Title: Saint Vincent government gazette
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00077473/01379
 Material Information
Title: Saint Vincent government gazette
Alternate Title: Government gazette
St. Vincent government gazette
Physical Description: v. : ; 35 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Saint Vincent
Publisher: G.P.O.
Place of Publication: Kingstown, St. Vincent
Kingstown St. Vincent
Publication Date: November 22, 1974
Frequency: weekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Gazettes -- Periodicals -- Saint Vincent   ( lcsh )
Genre: federal government publication   ( marcgt )
legislation   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -- Saint Vincent
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: v. 1, no. 1 (1868)-v. 112, no. 48 (Tues., 23 Oct. 1979)
General Note: Description based on: Vol. 111, no. 1 (Tues., 3 Jan. 1978); title from caption.
General Note: Supplements which accompany some numbers contain extraordinary issues, ordinances, statutory rules of order, etc.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00077473
Volume ID: VID01379
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 19844741
lccn - sn 89018505
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Government gazette

Full Text







389


SAINT VINCENT.


GOVERNMENT


GAZETTE


(EXTRAORDINARY)

yhblt he by Authorty

VOL. 107.] SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974. [No. 63.

DEPARTMENTAL NOTICE


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.
Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks sIhoving respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling'Day for the forthcoming
Elections.
1. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH WINDWARD


Polling St4tion Number
and Name

Government School
L. Government School
Anglican School
Police Station
. R. C. Church
Estate Office
Infant School-
Government School
Methodist School


Location


Fancy
Owia
Sandy Bay.
Sandy Bay
Sandy Bay
Orange Hill
Langley Park
Langley Park
Dickson


Presiding Officer


Mr. Joford Sutherland
Mr. Lawrence Nainton
Mr. Kim Child
Mr. Philemon
Williams
Mr. Lionel Thomas
Mr. Tyrone Cyrus
Mr. Raymond Clarke
Mrs. Shirley Bowen
Mrs. Viola Crichton


Poll Clerk


Mr. Frank Joseph
Mr, Montgomery Daniel
Mrs. Sandra Hinksin
Mr. Headley Bynoe
Miss Joan Hoyte
Miss Monica Cyrus
Mr. George Child
Mr. Leonard Glasgow
Miss Claudette Forbes


Note: There will be two separate Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 1 No. 1 Fancy
and No. IA Owia. All voters resident in Fancy will vote at Polling Station No. 1 i.e. Fancy Angli.
tan School and all voters resident in Owia will vote at Polling Station No. 1A, Owia Goveinment
School.
There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 3. Persons registered in Polling
Division No. 3 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "F" must vote at Polling- Station
No. 3 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "G" to "Y" must vote a't Polling Station
No. 3A.
Dated 19th November, 1974.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elcctiohs.




I ^%

A


/-s-~s- ~














390 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974.--(No. 63). /

GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.

Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling-
Stations at which they ,have been appointed to officiate on Polling Diy for the forthcoming
Elections.
2. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH. CENTRAL WINDWARD


Polling IStation Number
and Name


Mt. Bentick House
Government School
Bishop's College
Town Board Office

Anglican School
Anglican School
R. C. School
Methodist Schbol
Methodist School
The Clinic ,
Government School
Police Station


Location


Mt. Bentick
Georgetown -
Georgetown
Georgetown

Byera-
Byera
Colonarie
South Rivers
South Rivers
Park Hill
Park Hill
Colonarie


Presiding Officer


Mrs. Gloria Sandy
Mr. Reynold Bailey
Miss Jean Stephens
Mrs. Hyacinth
Liverpool
Mr. Sheldon Rebairo
Miss Minetta Warrican
Mr. Hyndford Ryan
Mr. Vibert Andrews -
Mrs. Mazeline Branch
Mr. fWendel Marks
Mrs. Rosa Dabriel
Mrs. Annis Alexander


Poll Clerk


Mr. Zetilda Fraser
Mrs. Shirla King
Mr. Godfrey Thorn
Miss Vernette Jeffrey

Miss Zeta Adams
Miss Jennifer Tempro
Mr. Patrick Samuel
Mr. Ardon Nelson
Miss Ancil Dublin
Mr. Robert Williams
Miss Edna Cottoy
Mr. Anthony Marks


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 5. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 5 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" 'to "H" must vote-at Polling
Station No. 5 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "J" to "Y" must vote at Polling,
Station No. 5A.
There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No.' 7. Persons registered in Polling
Division No:. 7 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "H" must vote at Polling Station N6.
7 and .persons whose surnamess begin the the letters "J" to "W" must vote at Polling Station
No. 7A.
Dated 19th November, 1974.
G. F. JACK,
-Supervisor of Elections.

GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.

Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.
3. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH CENTRAL WINDWARD

Polling Station Number Location Presiding Officer Poll Clerk
and Name


1. Mr. Amos Johnney's Diamonds Mr. Benidict Fredericks Miss Christine Jacobs
Residence
2. Medical Clinic Diamonds Mr. Allan Cruickshank Miss Earline Horne-
,3. Methodist School New Grounds Miss Elmina Durrant Mr. Victor Mornix
4. North Union Boxing North Union Mr. Bertie Smart Mrs. Annette Israel
Plant -
5. Government School Lauders Mr. Vernold Barnwell Miss Susan Jack
'6. Stone Mill Tool North Union Miss Patricia Jackson Miss Angela Prince
Room or Office
7. Anglican School Lowmans Miss Isabelle Morris Mrs. Bethel Alexander
8. Government School Greggs Miss Innocence Johnney Miss Marquita Gilchrist


Dated 19th November, 1974.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


1.
2.
3.
4.-

5.
5A.
6.
7.
7A.
8. -
9.
10.














SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974.-(No. 63). 391

GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections'.
4. CONSTITlUENCY OF SOUTH WINDWARD


Polling Station Number Location
antd Name


1. Mrs. Margaret Cedars
Shortte's Shop
2. Methodist School Biabou
2A. Methodist School Biabou
3. Mr. Edward John's New Prospect
Shop
4.. Mrs. Catherine Peruvian Vale
Browne's Shop
5. Mrs. Emelda Rogers' Rescue Village,


Building (Summer,
Place)
Government School
Mrs. Irene Nelson's
House
Government School
Government School


Calder

Calder
Victoria
Village
Carapan
Stubbs


Presiding Officer



Mr. Robert Fitz
Patrick
Mrs. Faustina Shortte
Mrs. Emily Williams
Mr. Milton Davy

Mr. Ashton Caine

Mrs.- Doreen Thomas


Mr. Roosevelt Browne
Mr. Hermus-John

Mr. Wilfred Ollivierre
Mrs. Merle Trdtman


Poll Clerk


Mrs. Carmen Caine

Miss Sylvia King
Mrs. Orrel Daniel
Mr. Trevdr Williams

Mrs. Alvina Williams

Miss Noreen Sam


Mrs. Thelma Yearwood
Mr. Wilfred Alexander

Miss Sylventa France
Miss Joan George


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 2. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 2 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "I" must vote at Polling
Station No. 2 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "J" to "Y" must vote at Polling
Station No. 2A.

Dated 19th November, 1974.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


'N












392 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974.-(No. 63).

GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on, Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

5. CONSTITUENCY OF MARRIAQA


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Community Hall
2: Qovernment School
3. Mr. Eli Bacchus'
House
_3A. Mr. Eli Bacchus'
House
4. Mr. Edward; Lewis'
Residence
5. Society Hall
6. Government Seiteol
7. Mr. Jimmy Toney's
Residence
8. Mr. George Dowers'
House formerly Mrs.
.Eliza Alves' House
9. Methodist School


Location


Marriaqua
Richland Park

Richland Park

Richland Park

Richland Park
Mesopotamia
Cane End


Carriere

Evesham
Evesham-


Presiding Officer


Mr. Charles Browne
Mrs. Celena Clarke

Mr. Hilary Bowman

Mrs. Orell Samuel

Mrs. Eileen Bailey
Miss Noreen Knights
Liley Cato

Mr. George Glasgow

Mr. Emil Telfer
Miss Aurora Davis


Poll Clerk


Mrs. Clara Falby
Mrs. Genetha Cordice

Miss Eppie Maracheau

Mr. Ainsley Williains

Mr. Joshua Richardson
Miss Advira Bennett
Mrs. Olivia Da Silva

Mr. Trevor Andrews

Mr. David Benn
Mr. Samuel Williams


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 3. Persons registered in
Polling Divsiori No. 3 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "K" must vote at Polling
Station No. 3 and persons whose surnames begin'with the letters "L" to "W" must vote' at Polting
Station No. 3A.

Dated 19th November, 1974.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


I
i





SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974.--(No. 63). 393


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respectivePolling
.Stations at which they have been appointed to officiateonfi Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

6. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST ST. O'EORGE
'/ i| l| | ^ *


Polling Station Number
and Name


1. The Clinic
2. Alma Fraser's
Building
3. Methodist School
4. Mr. George Mills'
Premises
5. Town Hall
6. The Clinic
7. Mr. Lloyd Hiull's
Residence
7A. Mr. Otto D4Freitas'
Garage
8. Infant School
9. Mrs. Kings' Shop


Location



Enhams
Belmont

Brighton
Ratho Mill

Calliaqua
Glen
Villa

Villa

Fountain
Arnos Vale-


Presiding Officer



Mits Irene Alexander
Mrs. Isola Greaves

Mr. Wilston -Sayers
Mrs. Elsa' Jones

Mr. Hendrick Alexander
Mr. Leroy Jones
1Mrs. Inez 'Mandeville '

Mr. F. Irwin Jack

Mrs. Beatrice Noel
Mr. Robert Sandy


Poll Clerk


Miss Maudeline Peters
Mr. Cecil Jack

Miss Noreen George
Miss Maureen Dougan

Mr. Clarence Thomas
Miss Monica Creese
Mrs. Lois Michael

.Mrs. Lorna McBarnett

Mr. Eldon John
Mr. Error Samuel


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 7. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 7 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "L" must tote at Polling
Station No. 7 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "H'" to "Y" must vote at Polling
*Station No. 7A.

Dated 19th November, 1974.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


/ -


, I,


t


~s.


4


, I ; i











394 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER,. 1974.-(No. 63).


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.


Set, out- below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling.
Stations .at which they hi&e beenn fAppointed to officiate on Polling Day for the firthlioming
Elections. : '

7. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST ST. GEORGE


*1.
2.
3.
4.


Polling Station Number
and Name


Government School
Old Methodist School
New Gomea School
Government School


4A. Government School
5. P.W.D. Office .
6. Government School

7. Sion Hill Clinic
8. Mr. Edwin
Providence's Hall
9. Miss Eliza V.
White's Residence
10. St. Hills' Residence

11. Dr. Robertson's
Residence


Location


Belmont '
GOmea
Dauphine
Belair

:Belair
Amos Vale
.Dorqetahirfe
Hill-
,Sion Hill
Roseau

Sion Hill,

Kingstown

Cane Gardeti


Presiding Officer



Mi' Padmore Higgins
Mrs. Angella Martin.
Mrs. Ena .John
Mrs. Yvonne E.
Francis ,
Mrs. Cynthia Nurse
Miss Gloria John
'Mr. Frederick Gibson

M. Edward Conliffe
Mr. Emnmanuel Dick

Mrs. Gweneth Cabra'J

Miss :Rosita Andrew's

Mrs. Sylvia Steele


Poll Clerk


Miss Estella Huggins
Miss Joan Huggins
Miss Carmellie Matthews
Miss- Carmelita Murphy

Mr. Urias King
Urs. Alicene Boatswain
,Trs. Pearlina Bascombe

Mrs. Kathleen Da Silva
Miss Patricia Duncan

Mrs. Jean Charles

'Miss Carmelita
Llewellyn
Mr; Erie Andrews


Note:, There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 4. Persons. registered in
Polling Di'(sion No. 4 ,whose surnames begin: with, the letters "A" to "H" must vote at Polling '
Station No. 4 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "J" to "Y" must vote at Pollingp
Station No. 4A.

Dated 19th November, 1974.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisoroef Elections.'


K .~ I.


-q ,


-*:i ;' I; ;, .




I,


I ;


SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974.-(No. 63).


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.


Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

8. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST KINGSTOWN


Polling Station Number
and Name


Emmanuel High
School
Mrs. Sylvia Grant's
Residence
University Centre
Mr. Arthur
Cambridge's House
Mrs. Louise glenn's
Residence
Richmond Hill
Govt. School
Intermediate School
Mr. George Daisy's
Building
Christian Bros.
Residence
Girl Guides' Hut

Peters' Ville

Bishop's College


Granby Street

Frenches

Murray Road
Richmond Hill

Murray Road

Richmond Hill

James Street
Paul' Lot

Kingstown
Park
Kingstown
Park
Kingstown
Park
Kizigstown


Mr. Basil Jackson

Mrs. Louise Toney

Mrs. Estelle Liverpool
Mrs. Geraldine Spring

Mrs. Montie Maule

Mrs. Annette Liverpool
Mrs. Edison John
Miss Rose Clare
Thompson
Mr. Cyril Williams

Mrs. Jane Jack

Miss IDoreith John

Mrs. Thelma Adams


Poll, Clerk


Mr. Douglas Haynes

Mr. Verrol Small

Mrs. Maureen Alexander
Miss Catherine Reilly

Mr. Renwick Culzac

Mr. Gladstone E.
Morris
Mrs. Marsha Jackson
Mr. Kenneth Williams ,

Mrs. Jean Morris

Miss Carmelita Williams

Mr. Alban Bowman

Mr. Alban Cummings


Dated 19th November, 1974.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


Location Presiding Officer


1.

2.

3.
4,

5.

6.

7.

9.

10.

11.

12.













396 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974.-(No. 63).

'GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.


Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective. Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to (Oficiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

9. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST KINGSTOWN


Polling Station Number
and fa.me

1. Kingstowri Anglican
School
1A. Kingstown Anglican
School
2. Mr. Dennis Grant's
Premises
3. Government School
4. Central Housing and
Planning Workshop
5. Mr. Ulric Antoine's
Premises-Cyrus
Street near to
Nutricia Centre
5A. Mr. Ulric Antoine's
Premises-Cyrus
Street near to
Nutricia Centre
6. Nurse Bacchus'
Residence
6A. Miss Louise
Thomas' Residence
7. Government School
7A. Government School
8. Mr.- Uriah Adams'
Premises
9. Miss Myrtle
Daisley's Private
School Building


Location


Higginson
Street
Higginson
Street
Lower Middle
Street
Stoney Ground
Old Montrose

New Montrose


New Montrose


New Montrose

Walker Piece

Lodge Village
Lodge Village
Liberty Lodge


Edinboro


Presiding Officer


Mr., Claude A. Israel

Mrs. Mable Scrubb '

Miss Elaine DeShong

Mrs. Adeline Arthur
Mr. Cecil St. Hilaire

Miss Myrtte Daislkey


Mr. Vincent Ryan


Mr. Michael Bennett

Mr. Granville Stephens

Mrs. Mona Kydd
Mr. Ardon Daisley
Mr. Winston Mars'

Mrs. Lucille Eustace .


Poll Clerk


Miss Janice Williams

Mr. Geo. R. Crichton

Mrs. Vernalyn Blencowe

Mrs. Azubah Williams
Miss Ann-Marie Israel

Mrs. *Yvonne Byron-Cox


Mrs. Diana Caesar


Mrs. Jessie Nanton

Miss Hariet Glasgow

Mrs. Eileen Peters
Miss,Celina Bibby
Mrs. Arlene Lackram

Miss Nina Maloney


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 1. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 1 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling
Station No. 1 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling
Station No. 1A.

There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 5. Persons registered in Polling
Division No. 5 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling Station No.
5 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling Station
No. 5A.

There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 6. Persons registered in Polling
Division No. 6 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling Station No.
6 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters' "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling Station
No. 6A.

There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 7. Persons registered in Polling
Division No. 7 whose surnames begin with 'the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling Station No.
7 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to '"'Y" must vote at Polling Station
No. 7A.


Dated 19th November, 1974.


G. F. JACK,
supervisor of Elections.


\& I













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974.-(No. 63). 397


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appoiflted to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

10. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH LEEWARD


Polling Station Number
and Name


1. Mr. Henry Glynn's.
House
2. Buccament
Government School
3. Earl Wilson's House

3A. .Arneld Samuel's
House
4. Clinic
5. Government School
5A. Government School
6. Government School-
6A. Government School.
7. Mr. Charles
Alexander's Shop
8. Clinic
8A. Clinic
9. Anglican School
10. Mr. Gibson's House


Location



Rillan Hill


Du Bois

Vermont


Vermont

Retreat
Clare Valley
Clare Valley
Questelles
Questelles
Chauncey

Camden Park
Camden Park
Lowmans
Lowmans


Presiding Officer


Mr. Casper Marshall

Mr. Earl Myers

Mr. Sandford Bobb

Mr. Kenneth Cottle

Mr. Terry Mattis
Mr. Gregory Marshall
Mr. Daniel Richards
Mr. Godson Browne
Miss Anne Williams
Mr. Ivan Haynes

Mr. Jeremiah Scott
Mr. Tydel John.
Mr. Wendell Roberts
Sam Harry


Poll Clerk


Miss Ann Charles

Mr. Ernest Jessop

Mr. Bennett
Hendrickson
Miss Vernis Grant

Mr. David Abraham
Mr. Peter Sprott
Miss Ellouise Collins
Miss Ann Jones
Mr. E. Westfield
Mr. Douglas Slater

Miss Anita Hull
Miss Cordelia Charles
Mr. Tyrone Wilson
Michael Da Silva


Note: There will be two separate Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 3. Persons regis-
tered in Polling Division No. 3 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at
Polling Station No. 3 and persons'whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to "W" must vote at
Polling-Station No. 3A.

There will be two separate Polling Stations in 1Polling Division No. 5. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 5 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling
Station No. 5 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" 'to "Y" must vote at Polling
Station No. 5A.

There will be two separate Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 6. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 6 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling
Station No. 6 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling
'Station No. 6A.

There will be two separate Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 8. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 8 whose surnames begin with the letters ."A" 'to "J" must vote at Polling
Station No. 8 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling
IStation No. 8A. ,

Dated 19th November, 1974.
G. F. ,JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













398 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 .NOVEMBER, 1974.-(No.' 63).

GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.


Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

11. CONSTITUENCY OF CENTRAL LEEWARD


Polling Station Number
and Name


1. Junior High Schowol
2. Police Station
3. Mr. Bertie Kirby's
Shop
4. Comilmuity Hall
5. Government School
6. Miss Qrant's Lodge
7. Mrs. Clarke
Dollarson's Residence
8. Government School


Location


Barrouallie
Barrouallie
Barrouallie

Barrouallie
Layou
Layou
Layou

Bueeament


Presiding Officer


Mr. Grantley -Kirby
Mr. Godfrey Findlay
Mr. Daniel Rawlins

Mr. Lelan Richardson
Mr. Anthony Young
Mrs. Verna Douglas
Mr. Winston Gaymes

Mr. Raymond McDowall


Poll Clerk


Miss Corcelle Jack
Mrs. Beverley Kirby
Miss Norlene Richardson

Miss Kathleen Caesar
Miss Dane Dopwell
Miss Inola Jeffers
Mr. Gideon Exeter

Mr. Linton Miller


Dated 19th November, 1974.
G.-F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.


Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the, forthcoming,
Elections.
12. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH LEEWARD


Polling Station Number
and Name


1. Land Settlement
Pay Office
2. Government School
3. Infant School
4. Methodist School
5. Community Centre
R. Mr. Campbell
Bourne's Garage
7. Government School
8. Government School
9. Methodist School
10. Methodist .-School


Location


Presiding Officer


Richmond Vale Mr. Lennie Adams


Fitz-Hughes
Chateaubelair
Chateaubelair
Petit Bordel

Rose Bank
Troumaca
Rose Hall
Westwood-
Spring Village


Miss Urselline Phillips
Mrs. Erla Coombs
Mr. Milton Findlay
Mrs. Margaret Williams

Mr. Maxford Ashton
Mr. Conroy Stapleton
Mr. Benjamin Samuel
Miss Anesta Rodney .
Mr. Verton Hackshaw


Poll Clerk


Miss Amorelle Murray

Miss Monica Coombs
Miss Verona Findlay
Miss Viona Williams
Mr. William Glasgow

Mr. Herbert Creese
Mr. Vincent Harry
Miss Edith Ferdinand
Mr. Monty Chambers'
Miss Haroldine Williams


Dated 19th November, 1974.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.












SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER, 1974.-(No. 63). 399


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1974.



Set out below are the names of Presiding Offieers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

13. CONSTITUENCY OF THE GRENADINES


Polling Station Number Location
and Name


1. Cotirt Room Port Elizab
2. Society Hall Port Elizab
3. Mr. Edric Harris' Hamilton
Residence
4. Mrs. Lillian Farrell's Belmont
Residence
5. Mr. Norman La Pompe
Ollivierte's Residence
6. United Brethren Paget Fari
Friendly Society
Hall
7. Customs Officer's, Mustique
Residence
8. Government School Canouan
9. Government School Mayreau
10. Government School Clifton

11. Government School Ashton
11A. Government School Ashton


eth
eth


1


Mr.
Mr.
Mr.


Presiding Officer



Cuthbert -Tohn
Woodroe Andrews
Sylvester Tanmis


Mr. Norbert Simmons

Mr. Carlisle Wallace

Mr. Eardley Israel


Mr. Kevin Peters

Mr. Louis DeRoche
Mr. Winston Ilackshaw
Miss Jeanette
Hutchinson
Mr. Douglas Da Silva
Mr. Alban Jones


Poll Clerk


Miss Althea Gregg
Mr. Andirev Leach
Mr. Josiah Glywm

Miss Eranina Antrobus

Mrs. Erene Dewer

Mr. Darnley Hazell


Miss Doreen Simon

Mr. Gilbert Telemaque
Mrs. Adella Hackshaw
Mrs. Evelyn Clouden

Mr. Clevelanid Mul-aine
Miss Angella Taylor


Note: There will be two Polling Stationis in Polling Division No. 11. Persons registered
in Polling Division No. 11 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "L" must vote at Polling
Station No. 11 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "M" to "Y" must vote at
Polling Station No. 11A.

Dated 19th November, 1974.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections,


By Command,


0. E. LEIGERTWOOD,
Permanent Secretary,
Premier's Office.


PREMIER's OFFICE,
ST. VINCENT,
22nd November; 1974.


PAINTING OCFIOB,

[ Price 30 eents. ]


POINTED BY THE GOVERNMENT PRINTED AT THE GOYINMENT
KINGSTOWN, ST. VINCENT.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs