<%BANNER%>
University of Florida commencement convocation
ALL VOLUMES CITATION PDF VIEWER
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00080561/00003
 Material Information
Title: University of Florida commencement convocation
Physical Description: v. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of Florida
Publisher: The University,
The University
Place of Publication: Gainesville Fla
Creation Date: 2011
Copyright Date: 2003
 Subjects
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
 Notes
General Note: Title varies.
General Note: Description based on: May 5, 1990; title from cover.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 21981578
lccn - sn 90019337
System ID: UF00080561:00003

Downloads

This item is only available as the following downloads:

( PDF )


Full Text

PAGE 3

S UMMER 2011Commencement

PAGE 4

2 University of Florida PresidentDr. J. Bernard Machen Bernie Machen was appointed Floridas 11th president in January, 2004. During his tenure, he has expanded the universitys research and scholarship endeavors, elevated its educational programs and increased access to students from a diversity of economic backgrounds all while shepherding the university through an era of growing nancial challenges. Under President Machens leadership, UFs annual research funding has soared to $678 million. He has presided over a major expansion of research facilities, grown UFs noted technology commercialization enterprise, and led the Florida Tomorrow capital campaign, a ve-year effort that is nearing its goal of $1.5 billion by 2012. A longtime advocate for giving students from all walks of life the chance to attend college, Dr. Machen in 2005 pioneered the Florida Opportunity Scholars program, which pays tuition and room and board for students from disadvantaged backgrounds. Nearly 2,000 students have attended UF as recipients of the scholarship. Like other universities nationwide, UF has faced several years of declining state support. Dr. Machen has led Floridas 11 public universities response to these declines, successfully advocating lawmakers to step up statewide tuition increases while allowing universities greater flexibility in setting their own tuition. President Machen also launched a university-wide sustainability campaign considered a model in public higher education. Prior to his appointment at UF, Dr. Machen served for six years as president of the University of Utah. His previous positions include provost and executive vice president for academic affairs at the University of Michigan; dean of dentistry at the University of Michigan and associate dean at the University of North Carolina School of Dentistry. A member of the Florida Council of 100, he has held several prominent positions in statewide and national higher education leadership including as a member of the National Security Higher Education Advisory Board and the Board of Directors for the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City. He earned his doctor of dental surgery from St. Louis University and doctorate in educational psychology from the University of Iowa, both of which have honored him with distinguished alumnus awards. He and his wife, Chris, a former nurse who has been heavily involved in the universitys environmental initiatives, have three children and four grandchildren.

PAGE 5

3 2011 SUMMER COMMENc C EMENT Greetings from the Presidentn behalf of the University of Florida administration, faculty and staff, I want to extend my most heartfelt congratulations to you, the Class of 2011, and to your family and friends. Todays ceremony celebrates your hard work and achievement in completing a demanding and rigorous course of study at a great public research university. You should be proud, as should all who supported and assisted you in your efforts. This is a day of celebration, but it is also a day of reection on what lies ahead. Whatever path you choose, I am condent you have acquired the skills you need to be a success. Whether you pursue a career in public service, private industry, academe, the sciences or the arts, I know you will make a difference. It has been a privilege and a pleasure to host you during your academic career. You have learned much, and this university has beneted in turn from your presence. I hope you will recall your years here with a sense that they were both happy and productive. As a member of UFs distinguished alumni, you will always be cherished at the University of Florida. Good luck and best wishes! J. Bernard MachenO O

PAGE 6

4 The University of Florida The University of Florida traces its origins to 1853 when the state-funded East Florida Seminary acquired the private Kingsbury Academy in Ocala. After the Civil War, the seminary was moved to Gainesville. It was consolidated with the states land-grant Florida Agricultural College, then in Lake City, to become the University of Florida in 1906. Until 1947, UF was designated for men and was one of only three state universities. Today, with more than 50,000 students, the University of Florida is among the most populous universities in the nation. UF one of the largest of Floridas 11 state universities, is governed by the State Board of Education, the Florida Board of Governors and the University of Florida Board of Trustees. The University of Florida joined the ranks of North America s best graduate research institutions with its admission in 1985 to the Association of American Universities, the most prestigious organization in higher education. The university also has been recognized by the Carnegie Commission on Higher Education as one of the nations leading research universities. The University of Florida encompasses 16 colleges, ve schools and more than 100 interdisciplinary research and education centers, bureaus and institutes. Students can choose majors from 100 undergraduate degree programs, approximately 200 graduate programs and 30 combined degree programs. Professional postbaccalaureate degrees are offered in dentistry, law, medicine, nursing, pharmacy, physical therapy and veterinary medicine. More than 32,000 people participate annually in noncredit courses, conferences, workshops, institutes and seminars. The university employs more than 5,000 faculty members and approximately 7,500 administrative, professional and support staff. With operations in more than 900 buildings on 2,000 acres, the university has research centers, extension operations, clinics and/or other facilities and afliates in every county in Florida. STATE BOARD OF EEDUCATION Mark Kaplan Tallahassee John R. Padget Key West Roberto Martinez Vice Chair Coral Gables Gary Chartrand Ponte Vedra Beach FFLORIDA BOARD OF GOVERNORsS Dean Colson Coral Gables Frank T. Brogan Chancellor Tallahassee Ann W. Duncan Tampa J. Stanley Marshall Tallahassee Richard A. Yost Gainesville Frank T. Martin Tallahassee John W. Temple Boca Raton Michael Long Student Representative Sarasota Ava L. Parker Chair Jacksonville Patricia Frost Miami Beach John L. Winn Interim Commissioner of Education Tallahassee Hector A. "Tico" Perez Orlando Kathleen Shanahan Chair Tampa Gus A. Stavros St. Petersburg Charles B. Edwards Fort Myers Richard A. Beard III Tampa Norman D. Tripp Fort Lauderdale Akshay Desai St. Petersburg Morteza "Mori" Hosseini Daytona Beach John Rood Jacksonville John L. Winn Interim Commissioner of Education Tallahassee

PAGE 7

5 PREsSIDENT AND VVICE PREsSIDENTsS OF THE UUNIVERsSITY Winfred M. Phillips, D.Sc. Vice President Research Thomas J. Mitchell, M.S. Vice President Development and Alumni Affairs David S. Guzick, M.D. Senior Vice President Health Affairs Jane Adams, B.S. Vice President University Relations J.E. "Ed" Poppell, M.Ed. Vice President Business Affairs and Economic Development UUNIVERsSITY OF FFLORIDA BOARD OF TTRUsSTEEsS Michael Heekin Atlanta, Georgia Marshall McAllister Criser III Miami Alfred C. Warrington IV Freeport, Texas Carlos Alfonso Chair Tampa Zina Evans, Ph.D. Vice President Enrollment Management Alan Levine Naples Joseph Glover, Ph.D. Provost and Senior Vice President Academic Affairs Carolyn K. Roberts Ocala J. Bernard Machen, D.D.S., M.S., Ph.D. President Jamie Lewis Keith, J.D. Vice President General Counsel Teresa C. Balser, Ph.D. College of Agricultural and Life Sciences John Kraft, Ph.D. Warrington College of Business Administration Teresa A. Dolan, D.D.S. College of Dentistry Christopher Silver, Ph.D. College of Design, Construction and Planning Catherine A. Emihovich, Ph.D. College of Education Cammy R. Abernathy, Ph.D. College of Engineering Lucinda Lavelli, M.F.A. College of Fine Arts DDEANsS OF THE UUNIVERsSITY Henry T. Frierson, Ph.D. Graduate School Steve Dorman, Ph.D. College of Health and Human Performance Millie Ferrer-Chancy, Ph.D. Interim, IFAS Extension John Hayes, Ph.D. Interim, IFAS Research David J. Sammons, Ph.D. International Center John W. Wright II, Ph.D. College of Journalism and Communications Robert Jerry, J.D. Fredric G. Levin College of Law Paul J. D'Anieri, Ph.D. College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Michael L. Good, M.D. College of Medicine Kathleen Ann Long, Ph.D. College of Nursing William H. Riffee, Ph.D. College of Pharmacy Michael G. Perri, Ph.D. College of Public Health and Health Professions Glen F. Hoffsis, D.V.M. College of Veterinary Medicine Judith C. Russell, M.S. University Libraries Jen Day Shaw, Ph.D. Dean of Students Scott Nygren Faculty Senate Chair Gainesville Ben Meyers Student Trustee Gainesville Jack Payne, Ph.D. Senior Vice President Agriculture and Natural Resources Steven M. Scott Boca Raton Matthew Fajack, B.S. Vice President and Chief Financial Ofcer Paula Varnes Fussell, M.B.A. Vice President Human Resource Services Charles Edwards Ft. Myers C. David Brown II Vice Chair Orlando Susan Cameron Ft. Lauderdale Elias G. Eldayrie, M.B.A. Vice President and Chief Information Ofcer David Kratzer, M.S. Interim, Vice President Student Affairs Juliet Murphy Roulhac Miami

PAGE 8

6 Commencement MarshalsChief Marshal RR onald S S pitznagel, E E d.D. Associate Chief Marshals MM Harry Daniels, Ph.D. F Leslie S S mith, Ph.D. Mar shals At-Large John C. Banko, Ph.D. E E dmund A. Kellerman, Ph.D. Angela R R Lindner, Ph.D. Amy Jo Coffey, Ph.D. K athryn RR Williams, Ph.D. MARsSHALsS FOR EEACH CCOLLEgGE Agricultural and Life Sciences: Damian Adams, Ph.D.; MM arc Branham, Ph.D.; Cathy Carr, MM SS .; Kevin Folta, Ph.D.; Gail Hansen de Ch apman, Ph.D.; Christine Holyoak, M M S S .; Paul M M onaghan, Ph.D.; R R afael M M unoz-Carpena, Ph.D.; MM onika Oli, M M S S Business Administration: Chunrong Ai, Ph.D.; Farid Ait S S ahlia, Ph.D.; Henry Anderson, B. S S .; John C. Banko, Ph.D.; Katie Beland, B. SS ; Jesse Boyles, Ph.D.; Lucinda DiLeo, M M .B.A.; Derek Guffin, M M S S .; Ana Portocarrero, M M .A.; Bruce R R ich, Ph.D.; Patrick Thompson, Ph.D.; Peter Zubcsek, Ph.D. Design, Construction and Planning: S S t eve Belton, M M of Architecture; Candy Carmel-Gilfilen, M M of Architecture; MM ary Padua, M M .A.; R R ussell W alters, Ph.D. Education: James Algina, Ph.D.; Dale Campbell, Ph.D.; S S uzanne Colvin, Ph.D.; Nancy Corbett, Ph.D.; Joe Gagnon, Ph.D.; Jann M M acInnes, Ph.D. Engineering: John Abbitt, Ph.D.; Josephine Allen, Ph.D.; Tommy Angelini, Ph.D.; Treavor Boyer, Ph.D.; Garrett Hoflund, Ph.D.; James Leary, Ph.D.; Angela R R Lindner, Ph.D.; Fazil T. Najafi, Ph.D.; Petar M M omcilovic, Ph.D.; RR afa M M unoz Carpena, Ph.D.; E E ric S S chwartz, Ph.D.; M M y Thai, Ph.D.; Hans Van Oostrom, Ph.D. Fine Arts: Timothy Altmeyer, M M S S .A.; Angelos Barmpoutis, Ph.D.; S S ilvio dos S S antos, Ph.D.; R R alf R R emshar dt, Ph.D.; Craig S S mith, Ph.D.; Joyce Tsai, Ph.D. Health and Human Performance: Peter Adhihetty, Ph.D.; Garrett Beatty, M M E E d.; Beth Chaney, Ph.D.; Don Chaney, Ph.D.; S S arah E E berhart, M M E E d.; Karen E E hlers, M M E E d.; S S hannon Kerwin, Ph.D.; Keith Naugle, Ph.D.; Kathleen S S ohar, Ph.D. Journalism and Communications: Lisa Duke, Ph.D.; John Freeman, Ph.D.; M M ike Harding, M M S S .; M M ark Leeps, B.A.; EE llen Nodine, B.A.; S S ue Wagner, B. S S Liberal Arts and Sciences: Tom Auxter, Ph.D.; Land Barksdale, Ph.D.; Paul Ciesielski, Ph.D.; MM aria Cristina A. Dancel, Ph.D.; John Davidson, Ph.D.; Antonio Gil, Ph.D.; Laurie Gries, Ph.D.; Tace Hendrick, Ph.D.; EE dmund A. Kellerman, E E d.D.; Benjamin Killian, Ph.D.; David Leavitt, Ph.D.; MM alcolm MM aden, Ph.D.; SS cott M M cKinley, Ph.D.; M M egan M M ocko, Ph.D.; Diana Nagy, MM .A. MM .C.; Neil RR o wland, Ph.D.; Tarek S S aab, Ph.D.; Constance S S hehan, Ph.D.; Pierre S S ikivie, Ph.D.; R R ick S S mith, Ph.D.; S S amuel S S t afford, Ph.D.; M M ark Thurner, Ph.D.; Kathryn R R Williams, Ph.D.; Velvet Yates, Ph.D.; Bo Zhao, Ph.D. Medicine: Pedro Fernandez-Funez, Ph.D.; S S t even Hsu, M M .D., Ph.D.; Wayne M M cCormack, Ph.D.; MM argaret Wallace, Ph.D. Nursing: R R ob yn Gleason, Ph.D., M M .P.H., A. R R .N.P., S S andra Knapp, Ph.D., M M S S .N., R R .N., C.C. R R .N; Leslie Parker, Ph.D., M M S S M M ., A. R R .N.P; S S andra Wolfe Citty, Ph.D., R R .N., A. R R .N.P.-B.C. Pharmacy: Teresa Kauf, Ph.D.; MM ichael MM eldrum, Ph.D.; Cary MM obley, Ph.D., RR .Ph.; Thoman MM unyer, MM SS Public Health and H ealth Professions: R R o xanna Bendixen, Ph.D., O.T. R R ./L.; Amy Cantrell, Ph.D.; Christopher Harle, Ph.D.; Kenneth Logan, Ph.D.; S S t ephanie M M atthews, Au.D., M M .A.; M M ichael M M oorhouse, Ph.D.; Jamie Pomeranz, Ph.D. Veterinary Medicine: Nancy Denslow, Ph.D.; M M aureen Long, D.V. M M ., Ph.D.; R R o wan M M ilner, M M .V. M M CCOmmMMENCEmMENT PLANNINgG CCOmmMMITTEE Chairman RR onald S S pitznagel, EE d.D.; Florida Bridgewater-Alford, B. S S .; Jason Byrd, Ph.D.; M M ary Kay Carodine, Ph.D.; MM Harry Daniels, Ph.D.; Lucinda DiLeo, M M .B.A.; Bernard M M air, Ph.D.; Albert M M atheny, Ph.D.; S S t ephen Pritz Jr., B. S S .; Lynda R R einh art, M M S S .; F. Leslie S S mith, Ph.D.; Donna SS t ricker, B. SS ; Jay Watkins, MM MM EE

PAGE 9

7 Saturday, August 6, Morning Ceremony Advanced Degrees Universitywide (Masters, Specialist, Ed.D., Au.D., D.P.M., D.N.P., D.P.T. and Ph.D.) Stephen C. OConnell Center Candidates assemble at 8:30 a.m. Processional begins at 9:30 a.m. Ceremony begins at 10:00 a.m. Saturday, August 6, 10:00 a.m. College of Pharmacy Ceremony Health Professions, Nursing, Pharmacy (HPNP) Auditorium Doctor of Pharmacy candidates only Saturday, August 6, Afternoon Ceremony Bachelor Degrees Universitywide Stephen C. OConnell Center Candidates assemble at 12:30 p.m. Processional begins at 1:30 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2:00 p.m. College of Agricultural and Life Sciences School of Natural Resources and Environment W arrington College of Business Administration Fisher School of Accounting School of Business College of Design, Construction and Planning M. E. Rinker Sr. School of Building Construction College of Education College of Engineering College of Fine Arts College of Health and Human Performance College of Journalism and Communications College of Liberal Arts and Sciences College of Nursing College of Public Health and Health Professions Commencement Ceremonies

PAGE 10

8 Commencement Agenda 10:00 a.m.Presiding . ............................................................................................................................................... J. Bernard M M achen President Processional.........................................................................................................................Gainesville Brass Quintet N ational Anthem . ................................................................................................................ Gainesville Brass Quintet R R onald Burrichter, Conductor Welcome and Introductions . .......................................................................................................... J. Bernard M M achen Awarding of 2010-2011 Teacher/ S S cholar of the Year . .................................................................... J. Bernard M M achen Presented to . ..................................................................................................................................... Kenneth D. Wald College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Presenting Candidates for Graduate Degrees . ............................................................................. Laurence Alexander Associate Dean, Graduate School Conferring of Graduate Degrees . ................................................................................................... J. Bernard M M achen Alma M M ater . ......................................................................................................................... Gainesville Brass Quintet R R onald Burric hter Postlude . .............................................................................................................................. Gainesville Brass QuintetThe pre-commencement movies titled "Dream MM achine" and "Voyage to Tomorrow" were created by the staff and students of the UU F Digital Worlds Institute with original music by resident composer James Oliverio. For more information on these movies, which are available on DVD, please visit the institute's website at www.digitalworlds.ufl.edu.

PAGE 11

9 Commencement Agenda 2:00 p.m.Presiding . ............................................................................................................................................... J. Bernard M M achen President Processional.........................................................................................................................Gainesville Brass Quintet National Anthem . ................................................................................................................ Gainesville Brass Quintet R R onald Burrichter, Conductor Welcome and Introductions . .......................................................................................................... J. Bernard M M achen Alumni Association R R emar ks and Presentation of Awards . .............................................................. Kelly M M cKibben President, UF Alumni Association, Inc. Awarding of S S ummer 2011 Outstanding S S tudents Outs tanding Four-Year S S cholar.......College of E E ngineering . .......................................... Constantine G. M M etropulos Outstanding Four-Year S S cholar.......College of Liberal Arts and S S ciences . .............................................. SS imone S S her Outstanding S S tudent Leader ..........College of Liberal Arts and S S ciences........................Ismail M M uhammad ibn Ali Presenting Candidates for U U nder graduate Degrees . ............................................................................... Bernard M M air Associate Provost, Undergraduate Affairs Conferring of U U nder graduate Degrees . .......................................................................................... J. Bernard M M achen Alma M M ater . ......................................................................................................................... Gainesville Brass Quintet RR onald Burric hter Postlude . .............................................................................................................................. Gainesville Brass QuintetThe pre-commencement movies titled "Dream MM achine" and "Voyage to Tomorrow" were created by the staff and students of the UU F Digital Worlds Institute with original music by resident composer James Oliverio. For more information on these movies, which are available on DVD, please visit the institute's website at www.digitalworlds.ufl.edu.

PAGE 12

10 2010-2011 Teacher / Scholar of the Year Award Kenneth D. Wald College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Kenneth D. Wald, a distinguished professor of political science, who has taught at the U U niv ersity of Florida since 1983, is the 2010-2011 Teacher/ S S cholar of the Year. One of the first scholars to call attention to the importance of religion in contemporary political behavior, Dr. Wald studies religion and politics in the UU nit ed SS t ates, Britain and Israel. His findings have been published in major scholarly journals and in several books, including R R eligion and Politics in the UU nit ed SS t ates (6th edition), The Politics of Cultural Differences, and The Politics of Gay R R ights. He has received research grants from the National SS cience Foundation, the National EE ndowment for the Humanities, and several private foundations. Dr. Wald has been a Fulbright Professor at the Hebrew UU niv ersity of Jerusalem and a visiting scholar at the UU niv ersity of SS tr athyclyde ( S S cotland), Haifa U U niv ersity (Israel), Harvard U U niv ersity and the Centennial Center for Political SS cience in Washington, D.C. He will be a visiting professor at the U U niv ersity of MM ichigan-Ann Arbor during the fall 2011 semester. A frequent lecturer at universities in the UU nit ed SS t ates and abroad, he also has given invited talks at the Chautauqua Institution in upstate New York, throughout China for the U U S S Information Agency and in the UU S S House of RR epr esentatives. He has been a guest on PB S S NewsHour and a commentator for The New York Times, Newsweek, the Jerusalem Post, Washington Times and other media outlets. He co-founded and edits the Cambridge SS tudies in SS ocial Theory, R R eligion and Politics for Cambridge UU niv ersity Press. Wald is a founding member and former chair of the R R eligion and Politics SS ection of the American Political SS cience Association. He has won the sections best book and best paper prizes and a special award for his contributions to teaching and research on the subject. Among his administrative responsibilities at U U F, Wald served as chair of the department of political science and director of the Center for Jewish SS tudies. He h as been the redistricting consultant to the city of Gainesville since 1987 and twice testified as a federal expert witness in voting rights cases. Wald also serves on the Florida Department of EE ducations Task Force on Holocaust E E ducation. At U U F, he has been honored with a R R esear ch Foundation Professorship, the William Carleton Term Professorship, the Distinguished Faculty Award from Florida Blue Key, and a Teacher of the Year Award from the College of Liberal Arts and S S ciences. He is proud to have supervised nine UU F undergraduates who won competitive research grants from the UU niv ersity SS cholars and R R onald MM cNair programs and a dozen undergraduates and graduate students who received departmental prizes for their research. Dr. Wald received his bachelors degree from the UU niv ersity of Nebraska, where he was inducted into Phi Beta Kappa, and earned his graduate degrees from Washington U U niv ersity in S S t. Louis.

PAGE 13

11 Constantine G. Metropulos Four-Year Scholar Constantine G. M M etropulos, who had the desire to pursue engineering from the time he opened his first set of Legos, is an Outstanding Four-Year S S cholar with a 3.87 grade point average and a bachelors degree in electrical engineering. As a result of his academic excellence, MM r. MM etropulos received the George S S now S S cholarship and was invited to join the Golden Key International Honors S S ociety and the National SS ociety of Collegiate SS cholars as a sophomore. He also was named an Anderson SS cholar with High Distinction and was placed on the Presidents Honor R R oll and Deans List several times throughout his undergraduate career. He started his college career as a mechanical engineering major and built a fully functioning mechanical robot that won a team robot competition when he was a sophomore. Despite his win, he elected to change his major. His interest in electromagnetics, along with guidance from family members and others, helped him decide to pursue electrical engineering instead. MM r. MM etropulos joined the Institute of EE lectrical and EE lectronics E E ngineers as a junior. He also worked as a software verification test engineer intern at S S ezmi Corp. For community service, he helped at the Greek Youth of America S S outh Florida Olympics. He also assisted with the audio and visual productions for the SS ights and SS ounds program along with coaching a team through the competitions. MM r. M M etropulos will be working for the National SS ecurity Agency as a hardware and software design engineer. He also plans to pursue a masters degree in electrical engineering. Awards to Outstanding ScholarsThe Selection Committee for Outstanding Scholars considers grade point average, curriculum, academic awards, and research projects or honors thesis. Four-year scholars must have started as freshmen at UF and have no more than minimal work at other institutions. Simone Sher Four-Year Scholar SS imone SS her, who has an interest in psychology and medicine, is an Outstanding Four-Year SS cholar with a 3.97 grade point average and a bachelors degree in psychology from the College of Liberal Arts and S S ciences. MM s. S S her has achieved great success both in her academic performance and in her service to the community during her time at U U F. S S he received the Peter J. S S ones Jr. and Charles Vincent and Heidi Cole MM cLaughlin scholarships. SS he also was a Florida Bright Futures Academic S S cholar and named to the Deans List. Her community activities include being a mentor for Gainesville youth through the Project M M ascot organization. As a volunteer at the Davis Therapy Center in Boca RR aton, she assisted patients who were undergoing physical, occupational and speech therapy. As a volunteer for West Boca M M edical Center, she assisted doctors and nurses in the care of patients in the pediatric intensive care unit and newborn nursery. SS he was a contributing editor for the ON PA R R research magazine for the U U F department of pediatrics. MM s. S S her has completed research for the U U F College of M M edicine and the U U F department of clinical and health psychology. As lead research assistant of the Pediatric Neuropsychology Laboratory, she combined her interests in psychology and medicine to promote the advancement of science and treatment of children who have leukemia and traumatic brain injuries. SS he is applying to medical school for entrance in fall 2012.

PAGE 14

12 Ismail Muhammad ibn Ali Outstanding Male Leader When Ismail M M uhammad ibn Ali first stepped foot on the U U niv ersity of Florida campus, he probably could not have imagined that he would learn so much about being a leader during his time here. His major challenge came in fall 2010 when a local church proposed to publicly burn copies of the Quran. As president of Islam on Campus at U U F, M M r. Ali became a public voice for local M M uslims and was interviewed extensively by news media from around the world. MM r. Ali, of M M iami, worked with U U F administrators and S S tudent Go vernment to create a unified response from U U F to the churchs threat. He also coordinated with local leaders to organize A Day of Peace and UU nity , which attracted about 1,000 people to Gainesvilles downtown community plaza on S S ept. 11, 2010. Whatever his own emotions may have been, he was able to transcend his personal needs, realizing Awards to Outstanding LeadersThe Selection Committee for Outstanding Graduating Student Leaders considers the quality and scope of leadership activities, universitywide leadership, experience, special awards, recognition and recommendations of faculty, staff and students. that his community was desperate for a calming influence that could both reassure and educate the general public, a U U F administrator wrote in a letter supporting his nomination as Outstanding SS tudent Leader His other successes as a student leader include a highly successful annual fundraiser held by the IOC known as Fast-a-Thon held during R R amadan. During his tenure as president, the event attracted more than 400 pledges and raised more than $6,000 for charities. MM r. Ali has interned with the Florida M M useum of Natural History and spent his last semester as an apprenticeship teacher at U U F Teach. He has volunteered for Project Downtown Gainesville and SS hands at U U F medical center. He received the AC S S Hach S S econd Career Teacher S S cholarship. MM r. Ali graduates today with a bachelors degree in biochemistry from the College of Liberal Arts and SS ciences and a minor in UU F Teach. In June, he will join Teach for America as a secondary biology teacher in the Baltimore region.

PAGE 15

13 GRADUATE SCHOOL Henry T. Frierson, Associate Vice President and Dean of the Graduate School DDOCTOR OF PHILOsSOpPHY Sanchayeeta Adhikari, Master of Arts, 2001, Banaras Hindu UniversityIndia; Master of Philosophy, 2004, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay Major: Geography Minor: Resource ConservationDissertation: People, Park and Suburbanization: A Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Change In and Around Bannerghatta National Park, India Dissertation Chairperson: J. SouthworthShamel Mohamed Mohey-Eldein Atia Alam-Eldein, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Science, 1994, Menoua UniversityEgypt; Master of Science in Agricultural Science, 1999, Tanta UniversityEgypt Major: Horticultural ScienceDissertation: Characterization of Citrus Peel Maturation and the Effect of Water Stress, Growth Regulators and Date of Harvest Dissertation Chairperson: L. G. AlbrigoJared Gregory Ali, Bachelor of Arts, 2005, Master of Science in Entomology, 2008, University of Delaware Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Subterranean Chemical Ecology of Tritrophic Interactions: Citrus Roots, Root Weevils and Entomopathogenic Nematodes Dissertation Chairperson: L. L. StelinskiShawn Edwin Allgeier, Bachelor of Science in Physics, 2002, Bucknell UniversityPennsylvania; Master of Science, 2004, Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: Determination of Motion Extrema in Multi-Satellite Systems Dissertation Chairperson: N. G. Fitz-CoyJungeun An, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2003, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: Numerical and Experimental Study on Improving Diagnosis in Structural Health Monitoring Dissertation Chairperson: R. T. HaftkaSheri Lizbeth Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences, 2000, Master of Science in Zoology, 2006, Colorado State University Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Interactions Between the Midgut of Culex Pipiens Quinquefasciatus and West Nile Virus From Environmental Factors to Cell Binding and the Immune Response Dissertation Chairperson: C. T. SmarttAbdulnaser Amin Arafat, Bachelor of Engineering, 1990, Birzeit UniversityWest Bank; Master of Science in Structural Engineering, 1997, An-Najah National UniversityWest Bank Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Evaluating Accessibility and Travel Cost as Suitability Components in the Allocation of Land Use, a Case Study of Identifying Land for Affordable Housing in Three Counties in Florida Dissertation Chairperson: R. L. Steiner Dissertation Cochairperson: P. D. ZwickNicolas Argibay, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering cum laude, 2006, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering cum laude, 2006, Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Low Wear Metal Sliding Electrical Contacts Dissertation Chairperson: W. G. SawyerSharanabasaweshwara Ashok Asundi, Bachelor of Engineering, 2001, Bangalore UniversityIndia; Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: CubeSat System Design Based on Methodologies Adopted for Developing Wireless Robotic Platform Dissertation Chairperson: N. G. Fitz-Coy

PAGE 16

14Edward Blake Atkinson, Bachelor of Science in Physics magna cum laude, 2005, Florida State University Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Investigating the Integration of Small Hive Beetles (aethina Tumida Murray, Coleoptera: Nitidulidae) Into Western Honey Bee (apis Mellifera L., Hymenoptera: Apidae) Colonies Dissertation Chairperson: J. D. EllisFerhat Ay, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering, 2007, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics Computer Engineering, 2007, Middle East Technical UniversityTurkey Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: A Comparative Study on Biological Networks: Alignment and Structural Properties Dissertation Chairperson: T. KahveciAditya Ayithi, Bachelor of Technology in Civil Engineering, 2000, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological UniversityIndia; Master of Technology in Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering, 2002, Indian Institute of Technology; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Nonlinear Equivalent Linear Design Method to Determine Unbound Aggregate Base Layer Modulus Dissertation Chairperson: D. R. Hiltunen Dissertation Cochairperson: R. RoqueAlberto Monteiro Cordeiro de Azeredo, Grau de Engehneiro Alimentos, 1995, Magister Scientiae em Cienciae Tecnologia de Alimentos, 2001, Universidade Federal de VicosaBrazil Major: Food Science and Human Nutrition Minor: Packaging ScienceDissertation: Coffee Roasting: Color and Aroma-active Sulfur Compounds Dissertation Chairperson: M. R. MarshallSuwussa Bamrungsap, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2003, Master of Science in Chemistry, 2006, Kasetsart UniversityThailand Major: ChemistryDissertation: DNA-Conjugated Magnetic Nanoparticles for Bio-Analytical and Biomedical Applications Dissertation Chairperson: W. TanMallory Kelly Becker, Bachelor of Science, 1991, Master of Education, 1994, University of Florida; Master of Social Work, 1999, California State University at Long Beach Major: Special Education Minor: Educational LeadershipDissertation: Teachers Concerns Regarding the Implementation and Continued Use of an Evidence-Based Educational Practice Dissertation Chairperson: J. CrockettTolunay Beker Aydemir, Bachelor of Science, 1999, Master of Science, 2004, Ankara UniversityTurkey Major: Medical SciencesBiochemistry and Molecular Biolog yDissertation: Role of Zinc and Zinc Transporters in Liver Regeneration Dissertation Chairperson: R. J. CousinsLindsay Ann Bell, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2005, Purdue UniversityIndiana; Master of Education, 2008, University of Florida Major: School PsychologyDissertation: Behavioral and Electrophysiological Correlates of Attention and Cross-Modal Distraction Dissertation Chairperson: T. D. OaklandCarlos Libardo Bernal Pulido, Titulo de Abogado, 1996, Universidad Externado de Colombia; Comision de Doctorado, 2001, Universidad de SalamancaSpain; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: PhilosophyDissertation: Living Together Within a Legal Practice: A Theory of Law as Collective Intentional Activity Dissertation Chairperson: K. A. LudwigThomas R. Berson, Bachelor of Arts, 1995, Brown UniversityRhode Island; Master of Arts, 2004, Florida State University Major: HistoryDissertation: Silver Springs: The Florida Interior in the American Imagination Dissertation Chairperson: J. E. Davis

PAGE 17

15Shubhendu Bhasin, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Netaji Subhas Institute of TechnologyIndia; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Mechanical Engineering Minor: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Reinforcement Learning and Optimal Control Methods for Uncertain Nonlinear Systems Dissertation Chairperson: W. E. DixonSouvik Bhattacharya, Master of Science in Mathematics, 2005, Indian Institute of Technology KanpurIndia; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: MathematicsDissertation: Oscillations in a Size-Structured Prey Predator Model Dissertation Chairperson: M. Martcheva-DrashanskaChristopher John Biagi, Bachelor of Science in Physics, 2003, Master of Science, 2006, University of Arizona; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Observations and Modeling of Processes in Articially Initiated (Triggered) Lightning Dissertation Chairperson: M. A. Uman Dissertation Cochairperson: V. A. RakovZy Biesinger, Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude, 1998, Master of Science, 2001, Utah State University Major: Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Minor: ZoologyDissertation: Quantifying the Relationships Among Habitat, Behavior and Performance of Gag, (Mycteroperca microlepis) Dissertation Chairperson: W. J. LindbergGregory William Bishop, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics with high distinction, 2006, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry with high distinction, 2006, Indiana University at Bloomington Major: ChemistryDissertation: Asymmetric Nanopore Membranes: Single Molecule Detection and Unique Transport Properties Dissertation Chairperson: C. R. MartinMario Alberto Blanco Coto, Bachiller en Biologia, 1997, Universidad de Costa Rica Major: BotanyDissertation: A Monograph of the Genus Lockhartia (Orchidaceae: Oncidiinae) Dissertation Chairperson: N. H. WilliamsAshley Sun Park Boggs, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2005, University of Florida Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Organizational Changes to Thyroid Regulation: Evidence for Predictive Adaptive Responses in Alligator (mississippiensis) Dissertation Chairperson: L. J. GuilletteThomas F. Bohrmann, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics magna cum laude, 2004, La Grange CollegeGeorgia; Master of Arts in Teaching, 2006, Master of Statistics, 2009, University of Florida Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Efcient Sampling and Robust Abundance Estimation in Depletion Surveys Dissertation Chairperson: M. C. Christman Dissertation Cochairperson: B. SillimanAmanda Beth Bosch, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2002, University of Nevada at Reno; Master of Science in Psychology, 2006, North Dakota State University Major: PsychologyDissertation: Evaluations of Repetitive Behavior in Typically Functioning Adults and Intellectually Disabled Children: Implications of the Demand Condition Dissertation Chairperson: T. R. VollmerJonathan David Bostic, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, 2004, College of William and MaryVirginia Major: Curriculum and Instruction Minor: Educational Psychology Minor: Research and Evaluation MethodologyDissertation: The Effects of Teaching Mathematics Through Problem-Solving Contexts on Sixth-Grade Students Problem-Solving Performance and Representation Use Dissertation Chairperson: S. J. Pape Dissertation Cochairperson: T. Jacobbe

PAGE 18

16Melanie Elyse Brewster, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2005, Bachelor of Arts cum laude, 2005, Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Counseling PsychologyDissertation: The Roles of Cognitive Flexibility, Bicultural Self-Efcacy, and Minority Stress in the Mental Health of Bisexual Individuals Dissertation Chairperson: B. MoradiChristopher Andrew Brkich, Baccalaureate in Arts, 2004, Concordia UniversityCanada; Master of Education, 2006, University of Florida Major: Curriculum and Instruction Minor: Research and Evaluation MethodologyDissertation: High School World History Teachers Experiences: Learning to Use Authentic Intellectual Work in Schools of Color Dissertation Chairperson: E. A. WashingtonKatie Lynn Brkich, Bachelor in Renewable Natural Resources, 2002, University of South Florida; Master of Education, 2004, University of Florida Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Making Connections between Formal School Earth Science and Lived Experiences: An Investigation of Urban Fifth Graders Dissertation Chairperson: R. M. PringleHeather Maureen Bryson, Bachelor of Arts in History, 2000, Loyola University New OrleansLouisiana; Master of Arts, 2007, University of Florida Major: HistoryDissertation: To Give Racism the Face of the Ignorant: Race, Class, and White Manhood in Birmingham, Alabama, 1937-1970 Dissertation Chairperson: W. A. LinkNurmastini Suna Bujang, Bachelor of Applied Science, 2000, Master of Science in Entomology, 2005, Universiti Sains Malaysia Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: A Phylogenetic and Evolutionary Study of Endogenous Cellulose Digestion in Higher Termites (isoptera:termitidae) Dissertation Chairperson: N. SuCorissa Lynn Callahan, Bachelor of Science in Human Development Studies, 2004, Cornell UniversityNew York; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Role of Coping and Family Relationships in Adaptation of Post-Deployment Marines Dissertation Chairperson: S. M. EybergStacy Carlson, Bachelor of Psychology, 1992, University of South Florida; Master of Education, 2000, Harvard UniversityMassachusetts Major: Educational LeadershipDissertation: Characteristics of Floridas Education Foundations and the Relationship to Revenue Generation Dissertation Chairperson: L. PonjuanDaniel Carrillo, Titulo de Agronomo, 2005, Universidad Nacional de Colombia; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Potential of Florida Natural Enemies to Control the Invasive Species Raoiella indica (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) Dissertation Chairperson: J. E. PenaRosa Maria Castaneda-Molla, Bachiller en Educacion, 1990, Universidad Femenina del Sagrado CorazonPeru; Master of Arts, 2001, Florida Atlantic University Major: Romance LanguagesSpanishDissertation: Linguistic Variation in a Border Town: Palatalization of Dental Stops and Vowel Nasalization in Rivera Dissertation Chairperson: H. Blondeau Dissertation Cochairperson: D. A. PhariesAndrew Scott Catey, Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, 1994, Master of Arts in Anthropology, 2000, University of Montana; Master of Theological Studies, 2003, Hellenic CollegeMassachusetts Major: AnthropologyDissertation: The Constitution of Subjects in the Long Revolution: Race, the Police Power, and the Everyday Shaping of the Ensemble State Dissertation Chairperson: F. V. Harrison

PAGE 19

17Anna McDaniel Cathey, Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, 1997, University of Colorado at Boulder; Master of Science in Biological Engineering, 2004, University of Georgia Major: Agricultural and Biological EngineeringDissertation: Hydrology and Fish Population Dynamics in the Okavango Basin: Managing for Uncertainty in a Data Poor Environment Dissertation Chairperson: R. Munoz-Carpena Dissertation Cochairperson: G. KikerJose Miguel Celedon de Andraca, Licenciado in Agronomia, 2000, Titulo de Ingeniero Agronomo, 2001, Universidad de Chile Major: Horticultural ScienceDissertation: Basic Translocation Unit Composition of the Twin Arginine Translocase (TAT) System in Pea Thylakoids Dissertation Chairperson: K. C. ClineDebolina Chakraborty, Master of Science in Agriculture, 2007, Calcutta UniversityIndia Major: Soil and W ater ScienceDissertation: Quantitative Approach for Assessment of Phosphorus Loss Risk From Alaquod and Paleudult Soil Proles Dissertation Chairperson: V. D. NairChing-Yu Louisa Chang, Bachelor of Arts, 1998, National Taiwan University; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: SociologyDissertation: Doing Gender, Doing Gendered Emotion: Flying Mothers in Taiwan Dissertation Chairperson: C. L. ShehanJulius Che Tita, Bachelor of Art with honors in English and History, 1990, University of WalesUnited Kingdom; Master of Philosophy in Publishing Studies, 1991, University of StirlingUnited Kingdom Major: Mass Communication Minor: International BusinessDissertation: The Coordination of Corporate Social Responsibility in Sub-Saharan Africa: The Case of Transnational Corporations in Cameroon Dissertation Chairperson: J. MolledaFelipe Antonio Chegury Viana, Titulo de Engenheiro de Eletricista, 2003, Titulo de Mestre, 2005, Universidade Federal de UberlandiaBrazil Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: Multiple Surrogates for Prediction and Optimization Dissertation Chairperson: R. T. HaftkaQiang Chen, Bachelor of Agronomy, 2000, China Agricultural University; Master of Science in Plant Science, 2007, Missouri State University; Master of Agronomy, 2008, China Agricultural University Major: Plant PathologyDissertation: Regulation of Rice Immunity Dissertation Chairperson: W. SongShuang Chen, Bachelor of Engineering, 2007, Beijing University of Aeronautics and AstronauticsChina; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Industrial and Systems Engineering Minor: Computer and Information SciencesDissertation: Optimization Models for Service and Delivery Planning Dissertation Chairperson: J. P. GeunesTai-An Chen, Bachelor of Science, 2002, Ohio State University; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: A Micromachined Floating Element Shear Stress Sensor Using Moire Transduction for Harsh Environments Dissertation Chairperson: M. SheplakShuo Cheng, Bachelor of Engineering, 2006, Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Theory, Design, and Application of Electrodynamic Transformers Dissertation Chairperson: D. Arnold

PAGE 20

18Eduardo Jose Chica, Titulo de Ingeniero Agropecuario, 2005, La Escuela Superior Politecnica del LitoralEcuador; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Horticultural ScienceDissertation: Expression Patterns of Flowering Genes During Flower Induction and Determination in Sweet Orange (Citrus sinensis L. Osbeck) Dissertation Chairperson: L. G. Albrigo Dissertation Cochairperson: C. D. ChaseSe-woon Choe, Bachelor of Engineering, 2001, Hong-Ik UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2004, Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Novel Light-Activated Tumor Targeting Drug Carriers Using Sickle Red Blood Cells Dissertation Chairperson: B. SorgJihun Choi, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 2002, Master of Science in Materials Science and Engineering, 2004, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Enhanced Light Output From Luminescent Oxide Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Characterization and Scintillation Application Dissertation Chairperson: P. H. Holloway Dissertation Cochairperson: M. R. DavidsonKyung-Suk Choi, Bachelor of Engineering, 2001, Master of Science, 2003, Korea UniversitySouth Korea Major: Medical SciencesGeneticsDissertation: Role of Hedgehog Signaling and Bone Morphogenetic Proteins During Intervertebral Disc and Limb Development Dissertation Chairperson: B. D. HarfeByung Hwan Chu, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, 2006, New Mexico State University; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Chemical EngineeringDissertation: Detection of Chemicals and Biomaterials Using AlGaN/GaN High Electron Mobility Transistors and Hydrogen Detection by Epitaxial Graphene Dissertation Chairperson: F. RenSun Mi Chung, Bachelor of Arts, 2002, Wesleyan UniversityConnecticut; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: AstronomyDissertation: A Multi-Wavelength View of Star Formation in Galaxy Clusters Dissertation Chairperson: A. GonzalezPamela Gail Cohn, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2004, Florida Atlantic University Major: ChemistryDissertation: Towards the Development of Donor-Acceptor Purines as Bioinspired Pi-Functional Materials Dissertation Chairperson: R. K. CastellanoRobert James Colmyer, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 2005, Pennsylvania State University; Master of Science in Chemical Engineering, 2007, Villanova UniversityPennsylvania Major: Chemical EngineeringDissertation: Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis: Using Nanoparticle Oxides as Supports for Cobalt Based Fischer Tropsch Catalysts Dissertation Chairperson: H. E. Hagelin-Weaver Dissertation Cochairperson: J. F. WeaverVincent Daniel Costa, Bachelor of Science in Psychology, 2004, Syracuse UniversityNew York; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: PsychologyDissertation: Cognitive Regulation and Reversal of Fear: Reex Physiology and Neural Activation Dissertation Chairperson: M. M. Bradley Dissertation Cochairperson: P. J. LangStefan Karl Crynen, Diplom, 2004, Fachhochschule TrierGermany; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Food Science and Human Nutrition Minor: Packaging ScienceDissertation: Bioactive Properties of Peptides Derived From Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Cod Muscle Myosin With Trypsin, Chymotrypsin and Elastase Dissertation Chairperson: M. R. Marshall

PAGE 21

19David Mark Czarnecki II, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture, 2004, Texas A&M University; Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Horticultural ScienceEnvironmental HorticultureDissertation: Sterilizing Lantana Camara Through Genetic Approaches Dissertation Chairperson: Z. Deng Dissertation Cochairperson: D. G. ClarkCody Powell Dahl, Bachelor of Science, 2004, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Assessing the Rationality of Farmland Price Movement Dissertation Chairperson: M. A. GundersonKatherine Diane Daly, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2004, Saint Marys College of Maryland; Master of Arts in Education, 2006, University of Missouri Major: Counseling PsychologyDissertation: Test of a Culturally Sensitive Health Empowerment Intervention on Stress, Health Promoting Behaviors, Blood Glucose and Blood Pressure Among Diverse Adults With Type 2 Diabetes From Low-income Households Dissertation Chairperson: C. M. TuckerAshwin Prabhakar Dani, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering, 2005, University of PuneIndia; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Lyapunov-Based Nonlinear Estimation Methods With Applications to Machine Vision Dissertation Chairperson: W. E. DixonEmine Demir, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2000, Master of Science in Chemistry, 2003, Middle East Technical UniversityTurkey Major: ChemistryDissertation: Synthesis and Photophysics of Conjugated Organometallic Systems Based on Platinum and Gold Dissertation Chairperson: K. S. SchanzeCurtis Noel DeWitt, Bachelor of Science, 2001, Pennsylvania State University; Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: AstronomyDissertation: Infrared Studies of Galactic Center X-ray Sources Dissertation Chairperson: S. S. Eikenberry Dissertation Cochairperson: R. M. BandyopadhyayStephanie Lynn Dodman, Bachelor of Arts in Education, 2001, Master of Education, 2002, University of Florida Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: School Reform in a High Poverty Elementary School: A Grounded Theory Case Study of Capacity Building Dissertation Chairperson: D. D. Ross Dissertation Cochairperson: A. AdamsJordan Joseph Dominy, Bachelor of Arts in English, 2004, Mercer UniversityGeorgia; Master of Arts in English, 2006, Florida State University Major: EnglishDissertation: The United States South and Literary Studies During the Cold War Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. HegemanMichael Patrick Donohoe, Bachelor of Science in Accounting, 2001, University of Florida; Master of Accountancy, 2002, University of North Florida Major: Business AdministrationAccountingDissertation: Financial Derivatives in Corporate Tax Avoidance Dissertation Chairperson: G. A. McGillDorian Dorado, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, 1996, University of Iowa; Master of Arts, 2006, University of Florida Major: Romance LanguagesSpanish Dissertation: Second Language Variation of Ser and Estar: A Comparative Analysis of Advanced Second Language Learners Dissertation Chairperson: G. Lord

PAGE 22

20Charles Allen Douglas, Bachelor of Science in Business, 2000, University of PhoenixArizona; Master of Business Administration, 2003, Claremont Graduate UniversityCalifornia Major: Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and PolicyDissertation: Towards an Operational Denition of Pharmacy Clinical Competency Dissertation Chairperson: L. D. RiedBogdan Draghici, Titlul de Inginer, 2006, Universitatea Politehnica din BucurestiRomania Major: ChemistryDissertation: Novel Studies in Heterocyclic Chemistry Dissertation Chairperson: A. R. KatritzkyLisa Marie Dyer, Bachelor of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Medical SciencesBiochemistry and Molecular Biolog yDissertation: ATM Function in Homeostasis and Tumor Suppression Within the Mouse Mammary Gland Dissertation Chairperson: K. D. BrownJesus Alejandro Escobar, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering cum laude, 2005, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: SUSY SU(5) Model With Flavor Group Delta(54) Dissertation Chairperson: P. RamondNeng Fan, Bachelor of Science, 2004, Wuhan UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2007, Nankai UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Industrial and Systems EngineeringDissertation: Combinatorial and Nonlinear Optimization Methods With Applications in Data Clustering, Biclustering and Power Systems Dissertation Chairperson: P. M. PardalosChessy M. Fernandez, Bachelor of Biomedical Engineering, 2000, Catholic University of AmericaDistrict of Columbia; Master of Engineering, 2003, University of Florida Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Development of an Efcient Fluid Structure Interaction Solver for Applications to the Vascular System Dissertation Chairperson: R. Tran-Son-TayEleanor Daly Finnegan, Bachelor of Arts in Religion cum laude, 2003, Colgate UniversityNew York; Master of Theological Studies, 2005, Vanderbilt UniversityTennessee Major: ReligionDissertation: Hijra and Homegrown Agriculture: Farming Among American Muslim Communities Dissertation Chairperson: A. L. PetersonDenis Flanigan, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology cum laude, 1999, University of Maryland at College Park; Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Counseling PsychologyDissertation: The Inuence of Cultural Context on Vocational Assessment With Bicultural Latino/a College Students Dissertation Chairperson: K. RiceScott William Fleming, Bachelor of Arts in Astronomy and Physics, 2005, Vassar CollegeNew York; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: AstronomyDissertation: Desert Dwellers and Dynamic Duos: Short-Period Brown Dwarf Companions and Binary Science With Large-Scale Exoplanet Surveys Dissertation Chairperson: J. GeEmily Jane Fox, Bachelor of Science in Physical Therapy, 1994, Florida A&M University; Master of Health Science, 2000, University of Florida Major: Rehabilitation ScienceDissertation: Locomotor Control and Recovery After Human Spinal Cord Injury Dissertation Chairperson: A. L. Behrman

PAGE 23

21Claudio Antonio Fuentes Melendez, Licenciado en Matematica, 2002, Magister en Estadistica, 2004, Ponticia Universidad CatolicaArgentina; Master of Science in Statistics, 2008, University of Florida Major: StatisticsDissertation: Interval Estimation for the Mean of the Selected Populations Dissertation Chairperson: G. CasellaJason Paul Alan Gallant, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2004, Florida State University; Master of Education, 2007, University of Florida Major: School PsychologyDissertation: Strain in Caregivers in Children and Adolescents With Depression: The Role of Symptom Severity, Comorbid Symptoms, and Perceived Social Support Dissertation Chairperson: T. M. Smith-BonahueDivya Garg, Bachelor of Technology, 2007, Malaviya National Institute of Technology at JaipurIndia; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Advances in Global Pseudospectral Methods for Optimal Control Dissertation Chairperson: A. RaoKathryn Alice Garland, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2001, Marquette UniversityWisconsin; Master of Arts in Leadership, 2006, Thierry Graduate School of LeadershipBelgium Major: W ildlife Ecology and ConservationDissertation: Consumptive Use and Conservation of Marine Turtles in Pearl Lagoon, Nicaragua: Implications of Historic Taste Preferences, Cultural Norms, and Local Attitudes for the Human Dimensions of Conservation Dissertation Chairperson: R. R. Carthy Dissertation Cochairperson: C. H. WoodKrista Schwenk Garner, Bachelor of Science summa cum laude, 2004, Vanderbilt UniversityTennessee; Master of Education, 2007, University of Florida Major: School PsychologyDissertation: Comparison of the Behavior of Individuals With Early-Onset Morbid Obesity and Prader-Willi Syndrome Using the Behavior Assessment System for Children, Second Edition Dissertation Chairperson: J. H. KranzlerAthanasios Gentimis, Ptychion in Mathematics, 2003, Ptychio Metaptychiako, 2006, National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGreece Major: MathematicsDissertation: Properties of Groups at Innity Dissertation Chairperson: A. N. DranishnikovDaniel James Gibson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2005, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Medical SciencesBiochemistry and Molecular Biolog yDissertation: A Cellular and Molecular Study of Corneal Scarring Dissertation Chairperson: G. S. Schultz Dissertation Cochairperson: S. C. FrostAmeya Dilip Gondhalekar, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, 2005, Dr. Balasaheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth at DapoliIndia; Master of Science in Agriculture, 2006, Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidyapeeth at RahuriIndia Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Indoxacarb Toxicology and Susceptibility Monitoring in the German Cockroach Dissertation Chairperson: M. E. ScharfEdward William DuPrey Gonzalez-Tennant, Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, 2004, University of Arkansas; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Archaeological Research and Public Knowledge: New Media Methods for Public Archaeology in Rosewood, Florida Dissertation Chairperson: P. R. Schmidt Dissertation Cochairperson: J. M. DavidsonVikneswaran Gopal, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2001, Master of Science in Statistics, 2005, National University of Singapore Major: StatisticsDissertation: Techniques of Parallelization in Markov Chain Monte Carlo Methods Dissertation Chairperson: G. Casella

PAGE 24

22Debajit Goswami, Master of Science in Physics, 2004, Jawaharlal Nehru UniversityIndia; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: Role of Defects in the Supersolid Phenomena Dissertation Chairperson: A. T. DorseySonalika Goyel, Bachelor of Engineering in Metallurgical Engineering, 2006, Bengal Engineering and Science University at ShibpurIndia Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: The Study of the Beta to Gamma Phase Transformation in High-Nb Tialnb Alloys Dissertation Chairperson: M. E. GlicksmanKenneth Robert Graham, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2006, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Major: ChemistryDissertation: Morphology Control in Polymer Light Emitting Diodes and Molecular Bulk-Heterojunction Photovoltaics Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. ReynoldsAlexander F. Gruss, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering magna cum laude, 2007, University of Florida Major: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: Mercury Removal From Simulated Coal-Fired Power Plant Flue Gas Using UV Irradiation and Silica-Titania Composites Dissertation Chairperson: D. W. MazyckLedia Guci, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, 2005, University of Arkansas; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: A Generalized Method of Moments Approach to Spatial Discrete-Choice Models Involving Micro-Level Data Dissertation Chairperson: A. Flores-LagunesYinping Guo, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Henan University of TechnologyChina; Master of Science, 2007, Chinese Academy of Sciences Major: Microbiology and Cell ScienceDissertation: Characterization of Virulence Traits and the Underlying Regulatory Mechanisms of Xanthomonas Citri Subsp. Citri Dissertation Chairperson: N. WangKarthik Sundaresan Gurumoorthy, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, University of MadrasIndia; Master of Science, 2009, Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: A Schrodinger Wave Mechanics Formalism for the Eikonal Problem and Its Associated Gradient Density Computation Dissertation Chairperson: A. Banerjee Dissertation Cochairperson: A. RangarajanJennifer Lynn Hale Gallardo, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science, 1995, Florida International University; Master of Forest Resources and Conservation, 2000, University of Florida Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Conjuring Equity: Nahua Healers and the Cultural Politics of Institutionalizing Traditional Medicine in Mexico Dissertation Chairperson: S. A. Langwick Dissertation Cochairperson: F. V. HarrisonMelissa Baum Haley, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural and Biological Engineering, 2002, Master of Engineering, 2005, University of Florida Major: Agricultural and Biological EngineeringDissertation: Irrigation Conservation Technology Effectiveness and Behavior of the Domestic Irrigator Dissertation Chairperson: M. D. DukesLinda Hallam, Bachelor of Arts, 1973, Louisiana State University and A&M College; Master of Public Administration, 2008, Drake UniversityIowa Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Rural Southern Women: Media Contributions to Their Obesity and Shortened Longevity Dissertation Chairperson: D. TreiseChul Han, Bachelor of Science, 2001, Master of Science, 2003, Korea UniversitySouth Korea Major: Medical SciencesPhysiology and PharmacologyDissertation: Role of Tgf-Beta Signaling in the Pathogenesis of Vascular Diseases Dissertation Chairperson: S. P. Oh Degree Awarded Posthumously

PAGE 25

23Edward James Haney, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering magna cum laude, 1999, Michigan Technological University; Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2002, Oakland UniversityMichigan Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Deformation Mechanisms in High Performance Transparent Ceramics Due to Indentation and Impact Events Dissertation Chairperson: G. SubhashDavid J. Hannah, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2005, Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Counseling PsychologyDissertation: Personality Characteristics Predicting Successful Paraprofessional Crisis Intervention Trainees Dissertation Chairperson: K. G. RiceRachel Allison Harvey, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, 2001, Wofford CollegeSouth Carolina; Master of Arts in Anthropology, 2003, George Washington UniversityDistrict of Columbia Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Tourism Is Everyones Business: The Participants and Places of Township Tourism in Cape Town, South Africa Dissertation Chairperson: B. H. ChalnErica Marie Haslach, Bachelor of Science summa cum laude, 2006, Shippensburg UniversityPennsylvania Major: Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmacodynamicsDissertation: Rational Drug Design Approaches Targeting the Mouse and Human Melanocortin Receptors Dissertation Chairperson: C. Haskell-LuevanoHao He, Bachelor of Engineering, 2007, University of Science and Technology of China; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Waveform Design for Active Sensing SystemsA Computational Approach Dissertation Chairperson: J. LiJose Angel Hinojosa Jr., Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering cum laude, 2005, University of HoustonTexas; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Chemical EngineeringDissertation: Surface Characterization and Chemical Reactivity of a PdO(101) Thin Film Dissertation Chairperson: J. F. WeaverAkiko Hiramatsu, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2001, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering cum laude, 2004, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Experimental and Analytical Study of a High-Temperature Biomass Gasication System Dissertation Chairperson: H. A. IngleyTakashi Hiramatsu, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering cum laude, 2005, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: A Differential Games Approach for Analysis of Spacecraft Post-Docking Operations Dissertation Chairperson: N. G. Fitz-CoyJeffrey Andrew Hoelle, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish and Psychology, 1999, Southwestern UniversityTexas; Master of Arts in Latin American Studies, 2005, University of Texas at Austin Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Practice, Identity, and Cattle Culture in Acre, Brazil Dissertation Chairperson: M. C. SchminkJinseok Hong, Bachelor of Engineering, 1999, Keimyung UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2003, University of Florida Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Modeling of Soil Properties in the Santa Fe River Watershed Using Exhaustive Spatial Environmental Data Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. Smith Dissertation Cochairperson: S. GrunwaldRongsheng Huang, Bachelor of Engineering, 1996, Master of Engineering, 1999, Xian Jiaotong UniversityChina Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: How to Efciently Utilize Multi-Hop Wireless Ad Hoc NetworksThroughput Improvement and Mobility Support Dissertation Chairperson: Y. Fang

PAGE 26

24Wei-Han Huang, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 2003, National Taiwan University Major: Chemical EngineeringDissertation: Fabrication of Bioinspired Nanostructured Materials via Colloidal Self Assembly Dissertation Chairperson: P. JiangByul Hur, Bachelor of Science, 2000, Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Radio Frequency Integrated Circuits and Systems for Test and Characterization Dissertation Chairperson: W. R. EisenstadtMinki Hwang, Bachelor of Science, 1995, Master of Science, 1997, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology South Korea; Master of Science in Biological Sciences and Engineering, 2004, Pennsylvania State University Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Modeling of Hemodynamically Induced Vein Graft Remodeling Dissertation Chairperson: R. Tran-Son-TayMinsoon Hwang, Bachelor of Engineering, 2001, Chungnam National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Frequency Division Multiple Access Receiver for Wireless Interconnection on Printed Circuit Board Dissertation Chairperson: K. K. OPaul Anthony Indeglia, Bachelor of Architecture, 1990, University of Notre DameIndiana; Master of Science, 1998, Humboldt State UniversityCalifornia; Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering, 2006, University of Florida Major: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: On the Physicochemical Characteristics and Biological Effects of Derivatized Fullerene and Synthesis By-Products Dissertation Chairperson: J. BonzongoHyoung Jeen Jeen, Bachelor of Science, 2003, Pusan National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: Magnetoelectric Effects in Manganites Dissertation Chairperson: A. BiswasMarcus Anthony Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering cum laude, 2007, Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: Differential Game-Based Control Methods for Uncertain Continuous-Time Nonlinear Systems Dissertation Chairperson: W. E. DixonPerry Barnett Johnson, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Master of Science in Medical Physics, 2007, Georgia Institute of Technology Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Assessing Patient Dose in Interventional Fluoroscopy Using Patient-Dependent Hybrid Phantoms Dissertation Chairperson: W. E. BolchTimothy Robert Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Biology summa cum laude, 2003, University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Horticultural ScienceEnvironmental HorticultureDissertation: Developing a Model of Orchid Seed Germination: In Vitro Studies of the Threatened Florida Species Bletia purpurea Dissertation Chairperson: M. E. KaneCary Jordan, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology magna cum laude, 2005, University of South Florida; Master of Education, 2007, University of Florida Major: School PsychologyDissertation: An Investigation of Treatment History of Pediatric OCD and Predictors of Treatment Received Dissertation Chairperson: J. H. Kranzler Dissertation Cochairperson: D. Joyce

PAGE 27

25Wan Seop Jung, Bachelor of Advertising and Public Relation, 2006, Chung Ang UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Advertising, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Mapping the Direct-to-Consumer Advertising Effects: A Systematic Quantitative Meta-Analysis Dissertation Chairperson: D. M. TreiseSteven Joseph Kammerer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, 1986, Ohio State University; Master of Science in Plant Pathology, 1989, University of Georgia Major: Plant PathologyDissertation: Waitea and Rhizoctonia Pathogens of Seashore Paspalum: The Role of Salinity in Disease Expression and Characterization of a New Waitea Circinata Variety Causing Basal Leaf Blight Dissertation Chairperson: P. HarmonMing-Wei Sherry Kao, Bachelor of Science cum laude Biochemistry, 2004, University of WaterlooCanada; Master of Science in Horticulture, 2006, Auburn UniversityAlabama Major: Horticultural ScienceDissertation: Inuence of Harvest Maturity and Pre-Storage Conditioning on Quality of Melting and Non-Melting Flesh Peaches Dissertation Chairperson: J. K. Brecht Dissertation Cochairperson: J. G. WilliamsonAaron Jacob Kashtan, Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude, 2005, Brown UniversityRhode Island; Master of Arts in Comparative Literature, 2006, Dartmouth CollegeNew Hampshire Major: EnglishDissertation: Writing Yourself Into the World: Fantasies of Handwriting and Computer Graphics Dissertation Chairperson: T. A. Harpold Dissertation Cochairperson: D. D. AultNicholas Charles Kawa, Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology magna cum laude, 2002, University of Arizona; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: AnthropologyDissertation: The Social Nature of Agrobiodiversity in Central Amazonia Dissertation Chairperson: A. Oyuela-CaycedoCari Jo Keebaugh, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2005, Master of Arts, 2007, University of Florida Major: EnglishDissertation: Into the Woods: Intertexuality in Childrens and Young Adult Fantasy Texts Dissertation Chairperson: K. B. KiddTravis William Kemper, Bachelor of Arts in Applied Science, 2004, University of California at Santa Cruz; Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Molecular Dynamics Method Development and Simulations of Molecule-Polymer Interactions Dissertation Chairperson: S. B. SinnottSarah Elizabeth Key-DeLyria, Bachelor of Arts, 2004, Rice UniversityTexas; Master of Arts in Communication Sciences and Disorders, 2006, University of Texas at Austin Major: Communication Sciences and DisordersDissertation: Executive Function and Language Comprehension in Traumatic Brain Injury Dissertation Chairperson: L. J. AltmannMichelle Lea Kiel, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies with distinction, 2000, Hendrix CollegeArkansas; Master of Arts, 2006, University of Florida Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Rebeginnings: Agricultural Intervention and the Crafting of State and Status in Eastern Madagascar Dissertation Chairperson: B. H. ChalnMary Theresa Kiely, Bachelor of Arts, 1993, Iona CollegeNew York; Master of Arts, 1995, New York University Major: Special Education Minor: Educational PsychologyDissertation: The Relationships Between Secondary General Education Teachers Beliefs and Practices for Included Students With Disabilities Dissertation Chairperson: M. T. Brownell

PAGE 28

26Dae Gwan Kim, Bachelor of Engineering, 2006, Dong-A UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Agricultural and Biological EngineeringDissertation: Detection of Citrus Diseases Using Computer Vision Techniques Dissertation Chairperson: T. F. BurksDong-Hyun Kim, Bachelor of Science, 1998, Master of Science, 2000, Pusan National UniversitySouth Korea Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Computational Studies of Deformation in HCP Metals and Defects in a Lead-Free Ferroelectric Ceramic Dissertation Chairperson: S. R. PhillpotHeejung Kim, Bachelor of Arts, 1988, Master of Arts in Mass Communication, 1991, Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: The Digital TV Transition: Exploring the Factors That Inuence Timing of Digital TV Adoption in the U.S. Broadcast Industry Dissertation Chairperson: D. H. OstroffJinuk Kim, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 1998, Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2000, Sung Kyun Kwan UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2005, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Homogenization and Uncertainty Analysis for Fiber Reinforced Composite Dissertation Chairperson: S. B. Sinnott Dissertation Cochairperson: N. KimYeonsoo Kim, Bachelor of Arts, 2001, Master of Arts, 2004, Ewha Womens UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Arts in Mass Communication, 2008, University of Florida Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: How to Address Motive in CSR Programs: An Experimental Study of Effects of Stated Motives on Effect of CSR Fit and Corporate Reputation Dissertation Chairperson: M. FergusonAnnet Kirabo, Bachelor of Veterinary, 2002, Makerere UniversityUganda; Master of Science, 2006, Saint Cloud State UniversityMinnesota Major: Medical SciencesPhysiology and PharmacologyDissertation: Jak2 Tyrosine Kinase as a Potential New Target in the Treatment of Cancer and Cardiovascular Disease Dissertation Chairperson: P. P. SayeskiNelson J. Klahr, Bachelor of Science, 1997, University of MiamiFlorida Major: Medical SciencesNeuroscienceDissertation: An Investigation of the Common Patterns of Brain Activation in Response to Addiction and Media Events Dissertation Chairperson: Y. LiuMichael Austin Klecka, Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering, 2005, Master of Science in Materials Science and Engineering, 2007, Michigan Technological University Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Microstructure-Property Relationships and Constitutive Response of Plastically Graded Case Hardened Steels Dissertation Chairperson: G. SubhashAlison J. Klesman, Bachelor of Science in Physics, 2003, Master of Science, 2004, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: AstronomyDissertation: Multiwavelength Detection of Cluster AGN Dissertation Chairperson: V. L. SarajediniRyan Lee Klinger, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2004, Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Business AdministrationManagementDissertation: An Investigation Into the Relative and Incremental Validity of Self and Observer Personality Ratings as Predictors of Workplace Outcomes: Exploring the Roles of Characteristics of the Traits, Targets, Observers, and Criteria Dissertation Chairperson: T. A. JudgeDiner Konur, Bachelor of Science, 2007, Bilkent UniversityTurkey; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Industrial and Systems EngineeringDissertation: Mathematical Models of Competition With Explicit Cost Considerations in Supply Chains Dissertation Chairperson: J. P. Geunes

PAGE 29

27Changhyun Koo, Bachelor of Science, 2002, Master of Science in Physics, 2004, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea Major: PhysicsDissertation: High Frequency-Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Studies on Anisotropy of Molecular Magnets and Spin Dimer Compound Dissertation Chairperson: D. B. Tanner Dissertation Cochairperson: S. O. HillJo Ann Chan Kozuma, Bachelor of Arts in Asian Studies, 1982, Master of Arts in Multilingual/Multicultural Education, 1985, Florida State University Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: The Role of Social Networks in the Linguistic and Cultural Integration and Reintegration of Japanese Return Migrant Dissertation Chairperson: E. J. De JongLidia Vladimirovna Kulemina, Diploma, 2005, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia Major: ChemistryDissertation: Small Molecule Activators of Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2 Dissertation Chairperson: S. HongMahendra Kumar, Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering, 2003, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Steganography and Steganalysis of JPEG Images Dissertation Chairperson: R. E. Newman Dissertation Cochairperson: C. LiuJoanne Jensen LaFramenta, Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude, 1964, Pacic Lutheran UniversityWashington; Master of Arts in Teaching, 1966, University of ChicagoIllinois Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Development of a Framework for Teaching Mathematics in Depth Dissertation Chairperson: T. L. AdamsKin-Kwan Lai, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2006, University of Florida Major: Microbiology and Cell ScienceDissertation: Biochemical and Structural Characterization of Lactobacillus johnsonii Feruloyl Esterase Dissertation Chairperson: C. F. GonzalezPankai Lal, Master of Arts, 2002, University of DelhiIndia; Masters Degree, 2006, Indian Institute of Forest Management BhopalIndia Major: Forest Resources and Conservation Minor: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Economic Modeling of Forest Biomass Supply for Bioenergy Production in Southern United States Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. Alavalapati Dissertation Cochairperson: M. MarinescuKai Lang, Bachelor of Engineering, 2002, Changchun University of TechnologyChina; Master of Science, 2005, Xiamen UniversityChina Major: ChemistryDissertation: Development of Bifunctional Lewis Acid Catalysts for Asymmetric Henry Reactions Dissertation Chairperson: S. HongPeter Ako Larbi, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Engineering, 2004, Master of Science, 2006, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and TechnologyGhana Major: Agricultural and Biological EngineeringDissertation: Development of a Model to Predict Spray Deposition in Air-Carrier Sprayer Applications Dissertation Chairperson: M. SalyaniChance Venable Lauderdale, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering cum laude, 2001, Master of Engineering, 2004, University of Florida Major: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: Engineered Bioltration for Enhanced Hydraulic and Water Treatment Performance Dissertation Chairperson: P. A. Chadik Dissertation Cochairperson: A. S. Lindner

PAGE 30

28Dennis Joel Ledis, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics summa cum laude, 2003, Florida International University; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: MathematicsDissertation: Semi-Conjugacies to Tent Maps, Transitivity and Patterns, and Inverse Limit Spaces Dissertation Chairperson: L. S. Block Dissertation Cochairperson: J. E. KeeslingChoong Heon Lee, Bachelor Degree, 2001, Chonnam National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science Engineering, 2004, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Exploration of Magnetic Resonance Microscopy: From Cellular Structures to Subcellular Structures Dissertation Chairperson: J. Lin Dissertation Cochairperson: S. J. BlackbandChunsik Lee, Bachelor of Arts, 2000, Master of Arts in Communication, 2002, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Arts in Mass Communication, 2007, University of Minnesota at Twin Cities Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Testing a Hierarchical Model of Ad Avoidance Dissertation Chairperson: J. D. MorrisHung-Yen Lee, Bachelor of Science in Applied Chemistry, 2003, National Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Modied Albumin Mesospheres Delivery Systems for Intratumoral Therapy of Lung Cancer Dissertation Chairperson: E. P. GoldbergJooYoung Lee, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 1999,Master of Science in Chemical Engineering, 2005, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea Major: Chemical EngineeringDissertation: Homogeneous Thermal Decomposition of Triethylgallium, Triethylaluminum With Ammonia and Tungsten Dimethylhydrazido Complex by in Situ Raman Spectroscopy and Computational Chemistry Dissertation Chairperson: T. J. AndersonWuttichai Lerdsitsomboon, Bachelor of Engineering, 2003, Chulalongkorn UniversityThailand; Master of Science Engineering, 2006, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Low Power Single Chip Radio Technologies for Wireless Sensor Network Applications Dissertation Chairperson: K. K. OQiang Li, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, Dalian University of TechnologyChina; Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Development of Testing System for Analysis of Transverse Contraction Joints in Portland Cement Concrete Pavement Dissertation Chairperson: D. G. Bloomquist Dissertation Cochairperson: R. RoqueTong Lin, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Fudan UniversityChina Major: Genetics and GenomicsDissertation: Epigenetic Regulation by SNAIL and Its Implication in Tumor Metastasis Dissertation Chairperson: J. LuJun Ling, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Master of Engineering, 2006, Zhejiang UniversityChina Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Effective Channel Estimation and Efcient Symbol Detection for Multi-Input Multi-Output Underwater Acoustic Communications Dissertation Chairperson: J. LiAaron Michael Lloyd, Bachelor of Science, 2001, Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Development of a Population Management Strategy for Culicoides Furens (diptera: Ceratopogonidae) in a Residential Neighborhood in Cedar Key, Florida Dissertation Chairperson: D. L. Kline

PAGE 31

29Neha Lodha, Bachelor of Technology, 2005, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication TechnologyIndia Major: Health and Human PerformanceDissertation: Mechanisms Underlying Production and Modulation of Bimanual Isometric Forces in Chronic Stroke Individuals Dissertation Chairperson: J. H. CauraughDalia Lopez-Colon, Bachelor of Science, 2005, University of Puerto Rico at Humacao Major: ChemistryDissertation: Aptamer-Based Detection and Characterization of Ovarian Cancer Dissertation Chairperson: W. TanRobert Daniel Love, Bachelor of Material Engineering magna cum laude, 2007, Bachelor of Aerospace Engineering, 2007, Auburn UniversityAlabama; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: An Experimentally-Based Procedure for Aeroservoelastic Model Identication and Control Synthesis for Morphing and Flapping Wings Dissertation Chairperson: R. C. LindChristine Marie Lucas, Bachelor of Arts in Biology, 2001, Vassar CollegeNew York Major: W ildlife Ecology and ConservationDissertation: Successional Dynamics and Seedling Regeneration in Amazonian Floodplain Forests Dissertation Chairperson: E. M. BrunaKyle Ann Lunsford, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, 2007, Elon UniversityNorth Carolina Major: ChemistryDissertation: Maldi Tandem Mass Spectrometric Techniques for the Analysis and Imaging of Lignocellulosic Materials Dissertation Chairperson: R. A. YostKari MacLauchlin, Bachelor of Science, 2000, University of Georgia; Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Development of a Market for Transferable Fishing Privileges in the Florida Spiny Lobster Commercial Fishery Dissertation Chairperson: S. L. Larkin Dissertation Cochairperson: M. W. BinfordAnurima Majumder, Bachelor of Technology, 2006, Bengal College of Engineering and TechnologyIndia Major: Medical SciencesPhysiology and PharmacologyDissertation: Characterization of Structure-Function Correlations of Novel Jak2 Small Molecule Inhibitors and Their Mechanisms of Action Dissertation Chairperson: P. P. SayeskiZaria Tashika Malcolm, Bachelor of Science, 1998, Master of Arts, 2002, University of the West IndiesJamaica Major: Higher Education Administration Minor: Qualitative Research MethodologyDissertation: Caribbean International Undergraduates Resisting, Reframing and Reafrming of Their Ethnic Identity at a Four Year Institution Dissertation Chairperson: M. P. MendozaJeffrey Steven Martin, Bachelor of Science in Movement Science magna cum laude, 2004, University of Pittsburgh Pennsylvania; Master of Science, 2006, Northeastern UniversityMassachusetts Major: Health and Human PerformanceDissertation: Effects of Enhanced External Counterpulsation (EECP) on Glycemic Control and Arterial Function in Patients With Abnormal Glucose Tolerance Dissertation Chairperson: R. W. BraithSophie Maxis, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics Education, 2000, Oakwood CollegeAlabama; Master of Education, 2003, Specialist in Education, 2003, University of Florida Major: School Counseling and GuidanceDissertation: The Relationship Between School Counselor Self-Efcacy and the Rate of Graduation for Males at Urban, Predominantly African American, Underperforming High Schools Dissertation Chairperson: M. ClarkMichael Richard Mayne, Bachelor of Science in English, 1999, Master of Arts in History, 2005, State University of New York at Brockport Major: EnglishDissertation: Nostalgia and the Postwar American Social Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. Hegeman

PAGE 32

30Gregory Scott McElwain, Bachelor of Arts, 2004, Abilene Christian UniversityTexas; Master of Theological Studies, 2006, Vanderbilt UniversityTennessee Major: Religion Minor: PhilosophyDissertation: Mary Midgley and the Mixed Community in Environmental Ethics and Religious Studies Dissertation Chairperson: A. L. PetersonEdward Michael McKenna III, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering cum laude, 2004, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: An Investigation Into Wetting and Two Phase Heat Transfer on Reentrant Textured Surfaces Dissertation Chairperson: R. H. BaneyTara Way McLaughlin, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2000, Hobart and William Smith CollegesNew York; Master of Education, 2003, University of Florida Major: Special EducationDissertation: Functional Ability Proles and Young Childrens Social Competence: Exploring Relationships in the Pre-Elementary Education Longitudinal Study Data Set Dissertation Chairperson: P. A. SnyderBrian Edward Menaker, Bachelor of Arts in History, 2004, Grinnel CollegeIowa; Master of Arts, 2007, University of Iowa Major: Health and Human PerformanceDissertation: Stadium Alcohol Policy Characteristics: An Examination of Alcohol Policy Implementation, Differences, and Effectiveness Dissertation Chairperson: C. S. WilliamsWilliam Davenport Mercer, Bachelor of Arts in History, 1994, Mercer UniversityGeorgia; Juris Doctor, 1997, Stetson UniversityFlorida; Master of Arts, 2007, University of Florida Major: HistoryDissertation: Locating Liberties: Barron v. Baltimore and the Role of Rights in the Early American Republic Dissertation Chairperson: E. DaleKristen Kay Belcher Merritt, Bachelor of Science summa cum laude, 1999, Master of Science, 2002, University of Florida Major: Pharmaceutical SciencesMedicinal Chemistry and T oxicologyDissertation: Cloning and Characterization of Cytosolic Sulfotranferases From Channel Catsh Liver Dissertation Chairperson: M. O. JamesJonathan Alan Merten, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1999, University of Virginia Major: ChemistryDissertation: Analytical Applications of Time-Resolved Powerchip Laser Spectroscopy Dissertation Chairperson: N. OmenettoPatrick Randolph Mickel, Bachelor of Science in Physics, 2005, University of Notre DameIndiana Major: PhysicsDissertation: Soft Electronic Matter, Magnetoelectric Coupling, and Multiferroism in Complex Oxides Dissertation Chairperson: A. F. HebardMelissa Demetria Minor-Cinelli, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration summa cum laude, 2005, University of Florida Major: Business AdministrationMarketingDissertation: Antecedents and Consequences of Brand Authenticity Dissertation Chairperson: R. A. LeBoeufSandra Marie Mitchell, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2000, California State University at Fresno; Master of Arts, 2003, University of Colorado at Denver Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Executive Functioning and Processing Speed in Nondemented Patients With Idiopathic Parkinsons Disease: An Examination of Cognitive Performance over Time Dissertation Chairperson: C. PricePhillip Allen Morris, Bachelor of Arts, 2003, Concord CollegeWest Virginia; Master of Arts, 2007, University of Florida Major: Higher Education Administration Minor: Research and Evaluation MethodologyDissertation: A Comparison of Computer-Based Versus Teacher-Directed Instructional Outcomes in Developmental Mathematics Courses Dissertation Chairperson: D. F. Campbell

PAGE 33

31Abhishek Mukherjee, Bachelor of Science Agriculture cum laude, 2001, North Bengal Agricultural UniversityIndia; Master of Science in Agriculture, 2003, Bidhan Chandra Agricultural UniversityIndia Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Prospects for Classical Biological Control of the Aquatic Invasive Weed Hygrophila polysperma (Acanthaceae) Dissertation Chairperson: J. P. CudaAtanu Mukherjee, Master of Science in Agriculture, 2000, University CalcuttaIndia; Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Characterization of the Physical and Chemical Properties of a Range of Laboratory Produced Fresh and Aged Biochars Dissertation Chairperson: A. R. Zimmerman Dissertation Cochairperson: N. B. ComerfordNabanita Mukherjee, Master of Statistics, 2005, The Indian Statistical Institute Major: StatisticsDissertation: Asymptotic Variance Evaluations in Discrete Markov Chains Dissertation Chairperson: G. CasellaJosu David Munoz, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering cum laude, 2005, Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: Rapid Path-Planning Algorithms for Autonomous Proximity Operations of Satellites Dissertation Chairperson: N. G. Fitz-CoyJason David Myers, Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering summa cum laude, 2007, Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Optical and Electronic Processes in Organic Photovoltaic Devices Dissertation Chairperson: J. XueMd Abu Nahid, Master of Science in Microbiology, 1999, University of DhakaBangladesh Major: Medical SciencesImmunology and MicrobiologyDissertation: MicroRNAs as Major Players in TLR Ligand-Induced Tolerance, Cross-Tolerance and Experimental Periodontal Diseases Dissertation Chairperson: E. K. ChanRuna S. Naik, Bachelor of Pharmacy, 2005, Rajiv Gandhi UniversityIndia Major: Pharmaceutical SciencePharmacyDissertation: Pharmacokinetic/Pharmacodynamic Characterization of Jnj-Q2, a Novel Fluoroquinolone Dissertation Chairperson: H. C. DerendorfTomoyuki Nakayama, Bachelor of Arts in Economics, 2000, Hiroshima University of EconomicsJapan; Bachelor of Science, 2004, Kobe UniversityJapan; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: Beta Function of Anderson Localization Transition in Three Dimensions at Unitary Symmetry Dissertation Chairperson: K. A. MuttalibMichael Patrick Napolitano, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2003, Pennsylvania State University Major: ChemistryDissertation: Mass Spectrometric Analysis of Works of Art Dissertation Chairperson: R. A. YostRemy Friends Ndangali, Bachelor Degree, 2003, Cheikh Anta Diop UniversitySenegal; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: MathematicsDissertation: Electromagnetic Bound States in the Radiation Continuum and Second Harmonic Generation in Double Arrays of Periodic Dielectric Structures Dissertation Chairperson: S. ShabanovJeffrey C. Neely, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 1999, Bachelor of Arts cum laude, 1999, University of Florida; Master of Arts in Mass Communications, 2006, University of South Florida Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Youth, News, and Community: An Examination of Youth-Generated News Websites and Their Potential for Promoting Community Attachment Dissertation Chairperson: K. B. Walsh-Childers

PAGE 34

32Daniel Apollo Nieten, Bachelor of Science in Engineering in Computer Engineering, 1992, Master of Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: An Unsupervised Learning Approach for Automatic Detection of Metaphors Dissertation Chairperson: P. A. FishwickZachary W. Niland, Bachelor of Science in Education, 2007, Master of Science, 2008, Central Connecticut State University Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Intercollegiate Basketball Coaches Perceptions of Their Leadership Style on Recruiting Dissertation Chairperson: D. F. CampbellAnne Noelle Nisenzon, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology summa cum laude, 2005, Boston UniversityMassachusetts; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: The Role of Anger in Screening for Prognostic Risk Factors and Subgrouping Low Back Pain Patients Dissertation Chairperson: M. E. RobinsonEzra Neptune Noon-Song, Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry, 2007, Vassar CollegeNew York Major: Microbiology and Cell ScienceDissertation: Controlling Nuclear Jaks and Stats for Specic Gene Activation by IFN Gamma Dissertation Chairperson: H. M. JohnsonMary Ellen Oslick, Bachelor of Arts in History, 2002, Master of Arts in Teaching, 2003, Trinity UniversityTexas Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: African American Boys Responses to Multicultural Childrens Literature Addressing Criminal Justice Issues in Literature Circles Dissertation Chairperson: R. M. Lowery Dissertation Cochairperson: D. FuTezcan Ozrazgat Baslanti, Bachelor of Science, 2000, Bogazici UniversityTurkey Major: StatisticsDissertation: The Stereotype Model and the Existence of Maximum Likelihood Estimates in Categorical Regression Models Dissertation Chairperson: A. G. Agresti Dissertation Cochairperson: M. J. DanielsDavid Lynn Painter, Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude, 1985, Master of Arts, 1987, University of West Florida Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: Uses and Gratications of Online Information Sources: Political Information Efcacy and the Effects of Interactivity Dissertation Chairperson: S. K. KiousisMatthew Jon Pais, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2007, University of Missouri at Columbia; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Variable Amplitude Fatigue Analysis Using Surrogate Models and Exact XFEM Reanalysis Dissertation Chairperson: N. KimSagnik Pal, Bachelor of Technology, 2005, Master of Technology in Electrical Engineering, 2006, Indian Institute of TechnologyIndia Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Modeling and Reliability of Electrothermal Micromirrors Dissertation Chairperson: H. XieJamille Palacios Rivera, Bachelor of Arts in Economics, 1995, University of Puerto Rico Central; Master of Arts in Economics, 2003, University of Puerto Rico at Rio Piedras Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Three Economic Essays on Florida Farm Labor Market Issues Dissertation Chairperson: R. D. EmersonSantosh Gurunathrao Pande, Bachelor of Engineering, 2002, North Maharashtra UniversityIndia Major: Microbiology and Cell ScienceDissertation: Flavonoid Directed Regulation in Lactobacilli Dissertation Chairperson: G. L. Lorca

PAGE 35

33Kathryn Michelle Par, Bachelor of Arts, 2002, New College of Florida; Master of Arts in Education, 2006, University of Florida Major: Educational PsychologyDissertation: The Inuence of Interest and Working Memory on Learning Dissertation Chairperson: T. A. LinderholmCarolina E. Pardo, Diploma de Biologa, 1998, Magister en Ciencias Biologicas Area Biologist, 2005, Universidad de los AndesColombia Major: Medical ScienceBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyDissertation: Interplay Between DNA Methylation and Chromatin Structure During the Epigenetic Resilencing of Tumor Suppressor Genes Dissertation Chairperson: M. P. KladdeHeeyoung Park, Bachelor of Science, 2000, Daegu UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Arts, 2006, University of Florida Major: Communication Sciences and DisordersDissertation: Processing Speed Decits in Young Adults With Developmental Dyslexia Dissertation Chairperson: L. J. Lombardino Dissertation Cochairperson: L. J. AltmannJongwoo Park, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Master of Science in Chemistry, 1996, Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea Major: ChemistryDissertation: Self-Assembled Dinuclear Catalysts Through Hydrogen-Bonds for Asymmetric Reactions Dissertation Chairperson: S. HongRisa Patarasuk, Master of Science, 1999, Chulalongkorn UniversityThailand; Master of Arts, 2002, University of AkronOhio Major: Geography Minor: Spatial Information ScienceDissertation: Longitudinal Analysis of Road Network Development and Land-Cover Dynamics in Lop Buri Province, Thailand, 1989-2006 Dissertation Chairperson: M. W. BinfordJessica Lynne Peet, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science magna cum laude, 2003, Ohio State University; Master of Arts, 2007, University of Florida Major: Political ScienceDissertation: She Was a Passive Victim: Understanding the Gendered Constructions in International Anti-Trafcking Law Dissertation Chairperson: J. S. Barkin Dissertation Cochairperson: L. SjobergCheng-Chun Peng, Bachelor of Science in Engineering in Chemical Engineering, 2003, Master of Science in Chemical Engineering, 2005, National Taiwan University Major: Chemical EngineeringDissertation: Vitamin E Loaded Silicone Hydrogel Contact Lenses for Extended Ophthalmic Drug Delivery Dissertation Chairperson: A. ChauhanPablo Delno Perez, Licenciado en Ciencias Fisicas, 2005, Universidad de Buenos AiresArgentina; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: Stochasticity in Quorum Sensing: Gene Expression of Vibrio Fischei at the Single Cell Level Dissertation Chairperson: S. J. HagenPaul Bernard Perrin, Bachelor of Science summa cum laude, 2005, Bachelor of Arts cum laude, 2005, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Counseling Psychology Minor: Industrial/Organizational Psychology and Systems InterventionDissertation: The Inuence of Race and Culture on Rehabilitating Veterans With Stroke Through Informal Caregiving Dissertation Chairperson: M. HeesackerDaniel J. Perry, Bachelor of Science in Animal Science, 1998, University of Vermont Major: Medical SciencesImmunology and MicrobiologyDissertation: Genetic Dissection of Murine Lupus Susceptibility Locus Sle1c Identies Estrogen-Related Receptor Gamma as a Novel Regulator of Autoimmunity Dissertation Chairperson: L. Morel

PAGE 36

34Eileen Rosa Pesantes Tavares, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 1994, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez; Master of Science, 1995, University of California at Berkeley; Master of Science in Civil and Environmental Engineering, 1998, Stanford UniversityCalifornia Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Construction Worker Health: A Web-Based Approach to Selecting Alternatives to Hazardous Materials and Procedures Dissertation Chairperson: R. D. EllisNatasha Lynn Pirman, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2005, Lee UniversityTennessee Major: ChemistryDissertation: A Multi-Frequency Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopy Study of the Intrinsically Disordered Protein, IA3 Dissertation Chairperson: G. E. FanucciGregory Luke Pishko, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering cum laude, 2006, University of Florida Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Magnetic Resonance Imaging-Based Computational Models of Solid Tumors Dissertation Chairperson: M. Sarntinoranont Dissertation Cochairperson: R. Tran-Son-TayNeha Potnis, Bachelor of Science, 2005, Master of Science, 2007, University of PuneIndia Major: Plant PathologyDissertation: Genomics and Effectoromics of Xanthomonads Dissertation Chairperson: J. B. Jones Dissertation Cochairperson: D. J. NormanVimal Roy Pradhan, Bachelor of Science, 2002, Master of Science, 2004, University of RajasthanIndia Major: GeologyDissertation: Paleomagnetism and Geochronology of the Precambrian Mac Dyke Swarms of Indian Subcontinent and Sedimentary Formations of Mongolia and Kazakhstan in Central AsiaUnderstanding the Precambrian Paleogeography and Tectonic Evolution of India and Central Asian Microcontinents Dissertation Chairperson: J. G. MeertYan Qin, Bachelor of Management, 2006, Fudan UniversityChina Major: Business AdministrationInformation Systems and Operations ManagementDissertation: Optimal Allocation of Blood Inventories Dissertation Chairperson: A. A. PaulOscar Cezar Muller Queiroz, Grau de Engehneiro Agronomo, 2004, Mestre em Agronomia, 2006, University of Sao PauloBrazil Major: Animal SciencesDissertation: Effects of Bacterial Inoculants and Mycotoxin Adsorbents to Improve the Quality and Safety of Feed Ingredients Dissertation Chairperson: A. T. AdesoganJordan Michael Ragusa, Bachelor of Science in Education, 2005, Bowling Green State UniversityOhio; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: Political ScienceDissertation: Resolving Differences: Bicameral Disagreement and Reconciliation in the Postreform Congresses Dissertation Chairperson: L. C. DoddGila Z. Reckess, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 1998, Washington UniversityMissouri; Master of Science, 1999, Oxford UniversityUnited Kingdom Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Temporobasal Sulcal Morphology: Congural Patterns and Neurocognitive Relevance in Healthy Adults and Patients With Temporal Lobe Epilepsy Dissertation Chairperson: R. M. BauerJennifer Marie Reingle, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, 2005, Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice Sociology, 2005, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; Master of Science in Criminal Justice, 2007, University of CincinnatiOhio Major: EpidemiologyDissertation: Risk Factors for Violence Among Early Adolescents: Explaining Gender and Racial/Ethnic Disparities in Trajectories of Violent Delinquency Dissertation Chairperson: M. Maldonado-Molina

PAGE 37

35Ronald Charles Remington, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Oglethorpe UniversityGeorgia; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: PhysicsDissertation: Searching for Supersymmetry With Same-Sign Di-Leptons Using the Cms Experiment at the Large Hadron Collider Dissertation Chairperson: J. M. YeltonJohn Michael Robbins, Bachelor of Arts, 2006, University of Florida; Master of Science in Aeronautics with Distinction, 2008, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UniversityFlorida Major: Agricultural and Biological EngineeringDissertation: Risk and Safety Analysis for Florida Commercial Aerial Application Operations Dissertation Chairperson: J. D. LearyRick H. Robinson, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology summa cum laude, 1995, Master of Education in Counselor Education summa cum laude, 1997, Bachelor of Arts Counselor Education summa cum laude, 1997, University of North Florida; Master of Business Administration, 2001, Regis UniversityColorado Major: Rehabilitation ScienceDissertation: Identication of Core Variables to Be Considered in an Assessment of Vocational Earning Capacity in a Legal-Forensic Setting: A Delphi Study Dissertation Chairperson: J. L. PomeranzJennifer Marie Rusak, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 2004, Lafayette CollegePennsylvania; Master of Arts, 2007, University of Maryland Major: PsychologyDissertation: The Boundaries of Freedom: An Evaluation of the Parameters of Preference for Choice Dissertation Chairperson: J. DalleryMark Daniel Russell, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, 1989, University of Central Florida; Master of Business Administration, 1992, Southern New Hampshire University; Master of Engineering, 1995, Old Dominion UniversityVirginia Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Enhancing Building Rating Systems Based on Carbon Footprinting Dissertation Chairperson: C. J. KibertMoon-Suhn Ryu, Bachelor of Science, 2001, Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Nutritional SciencesDissertation: Identication of Biomarker Responses in Humans Under Experimentally Induced Zinc Depletion Dissertation Chairperson: R. J. CousinsAjoy Kumar Saha, Bachelor of Science in Technology, 2000, Calcutta UniversityIndia; Master of Technology, 2003, Banaras Hindu UniversityIndia; Master of Science in Materials Science and Engineering, 2005, Clemson UniversitySouth Carolina Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Hydrothermal Synthesis of Near-Infrared Emitting Quantum Dots for Magnetic and Fluorescent Bimodal Imaging Dissertation Chairperson: B. M. MoudgilArpita Saha, Master of Science in Chemistry, 2004, Indian Institute of Kanpur Major: ChemistryDissertation: Exploring the Coordination Chemistry of N, N, N, N-Tetrakis(2-Hydroxyethyl)Ethylenediamine in Polynuclear Manganese Cluster Chemistry Dissertation Chairperson: G. ChristouEhsan Salari, Bachelor of Industrial EngineeringPlanning and Systems Analysis, 2003, Amirkabir UniversityIran; Master of Social-Economic Systems Engineering, 2005, Sharif University of TechnologyIran Major: Industrial and Systems EngineeringDissertation: Integrating Delivery Issues in Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy Treatment Plan Optimization Dissertation Chairperson: H. E. RomeijnFrancisco Salgado-Robles, Licenciada en Filologia Inglesa, 2004, University of SevilleSpain; Master of Arts, 2006, University of Missouri at Kansas City Major: Romance LanguageSpanishDissertation: The Acquisition of Sociolinguistic Variation by Learners of Spanish in a Study Abroad Context Dissertation Chairperson: G. Lord

PAGE 38

36Erik Magnus Mikael Sallstrom, Civilingenjorsexamen, 2007, Chalmers UniversitySweden Major: Aerospace EngineeringDissertation: Flow Field of Flexible Flapping Wings Dissertation Chairperson: L. S. UkeileyMatthew Philip Salomon, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2001, University of La VerneCalifornia; Master of Science in Biology, 2005, California State University at Northridge Major: ZoologyDissertation: Genetic Variation in Caenorhabditid Nematode Worms Dissertation Chairperson: C. F. BaerSaskia Daniele Santos, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2003, Bachelor of Arts cum laude, 2003, Master of Arts, 2007, University of Florida Major: Criminology Law, and SocietyDissertation: Misdemeanant Probationers Perspectives on the Severity of the Conditions of Probation Dissertation Chairperson: J. S. LaneJay Schaub, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2005, University of Florida Major: Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmacodynamicsDissertation: Effects of Voluntary Exercise on the Central Melanocortin Receptor Knockout Mice Dissertation Chairperson: C. Haskell-LuevanoBenjamin Jordan Scheick, Bachelor of Science in Economics, 2003, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration Economics, 2003, Villanova UniversityPennsylvania Major: Business AdministrationFinanceDissertation: Investor Sentiment, Credit Availability, Information Dissemination, and Asset Price Movements Dissertation Chairperson: D. C. Ling Dissertation Cochairperson: A. NaranjoLaura Ann Schreeg, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1999, Saint Marys CollegeIndiana; Master of Science in Forestry, 2002, Michigan State University Major: Interdisciplinary EcologyDissertation: Leaf Litter Leaching and Nutrient Cycling in Lowland Tropical Forests Dissertation Chairperson: M. C. MackJacob W. Searcy, Bachelor of Science, 1998, Master of Agribusiness, 2000, University of Florida Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Industry-Wide Adoption of Mechanical Harvesters by the Florida Citrus Industry: Coordination Issues and Economic Trade-offs Dissertation Chairperson: F. M. Roka Dissertation Cochairperson: T. H. SpreenAndrew George Selepak, Bachelor of Arts in History, 2001, University of Virginia; Master of Arts in Communication, 2006, George Mason UniversityVirginia Major: Mass CommunicationDissertation: White Hoods and Keyboards: An Examination of the Klan and Ku Klux Klan Websites Dissertation Chairperson: D. M. TreiseSowmya Selvarajan, Bachelor of Engineering, 2000, Anna UniversityIndia; Master of Engineering, 2004, National UniversityIndia Major: Forest Resources and ConservationDissertation: Fusion of Lidar and Aerial Imagery for the Estimation of Downed Tree Volume Using Support Vector Machines Classication and Region Based Object Fitting Dissertation Chairperson: A. H. MohamedSoojung Seo, Bachelor of Science, 2002, Handong Global UniversitySouth Korea; Master of Science, 2004, Gwangju Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea Major: Medical SciencesGeneticsDissertation: Generation of Age-Related Macular Degeneration Mouse Model by Induction of Oxidative Stress Dissertation Chairperson: A. S. Lewin

PAGE 39

37Rosana Harumi Serikawa, Engenheiro Agronomo, 2004, Universidade Estadual Paulista Julio de Mesquita FilhoBrazil; Master of Science in Entomology, 2007, University of Nebraska at Lincoln Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: Electrical Penetration Graph Investigations of Asian Citrus Psyllid (Diaphorina citri Kuwayama) Feeding Behavior: Effects of Insecticides on the Potential Transmission of Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus Dissertation Chairperson: M. E. RogersSohan Seth, Bachelor of Instrumentation and Electronics Engineering, 2005, Jadavpur UniversityIndia; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: On Nonparametric Measures of Dependence and Conditional Independence: Theory and Applications Dissertation Chairperson: J. C. PrincipeDenise Marie Sharbaugh, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2003, Dickinson CollegePennsylvania Major: ChemistryDissertation: The Effect of Phospholipase A2 on the Precipitation and Attachment of Calcium Oxalate Monohydrate at Lipid Interfaces Dissertation Chairperson: D. R. TalhamChander Shekhar Sharma, Bachelor of Veterinary Science, 1998, Punjab Agricultural UniversityIndia; Master of Veterinary Science, 2000, Punjab Agricultural UniversityIndia Major: Food Science and Human NutritionDissertation: Antimicrobial Properties of Sodium Metasilicate Against Food-Borne Pathogens Dissertation Chairperson: G. E. Rodrick Dissertation Cochairperson: S. K. WilliamsDaniel E. Shelby, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, 2006, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 2006, Indiana University at Bloomington Major: ChemistryDissertation: Diagnostics for Mapping a Laser-Induced Plasma Dissertation Chairperson: N. OmenettoSiqian Shen, Bachelor of Engineering, 2007, Tsinghua UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Industrial and Systems EngineeringDissertation: Reformulation and Cutting-Plane Approaches for Solving Two-Stage Optimization and Network Interdiction Problems Dissertation Chairperson: J. SmithTing Shen, Bachelor of Arts, 2001, Peking UniversityChina; Master of Philosophy, 2003, Chinese University of Hong Kong Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Academic Language Use in Ninth-Graders History Writing Dissertation Chairperson: Z. FangRuth Su-ying Sheng, Bachelor of Arts, 1969, National Taiwan University; Master of Arts, 1976, Master of Science, 1978, Case Western Reserve UniversityOhio Major: Art HistoryDissertation: The Development of Chinese Calligraphy in Relation to Buddhism and Politics During the Early Tang Era Dissertation Chairperson: G. LaiRichard Gerber Shieldhouse, Bachelor of Arts, 1975, University of Wisconsin at Madison; Master of City and Regional Planning, 1982, Harvard UniversityMassachusetts Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: A Jagged Path: Tourism, Planning, and Development in Mexican World Heritage Cities Dissertation Chairperson: C. SilverMegan Elizabeth Silbert, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, 1999, Master of Education in Higher Education, 2001, University of Florida Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Small Island Economic Vulnerability to Natural Disasters Dissertation Chairperson: M. P. UsecheStacey Lynn Simon, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology magna cum laude, 2005, Bachelor of Arts in Music Psychology, 2005, Case Western Reserve UniversityOhio; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Barriers and Correlates of Adherence in Pediatric Obstructive Sleep Apnea Dissertation Chairperson: D. M. Janicke

PAGE 40

38Maninderpal Singh, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, 2004, Guru Nanak Dev UniversityIndia; Master of Science, 2006, Punjab Agricultural UniversityIndia Major: AgronomyDissertation: Physiological Consequences of Late Leaf Spot on Peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.) Cultivars of Differing Resistance Dissertation Chairperson: J. E. EricksonSarah Magen Smith, Bachelor of Science, 2004, Pennsylvania State University; Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Horticultural ScienceEnvironmental HorticultureDissertation: Assessing the Potential Effects of Seed Increase and Interspecic Hybridization on Genetic Diversity and Fitness of Coreopsis Leavenworthii Dissertation Chairperson: Z. Deng Dissertation Cochairperson: D. G. ClarkJihyun Song, Bachelor of Science, 1997, Master of Science, 1999, Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea Major: StatisticsDissertation: Some Contributions to the Equivalence of Prospective and Retrospective Inferences in Case-Control Studies Dissertation Chairperson: M. GhoshDaniel James Spade, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2007, Pennsylvania State University Major: V eterinary Medical SciencesDissertation: The Role of Zinc and Copper Accumulation in Queen Conch (strombus Gigas) Reproductive Deciency at Nearshore Sites in the Florida Keys Dissertation Chairperson: N. D. DenslowJay Benjamin St. Amant, Bachelor of Science summa cum laude, 2006, Mount Olive CollegeNorth Carolina; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Relationships between Quality of Life, Family Factors, Adherence, and Glycemic Control in Pediatric Patients With Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus Dissertation Chairperson: G. R. GeffkenMelissa Kay Stern, Bachelor of Arts cum laude, 2003, Brandeis UniversityMassachusetts; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Attention and Impulsivity: Possible Mediators of Simulated Driving Behaviors in Adolescents With ADHD Dissertation Chairperson: J. H. JohnsonJohn McKenzie Stogner, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology summa cum laude, 2001, Bachelor of Science in Zoology, 2001, North Carolina State University; Master of Science in Criminal Justice, 2007, University of North Carolina at Charlotte Major: Criminology Law, and SocietyDissertation: A Biosocially Informed Investigation of General Strain Theory Dissertation Chairperson: C. GibsonAshley Mae Stripling, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2005, Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Counseling PsychologyDissertation: Old Talk: An Examination of Reports of Self-Referential and Ageist Speech Across Adulthood Dissertation Chairperson: M. HeesackerMichael Lee Sulkowski, Bachelor of History and Psychology magna cum laude, 2006, Canisius CollegeNew York; Master of Education, 2007, University of Florida Major: School PsychologyDissertation: An Investigation of Students Willingness to Report Threats of Violence in Campus Communities Dissertation Chairperson: T. D. OaklandAnqi Sun, Bachelor of Science, 2004, Fudan UniversityChina Major: StatisticsDissertation: Strong Type I Error Control and Point Estimation in Two-Stage Adaptive Designs Dissertation Chairperson: S. S. Wu Dissertation Cochairperson: J. P. HobertTie Sun, Bachelor of Engineering, 2003, Hefei University Of TechnologyChina Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: CMOS Radio Frequency Integrated Circuit Blocks for High Power Application Dissertation Chairperson: K. K. O

PAGE 41

39Jolene Rachel Sy, Bachelor of Science, 2002, University of California at Santa Cruz Major: PsychologyDissertation: Evaluations of Delayed Reinforcement in Children With Developmental Disabilities Dissertation Chairperson: T. R. VollmerZoltan Szantoi, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Agricultural Engineering, 2001, Samuel Tessedik CollegeHungary; Master of Science in Forestry, 2005, Auburn UniversityAlabama Major: Forest Resources and ConservationDissertation: Classication of Marl Prairie and Marsh Vegetation Communities in the Everglades National Park Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. Smith Dissertation Cochairperson: F. J. EscobedoJames Edwin Taylor, Bachelor of Science, 2004, Master of Science in Entomology, 2006, University of Georgia Major: Entomology and NematologyDissertation: The Distribution of, Relationship Between, and Factors Inuencing the Abundance of Bemisia Tabaci and the Incidence of Tomato Yellow Leaf Curl Virus in Southern Florida Tomato Dissertation Chairperson: D. J. SchusterVeronique Theriault, Bachelor of Science, 2005, Laval UniversityCanada; Master of Science, 2007, University of Maine Major: Food and Resource EconomicsDissertation: Economics, Institutions, Development, and Trade: Analysis of the Malian Cotton Sector Dissertation Chairperson: J. A. SternsZhuoli Tian, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Central South UniversityChina Major: Agricultural and Biological Engineering Minor: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: Anaerobic Digestion of Biofuel Production Residues Dissertation Chairperson: P. C. Pullammanappallil Dissertation Cochairperson: L. O. IngramChristopher Jason Tien, Bachelor of Science in Engineering summa cum laude, 2007, Master of Science in Engineering, 2008, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor Major: Biomedical EngineeringMedical PhysicsDissertation: Optimal Dose Reduction in Computed Tomography Methodologies Predicted From Real-Time Dosimetry Dissertation Chairperson: D. E. HintenlangAnestis Touloumis, Ptychion, 2003, Aristotle UniversityGreece; Ptychio Metaptychiako, 2006, University of PiraeusGreece Major: StatisticsDissertation: Generalized Estimating Equations for Multinomial Responses Dissertation Chairperson: A. G. AgrestiSean Michael Travers, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, 2006, Elon UniversityNorth Carolina Major: Pharmaceutical SciencesMedicinal ChemistryDissertation: Characterization of the Molecular Determinants for Class A G Protein-Coupled Receptor Ligand Binding and Function: Drug Discovery Targeting the Histamine H1 Receptor Dissertation Chairperson: R. BoothLucky Shin-Jyun Tsaih, Bachelor of Music, 1996, Johns Hopkins UniversityMaryland; Master of Music, 1998, Manhattan School of MusicNew York; Master of Arts, 2003, Johns Hopkins UniversityMaryland Major: Design, Construction, and PlanningDissertation: Soundscape of Music Rehearsal in Band Room Dissertation Chairperson: G. W. Siebein Dissertation Cochairperson: M. A. GoldJorge Elias Variego, Titulo de Abogado, 2003, Universidad Nacional de RosarioArgentina; Master of Music, 2006, Carnegie-Mellon UniversityPennsylvania Major: MusicDissertation: Architecture in Motion: A Model for Music Composition Dissertation Chairperson: J. P. SainRavikumar Vasudevan, Bachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering, 2006, Anna University of TechnologyIndia Major: Materials Science and EngineeringDissertation: Effect of Patterned Topography on Biolm Formation, Gastropod Aestivation and Water Wetting Dissertation Chairperson: R. H. Baney

PAGE 42

40Charles Jeffrey Vaughan, Bachelor of Music, 1997, Louisiana State University and A&M College; Master of Music, 2006, Southeastern Louisiana University Major: Music EducationDissertation: An Investigation of Band Directors Perceptions of Importance of the Most Common Student Teaching Learning Outcomes to Student Teaching and the First Year Directing a High School Band Dissertation Chairperson: T. S. Brophy Dissertation Cochairperson: D. A. WaybrightGustavo Adolfo Vejarano, Titulo de Ingeniero Electricista, 2005, Universidad del ValleColombia; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Stability-Based Topology Control in Wireless Multihop Networks With Reservation-Based Distributed-Scheduling Policies Dissertation Chairperson: J. Y. McNairGirish Venkatasubramanian, Bachelor of Engineering in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, 2003, Bharathiar UniversityIndia; Master of Science, 2005, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Tag Management Architecture and Policies for Hardware-Managed Translation Lookaside Buffers in Virtualized Platforms Dissertation Chairperson: R. J. FigueiredoManuela De Lima Toccafondo Vieiea, Titulo de Farmaceutica, 1999; Mestre em Ciencias Farmaceuticas, 2006, Universidade Federal de Minas GeraisBrazil Major: Pharmaceutical SciencesDissertation: Intravenous Microdialysis and Physiologically Based Pharmacokinetic Modeling as Tools to Evaluate Pharmacokinetics and Drug-Drug Interactions Dissertation Chairperson: H. C. DerendorfNefertiti Alice Walker, Bachelor of Arts, 2005, Master of Business Administration, 2006, Stetson UniversityFlorida Major: Health and Human PerformanceDissertation: A Multilevel Perspective to the Underrepresentation of Women in the Male Dominated Sport Workplace: The Case of Mens College Basketball Dissertation Chairperson: M. B. SagasBrian Ross Walkup, Bachelor of Science, 2004, Trevecca Nazarene UniversityTennessee; Master of Business Administration, 2006, Rollins CollegeFlorida Major: Business AdministrationFinanceDissertation: Two Essays in Finance Dissertation Chairperson: M. D. Ryngaert Dissertation Cochairperson: M. NimalendranTimothy Ray Walter, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2003, Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 2006, Michigan Technological University Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Characterization of Delamination in 3-D Woven Composites Under Static and Dynamic Loading Dissertation Chairperson: G. Subhash Dissertation Cochairperson: B. V. SankarHui Wang, Bachelor of Science, 2003, University of Science and TechnologyChina Major: ChemistryDissertation: Molecular Engineering of Catalytic Nucleic Acid Probes for Bioanalytical and Biomedical Applications Dissertation Chairperson: W. TanWeixun Wang, Bachelors Degree, 2007, Nanjing UniversityChina Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Energy-Aware Scheduling and Dynamic Reconguration in Real-Time Embedded Systems Dissertation Chairperson: P. MishraWilliam Daniel Watson, Bachelor of Science in Psychology, 2005, University of Utah; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Predicting Outcome After Severe Traumatic Brain Injury Dissertation Chairperson: S. C. Heaton

PAGE 43

41Monica Cecilia Webb, Bachelor of Science in Health Science Education magna cum laude, 2003, University of Florida; Master of Public Health, 2006, University of North Florida Major: Health and Human PerformanceDissertation: Specic Sexual Risk Behaviors of College Students and the Role of Alcohol Intoxication in the Intention to Participate Dissertation Chairperson: W. W. ChenAshley Reagan Peake Wellman, Bachelor of Science in Communications, 2004, University of North Florida; Master of Arts, 2008, University of Florida Major: Criminology Law, and SocietyDissertation: Breaking the Ice: Understanding the Experiences of Cold Case Homicide Survivors Dissertation Chairperson: L. M. Lanza-Kaduce Dissertation Cochairperson: M. J. BorgKatharine Westaway, Bachelor of Arts, 1997, Flagler CollegeFlorida; Master of Arts in Journalism, 1998, Northeastern UniversityMassachusetts; Master of Arts in English, 2007, University of MiamiFlorida Major: EnglishDissertation: Social Justice and the 20th Century American Novel Dissertation Chairperson: A. A. OngiriBenjamin Everett Wilkinson, Bachelor of Science in Geomatics, 2004, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Forest Resources and ConservationDissertation: Tightly Integrated Sensor-Based Terrestrial LiDAR Georeferencing Dissertation Chairperson: B. A. Dewitt Dissertation Cochairperson: A. H. MohamedJoseph Andrew Park Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Anthropology summa cum laude, 2000, Kent State UniversityOhio; Master of Arts, 2002, University of LondonUnited Kingdom; Master of Science in Industrial Archaeology, 2004, Michigan Technological University Major: AnthropologyDissertation: Material Cultural Correlates of the Athapaskan Expansion: A Cross-Disciplinary Approach Dissertation Chairperson: P. F. CollingsJoseph Dylan Witt, Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude, 2003, Hendrix CollegeArkansas; Master of Arts, 2006, University of Florida Major: ReligionDissertation: The Faith to Save Mountains: Religion and Resistance to Mountaintop Removal Coal Mining in Appalachia Dissertation Chairperson: B. TaylorDavid Isaac Wolinsky, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering, 2005, Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Design, Implementation, and Applications of Peer-to-Peer Virtual Private Networks From Grids to Social Networks Dissertation Chairperson: R. J. FigueiredoEmily Ann Wray, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 2005, Master of Education, 2008, University of Florida Major: School PsychologyDissertation: The Relationship Between Pragmatic Language Skills and Depressive Symptoms in Children and Adolescents With Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Dissertation Chairperson: J. H. KranzlerDi Wu, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, Master of Engineering, 2007, Tsinghua UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2008, Master of Science, 2011, University of Florida Major: Civil EngineeringDissertation: Designing More Acceptable and Equitable Congestion Pricing Schemes for Multimodal Transportation Networks Dissertation Chairperson: Y. YinPetros Xanthopoulos, Diploma, 2005, Technical University of CreteGreece; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Industrial and Systems EngineeringDissertation: Robust Data Mining Techniques With Application in Biomedicine and Engineering Dissertation Chairperson: P. M. Pardalos

PAGE 44

42Liming Xiong, Bachelor of Engineering, 2001, Dalian University of TechnologyChina; Master of Engineering, 2004, Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina; Master of Science, 2006, George Washington UniversityDistrict of Columbia Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: A Concurrently Coupled Atomistic-Continuum Modeling Methodolody and Its Applications Dissertation Chairperson: Y. ChenMing Xue, Bachelor of Science, 2006, University of Science and TechnologyChina; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Algorithms and Fast Implementations for Sensing Systems Dissertation Chairperson: J. LiLei Yang, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina; Master of Engineering, 2008, Peking UniversityChina Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Image and Video Compression and Copyright Protection Dissertation Chairperson: D. WuQing Yang, Bachelor of Engineering, 2002, Master of Engineering, 2005, South China University of TechnologyChina Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: The Impact of Signal Temporal Structure on Auditory Sensitivity and Its Application to Audio Dynamic Range Control Dissertation Chairperson: J. G. HarrisYue Yang, Bachelor of Science, 2003, University of Science and TechnologyChina Major: ChemistryDissertation: Computational Modeling and Simulation of Prenyltransferase and Corresponding Renylation Dissertation Chairperson: K. M. MerzStephanie Cassandra Yarnell, Bachelor of Science in Ecology, 2006, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 2006, University of Georgia Major: Medical SciencesImmunology and MicrobiologyDissertation: Nontuberculous Mycobacteria in Florida Dissertation Chairperson: J. A. Johnson Dissertation Cochairperson: A. KaneJihyun Yoon, Bachelor of Science, 2006, Kookmin UniversitySouth Korea Major: Mechanical EngineeringDissertation: Path Planning and Sensor Knowledge Store for Unmanned Ground Vehicles in Urban Area Evaluated by Multiple LADARs Dissertation Chairperson: C. D. Crane Dissertation Cochairperson: W. E. DixonConrong Yu, Bachelor of Science, 2003, Master of Science, 2006, Nankai UniversityChina Major: Agricultural and Biological EngineeringDissertation: Colloid Transport in Surface Runoff Through Dense Vegetation Dissertation Chairperson: R. Munoz-Carpena Dissertation Cochairperson: B. GaoWenjie Yuan, Bachelor of Engineering, 2004, Master of Engineering, 2006, Nanjing UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2010, University of Florida Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: iNav: A Spatial Model Supporting Route Planning in Indoor Space Dissertation Chairperson: M. SchneiderSeniha Esen Yuksel, Bachelor of Science, 2003, Middle East Technical UniversityTurkey; Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, 2005, University of Louisville Major: Computer EngineeringDissertation: Context-Based Classication via Data-Dependent Mixtures of Logistic and Hidden Markov Model Classiers Dissertation Chairperson: P. D. Gader

PAGE 45

43Mueen Aizaz Zafar, Master of Business Administration, 1988, University of KarachiPakistan; Master of Economic and Social Studies in Development Policy Planning, 1995, University of WalesUnited Kingdom Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Perceptions and Experiences of the Socialization Processes Among Early Career Foreign National Tenure-Accruing Faculty in a Research 1 University Dissertation Chairperson: L. S. Behar-HorensteinToral Zaveri, Bachelor of Engineering, 2005, University of MumbaiIndia; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: Biomedical EngineeringDissertation: Modulating Macrophage Response to Biomaterials Dissertation Chairperson: B. KeselowskyChi Zhang, Bachelor of Engineering, 1999, Master of Engineering, 2002, Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina Major: Electrical and Computer EngineeringDissertation: Improving the Performance and Security of Multi-Hop Wireless Networks Dissertation Chairperson: Y. FangJianye Zhang, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Nanjing UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2007, University of Florida Major: Environmental Engineering SciencesDissertation: Fate and Transport of Arsenic in Construction and Demolition Debris Landlls and Soils Underneath Dissertation Chairperson: T. G. TownsendJicong Zhang, Bachelor of Engineering, 2003, Master of Engineering, 2006, Tsinghua UniversityChina; Master of Science, 2009, University of Florida Major: Industrial and Systems EngineeringDissertation: Optimization and Data Mining in Healthcare: Patients Classication and Epileptic Brain State Transition Study Using Dynamic Measures, Pattern Recognition and Network Modeling Dissertation Chairperson: P. M. PardalosJuheng Zhang, Bachelor of Economics, 1999, Lanzhou UniversityChina; Bachelor of Management, 2003, University of International Business and EconomicsChina; Master of Science, 2006, University of Florida Major: Business AdministrationInformation Systems and Operations ManagementDissertation: Linear Discrimination With Strategically Missing Values Dissertation Chairperson: G. J. Koehler Dissertation Cochairperson: H. AytugKun Zhang, Bachelor of Agriculture, 2004, China Agricultural University Major: Animal Molecular and Cellular BiologyDissertation: Fibroblast Growth Factor Signal Requirement for Bovine Oocyte Maturation and Developmental Competence Dissertation Chairperson: A. EalyAlison Rebecca Zisser, Artium Baccalaureus in Psychology magna cum laude, 2005, Washington UniversityMissouri; Master of Science, 2008, University of Florida Major: PsychologyClinical and Health PsychologyDissertation: Analysis of Change in Parent Perceptions of Barriers to Remaining in Parent-Child Interaction Therapy Dissertation Chairperson: S. M. Eyberg

PAGE 46

44 DDOCTOR OF EEDUCATION Wendy Jean Athens, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1984, Manseld University of Pennsylvania; Master of Science, 1987, Purdue UniversityIndiana Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: Analysis of Self-Directed Mastery Learning of Honors Physics Dissertation Chairperson: K. M. DawsonLouise Aurelien, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, 1995, University of Massachusetts at Boston; Master of Science, 2000, Northeastern UniversityMassachusetts Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: The Nursing Profession Diversity Challenge: Individual and Institutional Factors That Inuence the Academic and NCLEXRN? Success of Racial/Ethnic Minority Students in an Associate Degree Program Dissertation Chairperson: L. PonjuanBarry Adam Bachenheimer, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, 1992, State University of New York at Albany; Master of Education in Social Studies Education, 1994, Rutgers UniversityNew Jersey; Master of Arts, 2001, Montclair State UniversityNew Jersey Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: A Management-Based CIPP Evaluation of a Northern New Jersey School Districts Digital Backpack Program Dissertation Chairperson: K. M. DawsonJulia Kathryn Carpenter, Bachelor of Music, 1988, Bachelor of Arts, 1988, Northwestern UniversityIllinois; Master of Arts in English, 1994, Rollins CollegeFlorida Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: An Exploratory Study of the Role of Teaching Experience in Motivation and Academic Achievement in a Virtual Ninth Grade English I Course Dissertation Chairperson: C. S. CavanaughJulia Susanne Fuller, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, 1993, Master of Elementary Education, 1996, University of South Florida Major: Curriculum and InstructionDissertation: An Evaluation of Professional Development on Using Student Response Systems and Interactive Whiteboards for Formative Assessment in the Middle Schools of a Southeastern School District Dissertation Chairperson: K. M. DawsonAnna Marie Lebesch, Bachelor of Educational Studies magna cum laude, 1992, Master of Education, 1994, University of Missouri at Columbia Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Leadership Characteristics of Workforce Development Administrators in Community Colleges Dissertation Chairperson: D. F. CampbellKrystal ODell Lee, Bachelor of Science in Information Sciences and Systems magna cum laude, 2004, Morgan State UniversityMaryland; Master of Public Administration, 2007, University of Delaware Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Experiences of International Doctoral Students in Social Science and Humanities Programs With Their Dissertation Chairs at a Research I University Dissertation Chairperson: M. P. MendozaRenee Cato Pleus, Bachelor of Arts, 2002, Master of Health Science, 2004, University of Florida Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Assessment of Student Homonegativity and the Effect on Campus Climate Dissertation Chairperson: D. S. HoneymanDaniel Michael Rodkin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, 1995, University of Florida; Master of Education, 1998, University of South Carolina at Columbia Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Leadership Competencies of Community College Senior Student Affairs Ofcers in the United States Dissertation Chairperson: D. F. Campbell

PAGE 47

45Rebecca Margarite Smith, Bachelor of Science in Health Services Administration, 1998, Florida International University; Master of Public Health, 2005, University of MiamiFlorida Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Issues Associated With Developing a Dental Hygiene Baccalaureate Completion Program in Florida Dissertation Chairperson: D. S. HoneymanToni Marie Strollo, Bachelor of Science in Journalism, 1982, University of Florida; Master of Business Administration, 1997, Rollins CollegeFlorida Major: Higher Education AdministrationDissertation: Faculty and Administrator Beliefs Regarding Assessment of Student Learning Outcomes: A Community College Case Study Dissertation Chairperson: D. S. Honeyman

PAGE 48

46 DDOCTOR OF AAUDIOLOgGY SpPECIALIsST IN EEDUCATION MAsSTER OF AADVERTIsSINgG Manuj Agarwal Michelle Bedson Fay Agatha Braganza Omallah P. Bush Chandra Elizabeth Carter Paula Humphreys Land Lesli Denise Rider Leslie Denise Walker Zeina Af Zayat Laura Elizabeth Barbieri Marriage and Family Counseling Emily Carol Campbell Marriage and Family Counseling Marissa Casamassino School Psychology Candace Grace Cone School Counseling and Guidance Jessica Nicole Craig Mental Health Counseling Daniel Mason Fisher Mental Health Counseling Sarah T. Gummey School Counseling and Guidance Adam Troy Hallock School Counseling and Guidance Meghan Bethany Hamlin School Counseling and Guidance Erika Lynn Jones School Psychology Karlyn Rose Klemmt Mental Health Counseling Melissa Brianne Kummer School Psychology Hannah Kauffman Miller Curriculum and Instruction Ted David Mitchell Mental Health Counseling Angela Marie Moro Curriculum and Instruction Alexander Bradley Peskin Marriage and Family Counseling Samantha Louisa Ream Mental Health Counseling Ashley Lee Rose Mental Health Counseling Meaghan Elizabeth Scheick School Psychology Jean Mahr Theurer Marriage and Family Counseling Steven Mark Vutsinas Mental Health Counseling Haleigh Dillender Zealy School Counseling and Guidance MAsSTER OF AACCOUNTINgG Giji Ampalathumkal Alex Eric Thomas Hildebrand Michael Alan Martin Vilma Jarita Jrvinen Shine Lyui Christopher Michael Massicot Carol Wu Xuerui Zhang MAsSTER OF AAgGRIbBUsSINEssSS Kalan Kimberly Agers Gary B. Cunningham Jr. Frank R. Hill III Aaron David Himrod Jarod Walter Huck Sean Richard McCoy Sina Sharleen Rupprich James Michael Strahan IV Ethan Thomas Yee DDOCTOR OF PLANT MEDICINE Samuel Jordan Glucksman Frank Lee Strickland III TTHE GRADUATE SCHOOL D EE AN Henry T. Frierson DDOCTOR OF NNURsSINgG PRACTICE Marguarite Lizabeth Pels Barbara Lynn Richardson Jacqueline K. Spence

PAGE 49

47 MAsSTER OF AARTsS Achala Acharya Economics Jayson Anthony Alfonso International Business Ximena Arias International Business Ashley Rae Borden International Business Jennifer Marie Branchini Communication Sciences and Disorders David Paul Brown Economics Dhin Mark Brown International Business Kerry Leigh Cerwin International Business Ricardo Chacon International Business Lisa Ann Christiansen Sociology Anthony M. Cimo International Business Robert Joel Deacon Linguistics Adrienne Danielle deNoyelles History Lisa Michelle Duckrow International Business Josu J. Espinosa International Business Austin Thomas Evans Geography Oscar David Flrez Jaramillo International Business Kyle Alexander Freeman Linguistics Elizabeth Carmel Hamilton Art History Lizzy Maree Hare Anthropology Melissa Leigh Healy International Business Woncheol Jang International Business Ying Jiang International Business MAsSTER OF AARTsS IN EEDUCATION Michelle Toston Hill Educational Psychology Francisco Andrs Jimnez Parodi Research and Evaluation Methodology Ashley Grace Miller Science Education Sharla Jean Parker Reading Education Kristin Leigh Paulson Curriculum and Instruction Stacey Ann Vargas Curriculum and Instruction Steven Mark Vutsinas Mental Health Counseling MAsSTER OF AARTsS IN MAssSS CCOmmMMUNICATION Jessica Nichole Chasmar Kecia Anrio Johnson Virginia Hoyle Lawrimore Sijia Lin Tamekia R. Massaline Young Eun Park Lakeisha Nicole Katina Rodman Julie Alyse Unge Nicole Rene Johnson International Business Kara Christina Jordan International Business Megan Rose Kienzle Criminology, Law and Society Robet Thomas Klement International Business David Thomas Knight Jr. Economics Helena Laciuga Communication Sciences and Disorders Fan Li Economics Francesca P. Lyn Digital Arts and Sciences Bryan Jeffrey Lynch Economics Gregory Markowski Political Science Jillian Patricia McVeigh International Business Nino Mecevic International Business Phillip Kent Moeller International Business Kaylen Amanda Moore International Business Adam Narkiewicz Economics Russell Lawrence Nekorchuk Linguistics Edith Ohenewa Pare French and Francophone Studies Geovanny Perez Sociology Tracy Elizabeth Pfaff Museology Kirk Alan Polk Political Science Zachary Portnoy International Business Jennifer Randall International Business Brian James Readout Latin American Studies Gabriel A. Reyes International Business Joshua Lee Roberts International Business Andrea Rodriguez International Business Jeffrey Peter Roman International Business Daniel John Schneck Classical Studies Ashley Elizabeth Sharpe Anthropology Jonathan Christopher Sidor International Business Lene Strtzel International Business Brittany Ashlyn Stella Art History Miriam Jeanette Stevens International Business Garrett Lewis Strobel Digital Arts and Sciences Stuart Kenneth Strome Political Science Jean-Michael Thomas International Business Quentin Jerome Thomas International Business Tyler Alexander Toth International Business Tala Troyo Linguistics Maria Cristina Trujillo Art History Ryan Marie VanDyke Anthropology Denisse Suzanne Velarde-Cubek International Business Amanda Jean Watson Economics Lindsey Johanna Woodworth Economics Keasha Renee Worthen English Anton Yudin Digital Arts and Sciences Ki Tung Zhang International Business

PAGE 50

48 MAsSTER OF BUILDINgG CCONsSTRUCTION Gabriella Lucia Aguirre Loai Abdullah F. Alkhattabi Ahmed Ali A. Bawareth Alexander Jordan Dever Daniel James Drotos Alexander James Edgar Benjamin Bernard Fowle Eric Dean Helitzer Mark Alexis Johansson Christopher David Loft David Nicholas Lusk Steven Albert Rosen Barron Christian Van Houten MAsSTER OF BUsSINEssSS AADmMINIsSTRATION Vivian Alonso Kristal Marchong Arshed Michael Augustin Daniel Alberto Baudino Evan Alan Berry Nasir Billoo Robert Clayton Bradley Rachel Maxine Brooke Justin Peter Burrows Ranel Castro Paul Young Cofn Ryan Michael Cox Dayanandh Devendran Sean Thomas Deviney Rebecca Paige DeVille Ryan Cammeron Fair Donna Pauline Fellows Jorge Eduardo Figueroa Gomez Carlos Daniel Gobel Carla Mortellaro Greenlaw Liz Marie Guardia Pawan Uttamrao Gaikwad Brieuc Andre Jean-Pierre Hanssens Jason Lee Jermark Andrew Stephen Lange Reenu Lodha Paul Vincent Loffredo Thomas Lyne Srinivas Maradana Carlos Matheus Pedro A. Medina Salazar Kelly Michelle Murray Wendy-Ann Natalie Nesbeth Daniel Philip Neville Andrs Panesso Samir Rajpal Giuliana Rocha Jos Jess Salcedo Rujana Siddharth Dineshchandra Shah Samantha Sherlock David McVey Smith Shawna M. Snow Jessica Lee Stapleton Franz Strohmeier David Daniel Sundlov Artur Moura Timotheo Rama Prasad Upadhyaya Donata Merie Williams MAsSTER OF EEDUCATION Katherine Elizabeth Asmus Elementary Education Laura Elizabeth Barbieri Marriage and Family Counseling Daniel Arthur Barnes Social Studies Education Sarah Nicole Brevoort English Education Emily Carol Campbell Marriage and Family Counseling Lori Beth Caudle Elementary Education Kia Christina Cheers Elementary Education Amy Chow Elementary Education Tully Elizabeth Clark Social Studies Education Brooke A. Cobbin Elementary Education Candace Grace Cone School Counseling and Guidance Jessica Nicole Craig Mental Health Counseling Joseph Daniel Dickens Social Studies Education Alexandra Rachel Dolan Curriculum and Instruction Amy Elizabeth Erdman Social Studies Education Jessica Lisa Eyre Curriculum and Instruction John Edward Fairbanks II Social Studies Education Daniel Mason Fisher Mental Health Counseling Patrick Alan Forrestel English Education Justin Grant Gaddis School Psychology Kara Summer Gazarek Curriculum and Instruction Sasha Gessen Elementary Education Belkis Maria Gomez-Torres Curriculum and Instruction Jennifer Leigh Gonzalez English Education Alison Ann Greaves English Education Sarah Catherine Greene Science Education Sarah T. Gummey School Counseling and Guidance Adam Troy Hallock School Counseling and Guidance Meghan Bethany Hamlin School Counseling and Guidance Matthew William Hazel English Education Teresa Maria Hernandez Elementary Education Steven Christopher Johnson Social Studies Education Teodora Kamburov Social Studies Education Vicky Kyungin Kang Science Education Helen Elizabeth Kilbourn Elementary Education Jillian Paige Kistler Social Studies Education Karlyn Rose Klemmt Mental Health Counseling Carolne Cutis Knowles Elementary Education Sarah Carroll Knowles Elementary Education Emily Ann Kokol Social Studies Education Katherine Ann Kunz Science Education Erica Marie La Tour Special Education MAsSTER OF AARTsS IN UURbBAN AND RREgGIONAL PLANNINgG Jessica Lee Mackey Yuyang Zou

PAGE 51

49Katherine Drew Learnard English Education Alexandria Faye Lechner Elementary Education Iliana S. Leiva Elementary Education David Gow Low English Education Aaron Hong Min Science Education Cynthia Leigh Moore Curriculum and Instruction Sally Ann Moore School Psychology Kimberly Renee Morales English Education Lashley Kate Mullins English Education Lisa Elaine Neal Elementary Education Ayana Nzinga Olatunji English Education Lisa Renee Osterbrock Elementary Education Mary Louise Pardue English Education Lauren Patricia Pell Science Education Alexander Bradley Peskin Marriage and Family Counseling Elizabeth Angelica Raasch Social Studies Education Amber Rae Rahn Special Education Samantha Louisa Ream Mental Health Counseling Stacey Michele Rice School Psychology Dustin Nicholas Roberts English Education Dustin Gregory Rodgers Social Studies Education Amy Karoly Romeu Special Education Ashley Lee Rose Mental Health Counseling Jessica Marie Sabina Elementary Education Wendy Michelle Sanchez Elementary Education Stephanie Elyse Schroeder English Education Maia Kalena Schuster English Education Kirsten Leigh Sequeira Elementary Education Peter J. Simpson Curriculum and Instruction Stephanie Marie Slota Social Studies Education Kimberly Anne Smith Elementary Education Tracy Rachel St. Rose English Education Erika Lauren Dooley Stokes Elementary Education Sara Danice Stout English Education Jean Mahr Theurer Marriage and Family Counseling Sara Gooding Thompson Social Studies Education Barbara Caridad Trujillo Elementary Education Hillary Peyton Trupp Reading Education Marissa Nicole Turner Elementary Education Alicia Valds Morris Curriculum and Instruction Ashley Crystal Renee Vangates Elementary Education Katherine Anne Warenda Elementary Education Jeane Monique Williams Early Childhood Education Natalie Simone Williams Special Education Natasha Williams Elementary Education Andrew Connor Wilson Curriculum and Instruction Karla Jo Marie Wolff Social Studies Education Haleigh Dillender Zealy School Counseling and Guidance MAsSTER OF EENgGINEERINgG Beau Brooks Civil Engineering David Alan Bruce Industrial and Systems Engineering Tricia Ann Caldwell Civil Engineering Rachel Elizabeth Donahue Environmental Engineering Sciences Jonathan Richard Farley Civil Engineering Chelsea Lynn Gainer Civil Engineering Pengcheng Guo Electrical and Computer Engineering Christina Beth Herr Environmental Engineering Sciences John Douglas Herrin Civil Engineering Rachel Lee Jackson Civil Engineering Judith Elizabeth Johnson Civil Engineering Andrew J. Lingenfelter Industrial and Systems Engineering Jessica Lee Mackey Civil Engineering Marc Robert Mackey Civil Engineering Wesley Allen Markham Environmental Engineering Sciences Kenton Elliot McBride Civil Engineering Ryan Alexander Messer Environmental Engineering Sciences Joshua Cory Miles Civil Engineering Patrick Ryan Stephen ODonoughue Environmental Engineering Sciences Vishnu Prabhakar Aerospace Engineering Lee Ravid Biomedical Engineering Rex Lewis Robinson Computer Engineering CISE Gretchen Loumarie Surez-Pea Environmental Engineering Sciences Christine Odalys Valcarce Environmental Engineering Sciences Maurice Bruns Vaughan IV Environmental Engineering Sciences Brandon Taylor Wood Environmental Engineering Sciences Kyu Suk You Agricultural and Biological Engineering Kyu Suk You Mechanical Engineering MAsSTER OF FFAmMILY, YYOUTH AND CCOmmMMUNITY SCIENCEsS Allie Catherine Munch Brandon John Peterson

PAGE 52

50 MAsSTER OF HHIsSTORIC PREsSERVATION Nora Louise Gallagher MAsSTER OF FFOREsST RREsSOURCEsS AND CCONsSERVATION Miranda Mae Kiggins MAsSTER OF LLAWsS IN CCOmpMP ARATIVE LLAW Paola Andrea Pinzon-Garcia MAsSTER OF LLATIN Melissa Kay Burgess Erin Jennifer Duffy Meredith Leigh Sitz Sarah Elizabeth Purcell MAsSTER OF LLAWsS IN TTAXATION Joshua Shaun Barnes Robert Andrew Beard Elizabeth Amirrette Beerman Nathan Louis Bible Christopher Grey Brandon Robert J. Braxton Kathryn Ray Brown Nathan Robert Brown Brittany Bustillo MAsSTER OF LLAWsS IN IINTERNATIONAL TTAXATION Esteban Lucas Aguirre Saravia Isabel Chiri Jeong-Hee Choi Andrew Nigel Cripps Ramn Alejandro Dreyse Daobeita Sebastin Ferrer del Valle Eduardo Simes Fleury Manuel Jos Garcs Contador Jos Pablo Gonzlez Espinosa Bruno Barros Marroig Alvaro Francisco Parra Pascual Enrique Pintado Espinoza Francesco Rizzo Marullo Fiorella San Martin Pizarro Cristbal Smythe Carlos Javier Vaca Valverde Elena Vakhtinskaya Jorge Eduardo Vargas Moncaleano Phillip Andrew Childs Deanna Lucille Coleman James Joshua Collum Rosanne Marie Cross Jordan Andrew Datchko Mignon De Wilde Richard A. DeCicca Mark Randall Ekonen Amy Christine Elstermeyer Charlotte Angie Erdmann Justin Richard Ervin, III Brett Edward Ferguson Andrew Gilbert Foster Matthew Peter Frey J. Michael Hamby Matthew Ted Huntley Christine Marie Jones Michael Pierce Jones MAsSTER OF FFINE AARTsS Kent Barrett Theatre Andrew Michael Hendrixson Art Teniece Johnson Theatre Jacob Christopher Kubisz Art Christopher R. Pickett Art Russell Dean Schultz Theatre Jason Randall Weiss Theatre MAsSTER OF IINTERNATIONAL CCONsSTRUCTION MANAgGEmMENT Nadir Sadig MAsSTER OF LLANDsSCApPE AARCHITECTURE Amanda Elizbeth Shaw Mary Elizabeth Mason Watts

PAGE 53

51 MAsSTER OF PUbBLIC HHEALTHMAsSTER OF MUsSIC Matthew Wallace Flenner Music Education Nadia Dionni Clark Jennifer Lynn Drucker Laura Thimie Haderxhanaj Camille Jackson Marc Clonne Jean Erika Lynne Manion Stefania Mondello Stephanie Hanh-Thuan Phan Vrunda Prashant Sakharkar Jorge Eduardo Salomon Steven Michael Smith Jamie Nicole Sorkness Emilia Strong Sykes Brenda Rose Zelt Music Education Jennifer Michelle Aden Electrical and Computer Engineering Elena Aksel Materials Science and Engineering Count Monsour Al-Rajhi Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Mohammed Hussain Al-Yami Civil Engineering Ali Hussian Alfaraj Industrial and Systems Engineering Jeffrey Edward Alfonso Entrepreneurship Jacklyn-Rhea Almeida Horticultural SciencesEnvironmental Joshua Russ Anderson Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Anand Srinivas Ankala Mechanical Engineering Michael Allen Antinelli Coastal and Oceanographic Engineering Nneka Alicia Arinze Sport Management Joseph Christopher Avery Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Derrick Tobias Babb Industrial and Systems Engineering Tomasz Bacewicz Electrical and Computer Engineering Baptiste Bachelart Industrial and Systems Engineering Gregory J. Baez Entrepreneurship Kiah Kathleen Barrette Interdisciplinary Ecology Fatmata Barrie Materials Science and Engineering Michael J. Bartimioli Sport Management Brianna Bean Entrepreneurship Garrett Freeman Beatty Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Sashi Kiran Bellamkonda Computer Science Adam R. Benjamin Forest Resources and Conservation Aric David Benkoski Computer Science Eric Dennis Bennett Electrical and Computer Engineering Purnashree Bhattacharya Computer Engineering CISE Ameya Shivaji Bhosle Mechanical Engineering Justin Michael Biance Entrepreneurship Kalyn M. Bischoff Animal Sciences Mitchell Roy Blake Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Adilia Blandn Ubeda Food Science and Human Nutrition Taylor A. Boggs Mechanical Engineering Bhageerath Bogi Aerospace Engineering Heather Noughton Bokor Management Health Care Risk Management Lauren Elise Bonello Management Kayte Borton Animal Sciences Laura Elizabeth Bradley Family, Youth and Community Sciences Pardeepinder Kaur Brar Food Science and Human Nutrition Eric Michael Braun Electrical and Computer Engineering Bradley Antoine Breaux Mechanical Engineering Samantha Lee Brighton Health Education and Behavior Benjamin Brunson Veterinary Medical Sciences Katharine Denise Buckley Entomology and Nematology Charles Henry Burnes IV Food Science and Human Nutrition Bradly Edwin Cabay Information Systems and Operations Management MAsSTER OF SCIENCE Carl Frazier Kenyon Kyle Lee Kuykendall Joseph J. Lakier Charlee Elizabeth Lane James O'Berry Lang Gregory Thomas LaBorde M. Todd Lewis Adam Barrett McLamb Kelli Krisin Noffk Ian Cedric Pereira Nathan Cahoon Perry Tyler Scott Petersen John William Roberts Zoila Elisa Rojas Jeannette Marie Salter Hannah June Smith Shane Marlow Smith Burke McKee Spree Molly Leigh Stanga Steven Paul Stavich Amanda L. Swindle Napaskamol Tantanawong Roxanna Marshall Tinsley Rebekah Pearl Viola Arthur Merkel Kelly Walker Ariana Fazel Wallizada Tommy Ryan Williams Stefanie Paula Wood MAsSTER OF OOCCUpP ATIONAL TTHERApPY Michelle Ann-Marie Hart-Claytor

PAGE 54

52Eric Oliveira Carvalho Forest Resources and Conservation Ronald Josu Castillo Chaves Horticultural SciencesEnvironmental Anthony Lee Cere Entrepreneurship Bonnie Kit-ying Chan Biomedical Engineering Chi Ho Johnny Chan Civil Engineering Lisa Danielle Chan Food Science and Human Nutrition Manu Chandran Electrical and Computer Engineering Alexandra S. Chang Food Science and Human Nutrition Chi Chen Digital Arts and Sciences Chien-Tsung Chen Chemical Engineering Cheng Cheng Management Rebecca Alice Clinton Food Science and Human Nutrition Lara Michelle Colley Forest Resources and Conservation Eric Alan Cornett Chemistry Jose Ivan Cotelo Entrepreneurship Amanda Claire Croteau Recreation, Parks and Tourism John Samuel Canzio Entrepreneurship Philip Lorimer DAmo Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Madhulika Dandina Electrical and Computer Engineering Kundan Kumar Das Computer Engineering CISE Laura Jean Diers Materials Science and Engineering Gary Scott Downing Civil Engineering Kati A. Doxsee Biomedical Engineering Lara Kristen Drizd Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Adam Michael Edstrand Aerospace Engineering Kyle Brandon Edwards Food Science and Human Nutrition Blaze Donnelly Emerson Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Salim Erol Chemical Engineering Karen Lynn Farrington Veterinary Medical Sciences Jeffrey Robert Fedenko Agronomy Kenton A. Feldman Industrial and Systems Engineering Michael Brendan Fenn Materials Science and Engineering Laura Ashley Fleites Plant Pathology Anastasia A. Ford Psychology John Dudley Fort Interdisciplinary Ecology Christina Margaret Fox Veterinary Medical Sciences Melissa Hope Friedman Forest Resources and Conservation Sean David Fromang Soil and Water Science Shuji Fujimaru Electrical and Computer Engineering Raviteja Gadde Electrical and Computer Engineering Hinal Subhash Gala Computer Engineering CISE Geoffrey Rene Gallice Entomology and Nematology Avshalom Ganz Civil Engineering Xiaoyang Gao Computer Engineering CISE Roger Hamilton Garcia Mechanical Engineering Nitish Garg Industrial and Systems Engineering Sasmit Sadanand Gokhale Nuclear Engineering Sciences Estrella Garlit Gonzales Chemistry Ryan Edward Graunke Interdisciplinary Ecology Gurmanik Singh Grover Computer Engineering CISE Liran Hadad Civil Engineering Rachel Morgan Hamilton Veterinary Medical Sciences Crawford Elias Hampson Electrical and Computer Engineering Gabriella Marie Hancock Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Matt Allen Hangsleben Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Stephen Joseph Hanks Soil and Water Science He Hao Mechanical Engineering William Jason Harrington Mechanical Engineering Jonathan Charles Harris Industrial and Systems Engineering Lindsey Jean Hartman Management Mohamed N. Hassan Management Yunyan He Electrical and Computer Engineering Natalee Anne Helman Animal Sciences Ida Carpenter Henley Sport Management Nathaniel Lantaca Hepowit Microbiology and Cell Science Pablo Roberto Herrera Urrutia Interdisciplinary Ecology Erin Cathleen Hieber Management Geriatric Care Management Sara Whitney Hinkle Veterinary Medical Sciences Alex Brent Hoffman Management Mary Elizabeth Holman Microbiology and Cell Science Sara Elizabeth Holman Microbiology and Cell Science Natalie Nicole Hooton Interdisciplinary Ecology Chin-Ching Hsu Chemical Engineering Kesong Hu Materials Science and Engineering Brandon Minhlam Hua Mechanical Engineering Ying-Po Huang Materials Science and Engineering Caleb C. Hudson Veterinary Medical Sciences James T. Hungerford Mathematics Thomas W. Hussey Microbiology and Cell Science Sonia Dara Hudson Food Science and Human Nutrition Sara Elizabeth Ingebretsen Management Angel Iva Mae Iverson Recreation, Parks and Tourism Amber Lynn Jackson Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Manjeet Baberro Jadhav Industrial and Systems Engineering Alex Jadidian Psychology Sahar Jalal Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Muhammad Tariq Jan Chemistry Huafeng Jin Computer Engineering CISE Khayla Nicole Johnson Health Education and Behavior Rachel Elise Johnson Sport Management Matthew S. Jones Civil Engineering Melissa Austin Judah Management Health Care Risk Management Ke Jin Materials Science and Engineering Leila Marilyn Kalley Food Science and Human Nutrition Megha Kalsi Entomology and Nematology Divya Ramesh Kamath Computer Engineering CISE Ganesh Kambhampati Medical Sciences Mehmet Kara Medical Sciences Changae Kim Food Science and Human Nutrition

PAGE 55

53Dukjin Kim Electrical and Computer Engineering Minki Kim Mechanical Engineering Sungsik Kim Mechanical Engineering Tae Hee Kim Chemical Engineering Margo Kline Sport Management Rui Kong Chemical Engineering Gregory T. Kramer Horticultural Sciences Environmental Brandon Alexander Krick Mechanical Engineering Taylor Philip Kuhn Psychology Magdoom Mohamed Kulam Najmudeen Mechanical Engineering Beth Erin Lackey Chemistry Samuel Landol Jr. Entrepreneurship Marni Rose Lapin Animal Sciences Allison Jean LaFramboise Chemistry Nicole Elizabeth Lee Management Rebekah E. Lee Soil and Water Science Levi Andrew Leigh Entrepreneurship Clark Emery Letter Civil Engineering Hannah Laurel Lewis-Rosenblum Entomology and Nematology Jian Li Entomology and Nematology Shi Li Mechanical Engineering Xiaolin Liao Soil and Water Science Patrick Gaylord Liby Electrical and Computer Engineering Ying Lin Mechanical Engineering Haiyan Liu Food Science and Human Nutrition Daniel Joseph Long Biomedical Engineering Anthony D. Mahadeo Finance Uday Kiran Mahakali Mechanical Engineering Paul Matthew Malczak Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Rohit Manokaran Computer Engineering CISE Eric Robert Mantz Sport Management Joy Lynn Martin Management Health Care Risk Management Ivan Martinez Management Julie Marie Martinez Food Science and Human Nutrition Nicole Christine Martino Medical Sciences Matthew James Marzano Nuclear Engineering Sciences Emily Elaine Massey Horticultural Sciences Environmental David Andrew Matlock Entrepreneurship Jennifer L. Mays Geology Joseph Trenton McCoy Industrial and Systems Engineering Lorrie Lynn McCue Management Health Care Risk Management Kyle Henry McDaniel Aerospace Engineering Mary Kay McLean Veterinary Medical Sciences Ian Ryan McLemore Electrical and Computer Engineering Vikram C. Medabalimi Electrical and Computer Engineering Michael Joseph Meese Chemistry Dagmara M. Mesia Entrepreneurship Christine Meyer Animal Sciences Yasmin Salma Mohiuddin Medical Sciences Iwan Eduard Molgo Botany David Albert Molyneaux Entrepreneurship Meredith Montgomery Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Loren Taylor Moore Environmental Engineering Sciences Fredy Rafael Mora Sols Applied Physiology and Kinesiology Justin Robert Morton Entrepreneurship Giridhar Murlidharan Biomedical Engineering Patrick James Murphy Veterinary Medical Sciences Saraswathi Nambi Aerospace Engineering Raj Dayal Natarajan Electrical and Computer Engineering Alan Seth Natochy Management Chris Bradley Nelson Management Health Care Risk Management Kevin Stanley Newman Management Health Care Risk Management Qiang Niu Mechanical Engineering Brad H. Nobles Management Geriatric Care Management Nadia Nusrat Computer Engineering CISE Ismail Ocsoy Chemistry John Mason Olson Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Lindsay Marie Viola Onjukka Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Elena Ortiz Acevedo Entomology and Nematology Pooja Avadhut Pai Raiturkar Electrical and Computer Engineering Darin J. Paine Entrepreneurship Zhongen Pan Management Deepti Anup Pant Electrical and Computer Engineering Anghela Zarella Paredes Food Science and Human Nutrition Brian Hyenwoo Park Mechanical Engineering William James Parker Family, Youth and Community Sciences Anupam Vilas Patil Mechanical Engineering Joseph William Pbee Health Education and Behavior Martin Do Pieronek Chemical Engineering Sumalya Pal Electrical and Computer Engineering Allyson Radford Food Science and Human Nutrition Ashwath Narayan Raghunathan Electrical and Computer Engineering Avinash Ramu Electrical and Computer Engineering Gabriel A. Reyes Electrical and Computer Engineering Eduardo de Souza Ribeiro Animal Sciences Mayra Rivas Acosta Food and Resource Economics Daniel Rodriguez Electrical and Computer Engineering Christoher Wade Ross Soil and Water Science Kathleen Margaret Rouisse Food Science and Human Nutrition Katherine Taber Rowe Geology Ivelisse Ruiz Bernard Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Guillermo Arturo Salazar Horticultural Sciences Environmental Rajnikumar R. Sangani Medical Sciences Amanda Naomi Schwait Psychology Amy C. Schwarzer Interdisciplinary Ecology Rocio Sebhau Chemical Engineering Begm enses Aerospace Engineering Stephany Lynn Seuell Management Health Care Risk Management Danjue Shang Mathematics

PAGE 56

54 MAsSTER OF SCIENCE IN BUILDINgG CCONsSTRUCTION Brian Kevin Bennett Nicholas Robert Brow Neetika Chhabra Sean William Compton Patricia Ketchey Cristiane Kreitler Xiao Xiao Li Steven Michael Nickels Jr. Paul Joseph Segedin Jr. Dustin Stephany Alvaro Jos Vanegas Randall Richmond Wilhoit Jr. MAsSTER OF SCIENCE IN NNURsSINgG Jennifer Vergara Aguila Tressie Brooks Michelle Van Leer Ankush Sharma Computer Engineering CISE Dipeshkumar R. Sharma Electrical and Computer Engineering Qingchun Shi Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology Bungo Shiotani Aerospace Engineering Gabriel Louis Shook Food Science and Human Nutrition Sushmit Shreyans Civil Engineering Sujay Shrivastava Electrical and Computer Engineering Mithila Shashikant Shukla Chemistry Dimas Fidel Siem Wong Entrepreneurship Kunal Singh Management Mohammad Reza Skandari Industrial and Systems Engineering Ryan Robert Skehan Medical Sciences Jonathan Everett Lee Skender Health Education and Behavior Michelle Patricia Smith Food Science and Human Nutrition Geoffrey Henry Smith Jr. Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Jonathan Michael Solomon Materials Science and Engineering Jessica Lynne Spigner Psychology Jamie Curreri Stolarz Food Science and Human Nutrition Karthik Mohan Subramanian Computer Engineering CISE Lu Sun Management Jipeng Tan Computer Engineering CISE Yogesh Taparia Agronomy Esther Noelle Tebbe Psychology Brandon Raynor Thompson Entrepreneurship Erika Athena Thompson Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Lana Dia Tolaymat Psychology Civel Torres Diaz Management Carrie Lisa Torrey Psychology Stephen Douglas Towler Psychology Arun Kumar Umayi Kalyanaramudu Computer Engineering CISE Joseph Stephen Uzarski Biomedical Engineering Germn Santiago Valencia Food and Resource Economics Joshua Peter Vandmm Food Science and Human Nutrition Nikhil Vasanthakumar Electrical and Computer Engineering Yogesh Veeraraghavan Computer Engineering CISE Brandon Louis Velez Psychology Angelo Marcelo Veloro Chemistry Amit Verma Computer Engineering CISE Ganesh Viswanathan Computer Engineering CISE Christopher Neil Vork Mechanical Engineering Mary Elizabeth Waechter Sport Management Nikita Kristina Waller Sport Management Lisa-Ann Grace Walsh Geography Thomas Joseph Walsh Management Jonathan Paul Walter Mechanical Engineering Weixun Wang Computer Engineering CISE Wuxia Wang Marketing Xiaotie Wang Materials Science and Engineering Mark William Warren Agricultural Education and Communication Prateek Satish Wate Materials Science and Engineering Hilary J. Weintraub Sport Management Liron Weiss Entomology and Nematology Jessica Nicole Wente Family, Youth and Community Sciences Robin Shaun Weston Entrepreneurship Krishna Ewan White Health Education and Behavior Maria Elizabeth Williams Management Health Care Risk Management Nicholas D. Woodcock Entrepreneurship Michael James Woodrum II Industrial and Systems Engineering Jonathan Daniel Wright Industrial and Systems Engineering Tamrat Aydagnhum Wuletaw Entomology and Nematology Yuan Xiong Agronomy Tan Xu Soil and Water Science Ke Xue Computer Engineering CISE Yingyan Yan Management Michael Tin Leung Yang Electrical and Computer Engineering Soon Hye Yang Chemistry Saman Yarmohammadi Civil Engineering Hsin-Ju Yeh Sport Management Suchitra Yellapantula Computer Engineering CISE Hao-Cheng Yu Mechanical Engineering Yunfei Zhang Chemistry Nicholas Joel Zwemer Coastal and Oceanographic Engineering

PAGE 57

55 MAsSTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARmMACY Elaine Michele Adams Pharmaceutical Sciences David Arnold Pharmaceutical Sciences Sharon Denise Barkwill Pharmaceutical Sciences Vickie Susanne Beamer Pharmaceutical Sciences Gabrielle Reece Bell Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Sarah Elizabeth Benvie Pharmaceutical Sciences John E. Berry Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Danielle Sgambati Biglin Pharmaceutical Sciences Sarah Esther Boyd Pharmaceutical Sciences Amanda Page Braget Pharmaceutical Sciences Clare S. Browder Pharmaceutical Sciences Natalie L ynn Buccieri Pharmaceutical Sciences Allison Elaine Bunker Pharmaceutical Sciences Patrice Buwe Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Gabriel Cceres Pharmaceutical Sciences Amory L ynn Cannon Pharmaceutical Sciences Candice Margaret Chang-Sandy Pharmaceutical Sciences Joseph S. Chirayil Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Edward Civil Pharmaceutical Sciences Scott Craig Coleman Pharmaceutical Sciences Elisa Marie Fair Pharmaceutical Sciences Claire V Guidry Pharmaceutical Sciences Richard Dale Hardin Pharmaceutical Sciences Lauren Elizabeth Huene Pharmaceutical Sciences Katie Lynne Jeko Pharmaceutical Sciences Sandra Michelle Klopcic Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmacy Nicholas R. Lynn Pharmaceutical Sciences Monica Nicole Marion Pharmaceutical Sciences Dania Mateu Pharmaceutical Sciences Rebecca Lee Miller Pharmaceutical Sciences Kenyetta L. Mizell Pharmaceutical Sciences Oscar Federico Montoya Pharmaceutical Sciences Kyle Robert Mueller Pharmaceutical Sciences Heather Renee Parsons Pharmaceutical Sciences Mary Ashley Peacock Pharmaceutical Sciences Michael James Philbin Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy John Ali Ra Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Bryce Leitner Roberts Pharmaceutical Sciences Hooman Rowshan Pharmaceutical Sciences Brady David Skinner Pharmaceutical Sciences Sherry Meyers Smith Pharmaceutical Sciences Douglas Michael Steelman Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Mary Elizabeth T emple-Cooper Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy Cicely Joi T oomer Pharmaceutical Sciences Robert Michael Wilkinson Jr. Pharmaceutical Sciences Daniel Ray Wisom Pharmaceutical Sciences MAsSTER OF SCIENCE IN TTEACHINgG Yuan Zhou Botany MAsSTER OF STATIsSTICsS Patrick Armand Assonken Tonfak Glver Karamemi Tong Lin Laura Maria Mori

PAGE 58

56 CCOLLEgGE OF AAgGRICULTURAL AND LLIFE SCIENCEsS D EE AN Teresa C. Balser BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Robert Charles Abbott Shantal Alcoba *Kara Jacqueline Alexander Lauren Ashley Arndt Daniel James Atamanchuk *Alina Nicole Balaguero Anthony Michael Bambino Joseph Michael Barbaccia Olivia Kathleen Barrett Christina Michelle Beatty Michael Pambid Bertulfo Jalecia Shamae Billingsley Elizabeth R. Bishop Kelsey Lynn Boehmer Tasha Lonce Boileau Lynn Marsha Bonhomme Ryan Keith Bootle William Hayes Brandenburg Chase Thomas Brooks Jarrett James Brothers Emily Elaine Brown Vincent Brown Sr. Sean Mackenzie Browning Evan Campbell Bryant Joseph Michael Bryant Minh Thanh Bui Samantha Joy Caballero *Christina Calderaio Melody Ashadei Charles Michael Frank Ciaravino Phillip Charles Clark Kenneth Melaine Clyatt III Jeb Rory Cole Adam Marshall Cook *Frank Coxon IV Jeffrey Scott Creel Alyssa Irene Crittenden Nicholas J. Crookston Daniel de Varona Steven Robert Delgado Curtis Wilson Diaz Jacob Colson Douglas Joniett Dueas *Kathryn Gayle Earley Jaclyn Anne Earnest Anthony William Esposito Rachid Elmanouni Olubusayo Oyeyemi Fawole Cory James Fisher Lindsay Lee Fowler Adam James Fox Seth David Freeman Leticia Fridman Luke Nathan Fromowitz Ashley Nicole Gallagher Kristen Michelle Garguilo Robert Alexander Gray Crystal Nicole Hardaway Hatem Ashraf Hassanein Justin Bradley Hastings *Jacob Henry Hazellief Andrea Renee Hedick Kyle Phillip Hehe Paul Adam Heyliger Fonseca *Adrienne Marie Hidalgo Alyson Quanchetta Hill Michael Saejong Holder Melissa Morgan Howell Tae Hoon Im Gwendolyn Denise Jackson *Courtnee Parr Jecusco Kendall Nicole Jenkins Kori Anne Jenkins Jamee Leigh Johnson Amanda Nicole Johnston Fiorella Magaly Kajatt Kendra Dee Keith Eric John Kienle *Zachary Ryan Kingsberg *Andrew Philippe Kraft Robert Lanier Krieger II Eric Clayton Kuschel David Andrew Lawson Matthew Watkins Lazar Nicole Joy Lehman Kiahnn B. Lloyd Suchada Maekaroon *Bianca Valeria Manfred Chiara Latai Martin Jill Marie Martin *Adriana Carolina Matheus Castillo Joshua Alan McCall *Kristin Lee McWilliams Daniel Jason Meeks *Stephanie B. Meyer Aili Cecelia Mildh Nicholos James Miller Gwendolyn Voncile Mitchell Montessa Marie Mitchell Camilo Andres Mojica Linnett Marie Molina Caitlin Rose Moll Larissa Irene Moon *Christiane Marie Murillo Andrea Christina Murzello Thomas Matthews Nesselhauf Christine Giang Huong Nguyen *Elizabeth Maritza Nieves Kevin M. Njeru Mike Chibuzo Ohanyere Victor Kevin Okine *Stephan Garrett Parnell Samantha Payne Amanda Monique Pellam Melissa Jayne Prell Jared Chase Prescott Jackson William Presser Rezwanoor Rahman *Ryan John Ramezani Nilson Gabriel Ramirez Robert Edward Ramsauer Eva Marie Ray Angie Erline Riviere Kevin Matthew Roccapriore Kathryn Samantha Rubio Michael Anthony Ruccolo *Shelby Ann Rudd Nicholas Troy Salisbury Antonio Foad Saman Pendola Laura Sandoval Robert Clinton Santana Dominic Santore Audrey Marie Lavelle Schnell *Michaela Fathielah Schuette *Deirdre Kathleen Scott Kevin Alston Shofe Priscilla Sirie Shorey Savannah Leigh Shray *Molly Rebecca Sims Steven Joseph Steiger *Josiah Stephan Nikole Marie Stephens *Daleesa Tramaine Stevens Carol Anne Stoker Deborah Sharon Susi Filza Tariq *Velvis Valette Thomas Kristi Leigh Tomlinson Kim Tuyen Tran Janita Newell Truitt *Tisha Delise VanPelt Juliann Bianca Velez Yuly Katherin Virviescas **George Edward Voren *Brittany Anne Wade James Allan Walther Stephan Geremie Warren Margaret Lynn Weiland Robbie Kathleen Murff Whiting Codey Christopher Winters Ashlyn Rene Woodington Kevin Wu Glen Anthony Watson Jr. Larry H. Wise

PAGE 59

57 WWARRINgGTON CCOLLEgGE OF BUsSINEssSS AADmMINIsSTRATION D EE AN John Kraft BACHELOR OF AARTsS IN BUsSINEssSS AADmMINIsSTRATION SCHOOL OF NNATURAL RREsSOURCEsS AND EENVIRONmMENT D EE AN Teresa C. Balser DI RE RE CTO R R S S t ephen R R Humphrey BACHELOR OF AARTsSBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUsSINEssSS AADmMINIsSTRATION Lauren Mayumi Taylor Bradley Alexander Brackins Katherine E. Byerts Fernando J. Chang *Stephanie Alicia Creamer *Mehdi Eshaghayan Edward Ledon Gaines Nakechia Michelle Gay *Bryan James Geiger Micah Wesley Goulet Guido James Guadagno Sean Corrigan Harmon Nathan A. Michael Jared Joseph Salter Alex Ryan Wagner *Matthew Stephen Wilkinson BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOmMATICsS Michael Jose Buchholz Ryan Francis Kett Timothy Alan Terranova BACHELOR OF SCIENCE *Karen Nicole Askew *Sara M. Edelman Harrison Slocum *Brandon Daniel Templeton Melissa F. Albers Robert Scott Allen Jr. Christina Vasiliki Angelakos Zachary Hunter Appleman John Robert Bennett Lori Ann Bockelman Wayne T. Bornick Kevin Douglas Bosse Benjamin C. Brewer Benjamin Stewart Bridges Brandon Shane Brown Ashleigh Elizabeth Bryan Christopher Jody Bryant Steven Bryan Burkholder Matthew Thomas Caraballo Matthew Thomas Carlos Evan Coleman Carter Paul Bryant Carter *Steven Lacy Caster Jessica Ibeth Castro Jose Paz Castro Wing Hong Chan Courtney John Charvet Andrea Jse Checa-Pico Gina R. Clemens Amy Beth Cole Douglas Allen Compton *Kevin Joshua Conner *Jaleesa Ayana Cooke Melinda N. Cooper Tatiana Lizbeth Corts Chelsea Jade Cramasta Bryan Victor Croes *Kevin Ryan Cunningham Yonatan Dagan Tracey Lynn Darin *Peter Marc deBaptiste Alexis Nicole DeSiato Sean Patrick Duncan Andrew P. Einsmann Eric Zaner Elin Justin Lee Elliott David Morgan Ellis Alison Noreen Erickson Luca Gennaro Esposito Karsten Patrick Farrell Rachel Allison Feiner Chad Morgan Fischman Robert Brandon Forrest Brett Michael Fraser Danielle Marie Gallagher Golburn B. Galyon IV Eser Garipagaoglu Rebecca Georges Dragos Alexandru Gheorghe Matthew John Grezik Sabine Denise Guiteau Stacy Mechelle Hale *Ava Mikal Henderson Shawn L. Higgins Paul Hutchings Caroline Ibarra Christine M. Jackson Rachel Renee Johnson Spencer Jack Jorgensen Jacqueline Marie Keating Austin Allen Keeler Jeremy Paul Kelly Mason Kyle Kever Holley DeCoursey Knapik Valerie Ann Knight Danielle T. Kreider Alexandre Lacroix Jesse Ray Lassiter Yi Ling Lee Erika Danielle Leist *Aaron Michael Levenson *Rebecca Lowe

PAGE 60

58 FFIsSHER SCHOOL OF AACCOUNTINgG D EE AN John Kraft DI RE RE CTO R R Gary M M cGill BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AACCOUNTINgG CCOLLEgGE OF DDEsSIgGN, CCONsSTRUCTION AND PLANNINgG D EE AN Christopher SS ilver BACHELOR OF DDEsSIgGN Natalie Arrieta Austin Laurence Barimo Grace Alyssa Byer Joshua Blake Casey *Jerry D. Dufresne Jacob Lee Engel Lusy Garcia Morgan Marie Grifka Diane Marie Hagopian Vanessa Marie Macko Michael Alan Martin Bryant Hugh Dunlap Rafferty Allison Michelle Rieders Katherine Marie Rodriguez Frank Lee Strickland III *Brandy Ann Suarez *Ali Can Atabey Camila Borges **Ledia Durmishaj Zaira Florence Pourier Susana Veronica Prieto David Luciano II Anthony Joseph Malara Michelle Marie Martin Sean K. McCarthy Lynn Leite McKenzie Kimberly Ann McKinney Ean Nicholas McQuay Anthony Mele Christine Elizabeth Miller *Paul Michael Miller Karina Starling Mills Alex Joel Narcowich Huy Duc Nguyen Megan Kathleen O'Kelley Anthony Joseph Oliva Lauren Elise Oliver Dairlyn C. Ortiz Stephen K. Otto Soo Eon Park Michael Ross Parker Sameer Manilal Patel Alex James Patterson Frederick Eugene Phillips Balaram Poddar Carlos Jose Pollo Peta-Gaye Kimberly Rattray Frank David Richardson Coleman Judith Densmore Riley Nicholas Alexander Robinson Blake Hartley Roby Alexandra Nicole Rodriguez *Evan Andrew Salvati Willie Santana Julian E. Santos Benjamin Justin Schlappig Jerett Wayne Schrader Zachary Alan Scrimsher Bruno SerdareviJustin King Shepherd Rimma N. Siefert Janet Stephens Sink Tracy Jo Smith Fung Leunt Soong Joann Anderson Spencer Jacquelyn Squillante Sean Robert Gilbert Steele Kevwe Sullivan Janelle Nicole Swihart James Pearce Taylor Laura Elizabeth Taylor Lisa Renee Taylor Van Thai *Rhonda Ann Todd-Miles Karl Thomas Tomica III Steven F. Tromberg Jason Matthew Ullrich Jean-Hubert Rossouw van der Merwe Christopher Michael Venoy *Marla S. Vines Danielle Marie Walker Gregory Keith Wardlow David C. Waters III Michael Kenneth Watson Seth Evan Zebrick BACHELOR OF LLANDsSCApPE AARCHITECTURE Heidi Schultz **Logan Christopher Templeton BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SUsSTAINAbBILITY AND THE BUILT EENVIRONmMENT *Kathryn Marie Davis

PAGE 61

59 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FFIRE AND EEmMERgGENCY SERVICEsS *Brian Michael Morey *Antonio Romero M.EE. RRINKER, SR. SCHOOL OF BUILDINgG CCONsSTRUCTION D EE AN Christopher SS ilver INT ER ER I M M DI RE RE CTO R R R R ober t R R ies BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUILDINgG CCONsSTRUCTION Trevor McLeay Cates Greene CCOLLEgGE OF EEDUCATION D EE AN Catherine A. EE mihovich BACHELOR OF AARTsS IN EEDUCATION *Lauren Michal Alderman *Rachel Michele Brunges Linsey Patricia Leggett BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AAgGRICULTURAL AND BIOLOgGICAL EENgGINEERINgGBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CCHEmMICAL EENgGINEERINgG CCOLLEgGE OF EENgGINEERINgG D EE AN Cammy RR Abernathy BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AAEROspSP ACE EENgGINEERINgG Roberto Barraza Marcela Valenzuela Gomez Ryan Michael Isham *Sunil P. Bhairo Robert Thomas Day Gregory Gaines *Shira Molly Glabman **Jordan Michael Greenberg **Tracey Nicole Hanna **Dilip N. Kamath ***Paul Anthony LaPlante Michael Farren Schauben Nicole Lynn Voltapetti Jonathan Scott Joseph Williams *Tyler James Windsor BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CCOmpMPUTER EENgGINEERINgG **Drew Alec Goldfarb Justin Scott Goll *Kenneth Rae Hill ***Douglas Carl Lagemann Eric Barrington Martin-Taylor Nelson H. Medina Reinier Vladimir Pugoy Santos **Derek John Dussault Kimberlee Sacha Cherio Pottinger BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CCIVIL EENgGINEERINgG Anthony Alexander Crousillat Justin Rama LaPaille Robert Mitchell Thomas Jr. *Andrs Morales Wolff **Stephen Douglas Shortridge II Natalie Gail York

PAGE 62

60 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MATERIALsS SCIENCE AND EENgGINEERINgGBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL EENgGINEERINgG CCOLLEgGE OF FFINE AARTsS D EE AN Lucinda Lavelli BACHELOR OF AARTsS ***Melissa Chou Goude ***Justin Akira Blaber Keith Rashad Boykin **Derek John Dussault **Mathieu El Sokhn *Tyler Thomas Mullen Jheanell Georgette Tabana Wayne William Vorderkunz Julissa Mercedes Calderon Rebecca Elizabeth Carter Rayiaz Khan *John Joseph O'Mara Jr. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NNUCLEAR EENgGINEERINgG **Robert Leonard Commerford Jr. **Mateusz Monterial *Garet Richard Nelson Daniel Torrens BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DDIgGITAL AARTsS AND SCIENCEsS Corey Drew Wilmot BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN IINDUsSTRIAL AND SYsSTEmsMS EENgGINEERINgGBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EELECTRICAL EENgGINEERINgG Milad Abdoli-Seisan Kristina Marie Bagnell Christopher Michael Franks Logan Richard Harris Prashant Ratna Kansakar ***Constantine Gregory Metropulos Jeffrey Post *Steven Robert Sengberg Peter Lee Smith Bryce Joseph Unger Alexander Robert Brown Phillip Cheng Richard David Coen Matthew Fung Chung Kelly Andres Eduardo Garcia *Jarrod H. Kelly Taylor Bryant Latham Coleman Douglas McClain Jr. Drew Matthew McGowan Cory Bruce Morris *Gabriel Samuel Saslafsky Divik Schueller Luz Amanda Surez Whitney Elizabeth Varn Jiawei Zhang BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CCOmpMPUTER SCIENCE Chris Lawrence Walker BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EENVIRONmMENTAL EENgGINEERINgG Jacqueline Marie Martin

PAGE 63

61 CCOLLEgGE OF HHEALTH AND HHUmMAN PERFORmMANCE D EE AN SS teve Dorman BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AAppPPLIED PHYsSIOLOgGY AND KKINEsSIOLOgGY *Jill Nicole Bitz Jenyfeer Blanco Mary Michelle Coursen *Tara Marie DeFranza Victor Omar Garbalosa Courtney Ann Garrett *Lisa Anne Gilbert Danielle M. Gino *Marissa Caitlin Higgins Ervin Lorenzo Boykin Johnson Aimee Katherine Kent *Stephanie B. Meyer *Kevin James Miller *Adam Joseph Oxios Alexis K. Perez Joselene Remy Daniel Clifton Rush *Kaitlin Suzanne Shiver *Layne Carey Spencer Ngoc Ann Ta *Richard Uribe Lauren Aubree Vaught Justin Thomas Wester BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HHEALTH EEDUCATION Victoria Dedei Anowah Armah Briana Elizabeth Belcher *Sarah Marie Bowsman Norman Breuer Sedrina Ariel Brown *Jessica Anidad Concha Marsha Emmanuel Dhacacherel Jalyse Garner *Kristin Lee Greenup *Zekia Alyssa Hodge Samantha Alicia Ill *Michelle Jimenez Chan Jacy Cheree Jones *Alex Scott Kelso *Bonnie Lam Cornelius T. Lavan *Ngan Ha Thi Le *Ashley Shea Lipton *Monica Lynn Lugo *Katelind Stewart Markey *Bradley Russell McLarty Laura Allison Mead Reathea Olivia Mull *Melissa Ortiz Eboni Monique Peoples Sarah Anne Phillips *Sarah Kathryn Riggs Kristina Mharee Sabilona Adelina Marie Vaughn *Monique Wagner BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RRECREATION, PARKsS AND TTOURIsmSM Sehar Adnan Asad Aaron Lewis Batson Matthew Thomas Batson *Gretchen Inis Berger *Kristin Elyse Birge *Sara Kathryn Brantley Andrea Kathryn Campbell Katherine Jean Chase *Amanda Karon Chin *Alexandria Brooke Cunningham Michael L. DeOliveira Marshae L. Dotson Lyndsey Marie Gilreath *Stephanie Michelle Gold Jeremy Jerome Hall *Shaunice Monique Harris *Brittany Marie Head Jennifer Beatriz Hernndez Thomas James Karr Ryan Steven Lochte *Rachael Ann Maingot BACHELOR OF AARTsS IN HHIsSTORY OF AART Amy Christine Brown BACHELOR OF FFINE AARTsS *Felipe Barbosa Bombonato *Julie Frances Brannen Harrison Tyler Cobb Gerard Hale III *Elizabeth Mirabal Justo Javier Molina Maureen Elizabeth Murtha *James Han Nguyen ***Mary Katherine O'Neill *Ashley Diane Roberts Ryan Christopher King BACHELOR OF FFINE AARTsS IN GRApPHIC DDEsSIgGN Mykl Lawrence Gormley Rhona Xilei Zhang BACHELOR OF MUsSIC *Natalie Weiting Chang Xavier William Richardson Elizabeth Bayly Stevens

PAGE 64

62 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALIsmSM Shemuel Tesfa Oshea Arrindell Preston Andrew Ashby Ashley Kathleen Chazal Nicole Marie Crisp Benjamin Roderick Evans *Lindsay Ann Ferguson Karina Isabel Gonzlez Nicole Renee Greiner Alexandra Francheska Barbara Hamilton Brittany Nicole Hermes Amanda Dale Hill *Vanessa Jean Hoppner Julia Josephine Jacobo Mara Vernica Linares Faras April Christine Mechler William Patrick O'Connor *Brittany Elizabeth Perkins Brett Harrison Pokorny *Clayton Jay Pruner Michael Ramirez Amanda Louvenia Rodriguez Kathleen Lauren Rodriguez Jordan Lee Rothwell Jesse Re Simonton Krista Dalina Tonnesen Victoria Lyn Winkler Malika Angelah Wright BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PUbBLIC RRELATIONsS Kelsey Elise Abel Michael Andrito Jessica Rebecca Burford Kimberly Jane Cascante Erin Lindsey Cowan Deanna Lynn Craft Jeffery Thomas Danley Silvia Martine Fernandez *Nicole Leilani Flores Kimberly Anne Goughnour Ashley Marie Horn Sabine Jean Francois Jamel Frasier Langley Summer Elizabeth Miller Brenda Marie Nelson Jimmie Paul Stephanie Ramirez Natalia Rodrguez Marbella Cristina Sifontes-Ospino Amanda Danielle Story ***Samantha Kate Sumilang Brian Rashad Jere Taylor *Tara Briggs Wind BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TTELECOmmMMUNICATION **Denise George-Ann Burgess Julissa Mercedes Calderon Sara Dimitrijevic **Jacklyn Mary Freesen Trishna Janak Gajjar Spencer Thomas Hamilton Arsine Dauphin Kaloustian Aubrey Kaye Kersey Victor Ktz CCOLLEgGE OF JOURNALIsmSM AND CCOmmMMUNICATIONsS D EE AN John W. Wright II BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AADVERTIsSINgG *Everton Allen Jr. Cristina Maria Argello Danika Azzarelli Dewey Joseph Blanks ***Sterling Harper Crain Lisa Charli Goodman Erika Lynn Gorsuch Jasmine C. Guy *Brooke Johnson Jessica Mahalie Luzadder Kara Mosley Alexandra Elizabeth Orr *Amelia Ann Smith Brett T. Wachtstetter *Scott Dustin Wozniak Michael Albert Zayas BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SpPORT MANAgGEmMENT Ralphy Adelson *Alex Stuart Berry *Evan Coleman Carter David Cash III Orlando Miguel Dos Satos *Andrew J. Echanique Alyssa Renee Eisele Karsten Patrick Farrell Manny Michael Fragata *Bryan James Geiger Quentin Eric Graham Courtney Leigh Hedgecock *Jeffrey Steven Hensley *Jean-Claude James Hutchison *Pamela A. Michalski Anthony Ryan Morales Mike Chibuzo Ohanyere Benjamin Reece Parker Roger Wayne Ricketts II Renard Lorenzo Roan Julian Jemeal Shabazz Caleb James Sturgis *Daniel Christopher Vollert *Matthew Stephen Wilkinson Sean Eugene Williams *Chelcie Rachel McCracken Crystal Denise Ortiz *Courtney Owens *Earl Pabellano Christopher Subias Porro Robyn Alexandra Sierra *Rachel Elizabeth Stimler *Natalie Svedas David D. Trenor Julie Amechi Udoye Erin Elizabeth Wasik Leah Michelle Catherine Zipper

PAGE 65

63 CCOLLEgGE OF LLIbBERAL AARTsS AND SCIENCEsS D EE AN Paul J. D'Anieri BACHELOR OF AARTsS Shayla Latricia Aaron *Richard Walter Adams Vincent Phillip Adams Abimbola P. Akinsiku Jacqueline Dungca Alabata Bethany Elise Alexander Alysha Tamara Ali Celia Maria Almeida Benjamin Ted Alwood *Ronald Dean Angel Jr. Jusnie Ausirus **Bianka Luca Ballina Robert Phillip Barker *Dallas Grey Barnes Jordan Mendel Barnes Nicholas Thomas Barney Caitlin Lizbeth Bass Justin Maurice Bauford *Jamie Ann Beech Scott Andrew Bellairs *Alexis Anne Berngard Ryan Michael Bishara Jasmine Charyll Bridges *Ronisha Witlee Browdy *Jordanna Faye Brown Roxan Rochelle Brown Samone Temika Brown *Julia Lynn Bruton Alexandra Lauren Burns *Christina Calderaio Brett Lucas Campbell Wesley Abraham Caproon Natalia Cardona Kasey King Carver Bridget Marie Cashen Christopher Casper Colvin Castrillon Alexandra Salome Cat *Gabriela Caves Pamela Cayemitte Gene Sophia Chambliss Ashley Maria Chatham **Phillip Cheng Lewis E. Christman IV Ryan Anthony Cianciolo Karla Angelique Clarke *Cale Zachary Coffman Jay Sterling Coggin Tyler Robert Coleman Michael G. Collins Chelsea Collison Alexis Michelle Conavay Daniel Harris Levy *Katelyn Kearney LeBlanc Mia Indago Lopez Brittany Yolanda Menendez Adreana Almarita Noel Daniela Nicole Perallon Jonathan Edward Perry Linda Cecilia Riedemann Carlos Allen Rodriguez Amber Noel Rountree Jared Joseph Salter Jeremy Aaron Silveira David Ian Taylor **Michelle Marie Thatcher Olivia Jade Thomas Vincent Anthony Conti Justin Emery Cook Kaitlyn Corder Gustavo Costa *Michael Philip Coultas Salvatore Joseph Cumella Jr. Catherine Gail Daas Caitlin Elizabeth Daimler Morgan Briana Daly Layne Elizabeth Davidson Caitlin Nicole Davis *Sarah Jane Dawson Joseph Paolo Fernandez de Jesus Gabriella Alyce Diaz de Arce *Tracy Marie Dion Caitlyn Nicole DiJoseph *Chad Doiron Chelsea Douso Jany Elias Patricia Anne Elliott Elizabeth Ashley Everitt Andrew Jackson Fawbush Andrew Alberto Figueroa Brittany Michelle Fink Jonathan Morris Fish Jeremy Cortlandt Flake Christopher Jon Fleming *Madison Jill Flory Robert Gerard Frazier *Edward Dean Freeman Nikolas Edward Freeman Seth Edward Fricks *Lev Dmitry Gabrilovich Maria Anjuli Barbosa Gaffud Antonio McQueen Gallop Rento A. Garcia *Maritza Andrea Gaviria Tellez Ashley Marie Gazich Sky Vladimir Georges Namamrita Devi-Dasi Gibbs Allison Joanna Gilde John Patrick Golden Taryn Patricia Golden Christopher Gomez ***Jessica Cassandra Gonzalez Richard Travis Goodale Angela Lynn Grassi Christopher William Graunke Jordan Taylor Grimes *Michel Gros Michaela Lynn Gross *Jamie Leigh Hagewood *Daniel Fife Hardcastle Amanda Joyce Harriett Caitlin Mary Hart Kiara Charelle Harvey Ma Venus Hayden Corey Isaiah Henderson Kelsey Sarah Henderson Jessica Kate Holmer Joseph Louis Hope Melissa Ann Horine *Angela Sue Howard-Bell Peter James Hughes Michael Daniel Iglesias *Quinn Jackson *Dino Jahic Fidela Ayak James *Nicholas Patrick Johansen Heather Denise Johnson Samuel F. Johnson Radhika Jotshi *Natalie Grace Kaminsky David Joshua Keever Daniel Kiefer Kevin Alan Kleponis John J. Lansing Natalie I. Lanz Jesse Ray Lassiter Ronald LaFrance Marilee Leon *Katelyn Kearney LeBlanc Amanda Sue Lougheed Knox Tyler Mallette Sean Patrick Manhertz Estefanie Martinez Jessica Martinez *William Francisco Martinez Bryan Matus *Matthew Bryce McClure Cody James McCurdy Patrick Ryan McDowell *Gregory Alexander McGarity James William McGrath Jr. Crystal DeNi Meador Darrell John Meckley Jeffery James Melendi Andrew James Mensah Daniel James Mesick *Maria Jose Mier Austin Winkleman Mikula Diana Carolina Moreno McKenzie Blair Morton Christina Patricia Moss

PAGE 66

64 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Maleeha Afreen Denny Fe Garcia Agana Alison Alcantara Luis Ivan Aleman Rubiel Alvarez Daniel Arce Ashley Nicole Arenson Hila Elizabeth Ball *Richard Michael Bayne Kristen Mary Bonaguro Amanda Kristin Briese Kristy Nicole Brueggemann Meaghan Rose Brunk Katherine Joan Buchanan Stephanie Michelle Bhler *Daniel Buono Jesse Ryan Burkett Abel Ruben Carranza Lauren Carolyn Carter Aileen Castro Carmen Stephanie Ceron Diana Isabel Chu *Cale Zachary Coffman Andrew Bryce Collins Tameika Shamar Comerie Jillian Judy DaSilva Darlene Mae DeVries Jacqueline Amelia Diehl Sean Michael Dobbs Michael John Donovan *Sarah Abuobaida Elbadri Jason Dorado Fajardo Denise Gonzalez Fanning Shea Anthony Ford *Lev Dmitry Gabrilovich *Zachary Charles Gersey Stephanie Danielle Giparas Samantha Leanne Gray Lauren Elizabeth Hamil Kendal Lyn Harden *Mark Anthony Hermano Sonny Ho *Jenny Kristine Hoeg Jenna Paige Holtzman Caroline Bradshaw Hoyt **Zilan Hu *Teng Hui *Eric Hultgren Ismail Muhammad ibn Ali Stefanie Marie Indellicati Rahim Franklin Ismail Joseph George Jacob *Timothy Clifford Jaeger Kelly Reed Jordan *Bilen Kassu Christopher DAndr King Deonna Lee Knight Alison Cleary Lacey Sean Joseph Lai Martin Sebastian Lalama *Ted Lee *Morgan Elaine Long Isaac Luzardo Nicolas Wadih Mabardi Jacob Edward MacGibbon Adam Chandler MacWhinnie Thomas Michael Malkiewicz Ereka A. Manangan Andrea Carolina Marrugo *Jonathan Brian Martin *Hayley Veronica Mayer *Matthew Bryce McClure Chad Gregory Myers *Han Ngoc Nguyen Naymick **Jessica Sophie Neer *Alexander Homan Neill Andrew David Nelson Bethay Ruth Neuman Thuy-Vi Anne De Nguyen *Dylan James Norman-Gerard Carine Normil Stephen James Novak Taylor Alexandra O'Neal *Mary Katherine O'Neill Samantha Rebecca Oosterling Omer Ors Geraldo Ortiz Christopher Oxner Natasha Yogesh Patel Nirav Nikunj Patel ***Brittany Nicole Pennington *Yssan Phillips Angelique Marie Pinault Nicole Cristina Pita John Jeffrey Pole Anthony Pong Alyssa Marie Post **Jonathan Primosh *Jennifer Nicole Putrino Zhechao Raphael Qiu Shaun Raja Maria Silvia Ramirez James Perry Ramsey Taylor C. Ray George William Reaves Jr. Aisha Rees Tristan Reid Dominique Renee Richardson Xavier William Richardson Angelique Annasette Rinaldi *Adam Rafael Rivera Alecia Eleen Robinson Frank Andrew Rodriguez Natalie Rodriguez David Alfonso Roggemann Fernndez Michael Joseph Rollins Steven Rooney *Benjamin S. Rosenek *Michael Curtis Ross Jhenny Saint-Surin Rayna Nicole Saint-Jean Laura Michelle Sanchez Andrew James Santorelli *Lara Hagen Schmertmann *Justine Marie Scott Chester Clifford Scott IV Natasha Shaikh *Samuel Lee Shams Jason A. Shankman Christopher Stephen Sharp Morris Glen Sherman *Nathaniel Judah Shull Brian Martin Simins *Daleesa Tramaine Stevens Samantha Rae Storey William James Strain David Alexander Strods *Lerah Karen Sutton *Jake Franklin Teems Ethan Gabriel Edward David Thomas Philip J. Thomas Laura Maria Torres Eliana Andrea Torres Higuera Carrie Lynn Trawick *Christine Marie Tudor Jessica Elizabeth Vacha Matthew Owen Van Dusen John E. Vermazen Matthew Leon Lim Villanueva Dat Vo Danielle Marie Volder ***Brett Matthew Wager Jessica L. Wagner Brendan Tyler Walsh Jared Harold Wannenwetsch Joshua Zachary Warpenburg Joan Gail Watkins Ashley Jay Webb Ryan Benjiman Weiss Ariel Amandalyn Welch *Susan Emily West **Graham Blount Wigle Stacey Kathleen Wiles Ashlee Nicole Williams Krystal Leigh Williams Matthew Donald Williams Mikaela Janay Williams Nyomi Tanya Williams George DiGaetano Willmer *Steven Kyle Wilson Edgar Alberto Wizel Callejas Brian Joseph Wood Christopher Adam Wood Lorraine Raphaelle Wowo Brittany Nicole Wright Jesse Chandler Wright Albert Anthony Yeste Maria Elise Yudiski Nicole Zacroisky Hope Elisabeth Zalman William Isaac Zamora Jr. Caroline Halina Zapiec Luksonne Zetrenne

PAGE 67

65 CCOLLEgGE OF NNURsSINgG D EE AN Kathleen Ann Long BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NNURsSINgG Rebecca Marie-Danielle Anozier *Valerie Rose Bagenski Vania Beatrice Castro Karolina Jahnia Dominguez Julie Fastenberg *Kristine Susan Heenk Sarah Elizabeth Hitchins Miski Elizabeth Horner Gregory Morgan Humm Tania Missoule Hyacinthe Juliet Nkeonyelu Johnson Kayla Rhianne Johnson Dana Jean Lorini *Kelsie Michelle MacKenzie Ashley Ann Majoy Judith Misas Derli M. Montoya Melissa Negrin Marilyn Amanda Newman Maidelys Prez Loidie Petit-Homme Philor Ian Lee Povancha Brittney LaNece Robinson *Theodore Tagle Urbano Chaquanda Catrice Wade Courtney Elizabeth Yamber CCOLLEgGE OF PUbBLIC HHEALTH AND HHEALTH PROFEssSSIONsS D EE AN MM ichael G. Perri BACHELOR OF HHEALTH SCIENCE Elizabeth Claire Aitken Rene Leah Bouy *Mary Frances Edwards Melissa Iem *Michelle Erin Katte *Alexis Roberta Konikow *Krista Lynne Koscik *Jennifer Lam Stephanie Marie Mesa *Dustin L. Meyer Marcela Nicole Montes Jean Denis Saintvil *Danielle Schoepski *William E. Silver *Brittney Danielle Varney *Constance Anne Wagner Gian-Franco Melndez *Delia Anne Meros Sheina Sally Mompremier Alvin Nathan Morales *Dorty Morency Danielle Therese Morosco *Stephanie Noel Morton Haley Marie Motl *Naquita Michelle Mouttet Christina Lynn Mozzott *Juliana Muoz Radhika Mathur Thuy Thi Ngo *Erica Nicole Nieves Rejane Marie Noel Rebecca Onagoruwa Ashley Lois Osterer Alexandros Laurent Pappas Chongkyu Park Brooks Alan Parker Ami B. Patel *Anita Patel Krupa Patel Melissa Pravin Patel **Mohammed Patel Radha Patel Geidys Perez Megan Christine Petroff *Kari Elisabeth Piper Jakob Prokopowicz Brooke Erin Ragamat Rachel Elizabeth Ritter Simone Rene Roberts Andrew Jake Rosenbaum *Benjamin S. Rosenek *Daniel John Rosenzweig Evan Patrick Ryan ***Rachel Susan Sanford *Mnica Mara Santisteban Khalil Adel Selim Jose Antonio Serpa *Khushali Nitin Shah *Simone Alyssa Sher Kayli Shlomi Laura Emily Smith Jeffrey Leon Smith Jr. Kevia Lenae Snyder *Holly Nicole Spires *Jennifer Constance Staffenberg Tamara Sabrina Stiep Michael George Tampas Tamar M. Teeling Kritika Jo Thomas Sue Hellen Valenzuela **Sanaz Vaziri Leonardo David Villarroel T. Conrad Wakeeld Marian Elizabeth Wasson Ashley Jay Webb *Susan Emily West Annisse Nicole White Erin Leigh Whittington George DiGaetano Willmer *John Thomas Wynn II *Niloofar Yaghoubi-Yeganeh Ashish Zala

PAGE 68

66 What Makes a University Great?Some interesting facts about the University of Florida centers and institutes. organization comprising the top 62 public and private institutions in North America. UF is consistently ranked among the nation's top universities: No. 17 in U.S. News & World Report "Top Public Universities" (August 2010); No. 2 in Kiplinger's "Best Values in Public Colleges" (2010) and No. 3 in the Princeton Review Best Value Public Colleges (2011). and service, including 52 Eminent Scholar chairs and 35 faculty elections to the National Academy of Sciences, Engineering, the Institute of Medicine, or the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. and Smithsonian Institutions conservation award. incoming freshman class had an average 4.3 GPA and 1945 SAT score. 2008-09 and second among AAU public universities in bachelor's degrees awarded to Hispanic students in 2008-09. of commercial products resulting from UF research. 100,000 statewide jobs, including more than 34,000 university employees and those employed by supporting businesses.

PAGE 69

Chain of OfficeAn ornament worn with the presidents academic regalia symbolizing the authority and responsibilities incumbent with the ofce. The chain was presented in 2004 during the installation ceremony of President J. Bernard Machen. The medallion centerpiece is a 1.3-carat orange diamond engraved with the portraits, names and service years of the universitys 11 presidents. The Major Analytical Instruments Center at UF used ion beam engraving technology on the medallion. Also on the medallion are three .025-carat blue diamonds placed around the silhouette of the Century Tower and University Auditorium, signifying teaching, research and service. All four diamonds, donated by Gemesis Corp. of Sarasota, Florida, were grown using a process developed and patented by UFs Department of Materials Science and Engineering.Academic MaceHonoring the Past, Shaping the Future was the signature of the University of Floridas sesquicentennial celebration in 2003. It also was the inspiration for the ceremonial mace created and dedicated to mark this historic event. The mace dates back to the Middle Ages and symbolizes strength and authority; each is unique and reects the values and characteristics of the institution. The universitys chief marshal, who leads all academic processions, carries the mace. Designed and crafted on the University of Florida campus, the mace artfully symbolizes those elements important to the universitys identity and history.The 70-inch ceremonial staff combines traditional elements with modern styling. The stylized alligator rests on the globe signifying the University of Florida as an adaptable global leader in teaching, research and service. The four pillars supporting the globe represent the four original colleges; Agriculture, Engineering, Liberal Arts and Law. The cone holds the University of Florida Seal and words to the Alma Mater. The staff is carved from native cherry wood. The acorn nial depicts the adage from tiny acorns mighty oaks do grow, a commitment to life long learning. The brick pattern on the handle symbolizes higher education tradition and structure. Like the institution it represents, the mace is not static; growth and movement are expressed with loose rings engraved with the names of the universitys presidents and their years in ofce.University of Florida Tassels Fisher School of Accounting . ................................................................................................................ Aqua College of Agricultural and Life Sciences . ........................................................................................... Maize M.E. Rinker Sr. School of Building Construction .................................................Burnt Orange and Opal Warrington College of Business . ............................................................................................................ Drab College of Dentistry . ...............................................................................................................................Lilac College of Design, Construction and Planning . .......................................................................... Blue-Violet College of Education . .....................................................................................................................Light Blue College of Engineering . ...................................................................................................................... Orange College of Fine Arts . ............................................................................................................................ Brown The Graduate School . .......................................................................................................................... Black College of Health and Human Performance . .............................................................................. Sage Green College of Journalism and Communications . ..................................................................... Black and White Fredric G. Levin College of Law . ......................................................................................................... Purple College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Arts . ........................................................................................ White College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Sciences . ........................................................................ Gold-Yellow College of Medicine . ............................................................................................................................ Green College of Nursing . ............................................................................................................................ Apricot College of Pharmacy . ................................................................................................................. Olive Green College of Public Health and Health Professions . ............................................................................ Salmon College of Veterinary Medicine . ............................................................................................................. Gray DiplomasDiplomas will be mailed to the graduate's permanent home mailing address in late October 2011. The permanent home mailing address can be verified through "My Account" update my directory profile at my.ufl.edu. 67

PAGE 70

68 Caps and Gowns, An ExplanationThe academic costume worn by graduating students and faculty at today's commencement ceremonies evolved from a style of dress worn by members of guilds and religious orders in medieval times. The black academic gown is worn by individuals who have earned a degree in higher education. In addition, hoods are worn by graduate degree candidates, but not by undergraduate degree candidates.At the University of Florida, the lining of the hood has a blue chevron on an orange background to represent the university colors. University faculty members who hold degrees from another college or university wear the colors of their alma mater.The velvet edging on the academic hood is the color that represents the particular degree held by the wearer. Agricultural and Life Sciences and Forest Resources and Conservation share maize edging; Design, Construction and Planning and Building Construction are blue-violet; Audiology degrees have colonial blue edging; Business Administration and Accounting are drab; Dentistry is lilac; Education is light blue; Engineering degrees are represented by orange edging; Fine Arts degrees have brown edging; Journalism and Communications is garnet; Law is purple; Liberal Arts is white and Liberal Sciences is gold-yellow; Medicine is green; Music is pink; Natural Resources and Environment is antique gold; Pharmacy is olive; Philosophy is royal blue; Public Health degrees have salmon-pink edging; and Rehabilitation Counseling degrees have Nile green edging. Distinctions among sleeves indicate the type of degree held by the wearer. A long, pointed sleeve indicates a bachelors degree, while a long, closed sleeve with a slit near the upper part of the arm designates a masters degree. A round, open sleeve identifies a doctoral degree. The doctoral costume also has velvet running on the rest of the gown, including cross bars on the sleeve. The trimming may be black or it may match the color of the velvet hood edging. Colored tassels on the degree candidates caps indicate a candidates school or college.

PAGE 72

rfntf ffrf bffrff ttnr fffnr nf f rf f ffrf