<%BANNER%>
University of Florida commencement convocation
ALL VOLUMES CITATION PDF VIEWER
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00080561/00004
 Material Information
Title: University of Florida commencement convocation
Physical Description: v. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of Florida
Publisher: The University,
The University
Place of Publication: Gainesville Fla
Creation Date: 2011
Copyright Date: 2003
 Subjects
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
 Notes
General Note: Title varies.
General Note: Description based on: May 5, 1990; title from cover.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 21981578
lccn - sn 90019337
System ID: UF00080561:00004

Downloads

This item is only available as the following downloads:

( PDF )


Full Text

PAGE 1

Commencement

PAGE 2

3 F ALL 2011Commencement

PAGE 3

University of Florida PresidentBernie Machen was appointed Floridas 11th president in January, 2004. During his tenure, he has expanded the universitys research and scholarship endeavors, elevated its educational programs and increased access to students from a diversity of economic backgrounds all while shepherding the university through an era of growing nancial challenges. Under President Machens leadership, UFs annual research funding has soared to $619 million. He has presided over a major expansion of research facilities, grown UFs noted technology commercialization enterprise, and led the Florida Tomorrow capital campaign, a ve-year effort that is nearing its goal of $1.5 billion by 2012. A longtime advocate for giving students from all walks of life the chance to attend college, Dr. Machen in 2005 pioneered the Florida Opportunity Scholars program, which pays tuition and room and board for students from disadvantaged backgrounds. Nearly 2,000 students have attended UF as recipients of the scholarship. Like other universities nationwide, UF has faced several years of declining state support. Dr. Machen has led Floridas 11 public universities response to these declines, successfully advocating lawmakers to step up statewide tuition increases while allowing universities greater exibility in setting their own tuition. President Machen also launched a university-wide sustainability campaign considered a model in public higher education. Prior to his appointment at UF, Dr. Machen served for six years as president of the University of Utah. His previous positions include provost and executive vice president for academic affairs at the University of Michigan; dean of dentistry at the University of Michigan and associate dean at the University of North Carolina School of Dentistry.Dr. J. Bernard MachenA member of the Florida Council of 100, he has held several prominent positions in statewide and national higher education leadership including as a member of the National Security Higher Education Advisory Board and the Board of Directors for the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City. He earned his doctor of dental surgery from St. Louis University and doctorate in educational psychology from the University of Iowa, both of which have honored him with distinguished alumnus awards. He and his wife, Chris, a former nurse who has been heavily involved in the universitys environmental initiatives, have three children and four grandchildren. Greetings from the President n behalf of the University of Florida administration, faculty and staff, I want to extend my most heartfelt congratulations to you, the Class of 2011, and to your family and friends. Todays ceremony celebrates your hard work and achievement in completing a demanding and rigorous course of study at this great public research university. You should be proud, as should all who supported and assisted you in your efforts. This is a day of celebration, but it also is a day of reflection on what lies ahead. Whatever path you choose, I am confident you have acquired the skills you need to be a success. Whether you pursue a career in public service, private industry, academe, the sciences or the arts, I know you will make a difference. It has been a privilege and a pleasure to host you during your academic career. You have learned much, and this university has benefited in turn from your presence. I hope you will recall your years here with a sense that they were both happy and productive. As a member of UFs distinguished alumni, you will always be cherished at the University of Florida. Good luck and best wishes! J. Bernard MachenO

PAGE 4

7 6 The University of Florida The University of Florida traces its origins to 1853 when the state-funded East Florida Seminary acquired the private Kingsbury Academy in Ocala. After the Civil War, the seminary was moved to Gainesville. It was consolidated with the states land-grant Florida Agricultural College, then in Lake City, to become the University of Florida in 1906. Until 1947, UF was designated for men and was one of only three state universities. Today, with more than 50,000 students, the University of Florida is among the most populous universities in the nation. UF, one of the largest of Floridas 11 state universities, is governed by the State Board of Education, the Florida Board of Governors and the University of Florida Board of Trustees. The University of Florida joined the ranks of North Americas best graduate research institutions with its admission in 1985 to the Association of American Universities, the most prestigious organization in higher education. The university also has been recognized by the Carnegie Commission on Higher Education as one of the nations leading research universities. The University of Florida encompasses 16 colleges, ve schools and more than 100 interdisciplinary research and education centers, bureaus and institutes. Students can choose majors from 100 undergraduate degree programs, approximately 200 graduate programs and 30 combined degree programs. Professional postbaccalaureate degrees are offered in dentistry, law, medicine, nursing, pharmacy, physical therapy and veterinary medicine. More than 32,000 people participate annually in noncredit courses, conferences, workshops, institutes and seminars. The university employs more than 5,000 faculty members and approximately 7,500 administrative, professional and support staff. With operations in more than 900 buildings on 2,000 acres, the university has research centers, extension operations, clinics and/or other facilities and afliates in every county in Florida. STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Sally Bradshaw Havana John R. Padget Key West Barbara S. Feingold Delray Beach Gary Chartrand Ponte Vedra Beach FLORIDA BOARD OF GOVERNORS Dean Colson Coral Gables Frank T. Brogan Chancellor Tallahassee Chris Corr Tampa J. Stanley Marshall Tallahassee Richard A. Yost Gainesville Frank T. Martin Tallahassee John W. Temple Boca Raton Michael Long Student Representative Sarasota Gerard Robinson Commissioner of Education Tallahassee Patricia Frost Miami Beach Gerard Robinson Commissioner of Education Tallahassee Hector A. "Tico" Perez Orlando Kathleen Shanahan Chair Tampa Gus A. Stavros Saint Petersburg Richard A. Beard III Tampa Norman D. Tripp Fort Lauderdale Roberto Martinez Vice Chair Coral Gables Morteza "Mori" Hosseini Daytona Beach John Rood Jacksonville Ava L. Parker Chair Jacksonville Akshay Desai Saint Petersburg Ann W. Duncan Orlando PHOTOGRAPHS The university requests that all commencement guests remain in their seats while taking photographs; no guests are permitted in the graduates' seating area. Photographs of the graduates as they cross the stage are available through companies that have contracts with the university. Color photographs are available from University Photography, PO Box 2454, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2454, 205-391-9500. PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY Winfred M. Phillips, D.Sc. Senior Vice President Research and Chief Operating Officer David S. Guzick, M.D. Senior Vice President Health Affairs David Kratzer, M.S. Interim Vice President Student Affairs Jane Adams, B.S. Vice President University Relations J.E. "Ed" Poppell, M.Ed. Vice President Business Affairs and Economic Development UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES Scott Nygren Faculty Senate Chair Gainesville Michael Heekin Atlanta, Georgia C. David Brown II Vice Chair Orlando Steven M. Scott Boca Raton Carlos Alfonso Chair Tampa Thomas J. Mitchell, M.S. Vice President Development and Alumni Affairs Joseph Glover, Ph.D. Provost and Senior Vice President Academic Affairs Carolyn K. Roberts Ocala J. Bernard Machen, D.D.S., M.S., Ph.D. President Jamie Lewis Keith, J.D. Vice President General Counsel Teresa C. Balser, Ph.D. College of Agricultural and Life Sciences John Kraft, Ph.D. Warrington College of Business Administration Teresa A. Dolan, D.D.S. College of Dentistry Christopher Silver, Ph.D. College of Design, Construction and Planning Glenn E. Good, Ph.D. College of Education Cammy R. Abernathy, Ph.D. College of Engineering Lucinda Lavelli, M.F.A. College of Fine Arts DEANS OF THE UNIVERSITY Henry T. Frierson, Ph.D. Graduate School Steve Dorman, Ph.D. College of Health and Human Performance Millie Ferrer-Chancy, Ph.D. Interim, IFAS Extension John Hayes, Ph.D. Interim, IFAS Research David J. Sammons, Ph.D. International Center John W. Wright II, Ph.D. College of Journalism and Communications Robert Jerry, J.D. Fredric G. Levin College of Law Paul J. D'Anieri, Ph.D. College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Michael L. Good, M.D. College of Medicine Kathleen Ann Long, Ph.D. College of Nursing William H. Riffee, Ph.D. College of Pharmacy Michael G. Perri, Ph.D. College of Public Health and Health Professions Glen F. Hoffsis, D.V.M. College of Veterinary Medicine Judith C. Russell, M.S. University Libraries Jen Day Shaw, Ph.D. Dean of Students Marshall McAllister Criser III Miami Alfred C. Warrington IV Freeport, Texas Jack Payne, Ph.D. Senior Vice President Agriculture and Natural Resources Juliet Murphy Roulhac Miami Matthew Fajack, B.S. Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Finance Paula Varnes Fussell, M.B.A. Vice President Human Resource Services Anthony Reynolds Student Trustee Gainesville Charles B. Edwards Fort Myers Alan Levine Naples Elias G. Eldayrie, M.B.A. Vice President and Chief Information Officer Information Technology Zina Evans, Ph.D. Vice President Enrollment Management Susan Cameron Fort Lauderdale

PAGE 5

9 Commencement MarshalsChief Marshal Ronald Spitznagel, Ed.D. Associate Chief Marshals M. Harry Daniels, Ph.D. F. Leslie Smith, Ph.D. Marshals At-Large James Babanikos, Ph.D. Edmund A. Kellerman, Ed.D. Angela R. Lindner, Ph.D. Diana K. Nagy, M.A.M.C. Theresa Vernetson, Ed.D. Kathryn R. Williams, Ph.D. MARSHALS FOR EACH COLLEGE Agricultural and Life Sciences: Jerry Bennett, Ph.D.; Robert Ahrens, Ph.D.; Wendy Dahl, Ph.D.; Kate Fogarty, Ph.D.; Sonam Gupta, Ph.D.; Andrew Ogram, Ph.D.; William Pine, Ph.D.; Saundra TenBroeck, Ph.D. Business Administration: Farid AitSahlia, Ph.D.; Henry Anderson, B.S.; Lindy Archambeau, Ph.D.; Katie Beland, B.A.; Lucy DiLeo, M.B.A.; Christopher Falk, M.B.A.; Derek Guffin, M.S.; Sarah Hamersma, Ph.D.; Jane McNulty, M.S.; Patrick Thompson, Ph.D.; Peter Zubcsek, Ph.D. Design, Construction and Planning: Steve Belton, M. of Architecture; Kathryn Frank, Ph.D.; Mary Padua, M.A.; Russell Walters, Ph.D. Education: Darby Delane, Ph.D.; Margaret Kamman, Ph.D.; Pilar Mendoza, Ph.D.; Stephen Pape, Ph.D.; Kelly Whalon, Ph.D. Engineering: Josephine Allen, Ph.D.; Hitomi Greenslet, Ph.D.; (George) Lan Guanghui, Ph.D.; Garrett Hoflund, Ph.D.; James Leary, Ph.D.; Fazil T. Najafi, Ph.D.; Eric Schwartz, Ph.D.; Hans Van Oostrom, Ph.D.; Daisy Zhe Wang, Ph.D. Fine Arts: Barbara Barletta, Ph.D.; Stacey Galloway, M.F.A.; Pat Pagano, M.F.A.; Russ Robinson, Ph.D. Health and Human Performance: Josie Ahlgren, Ph.D.; Jay Bernhardt, Ph.D.; Trevor Bopp, Ph.D.; Sarah Eberhart, M.Ed.; Holly Moses, M.S.H.E.; DeEtta Rhodes, B.S.; Dawn Shores, M.A.; Christine Stopka, Ph.D. Journalism and Communications: Amy Belanger, A.S.; Bridget Grogan, M.A.; Mike Harding, M.A.; Charles Harris, B.S.; Tom Krynski, M.A.; Timothy Sorel, M.B.A.; Lindsey Stevens, B.S.; Sue Wagner, B.S.; Kim Walsh-Childers, Ph.D. Liberal Arts and Sciences: Paul Avery, Ph.D.; Land Barksdale, Ph.D.; Mark Brenner, Ph.D.; Steven Bruner, Ph.D.; Rebecca Butcher, Ph.D.; John Cech, Ph.D.; Pete Collings, Ph.D.; Florin Curta, Ph.D.; Stan Dermott, Ph.D.; Richard Field, Ph.D.; Charles Gattone, Ph.D.; Abe Goldman, Ph.D.; David Hackett, Ph.D.; Sidney Homan, Ph.D.; Gary Ihas, Ph.D.; Richard Kernaghan, Ph.D.; Sheryl Kroen, Ph.D.; Jean Larsen, Ph.D.; Jeremy Lichstein, Ph.D.; William Link, Ph.D.; Michael Miyamoto, Ph.D.; Ximena Moors, Ph.D.; Connie Mulligan, Ph.D.; Kole Odutola, Ph.D.; Ido Oren, Ph.D.; Heather Ray, Ph.D.; Andrew Rosalsky, Ph.D.; Whitney Sanford, Ph.D.; Ken Sassaman, Ph.D.; Gregory Webster, Ph.D.; Han Xu, Ph.D.; Jindrich Zapatel, Ph.D. Medicine: Hideko Kasahara, Ph.D.; Wayne McCormack, Ph.D.; Peggy Wallace, Ph.D.; Lei Zhou, Ph.D. Nursing: Sandra Wolfe Citty, Ph.D.; Jennifer Donelan, M.S.N.; Sandra Knapp, Ph.D.; Crystal Martz, M.S.N. Pharmacy: Dorette Ellis, Ph.D.; Anna Hall, Pharm.D.; Heather Hardin, Pharm.D.; Theresa Kauf, Ph.D.; John Markowitz, Pharm.D.; Michael Meldrum, Ph.D.; Cary Mobley, Ph.D.; Thomas Munyer, M.S.; Toni O'Boyle, Pharm.D.; Teresa Roane, Pharm.D.; Kathryn Vogel Anderson, Pharm.D.; Arthur Wharton, M.S. Public Health and Health Professions: Amy Cantrell, Ph.D.; Kenneth Logan, Ph.D.; Stephanie Matthews, Au.D., M.A.; Emily Pugh, M.A., O.T.R./L., L.H.R.M.; Dorian Rose, P.T., Ph.D.; Tara Sabo-Atwood, Ph.D. Veterinarian Medicine: David Freeman, M.V.B, Ph.D., D.A.C.V.S.; Jorge Hernandez, D.V.M., M.P.V.M., Ph.D.; Richard Johnson, Ph.D.; Maureen Long, D.V.M., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.I.M. COMMENCEMENT PLANNING COMMITTEE Chairman Ronald Spitznagel, Ed.D.; Florida Bridgewater-Alford, B.S.; Jason Byrd, Ph.D.; Mary Kay Carodine, Ph.D.; M. Harry Daniels, Ph.D.; Lucinda DiLeo, M.B.A.; Bernard Mair, Ph.D.; Albert Matheny, Ph.D.; Stephen J. Pritz Jr., B.S.; Lynda Reinhart, M.S.; F. Leslie Smith, Ph.D.; Donna Stricker, B.S.; Jay Watkins, M.M.E. Students: Angela Ardian, Nicole Brakovich, David Devinney

PAGE 6

11 10 PROFESSIONAL DEGREE CEREMONY Saturday, December 17, 10:00 a.m. HPNP Auditorium College of Pharmacy Doctor of Pharmacy Candidates Only Commencement Ceremonies GRADUATE DEGREES CEREMONY Friday, December 16, 4:00 p.m. Stephen C. OConnell Center Candidates assemble at 2:30 p.m. Processional begins at 3:30 p.m. Advanced Degrees, All Colleges (Ph.D., Ed.D., Au.D., D.P.M., Masters, Specialists) BACHELOR DEGREES CEREMONIES UNIVERSITYWIDE Saturday, December 17, 10:00 a.m. Stephen C. OConnell Center Candidates assemble at 8:30 a.m. Processional begins at 9:30 a.m. College of Agricultural and Life Sciences School of Natural Resources and EnvironmentCollege of Health and Human Performance College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Saturday, December 17, 2:00 p.m. Stephen C. O'Connell Center Candidates assemble at 12:30 p.m. Processional begins at 1:30 p.m. Warrington College of Business Administration School of Business Fisher School of Accounting College of Design, Construction and Planning M.E. Rinker, Sr. School of Building Construction College of Education College of Engineering College of Fine Arts College of Journalism and Communications College of Nursing College of Public Health and Health Professions Commencement Agenda Friday, December 16, 4:00 p.m. Presiding ........................................................................................................................ J. Bernard Machen University President Processional ........................................................................................................ Gainesville Brass Quintet National Anthem ........................................................................................................... Ronald Burrichter Gainesville Brass Quintet Welcome and Introductions ......................................................................................... J. Bernard Machen Awarding of Honorary Degree ..................................................................................... J. Bernard Machen Presented by .......................................................................................................................... Joseph Glover Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs Doctor of Humane Letters Presented to ................................................................... John Esposito Washington, D.C. Presenting Candidates for Graduate Degrees .................................................................... Henry Frierson Dean, Graduate School Conferring of Graduate Degrees .................................................................................. J. Bernard Machen Alma Mater .................................................................................................................... Ronald Burrichter Gainesville Brass Quintet Postlude ............................................................................................................... Gainesville Brass Quintet The pre-commencement movies titled "Dream Machine" and "Voyage to Tomorrow" were created by the staff and students of the UF Digital Worlds Institute with original music by resident composer James Oliverio. For more information on these movies, which are available on DVD, please visit the institute's website at www.digitalworlds.ufl.edu.

PAGE 7

13 12 Commencement Agenda Saturday, December 17, 10:00 a.m.Presiding ........................................................................................................................ J. Bernard Machen University President Processional ......................................................................................................... Gainesville Brass Quintet National Anthem ........................................................................................................... Ronald Burrichter Gainesville Brass Quintet Welcome and Introductions ......................................................................................... J. Bernard Machen Alumni Association Remarks and Presentation of Awards .............................................. Kelly McKibben President, UF Alumni Association, Inc. Outstanding Student Leader College of Health and Human Performance .....................................................Kelsey Bruder Presenting Candidates for Undergraduate Degrees .............................................................. Bernard Mair Associate Provost, Undergraduate Affairs Conferring of Undergraduate Degrees ......................................................................... J. Bernard Machen Alma Mater .................................................................................................................... Ronald Burrichter Gainesville Brass Quintet Postlude ............................................................................................................... Gainesville Brass QuintetThe pre-commencement movies titled "Dream Machine" and "Voyage to Tomorrow" were created by the staff and students of the UF Digital Worlds Institute with original music by resident composer James Oliverio. For more information on these movies, which are available on DVD, please visit the institute's website at www.digitalworlds.ufl.edu. Commencement Agenda Saturday, December 17, 2:00 p.m.Presiding ........................................................................................................................ J. Bernard Machen University President Processional ......................................................................................................... Gainesville Brass Quintet National Anthem ........................................................................................................... Ronald Burrichter Gainesville Brass Quintet Welcome and Introductions ......................................................................................... J. Bernard Machen Presentation of Distinguished Educator Awards ............................................................... Glenn E. Good Dean, College of Education Brevard County ........................................................................................... Hilah Read Mercer Collier County ...................................................................................................... Janet Glancy DeSoto County ................................................................................................. Jerry C. Waters Hamilton County ................................................................................................ Allison Scott Leon County ............................................................................................ Michelle Jones-Gayle Alumni Association Remarks and Presentation of Awards ............................................. Kelly McKibben President, UF Alumni Association, Inc. Outstanding Four-Year Scholar Warrington College of Business Administration and ................................ Nicholas E. Frontera College of Health and Human Performance Outstanding Two-Year Scholars Warrington College of Business Administration ....................................... Michael R. Stimler College of Engineering ................................................................................... Brian J. Wemple Presenting Candidates for Undergraduate Degrees .............................................................. Bernard Mair Associate Provost, Undergraduate Affairs Conferring of Undergraduate Degrees ......................................................................... J. Bernard Machen Alma Mater .................................................................................................................... Ronald Burrichter Gainesville Brass Quintet Postlude ............................................................................................................... Gainesville Brass QuintetThe pre-commencement movies titled "Dream Machine" and "Voyage to Tomorrow" were created by the staff and students of the UF Digital Worlds Institute with original music by resident composer James Oliverio. For more information on these movies, which are available on DVD, please visit the institute's website at www.digitalworlds.ufl.edu.

PAGE 8

15 14 Honorary Degree Award Doctor of Humane LettersJohn EspositoJohn Esposito, a professor of Religion and International Affairs and Islamic Studies at Georgetown University, is being presented with an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters for his tireless and vital work in bridging the gap in understanding and communication between the East and the West, specically in his work in educating the world about Muslims and Islam. Mr. Esposito has used his expertise and passion in the eld of understanding Islam to ease world tensions surrounding the Middle East that have spread uncontrollably since the Sept. 11 terrorist attacks. He has devoted his life to work toward international solidarity and mutual understanding across all religions and cultures. Mr. Esposito studied philosophy at St. Anthony College, theology at St. Johns University and Arabic at the University of Pennsylvania and the Middle East Center for Arabic Studies in Lebanon. He also has a doctorate from Temple University with a major in Islamic studies and a minor in comparative religions. Mr. Esposito is internationally known for his extensive work. He has more than 40 published books and monographs, which have been translated into more than 30 languages. He is a prominent gure in international awareness in the United States, Europe and Asia, and he has made countless appearances in each country through TV interviews, conferences and lectures. As an ambassador to the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations and as the worlds most trusted expert in his eld, Mr. Esposito serves many politicians and other political gures of the U.S. government as an adviser. Continuously keeping himself vital to resolving todays complicated issues involving misunderstandings between the East and the West, Mr. Esposito has been nominated as president of the American Academy of Religion. He also is the editor of the Oxford Dictionary of Islam, the Oxford History of Islam and the Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World. He is a member of the World Economic Forums Council of 100 Leaders, the E.C. European Network of Experts on DeRadicalization and serves on the boards of many scholarly journals. He also has served as president of the Middle East Studies Association of North America, the American Council for the Study of Islamic Societies and vice chair of the Center for the Study of Islam and Democracy. Having gained well-deserved recognition for the role he plays in working toward an educated and unprejudiced society, Mr. Esposito has received many awards. He received the American Academy of Religions Martin E. Marty Award for Public Understanding of Religion. Pakistan awarded him the Quad-i-Azzam Award for Outstanding Contributions in Islamic Studies. He received the Georgetown University Award for Outstanding Teaching, and is known among his students as a generous personal mentor. He is the founding director of the universitys Center for MuslimChristian Understanding at the Walsh School of Foreign Service. He also was named Loyola Professor of Middle East Studies and Islamic Studies at College of Holy Cross, where he taught for 20 years. In addition to the honor he will receive at this commencement ceremony, Mr. Esposito has two honorary doctorates: one from Immaculata University and the other from University of St. Michaels at the University of Toronto. Awards to Outstanding ScholarsThe Selection Committee for Outstanding Scholars considers grade point average, curriculum, academic awards, research projects or honors thesis. Four-year scholars must have started as freshmen at UF and have no more than minimal work at other institutions. Nicholas E. Frontera Four-Year ScholarDuring his sophomore year in college, Nicholas E. Frontera lost his 6-yearold cousin to brain cancer. While the loss was difficult, it motivated him to give back in a big way. He served as the overall director for his fraternitys Miss Greek Philanthropy, which benefits the American Cancer Society. In charge of the events logistics, he led a team of 100 in its fundraising efforts. After months of planning, the event brought in $20,000 for cancer research. His community service also includes fundraising for the Gainesville Pet Rescue and volunteer work with the Gainesville Park Cleanup, the Alachua County Humane Society and local elementary schools. Mr. Frontera is just as dedicated to his studies as he is to the community. A member of both the National Honor Society and the National Society of Collegiate Scholars, he pursued dual degrees in marketing and sport management. He is an Anderson Scholar and was on the Deans List every year. He also had the highest GPA in his fraternity, Delta Tau Delta fraternity. He has interned with UFs department of recreational sports, where he conducted research on recreational facilities and created a program designed to train staff members. Mr. Frontera, from Boca Raton, graduates with a 3.96 GPA and summa cum laude distinction in both his majors. He received two scholarships through the College of Health and Human Performance. He plans to continue his education in law school, specializing in sport and entertainment law.

PAGE 9

17 16 Awards to Outstanding ScholarsThe Selection Committee for Outstanding Scholars considers grade point average, curriculum, academic awards, research projects or honors thesis. Two-year scholars must have earned an Associate of Arts degree at a Florida community college and have completed the remainder of their degree at UF. Michael R. Stimler Two-Year ScholarA month before he was set to start classes at the University of Florida, Michael R. Stimler's car was hit by a another car that ran a red light. Already busy with a full-time job and facing a grueling rehabilitation period for spinal injuries, he wondered if the degree was meant to be. But determined to succeed, Mr. Stimler stayed enrolled in UFs online business program. This wasnt his first attempt in college. After backpacking around the country the year after he graduated from high school, Mr. Stimler enrolled at Fullerton College in California in 1992. He later took classes at Cerritos College and the University of California, Los Angeles. At the time, he was undergoing treatment for a tumor in his leg, and juggling classes with his health became difficult. He eventually dropped out to work in fueling construction. In 2009, he decided to give school another try. He enrolled at Brevard Community College and transferred to UF in 2010. While taking classes, hes maintained a 60-houra-week job, first as a project developer. In spring 2011, he began a position as a product manager for a company that produces antifreeze and motor oil. In his spare time, he helps his wife, Lisa, a first-grade teacher, with classroom activities and school functions. Mr. Stimler, of Merritt Island, majored in business administration and graduates from the Warrington College of Business Administration with a 4.0 GPA. He plans on enrolling in an MBA program in fall 2012 and hopes his career will lead him to a role in executive management.Brian J. Wemple Two-Year ScholarBrian J. Wemples career at the University of Florida has been marked with excellence inside and outside the classroom. Mr. Wemple transferred to UF from Daytona State College in 2009. He is the recipient of the University of Florida Graduate School Scholarship for the 4/1 Program and the University of Florida Community College Transfer Student Scholarship. He has maintained a 4.0 GPA as a student in the College of Engineering. In April 2011, Mr. Wemple passed the Fundamentals of Engineering exam, a national test administered by the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying. In his coursework, he has created and tested models for analyzing the capacities of roof sheathing in extreme weather. He also has interned with the Florida Department of Transportation State Materials Office since August 2010, where he has performed laboratory and field geotechnical tests. In 2009, Mr. Wemple completed an Ironman triathlon. The event, part of the Great Florida Triathlon, and the training it required proved his dedication and perseverance. Mr. Wemple, from Edgewater, Fla., serves as a mentor to other transfer engineering students as part of the Transfer Student Transition Program. Previously, he volunteered in middle schools and helped with road-side cleanups. In 2008, he was part of a church mission trip to Peru. Mr. Wemple graduates with a bachelors degree in civil engineering. He plans to pursue a masters degree in civil engineering with a concentration in structure at UF. Award to Outstanding LeaderThe Selection Committee for Outstanding Graduating Student Leaders considers the quality and scope of leadership activities, universitywide leadership, experience, special awards, recognition and recommendations of faculty, staff and students. Kelsey Bruder Outstanding Female LeaderWhile taking part in softball camps, Kelsey Bruder was always buoyed by the words of encouragement from parents who thanked her for being a great role model for their daughters. It is that title of role model that inspired Ms. Bruder to excel on and off the softball field. As co-team captain of the University of Florida softball team, Ms. Bruder helped lead her team to two SEC titles and four straight appearances at the Womens College World Series. Individually, Bruder also was the 2011 SEC Player of the Year, a two-time Academic All American and a two-time All American. Her proudest moment was receiving the 2011 Honda Sports Award, which recognized Ms. Bruder as the nations top collegiate softball player. Giving back to the community also has played a huge part in Ms. Bruders role as a UF student athlete. Along with visiting Shands at UF medical center several times a year to visit children with illnesses, she has been involved with the Sidney Lanier School, a school for children with mental and physical disabilities. There, Ms. Bruder led students through exercise therapy programs designed to help them become more independent. She also was involved in Goodwill Gators and Camp Gator, where she mentored a fifth-grade student. I have always been a firm believer in giving back, Ms. Bruder said. I know that my success has not been a product solely of my own effort. To not utilize my position would be a terrible disservice. With a major in health education and behavior, she will graduate with a 3.68 GPA from the College of Health and Human Performance. After graduation, Ms. Bruder, of Corona, Calif., will move to Kentucky to coach Division I softball at Murray State University and continue as a professional softball player for the Orlando Pride.

PAGE 10

19 18 2011 Distinguished Educators Dr. Michelle Jones-Gayle Leon County Tallahassee Principal, Rickards High School Michelle Jones-Gayle, the principal of Tallahassee Rickards High School, has a doctorate in educational leadership from Florida A&M University. With her failure-is-not-an-option outlook, Dr. Gayle has created a college-going culture at her school. She implemented a workshop for students called Challenge Days in 2009 that tackles the problem of school bullying by allowing students to learn about each others differences. Challenge Days have created a safer, more comfortable learning environment for her students. She belongs to 15 professional and academic organizations, serves on multiple statewide committees and has won numerous local and state awards, including the Outstanding Leadership and Contributions to Education award from the MLK Foundation of Leon County. Dr. Gayles community service record is equally impressive through her involvement with PeaceJam, Keep the Change Alive and other organizations. Janet Clancy Collier CountyNaples Teacher, Naples High School Janet Glancy has taught a range of subjects in her 42-year education career. She began teaching study skills and speed reading, then sciences like chemistry and biology. For the last 23 years, though, she has taught Advanced Placement English Literature and debate. She also coordinates Collier Countys Advanced Placement Laureate program and advises the Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education program. As part of the Laureate program curriculum, which Janet wrote, students present major research projects and essays to community panels. She guides them as they prepare their topic. Janet was recognized in 2005 as a top-five finalist for Florida Department of Education Macy's Teacher of the Year, and in 2006 she received Dedication to Academic Excellence Recognition from Florida Gov. Jeb Bush and the Florida Department of Education. Janet has received two Collier County Public Schools Teacher of the Year awards, a Golden Apple in 2007, and Collier County Bar Association Educator of the Year award in 2010. Hilah Read Mercer Brevard CountyCocoa Principal, Cambridge Elementary Magnet School of the Arts And Sciences Hilah Read Mercer engages the community to foster her students growth. This year, students of Cambridge Elementary received uniform shirts and backpacks filled with school supplies from a local Methodist church. While Cambridge is one of the highest-poverty schools in Brevard County, the school this year earned its highest A ever. Hilah continuously strives to improve her school by providing valuable resources. Teachers develop weekly plans in professional learning communities, and fifth graders visit the Brevard Zoo School and Super Science Saturdays programs. She also extends enriching opportunities to after school and Saturdays. She is a member of the University of Central Floridas Partners in Elementary Education, preparing teacher candidates for careers in high-needs schools. Hilah received the Florida Power Library Award in 2011 and the Florida After-School Alliance Award of Excellence for School Administration in 2010. 2011 Distinguished Educators Allison Scott Hamilton CountyJasper Guidance Counselor, Central Hamilton Elementary School Allison Scott sets high academic standards for students. As guidance counselor at Central Hamilton Elementary, she works with the lowest quartile of sixth graders and bubble students those in danger of regressing. Allison believes failure is never an option. She analyzes FCAT scores and pinpoints which learning plans work best for students, monitoring their progress weekly. She also develops solid relationships with students parents. As coordinator of parent involvement, she initiated a parent workshop informing families how to help their children at home. Allison is a member of the National Educator Association and was the 2011 South Hamilton Teacher of the Year and the Hamilton County District Teacher of the Year. She is working toward her masters degree in Educational Leadership and Reading from Saint Leo University and has a masters in counseling and psychology from Troy State University. Jerry C. Waters DeSoto CountyArcadia Retired Teacher, DeSoto High School Jerry C. Waters says being a classroom teacher is the greatest job in the world. For 38 years, Jerry has been the kind of educator that most teachers aspire to be. He has always gone the extra mile to make sure his students at DeSoto High School in Arcadia, Fla., had the best learning experience possible. It is understandable why he was recognized as his schools 2011 Teacher of the Year prior to his recent retirement. He also has twice been named District Teacher of the Year. Jerry served on various committees, including the school improvement and advisory committees. In his classroom, he would play classical music to calm his students nerves during tests, and he would arrive at work before sunrise to prepare on lab days. His devotion to teaching made him popular among students, and seniors would frequently request him as their baccalaureate speaker.

PAGE 11

21 20 Honorable MentionThe following students have been recognized for their leadership or scholarship at the University of Florida. They deserve congratulations for their contributions to the university. Jarius Cooper College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Raelise Emard College of Health and Human Performance Rachel Fackender College of Journalism and Communications Tobias Schmid College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Munir Valiani Warrington College of Business Administration OUTSTANDING LEADERS Victoria Lastinger College of Public Health and Health Professions Julianne Tsagaris College of Education FOUR-YEAR SCHOLARS Jacob Lepera Warrington College of Business Administration TWO-YEAR SCHOLAR GRADUATE SCHOOL Henry T. Frierson, Associate Vice President and Dean of the Graduate School DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY Joshua Ira Adkins, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Florida Southern College; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Horticultural ScienceDissertation: Herbicide Use in Grafted Watermelon Dissertation Chairperson: S. M. OlsonBrian Scott Aitken, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2007, University of Central Florida Major: ChemistryDissertation: Using Intermolecular Distance to Control the Performance of Functional Polymeric Materials Dissertation Chairperson: K. B. WagenerEisa Al Nashmi, Bachelor of Science in Mechanics summa cum laude 2004, California State University at Fresno; Master of Arts in Mass Communication, 2007, University of Florida Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Aljazeera on YouTube: A Credible Source in the United States? Dissertation Chairperson: J. ClearyShamel Mohamed Mohey-Eldein Atia Alam-Eldein, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Science, 1994, Menoufia UniversityEgypt; Master of Science in Agricultural Science, 1999, Tanta UniversityEgypt Major: Horticultural ScienceDissertation: Characterization of Citrus Peel Maturation and the Effect of Water Stress, Growth Regulators and Date of Harvest Dissertation Chairperson: L. G. AlbrigoLori Cruze Albergotti, Bachelor of Science in Zoology, 1997, University of Tennessee Major: ZoologyDissertation: The Evolution of Endocrine Extraembryonic Membranes; a Comparative Study of Steroidogenesis and Steroid Signaling in the Chorioallantoic Membrane of Oviparous Amniotes Dissertation Chairperson: L. J. GuilletteShawn Edwin Allgeier, Bachelor of Science in Physics, 2002, Bucknell UniversityPennsylvania; Master of Science, 2004, Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: Determination of Motion Extrema in Multi-Satellite Systems Dissertation Chairperson: N. G. Fitz-CoyMuhammad Ghanem Almatar, Bachelor in Geography, 2003, Kuwait University; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Geography Minor: Urban Planning and GISDissertation: Utilizing Geographic Information Systems and Remote Sensing to Investigate Urbanization Processes: In Both the U.S. and Kuwait Dissertation Chairperson: J. SouthworthFotouh Al-Ragom, Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering, 1990, Kuwait University; Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 1995, Northeastern UniversityMassachusetts; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Reactivity of Iron Power Fluidized Bed for Solar Hydrogen Production Dissertation Chairperson: S. A. Sherif Dissertation Cochairperson: J. F. KlausnerFrank Antonio Arroyave Mondragon, Titulo de Ingenierio Quimico, 2003, Universidad del ValleColombia Major: ChemistryDissertation: Synthetic Methodologies for the Synthesis of 3,4-Dioxypyrrolebased Conjugated Materials Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. Reynolds

PAGE 12

22 23Garrett William Astary, Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering summa cum laude, 2006, Georgia Institute of Technology Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Mr-Guided Real-Time Convection-Enhanced Delivery Dissertation Chairperson: M. Sarntinoranont Dissertation Cochairperson: T. H. MareciDemetris Athienitis, Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics and Statistics, 2005, Rutgers UniversityNew Jersey; Master of Statistics, 2008, University of Florida Major: StatisticsDissertation: Estimator Benchmark and Optimal Test for Location to Fechfner-Asymmetry Dissertation Chairperson: R. H. RandlesNirmalya Bandyopadhyay, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, Bengal Engineering CollegeIndia Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Modeling Perturbations in Gene Regulatory and Signaling Networks Dissertation Chairperson: S. Ranka Dissertation Cochairperson: T. KahveciPhilip Andrew Barish, Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering, 2005, Tulane UniversityLouisiana; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Characterization of a Novel Opioid Receptor for the Treatment of Chronic Pain Dissertation Chairperson: W. OgleJonathan Allen Barnes, Bachelor of Arts in German, 2002, University of South Florida; Master of Arts, 2005, University of Florida Major: GermanDissertation: The Representation of the American Military in Postwar West German Film Dissertation Chairperson: E. M. KligermanBehnam Behdani, Bachelor of Industrial Engineering, 2005, Master of Science in Industrial Engineering, 2007, Sharif University Of TechnologyIran; Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Industrial and Systems EngineeringDissertation: Discrete and Geometric Approaches to Lifetime Maximization in Wireless Sensor Networks Dissertation Chairperson: J. SmithJason M. Beneciuk, Bachelor of Science in Natural Science and Mathematics, 1996, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey; Master of Public Health, 2011, University of Florida Major: Rehabilitation ScienceDissertation: Investigation of the Start Back Screening Tool in Outpatient Physical Therapy Settings Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. GeorgeMichelle Lynn Benjamin, Bachelor of Science in Psychology with honour, 1996, Depaul UniversityIllinois; Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Cortical-Subcortical Functions in Verb and Noun Generation Dissertation Chairperson: B. A. CrossonBerenger Biannic, Licence, 2004, Master Degree, 2006, Universite DOrleansFrance Major: ChemistryDissertation: Gold-Catalyzed Cycuza Tions of Mono-All Yuc Diols and Ethers Dissertation Chairperson: A. S. AponickMeghan Lee Bills, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences, 2005, University of Delaware; Master of Science in Marine Biology, 2007, Nova Southeastern UniversityFlorida Major: Veterinary Medical SciencesDissertation: Description of the Chemical Senses of the Florida Manatee, Trichechus manatus latirostris in Relation to Reproduction Dissertation Chairperson: I. Larkin Dissertation Cochairperson: D. A. SamuelsonApratim Biswas, Bachelor of Engineering, 2007, Bengal Engineering and Science University at ShibpurIndia Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Electrospun Ceramic Fibermats for Filtration Applications in Lunar Missions for In-Habitat Applications Dissertation Chairperson: W. M. SigmundBradley Luis Bon, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2007, Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2007, University of MiamiFlorida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Multi-Scale Influences at the Solid-Liquid Interface and Their Effects on Pool Boiling Heat Transfer Dissertation Chairperson: J. F. Klausner Dissertation Cochairperson: R. MeiIsaac Wayne Boss, Bachelor of Science summa cum laude 2006, University of Florida Major: Medical Sciences GeneticsDissertation: Functional Analysis of Mir-K12-11, a Kaposis Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus Encoded Mirna, and Its Role in Viral Pathogenesis Dissertation Chairperson: R. RenneHarpreet Singh Brar, Bachelor of Engineering in Metallurgical Engineering, 2007, Punjab Engineering CollegeIndia Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Design and Development of Biodegradable Magnesium Alloys with Controlled Degradation Dissertation Chairperson: M. V. MyersVanessa Bravo Herrera, Bachiller en Ciencias de la Comunicacion Colectiva, 1995, Licenciada en Ciencias de la Communicacion, 1998, Universidad de Costa Rica; Master of Arts in Mass Communication, 2003, University of Florida Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Relationship Building Between Central American Governments and Their Diasporas: A Contextual Study with an International Public Relations Perspective Dissertation Chairperson: J. MolledaJames Joseph Broomall, Bachelor of Arts in History, 2000, University of Delaware; Master of Arts in History, 2006, University of North Carolina at Greensboro Major: HistoryDissertation: Personal Confederacies: War and Peace in the American South, 1840-1890 Dissertation Chairperson: W. A. LinkKisha Charmell Bryan, Bachelor of Arts in English, 1999, Voorhees CollegeSouth Carolina; Master of Arts, 2002, State University of New York at Stony Brook Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Multiple Voices, Multiple Identities: An Examination of Identity Construction Among Four Anglophone Caribbean Adolescents Dissertation Chairperson: E. J. De JongDavid Gray Buck, Bachelor of Arts in Latin American Studies, 1996, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Linking Land Use-Land Cover Change and Ecosystem Function in Tropical Lowland Watersheds of Belize, Central America Dissertation Chairperson: M. BrennerBrett Wells Bultemeier, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2005, Manchester CollegeIndiana; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: AgronomyDissertation: Herbicide Release and Plant Uptake Dynamics of Selected Granular Aquatic Herbicides Dissertation Chairperson: W. T. Haller Dissertation Cochairperson: G. MacDonald

PAGE 13

24 25Rebekah Grace Watson Burcham, Bachelor of Music in Music Education magna cum laude 2000, Master of Music in Music Education, 2002, University of Louisiana at Monroe Major: Music EducationDissertation: Unsolicited Behaviors and Causes of Unsolicited Behaviors of Students with Autism Spectrum Disorder in the Elementary Music Classroom Dissertation Chairperson: T. S. BrophyRui Cao, Bachelor of Science, 2003, Nanjing UniversityChina; Master of Science in Physics, 2006, Arizona State University Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Reliable Data Communication and Storage in Underwater Acoustic Networks Dissertation Chairperson: L. YangOmar Carrillo Mendoza, Titulo de Ingeniero Agricola, 2001, Universidad Autonoma ChapingoMexico; Maestro en Ciencias, 2004, Colegio de PostgraduadosMexico Major: Horticultural ScienceDissertation: Genetics of Tree Architecture in Peach (Prunus persica (L.) Batsch) Dissertation Chairperson: J. ChaparroSaurav Bimalkumar Chandra, Bachelor of Engineering, 2001, University of MumbaiIndia; Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Detection and Characterization of Retinal Disruption in Mice Using High Angular Resolution Diffusion Microscopy (Hardm) Dissertation Chairperson: J. ForderChing-Yu Louisa Chang, Bachelor of Arts, 1998, National Taiwan University; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: SociologyDissertation: Doing Gender, Doing Gendered Emotion: Flying Mothers in Taiwan Dissertation Chairperson: C. L. ShehanKonstantinos Charizanis, Ptychion, 2003, University of PatrasGreece; Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Medical Sciences GeneticsDissertation: MBNL2 Role in Alternative Splicing Regulations in the Brain: OM Implications Dissertation Chairperson: M. S. SwansonJianmin Chen, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, Beijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Explore GPU Architecture and Performance: Loosely Cooperative Thread Array Synchronization, Prioritized Warp Scheduling, and Analysis of GPU Power Consumption Dissertation Chairperson: J. PeirJiun-Jeng Chen, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, 2000, Master of Science in Chemical Engineering, 2002, National Taiwan University; Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Surface Modification of Silicon-Based Materials to Improve Antifouling Properties Dissertation Chairperson: A. B. BrennanLixia Chen, Bachelor of Engineering, 2000, Master of Engineering, 2003, Zhejiang UniversityChina Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Statistical Approximations of Database Queries with Confidence Intervals Dissertation Chairperson: A. DobraQian Chen, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, Xidian UniversityChina; Master of Engineering, 2008, Shanghai Jiaotong UniversityChina Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Image and Video Processing for Denoising, Coding, and Content Protection Dissertation Chairperson: D. WuTai-An Chen, Bachelor of Science, 2002, Ohio State University; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: A Micromachined Floating Element Shear Stress Sensor Using Moire Transduction for Harsh Environments Dissertation Chairperson: M. SheplakTao Chen, Bachelor of Science in Construction Technology, 2006, Nanjing UniversityChina Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Design, Implementation, and Integration of Data Types for Three-Dimensional Spatial Data in Databases Dissertation Chairperson: M. SchneiderTing Chen, Bachelor of Engineering, 2006, University of Science and Technology of China; Master of Science, 2011, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Groupwise Analysis of Neroimaging Data Dissertation Chairperson: B. C. Vemuri Dissertation Cochairperson: A. RangarajanMin Chu, Bachelor of Science, 2005, University of Science and Technology of China; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Characterization and Modeling of Strained Si FET and GaN HEMT Devices Dissertation Chairperson: S. Thompson Dissertation Cochairperson: T. NishidaRyan Russell Close, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration cum laude, 2002, Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Endmember and Proportion Estimation Using Physics-Based Macroscopic and Microscopic Mixture Models Dissertation Chairperson: P. D. Gader Dissertation Cochairperson: J. N. WilsonJames Tory Cobb, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, 1994, United States Coast Guard AcademyConnecticut; Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, 2001, Auburn UniversityAlabama Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Sonar Image Modeling for Texture Discrimination and Classification Dissertation Chairperson: J. C. PrincipeJennifer Lee Coenen, Bachelor of Arts in German cum laude 2000, Southwest Missouri State University; Master of Arts, 2002, University of Florida Major: GermanDissertation: The Generational Other: Children in German Cinema 1945-2005 Dissertation Chairperson: N. M. Alter Dissertation Cochairperson: E. M. KligermanRobert James Colmyer, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 2005, Pennsylvania State University; Master of Science in Chemical Engineering, 2007, Villanova UniversityPennsylvania Major: Chemical EngineeringDissertation: Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis: Using Nanoparticle Oxides as Supports for Cobalt Based Fischer Tropsch Catalysts Dissertation Chairperson: H. E. Hagelin-Weaver Dissertation Cochairperson: J. F. WeaverAndrew James Condon, Bachelor of Science in Meteorology, 2005, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science Meteorology, 2005, Florida Institute of Technology Major: Coastal and Oceanographic EngineeringDissertation: Optimal Storm Generation for Evaluation of Inundation Threat: Development and Applications Dissertation Chairperson: Y. P. ShengScott Patrick Cooper, Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering summa cum laude, 2007, Bachelor of Art in German Studies, 2007, University of Arizona; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Nanocomposite Strategies for Limiting Medical and Marine Biofouling Dissertation Chairperson: A. B. BrennanHannah Holt Covert, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish cum laude 1992, Middlebury CollegeVermont; Master of Arts, 1998, University of Florida Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Undergraduate Students Perceptions of Developing Intercultural Competence During a Semester Abroad in Chile Dissertation Chairperson: M. P. Mendoza

PAGE 14

26 27Vanessa Rodrigues da Silva, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural and Biological Engineering cum laude, 2003, University of Florida Major: Nutritional SciencesDissertation: Functional Interactions of Vitamin B-6 and One-Carbon Metabolism Dissertation Chairperson: J. F. GregoryCody Powell Dahl, Bachelor of Science, 2004, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Assessing the Rationality of Farmland Price Movements Dissertation Chairperson: M. A. GundersonHeather Marie Davis, Doctor of Pharmacy cum laude 2007, University of Florida Major: Pharmaceutical Sciences PharmacyDissertation: Molecular Analysis and Pharmacogenetic Assessment of Calcium Signaling Pathway Variation Dissertation Chairperson: J. A. JohnsonSwati Deb Roy, Master of Science in Mathematics, 2005, University of BurdwanIndia; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: MathematicsDissertation: Hepatitis C Infection in the Human Liver: Viral Dynamics, Treatment, and Related Side-Effects Dissertation Chairperson: M. Martcheva-Drashanska Dissertation Cochairperson: B. M. BolkerPaula Andrea Delgado-Saldarriaga, Titulo de Quimica, 2005, Universidad del ValleColombia Major: ChemistryDissertation: Acyclic Diene Metathesis Polymerization for the Synthesis of Functionalized Polymers Dissertation Chairperson: K. B. WagenerJennie DeMarco, Bachelor of Science Environmental Science, 2002, Northern Arizona University Major: BotanyDissertation: Plant Soil Feedbacks with Changing Vegetation Structure and Composition in a Warming Arctic Dissertation Chairperson: M. C. MackQian Deng, Bachelor of Engineering, 2000, Dalian University of TechnologyChina; Master of Engineering, 2006, Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina; Master of Science, 2011, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Coarse-Graining Atomistic Dynamics of Fracture by Finite Element Method: Formulation, Parallelization, and Applications Dissertation Chairperson: Y. ChenSherri DioGuardi, Bachelor of Arts, 2004, Florida Gulf Coast University; Master of Business Administration, 2006, Saint Leo UniversityFlorida Major: Criminology, Law, and SocietyDissertation: Is There a Legitimacy Crisis in Americas Death Penalty System? A Survey of Capital Case Workers Dissertation Chairperson: R. L. Akers Dissertation Cochairperson: L. M. Lanza-KaduceJeanne Marie Donaldson, Bachelor of Science cum laude 2006, University of Florida; Master of Science in Applied Behavior Analysis, 2008, Florida Institute of Technology Major: PsychologyDissertation: Evaluations of Time-Out Parameters with Young Children Dissertation Chairperson: T. R. VollmerKatherine Laird Dooley, Bachelor of Arts in Physics, 2006, Vassar CollegeNew York Major: PhysicsDissertation: Design and Performance of High Laser Power Interferometers for Gravitational-Wave Detection Dissertation Chairperson: D. H. ReitzeBrendan Joseph Dougherty, Bachelor of Science in Physical Therapy, 2000, Maryville University of Saint LouisMissouri Major: Medical Sciences NeuroscienceDissertation: Respiratory Motor Plasticity and Cervical Spinal Cord Injury Dissertation Chairperson: D. D. FullerErica Ann Douglas, Bachelor of Science, 2008, Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Characterization and Realiability of Algan/Gan High Electron Mobility Transistors Dissertation Chairperson: S. J. PeartonBogdan Draghici, Titlul de Inginer, 2006, Universitatea Politehnica din BucurestiRomania Major: ChemistryDissertation: NMR and Synthetic Studies of Heterocycles Dissertation Chairperson: A. R. KatritzkyChoaa Amine El Mohtar, Bachelor of Science, 1997, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, 2001, Master of Science, 2003, American University of BeirutLebanon Major: Plant PathologyDissertation: Exploring Citrus Tristeza Virus-Based Vector Limits for Heterologous Gene/s Expression Dissertation Chairperson: W. O. DawsonClaudia El Nachef, Maitrise en Chimie, 2004, Saint Joseph UniversityLebanon; Diplome dEtudes Approfondies, 2005, Universite Montpellier IIFrance Major: ChemistryDissertation: Benzotriazole-Mediated Syntheses of Peptides, Peptide Conjugates, and Peptidomimetics Dissertation Chairperson: A. R. KatritzkyIngrid Lee Reader Erickson, Bachelor of Arts, 2004, Marquette UniversityWisconsin; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: Political ScienceDissertation: Civil Society Organizations and Their Efforts to Counter the Perpetuation of Social Inequality in Brazil Dissertation Chairperson: L. E. AndersonReba Suzanne Farver, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2006, University of South Alabama Major: Medical Sciences Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyDissertation: Investigations of Lipid Dynamics and Polymorphisms in Lung Surfactant Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. LongChessy M. Fernandez, Bachelor of Biomedical Engineering, 2000, Catholic University of AmericaDistrict of Columbia; Master of Engineering, 2003, University of Florida Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Development of an Efficient Fluid Structure Interaction Solver for Applications to the Vascular System Dissertation Chairperson: R. Tran-Son-TayWendy Francesconi, Bachelor of Arts in Biological Science, 2003, Hunter College of the City University of New York; Master of Environmental Sciences, 2006, Yale UniversityConnecticut Major: Forest Resources and Conservation Minor: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Assessing Landscape Connectivity Using Butterfly Distribution and Disseminating Agroforestry Technologies in Agrarian Settlements in Brazil Dissertation Chairperson: R. P. NairLaurel Elizabeth Freas, Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology summa cum laude 2001, Cornell UniversityNew York; Master of Arts, 2005, University of Florida Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Patterns of Craniometric Variation in Modern Thai Populations: Applications in Forensic Anthropology and Implications for Population History Dissertation Chairperson: M. W. WarrenMatthias Fueth, Apotheker, 2006, Technische Universitat BraunschweigGermany Major: Pharmaceutical Sciences PharmacyDissertation: In-Vivo and In-Vitro Protective Effects of Alpha-1 Antitrypsin on Doxorubicin-Induced Cytotoxicity Dissertation Chairperson: S. Song

PAGE 15

28 29Fangfang Gao, Bachelor of Arts, 2005, Zhejiang UniversityChina; Master of Arts in Mass Communication, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Emerging Powers of Influence: The Rise of New Media in China Dissertation Chairperson: C. Armstrong Dissertation Cochairperson: K. B. Walsh-ChildersSwapnil Garg, Post-Graduate Diploma in Management, 2002, Management Development InstituteIndia Major: Business Administration ManagementDissertation: Working the PPP: Coordination in Public-Private Partnerships Dissertation Chairperson: S. ParuchuriKathryn Alice Garland, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2001, Marquette UniversityWisconsin; Master of Arts in Leadership, 2006, Thierry Graduate School of LeadershipBelgium Major: Wildlife Ecology and ConservationDissertation: Consumptive Use and Conservation of Marine Turtles in Pearl Lagoon, Nicaragua: Implications of Taste Preferences, Local Opinions, and Cultural Knowledge Dissertation Chairperson: R. R. Carthy Dissertation Cochairperson: C. H. WoodJoseph Anthony Gartner, Bachelor of Science in Physics, 2006, Ohio State University; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: The Study of the Z Boson Transverse Momentum Spectrum Recorded by the Compact Muon Solenoid from 2010 Large Hadron Collider Data Dissertation Chairperson: D. E. AcostaCharlotte Corinna Germain-Aubrey, Bachelor of Science, 2002, Master of Science, 2005, University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom Major: BotanyDissertation: Phylogeography and Conservation Genetics of the Central Florida Scrub Dissertation Chairperson: M. Gitzendanner Dissertation Cochairperson: P. S. SoltisKavitha Gnanasambandan, Bachelor of Engineering, 2007, Anna UniversityIndia Major: Medical Sciences Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyDissertation: Molecular Mechanisms for the Constitutive Activation of Jak2 Mutations Dissertation Chairperson: P. P. SayeskiDavid Nathan Goldlblatt, Bachelor of Music, 2000, University of Arizona; Master of Music, 2002, University of New Mexico Major: MusicDissertation: Julius Chajes: An Analysis of Selected Works Dissertation Chairperson: D. Z. KushnerKarthik Gopalakrishnan, Bachelor of Technology, 2007, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Mixed-Mode Fracture in Bridle Materials Dissertation Chairperson: J. J. MecholskyAstrid Grosche, Diplom-Biologin, 1991, Approbation Als Tierarzt, 1997, Universitdt LeipzigGermany Major: Veterinary Medical SciencesDissertation: Large Colon Ischemia and Reperfusion in Horses: Histological and Functional Alterations, and Response of the Innate Immune System Dissertation Chairperson: D. E. FreemanCheg-Kang Guan, Bachelor of Science, 2001, I-Shou UniversityTaiwan; Master of Science, 2004, National Tsing-Hua UniversityTaiwan Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: A New Mechanistic Model for Pool Boiling CHF on Horizontal Surface Dissertation Chairperson: J. F. KlausnerMiao Guo, Bachelor of Arts in Economics, 1999, Beijing Normal UniversityChina; Master of Arts, 2004, Tsinghua UniversityChina; Master of Arts, 2007, University of North Texas Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Antecedents and Consequences of Engagement with Television Content in a Social Media Context: A Study of Primetime Network Programming Dissertation Chairperson: S. M. Chan-OlmstedFabrizio Guzzetta, Dottore in Chimica, 2005, Universita Degli Studi Di PalermoItaly Major: ChemistryDissertation: Solid State Synthesis of Nickel Borides as Reaction Catalysts for Hydrogen Evolution Dissertation Chairperson: A. AngerhoferJennifer Lynn Hale Gallardo, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science, 1995, Florida International University; Master of Forest Resources and Conservation, 2000, University of Florida Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Conjuring Equity: Nahua Healers and the Cultural Politics of Institutionalizing Traditional Medicine in Mexico Dissertation Chairperson: S. A. Langwick Dissertation Cochairperson: F. V. HarrisonBenjamin Thomas Hall, Bachelor of Science in Physics, 2006, Brigham Young UniversityUtah Major: PhysicsDissertation: Nuclear Wave Packet Dynamics on Folded Effective-Potential Surfaces Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. SabinSugata Hazra, Bachelor of Technology, 2005, West Bengal University of TechnologyIndia; Master of Biomedical Engineering, 2007, Jadavpur UniversityIndia Major: Medical Sciences Physiology and PharmacologyDissertation: Endothelial Progenitor Cell Dysfunction in Diabetes Dissertation Chairperson: M. A. GrantPatrick Wayne Hearin, Bachelor of Science magna cum laude 2005, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: Light-Cone Superspace BPS Equations and OSp(2,2|16) Dissertation Chairperson: P. RamondJennifer Ann Heretick, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2007, Villanova UniversityPennsylvania; Master of Education, 2009, University of Florida Major: School PsychologyDissertation: The Relationship Between Type of Bullying Experienced in Childhood and Psychosocial Functioning in Young Adulthood Dissertation Chairperson: N. L. Waldron Dissertation Cochairperson: D. JoyceYa-Yu Cloudia Ho, Bachelor of Arts, 2001, National Chengchi UniversityTaiwan; Master of Education, 2003, University of SydneyAustralia Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: A Study of Cross-Cultural Communication Among Internationally Educated Taiwanese Nurses in the United States Dissertation Chairperson: M. R. CoadyYu-Ping Huang, Bachelor of Education, 2002, National Taiwan Normal University; Master of Arts in Education, 2005, University of Missouri at Columbia Major: Counseling PsychologyDissertation: A Test of Objectification Theory and Cultural Factors Related to Body Image and Eating Problems Among Asian American Women Dissertation Chairperson: B. MoradiMatthew Bryant Hudson, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiological and Health Promotion, 2005, University of Wyoming; Master of Science in Exercise Science, 2007, Appalachian State UniversityNorth Carolina Major: Health and Human PerformanceDissertation: Impact of Reactive Oxygen Species and Mode of Mechanical Ventilation on AKT/MTOR Signaling in the Diaphragm Dissertation Chairperson: S. K. Powers

PAGE 16

30 31Maigan Arleen Hulme, Bachelor of Science cum laude 2006, University of Florida Major: Medical Sciences Immunology and MicrobiologyDissertation: The Role of Cd25 in Interleukin-2 Signaling in Type 1 Diabetes Dissertation Chairperson: M. A. AtkinsonSyewoon Hwang, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Engineering, 2004, Master of Science in Agricultural Engineering, 2006, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea Major: Agricultural and Biological EngineeringDissertation: Dynamical and Statistical Downscaling of Climate Information and Its Hydrologic Implications Over West-Central Florida Dissertation Chairperson: W. D. Graham Dissertation Cochairperson: C. J. MartinezMussa Sultan Idris, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology and Anthropology, 1999, University of AsmaraEritrea; Master of Arts, 2002, University of Florida Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Entrepreneurship Among the Ethiopian and Eritrean Migrants: Anthropological Ethnographic Case Studies in the Washington, D.C., Metropolitan Area Dissertation Chairperson: A. SpringBora Inci, Bachelor of Science, 2005, Bilkent UniversityTurkey; Master of Science in Material Science Engineering, 2007, Koc UniversityTurkey Major: ChemistryDissertation: Decreasing the Alkyl Branch Frequency in Precision Polyethylene Dissertation Chairperson: K. B. WagenerPhilip Barnette Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2003, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, 2003, Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Numerical Modeling of the Plasma-Particle Interactions of Aerosol Vaporization in a Laser-Induced Plasma Dissertation Chairperson: D. W. HahnYu Ji, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Fudan UniversityChina Major: PhysicsDissertation: NMR Studies of Quantum Gases Confined in Mesoporous Materials Dissertation Chairperson: N. S. SullivanSidan Jin, Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering cum laude 2006, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Boron Activation and Diffusion in Polycrystalline Silicon with Flash-Assist Rapid Thermal Annealing Dissertation Chairperson: K. S. JonesSungwon Jin, Bachelor of Arts, 1996, Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Arts, 2001, University of Florida Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Untold Tales from the Liberalized Plains: The Violent Lives of Rural Peoples in Igusa, Tanzania Dissertation Chairperson: A. R. Oliver SmithConnie Nicole Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture summa cum laude 2004, Auburn UniversityAlabama Major: Horticultural Science Environmental HorticultureDissertation: Fertilizer Acidity and Basicity in Container Greenhouse Production Dissertation Chairperson: P. R. FisherJoo Yun Jun, Bachelor of Science, 2005, Chung Ang UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2007, Korea UniversitySouth Korea Major: Medical Sciences Physiology and PharmacologyDissertation: Role of Mitochondrial Oxidative Stress in Central Regulation of Endothelial Progenitor Cells in Neurogenic Hypertension Dissertation Chairperson: M. K. RaizadaSukyoon Jung, Bachelor of Science cum laude 2004, Master of Statistics, 2006, University of Florida Major: Business Administration AccountingDissertation: Stock Market Valuation and Predictive Ability of Unrealized Gains and Losses on Banks Debt Investment Securities Dissertation Chairperson: S. K. AsareSushamadevi Kamarajugadda, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, 2003, Acharya N. G. Ranga Agricultural UniversityIndia; Master of Science, 2006, University of Central Florida Major: Medical Sciences Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyDissertation: Acquisition Ofanoikis Resistance by Attenuation of Mitochondrial Respiration and Reactive Oxygen Species Dissertation Chairperson: J. LuKittipat Kampa, Bachelor of Engineering, 2001, Chulalongkorn UniversityThailand; Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Structured Graphical Models for Image Segmentation Dissertation Chairperson: J. C. PrincipeZhen Kan, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, Hefei University of TechnologyChina Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Potential Field-Based Decentralized Control Methods for Network Connectivity Maintenance Dissertation Chairperson: W. E. DixonAaron Christopher Keebaugh, Bachelor of Arts cum laude 2000, Bridgewater CollegeVirginia; Master of Music, 2004, University of Florida Major: MusicDissertation: Irish Music and Home-Rule Politics, 1800-1922 Dissertation Chairperson: D. Z. KushnerKarla Dee Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in Communication, 1988, University of MiamiFlorida; Master of Science, 2004, Florida International University Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Framing Bong Hits 4 Jesus: A Content Analysis of Local Newspapers Coverage of the Supreme Courts Decision in Morse vs. Frederick and Its Effect on American School Districts Student Speech Policies Dissertation Chairperson: C. ArmstrongMichael Steiner Kesler, Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering, 2006, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Deformation and Fracture Behavior of Ti-Al-Nb-(Cr,Mo) Alloys with a Gamma + Sigma Microstructure at Ambient Temperature Dissertation Chairperson: G. E. FuchsMary Theresa Kiely, Bachelor of Arts, 1993, Iona CollegeNew York; Master of Arts, 1995, New York University Major: Special Education Minor: Research and Evaluation MethodologyDissertation: The Relationships Between Secondary General Education Teachers Beliefs and Practices for Included Students with Disabilities Dissertation Chairperson: M. T. BrownellRyan David Kiggins, Bachelor of Science in Political Science, 2001, Master of Arts in Political Science, 2004, University of Utah; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: Political ScienceDissertation: Wired World: United States Policy and the Open Door Internet Dissertation Chairperson: I. OrenDae In Kim, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, 1999, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2001, Gwangju Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea Major: Medical Sciences Molecular Cell BiologyDissertation: Identification and Characterization of the Nuclear Envelope Proteins Dissertation Chairperson: B. E. Burke

PAGE 17

32 33Dohee Kim, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Master of Science in Astronomy, 2008, Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: A Novel Integrated Spacecraft Attitude Control System Using Variable Speed Control Moment Gyroscopes: Lyapunov-Based Approach Dissertation Chairperson: W. E. DixonHeejung Kim, Bachelor of Arts, 1988, Master of Arts in Mass Communication, 1991, Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Determinants of the Timing of Digital TV Adoption in the U.S. Broadcast Industry Dissertation Chairperson: D. H. OstroffSeonhoo Kim, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 2002, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Room Temperature Deposited Amorphous Semiconducting Oxides and Perovskite Complex Oxide Heterostructures Dissertation Chairperson: D. P. NortonSeungbum Kim, Bachelor of Science, 2002, Master of Science, 2004, Korea UniversitySouth Korea Major: Medical Sciences Molecular Cell BiologyDissertation: In-Vivo Imaging of the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Engraftment Process in the Mouse Tibia Bone Dissertation Chairperson: E. W. ScottSung Su Kim, Bachelor of Science, 1995, Kyungpook National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science in Physics, 2003, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: NMR Studies of 3He in Solid 4He Dissertation Chairperson: N. S. SullivanRyan Lee Klinger, Bachelor of Science cum laude 2004, Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Business Administration ManagementDissertation: An Investigation Into the Relative and Incremental Validity of Self and Observer Personality Ratings as Predictors of Workplace Outcomes: Exploring the Roles of Characteristics of the Traits, Targets, Observers, and Criteria Dissertation Chairperson: T. A. Judge Dissertation Cochairperson: J. D. Kammeyer-MuellerAndrew Daniel Koehler, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering magna cum laude 2004, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Impact of Mechanical Stress on AlGaN/GaN HEMT Performance: Channel Resistance and Gate Current Dissertation Chairperson: S. Thompson Dissertation Cochairperson: T. NishidaSevnur Komurlu, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2006, Bilkent UniversityTurkey Major: ChemistryDissertation: Photophysics and Energy Transfer of Novel Conjugated Materials by Ultrafast Spectroscopy Dissertation Chairperson: V. D. KleimanKaren Marie Koory, Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry, 1982, University of Northern Colorado; Master of Science, 1993, University of Florida Major: ChemistryDissertation: Chemistry of Sodium Hydrogen Peroxymonocarbonate and Catalytic Oxidation of Ethylphenyl Sulfide Dissertation Chairperson: D. E. RichardsonDimitrios Ioannis Koukis, Ptychion, 2004, Diploma Metaptychiakon, 2006, University of PatrasGreece Major: PhysicsDissertation: Transmittance and Reflectance Spectroscopy of Diffractive Optical Devices Dissertation Chairperson: D. B. TannerCarolyn Rose Krekeler, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 2004, Loyola Marymount UniversityCalifornia; Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: A Bayesian Based Graphical Model Framework for Estimation and Forecast of Stream Flow Dissertation Chairperson: J. C. PrincipeDana Lynne Kriznar, Bachelor of Science, 1986, Iowa State University; Master of Education, 1992, University of North Florida Major: Educational LeadershipDissertation: Rethinking Middle Level Education: The Effects of Grade Configuration and Model Practices on Student Achievement for Sixth Grade Students in Large Urban School Districts Dissertation Chairperson: B. OliverAshish Kulshrestha, Bachelor of Technology in Civil Engineering, 2007, Indian Institute of Technology Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Transit-Based Evacuation Planning Under Demand Uncertainty Dissertation Chairperson: Y. Yin Dissertation Cochairperson: S. S. WashburnCheng-Chan Kuo, Bachelor of Science, 2001, Master of Science, 2003, National Cheng Kung UniversityTaiwan Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Numerical and Experimental Characterization of the Performance and Water Management for an Open Cathode Direct Methanol Fuel Cell That Utilizes a Liquid Barrier Layer Dissertation Chairperson: W. E. LearHeekyung Kwon, Bachelor of Arts, 2002, Master of Arts in Education, 2005, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea Major: Educational PsychologyDissertation: Constraint on Absolute Accuracy of Metacomprehension Assessments: The Anchoring and Adjustment Model vs. the Standards Model Dissertation Chairperson: T. A. LinderholmKenneth Kit Lau, Bachelor of Science cum laude 2007, University of Florida Major: Microbiology and Cell ScienceDissertation: Modulation of Immune Responses by Gut Resident Microbiota and Implications in Type 1 Diabetes Animal Models Dissertation Chairperson: J. Larkin IIIMatthew Vincent Lauretta, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Chemistry, 2000, Northern Arizona University Major: Fisheries and Aquatic SciencesDissertation: Habitat Mediated Community Structure Within Spring-Fed, Coastal Rivers Dissertation Chairperson: T. K. Frazer Dissertation Cochairperson: W. PineHuong Thu Le, Bang Tot Nghiep Dai Hoc, 1998, Hanoi College of PharmacyVietnam; Master of Science, 2007, Utrecht UniversityNetherlands Major: Pharmaceutical Sciences PharmacyDissertation: The Protective Effects of Plasma Gelsolin and Alpha 1 -Antitrypsin on Ischemic Stroke Outcome in Rats Dissertation Chairperson: S. SongChoong Heon Lee, Bachelor Degree, 2001, Chonnam National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Exploration of Magnetic Resonance Microscopy: From Cellular Structures to Subcellular Structures Dissertation Chairperson: J. Lin Dissertation Cochairperson: S. J. BlackbandHung-Yen Lee, Bachelor of Science in Applied Chemistry, 2003, National Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Modified Albumin Mesospheres Delivery Systems for Intratumoral Therapy of Lung Cancer Dissertation Chairperson: E. P. GoldbergSung Jin Lee, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Yeungnam UniversitySouth Korea; Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering cum laude 2005, University of Massachusetts at Amherst Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Characterization of the Mechanical Properties of Soft Materials: Acute Rat Brain Tissue and Hydrogel Dissertation Chairperson: M. Sarntinoranont

PAGE 18

34 35Tae Seok Lee, Bachelor of Engineering, 2003, University of SeoulSouth Korea; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Numerical Modeling and Simulation of Fischer-Tropsch Packed-Bed Reactor and Its Thermal Management Dissertation Chairperson: J. N. ChungAshley Elizabeth Leinweber, Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude 2001, Millsaps CollegeMississippi; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: Political ScienceDissertation: Faith Based Organizations and Public Goods in Africa: Islamic Associations in the Education Sector of the Democratic Republic of Congo Dissertation Chairperson: L. VillalonTodd Jared LeVasseur, Bachelor of Arts, 1997, College of CharlestonSouth Carolina; Master of Science, 2005, The Open UniversityUnited Kingdom Major: ReligionDissertation: From Values to Practice: Sustainable Agriculture and the Return of Place in North American Religious Agrarianism Dissertation Chairperson: A. L. PetersonIlana Fawn Levy, Bachelor of Arts, 2003, University of Virginia; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Neural Correlates of Semantic Inhibition in Older and Younger Adults Dissertation Chairperson: B. A. CrossonLingmin Li, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Master of Engineering, 2006, Beihang UniversityChina Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Computational Simulation of Knee Osteoarthritis Development Dissertation Chairperson: B. J. FreglyJeremy Mianxin Lim, Bachelor of Science in Economics, 2002, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor; Master of Arts in Economics, 2005, Queens UniversityCanada Major: Business Administration MarketingDissertation: How Does International and Format Diversification Affect the Financial Performance of Retailers? Dissertation Chairperson: B. A. WeitzDavid Yao-Sheng Liu, Bachelor Degree in Chemistry, 2006, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Major: ChemistryDissertation: Conjugated Polymer Electrochemical Devices for Energy Storage and Electrochromic Windows Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. ReynoldsMeizhu Liu, Bachelor of Engineering, 2007, University of Science and Technology of China; Master of Science, 2011, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Total Bregman Divergence, a Robust Divergence Measure, and Its Applications Dissertation Chairperson: B. C. VemuriQing Liu, Bachelor of Arts, 2003, Sichuan International Studies UniversityChina; Master of Arts, 2005, Chongqing UniversityChina Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: A Case Study of Native-English-Speaking Instructors Teaching English Writing in Cross-Cultural Context in China Dissertation Chairperson: D. FuAaron Michael Lloyd, Bachelor of Science, 2001, Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Development of a Population Management Strategy for Culicoides Furens (diptera: Ceratopogonidae ) in a Residential Neighborhood in Cedar Key, Florida Dissertation Chairperson: D. L. KlineCarlos R. Lopez, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering cum laude, 2007, Master of Engineering, 2009, University of Florida Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Measurement, Analysis, and Simulation of Wind Driven Rain Dissertation Chairperson: F. MastersCuie Lu, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Master of Engineering, 2007, Tongji UniversityChina Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Capacity and Congestion Due to Incidents at Freeway Facilities Dissertation Chairperson: A. L. ElefteriadouMelissa Hamner Mageroy, Bachelor of Science in Biology cum laude 2007, Trinity UniversityTexas Major: Plant Molecular and Cellular BiologyDissertation: Tomato Flavor Molecules: A Story of Guaiacol and Glycosylation Dissertation Chairperson: H. J. KleeTalal Hasan Mahmeed, Bachelor of Architecture, 2003, Roger Williams UniversityRhode Island; Master of Fine Arts, 2007, Florida State University Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Opportunities and Challenges for the Realization of Green Design Practices in the Arabian Gulf Region: An Exploratory Study of Practitioner Perceptions in the State of Kuwait Dissertation Chairperson: M. A. Torres Antonini Dissertation Cochairperson: M. B. PortilloRyan Thomas Martin, Bachelor of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: ChemistryDissertation: Marine-Degradable Polyesters Through Incorporation of Esteracetals, and a Comparison of a Radical Polymerization Matrix vs. Romp Matrix for Molecular Imprinting Dissertation Chairperson: S. A. MillerHenry Martinez, Titulo de Quimico, 2006, Universidad del ValleColombia Major: ChemistryDissertation: The Role of Fluorine in Energetic Materials, and Its Impact on Long Range Coupling Constants and Sn2 -E2 Reactions Dissertation Chairperson: W. R. DolbierTara Way McLaughlin, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2000, Hobart and William Smith CollegesNew York; Master of Education, 2003, University of Florida Major: Special EducationDissertation: Functional Ability Profiles and Young Childrens Social Competence: Exploring Relationships in the Pre-Elementary Education Longitudinal Study Data Set Dissertation Chairperson: P. A. SnyderRobert Scott Merrell, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish Language and Literature summa cum laude 1995, Master of Arts in Spanish Language and Literature, 2002, Villanova UniversityPennsylvania; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Counseling PsychologyDissertation: Anxiety, Executive Functioning, and Quality of Life in a Pediatric Clinical Population Dissertation Chairperson: K. G. RiceChristopher David Meyer, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering cum laude 2006, Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Micromachined Inductors and Transformers for Miniaturized Power Converters Dissertation Chairperson: D. ArnoldSandra Marie Mitchell, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2000, California State University at Fresno; Master of Arts, 2003, University of Colorado at Denver Major: PychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Executive Functioning and Processing Speed in Nondemented Patients with Idiopathic Parkinsons Disease: An Examination of Cognitive Performance over Time Dissertation Chairperson: C. PriceNatasha Celine Moningka, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences, 2006, University of California at Irvine Major: Medical Sciences Physiology and PharmacologyDissertation: Impact of Exercise on Renal Nitric Oxide and Antioxidant Systems Dissertation Chairperson: C. Baylis

PAGE 19

36 37Maria Teresa Monteiro da Rocha Bravo Ferreira, Licenciatura em Biologia Aplicada aos Recursos Animais, 2005, Universidade de LisboaPortugal; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: The Origin and Spread of the West Indian Drywood Termite Cryptotermes Brevis (Walker) in the Azores Using Genetic Markers, and Testing of Colony Foundation Preventative Measures to Control Its Further Spread Dissertation Chairperson: R. H. ScheffrahnSungwook Moon, Bachelor of Science, 2004, Sogang UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Mobile Encounters: Pattern Analysis and Profile Based Mobile Networking Testbeds Dissertation Chairperson: A. H. HelmyYoungjin Moon, Bachelor of Science, 1996, Master of Science, 1998, Pusan National UniversitySouth Korea Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: A Tensegrity-Based Compliant Mechanism: Analysis and Application Dissertation Chairperson: C. D. CraneJeremy Allen Moore, Bachelor of Arts in Education, 1997, Master of Education, 1998, Specialist in Education, 2002, University of Florida Major: Educational LeadershipDissertation: Poverty and Student Achievement Correlations and the Application of Compensatory Practices to Education Funding in Florida Dissertation Chairperson: R. C. Wood Dissertation Cochairperson: D. HoneymanMario Edgar Gabua Moral, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1994, Ateneo de Manila UniversityPhilippines Major: ChemistryDissertation: Kinetic Characterization of Catalysis by Oxalate Decarboxylase Using Membrane Inlet Mass Spectrometry Dissertation Chairperson: N. G. RichardsBothepha Bogolo Mosetlhi, Bachelor of Arts, 1992; Master of Science in Environmental Science, 1999, University of Botswana Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: The Influence of Chobe National Park on Peoples Livelihoods and Conservation Behaviors Dissertation Chairperson: B. Child Dissertation Cochairperson: M. E. SwisherShreya Mukherjee, Master of Science in Chemistry, 2006, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay Major: ChemistryDissertation: Comproportionation Reaction as a Route to Isolate Biomimetic Synthetic Analogs of the Oxygen Evolving Complex of Photosystem Ii and Single-Molecule Magnets Dissertation Chairperson: G. ChristouPalanikkumaran Muthiah, Bachelor of Technology in Textile Technology, 2003, Bharathiar UniversityIndia; Master of Technology in Fibre Science and Technology, 2006, Indian Institute of Technology at Delhi Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Fast Switching of Responsive Polymers Dissertation Chairperson: W. M. SigmundS. M. Shahed Nejhum, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and Engineering, 2004, Bangladesh University Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Online Adaptive Appearance Models for Robust Visual Tracking Dissertation Chairperson: J. HoChung Tan Nguyen, Bang Tot Nghiep Dai Hoc, 2000, Ho Chi Minh City University of Agriculture and ForestryVietnam; Master of Science, 2006, University of Colorado at Denver Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Effects of a Prescribed Fire on Soil Nutrient Pools in the Pine Rockland Forest Ecosystem Dissertation Chairperson: Y. Li Dissertation Cochairperson: R. Munoz-CarpenaKonstantinos D. Ninios, Bachelor of Science, 2004, University of PatrasGreece; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: Micromechanical Force Magnetometers for Measuring Magnetization at High Magnetic Fields and Low Temperatures Dissertation Chairperson: Y. Takano Dissertation Cochairperson: H. ChanTianying Niu, Master of Engineering, 2004, Changan UniversityChina Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Development of a Binder Fracture Test to Determine Fracture Energy Dissertation Chairperson: R. RoqueStuart Bryan Norton, Bachelor of Arts, 1998, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: Evaluating Trace Metal Mobilization During Managed Aquifer Recharge Dissertation Chairperson: M. D. AnnableBrent Allen OBrien, Bachelor of Science cum laude 2004, University of Florida Major: Plant Molecular and Cellular BiologyDissertation: Comparative Analysis of Cellulose Synthase Gene Expression in Zea Mays to Determine Functional Relationships Relating to Cell Wall Synthesis Dissertation Chairperson: K. E. KochMeghan Bradley ODonoghue, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2002, Duke UniversityNorth Carolina Major: Medical Sciences Physiology and PharmacologyDissertation: DNA Aptamers Used to Detect, Treat, and Probe the Basic Biology of Cancer Dissertation Chairperson: W. TanTiffany Fein Ohlson, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, 1998, College of The Holy CrossMassachusetts; Master of Education, 1999, Lesley UniversityMassachusetts Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: The Impact of Exposure and Explicit Instruction on Second Graders Reading Comprehension and Recall of Informational Texts Dissertation Chairperson: Z. Fang Dissertation Cochairperson: C. CavanaughAnn-Marie Dalrymple Orlando, Bachelor of Science in Speech and Hearing Sciences, 1985, Master of Science in Speech and Hearing Sciences, 1987, University of South Alabama Major: Special EducationDissertation: The Effects of Caregiver-Implemented Shared Book-Reading Intervention on the Communication Behaviors of Young Children with Significant Developmental Delays Dissertation Chairperson: D. RyndakCarrie Beth Owens, Bachelor of Science in Biology cum laude 2002, University of Missouri at Saint Louis; Master of Science in Cellular and Molecular Biology, 2005, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Survival and Behavior of Coptotermes Formosanus Sidraki ( Isoptera: Rhinotermitidae) After Flooding in New Orleans, Louisiana Dissertation Chairperson: N. SuJulie Padowski, Bachelor of Science, 2003, University of RochesterNew York; Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Soil and Water ScienceDissertation: Managing Urban Water: The Role of Availability and Adaptation in Urban Areas Throughout the United States Dissertation Chairperson: J. W. JawitzMatthew Jon Pais, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2007, University of Missouri at Columbia; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Variable Amplitude Fatigue Analysis Using Surrogate Models and Exact XFEM Reanalysis Dissertation Chairperson: N. Kim

PAGE 20

38 39Sagnik Pal, Bachelor of Technology, 2005, Master of Technology in Electrical Engineering, 2006, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Modeling and Reliability of Electrothermal Micromirrors Dissertation Chairperson: H. XieDanielle Therese Palow, Bachelor of Science, 1999, University of MiamiFlorida; Master of Science in Biological Science, 2003, Florida International University Major: BotanyDissertation: Functional Traits and Ecological Strategies of Inga Species and Their Relatives from Two Central American Forests Dissertation Chairperson: K. KitajimaGregory David Parent, Bachelor of Arts, 2001, McGill UniversityCanada; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Geography Minor: Resource Economics and DevelopmentDissertation: Vulnerability, Resource Use, and Market Access in South Africa Dissertation Chairperson: B. ChildHyunwoo Park, Bachelor of Engineering, 2002, Master of Engineering, 2006, Korea UniversitySouth Korea Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Impact of Uniaxial Stress on Silicon Diodes and Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor-Field-Effect-Transistors Under Radiation Dissertation Chairperson: S. Thompson Dissertation Cochairperson: T. NishidaJongwoo Park, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Master of Science in Chemistry, 1996, Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea Major: ChemistryDissertation: Self-Assembled Dinuclear Catalysts Through Hydrogen-Bonds for Asymmetric Reactions Dissertation Chairperson: S. HongSang Bum Park, Bachelor of Science, 1999, Master of Science, 2001, Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Soundscape of a Worship Space Dissertation Chairperson: G. W. Siebein Dissertation Cochairperson: M. A. GoldYoung Jun Park, Bachelor of Engineering, 2000, Korea Military AcademySouth Korea; Master of Science in Civil Engineering, 2004, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea; Doctor of Philosophy, 2009, Texas A&M University at College Station Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Reliability Assessment of the Floridian Electric Power Network System Against Two Hurricanes Dissertation Chairperson: C. R. Glagola Dissertation Cochairperson: K. R. GurleyRichard Raphael Parker, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering summa cum laude 2006, University of South Carolina at Columbia; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: A Multi-Phase Supersonic Jet Impingement Facility for Thermal Management Dissertation Chairperson: J. F. Klausner Dissertation Cochairperson: R. MeiBret Pasch, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2001, Ursinus CollegePennsylvania; Master of Science in Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences, 2004, University of Arizona Major: ZoologyDissertation: On the Biology of Acoustic Communication in Neotropical Singing Mice Dissertation Chairperson: S. M. PhelpsEkta Patel, Bachelor of Science in Microbiology and Biotechnology magna cum laude, 2005, Quinnipiac CollegeConnecticut Major: Medical Sciences Immunology and MicrobiologyDissertation: In-Vitro Human T-Cell Development and the Effect of Interleukin-7 Dissertation Chairperson: L. ChangBrian Joseph Pearson, Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude 2003, Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Horticultural Science Environmental HorticultureDissertation: Partitioning Runoff and Percolation of Urban Soils in Response to Precipitation and Soil Characteristics Dissertation Chairperson: R. C. BeesonMilerky Cristina Perdomo Lozada, Titulo de Ingeniero Agricola, 1996, Universidad Centroccidental Lisandro AlvaradoVenezuela; Titulo de Magister Scientiarum en Produccion Animal, 2003, Universidad Central de Venezuela Major: Animal SciencesDissertation: Dietary Strategies to Modulate Performance, Health, and Immune Responses in Holstein Calves Dissertation Chairperson: L. BadingaJennifer Kathryn Pereira, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 1997, University of DaytonOhio; Master of Science, 2001, State University of New York at Oswego Major: Mental Health CounselingDissertation: The Effect of a Workshop on School Counselor Trainees Child Centered Play Therapy Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes, and Self-Estimate of Counseling Abilities. Dissertation Chairperson: S. SmithEileen Rosa Pesantes Tavares, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 1994, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez; Master of Science, 1995, University of California at Berkeley; Master of Science in Civil and Environmental Engineering, 1998, Stanford UniversityCalifornia Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Construction Worker Health: A Web-Based Approach to Selecting Alternatives to Hazardous Materials and Procedures Dissertation Chairperson: R. D. EllisCamila Pizano, Diploma de Biologa, 2004, Universidad de Los AndesColombia Major: BotanyDissertation: Feedback Dynamics Between Plants and Soil Microorganisms in a Fragmented Landscape in the Tropical Andes Dissertation Chairperson: K. KitajimaStephanie Dyer Preston-Meuser, Bachelor of Science, 1990, Master of Science, 1999, Texas A&M University at Galveston Major: Veterinary Medical SciencesDissertation: Epidemiology of Lameness and Athletic Performance in Thoroughbred Pinhooked Horses Dissertation Chairperson: J. A. HernandezNarcisa Gabriela Pricope, Diploma de Licenta, 2004, Universtatea Babes-BolyaiRomania; Master of Science, 2006, Western Kentucky University Major: Geography Minor: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: Using Remote Sensing to Create Indicators of Ecosystem Variability in a Semi-Arid Savanna Watershed in the Kavango-Zambezi Region of Southern Africa Dissertation Chairperson: M. W. BinfordJia Qi, Bachelor of Management, 2004, Shijiazhuang Railway InstituteChina; Master of Management, 2007, Tianjin UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2011, University of Florida Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Integration of Construction Worker Fall Safety in Design Through the Use of Building Information Modeling Dissertation Chairperson: J. W. Hinze Dissertation Cochairperson: R. IssaPrapaporn Rattanatamrong, Bachelor of Engineering, 2001, Kasetsart UniversityThailand; Master of Science in Computer Science, 2004, University of Southern California Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Real-Time Scheduling of Ensemble Systems with Limited Resources Dissertation Chairperson: J. A. Fortes

PAGE 21

40 41Eun Soo Rhee, Bachelor of Arts in Advertising and Public Relations, 2005, Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Advertising, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Defining the Prototype: Analysis of Luxury Brand Advertising Message and Creative Strategy Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. Goodman Dissertation Cochairperson: J. C. SutherlandBrian Christopher Roberts, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, 2007, University of Maryland at College Park; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: Polynomial Chaos Analysis of Micro Air Vehicles in Turbulence Dissertation Chairperson: R. C. LindCara Aileen Rockwell, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Florida State University; Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Forest Resources and ConservationDissertation: Timber Harvesting and Post-Logging Silvicultural Treatments in a Bamboo-Dominated Tropical Forest of Southwestern Amazonia: Enhancing Smallholder Livelihood Options Dissertation Chairperson: K. A. KainerMichael John Rodig, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2005, Salisbury UniversityMaryland Major: ChemistryDissertation: The Development of Chiral Catalysts for Asymmetric Reactions Dissertation Chairperson: S. HongJoysee Mariela Rodriguez Baide, Titulo de Ingeniera Agronoma, 2001, Escuela Agricola PanamericanaHonduras; Master of Science, 2005, Auburn UniversityAlabama Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Adaptation to Climate Variability in Calakmul, Campeche, Mexico: Bridging Disciplines and Scales with Scenario-Based Integrative Modeling Dissertation Chairperson: E. Keys Dissertation Cochairperson: G. KikerBrent H. Rossen, Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts and Sciences summa cum laude 2005, Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Design and Evaluation of Human-Centered Approaches to Robust Conversational Modeling for Virtual Human Interpersonal Skills Education Dissertation Chairperson: B. C. LokSoumya Sarkar, Master of Science in Chemistry, 2006, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay Major: ChemistryDissertation: Rational Design of Reactive M=X (X = N, Cr and Mln) Fragments Supported by Trianionic Pincer Ligand with Relevance to Atom Transfer, Bond Activation, and Metathesis Chemistry Dissertation Chairperson: A. S. VeigeCasey Adam Schmidt, Bachelor of Science, 2001, University of Washington; Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Soil and Water ScienceDissertation: Denitrification Bioremediation: Putting Microbes to Work Towards Ameliorating Excessive Surface Water Nitrogen Loading Dissertation Chairperson: M. W. ClarkJacob W. Searcy, Bachelor of Science, 1998, Master of Agribusiness, 2000, University of Florida Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Industry-Wide Adoption of Mechanical Harvesters by the Florida Citrus Industry: Coordination Issues and Economic Trade-Offs Dissertation Chairperson: F. M. Roka Dissertation Cochairperson: T. H. SpreenHeera Sharma, Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, 2004, Sikkim Manipal UniversityIndia; Bachelor of Pharmacy, 2004, University of North BengalIndia Major: Pharmaceutical Sciences PharmacodynamicsDissertation: Dopaminergic Neurotoxicity of Organochlorine Pesticides Dissertation Chairperson: B. LiuDwanleen Eric Shen, Bachelor of Arts in English, 2004, Rice UniversityTexas Major: ChemistryDissertation: Understanding Intraand Intermolecular Interactions in Thiophene-Containing Systems Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. ReynoldsTing Shen, Bachelor of Arts, 2001, Peking UniversityChina; Master of Philosophy, 2003, Chinese University of Hong Kong Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Adolescents Sse of Academic Language in Historical Writing Dissertation Chairperson: Z. FangPengjie Shi, Bachelor of Science, 2004, University of Science and Technology of China Major: ChemistryDissertation: Synthetic Control of Light Absorption in Conjugated Polymers Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. ReynoldsTong-An Shueh, Bachelor of Arts, 1998, National Central UniversityTaiwan; Master of Science in Education, 2004, Specialist in Education, 2005, Indiana University at Bloomington; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Counseling PsychologyDissertation: Perceived Stress, Perfectionism, and Internet Addiction Among College Students Dissertation Chairperson: K. G. RiceAlexander Singh Alvarado, Titulo de Ingeniero en Electronica, 2006, Instituto Tecnologico de Costa Rica; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Time-Based Sampling Using the Integrate and Fire Model Dissertation Chairperson: J. C. PrincipeValeeratana Kalani Sinsawasdi, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Chiang Mai UniversityThailand; Master of Science in Food Science, 1998, University of Hawaii at Manoa Major: Food Science and Human Nutrition Minor: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Sappanwood Water Extract as Natural Derived Red Color Additive; Evaluation of Color Properties, Functional Properties, and Toxicity Dissertation Chairperson: A. H. SimonneJason Thomas Smith, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 2007, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Simulation of Prescribed Boundary Flow Conditions in a Multiple Controlled Fan Wind Tunnel Dissertation Chairperson: F. MastersAlexis Armstrong Solano, Bachelor of Arts in Economics, 2004, Master of Science, 2008, University of Delaware Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Marketing Houseplants as Indoor Air Cleaners: A Choice-Based Conjoint Analysis Approach to Improving Florida's Floriculture Industry Sales Dissertation Chairperson: L. O. HouseDong Woo Song, Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering, 2004, Master of Science in Materials Science and Engineering, 2006, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Organic Light-Emitting Diodes and Related Hybrid Light-Emitting Devices Dissertation Chairperson: F. So

PAGE 22

42 43Ziqi Song, Bachelor of Engineering, 2003, Southeast UniversityChina; Master of Philosophy, 2007, University of Hong Kong; Master of Science, 2011, University of Florida Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Pareto-Improving Pricing for Transportation Networks Dissertation Chairperson: Y. YinMonica Leah Stevens, Bachelor of Science in Psychology summa cum laude 2006, University of Southern Mississippi; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Child Directed Interaction Training: The Impact on the Kinship Caregiver-Child Relationship and Child Externalizing and Internalizing Symptoms Dissertation Chairperson: S. M. EybergLinda D. Stevenson, Bachelor of Architecture summa cum laude 1979, Bachelor of Arts in Art History summa cum laude 1979, University of Maryland at College Park; Master of Architecture, 2004, University of South Florida Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Tradition, Invention, and Spectacle in 19th Century Paris the Urban Mansion as a Document of Social History Dissertation Chairperson: R. E. GrahamCharles Joseph Stuhl, Bachelor of Science, 2000, Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Feeding Ecology and Host Fruit Ovipositional Cues of Three Parasitoids; Diachasmimorpha Longicaudata, Doryctobracon Areolatus Utetes Anastrepha (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) Attacking Anastrepha Suspensa (Diptera: Tephritidae) Dissertation Chairperson: J. M. SivinskiHongzhi Sun, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, Zhejiang UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Sensing and Control Electronics Design for Capacitive CMOS-MEMS Inertial Sensors Dissertation Chairperson: H. XieXingsong Sun, Bachelor of Engineering, 2002, Hohai UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2006, Tianjin UniversityChina Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Modeling Analysis of Pavement Layer Interface Bonding Condition Effects on Cracking Performance Dissertation Chairperson: R. RoqueRidwan Sutriadi, Sarjana Teknik, 1994, Magister Teknik, 1996, Institut Teknologi BandungIndonesia Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Mobile Technology and the Challenge to Promote a Communicative City in Indonesia: Case Study Bandung Metropolitan Area Dissertation Chairperson: C. SilverJoshua Marion Torres, Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, 1998, Master of Arts in Anthropology, 2001, University of Colorado at Denver Major: AnthropologyDissertation: The Social Construction of Community, Polity, and Place in Ancient Puerto Rico (AD 600 AD 1200) Dissertation Chairperson: M. J. Heckenberger Dissertation Cochairperson: W. F. KeeganJosiah Harold Townsend, Bachelor of Science, 2004, Master of Arts, 2006, University of Florida Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Integrative Taxonomy Reveals the Chortis Block of Central America as an Underestimated Hotspot for Amphibian Diversity Dissertation Chairperson: J. AustinAaron Scott Tucker, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering cum laude, 2006, Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: A Noninvasive Device for the Detection and Measurement of Intra-Abdominal Hemorrhage Dissertation Chairperson: R. J. SadleirJonathan Ade Tuma, Bachelor of Science in Geography and Planning cum laude 1993, University of LagosNigeria; Master of Science, 2002, Southern University and A&M CollegeLouisiana Major: Forest Resources and ConservationDissertation: Optimization of Image Processing for Detection of Panicum Maximum (Guinea Grass) Using High Resolution Aerial Digital Imagery Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. Smith Dissertation Cochairperson: R. A. SwettAna Carolina Useche Gomez, Diploma de Psicologa, 2001, Universidad de Los AndesColombia; Master of Science, 2006, Utrecht UniversityNetherlands Major: Educational Psychology Minor: Research and Evaluation MethodologyDissertation: Effects of Family, Schools, and Community Contexts on Childrens Self-Regulation, Competence in Mathematics and Reading, and Social and Emotional Adjustment Dissertation Chairperson: P. T. AshtonCarolina Valencia Montedonico, Licenciado en Kinesiologia, 2002, Titulo de Kinesiologo, 2002, Universidad Catolica de ValparaisoChile Major: Rehabilitation ScienceDissertation: Investigation of Central Pain Processing in Post-Operative Shoulder Pain Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. GeorgeMatthew Frederick Van Voorhis, Bachelor of General Studies, 2003, Indiana University at Bloomington; Master of Arts, 2007, University of Florida Major: SociologyDissertation: Relationship Between National Pride and Civic Engagement Dissertation Chairperson: J. C. HenrettaRafael Esteban Vasquez Moncayo, Titulo de Ingeniero Mecanico, 2002, Titulo de Magister en Ingenieria Area de Automatica, 2007, Universidad Pontificia BolivarianaColombia Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Analysis of a Tensegrity System for Ocean Wave Energy Harvesting Dissertation Chairperson: C. D. CraneRavikumar Vasudevan, Bachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering, 2006, Anna UniversityIndia Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Effect of Patterned Topography on Biofilm Formation, Gastropod Aestivation, and Water Wetting Dissertation Chairperson: R. H. BaneyRodrigo Vergara, Titulo de Ingeniero Forestal, 1995, Universidad Austral de Chile; Master of Science, 2003, University of Florida Major: BotanyDissertation: Neutral and Adaptive Genetic Structure of the South American Species of Nothofagus Subgenus Lophozonia Natural History, Conservation, and Tree Improvement Implications Dissertation Chairperson: P. S. SoltisVishesh Vikas, Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering, 2005, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mechanical Engineering Minor: Mathematics Minor: Computer and Information ScienceDissertation: Vestibular Dynamic Inclinometer and Measurement of Inclination Parameters Dissertation Chairperson: C. D. CraneGanesh Viswanathan, Bachelor of Technology in Information Technology, 2005, Anna UniversityIndia; Master of Science, 2011, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Big Cube: A User-Centric Modeling Paradigm with Multidimensional Data Types and Operations for Supporting Complex Spatial Objects in Data Warehouses Dissertation Chairperson: M. Schneider

PAGE 23

44 45Chungwei Wang, Bachelor of Science, 1998, Master of Science, 2000, National Tsing-Hua UniversityTaiwan Major: PhysicsDissertation: Quantum Magnetooscillations Near Classical and Quantum Phase Transitions Dissertation Chairperson: D. MaslovDexiang Wang, Bachelor of Engineering, 1999, Master of Engineering, 2002, Huazhong UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Fault-Tolerance-Oriented Topology, Routing, and Wavelength Assignment Optimization for WDM All-Optical Networks Dissertation Chairperson: J. Y. McNairJingyi Wang, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Nankai UniversityChina Major: ChemistryDissertation: Using Molecular Tools to Study the Structure and Functional States of the Human Alpha7 Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor Dissertation Chairperson: N. A. Horenstein Dissertation Cochairperson: R. L. PapkeSonisha Andrea Warren, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2006, Florida Memorial College Major: Medical Sciences Physiology and PharmacologyDissertation: Cardiac Mlck (Cmlck) and Its Role in Cardiac Function Dissertation Chairperson: H. KasaharaRoxana Elena Weil, Bachelor of Science in Biology cum laude 2002, Master of Science in Biology, 2005, University of WaterlooCanada Major: Medical Sciences Physiology and PharmacologyDissertation: Activation of the Largemouth Bass Estrogen Receptors by Model Compounds Dissertation Chairperson: N. D. DenslowChung-Bang Weng, Bachelor of Physical Education, 1996, Fu Jen Catholic UniversityTaiwan; Master of Arts, 2000, Central Michigan University; Master of Science in Computer Science, 2002, Illinois Institute of Technology Major: Health and Human PerformanceDissertation: Unhealthy Weight Control Behaviors Among High School Students Dissertation Chairperson: W. W. ChenJodi Ann White-McLean, Bachelor of Science, 2004, University of the West Indies; Doctor of Plant Medicine, 2008, University of Florida Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Identification of Agriculturally Important Molluscs to the U.S. and Observations on Selected Florida Species Dissertation Chairperson: J. L. CapineraWilton Bryan Williams, Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry, 2005, Hunter College of the City University of New York Major: Medical Sciences Immunology and MicrobiologyDissertation: Complex Genetic Determinants in Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 (HIV-1) Subtype B Envelope V1-V5 Domains Regulate Cxcr4dependent Entry into Host Cells Dissertation Chairperson: M. M. GoodenowChloe Daisy Winant, Bachelor of Arts, 2002, Occidental CollegeCalifornia Major: Coastal and Oceanographic EngineeringDissertation: A New Method for Separating Surface Gravity Waves from ADCP Measurements Dissertation Chairperson: A. Valle-LevinsonMaurice Isaac Wiseman, Bachelor of Arts, 1996, University of Florida; Master of Arts in History, 2003, Florida Atlantic University Major: HistoryDissertation: Railroad Baron, Fire-Eater, and the Alien Jew; The Life and Memory of David Levy Yulee Dissertation Chairperson: J. E. DavisDeborah Jeanne Wojcik, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 1997, Bachelor of Science in Psychology, 1997, Master of Environmental Management, 2000, Master of Arts in Teaching Management, 2000, Duke UniversityNorth Carolina Major: Forest Resources and ConservationDissertation: Information Flows, Social Networks, and Perceptions of Water and Wildlife in Okavango Delta, Botswana Dissertation Chairperson: M. C. MonroeChan Wong Wong, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 2002, Master of Science, 2004, National Taiwan University Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: LDPC-Based Secret-Sharing Schemes for Wiretap Channels Dissertation Chairperson: J. M. Shea Dissertation Cochairperson: T. F. WongCasey Patrick Woodling, Bachelor of Arts, 2002, University of Central Florida; Master of Arts, 2006, University of Florida Major: PhilosophyDissertation: Intentionality and Self-Knowledge Dissertation Chairperson: J. I. BiroCedric ODriscoll Worman, Bachelor of Science in Animal Ecology with distinction, 1996, Iowa State University; Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: ZoologyDissertation: General Patterns of Anthropogenic Biotic Community Disturbance, Their Effects on Animal-Mediated Nutrient Transport, and the Influences of Differing Cultural Interpretations of Wilderness Dissertation Chairperson: R. D. Holt Dissertation Cochairperson: C. A. ChapmanAlgevis Patricia Wrench, Bachelor of Science cum laude 2008, University of Florida Major: Microbiology and Cell ScienceDissertation: Inorganic Polyphosphate Modulates the Mgla/Sspa Complex Interaction in Francisella Tularensis Dissertation Chairperson: G. L. LorcaAmanda Faith Wright, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences, 2006, Clemson UniversitySouth Carolina; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Plant PathologyDissertation: Fungi in the Botryosphaeriaceae Causing Stem Blight on Vaccinium Spp. in the Southeastern United States and Disease Management of Southern Highbush Blueberries in Florida Dissertation Chairperson: P. HarmonXiaoxiang Xi, Bachelor of Science, 2007, Nanjing UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: Conventional and Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of Magnetic Properties of Superconducting Thin Films Dissertation Chairperson: D. B. TannerYing Xuan, Bachelor of Engineering, 2006, University of Science and Technology of China; Master of Science, 2011, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Discrete Optimization for Network Security and Reliability Dissertation Chairperson: M. T. ThaiYixing Yang, Bachelor of Engineering, 2007, University of Science and Technology of China Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Efficient Near-Infrared and Ultraviolet Organic Light Emitting Devices Dissertation Chairperson: J. XueShih-Fen Yeh, Bachelor of Arts, 1985, Fu Jen Catholic UniversityTaiwan; Master of Education, 1995, University of Florida Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: A Study of a Pre-K Balanced Bilingual Program in Taiwan Dissertation Chairperson: D. Fu

PAGE 24

46 47Sejin Youn, Bachelor of Science, 2002, Kyung Hee UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: On the Interactions Between Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes and a Model Aquatic Organism: Biological Responses and Bioaccumulation Potential Dissertation Chairperson: J. BonzongoXiaogang Yu, Bachelor of Science, 2004, Nanjing UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2007, Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Multiple Sensor Platforms for Hydrogen and Human Physiological Movement Sensing Dissertation Chairperson: J. LinAliya Zafar, Master of Arts, 1991, University of PunjabPakistan; Master of Education, 2008, University of Florida Major: Curriculum and Instruction Minor: Research and Evaluation MethodologyDissertation: The Role of Practitioner Inquiry in Professional Development of Teachers Working with English Language Learners Dissertation Chairperson: M. R. CoadyToral Zaveri, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, University of MumbaiIndia; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Modulating Macrophage Response to Biomaterials Dissertation Chairperson: B. KeselowskyJianye Zhang, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Nanjing UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: Fate and Transport of Arsenic in Construction and Demolition Debris Landfills and Soils Underneath Dissertation Chairperson: T. G. TownsendJun Zhao, Bachelor of Economics, 2005, Master of Arts in Economics, 2007, Nankai UniversityChina Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Zoning Variance Administration in Practice: Influencing Factors and Trends Dissertation Chairperson: D. JourdanMei Zhao, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Zhejiang UniversityChina Major: Nutritional SciencesDissertation: Influence of Vitamin B-6 Nutritional Status on Fatty Acid Profiles in Human Blood and Cultured Cells Dissertation Chairperson: J. F. GregoryMengmeng Zhu, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Master of Science, 2007, Xian Jiaotong UniversityChina Major: BotanyDissertation: Characterization of Guard Cell Proteome and Stress Hormone Signal Transduction Dissertation Chairperson: S. Chen Tenecia Dionne Bradley, Bachelor of Arts, 1993, Bethune Cookman CollegeFlorida; Master of Business Administration, 1995, University of MiamiFlorida Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Upward Journey: Exploring the Experiences of Black Administrators at Two-Year Hispanic-Serving Institutions Dissertation Chairperson: L. PonjuanBrian Douglas Castellani, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, 1991, University of South Florida; Master of Education, 1994, State University of West Georgia; Specialist in Education, 1996, Georgia State University Major: Educational LeadershipDissertation: The Impact of School Choice on Student Reading Achievement in the No Child Left Behind (NCLB) Era Dissertation Chairperson: L. S. Behar-HorensteinJeffrey Martin Citty, Bachelor of Science in Recreation, 1997, Master of Education, 2003, University of Florida Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Factors That Contribute to Success in a First Year Engineering Summer Bridge Program Dissertation Chairperson: D. F. CampbellDonna Lynne Domikaitis Matthews, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics magna cum laude 1990, Methodist CollegeNorth Carolina; Master of Education, 1997, Campbell UniversityNorth Carolina Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: NCAA Academic Reform and Graduation Rates of Division I FBS Black Male Student Athletes: Moving from Reform to Expectation Dissertation Chairperson: L. PonjuanMary Edwards, Bachelor of Arts in History, 2001, Mercer UniversityGeorgia; Master of Arts, 2003, University of South Florida Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Online Embedded Librarian Case Study: A Descriptive Evaluation Dissertation Chairperson: E. W. BlackPolly Werner Haldeman, Bachelor of Arts in Art Education, 2000, Master of Education, 2006, Specialist in Education, 2008, University of Florida Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Effects of Synchronous Lessons on Students in an Asynchronous Online Art Course Dissertation Chairperson: E. W. BlackMary Elizabeth Risner, Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing, 1987, Stetson UniversityFlorida; Master of Arts in Spanish, 1995, Bowling Green State UniversityOhio; Master of Arts, 2001, University of Florida Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Developing Intercultural Competence Through Blended Learning: The Role of Peer Interaction Dissertation Chairperson: C. S. Cavanaugh DOCTOR OF EDUCATION

PAGE 25

48 49 DOCTOR OF PLANT MEDICINE DEAN Henry T. Frierson DOCTOR OF AUDIOLOGY Roula Baali Russell Dean Clark Nancy Louise Datino Erica Charlotte Dee Schwarz Rubio Amy Isaacs Donaldson Heidi Sue Frazier Jennifer A. Hatzkilson Diane Z. Holstein Deborah Ann Mackey Elizabeth Irene Muller Renee Toye Neely Cindy Anne Ross Abel B. Smith Victoria A. Zambrano Sarah Kendall Taber SPECIALIST IN EDUCATION Stella DaCruz Arduser Educational Leadership Linda Bong School Counseling and Guidance Angela Maria Caldern Mental Health Counseling Jacqueline Colombo School Counseling and Guidance Nathalia Cordeiro Correia Marriage and Family Counseling Steven P. Craig Curriculum and Instruction Jessica Ostrander Diedrich School Counseling and Guidance Carl Adam Fields Curriculum and Instruction Melissa Garcia Mental Health Counseling Geraldine C. M. Gordon Curriculum and Instruction Kirsten Lynn Grodzki Mental Health Counseling Alphana Bernard Hobbs II Curriculum and Instruction Sarah Danielle Hurtado Marriage and Family Counseling Jenna Dawn Lindsey Special Education Jessica Lauren Merker Curriculum and Instruction Jasmine Anaida Negron Marriage and Family Counseling Kristina Michele Owens Mental Health Counseling Crystal Maria Reyes School Counseling and Guidance Maya Theodora Roe School Counseling and Guidance Shayna Brooke Sexton School Counseling and Guidance Anne Elizabeth Snider Curriculum and Instruction Kristina Socarrs Marriage and Family Counseling Amanda Marie Thomas Mental Health Counseling Debra Lynn Weiss Mental Health Counseling MASTER OF ACCOUNTING Sabrina Leigh Berger Frank Steven Damas Matthew Ian Goldstein Jordan Todd Gross Matthew Stephens Josey Benjamin Joseph Kaplan Susan Birungi Lukowe Kathleen Laura Malone Kyle Charles Nelson Vanessa Alejandra Rangel Katrina Sonenreich Martine Julie Tan-Yan Nathan Telaraja Mitchell L. Ulman Ping Wang Jennifer Yang Yu Jiachun Zhan MASTER OF ADVERTISING Jing Bai Chen-Ting Chen Yoojin Chung MASTER OF AGRIBUSINESS Julio Mesa Anjani Vyas MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE Froukje Akkerman James T. Frey Margaret Starkweather Hoffman Valerie L. Palmer Jacob Peel Kyle Walker Proefke Jason John Worrell Laurie Hice Michaelson THE GRADUATE SCHOOLMASTER OF ARTS Jaclyn Adkins International Business Casey Robert Aldridge International Business Maria Gabriela Alvarez Sanz International Business Deborah J. Andrews Anthropology Christian Gabriel Arias International Business Yanmin Bao Linguistics Maia Sherice Bass Anthropology Bryan Christopher Behl History Jessica Joanne Belcoure Museology Mark Thomas Beville Economics Christopher Bonura History Travis Hilton Bowen International Business Carrie Ann Bramlet Spanish Jossie Buzaglu International Business Ashley Lynn Capehart International Business Jessica Jean Casler Anthropology Matthew Adam Chais International Business Joadlain Charles Geography Ning Chu International Business Ross Daniel Cohen International Business Zachary Asher Cohen Latin American Studies Christine Alexis Concepcion International Business Molly Elizabeth Conley Museology Michael Jeffrey Copeland Political Science Aaron Benjamin Crespin International Business Paul A. Deis Latin American Studies Beidi Dong Criminology, Law and Society Paul Ryan Dorasil Economics Dana Leigh Doustan International Business John Michael Eassey Criminology, Law and Society Scott Grant Feinstein Political Science Evan Christopher Fournier International Business Adam David Fremd International Business Sean Butler Geary Political Science International Relations David Mitchell Glass Political Science Tovah Fain Goldfarb Political Science Diana Gonzlez-Tennant Anthropology Heather Ann Goode Linguistics Dana S. Hall International Business Cymone Angel Sharee Harlow Sociology Katy Marie Harwick International Business Richard Edes Hendrie French and Francophone Studies Nicholas Adam Howard International Business Rajul Jain International Business Ruchan Kaya Political Science Bertan Jem Kaynatma International Business Brenden E. Kennedy History Elizabeth Leigh Klein International Business Jonathan Landman International Business Hunter Lester Levering International Business Zhuoran Li International Business Jingyao Liang International Business Szu-Han Lin International Business Ellen Margaret Lofaro Anthropology Allen Daniel McIntyre International Business Andrea Joy Murphy Museology Karrah Simone Nobel International Business Michele Nordlie English Levi Chrie Ofoe Communication Sciences and Disorders Joanna Marie Pappas International Business Richelle June Parra International Business Tracy Elizabeth Pfaff Museology Michelle Andrea Phillips Economics Brittany Suzanne Powell Digital Arts and Sciences Carolina Lynn Prieto International Business Rose Beth Prince Linguistics Kaitlin Dawn Reif Art History Miguel Alberto Rivero International Business Janet Melissa Roby History Jennifer Francesca Roth International Business Morgan Paige Rothenburg International Business Ilana Shlesinger International Business Russell Skibicki International Business I. Scott Skier Religion Natalie Brooke Smith International Business Sarah Jean Smith Museology Evan Matthew Tate International Business Andrew M. Teaf International Business Kimberly Ann Tinnell Museology Jennifer Leigh Watkins Museology Kaitlin Christina Watson International Business Amanda Elizabeth Weibel History Andrew David Wilson English Jie Xiang International Business Song Xue Economics Katheryn Gabrielle Zambrana Criminology, Law and Society Gong Zhang International Business MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION Angla Maria Caldern Mental Health Counseling Kristin Leigh Pauson Curriculum and Instruction Elizabeth Ann Perez Rossen Curriculum and Instruction Xiao Zhen Shen Research and Evaluation Methodology Kristina Socarrs Marriage and Family Counseling Colin Edward Zehnder Curriculum and Instruction

PAGE 26

50 51 MASTER OF ARTS IN MASS COMMUNICATION Kimberly Ann Alberto Ambayec Scott Edward Burns Xiaomo Chen Paula Ann Cunniffe Karen Marie Dooley Kathryn Rose Gerlach Jeonghui Gho Sarah Elizabeth Gravina Candace Aleece Holland Armenthis Youhon Lester Thomas McPhie Maple Benjamin Marion Markus Kyung-Gook Park Lakeisha Nicole Katina Rodman Eric Joseph Schumacher Mala M. Simhan Christine Elizabeth Simon Hyunsang Son Xingyi Tang Kay Middleton Tappan Jennifer Thomson Xiaoxi Zhang MASTER OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTIONMASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATIONMASTER OF ARTS IN URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING Kristina Wright Bowen Christina Teresa DAuria Laura Elizabeth Erdely Charles Myron Gibbons Daniel Sidney Greenberg Blake William Draud Harvey Joshua Lee Hoffman Tae Hwan Hyeon Angeline Donna Jacobs Jacob Isaac Kain John Emmanuel Kirkendall Dixue Li William Retherford Lisska Amy Elizabeth Long Tanner Luke Martin Brittany Ann McMullen Robert J. Murphy Jr. Robert Christopher Narvaez Reginald Pierre-Jean Anelkis Estela Royce Maksim Shmaltsuyev Crystal M. Torres Justin Adam Willits Wencui Yang Sulhee Yoon Yuyang Zou Jason Brian Aberman Aubrey Anne Charette Marley Keanuenue Hagerstrom Lex John Johansson Nathan Allan Kelley Benjamin Tyler Koval Saji Fairuz Matuk Daniel Louis Mihacy Todd Eric Nienaber Christopher Matthew Sorce Ian Robert Trunk Onyekachi John Acholem Harold Alvarez Robert Ablaza Baez David Paul Barilla John Becker Erin Czanne Bessette Mariusz R. Bielecki Paul Reagan Bishop Beatriz Annette Blanco Acosta Seth Giles Boone Girish M. Boregowda Ashley Johnson Burns Luis Manuel Canelon Baez Harvey Benjamin Cassidy Diane Lynn Chabalik Rama Chaitanya Chetlapalle Heather Ann Cisler Juan Sebastian Colom Christopher David Conroy Justin Paul Cooper Steven J. Cunningham Tamarly Lisa Danier Arthur L. Davis Alissa Monica del Sol Maria Teresa Delgado Tushar Ranganath Desai Matthew Thomas DePaola Jeffrey James Dinneny Elizabeth Dominguez Krishna K. O. Douglas Jennifer Leigh Duquette Dominique DeShayla Easterling Kirsten Elizabeth Erger Kinsey Wade Erwin Daniel David Faron Matthew Ira Feinberg Bret Ferrer Feldman Joshua Bryan Finley Nathan Seely Fullington Andrew Alan Gillette Murtaza Goga Felipe Gonzlez Scott Evan Greenberg Timothy Michael Grenon Timothy Robert Gross Bryce Edward Haaland Charles Patrick Hamilton Jr. Stephanie Danielle Harris Andrew Mark Hoffner Spencer Garretson Hyatt Kelley Elizabeth Johnson Toney Levon Jones Jr. Anand Sagar Jujare Christopher Anthony Justo Julia Jean Keener Ricky Jay Knowles Keith Christopher Kopperud Matthew Silas Kragiel Benjamin Scott Krzeminski Lindsey Kathleen LaBerge Patrick Michael Loftus II Christine Ann MacDonald Axel Malav Steven Trent Moore Rebeca Moure William Jacob Mullen Patrick James Myers Anthony Stephen Nally Cory Emanuel Nedd Mohammed Hakimuddin Nomani Matheos Pahoumis Shanker Patel Nathaniel Wesley Phillips Matthew Christopher Pierson Brian Anthony Pietrodangelo Robert Lewis Pindar Christina M. Pinola Sesidhar Prakhya George Reitsma Janina M. Rivera Matthew E. Robinson Jose Cristobal Salazar Natalie Marie Schulz Radu Scorpan Todd Michael Seaver Jonathan Alexander Setzer Tzu Chien Shen Andrea Jeanne Sills Michael Scott Skipper Garey Alexander Smith Leland Dale Swenson Emily Haughey Thompson Kerri A. Tichenor Nathan Jay VandenBerg Vijay Mohan Vaswani Jordon Roscoe Voss Brent L. Wahl Dawn Elizabeth Watkins Paula Ren Whitson-Vann Melanie Diane Wilder M. Catherine Wright Peter Yao Raymond Zayas MASTER OF EDUCATION Jessica Colleen Adams Elementary Education Mihelle Lynne Adams Elementary Education Morgan Francesca Alparone Elementary Education Rachel Lynn Applebaum Special Education Adam Ray Arduser Research and Evaluation Methodology Christin Nicole Berdy Elementary Education Lauren Elizabeth Berry Elementary Education Linda Bong School Counseling and Guidance Ramandeep Kaur Brar Curriculum and Instruction Amanda Jean Bumsted Elementary Education April Lynn Callis Science Education Brittny Lonora Capron Elementary Education Abbey Carina Castillo Elementary Education Gillian Sage Cavayero Elementary Education Jordyn Fayth Cavayero Elementary Education Danielle Marie Ciccotelli Elementary Education Brittany Faith Clark Elementary Education Neil Lamonte Cole Elementary Education Tawny-Raqel Ana-Janet Collins Curriculum and Instruction Jacqueline Colombo School Counseling and Guidance Nathalia Cordeiro Correia Marriage and Family Counseling Carlee Bryn Daylor Elementary Education Jennifer Ellen Dibble Curriculum and Instruction Jessica Ostrander Diedrich School Counseling and Guidance Katherine Christine Drake Special Education Elisa Maria Duenas Curriculum and Instruction Raihan Anwar Duzan Elementary Education Alana Elkins Curriculum and Instruction Gillian Sofa Escalada School Psychology Elizabeth Anne Feasel Curriculum and Instruction Rachel Edith Ford Special Education Lauren Marie Fuller Elementary Education Michelle Kathleen Galgano Elementary Education Melissa Garcia Mental Health Counseling Thomas Joseph Germain Educational Leadership Katy Ann Gibson Elementary Education Kirsten Lynn Grodzki Mental Health Counseling Lauren Elyse Grube Elementary Education Precious Amber Gualtieri Reading Education Catherine Marie Haight-Johnson Curriculum and Instruction Sarah Danielle Hurtado Marriage and Family Counseling Jiyoung Jeong Curriculum and Instruction Cheryl Malissa Jones-Taylor Curriculum and Instruction Christopher Richard Knapik Curriculum and Instruction Tzu Ting Lin Curriculum and Instruction Marissa Marie Mahler Elementary Education Kathleen Theresa Manning Elementary Education James John Martin Special Education Tassie Mae Martin Elementary Education Janin Menendez Educational Leadership Sarah Amy Miles Science Education Sally Ann Moore School Psychology Jasmine Anaida Negron Marriage and Family Counseling Caitlin Marie OToole Elementary Education Pamela Frances Obarowski Curriculum and Instruction Amy Marie Oelschlaeger Elementary Education Katie Elizabeth Olsen Elementary Education Andria Emilia Orta Elementary Education Kristina Michele Owens Mental Health Counseling Kimberly Lynn Page Elementary Education Samantha Michelle Parker Elementary Education Catherine Amanda Sheatsley Pohanka Curriculum and Instruction Joel Luis Polanco Curriculum and Instruction Sarah Lynn Qualls Elementary Education Crystal Maria Reyes School Counseling and Guidance Maya Theodora Roe School Counseling and Guidance Kelly Erin Travers Ross Curriculum and Instruction Catherine Anne Schroeder Elementary Education Mark James Seamonson Curriculum and Instruction Danielle Marie Seefried Elementary Education Carly Rae Sewell Elementary Education Shayna Brooke Sexton School Counseling and Guidance Nicole Danielle Sickle Elementary Education Jacquelyn Diana Simons Elementary Education Tiffany Elizabeth Sims Elementary Education Katie Sarah Smith Elementary Education Alyson Kezeta Somers Curriculum and Instruction Audra Elizabeth Sowden Special Education Tina Marie Stoklosa Curriculum and Instruction Vincent Carl Taylor Curriculum and Instruction Amanda Marie Thomas Mental Health Counseling Sarah Henderson Todd Elementary Education Lindsey Megan Tropf School Psychology Yoonnie Yuen Yoon Tse Elementary Education Kelly Margery Weaver Educational Leadership Debra Lynn Weiss Mental Health Counseling Jill Lynn Welsh School Psychology Nathaniel Paul Wharton Curriculum and Instruction Kelsey Marie Willette Elementary Education Kendall Glenn Williams Elementary Education Andrew Connor Wilson Curriculum and Instruction Jennifer Patricia Wronka Elementary Education Rosemarie Zerega Curriculum and Instruction Daniel F. Zwilling Curriculum and Instruction Naji Mordi Naji Aldosary Agricultural and Biological Engineering Jared Benton Allen Computer Engineering CISE John William Stephen Allen Civil Engineering Bahar I. Armaghani Civil Engineering Nelson Javier Arnez Civil Engineering Stephen Matthew Belser Civil Engineering MASTER OF ENGINEERING

PAGE 27

52 53 MASTER OF FAMILY, YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SCIENCESMASTER OF FOREST RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION Susan Nicole Martin Sarah Elizabeth Purcell MASTER OF FINE ARTS Robert Joseph Finkel Art MASTER OF HEALTH SCIENCE Hilary Dwyer Ananka Dilks Occupational Therapy Tyrus MaKevith Powell Occupational Therapy Varnessa Meshanett McCray MASTER OF FISHERIES AND AQUATIC SCIENCES James Anthony Gildea Matthew Michael Bolyard Civil Engineering Thomas A. Brauer Civil Engineering Michael Anthony Brecht Agricultural and Biological Engineering Chad Cassett Civil Engineering Jos E. Cedeo Llorens Civil Engineering Justin Currey Computer Engineering CISE Sadie Adeline Dalton Civil Engineering Rodrigo Pereira de Castro Civil Engineering Sylvia Deputy Environmental Engineering Sciences Jeff Todd DePree Computer Engineering CISE Jonathan Ray Dillad Chemical Engineering Andrs Eduardo Dos Santos Civil Engineering Keith Alan Erdman Civil Engineering Marc Richard Erwin Civil Engineering Florian Alan Fiebig Civil Engineering Sarah Ann Futral Civil Engineering Numan Gozubenli Chemical Engineering Melissa Dawn Gunter Environmental Engineering Sciences Lauren Louise Hart Civil Engineering Jos Gilberto Hernndez Civil Engineering Meridith Lee Hollister Civil Engineering Patrick Alexander Howard Environmental Engineering Sciences Ashraf Hamed Hussein Chemical Engineering Daniel Abraham Koch Civil Engineering Xiangyun Kong Chemical Engineering Michelle Krawczyk Civil Engineering Wichanon Lertsakorn Environmental Engineering Sciences Yutao Li Chemical Engineering Austin Lon Lovejoy Civil Engineering Shao-yuan Lu Chemical Engineering Matthew Kyle McElhaney Civil Engineering Joseph Robert Messina Civil Engineering Jinit Jayant Parikh Chemical Engineering Jessica Lynn Rigdon Civil Engineering Katherine Jean Roark Civil Engineering Richard Mark Roberts Environmental Engineering Sciences Sarah Noemi Rodriguez Environmental Engineering Sciences Dany Romero Civil Engineering Andrea C. Ruane Environmental Engineering Sciences Rahlys Nicole Ruff Environmental Engineering Sciences Sowmya Sankaran Environmental Engineering Sciences Jayil Ivn Santos Rivera Environmental Engineering Sciences John J. Scavone Industrial and Systems Engineering Karl Matthew Seltzer Environmental Engineering Sciences Abhinav Singhania Environmental Engineering Sciences Cheryl Renee Stewart Civil Engineering Kyle Elizabeth Taylor Environmental Engineering Sciences Lucy Marie Terza Civil Engineering Brittany Danielle Tomlin Agricultural and Biological Engineering Chris E. VanLaningham Civil Engineering Rajiv Nand Villait Chemical Engineering Robert Alan Walters Civil Engineering Kyusuk You Agricultural and Biological Engineering MASTER OF HISTORIC PRESERVATION Matthew Wayland Armstrong Nora Louise Gallagher Matthew Conway Mariner Natasha Nicole Ferguson Ellis MASTER OF INTERIOR DESIGN Wei Ren MASTER OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE Lee-Hsuan Liao Jeannette Marie Price James Douglas Wall Shamil Babanli MASTER OF INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENTMASTER OF OCCUP ATIONAL THERAPY Lindsay Ellyn Baird Elise Gabrielle Benik Micah Paul Bingham Tana Marie Bleser Courtney Alyce Brown Ashley Michelle Burnett Lindsay Tara Butler Supriya Dass Rachelle Richardson DeLucas Maegan Elizabeth Estep Heather Marie Geidel Erica Naomi Goldin Brittany Nicole Green Anna Ruth Hadley Rebecca Summer Hallman Ashley Rose Head Rebecca Ann Henley Katherine Mary Horvath Nathan Edward Howell Danielle Boyer Johnson Carol Ann Kiely Katherine Michelle Kimbrell Courtney Celeste Miller Melissa Ann Milroy Mia Reid Montanye Danielle Parmenter Karen Marie Pecoraro Katherine Cecelia Perez Rebecca Ann Perrick Brooke Ellen Richardson Bethany Gayle Rivera Chalee Danae Root Marla Teresa Sullivan Hannah Nicole Tomlinson Jessica Elizabeth Vega Brittany Marie Voss Stephanie M. Weeks Lydia Rebekah Wheeler Kathy Mechelle Williams Erin Renee Wilson MASTER OF MUSIC Allison Lorraine Bisco Joseph Steve Harrin Jr. Mirlynez Iglesias-Mendez MASTER OF LAWS IN ENVIRONMENTAL AND LAND USE LAW Sekita Elizabeth Grant MASTER OF LAWS IN COMP ARATIVE LAW Linda Marie Walters MASTER OF LATIN Edith Esthela Gaston Jeramy Andrew Nichols MASTER OF LAWS IN INTERNATIONAL TAXATION Robert M. Jurado MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH Ameera Wazmah Ayubi Meghan Martin Cockrell Justin Joseph Coran Angela Jean Wilcox DeQuesada Nkemka U. Esiobu Nate Lawrence Ewigman Maggie Elizabeth Horn Robinson Manuela Ochoa Varinder Pal Singh Pannu David Michael Parfitt Katherine Ann Pennenga Frances Marie Tanner Amal Asiri Wanigatunga Su-Hui Tsai

PAGE 28

54 55 MASTER OF SCIENCE Andres F. Abadia Biomedical Engineering Christian Fernando Acosta Nuclear Engineering Sciences Amrita Adusumilli Computer Engineering CISE Akhil Agarwal Computer Engineering CISE Sarthak Aggarwal Computer Engineering CISE Malvika Agrawal Computer Engineering CISE Sidhartha Shambhu Agrawal Electrical and Computer Engineering SungJin Ahn Civil Engineering David Farber Aiken Information Systems and Operations Management Christopher Dean Akers Agricultural and Biological Engineering Mohamad Hammam Alsafrjalani Electrical and Computer Engineering Khaled Hashim Alshareef Industrial and Systems Engineering Jordan Scott Alva Entrepreneurship Kim Elshot Alvarez Materials Science and Engineering Brian Timothy Anderson Food and Resource Economics Lauren Marie Anson Management Tyler Hisham Antar Sport Management Elizabeth Toluwalope Arowolo Electrical and Computer Engineering Vildan Atalay Computer Science Crystal Taylor Atkinson Entomology and Nematology Ori Ryan Baber Environmental Engineering Sciences Pranay Balasundar Electrical and Computer Engineering Nirmalya Bandyopadhyay Computer Engineering CISE Sourabh Prakash Bansod Computer Engineering CISE John Michael Barnes Sport Management Charles Edward Barrett Horticultural Sciences Mansoor Akhthar Basheer Materials Science and Engineering Saikrishna Baskaran Electrical and Computer Engineering Andrew Jeremy Bass Mechanical Engineering Angelica Monique Bass Management Gautam Batra Electrical and Computer Engineering Nimish Batra Computer Engineering CISE Glenn Estep Bean Jr. Materials Science and Engineering Alan Nathan Bear Mechanical Engineering Ruth Autumn Benner Entomology and Nematology Claire J. Berger Agricultural Education and Communication Sarah Berger Agronomy Dhruv Bhatnagar Information Systems and Operations Management Aravinth Bheemaraj Computer Science Geoffrey Blanning Bickford Nuclear Engineering Sciences Alejandra C. Blanco Briceo Management Jillian M. Bobel Animal Sciences Pradeep Rao Boinapally Computer Engineering CISE Carolyn Dowd Bonaventura Civil Engineering Daniel Bonilla Management Monica Lynn Bonsett Agricultural Education and Communication James Lloyd Boston Industrial and Systems Engineering Marcus Aurelius Bothsa Digital Arts and Sciences Karl Brandt Mechanical Engineering Julien Pierre Michel Adrien Brissonneau Aerospace Engineering De Townsend Broughton Agricultural Education and Communication Jean Shepherd Brown Environmental Engineering Sciences Jeremiah Michael Brown Recreation, Parks and Tourism Cameron Jeffrye Browne Mathematics James David Bullock Chemistry Nicole Marie Burow Health Education and Behavior Brittany Ford Burtner Interdisciplinary Ecology Lisa Marie Bushnell Information Systems and Operations Management Joseph William Cafiero Veterinary Medical Sciences Amanda Blair Calhoun Interdisciplinary Ecology Alfredo Julio Calzadilla Management Anthony James Campagna Veterinary Medical Sciences Brian Joseph Camposano Interdisciplinary Ecology Emmanuel Brian Cao Industrial and Systems Engineering EricaBritt Carlsson Geography Ronald Josu Castillo Chaves Horticultural SciencesEnvironmental Alan Thomas Cebula Biomedical Engineering Kasidit Vincent Chalaopak Industrial and Systems Engineering Ashton Elizabeth Charles Management Tina Blake Chancey Civil Engineering Abhijith Chandrashekar Computer Engineering CISE Rahul Chaurasia Mechanical Engineering Simon Lee Cheam Mechanical Engineering Simon Lee Cheam Management Sammy Ayman Cheikelard Management Jianmin Chen Computer Engineering CISE Si Chen Biostatistics Tao Chen Computer Engineering CISE Yu-Min Chen Chemical Engineering Zhendong Chen Computer Engineering CISE Chih-Cheng Cheng Industrial and Systems Engineering Chandra Shekar Cherukuri Computer Engineering CISE Lawrence Wang-Kai Cheung Materials Science and Engineering Dushyanth Shivkumar Chickabasapa Computer Engineering CISE Diana Chicuri Aerospace Engineering Archana Chidambaram Materials Science and Engineering Eeshan Bhattacharya Choudhuri Industrial and Systems Engineering Cheng Fen Chow Animal Molecular and Cellular Biology Jessica Christianson Environmental Engineering Sciences Jonathan Michael Ciaccio Information Systems and Operations Management Allen Thomas Cockrell Information Systems and Operations Management Chelsey Nichole Coon Information Systems and Operations Management William Michael Cooper Electrical and Computer Engineering Steven Christopher Cote Industrial and Systems Engineering Kevin Joseph Crump Civil Engineering Carolyn Cruz Industrial and Systems Engineering Laura Christina Cuddy Veterinary Medical Sciences Thanh Van Dang Electrical and Computer Engineering Melissa Marie Daniels Food Science and Human Nutrition Gautam Dash Electrical and Computer Engineering Kathryn Leigh Davis Management Sudip Debnath Computer Engineering CISE Annelena Porto Delgado Forest Resources and Conservation Dan Ryan Deomme Chemistry Sara Lyn DeBerry Horticultural SciencesEnvironmental Andrew Patrick DeLaney Management Han Ding Information Systems and Operations Management Jason Do Information Systems and Operations Management Neelkamal Doppalapudi Computer Engineering CISE Rachel Marie Dorman Family, Youth and Community Sciences Andrew Jon Edmodson Chemical Engineering Scott James Edmundson Interdisciplinary Ecology Amanda Catherine Eichmann Sport Management Zineb Elachchabi Information Systems and Operations Management Scott Christopher Elliott Mechanical Engineering Benjamin Martin Erickson Mechanical Engineering Gabriel Luis Espinosa Mechanical Engineering Jos Roberto Esquivel Elizondo Materials Science and Engineering Ryan Andrew Evans Microbiology and Cell Science Brandon Scott Evers Aerospace Engineering Jennifer Angelica Fernandez Zoology Erle David Fields Mechanical Engineering Robert Barton Finch Jr. Chemical Engineering Steven Matthew Fingulin Electrical and Computer Engineering Eileen Maria Fischer Veterinary Medical Sciences Laura Ashley Fleites Plant Pathology Ashley Marie Forte Industrial and Systems Engineering Emilly Magen Foster Forest Resources and Conservation Daniel Wittmann Frank Management Michael Ethan Friedman Materials Science and Engineering Sean David Fromang Soil and Water Science Lauren Caroline Gaddy Management Alton David Gaines Management Neeraj Krishnan Ganapathy Computer Engineering CISE Roger Hamilton Garcia Mechanical Engineering John Jairo Garca Ocampo Chemistry Shivankit Garg Computer Engineering CISE Mariam Swetha George Electrical and Computer Engineering Amanda Nicole Gesselman Psychology Sean Louis Goldberg Physics Marlana Behnke Goldsmith Aerospace Engineering Jorge Javier Gmez Electrical and Computer Engineering Raghuveer Gopalakrishnan Electrical and Computer Engineering Nilanjan Goswami Electrical and Computer Engineering Upanita Goswami Computer Engineering CISE Jonathan Thomas Grayson Aerospace Engineering David Gregory Environmental Engineering Sciences Holiday Noel Griffin Agricultural Education and Communication Meghan Kalli Grimes Food and Resource Economics Pawel Kazimierz Grzelak Food and Resource Economics Chongshuo Guan Information Systems and Operations Management Hayriye Gulbudak Mathematics John Matthew Gum Soil and Water Science Nishanth Singh Gurung Computer Engineering CISE Katherine Lynn Haag Management Elizabeth Bryn Hall Veterinary Medical Sciences Samantha Paige Halperin Management Yaming Han Civil Engineering Grant Thomas Handley Food and Resource Economics William Cornelius Hardy Chemistry Anthony Dominick Harper Industrial and Systems Engineering Elizabeth A. Harper Agricultural Education and Communication William Jason Harrington Mechanical Engineering Paula Gail Harris Food Science and Human Nutrition Nicholas Lee Harvel Information Systems and Operations Management Kyle Michael Harwood Information Systems and Operations Management Mohamed Nabil Hassan Management Jennifer Noelle Hatzel Veterinary Medical Sciences Jun He Civil Engineering Kirsten A. Hecht-Kardasz Interdisciplinary Ecology Nikhil Dinesh Usha Hegde Civil Engineering Stephanie Kerry Helinger Animal Sciences Pablo Roberto Herrera Urrutia Entomology and Nematology Erin Cathleen Hieber Management-Geriatric Care Management William Thomas Higginbotam Soil and Water Science Sara Whitney Hinkle Veterinary Medical Sciences Alicia Marie Hodson Entomology and Nematology Christina C. Hoffman Environmental Engineering Sciences Brian Patrick Hogan Information Systems and Operations Management Benjamin Alan Hogue Soil and Water Science Carlos Miguel Hondal Information Systems and Operations Management Brian Michael Hoover Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Joshua Valete Hopkins Biomedical Engineering Andrew Michael Horan Geography Daniel Craig Hornick Information Systems and Operations Management Guojing Hou Materials Science and Engineering Allison Diane Hreha Veterinary Medical Sciences Lauren Marie Hrncirik Agricultural Education and Communication Jing Huang Information Systems and Operations Management Ming-Hsi Huang Industrial and Systems Engineering Michael Aaron Hubbard Food Science and Human Nutrition Miguel Angel Huerta Health Education and Behavior Justin Lee Hugon Physics Timothy Michael Hull Soil and Water Science Michele Chan Hung Information Systems and Operations Management James T. Hungerford Mathematics William Christopher Hunt Computer Engineering CISE Amie Marie Imler Animal Sciences Khandaker Fahim Imran Electrical and Computer Engineering Matthew Clay Inman Aerospace Engineering Ryan Raymond Issa Management Abdul Haleem Jackson Information Systems and Operations Management Prachi Jain Information Systems and Operations Management Sindhu Vigasini Jambunathan Computer Engineering CISE Ravindranath Chowdary Jampani Computer Engineering CISE Jonathan Robert Jasinski Horticultural SciencesEnvironmental Isha Jha Management Yu Ji Physics Feiqi Jia Electrical and Computer Engineering Ruiwei Jiang Industrial and Systems Engineering Guyin Jin Materials Science and Engineering Soo Woong Jo Mechanical Engineering Vinod A. John Industrial and Systems Engineering Aimee Jordan Environmental Engineering Sciences Dennis P. Joseph Electrical and Computer Engineering Ivelisse Justiniano Management Raghunath Kausik Kadayam Viswanathan Industrial and Systems Engineering Rushikesh Lambodar Kamalapurkar Mechanical Engineering Rohit Kanungo Chemical Engineering

PAGE 29

56 57Orkun Karadeniz Industrial and Systems Engineering Binab Karmacharya Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Aakanksha Katihar Chemical Engineering Anurag Raghavendra Katti Electrical and Computer Engineering Mikia Danielle Kelly Entrepreneurship Viraj Sunil Khadye Electrical and Computer Engineering Amisha Khera Computer Engineering CISE Farangis Khosro Anjom Agricultural and Biological Engineering Bailey Rene Kilbourne Management Changae Kim Food Science and Human Nutrition Anton Paul Kiriwas Electrical and Computer Engineering Ruben A. Koch Soil and Water Science John Joseph Kolich Information Systems and Operations Management Benjamin Christopher Kost Management Pranay Kothari Computer Engineering CISE Dimitrios Ioannis Koukis Physics Andrea Marie Krzystan Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Sourabh Sunil Kulkarni Computer Engineering CISE Kunal Kumar Computer Engineering CISE Aswin Kuppusami Computer Engineering CISE Bryant Chung Lam Electrical and Computer Engineering Melissa A. Lamb Medical Sciences Alicia Ramirez Lamborn Agricultural Education and Communication Anthony Yin Kun Lau Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Jongmin Lee Electrical and Computer Engineering Myong Hwa Lee Mechanical Engineering Ian Nathaniel Levine Information Systems and Operations Management Jamie L. Lewis Soil and Water Science Jason Jiawei Li Management Zhelun Li Chemical Engineering Tzu Yu Lin Aerospace Engineering Yu Cheng Lin Entrepreneurship Haiyan Liu Food Science and Human Nutrition Yi Liu Recreation, Parks and Tourism Evan Gilbert Long Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Kristofer Howell Loper Mechanical Engineering Benjamin Thomas Loughran Interdisciplinary Ecology Cuie Lu Civil Engineering Yang Lu Electrical and Computer Engineering Zewen Lu Information Systems and Operations Management Bradley Charles Lynas Management Erika Theresa Machtinger Entomology and Nematology Vaibhav Mahani Computer Engineering CISE Brendan Emmanuel Mahon Aerospace Engineering Matthew John Mahoney Mathematics Gabriella Silveira Maia Plant Pathology Florian Georg Maier Sport Management Julia Helen Maki Soil and Water Science Asha Maya Malakar Information Systems and Operations Management Taban Mamaghanizadeh Civil Engineering Samuel Birarra Mammo Mechanical Engineering Kuldeep Balram Mamtani Chemical Engineering Maria Laura Mandina Animal Sciences Chad Alan Manley Mechanical Engineering Vinay Mansinghka Industrial and Systems Engineering Jos Luis Marantes Entrepreneurship Ivan Martinez Management Michael Paul Maskolunas Jr. Sport Management Varun Mathur Electrical and Computer Engineering Derek Edward Mays Sport Management Ian Ryan Mclemore Electrical and Computer Engineering Pamela Chase McCarty Industrial and Systems Engineering Shaun James McDowell Computer Engineering CISE Elizabeth Menton McGinnis Psychology Justin Daniel McIntire Mechanical Engineering Sarah Kristin McIntyre Materials Science and Engineering Mallory Ann McManamon Computer Engineering CISE Vikram Choudry Medbalimi Electrical and Computer Engineering Timoteo Rufus Mesh Interdisciplinary Ecology Abhijit Bhupendranath Mhatre Computer Engineering CISE Bryan David Miletich Information Systems and Operations Management Jessica Lee Miller Management Tristan Emory Milstrey Chemical Engineering Evangelos Mintsis Civil Engineering Seyyedeh Mahsa Mirzargar Computer Engineering CISE David Kennedy Mitchell Soil and Water Science Michael Francis Mitchell Electrical and Computer Engineering Wenyu Mo Electrical and Computer Engineering Nikhil Prakash Modak Information Systems and Operations Management Sakshi Mody Computer Engineering CISE Christopher Fred Moore Information Systems and Operations Management Paul Michael Moore Mechanical Engineering Celso Garnica Mota Nuclear Engineering Sciences Christopher Mueller Physics William Silas Mueller Mechanical Engineering Vidhyaa Muralidharan Computer Engineering CISE Randy Burton Murray Civil Engineering Sameer Kumar Nandkeolyar Computer Engineering CISE Shanmuganathan Navaneetha Krishnan Electrical and Computer Engineering Srujana Neelam Biomedical Engineering Aletris Marie Neils Interdisciplinary Ecology Kaylee Marie Neilson Management S. M. Shahed Nejhum Computer Engineering CISE Benjamin Earl Nelson Astronomy Chris Bradley Nelson Management Health Care Risk Management Jason Monroe Neumann Soil and Water Science Terry Keo Ngin Electrical and Computer Engineering Shandra Denise Nichols Health Education and Behavior Erin Elizabeth Noble Agricultural Education and Communication Maurico M. Nez-Regueiro-Tartusi Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Ryan Michael Nuzzaci Electrical and Computer Engineering Taegoo Oh Soil and Water Science Coral Nichole Owen Health Education and Behavior Eyitayo James Owoeye Mechanical Engineering Amrish Prakash Paigude Computer Engineering CISE Vijay Sunder Naga Pappu Industrial and Systems Engineering Ki Eun Park Medical Sciences Nicholas Daniel Parr Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Carlo Joseph Pascoe Computer Engineering CISE Jitin Ramesh Patel Management Sanket Patel Information Systems and Operations Management Elyse Meredith Payne Food Science and Human Nutrition Ronald Daren Payne Environmental Engineering Sciences Branden David Perry Electrical and Computer Engineering Brant Rogers Phelps Soil and Water Science Elisabeth Corrie Pieterson Interdisciplinary Ecology Sojwal Dilip Pohekar Industrial and Systems Engineering Mark Allen Pope Mechanical Engineering Alysia Angela Powell Management Dhani Prakoso Veterinary Medical Sciences Anvesh Venkata Sesha Sai Praturi Industrial and Systems Engineering Michael C. Pucci Information Systems and Operations Management Hugh Pun Mechanical Engineering Ailin Qin Materials Science and Engineering Divya Raghavan Computer Engineering CISE Adeeba-Abdul Raheem Environmental Engineering Sciences Balajee Rajagopalan Materials Science and Engineering Anil Ramachandrapura Gururaja Rao Industrial and Systems Engineering Sathish Ramasubramanian Computer Engineering CISE Deepika Vidyadhar Ranade Electrical and Computer Engineering Anshu Ranjan Computer Engineering CISE Karthik Narayan Ravikumar Computer Engineering CISE Atul Rawat Computer Engineering CISE Jason Dean Reeder Electrical and Computer Engineering David Allen Register Jr. Electrical and Computer Engineering Cory Andrew Reinle Food and Resource Economics Libby Rohrer Rens Horticultural Sciences Coralie Richard Chemistry Gustavo Eduardo Rincon Information Systems and Operations Management Aldo Fernando Rincn Burbano Geology Mark Christopher Rivera Industrial and Systems Engineering Clinton Stephen Rodgers Electrical and Computer Engineering Joy Lynn Rodgers Health Education and Behavior Emily Lauren Rodriguez Forest Resources and Conservation Yoana Romagosa Management Peter Ian Rose Sport Management Debarshi Roy Computer Engineering CISE Ivelisse Ruiz Bernard Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Jarmila Ruzicka Gonzlez Physics Mary Eileen Saczawa Psychology John Derek Sain Soil and Water Science Yohichi Sakagawa Veterinary Medical Sciences Hemant Mahadev Salokhe Civil Engineering Stacey Ann Sandrey Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Shrey Sangal Computer Engineering CISE Charles Francis Santeler Electrical and Computer Engineering Parag Dilip Saoji Computer Engineering CISE Gaurav Satija Computer Engineering CISE Saurabh Saxena Computer Engineering CISE Errol Scarlett Health Education and Behavior Drew Frank Schiavone Agricultural and Biological Engineering Jeffrey William Schnoor Entrepreneurship Ashley Louise Schroeder Recreation, Parks and Tourism Amanda Naomi Schwait Psychology Steffan Mikael William Segui Sport Management Begm enses Aerospace Engineering Rohil Vinod Shah Food and Resource Economics Digvijay Singh Shaktawat Computer Engineering CISE Mahesh Pampa Shankar Industrial and Systems Engineering Hemant Sharma Computer Engineering CISE Bining Shen Management Vivek Shirvante Electrical and Computer Engineering Sunil Venu Siddabathuni Chemical Engineering Stephen Timothy Simpson Electrical and Computer Engineering Sarvesh Singh Computer Engineering CISE Ryan Robert Skehan Medical Sciences Karen Marie Smiley Veterinary Medical Sciences Jamie Conrad Smith Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Maranda Charm Smith Health Education and Behavior Megan Marie Smith Soil and Water Science Shane Alexander Smith Management Arkorn Soikaew Interdisciplinary Ecology Ruibiao Song Mechanical Engineering Mellie Hayes Spalding Management Jessica Marie Spencer Psychology Sreenidhi Sreesha Computer Engineering CISE Michael David Steinberg Mechanical Engineering Alison Blair Stenger Management Eric Brandon Stetler Mathematics Yiqiang Su Industrial and Systems Engineering Vivek Subramanian Chemical Engineering Lu Sun Management Anirudh Sudarshanam Sundararajan Agricultural and Biological Engineering Tavleen Suri Computer Engineering CISE Andr Antonio Sutton Management Rick Allen Swain Jr. Food Science and Human Nutrition Malgorzata Angnieszka Szczupska Food and Resource Economics Cheng-Hong Tai Industrial and Systems Engineering Sharon Cheng Sze Tan Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology Yogesh Taparia Agronomy Jaired Tate Chemistry Amy Lynn Teague Interdisciplinary Ecology Mark Philip Teague Management Nicholas John Teague Industrial and Systems Engineering Gayathri Thodur Madapoosi Information Systems and Operations Management Elizabeth Thomas Family, Youth and Community Sciences Erika Athena Thompson Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Rio Whitney Diana Throm Interdisciplinary Ecology Jing Tian Management Patrick James Tighe Medical Sciences Darin Thomas Toscano Aerospace Engineering Thanhthao T. Tran Veterinary Medical Sciences Yvette Ann Tran Electrical and Computer Engineering Jonathan Paul Trinastic Physics Ashley Joseph Trowell Electrical and Computer Engineering Phong Thanh Truong Aerospace Engineering Diane Turek Chemistry Irving Lee Turner Industrial and Systems Engineering Justin Charles Turner Management Andres Urrutia Information Systems and Operations Management Samuel Paul Vacca Jr. Soil and Water Science Roshnel Yonel Valme Information Systems and Operations Management

PAGE 30

58 59 MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTIONMASTER OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURAL STUDIESMASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING Adam Dale Bettcher Chen Chen Kexin Chen Tut Chuan Guan Miaomiao He Rui He Tingting Huang Scott Patrick Reamy Jonathan Robert Roncek Rachel JoAnn Compton Christopher Cameron Decker Dustin Stephany Kurt Richard Strauss Jessica Nicole Tomaselli Carolina Maria Valladares MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY Carine Alcide Christina Marie Barrera Stephanie Tootell Boisvert Diana Julia Calano Scarlette Mercedes De Leon Cynthia Finnegan Dedrick Dawn Suzanne Di Salvo Sharon Marie Eanes Felicia Marie Erdman Breana Marie Guerard Amanda Jean Husband Cindy Ann Jordan Stephanie Henderson Kohlmaier Katherine Grace Morgan Cody Nicole Morin Monica Mudyano Amy Bell Nozzolillo Traci Lynn Powell Emily Diane Reynolds Kristy Marie Rodgers Patrice Rogers Rebecca Ellen Schwarz Kelly Marie Standen Catherine Anne Tomyn Ebenezer Kwabena Aniagyei Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Mary Beth Babos Pharmaceutical Sciences Seneca Anne Baughman Pharmaceutical Sciences Melissa Anne Baxter Morris Pharmaceutical Sciences Alan Jay Black Pharmaceutical Sciences Deborah Ann Breen Pharmaceutical Sciences Steve Durrl Charbonnet Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Robert Brian Crowtz Pharmaceutical Sciences Betty Emery Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Jamie Latoya Fairclough Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy David Anthony Folmar Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Deborah Lynn Frohlinger Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Daniel J. Gillaspie Pharmaceutical Sciences Sheila Kay Gilmore Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Michael Charles Hamerly Pharmaceutical Sciences Tyhra Leigh Heintz Pharmaceutical Sciences Elyse Eileen Hendrickson Pharmaceutical Sciences Michael Hogan Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Ashley Nicole Hoza Pharmaceutical Sciences Elaine Victoria Isherwood Pharmaceutical Sciences Shu Jing Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Kathleen Ann Johnson Pharmaceutical Sciences Rob Vanderhenst Chemistry Bonnie Kit-ying Velasco Biomedical Engineering Brandon Louis Velez Psychology Marianela Velilla Fernndez Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Ajay Vijayanarasimha Computer Engineering CISE Diane Castro Villanueva Aerospace Engineering Nikhil N. Vongole Information Systems and Operations Management Diana Leigh Vork Entomology and Nematology Ramakrishnan Vyass Electrical and Computer Engineering Siddhesh Narayan Walanj Information Systems and Operations Management Nikita Kristina Florence Waller Sport Management Jun Wang Information Systems and Operations Management Zhe Wang Computer Engineering CISE Joshua Nathaniel Weaver Electrical and Computer Engineering Liron Weiss Entomology and Nematology Matthew Wilson Soil and Water Science Ta-Ching Wu Chemical Engineering Li Xi Materials Science and Engineering Yuchen Xie Computer Engineering CISE Tan Xu Soil and Water Science TingTing Xu Industrial and Systems Engineering Rahul Radhekrishna Yadav Information Systems and Operations Management Erin Fisher Yancey Soil and Water Science Luping Yang Civil Engineering Yakuan Yao Chemical Engineering Qijing Yu Computer Engineering CISE Xin Zhan Chemical Engineering Dandan Zhang Management Li Zhao Chemistry Shan Zhao Materials Science and Engineering You Zhou Electrical and Computer Engineering Xingcheng Zou Electrical and Computer Engineering Pui Hoong Wan Xuan Wang Cao Yun Yibo Zhang Dan Zhu MASTER OF STATISTICS Robert Francis Gordon Scott A. Johnson Pharmaceutical Sciences Karrel Kristian Joseph Pharmaceutical Sciences Anelle Kerski Pharmaceutical Sciences Amy Benson Kisz Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Marie Ayako Kobayashi Pharmaceutical Sciences Christine Autumn Kurtzner Pharmaceutical Sciences Fred Andrew Laitinen Pharmaceutical Sciences Lawrence Lavine Pharmaceutical Sciences Kristen Amber Lease Pharmaceutical Sciences Melvin Albert Leonard Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Patrick OBrien Lowry Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Jon-Carlo Luera Pharmaceutical Sciences Glen Collin Keith Morrison Pharmaceutical Sciences Matthew Onimus Pharmaceutical Sciences Kathy Ann Parr Pharmaceutical Sciences Jen Dares Rauch Pharmaceutical Sciences Rochelle Anne Rolnik Pharmaceutical Sciences Jessica Michael Scarpola Pharmaceutical Sciences Manasa Tatipalli Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmacy Gina Marie Testa Pharmaceutical Sciences Daniel Taylor Rodrguez Yang Wu Kyriakos Tsangaras Pharmaceutical Sciences David Wamble Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Kristin Hamernik West Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Michael Knight Whidden Pharmaceutical Sciences Alexis Mariel Wickersham Pharmaceutical Sciences Wayner Singleton Williams Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Erin Wuerdeman Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Christina Helen Wunsch Pharmaceutical Sciences

PAGE 31

60 61 COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES DEAN Teri C. Balser BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Kristian Fong Eugene Ford III *Silvia Juan Francisco Brandi Vivian Frantzis Ryan Keith Frost Estelle Fu Arielle Marcia Gabarda Aaron Gates *Amjad Khaled Gazzaz Sassnios Gebrai Andree Sherlon George *Steffen Gregory Geraldson Diana Gijselaers *Jason P. Goble *Amanda Leigh Gonzlez Adam Keith Goodson Laura Morgan Gorham *Paulin Gotrace Robert Alexander Gray *Kayla Brooke Gude Inbal Guelmann *Sarahlynne Guerrero *Caroline Frances Handley *Tayler Laine Hansen *Charles Joseph Harrison Rusty Alan Hartline Cameron Charles Hathorn *Andrea Leigh Heifner Robert Andrew Heine Stephen James Henry Tamika Tishone Hicks Alexandra Elizabeth Higgins Nhon Xuan Hoang *Harold Douglas Holder Wayne Douglas Holland Jr. Leann Noelle Horner Jaye Howard Ryan Matthew Hudson *Brittany Lynn Hughes Tommy Gu Hung *Zachary Ross Hungate Kylie Jean Hurst Cam Thy Huynh Jad Ibrahim Ibrahim Daniel Basil Jabiri Kori Anne Jenkins Moses J. Jenkins *Jimena Josefina Jimenez Degwitz Djamel Joachin *Cynthia Elizabeth Johnson Shardae Janiece Jones Michael James Kelley Lauren Ashley Kilinski Benjamin Scott King Christine Nicole Kirkcaldy *Adam Wesley Knighting *Leigh Ann Koenke Charles Alexander Kramer Mark Alan Kugle Jr. *Travis Daniel Kuhn *Ashley Rachel Kushner Julianne Lago *Sarah Sydney Lane *Evan Lee Layton Jessica Ann Leonard Michelle Lynn Leonard Chelsea Marie Licht James Scott Liddon Peter Dean Linde Thomasina Denise Link Jonathan Carter Love Graham Garrett Mackey Jr. Nathan Wade MacInnes Nicole Denise Mann Danielle Marie Marciniak *Jessica Erin Markham Christopher R. Marrazzo Stephanie Noel Marshall William David Martin Juliet Jacqueline Mazoleny Kermit Allan McCormack *Mallory Amanda McCormick Stephanie McKay Samuel Cain McNeil Carisa Carolyn Meeks Jose Andres Mendoza Porras *Brittany Nicole Mess *Cory Brent Mikell Tyler Craig Mikell *Kayla LaRae Milburn Cynethia Mitchell Maurice S. Mitchell Marina Atef Mitry-Hana DeAhlo J. Mizell *Sylvia Moy Christopher Aaron Muchmore Danse Dare Mulvihill JamieJeanne Murphy Michelle Janese Murray Andrew Russell Naples Jaime Diane Nava Thomas Matthews Nesselhauf Robert Tan Nguyen *Joanne Niego Matthew John Norton Matthew Douglas Nowlin Abimael Ochoa Jignesh Patel Miles Royce Peaden Jr. Jairo Alonso Perez Aya *Danae Perry Arturo Pichardo Lpez Myrna Conceptie Pierre ***Cory Stuart Pollard Melissa Ellen Price Cecilia Ruth Printy *Patrick Dylan Quade Amanda Jo Quillin Mauel Alejandro Rabelo Chris Rainey *Jeffrey Noel Reed Sidney Rendon Kirsten Marie Rhinesmith Rachel Sue Ries Jessica Nichelle Robinson Cassandra Lynne Romero *Edward Michael Roqueta *Jillian Jessica Rose Brett Enoch Rosenstock Scott Jacob Rothberg Michael A. Ruccolo *Rebekah Elizabeth Russell Seth Eugene Sache Enrique Luis Salazar *Shayda Saidali Samani Robert Clinton Santana *Kenneth Norris Scaff III Christopher Vincent Scruci Mitchell Andrew Seguin Youssef Hisham Shaban Lindsey Rochelle Sheppard Sara Danielle Siegel Alexis Nicole Abraham Analina Acosta Francisco Javier Albert *Erica Virginia Andis David Gregg Anthony Shannon Nicole Antone *Sandra C. Arison Mariangel Ayala Garcia Alison Shirley Babb Bionca Bachelor Nicholas Anthony Barona Leydi Barros *Xochiquetzal Aine Batlle Danielle Elise Baucom Phillip Patrick Bellino Alexei Francis Bellow Adam Jeffrey Bernatsky Ashlyn Elaine Bickwermert Joseph Alexander Biscuiti Jared William Bladen Bianca Lynn Blakley Sean Patrick Blaney Aleksandar Bokun Monica Shant Bolling Christian Carl Bolton Andrielle Christan Boone Kelly Nicole Boudreau Joseph Boulos Daoud *Adrienne Michaella Boyette Caroline Faith Braid John Walter Brantley IV Taylor Nicholas Brown *Meghan Layne Brumby John Robert Bujalski Valdimir Byron Scott Jackson Campbell Chavous Chase Canning Jennifer Ashley Cletzer Mia Elyse Clurkley Emily Rochelle Cochran *Jacob John Comiskey *John Brandon Connell *Jennifer Leigh Crews Kyle Doyle Crews Nicholas Crookston Rachel Catherine Curll *Mary Catherine Damon *Sara Michelle Daum Alexis Lamonica Davis Brandon Micheal Davis Drew William Davis Kristin Starr Derfus James Devlin Kaelin Edward DeMuth Christina Joy Divine Shani LaQuanda Dorsey *Carissa S. Driggers Marissa Nicole Drummond Eliza Jean Duane Max Garrett Duke Ryan Thomas Duprey Danielle Elizabeth Eades Pilar Victoria Echarte *Jae Benjamin Elkind Lauren Rene Ellison Kristina Julie Evenson Annie Caitlin Ferguson Tyler James Ferguson *Kyle Austin Fields *Michelle A. Finizio Brittany Jalesa Fisher SCHOOL OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT DEAN Teri C. Balser DIRECTOR Stephen R. Humphrey BACHELOR OF ARTSBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOMATICS Lindsay Rae Burer *Jacob James Burgess *Alexis Jordan Frank *Jonathon David Hellmann Alexander Kattan Kaitlyn Elizabeth Lizza *Heather Violett Quintana *Ronald Scott Jr. *Jody T. Wales *Wesley Harrell Woodham Sean David Carter Chandler Austin Collins Andrew Lee Furr James Michael Herman Jr. Timothy Lyle Kirchner Erin Melissa Melady Howard Alexander Shelfer Steven Suen Ryan James Weaver *David Michael Estrine Jeanne Marie Elizabeth Fasan *Alexis Thaler Martin *Jessie Lynne Morgan *Kelly Marie Williams BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Nathan Thomas Allison *Norma Faye Callis ***Adrien Comte Zein Ferdousi Viviana Margarita Penuela Useche Edward Harold Pritchard IV *John Stanley Simmons Ashley Nichelle Simons *Timothy Christopher Sink Blake Ethan Sisson *Jocelyn Kay Skipper *Amy L. Slatton Nicholas Harvey Solomon Nicole Nesha Soomdat *George Bradley Southwell Jr. *Richard Joseph Spagna Melinda Rene Sparks Sarah Tamson Spindell *Ryan Steven Stratton *Rebecca Ann Stubbs Adam Jonathan Tagliero Juan Martin Tanca Macchiavello *Tristan George Tanner Filza Tariq *Justin John Taylor Andrea Telleria ***Shuan Hao Teo Cailey Danielle Thomas Timothy James Thomas Deonte Antwon Thompson Tory Thompson *Danielle Marie Timm Luis Rafael Tirado *Ana Lucia Toro Alfaro *Christine Marie Trammell *Van Thuy Tran *Katherine Elizabeth Tyler Brianne Ange Umhoefer Jan Gaines Valk II Natasha Lee Vera Amanda Marie Vinay *Jody T. Wales Kimberly Diane Ward Brooke Nellene Warnock Ashlyn Erin Wedde Amanda A. Wenzel William Steven Westberry Carman Evan Whitaker Steven Wilks *Jeffrey Michael Wilson James Gregory Wilson III Kevin Thomas Wilt Camille Alexis Wright Deric Eduard Yost Alfredo Martin Zavala Callejas *Tara Bethany Sandbeck *Jeffrey John Suen James Treitler BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FOREST RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION WARRINGTON COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DEAN John Kraft BACHELOR OF ARTS IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION *Grace Elizabeth Allison Samuel Berns Donna Alexandra Cannova Kaitlin Jean Desselle Nathan Robert Eagle *Natasha Tala Khoyi Michael James Kodadek ***Jacob Frank Lepera Britni Alexis Meacham Courtney Elizabeth Mulligan *Vicky Christina Papadopoulos *Julia Ann Sander Michael Anthony Sisto Casey Drew Vaughn

PAGE 32

62 63 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION *Leah Teresa Abraham Louis Eugene Agnone Vidhika Agrawal David Wayne Allen Kathryn May Allison Stephanie Renee Alman Laura Kristen Anderson *Jahleh Marie Ashtari George Edward Aufiero III Jennifer Marie Bacci Casey Philip Barker Joshua Paul Barnes Brendan Timothy Barnett *Sara Rose Barton *Nicole Lee Batoon Nathan Adam Baum Kristina Michelle Beis *Eric Joseph Bell Dawn Michelle Belt Meriem Bendadou Franois M. Chrys Benjamin Antoine T. Benneteau-Desgrois Michael Allen Bennett Kasey Ann Bickley *Jonathan M. Boltuch Vladimir Georges-Henry E. Boulin Alexia M. Boyd Joshua Alden Breitfeld Linda Patricia Brewley Casey Benjamin Brown *Christine Annelise Burke Stephan Buteau Sean Eric Callahan Joseph Robert Cameron Andrs Cardona Ivette Carrillo Jason S. Chang Jonathan Tyler Cheatham *Annabel Christine Cherry Yaser Geovanny Chow *Kimberly Jean Clemmer Amy Beth Cole Niko Armand Colella *Kimberly Kellee Condurso *Tony Lee Coogle Philip C. Coover Luis Eric Cordoves Jr. Cleber Correa Gabriel Padovan Curcio Patrick Zbigniew Czupryna Samantha de Groen Kyle James Deasy Madalyn Kathleen Diaz Michael Christopher Dion Lauren Janette Dondi Amanda Pauline Dorr Kylie Anne Durrance *Aaron Max Duthie Shane Tyler Egan Donna Jean Ellerkamp Swilley Lakisha Monique Ellis Richard Emmanuel Espinosa Richard Everett Eychner Shannon Marie Fahey Daniela Faig Nilo Rodrigo Farfan Aramayo Christopher Randall Flick Tiffany Sharisse Foxx ***Nicholas Edward Frontera Thomas Harris Ganey Colin Patrick Geoghegan Brian Christopher Gilliam Spencer Howard Golden Christina Brigitte Grimes *Michael Andrew Grimes Mark Henry Hall Shai Lee Hamlin Alison Faye Hancock *Fabrice Y. Harel-Canada Maggie Watson Harris Mateen Hatefi *Andrs Felipe Herrera Matthew Benjamin High Mallory Nicole Hodas Jack Martin Hostutler Jr. Jessica Lane Ippolito Sara E. Jones *Edward A. Justo Mackenzie Kelley Amy Marie Kelly Jennifer Lynn Kerr Anshul Kumar Khanna Bhavik Rajendra Khatri C. Garrett King Matthew Mitchell King Ivy Katherine Kinman Justin Carlisle Kitko Valerie Ann Knight Chelsea Renee Kornblau *Sergey Kultyshev Fallon Nichole Kurpuis Kenneth J. Kutzner Si Zhuang Lai Jasmine Bonnita Lane ***Ryan Andrew Lane Mary Elizabeth Lepa Lukas Leskevicius Janice Lok Hang Leung Jinjin Liao Maria Claudia Mansur Angelo Michael Martin Pedro Antonio Martin Roy Erick Sunray Martina *Stephen Christopher McCall Monica Lynn McKeithen Jerod Thomas McKinney *Randall Gray Milton David Reilly Mitchell Daniel Alejandro Montalvo Emmy Carolina Montero Meza *Rachel Christine Moraca *Josephine A. Murray Hansol Na Krista Renee Napier Diego Rafael Naranjo Soraya Berthe Nelson Stacey Annmarie Nowden Dylan Young Nuquist Thomas James Odrobina Jeffrey David Oren Raquel-Agate Osteikoetxea Velez Daron Matthew Orzech Jr. James R. Paleveda Lana Rachel Pancoast Bhavik Keshav Patel *Alyssa Marie Philbrick Pablo J. Picado **James Keith Pope Veronica Elena Puerta Brittany Raices Erick Ramdeholl Frank David Richardson *Jocelyn Finch Richardson *Rebecca Lee Robertson *Alex Michael Robinson Nina Arlene Robinson J. Morgan Rogers Zachary Scott Rohlfing Scott Harris Ruskin David-Anthony Edward Russell Jeffrey Leonard Schmidt Leah Sellars Dawn Lorraine Sgarlata Gregory David Shepherd *Jacob Aaron Shonkwiler Montgomery Blair Sibley Alberto Luis Silva Kevin James Skolits Katherine Lois Smith Tracy Jo Smith Lorena Elean Solano Dailis M. Soler Fung Soong Dionne Marie Spooner Amanda Lynn Stankiewicz-Young ***Michael Robert Stimler *Angela Dawn Sullivan John Charles Thrower Tatyana Toussaint Munir Ramzan Valiani Avery L. Walker Robert Angelo Walsh Amanda Lee Walton Montira Watsanserekul Keri Lynn Watson Alex Wills Robert Nicholas Winston Nicolas Jacob Wolfson Jennifer Shumin Xie Tara Nicole Yavorosky **Shirak Sarkis Zakaryan FISHER SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING DEAN John Kraft DIRECTOR Gary McGill BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING Victor Burleigh Alber Matthew Ryan Beninate Coty Berdugo Judith Lyndsay Brown James Yau Chau Laura Nicole Curtis **Ian Patrick Dawley Nicole Fernndez Matthew Sien Fong Chelsey Anne Grattan *Jordan Todd Gross Daniela Carolina Guanipa COLLEGE OF DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND PLANNING DEAN Christopher Silver BACHELOR OF DESIGN M.E. RINKER SR. SCHOOL OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION DEAN Christopher Silver DIRECTOR Robert Ries BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION Salvador Benchetrit Diana Hoang *Brooks William Ballard Erin Paul Brodsky *Stephen Edward Davidson Jason M. Driscoll Steven Kristopher Dukes *John Tyler Edenfield Jesse James Gallimore *Steven Alan Hollibaugh Nicholas Anthony Jackowski *Chelsea Renee Kornblau Michael Philip Llerandi Henry Victor Lopez Stephen Taylor Lorenz Christopher Harold Macri Jr. **Stacy Marie Meyers *Jerry Walker Mills Jr. Christopher Shane Mims Lance Michael Murphey Lauren Elizabeth Murphy *Bradley Thomas Neal *Sarah Elizabeh Perkins Hunter Michael Phelps *Jerrell Tremayne Pittman Vijay H. Ramnarine Gary Lincoln Register *Robert Saltsman *Tyler Davis Schaub Briant Lester Shumard *Chad Kristofer Smit *Ray C. Southern Jr. *Travis Lee Tilton *Caleb James Tuning Matthew Vernon White Joel Lloyd Hugh Guyah Jiwang Han Benjamin Louis Ho Walter Allen Idlette III Juan Manuel Jaramillo Chandni Vijay Kalra SeokJun Kim Meng Liu *Kathleen Laura Malone Luis Manuel Manes Rodney Dale Miers Jr. Lauren Renee Mitchell Rachel Sheila Nathan HyoEun Park Huguette Adilia Perez Vanessa Alejandra Rangel Chase Benton Robertson Karla Nathalie Rodriguez Frank Nicholas Russo Jordan Andrew Schneider Christine Elizabeth Shoup *Richard Shuster *Katrina Sonenreich Karen Su-Shum Abbey Ann Tenn Kuan-Hsun Tseng *Mitchell L. Ulman Tyler Gregory Urtel *Hao Xu Tatiana Zarouk Jiachun Zhan BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES *Justin Dallas Sanders COLLEGE OF EDUCATION DEAN Glenn Good BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION *Andrea Estefania Abarca *Christiane Helen Alba *Britney Lynn Balliet *Jennifer Rosaline Baroff *Caitlin Jayne Benson Tess Elizabeth Borengasser *Genevieve Watson Bowers *Amanda Danielle Brown Trudi Dandra Shanel Brown *Rebecca Elinor Cash *Kristin Barbara Cline *Alexa Maria Coffee *Laura Lynn Cook *Jessica Elise Coury Shelby Marie Dixon Shauna Lynne Ferry *Keri Lynn Glazier Tatum Jessica Goad Christina Clair Hainley *Karen Howard *Heidi Marie Ingerick Diana Inwood Jocelyn Marie Jackson Kathryn Alese Jones *Whitney Nicole Long *Ana Luisa Lpez *Caitlin Renee Martin *Bethany Marie Mayo Katelyn Mary McDonald *Anne Marie Rose McGowan *Kaley Dawn Meeks Ivette Idalia Mejia *Kelly Nicole Moatts BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SUSTAINABILITY AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT ***Megan Elizabeth Ahearn Jescelle Rene Major ***Randall Joseph Manderson

PAGE 33

64 65 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NUCLEAR ENGINEERING SCIENCES COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING DEAN Cammy R. AbernathyTyler Stephen Howlin Ankush Prakash Ratwani BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERINGBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING Kathryn Diane Chinn Lauren A. Coe Chrstopher Patrick deBorde Radheeka Suhas Gandhi Lukas Michael Jaworski Erik Anders Johnson Jason Edward Ressler Jason Fred Salem Sean Thomas Tighe Erice Borges Wallace Timothy Adams Wajida Afreen Luis Eduardo Bonilla Rivera **Tobias Conte Daros Peter M. Doran **Michael Andrew Homs Julian Shelton Hook III ***Jake Austin Hyvonen Walker Lee Klenk **Craig Daniel Mansfield ***Carlos I. Olivares Lauren Elizabeth Rockwell Haitham Shriteh Rusty Alexander Stiles Alexandre Titov ***Louis Camilo Vazquez Eugene Nigel Wong BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING **John Michael Agamie Abraham Alende Eduardo Aiache Arfelli Anthony D. Atyeo *Luke Aaron Berry *Brent Aaron Billington Eric Robert Brolund Eliot Lee Brown John Paul Buehrig **John F. Burch III ***Andrew John Byrd *Oscar F. Calle ***Blaine Michael Carter **Ryan Anthony Catarelli Nathan Allen Clemmons **Dennis Jay Croyle *Simon Ernesto Cuadra **Carly Ann Davis Juan Ramn De LaCruz Michael P. Derbaum **Mariana Diaz Torres **Adamo Bela DiSisto *Addison Clark Duke *Gabriel Aziz Eslait Joseph Alexander Esposito **Travis James Fledderman Jonathan Joel Foster Phillip Sergio Garcia **David Alexander Gordon Matas Groetaers Travis Jake Hastay Peter Alexande Hill ***Gordon Jeffery Hines *Douglas O. Homan ***Ryan J. Hormel Jennifer Katherie James **Maxwell Thomas Kaplan Ashlie Melissa Kerr ***Victor Konn *Alexander Wolfgang Kribbs *Thomas Laroue **Skylar Christine Solis LaRussa *Juan Camilo Losada **Garrett James Masiulis *David Christopher McBride Sasa Milivojevic ***Jesse Vanhiram Mitchell Alaa Sayed Mourad Moniaishi Mashila-Chrisanta Mtenga *Kayla Christine Permenter ***Jerry Marcus Piccolo Ashley E. Piercy William Don Pigozzi Samantha Leigh Reilly **Jason Edward Ressler **Brian Matthew Rivers Shane L. Robinson Alejandro Sauleda *Ellen Amanda Saunders *Briston Ross Schroedter *Jessica Neely *Megan Christine Oftedal *Sarah Olivia Page *Leslie Faye Patrick *Michelle Leigh Perkins *Sara Helen Plumley *Katelyn Elizabeth Anne Pope *Govinda Devi Popoff *Dana Lauren Putterman *Hailey Elaine Ray *Morgan Dane lle Richey *Kelsey Ann Robertson *Lauren Elyse Rosen **Kelsey Mathea Ross *Donald Louis Sanchez *Suzanne M. Schneer *Charlotte Hart Smith *Samantha ORourke Smith *Miriam Shayna Soucy *Keely Katherine Spence *Mary Jaya Sridhar *Jessica Emily Strauss *Lacy Lauren Townsend *Julianne Cardy Tsagaris *Sarah Ellen Williams *Reade April Winner **Rachel Carly Wolfson *Callie Marie Yankee BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AEROSP ACE ENGINEERING *Manuel Alexander Arce Rudy Leonel Baum Alvarado Gregory William Bramlett Clayton Lewis Crocker *Nelson Andrew Flaniken Benjamin Maxwell Flood Bryan Holanday Garcia Shane Klager Rebekah Ann Krajacic William Patrick Landers Ramon Augusto Lopez Papa Abdoulaye Mbodj Jason Matthew Pivowar James Jordan Radicioni *Russell Scott Robinson Rebecca Wynn Smith *Mark Richard Werremeyer BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DIGITAL ARTS AND SCIENCESBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE Vincent Paul Alcivar Chad Daniel Bonivtch ***Boone Calhoun Megan Chan **Vincent Joseph Ciaramella Andy Cobty *Matthew Ryan Feldman Stephen Robert Grable Travis Paul Green **Stuart Foxhall Hemmenway Edward Alan Hennis Steven Ralowicz Hinson Anthony Patrick Lagatta **Zachary James Heylmun Lloyd Reginald Wilkerson Mark Vincent Sullivan **Kyle Preston Van Wie Steven Dean VanLandingham Rebecca Elizabeth Vogt Adam Isaac Welch Leslynanne J. Williams BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING Alejandro Sebastian Bertens Camus ***Travis Larson Catron Vikram Chadha *Katrina Lee Coots Clyde Alan Darville Jr. Marc-Anthony Dayon Carlos Chaikosky Estrella Taylor Bradley Hotchkiss *John W. Jackson **Veronica Jaegerman ***Natalia Levy Florio Coleman Douglas McClain Jr. Rudy Mendoza Andrew Wayne Migliazza Etosha Olisa Ottey *Maria Angelica Pea Quintero Omar Leon Perrin Brenda Rek *Sherwin Gonzales Rivera Christina Eileen Sheperd Izu Azuka Umerah John Lawrence Whitford Jarl Thomas Young II BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING Allison Nelida Belle Lauren Noelle Bresnahan **Peter Andrew Brown **Stephanie Lauren Carusillo Troy Logan Chasteen *Katie Lynne Erickson *Yuan Gan *Wesley Brandon Gates Katherine Cody Graf *Jianying Guan ***Emily Elizabeth Henderson **Lindsay Alexandra Hyde Lizmarie Maldonado Victor Clay Martin **Amanda ODonnell James Robert Wally Heather Lynn Waters *Claes Peter Westring **Erin B. White ***Hillary Lynn Willison BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING *H. M. Iftekhar Akter Robert Allen Bethea ***Jaime A. Caicedo Ruth Calixte Michael Christopher Carnevale Christopher Wayne Carter *Alexander Donald Cerenzio Fernando Nicolas Coviello Dominique Johann Djanal-Mann Michael James Ferlazzo *Richard B. Gean Stephen Matthew Gothard *JenniferLynn Griffith-Delgado Brandon Ramon Grillo Gee Won Han Wesley Adam Hickle Art Joseph Maanao King Timothy Corbin Lewerenz Kyle Thomas Lewis *Jamie Lin *Tyler James Linder ***Ciro Alessandro Luysterburg William Mak *Patrick E. Murray *William Chapin Patterson Alberto Luis Ramos *Rebecca Ringhof *Michael Jason Schoen Todd Richard Schumann Benjamin Philip Shickel *Noah Daniel Stahl Gino Vittorio Tozzi Mark A. Tyndall Marina Yokota BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING Jesus Albuerne *Steven Robert Bingler Nicholas Robert Carson ***Jason Matthew Curley Pablo Felipe Echeverri *Steven Edouard Robert Raymond Elser III ***Thomas Lee Goode III Jason Robert Hachen Kevin Mitchell Hoffman ***Benjamin Karcher **Alexander Justin Klimas Michael Thomas Latta ***Hoang Quoc Le **David Dylan Lennon ***Camilo Antonio Lopez Echezarreta Tyler Michael Lovelly **Scott Gregory Mansfield Andrew Josef Melnyk Michael Donald Miller Kes Kurt Peart *Kevin James Power Paul Edward Russell John Paul Swaynos **Phuong Nhi Vo Robert Chandler Willis ***Robert James Wilson **John Leslie Schwartz III Ross William Shedden Holly Ann Simon **Benjamin Clarke Smith *Ryan Jeffrey Stiftinger ***Matthew Michael Tebow ***Tuan Duc Vo Christopher Kyle Watson ***Brian John Wemple ***Kelsey Jennine Wood ***Wenshu Zhang

PAGE 34

66 67 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING *Alexander Hamilton Accardi *Manuel Alexander Arce Ashley Rose Averill Christopher William Barnes *Alessa Ren Bastron *Andrew Michael Baur Christopher Robert Russell Bethel Gregory William Bramlett *Grady Richard Breslich *Johnathan Whittaker Bullard Megan Elizabeth Burke Robyn Michelle Carroll Richard Anthony Clay Clayton Lewis Crocker Daniel Edward Cross *Jacquelyn Adler Crowell Benjamin A. Dagen Christopher Ward Davis *Courtney Amanda Davis Giovanny Patricio Diaz *Germn Oswaldo Faras **Dylan James Fitzpatrick Nelson Andrew Flaniken *Christopher James Floegel Benjamin Maxwell Flood Catherine Adele Fox Lisa Marie Fox *Miguel Chi-Han Fung Bryan Holanday Garcia Enrique Beltrn Garca Cadastre Joshua David Greer Cameron Bradley Heard *Trevor Paul Hise *Man Ko Ho Shane Klager Rebekah Ann Krajacic William Patrick Landers Andrew Donald Luce Papa Abdoulaye Mbodj Robert William McCowan *Kevin John Meaux *Alexander Stephen Miller Morgan Adrienne Mitchell Douglas Barry Moran Paul Edward Nacknouck *Jordan Daniel Nelson John Nguyen *Shana Marie Obermeit Jennifer Loren Patrick *Rafael Guillermo Perez Jason Matthew Pivowar Leighton Alexander Pleasants *Russell Scott Robinson Logan Seth Schisler Cassidy Paul Schram Andrew Joseph Smith Paul John Smith Rebecca Wynn Smith Jennifer Gail Stone Allen Frank Tang *Michael Glenn Tate *Matthew James Tracy *Anthony Michael Uanino Kyle A. Weech Jr. *Mark Richard Werremeyer **James Cameron Wilkes Kenneth Yip BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NUCLEAR ENGINEERING *Alfredo A. Caramutti Eric Nickolas Green Kyle Scott Huey **Justin James John *Daniel Domerino McFadden COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS DEAN Lucinda Lavelli BACHELOR OF ARTS **Jessica Cassatt Arizu Arysbells Figueredo Mindy A. Fintz ***Amanda LeeAnn Fraser *Alan James Herring Kevin Jouannic *Evan James Kassof *Kathy Marie Martinez *Elizabeth Anne Mignacca Carl John Roell Bonnie Elizabeth Soltis BACHELOR OF FINE ARTSBACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION *Sunny Hyosun Heo *Christina M. Bailey Heather Kathleen Cason ***Franky Leonardo Cruz Dana Marie Ferger ***Adriana Cristina Fernandez ***Angela Joy Gilland Hailey Ann Haynes *Lisa Michelle Hein *Rachel Elizabeth Hughes Sarah Elizabeth Ingram Terrence Jermaine Jamison Stacey Latoya Jones *Sea Young Lee *Matthew Austin Major Dominique Marisa Thomas *Ariel Rhiannon Vincent BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING Shane Kjell Hagen Daniel Christopher Moody **Bryan Colton Schwarz Di Shao Courtney Ann Silver BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HISTORY OF ART Samuel John Marziale Hannah Elizabeth Scovill Kaitlyn Eleanor Snead COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE DEAN Steve Dorman BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN APPLIED PHYSIOLOGY AND KINESIOLOGY Raelise Jeanine Emard Courtney Maran Hardaway Elliot Jay Hassen Joshua Hsu Alexandra Julia Kroh Paul James Lietz III Molly Ann Moore Maxwell Johnston Ouzts Joe Louis Prince II David William Rosen BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPORT MANAGEMENTBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RECREATION, PARKS AND TOURISMBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH EDUCATION Geoffrey A. Anderson *Paulette Andrade Soto *Matthew Allen Baggett Sharvin Tavaris Berrian *Stephanie R. Brombacher Justine Bronson *Kelsey Ann Bruder *Megan Bush **Rachel Elizabeth Bush Lai Ling Cheung Asha Deneen Colson Nicholas Charles DeFrancisco Maria Denae Fitzgerald *Jacquelyn Elizabeth Fox Clairmise Frederic *Rachael Devin Griffin Kara Nicole Hunt *Molly Marie Jansen Husang David Lee Jordan Danielle Parker Rinku Patel *Stephanie Grace Provost **Kristin Elizabeth Rucker *Tiffanee Nicole Thorpe *Rebecca Elizabeth Abrahamson Sarah Catherine Allen *Nicole Danielle Armesto *Jennifer Danielle Arty *Maria Sole Balocco Amy Lynn Casaletto Clarissa Joy Chappell *Brittany Danielle Delk Silvia Dominguez Michelle Catherine Engfer Marisa Courtney Feinberg Mindy Jae Feldman *Melissa Gail Fitch *Brian Christopher Gilliam David Michael Jaworski Brittany Nicole Jones *Michael Patrick Joyce *Sierra Pilar Kluson *Erin Christine McCarthy *William John Monahan-Barnes Knee-Na Patel *Chynae Ly-Trease Raiford Summer Gail Arrianne Roberts Michael John Rogalsky Daniel Lee Royston John Wesley Rutherford Carlos Eduardo Santiago *Alleigh Caitlin Schlechter David Michael Schloss Logan Storie Matthew Myles Wideman Patricia Michele Zelaya *Brian Jordan Amos William Elton Barclay IV Charles Edward Bell III *Eric Michael Bracy Jonathan Wade Bryan Dustin P. Burton Gladys Cueto Brian Hachero Deligero Rashad Veshon Dunbar *Michael Thomas Eichner Edward McNeal Favorite II *Nicholas Edward Frontera Jade Elizabeth Futhey *Alicia Lynne Goodwin Matthew Jon Graham Daniel Jon Hatcher Michael David Hill Qabiyl Jian Johnson *Edward A. Justo Alexander Lucien Kenney *David Philip Lerner Christopher Joseph Lopez Christopher R. Mallon Melanie Diane Mastry Joshua Lee May Jordan Dominic Mikes Dallas Edward Miller *Brian Christopher Nelms David Olivier-Hill Jason Allen Overfield Grayson Hobart Patten Jesse Louis Podor *Anthony Bill Rizo Paul Igtanloc Villaruel Evan James Walker Joshua Cannon White Travis Price Yeckring BACHELOR OF MUSIC *Adrian Zabdiel Agudelo *Hannah Beth Gill *Ruina He *Evan James Kassof ***Dustin Sherman Kovacic *Diana Marcela Rodrguez Aguilar BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION **Amelyse Arielle Arroyo Alexander George Gonzalez Steven Thomas Johnson Erica Mara Michels Christopher Allen Tobias BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN Karla Roxanne Davila Stacey Latoya Jones

PAGE 35

68 69 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISMBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PUBLIC RELATIONSBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION ***Allison June Arteaga Glenn Edith Coine Jordan Diaz Jasmine K ree Earls Benjamin Roderick Evans Desiree Nicole Farnum Stefania Ferro Gregory Spechler Fink **Katherine Leigh Finney Andrew Joseph Ford Valerie Laurel Fritts Sad Marie Gordon Amanda Elisebeth Cates Greene Nicole Lynn Greiner **Monica Leigh Gutos Jamie Nicole Harrison Julia Josephine Jacobo Logan Elizabeth Jaffe Steven Patrick Johnson Jacob Robert King Victoria Lasavath Carly Chadwick Leonard **Katelyn Patricia McKey April Christine Mechler Jeffrey Samuel Miller ***Eugene Branch Minchin ***Caitlin Elizabeth O Conner Christopher Robert Pierson Gwendolyn Rose Von Rahn Cameron Max Reed Johnelle Monique Rodriguez Danica Marie Spears *Benjamin Joseph Wade Matt Walsh Amanda Brooke Williamson Sarah Beth Zimmerman Danielle Beatriz Alvarez Emily Allison Arthur *Lynsay Christine Brown ***Lauren Elizabeth Canina Patrick Chalmeta Robert Ross Coeland Ashley Marie Gutierrez Allen Haynes Elizabeth Marie Hebeler Kaitlyn Michelle Igo Sujan Kim Moore Patricia Alejandra Nez Alysa Nicole Oradat **Patrick Dale Patton Jimmie Paul Angela Denise Pierre Lindsay Monique Price Heather Marie Shelhamer ***Sarah Ann Viskovich Sarah Katherine Ward Miranda Chloe Lockhart West ***Lauren Fae Wills Ryan Abernethy Corey Dane Bachman Lauren Danielle Buchwald ***Amy Lillian Campbell Empriss Laquel Campbell **Lindsey Anne Christiansen Camden E. Collins **Charles Bradley Dilon Jasmine Andrea Formoso Balzs Gercsk Karl Alan Golombisky Victor Jonathan Gomez Guyana Sallishia Idanice Hand Ian Edward Harrington James Kevin Herriff Rachel Serena Hoch Shaydran Rashad Jackson Joseph C. Jenkins Michael Christopher Jenkins Nasim Kashani ***Kathryn Mae Lumley Kelly Brooke Madey Justin Jerome McKenzie William Francis McLaughlin III Camilo Andres Moreno Tamara Juanita Oates Ricki Lynn Racker Ivan Joel Ramos Jordyn Elizabeth Reese Ryan Christopher Rodd Iris M. Rodrguez-Delgado Kathryn Elizabeth Simpson Victoria Antoinette Smith Kyle Lawrence Stefanski *Andrew David Suarez **Iva Toni Tchotchev Candace Grace Tossas Alisa Valentin Teryl Antonio Walthaw COLLEGE OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS DEAN John W. Wright II BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ADVERTISING Lauren Lee-Ann Barriere Virginia Kay Bixby Lauren Mikell Bledsoe **Alexis Mae Branzei *Haley Irene Brown Andrea Paula Carrasquel **Addison Burke Culler Kaitlin Camille Debacker Rachel Claire Fackender Carolyn Ann Flatley ***Georgia Michelle Fojo Kelsey Lynn Gordon ***Eden Beth Greenfield Janet Hernandez ***Kayla Nicole Keeney Peter Joseph Kimmel *Alison Whitney Krueger Brittney Jeannette Lawhorn Shaun Jeffrey Mayberry *Paige Ford Miller Kyle Jacob Mueller Lauren Nicole Paglia Alexander Harris Peek Erin Elizabeth Pierce Daniel Pimentel Sarah Victoria Reyes Soto Araixa Lizeth Ruiz Alexandra Sampedro Darrell Leonard Stevens Jr. Emily Elizabeth Strober Michael Aaron Weisburd COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES DEAN Paul J. D'Anieri BACHELOR OF ARTS Lisa Marie Adams Michele Lee Adams *Maria Alejandra Aguirre *Megan Elizabeth Ahearn Taimur Ahmed *H. M. Iftekhar Akter Joshua Glenn Albert David Orlando Allende Niklaus W. Andersen *Ariel Margaret Anderson Camille Simone Anglin *Kaitlyn Renee Anglin *Nicole A. Aragona **Scarlett Arana Tanya Vadil Aranca *Jennifer DeAnne Araujo *Alex Michael Arcentales *Valeen Marie Arena *Jessica Cassatt Arizu Yareimy Arrastia *Sara Elise Baade *Ashley Nicole Baggett Wesley Jordan Baker *Richard D. Baris Leah Marie Barr *Steven Bastias *Xochiquetzal Aine Batlle *Pamela Michelle Battistini Brianna Nicole Belcher Harrison Reed Bell *Maralee Christine Berger *Corey Daniel Berkin *Camden Charles Bernhardt **Anna Madeline Binder Benjamin Louis Bobroff Matilda Lovetta Bomah Brandon Patrick Boyce Ashley Nicole Brown Charlotte Lucy Browning Destinie Ashley Buchman **Natalya Roberta Bull Elaina Buono *Mahalia Sue Burford *Rebecca Marie Burgan Edward Dale Burgess William Patrick Burke Teshara S. Burton Jasen James Butler Brenda Limary Cabn Brian Jonathan Cain Patricia Ann Caldwell Robert Keith Camp Alison Whitney Campbell *Briana Cardeso *Patrick Carrao *Alexia Cote Casper *Cory Alexander Castagno *Samantha Marie Castranova Chad David Chancey Greta Leigh Chappell *Annabel Christine Cherry *Perptua Bethsada Chry DeAnna Chesteen *Megan Lee Childers Ty Rendall Christian Rachel Alexis Christie Miki-Lei Chung Marissa L. Coake Douglas Alan Cohen Christopher Mark Coley Ryan Tilden Collipi *Jarius Keith Cooper ***Amanda Marie Cordes *Jonathan M. Cordiner Kevin Correa Joshua James Crabtree *Everett Wayne Cross *Pablo Luis Crucet Jr. Shanti Marie Cruz-Sola Alexis Lamonica Davis Brandon Chase Davis Andrew Michael Dearman *Brittany Ann Degler *Gerard Peter Di Popolo Kristopher Bernard Dillard Gustavo Frank Dominguez Christian Claude Dorismond *Liesl Mary-Heather Drew *Cory Mical Edgar Sarah Ann Edlund Samuel W. Edmon II Kyle Anthony Edwards *Stacy Lynn Eichner Melissa Espino *David Michael Estrine Christopher William Evans Ernesto Fernandez *Marcelo Alejandro Fiallos Jennifer Elise Fields Katie Lynn Fischer **Ayana Aisha Flewellen Anna-Kay Shereece Forrester Jami Nicole Forshee *Brian Alexander Forst Riley Elizabeth Fort *Alix Ambe Freck Christian Norman Fredrickson *Robert Dean French Matthew Scott Froelich Kelsei Jeanette Gainey *Janki Kapil Gandhi *Jeannette Marie Garcia *Emily Kay Garriott Ashley Marie Gazich Jos German Genao Tebar *Shayna Debra Gershman Allison Joanna Gilde *Theron William Crawford Gray William A. Green *Matthew Nicholas Griffin Victoria Leigh Grimes *Arielle Santana Guasp Gennady Gusak **Krista Marie Hadeed *Ekaterina Halivelakis Jasmin Elisha Hall *Rachel Rochelle Hall Cory William Harris Andrew James Clyde Hart *Hubbard Harold Harvey III John Michael Hastings *Sarah Elizabeth Haston *Allison Marie Heckelman *Heidy Hernandez Josey Lee Heston *Brooke India Hettig *Elizabeth Leigh Hiemenz *Kawani Hill Edward Tommy Hines Michelle Monique Hlavacka Scott Gordon Hubbard Brittany Chelynn Hughes **Rachel Amanda Hunt Crystal Lynn Hunter *Jessika Mae Jackson Jonathan Bridge Jetmore *Nicholas Patrick Johansen *Kayla Marie Johnson Jessica Grace Jones *Muriel Delvie Jones Frank Alexander Alwyn Judd ***Brittany Anne Kanter Alexander Kattan Michael J. Keeley David Joshua Keever Rebecca Ann Keiper John James Kelder *Heather Lynn Kelleher *Sothir Chan Khem Neda Khosravani *Kevin Robert Khosrowzadeh Kyle Matthew Kinder Christopher Brian Kodadek *Lorin Kolcun Jessica Leann Kollath *Dustin Sherman Kovacic Kelsey Diane Krebs Hilary Jewel Lange *Adam Brasington Langley Korey Lantes *Julia Irene Largay Zebadiah Leilani Lawrence *Lindsey Amanda Laytner Eric Omar Leppin Sergeine Tasheida Lzeau Raechelle Shawn Lindsey Brandon Scott Livrago Sara Llano Paige Bianca Lofton *Kristine Nina Lombardo Gloria Taina Longin Rachel Lynn Lotz Jessica Leigh Lovejoy Rachael Kay Lowery LeAsia P. Lundy **Vanessa Madrid **Steven James Mahon *Brittney Aliese Malhoit Rahel Mehari Manna Rezzy Glenn Manning Theresa Maylene Martin *Bianka Y. Martinez Christina Rochelle Matos Amanda Eve Mavrakis *Stephanie Lee McAliley Leanna Tennille McClellan Julieanne Marie McGuinness Miranda Grace McGuire Shayla Faye McLeod-Grant Crystal Denai Meador *Patrick Medas Nicole Marie Medina Rodriguez *Anisha Dilip Mehta Philip Austin Mercer *Sarah Elizabeth Miller James Wesley Miller IV Anisha Mohandas ***Oscar Ricardo Molina *Rebecca Moline *Randall Justin Morris Michael Troy Morrison Cameron Michael Mosley *Samantha Lee Murray Thomas Matthew Myers Megan Leigh Nelson *Erica Ngoenha

PAGE 36

70 71 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE *Ariel Margaret Anderson Camille Simone Anglin Douglas J. Archie III Courtney Lynne Arnold John Michael Athanason Jeremiah Paul Attermann Kelsey Leigh Autin Jazmyne Rey Avant *Sara Elise Baade Brett Allen Backus *William Paul Balla Michelle Anna Bard *Nicola Jane Barsaleau *Erin Charlette Beal *Margaret Anne Beck *Lauren Elizabeth Beebe *Weston Joseph Bertot Dana Brin Bottari *Kimber Nicole Bougan **Rachel Elizabeth Brenner *Daniel Kim Buono **Brenda M. Calderon Elizabeth Marie Carroll *Clayton Christopher Celander *Brooke Nichelle Chancey Jessica Sujin Choe Anawat Bo Chulawan Nathan David Commons *Nicole Christine Cordero ***Amanda Marie Cordes Cassandra Marie Crosby *Lauren Elise Dasen Louis Argelis De Leon **Alexandra Michelle de Paz *Justin Michael Dersch *Fiona Ashley Desland Mary Alice Doolittle Kerese Tavia-shea Downer *Ariel Yvonne Drescher **Matthew Justin Drouillard *Rebecca Leigh Drucker Adaeze Chidinma Egwuatu Connie S. Farmer *Shaun Harlan Feld Francesca Kailani Ferretti Megan Elise Finton *Timothy Paul Foster Melissa Galloway Daniel Jose Gierbolini *Hannah Beth Gill Ethan Thomas Goldberg Savannah Marie Gorman David Harry Greene Matthew David Grymes Desiree Marieli Hale Mark Allen Halvorsen Lauren Elizabeth Hamil *Tayler Laine Hansen Chung Rok Heo Elizabeth Marie Hickey Luis Daniel Hidalgo Antonie William Homer *Liem Thanh Hong Eric David Hoppenworth Kyle Scott Huey Daniyel Iglesias Karl Oskar Jaehnig Elise Kathleen Jenkins *Min Jiang *Rachel Margaret Johnson Ryan Channing Johnson **Jennifer Elizabeth Jones Abigail Suzanne Jordan **Evan James Kassof Jung-Gyu Kim Preston Andreus Klemm Robert Eric Komrek Sunny Chidinma E. Korie Veronica Kwiatkowski Sean Joseph Lai Hilary Jewel Lange Ni Thi Nguyen R. H. Norman *Caitlin Elizabeth OConner *Emily Cecilia OKeefe Roberto Maximo Oliveira *Briana Ellinor Ozor Maxime Edouard Paillant *Joenell Gentry Parrish Maya Patel Yoelvis Pedraza Danielle Shay Pensinger Terrence Vincent Peppler Alvaro J. Peralta Gordon Mauro Alejandro Perez Scott Andrew Petersen *Michelle Frdrique Philippe Audra Davernelle Joycelynn Phillip *Jane Louise Phipps *Giselle Pino Siana Petrova Popova *Benjamin Isaac Popp Tyler James Pridemore Gary Travis Proffitt Maya Seymour Pugh-Jones **Laura Elena Quintana Lillian Elena Quiroz Shantice Sherri Rahming **Gregory Daniel Ramos *Caroline Elizabeth Reed *Karolyn Michelle Reed Wilna Heidi Remy *Philippe Revah Melonie Kaye Richey David Garlan Richter **Marpessa Jennifer Rietbergen Jessica Marie Rix Deron Tracy Roberson Jr. Zachary David Roberts Timothy Lyle Robinson Ernesto Jos Ruiz *Katrina Dela Cruz Sacayanan Perry Phaphat Saeiab Shayna Michelle Saint-Jean Margaret Kathleen Salib Parnika Salooja Maria J. Sanchez *Tara Bethany Sandbeck Richard Edward Sanfratello Jr. *Dennis N. Santana *Macarena Francisca Santos Christopher Thomas Scallon *Lindsey Marie Schleper *Tobias Alexander Schmid Clayton J. D. Schmidt-Grady *David Marlow Schneider Erin Whitney Schroeder *Kristen Nicole Schwartz *Allen Michael Scott *Kaylin Laura Scott *Teal Marie Seltz Jennifer Michelle Senn Giselle Serrano Michelle Settles ***Kalynn Danielle Sharum *Kyesia Akia Shavers Kyle Raymond Sherman Christopher David Shultz Robert Eric Lee Siekert Adam Smith Bryson Jacob Smith *Clayton Carl Smith *Courtney Elizabeth Smith Danielle Tamira Smith *Jacob Matthew Smith Rosalind Lynette Smith Sarah Song *Jordan Elizabeth Sonnenklar Sarah Emily Spector *Rachel Alise Stanford *William Charles Steinmann *Erian L. Stirrup C. M. Stone Amanda Mae Sullivan Cara-Marie Taylor *Phillip Michael Tehrani Brandi Nicole Tennant Ethan Gabriel Edward Thomas Philip Joshua Thomas Lonnika Curtrell Thompson Tabatha Ashley Thorne Angela Michele Thorpe *Laura Tinoco Alejandra Toledo Nicholas Edward Tomlinson *Curtis Martin Tubbs Stephen Richard Tunnell Daphne Ugarte AnaMarie Brooke Unkrich Veronica Urdaneta James Rustyn Valentine Yoldine Valery Gretchen Marie Varenholt *Catalina Vargas Almendra Dulcecita Vegas Lisbet M. Velazquez Markeshia Vechell Vickers *Erin Kathleen Villani Amy Nohemi Villatoro Adam Ross Wagner *Anna Lynn Waldo *Samantha Ruth Walker *Rebekah Walsh Willie James Warren III *Hailey Cathleen West *Shaun Eric West Nicholas James Weston Allison Kasey Whalen Eric Matthew Whitaker April H. Williams *Cherrelle Danielle Williams Heather Melorian Williams Krystle M. Williams Joshua Adam Willis *Elaine Veronica Wilson Dwight Kevin Winfield Jr. Christen Sharon Winters Elizabeth Megan Wohlers *Nicole Joy Wolfman Frederick Wong Catharine Margaret Wood Troy Anthony Wood ***Jennifer Lee Woods *Asami Marina Wright David Robert Wright *Jonathan Daniel Wright **Seyhun Hacer Yeralan Nari Yoon Nicole Yrigollen Zhe Yu William Isaac Zamora Jr. *Aaron Benjamin Zeilberger Patricia Michele Zelaya Daniel Anthony Lee Samuel Spencer Lewis *Erin Leeann LeClair *Morganne Elise Lliteras Rachael Kay Lowery Amanda Nicole Mangione *Craig Daniel Mansfield Rosetta Marinelli *Bianka Y. Martinez *Nathan Ellis Maxwell Matthew Cole McCulley *Kelsey Megan McNally Claritza Mendoza Castillo Kress Dylan Meredith *Delia Anne Meros Anastasiya Vladimirovna Mitryukhina *Oscar Ricardo Molina *Eric Stafford Monaco Mahadia Shedly Morette *Kira Lynn Mula *Erin Rose Newsome Charles Vu Quoc Khoa Nguyen Peter B. Nguyen Brett Daniel OConnor Nichlas Theodre Ogburn *Connie Ordaz Silvana Patricia Osorio Trevor Allan Owens Kayla Renae Pack **Thomas Franklin Pack *Joo Hong Park Siobhn Marie Parker Ariel Dawn Parnell *Kavi Patel Melissa Pravin Patel *Summer Renee Pelletier Denise Roman Perez Joseph James Pete Amberly Kathleen Pitts Siana Petrova Popova Jah-El Natan Press *Seung Jong Pyo Brooke Erin Ragamat *Stephanie Rose Randel *Megan Leigh Robinson Jordan Ilana Robson Rebekah Anne Russo **Daniel F. Ryczek *Sarah Irene Saavedra Maria J. Sanchez Michela Jane Schildts **Tobias Alexander Schmid Caitlyn Christene Schroeder Jose Antonio Serpa Rachel L. Shapiro Stedman Eshan Sirmons Chante Victoria Small *Erica Lynn Sokol Tasnim Soumi Jonathan Michael Speed Cathleen Monet Strammer *Rachael Elizabeth Struble Lucas Corey Strunk Sarah Elizabeth Swaney Tamar M. Teeling Alexander Jordan Tremper **Julia Vaizer Sue H. Valenzuela *Anil Varughese *Ashley Christine Vazoulas *Michael Andrew Vega **Kami Nicole Veltri Deven Rae Vespi *Erin Kathleen Villani Karol Yvette Villegas Silu Wang Jodie Michelle Watford Sheldon George Bruno Waugh *Kristen Colleen Webley Stephanie F. Weisberg Ashton Leann Whitmore Christen Sharon Winters *Jonathan Daniel Wright *Crystal Ann Zipperer COLLEGE OF NURSING DEAN Kathleen Ann Long BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING Elizabeth Marie Amidon Marcela Garcia De Andrade Amanda Lee Brink Lindsay Marwick Burnette Yuki Carthy Judith S. Clulow Taylor Paige Cramer Tiffany Michele Crawford Dafne Darre Megan Elizabeth Demerich Meiyu Dong Andrew Robertson Duclos Angela Marie Edgar Ashley Nicole Espejo Christina Joy Fielding Kendelyn Michele Fishe Emily Anne Fletcher Kimberly Rachael Glover Laurabeth Guenthner Christina Young Hanley Jessica Ann Himmelberger Jessica Kathleen Jancek-Petito Jolene Stone Jones Murielle Danny Joseph Shannon Eileen Katilus Lesley Anna Ksstentini Kristen Nicole Lewis Joyce Tien Yue Liu Amy Elizabeth Loomis Katie Danielle Mahanke Lauren Alexander Malone Aron Lynn Mavros Timothy Leth McRae Kristina Michelle Michaudet Kelly Paige Nolan Margaret Ann Parnell Andi Christine Petito Sara Marie Petrucci Garland Neil Pla Caitlin Anne Reed Kayla Noel Reigner Leda Jane Rickertsen Rosemarie Fidela Rodriguez Andrs David Salim Troy Michael Sammons Meghan Marie Sheehan Hollie Michelle Smith Katherine Nicole Stone Lisa B. Strickland Natalie Elizabeth Walton Li Wang Celia Colson Westfall Charles Ashley Whiting Kristina May Winters DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE Catherine G. Coyle COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS DEAN Michael G. Perri BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE Dana Marie Buckles Keyla Elevans Coke *Samantha Jaime Cutler *Morgan Rose Drew *Megan Elizabeth Haney Jacqueline Ann Kaylor *Victoria Jean Lastinger *Jillian Amanda Luks *Katherie Elizabeth Martin Caitlin Drew Mitchell Kaylee Blayne Norris Marcco Elessort Petit-Bien Morgan Carter Pirkle Yaeliz Rabassa Ayesha Rana *Sydney Leigh Rogers *Melissa Dale Stewart *Megan Elizabeth Tessier *Chandni Deepak Totlani

PAGE 37

73 72 Professional Degrees PRESENTED AT SEP ARATE CEREMONIES COLLEGE OF PHARMACY DEAN William H. Riffee DOCTOR OF PHARMACY Denis Kwabena Akomeah Jeanine Lorraine Asp Hany Badawy David Ray Banks Lisa Janet Boisselle Diedra Lynn Bragalone Elizabeth Rose Bragaw Kimberly Ann Branham Shara R. Brunner Yoonyeong Byun Lavern V. Carnegie Binetta P. Chacko Helen Choi Eddie Tak-Wah Chong DeAnn Cole Amina A. Damji Roy Marshall Dodson Jr. Tijana Fazlagic Melissa Ann Fragiorgi Stefanie Marie Fragiorgi Anna George Zubin George Henry James Gialanella Radcliffe A. Goulbourne Christopher Michael Guertin Martha Isabel Guzman Anju D. Harpalani Tatiana Bernstein Hernandez Hend Hilali Wendy Sharon Huang-Chen Marjorie Irobunda Jacqueline Jean Johnson-Onesto Carla Kado Charles Andrew Kemp Jieun Kim Seong Koo Kim Sara Marie King Elizabeth Ann Kirkman Matthew R. Kuntz Youngmi Kwun Joseph James Lassiter Jacqueline Dawn LeeHoffman Stephanie Ann Levine Mandy Ann Matheney Elizabeth Pramod Mathew Tazeen Monk Ramesh Neerpat Catherine Brewington Newkirk Catherine Chinyelu Nwokolo Chioma Chinaelo Otuonye Jyoti Dhirubhai Patel Kevin Anthony Prue Digna Y. Roberts Charna V. Robinson Jennifer Rose Ryan Abraham Kuruvilla Sankaramangalath II Marc C. Sanmogan Sabina Sebastian Catherine Brown Simpson Carol Suits Seon-wha Sung Kam Wong Tan Diwakar Thapa Vivian Vzquez Kelly Denice Whitley de Padilla Zsusun Timothy Yang Michael Yaros Ana H. Yuk Chain of OfficeThe chain of ofce is an ornament worn with the presidents academic regalia symbolizing the authority and responsibilities incumbent with the ofce. The chain was presented in 2004 during the installation ceremony of President J. Bernard Machen. The medallion centerpiece is a 1.3-carat orange diamond engraved with the portraits, names and service years of the universitys 11 presidents. The Major Analytical Instruments Center at UF used ion beam engraving technology on the medallion. Also on the medallion are three .025-carat blue diamonds placed around the silhouette of the Century Tower and University Auditorium, signifying teaching, research and service. All four diamonds, donated by Gemesis Corp. of Sarasota, Florida, were grown using a process developed and patented by UFs Department of Materials Science and Engineering.Academic MaceHonoring the Past, Shaping the Future was the signature of the University of Floridas sesquicentennial celebration in 2003. It also was the inspiration for the ceremonial mace created and dedicated to mark this historic event. The mace dates back to the Middle Ages and symbolizes strength and authority; each is unique and reects the values and characteristics of the institution. The universitys chief marshal, who leads all academic processions, carries the mace. Designed and crafted on the University of Florida campus, the mace artfully symbolizes those elements important to the universitys identity and history.The 70-inch ceremonial staff combines traditional elements with modern styling. The stylized alligator rests on the globe signifying the University of Florida as an adaptable global leader in teaching, research and service. The four pillars supporting the globe represent the four original colleges; Agriculture, Engineering, Liberal Arts and Law. The cone holds the University of Florida Seal and words to the Alma Mater. The staff is carved from native cherry wood. The acorn nial depicts the adage from tiny acorns mighty oaks do grow, a commitment to life long learning. The brick pattern on the handle symbolizes higher education tradition and structure. Like the institution it represents, the mace is not static; growth and movement are expressed with loose rings engraved with the names of the universitys presidents and their years in ofce.University of Florida Tassels Fisher School of Accounting ................................................................................................................ Aqua College of Agricultural and Life Sciences ........................................................................................... Maize M.E. Rinker Sr. School of Building Construction ................................................. Burnt Orange and Opal Warrington College of Business ............................................................................................................ Drab College of Dentistry ...............................................................................................................................Lilac College of Design, Construction and Planning .......................................................................... Blue-Violet College of Education .....................................................................................................................Light Blue College of Engineering ...................................................................................................................... Orange College of Fine Arts ............................................................................................................................ Brown The Graduate School .......................................................................................................................... Black College of Health and Human Performance .............................................................................. Sage Green College of Journalism and Communications ..................................................................... Black and White Fredric G. Levin College of Law ......................................................................................................... Purple College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Arts ........................................................................................ White College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Sciences ........................................................................ Gold-Yellow College of Medicine ............................................................................................................................ Green College of Nursing ............................................................................................................................ Apricot College of Pharmacy ................................................................................................................. Olive Green College of Public Health and Health Professions ............................................................................ Salmon College of Veterinary Medicine ............................................................................................................. Gray DiplomasDiplomas will be mailed to the graduate's permanent home mailing address at the end of February 2012. The permanent home mailing address can be verified through "My Account" update my directory profile at my.ufl.edu.

PAGE 38

74 Caps and Gowns, An ExplanationThe academic costume worn by graduating students and faculty at today's commencement ceremonies evolved from a style of dress worn by members of guilds and religious orders in medieval times. The black academic gown is worn by individuals who have earned a degree in higher education. In addition, hoods are worn by graduate degree candidates, but not by undergraduate degree candidates.At the University of Florida, the lining of the hood has a blue chevron on an orange background to represent the university colors. University faculty members who hold degrees from another college or university wear the colors of their alma mater.The velvet edging on the academic hood is the color that represents the particular degree held by the wearer. Agricultural and Life Sciences and Forest Resources and Conservation share maize edging; Design, Construction and Planning and Building Construction are blue-violet; Audiology degrees have colonial blue edging; Business Administration and Accounting are drab; Dentistry is lilac; Education is light blue; Engineering degrees are represented by orange edging; Fine Arts degrees have brown edging; Journalism and Communications is garnet; Law is purple; Liberal Arts is white and Liberal Sciences is gold-yellow; Medicine is green; Music is pink; Natural Resources and Environment is antique gold; Pharmacy is olive; Philosophy is royal blue; Public Health degrees have salmon-pink edging; and Rehabilitation Counseling degrees have Nile green edging. Distinctions among sleeves indicate the type of degree held by the wearer. A long, pointed sleeve indicates a bachelors degree, while a long, closed sleeve with a slit near the upper part of the arm designates a masters degree. A round, open sleeve identifies a doctoral degree. The doctoral costume also has velvet running on the rest of the gown, including cross bars on the sleeve. The trimming may be black or it may match the color of the velvet hood edging. Colored tassels on the degree candidates caps indicate a candidates school or college. 72

PAGE 39

Alma Mater Florida, our Alma Mater Thy glorious name we praise All thy loyal sons and daughters A joyous song shall raise. Where palm and pine are blowing, Where southern seas are owing, Shine forth thy noble Gothic walls, Thy lovely vine-clad halls. Neath the Orange and Blue victorious Our love shall never fail. Theres no other name so glorious All hail, Florida, Hail! Milton Yeats