<%BANNER%>
University of Florida commencement convocation
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00080561/00001
 Material Information
Title: University of Florida commencement convocation
Physical Description: v. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of Florida
Publisher: The University,
The University
Place of Publication: Gainesville Fla
Publication Date: May 2, 1987
Copyright Date: 1987
 Subjects
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
 Notes
General Note: Title varies.
General Note: Description based on: May 5, 1990; title from cover.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 21981578
lccn - sn 90019337
System ID: UF00080561:00001

Full Text



UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

COMMENCEMENT CONVOCATION






















STEPHEN C. O'CONNELL CENTER
SATURDAY MORNING, MAY SECOND
NINETEEN HUNDRED EIGHTY-SEVEN












THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA



The University of Florida traces its origins to the takeover of the private Kingsbury Acad-
emy in Ocala by the state-funded East Florida Seminary in 1853. Following the Civil War, the
seminary was moved to Gainesville and consolidated with the state's land-grant Florida Agri-
culture College, then in Lake City, to become the University of Florida in 1906. Today, with
more than 35,000 students, the University of Florida is the 10th largest university in the nation
and the largest in the southeast. It is also one of the most comprehensive universities in the
nation, with more degree programs offered on a single campus than all but two other institu-
tions.
The University of Florida joined the ranks of North America's finest graduate research
institutions, public and private, with its admission in 1985 to the Association of American
Universities (AAU), the most prestigious organization in higher education.
Today, the University has 20 colleges and schools and 86 interdisciplinary research and
education centers, bureaus, and institutes. Some 114 majors are offered in 52 undergraduate
degree programs. The graduate school coordinates 123 master's and 76 doctoral programs in 87
of the University's 137 academic departments. Professional postbaccalaureate degrees are of-
fered in law, dentistry, medicine, and veterinary medicine.
In the fall of 1986, the University had 35,094 students, 3,676 faculty members, and 6,537
administrative, professional, and support employees. The University's 1986-87 operating
budget is $567,275,854. In addition to the 740 buildings on the 2,000-acre Gainesville campus,
the University has research centers, extension operations, clinics, and other facilities and affili-
ates in every county in Florida.
The University is the oldest and largest of Florida's nine state universities which is gov-
erned by the Board of Regents of the State University System.











MARSHALL M. CRUISER
President
DR. ROBERT A. BRYAN
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
WILLIAM E. ELMORE DR. RICHARD T. SMITH
Vice President for Administrative Affairs Vice President for Advancement
DR. K. R. TEFERTILLER DR. DAVID R. CHALLONER
Vice President for Agricultural Affairs Vice President for Health Affairs
DR. DONALD R. PRICE DR. C. ARTHUR SANDEEN
Vice President for Research Vice President for Student Affairs
ALVIN V. ALSOBROOK
Vice President for University and Government Relations







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA PRESIDENT






















MARSHALL M. CRISER

Since becoming the eighth president of the University of Florida (1984), Marshall Criser
has led the University to record levels of achievement, including public and private support,
quality of students and faculty, and research funding and activities. Election to membership in
the Association of American Universities in July 1985 is the high point of the University's
accomplishments.
His efforts to enhance quality undergraduate education while maintaining excellence at the
graduate and professional levels have been recognized by the Board of Regents, the state legisla-
ture, and with public and private support that includes the largest private gift ever received by a
university in Florida.
President Criser earned his Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in 1949 and
Juris Doctor degree in 1951 on this campus. As a student, he was named to the University's Hall
of Fame because of his leadership in student political parties and the Army ROTC program, his
presidency of Florida Blue Key and Sigma Nu social fraternity, as well as being chairman of
homecoming and business manager of the yearbook.
After graduation and serving in the Army, he became one of the state's most prominent
attorneys, while being involved in education, business, and professional and civic activities.
President Criser's past activities include being a member of the Governor's Transportation
Advisory Committee, director of Citizens for Better Transportation, member of the Governor's
Committee to Study Land Sales Industry, and founding chairman of the Florida Installment
Land Sales Board. He was a director of the Florida Chamber of Commerce and president and
member of the board of governors of Good Samaritan Hospital in West Palm Beach. He is a
long-time member of the Council of 100 and was its chairman in 1979-81.
In addition, President Criser has served on several public and private boards, including the
BellSouth Corporation, City Fed Financial Corporation, Flagler Systems, Inc., Perini Corpo-
ration, Shands Hospital, and the College Football Association. He currently serves as Chair-
man of the Academic Task Force to Review Tort and Insurance Legislation.
A member of the Board of Regents of the State University System in Florida from 1971 to
1981, President Criser was chairman four of the ten years he served. In that position, he worked
with the state legislature to establish such programs as Quality Improvement, Eminent
Scholars, and the Florida Academic Scholars. His accomplishments on the Board were recog-
nized with the E. T. York Higher Education Award.
Other honors include the Distinguished Alumnus Award from the University of Florida
and the College of Law Trustees Award. He has been recognized by his selection to the Board of
Governors and presidency of the Florida Bar and membership in the House of Delegates of the
American Bar Association.
President Criser and his wife Paula have six children and two granddaughters.







COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER


SENATOR BOB GRAHAM


Robert "Bob" Graham is Florida's junior member
of the United States Senate, former governor of Flor-
ida, former state legislator, alumnus of the University
of Florida, and father of one of today's graduates.
Graham was born November 9, 1936, in Coral Ga-
bles. After graduating from Miami Senior High
School, he attended the University of Florida where
he was president of Sigma Nu social fraternity, presi-
dent of Phi Eta Sigma honorary, chancellor of the
Honor Court, and a member of the Debate Team,
Phi Beta Kappa, and Florida Blue Key. He received
his Bachelor of Arts degree in political science in
1959 and went on to receive his law degree from Har-
vard University in 1962.


Attorney, cattleman, dairy farmer, and real estate
developer, Graham was elected to the Florida House
of Representatives in 1966 and to the Florida Senate
in 1970. As a state legislator, his leadership and effec-
tiveness earned him a statewide reputation, particu-
larly in the areas of education, the environment, serv-
ices for the elderly, and community health.
He was elected governor in 1978 and reelected in
1982. During his administration, Graham dealt with
the Cuban-Haitian crises and civil disturbances in
Miami, led the effort to preserve and protect the
state's environment, and focused public attention on
the need to reduce crime and improve support of the
criminal justice system. He worked to attract indus-
try while expanding and enhancing the state's econ-
omy, and he made major contributions to improve
the quality of education and human services in the
state.
Graham was elected to the United States Senate in
1986. His plans include building better economic and
international relations for the United States with the
Caribbean Basin and Latin America. In the Senate,
he serves on the Committee on Banking, Housing,
and Urban Affairs; the Committee on Environment
and Public Works; and the Committee on Veterans'
Affairs.
Known for his "work days" in which he has
worked at more than 200 jobs throughout Florida to
better understand and communicate with those he
represents, Graham is also known for the work he
accomplished to improve education, reduce drug
trafficking, and protect Social Security funding as a
member of the executive committee of the National
Governor's Association and as chairman of the
Southern Governor's Association.
Graham married Adele Khoury when he was a sen-
ior and she was a junior at UF She completed her
degree at Boston University and taught English and
history for two years while he was at Harvard. They
have four daughters: Gwendolyn Patricia, Glynn
"Cissy" Adele, Arva Suzanne, and Kendall Eliza-
beth. Today, Cissy receives her Master of Education
degree in elementary education. Suzanne is a sopho-
more at UF and has indicated she plans to major in
education.






DISTINGUISHED ALUMNUS


RUSSELL BERRIE


An alumnus of the University of Florida and
founder and chief executive officer of Russ Berrie
and Company, Inc., Russell Berrie is recognized as
the trend setter in the impulse gift market-stuffed
toys and other novelty products.
Berrie attended the University of Florida in the
early 1950s. Prior to graduation from the College of
Business Administration, Berrie entered the Army.
After his tour of duty, Berrie worked as a representa-
tive of a toy company until he founded the Russ Ber-
rie Company in 1963 with $500. Today the company
is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and has
annual sales of approximately $300 million. With
more than 1,700 employees, his company designs,
markets, and sells "impulse gifts" and other novel-
ties, with the bulk of their sales coming from Plush 'n
Stuff-stuffed toy animals. His company competes


on an international scale and has offices in Taiwan,
Korea, and Hong Kong, as well as the United States.
In 1985, Forbes magazine listed Berrie among the 400
wealthiest men in America.
The company's history is one of continual growth,
expansion, and opportunity. Established in Berrie's
garage in Palisades Park, N.J., the company sells
more than 4,000 different items today to some 75,000
shops across the country. In 1982, INC. magazine
listed the company as one of America's 500 fastest
growing, privately held firms. In 1984, when the
company went public, it was only one of a handful of
companies in the history of the New York Stock Ex-
change to be listed on that exchange on its first day of
public stock issuance.
Virtually all of the products carry a visible or im-
plied message of fun, love, and friendship from one
person to another. The ability to respond quickly to
the consumer preferences for new products and bring
them to the marketplace has made Berrie a recog-
nized industry leader. However, what sets Berrie's
company apart from almost all other toy and novelty
companies is his salaried sales staff. Most competi-
tors use manufacturers' representatives. Berrie em-
ploys his own and is represented by some 700 sales
distributors in Canada, South America, Central
America, Australia, South Africa, Italy, France,
Norway, Sweden, Israel, and the Caribbean.
Berrie recently received the Man of the Year award
from the Catholic Community Services of New Jer-
sey. A founding member of the Bergen County
Friends of Boys Town Jerusalem, he is on the board
of the Boys Town Jerusalem Foundation of America.
He is a trustee of the United Jewish Community of
Bergen County, a director of the Jewish Community
Center on the Palisades, a founder of Hebrew Uni-
versity in Jerusalem, and a member of the Prime
Minister's Club of State of Israel Bonds.
Berrie has maintained ties with the University of
Florida. His interest in higher education has brought
him back to campus on a number of occasions. He
has met with students and spoken to both undergrad-
uates and MBA students about the world of finance,
marketing, big business, and international trade.
He and his wife, Uni, have five children-David,
Nicole, Richard, Scott, and Leslie.







AWARDS TO OUTSTANDING STUDENTS


Robert Wade Lloyd
Outstanding Male Leader



Robert Wade Lloyd has been se-
lected as the Outstanding Male Leader
for his leadership in social, service,
and honorary organizations.
Bob served as the 1986 president of
Phi Delta Theta, one of the largest so-
cial fraternities on campus. Under his
leadership and direction, the fraternity
was recognized on campus and nation-
ally. Phi Delta Theta was awarded the
Interfraternity Council's Buddy
MacKay Award for overall fraternal
excellence on the UF campus. The
chapter also received six General
Headquarters awards, more national
awards than the Florida Alpha chapter had previously achieved at
a single convention. Prior to becoming president, Bob was activi-
ties chairman, little sister chairman, and rush chairman, pledging
42 new members. This past February, he was the official delegate
to the fraternity's general convention in Canada.
On the Interfraternity Council, Bob represented Phi Delta Theta
and was elected president of District IV, representing seven frater-
nities on campus. He helped develop several IFC programs and
projects, including its new risk management policy and the Activ-
ity Review Board. He was also a Southeastern Interfraternity Con-
ference delegate, Greek orientation coordinator, and member of
the activities review board. In 1986, he received the IFC's Morton
Wolfson Award, which recognizes the most outstanding fraternity
president.
Bob describes one of his most challenging roles at UF as the
Student Director of Campus Diplomats. From the organization's
inception last fall, the Diplomats have developed and worked on
programs to personalize the University of Florida, including the
Freshmen Phon-A-Thon, the Senior Breakfast, and numerous
other projects to promote campus interaction and friendliness.
Bob helped promote student involvement, working in Preview,
UF's orientation and registration program for freshmen and trans-
fer students. On the J. Wayne Reitz Union Board of Managers, he
represented student interests and was a member of the space and
long-range planning committees. A member of Florida Blue Key
leadership honorary, he was active as its director of programming
and assistant director in the Leadership Institute and worked with
Homecoming.
Bob has been recognized with membership in Savant and Order
of Omega leadership honoraries. He has received the University's
Presidential Recognition Award and the Phi Delta Theta Educa-
tional Foundation Scholarship. In addition, he is listed in the
Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universi-
ties, Outstanding Young Men of America, and the University of
Florida Hall of Fame.
Bob graduated from Father Lopez High School in Daytona
Beach. He majored in political science at UF and today receives his
Bachelor of Arts degree from the College of Liberal Arts and Sci-
ences. Bob plans to attend law school.


Cathleen Michele Schuller
Outstanding Female Leader



Cathleen Michele Schuller has dem-
onstrated her outstanding leadership
abilities through her work to promote
and help her fellow students as editor
of a campus publication for women, a
residence hall assistant, director in
UF's student orientation program,
and officer of scholastic and leader-
ship honorary organizations.
Helping promote leadership and ac-
complishment among women on cam-
pus, Cathy was editor of UF Women,
a magazine that highlights women stu-
dents, faculty, and staff at the Univer-
sity. As editor, her responsibilities in-
cluded selecting staff, revising articles, obtaining funding, and
arranging distribution of more than 5,000 copies on campus each
semester.
Working for two years as a resident assistant in Beaty Towers
and East Hall, Cathy won the Community Development and the
Division Involvement awards for those areas. She was also in-
ducted into the National Residence Hall Honorary, which includes
the top one percent of students living in campus housing nation-
wide.
For the past two years, Cathy has helped freshmen and transfer
students in Preview, the University's student orientation program.
Last year, she was the Preview Student Director and was responsi-
ble for supervising the student staff and coordinating the activities
for 5,000 students and parents visiting campus.
Because of her leadership activities, Cathy was tapped into sev-
eral honorary organizations and subsequently served as an officer
in many of these organizations. She was president of both the
Mortar Board scholastic and leadership honorary and Alpha
Lambda Delta freshman honorary. She has also been a member of
Omicron Delta Kappa academic leadership honorary and Golden
Key honorary. She was a member of Phi Eta Sigma freshmen aca-
demic honorary and coordinator of the Freshman Phon-A-Thon
to contact new students, welcome them to the university, and iden-
tify any problems they might have.
In addition to her other accomplishments and activities, Cathy
worked part-time in secretarial positions, was a legal intern in the
University Attorney's office, and maintained a grade point aver-
age of 3.5.
Cathy has been recognized by being elected to the University of
Florida Hall of Fame and by being listed in Who's Who Among
Students in American Colleges and Universities. She is a three-time
recipient of the University's Presidential Recognition Award and
has received numerous scholarships. Last year, she received the
Jack Kinzer Award for her contributions to the University's Divi-
sion of Student Services.
A graduate of Winter Park High School, Cathy will receive a
Bachelor of Arts degree in English from the College of Liberal
Arts and Sciences. She has been accepted by the University of
Notre Dame law school.








AWARDS TO OUTSTANDING STUDENTS


Bradley Alan Butcher
Outstanding Four-Year Scholar



Bradley Alan Butcher graduates to-
day with a perfect 4.0 grade point av-
erage. A finance major, Brad will re-
ceive a Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration degree.
A Florida Scholar for all four years
at the University, Brad has been active
in the Student Honor Court as well as
a variety of social, honorary, and serv-
ice organizations.
Brad has been associated with the
Student Honor Court for three years,
holding positions as justice, assistant
board of masters clerk, assistant clerk,
and clerk. His honor court activities
have created an interest in law, and Brad plans to go to law school.
A member of the Florida Blue Key leadership honorary, Brad
has been the chapter's director of publicity and public relations,
coordinating a 15-member staff. He served on the publicity staff
prior to becoming the director. Brad also worked with security and
parking on the homecoming staff for two years and was an actor in
Gator Growl skits.
An active member of Alpha Tau Omega social fraternity since
his freshman year, Brad was treasurer of his pledge class and assis-
tant scholarship chairman. He played on the football and softball
teams for his fraternity and won its outstanding scholarship
award. He also earned the Interfraternity Council outstanding
scholarship award.
A member of SAVANT honorary, Brad also was tapped into
Golden Key National Honor Society and received their national
scholarship award his junior year. He is a member of Alpha
Lambda Delta and Phi Eta Sigma honoraries, received recognition
on the President's Honor Roll each semester at the university, and
was listed in Outstanding Young Men of America. Brad is also a
member of Sigma Tau Sigma service fraternity.
Brad's parents live in Stuart, Florida. Brad is a high school grad-
uate of Boca Raton Academy.


Charles Robert Garris
Outstanding Four-Year Scholar



Charles Robert Garris is being rec-
ognized for his perfect 4.0 grade point
average during his four years at the
University of Florida. Today Charles
will receive his Bachelor of Arts degree
in history from the College of Liberal
Arts and Sciences, where he has been
named valedictorian of its spring 1987
graduating class.
In honor of his outstanding aca-
demic achievement, Charles received
the Wentworth, Selby, Freshman Pres-
idential, Florida Engineering Society,
Irene Kirbo Memorial, and Dupont
scholarships. He was elected to mem-
bership in Phi Beta Kappa, the nation's oldest and most presti-
gious honor society. He also became a member of Phi Kappa Phi
honorary and served as secretary of the Phi Alpha Theta history
honorary.
Charles participated in the Freshman Honors Program and was
on the President's Honor Roll every semester. He earned second
place in the Phi Alpha Theta regional paper presentation. In addi-
tion, Charles was a member of the UF delegation at a Luxembourg
Seminar on World War II Resistance Fighters.
Since his freshman year, Charles has worked in sales, computer
programming, and data entry at the Gator Shop, and for the past
year he has been an assistant to the Undergraduate Coordinator of
UF's History Department.
While maintaining a perfect grade point average and working
part-time, Charles was active as a choir member in the Episcopal
Chapel of the Incarnation in Gainesville, and St. John's Episcopal
Cathedral in Jacksonville. He also tutored gifted elementary stu-
dents at P.K. Yonge School, represented undergraduate students
on the Department of History's Curriculum Committee, and par-
ticipated in the Alcohol and Temperance History Group.
After graduation Charles will work on an archaeological dig
near Vienna, Austria, and travel through Europe. He then plans to
attend St. Andrew's University in Scotland on a Rotary Founda-
tion Fellowship to work toward a Master of Philosophy degree.
Charles plans to return to the U.S. to earn his Ph.D. in history and
to research and teach history at a university.








AWARDS TO OUTSTANDING STUDENTS


Krista B. Silbiger
Outstanding 'To-Year Scholar



Krista B. Silbiger graduates today
with a perfect 4.0 grade point average
and her Bachelor of Science degree in
psychology from the College of Lib-
eral Arts and Sciences.
Prior to coming to the University of
Florida, she earned an Associate of
Arts degree and an Associate of Sci-
ence degree with honors in nuclear
medicine technology from Hillsbo-
rough Community College.
Between completing her studies at
Hillsborough Community College and
coming to UF, Krista worked as a nu-
clear medicine technologist at Sun
Medical Systems and at the University of South Florida Medical
Clinic. At both places, she was the sole technologist responsible
for all procedures and laboratory functions.
Since coming to the University of Florida, Krista has been in-
volved in research and serves as a volunteer at the University's
Health Science Center. She has worked with the Department of
Pathology as a laboratory technician in diabetes research and has
been a volunteer in the pediatrics clinic at Shands Teaching Hospi-
tal. She has also worked with the Special Olympics.
Krista's other academic achievements include membership in
Phi Kappa Phi national honor society, receiving the University's
Presidential Recognition Award, and being included on the Presi-
dent's Honor Roll. She was also nominated for the Who's Who
Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.
Krista plans to pursue a career in personnel management or in a
health related field. Her husband, Jonathan, is a third-year medi-
cal student at UF


Douglas Kevin Burnetti
Outstanding 'IWo-Year Scholar



Douglas Kevin Burnetti graduates
today with high honors, earning a per-
fect 4.0 grade point average and his
Bachelor of Science degree in psychol-
ogy from the College of Liberal Arts
and Sciences.
Before coming to the University, he
attended Polk Community College
H and received his Associate of Arts de-
gree from Santa Fe Community Col-
lege.
At the University of Florida,
Douglas has been a member of Phi
Kappa Phi and Golden Key national
honor societies and a member of the
Psychology Club. His other academic achievements include being
on the President's Honor Roll every semester and receiving the
University's Presidential Recognition Award.
Since coming to UF, Douglas has been interested in the practice
of law and is researching the values of law students at the Univer-
sity of Florida. He has also studied computers and is skillful in
several computer languages.
His special interests include golf, water skiing, bass fishing, and
weight lifting. A graduate of Auburndale High School in Auburn-
dale, Florida, he plans on entering law school this fall.








AWARDS TO OUTSTANDING STUDENTS


Kristine Matson
Outstanding Two-Year Scholar



Kristine Matson graduated eleventh
in her class of 350 from Bay High
School in Panama City, magna cum
laude from Gulf Coast Community
College, and today she graduates from
the University of Florida with straight
A's-a perfect 4.0 grade point aver-
age.
At Gulf Coast Community College,
Kristine was a member of Phi Theta
Kappa national honor society and the
Baptist Campus Ministries. In her
sophomore year, she worked as a com-
munity youth leader with Operation
Involvement, a counseling program
for grade school children.
At the University, Kristine has been involved with English in
Action, a volunteer program sponsored by the Baptist Campus
Ministries to help foreign students with English. She is actively
involved in the Great Commission Students, a Christian student
study group. She was invited to join Mortar Board and Golden
Key academic honoraries and was nominated for a Phi Kappa Phi
and University Women's Club scholarship award by the College of
Education.
Kristine is a first degree black belt in The Kwon Do. She is also
interested in sign language, drama, aerobics, and tennis. Since
high school, she has performed in two musicals, two passion plays,
and a drama.
She is completing her bachelor's degree requirements in the Col-
lege of Education's PROTEACH program. Kristine will continue
in the program for another year and receive her Master of Educa-
tion degree. She will be qualified to teach in the areas of mental
retardation, learning disabilities, and gifted students. She plans to
teach special education and hopes to teach math to the gifted.


Edward L. Hoffman
Outstanding Two-Year Scholar



Edward L. Hoffman is graduating
with high honors having maintained a
perfect 4.0 grade point average during
his two years at the University of Flor-
ida. Today he receives his Bachelor of
SScience degree in mechanical engineer-
ing from the College of Engineering.
Prior to coming to the University,
he received his Associate of Arts de-
gree with high honors from Indian
.L River Community College in Fort
Pierce, Florida. Upon completion of
his studies, he received the Wilbur
Wallace Jones Memorial Scholarship,
which is given to the top two commu-
nity college graduates who plan to attend a state university. At
Indian River, he was captain of the math team, received the Fresh-
man Chemistry Achievement Award from the CRC Press, and was
selected for Who's Who Among Students in American Junior Col-
leges.
At the University of Florida, he received several honors for his
outstanding academic performance in the mechanical engineering
department. He was awarded the Babcock & Wilcox Scholarship
and the DuPont Scholarship, and was on the Dean's List every
semester. In addition, he was on the President's Honor Roll and
the National Dean's List.
He served as president, vice president, and recording secretary
of Pi Tau Sigma, the mechanical engineering honorary fraternity,
and was a member of Thu Beta Pi, the national engineering honor-
ary society. He is also a member of the UF chapter of the American
Society of Mechanical Engineers.
Edward completed two internships in his major, including serv-
ice as an engineering assistant for the Allied Aerospace Bendix
Engine Products Division in Jacksonville and the IBM Corpora-
tion in Charlotte, North Carolina. He also worked part-time as a
draftsman for UF's Space and Astronomy Laboratory.
His personal interests include outdoor team sports, drawing,
and painting. An automotive and motorcycle enthusiast, Edward
was active with the Gainesville Sports Car Club.
A resident of South Port St. Lucie, Florida, he graduated from
John Carroll High School in Ft. Pierce. After graduation, he plans
to work for an engineering consulting firm.








AWARDS TO OUTSTANDING STUDENTS


Lisa Marie Scholle
Outstanding T'o-Year Scholar



Lisa Scholle earned a perfect 4.0
grade point average while earning her
Bachelor of Science degree in com-
puter and information sciences from
the College of Engineering.
After graduating valedictorian of
her high school, Lisa went to Brevard
Community College and earned her
Associate of Arts degree before com-
ing to the University of Florida.
During her two years at UF, Lisa
has participated in many clubs and
honorary organizations. She is a mem-
IL ber of the Golden Key National Honor
Society, Phi Theta Kappa, Beta
Gamma Sigma, and the Association for Computing Machinery.
Seventy-five percent of Lisa's college expenses were paid for by
her part-time jobs and several scholarships. For the past year Lisa
has worked as a CIS Department Consultant, helping students de-
bug their computer programs. Previous part-time jobs have in-
cluded working in sales and taking notes for handicapped stu-
dents. Her scholarships have included a Community College
Academic Scholarship and the Golden Key Outstanding Senior
Scholarship.
In addition, Lisa has been honored as an Academic All Ameri-
can, included on the President's Honor Roll and received the Uni-
versity's Presidential Recognition Award.
Lisa's interests include racquetball, aerobics, and plants. She
plans to pursue a career in management information consulting.


Mary Kathryn Locke
Outstanding 'To-Year Scholar



Mary Kathryn Locke graduates to-
day with a perfect 4.0 grade point av-
erage and her Bachelor of Science de-
gree in accounting from the College of
Business Administration.
Before coming to the University,
Mary Kathryn received her Associate
of Arts degree from Gulf Coast Com-
munity College, where she graduated
summa cum laude with a 4.0 grade
point average. She was also salutato-
rian of her class at A. C. Mosley High
School in Panama City.
At Gulf Coast Community College,
Mary Kathryn was on the President's
List, worked as an office assistant to the president, was vice presi-
dent of Phi Theta Kappa National Honor Society, and received the
Outstanding Scholar Award. Mary Kathryn also received the Uni-
versity of Florida's Community College Scholarship because of
her 4.0 average at the community college.
At the University of Florida, she has been a member of Beta
Alpha Psi accounting honorary fraternity, received the Univer-
sity's Presidential Recognition Award, and been recognized on the
Dean's List and President's Honor Roll. Since January, Mary
Kathryn has worked at Accounting Publications Inc., assisting in
the publication of a financial accounting instructor's manual.
During her summers, Mary Kathryn participated in the Federal
Junior Fellowship Program as a student trainee in accounting at
Tyndall Air Force Base. She worked in accounts control, civilian
payroll, and commissary accounting, and received the employee of
the month award in July 1986.
While considering graduate school in the future, Mary Kathryn
has immediate plans to return to her hometown to work at Tyndall
Air Force Base as an accountant.







MUSIC FROM CENTURY TOWER 8:30 A.M.
ACADEMIC PROCESSIONAL 9:15 A.M.
COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM 10:00 A.M.


Marshall M Criser ......................................... .......................... President
PRESIDING

I. Carillon Prelude .................................................. Traditional Academic Music
Prelude-Canzona No. 29 in G ........................................... Girolamo Grescobaldi
Willis Bodine, University Organist
with the Commencement Brasses and Timpani

II. Processional-Entrata Festiva, Op. 93. ................... ............................. Flor Peeters

III. Invocation ..................................... .................... .... R. Yale Gunn
Pastor
Salem and McLean Presbyterian Churches
Ronceverte, West Virginia

IV. Address ................................................................... Bob Graham

V. Presentation of Distinguished Alumnus Award .............................. Marshall M. Criser
Russell Berrie
Presented by Robert A. Bryan
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

VI. Presentation of Alumni Awards to Outstanding Students ........................ David Cardwell
President, University of Florida National Alumni Association
Leadership, Female ........................... Cathleen Michele Schuller
Leadership, Male ............................... Robert Wade Lloyd
Scholar, Two-Year ........................... Douglas Kevin Burnetti
Scholar, Two-Year ......................... Edward Lawrence Hoffman
Scholar, Two-Year ............................. Mary Kathryn Locke
Scholar, Two-Year ........................... Kristine Leanne Matson
Scholar, Two-Year ............................... Lisa Marie Scholle
Scholar, Two-Year .................. ............ Krista Bodler Silbiger
Scholar, Four-Year ............................ Bradley Alan Butcher
Scholar, Four-Year ........................... Charles Robert Garris

VII. Conferring of Graduate Degrees ............................................ Marshall M. Criser

VIII. Conferring of Bachelor's Degrees ........................................... Marshall M. Criser

IX. Benediction .......................................................... ..... R. Yale Gunn

X. Alma M after .............. ....................... ........................... M ilton Yeats

XI. Postlude-Acclamations (Suite Mediivale) .......................................... Jean Langlais






COMMENCEMENT COORDINATOR
Thomas Winston Cole, Sr., Ed.D.

CHIEF MARSHAL
Carl E. Beeman, Ed.D.

ASSOCIATE MARSHAL ASSOCIATE MARSHAL ASSOCIATE MARSHAL
Elroy J. Bolduc, Ed.D. Allen Overman, Ph.D. Paul H. Smith, Ph.D.

ASSOCIATE MARSHAL
Esam M. Ahmed, Ph.D.

MARSHALS FOR EACH COLLEGE

AGRICULTURE: Carl E. Beeman, Ed.D.; Esam M. Ahmed, Ph.D.; Allen Overman, Ph.D.; Donald F.
Rothwell, Ph.D.; Paul H. Smith, Ph.D.

ARCHITECTURE: Robert Grist, M.L.A.; Orry Hill, M.A.; Jack Martin, M.Ed.; Anthony Section, M.B.C.;
James West, M.A.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: Bipin B. Ajinkya, Ph.D.; William Bomberger, Ph.D.; Jack Faricy, Ph.D.;
Louis Gaitanis, J.D.; Kapil Jain, M.M.S.; Sandra S. Kramer, Ph.D.; Miles Livingston, Ph.D.; Jordan B.
Ray, J.D.

EDUCATION: Glenna Carr, Ed.D.; Linda Crocker, Ph.D.; Arthur P. Newcomb, Jr., Ph.D.; John M. Newell,
Ph.D.; William R. Powell, Ed.D.; William D. Wolking, Ph.D.

ENGINEERING: Thomas E. Bullock, Ph.D.; Fereshteh Ebrahimi, Ph.D.; P.A. Fishwick, Ph.D.; Raymond J.
Hintz, Ph.D.; Ben L. Koopman, Ph.D.; Allen Overman, Ph.D.; Jim B. Sharp, M.S.T.; Tom I. Shih, Ph.D.;
Suleyman Tufekci, Ph.D.; John A. Wethington, Ph.D.

FINE ARTS: John F. Scott, Ph.D.; Albert F.C. Wehlburg, Ed.D.

SCHOOL OF FOREST RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION: Mary Duryea, Ph.D.; Larry D. Harris, Ph.D.

HEALTH AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE: Steve M. Dorman, Ph.D.; Gail McCall, Re.D.; Milledge
Murphey, Ph.D.

HEALTH RELATED PROFESSIONS: A. Daniel Martin, Ph.D.; Julia Van Deusen, Ph.D.

JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS: James W. Anderson, M.B.A.; Charles E. Burke, Ph.D.; Lester
B. Carson, B.A.; H.H. Conner, M.A.; Benton Patterson, M.A.; Frank N. Pierce, Ph.D.

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES: Keith Aler, Ph.D.; Aida A. Bamia, Ph.D.; David Birdsong, Ph.D.; James
M. Boncella, Ph.D.; Andrew M. Gordon, Ph.D.; Benjamin Gorman, Ph.D.; Paul J. Jensen, Ph.D.; Allan
Kershaw, Ph.D.; Dorothy N. Nevill, Ph.D.; Pejaver V. Rao, Ph.D.; William L. Stern, Ph.D.

NURSING: Jane Cullen, M.N.; Elizabeth Dicarlo, M.S.N.

PHARMACY: John Perrin, Ph.D.; C. Daniel Robinson, Pharm.D.

COMMENCEMENT AND MARSHALS PLANNING COMMITTEE

Carl E. Beeman, Ed.D., Chairman; Esam M. Ahmed, Ph.D.; Jack Battenfield, M.A.; Herbert A. Bevis, Ph.D.;
Elroy J. Bolduc, Ed.D.; Thomas W. Cole, Sr., Ed.D.; Herschel H. Conner, M.A.; Lionel J. Dubay, B.S.;
William E. Harlan, M.A.E.; Roscoe McNealy, M.S.; Milledge Murphey, Ph.D.; Nancy Pywell, Ph.D.; John R.
Strayer, Ph.D.; Vernon Voyles, B.A.






Candidates for Degrees from the Graduate School
Dean Madelyn Lockhart

CANDIDATES FOR THE DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Mahasen Hasan Abu-Mansour, Bachelor of Arts, high honors, King Abdulaziz University, 1975;
Master of Arts, University of Florida, 1982
(Linguistics)
Dissertation: An Autosegmental Approach to Arabic Syllabic Phonology, with Special Reference to Makkan
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Miller

Andre Bruce Adler, Bachelor of Arts, State University of New York, Binghamton, 1981; Master of Science,
Purdue University, 1983
(Statistics)
Dissertation: Some Limit Theorems for Weighted Sums of Random Variables
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Rosalsky

Gina Marjorie Almerico, Bachelor of Arts, University of South Florida, 1977; Master of Education, University
of Florida, 1983
(Curriculum & Instruction; Foundations ofEducation)
Dissertation: The Portrayal of Older Characters in Children's Magazines
Dissertation Chairperson: H. Fillmer

Yacoub Abraham Alsaka, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, 1977; Master of Science, 1981, Florida
Institute of Technology
(Electrical Engineering)
Dissertation: Electroglottographic Signal Analysis Applied to Laryngeal Function Assessment
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Childers

Raymond William Bienert, Jr., Bachelor of Science, honors, 1979; Master of Science, 1982, University of
Florida
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Dissertation: Zooplankton Dynamics in an Acidic, Subtropical Lake
Dissertation Chairperson: T. Crisman

Heather Marianne Brasell, Bachelor of Science, University of Canterbury, New Zealand, 1973; Bachelor of Arts,
University of Queensland, Australia, 1981; Master of Science, James Cook University of North
Queensland, 1983
(Curriculum & Instruction)
Dissertation: Effectiveness of a Microcomputer-Based Laboratory in Learning Distance and Velocity Graphs
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Rowe

Wesley Bernard Bruce, Bachelor of Science, University of Florida, 1981
(Microbiology & Cell Science)
Dissertation: Characterization of Functional Domains of T-DNA Promoter Active in Sunflower 'Tmors
Dissertation Chairperson: W. Gurley

Cheryl Marie Burbano, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude, Saint Leo College, 1971; Master of Arts, University of
South Florida, 1974
(Curriculum & Instruction)
Dissertation: The Effects of Different Forms of Student Ratings Feedback on Subsequent Part-time Faculty Student Ratings
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Smith III

William Huntoon Busby, Bachelor of Arts, Colorado College, 1977
(Zoology)
Dissertation: Flowering Phenology and Density-Dependent Pollination Success in Cephaelis elata (Rubiaceae)
Dissertation Chairperson: P. Feinsinger

Lee Alexander Calvert, Bachelor of Arts, Ohio Wesleyan, 1973; Master of Science in Plant Pathology,
University of Kentucky, 1981
(Plant Pathology)
Dissertation: Complementary DNA Cloning and Partial Molecular Characterization of Citrus Tristeza and Citrus Variegation
Viruses
Dissertation Chairperson: E. Hubert
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: R. Lee






John Mark Carter, Bachelor of Arts, Washington University, 1983
(Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
Dissertation: Assessment of Binding Domains of Mouse Interferon Gamma Using Synthetic Peptides and Antibodies
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Dunn
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: H. Johnson

Stephen John Cato, Bachelor of Arts, University of Cambridge, 1979; Master of Science, University of East
Anglia, England, 1981
(Chemistry)
Dissertation: Studies of Novel Heterocyclic Polymers
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Katritzky

The Gyu Chang, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, Seoul National University, Korea, 1979; Master of Science,
Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, 1981
(Electrical Engineering)
Dissertation: Development of an Expert System for Multichannel EEG Signal Analysis
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Smith
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: D. Childers

Ammar Chebbah, Degree of Engineering, National Engineering Institute of Thnis, 1979
(Mechanical Engineering)
Dissertation: Analysis and Design of a Solar Powered Liquid Desiccant Air Conditioner For Use in Hot and Humid Climates
Dissertation Chairperson: E. Farber

Abu Bakar Chik, Bachelor of Science, 1973; Master of Science, 1975, Louisiana State University and A & M
College
(Animal Science)
Dissertation: Effects of Dietary Whole Cottonseed on Lactational Performance and Digestibility as Related to Roughage Source,
Protein Source and Calcium Treatment
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Beede

Wonjoon Choi, Bachelor of Business Administration, Seoul National University, Korea, 1977; Master of
Science, Korea Advanced Institute of Technology, 1979
(Industrial & Systems Engineering)
Dissertation: Network Flow Models of Building Evacuation Problems with Flow-Dependent Arc Capacities
Dissertation Chairperson: S. Tufekci
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: R. Francis

John Kerr Cochran II, Bachelor of Arts, 1980; Master of Arts, 1982, University of Florida, 1982
(Sociology)
Dissertation: The Variable Effects of Religiosity of Deviant Behavior
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Akers

Lauren Kaplan Cohn, Bachelor of Science, State University of New York, Stonybrook, 1981; Master of Science,
University of Florida, 1983
(Psychology)
Dissertation: Emotional Imagery in High and Low Dentally Fearful Children: A Test of Lang's Bio-Informational Theory
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Melamed

Suzanne McWhorter Colvin, Bachelor of Science in Education, 1981; Master of Education, 1983, Auburn
University
(Early Childhood Education; Instructional Computer)
Dissertation: Introducing Addition and Subtraction Symbols to First Graders
Dissertation Chairperson: S. Krogh

Carl David Crane III, Bachelor of Science, 1978; Master of Engineering, 1979, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(Mechanical Engineering; Computer & Information Sciences)
Dissertation: Motion Planning and Control of Robot Manipulators Via Application of a Computer Graphics Animated Display
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Duffy

John Christopher Culberson, Bachelor of Science, high honors, Eckerd College, 1981
(Chemistry)
Dissertation: Localized Orbitals in Chemistry
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Zerner






Marjorie Mathison Cuthbert, Bachelor of Music, 1969; Master of Science, 1974, University of Wisconsin;
Specialist in Education, University of Florida, 1984
(School Counseling & Guidance)
Dissertation: Developmental Guidance for School Success Skills: A Comparison of Modeling and Coaching
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Myrick

William Renneker Dally, Bachelor of Civil Engineering, 1977; Master of Civil Engineering, 1980, University of
Delaware
(Engineering Mechanics)
Dissertation: Wave Tansformation in the Surf Zone
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Dean

James Michael Dangler, Bachelor of Arts, St. Michaels College, 1974; Master of Science, University of Florida,
1982
(Horticultural Science- Vegetable Crops; Soil Science)
Dissertation: Yield and Quality of Trickle-Irrigated Tomatoes as Affected by N and K Application
Dissertation Chairperson: S. Locascio

Maria Grazia Dewald, Ingeniero Agronomo, University of Central Venezuela, 1974; Master of Science,
University of Florida, 1983
(Horticultural Science-Fruit Crops)
Dissertation: Tissue Culture and Electrophoretic Studies of Pineapple [Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.) and Related Species
Dissertation Chairperson: W. Sherman
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: G. Moore

Stephen Gregory Dewald, Bachelor of Arts, Indiana University, 1979; Master of Science, Purdue University,
1982
(Horticultural Science-Fruit Crops)
Dissertation: In Vitro Somatic Embryogenesis and Plant Regeneration from Mango (Mangifera indica L.) Nucellar Callus
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Lutz

Thomas C. Edwards, Jr., Bachelor of Science, Humboldt State University, 1980; Master of Science, University
of New Mexico, 1983
(Forest Resources & Conservation)
Dissertation: Temporal and Social Aspects of the Foraging Ecology of a Piscivore, the Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Collopy

Seyed Mohammad Emadian, Bachelor of Arts, Phillips University, 1982
(Medical Sciences-Neuroscience)
Dissertation: Characterization of Brain Type I Receptors for Adrenocorticosteroid Hormones
Dissertation Chairperson: W. Luttge

Charles Robin Ewen, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude, University of Minnesota, 1978; Master of Arts, Florida State
University, 1983
(Anthropology)
Dissertation: From Spaniard to Creole: The Archaeology of Hispanic American Cultural Formation at Puerto Real, Haiti
Dissertation Chairperson: K. Deagan

Rufus Wallace Fail, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, 1977; Master of Science in Mechanical
Engineering, 1979, University of Alabama
(Engineering Mechanics)
Dissertation: Pattern Mapping in Plane Motion Analysis
Dissertation Chairperson: C. Taylor

William Edward Folts, Bachelor of Science, 1977; Master of Science, 1979, University of Alabama
(Sociology)
Dissertation: The Structural and Environmental Dimensions of Florida's Continuing Care Retirement Communities
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Streib

Jamie R. Funderburk, Bachelor of Arts, 1979; Master of Education, Specialist in Education, 1983,
University of Florida
(Counseling Psychology)
Dissertation: Occupational Role Salience of College Women: Perceptions of Parental Influences
Dissertation Chairperson: E. Amatea






Louis Charles Gapenski, Bachelor of Science, Virginia Military Institute, 1959; Master of Science in Physics,
Naval Postgraduate School, 1970; Master of Business Administration, University of Florida, 1981
(Business Administration-Finance; Economics)
Dissertation: An Empirical Study of the Relationships Between Financial Leverage and Capital Costs for Electric Utilities
Dissertation Chairperson: E. Brigham

Lewis Andrew Gaston, Bachelor of Arts, 1977; Master of Science, 1982, Louisiana State University and A & M
College
(Soil Science)
Dissertation: Effects of Sulfuric and Nitric Acids on Cation Leaching from an Ultisol
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Mansell

R. Alan Henn, Bachelor of Science, Fort Lewis College, 1977; Master of Science, Iowa State University of
Science & Technology, 1981
(Entomology & Nematology)
Dissertation: Development of Sampling Strategies for Management Studies of Hoplolaimusgaleatus on St. Augustinegrass
(Stenotaphrum secundatum)
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Dunn

Rose Marie A. L. H6fte, Kandidaatsexamen, Ryksuneversiteit, The Netherlands, 1980; Master of Arts,
University of Florida, 1982
(History)
Dissertation: Plantation Labor After the Abolition of Slavery: The Case of Plantation Marienburg (Suriname), 1880-1940
Dissertation Chairperson: L. McAlister

Richard Charles Hulbert, Jr., Bachelor of Science in Zoology, high honors, 1976; Master of Arts, 1979,
University of Texas
(Zoology)
Dissertation: Phylogenetic Systematics, Biochronology, and Paleobiology of Late Neogene Horses (Family Equidae) of the Gulf
Coastal Plain and the Great Plains
Dissertation Chairperson: B. MacFadden
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: S. Webb

Kooyul Jung, Bachelor of Business Administration, Seoul National University, Korea, 1973; Master of Business
Administration, University of Santa Clara, 1978
(Accounting)
Dissertation: The Relationship Between Changes in Certain Firm Characteristics and the Changes in the Structure of Top
Management Compensation Plans (As Precipitated by Conglomerate Mergers)
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Ajinkya

Ho Kang, Bachelor of Engineering, 1974; Master of Engineering, 1979, Chungnam National University, Korea;
Master of Engineering, University of Florida, 1984
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Dissertation: Biological Flocculation of Microalgae
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Koopman
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: E. Lincoln

Rose Theresa Kearney, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Keuka College, 1973; Master of Nursing, University of
Florida, 1976
(Nursing; Educational Leadership)
Dissertation: Correlates of Successful Research Outcomes in Nursing
Dissertation Chairperson: L. Moody

Jae Hoon Kim, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 1976; Master of Science in Engineering, 1978, Seoul
National University, Korea
(Electrical Engineering)
Dissertation: Development of a High-Speed Gallium Arsenide and Indium Gallium Arsenide Schottky Barrier Photodetector for
Millimeter-Wave Optical Fiber Communications
Dissertation Chairperson: S. Li

Pramila Krishnan, Bachelor of Statistics, Indian Statistical Institute, India, 1981
(Business Administration-Economics)
Dissertation: The Synthesis of Random Parameters and Self-Selection Models: An Illustration in Multiple Job Holding
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Maddala







Lawrence Curtis Kubiak, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, St. Johns University, 1974; Master of Education,
Specialist in Education, 1976, University of Florida
(Counseling Psychology)
Dissertation: A School-Based, Stress-Inoculation Approach to Stress Management Training with Adolescents: Effects on Locus
of Control, Self-Concept, State-Trait Anxiety and Social Behavior
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Archer

Mark Aron Labow, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1981
(Medical Sciences-Immunology & Medical Microbiology)
Dissertation: Regulation of Gene Expression by Adeno-Associated Virus
Dissertation Chairperson: K. Berns

Gerard Raymond Lazo, Bachelor of Science, 1979; Master of Science, 1984, Texas A & M University
(Plant Pathology)
Dissertation: Genetic Analysis of Intraspecific Variation in Pathovars of Xanthomonas campestris
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Gabriel

Sang-Ill Lee, Bachelor of Science, Seoul National University, Korea, 1976; Master of Science, University of
Florida, 1984
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Dissertation: Flocculation and Flotation of Waste-Grown Microalgae
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Koopman
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: E. Lincoln

Roger Yi-Ming Leung, Bachelor of Engineering, Chung-Yuan Christian College of Science & Engineering, 1977;
Master of Science, University of Florida, 1981
(Chemical Engineering)
Dissertation: Dynamic and Equilibrium Aspects of Micellar and Microemulsion Systems
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Shah

Chung-Po Lin, Bachelor of Science in Engineering, 1977; Master of Science in Engineering, 1980, National
Chen Kung University, Taiwan
(Civil Engineering)
Dissertation: Turbidity Currents and Sedimentation in Closed-End Channel
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Mehta
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: B. Christensen

Juin-Jei Liou, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, honors, 1982; Master of Engineering, 1983,
University of Florida
(Electrical Engineering)
Dissertation: Improved Characterization of the P/N Junction Space-Charge Region, with Applications
Dissertation Chairperson: F. Lindholm
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: A. Neugroschel

Ko-Hui Liu, Bachelor of Science, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan, 1974; Master of Science, University
of Florida, 1982
(Soil Science, Engineering Sciences and Mechanics)
Dissertation: Leaching of Cations During Displacement of Acid Solutions Through Columns of Cecil Soil
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Mansell

Robert John MacKay, Bachelor of Veterinary Science, Massey University, 1975
(Medical Sciences-Pathology)
Dissertation: Macrophage Activation for Tumor Cell Killing: Analysis by Two-Dimensional Gel Electrophoresis
Dissertation Chairperson: S. Russell
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: A. Esser

Joan Debbie Mann, Bachelor of Arts, Berry College, 1976; Master of Arts, University of Florida, 1978
(Romance Languages-French; Latin)
Dissertation: Fraternite De La Parole: Les Voix (Voies) De La Narration Dans L'Oeuvre Romanesque D'Andree Chedid
Dissertation Chairperson: B. Cailler

Thomas Gregory McCollum, Bachelor of Science, Michigan State University, 1980; Master of Science,
University of Florida, 1983
(Horticultural Science- Vegetable Crops; Botany)
Dissertation: Metabolism of Soluble and Structural Carbohydrates during Muskmelon Fruit Development
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Cantliffe
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: D. Huber







Lydia E. Medrano, Bachelor of Arts, University of Puerto Rico, 1968; Master of Arts, University of Florida,
1980
(Sociology)
Dissertation: Migration and Household Characteristics: Return Migrants to Puerto Rico
Dissertation Chairperson: C. Wood

Eric G. Milstrey, Bachelor of Science, cum laude, University of New York, 1979; Master of Science, University
of Florida, 1983
(Entomology & Nematology)
Dissertation: Bionomics and Ecology of Ornithodoros (P) turicata americanus (Marx) (Ixodoidea: Argasidae) and other
Commensal Invertebrates Present in the Burrows of the Gopher Tortoise, Gopheruspolyphemus Daudin
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Butler

Jorge A. Morera, Degree Ingeniero Agronomo, 1976; Magister Scientiae, 1981, Universidad De Costa Rica
(Agronomy; Fruit Crops)
Dissertation: Comparison of the Selfed Progeny and Testcross Progeny Methods of Maize Improvement
Dissertation Chairperson: E. Horner

Linda K. Morrin, Bachelor of Arts, Stetson University, 1977; Specialist in Education, University of Florida,
1983
(School Psychology)
Dissertation: The Relationships Among Maternal Variables and the Intellectual and Social/Emotional Statuses of Prematurely
Born Children
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Wittmer

Ramiah Murugan, Bachelor of Science, 1975; Master of Science, 1977, Madurai University
(Chemistry)
Dissertation: Metallation, Conformational Analysis, Hydrogen Exchange and Rearrangement in Amides
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Katritzky

Abdul Wahab Bin Nafis, Bachelor of Science, National University of Malaysia, 1974; Master of Science,
University of Florida, 1979
(Soil Science; Agronomy)
Dissertation: Crop Residue Decomposition in a Sandy Soil and Its Effects on Corn Growth
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Sartain

Anita Marie O'Connor, Bachelor of Arts, Amherst College, 1977; Master of Science, University of Maryland,
1983
(Animal Science; Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
Dissertation: The Magnesium Allowance of the Lactating Cow; Renal Physiology and Gastrointestinal Tract Absorption of
Magnesium as Influenced by Mineral Ions and lonophores
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Beede

Mar Jean Lillian Olson, Bachelor of Arts, honors, 1980; Master of Arts, 1982, University of Florida
(English)
Dissertation: Emerson's Personal Search for A Hero: His Early Lectures on Shakespeare and Milton
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Deakin
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: M. Nelson

Su-Min Oon, Bachelor of Science, Furman University, 1979
(Chemistry)
Dissertation: Synthesis and X-Ray Structure of Iron Stabilized Strained Cyclic Allenes. Valence Isomerization Between Linear
Perpendicular and Bent Planar Allene
Dissertation Chairperson: W. Jones

Gerard Orcel, Diplome D'Ingenieur, University of Sciences & Technology for Language, France, 1981; Master of
Science, University of Florida, 1985
(Materials Science & Engineering)
Dissertation: The Chemistry of Silica Sol-Gel
Dissertation Chairperson: L. Hench

Apostolos V. Papadoulis, Bachelor of Science, National Technical University of Athens, 1982;
Master of Science, University of Florida, 1983
(Chemical Engineering)
Dissertation: Towards Stable Adaptive Control for Nonlinear Systems
Dissertation Chairperson: H. Lee
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: S. Svoronos






Panayiotis Charilaou Papadopoulos, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 1984; Master of Engineering,
1985, University of Florida
(Civil Engineering)
Dissertation: Long-Term Soil-Structure Interaction and Design of Large-Span Flexible Culverts
Dissertation Chairperson: F. Townsend

Jon-Sik Park, Bachelor of Science, Seoul National University, Korea, 1976; Master of Science, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science, 1978
(Electrical Engineering)
Dissertation: Modeling and Characterization of Bipolar Devices
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Neugroschel
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: F. Lindholm

James Patrick Parkman, Bachelor of Science in Economic Biology, 1977; Master of Science, 1980, Clemson
University
(Entomology & Nematology; Weed Science)
Dissertation: Castorbean, Ricinus communis L., as a Host of Liriomyza Leafminers (Diptera: Agromyzidae) in the Everglades
Agricultural Area of South Florida
Dissertation Chairperson: V. Waddill

M. A. Qaiyum Parvez, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, honors, 1975; Master of Science, 1977, Bangladesh
Agricultural University
(Agronomy; Farming Systems)
Dissertation: Vegetative and Reproductive Growth in Determinate and Indeterminate Soybean Influenced by Canopy Structure
Dissertation Chairperson: F. Gardner
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: K. Boote

Kirtikumar Jashbhai Patel, Bachelor of Arts, University of Oxford, 1974; Master of Science, University of
Florida, 1981
(Entomology & Nematology)
Dissertation: Parasitization of Liriomyza trifolii (Burgess) by Diglyphus intermedius (Girault)
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Schuster

Earl Wayne Patterson, Bachelor of Arts, 1974; Master of Arts, 1975, University of South Florida; Specialist in
Education, University of Florida, 1979
(Educational Psychology)
Dissertation: The Effects of Participation in Required and Not Required Community Service Programs on the Process of
Self-Actualization in High School Students
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Avila

Albert Stanton Pennock, Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy, 1971; Master of Science in Pharmacy, 1973,
University of Texas; Master of Business Administration, University of Dallas, 1979
(Pharmaceutical Sciences-Pharmacy; Marketing)
Dissertation: Consumer Acceptance of Pharmacist Prescribing
Dissertation Chairperson: W. McCormick

Ronald Pereira-Rosario, Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy, magna cum laude, University of Puerto Rico, 1981
(Pharmaceutical Sciences-Pharmacy)
Dissertation: Evaluation of Some Pharmaceuticals Containing Two Drugs
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Perrin

Kevin McDonald Perry, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, University of Kentucky, 1981; Master of Science,
University of Tennessee, 1983
(Agronomy; Botany; Soil Science)
Dissertation: Factors Affecting Sicklepod (Cassia obtusifolia L.) Competition in Florida-Grown Soybeans
Dissertation Chairperson: W. Currey

Susan Kay Peterson, Bachelor of Science, cum laude, Florida Southern College, 1978; Master of Education,
University of Florida, 1981
(Special Education; Educational Administration)
Dissertation: The Concrete to Abstract Mathematical Instructional Sequence with Learning Disabled Students
Dissertation Chairperson: C. Reichard






Michael James Phelan, Bachelor of Science, University of Akron, 1980
(Pharmaceutical Sciences-Medicinal Chemistry)
Dissertation: Applications of Hydroxyalkyl Derivatives of a Pyridinium Salt-Dihydropyridine Redox System for Drug Delivery
to the Brain
Dissertation Chairperson: N. Bodor
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: R. Hammer

Joseph Alan Pounds, Bachelor of Science, University of Arkansas, 1976; Master of Science, University of
Southwestern Louisiana, 1980
(Zoology)
Dissertation: Ecomorphology, Locomotion, and Microhabitat Structure: Patterns in a Tropical Mainland Anolis Community
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Crump

Christopher Ramcharan, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, University of West Indies, 1965; Master of Science
in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1975
(Horticultural Science-Ornamental Horticulture)
Dissertation: Root-Zone Temperature and Soil Moisture Effects on Growth and Physiology of Container-Grown 'Grande Naine'
Banana and Ixora chinensis L. 'Maui'
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Ingram

Alfredo Cuauhtemoc Rodriguez Zendejas, Ingeniero Bioquimico, 1974; Maestro En Ciencias, 1979, Instituto
Politecnico Nacional, Mexico
(Agricultural Engineering; Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Dissertation: Biological Validation of Thermal Sterilization Processes
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Teixeira

Marti Ruiz Altaba, Bachelor of Arts, 1981; Master of Arts, 1983, Columbia University
(Physics)
Dissertation: Grand Unified Supersymmetric Inflationary Cosmology
Dissertation Chairperson: P. Ramond
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: R. Field

Nelson Ruiz, Chemist, National University of Colombia, 1977; Master of Science, University of Florida, 1982
(Animal Science-Poultry Science)
Dissertation: Re-Evaluation of Some of the B-Complex Vitamin Requirements of Broiler Chickens and Turkey Poults Fed
Corn-Soybean Meal Diets
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Harms
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: R. Miles

Michael James Rutledge, Bachelor of Science, honors, Auburn University, 1983
(Chemistry)
Dissertation: Laser Excited Fluorescence and Ionization for Flame Diagnostics
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Winefordner

Patricia Henrietta Anne Ruzakowski, Bachelor of Science, 1978; Master of Science, 1982, University of Florida
(Materials Science & Engineering)
Dissertation: An Investigation of the Surface Oxidation Products Formed in Air on Natural Specimens of Chalcopyrite as a
Function of Temperature
Dissertation Chairperson: P. Holloway

lordanis loannis Sahinoglou, Diploma, Aristotles University of Thessaloniki, Greece, 1981
(Engineering Mechanics)
Dissertation: Stochastic Characteristics of Wave Groups in Random Seas
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Ochi

Jorge Antonio Gonzaga Santos, Engenheiro Agronomo, Universidad Federal De Bahia, Brazil, 1979
(Soil Science; Agronomy)
Dissertation: Nitrogen Mineralization from Selected "1N Labelled Crop Residues and Humus as Affected by Inorganic Nitrogen
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Graetz

Norman Wahl Scheffner, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, 1968; Master of Science in Water Resources
Engineering, 1969, University of Kansas
(Engineering Sciences)
Dissertation: Stable, Three-Dimensional, Biperiodic Waves in Shallow Water
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Hammack, Jr.







Christine Sharon Sellers, Bachelor of Arts, College of William & Mary, 1978; Master of Arts, University of
Iowa, 1980
(Sociology)
Dissertation: Alcohol, Legal Experience, and the Elderly: A New Test of Social Bonding Theory
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Akers

Larry Elliott Shapiro, Bachelor of Arts in English, 1969; Master of Science in Zoology, 1974, University of
Maryland
(Psychology)
Dissertation: Behavior, Neuroanatomy, and Social Organization in Two Species of Vole (Microtus ochrogaster and Microtus
montanus)
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Dewsbury

Dennis Shuman, Bachelor of Engineering, Cooper Union, 1966; Master of Science in Electrical Engineering,
Stanford University, 1967
(Electrical Engineering)
Dissertation: Acoustically Measured Postural Stability with Visual Feedback
Dissertation Chairperson: K. Doty
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: K. White

Cathy Dianne Smith, Bachelor of Science, University of Southern Mississippi, 1978
(Pharmaceutical Sciences-Pharmacy)
Dissertation: Alterations in the Vascular Reactivity of Aortic Smooth Muscle from Doca/NaCl Hypertensive Rats
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Katovich

Krai Soongswang, Bachelor of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand, 1972; Master of Science in
Civil Engineering, University of Washington, 1975
(Civil Engineering)
Dissertation: Ultimate Strength of Segmental Box Girder Bridges with Unbonded Tendons
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Self
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: J. Lybas

Sompoad Srikosamatara, Bachelor of Science, 1973; Master of Science, 1980, Mahidol University, Bangkok,
Thailand
(Zoology)
Dissertation: Group Size in Wedge-Capped Capuchin Monkeys (Cebus olivaceus): Vulnerability to Predators, Intragroup and
Intergroup Feeding Competition
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Robinson

Kenneth Coy Stone, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Engineering, 1981; Master of Science, 1985, University
of Georgia
(Agricultural Engineering; Civil Engineering)
Dissertation: Measurement and Simulation of Soil Water Status Under Field Conditions
Dissertation Chairperson: A. Smajstrla
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: J. Jones

Habibollah Tabatabai, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, honors, 1981; Master of Engineering, 1982,
University of Florida
(Civil Engineering)
Dissertation: Centrifugal Modeling of Underground Structures Subjected to Blast Loading
Dissertation Chairperson: F. Townsend

Michael Thomas Talbot, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Engineering, high honors, 1971; Master of
Engineering, 1973, University of Florida
(Mechanical Engineering; Agricultural Engineering)
Dissertation: Pressure and Velocity Distribution for Air Flow Through Fruits Packed in Shipping Containers Using Porous
Media Flow Analysis
Dissertation Chairperson: C. Oliver
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: J. Gaffney

William H. Tate, Bachelor of Science, United States Naval Academy, 1963; Master of Science in Administration,
George Washington University, 1973
(Business Administration-Real Estate & Urban Analysis)
Dissertation: Reverse Mortgages for the Low-Income Elderly: An Economic Analysis
Dissertation Chairperson: L. Albrigo







Kathryn Campbell Taylor, Bachelor of Science, University of South Florida, 1979; Master of Science in
Horticulture, Clemson University, 1983
(Horticultural Science-Fruit Crops)
Dissertation: Isolation, Purification and Characterization of Zn-Binding Factor(s) Associated with the Citrus Blight Syndrome
Dissertation Chairperson: L. Albrigo

Dorothy Witt Thomas, Bachelor of Science, 1963; Master of Education, 1968; Specialist in Education, 1979,
University of Florida
(Counselor Education)
Dissertation: Effects of a Structured Classroom Guidance Unit on Seventh-Grade Students' Self-Concept and Attitudes Toward
School
Dissertation Chairperson: P. Fitzgerald

Yvette Ana Tramount, Bachelor of Science, University of Miami, 1978; Bachelor of Chemical Engineering,
1980; Master of Science in Chemical Engineering, 1980, Georgia Institute of Technology
(Chemical Engineering)
Dissertation: Partial-Parallel-Redundant and Intermediate Storage Module Availability Factors in the Design of a Chemical
Process Plant
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Kirmse

Arthur Dirk Van Rheenen, Doctoral Examen in Physics, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands, 1983
(Electrical Engineering)
Dissertation: A Study of Noise Processes in Two-Dimensional and Three-Dimensional Electron Gas Devices
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Bosman
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: C. Van Vliet

Kelly Anne Vaverek, Bachelor of Arts, University of Florida, 1980
(Business Administration-Management)
Dissertation: The Nature of Semi-Autonomous Work Group Structure: An Integration of the Sociotechnical Systems Approach
and Group Development Theory
Dissertation Chairperson: H. Tosi

Kent Allen Vliet, Bachelor of Science in Zoology, University of Oklahoma, 1979
(Zoology)
Dissertation: A Quantitative Analysis of the Courtship Behavior of the American Alligator (Alligator Mississippiensis)
Dissertation Chairperson: F. King

Curtis Craig Walling, Bachelor of Science, Brigham Young University, 1982; Master of Science, University of
Florida, 1984
(Counseling Psychology)
Dissertation: Heuristics in Clinical Judgment and the Labeling Theory of Mental Illness
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Neimeyer

Gregory Robert Watson, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude, Greensboro College, 1980; Master of Science,
Pennsylvania State University, 1982
(Plant Pathology)
Dissertation: Levels and Components of Resistance to Late Leafspot Caused by Cercosporidium personatum (Berk. & Curt.)
Deighton in the Peanut (Arachis Hypogaea L.) Genotypes Florunner, Southern Runner, and UF 81206
Dissertation Chairperson: T. Kucharek
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: F. Shokes

Brent Richards Weisman, Bachelor of Arts, high honors, 1974; Master of Arts, 1984, University of Florida
(Anthropology)
Dissertation: Like Beads on a String: A Culture History of the Seminole Indians in North Peninsular Florida
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Milanich

Christopher Francis Whiteside, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, honors, 1982; Master of
Engineering, 1983, University of Florida
(Electrical Engineering)
Dissertation: Hot-Electron Noise in Gallium Arsenide/Aluminum Gallium Arsenide Heterojunction Interfaces
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Bosman
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: A. van der Ziel







Wendy Wiles, Bachelor of Science, Florida State University, 1972; Master of Education, 1978, Specialist in
Education, 1981, University of Florida
(Student Personnel in Higher Education)
Dissertation: Seventh Grade Children's Attitudes Toward Older People and the Aging Process: Implications for Guidance
Curriculum Development
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Larsen

Steven H. Williams, Bachelor of Arts, magna cum laude, West Virginia University, 1979; Master of Science,
University of Florida, 1984
(Counseling Psychology)
Dissertation: Effects of Issue Involvement and Ego-Involvement on Acceptance of a Counseling Message
Dissertation Chairperson: G. Neimeyer

Brian Gregory Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Physics, Illinois Institute of Technology, 1978; Master of Science,
Stanford University, 1979
(Physics)
Dissertation: The Electron Liquid at Any Degeneracy
Dissertation Chairperson: C. Hooper, Jr.

Bingfu Zhu, Master of Science, East China College of Chemical Engineering, 1982
(Materials Science & Engineering)
Dissertation: Nuclear Waste Glass Leaching in a Simulated Granite Repository
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Clark
Dissertation Co-Chairperson: L. Hench

Andrew Henry Ziegler, Jr., Bachelor of Science, Florida State University, 1974; Master of Arts, University of
Florida, 1984
(Political Science)
Dissertation: The West European Public and the Atlantic Alliance
Dissertation Chairperson: D. Conradt







CANDIDATES FOR THE DOCTOR OF EDUCATION

Burt Gordon Bertram, Bachelor of Science, Florida Atlantic University, 1968; Master of Education, Florida
Technological University, 1974
(Counselor Education)
Dissertation: Impact of a Mental-Health Radio Commentary Series on Listeners Self-Reported Perceptual and Behavioral
Changes
Dissertation Chairperson: J. Wittmer

Orlan Hiers Briant, Bachelor of Science, Florida Southern College, 1960; Master of Arts, University of South
Florida, 1967; Specialist in Education, University of Florida, 1975
(Educational Administration)
Dissertation: Alternative Educational Programs for Disruptive Students in Selected Public Secondary Schools
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Kimbrough

Martha Hines Criss, Bachelor of Arts in Education, 1968; Master of Education, 1975; Specialist in Education,
1979, University of Florida
(Curriculum & Instruction)
Dissertation: Principal Competency Acquisition in Florida
Dissertation Chairperson: W. Drummond

Rosemary Helen DuRocher, Bachelor of Arts, Immaculata College, 1961; Master of Education, Rollins College,
1975
(Educational Administration)
Dissertation: Florida Legislators' Attitudes About Education, Opinions About Education, in Preferred Sources of Information
About Education, 1984-86
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Kimbrough

Stephanie Mary Kondy, Bachelor of Arts, honors, University of Florida, 1972; Master of Arts, University of
Alabama, 1975
(Educational Administration)
Dissertation: The Relationship of Situational Variables to the Leadership Styles of Developmental Disabilities Administrators
Within State Institutions of Florida
Dissertation Chairperson: R. Kimbrough

Sharon Kay Titus, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude, 1970; Master of Science, 1972, Florida State University
(Educational Administration)
Dissertation: The Effect Upon Mental Retardation Facility Employee Job Performance of Defining Client Service Job Duties By
Specific Behavioral Parameters and Providing Written Performance Feedback
Dissertation Chairperson: M. Nunnery

Carole Lee Walker, Bachelor of Arts, 1963; Master of Arts, 1967, East Texas State College
(Curriculum & Instruction)
Dissertation: The Relationships Between Selected 'Iacher Behaviors and the Academic Achievement of Academically Talented
Black Students
Dissertation Chairperson: W. Drummond







SPECIALIST IN EDUCATION


Nancy Murrell Bell
(Curriculum and Instruction)
Viviana Bermfdez
(Student Personnel in Higher Education)
Christine Lee Berner
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Mary Margaret Bray
(Educational Administration)
Merle Lucius Coburn
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Debra Bruininks Davidson
(School Psychology)
Karen Neola Evans
(Curriculum and Instruction)


Franklin R. Faine
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Virginia Willis Gilbert
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Gloria Clarita Maccow
(School Psychology)
Mary Robinson Mowere
(School Psychology)
Susan Diane Myers
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)


Marilyn Ann Perkins
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Patricia Ann Shackleford
(School Psychology)
Claudia Chapman Siders
(Special Education)
Mark Aaron Smith
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Barbara L. Vivino
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Clara Marie Volkhardt
(School Psychology)


ENGINEER

Hwa Ching Chen
(Electrical Engineering)





MASTER OF ACCOUNTING


Carolyn Louise Austin
Edward Klemm Brakmann
Patricia Ann Brown
Kristin Diane Carpenter
Douglas Charles Ebanks


Susan Marie Harms
Madelyn Sue Heise
Alan C. Hill
Stephen Richard Kania
Terry Lee Morton, Jr.


Laura Austin Phillips
Earl D. Ricou, Jr.
David Alan Steinberg
James Melvin Stoy
Elfey Tanamal


MASTER OF AGRICULTURE


Jill Kathleen Bradbury
(Agricultural and Extension Education)
Felipe Santiago Casanova
(Animal Science)
Cynthia Lynn Creech
(Microbiology and Cell Science)


Laura Jane Krouse
(Agronomy)
Randall Keith Motes
(Animal Science)


Manuel A. Porcell Zayas
(Horticultural Science
[ Vegetable Crops])
Juan Reinaldo Rancharan
(Agricultural and Extension Education)
Marcia S. Zabor
(Agricultural and Extension Education)


MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE


Mark William Anderson
Michael Gregory AuBuchon
Brian Michael Bradley
Tat Chi Chan
Edward George Clautice
Primitivo Emilio Conde
Marta Cruz-Casse
Robert Leonce Delaune
Thomas Patrick Donnelly
Donald Scott Fraser III
Lourdes Maria Garcia
Mark Townley Gilman
Clifford Paul Goodhart


Jan Marie Hammock
Steven B. Hancock
Patrick Henry Hargrove
R. Daniel Houston
Scott Lewis Jaffa
J. Michael Kilpatrick
Nelson Manuel Le6n
Nelly Martinez
Michael Robert Mason
Joseph Scott Mire
Mark Allen Muir
Peter Alan Obarowski


Gregory Stephan Pace
Jeffrey Eugene Pelszynski
Paul Wesley Portal
Carl Scheidenhelm
Joseph Jack Sorci
Rebecca Ann Spain
Michael C. Stewart
John E. Tindell
James D. Titsch
Joanne A. C. Voute
Yurein Wang
Don Scott Whitehead
Gay Leah Willert








MASTER OF ARTS IN URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING


Ellen Marie Cassidy
Melvin Fried
Todd David Hiscox


John Richard Hixenbaugh III
Dario Jose Medina
Elizabeth Louise Miller


Dean Leroy Mimms
Mark Neal Platts
Lynn Stegmair Weber


MASTER OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION


Mark Davis Carpenter
Mohammad Ali Kashani-Akhavan


Charles Jasper Lewis
Timothy Keeley McCarthy


Christopher Daniel Sandberg
Jed Santarone


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

Rebecca Jane Smith





MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Carol N. Anderson
(Business Administration
[Management])
Mylene Arza
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Enrico Ascione
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Glenn Richard Becker
(Business Administration
[RealEstate and Urban Analysis])
Lori Ann Bilello
(Business Administration
[Health and HospitalAdministration])
James Michael Bock
(Business Administration
[Management])
Jeffrey William Boje
(Business Administration
[Accounting])
Robert Travis Brown
(Business Administration
[Real Estate and Urban Analysis])
Cindy Sue Clark
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Joe Donald Clements, Jr.
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Richard Scott Coben
(Business Administration
[Marketing])
Michael Stanley Conti
(Business Administration
[Management Science])
June Elaine Daniel
(Business Administration
[Marketing])
Mark Christopher Dawkins
(Business Administration)
Mario de Armas
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Michael Ira DuBow
(Business Administration
[Marketing])


Brian C. Friedman
(Business Administration
[Finance])
John Robert Friedrich
(Business Administration
[Marketing])
Mark Steven Gerber
(Business Administration
[Management Science])
James Townsend Goodwin
(Business Administration
[Marketing])
Tiffany Ann Grosjean
(Business Administration
[Marketing])
David Alan Hill
(Business Administration
[Computer and Information Sciences])
John Herbert Hobbs
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Charlotte Clarke Hoffman
(Business Administration)
Geetha D. Kumar
(Business Administration)
Chiu-Nan Lin
(Business Administration
[Finance])
John B. Linge, Jr.
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Ana A. Lopez-Blazquez
(Business Administration
[Health and Hospital Administration])
Christopher Martin Lott
(Business Administration
[Health and HospitalAdministration])
Michael Anthony Lumsden
(Business Administration)
Stephen Gerard Lynch
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Kent Frederick Mahlke II
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Scott Sheffield May
(Business Administration
[Real Estate and Urban Analysis])


Angelica Lynne Metcalf
(Business Administration
[Management])
Collin Andrew Meyer
(Business Administration
[Real Estate and Urban Analysis])
Curtis J. Miller
(Business Administration
[Real Estate and Urban Analysis])
William D. Moss
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Michael John Nolan
(Business Administration
[Management])
Mary-Anne Norman
(Business Administration
[Management]
Richard Lewis Ochshorn
(Business Administration
[Real Estate and Urban Analysis])
Frank Christopher Pellizzi
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Robert Linde Penter
(Business Administration
[Finance])
David Bryan Peterson
(Business Administration
[Marketing])
Silvio Dante Piccini
(Business Administration
[Real Estate and Urban Analysis])
Karen Yvette Rands
(Business Administration
[Marketing])
Edward Anthony San Juan
(Business Administration
[Real Estate and Urban Analysis])
Robert Lowell Serhus
(Business Administration)
Debra Leigh Erwin
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Robert Shultz
(Business Administration)








Irvin Lawrence Smith
(Business Administration
[Finance])
George Stedronsky III
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Douglas James Sundlof
(Business Administration
[Health and Hospital Administration])


Ann Frances Avizinis
(Elementary Education)
Julie Carlysle Baldwin
(Special Education)
Viviana Bermudez
(Student Personnel in Higher Education)
Christine Lee Berner
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Ann Gannon Bloomberg
(Elementary Education)
Margaret Erin Brady
(Elementary Education)
Suzanne Kay Bullard
(Elementary Education)
Leslie Suzanne Byrd
(English Education)
Teresa Mae Carter
(Elementary Education)
Ramiro Cruz
(Curriculum and Instruction)
Leanna Joyce Dixon
(Educational Administration)
Dirk David Drake
(Social Studies Education)
Martha Rachael Faulk
(Student Personnel in Higher Education)
Janet Lynn Rose Ferretti
(Elementary Education)
Maria Bang Fiedler
(Vocational, Technical, and Adult
Education)
Mary-Lorraine Gilmour-Yetter
(Mathematics Education)
Dawnell Sue Owen Glunz
(Special Education)


Mary Kathleen Tosi
(Business Administration
[Marketing])
Rosemarie von Zabern
(Business Administration)
David William Wagie
(Business Administration
[Real Estate and Urban Analysis])


MASTER OF EDUCATION

Glynn Adele Graham
(Elementary Education)
Eva Marie Hooshmand
(Elementary Education)
Mary Jo Hunsader
(Elementary Education)
Tudor Griffith Jones III
(Science Education)
Katherine Innes Kato
(Student Personnel in Higher Education)
Linda Carol King
(Elementary Education)
Allison Margaret LeBaron
(Art Education)
Kimberly Sue Loughrie
(Elementary Education)
Mary Evelyn S. Lower
(Elementary Education)
Gloria Clarita Maccow
(School Psychology)
Karen Elizabeth Madden
(Elementary Education)
Mylene Thmayo Malloy
(Speech Pathology)
Cheryl G. Marks
(Special Education)
Susan Diane Myers
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Candi Lea Page
(Elementary Education)
Marilyn Ann Perkins
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Ronald Jay Personette
(Curriculum and Instruction)
Donald C. Peters
(Student Personnel in Higher Education)


John Daniel Webb
(Business Administration
[Finance])
Bruce Alexander Winsper
(Business Administration
[Management])


Heidi Jane Pieringe
(Special Education)
Deborah Anne Porter
(Educational Psychology)
Martha Lynn Ritter
(Elementary Education)
Cheryl Robin Saferstein
(Elementary Education)
Rhogeana Glendena Maria Simmons
(Elementary Education)
Mark Aaron Smith
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Paul Nathaniel Stegall
(Elementary Education)
Julia Lynn Storey
(Speech Pathology)
Mara Ellen Tucker
(Elementary Education)
David Glenn Ursel
(Speech Pathology)
Barbara L. Vivino
(Agency, Correctional, and Developmental
Counseling)
Clara Marie Volkhardt
(School Psychology)
Leslie Anne Walling
(Special Education)
Daniel Alton Ward
(Educational Administration)
Sonja Lee Wigelius
(Educational Administration)
Carla Ann Wilhjelm
(Elementary Education)
Sue Ann Wooley
(Vocational, Technical, andAdult
Education)


MASTER OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

Jeff Craig Helms
Glenn Alan Tootle





MASTER OF ENGINEERING


William Marc Adkins
(Civil Engineering)
John Porter Albright
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Chirag V. Amin
(Electrical Engineering)


Hossein Asghari
(Electrical Engineering)
Michael Robert Barnett
(Coastal and Oceanographic Engineering)
Raymond Adlai Bertram
(Electrical Engineering)


David Brajtbord
(Civil Engineering)
Norval Frank Burgy
(Mechanical Engineering)
Ya-Tang Cheng
(Mechanical Engineering)







Dennis Patrick Clum
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Catherine Anne Coder
(Electrical Engineering)
Edward Steven Cometz
(Electrical Engineering)
Arturo Gerardo Corrales
(Civil Engineering)
Brett Alan Cunningham
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Warren Henry Curry, Jr.
(Computer and Information Sciences)
James Patrick Downs
(Mechanical Engineering)
Maximino Duffloco Flores
(Mechanical Engineering)
Mark Thorp Duxbury
(Electrical Engineering)
John Joshua Ferrell, Jr.
(Civil Engineering)
Lawrence Thomas Hagen
(Civil Engineering)
Padmanabhan Hariharasubramanian
(Electrical Engineering)
David Forrest Holtz
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Hsien-Sheng E. Hsing
(Electrical Engineering)
John Charles Hyland
(Electrical Engineering)
Barbara Diane lisager
(Mechanical Engineering)
Kristianto Iskandar
(Electrical Engineering)
Lester A. Jackson
(Computer and Information Sciences)


Ze Ming Jin
(Electrical Engineering)
Craig William Johnson
(Industrial and Systems Engineering)
Keith Alan Johnson
(Aerospace Engineering)
Steven Bradford Johnson
(Mechanical Engineering)
Jonathan David Jordan
(Agricultural Engineering)
Lawrence Ian Josephson
(Civil Engineering)
Gene Arthur Killan
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Daniel Joseph Kohut
(Aerospace Engineering)
John Raymond Krawczyk
(Chemical Engineering)
Brian D. Kushler
(Mechanical Engineering)
Tzyh-Min Lin
(Civil Engineering)
Lamar Graham McBryde
(Electrical Engineering)
Christopher Lee McCarley
(Electrical Engineering)
Barry John Miles
(Mechanical Engineering)
Murugesu Mylvaganam
(Electrical Engineering)
Scott David Orangio
(Electrical Engineering)
Mehmet Enis Ozgiil
(Civil Engineering)
John Devereaux Pace
(Chemical Engineering)
Earl Marion Perry III
(Mechanical Engineering)


Neal Basil Jude Pinto
(Electrical Engineering)
Charles Wesley Race, Jr.
(Electrical Engineering)
Gregory Paul Rivers
(Civil Engineering)
Jeffrey William Rogers
(Agricultural Engineering)
Robert Joseph Sachuk
(Civil Engineering)
William Anthony Scaringe, Jr.
(Electrical Engineering)
Sidney L. Schofield
(Electrical Engineering)
Eric Michael Schwartz
(Electrical Engineering)
Jagjeet Singh Sidhu
(Civil Engineering)
Hector Eugenio Suarez
(Electrical Engineering)
Karl C. Thompson
(Civil Engineering)
Johannes Jacobus Van Der Aa
(Electrical Engineering)
Juan A. Vitali
(Nuclear Engineering Sciences)
Donna Lynn Wheeler
(Mechanical Engineering)
Francis James White
(Civil Engineering)
Terrell Scott Wiggins
(Agricultural Engineering)
Loretta Eugenia Winsper
(Civil Engineering)
Michael David Yon
(Mechanical Engineering)


MASTER OF FINE ARTS


Jose Alvarez
(Theatre)
Lawrence George Dixon
(Art)


Craig Alan Foley
(Theatre)
Michael Paul Gioia
(Theatre)
Pamela Lee O'Neal
(Art)


Margaret Kathryn Taylor
(Art)
Baruch Judge Whitehead
(Music)


MASTER OF EXERCISE AND SPORT SCIENCES


Barbara E. Beale
Anthony Paul Breitbach


Marina Lynn Kokx


John Charles McCloskey
William Scot Richards


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN EXERCISE AND SPORT SCIENCE

Joanna Helene Dippy
Gordon MacMillan Thomson





MASTER OF HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION

Donna E. Hall
Vicki Lyn Johnson







MASTER OF SCIENCE IN RECREATIONAL STUDIES

Juli Ann Arnold





MASTER OF HEALTH SCIENCE


Lori Ann Bilello
(Health and Hospital Administration)
George Winfrey Bowen
(Rehabilitation Counseling)


Richard Alan Ebben
(Rehabilitation Counseling)
Ana A. Lopez-Blazquez
(Health and Hospital Administration)
Christopher Martin Lott
(Health and Hospital Administration)


Douglas James Sundlof
(Health and Hospital Administration)
Paul F. Teerlinck
(Rehabilitation Counseling)


MASTER OF ARTS IN MASS COMMUNICATION


Paula Louise Bono
Jane Harris Brock
Rebecca Ann Brown
Yvette Alean Brown
Robert Call, Jr.
Adina Conn
Elizabeth Ann Connor


Lynne Denise Doner
Dawn Marie Donnelly
Frank Dallas Durham
Cheryl Ann Ebbert
Frederik Johannes Heymans
John Walden L'Abate
Thomas Hugh Levy


Julia Louise Niswander
Marjorie Lynn Olster
Jorge L. Ortiz
Richard Ray
Jeffrey A. Saxe
Lawrence W. Schnell
Julian Marshall Williams


MASTER OF LAWS IN TAXATION


David B. Brownhill
David B. Ferebee
David Anthony Fontes
Kenneth Allan Janik
John Arthur Miller


Louis Nostro
Patrick Michael O'Connor
Wendy S. Pearson
Edward Brian Ratcliffe


Susan Marie Ryan
Kenneth Mark Shumsky
George L. Smith
Antonie Warwick Young Walsh
John Sherman Winkler


MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING


Barbara Ann Burrows
(Mathematics)
Wayne Spencer Messer
(Psychology)


Virginia Anne Puckett
(Mathematics)


Ira Alan Spector
(Mathematics)
Jacqueline Denise Williams
(Speech)


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN TEACHING

Johnny Nicholas Humphrey III
(Physics)





MASTER OF STATISTICS


Barney Allen Aim
William Mark Connor


Peter Victor Gelzinis
Gerard Louis Meitin
Vasilis Bill Pikounis


Steven S. Schneider
James Ronald Zalnoski







MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING


Vicki Mari Anema
Rita Long Arrington
Deborah G. Askren
Leigh Ann Baker
Thomas Sidney Burrell
Anna Frances Chmura
Brenda Kay Cobb
Eda Louise Devers
Kathryn Turner Dickson
John Michael Flaitz


Ruben Juliin Arturo
(Anthropology)
John Langdon Benske
(History)
Lisa Jeanne Biagi
(English)
Mark Richard Bibace
(Latin American Area Studies
[Political Science])
John Wallace Bird
(History)
Francisco J. Bisbal
(Latin American Area Studies
[Museum Studies])
Susan R. Boyer
(Political Science)
Jeffrey Charles Brautigam
(History)
Peter Michael Brown
(Political Science)
Nancy Elizabeth Butler
(Speech Pathology and Audiology)
Carlos Arturo Calder6n
(Latin American Area Studies
[Political Science])
Margot Joan Callaghan
(Political Science
[International Relations])
Liliana Carmela Campos
(Latin American Area Studies
[Forest Resources and Conservation])
Susan Marie Case
(Anthropology)
Patricia Thomas Clifton
(Sociology)
Albertina Louise Cole
(English)
Isabel Christina Companiony
(English)
Michael Richmond Crocker
(English)
Odalys Delgado-Guanche
(Political Science)
Clifford Wayne Dunbar
(Linguistics)
Jane Arrowsmith Edwards
(English)
James F. Ellis, Jr.
(Latin American Area Studies
[Museum Studies])
Stephen Lee Evans
(Economics)
Janice W. Feagin
(Linguistics)
Francisco Radhames Fermin
(Latin American Area Studies
[ ropicalAgriculture])


Jane Emily Freeman
Barbara Aabel Galvin
Donna Ruth Hopkins
Sandra Fox Lazarus
Bonnie Kim Lins
Leah Ann Dennis Longyear
Susan McFarlane
Jane Blanton McNeely
Catherine Faye Medley
ZoE Elizabeth Paiva


MASTER OF ARTS

William Forrest Fisher
(Anthropology)
Barbara Jane Fotheringham
(Political Science)
Dawn Renee Fowle
(Speech)
Charles Alton Fox II
(Anthropology)
Volker Karl Frank
(Latin American Area Studies
[Political Science])
Juan Carlos Garcia
(Latin)
Mary Stratas Garofalakis
(English)
Mary Alice Hanebury
(Finance)
Brett Wells Harris
(RealEstate)
Janice Lynne Haupert
(Speech Pathology and Audiology)
Dale E. Hemberger
(Latin American Area Studies
[Social Change])
Barbara G. Hirschfelder
(English)
Terrance Jad Hughes
(History)
William John Hunter
(English)
Lawrence A. Hurst
(Latin American Area Studies)
William Martin Kinser
(Geography)
Joseph Martin Lunsford
(Political Science)
James Tuell McKay
(Anthropology)
Elizabeth Irene Millard de Aceves
(History)
Elise Calvert Mills
(Spanish)
David Lee Mitchell
(Sociology)
Gregory Evan Moreland
(Latin American Area Studies
[Political Science])
Diana Lee Mortenson
(Latin American Area Studies
[Anthropology])
Katherine Cecelia Jones Muir
(Speech Pathology andAudiology)
Jordan Todd Murrin
(German)
Gerhild F. Nemes
(Linguistics)


Paula Ellen Read
Joyce Cratsenberg Rodriguez
Janet Lynn Ross
Marjorie Harrison Sapp
Carolyn S. Secord
Susan Elaine Whitmore Stewart
Leah Carla Wacksman
Barbara Barnaby Witherspoon
Gayle McAfee Wooding
Elizabeth Ann Wrigley


Sarah Jane Norton
(Anthropology)
Susan Caswell Olson
(Political Science)
Luz Nereida Perez-Prado
(Latin American Area Studies)
Pamela Marilyn Phillips
(Speech)
Donna L. Renninger
(Political Science)
Quintina Reyes-Arrieta
(Latin American Area Studies
[Anthropology])
Daniel Christopher Rifenburgh
(English)
Norma Rivera
(Speech)
Preston Taylor Robertson
(Political Science)
Ronald Sebastian Robinson
(Political Science)
Linda Emerson Sabin
(History)
Graziella Saccon
(Linguistics)
Walter Henri Salzmann
(History)
Lori Elizabeth Sawyer
(Speech)
Edward Craig Schultz
(Political Science)
Eduardo Miguel Silva
(Latin American Area Studies
[Migration])
Scott Edmund Siverson
(Political Science)
Amy Wade Smalldon
(Latin)
Emma Maria Sordo
(Latin American Area Studies
[Museum Studies])
Catherine Ann Stallworth
(English)
Melinda Jo Stanfill
(English)
Kathleen Brady Steckloff
(English)
Elizabeth Cowan Teas
(Speech)
Jimena B. Uranga
(Speech)
Doris Michelle Waddell
(Spanish)
Karen Jo Walker
(Anthropology)







Megan Wall
(English)
Charlene Ann Westman
(Speech)


James Austin Aardema
(Geology)
Tom Austin Abbott
(Geology)
Brenda Louise Adams
(Materials Science and Engineering)
Charles Richard Allison
(Mechanical Engineering)
Peggy Anderson
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Tarek M. S. Anwar
(Electrical Engineering)
Edil Enrique Araiz
(Dairy Science)
Pattana Aviphant
(Food and Resource Economics)
Anne Marie Awong
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Robert Wayne Bass
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Cynthia C. Bevis
(Medical Sciences
[Pathology])
Evelin Cabrera Bisbal
(Agronomy)
David Scott Black
(Electrical Engineering)
Gary Lee Blackshire
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Karen Elise Blanchard
(Electrical Engineering)
Kevin Kendall Blount
(Mathematics)
Kevin Lee Bonitz
(Electrical Engineering)
Melanie Eve Bowman
(Animal Science)
Donna Bracciale
(Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Mary Elizabeth Bradley
(Mathematics)
David Russell Bray
(Agricultural and Extension Education)
Robin Lewis Brigmon
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
James Harris Bryan
(Horticultural Science
[Ornamental Horticulture])
Jonathan Russel Bryan
(Geology)
Alberta Jane Butler
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Keith R. Cadwallader
(Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Richard Lee Cailteux
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
Timothy Andrew George Carlton
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Edgar Eduardo Cervantes B.
(Coastal and Oceanographic Engineering)


Thomas K. Whittaker
(History)
Debra Smith Williams
(Latin)


MASTER OF SCIENCE

Shun Tie Chai
(Engineering Mechanics)
Zaher Nabih Charara
(Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Din-Guo Chen
(Materials Science and Engineering)
Jau-Liang Chen
(Mechanical Engineering)
Kwang Dong Cho
(Food and Resource Economics)
David Charles Clayton
(Horticultural Science
[Ornamental Horticulture])
Patricia V. Cline
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
James Russell Coleman
(Electrical Engineering)
Cynthia Susan Collins
(Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Diamond Elene Comitos
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Phyllis Rochelle Cotten
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
David W. Cottrell
(Food and Resource Economics,
Geography)
Peter Gransden Crawshaw, Jr.
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
Ivone Maria DaSilva Fernandes
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
Frank Emmett Daniels
(Mathematics)
Mark Christopher Diblin
(Geology)
Jenny Lynn Doelling
(Psychology)
Hernando Enrique Dominguez
(Agronomy)
Jean-Paul Dondjang
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
Jules Joseph Eugene Dor6, Jr.
(Animal Science)
Michelle Robin Dunlap
(Psychology)
Joseph Edward Durando
(Horticultural Science
[Ornamental Horticulture])
Suzanne Dyal
(Agronomy)
Eric Thomas Everett
(Medical Sciences
[Pathology])
Thomas Richard Fattori
(Poultry Science)
Feiko Hedzer Ferwerda
(Horticultural Science
[Ornamental Horticulture])
William Wallace Fiebig
(Agronomy)
Granville Wesley Fields
(Food and Resource Economics)

29


George Blaise Williams
(English)


Mark Steven Flanagan
(Horticultural Science
[Ornamental Horticulture])
David Wayne Flietner
(Botany)
Carolyn Marie Fonyo
(Food and Resource Economics)
Brenda Rose Fox
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Beverly W. Funderburk
(Psychology)
W. Scott Gain
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
William Harold Gattle
(Mechanical Engineering)
Russell G. Giesy
(Dairy Science)
James Anthony Gildea
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
Ana Maria Gir6n-Pineda
(Dairy Science)
Cynthia Jean Gramse
(Engineering Science)
Mark Kenneth Greenwald
(Psychology)
Blair Griffin
(Agronomy)
Francesca Eda Helen Gross
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Thomas Alexander Hamilton
(Electrical Engeeineering)
Ivy Danita Hanchett
(Geology)
Philip Andrew Hanger
(Psychology)
Harold Kenneth Hardee
(Civil Engineering)
Winston E. Harris, Jr.
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Douglas James Hearn
(Geology)
David Bruce Herrington
(Food and Resource Economics)
Richard Allynn Hill
(Geology)
Herbert John Houck
(Medical Sciences
[Pathology])
Ray Tsuen Hwang
(Mechanical Engineering)
Dale Richard Jenkins
(Geology)
Jay Leland Johnson
(Geology)
Gustavo H. Kattan
(Zoology)
Robert Michael Keen
(Electrical Engineering)
Yang Rae Kim
(Industrial and Systems Engineering)







Anthony Muriithi Kinyua
(Nuclear Engineering Sciences)
Shirley McCaskill Koehler
(Psychology)
Robert Hinton Krabill
(Materials Science and Engineering)
Lora Ann Kutteroff
(Food and Resource Economics)
Robert George Lake, Jr.
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Judith Anne Lamia
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
Nancy Lewis
(Mathematics)
Eliassaint Magloire
(Agronomy)
Charles Edison Maliro
(Agronomy)
Douglas William Mann
(Coastal and Oceanographic Engineering)
Romina Maria Marranzini
(Food Science and Human Nutrition)
James Christopher Matayabas, Jr.
(Chemistry)
Jennifer B. McGovern
(Psychology)
Mark Adam McGuire
(Dairy Science)
Andrew Lewis Mickle
(Geology)
Zoran Milosevich
(Chemistry)
Michael Allen Moore
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Giselle Mora
(Zoology)
Brian James Morrow
(Entomology and Nematology)
Campbell Joseph Nairn III
(Botany)
Andrew Jason Nevis
(Mathematics)
Susan Newman
(Agronomy)
Andr6 Nguemdjom
(Dairy Science)
Frade Kaselema Nyondo
(Food and Resource Economics)
Matthew James Ossi
(Mechanical Engineering)
Fernando Paciornik
(Computer and Information Sciences)


Mary Paulic
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Mark Allison Peters
(Food and Resource Economics)
Barbara A. Cox Poole
(Horticultural Science
[Ornamental Horticulture])
Barrett George Potter, Jr.
(Materials Science and Engineering)
Michael Paul Prather
(Mathematics)
Heather Ann Quinn
(Geology)
Raza Ur Raheem
(Electrical Enginineering)
Michael Steven Randall
(Materials Science and Engineering)
Jeffery Dean Ray
(Agronomy)
Min Bahadur Rayachhetry
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
John David Rice
(Horticultural Science
[Fruit Crops])
Mary Deckman Rigsby
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Tammy Lynn Ring
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Marisol Rivera
(Nuclear Engineering Sciences)
Francis Charles Roessler
(Electrical Engineering)
Lori Lyn Roof
(Microbiology and Cell Science)
Christopher E. Ross
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Leonard Travis Roth
(Astronomy)
James Wayne Rountree
(Food and Resource Economics)
M. Eileen Rowan
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
June Opitz Satterfield
(Engineering Science)
William Richard Schwingel
(Animal Science)
Debra Sue Segal
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Mark Russell Sellers
(Mathematics)
Lisa Sheeber
(Psychology)


David William Shepherd
(Astronomy)
Betty Jean Sibley
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
Michael Forrest Smith
(Geology)
Ronald John Smith
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Nicos Andrea Sofocli
(Electrical Engineering)
Daniel Bruce Stampler
(Psychology)
Lawrence Vincent Stanislawski
(Forest Resources and Conservation)
Rebecca Susan Statz
(Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Richard H. Stransky
(Geology)
Bernard Louis Sukala
(Botany)
Jonathan Harold Titus
(Botany)
Dale Edwin Townsend
(Computer and Information Sciences)
James William Turner, Jr.
(Geology)
Mary Ellen T'ttell
(Food and Resource Economics)
Ranjith Priyadarshana Udawatta
(Soil Science)
Kevin John Van Dyke
(Mechanical Engineering)
John Charles Wagner
(Mechanical Engineering)
Marcia Lynn Wallace
(Horticultural Science
[Ornamental Horticulture])
Stephen Wallace
(Materials Science and Engineering)
Jyh-Chiang Wang
(Mechanical Engineering)
John Randall Watts
(Entomology and Nematology)
Michael Frederick Weigold
(Psychology)
Robert Cleckley Whitcomb
(Environmental Engineering Sciences)
Douglas Clay Wilson
(Computer and Information Sciences)
Scott David Woodward
(Mathematics)
William Patrick Wresh
(Physics)








THE COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY

Presented at a Separate Ceremony by Dean Donald W. Legler



DOCTOR OF DENTAL MEDICINE


Michael Timothy Alexander
Darrell Robert Alford
Richard Durant Baggs
Gregory Paul Becker
Gregory Dom Bello
John Randal Buttram
James Gary Calais
Jerry Hamilton Cheesman
Alberto Guanlao David
Russell Minor Davis
Martha Elena de la Iglesia-Gonzalez
Margaret Louise Dennis
Howard Doppelt
LeeAnn Ewing
Robert Michael Fox
Zenovia Fulton
Jose I. Garri
Douglas Alan Goldberg
Reinol Antonio Gonzalez
Reynaldo Favela Gonzalez


Clara Maria Gonzalez-Escalona
Anne Samantha Hamilton
Greg Ju-kwei Huang
Brennan Lloyd-George Hughes
Eve Ann James
George Michael Kazakos
Thomas Randal Lane
Vincent Alfonso LaSalle
John Michael Layton
Gerard Lemongello
Dean Brian Manning
James Edward Martin III
William Henry Miller
Craig Edward Nixon
Michael E. Nudelberg
Robert Brian Ottley
Howard Pando
Mark Joseph Parisian
Roger Joseph Phanord
Inez Yvonne Marchand


Ernesto Antonio Prieto
Satrohan Ragbirsingh
Kelly Lynn Rosen
Hans R. Salheiser
Richard Jon Salko
Miguel Jesus Santamarina
Kenneth Collin Seib
John William Sheridan, Jr.
Julie Beth Skoby
Susana F. Socas
Isse I-Cheng Song
Douglas Leland Starkey
Douglas Alan Stokesberry
Hector Manuel Suarez
James Andrew Thtum
David Alexander Thaler
Eugene Donald Thomas III
Kathleen Marie Ticich
Linda Gayle Aufdembrink Trotter
James Aaron Truitt


THE COLLEGE OF LAW

Presented at a Separate Ceremony by Dean Frank T. Read



JURIS DOCTOR


Catherine F. Ackerman
Robin Louise Adams
Lois Annette Agee
Lesley Ann Akers
Anne Louise Allen
Eva Marie Allen
Mary Jane Angelo
Anthony Salvatore Arena
Rives Balcom
Mary Amanda Barber
William Gus Belcher II
Robert R. Berry
Donald Anthony Boggs
Mark Bonacquisti
Laura Lyn Boyd
Warren Benjamin Brams
Paul Bruce Brockway
Julia L. Brown
Kenneth Philip Brown
Ronald Wayne Brown
Margaret A. Broz
William Scott Callahan
Glenn Scott Cameron
James Leigh Capps II
Charles Allen Carlson
John David Carnahan
Karen Ann Caudill
Neil Gregory Chang
Cindy Lynne Chapman
Christofer Anne Clayton
Clarence Wharton Cole
Stephen Connelly
Jeffrey Michael Corrigan
Lavonna Delane Cox


Scott A. Cummings
John Pendleton Daly
Jan Lesli Darlow
Kathleen Susan Davies
Diane M. Dear
Robert Michael Dees
Deborah Virginia DeVane
Keith Douglas Diamond
Jacqueline Hilary Dowd
Erick M. Drlicka
Roger Martin Dunetz
Kurt Hughes Dunkle
Jane Perry Dunlap
Gabriele Nicolaus Dupre
John Hugh Dyer, Jr.
Tamela Kay Eady
Steven Scott Eichenblatt
Frank McCoy Eidson
Steven Craig Elkin
David Scott Elliott
Benjamin Michael Esco
James Vincent Etscorn
Randolph Allen Fabal
Lori Elizabeth Farnan
Stephen Anthony Ferra
Cedric E. Filkins III
Alan Bruce Fishman
John Kennedy FitzGerald
John L. Fiveash, Jr.
Cynthia Renee Fleming
Valerie Pastene Foote
Rebecca Harrington Forest
Keith Richard Fountain
Ronald Matthew Gache


Joan LaTrelle Galletta
Teresa Byrd Ganio
Diana Goldman
Michael Joseph Gourley
Andrew Lloyd Graham
Philip Ross Greenberg
Mark Christopher Greene
Miko Peter Gunderson
Dianne D. Hagan
Mark Sylvanus Hankins
Arthur Steven Hardy
Blake McClain Harmon
James Walker Harrison
Edward Christopher Haughney
Harolyn Anne Hickey
Reginald Dwayne Hicks
Nancy Elizabeth Hill
Rosie Hinnebusch
Edward David Hirsch
Thomas Michael Hoeler
Philip Turner Hoffman, Jr.
Elaine Mary Holtschneider
James Timothy Horkan
Steven Glenn Horn
Allyson Hughes
Karen Anne Ibach
Patrick Lewis Jackson
Stephen Richard Jewett
Bradley R. Johnson
Amy Rebecca Johnston
Dwayne Francis Jotch
Laurel Kathleen Judd
Vincent John Kalaher
Hilary Beth Kaplan







William Albright Kebler
Paula Frances Kelley
Joseph George Kern
Susan Melanie Klein
David J. Kohs
Edward Adam Kuharske II
Patricia Labarta
Jos6 E. Latour
Jennifer Parker LaVia
Christopher Kevin Lee
Steven Patrick Lee
Lee Carl Libby
David Scott Lieber
Jeff Lloyd
Janet Junod Lower
Anne Meredith MacMillan
Scott Douglas Makar
Timothy F. Malloy
Charles Angelo Mancuso
Dennis John McGlothin
Bertis Michael McLemore
Patrick Joseph McNamara
Jean Susan McVickar
Lynne Dorothy Menard
Robert Alston Merrell III
Russell W. Merriman
Andrew Jeffrey Meyers
Steven Michael Meyers
John Max Milledge
Abby Fromang Milon
Virginia Evelyn Moyar
Jon Cameron Moyle
Juliet Anne Murphy
Robert William Murphy
Patricia Marie Snyder Myers


William Todd Neal
Mark Anton Nelson
Rod Barrett Neuman
Mary C. Neville
Graham Hugh Nicol
MaryJo Starr O'Connell
BethAnn CeCelia O'Neill
Charles Chibuike Onyirimba
Gary M. Pappas
Ava Lora Parker
Susan Marie Pesola
Michael Ross Piper
Paul Silvey Quinn, Jr.
Wendy Virginia Elizabeth Reading
Alyssa Mara Reiter
James McKee Riley
William Hiram Robbinson, Jr.
Cheryl Anne Roberson
Walter Crawford Roberts, Jr.
Mark E. Robinson
Jamey Scott Rodgers
Laura LaValle Rowan
Kerry Thomas Ryan
Michael Alfred Ryder
Gary Francis Rzasa
R. Alan Sabb
Iris Natalie Sachs
Stacey Beth Sachs
Jon Bently Sage
Andrew Lynn Salvage
Gary Lamar Sanders
Steven Leslie Sands
Mark Jeffrey Scheer
Carrie Lisa Scheffel
David Lawrence Schick
Thomas Lawrence Schieffelin, Jr.


Pamela Jean Schonenberg
Steven Mark Schornick
Gloria Helen Seidule
Richard Lucius Shaw, Jr.
Joseph Raymond Shea
Houston Edward Short
Michael Howard Shuster
Michael Scott Singer
Charles Anthony Smith
James Alan Smith
Kathleen Patricia Smyth
Gregory Lee Sowder
Kurt Matthew Spengler
I. William Spivey II
Lawrence Patrick Stevenson
Philip Dee Storey
Carmen Carolina Suarez
Miriam Gonzalez Suarez
Douglas Bennett Szabo
Laura Jo Overstreet Thacker
David Gregory Tucker
Dwane Douglas Tyson
Ren6 Luis Valladares
Amy Louise Vernberg
Helen Elizabeth Wagner
Linda Ann Watson
Carolyn Weir
Norma Kay Wendt
Richard William Wesch
Gay Nell Williams
Paula Ann Willis
Elizabeth H. Wolfe
Susan Woomer
Richard Steven Wright
Thomas Hargis Yardley


THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Presented at a Separate Ceremony by Dean William B. Deal



DOCTOR OF MEDICINE


Franklin D. Abbott, Jr.
Mary Margret Ag6cs
Patrick Stephen Almond
Denise Lynne Baker
Mimi Ann Balch
Christopher Collins Barber
William Hans Baumgartl
Bret O'Neil Baynham
Alan Clark Bean
Jane Ellen Bearss
Elijah James Bell
Rick Lee Bennett
Sharon Ann Berenfeld
Joseph Pascale Berley
Ann Maria Bianchi
H. Locke Bingham
Samuel Dwight Blackwell
Nancy Donahoe Bouck
Floyd Whitlow Burke
Dianna Elizabeth Porther Byrd
Timothy Davis Carter
Gilbert Sewell Chandler III
Kwang Uk Chang
Gary Blane Childers
Jamie Beth Conti
Mark James Cuffe
Mary Karen Cullen
James Timothy Damiani
Kelly Ann Diamond


Nils Marcos Diaz
Jay Lawrence Dinerman
Patricia Watson Dinsmore
Patti Anne Dolan
James William Doyle
Susan D. Dunlevy
Patricia Jean Dury
Lawrence William Elmer
Scott A. Engwall
Mark Edward Fahey
Mary Elizabeth Feageans
Adam Seth Fenichel
Hugo Francisco Fernandez
James Thomas Fesenmeier
James Prescott Flint
Herbert Eugene Flynn II
Joseph Charles Flynn, Jr.
Gary Edmond Foresman
Katherine Schaffer Francis
Debra Elaine Freeman
Jay Lee Friedland
James Michael Glenn
Lisa Jeanne Granville
Marjorie Bernadette Gwynn
Susan Hadley
Cheryl Lynette Hardin
Douglas George Hatter
Loren Jay Helmuth
Brian Nelson Henry


Grant Daniel Heslep
Eric Wyckliffe Hoffler
Phyllis Rhian Hope
Emran Riaz Imami
Denise Lynn Jackson
Edward Mosheim Jaffe
Carlos Jose Jimenez
Natalie Christine Kerr
Scott Ellis Kooperman
Joyce Rene Koppang
Catherine Cecelia Leadon
Jonathan Peter Lester
Maureen Kelly Lombardo
Gerald Carlton Lowery
Stephen D. Lucas
Luis Maramara
William Price Mcalvany
Kenneth Ricky McCurry
James Frederick McKinsey
Thomas Downing Meacham
Linda Ann Meyer
Miguel Enrique Mulet, Jr.
Timothy William Mullett
Stephen Wayne Munday
Denise Carol Nelson
Jeffrey Winther Nielsen
Michael Allan Novak
Alan Keith Novick
James Francis O'Neill, Jr.







Manuel Ricardo Padron
Frank Patino
Joanne Pereboom
Elisha Thomas Powell IV
Ricardo Regalado Ramos
Andrea Lee Randell
Jayalakshmi Koppaka Rao
Elizabeth McBee Raynor
Thomas Scott Ream
Lawrence Reccoppa
Albert John Rhoton


Shane Anthony Rignanese
Lawrence William Rodgers, Jr.
David Nathan Scheck
Michael Ross Schiering
Scott Herbert Schultz
Gregory Vane Scott
Daniel Mcleskey Selove
Neal Harris Shorstein
Harold Lavon Skaggs, Jr.
Joseph Leslie Skeens


Natalie Ann Smith
Brett Lee Storm
Carolyn Ann Von Zabern
Gregory Allen Waller
Marsha Diane Ware
Janet Weitzen
Mark Hayden Widick
Kelli Gwyn Williamson
Laramie Ann Williamson
Catherine Anne Winn
Edward Daniel Young


THE COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

Presented at a Separate Ceremony by Dean Kirk N. Gelatt



DOCTOR OF VETERINARY MEDICINE


Jerrold Andrew Adkins
Karen Arlinda Clarke-Ashby
Toots Allen Banner
Richard Dozier Barker III
Grahame Bell
Frank Curtis Boren
Gary Todd Boston
David S. Bradley
Lynn Brodnax
Elizabeth Lee Brown
Karen Marie Cantarella
James P. Chase
Francis A. Cipullo
Kevin Conrad
Rebecca Earline Constantine
Glenn Richard Davis
Mark I. Dorfman
Lucinda Ellis
Randall Clinton Emmons
Bob Encinosa, Jr.
Tamara Lee Faulkner
Brett Marshall Feder
Karen Dunlop Feder
Mark Desmul Ferris
Amy Lee Fleming


Patricia Luisa Gamboa
Mark E. Gendzier
Barbara June Gordon
Guy William Graden
Cheryl Lynn Hansen
Dana Wynne Harman
Joann Kay Helm
Raymond Kenneth Henley
Patricia Houff-Novey
Jennifer Joyce
Jiro John Kaneko
Jonathan David Kaufman
Mark Jeffrey Lane
Phillip William Lanzi
Daniel Elliott Levin
Beatriz L6pez
Rita Manarino
Joel Mann
Teresa Bell Marshall
Mark Stephen Mathusa
Kim McMahill
Alexandria E. Mercer
Richard Lee Nancarrow
Celia Maria Oberto
Anna Obolensky


Maura Geralyn O'Brien
Mario Obstbaum
Ram6n Antonio P6rez L6pez
Harrell H. Phillips, Jr.
Jeanne Marie Pittari
Virginia Quelch
Robin Renee Quist
Andreas Raphael Richter
Dwight Ridenour
Susan Kleckner Ridinger
Jacqueline Sue Shellow
Richard Burton Sickelsmith
Diana J. Foster Smith
John Robert Taber
Frank Adams Tarplee
Joy Mitra Tehrani
Debra Diane Thomas
Melanie Roslyn Thompson
Bruce Alan Walker
Jan Marie Wallace
Dana Scott Walstad
Fritz Robert Weeren
Cynthia Lue Shirey-West
Kim Williams-Bullock
Marjorie L. Wittcoff


THE COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Dean G. L. Zachariah



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE


James Carl Allen
Stacey Lee Allen
Steven Berkley Amburgey
Lisa Marie Ames
Eduardo Arenas
Terrell Scott Barnes
Angela H. Bent
Jennifer Robakowski Beville
Brent David Black
Lori Ann Black
Sandra Lynn Black
Michael Joseph Bommarito
Catherine Marie Brandvold


Gregory Alan Brock
Genita Beth Brown
Thomas P. Browning
Edward Joseph Butfiloski
David Alan Carr
R. Christopher Carrie
Joseph Louis Carwise, Jr.
Jorge Felipe Cawich
Dana Lynn Cheek
Brian Michael Cheney
Karen Lee Christensen
Luwell D. Collie II
Marjorie Denise Collins


Thomas W. Commer
Evan Ray Coughenour
Earl Farley Crockett, Jr.
Douglas Davenport
Tadd Everett Dawson
Eduardo de la Paz
Joan C. DeLuca
Constance Ann DiNatale
Ana Cecilia Dominguez
Nicola Marie Dronoff
Wm. Tod Drost
Kathleen Leah Dudeck
Michelle Marie DuVall







Christopher Shawn Eich
Eric Jon Falco
Camilo Jose Fernindez
John R. Ferrante
John McRae Finlayson, Jr.
Kimberly Kay Fitch
Eric Dana Fogg
Diane Elizabeth Free
Timothy Ford Garrard
Anthony Patsy George
Annette Marie Hinchcliffe
Eric Neal Hodges
Michelle Lentz Holton
Daniel Edward Kauppila
Elizabeth Joy Kent
David James Koerner
George Michael Koulianos
Stacey Jacqueline Lancaster
Rex Neil Lawson
Shawn Patrick Macauley
Douglas Stephen Maddox
Grant Eric Maloy
Susan Marsicano
Lucian Mitchell May


Andrew Kevin McCullers
Eduardo Rafael Montiel
James Howard Myers, Jr.
Sonia J. Nang6 Ripoll
Michelle Elaine Nurge
James Edward Oxer
Nolan Eric Padgett
Kenneth Robert Penzing
Mark Erik Perreault
Alejandro Pomis
Andr6s Portaluppi
Gail Linda Pressley
Karen Annette Prevatt
Timothy Dean Pringle
Kristin Kaye Reppas
Ronald Michael Rerko
R. Blake Ritchey
Raymond Javan Ross
John Marcus Saterbo
William Smith Sharpe, Jr.
Mark Andrew Simon
Michael D. Sims
Audrey Elizabeth Smit


Glenda Joy Snyder
Christopher Tarlton Stettner
Margaret Lucy Stoll
Cyneetha Ann Strong
Daniel Robert Suiter
Glen Stanley Taylor
Michael E. Taylor
Sherry Elizabeth Taylor
Starkey Lee Tharrington III
Thomas Allen Thayer, Jr.
Disire6 Andr6a Thibeault
Robert George Uhl, Jr.
Peter Wesley Van Mierop
John Charles Vanover
Marc Anthony Vargas
Vance Forrest Waggener
Frances Michelle Walker
Joanne Walsh
Lisa Doreen Waterman
Teena Lynn Whiddon
Kelly Janice Yates
Deirdre Ann Yawn
Tal Yon Yo
Valerie Ann Yucius


THE COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE

Dean Anthony James Catanese



BACHELOR OF DESIGN


Philip Edward Alleman
Douglas Irving Anderson
Miguel Eugenio Baeza
Rosa Aurora Bazo
Ann Marie Befort
David L. Berton
Sheri LeAnn Blanc
Angela Christine Brooks
Frank Andrew Brown
Pamela Jean Brunderman
Michael J. Burch, Jr.
Cedric Neville Christian
Demetrios Louis Christopoulos
Hyon Joo Chung
David William Dalrymple
Robyn Skipper Denny
Patricia Anne Eckoff
Jennifer Mareen Evans
Stefano Oscar Fontana
Mary Catherine Ford
Cristina Garcia-Lavin
Pilar Lourdes Garcia
Michael Allan Garth
Sterling Ray Gibson
Sharon Lynn Silbert Gold
Ronna Stacy Golden
Huntly Milne Gordon
Pamela Ann Guevarra
Lynn Ann Habjan
Lawrence C. Hartfield
Donald Lynn Heck


Randall Vincent Heeb
Robert Sinclair Heilman
Michael David Hennes
Cheryl Lynn Henry
David Bradley Hester
Richard Andrew Hrycaj
Paul William Jackson
William Dan Jenkins
Teresa Ann Johnson
Bertin Joseph Karpinski, Jr.
Ian Everington King
Gregg Renick Kirkendall
Lisa Joy Konie
Eric Lee Krull
Brian Gordon LaPointe
Jeffrey Paul MacNeill
Kimberly Michelle May
Bret Arnold McCormick
Cynthia Suann McMillan
Helena Merheg Marun
Thomas E. Mical
Elisha Louis Miller, Jr.
John Robert Miller, Jr.
Karen Mole
William Michael Moon
Kathryn Gail Nash
Tito Pagin
Liza Ann Pannozzo
Peter Malcome Pike


Robert Joseph Portman
Michael Murry Puckett
Donald Rerko
Cesar Dominic Reyes
Patricia Anne Rhem
Michael Patrick Richmond II
David Scott Robertson
Carlos R. Roche
Felix Antonio Rosabal, Jr.
Alcides Santiesteban
Christina Louise Scaringe
Melinda Joy Schwab
Deborah Louise Seligman
Kathy E. Selvidge
Joseph Singer
Paul C. Slayton III
Pamela Jo Smith
Scott Andrew Sobkowski
Michael Francis Sofarelli
Martha Ree Stanton
Cheryl Suzanne Hastings Stephens
Christopher Joseph Taylor
John Thomas Thomann
Timothy James Tourville
James Michael Vignola
Mark Warner Voigt
Gregory Daryle Washington
Kenneth Kaeye Wehrell
Troy Merrill Willingham
Maria Elena Yebra
Gloria Josefina Zowe


BACHELOR OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

John William Medvec, Jr.







THE SCHOOL OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

Dean Anthony James Catanese
Director Brisbane H. Brown, Jr.



BACHELOR OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION


Mark Samuel Ambach
Allison Adair Barnes
Matthew Joseph Braun
Dale Fitzgerald Brown
Jeffrey Gordon Bryant
Mark Richard Buchholz
John Paul Carsello
William Joseph Champa
David Lamar Chriss
Richard William Collins
Jeffery Neal Courtney
Derek Sherman Davis
Richard Reed Drummond
William Fredrick Griner, Jr.
Russell Hager
Donald William Halil, Jr.
Frank LeRoy Hansen
John Syfrett Hellinger
Arnold Michael Hess III


James Scott Hunt
Eugene Charles Johnson, Jr.
John Edward Justus, Jr.
Andrew Neil Kessler
David Alan Landy
Pete John Loerzel
V. Anthony Loffredo
David Allen Logan
Tanya Elizabeth Marsh
Gregory Scott Martin
John Scott Martins
Marcus Maya
Kathy Renee Mitchell
Scott Richard Morse
James Graham Munnis III
Shahid Mahmood Nasir
Edward Francis Orlando
David Bede Pfeil


Samuel Craig Pignato
Alan Lee Powell
Julie Ann Rollick
Mark Edward Saso
Michael Stephen Scaringe
William Bradley Schuh
Alexander Dillard Segars III
Alan Dean Shoemaker
Bradford Lee Sorenson
Isler Clay Thompson III
Peter H. Timmerman
Michael John Toth
Arnold David Tritt
Michael Matthew Uddo
Richard Donald Vail, Jr.
Robert Canney West, Jr.
Michael Keith Wilcox
Kevin Henry Wilkinson
John Paul Wiseman


THE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Dean Alan G. Merten



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


David Warren Abel, Jr.
Lisa Marie Ackerman
John Michael Adams
Jeralyn Sue Adelman
Kurt William Adler
Teri Suzanne Aide
Michael Andrew Albano
Meredith Lisa Albert
Laura Leigh Alderman
Rosalind Toy Allen
Alison S. Appelbaum
Vicki Rochelle Arey
Gustavo Ramon Arias
Wallace Edwin Armes
Jeffery John Armstrong
James Walter Arnold
Aleece Cheryl Aron
Lori Ellen Aron
Marilee Elizabeth Ashe
Amy Ruth Atkins
Pierre Attala
Sharon Elizabeth Baber
Kenneth Allison Bach II
Charles Williams Bailey
Howard Michael Baker
Debra Susan Bankston
Edwin Randall Barfield
Donna A. Battle
Robert Louis Beekman
Michelle Wynn Beeman
Richard Frank Bees
John George Beljan
Kelly Lyn Bennison


Brent A. Berthy
Peirce Savaccol Bingham
Philippe Emmanuel Blain
Kristin Ann Blair
Steven Leonard Blanda
Wendy M. Blanton
Karen Louise Bondurant
Sharon Elizabeth Bozich
Diann Lynn Bradley
Gordon Lee Braund
Cynthia Irene Brawner
Richard Everett Brinson
Pete Hutchison Brock II
Kevin Michael Brockman
Felice Sharon Brod
Mark Dorsay Bromfield
Erik Baker Brooks
Tracey M. Bruneau
William Randall Buffington
Jana Ellen Burchett
Jeffrey Mark Burns
Mark L. Burstein
Bradley Alan Butcher
George Brian Butler
Steven Camille Caron
Julie Marie Carroll
Ricardo Castro-Kreutz
Casey Michael Cavanaugh
Bruce Elliot Cebula
Cheryl Kendall Chamberlain
Ginny Christine Chandler
Alene Theresa Chang
Gary Edward Chapman


Tammi Sue Chertoff
Todd Andrew Chliveny
Lisa Chia-Lien Chow
Thaddeus Henry Chuchla, Jr.
Lisa Louise Cohen
Cynthia Jean Cook
Karen Beth Cooper
Wayne Joseph Cooper
Steven George Copses
Patrick Hayes Cotter
Cynthia Lee Crofoot
Peggy Ann Dave
Virginia deCardenas
Gonzalo deQuesada, Jr.
James J. DeLano, Jr.
David Louis Deputy
Andrew Robert Diamond
Hugh Bradley Donovan
Matthew Wilson Dossey
George Joseph Dramis III
Wendy Ann Dugan
Kevin J. Dunleavy
Kevin Dickson Dyer
Ernest Raymond Edge, Jr.
Tanji Lee Edge
Michael Christopher Edwards
Gordon L. Elderdice
Matthew A. Erikson
Debra Ann Esko
Greg Espenkotter
Emqud Etienne
Bryan Keith Faliero
Elise Roxanne Fallon







Esther R. Fayson
Florence Isabelle Ferr6
Philip Arthur Flavell
William Tracy Flett
Scott Tyler Foreman
Henry Ignacio Forte
Cheryl Diane Fowler
Elizabeth Carol Freedman
Tamarah Marguerite Gal
Michael Allan Ganey
Beth Frances Gannon
Gary Michael Garnett
Theophilus Jack Gary IV
Amy Susan Gasman
Mitchell Alan Gelb
Douglas Jeffrey Gernert
Amy Lynn Gersh
Ralph Chester Ghioto III
Marshall Ashby Gibbs, Jr.
Elizabeth A. Gilchrist
Scott Edward Gilpin
Lori Ellen Ginter
Thomas Andrew Gladstone
Brian Edward Goding
Kenneth Marc Godskind
Jean Marie Golay
Cathy Ilene Goldman
Jorge Eduardo Gonzalez
Robert Byron Gough III
Richard Scott Grant
Mary Evelyn Greene
Marcy Lynne Greenspoon
Jeffrey Lee Grube
Michelle Lynne Gumz
William Bartley Haas
William Nouel Halpern
Laurie Jane Hammers
Heidi Michelle Handmacher
Suzanne Christine Hecker
Amy Lynn Helman
Sharon Renee Helman
John Matthew Hendrick
Jeffrey Matthew Henschel
Anthony Dwayne Hensley
J. Craig Herdiech
Jody Lynn Herman
Ignacio Manuel Hernandez
Joseph Michael Hernandez
Andrew L. Herskowitz
Richard Lee Hester
Todd Anthony Hill
Leslie Anne Hintz
Jack Stuart Holmes, Jr.
Mark Alexander Hoopes
Douglas Kenneth Hoover
James Steven Horsley
James Eugene Howse
David Anthony Hubbs
John James Hutton III
John Rodger Ibach
Rened Indianer
Murray Lorne Izenwasser
Alan Dale Jackson
Samira Lea Jackson
Bruce Richard Jacobs
Kim Ann Jamison
Michael Paul Jankowski
Judith Ann Jenny
James Robert Jessell, Jr.
Grace Ann Maureen Johnson
Julie Ann Johnson
Marion Arlene Johnson
Stephen C. Jones
Terrill Felix Jordan
Fin Anthony Jorgensen
Jooln Kang


David Arnold Kanstoroom
Julie Ann Kasewicz
Cindra Leah Kearney
Sheri Lynn Keene
Stacey Ann Kennington
Joseph Brendan Kerr
Ernest William Kerskie
David I. Kevelson
Lewis Benjamin Kevelson
Douglas Patrick Kiem
Alan Preston King
Sandra Gail Kirk
David Cyril Knapp
Shari Beth Koenig
Kenneth Mitchell Kowkabany
Alan Steven Kravec
Marci Lynn Krieger
Kristine Rae Kuchling
Kimberly Ann Kurrack
Kathy Lynn Laflamme
Stephen David Lamsens
Sara Jane Laplante
Martha Maria Lara
Orjan Larsen
Christopher Bennett Laurel
Deborah Ruth Leapley
Mary Jennifer Leggett
Gene Leicht
Todd Alan Lessig
William Roderick Lewis
Steven Bokfei Lian
Matthew Scott Linky
Myrna L. Lipkovic
Craig S. Lipman
Ruwena Tina-Marie Loeffler
Burke George Lopez
Gary MacKenzie Lothian
Lamar C. Lucas, Jr.
Andrew David Lund
Edwin Clements Lunsford III
Robyn H. Lynn
Laura Lee Macisaac
David Allen Macrander
David Patrick Madigan
Ronald J. Malecki
Christine Carol Malkani
David Eric Mallen
Anita Gayle Malpass
Heidi Roberta Mann
Kimberly Anne Marlow
Gary Vincent Marsden
Phillip A. C. Marsh
Patrick James Martin
Sean J. Martin
Newton J. F. Mattos
Theodore William Mazula
Jon Christopher Mazzoli
Kathleen Carol McDonough
Rebecca Jane McGinnis
Douglas Warren McHatton
Mark Dakin McKim
John Whitcomb McMahon
Sean James McQuaid
Patrick Laurent Melli
Ronald A. Mentzer
William James Merckel
Carl Arthur Metzger
Kyle Kenneth Mickas
Natalie Lynn Mickler
Melissa Caroline Miles
David Carl Miller
Roger Dale Miller II
Kelli Boone Miller
Lauren Marcy Mitchel
Beth Loren Mitchell


Stephen M. Monagas
Denise Moody
Charles Gregg Moore
Steven Thomas Moore
Robert Lee Morgan
Kirsten Annette Mortimer
Nancy Jean Murphy
Henry Reginald Murray
Kathryn Ann Musselwhite
Richard Wayne Myers
Carol Lynne Naegele
Robert John Nagy
Lynda Lu Nelson
Jennifer Beth Nierenburg
Billie Nugent Nimnicht III
Catherine Ann O'Connor
Cindy Ann O'Brien
James Lawrence O'Leary
Kelli Renee Oltman
Paul Gerard Owston
Pamela Marie Padden
Neena Panicker
Philip Leland Partridge
Caroline Renee Patrick
Tammy Sue Patterson
Lynn Ellen Pawliger
Blanca Miladys Perez
Marcos Cesar Perez
Malinda Louise Perkins
Alan David Perimutter
Randall D. Peterson
Ricky Gerald Peterson
David Lloyd Phelps
Reynolds Eugene Pitts, Jr.
Patricia Alise Plemmons
Carolyn Marie Plourde
Pamela Jill Polen
Steven Wade Pollack
Stacey S. Pollock
Beth T. Porcelan
Ren6e Marie Prenitzer
James Philip Priola
Elizabeth Rose Privateer
Charles William Prophet
Donald Michael Quick
Robert Eric Rasmussen
Adine Felicia Reader
Constance Louise Reed
Mark Alan Reeder
Jaimie Harrison Reilly
Kathleen Elizabeth Reilly
Maureen Annette Renick
Rebecca Raquel Reyes
Rosalina Lita Reyes
Jennifer E. Rhodes
Edwin G. Rice
Bobbie Kay Richardson
Laura Katherine Rickey
Tricia Lynne Ridgway
Bradley Bryan Ridinger
Stephen Richard Riehm
Faith Roberts
James Avery Roberts
Sheri Lynn Roberts
Laura Ann Robertson
Chanelle Erika Robiller
Christopher Anthony Roche
Lorenzo Rodgers
Alexander Lee Rody
Laura Ellen Rogers
William Harris Rogner
Maribel Romin
David Michael Rosean
Mark Robert Rosenquist
April Ruth Rotfort







Jill Rovner
Michelle Suzanne Russell
Kristin Ann Rzepka
Neeraj Saddi
John Mark Sando
Cynthia June Saxon
Marco Antonio Scanu
Delsie Scarborough
Bryan Stuart Schaffer
Carla Myra Scharpff
David Schnall
Lisa Marie Scholle
Barbra Robin Schreiber
Brian Patrick Schreiber
Darrin Randall Schutt
Delzell Scott David
Paul Raymond Shafer II
Dolores Marie Shamblin
Adam F. Shapiro
Stephen Day Shaw
Scott Steven Sheffler
John Reid Sheppard, Jr.
Dale Allen Shinskey
William Sholk
Kristina Kay Short
Scott Howard Shulman
George Randall Sides
Judy Lorraine Sieke
Andrew Benjamin Singer
Carri Lynnae Sipowski
Amy Elizabeth Skiles
James Robert Slater


Derek Alan Slosser
Alison Smith
Ashley James Smith, Jr.
Elaine Laverne Smith
Karen Lee Smith
Kenneth Eugene Smith
Michele Renee Sniffen
James Brett Snyder
Jeffrey Gerard Snyder
Robin Lynn Snyderman
Allan Thomas Gerhard Soave
Nicholas J. Sommerio
Cynthia Lynn Sonntag
Mary Madeline Spagnola
Edwin Andrew Steinmeyer
Michael Alton Stephens
Jill Christina Stewart
Gregory Ernest Stillman
Daniel Edward Stivler
Carrie Beth Stoehr
Andrea Rochelle Stone
Lauren Elizabeth Stoner
Barbara Lynn Strebel
William Austin Stubbs
Kenneth David Suess
Tina Louise Sumrall
Joseph Alfred Sutton
Charles Leonard Swanson III
Laura Jane Swift
Arden Bruce Swift
Shelly Lynn Tennant
Marc Andrew Tepper


John Paul Theiss
Constantine George Theoharis
Bryan Lewis Thomas
James Beckett Thompson, Jr.
Curtis John Thornton
Santo Tomaini
Barbara Jean Trebbi
Kimberly L. Truett
Mary Van Leuven
Lisa Katrina Ventevogel
Carminda Justiniani Villaroman
Valerie Ann Votta
Helen Janet Walrath
Mary Elizabeth Walsh
Stephen Richard Walter
Roy Michael Warren
Amy Lynn Wasserman
Gary Scott Wasserman
Michael Jay Watton
Joanna June Webb
Sheryl Lynn Weinberg
Ronald Patrick Wheeler
James Brian White
Gregg Wayne Whitestone
Michael Phillip Whitman
Karin Marie Wiener
Camylle Dionne Wilson
David Alan Wolf
Douglas Allen Wood
Edward Benson Woodbery
Michael Joseph Wyatt
Matthew Zifrony


THE FISHER SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING

Dean Alan G. Merten
Director Hadley P. Schaefer



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING


Debra Marie Anderson
Elda Maria Arellano
Richard A. Bauer
Mark Alan Blynder
Kathleen Burrows Thrasher
Brian Paul Buwalda
Elizabeth Ann Conroy
Randall Steven Conway
Gary Matthew Cooper
Henry Lee Dean IV
Giuditta De Luca
Doris Elisabeth Deutsch
William M. Donlan
Cheryl Lynne Evans
John Eric Fink
Yale Jonathan Fishman
Douglas Scott Foster
Denise Velazquez Frost
Priscilla F. Gibson
Horace Cadwell Gordon IV
Daniel Dane Grabhorn
Rachelle Renee Gregory
Sheryl Lynne Hansen
Wayne Levy Harrell
Stephanie Jackson Gillain
Kathy Rose Jacobs
James J. Jones
Bradford Dean Kimbro
John Wesley Kitlen


M. Louis Klein
Shari Lauren Klein
Kenneth Scott Koffler
Mary Elizabeth Koteff
Gia Rose Kypreos
James D. Lamkin, Jr.
Lori Beth Lerner
Vincent Umberto Levito
Mary Kathryn Locke
Joseph Anthony Loguidice
Marjory Elizabeth Martin
Veronica Celeste Martinez
Bryan Gerard McGuire
Rodney Aaron McKendree
Rebecca Mary McKinney
Kenneth J. Miller
Janet Louise Mustian
Martin F. Nebojsic, Jr.
Douglas John O'Dowd
Steven Adam Osman
James William Patray III
Carlos R. Perez
Lori Anne Perlmutter
Jennifer Eileen Pritchard
Robert Henry Pritchard
Staci Lynn Quiram
John Joseph Rahaim II
Sandra Diane Rappleyea


Alan Don Ray
Leland Manuel Reiner
Earl D. Ricou, Jr.
Richard A. Rodriguez
Virginia Rodriguez
Nancy Michele Sandler
Christine Ann Schell
Joanne Michelle Schlanger
Kurt Allen Schneider
Kathryn Ann Sellas
Thomas Jefferson Sherman IV
Wendy Cheryl Silver
Barbara Jean Sniffen
Michael David Solovay
Elizabeth Jean Sponsel
Peter Joseph Sullivan
Michael S. Teter
David Todd Topping
tracy Lynn Trautweiler
Loreen Marie Tressler
Dulce Maria Utset
Ettore Dominick Ventrice
Norman Earle Wedderburn
Stacey Lee Yarish
Steven Karl Yeager
Armen Yeretzian
Nana Hsiu-Ya Yon
Ann Molly Young
Kira Yurchak








THE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Dean David C. Smith



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


Ellen Brenda Abramson
Terri Mayhew Adams
Anna Michelle Allen
Susan Marie AmRhein
Joyce Jordan Beasley
Teresa Lynn Belcher
Kelly Marie Bierwiler
Kimberly Ann Borysiewicz
Jan Michelle Brewer
Scarlett Elizabeth Cain
Cindy Henz Caley
Lisa Anne Campbell
Donna Lynn Cross
Linda Mahn Cruce
Nyurka Yolanda Diaz
Margaret Joyce Dickey
Deborah Jean Duvall
Amy Beth Feldman
Lianna Georgia Fotieo
Deirdre Lynn Gardner
Laurie Beth Gottry
Edie Andrews Griffin


Timothy A. Hammon
Robin Lynn Hardison
Karen Lee Herrlinger
Barbara Ann Hicks
Jennifer Hill
Amy Lynne Hunter
Patricia Michelle Izzo
Cecilia Maria Jorajuria
Suzanne Patricia Keller
Robert William Kulics
Laura Lynn Lease
Catherine Carol Legler
Joan Finnerty Levins
Kim Page Lipthrott
Nancy R. Lubitz
Connie Louise MacLeod
Kristine Leanne Matson
Anita Marie McIntyre
Teresa Annmarie Mitchell
Dorothy L. Moore
Lisa Herndon Nettles


Kathy Ann Newell
Lu Ann Graves Northey
Tina Lynn Phillips
Tina M. Pletcher
Catherine Ann Rivard
Ann Christine Sargent
Denise-Louise Sargiotto
Kristin Leigh Schwartz
Denise Lynn Shouger
Suzanne Christine Smith
Michele Grace Sund
Sharon Joy Sutera
Susan Margaret Tansey
Maria Tarajano
Pamela Rose Walker
Jary Todd Watson
Elana Yandle Webb
Sandra Lee Widdows
Jo Garver Wilkerson
Anne Stricklin Will
Mary Celeste Williams
Martha Ann Vinson Wilson


THE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Dean Wayne H. Chen



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING


Carla Maria Abud
William M. Barrett
Roberto Giovammy Battistel
Joseph Timothy Briggs
Kathleen Frances Deswert
Anthony Francis Fregosi
Ellen Therese Frisina
Jeffrey Wainright Haburay


Albert Wayne Hickman, Jr.
Cynthia Childre Ingram
Sharon LaVette Jenkins
Roger Kirk Johnson, Jr.
Brian Gardner Kerr
Kirk Alexandre Lang
Victor Manuel Marrero
Ronald Dean McCall, Jr.
Guerry Hamrick McClellan II


Susan Ann Narduzzi
Preetinder Singh Puri
Bruce Robert Rauhe, Jr.
Marion Joseph Roberts
Jorge Augusto Roman
Nassor A. Shabiby
Russell Kenneth Stevenson
Anton George Tavernaro


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING


Mark Douglas Alberson
Ibrahim B. Alhamad
Randolph John Ayers
Willliam Brett Barclay
Curtis Robert Basnett
Louis John Bramblett
Thaddeus Potter Calinson
Roderick Kenneth Cashe


William Oscar Charland
Harold Hamil Collins, Jr.
Richard Osborne Creed
Steven Dwayne D'Amanda
Lisa Dianne Ford
Scott Mitchell Gentry
James Michael Ink


Raymond Keith Jackson
Kenneth Lee Keaton
Michael Scot Kinne
Kong Chee Lim
Stanley Foster Mayfield
Susan Anne Moore
Julia Elizabeth Nemeth
Scott Peter Risley


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING


Israel Alonso
Claudio F. Alvarez
Neil Christopher Berger
Steven Michael Blum


Ronald Scott Bradley
Andrew Charles Bundy
John Austin Carey
Harold Joseph Cates


Camelot Moseley Collins
Robert Arden Crist
Sebastiano DePani
Michael Joseph Dill







Donald Joseph Dishong
Michael K. Dizor
George Randall Duensing
Brian Kent Duffek
Sina Eatemadi
Charles H. Edgar III
Michael Edward Egnor
John W. Fisher III
Stephen Ray Fling
John Edward Ford
Douglas Michael Getson
John Joseph Giles
Sharon Beth Gordon
Jeffrey Gail Gren
Andrew D. Grose III
Lori Roscoe Grupp
John Alexander Guidi
Ashish Ram Gupta
Kermit W. Harvey


Tonya Lee Haughwout
Richard Louis Home
Sheila Marie Johnson
David Rhys Jones
Michael R. Kay
Jay Blain King
Henry Francis Lada, Jr.
May Luz Lai
Robert P. Lauderdale II
Francis Harold Loweree III
David Vincent Madonia
Minh Viet Mai
Robert Dean Marquiss
Daniel John Mashburn
Duberly Mazuelos
Edward Patrick McCann
Robert John Michalak
Steven William Miller
Maziar Homaydon Moallem


Richard Paul Mudgett
Ngoc Thi Nguyen
Romano Ninassi
Daniel Henry Noble
Dirk Andrew Palenik
Neophytos Andreas Papadopoulos
Richard C. Shelton
Steven Mark Shever
Ronald Wayne Slocumb, Jr.
Jeremy Charles Smith
David Paul Sperazza
Elizabeth Lynne Taliaferro
Charles Allen Taylor
Patrick Jon Ummel
John Carlisle Vandiver, Jr.
Stephen M. Virosi
Patrick John Verdon
Karen Ann Wong
Glenn Stewart Zelniker


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING


Satria Muchsin Afiat
Juan Carlos Ampuero
Karen Elizabeth Berecz
Luis Carlos Cadena
Jennifer Cheridan
Edward Allan Cutts
Terrence Diaz
Jeffrey Lee Elliott
Elamor Go Franco
John Lagrant Gibson, Jr.


Tolly Sherwood Hartt
Sonya Eilene Hawkins
Karen Ann Heithaus
Sixto Hernindez
Christopher Todd Hill
Kerry Hoist
Bruce Edward Imel
Gary Paul Langford
Phillip Li
Pedro Felipe Londofio


Kevin Lawrence Maher
Andres O. P&rez-Marin
Claude Martin Rosenstrauch
Joyce Ann Sellers
Debra Elizabeth Shaffer
Louis Todd Sumner
Carol Sue Szymke
Sui Fun Tam
Lourdes Mojica Tanuyan
David Edward Williams, Jr.


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING


Lisa Annette Anderson
Hazmin deVega Andone
Alfredo Ernesto Antequera
William John Bierbower, Jr.
Scotty Allen Birge
David Charles Bock
Brian Anthony Bolduc
Preston Robert Brown
Alan Scott Busby
Nadeem Aslam Butt
James Laing Conley, Jr.
Richard Dean Cope
William Russ Deloach
Jason Wayne Flynt
Scott D. Gilmer


Raul Jorge Guerrero
James Thomas Hanskat II
Paul Joseph Hayes
Edward Lawrence Hoffman
A. Akbar Husain
Mark David Johnson
Donald Albert Kalinich
Richard Anderson Kennedy
Beth Miriam Kirshenberg
Maria Cecilia Koppel
John Joseph Laritz
Philip Harrison Love
Judith Luscinskas
David Scott Maloney


Perry Lee Mann
Robert Henry Medsger
Xavier Alberto Montesdeoca
Kathryn Page Pagano
Matthew Albert Palmer
Kimberly Ann Perron
Carlos Alberto Porto
Philip Allen Powers
Joel Brandon Radford
Robert William Rozelle
Neal Andrew Singer
Melissa Anne Summers
David Patrick Weeks
James William West III
John Douglas Wulf


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SURVEYING AND MAPPING


Phillip Charles Breeden
Daryl E. W. Burgis


Alex Wolfe Parnes


Frederick John Schneider
Mark Gannaway Wentzel


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING (AEROSPACE ENGINEERING)


Manuel Jackson Alvrus
Josephine Perez Bimbler


Keith Michael Boyer
Francis Fraser Brodigan


Robin Ward Bishop
James Michael Blasic






John Joseph Capobianco
Dean Lennart Coester
Luis Diaz
Jose Julio Doval
John Francis Drohan
Marie Anne Egan
Samuel Rhodes George
Phillip Wayne Gravett
John William Green
Patrick George Hall
Mark Benton Hoover


Paul Alfred Jackson
Robert Reed Kain II
Kevin Drew Kennedy
John Matthew Kronsnoble II
James Allen Kuncis
Mark Lacy
Michael David Leon
Patrick Allen Loveland
Christopher Joseph Masters
Stephen Patrick McClure
Raymond Mederos
John Gordon Millar


Joseph Naya
Jason Garett Nyros
Douglas Poletti
Elizabeth Lee Radeker
Stanley Martin Resnik
Frank Charles Saporito
Anthony John Staszewski
Bryan Douglas Stewart
Michael Charles Walsh
John S. Winstead
Jeffrey Allen Wright


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING (AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING)


Husam Ihsan Ajlani


Laurance Mikel Anton
Douglas Levi Dycus, Jr.


Richard Hampton Thompson


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING

(COMPUTER AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING SCIENCES)


Thomas Patrick Acker
Bruce Wilson Albritton
Stephen Patrick Ambrose
Allen Joseph Ault
Nancy Lynne Barish
Ronald S. Berman
Karin Michelle Blad
Mark DeWayne Bontrager
Amy Elaine Bradbury
Joe Brillante
John Lorin Brown
Randall Edward Clayton
Roger L. Collins
Ashley Dannette Cowart
John Andrew Csellak
Steven Paul Curtis
William Charles Curtiss
Dominic Lee Daulton


Setareh Eatemadi
Nancy Jill Greenblatt
Yolanda Patrice Harris
David C. Hoffmann
Tammy Lynn Jacobson
Michael M. Jelks
Michael John Kawejsza
Douglas Walter Keaton
Lawrence Edward King
Janine Ann Kittleson
David Bruce Langhorne
Patrick William Leathem
Daniel William MacaLuso
Ralph Carmel Masker
Bruno Paul Melli
Carla Marie Moe
Mark Andrew Moeller


Vi Hao Nguyen
Richard Hume Prahl
Dale Thomas Robinson
Richard Warren Rourk
Randy Loel Saunders
Eric Bruce Smith
Michael Scott Smith
Andrew Roy Snedeker
Charles Jeffrey Spell
James Q. Stacy, Jr.
Paul Robert Staudhammer
Tami Dawne Sulzberg
Laurence K. Swift
Bruce A. White
Michele Jeanne Wilcox
Laurie Lynn Williams
Anthony Kevin Wong
John Paul Wright


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING (ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING)

Allen Sung Lang





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING (ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING)


Pavlos Andreou Antoniou
Robert Allen Evans
Joseph Adams Feaster


John Fillmore Hayford III
Charles Stephen Heidt
Bennett Karl Horenstein


John Walter Nagy
Michael James Thomas
Kenneth Sean Vogel


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING (ENGINEERING SCIENCE)


Bethany Dean Atkins
Jeffrey Scott Bohren


Douglas Keith George
Christine Marie Kneer
Patrick Sylvester Le Mehaute


Michael Culbreth McGlamry
Frank Allan Thompson







BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING

(MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING)


David Allen Bennett
William Howard Blackwood
Hengi Lai Chew
David Brooks England
Fabian Esteban Espil
Diane Cecile Folz
Kathy Lynn Frye
John E. Giles, Jr.
Adrian R. Handros
Janet Marie Hess


Abdul Rahim Bin Ishak
Jeffrey Alan Johnson
Frederick William Johnston, Jr.
Kai Ludwig Kite-Powell
Shuk Fong Lai
Robin Therese Lemke
David Wayne Malone
Wayne Kenneth Morrow
Kathy Jean Moulton
Elena Murillo
Farahangiz Novin-Farahbakhsh


John Gilford Pellerin
Kristine Diane Peterson
Henry Standley Pszczola
Jaime Pujol
Rajaie Salem Rabah
Ali Asghar Sarikhani
Edward Gorman Solley, Jr.
George Barry Sykes
Stanley Charles Wittenberg
Rigoberto Zubizarreta


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING (NUCLEAR ENGINEERING)


Billy Jay Giddings
Todd Birchfield Hines
Michael Norman Maloy


Larry Wayne Neely
Jairo Mario Pinzon
Max Vernon Robertson


Jeffrey Arnold Shaske
Eric S. Sherman
Steven Douglas Stigler


THE COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS

Dean Joseph J. Sabatella




BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ART

Sandra Lynn Kalilich
Peggy Joanna Kroeze




BACHELOR OF DESIGN IN ART EDUCATION

Patricia Rae Dorrough
Jeannie Marie Steighner




BACHELOR OF DESIGN


Wolfgang Diether Bloch
Liisa Helena ChuCheong
Laurie Cohen
Anne Marie Collins
Clay Theodore Goggin
Jan Kay Golden
Kelly Jean Harrison


Donna Dumaual Ignacio
Timothy Edward Joiner
Robert Leonard Kelley
Georg Eric Kirchhoff
Enrique Javier Lecuna
Mark Thomas Loafman
J. Kevin Martineau


Joann Moynihan
Thomas John Shumilak
Samuel Lawrence Taylor
Angela Marie Timpanaro
Julia Marie Vaughn
Anthony Wayne Whetzel
John Edward Wollinka


BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS


Fabienne Angele Attaway
Joseph William Branch
Cathy Beth Chase
Stewart Dean Clarke
Joseph Nicklas Crnich
Randi Sue Fireman
Diana Lee Jacks


Francis Janes
Erik Frederick Kreis
Susan Marynowski
Alexander Bainbridge McKnight
Brenda Endfinger McNeal
Eileen Patricia McSherry
Carolyn Anne Novogrodsky


Cristina Margarita Olivera
Andrew C. Owen
Caryn Beth Rosenthal
Stirling Scot Shelton
Adam Leslie Warshaw
Bruce D. Warshaw
Katrina Yvette Webster







BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION


Julie Christine Bowie


Leslie Cleone Charles


Susan Delaine Hatcher


BACHELOR OF MUSIC


Lisa Marie Jablonowski


Bonnie Claire Redd


Nadine Heide Weisenberger


THE SCHOOL OF FOREST RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION

Dean G. L. Zachariah
Director Arnett C. Mace, Jr.



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FOREST RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION


Sibylle Baer
Cynthia Lynn Bell
Paul Leslie Catlett
Elaine Beth Cohan


Dean Charles Emerson
Tara Walker Evans
John Joseph Kappes
Richard Thomas Piagno


Willard Francis Smith
Paul Alan Stone
David Alan Walker
Frederick T. Williams III


THE COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE

Dean Patrick J. Bird




BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EXERCISE AND SPORT SCIENCES


Kenneth John Barrett
John Alexander Bruce
Lori Ann Campbell
Rose C. Coniglio
Lisa Louise Hobelmann
Bryon Lee Holmes
Karin Huldi
Hansel Dale McGlynn


Nancy Deborah Morton
John Luis Nevirez
Sigmund Ringben
Edwin William Roberts, Jr.
Susan Michele Roberts
Kenneth Raymond Shaw
Jennifer Lynne Smith


Sherell Elizabeth Stinson
Linda Sue Thomas
Dennis Virgil Tondee
Kathy Jane Treible
Sheron Denise Wade
Michael Wayne Walker
Denise Gale Wolf
Owen Douglas Wolfe III


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION


Robert Wilson Campbell
Margaret Almena Green
Jana Patrice Hobbs


Wendy Patrice Holt
Heidi Louise Kniedler
Julie Anne Mills
Shawn Renee Rivenbark


Rebecca L. Schenning
Gregory Smith
Lisa Ann Wakefield


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RECREATION


Silvio R. Argiiello, Jr.
Jay Smith Baker
Reginald L. Colton
Cynthia Laura Corrado
Linda Michelle Davis
Karolyn Frances Epifanio
Richard Brennan Fleming


Michael Lee Hill
Joanna Jane Johnson
Jonathan Ben Kates
Deborah Ann Lind
Melinda Faye Mohler
Sara Ann Nesbitt


Lisa Anne Nickerson
Margaret Ann Preston
Susan Siegrist
Sheila Marie Smith
Marc Wayne Sullivan
Amy Dolores Welch
William Robert Williams II







THE COLLEGE OF HEALTH RELATED PROFESSIONS

Dean Richard R. Gutekunst



BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE


Tina Marie Campanile
L. Drake Crossland, Jr.
Annie Ruth Dixon


Grace Rombawa Gonzaga
Pamela J. Jones
Lisa Frances Mathers
Cheryl Marie Maud


Stephanie Elizabeth Melvin
Ricky Rennard Nattiel
Vicky Helen Vandervliet


BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE IN CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY DIETETICS


Kathy Lynn Ayers
Danielle Regina Carbone
Pamela Syd Fibus


Georgeann Noel Hare
Karen Beth Honig
S. Kirk Kiger
Jennifer Lynne Librandi


Lisa Rose Ruggiero
Jill Ann Taufer
Melanie Anne Warner


BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCE IN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY


Richard Philip Circelli
Maria de los Angeles C6rdova
Amy Elise Dizney


Michael Douglas Fraser
Ellen Beth Gareau


Jeffrey Allen Hayworth
Sahudi Annette Marrero
Paula Wiesenfeld


THE COLLEGE OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS

Dean Ralph L. Lowenstein



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM


Bonnie Louise Bellew
Lauren Beyer
Nancy Anne Brett
Joseph Bucca
Michelle Marie Busher
Gregory John Carlson
Diane Elizabeth Diamond
Robert Harter Dunkel
Sheri Lynn Durrance
Melora Jodene Felts
Bruce Irving Fine
Barry Jacob Finkelstein


Denise Diane Glass
James Ryan Hagy
Nicole J. Hughes
Sallie Louise Hughes
Mindi Dawn Lang
Thomas R. Leithauser
Jeanne Ann Machac
Jane Emily Mayer
Sharon Marie McBreen
Melinda Jane McManus
Thomas Jonathan Moore
Dana Anne Nasrallah
Joan Margaret Palmieri


Teresa Jane Pileggi
Richard Brian Press
Andrea Sue Raia
Deidre Jean Smith
Lee Amon Stanton
Sonya Ann Storch
Jayne M. Telesca
Marci L. Toback
Amy Carolyn Tuttle
Denis William Twomey
Ellen Beth Wolfson
Beth Ann Zacharias


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ADVERTISING


Teresita Lourdes Alonso
Patricia Ann Amrhein
Lisa Robin Barnett
Judy R. Batievsky
Gayla Kay Beach
Joan Elizabeth Belch
Elia Elizabeth Benefield
Richard Glen Blitman
Karen Blynder
Richard Keith Booth, Jr.
Michael Samuel Bossen
Lisa Justice Bradford
Peter Joseph Braun, Jr.
Courtney Colette Brown
Nancy Ann Catania


Scott Richard Collins
Elizabeth Virginia Comas
Christine P. Connolly
Kenneth R. Dailey
Brenda Kaye Daniel
Patricia Lynne Dauer
Angela D. Daugherty
Edwin David Dayton
Angela Beth Dover
Karen Mary Dunne
Leslie Dawn Engelberg
Sherie Rose Evereth
Benedict John Fillichio
Dana Carol Ford
Tricia Ann Garcia


Laura Lee Geigle
Richard V. Gilbert
Patrick Todd Gould
Bonnie Margaret Grace
Donald Howard Gross
Tracie Lynne Halfacer
David Howard Hendryx
Ann Elizabeth Selden Henry
Nina Tatiana Kis
Thmmy Elise Konicoff
John Stephen Lampe
Steven Seth Levin
Robin Denise Loadholtz
Shawnae Marie Lorenz
Jodie-Kay Luther







Jane Stevens Maguire
Caroline Mains
Jan Carol Martin
Kelly Ann McCarthy
Karen Elizabeth McDonnell
Walton John McHale III
Wade Franklin McKenzie
Jan Grace Melton
Karen J. Montealegre
Tres Fenton Moore
Angela K. Mora
Bryan LeRoy Mudrak
Cynthia Paes De Barros Neto
Caroline Newhall
Angela Kay Norman
Jarvis Omare Obarakpor
Kevin M. Oberlin
James Patrick O'Donnell


Merril Kim Oliker
Kathryn Louise Parker
Michelle Marie Parsons
Pamela Dianne Partain
Jane Patla
Susan Regina Payne, Jr.
Mary Catherine Peters
Gregory Plantamura
Shawn Allison Pollgreen
Cheryl Ann Porter
Pamela Yvonne Pruessing
Jodi Lynn Radake
Pamela Lynn Rendsland
Anne Marie Reynolds
Hilary Joy Saporta
Molly Ann Saul
Karyn Lynn Schaffer
Michelle Elise Schiff
Julie L. Schmitt
Lisa Kay Schultz


Ellen Shaheen
Wallace Jerome Sibley, Jr.
Leonard Jay Silverman
Lori Ann Slayton
Scott Harvey Spector
Pamela Carol Spratt
Sylvia Eveline Sprich
Carolyn Sue Statfeld
Alexander Glenn Sutherland
Anna-Ruth Taynton
Barbara Lynn Tomko
E. Patrice Wallace
Ingrid Colleen Watrous
Christopher Lawrence Weaver
Julie Ilene Weiner
Patricia Copelin Weir
Mark Edward Wilson
Shelley Lorraine Winton


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PUBLIC RELATIONS


Chandra Anita Alridge
Roxana Milagros Arvelo
Dawn Elizabeth Bell
Regina Sue Blevins
Ellen Sue Bollinger
Anthony William Bowman
Anne Louise Busch
Pamela Carol Bylsma
Norman Douglas Carlson
Mary Moore Davis
Dina Kathleen Devoe
Julie Kay Etter
Pascale Michile Gay-Crosier
Diana Lynne Grayson
Karen Marie Guerra
Virginia Emily Harrison
S. Caroline Hathcock
Macarena Hayes


Marylin Ann Hebert
Ernest Hilary Hooper
Helen Linda Imel
Janice Lois Innis-Thompson
Chris S. Jacobsen
Deborah Hart Kent
Kathleen Krause
Ronald Frank Lambson
Vonceil Parnell Levine
Monica Licourt
Todd Alan Light
Thomas Holland Loffredo
Logan Bruce Maloy
Timothy John McCormick
Ernest W. McKee III
Susan Mary Meininger
Rona Lee Mizrachi
Nicole Frances Mullins


Michelle Louise Pagnott
Suzanne Patterson
Marian Linda McCraney Perry
Dorothy Ann Rogers
Corinne Brenda Rogoff
William Guy Rose
Angela Denise Rudkin
Steven Charles Simon
Tracey Ann Smith
Mari Ann Stefanelli
Margaret Anne Sterling
Steven Daniel Stipe
Donald Ross Thompson
Judith Camps Tolbert
Rafael Alberto Valle
Donald Tracy Varnadore
Karen Ann Wright
Mimi Yambor


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION


Shonda Lee Adams
Virginia Louise Allen
Karla Farvella Alston
Marsha Elizabeth Ballard
Pelle Robin Barrack
William John Bravo
Andrew Joseph Brennan
Kathleen Irene Burns
Rebecca Leigh Cogburn
Steven Glenn Cotton
David Alan Cournoyer
Darrell Nicholas Demakes
James Russell Dishman
Jerry Wyndle Dyess, Jr.
Gregory Clinton Fanning
Karen Ann Gionet
Denise Anne Graham
Peter Yale Gunn
Pamela Havens
Claudia M. Hernandez
Nathan A. Hinds
Rex E. Humbard III
Virginia Charlynne Jewell
Marcia Eileen King


Monica Faye Kiralyfalvi
Bruce Robert Kirby
Elizabeth Katherine Ruth Kirk
Steven William Kirtley
David Schein Kogos
Michael James Kuge
Seth Adam Lapidus
Jay Joseph Lebofsky
Solange Elise Levy
Joanne Marie Licata
Wellington Cedric Love
Kathy Lynn Markett
Diane Angella Marshall
Sharon Kay McCormick
Janet Lynn McNair
Sandra Diane Meekins
Patricia Mendez
Rebecca Ruth Miller
Cari R. Moskowitz
Valeria Tbinette Musser
Daniel Lee Newman, Jr.
Ariel Odzer
Karen Lynne Olcheski
Stuart Craig Opperman
Rossana Odila Passaniti


Eva Pieragowski
Joseph Michael Pomaco
John Winston Powell
Charles Carlyle Puett
Sherilyn Kaye Reinert
Carol Denise Richardson
Robin-Renee Richelle Rickert
Carolina Mercedes Sanchez
Stephanie Jane Sanchez
Sandra Lee Schoonmaker
Ellen Joy Segal
Rachel Ann Simonaitis
David Marshall Singer
Michdle Anthea Solomon
Ryan S. Solomon
Caroline Kelly Stack
J. David Tindale
Kenneth Henry Tomasch
Matina Suzanne Vourvopoulos
Steven Aaron Weinstein
Keri Dawn Williams
Debra Sue Wilner
Todd Neal Wilpon
Kristine Marie Zajkowski








THE COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

Dean Charles F. Sidman



BACHELOR OF ARTS


Patrick Andrew Adams
Douglas Tyrone Alexander
Cindy Dianne Allen
Jennifer Wanda Allen
Joseph L. Amos, Jr.
Jill Elizabeth Anderson
Walter Norman Anderson
Diane Marie Anding
Carmen Catalina Andreu
Peter Donald Andrews
Susan Lore Antine
Laura E. Ashouri
Howard Aaron Bakalar
Christine Marie Baldwin
Donna Dorie Banks
Justin C. Baudier
Laurie Ann Bauer
Todd Brian Bavol
Kristy Robin Beggs
Karen Anne Bellino
Sharon Joan Berman
Lucinda Ann Betz
Mary Michele Beville
Diana Lynn Bodfish
Sonja Kristine Bolstad
Kimberly Ellen Booth
Lisa Anne Bortles
William Gregory Bottcher
Lori Jean Brener
Oscar Alphonso Brennan, Jr.
Donald Wayne Brookins
Cindy Michelle Brown
James Anthony Brown
Roderick Xavier Brown
Sarah Louise Brown
Aldrena Renee Buggs
Lynn Sasser Burgess
William R. Burkhart
Margarita S. Bustamante
Frank Deviller Butler
Bonnie Elizabeth Bythway
Evelyn Patrice Cairns
Paul Michael Calvert
Suzanne Marie Camp
Lori J. Capullo
Kimbra Leigh Causseaux
Jorge Mariano Cestero
Kari Lynn Chalker
Michael George Chappell
Ann Marie Chavis
Hillary Morgan Varner Cherry
Cynthia Carolyn Chesley
Margaret Marie Choberka
Meg Ann Christensen
Kent Adams Cichon
Brantley Scott Clark, Jr.
Elizabeth Clark
Cynthia J. Cleworth
Colleen Elizabeth Cloran
Gerald Daniel Coakley, Jr.
Harvey M. Cohen
James Wilmot Comerford
William Charles Conner, Jr.
Juan M. Cordova
Robin Faith Coulton
John Granville Crabtree
Daniel Jacques Credazzi
James Adney Crocker, Jr.


Michella Carolyn Crown
Melisse Santee Cunningham
Lynne Anne Daboll
William Ward Dahlgren
William Lewis David, Jr.
Cain Davis
Rick E. Davis
Stephen Charles Davis
Stephen Christopher Davis
Mary Louise DeCasper
Donald Douglas Decker
Jay Paul Delinko
Hollee Suzanne Delott
Stephen James Dickerson
David Harvin Dickey
Paul Ronald Dinkler
Roger Steven Dixon
Trni Louise Donato
Emmett Matthew Donnelly
Michael Joseph Donnelly
Brenda Marie Doran
Colleen L. Creamer
Michael Lee Doss
Eileen Cooke Duffy
Jeffrey Adam Dunayer
Jacqueline Ann Dupree
Deirdre Elaine Durbin
Diane Cloud Dyer
Diane Lynn Edwards
Kim Marie Edwards
Thomas Joseph Erickson
Katherine Shirine Farhangui
Richard Paul Fajo
Joseph Leonard Favre, Jr.
Joseph E. Feinstein
Karla Deann Fennell
Francisco Fernandez
Mary Alice Fernandez
Joseph Christopher Figini
Maria Del Rosario Figueroa
Thomas Fischlschweiger
Lynn Marie Fountain
Elizabeth Lynn Grohe Frazier
Arlene Sara Freed
Cynthia Lee Frey
Jeffrey Garfinkle
Stephanie Ann Gargano
Patricia Smith Garretson
Charles Robert Garris
David Scott Gasson
Ralph Albert Gelormini
Jennifer Ann Gentry
Randal Scott Gentry
Michelle Gilbert
Thomas Fernald Gilfix
Stephen Wesley Godfrey
Ellen Frances Goldman
Andre Golubovic
Susan Ann Goodman
Stephen C. Goodridge
Scott James Goodwyn
Scott Gerald Gordon
Suzanne Michelle Gorowitz
Laura R. Graef
Dofia Diana Graham
Robert Anthony Green, Jr.
Elizabeth Ann Griffin
Kenneth David Grimes


Robin Susan Gross
Steven Michael Guelff
Errett Alonzo Gunn
Charles L. Guthrie III
Kristina Lynn Guthrie
Ann Leslie Hagen
Michael Barrington Hagley
Darla Rae Halderman
Patricia Marie Hall
Deborah Sue Halprin
Paul Leslie Hambleton
Keith Girard Hargrove
Teresa Lynn Harris
Warren William Hart
Louis W. Harvey III
Karina Haycook
Herbert Randall Head
James Morris Henderson, Jr.
Mark Lee Hermann
Thomas Lee Herring
Darrell R. Hill
Martha Annette Hilmar-Reilly
Loree Ann Hoag
Darryl Ray Hoffman
Kathleen E. Holloman
Stuart Aaron Horowitz
Jennifer Lynn Howay
Paul Eric Hull
Andrea Christina Hummel
Rick James Hummel
Kirsten Rasmussen Hunsaker
William Michael Hunter
Jonathan Seth Hurwitz
Leslie Morris Hurxthal
William Armando Ibarra Pifferrer
Stacie Rened Ingerman
Honey Nora Jackerson
Cynthia Rea Jackson
Heidi Sue Jaquish
James Carroll Jay
Jonathan Clarke Jobe
Jill Laurel Johansen
Constance Victoria Johnson
Ian Denis Johnson
Matthew Brian Johnson
William Arthur Johnson
Yolanda Denise Johnson
Mariele Bacon Jones
Matthew Leonard Jones
Sandra Rosemarie Jones
Joelle Jordan
Dan Keith Justice
Euphemia Kallas
Lisa Helaine Kamstock
Joanne Marie Keith
Chrisann Elena Kekes
Bridget Marie Kelly
Thomas Jason Kennon III
Karuna Waheeda Khan
David Lawrence Kian
Scott T'acy Kimmel
Fawad Kirmani
Jay Michael Kirsch
Cindy Lee Klein
Frank David Klein
Shari L. Klein
Grover Brian Knowles
Steven Miles Kogan







Mildred Veronica Kohl
Mark Andrew Kong
Ellen Sue Kopelowitz
Michael Alexander Koszegi
Juliette Michelle Koves
Lee Kreitner
Gerald Ralph Kunde II
Audrey Marla Kurash
Margaret Michelle Laidlaw
Sally Ann Lake
Calvin Enrique Lam Gonzilez
Kelly Vincent Landers
Bradley Paul Larimore
David Erwin Larson
Diane Murphy Laughlin
Romeo Balagtas Lavarias
Ilona Maria Lawless
Glen Karl Lawson
Lisa Ann Lemmis
Laurence David Levine
Jodi Beth Lifshutz
Robyn Beth Lisnoff
Robert Wade Lloyd
James Fletcher Long
Jeffrey Len Loop
Bernardo Lopez
Steven Garnett Lyons
Laura S. Marin
James Alvin Marks
Lorraine Marshall
Virginia Hiedra Martinez
Julie McLean May
Todd Alan Mazur
James Kevin McBreen
Shari Lynn McCartney
Joseph Thomas McGovern
James A. McGrath
Stacie Kridos McGuire
Shawn Benson McKamey
Peter Andrew McLaughlin
Cheryl Ann McMahon
Robert Francis McNellis
Frances Alecia McWilliams
George Roderick Mead II
Harold A. Mead
Kimber Lea Meissner
Susan Faith Meister
Laurie Rose Mercado
James Timothy Merritt
Amy Roberta Miller
Gilbert Bernard Mincey
Deborah Anne Miner
Michael Franklin Mirabito
Carolyn Jeanne Mitchell
Margaret Mary Moes
Diana Lee Molina
Barrie Susan Molinari
Cynthia Irene Mong
Elizabeth Hadley Montaigne
Denise Michelle Montroy
John Philip Moorhouse
Jorge Enrique Morales
Mark Edward Morgan
Laura Lee Mounts
Elizabeth Suzanne Murphy
Mahalia Olivia Napoleon
Bhavaniprasad Vasant Nerikar
Dawn Denine Nichols
Michelle Benedict Nowlin
James Scott Oates
Steven W. Otte
George Watson Palmer, Jr.
Mary Pappas


Susan Mary Parise
Lawrence Bart Parker
Mauricette Giselle Parris
Stacey Diane Elmeer
Donald Preston Patterson, Jr.
Dianna Couch Payne
Julia Kay Perrin
Jeanne Louise Pesola
Doreen Caceras Philipps
Andrew Wayne Phillipps
Dana Elizabeth Phillips
Patti Ellen Phillips
Amit Pieter
Lynne Rebecca Pollack
Stephen Joseph Porvaznik
Eric Wayne Prier
Mark Douglas Protheroe
Kenneth Vincent Purcell
Nicolle Wilhelmine Petra Puts
Amanda Mary Randall
Lauralyn Doubler Rasmussen
Faith-Gabrielle Redfern
Isaac Stockton Keith Reeves VI
Frank Saxon Reid
Gary Alan Reuter
Angel Miguel Reyes
Ronald G. Rice, Jr.
Bryan Keith Richardson
Cynthia Lynne Richardson
David Richardson
David Alan Richter
David Scott Rieth
Camilla Anna Rigamonti
Nicholas J. Riggio
Carla Lee Riley
Anthony Paul Stephen Ring
Christopher Dean Rison
Claudio Rivera
Michael Craig Robinson
Tammie Lynn Rock
John A. Rodriguez, Jr.
Carey Lance Roesel
Daniel Romano
Catherine Deborah Root
Joseph Hugh Rose II
Susan Elisabeth Rose
John Wayne Rowe
Karen Lynne Ruskin
Russell Steger Ryland II
Peter Eugene Ryschkewitsch
John Harrison Salyer
Richard Scott Sand
Eric Alexander Savitsky
Marie Kay Sawyer
Cynthia E. Schaeffer
Scott Lary Scheinthal
Robert Steven Schmitt
Richard Sale Schofield
Lawrence David Schott
Cathleen Michele Schuller
Mary Katherine Schwarz
Carl Richard Scully
Mark Alan Seibring
Sherri Lee Shaffner
Thomas Leroy Shankweiler
Karen Lynn Shaw
E. Kevin Shearer
John Lawrence Sheppard
Tanya James Shiskin
Kimberly Sue Shivler
Mark Jeffrey Shmueli
Vickie Ann Shutts
Margaret Mary Sidman


Mitchell Louis Silverman
Tracey Natalie Simmons
Joseph J. Simons
Richard David Sims
Michael Carl Sinacore
Sheryl Lynn Singer
Lawrence John Siry
Betina Dorothea Skaggs
John R. Slyce
Tobias Prescott Smith
Danielle Marie Snow
Kim Elaine Snyder
Janna Lynn Songer
August John Specht II
Charles Thomas Spelman
Sara Lynn Stawecki
Amy Elaine Steingold
Kent Carter Stine
Robert Baron Stone
Kimberly Anne Strickland
Allen F. Strickman
Steven Peter Strippoli
Andrea Helen Swank
Alicia Maria Thomas
Nicholas Delvan Thomas
Subrenie Thomas
Edward Hathaway Thompson
Joan Bedard Tipton
Keith Allen Totten
Susan Patricia Triano
Shari Lyn Tubero
David J. Valdini
Victoria Ann Valley
Denise VanNess
Denise Manzolillo-VanConant
Glenn A. VanDerpoel
Lynne Vaughn
Algeisa Maria Vazquez
Mary Theresa Veilleux
William Joseph Vincent
Aimilia Vlahopoulos
Katherine Camille Wachob
Sheryl Lynn Wachter
Richard Wagner
Ilan Wajsman
Frederick Raymond Wallstead
Samantha Lee Ward
Pamela Catherine Wattley
Lisa Andrea Webb
Laura Eileen Weill
Fern Lisa Werner
Jack Adam Weiss
Marcy Ellen Wernon
Bruce Lee Wheatley
Portia Rosemary Whiteway
Mary Elizabeth Whitty
Beth Ann Wilber
Neal Ellis Wilkerson
Andrea Elizabeth Williams
Martha Elizabeth Willits
Billy Grover Wilson II
Michael Dean Wilson
W. James Wilson
Harold Lloyd Winburn, Jr.
Jodi Dee Wine
Nancy Rae Wolfe
Judith Ann Wolfson
Barbara Ann Wubbel
Christine Marie Yannotti
Stephen Hoke Zabinski
Heather Louise Zielke
Alice Zerneke Zirger
John Peter Zytko








BACHELOR OF SCIENCE


Andrew Godfrey Aceing
Teresa Acosta
Kathleen Naomi Adams
Margaret Ruth Adams
Charles Andrew Adcock
Michelle Dyane Adelman
Cristina Mercedes Aguila
Tracy Beth Ahringer
Mariano Enrique Alcazar
James Brian Altomare
Richard D. Anderson
Herzen de Vega Andone
Peter Richard Andrews
Oscar Martin Aparicio
Michael John Arnold
David Randall Aronoff
Jodi Aronson
Roland Vance Askins III
Anita Azad
Azita Azad
Azizul El-Jeffry Bin A. Aziz
Patrick Jay Bainter
Brian Paul Baker
Lisa Ann Baugh
William Yewell Baugh
Jonathan Bear
Matthew Todd Beck
Alison Helene Becker
Daniel Kelly Beirne II
Aziz Benhayoune
Glen Daryl Berman
Belinda Aniela Bishop
Rossana Stella Bizzio
Richard Stanfill Blankenbaker
Kaysie Linn Blankenship
Linda Beth Boehlein
Kevin Bryan Bogle
Robert Eric Brazel
Les David Brewer
Jennifer Gail Bright
Dionisio Britton, Jr.
Michele Coylette Brock
Gary Randall Brooks
Scott Alan Browning
Kevin John Brucher
Alexa Bryan
Elizabeth Patricia Bugarin
Douglas Kevin Burnetti
Karen Dawn Calcott
G. Anthony Caribaltes, Jr.
Debra Claire Carter
Lawrence Joseph Caruso
Edwina Sinyi Chan
Josepha Cheong
Wade Alan Childress
Donovan Noel Chin
Kells Welch Christian
Luis Chu
Charles Thomas Churillo
Carlos Mark Clayton
Steven William Cohen
Darin Russell Cook
Mark Gerard Cooley
Volanda Anne Cooper
David Gregory Coressel
Matthew Shepard Cranford
Elizabeth Anne Crank
Keith Emory Cunningham
Karl Francis Cushnie
John Joseph Dabrowski, Jr.
Kiki Jodine Damron
Kathryn Suzanne Damson
Charles Tanna Dasher
Maria Agnes Guanlao David


Eda Stacey Davidman
Laura J. Davis
Stephanie Lynn Davis
Jeffrey Lynn Dawson
Terence I. Del Castillo
Gina Marie DeLille
John E. Dever
Barbara May Diedrich
Linda Diane Dixon
Kevin Joseph Doherty
Tammy Eileen Dolaghan
Tracey Jean Dongarra
Dionna Louise Doss
James Charles Durkis
Jeri Estelle Ebinger
Alan David Einstein
Sheryl Lynn Ellis
Craig Scott Eubanks
Dana Ann Fahey
Jerome Gregory Fenster
Andrea C. Fong
Christopher James Foster
Lesley-Mae Audra Foulkes
Debra Denise Fraser
Lucille Maria Frial
Sonja Rochelle Friedbauer
Ilene Beth Friend
Kim F. Fulton
Rodney Michael Gabriel
Lori Ann Gaglione
Daniel Thor Garber
Kathleen Suzanne Gardiner
Jason Edward Garfield
Lina Marie Gay
William Anthony Gerson
Darlena Evella Gibson
Kevin Scott Godbey
Ronald Scott Golden
Deborah Carol Goldschmidt
Jordan Lawrence Golin
Timothy Charles Gompf
Martha Lucia Gonzalez
Dennis Mark Goodwin
Sona Shashi Gore
William Krom Grainger
Holly Kathryn Green
Susan Green
Yvonne Jeanette Greene
Barbara Lynn Greyson
Debra Ruth Grover
Scott E. Groves
Margaret Alistaire Hall
Carlos Eduardo Ham6n
Katherine Serena Hancock
David Allen Harmon
Scott Edwards Harper
Rex Edward Harrison
Howard Houston Harrison, Jr.
Kathleen Elise Heins
Gary Lee Herrmann
Leslie E. Hill III
Jeffrey Darrin Hixenbaugh
David Eric Ho
Vu Strong Hoang
Mark Edward Hoffmann
Hudman Aloysius Hoo
Teresa Diane Houghton
Jill Lynn Hoysgaard
I-Chow Joe Hsu
Fatimah Binti Ismail
Janine Yvette Piper
Paul H. Jaffe
Vikas Kumar Jain
Donald Nelson Janes, Jr.


Erica Karen Johnson
Jay Andrew Johnson
William Gerard Johnson
Brian Allen Jones
Donald Arthur Jones
Mary Gall Jones
Ester Doreen Jonker
Robin June
Brian O'neill Kane
Laura Beth Kaplan
Michael Alan Katz
Daniel Ian Kaufman
Joseph Adnan Kayal
Timothy Hastings Keitt
Todd Gregory Kellogg
Alyse Margaret Kelly
Mary Anne Theresa Kelly
Pamela L. Kennedy
Janet Kinnear Kern
James Richard Kerr
Larry Scott Kessler
James Matthew Kiely
Nan Lizabeth Kientz
Penelope Ann Kirby
Donald Eugene Kirkland II
Mary Adelaide Knochelmann
Algirdas Jonas Kreivenas
Renee Louise Kulhanek
Robert Francis Kulik
Gregory Laboy
Richard Graham LaCamera
Archie Edgar Ladd
Stephen Kleiner Lange
Christine Marie Laubenheimer
Christopher Michael Leber
Helen Ann Lee
Rosa Maria Lee
Steven J. Lehotay
Patrick John Lennon
Steven Mark Lennon
David Charles Leonard
Alfred J. Lescher
Paula Beth Levine
Patrick Samuel Lewis
Sherrie Michelle Lewis
Robert David Lie-Tjauw
Randy Joy Limer
Mitchell Jay Lippman
Jeffrey Todd Lipscomb
Penny Danette Lockley
Robert Allen Lowenthal
Alan Bradford Lowther
Adam Nathan Ludwig
Alejandro Bosco Lugo
Benjamin Jacob Lusskin
Roderick M. Maclntyre III
Lisa M. Magrino
Ann Mandala Arnall
Gayle Louise Mann
Michael Vincent Marchigiano
Michael Marino
Angela Kathryn Marks
Christine Martin
Marcella Varnita Martin
Gerald Edward Masters, Jr.
Janet Sue Matthews
Mark Allen Matulenko
Eda Maria McDaniel
James Marvin McKenzie
Antoinette Elizabeth McPherson
Scott Thomas Messick
Michele Jude Miller
Stephen Jay Miller
John Franklin Moffett






Rozita Binti Mohd Fajar Ali
Robert Bond Molpus
Teressa S. Moody
Lisa Erin Moore
Sara Denise Morgan
Russell Melton Moses
Monica Lynn Myers
Stephen John Myers
Yogesh T. Nathoo
James Lamar Nation, Jr.
Andreas J. Nechyba
Jennifer Lynn NeSmith
Michael Dennis Neumann
Deborah McKenzie Newell
Kirsten Elise Nielsen
Marci Lynn Nielsen
Juliana Nuzzo
Michael Patrick O'Neill
Fernando Orms
Ronald Andrew Otten
Kristin Elizabeth Outlan
Todd Michael Paler
Jane Marie Parr
Jacqueline Luanne Pereira
Edward A. Perry
Richard Kenneth Peterson
Delmar Allen Piacentini
Kevin Sheppard Pierce
Robert Jeremy Platt
Scott David Polodna
Abbe Riva Polsyn
Barbara Anne Pond
Megan Mary Popovich
Arthur Gerhardt Raggio
Gisleda Annette Galicia-Ramos
David Gorton Ramshaw
Debra Yvette Rankin
Margaret Baker Rareshide
Rebecca Rachael Ratajczak
Christy Anne Rautbord
Billy Randall Reisdorph
John David Riley
Ian David Robinson
Silvia Maria Romano
Teresa McIntyre Romano
Christopher Theodore Rotolo


Michael Robert Rowlee
John Arthur Rutherford
Russell Anthony Sabella
Linda Robin Sablotsky
Junichi Saito
Jose Saleh
Katina Kay Salem
Lisa Gabrielle Salloum
John Anthony Samarkos
Joyce Olivia Sanders
Elizabeth Lynn Sarcone
Anna I. Sarmiento
Karen L. Schaffer
Mark David Schane
Merle Leslie Schermer
Lynne Laurette Schneider
Pauline Ruth Schneider
David Lucas Schoonmaker
John Thomas Schultz
Elizabeth Ann Scott
John Leslie Scott
Denise Marie Seufert
Randall Jeffrey Shams
Eric Andrew Sheldon
Janice Arline Shields
Mark Randall Shults
Donald Lee Sikes, Jr.
Krista Bodler Silbiger
Roger Stewart Sill
Marci Lynn Simpson
Diana Pages Singer
Nelida Natasha Sjak-Shie
Gary David Small
Cheryl Mae Smith
Douglas Frederick Smith
Julia Anne Smith
Susan Jane Smith
'Iresa Rust Smith
Roy Gilbert Soto
Jerry Lee Spector
David Jonathan Stallard, Jr.
Jason Pierce Steel
Caryn Lisa Stein
Dana Leigh Stenhouse
Diane M. Stiegel
Megan Louise Stine


Jennifer J. Stone
Joseph Stephen Stoner
Eric Mitchell Storch
Robert Alan Stuth
Vimornwan Sudhipong
Kathy L. Sutton
Julia Ann Swaim
William Shafto Talbot IV
Geewa Tam
Hidetsugu Tanaka
Jonathan Avram Thrr
Kathleen Elizabeth Taylor
Richard Steve Tayon
David Brian Thorpe
Magaly Thero
Samir Shashikant Vakil
Roberto Adolfo Valdes
Judith Naomi Van Heiningen
Barbara Diane Vann
Nicole Joy Varner
Jos6 M. Vega
Joseph Mark Veneziano
Jacqueline Verebay
Catherine Elizabeth Volpe
Seth Charles Wachsman
Dawn May Waltonbaugh
Ellen Waterson
Alain G. Watson
Catherine Margaret Wehlburg
Laurie Jean Wehr
Gregg J. Weiser
Christopher Mark Wessinger
Michael Royce Whittington
Lisa Marie Wicksnin
Rosemary Wik
Carol Ann Wilde
Tywana Shericka Williams
Michael Kenneth Wing
Stephen Alan Winkler
Randolph Frank Wojcik
Tammy Lynn Yachabach
Ann Lee Yanda
Kathy Lynn Young
Kristin Jill Zelenak
Carolyn Christine Zeman
John Robert Zinchak III


THE COLLEGE OF NURSING

Dean Lois Malasanos



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING


Christine Marie Abate
Terri Dean Applebaum
Cherri Lynne Ashton
Sherry Lynn Bailey
Karen Sue Baker
T'acy Lynn Beman
Christine Noel Berndt
Angela Marie Bonnici
Jodi Lynn Bowdoin
Melanie Joan Brown
Karen Marion Brozyna
Ana Diana Cardin
Joan Yvonne Carr
Thuy Tong Carroll
Elizabeth Hewlett Chapman
Laura Lynn Christifulli
Deborah Poff Clendening


Patricia Anne Codrington
Richard Timothy Coleman
Carroll Anne Condon
Jerry Jerome Davis
Sylvia Carol Desautels
Jacqueline Ann Dietz
Linda Moon Eubanks
Katherine Ann Fielder
Deborah Jean Fogel
Michelle Gabler
Marilyn Joan Gardner
Karen Golembiewski
Mary Patricia Goodwin
Deborah Ray Greene
Ann Marie Gushwa
Theresa Katherine Hanson
Jeffery Lynn Harre


Kathleen Ann Hicks
Elizabeth Carolyn Hoaglin
Susan J. Hodkin
Marybeth Hoeymans
Allison Michelle Huber
Augusto Rafael Infante
Karen Lynn Jatczak
Cynthia Anne Jedlick
Anita Louise Kelvington
Terresa Dawn Kirkland
Elizabeth Rose Klein
Theresa H. Larsen
Laurie Marie Lipscomb
Sharon Lee Livingstone
Leslie Ruth McMillan
Deanna Tatum Mericle
Mary Kathleen Messina






Christopher John Montrowl
Roberta Moses
Julia Ann Nateman
Amy Clare O'Meara
Jeannette Marie O'Bourke
Patricia Ochipa
Tracy C. Oldland
Mary Sue Olson
Katherine Marie Overstreet
Lisa Gay Palomino
David Douglass Park
Jill Karen Pepper
Lee Ann Pisarchuk
Tracy Anne Pound
Lisa Joann Prozzo
Robin Renee Rix


Deborah Lynn Rizek
Faye Marshell Robinson
Nancy Joan Rochester
Deidre Ann Rogers
William H. Roush III
Linda Cecilia Salvat
Allison Cora Sands
Victoria Ann Sands
Marisa A. Sasso
Katherine Lee Schuman
Christine Blanche Shives
Josephine Marie Siciliano
Erica Robyn Silver
Teresa Marie Kucharski Simmons
Karen Gail Smith
Pamela Allison Sorce
Debra Sue Spangler


Christine Denise Spriggs
Sarita Karen Sukhdeo
Margie Ann Sullivan
Julia Amanda Tarquino
Natalie Carole Tarrant
M. Elizabeth Thomas
Teresa Marie Valdes
Delores Rice Vega
Vivian Ann Vignetti
Gail Traywick Vorachek
Carolyn Ladika Weinstein
Kifi Ann Wiggins-Wheeler
Brenda Elise Winburn
Catherine Patricia Wojtas
Amy Woodring
Mary Kathleen Wright


THE COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

Dean Michael A. Schwartz



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY


Karen Lynn Adkins
Victoria Leigh Adkins
Rail Arocho
Bradley John Arthur
Gregory Lee Astle
Barbara Avila
Rosalie Bain
Mary Anna Bischof
Jose Francisco Burgos
Erica Engwall Burke
Terf Yvette Burney
Alan Eric Butler
Richard David Cagle
Kirk Thomas Cardone
Hanaa Chbani
Patrizia Giulia Cianci
Faye Eileen Coffin
Susan Hama Cotton
Kim William Davies
William Stuart Davis
Susan Moreau Duquaine
Ana Elida Esquivel
Ira L. Friedberg


Edward Charles Ghannam
Patricia Ann Gunn
Robyn Elizabeth Guy
Margaret Ann Harris
Deborah Williams Herndon
Mary Catherine Hunecke
William Lamar Jernigan
Martin Robert Johnson
Karin Elfers Jones
John Francis Kapioski
Marie Francis Kelly
Judith Hofmann Knouse
Michael Hubert Kreps
Brion Ken LaPlace
Jose E. Lemus
Pascale Olivier Maish
Brenda G. Marshall
Michele Ann Mathieu
Canoe Woods McNeil
David J. Miller
Katherine Helen Miller
Vanessa Ann Mitchell
Raymond Donald Mollison
Pablo Cristobal Montelongo


Nancy Montero
Nidia Montero
Arnaldo Antonio Montes
Ren6 Moreno, Jr.
Michael William Parker
Karla B. Payne
Ivon Pedron-Gonzalez
Ronald Owen Pickens, Jr.
Janet Johanna Power
Robert Alexander Ray
Elizabeth Ruiz
Michael Robert Sale
Michelle Monique Salkey
Angelyn Dawn Sewell
David Michael Swager
Patricia Louise Tenney
Lisa Ann Turner
Michael Robert Ujhelyi
Celeste Robyn Vega
Kimberly Berglund Wheeler
Susan Louise Whidden
Merida C. Williams
Jon Nathaniel Wright


DOCTOR OF PHARMACY


Mariela Alvarado
Graciela Maria Armayor
Sharon Ann Basile
Thomas Joseph Breslin
Amalia L. Breton
John Christopher Brock
Ted Burleson
Lionel Garland Collins


Donald Skene Flowers, Jr.
Eleanor Caridad Gomez
Babak Haghgou
Colleen Elizabeth Leary
Laura P. Lee
Lisbeth Ann McDermott
Gelcys M. Montes de Oca


Christine Denise Moore
Ralph Rivera III
Jeffrey Albert Ruff
Eric Todd Rutherford
Patricia Ann Savitsky
Julie Marie Schatz
Carmen Lourdes Torres
Alan Craig Zimmer
































Research assistant Randy Braith (center) monitors the progress of UF seniors Ed Enggasser (left) and Caroline
San Juan as they work out on exercise equipment in the Exercise Science Center. (Photo by Walter Coker)



College of Health and Human Performance

Has Innovative Study and Research Programs
By Jim Hagy


Owen Holyoak, chairperson of the Exercise and
Sport Science department in UF's College of Health
and Human Performance, likes to kid around with
people who think his college is a place where jocks go
to bounce, hit, or catch a ball for four years and then
pick up a degree.
"A lot of people don't understand what's going
on here"' Holyoak said. "When they ask me what I
do, I tell them 'frisbee and tiddlywinks' They don't
understand that this whole college is on the move.
We're not afraid to stand toe-to-toe with any pro-
gram in the country"'
And for good reason. The forty-seven-member
faculty of the college boasts several world-class exer-
cise physiologists and members of the United States
Olympic Committee, and the facilities are among the
best in the nation. They include a motor learning lab,
a biofeedback lab, two fifty-meter swimming pools,
forty tennis courts, a seventy-acre park at Lake
Wauburg, and four multipurpose gymnasiums. Top-
ping off the list is the new Exercise Science Center, a


7,000-square-foot state-of-the-art laboratory which
is attracting research grants from around the country
for the professors and students of the college.
"We are moving in the direction of a more re-
search, scholarly-oriented college"' said Dean Patrick
J. Bird. "Given the support that we have, the college
has the potential of being one of the best in the
United States"
Dean Bird came from the University of Virginia
at Charlottesville to head the college in August of
1985. Upon arriving, one of the first things he did
was to successfully campaign to change the name of
the college from Physical Education, Health, and
Recreation to Health and Human Performance.
"The new name better reflects what we do here and
the direction we're heading"' Bird said. "It also
makes it a more academic place, which is important
in attracting students and faculty'
Bird is quick to point out that less than 10 percent
of the college's 594 undergraduates and 65 graduate
students are athletes. "We attract a mixed bag of stu-





dents:' he said. "On the graduate level, we attract
people from majors in the natural sciences, nursing,
physical education, and other health-related profes-
sions."
Another change Bird made was to streamline the
college by merging five departments into three. They
are the Department of Exercise and Sport Sciences,
the Department of Health Science Education, and
the Department of Recreation, Parks, and Tourism.


Dean Patrick Bird came to UFin 1985


THE DEPARTMENT OF EXERCISE
AND SPORT SCIENCES
This department features areas of study in ath-
letic training, exercise physiology, sports administra-
tion, special physical education and teaching. It of-
fers an undergraduate degree, the Bachelor of
Science in Exercise and Sport Sciences, and the grad-
uate degrees of Master of Exercise and Sport Sciences
and Master of Science in Exercise and Sport Sciences.
The department also offers thirty-eight different
sport classes that many students take as electives.
Under Dr. Holyoak's direction, the faculty of
twenty-six reads like a Who's Who in American Fit-
ness. Among the names are Michael Pollock, who is
the director of the department's gem, the Exercise
Science Center. Pollock, who came to UF from
Washington University, has worked with such world-
class athletes as Eric Heiden and Frank Shorter, both
Olympic medalists. Pollock came to UF a year ago
and likes what he has seen.
"I'm very impressed:' he said. "We get a very
good student here, and there's a lot of great people


on the staff. The commitment to research and the
graduate program has been excellent. The research
complements the academics, and that's great for the
students because they'll get their work published. It's
a group thing"'
Pollock, lab codirector James Hagberg, and the
lab staff are currently involved in a study of people
age 70-79. The study will determine if they receive the
benefits that younger people do from exercising and
how exercising affects the aging process. Hagberg ex-
pects the study to be completed by the end of the
year.
"This lab is great;' Hagberg said. "In six months
it's virtually gone from no lab at all to one of the best
in the world."
The college works closely with UF's College of
Medicine but is not just limited to research on the
physical effects of exercise. The psychological, so-
cial, and historical aspects of sports are also studied.
Paula Welch is another shining light in the Exercise
and Sport Sciences department who has earned inter-
national recognition for her biographical studies of
successful women in the Olympic Games. Her dedi-
cation won her this year's Southern Scholar District
Award (the first time ever it was presented to a
woman) and, along with Hagberg, a seat on the U.S.
Olympic Committee.
The college has also been tapped by the state to
develop a competency test and evaluation for coaches
and physical education and health teachers in
Florida.

THE DEPARTMENT OF
HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION
The goal of this department's faculty, said chair-
person Barbara Rienzo, concerns itself with inform-
ing the public of medical knowledge that may ease or
erase lifestyle-related health problems, such as drug
use and abuse, weight control and obesity, nutrition,
and the prevention of cardiovascular diseases and
cancer.
"We prepare professionals to educate the public
on how to change their behavior and/or maintain it:'
she said. "We work primarily with the schools but
range in age groups from young children to senior
citizens'"
The department offers the undergraduate degree
of Bachelor of Science in Health Science Education
and the graduate degrees of Master of Health Science
Education and Master of Science in Health Science
Education. Among the areas of study are community
health education, health promotion, and environ-
mental health education.
The department also runs the University Faculty
Wellness Center, which provides health assessment
and programs to UF's 3,500-member faculty. Pro-
grams range from aerobic dance to stress manage-
ment.
With the increasing spread of AIDS, the depart-
ment has been called on to play an important role in
Florida's elementary and secondary schools. "We go
to a lot of school districts to train teachers not only






about drug education but also sexuality education,
which is vital with the onslaught of AIDS": she said.
"Those problems are the bad news. The good news is
that they are causing a push for education at an early
age. We're really keeping busy"'


Caught in a web of sensors, UFstudent Andrea Col-
vin strides hard to help researcher Jay Graves under-
stand effects of exercising with hand weights.


THE DEPARTMENT OF RECREATION,
PARKS, AND TOURISM
"We're the fun part of the college:' said Moses
Chafin, head of the division of recreational sports.
"We invite all students, faculty, and staff to come
over and see us; we'd like to put a racquet in your
hands"-or a ball or a bat or a glove. Chafin and his
staff succeed in putting some sort of sporting equip-
ment in nearly every student's hand. About 90 per-
cent of UF's students (approximately 30,000) get in-


volved with Chafin's Intramural Program, which
consists of 40 sports. The department also oversees
UF's Sports Club Program, which provides nonvar-
sity competition with other institutions. The 43 sport
clubs feature everything from archery to wrestling.
The Lake Wauberg Recreational Center, a 70-acre
park featuring both water and field sports and nature
trails, is maintained by the department for UF stu-
dents, faculty, and staff.
Recreation, however, is only one facet of this de-
partment. Department Chairperson Paul Varnes
points out the parks division of the college has been
churning out students to work in the nation's parks
for years. And a recent twist in this department has
been the education of students in the field of tourism,
something Varnes believes will catch on quickly.
"We're one of the first schools in the country to
do this:' Varnes said. "There's only four or five
schools in the country that have this kind of pro-
gram. And it makes sense to have it. Tourism is not
only a leading money industry in Florida, it is among
the top four money generators in 46 states. We're de-
veloping more and more courses all the time. I expect
a lot of schools to play follow-the-leader with this."
The department offers the undergraduate degree,
Bachelor of Science in Recreation, and the graduate
degree, Master of Science in Recreational Studies.




VISTAS OF THE FUTURE
The future of the college holds both promise and
expansion. Plans have been made for a $3.3 million
student recreation/fitness center to be built between
Florida Gym and the Women's Gym by 1990. In-
cluded in it will be racquetball and squash courts, a
large weightlifting area, an aerobic dance area, and a
multipurpose area. On the academic front, Bird said
the college has applied to the Board of Regents for a
doctoral program, which may be implemented by
1988. Research grants are increasing every year,
which in turn makes it easier for Bird to recruit other
nationally-prominent faculty who will not only do re-
search but also teach the undergraduate students, as
do Pollock and Hagberg.
"The potential is here,' Bird said. "In the Exer-
cise Science Center, we have a lab that is unsurpassed
by any in the U.S. No one can match our combina-
tion of faculty, facility, and equipment. The other de-
partments are making great strides also. We've got a
great future ahead of us'"





Jim Hagy, the author, is among the students graduat-
ing today from the College of Journalism and Com-
munications and has been a writer for UF's Division
of Information and Publications Services.


















CAPS AND GOWNS
AN EXPLANATION

In the medieval city, clothing not unlike that worn by those participants in this commencement was com-
mon. The modern academic costume has evolved from the dress of the medieval guilds and the early religious
orders.
Today, everyone with a college or university degree may wear the black academic gown. Hoods, which are
omitted by seniors who are candidates for degrees, are worn by graduates. At the University of Florida, the
lining of the hood has a blue chevron on an orange ground to represent the University colors. A University
faculty member who holds a degree from another college or university wears the colors of his alma mater.
The velvet edging on hoods is the color which stands for the name of the degree held by the wearer. It may
be white for Liberal Arts, gold-yellow for Sciences, maize for Agriculture, or light blue for Education. Orange
denotes Engineering; dark blue, Philosophy; purple, Law; green, Medicine; and pink, Music. Public Health is
shown by salmon pink edging; Pharmacy by olive; Business Administration by drab; Architecture by blue-violet;
Fine Arts by brown; Rehabilitation Counseling by light green; and Dentistry by lilac.
Distinctions between sleeves indicate the type of degree held by the wearer. A long, pointed sleeve indicates a
Bachelor's degree, while a long, closed sleeve with a slit near the upper part of the arm designates a Master's
degree. A round, open sleeve marks a Doctor's degree.
The Doctor's costume also has velvet running on the rest of the gown, including cross bars on the sleeve.
The trimming may be either black or may match the color of the hood edging.
The colored tassels on the caps of the candidates for degrees indicate a candidate's school or college as
follows:
College of Agriculture .......................................... Maize
College of Architecture .................................. Blue-Violet
College of Business Administration ...............................Drab
Fisher School of Accounting .................................. Turquoise
College of Dentistry ......................... .................. Lilac
College of Education ..................................... Light Blue
College of Engineering ....................................... Orange
College of Fine Arts ........................................... Brown
School of Forest Resources and Conservation ..................... Russet
Graduate School .......................................... Black
College of Health and Human Performance ................... Sage Green
College of Health Related Professions ...................... Light Green
College of Journalism and Communications .............. Black and White
College of Law ............................................... Purple
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Arts ........................ White
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Sciences ................ Gold-Yellow
College of Medicine ........................................... Green
College of Nursing .......................................... Apricot
College of Pharmacy .................................... .. Olive Green
College of Veterinary Medicine .................................. Gray
Diplomas will be available in the Registrar's Office, Tigert Hall, immediately after the ceremony until 3:00 p.m.
Diplomas not picked up within several days will be mailed to the graduates.































































This document was produced at an annual cost of $9,860.00 or .82 per copy to officially
recognize the May 2, 1987, graduates of the University of Florida.

























ALMA MATER
Florida, our Alma Mater
Thy Glorious name we praise;
All thy loyal sons and daughters
A joyous song shall raise.
Where palm and pine are blowing,
Where southern seas are flowing,
Shine forth thy noble Gothic walls,
Thy lovely vine-clad halls.
'Neath the Orange and Blue victorious
Our love shall never fail.
There's no other name so glorious -
All Hail, Florida, Hail!
Milton Yeats