Title: Saint Vincent government gazette
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00077473/01124
 Material Information
Title: Saint Vincent government gazette
Alternate Title: Government gazette
St. Vincent government gazette
Physical Description: v. : ; 35 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Saint Vincent
Publisher: G.P.O.
Place of Publication: Kingstown, St. Vincent
Kingstown St. Vincent
Publication Date: January 13, 1970
Frequency: weekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Gazettes -- Periodicals -- Saint Vincent   ( lcsh )
Genre: federal government publication   ( marcgt )
legislation   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -- Saint Vincent
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: v. 1, no. 1 (1868)-v. 112, no. 48 (Tues., 23 Oct. 1979)
General Note: Description based on: Vol. 111, no. 1 (Tues., 3 Jan. 1978); title from caption.
General Note: Supplements which accompany some numbers contain extraordinary issues, ordinances, statutory rules of order, etc.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00077473
Volume ID: VID01124
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 19844741
lccn - sn 89018505
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Government gazette

Full Text


























SAINT VINCENT



GOVERNMENT GAZETTE






VOL. 103.] SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970. [No. 4.


GOVERNMENT NOTICES.

No. 12.
APPOINTMENTS.

The Governor has been pleased to appoint, with effect from the 27th October,
1969, the following persons as members of the Public Service Board of Appeal
for St. Vincent under Section 87 (1) of the Constitution of Saint Vincent.
Member appQinted by the Governor, acting in his own deliberate judgement
and Chairman-
Sir FRED PHILLIPS, C.V.O., LLB.


Member appointed by the Governor, acting in accordance
of the Premier:
ARTHUR FRANCIS WILLIAMS, Esq., LL.M.
Member appointed by the Governor, acting in accordance
of the St. Vincent Civil Service Association-
HILARY B. DASILVA, Esq.


with the advice


with the advice


Member appointed by the Governor, acting in accordance with the advice
of the St. Vincent Police Welfare Association-
JULIAN A. BAYNES, Esq.
12th January, 1970.

No. 13. No. 14.


The following Junior Road Overseers
have been appointed as Senior Road
Overseers, Public Works Department,
Ministry for Communications, Works and
Labour with effect from the dates stated.

Mr. CALVERT FRIDAY with effect from
20th April, 1969.

Mr. THEOPHILUS JACK with effect from
1st January, 1970.

P.F. 1496.
P.F. 894.

12th January, 1970


AWARD OF CONTRACTS

It is hereby notified for general infor-
mation that the Ca4tract in respect of
the year 1970, for the Government Motor
Car Service has been awarded to the
Star Garage-the~ qiile being
30c. There is nId charge for waiting.
The Cyrus Emhporirim has been awarded
the Contrac for making .and supplying
khaki uniforms for Government Messen-
gers, Forest" .Guards and Rangers, Port
and Custon I Garnds, Preventive Officers
and Attend ts nrd Drivers at the Insti-
tution,- Th c er suit is $13.00.
13th Janua. 170--
's '*-'


) 'l














14 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


N. 10.


VACANT POSTS.


Applications are invited from suitably
qualified persons for appointment to the
post of Secretary and Technical Officer
of the Central Housing and Planning
Authority in the Ministry for Housing,
Local Government and Community De-
velopment.
Qualifications
The person should be a qualified
Building Constructor or a Surveyor or
should have had at least 10 years expe-
rience in building construction and sur-
veying.
Persons holding a diploma from the
Royal Society of Health with at least 10
years practical experience will also be
considered.
The person appointed will be the Exe-
cutive Secretary of the Central Housing
and Planning Authority, and will be
responsible for the layout, building con-
struction and development of low cost
housing projects. He will also be requir-
ed to construct Public Health Installa-
tions.
Experience in the handling of labour
and general business administration will
be an advantage.
Salary:
The salary of the post, which is pen-
sionable, is in the scale $4,704 X $180-
$5,604 x $240-$6,324. The starting point
in the scale will depend on the qualifi-
cations and experience df the applicant.
Applications must be addressed to the
Chief Personnel Officer, Kingstown, St.
Vincent, to reach him not later than 20th
January, 1970.
6th January, 1970.

No. 15.
Applications are. invited from suitably
qualified persons for the following posi-
tions in the National Provident Fund
Office, St. Vincent.
(a) Deputy Director
(b) Cashier
(c) Clerical Officer-3 posts
(d) Clerk/Typist
The duties and salaries attached to the
posts are as follows:
(a) Deputy Director-($4,704 x $180-
$5,064 x $216 $5,280 x $240-
$6,480)
Responsibilities for: the day to day
control of the office, supervision of
registration procedures and claims,
checking of ledger accounts and filing
systems, initial action on non-compli-
ance and such other duties as may be
assigned by the Director from time to
time. The Deputy Director will act for
the Director in the latter's absence. A
travelling allowance is payable.
(b) Cashier-($3,336 x $144-$3,624 x
$180-$4,344)


Responsibility for the receipt of con-
tributions, the preparing of daily, week-
ly and monthly accounts and employ-
ers' files. Supervision of opening of
mail and other related duties.
(c) Clerical Officers-($l,392/$1,536 x
$84-$1,872 x $96-$2,160 x $120-
$2,760 x $144-$3,624)
Responsible for making ledger entries
under the supervision of the Cashier
and/or Deputy Director, registration
work and attending on the public.
(d) Clerk/Typist-(as for Clerical
Officers)
Typing, despatch of post, telephone
and general secretarial work.
Appointment 'may be made within the
salary ranges depending on qualifica-
cations and experience.
Applications should give details of age,
qualifications and experience and the
names of two references.
All applications clearly marked 'Confi-
dential' should be addressed to the Direc-
tor, National Provident Fund, P.O. Box
305, Kingstown to reach him not later
than 21st January, 1970.
13th January, 1970.

,No. 16.
TRAINING IN CANADA-COMMON-
WEALTH CARIBBEAN ASSISTANCE
PROGRAMME 1970.

Applications are invited from suitably
qualified persons for the award of Schol-
arships to Canada for the Academic Year
1970/71, subject to the provision of funds
under the Canadian Caribbean Pro-
gramme.
a) Technical and Vocational Courses
(successful applicants to return to
teach)
Electrical Engineering
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning
Brickwork and Masonry
Plumbing and Pipe-fitting
Technical Drawing.
b) Other Courses
Sanitary Engineering Technology
Hotel Management
c) Group Programmes
Public Administration
Accounting
Agricultural Marketing
Candidates for courses at a) and b)
should possess a minimum of five (5)
G.C.E. '0' Level passes including English,
Mathematics and a relevant Science
subject, to gain entrance to a Canadian
Institute of Technology.
Candidates for the Group Programmes
must be Government officers or employed
by a Statutory Board.
Successful candidates will be required
to sign a Bond with Sureties.
Applications-on Form Tl-should be
addressed to the Chief Personnel Officer
(marked attention: Training Officer) $o
arrive by January 26th, 1970.
MARY E. MORGAN,
Training Officer.
8th January, 1970.














SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


No. 17.
TENDERS FOR CONVEYANCE OF MAILS,
AND PASSENGERS TO AND
-ROM BEQUIA

Tenders ar: hereby invited and will be
received up tj 12 o'clock on Saturday
24th January, 1970 for the conveyance
daily with the exception of Sundays and
Public Holidays of Mails-including
parcel post mails-and passengers to and
from the island of Bequia for a period of
one (1) year, commencing on 1st Febru-
ary, 1970.
2. The Contractor shall not arbitra-
rily refuse to convey any passenger who
pays or offers to pay his or her fare.
3. The contractor will be required to
state the arrangements that would be
made for a replacement of the contract
vessel in the event of a breakdown in the
service. Any vessel substituted should
be with the approval of the Ministry for
Communications and Works.
4. The Contract,may be terminated by
one month's notice on either side.
5. The Contract boat will be required
to leave Bequia at 6.45 a.m. and Kings-
town at 1.30 p.m.
6. No tender will be considered if the
Motor Vessel tendered is not licensed
under the Passenger Boats Ordinance
1906, to carry passengers, and its Master
must hold a certificate of competency
in accordance with Regulations 18 and 19
of Statutory Rules and Orders No. 31 of
1957. Cabins should be well ventilated
and free from exhaust fumes. Life
jackets should be provided for all passen-
gers in accordance with British Ministry
of Transport standards.
7. Tenders must state the amount of
-subsidy required and they should be
addressed to the Chairman, Central
Supply Tehders Board, Ministry of Fi-
nance, Ministerial Buildings, Kingstown,
in sealed envelopes distinctly marked
"Tenders for Bequia Mail and Passenger
Service".
8. Government does not bind itself to
accept the lowest or any tender.

13th lmaiuary, 1970.

No. 18.
TENDERS FOR THE CONVEYANCE OF
PASSENGERS AND CARGO TO AND
FROM THE GRENADINES

Tenders will be received until 3 p.m.
on Saturday the 24th January, 1970, for
the conveyance of mails, parcels, passen-
gers and cargo by Motor Vessel between
St. Vincent and St. Vincent Grenadines
as contained in the Schedule shown
hereunder :-
SCHEDULE
SOUTH-BOUND
Alternate Weeks as from Commencement
of the Contract
'Mondays and Fridays Kingstown to
Union Island
Monday & Fridays
Leave Kingstown -. 9.30 a.m.
Arrive Bequia ...... 10.30 a.m.


Arrive Canouan
Arrive Mayreau
Arrive Union Island


2.00 p.m.
3.15 p.m.
4.00 p.m.


Alternate Weeks as from 2nd Week after
Commencement of the Contract
Monday, Wednesdays and Fridays
Kingstown to Union Island


Leave Kingstown
Arrive Bequia
Arrive Canouan
Arrive Mayreau
Arrive Union Island


9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
- 2.00 p.m.
3.15 p.m.
4.00 p.m.


NORTH-BOUND
Alternaie Weeks as from Commencement
of Contract
Tuesday and Saturdays
Union Island to Kingstown


Leave Union Island
Arrive Mayreau
Arrive Canouan
Arrive Bequia
Arrive Kingstown


8.00 a.m.
8.30 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
1.00 p.m.
2.30 p.m.


Alternate Weeks as from 2nd Wyee after
Commencement of Contract
Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays
Union Island to Kingstown
Leave Union Island ...... 8.00 a.m.
Arrive Mayreau 8.30 a.m.
Arrive Canouan 9.30 a.m.
Arrive Bequia 1.00 p.m.
Arrive Kingstown ...... 2.30 p.m.
2. The contract will be for a period
of one year from 1st February, 1970, and
a.'! trips must be done in daylight with a
reasonable stay at each island in the
Grenadines.
3. The successful tenderer will be re-
sp ns'ble for delivery of mails and
e, ,'s; diicct to and from all Post Offices
at Port Elizabeth, Canouan, Mayreau and
Union Island.
4. He will be required to state the
arrangements that would be made for a
replacement of the contract vessel in
the event of a breakdown in the service.
Any vessel substituted should be with
the approval of the Ministry of Com-
munications and Works.
5. The contract may be terminated by
one month's notice on either side.
6. No tender will be considered if the
Motor Vessel tendered is not licensed,
under the Passenger Boats Ordinance,
1906, to carry passengers, and its Master
must hold a certificate of competency in
accordance with Regulations 18 and 19
of Statutory Rules and Orders No. 31 of
1957.
7. Tenders must state the amount of
subsidy required and they should be ad-
dressed to the Chairman, Central Supply
Tenders Board, Ministry of Finance,
Ministerial Buildings, Kingstown, in seal-
ed envelopes distinctly marked "Tenders
for Conveyance of Mails and Passengers
to and from the Grenadines".
8. Government does not bind itself to
accept the lowest or any tender.

13th January, 1970.














16 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


No. 427.
TENDERS FOPR SUPPLIES TO GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS

It is hereby notified for general information that tenders for the supply of
articles mentioned below to Government Departments have been awarded as
hereunder:-

Department Contractor

Prison Breadfruit ...... 6c. per lb.
Plantains ...... 12c. per lb.
Sweet Potatoes ...... 8c. per lb. Jonathan Babb.
Tannias ...... 14c. per lb.
Yams ...... 14c. per lb.
Kallaloo ...... 7c. per lb.

Flour Enriched ...... $14.80 per sack P. H. Veira & Co.
of 100 lbs. Ltd.

Any Government Fresh beef without
Department bones ...... $1.10 per lb. Mr. Milton King
Soup bones ...... 40c. per lb. )

22nd December, 1969.

No. 19.
THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,
30th December, 1969.

1. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH WINDWARD:

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Fancy-Owia).

North ...... Coastline from West Point to Acayu River forming the south-
& ern boundary of Owia Estate.
East
South ...... Along this River (Acayu River just behind the Sandy Bay
School) to source, then to central ridge.
West ...... Central ridge to West Point.

Polling Division No. 2. (Sandy Bay) North.
North ...... Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 1.
South ...... The Cayo River.
East ...... By the sea.
West ...... Central Ridge to starting point.

Polling Division No. 3. (South Sandy Bay).
North ...... The Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 2.
South ...... The Noel River to the Central Ridge.
East ...... By the sea.
West ...... The Central Ridge to starting point.












SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 17


Polling Division No. 4. (Overland-Tourama-
Orange Hill-Waterloo).
North ...... Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 3.
East ...... Coastline to Rabacca River.
South ...... Rabacca River to Central Ridge.
West ...... Central Ridge to starting point.

Polling Division No. 5. (Langley Park-Chapmans Village
-Basin Hole).
North ...... By the Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 4.
East ...... Along coastline from Rabacca River to Langley Park River
thence southward along Windward Highway to first estate
road.
South ...... Along estate road to Langley Park River, thence along river
to Central Ridge.
West ...... Central Ridge.

Polling Division No. 6. (Mt. Bentinck Bay Road-
Mt. Bentinek).
North ...... Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 5.
East ...... Along coastline from Langley Park River to boundary of Mr.
Reginald Bailey's property.
South ......Southern boundary of Bay Road Village, thence along the
& Mt. Bentinck Road to the northwestern boundary of Caratal,
West thence to the Georgetown River, tence along the Georgetown
River and the Southern boundaries of Mt. Bentinck Estate to
Central Ridge.

Polling Division No. 7. (Obriens-Dicksons).
North ...... Southern Boundary of Mt. Bentinck Estate to junction with
Georgetown River, thence along the Georgetown River to
Bridge.
East ...... From bridge along Roseneat boundary to Grand Sable estate,
& thence to the Georgetown River, thence along the Georgetown
South Central Ridge.
West ...... Central Ridge to starting point.

THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
.Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

2. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH CENTRAL WINDWARD.

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Caratal-Chili-Roseneat Cottage
-Spring Village (including Montague House)).
North ......By portion of Southern boundary of North Windward.
&
West














18 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


East ...... By coastline from iron B1421 to Georgetown River.
South ...... Georgetown River to Chili boundary thence South along the
eastern boundary to Chili to Grand Sable Estate.

Polling Division No. 2. (Georgetown) North.
North ...... Portion of the Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 1.
(Georgetown River to Back Street)
West ...... Along Back Street to junction with Market Street.
South ...... Along Market Street to the Sea.
East ...... By the sea to starting point.
Polling Division No. 3. (South Georgetown-
Corbeau-town-Grand Sable)
North ...... The Southern boundaries of Polling Division Nos. 1 and 2.
East ...... By coastline from Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 2
to mouth of Grand Sable River.
South ...... Along the Grand Sable River to Central Ridge.
West ...... Central Ridge.

Polling Division No. 4. (Grand Sable (South)-
Chester Cottage-Byrea)
North ...... The Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 3.
South ...... The Byrea River.
East ...... The sea from mouth of Grand Sable River to mouth of Byrea
River.
West .....The Central Ridge.
Polling Division No. 5. (Mt. William-Mangrove-
Gorse-Colonarie).
North ...... The Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 4.
East ...... Sea coast to Colonarie River.
South ...... Colonarie River to Three Rivers Estate boundary.
West ...... The Eastern boundary of Three Rivers Estate to Byera River.

Polling Division No. 6. (Three Rivers-South Rivers)
North ...... The Byera River.
East ...... Western boundary of Polling Division No. 5.
/ South ...... Park Hill to Colonarie River thence along the river to Central
Ridge.
West ...... Central Ridge to Grand Bonhomme.

Polling Division No. 7. (Park Hill) East.
North ...... From the point where the Colonarie River divides into Park
Hill Road and South Rivers Road thence along the Park Hill
Road westward to its- junction with the road leading to the
Park Hill tunnel.
East ...... Western boundary of Belle Vue.
South ...... From the point due north on the Northern boundary of South
& Central Windward and in a straight line to the Western
West boundary of Belle Vue, thence along th4 Belle Vue/Park Hill
Road north westward and continuing to where the road from
MEMBER joins the Park Hill Road thence in a northerly
direction along the Park Hill Road to its junction with the
road leading to the tunnel.
Polling Division No. 8. (Park Hill) West
North ...... Colonarie River and South Rivers Allotments.
East ...... Western boundary of Polling Division No. 7.
South ...... The ridge forming the northern boundary of Diamond and
Lively.
West ......The Colonarie River.












SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 19


Pollin!T Division No. 9. (Friendly Village-Belle Vue).
North ...... Colonarie River to Belle Vue Estate boundary.
East ...... Sea coast from mouth of Colonarie River to Mt. Grennan
River.
South ...... At. Grennan River to Belle Vue Estate boundary.
West ...... Western boundary of Belle Vue Estate to Colonarie River.



THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK.
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

3. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH CENTRAL WINDWARD

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Mt. Grennani-Diamnond (east)-
Sans Souci).
North ...... The southern boundary of North, Central Windward from the
mouth of the Mt. Grennan River to the point where the
Diamond branch Road joins the Mt. Grennan Road.
East ...... From mouth of Mt. Grennan River along the sea coast to Sans
Souci Estate boundary.
South ...... Sans Souci Estate boundary to ridge between Sans Souci and
New Grounds.
West ......From a point where the Sans Souci Estate boundary crosses the
Windward Highway and northwards along the highway to
where the Diamonds Road branches off thence easterly along
the Diamond Road and northerly along its branch to'its june-
tion with Mt. Greinan Road.

Polling Division No.-2.- (Diamond (west) and Lively)).
North ...... Portion of southern boundary of North Central Windward.
East ...... By the Western boundary of Polling Division No. 1.
South ...... The Camacribou River.
West ...... By part of Colonarie River.

Polling-Division No. 3. (New Adelphi-New Grounds-
Chapmans (north)).
North ...... The southern boundaries of Polling Divisions Nos. 1 and 2.
East ...... From Sans Souci Estate boundary along the sea coast to a point
due west and in a straight line to where the New Grounds Road
meets the Windward Highway, thence along the middle of the
New Grounds Road to the Chapmans Road thence along the
centre of the Chapmans Road to a point due west on the
Colonarie River.
West ...... By part of the Colonarie River.














20 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


Polling Division No. 4. (Chapmans (south)-North Union).
North ...... The southern boundary of Polling Division No. 3.
East ...... From a point on the sea coast where the Eastern boundary of
Polling Division No. 3 ends and along the coast to the mouth
of the North Union River.
South ...... Along the North Union River from its mouth up the Chapmans
River in a straight line to Colonarie River.
West ...... By part of the Colonarie River. /

Polling Division No. 5. (Higher Lowmans--Lauders).
North ...... The Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 4.
South ...... From Chapmans River to the River between Greggs and
and Lauders.
East
West .....The River between Greggs and Lauders, a straight -line to
Colonarie River.

Polling Division No. 6. (South Union-Hadley's).
North ...... By North Union River'.
East ...... Along the sea coast from mouth of North Union River to mouth
of South Union River.
South ......By Northern boundary of South Windward.
West ...... By Eastern boundary of Polling Division No: 8.

Polling Division No. 7. (Lowmans).
North ...... The North Union River.
East ...... From a point on the southern bank of the North Union River
and in a straight line southwards to a gap on the Lowmans
Road separating Hadley's from Lowmans and then south west-
erly in a straightt line to the Northern Boundary of South
Windward.
South ...... By the N-orthern boundary of South Windward.
West ...... By river between Greggs and Lauders.

Polling Division No. 8. (Greggs).
North ......Colonarie River and a straight line to Grand Bonhomme.
and
West
East ...... The Western boundary of Polling Division No. 5.
South ...... The Northern boundaries of Marriaqua and South Windward.


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance. with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,_
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,


30th December, 1969.














SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 21


4. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH WINDWARD

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Cedars-Massey-Bridgetown).

North ...... Part of the southern boundary of South Central Windward.
East ...... The sea coast from mouth of South Union River to point of
ridge separating Bridgetown from Biabou.
West ...... Portion of eastern boundary of Marriaqua.
South ...... The ridge separating Biabou from Bridgetown on to the
southern boundary of Massey to the Simons/Greggs Byeway.

Polling Division No. 2. (Biabou-Adelphi).
North ...... Part of the southern boundary of Polling Division No. 1.-
East ...... The sea.
South ...... The ridge between Biabou and Spring.
West ...... The western boundary of Biabou and Adelphi.

Polling Division No. 3. (Simons-New Prospect).
North ...... Part of the southern boundary of Polling Division'No. 1.
East ...... The western boundary of Polling Division No. 2.
South ...... The watershed between Galway and Spring Rivers from the
boundary with Biabou to New Prospect Road.
West ...... Part of the eastern boundary of Marriaqua.

Polling Division No. 4. (Spring-Peruvian Vale-
Escape-Yambou).
North ...... The southern boundaries of Polling Divisions Nos. 2 and 3.
East ....... The sea from Adelphi to Yambou River mouth.
South ...... The Yambou River.
West ...... Part of the eastern boundary of Marriaqua.

Polling Division No. 5. (Argyle-Mt. Pleasant-
Rescue-Bonhomme).
North ..... Yambou River.
East ...... Sea from mouth of Yambou River to boundary of Mt. Pleasant
and Stubbs.
South ...... From Ben Bridge along the Windward Highway to boundary
of Stubbs and Mt. Pleasant thence along this boundary to the
sea.
West .....From Ben Bridge along boundary between Calder and Akers
on one hand and Bonhomme, Rescue, and Mt. Pleasant and
Argyle on the other hand and on to the Yambou River.

Polling Division No. 6. (Calder-Akers).
North ......By portion of the Yambou River and portion of the eastern
and boundary of Marriaqua.
West
South ...... By boundary between Calder and Belmont to stream and along
stream to Ben Bridge.
East ...... The western boundary of Polling Division No. 5.

Polling Division No. 7. (Upper Stubbs-Victoria Village).
North Southern boundary of Polling Division No. ,6. from boundary
and between Calder and Belmont to Ben Bridge thence along the
East Windward Highway to boundary between Stubbs and King's
Hill














22 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


South ...... From this point around King's Hill thence along Windward
Highway of junction with Carapan Byeway thence northwards
along the eastern boundary of East St. George to starting point.

Polling Division No. 8. (Lower Stubbs-Diamond).
North ...... Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 5 and the Wind-
Windward Highway.
East ...... By the sea from the boundary of Stubbs and Mt. Pleasant to
and the mouth of the Ribishi River then west northwest along the.
South eastern boundary of East St. George to Windward Highway.
West ...... Portion of the eastern boundary of East St. George along
Widward Highway.




THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT,,1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.


5. CONSTITUENCY OF MARRIAQUA.

POLLING DIVISIONS.
Polling Division No. 1. (Mesopotamia- Cane End Sayers
-Jackson Pasture-Dumbarton).
North ...... From Trig. point 350 vs on the Sayers Hill Ridge west in a
and straight line across the Zenga River to a point where the road
West to Richland Park branches from the New Prospect/Hopewell
Road a'nd along the latter road to the Methodist, Church thence
to the Caruth Bridge along the Tevoit River to the Meso-
potamia Bridge along the Cane End Road to the Carriere River.
South ...... Carriere River to DaCosta's Bridge down the Yambou River
to a point where part of the western boundary of South Wi'nd-
ward crosses the river along the C.D.C. power line.
East ...... Part of the western boundary of South Windward from Trig.
poiht 350vs southwards to the junction of the Yambou Bye-
pass and the road to Pasture.

Polling Division No. 2. (Lower Richland Park-Hopewell-
Gaskill-Simpsons).
North ...... Part of the southern boundary of South Central Wihdward
from Grand Bonhomme to Trig. Point 5vs due east.
East ...... Portion of the western boundary of South Windward from
Trig. point 5vs on Moroon Hill southwards to Trig. point
350vs on Sayers Ridge.
South ...... From Trig. point 350vs in a straight line west to junction of
and Richland Park Road and Hopewell/New Prospect Road up
West Richland Park Road to DaSilva's shop along the byeway to
the Zenga River up the river to starting point.











SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 23


Polling Division No. 3. (Central'Richland Park).
North ...... The southern and western boundaries of Polling Divisio'n No. 2.
and
East
South Along the Richland Park Road from DaSilva's shop northwest-
and wards to junction of byeway to Simpson River and the Rich-
West land Park Road in front of Lewis' house and along this bye-
way to Zenga River.

Polling Division No. 4. (Upper Richland Park-
Montreal-Kelly).
North ..... The western and southern boundaries of Polling Divisions Nos.
and 3 and 2 to Methodist Church.
East
South ...... From Methodist Church to Caruth Bridge up the Teviot River
and to Grand Bonhomme.
West
Polling Division No. 5. (Freeland-Farm-Caruth).

North ...... The western boundaries of Polling Divisio'n Nos. 3 and 4.
and
East
South The northern boundary of Polling Division No. 1 thence up the
and Carriere River to the western boundary of Farm thence north
West to southern tributary of Teviot River.

Polling Division No. 6. (Golden Grove-Forty Acres-
Mt. Pleasant Mountain).
North The western and southern boundaries of Polling Divisions Nos.
and I and 5.
East
South ...... The Carriere River to Central Ridge.
West ...... Central Ridge.

Polling Division No. 7. (Carriere-Collins-Carapan-
Mt. Rileys).
North The southern boundaries of Polling Divisions Nos. 5 and 6 to
and junction of Carrier, and Collins Rivers.
East
South ...... Up Collins River to Northern boundary of West St. George.
West ...... Eastern boundary of West St. George.

Polling Division No. 8. (Evesham-Eyry Hill).
North ......Part of the southern boundary of Polling Division No. 7 from
a point on the eastern boundary of West St. George opposite
Pilgrim Hill to bridge over Collins River.
East ......From Collins Bridge along byeway to Evesham Road along short
piece of Evesham Road thence along track on eastern bound-
ary of Anglican Cemetery up the ridge to New Wall at John's
land at Belmont.
South ...... The northern boundary of Polling Division No. 9.
West ...... Part of the eastern boundary of West St. George.

Polling Division No. 9. (Evesham Vale-La Croix).
North ...... The southern boundaries of Polling Divisions Nos. 7 and 1 from
Collins Bridge to DaCosta's Bridge.
South .... Part of northern boundary of East St. George and part of the
and western boundary of South Windward.
East
West ......Parts of eastern boundaries of West St. George and Polling-
Divisio'n No. 8.













24 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

6. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST ST. GEORGE

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Glamorgan-McCarty, Joseph's
Land, Carapan-Enhams-Rivulet, Southwood).
North .... Along the southern boundaries of Whim, Belmont and Calder.
East ...... By portion of the western boundary of South Windward Con-
stituency.
South Th...... Te northern boundaries of Brighton, Belvedere and Harmony
and Hall and the eastern boundaries of Glen and Fairhall.
West

Polling Division No 2. (Belmont-Upper Fairhall, Whim).
North Partly by portion of the eastern boundary of West St. George
and partly by portion of the southern boundary of Marriaqua.
East ...... By the western boundaries of Calder, Glamorgan and South-
wood.
South ...... By crossroad forming the northern boundary of Fountain.
West ...... By the eastern boundary of Lower Fair Hall from Crossroad
to boundary with West St. George and along this boundary
back to starting point.

Polling Division No. 3. (Brighton-Belvedore-Ribishi-
Harmony Hall).
North ..... By the southern boundaries of Rivulet and Diamond Estates
and by the Ribishi River.
South ......By the sea.
and
East
West ..... By the eastern boundaries of Prospect and Glen.

Polling Division No. 4. (Prospect-Ratho Mill).
North ...... By Calliaqua-Golden Vale-Harmony Hall-Belvedere.
and
West
East ...... By Brighton Estate.
South ..... By the sea.

Polling Division No. 5. (Calliaqua).
North ......By the boundaries of the Town of Calliaqua.
and
East
South ...... By the sea.
West ...... Bythe Calliaqua River.













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 25


Polling Division No. 6. (Golden Vale, Glen,
Lower Fairhall and Choppins).
North ...... By Fountain and Upper Fairhall.
East ...... Ribishi, Harmony Hall and Rathomill.
South .... By the northern boundary of Polling Division No. 5 and by the
sea.
West ......By Villa.

Polling Division No. 7,. (Villa, including Indian Bay
and Rose Cottage).
North By Greathead and Glen.
apd "
West
East ...... By' Glen and Calliaqua.
South ..... By the sea.
Polling Division No. 8. (Fountain, Greathead-Belair East).
North ...... By the southern boundary of Polling Division No. 2.
East ...... By Fairhall and Villa.
South ...... Partly by the sea and partly by the northern boundary of
Polling Division No. 7.
West By eastern boundary of West St. George.



THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

7. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST ST. GEORGE

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Fairbairn Pasture,
Ashburton, Gomea).
North Portion of the south western boundary of Marriaqua and part
and of the Western boundary of East St. George.
East
South ...... Portion of the Western boundary of East St. George.
West ...... Along the Warrawarrou River to the Conliffe Bridge, thence
along the road to Pilgrim Hill.

Polling Division No. 2. (Kilburney, Welcome,
Dauphine, Meek).
North Portion of the Western' boundary of Marriaqua and the
and Western boundary of Polling Division No. 1. from Conliffe
East Bridge to Pilgrim Hill.
South ...... From Conliffe Bridge along the Warrawarrou River to source
and thence to Mt. St. Andrew.
West













26 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


Polling Division No. 3. (Belair).

North ...... Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 2.
East ...... Western boundary of Polling Division No. 1 from Conliffe
Bridge to Cane Hall.
South ...... Eastern boundary of Cane Hall.

Polling Division No. 4. (Cane Hall-Arnos Yale).
North ...... Western boundary of Polling Division No. 3 and boundary be-
and / tween East and West St. George.
East
South .... By the sea.
West ...... Boundary between Arnos Vale and Cane Hall on one hand and
Sion Hill and Dorsetshire Hill on the other.

Polling Division No. 5. (Dorsetshire Hill, Orange
Grove, Clayton).
North .... Western boundary of Polling Division No. 2 from Mt. St. An-
drew to Belair.
East ...... Western boundaries of Polling Divisions Nos. 3 and 4 from
the Warawarrou River to boundary with Arnos Vale Estate.
South ...... Ridge forming the northern boundary of Sion Hill Estate.
West ...... Portion of the eastern boundary of East Kingstown along the
Dorset.shire Hill Byeway from school to Millars Ridge, thence
in a straight line to Mt. St. Andrew.
Polling Division No. 6. (Upper Sion Hill Estate
and Richmond Hill).
North ...... The southern boundary of Polling Division No. 5.
East ...... Western boundary of Arnos Vale, Windward Highway and
and along the Windward Highway to Sion Hill Market.
South
West ...... Portion of the Eastern boundary of East Kingstown.

Polling Division No. 7. (Sion Hill (north)-
Kingstown Hill and Quarry).
North ...... From Ash's Corner along Kingstown Hill Road to- Sion Hill
at corner opposite Clarke's shop.
East ...... From Clarke's Corner along the Sion Hill Byeway, thence along
and paved track to byoroad opposite Mr. MeRichard's house, thence
South along ridge to Cane Garden Road near the cliff thence over the
cliff to the sea.
West ...... Along sea coast minder the cliff to large drain at Rum Band
thence along the East Kingstown boundary to Ash's Corner.

Polling Division No. 8. (Sion Hill (south)).

North ...... From Clarke's Corner along the Sion Hill Byeway, thence along
paved track to Byeroad opposite Mr. MeRichard's house to the
Cane Garden Road.
West ...... The Byeway next to Mr. John Laborde's residence to the sea.
South ...... The sea.
East ...... The boundary between Sion Hill and Amos Vale Estate from
Windward Highway to the Sea.

Polling Division No. 9. (Cane Garden).
North ...... From' Cane Garden Road near its junction with McRichards
Byeway along the ridge next to Barclays Bank House, along
this ridge to the sea near to Dr. Gunn Munroe's house.
South ...... The seg coast around Cane Garden Point.
and
West
East ...... The western boundary of Polling Division No. 8.












SAINT ,VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 27


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration'
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

8. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST KINGSTOWN.

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Granby-Long Wall).
North ......From New Customs )Wharf along Sharpe Street thence along
Granby Street, thence along Windward Highway to Hopley's
Corner.
East V......Western boundary of West St. George from Ash's Corner
and thence along road to Long Wall where London Road meets
South Upper Long Lane Road down gulley to the sea behind rum
bond.
West .....By the sea coast to starting point.

Polling Division No. 2. (Frenches).
North ...... From Honley's Corner along circular road to Kirby's Corner
thence along road to Bute's Corner and along road to Sally
:Spring Road, thence along the road to Murray Road.
East ...... From junction of Sally Spring Road along Murray Road to
junction with Kingstown Hill Road.
South ...... Along Kingstown Hill Road from Sion Hill to Ash's Corner.
West ...... From Ash's Corner along Kingstown Hill Road to starting
point at Hopley's Corner.

Polling Division No. 3. (Frenches and Murray Roads).
North ..... From IHopley's Corner along Murray Road to junction with
Sally Spring Road.
South ...... Northern boundary of Polling Division No. 2.

Polling Division No. 4. (Murray Village-
Paul Over-Rockies).
North ...... Western boundary of West St. George from Murray Road to
and Millars Ridge.
East
South ...... Murray Road from Sally Spring to entrance to Murray Village
Road.
West ...... Murray Village Road to Millars Ridge.

Polling Division No. 5. (McKie's Hill-
Buckhorn-Richmond Hill).
North ...... From Forester's Corner along Murray Road thence along the
and Murray Village Road to Millars Ridge thence in a straight line
East with Mt. St. Andrew to ridge overlooking Kingstown Park.
South ...... A line following the old Kingstown boundary opposite French's
Gate to the Grammar School Byeway, thence along the Gram-
mar School Byeway following the footpath below Mrs. Gunn's
property to McKie's Hill Road.













28 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


West ......From junction of foothpath and McKie's Hill Road along
McKie's Hill Road to top of McKie's Hill thence along byeway
up the ridge overlooking King:.town Park (including all
houses on the ridge) up this ridge to starting point.

Polling Division No. 6. (Halifax and Grenville Streets-
Melville Street (East)-Bay Street-Granby St. (South)-
Sharpe Street (West).
North ...... From Joseph's Corner to Seventh Day Adventist Church.
East ...... By Sharpe Street.
South ...... The sea from New Warehouse to IHazell's Wharf.
West ...... Melville Street.

Polling Division No. 7. (Paul's Lot-St.James-
White Chapel).
North ...... From junction of Park Villa and Kingstown Park roads along
the southern boundary of Kingstown Park, along the northern
boundary of Power Station Compound to McKie's Hill Road,
thence along McKie's Hill Road to Murray Road, thence along
Murray Road to Grammar School Byeway.
East ...... Along Grammar School Byeway to Egmont Street thence to
Halifax Street.
South ...... Along Halifax Street to Melville Street.
West ...... In a northerly direction along Paul's Avenue and Kingstown
Park Road to starting point.

Polling Division No. 8. (Upper Kingstown Park-
Green Hill -Redemption).
North ......Partly by portion of the western boundary of West St. George
and and partly by Polling Division No. 5.
East
South ...... From the junction near Leon Clarke's residence at Upper
Kingstown Park along the road leading westwards to the
eastern boundary of West Kingstown and eastward along the
road and thence in a straight line to the western boundary of
Polling Division No. 5.
West ...... By eastern boundary of West Kingstown.
Polling Division No. 9. Kingstown Park (Southeast).
North ...... Part of the southern boundary of Polling Division No. 8.
East ...... Part of the Western boundary of Polling Division No. 5.
South ...... Northern boundary of Polling Division No. 7.
West ...... Kingstown Park Road from its junction with Paul's Avenue
and Newtown Village Roads to southern boundary of Polling
Division No. 8.
Polling Division No. 10. Kingstown Park (Southwest).
North ...... Part of the southern boundary of Polling Division No. 8.
East ...... The Western, boundary of Polling Division No. 9.
South ...... Northern boundary of Polling Division No. 7.
West ...... Part of the eastern boundary of West Kingstown.
Polling Division No. 11. (North River Road-
St. George's Place-Park Villa).
North ...... From bridge over right tributary of Kingstown North River on
the Newtown Village Road and along the Newtown Village
Road in a southerly direction and then easterly and southerly
to its junction with the Paul's Avenue/Kingstown Park Road.
East ...... From this point southwards along the latter road to its junction
with Grenville Street.
South ...... Along Grenville Street to a point in the centre of the bridge
over Kingstown North River at S.P.C.K. Bookshop.


..... Along river northwards to starting point.


West












SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 29

THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

9. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST KINGSTOWN.

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Road to Leeward-Bentinck
Square-Higginson Street-Melville Street (north)).
North By Cemetery Road from Cemetery Gate on road to Edinboro to
its junction with Chapman Street.
East ......Along Chapman Street eastward to its junction with road to
and Leeward thence along a straight line passing north of the
South Rectory and leading to road immediately east of Victoria Park
thence along this road eastward to centre of Peebles Bridge
over the Kingstown North River thence south and east along
East Kingstown western boundary to the sea.

West ...... Sea coast from Hazell's Wharf to mouth of North River, up
river to bridge at Tyrell Street and along Tyrell Street west
to starting point.

Polling Division No: 2. (Rose Place).
North ...... Road to Edinboro, terminating at Battery Hill.
East ...... Portion of western boundary of Polling Division No. 1 along
Tyrell Street and Road to Edinboro.
South ..... Kingstown North River.
West ...... Sea Coast.

Polling Division No. 3. (Stoney Ground including Nurses'
Hostel-Botanical Gardens-Lower Old Montrose,
Lago Heights).
North ..... By Central Ridge.
East ...... By Kingstown North River to its source.
South ...... By northern boundary of Polling Division No. 1.
West ...... Leeward Highway from Chapman Street to Gibson Corner.

Polling Division No. 4. (New Montrose (South)-
Monkey Hill-Cemetery Hill-Battery Hill).
North ...... From Battery Hill along ridge overlooking Montrose to join
straight line running from top of Webb Street.
East ...... From junction of Webb Street and Road to Leeward along
Webb Street continuing-in a straight, line to ridge.
South ...... By Leward Highway.
West ...... Partly by Polling. Division No. 1 and-Polling Division No. 8.

Polling Division No. 5. (New Montrose (North)-
Gibson-Walker Piece-Gunn Hill).
North ......Portion of the southern boundary of South Leeward Constitu-
ency easterly to track above Lago Heights.
I











30 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970,-(No. 4).


East ........ FirL this point :ir.n .,e track, to Lago.Heights, Road thence, in
ad a straight line ]i:r!h .'f Government H6i e' to Leeward High
South way thence along Highway to junction with Webb Street.
West ...... By eastern boundary.ofiPolling Division No. 4.

Polling Division No. 6. (Liberty Lodge (Lower)-
Newtown Village).
North ...... From a point at the deep bend of the Kingstown North River
at Lago Heights due east i'n a straight line to junction of Lodge
Village/Redemption Sharpes Roads and continuing eastward
to the western boundary of East Kingstown.
East ...... By portion of the Western boundary of East Kingstown.
South ...... By Old Montrose/Newtown Village Road from centre of bridge
over Kingstown North River east of Montrose Old Works to
western boundary of East Kingstown on the Newtown Village
Bridge.
West ...... By Kingstown North River from bridge near to Montrose Old
Works to starting point.

Polling Division No. 7. (Liberty Lodge and Old Montrose
Upper-Bow Wood).
North By portion of the Western boundaries of West St. George and
and East Kingstown.
East
South ...... Partly by the northern boundary of Polling Division No. 3 and
Polling Division No. 6.
West ...... Portion of the southern boundary of South Leeward Constitu-
ency.

Polling Division No. 8. (Edinboro-Fort Charlotte-
Cox Heath-Ottley Hall).
North ...... By portion of the southern boundary of South Leeward Con-
stituency.
East ...... Western boundary of .Polling Division No. 3.
South By the sea from Battery Hill point to Ottley Hall headland.
and
West


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

10. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH LEEWWARD

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Pembroke).
North ...... By the Buccament River and the sea.
and
West












SAINT VINCENT;, TUESDAY, 13. JANUARY, 1970.--(No. 4). 31


East .' ".... .. B', .So ltther_ tin ilt.i-,ry 6ft the B.ccament.River' running: b-
tween Hog Hole and New Penniston.
South ...... Rillan Hill'Ridge.

Polling Division No. 2. (Dubois-New Pennistoii).
North ...... By the Buccament River.
East .. By a southern tributary of the Buccament River running be-
tween Dubois and Retreat.
South' ...... Ridge from Rillan Hill leading to Mt. St. Andrew.
West ...... By eastern boundary of Polling Division No. 1..

Polling Division No. 3. (Table Rock-Francoi -
Retreat-Vermont (East)).
North ...... By portion of the southern boundary' of Cential Leeward.
and
West
East ...... By Central Ridge.
South ...... By line from Mt. St. Andrew along watershed to line forming
Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 2.

Polling Division No. 4. (Rillan Hill-Clare Valley).
North ...... From Rilland Hill along ridge to the sea.
South ...... By Clare Valley Stream to junction with Polling Divisioh
and No. 2.
East
West .....By the sea.

Polling Division No. 5. (Questelles).
North ...... By Clare Valley to Questelles Byeway along byeway to Lee-
ward Highway, along Leeward Highway to boundary with
Camden Park.
East By boundary with Camden Park to the sea.
and
South
West ...... By the sea.

Polling Division No. 6. (Chanceey).
North ...... By Polling Division No. 4.
and
West
East By boundary with Camden Park from Leeward Highway to
watershed.
South By northern boundary of Polling Division No. 5.

Polling Division No. 7. (Camden Park).
North ......By watershed from southern boundary of Polling Division
No. 3.
South ......By York River.
and
East
West ...... By the sea and Polling Division No. 5.

Polling Division No. 8. (Lowmans).
North ...... By York River.
East ...... The Western boundary of West Kingstown.
and
South
West By the sea.













32 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

/ G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of ElectiqnI.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

11. CONSTITUENCY OF CENTRAL LEEWARD.

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Barrouallie (East)-
Keartons-Wallilabou-Grove).
North ...... Southern boundary of North Leeward Constituency from Petite
Anse Bay to Central Ridge.
East ...... Central Ridge.
South ...... From source of Barrouallie River to centre of bridge on the
Leeward Highway near to gasolene station at Barrouallie.
West ...... Leeward Highway from centre of bridge near to gasolene
station in a northerly direction then westerly at boundary
between Gabriel and Kearton's to southern poi'nt-at Kearton's
Bay thence along sea coast to starting. point.

Polling Division No. 2. (Barrouallie (West)-Gabriel).
North ...... By western boundaries of Polling Division No. 1 and No. 3.
,South ...... By northern boundary of Polling 'Division No. 3 from Leeward
Highway along street leading to Ash's business place and' the
sea.
West ...... By the sea.

Polling Division No. 3. (Barrouallie (South)-Glebe-
Reversion-Three Akers-Peters Hope).
North ...... By, southern boundaries of Polling Divisions No. 1 and No. 2.
East ...... By Central Ridge.
'South ...... By a, straight line east from Gurley's Point to trig. point. on
height 2694 to Central Ridge.
West ...... By sea from Gurley's Point to where the southern boundary of
Polling Division No. 2 meets the sea. coast.

Polling Division No. 4. (Mt. W'ayne-Ruthland Vale-
Portion of Layou (north)).
North ...... By- southern boundary of Polling Division No. 3.
East ...... By Central Ridge.
South ...... By Texier Ridge west along Texier Road to its junction with
the Leeward: Highway thence south and westwards along the
Leeward Highway to Post Office Street and along street west--
ward to the sea.
West ...... By sea from this point to Gurley's Point.

Polling Division No. 5. (Layou (Central)).
North ...... By southern boundary of Polling Division No. 4.
East ...... By spur of central Ridge.
South ...... By northern boundary of Polling Division No. 6.
West ...... 'By sea.












SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 33


Polling Division No. 6. (Layou (South)-
Layou Hill'-Akers).
North ...... Spur of Central Ridge overlooking the Methodist Church in
a straight line to the sea and north of the Methodist Church.
East ...... By spur of Central Ridge.
South ...... Ridge between Layou Hill and Buccament Valley to the sea.
West ...... Sea coast to starting point.

Polling Division No. 7. (Buccament Bay-Cane Grove-
Hope-Penniston-Vermont (West)-Queensbury-
Old Mountain-Maloney).
North ...... By southern boundary of Polling Division No. 6.
East ...... By northern boundary of South Leeward.
and
South
West ...... By sea.


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.

DESCRIPTIONS OF POLLING DIVISIONS.

The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

12. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH LEEWARD.

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. (Windsor Forest-Baleine-
Richmond Vale-Wallilabou-Fitz-Hughes).

North By the sea.
and
West
East ...... By Central Ridge to West Point.
South ...... From the bridge over Sharpe's River along the river in an
approximately southeast line to source, thence in a straight
line in the same direction to Central Ridge.

Polling Division No. 2. (Town of Chateaubelair including
'Corner Bay & Barracks).

North ...... Sea Coast.
East ...... Eastern Boundary of town from incinerator to Sharpe's bridge.
South ...... Southern and Western Boundaries of Chateaubelair.
and
West
Polling Division No. 3. (Town Extension-Sharpe's,
Petit Bordel).
North ......Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 2.












34 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).

West ...... By the Petit Bordel Bay to Dark View Bay.
South ...... From Dark View Bay along a straight southeast line to Central
Ridge.
East By Central Ridge.
Polling Division No. 4. (Rosebank).

North ...... By the sea from Dark Head Point to Dark View Bay.
South ...... From Dark Head Point along track leading to Leeward High-
and way thence upper section of Rosebank River.
West
East By part of Southern Boundary of Polling Division No. 3.

Polling Division No. 5. (Troumaca and Belmont).
North ...... Southern Boundary of Polling Division No. 4 from coastline
to Miss Parson's House at Belmont.
East ...... Line along the road from Miss Parson's House to unnamed
stream.
South ...... Along unnamed stream to the Troumaca Bay.
West ...... By the sea.

Polling Division No. 6. (Rose Hall-Jack Hill).
North ...... By Polling Division No. 2.
West ...... By Polling Division No. 5.
East ...... By Central Ridge.
South ...... From intersection of Belmont Road and unnamed stream in a
straight line to Jack Hill and on to Southern Boundary of
North Leeward Constituency.

Polling Divsiion No. 7. (Westwood-Coul's Hill).
North ...... By the Southern Boundary of Polling Division No. 5.
West ...... From Troumaca Bay along sea coast to Cumberland Jetty.
South ...... From Cumberland Jetty along path to Leeward Highway.
East ...... Along straight line to intersection of unnamed river and Bel-
mont Road.

Polling Division No. 8. (Spring-Cumberland-
Coco-Village-Mangaroo-Gordon Village-
Gordon Yard).
North ...... By Southern and Eastern boundaries of Polling Division No. 7
and the Southern boundary of Polling Division No. 6.
South ...... From a point at the base of the cliff overlooking the centre of
and Petit Anse Bay along the northern boundary of Central Lee-
East ward to a point where the southern boundary of Polling Divi-
sion No. 6 joins the Central Leeward northern boundary.
West ...... Along the sea coast from Cumberland Jetty to point at the
base of the cliff overlooking the centre of Petit Anse Bay.

THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.



The following list of Descriptions of Polling Divisions prepared in accord-
ance with the provisions of Section 5 of the House of Assembly (Registration
of Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, is published for general -information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.












SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 35


13. CONSTITUENCY OF THE GRENADINES.

POLLING DIVISIONS.

Polling Division No. 1. Bequia (Industry-Cinnamon
Garden-Spring-Hope, Port Elizabeth-Pretoria-
Union Estate).

North ...... From the western point of Admiralty Bay around northern and
and eastern coastline of the Island of Bequia to L'Anse Fauvelle
East Bay and along public road from L'Anse Fauvelle Bay to june-,
tion of road leading to Cinamon Garden and east along the
Union Estate and Spring/Paradise Hope ridge to Cable and
Wireless Station on the Mt. Pleasant/Union ridge.
South ...... Along trace from Cable and Wireless Station south easterly to
and top of reservoir catchment and along ridge from this point
West southeasterly and back to Estella Frederick's house to the sea
coast thence along coastline to point between Ocar and Port
Elizabeth and along the Pretoria Ocar road up ravine to Oin-
namon Garden and thence to starting point.

Polling Division No. 2. Bequia: (Hamilton-Ocar).
North F...... rom its point along the northern boundary of Port Elizabeth
to road between Pretoria and Ocar (including houses at Cin-
namon Garden.
East ...... Along road between Pretoria and Ocar to sea coast.
South ...... Along coastline to southwestern point of Port Elizabeth.
West ...... By the sea to starting point.

Polling Division No. 3. Bequia: (Belmont-Mt. Pleasant-
Ambois-Friendship-Tony Gibbons-Lower Bay).
North ...... Southern and eastern boundaries of Polling Division No. 1.
and Coastline from L'Anse Fauvelle Bay to Gulley at Friendship
East .,Bay.
South ...... long Gulley to ridge thence along Central Ridge of Island in
a westerly direction to coastline at Western Cay.
West ...... Coastline to starting point.

Polling Division No. 4. Bequia: (La Pompe-Derrick-
Paget Farm (east)).

North ...... From Trig. point 881G/BE14 on the Central Ridge and along
Central Ridge in an easterly direction to a point on the south-
ern boundary of Polling Division No. 3.
East ...... Portion of the southern boundary of Polling Division No. 3.
South ...... Along sea coast from Gulley at Friendship Bay to a point
where a concrete drain enters the sea at Paget Farm west of
Leopold Stowe's premises.
West ...... Along concrete drain from sea coast and west of new Clinic
site to starting point on Central Ridge.

Polling Division No. 5. Bequia: (Paget Farm (West)-
Isle De Quarte).
North ...... From western Cay eastward along Central Ridge to trig. point
881G/BE14.
East ...... By western boundary of Polling Division No. 4.
South ...... Coastline to starting point.
and
West

Polling Division No. 6. Mustique (The island of Mustique
-including Balliceaux and Battowia).

Polling Division No. 7. Canouan (The island of Canouan).














36 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


Polling Division No. 8. Mayreau (The island of Mayreau).

Polling Division No. 9. Union Island (Clifton) including
Prune Isand, Petit St. Vincent.
North ...... From Promontory between Richmond and Belmont Bays along
coastline to Point Look Out.


East
and
South
West


...... Coa line to southwestern point of allotment E. 93.


...... Line running along the western boundary of allotment E93
and continuing in a northerly direction to starting point.


Polling Division No. 10. Union Island (Ashton).


North


East
South
and
West


...... Northern coastline of Union Island to promontory between
Richmond and Belmont Bays.
...... Western boundary of Clifton.
...... Coastline to starting point.


13th January, 1970.



No. 20.
THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.

G,, F. JACK,
Superv#4 of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

1. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH WINDWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Building Location


Fancy School
Owia Police Station
Nurses Clinic
Augustus Baptiste's Shop
Police Station
Post Office
Henry Edwards' Shop
Estate Shop
Edmond Bailey's Shop
Miss Martha Humphrey's
Shop
Owen Sutherland's Shop
George Forde's Shop
Alban Chrichton's Shop
Mrs. Dorothy Mercury's
Shop


Sandy Bay P.O.
Sandy Bay P.O.
Sandy Bay P.O.
Sandy Bay P.O.
Sandy Bay P.O.
Overland
Orange Hill
Langley Park
Chapmans Vil. B. Hole

Mt. Bentinck Bay Rd.
Mt. Bentinck
O'Brien's
Dicksons













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 37


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.
The fol]Jowing names of buildings on which 'notices and lists will be posted
during the i gistration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7. 15. 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 19.i9), are published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,
30th December, 1969.

2. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH CENTRAL WINDWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Building Location


1. (a) Mr. J. Spring's Shop Chili
(b) Mr. D. Sandy's Shop Caratal
2. (a) The Police Station -Georgetown
(b) The Reve'niue Office Georgetown
3. (a) Mrs. E. Liverpool's Georgetown
Shop
(b) Mr. C. Liverpool's Georgetown
Shop
4. (a) Mrs. A. Boyea's Shop Byera
(b) Miss I DeFreitas' Byera
Shop
5. (a) Mr. E. Lockhart's Mangrove
Shop
(b) Mr. W. Brewster's Colonarie
Shop
6. (a) Mr. A. Pereira's South Rivers
Shop
(b) Mr. E. Grant's Shop South Rivers
7. (a) The Post Office Park Hill
(b) Mr. Brendon Park Hill
DeFreitas' Shop
8. (a) Mr. M. DaBreo's Park Hill
Shop
(b) Mr. E. DeFreitas' Park Hill
Shop
9. (a) The'Police Station Colonarie
(b) Miss Ina DeFreitas' Belle Vue
Shop

THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during th6 registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1969), are'published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
i- Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vince'nt,


30th December, 1970.













38 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


3. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH CENTRAL WINDWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Building Location

1. Mr. Bethel Horne's Shop Mt. Greenan
Mr. Roy King's Shop Diamonds
2. Mr. Dassie Harry's Shop Diamonds
Mr. Glenson Toby's Shop Diamonds
3. Mr. Albert Neverson's New Grounds
Shop
Mr. Elymus Williams' Chapmans North
Shop
4. Mr. Darrel Pope's Shop Chapmans
Union Estate Shop
5. Mrs. Edna Barnwell's Lowmans
Shop
Lauders Coconut House
6. Mrs. Caroline Maloney's Hadley's
Reside'n'ce
Mr. Esau Sutherland's Hadley's
Residence
7. Mr. Offord Morris' Shop Lowmans
Lowmans (Wd.) P.O.
8. Mr. Wilfred Lavia's Shop Greggs
Mr. Alban Hadley's Shop Greggs

THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,
30th December, 1970.
4. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH WINDWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Building Location


Mrs. Margaret Shortte's
Shop
Mr. Branford John's
Shop
Biabou Police Station
Mr. George Goodluck's
Shop
Mr. Westmore Duncan's
Shop
Mr. Edward John's Shop
Mr. Cecil Browne's Shop
Mr. Leon Harry's Shop
Mr. Albert Joseph's Shop
Mr. Alfred Clarke's Shop
Mr. Sabastian Deane's
Shop
Mrs. Angella Pereira's
Shop
Mrs. Irena Nelson's Shop
Stubbs P.O.
Mr. James Dickson's
Shop
Mr. Samuel Waikin's
Shop


Cedars


Bridgetown


Biabou

New Prospect

New Prospect
Spring Estate
Yambou
Rescue Village
Mt. Pleasant
Calder

Lower Calder

Victoria Village

Lower Stubbs


King's Hill


1.














SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 39


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vince'nt,

30th December, 1970.

5. CONSTITUENCY OF MARRIAQUA.


Polling Division No. Name of Building Location


Police Station

Mr. Verno'd Bennett's
Shop
Mr. Edgar Davis' Shop
P. H. Veira's Shop

Mr. George Charles'
Shop
Mr. Norton Mounsey's
Shop

Mr. Andrew Saunders'

Mr. Kenneth Lewis'
Shop

Mr. Hubert DaSilva's
Shop
Mrs. Velma Browne's
Shop

Mr. Cardon Browne's
Shop

Mr. Wilfred Akers' Shop
Mr. Darrel Richardson's
Shop
Mr. Benjamin Lewis'
Shop

The Post Office
Mr. Robinson's Shop

Mr. Charles Gunsam's
Shop
Mrs. Vivenne DaSilva's
Shop


Mesopotamia

Mesopotamia

Richland Park
Richland Park

Richland Park June.


Mesopotamia

Upper R. Park


Freeland

Freeland


Carriere


Mt. Pleasant
Carriere

Carriere


Evesham
Riley

La Croix

La Croix

















40 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & O.
No. 53 of 1.969), are published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincehrt,


30th December, 1970.

6. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST ST. GEORGE.


Polli'ng Division No.


Name of Building


(a) Gwendolyn Gittens'
'Shop
(b) Mr. Mofford's
Residence

(a) Post Office
(b) Mr. Davis' Shop

(a) Mrs. Veira's Shop
(b) Mr. Charles' Shop


Joseph's Land

Belmont


Belmont
Upper Fair Hall


Belvedere
Brighton


(a) Mr. Franklyn Prospect
Creese's Shop
(b) Mr. George Stephens' Ratho Mill
Residence


(a) Police Station
(b) Town Hall

(a) Mr. Derrick's
Residence


Calliaqua
Calliaqua

Fair Hall


(b) Mr. Morgan's Shop Choppins


(a) Mr. Hull's Residence
(b) The Wall


(a) Mr. King's Shop
(b) Mr Plato's Shop.


Rose Cottage
At entrance to Mental
Hospital

Arnos Vale
Fountain


Location
















SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 41


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


The foil lwing names of building. on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7. 15, 2J, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1! i9), pre published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vince'nt,

30th December, 1970.

7. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST ST. GEORGE.

Polling Division No. Name of Building Location


(a) Gomea Post Office Gomea
(b) Belmont Govt. Belmont
School
(a) Miss B. Sterling's Gomea
Shop
(b) Mr. Calvin Gibson's Gomea
Shop
(a) Belair Govt. School Belair
(b) Mr. Phillip Little Belair
Shop
(a) Mr. I. M. Hackshaw's Arnos Vale
Shop
(b) Adams' Brothers, Arnos Vale
Building
(a) Mrs. Greaves' Shop Dorsetshire
(b) Mr. Clarke's Shop Millars Gat


e


(a) Sion Hill P.O.
(b) Mr. Carl DeFreitas'
Block Making Centre
(a) Mr. St. Elmo
Bonadie's Shop
Mr. Eric Richards'
Shop


Sion Hill
Upper Sio'n Hill


Cane Garden
Kingstown Hill


(a) Mr. Ronald
Llewellyn's Shop Sion Hill
(b) Mr. E. Webb's Shop Sion Hill
(a) Mrs Anita Bowen's Cane Garden
Residence
(b) Spiritual Baptist Cane Garden
Church















42 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


The following names of buildings on whih notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vince'nt,
30th December, 1970.
8. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST KINGSTOWN.


Polling Division No.


Name of Building

(a) Mr. McConnie
Yammie's Super-
market
(b) Mr. George
Neptune's Shop

(a) Mr. Bertram
DeRoche's Shop
(b) Mr. Phillbert
Browne's Shop

(a) Government Cotton
Ginnery
(b) Rentokill (Business
Place)


Location


Granby Street


Long Wall


Frenches

Frenches


Frenches


(a) Mr. E. A. Mac Lean's
Office
(b) Mr. Springer's
Workshop

(a) Miss Ada Guy's
Shop
(b) Mr. Norris Cum-
mings' Residence

(a) Central Police
Station
(b) Public Library

(a) The Court House
(b) Mr. George
Alexander's Shop

(a) Mr. J. Nicholas'
Shop
(b) Anglican Com.
Centre


Murray Village

Murray Village


McKie's Hill


McKie's Hill


Bay Street



Pauls Lot


Kingstown Park

Redemption Sharpe


(a) Ferdinand's Grocery Kingstown Park
(b) Hunte's Shop Kingstown Park


(a) Peters Ville School
(b) Mr. C. C. DeFreitas'
Residence

(a) Star Garage
(b) Mrs. Myra Cole's
Shop


Kingstown Park

Kingstown Park

Grenville Street
North River Road













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vince'rt,
30th December, 1969.


9. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST KINGSTOWN.


Polling Division No.


Name of Building


Mr. J. Sutherland's
Shop
Mr. E. Scrub's
Shop


Location


Higginson Street

Benti'ock Square


(a) Mr. II. Palmer's Shop Rose Place
(b) Medical Department Rose Place


(a) Nurses' Hostel
(b) Mr. Culzac's Shop

(a) Mr. Cyril Frank's
Shop
(b) Mr. Ii. Williams'
Shop


Stoneyv Ground
Old Montrose

New Montrose

New Montrose


(a) Mr. Coombs Shop New Montrose
(b) Miss Esti'na Roberts Gun Hill
Residence


(a) Mr. John Allen's
Shop
(b) Mr. DaBreo's Shop

(a) Mr. Lynch's Shop
(b) Mrs. L. Penniston's
Shop


Post Office
Mr. Cruickshank's
Shop


Liberty Lodge

Liberty Lodge

Liberty Lodge
Liberty Lodge


Upper Edinboro
Lower Edinboro


ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


The following names of building- on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vince'nt,
30th December, 1970.


THE HOUSE OF












44 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


10. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH LEEWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Building Location

1. Mr. James Duncan's Shop Pembroke
Mr. Nathaniel Peters' Pembroke
Shop
2. Mr. John Straker's Shop Dubois
Mr. Enoch Peniston's New Penisto'n
Shop
3. Mr. Samuel Moses' Shop Vermont
Retreat Clinic
4. Clare Valley Infant Sch.
Mr. Archie Samuel's Clare Valley
5. Questelles P.O.
Mr. Robinso'n's Shop Lower Questelles
6. Mr. Charles Alexander's Chauncey
Shop
Mr. Amos Browne's Shop Choice Hill
7. Camden Park Clinic
Miss Kathleen Sardine's Camden Park
Shop
8. Lowmans Hill P.O.
Mr. Rupert Venner's Lowmans
Shop

THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & 0.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,
30th December, 1970.
11. CONSTITUENCY OF CENTRAL LEEWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Building Location

1. (a) Mr. David Daniel's Keartons
Shop
(b) Barrouallie Clinic Barrouallie
2. (a) Revenue Office Barrouallie
(b) Mr. Reginald Ash's Barrouallie
Shop
3. (a) Mr. Wilmoth Oliver's Barrouallie
Shop
(b) Mr. Irvin Layne's Barrouallie
Shop
4. (a) Mr. Albert Gaymes' Layou
Shop
(b) Layou P.O.
5. (a) Miss Ishbel Young's Layou
Residence
(b) The Public Library Layou
6. (a) Mr. Branford James' Layou
Cabinet Shop
(b) Mr. Norman Dur-
ham's Shop Layou
7. (a) Mr. Harris Jackson's Buccament Bay
Shop
,(b) Mr. Cleve Browne's Penniston
Shop














SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 45


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 21, 27 and 28, S.R. & O.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincehi,
30th December, 1970.

12. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH LEEWARD.


Polling Division No. Name of Building Location


Arrowroot Factory
Land Settlement Office
Post Office
Mr. Charles Morgan
Shop
Mr. O'Niel Charles' Shop
Mr. Cecil McKenzie's
Shop
Mr. George Delpesche's
Shop
Mr. Lee Roberts' Shop
Post Office
Governme'r, School
Post Office
Mr. Gerald Robertson's
Shop
Post Office
Mr. Cecil Charles'
Shon


Richmond Vale
Richmond Vale
Chateaubelair
Chateaubelair

Sharpes
Petit Bordel

Rose Bank

Rose Bank
Trounmaca
Troumaca
Rose Hall
Rose Hall

Westwood
Coull's Hill


Post Office Spring Village
Mr. Enoch Morris' Shop Mangaroo


ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


The following names of buildings on which notices and lists will be posted
during the registration of electors 1969/70, (Rules 7, 15, 26, 27 and 28, S.R. & O.
No. 53 of 1969), are published for general information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vince'nt,

30th December, 1970.


THE HOUSE OF













46 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


13. CONSTITUENCY OF THE, GRENADINES.


Polling Division No.


Name of Building


(a) Police Station
(b) Casualty Hospital
(a) Mrs. Anna Phillips'
Shop
(b)' Mr. Daniel Harris'
Shop
(a) Mrs. Lillian Farrel's
Shop
(b) Mrs. Amanda
Simmons' Shop
(a) Mr. Louis
Ollivierre's Shop
(b) Mr. Claude
Ollivierre's Shop
(a) Post Office
(b) Mr Jeff Gregg's
Shop
(a) School Building
(b) Estate Shop
(a) Post Office
(b) Police Station
(a) Mayreau Govt.
School
(b) Mrs. Ella Roache's
Shop
(a) Revenue Office
(b) Dispensary
(a) Police Station
(b) Dispensary


13th January, 1970.

No. 21.
THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION


Port Elizabeth, Bequia
Port Elizabeth, Bequia
Ocar, Bequia

Hamilton, Bequia

Belmont, Bequia


Lower Bay, Bequia

La Pompe, Bequia

Derrick, Bequia
Paget Farm, Bequia
Paget Farm, Bequia

Mustique
Mustique
Car1ouan
Ca'nouan
Mayreau

Mayreau

Clifton
Clifton
Ashton
Ashton


OF ELECTORS) ACT, 1969.


As provided by Section 6 of the House of Assembly (Registration of
Electors) Act No. 4 of 1969, the undermentioned persons have been appointed
as Registration Officers and Assistant Registration Officers:-


REGISTRATION OFFICERS


Name of Officer


Constituency


Mr. L. Brereton

Mr. Alban Henry
Mr. A. L. Mandeville


North Windward

North Central Wd.
South Central Wd.


Mr. Egbert Samuel South Windward
Mr. E. Richardson Marriaqua


Mr. G. P. Dougan

Mr. R. Bascombe

Mrs. Adeline John

Mrs. Lucille Eustace
Mrs. Alice Sutherland

Mr. G. V. Douglas

Mr. Henry Morris
Mr. A. V. Lewis


East St. George

West St. George

East Kingstown

West Kingstown
South Leeward

Central Leeward

North Leeward
Grenadines


Georgetown Langley Pk. Govt.
School
Georgetown G'town Govt. Sch.
L'mans Wd. L'mans Wd. Ang.
School
Biabou Biabou Meth. Sch.
Mes'po. Marriaqua Govt.
School
Calliaqua Calliaqua Police
Station
Sion Hill Sion Hill Govt.
School
K'town Park Preparatory School
Kingstown
Edinboro Residence, Edinboro
Lowmans Lowmans Ld. Ang.
School
Layou Layou Police
Station
C'belair C'belair Meth. Sch.
Union Is. Revenue Office,
Clifton Union Is.


Location


Address


Office













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


ASSISTANT REGISTRATION OFFICERS


Mr. Pamelis Burke

Mr. Charles Best

Mr. Errol Baynes

Mr. J. Greaves

Mr. Alphonso Lewis

Mr. G. H. Jack

Mr. Austin Nurse

Mr. F. A. Cuffy

Mrs. Gwen Lewis

Miss G. Stephens

Mr. Conrad Francis

Mr. James Daniel

Mr. Cosmus Cozier


North Windward

North Central Wd.

South Central Wd.

South Windward

Marriaqua

East St. George

West St. George

East Kingstown

West Kingstown

South Leeward

Central Leeward

North Leeward

Grenadines


Owi a

Colonarie

Diamond

Stubbs

Richland Park

Ratho Mill

Belair

Richmond Hill

Montrose

Chlauncey

Barrouallie

Troumaca

Bequia


Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections-


No. 22.
THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


In accordance with Rule 3 in the first schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

1. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH WINDWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Enumerator Address


Mr. Julian Pitt
Mr. Fitz-Stephen Daniel
Mr. Charles Daniel
Mr. Tyrone Cyrus
Mr. Clarendon Browne
Mr. Lenford Sampson
Mrs. Viola Crichton


Sandy Bay P.O.
do.
do.
Orange Hill P.O.
Georgetown P.O.
do.
O'Brien's P.O.












48 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY. 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

In c('cordance with Rule 3 in the fist schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
inform atio'n:

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kings'town,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

2. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH CENTRAL WINDWARD.


Polling Division No.


Name of Emumerator


Mr. Lennox Lewis
Mrs. Ruth Henry
Mr. Reynold Bailey
Miss Hyacinth Alvis
Miss Elizabeth Alvis
Miss Iris James
Mrs. Pearl Best
Mr. Cadman Lewis
Miss Therese Cuffy


Address


Caratal
Georgetown
Georgetown
Byera
Gorse
South Rivers
Park Hill
Park Hill
Colonarie


THE HOUSE OF


ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


In accordance with Rule 3 in the fist schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of. electors..1969/70, are published for general
information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

3. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH CENTRAL WINDWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Enumerator Address


Miss Martinette Peters
Miss Magg Latham
Mr. Verold Prince
Miss Bernice Browne
Miss Vanessa Cupid
Mr. Lyder Thomas
Miss Isabelle Morris
Henry St. Hillaire


New Grounds P.O.
do.
do.
Lowmans (Wd.) P.O.
do.
do.
do.
do.












SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 49


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


In accordance with Rule 3 in the first schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

4. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH WINDWARD.

Polling Division No. Name of Enumerator Address


Mr. Cecil John
Mr. Earlston Shortte
Mr. Waithley Williams
Mr. Alston Caine
Mr. Donald Browne
Mr. Bertram Lewis
Mr. Wilfred Ollivierre
Miss Joan George


Bridgetown
Biabou
New Prospect
Spring Estate
Mt. Pleasant
Stubbs
Calder
do.


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

In accordance with Rule 3 in the fi st schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

5. CONSTITUENCY OF MARRIAQUA

Polling Division No. Name of Enumerator Address


Mr. Liley Cato
Miss Celene Bowman
Mrs. Orell Samuel
Mrs. Christena Bubb
Miss Noreen Knights
Mr. Wilfred Akers
Mr. Trevor Andrews
Miss Aurora Davis
Mr. Leontus Robinson


Mesopotamia
Lower Richland Park
Central Park
Upper Richland Park
Freeland
Mt. Pleasant
Cane End
La Croix
La Croix














50 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


In accordance with Rule 3 in trne fist schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information.

G. F. JACK,
Electoral Office, Supervisor of Elections.
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

6. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST ST. GEORGE.


Polling Division No.


1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.


Name of Enumerator


Miss Irene Alexander
Mr. Theodore Browne
Miss Louise Brereton
Mr. Daniel Williams
Mr. Hendrick Alexander
Mr. Victor Job
Miss Christene Stephens
Miss Sybil Dougan


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

In accordance with Rule 3 in the fhist schedule' of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information'.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.


7. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST ST. GEORGE.


Polling Division No.


1. '
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.


Name of Enumerator


Mr. Hope Martin
Mrs. Beulah Matthews
Mr. Reginald Davis
Mr. Clement Noel
Mr. Frederick Gibson
Mrs. Pearlina Bascombe
Mrs. Kathleen DaSilva
Mrs. Gweneth Cabral
Miss Sylvia Steele


Address


Southwood
Belmont
Belvidere
Ratho Mill
Calliaqua
Choppins
Villa
Arnos Vale


Address


Belmont
Arnos Vale
Arnos Vale
Arnos Vale
Sion Hill
Sion Hill
Sion Hill
Kingstown
Kingstown













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 51


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

In ace' -.:dance with Rule 3 in the first schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. O1 0. No. 53 of 1969, th.- J? i!owIng list of the names of einmerators
appointed 'r the registration of ele'-,:or, 1969/70, are published for general
information.' .

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electora! Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

8. CONSTITUENCY OF EAST KINGSTOWN.

Polling Division No. Name of Enumerators Address


Mr. Edison John
Mrs. Jean Walker
Mrs. E.itelle Liverpool
Miss Stella Layne
Mr. Charles Thompson
Miss Cordelle Davy
Miss Sylvia Stoddard
Mr. Allington Cummings
Mr. Arliegh Douglas
Miss Jane Jack
Miss Dorieth John


Upper Bay Street
Frenches
Beachmont
Richmond Hill
Mackie's Hill
Long Lane Lower
St. James Place
Upper Kingstown Park
Upper Kingstown Park
Kingstown Park
Kingstown Paik


ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


In accordance with Rule 3 in the first schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information .

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

9. CONSTITUENCY OF WEST KINGSTOWN

Polling Division No. Name of Enumerator Address


Mr. Derrick Morris
Mr. Aubrey Duncan
Mr. Norman Peters
Mr. Ormonde Williams
Mrs. Mona Kydd
Mrs. Eileen Peters
Mr. Roopal Lackram
Mr. Louis Duncan


Higginson Street
Lower Middle Street
Old Montrose
New Montrose South
New Montrose North
Old Montrose
Liberty Lodge
Upper Edinboro


THE HOUSE OF














52 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

In accordance with Rule 3 in the first schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.


10. CONSTITUENCY OF SOUTH


LEEWARD.


Polling Division No.


Name of Enumerator


Mr. Casper Marshall
Miss Greta McKenzie
Mr. Edwik, Haddaway
Mr. Henry Sprott
Mr. Murray Emmons
Mr. Charles Alexander
Mrs. Carmen Greene
Mr. Wendell Roberts


Address


Rillan Hill
Dubois
Vermont
Clare Valley
Questelles
Chauncey
Camden Park
Lowmans


THE HOUSE OF


ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.


In accordance with Rule 3 in the first schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
informationn.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.


11. CONSTITUENCY OF CENTRAL LEEWARD.

Polling Division' No. Name of Enumerator Address


Mr. Maxford Ashton
Mrs. Monica Coombs
Mr. Samuel Mason
Mr. Adolph Young
Mrs. Verna Douglas
Mr. Toney Young
Mr. Carlisle Adams


Barrouallie
Do.
Do.
Layou
Do.
Layou
Buccame!nt













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 53


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

In accordance with Rule 3 in the fi'st schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information'.

G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,

30th December, 1969.

12. CONSTITUENCY OF NORTH LEEWARD.


Polling Division No. Name of Enumerator Address


Mr. William Glasgow Chateaubelair
Mrs. Erla Coombs Do.
Mrs. Margaret Williams Do.
Miss Beryl Bacchus Rose Bank
Miss Linda Anthony Troumaca
Mr. Benjamin Samuel Rose Hall
Miss Eileen Iton Westwood
Mr. Alpian Allen Spring Village


THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS)
RULES, 1969.

In accordance with Rule 3 in the fist schedule of the above-mentioned
Rules, S.R. & 0. No. 53 of 1969, the following list of the names of enumerators
appointed for the registration of electors 1969/70, are published for general
information.
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.
Electoral Office,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent,


30th December, 1969.

13. CONSTITUENCY OF GRENADINES.


Polling Division No.


Name of Enumerator


1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7. Canouan
8. Mayreau
9. Clifton,
Union
Island
10. Ashton,
Union Is.


Mr. Laurel Williams
Mr. Edwin Simmons
Mr. Seaton Simmons
Mr. Errol Olliverre
Mr. MeVain Ollivere
Mr. Harold Morris
Mrs. Anella DeRoche
Mr. Carlisle Wallace
Mr. Sylvester Hypolite


Mr. Elbert Jo'nes


Port Elizabeth
Port Elizabeth
Lower Bay, Bequia
La Pompe, Bequia
La Pompe, Bequia
Port Elizabeth, Bequia
Canoua'n,
Mayreau
Clifton, Union Island


Ashton, Union Island


13th January, 1970.


Address













54 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


No. 23.


LIST OF SCRUTINEERS


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
North Windward.
Name of Scrutineer Address Nominated by Polling
Division


Elymus Muckett
Charles Lorraine
Thaddeus Daniel
Peter Ballantyne
Avis Cordice
Rennie Child
Nathaniel Anderson
Erton Antoine
Rupert Cato
Evelyn Sandy
John Comma
Lennie Bynoe
Lucette McBarnett
Hermine Samuel


Fancy
Owia
Sandy Bay
do.
do.
do.
Overland
Orange Hill
Georgetown
do.
Mt. Bentinck Bay Rd.
Mt. Bentinck
Dicksons
do.


St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


30th December, 1969.


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
North Central Windward-


Name of Scrutineer

Mrs. Melene Russell
Chieftain Yearwood
Betty Child
Basil Wells
Luenda Lawrence
Edwin Collins
Calvin Emmanuel
Abraham Goddard
Rueben Emmanuel
Clyde Latham
Norman Fiddler
Deus McMillan
Perry McMillan
Mrs. Martha Daniel
Hermus Samuel
Wilmoth Shortt
Milton James
Cornelius Peters


Address

Georgetown
Georgetown
Sandy Bay
Georgetown
Georgetown
Georgetown
Byrea
Chester Cottage
Byrea
Colonarie
Colonarie
South Rivers
Park Hill
Park Hill
Park Hill
Park Hill
South Rivers
Colonarie


30th December, 1969.


Nominated by


Polling
Division


St. Vincent Labour Party No. 1
Peoples' Political Party No. 1
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 2
Peoples' Political Party No. 2
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 3
Peoples' Political Party No. 3
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 4
Peoples' Political Party No. 4
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 5
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 6
Peoples' Political Party No. 6
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 7
Peoples' Political Party No. 7
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 8
Peoples' Political Party No. 8
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 9
Peoples' Political Party No. 9
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections..


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
South Central Windward-


Name of Scrutineer

Austin Richards
Gideon King
Joseph Butler
Julian King
Irvine Robertson
Stafford Francis
Duncan Branch
Ezekiel Pope
Theophilus Charles
William Prince
Joshua Graham
Edward St. Hilaire
Sylvanus Joseph ,


Address

Mt. Grennan
Diamond
Diamonds
Diamond
New Grounds
Lowmans Wd.
Greggs
Higher Lowmans
Lowmans Wd.
Lowmans
Lowmans
Greggs
Greggs


30th December, 1969.


Nominated by


Polling
Division


St. Vincent Labour Party No. 1
Peoples' Political Party No. 1
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 2
Peoples' Political Party No. 2
Peoples' Political Party No. 3
Peoples' Political Party No. 4
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 6
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 7
Peoples' Political Party No. 7
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 8
Peoples' Political Party No. 8
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections..


No. 1
No. 1
No. 2
No. 2
No. 3
No. 3
No. 4
No. 4
No. 5
No. 5
No. 6
No. 6
No. 7
No. 7













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 55


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
South Wind-ard-


Name of Scrutineer

Fred Olliverre
Theophilus 1ichards
C. A. Thompson
Alphaeus Glasgow
Trevor Williams
William Jacobs
Eldon Hull
William Jack
Leonard Hutchinson
Miss Kereen Johnson
Samuel Williams
Cephas Thomas
Aileen Dick
Miss Louise Benjamin
Ezra George
Miss Geraldine Adams


Address

Cedars
Biabou
Biabou
Biabou
New Prospect
Biabou
Spring
Mesopotamia
Mt. Pleasant
Stubbs
Calder
Calder
Victoria Village
Stubbs
Stubbs
Stubbs


30th December, 1969.


Below are the ni
Political Parties for
Marriaqua-
Name of Scrutineer

Glendon Falby
Milton Jack
Duncan George
Hilton Samuel
Yvette George
Erden Weekes
Gweneth Browne
Monica James
Ancille Parsons
Arton James
David Benn
John Thomas
Daryl Richardson
.Crenmore Yearwood
Clive Richardson
Alby Thomas
Mathias Cato
Kyson Laborde


Nominated by


Polling
Division


St. Vincent Labour Party No. 1
Peoples' Political Party No. 1
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 2
Peoples' Political Party No. 2
St. Vincent Labour Pa, uy No. S
Peoples' Political Party No. 3
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 4
Peoples' Political Party No. 4
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 5
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 6
Peoples' Political Party No. 6
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 7
Peoples' Political Party No. 7
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 8
Peoples' Political Party No. 8
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


ames of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
the various polling divisions of the Constituency of


Address

Mesopotamia
Mesopotamia
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Richland Park
Freeland
Mesopotamia
Mesopotamia
Cane End
Carriere
Mesopotamia
Carrierre
Evesham
Mesopotamia
Evesham


30th December, 1969.


Nominated by


Polling
Division


St. Vincent Labour Party No. 1
Peoples' Political Party No. 1
St. Vincent Labour Party No: 2
Peoples' Political Party No. 2
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 3
Peoples' Political Party No. 3
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 4
Peoples' Political Party No. 4
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 5
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 6
Peoples' Political Party No. 6
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 7
Peoples' Political Party No. 7
3t. Vincent Labour Party No. 8
Peoples' Political Party No. 8
St Vincent Labour Party No. 9
Peoples' Political Party No. 9
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
East St. George-


Alfred Joslyn
Gwendoline Jocelyn
Zephaniah Quammie
Elliott King
Bencito Boatswain
Boying Williams
Edgar Marksman
Allan Clarke
Eric Alexander
George Parris
McLawrence Ollivierre
Nevil James
Everad Ollivierre
Conrad Forbes
Adolphus Robertson
Oswald Peters


Junction
Choppins
Fairhall
Choppins
Prospect
Prospect
Ratho Mill
Arnos Vale
Calliaqua
Calliaqua
Golden Vale
Fairbairn Pasture
Villa
Sion HilP
Fountain
Arnos Vale


30th December, 1969.


Nominated by Polling
Division
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 1
Peoples' Political Party No. 1
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 2
Peoples' Political Party No. 2
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 3
Peoples' Political Party No. 3
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 4
Peoples' Political Party No. 4
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 5
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 6
Peoples' Political Party No. 6
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 7
Peoples' Political Party No. 7
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 8
Peoples' Political Party No. 8
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections..


Name of Scrutineer Address















56 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
West St. George-


Name of Scrutineer

Maurice Greaves
Conrad Ellicott
Horace John
Alban Questelles
Rupert Bacchus
Norris Cumberbatch
Arthur F. Williams
Ismael James
Zepton Greaves
Claudine Brooker
Mrs. Beryl Llewellyn
Louis Webb
Clarice Alves
Marcus Woodley
Lloyd Lewis
Ruby Vincent
Carlton Williams
Lolita Thomas


Address


Gomea
Gomea '
Dauphanie
Gomea
Belair
Belair
Arnos Vale
Arnos Vale
Dorsetshire Hill
Dorsetshire Hill
Sion Hill
Sion Hill
Kingstown Hill
Sion Hill
Roseau
Sion Hill
Cane Garden
Sion Hill


Nominated by


St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


30th December, 1969.


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
East Kingstown.


Name of Scrutineer

St. A. Seymour
Vosper Hannaway,
Seige Hoyte
Ette Ollivierre
Leon Hinds
Arthur Spence
Randolph Kydd
Loftus Hamilton
Jerimiah Haywood i
David Soleyn
Oswald Browne
Thomas Samuel
Ifill Jones
Miss Carmelita Williams
Catherine Hall
Allan Williams
Conrad Ash
Kenric Boucher
Edgar Branch
Milford Jeffers
Eugene Roberts
Miss Dauphine Peters


Address '

Kingstown
Sion Hill
Frenches
Frenches
Montrose
Richmond Hill
Murray Village
Richmond Hill
Edinboro
Richmond Hill
Harbour Club
Halifax St. K/town
Paul's Lot
do.
Kingstown Park
Redemption Sharpes
Kingstown Park
Kingstown Park
Kingstown Park
Paul's Lot
Kingstown Park
North River Rd.


Nominated by

St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


30th December, 1969.


Polling
Division
No. 1
No. 1
No. 2
No. 2
No. 3
No. 3
No. 4
No. 4
No. 5
No. 5
No. 6
No. 6
No. 7
No. 7
No. 8
No. 8
No. 9
No. '9


Polling,
Division
No. 1
No. 1
No. 2
No. 2
No. 3
No. 3
No. 4
No. 4
No. 5
No. 5
No. 6
No. 6
No. 7
No. 7
No. 8
No. 8
No. 9
No. 9
No. 10
No. 10
No. 11
No. 11













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4). 57


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
West Kingstown-


Name of Scrutineer

Vincent Roberts
Leo Hall
Agnes Never: :n
Louis Pierre
Hubert DaSouza
George Stephens
Veronica John
Sandy Richards
Edna Joslyn
Mrs. Henreitta Daisy
Mrs. Marjorie Clarke
Miss Earlise Jack
Miriam Foster
Cleve Herbert
Julius Tellisford
Liston Durrant


Address


Kingstown Park
Hospital Road
Rose Place
Middle Street
Stoney Ground
New Montrose
Cemetery Hill
Kingstown P.O.
Liberty Lodge
New Montrose
Liberty Lodge
Newtown
Old Montrose
Old Montrose
Edinboro
Edinboro


30th December, 1969.


Nominated by


Polling
Division


St. Vincent Labour Party No. 1
Peoples' Political Party No. 1
St. Vincent Labour Party No. ,2
Peoples' Political Party No. 2
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 3
Peoples' Political Party No. 3
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 4
Peoples' Political Party No. 4
St. Vincent Labour Party' No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 5
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 6
Peoples' Political Party No. 6
St. Vincent Labour Barty No. 7
Peoples' Political Party No. 7
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 8
Peoples' Political Party No. 8
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
South Leeward-


Name of Scrutineer

William Harper
Mrs. Leoni Ross
Volution Robins
Sydney Browne
Joseph Straker
Willie Samuel
Carlton Jack
Miss Beatrice Edwards
Fitzroy Dopwell
Urias Robinson
Arnold Jack
Samuel Poyer
Rose Bobb
Ormond Prescod
Fitzroy Ryan
Eric Span


Address


Peniston
Peniston, Hope P.O.
Dubois
Peniston, Hope P.O.
Vermont
Vermont, Hope P.O.
Chauncey
'Clare Valley
Questelles
Questelles
Chauncey
Questelles
Camden Park
Camden Park
Lowmans Hill
Lowmans Hill


30th December, 1969.


Nominated by


Polling
Division


St. Vincent Labour Party No. 1
Peoples' Political Party No. 1
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 2
Peoples' Political Party No. 2
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 3
Peoples' Political Party No. 3
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 4
Peoples' Political Party No. 4
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 5
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 6
Peoples' Political Party No. 6
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 7
Peoples' Political Party No. 7
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 8
Peoples' Political Party No. 8
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination cf the


Political Parties for
Central Leeward-
Name of Scrutineer

Wellington Williams
Norman Solomon
William O'Garro
Gerald Dickson
Edgar Daniel
Benson Grant
Roy McAllister
Clement Young
William Hannaway
Sanford Dopwell
Walter Keane
Milton Finlay
Henry Cruickshank
Richie Fraser


the various polling divisions of the Constituency of


Address

Barrouallie
Barrouallie
Barrouallie
Barrouallie
Glebe
Barrouallie
Layou
Layou
Layou
Layou
Layou
Layou
Buccament Bay
Buccament Bay


30th December, 1969.


Nominated by


Polling
Division


St. Vincent Labour Party No. 1
Peoples' Political Party No. 1
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 2
Peoples' Political Party No. 2
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 3
Peoples' Political Party No. 3
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 4
Peoples' Political Party No. 4
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 5
Peoples' Political Party No. 5
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 6
Peoples' Political Party No. 6
St. Vincent Labour Party No. 7
Peoples' Political Party No. 7
G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.














58 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).



Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
North Lelward


Name of Scrutineer


Mannie Butcher
Leroy Adams
Grafton Audain
Seville Creese
Cecil McKenzie
Archibald Robertson
St. Clair Delplesche
VernonHooper
Timothy Providence
Emmanuel Jocelyn
Augustus Ferdinand
Edmund Richards
Moulton Browne .
Mrs. Anna Charles
Mrs. Iris James
Ernest de Riggs


Address


Chateaubelair
Chateaubelair
Chateaubelair A
Chateaubelair
Petit Bordel
Belle Top
Rose Bank
Rose Bank
Troumaca
Troumaca
Rose Hall
Rose Hall
Coull's Hill
Coull's Hill
Spring Village
Spring Village


Nominated by


St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.

30th December, 1969.






Below are the names of Scrutineers appointed on the nomination of the
Political Parties for the various polling divisions of the Constituency of
the Grenadines-


Name of Scrutineer

Mrs. Lynn Joshua
Claude Peters
Claude Gurley
Jacob Leach
Melville Simmons
Raymons Simmons
Louis Ollivierre
Jonathan Williams
Walter Bynoe
Elizabeth Ollivierre
Miss Doreen Simon
Reuben Lewis
George Ollivierre
Austin Lewis
Seymour Forde

George Cloudpn
Leonard Lewis
George Hutchinson
Phillip Cruickshank


Address

Port Elizabeth/
Port Elizabeth
Bequia
Hamilton
Bequia
Bequia
Bequia ,
Port Elizabeth
Bequia
Paget Farm
Mustique
Port Elizabeth
Canouan
Canouan
Mayreau

Union Island
Clifton
Union Island
Ashton


Nominated by

St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party .
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party
St. Vincent Labour Party
Peoples' Political Party


G. F. JACK,
Supervisor of Elections.


30th December, 1969.


Polling
Division

No. 1
No. 1
No. 2
No. 2
No. 3
No. 3
No. 4
No. 4
No. 5
No. 5
No. 6
No. 6
No. 7
No. 7 *
No. 8
No. 8


Polling
Division
No. 1
No. 1
No. 2
No. 2
No. 3
No. 3
No. 4
No. 4
No. 5
No. 5
No. 6
No. 6
No. 7
No. 7
No. 8
No. 8
No. 9
No. 9
No. 10
No. 10














SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


No. 24.
SUPPLEMENTS TO GAZETTE.

Copies of the Rules of Association of
the St. Vincent National Trust is publish-
ed with is 'issue of the Gazette.

13th January, 1970.


No. 25.
BANK HOLIDAY.

Under the Bank Holidays Ordinance,
Thursday the 22nd January, 1970 being a
Bank Holiday, all Public Offices will be
closed on that day.


13th January, 1970.


By Command,

C. IVOR MARTIN,
Permanent Secretary,
Premier's Office.
PREMIER'S OFFICE,
ST. VINCENT.
13th January, 1970.


DEPARTMENTAL AND
OTHER NOTICES.


SAINT VINCENT:

BY AUTHORITY OF THE
REGISTRATION OF UNITED KINGDOM
PATENTS ORDINANCE CHAPTER 156
OF THE REVISED LAWS OF
ST. VINCENT, 1926.

ADVERTISEMENT OF APPLICATION
FOR REGISTRATION OF U.K. PATENT
NO. 1,052,881

In accordance with the requirements
of Section 3 of the Registration of the
United Kingdom Patents Ordinance No-
tice is hereby given that an application
was made on the 1st December, 1969, by
MAY & BAKER LIMITED, a British
Company, of Dagenham, Essex, through
tEdward Alexander Clavier Hughes, Esq.,
for the registration of a Patent in re-
spect of an invention in relation to
"HERBICIDAL COMPOSITIONS".
Any person may at any time within
TWO MONTHS from date of such adver-
tisement give notice to the Registrar of
opposition to the issue of a certificate of
registration upon any of the grounds
prescribed by section 27 of the Patents
Ordinance (Cap. 155) for opposition to
the grant of Letter Patent.
The relevant sub-section of section 27
of the Patents Ordinance referred to
.above reads thus:


"27 (1) Any person may at any time
within two months from the date of the
advertisement of the acceptance of a
complete specification, give notice at the
Registry of Patents of opposition to the
grant of the Patent, on the ground of the
applicant having obtained the invention
from him, or from a person of whom he
is the legal representative, or on the
ground that the invention has been pa-
tented in the Colony, on an application
of prior date, but on no other ground."
A. E. CATO,
Deputy Registrar of Patents.
The Patent Office,
c/o the Registry,
Kingstown,
St. Vincent.

SAINT VINCENT:

BY AUTHORITY OF THE
REGISTRATION OF UNITED KINGDOM
PATENTS ORDINANCE CHAPTER 156
OF THE REVISED LAWS OF
ST. VINCENT, 1926.

ADVERTISEMENT OF APPLICATION
FOR REGISTRATION OF U.K. PATENT
NO. 1,071,421

In accordance with tlh requirements
of Section 3 of the Registration of the
United Kingdom Patents Ordinance No-
tice is hereby given that an application
was made on the 1st December, 1969, by
MERCK & CO., INC. of Rahway, New
Jersey, United States of America, through
Edward Alexander Clavier Hughes, Esq.,
for the registration of a Patent in re-
spect of "2-SUBSTITUTED BENXIMIDA-
ZOLES AS ANTI-FUNGALS".
Any person may at any time within
TWO MONTHS from date of such adver-
tisement give notice to the Registrar of
opposition to the issue of a certificate of
registration upon any of the grounds
prescribed by section 27 of the Patents
Ordinance (Cap. 155) for opposition to
the grant of Letter Patent.
The relevant sub-section of section 27
of the Patents Ordinance referred to
above reads thus:
(1) Any person may at any time
within two months from the date of the
advertisement of the acceptance of a
complete specification, give notice at the
Registry of Patents of opposition to the
grant of the Patent, on the ground of the
applicant hav'nq obtained the invention
from him, or from a person of whom he
is the legal representative, or on the
ground that the invention has been pa-
tented in the Colony, on an application
of prior date, but on no other ground."
A. E. CATO,
Deputy Registrar of Patents.
The-Patent Office,
c/o the Registry,
Kingstown,
SSt. Vincent.














60 SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


WEST INDIES ASSOCIATED STATES.

COURT OF APPEAL.
NOTICE OF SITTINGS.

Pursuant to rule 5 (1) of the Court of Appeal Rules 1963 the Chief Justice
has directed .hat during 1970, sittings of the Court of Appeal shall be held in the
undermentioned States for the hearing of appeals pending therefrom, commencing
on the days herein stated:-


Grenada
Dominica
Antigua
St. Christopher-
Nevis-Anguilla
St. Vincent
St. Lucia
Montserrat
Virgin Islands


13th January
16th March
17th February

10th March
26th January
20th January
20th February
25th February


6th April
7th July
16th June

22nd June
28th April
9th April


10th September
20th October
26th October

17th November
15th September
21st September


Other fixtures for Montserrat and the Virgin Islands will be made as occasion
demands.
By order of the Chief Justice.


E. C. WILKINSON,
Chief Registrar.


Chambers, Court of Appeal,
St. Georges,
Grenada.
December 17th, 1969.


INCOME TAX NOTICES

TO ALL EMPLOYED PERSONS

Every person deriving income from any
employment or by way of pension is
hereby reminded that the latest date for
the submission of Income Tax Returns
for assessment in the year 1970 is the 31st
January, 1970, and that failure to give
notice of chargeability is an offence
against the Income Tax Ordinance, ren-
dering the person concerned liable on
conviction to a fine not exceeding ONE
THOUSAND DOLLARS and in default of
payment to imprisonment with or with-
out hard labour for a term not exceeding
four months, and after judgement has
been given for that penalty to a further
penalty of fifty dollars for every day
during which the refusal, failure or
neglect to render any document con-
tinues.
2. EVERY PERSON whose income ac-
cruing in, derived from the Colony or
elsewhere and whether received in the
Colony or not for the preceding year,
exceeded the statutory limit of $600.00
is required to submit a return on the
prescribed form notwithstanding that on
account of approved deductions no tax
may eventually be chargeable, and parti-
cular attention is directed to the fact
that the term "income" is deemed to in-
clude not only money but also allowances
in kind.
"3. Efforts are being made to send
forms to such persons through their Em-
ployers or Heads of Departments (in the


case of Gcvernmnet Employees). It is
to be clearly understood, however, that
the Income Tax Department is under no
obligation to send a return to anyone
and that a person is not exonerated
from the statutory liability of making a
return even though a form may not
have been received from the Department.
Forms may be obtained, on application,
at the Revenue Office at Georgetown,
Barrouallie, Bequia and Union Island, or
in any other district from the Police
Station situate therein, or from the
Income Tax Office, Kingstown, where any
person requiring information in connec-
tion therewith is invited to enquire.
4. Where officers are in receipt of in-
come other than salaries, the form should
include particulars thereof and should
be accompanied by the necessary sup-
porting statements.

N. R. CUMMINGS,
Comptroller of Inland Revenue..

Inland Revenue Office,
Kingstown.

7th January, 1970


TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC

Every person, not being an employed
person, is hereby reminded that the
latest date for the submission of Income
Tax Returns for assessment in the year
1970 is the 31st March, 1970, and that
failure to give notice of chargeability is













SAINT VINCENT, TUESDAY, 13 JANUARY, 1970.-(No. 4).


an offence against the Income Tax Ordi-
nance rendering the person concerned
liable on summary conviction to a penalty
not exceeding ONE THOUSAND DOL-
LARS and in default of payment to im-
prisonment with or without hard labour
for a term not exceeding four months,
and after judgement has been given for
that penalty to a further penalty of fifty
dollars for every day during which the
refusal, failure or neglect to render any
document continues.
2. EVERY PERSON whose income ac-
cruing in, derived from the Colony or
elsewhere and whether received in the
Colony or not for the preceding year,
exceeded the statutory limit of $600W00 is
required to submit a return in the pre-
scribed form notwithstanding that on
account of approved deductions no tax
may eventually be chargeable, and par-
ticular attention is directed to the fact
that the term "income" is deemed to
include not only money but also allow-
ances in kind.
3. Efforts are being made to send
forms to such persons. It is to be clearly
understood, however, that the Income
Tax Department is under no obligation
to send a return form to anyone and that
a person is not exonerated from the
statutory liability of making a return
even though a form may not have been
received from the Department. Forms
may be obtained, on application, at the
Revenue Offices at Georgetown, Barrou-
allie, Bequia and Union Island, or in
any other district from the Police Sta-
tion situate therein or from the Income


Tax Department, Kingstown, where any
person requiring information in connec-
tion therewith is invited to enquire.
4. The form correctly completed
should be accompanied by all necessary
Statements. Specimens of the form of
account required from small traders and
from occupiers or cultivators of land will
be supplied on request.

N. R. CUMMINGS,
Comptroller of Inland Revenue.
Inland Revenue Office,
Kingstown.

7th January, 1970.


KINGSTOWN BOARD NOTICE

The attention of Traders in the Town
of Kingstown is hereby drawn to section
41, subsection (2), of the Kingstown
Board Ordinance, Cap 209, as amended
by the Kingstown Board (Amrendment)
OrrU-iance 1960, which requires that:
"Not later than the twenty- third day
of the months of January and July in
every year, every Trader in the Town
who has imported goods shall submit for
the inspection of the Board his Purchases
Book showing all his purchases imported
in the preceding six months . . "

EDMUND M. ISRAEL,
Warden.

6th January, 1970


PRINTED BY THE GOVERNMENT PRINTER AT THE GOVERNMENT
S4 KINGSTOWN, ST. VINCENT.


PRINTING OFFICE.

[ Price 30 cents. ]




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs