Title: Saint Vincent government gazette
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00077473/01239
 Material Information
Title: Saint Vincent government gazette
Alternate Title: Government gazette
St. Vincent government gazette
Physical Description: v. : ; 35 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Saint Vincent
Publisher: G.P.O.
Place of Publication: Kingstown, St. Vincent
Kingstown St. Vincent
Publication Date: March 24, 1972
Frequency: weekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Gazettes -- Periodicals -- Saint Vincent   ( lcsh )
Genre: federal government publication   ( marcgt )
legislation   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -- Saint Vincent
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: v. 1, no. 1 (1868)-v. 112, no. 48 (Tues., 23 Oct. 1979)
General Note: Description based on: Vol. 111, no. 1 (Tues., 3 Jan. 1978); title from caption.
General Note: Supplements which accompany some numbers contain extraordinary issues, ordinances, statutory rules of order, etc.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00077473
Volume ID: VID01239
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 19844741
lccn - sn 89018505
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Government gazette

Full Text







153


SAINT VINCENT


G -VERNMENT
(EXTRAOR[


GAZETTE
3 INARY)


VOL. 105.] SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972. [No. 18.

GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972
CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH WINDWARD
NOTICE TO ELECTORS RE WITHDRAWAL OR DEATH OF A
CANDIDATE
You are hereby notified of the withdrawal of GEORGE HAMILTON
CHARLES as a candidate at the pending election in the above mentioned
constituency.
Dated at Electoral Office this 24th March, 1972.
JOSEPH GREAVES,
Returning Officcr.

DEPARTMENTAL NOTICES
GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.
DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS
A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.
Presiding Officers and Poll Clrks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.
1. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH WINDWARD


Description & Number of Polling
Division
Polling Division No. 1
Fancy
Polling Division No. 1A
Owia


Location of Polling Station


Fancy Government School

Owia Government School


A

J ; o? 5"


Publislph hy Autly rty













154 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)'


Polling Division No. 2
Sandy Bay-North


Polling Division No. 3
Sandy Bay-South
"A "-" F"


Polling Division No. 3A
Sandy Bay-South
"G "--"YY"


Polling Division No. 4
Overland, Tourama, Orange
Waterloo


Polling Division No. 5
Langley Park, Chapmans Vill
Basin Hole


Polling Division No. 6
Mt. Bentinck Bay Rd., Mt. Be


Polling Division No. 7
0 'Brien 's, Dicksons


Sandy Bay Anglican School



Police Station, Sandy Bay



R.C. Church, Sandy Bay



Estate Office, Orange Hill



Langley Park Infant School



Langley Park Government School


-' Dickson Methodist School


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.



DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS


A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.
Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.
2. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH CENTRAL WINDWARD


Description & Number of Polling
Division

Polling Division No. 1
Caratal & Spring Village

Polling Division No. 2
Chili & Roseneat Cottage (near
Montague House)


Location of Polling Station


Mt. Bentinck Estate House


Georgetown Government School













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)' 155


Polling Division No. 3
Georgetown-North

Polling Division No. 4
Georgetown-South (Corbeautown,
Grand Sable (North)
Polling Division No. 5
Grand Sable (South), Chester
Cottage, Byera
"A A"-"H"

Polling Division No. 5A
Grand Sable (South), Chester
Cottage, Byera


Polling Division No. 6
Mt. William, Mangrove, Gorse,
Colonarie
Polling Division No. 7
Three Rivers, South Rivers
"A"-"H"
Polling Division No. 7A
Three Rivers, South Rivers


Polling Division No. 8
Park Hill (East)
Polling Division No. 9
Park Hill (West)
Polling Division No. 10
Friendly Village, Belle Vue


Bishop's College


Town Board Office


Byera Anglican School



Byera Anglican School



R.C. School, Colonarie


South Rivers Methodist School


South Rivers Methodist School


Banana Station, Park Hill

Government School, Park Hill

Colonarie Police Station.


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.
DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS:


A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.

Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer-
certificates are not affected by this notice.
3. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH CENTRAL WINDWARD


Description & Number of Polling
Division
Polling Division No. 1
Mt. Grennan, Diamond (East)
Sans Souci

Polling Division No. 2
Diamond (West), Lively


Location of Polling Station


Mrs. Myrtle McDowall's Residence,
Diamonds


Mr. Clarence Andrews' Residence,
Diamonds













156 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


Polling Division No. 3
New Adelphi, New Grounds,
Chapmans (North)

Polling Division No. 4
Chapmans (South), North Union

Polling Division No. 5
HIii hJr Lominais-Lauders.

Polling Division No. 6
South Union-Hadleys


Polling Divi;:ion No. 7
Lowmans

Polling Division No. 8
Greggs


New Grounds Methodist School



North Union Boxing Plant


Laud-rs Government School


Stone Mill, Tool Room or Office,
North Union


Lowmans Anglican School


Creggs Government School.


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL EL_ TT'7., 1972.


DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS


A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.
Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.

4. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTII WINDWARD


Descrip2ion & Number of Polling
Dicisioii
Po!in'g Division No. 1
Cedars, Massey, Bridgetown

Poll iog Division No. 2
Biabou
"A"-"I""

Polling Division No. 2A
Biabou

Polling Division No. 3
Simon-New Prospect
Polling Division No. 4
Spring, Peruvian Vale, Escape,
Yambou


Location of Polling Station


Mrs. Margaret Shortte's Shop, Cedars


Biabou Methodist School



Biabou Methodist School


Mr. Edward John's Shop, New Prospect

Mrs. Catherine Browne's House,
Peruvian Vale













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


Polling Division No. 5
Argyle, Mt. Pleasant, Rescue,
Bonhomme
Polling Division No. 6
Calder-Akers
Polling Division No. 7
Upper Stubbs (East),
Victoria Village (East)'
Polling Division No. 8
Upper Stubbs (West)
Victoria Village (West)

Polling Division No. 9
Lower Stubbs-Diamond


Mrs. Emelda Rogers' House,
('Summer Place'), Rescue Village

Calder Government School

Mrs. Irene Nelson's House, Victoria
Village

Carapan Government School



Stubbs Government School


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.


DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS


A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.

Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.

5. CONSTITUENCY OF MARRIAQUA


Description & Number of Polling
Division

Polling Division No. 1
Mesopotamia, Cane End, Dumbarton,
Jackson Pasture, Sayers

Polling Division No. 2
Lower Richland Park, Hopewell,
Gaskill-Simpsons

Polling Division No. 3
Central Richland Park
A"-" K"

Polling Division No. 3A
Central Richland Park
"L"--"W"

Polling Division No. 4
Upner Richland Park-Montreal-
Kelly

Polling Division No. 5
Freeland, Farm, Caruth


Location of Polling Station



Community Hall, Marriaqua



Richland Park Government School



Mr. Eli Bacchus' House, Richland Park



Mr. Eli Bacchus' House, Richland Park



Mr. EIg.wrd Lewis' Residence,
Richland Park


Society Lodge, Mesopotamia












158 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


Polling Division No. 6
Golden Grove, Four Acres,
Mt. Pleasant Mt.

Polling Division No. 7
Carriere-Collins-Carapan Mt.-
Rileys

Polling Division No. 8
Evesham-Eyry Hill


Polling Division No. 9
Evesham Vale-La Croix


Cane End Government School



Mr. Jimmy Toney's Residence, Carriere



Mr. George Dower's House, Formerly
Mrs. Eliza Alves' House, Evesham


Evesham Methodist School.


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.


DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS


A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.
Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.

6. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST ST. GEORGE


Description & Number of Polling
Division
Polling Division No. 1
Glamorgan-McCarthy-Joseph's
Land, Carapan, Enhams, Rivulet,
Southwood
Polling Division No. 2
Belmont-Upper Fairhall-Whim
Polling Division No. 3
Brighton, Belvedere, Ribishi,
Harmony Hall
Polling Division No. 4
Prospect-Ratho Mill

Polling Division No. 5
Calliaqua
Polling Division No. 6
Golden Vale, Glen, Lower Fairhall,
Choppins
Polling Division No. 7
Villa (including Indian Bay & Rose
Cottage)
"A'"-"G"


Location of Polling Station


Mrs. Gwendolyn Gittens' Shop, Enhamsa



Mrs. Alma Fraser's Residence, Belmont,

Brighton Methodist School


Mr. Percival Scott's Premises, Ratho
Mill

Town Hall, Calliaqua

Glen Clinic


Coronation Club, Indian Bay














SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 15


Polling Division No. 7A
Villa (including Indian Bay & Rose
Cottage)
"H"-" VY"

Polling Division No. 8
Fountain

Polling Division No. 9
Greathead


Coronation Club, Indian Bay




Infant School, Fountain


Mr. Crichton's Shop, Arnos Vale.


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.



DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS



A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereundr can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.

Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.

7. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST ST. GEORGE


Description & Number of Polling
Division

Polling Division No. 1
Belmont-Fairburn Pasture

Polling Division No. 2
Ashburton-Gomea

Polling Division No. 3
Kilburney, Welcome, Meek,
Dauphine, Gomea.

Polling Division No. 4
Belair
"A"-"H"

Polling Division No. 4A
Belair


Polling Division No. 5
Cane Hall-Arnos Vale


Polling Division No. 6
Dorsetshire Hill, Orange Grove,
Claxton


Location of Polling Station



Belmont Government School


Gomea Old Methodist School


Mr. Beresford Craigg 's Residence,
Ashburton


Belair Government School


Belair Government School



Mr. Veno Leigertwood's Residence,
Arnos Vale


Dorsetshire Hill Government School













160 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


Polling Division No. 7
Upper Sion Hill Estate, Richmond
Hill

Polling Division No. 8
Sion Hill South (Roseau)

Polling Division No. 9
Sion Hill Central

Polling Division No. 10
Kingstown Hill-Quarry

Polling Division No. 11
Cane Garden


Sion Lodge, Sion Hill



Mr. Edwin Providence's Hall, Roseau


Christian Pilgrim's Church, Sion Hill

Mrs. Agnes St. Hill's Property,
Kingstown Hill

Mrs. Alr'a Emmanuel's Residence,
Cane Garden


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELIETIONS, 1972.



DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS


A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.

Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not .,1i. I-!, by this notice.

8. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST KINGSTOWN


Description & Number of Polling
Division

Polling Division No. 1
Granby, Long Wall

Polling Division No. 2
Frenches

Polling Division No. 3
Frenches Murray Road

Polling Division No. 4
Murray Village (North), Paul Over,
Rockies (East)

Polling Division No. 5
Murray Village (South), Rockies
(West)

Polling Division No. 6
MeKies Hill, Buckhorn, Richmond
Hill

Polling Division No. 7
Granby Halifax & Grenville Street
to Melville


Location of Polling Station


Emmanuel High School, Granby St.


Mrs. Sylvia Grant's Residence,
Frenches

U.W.I. Centre, Murray Road


Mr. Arthur Cambridge's House,
Richmond Hill


Mrs. Estina Gibson's House,
Murray Road

Richmonl Hill Govt. School



Intermediate High School,
James Street














SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 161


Polling Division No. 8 Mr. George Daisy's Building,
Paul's Lot, St. James, White Chapel Paul's Lot


Polling Division No. 9
Upper Kingstown Park, Green Hill,
Redemption

Polling Division No. 10
Kingstown Park (South east)

Polling Division No. 11
Kingstown Park (South west)

Polling Division No. 12
North River Rd., St. George's Place
Park Villa


Christian Brothers' Residence,
Kingstown Park.


Girl Guides' Hut, Kingstown Park


Peters Ville School, Kingstown Park

Bishop's College, Kingstown.


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


DESCRIPTION OF


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.

POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS


A voter who is registered in n'ny polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.
Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.
9. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST KINGSTOWN


Description & Number of Polling
Division
Polling Division No. 1 I
Road to Leeward, Bentinek Square,
Higginson St., Melville St. (North)

Polling Division No. 1A I
Road to Leeward, Bentinck Square,
Higginson St., Melville St. (North)
"K" "Y"
Polling Division No. 2 1
Rose Place
Polling Division No. 2 (
Stoney Ground Lower Old
Montrose
Polling Division No. 4 C
Botanical Gardens, Upper Old
Montrose, Lago Heights
Polling Division No. 5 M
New Montrose (Ronith) Monkeov,
Hill, Cemetery Hill, Battery Hill
"A" "J"
Polling Division No. 5A
New Montrose (South), Monkey
Hill, Cemeta-1 Hill. iPttery Hill
"K" "Y"


Location of Polling Station

Cingstown Anglican School



Cingstown Anglican School



Ir. James Isaacs' Premises, Lower
/[iddle Street
government School, Stoney Ground


central Housing and Planning
Workshop, Old Montrose

tr. Gordon Anderson's Premises,
,ew Montrose


Mlr. Gordon Anderson's Prcmises,
New Montrose














162 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


Polling Division No. 6
New Montrose (North) Gibson,
Walker Piece, Gun Hill
"A" "J"
Polling Division No. 6A
New Montrose (North) Gibson,
Walker Piece, Gun Hill
"K" "Y"
Polling Division No. 7
Liberty Lodge (Lower), Newtown
Village
"A" "I"
Polling Division No. 7A
Liberty Lodge (Lower), Newtown
Village

Polling Division No. 8
'Liberty ,Lodge, Upper Old Mont-
rose, Bow Wood
Polling 'Division No. 9
Edinboro. Fort Charlotte, Cox
Heath, Ottley Hall


Nurse Bacchus' Residence, New
Montrose


Station Sergeant Alfred Samuel's
Residence, New Montrose



Lodge Village Govt. School



Lodge Village Govt. School


Mr. Lawrence
Sharpes


Clarke's Residence,


Dr. Edgar Adams' Club, Edinboro.


'Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENBEBAL ELECTIONS, 1972.


DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS


A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.

Presiding Officers and Poll. Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer-
certificates are not affected by this notice.

10. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH LEEWARD


Description & Number of Polling
Division

Polling Division No. 1
Pembroke

Polling Division No. .2
DuBois New Penniston

Polling Vermont (East)
"A" "J"

Polling .Division No. 3A
Vermont (East) ""
"K" -4 "W" -


Location of Polling Station


Mr. IIenryvGlynn's House, Rillan
Hill

Mr. Evan 'Daulton.'s House, ,DuBois:


'Mr. Christopher Robinson's Shop,
Vermonlt


-,Mr. Christopher Robinson's Shop,
' 'Vermont














SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 163


Polling Division No. 4
Table Rock, Francois, Retreat

Polling Division No. 5
Rillan Hill, Clare Valley
"A" "J"

Polling Division No. 5A
Rillan Hill, Clare Valley
"K" "Y"

Polling Division No. 6
Questelles

Polling Division No. 7
Chauncey

Polling Division No. 8
Camden Park
"A"' '"


Polling Division No. 8A
:Camden Park
"L" "Y"


Polling Division No.
Lowmans (West)

Polling Division No.
Lowmans (East)

Dated this 22nd


The Clinic, Retreat


The Govt. School, Clare Valley



The Govt. School, Clare Valley



Government School, Questelles


Mr. Charles Alexander's Shop,
Chauncey

The Clinic, Camden Park



The Clinic, Camden Park



Anglican School, Lowmans Ld.


Mr. Vivian Bonadic's House,
Lowmans Ld.


day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GYINERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.


DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS



A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.

Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer-
certificates are not affected'by this notice.

11. CONSTITUENCY OF CENTRAL LEEWARD


Description.& Number of Polling
Division
Polling Division No. 1
Barrouallie (East) .Keartons,
Waillilabou, Grove

Pollinm Division No. 2
Barrouallie (West), Gabriel

Polling Division No. 3
Barrouallie (East), Portion of
Glebe


Location of Polling Station

Junior High School, Barrouallie.



Police Station, Barrouallie


Mr. Goulbourne Alleyne's Garage,
Barrouallie















164 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


Polling Division No. 4
Barrouallie (South), Three Acres
Glebe, Reversion Peters Hope

Polling Division No. 5
Mt. Wynne, Ruthland Vale,
Layou (North)

Polling Division No. 6
Layou (Central)


Community Hall, Barrouallie



Layou Government School



M'ss Grant's Lodge, Layou


Polling Division No. 7 Mrs. Clarie Dollarson's Residence,
Layou (South), Layou HIill, Akers Layou


Pollinle" Division No. 8
Bul-cament Bay, Cane Grove,
Hope, Penniston, Vermont (West),
Qu ensbury, Old Mountain, Maloney


Government School, Buccament Bay.


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIOfNS, 1972.



DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS


A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
,only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.

Presiding C (', ', and Poll ('] rl who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.

12. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH LEEWARD


Description & Nioumbnr of Polling
Division


Polling Division No. 1
Windsor Forest. Pa'eine, REch-
mond Vale, Wallibou

Polling Div sion No. 2
Fitz Hlighls, Portion of Sha-.pes

Poll ;no D'vision No. 3
r.,' to.'.~.vir (including Corner
Bay & Barrecks)

P,'l-n. DiviS No. 4
Town Extension Remainder of
Sbarpes

P:)]'-- nl ixi;" No. 5
Pot!t BP.rdel


Location of Polling Station



Land Settlement Pay Office,
Richmond Vale


Government School, Fitz Hughes


Infant School, Chateaubelair



M-'thodist School, Chateaubelair


M T- 11i,41, Alexande4r's House,
Petit Bordel













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 165


Polling Division No. 6
Rose Bank

Polling Division No. 7
Troumaca and Belmont

Polling Division No. 8
Rose Hall Jack Hill

Polling Division No. 9
Westwood Coull's Hill

Polling Division No. 10
Spring, Cumberland, Coco Village,
Mangaroo, Gordon Yard, Gordon
Village


Mr. Campbell Bourne's Garage,
Rose Bank

Troumaca Govt. School


Rose Hall Govt. School


Westwood Methodist School


Spring Methodist School


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972.



DESCRIPTION OF POLLING DIVISIONS AND POLLING STATIONS



A voter who is registered in any polling division described hereunder can
only vote in such division and only at one polling station relating thereto.

Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks who have obtained the necessary transfer
certificates are not affected by this notice.

13. CONSTITUENCY OF THE GRENADINES


Description & Number of Polling
Division
Polling Division No. 1
Port Elizabeth, Union Vale

Polling Division No. 2
Pretoria, Ocar, Industry, Cinna-
mon Garden, Spring

Polling Division No. 3
Hamilton

Polling Division No. 4
Belmont, Mt. Pleasant, Ambois,
Friendship

Polling Division No. 5
La Pompe, Derrick, Paget
Farm (East)

Polling Division No. 6
Paget Farm (West), Isle
de Quatre


Location of Polling Station

Bequia Anglican School


Friendly Society Hall, Port
Elizabeth


Mr. Edric Harris' Residence,
Hamilton

Mrs. Lillian Farrell's Residence,
Belmont


Mr. Levi Belmar's Residence,
La Pompe


United Brethren Society Hall,
Paget Farm












166 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


Polling Division No. 7
Mustique, Balliceaux, Battowia

Polling Division No. 8
Canouan
Polling Division No. 9
Mayreau

Polling Division No. 10
Clifton (Union Island) Prune
Island, Petit St. Vincent

Polling Division No. 11
Ashton (Union Island)

Polling Division No. 11A
Ashton (Union Island)


Mustique School Room


Ca1nouan Government School

Mayreau Government School


Clifton Government School



Ashton Government School


Ashton Government School


Dated this 22nd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972


Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

1. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH WINDWARD

Polling Station Number Location Presiding Officer Poll Clerk
and Name

1. Govt. School Fancy Mr. Bruce Mulraine Mr. Frank Joseph
1A School Building Owia Mr. Julian Pitt Mr. Monty Roberts
2. School Building Sandy Bay Mr. Joford Sutherland Miss Pamela Francis
3. Police Station Sandy Bay Mr. Charles Cropper Mr. Kim Child
3A R.C. Church Sandy Bay Mr. Garvin Seymore Miss Sandra Gill
4. Estate Office Orange Hill Mr. Tyrone Cyrus Miss Monica Cyrus
5. Infant School Langley Pk. Miss Carol Campbell Mr. George Child
6. Govt. School Langley Pk. Mrs. Shirley Bowen Mr. Wilfred Jack
7. School Building Dickson Mrs. Viola Crichton Miss Claudette Forbes


Note: There will be two separate Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 1-No. 1 Fancy
and No. 1A Owia. All voters resident in Fancy will vote at Polling Station No. 1 i.e. Fancy
Anglican School and all voters resident in Owia will vote at Polling Station No. 1A, Owia
Government School.

There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 3. Persons registered in Poll-
ing Division No. 3 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "F" must vote at Polling
Station No. 3 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "G" to "Y" must vote at
Polling Station No. 3A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 167

GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

2. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH CENTRAL WINDWARD


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Mt. Bentinck House
2. Government School
3. Bishop's College
4. Town Board Office
5. Anglican School
5A. Anglican School
6. R.C. School
7. Methodist School
7A. Methodist School
8. Banana Station
9. Government School
10. Police Station


Location


Mt. Bentinck
Georgetown
Georgetown
Georgetown
Byera
Byera
Colonarij(
South Rivers
South Riv(--es
Park Hill
Park P1
Colonarie


Presiding Officer


Mr. Lennox Lewis
Mr. Winston Bailey
Mrs. Hyacinth Liverpool
Miss Jean Stephens
Miss Hyacinth Alvis
Mr. Pamelus Burke
Mr. Hyrdford Ryan
Mr. Alston Rodgers
Mrs. Mazeline Branch
Mr. George Stephens
Mrs. Pearl Beste
Mrs. Therese Cuffy


Poll Clerk


Miss Zetilda Fraser
Miss Shirla James
Mr. Grofrey Thom
Mrs. Ruth Henry
Mr. Sheldon Rebario
Miss Minetta Warrican
Mr. Leonard Crichton
I Mr. Vibert Andrews
Miss Ancil Dublin
Mr. Wendell Marks
Mrs. Roser Debriel
Mrs. Annis Alexander


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 5. Persons registered
in Polling Division No. 5 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "H" must vote at
Polling Station No. 5 and persons whose surn ames begin with the letters "J" to "Y" must
vote at Polling Station No. 5A.

There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 7. Persons registered in Polling
Division 7 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "H" must vote at Polling Station No. 7
and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "J" to "W" must vote at Polling Station
No. 7A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













168 SAINT VINCE: T, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presidi ng Officers and Poll Clerk'; showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appoint ed to officiate on Polling- Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

3. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH CENTRAL WINDWARD


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Mrs. Myrtle
McDowall's
Residence
2. Mr. Clarence
Andrews' Residence
3. Methodist School
4. North Union
Boxing Plant
5. Government School
6. Stone Mill Tool
Room or Office
7. Anglican School

8. Government School


Location


Diamonds


Diamonds

New Grounds
North Union

Lauders
North Uni -

Lowmans
(Wd.)
GreEgs


Presiding Officer


Mr. Lyder Thomas


Miss Vernie Horne

Miss Elmina Durrant
Mr. William Roberts

Mr. Venold Barnwell
Mr. Earl Barnwell

Miss Isabelle Morris

Miss Norma Richards


Poll Clerk


Miss Magg Latham


Miss Isola Wharton

Mr. Victor Mornix
Mr. Dennis Barnwell

Miss Janice Browne
Miss Cleopatra Jackson

Mrs. Bethel Alexander

Mr. Isaac Legair


Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 16!


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.
4. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH WINDWARD


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Mrs. Margaret
Shortte's Shop
2. Biabou School
2A. Biabou School
3. Mr. Edward John's
Premises
4. Mrs. Catherine
Browne's House
5. Mrs. Emelda Rogers
Building (Summer
Place)


6. Calder School
7. Mrs. Irene Nelson's
House
8. Carapan School
9. Stubbs School


Location


Cedars
Biabou
Biabou

New Prospect

Peruvian Vale


Rescue
Village
Calder
Calder
Victoria
Village
Carapan
Stubbs


Presiding Officer


Mr. Frederick Ollivierre
Mrs. Faustina Shortte
Mr. Clifton Woodley

Mr. Carl Browne

Mr. Alston Caine


Mr. Roosevelt Browne

Mr. Daniel Latchman

Miss Sylventa France
Mr. Chester Rogers
Mrs. Merle Trotman


Poll Clerk


Miss Sylvia King
Mr. Robert Fitz-Patrick
Miss Audrey Williams

Miss Festina Keir

Mr. Joel Williams



Miss Carrol Bullock

Mrs. Thelma Yearwood

Mr. Hermus John
Miss Celene Jack
Miss Joan George


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 2. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 2 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "I" must vote at Polling
Station No. 2 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "J" to "Y" must vote at Poll-
ing Station No. 2A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

5. CONSTITUENCY OF MARRIAQUA


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Community Hall
2. Government School
3. Mr. Eli Bacchus'
House
3A. Mr. Eli Bacchus'
House
4. Mr. Edward Lewis'
Residence
5. Society Hall

6. Government School
7. Mr. Jimmy Toney's
Residence
8. Mr. George Dowers
House formerly
Mrs. Eliza Alves'
House
9. Methodist School


Location


Marriaqua
Riehland Park

Richland Par

Richland Park

Richland Park
Mesopotamia

Cane End

Carrier



Evesham
Evesham


Presiding Officer


Mr. Alonzo Drayton
Miss Celena Bowman

Mrs. Orell Samuel

Mrs. Christena Bubb

Mr. David Gibson
Mr. Harewood
Marrecheau
Liley Cato

Mr. George Glasgow


Miss
Miss


Dorothy Edwards
Aurora Davis


Poll Clerk


Mrs. Clara Falby
Mr. Leonard Cordice

Mrs. Pearlina Bacchus

Mr. Whitford Bacchus

Mrs. Eileen Bailey
Miss Noreen Knights

Mrs. Olivia DaSilva

Mr. Trevor Andrews



Mr. Emil Telfer
Miss Earner Kezier


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 3. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 3 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "K" must vote at Polling
Station No. 2 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "L" to "W" must vote at Poll-
ing Station 3A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 171


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972


Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

6. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST ST. GEORGE
I I -


Polling Station Number
and Name


Gwendolyn Gittens
Building
Alma Fraser's
Building
Methodist School
Mr. Percival Scott's
Premises
Town Hall
Clinic
Coronation Club
Coronation Club
Infant School
Chrichton's Shop


Location


Enhams

Belmont
Brighton

Prospect
Calliaqua
Glen
Villa
Villa
Fountain
Arnos Vale


Presiding Officer


Miss Irene Alexander

Mrs. Isola Greaves
Mr. Recardo Sandy

Miss Carol Dougan
Mr. Fendrick Alexander
Mrs. Elsa Jones
Mrs. Inez Mandeville
Mr. John Hamlet
Mrs. Beatrice Noel
Miss Sybil Dougan


Poll Clerk


Miss Maudeline Peters

Mr. C. Jack
Miss Noreen George

Mr. Kensley Dougan
Mr. Clerence Thomas
Miss Hazel-Ann Williams
Mrs. Lois Michael
Miss Christine Stephens
Miss Azucena Williams
Miss Thehna Charles


-- -----------------' ---- -- __________________
Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 7. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 7 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "L" must vote at Polling
Station No. 7 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "H" to "Y" must vote at Poll-
ing Station No. 7A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.
7. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST ST. GEORGE


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Government School
2. Old Methodist
School
3. Mr. Berisford
Craigg's Residence
4. Government School

4A. Government School
5. Mr. Veno
Leigertwood's
Residence
6. Government School

7. Sion Lodge
8. Mr. Edwin
Providence's Hall
9. Pilgrim Church
10. St. Hills' Residence

11. Magistrate's
Residence


Location


Belmont

Gomea

Ashburton
Belair

Belair


Arnos Vale
Dorsetshire
Hill
Sion Hill

Roseau
Sion Hill
Kingstown
Hill

Cane Garden


Presiding Officer


Miss Palmnore Huggins

Miss Angella Ambris

Mr. Dennis Bernirf-
Mrs. Yvonne C. E.
Francis
Mrs. Cynthia Nurse


Robert Robertson
Frederick Gibson

John Spring


Mr. Gregor
Miss Sylvia
Mrs. Alrica


Sealey
Steele
Emmanuel


Mrs. Gwenoth Gabral


Poll Clerk


Miss Estella Huggins

Mr. Freddie Campbell

Miss Carmellie Matthew
Christobel Andrews

Urias King


Mrs. Alicene Boatswain
Mrs. Pearlina Bascombe

Mrs. Kathleen DaSilva

Miss Yvonne Browne
Mr. Eric Andrews
Miss Carmelita
Llewellyn

Jean Corea


Note: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 4. Persons registered
in Polling Division No. 4 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "H" must vote at
Polling station No. 4 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "J" to "Y" must
vote at Polling Station No. 4A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.














SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 173


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

8. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST KINGSTOWN


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Emmanuel High
School
2. Mrs. Sylvia Grant's
Residence
3. University Centre
4. Mr. Arthur Cam-
bridge's House
5: Mrs. Estina Gibson's
Residence
6. Richmond Hill Gov-
Crnmcnt S'hool
7. Intermediate School
8. Mr. George Daisy's
Building
9. Christian Bros.
Residence
10. Girl Guides Hut
11. Peters' Ville School
12. Bishop's College


Location


Granby Street

Frenches
Murray Road

Richmond Hill

Murray Road


Presiding Officer


Mr. Basil Jackson

Miss Velma Jackson
Mrs. Estelle Liverpool

Miss Katherine Fraser

Miss Muriel James


Richmolnd Hill Mr. Edgar Branch
James Street Mr. Edison John

Pauls Lot Mrs. Sylvia. Stoddard

Kingstown Park Mr. Douglas DaSilva
Kingstown Park Mr. Arleigh Douglas
Kingstown Park Miss Doreith John
Kingstown Mr. William Dublin


Poll Clerk


Mrs. Louise Toney

Mrs. Jean Walker
Mrs. Maureen Alexander

Mrs. Pearline King

Mr. Michinson James

Miss Annette Liverpool
Miss Diana Leigertwood

Miss Rose-Clare Thompson

Miss Jean DeFreitas
Mrs. Yvonne Mulraine
Mr. Alban Bowman
Mrs. Jane Jack


Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













174 SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972


Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.
9. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST KINGSTOWN


Polling Sftaton Number
and Name

1. Kingstown Anglican
School
1A. Kingstown Anglican
School
2. Mr. James L. Isaacs'
Premises
3. Government School
4. Central Housing &
Planning workshop
5. Mr. Gordon Ander-
son's Premises
5A. do.
6. Nurse Bacchus'
Residence
6A. Station Sargeant
Alfred Samuel's
Residence
7. Government School
7A. Government School
8. Mr. Lawrence Clarke's
Residence
9. Dr. Edgar Adams'
Club


Location


North River
Road
North River
Road
Lower Middle
Street
Stoney Ground
Old Montrose

New Montrose

New Montrose
New Montrose

New Montrose


Lodge Villare
Lodge Village
Sharps

Edinboro


Presiding Officer


Mr. Claude Israel

Mr. Milton Morgan

Miss Elaine DeShong

Mrs. Adeline Arthur
Mr. Harold Providence

Mrs. Stella And rson

Mr. Vincent Ryan
Mr. Michael Bennett

Mr. Grenville Stephens


Mrs. Mona Kydd
Mrs. Hermina Cambridge
Mrs. Gwendolyn John

Mrs. Lucille Eustace


Poll Clerk


Mr. George Criehton

Mr. Charles Quashie

Mrs. Vernalyn Blencowe

Mrs. Azubah Williams
Mrs. Germaine Ross

Mrs. Yvonne Byron-Cox

Mrs. Decima Cunningham
Mrs. Jessie Nanton

Miss Mildred Layne


Mrs. Eileen Peters
Miss Celina Bibby
Mrs. Arlene Lackhram

Mr. Louis Duncan


NOTE: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 1. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 1 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling
.Station No. 1 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling
Station No. 1A.


There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 5. Persons registered in
Division No. 5 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling
No. 5 and persons whose surnames begin with letters "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling
No. 5A.

There will be two Polling Stations in the Polling Division No. 6. Persons registered in
Division No. 6 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling
No. 6 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling
No. 6A.


Polling
Station
Station


Polling
Station
Station


There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 7. Persons registered in Polling
Division No. 7 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "I" must vote at Polling Station No. 7
and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "J" to "Y" must vote at Polling Station No. 7A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.' k


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections&














SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 175


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Po!l Clerks showiig re-nective Polling
Stations at which they have been .appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.
10. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH LEEWARD


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Mr. Henry Glynn's
House
2. Mr. Evan Daulton's
House
3. Mr. Christopher Rob-
inson's Shop
3A. Mr. Christopher Rob-
inson's Shop
4. Clinic
5. Government School
5A. Government School
6. Government School
7. Mr: Charles Alexan-
der's Shop
8. Clinic
8A. Clinic

9. Anglican .Schol
10. Mr. Eugene Bonadie's
House


Location


Rillan Hill

DuBois

Vermont

Vermont

Retreat
Clare Valley
Clare Valley
Questelles
Chauncey

Camden Park
Camden Park

Low iwai
Lowmans


Presiding Officer


Mr. Casper Marshall

Miss Greta McKenzie

Mr. Sanoford Bobb

Mr. Victor Bushay

Mr. Terry Mattis
Mr. Gregary Marshall
Mrs. Hermina Scott
Mr. Arnold Jack
Mr.Ivan Haynes

Mr. Jeremiah Scott
Mr. Montgomery Provi-
dence
Mr. Cl,:,-t B.:.Cy-no
Mr. Clyde Job


Poll Clerk


Mr. Bernard Cooke

Mr. Earl Myer

I Miss Elsie Hickson

Mr. David Abraham

Mr. Lambert Samuel
Mr. Peter Sprott
Mr. Paul Roberts
Miss Ann Jones
Mi. Rupert Jack

Miss Anita Hull
i Mr. Daniel Richards

Mr. Jenje' R ogbrts
Mr. Jeffrey Davis


NOTE: There will be two separate Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 3. Persons registered
in Polling Division No. 3 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling
Station No. 3 and persons whose surnames begin the letters "K" to "W" must vot: at Polling
Station No. 3A.

There will be two separate Polling Stations in Polling Division -No. 5. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 5 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "J" must vote at Polling
Station No. 5 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "K" to "Y" must vote at Polling
Station No. 5A.

There will be two separate Polling Stations ,' Pnllin_ Division No. 8. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 8 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "K"must vote at Polling
Station No. 8 and persons whose surnames begin with the letters "L" to "Y" must vote at Polling
Station No. 8A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections


- I __














SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.
11. CONSTITUENCY OF CENTRAL LEEWARD


Polling Slation Numnber
and Name

1. Junior High School

*2. Police Station

3. Mr. Goulbourne Al-
leyne's Garage

4. Community Hall

5. Government School

'6. Mi;s Grant's Lodge

7. Mrs. Clarie Dollarson's
Residence

8 Govnment^ Ronol


Loca tion


Barrouallie

Barrouallie


Barrouallie

Barrouallie

Layou

T ayou


Layou

Emo unantY^^+ To'-


Presiding Officer


Mr. Grantley Kirby

Mrs. Monica Coombs


Miss Sonja Quow

Mr. Lelan Ri.hardson

Mr. Anthony Young

Mrs. Verna Douglas


Mr. Winston Gaymes

ATr. T-"onntih Bonadie


Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.


Poll Clerk


Miss Corcelle Jack

Mrs. Beverley Kirby


Miss Morlene Richardson

Mr. Daniel Rawlins

Mr. Dave Charles

Miss Inola Jeffers


Mr. Gideon Exeter

Mr. Wilford -THndrickson



G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.













SAINT VINCENT, FRIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.) 177


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presiding Officers and Poll Clerks showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appointed to officiate on Polling Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

12. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH LEEWARD


Polling Station Number
and Name

1. Land Settlement Pay
Office

2. Government School

3. Infant School

4. Methodist School

5. Kenneth Alexander's
House

6. Mr. Campbell Bourne's
Garage

7. Government School

8. Government School

9. Methodist School

10 Methodist School


Location


Richmond Vale

Richmond Vale

Chateaubelair

Chateaubelair


Petit Bordel


Rose Bank

Troumaca

Rose Hall

Westwood

Spring Village


Presiding Officer



Mr. Wilfred Barbour

Mrs. Margaret Williams

Mrs. Erla Coombs

Mr. William Glasgow


Mr. Rodney Adams

Mr. Treldon Simmons

Mr. Leopold Anthony

Mr. Benjamin Samuel

Mr. Conroy Stapleton

Mrs. Haroldine Joseph


Poll Clerk


Mr. Stanley Douglas

Miss Monica Coombs

Miss Verona Findlay

Miss Urselline Phillips


Miss Beryl Bacchus


Mr. Herbert Creese

Mrs. Lynda Allen

Miss Alix Sayers

Miss Carlitha Lewis

Mr. Curtis Findlay.


Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


.













SAINT VINCENT, 1 RIDAY, 24 MARCH, 1972.-(No. 18.)


GENERAL ELECTIONS, 1972



Set out below are the names of Presic 'ig (Offi 'crs and Poll Clevrk; showing respective Polling
Stations at which they have been appoi: ted to office ate on Polli' 7 Day for the forthcoming
Elections.

13.. CONSTITUENCY OF THE GRENADINES


Polling .1,,i n Number
and Name

1. Court Room
2. Society Hall
3. Mr. Edric Harris'
Residence
4. Mrs. Lillian Farrell's
Residence
5. Mr. Levi Balmar's
Residence
6. United Brethren
Friendly Society Hall
7. The School Room
8. Government School
9. Government School
10. Government School
11. Government School

11A. Government School


Location


Port Elizabeth
Port Elizabeth

Hamilton

Belmont

La Pompe

Paget Farm
Mustique
Canouan
Mayreau
Clifton
Ashton

Ashton


Presiding Officer


Mr. Cuthbert John
Mr. Woodroe Andrews

Mr. Clive Frank

Mr. Norbert Simmons

Mr. Carlisle Wallace

Mr. Claude Hazell
Mr. \ilton Davy
Mr. Philmon Morris
Mr. Eardley Israel
Mr. Albert Warrican
Mr. McLawrence Hutchin-
son
Mr. Alban Jones


Poll Clerk


Miss Althea Gregg
Mr. Lucion Glynn

Mr. Sylvester Tannis

Mrs. Vesta Bunyan

Mrs. Erene Dewer

Mr. Wren Bynoe
Mr. Vedold Browne
Mr. Louis DeRoche
Mrs. Annette Israel
Mrs. Evelyn Clouden
Mr. Cleveland Mulraine

Miss Angella Taylor


NOTE: There will be two Polling Stations in Polling Division No. 11. Persons registered in
Polling Division No. 11 whose surnames begin with the letters "A" to "L" must vote at Polling
Station No. 11 and persons whose surnames begin the letters "M" to "Y'-' must vote at Polling
Station No. 11A.

Dated this 23rd day of March, 1972.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


PRINTED BY THE GOVERNMENT PRINTER AT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE,
KINGSTOWN, ST. VINCENT.
[ Price 30 cents. ]




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs