• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Main






Title: Florida home economics personnel
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00080784/00001
 Material Information
Title: Florida home economics personnel
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
Creator: Florida Department of Education
Publisher: Florida Department of Education
Place of Publication: Tallahassee, Fla.
Publication Date: March, 1971
 Notes
General Note: Florida Department of Education bulletin 75 C-9
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00080784
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Title Page
        Title Page 1
        Title Page 2
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
Full Text
BULLETIN 75 C 9
March, 1971


FLORIDA


STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Tallahassee, Florida
FLOYD T. CHRISTIAN, Commissioner


N 0 9 'Lit'
MMyij?
9940 9('


















FLORIDA


DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
TALLAHASSEE. FLORIDA
FLOYD T. CHRISTIAN, Commissioner


DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL,
TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION


CARL W. PROEHL,


DIRECTOR


HOME ECONOMICS
EDUCATION SECTION


ALLIE E. FERGUSON, ADMINISTRATOR


fJOU.J


Pl5B](i!M








3 7, 0 0 `77 7-'

/t o' S -c













This directory is organized under the five supervisory areas in the
state. Within each area the counties are listed in alphabetical order.


Area I --- Page 8

Area II --- Page 15


Area IV --- Page 29

Area V ---- Page hO


Area III -- Page 22

One asterisk beside a teacher's name indicates that her school has an
FHA Chapter for the school year 1970-71 and the teacher indicated is the
local adviser designated for mailing purposes. Her companion teachers serve
as co-advisers. The number following her name is the number of members
affiliated from her chapter at the time of the printing of this directory.
Two asterisks beside a teachers name indicate that she is a non-vocational
teacher.


1970-71 FHA AFFILIATIONS AS OF FEBRUARY 1, 1971



NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER
DISTRICT CHAPTERS MEMBERS DISTRICT CHAPTERS MEMBERS

I hh 2,003 VI 46 1,101

II 23 803 VII 66 2,714

III 37 1,121 VIII 55 1,748

IV 21 750 IX 24 542

V 24 929 X 36 868



GRAND TOTAL 376 CHAPTERS 12,579 MEMBERS













SUPERVISORY PERSONNEL


STATE OFFICE PERSONNEL:

Home Economics Section, Department of Education, Knott Building, Tallahassee 32304 -
Miss Allie E. Ferguson, Administrator 599-5727 or 599-5707
Mrs. Helen Lipscomb, Assistant Program Administrator 599-5727 or 599-5707
Miss Virginia Leslie, Area I Supervisor 599-5831
Miss Lucy Lang, Area II Supervisor 599-5831
Miss Francies Thomas, Consultant, Special Needs Programs and Area V Supervisor-599-5831
Mrs. Anne Rushing, Consultant, FHA 599-5831
Mrs. Kathleen Funderburk, Curriculum Consultant 599-5872
Mrs. Jacquelin Prescott, Occupational Consultant 599-5707

Mrs. Patsy Agee, Area III Supervisor, 6880 Lake Ellenor Drive, Orlando 32809 -851-6270
Miss Pauline Willoughby, Area IV Supervisor, Suite 309, Capital National Bank Bldg.,
713 East Bird Street, Tampa 33604 933-2802

COUNTY PERSONNEL:

Broward
Mrs. Mary Ray, Supervisor of Secondary Home Economics, P. 0. Box 8369, Ft.
Lauderdale 33310 525-3311.
Mrs. Gladys Hutchinson, Supervisor of Adult Home Economics, P.O. Box 8369,
Ft. Lauderdale 33310 525-3311.
Mrs. Evelyn Lewis, Assistant Supervisor of Adult Home Economics, P. 0. Box 8369,
Ft. Lauderdale 33310 525-3311.

Dade
Mrs. Martha Lee LaCroix, Supervisor of Home Economics, 1410 N.E. Second Avenue,
Miami 33132 350-3615
Mrs. Maude Reid, Supervisor of Adult Home Economics, 1410 N.E. Second Avenue,
Miami 33132 350-3735 or 350-3231.
Mrs. Alice Watkins, Coordinator of Home Economics, 1410 N.E. Second Avenue,
Miami 33132 350-3232 or 350-3625.
Mrs. Emily Warren, Coordinator of Home Economics, 1410 N.E. Second Avenue,
Miami 33132 350-3232 or 350-3625.

Duval
(Vacancy) Supervisor of Home Economics, 1450 Flagler Avenue,
Jacksonville 32207 398-8331 Ex. 75
Mrs. Mildred Lennertz, Cumberland Campus, Florida Junior College at
Jacksonville 32305 (Home Economics Department)

Escambia
Miss Katie Barrineau, Supervisor of Home Economics, P. 0. Box 1470, Pensacola
32502 456-8631










Hillsborough
Miss Virginia Ware, Supervisor of Home Economics, 805 E. Buffalo Avenue,
Tampa 33603 229-2402 or 229-5784.
Mrs. Della Nelms, Coordinator of Home Economics, 805 E. Buffalo Avenue,
Tampa 33603 229-2402 or 229-5784.
Mrs. Flossie Sparkman, Coordinator of Evening Home Economics, 6410 Orient
Road, Tampa 33610 621-2441.
Mrs. Alice Carlton, Coordinator, Occupational Home Economics, 805 E. Buffalo
Avenue, Tampa 33603 229-2402 or 229-5784.

Lee
Mrs. Elaine Booker, Home Economics Consultant, 2235 First Street, Fort Myers
33901 ED 4-4958.

Manatee
Mrs. Edna Gluff, Supervisor of Home Economics, P.O. Box 2069, Bradenton 33505-
746-5171.

Orange
Mrs. Gertrude Roberts, Supervisor, Home Economics Education, P. 0. Box 271,
Orlando 32802 241-4651

Pinellas
Mrs. Frances Zenor, Supervisor of Home Economics, 1960 E. Druid Road, Clearwater
33518 442-1171.
Mrs. Myrtle Hunt, Supervisor of Adult Home Economics, 850-34 Street South,
St. Petersburg 33711 898-6755.
Mrs. Virginia Schiferl, Assistant Supervisor of Adult Home Economics, 850-34th
Street South, St. Petersburg 33711 898-6755.

Palm Beach
Mrs. Ruby Cannon, Program Specialist in Home Economics, P. 0. Box 2469, West Palm
Beach 33402 683-0050 Ext. 276.

Polk
Mrs. Barbara Orr, Coordinator of Home Economics, P. 0. Box 391, Bartow 33830 -
533-3101.

Sarasota
Mrs. Catherine Robertson, Supervisor of Home Economics, 2418 Hatton Street,
Sarasota 33577 958-8831.







MEMBERS OF THE STATE ADVISORY BOARD


Miss Allie Ferguson, State Adviser* Telephone 599-5727

Miss Virginia Leslie, Area I Supervisor* Telephone 599-5831

Miss Lucy Lang, Area II Supervisor* Telephone 599-5872

Mrs. Patsy Agee, Area III Supervisor, P. 0. Box 100, Sanford 32771

Miss Pauline Willoughby, Area IV Supervisor, P. 0. Box 4, Bartow 33830

Miss Francies Thomas, Area V Supervisor and Consultant for Special Needs*
Telephone 599-5706
Mrs. Anne Rushing, Consultant, FHA* Telephone 599-5831

* Home Economics Section, Department of Education, Knott Building, Tallahassee 32304


Mrs. Anne Freeman, District I Adviser, Woodham High, Pensacola 32503

Mrs. Margaret Sanders, District II Adviser, Godby High, Tallahassee 32303

Mrs. Phyllis Duke, District III Adviser, Lake City Junior High, Lake City 32055

Mrs. Catherine Mullin, District IV Adviser, Howard Bishop Junior High, Gainesville 32601

Mrs. Bobbie Clement, District V Adviser, Mount Dora High, Mount Dora 32757

Mrs. Louise Baxley, District VI Adviser, Union Park Junior High, Orlando 32807

Mrs. Nanette Rodgers, District VII Adviser, Winter Haven High, Winter Haven 33880

Mrs. Louise Converse, District VIII Adviser, Venice Senior High, Venice 33595

Miss Kathryn Nixon, District IX Adviser, Okeechobee High, Okeechobee 33472

Mrs. Ann Davis, District X Adviser, Miami Senior High, Miami 33135

Dr. Clineta Ford, Home Economics, FAMU, Tallahassee 32307

Mrs. Maude Reid, President, Home Economics Section, Florida Vocational Association
3301 N. E. Fifth Avenue, Miami 33137

Dr. Emily King, Florida Extension Division, McCarty Hall, Gainesville 32601






FLORIDA ASSOCIATION
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA


III


0( SUPERVISORY AREAS


X FHA DISTRICTS


VI





FLORIDA COUNTIES
BY
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AREAS (1-5) AND FHA DISTRICTS (I-X)


AREA 1
District I
Bay
Calhoun
Es cambia
Gulf
Holmes
Jackson
Okaloosa
Santa Rosa
Walton
Washington



District II
Dixie
Franklin
Gadsden
Jefferson
Lafayette
Leon
Liberty
Madison
Taylor
Wakulla


AREA 2
District III
Baker
Bradford
Clay
Columbia
Duval
Hamilton
Nassau
St. Johns
Suwannee
Union



District IV
Alachua
Gilchrist
Levy
Marion
Putnam


AREA 3
District V
Citrus
Flagler
Hernando
Lake
Seminole
Sumter
Volusia






District VI
Brevard
Orange
Osceola


AREA h
District VII
DeSoto
Hardee
Highlands
Hillsborough
Pasco
Polk







District VIII
Charlotte
Lee
Manatee
Pinellas
Sarasota


AREA 5
District IX
Glades
Hendry
Indian River
Martin
Okeechobee
Palm Beach
St. Lucie






District X
Broward
Collier
Dade
Monroe








MEMBERS OF THE STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL


Martha Tucker, President, 2800 Avenue Q, N.W., Winter Haven 33880
Winter Haven High, Winter Haven 33880

Kathleen Armstrong, President-Elect, Route 2, Box 129-A, Monticello 32344
Jefferson County High, Monticello 32344

Linda Haynes, Vice President Program of Work, 1771 Morningside Drive, Mount Dora 32757
Mount Dora High, Mount Dora 32757

Rose Ann Ray, Vice President of Projects, 105 East Cherry Road, Melbourne 32901
Melbourne High, Melbourne 32901

Debbie Nieland, Vice President of Public Relations, P. 0. Box 214, Alachua 32615
Santa Fe High, Alachua 32615

Lucia Garcia-Iniguez, Vice President of Recreation, P. 0. Box 187, Belle Glade 33430
Belle Glade High, Belle Glade 33430

Elizabeth Fulgham, Vice President of Degrees, Stella Route, Florala, Ala. 36442
Paxton High, Paxton 32538

Ginny Hattaway, Secretary, 4708 Argonaut Road, Venice, 33595
Venice Senior High, Venice 33595

Linda Groomes, Treasurer, 3306 Wheatley Road, Tallahassee 32304
Florida High, Tallahassee 32306

Francine Smith, Historian, 594 Cedar Avenue, Baldwin 32234
Baldwin High, Baldwin 32234

Margarita Delgado, Parliamentarian, 2062 N.W. 5th Street, Miami 33125
Miami Senior High, Miami 33135

Shari Busbee, National Committee Member, 835 Blackwood Drive, Lake Wales 33853
Lake Wales High, Lake Wales 33853


NATIONAL OFFICER FROM FLORIDA

Marilyn Lewis, 4051 N.E. 27th Terrace, Pompano Beach 33064
Pompano Beach Senior High, Pompano Beach 33060






HOME ECONOMICS TEACHERS IN SECONDARY PROGRAMS


AREA I

Grades

Bay County
Bay County High, 1200 Harrison Avenue, Panama City 32401 10-12
Janice W. Hill (Mrs.)
Hieatt Logsdon (Mrs.)
Betty Pijot (Mrs.)
Oree Wilson (Mrs.)
Everitt Junior High, 608 School Avenue, Panama City 32401 8-9
Nanie F. Daniels (Mrs.)
Reba Rehberg (Mrs.)
Faye M. Register (Mrs.)
Jinks Junior High, 800 West 11 Street, Panama City 32401 9
*Jane Allen (Mrs.) 127
Sue S. Kelly (Mrs.)
Ann Logue (Mrs.)
Mowat Junior High, 1903 Hwy. 390, Lynn Haven 32444 8-9
*Quinta Adams (Mrs.) 119
Mary N. Gay (Mrs.)
Linda Logsdon (Miss)
Rosenwald Junior High, 924 Bay Avenue, Panama City 32401 8-9
Carolyn Whitley (Miss)
Rutherford High, 1000 School Avenue, Panama City 32401 10-12
Carol McPherson (Miss)
Judy Turner (Miss)
Margaret Wallace (Mrs.)
*Sonjia Lee (Mrs.) 11
Tom P. Haney Voc/Tech Center, P.O. Box 666, Panama City Adult
32401
**Wilma Hillman (Mrs.)

Calhoun County
Altha High, P.O. Box 67, Altha 32421 8-12
Myrl Rackley (Mrs.)
Blountstown High, 614 North Main Street, Blountstown 32424 9-12
Earlene Barnes (Miss)
Donna Dunn (Mrs.)
Evelyn Gaskin (Mrs.)
Marie Ann Granger (Mrs.)
Alice V. Leonard

Dixie County
Dixie County High, P.O. Box H, Cross City 32628 6-12
*Mary Kathryn Seal (Miss) 27

Escambia County
Bellview Middle, Rt. 8, Box 929, Pensacola 32506 6-8
**Frances Rebecca Wiggins (Mrs.)
**Eleanore Slusser (Mrs.)
Blount Middle, 113 North "C" Street, Pensacola 32501 6-8
**Gladys Brown (Mrs.)
**Carole Williamson (Mrs.)








Brentwood Middle, 201 East Hancock Lane, Pensacola 32503 6-8
**Bertha Adams (Mrs.)
**Carolyn Daffron (Miss)
Brownsville Middle, 1800 North Kirk Street, Pensacola 32505 6-8
**Billie Martin (Mrs.)
**Jimmie Simmons (Mrs.)
Carver Middle, P.O. Drawer 207, Century 32535 6-8
**Mae Alford (Mrs.)
Century High, Box 187, Century 32535 9-12
*Marie Millson (Mrs.) 41
Clubbs Middle, 1310 North 12 Avenue, Pensacola 32503 6-8
**Marilyn Godwin (Mrs.)
**Ouida Still (Mrs.)
Escambia High, 1310 North 65 Street, Pensacola 32506 9-12
Ruby Blews (Mrs.)
Dona Cotten (Mrs.)
Shirley Johnson (Miss)
*Joyce Marks (Mrs.) 22
Laurie MacGill (Miss)
Vergnousteen McDowell (Mrs.)
Barbara Wenner (Mrs.)
Ferry Pass Middle, 8455 Yancy Avenue, Pensacola 32504 6-8
**Martha Reese (Miss)
Pensacola High, "A" and Maxwell Streets, Pensacola 32501 9-12
Lean Jackson (Miss)
Miriam Pearson (Mrs.)
*Charlotte Peters (Miss)- 85
Laura Pierce (Mrs.)
Carolyn Robertson (Mrs.)
Ella Williams (Mrs.)
Ransom Middle, 648 Muscogee Road, Cantonment 32533 6-8
**Mabel Bates (Mrs.)
Tate High, P.O. Box 68, Gonzalez 32560 9-12
Betty Bryan (Mrs.)
*Mary Jane Chancey (Mrs.) 48
Annette McNealy (Mrs.)
Kathleen Jennings (Mrs.)
Ernest Ward High, Box 98, McDavid 32568 9-12
*Mildred Fancher (Mrs.) 15
Warrington Middle, 750 Old Corry Road, Warrington 32507 6-8
**Bonnie Alexander (Mrs.)
Mimiva H. Tredway (Mrs.)
Washington High, 30 East Texar Drive, Pensacola 32502 9-12
Celestine Dixon (Mrs.)
Mildred Holdnak (Mrs.)
Doris Law (Mrs.)
Linda Stagner (Mrs.)
Wedgewood Middle, 3420 Pinestead Road, Pensacola 32505 6-8
**Shirley McKinney (Mrs.)









Woodham High, 150 East Burgess Road, Pensacola 32503
Nell Beasley (Mrs.)
Magie Ensley (Mrs.)
*Anne Freeman (Mrs.) 10
Judy Greunke (Mrs.)
Magdalene Hinman (Mrs.)
Laurie Thrash (Mrs.)
Workman Middle, 6299 Lanier Avenue, Pensacola 32504
**Edith Royals (Mrs.)
**Doris Seabrook (Mrs.)
Beggs Educational Center, P.O. Box 12068, Pensacola 32502
Patricia Dodge (Mrs.)
Mamie Shelby (Mrs.)
George Stone Vocational Center, Rt. 8, Box 252, Pensacola
32506
Doris Beaton (Mrs.)


Franklin County
Carrabelle, Carrabelle 32322
*Mary P. Gregory (Miss) 43
Chapman High, Apalachicola 32320
*Betty Lee Marks (Miss) 37


Gadsden County
Carter-Parramore High, 631 South Stewart Street, Quincy 32351
lola H. Brandon (Mrs.)
*Gladys Jones (Mrs.) 30
Mary A. Smith (Mrs.)
Chattahoochee Public School, P.O. Drawer 7, Chattahoochee
*Julia H. Pickron (Mrs.) 19
Greensboro High, P.O. Box 38, Greensboro
*Shirley H. Clark (Mrs.) 18
Havana High, P.O. Box 918, Havana 32333
*Carolyn P. Ruff (Mrs.) 42
Northside School, P.O. Box 607, Havana 32333
*Janey Dupont (Mrs.) 74
Collee E. Keip (Mrs.)
Quincy Junior High, West King Street, Quincy 32351
Dorothy F. Peacock (Mrs.)
**Lola P. Zeigler (Mrs.)
James A. Shanks, West King Street, Quincy 32351
*Ella H. Reed (Mrs.) 16

Gulf County
Port St. Joe High, Niles Road, Port St. Joe 32456
Susie F. Cooper (Mrs.)
**Rita Carls (Mrs.)
Wewahitchka High, Wewahitchka 32465
*Mary Jo Patterson (Mrs.) 14


9-12






6-8


7-12


10-12


K-12

K-12


9-10



4-12

7-12

10-12

6-9


7-8


11-12



7-12


7-12










Holmes County
Bethlehem, Rt. 3, Bonifay 32425 K-12
*Helen Galloway (Mrs.) 65
Holmes County High, Bonifay 32425 7-12
*Sharon Turner (Mrs.) 52
Ponce De Leon, Ponce De Leon 32455 K-12
*Edna M. Jackson (Mrs.) 60
Poplar Springs, Rt. 2, Graceville 32440 K-12
*Doris Scott (Mrs.) 45

Jackson County
Cottondale High, P.O. Box 38, Cottondale 32431 K-12
*Mary C. Watkins (Mrs.) 56
Graceville High, P.O. Box 507, Graceville 32440 K-12
*Alma B. Williams 42
Grand Ridge High, P.O. Box 208, Grand Ridge 32442 K-12
*Margaret Matthews (Mrs.) 59
Greenwood High, Greenwood 32443 K-12
*Linda W. Harris (Mrs.) 40
Malone High, Malone 32445 K-12
*Mary Patrick (Mrs.) 31
Marianna High, Drawer K, Marianna 32446 9-12
*Gladys Knowles (Mrs.) 42
Annie W. Robinson (Mrs.)
Charles A. Dickson
Marianna Middle, P.O. Drawer 0, Marianna 32446 5-8
Helen Windham (Mrs.)
Vinnie Mae Holmes (Mrs.)
St. Paul High, P.O. Box 158, Campbellton 32426 K-12
*Susie Baker (Mrs.) 41
Sneads High, P.O. Box 218, Sneads 32460 K-12
*Sheryl Jordan (Mrs.) 61

Jefferson County
Howard Academy, P.O. Box 368, Monticello 32344 5-9
*Maggie A. Huggins (Mrs.) 39
Dora P. Simpkins (Mrs.)
Jefferson County High, P.O. Box 540, Monticello 32344 10-12
*Faye 0. Grant (Mrs.) 20

Lafayette County
Lafayette High, Mayo 32066 9-12
*Mildred Alexander Koon (Mrs.) 54








Leon County
Augusta Raa Middle School, 401 W. Tharpe St., Tallahassee 32303 6-8
**Doris Moody (Miss)
Belle Vue Middle School, 2214 Belle Vue Way, Tallahassee 32304 6-8
**Koleen Haire (Mrs.)
Cobb Middle School, Hillcrest Avenue, Tallahassee 32303 6-8
**Marilyn Newton (Mrs.)
**Barbara Wood (Mrs.)
Fairview Middle School, 3415 Zillah Road, Tallahassee 32303 6-8
**Archie A. Engram (Mrs.)
Florida High, West Call Street, Tallahassee 32306
**Evelyn Milliken (Mrs.) 50
Godby High, 1717 W. Tharpe St., Tallahassee 32303 9-12
Marilyn Edwards (Mrs.)
Bessie W. King (Mrs.)
*Beatrice B. Robinson (Mrs.) 20
Margaret Sanders (Mrs.)
Sheila Sharkey (Miss)
Griffin Middle School, 910 Alabama St., Tallahassee 32302 6-8
**Sue Jackson (Mrs.)
Sallie H. Leonard (Mrs.)
Leon High, Tennessee & Meridian Streets, Tallahassee 32301 9-12
*Mildred Field (Mrs.) 14
Esther Harper (Mrs.)
Betty Joanos (Mrs.)
Emma Parker (Mrs.)
Lewis M. Lively Area Vocational-Technical, 500 North Appleyard Adult
Drive, Tallahassee 32304
**Martha Barge (Mrs.)
**Mary C. Hanley (Mrs.)
**Leonora Lawrence (Mrs.)
Margaret Pasto (Mrs.)
Nims Middle School, 723 West Orange Avenue, Tallahassee 32304 6-8
**Nevada B. Beasley (Mrs.)
Rickards High, 3013 Jim Lee Road, Tallahassee 32301 9-12
Elizabeth Gardner (Mrs.)
*Bertha Jones (Mrs.) 27
Irene Patton (Mrs.)
Louise President (Mrs.)

Liberty County
Liberty County High, Bristol 32321 9-12
*Rae Palmer Shuler (Mrs.) 40
*Shelia Shelton (Mrs.) 24

Madison County
Greenville High, Greenville 32331 9-12
*Betty Gillyard (Mrs.) 21
Lee Junior High, Lee 32059 K-9
Bonnie Shadrick (Mrs.)
Madison High, Madison 32340 10-12
*Clare Morrow (Mrs.) 16
Madison Middle School, Madison 32340 4-9
*Marybelle James (Mrs.) 70









Okaloosa County
Baker, P.O. Box 247, Baker 32531 K-12
Dora C. Ball (Miss)
*Winona L. Walker (Mrs.) 35
C. W. Ruckel, Partin Drive, Niceville 32578 7-9
Sharon K. Fleming (Mrs.)
Mary Jo Sisson (Miss)
*Carolyn H. Stanard (Mrs.) 132
Choctawhatchee, Racetrack Road, Ft. Walton Beach 32548 10-12
*Catherine M. Barrow (Mrs.) 10
Suzanne Morris (Mrs.)
Loretta L. Rowley (Mrs.)
Clifford Meigs, Richbourg Avenue, Shalimar 32579 7-9
Katherine A. Brennan (Mrs.)
*Beverly A. Martin (Miss) 79
Crestview, P.O. Box 1087, Crestview 32536 10-12
Elizabeth T. Richbourg (Mrs.)
Laura A. Simpson (Mrs.)
Fort Walton, Hollywood Boulevard, Ft. Walton Beach 32548 7-11
Elizabeth Dodd (Mrs.)
Druscilla Beuerlein (Mrs.)
*Judith P. Stout (Mrs.) 74
Lance C. Richbourg, Alabama Avenue, Crestview 32536 7-9
*Susan Jones (Mrs.) 64
Carolyn W. King (Mrs.)
Laurel Hill, P.O. Box 188, Laurel Hill 32567 K-12
*Julia P. Jernagan (Mrs.) 25
Niceville, Highway 20, Niceville 32578 10-12
*Bety 0. Harrell (Mrs.) 10
Cecelia McLean (Miss)
W. C. Pryor, Racetrack Road, Ft. Walton Beach 32548 7-9
*Sheorn S. Grey (Mrs.) 40
Terry L. Willey (Miss)

Santa Rosa County
Allentown High, Rt. 3, Box 203, Milton 32570 8-12
*Cary Phillips (Mrs.) 45
Chumuckla High, Rt. 2, Milton 32570 9-12
*Margaret Campbell (Mrs.) 30
Gulf Breeze Middle, 1025 Douglas Ave., Pensacola 32504 8
**Robert Gupton (Mrs.)
Gulf Breeze High, 323 Washington Avenue, Gulf Breeze 32561 9-12
*Nadine Cherpak (Miss) 17
Jay High, Rt. 1, Jay 32565 9-12
*Faye Boles (Mrs.) 40
Milton High, Stewart Street, Milton 32570 9-12
Lora Botts (Miss)
Judy Waite (Mrs.)
Janice C. Peters (Mrs.)
*W. C. Zorn (Mrs.) 23
Munson, 308 Conecuh Street, Milton 32570 7-12
*C. G. Trantham (Mrs.) 12
Pace Junior High, Rt. 1, Box 960, Jay 32565 9
*J. E. Middleton (Mrs.) 37









Taylor County
Taylor County High, P.O. Box 420, Perry 32347 9-12
Betty A. Barton (Mrs.)
Betty Hughes (Mrs.)
Martrose McClain (Mrs.)
*Harriett Watts (Mrs.) 82

Wakulla County
Wakulla High, Rt. 2, Box 206B, Crawfordville 32327 7-12
*Mary Nasby (Miss) 20

Walton County
Freeport High, Freeport 32439 9-12
Margaret Rentz (Mrs.)
Paxton High, Paxton 32538 8-12
*Monetha Baldwin (Mrs.) 74
Walton Junior High, DeFuniak Springs 32433 8-9
*Patricia Barge (Mrs.) 33
Charla Cotton (Mrs.)
Walton Senior High, DeFuniak Springs 32433 10-12
*Mildred Bishop (Mrs.) 35
Laura Grayson (Mrs.)
Walton Vocational, DeFuniak Springs 32433 7-9
Yvita Luckie (Miss)

Washington County
Chipley High, Chipley 32428 9-12
*Paula Waller (Mrs.) 35
Vernon High, Vernon 32462 6-12
*Pauline Cook (Mrs.) 42
Washington-Holmes Area Vocational-Technical Center, Chipley
32428
Fuller, Sidney A.









HOME ECONOMICS TEACHERS IN SECONDARY PROGRAMS


AREA II

Grades

Alachua County
Buchholz Junior-Senior High, 6510 S.W. 27 Avenue, Gainesville 7-10
32601
Ella Maude Murphy (Mrs.)
**Eloise Spivey (Mrs.)
Eastside Junior-Senior High, 1201 S.E. 45 Terrace, Gainesville 7-10
32601
*Eunice Hightower (Mrs.) 15
Catherine Mullin (Mrs.)
Gainesville High, 1900 N.W. 13 Street, Gainesville 32601 10-12
Thayla Adams (Mrs.)
Anna Elliott (Mrs.)
Bronna Godwin (Mrs.)
Bette Hines (Mrs.)
Hilda Lynn (Mrs.)
Julia Wackeen (Mrs.)
Lucille Williams (Mrs.)
Hawthorne High, Hawthorne 32640 7-12
*Elizabeth Martin (Mrs.) 71
Catherine Titus (Mrs.)
Howard Bishop Junior High, 1901 N.E. 9th Street, Gainesville 7-9
32601
*Susan Accorsi (Mrs.) 75
Ruth Stearns (Mrs.)
Mebane Middle School, Alachua 32615 5-8
Martha Palmer (Mrs.)
Newberry High, Newberry 32669 7-12
*Brenda Jones (Mrs.) 29
Shirley Crawford
Santa Fe High, Alachua 32615 9-12
Marian Burgess (Mrs.)
*Evalen Cates (Mrs.) 10
Donna Frankenhauser (Mrs.)
Springhill Middle School, High Springs 32643 5-8
Beverly Scales (Mrs.)
Westwood Junior High, 1338 N.W 31 Terrace, Gainesville 32601 7-9
Ruby Cain (Mrs.)
Eloise Rogers (Mrs.)

Baker County
Baker County Senior High, P.O. Box 483, Macclenny 32063 9-12
*Mary E. Finley (Mrs.) 83
Margaret M. Godfrey (Miss)
Juanita D. Lewis (Mrs.)









Bradford County
Bradford High, Starke 32091 9-12
Maxine Gibson (Mrs.)
Virginia Waldmire
*Hilda Bell Haas 24
Bradford-Union Vocational-Technical School, Starke 32091 Adult
Ruby Thomas (Miss)

Clay County
Clay Junior-Senior High, Green Cove Springs 32043 9-12
*Eloise McBee (Miss) 10
Cheryl Schoenfeld (Mrs.)
Keystone Heights School, Keystone Heights 32656 9-12
*Rita Walker (Mrs.) 10
Orange Park Senior High, Orange Park 32073 9-12
Lynda Wiggins (Miss)
Sarah Shutt (Mrs.)
Nancy Hieskel (Miss)

Columbia County
Columbia High, P.O. Box 1059, Lake City 32055 10-12
*Patricia M. Clark (Mrs.) 20
Elzina Jenkins (Mrs.)
Louise Ring (Mrs.)
Lake City Junior High, P.O. Box 1178, Lake City 32055 7-8
*Celestine Levy (Mrs.) 21
Phyllis Duke (Mrs.)
Richardson, 221 East North Street, Lake City 32055 9
*Evelyn Cribbs (Mrs.) 34
Joanne McDuffee (Mrs.)

Duval County
Alfred I. duPont Junior High, 2710 duPont Avenue, Jacksonville 7-9
32217
**Gertrude B. Glover (Miss)
**Clara B. Noles (Mrs.)
**Jacquelyn G. Schell (Miss)
Andrew Jackson Senior High, 3816 Main Street, Jacksonville 10-12
32206
Sharon P. Cooper
**Mary L. Hacker (Mrs.)
Edith H. Hill (Mrs.)
**Eleanor R. Nichols (Mrs.)
Ola W. G. Williams (Mrs.)
Arlington Junior High, 8141 Lone Star Road, Jacksonville 7-9
32211
**Willa M. R Green (Mrs.)
**Della D. Skinner
**Kathleen F. Yates
Baldwin Junior-Senior High, Mill Street & Palm Avenue, Baldwin 7-12
32004
*Ruth R. Shipman (Mrs.) 56









Darnell-Cookman Junior High, 1701 Davis Street, Jacksonville 7-9
32209
**C. Lonnis Chapman (Mrs.)
**Mamie C. DeVoux
*Susye M. Pierce 10
Englewood Senior High, 4412 Barnes Road, Jacksonville 10-12
32207
Tamer L. Britton (Miss)
Judy H. Dowell
Brenda W. Moore (Mrs.)
*Betty D. Myers (Mrs.) 77
Mary M. Taylor (Mrs.)
EuGene Butler Junior High, 900 Acorn Street, Jacksonville 7-12
32209
Wildred G. Akery (Mrs.)
**Lynettee C. Jorgensen (Mrs.) 41
Fletcher Junior High, 2000 North Third Street, Jacksonville 7-9
Beach 32050
**Leslie C. Burke
*Elsie S. Hutchinson 20
**Gayle Mason
Emma H. Morgan
Doris Sweetland
Fletcher Senior High, 700 Seagate Avenue, Neptune Beach 9-12
32050
*Sarah F. Folson (Mrs.) 13
Geta M. Steward (Mrs.)
Fort Caroline Junior High, 3787 University Club Road, 7-9
Jacksonville 32211
**Evelyn S. Allen
**Albertha Johnson
**Barbara P. Varn
Highlands Junior High, 10913 Pine Estates Rd. E., Jacksonville 7-9
32218
**Alveta S. Allen (Mrs.)
**Barbara Culpepper (Mrs.)
**Virginia J. West (Mrs.)
James W. Johnson Junior High, 1840 West Ninth Street, 7-9
Jacksonville 32209
**Mozelle C. Bruton (Miss) 10
Judy A. Carwile (Miss)
Marion 0. Ogier (Miss)
JEB Stuart Junior High, 4815 Wesconnett Boulevard, 7-9
Jacksonville 32210
**Mary C. Childress (Mrs.)
**Mildred K. Kaempfer (Mrs.)
**Sue W. Shelby (Miss)
Jefferson Davis Junior High, 7050 Melvin Road, Jacksonville 7-9
32210
*Wanda M. Montgomery (Mrs.) 20
**Lynda C. Morse (Mrs.)
**Ruth C. Phillips (Mrs.)
John Gorrie Junior High, 2525 College Street, Jacksonville 7-9
32204
Geraldine C. Lewis (Mrs.)
**Mary W. Petry (Mrs.)
Mildred S. Warner (Mrs.)








Joseph Stillwell Junior High, 7840 Burma Road, Jacksonville 7-9
32205
**Okemah W. Darsey (Mrs.)
**Zenobia F. Genwright (Mrs.)
**Bernice C. King (Mrs.)
Kirby Smith Junior High, 2034 Hubbard Street, Jacksonville 7-9
32206
**Eunice C. Cornelius (Mrs.)
*Melba Jean Hood (Miss) 22
**Rose W. White (Mrs.)
Lakeshore Junior High, 2519 Bayview Avenue, Jacksonville 32207 7-9
**Isabelle S Chambers (Mrs.)
**Sandra E. Levy (Miss)
Ruby L. Raymer (Mrs.)
Landon Junior High, 1831 Thacker Avenue, Jacksonville 32207 7-9
**Bonnie S. Allen (Mrs.)
**Yvonne L. Holden (Miss)
**B. Mathews (Mrs.)
Matthew W. Gilbert Junior High, 1424 Franklin Street, 7-12
Jacksonville 32206
Jean E. Gooding (Miss)
Rebecca L. Martin (Mrs.)
**Linda P. Shaw (Mrs.)
Nathan B. Forrest Senior High, 5530 Firestone Road, Jacksonville 10-12
32210
*Ann D. Hawkins (Mrs.) 20
I.M. Mitchell (Mrs.)
Rosa S. Smith (Mrs.)
Myrtle D. Webb (Mrs.)
New Stanton Senior High, 1149 West 13 Street, Jacksonville 10-12
32209
Muriel H. Bastian (Mrs.)
**Gail W. Halley (Mrs.)
Mary B. Mitchell (Mrs.)
*Georgia B. Snyder (Mrs.) 20
Northwestern Junior High, 2100 West Fifth Street, Jacksonville 7-9
32209
**Thomasina McFarlin
**Rudine D. Taylor
Oceanway Junior High, 43 Florida Avenue, Oceanway 32218 7-9
**Mary E. Paschall (Mrs.)
Paxon Junior High, 3276 West Fifth Street, Jacksonville 32205 7-9
**Virginia R. Boris
*Brenda McCosh Tardiff 55
**Pearl R. Blackshear
Paxon Senior High, 3239 West Fifth Street, Jacksonville 32205 10-12
Karen K. Krause (Miss)
Patricia M. Mihalik (Mrs.)
*Joyce B. Miles (Mrs.) 15
Susan Harrison (Mrs.)









Ribault Junior High, 3610 Ribault Scenic Drive, Jacksonville
32208
*Florida R. Alexander (Mrs.) 28
**Marilyn M. Loy (Mrs.)
Ribault Senior High, 3701 Winton Drive, Jacksonville 32208
*Marcella A. Chambers (Mrs.) 25
Carolyn M. Hall (Mrs.)
Irene R. Walker (Miss)
Robert E. Lee Senior High, 1200 South McDuff Avenue,
Jacksonville 32205
Catherine S. Moreland (Mrs.)
*Barbara J. Robinson (Miss) 10
Vera W. Walker (Mrs.)
Margaret O'Quinn
Samuel W. Wolfson Senior High, 7000 Powers Avenue, Jacksonvi:
32217


7-9



9-12



10-12


lle 10-12


*Jean W. Berlin (Mrs.) 10
Margaret B. Rancour (Mrs.)
Bonnie F. Peoples (Mrs.)
Patricia M. Wallace (Mrs.)
Southside Junior High, 2948 Knights Lane, East, Jacksonville 7-9
32216
**Priscilla J. Brown (Miss)
**Ida Vincent E. Turner (Mrs.)
**Eleanor M. Williams (Mrs.)
Technical Senior High, 129 King Street, Jacksonville 32204 10-12
*Bertie W. Farley (Mrs.) 10
Terry Parker Senior High, 7201 Parker School Road, Jacksonville 10-12
32211


Audrey S. Cash (Mrs.)
Helen M. Hart (Mrs.)
Valerie S. Mason (Mrs.)
Frances K. Paysinger (Mrs.)
Katherine M. Struthers (Miss)
Margaret N. Walton (Mrs.)
William Raines Senior High, 3663 Clarkson Avenue, Jacksonville
32209
Carol A. Gallagher (Miss)
**Gladys Nelson (Miss)
Dolly M. Rosato (Miss)
*Erma G. Word (Mrs.) 31
Cora Holland


Gilchrist County
Bell High, Bell 32619
*Cheryl Van Ostrand (Mrs.) 29
Trenton High, Trenton 32693
*Louise Tompkins (Mrs.) 52

Hamilton County
Hamilton County High, P.O. Box 151, Jasper 32052
Doris McLeod Bridges (Mrs.)
Mary Nell Bryant (Mrs.)
*Jimmie G. Crews (Mrs.) 10
Ruth F. Finley (Mrs.)


9-12


K-12

K-12



8-12









Levy County
Bronson High, P.O. Box 188, Bronson 32621 K-12
*Sandra McKoy (Mrs.) 10
Cedar Key High, P.O. Box 1021, Cedar Key 32625 1-12
**Mary Read (Mrs.)
Chiefland High, P.O. Box 38, Chiefland 32626 K-12
*Della Nettles (Mrs.) 44
*Mary A. Windham (Mrs.) 66
Williston High, Williston 32696 9-12
*Lola B. Smith (Mrs.) 18
Gwendolyn Wray (Mrs.)

Marion County
Belleview-Santos Middle, Rt. 2, Box 187-B, Ocala 32670 6-8
**Patricia Cobb (Mrs.)
Dunnellon High, P.O. Box 188, Dunnellon 32630 9-12
Mae Zona Sears (Mrs.)
*Patsy D. Steagald (Mrs.) 24
Fessenden School, Rt. 4, Box 368, Ocala 32670 6-8
**Mary L. Jackson (Mrs.)
Forest High, 1614 S.E. Ft. King Street, Ocala 32670 10-12
LaRena G. Allen (Mrs.)
*Mary B. McConnaughhay (Mrs.) 50
F't. King Junior High, 633 N.E. 17 Avenue, Ocala 32670 9
*Sara Dukes (Mrs.) 45
Betty B. Foxworthy (Mrs.)
Howard Junior High, 1108 N.W. 16 Avenue, Ocala 32670 9
*Edna B. Croskey (Mrs.) 20
Lake Weir High, Rt. 1, Summerfield 32691 9-12
Margaret Hambleton (Mrs.)
Shelby Potter (Mrs.)
North Marion High, P.O. Box 299, Sparr 32690 9-12
Elza M. Shuler (Mrs.)
Lillian E. Henry (Miss)
Betty N. Knight (Miss)
Osceola Junior High, 526 S.E. Tuscawilla, Ocala 32670 9
*Linda S. Rou (Mrs.) 50
Cleo B. Tally (Mrs.)
Vanguard High, 7 N.W. 28 Street, Ocala 32670 10-12
*Leslie A. Haile (Miss) 13
Dinah D. Williams

Nassau County
Callahan Junior High, Callahan 32011 7-9
*Annie B. Woody (Mrs.) 60
Fernandina Beach High, Fernandina Beach 32034 10-12
Corinne M. Kennedy (Miss)
Janine L. Lee (Mrs.)
Fernandina Beach Junior High, Fernandina Beach 32034 6-9
*Frances M. Ross (Mrs.) 40
**Rachel Nicely (Miss)
Hilliard Elementary-Junior High, Hilliard 32046 K-9
*Eleanor M. Simmons (Mrs.) 49
West Nassau County High, Callahan 32011 10-12
*Mable W. Wells (Mrs.) 63
Mary Alice Mathews (Miss)
Yulee Elementary-Junior High, Yulee 32097 K-9
Gail B. Williams (Mrs.)









Putnam County
Crescent City Junior-Senior High, P.O. Box 548, Crescent City
32012
*Opal W. Middleton (Mrs.) 30
Edna K. Warner (Mrs.)
Interlachen Junior-Senior, P.O. Box 105, Interlachen 32048
Frances Stephenson (Mrs.)
Interlachen Senior-Senior, P.O. Box 105, Interlachen 32048
*Sylvia Smith (Miss) 14
Palatka Central High, 2002 Napoleon Street, Palatka 32077
Mavis M. Holley (Mrs.)
*Mary Jo Perry (Mrs.) 50
Palatka South High, 900 South 18 Street, Palatka 32077
Elizabeth Sproull (Mrs.)
*Mable Wiseman (Mrs.) 10

St. Johns County
Hastings High School, P.O. Box 336, Hastings 32045
*Mabel Merkerson (Mrs.) 28
Ketterlinus Junior High, Orange Street, St. Augustine 32084
Gertrude Forson (Mrs.)
*Carolyn Taylor (Mrs.) 22
Murray 7th Grade Center, Holmes Boulevard, St. Augustine 32084
Valjean Augustus (Mrs.)
St. Augustine High, N. Varella Avenue, St. Augustine 32084
Kathryn Vance (Mrs.)

Suwannee County
Branford High, Branford 32008
*Revia Munch (Mrs.) 67
Suwannee High, Live Oak 32060
Katheryne Pryor (Mrs.)
Sheryl Sanford (Miss)
*Susie Williams (Mrs.) 57
Suwannee Middle School, Live Oak 32060
*LaFrances Stephens (Mrs.) 15
Suwannee-Hamilton Area Vocational Technical Center
Live Oak 32060
Nadine Fouraker (Mrs.)

Union County
Union County High, P.O. Box 328, Lake Butler 32054
*Mary Y. Christmas (Mrs.) 15


7-12


11-12

7-12

9-12


9-12




6-12

8-9


7

10-12



9-12

9-12


11-12



9-12







HOME ECONOMICS TEACHERS IN SECONDARY PROGRAMS


AREA III


Grades

Brevard County
Central Junior High, 552 Ultch Street, Eau Gallie 32935 9
Bobbie Bramblett (Mrs.)
*Barbara Crabtree (Mrs.) 50
Clearlake Junior High, 1225 ClearlakeRoad, Cocoa 32922 9
*Carolyn Young (Mrs.) 25
Cocoa High, 2000 Rosetine Street, Cocoa 32922 10-12
Roberta Brooks (Mrs.)
Bertha Brothers (Mrs.)
Mary Green (Mrs.)
Cocoa Beach High, 1500 Minuteman Causeway, Cocoa Beach 32931 10-12
Bertha Armbruster (Mrs.)
DeLaura Junior High, 300 Jackson Avenue, Satellite Beach 9
32935
*Eileen Merryman (Mrs.)- 52
Laura Robinette (Mrs.)
Ella Thomas (Mrs.)
Eau Gallie High, 1400 Commodore Boulevard, Eau Gallie 32935 10-12
Sarah Butler (Mrs.)
Nancy Karpenter (Mrs.)
Edgewood Junior High, 180 East Merritt Avenue, Merritt Island 9
32952
*Mary Garvin (Mrs.) 17
Dorothea Elliott (Mrs.)
Merritt Island High, 100 East Lucas Road, Merritt Island 32952 10-12
*Mo Webb (Mrs.) 10
Mary Katherine Waldeck (Miss)
Parkway Junior High, 700 Park Avenue, Titusville 32780 9
*Joan McCauley (Mrs.) 62
Joyce Rice (Mrs.)
Rockledge High, 220 Rockledge Avenue, Rockledge 32955 9-12
Lucy Seigler (Mrs.)
Elaine Shook (Mrs.)
*Marianne Mathews (Mrs.) 20
Betty Abbott (Mrs.)
Roosevelt Junior High, 1400 Minuteman Causeway, Cocoa Beach 9
32931
*Christine Farneti (Mrs.) 15
Linda Beringer (Mrs.)
Satellite High, Scorpion Lane, Satellite Beach 32935 10-12
Teresa Thomas (Miss)
Marjo Whitt (Miss)
*Cora Knighton (Mrs.) 12
Hoover Junior High, Washington Avenue, Indialantic 32901 9
*Kathleen Dixon (Mrs.) 24
Juanita Hughes (Mrs.)









Jackson Junior High, Knox-McRae Road, Titusville 32780
*Shirley Hundley (Mrs.) 10
Darlena Mixson (Mrs.)
Jefferson Junior High, 1275 South Courtenay Parkway
Merritt Island 32952
*Salleann Mills (Mrs.) 30
Margaret Carson (Miss)
Johnson Junior High, Taylor Road, Eau Gallie 32935
*Delores Singleton (Mrs.) 10
Betty Stanley (Mrs.)
Kennedy Junior High, 2100 South Fiske Boulevard, Rockledge
32955
**Jacquelyn Thaden (Mrs.)
Madison Junior High, 3375 Dairy Road, Titusville 32780
*Ann Saurman (Miss) 25
Elizabeth Bachtel (Miss)
Melbourne High, 1050 Babcock Street, Melbourne 32901
*Jackie Newman (Mrs.) 14
Margaret O'Shaughnessy
Southwest Junior High, South Babcock Street, Melbourne 32935
Dorothy Peyreud (Mrs.)
*Jean Hulliung (Mrs.) 30
Titusville High, South Washington Avenue, Titusville 32780
Florence Eaton (Mrs.)
*Mildred Evans (Mrs.) 15
Carmen Tucker (Miss)
Dorothy Henson (Miss)

Citrus County
Citrus High, 601 West Main Street, Inverness 32650
*Mary A. Corbin (Mrs.) 8
Clyda A. Swain (Mrs.)
Crystal River High, 1205 N.E. 8 Avenue, Crystal River 32629
Linda Alexander (Miss)
Phyllis Nevins (Mrs.)
Withlacoochee Voc.-Tech. Center, State Road #44 West,
Inverness 32560
Bettye Self (Mrs.)

Flagler County
Bunnell Elementary No. 2, P.O. Box 937, Bunnell 32010
**Catherine E. Crawford (Miss)
Bunnell High, P.O. Box 488, Bunnell 32010
Lois S. Higginbotham (Mrs.)

Hernando County
Hernando High, Kelly and Bell Street, Brooksville 33512
Ira Belle Floyd (Mrs.)
Jackie Voss (Mrs.)
Brenda Walton (Mrs.)
Brooksville Junior High, Kelly Street, Brooksville 33512
Cora H. Boyd


9


9


10-12


9


10-12


9-12


9-12


9-12


3-8

9-12



9-12



6-8









Lake County
Clermont High, East Avenue, Clermont 32711 9-12
*Betty Young (Miss) 75
Ernestine Bowels (Mrs.)
Eustis High, Eustis 32726 7-9
*Bishop Broomfield (Mrs.) 25
Groveland High, 198 East Cherry Street, Groveland 32736 7-12
*Glenda Thornhill (Mrs.) 39
Mount Dora High, 700 North Highland, Mt. Dora 32757 8-12
*Bobbie Clement (Mrs.) 50
Lucy Milam (Miss)
Leesburg High, 1401 Meadows Drive, Leesburg 32748 9-12
Jean Dawkins (Mrs.)
*Mary Lee Dunstan (Mrs.) 18
Phyllis Bradley (Mrs.)
Hazel Miller (Mrs.)
Tavares High, 603 North New Hampshire, Tavares 32778 7-12
*Judy York (Miss) 52
Umatilla High, Umatilla 32784 8-12
*Ruth J. Shaw (Mrs.) 25
Voc-Tech Center, 2001 Kurt Street, Eustis 32726
**Juanita M. Smalley (Mrs.)
**Sandra Kleimeyer (Mrs.)

Orange County
Apopka Junior High, P.O. Box 930, Apopka 32789 7-8
**Kristi Speaker (Mrs.)
Apopka Memorial High, 425 N. Park, Apopka 32703 9-12
*Cissy Boxall (Miss) 10
*Zeta Brown (Miss) 10
Isadora Moye (Miss)
Patricia Smith (Mrs.)
Boone Senior High, 2000 South Mills, Orlando 32806 10-12
Dorothy Hamm (Mrs.)
Kittie Kuzma (Mrs.)
*Joyce McCoy (Mrs.) 12
Irene Myers (Mrs.)
Carver Junior High, Box 5368, 5000 W. Columbia, Orlando 32805 7-9
Virginia Himrod (Mrs.)
Edna Hudson (Mrs.)
**Evelyn Jones (Mrs.) 10
Cherokee Junior High, 550 South Eola Drive, Orlando 32801 7-9
*Ellen Hellwig (Miss) 10
Joyce Terry (Mrs.)
Colonial Senior High, 6100 Oleander Drive, Orlando 32807 10-12
Edith Atcheson (Mrs.)
Ethel Blanchard (Mrs.)
Jewell Gaines (Mrs.)
Katherine Fisher (Mrs.)
*Bernice Rush (Mrs.) 22
Marguerite S. Willink









Conway Junior High, 4600 Anderson Road, Orlando 32806 7-9
Carolyn Bradley (Mrs.)
Amanda Johnson (Mrs.)
*Diane Myrick (Miss) 52
Edgewater High, 3100 Edgewater Drive, Orlando 32804 10-12
Sarah Lou Garbrick (Mrs.)
Tybe Kahn (Mrs.)
*Jeanell Walden (Mrs.) 23
Evans High, 4949 Silver Star Road, Orlando 32808 10-12
Sallie Amato (Mrs.)
*Martha Kelsey (Mrs.) 10
Opal Mitchell (Mrs.)
Johnnie Mae Subbs (Mrs.)
Glenridge Junior High, 2800 Glenridge Way, Winter Park 32789 7-9
Marjorie Ebert (Miss)
**Sharon Coleman (Mrs.) 10
Howard Junior High, 800 East Robinson Avenue, Orlando 32801 7-9
*Marion Gillespie (Mrs.) 22
Ernestine Mosley (Mrs.)
Jackson Junior High, 1103 Stonewall Jackson Road, Orlando 7-9
32807
*Sarah Fain (Miss) 20
Dorothy Stewart (Mrs.)
Jones High, 1400 West Cypress Street, Orlando 32805 10-12
*Mildred Marsh (Mrs.) 10
Lakeview Junior-Senior High, West Bay Street, Winter Garden 7-12
32787
Camille Stakemiller (Mrs.)
*Helen Watson (Mrs.) 40
Robert E. Lee Junior High, 1201 Maury Road, Orlando 32804 7-9
Madge Philbeck (Mrs.)
*Marjorie Rendulic (Mrs.) 60
Lockhart Junior High, 3411 Doctor Love Road, Orlando 32810 7-9
*Loree Likens (Mrs.) 50
**Pamela Thomas (Mrs.)
Maitland Junior High, 1901 Choctaw Tr., Maitland 32751 7-9
*Marilyn Kieffner (Mrs.) 10
Midge Mycoff (Mrs.)
Meadowbrook Junior High, 6000 North Lane, Orlando 32808 7-9
Ruby Church (Mrs.)
*Joyce Youkers (Mrs.) 30
Memorial Junior High, 2220 West Michigan Avenue, Orlando 32805 7-9
Helen Passineault (Mrs.)
*Elizabeth Thomas (Mrs.) 35
Mid-Florida Tech., 2900 West Oak Ridge Road, Orlando 32809 Adult
**Sharon Gage (Mrs.)
**Elizabeth Harrington (Mrs.)
**Betty Rice (Mrs.)
Oakridge High, 6000 South Winegard Road, Orlando 32809 10-12
Betty Dilworth (Mrs.)
*Betty Moffett (Mrs.) 30
Martha Saxton (Mrs.)
Linda Simmons (Mrs.)









Ocoee Junior-Senior High, 300 South Bluford, Ocoee 32761 7-12
*Freda Brown (Mrs.) 35
Juliette Brown (Mrs.)
Robinswood Junior High, 6305 Balboa Drive, Orlando 32808 7-9
*Elaine Barton (Mrs.) 19
Omega Jones (Mrs.)
Fredrica Anderson
Union Park Junior High, 1844 Westfall Drive, Orlando 32807 7-9
Louise Baxley (Mrs.)
*Donna Crews (Miss) 10
Judson Walker Junior High, 150 Amidon Lane, Orlando 32809 7-9
Lizzie Johnson (Mrs.)
*Patricia Williams (Mrs.) 30
Winter Park Junior High, 528 Huntington Avenue, Winter 7-9
Park 32789
*Mylvette Gaines (Mrs.) 10
**Karen Shuffield (Mrs.)
Judith Ann McDonough
Winter Park Senior High, 2100 Summerfield, Winter Park 10-12
32789
Bertha Masterson (Miss)
Lois Minors (Mrs.)
*Charlotte Musselwhite (Mrs.) 10
Wymore Tech., 100 East Kennedy Avenue, Eatonville 32751 9-12
Judy Coombs (Mrs.)
Mae Nora Dixon (Mrs.)
Dorothy Gregory (Mrs.)

Osceola County
Osceola Junior High, 613 West Sumner Street, Kissimmee 7-9
Willilean Patterson (Mrs.)
*Norma Wallace (Miss) 10
Osceola Senior High, 420 South Thacker, Kissimmee 10-12
*Naomi Winbush (Mrs.) 10
St. Cloud High, South Indiana Avenue, St. Cloud 32769 9-12
*Estelle Toole (Mrs.) 65

Seminole County
Crooms High, West 13 Street, Sanford 32771 9
Anita Flynt (Mrs.)
*Thelma Mossholder (Miss) 40
Paula Todd (Mrs.)
Lakeview Middle, Sanford 32771 6-8
**Jane Titshaw (Mrs.)
Lyman High, Longwood 32750 9-12
Eleanor Fuston (Mrs.)
Zula McLeod (Mrs.)
Ruth Gaines (Mrs.)
*Donna Howland (Miss) 20
Rosa Lee Taylor (Miss)
Ruby Turney (Mrs.)










Milwee Middle, Longwood 32750 6-8
**Janice Robinson (Mrs.)
**Natalie Salsgaver (Mrs.)
Oviedo High, Oviedo 32765 7-12
*Janet Conley (Mrs.) 10
Sanford Middle, French Avenue, Sanford 32771 6-8
**Margaret Mergo (Mrs.)
Carolyn Hughey (Mrs.)
Seminole High, Georgia Avenue, Sanford 32771 10-12
Barbara Ruprecht (Miss)
*Eurma Fuller (Mrs.) 54
Jane Kerle (Mrs.)
Justine Lee (Substitute)
South Seminole Middle, Casselberry 32707 6-8
**Carole Goodson (Miss)

Sumter County
South Sumter, Bushnell 33513 7-12
*Violet Story (Mrs.) 104
Maggie Blue (Miss)
Wildwood High, Wildwood 32785 8-12
*Jane Clause (Mrs.) 45
Sadye Leeks (Mrs.)

Volusia County
Campbell Center, 2000 South Keech Cr., Daytona Beach 32014 7-8
**Minnie Anderson (Mrs.)
Freddie L. Hill (Mrs.)
Chisholm Center, P.O. Box 629, New Smyrna Beach 32069 7
Eliza Washington (Mrs.)
DeLand Junior High, Clara & Rich Ave., DeLand 32720 8-9
*Nancy Strankman (Miss) 49
Thelma Lucas (Mrs.)
DeLand Senior High, 800 North Hill Avenue, DeLand 32720 10-12
**Joyce Mirgle (Mrs.)
Willene West (Mrs.)
Dorothy Bouie (Mrs.)
Deltona Junior High, 250 Enterprise Road, Deltona 32763 7-9
Adelaide Wolf (Mrs.)
Holly Hill Junior High, P.O. Box H H, Holly Hill 32017 7-9
*Gladys Hendren (Mrs.) 25
Madge Jarvis (Mrs.)
Judy Nichols (Mrs.)
**Myrtle B. Bailey (Mrs.)
Mainland Center, P.O. Box 311, Daytona Beach 32015 9
*Jeanne Hinton (Mrs.) 25
Norma Rogers (Mrs.)
Eleanor Bateman (Mrs.)
Mainland Senior, P.O. Box 71, Daytona Beach 32015 10-12
Nan Courtney (Mrs.)
*Ophelia Buehler (Mrs.) 17
Dorothy Burton (Mrs.)
Phyllis Armstrong







New Smyrna Beach Junior High, P.O. Box 689, New Smyrna 8-9
Beach 32069
Pauline Morian (Mrs.)
*Geneva Williams (Mrs.) 20
New Smyrna Beach Senior High, P.O. Box 550, New Smyrna 10-12
Beach 32069
*Betty Hill (Mrs.) 45
Ormond Beach Junior High, P.O. Box 696, Ormond Beach 32074 7-9
*Joan Day (Mrs.)- 33
Alice Lane (Mrs.)
Seabreeze Junior High, 227 Grandview, Daytona Beach 32018 7-9
Betty Rudy (Mrs.)
*Joan Taylor (Mrs.) 90
Seabreeze Senior High, 2700 North Oleander Avenue, Daytona 10-12
Beach 32018
*Jane Leech (Mrs.) 25
Rita Mangrum (Mrs.)
Southwestern Center, West New Hampshire Avenue, DeLand 32720 7
Murl Burns (Mrs.)
Taylor Junior-Senior High, P.O. Box 254, Pierson 32080 7-12
*June Snead (Mrs.) 35









HOME ECONOMICS TEACHERS IN SECONDARY PROGRAMS


AREA IV


Charlotte County Grades
Charlotte Junior Senior High, 1250 Cooper Street 7--
Punta Gorda 33950
*Betty Irwin (Mrs.) 10
Kanella Kermode (Mrs.)
*Norma Monson (Mrs.) 10
Lemon Bay School, 2201 Placida Road 7-9
Englewood 33533
Marcia Elliott (Miss)

DeSoto County
DeSoto County High, North Orange Avenue 9-12
Arcadia 33821
*Lois Mayo (Mrs.) 10
**Judy B. Starnes (Mrs.)
Sandra Bartholomew
DeSoto Middle School, Post Office Box 820 6-8
Arcadia 33821
**Eva Alice Lamb (Mrs.)

Hardee County
Hardee Junior High, 300 South Florida Avenue 6-8
Wauchula 33873
Elaine Huffer (Miss)
**Eva Hayes (Miss)
Hardee Senior High, 200 South Florida Avenue 9-12
Wauchula 33873
*Patricia Grice (Miss) 32

Highlands County
Avon Park High, 312 South Verona 7-12
Avon Park 33825
*Joy Juanita Criner 85
Theda D. Miracle (Mrs.)
Violet C. Moseley (Mrs.)
Lake Placid High, Post Office Box 1024 7-12
Lake Placid 33852
*Hazel J. Hart (Miss) 47
Wanda P. Shelton (Mrs.)
Sebring High, Post Office Box 113 7-12
Sebring 33870
*Dorothy Clark (Mrs.) 30
**June Stoutamire (Mrs.)
Peggy Meux (Mrs.)

Hillsborough County
Adams Junior High, 10201 North Boulevard 7-9
Tampa 33612
*Leah Lee (Miss) 48
Elizabeth Kingcome





Blake High, 1125 Spruce Street
Tampa 33607
Margaret Bryant (Mrs.)
*Iris Willis (Mrs.) 10
Janis Jones (Miss)
Brandon High, 306 North Knight Ave.
Brandon 33511
Ann Crabb (Mrs.)
Artis Madison (Miss)
*Sammie Slone (Mrs.) 10
Brewster Adult Technical School, 105 West Ross Ave.
Tampa 33602
**Eva Beasley (Mrs.)
**Charlotte Lehnherr (Mrs.)
**Sandra Guigiardo (Mrs.)
Buchanan Junior High, 1001 Bearss Avenue
Tampa 33612
*Frances Jean Starnes (Miss) 212
**Carmen DePaula
Bettye Gatlin
Chamberlain High, 9401 North Boulevard
Tampa 33612
Georgia Seaberg (Mrs.)
*Nancy Guffey (Miss)
Mary Melvin (Mrs.)
Coleman Junior High, 1724 South Manhattan Avenue
Tampa 33609
Clara Lowder (Mrs.)
*-**Laverne R. Smith (Ms.)
Dowdell Junior High, 1208 Wishing Well Way
Tampa 33605
*Mamie Brady (Mrs.) 10
Jenny Olin (Miss)
East Bay High, Route 3, Box 308
Riverview 33569
Ruth Fanelli (Mrs.)
Mary Randall (Mrs.)
*Cecilia Helton (Mrs.) 44
Franklin Junior High, 3915 21st Avenue
Tampa 33605
*Julie Hedum (Miss) 17
Alice Morgan (Miss)
Greco Junior High, Route 6, Box 493A
Tampa 33610
*Katheryne Camp (Mrs.) 15
Florence Conway
Hillsborough High, 5000 Central Avenue
Tampa 33603
Lois Bray (Miss)
*Patricia Phillippe (Mrs.) 10
Sherry Griffee (Miss)
Just Junior High, 1315 Spruce Street
Tampa 33607
*Norma Brown (Mrs.) 10
King High, 6815 56th Street
Tampa 33610
Joy Thomas (Mrs.)
*Lois Kyle (Mrs.) 20
Annette Brown (Mrs.)


10-12




10-12


Ungr.




7-9




10-12




7-9



7-9








7-9



7-9



10-12




7-9


10-12







Leto High, 4409 West Sligh Avenue 10-12
Tampa 33614
Muriel Manning (Mrs.)
Irene Turner (Mrs.)
*Bette Walker (Mrs.) 43
Annie Wiggs (Miss)
Susan Hoerbelt (Mrs.)
Madison Junior High, 4444 Bay Vista 7-9
Tampa 33611
Kathy Hall (Mrs.)
*Maryann Leveque (Mrs.) 57
Mann Junior High, 409 East Jersey Avenue 7-9
Brandon 33511
Fay Johnson (Mrs.)
**Leanna Robinson (Miss)
*Ann Aley (Mrs.) 24
**Jacqueline Calhoun (Mrs.)
Memoria Junior High, 4702 Central Avenue 7-9
Tampa 33603
Eleanor Fulford (Mrs.)
Irene Carr (Mrs.)
*Sarah Martin (Mrs.) 10
Middleton High, 4302 24th Street 10-12
Tampa 33610
Shirley Speights (Mrs.)
*Nancy Khan (Mrs.) 15
Monroe Junior High, 4716 Montgomery 7-9
Tampa 33616
Barbara Stromberg (Mrs.)
*Patricia Hall (Mrs.) 40
Oak Grove Junior High, 6315 North Armenia 7-9
Tampa 33604
*Virginia Nowlin (Mrs.) 81
June Rogers (Mrs.)
Pierce Junior High, 5511 North Hesperides Avenue 7-9
Tampa 33614
Kathleen Chaffin (Mrs.)
*Ella Williams (Mrs.) 124
Pinecrest High, Post Office Box 8 7-12
Lithia 33547
*Paula Bischel (Mrs.) 90
Plant High, San Jose and Himes Avenue 10-12
Tampa 33609
*Laurie Pavelec (Mrs.) 33
Cynthia Bauer (Miss)
Nancy Silas (Mrs.)
Plant City High, 701 Woodrow Wilson 10-12
Plant City 33566
Jessie Pritchard (Mrs.)
*Evelyn Grabowski (Mrs.) 15
Ann Hilliard (Mrs.)
Robinson High, 6311 South Lois 10-12
Tampa 33616
Dorothy Wilson (Mrs.)
Beatrice Yates (Mrs.)
*Cathy Robinson (Mrs.) 30
Sheltered Workshop, 3901 North Renelli Drive
Tampa 33614
**Kathryn Martin (Mrs.)







Sligh Junior High, 2011 East Sligh Avenue 7-9
Tampa 33610
Curtiss Wilson (Mrs.)
*Georgia Sammons (Mrs.) 83
Tampa Bay Vocational Technical, 6410 Orient Road 10-12
Tampa 33610
*Rhonda Trainor (Mrs.) 24
Dorothy Thomas, Route 1, Box 318
Tampa 33612
Cherrie Shirley (Mrs.)
Tomlin Junior High, 500 North Collins 8-9
Plant City 33566
Carolyn Thompson (Mrs.)
*Dorothy Taylor (Mrs.) 51
**Mary Joyce Clayton (Miss)
Evey Sharp (Miss)
Turkey Creek High, Route 5, Box 463
Plant City 33566
*Vivian English (Mrs.) 20
*Neoma Ash (Mrs.) 35
Van Buren Junior High, 8715 North 22nd Street 7-9
Tampa 33604
*Maurine Gaffney (Mrs.) 28
**Carolyn Henning (Mrs.)
B. T. Washington Junior High, 907 Fifth Avenue 7-9
Tampa 33605
*Dinah Shepherd (Miss) 17
George Washington Junior High, 2704 Highland Avenue 7-9
Tampa 33602
Elizabeth Berry (Mrs.)
*Lillian Hill (Mrs.) 18
Webb Junior High, 6035 Hanley Road 7-8
Tampa 33614
*Bonnie Stover (Mrs.) 111
Flora Ferguson (Miss)
West Tampa Junior High, 2105 North Habana 7-9
Tampa 33607
*Wilda Schwartz (Mrs.) 10
Wilbanks Ed. Facility, Route 1, Box 95
Seffner 33584
Magdalene Mandrell (Miss)
Wilson Junior High, 1005 Swann Avenue 7-9
Tampa 33606
**Geraldine Randle (Mrs.)
*Gusta Roberts (Mrs.) 15
N. B. Young Junior High, 1807 East Buffalo
Tampa 33618
*Addie Washington (Ms.) 12
Hilda L. Smith (Ms.)

Lee County
Alva Junior Senior High, Post Office Box 128 7-12
Alva 33920
*-**Catherine H. Maeder (Mrs.) 10
Cypress Lake High, Panther Lane 9-12
Fort Myers 33901
**Alice J. Brandon (Mrs.)
-**Helen E. Stebbins (Mrs.) 27






Cypress Lake Middle, Cypress Lake Drive
Fort Myers 33901
**Joanne E. Caterina (Mrs.)
**Beverly Woodburn (Mrs.)
Dunbar Middle, 1857 High Street
Fort Myers 33901
**Mary P. Brinson (Mrs.)
**Pam K. Jensen (Mrs.)
**Helen T. Pickett (Mrs.)
Fort Myers High, 2635 Cortez Blvd.
Fort Myers 33901
**Hazel Hall Hamlett (Mrs.)
*-**Anna H. Leonard (Mrs.) 10
**Nancy A. Rehak (Miss)
Fort Myers Middle, 3015 Central Avenue
Fort Myers 33901
**Linda R. Davis (Mrs.)
*-**Ann H. DeMasters (Mrs.) 56
**Lucy S. Higgins (Mrs.)
Franklin Park Middle, 2300 Ford Street
Fort Myers 33901
**Joan D. Whidden (Mrs.)
**Estelle Luoky (Mrs.)
**Louise Selvia (Mrs.)
Gwynne Rehabilitation Center, 2266 Second Street
Fort Myers 33901
**Dolores A. Hanna (Mrs.)
Lee Middle, 4203 Ballard Road
Fort Myers 33905
**Lillian H. Dwight (Mrs.)
**Dorothy Early (Mrs.)
**Paulette R. Keltner (Mrs.)
**Mary A. Smalley (Mrs.)
**Elsie N. Strong (Mrs.)
North Fort Myers High, Orange Grove Blvd.
Ft. Myers 33903
**Marie L. Jones (Mrs.)
*-**Eunice E. Jones (Mrs.) 41
Riverdale High, 3800 Edison Avenue
Fort Myers 33905
*-**Elenor H. Rollins (Mrs.) 26


Manatee County
Bayshore Middle, 5323 34th Street West
Bradenton 33505
*Jean Narmore (Mrs.) 10
Annie Sancho (Mrs.)
Bradenton Middle, Post Office Box 2588
Manatee Station 33505
Patricia Browning (Mrs.)
*Adusta Douglas (Mrs.) 10
Lincoln Middle, Post Office Box 398
Palmetto 33561
Nan Parker (Mrs.)
Manatee Area Vocational & Technical Center, 5603 34th St. West
Bradenton 33505
Elizabeth Calkins (Mrs.)
Margueritte Gentry (Mrs.)


6-8



6-8




9-12




6-8




6-8


9-12


6-8






9-12



9-10


8







8-9


9-12






Manatee Area Vocational & Technical Center, 5603 34th St. West Adult
Bradenton 33505
**Edna Pinkerton (Mrs.)
**Ruth Schnurr (Mrs.)
MAVTC Prospect Center, 5603 34th Street-West 9-10
Bradenton 33505
Marion Woodie (Mrs.)
Manatee High, 1000 32nd Street West 9-12
Bradenton 33505
Doris Beville (Mrs.)
Margaret Coon (Mrs.)
Patricia Fritz (Mrs.)
Marguerite Goldsworthy (Mrs.)
Marguerite O'Donnell (Mrs.)
*Betty Reinhardt (Mrs.) 37
Martha L. Schumaker (Mrs.)
Naomi Vaught (Miss)
Palmetto High, 1200 17th Street West 9-12
Palmetto 33561
Teresa Jones (Mrs.)
Juanine Lowery (Mrs.)
*Mary Adams Riggs (Mrs.) 20
Southeast High, 1200 37th Avenue East 9-12
Bradenton 33505
Patricia Berry (Mrs.)
Rena Emmett (Mrs.)
*Effie Goodwin (Mrs.) 10
Joyce Williams (Miss)

Pasco County
Gulf High School, Route 2 900 Louisiana Avenue 9-12
New Port Richey 33552
*Sarah Jean Britton (Miss) 44
Angela Butler (Miss)
Carol Pearson (Miss)
Gulf Junior High, Route 2 900 Louisiana Avenue 7-8
New Port Richey 33552
**Jane Fish (Mrs.)
Moore-Mickens Middle, 1105 East Main Avenue 6-7
Dade City 33525
**Betty Cox (Mrs.)
Pasco Comp. High, 1204 State Road 52 10-12
Dade City 33525
*Inez Taylor (Mrs.) 30
Christine Mickens (Mrs.)
Pasco Junior High, 505 South 14th Street 8-9
Dade City 33525
Ruth Fingerhut (Mrs.)
**Carolyn Brown (Mrs.)
Zephyrhills High, 1007 10th Avenue 8-12
Zephyrhills 33599
*Lillian Johnson (Mrs.) 10
*Emma Lou Harvey (Mrs.) 10

Pinellas County
Azalea Junior High, 7855-22nd Avenue North 8-9
St. Petersburg 33710
*Gail Hammett (Mrs.) 44
**Ruth Lynch (Mrs.)






Denison Junior High, 248 Fourth Street, Southeast 7-9
Winter Haven 33880
Constance Sheffield (Mrs.)
*Eleanor Frederick (Mrs.) 10
Barbara Sue Ellis (Mrs.)
Fort Meade High, 700 Edgewood 7-12
Fort Meade 33841
*Mickey Carlton (Mrs.) 35
Ann Lee (Miss)
Frostproof High, 111 West First Street 7-12
Frostproof 33843
*Beverly Fann (Mrs.) 19
Donna Watts (Miss)
Haines City Junior High, 225 South 22nd 7-9
Haines City 33844
Julia Parker (Mrs.)
*Lillian Barber (Mrs.) 60
Haines City Senior High, 701 Ledwith Avenue 10-12
Haines City 33844
*Nancy Pope (Mrs.) 21
Brenda Van Cleave (Miss)
Kathleen Junior High 7-9
Kathleen 33849
*Gail Latham (Miss) 146
Ethel O'Brien (Mrs.)
Kathleen Senior High, 2600 North Crutchfield Road 10-12
Lakeland 33801
Marcella Palm (Mrs.)
*Kate Dotson (Mrs.) 74
Margaret Castleberry (Miss)
Lakeland Junior High, 400 North Florida Avenue 7-9
Lakeland 33801
*Melvin Peterson (Mrs.) 25
**Carol Livingston (Miss)
Gwendolyn Sanders (Mrs.)
Lakeland Senior High, 726 Hollingsworth Road 10-12
Lakeland 33801
Eileen Beauregard (Mrs.)
Frances Fain (Mrs.)
*Rose Lynn (Mrs.) 22
Lake Wales Junior High, Winston & Fourth Streets 7-9
Lake Wales 33853
*Marjorie McDougal (Mrs.) 52
Doris W. Glover (Mrs.)
Lake Wales Senior High, Post Office Box 1050 10-12
Lake Wales 33853
*Kathelia Colson (Mrs.) 20
Pat Hildebrand (Mrs.)
Mulberry High School, Northeast Fourth Circle 9-12
Mulberry 33860
Margaret Shanks (Mrs.)
*Margaret Shimp (Mrs.) 65
Jane Miller (Mrs.)
Mulberry Middle School, 9th Avenue & Fourth Street, Southeast 9-12
Mulberry 33860
**Julia Patterson (Mrs.)
Northeast Junior High, 601 Avenue T, Northeast 7
Winter Haven 33880
**Recia Drayton (Mrs.)




Southside Junior High, 1701 10 th Street South
St. Petersburg 33705
*-**Fannie Armstrong (Mrs.) 10
Rosette Walsh (Mrs.)
Tarpon Springs Junior High, Ring Avenue and Pine Street
Tarpon Springs 33589
*Ann Spear (Mrs.) 60
Tarpon Springs Senior High, South Gulf Road
Tarpon Springs 33589
*Winnie Daugherty (Mrs.) 14
Mary Martin (Ms.)
Tyrone Junior High, 6421 22nd Avenue North
St. Petersburg 33710
*Edna Pike (Mrs.) 41
**Miriam Simmons (Miss)
Clearwater Except. Child Education Center, 100 North Greenwood
Clearwater 33515
*Linda Gainey (Miss) 10
Nina Harris Except. Child Education Center, 6000-70th Ave. N.
Pinellas Park 33565
Janie B. Reeves (Mrs.)
**Mary Alley (Mrs.)
Parkland Except. Child Education Center, 4900 78th Ave. N.
Pinellas Park 33565
*Dorothy A. Maltby (Mrs.) 22
**Ray Nell Petigo (Mrs.)
Safety Harbor Except. Child Education Center, 675 Elm Ave. N.
Safety Harbor 33572
Jacalyn Hunt (Miss)
St. Petersburg Except. Child Education Center, 2449 25th St.
South -- St. Petersburg 33712
**Eleanore Pfeiffer (Mrs.)
Tarpon Springs Except. Child Education Center, 400 E. Oakwood
Tarpon Springs 33589
**Helen Smitzes


Polk County
Auburndale Junior High, 222 North Bartow Avenue
Auburndale 33823
*Mary S. Swindell (Mrs.) 80
Barbara Smith (Mrs.)
Auburndale Senior High, 125 Prado Street
Auburndale 33823
Laura Kendall (Mrs.)
*Frances Sammons (Mrs.) 41
Elsie B. Huston (Ms.)
Bartow Junior High, 550 East Clower Street
Bartow 33830
Mary Hardee (Mrs.)
Lula Robinson (Mrs.)
Eva Corbett (Mrs.)
*Elizabeth Traviss (Mrs.) 143
Bartow Senior High, South Broadway
Bartow 33830
*Agnes Edwards (Mrs.) 10
Carolyn Girtman (Mrs.)
Lynda Black (Mrs.)
Crystal Lake Junior High, 2410 Crystal Lake Drive
Lakeland 33801
*Eleanor Hamme (Mrs.) 20
**Dorothy Ginn (Mrs.)
Thelma Boatenhammer (Mrs.)


8



7-8


10-12



8-9



Ave.
Ungraded 14 yrs.
or older
Ungraded 14 yrs.
or older


Ungraded 14 yrs.
or older


Ungraded 14 yrs.
or older

Ungraded 10-13
years

Ungraded 10-13
years


7-9



10-12




8-9





10-12




7-9






Bay Point Junior High, 2151 62nd Avenue South
St. Petersburg 33712
*Evelene Anderson (Mrs.) 18
Boca Ciega Senior High, 924 58th Street South
St. Petersburg 33707
Ellen Miller (Mrs.)
Anna Mae Mock (Mrs.)
*Willie Mae Williams (Mrs.) 10
Clearwater Comprehensive Junior High, 1220 Palmetto Street
Clearwater 33515
*Barbara Neptune (Mrs.) 10
Clearwater Senior High, 540 South Hercules
Clearwater 33516
Jane Bockstahler (Miss)
Claudenia Burney (Miss)
Ruth Via (Mrs.)
Disston Junior High, 1001 51st Street South
St. Petersburg 33707
*Sarah McGary (Mrs.) 10
Dixie Hollins Senior High, 4940 62nd Street North
St. Petersburg 33709
Mary Lamb (Mrs.)
Barbara Moler (Mrs.)
*Jacquelyn Nicholaou (Miss) 21
Dunedin Junior High, 896 Union Street
Dunedin 33528
*--**Celia Jones (Mrs.) 35
**Anna Keating (Mrs.)
Edna Powell (Mrs.)
Dunedin Senior High, 1651 Pinehurst Road
Dunedin 33528
*Luella Bonoff (Miss) 22
Patricia Lucas (Mrs.)
Gibbs Senior High, 3181 9th Avenue South
St. Petersburg 33712
Theresa Lane (Mrs.)
Gloria Miller (Mrs.)
*Anna Walker (Mrs.) 15
Cheryl Olmstrad (Ms.)
Kennedy Junior High, 1660 Palmetto Street
Clearwater 33515
Emma Jo Larkins (Mrs.)
*Jenny Read (Mrs.) 23
**Elaine Reynolds (Mrs.)
Lakewood Senior High, 1400 54th Avenue South
St. Petersburg 33705
*Elizabeth Murray (Mrs.) 10
Helen Scruggs (Mrs.)
Linda Brozovich (Mrs.)
Largo Junior High, 155 8th Avenue Southeast
Largo 33540
**Mary Mangin (Mrs.)
*Valdine Wadsworth (Mrs.) 36
Martha Womble (Mrs.)
Largo Senior High, 410 Missouri Avenue
Largo 33540
Alice Esche (Miss)
*Niva Reddick (Mrs.) 20


8-9


10-12


7-9


7-9




7


10-12




8-9




10-12



10-12





8-9




10-12




8




10-12






Lealman Junior High, 4100 35th Street North
St. Petersburg 33714
*Elizabeth Dort (Mrs.) 43
Helen Fuller (Mrs.)
Madeira Beach Junior High, 591 Madeira Beach Causeway
St. Petersburg 33708
*Sarah Cox (Mrs.) 137
Betty DeMaat (Mrs.)
Meadowlawn Junior High, 5900 16th Street North
St. Petersburg 33714
*Christine Bailes (Mrs.) 129
**Joanne Hockensmith (Mrs.)
Ruth Paterson (Mrs.)
Northeast Senior High, 5500 16th Street South
St. Petersburg 33714
*Joan Clark (Mrs.) 10
Dorothea Taylor (Mrs.)
Gladys Wright (Mrs.)
Notre Dame Academy, 6533 Ninth Avenue North
St. Petersburg 33710
*Catherine Byrne (Ms.) 10
Oak Grove Junior High, 1370 South Belcher Road
Clearwater 33516
June Brashear (Mrs.)
*-**Margaret Edwards (Mrs.) 50
Palm Harbor Junior High, 415 15th Street
Palm Harbor 33563
*-**Marilyn Reeves (Mrs.) 28
Pinellas Park Junior High, 6940 70th Avenue North
Pinellas Park 33565
Jane McGill (Mrs.)
*Wilma Racosky (Mrs.) 162
Riviera Junior High, 501 62nd Avenue Northeast
St. Petersburg 33702
Joyce Schroeder (Mrs.)
*Gerry Spencer (Mrs.) 52
Safety Harbor Junior High, 125 7th Street North
Safety Harbor 33572
*Nancy Harris (Mrs.) 21
St. Petersburg Senior High, 2501 5th Avenue North
St. Petersburg 33713
Kay Ray
*Emma Peaten (Mrs.) 10
Seminole Junior High, 8701 131 Street North
Largo 33540
*Mary Jo Clark (Mrs.) 10
Marcia C. Gibbs (Mrs.)
Alice (Peggy) Valdes (Mrs.)
Seminole Senior High, 8401 131st Street North
Largo 33540
Elizabeth Barclay (Mrs.)
*Linda Haines (Mrs.) 30
Sixteenth Street Junior High, 701 16th Street South
St. Petersburg 33712
Arletha Chapman (Mrs.)
Eleanor Myers (Mrs.)
Carolyn Porter (Mrs.)
*Gail Stewart (Mrs.) 129
Linda Waters (Miss)


8-9



8-9



8-9




10-12







8-9



7-8


8-9



8-9



8-9


10-12



8




10-12


8-9






Polk Vocational Technical Center, Route 1, Box 71E 11-12
Bartow 33830
Sue Kennon (Mrs.)
Southwest Junior High, Eden Parkway 7-9
Lakeland 33801
*Mary Ann Welch (Mrs.) 45
**Vyllis Day (Mrs.)
Westwood Junior High, Avenue "J" & 36th Street, Southeast 7-9
Winter Haven 33880
*Nancy Ross (Mrs.) 70
Sharon Bates (Mrs.)
**Frances Campbell (Ms.)
Winter Haven Senior High, 600 Sixth Street, Southeast 10-12
Winter Haven 33880
Helen C. Martin (Mrs.)
*Jean T. Welborn (Mrs.) 40
Nanette Rodgers (Mrs.)
Dorothy Perry (Mrs.)
Isla Wallace (Mrs.)

Sarasota County
Brookside Junior High, 3636 South Shade Avenue 7-9
Sarasota 33579
**Susan H. Ebert (Mrs.)
*Theresa M. Michael (Mrs.) 25
Laurel Student Center, Route 1, Box 47 7-12
Nokomis 33555
*Nellie P. Perry (Mrs.) 10
McIntosh Student Center, 701 South McIntosh Road 7-9
Sarasota 33580
**Helen Bell (Mrs.)
*Virginia M. Coast (Mrs.) 81
Orange Avenue Student Center, 3201 North Orange Avenue 8-12
Sarasota 33580
Elma Jean Miller (Mrs.)
*Doris Jean Reynard (Mrs.) 10
Riverview High, 4850 Lords Avenue 10-12
Sarasota 33581
*Sandra Stinebring (Miss) 15
Jean Cook (Mrs.)
Sarasota Junior High, 1001 South School Avenue 7-9
Sarasota 33577
Carolyn Major (Mrs)
*Doris Sanders (Mrs.) 37
Sarasota Senior High, 1001 South Washington Avenue 10-12
Sarasota 33577
*Patti Bennett (Miss) 10
Mildred Duncan (Mrs.)
Venice Junior High, East Turin Street 7-9
Venice 33595
*Elaine Jackson (Mrs.) 21
Venice Senior High, East Turin Street 10-12
Venice 33595
*Louise Converse (Mrs.) 10







HOME ECONOMICS TEACHERS IN SECONDARY PROGRAMS


AREA V

Grades

Broward County
Apollo Middle School, 6800 Arthur Street, Hollywood 33024 6-8
**Roberta B. Ayer (Mrs.)
**Rossinni S. Granville (Mrs.)
**Linda Oglesby Pfenniger (Mrs.)
Deerfield Beach Junior High, 720 Robinson Street, Deerfield 6-8
Beach 33441
Sharon D. Cook (Mrs.)
**Lynda B. Griffith (Mrs.)
Deerfield Beach High, 910 S.W. 15 Street, Deerfield Beach 9-11
33441
Ramona Childers (Miss)
Cherian M. Cooper (Mrs.)
Phyllis C. Efferth (Mrs.)
Marva F. Hall (Mrs.)
Pamela M. Kennedy (Mrs.)
*Shirley G. Wilbor (Mrs.) 14
Dillard High, 2501 N.W. 11 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33311 9-12
*Ruth L. Harris (Miss) 10
Evelyn Kramer (Mrs.)
Allegra W. Murphy (Mrs.)
Driftwood Junior High, 2751 N.W. 70 way, Hollywood 33024 6-8
**Vera Galbraith (Mrs.)
Sally Humphries (Mrs.)
Everglades Junior High, 2400 Northwest 26 Street, Ft. 6-8
Lauderdale 33311
**Elizabeth Ashworth (Mrs.)
Inez G. Gardener (Mrs.)
Ft. Lauderdale High, 1600 Northeast Fourth Avenue, 9-12
Ft. Lauderdale 33305
Dorothy Ferrell (Mrs.)
Marilyn Gallie (Mrs.)
Minnie Holmes (Mrs.)
Jo Johnston (Miss)
*Bettye Jayne Swafford (Miss) 17
Hallandale Junior High, 1000 S.W. Third Street, Hallandale 6-8
33009
**Cynthia Farnsworth (Mrs.)
Hollywood Hills High, 5400 Stirling Road, Hollywood 33021 9-12
Joan Browning (Miss)
*Kristin Evans (Miss) 30
Carla Goldstein (Mrs.)
**Diane Hardge (Mrs.)
Carol Mellen (Mrs.)
Lois Vasche (Mrs.)
Lanier Junior High, 1050 N.W. 7 Court, Hallandale 33009 6-8
**Naomi Mayer (Mrs.)








Lauderdale Lakes Middle, 3911 N.W. 30 Avenue, Lauderdale 6-8
Lakes 33309
**Patricia Decker (Miss)
**Mary Jo Wilson (Miss)
Lauderdale Middle, 1901 N.W. 49 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33313 6-8
**Barbara Jacobs (Mrs.)
**Elizabeth Lavelle (Mrs.)
McArthur High, 6501 Hollywood Boulevard, Hollywood 33024 9-12
Margaret Bach (Mrs.)
*Florence Fischermann (Miss) 40
Janet Ford (Mrs.)
Deanna Giaras (Mrs.)
Madeline Martin (Miss)
Grace Norris (Mrs.)
McNicol Junior High, 1411 South 28 Avenue, Hollywood 33020 6-8
**Sandee Noyes (Mrs.)
Margate Junior High, 500 N.W. 65 Avenue, Margate 33063 6-8
**Betty Jo Dykstra (Mrs.)
**Salle Roberts (Mrs.)
Miramar High, 3601 S.W. 89 Avenue, Miramar 33025 9-11
**Ruth Hardison (Miss)
*Bettye Herlovich (Mrs.) 118
Bettye McDuffie (Mrs.)
Ann McNamara (Mrs.)
Vesta Jane Rudd (Mrs.)
New River Junior High, 3100 Riverland Road, Ft. Lauderdale 6-8
33312
**Iva Mae Jones (Mrs.)
**Carolyn Kennedy (Mrs.)
Northeast High, 700 N.E. 56 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33308 9-12
Jacquelyn Allen (Miss)
Dorothy Beaty (Miss)
*Anne Lombard (Mrs.) 25
Cheryl Sands (Mrs.)
Julia M. Vercellino (Miss)
Nova High, 3600 Southwest 70 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33314 6-12
**L. Molavendo 15
Linda Darnell (Miss)
**Veronica Helm (Mrs.)
Melva Houtcooper (Mrs.)
Grace Sullivan (Mrs.)
Olsen Junior High, 1301 S.E. Second Avenue, Dania 33004 7-8
Alice H. Bailey (Mrs.)
Parkway Junior High, 3600 N.W. Fifth Court, Ft. Lauderdale 6-8
33311
Kathryn Evans (Mrs.)
Marilyn Roberts (Mrs.)
**Katherine K. Watts (Miss)
Perry Junior High, 3400 S.W. 69 Avenue, West Hollywood 33023 7-8
Jeanette Armstrong (Mrs.)
**Susan Diamond (Mrs.)
Plantation Middle, 6600 West Sunrise Boulevard, Ft. Lauderdale 6-8
33313
**Susan Kreider (Mrs.)
**Marian Tamburro (Miss)









Plantation High, 6901 N.W. 16 Street, Plantation 33313
Frances Foggin (Miss)
Parthenia M. Hamm (Mrs.)
*Karen Johnson (Mrs.) 58
Joyce Lee (Mrs.)
Roselle Lefferts (Mrs.)
Jeanne Williams (Mrs.)
Pompano Junior High, 310 N.E. Sixth Street, Pompano Beach 33060
**Jo Ann Kralich (Miss)
**Gene Stricklin (Mrs.)
Pompano Beach High, 1400 N.E. Sixth Street, Pompano Beach 33060
Jeanne V. Anderson (Mrs.)
*Susan Dennis (Miss) 48
Kay Hammond (Miss)
Eunice Leslie (Miss)
Johanna Perrigo (Mrs.)
Carmel Provencal (Mrs.)
Donna Tvarock (Miss)
Rickards Middle, 6000 N.E. 9 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33308
**Dorothea B. Powelson (Mrs.)
**Mary Sowul (Mrs.)
Rogers Junior High, 700 S.W. 26 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33315
**Myral B. Thomas (Mrs.)
**Gwendolyn Wrubel (Mrs.)
South Broward High, 1900 North Federal Highway, Hollywood
33020
**Linda Combes (Mrs.)
Evelyn Herrin (Mrs.)
Alice Johnson (Mrs.)
*Barbara Lockwood (Mrs.) 10
Janie McCombs (Mrs.)
JoAnn Murrell (Mrs.)
Madeline Martin (Miss)
Stranahan High, 1800 S.W. Fifth Place, Ft. Lauderdale 33312
Vivikka Adams (Miss)
Valerie Barnes (Miss)
*Billie Boyd (Mrs.) 40
Mary Howard Campbell (Mrs.)
Ellen C. Carlson (Mrs.)
Ruth Crabb (Mrs.)
Rosa McGriff (Miss)
Sunrise Junior High, 1750 N.E. 14 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33304
Marjorie Elliott (Mrs.)
Jan Garris (Mrs.)

Collier County
East Naples Middle School, Estey Avenue, Naples 33940
**Vera Sterline (Mrs.)
Everglades School, Everglades 33929
Glennellen Woodward (Mrs.)
Gulf View Middle School, 709 Third Avenue South, Naples
33940
**La Verne Chema (Mrs.)
Immokalee High, 502 North Ninth, Immokalee 33934
*Elsie Barnard (Mrs.) 10
Immokalee "Bethune Annex", Immokalee 33934
**Mildred Fischer (Mrs.)


9-12







7-8


9-12








6-8


6-8


9-12









9-12








6-8




6-8

6-12

6-8


9-12









Immokalee Middle School, 508 North Ninth, Immokalee 33939 6-8
**Dimity Clemons (Mrs.)
Naples High, 1100 22 Avenue, Naples 33940 9-12
Teresa Haralson
*Charlotte Carney 20

Dade County
Allapattah Junior High, 1331 N.W. 46 Street, Miami 33127 6-9
**Ilia Rojas (Mrs.)
**Iola Saunders (Mrs.)
Arcola Lake Elementary, 1037 N.W. 81 Street, Miami 33150 1-6
**Ruth Jones (Mrs.)
Brownsville Junior High, 4899 N.W. 24 Avenue, Miami 33142, 7-9
**Margaret Hancock (Mrs.)
Carol City Junior High, 3737 N.W. 188 Street, Opa Locka 7-9
33054
**Rosa Estrada (Miss)
**Vicki Vallance (Mrs.)
Carver, G. W. Jr., 4901 Lincoln Drive, Coconut Grove 33133 6-9
**Geneva Collie (Mrs.)
Citrus Grove Junior High, 2154 N.W. 5 Street, Miami 33125 7-9
**Joy Alexander (Mrs.)
**Chloe Coleman (Mrs.)
Cope Center, 1749 N.W. 54 Street, Miami 33142 6-12
**Nancy Dawkins (Mrs.)
Coral Gables Senior High, 450 Bird Road, Coral Gables 33146 10-12
Marguerite Cleveland (Mrs.)
*Natalie Faith (Mrs.) 54
Cutler Ridge Junior High, 19400 S.W. 97 Ave., Miami 33157 7-9
**Sue Henderson (Mrs.)
**Dorthy Johnson (Mrs.)
**Vera Lemon (Mrs.)
Drew, Charles R., Junior High, 1801 N.W. 60 St., Miami 33142 6-9
**Ann F. Davis (Mrs.)
**Emily Martin (Mrs.)
Filer, Henry H., Junior High, 531 W. 29 St., Hialeah 33012 7-9
**Betty Covone (Mrs.)
**Patsy Green (Mrs.)
Fisher, Ida M., Junior High, 1424 Drexel Ave., Miami Beach 7-9
33139
*Pauline Benson (Mrs.) 10
Glades Junior High, 9451 S.W. 64 St., Miami 33143 7-9
**Lesley Blalock (Mrs.)
Bernice Deeds (Mrs.)
*Rosetta Parkin (Mrs.) 25
Hialeah Junior High, 6028 East 7 Ave., Hialeah 33013 7-9
**Louise Benner (Mrs.)
**Joanne Kaspert (Mrs.)
**Clara Stegmaier (Mrs.)
Hialeah Senior High, 251 E. 47 St., Hialeah 33012 9-12
**Carolyn Simpson (Mrs.)
Viva Coleman
*Clara Jones (Mrs.) 10
Alwillie Pope (Mrs.)









Homestead Junior High, 650 N.W. 2 Ave., Homestead 33030
**Lorraine Hadley (Miss)
**Jo-Ellen Owens (Miss)
Jefferson, Thomas, Junior High, 525 N.W. 147 St., Miami 33168
**Mildred Callahan (Mrs.)
**Nancy Jones (Mrs.)
Kennedy, John F., Junior High, 1075 N.E. 167 St., North
Miami Beach 33162
**Rose Mary Hamilton (Mrs.)
**Geneva James (Mrs.)
**Helen Pierce (Mrs.)
Kinloch Park Junior High, 4340 N.W. 3 St., Miami 33126
**Jean Barber (Mrs.)
**Mary McWhorther (Mrs.)
Lee, Robert E., Junior High, 3100 N.W. 5 Ave., Miami 33127
**Naomi Adams (Mrs.)
**Eppie Christy (Miss)
Madison Junior High, 3400 N.W. 87 Street, Miami 33147


**Betty Mason (Miss)
**Isabel Tomson (Mrs.)
Mann, Horace, Junior High, 8950 N.W. 2 Ave.
**Marcia McAllister (Miss)
**Ann McGill (Miss)
Mays Junior, 11700 Hainlin Mill Drive, P.O.
33170
**Areba DeVeaux (Mrs.)
**Margaret Ricketts (Mrs.)
Miami Beach Senior High, 2231 Prairie Ave.,
33139


, Miami 33150


Box 467, Goulds


Miami Beach


**Celia Johnson (Mrs.)
Miami Carol City Senior High, 3422 N.W. 187 St., Opa Locka
33054
Grace Aikens (Mrs.)
*Mary Bowen (Miss) 10
Lisa Johnston (Mrs.)
Elizabeth Martin (Mrs.)
**Edwina Scavella (Miss)
Miami Central Senior High, 1781 N.W. 95 St., Miami 33147
*Linda Gibbons (Miss) 10
Dorothy Hiles (Mrs.)
Geneva Sevillian (Mrs.)
Miami Coral Park Senior High, 8865 S.W. 16 St., Miami 33165
*Jacqueline Bassie (Mrs.) 22
Joyce Nelson (Mrs.)
Frances O'Brien (Mrs.)
Miami Edison Middle, 6100 N.W. 2 Ave., Miami 33127
**Lila Carithers (Mrs.)
**Alice Pearce (Mrs.)
Miami Edison Senior High, 6101 N.W. 2 Ave., Miami 33127
**Andrea Hamilton (Mrs.)
**Laraine Johnson (Miss)
**Johnnie Williams (Mrs.)


10-12


10-12







10-12



10-12



6-8


9-12









Miami Jackson Senior High, 1751 N.W. 36 St., Miami 33142
Thea Ahrens (Mrs.)
Bessie Forbes (Mrs.)
*Linda Sawyer (Miss) 12
Alice Wayman (Miss)
Ann Winters (Miss)
Miami Killian Senior, 10655 S.W. 97 Ave., Miami 33156
Sue Ashworth (Miss)
Cecelia Callahan (Miss)
Margaret Hein (Mrs.)
*Betty LeMaster (Mrs.) 20
Janice Retzke (Miss)
Gayle Whitehead (Miss)
Miami Norland Senior High, 1050 N.W. 195 St., Miami 33169
Janice Griffin (Miss)
*Mae Hayes (Mrs.) 10
Ruby Miller (Mrs.)
Mary Trull (Mrs.)
Miami Northwestern Senior High, 7007 N.W. 12 Avenue, Miami


33150
**Marjorie Goodman (Miss)
**Ovella Moore (Mrs.)
**Martha Vest (Mrs.)
Miami Palmetto Senior High, 7460 S.W. 118
**Dorothye Fayson (Mrs.) 15
Lois Venning (Miss)
**Nancy Williams (Mrs.)
Nancy Fraser
Miami Senior High, 2450 S.W. 1 St., Miami
Eugenia Clark (Mrs.)
*Ann P. Davis (Mrs.) 50
**Cheryl De Priest (Mrs.)
**Mary Heartfield (Miss)
Ramona McCall (Mrs.)
Miami Springs Junior High, 150 S. Royal P<
Miami Springs 33166
**Elouise Branom (Miss)
**Dorothy Harris (Mrs.)
Miami Springs Senior High, 751 Dove Ave.,
33166


St., Miami 33156


33135


oinciana Boulevard,


Miami Springs


Catherine Kane (Mrs.)
Pamela Miller (Mrs.)
**Rosemary Minnis (Mrs.)
*Gail Reed (Mrs.) 13
Nautilus Junior High, 4301 Michigan Ave., Miami Beach 33140
**Eileen Stock (Mrs.)
*Wilhelmina Wilson (Miss) 15
Norland Junior High, 1235 N.W. 192 Terrace, Miami 33169
**Francine Hunt (Mrs.)
**Anna Lee (Mrs.)


10-12





9-12






10-12




10-12




10-12




10-12





7-9



10-12





7-9


7-9


i








North Dade Junior High, 1840 N.W. 157 St., Opa Locka 33054 7-9
**Inez Haley (Mrs.)
*Ethel Ingraham (Mrs.) 10
**Alice Swilley (Miss)
North Miami Junior High, 13105 N.E. 7 Ave., North Miami 7-9
33161
**Nancy Morton (Mrs.)
**Shirley Pawley (Mrs.)
North Miami Senior High, 800 N.E. 137 St., North Miami 10-12
33161
*Blondeva Knighten (Mrs.) 10
Karrey Page (Mrs.)
Gwendolyn Taylor (Mrs.)
Olinda Elementary, 5536 N.W. 21 Ave., Miami 33142 1-6
**Marian Davie (Mrs.)
Palmetto Junior High, 7351 S.W. 128 St., Miami 33156 7-9
**Minnie Lee Majewski (Mrs.)
**Mary Jo Vick (Mrs.)
Palm Springs Junior High, 1025 W. 56 Place, Hialeah 33012 7-9
**Gussie Ervin (Mrs.)
*Dorothy Graham (Mrs.) 14
Parkway Junior High, 2349 N.W. 175 St., Opa Locka 33054 7-9
**Kay Ostrom (Mrs.)
**Bernice Williams (Mrs.)
Ponce de Leon Junior High, 5801 Augusto, Coral Gables 7-9
33146
**Patricia Halloran (Mrs.)
**Margaret Smith (Mrs.)
Redland Junior High, 16001 S.W. 248 St. Route 1, Homestead 7-9
33030
**Agnes Wyatt (Mrs.)
Richmond Heights Junior High, 15015 S.W. 103 Ave., Miami 6-9
33158
**Carol Jacobson (Mrs.)
**Carolyn Westman (Mrs.)
Riviera Junior High, 10301 S.W. 48 St., Miami 33165 7-9
**Marjane Lane (Mrs.)
**Essie Wilder (Miss)
Rockway Junior High, 9393 S.W. 29 Terrace, Miami 33165 7-9
**Isabelle Hildreth (Mrs.)
**Carolyn Johnson (Miss)
**Jean Pierce (Mrs.)
Shenandoah Junior High,1950 S.W. 19 St., Miami 33145 7-9
**Lois Jenks (Miss)
**Harriet Morris (Mrs.)
**Audrey Russell (Mrs.)
Silver Oaks, Rt. 4, Box 1092, South Miami 33156 1-12
**Leadie Sims (Mrs.)
South Dade Senior High, 28401 S.W. 167 Ave., Homestead 33030 10-12
*Cortez Cowart (Mrs.) 30
Eugenia Smith (Mrs.)
Jean Zook (Mrs.)









South Miami Junior High, 6750 S.W. 60 St., South Miami 33143
**Lois Fletcher (Mrs.)
**Susie Lee (Mrs.)
Southwest Clinical Junior High, 6135-S.W. 66 St., South
Miami 33143
**Rose Perrin (Mrs.)
Southwest Miami Senior High, 8855 S.W. 50 Terrace, Miami 33155
Ruth Bootes (Mrs.)
*Dolores Knesel (Mrs.) 10
Washington, Booker T., Junior High, 1200 N.W. 6 Ave., Miami
33136
**Rosemarie Anderson (Mrs.)
**Jennie Joy (Mrs.)
West Miami Junior High, 7525 S.W. 24 St., Miami 33155
**Beverly Brown (Miss)
**Mary Bevilacqua (Mrs.)
**Marolyn Kiser (Miss)
Westview Junior High, 1901 N.W. 127 Street, Miami 33167
**Dorothy Baremore (Mrs.)
**Susie Francis (Mrs.)


Glades County
Moore Haven, P.O. Box 97, Moore Haven 33471
*Janie L. Dean (Mrs.) 25

Hendry County
Clewiston High, Clewiston 33440
*Isabelle M. Belton (Mrs.) 82
Joy H. Larsen (Mrs.)
LaBelle High, LaBelle 33935
Pauline Hull (Mrs.)


Indian River County
Indian River Middle School, P.O. Box 5400, Vero Beach 32960
**Mattye McMullen (Mrs.)
Vero Beach Junior High, 1507 19 St., Vero Beach 32960
**Moree Leatherman (Mrs.)
Vero Beach Senior High, 1707 16 St., Vero Beach 32960
Exa Mae O'Neil (Mrs.)
Beverly Brubaker (Mrs.)
*Frances Cleary (Mrs.) 10
Virginia Parks (Mrs.)
Lillis Pittman (Mrs.)
Katherine Washington (Mrs.)
Barbara Cundiff (Mrs.)

Martin County
Indiantown Middle School, Rt. 1, Box 10, West Farm Rd.,
Indiantown 33456
**Janice Batman (Miss)
Martin County High, Rt. 76, R.R. #2, Stuart 33494
*Charlotte Buck (Mrs.) 20
Murray 9th Grade School, -P.O. Box 476, Port Salerno 33492
Willena Elmore (Mrs.)
Jeanette Johns (Mrs.)
Stuart Junior High, 440 E. Ocean Boulevard, Stuart 33494
**Dian DeStito (Mrs.)
**Pauline MacArthur (Mrs.)


7-9


7-9


10-12


7-9



7-9



7-9


7-12


7-12


7-12


9-12


5-8


10-12

9


7-8








Monroe County
Coral Shores, Tavernier 33037
*Mary Lou Brookover (Mrs.) 28
Horace O'Bryant, 1105 Leon Street, Key West 33040
**Lilia Lujan (Mrs.)
Nila Ehrig (Mrs.)
Key West High, 2100 Flagler Avenue, Key West 3304(
Eleanor Lewis (Mrs.)
Trudy McNulty (Mrs.)
*Linda Clark (Miss) 15
Jimmie Sue Grogan (Miss)
Mary Mannin (Miss)
Glynn R. Archer, 1302 White Street, Key West 3304(
Mary Lloyds (Mrs.)
Marathon, Marathon 33040
Betty Jane Gerken (Mrs.)
*Jane Ashe (Miss) 20


0)


0


Okeechobee County
Okeechobee High, Rt. 2, Box 75, Okeechobee 33472
Charlotte Delagall (Mrs.)
*Kathryn Nixon (Miss) 63

Palm Beach County
Atlantic High (North Campus) 2501 Seacrest Boulevard,
Delray Beach 33444
*Norma H. Dean (Mrs.) 18
Sue Lauderback Fry (Mrs.)
Annabelle Hart (Mrs.)
Janet C. Stephens (Mrs.)
Belle Glade Junior High, 501 N.W. Avenue H, Belle Glade
33430
**Janice Harris (Miss)
**Barbara A. Johnson Hayes (Mrs.)
**Virginia M. Simms (Mrs.)
Boca Raton High, 1551 N.W. 14 Street, Boca Raton 33432
Hazel E. Dobard (Mrs.)
Boca Raton Junior High, 1251 N.W. 8 Street, Boca Raton 33432
Yvonne V. Baine (Mrs.)
*Harriet Dodge (Mrs.) 10
Boynton Beach Junior High, 461 N.W. 2 Avenue, Boynton
Beach 33435
Carolyn J. Stevens (Miss)
Carver Junior High, 301 S.W. 14 Avenue, Delray Beach 33444
*Inez T. Brown (Miss) 118
Central Junior High, Georgia Avenue & Hibiscus Street, West
Palm Beach 33401
*Zula K. Trotter (Miss) 12
Conniston Junior High, 673 Conniston Road, West Palm Beach
33405
Phyllis Crow (Mrs.)
**Rosemary Grosch (Mrs.)
Phyllis K. Ashworth (Mrs.)


8-12

6-8


9-12


9-12


8-12


10-12


7-8




10-12

7-9


9


7-9

8-9


8-9










Delray Beach Junior High, 2401 Seacrest Boulevard, Delray
Beach 33444
*Doris M. Kenney (Mrs.) 12
Forest Hill High, 6901 Parker Avenue, West Palm Beach 33405
*Geraldine L. McDonald (Miss) 10
Erma K. Milligan (Mrs.)
Glades Central (North Campus), 425 Canal Street Northwest,
Belle Glade 33430
Carolyn Davis (Miss)
*Hazel T. Litchfield (Mrs.) 14
Glades Central (South Campus), 1101 S.W. Avenue E., Belle
Glade 33430
**Elizabeth Soverns Murchison (Mrs.)
Mary B. Orsenigo (Mrs.)
Martha M. Young (Miss)
Golfview Junior High, 4260 Westgate Avenue, West Palm Beach
33401
**Annie Ouellette (Mrs.)
**M. Alice Sirl (Mrs.)
Howell Watkins Junior High, 9480 Garden Boulevard, Lake Park
33403
**Julia F. Jackson (Mrs.)
**Loraine R. Widmark (Mrs.)
Jefferson Davis Junior High, 1560 Kirk Road, West Palm Beach
33406
Naoma H. Alexander (Mrs.)
**Susan Tai DeMarco (Mrs.)
Myrtle Louise Leone (Mrs.)
Lillian Luoma (Mrs.)
John I. Leonard Senior High, 4701 Tenth Ave., North, Lake
Worth 33460
*Edrie Layne Maxwell (Mrs.) 20
Janet F. Rawls (Mrs.)
Jupiter Junior-Senior High, 601 Toney Penna Dr., Jupiter 33458
Malta Ledford (Mrs.)
*Inez Mack (Mrs.) 13
Lake Worth High, P.O. Box 1409, Lake Worth 33460
*Gail Poling (Mrs.) 10
Kitty Stidham (Mrs.)
Lake Worth Junior High, 301 South A St., Lake Worth 33460
*Mary E. Stewart (Mrs.) 35
Joanne A. Stroz (Mrs.)
Lantana Junior High, 1225 W. Drew St., Lantana 33460
**Laura J. Goode (Mrs.)
*Gail Hill (Mrs.) 15
Lincoln Junior High, 1100 Avenue 0 West, Riviera Beach 33404
**Judi Wise (Mrs.)
North Shore Junior-Senior High, 3701 North Congress Avenue
West Palm Beach 33407
Lennie W. Childs (Mrs.)
*Rosalee Crawford Sperlich (Mrs.) 10


375:, 0 0 757



o, "7- C'-


8-9 '


10-12 o cc


10-12



9




7-9



7-8



7-9





10-12



9-12


10-12


7-9


7-9


7-8

7-12









Pahokee Junior-Senior High, 360 East Main Street, Pahokee 7-12
33476
*Shirley Sue Smith Maxson (Mrs.) 48
Estella M. Pyfrom (Mrs.)
Palm Beach Gardens High, 4245 Holly Drive, Lake Park 33403 9-12
**Edwina P. Boggs (Mrs.)
*Mary E. Mitchell 10
Cherrylene C. Campbell (Mrs.)
Elizabeth C.Percy (Mrs.)
Palm Beach Public, Cocoanut Row and Seaview Avenue, Palm 8-9
Beach 33480
Arlene T. Steadman (Mrs.)
Roosevelt Junior High, 1601 North Tamarind Avenue, West. Palm 7-9
Beach 33407
Lucille Chandler (Mrs.)
**Karen Spivey (Mrs.)
Royal Palm, 375 DeSota Rd., West Palm Beach 33402 7
**Hyacinthia B. Manning (Mrs.)
Sabal Palm, 4208 Australian Avenue, West Palm Beach 33407 7-12
Grace 0. Williams (Mrs.)
Suncoast High (North Campus), P.O. Box 10606 (Hornet Blvd.) 9-12
Riviera Beach 33404
Linda Bacon (Mrs.)
Mary Kernigan Levitre (Mrs.)
Jane R. Poston (Mrs.)
Suncoast High (South Campus), P.O. Box 10606 (Avenue S) 9-10
Riviera Beach 33404
*Sandra Childress (Mrs.) 42
Twin Lakes High (South Campus), Georgia Avenue and Hibiscus 10-12
Street, West Palm Beach 33401
*Catherine F. Brister (Mrs.) 15
Beatrice E. Jenkins

St. Lucie County
Dan McCarty Middle School, 1201 Mississippi Ave., Fort 7-8
Pierce 33450
**Ivey Johnson (Mrs.)
**Margaret Gerrish (Mrs.)
Fort Pierce Central High, 1101 Edwards Road, Fort Pierce 10-12
33450
*Lillian Spencer (Miss) 20
Lon Floyd (Mrs.)
Beatrice Skinner (Mrs.)
Ada Stanich (Mrs.)
Lincoln Park School, 1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce 33450 9
Emma Washington (Mrs.)
*Doris Smith (Mrs.) 10
St. Lucie County Middle School, 1800 S. 13 Street, Fort 7
Pierce 33450
**Carrie Sue Ray (Mrs.)




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs