• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Foreword
 Main






Title: Directory of institutions of higher learning and below college level public schools approved for the training of veterans and eligible persons under T
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00080578/00001
 Material Information
Title: Directory of institutions of higher learning and below college level public schools approved for the training of veterans and eligible persons under T
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
Creator: Florida Department of Education
Publisher: Florida Department of Education
Place of Publication: Tallahassee, Fla.
Publication Date: May, 1970
 Notes
General Note: Florida Department of Education bulletin 71C-1
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00080578
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Title Page
        Title Page 1
        Title Page 2
    Foreword
        Foreword 1
        Foreword 2
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
Full Text

BULLETIN 71C-1
MAY, 1970


DIRECTORY OF
INSTITUTIONS OF
HIGHER LEARNING
AND BELOW COLLEGE
LEVEL PUBLIC SCHOOLS


APPROVED FOR THE TRAINING OF
VETERANS AND ELIGIBLE PERSONS
UNDER TITLE 38, UNITED STATES CODE


STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Tallahassee, Florida
FLOYD T. CHRISTIAN, Commissioner


Im














DIRECTORY OF
INSTITUTIONS OF
HIGHER LEARNING
AND BELOW COLLEGE
LEVEL PUBLIC SCHOOLS

APPROVED FOR THE TRAINING OF
VETERANS AND ELIGIBLE PERSONS
UNDER TITLE 38, UNITED STATES CODE


DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL,
TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION
CARL W. PROEHL, DIRECTOR

ADULT and VETERAN EDUCATION
JAMES H. FLING, ADMINISTRATOR


a"
5


//,


I







2.

F- 6 -,











FOREWORD


I am pleased to present this directory of schools which
has been prepared to provide information most frequently re-
quested from the Department of Education regarding public and
private institutions of higher education, junior colleges, area
vocational-technical schools and adult high schools, offering
courses which are approved for veterans and other eligible
persons.

The directory contains a list of institutions and courses
approved in Florida for veterans and other eligible persons
under the provisions of Title 38, United States Code. Veterans
and servicemen who have served in the Armed Forces subsequent to
January 31, 1955, and dependents of disabled or deceased veterans
are eligible for educational benefits, which consist of an allow-
ance to meet, in part, the expenses of subsistence, tuition and
other charges for educational expenses.

For convenience in locating institutions and courses the
directory has been divided into two major sections: The Course
Index and the School Index. The Course Index contains an alpha-
betical listing of general and specific course titles followed by
the numbers assigned in the School Index to the schools which offer
the particular courses. Because of continual changes and the num-
ber of courses offered, it is virtually impossible to list all
courses. Students, counselors and County Service Officers are
urged to contact the schools and colleges for complete, current
information.





Commissioner of Education








HOW TO USE THIS DIRECTORY


Locate the course or courses in which you are interested in
the Course Index. Select several course titles, for it is impossible
to list each subject or course by all of its possible titles. Since
the schools vary considerably in the terminology they use for course
titles, the reader may be unable to locate in this directory the exact
title of the course he wishes to take. He is urged to consult various
allied course titles, which may indicate the very material he wishes
to study.

After making a list of the key numbers which follow each course
in which you are interested, refer to the School Index on Pages 21
through 35 and locate by the key numbers the schools offering those
courses. Some courses are followed by only one or two key numbers, in-
dicating that the courses are not widely offered. If you need further
information, contact the school of your choice. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
CONCERNING THE VETERANS EDUCATION PROGRAM, PLEASE CONTACT THE DEPARTMENT
OF EDUCATION, ADULT AND VETERAN SECTION, TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA 32304

For information concerning private trade schools approved for
veterans and other eligible persons, contact the State Approving Agency
for Veterans Training, State Department of Commerce, Division of Labor,
Bureau of Apprenticeship, Caldwell Building, Tallahassee, Florida 32304.


- 1 -








COURSE INDEX


Courses are listed alphabetically by the course names under which
they are authorized or approved. Please refer to page one for directions
under "How To Use This Directory" to find the schools in which the courses
are offered.


ACCOUNTING

1001 2000
1007 2008-A
2009-B
2016
2020
2022


3017 4009
3020
3021
3022


AIR-CONDITIONING, HEATING
AND REFRIGERATION


2000
2002
2006
2008-B
2009-B
2010
2013


ADDING MACHINE REPAIR


2015
2019
2020-A
2020-B
2020-C
2021
2024-A


2025
2026
2027
2028
2031


3000
3003
3005
3020
3022
3027


2011
2021 AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE


ADVANCED BIBLE AND
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION


AIRCRAFT (AIRFRAME MECHANIC)


3007


AEROSPACE STUDIES


3001 4012
4024


AFRICAN AREA STUDIES


4001
4006


AGRICULTURE MECHANICS


AIRCRAFT (POWERPLANT MECHANIC)


2007
2016
2021
2022


ANTHROPOLOGY


4003
4010


APPLIANCE REPAIR


2001
2006
2009-B
2013
2016


2025
2026
2027
2028
2031


3003
3022


- 2 -


2020-A
2021


3020


2016


2019
2029
2031








Authorized and Approved Courses


ARCHITECTURE

2006
2016
2022
2026


ARCHITECTURAL AND
CIVIL TECHNOLOGY

2025
2026


ART-COMMERCIAL


2001
2006
2023
2024-A
2026


BAKER--COMMERCIAL


2001
2002
2008
2009-B
2011
2016
2025
2026
2028
2030


3022


BIO-MEDICAL ENGINEERING


4024


BLUEPRINT READING FOR WELDERS


2027


AUTO BODY AND
REFINISHING REPAIR


2004
2006
2009-B
2019
2021


2024-B 3022
2025
2029
2031


AUTO MECHANICS


2000
2001
2002
2005
2006
2008-C
2009-B
2012
2013


2014
2015
2016
2018
2019
2020-C
2020-D
2021
2022


2024-B
2025
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031


3000
3003
3005
3009
3019
3020
3022
3025


BOAT BUILDING

2024

BOOKKEEPING


2000
2001
2002
2005
2006
2008
2009-B


2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017


2018
2019
2020
2022
2024-A
2026
2028


BRICK AND BLOCK LAYING


2020-G 3002
3020


BUILDING CONSTRUCTION


AVIATION ADMINISTRATION


3010


-3-


3000
3005
3022


2025
2028


3005







Authorized and Approved Courses


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

2006

BUSINESS EDUCATION


2000
2001
2002
2005
2006
2007
2008-A
2009


2011
2012
2013
2014.
2015
2016
2017
2018


2019
2020
2022
2024-A
2025
2026
2028
2031


CHILDCARE


2008-A
2014
2016
2029


3005


BUSINESS (GENERAL OFFICE)


CIVIL TECHNOLOGY

2025


CLIMATE CONTROL


2014


2000
2001
2002
2005
2006


2007
2008-A
2009
2011
2015


3005
3008
3019
3022


BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

2006

CABINET AND MILLWORK


2008-D
2009-B
2012
2016
2022
2023
2024-A
2026
2028


COMMUNICATIONS (RADIO)

2006
2011
2012


COMPUTER PROGRAMMING


2006
2009-B
2016
2024-C


3002
3005
3022


3021
3022


CONTINUING EDUCATION


CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY


3023


-4-


4025


CARPENTRY


4006
4012
401?
4017
4018


4019
4022
4025
4026
4027


2012
2015
2024
2026
2028









Authorized and Approved Courses


COOK-COMMERCIAL


2001
2002
2008
2009-B
2016


2025
2026
2028
2030


DATA PROCESSING


2006
2008-A
2011
2012


2016
2018
2022
2028


COMMERCIAL VEHICLE DRIVING


2001


COOPERATIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM

3001 4007
3015 4027
3017
3022


CORRECTION-CRIMINOLOGY-
PENOLOGY AND LAW ENFORCEMENT


2001
2002
2008
2020
2026


DENTAL ASSISTING


2006
2008-A
2009-B
2011


2012
2019
2024-C


3021
3022


DENTAL TECHNOLOGY

2006
2022
2026


DIESEL MECHANICS


2006
2008-D
2009-B
2021


3009
3022


COSMETOLOGY


2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2008-C
2008-D
2009-B


2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2018
2019


CPA REVIEW PROGRAM


4025


DRAFTING
(Architectural)


3005
3013


-5 -


3006
3009
3015
3019


DRAFTING


2022
2024-A
2026
2028
2029
2030
2031


3000
3002
3003
3005
3019
3022
3025


3017
3019
3022
3023


2000
2005
2008-A
2009-B
2011
2013
2014
2015


2018
2019
2020-A
2021
2028
2029
2031








Authorized and Approved Courses


EDUCATION SPECIALIST



EDUCATION SPECIALIST IN
ADMINISTRATION AND
SUPERVISION


EDUCATION SPECIALIST IN COUNSELING
AND GUIDANCE


DRAFTING
(Electronics)


3015


EDUCATION SPECIALIST IN CURRICULUM
AND INSTRUCTION


DRAFTING
(Machine)

2006
2016
2022
2026


ELECTRICAL MECHANIC


3005
3015


2020-A
2020-E


DRAFTING
(Marine)

2006


DRY CLEANING SERVICE
AND ALTERATIONS


ELECTRICITY

2001 3003
2009-B 3022
2013
2016
2020
2021

ELECTRONIC ACCOUNTING MACHINE OPERATOR


3005


3022


EAST ASIAN AREA STUDIES


4010


- 6 -


DRAFTING
(Civil)


3013


DRAFTING
(Design)


4022


2008-A


3010
3020


4007


2006
2025
2026


4007


4007


3020








Authorized and Approved Courses


ELECTRONICS


2000
2001
2002
2006
2008-A
2009-B
2011
2013
2015


2018
2019
2020-A
2024-A
2025
2026
2027
2028


3000
3005
3010
3012
3019
3020
3022


FARM MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT
(Repair and maintenance)

2001
2021
2027

FARM AND CITRUS MECHANICS


2014


FINANCE


ENGINEERING


2022


4013


2008-A

FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE


2009-B 3021
2024-C 3022


ENGINEERING
(Civil)


FIRE SCIENCE

2008-A


ENGINEERING
(Electrical)

2008-A

ENGINEERING
(Management)


FISH-FORESTRY-GAME MANAGEMENT


4008


2005
2030


FOOD SERVICE TECHNOLOGY (MANAGEMENT)


4008


2008-A
2020


3000


ENGINEERING
(Mechanical Technology)

2008-A


ENGINEERING OR MATH AIDE


2013


ENGINEERING SALES

2008-A


GASOLINE ENGINE MECHANICS

2000 3005
2002
2016
2019
2021
2023
2024-A
2031

GRAPHIC ARTS (PRINTING)


2016
2024-A


- 7-


2008-A
2023


4026









Authorized and Approved Courses


HIGH SCHOOL COMPLETION


HOSPITAL WARD CLERK


2006 3005
3012
3020
3022


2011

HOTEL AND RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT


4012


1000
1001
1002
1003
1004
1005
1006
1007
1008
1009
1010
1011
1012
1013-A
1013-B
1014-A
1014-B
1015
1016
1017
1018
1019
1020
1021
1022
1023
1024
1025
1026
1027
1028
1029
1030
1031
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036
1037


1038
1039
1040
1041
1042
1043
1044
1045
1046
1048
1049
1050
1051
1052
1053
1054
1055
1056
1057
1058
1059
1060
1061
1062
1063
1064
1065
1068
1070
1071
1072
1073
1074
1075
1076
1077
1078
1079
1080
1081


1082
1083
1084
1085
1088
1089
1090
1091
1092
1093
1094
1095
1096
1097
1098
1099
1101
1102
1103-A
1103-B
1103-C
1103-D
1103-E
1103-F
1104
1105
1106
1107
1108
1109
1110
1111
1112
1113
1114
1115
1116
1117
1118
1119


4006


LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY


2003
2008
2011
2023
2026


3010


LANDSCAPING


HORTICULTURE


2000
2004
2014
2023


2025
2026
2031


IBM MACHINES AND KEYPUNCH

2006
2016
2022


INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICAL MECHANICS


2016

INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICITY


2027

INSURANCE

2006
2009

JOURNALISM -


3005


-8-








Authorized and Approved Courses


MACHINE SHOP


MEDICAL SECRETARIAL PROGRAM


2002
2006
2009-A
2011
2012
2019


2021
2022
2024-A
2025
2026
2028


3000
3022


MACHINE TECHNOLOGY

2027


MARINE BIOLOGY


2009-B
2026


3022


MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

2008-A
2026


MERCHANDISING

2008-A 3023


3008
3010


MARINE ENGINEERING AND
NAUTICAL SCIENCE

4006

MARINE SCIENCE


METEOROLOGY


4012


MICROMINIATURIZATION
TECHNOLOGY

2025

MINING-CHEMICAL


5013


3023


MARKETING


MINING-INDUSTRIAL


2008-A


MASSAGE


2006


3023


MUSIC MINISTRY


3010


NUCLEAR ENGINEERING


MECHANICAL TECHNOLOGY


2025


NURSE ANESTHETISTS


MEDICAL ASSISTING

2008-A
2026


- 9-


5012


5012







Authorized or Approved Courses


NURSING


3010


OCEANOGRAPHY


3024 4012
4017


OFFICE MACHINES


2000
2001
2002
2005
2006
2008
2009
2010


2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018


2019
2020
2022
2024-A
2025
2026
2027
2031


3022


POLICE SCIENCE

2008-A


PRACTICAL NURSING


2000
2003
2006
2008-A
2009-B
2011
2013
2014
2015


20162
2018
2019
2022
2024-A
2026
2027
2028


3006


3003
3005
3008
3017
3019
3022
3025


PRE-DENTAL


4012


OFFICE MACHINE REPAIR


2011
2021


OPTICAL MECHANICS
(OPTICIAN ASSISTANT)


2006
2011


PRE-INDUSTRIAL TRAINING
FOR FABRICATORS--CHASSIS
ASSEMBLER ELECTRICAL


2022


PRE-LAW


4012


PRE-MEDICAL


4012
OPERATING ROOM AND 4012
DELIVERY ROOM TECHNICIAN


PRE-MINISTERIAL


3000


4012


PHOTOGRAPHY


PRE-PHARMACY


2021 3005


PHOTO-OFFSET LITHOGRAPHY


PRE-VETERNARIAN


2021 3022


- 10 -


2003
2007


4012


4012







Authorized and Approved Courses


PRECISION MEASUREMENT

2025


PRINTING (OFFICE OFF-SET)

2009-B
2011
2012
2022


PRINTING (LETTERPRESS)


RELIGION


4006
4009
4010


SECRETARIAL


2000
2001
2006
2008-A
2009-B
2011
2012
2013
2015


2021


2016
2020-C
2022
2025
2026
2028


3004
3005
3006
3009
3015
3019
3023


PRINTING AND LITHOGRAPHY


SERVICE STATION MECHANICS


PUBLICATION TECHNOLOGY


2025


2018 3019


SHEET METAL


RADIO (SERVICE


2001
2008-C
2009-B
2010
2012
2013
2016
2019
2020-C


AND MAINTENANCE)


2021
2022
2024-A
2025
2026
2028
2030
2031


SHOE REBUILDING


RADIO AND T. V.


3003
3020
3022
3027

RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY


SMALL ENGINES


4013


3000


SOCIAL WELFARE


4009
4012


3017
3025


- 11 -


3005


2008-A
2011
2012
2019
2021
2024-A
2027


2008-C


----







Authorized and Approved Courses


SPACE HEATING SERVICE TECHNICIAN


2006

SPACE TECHNOLOGY



STENOGRAPHIC


2001
2005
2006
2008-A
2009-B
2011
2012


2013
2014
2015
2016
2022
2024-C


TELEVISION SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE


2001
2006
2008-C
2009-B
4008 5003 2010
2013
2016
2019


3000
3002
3008
3012
3019
3020
3022


SURGICAL TECHNICIAN


2021
2022
2024-A
2025
2026
2030
2031


3003


4013


TELEVISION STUDIO PRODUCTION

2006


TERMINAL COURSE FOR MINISTERS


3007


2008-A 3005
2011 3008
2022
2028


TERMINAL COURSE FOR


RELIGIOUS WORKERS


3007


THEOLOGY


TAILORING


2006
2008-C
2009-B
2012
2016


3022


TECHNICAL NURSING


4000
4002
4003


TIMBER HARVESTING

2005
2029


2008-A


TROWEL TRADES AND MASONERY CONSTRUCTION


2000
2012
2018
2019
2020-G


2023
2024-A
2026
2029
2930


2031


3000


- 12 -


TELEVISION ELECTRONICS
(STUDIO TECHNICIAN)

2006








Authorized and Approved Courses


UPHOLSTERING
(CAR AND FURNITURE)

2006
2008-C


WARD CLERK

2022


WATCH REPAIR

2006
2026


WELDING


2000
2002
2006
2009-B
2013
2019
2020-G


2021
2022
2024-A
2025
2027
2030


3005


3000
3003
3020
3022


- 13 -






DEGREES


AA DEGREE

3000 3009 3018 3027
3001 3010 3019 3028
3002 3011 3020 3029
3003 3012 3021 3030
3004 3013 3022 3031
3005 3014 3023 3032
3006 3015 3024
3007 3016 3025
3008 3017 3026



AS DEGREE

3000 3009 3018 3027
3001 3010 3019 3029
3002 3011 3020 3030
3003 3012 3021 3031
3005 3013 3022 3032
3006 3014 3023
3007 3015 3025
3008 3017 3026



SPECIAL AA DEGREES


ADVERTISING AND BROADCASTING


3015


AIR TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT


3018


FLIGHT ATTENDANT


3018


MERCHANDISING

3016


AVIATION ADMINISTRATION


3018


BUSINESS


3016


CLERICAL


3016


COMPUTER SCIENCE

3015


PHARMACY


3023
3303

POLICE SCIENCE

3013
3026

PRE-AVIATION


3005
3006
3009
3021


- 14 -









SPECIAL AA DEGREES (CONTINUED)


PRE-DENTAL


PRE-OPTOMETRY


3008


3008
3021
3023
3032

PRE-ENGINEERING


3020


PRE-LAW


3008
3009
3021
3023
3032


SECRETARIAL SCIENCE

3016
3024



SPECIAL AS DEGREES

ACCOUNTING

3010
3032

AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY


PRE-LAW ENFORCEMENT


3001
3030


4008


AERONAUTICAL TECHNOLOGY

3017

AGRICULTURE (CITRUS)


PRE-MEDICAL


3008
3021
3023
3030
3032


PRE-MINISTRIAL


3009
3023


3023
3027

AIR CONDITIONING AND REFRIGERATION


3017
3021


AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL


PRE-NURSING


3017


PRE-OCEAN ENGINEERING


AIR TRANSPORTATION TECHNOLOGY


4008

ANIMAL SCIENCE

3023
3027


- 15 -


3001
3006


3021


3012
3017
3024








SPECIAL AS DEGREES (CONTINUED)


AVIATION ADMINISTRATION

3017

BANKING AND FINANCE

3017

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

3017

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

3017

BUSINESS ENFORCEMENT SYSTEMS

3017

CAREER PILOT

3017

CHARTERED LIFE UNDERWRITERS

3010

CIVIL ENGINEERING

3031

CIVIL SURVEYING TECHNOLOGY

3021

CITRUS TECHNOLOGY

3027


COMMERCIAL ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY


3021


COMPUTER PROGRAMMING

3000
3015
3021
3026
3031
3032

CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY

3005

CONSUMER FINANCE MANAGEMENT

3017

COURT REPORTING

3017

DRAFTING TECHNOLOGY

3012

DENTAL HYGIENE

3021
3030

DENTAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY

3021

FIRE SCIENCE ADMINISTRATION

3030
3032

FLIGHT TECHNOLOGY

4008

HOME MANAGEMENT

3000


- 16 -








SPECIAL AS DEGREES (CONTINUED)


HOSPITALITY EDUCATION
(Hotel and Motel Management)

3006
3008
3017
3021

LAW ENFORCEMENT

3000
3010
3031
3032

MANAGEMENT TRAINING PROGRAM

3006

MARINE ELECTRONICS

3017

MARINE ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

3017

MID-MANAGEMENT

3026

NURSING

3000

OCEANOGRAPHIC TECHNOLOGY

4008

OPHTHALMIC DISPENSING


POLICE ADMINISTRATION

3000

PRE-AEROSPACE

3017

PRE-AGRICULTURE

3001

PRE-ARCHITECTURE

3001
3017

PRE-BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

3004
3017

PRE-BUSINESS INFORMATION SYSTEMS

3017

PRE-CRIMINOLOGY

3017

PRE-DENTAL

3004

PRE-DRAMA OR PRE-DRAMA EDUCATION

3017

PRE-ENGINEERING

3000
3001
3008
3017
3023


- 17 -


3008









SPECIAL AS DEGREES (CONTINUED)


PRE-JOURNALISM


PRE-RESPIRATORY THERAPY


3001


PRE-LAW


3001


PRE-SOCIAL WORK


3004
3008

PRE-MEDICAL

3001
3004
3008
3023

PRE-MINISTERIAL

3004


3017

PRE-VETERINARY.'

3001
3004
3008
3023

QUALITY CONTROL AND
RELIABILITY TECHNOLOGY


3026


PRE-NURSING


3005


RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY


3001


PRE-OCEAN ENGINEERING


3017

PRE-OPTOMETRY


SECRETARIAL SCIENCE


3026
3031


X-RAY TECHNOLOGY


3004
3017


3014


PRE-PHARMACY

3004
3017
3021

PRE-PHYSICAL THERAPY


3017


- 18 -








DEGREES (CONTINUED)


BACHELOR OF ARTS


SPECIAL BACHELOR OF


ARTS DEGREES (CONTINUED)


4000
4001
4002
4003
4005
4006


4007
4009
4010
4011
4012
4013


4014
4015
4017
4018
4019
4020


4021
4022
4024
4025
4026
4027


BACHELOR OF DIVINITY


4020


BACHELOR OF INDEPENDENT STUDIES


4025


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN NATURAL SCIENCE

4015

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN RELIGION

4001

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN SOCIAL STUDIES


4015

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN SPANISH
AMERICAN STUDIES


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE


4000
4001
4004
4006
4007


4008
4009
4010
4011
4012


4013
4014
4017
4018
4021


4022
4024
4025
4026
4027


4005


SPECIAL BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES


BACHELOR OF
MANAGEMENT


SCIENCE IN BUSINESS AND


4000


SPECIAL BACHELOR OF ARTS DEGREES


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN
AFRO-AMERICAN STUDIES


4001

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN GERONTOLOGY

4025

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HUMANITIES


4015


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN LAW
ENFORCEMENT

4007


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SYSTEMS

4007

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING

4013

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

4014

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN OCEAN ENGINEERING


4007
4008


- 19 -







DEGREES (CONTINUED)


MASTER OF ARTS


MASTER OF


RfT1thT'.F. T1N AcPRTflIT'T.TT


5001


MAfTRR OFI


SCIENCE IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION


5012


MASTER OF SCIENCE


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MANAGEMENT


5012
5013
5014


5015


5008


MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK

5000

MASTER OF STATISTICS


SPECIAL MASTERS DEGREES


MASTER OF ARTS IN ANTHROPOLOGY


5012


5002
5012


MASTER OF ARTS IN GERONTOLOGY

5014

MASTER OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION

5005

MASTER OF COMMERCIAL SCIENCE


5008


MASTER OF EDUCATION


MASTER OF THEOLOGY

5009


DOCTOR OF MEDICINE (MD)


5012


DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY


5004 5012
5007 5013

SPECIAL Ph D'S


(Ph D)


5014


Ph D IN ANTHROPOLOGY


MASTER OF EDUCATION AND ENGLISH


5012


Ph D IN PHYSICAL OR
CHEMICAL BIOLOGICAL
OCEANOGRAPHY


Ph D IN ASTRONOMY


5012


MASTER OF REHABILITATION
COUNSELING

5012


Ph D IN SCIENCE EDUCATION


Ph D IN EDUCATIONAL
RESEARCH


5007


5007


- 20 -


5000
5001
5002


5004
5006
5010


5015


5012
5013
5014


5000
5002
5003


5004
5008
5010


5005


5000
5001


5007


MSE OFSIN TM. Ar-PTO-TVY rTTO


MA qTF.R M?








SCHOOL INDEX


All schools in Florida offering courses approved for veterans
and other eligible persons are listed alphabetically in the
following categories:

Below College Level---------------1000-1199
Grades 9-12
Area Vocational Schools-----------2000-2999
Junior Colleges-------------------3000-3999
Institutions of Higher Learning
Under-Graduate---------------------4000-4999
Graduate--------------------------5000-5999

BELOW COLLEGE LEVEL


ALACHUA COUNTY
1000--Gainesville High School
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Mr. Charles Palmour, Principal

BAY COUNTY
1001--Tom P. Haney
Vocational-Technical Center
P.O. Box 666
Panama City, Floirda 32401
Mr. Mike Zekas, Principal

1002--Rosenwald High School
924 Bay Avenue
Panama City, Florida 32401
Mr. John T. May, Principal

BRADFORD COUNTY
1003--Bradford-Union
Area Vocational-Technical Center
609 N. Orange Street
Starke, Florida 32091
Mr. Lawrence T. Oglesby, Principal

BREVARD COUNTY
1004--Cocoa Beach High School
Cocoa Beach, Florida 32931
Mr. Dabney Davis, Principal

1005--Kennedy Junior High School
Rockledge, Florida 32955
Mr. H. L. Kelly, Principal

1006--Melbourne High School
Melbourne, Florida 32901
Mr. Robert Koonz, Principal


1007--Monroe High School Center
Cocoa, Florida 32922
Mr. Lloyd Brown, Principal

1008--Titusville High School
Titusville, Florida 32780
Mr. Tom Beall, Principal

BROWARD COUNTY
1009--Fort Lauderdale Adult Center
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33310
Mr. P.W. Redgendoff, Principal

1010--New Downtown Adult Center
1441 South Federal Highway
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33301
Mr. Donald King, Principal

CALHOUN COUNTY
1011--Altha High School (On-the-farm
Altha, Florida training)
32424
Mr. D. Ryals, Director

1012--Blountstown High School
(Adult Evening)
Blountstown, Florida 32423
Mr. Joseph Spears, Director

CHARLOTTE COUNTY
1013--Adult Education Center
(A) 801 N. W. Aaron Street
Port Charlotte, Florida 33950
Mr. Grady T. Lakey, Coordinator


1013--Charlotte High School
(B) Punta Gorda, Florida
Mr. John S. Reynolds,


31395-.
Principal


- 21 -






SCHOOLS (CONTINUED)


CLAY COUNTY
1014--Clay High School
(A) Bonaventure Avenue
Green Cove Springs, Florida
32043
Mr. Joseph H. Elliott,
Principal

1014--Orange Park High School
(B) Blanding Boulevard
Orange Park, Florida 32073
Mr. Paul Estes, Principal

DADE COUNTY
1016--Hialeah High Education Center
(Adult)
251 E. 47 Street
Hialeah, Florida 33012
Mr. J. T. Bonnassi, Principal

1017--Lindsey Hopkins Education Center
1410 N.E. Second Avenue
Miami, Florida 33132
Mr. Thomas F. Lynch, Principal

1018--Mays High Adult Education Center
11700 Hainlain Mill Drive
Goulds, Florida 33170
Mrs. Henson, Acting Principal

1019--Miami Carol City
Adult Education Center
3422 N. W. 187 Street
OpaLocka, Florida 33054
Mr. Nicholas H. Borota, Principal

1020--Miami Central High Adult Education
1781 N. W. 95 Street
Miami, Florida 33147
Mr. R. J. Henley, Principal

1021--Miami Jackson High
Adult Education Center
1751 N.W. 36 Street
Miami, Florida 33142
Mr. R. J. Henley, Principal

1022--Miami Senior High
Adult Education Center
2450 S. W. First Street
Miami, Florida 33135
Mr. R. J. Henley, Principal


DADE COUNTY (CONTINUED)
1023--North Miami High
Adult Education Center
800 N. E. 137 Street
North Miami, Florida 33142
Mr. William Donohoe, Principal

1024--Northwestern High
Adult Education Center
7007 N.W. 12 Avenue
Miami, Florida 33142
Mr. R. J. Henley, Principal

1025--Southwest High
Adult Education Center
9955 S.W. 50 Terrace
Miami, Florida 33135
Mr. Lloyd Brumfield, Principal

1026--The English Center
235 N. W. Third Avenue
Miami, Florida 33128
Mr. Don Williams, Principal

DUVAL COUNTY
1027--Central Adult Center (Day)
345 E. Church Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
Mr. Harry Kolitz, Principal

1028--Central Adult Center (Evening)
345 E. Church Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
Mr. Paul McCoy, Principal

1029--Forest Hills
3501 Winton Drive
Jacksonville, Florida 32208
Mr. Bob Lawless, Principal

1030--Stanton Vocational Junior-Senior
High (Evening)
521 W. Ashley Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
Mr. Edwin Lawson, Principal

1031--Technical High
129 King Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32204
Mr. Walter Wagner, Principal


- 22 -








SCHOOLS (CONTINUED)


ESCAMBIA COUNTY
1032--Beggs Adult Center
600 W. Strong Street
Pensacola, Florida 32501
Mr. Joseph Jackson, Principal

1033--Bratt Adult Center
Rt. 1, Box 273-C
Atmore, Alabama 36502
Mr. E. C. Copeland, Principal

1034--Pensacola Junior College
General Education Division
1000 College Boulevard
Pensacola, Florida 32504
Mr. C. M. Fillingim, Director

1035--Ransom Middle School
648 Musogee Road
Cantonment, Florida 32533
Mr. Eugene Key, Principal

GILCHRIST COUNTY
1036--Trenton High School
P.O. Box 309
Trenton, Florida 32693
Mr. Carl M. Williams, Principal

GULF COUNTY
1037--Gulf County Institute
Centennial Building Center
Port St. Joe, Florida 32456
Mr. James J. Mclnnis, Director

1038--Port St. Joe High School
Long Avenue
Port St. Joe, Florida 32456
Mr. Walter Wilder, Principal

HERNANDO COUNTY
1941--Hernando County Adult School
Kelly Street
Brooksville, Florida 33512
Mr. Roger R. Landers, Principal

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
1043--Adult High School Day Division
805 East Buffalo
Tampa, Florida 33616
Mr. Manuel Aparicio, Principal


1044--Adult High School
Evening Division
805 East Buffalo
Tampa, Florida 33616
Mr. F. H. Thomas, Principal

1045--Blake Center
1125 Spruce Street
Tampa, Florida 33511
Mr. Henry J. Ballard, Principal

1046--Brandon Adult Education Center
306 North Knight Avenue
Brandon, Florida 33511
Mr. Mercedes Hernandez, Principal

1047--Brewster Adult Technical School
105 W. Ross
Tampa, Florida 33616
Mr. Herman Morgan, Principal

1048--Chamberlain Adult Education Center
9401 N. Boulevard
Tampa, Florida 33616
Mr. Peter Albane, Principal

1049--East Bay Adult Education Center
Rt. 3
Riverview, Florida 33569
Mr. Jack Rice, Principal

1050--Jefferson Adult High (Evening)
707 E. Columbus Drive
Tampa, Florida 33602
Mr. Manuel Aparicio, Principal

1051--Leto Adult Education Center
4409 West Sligh Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33616
Mr. Allen Rogers, Principal

1052--Plant City Adult Education Center
Wilson and Rusk Streets
Plant City, Florida 33566
Mr. Winifred Nicholson, Principal

1053--Robinson Adult High School Center
6311 S. Lois Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33616
Mr. Jerry Lambert, Principal


- 23 -








SCHOOLS (CONTINUED)


HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY (CONT'D)
1054--Tampa Bay Area
Vocational-Technical Center
6410 Orient Road
Tampa, Florida 33610
Mr. Boyd Wilborn, Director

1055--Young Junior High School Center
1807 E. Buffalo
Tampa, Florida 33618
Mr. James W. Kendricks, Principal

JACKSON COUNTY
1056--Chipola Junior College Adult Center
Marianna, Florida 32446
Mr. Angus Lippart, Principal

1057--Graceville Adult Center
Graceville, Florida 32440
Mr. Angus Lippart, Principal

1058--Jackson County Training Adult Center
Marianna, Florida 32446
Mr. Angus Lippart, Principal

LAKE COUNTY
1059--Bates Avenue Center
Eustis, Florida 32726
Mr. Kenneth A. Bragg, Director

1060--Dabney Elementary
Leesburg, Florida 32738
Mr. Robert L. Miller, Principal

1061--Lake County
Area Vocational-Technical Center
2001 Kurt Street
Eustis, Florida 32726
Mr. Kenneth Bragg, Director

1062--Leesburg High Adult Center
Leesburg, Florida 32738
Mr. Kenneth Bragg, Director

LEE COUNTY
1063--Lee County
Area Vocational-Technical Center
3800 Michigan Avenue
Fort Myers, Florida 33901
Mr. Howard Scherman, Director


LEE COUNTY (CONTINUED)
1064--Fort Myers Senior High School
Adult Center
2635 Cortez Boulevard
Fort Myers, Florida 33902
Mr. Harold Thompson, Principal

LEON COUNTY
1065--Griffin High School
910 Florida Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Mr. Harvey Wilson, Principal

1066--Lewis M. Lively
Area Vocational-Technical School
P.O. Box 1026
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Mr. Don Sanders, Principal

1067--Lincoln High School
438 Brevard Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
Mr. Harvey Wilson, Principal

LIBERTY COUNTY
1068--Liberty County High School
Bristol, Florida 32321
Mr. Winton Wilson, Principal

MADISON COUNTY
1069--Adult Center
North Florida Junior College
Madison, Florida 32340
Mr. Louis M. Tucker, Principal

1070--Madison High School
Madison, Florida 32340
Mr. Joe Worden, Principal

MANATEE COUNTY

1071--Manatee Area Vocational-
Technical Center
2915 57 Avenue West
Bradenton, Florida 33505
Mr. Joe Leatherman, Principal


- 24 -








SCHOOLS (CONTINUED)


MANATEE COUNTY (CONT'D)
1072--Manatee High Adult Center
1000 32 Street, W.
Manatee, Florida 33505
Mr. Don McBride, Principal

MARTIN COUNTY
1074--Martin County High School
Adult Center
Stuart, Florida 33494
Mr. E. B. Horton, Principal

MONROE COUNTY
1075--Key West High School
2100 Flagler Avenue
Key West, Florida 33040
Mr. Vincent Brasi, Principal

1076--Marathon High School
Marathon, Florida 33050
Mr. Vincent Brasi, Principal

OKALOOSA-WALTON COUNTIES (OWJC)
1078--Carver Hill High School
P.O. Box 638
Crestview, Florida 32536
Mr. Marcus Davis, Principal

1079--Choctawhatchee High School
Racetrack Road
Ft. Walton-Beach, Florida 32548
Mr. H. A. Bruner, Principal

1080--Crestview High School
P.O. Box 1087
Crestview, Florida 32536
Mr. William Hamilton, Principal

1081--DeFuniak Springs Vocational School
DeFuniak Springs, Florida 32433
Mr. Spikes, Instructor


1082--Fort Walton
Fort Walton
Mr. John W.
Specialist


Beach Police Station
Beach, Florida 32548
Toney, Curriculum


1083--Okaloosa-Walton Jr. College Center
Niceville, Florida 32578
Mr. John W. Toney,
Curriculum Specialist


OKALOOSA-WALTON COUNTIES (CONT'D)
1084--Yoder Warehouse
10 Jefferson Lane
Fort Walton Beach, Florida 32548
Mr. John W. Toney, Curriculum
Specialist

ORANGE COUNTY
1085--Mid-Florida Technical Institute
2900 W. Oak Ridge Road
Orlando, Florida 32809
Mr. Chando O'Dell, Principal

1086--Orange County Vocational and
Adult Center
325 N. Palmetto Avenue
Orlando, Florida 32801
Mr. Stuart Van Voorhees, Principal

1087--Wymore Vocational-Technical Center
Kennedy Avenue
Eatonville, Florida 32751
Mr. Robert Megoin, Principal

PALM BEACH COUNTY
1088--Adult Education Center
Bazaar Plaza
301 Broadway
Riviera Beach, Florida 33403
Mr. Paul L. Phillips, Principal


1089--Carver Adult High School
P. O. Box 190
West Palm Beach, Florida
Mr. Herbert H. Bridwell,


33444
Principal


1090--John F. Kennedy High School
Acrehome and Blue Heron Boulevard
P.O. Box 10606
Riviera Beach, Florida 33404
Mr. Arthur F. King, Principal

1091--Lake Shore High School Center
Belle Glade, Florida 33430
Mr. Charles M. McCurdy, Principal

1092--Palm Beach High School Center
Georgia Avenue and Hibiscus Street
West Palm Beach, Florida 33401
Mr. Howard B. Swyers, Principal


- 25 -







SCHOOLS (CONTINUED)


PALM BEACH COUNTY (CONT'D)
1093--Seacrest High School
2501 Seacrest Boulevard
Delray Beach, Florida 33444
Mr. Clifford E. Ripley, Principal

PASCO COUNTY
1094--Pasco County Adult Center
Pasco High School
505 South 14 Street
Dade City, Florida 33525
Mr. Ralph Martin, Principal

PINELLAS COUNTY
1095--Clearwater Evening School
450 S. Hercules Avenue
Clearwater, Florida 33515
Mr. Bernard Gorman, Principal

1096--Dixie Hollins Adult Center
4940 62 Street N.
St. Petersburg, Florida 33709
Mr. Frederick Goodrich, Principal

1097--Gibbs Adult High School
8 Ave and Fargo Street, S.
St. Petersburg, Florida 33701
Mr. Joseph Albury, Principal

1098--Mirror Lake Adult Center
790 Mirror Lake Drive
St. Petersburg, Florida 33701
Mrs. Helen K. McIntyre, Principal

1099--Technical Education
Center of Pinellas County
6100 154 Ave., North
Clearwater, Florida 33516
Mr. Lawrence Cunningham, Director

1100--Tomlinson Adult Center
296 Mirror Lake Road
St. Petersburg, Florida 33701
Mr. John Martin, Principal

POLK COUNTY
1101--Lakeland Senior High
726 Hollingsworth Road
Lakeland, Florida 33801
Mr. Bobby J. Houser, Principal


POLK COUNTY (CONT'D)
1102--Polk Vocational-Technical Center
Rt. 1., Box 71E
Bartow, Florida 33830
Mr. Maynard A. Traviss, Director

PUTNAM COUNTY
1103--Crescent City Junior-Senior
(A) High School
P.O. Box 548
Crescent City, Florida 32012
Mr. Coy G. Harris, Jr., Principal

1103--Interlachen Junior Senior
(B) High School
P.O. Box 105
Interlachen, Florida 32048
Mr. Gifford W. Parsons, Principal

1103--Oak Grove School
(C) Putnam Hall, Florida

1103--Palatka Central High School
(D) North 19 Street
Paiatka, Florida 32077
Mr. William E. Fennell, Jr.
Principal
1103--Palatka Middle School
(E) 1100 Husson Avenue
Palatka, Florida 32077
Mr. O. B. Hendrix, Principal

1103--Palatka South High School
(F) South 18 Street
Palatka, Florida 32077
Mr. John F. Gaines, Principal

SANTA ROSA COUNTY
1104--Milton Adult Vocational School
Stewart Street
Milton, Florida 32570
Mr. John Temples Pri icipal

1105--Milton High School Adult Center
Day and Evening
Stewart Street
Milton, Florida 32570
Mr. John Temple, Principal


- 9A -








SCHOOLS (CONTINUED)


SANTA ROSA COUNTY (CONT'D)
1106--Jay High School Adult Center
Jay, Florida 32565
Mr. John Temple, Principal

SARASOTA COUNTY
1107--Sarasota County
Adult High School Center
1001 Washington Boulevard
Sarasota, Florida 33577
Mr. James Lane, Principal

1108--Sarasota County
Vocational-Technical and
Adult Center
4738 Beneva Road
Sarasota, Florida 33581
Mr. Harry Holmbraker, Director

1109--Sarasota Junior High School
1001 S. School Avenue
Sarasota, Florida 33577
Mr. Don Ray Spivey, Principal

1110--Riverview High School Adult Center
4850 Lords Avenue
Sarasota, Florida 33581
Mr. James Lane, Principal

1111--Venice Adult High School
East Turin Street
Venice, Florida 33595
Mr. James Lane, Principal

ST. LUCIE COUNTY
1113--Indian River Junior College
Vocational Division
Fort Pierce, Florida 33450
Mr. Burgess A. Meadows, Director
Vocational and Technical Division


SUMTER COUNTY
1114--South Sumter High
Program
P.O. Box 67
Bushnell, Florida
Mr. C. L. Brooks,


SUWANEE COUNTY
1115--Suwannee-Hamilton
Area Vocational-Technical Center
415 Pinewood Drive
Live Oak, Florida 32060
Mr. Wilson Suggs, Principal

TAYLOR COUNTY
1116--Taylor County Area
Vocational-Technical Center
Perry, Florida 32347
Mr. Lewis Griner, Principal

VOLUSIA COUNTY
1117--Daytona Beach Adult High School
Daytona Beach Junior College Campus
Daytona Beach, Florida 32015
Mr. Marcus Rankin, Dean of
Continuing Education

1118--Mainland Senior High School
Clyde Morris Boulevard and
Volusia Street
Daytona Beach, Florida 32015
Mr. C. T. Welshinger, Principal

WASHINGTON-HOLMES COUNTIES

1119--Washington-Holmes
Vocational-Technical Center
Chipley, Florida 32428
Mr. Wayne Saunders, Principal


School Adult


33513
Principal


- 27 -









VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOLS


BAY COUNTY
2000--Tom P. Haney
Vocational-Technical School
P.O. Box 666
Panama City, Florida 32401
Mr. Mike Zekas, Director

BRADFORD COUNTY
2001--Bradford-Union Area
Vocational-Technical School
609 N. Orange Street
Starke, Florida 32091
Mr. Lawrence T. Oglesby,
Director

BREVARD COUNTY
2002--Brevard Junior College
Vocational Division
Cocoa, Florida 32922
Mr. L. N. Donnell, Dean
Technical and Vocational
Division

BROWARD COUNTY
2003--Sheridan Vocational Center
5400 Sheridan Street
Hollywood, Florida 33021
Mr. G. S. Sanderson, Director

CITRUS COUNTY
2004--Withlacoochee Area
Vocational-Technical Center
P.O. Box 208
Inverness, Florida 32650
Mr. Carl H. Rehwinkel,
Director

COLUMBIA COUNTY
2005--Lake City Junior College
and Forest Ranger School
Vocational Division
Lake City, Florida 32055
Mr. Keith Wilson, Director

DADE COUNTY
2006--Lindsey Hopkins Education
Center
1410 N.E. Second Avenue
Miami, Florida 33132
Mr. P. W. Seagren, Director


DADE COUNTY (CONTINUED)
2007--George T. Baker Aviation Center
3275 N. W. 42 Avenue
Miami, Florida 33142
Mr. William F. Smith, Supervisor


DUVAL COUNTY
2008--Florida Junior College
(A) Cumberland Campus
Jacksonville, Florida
Mr. Bill McFarland,
Assistant Registrar


32205


2008--Nathan Bedford Forrest High Center
(B) 5530 Firestone Boulevard
Jacksonville, Florida 32210
Mr. Bill McFarland
Florida Junior College
Assistant Registrar

2008--Stanton Vocational-Evening
(C) 521 West Ashley
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
Mr. Bill McFarland
Florida Junior College
Assistant Registrar

2008--Technical High School-Evening
(D) 129 King Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32204
Mr. Bill McFarland
Florida Junior College
Assistant Registrar

ESCAMBIA COUNTY
2009--George Stone Vocational
(A) Longleaf Drive
Pensacola, Florida 32504
Mr. Robert E. Collard, Director

2009--Pensacola Junior College
(B) Vocational-Technical
1000 College Boulevard
Pensacola, Florida 32504
Mr. James A. Barrineau, Director

HIGHLANDS COUNTY
2010--South Florida Junior College
Vocational, Technical Division
Avon Park, Florida 33825
Mr. Dean Griffin Director


- 28 -








VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOLS (CONT'D)


HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
2011--Brewster Adult Technical
School
103 W. Ross Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33602
Mr. Herman W. Morgan,
Principal

2012--Tampa Bay Area Vocational-
Technical Center
Tampa, Florida 33602
Mr. Boyd Wilborn, Director

JACKSON COUNTY
2013--Chipola Junior College
Vocational-Technical Center
Marianna, Florida 32446
Mr. Fred L. Howell, Director

LAKE COUNTY
2014--Lake Vocational-Technical-
Adult Center
2001 Kurt Street
Eustis, Florida 32726
Mr. Kenneth Bragg, Director

LEE COUNTY
2015--Lee County Area
Vocational-Technical School
Drawer 2238
Fort Myers, Florida 33902
Mr. Howard Scherman, Director

LEON COUNTY
2016--Lewis M. Lively Area
Vocational-Technical School
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Mr. Donald Sanders, Director

LIBERTY COUNTY
2017--Liberty County High School
Bristol, Florida 32321
Mr. Winton Ray Tolar,
Principal

MADISON COUNTY
2018--North Florida Junior College
Vocational-Technical Division
Madison, Florida 32340
Mr..L&wis M. Tucker, Director


MANATEE COUNTY
2019--Manatee County Area
Vocational-Technical Center
2915 57 Avenue, W.
Bradenton, Florida 33505
Mr. Joe Leatherman, Director

OKALOOSA-WALTON COUNTIES
(Under Okaloosa-Walton Jr. College)
2020--Okaloosa-Walton Jr. College
(A) Vocational Division
Niceville, Florida 32578
Dr. Merrill Symonds, Vice-President

2020--Carver Hill High School
(B) P.O. Box 638
Crestview, Florida 32536
Mr. Marcus Davis, Principal


2020--Choctwhatchee High School
(C) Racetrack Road
Ft. Walton Beach, Florida
Mr. H. A. Bruner, Principal


32548


2020--Crestview High School
(D) P.O. Box 1087
Crestview, Florida 32536
Mr. William Hamilton, Principal


2020--DeFuniak Springs Vocational
(E) DeFuniak Springs, Florida
Mr. Spikes, Instructor


32433


2020--Fort Walton Beach Police Station
(F) Fort Walton Beach, Florida 32548
Mr. John Toney, Curriculum Specialist


2020--Yoder Warehouse
(G) 10 Jefferson Lane
Fort Walton Beach, Florida
Mr. Yoder and Mr. Falasco


32548


ORANGE COUNTY
2021--Mid Florida Technical Institute
Oak Ridge Road
Orlando, Florida 32809
Mr. Donald S. Maple, Director

2022--Orange County Technical School
325 North Palmetto Avenue
Orlando, Florida 32801
Mr. Stuart C. Van Voorhees, Director


- 29 -











VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOL (CONT'D)


ORANGE COUNTY (CONT'D)
2023--Wymore Vocational
100 East Kennedy Avenue
Eatonville, Florida 32751
Mr. R. S. Magow, Director

PALM BEACH COUNTY
2024--North Technical Education Center
(A) 7071 Garden Road
Riviera Beach, Florida 33404
Mr. Norman L. Lemstrom,
Principal

2024--North Technical Education Center
(B) Off-Campus
911 Gardenia Street
West Palm Beach, Florida 33405

2024--Palm Beach Junior College
(C) Vocational Division
Lake Worth, Florida 33460
Mr. Paul W. Graham,
Dean of Instruction

PINELLAS COUNTY
2025--Pinellas Technical
Education Center
6110 154 Avenue, N.
Clearwater, Florida 33516
Mr. Lawrence W. Cunningham
Director

2026--Tomlinson Adult Education
Center
296 Mirror Lake Drive
St. Petersburg, Florida 33701
Mr. John W. Martin, Director

POLK COUNTY
2027--Polk County Vocational-
Technical Center
Rt. 1, Box 71E
Bartow, Florida 33830
Mr. Maynard Traviss, Director


SARASOTA COUNTY
2028--Sarasota County Vocational-
Technical Center
4748 Beneva Road
Sarasota, Florida 33581
Mr. Harry H. Holmbraker, Jr.,
Director

SUWANNEE-HAMILTON COUNTIES
2020--Suwannee-Hamilton Vocational-
Technical Center
Pinewood Drive
Live Oak, Florida 32060
Mr. Wilson Suggs, Director

TAYLOR COUNTY
2030--Taylor County Area Vocational-
Technical Center
P.O. Box 780
Perry, Florida 32347
Mr. Lewis Griner, Director

WASHINGTON-HOLMES COUNTIES
2031--Washington-Holmes
Vocational-Technical Center
Chipley, Florida 32428
Mr. Wayne Saunders, Director


- 30 -






JUNIOR COLLEGES


3000--BREVARD JUNIOR
Cocoa, Florida
Dr. Maxwell C.


COLLEGE
32922
King, President


3001--BROWARD JUNIOR COLLEGE
3501 S. W. Davie Road
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Dr. Hugh Adams, President


33314


3002--CENTRAL FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P.O. Box 1388
Ocala, Florida 32670
Dr. Henry E. Goodlett, President

3003--CHIPOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE
Marianna, Florida 32446
Dr. Raymond M. Deming, President

3004--COLLEGE OF ORLANDO
901 N. Highland Avenue
Orlando, Florida 32803
Dr. John P. Cummer, President

3005--DAYTONA BEACH JUNIOR COLLEGE
P.O. Box 1111
Daytona Beach, Florida 32015
Dr. Roy F. Bergengren, Jr.
President

3006--EDISON JUNIOR COLLEGE
Cypress Lake Drive
Fort Myers, Florida 33901
Dr. David G. Robinson, President

3007--FLORIDA COLLEGE
Temple Terrace
Tampa, Florida 33417
Mr. James R. Cope, President

3008--FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
AT JACKSONVILLE
1450 Flagler Avenue
Jacksonville, Florida 32204
Dr. J. Bruce Wilson, President

3009--FLORIDA KEYS JUNIOR COLLEGE
801 Fort Street
Key West, Florida 33040
Dr. John S. Smith, President


3010--GULF COAST JUNIOR COLLEGE
West Highway 98
Panama City, Florida 32401
Dr. Richard E. Morley, President

3011--HILLSBOROUGH JUNIOR COLLEGE
P.O. Box 1213
Tampa, Florida 33601
Dr. R. William Graham, President

3012--INDIAN RIVER JUNIOR COLLEGE
Ft. Pierce, Florida 33451
Dr. Herman A. Heise, President

3013--LAKE CITY JUNIOR COLLEGE AND
FOREST RANGER SCHOOL
Lake City, Florida 32055
Dr. Herbert E. Phillips, President

3014--LAKE-SUMTER JUNIOR COLLEGE
Leesburg, Florida 32748
Dr. Paul P. Williams, President

3015--MANATEE JUNIOR COLLEGE
5840 26 Street, West
Bradenton, Florida 33505
Dr. Samuel R. Neel, Jr., President

3016--MARYMOUNT COLLEGE
Boca Raton, Florida 33432
Sister de la Croiz, RSHM
President

3017--MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE
(North Campus)
11380 N.W. 27 Avenue
Miami, Florida 33167
Dr. Peter Masiko, President

3018--MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE
(South Campus)
11011 S.W. 104 Street
Miami, Florida 33156
Dr. Peter Masiko, President

3019--NORTH FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P.O. Box 419
Madison, Florida 32340
Dr. Marshall Hamilton, President


- 31 -







JUNIOR COLLEGES (CONTINUED)


3020--OKALOOSA-WALTON JUNIOR COLLEGE
Niceville, Florida 32578
Dr. J. E. McCracken, President

3021--PALM BEACH JUNIOR COLLEGE
Lake Worth, Florida 33460
Dr. Harold C. Manor, President

3022--PENSACOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE
1000 College Boulevard
Pensacola, Florida 32504
Dr. T. Felton Harrison, President

Also Off-Campus Centers
Corry Field
Pensacola, Florida

Whiting Field
Milton, Florida

3023--POLK JUNIOR COLLEGE
999 Avenue H., N.E.
Winter Haven, Florida 33880
Dr. Frederick T. Lenfestey,
President

3024--SAINT JOSEPH COLLEGE OF FLORIDA
720 South Indian River Drive
Jensen Beach, Florida 33457
Sister Mary Martha, S.S.J.,
President

3025--SANTA FE JUNIOR COLLEGE
723 West University Avenue
P.O. Box 1530
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Dr. Joseph W. Fordyce, President


3026--SEMINOLE
Sanford,
Dr. Earl
President


3028--ST. JOHN VIANNEY MINOR SIMINARY
2900 S.W. 87 Avenue
Miami, Florida 33165
Very Rev. Emerick J. Hydo, C.M.,
Rector

3029--ST. JOHNS RIVER JUNIOR COLLEGE
5001 St. Johns Avenue
Palatka, Florida 32077
Dr. Charles W. LaPradd, President

3030--ST. PETERSBURG JUNIOR COLLEGE
P.O. Box 13489
St. Petersburg, Florida 33733
Dr. Michael M. Bennett, President

3031--ST. PETERSBURG JUNIOR COLLEGE
Clearwater, Florida 33515
Dr. LeRoy M. DeVane, Jr.,
Dean of Instruction

3032--TALLAHASSEE JUNIOR COLLEGE
444 Appleyard Drive
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Dr. Fred W. Turner, President

3033--VALENCIA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P.O. Box 3028
Orlando, Florida 32802
Dr. Albert T. Craig, President

3034--WEBBER COLLEGE
Babson Park, Florida 33827
Dr. William B. Logan, President


JUNIOR COLLEGE
Florida 32771
S. Weldon,


3027--SOUTH FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P.O. Box 845
Avon Park, Florida 33825
Dr. William A. Stallard, President


- 32 -








SENIOR COLLEGES


4000--BARRY COLLEGE
11300 N.E. Second Avenue
Miami, Florida 33161
Sister M. Dorthy Browne,
President

4001--BETHUNE-COOKMAN COLLEGE
Daytona Beach, Florida 32015
Dr. Richard V. Moore, President

4002--BISCAYNE COLLEGE
16400 Northwest 32nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33054
The Reverend Ralph V. Shuler,
President

4003--CLEARWATER CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
3400 Gulf-to-Bay Boulevard
Clearwater, Florida 33515
Dr. Arthur E. Steele, President

4004--EDWARDS WATERS COLLEGE
1658 Kings Road
Jacksonville, Florida 32209
Dr. William B. Stewart, President

4005--FLAGLER COLLEGE
St. Augustine, Florida 32084
Dr. F. Roy Carlson, President

4006--FLORIDA AGRICULTURAL AND
MECHANICAL UNIVERSITY
South Boulevard Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32307
Dr. Benjamin L. Perry, Jr.,
President

4007--FLORIDA ATLANTIC
Boca Raton, Florida 33432
Dr. Kenneth R. Williams, President

4008--FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Melbourne, Florida 32901
Dr. Jerome P. Keuper, President

Also: Aerospace Technical Institute
P.O. Box 1150
Melbourne, Florida 32901
Dr. J. A. Lauderbaugh,
President


4009--FLORIDA MEMORIAL COLLEGE
15800 N.W. 42 Avenue and
La Jeune Road
Miami, Florida 33054
Dr. R. W. Puryear, President

4010--FLORIDA PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE
P.O. Box 12560
St. Petersburg, Florida 33733
Dr. Billy 0. Wireman, President

4011--FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE
Lakeland, Florida 33802
Dr. Charles T. Thrift, Jr.
President

Also: Off-Campus Center
McCoy Air Force Base
Orlando, Florida

4012--FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Tallahassee, Florida 32306
Dr. J. Stanley Marshall,
President

4013--FLORIDA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
P.O. Box 25000
Alafaya Trail
Orlando, Florida 32816
Dr. Charles N. Millican,
President

4014--JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY
Jacksonville, Florida 32211
Dr. Robert H. Spiro, President

Also: Off-Campus Programs
Baptist Memorial Hospital
Duval Medical Center
St. Vincents Hospital

4015--NEW COLLEGE
P.O. Box 1895
Sarasota, Florida 33578
Dr. James Elmendorf, President

4016--NOVA UNIVERSITY
College Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33314
Dr. Warren J. Winstead, President


- 33 -






SENIOR COLLEGES (CONT'D)


4017--PALM BEACH ATLANTIC
1101 S. Olive Avenue
West Palm Beach, Florida
33314
Dr. Jess C. Moody
President

4018--ROLLINS COLLEGE
Winter Park, Florida 32789
Dr. Hugh F. McKean, President

Also: Off-Campus Programs
Patrick Air Force Base
Florida 32925

4019--SAINT LEO COLLEGE
Saint Leo, Florida 33574
Dr. Anthony W. Zaitz
President

4020--SEMINARY OF
ST. VINCENT DE PAUL
Military Trail, P.O. Box 460
Boynton Beach, Florida 33435
Very Reverend John F. Gallagher
CM, STD, President

4021--STETSON UNIVERSITY
(A) Deland, Florida 32720
Dr. John E. Johns
President


4021--STETSON COLLEGE OF LAW
(B) St. Petersburg, Florida
Dr. Richard T. Dillon
Dean, College of Law


4022--UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
Gainesville, Florida
Dr. Stephen O'Connell,


4026--UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA
Tampa, Florida 33606
Dr. David M. Delo, President

Also: Off-Campus Program
MacDill Air Force Base


4027--UNIVERSITY
Pensacola,
Dr. Harold


OF WEST FLORIDA
Florida 32504
Bryan Crosby, President


Also: Off-Campus Programs
Eglin Air Force Base
Tyndall Air Force Base
Hurlburt Air Force Base


33707


32603
President


4024--UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI
P.O. Box 8006
Coral Gables, Florida 33124
Dr. Henry King Stanford, President

4025--UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA
Tampa, Florida 33620
Dr. John S. Allen, President

Also: Off-Campus Program
Bay Campus
St. Petersburg, Florida


- 34 -










GRADUATE SCHOOLS


5000--BARRY COLLEGE
11300 N.E. Second Avenue
Miami, Florida 33161
Sister M. Dorthy Browne,
President

5001--FLORIDA AGRICULTURAL AND
MECHANICAL UNIVERSITY
South Boulevard Street
Tallahassee, Florida
Dr. Benjamin L. Perry, Jr.
President

5002--FLORIDA ATLANTIC
Boca Raton, Florida 33432
Dr. Kenneth R. Williams
President

5003--FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
P.O. Box 1150
Melbourne, Florida 32901
Dr. J. A. Lauderbaugh, President

5004--FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Tallahassee, Florida 32306
Dr. J. Stanley Marshall, President

5005--FLORIDA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
P.O. Box 25000
Alafaya Trail
Orlando, Florida 32816
Dr. Charles N. Millican, President

5006--JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY
Jacksonville, Florida 32211
Dr. Robert H. Spiro, President


5007--NOVA UNIVERSITY
College Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Dr. Warren J. Winstead,


5009--SEMINARY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL
Military Trail, P.O. Box 460
Boynton Beach, Florida 33435
The Very Reverend John F. Gallagher
CM, STD, President

5010--STETSON UNIVERSITY
Deland, Florida 32720
Dr. John E. Johns
Acting President


5011--STETSON COLLEGE OF LAW
St. Petersburg, Florida
Dr. Richard T. Dillon
Dean, College of Law


33707


5012--UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
Gainesville, Florida
Dr. Stephen O'Connell, President


5013--UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI
P.O. Box 8006
Coral Gables, Florida
Dr. Henry King Stanford
Presidnet


33124


5014--UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA
Tampa, Florida 33620
Dr. John S. Allen, President

5015--UNIVERSITY OF WEST FLORIDA
'Pensacola, Florida 32504
Dr. Harold Bryan Crosby
President


33578
President


5008--ROLLINS COLLEGE
Winter Park, Florida 32789
Dr. Hugh F. McKean, President


- 35 -




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs