeway, Cocoa Beach 32931 7-12
BURGESS, David General Shop

Cocoa High, 220 Rockledge Avenue, Rockledge 32955 10-12
BERG, Clifford Metal
DAVIES, William Drafting
TIDWELL, Mitchell Wood


DeLaura Junior High, 300 Jackson Avenue, Satellite Beach 32935 7-9
AITKEN, Ralph General Shop
WIESE, Merrill General Shop

Eau Gallie High, 1400 Steward Road, Eau Gallie 32935 10-12
CORCORAN, John Graphics
CRAIGER, George Metal & Wood

Edgewood Junior High,180 Merritt Avenue, Merritt Island 32952 6-8
PATRICK, Edward M. General Shop

Hoover Junior High, Washington Avenue, Indianlantic 32901 6-9
HUDNELL, Howard General Shop
KIPPENY, Dan

Jackson Junior High, Knox-McRae Road, Titusville 32780 7-9
HORNBECK, James General Shop
RUSSELL, Robert Crafts

Jefferson Junior High, South Courtenay Pike, Merritt Island 32952 7-9
ROBINSON, James


- 2-






Brevard County continued

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Johnson Junior High, Taylor Road, Eau Gallie 32935 7-9
FRIES, Richard General Shop
PAGE, Edward General Shop

Kennedy Junior High, South Fiske Boulevard, Rockledge 32955 7-9
PASKALAKIS, Mercury Bill General Shop

Madison Junior High, Dairy Road, Titusville 32780 6.9
BRECK, John

Melbourne High, 1051 Babcock Street, Melbourne 32901 10-12
GEIL, John

Merritt Island High, 100 East Lucas Road, Merritt Island 32952 9-12
HARMON, Charles R. Wood & Metal
JAMES, Brian

Monroe High, P. O. Box 1049, Cocoa 32922 7-9
GREEN, Tommy

Parkway Junior High, Park Avenue, Titusville 32780 7-9
LOWE, Henry General Shop
WOOD, William General Shop

Roosevelt Junior High, 1400 Minuteman Causeway, Cocoa Beach 32931 6-8
HOSSLEY, Albert

Satellite High, Scorpion Lane, Satellite Beach 32935 10-12
BRINDLE, Tom General Shop

Southwest Junior High, S. Babcock, Eau Gallie 32901 7-9
RIPPARD, Joseph D.

Stone Junior High, Shull Street, Melbourne 32901 7-.12
SWILLEY, John General Shop

Titusville High, South Washington, Titusville 32780 10-12
CAMPBELL, Joe
PUGH, James


BROWARD COUNTY

Myron L. Ashmore, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 8369,
Fort Lauderdale 33310

Steve Johnson, Supervisor of Industrial Arts Education, 1300 West Las Olas
Boulevard, Fort Lauderdale 33312

Attucks High, 3500 North 22nd Avenue, Hollywood 33020 7-12
RAYNER, Wilbert General Shop

Blanche Ely High, 801 N. W. 10th Street, Pompano Beach 33060 7-12
DUDLEY, Clifford General Shop
WOOTEN, Elijah Draft & Electronics
3 -






Broward County continued


Areas Taught


Deerfield Beach Junior High, 720 Robinson Street, Deerfield Beach
VARNER, Paul General Shop
WOOD, George Drafting & Electronics


Dillard High, 2501 N. W. llth Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33311
DAVIS, John Woodworking
FOEMAN, Walter General Shop
POPPER, Edward Electronics & Drafting


Driftwood Junior High, 2751 D
AHLEN, Louis
FRANKLIN, Charles

Everglades Junior High, 2400
HADLEY, Lloyd
LAUBAUGH, Neil


Ft. Lauderdale High, 1600 N. E.
DECKER, Arthur
LIHAN, Edward
MARTIN, Kendrick
CHECK, Jay


Hallandale Junior High, 1000 S. W.
JACKSON, Dennis
STANISLAWSKI, Bruno


Hollywood Hills High, 3500 Taft
BATTLE, John
HINNEMAN, Fred
MERRILL, Merton


70 Way, Hollywood 33024
General Shop
General Shop


N. W. 26th Street, Ft. Lauderdale
Graphics
General Shop


4th Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale
Electronics
Woodworking
Engineering Graphics
Metals


33305


3 Street, Hallandale 33009
Electronics & Drafting
General Shop


Grades

33441


9-12




7-9



33311


10-12


7-9


Street, Hollywood 33021
Electronics
General Shop
Drafting, Metals & Woodworking


Lanier Junior High, 1050 N. W. Seventh Court, Hallandale
HAWKINS, Lloyd Graphics
REED, Nathaniel General Shop


33009


McArthur High, 6501 W. Hollywood Boulevard, Hollywood 33024
HEINRICH, Charles Metals
HUBER, John Printing
McWHINNEY, Wayne Drafting
TEMPLON, James Woodworking


McNicol Junior High, 1411 South 28th Avenue, Hollywood
CIPPOLONE, James General Shop


Margate Junior High, 6300
SHERRICK, John


33020


N. W, 18th Street, Margate 33963
Graphics & General Shop


New River Junior High, 3100 Riverland Road, Ft. Lauderdale 33312
SITZ, Lewis Drafting
Northeast High, 700 N. E. 56th Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33308
CHRISTENSEN, Dennie Graphics
HARRIGAN, John Metals
HOYT, Chester Drafting & Woodworking
WARD, Bob Electronics
-4 -


7-9



10-12





7-9


7-9


7-9

10-12


Schools






Broward County continued


Areas Taught


Nova High, 3600 S. W. 70th Avenue,
BAUMGARTNER, John
BROEKHUIZEN, Richard
DORITY, Paul
FLINT, Earl
RAPP, Alfred
SCHAEFER, Robert
SMITH, Kenneth
SMITH, Warren
STETTNER, Edward


Ft. Lauderdale 33314
Electronics
Graphics
Mechanical Drawing
Drafting, Electronics
Mechanical Tech.
Engineering Graphics
Graphics
Nova Technical Science
Graphics


7-12


& Aviation Pre-flight



Supervisor


Olsen Junior High, 1301 S. W,
DAVID, Michael
KASTNER, Gerald
SOBERS, Frank

Parkway Junior High, 3600 N.
ANTHONY, David
SCHANTZ, Bob

Perry Junior High, 3400 S. W,
DAVIDSON, William
HODGES, Robert
STUART, Robert


Avenue, Dania 33004
Drafting
Electronics
General Shop


W. Fifth Court, Ft. Lauderdale
General Shop
Mechanical Drawing

S69th Avenue, Hollywood 33023
Drafting & General Shop
Drafting
General Shop


Plantation Senior High, 6901 N. W. 16th Street, Ft. Lauderdale


DELPIT, George
JOHNSON, Edward
MORGAN, Dan
YADON, James


Electronics
Printing
Engineering Graphics
Materials Fabrication


Pompano Beach Junior High,
AUMAN, Neil
BUTLER, Roger
HALL, William

Pompano Beach Senior High,
ANDERSON, Leroy
BOARD, Richard
MERTZ, Robert
MOTZNER, Curtis
SABIN, William
WALTER, Fred


310 N. E. 6th Street, Pompano
Drafting, Electronics
Drafting
General Shop


Beach 33060
& Printing 7-9


1400 N. E. 6th Street, Pompano Beach
Printing & Metals
Metals
Electronics
Woodworking
Woods, Drafting & Crafts
Engineering


33060


Rickards Junior High,
BAXTER, Edwin
BECKER, Vernis
SPINKS, Joe


5500 N. E.


6th Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33398
Woodworking & Crafts
Printing & Drafting
Metals


Rogers Junior High, 700 S. W. 26th Street, Ft. Lauderdale
SWINDELL, Bernard General Shop
WILLIAMS, Lowell Mechanical Drawing


-5-


Schools


Grades


7-9




7-9


33311


7-9


33313
7-12


33315


7-9






Broward County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


South Broward High, 1901 North Federal Highway, Hollywood
BOYLES, William Electronics
MARSEE, Dwight Engineering Graphics
PELLING, Stuart Woodworking
WILHDIT, Ronald Metals


33020


Stranahan High, 1800
DUDLEY, Art
HILL, Joan
LAMBY, Robert
MASON, Fred
SHORT, Ronald


S. W. 5th Place, Ft. Lauderdale, 33312
Electronics
Graphics & Technology
Engineering Graphics
Woods
Metals


Sunrise Junior High, 1750 N. E. 14th Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33304
HOWELLS, Harley Woodworking
KAILBOURNE, Gary Drafting, Electronics


7-9






7-9


CHARLOTTE COUNTY


Hugh Adams, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Charlotte County
Punta Gorda 33950


Charlotte High, 1300 Cooper Street, Punta Gorda
ALLEN, John A. General Shop


33950


Charlotte Junior High, 1100 Cooper Street, Punta Gorda 33950
BUNCH, Edwood Drafting, General Shop


Courthouse,


10-12


7-9


CITRUS COUNTY

James F. McCall, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 38
Inverness 32650


Booker T. Washington, P. 0. Box 638, Inverness
HENRY, Allen P. General Shop


32650


1-12


CLAY COUNTY


Jesse P. Tynes, Jr., Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0.
Green Cove Springs 32043


Box 488,


Clay High, Green Cove Springs 32
SLAY, William H.

Dunbar High, Green Cove Springs
KEARNS, Joe Jr.


General Shop, Mechanical Drawing

32043
General Shop


Orange Park High, Orange Park 32073
HANSON, Ned L. Woodwork II, Mechanical Drawing
MAY, Joe Woodwork, Small Engines


9-12


7-12


9-12


-6-


Grades

10.12







COLLIER COUNTY


John D. Roan, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Courthouse, Naples


Bethune High, Immokalee
JONES, Henry


33934


Everglades High, Everglades
TYE, Lee

Immokalee High, Immokalee 335
WESTBERRY, Elmer


General Shop


33939
General Shop, Wood

?34
General Shop, Drafting


Naples Junior High, 709 Third Avenue South, Naples
ROGERS, Bruce General Shop

Naples Senior High, 1100-22nd Avenue North, Naples
SMITH, Clinton Drafting


COLUMBIA COUNTY


33940


Buford H. Galloway, Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Lake City 32055


P. 0. Box 1148


Columbia High, P. 0. Box 1059, Lake City 32055
PARKER, Harry G. Introduction to Electronics

Lake City Junior High, P. 0. Box 1178, Lake City 32055
ARNOLD, James W. General Shop

Richardson High, N. East Street, Lake City 32055
LOFTON, Hayward T. General Shop


10-12


7-9


7-12


DADE COUNTY

Joe Hall, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1410 N. E. 2nd Avenue,
Miami 33132

Marshall Hurst, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, 1410 N. E. 2nd Avenue,
Miami 33132


Allapattah Junior High, 1331 N. W. 46 Street, Miami
CROSBY, Albert General Graphics
SIDNEY, Ernest General Shop


33127
(Dept. Head)


Brownsville Junior High, 4899 N. W. 24 Avenue, Miami 33142
CUNNINGHAM, Barry General Shop
GAY, James General Graphics (Dept. Head)
MITCHELL, Wendell General Shop

Carol City Junior High, 3737 N. W. 188 Street, Opa Locka 33054
BRADY, Glenn General Graphics
BRAZELTON, Miss Neil General Graphics
MOLLER, Jack General Shop (Dept. Head)
WHITLOCK, Don General Shop


33940


7-12


7-12


7-12


7-9


10-12


6-8



7-9




7-9






Dade County continued


Areas Taught


Carol City Senior High, 3422 N. W.
FRYE, Norman
HAMPP, John
HOPKINS, Don
LABAR, Clifford
LOCKWOOD, Dean D.
ROGERS, James


187 Street, Opa Locka 33054
Diversified Mechanics
General Graphics
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
Crafts.(Ass't. Principal)
General Graphics
Woodwork


Carver, G. W. Junior High,
WILLIAMS, John C.


4901 Lincoln Drive, Coconut Grove
General Shop


33133 7-9


2154 N. W. 5 Street, Miami,
General Shop
General Graphics


Citrus Grove Junior High,
NELSON, Robert
ROBERTS, Manning

Coral Gables Senior High,
MADDEN, Douglas F.
SCHULTZ, Harold
THOMAS, Dean


Coral Park Senior High, 8865 S. W.
ADAMS, Rick
BERNHARDY, George
DIECK, Robert
McLEAN, William
SUTTON, Lyn
WEINER, David


Cutler Ridge Junior High, 19400 S
MOWER, Douglas
RIMOLDI, Paul
SEITZ, Keith
TAYLOR, Floyd

Dorsey Junior High, 7100 N. W. 17
JAMES, Cornelius
NOLAN, Robert
SANDERS, John


33125


450 Bird Road, Coral Gables 33146
General Graphics
Woodwork
Metal Work (Dept. Head)


16 Street, Miami 33165
General Graphics
Metal Work (Dept. Head)
General Graphics
Woodwork
General Graphics
Crafts


. W. 97 Avenue, Miami 33157
General Shop
General Graphics, Crafts
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)

Avenue, Miami 33147
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Graphics
General Shop


Drew Junior High, 1801 N. W. 60 Street, Miami 33142
CAMPBELL, George Industrial Technology
DEAN, Noward General Graphics, Technology
GIFFEL, Terry Industrial Technology
HAMERSLEY, Bruce CECTeam Leader
HILF, Ann Crafts, Industrial Technology
TAYLOR, John Industrial Technology
SHERRON, Joe Assistant Principal


7-9



10-12


10-12


7-9





7-9




7-9


Edison Junior High, 6100 N. W. 2
DARDEN, Charles
WHITE, Randall


Avenue, Miami 33127
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Graphics


Edison Senior High, 6101 N. W. 2 Avenue, Miami 33127
CADE, Charles Woodwork
EDWARDS, William General Graphics
McGAUGHEY, Richard General Graphics (Dept, Head)


7-8


10-12


Schools


Grades






Dade County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Filer, Henry H. Junior High, 531 W. 29 Street, Hialeah
GRICE, Irvin General Graphics
GRIZZELL, Antonio General Graphics
HALDEN, Ron Assistant Principal
LOGSDON, James E. General Graphics


33012


Fisher, Ida Junior High, 1420 I
BARBOLT, George

Glades Junior High, 9451 S. W.
HOCHMAN, Martin
JONES, David
SCHOOLEY, Ra


)rexel Avenue, Miami Beach 33139
General Shop

64 Street, Miami 33143
General Shop
General Graphics
General Shop


Hialeah Junior High, 6027 E. 7 Avenue, Hialeah,
ERHARDT, Charles General Shop
FASSINGER, Thomas General Shop
RATLEIFF, William General Shop


Hialeah Senior High, 251
BAILEY, James
FLEMING, Pete
OLIVER, Horace
PARSONS, Clarence
ROGERS, Irvil
SEYMOUR, James
SPEIRS, Earl
STOVER, James


33012
(Dept. Head)


E. 47 Street, Hialeah 33012
Woodwork
Diversified Mechanics
Assistant Principal
Crafts
Metal Work
General Graphics
Electricity
General Graphics


Homestead Junior High, 650 N. W. 2
GOLDMAN, Phillip
TRIPPS, Arthur

Jackson Senior High, 1751 N. W. 26
LOVE, James R.
MAJOR, Frank
PASCHAL, Fletcher
ROBINSON, James


Jefferson, Thomas Junior High, 52
BRENNAN, Robert J.
CASALI, Dante
HOPKINS, Joseph

Kennedy, J. F. Junior High, 1075
BONSKOSKY, Ronald
POOLE, Don
SAVAGE, Ernest
Killian Senior High, 10655 S. W.
PARKING, Robert
SWILEY, Tom
TAYLOR, Richard
THORNTON, Arthur
WHITE, Cyril
YARBROUGH, Bonnie


Avenue,
General
General


Homestead


33030


Graphics
Shop, (Dept. Head)


Street, Miami 33142
General Shop (Dept. Head)
Woodwork
Assistant Principal
General Graphics


'5 N. W. 147 Street, Miami 33168
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Shop

N. E. 167 Street N., Miami Beach
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Shop

97 Avenue, Miami 33156
General Graphics
Electricity
Metal Work
Power Mechanics
Woodwork (Dept. Head)
General Graphics, Woodwork


Grades


7-9


7-9


7-9




7-9


10-12


7-9



10-12


7-9




33162
7-9


10-12






Dade County continued


School

Kinloch Park Junior High, 4340 N.
BICKNELL, Paul
BRINDLE, Edward
FRANCISCO, James

Lee, Robert E. Junior High, 3100
ALEXANDER, Dennis
HOLTON, Harry
JONES, Burke

MacArthur, Douglas Junior High, 1
BOSSONG, Robert
BULS, Tom
CONDRY, Michael
STEWART,.:Kenneth

Madison Junior High, 3400 N. W. 8
CUNNINGHAM, Don
REITH, Donald
STONE, Floyd
WARREN, Shannon

Mann, Horace Junior High, 8950 N.
LUCAS, Robert
WILDER, Richard


Areas Taught


W. 3 Street, Miami
Power Mechanics
General Graphics
General Shop


Grades


33126


N. W. 5 Avenue, Miami 33127
General Shop (Dept, Head)
General Shop
General Graphics

895 N. W. 95 Street, Miami 33147
Woodwork, Crafts (Dept. Head)
General Graphics
Power Mechanics
Metal Work

Street, Miami 33147
General Shop
General Graphics
General Shop
General Graphics

W. 2 Avenue, Miami 33150
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Graphics


Mays Junior-Senior High, 11700 Hainlin Mill Drive, Goulds 33170


BRYANT, Freddie
HAMILTON, William
POWELL, Nathaniel


Merritt, Ada Junior High,
COVINGTON, Walter
WILLIS, Marvin


General
General
General


Graphics
Graphics
Shop


7-9




7-9




7-12





7-9





7-9



7-12


(Dept. Head)


660 S. W. 3 Street, Miami 33130
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)


Miami Beach Senior High,
BRADY, John H.
MORGAN, Marion


2231 Prairie Avenue, Miami
General Shop
General Graphics


Beach 33139

(Dept. Head)


Miami Senior High, 2450 S. W. 1st Street, Miami 33135 10-12
COUGHLAN, Michael Assistant Principal
JARED, Vernon Woodwork
SHANER, Phil General Graphics
SCHMIDT, George Electricity, Woodwork
TALLARICO, Frank General Graphics

Miami Springs Junior High, 150 S. Royal Poinciana Boulevard, Miami Springs 33166
GORMAN, George General Graphics
REINHOFER, Don Assistant Principal 7-9
STEPHENS, Charles Crafts


10-12






Dade County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Miami Springs Senior High, 751 Dove, Miami Springs 33166
HUNTER, James Crafts
KEINERT, Al General Graphics
MILLEN, George Metal Work
WEBB, Morris General Graphics
WITT, James Woodworking (Dept. Head)


Nautilus Junior High, 4301 N. Mi
FAWCETT, Jack
INFANTE, Richard
PELLMAN, Anne M.

Norland Junior High, 1235 N. W.
ABERHORN, George
DAMIANOS, Fred
EDWARDS, Ebenezer
HYDE, William M.

Norland Senior High, 1050 N. W.
CASTO, Mark
KEIL, Melvin
McCLURE, Larry
PETE, James


ichigan Avenue, Miami Beach 33140
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Graphics

192 Terrace, Miami 33169
General Shop (Dept. Head)
Woodworking
General Graphics
General Graphics

195 Street, Miami 33169
Metal Work, Electricity
General Graphics
Electricity
Woodworking, (Dept. Head)


North Dade Junior High,
ANDERSON, Luther
FERGUSON, Tex


1840 N. W.


157 Street, Opa Locka 33054
General Shop (Dept. Head)
General Graphics


North Miami Junior High,
ADAMSON, James
CLARK, Joe
FRANTZ, Roy

North Miami Senior High,
CRISWELL, James
GRIMES, Fred
HAKAM, Louis
KURLAND, Bernie
WEISS, Joseph
WOMACK, James
ZELLERS, Robert

Northwestern Senior High,
DOBBS, David
STANTON, Harold
TULLIS, James


L3105 N. E. 7 Avenue, North Miami 33161
General Shop
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Shop

800 N. E. 137 Street, North Miami 33161
Metal Work
Woodworking, General Graphics
Electricity, Power Mechanics
Assistant Principal
Woodworking (Dept. Head)
General Graphics
General Graphics


7007 N. W. 12 Avenue, Miami
Curriculum Spec
Electricity
General Graphics


33150


Palmetto Junior High, 7351 S. W. 128 Street, Miami 33156
BALDWIN, Stephen General Shop
BEATTY, Charles General Graphics
D'AURORA, Richard Curriculum Project

Palmetto Senior High, 7460 S. W. 118 Street, Miami 33156
DAYS, David Power Mechanics, Metal Work
KLORES, Jeffrey Woodworking, General Graphics
NAWROCKI, Edward Woodworking
RYAN, John General Graphics (Dept. Head)


7-9




10-12


10-12


7-9




10-12


Grades

10-12


7-9




7-9


10-12


7-9





Dade County continued


Areas Taught


Palm Springs Junior High, 3
HALSTEAD, John
MORSE, Rean
PELTON, Don

Parkway Junior High, 2349 1
MAGOWAN, David
ROBERTS, George
RUDD, Stanley

Ponce de Leon Junior High,
FEINERER, Paul
HOLLAND, Max
RICHARDSON, Robert

Redland Junior High, Rt. 1,
CHIPLEY, Claude

Richmond Heights Junior Hi@
JONES, Eugene
THOMAS, Henry A.


Riviera Junior High, 10301 S. W.
ALLEN, Harold
FARRINGTON, James


Rockway Junior High, 9393
MUXO, Carlos
TIEDEBERG, Henry
SMITH, Leonard


Shenandoah Junior High, 19!
CLIFFORD, Vernon
PRATT, Benjamin
RODRIGUEZ, Herminio
THIGPEN, Louis

Silver Oaks School, Rt. 4,
SNIDOW, Richard
TURNER, Tee J.


F. 56 Place, Hialeah 33012
General Graphics
General Graphics
General Shop (Dept, Head)

175 Street, Opa Locka 33169
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Graphics
General Shop


5801 Augusto, Coral Gables
General Shop (Dept.
General Shop
General Graphics


33146
Head)


Box 378, Homestead 33030
General Shop, Graphics

i, 15015 S. W. 103 Avenue, Miami 33158
General Graphics (Dept. Head)
General Shop


48 Street, Miami
General Shop
General Shop


33165


S. W. 29 Terrace, Miami 33165
General Shop, Graphics
General Graphics
Curriculum Project


50 S. W.


19 Street, Miami
General Graphics
General Shop
General Shop
General Shop


Box 1092, Miami
General
General


33145


33156
Shop (Dept. Head)
Shop


7-9




7-9




7-9




7-9


7-9


7-9


7-9


7-9


7-9


South Dade Senior High, 28401 S. W. 167, Homestead 33030
BROOKS, Richard General Shop (Dept. Head)
CURTRIGHT, Dot General Shop

South Miami Junior High, 6750 S, W. 60 Street, Miami 33143
CONRAD, Paul General Shop
HARDEN, James General Shop
VAUGHN, Howard General Graphics
Southwest Miami Senior High, 8855 S. W. 50th Terrace, Miami 33155
APPLEGET, Jack General Graphics, Electricity
CAMPBELL, Robert Woodworking
CRAWFORD, Carl Crafts
MAGGARD, Arvin Assistant Principal
SUTER, William General Graphics
VEBER, William Metal Work, Woodworking


Schools


Grades


10-12



7-9



10-12






Dade County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Washington, B. T. Junior High, 1200 N. W. 6 Avenue, Miami 33136 7-9
CARTER, McArthur General Shop
HALEY, William General Graphics, General Shop,
Diversified Mechanics (Dept. Head)
MACKEY, Joseph General Graphics

West Homestead-Junior High, 1550 S. W. 6 Street, Homestead 33030 7-8
FARRINGTON, James General Shop, General Graphics


West Miami Junior High, 7525 S. W.
DIETERLE, Hugh
DOLAN, Paul
HARRIS, Paul
RYDER, James


24 Street, Miami
General Shop
General Shop
General Graphics
General Graphics


Westview Junior High, 1901 N. W,.127 Street, North Miami
HUGGINS, Jess E, General Shop
KINGGARD, Anne General Graphics
TREIS, Charles General Shop


DESOTO COUNTY


Hugh C. Flanders, Superintendent of Public Instr
Arcadia 33821

DeSoto High, P. 0. Box 820, Arcadia 33821
BRADSHAW, Carl A. General Shop


Smith-Brown High, 340 South Orange Avenue,
STEWART, Herbert General


auction, P. 0. Box 111,


7-12


Arcadia 33821
Shop, Drafting


1-9


DIXIE COUNTY

LeRoy Locke, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box "G", Cross City
32628


Dixie County High, Cross City 32628
TRIECHEL, Harold General Shop


1-12


DUVAL COUNTY


I. W. Brant, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 508 Duval
Jacksonville 32202

Donald B. Cole, Supervisor of Industrial Arts Education, 605
Jacksonville 32208


Anderson, Douglas Elementary-High
LOCKETT, Cornelius R.
TIMMONS, Ehue


County Courthouse,


Ocean Street,


School, 2445 San Diego Road, Jacksonville 32207
General Graphics, General Woodwork
General Metals-Crafts


- 13 -


33155


7-9


33167


7-9






Duval County continued


Areas Taught


Arlington Junior High, 8141 Lone Star Road, Jacksonville 32211
GIBSON, Ernest General Woodwork


Butler, Eugene Junior-Senior High,
ALFORD, James D.
DOUSE, Fred L.
DUNBAR, Ernest
WILLIAMS, Samuel

Darnell-Cookman Junior High, 1741 ]
BROWN, Clarence
BRUTON, George
CAMPBELL, Johnny
WILLIAMS, James L.


900 Acorn Street, Jacksonville
General Metals-Crafts
General Woodwork
General Drafting
General Graphic Arts


)avis Street, Jacksonville
General Industrial Arts
General Graphic Arts
General Metals-Crafts
General Woodwork


32209


Grades

7-8


32209
7-12




7-9


Davis, Jefferson Junior High,
DINSMORE, George
SAUNDERS, Bill
STRICKLAND, William A.


7050 Melvin Road, Jacksonville
General Woodwork
General Graphic Arts
General Metals-Crafts


duPont, Alfred I. Junior High, 2710 duPont Avenue, Jacksonville
MAUST, George General Woodwork

Englewood Senior High, 4412 Barnes Road, Jacksonville 32207
DEPEW, Wint General Woodwork
EPPS, Hugh General Graphic Arts


Fletcher Junior High, 2000 N.
McLENDON, Lewis
SCOLES, Wendel

Fletcher Senior High, 700 Seag
HANNER, Vivien Miss
HOFSTEE, Johannes
RESPESS, R. D.
ROHLFING, Will Abert


3rd Street, Jacksonville 32050
General Woodwork
General Metals-Crafts


Avenue, Neptune Beach
General Drafting
General Woodwork
General Graphic Arts
General Woodwork


32050


Forrest, N. B. High, 5530 Firestone Boulevard, Jacksonville
COOKE, Douglas R. General Metals-Crafts
LOFTUS, John R. General Graphic Arts
WALLACE, Joseph General Woodwork


32210 10-12


Fort Carolina Junior High, 3738 University Club Boulevard, Jacksonville 32211
MEAD, Donald E. General Woodwork
SAXE, Everett General Graphic Arts

Gilbert, Matthew Junior-Senior High, 1424 Franklin Street, Jacksonville 32206
BROWN, L. G. General Shops 7-12
MOSLEY, Samuel General Industrial Arts
STAFFORD, H. R. Graphic Arts


Gorrie, John Junior High, 2525
BORIS, Joseph


College Street, Jacksonville 32204 7-9
General Drafting


- 14 -


Schools


32210 7-9


32217


9-12


7-12



10-12






Duval County continued


Areas Taught


Jackson, Andrew Senior High, 3816 Main Street, Jacksonville
SLOAN, Everett General Graphic Arts
WILSON, H. L. General Woodwork


32206


Jacksonville Beach Junior High, 315 10th Street, Jacksonville Beach
BRYMER, Marsh General Shop


Johnson, James Weldon, 1840 W. 9th
DEMPS, Julius
JACKSON, John H.
STRAIN, Joseph


Street,
General
General
General


Jacksonville 32209
Woodwork
Graphic Arts
Metals-Crafts


Grades

10-12



32050


10-12


Kirby-Smith Junior High, 2034 Hubbard Street Street, Jacksonville 32206
CARLEY, Clayton General Woodwork 7-9
DOWNING, Charles L. General Electricity
LAIRSEY, Jesse W. General Metals
MITCHELL, Joseph N. General Graphic Arts


Lake Shore Junior High,
MORRIS, Bobby


2519 Bayview Avenue, Jacksonville 32210 7-9
General Graphic Arts,
General Metals-Crafts, General Woodwork


Landon Junior High, 1831 Thacker Avenue, Jacksonville 32207
BROWN, Harold Graphic Arts
GRANGER, William General Woodwork
PRESHA, Paul L. General Metals-Crafts


Lee, Robert E Senior High,
DUNHAM, Everett
McDONALD, Dennie J.

New Stanton Senior High, 13
BRYAN, I. Emerson
HARGROVES, Dan P.
WILLIAMS, William P.

Northwestern Junior High, 2
ANDERSON, John G.
TYLER, Andrew L.


1200 South McDuff Avenue, Jacksonville 32205
Woodwork, General Metals-Crafts 10-12
General Graphic Arts

.49 West 13th Street, Jacksonville 32209 10-12
General Graphic Arts
General Woodwork
General Metals-Crafts


?100


West 45th Street, Jacksonville 32211
General Graphic Arts
General Woodwork


Parker, Terry Senior High, 7301 Parker School Road, Jacksonville
BARNES, Ross General Graphic Arts
MYERS, James R. Electricity-Electronics
ROBERTSON, John C. General Metals-Crafts
SEABERG, Harold F. General Woodwork


7-12



211l
9-12


Paxon Junior High, 3276 West
OSBORNE, William H.
ROTH, R. R.

Paxon Senior High, 3239 W. 5
DOUGLAS, E. R.
SHEPPARD, W. D.
THOMPSON, William E.


5th Street, Jacksonville 32205
General Woodwork
General Graphic Arts,
General Metals-Crafts
th Street, Jacksonville 32205
General Graphic Arts
General Metals-Crafts
General Woodwork


- 15 -


Schools


7-12


7-9


3o






Duval County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Raines, William High, 3663 Clarkson Avenue, Jacksonville 32209
BELLAMY, Sim Jr. General Graphic Arts
MITCHELL, Marvin C. General Woodwork
WATTS, Emerson General Metals-Crafts

Ribault Junior High, 3610 Ribault Scenic Drive, Jacksonville 32208
HENSON, I. D. General Graphic Arts, Woodwork


Ribault Senior High, 3710
BASS, Richard
PAYNE, William Lee
RAY, Clifton D.


Winton Drive, Jacksonville 32208
General Woodwork
General Electricity
General Graphic Arts


Southside Junior High, 2948 Knights Lane, E., Jacksonville
CHILTON, Harry C. General Metals-Crafts
RICHARDSON, William K. General Woodwork


32216


Grades

10-12




7-9


10-12




7-12


Stanton Vocational High, 521 W.
MOSLEY, Paul D.

Stilwell, Joseph Junior High, 7i
DILLON, Harold L.
FLETCHER, Phillip D.
JONES, A. R.


Ashley Street, Jacksonville 32202
General Drafting

340 Burma Road, Jacksonville 32205
General Metals-Crafts
General Graphic Arts
General Woodwork


Stuart, J. E.iB., Junior High, 4815 Wesconnett Boulevard, Jacksonville 32210
CALLAHAN, General Metals-Crafts
DUNCAN, Charles General Woodwork
WINOKER, Sid General Graphic Arts


Wolfson, Samuel Senior High, 7000
COLE, George M.
HUDSON, Lowell T.
MOORE, Leslie A.


Powers Avenue, Jacksonville 32217
General Metals-Crafts
General Woodwork
General Graphic Arts


ESCAMBIA COUNTY

J. E. Hall, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 1470, Pensacola
32502

James B. Jordan, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, P. 0. Box 1470, Pensacola
32502

Bellview Junior High, Mobile Highway, Rt. 8, Box 929, Pensacola 32502
DAVY, M. 0. General Shop 7-9


Brentwood Junior High, 201 East Hancock Lane, Pensacola 32503
PREVATTE, Doug General Shop


Brownsville Junior High, 1800 North Kirk Street, Pensacola
KENYON, E. W. General Shop

Carver High School, P. 0. Drawer 207, Century, 32535
WAUGH, Clifford General Shop, Woodwork


32505


7-9


7-9


7-12


- 16 -


10-12


7-9


10-12






Escambia County continued


Areas Taught


Century High School, P. 0. Box 187, Century 32535
McGILL, Lowell S. General Shop


Clubbs Junior High, 1310 North
SERMONS, Charles


12th Avenue, Pensacola 32503


Escambia High, 1310 North 65th Avenue, Pensacola 32506
MAKIN, Bruce Electronics, Woodwork
SEAVER, James W. Drafting, Metals
YOUNG, Herbert Advanced Wood, Drafting

Ferry Pass Junior High, Rt. 4, Box 460, Pensacola 32504
MATA, Anthony General Shop

Pensacola High, A and Maxwell Street, Pensacola 32501
PARRISH, J. L. General Shop, Drafting,


Ransom High, Rt. 2, Box
TOLES, James

Tate High School, P. 0.
ENGLAND, Orville

Warrington Junior High,
CARVER, Stanley


635, Cantonment 32533
General Shop

Box 68, Gonzalez 32560
Woodwork, Drafting

Old Corry Field Road, Pensacola
General Shop


7-9


10-12




7-9


Woodwork


32507


Washington Junior High, 600 Strong Street, Pensacola 32502
SIMMONS, Raymond General Shop


10-12


1-12


7-12


7-9


7-9


FLAGLER COUNTY

Coy G. Harris, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 755, Bunnell
32010


Carver High, Bunnell 32010
BUTLER, Charles 0.


1-12


General Shop


FRANKLIN COUNTY

Curtis McLean, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 331,
Apalachicola 32320


Carrabelle High, Carrabelle 32322
JENSEN, George F.

Chapman High, Apalachicola 32320
BURNS, Jarred Jr.


General Shop


General Shop


GADSDEN COUNTY

M. D. Walker, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 818, Quincy 32351


Chattahoochee High, Drawer 7, Chattachoochee 32324
WYNN, Julius General Shop


7-12


- 17 -


Schools


Grades


7-12


7-12


7-12






GLADES COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Robert L. Hipps, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 458,
Moore Haven 33471


Moore Haven Public School, P. 0. Box 97, Moore Haven
HOLDER, Wayne General Shop


33471


K-6


GULF COUNTY

Marion Craig, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 37,
Wewahitchka 32465


Port St. Joe High, Port St. Joe
TRIKOSKO, Walter B.


32456


7-12


7-12


Washington High, Port St. Joe 32456
WYNN, Albert General Shop


HAMILTON COUNTY


Harry T. Reid, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 71, Jasper


Hamilton County High, P. 0. Box 151, Jasper 32052
MAYO, Marvin D. Electricity, Drafting


Lee High, P. 0. Box 206, Jasper
BARTON, Arthur


32052
General Shop


32052


7r12


1-12


HENDRY COUNTY

Clarence J. Chapman, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 787,
LaBelle 33935


Clewiston High School, Box 638, Clewiston
BUMGARNER, Edward General


33440
Shop


7-12


7-12


Harlem Academy, Box 908, Clewiston 33440
PERRY, Pam Jr. General Shop


HERNANDO COUNTY


James K. Austin, Superintendent of Public Instruction, County Administration
Building, 612 W. Broad Street, Brooksville 33512


Hernando High School, Bell & Kelly, Brooksville 33512
MacDONELL, George Nowlan General Shop


7-12


HIGHLANDS COUNTY
George Douglass, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Courthouse, Sebring
33870
Avon Park High, P. O. Box 1057, Avon Park 33825 7-12
GOFF, P. 0. General Shop, Drafting






Highlands County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Sebring High, P. 0. Box 113, Sebring 33870
DUMBLETON, Albert Mechanical Drawing


7-12


HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

Raymond Shelton, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 3408,
Tampa 33601

D. G. Erwin, Assistant Superintendent of Vocational, Technical and Adult
Education, P. 0. Box 3408, Tampa 33601

Jay Borden, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, Adult Technical School, 805
East Buffalo Avenue, Tampa 33603


Adams School, 10201 North Boulevard, Tampa 33612
CARRILLO, Louis P. Drafting
CHAMBLISS, James R. General Shop


7-9


Blake High, 1125 Spruce Street,
MONTJOY, James F.
SIMMONS, John T.


Brandon High, 306 N. Kn
ANTHONY, Ray
HOUDE, Ernest J.


Tampa 33607
Drafting
General Shop


ight Avenue, Brandon 33511
Drafting
General Shop


Buchanan High, 1001 Bearss Avenue, Tampa 33612
POWELL, James R. Drafting

Chamberlain High, 9401 N. Boulevard, Tampa
ESPRY, Gerald Drafting
McBRIDE, Charles General Shop

Coleman High, 1724 S. Manhattan Avenue, Tampa 33609
WHITE, Walter E. Drafting


Dowdell High, 1208 Wishing Well
BRANNAN, Jake M.


Way, Tampa 33605
Drafting


East Bay High, Rt. 3, Box 308, Riverview 33598
JAY, William W. General Shop
VANDERSLICE, Raymond W. Drafting

Franklin High, 3915 21st Avenue, Tampa 33605
LAKE, James G. General Shop

Greco Junior High, Rt, 6, Box 493-A Tampa
RODRIGUEZ, Louis J. Drafting


Hillsborough High, 5000 Central
BLANKENBECLER, B. H.
CATON, Earl D.
INGRAM, Vernan


Avenue, Tampa 33603
General Shop
Drafting
General Shop


- 19 -


7-12


10-12



7-9


7-9



7-9


7-9


7-12



7-9


7-9


10-12





Hillsborough County continued


Areas Taught


Just High, 1315 Spruce Street, Tampa 33607
GARDNER, Fred General Shop


King High, 6815 56th Street,
McALISTER, James W.
NOECKER, S. Jack


Tampa 33610
General Shop
Drafting


Leto High, 4409 W. Sligh Avenue, Tampa 33614
CORTESE, Dominick Technical Drafting
PAULSON, Barry General Shop
SHELL, Theodore H. Drafting

Madison High, 4444 Bay Vista Avenue, Tampa 33611
PAGE, Arthur D. Drafting
TUCKER, Ronald M. General Shop


Mann High, 409 E. Jersey
GONZALEZ, Alfred
SKINNER, Marvin D.


Avenue, Brandon 33511
Drafting
General Shop


7-12


Marshall High, P. 0. Box 1630, Plant City 33566
CROWELL, Carl E. General Shop, Drafting


Memorial High, 4702 Central A
HEWLETT, Carl W.
SILVER, William E.

Middleton High, 4302 24th E
ALLEN, Gretward A.
BAKER, Roosevelt J,

Monroe High, 4716 Montgomery
CROCKER, Edwin F.
JOHNSON, Gove


venue, Tampa 33603
Drafting
General Shop

street, Tampa 33610
Drafting
General Shop

Avenue, Tampa 33616
Drafting
General Shop


Oak Grove High, 6315 N. Armenia Avenue, Tampa 33604
CARTER, Jeral E. General Shop
JONES, James G. Drafting

Pierce High, 5511 N. Hesperides, Tampa 33614
BETANCOURT, Al Drafting
CARRENO, Vince General Shop


Pinecrest High, P. 0. Box 8,
McCOLLUM, Harvey D.

Plant High, 2415 S. Himes, TE
KIZLOWSKI, Walter B.
YOST, Samuel E.


Lithia 33547
General Shop, Drafting


33609
General Shop,
General Shop


7-12


9-12


Drafting


9-12


Plant City High, 701 Woodrow Wilson, Plant City 33566
HILLARD, Ernest General Shop
SHIFFRAR, Harold W. General Shop, Drafting


- 20 -


Schools


Grades


7-12


10-12




7-9


7-9


9-12



7,9


7-9



7-9






Hillsborough County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Robinson High, 6311 S. Lois Avenue, Tampa 33616
BROOKS, Stephen R. Drafting
RAY, John R. General Shop


Sligh High, 2011 E. Sligh
RIGSBY, George E.
TREON, Byron


Avenue, Tampa 33610
Drafting
General Shop


Tomlin High, 500 N. Collins, Plant City 33566
DAEGER, Richard P. General Shop


Turkey Creek High, Rt. 5, Box 463,
CRUMPTON, Bruce D.
HAAGER, Lester A.

Van Buren High, 8715 No. 22nd Stref
HAIR, Richard H.
MATTOX, Redfield H.

Washington, B. T. High, 907 Fourth
CURRY, Clement R.
SWEATING, Wilton B.

Washington, George High, 2704 High:
SHOREY, Stanley L.
VIZZI, Fernando A.

West Tampa High, 2105 N. Habana Av
ALFONSO, Jerry
SCIONTI, Joe

Wilson High, 1005 Swann Avenue, Ta
LINARES, Manuel R.
STEFFAN, Guenter


Plant City, 33566
Drafting
General Shop

et, Tampa 33604
General Shop
Drafting

Avenue, Tampa 33605
General Shop
Drafting

Land Avenue, Tampa 3:
General Shop
Drafting


3602


enue, Tampa 33607
Drafting
General Shop, Drafting

npa 33606
General Shop
Drafting


Young High, 1807 E. Buffalo Avenue, Tampa
KING, Bernard V. General
REEVES, Marion J. General


33618
Shop, Drafting
Shop, Drafting


INDIAN RIVER COUNTY


J. A. Thompson, Superintendent of
Vero Beach 32960

Gifford High School, P. 0. Box 5,
SAWYER, Claude

Vero Beach Junior High, 1507 19th
ALEXANDER, Raymond

Vero Beach Senior High, 1707 16th
COLEMAN, Carson
MUIR, James
ROTH, Frederick


Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 2170,


Gifford 32961
Industrial Arts

Street, Vero Beach 32960
Industrial Arts


Street, Vero Beach 32960
Industrial Arts
General Shop, Drafting
General Shop, Drafting


- 21 -


Grades

10-12


10-12


7-8


7-12


8-9



7-9



7-9


7-9



7-9



7-9


7-12


7-8


9-12






JACKSON COUNTY


Schools Areas Taught Grades

J. D. Milton, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box S, Marianna
32446


Jackson County Training
WILSON, King D.


School, P.


Marianna High, Marianna 32446
INGRAM, Frank I.


0. Box 88, Marianna 32446
General Shop


General Shop


Marianna School for Boys, P. 0. Box 490, Marianna 32446
HUTCHINS, Howard Industrial Arts
LUDWIG, F. L.


LAKE COUNTY

Jack Morgan, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 201 West Burleigh
Boulevard, Tavares 32778


Carver Heights High, Leesburg 32741
BERRY, Lonzia J.

Eustis High, Eustis 32726
KELSEY, William

Leesburg High, Leesburg 32748
McKNIGHT, Robert M.
WILLIAMS, Herman

Mount Dora High, Mount Dora 32757
JACKSON, James B.


General Shop


General Shop


General Shop, Machine Drafting
General Shop


General Shop


LEE COUNTY

Ray L. Williams, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Drawer 2238,
Fort Myers, 33902

Cecil Waldron, Director of Vocational Education, Drawer 1592,
Ft. Myers 32778


Alva High, Alva 33920
HAYES, Brownie

Cypress Lake Junior-Senior
ACQUISTO, Paul A.
LOKEN, Lenn
SIMON, Luther H.


General Shop


High, Ft. Myers
General
General
General


Dunbar Senior High, 3800 Edison Avenue, Ft.
GILMORE, Alpheus General
HILL, Booker General


33901
Shop
Shop
Shop

Myers
Shop
Shop


, 22 -


1-12


7-12


7-12


9-12



7-12


7-12


7-12


33901


7-12






Lee County continued


Areas Taught


Fort Myers Junior High,
ALVRUS, Jack
HOWARD, A. G.

Fort Myers Senior High,
RHEEL, Delbert
TRIBBLE, C. L.


3015 Central Avenue, Ft. Myers
General Shop
General Shop


Ft. Myers


33901


33901
Mechanical Drafting, Metals
Wood


Lee Junior High, 601 Ballard Road, Ft. Myers, 33905
KENNEDY, William General Shop
COOK, Steven W. General Shop


North Ft. Myers Junior-Senior High, Orange
CALL, Ralph Plastic
STRONG, Robert General
TARR, Harry General


Grove Boulevard, Ft. Myers 33903
Electricity 7-12
Shop, Wood
Shop


LEON COUNTY

Freeman Ashmore, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 246, Tallahassee
32302


Cobb Junior High, Hillcrest Avenue, Tallahassee 32303
GREEN, Dan General Shop
STEVENS, William General Shop


7-9


Florida University School,
DETERDING, Floyd


West Call Street, Tallahassee 32306 K-12
General Shop, Drafting, Electronics


Griffin Junior-Senior High, West Brevard Street, Tallahassee 32301 9-12
FLOYD, Willer General Shop, Wood, Electricity


Lucy Moton Training School,
BAKER, Raymond S.


Florida A & M University, Tallahassee
General Shop, Drafting


Nims Junior High, Orange Avenue, Tallahassee 32304
GAINOUS, Samuel General Shop

Raa Junior High, 401 West Tharpe Street, Tallahassee
VLASAK, Thomas General Shop


32303


Rickards Junior High, Jim Lee Road, Tallahassee 32303
HUNTER, Franklin General Shop, Crafts
NASH, John Metal


32307


7-9


7-9


7-10


LEVY COUNTY

Alvin E. Mikell, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Box 128, Bronson 32621


Chiefland High School, Chiefland
TRIBBLE, Everett E.


32626
General Industrial Arts


- 23 -


Schools


Grades


7-9


10-12


7-9


1-9






MANATEE COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


J. Hartley Blackburn, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 2069
Bradenton 33505

Raymond Lee, Director of Vocational Education, P. 0. Box 2069, Bradenton
33505

M. Edward Buzzard, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, Manatee Area Vocationa
and Technical Center, 2915-57th Avenue, Bradenton 33505


Bayshore Junior High, 5323
WILLIAMS, Neal


First Street School, P. 0.
PHILLIPS, Bobby
( 2 periods daily)


Lincoln Memorial
ARMSTEAD,
PHILLIPS,


High, P.
William
Bobby


Manatee High, P. 0. Box 1321,
HAUSE, Raymond
MORRISON, N. Y.


- 34th Street W., Bradenton
Power Mechanics, Wood,
Electricity, Drafting

Box 2588, Manatee Station, Bradenton
Wood, Drafting
Electricity, Power Mechanics


7-9



33505
5-9


0. Box 398, Palmetto 33561 7-12
Wood Drafting, Electricity, Power
Wood, Drafting, Electricity, Power


Bradenton 33505
Wood
Drafting


10-12


Palmetto High, P, 0. Box 325, Palmetto 33561 7-12
SMALL, Donald Wood, Drafting, Electricity, Power


Southeast Junior-Senior High,
DAVENPORT, Lee W.
WILKINSON, David


P. 0. Box 158, Samoset 33575
Wood, Electricity
Drafting, Power Mechanics


Walker Junior High, 3211 llth Avenue W., P. 0. Box 1869, Bradenton 33505
ROBERTSON, Keith Drafting, Electricity
Wood, Power Mechanics


MARION COUNTY

Oliver E. Daugherty, Superintendent of Public Instructio, P. O. Box 670
Ocala 32670

Marion Roche, Director of Vocational Education, P. 0. Box 670, Ocala 32670


Dunnellon School, Box 188,
LITTLECHILD, John
SMITH, Roland L.

Fessenden High, Rt. 4, Box
ANDERSON, James

Ft. King Junior High, 633 3
PRIMM, John


Dunnellon 32630
Drafting
Drafting, Wood,

368, Ocala 32670
Drafting, Wood,

,7th Avenue N.E., Ocala
Crafts, Metals,
Electricity


Crafts, Plastics


1-12
Crafts, Electricity


32670
Wood, Drafting


7-9


- 24 -


7-12


1-12






Marion County continued


Schools

Howard High, 1018 N. 16th Avenue,
BROWN, B. F.
NELSON, Edward


Lake Weir Junior-Senior
TAYLOR, Davis S.


Ocala Senior High, 1614
HOYE, Jim


Areas Taught

Ocala 32670
Crafts, Drafting, Wood, Plastics
Crafts, Drafting, Wood, Plastics


High, Rt. 1, Summerfield 32691
Drafting, Wood, Crafts, Plastics
Electricity

E. Ft. King, Ocala 32670
Drafting, Wood, Crafts, Plastics
Electricity


Grades


7-12


7-12


10-12


Osceola Junior High, 411 E. 6th Street, Ocala 32670 9-12
PRIEST, William E. Drafting, Wood, Crafts, Plastics
Electricity


MARTIN COUNTY

Vincent James Navitsky, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0, Box 1045
Stuart 33494


Martin County Junior High, 440 E. Ocean Boulevard, Stuart
RUCKER, Perry General Shop


33494


Martin County High, Highway 76, Stuart 33494
DUBOSE, Bert General Shop, Drafting
MIKUSKA, Richard R. Mechanical Drawing

Murray Junior-Senior High, Box 476, Port Salemo 33492
MIKUSKA, Richard Mechanical Drawing (Part-time)
MYER, Charles General Shop


7-8


10-12



9


MONROE COUNTY

Harold Campbell, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Drawer 1430
Key West 33041


Coral Shores High, Tavenier 33037
PINDER, John

Key West High, 2100 Flagler Avenue
CIESINSKI, Ronald
HAWXHURST, Wayne

Marathon High, Marathon 33050
McCURRY, Jerry


General Shop, Wood, Metals

, Key West 33040
General Shop, Drafting
Wood, Mechanical Drawing


General Shop, Wood


O'Bryant, Horace Junior High, 1105 Leon Street, Key West
FORK, Jerry Wood


33040


- 25 -


1-12


9-12



6-12


7-8






NASSAU COUNTY

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Fernandina Beach High, P. 0. Box 478, Fernandina Beach 32304 7-12
WARD, Buford B. General Shop, Drafting

Peck High, Fernandina Beach 32034 7-12
SMITH, Johnny T. General Shop, Drafting

Yulee High, Yulee 32097 1-12
TOWNS, T. Edwin General Shop, Drafting


OKALOOSA COUNTY

Max Bruner, Jr., Superintendent of Public Instruction, Okaloosa County
Courthouse, Crestview 32536

James Richardson, Director of Vocational Education, Okaloosa County Courthouse
32536

Choctawhatchee High, P. 0. Box 68, Ft. Walton Beach 32548 10-12
FRANKLIN, James F. Electronics (2 classes)
ROLLENS, William H. Wood, Crafts, Metals
WORRALL, Charles H. Drafting

Carver Hill High, P. 0. Box 638, Crestview 32536 1.8
POWELL, Theodore Wood, Electricity, Metals, Crafts

Meigs Junior High, Shalimar 32579 7-9
VANDEVENTER, Garland Drafting, Wood, Crafts, Metals


ORANGE COUNTY

James Higginbotham, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P, 0. Box 271
Orlando 32802

Ralph L. Smouse, Director of Vocational Education, P. 0, Box 271
Orlando 32802

Marion A. Brown, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, P. 0. Box 271, Orlando 32802

Apopka Memorial, 425 North Park, Apopka 32703 7-12
MAPELS, Donald B. Drafting, General Shop

Boone High, 2000 South Mills, Orlando 32806 10-12
CUNDIFF, John H. Drafting

Carver Junior High, 5000 W. Columbia, Orlando 32805 7-9
GAMBLE, John W. Drawing & Planning, Crafts, Art Metals
MARTIN, Roosevelt General Shop

Cherokee Junior High, 550 South Eola, Orlando 32801 7-9
DESHLER, Garvin Woods, Drafting & Planning, Electricity
NUCKELS, William H. Woods, Crafts

26 -






Orange County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Colonial High, 6100 Oleander, Orlando 32807
BOLLINGER, Jim Drafting
COOPER, Ray General Shop


Drew, Charles R., Winter Garden 3,
WALTON, Grover


Edgewater High, 3100 Edgewater Drive, Orlando
SINCIC, Edward B. Drafting


?787 7-12
Woodworking, Drafting, Metal Craft


32804


Evans, Maynard, 4949 Silver Star Road, Orlando 32808
JACKSON, Joseph Woodwork, Arts & Crafts
SLATER, Richard Drafting

Gateway, 9000 Silver Star Road, Orlando 32811
PAYNE, Raymond General Shop


Glenridge Junior High, Glenridge
KELLY, Jack
ROW, Howard

Howard Junior High, 800 East Rob
COMMANDER, Jack B.
HOWELL, Alfred J.


Way, Winter Park 32789
Drafting, Arts & Crafts
Woodworking, Arts & Crafts

inson, Orlando 32801
Drafting
Industrial Arts


Jackson, Stonewall High, 1103 Stonewall Jackson, Orlando
BEUTLICH, Rolf W. General Shop


Jones High, 1400 West Cypress, Orlando 32805
HARRIS, Charlie Drafting, Woodwork, Crafts,
SMITH, Razzie L. General Shop, Wood, Drawing


Lakeview High, Winter Garden 32787
DAY, Johnny General Shop


7-12
Electricity


7-12


Lee, Robert E. Junior High, 1201 Maury Road, Orlando 32804 7-9
MORICLE, Bill
RUMPF, William Metal Working
WALKER, Belton L. Woodworking

Lockhart High, 3411 Drive Love Road, Orlando 32810 7-9
FARMER, William B. Woodwork, Electricity-Electronics,
Mechanical Drawing, Mechanics

Memorial Junior High, 2220 W. Michigan, Orlando 32806 7-9
CUMBEE, Carroll R. Wood, Drafting, Crafts, Metals


Oak Ridge High, 6000 S. Winegard, Orlando 32809
BEEBE, Vincent J.
GODBER, Robert Metal, Woodworking
PHARES, J. D. Electronics, Drafting
SOUTH, Robert C. Drafting


9-12


Ocoee High, Ocoee 32761
EDDY, George


Woodworking


- 27 -


Grades


9-12


10-12


7-12


1-6


7-9



7-9



7-8


32807


7-12






Orange County continued

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Walker, Judson B., Amidion Road, Orlando 32809 7-8
NEALY, Robert General Shop

Wheatley, Phillis, Apopka 32703 7-12
JACKSON, D. D. Drafting, Woodworking

Winter Park High, 528 Huntington, Winter Park 32789 10-12
MARTENS, George W. Drafting

Wymore Technical School, Rt. 2, Box 809 7-12
JOHNSON, Richard J. General Shop


OSCEOLA COUNTY

W. B. Stephens, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Thacker and Ernest
Streets, P. O. Box 939, Kissimmee 32741

Osceola High, Thacker Avenue, Kissimmee 32741 10-12
BLACK, Edward L. Wood, Shop, Auto Mechanics

Osceola Junior High, Sumner Street, Kissimmee 32741 7-9
SIMMS, Kenneth Wood


PALM BEACH COUNTY

Robert W. Fulton, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 2469,
West Palm Beach 33402

Louis Culpepper, Supervisor of Industrial Arts, Administrative Annex -
Buildings S-501 & S-502, Sixth Street North, West Palm Beach 33402

Belle Glade Junior High, 501 N. W. Avenue H, Belle Glade 33430 7-8
WATTS, F. D. General Shop

Belle Glade High, 425 West Canal Street, Belle Glade 33430 9-12
JOHNSON, James W. Woods, Electricity, Drafting

Boca Raton Junior-Senior High, 1551 N. W. 14th Street, Boca Raton 33432
TREGO, Wayne Woods, Electricity, Drafting 7-12
WILLIAMS, Grant

Boynton Beach Junior High, P. 0. Box A, Boynton Beach 33435 7-9
HILL, William R.
IIAMES, Frank Woods, Crafts, General Shop

Carver Junior-Senior High, 301 S. W. 14th Avenue, Delray Beach 33444
COLLINS, Nathan 7-12

Central Junior High, Georgia Avenue & Hibiscus Street, West Palm Beach 33401
WING, Clint 7-9


- 28 -






Palm Beach continued


Schools Areas Taught Grades

Conniston Junior High, 673 Conniston Road, West Palm Beach 33405 7-9
SHEFFIELD, Thomas Mechanics, Crafts
TYNDALL, Hugh Wood
WEEKS, Donald Drafting

Davis, Jefferson Junior High, 1560 Kirk Road, West Palm Beach 33406
DeFRANCESCHI, Dennie 7-9
HOPKINS, Phillip

Delray Beach Junior High, 2401 Seacrest Boulevard 33444 1-12
DOUGLAS, Leslie General Shop

East Lake School, 529 S. Lake Avenue, Pahokee 33476 1-12
JOHNSON, James General Shop

Forest Hill High, 6901 Parker Avenue, West Palm Beach 33405 10-12
BIGBIE, Abner Drafting
LOCKMAN, Carey General Shop, Crafts
PHILLIPS, Douglas General Shop, Drafting

Golfview Junior High, 4260 West Gate Avenue, West Palm Beach 33401 7-9
DIEHL, Oscar
KELLER, Lowell Shop, Drawing, Wood

Hagen Road School, 10439 Hagen Road, Lake Worth 33460 1-6
SAXTON, C. Gordon

Jupiter High, 601 8th Street, Jupiter 33458 7-10
BUSSELL, Jan Electronics, Mechanics, Metals
NICHOLS, John E. General Shop, Crafts
SOMERFORD, Owen Metal, Drafting

Kennedy, John F. High, P. 0. Box 10606, Riviera Beach 33404 9.12
WHIGHAM, Julius Wood, Metals, Drafting, Electricity

Lake Shore Junior-Senior High, 1101 S. W. Avenue "E", Belle Glade 33403
SINGLETON, Willie Mechanics, Electricity, Metals, Drafting
TOLBERT, Hoover

Lake Worth Junior High, 301 S. "A" Street, Lake Worth 33460 7-9
CULPEPPER, Carey
RITTER, Gordon General Shop

Lake Worth High, P. 0. Box 1409, Lake Worth 33461 10-12
ABEL, William Mechanics
PERRY, S. B. General Shop
ROBERTS, Arlie General Shop, Mechanics
WEEKS, Vance Drafting

Lantana Junior High, 1225 W. Drew Street, Lake Worth 33462 7-9
MOREHEAD, William General Shop
Leonard Junior-Senior High, 4701 19th Avenue, Lake Worth 33460 7-10
ELDER, Bruce T.
HOVIS, Powell Drafting, General Shop


- 29 -






Palm Beach continued

Schools Areas Taught

Lincoln Junior High, 1160 New York Street, Riviera Beach 33404
ALDERMAN, Clyde General Shop

North Shore Junior-Senior High, North Congress at 34th Street, West
RUTTER, Robert General Shop

Pahokee Junior-Senior High, 360 E. Main Street, Pahokee 33476
HAMMOND, Irby General Shop
McILWAIN, Joe W. General Shop

Palm Beach High, Georgia Avenue at Hibiscus Street, West Palm Beach
BIERCE, Marjorie Drafting

Palm Beach Public School, Cocoanut Row & Seaview Ave,, Palm Beach
PHILLIPS, John General Shop
QUIGLEY, John

Poinciana School, 104 N, W. 13th Avenue, Boynton Beach 33435
THOMSON, Vernon General Shop

Riviera Beach High, P. 0. Box 10496, Riviera Beach 33404
FRANKFURTH, Stephen D. Drafting, Electricity
RANDALL, George
SAUER, Frank Metals, Mechanics, Wood

Roosevelt Junior-Senior High, 1601 Tamarind Avenue, West Palm Beach
ROSS, David General Shop

Royal Palm School, 375 DeSota Street, West Palm Beach 33495
BROOKS, Richard General Shop

Seacrest High, 2501 Seacrest Boulevard, Delray Beach 3344
BYRD, John M.
GIES, Walter E. Mechanics, Metals, Electricity
MICHAEL, Roy E. Drafting, Wood

Watkins Junior High, 9480 Garden Boulevard, Lake Park 33403
CONNERLY, Morris
RISER, James H.
TEFFT, Gary


PASCO COUNTY

Chester W. Taylor, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Courthouse,
Dade City 33525

Gulf High, 900 East Louisiana Avenue, New Port Richey 33552
FRITCHLEY, R. L. General Shop, Drafting

Mickens High, 1105 East Main Avenue, Dade City 33525
CROWE, Alvergin General Shop, Drafting

Pasco High, 505 S. l4th Street, Dade City 33525
DUDLEY, Lee J. General Shop, Drafting
30 -


Grades

1-9


Palm Beach
7-10

7-12



33401


33480



1-9


9-12




33407
9-12

1-8


7-9


9-12






PINELLAS COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Thomas B. Southard, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. O. Box 4688,
1960 East Druid Road, Clearwater 33517

Stanley E. Sweet, Supervisoa of Industrial Arts, P. 0. Box 4688, 1960
East Druid Road, Clearwater 33517


Azalea Junior High, 7855 22nd Avenue N., St. Petersburg 33710
GANGELHOFF, Fred General Shop
HOOPER, William Drafting
MEIER, Jack General Shop


7-9


Bay Point Junior High, 2151 62nd
CLINE, Bruce


Avenue S., St. Petersburg 33712
General Shop


Boca Ciega Senior High, 924
BROWN, William
DEAN, Richard I.


- 58th Street S., St.
Drafting
General Shop


Petersburg


33707 10-12


Clearwater Special Education Center, 100 North Greenwood Avenue N.,
LUND, Daniel General Shop


Clearwater Senior High, 540 South Hercules Avenue, Clearwater
BLEWITT, William H. Electronics
FRISBIE, Ned Drafting
OLEYNIK, Larry General Shop
STICHLER, Russell D. General Shop


33516


Disston Junior High, 1001-51st Street S., St. Petersburg 33707
DELAGE, Lawrence Power
PEARSON, William L. Drafting
VAN DUS N, Hershel General Shop


Clearwater
7-9


10-12


7-9


Dixie Hollins Senior High, 4940-62nd Street N.,
FINNEY, James B. Drafting
GASKILL, George Metals
NEWCOMB, Whitney Jr. General Shop
TIPSWORD, Ronald General Shop


St. Petersburg


33709
10-12


Dunedin Highland Junior High,
CRAIGO, Martin B.
SOLOMON, William D.


896 Union Street, Dunedin 33528
General Shop
Drafting


Dunedin Senior High, 1651 Pinehurst, Dunedin 33528
BEYER, William General Shop
KEIL, Henry E. Drafting


7-9



10-12


Gibbs Senior High, 9th Avenue & Fargo Street S., St. Petersburg 33712
EVANS, Samuel Drafting 10-12
GRAHAM, Elliott Jr. General Shop


Kennedy Junior High, 1660 Palmetto
JARDINE, Willard
KROUSKOS, Nick


Street, Clearwater 33514
Drafting
General Shop


- 31 -


7-9


7-9






Pinellas County continued


Areas Taught


Lakewood Senior High, 1400-54th
CASON, Fred
DECROTEAU, William

Largo Junior High, 205-4th Stree
CLARK, Fred R.
FAIRBANKS, Russell R.
GREER, Robert L.
SPENCER, Charles H.

Largo Senior High, 410 Missouri
SYDNOR, Bob
THORPE, Bob


Lealman Junior High, 4100-36th
GLOWA, Michael
WHITE, John

Maderia Beach Junior High, 591
JOHNSTON, W. Paul
STUKAS, John
WONSICK, Robert


Avenue S., St. Petersburg 33705
Drafting
General Shop


S.W., Largo
Drafting
Power
Metals
Woods


33540


7-9


Avenue, Largo 33540
General Shop
Drafting


Street N., St. Petersburg
General Shop
Drafting


33714


East Welch Causeway, Madeira Beach
General Shop
General Shop
Drafting


Meadowlawn Junior High, 5900-16th Street N.i, St. Petersburg 33711
BIRK, Frank General Shop
BROESEKER, Dick Drafting

Nina Harris, 6000-70th Avenue North, Pinellas Park 33565
CLARK, Elmer D. General Shop
HARRIS, Robert General Shop
VERRAN, James General Shop

Northeast Senior High, 5500-16th Street N., St. Petersburg 33714
BUCHAUS, Roy Drafting
CRANDALL, Nelson Industrial Crafts
HARRIS, Kenneth Electronics
McNEIL, William R. General Shop


Oak Grove Junior High, 1370 Belcher Road, Clearwater
CONSTANTINOU, Michael General Shop
GREENE, 0. Delmas Drafting
JONES, Donald General Shop

Palm Harbor Junior High, P. 0. Box 268, Palm Harbor
FEINHARDT, Bill


33516


Pinellas Park Junior High, 6940-70th Avenue N., Pinellas Park
DONOVAN, Martin General Shop
LUTTRELL, George Drafting
MATTHEWS, Durward L. Electronics
PIMENTEL, Ronald D. General Shop


33565


7-9



33708




7-9


1Tl2




10,12





7-9




7-9



7-9


Riviera Junior High, 501-62nd
FIEDLER, Alfred
STEPHENS, Shirley M.


Avenue N.E., St. Petersburg 33702
Drafting
General Shop


- 32 -


Schools


7-9






Pinellas County continued

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Safety Harbor Junior High, 125-7th Street N., Safety Harbor 33572 7-9
VAN NORTWICK, William General Shop

St. Petersburg Senior High, 2501-5th Avenue N., St. Petersburg 33713
PERKINS, Walter Drafting 10-12
PLOTTS, Bud General Shop

Seminole Senior High, 8401 Vonn Road, Largo 33542 10-12
DOUGLAS, Robert G. Drafting
TURNER, Donald E. General Shop

Sixteenth Street Junior High, 701-16th Street S., St. Petersburg 33712
BROWN, Belvin Industrial Crafts 7-9
FORD, Charles Drafting
JONES, Roger General Shop
SHEFFIELD, Wesley Power
SMITH, Arnet General Shop

South Side Junior High, 1701-10th Street S., St. Petersburg 33705 7-9
BEWYER, Ronnal General Shop
POINDEXTER, Lawrence Drafting

Tarpon Springs Junior High, Ring Avenue & Pine Street, Tarpon Springs 33589
NEUMEIER, Joseph General Shop 7-9

Tarpon Springs Senior High, South Gulf Road, Tarpon Springs 33589 10-12
LABRUZZO, Peter S. General Shop

Tyrone Junior High, 6421-22nd Avenue N., St. Petersburg 33710 7-9
BRYANT, Vern General Shop
KLAPPAS, Anthony General Shop
SCHARF, Elmer Drafting


POLK COUNTY

Shelley Boone, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Box 391, Bartow 33830

Troy S. Cumming, Coordinator of Industrial Arts, Box 391, Bartow 33830

Roy B. Coleman, Industrial Arts Helping Teacher, Box 391, Bartow 33830

Auburndale Senior High, Rt. 1, Box 355, Auburndale 33830 10-12
CHAPMAN, S. Wayne Mech. Drawing, General Shop

Bartow Junior High, South Broadway, Bartow 33830 8-9
CHURCHWELL, James General Shop

Bartow Senior High, 1270 South Broadway, Bartow 33830 10-12
GEIGER, Don General Shop
MATSON, Quentin Mech. Drawing, General Shop

Crystal Lake Junior High, 2410 Crystal Lake Drive, Lakeland 33801 7-9
ELLIS, James General Shop


- 33 -





Polk County continued


Areas Taught


Grades


Denison Junior High, 248 Fourth Street, SE., Winter Haven 33880
BUTTLES, Ed General Shop


Fort Meade Junior-Senior High, East Broadway, Fort Meade
DANIELS, Raymond


33841


7-9


7-12


Frostproof Junior-Senior High, 111 West Ist Street, Frostproof 33483
CHERRY, Tom 7-12


Haines City Senior High, 701 Ledwith Avenue, Haines City 33844
WATTS, Dorsey General Shop, Drafting


Jewett High, P, 0. Box 3035,
GEATHERS, Lemuel


Kathleen Junior High, Kathleen 3
BAKER, Webster B.
FAIN, Basil

Kathleen Senior High, 2600 North
POWERS, Richard C.
PRICE, Lloyd

Lakeland Junior High, 400 North F
BJORNSON, Clifford
DIXON, Ernest D.
GOLDSMITH, Lloyd

Lakeland Senior High, 726 Holling
BLACK, Earl
CAYCE, George


Winter Haven 33882
General Shop


General Shop
General Crafts

Crutchfield, Lakeland
General Shop
Mech. Drawing, Crafts, Graphics

'lorida Avenue, Lakeland 33801
General Shop
Mech. Drawing, General Shop


;sworth Avenue, Lakeland 33801
Drafting, General Shop
Drafting, General Shop


Lake Wales Senior High, P. O. Box 1050, Lake Wales 33853
STOVER, Malcom Mech. Drawing, General Shop


Mulberry Junior-Senior High, Northeast 4th Circle, Mulberry
LOYER, Alfred Drafting, General Shop


33860


Oakland Junior-Senior High, 1300 North 11th Street, Haines City
STEVEN, Joe General Shop

Rochelle Junior-Senior High, North Dakota & Crawford, Lakeland
FIELDS, Robert General Shop
McDUFFIE, Joseph D. Drawing, Crafts
SPEARS, Andrew W. General Shop


10-12


6-12


7-9



10-12



7-9


9-12


7-12


333844


33801
7-12


Roosevelt Junior-Senior High, 115
JACKSON, Richard E.

Southwest Junior High, South Eden
KING, Lawrence
ORREN, Vernon
PAULSEN, Ralph


"E" Street, Lake Wales
Drafting, General Shop


Parkway, Lakeland 33803
General Shop

General Shop


- 34 -


Schools


33853


1-12


7-9






Polk County conintued

Schools Areas Taught Grades

Union Academy, 1795 East Wabash Street, Bartow 33830 7-12
ALLEN, Abe G. General Shop

Westwood Junior High, Avenue "J" & 36th Street, NW., Winter Haven 33860
FREDERICK, Corliss General Shop

Winter Haven Senior High, 600 Sixth Street, SE., Winter Haven 33880
JAMISON, Robert Arch. & Mech. Drawing
LIVINGSTON, William General Shop


PUTNAM COUNTY

Carey E. Ferrell, Jr., Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 797,
Palatka 32077

John A. Eubanks, Director of Vocational and Adult Education, P. O. Box 797,
Palatka 32077

Palatka Senior High, 900 South 18th Street, Palatka 32077 10-12
BAXTER, Maurice Drafting

Palatka Junior High, 1100 Husson Avenue, Palatka 32077 7-9
WRIGHT, William L. General Shop
WYSS, Michael A. General Shop


ST. JOHNS COUNTY

W. D. Hartley, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 500,
St. Augustine 32084

Murray High, Holmes Boulevard, St. Augustine 32084 7-12
WELTERS, Philip General Shop

St. Augustine High, Varella Avenue, St. Augustine 32084 9-12
CLEMANS, Julius Woodworking, Metals
SWAIN, Charles Drafting, Metals
WHITE, Rudy W. Drafting, Woodworking


ST. LUCIE COUNTY

Ben L. Bryan, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 490
Fort Pierce 33450

Lincoln Park Academy, 1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce 33450 7-12
JACKSON, Augustus General Shop, Wood

McCarty High, 1201 Mississippi Avenue, Fort Pierce 33450 10-12
MILLER, Frank General Shop, Drafting, Wood

St. Lucie County Junior High, 1800 South 13th Street, Fort Pierce 33450
KAVINTA, Joseph Drafting 7-9

35 -






SANTA ROSA COUNTY


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Radford M. Locklin, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 271
Milton 32570


Milton High, Stewart Street, Milton 32570
HELTON, Joseph M. Industrial Arts
MILLER, Jerry Industrial Arts


9-12


SARASOTA COUNTY

Thomas W. Guilford, Superintendent of Public Instruction, 2418 Hatton Street,
Sarasota 33577

Clifford A. Bellum, Director of Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education,
2418 Hatton Street, Sarasota 33577


Booker Junior-Senior High, 3201 N. Orange Avenue, Sarasota 33579
DAILEY, Johnie General Shop, Drafting


Brookside Junior High, 3636
DILLINGHAM, Dennis
GRAHAM, George


S. Shade Avenue, Sarasota 33579
General Shop
General Shop, Drafting


McIntosh Student Center, 701 S. McIntosh Road, Sarasota 33580
LEMON, Phillip General Shop, Drafting

Riverview High School, 4850 Lords Lane, Sarasota 33581
SHADDUCK, Keith Drafting
SMITH, Ross General Shop, Drafting

Sarasota High, 1001 S. Washington Boulevard, Sarasota 33577
CLINE, Melvin Wood, Metals, General Shop,

Sarasota Junior High, 1001 S. School Avenue, Sarasota
SUAREZ, Floreal S. General Shop


7-12


7-9



7-9


10-12


10-12
Drafting

7-8


Venice High School, East Turin
CORAGGIO, Mario
SHUFFLEBARGER, John H.


Street, Venice 33595
General Shop, Crafts
Drafting, Electronics


SEMINOLE COUNTY


William J. Phillips, Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Avenue, Sanford 32771

Crooms High, West 13th Street, Sanford 32771
TOSSIE, Eddie S. General Shop
WILLIAMS, Earl Basic Drawing, Crafts


Oviedo High, Box 428, Oviedo 32765
SHERMAN, Robert


202 Commercial


7-12


1-12
Electricity, Wood, Mechanical Drawing


- 36 -


9-12






Seminole County continued


Schools


Areas Taught


Grades


Sanford Junior High, 18th & French, Sanford 32771
LEONARD, Thomas General Shop
SULLIVAN, John General Shop, Mech. Drawing

South Seminole Junior High, Casselberry 32707
ALLEN, Charles Woodworking
LILLIQUIST, Merle Mechanical Drawing, Electricity
McMURRAY, Carl Art Metal, Small Motors


7-9



7-9


SUWANNEE COUNTY

Henry M. Folsom, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Suwannee County
Courthouse, Live Oak 32060


Suwannee High, Live Oak 32060
BRUNNEY, A. E.


General Shop, Drafting


TAYLOR COUNTY


Alan Hart, Superintendent of Public Instruction,
32347


Jerkins High, Box 1030, Perry 3231
FAIN, William

Taylor County High, Box 922, Perry
SANDBERG, Jess H.


P. 0. Box 509, Perry


General Shop, Industrial Crafts


32347
General Shop,


Drafting, Wood


UNION COUNTY

James H. Cason, III, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Box 128,
Lake Butler 32054


8-12


Union County High, P. 0. Box 328, Lake Butler 32054
WOOD, Kenneth General Shop


VOLUSIA COUNTY

John Smiley, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 790, DeLand 32720

Milt F. Tosky, Director, Vocational-Industrial Education, P. 0, Box 1910
Daytona Beach 32015


Campbell Junior High, South & Keech Streets, Daytona Beach 32014
MARTIN, Benjamin T. General Shop, Drafting


Chisholm High, P. 0. Box 1568, New Smyrna Beach
PRICE, Samuel N. General Shop,


32069
Drafting


DeLand Junior High, 210 North Clara, DeLand 32720
WILSON, Ed

37 -


7-9


10-12


7-9


9-12


10-12


7-12





Volusia County continued


Areas Taught


DeLand Senior High, Plymouth & Hill, DeLand 32720
WESLEY, Edwin


Holly Hill Junior High, P.O.
BARNES Willis
BULSKE, Max

Mainland Junior High, P. 0.
DAVIS, Douglas E.
NORMAN, David
PADGETT, Robert E.


7-9


Box HH, Holly Hill 32017
General Shop, Drafting


Box 311, Daytona Beach 32015
General Shop, Drafting

General Shop, Drafting


7-9


10-12


Mainland Senior High, P. 0. Box 71, Daytona Beach 32015
BRUNER, Jerry
FRANCIS, Edward G. Drafting
SEWELL, Herschel L.


New Smyrna Beach Junior High, P.
DAVIS, Audrey C.

New Smyrna Beach Senior High, P.
ADAMS, Donald R.


0. Box 1538, New Smyrna Beach
General Shop, Drafting

O. Box 337, New Smyrna Beach
General Shop, Drafting


32069
7-9


32069


Seabreeze Junior High, Earl & Grandview, Daytona Beach, 32018
BODNAR, Robert E. General Shop

Southwestern High, W. New Hampshire, DeLand 32720
STEPHENS, Eugene


WALTON COUNTY

John E. Baldwin, Superintendent of Public Instruction, P. 0. Box 272
DeFuniak Springs 32433


10-12


7-9


7-12


1-12


Walton High School, DeFuniak Springs 32433
RUSS, Clyde General Shop


- 38 -


Schools


Grades

10-12






























SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION

ABOUT

INDUSTRIAL ARTS ORGANIZATIONS

AND

TEACHER EDUCATORS


- 39 -










Counties of Floridca

WITH DISTRICTS OF THE FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL ARTS ASSOCIATION


District I


District II
LIST OF COUNTIES
HAVING INDUSTRIAL ARTS PROGRAMS


District V


Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hendry
Hernando
Hillsborough
Indian River
Jackson


Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie
Santa Rosa
Sarasota
Seminole
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia
Walton


District III


District IV


-40.-














FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL ARTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE


B. Stephen Johnson, Chairman, Supervisor
George Mehallis, Higher Education
Joseph V. Dugoni, Principal
Hugh Hinely, Higher Education
Ira Wax, Assistant Principal
Donald Peterson, Secondary Education
Leslie Moore, Instructor
Samuel Yost, Instructor
Charles Allen, Instructor
James Jordan, Instructor
Ken Wood, Instructor
Banton S. Doak, Higher Education
Leo McCallister, Instructor


Ft. Lauderdale
Miami
Opa Locka
Tallahassee
Miami
Palm Beach
Jacksonville
Tampa
Casselberry
Pensacola
Lake Butler
Lakeland
Tampa


FLORIDA INDUSTRIAL ARTS ASSOCIATION
A Section of the Florida Education Association

Officers for 1967-68


President


President-Elect


Treasurer

Secretary


District Presidents: I
II
III
IV
V


James Bignell, University of Tampa

Kenneth Wood, Lake Butler

Ronald Pimental, Pinellas Park


Richard Hair, Tampa


James Franklin, Ft. Walton Beach
James Alford, Jacksonville
Peter Labruzzo, Tarpon Springs
James Morris, Miami
Richard Fries, Eau Gallie


STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Carl W. Proehl, Assistant Superintendent of Vocational, Technical, and
Adult Education

Ralph V. Steeb, Consultant for Industrial Arts Education


- 41 -


term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term
term


expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires
expires


1970-71
1970-71
1970-71
1970-71
1969-70
1969-70
1969-70
1969-70
1969-70
1969-70
1968-(9
1968-69
1968-69












COLLEGE PERSONNEL


Florida A.


& M. University. Tallahassee


Asso

Asso


Part-

Part-

Assis


DR. THOMAS A. JACKSON
(Coordinator)
ciate Professor of Industrial Arts
ROY L. BAILEY
ciate Professor of Industrial Arts
H. C. BEACHAM
Instructor of Industrial Arts
Laboratory School
JOHN W. BOARDLEY
*time Instructor of Industrial Arts
EDWARD L. CLARK
*time Instructor of Industrial Arts
WILLIAM H. COTTON
3tant Professor of Industrial Arts


Florida Southern College, Lakeland

BANTON S. DOAK
Associate Professor of Industrial Arts
LARSON M. BLAND
Instructor in Industrial Arts


Florida State University, Tallahassee

DR. W. H. HINELY
(Head of Department)
Professor of Industrial Arts
DR. JOHN P. MASSENGILL
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
CHARLES L. PERKINS
Instructor in Industrial Arts
ERNEST BERGER
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts


I~


- 42 -












University of Tampa, Tampa

JAMES BIGNELL
(Head of Department)
Associate Professor of Industrial Arts
HARRY WALSTON
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts
JAMES McALISTER
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts
CARL HEWLETT
Part-time Instructor of Industrial Arts
SANTO RANDAZZO
Shop Supervisor of Industrial Arts









University of Miami, Coral Gables

DR. RALPH RESSLER
(Head of Department)
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
GLEN FARDIG
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts
NORMAN KOSKI
Instructor of Industrial Arts
CLYDE WILSON
Instructor of Industrial Arts
CHARLES BEATTY
Instructor of Industrial Arts









University of West Florida

DR. WENDELL L. ROY
(Chairman)
Vocational and Technical Education


- 43 -







University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs