<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Frontispiece
 Main
 Back Cover














University of Florida commencement convocation
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00080561/00002
 Material Information
Title: University of Florida commencement convocation
Physical Description: v. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of Florida
Publisher: The University,
The University
Place of Publication: Gainesville Fla
Publication Date: Spring 2003
Copyright Date: 2003
 Subjects
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
 Notes
General Note: Title varies.
General Note: Description based on: May 5, 1990; title from cover.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 21981578
lccn - sn 90019337
System ID: UF00080561:00002

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page i
    Frontispiece
        Page ii
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
    Back Cover
        Page 90
Full Text















I Yl







































* 4'.


#t Mr.. ':








-'V~ .,*'






Wa, UNIVERSITY OF
SFLORIDA


SPRING 2003











T he University of Florida traces its origins to 1853
when the state-funded East Florida Seminary acquired
the private Kingsbury Academy in Ocala. After the Civil
War, the seminary was moved to Gainesville. It was
consolidated with the state's land-grant Florida Agricultural
College, then in Lake City, to become the University of
Florida in 1906. Until 1947, UF was designated for men and
was one of only three state universities. Today, with more
than 48,000 students, the University of Florida is among
the five largest universities in the nation.
UF, the largest of Florida's 11 state universities, is
governed by the Florida Board of Education and the
University of Florida Board of Trustees.
The University of Florida joined the ranks of North
America's best graduate research institutions with its
admission in 1985 to the Association of American
Universities, the most prestigious organization in higher
education. The university also has been recognized by the


Carnegie Commission on Higher Education as one of the
nation's leading research universities.
The University of Florida encompasses 17 colleges,
four schools and more than 100 interdisciplinary research
and education centers, bureaus and institutes. More than
100 undergraduate degree programs are ,.l,.re.I The
Graduate School coordinates more than 200 programs
throughout the university's colleges and schools.
Professional postbaccalaureate degrees are offered in
dentistry, law, medicine, pharmacy and veterinary medicine.
More than 32,000 people participate annually in noncredit
courses, conferences, workshops, institutes and seminars.
The university employs more than 4,000 faculty
members and more than 7,500 administrative, professional
and support staff. With operations in more than 900
buildings on 2,000 acres, the university has research
centers, extension operations, clinics and/or other facilities
and affiliates in every county in Florida.


FLORIDA BOARD OF EDUCATION


James W. Home
Secretary of Education
Tallahassee
F. Philip Handy
Chairman
Winter Park
Sally Bradshaw
Havana


Linda J. Eads
Miami

T. Willard Fair
Miami


Charles Patrick Garcia
Boca Raton


UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Marshall M. Criser Jr.
Chairman
Jacksonville
Carlos Alfonso
Tampa
Roland Daniels
Gainesville
Manny A. Fernandez
Fort Myers


Jean A. Larson
Gainesville

W. A. "Mac" McGriff III
Jacksonville
Joelen Merkel
Boca Raton
Dianna Fuller Morgan
Windermere


Cynthia O'Connell
Tallahassee

Albert W. Thweatt Sr.
Petersburg, VA
Alfred C. Warrington IV
Houston, TX
Kyle M. Jones
Student Trustee
Coral Springs


PREIDI-ENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNIXTRSI1IY


Charles E. Young, Ph.D.
President


David R. Colburn, Ph.D.
Provost and Sr. Vice President -
Academic Affairs

Gail F. Baker, Ph.D.
Vice President Public Relations

Douglas Barrett, M.D.
Vice President Health Affairs


Pamela J. Bernard, J.D.
Vice President General Counsel


Richard L. Bucciarelli, M.D.
Vice President Govemment Relations


Jeremy N. Foley, M.Ed.
Athletic Director
University Athletic Association
Michael V. Martin, Ph.D.
Vice President Agriculture
and Natural Resources


Winfred M. Phillips, D.Sc.
Vice President Research and
Dean of the Graduate School
J. E. "Ed" Poppell, M.Ed.
Vice President Finance and
Administration

Paul A. Robell, M.A.
Vice President Development
and Alumni Affairs
J. Michael Rollo, Ph.D.
Interim Vice President Student Affairs


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

2


PHOTOGRAPHS The university requests that all commencement guests remain in their seats while taking photographs; no guests
are permitted in the graduates' seating area. Photographs of the graduates as they cross the stage are available through companies
that have contracts with the university. Color photographs are available from University Photography, P.O. Box 2454, Tuscaloosa,
AL 35403-2454, (205) 391-9500.


Julia L. Johnson
Orlando

William "Bill" Proctor
St. Augustine







Y(~I/MeKifi 0 $'~cO W i i


r. Charles Y....._, an internationally
recognized leader of higher education, is
guiding the University of Florida into its
sesquicentennial year as the university's 10"' president.

Chuck Y; -.wi_ was born and raised in rural I J1l I, 1.
California, and worked part time in the citrus
packinghouses and .r i.'i groves. As a high school
senior, he was interested in academics, football and
theatre. After high school, Dr. Y; .i served in the
U.S. Air Force during the Korean War. H, r I. i i. .1
with honors in 1955 from the University of California
at Riverside and completed his master's and doctoral
degrees in political science from UCLA. Almost
immediately, he was tapped to assist UCLA in
expanding its facilities, enhancing its faculty and
establishing a quality athletic department. '.. h I In 1, I
mentor, Dr. Franklin Murphy, stepped down as
chancellor, Dr. Murphy recommended his prot6g6 to
take his place. At age 36, Dr. Young became the
youngest leader of any major U.S. university.

During his 29 years as chancellor of UCLA, Dr.Y Y'.n
made the university a partner with the Los Angeles
area. Amonghis accomplishments, II r,. II. r Young
promoted co'kl,._ student involvement in
community and public service and was instrumental
in i.tt .i to reform K-12 education in Los Angeles.
When Dr. Young retired from UCLA in 1997, he
was the senior chief executive by tenure among his
U.S. peers.

President Young has provided seasoned leadership
while guiding the University of Florida through its
change in governance to the new board of trustees. He
supplied superb assistance to UF's major fund-raising
campaign and continued the university's momentum
t .... ,l.1 ir ,,lrii n rbl. pl p... r tier of national institutions
of higher education. Under his watch, the University
of Florida has completed an -(40 i... II ..i capital
campaign and has ':iI. i:.'.1 in a number of capital
improvement projects on campus. Directed by
President Young, the university is fine-tuning its
programs to even better meet the needs of the people
of Florida and enhancing its credentials as a world-
class institution.

A strong and early advocate of internationalism and
inclusiveness i i 1, i -_-,, r education at UCLA and UF,
Dr. Young has received the Award for Inter-
American University Cooperation from the Inter-
American Organization for Higher Education, and
the International Education Leadership Award from
the Coalition for International Education. Other
awards and rc... nii. ii include his election as a
fellow of the American Academy of Arts and
Sciences. He has earned the Albert Schweitzer


Dr. Charles E. "Chuck" Young


Leadership Award from the Hugh O'Brien Youth
Foundation and the Distinguished Service Award
for Lifetime Achievement from the American
Council on Education.

Dr. Young has been an adviser to the fields of science,
business, education, health care and the arts. He has
served on a number of boards of directors, including
the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
Foundation. He is a former chairman of the prestigious
Association of American Universities and has served
on numerous commissions : il.ii .lii those of the
American Council on Education, the National
Association of State Universities and Land-Grant
Colleges, and the Business-Higher Education Forum.
A longtime member of the National Collegiate
Athletic Association Presidents Commission, he has
been a leader in reforming intercollegiate athletics,
raising academic eligibility standards for student
athletes and curbing recruiting abuse.

The University of Florida is proud to have
Dr. Charles E. Young leading our UF community as
the university celebrates its 150' .ir ii1l continues
its mission of teaching, research and service in the
21" century.


20' 3
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT













o the members of the Class of 2003, and to your families and friends congratulations!
Today marks an our- ndi,'lin achievement not only for the graduate but also for
everyone who invested time, energy, trust and hope in seeing you through a rigorous
course in higher education at the University of Florida.


Make no mistake; each graduate carries with him or her the full measure of support of the faculty
and staff of this university and the people of the state of Florida. Together, they have forged a
magnificent institution dedicated to providing you the opportunity to obtain knowledge and
develop insight and wisdom to better serve yourself, your family, your community, your nation
and our world. It is the responsibility of the university to offer this opportunity; it was our
continuous challenge to you to seize it.

Today's event celebrates those who accepted the challenge of scholarship and overcame each
test of their dedication. It is now time to place the knowledge and skills gained at the disposal of
your society, whether it is in education, health care, commerce, the arts, the sciences, government
or philanthropy. When these halls become quiet as the events of today pass, the university has,
once again, successfully met its solemn obligation to the trust placed in it by the people. You are
the testament of that trust and from this day forward, your successes will reflect the faith placed
in you by the university you leave behind and by the society you will join and serve.

As we honor you today and take justifiable pride in your accomplishment, we hope you will look
back at your time at the university with fondness and take with you the certain knowledge that
you always will be welcome at the University of Florida.

Good luck and best wishes!





Charles E. Young










2 ..'0 3
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT
4









Chief Marshal
Don Sloan, Ph.D.

Associate Marshals
Marshall Breeze, Ph.D. Stephen Kostewicz, Ph.D. Ronald S .i:1. ..I. 1. E.1

Marshals At-Large
E.C. Barksdale, Ph.D. Thomas Reed C ( .;. M.L.I.S. F. Leslie Smith, Ph.D.
Leon Wetherington, Ph.D.


MARSHALS FOR EACH COLLEGE
Agricultural and Life Sciences: Ines Aviles; Nancy Baker; Rose Barnett, Ph.D.; Jeff Burkhardt, Ph.D.;
Charles Cichra, Ph.D.; Jim Dyer, Ph.D.; Marra Hartman, Ph.D.; ( Holyoak; Anne Kendall, Ph.D.;
Karen Kiner, Ph.D.; Tim Martin, Ph.D.; Heather McAuslane, Ph.D.; Dennis Mc ...... II Ph.D.; Parn McMahon, Ph.D.;
i il., Moulton, Ph.D.; Nicholas Mrozinske; Lacey Park; Cynthia Sain; Emily Sperling; Saundra Tenbroeck, Ph.D.;
Sally Williams, Ph.D.; Carolyn Wilken, Ph.D.; David Wofford, Ph.D. Readers: I .. -1, I I Breeze, Ph.D.; Paul Willis

Business Administration: Anna Cianci, Ph.D.; Mary Davis; Chris Diller; Kristi Felton; Ann Fitzmorris, M.Ed.;
Donna Johnson, Ph.D.; Jill Lingard, M.Ed.; Jaime Little, M.Ed.; Jayashree Mahajan, Ph.D.; Conor I, i l,, i
Robert Porter, Ph.D.; Joe Rojo; Marcia Rowe; John Shaw; Anne Sheridan, M.Ed.

Design, Construction and Planning: Helena Moussatche, Ph.D.; Kevin Grosskopf, Ph.D.; John Maze, M. of Arch.;
Mark McGlothlin, M. of Arch; Gary Purdum, M. of La.; William 0 i.1 ... Ph.D.

Education: Phil Clark, Ed.D.; Penny Cox, Ph.D.; Harry Daniels, Ph.D.; Heather Davis, Ph.D.; Jim Doud, Ph.D.;
Jeff Hurt, Ph.D.; Mirka Koro-l i. _I1-., i Ph.D.; Martha League, Ph.D.; Sondra Smith, Ph.D.; Diane Strangis, Ed.D.

Fine Arts: Mark Howieson, M.EA.; Eric Segal, Ph.D.; Kristen Stoner, Ph.D.; I I Tremura, M.M.

Health and Human Performance: William Chen, Ph.D.; David Fleming, Ph.D.; Heather Cibson, Ph.D.;
Telisha Martin, M.S.H.E.; Laura Pennington-Gray, Ph.D.; Mark T I ...... Ph.D.

Health Professions: Patricia Belchior, B.O.T; Chiara Carmolli-Anderson, B.A.; Courtney Carver, B.A.;
Antoinette Chiara, M.S.P.T; Melissa K. Harper, B.A.; Betsy Leritz, M.S.; Marcia McLeod; Avani Modi, M.S.;
Sande Piantieri, B.S.O.T.; Jamie Pomeranz, M.H.S.; Wanda W N.l. 1 ...,, M.E.; Christina Wierenga;
Megan Witte, B.S.O.T.

Journalism and Communications: Chang-Hoan Cho, Ph.D.; Robyn Goodman, Ph.D.; Spiro Kiousis, Ph.D.;
I.1.1.. Mitrook, Ph.D.; Meg Lamme, Ph.D.; Sid Pactor, Ph.D.; Ted Spiker, M.S.; John Sutherland, Ph.D.;
Leonard Tipton, Ph.D.; Tim \'. 111. ... M.EA.


COMMENCEMENT PLAN\\I\G COMMITTEE
Don Sloan, Ph.D., Chairman; Lorraine Berrin; Marshall Breeeze, Ph.D.; Kerry Crooks, Ph.D.; Sheila Dickison, Ph.D.,
Lionel Dubay, B.S.; Vera Hartsuch; Barbara Korner, Ph.D.; Albert Matheny, Ph.D.; N. II Patel; Beckie Preston, M.Ed.;
Stephen Pritz Jr., B.S.; Ronald S .i:i i. I1. Ed.D.; Yasmine Taeh; Katie Ann Tirronen


2 ,03
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT







g17* rCyM- wy/1 >2


COLLEGE DEANS


Jimmy G. Cheek, Ph.D.
College of Agricultural and Life Sciences


John Kraft, Ph.D.
Warrington College of Business Administration


Teresa A. Dolan, D.D.S.
Interim, College of Dentistry


Jay M. Stein, Ph.D.
College of Design, Construction and Planning


Catherine A. Emihovich, Ph.D.
College of Education


James W. Knight, Ed.D.
Continuing Education


Pramod P. Khargonekar, Ph.D.
College of Engineering


Donald E. McGlothlin, Ph.D.
College of Fine Arts


Winfred M. I II.lI-.. D.Sc.
Graduate School


Patrick J. Bird, Ph.D.
College of Health and Human Performance


Robert G. Frank, Ph.D.
College of Health Professions


Christine T. N'. i. .1.11, Ph.D.
IFAS Extension


Richard L. Jones, Ph.D.
IFAS Research


Dennis C. Jett, Ph.D.
International Center


Terry Hynes, Ph.D.
College of Journalism and Communications


Jon L. Mills, J.D.
Fredric G. Levin College of Law


Neil S. Sil. ,, Ph.D.
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


C. Craig Tisher, M.D.
College of Medicine


Stephen R. Humphrey, Ph.D.
College of Natural Resources and Environment


Kathleen Ann Long, Ph.D.
College of Nursing


\'. ll, t 1. Riffee, Ph.D.
College of Pharmacy


Joseph A. DiPietro, D.V.M.
College of Veterinary Medicine


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

6







77 jj//jqw(,eIfleifl,{


Friday. May 2. Morning Ceremony


Stephen C. O'Connell Center
Ceremony begins at 9:00 a.m.

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
College of Natural Resources and Environment
School of Forest Resources and Conservation



Friday, May 2, Afternoon Ceremony


Stephen C. O'Connell Center
Ceremony begins at 2:00 p.m.

College of Engineering




Friday, May 2, Evening Ceremony


Curtis M. TI 1 ip- Center for the Performing Arts
Ceremony begins at 6:30 p.m.

C.. lk ,. of Nursing


Other Ceremonies

Students from the Colleges of Law, Dentistry,
Medicine and Veterinary Medicine will be
participating in their professional schools'
ceremonies.


Fredric G. Levin College of Law
College of Dentistry
College of Medicine
College of Veterinary Medicine


May 17
May 23
May 24
May 24


Saturj.\, Ma. 3, Morning Ccrlmorn

Stephen C. O'Connell Center
Candidates assemble at 7:30 a.m.
Processional begins at 8:30 a.m.
Ceremony begins at 9 1,. a.m.

('..ILk .. of Design, Construction and rl 1, i. i
M.E. Rinker Sr. School of Building Construction
College of Education
C. '.k1 of Fine Arts
College of Health and Human Performance
(iii ,IJiii Master of Public Health candidates)
College of Journalism and Communications
C. 11 -.. of Medicine Graduate Students



Saturday, May 3, Morning Ceremony

Curtis M. I'1 1111 i- Center for the Performing Arts
Ceremony begins at 9:00 a.m.

College of Health Professions
(includes Doctor of Audiology candidates)



Saturday, May 3, Afternoon Ceremony

Stephen C. O'Connell Center
Ceremony begins at 2:00 p.m.

'.' rn.i_, .1 i College of Business Administration
Fisher School of Accounting



Saturday, May 3, Afternoon Ceremony

Curtis M. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts
Ceremony begins at 2:00 p.m.

College of Pharmacy


Saturday, May 3, Evening Ceremony

Stephen C. O'Connell Center
Ceremony begins at 6:00 p.m.

College of I il-.,. r 1 Arts and Sciences


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT




































































2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT
F.,


Presiding ....................................................... C harles E. Y University President


Prelude and Processional ..................................... .......... Willis Bodine, O,.. ri


W elcom e and Introduction ................................................ ........................................... Charles E. Young


Distinguished Alumnus Award (Friday, May 2, 9:00 a.m. ceremony)........................................ Ronald M. Garl
Presented by Michael V. Martin, Vice President for A. -ri. niIn.' and Natural Resources


Distinguished Alumnus Award (Friday, May 2, 9:00 a.m. ceremony)........................................ Carl B. Loop Jr.
Presented by Michael V. Martin


Distinguished Achievement Award (Friday, May 2, 2:00 p.m. ceremony) ................................. Heinz K. Fridrich
Presented by Pramod K1i ,r .i .,' ,1, Dean of the ( ,l..;.. of Fi,,i ;i,


Stephen C. O'Connell Di .n rI-i i ..1 Service Award (Saturday, May 3, 9:00 a.m. ceremony) Karen L. Thurman
Presented by David R. Colbum, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic, '.tli .


Distinguished Alumnus Award (Saturday, May 3, 9:00 a.m. ceremony).................................. Perry C. McGriffJr.
Presented by David R. Colburn


Honorary Degree: Doctor of Humane Letters (Saturday, May 3, 9:00 a.m. ceremony) .............. L. Gale Lemerand
Presented by Paul A. Robell, Vice President for Development and Alumni A I .,nr


Distinguished Achievement Award (Saturday, May 3, 9:00 a.m. ceremony,
Curtis M Phillips Center of Performing Arts) ...................................................... ....................... J. Brooks Brown
Presented by Robert G. Frank, Dean of the College of Health Professions


Honorary Degree: Doctor of Science (Saturday, May 3, 6:00 p.m. ceremony) ............................. Eleanor Smeal
Presented by Neil Sullivan, Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


Distinguished Educators (Saturday, May 3, 9:00 a.m. ceremony)......................................... Charles E. Young
Presented by Catherine A. Emihovich, Dean of the College of Education

M adison C county ....................................... ..................................... ................... Lou S. M miller
St. Lucie County ..................................... ..................................... Victoria Carr-Rodriguez
Charlotte County .................................. ........... .......................................... Joann W inkler











Alumni Awards to O,1 r .,i lii. Students ........ David R. Mica, President of the University of Florida Alumni Association


Four-Year Scholars ..................


College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
College of Education
( I I._.. of Journalism and Communications
C(11. _.. ot Agricultural and Life Sciences
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


James S. Andrews
Julio C. Avalos
Taylar B. Hinkle
Jennifer L.Luerkemeyer
Bradley J.Potsic
Justin H. Townsend
Baligh Yehia


Two-Year Scholars..................


'. ,I II.... ( ...I.:_. of Business Administration Charles T. Douglas
C...11. ... of Fine Arts Tiffany L. Lutz
College of Engineering Jeremy L. Snyder


(On)i.i ii l;n._ Female Leaders ..... College of Health Professions S
C..11... of Fine Arts
V' ni [ i. i, College of Business Administration
(. 11. .. of I 1i I .1 Arts and Sciences
C 11. .. of Liberal Arts and Sciences


Outstanding Male Leaders .......


S, I ,.r. .i., C. _.. of Business Administration
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
C -..11 _. of F ,i._i .. I I ,
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


tephanie Ducheine
Candace J. Hunter
Sarah A. Lindquist
Monique K. Pardo
Yasmine P. Taeb

Matthew R. Bonner
Michael A. Gale
Joel R. 11...-
William E. Sexton


Tracy Caulkins Award............ College of Health and Human Performance


Nicole McCray


D ... Beldon Award.................... ', ir. :,1 College of Business Administration Matthew R. Bonner


Com m encement Rem arks ...................................................... ........................................... Charles E. Young


PrI, ,i iii. Candidates for Graduate Degrees ............................. Winfred M. Phillips, Vice President, Research and
Dean of the Graduate School



C. .i.. f, i n. of G graduate D.. r. . ......................................................................................... Charles E. Y. .


Presenting Candidates for Undergraduate Degrees............................................. ................... David R. Colburn


Conferring of Undergraduate Degrees ............................................. ....................................... Charles E. Young


Alma Mater ........................ ........................... Donald E. McGlothin, Dean of the College of Fine Arts


Postlude ...... .................................................. Willis Bodine


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

9







^)t~fi^ftff 'Jf<'< c/fffwveme,&
ff2


Dr. J. Brooks Brown


J. Brooks Brown, M.D., has made n i fiL -r .,-iJ life-
long contributions to the advancement of health care
and reh hil. ii .i that have benefited his community,
the University of Florida and the field of medicine,
and he is being :c,.cLi:cd with the university's
Distinguished Achievement Award.

Dr. Brown is chair of the Brooks Health System, a
127-bed comprehensive physical rehabilitation
hospital in Jacksonville named in tribute to his vision,
creativity and leadership. He is a retired cardio-
thoracic and general surgeon whose passion for
medicine is matched only by his commitment to
community service and his dedication to lifelong
learning. Dr. Brown is a true Renaissance man
dedicated to the acquisition of knowledge.

With that conviction, Dr. Brown initiated a
conversation that led to his gift of $4.5 million and
the establishment of the Brooks Center for
Rehabilitation Studies at the University of Florida
College of Health Professions. The center is a
multifaceted, interdisciplinary research entity that
seeks to improve life for the aging and'people with
disabilities. This year, the Brooks Health System
contributed another $1 million to secure a clinical
research lab for the Brooks Center's important work.
The k n .. IiLI L'. c;nd through research at the Brooks
Center will permanently and profoundly influence
the world of aging, rehabilitation, and health policy
in this country.

Dr. Brown's influence in Jacksonville began
immediately upon his re-entry into civilian life after
a two-year tour in the U.S. Army. Without a practice,
patient prospects, or community network to draw
upon, Dr. Brown did something that was until that
time not done in the medical profession- he marketed
himself through the use of advertising. It was a bold
move that transformed the manner in which physicians
established partnerships and patient relationships in
that city.

In the same fearless, pragmatic manner, Dr. Brown
decided to open his own hospital when he became
frustrated with long waiting periods for hospital
admission. He skillfully negotiated the power structure
2 O 3 in Jacksonville to secure the necessary approvals and
S P R I N G support for a new hospital and then inspired $5 million
COMMENCEMENT in public and private funds. Within five years Dr.

10


Brown constructed a hospital that provided more than
100 new hospital beds for the city. The face of health
care in Jacksonville was changed forever.

Dr. Brown has enhanced the quality of life for those
in Jacksonville over the past 50 years. He is a futurist,
a real-estate developer and an entrepreneur, and he is
recognized as a medical, community and spiritual
leader. He works tirelessly to inspire c .... l-.
generosity and productivity in others.

For several years, the Brooks Health Foundation has
contributed millions of dollars to support academic
and research institutions and non-profit .re i .'i:.t i. n.-
that benefit children and families, encourage
volunteerism and promote learning. Throughout his
life, Dr. Brown has encouraged, promoted and
nurtured kindness, understanding, knowledge and
unity among people.

A few of the many honors bestowed upon Dr. Brown
include membership in the Fellowship of
Distinguished Physicians, the award for Civic
Leadership, Philanthropy, and Commitment to
Improving Quality of Life in Jacksonville; selection
as the Community Business Leader of the Year and
induction into the Business Hall of Fame.






ja~Aied'cAA'


Heinz K. Fridrich


Mr. Heinz K. Fridrich receives the Distinguished
Achievement Award as a tribute to his remarkable
S.ril. I 'L n, to the University of Florida College of
Eruninc. rinc's students and faculty, as well as the
engineering industry. For more than 40 years, Mr.
Fridrich has made invaluable contributions to the
engineering field at the corporate level, while
simultaneously helping to shape the future of
engineering through his involvement with students
at the University of Florida.

In 1965, Mr. Fridrich graduated from MIT with a
master's in industrial management and '-. ,ir a 43-
year career with IBM. He was an integral contributor
in successfully streamlining IBM's operations through
the years and was responsible for $20 billion in
products. He worked at various locations in Virginia
and New York, and for six years served as vice
president for an IBM Europe branch in Paris. From
1986 to 1993, he served as IBM's vice president of
corporate manufacturing, responsible for all
manufacturing worldwide.

In 1994, Mr. Fridrich became a UF professor of
industrial and systems engineering and design and
later the director of the Integrated Product and Process
Design Program. Since its inception in 1995, IPPD
has fostered the design of more than 150 products,
and more than 900 students have graduated from the
program's 10 disciplines. Mr. Fridrich has contributed
greatly to the success of the program, which aids
students in gaining fundamental engineering
science experience relevant to real-life product and
process designs.

Dr. Pramod P. Khargonekar, dean of the College of
Engineering, deemed the IPPD program the crown
jewel of UF's undergraduate engineering education
program. With Mr. Fridrich's help, the program has
been successful in providing the engineering industry
with a low-cost alternative for completing important
design projects, while at the same time helping
students to make industry connections that will last a
lifetime. The program also helps faculty members by
enabling them to work with student teams to enhance
the relevancy of their tc.ihint and provides
opportunities for new areas of research.

At UF, Mr. Fridrich serves as a board member for the
Engineering Advisory Council, the Industrial


Advisory Board for the Department of Industrial and
Systems Engineering and the IPPD Program Advisory
Board. From 1996 to 2001, Mr. Fridrich's works were
published in UF's New Engineer's Training Manual
for Integrated Product and Process Design. He also is
a member of the board of directors for CH Energy in
New York, Solectron in California and Veeco
Instruments in New York. He has been associated with
the German Society of Engineers since 1962 and the
Royal Academy of Engineering in England since
1993. Mr. Fridrich has been a member of the
American Institute of Contemporary German Studies,
the National Research Council and the Industrial
Advisory Board of the American Society of
Mechanical Engineers.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

11







'"t-4~/wdc44bmu',w


Ronald M. Garl


Master golf course architect and 1967 graduate of the
University of Florida, Ron Garl, the recipient of the
university's Distinguished Alumnus Award, has earned
international acclaim for his designs that enhance the
game of golf for beginning golfers as well as
professional players. His award-winning designs have
received international recognition for being
challenging, yet enjoyable. His designs at the
Tournament Players Club of Prestancia in Sarasota,
and the Las Vegas Golf and Country Club have been
selected as sites for PGA, Senior PGA, and LPGA
events.

Focusing on player development and skill
enhancement, he has surpassed his design competitors
with the concept of mega-teaching/practice-range
facilities. These multi-purpose learning facilities
average 25 acres with distinctive areas known as the
Ron Garl Scoring V, the Compass Rose, and the
Bermuda Triangle, which enable players to visualize
and practice golf skills simulating real-course
situations.

Mr. Garl combines innovative instincts with hands-
on philosophy. In an era where 20-percent cost
overruns are common, he finds that unacceptable. He
examines the long-term scope of his projects and builds
team relationships from construction to grow-in and
from grand opening to the eventual golf experience.

He is a recognized authority on golf course
environmental issues. He believes that a great course
must either enhance the natural site or create a new
environmentally sound one that will coexist with
nature. The more the course's natural surroundings
are harmonized into the golf course, the more
memorable it will be. A good example of this is found
at his Indian River Club course in Vero Beach, which
won Audubon International's highest environmental
award, the Audubon Signature Santuary Status. Indian
River was only the third facility in the world to be
granted this status on opening day.

Mr. Garl has experience working with a great diversity
of project sites from the subtle terrain of Florida to
the jagged cliffs of Costa Rica. He is an expert in
routings, which maximize and enhance the land's
natural tendencies. His sensitivity to the environment
and attention to detail are amazing when his
proficiency in completing projects is considered.


Since he began his vocation, he has designed and
built more than 100 golf courses, with each one
bringing unique nuances from all others.

He graduated from UF with a bachelor of science
degree and specialization in turf grasses and currently
sits on the boards of directors of the Florida Turf Grass
Association and the Institute of Food and
Agricultural Science at the university. He is a frequent
contributor to golf publications and speaker at golf
industry trade functions.

Mr. Garl's accolades are numerous. He has been
selected as the recipient of the first Florida State Golf
Association Scholarship, picked as a Featured
Achiever in Florida Trend magazine, awarded
Alumnus of the Year by the Boys Club and been
recognized as the Golf Course Designer of the Year by
the International Network of Golf.

A popular leader and an expert in his field, he has
been elected as president of the Florida State Golf
Association, the Golf Association of Florida and the
Golf Alliance of Florida.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

12













Carl B. Loop Jr.


A 1949 graduate of the University of Florida's College
of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Carl B. Loop Jr. is
being recognized by the University of Florida
Distinguished Alumnus Award for a lifetime of service
in the field of agriculture.

Mr. Loop has served as president of the Florida Farm
Bureau Federation and .ittL1 Ir~,tl corporations since
July 1983. In this role, he has brought a keen business
acumen and an intimate knowledge of agriculture to
bear on ensuring that Florida Farm Bureau remains
true to its promise of providing exceptional service to
the people of Florida. Mr. Loop also has served on the
American Farm Bureau Federation board of directors
since 1985 and was their vice president from 1995 to
2000. Further, he is on the executive committee of
Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company
and is president of Southern Farm Bureau Life
Insurance Company. These two organizations,
headquartered in Jacksonville, Miss., provide
insurance services to primarily rural markets in 10
Southeastern states.

He also is president of Loop's Nursery and Greenhouses,
Inc. near Jacksonville, Fla. With 10 acres of enclosed
greenhouses, Loop's Nursery is one of the 1 ir,- ,i and
best-known wholesale operations of its kind in the
southeastern United States.

Active in trade development and trade policy issues,
he served as the first chair of the American Farm
Bureau Federation International Trade Advisory
Committee formed in the 1~l0.-. He led trade missions
for AFBF to numerous countries and was an observer
at the 1988 General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
negotiations in Geneva. His international
responsibilities also included serving on the BARD
study committee in Israel in 1987.

He was appointed by former President Ronald Reagan
to the USDA Agricultural Technical Advisory
Committee and was reappointed by former Presidents
George H. W. Bush and William J. Clinton. Mr.
Clinton also appointed him to the USDA/USTR
Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee and
President George W. Bush reappointed him.

His contributions to his community and his field are
numerous. He has been president of the Northeast
Florida Nurseryman's Association; president and


secretary/treasurer of Allied Florists of Northeast
Florida; director and charter member of the Florida
Nurseryman and Growers Association; director of the
Jacksonville Florist Club; director and charter member
of the Florida F. 1; Lc, Association; chairmen of the
Jacksonville-Duval Agricultural Council; chairmen
of the American Farm Bureau Federation
Environmental Advisory Committee; member of the
Foliage Short Course Advisory Committee; member
of the Society of American Florists, Growers Council;
member of the Education and Research Foundation
of the Florida Foliage Association; and member of
the USDA Plant Variety Protection Board.

Mr. Loop has served three times as a member of search
committees to select a vice president of the University
of Florida Institute of Food and Ai rii i.ul rur il Science.
He also serves on UF's advisory boards for the School
of Forestry, Florida Leadership Program, and
International Studies Program.

He has been recognized with many honors and awards.
A member of the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame,
he has received the UF Award of Distinction; the
Florida Farmer of the Year Award from Progressive
Farmer; Jacksonville Mayor's Ag Leadership Award;
and the Distinguished Service Award from the Florida
Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
Other awards and recognition include induction into
the American Academy of Florists and earning the
4-H Meritorious Service Award, Future Farmers of
America Appreciation, and Gamma Sigma Delta
Awards. He also was selected to the Northeast Florida
Hall of Fame.


I,
2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT
13


~G3323"CCC/~













Perry C. McGriff Jr.


Perry C. McGriff Jr., a distinguished, lifelong
community leader, is recognized by the University
of Florida with its Distinguished Alumnus Award.
Mr. McGriff has served as an Alachua County
commissioner, a Gainesville city commissioner,
Gainesville mayor and member of the Florida House
of Representatives. He also is a prominent
businessman and has devoted much of his life to
charity service.

At UF, Mr. McGriff earned honors as an All-American
baseball star and football player. Just prior to
graduating with his degree, he was selected to
participate in the Pan American Games in Chicago in
1959. Shortly thereafter, he played baseball in the
Kansas City Athletics organization. He ',e L in a long
association with State Farm Insurance as an agent in
1962, earning many honors from this organization over
the years.

In 1968, Mr. McGriff was elected to the Gainesville
City Commission and was the youngest person to serve
as mayor in the city's history. He was elected to the
Alachua County Commission in 1974 and re-elected
in 1978. He served as the chair of the commission in
1977-78. In 2000, he was elected to the Florida House
of Representatives, where he served as a member of
the House Committees on Insurance, Colleges and
Universities, State Administration, and Education
Appropriations.

During his tenure as mayor, Gainesville was chosen
as an All-American City. He worked to involve more
young people in local government, assist low-income
families with access to essential services, develop
programs to reduce racial discord, and enhance
school finances. As county commissioner, he
supported programs to reform the county's electrical
safety code, establish management reforms, improve
the county's affirmative action plan, remove the
county's budget deficit and reduce redundant
government activities. As state representative, he was
primary sponsor on 11 House bills and co-sponsored
an additional 45 bills during one session. The range
of these bills included land acquisition, organ
transplant services, vocational rehabilitation and
educational scholarship loans. He was especially
proud to pass the Jennifer Knight bill that extends
Medicaid coverage to adults needing lung
transplants.


Mr. McGriff is a co-founder of the Gainesville Sports
Organizing Committee. The economic impact of the
sporting events this organization has brought to
Alachua County over a 15-year period has totaled
more than $130 million. He created the concept of
the Five Points of Life Bike Ride a cross-country
event that promotes awareness of the need for blood,
apheresis, organ and tissue donations. He also serves
as a member of the board of directors of LifeSouth
Community Bl, -. iJ Centers and has donated more
than 40 gallons of blood.

His UF awards include Outstanding Baseball Player
of the 1960s; Gator Hall of Fame; Alumni Association
Outstanding Senior Athlete; and Outstanding
Graduate, College of Health and Human
Performance. Other awards include Gainesville
Jaycees Distinguished Service Award, Florida Jaycees
Five Outstanding Young Men of Fl .ridi., and
American Association Blood Banks Outstanding
Achievement Award.

Mr. McGriff continues to be extremely visible in
community affairs. He was one of the sponsors of the
Gainesville Gator Trails project, with his alligator
statue, "Legisgator," an easily identified figure on
Gainesville's 131h Street. He and his wife, Noel, were
selected to be co-chairs of the March of Dimes Walk
America event in 2002, and he plans to continue his
work with the Five Points of Life Bike Ride, American
Heart Association, American Cancer Society, the
Alzheimer's Association, and the Gainesville Sports
Organizing Committee.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT













Eleanor Smeal


Eleanor Smeal, an alumna of the University of Florida,
is being recognized today with the honorary, i ._. of
doctor of science for her tireless leadership in the
contemporary women's movement. In particular, she
launched an international campaign to promote
humanitarian treatment and women's rights in Taliban-
controlled Afghanistan long before the terrorist
events of Sept. 11, 2001, brought these issues to broad
public awareness.

For more than 30 years, she has been at the forefront
in working for women's issues, -.1I iI, a pivotal role
in the J.1. I I to enact legislation to ensure equality in
such areas as women's health, employment and income,
education, and political participation and
representation. She was elected as president of the
National Organization for Women in 1977 and
served three terms. During that period, she led the
campaign that resulted in the passage of Title IX, which
promoted equality in sports for women and girls, and
led the charge to ratify the Equal Rights Amendment
to the U.S. Constitution. Although the latter .it..rr
failed, the process galvanized the women's movement
to meet other challenges.

In 1987, she co-founded and assumed the presidency
of the Feminist Majority Foundation, an organization
which focuses both on research and action designed to
advance the legal, social and political equality of
women. It was in 1997 that through this organization
she expanded her work beyond our borders by creating
the International Campaign To Stop Gender Apartheid
in Afghanistan "to counter the Til -i,' extreme abuse
of women." She has been credited as being the first
well-known women's issues activist to speak out on
behalf of Afghani women and continues to advance
their cause. Of particular note, she has ,i, k IL i 1, ,: r ,r
to increase reconstruction and humanitarian aid to
Afghanistan and expand the strong presence of
p.I II....l pi IL u r... 'I outside the capital city of Kabul to
ensure stability and progress in women's rights.

Few individuals have demonstrated such a passion
for protecting America's families as has Eleanor Smeal.
Her work for women and family related-issues has
earned her an appointment to the White House
Conference on Families. She also was a member of
the U.S. Commission on the International Women's
Year and has testified before Congress on a variety of
women's and family issues.


An author, she wrote the prescient book How and
Why '.. i, '.,. iI Elect the Next President in 1'' -
The i, .iii political power of "Soccer Moms" was
anticipated by Ms. Smeal long before it became an
accepted phenomenon. She also was the chief
architect of the it,. :. .1 I. for women's health clinics,
upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court. Finally, she led
the. ri .rr to hold the first national feminist exposition,
Expo for Women's Empowerment. Feminist Expo
."i' followed it four years later.

Ms. Smeal earned her bachelor's degree from Duke
University, her master of arts in political science from
UF and an honorary doctor of I 1, _-... from Duke.
Her awards include the World Almanac's 25 Most
Influential '' .. i. 11, Time magazine's 50 Faces for
America's Future, U.S. News and '. :.,.1 Report's Six
Most Influential W.,l\.1. 1 ..r. Lobbyists, and the
National Organization for Women's Woman of the
Year. She also has been recognized by her alma mater,
receiving the University of Florida Distinguished
Alumna Award in 1987 and the University of Florida
Outstanding Achievement Award in 1997.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

12,


(L~2rTDC1'Y1Oi2c~T;Y
GI ,,







)~iy 2%(./e


L. Gale Lemerand


L. Gale Lemerand is an entrepreneur, phi' i1rlr. .-1I.
and supporter of education, leadership and athletics
at the University of Florida, as well as many other
schools and charities. He is a leader who believes in
-i' i r. back to the community to enhance the future
of the youth because he truly believes that
"tomorrow's future is today's youth." Mr. Lemerand is
being recognized for these admirable irrril ir,. and
accomplishments with the honorary degree of doctor
of humane letters from the University of Florida.

After serving four years of active duty in the U.S. Air
Force, Mr. Lemerand bought a small contracting
company with which he revolutionized the industry.
In 26 years, this insulation sub- -.rtii iii- firm, Gale
Industries Inc., expanded to a $400 million
corporation, one of the Ir i. .t in the country. He has
made significant contributions to his industry and has
built the resources to reward those who worked hard
to make it happen, routinely :' r,.' i.lii-, opportunities
for employees' professional _r.... rli. One of Mr.
Lemerand's proudest moments occurred in 1995 when
he was named Ernst and Young's Florida Entrepreneur
of the Year in the construction and real estate division.
Later that year, he sold his lucrative and thriving
business to Masco Corp.

Mr. Lemerand, a Bull Gator and.li- i.i-rii-l', ..l director
of Gator Boosters, has adopted the University of
Florida as his alma mater. Mr. Lemerand's goal in his
philanthropy has been to provide young people the
opportunity that he didn't have the chance to go to
college.

An avid supporter of higher education and the role of
athletics in academics, he has been an enthusiastic
fan of UF's football and basketball teams and rarely
misses a game. In a demonstration of his appreciation
of the efforts ofT li- F I .- I, tl k-thic pri ,.'r i. ihe has
contributed $12 million to the University of Florida,
which provided finding to remodel the UF coaches'
i ..ftf -, a UF basketball training complex and the
Lemerand Athletic Center Building, as i 11 ,. 1r'." idiidL.
needed funding to educational and sports activities.

He has also :i,-, I back to his home community of 24
years, Daytona Beach, by donating to Daytona Beach
Community College and Bethune-Cookman College.
Mr. Lemerand, a private pilot, also has donated to
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, and the


auditorium on the campus is named in his honor. His
contributions to his alma mater, Escanaba li._,
School in Michigan have funded a sports building
and two yearly scholarships. He also has given i1, i..i
gifts to the Chi Chi R, ..li, : Youth Foundation,
the United Way, the March of Dimes, the Boy Scouts
of America, the Boys & Girls Club, 'I, .r. Kids" in
association with the ( ihi.ldr, '-. Advocacy Center, and
the Police Athletic League.

Mr. Lemerand is on the board of trustees at Daytona
Beach Community College and the board of directors
for University of Florida Gator Boosters, SunTrust
Bank, Ormond Beach Memorial Hospital, Boy Scouts
of America, WCEU-TV/15, Florida Festival, and
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University.

He has remained an active businessman through
investments in many areas, including a lumberyard, a
tree farm and a medical products company. Most
recently, his involvement in the Stonewood
Restaurant Group supports their 10 Stonewood
Tavern and Grills, including one in Gainesville. His
enjoyment of golf also has led to investment in a
residential/golf development and construction.

His achievements have made a 1h-.:., impact on his
industry and the University of Florida, but above all,
Mr. Lemerand is sincerely committed to using his
resources to improve the lives of others.


2 1.,- t" 3
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT
I (.







?, / iZA siSM /~jy "~YQ .A*/-


Karen L. Thurman


An extraordinary public servant and University of
Florida alumna, Karen L. Thurman has had a
distinguished record of r I-'. ,I I ii, her constituents
at the city, state and national level. As a tribute to her
dedicated service, Ms. Thurman is i -.... --.i;-.d with
the University of Florida's inaugural Stephen C.
O'Connell Di-r ii i' i ..1,.. Service Award.

Born in Rapid City, S.D., but a longtime resident of
Dunnellon, Ms. Thurman graduated from Santa Fe
Community College and the University of Florida
before beginning a lengthy tenure as a mathematics
teacher at Dunnellon Middle School. However, she
soon was called to public service and was first elected
to the Dunnellon City Council in 1975. She was re-
elected in 1977, 1979 and 1981, also serving as city
council mayor, comprehensive plan chair, and liaison
to the police department, chamber of commerce and
other agencies.

In 1'-.-', she was elected to the Florida L ._i1 ii, .
and was re-elected to the Senate in I -.i and 1990.
During her terms in the Senate, she served as the chair
of the Agriculture, Professional Regulations, and
Congressional Reapportionment committees, as well
as being selected as chair of the Parimutuel
Subcommittee of the Commerce Committee. Other
committee ~ p'" ..l.ir I included Corrections,
Education, Government Operations, Natural
Resources, Judiciary, Ethics and Elections,
Appropriations, Joint Legislative / 1i lii iI., and select
committees on lottery and citrus canker. ,~ rlI her
appointment to chair the Senate A r. ullrtr ,
Committee, she became the first woman in history to
assume that post.

Appreciative of her outstanding efforts in the Florida
Legislature, voters elected her to the U.S. House of
Representatives in 1992. Congresswoman Thurman
subsequently was re-elected for four additional terms.
She served on a number of important committees,
:I Il,.Ilii, ',\ I,. and Means, Agriculture, and
Government C I I.i- r and Reform. She served as
the ranking member of the subcommittee on National
Security, International Affairs and Criminal Justice
on the Government Oversight committee.

She is known for her ability to effectively
communicate issues to her constituents, has been a
strong advocate for tax relief, and a passionate


defender of freedoms guaranteed to the American
people under the U.S. Constitution. She has been
I-. ......i:..1 for her work on behalf of seniors, military
veterans and working families. She has championed
ways to reduce the size of government and free
business from needless regulations. She was
instrumental in the passage of the line item veto, has
pushed to have federal agencies apply the concepts
of risk assessment and cost benefit analysis to their
decisions, and voted to lift the burden of unfunded
federal mandates from state and local governments.

During her 10 years as a member of the House of
Representatives, Congresswoman Thurman was
instrumental in iTn 1l i-.i I ., and creating
programs critical to her state. She has secured more
than $35 million to help solve area water problems,
as well as ,l. l, ..rTI. the push for oil drilling off
Florida's coasts. She also sought federal funding relief
to .r I 1. I. .biI,._. i!,iili, iii numbers of im m grants,
as well as I '..l; in- i the federal government to assume
the financial responsibility for costs incurred due to
criminal aliens. Immediately after the terrorist attacks
on Sept. 11, ..' 1, Congresswoman Thurman was a
visible leader in showing the resolve of the C. .o -. -
and the American people, whether in the halls or on
the steps of the U.S. Capitol PB,.1;,._ or attending
the local memorial service in UF's O'Connell Center.


2 0 3
SPRING
COMM\FEN( EMENT

17









The Faculty Selection Committee considers grade point average, curriculum, academic awards and research projects or honors thesis.
Four-year scholars must have started as freshmen at UF and have no more than minimal work at other institutions.


James S. Andrews
Four-Year Scholar

Sarasota resident and
Outstanding Four-Year
Scholar James S. Andrews,
graduates with a 4.0 grade
point i r r in :,.. -., and
French.

An individual of many
talents, Mr. Andrews
excelled in the laboratory, classroom and concert hall.

In the quantitative genetics laboratory of Dr. Marta
Wayne, he examined environmental maternal and
paternal effects in drosophila melanogaster. He is
preparing his research for publication and has already
written an honors thesis based on his findings.

While enrolled in UF's study-abroad program in
Provence, France, he lived with a local family in
Avignon and took courses on the literature and history
of the region. He awaits notification from the Institute
of International Education on his application to teach
English conversation to French students for the 2003-
04 academic year.

He also has had the opportunity to write an honors
thesis as part of his French studies. Under the guidance
of Dr. Raymond Gay-Crosier, Mr. Andrews has
examined the concept of identity in the literature of
Albert Camus. His thesis is La quete et la crise d'identite
dans L'Hote.

For four years, he performed as a violist with the
University of Florida Symphony Orchestra.
Collaborating with other UF performance ensembles,
he toured with the orchestra throughout the state to
encourage Fl. rI.J's young musicians. He also was a
volunteer for the UF English I 'nc'i.,*c.: Institute,
working as a conversation tutor to international
students who have come to UF to learn English and
experience American culture.

His community service included tutoring for the Boys
and Girls Club of Alachua County and volunteering
in the emergency room at Shands Hospital at UE

His honors include Phi Beta Kappa, Pi Delta Phi, the
French department's Michael Hauptman medal,
Anderson Scholar of the highest distinction and
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences' valedictorian.


Julio C. Avalos
Four-Year Scholar

Earning his degree with a
ni.si..r in English and a
minor in philosophy, Julio
Avalos is honored as
an Outstanding Four-
Year Scholar. Mr. Avalos
received a 4.0 grade point
average while building
experience in the field of
law.

He has been published in the Journal for the
Psychological Study of the Arts and is preparing his
honors thesis, Pleasurable S ffi,,. : Masochism and
Maternal Deprivation in Mark Twain, for future
publication.

He has served as a marketing assistant for the Office
ofTc.. 1. .. Licensing for UF, writing "Technology
Opportunity" sheets for newly developed UF
technologies, tr ,n.1 it in,. scientific and technical
disclosures into layman-oriented marketing pieces.

He also serves as an Alachua County Guardian ad
litem, it.p. .ble, for representing abused and
neglected children in the courtroom and compiling
reports concerning abuse cases that are used by
dependency judges. Further, he worked as a clerk for
the law .flc.-, of Conroy, >i,,illi.:r. and Ganon in
Hollywood, Fla.

He received the Latwaitis Award for the most
I ,urt-.l',ilinL, English honors essay, the Lipsky Award
for outstanding English department student, and was
twice awarded the Kitty Oliver Minority Scholarship.
He has been elected to Phi Beta Kappa and Golden
Key national honor societies.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

1 S,







Codwrd's t- (6rVrwr/ry 0< />/r;s

The Faculy Selection Committee considers grade point average, curiculum, lacWeumi awarl d and research projects or hoirs thesi/
Four-year scholrL s must have sitrted as freshmen at I F and hate no more than mLnumal work at i their matiitiions.


Taylar B. Hinkle
Four-Year Scholar

Taylar B. Hinkle has earned
a 4.0 grade point ..... :_,
as a unified elementary
education major and is
honored as an O it.. ...-1.. h,
Four-Year Scholar. At the
University of Florida, she has
maintained an excellent
academic record while
working and starring in musical performances.

This College of Education student conducted research
on third-graders and their mathematics instruction
and has published a literature response and a thematic
lesson.

She also has served as an elementary school pre-
intern at Stephen Foster Elementary in Gainesville,
designing and i-.,1- ii.. ,,i ii,_ instruction, providing
individual student assistance, i .., 1 i r i classroom
administrative tasks and .. I i _- as a proctor for a
statewide standardized test. She also worked at
Albertson's Food and Drug Store as a cashier and
customer service clerk.

She has earned a number of awards, honors and
scholarships. These include being named as an
Anderson Scholar and being selected for the Volusia
County Gator Club Scholarship and Elizabeth Larsen
Graduate Memorial Scholarship.

A talented music enthusiast, she is a t i ,r. who has
performed in contests, liIre solo performances and
musical ensembles. In addition, she has been a 1.. r.,
time flute instructor to students of a variety of ages
and abilities. She plans to enroll in the graduate
program in education at UF


Jennifer L. L U ii. ridi.m, r
Four-Year Scholar

The challenge presented
by a double major in public
relations and international
economics did not deter
Outstanding Four-Year
Scholar Jennifer L.
Luetkemeyerfi rm Ir rhio',
a 4.0 grade point average.
To add to her exceptional
credentials, the Pensacola resident also has been an
active e participant in the university community.

A member of the Mortar Board Senior Honor Soc iety,
she has served as the chapter's treasurer and chair of
the Sounds of the Season annual L I holiday concert.
She Also served as assistant director of finance for the
University of Florida Homecoming Baribeque. She
interned as a public relations assistant at the
C ...... II... Sports Organizing Comnmittee, Inc., where
she helped publish a .i, i-i. full-color newsletter
and other publications in addition to helping with
general administrative tasks.

I .- ii, first-hand about public relations research,
she evaluated the effectiveness of an anti-smoking
campaign through focus _. ., 1- i; and surveys.

She has earned several awards, honors and scholarships.
She is a National Merit Scholar and an Anderson
Scholar. She has been named UF Panhellenic All-
Greek Co-Valedictorian and the Eileen I I iu Rudolph
Scholar for Delta Delta Delta sorority. I h also earned
the sorority's Sarah Ida Shaw Award for leadership,
service and friendship. She has been elected to Golden
Key National Honor Society, the National Society of
Collegiate Scholars and the Honor Society of Phi
Kappa Phi.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT
I










The Faiculy Selection Committee considers gTade tumi average, Curriculumn academi c awards and research Iroject s ou r )ibor s thesis.
Four-yea ichhrsc. must havi stirted us freshmen (it UF a nd have no more thun animal work at ot/hr institution.


Bradley J. Potsic
Four-Year Scholar

Bradley J. Potsic, graduating
today with a 4.0 _I 1, point
average, is a microbiology
and cell science major. He
has been named an
Outstanding Four-Year
Scholar for his classroom
and research
accomplishments.

.,, ildi n. his knowledge of medical science, Mr. Potsic
conducted one year of research at the UF Health
Science Center under the supervision of Josef Neu,
M.D., a neonatologist. His study on the relationship
of glutamine, a conditionally essential amino acid,
and its possible effects on the very low birth weight in
infants resulted in a published paper in the journal
Pediatric Research and two research poster
presentations. He also enrolled in the University of
Miami Medical Summer Scholars Pr. .r ,i,

He worked and volunteered for organizations serving
youth and the .li ,.1. Ii .,,_. 1. h Il,.li, o._ the Florida
Camp for Children and Youth with Diabetes, the St.
Francis House Homeless Shelter, Shands Hospital at
UF, and the Pre-Professional Service Organization that
supports various short-term volunteer projects each
semester.

His awards include the Anderson Scholar of highest
distinction, the J, ,it ,i rC O' Hanlon Scholarship, the
Mease Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship and the Florida
Academic Scholar Certificate Scholarship.

Mr. Potsic plans to attend the University of Florida
College of Medicine .- ,_ i i-iicu fall semester 20 ',".


Justin H. Townsend
Four-Year Scholar

Justin H. Townsend, a food
science and human
nutrition major, graduates
with a 4.0 grade point
average. Also earning a
minor in history, he has been
selected as an Outstanding
Four-Year Scholar.

Mr. Townsend conducted research on folate-
dependent kinetics of homocysteine metabolism in
Caco-2 cells, with plans for publication of results in
the Journal of Nutrition and presentation at the
Experimental Biology _'1, I Conference.

Other activities included accompanying Dr. it ....
Zink on a medical services trip to Guatemala, where
he helped the physician in conducting a clinic and
. i,.; 75 children from the l rr ... li eti areas. He
also helped in seven Nir. i. i ,, i i, this time. He
also has volunteered at the Gainesville Hope Lodge,
Iii. I i,, with patients who are at the lodge while
,,, ...-i,. cancer therapy.

Mr. Townsend tutored student-athletes for the
University Athletic Association and enjoyed
part l .iiii,: in intramural football, softball,
basketball and soccer.

His awards include UF University Scholar,
O i -, ,d1in. Senior in Nutritional Sciences and UF
Anderson Scholar with highest distinction. He also
was selected to Phi Beta Kappa, Gamma Sigma Delta,
and Golden Key national honor societies. Mr.
Townsend also is a National Merit Scholar, Robert C.
Byrd Memorial Scholar and a member of the College
of Agriculture and Life Sciences' upper-division
honors I r,. r..nh,


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT
_',I









The iFcuhly Scelction (ommnuiii considers Salt iim i iini cui.cll
Four-year scholars must iare tarted al jr'hmnen ac (F dt hate no mI
Tuo-'ear scholars nmust ha eared a s An sci Arts irte ofe aA l )nid


Baligh Yehia
Four- Year Scholar

P. 11. Yehia, an
Outstanding Four-Year
Scholar, is a graduate with
a 4.0 grade point average in
interdisciplinary studies/
biomedical sciences. He
already has been accepted
for enrollment in the !
Ci 11. of Medicine.

Mr. Yehia has had a wide range at interests at UE
including research, service to the utnivcrsity and the
community, and various other extracurricular
activities.

His research concentrated on medical applicati ns
of genetics. Hie spent numerous hours in the laboratory
invest Iim genetic probe lems, designing
experiments and I. ,i ;,_ results. His research i, .i
have been reported at local symposium, and in Kyoti,
Japan.

His service to the university included planning a
statewide conference at UF on medical school
admissions and w -I,,, I ,, at the UF Cancer Center
and the emergency room at Shands Medical C(enter
at UF

He also served as an officer of the UF Premedical
American Medical Student Association, president of
the American Medical Association-Medical Student
Section and played French horn in the UF Marching
Band for three years.

His awards and scholarships include selection as
Anderson and University Scholars, Premedical
American Medical Student Association Most
O(i iiI. 1 Committee Director, College of Liberal
Arts and Sciences' Nutter Scholar and College of
Medicine .'. It,.rd Scholar. Hie has been named to
the Phi Beta Kappa, Beta Gamma S ir., .. and Golden
Key national honor societies.


I iii hir iitllir & /i~i. !ii~i'. i I/ih


Charles T. Douglas
Two-Year Scholir


Charles T. Douglas
gracduatres with a 4.0 iroide
point avx erage and is
recognized ias an
Outstand ing Two-Year
Scholar. Ear ii.- his
' I,. Il."' I. _, .. in business
administration with a minor
in mass commltnica ion, he
has earned numneroui i aw ard.s for his co imminlit service
during his I i years.

Mr. Dugl as has held a number of leadership roles
while being active in service to others. le has been
the vice chairman of the State of Florida Anti-
Tobacco Campaign, a national presenter for the
American Legacyi Foundation (Truth), a co-founder
mundchieffinancial, i, ftolrRevolutionC '
and a legislative adv octe tfr the American C cancer
Society.. r. Doiglas has been active in LT Student
Government, serving as the director of health
I1. -' . i charged with the responsibility of
assisting in the efforts t1: maintain and improve
student health services at the university, and as the
assistant director of public relations. Mr. Douglas also
is a student representative on the UF Alcohol and
Drug Education Policy Committee and member of
the UF Health Advisory Council. His senior thesis
ifcusCes on the tobacco industry in Southeasi Aiia.

His awards include State of Florida Youth Advocate
of the Year, Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation
Award national finalist and the Rotary -. rvice
Above Self" S.T.E.P. award. Other recognition
include being selected as a State of Florida delegate
for the "Voices Against Violence" Congressional
Conference, the Leon S. Conlee Citizenship Award
and the .'. .. I ICorm Award of Excellence, presented
for academic achievement, leadership and
community service. He has been named to the Phi
Kappa Phi, Phi Theta Kappa and Beta Gamma Sigma
honor societies.


SPRING
COMMENcEMENNT


4, /iO (()M/Ij/i(I(W6/Y*/
/ 0










The Faculty Selection Committee considers grade point average, curriculum, academic awards and research pnojercs or honors thesis.
Two-year scholars must have earned an Associate of Arts degree at a Flda commnnuity college ad have completed fthe remainder of their degree at UF.


Tiffany L. Lutz
Two-Year Scholar

Tit U, L. Lutz, a theater
performance major,
graduates from the joint
University of F1 ,,l ,a't. ..
World School of Arts
program with a 4.0 grade
point average and has been
selected as a Two-Year
Scholar.

Ms. Lutz's talent and passion for theatre arts were
focused in creating her.30-minute s. ; i1 one-person
show, 'i I ...." which has been performed at the
Tower Theater in Miami. This performance came
after six months of research and rehearsal on the show,
which she wrote, directed and performed, and she
designed the set and costumes.

She has extended her love for the arts by working
with various camps and studios teaching dance and
drama classes to children ages 5-14. Her concern for
children also extended to working with the House of
Hope Organization, making blankets for children who
are in the hospital due to auto-immune diseases.

Her awards include '-.,. ;. named to the president's
Honor Roll and earning scholarships from the New
World School of the Arts and the James L. Knight
Foundation.


Jeremy L. Snyder
Two-Year Scholar

Jeremy Snyder is honored
today as the Outstanding
Two-Year Scholar,. i!-sni ;-
a Bachelor of Science
degree in materials science
and ,._.il,, i... with
specialties in polymers and
biomaterials. He will
. ,..,, ,r. summa cum laude
and with a 4.0 grade point average.

Mr. Snyder has demonstrated his dedication to
research and the quest for knowledge by the quality
of his study at UF His senior thesis, Biopolymer-
' i;.. i. ;, Compositions for Nerve Cell .'.. ..i... r; .
discusses research aimed at the development of a
novel hioerodable, implantable device to promote
axonal regrowth of the central nervous system. The
results of this research could one day be used to help
the thousands of people who have sustained spinal -
cord injuries. Mr. Snyder also has conducted research
under the auspices of the Engineering Research Center
:Z, .I1 i I,, r I,_ creation of inorganic nano 1.. .. '-,, for
extraction of specific chemical entities from the
human bloodstream.

In addition to his research, Mr. Snyder has expanded
his academic experience through internships with
General Dynamics, Ordnance and Tactical Systems.
While an intern, he was i1. -w.., ,l'. for development
of reactive -1 '.. p ,r., .. r.. I..r I- i. in non-linear finite
difference solutions to the equations of continuum
mechanics, as well as assisting with the procurement
of several large defense contracts.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

22









The Selction Com iitte e 1r Oiiiinim. 6 Suliuit Lea ers ii an 'rs the quaIitN a ocope oifi let Jk tp ci/ tivqi iN
leaelerhip exs vrien n pk iil (ntiL riii In~ld Ye lipii recoImm endlationnln oi f 4~ tIm ul n and s


Stephanie Ducheine
0,, f. rI .l I. Female Leader

Stephanie Ducheine,
double majoring in health
science and rehabilitation,
is an all-around scholar and
leader who has made a
significantly i r i. d a at the
University of Florida. She
is described by the assistant
dean of New Student
P,..rI III- as visionary, motivated, energetic,
enthusiastic, committed to diversity, a leader, capable,
confident, able to think outside of the box, mature,
responsible and I ... i, just to list a few of her
characteristics. As the list of her admirable qualities
S... on, so does the list of her achievements. Ms.
Ducheine is recognized with the Ourt i ot. i, Female
Leader Award for her outstanding accomplishments.

Ms. Ducheine has earned a 3.76 grade point average,
double majored, and graduated a year early while
completely dedicating herself to students of the
university through her energetic work in all three
branches of UF Student Government. She is a member
of Delta S.,; Theta sorority, a Preview staff
orientation leader, Florida C ... AA, Student
Government senator, and is in the University of Florida
2003 Hall of Fame.

Her appreciation for cultural diversity became a
significant aspect of her life when she was one of the
first Christians to be chosen by the March of the L- _
for the Righteous A ....I the Nations to visit
concentration camps and learn about other religions
in 1999. %.r ..,. then, she has brought this appreciation
for culture to the University of Florida's Homecoming
celebration as the Director of SoulFest, which served
as a bridge between the diverse cultures on the UF
campus.

Ms. Ducheine's maturity and caring nature are
demonstrated in her years of dedication to the
children's group at the Department of C 11,,, I, and
Families, a program she has supported since she was in
eighth grade. She has counseled in after-school
programs and through Peaceful Paths, a domestic
violence center for battered women and their children.


Candace Janis Hunter
(n r x.... Female Leader

Outstanding Female Leader
Candace Hunter, a business
administration inajr,
is honored for her
commitment i a leIader and
a volunteer both on and tr
campus. D,,,i,, her four
years at UF, she has served
as an example to her fellow
students through her leadership skills and
determination.

On campus, Ms. Hunter has served as president of
Sigma Gamma Rho sroority, a student anvernment
senator, a Greek judicial board member and the Umoja
coordinator for the Black Stiudent Union (BSU). She
also was historian and treasurer for her sorority and a
programs committee member for the BSU. In addition,
she was vice president of external i, ,i , Volunteers
ftor International St i .., ni (VISA) and last year's
assistant director for the Gcreek Olympics.

As a vice president of VISA, the i. student
government-fnded organization, Ms. Hunter planned
programs to educate the university and Gainesville
community about t1I;_., i cultures and minorities
represented at UE She also served as a mentor to other
organizational leaders under VISA.

t campus, Ms. Hunter contributed her time and
energy to the community as a volunteer with Alachua
County schools, the Special Olympics, the St. Francis
House and Keep Alachua Beautiful/Adopt-a-Road.

Ms. Hunter was named Who's Who Ii....i Students at
American Cofl.. and Universities, the National
Panhellenic Council's Greek Woman of the Year for
2002, a Presidential Minority Scholar and a Savant
UF Leadership Honorary. She received the Sigma
Gamma Rho Sorority Award for Environment of
Excellence and the sorority's Highest GPA Award. She
is a member of the Gamma Sigma Alpha National
Greek Academic Honor Society and was a recipient
of the Florida Bright Futures Scholarship.


it I I i's I 'sIJ


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT






Q;''(,MY6

The Selection Committce J;lr (rtstanding Graduating Sudent Lendiers comiil'ri the i quait and scoape mf leadership actitivies, uiversityuide
ieidership exIrience, special awards and recmiiion i and rec mmendatiid i of ficultr . ', mul students.


Sarah Lindquist
o(', r tuit;i Female Leader

Outstanding Female Leader
Sarah Lindquist, i i.. !il.i
in finance with a 3.9 -,1 J1
point average, has made

the University of Florida
through her dedication
to helping first-year
students and expanding
opportunities for women leaders on campus.

Ms. Lindquist's innovation, approachable demeanor
and tireless dedication created an extra dimension to
her already apparent leadership, organization and
motivational skills. As projects director of the
Women's Leadership Council and co-director of
workshops and 1'r"-i iii, of the 2'..'- \\ .. iin i's
Leadership Conference, Ms. Lindquist wasn't afraid
to take risks and .1, 1,, the traditional services and
opportunities provided to women leaders who attend
the conference. This year, as director of the Women's
Leadership Conference one of the largest student-
run leadership conferences in the area Ms. Lindquist
successfully coordinated the effort to bring an event
that resulted in providing a forum and an educational
opportunity to women across campus.

She also was able to serve 6,500 incoming freshmen
as one of the thirty ,'i'0 Preview t- Itl members and
as a First-Year Florida Peer Leader, a position based
on leadership, scholarship and character. She served
students diligently, and her hard work and long hours
resulted in her appointment to the Preview Steering
Committee.


Monique Kristine Pardo
0~r r .l. rina' Female Leader

Monicque Pardo, a history
major and Spanish minor,
is recognized for her
outstanding contributions
to the University of Florida
as a leader both on campus
and in the community.
it
In the summer of :'.'1, she
was an orientation leader for UF P,. .. i..r i .... i
freshmen. She has held various positions in Florida
Blue Key including secretary, executive member-at-
large, recruitment tapping committee member, search
committee chairperson and assistant director of
personnel. She was vice president for public relations
for Kappa Alpha Theta and has served as both assistant
director and president of the Junior Panhellenic
Council. She also served as Kappa Alpha Theta
delegate in the Panhellenic Council.

Ms. Pardo participated in student senate as a member
of the replacement and ._, i .1, committee, the
allocations committee and the budget committee. She
was elected as a student senator in 'I -I .I- 2000.

As a member of Gators Involved in Volunteer
Endeavors (GIVE), she ,,._. i:. .1 monthly community
activities and service projects for the elderly in
Alachua County. Ms. Pardo also served as recruitment
director for Dance Marathon a 32-hour event that
raises money for d Jl.]ri. i. fi tr in,_. various : Ipi, .

Ms. Pardo was named ,li2 UF Homecoming Queen
and was named to Who's Who in American Universities
and C ..11 and selected for the Gamma Sigma Alpha
Leadership Honorary, Order of Oin,_,.,i Greek
Leadership Honorary and Savant UF Leadership
Honorary. She is a member of the National Society of
Collegiate Scholars and the Golden Key National
Honor Society. She has appeared on the Dean's List
and the president's Honor Roll and received the Elk's
Lodge and Florida Bright Futures scholarships.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

21









The Selection Coimmittee Jr ( .)nuisi dini g (;rdiAi tin i Student Leaders c
le(ership) experience, special award and rnenatiriin and recommendation:


Yasmine P. Taeb
Outstanding Female Leader

Service, understanding and
peaceful coexistence are the
foci of Outstanding
Leadership Award recipient
Yasmine Ticeb. Throughout
her .i experience, Ms.
Taeb, a political science
major, has founded groups
and unified already exist g
ones at UF to promote humanity and diversity.

Ms. Taeb has worked tirelessly for the unification of
peoples of li, i, ,i ethnicities and religion. As the
; treasurer of Islam On Campus, she haas continued
to promote communications between thIe Muslim and
Jewish communities. 11er efforts nd .. i
international 4 u H i and dip li ausc earned her an
internship with the United Nations in the spring of
;, and she recently was named the .... .
appointed board member to the United Nations
Association of the National Capital Area.

As co-tounder and president ft Gators 4 Humanity,
Ms. Taeb .,. .1 charity dri ves, rallies, and
speaking I.. . i e to educate the t Fc cmmuninity
about the plight of others across the gobe. Her I .i I
in Gators 4 Humanity and the Red Cross earned her
recognition as a "US Ambassador of G .. .. I. 11' by
the Life fisr Relief and Development. ....- ri- .
and she ewas named by the Fellowship of
Reconciliation as an Interfaith Peace-Builders
delegate to the Middle East.

Ms. Taeb's appreciation of faith, diversity and
understanding earned her the honor of a University
of Florida Reitz Scholar and a place in the UF Hall 4f
Fame. She was the president of the College of Liberal
Arts and Sciences' Student Council, a student senator,
and the recipient of the '.'_ Josephine West Service
Scholarship and the William G. Cross Leadership
award. i,. is an honorable mention for Florida
College Student of the Year and also is a published
poet and researcher.


iIde'rs the .. and sc f icle rthi ip iicuriil's. uniiversiticIdec
:t f r, amnd stadlt ,.


Michael Andrew Gale
Outstanding Male l_'ader

Outstanding Male Leader
Michael Gale is honored for
his .Ill. colummitmlent to
volunteer endeavors. Mr.
Gale, a zoology major with
minors in wildlife ecology
and music, has proven
himself an example toi his
peers.

Mr. iale worked in UF residential lite for three years
and served as the associate director of affiliations for
the information center of the National Association
of C .i' .. and University Residence Halls. He has
been a volunteer at the Florida Museunm of Natural
I history for four years. le 1as dedicated his life in
service to :o i and aquarium advocacy. He has
contributed o tropical reforestation research while
I 1 in Aiustrali, ran a native center at Timer
RI 1... Summer Camps, and during an internship at
the Baltimiore Zoo developed interpretive material
for the new :oo development project. As a University
Scholar, lie conducted research on zoo 1 i o learning
and developed his hl(notr thesis on social ineiquiirv in
oos adqutariutms.

On .. i; he was involved with the Matthews
Society, a program where he e served as a mentor tr
members of other UF activity organizations.

On a national level, Mr. Gale is a student member of
the Executive Committee of the National C Ii.
Honors Organization.

As a member of L I- s Student CGovernment, he served
as involvement cabinet coordinator, as well as the
Environmental Affairs cabinet director and director
of the Workshops for Emerging Leaders Conference.
He is an honorary of Florida Blue Key, the Mortar
Board Honor Society, the Savant UF Leadership
Honor Society, the Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, the
Golden Key International Honor Society and the
National Society of Collegiate Scholars. He was a
Florida C.. 11. Student-of-the Year finalist and also
named a UF Wentworth Scholar, and an Alpha
Lambda Delta Debby Casey-Powell Scholar. He was
the 2 *`'-' recipient of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship
and the Morris K. Udall Scholarship.


2 0 3
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT


Ic)









The Selection Committee for Outstanding Graduating Student Leaders considers the quality and scope of leadership activities, universittwide
leadership experience, special awards and recognition and recommendations of faculty, ., ,' and students.


Joel Roger Howell
Outstanding Male Leader

Joel Howell is honored for
his dedication to the
University of Florida and
the community through his
efforts as a leader and
mentor to both his fellow
students and citizens
throughout Gainesville. He
graduates today with a
Bachelor of Science in computer engineering from
the Department of Electrical and Computer
E '._ l i ....! ii I -

Mr. Howell has served as student body vice president.
He worked to install a Talking Crosswalk pedestrian
system on campus to aid the visually impaired and is
supervising the construction of UF's Memorial
Garden to honor victims of the Sept. 11 trajedy. He
also served as a Student Government Senator and a
member of the commencement planning committee
for the College of Fr._ iir.. ii, .. He was nominated to
the Fi,._i' li ,ii. Leadership C. .i. Il, an honorary
leadership i._. ,ii' i I. i, He is a member of Benton
Fil. ;.ii ri,. Council, the Fl -.iil, I i.., Advisory
(.,i,,.,1. Minority Ambassadors, and Engineering
Ambassadors. As a mentor and tutor for the
i-,.i i ... i STEPUP Program, Mr. Howell also aided
engineering freshmen at UE

Mr. Howell also was a leader in the community. He
provided free tennis lessons to more than 800 children
as an instructor with Gainesville Recreation-and Parks
and was a volunteer with Coalition for the Homeless.

Mr. Howell was a master of ceremonies for Hoops
Galore, Gainesville's annual 3-on-3 basketball
tournament, and a participant in March of Dimes and
Friends for Life activities. He diversified his college
experience by studying abroad, traveling to Turkey,
Egypt, and across Europe, and by being involved in
the Hispanic Student Association and the Society of
Women Engineers. He participated in the Newman
Club and Alpha Retreats at St. Augustine Church
and is currently co-writing a healthy living guide for
college students and young adults.

The C. 11 ,. of En ii-i iL ii- recently recognized Mr.
Howell for his leadership and organizational abilities
in promoting the ideals, ethics and principles of
i:,nint ik LiI with the Dean Joseph Weil Engineering
Leadership Award.


William E. Sexton
Outstanding Male Leader

William Sexton, double
majoring in political
science and history, is
honored for his service to
the university community.
He has been a member
and leader in several
campus organizations
and university committees
:1i. Ii.J,.; the Recreational Sports Advisory Board,
the Land Use and Facilities Planning Committee, and
he served as chairman of the J. '' ,i Reitz Union
Board of Managers.

Mr. Sexton spent last summer I,. li1.i._ with the
orientation of new students. Through his service to
Preview students, he has made a difference in
thousands of new students' lives by reaching out to
them and sharing his leadership skills. On the Preview
staff, his dedication to the classroom and campus
service served as a model that worked to start students
down the same successful path that he blazed. Mr.
Sexton continued his goals of getting other students
involved through his efforts as the outreach director
for Gator Growl, member of Informing and
D. 1. 'il FunL i ., and Active Leaders (IDEAL),
Campus Diplomats, and director of the Art of
Leadership Conference 2,', 01. He also used his
organizational and leadership skills as assistant
director for Outreach of the 20,'i3 Gatorship
Conference. Mr. Sexton also is an active member of
Savant UF and Florida Blue Key.

The mark of exceptional leaders is not merely through
their accomplishments, but also through the success
of those they have led and mentored along the way.
Through his dedication to l..l.l'iL_ other students
understand the opportunities and responsibilities of
student leadership, 'A'IIIlI.imi Sexton has ensured the
continuation of his 'I_ .i -, of hard work and success
at the University of Florida.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT


ci~.ii~(lc~ /(, (i~,,/i/lllll~;ll/ __~)I Ill~lj
V







Q/lwarc/'to (Oa1~1aiu/4~~r C' ;6,',$7k


Nicole McCray
Tracy Caulkins Award

Nicole McCray is recognized as the recipient of the
2003 spring semester Tracy Caulkins Award, named
in honor of the 1984 U.S. Olympic ._ 1.1 medalist
and former University of Florida swimmer. This award
signifies Ms. McCray's '. ,I.-i Ji,.i. achievement in
athletics and academics and represents her dedication
to leadership at the university. Ms. McCray is
LI .l i ii,, today with a 1,. .... in recreation from
the College of Health and Human Performance a
degree she earned while winning countless awards
and titles as a member of the UF women's volleyball
team.

Ms. McCray has endured shoulder and leg injuries
and yet prevailed by becoming the -i.','
Southeastern Conference (SEC) Player of the Year.
She was named the American Volleyball Coaches
Association's (AVCA) Second Team All-American
and the First Team All-SEC. She also was named to
the NCAA Tournament A 11 P. i ... Team and the
AVCA All-Region Team in 2.7'.' In 1.rl. .1. she
was selected for the SEC All-Tournament Team and
was the Campus USA Credit Union Invitational,
Most Valuable Player in 2002. Before her success at
UF, Ms. McCray was a member of the 1998 Uc 4
Junior National Team and one of 12 players selected
for the 1997 USA Youth National Team that played
in Brazil.

As a t irl'. ir, to her many achievements as an athlete,
Ms. McCray also made the SEC all-conference
selection in 2000. She experienced another career
highlight in 2001 when she came just two kills from
i-.: .- .in the first triple double in UF history in the
NCAA Regional SC Il, i,1 against the Pepperdine
University squad. Even as a red-shirt freshman, Ms.
McCray dominated the game of volleyball. She had
double-digit kills in 12 matches and was a squad
leader in blocks in 11 matches.

During her senior year at UF, Ms. McCray's athleticism
and undeniable qualities as a competitor came through
once .l..iii, when she had kills in the double digits for
a total of 18 matches, including 16 kills against the
University of South Carolina. This outstanding athlete
also was the first Gator in history to record 1,000 kills
and 450 blocks in her career. As a senior, Ms. McCray
ranked sixth in the nation in hitting percentage, and
she currently ranks second on UF's all-time best list in


career blocks with 526. She was named two-time SEC
i I, ,r of the Week during the fall of her senior year.

Ms. McCray was named the SEC Player of the Year in
2000 and selected as an SEC Academic Honor Roll
student. In '- '.' she also was named to the first-team
All-SEC, the Florida Volleyball Conference
Challenge and the State Farm Classic all-tournament
squads.

Perhaps Ms. McCray's most remarkable character trait
is her tenacity. Though she was forced to miss games
due to injuries and even sat out her first year after
raking a medical red-shirt, Ms. McCray has always
come back and proven herself as one of the best
..ll._i it,- volleyball players in the SEC and the
nation.

During her time at the University of Florida, Ms.
McCray has demonstrated over and over again her
dedication and outstanding abilities as a competitor.
But her achievements as an athletic leader v I11 not
end at graduation. She hopes to continue her
dedication to the sport of volleyball by becoming a
U.S. Olympian or a coach at the collegiate level.


20' 3
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT

27






7 C1411&/1W0111kel a /13eafr/e


Matthew R. Bonner
Doug Belden Award and Outstanding Leadership Award


The 12,000 people who fill the Stephen C. O'Connell
Center for men's basketball home .. in1.- know that
Matt Bonner is a skilled athlete and leader on the
basketball team. What many may not know is that
Bonner, rnt i. riri,: in business administration, also is
an extraordinary scholar with a 3.94 grade point
r., i ._. and that he serves as a dedicated leader at
the university and in the Gainesville community.
For these and other admirable qualities, he is
honored with the Doug Belden Award, named after a
University of Florida quarterback from the 1950s,
and as the C(-'r r .n. hi n1r, Male Leader at the University
of Florida for Spring 2003. Both awards 1i .'_r-i:
his superior ability to lead and .,r.t ,ri..iI. ..
achievements in academics, athletics and the
community.

Although he is the team's ,'i',:-03 academic year
captain, Bonner has led by example throughout all
four years on UF's basketball squad. He is an
outstanding scholar, a model in the community and
active on campus beyond the spectrum of athletics.
He has been named the Academic All-American of
the Year for the past two years, an amazing
accomplishment c... .ii JI mi:_ all those who
participate in NCAA basketball. This award, among
many others that he has earned, recognizes his all-
around excellence. His determination and his
devotion to academics, community service and
campus involvement set Bonner apart from other
.1.I cl athletes.

Bonner has accepted the -c i.. 1 'l J Ii,,, ., of his status
and attention as a college athlete and used it to set a
great example for children in the Gainesville
community. He has spent many hours since 1999 with
the UF Goodwill Gators, a program that allows
student-athletes to help with community service.
Tli r. ..1, this acclaimed pr,. i im, he has talked with
students r iiIeL ri'_ i fi in, k in r i, iu to high school to
influence them in a positive way.

He has helped to enhance the im ,.c of student-
athletes as people .*k iin.- to be all-around achievers
and givers. He often .-i. ,. inspirational talks to the
.J l. i-re at Shands Hospital at UF and volunteers or
participates in programs such as the Boys and Girls
Club and the celebrity softball game for the March
of Dimes. He has made community service his


hallmark all over Florida and in his hometown of
Concord, N.H. Bonner also has coached at the
University of Florida basketball camps at the
O'Connell Center since 1999, working with children
. -. 7-17.

During summers, he interned for the University of
Florida Institute on .in,.. where he conducted
research on elderly care and the future of retirement
homes. His *. n. and insightful ideas for enhancing
the benefits of the Institutes for Learning and
Retirement were extraordinary for an undergraduate
student. He also demonstrated managerial and
leadership skills while playing a key role in the
organization of the local Senior Games.

On his basketball team, Bonner is a motivator and
leader, always setting the example for his teammates.
He shrugs off bad calls from the referees, punches in
some points when the team is in a drought, picks up
the pace when his teammates are down and has
consistently been the backbone of a successful season.
Bonner is determined togive everything 110 percent.

It is the duty of leaders to set an example, and in a
world of athlete and movie star icons, Matt Bonner
has taken I.i ...mr., c of his visible position to impact
the Gainesville community and set an example for
his contemporaries and those who follow.


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT









The University of Florida recognizes the .t ,ii. .', i. students for their leadership or scholarship
They deserve congratulations for their contributions to the university.


FOUR-YEAR SCHOLARS


Reba A. Abraham
\v ,rrii: ,. ... College of Business Administration /
College of :.i-, r 1i Arts and Sciences
Finance / Political Science
Curtis G. Carll
College of I ,1..,. 1, Arts and Sciences
History / Er,,..l; .1,
Megan K. Gestewitz
College of I.1 i i ,1 Arts and Sciences
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Benjamin B. Harder
Warrington College of Business Administration
Decision and Information Sciences
Joshua D. Johnson
'.. In i r.. ( II.. of Business Administration
Finance
Alison R. Mathis
Fisher School of Accounting
Accounting
Sundeep R. Rawal
College of A'. i. i- ,Ii i 1 and Life Sciences
Microbiology and ii Science
Joshua S. Scholl
I 11 i!,.. .1, College of Business Administration
Finance
Lynsey A. Templeton
Fisher School of A ..' ti in.
Accounting


Two-YEAR SCHOLARS
Krista A. Renner
College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
Animal Science
Cynthia L. Windham
C, i,1 ,_ of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Psychology


LEADERS

Benjamin Harder
Warrington College of Business Administration
Decision and Information Sciences
Funmi E. Olorunnipa
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences/
College of Journalism and Communications
Political Science / Public Relations
Suezette Y. Robotham
College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
Human Resource Development


Erin A. Bogorad
.'. 1 r, I,., .,i College of Business Administration
Finance

Lauren M. Freeland
Warrington (C.. I, of Business Administration
Marketing
Benjamin A. Griffin
C .1k . of i.. I... i ,.
Aerospace F; i,..
Stephen D. Hicks
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
'l ,. .i / Mathematics
Pui Y. Lee
C..k.., of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Biochemistry / Molecular ;.. I...- and Basic Bionnedical Sciences
Jamie E. Padgett
( ...i.. of Engineering
C ivil F ...., i....
Amanda M. Rosecrans
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
I: ,, . / P s ,. ..
Anne E. Stewart
( I..i. of Liberal Arts and Sciences
English


Jason L. Toole
College of Engineering
Civil E I iF ....| .


Kyle Jones
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences/
Warrington College of Business Administration
Political Science / Finance
Alyssa B. Rademan
C. .lk 11 of I. Ik i I Arts and Sciences
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Christopher H. Vitelli
College of A .: r-. ...lr ,1 and Life Sciences
A..'- i i ,11, 1 Education


2003
SPRING
COMMENCEMENT


_Caow f4 ,- _.







GRADUATE SCHOOL

Winfred M. Phillips, Dean of the Graduate School and Vice President for Research

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY


Aqeela Afzal, Bachelor of Science, 1995, Kuwait University-Kuwait; Master of Science in Medical Technology, 1999,
State University of New York at Buffalo
Major: Veterinary Medical Sciences
Dissertation: Reduction in Pre-Retinal Neovascularization by Ribozymes That Cleave the A2B mRNA
Dissertation Chairperson: M. A. Grant
Dissertation Cochairperson: D. A. Samuelson

Ebraheem Kh Alkazemi, Bachelor of Education, 1 I Kuwait University; Master of Education, 1"' .., University of Florida
Major: Curriculum and Instruction
Dissertation: The Effect of the Instructional Sequence of a Computer Simulation and a Traditional Laboratory on Middle
Grade Students' Conceptual Understanding of an Electrochemistry Topic
Dissertation Chairperson: J. A. Hurt

Samuel Clifton Allen, Bachelor of Arts cum laude, 1989, Master of Science, 1996, Mississippi State University
Major: Forest Resources and Conservation
Dissertation: ri...,_, i Dynamics in a Pecan (Carya illinoensis K. I. I.-Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) Alley Cropping System
in the Southern United States
Dissertation Chairperson: S. Jose
Dissertation Cochairperson: R. P. Nair

John Christopher Banko, Bachelor of Science with high honors, 1990, University of Florida
Major: Business Administration-Finance
Dissertation: Three Essays in Corporate Bond Contract Design and Valuation
Dissertation Chairperson: D. T Brown

Kevin Michael Barry, Bachelor of Science, 1989, United States Military Academy-New York; Master of Science, 1995,
Georgia Institute of Tchn. i .1 .,,
Major: Coastal and 0.. o J.Ii:ll'i Fii.i ,i 1;iii.
Minor: Environmental Engineering Sciences
Dissertation: The Effect of Clay Particles on the Critical Shear Stress of Sand
Disserration Chairperson: A. J. Mehta
Dissertation Cochairperson: R. G. Dean

Michael W. Belford, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry cum laude, 1998, Pfeiffer University-North Carolina
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: The Development of Porous Polymeric Surfaces for Screening Acylcarnitines by Laser Desorption ionization
Mass Spectrometry
Dissertation Chairperson: R. A. Yost

Christopher J. Bender, Bachelor of Science with highest distinction, 1999, University of Rhode Island; Master of Science, 2001,
University of Florida
Major: Coastal and 0...., ..I l,7,iplL' Engineering
Dissertation: Wave Transformation by Bathymetric Anomalies with Gradual Transitions in Depth and I T ..l... Shoreline
Response
Dissertation Chairperson: R. G. Dean

Bret Broward Beyer, Bachelor of Science, 1998, Stetson University-Florida
Major: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Dissertation: Targeted Chromogenic Octapeptide Combinatorial Libraries: Exploration of the Primary and Extended Subsite
Specificities of Human and Malarial Aspartic Endopeptidases
Dissertation Chairperson: B. M. Dunn

Ashwin R. Bharadwaj, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1998, Vanderbilt University-Tennessee
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Progress Toward Synthesizing Analogues of the Tripeptide Sequence: Arginine, Glycine, and Aspartic Acid (RCD)
Dissertation Chairperson: J. E. Enholm

Ann Bingham, Bachelor of Science, 1993, Master of Science, 1995, Idaho State University
Major: Special Education
Dissertation: Coming To Terms: Six Mothers' Experiences : .-' .I. Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities
Dissertation Chairperson: V. I. Correa






Christy Warring BI 1,1, Bachelor of Arts, 1994, Specialist in Education, 1999, Master of Education, 1999, University of Florida
Major: Mental Health (. .I I.. li,.
Dissertation: ( I. .. Students' Response Prreerences for ,, i... to the Bereaved
Dissertation Chairperson: P. . Wittmer

Christine Marie Bliss, Bachelor of Science in Forestry, 1991, Michigan Technological University
Major: Soil and Water Science
Dissertation: The Effect of Phosphorous Fertilization on the Microhial Phosphorous Pool in a Slash Pine Plantation on a Spodosol
Dissertation Chairperson: N. B. Comerford

Arturo Bocardo, Licenciado en Economia, 1994, Universidad Veracruzana-Mexico; Master of Applied Economics, 1994,
Colegio de la Frontera-Mexico
Major: Food and Resource Economics
Dissertation: The Citrus Industry in Mexico: Analysis and Perspective,
Dissertation Chairperson: T H. Spreen

Frederick Boltz, Bachelor of Arts with distinction, 1989, Duke University-North Carolina; Master of Science, 1999,
University of Florida
Major: Forest Resources and Conservation
Dissertation: Optimal Management of Bolivian Tropical Dry Forests
Dissertation Chairperson: D. R. Crrter

Christine Augusta Bono, Bachelor of Arts, tI'' s, Bachelor of Science, 1 -' Master of Arts, 1989, Bachelor of Science, 1991,
University of Florida
Major: Pharmaceutical Scienc, I 'h, i... Health Care Administration
Dissertation: Missing Data on the Center for Epidemiology Studies Depression Scale (CES-D): A Comparison of Four
Imputation Techniques
Dissertation Chairperson: L. Ried
Dissertation Cochairperson: C. L. Kimberlin

Gregory Alan Borchard, Bachelor of Arts, 1995, Master of Arts, I ", University of Minnesota at Minneapolis-Saint Paul
Major: Mass Communication
Dissertation: The Firm of Greeley, Weed, and Seward: New York Partisanship and the Pre.s, 1840-1860
Dissertation Chairperson: W LMcKeen
Dissertation Cochairperson: L. Smith

Norman E. Breuer, Titulo de Ingeniero A I.... .i... 1' -.. National University of Asuncio-r. ._..P Master of Arts, 2000,
University of Florida
Major: Interdisciplinary Ecology-Fn,,,aiir, Systems
Dissertation: Linking Sustainability, Food Security, and Improved Worker Livelihoods in an Ecuadorian Agrosocioecosystem
Dissertation Chairperson: P. E. Hildebrand

Lauren M., .r. s, Brurn, Bachelor of Science magna cum laude, 1998, Haverford College-Pennsylvania
Major: Medical Sciences-Genetics
Dissertation: Characterization of the Poxvirus Serpins SPI-1 and SPI-3
Dissertation Chairperson: R. W. Mover

Daniele J. Buchler, Bachelor of Arts with honors, 1995, Master of Arts, 1998, University of Florida
Major: Romance I .io i,. .- French
Dissertation: Le Bouffon et le Carnavalesque dans le Theatre Francais, D'Adam de la Halle a Samuel Beckett
Dissertation Chairperson: W. C, Calin

Bernadette D. Buckley, Bachelor of Science in Athletics cum laude, 1993, Canisius College-New York; Master of Education, 1994,
University of Virginia
Major: Health and Human Performance-Athletic Training/Sports Medicine
Minor: '. habil,,i,.. i Science
Dissertation: Comparison of Muscle Activation Patterns in Boys and Girls during a Simple Landing Task
Dissertation Chairperson: T. W. Kaminski

Vu Phong Bui, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 1998, Dickinson College-Pennsylvania
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Enzymatic Oxidation of Aromatic Substrates via Toluene Dioxygenase and Catechol Dehydrogenase.
Application to Total Synthesis of Combretastatins A-1 and B-I
Dissertation Chairperson: T. Hudlicky

Kelly Michelle Burch-Ragan, Bachelor of Arts, 1996, University of South Carolina at Columbia; Master of Arts, 1 ', Western
Kentucky University
Major: Mental Health Counseling
Dissertation: Case Conceptualizations by Mental Health and Marriage and Family Counselors
Dissertation Chairperson: L. C. Loesch






John Stephen Butcher, Bachelor of Arts, 1979, Pennsylvania State University; Master of Science, 1990, Nova Southeastern
University-Florida
Major: Curriculum and Instruction
Minor: Anthropology
Dissertation: An Exploration of Investment Classroom Contexts and Learning Opportunities of Four Cuban Refugee Women
in Their First ESOL Learning Experiences
Dissertation Chairperson: J. S. Townsend

Cathi Lynn Campbell, Bachelor of Science, 1983, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; Master of Science, 1994,
University of Florida
Major: 'A 1 I ij, Ecology and Conservation
Dissertation: Population Status and Management Needs for a Green Turtle, Chelonia mydas, Population in the Western
Caribbean
Dissertation Chairperson: M. P. Moulton
Dissertation Cochairperson: M. K. Oli

Joel L. Carlin, Bachelor of Science in Marine Biology, 1991, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; Master of Science in
7.,, .1. ,. 1995, Louisiana State University
Major: Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Dissertation: A Study of Genetic Variation Among Populations and Species of Groupers and Coralgroupers (Osteichthyes:
Serranidae: Epinephelinae)
Dissertation Chairperson: W. J. I. ,,I
Dissertation Cochairperson: D. J. Murie

Brinnen Stiles Carter, Bachelor of Arts in History with honors, 1986, Bowdoin (-, .11, ,'.l. .i ii.. Master of Arts, 1995,
Texas A&M University
Major: Aud,. ...14,.
Dissertation: I'.. I I ... Southeastern Archaic Populations on the Verge of the Holocene
Dissertation Chairperson: J. T. Milanich

Ramazan Cetintas, Confirmation of Graduation, 1992, Cukurova University-Turkey; Master of Science, 1998, University of Florida
Major: F ....l.... .., and Nematology
Dissertation: Persistence of Pasteuria penetrans After Two Long-Term Crops and Weed Fallow in Field Soil
Dissertation Chairperson: D. W. Dickson

Stormy Jo Chamberlain, Bachelor of Arts, 1997, Princeton University-New Jersey
Major: Medical Sciences-Genetics
Dissertation: Elucidation of Imprinting Mechanisms and Phenotypes in Prader-Willi Syndrome Mice
Dissertation Chairperson: J. L. Resnick

Rand Cole Chandler, Bachelor of Science, 1995, Master of Fl. ii ... i.. 1997, University of Florida
Major: Electrical and Computer Ei6i',,-.ii 1.,.:
Dissertation: Autonomous Agent Navigation Based on Textural Analysis
Dissertation Chairperson: A. A. Arroyo
Dissertation Cochairperson: M. C. Nechyba

Ruixue Chen, Bachelor of Science, 1995, Xiamen University-China
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Arsenic Speciation by High Performance Liquid I .. .....i .., I I, Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass
Spectrometry and Capillary Electrophoresis Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry
Dissertation Chairperson: J. D. Winefordner

I.... F.in.' Chow, Bachelor of Business Administration, I ..., National Chiao Tung University-Taiwan; Master of Science, 1994,
University of Florida
Major: Civil F,;in.:o ',ir.
Dissertation: Integrating Adaptive Queue-Responsive Traffic .... I Control with Dynamic Traffic Assignment
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Long

Sandra Wolfe Citty, Bachelor of Science in N .r-in., 1995, Master of Science in N1t *ii, ._ 1998, University of Miami- Florida
Major: Nursing Sciences
M inor: Pr '.. 1..1...-
Dissertation: Ambulatory Blood Pressure Monitoring Biosituational Feedback and Systolic Blood Pressure Estimation
Dissertation Chairperson: C. B. Yucha

Mihai Ciustea, Diploma de Inginer, 1993, Universitatea Politchnica Din Bucuresti-Romania
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Cloning, Expression, and Study of Two Proteins Implicated in Iuman Cancer: Asparagine Synthetase and
Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor
Dissertation Chairperson: N. G. Richards






Andrew Mark Clark, Bachelor of Arts, 1997, Indiana University-Purdue University at Fort Wayne; Master of Arts in Mass
Communication, 2000, University of Florida
Major: Mass Communication
Dissertation: The Uses of International Radio Broadcating byi .. i Powers in the Post-Cold-War Era: A Case Study ot
Rahdo Austraia and All India Radio
Dissertation (hairperson: D. H. Ostroff

Jose Carlos Clemente, Bachelor of Science, 1996, University of Florida
Major: Medical Sciences-Immunology and '. i. 1. -'
Dissertation: Kinetic, Inhibition, and Structural Analysis of Variants of The Human nimmuniidefiency Virus Type I Protease
Containing Naturally i1 ... i,, and Therapy Selected Non-Active Site Mutations
Dissertation ( l.... B. M. Dunn

Jeremy David Cohen, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish and I li- ..t 1993, Amherst '..11.. --Massachusetts; Master of Arts, 1997,
University of Florida
Major: History
Dissertation: Informal Commercial Networks, Social Control, and Political Power in the Province of Vene2tnela, 1700-1757
Dissertation Chairperson: M. K. MacLeod

Michael Scott Cole, Bachelor of Arts in History, 1993, University of California at San Diego; Master of Arts, 1995, University of Florida
Major: History
Dissertation: The Indian Pueblos of New Spain's Central Gulf .I in the Seventeenth Century: Native Adaptation and
( .11 .. to Spanish Domination under Demographic Pressure and the Needs of the Royal Roadis
Dissertation Chairperson: M. K. MacLeod

Jason Edward Coleman, Bachelor of Science, 1 ", University of Florida
Major: Medical Sciences-Neuroscience
Dissertation: Lentiviral Vector-Mediated Somatic Gene Transfer and Targeted Gene Expression for the Study and Treatment
of Inherited Retinal Disease
Dissertation Chairperson: S L. Semnple-Rowland

Kristen Marie Conway, Bachelor of Arts in Religious Studies, 1992, Macalester (College-Minnesota; Master of Arts, 1997,
University of Florida
Major: Geography
Dissertation: Human Use ot Two 'pe scie o Freshwater Turtles (Po',ilnemis speciOe) i Lowland Eastern iBolvia Scenalios for
Extirpation and i.'Cnservation
Dissertation (Chairperson: M. W. Binford

Timothy '.'' I i Conway, Bachelor of Arts in P 1 ..1.. 1 '- Union Institute at Sacramento--California
M ajor: P ,.. I...I.. ( ilm,. if and H health I. 1.I. "
Disserration: Measuring -',. .i ._ ,i Processing aind I . I. .. ,1 .. ,I .... Meml ory in Adults with Developmental Dyslexia:
A Functional Magnetic Resonance liaging Study
Dissertation Chairperson: 15. A. (Crosson

Nowarat Coowanitwong, Bachelor of Science, 1993, Mahidol University-Thailand; Master of Science, 1996, Long Island
University-New York; Master of Science, 1997, University of Florida
Major: Environmental F..i'; ... II. Sciences
Dissertation: Removing ... Oxides Using Nanosized Catalysts Prepared by Dry Mechanical Coating Technique
Dissertation Chairperson: C\. Wu

Carlos Wiik Da Costa, Bacharel em Musica, 1991, Universidad Estadual de Campinas-Brazil; Master of Music, 1997,
University of Florida
Major: Music Education
Dissertation: The Teaching of Secondary Piano Skills in Brazilian Universities
Dissertation Chairperson: R. 1.. Robinson

Daniel Duaquay Darku, Bachelor of Science, 1982, University of Science and T 1l,... .._. -Ghana; Master of Fi.i i ii 1999,
University of Florida
M ajor: CivilF,. .. ,n,.
Dissertation: Evaluation of the Superpave Gyratory Compactor to Assess the I ,,,, R Resistance of Asphalt Mixtures
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Birgisson
Dissertation Cochairperson: R. Roque

Roger Darros-Barhosa, Engenheiro de Alimentos, 1979, Mestre em Engenharia De Alimentos, 1992, Universidad Estadualde
Campinas-Brazil
Major: Food Science and Human Nutrition
)issertation:'High Pressure and Temperature Dependence of Thermodynamic Properties of Model Fiod Solutions Obtained
trom in Situ Ultrasonic Measurements
Dissertation Chairperson: A. A. Teixiera
Dissertation Cochairperson: M. O. Balaban






Monica Lynne Jenkins DeTure, Bachelor of Arts, 1993, C. .1k, of Charleston-South Carolina; Master of Education, 1996,
University of Florida
Major: Curriculum and Instruction
Dissertation: Investigating the Predictive Value of Cognitive Style and Online Technologies Self-Efficacy in I i i.... Student
Success in Online Education Courses
Dissertation Chairperson: J. A. Hurt

Daniela Veselinova Dimitrova, Bachelor of Arts, 1997, American University-P.- L ti i Master of Arts, 1999, University of OIL0, .n'
Major: Mass Communication
Dissertation: Internet Adoption in Post-Communist Countries: A Proposed Model for the Study of Internet Diffusion
Dissertation Chairperson: S. M. Chan-Olmsted

Irina Yuryevna Dmitrieva, Diploma in Journalism, 1995, Moscow State University-Russia; Master of Arts, 1998,
University of Minnesota at Minneapolis-Saint Paul
Major: Mass Communication
Dissertation: Comparison of U.S. and U.K. Copyright Laws .. 11 I., Ownership of Primary Law Materials
Dissertation Chairperson: W. F. Chamberlin

Yoonmee Doh, Bachelor of FEi.in..;ri.,, 1989, Master of Fn'in i.Li ini. 1991, K',,ii'i..... National University-Korea
Major: Computer Engineering
Dissertation: Voltage-Clock Scaling and Scheduling for Energy-Constrained Real-Time Systems
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Peir

Brian Robert Dorn, Bachelor of Science, 1993, University of Miii-'i. i, at Ann Arbor; Master of Science, 1 ''., University of Florida
Major: Medical Sciences-Immunology and Microbiology
Dissertation: Interactions Between Porphyromonas ( ..... I,. and Endothelial Cells
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Progulske-Fox

David Matthew Duda, Bachelor of Science, 1998, Clarkson University-New York
Major: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Dissertation: Structural Analysis of Proton Transfer in Human Carbonic Anhydrase
Dissertation Chairperson: R. McKenna
Dissertation Cochairperson: D. N. Silverman

Oliver Wayne Edwards, Bachelor of Arts, 1'.'.'i Florida International University; Master of Education, 1989, Specialist in Education,
1989, University of Florida; Doctor of Education, I'I-, Florida International University
Major: School P .. h. ...-,
Dissertation: Cattell-Horn-Carroll (CHC) Theory and Mean Difference in I.I.ll ..._.. Scores
Dissertation Chairperson: T. D. Oakland

Bradley Eugene Ensor, Bachelor of Arts in A i rlh, I. .1 .1_..- 1991, Arizona State University; Master of Arts in Anthropology, 1994,
Louisiana State University
M ajor: Arwlii.. .l. ,.
Dissertation: Crow-Omaha Marital Alliances and Social Transformations: Archaeological Case Studies on the Taino,
Hohokam, and Archaic Lower Mississippi Valley
Dissertation Chairperson: W. F. Keegan

Muharrem Ergun, Master of Science in Horticulture, 1998, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Major: Horticultural Science
Dissertation: 1-Methylcyclopropene Treatment Efficacy in Preventing Ethylene Perception and Ripening in Intact and Fresh-
cut 'Galia' Melon and 'Sunrise Solo' Papaya Fruits
Dissertation Chairperson: D. J. Huher

Linda Rae Feldthausen, Bachelor of Arts in Management magna cum laude, 1992, Alaska Pacific University; Master of Science,
i.l',, University of Florida
Major: Counseling P.-.. li.. ...
Dissertation: Sexual Trauma and Physical Health Correlates Among Women Veterans
Dissertation Chairperson: M. R. Fondacaro

Julie Capasso Franzese, Bachelor of Arts summa cum laude, 1998, Florida Atlantic University; Master of Arts in Education, ''." I,
University of Florida
Major: School Psychology
Dissertation: Use of a Demand Preference Assessment To Evaluate the Effects of Task Preference on Functional Analysis
Outcomes
Dissertation Chairperson: J. M. Asmus

Stanley L. Freeman, Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry, 1995, Hampton University-Virginia; Master of Science, 1997, University of Florida
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Synthesis, Structural, and Biological Activity of Oligomers Derived from Muco-lnsosital and Conduritol F
Dissertation Chairperson: T. Hudlicky







Vilma 1, i. Fuentes, Bachelor of Arts in English, 1992, Master of Arts in International Studies, 1995, Florida International University
Major: Political Science
Dissertation: Political Effect of Disaster and Foreign Aid: National and Subnational Governance in Honduras after Hurricane
Mitch
Dissertation Chairperson: L. E. Anderson

Monica Lea Gardon, Bachelor of Arts, 1994, Master of Science, 1" '(. Miami University-Ohio
Major: Medical Sciences-- !'I.. I...- and PI .; -.... ....
Dissertation: Voltage Dependent Potassium Channel Alterations in the Renal and C'erebral Resistance Vascularure of
Hypertensive Rats
Dissertation Chairperson: H. J. Knot

Laura Claire Geran, Bachelor of Science in iP. .,.1 i. I i I... I' -. :i .1.. 1996, Florida State University; Master of Science, -'.;
University of Florida
M ajor: r. .. lI.l .-,
Dissertation: Psychophysics of Salt Taste Transduction Pathways
Dissertation Chairperson: A. C. Spector

Guy Jacob Golan, Bachelor of Arts, 1995, University of Florida; Master of Arts, 1 New York University
Major: Mass Communication
Dissertation: The Determinants of International News Coverage: A Contextual Approach
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Roberts
Dissertation Cochairperson: W. M. Wanta

Nathan Eric Goldfarb, Bachelor of Science, 1994, V,\ '-i i,, Polytechnic Institute and State University; Master of Science, 1998,
East Carolina University-North Carolina
Major: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Dissertation: Inspection of Ion Switch Residues That Mediate the pH-Dependent Conformational Change of "Short"
Recomhinant Human Pseudocathepsin D
Dissertation Chairperson: B. M. Dunn

Harold Dean Green Jr., Bachelor of Science in Botany magna cum laude, 1995, University of Georgia
M ajor: A n, n,, I'. .'.'.
Dissertation: Inter-Organizational Cooperation in Uncertain Environments: The Case of Food and Management
Dissertation Chairperson: H. R. Bernard

Aydin Guzeloglu, Veterinary Surgeon, 1994, University of Ankara-Turkey; Master of Science, 1998, University of Florida
Major: Animal Sciences-Dairy Science
Dissertation: Signal Transduction Systems Within the Bovine Uterine Endometrium That F .Si r i .. Secretion for
Maintenance of .
Dissertation Chairperson: W. W Thatcher

Benjamin S. Harrison, Bachelor of Chemistry, 1998, University of West Florida
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Near-Infrared Emitting Lanthanide Complexes in Conjugated Polymer Hosts: Photoluminescent and
Electroluminescent Properties
Dissertation Chairperson: K. S. Schanze

Gregory Dale Havemann, Bachelor of Science with honors, 1997, University of Florida
Major: I;.....; *i..l. .- and Cell Science
Dissertation: Polyhedral ('. ,I.11. Involved in the B,-Dependent Catabolism of 1,2-Propanediol in Salmonella enterica
Serovar Typhimurium LT2
Dissertation Chairperson: T. A. Bobik

Eric Alan Heskett, Bachelor of Science in Pi. .1 ..., 1997, University of South Florida
Major: Veterinary Medical Sciences
Dissertation: Efficacy of a Recombinant HVT Vector Vaccine Expressing Genes to Newcastle Disease Virus and Marek's
Disease Virus in Chickens and Turkeys Against Exotic Newcastle Disease Virus I 1i .I ..
Dissertation Chairperson: G. D. Butcher

Patrick Aaron Heyman, Bachelor of Science in Biology, 1994, Palm Beach Atlantic College-Florida; Bachelor of Science in
N" .iL.,L. 1999, Master of Science in Nuriir-i.. 2000, University of Florida
Major: Nursing Sciences
Minor: Exercise and Sport Sciences
Dissertation: Hemodynamic Parameters of Patients with Treated Hypertension and Coronary Artery Disease
Dissertation Chairperson: C. B. Yucha






Thomas Scott Hoctor, Bachelor of Arts, 1989, Harvard University; Master of Forest Resources and Conservation, 1992,
University of Florida
Major: '\ dllh.tl Ecology and Conservation
Dissertation: I, _,..., .I Landscape Analysis and Reserve Design to Conserve Florida's Biodiversity
Dissertation Chairperson: L. D. Harris

Min Huang, Bachelor of Frintii,- i i-. 1985, East China Institute; Master of Science, 1994, Florida Institute of Til .ii.1...
Major: Chemical Engineering
Dissertation: Study of TMGa-NH,-N, System Using in situ Raman Spectroscopy
Dissertation Chairperson: T. J. Anderson

Chulhaeng Huh, Bachelor of Engineering, 1992, Master of Fciiir, c rin-, 1994, Kyung Hee University-Korea
Major: Nuclear Engineering Sciences
Dissertation: A Probabilistic Gastrointestinal Tract Dosimetry Model
Dissertation Chairperson: W. E. Bolch

Muhsin Ider, Bachelor of Science, 1993, Hacettepe University-Turkey; Master of Fi i int,-. 1998, University of Florida
Major: Chemical Engineering
Dissertation: Thermochemistry and Phase Diagram Studies in the Cu-(ln,Ga)-Se System
Dissertation Chairperson: T. J. Anderson

Antoinette Jackson, Bachelor of Arts in Computer Science, 1982, Ohio State University; Master of Business Administration, 1' ",:',
Xavier University-Ohio
M ajor: AuiIn. ...1., .
Dissertation: African Communities in Plantation Spaces-Countering Silences in Historical Production: A Recovering
Ethnographer Tells All
Dissertation Chairperson: J. H. Moore

Sheila B. Jeffers, Bachelor of Science in Psychology and Speech Theatre, 1975, State University of New York at Oneonta;
Master of Arts, 1985, ',. r I. r University-Missouri; Master of Social '\ .i 1992, Syracuse University-New York
M ajor: Alln.l,. ..l..
Dissertation: Biomedical Racial Profiling: A Disease More Deadly Than the Perceived Barrier to Breast Cancer Screening and
Treatment for African American Women-Late Stage Diagnosis
Dissertation Chairperson: J. P. Stansbury

Karen Lynn Jensen, Bachelor of Science, 1978, Master of Science, 1982, University of North Dakota
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Determination of the Site Symmetry of Ni(0) and Fe(0) Atoms Isolated in Solid Krypton Matrix via Magnetic
Circular and Magnetic Linear Dichroism Spectroscopy
Dissertation Chairperson: M.T. Vala

Hye-Seon Jeon, Bachelor of Health Science, 1990, Yonsei University-Korea; Master of Health Science, 1998, University of Florida
Major: Rehabilitation Science
Dissertation: Modulation of the Soleus H-Reflex During Gait Initiation
Dissertation Chairperson: C. G. Kukulka

Courtney Anne Johnson, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 1997, Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; Master of Education,
1999, University of Florida
Major: Curriculum and Instruction
Dissertation: Science Intervention Programs for Southern Black Students: A Cluster Evaluation and Two Proposed Models
Dissertation Chairperson: L. C. Jones

''. Ic Martin Johnson, Bachelor of Science with honors, 1974, Master of Science, 2000, University of Florida
Major: Biomedical Fi,. 'Imei7 I.I.
Dissertation: Understanding Microindentation in Bone
Dissertation Chairperson: A. J. Rapoff

Wanda Elisa Jones, Bachelor of Science, 1991, Master of Science, 1996, University of Florida
Major: Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Dissertation: Wild Dolphin-Human Interactions in the Waters of Northwest Florida
Dissertation Chairperson: P. A. Werner

Kristin E. Joos, Bachelor of Science, 1998, Master of Arts, 1999, University of Florida
Major: Sociology
Dissertation: The Future Goals of American Teenagers: What Does It Mean to Be a Success
Dissertation Chairperson: C. L. Shehan






Maria E. Kallberg, Veterinarexamen, 1981, Uppsala Veterinary School-Sweden
Major: Veterinary Medical Sciences
Dissertation: Localization and Expression of ET-1 Receptor, in the Normal and Glaucomatous IDog Eye
Dissertation Chairperson: D. E. Brooks

Yasar Karakurt, Confirmation of Graduation, 1994, Ataturk University-Turkey; Master of Science, 1998, University of Florida
Major: Horticultural Science
Dissertation: Expression and Characterization of Wound and Ethylene Induced Genes, and Changes in Enzyme Activities and
Cell Wall Polyuronides in Response to . in.. and Ethylene in Papaya and Watermelon Fruits
Dissertation Chairperson: D. J. Huher

Nikki Lyn Keefer, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology with honors, 1993, Rollins College-Florida; Master of Science, 1997,
University of Florida
M ajor: P ,h. 1, -,'
Minor: Special Education
Dissertation: Differential Reinforcement of Exercise by Individuals with Prader-Willi Syndrome Using Calories as Reinforcers
Dissertation Chairperson: H. S. Pennypacker
Dissertation Cochairperson: M. N. Branch

Francis Patrick Kelly, Bachelor of Science, 1 -' Master of Science, 1 *"'', Lehigh University-Pennsylvania; Master of Science,
2001, University of Florida
Major: Materials Science and Fl,-i....i
Dissertation: Growth and Processing of Gallium Nitride at High Temperatures in an Ultra fHgh Pressure Reactor Furnace
Dissertation Chairperson: R. K. .,.'

Suku Kim, Bachelor of Science, 1993, Pohang Institute-Korea; Master of Science, 1995, Seoul National University-Korea
Major: Chemical Engineering
Dissertation: Growth Kinetics and .. .. of Copper Indium Diselenide-Based Thin Films
Dissertation Chairperson: T. J. Anderson

Alexios Klironomos, Bachelor of Science, 1997, University of Crete-Greece
Major: Physics
Dissertation: Structural Transitions of the Vortex Lattice in Anistropic Superconductors andi Fingering Instability of Electron
Droplets in an Inhomogeneous Magnetic Field
Dissertation Chairperson: A. T. Dorsey

Caprice Garing Knapp, Bachelor of Science with honors, 1996, University of Florida; Bachelor of Arts curn laude, 1999,
University of South Florida; Master of Arts, 2 .,C' 1, University of Florida
Major: Economics
Dissertation: Essays on the Personal i I . r and Work Opportunity Reconcilliation Act and Disabled Children
Dissertation Chairperson: ). N. -.I i

Steven Kyle Knauts, Bachelor of Arts in P. 1. .1. ._, 1991, University of Utah; Master of Science, 1995, University of Florida
Major: Psychology-Clinical and Health Psychology
Dissertation: The Impact of Emotion on Memory and Misinformation Acceptance
Dissertation Chairperson: R. M. Bauer

Lisa Kore, Bachelor of Science, I -''., Heidelberg College-Ohio; Bachelor of Science, 1995, Master of Science, 1997,
University of Florida
Major: Electrical and Computer F.;:i;..i;'..1
Dissertation: Characterization of Quantum Well Infrared Phorodetectors by Analysis of Noise Spectral Density
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Bosman

Erik Adam Kuryliw, Bachelor of Science with honors, 1996, Master of Science, ',i'', University of Florida
Major: Materials Science and i,.;,i, i ii'.
Dissertation: Analyzing the Thermal Annealing Behavior of Laser Thermal Processed Silicon
Dissertation Chairperson: K. S. Jones

Anne H. Lambert, Bachelor of Arts in French, 1953, Randolph Macon Women's College-Virginia; Master of Arts in Romance
Languages, 1954, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Major: English
Dissertation: The Wild Woman and Her Sisters in Medieval English Literature
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Nelson
Dissertation Cochairperson: R. A. Shoaf






Patrick James Leamy, Bachelor of Science with distinction, 1994, ', i.r... -i i Polytechnic Institute-Massachusetts; Master of Science,
1997, Pennsylvania State University
Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Dissertation: Preparation, Characterization, and in Vitro Testing of Poly (Lactide-CO-Glycolide) and Destran Magnetic
Microspheres for in Vivo Applications
Dissertation Chairperson: C. D. Batich

J. .n Hwan Lee, Bachelor of Science, 1991, Master of Science, 1993, Inha University-Korea
Major: Electrical and Computer Fi...'iin- iicI
Dissertation: Comprehensive Compact Noise I.. 1. -i,., of Nanoscale CMOS Devices
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Bosman

Mark Patrick Lee, Bachelor of Science summa cum laude, 1991, University of Central Florida; Master of Science, 1-4'.,
University of Florida
Major: Civil Engineering
Dissertation: Benthic Mapping of Coastal Waters Using Data Fusion of Hyperspectral Imagery and Airborne Laser Bathymetry
Dissertation Chairperson: G. H. Tuell

Shannon L. Lennon, Bachelor of Science in Nutritional Sciences, 1993, Master of Science, 1997, University of Connecticut
Major: Health and Human Performance-Exercise Physiology
Dissertation: Exploring the Mechanisms of Exercise-Induced Cardioprotection against Myocardial Stunning
Dissertation Chairperson: S. K. Powers

A.n G. Ngoma Leslie, Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, 1989, University of Zambia; Master of Arts in Mass Communication,
1992, University of Florida
Major: Political Science
Dissertation: Social Movement and Democracy in Africa: The Impact of Women's Struggle for Equal I .lr i Botswana
Dissertation Chairperson: G. S. Hyden

Brandon James Lewis, Bachelor of Science, 1997, University of Florida
Major: Food Science and Human Nutrition-Nutritional Sciences
Dissertation: Metabolic Alterations of Free and Protein-Bound Biotin in Rats during Dietary Biotin Manipulation and
Endotoxin Exposure
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Langkamp-Henken

Xi Li, Bachelor of Science, 1991, Peking University-China; Master of Science, 1999, University of Florida
Major: Electrical and Computer F ''L ,, i i...
Dissertation: Evaluation of Radio Frequency CMOS Integrated Circuit Technology for Wireless Local Area Network Applications
Dissertation Chairperson: K. K. O

Xi Li, Bachelor of Science, 1995, Doctor of Philosophy, 1':' N iiriL University of Science-China
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Minor: Engineering Science
Dissertation: Acoustic Proximity Ranging and Its Applications to Cavity Thickness Monitoring
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Li
Dissertation Cochairperson: M. Sheplak

Jae-Yong Lim, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Hanyang University-Korea; Master of Science, 1996, Korea Advanced Institute of
Science and Technology
Major: Computer Engineering
Dissertation: Fast and Scalable Internet Service Scheme for Static and Dynamic Web Data Contents
Dissertation Chairperson: S. Rajasekaran

Chad Darrel Lindfors, Bachelor of Chemical Fi,.i nin rin, and Chemistry, 1997, University of Minnesota at Minneapolis-St. Paul;
Master of Science, 2001, University of Florida
Major: Materials Science and Firl .-. ,i;ii,
Dissertation: Low-Temperature Solid-Phase Epitaxial Regrowth of Ion-Implanted Boron in Silicon
Dissertation Chairperson: K. S. Jones

Juan Lopez-Montilla, Received Titulo Ii,-1 ni Ir., Quimico, 1 l'-,i, Universidad Simon Bolivar-Venezuela; Magister Scientiae en
ii7n1.ein r Quimica, 1996, University of Los Andes-Venezuela
Major: Chemical Engineering
Dissertation: Spontaneous Emulsification: Mechanisms, Physicochemical Aspects, and Application
Dissertation Chairperson: D. O. Shah

Robert E. Lowrey, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Northwestern University-Illinois
Major: Chemical E,.'i,., i i;:I
Dissertation: Production of Fluorine in a Proton Exchange Membrane Reactor
Dissertation Chairperson: T. J. Anderson






Wen-Ben Luo, Bachelor of Science, 1996, National Taiwan University-China
Major: Chemical F.::;rI. iiI;
Dissertation: Novel Dielectric Film Processing and Characterization
Dissertation Chairperson: F. Ren

James Howard MacMahan, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Stockton State College-New Jersey; Master of Science, 1997,
University of South Carolina
Major: Coastal and Oceanographic IF-ir ,, iI,..
Dissertation: Field Observations of Rip Currents
Dissertation Chairperson: R. G. Dean
Dissertation Cochairperson: R. J. Thieke

Cynthia Lynn Malecki, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, 1974, Ohio State University; Master of Education, 1983,
University of Oklahoma; Specialist in Education, 1998, University of Florida
Major: A.-,i'.. iliiol Education and Communication
Dissertation: Adoption of Agriscience Curricula: Teachers' Awareness, Attitudes, and Perceptions of Agricultural Literacy
Dissertation Chairperson: G. D. Israel

Leeza Michelle Maron, Bachelor of Arts in Pr .. 1,. 1... cum laude, 1995, Tufts University-Massachusetts
Major: P .l., .- -C iii,,1.l and Health P. ,I ...
Dissertation: Medial Frontal Cortex, Intentional Aspects of Language and Schizophrenia: An fMRI Study
Dissertation Chairperson: B. A. Crosson
Dissertation Cochairperson: C. M. Leonard

Dana Che Martin, Bachelor of Arts in French, 1996, Tulane University-Louisiana; Master of Arts in French, 1997,
Middlebury College-Vermont
Major: Romance l i.,i..-. .--French
Minor: History
Dissertation: A Translation into _..i i. of Amadou Kone's Traites, Sous le Pouoir des Blakoros lExploitation, under the Blakoros' Power]
Dissertation Chairperson: B. A. Cailler

Richard Douglas Massie, Bachelor of Arts, 1978, Lewis University-Illinois; Master of Science, 1979, University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire
Major: Higher Education Administration
Dissertation: Structure of Careers of Campus-Level Community College Administrators: Internal Labor Market Theory
Dissertation Chairperson: D. F Campbell
Dissertation Cochairperson: W. L. Smith

Matthew M. McPherson, Bachelor of Science in History/Philosophy summa cum laude, 1' .I*, Towson State University-Maryland;
Master of Arts in History, 1991, University of Maryland at College Park
Major: Anthropology
Dissertation: Peasants Under Seige: Political Economy of Conservation and State Control in the Cordillera Central,
Dominican Republic
Dissertation Chairperson: G. F. Murray

Arnold N. Melczarek, Bachelor of Arts in English, 1990, Master of Arts in English, 1995, University of South Florida
Major: F,:.li.l
Dissertation: The Ecstasy of St. Aubaltern: Ideology, Jouissance and Figuration in Literature and Theory
Dissertation Chairperson: M. J. Schueller

Geraldine Martin Melosh, Bachelor of Arts, 1972, Marietta C. llegc-Ohio; Master of Arts, 1978, Union T1-. ... .Lic ,l Seminary-
New York
Major: Curriculum and Instruction
Dissertation: Summer Books!- Stemming Reading Loss in High Poverty Second Graders Through Access to Appropriate
Books During the Summer Vacation
Dissertation Chairperson: Z. Fang
Dissertation Cochairperson: R. L. /-.1ll,,._. ,

William Miller Jr., Bachelor of Science cum laude, 1982, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor; Master of Science, 1997,
University of Florida
Major: Coastal and ~,.i .. .. 'lhi.' Fii.-'i iF i
Dissertation: Model for the Time Rate of Local Sediment Scour at a Cylindrical Structure
Dissertation Chairperson: D. M. Sheppard

Michael Walter Mironack, Bachelor of Science, 1982, University of Florida; Master of Business Administration, 1992,
University of North Florida
Major: I Ii.hi. Education Administration
Dissertation: Leadership Behaviors Among C(. ii Union Directors at Doctoral Research Universities
Dissertation Chairperson: C. A. Sandeen






Lori Lynne Moore, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 1994, Master of Science, 1996, Texas A&M University
Major: Agricultural Education and Communication
Dissertation: Leadership in the Cooperative Extension System: An Examination of Leadership Styles and Skills of State
Directors and Administrators
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Rudd

Katheleen L. Moran, Bachelor of Arts in History, 1994, Swarthmore College-Pennsylvania; Master of Science, 1998,
University of Florida
Major: Z'.'l.-,'-.
Dissertation: Simulated Green Turtle Grazing: Effects on Structure and Productivity in Seagrass (Thalassia testinudum) Beds in
the Central Bahamas
Dissertation Chairperson: K. F.,.r.. l I

Rodney A. Morejon, Bachelor of Science magna cum laude, 1988, University of Miami; Master of Science, 1990, Florida State University
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation: An Information-Theoretic Approach to Sonar Automatic Target Recognition
Dissertation Chairperson: J. C. Principe

Lesley Cynthia Morgan, Bachelor of Arts, 1975, Randolph Macon Women's College-Virginia; Bachelor of Science, 1977,
Vanderbilt University-Tennessee; Master of Science in NoI.ii -,. 1983, University of Florida; Master of
Business Administration, 1987, University of Miami-Florida
Major: Nursing Sciences
M inor: I'l'.. '
Dissertation: Pediatric Head Trauma: Cerebral Perfusion Pressure as an Indicator of Outcome
Dissertation Chairperson: J. V. Jessup

Masahiko Murakami, Bachelor of Ai ichiiin, 1985, Master of Agriculture, 1987, Kagawa University-Japan
M ajor: A' ..-i n 'iii .-
Minor: Plant Prri.l.I. L.
Dissertation: Studies of Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus in Peanuts and Transgenic Arabidopsis
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Gallo-Meagher

Paib Nakmahachalasint, Bachelor of Fil.ir ie riliL, 1991, King M.1I I. .iii Institute-Thailand; Master of Encin',, triu-. 1994,
University of Florida
Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dissertation: Static and Dynamic Hysteresis Modeling of Power Ferrites at Temperature Limits for Power Electronic
Applications
Dissertation Chairperson: K. D. Ngo
Dissertation Cochairperson: L. Vu-Quoc

Rajkumar Nathaniel, Master of Science, 1996, University of Central Florida
Major: Medical Sciences- Immunology and Microbiology
Dissertation: Role of CRMA In Regulating Inflammation and Apoptosis During Cowpox Virus Infection
Dissertation Chairperson: R. W. Moyer

Suzanne Linn Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Ec,.1, ..L,, Ethnology, and Evolution, 1994, Master of Science in Biology, 1997,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Major: \\ il..llr~ E... IJ. 'c' and Conservation
Minor: Nutrition
Dissertation: Nutritional Ecology of Old-World Fruit Bats: A Test of the Calcium-Constraint Hypothesis
Dissertation Chairperson: S. R. Humphrey
Dissertation Cochairperson: T. H. Kunz

Patricia Olivia O'Brien, Bachelor of Arts, 1997, New College-Florida
Major: Biochemistry and Molecular Pi. .1. .:
Dissertation: The Effect of Pre and Post-Therapy Mutations on Gag-Pol Polyprotein Processing in HIV-1 Infected Patients
Dissertation Chairperson: B. M. Dunn

Maritza Gisela Ojeda, Titulo de Ingeniero Agronomo, 1985, Magister Scientiarium en Horticultura Mencion Fruticultura, 1996,
University Lisandro-Venezuela
Major: Horticultural Science
Dissertation: Fl... .hI.., Soil Temperature, Iron Nutrition, Physiology, and Growth of Annona Species
Dissertation Chairperson: B. A. Schaffer
Dissertation Cochairperson: E S. Davies

Shaun R. Opie, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Bucknell University-Pennsylvania
Major: Medical Sciences-Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
Dissertation: Characterization of Mutations in the Terminal Reports and Capsid Proteins of the Adeno-Associated Virus Type-2
Dissertation Chairperson: N. Muzyczka






Andrew Keith Ottens, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1998, College of New Jersey
M ajor: ( Ii,.'n,
Dissertation: Analysis of Lightweight Gases by Quadrupole Ion Trap Mass Spectrometry for the Safety of the American Space
Shuttle Program
Dissertation Chairperson: W. W Harrison

Lorraine Ouimet, Bachelor of Arts, 1996, University of Montreal-Canada; Master of Arts, 1998, York University-Canada
Major: English
Dissertation: Narratives of Recovery: Trauma, History, and the Use of the Supernatural in Contemporary African American
Cultural Productions
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Leverenz

Larry Alan Perruso, Bachelor of Science in Marketing, 1991, University of South Florida
Major: Food and Resource Economics
Dissertation: Three Essays on Production Models in Multispecies Fisheries
Dissertation Chairperson: S. L. Larkin

Aris Anup Polyzos, Bachelor of Science, 1996, University of Waterloo-Canada
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Directed Evolution of a Sulfoxidation Biocatalyst
Dissertation Chairperson: J. D. Stewart

Umpika Poonnachit, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, 1979, Master of Science, 1983, Kasetsart University-Thailand
Major: Horticultural Science
Dissertation: Iron and Nitrate Assimilation in Blueherries (Vaccinium spp.)
Dissertation Chairperson: R. L. Darnell

Monde T. Qhobosheane, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1998, University of Pittsburgh-Pennsylvania
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Two-Dimensional I. .. i Biosensors for Spatially Resolved Imaging and Monitoring ot Neurochemicals
Dissertation ( I. i-i i W. Tan

Kuide Qin, Bachelor of Fn 1i i .. r ii 1993, Master of F ii- I..I i, 100(:. Tianjin University-China; Master of F i-.,n, ri i._ 2000,
University of Florida
Major: Chemical FEi.'nI.;L I i.. ;
Dissertation: Multi-Scale Modeling of the Slurry Flow and the Material Removal in Chemical Mechanical '..i i ...
Dissertation Chairperson: C. Park
Dissertation Cochairperson: B. M. I.1

James Thomas Radomski, Bachelor of Science, 1995, Master of Science, 1997, University of Florida
Major: Astronomy
Dissertation: High Resolution Mid-Infrared Imaging of Active Galactic Nuclei
Dissertation Chairperson: F. Hamann

Balaji Ramachandran, Bachelor of Fi ,iL e iii., 1992, Bangalore Institute of Technology-India; Master of Engineering, 1997,
University of Florida
Major: Civil Fi,. i i, ,iin.
Minor: Computer Science
Minor: Urban and P, .:1;. J'nil Planning
Dissertation: Advances in Spatial Information Systems for Sustainable Natural Resource Management: A Conceptual Model
Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. Smith
Dissertation Cochairperson: L. G. Arvanitis

John Thomas Rapp, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 1994, Saint Mary's College-Minnesota; Master of Science in Psychology, 1997,
North Dakota State University
Major: Psychology
Dissertation: Analysis of Response Hierarchies in Individual with Multiple Topographies of Stereotypic Behavior
Dissertation Chairperson: T. R. Vollmer

F., i Anthony Reid, Bachelor of Arts, 1983, University of The West Indies-Jamaica; Master of Arts, 1987, University of London-
United Kingdom
M ajor: 'L 1 ..'.
Dissertation: Developing GIS-Based Weights of Evidence Predictive Models of Pre-Columbian Sites in Trinidad
Dissertation Chairperson: W. E Keegan

Andres Reyes, Bachelor of Science, 1997, University of Valle Del Cauca-Colombia
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Density Matrix Theory and Computational Aspects of Atomic Collisions Including Spin-Orbit
Dissertation Chairperson: D. A. Micha






Nikki Rene Rhodin, Bachelor of Science with honors, 1996, University of Florida
Major: Medical Sciences- Imrnniiii J.I and Microbiology
Dissertation: Immunomodulation by an Anti-Streptococcus Mutans Monoclonal Antibody
Dissertation Chairperson: L. J. Brady
Dissertation Cochairperson: W. P. McArthur

Dina Lynn Richman, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences, 1994, Florida Atlantic University; Master of Science, 1997,
University of Florida
Major: Entomology and N1 oir. J. ,.
Dissertation: The Influence of Construction Characteristics and Home Maintenance Practices on Subterranean Termite
Infestation Rates in Northeastern Florida
Dissertation Chairperson: P. G. Koehler

John Clifton Ricketts, Bachelor of Science in Animal Science, 1996, Master of Vocational-Technical Education, 2000,
Middle Tennessee State University
Major: A,.... ll r, 1 Education and Communication
Dissertation: Critical Thinking Skills of Selected Youth Leaders: The Efficacy of Leadership Development, Critical Thinking
Dispositions, and Student Academic Performance
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Rudd

Oswaldo Rosendo, Title Medico Veterinario, 1987, Universidad Centro Occidental "Lisandro Alvarado"-Venezuela;
Master of Science, 1999, University of Florida
Major: Animal Sciences
Dissertation: Supplemental Biotin Effects on Performance and the Fat-Mobilization Syndrome of Early Lactating Dairy Cows
Dissertation Chairperson: L. McDowell

Joseph K. Rosentel, Bachelor of Science, 1991, Master of Science, 1995, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, 2001, University of Florida
Major: Veterinary Medical Sciences
Dissertation: Extracellular Protease: Potential Virulence Factor of Mycoplasma mycoides Subspecies mycoides
Dissertation Chairperson: M. B. Brown

Boonchai S imucp rnl.iii, Bachelor of Eir :.ir rii,.. 1994, Chulalongkorn University-Thailand; Master of Er. in,..r in.., 1999,
University of Florida
Major: Civil Engineering
Dissertation: Development and Evaluation of a Viscoeleastic Boundary Element Method to Predict Asphalt Pavement
Cracking
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Birgisson
Dissertation Cochairperson: R. Roque

Alberto Santana-Vargas, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1995, Master of Science in Chemistry, 1998, University of Puerto Rico
at '1 1,.10Li.:
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Photoinduced Quantum Dynamics of Adsorbates at Surfaces
Dissertation Chairperson: D. A. Micha

Judith Jopling Sayre, Bachelor of Science summa cum laude, 1978, Troy State University-Alabama; Master of Arts in Mass
Communication, 1983, University of Florida
Major: Mass Communication
Dissertation: Direct-to-Consumer Pharmaceutical Advertising: Context and Meaning in Older Women's Lives
Dissertation Chairperson: D. M. Treise

Alicia Michelle Scott, Bachelor of Science, 1994, Bachelor of Arts, 1995, Master of Arts, 2000, University of Florida
Major: School Psychology
Dissertation: Factors ili, r .- Goodness of Fit in Kindergarten Classrooms
Dissertation Chairperson: T. M. Smith-Bonahue
Dissertation Cochairperson: T. D. Oakland

Sabrina N. Scott, Bachelor of Arts, 1987, Barnard College-New York; Master of Business Administration, 1992,
University of North Florida
Major: Anthropology
Dissertation: Toward an Understanding of the Organizational Life Course and Culture of a Community Coalition
Dissertation Chairperson: 0. Von Mering

Diana Monge Serrano, Bachelor of Arts in English and Phil ..'.pl,, 1993, Mount Saint Mary's College-Maryland;
Master of Arts in Latin American Studies, 1997, Georgetown University-Washington D.C.
Major: Romance Languages-Spanish
Dissertation: Escribiendo Desde el Margen de la Colonia. La Autobiografta de sor Catalina de Jesus Herrera
Dissertation Chairperson: A. F. Bolanos






Eric Charles Sheffield, Bachelor of Arts, 1 -)- ,, Illinois C .11* ., Master of Education, 1989, University of Florida
Major: Foundations of Education
Minor: Curriculum and Instruction
Dissertation: Service-Learning Education: A Philosophical Clarification
Dissertation Chairperson: R. R. Sherman

Nancy Rankie Shelton, Bachelor of Arts, 1976, State University of New York at Albany; Master of Education, 1992,
Specialist in Education, 1995, University of Florida
Major: Curriculum and Instruction
Dissertation: How Do Teachers React to the Demands Imposed from Outside Their Classrooms on Their Literacy Instruction?
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Fu
Dissertation Cochairperson: L. L. Lamme

Timothy Michael Shepherd, Bachelor of Science magna cum laude, 1996, Florida State University
Major: Medical Sciences-Neuroscience
Dissertation: Diffusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging in a Rat Hippocampal Slice Model of Acute Brain Injury
Dissertation Chairperson: E. D. Wirth

Robert Allan Smith, Bachelor of Arts, 1973, University of South Florida; Master of Science, 1984, University of North Florida
Major: Curriculum and Instruction
Dissertation: Problem-Based Versus Lecture-Based Medical Teaching and Learning: A Meta-Analysis of Cognitive and
Noncognitive Outcomes
Dissertation Chairperson: E. L. Kantowski

Raymond Heft Snyder, Bachelor of Science, 1996, Master of Science, 1' ., University of Florida
Major: Soil and \\ il.. r Science
Dissertation: Investigation of Coated Sands for Use in Golf Course Construction
Dissertation Chairperson: J. B. Sartain

Sun-Ju S. 'I.,. Bachelor degree, 1996, Chonnam National University-Korea; Master of Science, 1999, Seoul National University-Korea
Major: Materials Science and Fir..:... ; i.:
Dissertation: Mixed Protonic-Electronic Conductors for Hydrogen Separation Membranes
Dissertation Chairperson: E. D. Wachsman

Angela Michelle Starks, Bachelor of Science, 1997, Berry College-Georgia
Major: Medical Sciences-Immunology and Microbiology
Dissertation: Molecular i .. .. of Vibrio .I '; in Iron Dextran-Treated Mice
Dissertation Chairperson: P. A. C. .1.

K. Sir.urt 1,. nr.. ..1. Doctor of Dental Surgery, 1990, Master of Science, 1997, Mahidol University-Thailand
Major: Materials Science and EI.;in iin.
Dissertation: Contact Fatigue Mechanisms as a Function of Crystal Aspect Ratio in Baria-Sllcate Glass Ceramics
Dissertation Chairperson: K. J. Anusavice
Dissertation Cochairperson: J. J. Mecholsky

Gunnar Olavi Tamm, Bachelor of EniiCh-, ic ri.. 1996, Cooper University-New York; Master of Science, 1998, Fi,, .i University-
New Brunswick-New Jersey
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Dissertation: Experimental Investigation of an Ammonia-Based Combined Power and C .. ... Cycle
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Y. Goswami

Yi Tang, Bachelor of Medicine, 1997, Shanghai Medical University-China
Major: Medical Sciences-I'h l..... .:, and Pharmacology
Dissertation: Vigilant Vector: A Hypoxia Inducible and Heart-Specific Double Vector System for Cardioprotecrion
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Phillips
Dissertation Cochairperson: B. R. Stevens

Roxanne Mary Thorn, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 1993, University of Richmond-Virginia; Master of Science, 1997,
University of Florida
M ajor: P F ., 1,..1..:
Dissertation: Motivational and Training Effects on Older and Younger Adults' Recall and Strategy Use
Dissertation Chairperson: R. L. West

Laurel Kathryn Tripp, Bachelor of Arts in S.. i .1, .._ summa cum laude, 1996, Rollins College-Florida; Master of Arts, 1999,
University of Florida
Major: Sociology
Dissertation: "It's Great to Be a Florida Gator" Fans Negotiate Ideologies of Race, Gender, and Power
Dissertation Chairperson: J. R. Feagin






Ronald Scott Tubbs, Bachelor of Science, 1997, Master of Science, 1999, University of Florida
Major: Agronomy
Minor: Agricultural Education and Communication
Dissertation: Management of Legumes and Windows of Opportunity in Multiple Cropping and Conservation T1ii ., Systems
Dissertation Chairperson: R. N. Gallaher

Cortney Ann Turner, Bachelor of Science cum laude, 1998, Bowling Green State University-Ohio
Major: Medical Sciences-Neuroscience
Dissertation: Prevention of Stereotyped Behavior by Environmental Enrichment: Neurobiological Mechanisms
Dissertation Chairperson: M. H. Lewis

Patricia Ventura, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, 1990, Clemson University-South Carolina; Master of Arts, 1996,
University of Florida
Major: English
Dissertation: Cultural Logic of the United States in the Globalization Era
Dissertation Chairperson: S. E. Hegeman

Zenaida Viloria, Titulo de Ingeniero Agronomo, 1984, University of Zulia-Venezuela
Major: Horticultural Science
Dissertation: Generation of Sexual and Somatic Hybrids in Acid Citrus Fruits
Dissertation Chairperson: J. W. Grosser

Marcela Von Reitzenstein, Title Medico Veterinario, 1981, University of Central Venezuela; Master of Science, 1999,
University of Florida
Major: Veterinary Medical Sciences
Dissertation: Otogeny of Basic Transcription Element I..-,.l.. Protein 1 and Basic Transcription Element I ....I,.. Protein 2
Gene Expression in Swine Gastrointestinal Tract: Potential Correlation with Tissue Growth and Metabolic Status
Dissertation Chairperson: R. C. Simmen
Dissertation Cochairperson: L. E Archbald

Kevin Jack Walchko, Bachelor of Science, 1997, Master of Science, 1999, Master of Science, 2002, University of Florida
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Dissertation: Robust Nonlinear Attitude Control with Disturbance Compensation
Dissertation Chairperson: P. A. Mason
Dissertation Cochairperson: J. K. Schueller

Ju \\ Iii.c. Bachelor of Engineering, 1995, Ocean University of Qingdao-China; Master of Engineering, 1998,
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Major: Computer Engineering
Dissertation: High Performance Parallel MPEG-2 Decoding and Multimedia Communication with Wireless Network
Dissertation Chairperson: C. Liu
Dissertation Cochairperson: Y. R. Chow

Weijian Wang, Bachelor of Engineering, 1993, T.-ii'l'hu University-China; Master of Science, 1999, Master of Science, 2001,
University of Florida
Major: Aerospace E,,.i'riiie
Dissertation: Electrode Shape Optimization of Piezoelectric Transducers
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Kurdila

M rl', n Jo Ward, Bachelor of Music Education cum laude, 1988, Oral Roberts University-Oklahoma; Master of Music, 1999,
Master of Music, 2001, University of Florida
Major: Music Education
Dissertation: The Extent to Which American Children's Folk Songs Are Taught by General Music Teachers Throughout the
United States at the Beginning of the 21" Century
Dissertation Chairperson: R. L. Robinson

Jacquelyn Kay Warren, Bachelor of Science, 1973, University of Wisconsin; Master of Science in Niur-in,-, 1989, University of Florida
Major: Nursing Sciences
Minor: Anthropology
Dissertation: Resident and Caregiver Behaviors Associated with Falls in a Long-Term Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facility
Dissertation Chairperson: E G. Gary

Garry Kenneth Weakley, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1995, Austin Peay State University-Tennessee
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Homogeneous Catalysis: Developments in the Synthesis of Zwitterionic Olefin Polymerization Catalysts and Iron
Containing Catalysts for Hydrocarbon Oxidation
Dissertation Chairperson: D. E. Richardson






Ronaldo v 1 :ig.ind, Diploma De Engenheiro Agronomo, 1990, Universidade De Sao Paulo-F.r i:i1, Master of Arts, 1996,
University of Florida
Major: Anthropology
Dissertation: The Social Context of Participation: Participatory Rural Appraisal (PRA) and the Creation of a Marine
Protected Area in Bahia, Brazil
Dissertation Chairperson: M. C. Schmink

Christopher '.% Inru., I 1, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1998, Georgia State University
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Applications of a New Two-Step Conjugate Addition-Anodic Oxidation Strategy in a Synthetic Approach to
the Cyathane Direrpenes
Dissertation Chairperson: D. L. r,.Ir Ill

t Laura Rudenga Whittinghill, Bachelor of Science, 1989, Master of Arts in Education, 1993, Western Kentucky University;
Specialist in Education, 1999, University of Florida
Major: Marriage and Family Counseling
Dissertation: Physician-Patient Interactions and Medical Regimen Adherence Among Pediatric Renal Patients
Dissertation Chairperson: L. C. Loesch

Robert Stanley Wolski, Bachelor of Arts, 1989, Master of Arts, 1995, University of Florida
Major: Foundations of Education
Minor: I'lI ... Iph.
Dissertation: Reconceptualizating the Individual: An Ecological Approach
Dissertation Chairperson: R. B. Webb
Dissertation Cochairperson: J. K. '..

Jonathan D. Woodward, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, 1996, University of Montevallo-Alabama
Major: Chemistry
Dissertation: Chemical and Physical Characterization of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Low-Dimensional Coordination Polymers
Dissertation Chairperson: D. R. Talham

Tamer I. Zaki, Bachelor of Science, 1992, Master of Science, 1998, Cairo University-Egypt
Major: Microbiology and Cell Science
Dissertation: Improving the Efficiency of a Baculovirus as an Expression System and a Biopesticide
Dissertation Chairperson: J. E. Maruniak

Amy Elise Zanne, Bachelor of Arts in Biology with high honors, 1994, Dartmouth College-New Hampshire; Master of Science,
1998, University of Florida
Major: Zoology
Dissertation: Adaptations to Heterogenous Habitats: Life-History Characters of Trees and Shrubs
Dissertation Chairperson: C. A. Chapman





DOCTOR OF EDUCATION


Laura Jo Artale, Bachelor of Health Science with highest honors, 1997, Master of Health Science, 1999, Specialist in Education,
-'i.''0, University of Florida
Major: Higher Education Administration
Dissertation: Attitudes of Community ( .ii Students Toward People with Disabilities
Dissertation Chairperson: J. L. Doud
Dissertation Cochairperson: L. A. Flowers

Sharon Kircher Tighe, Bachelor of Science, 1989, University of Central Florida; Master of Nursing, 1995, University of Florida
Major: I H:i,, Education Administration
Dissertation: The Relationship of Faculty Awareness of Adult Learning Styles and Selected Characteristics Perceived by
Community College Faculty
Dissertation Chairperson: D. E Campbell


t Degree Awarded Posthumously







DOCTOR OF AUDIOLOGY

Michele Robin Abrams
Sylvia Ruth Acevedo Miranda
Lori Anna Aleks-Rico
Gina Domenica Bargetto
Jennifer McKee Bold
Jaime Lynn Brackett
Becky Lynn Braun
Donna Jeanne Braun
Tracey Morrison Cater
Malika Simone Charlton
Gail Allison Cook
Pamela Noel Cooke
Kenneth Melvin Cox
Sheila Miller Dalzell
David J. DeKriek
Sherry C. Ducombs
Chana Denise Edwards
Kirstie Jenene Evans
Susan Elaine Geer
David Mark Groesch
Allison Rachael Gruber
Amy Elizabeth Haines
John David Harris
Stacy Elizabeth Harris
Cheri Ann Hebeisen
Catherine Elaine Helkey



SPECIALIST IN EDUCATION

Holly Annette Avery
Educational Leadership
Candy Bruderek
Special Education
Allison Rene Burnett
School C. ns. .lI.1i and Guidance
Rufus Lynn Carter
Research and Evaluation Methodology
Kathleen Keshwah Delpino
Curriculum and Instruction
Tracy Cathleen Doering
Mental Health Counseling
Marissa Beth Fariina
Mental Health Counseling
Julie Capasso Franzese
School Psychology




MASTER OF ACCOUNTING


Jonathan Julio Alfonso
Daniel J. Amat
Larissa Elise Ayers
Sarah Maria Barrantes
Betsy Benjamin
Kimberly Anne Blackburn
Daniel Joseph Brown
Jacob Stephen Brown
Michelle Catherine Butler
Monica Maria Cerra
Xiangfei Cheng
Jeffrey Louis Clements
Thomas James Clements
Nathan Andrew Conner
Stephanie Lynn Craig
Brian Patrick Criswell
Lisa Beth Davis
Kenneth Ivan Densmore Jr.
Adria Kac Deyarmond
Robert Christopher Dix
Laura Isabel Dominguez
Michelle Renee Enfinger
Alison Paige Fischer
Giancarlo Antonio Gennaro


Denise Ann Hove
Julie O'Donovan Johns
Sabrina Marie Kaestle-Peterman
Claudine Burdette Keffer
Michelle Marie Kinder
Amy May Kirkland
Barbara Klatt
Sarah Owen Knott
Anita C. Konikoff
Kathleen Kopay-Guevara
Pamela Tunney Kruger
Lindsay Baner Gillette Lanson
Maryann Stokham Maestretti
Mary Lynn Marquette
Nikki Jean Mason-DeGeorge
Anne Carol Maynard
Jennifer Marie Miller
Dawn Elizabeth Moore
Catherine Miller Murphy
Marshall Krizoa N'Guessan
Jennifer DeKoven Najarian
Ryan Andrew Nelson
Kathryn Saucedo Newbill
Ginelle Joy Newman
Patrick John O'Brien
Margaret Marie O'Neill


Cindy Jeanne Hamilton
Mental Health C ..'.... i.
Valerie Ann Linn
School Counseling and Guidance
Michelle Aldea Manning
School Counseling and Guidance
Giuliana Menozzi
Mental Health .......
Jennifer Lynn Mockler
School Psychology
Douglas Charles Myers
School Counseling and Guidance
Brenda Joy Petkanics
Special Education


Lissette Marisol Gil
Douglas Ab Giles
Katrina Noelle Gourm
Kerry Katharine Guilday
Laura Virginia Guptill
Jeremy Brandon Harris
Ashley Ann Hart
Robert Joseph Hickok
Lisa Marie Holcomb
Lisa Michelle Holder
Jessica Elizabeth Horton
Carlos Eriel Jimenez Angueira
Amelia Diana John
Jennifer Marie Julian
Tate D. Kubler
Jarrod Joseph Langhans
Ian Errol Lasher
Li Li
Ross Alexander Lipson
Jason Paul Locker
Jason A. Lustig
Alison Rae Mathis
Dale M. McCrystal
Allison Leigh McDonald


Kenneth Wayne Owens
Heather Best Pardue
Malini B. Patel
Shital S. Patel
Valerie Ann Pavlovich
Sarah C. Pelletier
Lorri Ann Perry
Lisa Dianne Pesnell
Katie Elizabeth Peter
Mary Ann Pitale
Kimberly Ann Prayner
Annekia Lassere Prudhomme
Lebogang Ramma
Melissa Simmons Riess
Marie Lynn Rowe
Stacy Roberts Sanders
Heidi Sanders Sedaros
Kim Ellen Sesing
Rosette Ditkowsky Simon
Mary Kay Uchmanowicz
Arturo k..I .
Stefany Savoie Waits
Robert Jayson Weissman
Jennifer Marie V;,. i. 1i ,
John Gilbert Wiseheart
Deborah Dawn Young


Dawn Marie Porter
School Psychology
David Carl Shelnutt
Educational Leadership
Kristine Emily Shreve
School. Counseling and Guidance
Carol J. Sprague
Special Education
Kathleen Towers Teal
School Counseling and Guidance
Christopher Bowen \V._.
School ( ... ..i..i and Guidance
Cyrus Rodrick Williams Ill
Higher Education Administration
Jill Andrea Ziegler
School Counseling and Guidance


William Andrew Meiers
Clifton Alan Miller
Stephanie Lyn Mulkey
Pawel Barnaba Naberezny
John Richard Navarette
Jennifer Ann Nelson
Amanda Jean Oberholtzer
Manali Patel
Pranav H. Patel
Stephanie Gail Pavlakos
Todd Alan Piacentine
Eric Jason Pilcher
Ramsey Joseph Preston
Daniel E. .,I. ,, ..
Elizabeth Sara Reichler
Frederick W. Schmid Ill
Brion Lane Sharpe
Daniel Simon
Thomas Dominic Sims
Jack R. Stutin
Jordan Bennett Taylor
Edward Colin Thompson
Linda Mae Townsend
Alissa Michelle Tym






Randi Lynne Ward
Tonya Lynn Weaver
Natalie Kristen Webb


Brian Cx .
Lindsxay Jaye W~illiamns


Irene Phillipa Winn
Jie Xie
Yuzhou Zhu


MASTER OF Ai .RII;' lNESS


Clayton Alexander Becton
Food and Resource Economics
Bradley Ryan Dicks
Food and Resource Economics


Foocd and Eresouirce Economiics
Nichxle Marie Schroxeder
Food and ReIsour Economics


Jason Edward Steward
Food and Resource Economics
Rilev Bowen Tomlnson
Food and Resource Economics


MASTER OF AGRICULTURE

Cindel Johnson Alles
Agricultural Education and Communication



MASTER OF AR< I II 1 ( .TURE


Patrick Wakefield Joyner
I i i. and (Cell Science


Ryan Neil Alderman
Matthew Park Allen
Alexis Heather Anthony
Andrea Joanne Ariail
Bridget Bednarczyk
Justin Tyler Benson
Dieter Aristides Borrell
Jason Tyler Canning
Martha Lucia Carvallo
William Matthew Clement
Brent Christopher Cohen
Christina Ann Conetta
Renwick Olivarez Daelo




MASTER OF ARTS


Joel Christian Adaims
i i. i.
Jay Michael Allbritton
F ;. ..
Jaclyn Jean Anderson
Business Administration International
Business
Rashid Ali AL-Balushi
Linguistics
Michael Thomas I ,.I, ,
Sociology
Elizabeth Kay Beaver
Anthropology
Michelle Raye Benatti
Museology
Carolyn Wendy Benavente
Political Science
Carl Eduard Benda
Real Estate and Urban Analysis
Emilio Paqcha Benites
Anthropology
John Robert Bennett
Sociology
Christie Lee Bhageloe
Political Science
Jennifer Ann Blackwell
Classical Studies
Stephanie Marie Blake
Sociology
Robert Joel Blue
Linguistics
Omaira Bolaios Cardenas
Latin American Studies
Patrick John Boner
History
Edward Baird Borden
Geography


Derek Scott Findlay
Nathan Eric Frewin
Michael Allan Harris
Mark Wesley Holmes
Michael Lee Jack
Joseph Allen Kelly
Naksiye Pinar Koker
Christopher David Kuonen
Gwenaelle Helene Leroy
Jennifer Logun
Johnnie Dale Lohrrum Ir.
Gilberto Martinme
James Weslev McNeal II


Elizabeth Petty Boyd
Anthrioplogy
David Dooley ...
Business Administration International
Business
Todd Jason Braei
Anthropology
Ondina Regina Brusso
History
William A. Butchard

Henry James Butler
English
Reinaldo Calzadilla
Business Administration International
Business
Madhurima Chakraborty
English
Paul Moonoak Chase
Religion
Kuniko Chijiwa
Sociology
Cameron Christine Clark

Julie Rebecca Cohen
Business Administration International
Business
Stefan Lucian Cojocaru
Philosophyi
Laura Marie Corpus
Business Administration International
Business
Mark Ryan Correll
History
Amy Michelle Cosan
Political Science International Relations


Jeremy LeRoy Mickler
Gretchen Zuima Miller
Richard David Pickler
Luis Alberto Rendon
Brooke Anne Robbins
Alberto Eduardo Sanchez de Fuentes
Alan Myron Sanderson
Caroline Unger
Kelvin Theodore Villafana
Dennis Richard Waller
Donald Allen Watters III
Christopher Michael Zaney
May M. Zayan


Amy Elizabeth Cox
Anthropology
Stacey Dyan Crandall

Jason Gabriel Curie

Bradley George Dann
Business Administration International
Business
Jenny Lynn Devine
History
Daniel Ryan Dexheimer
Sociology
Jessica DeBianchi
Business Administration International
Business
Natalie Ann Di Angelo
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Kathleen Elizabeth Donovan
French
Jon Charles Endonino
Anthropology
Krisztina 7. i. ._ 1i Ergas
Political Science
Julie Rachael Fein
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Robert Michael Freeman
Anthropology
Elham Ghaffari
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Michelle Goldszlager
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Jose Luis Gonzale:
Political Science
Daniel Matthew Gore
History






Christian Grov
Sociology
Maria Guerrero
Spanish
Ariel Antares Gunn
English
Elizabeth Ann Hamilton
Museology
Amy Anne Hammerand
Spanish
Amanda Shea Harbert
History
Amanda Ruth Harllee
Linguistics
Rachel Clair Hart
French
David Louis Haskell
Anthropology
Clay Arden Hipke
Sociology
Eric Osborne Hobbs
Latin American Studies
Amanda Dawn Holmes
Latin American Studies
Trena Renee Houp
F',. ', i,
John Wesley Hoyt I11
Business Administration International
Business
Sarah DuPree Hull
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Christina Iturralde
Political Science
Yongseok Jang
Political Science
Kim Alexandria Johnson
English
John Paul Jones
History
Kristine Papin Jones
Political Science International Relations
Lyndsay Kate Jones
Political Science
John Kevin Jordan
I- , i,
Bharati Sesha Kasibhatla
-,, J, i,
Patrick James Keegan
Business Administration International
Business
Eric William Kem
Philosophy
Kristina Marie Keogh
Art History
David Nicolaus Khey
Sociology
Amy Rae Kimball
English
Cathrin Koch
Business Administration International
Business
John Paul Kucinski
German
Pauline Martha Kulstad
Latin American Studies
loannis Theodosiou Livanis
Political Science
Kimberly Jean Lord
Business Administration International
Business
Jeremy Clayton Luallen
Economics
Elisa Francesca Lucchi
History
Michael David Luethy
Political Science
Robert George Mac Neil
Real Estate and Urban Analysis
Sarah Margaret Mallonee
English


Sean Andrew Marshall
Real Estate and Urban Analysis
John Joseph Marsland
History
Lauren Leigh Matz
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Rachel Lynn May
Communication Sciences and Disorders
James Innis McDougall
F , i, i
David Louis Mead
Anthropology
Rachel Elizabeth Meadvin
Business Administration International
Business
Rohald Ardwan Meneses
Sociology
Charles Heyward Meyer
Art History
Angela Katherine Moates
Business Administration International
Business
Philip Joseph Monahan IV
Linguistics
Kathryn Irene Moody
French
Christopher Paul Moore
Sociology
Eric Alfred Morgan
Political Science
Oliver Keenan Morris
Latin
Vuday Nandur
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Melinda Negron
Political Science Internatignal Relations
Kristi Lynne Nesser
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Lilianne Marie Nodarse
Business Administration International
Business
Jeremy Lynn Norton
Political Science International Relations
Alex Jeffrey Noury
Anthropology
Robin Lynn Nuzumn
English
Nydia Carmen Ortega
Business Administration International
Business
Theresa Marie Ostrom
English
Anthony Roy Pagliai
History
Kyong-Ok Paik
Linguistics
Tabitha Lynn Parks
English
Timir Patel
Economics
Thomas Martel Patterson
French
David John Pisano
Political Science International Relations
Charles Bayley Poole
Philosophy
Andrea Joy Rager
Communication Sciences and Disorders
lan Joshua Rayder
Political Science
John David Reitzel
Sociology
Rosana Domingues Resende
Anthropology
Jodi Anne Resnick
Linguistics
Rayito D. Reyna
Spanish
Alegria D. Ribadencira
Spanish


Amanda Clare Ries
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Danica Aislinn Roark
Political Science International Relations
Wendy Minton Rohm
Art History
Vivian Maria Roque-Balboa
Political Science
Kristen Marie Ruck
Museology
Caline Francoise Sanford
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Maria Isabel Sans
Spanish
Analola Santana
Spanish
Melody Dawn Saunders
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Shanna Marie Schofield
Anthropology
Todd Richard Shaw
History
Joanna Rae Shearer
-,.. i, I
Herschel Elwood Shepard

Paul Michael Sherman
Political Science
Heather Joy Simpson
I- I ..,. ,i
Kristen Danielle Smith
1F-,,. 1, i.
Reeti Lalitkumar Sompura
Digital Arts and Sciences
Timothy Allan Speasl
History
Kyle Andrew Standish
History
Brinly Louise Standridge
English
Tracey Lyn Sticco
Political Science
Darrick Noel Taylor
History
Daniel Habtemichael Tesfalidet
Anthropology
Ryan Philip Theis
Anthropology
Erin Edith Thornton
Anthropology
Seanna Taryn T. .11.I..
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Alison Mary Ungaro
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Alison Joy Van Nyhuis
English
Melanie Gladding Van Steenburgh
Spanish
Paul Richard
History
Joella Ann Walz
Digital Arts and Sciences
Karen Michelle Wheeler
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Cheryl Nichole White
Anthropology
Monica Trinette White
English
Sandy Nicole Wilk
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Lloyd Elliott Willis
English
Jennifer Denise Yager
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Jen-Hao Yeh
Digital Arts and Sciences
Hyun Jung Yun
Political Science International Relations
Penghua Zhu
Art Education







MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


Deborah Elyse Birke
School ',
Ramesh Bakhtiari Conley
School Psychology
Lou Ann Mazula Cooper
Research and Evaluation Methodology


Nese Cikikci Guler
Research and Ealuatmin Methodolog
C(hrstina Lee Have,
School ;
Chien-En Ann Jan
School


Anaeli Maria Rodriguez-Goldstein
School Psychology
Deirdre Kerrin Shearer
School : .,
Maria P Woitaleic:
School '. -


MASTER OF ARTS IN MASS CO\I\I1 \ICATION


Allison Irene Aiken
Lalita D. Aloor
Dominic Nathan Baliva
Kimberly Ann Bauldree
Amy Kay Bellin
Matthew Dower Blake
Vanessa Bravo Herrera
Mark Richard Caramanica
Michael Damon Curran
Ferdinand Mark De Vega
Kay Louise Ehas
Kendra Arianne Ferguson
Seung Hoon Han
Gregory George Hemming


Deborah Diane lackson
I ..l .. . .. jeganarhan
Eyun-Jung Ki
Jeesun Kim
Atsuko Kitayaima
Elenore Cotter K. .. I,
Laurel Anne Klockenkemper
Stephen William Marshall
Gary Emmett Mattingly
Sean Michael Maxfield
Johnny Sherouse McLean
Thomas Wayne Melba
Nancy Benton Parish
Donna Marie Pa:dera
Dennis Michael Piitt


Eric Alexander Moon Piper
Y., ... Pu
Krirtin Marie Publicover
Andrew Mark Ragsdale
Wen Ren
Trisha Christine Russell
Jennifer Brianna Sens
ChrisAnn Silver
Ajatshatru :-, 1I.
Jennifer Elizabeth Smith
Todd Southern
Brian Thomas Travers
Theodore Lally Wansley
Amy Elizabeth Zerha


MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING

Jennifer Renae Smartt
Mathematics



MASTER OF ARTS IN UlI \N AND REGIONAL PLA\\I\G


Keanan Carter Bell
Laura A. Boyce
Rodney Stuart Chatman
Stephanie McCusker Feronti


Aneurin Thomas James Grant
Ryan Russell Morrell
Erik Marcus Nelson
Eugene Benjamin Palmer


Angela Maria Perez
Brooke Elizabeth Spellman
Cheryl Anne Thole
Scott Ashley Wright


MASTER OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION


Sailee Padmakar Bondre


Walter Gartield Mills I1l
Luis A. Solares


la.son Michael Wilson


MASTER OF B sl\ i ADMINISTRATION


Jonathan Patrick Adams
lan Marr Addy
Bob Alemi
Stephen Bennett Allen
Timothy Andrew Allen
Brian Robert Anderson
Jeffrey Hardee Atwater
Kevin McGregor Atwell
Mark Thomas Avallone
Larry Marvin Balkin Jr.
Rachel Ann Batto
Owen Clay Bearty
Michael Connery Beckette
Alan Stuart Beer
Philip A. Benyola Jr.
Joseph Daniel Bettini
Daniel Birch
Scotty Allen Birge
Larry Walter Bishop
Maureen Theresa Bittinger


Brian Thomas Blakely
Travis Andrew Bond
Todd Anthony Bonham
Kimberly Lynne F 1..
Scott Allen Bowne
Benjamin Lewis Brodbeck
Jason Timothy Brodeur
Kenneth Joseph Bruener
Yalda S. Buchanan
James Harris Bush Jr.
Joseph Michael Butler
Jean Eliza Butter
Craig Wesley Cahill
Jaclyn Beth Cahill
Richard W. Campanelli
DeArcy Elizabeth Campbell
Leroy G. Carroll Jr.
George Lyle Charles Ill
Scot Garv Chartrand
Alwin Stephen Chow


Patrick M. Conner
Rafael Dario Contreras
Jonathan Wheland Couch
Said Dalvi
Barbara Alyce Dare
Cheryl LeAnn Davis
Michele Ann Davis
Juan B. de la Luz
Stephen John Dempsey
Amnrta Dewan
Sumit Dhawan
Stephen Charles Dodd
Michael Scott Dozer
Robert W. Driskell
Jeffrey Alan Eggleston
Michael Wayne Elliott
Emre Ergas
Michael Lynn Esch
Alan M. Fiedler
Ja son J. Fisher






Michael Kenneth Fleming
Francis Rene Flores
Jaime Eduardo Flores Rodriguez
Adrian Lee Foltz
Brian Jay Frank
Heinz Fraunhoffer
Hector Ivan Gomez
David Michael Goodrich
David Reese Gorman
Brian Neil Greenspoon
Nathan Michael Griffin
Anna Vladislavova Gueorguieva
Brian Jay Hack
Esther Romero Hardy
Mark Richard Harmon
Paul F. Hasenfus
Jennifer Rebecca Hassell
Christopher Thomas Hayes
Cesar Augusto Hernandez
Brian Jeffrey Hollar
Michael Eric Holly
James Andrew Horvick
Mark Christopher Irwin
Joy E. Jacobson
Charles Lewis Johnson
Twanda L. Joseph
Nirmal Kartari
Kevin James King
Robert Douglas Klingler
Denise Marie Klinker
Tamnmy Renee Kuchler
Deborah A. Kurnik
Daniel Paul Labyak
Scott Montgomery Larche
Yong-Hwan Lee
Alida Leykauf
Xiaohong Liao
Steven Eric Liegl
Daniel Edwin Lindsey
Adam Jason Lippman
Amy Cate Lisenby
Paul Matthew Lisenby
Mendal Scott Livezey
Rebecca Smith Livingston
Marsha Olivia Lowe


MASTER OF EDUCATION


Kelly Christine Ackerman
Early Childhood Education
Naglaa Ahmed Ali
Curriculum and Instruction
Tiffany Nicole Angstadt
Elementary Education
Loretta Sefchen Arrue
Elementary Education
Kevin Paul Austin
Educational Leadership
Tara Brooke Bartholomew
Elementary Education
Jill Lynne Bernstein
Special Education
Lillian Rosanne Bigham
Elementary Education
Mary G. Bilancio
Special Education
Heather Ann Biley
Early Childhood Education
Daryl Michael Bish
Curriculum and Instruction
Juli Kay Black
Elementary Education
Kerri Lynn Blackburn
Elementary Education
Linda Grace Bona
Special Education
Ed Book
Educational Leadership


William Jay Lustgarten
Salvador Magafia Jr.
Prashant Vijay Mahajan
Aruna Maharaj
Jeremy Marks
Gavin William Mason
Shawn Kelly Mayer
Marc Daniel McAllister
David Patrick McCraney
Shannon Aileen McCully
Kevin Lee McFarlin
Thomas Henry McLain Jr.
Maria Isabel Medel
Kemberly Elizabeth Meeks
Guillermo Eduardo Melara
Christopher Adkins Meyer
Kevin George Mikulaninec
Brian Matthew Miller
Kenneth Robert Miller
Gregory Paul Millman
Robert Michael Milton
Kevin Conway Mixon
Vivek Mohan
Yvette Montero
John Todd Moore
Michael Scott Moore
Claudia A. Moran-Ribeaux
Sarah Elizabeth Morris
Daniel Paul Muller
Nicole Kay Myers
Tiffany Lynn Nardone
Dale K. Nash
Christian Peter Nelson
Judith Owen
Alexander Manuel Piquer
John Wilburn Pittman
Russell James Poole III
Robb Michael Porter
Todd Jason Pritts
Joann Ray Webster
Valerie Futch Reed
Glenn Andrew Ritchie
John Albert Rockwell
D. Brian Roulstone


Jacqueline Rae Bosworth
Elementary Education
Emily Elizabeth Bottone
Elementary Education
Heather Jazz Brace
Elementary Education
Jenny Marie i'rt,,l.
Elementary Education
Bonny Kathleen Brooker
Elementary Education
Gillian Marie Brower
Elementary Education
Meridith Christine Brubaker
Elementary Education
Kelli Jaye Bryson
Elementary Education
Allison Rene Burnett
School Counseling and Guidance
Sarah Helene Callaghan
Early Childhood Education
Aarika C. Camp
Student Personnel in Higher Education
Minchu Chen
Curriculum and Instruction
Minjung Cho
Curriculum and Instruction
Jennifer Elizabeth Christie
Elementary Education
Carla Regina Gomez Chua Chiaco
Special Education


William R. Russell Jr.
James Thomas Ruthrauff
Alex F. Sadulski
Jetan Sahni
Jenell Loren Sapienza
Lorenzo Savage II
Joseph Anthony Sawmiller Jr.
Thomas Albert Schell
Mark Robert Schmalfeld
Ronald Lee Schwartz
John Joseph Sestito
Chunfang Si1. 1..
J. Christopher Shannon
Reid Huntley Sigmon
Aswad A. Smith
William Dale Smith
Craig Marshall Smithpeters
Jared D. Sonne
Timothy Scott Staley
Megan Elizabeth Stevenson
Robert E. Stewart 11
David Brian Sturgis
Glen D. Surat
Keith Charles Tagman
Courtenay S. Terrell
James Richard Thies Jr.
Joel H. Thompson
Jonathan Andrew Toke
Gloria Toteda
Charles Bruce Tramel
Leslie Brazell Trescot
Shannon Powell Valentine
Ernesto Varela
George Aragorn Vaughn
Douglas Bruce Walkinshaw
Thomas William Warnock
David Sean Webster
Duane Everard Whyte
Matthew Carl Wittorf
Cynthia Sharlene '- ..
Susan Alien Worrel
Thomas Winchell Yeager
William I Liang Yeh
Forrest Stephen Yount
Rafael Dario Zornosa


Kelly Lynn Colovos
Elementary Education
Elizabeth Buchanan Cooke
Elementary Education
Megan Marie Coonce
Educational Psychology
Karen Maria Corrado
Elementary Education
Chole Amanda Crannell
Elementary Education
Katherine Witt Crevasse
.......... Education
Beverly Dianne Cribbs
Student Personnel in Higher Education
Aharon Dagan
Mathematics Education
Tracey Lynn Darmm
Elementary Education
Risa Lynn Dann
Elementary Education
Mechelle Marie De Craene
Special Education
Lindsey Brooke Denman
Elementary Education
Monalisa Disanti
Elementary Education
Tracy Cathleen Doering
Mental Health C .... I,,
Meagan Marie Donnell
Elementary Education






Jennifer Rose Dranoff
Elementary Education
Amy Melissa Dyal
Elementary Education
Cristin Rae Einhouse
Elementary Education
Nicole Michelle Fagnan
Elementary Education
Marissa Beth Farifna
Mental Health Counseling
Melody Ann Finger
Elementary Education
Michon Kelly Foos
Early Childhood Education
Lauren Grace Fox
Early Childhood Education
Jaime Lyn Frick
Early Childhood Education
Jamie Renee Frye
Elementary Education
Amanda ,K Galyean
Special Education
Danielle Nicole Garcia
Elementary Education
Amy Beth Gardner
Special Education
Wendy Lynn Gillooly
Early Childhood Education
Mildred Gonmez
Elementary Education
Amanda Kate Gorenberi
ElementarN Education
Emily Suzanne Gossett
Elementary Education
Traci Lynn Gray
Elementary Education
Nicole Jennifer Hiable
Eleientariv Education
Blair Elizabeth Hairston
Early Childhood Education
Cindy Jeanne Hamilton
Mental Health ( .
Sandra Mariana Handojo
Educational Leadership
Kristin Courtney Hare
Early Childhood Education
Angela Nicole Harris
Early Childhood Educaton
iI. Marie Harris
Elementary Education
James Steven Harris
Student Personnel in Higher Education
Katy Lynne Hendrickson
Elementary Education
Roberta Ann K. Hickman
Student Personnel in Higher Education
Cathy Lee Hilliard
Special Education
Jennifer Lynn Hirter
Elementary Education
Tina Angela Hoffman
Special Education
Sonya Jenniler Holstein
Special Education
Rebecca Lynn Hloral
Elementary Education
Angela Dawn Huber
Elementary Education
Lisa Erin Hunt
Elementary Education
S....... Bernard James
Elementary Education
Nicole Johnson
Elementary Education
Vicki L. Johnson
Curriculum and Instruction
Marni Alyson Kahn
Student Personnel in 11 'i.. Education
Lauren Rene Kearney
Elementary Education


Elizabeth Ann Kennelly
Special Education
Lesley Marie Ketchum
Elementary Education
Ryan Patrick King
Elementary Education
Mary Elizabeth Klag
Elementary Education
Jennifer Lee Knapper
Student Personnel in higher Education
Carol Sprmristead Kriercmeer
Special Education
Kallie Catherine Krusoe
Elementary Education
Larissa Maria Kulyk
Early Childhood Education
Kimberly Nichole Kurtz
Elementary Educatiion
Andrew Ross Lialer
Elementary Education
Laurie Rybolt Lamar
Educational Leadership
Eric Johnathan Lindier
Special Educarion
Kristie Maria Latter
Elementary Education
Kelley Patricia Lavandera
Elementary Education
Marissa Louann Lawson
Early Childhood Educatiion
Valerie Ann Linn
School Counseling and Guidance
Kathryn Michelle Lorne
Elementary Education
Marianne Michelle Lundv
Special Education
Lindsay Anne Maicy
Elementary Education
Michelle Aldea Manning
School (C and Guidance
Jesica Lynne Maslyn
Elementary Education
Kimberly Ann lMecihem
Earli Childhood Edicaition
Brianne Limda Meagher
Student Personnel in I i Education
(Giirlana Menozzi
Mental Health Counseling
Leslie Dawn Merryman
Curriculum and Instruction
Amy Lynne Metzger
Elementary Education
Danika Justine Midkitf
Elementary Education
Melissa Ann Miller
Special Education
Kerrie Anne Montgomery
Student Personnel in Higher Education
Louis Henry Murphy Jr.
Special Education
Douglas Charles Myers
School Counseling and Guidance
Jennifer Jane New
Early Childhood Education
Patricia Capehart Newhby
Elementary Education
Erica Michele Nicholon
Early Childhood Education
Tara Lynne Orlowski
Early Childhood Education
Marie Elena Pacca
Elementary Education
Teresa Lynn Page
Elementary Education
Anne Courtney Peluso
Elementary Education
Jessica Lucia Peramo
EarlN Childhood Education
Jaime Lynn Perrushak
Elementary Education


Laura Forbes Phillips
Educational Leadership
Suzanne C. Platt
Special Education
Kristen E. Poteet
Elementary, Education
Kathleen Marie Powell
Special Education
Tamnar Kristen Radecki
Foundatiins of Education
Meredith Ellen Ramey
Early Childhood Education
Andrea Clenda Ranon
Elementaryv Education
Shira Rhinesmith
Early Childhood Education
Christine Renee Richmond
Student Personnel in Higher Education
Mercy i
Elementary Education
Amy Renee Roberts
Elementary Edrcation
Jennifer Rose Robertr
Elementary Education
Jody Lee Robertson
Special Education
Megan Tinsley Rummel
Elementary Education
Christa Kelly Ryan
Elementary Education
Ciiar Nicole Santana
Early Childhood Education
Nicole Patrice Scarlett
Special Education
Melissa Brooke Schrneider
Elementary Education
Dbera Dawn Schuttrrer
Special Education
Kristen Theresa Sears
Elementary Education
Sandra Gail Sesson-Robertson
Educational Leadership
.' 1. Adams Sewell
Elementary Education
Bararra Ann Seter
Educational Leadership
Caroline Moneta Shaver
Curriculum and Instruction
Allison Penny Shaw
Elementary Education
Kelli Anne Shetterly
Elementary Education
Nicole Ruth Shoemaker
Elementary Education
Vanessa Lindsey Shover
Elementary Education
Kristine Emily Shreve
School Counseling and Guidance
Rachel Joanna Sitkoff
Elementary Education
Jamie Leigh Slater
Special Education
Kimberly Dawn Smith
Early Childhood Education
Samantha Lynn Smoak
Elementear Education
Christine Michelle Spenik
Elementary Education
Stephanie Anne Stanford
Elementary Education
Diane Louise Stobaeus
Special Education
Christina Renee Stort:
Elementary Education
Keren Surowitz
Elementary Education
Christine M. Susi
Elementary Education
Jek Suan Tan
Matheimaiics Education






Kristin Hope Taylor
Elementary Education
Kathleen Towers Teal
School Counseling and Guidance
Tiffany Nicole Tharpe
Elementary Education
Dominique Conner Thomson
Special Education
Melissa Anne Thon
Special Education
Amy Scarlet Tomais
Elementary Education
Stephanie Torres
Curriculum and Instruction
Troy Alan Tynsky
Educational Leadership


Maria Shadell Tyson
Student Personnel in Higher Education
Christina Theresa Vazquez
Elementary Education
Christopher Bowen Vigus
School C .......i,, and Guidance
Melissa Vives
Early Childhood Education
Allison Janae Wacascr
Special Education
Patricia C. Wadlinger
Elementary Education
Melissa Ann Watson
Elementary Education
Mariel Anna Welch
Elementary Education
Richard Douglas Welser
Elementary Education


Amelia Sarah Williams
Special Education
Jennifer Danielle Wilson
Special Education
Brian James Wohlwend
Special Education
Aisha Candice Wright
Elementary Education
Teresa Leigh Wright
Educational Leadership
Sophia Ann Wroble
Elementary Education
Jill Andrea Ziegler
School ( ... i,,, and Guidance
Teresa Ramthun Zokovitch
Elementary Education


MASTER OF EXERCISE AND SPORT SCIENCES


Brian Robert Barton
Courtney Elizabeth Brandenburg
Brian John Brown
Michael Benjamin Coffey Jr.
Brittany Alexandra Dixon
Patrick Jerome Douma
Rachel Michelle Galati




MASTER OF FINE ARTS

Kim Stephanie Anderson
Art
Sharla Ruth Benedict
Creative Writing
Ann Bronston
Creative Writing
Peter John Davidson
Art
Darryl Casey Davis
Theatre
Sarah Ashley Detweiler
Art
Uwe Michael Dietz
Creative Writing
Joy Kristin Gonsalves
Creative Writing
Christina Lyn Gould
Theatre
Allison Coyle Grimes
Art
Peter Janson Grimes
Creative Writing
Kelley Michelle Guarneri
Theatre
Sabrina Helal Habib
Art
Jamie Lynn Hutteman
Theatre
Christopher lan-Mackenzie Jones
Creative "'.I, I..


Yvette Christine Garcia
Patricia Anne Geraghty
Mark Patrick Hughes
Karie Ann Johnson
Andrew Warren Klock
Kristine Mackiewicz
Ashley Ellen Mustard
Mark Richard Parker


Elizabeth Ann Kallis
Theatre
Stephanie Maria Kartalopoulos
Creative Writing
Sonya Alyse Lawyer
Art
Melonice Joyce Lindsey
Theatre
Carl Zameo Lofgren
Art
Donald Castro Makowski
Theatre
Christopher Theodore Matsos
Theatre
Brian Christian Natale
Theatre
Eric Nolan
Creative Writing
Selin Ozguzer
Art
Joseph Charles Piazza
Creative ./ .1 ...
Jacob Daniel Pinholster
Theatre
Monica Salazar
Art
Nicole Parrice Schiwal
Art


Tmnya Joy Phillips
Valeska Schacht
Bethany Lynn Sedik
Andrea Nicole Sellers
Chu Hyon Soh
Tamara Jean Wilsey
Dawn Francis Zinsmaster


Mary Carshlnah Willona Simpson Jefferson
Theatre
Clayton Charles Smith
Theatre
Kevin Neil Snipes
Art
Rebecca Ellen Soppe
Creative Writing
Aaron John Sotala
Art
Kristoffer Holnan Stokes
Creative Writing
Stephanie Lynn Swartz Harrison
Creative Writing
Kirtus Roger Taylor
Theatre
Vasile Florian Tirsoaga
Theatre
Kevin Allen Tolan
Theatre
William Charles Van Werden
Art
Tracy Marie Ward
Theatre
Tara Ann Wilson
Art
Brandy Lynn Worsfold
Art
Suzanne Marie Zweizig
Creative -- .


MASTER OF FISHERIES AND AQUATIC SCIENCES

Laurie Erin Meythaler



MASTER OF FOREST RESOURCES AND CONSI R\ \ ION


Tatiana Correa Verissimo


Paul Alan Proctor


John Douglas Doran







MASTER OF HEALTH ADMINISTRATION


Mary Allen Flores Austria
Amanda Surojnie Bhikhari
Natalie Christine Blevins
Leonard Thomas Carter
Nadia Aurora Castainm


Priscilla Del Carpio
Sarah Kimberly Diehl
Ayessai Bolser Fusilero
Gerald Alton Godwin


\Michael W. Hartley
Cristy Dawn McKillop
Sara Ellen Penfold
William John Strnad IV
.. 1 Katrina Tsau


MASTER OF HEALTH St I- \CE


Urvi Kirit Adani
Physical Therapy
Sandra Lait Anglin
Rehabilitation Counseling
Chad James Betters
Rehabilitation Counseline


Brooke Kathleen Braman
Rehabihtiotum
Matthew Silas _
Rehabilittion Counseling
Jeremy Allen Lott
Rehabilitation Counsclin
Christina L. Pate
Rehabilitation Counseling


aLn Gorgei Pekiih

i.rmii Robler Scirrott
Rehailhazioui~il Coctuselhig~l
RoIibert Lioyd TyItoi
lPx siicl Theraipv


MASTER OF HEALTH St II-\ 1 EDUCATION


Jamie Lynn Fisher
Amanda Kempton H1all





MASTER OF I\l RIOR Di, i ,N


Kari Norton King
lonathan K. Lin


Rachel Lynn Aguirre
Interior Design


Kortney Jo Edge
Interior Dcs n


MASTER OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE


Dustin Lloyd Atwater
Theresa Marie Badurek
Leanna Sara Bass




MASTER OF MI IC

Solim Bae
Music
James Christopher Beeson
Music
Archie Grover Birkner IV
Music
Sherri Lynn Brady
Music
Charles Henry Carter ill
Music


Sansern Kiatsupaihul
( I .. Lee
Jeffrey Wiliham Maxwell


EJward Lee Cobb
Music
Christopher James Heffner
Music
Adam David Lesko
Music
Matthew Ryan Marshall
Music
David Jonathan Matthews
Music
Thomas W. Panepinto
Music


Brian Campbell McCarthy
Eric Richard I ..... I .
Greg Michael Roesler


Deanna Cathleen Roose
'Music
Theresa Smith Steele
Music
Cristina Diane Thompson
Music
Andre Karel von Frasunkiewicz
Music
John L' Yong
Music Education


MASTER OF P1 I;L IC HEALTH


Broke '-I ..1i
Faith (Clarisa Broisn


Kirsten Herhes
Stephanie Michelle Morrison
Vladimir Oge


Brandy M. Roose
Sherman Jay Weaver







MASTER OF SCIENCE


Muhammad All Abbas
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Sara Villanueva Abraham
Psychology
Mahavir Ram Acharya
Mechanical Engineering
Jason E. Action
Mechanical Engineering
Mark DeShannon Adams
Forest Resources and Conservation
Mohammed Luqman Adil
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rajat Agarwal
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Wadood Ahsan Abdul Ahmed
Computer Engineering CISE
Nitin Ahuja
Computer Engineering CISE
Andrea Maria Akman
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Hamed Adnan Al Aqeel
Plant Pathology
Abdullah Mohammad Al-Jaafari
Mechanical Engineering
Jeremy Matthew Albert
Dental Sciences Orthodontics
Ozgur Alkaner
Computer Engineering CISE
Kenneth Scott Allen
Nuclear Engineering Sciences
Stephanie Brodack Allen
Management
Jason Zenon Alphonso
Mechanical Engineering
Abdelhadi A. Alzeleleh
Dental Sciences Prosthodontics
Karuna P. Ammireddy
Computer Engineering CISE
Alexandra Karina Amorocho Garcia
Animal Sciences
Baldeep S. Anand
Computer Engineering CISE
Jeremy Joel Anderson
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christine Kimberly Apodaca
Zoology
Jessica Kipp Archer
'. i! ia. Ecology and Conservation
Hector Alejandro Arevalo-Rodriguez
Entomology and Nematology
Lisa Argo
Materials Science and Engineering
Ralph Jorge Ariza
Forest Resources and Conservation
Genoveva Arjona Estevez
Interdisciplinary Ecology
Subramanian Arumugam
Computer Engineering CISE
Jenna Ann Ashton
Veterinary Medical Sciences
Beyza Caliskan Asian
Mathematics
Bradley Ryan Austin
Animal Sciences
Naveen Avatapally
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Waleed Abdulaziz Awwad
Civil Engineering
Alexander David Aycrigg
Soil and Water Science
Mubarak Saad AL-Mutairi
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Mohammad AL-Turkistany
Computer Engineering CISE


Seethu Mariam Babu
Civil Engineering
Liv Christine Bader
Food Science and Human Nutrition
H ...... ,, o Bae
Materials Science and Engineering
Soo Young Bae
Environmental Engineering Sciences
Daniel Marc Bagner
Psychology
Aarathi Balakrishnan
Computer Engineering CISE
Ramkrishnan Paloyamkottai Balasubramanian
Agricultural and Il... ... Engineering
.... Bang
Materials Science and Engineering
Michael K. Barker
Astronomy
John Paul Barrios
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Richard Joseph Bartleson Jr.
Computer Engineering CISE
Ahmet Behzat i .. .1 .,
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Shawn Glenfield Bernard
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Sivakumar Viswanatha Bhaskarapanditha
Mechanical Engineering
Anshu Bhatnagar
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Sanjyot Vilas Bhusari
Mechanical Engineering
.i 1I Sudhir Bidkar
Mechanical Engineering
Laura Marie Bimbo
Psychology
Brittany Lauren Bird
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Jeremy Block
Animal Sciences
Vladimir L. Boginski
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Clayton Claverie Bohn Jr.
Materials Science and Engineering
Michael D. Bond
Soil and Water Science
Susan Renee Bongiolatti
Psychology
Darin William Bort
Computer and Information Sciences
Erin M. Bostic
Soil and Water Science
Kristen Elizabeth Bowers
Interdisciplinary Ecology
Michael Carl Bowman
Computer and Information Sciences
Bryan Bruce Boynton
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Joseph Jared Boza
Mechanical Engineering
James Bracco
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Bianca Marissa Bradford
Interdisciplinary Ecology
Joseph A. Bray
Mechanical Engineering
Glen Allen Bridges
Animal Sciences
Amanda Champion .....
Food and Resource Economics
Matthew Travis Brightman
Entomology and Nematology
Michael A. Brown
Finance


Gill Daily Brubaker
Physics
Christopher E. Bullock
Psychology
Prakash Bulusu
Computer and Information Sciences
John Ryan Burer
Finance
Kareem Sakura Burney
Biomedical Engineering
Dayana Cabeza
Finance
Enes Calik
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Arturo Camacho
Computer Engineering CISE
Matthew Alan Canmaratta
Materials Science and Engineering
Catherine Diane Campbell
Botany
Clinton Britt Campbell
Entomology and Nematology
Mark S. Campbell
Food Science and Human Nutrition
Kriston Adriana Carson
Computer Engineering CISE
Lin Cassidy
Interdisciplinary Ecology
Maria Jose Castillo
Food and Resource Economics
Loreto Castro
Entomology and Nematology
Julio Cesar Castro Vazquez
Engineering Mechanics
Stephen Andrew Caton
Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
George Cliffird Cera
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Jeffrey G. Chase
Physics
Konstantinos Chatzinas
Computer Engineering CISE
Luis Alejandro Chavez
Computer Engineering CISE
Tailian Chen
Electrical and Computer Engineering
I-An Chien
Materials Science and Engineering
Devin Garrett Childers
Food and Resource Economics
Kwansun Cho
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Matthew Daniel Chopp
'.' !.11ai. Ecology and Conservation
Nebojsa Ciric
Computer Engineering CISE
David Mitchell Clark
Astronomy
James Cameron Clark
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Leigh Ann Clark
Veterinary Medical Sciences
Tonya M. Clauss
Environmental Engineering Sciences
Daniel Christopher Colvin
Physics
Marc William Comcowich
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Matthew David Conrad
Finance
Camilo Cornejo
Agricultural and I 1' Engineering
Brian Patrick Cox
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences






Samuel Joseph Coyner
Geology,
Jodi Cristine Crowley
Animal Sciences
Kathryn Grace Crummer
Botany
Elyssa Renee Cutler
Materials Science and Engineering
Gustin William Cutting
Mechanical Engineering
Roi Dagan
Environmental Engineering Sciences
Sampath Kumar Daima
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kristian Linn DIamkjer
Digital Arts and Sciences
James Ryan Damile
Finance
Shelley Anne I)ay
Geology
Cindy Manie De Neira
Food Science and luman Nutrition
Jason Todd De Roche
Physics
Kevin Gregory te Verreuil
Business Administration cisi-on and
Information Sciences
Kartamasa D)as Delaney
Family, Youth and CommunitN Sciences
Caroline Janet Delavan
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Rakesh Ghanshyambhai Desii
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Ameya Dilip Deshmukh
Computer Engineering CISE
Maricelle Diaz
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Heather Marie Dickson
Veterinary Medical Sciences
Pompilio Diplan
Computer and Information Sciences
Neha Kirit Dixit
Psychology
Mauro DiFilippo
Finance
Brian David Dodek
Geology
Ryan Scott Donahoo
Plant ,,i,.."
Hector Daniel Dorbecker
Food and Resource Economics
Xu Du
Physics
Thierry Lucien Duchastel
Computer Engineering CISE
Paul Harry Dukas
Civil Engineering
Joseph Anthony D)upuis
Aerospace Engineering
Marslia L. Dusek
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Manish Kumar Dwivedi
Mechanical Engineering
Michelle Lynn Edwards
Astronomy
Richard Brian Elliort
Computer Engineering CISE
Lawrin Thomias Ellis
Mechanical Engineering
Gayathri Elumalai
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jason A. Engle
Coastal and Oceanographic Engineering
Brian Raye Epstein
Electrial and Computer Engineering
Ashley Jeanne Espy
Astrononmy


Amanda Marie Estep
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Alan Michael Falleur
Physics
Deyou FUang
Electrical and IComp uter Engieering
Ahdel-Khalek Noham;ned Fand
Phtstes
Farta h Farkhondeh-Kish
Dental Sciences Pe rio oitic
Andrea Susan Farrell
Business Administration Dectiion and
Information Sciences
Biao Feng
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yuntei Feng
Electrical and Comipuier Engieering
Erin Mlichele Finn
Entom, ogy and Nema iiiog
Troy Wallace Finnegan
Management
Allison Leig h Fleming
Geography
Glen Patrick Flores
Materials Science and Engineering
Peter Woody Fox
Agricultural Education and Comminication
David Chester Freer
Business Adminiistran Deciion and
Inrfimation Sciinesi
Stiephen Gary Fultord
Agronomy
Chriitopher Robert Fulmuer
Mechain ca Engineering
Daniel Earl Gabriel
Business Ad nmistration Decsion and
Inifrmation Sciences
Nicholas Brian Gabrielsen
Finance
Andrew Patrick ;Gabo
Business Administration Decisin and
Information Sciincet
Megan Elizabeth t ainei.kc

Ajay Kumar Gangupoinu
Elecical and C(omputer Engineering
Sudeep Kumiir Garg
Industrial and Systemns Engineering
Maheteme Teklehmaimanot Gebremcdhin
Forest Resources and Conservation
Rima / 1 1 Gerhard
Computer Engineering CISE
Karen Dunne Gillis
Vetermary Medical Sciences
John Martin Gitlin
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Dilip Prabhu Gokulram
Computer Engineering C(SE
Bradley Evan Goldstein
Medical Sciences
Cynthia G(omez Martin
Astronomy
I. i Kumar Gopalakrishnan
Computer and Information Sciences
Kuwananh Latoya Gordon
Finance
Shnuel Gotshal
Biomedical Engineering
Kevin Andrew Grace
Soil and Water Science
Jeffrey Tyler Graddy

Kristina Dian Grage
Agricultural Education and Communication
Patrick Shields Grahami
Finance
Wayne St. John Gray
Industrial and Systems Engneiering


Sean Robert Gregg
Aerospace Engineering
Christopher Edward Griffith
Comimiier Engiineerini CISE
Elye Beth iGriskin
Business iAdinistratn i- D)ecision and
Information Scieni c
-,I ,. G u
Elecmt al and Compurer Engineering
Anunir Gupta
Computer Engineermin CISE
Sridhar Gururaj
Engineering Mlechanics
Jonas Patrik Richard Gustavsson
Aerospace Engineering
(hristopher Eben Haas

Fernani md i aido
Fiance
Matthew Adam Hamriltn
Mechanical Enincerring
Phillip Edward tHamilton
lHo rticultural Science Envirtnmential
i)uYeon Hin
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Donald Wiliham Hardiion
S il and W after Science
MaryLea Rebecca Hart
( iolog%
Paul Redmond I art
Electical and Ciompilter E ngieeriin
Michelle Dcw-c Harwood

Kathleen Anne Hi tterimann
Business Administration Decisi i and
Inibrmation Sciences
John Philip Hays
Digital Arts and Sciences
Timothy Patrick Heffernan III
Mechanical Enrgineering
B irandon johnathon Held
Bumits Adiniuration Decision and
Infjrmii Sciences
Kristmn R.ene HIenry
Fisher and Aquatic Sciences
Benjamin Thonias Herron
Finance
Kathleen Hickey
Geoloig
Antoni Eduardo Hidalgo
Computer Engineering C1SE
LaKeisha Renee Hilli
Soil and WIater Science
Anthony Robert Hinon
Mechanical Engineerng
Hsieh-I Hof
Computer Engineeining CISE
Todd Lewis Hoffman
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciencie
Steven William 1 .I...1 I
Agricultural and Biological Engineeri.ng
Jin-Seok Hong
Civil Engineering
Karl Peter Hopfensperger
Geolog-
Randall William Horton
Business Administration decisionn and
Intfination Sciences
Li-Yu Huang
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Spencer Todd Huber
Finance
Erin Malloy Hughes
Veltrinary Medical Sciences
Linlin Huo
Business Administrtaon Decision and
Information Sciences






Syed Adil Hussain
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Erik Ray Hutch
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Young Nam Hwang
Mechanical Engineering
Junri Ichikawa
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chao long
Physics
Karen Regena Ingram
Entomology and Nematology
Phyllis Diana Ivery

Tracy J. Jack
Veterinary Medical Sciences
Jelliffe Kevin Jackson
Aerospace Engineering
Eugenio Jarosiewicz
Computer Engineering CISE
Mansoor M. Javed
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Jason Edward Jerauld
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sapna Daryanomal Jeswani
Computer Engineering CISE
Yi Jiang
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sabu O. John
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Patrick William Johns
Mechanical Engineering
Bryan C. Jordan
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Cathleen Ann Kahar
Botany
Ajay Sudhir Kale
Materials Science and Engineering
Adam John Kalicki
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Rammohan Kandikuppa
Computer Engineering CISE
Yaosheng Kang
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Bharath IB i .1 Kannan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Avneesh Kumar Kansal
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Rapeepan Kantavichai
Industrial and Systems Engineering
John F. Kashar
Environmental Engineering Sciences
Suchindra Katageri
Computer Engineering CISE
Shelley Diane Keesler
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Matthew Gene Ketterling
Plant Molecular and Cellular I *,
Chinmay Vivek Khandekar
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Niketa Anil Kharkar
Computer and Information Sciences
Staci Denise Kies
Psychology
Dong-Soo Kim
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Donghui Kim
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Eunhee Kim
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jinho Kim
Materials Science and Engineering
Kiyoung Kim
Materials Science and Engineering


Jeffrey Craig King
Computer Engineering CISE
Kinnan L. Kline
Aerospace Engineering
Venkateswara Rao Kodali
Electrical and Computer Engineering
,. Sik Koh
Electrical and Computer Engineering
George C. Kolh Jr.
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Ranganath Srininason Komanduri
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vijaya ... II., Komaragiri
Computer Engineering CISE
Pramod Reddy Komnmareddy
Civil Engineering
Tyler J. Koschnick
Agronomy
Girish K. Kota Narasimha
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Paul Anthony Koukos
Food and Resource Economics
Charles Edward I..... .... III
Animal Sciences
Balaji Krishnaprasad
Computer and Information Sciences
Boris Kristal
Chemistry
Robert Stanley Kulik
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Nikhil Vasant Kulkarni
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Jennifer Lea Laine
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mark S. Lander
Soil and Water Science
Esther Marie Langan
*I ioi ." Ecology and Conservation
Brett Thomas Lawton
Dental Sciences Orthodontics
SI. 11.. Woo Lee
Electrical and Computer Engineering
S .... ... Lee
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gilliean Lee
Computer Engineering CISE
Jae-Min Lee
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Junsang Lee
Electrical and Computer Engineering
' I .....- l.... L ee
Computer Engineering CISE
Myun Hee Lee
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Seunghee Lee
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hans-Georg Lerdo
Computer Engineering CISE
Olivier Fernand Levant
Finance
Adam Benjamin Lewin
Psychology
Khaileah Elizabeth Lewis Bernabela
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Xin Li
Electrical and Computer Engineering
I 1 .... Liang
Chemistry
Chung-Cheng Liao
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Jaime Christine Liguori
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Amitoj -IJ,,_i, Likhari
Computer Engineering CISE
Byounghyok Lim
Electrical and Computer Engineering


Jau-Jr Lin
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Li Lin
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Lin Lin
Computer and Information Sciences
Monika Magdalena Lipinski
Geology
Dana Francine Iipman
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Zhongmin Liu
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dawnya Lee Loetscher
Agricultural Education and Communication
Christopher Stephen Lohr
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Matthew Thomas Lysaught
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Donald Kawika MacArthur
Mechanical Engineering
Martha Lee Maglothin
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Lauren Mahoney-Hlopping
Astronomy
Amita Malik
Computer Engineering CISE
Kate J. Malloy
Interdisciplinary Ecology
Corneliu Manescu
Computer and Information Sciences
Navin Jose Maniooran
Materials Science and Engineering
Ivan Scott Marden
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Matthew Quincy Marshall
Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Paul Marsik
Geography
Lindsey Anne Martin
Mathematics
Michael Wayne Martin 11
Mechanical Engineering
Bilal Masood
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jason Daniel Masse
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Michael Patrick Maszy
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Angel Gerardo Mata
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jesse Andrew Mausner
Geology
Darren lan McGuire
Mechanical Engineering
Brian Michael McPherson
Management
Kelly S. Meinders
Finance
Michael James Meisenburg
Agronomy
Johann Rohald Meneses
Finance
Xuan Meng
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Anoop Gopinathan Menon
Computer Engineering CISE
Michael Steven Meyer
Mechanical Engineering
Brian Micklos
Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Douglas Michael Miliffe
Management
Michael Paul Milleson
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation






Sean David Millich
Electrical and Computer Engineering
S ... i M itraki
Environmental Engineering Sciences
Erin J. Monteagudo
Entomology and Nernatology
Scott Thomas Mooney
Computer Engineering CISE
Christopher Marcu M Moore
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Jennifer Pittet Moore
Food Science and Human Nutrition
Alya Jehan Moraczewski
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Manuel Jose Morales
Mechanical Engineering
Erik Michael Mueller
Materials Science and Engineering
Karthik Nagarajan
Computer Engineering CISE
Prashanr G. Nair
Computer Engineering CISE
Sandeep Parameswaran Nair
Electrical and Computer Engminering.
Hee-Jung Nam
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vuday Nandur
Computer and Information, Scilence
Priya Nar yanan
Aerospace Engineering
Tyson Jeffrey Naujock
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Sean Martin Neely
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dennis John Nemecek
Mechanical Engineering
Hai Xuan Nguyen
Computer Engineering CISE
Nam Nguyen
Electrical and Clomputer Engineering
John David Nicerwoniit r 11
Food Science and Human Nutrition
Nicole Erin Nichols
Animal Sciences
Sauraov -,_ ,11
Chemical Engineering
Christopher Daniel Noll
Finance
Venkara Narasimham Nori
Aerospace Engineering
Alex J. Obenauf
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Alison B. Ohnstad
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
John Robert Olesky Ill
Computer Engineering CISE
Shawn Matthew Outlan
Computer Engineering CISE
Evren 0zarslan
Biomedical Engineering
Edgardo Logoc Pahit
Materials Science and Engineering
Omkar Dattatray Pasule-lDesai
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Anup Pant
Industrial and Systems Engineering
George Alexander Pantouris
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Hardik Khushvadan Parekh
Computer Engineering CISE
Dong-Kyoo Park
Environmental Engineering Sciences
Hyung Wook Park
Computer Engineering CISE
Jae Sung Park
Electrical and Computer Engineering


Sang Tae Park
Materials Science and Engineering
Youngllyun Park
Computer Engineering CISE
Zivin Park
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Donald Scott Parker
Materials Science and Enginineering
Christupher Edward Parri sh
Civil Engineering
Arfath Pasha
Mechanical Engineermin
Arfath Pasha
Computer Engineering CISE
Rakhi Javnaravan P ael
Business Administration Decision and
lntormation Scwences
Vishal P. Patel
Eliecrical and Computer Engineering
Frank Douglas Pa:ik
Nuclear Engineering Sciences
Nathin Andrew Peck
Business Administration Decisimo and
nfo rmatii Sciencei s
An dii Pere:
Digital Art adi Sciences
Eduardo Eugenio Pere:-Cordero
( :hemrstr
Nelliann Pere:-( arcfa
Chemical Engineering
Jonathan Douglas PeIrr
Business Administration Decision and
iinirmarion Sciences
Nellie Andrea-Donotiew Perry Mnino:
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
NattapOne Phuensaen
indiiustrial and Systems
Danielle Michielle Piris
Food Science and Human Nutrition
Francklin J. Policard
Computer Engineering C :SE
Fabric.o Anial Ponce
Civil Engineering
Kenneth Michael Poolc Jr.
Management
Laurence Popescii
Fminnce
Jayanth Prohireddyii
Aerospace Engineering
Rohan S. Prabhu
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Andrew Stark Preston

Revmond Jesus Prieto
Mechanical Engineering
Anantharaniakrishnan Puthucode
Balakrishnan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jun Qian
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xun Que
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Luther James Quinn
Interdisciplinarty Ecology
Ramesh Babu Radhakrishnan
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Mohammed Rahmatullah
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Devraj Matharampallil Rajagopal
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nithya Ramkumar
Computer and Information Sciences
...... I...,, R an
Computer and Information Sciences
Sanjaya Charitha Bandara I ... ..... I.
Forest Resources and Conservation
Senthil Kumar Rangasaimy Manian
Civil Engineering


Michael Kevin Rasser
Forest Resources and Conserlation
Lakshim Soujanya Ravula
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Santohin Reddy
Computer and Inhformation Sciences
Ion Michael Reed
Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology
Jeffrey Andrew Rembolt
Biomedical Engineiering
Laura Nicole Reinmen
Entomooing and Nematologyi
Mattthew Frederick Reves
Plant Molecular and Cellular "
Susan Marie Richards
Business A dmnistration Decision and

William S. Riehl III
Industrial and Systems Engineering
John Reginald Riley
Electrical and Comnputer Engineering
Francisco Carlos Rodigues
Industrial and Systems iEnineering
Juan Carlos Rodrfgue:
horticultural Sciences
Melssa Jean *


Abhinav-
Electical and Computer Eingineerng
Wendy Rubinstein
Food and Resorce Economics
Michael Edward Rudolph
Business Adinnisotration Decision and
Inoimaition Sciences
Salvatore Alexander
iatenals Science and Engineering
Summer Lv nN R t Ran
Stmpute' Engmnlcerng CISE
mand Mairgiaret Ruth
Agicultural Education and Commiunication
Andrew DF rscy Ruth
Forest Resources and Conservation
tocelyn Anne Saferstein
Psychology
KarFin Singh Sahni
Business Administration Decision and
Sciences
Edith Marion Samnpson
Microkog and Cell Science
Sa raut Sang -Iin
Flectricil and (( IComuter Engineering
Keawin Caron Byrd Sarjeant
Animal Sciences
Rachel Tenpenny Sartain
Agroinomy
Scan M. Savoy
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Mark Joseph Schmidt
Mechanical Engineering
Lee William Schoeppner
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Michael Aaron Schrader
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Brian William Schroeck
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Russell T. Schwart:
Mechanical Engineering
Paul J. Seignourel
Psychology
Mark Paul I ,i Selvaraj
Civil Engineering
John David Semones
i Ecology and Conservation
Attrma Sharma
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sangeetha Shekar
Computer Engineering CISE






....... Shen
Computer Engineering CISE
Ahmed it. ,;''i,, ..'
Materials Science and Engineering
Joseph Mitchell Sherman
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Edward Thomas Sherwood
Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Noriko Shibuya
Materials Science and Engineering
Meng-Mu Shih
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hyunju Shim
Computer Engineering CISE
Douglas Owen Shipley
Forest Resources and Conservation
Vikram Shishodia
Chemical Engineering
Richard Lee Shriner III
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Shreyas Dattatraya -I-.-....' ....
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Farhad Siahpoush
Psychology
Shadab Abrar Ahmed Siddiqui
Mechanical Engineering
Jennifer Kate .........
Materials Science and Engineering
Toufic Simaan Jr.
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Kelly Renee Sims
Entomology and Nematology
Rohit Kumar Singh
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Jennifer Ann Sippel
Physics
V . .... .i '. Sivaraman
Civil Engineering
Shalonda Katie Slater
- 1
Andrea Rebecca Smith
Coastal and Oceanographic Engineering
Kathryn Enga Louise Smith
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Sanjay Champalel Solanki
Mechanical Engineering
Yossavin Sombutpanich
Aerospace Engineering
Qingguo Song
Computer Engineering CISE
Kristina Sorensen
.i.l,. Ecology and Conservation
Rebecca Owen Sotile
Psychology
Ana Isabel Spence-Baker
Management
Srikanth Sreedhar
Civil Engineering
Balasubramanian Srinivasan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sangeet Subhash Srivastava
Mechanical Engineering
Noah Michael Standridge
Forest Resources and Conservation
Maria-Charles-Vijay Stanislaus
Mechanical Engineering
Robert Justin Staton
Nuclear Engineering Sciences
Robert Curtiss Stewart
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Jamie A. Stone
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Bonnie Marie Stoneman
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences


Joseph A. Stout
Finance
Arul Subbarayan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
S, i.. .1i Subramaniyan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rungtham Suchinsak
Electrial and Computer Engineering
Hari Hara Sudhan Sugabrahmam
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Guangyu Sun
Electrical and Computer Engineering
r ..... Sun
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yongke Sun

Ilarsh Suri
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Noel Marie Svercek
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Debasis Syam
Computer Engineering CISE
Vera WL. Tang
Mental Sciences Periodontics
Yong Tang
Computer Engineering CISE
Meredith Lea Terry
Psychology
Geetha K. Thampi
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rajvignesh Thogulua Chandrasekar
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christopher Edward Thomas
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Daniel Harry Thornton
i' 1,i. Ecology and Conservation
Taili Tee Thula
Biomedical Engineering
Eric Anthony Tillman
1. J.it. Ecology and Conservation
Michael A. Tischler
Soil and Water Science
Christopher Charles Tobias
Computer Engineering CISE
Oguzhan Topsakal
Computer Engineering CISE
Sandra P. Trapp
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Ashley Hayes Traut
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Tien Dinh Truong
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Onur Faruk Tuzcuoglu
Finance
Susana Marie Tuzzo
Aerospace Engineering
George Umbarila Jr.
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Arvind Kenneth Vakani
Dental Sciences Orthodontics
Richard Charles Van Smith
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Nicholas Jon Vanhook
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Venu Gopal Varanasi
Chemical Engineering
Philip Lawrence Varona
Materials Science and Engineering
Govind R. Vartikar
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Cheryl Hope Vaughan
Psychology
Diego Antonio Vazquez
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Pedro A. Velarde
Electrical and Computer Engineering


Bronislava Atanassova Veltcheva
Mechanical Engineering
Ramakrishna ... .11.
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rodrigo Vergara
Forest Resources and Conservation
Robel Vina
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Peter M. Vinch Jr.
Mechanical Engineering
Daniel Edward Vogt
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Thi Hoang Vu
Computer Engineering CISE
Sahib Singh Wadhwa
Computer Engineering CISE
Fei Wang
Computer Engineering CISE
Jennifer Wang
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Jingyan Wang
Electrical and Computer Engineering
r. . ,
Finance
J. Warner
Entomology and Nematology
Kristofer Paul Warren
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dazhi Wei
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xiaoming Wen
Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Edwardson Wharton
Chemistry
Charise LeAnn White
S'i, Ecology and Conservation
Kenneth Charles Williams
Biomedical Engineering
Marsha Farai Williams
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Neil Ray Williams
Horticultural Sciences
Leslie Hoipkemeier Wilson
Materials Science and Engineering
Clifford Adams Wilson II
Materials Science and Engineering
Jonghyun Won
Electrical and Computer Engineering
S.... Hin Wang
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andrew Aaron Woods
Computer Engineering CISE
Jiongyang Wu
Aerospace Engineering
Haiyan Xie
Computer Engineering CISE
Hong Xiong
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Shengwen Xu
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rui Yan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Guolan Yang
Computer and Information Sciences
Qiao Yang
Business Administration Decision and
Information Sciences
Yanming Yang
Computer Engineering CISE
Tao Ye
Computer Engineering CISE
Sai Krishna Yeluri
Mechanical Engineering
Daniel E-Lee Yen
Mechanical Engineering
Hyeopgoo Yeo
Electrical and Computer Engineering






Aylin Yilnaz
Computer Engineering CISE
Seong-Mo Yim
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Qizhang Yin
Electrical and Comnputer Engineiering
David Carl Yoder
Agronomy
Jin Ho Yoon
Psycholof,
Amnanda Michele York
Biomedical Engineering
lI, Y,
Computer and Information ScrencI,'


Tic Jiiing Yu
Mcchanicalrt Engincering
Erica Irance, Zavo ini
Mechiinical Engineerin

F IiI~lllil.
F-Lninanc/11 in
C'ooiputei- and i Wl -nation SCly1 in i1
I hi iiirn
S udi'n 1) Ui Z 'I I I F I 1I I,
Indu1stri al andi i vsr, ns Erighieci
Wienin Zhang
Ele~itriizal and Computercti~ Engvieermg,~f


Xiaoyan Zhang
Eng eriengI Mechanics
lie Zhou
Matrinla Science and Engineering
XLaioqn Zhou
Elec Tril i a Com I pte Engineerii
YtmIi Zhou
EPctodl ano Computer Engneerng
I ludon Zhu
Aerospace Engineering
YFr:hou Zhu
Finance
Christa Lynn Zv\eig
Interdisciplinary Ecologl


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES

Stefanie Lynn Joyner



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

Uluc Bayar Robert Stephen Brown III
Luin Manuel C ici'Ldo



MASTER OF S( II \CE IN EXERCISE AND) SPORT SCIENCES


S;mnijun Lee


David Scott TFyu


David Aidrcw Ernest Bolton
Ninoska DeBraganza
Michael David Evans
Francis A. Forde
Anna M. Griffiths


Jesica Cheryl hialvorsen
Maidelon Cirol Hliakm
Taryn I Lynn
Elizabeth Vail Macherl
Susan Elizabeth Mimello
GUry Michael ._


Amber Christine Steelin
Dcnns Valde:
Susan Michelle Walker
Shenr Lvnne Wllters
Erik A. Wiksrrim


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING


Jennifer Treptow Abell
Stephanie Brodack Allen
Mable Jeannette Elkins
Sherry Josette Gragg


Rene Augunsta (;rosJdier
Patricia J. llronmadka-Hunsaker
Charlotte LLuiis Kat:
Sakinah Anmli llah Nemati
Jana Allison Reid


Chervi Lynn .
DelbiIa Ainnette Thomas-Salter
Ruth K. Tiedecrian
Angela White


MASTER OF S( II \CE IN RECREATIONAL STUDIES


Bethany Lynn England


Si'iLrrncN A. \Iailillh
Bradley David Riolcll


Jennifer Vela que


MASTER OF STATISTICS


Allison Renee Edwards
Adam R. Glassman
Jamie Mark Jarabek
I ,i. .. i Prasad Kadel
Satoko lizuka Klein


Saurabh Kumar
George Antonis Papageorgiou
Upasana Santra
Lindsay L. Schoettinger
Kelly Margaret Sodec


Yiwei Tang
Madih B. Trehan
Jre Yang
L i I ..
Yun Zhu







COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE S(.I1 N :ES


Dean Jimmy G. Cheek

BACHELOR OF S( II \( 1,


Scott Jason Aaron
Curtis James Abel
Aaron Gerald Acres
Charlotte Lee Adams
*Leslie Mayes Adams
William Ryan Adams
Megan Leslie Alderman
Michael Angelo Alexander
(. ,I .. I I .... O rm al A ll
Barbara Diane Allen
A ngelique Almiuda
Debra Marie-Hope Alwin
*i Jioy Armlong
*Erika Leigh Andersen
Jennifer Beth Andrews
Brent Houston Arnold
Rose Marie Ranurez Arzaga
Bethany Marie Bachelor
1, ., C hristina I ,.,. ,,,
John Ashley Bailey
Bryan Christopher Baker
*Japheth J. Baker
Martha Elizaheth Baldwin
*Barry O'Neal Ballard
*Russell Paul Balmer
Jolene Marie Balter
*Steven Prevatt Bandi
Kimberly Ann Barnhill
*Gregory Scan Barron
Bonnie Christine Baxter
Nathan David Bazinet
Jessica C. Beachami
*Heather Kay Beck
Kristen Lynn Bell
Stephanie Lynn Bell
Natalie Joy Belle
Tricia NaShayna Benyardi
Emory Berry Jr.
Jenifer Ann iF ... i,,
Amy Lynn Blackwell
*Elizabeth Clair Blake
*Sherry Ellen Blenden
*Mclissa Diane Borneman
Cortney Michael Bouldin
Rebecca Joyce Brack
Douglas Wayne Bradherry
*Dawn ... Broadly
Christopher Gerrits Brown
Thomas Alien Brown Jr.
*Shene Smith Burch
Chanmni Byun
Jessica Leigh Cain
Jennifer Lapidario Cameron
**Catherine Michelle Carman
*Christopher Carmona
Kimberly Ayesha Carthy
*lvonne Mercedes Castaieda
Stephanie Rose (Curthan
*Carla Dian Channell
*Sonya Chhatwxal
Amanda Marie Chiodo
*Sharon Choi
*Ian Bryce Cole
*Nicole Ann Coleman
Sanchez Colo
Stephen Plunkett Coltharp
Leslie Beth Condrey
*Shannon Marie Corning
Jessica Joy Cornman
Paul Thomas Corogin
Naima Correst


**Erin Eli:abeth Costello
Paula Michelle Andrea Crawford
*Jennifer Leigh Cremeens
Marguerite Elizabeth Crocker Shorwell
Brandy Marie Crnot
Brandy Dawn Cunningham
Christopher Nash Damico
Brian Scott Davidson
Christina Eline )Davis
Courtney Katherine Davis
Laura Cristna De Oliveira
Santa Emilia De Oliveira
*Karolina Weronika Dembinski
**Clifford Joseph Denney Jr.
*Erin Lynne DeFries
Abbe Rebecca )eGroat
Jonathan Michael Divine
Laura Noelle Dixon
*Phi Minh Do
Kacie Aine Dougherty
Erica Leigh Dull
Meredith Joy Eames
Terri Ann Eaton
I Edwards
Laura Ejups
Matthew Alfred Elixson
*Fiawz Yousef Elsagga
*Tara Lynne Engleman
*Amanda Gregg Eshbaugh
John A. Eubanks
*Karly Simone Fabr&s
*Amy Beth Fanning
Brad Lee Farney
Kimberly Diane Farrin
lJanelle Marie Fauci
Michaela Ann Fenimore
*Michelle Cary Fernandez
Wendi )enise Finch
Jared Glenn Finks
*Karherine Lynn Finn
Bonnie Lianne Fischer
*Courtney L. Fitzpatrick
Thomas Justin Fleming
Brittany Marcia Foulkes
Kirphton Xavier Fray
**Andrea C. Fredricks
David Edward Frymire
Ashley Suzanne (atlfiey
*Brianne Gail Gainer
C(arly Catherine Gallagher
Anthony Salvatore Gannichia
Mary Ann Garcia
*Michael B. Gaslowitz
*Thomas Marc Gerakaris
Edward Earl Gibbs
Brenda Mac Gilbert
Lesley Michelle Gill
Tiffany Lee Gomrillion
Jonathan Brent Gooch
Kristin Elizabeth CGose
Raphael Chiren Gottlicb
Rebecca Lynn Greenwald
*Joseph N. Grimaudo
*Luke Edward Grogan
Lorie Jean Gurliaccio
Daniel Gutherman
Michele Haab
Kristin Ann Hackenberg
Sandra Jeanine Hall
**Steven Lamar Hall
Harry Jackson Hall I11


Mark Andrew Hairliee
Samuel S. Hasan
William Henry Hawkins Ill
Heather Marie I layes
Kimberly Beth IHenning
*Melissa Andrea tierndon
lJenna Marie lHess
*Jocelyn Beth Hlessel
Nikola Dawn Hester
Corstiana Heykoop
*Karla Kristine Hicks
Joseph Allen Hiduke
*William Vaughn Holland
*Edward Ashley Holmes
*Courtney Holston-Toth
Cecil Brett Fowell
Corey Wade Howell
Jennifer Michelle Huffmian
"Kristine Estelle Hlulse
Thaddeus Hunt
IThai Kok Hur
Arthur Grant I urst )r.
In Ae 1lwang
Joyana Lynn I jams
( crystal Leigh Jackson
Tana Lynn Jackson
Michael Brianne Jacotus
Katherine Anne Jalirdoerfer

lennifer Michelle James
Denevieve Jeain-(Ch ales
Jessica Lynn Johnson
Marverre I). Johnson
Van Andre Johnson
Guslavo Andre lunico
Donna J. Kachehine
julie Noelle Kalnins
Adi Katz
*Megan Elizabeth Killey
Donna fHall Killian
Emily Amy Kim
"Calleen Terese Kinney
Brett Henry Kirkland
Frica Konopka
*Kerry Maria Korth
Michael Lawrence Krick
Corey Lee Krone
Justina Stella Laing
Greg A. Lambert
*Serggio Carlo Lanata
Shelly J. Langslhaw
*Alan Roy Iavallee
II I ... Uyen N. Le
*George Leighton Lee
Jean Philip Legere
Lisa Rose Lemaire
'*Ben S. ILenhart
Bcnlamini I-ey
Stephanie Ann Lindsay
Tamsin Nicole Lloyd-James
Inge E Lopez
*Alexia Genese Lundherg
Erika Charee Lundy
Michael S. Madden
Frederick E. Maduro
Michael Boe Mahler
*Thao Thanh Mai
*Katherine Lynn Maldonado
*David Olfat Mansour
Mark Anthony Medina MarcojoN ,
Courtnev Ann Marler


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summt Cum Laude arc tentative and subject to final grades.)


Lium Laude
uD3


"Magna Cum Laude


"*Summa Cum Laude






Susan Kathleen Marschner
*Shannoin Artanne Matson
Bernard Wallace McBee 1
Kelly Mane McCannt
Courtney Ann McDernmott
Teresa Gail MclDill
Keysha Maru McLenan-Hall
John Paul McQueen
Misty Michelle McTeer
Meghan Lea Meller
Daniel Merced
Gail Callahan Men;:
*Sasha J. Minor
1 Lynn Mock
Swapna Stella Joanna Monl
Kavla Brvye Sunshine Moore
Mi igel Angel Mo:dzeni
IVelissce Muno: Medina
*Toni Maire Muzzonigro
*Jllie Ann Nail
Sung Min Niam
*Lauren Marie Natoli
Christina Michelle Newman
Jason Mark NeSnmiti
Tuar N -oc N vuyen
"Vo D1lanh 1Manh Nruylve
*Hieather Rae Norton
*Maggie Marie Nowv
*Matthew Troy O'Brien
Maggie June O'Connell
*Linda Jean O'lDonnell
*Liauren April O'Kelley
Jennifer Lynn Odoin
"Lauren Elizabeth Oglesbi
Maryann Michelle )rwan
Hernan Mauricio Ospinl i ,,
AAudrey Kirsten Oweins
Amy Ruth Elizabeth Panter
Ted Peter Palada
*Shreena B. Patel
Matthew Fletcher Paulk
Lauren Ch1urchwell Pavelka
*Christine Michelle Pechacekl
***Charles Williford Pemble
*Valerie Marie Pendino
*Sarah Brady Pennell
Tania ,- 1.1. ,
Vony Perie-Frere
*Melissa C. I II ,1.I
Kadian Kamnarah Pinnock
Anna E. Plucienkowski
Edward R. Poppell
***Bradley John Potsic


Jonse..ph Pcter IP.,liwe
3 i'on 3all( u ni .n lw
D vi I I 3son l ...F
"dairk, I lii i n I -i



y, i -\icll P! -: ,
Ii hju, Chrzc ~iii,t , R ,'LIC1Cl
M:icluiel Thomil Revoskcl~
1)\lin ii (un Ii1717' ji ii.i .')s
\Ih 171 1alla. Rahi
'Sn I Lii Rilii

*Kri 17 Aiileen Re nner





'"Nicol Ei.Ni Iiiiir i ne in











'juditli Shelton KI ir-
NMi17b .'I 3 .job k4 l7ie7 Jr.
SFrin T i ci
Je 17nn r ifer Lynn
..\le Cnat terine Roil
'IJoh I.I. Cha Rol
Elja Tetry1 n Bo n el P.i 1

1' ..7 117 A in I itl

h-'.71Bt111Rotstei


*Nicb I i. N n i ". ine
I-)ane Alle i7IN iSipp

iStininiii1r Ni i..
1, imlek Andru 11111"k irim 1V I
Dint Im! I -.n. 177i tte
1)1711 I An erm 117117
Ba 1, 17 i li
Sndi -, I'i h, tvMial

M arn i N ",li -ii r ii

B'. n Tuin..17Fi) Si iith

'Jan ii F~i~n -oiih N11
'Kris.te Maric NI 1111 S 11
'Tara iin km1 "71 7 11


Kristin Kay Steinteld
'Daniel Allen Stewart
Andrei Catherine 1ue1n
Emil Ellen Surer
Benjamin Rand Svoboda
David QUOi Ta
Jean Paul Tanner
Trov L 1ee Tinner
Luis Andrel Tarrido h1cart
A. Dontn Tavakkoh
Steve'n lame, Ti vernia
Robert I ., Taylor III
BCh.anelk E. Thi u'll
Branii Lee Thoniii
Catrncc Jmii Thiiina
Mirtha Eli:,abeth Thomar,
Lco Frank Thomas Jr.
Hilary 1 Dawn Thompson
Peter lanicl Torberntsson
lodi Ann Blisi Torminne
Theremita I\ly Torres
Jostah I 1aroEd Town end

lDu TiMV Hu\ Trm
Dlnle (Irev Tram
\inthla Carnnet Trevno

Arthur Aaron V'Lauih
'"Clhrili>pher Howard Vltelli
Mark Vuckov1
Rekluccha Jane Ward
ISi;zainne Patrmer Watt
'Lauiren Ann Weber
'Michelle Erin Wetner
'Leah Rose Wei\
"Lourde Elaine West
Mnichael L. Whaley
Devin Thoms Wheaton
"Dorothy Duryea White
'Krt-si Hanai WXhite
Rilhard Allen White Jr.
Anna Magdalena William,
Jacquielne Leigh Williams
Casey Verna Wiison
Ryan Clhrstopher Wilson
Logan C.ont Wolpin
1Heather Ann Wood
I lannah Eleanor '-: i.
*Matthew Paiul Yantorni
"Victor Luen Chuan Yeung
KtI17um1e VYo
Natasha Mary Yousat
David Thomas Zabrkteie


SCHOOL OF FOREST RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION


Dean Jimmy G. Cheek, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Director Wayne H. Smith

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FOREST RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION


*Jennifer Susanne Barnett
Cameron Blair Carter
Nicole Suzette Clawson
Carolyn Marsha Dawson
Patrick Samuel Deren
*Casey Michelle Fernung
Melinda Anne Fox


*Cum Laude


**Magna Cum Laude


Andrea Garcia Guerrero
DeeDee Michelle Green
Patrick James Groover
Jason Anthony Hartley
Justina Erin Jones
Aaron Alan Jordan


*"Summa Cum Laude


Michael Dennis Lehman
Kevin Lee MacEwen
Rayne M. Maisel
Seth Allen Ward
Charles Francis Ward 11I
Shelly Marie Wayte
Randall Logan Wilson Jr.


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades )
61







WARRINGTON COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Dean John Kraft

B\ I lIt)R OF ARTS IN BL1I-, All\IIMIII NATION


Alicia Lynn Abercrombie
Patrick Ryan Adair
Joshua Michael Adler
Lawrence Edward Aguero
Robert Norman Alday II
**Vanessa Victoria Alegre
Eduardo Enrique Alemina
Edgard Francisco Amador Orue
Annisa Marie Andrews
Allen Julio Ayon
*Kathleen Azpurua
Robin Leigh Baker
Jonathan Todd Bamel
Jared Wade Bancroft
Mary Louise Barfield
Michelle Nicole Barron
Laura Louise Bartuska
Justin Matthew Barwick
Michelle Allyson Bass
Jason Wayne Bastow
Laura Elise Beason
*Kerri Lynn Beckwith
*Daniel L. Beiley
Brittany Lorrayne Belcher
Christopher Paul Benham
Marcie Sue Berstell
Marguerite Marie-Andree Bessard
Anusha Bissoon
*Andrea MicIelle Blackwell
Charles F Bona
***Matthew R. Bonner
Joseph Anthony Bonventre
Jessica Christy Borchiksidoti
*Stephanie Elizabeth Bornholm
Barrett Guy Bostick
Fadi Adel Boules
Cecilia M. Bourjaily
Kevin Joseph Brandel Jr.
Cory Curt : ...... ...
Jacqueline Natasha Brito
Graham Howard Buck
Lance Addison .
Thomas Charles Buss II
Jennifer Hunt Butler
Vrenda Trevarsha Cain
Richard D. Caitung
Jonathan David Carey
Jonathan Manuel Carvalho
Shane Paul Carwile
*Kristen Anne Cavanaugh
Courtney Ricardo Chambers
Ryan Joseph Chance
Natalie Hoffman Chandlee
*Sonia Chandra
Eunice Chen
Asindia "' .... 11 Cheng
Peter Han Jin Choe
-,_, 1 Wayne Chong-You
Chad Patrick Christianson
James Rogers Clark
Joshua James Clutter
Eduardo Jose Contreras
Jason Robert Conwell
Jerry Lawson Cool
Tracy Scott Copeland
Sarah Vanesa Cortes
James Costa
Nathaniel E. Cox
Kimberly Pauline Craig
Sharita Renee Crowell
Christopher John Cuomo

*Cum Laude "Magna Cum Laude
62


Katy Lauren Cuthill
Robert L. Dajer
Matthew Paul Dambeck
Jasmin Daniels
LaToya Lakisha Daniels
*Kimberly Aleah I)avis
Clarence Ashby Dean Jr.
Melissa Katheryn Deem
Chad W. Deetjen
Christie Lynn DeLoach
*Chet Matthew C',,. .. .
Brooke Elizabeth Denniston
Mathew John DeStefano
Susan M. DiDonato
Danielle DiMassimo
Noah K.R. Dodson
Warren Charles Doucette
Dominick Charles Dougherty
**Charles Taylor Douglas Jr.
Kristen Anne Dreger
*Kelly Anne Dugan
*Nathalia Andrea Duran
Nathan Robert Eagle
Derek Jeffrey Eaton
David Corey Edelstein
William Keith Edwards
*Adam K. Eiseman
Daren M itchell ll,,,.. .1,
David Stephen Ellis
Krista Marie Errhng
Jordan Camino Evert
*Alyssa Lindsey Ferguson
Isora Fernandez
Daniela Rosa Ferreyros
Lisa Marie Fewell
Christina Fiore
Erin Kathleen Fitzsimmons
Michael Thomas Folsomi
Andrea Fonseca
Christopher Joel Fresquez
Jennifer Lynn Frys
Hugo Andres Garbati
*Amy Rebekah Gibson
Bryce J. Gilbert
Lily Teresa Gilchrist
Jill Elizabeth Goldfarb
Anthony Michael Gonzalez
Cassandra Lindsay Gonzmart
*Nancy Catherine Goodman
Kristina Marie Gostic
David James Gracy
Jason Brian Grant
Amy Christina Greene
Gary Alan Grenier
Stephen Richard Gross
Victoria Lee Grossmann
Clio Guerra
Justin Matthew Guilder
*Nicholas Eugene Gurley
Juan Francisco Gutierrez
Bernard Jacob Hacker
Andrew John Nicholas Haddad
Gary Isaac Haftel
Chad Benjamin Haller
Emily Wanelle Ham
*Amanda Marie Heider
*Anitha Nalini Henderson
Candace Nicole Hess
Stanley Ho
Matthew Todd Hoepner
*Hsin-Yi Cindy Huang


"*Summa Cum Laude


Lori Huang
Courtland Kennedy Hunt
Candace Janis Hunter
Christopher Isnetto
I _'- Jean
Yahranarie Chevere Jimene:
*Line Gade Jensen Johansen
Jennifer Marie Johnson
Robert Wayne Jones
Clyde Robert Joseph
*Eric David Kaminsky
Joshua Andrew Kanter
Matthew Teddy Key
Matthew Thomas Kimmel
Megan Dawn Kimmel
*Spencer Hayden King
Sara Klein
Daren Stephanie .
Jason Steven Kolin
*Pearce Jordan Korb
Robert Martin Laman
Shayina Brooke Landis
., Michelle Leach
Alicia K. Leonard
Michael B. Levine
Kathryn Jane Lunegrover
Mark Nicholas Lobin
Felipe Antonio Loftso
Ryan Neil Loftus
Ignacio Jonathan Lorenzo
Thomas Michael Luby
Kathryn Christine Lyons
*Kelley Layne Maloney
Hal Benjamin Manes
David Justin Mark
Christopher Alexander Martin
Daniel Martinez
Juan C. Martinez-Lejarza
Timothy Sanford McCormick
Jaclyn Marie McGarry
Robert Glenn McGiboney
Bradley Ralph McLaughlin
Guilherme Coelho Melo
David James Melvin
Philippe Alberto Mesa-Pabhn
*Brian David Miller
David Forrest Mixon
Paul Patrick Moczynski
Rene Ahmad Mohammed
Valeria Montealegre
Jessica Marie Montes
Tin ii Leigh Montgomery
Kimberly Nicole Morabito
Audrey Dianne Morgan
Charles IHaley Morgan
Maria Nicole Morgan
Jessica Norma Morlote
Jason Jack Moussa
Kathryn Ruth Mueller
Rachel Lynn Murdock
I .. eer Murthy
Christopher D. Musgrave
Juleanne Marie Myers
Geoffrey Dallas Nadler
Kurtis Kiyoshi Nakamoto
Shanna Lee Nazinitsky
Tiffany Elaine Newton
Dolores Noboa
Gregg Marvin Noel
Philip Franklin Norris
*Kira Brooke Nudel


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)






Aaron Justin Olenmk
**Renata LucynLi Opoczynski
Kevin Christopher Orach
Paz O)rtega
*Michael Ja;men Ossenheck
Philip Palmer
Anthony Joseph Palumbo IV
Kerry-Ann Alicia Julia Parsoni
Vishal J. Patel
Robert Frank Payne Ill
Sarah Jane Pearce
Christine Victoria Pere:
Justin Alejandro Perez
Mauricio Morales Perez
Yvaqtuio Franco Pericles
Thomas James Rahe
Lauren Marie Raet:
Michael George Rahael
jacqueline Rainfre:
Berkley David Ramsey
Stacey L. Raville
*William Thomas Rawso n r.
Katherine I.ynn Recio
David Cabal Rees
Faith D.A. Rein
Eric Daniel Rey
Todd Manley Richards
Joseph Stanton Rloberts
Jason William Rosenbleeth
Nicole Marie Ross
Barry William Ross 11
Sarah Maria Rowell
Melissa Ann Ruhin
A riella 1H .,i ,- .
Sophia ID. Salver
Julia Mary Scaringe
Paul David Schandel
Sarah Ann Schiillin


Gessica Alissa Schoneck
Brian S Seth chwarrz
Jonathan Arwood Scully
0. Mario Serr te-Talavera
Stuart Michael Shapiro
Shelby Mane .
*john Peter s hull 11I
Kenny Silver
*John Michael Sims
Jennifer Ann Skalko
Haylee Brooke Slaughter
Ketty Smith
Sebastian Frederick Smith
Matthew Ro Spence
Kn (i Christopher Spicer
Todd -ustin Squires
Brooke Knhecrly Stanle%
Joy Lynn Stephenon
Debra Elaile Ste p en
Deepa Sunkari
Ashlee Diane S'trer
Rohert Francisek TaiinI
Michael SoNrt Tanenhaumi


Scott Alan Thomas
ILaura-Ann Thornton
(hritin iEhiab3th Thraher
Michael JImre T1-mmes
Chl Thomas Trach el
Gregory Allen Trew
(George Michael Trimis
Sophia Tsiahamnnis
Allison Rollins Turner
Latimer Lewis Turner
Michael John Turner
Matthew Todd Urban
SDiana Chritine rrtmia


I)Danra Franlchci.a VaN'lo
-Swati Anl-I Vailhh
ScnI iiio BD. nd VNI (i s

\Vendlv Lou~ise Vmieii
Ad n) Sct 1 IIC Nll

~irrv Joe N lcili
J,3nt .-m i NI-elx Nl i Vg
Vincieic lohin Vekneoii Jr.
John11 I N. .... Vial
"Kaiitherine Anne Vito
scevina Lei h Nogel
Kaitleie Eii-jbleC Waulcza
Prx j,i) Doinldi Wito

ANndIrew Cha I, -1,sl x-
[ii I Psi 11111 NN
I I 1 ii NWheatol

Sargenslt Oliver Whlite
Johilln CI. le W. hite Jr.
RuCl Georigie A Nllit White Ii1
3 nire Shea I iterna
Johun Irvng Wi~Ih itwort IN
IJnnifier Lynn WiIil
Nrki lIis Willi,
Fl I -, o

FI II I .i i V.c W oslxic
T,1l l)oi Oan W\ii-s el

I II Erin Yar IIli
Nicio jultlI-l' YounIg

Kvn Ma tthesw 0ihari a
'S ivalr I dlie Il I I


BACHEL~OR OF S( 11 '(,E IN Bti si -, AV'1%Amil\i'uiR\1_FlO\


**Lauren Elizabeth Abbott
Amanda Anne Abell
*Reha Anne Abraham
*Mara Jennifer Abrams
Meredith Lee Adami
*William Bryan Adams
*01usola Olukunle AdeJusuyi
*Jonathan M. Alemnin
*Michelle Christine Alerte
**Megan Teresa Algeo
Rouzheh Alipour
*Sarah Jane Allison
*Rosalia Almanzar
Jordan M. Alpert
Leonel J. Alvarez
Joe Adams Andrews
*Veronica Arenas
*Keith H. Arnowitz
***Jessica Sommner Aronson
*Todd Laurence Aschenbrenner
*Jessica Ann Ash
Marcos Afi Asse
*Yoav Jacoh Attias
Mustafa Ali Aziz
Dorel L. Baila Jr.
John Andrew Bailey
Robert L. Bailey
***Beau Alan Baker
Jeffrey Andrew Barbera
*David William Barclay
*Marissa Brooke Baron
*Jorge Jaime Barrero
Cesar Barroso
*Courrney Leigh Barrow
*Stephen Wayne Barry 11
Anne Nicole Baumstarck


*Cum Laude


"Magna Cum Lnude


*Johnny Richard Beach
Karen Margaret Beamer
*lose Rumon Beh rI
I'lldiko Bekker
*Angela Marie Beneventin
Lawana Rochelle Benson
*Heath I -
Jessica Lyn Berger
Iloward Berzack
*Thomas William Biance
*Brooke Allison i, .1
*Joshua Bivio
*Philip Alii Birherick
Blake Everett Bishop
Bradley Wade Bishop
Janet Elizabeth Blake
*Beau Jeffrey Blessing
Christopher Ferdinand Blumn
Adam Stephan Boesl
*Erin Ann Bogorad
2 i .. ,ai Dahl Bonnet
James David Booker
Emily Ann Borden
*Jonarhon Devey Borland
Nicholas Peter Bornhoft
*Daniel Eric Borovsky
'*Paul Ray Borr
iJamIes Edward Borras
*Calvina Letitia Bostick
Leslie Ann Boucher
Dimitris Konstantinos Bourpoulas
*Bridget Lynn Boyd
Matthew Scott Boyle
*Martha Cecilia Boyles
*Adia Kamali Bradley
*Kristen Nicole Bradley


'""Summa Cum Laude


"Alicia Su:anne Bradv
"Jona, Leopold Brandon
*Sanmuel Tmile Brandt
Wendy Michelle Branham
*Daniel Adam Brauser
*Anala Bravo
Matthew George Brisson
Ryan Warren Brinton
*Siharon Franc me Britton
'Brandy Suzanne Brooks
*IlMchelle D. Brooks
*Amir Sonny Broulmand
*Kaleen Ann Brown
*Lani S. Brunson
*Nicolette S. Bruyere
*Asllea Ann Bryant
Craig Matthew Buendel
*Jeffrey Leonard Burns
**Dana Christine Bushong
*Ryan Daniel Buyea
*Daniel Ryan Byrnes
*Thanh Hoang Cai
*Andrew Douglas Caldwell
*Damlan Eduardo Caraballo
Susan Marie Rose Cavallaro
Diana Maria Chacko
*Kristine Elizabeth Chamblee
Ka Man Chan
*Lisa Marie Chau
Elizabeth Ann (Cheney
Peter Edward Chepurko
*Ryan Michael Chernet
Bryan Julian Cheung
Jonathan Yuhwa Chiang
*Matthew Philip Chiari:io
Andrew Louis Chiera


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)
63






Anuj Jaisukhlal Chokshi
*Joshua Nolan Cliburn
Teresa Diane Cocherell
*Mary Kathleen Coffey
*Marci Jill Cohen
*Stefanie Paula Cohen
Harry William C(oleman
*Jessica Lynn Collins
S, L' x Devonne Conrad
**Craig Lee Cooper
Grant Jay Cooper
*Kristin Gail Cooper
Christine Cordo
Michael Correnri
Nicholas Costa
Carolyn Marie Cote
Adam Christopher Courter
*Keith Buchanan Cramer
Marisol Cruz
*Mayra Rebeca Cruz
*Hannah Rosefel Diana Cui
***Matthew Alan Cullen
Reynaldo Ronald Curva III
Allison Marie Cusack
Shawn Emile Dahbour
Joshua Paul Davis
Kristy Ann Davis
Gregg Jarrett Delman
Dustin David Deiimmery
*Jennifer Anne lerlby
Jason Robert Derry
David Logan Detweiler
*Casey Ann Devlin
*David Michael DeCaniella
*Heather Marie DeFrisco
***Jarrett Lee DeLuca
Christopher J. DeRosa
*Steven Bronec DeRose
Christina Faith Diana
*Andrea Lynn Dia:
Francisco De Asis D)ia
Lindsey Marie Di)ehl
Brett Allan Dixon
***Margaret Meris Dobry
**Natalie Linda Domond
*Diana Douglas
*Ryan Berkeley Drake
Gary Todd Dressel Jr.
*Charles H. Driggers
*Anthony Charles Dubbaneh
Robert Nicholas Dudney
Raymond Shane Duley
Diane Lynn Duquette
*David Terrence Durant
Meredith Joy Eames
Marlon E Edwards
*Michael Lee Ehren
Lauren Beth Eichel
*Meredirh Cheryl Eidelman
*Amanda Grace Eldred
*Daniel J. Elfenbein
*Josh DeLoach Emerson
Blake Joseph Evans
*Jennifer Lynn Evans
Eric Jean-Pierre Ewald
*Daniel Martin Falcone
*Tiffany Anne Farmer
Michael A. Farzad
Deidre Lynn Favero
Jason Paul Fein
*Todd Mathew Feldman
Amanda Margaret Felice
Caroline Jayne Felix
Richard Alan Feltus
Erika Cheryl Feltz
*Aaron Michael Fides
*Ethan Henry Fieldman
Mary Elizabeth Fifer
Alexandra Framil Figueredo


*Joyce Deborah Figueroa
Frank Fillmann 11l
*Jaime Leigh Fimiani
Jared Mark Fink
Anthony Joseph Finno
Heidi Michelle Fischer
*iDavid Garrett Fisher
Jesse Jay Fistner
Richard Shawn Fitzpatrick
Peter Lucas Fleeinan
*Erica Jeanne Flynn
Diane Carolina Fornell
Robert E. Franks II1
***Lauren Michelle Freeland
David John Friel
Mark Aaron Frisch
*Jamie Pamela Froom
"Kira Lynn Gaffney
Leticia Araujo C 1 .......
*Liza ". .. Galindo
*George Hayath C(. ,Il.. ,
Sandra Lynn (. 11 .i..
Stephanie D. Gallagher
*Erica Diane Galpern
Andrea Cristina Galvez
Kelli Nicole Garee
*Tara Lyn Garvin
Keith Richard Gelder
***lI 1,11 Lisa Gerber
Eric I i ..... G gilbert
"Brian Jeffrey Gilstrap
*Jason Arturo (Climen
TI ... Ann (irten
Dominica Lee Givens
*Matthew Morris Glass
*Robert Brian Glat:
Camila Maria Godoy-Delgado
Bryan Michael Gold
*Michael DIavid Gold
*Michael Lawrence Goldberg
***Michael Steven Goldmana
l'iaul Anthony Gome:
*Maria Victoria G(onalez
*Craig Richard Goodmnan
*John Mayo Goodman
**Megone Eulanda Gordon
Stacey Michelle Gottesman
*Blair Patrick Graham
***Stephanie Granda
Alexander Robert Graupera
*Rebecca Lee Gray
Shelli Susanne Green
I I. Benjamin Greene
*Adam Andrew Gregg
*George Ernest Gregory II
*Jeffrey Philip Gropper
*Jeremy Ryan Gross
*Patricia Elizabeth Guerrero
*Sundeep Singh Guliani
Kathleen Danielle Haherman
*Philip Anders Hagen
***Katherine Hahl
*Erika Leigh Hallam
Jason Allen Halley
Joel Adam Halley
Brad Josepl Ha milton
*Scott Christian IHanley
'. ... ....... Brubaker Harder
*Crystal Lynn Hargis
John Michael Harkey
Joshua Andrew Harris
*Michael Eric Hauswirth
Sara Lynn Hawkins
*Shannon Michele Hays
Joshua John Ileise
Frank Jay Hice
Brock Richard Hierlneier
*Saiantha Ferris Hillian
Dara Anne Hirsch


Brian Paul Hodges
Jamie Lee Hodges
*David V. Hodson
Kyle Bartlett IHolt
Jessica Michelle I blood
'Phillip Hunter Hooks
Amanda Renee Hlooper
Richard Marc Hooper
Andrea Michelle Howald
Anissa Taryn Huda
Lisa Tai IHughes
Ryan Thomas I lilslander
*Ashleigh Lynn Hunter
*Lindsay Hutchinson
*J;ae s Douglas lannjirelih
Ahmad T. II, .
*Matthew Steven Inmer
Scan Patrick Irwin
Mark Ishac
Lauran Ann Jacobson
Jefrey W. Jacques
LYogcsh Ramesh Jagasla
Paul Thomas Janky
David Andrew Jeffers
"Richard Todd lenkins
Treena Leayne Jenkins
Adam Daniel Jensen
Aimee R achel ohnson
Glenn Ryan Johnson
*lJoshua David Clhnson
"uKir ,ti Louise Johnson
*Laura Marie Johnson
Michelle Ann Johnson
Ian Christopher Jones
Kathleen Alice Jones
*Kyle Michael Jones
*Mirza Kafedzic
"Jenna Faye Kantrrwit:
*David E:ra Kay
Joshua Ryan Kee
Benjamin Dean Knerir
*JJohn Evan Kellner
Brandon James Kemp
Lindsay A. Kenney
Matthew R. Kenney
*George Stephen Kerentes Jr.
Mark Andrew Kern
***William R. Kerr
*Soniya Prabhakar Keskar
Jonathan Scott Keys
Amtisha R. Khatri
(ourtney Caitherine Kieta
HIarry Henry Kimball III
***Jamiara Elise I... I
*Stephanie Megan Kipp
*Brad Jason Kirchenbauim
*Harris B. Kirsch
*Lauren Emilie Kirsch
***"lina T. Kirton
***Kari Ann Kish
***Charles Edward Kleeman
*Felice Beth Klein
*Adam Michael II .. .
Jennifer Danielle Kluenie
*Michael Joseph Kocher
*Thomnas Joseph Komoniewski
Theresa Lynn Konit
*Tiffany Leigh Koopman
Tamar Korman
**Catherine Lisa Koszarek
James Lee Koutoulas
*Brooke Melissa Kramer
*Rachel Michele Kray
Dennis Leon Krehl
William Earl Thomas Kriby
Jared Michael Krukar
Cyril Thomas Kuriakose
r N. r Morris Kwasnik
Dominick Lynn Lacombe Jr.


*Magna Cum Laude


**Summa Cum Laude


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)


*Curm Laude
,- 1






*Matthew Brent Lake
'Francine Marie Landron
Larisa Sue Lanton
Joanna Beth Lirdin
"Jennifer Dawn Laufgas
'Kiley Marie Laughhn
Heather Suzanne Lawrence
Joshua Franklin LaRoche
Richard Paul Le Cointe
*Kyra Marie Lechmianik
Benjamin Lee
*Jennifer Marie Leex
"David E. Lemencian
*Tara Nicole Levene.
**Amy Sara Levnme
Douglas Adam Levy
*Daryl IHoke Lewis
*Shelaina Mercer Lewis
*R. Kyle Lidinsky
'Christopher Stephen lin. l
'Sarah Anne Lindquist
Andrew James Lindsay
*Kristma Mane Lindbtromi
*Stephanie Rnee L.ockird
*Tlioinas Christopher I stocco
*Steven Scott Lubcher
"Jennifer Lynn Luetkemneyer
Alissa Kax IL.igo
*Matthew Alien Luhriian
jianyi Luo
Crystal joi Mack
*Michael Clarles Mack
*Alexander Sarmiento McFairland
*Gavin William MacMillan
Lindsey Brooke Maura
Luis Felipe Mahique c:
*"Roberta Pa sos Maia
*Daniel Patrick Malonev
*Stephanie Leah Mansdorf
Melidi Manseur
Brooke Alyson Marshall
***Corey Blake Martignetti
*Pabel David Martin
Ivonne Marie Martine:
Javier Alexander Martine:
Priscilla R. Martin:
*Liaura Elisabeth Marzuicco
*Hamilton David Mathis
*Stephanie Nicole Maynord
Thomas Ht. McCann
Kaleb Donald McCart)
*Kelly Ann McCarty
Marli Anne McCleary
Joseph Derrel McClung
**Mcagan Katharine McCombl
Christopher Byrd McDonald
Brian Charles McGovern
*Kevin Scott McGowan
*Brian Patrick McGrath
Kevin Terrance McGuire
*Mara Kathleen McMahon
S-,i Vipin Mehta
Sneha Rashmikant Mehta
*Jonathan William Meide
*Nancy Joy Meik
*Eric Adam Meister
David Christopher Metalonis
Kyle Joseph Miller
"Amanda Louise Mishler
*James Paul Mitchell
Alisa Michele Moffitt
Matthew Jay Montag
Arturo Noel Montealegre
Cristina Teresa Morrell
Brett Chambers Mueller
**Grace M. Murillo
Elisa Paige Murray
Katsunori Nakamura
*Michael Narula


"Cum Laude


"*Magna Cum Laude


hichelle Lee Nase
'Abel lavicer Nat di i
Mark Aaron Nesser
Jeft George Newman
Jessica Re Newvton
*Bao Trong Ngo
*Florence M. Nxuxven
:l Hune Le Phi Nuveni
Nichola Aliexander Norden
Charle- Rich rd N rr ,
Brett Michael Noritn
hMichael chrisr pher Noar
Christiw Theres Nvc:
"Luke Anthoni 0 Brien
simple Ar \ Ober ai
'likhelle Rim, Okion


l'jenniter Dawn Otre
Michelle Janine Paddock
Christopher Arthur Padoan
Kexin Andrew .
Lindh Nancv Palin
Andrea Mare ..
*"onmthan Ml thew Parker
Derek Keith Parks
Jackie IPasc il

Anut Dhiru Prate
Dimple Kirtikumar Patel
Nuina Mukund Patel
S...... B Patel

"Laria Sltvens Patter on
Rxan N P.vwics
Alonathan Michael Ixine
*Anthonv Howard Pert:
Laura R enee Peters
Anh-Tu Ngen PhI'am
*Daniclle Viola Philippe
*Richard Adam Philihps
JPeter Vin cent Piacenit
*Sebastian Kaziimer: Poprawski
Jorge Francisco Portela
Te x Porudominsky
ionathan Barrett Pound,
Rxobxert Wayne Price Jr.
'Alex.mdra Eli:abeth Privitera
Chad Andrew Provxst
AiAmanda Ruth ... i.
*"*Maa: Ahniad Quraishi
Mohammad Omar K. Rahman
Terry-Ann Monique I ... .
Maria Ramos
Gahtlin William Ranks
***Matthew Lewis Ransom
*Jesse M illrood -:. ... I .. -
*Ryan Reanard Rawls
Brian Richard Reeves
*Erin Regan
*Keely M .,,. ,. r
*Shafin Amin Remtulla
*Diego Alfonso I Diaz
*Dana Lynn Reynoldson
***Finnie Bevin Riedl
"Christopher Thomas Ringwood
***Maureen Elizabeth Riordan
*Monica Rizo
Christina Rita Robinson
*Kay Chere Robinson
Javier Manuel Rodriguez
Wendi Rogers
Jennifer L Rosen
***Stefanie Mora Rosen
Aimee Lynn Rosenbilum
*Laura Beth Rosenfield
Josh P. Ross
*Vanessa R. Ross
*Joanna K. Rosse


"-*umma Cum Laude


*Nicole Michelle Ruib
+"Andrew Michael Rudd
Joseph Angelo Rudi
Klmberly Sue To iongico Rumnble
Jennifer Anne R umph
Joseph Raymond I l I...

`"Rachiel Elizabeth Ryclek
SChristopher Scott Rle
Aniee1 lo Sa.i ble
'Hilry Anne Sacki
'iJo mu Adam Saks,
Sarah Ann Sadd
Kamini Kiren Saical
'Jainte Sakin
Robvin Lnn Sammons
Tiftfin Chrsttina Sanchez
'Roiii Candice Snari
Alexis Saul-Kleli,
An Tiapio Savolainen
Joshua Brtue Saiwyer
Steven Randall Schxief Ir.

Madelune Dlixne Schatzel
ljoshd Adam Scherman
"Adamu Mathew n Schil
"' le in re Lee. Schiller
"(orley Alexandra Schissler
Craig David Schlesinger
'"Craig [Duaiion Schnutt
"*l:,shuej Stephen Scholl
i l Dolan S rhott
Juliane Eliz eth Schu tt
Jena Leigh Schwabi
Brett A. Scort
Zacharia Jerome Scott
javier Sei ia
Stephanie Een] Serbano
Marn Stacic Shabsel
AtMl Maiyank Shah
Patul Robert Shalhouh
Jaclyn B. Shanklin
Ashley Starr Shannon
Michael Lawrence Shea Jr.
Dana Alyson Short
Peter (Citrattopher Shoup
Tifimy Lynn Sias
*Nicholas David Siegfried
**"'Ashley Brooke Silver
Michelle Lynn Simmons
Been Anni Sinon
*Jonathan David Simon
"Lucas McCloud Simonds
*Ashley Loren "-,
"Jeremy Blake Singer
Jason Siu
*Mollie Deborah Sklar
Ryan James Sladek
Cory Joe Slater
Ryan Adam Slyper
*David Joseph Smelser
*"Adam Jeffrey Smith
Daniel Allen Smith
*Dustin F,, i.d -,_ Smith
*Erika Elaine Snow
***Brian Michael Snowball
Darling Janinne Solorzano
Michael David Somers
*Caleb Michael Sorgius
***Kyle M. Southall
**Robert Lawrence Specht
Kimberly Diane Speed
Todd Jonathan Spero
Danf Lynn Squires
Dana M. Stanley
**Sabrina Alexandra Staub
Carly Ann Steinbrenner
*Allyson Colleen Stokes
*Melissa Angela Stokes


(Cum aude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)
65






*Jason Aaron Storrings
Candice Lynn Sturgis
*Carly Joy Suber
Hassan B. Sultan
Jonathan Derek Sumner
*Christy Lyn Sutter
*Toni Marie Swaney
Ashley P Szporka
'-I._r... Michael Tanishima
*Ashley Elizabeth Taylor
Leslie Elizabeth Teague
Jessie DeLane Teel
*Thomas Jason Telfer
*Barbara Tenutta
Jonathan Robert Tharin
L. Alexander Then
*Lisa Marie Thoele
Anju Elizabeth Thomas
Share Diana Thomas
'*Karida Jernel Thomas-Cooper
1 .I ., Toghiani
*Robert James Toloczko
Lora Marisa Tomasello
*Nicole Michelle Tomczak
*Sarah Jane Tomore
*Naiima Akili Toney
May Ling Suek Tong
*Michael Clayton Townsend
*Cassandra Lynn T ._ ,i.,
*Cathy Tran
*Ashwin Robert Trehan


Amy Marie Trujillo
Matthew Thomas Tschetter
Altrecia Terrell Tucker
Robert Kenneth Tucker II
***Shea Ryan Tully
Johnny Tung
Ainoa Urigien tineo
Zeshan Usman
*Brian Michael Vaccaro
*Christopher Van I ... 1
*Jeffrey Adrian Vanderkwast
*Brian Paul VanderlHeyden
Marcella Lynn VanderJagt
Samata Velaga
Korey Matthew ..
Mark Nelson '. ..
*Jonathan David Wallace
Lauren Claire Wallace
*Nina Lee Wallin
*Kelly Brooke Walters
Karen Ester Walton
Josh Craig Wander
*Ryan Jared Ward
Timothy L. Ward
*Jenny Michelle Warley
Edward C. Warner
*H. Adam Gruder Wasch
*Lauren Nicole Wassenberg
*David George Weinar
*Joshua Sloan Weisman
I. i., Robert Weniger


*"an Mark Werbin
Mark Evan .
Eli Fabe Wheaton
Ashley Brooke Whipple
Elissa Meridith White
Drew David Whitford
""Bradley Scott Widensky
Stephanie Michelle Wilcox
*Andrea Woods Williams
Georgian Cindy Williams
Stephen Joseph Williams
*Thomas J. Williams
Candace Nicole Wilson
*Michael Lee Wilson
*Gary Thomas Winston
*Carrie Anne Winters
Nathan Anders Wisdahl
Bethany Ann Wise
Melissa Suann Witcher
-' 1. .1. Ryan W ojeski
Basil Tin-Fu ,
Michael Radow Woodruff
*Lamrot Worku
*Rachelle L. Yankelevit:
Jereimia Jon Yencho
*Kristin Ann Yerkes
Chong Pil Yi
Christopher Keith Young
'Michelle Gina Zanzuri
*Colin Michael Zelmer
*David Michael Zemlin


FlSl ll-R SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING


Dean John Kraft, Warrington College of Business Administration

Director John L. Kramer

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING


Jonathan Julio Alfonso
**Daniel J. Amat
**Saneel Mukesh Amin
David Lee Anderson
Sara Natacha Arias
*Larissa Elise Ayers
*Sarah Maria Barrantes
*Betsy Benjamin
*Kimberly Anne Blackburn
William Chaney Block
*Darran Ellis Boyer
Jason Lee Brinkman
**Daniel Joseph Brown
**Jennifer Cristine Busto
Ashlee Michelle Butcher
**Michelle Catherine Butler
Carlos Alberto Celorio
Monica Maria Cerra
Kara Leigh Chaney
Crystal Laura Clark
*Thomas James Clements
Jordan Patrick Code
Andrew Robert Comiter
**Nathan Andrew Conner
Stephanie Lynn Craig
Brian Patrick Criswell
**Lisa Beth Davis
**Adria Kae Deyarmond
Yupeng Ding
*Robert Christopher Dix
James Christopher Elliott
**Michelle Renee Ft,, ....
Kristen Ashley Farmer
"*Alison Paige Fischer


Danielle Constance Fisher
**Lilliam Marie Garcia-Roberto
*Lissette Marisol Gil
"*Katrina Noelle Gomurm
Alan Michael Gross
*Kerry Katharine Guilday
Laura Virginia Guptill
Jeremy Brandon Harris
*Ashley Ann Hart
Janet Lynn Hilder
Michael Ming Ho
Andy Hoang
**Lisa Michelle Holder
*Jessica Elizabeth Horton
Amelia Christine Houser
Andrea Nicole Hunter
**Amelia Diana John
Deborah Ruth Kaufman
Michele Kim
Tate D. Kubler
Tae ook Kwon
**Jarrod Joseph Langhans
Dawn Marie Lavery
*Ross Alexander Lipson
**Jason Paul Locker
Brian Richard Lucas
*Jason A. Lustig
Renee S. Mac Kerron
Erica Dale Malinowski
**Alison Rae Mathis
*Dale M. McCrystal
**Allison Leigh McDonald
Thomas Lee McDuffie


Aaron Michael McKee
Clifton Alan Miller
Natasha S.P. Mitchell
*Stephanie Lyn Mulkey
**John Richard Navarette
Crystal June O'Steen
Amanda Jean Oberholtzer
Pranav H. Patel
Ricardo Perez
**Daniel E. ',., ...
Donald John Regan 11
**Elizabeth Sara Reichler
Kelly Anne Roth
*Frederick W. Schmid III
Tzu Chien Shen
Daniel Simon
*Thomas Dominic Sims
Ajay Kumar -,,1.1,
Jessica Slaymaker
*Jack R. Stutin
Liang Sun
Charles Tay
**Jordan Bennett Taylor
**Lynsey Ann Templeton
Spencer Richard Thwaytes
Brandy Nicole Tindell
*Randi Lynne Ward
*Natalie Kristen Webb
*Brian C. Wiegmann
Keith Edward Williams
Lindsay Jaye Williams
*Antony Michael Woehle
Tonya Marie Wood
Lei Zhou


""Summa Cum Laude


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades,)


*Cum Laude
66


"*Magna Cum Laude







COLLEGE OF DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND PLANNING


Dean Jay Stein


B.\ I1 I )R OF DESIGN


Amena Ahmad
Jeffrey Arthur Anderson
*Roberta Povoa Andrade
*Jaime Lynn Barnes
Thomas Scott Bartels
Jamey Susanne Block
*Benita Marie Bower
Mauricio Bravo
*Nicholas Gary Brinen
Muriel Esheltiz Campos
*Cindy S. Chang
Jennifer Marie Chue
*Alicia Elizabeth Crigler
**Lorena Curbelo G.
*Lauren Ruth Daley
Alejandro Javier de Armas
***Sarah Lynn Dexheimer
***Philip Michael Donovan
*Suzanne Elizabeth Dowd
Jessica Lynn Ellison
Tina Marie Evans
**Lisa Marie Fernandez
*Dustin Wayne Fike
***Drew Douglas Fleming
*Erin Marie Franko
Brooke Allyson Garceau
Kathy Lynn Glaser
Marc Stephen Hayes
Ricardo Hernandez
Hector Ivan Hernandez-Tajahuerce
Bradley Scott Hlavac
***Duy Duc Ho
Alena Whitney Holmes
**Sara Michelle Holtzman
*Kimberly Ann Jackson
Sara Katherine Jackson
Lauren Crista Jacobs
Deborah Kathleen Johnson


Dena Carel Jones
*Kristina Noel Katich
Eunsook Sookie Kim
***Timothy Murphy Kirkby
*Katherine Rose Kolacki
"*Meredith Loren Kole
Julie Margaret Koran
Joseph Carl Kuehmeier
*Sarah Pearl Kunkel
Johann Kirk La Rose
*Amber Marie Landry
***Iris Celeste Ledesma
Daniel Ray Lee
LaKisha Michelle Lee
Troy Norman Leyva
Alison Nicole Lingerfelt
Nilsa M. Maldonado
*Aurelien Laurent Mansier
Laura Christina Marano
**Kathleen Denise Mark
Iraissa Marrero
Michelle Martin
Lina Nicol Mascio
*Mary Elizabeth Mason
Miranda Amy Massey
Jason Dale Matthews
***Kathryn Lyn McGill
*Courtney McGinnes
*Glenn William McKay
*Sarah Frances McKeen
Stacy M. McKeon
Armando Luis Nazano Barrera
Alan Ricardo Noah-Navarro
Karl Erik ... .1 i
Yatin Niranjan Patel
***Jason Ronald Peters
Shawn Douglas Poole
***Thomas Courtney Pope


Maschelle Adrianne Raggo
***Mollie Ann Ranize
Robert John Reed
***Patrick McCartney Riddle
Rebecca Jean Roberts
**Tobynn Sierra I. ,
Mabel De Lourdes Rojas
*Daisa Diniz Ruiz
**Justin Michael Sabatini
Gavin Wade Scarbrough
Denise Alison Schlumbohm
David Matthew Schweim
*Frankie Sepcic
Jessica Elaine Smith
Jose E. Somarriba
Jennifer Leigh Stencel
**Lauren Elizabeth Stoval
*Todd lan Sussman
***Daniel Glenn Taylor
***Jessica Lynn Thompson
**Renee Anne Ong Timonera
Lienchi T Tran
Alexandria Travis
*Bryce Harris T, t.i..i
Craig Andrew Trover
Lanh Thi Van
Marcelo Vila
Nicholas Thien Vu
Michelle Bernadette Walker
***Bonnie Beth Whitley
Kelly Suzanne Wieczorek
*Andrew Barrett Wilard
Rhett Matthew Williams
**Tara Marie Wilson
**Byron Thomas Wilson Jr.
**Rachel Wai-Hor Wong
*Erik David Wood
***Lucille Diane Ynosencio


BACHELOR OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE


Manuel Arencibia
*James Hubert Bailey
***Jeremy Ron Harris


Carol Fay Kling
Michael Paul Kurtgis Jr.


***Timothy Jon McMillan
*Conrad Lee Rhoades Ill
***Marie Adele Scheetz


M.E. RINKER SR. SCHOOL OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION


Dean Jay Stein, College of Design, Construction and Planning

Director Charles J. Kibert

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION


Russell William Bailey
**Patrick Shea Baldwin
*Matthew Steven Bandler IV
*Jason Paul Bartlett
Brock Charles Belcher
Kenneth Robert Brown
***Robert Frederick Burnett
*Kyle David Cheshire
Ricardo Adolfo Collado Jr.
***Joshua Russell Cooper
*Joseph R. Corvison


*Cum Laude


**Magna Cum I.aude


*Bryan Yves Courchesne
Dax Y. Cowart
Mark Daniel Cureton
**Paul Henri Darrow
Bryan Christopher Durkin
*Daniel James Eder
**Chad Lee Ellis
Enrique Javier Escohar
Adam Denton Grant
*Christopher Thomas Gregory
**Michael Garrett Grill


**Summa Cum Laude


***Scott Ryan Hayes
***Matthew Cohn Hoglund
Amy Leigh Hornsby
***Eric Lancing Huston
*Joshua R. Join
***Rohert Brock Kelsey
Matthew Ryan Kiziah
***Jay Francis Kubiak
*David Scott Logan
M ichael Dustin I...... II
*Marcelo G. Marin


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Curm Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)
67






***William Glenn Matthesen
*Jennifer Lynn McNeal
*Keith Edward Munson
Mila Marlene Novicich
Bryan Gannon Olmert
Jonathan Andrew Pierce
*Jaime Catherine Pratt
David Winchester Pye


Imran Pierre Qureshi
*Robert Michael Rice
*Elisabeth June Richter
Daniel John Roberts
Ryan Albert Sanborn
**Todd Andrew Schmid
*Marshall Naiman Scott


**Anne Marie Rugg Sowder
Timothy Lawson Stanley
Jeffrey Carl Sweet
*Christopher David Trowell
John Jason Van Leeuwen
Andrew Thomas Wellman
***Jesse Donald Wingate
Joseph Clement Winke


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION


Dean Catherine A. Emihovich

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


Cristina Eugenia Abril
*Nicole Marie Albrecht
Kris Curley Alford
Gina Marie Arnaldo
Sarah Marie Ashley
*Tanya Eloise Bailey
*Jennifer Lauren Balloff
*Christina Marie Balogh
i',,nr .. Rae Beaumont
H. Scott Berman
*Heather Marie Blizzard
Jennifer Elizabeth Blyth
Amanda Leigh Board
Tara Elizabeth Branham
*Renae Lynn Brendemuhl
*Natalie Lynne Brock
Melanie Burton
*Marsha Wilson Butler
*Erin Elizabeth Carlisle
*Julia Elizabeth Centella
*Katherine Churchill
*Samantha Leigh Collinsworth
Data Jo Cook
*Kelli Lee Cooper
*Lauren Elizabeth Costardo
Dana Maureen Covelli
Susan June Cox
Heather Vion Curasco
Ann Marie Daniels
Amy Nicole Denman
Esther Ruth Dennis
*Michelle Jeanne DeBarre
*Jaime Cordell Disken
*Joel Scott Dobrowolski
*Angela Marie Dust
*Kimberly Dawn Fisher
*Michelle Lynn Ford
**Rachel Kay Forman
*Ivy LaNese Foster
*Annette Marie '- J.i ..... i
*Kristen Fawn Games
Kesia Shelley-ann Gardner
Kesia Shelley-ann Gardner
Ashlea Erin Graham
*Christina Anne Gray


Tara June Greenbaum
*Claudia Marie Hale
Julie Maiya Halpert
*Grace Emily Haltiwanger
*Jessica Kristen Hardy
*Jana Michele Hawkins
Kami Marie Heiny
Crista MacAdams Heipp
**Taylar Brooke Hinkle
*Meredith Lea Honeycutt
*Annie Jo House
Robyn Annette Hughcs
Christina Stephanie Hulsey
Christine Alisha James
*Jaclyn Yvonne Jennings
*Kristin Elizabeth Joannou
Jordan Marie Johnson
Josef Allen Johnson
Tiffany Yvonne Johnson
*Kathryn Lynn Keller
Rebecca Hays Kelly
Bethany Mary Kennedy
*Michele Renee Krank
Michelle Ann Leggett
*Sarah Nicole Levenbaum
Sara Pauline Leviten
*Stephanie Lindo
*Melissa Lynn Lingerfelt
*Danibel Marie Lopez
*Jessica Linda Maguhn
*Maura Kathleen McGunnigle
Christine M. I. .- ,
Jennifer Erin McKinley
Amy Gayle Mitchell
Heather Allyn Mitchell
*Rhonda Leigh Moore
*Andrea Lynn Mousa
*Elizabeth Regan Mulford
*Maria Renee Naret
Christina Camille Navarro
Jennifer Michelle Nazworth
*Julia Katherine Noll
*Sarah Elizabeth Nowadly
Olivia Suzanna O'Dell
**Laura Ingrid Olsen


Brooke Cori Paget
Pascaline Papillon
Jovanghn Anthanette Parks
'*Laura Lee Parks
*Jennifer Leigh Pate
David Wayne Patterson
*Ashley Brooke Pennypacker
Amy Lynn Petersen
*Kristen Diane Pont
Emily Jean Porter
*Marion Sherman Porter
*Jessica Sarah Powell
Angela Dominga ',', ..'
Nina Marie .., i
*Daniclle Rose Rischitelli-Rohaus
*Catherine Elizabeth I
*Shannon Leah Royse
Lissette Sanchez
*Elissa Corinn Santamaria
*Jamie Ann Shively
Sarah Elise Silberman
Amanda Kay Smitherman
*Marissa I ,.- Snyder
Rachel Nicole Solomon
*Lindsey Eileen Souers
*Kristen Marie Starmer
*Gail Patricia Stewart
*Lindsey Ann Stull
Michelle Lynn Symmes
*Justin Lewis Terrill
Kimberly Renee Tyson
*Angela Kristine Valdivia
"Catherine Marie Wakenian
Janey Bianca Wallner
Courtney Jo Warner
Heather Ann Wells
Christie Larene White
*Christine Lynn White
*Shelly Christine Wiest
*Lindsay Catherine Wilson
Rikki Allen Wood
*Simone Alicia Woodburn
*Christina Ann Yandek
*Mary Melissa Yates
*Courtney Louise Young


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Dean Pramod P. Khargonekar
Presented at a separate ceremony.


**Magna Cum Laude


***Summa Cum Laude


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)


*Cum Laude
68







COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS


Dean Donald E. McGlothlin

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Renee Victoria Bartholow
*Antoinette Claire Blanc
*Jessica Lynn Bodiford
Lauren Elizabeth Clark
***Karen Lynn Gagnon
William Douglas Green
Christopher Cole Hehn
*Jared Antonio Hernande:


Jordan Mlichelle Jacobon
Graham E. Johnson
Kerry Arylene Keenan
'Jennifer Anita Lavoro
'Erik Zameo Lofgren
Christopher Andres Lope:
Brand McCain
Stephan Roberto Monteserin


*Nicole Johanna Oro:co
'Robert Edward Rinow
William Edwards Roberts
Christina Isabel Rodriguez
'**Kristi Nicole Seymour
*Lyndsay Beth Skeegan
**Marin Rose Sullivan
Damian Maurice Walker-Edwards


BA I11 I oR OF ARTS IN ART EDUCATION


Tanya Nicole Estrela


Kelley Maire Miater


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HISTORY OF ART


"*"Kristin Lee Calhoon


Mercedes Autumn Rodgers


I leather Renee Samec


BA< 1I1I 1 R OF ARTS IN DIGIrAL ARTS AND SCIENCES


*Dawn Angel Bender


BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS


Micah Louis Branum


*Lindsay Michelle Arriaga
Charles Robert Barnett I11
Brooke Elaine Bartlett
*Sasha William Birrittella
*Daniel W alter i .. ....
"Michael Charles Bradley
*Eran Joel Cantor
*Mark Francis Casey
*Eunyoung Cho
*Bradley H. Daniels
*Loren Ann Davidson
Brian Thomas Drolet
Tanya Nicole Estrela
*Annette Marie Fletcher
*Angela Gould
***Karin Marie Gunn
I -. Heredia
*Krysten Elizabeth Herrera
Justin Moore Howell


Justin Charles Ilughes
Melissa Elaine Humphrey
*Jason Mitchell Kahn
I .1 .,1 Judith Khor
*Kirsten Debra Ktuzmirek
"Richard Adam Lee
"Susan Nicole Lee
Yamile Lima
"Peter Stephen London
Farah Lope:
"Raul Alberto Lope:
il i Lee Lut:
*Christina Lynn Marcus
Edwin Marini
Danielle Martine Marotta
Robert Christopher Martin Jr.
Kristen Dawn McCorkell
Damian flector Mende:


BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN


Mario Antonio Alfonso
Lisa A. Chelini-Shedd
Jacqueline Micheala Cornelius
*Walton Marshall Dale
*Mohamad El Charif
Kristin Linn Fisher
Maria Emma Galdamtez
Frank Gonzalez

B.m(. I. )OR OF MUSIC

*Kristin Jean Haynes
*Sarah Victoria Helfeldt
*Thomas Aquinas Kelly Jr.


*Leah Anne Grover
*Karen Lauren Horton
Jill Amanda Hotchkiss
Paula Maureen Hurley
Talia Nicole Johnson
*Chun Mou Lee
*Raul Alberto Lopez


'Rachel Leigh Moore
"Jonathan Arthur Swett


BACHELOR OF 1 II IC IN MI lIC EDUCATION


*Laura Jo Arrington
*Joseph Raymond Cernuto


*Cum Laude


"Magna Cum Laude


*Katie Marie Gordineer
*Jason Michael Mastrogiovanni
*Helen Olivia Newhouse


**Summa Cum Laude


Douglas Richard Monical
***Anne Marie Oliver
*oJhn Austin Park
*Rossnia Parodi
Amy Rachel Paskow
iNicole Bridunni Pelche
Alesxandra Valerie Prosch
Mark A. Rossmore
ILonrd-es Santamaria
Aiko Lana Schick
*William Dane Shewey
*April joy Sigmian
Jennifer Laimonaii Sims
***Ariann Maia Spitalny
Brian Michael Sumner
Genevieve Mills VanSickle
*Emily Elizaberh Vicker
Sergio II. Viglini
***Jay Edward Wiese




*Jessica Hilda Moats
*Danny Daniel Perdomo
Meredith Kathryn -
*Amy Suzanne Schroeder
Marcus Lee Soloman
***Anna Patricia Stellitano
*Lina Izsack Weiss
Barbara Azalia Wilson



*Erin Stephanie Weldon
Sondra Allison Wenninger
Jennifer Kristen Zern



*Moises Abraham Paiewonsky Ill
*Maurecn Janice Tassche


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)
69







COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE


Dean Patrick J. Bird

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN E\l I( II.\ A\I SPORT SCIENCES


Brian Michael Adamson
Jamie Kay Alien
Alexander Mark Alston
Coleen Elizabeth Archer
Mark Eric Avery
Terry Lee Babb Jr.
*Jacqueline Louise Beres
*Heather Lynn Bonifay
Holly Marie Boyett
*Kay-See Moneak Brinkley
Adam Herbert Brown
*Sarah Elizabeth Burger
Brian Caez
*Richard Cain
*Jared Allen Carter
*Daniel Arthur Cawl
*Jeffrey Chery
*Courtenay Mauldin Clarke
*Kelly Ann Conway
Lawton Junior Cox
*Nicholas Alexander Crowe
Daniel Julius Dauer
Todd Edward Dietrich
Timothy Ryan Doak
James Ryan Eason
*Stephanie Jeane Fessler
*Rebecca Ann Frieden
*Rachel Amelia Gaillard


Margaret Brinza Gill
*Amber LeAnn Goodman
*Troy Wesley Grant
Nicole Lori Gross
*Jonathan Craig Gullett
*Kristen Michelle Handley
Christian Josef Hasler
*Cristin Lee Hogan
*Jason Wade Holbrook
Amy Christine Horning
Cecelia Anita Hubbert
-I,. ,. A Irvin
Todd Edward Johnson
*Ashley Ruth Jominy
*Lauren Miller Katovsky
John Wallace Kenton 111
Hopeton Jeffery Knight
*Brandon Timothy Kuhn
*Carrie Ann Laabs
Stephanie Olga Levinus
Melanie Elizabeth Lewis
Richard Clifton Lowery
David Christopher Lucier
Scott Francis McDonald
Garrett Timothy McDonough
*James Lee Nguyen
Peter Daniel Obesso
*Ankit Limba Pansara
John Patrick Penington


*Marissa Lee Petty
*Brandon Scott Rahe
*Dileep Chandra Ravi
I ..... Guy Rene de Cotret
*Jason Court Richey
*Jill Irene Robbe
*Richard William Roettgen
Deborah Louise Ross
Lauren Erica Rothman
*Nicole Alexis Saari
*John Socrates Scales
*Ryan Joseph Shaiius
*Lisa Renee Smith
Melisa Annette Smith
Mark Steven Smith Jr.
1 1 .,. .,. Elizabeth Southwell
Keith Mario Booker Stamps
*Jason Edward Swinson
Leo Lawrence Tamnburini
Scott Alan Taylor
*Diane Elizabeth Tennison
*Minh W Thong
Lindsey Anne vonWeller
Jennifer Maureen Waldo
Elizabeth Weatherill
*Scott Matthew Weitzel
Shanell Lakisha Young
Angela Marie Zabawa


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION


*Cheryl Lori Abramns
Adebowale Babarinde Alade
*Jennifer L. Alexander
Sarah Nicole Alexander
**Kay Marie Allison
Yasenia Marie Alvarado
Olphabine Athouriste
Alexander Blaise
Ryan Warren Britton
Faith Clarisa Brown
Joseph Ryan Burnham
"Barbara Cecile Bustillo
**Lilliana Lucia Castillo
*Jennifer Christine Comiskey
Jane Nitullano De Guzman


Melissa Yolande De Leon
*Erin Kelly Dunn
**Monica Cecilia Duque
*Sarah Louise Edwards
*Ginna Marcela Fernandez
*Sandra Ann Finnegan
*Breanne Tonette Gemenes
*Courtney Lyn Goonen
Jennifer Guilme
Jeffrey Luke Jackson
*Lia Monique Jiannine
Cheryl B. Kamarauskas
Janet Marie Kong
*Annie Larie Morton
*Nicole Marie Morton


Jennifer Mauren Olsen
Sheetal Patel
Valerie Jean Proctor
Nicole Marie Ravelo
*Jennifer Leonie Richards
*Ashley Lynn Rinck
*Michele Tuwanna Roberts
*Breck Ashley Shealey
Erin Nicole Smith
Shayla Vaniesh Spry
*Jessica Anne Thompson
**Holly Michelle Turner
Melissa Suzanne Vinson
*VyVy Nguyen Vuong
Jeremy Scott Woodall


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RECREATION, PARKS AND Tot RIIMl


Steven Matthew Aiken
*Mara Rika Bacher
Robert Dean Balloon
Heather Dawn Batson
Randy Leigh Brehm
*Marie West Bucher
Brienne Laura Burdette
*Kelly Marie Caggiano
*Lindsay Elizabeth Carlton
Robert Carmona
Richard David Coen
Christopher Edward Collins
*Adrienne Lesly Cook
Keith Jerell Council
Kristen Marie Curley
*Alissa Joy Dardich
*Monica Loree Deel
*Lee Michael Del Prete

*Cum Laude "*Magna Cum Laude
J0


Shaun Michael Dellone Vannessa Ivette Morales
*Sommer Renee Ellis Melissa Lynn Moulton
Robert Marvin Freeze *Jovonna Nicole Mozeak
Omega Shere6 Fullard Brittany Michele Nicole
*Michelle Leigh Goodman *Julie Ann Reister
Christopher Michael Grosse *Teresa Nicole Richardson
*Hartley Sander Haft Jessica Nicole Riester
Justin Charles Hamilton Tiffany Danielle Scroggins
Addyson Lynn Hartley Amanda Lee Sexton
*Jennifer Hsu *Stacy Lynn St. Clair
Megan Marie Johnston Suzanne Kathleen Stafford
Nafis Ibn Karim Jamie Lynn Strecker
*Robyn Bari Kenigsberg Adrienne Leigh Taylor
*Jessica Renee King Emily Joy Thompson
Meredith Lavonne Knight .',,._. I,,. Joan Tupas
1.. L.ii, Kodera Marquis Keontae Westbrook
Geoffry Marmon Jeanna Marie Wyse
Scottie Josephine Marshburn *Erica Renee Zielinski
Amy Leigh McGrew
**Summa Cum Laude (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)







COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS


Dean Robert G. Frank

BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE


*Anita Michelle Aiken
*Asiya Khalil Al-Quraishi
*Stacey Marie Allegro
*Stephanie Lauren Allen
*Melissa Ann Balogh
Valencia Diana Blue
Brigitte Ann Bolen
Wesley Walter Brown
*Gwendolyn Jo Bruch
*Kristin Elise Burns
Amanda Faye Carmel
***Hannah Alyssa Chadee
Alyson Jennifer Cohen
Carly Ann Cunningham
*Kristen Marie Davies
*Jennifer Lynn Devine
***Stephanie Ducheine
*Lauren Staton Fankhauser
*April Elizabeth Felder
*Dara Lynn Filut
*Tara Noelle Fox
Teresa Jo Franckewitz
Rosane Francois
*Mattie Gallagher
Sanjay Jayantilal Ghetiya
Carla Marie Grant
*Travis L. Grant


*Misty Lee Greenling
*Aimee Elizabeth Hammond
*Bryan Evans Harper
*Emily Alison Hatcher
*Wendy Michelle Hazelbaker
*Teneka Asheka Hosang
*Dylan Lee Hunt
*Tashia Nasim Islam
*Jessica Elyse Jimenez
*Paula Suzanne Johnson
*Jennifer Leigh Knight
Josh Adam Kyser
*Nicole Ann Maiorano
*Amanda Catherine McLaulin
Reva Howard Mills
*Timothy Joseph Mills
*David Charles Monical
*Andrea Rose Monroe
*Kelle L. Moore
Melissa Alice O'Neil
*Chinwe Ulumma Betti-Ann Okehi
*Wendy Dawn Palm
*Adam Joseph Peaden
*Catherine Joy Perlas
*Alfred James Peterson Jr.
*Rebecca Ann Pooley


**Jennifer Brooke Powell
*Joseph Andrew Rivett
*Jamie Rebecca Roadruck
Tamika Sara Robinson
*Maranda Lynn Salser
*Melissa Sue Scheeren
*Summer Nicole Scott
Karina Sejas
*Vicki Kimberly :,'.;i,
*Cassandra Faith Sloan
*Audra Dianne Smith
Ari Jade Sokoloff
*Jenny Lauren Stein
Shannan Patricia Stewart
Elisha Latrice Strong
*Alyssa Beth Strumpf
*Cara Elizabeth Teague
Cheriane Therveus
Jeremiah Charles Thompson
Stephanie Lease Toy
*Stephanie Marie Tringale
*Judit Vails
*Maria Julia Vila
*Jamie Nicole Warner
Sean Michael Wilder
Meghan Kathleen .' n,.r
Kendra Keshaun Young


BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY


Andrea Azan Chizik


Vicki Lyn Shea


Dimas Jose Valentin


COLLEGE OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS


Dean Terry Hynes

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ADVERTISING


Ross D. Aboud
Katherine Elizabeth Addicott
*Todd Philip Adel
*Jana Lorin Adelman
Wendy Alexis
Adam Alejandro Aloma
Jonathon E Anderson
**Karni Debra Apelboim
Lindsey Arnold
Ashley Kathleen Aronowitz
Lauren Debra Augarten
Dylan Clarke Ayres
*Caroline Mary Barber
Allison Sara Beck
Amber Nicole Billman
Teel Carpenter Boggs
Ann Michelle Bonner
Patricia Louise Borzych
Rya Leigh Boyce
Melanie Lynn Boyle
Lisa Renee Bridges
Lindsey Anne Brown
Tiffany Jeanette Brown
Ashley Long Campbell
*Deborah Castillo
Gregory Christopher Catalanotte


*Melissa Faye Changcoco
**Dawn Alexis Chartschlaa
Philip John Ciampini
Katherine Louise Cobb
Marni Suzanne Coccaro
Graziella Maria Col6n
Nicole Carin Colon
Cristina Doreen Conrad
Courtney Leigh Cook
Katie Aileen Curiel
**Jacqueline Dawn Deruytter
Angle DeLima
Ben Edward Dinsmore
Tara Louise Durr
Michelle Andrea Edwards
Tami Dion Evans
David Walter L. Fennell
Fara Felicia Ferinden
Dana Michelle Flesher
***Erica Jeanne Flynn
Pamela Lyn Foley
***Grace Camille Francisco
Robyn Amy Friedman
Melissa Yvette Galarza Rotger
Barbara Ginette Gambaro
***Jennifer Jean Gillingham


Dustin Lee Goskeson
Katrice B. Graham
Natalie Granda
Michael Philip Grizzell
Jessica Anne Gross
**Daniel Gutierrez
Wendy Michelle Hamlin
Robert George Hansen
***Erica Lynn Hayes
Keith David Jackson Jr.
*Jordana Rachel Kava
**Nicole Lynn Keene
Lara Koster
**Emily Ann Krueger
***Carly Melissa Kustin
Sharone Sara Likerman
**Courtney Nicole Luster
***Karen Nicole Markley
**Jennifer Lynn Markunas
Keia Calei Mastrianni
*Brooke Marie Mastro
Alison Jane Matheny
**Melanie Lynn McCaffery
Bridgette McCloud
**Kathryn Ellen McLean
i 1-,_ .. Elizabeth McMullen


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)
71


*Cum Laude


**Magna Cum Laude


"**Summa Cum Laude






Lindsey Suzanne McVeigh
Michelle D. Mehegan
*Lisa Christina Mendoza
Marisa Christina Mentuccia
Erica Elyse ? iiLr r
William Robert Milstid
Lindsay Kathleen Minter
Katherine DeHaven Mizell
Susan Rebecca Moeller
Will Herron Moody
Jessica Guinsler Moran
Allison Marie Murphy
William David Naylor Jr.
Phi Anh Thai Nguyen
Trac Quyen Nguyen
***Kristin Leigh Nutt
Rebeccah Jayne O'Brien
Elizabeth Anne Oberndorfer


Monica Pino
*Sara Susanne Pittman
Jamie N. Pitts
Ruby M. Powell
Aleksandra K. Nikole Radovich
**Diana Cecilia Rey
Sara Beth Reynolds
Olivia Delfina Rios
*Massimiliano Riso
Eduin Lazaro Rosell
***Aimee Joy Sable
**Juan Angel Saucedo
Lindsay Nicole Schneider
Stefani Blake Schwartz
James Robert Sheedy Jr.
*Lynsee Marie Skinner
Tiffany Lynn Smith
**Dana Ann Snyderman
Laura Sara Storey


Ashley Michelle Swanson
Julia Thomas
**Carly J. Tietzer
Elizabeth Frances Tompkins
Emily M. Tortorella
Shannon Louise Travis
Amy Renee Vance
**Sherry Marie Vandersteen
Pamela Faye Ventura
***Mark Lee Viola
Quyen Phuoc Vo
*Ecole Iliza Weinstein
Simone Michelle Williams
**James Reeves Winstead
Kindah Yacob-Agha
***Heather Elizabeth Yearwood
***Matthew Brent Zaifert
Alexa Zufiiga


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM


**Jessica L. Aiello
Julie Lynne Bacon
**Barbara Marie Barontini
***Emily Carson Barrow
Brandon Glen Battey
Vanessa Dawn Beckham Edmunds
Erin Marie Brown
Isaac Oviatt Brown
Urastus Elliott McGuire Buchanan
Manoucheka Celeste
David Wayne Cone
Polly Kathleen Creedon
Annie Cailin Dallas
Nathalia Maria Diaz
Angel Raphael Dieguez
Carolyn Michele Dye
Ty Palden Eppsteiner
Stephen Ira Feller
Lee Ferrell Ferinden
Corey Scott Flowers
Katherine Leigh Floyd
Jennifer Anne Friend
Suzanne Regina Gause


Sean Goldstein
Jessica Ashleigh Goldstern
Sophia L. Goode
Jessica Diane Gordon
Malik Amin Grady
Megan Louise Green
***Amanda Marie Groover
Amanda Lynn Haas
Eric Lawrence Hastie
Christina Marie Jesson
Kimberly Michelle Gracia Jones
Rebekah Anne Jones
Jillian Kac
Joel Shalom Kaiman
Tenia S. King
Ericka Anne Knobblock
Ronald David Kozlowski
Karen Kraft
Alison Marie Krieg
Tomoko Kudo
Lisa Ann Lesperance
Michael Fredrick Lewis


Alixander Medenilla Lim
Roland Esabia Liwag
Ignacio Jonathan Lorenzo
Stephanie Joanne Manfra
Nicole Marek
Jordan Amber Meffert
**Jessica Hilda Moats
James Tyler Parhalo
**Bradley Mark Parsons
Victoria Nadira Ramphal
Danielle Elaine Riley
Rodrigo Samsing
**Chrisry Couper Schinka
Lisa Marie Sheaffer
Hansen R. Sinclair
Piper Noelle Stannard
Timothy S. Ward
Yhanique Faith Desiree Whitely
James Matthew Williams
Scarlett Lillian Williams
Robert C. Witzel
Luke Andrew '.' ... Il-..
Peter Dwight Zimmerman


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PUBLIC RELATIONS


Julie Anne Adams
Nicole Jacqueline Arendt
Jovita Ellen Bakker
***Jill Marie Banaszak
***Jaime Lynn Barwig
***Rebecca K. Boyajian
Amy Lynn Braswell
Lauren Ann Brolmann
Meredith Lindsay Butter
Kathryn Elizabeth Camp
Beatriz Cardenas
Crystal Renee Carpenter
Barrett Rachel Charapp
**Angelina Sarai Charles
Tiffany Denise Chatmon
*Elizabeth Ann Cheney
Sabine Marie Cilar
Angela Suzanne Colonna
***Kristin L. Cooper
't Ilh ,'n R. Costigan
Matthew Jason Cowan
Kari Melissa Cox
Danielle Elena Damato
**Ann Marie De Sear
***Elizabeth Sarah Denlinger
*Sajani Angarak Desai
Jillian Kathleen DePuma

*Cum Laude **Magna Cum Laude
72


Danielle Yvette DeVore
Allison Kimberly Dicus
Lesley Ayleen Donovan
**Amanda Jane Eck
Keli Ri-Charde Edwards
Mahasin Shukriyah El-Amin
**Shannon Rae Elsey
Gina Marie Evans
***Jennifer Marissa Faggion
Lauren Sara Fallick
Carmen Maria Fernandez
*Laura Catherine Flannery
Heather Niche French
Sheila Eileen Fridman
Alison Raye Fulks
***Lauren Michelle Furey
Brooke Elaine Fyler
Katherine Lytle Gage
April Lynn Gardner
Kathryn C. Gerber
Patrick William Gleason
Adrienne Simone Glusman
*Annette Gonzalez
Natalie Annee Gonzalez
*Natalie Anne Hall
Marnie Hankinson
Jake Walter Hannaway


"'Summa Cum Laude


Heather Katherine Hatch
Martha D. Henderson
**Tara Victoria Higginbotham
Kassi Marie Hite
Aja Elizabeth Holder
John Fredrick Holland Ill
Amy Paula Holtzman
Ryan Thomas Hyde
Lindsey Cathleen Irwin
**Aja Quinn Ishmael
Jermaud Markel Jackson
Jordan Edward Jones
Tamar F Joseph
Jennifer L. Joyner
Lorenzo Matthew Kaufman
Kristin Marie Keiper
Andrew McKee King
Erica M. Kless
Kylene Marie Kultau
**Kristin Patricia Kuntz
April Michelle Larramore
Rudy Lascaze
Kimberly Suzanne Lassiter
Keng Yen Lee
Ashley Ann Lewis
Rollins Elizabeth Lewis
Lia Th6erse Lo Bello


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)






Erik Alexander Loyola Erazo
***Jennifer Lynn Luetkemeyer
Jeanne Simmons Magri
Ashley Nicole Mann
Tara Nicole Martin
Dena Marie Mazzola
Massie Marie Mitchell
Sarah Elizabeth Morgan
Aaron B. Nevins
Chiniqua Andrea Northern
Ariana Cali Ollila
Funmi Esther Olorunnipa
Ashley Anne Oswald
Amanda Cristina Padierne
Kathleen Janel Pallas
Anthony Michael Parets
Kane Brittany Parker
Nicole Lauren Passklewicz
Amanda Dawn Patton
Laura Rachel Pelletier
Shannon Leigh Phelan


***Erin Elizabeth Phillips
**Jessica Kate i 1.i-.
Jennifer Ann Quint
Dennis Quisenberry I11
Joshua Ben Rabinowitz
Brooke Ellen Richardson
William R. Roberts Jr.
Jennifer Anne Rogers
Sarah Victoria Rogover
Susan Michelle Rollins
**Michelle Robyn Rosenthal
Alisha Michelle Rosin
*Carolyn Melissa Rothman
*Marielena Santana
Allison Corinne Sapiega
David Matthew Schave
***Tove Alysha Nohr Scoggin
Karlene Lawaun Scott
**Joy Simone Senart
Dawit Serekeberhan
Brian Edward Shepherd


Jennifer Lynn Shirah
Alison Silverman
Michelle Rosalina Stober
Jenny Marie Stubbs
Michel R. Swal
Ryan Joseph Taylor
Melissa Anne Tedder
Felicia Nicole Thomas
Jessica Nicole Tosca
Jason John Turner
***Jennifer VanDerVliet
Alyssa Kalanit '" .-...
Brandon Lee Wagner
Angela Maria Walters
Jenny Elizabeth '.' .i,
Landrea Nikole Wells
Christina E. White
Sallie Elizabeth Whitehurst
*Jessica Ann Wickham
Jeffrey Scott Wilk
Melanie Marie Zadra


BACHELOR OF S( II N\(. IN Ti 1. COMMUNICATION


James Matthias Armstrong
Shannon Doreatha Barr
Kelly Bryn Bartel
**Erica Leigh Bello
Kristen Michelle Berset
Justin Shaun Brady
*Samantha Dawn Brenner
Tiffany Nicole Brown-Moore
Jennifer Bryan
Jennifer Kaye Bunting
Marianne Elizabeth Callagy
*Davis Allan Campbell
***Brent Daniel Chesanek
Jill Marie Cory
**Edward Michael Cox
Raquel Cruz
Rebecca Logan Davis
Stella Nzakemby DaCruz
Korey Beth Dixon
Ryan Lawrence Donegan
Areeg Ameed Eluri
Jill Elizabeth English
Michael Peter Falkowski
Matthew Grant Feiler
Ana Maria Ferradaz
**Cortney Anne Fielding
Jason S. Finkelman
Ryan Drew Fischer
Erin Elissa Fruchtman
Keandra Fulton
Maria Dulce Ganis


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS


Karina Teresa Garcia
**Jaclyn Sara Gordon
Matthew Gordon Grumblatt
Aaron James Henninger
Racquel Kacia Hessing
Jason Christopher Hines
**Dana Casey Holland
Jennifer Aileen lurcovich
Janeika Nashae James
JaSheika Ashel James
Brian Jason Jandernal
Ilene Jennifer Joel
Earl Stanford Johnson
***Kristy Michelle Jones
Michael Todd Jones
Richard Benjamin Kalson
Bryan Jesus Kelly
Christopher David Kennelly
Lori A. Kress
Whitney Celesta Kurtz
Stephen John Kusturiss
Jessica J. Laine
***Julie Lauren Leventhal
Alan C. Lewis
Susanne Gail Losco
*Holly Kathleen Loupe
**Tarsha Lania Tamara Luke
Ryan Todd Mackman
Aaron Edward Mellman
Matthew Aaron Menendez
Heidi Rebecca Lynn Modell



AND SCIENCES


Elizabeth Brook Morrison
Heather Helen Mullins
Sherika Simone Murray
William G. Neilson
***Dana Pauline Newman
*Lauren Beth Novick
**Anne Marie Pizzato
Kirsten Anne Plonner
Robert Edward Rinow
Carissa Antoinette Robinson
Lizette Marie Robles
Joshua Paul Rothburd
Sarah Elizabeth Sanders
Matthew Anthony Scafidi
*Rachel E. Schroeder
Jack Shapiro
***Kristin Ann Shore
Melissa Ann Sogegian
Brent LeVar Solomon
Heather J. Sorentrue
Alexis Rene Tillotson
Lara Celeste Koerner Tucci
***Brandie Marie Tucker
Robert William Tyler
Darren Austin Vance
Allison Casey Walters
**Brian Andrew Weiss
*Neil Laurence Weiss
Jihan Maria Tiiu Wilkerson
Josef Michael Winhoffer
Indira Glaieule Zamor


Dean Neil S. Sullivan

BACHELOR OF ARTS


Bryan Abasolo
**Reba Anne Abraham
Erwin Alexander Acle
Nancy Lynn Adair
Katherine Julia Ade
*Lauren Nicole Adrover
*Aisha Taleb Al-Majed
*Ines Gloria Alamo
Frances Kelly Alberti
Christina Jennifer Alcebo
Mark Darren Alderman


*Cum Laude *Magna Cum Laude


**Bayardo Enrique Alemain
Steffan Kwesi Alexander
*Christine Elizabeth Algire
*Henry Dewayne Allen
Vensen Ambeau
*Todd Braxton Andersen-Davis
*Jonathan Stuart Anderson
Stephen Thomas Anderson
Alex M. Andrade
***James Scott Andrews
Laura Beth Andrews


***Summa Cum Laude


*Shaun Phillip Anthony
***Christina Jean Anton
John Thomas Arant
**Lazaro Armada
Michael Joseph Artlip
Carmen Milagros Arzola
Joshua David Aubuchon
Corey Adam Auerbach
Floriande Augustin
*Nicholas Austin
*Julio Cesar Avalos Jr.


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)
73






Ana Cecilia Avila
Ryan Don Aycock
Kathryn Carlyle Aylwin
Ashleigh Karin Bailey
George Matthew Bailey
Jennifer Renee Bailey
**Amber Kay Baldet
Shanequa LaShawn Banks
Luches Banks III
***Bethanie Anjel Barber
*Matthew Wayne Barber
*Justin James Barbour
Rudena Tuwana Barrera
*Emily Carson Barrow
Melissa Ren6 Bartron
*Jaime Lynn Barwig
*Mayoanna Michelle Basse
Natalie Elizabeth Bauman
Karen Lyn Baumgardner
Brian Christian Becker
Christopher Roland Beland
Veronica Mercedes Bell
*Daniel Fernando Benavides
*Beau Allen Benedict
*Tosha Lesesne Bennett
Dina Elisabeth Benson
Donnette Lynn Bernard
*Matthew David Bernstein
David Arthur Berry III
Herschel Benjamin Bettman
Anthony Boulos Bishai
*Christina Gail Black
Deidra Diane Blackburn
*Joshua Caleb Blakely
Raul Blanco
*Brian Matthew Blatt
Kerry Michele Blood
*Bethany Rochelle Bloomston
*Lauren Marie Bodine
**Kristin Marie Boettcher
*Rubin Todd Bohlander
Benjamin H. Bonds
*Vanessa Elsie Bonhomme
Courtney Brown Boone
*Lisa Lynn Booth
*Rebecca Amanda Boren
*Melissa Diane Borneman
**Elliot Bradner Bougis
Joel Asher Bowes
Todd Michael Bowne
*Glenn Edward Bracey II
Patrick Andrew Brackins
*Mandy Michelle Braleski
Jonathan Michael Bramlett
Matthew John Bray
Jennifer Crandall Breman
*Katherine Leigh Brennan
***Rachel Erin Brewer
*Christopher Ronald Brown
***Jennifer Lynne Brown
Joshua Wayne Brown
Kara LaTrelle Brown
Paul Stacey Brown
Rosa Lee Brown
Bradley Joshua Brunson
*Vanessa Tessmer Bueno
Nicole Angela Louise Bullock
*Whitney Vaun Burgess
Meagan Evelyn Burke
*Steven Brett Burres
Kenneth George Burrichter
Stephanie Cacciatore
*Annalisa Villapa Cachin
*John Adam Cacioppo
Jeffrey Warren Cahan
Michael A. Calabrese Jr.
Lisa Maria Calas
*Mary Martha Calcote
*Judeth Naphtali Calle
Christopher Ellis Cantrell
*Cum Laude **Magna Cum Laude
74


*Erin Michelle Card *Natalie Linda Domond
*Nicole Marie Cardosi *Jennifer Elizabeth-Moore Dooley
***Curtis Grant Carll Kimberly Evonne Douglas
Peter David Carr Heather Dovi
Kristi Leigh Carver ,..-h .- Jean Dow
Micajah Pickett Caskey IV William L. Downing
Anthony Robert Cassini *Christine Driver
Lidia Castilla **Danielle Marie Druyor
Kristy Lynn Castillo Sara Gayle Dube
Martin Alexander Casutt von Batemberg *Chad Christopher Duberke
**Erica Nichole Chambers ***Heidi Rosa Duerrich
Cassandra Ange Charles Martha Helen Dungey
*Matthew Philip Chiarizio Robin Patricia Dungey
Carrie Jean Chimelewski Clay Matthew Dupuy
Joseph E. Chin-Sang *Brooke Eden Dworkin
*Susan Data Chusyd Xavier Brian Edwards
*Katharine Marie Cicatelli Eytan Art Eilender
Sabine Marie Cilar Christina Leigh English
*Juliet Carlton Clark *Sammy Epelbaum
Caronne Constance Claire Clayton Shirley L. Ephraim
***Christopher William Cleasby Philip Innes Eschbach
*Wade Conrad Cleland Sarah Ashley Evans
Samantha Leigh Clogston *Stephen Anthony Eversley Evelyn Jr.
***Adam Scott Cohen Trisha Lynn Evensen
Danielle Alicia Cohen **Lauren Ann Fackender
Joely Janelle Coil Catherine Lesle Fahey
Stephan Keith Collins Anne Charmaine Falk
*Kristopher David Collman *Robert Louis Fanelli
Isidore Colvert *Jennifer Erin Farquhar
*Catharine Annette Colwell *Alison Alexis Farr
William Henry Conway Daniel Alan Farr
Donald E. Coons David Christopher Fasano
Alison Patrice Cooper Maria Joi Federici
Amanda Lee Cooper Jason Paul Fein
Jeremy Jones Copeland *Emily Noelle Feldman
*Katherine Sarah Corder Jeffrey Barrett Ferguson
George Coronado Stephen Wayne Ferguson
Mary Costa Daniel Simon Fernandez
**Sarah Jean Couture *Jessica Fernandez
Corey Lee Craig Ana Maria Ferradaz
*Kalisha Morgan Crawford Francisco Jose Ferreiro
Summer Nicole Crawford Maria Antonietta Ferro
Kristy Leigh Crews *Dwight Daniel Fields
Thomas Gregory Culbreath Sabrina Figueroa
*Melissa Ann Curich Ben Kenneth Fink
*Tara Elizabeth Czupryk Lisa Marie Fink
***Ginamarie D'Amelia *Susan Marie Finnerty
Caleb William Daniels Stephanie Grace Fischer
Chiquita Daniels Pratt *Kathryn Charlotte Fl. ....i-
Jonathan Ross Davidson Lauren Sharp Fr..L..iL
Alanna Patrice Davis Angela Lynn Floyd Maxwell
Alison Marie Davis *Kelly Anne Followill
**Catherine Marie Davis Malissa Ann Ford
Terri SueAnn Davis Jason Michael Forker
*Stephanie Beth Davison *Nydia Margarita Fors
*Erin Kristen Dawson Jaclynn Michele Foster
*Keri-Anne Camille DaCosta Matthew Stephen Foster
*Annette Marie de Cardenas **Robert Matthew Foster
Oscar Andr6s De La Puente *Chad Gabriel Frade
*Darron James Deal Sieedah Nejla Francis
Danielle Andrea Dean *Melissa Frank
Paul Mike Debogorski Dennis Michael Frantzman
Gregg Jarrett Delman Carly Michele Freidel
*Arielle Helene Demby Heather Niche French
Heather Rebecca Demner Eric Lee Freundlich
*Aditya Manjul Derasari Brett James Frye
Shana Margaret Dettorre *Nicole Rashida Fuller
Rachel Anne DeBella *Lauren Michelle Furey
Cheri DeBlaere *Samantha Lynn Gaglio
Tiana Elisabeth DeLeo *Karen Lynn Gagnon
Jeffrey Bruce DeMayo *Rachael Dell Gaines
*Steven Bronec DeRose *Bret Charles Gainsford
*Ashley Elsa DeTillio ***Erin Ann Gallagher
Heidi Marie Dias **Mattie Gallagher
**Brandi Mikel Dillard Kendra Smith Gallaugher
*Joshua Robert DiMarcantanio *James Seth Galloway
Megan Lynn DiNenna Andrea Cristina Galvez
*Mary Lorraine DiSalvo *Jared Scott Gardner
*Kelly Ruth Doel Cedell lan Garland
Sarah Joyce Dominguez ***Emily Nelwyn Garner
**Summa Cum Laude (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)






*Alexander William Garrote
*Melanie Fay Gart
*Sarah Arden Gartell
Mario R. Garza
Aaron Christopher Gates
*Elizabeth Darrah Gautier
Daniel Cody George
*Jennifer Kay George
*Mandy Leigh George
*Megan Kate Gestewitz
Ashley Bre Gibson
Kelly Marie Gierhart
*Nicholas Michael Gieseler
*Eric Benjamin Gilbert
*Cynthia Giummule
*Patrick Freeze Givens
Richard Bryan Glass
*Cheryl Antoinette Glasscock Murphy
*Irene Marie Glenn
*Camila Maria Godoy-Delgado
Frederick Eugene Goetz Jr.
Aaron Goldberg
Deborah Jill I I .1 .1
Jamie Edward Goldfarb
David Scott Goldsmith
*Melissa Noemi Gonzalez
Sophia L. Goode
*Stephen Jason Goodman
*William Taylor Goodman
*Rachel Mary Gora
*Jaclyn Sara Gordon
*Melinda Elizabeth Gordon
**Michael Jonathan Gordon
*Varendra J. Gosein
Sheri Brooke Graboyes
Catherine Anne Grady
*Kim Marie Graham
Jaime Lee Grant
*Lauren Ashley Grant
*Lisa Marie Greco
*Celbrica Elizabeth Green
Sara Jayne Green
Joshua Paule Greenberg
*Ashley Marie Greiner
*Pamela Lynne Greyson
*Amanda Marie Groover
Alexandra M. Grosch
Peter Cary Gruters
*Mariangel Elyzabeth Guevara
Romina Gutierrez
Edward John Haab
Sara Marie Haberfelde
Justin Ross Halbert
*Jarrett Christopher Haley
*Charles Ryan Hall
Delvie Jer Maine Hall
*Eileen Marie Halloran
Anthony Karl Haman
Lyndsy Anastasia Hamilton
**Valerie Dawn Hampton
Jessica Addison Hanan
Bryon B. Hardman
Kimberly Ann Harless
*Upohar Haroon
Cole Dewayne Harper
Cynthia Dawn Conrad Harris
Shalon Ann Harris
Victoria Bernice Harris
Kevin B. Harrison
Sara Ansley Harrison
**Jason Carter Hatcher
***Stephanie Lynn Hayden
Shannon Michele Hays
Ariana Elizabeth Heath
Jolie Ann Heleski
**Sarah Hendel
Mila Mattia Henderson
**Nama Henderson
Alicia Ruth Hendricks
Amanda Gail Hendricks
*Cum Laude **Magna Cum Laude


Tammy Hendrix .. Melisse Kearney
*Marianna Irais Hennig **Natassia Mea Kelly
Elbert McFarlane Heron Aison Leigh Kemp
Melissa Beth Herron *Jordan Anthonv Kempker
Jenna Leigh Hickey *Moyah Lateka Kettle
Devin David Hicks ***Stephanie Nicole Keyser
Julia Leslie Higgins Anastatia Farah Khan
Patricia Anne Hilliard John Hon Khuu
Jessica Marie Hilton Gregory Mark Kibilko
*Kelly Anne Hindin *Christopher L. Killoran
*Catherine Maria Hinely Mark Euno Kim
*Erin Marie Hinnant *Naomi Bona Kim
Jessica Brooke Hixon **Grant Joseph King
Janet Elizabeth Hobson Jennifer Danielle Kinkopf
*Lacy Frances Hodges *Christina Kinney
Robert Donald Holborn II *Dale Edward Kinsell
*Robert Charles Holbrook II **Justin Kyle Kitchens
Amanda Rae II .I;,,,.. irl, *Sarah Beth Klee
*Christopher William Hollman *Charles Edward Kleeman
**Keshia Latoya Holt Ashley Lyn Klein
Kate Merrill Honey *Jennifer Maria Klimis
**Bradley D. Hoot **Jon-Michael Knapp
*Christopher York Hopkins Chrystal Rose Koch
Megan E. Horowitz *Michael Joseph Kocher
Susan Melissa Horrigan *Peter Nicholas Koclanes
*Hsin-Yi Cindy Huang Lauryn Raye Koeser
Nancy Huang **Sergei Kolesov
*Kristen Ellis Hughey Nancy Min Kook
Jacqueline O'Sullivan Humbert *Erika Melissa Kornik
Amanda Elizabeth Humphrey *Stefanie Alyse Korzen
*Allison M. Hunt *Lauren Nicole Kowitt
Anson David Hurt *Kevin Dale Kratzer
Jonathan Dade Hutchinson *Katie Weis Kreichelt
Jeff Ashadae Hyacinthe Kathryn Ann Krueger
*Melissa Hymon Jared Kushner
Dentis Ray Inman Lessley Adair Kynes
**Luis Constantino Irarragorr *Sara Beth Lancashire
***Aja Quinn Ishmael Zahira Karna Landestoy
Monica Denise isom *Francine Marie Landron
Jennifer Aileen lurcovich Amanda Faye Lane
*Angela Marina Jabali **Erin Christina Lane
Anna Harton Jackson Jennifer Fay Lane
**Kristina M. Jackson Portia Michelina Lange
Joanna ._, II. Lisa Marie Lasch
Teofilo Rodriquez Jaimes Jr. Cari Lee Lasley
Ashley Elizabeth James Jennifer Sujata Lawlis
**Brian Samuel Janovitz Trahern O. LaFavor
Erin C. Jenkins **Stuart Clinton LaRosa
*Kevin Andre Jobson Elisa Frieda Leby
Aquilla Helen Johnson *Betty Hwey Lee
Carly Lyn Johnson *Lindsay Gay Lege
Jacqueline Sue Johnson Ryan Matthew Leiderman
*Jessica Chapman Johnson *Lindsey Brooke Leidig
Monet Jennifer Johnson *Benjamin Levi Lennett
*Steve Leonard Johnson III Priscilla Ann Leonard
Jameson David Johnston *Joel Nathan Leppard
*Anna Emily Joiner *James C. Lett
*Anna Meredith Jones *Julie Lauren Leventhal
Jeffrey Duncan Jones MeLissa Brooke Levin
Kevin Dwight Jones (: r Haines Lewis Jr.
*Kimberly D. Jones *Angela Mae Libbey
*Kimberly Michelle Gracia Jones Alixander Medenilla Lim
*Kyle Michael Jones **Yu Nancy Ting Lin
***Robert H. Jones ***Benjamin Elliott Lind
*Tiffany Monique Jones *Christopher Charles Lindhardt
Robert Lamar Jones III Joel Robert Linn
*Roy Jones III *Nicholas Jack Linville
Samuel Anthony Judah Renee Anastasia Lipson
*Alishea Denise Jurado *Katherine Eileen Littig
Craig Michael Kacinko Emily M. Llorens
*Mirza Kafedzic *Erin Nicole Locker
Amanda Rachel Kahan *Erik Zameo Lofgren
Joshua Thomas Kaleel Ni..,... Epeli Lokulutu
*Kathryn Alice Karas ***Audrey Elizabeth Looker
*George Jeffrey Karres Babak Travis Lotfinia
Lindsay Capri Karten *Melissa Katherine Lott
Sherri L. Kase Jacqueline Majel Loubet
Michael Alan Katz Cindy A. Love
*David Edward Kaye ***Thomas Joseph Love 11l
Jonathan David Kearley *Trisha M. Low
**Summa Cum Laude (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)






Keith Adam Lowenthal
*Jennifer Vera Lowry
**Christa Ann Luckhurst
**Tori Ann Lundock
*Ari Ben Luxenberg
Lisa Christine Lyle
Mark H. MacEwan
*Christine Maria Mahecha
Allia Naseema Majeed Arora
Ronald Joseph Malave
*Jason Bryan Malone
Francis James Maness
Arvind Mani
***Kalyani Shriiam Marathe
Jacqueline Mary Marchetta
*llene Michelle Marcus
Gina Marie Marinelli
Daniel Joseph Mariney
*Alisha Rebecca Marks
Kastriot Marku
*Brooklynn Dale Martin
Andrew M. Massaro
Keia Calei Mastrianni
i. ... Lois Matchett
*Sarah Klein Maya
*Holly Christina Mayes
Jennifer Leah McCarthy
Veronica Lavon McClain
*Breanne Leigh McClendon
Laura Diane McCormick
*Teesha Tamara McCrae
Katherine Kellie McDonald
*Kelli Anne McGinnis
Kelly Elizabeth McGuire
*James David McKathan
*Sarah Kathleen McLeod
*Amy Kathleen McLeran
*Jennifer Ann Mc.oone
*John Mitchell McMillan
Wayne Shing Mealey
Althea Lauren Mease
Amber Jcanne Meerbott
H-ardik Mukesh Mehta
Katie Lynn Meliza
Alexander Stephen Melvin
*Roxanne M. Melvin
Christine Marie Menendez
Erin Elizabeth Menne
Anita Ruberta Menon
*Jaime Hernando Mercado
*Valentin Gabriel Mihalache
Carol D. Miller
*Daniel Miller
Kimberly Mae Reasoner Mills
Garrick Patrick Minor
**Laia Camps Mitchell
Paul Patrick Moczynski
Heidi Rebecca Lynn Modell
Stephanie Marie Modica
Heiko George Moenckmeier
William James Molloy
*Binta Yetunde Moncur
Andrea Lee Moore
Samuel Collyns Moore
Jennifer Aileen Moreno
*Lara Anne Morgan
Rebecca Jo Morgan
Jason William Morrell
J. Brooke Morris
Brannon Morse
Jennifer Lynn Mossadeghi
Daniel Wesley Most
*Deborah Ashley Mullin
Nichole Marie Mullins
Amanda Pilar Munilla
Danielle Louise Murphy
Rachel Lynn Murphy
Sherika Simone Murray
**Candie Lauren Myers
Stephen Francis Nadeau
*Cum Laude **Magna Cum Laude


Ivan Amadeus Nance Eileen Pun
Michael Narula Marc Nicholas Punancy
*Ana Maria Navia *Christopher David Pyne
Siobhan Kerry Neely Courtney Rene Pytlak
Miguel Louis Negron Shannon Joseph Raboin
Jennifer Miranda Nelson Keith Craig Racine
Martin Ray Nelson *Alyssa Brooke Rademan
***Joanna Winn Neville Christopher William Rainwater
Sarah J. New Brenda Patricia Ramunrez
Brandon Michael Nichols *Caryn Kristin Ramirez
Sean Patrick Nickerson *Navin Anand Ramnath
Francine Evelyn Nicklas Vivian P. Ramos
Ryan Grant Noah Keith Benjamin Ramsey
Matthew Robin Nobles Susan Zulelka Reeder
Natalia Julia Nolan Katherine Lynn Reid
Julie Norman Melissa Rae I ,.
**Kristen Marie Norman Kathleen Heather Reilly
*Stephanie Elaine Norris I .. ....... Everett Reiss
*Marisol Marie Novak Blake William Remington
Siobhan K. O'Brien Christina Joyce Repko
Erin Eleanor O'Carroll David Edward Retherford
*Rachel Elizabeth C I .Ii *Rachael Lydia Richter
*Michelle Katie Odum Logan Timothy Ridley
Kendal Rae Ogles Shanese Yahmin Rivera
*Christopher ( *II ... Nathalia Marie Rivera-Florez
*Angela Marie Olivella Jennifer Lynn Robai
*Elisabeth Ann Ollila *Jessica Lynn Roberts
Ryan II Olmstead Raquel Barriere Roberts
*Funmni Esther Olorunnipa David Lee Robertson
Kristin Janine Olson *Laurean Danielle Robinson
Vincent U. Onuoha Tresha Ann Robinson
Angel Andres Ordofez Lauren Marie Robitaille
*David Andrew Organes Lizette Marie Robles
Jennifer Anne Orlando *Jamie Christine Rocabado
*Rosemary Janet Ortega Melody Christina I I.
*Veronica Ospina Randi Danielle I i.
*Jennifer Jane Owen John-Paul 1 i..
Meghan Patricia Oxx Victor M. I I....
"Lindsey Kaye Paden Idnamaries Rodriguez Chaimorro
Srujani Devi I ., 1 ,1. Dorothea Gay Roebuck
Lorelie Arroyo Papel D. J. Roedger
*Thaddeus Alan Stokes Papke Sarah Victoria Rogover
**Monique Kristine Pardo Arpedge C. Rolle
Anthony Michael Parets *Amanda McCrary Rosecrans
*Christen E. Parker *Jana Melissa Rosenbloom
*Tanya Rebecca Parnes Christopher Michael Rosenke
*Jacina Jeneka Parson *Adam David Rossen
*Emily Grace Patterson Howard Lee Roth
Christopher Blaine Paul Laura Jeanne Roth
Dania Payne Menachem M. Roth
**Jonathan Michael Peine *Brooke Amy F .1i,i. ,
Jorge Luis Perez Crystal Lee Rothberg
Abigail S. Pestalozzi *Aileen Shannon Rowe
Melissa Dawn Peters *Melisa Alejandra Roy
*Lisa Michelle Petruff *Robert Joseph Roy
Anh-Thu Nguyen Pham *Alexander Irvin Ruder
Sean Christopher Pheils *Dania Martine Rumbak
Sarah Lynn Phelan ***Neil lan Rumbak
*Faith Jenevieve Pheterson Elizabeth Anastasia Ruttle
*Ashley Lynn Phillips John Wm. Ryder IV
*Peter Vincent Piacenti *Yanique Nicole Ryland
*Karen Renee Pickford *Hanae Sakata
*Joseph M. 1I .... Naomi Asuko Sakata
***Maria Cristina Pinero Carlos Bernardo Salup
**Karen Elisha Pinsky John Roscoe Samson III
**Ashley Ann Pippins Veda Valli Samudrala
*Bradley Michael Pirolo *Kimberly Anne .1, II .
*Michele Barri Pliskin ***Generosa Ann Sangco-Jackson
Kirsten Anne Plonner *Lisa Marie Santopietro
Adria Kim Pollan *Yaschar Sarparast
Nathan E. Popinski Lisa Suzette Satcher
Jake Wudtke Poplowski Alexis Darien Saull
***Katherine Irene Poyner-Del Vento Patrick H. Saunders
Ashram Hiramani Preetam *Jennifer Catherine Sauviac
Charenee Leanore Presha Aaron Christopher Savage
*Katherine Lee Prevost Franklin Douglas Savage
*Jerome Reginald Price Bryan Savelio
Lewis David Price *Charles Keith Schaafsma
*Amanda Lynn Proffitt Dena Lee Schmidt
*Jamie Nicole Prupis *Jessica Shane Schneider
***Summa Cum Laude (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)






*Kimberly R. Schneider
***Brooke N. Schoeffler
Eric Carl Schraibmnan
Brian Nathan Schultr
*Kelly McConney Schwarz
*Caren Renee Scott
Karlene Lawaiun Scott
Laurence Randolph Scudder
***Alexander Marie Scuro
Jennifer Leigh Seerden
Amy Suzanne Selover
Jessica Jean Semiken
*Joy Simone Senart
Tiffany Christine Sesock
**Timothy Patrick Sexton
William Edward Sexton
*Meredith Leigh Shalte
*Stacy Lynn Shak
Renitta Shaunbay Shannon
**Leah Janean Shapiro
**Robert Brian Shaw
'Andrew Taylor Sheeran
Troy Kimmel Shellhaimmer
*Rachael Theresa Shenkman
*Jennifer Lynn Shimeall
Amanda Leigh Sidell
*Scott Silderboard
Adam Lee Silverman
*Robert Paul Simmon,
Jonathan Loren Simon
*Danielle Melissa Sims
***Cynthia Lynn Singerman
*Vanessa Christene Sinigh
Nisha Simha
*Katherine Ann Solim _
"Monique Yvette Skop
Justin Slavinski
Brandy Marie Smith
Krista Jean Smith
*Nicole Rence Smith
Pia Shanta Smith
Rebekah Rachel Smith
*Sara Rebecca Smith
Katharine Ann Snell
Jon Joseph Soares
Billy Orellana Soco
*Kunwardeep Singh Sohal
***Jesica Silvina Soria
*Sofia Margarita Souto
Jon Marcus Sowell
*Mark Gregory Space
David Roy Speicher Jr.
Sydney Beehe Spence
*Adam Lee Spirer
*Deborah Suzanne Sprinkle
Laura Brooke Squires
Timothy Bo Stanton
Sarah Anne Stefanski
Seth Mitchell Steinberg
*Sonya Nichole Stephens
Dennis Matt Stevenson
*Heather Lynn Stevenson
*Anne Elisabeth Stewart


BACHELOR OF S( I \-CE


*Jamie Ellen Ackerman
*Robert Wesley Adams
Michael Joseph Adler
Ashley Erin Adrian
Rachna Agarwal
Craig Theodore Ajmo Jr.
Elizabeth Joy Akins
Devon Daniel Aksomiras
*Preston Eugene Aleshire
*Christine Elizabeth Algire
*Shazia Asif Aman


*Cum Laude *"Magna Cum Laude


'"Benjamin Alien Stitely
Michelle Rosalina Stober
Taryn Layne Stofts
Amanda Leith Stokes
Lucas Alan Strain
*Scot Stremt
Kimberly Anne Strickland
i Owen : .i .
"Marla Elizabeth Stut:iman
"Marta Stypulkowski
*Kristy L. Sundmacher
*lan Lee Swain
: Lauren Christina Swann
*Erin Ashley Sweet
Amanda Brookes Sw'ick
*Tracy LUnn Swilley

Katherine Dee Svkec
Rose Naliiine Slvain
Yasmine Parma: Taeb
Wendy Y ecnia Tahuieii
*Roia Genevieve Taie Tehrani
*Eva Talmadge
Cara Adelle Taylor
*Christopher I)Dvid Taylor
Elisa Valentina Taylor
*Emilx Brook Taylor
Nicole Denise Taylor
"Rosemary Lynn Toeen
*Nicholas Teman
Elihabeth Anne Tcrranova
Chrlitopher Klaus Teschke
Jonathan Robert Tharin
Alison Thomas
*Eryn Elizabeth Tlhnmas
Felicia Nicole Thomas
"'Lee Anne Thompson
*Adie Toiner
'""Ern NMaxine Toole
*Daniel Joseph Torano
Gemmnai Torciv a
*Krltopher Torres
Eric onatlihan Trabin
N*Michael Troy Traficante
Jay Bucklin Treloar
Lee F Trester
Winston Tsai
*Timi Sena Kola Tuamokumo
*Karen B. Turner
Elizabeth Michelle Underwood
James Robert Usery
*Lauren Ann Vaisman
Swati Anil Valbh
Maurice Estares Valenzuela
*Sarah Marie Van Dyke
*Christopher Van Regemorter
Andrea Elizabeth Velker
Juanmanuel Vilela
Nona Zita Villanueva
*Jenna Marie Vincelli
**Domnnique Elizabeth Vincent
*Jenifer Ann Viscusi
*Rita Michelle Vivacqua


Jacqueline Elizabeth Ambrose
Jennifer Lyn Anderson
*Jonathan Stuart Anderson
Kimberly Horn Anderson
**James Scott Andrews
M aria Susan ....1.11.
***Christina Jean Anton
Danielle Marie Aramburo
*Douglas Randolph Arnold
*Kristin Beth Auman
Kristine Michelle Aviles


**"Summa Cum Laude


"Julle Paige Vogehnan
*Stephenie Christin Vrabel
I*Katherine Deborah Wachter
1)anam Marie Walc:ak
*Ann;i Leah Walker
"Bronwyn Kerry Walker
Ryan Edward Walker
Natalie Lauren Walkinhawv
LaTrina Vashion Wallaie
Patrick James Walsh
Benjamin Jay Walters
*Kearey Owen Wan
*Brooke Ann Wantley
"Jenniter Meriah Ward
"Mlartin Shane Ward
*Edward C. Warner
"Cortney Beth Wier,
':ri.tIal Nicole Waterr
Tiftani Marie Watcrs
Autumn joi Watkini
Spot ,wood Berkelex Watkin Jr.
Samuel Nicholas Watson
Heather Dawn .
'Jason Anthony Weare
Sarah Kathleen Weathertord
NMelis'a Ann Weichlert
Amy Love Weikel
::Christine Lynda "
Vanessa Brooke Weinsteirn
Juliana Lette Weis,
"'Naomn Jenelle Weiss
Holl Suztanne Wendeland
*Jenniler Laiuren
Nelly Sizanne West
::Gary Lee White
: i, Paul Whitehouse
Aaron MatthewN Wiener
Makesha Nicole i
*Katharine Elise Wight
J.cob A am Wilkerson
Andrea Michelle Williami
*Sally Martin Williams
Tonya Nicole Williams
DeAndre Elliott Willis
Nathan L. Willmore
Jenny Claire Wil.en
gMeghan Ashley Wilson
Lacey Lee .. ...I. .,
Matthew- ., Witemyre
Robert C. Wir:el
Natalee Beith Woods
Danerica Latisha Wright
Jordan Wright
Stephanie Marie Wurter
*Michael Todd Yurke
"Curtis Matthew Zacker
"Amanda Karine Belen Zaleskie
Maria Alejandra Zamora
*Orli Susan Zaprir
Luke Richard Zar:ecki
Tiffany Ann Zemer
Leilani Lorraine Zeller
Amanda Sue Zika
*Andrea Marta Zilizi


Robert Bunyan Ayer IV
Alison Rae Baird
**Brandi Janece Baker
Henry Leon Baker Jr.
*Adriana Baratelli
*Natalie Marie Barkey
*Jacqueline Marie Baron
*James Carl Barrese
*Lindy Michelle Barrow
James Joseph Baus
Christopher DeMario Beadle


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)
77






*Martha Ann Beck
*Chetan Singh Bedi
*Daniel Fernando Benavides
Mariel Lynn Bernstein
*Dmitriy Bernsteyn
Alicia Kiran Bezmen
Toriseju Donna Binitie
Adam W. Bird
Carla Elizabeth Blalock
Sabrina Cecilia Blanck
Kristen Leigh Blount
Lisa Eve Blum
Jason Brian Blnmdell
Wendell Torrance Bobb
*Adam Jason Bograd
*Erin Michelle Boorom
Michal Borenstein
*Ian Bovio
*John Alfred Bowden III
Amy Norman Bracewell
Elizabeth Ann Bradley
Amanda Nicole Bray
Jennifer Crandall Breman
*Jonathan Daniel Brenner
*Kristy Shane Breuhl
**Susan Adel Brink
Jane Elsa Broussard
Adam Lawrence Brown
Arika Rose Brown
Erica Renee Brown
Rebecca Ellen Brown
Ursula Yvonne Brown
*Tracy Laine Bucholz
Allison Rae Buel
*Michelle Frances Burgan
Shae McLain Burke
*Ryan David Burns
Lissette Tota Busby
Benjamin Joseph Bush
Tina Marie Buttermore
*John Adam Cacioppo
Christina Marie Cadle
*Judeth Naphtali Calle
Francis lan Reyes Caparas
**Cindy Ann Capestany
*Lisa Marie Carlock
*Erin Monica Carrillo
Veronica Carvallo
*Lauren Amber Castleberry
Stacey Lee Ceravino
Kristina Marie Chattey
WeiChin Chen
*Kit-Yan Cheng
*Brian Andrew Cherinka
Jeffrey Marc Chernoff
*Lisa Carol Cherry
*Kelli Shea Chestnutt
Anna Elisabetta Chirighin
**Jeanne Hyojung Cho
Leo Ali Choe
*Danielle Denise Christie
Alexander Taylor Clifford
Paige Meredith Cofnas
*Wendy Allison Cohen
***Clayton Warren Commander
Amanda Lee Cooper
*Anna Maria Copeland
*Nicole Marie Cotnoir
*Kalisha Morgan Crawford
Hampton Archer Crimm
*Jason Raymond Cromer
Julie Morgan Cromer
*Gillian Shakira Cross
*Carla Marie Cuda
*Ashley Marie Cunningham
*Matt A. Cunningham
*Tara Elizabeth Czupryk
*Amanda Mae Dahir
*Christine Lynn Daneshgar
Daniel Julius Dauer
*Cum Laude **Magna Cum Laude
78


*Bryce Patterson Davies
Courtney Katherine Davis
*Stephanie Beth Davison
Zandra Ursula de Araujo
Christian Ellis De Jesus
Carrieann De Melfi
Amanda Jeanne De Prada
Bryan Kenneth Delius
Luisa Clemencia Della Rossa
*Brooke Fara Demko
Kathryn Annie Deschaine
*Erin Lynne DeFries
*Hemant Dhawan
Nathan Allen Di Pietro
*Kardelina Diaz
*Andrew Michael Dietrich
Charles Edward Digby
Scott Eric Dobrin
***Kate Courtney Dollen
Botan Dolun
Paul Ram6n Dominguez
*Courtney Anne Driscoll
***Alexander Joseph Duckworth
Marc Benjamin Dudas
Caitlin Elizabeth Duffy
*William Russell Dunaway
*Diane Dunn
Brea Diana Marie Duval
*Karen E. Dyshuk
*Kimberly Christine Ecott
*Yaschika Shonte Edwards
*Sendy Ahmed Elsayed
*Jennifer Marie Engvalson
*Sammy Epelbaum
Jasmine Elaine Ervin
Daniel Antonio Espinosa
Michael Joseph Espiritu
Trisha Ann Esposito
*William R. Falik
Laura Jennifer Farnbauch
John Anthony Feely
*Raymond Luis Fermo
Maria del Pilar Fernmndez Wong
*Mark Ferriolo
Thomas Rodney Filipek
**Samantha Hope Fisher
*Ian Jeremy Fiske
Ducrepin Fleurinord
Mark William Floyd
*Martina Joann Framo
Renee Francisco
*Michelle Ann Frank
*Jenna Fay Franklin
*Samantha Lynn Gaglio
**Michael Andrew Gale
*Cristina Maria Galipeau
**Sara Jean Gamble
*Reyes Gamez
**Kavita Gandhi
*Rosemarie Elizabeth Garcia
Travis Daniel Gardner
*Kelly Lynn Gaskins
*Arunditi Gere
Bryan Robert Gibb
Boris L. Glebov
**Irene Marie Glenn
*Stacy Lynn Gloss
Jocelyn Constance Go
James Wiley Goen IV
Deborah Jill Goldberg
*Michele Goldstein
**Elizabeth Rose Gonzalez
*Aisha Goodman
*Sarah Danielle Gordon
Martin Ignacio Gorrochategui Vigoreaux
*Varendra J. Gosein
Amy Danielle Gottlieb
Deanna Joy Green
***Michael Eric Green
*Alma Mina Grewal
**Summa Cum Laude (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Li


**David Michael Gribbins
Ginger Ann Griffin
*Kelly Ann Griffith
Jennifer Jean Grizzell
Nicole Kristina Guerra
i,r, .... Elyzabeth Guevara
*Gary Louis Guillet
Tonia Guzman
*Brian David Haeussner
*Erin Jeanette Hale
Kelley Ann Halliwell
***Jessica Maryn Hancock
*Stephanie Erin Hansel
*Charles Harrell Hardage
Toni Rose Harper
*Sara Kathryn Hawkins
Jamie Alexis Herd
*Ashleigh Elizabeth Hermansen
Jasen Alien Hicks
**Stephen Daniel Flicks
Britni Nicole Hill
Junius Lenwood Hill
Jessica Brooke Hixon
*Stephanie Ann Hood
Bruce Edgar Horton
*Charles-Eric Tessier Hotte
Chunkai Huang
Frank Yeou-Gong Huang
**Taylor Lee IHughes
*Adam Ryan Hull
*Amanda Jo Hutchinson
i,,-. Moon Hwang
*David Alberto Iglesias
*Jennifer Ashley Israel
**Larry Ronald Jackson II
Sean Jeng
*Caroline Khalid Jermanus
*Kevin Andre Jobson
*Lisa Diane Johns
Lindsey Marie Johnson
*Ryan Matthew Johnson
*Aubrey Danielle Jolly
Jessica Dorothy Jones
*Kimberly D. Jones
***Robert H. Jones
*Shaela Irene Jones
Charles Frederick Joseph
*Sarah Katherine Judd
Abha Kadam
Kerri Lynn Kaelin
*Genie Lynn Kahn
*Julianne Mercedes Kaiser
*Alezander Cruickshank Kane
*Diana C. Kang
***Christina Gail Kasm
Kurt Henry Kaufmann
Sean Tomas Kearin
Patrick Ryan Kelly
**Ralph F. Kelly
*Jerrold Edmund Kielbasa
Ki Chang Kim
**Jon-Michael Knapp
Takako Koba
Chrystal Rose Koch
*Leah Julia Koehler
Seth Lee Koehler
*Jasmin Koohi
Jennifer Yolanda Krajewski
Raphael Kulawik
Megan Kristen Lane
*Adam David Langenbrunner
*Nicholas Aris Laryngakis
Eric Lavigne
Jennifer Sujata Lawlis
Truong Quang Le
Daniel Hillel Lechtman
*Erica Rachael Ledford
David Lee
**Geoffrey Anton Lee
**Pui Yuen Lee
aude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)






**Brooke Ashley Leever
*Adam Joseph Leko
Jennifer Marie Lemar
*Emilie Ayn Lenes
Paula Elizabeth Lenhard
*Lindsay Gwyn Leonard
MeLissa Brooke Levin
Benjamin Ley
*Chad Eric Liming
Stephen Blair Link
Joanne Farah Loquias
Jacqueline Majel Loubet
*Amanda Dawn Lowrance
*Khoi Quoc Luong
Michael James Lustig
'.i .- Michelle MacNamara
*Stephany Lynne Mahaffey
*Joseph Peter Mahoney
*Jane Mai
*Thao Thanh Mai
*Jennifer Toledo Mallek
**Jessica Laine Malmad
Austin A. T. Mapp
*Jennifer Dawn Marchand
Faith Ellen Marion
**Christina Blue Marquez
Kelly Lynn Martin
Aleida Martinez
*Odelys Martinez
*Angela Matrisciano
**Teesha Tamara McCrae
"Lorraine Marian Danielle McDonough
Issam McDoom
Ryan Patrick McGarry
Amy Beth McGinness
*Amy Kathleen McLeran
*Paisley Renee McQueen
*Nicholas Alexander Mecholsky
Linda Sue Meckler
James H. Medlock
Jennifer Dunn Meisel
Katie Lynn Meliza
Leigh Marin Menninger
*Kristin Joelle Mentzer
*Jennifer Caitlyn Merrill
*Matthew Brook Metlis
*Bethany Elise Miller
Carol D. Miller
*Timothy Adam Millward
*Jennifer Melissa Milone
Nathan Drew Mincey
*Lindsey Courtright Miner
**Albert Lawrence Misko
Jacqueline Anne Montagna
Monica A. Montoya
*Colin Evan Moore
Robinson Anders Moore
*Fernando Mora
**Rudy James Mora
**Maria Elena Patricia Morales
Rachel Michelle Morgan
**Kyle Joseph Moyles
***Thomas Joseph Mullen III
*Theresa M. Murhpy
Thomas Matthew Murphy
Jaime Lynn Murray
*Toni Maire Muzzonigro
*Kristin Kathryn Myers
*Parastoo Fatima Nabizadeh
Robert Ambrose Nabors
Yanidia Gamez Nacianceno
*Osnat Nagar
**)Desika T. Narayanan
Larissa Kathryn Naro
*Michael James Nash
Sarah H. Nelson
Kelly Lynn Newnum
Minh Nguyet Nguyen
Courtney Michelle Nicholson
*Christopher Narciso Nobo
*Cum Laude *Magna Cum Laude


Kim Rebekah Noel
Natalia Julia Nolan
Christopher James Norris
*Kyle Thomas Nunery
Siobhan K. O'Brien
Tiffany Lauren O'Bryan
Lawrence Joseph O'Donnell
*Rachel Elizabeth O'Malley
Alissa Tennille Odom
*Lynn Elizabeth Oelke
*Jason Sanghwa Oh
*Jennifer Lynn Olivella
*Elisabeth Ann Ollila
Rehekah Cornelia Orr
Craig Adam Orvieto
Maryann Michelle Orwan
Kathryn Aubrey Ostrander
Danielle Christine Ouimette
*Corey Dawn Oxman
*Katarzyna Pabis
*Alexander Arthur Palamara
*Krishna Ramesh Panchal
*Melissa Gina Paolino
**Heather Marie Pardue
Kyoung Park
**Jessica Rae Parker
**John Joseph Parnofiello
Nadeem Paroo
Kristina Marie Parr
*Alina Yvette Pastoriza
*Ambar M. Patel
**( I .. Jitendra Patel
Divya Chandrakant Patel
Hermal Pravin Patel
*Rachana A. Patel
*Swati Hasmukh Patel
*Jessi Lynn Patti
**Nicole Janet Paulson
*Wei-Sin Peh
Joshua Ezra Peltz
Jason Keith Penner
Kimberly Rae Peters
*Brian Wade Peterson
Nicolas Pierre-Louis
*Louis A. Piper
Cheryl Lynn Porter
*Patrick W. Poyner-Del Vento
*Amanda Lee Pusatera
*Christopher David Pyne
*Stacey Lauren Quick
Gaurakisora Das Rader
*Karuna Rainachandran
Marissa Caroline Ramirez
*Elvira Silvera Ramos
Niala Nadia Ramoutar
Karn Ratana-Aporn
Tammy Leigh Reckamp
Bryan Brooks Stanley Reed
Melissa Erin -..
*Guido John Reichstadter
Kathleen Heather Reilly
Denisse Marie Reyes
**Miriam Louise Ricardo
Meredith Lee Richards
Vivian Carol Rieracker
Allison Jean Riggs
Ines Margarita Rios
Angelina Concetta Riposta
*Lena Rachel Rivera
**Lexie Maria Rivero
Sarah Theresa Roach
Kevin Ashley Robin
Michele Nicole Robinson
Kathy Lynn Rocha
*Christine Mary Roddy
*Antonio Rodriguez
Barrett Wayne Rodriguez
Sergio Antonio Rodriguez
Andrea Marie Roebuck
*Amanda Leah Roland
-"Summa Cum Laude (Cum Laudc,


Michelle Joanne Rioman
*Anne Catherine Romano
Brian Matthew Rose
*Amanda McCrary Rosecrans
"Jon Evan -
*Kennerh Brian Ross
*Adam David Rossen
"Sabrina Diana Rozenman
Scott Drew Ruskin
David hallmark Ryan
***Lisa Suzanne Saidenstat
I .. Erwin Saldana
Ana Carolina Salvo
Santino Daniel Sanabria
Alexis Ann Sanderson
Michael David Sandifer II
Ada Mayte Santamaria Blasini
Christian Andrew Santana
*Ricardo Santayana Jr.
***Paul Joseph Sarcia
*Jennifer Catherine Sauviac
**Michael Houston Schmitt
*Jill Meryl Schneider
*Michael William Schroeder
Michael Barry Schweim
*Lily Michelle Seigel
"Joshua James Semerenko
*Seok Won Seong
*Kristi Leigh Sereno
Subin Seth
Erin Leigh Severson
*Aileen Kelly Sewell
*Stacy Lynn Shak
Julian Taylor Sheats
***Michael Landers Shelton
*Kristen Elizabeth Shepherd
*Hans Ebel Taube Sherburne
Gavin Edward Sherman
*Gary Shienhaum
Amanda Leigh Sidell
*Kelly :- -
*Matthew Dustin Simmons
**Andrew Kyle Simpson
*Ainy Gavle Sklar
Brandy Aileen Slone
Branden Francis Smith
Kristin Rebecca Smith
**Lindsey Jo Smith
*William Brit Smith
*Sarah Ellen Smith-Vaniz
Chad Ian Sokoloff
*Alissa Brett Solom
"Christopher Fredrick Sonntag
*Erika Lynn Sorensen
Adria Maria Soto
*Mercedes Sotomayor Afieses
Michelle Therese Speicher
Dani Lynn Squires
*Valerie Gerene Starratt
*Lana Janel Stimac
Abigail Lou Stone
Robert Lee Stone III
Douglas lan Storch
Amy Diane Stout
**Daniel Stephen Strand
Atchar Sudhyadhom
Natalie Ann Sullivan
Chelsey Renee Summey
*Susie Mary Francis Switzer
Steven James Tavernia
Courtney Renee Taylor
*Richard Russell Teed Jr.
**Nicholas Ryan Teman
*Johann Alexander Thiel
Blessy Parayil Thomas
*Jason Dwight Thomas
*Dean Harold Thorsen
*Leila Maria Tolaymat
Christopher James Tolbert
'"Naima Akili Toney
, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laudse are tentative and subject o final grades.)






*Justin Eric Toombs
Daniel Greg Traumn
*Richard Gregory Turp
*Grzegorz Uchymiak
Donald Herbert Undeen
*Chad Thomas Valdes
Ernesto Jose Valdes
Andrea Villerand
*Amanda Renee Van Orsdale
*Anthony Damiano Vaudo
Dmitri Vershinin
*Ana Carolina Victoria
*Guiselle \ .11 .. .
*Michelle Vittorio
Charles Douglas Vitunac
Tiffany Marie Von Hartman
Konstantino Vrakas
*Steph;nie Lynn Vratsolis


Lauren Aimee Walerstein
*Amy Rae Walker
*Jon Michael Waller
*Jennifer Oltmanns Walsh
Lagacia Char6 Walthour
Barbara Carrasquillo .
*Jenny Lynn Wanuck
*Nina Liana Weatherly
*Melissa Ann Weichert
Allison Kara Weiner
Amanda Beth Weitzen
Srtephen James Philip Welch
Daniel Anderson Weldon
*Dorothy Duryea White
*Krissi Hanai White
Sommer Crystal Wildman
Eric Peter 11. ......


Julie Lynn Wilson
**Cynthia Lynn Windham
*Brian S. Winterman
***Kristma Marie Winters
Bryce Adam Wishart
Amy Jeanette Wlodawski
"Michael Joe Worley Jr.
**Rachelle L. Yankelevitz
Donald John Yeh
*Baligh Ychia
*Jennifer Marie Yontz
Michael Erick Young
*Amanda Karine Belen Zaleskie
*Fernando Afonso Zamith
Timothy Peter Zehnder
Stephanie Rene Zellers
*Autumn Leigh Ziobert
*Laura Renee Zwolinski


COLLEGE OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT


Dean Stephen R. Humphrey

BACHELOR OF ARTS


Susan Badylak
Miranda Maeri Bartlett
Lauren Nicole Biggs
Brandon Alexander Bottomley
*Janice S. Chang


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE


Jonathan Robert Allen
*Danny Coenen
Lora Lee Gay
James V. ill... Hart
Jeremy K. Hess


Lia Luciana Cummins
Lisa Marie Gatch
Timothy Michael Hitchins
Iris Marie Kinley


'Jessica Leigh Hovanec
Natalie Marie Rodriguez
Micheal James Rogero
Dustin James Sabins


Anthony James I .... .... II. Ill
'*Brian Joseph Pearson
Taryn Layne Stoffs
William Thomas Stout
*Jessica Ann Wickham


Christine Vivian Steurer
*Benjamin Jordan Studt
Gregory Thomas Stull
*Holly Janelle Valerio
Julie Virginia Wiggins


COLLEGE OF NURSING


Dean Kathleen Ann Long

BACHELOR OF S(II \ ( IN NURSING


Christina Noel Adams
**Vicky Marie Albit
*Tara Brooke Allison-Smith
Melissa Lynn Anderson-Ace
Jessica Lee Azevedo
Bonnie Lynn Bailey
***Carolyn Suzanne Beck
*Tasha Nadine Benavente
Victoria Denise Bennett
**Allison Marie Berthold
Sarah Michele Best
Emily Suzanne Bigham
VaShawn Denise Binder
Jennifer A. Black
Courtney Nicole Bolick
Nicole Marie Bologna
Vanessa Lynn 1-'..
Lauren Hillary Bowers
Tawnya Lynn Brent
Sandra Sue Briggs
Carrie Lynn Burkhard
Carey Hendrix Cadby
Christopher Michael Campbell
**Melissa A. Celzo
Lisa Aquino Chapman
**Lorianne Melissa Sandra Chin
Cara Ann Chumley
*Cum Laude **Magna Cum Laude
80


Jennifer Lynn Clay Leslie Michelle Gillis
Denise Rosenthal Cochran Debbie Ramirez Gloria
Nicole Marie Collazo Elaine Michelle Goff
Shannon Marie Cordes Kathryn Lee Greenaway
Anneliese Cowie Brian Thomas griffinn
Emily Kay Cox *Deana Morie iuido
Stephanie Ann Crites Christopher Michael Hall
Amanda Brooke Cummings JoAnn Christine Harkins
***Andrea Renee Curry John Wesley Harrell
*Laura Rae Demeter **Tricia Lynn Hawkins
M. Mae Deming Tamara Lea Herlovich
Heather Jenette Dials Marci J. Herman
Leah Marie DiRienzo **Heather Sharpe Hoch
Mable Jeannette Elkins Letisha Erin Horning
Elizabeth Marie Estes Patsy L. Louse
Lauren Ann Famularo Kristin Amy Humm
Whitney Marie Fleming LaTasha Renee Humphrey
Christina Gayle Flint Melissa E. Idiare
**Francesca Francese *Jennifer Ann Insabella
Sarah Elaine Frewin Elizabeth Anne Ithier
Dawn Marie Friede Natasha Deneen Jacobi
Elyce Marissa Friedlander Valerie Brooke Johnson
Heather Elizabeth Frost Sierra Tai Jones
Stacy Ellyn Gallers Lisa Michelle Joyal
Catherine Anne Galpin Joelle Leigh Julich
Laura Dalo Gardner Julie Anne Kelbert
Elizabeth Grace Gastel Katrina Lynette Kingcade
***Summa Cum Laude (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)






Nicole Marie Klesmit
Danica Marie Koehler
Amanda Kopf
Patricia Anne Lane
Rebecca Jean Lanoie
Erica Lynn Lathem
'**Kelly Marie Lawrence
*Aniela L. Ledon
Rence Lorraine Lehr
Adriana Lermant
Erica Jean Libbey
Alyssa Nicole Liguori
"*Kelly Renee Lindsey
Sara Jayne Luedtke
Rachael Lynn Lumpkin
Cory Allen Lunn
**Heather I.ynn Magnuson
Gina Marie Mannion
Paula Francheska Marinis
Leather Ann Markuson
Nicole Teresa Masters
Tara Marie McCarthy
Tiffany Ann McMurray
Eileen M. Mikowski


Tamara L. Minkow
Erica Courtney Mueller
Samantha Ann Mvers
Kristin Rose Nerttna
Katie Elizabeth Nock
Kursten Tv Normani
*Trisha Lynn Oldham
'*Amy Lynn Paciha
James Bryant Pate
*Sara Jeanette Patterson
Carla Mansol IPercira
(.Cnthia Linn Peterson
("herry Clarissa .- .. ,

Alison Theresa I .i e.i
Erica Renae Reineke-Hall
Julic Anne Richardson
*Jessica Lynn Roberts
*Lara Leigh Roman
Leslie Kaye SasC
Teresa Lynn Sclieszer
Autin Lee Schiwxcer
Jessica Dawni Sherman
Jennifer Ann Siblev
Ranata Latise Simmons


AJelade Cynthia Smith
Bonnie Lamner Smith
Lisa Lynne Smith
I. .. -. Emily Smith
Tanara Lois Stennett
Wayne C. Stewart Jr.
Warren Keith Srinson
Lydia Ruth Strickland
Melanie Lynn Strickland
Staccie Anne Swant-Allen
:Danielle Nicole Tagle-Siuor
Krisrtn Isaelle Tardif
Erin Grien Thomas
Jefterv Allen Thomas
Kendall Lyn Turnbull
'AAmy Lynn Upton
Kimberly May Arrojado Utuk
C(arrie Michelle Vance
Vondalyn Decoria Whlti
C(assandra Denise Williams
Nicole U. Wiliams
Brook Anne Williamson
Katherne Linn Witt
Karri Marie Womble


Presented at separate ceremonies


COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY

Interim Dean Teresa A. Dolan

DOCTOR OF DENTAL 1 I( Ii\l



FREDRIC G. LEVIN COLLEGE OF LAW

Dean Jon L. Mills

JURIES DOCTOR



COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Dean C. Craig Tisher

DOCTOR OF MEDICINE



COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

Dean William H. Riffee

DOCTOR OF PI A.\KRl \(



COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

Dean Joseph A. DiPietro

DOCTOR OF VI. II RI \ \R MEDICINE


(Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude are tentative and subject to final grades.)


*Cum Laude **Magna. Cum L~aude


*"Summa Cum laude







1911 'The Alligators" is
chosen as the official nickname
of UF's varsity athletic teams.

1925 The Legislature rules
that women may enroll at UF
in programs not offered at the
Florida State College for
Women; Lassie Goodbread
Black enrolls in the College of
Agriculture.

1930 -The first football game
is played on Florida Field.

1947 Women are admitted
to all academic programs.

1953 Ground is broken for
Century Tower, built to
commemorate the university's
100th anniversary and in honor
of students who died in two
world wars.

1956 j. Hills Miller Health
Science Center named for UF's
fourth president, opens. The
teaching hospital now Shands
at UF medical center admits
its first patient two ears later:

1958 First African-Amencan
student enrolls at UF in the
College of Law.

1962 Undergraduate
programs are opened to
African-Amencan students.

1985 UF is invited to oin the
Association of American
Universities, the prestigious
higher-education organization
comprising the top 63 public
and pnvate institutions in North
Amerca

1996 UF vins its first national
football championship.

1998 The Evelyn F. and
William L. McKnight Brain
Institute of the University of
Florida, which incorporates
more than 300 faculty from 5 I
academic departments and 10
colleges, opens rts doors.

2002 NASA selects UF as the
lead institution in a research
initiative aimed at designing Its
next generation of manned
space vehicles.

2003 UF celebrates its 150th
anniversary.


h e L.. i k . ir 1 ', -. t F .'i l i I , I L -- It l I i_[) i l Dl *III h.r, ,. I,.. ,- il I
,.,..l, .r ,ii, t,, i,.'|1,_ ,l .,*n I L l I .ri '..:_ i l -.rr1 ,1 1ii r. l I ', 1. I I Ii.l hl i il, l I,, ,l
l-i',. r\ I,- in In r ittit i, ..I L 1 L .r l 1 1..I., 1

I "I l.1,, ( 1 I ( .' T lI....ii BP r. .'.. i, 1i -i nc l tl e. il rl i ir pir,. i,.l, Il IJ I ,. i.il
-ipp ir t. r ril, E.i. F l I.ri[ I, 1i iin.ir, i1, C,, II, T h, hi I III irkl> L I Ith > II '
Il.l l.. t,, t, r, l f. lL. h-' r kl J .u_' itl. t 11 in Hr, F1,.11,. 1

T ll -L I. li r, n i r', n .. .. ..I . i, l ,. i ll- I .I r. In d .-.1 .,.I I, r |, 'ir ai ,. i ,1 .. i J.
I lii. -r I -ri l l I I l .ir r .i. I ilrr I I -'-I .> 11 Q l.i l, Fl. I r id .i crII- IIII -*. rr I'L
,1' 1%- kl', I...,L k- r ..IrII. I I. I h le b.,l, l F l .r.. l., r, 1,t .r. 1 .r ,r.
s i''i '.rt,. l h...li,, I to..'.I. .ri_ rl I ,,1 1 .. r '.r i h r-r I ,t .Ij -,'.r.m', in'.'i ,r, ,i ,',', 1 H, I..r l iJ
\ i., r lru ,l - ,IL i- ,., in .., r ..r .l ,J i, I ,r,,.l ,.l .. 'rn .t ,l I">.4-1 ,r 1. i.,. i ,.
i r e. ,' ,m ,.n i nr in | -.L ... I,..,_,._'. ,:.i ipF u ,n .1 o1 1r,..u !,,, .l ,i t n J l 1 1 1 i' ch, n,
, .l,- I '. .' t i l. l r -.r t i r l.

T h-,, P, ,i,. i. I, iI, n -\.:r i l i .,r h.l. . l Ith *-r i, .'- ,. I..i ,, '. t -,- ; 1l ,,i ,, > n> .i T I n
.K r Fp r..,. J.->d, Ih .r hrl ir,.. lI .;. h n t i rr ..,n -", rl, r,.. I. .r lI .". ., 'M
l. ltI .r r. r,,, .1-, ,l-,.r t. .r m, n,.. i r i I Lc in F l.i .J., "I ir. L rn r. , nr. i .ill
in, L I- n i, 'r. r ., t Fl.r.J ,i t 1 I.-, II,.

k l.-c. I.,...'., ,n -. rl -' 1 '"' in T lh.,im ,- H .ill i, rl, [U 2' -. .II -I, IIn I ," rlI,
-- it, U'[n_ A ri 1 and I L', ,l_!rl.l'L.,in]


T .J ,, ii F 1 7 ,.. ,!I C,:-.., n..- ,. 111 ,l nIL' 1.., 0.1) -, .r'. ii ,n ,l L...I.. II, I-.n
c [-+ rr u r-.ir, i. tn stJ r, ti i T Ihn -,, h..i ir -. .I', ,- ., ri,_! m .. . .t .hIr ,_>r-r . l,
rn. .r, t hl.,r, 4 .0 0 ,i' .i,,,l,._r tt- r,.l '. L r n, tr, .,I 1 Fl,,rtil.. ... i 'u n ri,. ,i l ,,i.1 r ,r,. ,in d
n . r,..mhan 10'1 ',im i T._.

.th,- Li U no r-itw .t Fl..n i ,. r,. r., I i nI t I. ) ,- .- it. .- '. [ tru l r'..,, it ,n w r-ito iv
t., plI .1 t I i I n.l 'n a r, i, ,l n |p'. r .in t r, ,1. in rn II.. rhi 1l',, ..I rll ..tr.[I 'r pl L-L
.In J in p rr '. 11-lI. t t t 11 ,*1- t u,.n 'r irt ', L-.. -1


II`


~YC





















* No. I in the nation for recruitment ot International f
Baccalaureate student.

* No I in the state and No 5 In rhe n.iton for enr, llmenrt
of freshman National Merit Scholar, in 2002

* No. 2 in the nation ot all public I niersitie, I; r recrtintllnent
of treshm.,n N.aion lI Achiccirienr Schlar., with mr, re
than 50 enrl, ll d ,t UF n 2002-

* 92 percent A tirti-, e. ,i UIF-rtudien. retum their r.phi 'il 1re
year. Thi'7 i the highest rcrar'irtl .I r.ite in the st rat

* 77 percent of LIF Irchliicn are trom the r.np 10 p[:r..r n
*f their clI".

* The univerrsi, la ipprxminatiel\ 4,000 ditinguished
tacult m lni~brs t ith 0iIrsr ii1ding reputations for
reaching, rec-irch and ,crk icte The tacult; attracted
$437.2 million in re'ear. h and ir ilnine eranti in
2001-02

* UFhas(-, Ii.mlnent Lh. hl.ir chairs.. ,nd mi .r rh in t\.i
dozen fcilt, .art nl-mmlhir, ot the N.I '-n.n \c.I:Jcmi:-
of Sc incc indi, 'r EncLnecrin!. the Inwricur. 'I MIeicine
or a countirparr in .in 't rr n.ath n.

" UF rank, t 'ur rl amonnt AAI publulic ini. er.ire-. vwith
Fulbright A. .trJ-












: 9









In the medieval city, clothingnot unlike that worn by the participants in this commencement was common. The modem
academic costume has evolved from the dress of the medieval guilds and the early religious orders.

Today, everyone with a college or university degree may wear the black academic gown. Hoods are omitted by seniors
who are candidates for degrees, but they are worn by graduates. At the University of Florida, the lining of the hood
has a blue chevron o'n in r i -ne r-.c ik L' r, iund to represent the university colors. University faculty members who hold
degrees from another college or university wear the colors of their alma mater.

The velvet edging on the academic hood is the color that represents the particular J.lkr'.. held by the wearer.
Agricultural and Life Sciences and Forest Resources and Conservation share maize edging; Design, Construction
and Planning and Building Construction are blue-violet; Audiology degrees have colonial blue cL din ne Business
Administration and Accounting are drab; Dentistry is lilac; Education is light blue; EniincirriiiL degrees are
represented bl .r.iuiL'c cdL'inC. Fine Arts degrees havebrown edging; Journalism and C, 'inn ini.'[ in- i -irn L iw
is purple; Liberal Arts is white and Liberal Sciences is gold-yellow; Medicine is green; Music is pink; Natural
Resources and Environment is antique gold; Pharmacy is olive; Philosophy is royal blue; Public H. il rh & d L l. I I ve
salmon-pink dcdine, and Rehabilitation Counseling degrees have nile green edging.

Distinctions between sleeves indicate the type of degree held by the wearer. A long, pointed sleeve indicates a
bachelor's degree, while a long, closed sleeve with a slit near the upper part of the arm designates a master's degree.
A round, open sleeve identifies a doctoral degree.

The doctoral costume also has velvet running on the rest of the gown, including cross bars on the sleeve. The trimming
may be black or it may match the color of the velvet hood .j& ini
Colored tassels on the degree candidates' caps indicate a candidate's school or college, as follows:
Fisher School of Accounting .......................... ...................Aqua
College of Agricultural and Life Sciences.............................................. Maize
M.E. Rinker Sr. School of Building Construction ......................................... Burnt Orange and Opal
Warrington College of Business Administration................................................................ .... Drab
C college of D entistry .......................................................................... ...... ..................... ........ Lilac
College of Design, Construction and Planning ............................................................ Blue-Violet
College of Education ........................................................................................................... Light Blue
College of Engineering ...................................... .................................................................. Orange
C college of Fine A rts ................................. .................................................................. Brown
School of Forest Resources and Conservation..................... ..................... Russet
The G graduate School ...... .......................................................................................... Black
College of Health and Human Performance ...................................................................... Sage Green
College of Health Professions ............. .................. ............................ Nile Green
College of Journalism and Communications.......................................................... Black and White
Fredric G Levin C college of Law ........................................................... .............................. Purple
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Arts ..................................... White
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Sciences ...................................... ...................... Gold-Yellow
College of M medicine ........................................................................................................ Green
College of Natural Resources and Environment ..................................... .................... Antique Gold
C college of N using ............................................................................. .............................. A pricot
College of Pharmacy ... ......................................... Olive Green
C college of V eterinary M medicine .................................................................................... .. ......G ray
The undergraduate costume also may include honors cords. Each orange and blue pair of cords corresponds to a level
of honors: three pairs of cords represent graduation with summa cum laude recognition, two pairs represent magna cum
I laude recognition, and one pair represents cum laude recognition. Honors cords are draped down the front of the
9, academic gown. Anderson Scholars will be wearing an orange and blue ribboned medallion, which is awarded to juniors
2 00 3 university-wide for academic excellence.
S P R I N G Diplomas will be mailed to the graduate's permanent home address in approximately six to eight weeks. The
COMMENCEMENT permanent home address can be verified through ISIS at www.isis.ufl.edu.
84











































Fisher Sch l of Accounting ...................................... .......................... ............................ A qua
College ot Agricultural and Life Science.s . . . ........ ........... ............ .... ....... Maie
M.E. Rnker Sr. Sch ll of Building Contruction ...... .. .............. Burnt Orang and Opal
Warnngton College of Business Administration ....................... ............................................. Drab
C college of Dent i-trv .................. .......... .................................................................................... Lilac
College of Design, Construction and Planning ................n............................................. Blue-Violet
C college ol Education ......... ......... ... . ... .... ... ...... ........ .. ... .. ... Light Blue
College ot Engneeinn .. ... .......... ............................................ ...............................Orange
C college f Fine A rts ........ ............................................... ........ ....... .......... ........... ......... .. Bro n
School of Forest Resources and Conservation ................................................................ Russet
The G graduate Schlool ............. ........... ........................ ...................... ...... ............... ...... Black
College of Health and Human Performance .. ...... ......... ......... .... Sage Green
College ofHalth Professions ...................................................................................... Nile Gren
College of Journalism and Communications ......................................................... Black and White
Frednc G Levn Colle e of Law ......... .............................................. ................................. Purple
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Art ............. .. ..... .......... ........ .. White
College of Liberal A.ts and Sciences, Sciences ........................................................ Gold-Yello"
College of M medicine ..................................- ............................................ ............... Green
College of Natural Resurces and Environment ....................................................... Antique Gold
C college of N urging ..... ......... ..... .. ....... ........... . .. . ... ....... A pricot
College ot Pharm ac .................................................................................... ............ O e Green
College of Veterinary M medicine ............. ............. .................................... ...................... Gray








W "UNIVERSITY OF
FLORIDA
Honoring the past, shaping the future
Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
College of Natural Resources and the Environment


Spring 2003 Commencement

Stephen C. O'Connell Center
Friday
May 2, 2003







Dean's Welcome
The University of Florida is celebrating a milestone in 2003 it's 150h anniversary. Since 1853, this
institution has built an international reputation for excellence in education, research, and outreach. UF is now
the fourth largest university in the nation and one of the world's finest. Our sesquicentennial year gives us an
opportunity to reflect upon our accomplishments and plan for shaping the future.
The College of Agricultural and Life Sciences (CALS), the fourth largest at UF, enrolls nearly 4,000 students.
Our degree programs represent the diverse aspects of agricultural and life sciences, including natural resources
and environment. Our faculty, staff, and administrators are committed to offering rigorous and relevant
educational programs which emphasize quality teaching and advising. Learning occurs in classrooms, laboratories, internships
and practice, and research and outreach opportunities with faculty. These learning experiences are designed to produce society-
ready graduates who are successful in their chosen careers and play positive roles in society.
CALS' graduates are in high demand by business and industry, academia, and government. Our alumni become successful
entrepreneurs and are entering career fields well prepared to meet the demands of today's increasingly complex job market and
changing societal needs. CALS has a stellar record placing students into graduate and professional school. For example, CALS'
graduates accounted for 21% of UF's medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine and PA students. Our graduates successfully
compete for admission into the best graduate and professional schools in the nation.
I want to personally congratulate each of our graduates upon graduating from the University of Florida. This is a distinct
honor. You, your family, and friends should be proud of what you have accomplished. I am glad to welcome you as an alumni
of the University of Florida and CALS. I hope that you will stay in contact and become involved in alumni activities.

Jimmy G. Cheek

Dean



Commencement Agenda
Jimmy G. Cheek, Dean, Presiding

Prelude ............................................................................................ W illis Bodine, O rganist

Processional ................ .......................... .. ........................ .................................................

Welcome and Introduction ............. ................................................ ............. Jimmy G. Cheek

UF Distinguished Alumnus Awards ........................................................................ Michael V. Martin

Recognition of Outstanding Students and Faculty........................................................ Jimmy G. Cheek

Com m encem ent Address....................................................................................... .. Chris Vitelli

Presenting Candidates for Graduate Degrees .......................................................... E. Jane Luzar

Conferring of Graduate Degrees ......................................................................... Jimmy G. Cheek

Commissioning Ceremony.................................................................................. Jimmy G. Cheek

Presenting Candidates for CALS Undergraduate Degrees ............................................. ...... E. Jane Luzar

Conferring of CALS Undergraduate Degrees ............................................................ Jimmy G. Cheek

Presenting Candidates for CNRE Undergraduate Degrees ............................................... E. Jane Luzar

Conferring of CNRE Undergraduate Degrees ........................................................... Steve Humphrey

Alm a M ater ...................................................................................................... Paul K W illis

Recessional ................................................................. ...................... ................






J. Wayne Reitz Medal of Excellence Krista Renner
Krista Renner is a senior from Ocala, Florida majoring in Animal Science with a specialization in Animal
Biology and a minor in Chemistry. Krista is a member of Alpha Zeta, Phi Theta Kappa, and secretary of Block
and Bridle. As a participant in the University Scholars Program, Krista works in the Medicinal Chemistry
Department at UF as a research assistant. After graduation, Krista plans to pursue a doctorate in Medicinal
Chemistry. She would like to work in the pharmaceutical field and produce new animal health products.
Dr. Tim Marshall, Professor of Animal Sciences writes, "Krista is a brilliant student. She is a team player who gets the job done
at all cost. She will make an outstanding graduate student." Her excellent academic record has been recognized several times
on the Dean's List and the President's List. Dr. Joel H. Brendemuhl, Professor and Assistant Chair in the Animal Sciences
Department writes, "Krista is an amazing young woman with a motivation and dedication to her pursuits that is unparalleled.
Trustworthy, reliable, dependable, articulate, are just a few of the descriptors to be used for Krista."


Teaching and Advising Awards

Undergraduate Advisor of the Year Dr. Elaine Turner

Dr. R. Elaine Turner is an Associate Professor in the Food Science and Human Nutrition Department in the
College of Agricultural and Life Sciences. She came to the University of Florida in 1996, and was attracted to
this academic position in Teaching and Extension in part because of its responsibilities for undergraduate
advising. Dr. Turner advises students in the department's Nutritional Sciences curriculum and is currently
responsible for approximately 130 advises.
Dr. Turner defines her advising philosophy around six key points that she feels are important for effective
advising: Be accessible, Be knowledgeable, Listen actively, Be supportive, Be positive, and Be realistic. In addition to advising
students in the nutritional sciences curriculum, Dr. Turner serves as the department's Honors Coordinator, and Chair of the
Undergraduate Committee. She is always challenging students to pursue more rigorous coursework and accept the greater
challenges in their academic program. Evidence of this advising is clearly demonstrated in the success of the students she
advises.

Undergraduate Teacher of the Year Dr. CarolJ. Lehtola
Dr. Carol J. Lehtola is an Associate Professor in the Agricultural and Biological Engineering Department in the
College of Agricultural and Life Sciences and State Extension Agricultural Safety Specialist. She came to the
University of Florida in March 1996. Since she has been at UF, she has built a solid statewide safety program.
SAn important part of that program is Lehtola's course, Safety in Agriculture (AOM 3073), which she has been
S honing for several years, first at Iowa State University and then at Florida. She takes a non-traditional approach
to safety, flavored with engineering insight and constant innovation.
Safety in Agriculture has become a popular elective for CALS students. Safety is often regarded as a "common sense" subject by
students when they begin the course, but as they learn more, they begin to understand safety as a professional pursuit.
Dr. Lehtola views each student as an individual rather than as just a number among 40,000+! She keeps in mind that each
student carries a family's hopes and dreams possibly the first in the family to go to college. Because of this belief, Lehtola
works with students outside of the classroom to encourage them to make the most of their potential and to appreciate the
opportunity that they have been given.

Graduate Teacher/Advisor of the Year Dr. PeterJ. Hansen
Dr. Petrr 1. Hansen is a Professor in the Animal Sciences Department in the College of Agricultural and Life
Sciences. Dr. Hansen joined the Animal Sciences department in 1986 and became a full professor in 1994.
He received a bachelor of science from the University of Illinois and a master of science from the University of
V Wisconsin In 1983, he earned a doctor of philosophy from the University of Wisconsin. During his tenure at
the University of Florida, Dr. Hansen has created highly productive, world-renowned research programs in
environment physiology and reproductive immunology.

Dr. Hansen's approach to scientific education involves weekly individual meetings, weekly laboratory meetings, and active
participation in departmental and interdepartmental seminar series. He strives to ensure that his graduate students have
mastered the basic tools of the scientist. Glen Hembry, Chair of the Department of Animal Sciences writes, "Dr. Hansen
provides excellent guidance to graduate students, while allowing them to develop their own independence as a researcher, so
they are prepared to move on to their careers. As a result, his students are not only well trained, but they are well educated."







Commencement Speaker Chris Vitelli
Chris Vitelli is a senior, graduating with a degree in Agricultural Education. In 1999-2000, Chris had the
unique opportunity to serve as the National FFA President. His year of service allowed him to travel across
the nation promoting the ideals of agricultural education and FFA.
While at the University of Florida, Chris has served as a member of Florida Blue Key, Gamma Sigma Delta
Honorary Society, UF Senate, ACCENT, Agricultural Education and Communication Society, and a brother
of Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity. After graduation, Chris will be attending Harvard University to pursue a
Master of Education in Administration, Planning and Social Policy.


Special Recognition Marguerite E. Shotwell
AMarguerite E. Crocker Shotwell, is originally from Fredonia, New York. She started college in 1938 at
Michigan State University, majoring in Dietetics. However, in 1941 her husband's commitment to the
military pulled her away from finishing her education. During the years that followed, Marguerite owned
several successful businesses and later went into real estate.
For most of her life, Marguerite has been a volunteer. She is also a member of the Philanthropic Education
Organization (PEO), whose purpose is to provide scholarships for women. She continues to volunteer for
Hospice here in Gainesville. Marguerite was able to continue taking classes in spring of 2002 and earned her long-awaited
Bachelor's degree to be conferred today.


Distinguished Alumnus Carl Loop
A 1949 graduate of the University of Florida's College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Carl B. Loop Jr. is
being recognized with the Distinguished Alumnus Award for a lifetime of service in the field of agriculture. Mr.
Loop has served as president of the Florida Farm Bureau Federation and affiliated corporations since July 1983.
He has served on the American Farm Bureau Federation board of directors since 1985 and was their vice
president from 1995 to 2000. He also is president of Loop's Nursery and Greenhouses, Inc. in Jacksonville, Fla.
Active in trade development and trade policy issues, he served as the first chair of the American Farm Bureau
Federation International Trade Advisory Committee formed in the 1980s.
Mr. Loop was a presidential appointee to the USDA Agricultural Technical Advisory Committee and the USDA/USTR
Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee. He has been president of the Northeast Florida Nurseryman's Association; director
and charter member of the Florida Nurseryman and Growers Association; chairmen of the Jacksonville-Duval Agricultural
Council; member of the Education and Research Foundation of the Florida Foliage Association; and member of the USDA
Plant Variety Protection Board. He also serves on UF's advisory board for the School of Forestry, Florida Leadership Program,
and International Studies Program. A member of the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame, he has received the UF Award of
Distinction; Jacksonville Mayor's Ag Leadership Award; and the Distinguished Service Award from the Florida Department of
Agriculture and Consumer Services.

Distinguished Alumnus Ron Garl
Master golf course architect and 1967 graduate of the University of Florida, Ron Garl, the recipient of the
university's Distinguished Alumnus Award, has earned international acclaim for his designs that enhance the
game of golf for beginning golfers as well as professional players. His award-winning designs have received
international recognition for being challenging, yet enjoyable. His designs at the Tournament Players Club of
Prestancia in Sarasota, and the Las Vegas Golf and Country Club have been selected as sites for PGA, Senior
PGA, and LPGA events. Mr. Garl combines innovative instincts with hands on philosophy. He is a recognized
authority on golf course environmental issues. He believes that a great course must either enhance the natural
site or create a new environmentally sound one that will coexist with nature.
Mr. Garl has experience working with a great diversity of project sites from the subtle terrain of Florida to the jagged cliffs of
Costa Rica. He has designed and built more than 100 golf courses, with each one bringing unique nuances from all others. He
graduated from UF with a bachelor of science degree and specialization in turf grasses and currently sits on the boards of
directors of the Florida Turf Grass Association. He has been picked as a Featured Achiever in Florida Trend Magazine, awarded
Alumnus of the Year by the Boys Club and been recognized as the Golf Course Designer of the Year by the International
Network of Golf. A popular leader and an expert in his field, he has been elected as president of the Florida State Golf
Association, the Golf Association of Florida and the Golf Alliance of Florida.