• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Main
 Supplements














Group Title: Official gazette, Bahamas
Title: Official gazette
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00076860/00076
 Material Information
Title: Official gazette
Physical Description: Serial
Creator: Bahamas.
Publisher: Published by Authority
Publication Date: June 3, 1954
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00076860
Volume ID: VID00076
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ahk7292 - LTUF
19872904 - OCLC
001583356 - AlephBibNum

Table of Contents
    Main
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
    Supplements
        A-1
Full Text



















OFFICIAL GAZETTE 2


BAHAMAS

PUBLISHED BY A THORITY

NASSAU JUNE 3rd, 1954 22.

GOVERNMENT NOTICES

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE

The following Government Notices are published as a supple-
ment to this Gazette.
NO. 81. The Police (Amendment) Rules, 1954.
M.F. 9522.
NO. 82. The Prisons Rules 1952 (Amendment) Rules 1954.
M.P. 9754.

NO. 83. His Excellency the Governor has approved the following
appointments:
Miss Edna Annette Roberts, Clerk Grade IV on probation, to
be confirmed in her appointment with effect from 9he 28th
March, 1954.
M.P. P. 704.
Mr. Alfred Cleophas Williams, Clerk Grade IV on probation, to
be confirmed in his appointment with effect from the 1st
April, 1954.
M.P. P. 707.

NO. 84.
His Excellency the Governor directs it to be notified that Her
Majesty the Queen has been pleased to re-appoint the Honourable
George William Kelly Roberts, C.B.E., M.H.A. J.P., to be an Un-official
Member of the Executive Council for a further period of one year
with effect from the 1st June, 1954.
M.P. 306/2.

NO. 85.
With reference to Government Notice No. 26 of the llth Feb-
ruary, 1954, it is hereby notified that during the temporary absence
from New Providence of His Excellency the Governor on a visit to
Grand Bahama from the 3rd to 5th June, 1954, the Honourable A. G.
H. Gardner-Brown, M.E.C., Colonial Secretary, is acting as His Ex-
cellency's Deputy.
M.P. 1882.











156 OFFICIAL GAZETTE

NO. 86.
The following list of District Constables appointed for the year
1954 is published in accordance with Section 23 of the Cons.ables
Act (Chap.er 16):-
M.P. 12578/2.


NEW PROVIDENCE
City District
James McKenzie
Kirkwood Higgs
Herbert Pinder
A. C. Kelly
Robert Sands
Oswald Sweeting
John Gordon
Roscoe Thompson
Caleb W. Curry, Jr.,
William E. Thompson
Labon Bethel
William Curry
Prince Morrison
Emmanuel Ferguson
Eastern District
Carl Stuart
George W. Thompson
Levi Gibson
Cornelius Adams
Lewis Sands
Cecil Isaacs
Robert Curry
Audley Thompson
Percy Albury
Cecil French
W. J. Saunders
Kirtland Cole
Rober Dillett
Walter Dillett
Robert Carey
Southern District
Kenneth Knowles
George Cumberbatch
Harry Horton
Ralph Tinker
W. A. Weeks
Leigh Barton
Charles Rhodriquez
John Larrimore
Samuel White
Charles Murray
John Scavella
Charles Austin
Wilfred Hall
William Young
Stephen S. Bethel
George Dean
Audley Kemp
Fred Cooper
John E. Johnson
James Russell
John Deveau
Bertram Thomas
William Woodside
Lawrence Lightbourne
Fitzgerald Reid


Stanmitz Kemp
James McKenzie, Jr.
South-Western District
Bruce Huyler
William Mitchell Munroe
Gerald Dean
John Thompson
Randolph Cleare
Ivan Wallace
John Carey
Ronald Dean
Granville Edwards
Alonza Taylor
Livington Mackey
George Thompson
James T. Johnson
Roland McPhee
Herbert Huyler
Clifford Turnquest
Hilton Black
Livington Young

Western District
Victor Gibson
Hansen Duncan
Robert Bailey, Jr.
Harcourt Maura
Bruce Adderley
Ricardo de Gregory
Jack Fountain
Matinas Be hel
K. M. Thompson
Harold Curry
Basil Christoflis
T. Goodwin

Hog Island District
Rupert Dean, Sr.
Albert Ingaham r
Eugene Hall

Sandilands District
George Burnside
Robert I. Bartlett
Sydney Delaney
Hoshia Moss
Nathaniel Kemp
Jeffeth Saunders

Creek District
Philip Brice
Milton Cooper
Stanley Neely
George Morrison
William Rahming

Headquarters
James Thurston
Robert Ferguson
James Deleveaux









OFFICIAL GAZETTE 151


Adelaide District
Donald Lawrence
Herbert Rolle
Zephaniah Cunningham
Gambler District
William Curtis
Othniel Humes
Joseph Poi' ier
Samuel Hopkins
Delaport District
Wilfred Huyler
Cleveland Nesbitt
Lyford Cay & Old Fort District
George Tucker
Roderick Hall
Albert Harris
British Colonial Hotel
Leonard Smith
Emmanuel Ferguson
Prince Morrison
Charles Williams
Joseph Thompson

ANDROS
Fresh Creek
John Roberts
Ormond Johnson
Wilfred Gaitor
Calabash Bay
George Minnis
Samuel Coakley
Urban Cargill
Small Hope
Ramon Pinder
Love Hill
Edward Hinsey
James Johnson
,ivingston Hanna
Orthnel Hinsey
Staniard Creek
Milton Newbold
Yelverton Edgecombe
Sidney Lightbourne
Fred Woodside
Hillary Woodside
Herbert Dawkins
Dodridge Newton
Esau Deveaux
Colonial Development
Corporation
Richard Smith
Bertram Davis
Ervin Bain
Vernon Martin
David Green
Adolphus Hudson
Bowen Sound
Thomas Mackey
Blanket Sound
Yorick Newton


Wilfred Roberts
Benjamin Munroe
Stafford Creek
Vivian Deveaux
William Woodside
LUMBER MILL
Stafford Creek
William Grant
Zephaniah Simmons
Edward Antonio
Cornelius Williams
Raymond Baillou
Rudolph Saunders
Behring Point
Raphael Wemyss
David Mackey
Arnold Coakley
Man-of-War Sound
Gerald Seymour
Alfred Rahming
Cargill Creek
William Bain
Kingston Brown
Nicolls' Town
Neville Curry
Wellington Christie
Oswald Evans
Joseph Oliver
Stanley Russell
Conch Sound
Nathaniel Pratt
Joseph Rahmlng
Albert Strachan
Charles Sands
Geneast Kiley
James Miller
Mastic Point
Hubert Fowler
Bertie Fowler
Lawrence Tinker
Wellington Hanna
Harold Woodside
Jacob Woodside
Albert Fowler
Chamberlain McNeill
Big Whale Cay
Thomas Wood
Vernal Hutchinson
Evanstown
Randolph Evans
Simeon Evans
Lewis Coppice
Nelson Russell
Little Whale Cay
Benjamin Roberts
Harold Cooper
Bird Cay
Cyril Bowleg
Leroy Sturrup










OFFICIAL GAZETTE


Bullocks Harbour
James Simms
Walter Dean

ABACO

Hope Town
Dewitt Lowe
Robley Y. Russell
Fulton Russell
Theodore Malone

Green Turtle Cay
Robert Curry
Rogers Lowe
Merrill Saunders
Thomas McIntosh
Thomas Lowe
Gilbert Roberts
Chester Lowe
Joseph Sawyer
Paul Curry
Clarence Pedican
Archie Lowe
Georgi Reckley
Marsh Harbour
Millard Russell
Reginald Lowe
Stewart Stratton
Gladstone Russell

Dundas Town
Richard Bodie

Murphy Town
Preston Russell

Cherokee Sound
Granville Bethel
Joseph Bethel
Dennis Sawyer
Brailey Pinder

Crossing Rocks
Walter Russell

Sandy Point
Uriah Dames
Ernest Dean
Theophilus Davis
Theophilus Thompson

Man-O-War Cay
William H. Albury
Kenneth Thompson

Great Guana Cay
Baron Roberts
Howard Cash

Moore's Island
James Williams
Alfred Barnett
Wilfred Hield
Edward Johnson
Pernell Laroda
Rufus Swain
Loftain Swain


Cooper's Town
Joseph Cooper
Prince Bootle
Arnold Adderley
Black Wood
Cedar Harbour
Allan Mills
Robert Kemp

Fox Town
Melvin Wells
Samuel Parker
Reginald McIntosh

Crown Haven
Robert Russell
Whitfield Russell
Edward Curry

Grand Cay
Percy Rolle
Charles Lowe

Fire Road
Willard Gardiner
Charles Lewis

BIMINI
Theodore Saunders
Charles Rolle
Fred Duncombe
Timothy McPhee
Leonard Braynen
Cat Cay

CAT ISLAND

Arthur's Town
Bertram Bonimy
Sam Miller
Thaddeus Thompson
Roy Armbrister
Hubert Pratt
John Larimore

Orange Creek
Fred Thompson
Austin Burrows
Melvin Stubbs
Harold Newbold
Wesley Gaitor
Abraham Stuart
Samuel Stubbs

Zion Hill
Henry Farrington

Industrious Hill
Daniel McCoy

Thurston Hill
Charles Thurston

Dumfries
Percy Stubbs
Ishmael Gaitor

Bennett's Harbour
Leon Bannister










OFFICIAL GAZETTE 15Y


Stevenson's
Samuel Humes

Bain's Town
Brightman Nottage
James Butler
Charles Rolle

Old Bight
William Seymour
Emmanuel Rolle
Port Howe
Orandal Sweeting
Cleveland Bullard
Solomon Deveaux

Devils Pt.
Zach Rolle

Smith's Bay
Samuel Hepburn

Cove Settlement
Chillian Nairn
New Bight
Courtney Poitier
Harold McKinney
Tea Bay
Gifford Turner

ELEUTHERA

Rock Sound
Bradfield Symonette
Maurice Curry
Clarence Horton
John C. Sands

Tarpum Bay
Reuben Johnson
Peter Carey
A. C. Knowles
C. W. Nottage

Green Castle
Samuel Morley
Nathaniel Richards
George Morley
Raymond Mackey

Deep Creek
Herbert Thcmpson
Allen Gardener
Calvin Sands
Malachi Anderson
Wemyss Bight
William Hall
Nathaniel Miller
Richard Gibson
John E. Young

Bannerman Town
Mitchel McPhee
Milton Whylly
T. W. A. Thompson
Ralph Thompson


Governor's Harbour
Nelson Petty
Audley Bethel
Herbert Bethel
Thaddeus Johnson
Jack Williams
S. W. S. Burrows

Palmetto Point
J. B. Sands
Leon Thompson
H. B. Ingraham
Hubert Bethel
Cecil Thompson
Allen Thompson
Richard Sands
James Cistern
Phillip Bethel
Alfred Pinder

Alice Town
Robert Pinder
James Pinder

Gregory Town
Melvin Scavella
Samuel Thompson

Savannah Sound
Harcourt Gibson
Bertram Bullard
Raynold H. Culmer
Colin Bullard

Hatchet Bay
Habbacus Pinder

EXUMA

Williams Town
Samuel Gray
Lincoln Jolly
Cyril S. Sears

Forbes Hill
Eulon Cooper
Edward Morley
Archielus Cooper
Ferry
Philip Bullard

Rolle Town
Livingston Rolle
Samuel Rolle
George Town
Amos Coakley
Lorenzo Smith
Percy Sturrup
James Barr
Mahlon A. Turner

Gilbert Grant
Richard Smith
Hermitage
Henry Ellis
John Bodie
Theophelus Bodie










OFFICIAL GAZETTE


Moss Town
David McPhee
Esau Saunders
Ascar McPhee
RPmssv West
T-nest McKenzie
Romeo Adderley

Mount Thompson
Jonathan Rolle
Ernest Brice
Jacob Rolle

The Forest
Stafford Bowe
Jerome Ferguson

South Side
George Adderley
Farmer's Hill
Joseph Flowers
Roker's Point
Cornelius Flowers
Ira Curry
Harts
James Barnister
George Clarke
Steventon
Paul J. Rolle
Wellington Clarke
Christopher Roach~
Isaiah J. Rolle
Stuart Mane
Jervis McKenzie
A l~xander
York Smith

Barraterre
Manasseh Lloyd
Mackey Lloyd
James Taylor

Rolle Ville
Zebedee Curtis
Milton Rolle
Hosea McKenzie

Black Point
Ernest Pinder
Rufus Rolle
Christopher Brown

Farmer's Cay
Henry Moxey
Charles Bain

Staniel Cay
Joseph Miller

GRAND BAHAMA
West End
Wilbert Roberts
Benjamin Pinder
Clifford Davis
Alexander Rolle


Hiram Johnson, Sr.
Ivan Russell
Bernard Hanna

Eight Mile Rock
Irwin Bain
John Wildgoose, Jr.

Hunters
Victor Bevans
Prince McIntosh

Pinder's Point
Leon Pinder
Osbourne Pinder
Herman Pinder

Braudie Point
Ralph Russell
Harris Russell
Arnold Martin
Mather Town
Nathanial Mather

Smith's Point
Fred Mather
Henry Edden

Homes' Rock
Horatio Stewart
Austin Walker
John Rolle

Free Town
Emmanuel Heild
Ormond Laing

Pelican Point
Stanford Laing
Smiley Laing

Kemps'
Barnabas Roberts

High Rock
James Roberts
Isaac Smith
Solomon Pinder
Hanna Hill
Elezar Grant

Pine Ridge
Wellington Ingraham
Lea Penn
Robert Ferguson
Albear Gray
Thomas Williams
James Clarke
Paul Higgs

McCleans Town
William Pinder, Jr.
Jeremiah Thomas

Sweeting's Cay
Peter Feaster
Wellington Bevans
Rupert Bevans
Lewis Yard
Emmanuel Russell
Samuel Russell










OFFICIAL GAZETTE


Sea Grape
Arthur Martin
HARBOUR ISLAND
Harold Saunders
Cur is Albury
SPANISH WELLS
Alphaeus Pinder
Wilton Munro
BLUFF
Cyril Neilly
Rolly Neilly
Lower Bogue
Mitchell Moss
Upper Bogue
Harold Williams
Milton Bowles
INAGUA
Irvin K. Palacios
Carl Ingraham
George Gardiner
Rockland Sarbes
Everette Smith
Reginald Black
Samuel Nixon
John Ford
Thomas Winter
Robert IIxon
Walter Ferguson
Albert Augustus
James Nixon
Amon Ferguson
LONG ISLAND
Mortimores
Rufus Mortimore
Herman Mortimore
Simeon Rolle
Little Harbour
Stafford Major
Roses
Cavlin Darville
Tates
William Mortimer
Dean Hill
Copeland Dean
Hard Bargain
Henry Dean
Dunmore
Fred Dean
Clarence Town
Samuel Bowe
James M. Cartwright
Solomon Taylor
John Strachan
Lionel Taylor
Scrub Hill
Fred Aranha
Hamilton
Arthur Cartwright
Torrinton Treco
Brenville Caarwright
Denzal Cartwright


Pettys
Frances Darville
Mangrove Bush
Erskine Knowles
Joseph Knowles
Horace Burrows
Molly Well
William A. Darville
Cartwright's
George Cartwright
Ural Cartwright
Bowes
Charles Rahming
Buckieys
Leedon Strachan
Turnquest
William Newman
Cleveland Wells
Edward Turnquest
Burnt Ground
John Wright
Lower Deadmans Cay
Lorenza Burrows
Elgin Turnquest
I. W. Watkins
Clevard Taylor
Wilson and Anderson
Robert Morris
New Hope
Leisal Wells
Doctor Grays
Cosdale Wells
Reginald Wells
Finders
Cyril Moree
Salt Pond
George Knowles
Bruce Fox
Wemyss
Naurice Knowles
Woods
Robert Wells
Gordons
Edward Watson
Bains & Alligator Bay
Charles A. Knowles
Emanuel Knowles
Bridgewater
Frank Gray
Simms
Isiah Knowles
Nathaniel McPhee
Osborne Gibson
O'Neills
James B. Smith
George Smith
Levi Pratt
Deals
Benjamin H. Deal
Joseph Knowles
Millerton
Joseph F. Deal










OFFICIAL GAZETTE


McKanns
Clarence Gray
Millers
Haman Adderley
Burnt Ground And Seymours
Erskine Giiltca
Henry Adderley
William Bethel
Henry L. Pra:t
Thomas D. Smith
Jerome Smith
The Bight
Jacob Moree
Preston Moree
Wood Hill
McField Mortimer
LONG CAY (FORTUNE IS.)
Brown's
Garnet Ferguson
True Blue
Arlington Nottage
Bullet Hill
Theo Moss
Major's Cay
Joseph Deleveaux
Colonel Hill
Granville Brown
Cabbage Hill
Wilfred Ferguson
Moss Town
Darville Ferguson
James Moss
Thompson
Thomas Mss
Fairfield
James Bain
Joseph Jones
Cripple Hill
Holston Laroda
Landrail Point
H. H. McKinney
Spring Point
Anthony McKinney
MeKi Bluff
Hamon Ferguson
ACKLINS ISLAND
Lovely Bay
Hubert Moss
Delectable Bay
Laban Pearson
Pompey Bay
Wilfred Hanna
Morant Bay
Joshua Collie


Binnacle Hill
Antonio Symonette
Salina Point
James Forbes
Pinefield
Holston Williamson
MAYAGUANA
Pirates Well
John Edwards
Abraham's Bay
Jacob Brown
Reginald Charlton
Betsy Bay
Joshua Thompson
Horse Pond
William Jones
RAGGED ISLAND
Laussaine Maycock
Jonathan J. Lockhart
Austin Hepburn
Burnell Hepburn
Cresval Wilson
Maurice Wallace
Donald Wilson
Garnet Lockhart
RUM CAY
Port Nelson
Cleveland Maycock
Reuben Bain
SAN SAVADOR
Cockburn Town
Stanley Fernander
Samuel Edgeccmbe
Herbert Fernander
Fred Ward
Victoria Hill North
Harold Arnett
Reckley Hill
Joseph Williams
United Estates
Lionel Storr
Charles Forbes
Cornelius Wring
Fortune Hill
Edmund Black
James Rolle
South Victoria Hill
Samuel Williams
Sugar Loaf
Wilfred Butier
Livingston Williams
Allan's
George Storr
Isaiah Arnett.


The foregoing Notices Numbered 81 to 86 are published by com-
mand.


A. G. H. GARDNER-BROWN,
COLONIAL SECRETARY.









OFFICIAL GAZETTE


DEPARTMENTAL NOTICES

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE,
4th May, 1954.
THE REMOVAL OF DEFUNCT COMPANIES ACT
Take Notice that under the provisions of The Removal of De-
funct Companies Act I have struck off the under-mentioned Com-
pany as and from the 3rd day of May, 1954 in compliance with their
request of the same date, having had their assurance that they are
not carrying on business or in operation:-
NEW PROVIDENCE LAND COMPANY, LIMITED.
JAMES LIDDELL,
Ag. Registrar General.

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE,
Nassau, Bahamas.

SPECIFICATIONS NUMBERS 131 and 132

I HEREBY CERTIFY that the exclusive privileges enjoyed by
Gulf Research and Development Company, of Gulf Building, Pitts-
burg, Penns., U.S.A., in respect to the invention described in the
Specifications above referred to have this day been renewed for a
period of Feven (7) years.
Dated this 22nd day of May, 1954.
(Sgd.) N. C. ROBERTS,
Asst. Registrar General. (LS).

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE,
Nassau.
28th May, 1954.
NOTICE is hereby given that any person interested in opposing
the registration of any Mark appearing hereunder, may, within one
mcn'h from the date of this Notice, lodge, at the Registrar General's
Office, Nassau, N.P., Bahamas, a notice of opposition in duplicate,
in the Form 7 in the Second Schedule, Trade Mark Rules, 1947.
On filing Notice of opposition, a fee of 2 is payable in respect
of each application opposed.
CLASS 42
2434 2435 2436




CHOW PURINA











Application No. 2434, in respect of substances used as foods or in-
gredients of foods for animals and fowls such as
cattle, cows, steers, calves, sheep, goats, hogs, horses,
mules, mink, monkeys, rats, mice, rabbits, dogs, foxes,
cats, birds, chickens, chicks, hens, parrots, pigeons,
turkeys and laboratory animals and all other goods
in Class 42.
Application No. 2435, in respect of substances used as foods or in-
gredients of foods for humans, animals and fowls
and all other goods in Class 42.










OFFICIAL GAZETTE


Application No. 2436, in respect of substances used as foods or in-
gredients of foods for humans, animals and fowls
and all o her goods in Class 42.
Applicants: Ralstcn Purina Company having a place of business
at 835 South Eighth S.reet in the City of St. Louis,
SPate of Missouri, one of the United States of Ame-
rica, a corporation of the said State of Missouri
trading as Manufacturers who claim to be the pro-
prietors of the above marks.
Applicants' Agent and Address for service in the Bahamas: UFeph
Baker, Esq., of Chambers, Bay Street, Nassau, Ba-
hamas,
Date of Application: 28th May, 1954.
JAMES LIDDELL,
Registrar General.

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE,
Nassau, N.P.,
Bahamas.
29th May, 1954.

THE TRADE MARKS ACT

TRADE MARK NO. 1081
CLASS 42
I hereby give notice that the registration of the Trade Mark
above referred to of The Coca-Cola Company, of 101 West 10th
Street, City of Wilmington, Sta'e of Delaware, U.S.A., registered on
the 29th day of May, 1940, has been renewed as and from the 29th
day of May, 1954.
JAMES LIDDELL,
Registrar General.

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE,
Nassau,
1st June, 1954.
NOTICE is hereby given that any person interested in opposing
the registration of any Mark appearing hereunder, may. within one
month from the date of this No'ice, ledge, at the Registrar General's
Office, Nass2po. N.P., Bahamas, a notice of opposition, in duplica e,
in the Form 7 in the Second Schedule Trade Mark Rules, 1947.
On filing Notice of opposition, a fee of 2 is payable in respect
of each application opposed.
CLASS 3
2437


NCKZEMA

Application Nc. 2437, in respect of skin cream, suntan oil and lotion,
talcum powder, shampoo preparations, shaving
cream, cold cream, and laxative tables, all being
medicated.
Applicants: The Noxzema Chemical Company, a corporation or-
ganized under the laws of the State of Maryland
and having a place of business at 32d and Falls Cliff
Road, Baltimore, Maryland, United States of America,
Manufacturers, trading as The Noxzema Chemical
Company who claim to be the proprietors of the
above mark.
Applicants' Agent and Address for service in the Bahamas: Harry
P. Sands, Esq., of Chambers, Bay Street, Nassau,
Bahamas.
Date of Application: 1st June, 1954.
JAMES LIDDELL,
Registrar General..










OFFICIAL GAZETTE 165


NOTICE

The Public are advised that no permits have been or will be
issued by the Public Board of Works for any form of adveritsing on
motor vehicles except the neat lettering indicating the business of
the owner as provided in the Board of Works Rules. Any contra-
vention of this Rule will be dealt with in accordance with the Law.
R. A. FORD, Clerk, (Actg.)
Public Board of Works.
29th May, 1954.

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE,
Nassau, N.P.,
Bahamas,
3rd June, 1954.

THE TRADE MARKS ACT

TRADE MARK NO. 1080
CLASS 42
I hereby give notice that the registration of the Trade Mark
above referred to of The Brackman-Ker Milling Company Limited
of New Westminster, British Columbia, registered on the 3rd day of
June, 1940, has been renewed as and from the 3rd day of June, 1954.
JAMES LIDDELL,
Registrar General.

REGISTRAR GENERAL'S OFFICE,
Nassau, N.P.,
Bahamas.
3rd June, 1954.

THE TRADE MARKS ACT

TRADE MARK NO. 1084
CLASS 43
I hereby give notice that the registration of the Trade Mark
above referred to of Train & McIntyre Limited of Oswald Chambers,
5/11 Oswald Street, Glasgow, C.I., Scotland, registered on the 3rd
day of .Tune, 1940, has been renewed as and from the 3rd day of
Tune, 1954.
JAMES LIDDELL,
Registrar General.

NOTICE

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 32 of The Companies Act,
notice is hereby given that the Registered Office of Antilles Trust
Crmparv. Limited is situate in Building No. 309 on the North side
of Bay Street in the City of Nassau.
STAFFORD L. SANDS,
Attorney for the above-named Company.

NOTICE

Pur-iant to the provisions of Section 32 of The Companies Act,
notice is hereby given that the Registered Office of The Cheviot
Trust Company, Limited is situate in Building No. 309 on the North
side of Bay Street in the City of Nassau.
STAFFORD L. SANDS,

NOTICE

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 32 of The Companies Act,
notice is hereby given that the Registered Office of BRIGHTON
BAY, LIMITED is situate at the Chambers of William McP. Christie










OFFICIAL GAZETTE


on the first floor of the Boyle Building in Bank Lane in the City of
Nassau.
WILLIAM McP. CHRISTIE,
Secretary for the above-named Company.

NOTICE

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 32 of The Companies Act,
notice is !~-e-e', jgien that the Registered Office of Landis, Limited
is situate in Building No. 309 on the North side of Bay Street in the
City of Nassau.
STAFFORD L. SANDS,
Attorney for the above-named Company.

NOTICE

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 32 of The Companies Act,
notice is hereby given that the Registered Office of Chemical and
Industrial Interna:ional, Limited is situate in Building No. 309 on
the North side of Bay Street in the City of Nassau.
STAFFORD L. SANDS,
Attorney for the above-named Company.

NOTICE

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 32 of The Companies Act,
notice is hereby given that the Registered Office of Richard Costain
(Bahamas) Limited is situate in Building No. 309 on the North side
of Bay Shreet in the City of Nassau.
STAFFORD L. SANDS,
Attorney for the above-named Company.




Publications Not Available

Supplements to
Bahamas Official Gazette
Issue 22
June 3, 1954

Government Notice
nos.81-82




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs