Group Title: Government gazette, Grenada
Title: Government gazette
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00076858/00726
 Material Information
Title: Government gazette
Physical Description: v. : ; 34 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Grenada
Publisher: Govt. Print. Off.
Govt. Print. Off.
Place of Publication: St George's Grenada
Publication Date: February 1, 1963
Frequency: weekly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: Politics and government -- Grenada   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
periodical   ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage: Grenada
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: v. 1- 1883-
General Note: Includes supplements consisting of bills, ordinances, statutory rules & orders, etc.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00076858
Volume ID: VID00726
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - ABP7269
oclc - 01508738
alephbibnum - 000271428

Full Text



























GRENADA



Government Gazette

(EXTRAORDINARY)


VOL. 81.] SAINT GEORGE'S, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1963.


APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT
COMMITTEES

T is hereby notified for general information that
the following District Committees have been
appointed to investigate and advise upon the wide
range of subjects approved in the Legislative
Council on 31st October, 1962.

Chief Minister's Office.

St. George's


Name


1 Mr. C. W. Coard (Chai
2 G. A. Bain ...
3 R. E. St. John ...
4 Arnold Ferguson ...
5 Miss Gertrude Lewis
6 Mrs. Glyn Evans ...
7 Mrs. Lena Williams
8 Walter St. John
9 Miss Bernadette Cox,
10 Dr. G. T. G. Murray
11 Mrs. Princess Archibald
12 Ben Roberts ...
13 W. A. Knight ...
14 Miss Marjorie Neckles
15 Vere Pitt ...
16 Cosmos Cape ...
17 Rev. Sharma
18 M. K. Punch-Johnson
19 Beresford Mayers
20 Ismay Hayling ...
21 George Henry
22 Hon. A. M. Cruickshank
23 Miss Nora Benoit


Address

rman) St. George's
do.
do.
do.
... do.
... do.
... River Road
... St. George's
... St. George's
... do.
... do.
... do.
... do.
... do.
... do.
... do.
... do.
... do.
... do.
... do.


St. George's (North)


No. Name
1 E. L. R. Hinds
2 Nixon Hayes
3 Baby Neckles


Address
(Chairman) ... Mt. Moritz
... LaMode
... Cherry Hill


No.


Name


4 Rupert Charles


5 John Otway ...
6 Fr. Keefe ...
7 Lloyd Munro ...
8 Rupert William
9 Clarence Greenidge
10 Israel Ventour ...
11 F. C. O'Neale ...
12 Felix Murrell

13 Catherine James ...
14 George Thomas ...
15 C. B. Redhead ...
16 Dennis Doland
17 Nurse (Sister) Bedeau
18 Precious Frederick ...
.19 Napolean Greaves ...
20 William Dowden
21 Anderson H. Harris
22 Frank A. Aird
23 Septimus, Sylvester...
24 Erris Redhead ...
25 Cornelius William

26 Percy Hood ...
27 Vibert Hagley ...

28 Edgar Johnson ...
29 Eliza Julien ...
30 Sydney Law ...
31 C. A. Lowe ...


Address

... Beaulieu
... Vendome
... Beaulieu
... Vendome
... Beaulieu:
... do.
... Mt. Gay
... Beaulieu
... New
Hampshire,
... Boca
... St. Paul's
... Tempe
... Beaulieu,
... Snug Corer
... Beaulieu.
... Mt. Moritz
... do.
... do.
... Constantine
... Brizan
... do.
... New
Hampshire
... Happy Hill
... New
Hampshire
... Vendome
... Beaulieu
... Mt. Moritz
... St. George's


St. George's (South)


No. Name
1 Hugh Robertson (Chairman) ...
2 M. A. Bullen ...
3 Dr. Raphael Courtney
4 Elaine Otway ...
5 David Baptiste ...
6 Ivan Bell ...
7 Sydney Gellineau ... .
8 Alister Hughes ...


Address
St. Paul's
St. Paul's
Morne Jaloux
Mt. Airie
Wobum
Woburn
Hope Vale
Springs


[No. 7.


pag.^as-
F ^ 2^


---~-
- --


I












24 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, FEBRUARY 1, 1963.-(No. 7.)


No. Name


Shirley Charles ...
Alfred Benoit ...
Herman Charles ...
Avis Cox
Mrs. Hamilton Blaize
Mrs. Roberts ...
Ronald Gittens ...
Blanch Grant
Dorothy Chichester
C. N. Reece ...
Dick Parke ...
Clarisa McIntyre
Gordon Brathwaite

Robert Melville ...
Frederick Burke ...
Armand Williams ...
Benjamin Marcelle
Dorothy Parke ...
Hanibald Sandiford
Hesekiah Cromwell
Leopold Cromwell ...
Cyprian Cruickshank
A. J. Mahy ...
Joshua Thorne ...


Address

Springs
Springs
Marian
Grand Anse
Morne Jaloux
do.
St. Paul's
St. Paul's
Springs
Grand Anse
Morne Jaloux
Grand Anse
Lance-Aux-
Epines
Grand Anse
Grand Anse
Morne Jaloux
Belmont
Grand Anse
St. Paul's
Marian
Calivigny
LaBorie
St. Paul's
St. George's


St. Andrew's (South)


No. Name
1 G. Blaize (Chairman)
2 Hyacinth McLaren
3 DaSilva Williams ...
4 Monica Swapp ...
5 Irie Charles ...
6 Jeffrey Henwood ...
7 Cosley Grant ...
8 Anodine Gittens ...
9 Meredith Batt ...
10 Dr. Lloyd Alexis ...


Jean Roberts
Magna Williamson
Willie A. Branch
Gregory Vincent
Errol C. Strachan
Frank Nash
Father J. A. Dunn

Paul V. Kent
P. Trotter
Neville Daniel
Rudolph Hastick
Madia Benjamin
Lionel Alexis
D. A. Mason


St. Patrick's


No Name
1 G. A. Glean (Chairman)
2 C. E. Ross ...
3 Mrs. M. Perkins ...
4 Gayman Moore ...
5 Chrysler Thomas ...
6 Mrs. Lacy Thomas
7 Raymond Lewis
8 Cleophas Sylvester
9 Leo St. Louis ...
10 S. G. Olive ...
11 Mrs. Betty Mascoll


Address
Canal Road
Canal Road
La Digue
Windsor Est.
Sendall Street
Post Royal
Cockhill Rd.
Marquis
Grenville
Princess Alice
Hospital
Rivulet Lane
Victoria Street
Mt. Home
Rivulet Lane
Salisbury Rd.
Caruth
Rectory, La
Digue
Hillside
Victoria Srteet
Post Restante
Caruth
Canal Road
Preference
Grenville



Address
Chantimelle
Pointzfield
do.
Observatory
do.
do.
do.
Mt. Rodney
Mt. Craven
Isle-de-Rhonde
Morne Fendue


Nc

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34


Name


Conrad Stewart ...
Paul Richards ...
J. W. Nicholson ...
Fred Prince ...
Oscar George ...
Stephen Romain ...
Dennis DeCoteau ...
Carlyle John ...
Crofton McGuire ...
Walter Knight ...
Joseph Ambrose ...
Robert Constantine
E. C. Joseph ...
Exel Robert ...
Mrs. Nora Holas ...
Edgar Edmund ...
Egerton Merjah ...
Cecil Peters ...
E. T. Mark ...
Father Taylor ...
G. A. Lalsee ...
Joslyn Thomas ...
Dr. F. E. Bedell
St. John's


No. Name
1 Eugene Rose (Chairman)
2 Enoch Mathias ...
3 Sandford Williams
4 George Benjamin ...
5 James Collins ...
6 C. B. Campbell ...
7 E. Chateau ...
8 Gabriel Mathlin ...
9 Lennard Simon ...
10 Cynthia Huggins ...
11 Nouna DeCoteau ...
12 Rosalind Mathlin ...
13 Johnny Branch ...
14 W. C. L. Dragon ...
15 Mrs. Anna Branch
16 Mrs. Winifred Dollan
17 Maude DeCoteau
18 G. J. Boyke ...
19 A. E. Williams ...
20 John DeCoteau ...
21 Hammond Glean ...
22 Anthony Marquez ...
23 Lewis A. Millet ...
24 Gladford Thomas ...
25 Alice (Mrs.) Commissiong
26 Sybil Phillip ...
27 Walter Francis ...
28 Lima McPhie ...
29 Seaton LaMothe ...
30 George Rose
31 Irene Francis ...
32 Geneva Thomas ...
33 Arthur Branch

St. David's
No. Name
1 R. A. Rush (Chairman)


Cyril Hypolite
Cosmus James
Lloyd Regis
Kingston, Joseph
Lewis, Naaman
Father Treenam
Dennis Browne


o.


Address

Gouyave
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.


Address
... Windsor


Forrest
... Perdmontemps
... ... Thebaide
... LaTante
... Pomme Rose
... ... Perdmontemps
... ... Central
... ... Perdmontemps


Address

Sauteurs
Hermitage
Mt. Rich
Chantimelle
Hope Vale
Chantimelle
Mt. Rose
Snell Hall
River Sallee
Sauteurs
do.
do.
do.
Mt. Craven
LaFortune
Mt. Craven
Morne Fendue
Sauteurs
LaFortune
Sauteurs
do.
Observatory












GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, FEBRUARY 1, 1963.-(No. 7.) 25


Name


9 Irvin I. Duncan ...

10 George Jones ...
11 Sylvester Louison ...
12 Keith Mancini ...
13 Septimus Grant ...
14 Bertrand Pitt ...
15 Dennis Hypolite ...
16 Benjamin Antoine

17 Milton Gabriel ...
18 Cosbert Mason ...

19 Everard Cruickshank
20 Lewis M. Clyne ...
21 Mrs. Cynthia Telesfor
22 Mrs. Laudie Mitchell
23 Mrs. Sybil Peters ...
24 Mrs. Daryl Ceasar
25 Mrs. Nita Regis ...
26 Miss Myra Mitchell
27 Mrs. Norna Samuel
28 Mrs. Janie Fraser
29 Emmanuel Lowe ...
30 Miss Rosella Regis
31 Raleigh Thomas
32 Roy Mathlyn ...
33 Sebastian Thomas
34 Lloyd Francis ...
35 Ignatius Whiteman
36 Orlando Serreira
37 W. F. A. Me Millan


Address

... Petit
Esperance
... LaTante
... Laura Land
... Thebaide
... Westerhall
... Ashenden
... Vincennes
... Windsor
Forest
... Perdmontemps
... Windsor
Forest
... Westerhall
... Lloyd's Cottage
S ... Vincennes
... Vincennes
... Pomme Rose
... Pomme Rose
... New Haven
... Maulti
... Beaton Place
... Pomme Rose
... Corinth
... LaTante
... Corinth
... Content
... Requin
... Requin
... Thebaide
... St. David's
... Minorca


Carriacon


Name


1 W. A. Redhead (Chairman)
2 Magnus Noel ...
3 Rebecca Noel ...
4 Glean Jaffier ...
5 Samuel Allert
6 Ann Amelia Alexis
7 Horatio Scott ...
8 Patricia Patrice ...
9 W. R. Bullen ...
10 Shadrack Alexis ...
11 Dean McFarlane
12 Walter T. McIntosh
13 Hector Blair
14 Nathaniel Bascombe
15 R. E. Noel ...
16 Harold Alexander
17 Elmore Charles ...
18 Jassie Compton ...
19 Charlotte Linton
20 Fr. L. Todd ...
21 J. E. Daniel ...
22 Sister Elsie Whitty
23 Hilton Stafford ...
24 Dr. T. W. Otway
25 Hilda Mciillivary
26 Rupert Logan ...
27 Russel John ...
28 Judith Mends ...
29 DeCoteau Dick ...


GRENADA.


PRINTED BY THE GOVERNMENT PRINTER, AT THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE
ST. GEORGE'S,
1963.


Address

Hillsborough
.. Limlair
... Mt. Pleasant
.. Hillsborough
... L'Esterre
... Hermitage
... Beausejour
... Brunswick
.. Hillsborough
.. Mt. Pleasant
.. Windward
... Mt. Pleasant
.. Harvey Vale
.. Mt. Pleasant
.. Hillsborough
.. Prospect Hall
... Beausejour
.. Windward
.. Hillsborough
.. Hillsborough
... Brunswick
.. Hillsborough
.. Bodles
.. Belair
.. Hillsborough
.. Belair
.. Six Roads
.. Hillsborough
.. LaResource




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs