• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Marriages at St. James's, Duke's...














Group Title: London parish registers ...
Title: London parish registers
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00076573/00002
 Material Information
Title: London parish registers volume IV : marriages at St. James's, Duke's Place, from 1700 to 1837
Series Title: London parish registers ...
Alternate Title: Phillimore's Parish Register Series. Vol. XXVII. (London Vol. IV)
Physical Description: Serial
Creator: Phillimore, W. P. W. ( Editor )
Cockayne, G. E. ( Editor )
Publisher: Phillimore & co.
Place of Publication: London
Manufacturer: Stephen Austin and Sons
Publication Date: 1902
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00076573
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 162110947

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Title Page
        Title Page 1
        Title Page 2
    Marriages at St. James's, Duke's Place, from 1700 to 1837
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
        Page 268
        Page 269
        Page 270
        Page 271
        Page 272
        Page 273
        Page 274
        Page 275
Full Text
























LONDON


PARISH


REGISTERS.


narriagv

IV,


PIfIILIIMOHI 'S
PARIH REGI H s 'I ER1 HsiI R s.
Vol'. XXVII. (LONDON, VOL. 1%'









Two hundred copies printed.


I y- F.(&










London


Parish


Registers.


VOLUME IV :

fIIarriaocs at !t. 3anmes', IDulc's place,

FROM 1700 to 1837.



EDITED BY
V 1'. W. PHILLIMORE, M.A., B.C.L.,
AND
G. E. COKAYNE, M.A., F.S.A.,
Clarenceu.x Kin of Arms.










IoLIoII :
IbSUED TO TIHE SUIBSCRIBIIRS 1BY PHITLLIMOI RE ('0.,
124, CHANCERY LANE.


































































IRINTLD BY STEPHEN AUSTIN AND SUNS.


















Lonbon 1pari b lRegisters.

ST. JAMES, DUKE'S PLACE, ALDGATE.




MARRIAGES.
VOL. IV.

MARCH, 1700.
25 Hy. Welch, of St. John's, Wapping, seaman, b., & Susanna
Porter, w.

APRIL, 1700.
i Stephen Williams, of St. gate, Middlesex, carpenter,
b., & Susanna Shepherd, of St. ... .s.
z Chas. Million, of St. Mary joiner, b., & .


s., of the same parish.
3 Richard Tunner, of ye parish of St.
of ye same parish.
,, Ichabod C . & Catherine Pilp
4 Simon Jarvis, of ye parish .
Fulm[ ].
,, John Browne, of St. Mary, White
s., of ye same.
,, James Cole, of ye parish of St. Marti
of ye same parish.


& Lydia Ellis,


b., & Catherine

& Sarah Rhodes,

& Mary Hawtin,


,, Edward Townly, of St. Bartholomew Exchange .. &
Sarah Turnley, of St. Matthew, Friday .
6 John Thompson, of St. Mary, White gentleman, &
Elizabeth Errington, of ye same parish.
- James Marshall, of St. Giles', Cripplegate, b., & ane
Conyers, of St. Alban's, Wood Street, s. (Brewer next
door to ye White Lyon in Red Cross Street.)
LOND.-IV. B









London Paris/ Registers.


1700, APRIL, continued.
- Richard Norton, b., of the parish of Hurley, co. Berks, &
Sarah Holloway, s., of Gt. Marlow, co. Bucks. (Bricklayer.)
- Robert Clerk, b., of St. Gabriel, Fenchurch, & Margarett
Morris, of St. Catherine Coleman, Fenchurch St., s.
(Servant to Dr. Coltsworth.)
- Rob. Winn, w., of St. Leonard's, Rotherhithe, Surrey, &
Mary yke, w., of the said parish. (Carpenter near
Waterman's arms in Paradise St.)
. Elliot, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, &
.tha Munday, of the said parish, s. (. lings
Street near ye Gatehouse.)
b., of St. James's parish, Westminster, & ..
of the said parish, s. (. Earl of Tankervile.)
. of ye parish of Horne Church in ye .
& ... Wilson, of ye aforesaid parish. ( .
Mr. William Mead in Fenchurch St.)

[Four marriages of which all intelligible particulars have
been torn away.]

. & Mary Adams, s., both of ye parish of .
in Kent. (Blacksmith near ye Redhouse.)
. ex, b., & Sarah Osburne, s., both of ye parish of
ews, Holborne. (Servant to Mr. Green, a brewer
in Leather lane.)
- n Wackit, b., & Priscilla Harrison, s., both of .
Essex. (Yeoman.)
- s Ask w., & Catherine Hernall, w., both of the
parish of Barkin in Essex. (Miller.)
23 Martin Clerk, of Parsenham, co. Northampton, -, & Mary
Tiff, of the parish of St. Bridget's, London, s. (Servant.)
25 Philip Wagstaff, b., & Ann Balisse, s., both of St. George's,
Southwark. (Seaman.)
,, Nicholas Ardrin, w., & Bridget Dodson, w., both of
St. Dunstan's, Stepney. (At ye Sun & Trumpet.)
27 John Cave, w., & Sarah Lock, w., both of . tin's
in ye fields. (Gentleman. Near Charing Cross.)
,, Thos. Fowler, w., of Weston in Kent, & .. Rabell,
of St. Andrew's, Holborne, s. (Exciseman.)









S/. James, Duke's Place.


1700, APRIL, con/htnued.
28 Briant Newman, b., & Rebecca Wood, s., both .
Southwark. (Weaver, at the sign of King Win. &
Queen .)
,,John Gifford, of ye parish of St. Mary Magdalene,
Southwa & Ann Adgett, of St. Buttolph, Aldgate,
w. (Shipwright.)
29 Geo. Carter, b., & Martha Lake, s., both of the parish of
Ch Essex.
30 Thomas De Casna, b., & Dorothy Harper, s. .
parish of St. Martin's in ye Fields. (Soldier in .)
,, Christmas Boutal, b., & Susanna Harve .of Wandsworth
in Surrey. (Shoemaker.)


MAY, 1700.

I Rob. Prew, of St. George's, Southwark, .. &
Elizabeth Ellis, of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, s.
3 Groves Arden, b., & Sarah Rutt .. St. Olave's,
Southwark. (Carpenter.)
5 Edward Jury, of ye parish of Maidst ... & .
of Tunbridge in ye same county, s.
ii Alex. Man, of St. Margaret's parish ... & .
Steward, s.
18 Joseph Baker, of Chatham, b., .. both in ye co.
of Kent. (Waterman.)
21 Richard Sully, of St. James's, Duke's Place .. &
.Roberts, of St. Christopher's, London, s.
22 William Baker, of ye parish of Upm ... & .
Dagnum, s., both in ye co. .
,, William North, of Kingston, b., & ... Wandsworth, w.
23 John Ingersol, of ye parish of Chigwell, b., & .
of Woodford, s., both in ye co. of Essex.
,, Richard Kentish, b., & Elizabeth Pocock, s., of St. Giles's
in ye fields. (Corne Chaundler near Guy .)
,, Thos. Pool, of St. Saviour's, Southwark Thornhill,
of St. George's, Southwark, s.
26 James Gunnell, b., of St. Sepulchre's, London, & .
s., of St. John's, Hackney. (Dyer in Litle .)









4 London Parish Registers.

1700, MAY, continued.
28 Daniel Trevett, b., of Rotherhithe, Surrey, & .
Brooks, s., of the same parish. (Ship Carpenter near
Cuckold's point.)
- William Joyner, b., & Sarah Baker, s., both of the parish of
Hamstead, Middlesex. (Carpenter.)
- Richard Wharton, b., of St. Bridget's, Fleet St., & Frances
Wallis, s., of St. James's, Westminster. (Gentleman in
Water Lane.)
- James Hill, b., & Mary Newman, w., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell. (Mariner.)
- John Dodson, b., of Allhallowes, London Wall, & MIary
Thornton, of the same parish, s. (Joyner.)
- John Green, b., & Elizabeth Biddle, both of the parish of
Gt. on, co. Warwick. (Yeoman.)
- Jos. nnage, -, & Ann Arabell, s., both of St. Leonard's,
Shoreditch.
- William .. w., of Horndon of ye Hill in Essex, &
Ann Falkner, of South Okinton in Essex.
- William . w., of St. John's, Stepney, & Susanna
Collins, s., of . the King, Lombard Street.
(A baker near ye King's . in Gray Eagle St.
in Spittlefield hamlet.)
- Matt. ... .w., of Springfield in Essex, & Elizabeth
Winter, s., .... .Friday St., London.
- William . b., & Elizabeth Munday, s., both of ye
parish of Wands. (Fisherman.)
. of St. Giles's, Middlesex, & Elizabeth Vintry, s.,
t to ye Lady Russel in Bloomsbury Square.
. St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Mary Plawar ...
Garden, Middlesex. (Gentleman at Gray's Inn.)
. ham in Essex, & Eliz. Swinstead, s. (Mariner.)
. Rochester in Kent, & Mary Wheatly, of
St ..... .London, s. (Cutler.)
. & Mary Radburne, s., both of St. Michael's,
.. Street, London. (Kalendar.)
& Mary Eastland, s., both of ye ..
Essex. (Near Bowbridge, tailor.)


(One marriage of which the surnames are gone.)









St. James, Duke's Place.


1700, MAY, continued.
- Edward . w., & Elizabeth Soans, w., both of
Bexly in . (Potter.)
- Edward . b., & Rebecca Jones, s., both of
St. Martin's . Swan lane, London. (DryCooper.)
- Philip . of St. John, Stepney, ... .&
Sarah Burges, of ye .. ish, w. (At Mile end,
Newtown, near ye diers Arms.) (Silkweaver.)
- Miles . b., of St. Paul's, Covent Garden, & Sarah
Crosswell, s., St. Mary Axe, London. (At ye Blew pot in
Maiden Lane.)
JUNE, 1700.
1I Ralph Turner, of St. Sepulchre's, London, & Eliz. Stitch, of
Gt. St. Helen's, London. (Memorandum that these are
misplaced by a mistake.) (A victualler at ye Blackboy in
Chick Lane.)
21 John Nelson, b., of St. Catherine Tower, & Sarah .
w., of St. John, Whitechapple, w. (In ye great Garden.)
,, Nath. Burrows, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, .
& . Ford, of St. Gregorie's, London, s. (At
ye Golden Key, Charing ..)
22 Edward Bailey, w., of Christchurch in Southwark, & Sarah
Burn of St. Clement Danes. (Near ye World's
End, waterman.)
,, John Saunders, b., & Sarah Thorne, s., both of St .. .
the Less, Midd. (At ye Seven Stars, Marri ..)
,, Thos. Peters, b., & Martha Board, s., both of Chiswick.
(Carpenter.)
25 James Daniel, b., & Sarah Hudson, s., both of St. Mar
Fields, near ye Cross Guns.
28 Richard Shrimpton, b., & Mary Porter, s., both of .
Aldgate, London. (At ye sign of ye Ship, hosier.)
30 John Wells, b., of Deptford, Kent, & H . s., of
St. Margarett Pattens. (Near ye Blew .)

JULY, 1700.
i Nath. Wyles, of St. Paul's, Shadwell, & . Plumleigh,
w., of St. John's, Wapping.
4 Rob. Wilson, w., ofSt. George's, Southwark, & .. of
Lambeth parish, w. (Next door to ye five Sugar .. .)









London Parish Registers.


1700, JULY, continued.
5 Wm. Hatzler, b., & Sarah Agard, s., both of St. James's,
. (Near ye Globe.)
6 John Trott, w., of St. Olave's, Southwark, & Elizabeth
Thor of St. Saviour's, Southwark. (Near ye signed
of ye post boy in .)
7 Wm. Popham, b., of St. Clement Danes, & Jane . of
St. Buttolph's, Bishopsgate. (At ye sign ofye Horse .
Angel Inn.)
8 Thos. Beastney, b., & Eliz. Pepper, s., both of Bishop
Hatfield in Herts.
II John Robinson, b., & Ann Knight, w., both of the parish of
St. Stephen near St. Albans, Herts.
14 Thos. Wiggins, b., of St. Thomas Apostle's, London, &
Sarah . s., of St. Margaret's, Lothbury. (At
ye Black Lyon.)
15 John Sharp, b., of St. Clement's, Eastcheap, & Sarah
Winterbo of Lambeth, Surrey. (Taylor near ye
Naggs .)
z6 Wm. Peart, w., of St. John the Baptist, & Margaret Struper
in Bucks. (Near Dowgate, London.)
,, John Carpenter, w., & Sarah Hobby, s., both of St. .
ye Tower. (Next door to ye wheat .)
1 8 John Wicks, b., of St. Giles', Cripplegate, & Ma .
St. Mary, Whitechapple (White Cross
Street.)
19 John Green, b., & Joanna Archer, w., both of St. Butolph's,
Aldgate. (In Vine St. in ye Iinories, Carman.)
- [?Nicholas] Brooks, b., & Ann Townsin, s., both of
Wimbleton in Surrey. (Gardiner.)
- Richard Shaw, b., of Enfield, Midd., & Ann Slyford, s., of
St. Bennet, Paul's Wharf. (Clay hill; currier.)
- John Pettyt, b., of St. Dunstan's, Fleet St., & Ann Thornton,
s., of St. Bridget's, Fleet St. (Next door to ye Ship
Taverne, sadler.)
- Joseph vans, w., of Deptford, Kent, & Ann Verraner,
w., of St. Olave's, Southwark. (In King Street against ye
Green Dragon, Shipcarpenter.)
- Richard [? B]ramble, b., & AMary Burton, s., both of Bow in
Middlesex. (Clothworker.)








Sl. James, Duke's Place.


1700, JULY, continued.
- John right, b., & Elianer Stephenson, s., both of
St. John's, Wapping. (Near ye Crowne in Cinnamon St.,
marriner.)
- John Bignol, w., of Limstead in Surrey, & Mary Morgan, w.,
of .rham in Kent. (Yeoman.)
- John .. b., & Sarah Weaver, s., both of IIamstead,
Midd. (Yeoman.)
-. b., & Sarah Cawson, w., both of .
Duke Place, London. (Waterman.) Banns.
- Giles eborne, b., & Joanna Browne, w., both of
St. Ann',, Westminster. (In Deane St., yeoman.)
- Wm. Reeves, b., & Sarah Adkings, s., of Chigwell in Essex.
(Bricklayer.)
Geo. .. rick, b., & Eliz. Langley, s., both of Kingston
upon Thames, Surrey. (Waterman.)
John Wilson, w., of Dagingham in Essex, & Ann Morgan, -,
of St. Clement's Danes.
John iall, w., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, & Esther
Golding, w., of . Charles parish, Plimouth. (At
Wapping old stairs or at Plymouth in Law Street.)
John ddly, b., of St. Saviour's, Southwark, & Ann
Varnham, s., of Christchurch, Southwark. (At Ye Queen's
Head, St. IMary Hill, farrier.)
James Crolle, b., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, & Sarah Crooke,
s., of St. John's, Wapping. (Salter's Alley, Stepncy bank,
marriner.)
Walter Deant, b., & Ann Dunsdon, w., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney. (At ye Blew lattice, Ratcliffe highway, marriner.)
John Imsley, b., of St. Stephen, Coleman St., London,
&Dalilah . s., of St. Giles', Cripplegate. (Near
ye Starr taverne in m Street, Lodger; Mason.)
John . b., & Anna Ward, s., both of Brumley in
Kent. (Yeoman.)
AUGUST, 1700.
26 Wiburne Alleyne, b., & Eliz. Judd, s., both of Wickham in
Kent.
,, Thos. Bennet, b., of St. Martin's in ye fields, & .
Cantrell, w., of St. Dunstan's, Fleet St. (Gentleman in
St. Martin's .)








London Parisk Registers.


1700, AUGUST, coLn/'inle1d.
27 George Valentine, b., & Mary Rolph, s., of St. John's,
Wapping. (In New Crane, Wapping, over against ye
Surgeon's Arms; factor.)
,, John Dudly, b., & Mary Hobbs, s., of ye parish of Thist
Midd. (Near ye sign of ye Bell; blacksmith.)
29 Benjamin Brimmer, b., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, & Eliz.
Johnson, s., of St. Buttolp, Aldgate. (At ye Dolphin in
Bell lane.)
,, Wm. Smith, b., of ye parish of Wylards, Bucks, & Mary
[? Sp .], of St. Bridget's, Fleet Street.
30 John Chadderton, b., & Faith Jones, w., both of St. Dunstan's,
.Street. (In Bell yard, near Temple Bar.)
,, John King, w., of Bedford, & Mary Taylor, of St. .
chapple, Midd.

SEPTEMBER, 1700.

2 James Anderson, b., & Elizabeth Gambell, s., of Woolwich
in Kent.
3 Wm. Gafell [? Gatell], b., & Margaret Arnold, s., of Micham
in Surrey.
,, Wm. Browne, b., & Eliz. Right, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney. (Upon ye Green-bank; joyner.)
5 John Friend, b., of Brithhelmstone in Sussex, & [? Mary]
.... of St. Olave's, Southwark, s. (Marriner.)
,, William Thomas, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborn, & .
Nichols, w., of St. Faith's. (Near Fundifull's Inn, Ge ..)
6 John Sheppard, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & A .
s., ofSt. Andrew's, Holborn. (Near ye Bear Taverne .
Holborne.)
8 John Nash, of St. George's, Southwark, & Eliz. Co of
St. Buttolp, Bishopsgate. (Blackman Street.)
,, John Smith, b., of Christchurch, London, & Elizabeth
Ty of St. Swithin's, London. (At ye Corner of
St. Martin's Legrand, Sh .)
io Gilbert Frankland, of Harlsaw Castle, co. York, & .
Alleyne, of St. Martin's in ye Fields, s. (Gentleman.)
,, Wm. North, b., & Mary Rye, s., both of St. Olave's,
Southwark. (In ye maze near ye pond.)










St. James, Duke's Place.


1700, SEPTEMBER, continued.
jo Godfrey Walker, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborn, & Easter
Bu of St. Giles' in ye Fields. (At ye White Heart,
Leather Lane.)
17 John Board, b., & Frances Hook, s., both of Kingston in
Surrey.
19 Wm. Hall, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, & Ann
Humph of St. Michael Royal, London. (In
Gardiner's Lane near ye Bull.)
22 John Ireton, b., & Eleanor Rollingson, s., both of St.
Clement's .. Westminster. (Next door to
Wills' Coffee House in Devereux Court.)
,, John Mackerrell, b., & Jane Taylor [?], s., both of St. Mary,
S. Chapple. (In Well Close.)
- John Blackburn, b., & Rachel Darlin, s., both of ye parish
of Rotherhith, Surrey. (At Clarks Orchard, Mariner.)
- John Head, b., taylor, & Ann Wright, w.,bothof St. Buttolph's,
Aldgate, London, in ye Minories near ye 3 Kings.
- Richd. Williams, w., of ye parish of St. Margaret's, Rochester,
in Kent, gentleman, & Jane Randolp, s., of St. Martin's
in the Fields. At St. Margaret's Bank. (Gentleman.)
- Walter Moor, b., of Petsworth in Surrey, cordwinder, &
Mary Morris, w., of Rygate in Surrey.
- John Lawrence, b., marriner, & Ann Tatnol, s., both of
St. Margaret's, Westminster, Gardiners Lane, Kings Street.
- Robt. [R]ivers, w., yeoman, & Ann Bass, w., both of Arely in
Essex.
- John .. ean, b., mariner, & Frances Lawson, s., both of
St. John, Wapping, Middlesex, near ye new stairs.
- Thomas aton, b., of St. George's, Southwark, baker, &
Elizabeth Fenner, s., of St. Buttolph's, Aldersgate, London.
(Near ye Prince of Orange's Head over against St. George's
Church.)
- Nicholas tell, b., waterman, & Jane Legg, s., both of
Twitnom, Middlesex.
- John Slyfoot, b., loyterman, & Sarah Munson, s., both of St.
Bennet, Paul's Wharf, London, near ye Heraulds Office.
- Robt. Whittle, b., marriner, & Elizabeth Tod, w., both of St.
Saviour's, Southwark, at ye Signe of ye Dog in Deadmans
Place.










London Parisk Registers.


1700, SEPTEMBER, conlintled.
- John Edwards, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Mary Coster,
w., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, Lond. (Servant at
Southampton House.)
- James Baker, b., marriner, of St. Saviour's, Southwark, & Rose
Lowens, w., of St. Mary, Whitechapple, Middx., near ye
Falcon Inn, Southwark.
- Richard Clark, b., yeoman, & Avis Green, s., both of
Waltham Abbey, Essex.
- Richard Walker, b., marriner, & Elizabeth Tims, s., both of
St. Buttolph, Aldgate, near ye Signe of ye Dolphin in
Nightingale Lane.
- Wm. Cowings, b., of Charmouth of ye county of Dorset,
mercer, & Elizabeth Lenton, s., of St. Olave, Southwark.
- Charles Boddington, b., of St. Stephen's, Wallbrooke, London,
coachman, & Jane Collins, w., of Newington, Mliddlesex.
(Budge Row.)
- Henry score, b., armourer, & Margaret Limor, w.,
both of St. Sepulchre's, London, near ye Coopers Arms in
ye Old Bailey.
- Thomas b., marriner, & Susanna Barnes, s., both
of St. Sepulchre's parish, London, near ye Blew-ball in
Hosier Lane.
- Edmond Archer, w., of Stoke Newington, Middlesex, shoe-
maker, & Elianor Lloyd, s., of St. Olave's, Hart Street,
London.
- Thomas Law, b., Malster, & Alice Fordham, both of St.
John's Parish, Clerkenwell, Middlesex, at Mr. Godfrey's,
St. John's Street.
- Joseph Crish, b., of St. Sepulchre's, London, taylor, & Ruth
Bushby, s., of St. James', Westminster, near ye Bear Inn,
Westsmith Field.
- John Wilson, b., of St. Saviour's, Southwark, turner, &
Elizabeth Forster, w., of St. Mary Abchurch, London, in
Foul Lane.
- Francis Freeman, b., of St. John's, Clerkenwell, Middlesex,
butcher, & Elizabeth Doldring, of St. Sepulchre's, London.
In Bowling Alley.









St. James, Duke's Place.


OCTOBER, 1700.

29 John Morris, b., cooper, & Hannah Gibbs, s., of St. Andrew's,
Holborne, London. In Kirby Street.


NOVEMBER, 1700.

I James Heard, b., yeoman, & Martha Gilbank, s., both of
Brantry in Essex.
,, John Lock, w., butcher, & Jane Sherwood, s., both of
Alihallowes . Street, London, at ye signe of
ye Sampson.
3 Benjamin Robbins, b., mason, & Mary Jinks, s., both of
Greenwi Kent, in ye Dock.
,, John Turner, b., brewer, & Ann Lewis, w., both of
St. Catherine's near [ye] Tower, London, in ye Long
Cellar.
5 John Woodrow, w., & Elizabeth Castledine, w., both of
St. Olave's, ... Street, London.
,, Solomon Weeks, w., haberdasher, & Elizabeth Cawsey, s.,
both of . Aldgate, London. In East Smithfield.
,, John Rodway, b., gardener, & Mary Hesketh, w., both
of . Shoreditch, Middlesex.
6 Richard Hayes, b., & Frances Chapman, s., both of
Dep Kent.
8 Peter Grosher, b., of St. John, Wapping, & Margaret
Paa . same, in Cinnomons Street near Sr. Wm.
Wardens Square .
,, John Hunt, b., & Catherine Leonard, s., both of Woolwich.
9 John Kearshaw, b., of St. Sepulchre's, London, & Alice
Aynon, of . in Newcastle Street, near Fleet
ditch.
II Richard Cotten, b., & Elizabeth Clark, s., both of .
Essex.
14 Michael Hardcastle, w., & Mary Jackson, s., both of
St. Ka near ye Tower.
17 Robt. Milbourne, w., & Ann Horswell, s., both of .
parish in New Castle upon Tine, in ye Close.
18 Jonathan Pithyon, w., & Ann Dent, w., both of Wes
in Kent.









London Parish Registers.


1700, NOVEMBER, continued.
19 Benjamin Morley, b., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, Middlesex,
& Sara . s., of St. James', Westminster. Mile End
Towne, near ye Anch .
,, James Horn, w., coachman, & Mary Stephens, w., both of
St. Andrew . at ye Coach & Horses in Cross
Street, Hatton Gardens.
20 John Bowerman, b., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, & .
of St. Bridget's, Fleet Street, London, near ye Kings Arms
in .
22 Henry Emly, w., & Sarah Stiles, w., both of St. Buttolph,
Aid Harrow Alley.
24 Daniel Hawkins, b., of St. Michael's, Cornhill, London, &
of St. Paul's, Shadwell, Middlesex, in Birchin
Lane.
z6 Aaron Jones, b., of Westthoreck in Essex, & Elizabeth
.. of South Okendon.
,, Henry Owen, b., & Mary Blunt, s., both of Battersey in
Su .
27 Philip Mugford, b., & Elizabeth Ramsey, w., both of St.
near ye Flying Horse in Lambeth Street.
28 Richard Lawson, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, London, &
Margar . of St. Ann's, Westminster, s. In Castle
Yard.
- Stephen Labett, w., mariner, & Elizabeth Hope, w., both of
St. Dunstan's, Stepney, Middlesex, near ye Watchhouse in
Ratcliffe.
- Richard Smith, w., by Licence, of St. Giles's in ye Fields,
but at ye time of Marriage of St. Mary, White-Chapple,
Middlesex, & Ann Case, of All Saints', Lombard Street,
London, near ye signe of ye White Horse near White-
Chapple Church (mariner).

DECEMBER, 1700.
i John Tomlinson, b., & Susanna Boulter, s., both of St.
Benett, Paul's Wharf, London. (Gentleman.)
,, John Fardall, w., carpenter, of Beddington in Surrey, &
Hester Baker, s., of Battersey in Surrey.
- Richard Carter, b., waterman, & Mary Varnham, s., both of
Xts. Church parish, Southwark.









St. James, Duke's Place. 13

1700, DECEMBER, continued.
- Bowles Fuller, b., cooke, & Elizabeth Dalley, s., both of
St. Andrew's, Holborne, Middlesex, near Grays Inn.
- Cresar upne, b., & Jane Bowman, s., both of All
Saints' Staining, arke Lane, London. (Lapidary.)
- Anthony Beaumont, b., yeoman, of Bixley in Kent, & Martha
Morphey, s., of Wickham in ye said county.
- Henry Hainsworth, w., ship undertaker, & Margaret Gent,
w., both of St. John's, Wapping, Middx., near King Ed.
Stairs.
- Henry Wilcox, b., of St. Buttolph, Aldgate, London, gun-
stockmaker, & Sarah Sergeant, s., of St. James', Duke's
Place, Lond. Upon Little Tower Hill.
- Samll. .. .. b., carpenter, & Mary Dale, w., both of
Enfield in Essex.
- Valentine orly, b., Seaman, & Jane Parks, s., both of
St. Buttolph, Aldgate, . court, near ye Maypole,
East Smithfield.
- Wm. collins, b., yeoman, & Mary Jackson, s., both of
Clompton, Surrey.
- George . w., Ropemaker, & Ann Priscot, s., both
of Chatham in Kent, be Lane.
John . b., of All Saints' Staining, Mark Lane,
London, joyner, & Isabell Archdall, s., of Westham in
Essex. In Fenchurch Street.
Richard Pangburne, b., of St. Mary Le Bow, London, hot-
presser, & Elizabeth Hancock, s., of St. John, Hackney,
Middlesex.
Richard arden, b., yeoman, & Elizabeth Harrison, s.,
both of Morden in Surrey.
George . b., carman, & Judith Pamer, s., both
of St. Olave, Southwark, ... .Lane.
Edmond . b., taylor, & Elizabeth Woodward,
w., both of St. Catherine's near [ye Tower], near ye stairs
in Catherine Street.
John y, b., carpenter, & Mary Boreham, s., both of
St. Stephen, Coleman [Street], London, in Bell Alley.
Francis w., dier, of St. Giles', Cripplegate,
London, & Mary Riddalsdell, s., of St. Bennet, Grace-
Church, London, in Golden Lane, near ye Feathers.









London Parish Regisctrs.


1700, DECEMBER, co012i/lCNed.
Edwd. .. b., wheelwright, & Elishah [sic] Bowen,
s., both of Rumford in Essex.
Richard . b., butcher, of St. Clement's Danes,
Westminster, & Margaret . s., of IIillington in
Middlesex, but now of St. Olave's, Hart Street. In White
horse Yard near Clare Market.
John .. n, w., chairman, & Urcilla Pritchard, s., both
of St. Clement's Danes, Westminster, near ye Golden Ball
in Milford Lane.

[Apparently a few sheets missing from this Register, next
page commencing 9th Sept., 1701.]

SEPTEMBER, 1701.
9 John Clarke, w., & Susanna Hurst, w., both of St. Bridget's,
Fleet Street.
10 William Irons, w., of St. James', Westminster, & Ann
Pritchard, s., of Battersey in Surrey.
i Joseph Orrell, w., & Martha Lewis, w., both of St. Shadwell,
Middlesex.
,, Thomas Wats, b., of St. Olave, Southwarke, wn. ye Licence
was pa .. but of St. Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey,
when married, and Elizabeth s., of St. Olave,
Southwark.
12 Edward Billins, w., & Dorothy Bolton, s., both of Barkin in
Essex.
14 Nicholas Jackman, b., & Mary Lane, s., both of St. Margaret's,
Lothbury.
,, Isaac Rose, b., & Mary Fowler, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney, Middlesex.
,, William Osburne, b., of All Sts., London Wall, & Rachell
Brumhall, s., of St. Buttolph's, Aldersgate, London.
,, Thomas Evans, b., & Mary Littleford, s., both of St.
Katherine's Coleman, London.
15 Thomas Knight, b., of St. Martin in ye Fields, Middlesex,
& Emma [?] Burkins, s., of St. Mary, White Chapple,
Middx.
16 Sir William Moor, b., ofSt. Margaret's, Westminster, &Abigail
Snellgrove, s., of St. Mary, White Chapple, Middlesex.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1701, SEPTEM BER, continued.
18 Thomas Waddington, w., & Mary Wilson, w., both of
St. Clement's Danes.
,, William Gardiner, b., & Elizabeth Tilford, w., both of
St. George's, Southwark.
22 Thomas Tredaway, b., & Margaret Birket, s., both of
Ouburne in ye county of Bu[cks].
23 Edward Maund, b., & Mary Howard, w., both of St. Giles'
in the Fields, Middlesex.
25 William Jimpson, b., & Mary Sawyer, s., both of Chipstowne
in Kent.
,, William Harris, b., & Elizabeth Forster, s., both of North
Hall in Middlesex.
,, James Lockhart, b., of St. John, Wapping, Middlesex, &
Mary Anderson, s., of Rotherhithe, Surrey.
26 John Black, b., & Martha Maddox, s., both of Harrow,
Middx.
30 John Oswin, b., of St. Michael's, Crooked Lane, Lond., &
Mary Langford, s., of [Bar]kin in Essex.


OCTOBER, I701.

I Robert Grove, w., & Elizabeth Boweles, s., both of St.
Dunstan's in Stepney, Middlesex.
2 John Greenway, w., of Greenwich, Kent, & Sybella Collins,
w., of Twyford, Hampshire.
5 Charles Barnes, b., & Ann Vinter, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney, co. Middlesex.
,, William Hiller, b., of Horsely in Surrey, & Mary Willis, s.,
of St. Ann's, Westminster.
9 William Pearcy, b., of Darford, Kent, & Mary Harman, s.,
of Wilmonton, Kent.
o1 William Lightfoot, b., & Ann Ingram, s., both of St. John,
Wapping, Middlesex.
12 Benjamin Pulinson, b., of St. Mary Lebow, & Elizabeth
Hailes, s., of St. Lawrence Jury, London.
14 Robert Squire, w., of St. Catherine Coleman, & Ann Parnell,
s., of St. Catherine Creechurch.
15 Michael Cobham, b., of Aldersgate, & Elizabeth Tyler, s., of
Aldgate, London.









London Parish Registers.


1701, OCTODER, coninulled.
16 William Funge, b., & Jane Saxby, s., both of Brumley in
Kent.
18 Edward Wilson, b., & Ann Butler, s., both of St. Dunstan's
in ye West.
19 John Deverall, b., & Mary Turton, s., both of St. Michael,
Woodstreet, London.
,, Samuel Phillebrowne, b., & Ann Collier, s., both of St.
Olave's Jury, London.
21 Samuel Somers, w., & Elianer Letheby, w., both of St. Mary,
Whitechapel, Middlesex.
23 John Norman, w., of All Saints' in ye Wall, London, &
Martha Condley, w., of St. Peter's, Cornhill, London.
,, Thomas Webb, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Sarah
Webb, s., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, London.
,, William Haggis, b., & Martha Burroughs, s., both of
Newington, Middlesex.
,, James Goldsmith, w., & Mary Hanmer, s., both of Milton
in Kent.
24 George Williams, of St. Paul's, Shadwell, & Sarah Reynolds,
w., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, Middlesex.
26 James Leadbetter, b., & Mary Mackloud, s., both of St. Mary
Aldermary, London.
,, John Kaine, b., & Ruth Vane, s., both of St. Giles',
Cripplegate.
,, William Pope, w., & Lucy Wroth, s., both of Hornsey,
Middlesex.
,, Thomas Freeman, b., & Mary Dell, s., both of St. Buttolph,
Aldgate.
27 Thomas Hatch, b., of St. Olave, Southwark, & Joan Harding,
w., of Peter's Chaffin, Bucks.
,, James Weston, b., & Ann Reynolds, s., both of East
Grinstead, Sussex.
,, Thomas Williams, b., of St. Mary Magdalene's, Southwark,
& Sarah Jorney, w., of St. Olave's, Southwark.
,, John Wallis, w., & Mary Fitchet, w., both of St. Giles',
Cripplegate.
29 Thomas Barnat, b., & Rebecca Wells, w., both of Chersy,
Surrey.









St. James, Duke's Place.


NOVEMBER, 1701.
3 John Minnell, w., & Mary Phillips, s., he of Stepney, &
she of Edmonton, Middlesex.
5 Robert Mordyn, b., & Ann Chaundler, s., both of Peccome
in Surrey.
6 Richard Tidswell, w., of St. Margaret's, New Fish Street,
London, & Elizabeth Archer, w., of Battersey, Surrey.
13 Isaac Sampson, b., & Martha Clent, s., both of St. Buttolph's,
Aldersgate, London.
16 John Brooks, w., & Margaret Wenham, s., both of St.
Leonard's, Shoreditch, Middx.
20 John Suiferfield, w., & Ann Danby, s., both of St. Martin's
in the Fields.
23 William Sherwood, b., of All Saints' ye Great Thames
Street, & Elizabeth Dugdale, s., of St. James', Garlick
Hith, London.
25 Richard Bartholomew, of St. Stephen, Coleman Street, b., &
Elizabeth Stroud, s., of St. Leonard's, Shoreditch.
,, Thomas Newbrough, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, &
Elizabeth Parker, s., of Christ Church, London.
,, Edward Meese, of Wandsworth, b., & Mary Leman, of
Lambeth, Surrey.
,, Richard Coleman, b., & Honour Spencer, s., both of
St. Ann's, Blackfryars.
30 William Greenwood, b., & Alice Tongue, s., both of
St. Paul's, Shadwell.
,, Nicholas Polhill, b., & Jane Atkinson, s., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell.
,, George Battison, b., & Elizabeth Hale, s., both of St. Giles',
Cripplegate.
,, Edward Roberts, b., & Margaret Row, s., both of Great All
Saints', Thames Street.


DECEMBER, 1701.
3 Thomas Mills, b., of Seven-Oaks, & Jane Starks, s., of
Chatham, both in Kent.
Si John Andrews, b., & Mary Clark, s., both of Westmill,
Hartfordshire.
LOND.-IV. C









London Parizs Rleoistiers.


1701, DECEMBER, CO07llftelld.
II Thomas Turner, b., & Mary Richards, w., both of St.
Dunstan's, Stepney, Middlesex.
26 Richard Bowcher, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Sarah
Jarvis, s., of St. Ann's, Westminster.
27 Thomas Robinson, b., & Elizabeth Lester, s., both of
St. Paul's, Shadwell.

JANUARY, 1701-2.

i Benjamin Soden, w., & Abigail Giddins, s., both of St. Giles',
Cripplegate.
3 Thomas Watts, b., & MIary Stephens, w., both of St. James',
Duke's Place.
4 Richard Roberds, b., & Elianor Swaine, s., both of St. Giles',
Cripplegate, London.
,, Charles Bostock, w., of St. Andrew Undershaft, London, &
Elizabeth Horton, s., of St. Edmund ye King, Lombard
Street, London.
6 John Bates, b., of St. Giles', Cripplegate, & Sarah Gilks, s.,
of St. Buttolph, Aldgate, London.
,, John Plummer, b., of St. Alphage, & Sarah Cole, s., of
Walton in Surrey.
,, William Chamberlaine, b., of St. Stephen, Coleman Street,
London, & Hannah Rivington, s., of St. Mary, White-
chapel, Middx.
9 John Bridges, b., & Mary Liber, w., of Barnett, Hartfordshire.
II Benjamin Gough, w., of St. Mary Woolnoth, Lombard Street,
London, & Catherine Browne, s., of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
- John Short, w., of Prittlewell in Essex, & MIary Harman,
s., of St. Catherine Cree Church, London.
- John Meatkham, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Mary
Antrobus, s., of Hamstead, Middlesex.
26 Robert Cutler, b., of St. Mary, Whitechappell, & Sarah
Pearson, s., of Trinity Parish.
28 William Watson, b., & Ann Lipsham, s., both of St. Andrew's
Undershaft, London.
29 George Thompson, w., of St. Bottolph's, Bishopsgate, & Mary
Ferris, w., of St. Mary Aldermanbury.
,, John Branton, b., & Rebecca Boyton, both of Kelton in Essex.









St. James, Duke's Place.


FEBRUARY, 1701-2.
2 Joseph Bushnell, b., of All Saints' ye Great Thames Street,
London, & Mary Fa s., of St. Clement's Danes,
Middlesex.
3 Robert Theobalds, b., & Elianor Timms, s., both of
Wandsworth, Surrey.
4 John Bott, b., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, & Mercy Conygrave,
s., of St. Mary, Whitechapel, Middlesex.
,, Edward Kempton, w., of St. Andrew, Holborne, & Frances
Yeat, s., of St. Olave, old Jury, London.
5 Mark Pountine, b., of St. Ann's, Westminster, & Elizabeth
Gullet, s., of St. Bottolph, Bishopsgate.
6 Robert Breadcliffe, b., & Mary Wimbush, s., both of St.
Peter's, Cornhill.
7 Richard Wisbidg, b., & Mary Deane, s., both of St. Clement's
Danes.
8 Thomas Tharp, w., of Plasto in Essex, & Elizabeth Goddard,
s., of St. Sepulchre's.
iz Thomas Speed, w., of St. Giles', Cripplegate, & Mary Hare,
w., of St. Sepulchre's.
,, Thomas Gascoine, b., & Ann Bradnig, both of Deptford in
Kent.
,, George Gray, b., of St. Bride's, Fleet Street, & Mary Layton,
s., of St. Andrew's Undershaft.
13 Wander Vander Scolten, w., of St. Catherine Creechurch,
London, & Jane Paten [?], w., of Islington.
14 Phillip Warwick, b., of St. Saviour's, Southwark, & Ann Hart,
s., of Christ Church in Surrey.
,, Joseph Hill, w., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Mary Durant,
s., of St. James', Westminster.
15 William Canke, b., & Susanna Hanson, w., both of St.
Dunstan's, Stepney.
17 Richard Appletree, b., of St. Mary, Outwich, & Elizabeth
Sharp, s., of Great St. Helen's.
18 Samuel Porter, of St. Dunstan's in ye East, b., & Elizabeth
Slark, of All Saints', Barkin, London.
24 Stephen Pettway,b.,& Susanna Warrin, s., both of Tredington,
Wostershire.









London Parish Registers.


MARCH, 1701-2.
1 Matthew Frans, b., & Ann Parker, s., both of St. John's,
Wapping, Middlesex.
z James Hoult, b., & Ann Griffin, w., both of Stroud in Kent.
,, William Hoff, b., & Mary Chapman, s., He of St. George's,
she of Mary Newington, Surrey.
5 Thomas Salter, b., of St. Catherine Creechurch, & Easter
Lacy, s., of St. Clement's Danes.
7 Charles Willis, b., of St. Bride's, Fleet Street, & Mary Platt,
w., of St. George's, Southwark.
10 Edward Greenoway, b., & Mary Hill, w., both of St. Olave's,
Southwark.
12 John Sadler, b., & Mary Hobbins, s., both of Bow in
Middesex.
19 Andrew Hall, b., & Elizabeth Law, s., both of Purgow in ye
parish of Rumford, Essex.
20 John Todd, b., of St. Giles', Cripplegate, & Ann Heath, s.,
of St. Clerkenwell parish.
24 William Maddocks, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, &
Elizabeth Lambert, of St. John, Wapping.
26 George Briant, b., of St. Benedict, Grace Church, London,
& Sarah West, s., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, Middlesex.
27 Edward Humfreys, b., of Christ Church, London, & Mary
Collier, s., of St. Mary, Whitechapel.


APRIL, 1702.
I William Russell, b., & Mary Hart, s., both of Shone in Kent.
6 Marmaduke Deacon, b., of Martin Abbey, Surrey, & Jane
Nash, s., of Tryn, Hartfordshire.
7 John Myles, b., & Margaret Moor, s., both of St. John's,
Wapping.
,, James Carrington, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Elizabeth
Mills, s., of St. Clement's Danes, both in ye County of
Middlesex.
9 John Bridger, w., & Mary Lydiott, w., both of St. James',
Westminster.
,, John Winter, b., of Home Church, Essex, & Mary Redding,
s., of St. Magnus, London.









St. James, Duke's Place. 21

1702, APRIL, continued.
o1 Ralph Russell, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Mary Hanks,
s., of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
Ir John Hooke, w., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Martha
Deane, s., of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
i6 Humphrey Nandick, w., of St. Mary Magdalene's, Surrey, &
Frances Dagger, s., of ye Same.
,, William Monk, b., of Chigwell in Essex, & Hannah Titzer,
s., of St. Swithen's, London.
,, Henry Leake, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Mary
Firmin, of St. Andrew's, Holborn.
20 John Beedle, w., of Richford in Essex, & Priscilla Alleyne,
w., of Leigh in Essex.
23 Richard Barrow, b., & Elizabeth West, s., both of Staines in
Middlesex.
MAY, 1702.
6 Edward Bayford, b., of Bishops Stafford, & Rebecca Watts,
s., of Dunmo, Essex.
7 Thomas Leving, b., of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, & Amy
Holland, s., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney.
,, Charles Pinnock, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Rebecca
Borman, w., of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
o1 John Balles, b., & Sarah Walner, s., both of All Saints',
Thames Street, London.
14 James Herring, b., & Mercy Fleming, s., both of St. Andrew's
Undershaft.
16 John Hiller, b., of Totteridge, & Alice Russell, s., of
Hendon, Middlesex.
18 William Pindar, w., of Grays in Essex, & Sarah Allet, w., of
Southokindon.
zi Obadiah Kew, w., & Catherine Pritchard, w., both of
St. Mary, Whitechapel.
zz Nicholas Forster, b., & Mary Gartley, s., both of St. James',
Westminster.
S4 Thomas Hodgson, b., & Jane Taw, w., both of St. Bridget's,
London.
25 Joseph Hartwell, b., & Mary King, s., both of St. Leonard,
Shoreditch.
,, William Spencer, b., & Elizabeth Stavely, s., both of St.
Paul's, Covent Garden.









London Parish Reoisters.


1702, MAY, continued.
26 Henry Hopkins, b., & Mary Wilmot, s., both of Deptford in
Kent.
27 John Jabb, b., & Ann Callingwood, s., both of St. Mary,
White Chapple.
28 Joseph Kindar, w., of Southwaild in Essex, & Mary Reynolds,
s., of ye same.
,, Phillip Gower, b., of St. Bride's, Fleet Street, & Catherine
Hooper, s., of St. Olave, Southwark.

JUNE, 1702.
I Henry Murry, b., & Mary Bendly, w., both of St. Bottolph,
Aldgate.
2 Robert Hill, b., & Susanna Clark, s., both of Dagnum in
Essex.
7 John Clark, b., of St. Mary Woolnoth, & Ann Cowell, s., of
Christ Church.
9 James Battey, b., of Stepney, & Frances Cotterell, w., of All
Saints', Barkin, London.
11 John Balch, b., of St. Bottolph, Bishopsgate, & Dorothy
Waite, s., of St. Olave, Surrey.
,, John Biggs, b., & Elizabeth Playle, s., of Barkin, Essex.
17 Dirck Malder, b., & Anna Van Ness, s., both of St. Martin's
in ye Fields.
18 Edward Oulton, b., of St. Giles', Cripplegate, & Ann Wade,
s., of St. Gabriel, Fenchurch, London.
21 Robert Gibson, b., & Mary Cooper, w., both of St. Mary,
Whitechapel.
22 George Jepson, b., & Ann Bentley, w., both of St. Paul's,
Covent Garden.
28 Matthew Sharp, of St. Dunstan's in ye East, b., & Ann Lodge,
s., of St. Laurence Jury, London.
30 John Merry, w., of Darkin, & Sarah Godfrey, s., of Nudigate,
both in Surrey.

JULY, 1702.
I John Gladwin, b., & Olive Traherne, s., both of Netswell in
Essex.
2 John Lunt, b., & Dorothy Armstrong, s., both of St.
Andrew's, Holborne.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1702, JULY, continued.
2 Thomas Bedell, of Tedington, Middlesex, & Mary Golding,
s., of Hampton in Middlesex.
4 John Reddall, b., of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, & Rebecca
Chapman, s., of St. Bennett, Gracechurch, London.
6 Henry Collier, b., of St. Clement's Danes, Middlesex, & Ann
Whitehead, s., of St. Mary Le Axe.
9 John Clarke, b., of Mortlack in Surrey, & Elizabeth Corbet,
s., of All Saints', Barkin, London.
,, William Aglionby, b., of St. Martin's in the Fields, &
Catherine Hildeyerd, s., of Chelsea, Middlesex.
14 Daniel Omer, w., & Mary Chaplaine, s., both of Downe in
Kent.
,, Henry Caine, b., & Mary Dowdell, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney.
15 Henry Richardson, b., of St. James', Westminster, & Margaret
Bradshaw, s., of St. George's in Surrey.
,, John Penny, w., & Patience Rowland, w., both of St. Ann's,
Westminster.
16 William Parsner, b., & Mary Tedd, w., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney.
,, Edward Sibley, b., & Mary Duck, s., both of Cheshunt in
ye county of Hartford.
17 John Rogers, b., & Mary Yates, s., both of Greenwich, Kent.
18 Thomas Kent, b., & Alice Draper, w., both of St. Saviour's
in Southwark.
19 Edward Hurlston, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Margaret
Burton, w., of St. Mary Le Savoy.
,, Samuel Smith, b., & Elizabeth Burrell, s., both of St.
Sepulchre's, London.
z1 Richard Keeyne, w., of St. Nicholas, Cole-Abbey, London, &
Jane Reeves, s., of St. Martin's Orgar, London.
,, Philip Barnard, w., of St. Botolph's, Aldgate, & Susanna Gill,
w., of St. John, Wapping.
23 James Parker, b., of Woolwich, & Sarah Wickes, s., of
St. Olave's, Hart Street, London.
26 Edward Bois, b., & Margaret Overall, s., both of Woolwich
in Kent.
30 Nathanael Poole, b., of St. Sepulchre's, London, & Christian
Jones, s., of St. Olave, Surrey.








London Parish Registers.


1702, JULY, continued.
30 William Young, b., & Rebecca Browne, s., both of St. Olave
in Surrey.

AUGUST, 1702.

I John Mickelfield, b., of Wearoner in Essex, & Susanna
Gurlyn, s., of St. Swithin in Lyn in Norfolk.
2 Edward Jones, w., & Elizabeth Hutchinson, w., both of
St. Dunstan's, Stepney.
,, William Hill, b., of Lambeth, & Dorothy Bradshaw, s., of
Aldgate, London.
4 John Vardey, w., of St. Giles', Cripplegate, & Elizabeth
Whitemarsh, w., of Lambeth in Surrey.
8 Han Should, b., & Elizabeth Mills, s., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell, Middlesex.
13 George Whatman, b., of St. Andrew's Wardrobe, London, &
Mary Smith, s., of Stepney.
,, Godfrey Wittich, b., of St. Paul's, Covent Garden, & Mary
Browning, s., of Stepney.
,, William Wallis, b., & Sarah Alleyne, s., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell, Middlesex.
14 William Clark, w., of Tollesbury, & Judith Reynolds, s., of
Colchester in Essex.
16 Richard Barling, b., of St. Bottolph's, Aldersgate, & Ann
Hostage, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
17 John Ely, b., & Mary Pate, s., both of Christ Church in
Surrey.
18 John Stringfellow, b., of St. Mary Aldermary, & Ann
Dormin, s., of St. Mary Axe.
24 Henry Stevers, b., of Hatfield, & Elizabeth Sheaf, s., of ye
same, Hartfordshire.
25 Thomas Deane, w., of St. Bottolph, Aldgate, & Elizabeth
West, s., of Stepney.
26 William Baddison, w., & Mary Wilmot, w., both of
Aylesbury, in ye county of Bucks.
,, Isaac Leott, b., of St. Thomas' Parish in Southwark, &
Margaret Virgo, s., of Wadsworth in Surrey.









St. James, Duke's Place.


SEPTEMBER, 1702.
I John Lancester, w., of St. Mary Le Savoy, & Ann Elsey, w.,
of St. Clement's Danes.
,, John Monkes, b., of St. Saviour, Southwark, & Elizabeth
North, w., of Stevenage.
,, Jacob Allen, b., & Ann Staiiers, s., both of St. Olave's,
Southwark.
2 John Misselbrooke, b., of Horsley, & Mary Sym s, s., of
Alstead, both in Surrey.
3 William Dufran, b., & Ann Banes, s., both of St. Dunstan's
in Stepney, Middlesex.
,, Benjamin Louch, w., of Horneden on ye Mount in Essex, &
Eliz. Bones, w., of Rumford.
6 Benjamin Turner, b., of Basinstoke, & Catherine Neave, s.,
of Whitchurch, in Hantshire.
,, John Godfrey, b., of Fosters, London, & Mary Smith, s., of
Stepney.
xo William Moss, w., of St. Bottolph's, Bishopsgate, & Ann
Jennings, w., of St. John, Wapping.
,, George Rawson, b., & Catherine Dean, s., both of St.
Andrew's, Holborne.
Sz William Love, of Lambeth, b., & Elizabeth Elms, s., of
St. Giles', Cripplegate.
14 Richard Stuttard, w., & Diana Fox, w., both of St. John,
Wapping, Middlesex.
15 William Bisse, b., & Sarah Beeston, s., both of St. Gabriell,
Fenchurch, London.
17 William Eamerson, b., of St. Mildred Poultrey, & Mary
Ashcroft, w., of St. Martin's, Ludgate.
,, Bartholomew Ward, b., & Rachell Dun, s., both of Stepney
parish, Middlesex.
,, John Cooke, w., of Dagnum in Essex, & Ann Cooper, s.,
of Stratford in Essex.
,, James Hoar, w., of White Chapple, & Sarah Clark, w., of
St. Olave, Hart Street.
22 William Porter, b., & Elizabeth Appling, s., both of St. Giles'
in the Fields.
,, Oliver Humphreys, b., of Casehorton in Surrey, & Sarah
Humphreys, w., of St. James', Clerkenwell, Middx.









London Parish Registers.


1702, SEPTEMBER, continued.
27 Michael Hugill, b., & Elizabeth Smith, s., both of St.
Andrew's, Holborne.
28 Samuell Lewis, b., & Hannah Carpenter, s., both of St.
Paul's, Shadwell, Middx.

OCTOBER, 1702.

3 John Pollexfen, w., & Hester Jesup, s., both of St. James',
Westminster.
5 Richard Bridges, b., & Anne Dangerfield, s., both of St.
Dunstan's, Stepney.
8 Richard Harper, b., & Elizabeth Parnell, s., both of Kings
Rippon in Huntingdonshire.
,, Thomas Wibirt, b., & Ann Walet, s., both of Great Warley
in Essex.
,, John Humphrey, w., of Utmr [?], & MIartha Dowset, s., of
Staplefoot Abbey, both in Essex.
o1 Thomas Nickols, w., & Elizabeth Turpin, s., both of Har-
pindale, Harford.
,, John Blackitt, w., of Stepney, & Isabell Wright, s., of
St. John, Wapping.
13 Edward Driver, b., & Ann Grumbald, s., both of West-
Malling in Kent.
,, William Bayly, of Freethorne in Worcestershire, & Elizabeth
Deane, of Colgrove in ye county of Notingham.
15 Richard Fletcher, w., of Stepney, & Catherine Ratcliffe, w.,
of Fulham.
,, Christopher Smith, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Mary
Cracanthorp, of St. Catherine Coleman, London.
17 Richard Champion, b., & Frances Robinson, both of St.
Sepulchre's, London.
18 Thomas Bolus, b., of St. Saviour's in Southwark, & Mary
Howell, s., of Lambeth parish.
20 William Whitehand, b., of Coopers-sail, & Hannah Summers,
s., of Chinkford, Essex.
zi Robert Woollard, b., of Low Laton, & Mary BUrges, s., of
Walthamstowe, both in Essex.
zz Roger Cotes, w., of St. Giles', Cripplegate, & Elizabeth
Barnes, w., of Fulham.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1702, OCTOBER, continued.
30 Robert Pimm, b., of St. Andrew's Undershaft, & Hester Boil,
w., of St. Edmund ye King.

NOVEMBER, 1702.

2 Francis Clap, b., & Isabella Slieth, s., both of St. Dunstan's
in ye East.
3 Thomas Coose, b., & Elizabeth Newton, s., of Brocksburne,
Hartfordshire.
,, John Baker, w., of Dagnum, & Margaret Eustiss, s., of
Havering, both in Essex.
5 Joseph Kinch, b., & Catherine Moyle, s., both of Northweston,
Oxfordshire.
,, Charles Reynolds, b., & Jane Pattison, s., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields.
6 James Harris, b., & Lydia Bazely, s., of North Ockindon in
Essex.
8 William Browne, b., of St. Martin in ye Fields, & Isabella
Banks, s., of St. Benet Shearhog.
Io William Jenkins, w., & Sarah Ascough, s., both of Stepney,
Middlesex.
13 Walter Comer, b., of St. Michael, Bassishaw, London, &
Elizabeth Alexander, w., of St. Dunstan's in the East.
15 John Bunday, b., of Aldgate, & Ann Hammond, w., of
Trinity Minories.
19 Stephen Robins, w., of Stepney, & Mary Hoar, w., of
Whitechappel, Middlesex.
,, Andrew Bennett, w., of St. Edmund ye King, Lombard
Street, & Cicily Miller, w., of St. Olave, Hart Street.
,, John Tidmarsh, b., & Mary Lucas, s., both of St. Faith's,
London.
21 Abraham Russell, b., of St. Margaret's, New Fish Street,
London, & Elizabeth Smart, s., of Nasestock in Essex.
zz Francis Blight, b., of New Inn, & Dorothy Smith, s., of
St. Bottolph, Bishopsgate.
24 Thomas Harris, b., & Ann Stretchoun, s., both of St.
Dunstan's, Stepney.
,, Richard Andrews, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, &
Elizabeth Simons, w., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, Middlesex.









London Parish Registers.
is ples


1702, NOVEMBER, conlthnued.
25 James Deane, w., of Guildford, & Rebecca Tanner, w., of
St. Giles', Cripplegate.
26 Humphrey Hutchins, b., of St. Catherine's ye Tower, &
Mary Tayler, s., of St. Olave, Southwark.
,, Edmund Carpenter, b., & Elizabeth Turner, s., both of
St. Andrew's, Holborne.
27 Peter Skinner, b., & Mehetabell Edwards, s., both of
St. Clement's Danes.

DECEMBER, 1702.
i Thomas Rusberry, b., of St. Saviour's in Surrey, & Mary
Rasberry, s., of St. Clement's.
2 Jonathan Andrews, b., of St. Leonard's, Shoreditch, & Mary
Obery, s., of St. Thomas', Surrey.
3 Thomas Surrey, b., & Elizabeth Cleverly, s., both of
Rotherhith, Surrey.
6 George Wheatley, b., & Elizabeth Helton, s., both of
St. Olave in Surrey.
,, John George, b., & Sarah Woodin, s., both of St. Mary
Magdalen, Surrey.
8 James Birch, b., & Jane Pindar, s., both of Aldgate.
,, William Amsdon, w., & Elizabeth Stevenson, s., both of
St. John's, Wapping.
,, John Thornton, b., & Rebecca Pantling, s., both of Stepney.
9 Thomas Hallet, b., of Bishopsgate, & Elizabeth Archer, w.,
of Whitechapple.
o0 John Rogers, w., & Hester Lark, w., both of St. Olave,
Southwark.
12 Francis Philpot, b., & Elizabeth Wingate, s., both of
Wapping, Stepney.
17 John Clarke, b., of Harringworth in Northamptonshire, &
Susanna Pen, s., of Weston in Hartfordshire.
,, Joseph Preston, b., & Ann Renew, s., both of St. Paul,
Covent Garden.
,, Henry Radcliffe, w., & Mary Hill, w., both of St. Mary
Lebow, London.
20 Abraham Richards, b., & Alice Brundret, s., both of St. Mary
Lebow.
22 Peter Walker, b., & Elizabeth Harris, s., both of Stepney.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1702, DECEMBER, conllnued.
23 Peter Lucas, w., of Stepney, & Mary Magdalene Hian, s.,
of Bishopsgate.
24 George Thompson, b., & Elizabeth Kennion, s., both of
Aldgate.
,, Thomas Gray, b., of Pool, Dorsetshire, & Ann Goodrich,
w., of St. John, Wapping.
25 John Seares, b., of Woolwich, & Mary Young, s., of Stepney.
,, John Wiatt, b., of Battersey in Surrey, & Ann White, s., of
Fulham.
26 George Clemends, w., of Deptford, & Elizabeth Sherwood,
s., of St. Mary Aldermary.
,, William Heathcott, b., & Rosella Salisbury, s., both of
St. Clement.
,, Edward Warwick, b., & Martha Tidmarsh, s., both of
St. Saviour's, Southwark.
27 John Davis, w., of Christ Church, Surrey, & Bridget Todge,
s., of Covent Garden.
29 John Stone, w., of St. Olave, Southwark, & Martha Baughan,
s., of St. Dionis Backchurch.
,, John Thompson, b., of Rotherhith in Surrey, & Mary
Hurlack, s., of Conyhatch, Middlesex.
,, William Drayden, b., & Mary Rainet, s., of All Saints',
Barkin, London.
30 Laurence Popleton, b., & Sarah Lett, s., both of Rotherhith
in Surrey.
31 Thomas Marler, b., of Aldgate, & Ann Ducket, s., of
St. Catherine Cree Church, London.

JANUARY, 1702-3.
I Richard Chambers, b., & Isabella Derrett, s., both of
Bishopsgate, London.
,, Nathanael Sparrow, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Sarah
Gibbs, s., of St. Clement's Danes.
2 William Squire, b., & Elizabeth Stevens, w., both of
Whitechapel.
3 Richard Smith, b., & Isabell Richardson, w., both of
St. John, Wapping.
4 Francis White, b., & Judith Ludd, w., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney.









London Parish Registers.


1702-3, JANUARY, confltinuid.
12 Thomas Burton, w., & Ann Welldone, s., both of St. Olave
in Surrey.
,, Anthony Fowler, b., & Ann Lacey, s., both of St. James',
Westminster.
14 John Milxan, w., of St. James', Westminster, & Margaret
Guordon, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
,, John Cooper, b., & Ann Hathy, s., both of St. Olave,
Southwark.
,, Oliver Birkby, b., & Mary Poore, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney, Middlesex.
16 Edward Trapp, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye East, & Elizabeth
William, s., of St. Ann's, Aldersgate, London.
18 Benjamine Crooke, w., & Mary Bowyer, w., both of St.
Austin's, London.
19 William Jones, of Bishopsgate, w., & Ann Ayers, of Foster
Lane, w.
,, Nicholas Morton, b., & Elizabeth Dickenson, s., both of
Newington, Surrey.
20 Ralph Eaton, b., of St. Laurence, & Elizabeth Underwood,
s., of St. Maries, Redding.
21 Thomas Hogg, b., & Mary Bateman, w., both of Lee in
Essex.
24 John Thomas, w., & Elizabeth Nixon, w., both of White
Chapple, Middlesex.
26 Edward Sevill, b., & Elizabeth Parsons, s., both of St. Mary
Lebow, London.
28 John Greenway, w., of Greenwich, Kent, & Catherine Cade,
of St. Catherine ye Tower.
29 John Coale, b., of Newington, Surrey, & Mary Staunton, s.,
of Lambeth, Surrey.
31 John Dines, b., & Jane Pots, s., both of St. Bottolph,
Aldgate.
FEBRUARY, 1702-3.
2 John Hall, b., & Ann King, s., both of St. Mary Alder
Mary, London.
,, James Hunt, b., & Sarah Thorp, s., both of Hatfield in
Hartfordshire.
,, William Morehouse, b., & Elizabeth Griffin, w., both of
Shoreditch.








St. James, Duke's Place. 31

1702-3, FEBRUARY, continued.
4 Stephen Morphew, b., of St. Dionis Backchurch, London,
& Joan Langwill, s., of Aldgate.
9 John Walwin, b., of Whitechapple, & Mary Cambell, s., of
Duke Place.
,, Robt. Nevett, b., of Bassishaw, London, & Mary Perry, w.,
of St. Alphage, London.
,, Francis Masters, b., of St. Olave's, Southwark, & Elizabeth
Laurence, s., of Aldgate.
25 Robt. Mitchell, b., of Cripplegate, & Margaret Rogers, w.,
of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
28 Richard Powell, b., of Holborne, & Sarah Hobbs, s., of
St. Bridget's, Fleet Street.

MARCH, 1702-3.

2 Thomas Millichap, b., & Sarah By, s., both of St. Olave's in
Surrey.
,, David Dye, b., & Hannah Nichols, w., both of Enfield in
Middlesex.
,, Richard Annis, w., of White Chapple, & Elizabeth King, w.,
of St. Olave's in Surrey.
4 Thomas Wallis, b., & Margaret Frisbee, s., both of St. Olave's,
Hart Street.
,, Harsey Browne, w., of St. Bridget's, Fleet Street, & Elianor
Greenway, of St. Sepulchre's.
7 George Trim, b., & Elizabeth Sadler, w., both of Stepney,
Middlesex.
Io Wm. Massa, b., & Mary Beines, w., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell.
13 Robert Springham, b., ofWarley, & Sarah Glasscock, s., of
Weel, Essex.
14 William Rose, b., & Sarah Kimber, w., both of St. Thomas'
in Surrey.
15 Charles Bird, b., of Hackney, & Hester Ballow, w., of
St. Clement's Danes.
18 John Willeson, b., & Susanna Seyers, w., both of All Saints'
in ye Wall, London.
20 John Jenks, b., & Rebecca Armes, w., both of Rotherhith
in Surrey.









32 London Parish Registers.

I702-3, MARCH, continued.
25 James Hesketh, b., & Elizabeth Phipps, s., both of Dedford
in Kent.
28 Robt. Hodges, b., of St. Peter Le Poor, & Elizabeth Dibble,
s., of St. Andrew, Ilolborn.
,, Edwd. Saunders, b., of St. Catherine Coleman, & Elizabeth
Bond, s., of St. Gabriel, Fenchurch.
30 William Biss, b., of Trinity Minories, & Margaret Downes,
s., of Chiswick, Middlesex.
31 Ralph Shaw, w., & Anne Clobber, s., both of St. Leonard,
Shoreditch.
APRIL, 1703.
I John Charles, b., & Susanna Cooper, s., both of St. Bridgett's,
Fleet Street.
2 John King, b., & Margaret Bowrwish, s., both of White-
Chapple.
4 William Clark, b., & Mary Beton, s., both of All Saints' ye
Great.
5 Timothy Dowset, b., & Ann Randall, w., both of Staplefoot
Abbey.
6 John Chappell, b., & Elizabeth Rawe, s., both of St. Olave,
Southwark.
8 William Baily, w., & Elizabeth Jenkins, s., both of Christ
Church, Surrey.
,, Nicholas Ansell, b., of Ware, & Rebecca Sherwood, s., of
Chesson, Hartfordshire.
,, John Haseler, b., of St. Mary Abchurch, London, & Ann
Rolfe, s., of St. Clement's Dane.
13 Robt. Harris, w., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Jane Allvey, s.,
of Dunnett, Wiltshire.
15 John Russell, b., & Ann Gadsden, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney.
,, Will. Ditcher, b., of St. Olaue in Surrey, & Elizabeth
Whitworth, s., of St. Mary Magdalen.
16 John Field, w., & Elizabeth Ridge, w., both of Lambeth,
Surrey.
18 John Addison, b., of St. Sepulchre's, & Lucretia Mathews,
w., of St. Saviour's, Southwark.
27 James Moate, w., & Mary Flacton, s., both of Raneham in
Essex.








St. James, Duke's Place.


17o3, APRIL, continued.
29 John Yetes, w., & Margaret Swaine, w., of St. James',
Westminster.
MAY, 1703.

2 Joshua Dickenson, b., of St. Nicholas Acons, Lond., & Grace
Redlingham, s., of Whitechapple.
,, William Reynolds, b., & Ann Langford, s., both of Trinity
Queenhithe, London.
4 John World, b., of Lincoln's Inn, & Jane Fletcher, w., of
St. Andrew's, Holborn.
,, Richard Henton, b., & Sarah Chaundler, s., both of
Uxbridge, Middlesex.
6 Thomas Dawling, b., & Rebecca Tilden, s., both of Clapham
in Surrey.
,, William Scroop, b., & Mary Florance, w., both of St.
Nicholas, Rochester.
9 John Levis, b., of Bishopsgate, & Deborah Woodhouse, s.,
of St. Dunstan's, Stepney.
,, Robt. Bowcher, b., of Bread Street, London, & Joanna
Day, s., of Stepney, Middlesex.
ii John Fuller, b., & Martha Barnard, w., both of Kings
Langley, Hartfordshire.
,, Thomas Fasbrooke, b., & Hester Collins, s., both of
Newington, Middlesex.
13 John Berreff, b., & Sarah Stephens, s., both of Great
Walley, Essex.
20 Simon Lemon, b., & Mary Hill, s., both of Lambeth in
Surrey.
21 James Coulgate, b., & Elizabeth Browne, w., both of
St. Peter's ye Great, Chichester.
27 Francis Wignol, w., of Lupton in Essex, & Mary Hawtry,
s., of Bishopsgate, London.
,, William Thompson, b., of Maiden, & Rose Richbill, s., of
Wansworth, both in Surrey.

JUNE, 1703.

i John Lock, b., & Mary Cowell, s., both of St. Mary, White-
Chapple.
LOND.-IV. D









London Parish Registers.


1703, JUNE, conlh'nued.
3 Jacque Honore, b., & Magdalen Gent, w., both of Spittle
Fields in Tower Liberty.
,, Thomas Rode, b., & Mary Pitchford, w., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields, Middlesex.
,, William Sherbut, b., & Elizabeth Carter, s., both White
Chapple, Middx.
4 Samuel Snow, b., & Ann Fletcher, s., both of St. John,
Hackney, Middlesex.
6 Zacharias Crofton, b., of Aldgate, & Ann Collins, s., of All
Saints', Barkin, London.
,, Richard Ashley, b., & Mary Flower, s., both of St. Ann's,
Westminster.
9 Francis Harthway, b., & Mary Smith, s., both of Aldgate.
ri Roger Jackson, b., & Elizabeth Whitehart, s., both of
St. Martin's in ye Fields.
12 Martin Christian, b., & Florence Janson, w., both of
Shadwell, Middlesex.
13 Golding Simpson, b., & Ann Johnson, w., both of Barkin in
Essex.
i6 Godfrey Wilson, w., & Hannah Blaunch, s., both of Low
Laton in Essex.
17 Simeon Griflith, w., & Martha Walter, s., both of Rotherhith
in Surrey.
z4 John Draper, b., of Hackney, Middlesex, & Ann Willet, s.,
of St. Pancrass.
,, John Sumner, b., of St. James', Westminster, & Ann Jones,
s., of All Saints' Staining, Mark Lane, London.
,, Robert Hinton, b., of Quid Hampton, Wilts, & Sarah
Jacob, s., of St. Ann's, Blackfryars, London.
27 William Stanton, w., & Mary Webb, s., both of St. Giles' in
ye Fields.
30 Richard Coollidge, w., & Mary Hughes, s., both of St.
Martin's in ye Fields.

JULY, 1703.
SGeorge Venner, b., & Mary Day, s., both of Woolwich in
Kent.
,, John Oddy, b., of Lothbury, Lond., & Elizabeth Clark,
s., of St. Andrew's, Holborn.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1703, JULY, continued.
I George Poynter, w., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Jane
Barret, s., of St. Olave, Southwark.
3 Thomas Vaughen, b., & Julian Barton, s., both of Stepney.
5 John Blandew, b., & Ann Jones, w., both of St. Giles' in ye
Fields.
6 John Holmden, b., & Ann Giles, w., both of St. Marie's in
ye Hundred of How, Kent.
8 Abraham Crouch, b., of St. Bartholomew ye Great, & Sarah
England, w., of Shoreditch, Middx.
13 Thomas Game, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Catherine
Davis, s., of Clerkenwell.
14 John White, b., & Sarah Bellass, s., both of Edmonton,
Middx.
8i Daniel Storey, b., of St. Sepulchre's, & Elizabeth Clark, s.,
of St. Bridget's, Fleet Street.
,, Matthew More, b., & Mary Ellis, w., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell.
,, Joseph Stanton, b., of Islington, & Ann Parker, of St. James',
Clerkenwell.
,, William Pownell, w., of St. Giles', Cripplegate, & Mary
Bostick, w., of Aldersgate.
20 George Meard, b., & Mary Lambeth, s., both of Stepney.
22 Richard Jackson, b., of Whitechapple, & Margaret Croder,
s., of St. Catherine's ye Tower.
23 James Baxter, b., & Damaris Bivian [?], s., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell.
27 Samuell Skeggs, b., of St. Mary le Axe, & Mary Wakefield,
s., of St. James', Duke's Place.
29 Conaway Loveday, b., & Winifred Dalton, s., both of
Aldersgate, London.

AUGUST, 1703.
i John Loss, b., of St. Olave's, Hart Street, London, &
Thomasin Saxon, w., of Aldgate.
5 William Taylor, w., & Sarah Hopkins, w., both of Cripplegate.
8 Thomas Hopkins, w., & Ann Peerce, s., both of St.
Margaret's, Westminster.
2i John Hooke, b., & Ann Gullet, s., both of St. Bottolph,
Bishopsgate.









London Parisk Registers.


1703, AUGUST, continued.
Sz Wm. Revel, of St. Catherine's ye Tower, w., & Grace
Oakiman, s., of Aldgate.
,, Richard King, b., of All Saints' Staineing, London, & Mary
Say, of Stepney.
,, Gabriel Reanolds, b., & Elizabeth Chillingworth, s., both of
Greenwich.
15 Edward Rainsford, w., & Lydia Hudson, s., both of Aldgate.
16 Francis Fowell, b., of Lions Inn, & Elizabeth Meal, w., of
Aldersgate, London.
,, John De Lonne, b., & Alice Hudson, s., both of Putney in
Surrey.
24 William Booth, w., & Mary Satchell, w., both of St.
Dunstan's, Stepney.
,, Joseph Walker, b., & Ann Pimber, s., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell.
26 William Cox, b., of St. Paul's, Shadwell, & Ann Chambers,
s., of St. Olave in Surrey.
28 John Smith, b., & Ann Wootton, s., both of St. Bottolph,
Bishopsgate.
30 Robt. Hall, b., & Mary Convers, s., both of Oset, Essex.
31 James Linsey, b., of Throbridge in Wiltshire, & Ann Ball,
w., of White Chapple.
,, Samuel Eyles, b., of St. Mary Lebow, & Mary Lovewell, s.,
of Shoreditch, Middx.

SEPTEMBER, 1703.

I Joseph White, w., & Ann Winstanley, s., both of Fulham,
Middlesex.
2 Robt. Browne, b., & Ann Nelthorp, s., both of Duke's
Place. By Banns.
5 Henry Marsden, w., of St. Olave, Southwark, & Jane Ward,
w., of Richmond in Surrey.
,, Edward Web, w., & Elizabeth Allen, w., both of St. James',
Duke's Place, London. By Banns.
8 Michael La-garaine, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, &
Moorissette Le Rich, s., in ye Tower Liberty.
9 Thomas Miller, b., & Ann Nichols, s., both of Barkin in
Essex.









St. James, Duke's Place. 37

1703, SEPTEMBER, continued.
14 Peter Tourtin, w., & Toinette Pellissierr, s., both of St.
Dunstan's, Stepney.
zI Tho. Home, of Breed in Sussex, b., & Elizabeth Finch, w.,
of Tower Liberty.
,, Peter Kingston, b., & Jane Kingstone, s., both of St.
Andrew's, Plimouth.
23 John Baker, b., & Ann Baker, s., both of Newington in
Surrey.
,, Nicholas Willicomb, b., of Micham, & Elizabeth Rivers, s.,
of Sutton in Surrey.
26 James Stuart, b., & Ann Shaw, s., both of Norton Falgate.
By Banns.
30 Samll. Planting, b., of White Chapple, & Ann Gordon, s., of
St. Olave's, Hart Street, London.
,, Will. Browne, w., & Ann Gurney, s., both of St. Giles',
Cripplegate, London.

OCTOBER, 1703.

7 David Price, b., of Shadwell, & Sarah Elles, s., of St. Mary
at Hill, London.
,, John Hudson, b., of Duke's Place, London, & Elizabeth
Priest, s., of St. Olave's, Hart Street.
,, James Lance, b., of Deptford, Kent, & Elizabeth Fox, s., of
Battersey.
io Henry Kncwstop, b., & Elizabeth Bird, w., both of St.
Martin's in ye Field.
iz Thomas Tunnell, w., & Mary Syms, w., both of Hastings in
Surrey [sic].
13 Edmund Barrett, w., of Portsmouth, & Elizabeth Barrett, w.,
of Greenwich.
,, Richard Mills, b., & Mary Sheapherd, s., both of Totnam in
Middlesex.
14 William Hills, b., of Rumford, & Susanna Bruister, s., of
Oset in Essex.
16 John Wattell, w., & Rebecca Morris, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney.
21 Charles Barker, b., of Stepney, & Elizabeth Thompson, s.,
of White Chapple.









38 London Parish Registers.

1703, OTroBER, con lilued.
22 Thomas Voss, b., of Christ Church, Surrey, & Bell alias
Isabell Scott, s., of St. Saviour's in Southwark.
24 Jonathan Iartion, b., & Anne Browne, s., both of St. Olave's
in Surrey.
26 Jeremiah Higgins, b., & Sarah Becsley, w., both of Stepney.
28 Samuell Bates, w., of Shoreditch, & Elizabeth Hooker, s., of
St. Edmund ye King.
31 John Uncles, w., & Ann Percy, s., both of St. Leonard's,
Shoreditch.
,, George Davies, b., of Aldersgate, & Elenor Morris, s., of
St. Martin's in ye Fields.

NOVEMBER, 1703.
2 Ralph Eagle, b., & Ann Shank, s., both of St. Buttolph's,
Aldgate, London.
,, Joshua Jenkin, b., & Mary Dodd, w., both of St. Dunstan's
in ye West.
,, Richard Terrill, b., & Joanna Nicholls, s., both ofWalthame
Stone.
5 Daniel Rasnell, b., & Mary Amrieench, w., both of
St. John, Wapping.
,, William Poole, w., of Panswick in ye county of Gloucester,
& Elizabeth Pope, w., of St. John's in Bristow.
6 William Hill, b., & Maargaret Ircton, s., both of St. Martin's
le Grand.
7 John Orlabeere, b., of St. Bridget's, Fleet Street, & Rebecca
Welsh, s., of Bishopsgate.
9 John Gembell, b., & Elizabeth Mare, w., both of St. Ann's,
Westminster.
,, Francis Goodge, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Catherine
Huddle, s., of Leborne, M1iddlesex.
1 William Thurloe, w., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Rebecca
Spranger, s., of St. Bridget's, Fleet Street.
,, Samuel Barnard, b., & Ann Fielder, s., both of Dartford in
Kent.
14 Robert Perry, b., & Elizabeth Hudson, s., both of St.
Clement's Danes.
I6 Thomas Hartley, b., of Bishopsgate, & Hannah Barnes, s.,
of Garlick Hith, Lond.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1703, NOVEMBER, cont0h)Zed.
I6 Richard Manning, b., & Elizabeth Cole, s., both of St.
Martin's in ye Fields.
17 Thomas Smith, b., of Stansted, Kent, & Mary IIadlow, s.,
of Rutham, Kent.
18 Thomas Gates, b., & Dorothy Massey, s., both of St.
Clement's Danes, Middlesex.
,, Joseph Leman, b., & Susanna Deren, s., both of White
Chapple, Middlesex.
20 Francis Monday, b., of St. Sepulchre's, & Jane Bartar, s., of
St. Olave's, Hart Street.
,, Edwd. Hoisted, b., & Mary Pen, s., both of Stepney in
Middlesex.
21 Charles Cotterel, b., of East Ham, Essex, & Johana Hakar,
s., of Stepney.
25 James Dennis, b., of Charlewood, Surrey, & Elizabeth
Russell, s., of Worth, Sussex.
28 Christopher Smith, w., & Mary Budd, s., both of St.
Buttolph's, Aldgate.
30 George Veal, w., & Elizabeth Carrier, s., both of St. Giles',
Cripplegate.

DECEMBER, 1703.

2 Robert Newton, w., & Alice Evans, w., both of St. Martin's
in ye Fields.
5 Seth Ayling, b., & Mary Wadham, s., both of St. l3ottolph's,
Aldgate.
7 William Perkins, w., of Tattenham, & Ann Butler, w., of
Westham in Essex.
9 John Turner, w., of Stepney, & Amy Humphreys, w., of
Duke's Place.
15 Thomas Hutchinson, b., & Margaret Patch, w., both of
Shadwell.
16 Jeremiah Evans, w., & Susanna Cooke, w., both of White
Chapple.
,, Robt. Fox, b., of Battersey, & Mary Thornton, s., both in
Surrey.
zo Thomas Nailc, b., of Tongham, & Mary Hole, s., of
Farnham, both in Surrey.









40 London Paris/ Registers.

1703, DECEMBER, continued.
23 William Stevenson, b., of St. Alphage, London, & Elizabeth
Jefferies, of Cripplegate.
,, Richard Beech, w., & Mary Abbot, w., both of St. Olave's
in Southwark.
27 John North, b., of Cooper Sail, Essex, & Ann Osburne, s.,
of Epping.
,, James Turpie, b., & Mary Rogers, s., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
,, Anthony Sherley, b., & Marry Perrin, s., both of St. Bridget's,
Fleet Street.
28 Daniel Carter, b., of St. Bartholomew ye Great, & Sarah
Burton, s., of St. Bartholomew ye Less.

JANUARY, 1703-4.

4 Simon Bottrell, b., & Rachel Skinner, w., both of St.
Saviour's in Surrey.
,, Daniel Morgan, w., of St. Olave in Surrey, & Margaret
Whaley, w., of St. Margaret's, Westminster.
6 John Smith, b., of Lothbury, & Sarah Deane, s., of Cripple-
gate.
,, William Jones, b., & Margaret Crake, s., both of St. Bridget's,
Fleet Street.
7 John Appleby, w., & Ann King, w., both of St. Martin's in
ye Fields.
9 Philip Winglier, b., of Dalganham, & Ann Barret, s., of
Home Church, both in Essex.
,, John Davis, w., & Elizabeth Coborne, w., both of St.
George's in Surrey.
12 Abel Adams, b., & Sarah Bradshaw, s., both of St. James',
Clerkenwell.
15 Stephen Harris, b., & Lucy Webb, s., both of Woolwich in
Kent.
16 Richard Smith, b., & Elizabeth Terry, s., both of St. Olave's
in Surrey.
,, Nathanael Parsons, b., & Ann Bagg, both of All Saints',
Thames Street.
18 Thomas Baldwin, b., of Wrottham, & Mary Boakes, s., of
Chittingstone, both in Kent.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1703-4, JANUARY, continued.
zo William Hutchinson, b., & Sarah Hinch, s., both of St.
Catherine's near ye Tower.
21 John Turner, w., & Alice Phips, w., both of St. Andrew's
Undershaft.
zz Thomas Maxham, b., of Sunbury, Middlesex, & Frances
Robinson, of Hayes, Middlesex.
,, David Elsbury, b., & Mary Farr, w., both of Stepney.
23 Thomas Everest, b., & Susanna Carter, s., both of Bow,
Middlesex.
,, Robert Armstrong, b., & Martha Dykes, w., both of Stepney.
,, George Murray, b., & Joanna Henrick, w., both of Stepney.
26 William Booth, w., & Lucy Shipman, w., both of Bishopsgate.
27 Humphrey Jones, b., & Sarah Gilman, s., both of Aldgate.
,, William Barrowdell, b., & Elizabeth May, s., both of Stepney.
,, Charles Dayrell, b., of Aldersgate, & Ann Bentley, s., of
Bishopsgate.
30 Jacob Davis, b., & Mary Baker, s., both of Stepney.
,, Thomas Williams, b., & Mary Bennet, s., both of St.
Clement's Danes.
31 John Alexander, b., of St. Peter's, Jarsey, & Jane Lynn, of
St. Catherine Coleman.


FEBRUARY, 1703-4.

I John Boston, b., & Mary Miles, w., both of St. Mary
Magdalene's, Surrey.
3 Edward Crockford, b., & Elizabeth Virgo, s., both of
Wandsworth, Surrey.
5 George Battery, b., & Mary Randall, s., both of Stepney,
Middlesex.
6 Samuell Digby, w., & Elizabeth Quint, w., both of St. Olave,
Surrey.
8 Nathanael Marsh, b., of St. Olave, Silver Street, London,
& Elizabeth Innever, s., of St. Leonard, Foster Lane.
Io William Nicholas, b., & Jane Collcnt, s., both of Stepncy,
Middlesex.
I1 John Bush, b., & Jane Walker, s., both of St. Micael's in
Hartfordshire.









London Parish Regislcrs.


1703-4, FEIBRUARY, contltzinzd.
13 John Peat, b., of Bishopsgate, & Mary Waters, s., of
St. Mary Newington, Surrey.
i6 Edward Hannell, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Ann Perrin,
s., of St. Bridget's.
17 John Thornton, b., & Elizabeth Merchant, s., both of
Woolwich, Kent.
,, John Neale, b., & Abigail Perkins, w., both of Deptford in
Kent.
,, Henry Prick, w., of Cripplegate, & Rebecca Barnett, w., of
Greenwich, Kent.
19 Thomas Moore, b., of Ipswich, Suffolk, & Sarah Franks, w.,
of Aldgate.
20 Peregrine Duport, w., of Trinity MIinories, & Frances Carter,
w., of Whlitechapple.
,, Abraham Paymar, w., of Stepney, & Elizabeth Charles, w.,
of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
zz Thomas Rollfe, b., of Stepney, & Edith Warnar, s., of
St. Olavc, Hart Street, London.
,, Ienry Orange, b., & Jane Borton, s., of Bermondsey in
Surrey.
24 Robert Law, b., & Ann Mountgumery, w., of Stepney,
Middlesex.
,, Humphrey Barnes, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Mary
Marlow, of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
25 Edward Butland, b., & Mary Russell, w., both of Stepney,
Middlesex.
,, John Reader, w., of Stepney, & Elianor Buxton, w., of
St. Olave's, Hart Street.
z6 Edward Browne, b., & Sarah Crees, s., both of St. Clement's
Danes.
27 Thomas Hedges, b., & Ann Iusse, s., both of Stepncy.
28 Samuell Browne, b., & Elizabeth Atyou, w., both of Lambeth,
Surrey.
2) Jaques Badorit, w., & Mary Bermon, w., both of Stepney.
,, Thomas Whinyard, b., of All Saints' Staining, & Joanna
Gold, s., London Wall.
,, Gilbert Knight, b., & Elizabeth Sturdy, w., both of Stepney.









St. James, Duke's Place.


M\ARCH, 1703-4.

1 Thomas Iill, b., & Vashti Bird, s., both of St. Lawrence
Jury.
3 John Fletcher, b., & Elizabeth Farncom, s., both of Elsford,
Kent.
Io Win. Moor, b., & Ann Wanley, s., both of St. Bridget's,
Fleet Street.
12 Thomas Moss, b., & Jane Taylor, w., both of St. Olave's,
Hart Street, London.
,, Owen Davics, b., & Elizabeth Parismore, w., both of St.
Martin's in ye Fields, Middlesex.
23 Henry Hamblyn, w., & Elizabeth Massey, s., both of
Shoreditch.
,, William Shrubsall, b., & Ann Machil, s., both of St. Martin's
Vintry, London.
,, Anthony Ridley, b., & Elizabeth Millen, w., both of Aldgate.
26 Thomas Dod, b., & Ann Heath, s., both of St. Thomas',
Surrey.
APRIL, 1704.

i Robert Sanders, b., of Whitechapel, & Sarah Fisher, w., of
Trinity Minories.
5 James Brock, b., & Mary Twiford, w., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
13 John Ray, b., of St. Mary Lebow, & Elizabeth Glover, s., of
Aldersgatc.
I6 Robt. Kennewell, b., & Ann Ignol, s., both of Bishopsgate.
,, Richard Manby, b., of Holborne, & Elizabeth Ellit, s., of
Clerkenwell.
17 William Gray, b., of Aldgate, & Mary Boyes, w., of White-
chapple.
18 Maurice Bourk, b., & Mary Hall, s., of St. Clement's Danes.
,, William Vear, b., & Priscilla Hlipper, s., of Barkin, Essex.
19 William Haines, w., & Elizabeth Poulter, s., both of
Hornsey, Middx.
zo Robt. Williams, b., of Deptford, & Eliz. Bunch, s., of
Rotherhith.
,, Thomas Burwash, b., & Hannah Southern, s., both of
Stepney.









London Parish Registers.


1704, APRIL, continued.
24 Benjamin Smith, b., of Stepney, & Catherine Ward, s., of
St. George's, Buttolph Lane.
z6 Francis Dye, w., & Anna Leadman, w., both of Walton in
Surrey.
27 Roger Iarding, b., & Elizabeth Maples, w., both of
Bishopsgate.
,, Raines Bate, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Margaret
Cavendish, s., of St. Ann's, Westminster.
30 Joseph Wright, b., & Sarah Tandee, s., both of St.
Katherine's ye Tower.

MAY, 1704.

2 Charles Wicks, b., & Elizabeth Raden, s., both of Richmond,
Surrey.
,, Barnabas Smith, b., of Aldgate, & Joan Turner, s., of Cree
Church, London.
4 Original Ims, w., of Aldgate, & James Wells, s., of St.
Andrew's Hubbard.
9 Thomas Sibley, b., of White Chapple, & Abigail Hunt, s.,
of Clapham.
ii Joseph Cannop, b., of St. George's, Surrey, & Catherine
Davis, s., of Newington, Surrey.
,, Peter Thornton, b., of Cripplegate, & Mary Paine, s., of
Stepney, Middlesex.
,, Zacharias Wright, b., of Bishopsgate, & Sarah Benson, w.,
of Stepney.
14 Henry Armistead, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, &
Eliz. Turner, of St. Saviour's, Surrey.
,, John Nicholls, b., & Grace Brooks, s., both of St. Giles' in
ye Fields, Middx.
i8 Richard Love, b., & Hannah Flood, s., both of Stepney,
Middx.
,, John Pelline, b., of Aldgate, & Margaret Nellson, s., of
Stepney, Middx.
21 John Reddurth, b., & Elizabeth Bradshaw, s., both of
Staines in Middlesex.
26 William Williams, b., of St. Michael, Wood Street, & Sarah
Richards, s., of St. Alban's, Wood Street.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1704, MAY, continued.
28 Frederick Steel, b., & Margaret Mynard, s., both of St.
John's, Wapping.
,, Humphrey Hodskins, b., of St. Sepulchre's, & .
Williamson, s., of Aldersgate. (Her name omitted.)
,, Thomas Bennet, b., of Barkin, Essex, & Mary Collins, s.,
of Mitcham, Surrey.
29 Thomas Weston, b., of Seven Oaks, Kent, & Ellonor Range,
w., of Aldgate.
,, Solomon Everall, b., of White Chapple, & Margaret Mills,
w., of Aldgate.
30 Stephen Cranage, b., & Martha Bowers, w., both of White
Chapple.
JUNE, 1704.

I John Crutcher, w., of Kingston, Surrey, & Bridget Ange, s.,
of St. Bridget, Fleet Street.
,, Richard Combs, b., & Elizabeth Hunt, w., both of Arlington,
Middlesex.
6 Nathanael Bedwell, b., of Foster Lane, & Dorothy Waller,
s., of St. Margaret's, Westminster.
7 James Nower, b., & Ann Rumney, s., both of Darne,
Kent.
12 John Oldershaw, b., & Mary Alewood, s., both of White-
chapel.
15 Richard Bruce, b., & Sarah Hammorsley, w., both of Stratford,
Essex.
,, William Day, b., & Mary Baineham, w., both of St.
Sepulchre's.
16 Robt. Logan, b., & Jane Boyd, s., both of St. Bottolph,
Aldgate.
18 George Briant, b., & Elizabeth Railing, s., both of St. Olave,
Surrey.
20 Stephen Bateman, b., of ye Inner Temple, & Hester Blount,
s., of Covent Garden.
2z William Mallingley, w., & Elizabeth Parker, s., both of
Stepney.
,, William Harstrey, w., & Elizabeth Lamb, s., both of Stepney.
25 Isaac Matthews, w., & Mary Smith, s., both of White
Chapple.









London Parish Registers.


1704, JUNE, coni'lnucd.
29 John Watts, b., of Duke's Place, London, & Sarah White, s.,
of Aldgate.
30 Henry Bateman, b., of ye Middle Temple, & Phillippa
Blount, s., of Covent Garden, Middx.

JULY, 1704.

I Stephen Winstone, w., of West Ham, Essex, & Mary
Wright, w., of Bow, Middlx.
3 Edward Jefferies, w., & Hesther Reynolds, w., both of
Cripplegate.
,, Henry Goodwin, b., & Mary Knight, s., both of Stepney.
4 Leonard Page, b., of St. Helen's, London, & Mary Herring,
w., of Aldenham, Iartfordshire.
7 Francis Shaw, b., & Mary Keith, s., both of Aldgate.
9 Timothy Shepherd, b., & Elizabeth Harris, s., both of St.
Stephen's Wallbrooke.
o0 Samuel Hoard, b., of Aldersgate, & Mary Smithers, s., of
All Saints', Bread Street.
17 Bateman Harrison, b., of St. Sepulchre's, and Joanna
Haulsey, s., of St. Ives.
,, William Downing, w., of Bourbon, Essex, & Mary Stephens,
s., of Whitechapple.
19 Michael Thompson, b., & Catherine Civet, w., of Stepney,
Middx.
o2 Moses Barnes, b., of Islington, & Joan Drake, w., of
Shoreditch.
z5 Thomas Frazier, b., & Catherine Skin, s., both of St. John's,
Wapping.
30 John Marshall, b., of St. Magnus, London, & Susanna Maria
Esquire, s., of Hackney.
,, Paul Civers, b., & Sarah Argo, s., of Stepney in Middx.

AUGUST, 1704.

i Nicholas Burden, b., & Ann Trape, s., both of St. Catherine's.
,, Cornelius Benson, b., & Elizabeth Grave, w., both of Stepney.
3 Nathan Goodwin, b., of Clerkenwell, & Joan Johnson, s., of
St. Sepulchre's.








St. James, Duke's Place.


1704, AUGUST, con01tiu'td.
6 Jonas Browne, b., of St. Saviour's, Surrey, & Elizabeth Ward,
s., of Aldgate.
7 Richard Drewitt, b., & Mary Wilton, s., both of St. James',
Westminster.
,, John Reynolds, b., & Ann King, w., of Mottenham in Kent.
o0 Wm. Hinton, b., & Martha Audley, s., both of Cripplegate.
13 James Diskeen, b., of St. Matthew, Friday Street, & Ann
Mann, s., of Clerkenwell.
,, Thomas Grave, b., & Margery Pocock, w., both of Stepney.
17 Robt. Kilham, b., of St. Olave, Surrey, & Alice Looker, s., of
ye Tower.
,, John King, b., of Wapping, & Isobell Grant, s., of St.
Andrew's, Holborne.
,, Thomas Holton, b., of Hardfortuncbury, Hartford, & Jane
Bone, s., of Aldgate.
18 Thomas Grattick, b., & Mary Harris, s., both of Rotherhith,
Surrey.
zo Thomas Waters, b., & Mary Sturt, s., both of St. Stephen,
Coleman Street.
z6 James Teesdall, b., & Penelope Botterell, s., both of SL.
Saviour's, Surrey.
,, John Glover, w., of St. George's, Surrey, and Mary Edes, of
Newington, Surrey.
31 Robert Whetland, b., of Feversham, & Joan Everest, s., of
Snadland, both in Kent.
,, George Gilpin, b., & Alice Ashby, s., both of Noughton in
ye county of Bucks.

SEPTEMBER, I704.
3 Samuel Innevir, b., of Bassishaw, & Mary Hudson, s., of
All Saints' Staineing.
4 Richard Middleton, w., of Newington in Surrey, & Ann
Mullurd, w., of Camberwell.
,, Robert Coe, b., of St. Bride's, Fleet Street, & Sarah Foreman,
s., of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
7 David Bettie, b., & Jane Stott, s., both of St. Andrew,
Holbornc.
io Richard Griffith, b., & Elizabeth Watley, s., both of St.
Martin's in ye Fields.









48 London Parish Registers.

1704, SEPTEMBER, continued.
14 William Endersby, b., & Elizabeth Maddox, s., both of
Hackney.
17 Joseph Wood, b., & Elizabeth Worrall, s., both of White
Chapple.
18 Edward Gale, b., & Elizabeth Coolidge, s., both of Lougton,
Essex.
19 Peter Kenniby, w., & Ann Lum, w., both of Craydon in
Surrey.
21 Samuel Guord, w., & Mary Sellon, w., both of St. Sepulchre's.
,, John Winesup, w., & Elizabeth Clifford, both of Shadwell,
Middlx.
2z Bartholomew Tully, w., & Alice Harris, s., both of Battersey.
24 James Mowry, b., & Isabella Young, s., of St. Bride's, Fleet
Street.
,, Abraham Crocker, b., & Ann Clarke, s., both of Bishopsgate.
27 John Ward, b., & Ruth Dixon, s., both of Shoreditch.


OCTOBER, 1704.

2 Henry Bradley, b., of Epping, & Hannah Bradley, s., of
Grayes, Essex.
4 Richard Powre, b., & Jane Martyin, w., both of Aldgate.
,, Edward Waylett, b., & Johanna Sagans, both of Walla ye
great, Essex.
5 James Ravenscroft, b., & Diana Temple, s., both of St.
Martin's in ye Fields.
,, Howall Bynon, b., & Ann Prettifoot, s., both of Epsom,
Surrey.
8 John Davie, b., & Hannah Crudy, w., both of Wapping,
Middx.
,, Robert Clark, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Elizabeth
Clayton, s., of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
,, Timothy Betts, b., of Rumford, & Elizabeth Howell, s., of
Dalganham, Essex.
io John Robinson, w., & Mary Bigg, w., both of All Saints',
Barkin, London.
14 Archibald Bell, b., & Jane Esquire, w., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell, Middx.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1704, OCTOBER, continued.
22 Nathanael Smith, b., of Bishopsgate, & Martha Philips, s.,
of Newington, Surrey.
,, Richard Jones, b., of St. Michael's, Wood Street, London,
& Elizabeth Benning, s., of Wendover, Bucks.
24 Lawrence Robershaw, b., & Rachel Witham, s., of Islington.
25 John Blayston, b., & Hannah Swanson, w., both of
Shoreditch.
26 Gervas Spotan, b., & Sarah Hipkins, w., both of Westham.
29 James Looker, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye East, & Hannah
Grimes, s., of Cripplegate.
30 George Hunt, b., & Mary Plunkett, s., both of St. Giles' in
ye Fields.

NOVEMBER, 1704.
7 Jacob Taylor, b., & Sarah Fipps, s., both of Deptford.
9 Samuel Becket, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Sarah
Hiccop, s., of Holy Trinity.
r4 Stephen Wealy, b., of Rotherhith, & Amy Crane, s., of
Stepney.
,, Thomas Molam, w., & Elizabeth Onion, w., both of Shadwell.
z6 John Mason, b., & Ann Morris, s., both of Cripplegate.
,, William Bates, w., & Mary Shetwood, w., both of Bishopsgate.
,, John Malcham, w., of Duke's Place, & Sarah Bedell, s., of
Trinity Minories.
20 Peter Medcalf, b., & Mary Hockley, s., both of St. Olave in
Surrey.
,, John Keane, b., of Cripplegate, & Elizabeth Web, s., of ye
Little Minories.
23 John Johnson, b., & Ann Lambeth, s., both of Rotherhith.
,, William Johnson, b., & Sarah Winchester, s., both of
Clapham.
,, James Paine, w., of Barkhamstead in Hertfordshire, & Joyce
Marston, s., of All Saints', Bread Street.
,, Thomas Cane, w., of Camberwell, & Rebecca Hargrave, s.,
of Lewsom, in Kent.
30 Stephen Waine, b., & Elizabeth Hawkins, s., both of Stepney.
,, Richard Bevill, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Margaret
Peck, w., of Stepney.


LOND.-IV.









London Parish Registers.


DECEMBER, 1704.

3 John Newing, b., & Ann Finch, s., both of ye Tower Liberty.
,, Stephen Burges, b., & Dorothy Harding, s., both of Crayden
in Surrey.
,, John Waples, b., of St. Michael, Wood Street, London, &
Jane Tunny, s., of St. John's, Wapping.
7 Robt. Cooper, b., of St. Margaret Pattins, & Elizabeth Ivison,
s., of Stratford, Essex.
,, Watestill Hancock, b., of Deptford, & Joyce Jones, s., of
Tower Liberty.
8 Thomas Movely, b., & Hester Greenway, w., both of
Greenwich in Kent.
,, John Smith, b., of White Chapple, & Sarah Turner, s., of
Stepney.
ii Hugh Nichols, b., & Jane Smith, s., both of St. Clement's
Danes.
Iz Charles Abington, b., & Elizabeth Tulidah, s., both of
St. Giles' in ye Fields.
14 Joseph Taylor, b., & Jane Climson, s., both of St. Catherine,
the Tower.
,, Richard Scotcher, b., & Alice Langford, s., both of Barkin,
Essex.
15 Samuel Hanson, b., & Alice Lightfoot, s., both of White
Chapple.
17 Wm. Cooper, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Margaret
Kingham, s., of Holborne.
,, Jacob Goffe, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Martha Richards,
w., of St. George's, Surrey.
18 Nicholas Brown, b., of Luis, & Mary Aptoe [?], w., of South
Over, both Sussex.
,, John Whitford, w., of St. Gregorie's, London, & Magdalene
Fleece, w., of St. Andrew's Wardrobe.
19 Wm. Rogers, b., of St. Gregorie's, London, & Elizabeth
Phillies, s., of Tower Liberty.
,, Richard Marriot, b., of St. Ann's, Westminster, & Catherine
Sandys, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
o2 Caleb Ashorner, b., of St. Martin's, Ludgate, & Dorothy
Lewis, s., of Bishopsgate.










St. James, Duke's Place.


1704, DECEMBER, continued.
z2 John Dawson, b., & Elizabeth Osburne, w., both of Lee in
Essex.
,, John Angilley, b., & Margaret Reves, s., both of Stepney.
23 Samuell Mickletwight, b., of Aldgate, & Mary Beach, s., of
Wanstead.
,, David Power, b., & Martha Seaman, w., both of Rotherhith.
,, Joseph Sillingford, b., & Mary Knott, s., both of Bermondsey.
25 Richard Whitehorne, b., of Wantedge, Berks, & Elizabeth
North, of Sail, Essex.
26 Richard White, b., & Mary Waterfield, s., both of Alderman-
bury.
31 Thomas Farr, b., & Elizabeth Sedgely, s., both of St. Martin's
Vintry.

JANUARY, 1704-5.
i Samuel Oldfield, w., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, &
Elizabeth Horwell, w., of St. Ann's, Westminster.
,, Thos. Godmon, w., of Haies, Middx., & Joan Kedworth, s.,
of All Saints', Barkin.
3 Mark Bickford, b., & Mary Towrish, w., both of Shadwell.
6 Francis Waters, b., & Mary Bowden, s., both of Harrow,
Middx.
7 James Russell, w., of All Saints', Barkin, & Joan Adamson,
w., of Aldgate.
,, John Russell, b., & Mary Wood, s., both of Duke's Place, by
Banns.
14 William Ougham, b., & Ann Middleton, s., both of Aldgate.
,, Joseph Tabraham, b., of Waltham Abbey, Essex, & Sarah
Burges, s., of Stepney.
15 Thomas Frances, b., & Elizabeth Stratford, s., both of Covent
Garden.
19 John Thompson, b., & Elizabeth Blackesley, s., of White-
chapple.
27 William Harding, w., & Margaret Hunt, s., of Crondale in
Hampshire.
28 John Bibby, w., & Elizabeth Jones, w., both of Shadwell.
,, John Devoll, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Elizabeth Pattison,
s., of Cree Church.










London Parish Registers.


FEBRUARY, 1704-5.
4 Philip Church, w., of Stepney, & Tabitha Gray, w., of
St. John, Wapping.
5 Thomas Stokes, b., & Jane Brookes, s., both of St. Saviour's
in Surrey.
,, Robt. Gasely, w., & Sarah Davis, s., both of IHornsey in
Middlx.
,, Thomas Maynard, b., & Elianor Flint, s., both of St. Mary
Newington in Surrey.
6 Henry Turner, b., of Woolwich, & Catherine Sandford, s.,
of White Chapple.
,, John Madden, b., of All Saints', Lombard Street, & Hannah
Bound, s., of Stepney.
14 Robt. Fletcher, w., & Elizabeth Miller, s., both of Stepney,
Middx.
17 John King, b., & Mary Pool, w., both of St. George's in
Surrey.
o2 Richard Hinks, b., & Dorothy Green, s., both of Hornesey,
Middx.
,, Humphrey Newman, b., & Elizabeth Littlefield, s., both of
Elton, Kent.
,, John Woodroffe, w., of Westham, Essex, & Alice Beck, w.,
of Stepney.
21 John Howard, w., & Sarah Seabrooke, s., both of St. Albans.
23 Thomas Wilson, b., & Elizabeth Reed, s., both of White-
Chapple.
24 George Willdee, b., & Ann Sergeant, w., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields.
27 Hercules Sadler, b., & Mary Barret, w., of Brumley in Middx.
MARCH, 1704-5.

3 Richard Vizard, w., of St. Olave, Surrey, & Ann Hooper, w.,
of Aldgate.
,, William Hooper, b., & Catherine Young, s., ofWhiteChapple.
+ Walter Griffin, w., & Elizabeth Law, s., of St. Giles' in the
Fields.
5 Joseph Roberts, b., & Sarah Jackson, s., of St. Dunstan's
in ye East.
6 Henry Jackson, w., & Jane Evans, w., both of Shoreditch.









St. James, Duke's Place. 53

1704-5, MARCH, continued.
13 John Johnson, b., & Ann Gilpin, s., of ye Tower of London.
20 Timothy Share, b., of Newington, Middx., & Mary Dodds,
s., of St. James', Westminster.
23 Thomas Marks, b., & Leah Thompson, s., of Deptford
in Kent.

APRIL, 1705.
I John Evans, b., of St. James', Westminster, & Hannah
Lyncolne, s., of St. Brede's.
4 David Thorowgood, b., of Woodford, Middx., & Christiana
Syms, s., of Asted in Surrey.
8 Robert Breadcut, b., & Elizabeth Upshur, s., both of All
Saints' ye Great Thames Street.
,, John Leach [?], b., of St. Margaret Pattens, London, &
Rebecca Bishop, s., of Blackfriars.
,, Richard Robinson, b., & Mary Laurence, s., both of
St. Clement's, Eastcheap.
io Wm. Allen, w., of St. Giles' in the Fields, & Mary Furness,
w., of St. Gregorie's, London.
,, John Sharp, b., & Sarah Godfrey, s., both of All Saints',
Barkin.
II John Hawes, w., of Aldgate, & Alice Nalson, w., of
Deptford in Kent.
z1 John Dunbar, w., & Elianer Christy, w., both of St. John,
Wapping.
,, George Hopkins, b., & Sarah Jones, s., both of Wandsworth,
Surrey.
21 John Leonard, w., & Elizabeth Brewster, s., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields.
zz Samuel Beaumont, b., of Aldgate, & Elizabeth Fell, s., of
Sepulchre's.

MAY, 1705.
I John Huddell, b., of Bow, Middx., & Hester Herring, w.,
of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
2 Edwd. Templeman, b., of Duke's Place, & Mary Price, s., of
Cripplegate.
,, John Dartnall, b., of Braisted, & Elizabeth Wooddin, s., of
Eltham in Kent.









54 London Parish Registers.

1705, MAY, continued.
3 John Marshall, b., & Elizabeth Saltmarsh, s., of High
Roothin, Essex.
,, Thomas Paul, w., of St. Thomas', Surrey, & Eliz. Briden, -,
of St. Dunstan's in ye East.
So Stephen Faggeter, b., & Mary Coster, s., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
13 John Birch, b., & Abigail Spinkley, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
,, Robt. Bigg, b., & Alice Gascoine, s., both of St. Mary-at-
Hill, London.
,, Barnet Spick, b., of Shoreditch, & Sarah Jackson, s., of
Stepney.
14 Timothy Davison, b., & Jane Bruce, s., both of St. Martin's
in ye Fields.
17 Edwd. Throughear, b., & Catherine Pitfield, s., both of
St. Andrew's, Holborne.
2o Thomas Dizington, b., & Mary Robinson, s., both of Leu-
some, Kent.
22 John Maxie, b., & Jane Gervas, s., both of Bishopsgate.
,, William Oldfield, b., & Mary Oldfield, w., both of All Saints'
Staineing, Mark Lane.
28 John Legget, w., of St. Clement's Danes, & Susanna Coggin,
s., of Holborne.
29 John Crosswell, b., & Ann Crouder, s., both of St. Giles' in
ye Fields.
,, Richard Nicholls, w., & Martha Porter, s., both of St.
George's, Surrey.
31 Thomas Reynolds, b., of Dunning Hurst, & Eliz. Pennington,
s., of Bovinger, Essex.

JUNE, 1705.

6 Wm. White, b., & Martha Jones, s., both of St. Sepulchre's.
,, Joseph Braybrook, b., & Mary Wash, s., both of North
Okingham.
o1 Elisha Annesly, w., & Margaret Sedgwick, s., both of
St. Bartholomew ye Great.
,, Samuell Marriot, b., of Clerkenwell, & Susanna Poet, s.,
of White Chapple.








St. James, Duke's Place.


1705, JUNE, continued.
10 Wm. Robinson, b., & Elizabeth Cope, s., both of St. Martin's
Orger.
12 Samuell Banks, w., of Horden, Essex, & Sarah Meed, s., of
St. Sepulchre's.
,, Thomas Shilling, b., & Elizabeth Tayler, s., both of
St. Giles' in ye Fields.
16 Thomas Graves, w., of Aldgate, & Mary Hornsby [?], w., of
Whitechapple.
,, Joseph Marett, b., of Godsport, & Margaret Watmore, s., of
Lambeth.
17 William Bond, b., & Elianor Harris, s., both of White-
chapple.
,, John Cobbet [?], b., & Mary Morris, s., of Christ Church,
London.
23 Russell Read, w., of Cripplegate, & Ann Blake, s., of
St. Lawrence.
24 John Coltman, b., & Susanna Beel, s., both of Shoreditch.
,, William Martin, w., & Elizabeth Atkins, s., both of Aldgate.

JULY, 1705.

i Ishmael Humphreys, b., of Garlick Hith, London, & Sarah
Wright, s., of Shoreditch.
3 Richard Atkinson, w., of Dalganham, Essex, & Sarah
Playhill, s., of Chelsford, Essex.
,, Thomas James, b., & Ann Hayes, s., both of Aldcrsgate.
5 Stephen Anderson, b., & Grace Tracy, w., both of Stepney.
7 Thomas Goodyear, w., & Methagnes Howard, s., both of
St. Bride's.
9 Thomas Keaysall, w., & Mary Hill, w., of St. Olave's in
Surrey.
o1 John King, b., & Mary Smart, s., both of Bishopsgate.
17 Samuel Webster, w., of St. Clement's Danes, & Elizabeth
Oliver, of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
22 Emanuel Collins, of St. Michael, Bristoll, & Prudence
Mowett, w., of Whitechapple.
,, Ezekiel Lewis, b., & Mary Barton, s., of St. Andrew's
Wardrobe.
27 Edward Tully, b., & Hester Burne, w., both of Aldgate.








London Parish Registers.


AUGUST, 1705.
I Daniel Blague, w., & Ann Chapman, w., of St. Bartholomew
ye Less.
5 Daniel Nedham, w., & Elizabeth Cleyland, w., both of
Whitechapple.
,, Nicholas Hooke, b., of Lambeth, & Rebecca Neal, s., of
St. Saviour's in Surrey.
6 Edward Rogers, b., of Walton upon Thames, & Sarah
Dalbe, s., of Rygate.
7 Mordecai Knight, b., & Ann Owen, s., both of St.
Sepulchre's.
9 Matthew Sympson, b., of St. Saviour's, & Margaret Lyon, s.,
of St. Olave's, Surrey.
14 Richard Vickers, b., of St. Saviour's, Surrey, & Elizabeth
Jones, s., of Bassishaw, London.
,, George Thomas, b., & Abigail Barner, w., both of Deptford,
Kent.
18 John Hollings, w., & Sarah Townsin, w., of Aldgate.
,, George Pate, b., of Rotherhith, & Elizabeth Young, s., of
Stepney.
20 Wm. Warden, b., & Margaret Stephens, s., of Brandford,
Middx.
21 Thomas Tresakar, b., of Greenwich, & Ann Battle, of
Stepney, w.
23 Wm. Dandy, b., of All Saints' Staineing, London, & Elizabeth
Cheer, w., of Putney.
,, Miles Preston, b., of Cripplegate, & Elizabeth Whitlee, s.,
of St. Saviour's, Surrey.
26 Gregory Pocock, b., of Richmond, Surrey, & Margaret
Coulson, s., of St. Saviour's.
28 Richard Parker, b., of St. Ann's, Westminster, & Alice
Southern, w., of St. Mary le Bow.

SEPTEMBER, 1705.
i Thomas Twigg, b., of White Chapple, & Jane Ramsey, w.,
of St. John's, Wapping.
4 Joseph Ebdon, b., & Elizabeth Brothwaite, s., both of
St. Clement's Danes.
6 Percivall Deane, b., & Sarah Ball, s., both of St. James',
Westminster.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1705, SEPTEMBER, continued.
7 Andrew Murray, b., & Mary Paine, s., of St. Olave's, Hart
Street, London.
9 William Pack, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Elizabeth Deal,
w., of Cree Church.
11 John Sykes, w., of Sandall, Yorkshire, & Ann Wickham, w.,
of Walthamstone in Essex.
,, George Clavell, b., & M\ary Thompson, s., both of Greenwich
in Kent.
iz Edward Davis, b., of Doset, Essex, & Mary Duffield, w., of
Hatfield, Essex.
16 William Herne, b., & Sarah Adcock, s., both of St. James',
Queenhith, London.
17 John Belcher, b., & Ann Lilley, s., both of Stepney, Middx.
19 Thomas Smith, b., & Ann Postletwait, w., both of Bexley
in Kent.
zo John Glasscock, b., of Keldon, Essex, & Elizabeth Winday,
w., of Nasestock, Essex.
22 Matthew Johns, b., & Elizabeth Pippin, s., both of Limehouse.
23 Richard Harrison, b., & Elizabeth King, s., both of
Cripplegate.
26 Robt. Thompson, b., & Elizabeth Roberts, s., of St. Olave's,
Surrey.
27 Samuell Guyon, b., & Sarah Lapor, s., of Else-Cowne in
Essex.
29 Edward Honner, b., of Almondisham, Bucks, & Elizabeth
Hounderboume, s., St. Giles' in ye Fields.

OCTOBER, 1705.

4 Richard Morris, w., of Duke's Place, London, & Frances
Hart, s., of St. Clement's Danes.
9 Giles Penne, b., & Mary Corbett, s., both of St. James',
Westminster, Samuell Culler, father.
i1 Nicholas Vidler, b., & Mary Allis, s., both Low Laton in
Essex.
14 John Tod, b., & M1ary Lee, s., both of Stepney, Middx.
18 Robert Saunderson, b., of St. Bride's, & Elizabeth Squire,
s., of Holborne.
25 Richard Waylet, b., & Isabell Levingstone, s., both of
St. Peter's, Cornhill.









58 London Paris/ Registers.

1705, OCTOBER, continued.
27 Edward Wootton, b., of St. Olave's, Surrey, & Elizabeth
Peeck, s., of St. Clement's, Eastcheap.
30 John Hunt, b., of St. Antholin's, London, & Judith Vincent,
s., of Aldgate.

NOVEMBER, 1705.
4 Arthur Brett, b., & Sarah Brackley, s., both of St. Clement's
Danes.
6 William Rimmon, b., of Stepney, & Mary Evans, s., ofAldgate.
7 Rowland Henderson, b., & Martha Peterson, w., both of
St. John's, Wapping.
11 Peter Smith, w., of St. George's, Surrey, & Ann Fudge, w.,
of Aldgate.
,, John Faulkner, b., & Margaret Way, s., of Norton Faldgate.
13 Gerard Jonas Warkmaster, b., of Creechurch, London, &
Mary Pinfold, s., of ye Savoy.
,, Edward Antill, b., & Mary Hyat, s., both of Wimbleton
in Surrey.
14 Thomas Wilkinson, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Martha
Stanbride, s., of Stretton, Surrey.
16 Thomas Dier, b., & Frances Hurst, w., both of St. Olave's
in Surrey.
i8 James Lance, w., & Elizabeth Walker, s., both of Deptford,
Kent.
19 John Crockford, b., & Susanna Shepherd, s., both of St.
Saviour's, Surrey.
20 George Hinch, w., & Judith Baily, s., both of St. Olave's,
Surrey.
23 Robt. Turner, w., of Barkin, Essex, & Elizabeth Tyler, s.,
of Rumford, Essex.
z5 Richard Church, b., & Mary Rickards, s., both of Stepney.
2z James Cass, b., of Ware, Hartford, & Martha Carter, w., of
Chinkford, Essex.
27 Patrick Bolger, b., of St. John, Wapping, & Grace Beard, s.,
of Stepney, Middx.
,, Edwd. Clement, b., of All Saints', Barkin, London, & Mary
Pearse, s., of Bassishaw, London.
28 James Thrift, b., & Elizabeth Simmons, s., both of Aldgate,
London.









St. James, Duke's Place.


DECEMBER, 1705.

3 Francis Roberts, b., of St. Ethelburgh, & Ann Worth, w., of
Stepney.
5 John Worth, w., & Elizabeth Stone, w., both of Brumley in
Middx.
,, Francis Scott, b., of Southmims, Middlesex, & Elizabeth
Tillcock, s., of St. Ann's, Aldersgate.
11 Cornelius Johnson, b., of St. John's, Wapping, & Jane
Tibballs, w., of Stepney.
,, William Catton, b., & Elizabeth George, w., both of St.
Giles' in ye Fields.
,, Thomas Bentham, b., of Canningdon, Essex, & Bridget
Harris, s., of Bamllet.
15 Ebenezer Pardue, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Hannah
Bull, s., of St. Mary Lebow.
16 Hugh Munshell, b., of All Saints', Barkin, & Elizabeth
Stokes, s., of All Saints' Staning.
,, Thomas Best, b., & Amy Dobbins, w., of ye Vintry, London.
18 Richard Tayler, b., of Dalganham, Essex, & Mary Brumfield,
s., of Hlornchurch.
,, John Harrison, b., of Mourdon, Surrey, & Mary Tegg, s., of
Case Horton, Surrey.
,, Thomas Tayler, w., of Aldgate, & Margaret Parker, s., of ye
same.
19 Jeremiah Griffith, b., & Ann Nicholls, s., both of St. Olave's,
Surrey.
20 John Rakes, b., & Margaret Swanneck, s of St. Olave's,
Surrey.
,, Charles Wood, b., & Mary Canopy, s., both of White-
Chapple, Middx.
z i Thomas Stout, b., & Susanna Gee, s., both of Stratford near
Bow.
23 George Tyler, w., Dake's Place, London, & Mary Butcher, s.,
of St. Mary Le Bow.
24 Jonathan Carrington, b., & Elizabeth Fox, s., both of
St. Margaret's, Westminster.
25 Richard Frichley, b., & Elizabeth Kisby, s., both of St.
Alphage, London.
,, Thomas Newman, w., of East I-am, Essex, & Hester Hope,
w., of Brumley, Middx.









London Paris/ Registers.


1705, DECEMBER, continued.
26 Joseph Saunders, b., & Martha Tree, s., both of Aldersgate.
29 Richard Crew, w., & Winifred Walker, s., both of St. Giles'
in the Fields, Middx.

JANUARY, 1705-6.
i Edward Heath, b., of St. Ann's, Westminster, & Alice
Thompson, s., of St. Olave's, Surrey.
z John Symonds, b., of Epsome, Surrey, & Mary Tey, s., of
St. Olave's, Hart Street, London.
,, Robt. Hind, b., & Hannah Tusen, w., both of St. John's,
Wapping.
3 Swan Cross, b., & Sarah Linne, s., of St. Catherine's near ye
Tower.
7 Robt. Thompson, w., & Elizabeth Swinborne, s., both of
St. Andrew's, Holborne.
,, Robt. Cooke, w., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & MIargaret
Turner, w., of St. Ann's, Westminster.
to Gabriel Stone, b., & Dennis Morley, s., both of St.
Margaret's, Westminster.
13 Christopher Graham, w., & Elianor Edmonds, w., of St.
Paul's, Shadwell.
15 Roger Holding, w., & Elizabeth Merwin, w., both of
Aldersgate.
16 Wm. Abbot, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Ann Benson,
w., of Stepney.
,, John Burgess, w., of Stepney, & Jane Marshall, w., of
Aldgate.
,, Wm. Careling, w., of Dartford, Kent, & Ann Darling, w., of
Ansford, Kent.
17 Thos. Stacey, b., of Limington, Hants, & Rachel Elliot, s.,
of St. Martin Ordgar, London.
20 Richard Nethercliffe, b., of Stepney, & Faith Chambers, s.,
of St. Olave's, Hart Street, London.
22z Richard Fill, w., of Crawford, & Mary Kelleck, w., of
Dartford, both of Kent.
24 John Chambers, b., of St. Lawrence Jury, London, &
Hannah Helmes, s., of Mitcham, Surrey.
,, John Browne, w., & Ann Walker, s., both of St. John's,
Wapping.









Si. James, Duke's Place.


1705-6, JANUARY, continued.
26 Adam Raw, b., & Sarah Jackson, s., both of St. Bartholomew
Exchange.
27 Nicholas Lancaster, b., & Mary Hodgin, s., both of St.
James', Duke's Place, by Banns.
16 [sic] George Palmer, w., & Hannah Stephens, s., both of
Whitechapel.
Memorandum: Yt ye above named George Palmer, w., &
Hannah Stephens, s., were inserted here by reason of
a mistake made by me, John Grasly, Minister, of Duke's
Place, wch. mistake I, John Grasly, rectifyed as well as
I could as soon as I discovered it, and registered ym
as here appears, and doe further declare yt they were
married per me Joli Grasly.
29 Thos. Clark, b., & Prudence Dodson, w., both of St.
Saviour's in Southwark.
,, Cesar Bell, b., & Isabell Powers, s., both ofWapping, Stepney.
31 Thomas Brewitt, b., of St. Buttolph's, Billingsgate, & Jane
Maryhurst, s., of Putney.
FEBRUARY, 1705-6.
i Robert Enever, b., of Shadwell, & Honor Hunter, s., of
Ware, Hartfordshire.
3 Wm. Goddard, b., & Mary Tickner, w., both of Deptford in
Kent.
,, Thomas Betsworth, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye East, & Ann
Rogers, s., of St. Sepulchre's.
,, John Thomas, b., of St. Catherine's near ye Tower, and
Catherine Maplesdane, w., of Aldgate.
6 John Twanlow, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Teresa
Alkin, s., of St. Clement's Danes.
12 Wm. Smith, b., & Mary Bridge, s., both of St. Bottolph in
Colchester.
14 Thomas Brough, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Margaret
Turner, s., of St. Ann's, Westminster.
18 Benjamin Buck, w., & Elizabeth Morris, w., both of Shadwell,
Middx.
21 John Tomlinson, b., of Stepney, & Jane Taylor, s., of St.
Andrew's, Holborne.









London Parish Registers.


1705-6, FEBRUARY, continued.
21 Edwd. Dryer, b., of St. James', Westminster, & Sarah
Aspincll, s., of St. George's, Surrey.
23 George Beckham, b., & Susanna Gadsden, s., both of Stepney,
Middle.
24 George Jones, b., of Colton in Warwickshire, & Susanna
Malcham, s., of Duke's Place.
26 John Gaile, w., & Ann Viszard, w., both of St. Olave in
Surrey.
,, David De La Port, b., & Jane Guilet, s., both of Stepney.
28 Daniel Smith, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Judith Garret,
s., of St. Margaret's, Westminster.


MARCH, 1705-6.

3 John Cracraft, b., & Sarah Edmonds, s., both of St.
Sepulchre's.
4 Ambrose Haling, b., & Hannah Taylor, s., both of Shadwell,
Middx.
6 John Cross, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, & Alice
Ogden, w., of St. Michael, Wood Street.
7 Wm. Hodges, w., & Hester Sadler, w., both of St. Martin's
in ye Fields.
9 Wm. Bernard, b., & Sarah Grosvenor, w., both of St. Giles' in
ye Fields.
o1 Wm. Arnold, b., & Catherine Wilson, s., both of St. John's,
Wapping, Middx.
14 John Burgess, b., of Stepney, & Ann Garland, s., of White
Chapple, M1iddx.
,, John Hawkes, b., of Wednesbury, Staffordshire, & Elizabethe
James, s., of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
18 Richard Allen, b., of Greenwich, Kent, & Elizabeth Sparks,
s., of Elthom, Kent.
o2 Francis Elly, w., & MIary Massey, s., both of St. Giles' in ye
Fields, Middx.
24 Thomas Holmwood, b., & Sarah Barnes, w., both of
Cripplegate.
,, Thomas Carvell, b., of Bishopsgate, & Elizabeth Wassell,
s., of Wapping.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1706, MARCH, continued.
25 Fergus Cahill, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Sarah
Clark, s., of St. Andrew, Holborne.
26 Ralph Walton, b., & Jane Harrison, w., both of St. George's,
Bottolph Lane, London.
,, Francis Deane, b., & Ann Tickley, s., both of Cripplegate.
,, Luke Gormagan, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Mary
Biddle, s., of St. Catherine Tower.
z8 Robert Davenport, b., & Sarah Freeman, s., both of Duke's
Place.
3' Richard Pridie, b., & Mary'Bond, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney, Middx.

APRIL, 1706.
4 Thomas Vaughen, b., of Stepney, & Martha Parnell, s., of
Aldgate.
,, Nicholas Green, b., & Sarah Cock, s., both of Rotherhith
in Surrey.
,, Thomas Randall, b., & Elizabeth Wingrave, s., of Staple-
foot Abbey, Essex.
6 John Leues, w., of Holborne, & Mary Wild, w., of St.
Sepulchre's, London.
8 John Corker, b., & Elizabeth Sympson, s., both of Cripplegate.
,, John Heath, b., of Aldersgate, & Ann Jones, w., of St.
Clement's, Eastcheap.
,, Mathew Hand, b., & Mary Robinson, s., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields.
,, Thomas Meriday, w., & Honor Williams, w., both of St.
Olave's, Southwark.
9 John Neeve, b., of Hackney, Middx., & Ann Lowndes, s.,
of White Chapple.
o1 John Glover, b., & Sarah Hilliard, s., of Barkin, Essex.
11 John Douthwaite, b., of St. Bride's, & Hannah Jack, s., of
St. Edmund ye King.
14 Thomas Greene, b., of St. Olave, Surrey, & Elizabeth
Sandys, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, Middx.
16 Richard Wood, b., of St. Alphage, London, & Mary Maund,
s., of Cripplegate.
17 Nicholas Gale, w., & Abigail Hockley, w., both of White
Chapple.









London Parish Regislers.


1706, APRIL, continued.
S8 Thirston Fogg, w., & Sarah Miller, w., both of White Chapple.
,, Nathanael Smith, b., & Mary Day, s., both of St. \Iartin's,
Westminster.
20 Michael Palmer, w., of Aldgate, & Catherine Burroughs, w.,
of St. Catherine near ye Tower.
,, Charles Meynell, w., & Martha Martin, w., both of St.
Dunstan's in ye West.
,, Arthur Emmet, b., & Bridget Cole, s., both of Deptford in
Kent.
21 John Peters, w., & Jane Tucker, w., both of St. James' in ye
Duke's Place.
,, Isaac Debonnaire, b., & MIary Couvin, s., both of Stepney.
,, Henry Swanson, b., & Ann Hutchins, w., both of Stepney.
23 John Busher, b., of St. Olave, Surrey, & Ann Clark, s., of
St. George's in Surrey.


MAY, 1706.
I Robert Davenport, b., & Alice Gross, s., He of Paddington,
She of Bow, Middx.
4 Robert Johnson, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Margaret
Hill, s., of Rusper in Sussex.
5 John Toward, b., of St. Michael Royal, London, & Joan
Coulston, w., of St. Mary Aldermary.
,, William Fullan, b., & Jane Price, s., both of Camberwell in
Surrey.
9 Luke Meadows, w., & Ann Kent, w., both of St. Saviour's in
Southwark.
12 Randall Venables, b., of Ousenton, Stafford, & Ann Wright,
of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
14 Thomas Philips, b., of Downe, & Margaret Ward, s., of
Bromley, both in Kent.
16 George Priest, b., & Alice Beal, s., both of Chelsea.
,, Nathanael Thickpenny, w., of St. Mary Ax, & Seath Morgan-
Evans, w., of White Chapple.
19 Francis Redings, b., & Hannah Bird, s., both of Grace
Church, London.
22 Humphrey Wright, b., & Mary Bettensen, s., both of
Chesenden, Shropshire.









St. James, Duke's Place. 65

1706, MAY, con/intued.
23 John Radburne, b., of Shoreditch, & Elizabeth Whiteman,
s., of Stepney.
24 Michael Price, b., & Mary Ponder, s., both of Aldgate.
27 James Parsifer, b., & Elizabeth Ellis, s., both of ye Savoy
Liberty.
JUNE, 1706.
i Jonathan Abell, b., & Mary Facer, s., both of Rumford in
Essex.
2 William Stone, b., & Margaret Kirby, w., both of Cripplegate.
3 Thomas Smith, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Rebecca
Coates, s., of Newington, Surrey.
,, John Hall, b., & Elizabeth Bradshaw, s., both of Shoreditch,
Middx.
6 John Smith, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Ann Aspley, s.,
of All Saints', Northampton.
xo Augustine Cloribus, w., & Elizabeth Richards, s., both of
Bishopsgate.
11 William Corbett, w., & Hannah Smith, w., both of St. Ann's,
Aldersgate.
,, Thomas Banks, b., & Elizabeth Dale, w., both of St. Saviour's,
Southwark.
16 Charles Rumbold, w., & Abigail Gouch, s., both of St.
Martin's in ye Fields.
,, Jaques Mourgne, b., & Susanna Orradue, w., both of Duke's
Place.
23 John Bye, b., of Whitechapple, & Elizabeth Thatcher, s., of
All Saints', Barkin.
27 Arthur Twogood, b., of Blackmore, & Hannah Playhill, w.,
of Stanford Rivers, both Essex.
29 Edward Goodin, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Ann Edwards,
s., of Richmond, Surrey.
30 John Prevost, b., & Elizabeth Sarrige, s., both of Black
Fryars.
JULY, 1706.
i Phillip Gundrill, b., of All Saints', Barkin, & Ann Vanney,
w., of Aldgate.
6 William Newman, b., of Covent Garden, & Elizabeth Potter,
s., of Hamsted.
LOND.-IV. F









London Parish Registers.


1706, JULY, continued.
II George Catherall, b., & Mary Robinson, s., both of
Cripplegate.
,, John Cross, w., & Mary Dungon, w., both of St. Margaret,
Westminster.
,, Jonathan Eggleton, b., & Frances Costard, s., both of
Benson in Oxfordshire.
,, William Atlee, b., & Martha Walker, s., both of Hillingdon
in Middx.
14 Thomas Goff, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, & Elizabeth
Procter, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
i8 Daniel Hasellum, w., & Sarah Field, s., He of Low Laton,
She of Wansted, Essex.
19 Aynger Goddard, b., & Sarah Burrell, s., both of Newington,
Surrey.
21 John Plowman, b., & Mary Cole, s., both of St. Gregorie's,
London.
25 Samuel Seley, b., of St. Thomas', Surrey, & Elizabeth
Nettlefold, s., of St. Saviour's, Surrey.
27 Henry Rylcy, b., & Elizabeth Bainton, s., both of St.
Margaret's, Westminster.

AUGUST, 1706.
6 William Iles, b., of Aldgate, & Mary Robinson, w., of
Whitechapple.
8 Richard Lewis, w., & Mary Wheeler, w., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields.
,, Thomas Rice, w., of Bromley, Middx., & Martha Young, w.,
of Stepney.
I William Fordom, b., of Mortlack, Surrey, & Elizabeth
Piggot, s., of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
,, Henry Powell, b., & Rebecca Chapman, s., both of Hackney.
12 John Slade, w., of Rotherhith, Surrey, & Mary Hodson, w.,
of Whitechapple.
,, William Browning, b., & Mary Elton, s., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields.
18 Rogers Apps, w., of Westham, Essex, & Mary Matthews, s.,
of Whitechapple.
zo Owen Cooper, b., & Ann Beacham, w., both of St. Giles' in
ye Fields.








S/. /f ces, Duke's Place.


1706, AUGUST, continued.
26 John Mackay, b., & Margaret Dicks, both of Shadwell.
29 Edward Wake, b., & Mary South, s., both of Hamsted.
31 Thomas Lyll, w., of Stepney, & Sarah Duffus, w., of St.
John's, Wapping.

SEPTEMBER, 1706.
3 John White, b., of Wethamsted, Hartfordshire, & Rebecca
Wood Law, s., of St. Martin's, Ludgate.
,, John Potton, b., & Sarah Brownrigg, s., of Cripplegate.
5 Anthony Gilson, w., & Rebecca Saunder, s., both of St.
Catherine near ye Tower.
,, John Morton, b., of Winnington, & Ann Prentice, w., of
Waynam, both in Essex.
,, James Baldwin, b., of ye Savoy, & Ann Morris, s., of
White Chapple.
to George Carter, b., of Stanford Rivers, Essex, & Susanna
Clarke, s., of ye same.
17 Nathanael Barthropp, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, &
Sarah Hicks, s., of White Chapple.
,, John Nicholls, b., of East Ham, Essex, & Mary Boswell, s.,
of Aldgate.
,, John Pierce, b., & Susanna Walter, s., both of St. Mary
Somerset, London.
24 John Fenn, b., of Shoreditch, & Mary Waldin, s., of
Hackney, Middx.
25 James Joanes, w., & Elizabeth Hawley, s., both of St.
Martin's in ye Fields.
26 John Argent, b., & Susanna Nevell, w., both of Home
Church in Essex.
,, Gilbert Roddy, b., of Barkin, & Anna Easbrook, s., Abridge,
both in Essex.
30 John Pickard, b., & Elizabeth Wilkins, w., both of St.
Vedast Alias Forster, London.

OCTOBER, 1706.
2 John Blew, w., & Judith Shovel, w., both of Spittlefields,
Stepney, Middx.
3 William Spillman, b., & Mary Aynsworth, s., both of
Hornechurch, Essex.









London Parish Registers.


1706, OCTOBER, continued.
3 John Taverner, b., & Elizabeth Humphreys, s., both of
Hornechurch, Essex.
o1 John AMul -i.1 ._, b., & Rose Evans, s., both of Fulham.
II Thomas Wright, w., & Rachel Price, s., both of Stepney.
20 Theodore Drage, b., & Mary Bowen, s., both of ye Savoy.
,, Benjamine New, b., & Jane Alleyne, s., both of St.
Catherine Creechurch.
21 John Pinkney, b., & Grace Alder, s., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
22 Nathanael Wilkinson, b., of Bishopsgate, & Margaret Deacon,
w., of Stepney.
,, Henry Clark, b., & Mary Sisterson, s., both of St. John,
Wapping.
24 Joseph Darvell, b., & Ann Hawkes, s., both of Waltham,
Essex.
27 Thomas Wyer, w., of Wytham, Essex, & Elizabeth Capel, w.,
of St. Dunstan's in ye West.
29 Thomas IIoppins, b., & Catherine Wilson, s., both of St.
Olave, Southwark.
,, Jeremiah Walton, b., of St. John, Wapping, & Mary Hales,
s., of Creechurch, London.
31 Joseph Hann, b., & klary Luis, s., both of Stepney.
NOVEMBER, 1706.

3 Thomas Beakle, b., of Holborne, & Sarah Sparks, s., of
St. Margaret Pattens, London.
5 Richard Lloyd, w., of St. Bride's, Fleet Street, & Jane
Enock, w., of Blackfryers.
9 John Lansdell, b., & Sarah Broughton, w., both of Stepney.
iz Stephen Fryar, b., of Stepney, & Sarah Jones, s., of Westham,
Essex.
14 Dedarich Bugneill, b., & Elizabeth Park, w., both of St.
Mary Le Savoy.
17 Diskett Pattison, b., & Sarah Assiter, s., both of Greenwich,
Kent.
18 Edward Luin, b., & Elizabeth Tayler, s., both of Southfleet,
Kent.
19 Richard Ingle, b., of North Yarmouth, & Mary Jefferson, s.,
of Shadwell, Middx.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1706, NOVEMBER, continued.
19 John Brittaine, b., of Burnham, Essex, & Catherine Walden,
s., of Guildford, Surrey.


DECEMBER, 1706.

4 Thomas Sorsby, w., of Tenterden, Kent, & Susanna Pagett,
s., of St. Peter's, CornhilL
5 John Nicholls, w., & Elizabeth Citcher, w., of East Ham,
Essex.
7 Isaac Mills, w., & Lucy Howell, s., both All Saints', Barkin,
London.
8 John Capps, b., & Elizabeth Statford, s., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
,, Richard Swinsden, b., & Mary Atkins, s., both of St. Ethel-
burgh, London.
ro David Damster, b., of St. John's, Wapping, & Mary Finch,
s., of Stepney.
15 John Whittyat, b., of Cripplegate, & Mary Norgrove, w., of
Aldersgate.
16 John Hughs, b., of Iver, Bucks, & Sarah Monck, s., of
Chafforne, Bucks.
17 Richard Johnson, b., of Stepney, & Catherine Arnold, w., of
Cripplegate.
19 William Kingsford, w., of Chapham, Kent, & Catherine
Salisbury, w., of Barkin, Essex.
23 Arthur Bradley, b., of Woodham Ferry, Essex, & Susanna
Prior, s., of ye same.
,, William Bately, b., of St. Bottolph's in Colchester, Essex, &
Elizabeth Sewell, s., of St. Giles', Colchester.
24 Edward Pugh, w., & Johanna Challoncr, s., both of Aldgate.
25 Joseph Rose, b., of Portsea, Hampshire, & Mary Eltom, s.,
of St. James', Duke's Place, with Banns.
26 William Wilson, of Ware, b., & Elizabeth Sumner, s., of
Waltham Abbey, Hartford.
,, Hugh Amory, b., of St. Sepulchre's, London, & Mary
Nesom, w., of St. Ann's, Westminster.
,, Joseph Glen, b., of St. Clement's Danes, Middlx., & Frances
Legg, s., of ye same.
27 Archibald Fane, w., & Isabell Cornelius, s., both of Aldgate.









London Paris/l Registers.


1706, DECEMBER, conltiuZ(/d.
29 Thomas Hosier, b., of St. Swithen's, London, & Lucretia
Griffith, s., of St. Dunstan's in ye East, London.
,, John Spears, b., of St. Michael's, Cornhill, London, & Mary
Clifford, s., of Norton Falgate.
,, Arthur Carvell, b., & Martha Parsons, s., both of St.
Sepulchre's.
30 Thomas Hill, b., & Mary Forrest, w., of St. Ann's,
Blackfryers.
,, William Bedott, w., & Catherine Lcroche, w., of St. Ann's,
Westminster.

JANUARY, 1706-7.
2 Henry Peck, b., & Elizabeth Farr, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
3 Edwd. Wilson, b., & Mary Donerdale, s., both of Chatham
in Kent.
5 James Hales, w., & Mary Tilworth, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
,, Edwd. Goldsworthy, b., & Mary Champion, s., both of
Poplar, Middx.
6 Thomas Hitchcock, b., of Coleman Street, & Catherine
Holding, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
7 Nicholas Jenkins, b., of Stepney, & Elizabeth Fisher, -, of
Duke's Place.
,, Henry Wilkins, b., of St. Dionis Backchurch, London, &
Sarah Wells, s., of Waltham Abbey, Essex.
9 Valentine Rice, b., & Elizabeth Holloway, s., both of
Barkin, Essex.
o1 John Slater, b., of Walthamstone, Essex, & Jane Snatt, w.,
of Stepney.
16 John Millen, b., & Mary Mason, s., both of Stepney, M\iddx.
23 Thomas Smith, w., of Rotherhith, Surrey, & Sarah Carter,
w., of St. George's, Surrey.
,, James Allport, b., & Rachel Holton, s., both of St. Nicholas
Acons, London.
z8 John Taylcr, b., & Hannah Wisby, s., both of St. Catherine's
near ye Tower of London.
,, Richard Booker, w., of Bishopsgate, & Elizabeth Thompson,
s., of St. Michael's, Curnhill, London.








St. James, Duke's Place.


1706-7, JANUARY, coanlitied.
28 Thomas Moise, w., & Mary Lawson, w., both of Graves-
End, Kent.
30 Isaac Hinchman, b., & Ann Potter, w., both of Stepncy.
,, William Fowell, b., & Isabella Castleton, w., both of
St. Giles' in ye Fields.

FEBRUARY, 1706-7.

3 William Maundy, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Ann
Shorter, s., of St. James', Westminster.
4 Hercules Sadlein, w., & Sarah Case, s., both of Bow in
Middx.
0 Richard Withers, w., of Aldgate, & Elizabeth King, s., of
Cripplegate.
,, Adrian Roberts, b., of St. Forster's, London, & Elizabeth
Creswell, s., of St. Peter's Cheap.
8 William Woodbridge, w., of Shoreditch, & Joanna Morgan,
s., of St. Saviour's, Southwark.
9 William Pomfret, b., & Sarah Page, s., both of White
Chapple, Middx.
,, John Finkle, b., & Dorothy Fox, s., both of Woodford,
Essex.
S1 William Hillyard, b., & Mary Wakefield, s., both of
Edmonton, Middx.
,, Thomas Chaundler, b., & Rose Anna Webster, w., both of
Westham, Essex.
,, John Puttock, b., & Mabell Farrington, w., both of St.
Andrew's, Holborne.
13 John Hunt, b., & Elizabeth Fowler, s., both of Aldgate.
+1 Richard Pooley, b., & Sarah Mason, s., both of Cripplegate.
zo Thomas Gurton, w., & Mary Gover, w., both of lBarkin in
Essex.
22 Phillip Wynell, b., of Aldgate, & Susanna Salmon, s., of
Maidstone, Kent.
23 John Polldin, b., & Sarah Hunt, s., both of St. Olave's in
Surrey.
,, Stephen Hill, b., of St. James', Westminster, & Elizabeth
Crow, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
24 Edward Hewson, w., & Mary Porter, w., both of West Ham,
Essex.








London Parish Registers.


1706-7, FEBRUARY, coninulled.
25 Henry Cawthorne, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Grace
Nicholls, s., of Covent Garden.
,, Samll. Beaumont, w., of Aldersgate, & Elizabeth Bumsted,
s., of St. Olave's, Old Jury.
,, Joseph Kelscy, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Elizabeth
Lemon, s., of Lambeth.

MARCH, 1706-7.
8 Abraham Maud, b., & Rebecca Munday, s., both of St.
Olave's in Surrey.
15 Richard Judd, b., & Elizabeth Johnson, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
18 James Meacham, b., & Elizabeth Railton, s., both of
St. Martin's in ye Fields.
,, Robert Algar, b., & Mary Baker, w., of Hawkhurst, Kent.
21 James Rider, b., & Sarah Burrowes, s., both of Stepney.
26 James Weeden, b., & Jane Chapman, s., both of Barkin,
Essex.
27 William Carter, b., of Cripplegate, & Margaret Holland, s.,
of St. Bridget's, Fleet Street.
30 John Holley, b., of St. James', Westminster, & Susanna
Chamberlaine, s., of Stepney, Middx.
31 John Carter, b., & Mary Durnford, s., both of St. Martin's in
ye Fields.
APRIL, 1707.
6 Edward Bowles, w., & Sarah Rogers, s., both of St. Olave in
Surrey.
9 William Harwood, b., of Cripplegate, & Susanna Wilson, s.,
of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
14 John Bingham, w., & Ann Martin, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
15 Thomas Walmsley, w., of St. Clement's Danes, & Elizabeth
Cumber, w., of St. James', Westminster.
,, Thomas Burley, b., of St. Mary Somerset, London, &
Susanna Wait, s., of St. Martin's Vintry.
17 William Willdey, b., & Martha Heath, s., of St. George's in
Surrey.
,, John Hanson, w., of St. James', Westminster, & Jane Morris,
s., of St. Giles' in ye Fields.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1707, APRIL, continued.
17 John Henos, b., of Rotherhith in Surrey, & Ann Trim, s., of
St. Mary Magdelene's, Surrey.
28 George Moss, b., of Barkin, London, & Elizabeth Gallop, w.,
of St. Margaret's, Westminster.
29 Daniel Foster, b., of St. John, Wapping, Middx., & Sarah
Hodges, s., of Aldgate.
,, Richard Nevell, b., & Martha Cames, s., both of Dalganham,
in Essex.
MAY, 1707.
4 Isaac Salmon, w., & Ann Russell, w., both of St. Clement's
Danes.
6 William Faukes, b., of Chiselhurst, & Barbary Mansfield, s.,
of Foot's Cray, both in Kent.
8 Anthony Barker, w., of Stepney, & Mary Ashdon, w., of St.
John's, Wapping.
i William Newman, b., & Elizabeth Wells, s., both of Waltham
Abbey, Essex.
i z Benjamin Johnson, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Elizabeth
Cooke, s., of St. James', Westminster.
13 Timothy Poole, b., & Hannah Norris, s., both of ye Liberty
of St. Mary Le Savoy.
15 Henry Cresfield, b., of St. Nicholas, Colchester, Essex, &
Alice Harris, s., of Whitechapple, Middx.
22 John Esterson, b., & Ann Guy, w., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney, Middx.
25 John Thomas, w., & Sarah Dance, w., both of St. Mary,
Whitechapple, Middx.
27 Michael Gregory, b., of St.Alphage, London, & Jane Bigg,
s., of Whitechapple, Middx.
30 John Whiteman, b., & Sarah Hudnutt, s., both of Rotherhith,
Surrey.
JUNE, 1707.
3 John Aly, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, & Ann Fluch,
s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
5 Joseph Burton, b., & Hannah Dudley, s., both of St.
Bottolph, Aldgate.
,, Richard Kirby, b., & Mary Anderson, s., both of Shadwell,
Middx.









London Parish Registers.


1707, JUNE, continued.
7 Thomas Wigg, b., of Bow, Middx., & Sarah Hill, s., of
Battersea in Surrey.
So Robert Wareing, w., of Dagnum, Essex, & Sarah Richardson,
w., of Aldgate.
zo George Wenham, b., of Broxsted, & Martha Clark, s., of
Henham, both Essex.
22 Thomas Smith, b., & Mary Bill, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney, Middx.
23 Henry Lawson, b., & Penelope Lowson, w., both of St.
Andrew's, Holborne.
26 Thomas Towersy, b., & Sarah Price, s., both of St. Mary
Aldermary.
,, John Green, b., of Deptford, & Mary Tylliard, s., of Aldgate.
29 John Andrews, b., of St. Clement's, Eastchcap, London,
& Edith Dawson, w., of Duke's Place.

JULY, 1707.

1 Robert Cliffe, b., & Grace Palmer, s., both of Cripplegate.
z Henry Hargill, b., of St. Sepulchre's, & Ann Archer, s., of
Wapping, Stepney.
,, Luke Bradley, b., & Elizabeth Russell, s., both of White-
chapple, Middx.
3 Daniel Acres, b., of Aldgate, & Elizabeth Willis, w., of ye
Tower Liberty.
6 Thomas Mackeson, b., & Elizabeth Field, s., both of St.
George's, Surrey.
,, Thomas Middleton, w., & Jane Le Lande, s., both of
St. Martin's in ye Fields.
7 Humphrey Bauldron, b., of Whitechapple, & Ann Parker, s.,
of St. Ann's, Blackfrycrs.
io Thomas Haines, w., of St. James', Westminster, & Hester
Jarvis, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
,, Thomas Stowers, w., of Rickling, Essex, & Sarah Cheatom,
s., of St. Andrew's, Holborn.
13 Thomas Norton, b., & Ann Clark, s., both of Christ Church,
London.
15 George Dove, b., & Tryphena Fidwell, s., both of ye Tower
Liberty.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1707, JULY, continued.
15 Robert Cristy, b., of St. John's, Wapping, & Alice Thompson,
s., of All Saints', Barking, London.
16 Edwd. Knight, w., of Chatham, Kent, & Amity Condon, w.,
of St. Mary Magdalene's, Southwark.
17 John Hodson, b., of St. Bened Grace Church, London, &
Elizabeth Vincent, s., of Shoreditch, Middx.
,, Samll. Hardy, w., & Ann Guy, w., both of Chatham, Kent.
,, Joseph Field, b., & Jane Ford, w., both of St. John's,
Wapping.
I9 Edward Hancock, b., & Mary Morer, s., both of St. John
Zachary.
2o Robt. Awey, b., & Margaret Tanley, s., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
21 Richard Andrew, b., of Whitechapple, Middx., & Mary
Lockland, s., of St. Ann's, Blackfryars.
,, George Colley, b., of St. Mary Woolnoth, Lombard Street,
& Mary Palmer, w., of St. Michael's, Wood Street.
27 Joseph Burton, b., & Agnes Wilcox, s., of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
30 Thomas Hancock, b., & Blaunch Willis, s., both of West
Ham, Essex.
31 Samuel Dance, w., of White Chapple, & Elizabeth Studholme,
w., of Aldgate.
AUGUST, 1707.
3 Richard Wells, w., of Enfield, Middx., & Elizabeth Hobbs,
s., of St. Mary Abchurch.
5 William Donkley, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, & Jane
Surrey, s., of ye same.
,, John Cadman, w., & Mary Ashhurst, w., both of Stepney.
,, Robt. Johnson, b., of Willingham, Essex, & Margaret
Stephens, s., of Aldgate.
9 William Leighton, b., of ye Inner Temple, & Ann Goodwin,
s., of St. Bride's.
o1 George Bee, b., & Mary Goodman, s., both of St. Giles' in
ye Fields.
13 Robt. North, b., of St. Bartholomew ye Great, & Catherine
Rape, w., of White Chapple.
feemorandum: Robt. North, b., & Catherine Rape, w., was
[inClrlined] by a mistake: witness my hand, I ohn Grasly.









London Parish Registers.


1707, AUGUST, continued.
14 John Birch, b., of St. Andrew's Undershaft, & Catherine
Matthews, s., of Bishopsgate.
,, Joshua Story, w., & Mary Hasteings, w., both of White-
chapel.
15 Henry Cooke, w., & Mary Osburne, w., both of Cripplegate.
17 Bethel Goodwin, b., & Elizabeth Mason, s., both of St.
James' Garlickhithe, London.
22z John Webber, w., & Ann Burton, b., both of St. James',
Clerkenwell.
25 Thomas Biggs, w., of Whitechapel, M\iddx., & Elizabeth
Moore, w., of Aldgate.
,, William Smalley, b., & Bridget Haines, s., both of St.
Martin's in ye Fields.
28 George Butler, b., & Ann Bouts, w., both of St. Mary's,
Whitechapple.
31 Samuel Pattison, b., of St. Mildred Poultrey, London, &
Mary Trott, s., of St. Michael's, Cornhill.


SEPTEMBER, 1707.

I Joseph Cobut, b., of Twitnam, Middx., & Margaret Dun, w.,
of St. Clement's Danes.
+ George Gifford, w., & Sarah Loe, s., both of Clerkenwell.
,, John Yorke, junr., of Lincoln's Inn, b., & Elizabeth Appleton,
s., of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
,, Jonathan Banks, b., & Ann Flower, w., both of St. Saviour's
in Southwark.
9 Thomas Jones, w., & Susanna Seach, s., of West Thorick in
ye county of Essex.
10 William Reed, b., of Kensington, Middx., & Mary Gross, s.,
of Paddington, Middx.
14 Thomas Thompson, b., & Ann Wallis, s., both of St. Ann's,
Blackfryers, London.
16 Edward Bosworth, w., & Elizabeth Walley, s., both of
Bishopsgate.
,, Joseph Barefoote, b., & Elizabeth Clinch, w., both of Stepney.
21 James Hamilton, b., & Elizabeth Clark, s., both of St. John's,
Wapping.
zz John Cole, w., & Elianor Watkins, s., both of Whitechapple.









SA. James, Duke's Place.


1707, SEPTEMBER, continued.
23 Samll. Allingham, w., of St. Alphage, London, & Elizabeth
Balland, w., of Great St. Helen's, London.
25 William Aldridge, w., of Lambeth, Surrey, & Mary Heath,
w., of St. Olave's, Southwark.
28 Dennis Smith, b., & Mary Eson, s., both of St. Saviour's,
Southwark.
29 Daniel Allet, b., of Whitechapple, & Sarah Fuller, s., of
Bishopsgate.

OCTOBER, I707.
5 Robert Woolham, of St. Ann's, Blackfryers, b., & Catherine
Worth, s., of St. Bride's.
9 Humphrey Barnes, b., of Edmonton, Middx., & Ann Peakes,
s., of St. Mary Le Bow, London.
,, Edward Hall, b., & Margery Bootwright, w., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields.
,, Robt. Bellwood, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Elianor
Perkins, w., of St. Dunstan's in ye East, London.
,, Christopher Van den brooke, w., of St. Mary Bathuw, London,
& Mary Cambell, w., of Cripplegate.
16 Thomas Tayler, b., & Julian Woolward, s., both of Rumford,
Essex.
,, Joseph Lawrence, b., of Whitechapple, & Mary Hunt, s., of
Stepney, both Middx.
21 George Waters, w., of Whitechapple, & Elizabeth Ward, s.,
of Covent Garden.
23 Geired Heath, w., of Enfield, Middx., & Sarah Ray, s., of
St. Bottolph's, Aldersgate.
24 George Hart, w., & Ann Dyott, s., both of St. Margaret's,
Westminster.
26 Harry Shilburne, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Ann
Warren, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
28 Dennis Rochester, b., & Mary Wright, s., both of Edmonton.
31 Charles Middleton, b., & Dinah Perry, s., both of St. Albans
in Hartfordshire.

NOVEMBER, 1707.
I John Reynolds, w., of St. Andrew's, IIolbourne, & Honour
Witchcll, s., of St. Sepulchre's.








London Paris/ Registers.


1707, NOVEMBER, continued.
2 Jacob Brion, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Ann Bovall, s., of
St. James', Westminster.
4 Henry Murrey, w., of Aldgate, & Eleanor Pearce, w., of
Cripplegate.
6 William Weldon, b., & Elizabeth Lamb, s., both of Goud-
hurst, Kent.
,, John Sly, b., of Thundridge, Hartford, & Ann Bosse, s., of
Ware, Hartford.
7 John Harris, b., of Micklam, Surrey, & Judith Calverly, s., of
Epsom, Surrey.
8 Gabriel Kent, b., of Cripplegate, & Mary Dclorenge, s., of
St. Catherine Crcechurch, London.
9 William Mundec, b., of Aldgate, & Mary Hansden, s., of
Stepney, Middx.
11 John Thompson, w., of Cripplcgate, & Penelope Detton, s.,
of Eaton, Bucks.
12 Thomas Young, b., & Jane Robinson, s., both of Barkin in
Essex.
13 John Purnell, b., & Mary Rend, s., both of Aldgate.
16 James Harding, b., of St. Swithen's, London, & Elizabeth
Burgess, s., of St. Andrew's, Undershaft.
,, Humphrey Turner, b., of St. John's, Wapping, & Sarah
Peters, s., of Stepney, Middx.
17 William Wighel, b., of Wansted, Middx., & Ann Kent, w.,
of Low Layton, Middx. [sic].
18 George Key, b., of St. Gregoric's, London, & Ann Jennicor,
s., of All Saints' ye Great.
20 Richard Chandler, w., & Elizabeth Archer, w., both of
Mortlack, Surrey.
23 Samuel West, b., & Sarah Parsley, s., both of Christ Church,
Surrey.
27 Robert Rose, b., & Sarah Lovelace, s., both of White
Chapple, Middx.
,, Henry Gilbert, w., & Mary Clark, w., He of Cripplegate,
She of St. Saviour's, Southwark.
,, Samuel Marshall, w., & Catherine Hind, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
,, Bagnall Wallis, b., of St. Olave's, Hart Street, London, &
Sarah Wightmaii, of Stepney.








Si. James, Duke's Place.


1707, NOVEMBER, continued.
27 John Creswell, w., of Chatham, Kent, & Abigail Bowyer, w.,
of St. Andrew's, Holborne.

DECEMBER, 1707.
1 Abraham Michell, b., of Cripplegate, & Mary Ubank, s., of
St. Mary Colchester, London.
z Peter Splide, b., & Susanna Crook, s., both of Woodford,
Essex.
4 Thomas Cole, b., of All Saints', Barkin, London, & Hester
Barber, s., of Aldgate.
,, Robert Lowman, b., & Rebecca Pearce, w., both of
Shadwell, Middx.
,,John Wheele, b., & Margaret Wilson, s., both of St.
Saviour's, Southwark.
6 William Brice, b., & Ann Conway, s., both of Stepney,
Middx.
io Samll. Bentley, b., of St. Alphage, London, & Sarah Morgan,
s., of St. Mary Somerset, London.
I1 John Higgins, b., & Rebecca Drake, s., both of Shadwell,
Middx.
18 William Sparge, b., & Elizabeth Coomes, s., both of White
Chappel, Middx.
21 John Palmer, b., & Mary Chapman, s., both of Barkin in
Essex.
25 William Underwood, b., & Nevell Sawyer, s., both of
Deptford, Kent.
28 Richard Madoxt, b., & Susanna Reynolds, s., both of
St. Gregorie's, London.

JANUARY, 1707-8.
i William Shuter, b., & Elizabeth Fentom, s., of Stepney.
,, Daniel Archer, b., of St. Anth., London, & Elizabeth Cross,
s., of Cripplegate.
,, David Puisine, b., of St. Leonard's, Shoreditch, & Elizabeth
Fisher, s., of Stepney, Middx.
,, Oswould Mainwaring, b., & Esadue Vaughen, s., both of
St. Olave's, Southwark.
,, Richard Underhay, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Lydia
Birch, s., of St. Clement's Danes.









London Parish RcgisIers.


1707-8, JANUARY, continued.
i Jeremiah Child, b., of St. Mary Bathaw, London, & Ann
Plumer, s., of ye same.
6 Samuel Edwards, b., of St. Martin's Ludgate, & Sarah
Hastings, s., of St. Sepulchre's.
,, William Bushby, b., of St. John's, Wapping, Middx., & Sarah
Harris, s., St. Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey.
,, John Burge, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, & Hannah
Oldmand, w., of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
8 Thomas Wynne, b., & Mary Barnes, s., both of St. Dunstan's,
Stepney.
Si Mathew Skinner, b., of Shadwell, & Mary Maginnis, w., of
White Chapple, Middx.
,, Robert Hughes, b., & Mary Dennis, s., both of ye Tower
Liberty.
12 Joseph Gould, b., of Enfield, Middx., & Susanna Long, s.,
of St. James', Westminster.
18 William Turner, b., & Mary Palmer, s., both of St. Clement's
Danes.
20 Joseph Golding, b., & Eliz. Stephens, s., both of Aldgate.
,, John Sharpe, b., & Anna Maria Western, s., both of St.
Catherine's Cree Church.
,, Nicholas Owen, b., & Mary Hopegood, w., both of St.
George's in Surrey.
21 George Jennings, b., & Elizabeth Evans, s., both of Hackney,
Middx.
22 Walter Whitfeild, w., & Sarah Juxon, s., He of St. Andrew's,
Holborne, She of St. Leonard's, Shoreditch.
23 Josiah Copley, w., & Hannah Wetherhead, w., both of
Bishopsgate.
25 James Keyes, b., of St. Stephen's, Coleman Street, & Mary
Davis, s., of White Chapple.
28 Thomas Litchfield, b., of St. Sepulchre's, London, & Mary
Glassbrooke, s., of St. Andrew Undershaft.
,, Henry Bradley, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Jane
Harding, s., of Covent Garden.
z9 John Goden, b., & Jane Harris, s., both of St. Catherine
near ye Tower.
30 John Baker, b., & Catherine Joyce, s., both of Cheashunt,
Hartfordshirc.









St. James, Duke's Place.


FEBRUARY, 1707-8.
3 Thomas Wright, b., of Garlick Hith, London, & Elizabeth
Shepherd, s., of Stepney, Middx.
,, Peter Surdewall, w., & Martha Willis, w., both of St. Mary,
Whitechapple.
5 Thomas Walker, w., & Bridget Deanes, s., both of St.
James', Westminster.
8 John Wood, b., of Greenwich, Kent, & Mary Harris, w., of
Poplar.
io John Newberry, b., of St. Bennet's, Paul's Wharf, London, &
Ann Price, s., of St. Dunstan's in ye West.
Ix William Fithian, b., & Mary Thomas, s., both of White
Chapple, Middx.
Iz William Stanbridge, b., of Cripplegate, & Mary Bowyer, s.,
of White Chapple.
i4 Thomas Butterfield, w., & Catherine Crampton, w., both of
Loughton, Essex.
15 John Davies, b., of St. Peter's, Cornhill, London, & Susanna
Detton, s., of Eaton, Bucks.
16 Laurence Gamb, w., of Barnes, & Mary Ursler, w., of
Putney, both in Surrey.
17 Jeremiah Tucker, b., of St. Peter's Poor, London, & Maria
Anna Willet, s., of St. Benet Fink, London.
z8 James Downe, w., of Whitechapple, Middx., & Elizabeth
Acrimon, w., of Aldgate.


MARCH, 1707-8.

3 James Loretto, b., of White Chapple, Middx., & Catherine
Ancho, s., of Bromley, Middx.
6 John Ball, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Mary Humphrey,
s., of Hackney, Middx.
14 Robert Carr, b., & Elianor Brockley, s., both of All Saints'
Barking, London.
I6 John Crosley, b., & Susanna Smith, s., both of St. Andrew's
Undershaft, London.
25 Philip Fann, b., of Rotherhith, Surrey, & Catherine Barnes,
s., of St. Edmund's ye King, Lombard Street.
LOND.-IV.









82 London Parishi Regisers,.


MARCH, 1708.

28 Joseph Wright, b., & Mary Jackson, s., both of St. James'
Garlick Ilith, London.
30 William Wanlcss, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Mary
Peirson, s., of St. Ann's, Westminster.

APRIL, 1708.

4 John Cloake, b., & Susanna March, s., both of Cripplegate.
,, John Wooley, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Elizabeth
Brooker, s., of St. Ann's, Blackfryers.
5 John Rouse, w., of St. Martin's Le Grand, & Mary Naylor,
w., of ye same.
6 Samll. Selby, b., of St. John's, Wapping, Middx., & Catherine
Blansfield, s., of ye same.
,, Joseph Mcchin, b., & Elizabeth Curtis, s., both of Duke's
Place, by Banns.
7 John Armstrong, w., & Sarah Vaughen, w., both of Stoke in
Hampshire.
8 William Glew, b., & Sarah Lincolne, s., both of Barkin,
Essex.
9 Richard Glascock, b., & Sarah Church, s., both of Rumford,
Essex.
15 Wm. Boyce, w., & Mary Harrison, s., both of Lambeth in
Surrey.
,, John Buckmaster, w., of Cripplegate, London, & Sarah
Bytheway, s., of St. John's, Wapping.
i6 John Sumpton, b., of Portsmouth, & Ann Chadderton, s.,
of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
19 Gilbert Powlson, b., & Mary Bridges, w., both of Wapping,
Stepney.
,, Paul Hill, b., of St. Saviour's, Surrey, & Mary Beech, s., of
St. Olave's, Surrey.
20 Jorden Kemp, b., of St. John's, Wapping, Middx., & Sarah
Grant, s., of St. Dunstan's in ye East.
22 John Adams, b., of St. Margaret's, Westminster, & Joyce
Johnson, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
23 Stephen Parker, b., of Alverstoke, Hampshire, & Mary
Parker, s., of Southampton.
,, John Randall, b., & Mary Wyghatt, s., of Chigwcll in Essex.









St. James, Dukc's P/acc.


1708, APRIL, conhlztled.
25 Richard Dow, b., of St. Gregorie's, London, & Catherine
Grant, s., of St. Giles', Cripplegate.
27 Edward Chapman, w., of Farningham, & Ann Marshall, s.,
of Aynesfoot, both in Kent.
29 William Hopper, w., & Margery Bowles, s., both of Enfield,
Middx.
MAY, 1708.
I James Hodder, w., & Mary Rhodes, s., both of Newington
in Surrey.
2 James Till, b., & Martha Andralney Inman, s., both of
Cripplegate, London.
5 Nathaniel Lott, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Susanna
Bowyer, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
6 Thomas Hawkins, b., & Elizabeth Bedwell, s., both of
Dalganham, Essex.
,, Henry Barker, b., of Bishopsgate, & Mary Davis, s., of
Aldgate.
9 Christopher Johnson, b., & Barbary Collinwood, w., both of
Stepney, Middx.
z1 Henry Small, b., & Sarah Collins, s., both of Epping in
Essex.
16 John Smith, b., & Jane Harrison, s., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
24 Richard Foreman, b., of Rootam, Kent, & Dennis Martin,
s., of Tunbridge, Kent.
25 Jeremiah Steevens, w., & Elizabeth Golding, w., both of
Cripplegate, Middx.
28 Valentine Moyse, b., of White Chapple, & Lydia Watts,
s., of St. John's in ye Isle of Thanet.
31 Adrian Gore, w., & Mary Callart, w., both of Stepncy,
Middx.
,, Peter Jump, b., & Dorothy Jackson, s., both of St. John's
Wapping, Middx.

JUNE, 1708.

8 John Duffield, b., & Elizabeth Mitchel, s., both of Botsome,
Cambridgeshire.
10 John Foreshew, b., & Mary Barber, s., both of St. Stephen,
Coleman Street, London.









London Parish Registers.


1708, JUNE, continued.
Io Aldred Liell, w., of Alborough, Suffolk, & Mary Berkley, w.,
of St. John, Wapping.
,, Philip Barnard, w., & Mary Anney, w., of St. Catherine's
near ye Tower.
19 Thomas Thompson, w., of St. George's, Southwark, & Mary
Bridges, s., of St. Michael Crooked Lane.
22 William Haley, w., of Mortlack, Surrey, & Ann Westmore,
w., of Deptford, Kent.
24 Peter Mayhook, b., & Rebecca Henes, s., both of St. Mary
Bathaw, London.
26 David Compton, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Hester
Boys, s., of Clerkenwell, Middx.
24 Thomas Samm, b., & Elizabeth Simpson, s., both of St. Giles'
Cripplegate.
i1Memorandum: Yt Tho. Samm & Eliz. Simpson were misplaced
by a mistake, Witness my hand, July ist, 1708, John Grasly,
minister. For further satisfaction I refer to ye L. War. &
Bond.
27 John Marshall, b., & Mary Glover, both of St. Olave's, South-
wark.

JULY, 1708.
i William Iles, w., of Harlow, Essex, & Elizabeth Slater, s.,
of Littleton, Middx.
,, William Helme, b., of St. Ann's, Westminster, & Jane
Levell, s., of St. Margaret Pattens, London.
,, John Lindsay, b., of ye Middle Temple, & Dionysia Basset,
s., of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
,, Samuel Burn (written over an erasure, probably of the name
Janings), of All Saints' ye Great, Thames Street, & Eliz.
Jaheman, s., of Aldgate.
,, Ruben Foxwell, b., of Stepney, & Elizabeth Farley, s., of
ye same Parish.
3 Thomas Dalton, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Martha
Wood, s., of Stepney, Middx.
6 John Winds, b., of Enfield, Middx., & Mary Wrosler, s., of
Eastwick, Hartford.
j John Edwards, w., of St. Catherine's Creechurch, London,
& Sarah Mills, s., of Aldgate.









St. James, Duke's Place. 85

17o8, JULY, continued.
12 Samll. Harrison, b., & Mary Bradbury, s., both of St. Saviour's,
Southwark.
15 Thomas Rooker, w., & Martha Holt, s., both of Stepney,
Middx.
17 William Wood, b., & Mary Start, s., both of Chelsea, Middx.
18 Francis Gibson, w., of Duke's Place, London, & Joanna
Little, s., of White Chapple, by Banns.
19 John Bowen, b., & Elizabeth Vaughen, s., both of Cripple-
gate, Middx.
,, William Harvey, b., & Mary White, s., both of Clerkenwell,
Middx.
21 Joseph Hill, b., & Rebecca Peck, s., both of St. Saviour's,
Southwark.
25 Thomas Nash, b., & Elizabeth Godsell, s., both of St.
Andrew's Undershaft.
,, John Terry, w., of St. Margaret's Cant., & Mary Murray, w.,
of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
20 Nathaniel Ball, b., of Duke's Place, and Ann Cope, w., of
St. Alphage, London.
Mfcemorandum: Yt Nathaniel Ball & Ann Cope, were mis-
placed by a mistake, witness my hand July ye 26th, 1708,
for better satisfaction I refer to ye L. Bond & Warrant.
27 Thomas Luff, w., of Rochester, & Mary Philips, s., of Westrom
in Kent.
29 William Corbett, w., & Ruth Hogg, w., of Orset in Essex.
30 William Collier, b., of Whitechapple, Middx., & Sarah
Collier, s., of Aldgate.


AUGUST, 1708.

S1 Peter Waskett, b., of Banstone, Essex, & Ann Wenham, s.,
of Broxsted, Essex.
15 William Webb, w., & Rachel Robinson, s., both of Stepney.
22 John Weaver, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Mary Dalby,
s., of ye same.
23 William Lile, b., & Ann Watson, s., both of Broxborne,
Hartfordshire.









London Parish Rvegisters.


SEPTEMBER, 1708.
z John Flatt, b., & Elizabeth Rhodes, s., both of Eltham in
Kent.
3 Robert Halman, b., & Abigail Wiggett, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
5 John Wolfe, b., of Shoreditch, Middx., & Lydia Ball, s., of
St. Andrew's Undershaft.
7 Joseph Dewell, b., of Aldgate, & Elizabeth Bernard, s., of
St. Austin's, London.
,, Richard Heveringham, b., of Halsted, Essex, and Hannah
Witherell, s., of Whitechapple.
io William Bursill, b., of Cripplegate, Middx., & Ann Home,
s., of ye same parish.
z1 Benoni Pistor, b., & Margaret Price, s., both of St. Sepulchre's,
London.
13 Benjamine Scheelles, b., of Witham, Essex, & Mary Springall,
s., of St. Foster's, London.
14 George Rowe, b., of Woolwich, Kent, & Alice Browne, s.,
of Stepney.
,, Thomas Collings, b., & Elizabeth Landell, s., both of
St. Olave's, Southwark.
16 John Fuller, w., & Judith Killear, w., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
18 Thomas Ingram, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Ann
Gerard, s., of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
20 Henry May, b., & Ann Hann, w., both of St. Giles' in ye
Fields.
25 Robert Curtis, b., of Hackney, & Mary Harrison, s., of
Whitechapple, both Middx.
z6 Benjamin Jones, b., & Mary Pearson, s., both of Stepney,
Middx.
29 Thomas Martin, b., & Catherine MIan, s., both of St. Paul's,
Covent Garden, Middx.
30 James Gouldfrap, b., & Ann Scarborough, w., both of
St. Martin's in ye Fields.

OCTOBER, 1708.
5 John Limber, b., & Mary Gilson, s., both of West Thorick,
Essex.









St. Jamics, Du/ke s Pl/ace.


1708, OCTrorER, continued.
5 John Sheppard, b., & Elizabeth Overall, w., both of Norton
Falgate.
,, John Fowler, b., & Elizabeth Forster, s., both of All Saints',
Barkin, London.
7 John Argent, w., & Mary Fan, s., both of Horn Church in
Essex.
o1 Robt. Wescombe, b., & Catherine Studdart, w., both of
St. Olave's Jury, London.
iz George Bird, b., & Rebecca Reeve, s., both of Epsome in
Surrey.
,, William Cobb, w., & Elizabeth Gambling, w., both of
Stepney, Middx.
13 Henry Keyser, b., & Elizabeth Findleson, w., both of
Stepney, Middx.
21 Nathanael Shepherd, b., & Ann Edwards, w., both of Ports-
mouth, Hampshire.
25 William Gibbs, b., & Rebecca Wilder, w., both of Aldgate,
London.
28 Thomas Parker, b., & Ann Fletcher, w., both of Stepney in
Middx.

NOVEMBER, 1708.
I George Tisbury, b., of Little Minories, & Ann Bud, s., of
St. Edmund's, Lombard Street.
z John Archer, b., & Mary Leach, s., both of Barkin in Essex.
,, Edward Williams, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Mary
Dugdale, w., of Kensington, Middx.
3 Nathanael Chittenden, b., and Sarah Dawes, w., both of
White Chapple, Middx.
5 Bartholomew Hall, b., of St. Saviour's, Southwark, & Sarah
Bickley, s., of Bassishawe, London
7 John Williams, b., & Elizabeth Ilasley, s., both of St. Bride's,
Fleet Street, London.
9 Robert Mackean, b., & Ann Cozens, s., both of St. Martin's
in ye Fields.
mI Robert Miller, b., & Elizabeth Dcane, s., both of Hackney,
Middx.
i+ Alexander Hall, b., of St. Mary at Hill, London, & Mary
Ilandlord, s., of Whitechapple.









London Parish Registers.
,5scs


1708, NOVEMBER, conhinmed.
15 Thomas Crawley, b., of Broxburne, & Alice Mason, s., of
Amwell, both in Hartford.
21 Robert Voice, b., & Ann Birch, s., both of St. Swithen's,
London.
DECEMBER, 1708.
2 William Maypowder, b., & Mary Turner, s., of Hayes, Middx.
4 Bartholomew Pigeon, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Mary
Revell, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
7 Robert Glenton, b., of Wandsworth, Surrey, & Margaret
Richardson, s., of St. Olave's, Hart Street, London.
I Mulys Lambe, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, Middx., & Ann
Churchill, s., of St. Paul's, Covent Garden.
14 Henry Green, w., of Gravesend, Kent, & Mary Adgo, s., of
Southfleet, Kent.
16 Peter Duncombe, b., & Frances Dancer, s., both of St. Paul's,
Covent Garden
,, William Jeffery, b., & Jane Hall, s., both of Stepney.
21 John Bomer, b., & Anne Smith, w., both of St. Paul's, Covent
Garden.
,, Edward Mums, b., & Rebecca Vicars, s., both of East Ham,
Essex
22 William Seller, b., of Stepney, & Hannah Paine, s., of
Shadwell, Middx.
23 John Muns, b., & Mary Swaildes, w., both of St. Catherine's
near ye Tower.
,, William Catlett, b., of St. Stephen, Coleman Street, London,
& Jane Wilson, s., of All Saints' in ye Wall.
24 Edward Badger, b., of Coleshill, Warwick, & Ann Crooke,
s., of Stepney, Middx.
28 John Bound, w., of Cripplegate, London, & Elizabeth Fowler,
s., of St. Xtopher's, London.
30 John Sear, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Elizabeth
Morgan, s., of St. Giles' in ye Fields.

JANUARY, 1708-9.
I James Funston, b., of Stepney, & Ann Parker, s., of White-
chapple, Middx.
Si Thomas Rawlins, b., & Dorothy Simmons, s., both of Sutton
in Kent.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1708-9, JANUARY, continued.
13 Richard Turtle, b., of Hamsted, & Hannah Brooker, w., of
St. Bartholomew ye Great.
17 Peter Field, b., & Mary Lester, s., both of Stepney.
26 Hezekiah Upham, b., & Mary Newland, s., both of St.
Saviour's, Southwark.
30 Daniel Robinson, b., & Mary Vere, s., both of All Saints',
Barkin, London.
FEBRUARY, 1708-9.
3 Joseph Weeden, b., & Jane Parsley, s., both of Barkin in
Essex
4 Thomas Pierson, w., & Margaret Saunderson, w., both of
Edmonton, Middx.
6 Samuel Woodham, w., of St. George's, Surrey, & Susanna
Packinham, w., of Stepney.
13 Paget Walter, b., of St. Margaret, Westminster, & Elizabeth
Mervin, s., of St. Ann, Westminster.
17 John Thorpe, b., & Ann Woodgate, s., both of East Greensted
in Sussex.
,, Richard Allet, b., & Ann Paine, s., both of Barkin in Essex.
19 Thomas Alston, b., of Boxford, Suffolk, & Mary Killings-
worth, s., of St. Andrew's, Holborne.
23 Anthony Dodsworth, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Mary
Collins, s., of ye same.
,, Joseph Hudson, b., of St. Bartholomew ye Great, & Sarah
Hunt, w., of St. Bridget, Fleet Street.
24 William Vul-John, b., of St. James', Westminster, & Catherine
Hutton, s., of St. Paul's, Covent Garden.
,, Thomas Reynolds, b., of St Catherine Creechurch, &
Catherine Easterbe, s., of Shadwell.
,, Isaac Bedbarre, b., & Elizabeth Wood, s., both of Bishops-
gate, London.
26 Nicholas Nicholson, b., of Rotherith, & Avis Luckcoume, s.,
of St. Mary Magdalen, both in Surrey.
27 Richard Hussey, b., & Hannah Wilcox, s., both of Mortlack
in Surrey.
MARCH, 1708-9.
2 Richard Reynolds, w., of Cooper Sail, and Elizabeth Collins,
w., of Northweel Basset, both in Essex.









90 London Parish Registers.

1708-9, MARCH, COntinuled.
3 John Porter, b., & Sarah Mills, w., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne, Middx.
,, William Maynard, b., De Thenvoice, Essex, & Ann Scampen,
s., of Lamburne, Essex.
,, William Chapman, w., of Bishopsgate, & Mary Adderbrooke,
s., of St. Andrew's Undcrshaft.
6 Hugh Edwards, b., & Emery Mace, w., both of Deptford, in
Kent.
,, John Cork, b., of Hadlow, Kent, & Hannah Ramsey, s., of
Deptford, Kent.
7 Dennis Griffin, b., of Shadwell, & Margery Boulty, w., of
Whitechapple, Middx.
8 Christopher Capel, w., of Chelsea, Middx., & Elizabeth
Travies, w., of St. Magnus, London.
,, Thomas Ledderdale, b., & Mary Draycott, s., both ofAldgate,
London.
,, William Drake, b., of St. John's, Wapping, & Elizabeth
Dolman, w., of St. Giles' in ye Fields.
13 John Marler, b., & Sarah Laramore, s., both of Limehouse,
Middx.

APRIL, 1709.
to Harmans Havercome, w., & Ann Blunt, s., both of Stratford,
Essex.
z1 Ralph George, b., & Margaret Iilliard, s., both of Barkin,
Essex.
17 William Rowland, b., & Jane Porter, s., of Stepney.
23 Sir Henry Belasyse, w., & Fleetwood Shuttleworth, s., both
of St. Clement's Danes, Middx.
24 Wild Clarke, b., & Mary litchel, s., both of St. Martin's,
Ludgate, London.
z6 Robert Church, b., of Aldgate, & Dorothy Dobbins, s., of
Aldermanbury, London.
27 John Pennar, b., & Sarah Burchet, w., both of Kingston in
Surrey.

MAY, 1709.
I Wm. Morton, b., & Elizabeth Birch, s., both of Ware in
1lartlfordlchire.









St. Jamcs, Duke's Place.


1709, MAY, continued.
I Joseph Heathcoat, b., & Mary Page, s., both of St. Olave's
in Southwark.
2 Thomas Farrier, b., & Grizil Reed, w., both of Aldgate.
,, Peter Mitchel, b., & Ann Green, s., both of Stepney.
3 Thomas Howes, b., & Susanna Price, s., both of Seabridg-
worth, Hartford.
5 John Jarvis, w., & Elizabeth Dennis, s., both of Ahlgate.
,, George Davis, b., & Elizabeth Hodgkin, s., both of Aldgate.
io Henry Simpson, w., of Cripplcgate, Middx., & Elizabeth
Arden, s., of Hackney, Middx.
i Samuel Weddell, b., of Bishopsgate, London, & Elizabeth
Wilson, s., of Whitechapple.
14 Henrico Gilbert, w., of Cripplegate, Middx., & Jane Jones,
s., of All Saints', Barkin, London.
,, Matthew Lander, b., & Sarah Friend, s., both of St. Andrew's,
Holborne.
25 George Club, b., of Paul's Cray, & Judith Beadell, s., of
North Cray, both in Kent.
26 William Fenner, b., & Mary Willis, s., both of Rumford,
Essex.
JUNE, 1709.
I John Avoke, b., & Ann Bond, s., both of St. James', West-
minster, Middx.
6 William Walker, b., of St. Mary, Aldermanbury, London, &
Susanna Coates, s., of Battersey in Surrey.
9 Jeremiah Mossford, w., o0 Barkin, Essex, & Ann Philips, w.,
of ye same.
ii Peter Lyon, w., & Ann Mattharshad, s., both of St. Giles' in
ye Fields, Middx.
,, John Robertson, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Elizabeth
Emelia Netleship, w., of Covent Garden.
12 Thomas Newman, b., of St. George's, Surrey, & Rebecca,
Winn, s., of St. Saviour's, Southwark.
13 Robert Hull, b.,of St. Nicholas, Rochester, & Sarah Martin, s.,
of Woolwich, Kent.
,, John Baily, b., of St. Olave's, Southwark, & Jane Sweetman,
s., of Shadwell, Middx.
16 John Marshall, b., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Ann Sheldon,
s., of ye same parish.









London Parish Registers.


1709, JUNE, continued.
16 William White, w., of St. Clement's Danes, & Elizabeth
Sibley, w., of St. Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey.
19 Edmund Fisher, b., & Elizabeth Savage, s., both of Wands-
worth, Surrey.
21 Richard Farlow, w., of St. Martin's in ye Fields, & Elizabeth
Chace, w., of Lambeth, Surrey.
25 Charles Butcher, w., & Ann Peatling, w., both of Duke's
Place, by Banns.
26 John Fetham, b., of Arpington, & Mary Browne, s., of Paul's
Cray, both in Kent.
30 John Cooke, b., of Chevening, Kent, & Ann Basset, s., of
ye same.

JULY, 1709.
3 John Markes, b., & Mary Cartwright, s., both of St. Giles'
in ye Fields.
,, Thomas Tayler, b., & Mary Cotten, s., both of Bishopsgate,
London.
,, George Hamilton, b., & Ann Mason, s., both of Barkin,
Essex.
ii Robert May, b., & Mary North, s., both of Epping in Essex.
14 Israel Stratford, b., & Mary Pew, w., both of Aldgate
London.
17 William Weston, w., of St. Saviour's, Southwark, and Susanna
Hutton, s., of East Ham, Essex.
,, William Smith, b., & Grace Hardy, w., both of Langburne,
Essex.
21 Edward Avery, b., of Deptford, Kent, & Rebecca Richards,
s., of Bishopsgate, London.
24 Stephen Nevill, b., & Elizabeth Andrews, s., both of St.
James in ye Duke's Place.
28 Thomas Flack, w., of Laer Marne, Essex, & Catherine
Bolton, s., of Thacksted, Essex.
,, Richard Salter, w., & Rebecca Roberts, s., both of Stepney,
Middx.
,, Henry Lee, b., of Aldgate, London, & Mary Ward, w., of
Clapham, Surrey.
30 Thomas Allen, b., & Susanna Edwards, w., both of St.
Bartholomew ye Great, London.









St. James, Duke's Place.


1709, JULY, continued.
31 Solomon Thorp, b., & Ann Birch, s., both of Clerkenwell,
Middx.

AUGUST, 1709.

2 Thomas Newton, w., of St. Mary Lebow, & Dorothy Chell,
w., of St. Nicholas Cole Abbey.
3 Ambrose Goldhawk, w., of Staines, Middx., & Margaret
Tyler, s., of St. Olave, Southwark.
6 Thomas Collins, b., & Mary Carr, s., both of St. Martin's in
ye Fields.
,, John Pagett, b., of Christ Church, & Elizabeth Simpson, s.,
of St. George's, Southwark.
7 Thos. Blackman, b., & Mary Garland, s., both of Sunbridge,
Kent.
15 William Smith, w., & Susanna Waker, w., both of Bromley,
Kent.
,, William Richardson, b.,& Mary Cope, w.,bothof St. Alphage,
London.
,, John Heyton, b., of West Ham, Essex, & Elizabeth Gibson,
s., of Barkin, Essex.
,, William Hance, w., & Catherine Hoy, s., both of Kelvidon
Hatch, Essex.
23 Edwd. Basset, b., & Ann Peers, s., both of Bocking, Essex.
25 John Smith, w., of Greenwich, Kent, & Elizabeth Cooper, s.,
of White Chapple, Middx.
,, Joseph Hornbuckle, b., & Hannah Marsh, s., both of Duke's
Place, by Banns.
28 John Dent, b., of St. Swithen's, London, & Mary Bakewell,
s., of St. Mary Lebow, London.

SEPTEMBER, 1709.

I Samuel Reamer, b., & Susanna Hilmore, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
,, Andrew Wooller, w., of Shoreditch, Middx., & Mary Masslin,
s., of All Saints', Barkin, London.
,, Joseph Hamblin, b., of Barkin, Essex., & Sarah Hamblin,
s., of St. Saviour's, Southwark.
3 Thomas Trammell, b., of St. Mary Lebow, & Mary Chester,
s., of St. Gregoric's, London.









94 London Paris/ Registers.

1709, SEPTE IMERi, conlinucd.
3 Richard Thisthelthwaite, b., of All Saints', Lombard Street,
& Elizabeth Coulhurst, w., of Callingford, Essex.
4 John Warnham, b., of St. Andrew's, Holborne, & Jane
Edbrooke, s., of St. Dunstan's in ye West.
5 Edward East, b., of St. Augustine, London, & Frances
Panter, s., of St. John's, Wapping.
,, Edward Hall, w., of Stepney, & Elizabeth Toson, w., of
Aldgate, Middx.
II George Green, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye East, & Mary
Tayler, s., of St. Mary At Hill, London.
18 Peter Hammond, b., of St. Peter's Cheap, London, & Mary
Mitchel, s., of Cripplegate.
,, Henry Swinford, b., & Mary Norton, s., both of St. Austin's,
London.
,, John Smith, b., & Mary Holborne, s., both of St. Thomas',
Southwark.
19 William Littel, b., of St. Clement's Danes, & Tryhena
Morgan, s., of All Saints', Larkin, London.
,, Benjamin Coulter, b., of Whitechapple, & Elizabeth Boor-
man, s., of St. Catharine Creed Church.
21 Henry Maddison, b., & Sarah Ree, s., both of St. Stephen
Walbrooke.
,, Francis Valentine, b., of Lewisham, Kent, and Alice Lawson,
s., of Hayes, Kent.
22 William Sanderson, b., & Ann Barnes, s., both of St. Paul's,
Shadwell, Middx.
25 Samuel Crouch, b., & Elizabeth Winston, s., both of Cripple-
gate.
27 Thomas Carter, w., of Hadley, Kent, & Mary Assiter, w.,
of Little Petham, Kent.
28 Peter Skinner, w., & Ann Reason, s., He of St. Martin's in
ye Fields, She of St. Andrew's, Holborne.


OCTOBER, 1709.
6 Nicholas Marshall, b., & Mary Wood, s., both of Houghton-
Kerby, Kent.
9 Thomas Bradley, b., & Mary Hadley, w., both of St. Laurence
Jury, London.









SI. James, Duke's Place. 95

1709, OCTOIBER, conlimned.
ir Charles Penny, w., & Alice Symmons, w., both of Stepney,
Middx.
12 Thomas Smith, b., of St. Peter's, Nottingham, & Mary
Manley, s., of St. Laurence Jury, London.
16 John Whitehouse, b., & Mary Butterfield, s., both of St.
Giles' in ye Fields.
,, John Adams, b., of Croyden, Surrey, & Susanna Kirby, s.,
of ye Trinity Minories.
,, Joseph Franks, b., of St. Martin's, Ludgate, & Elizabeth
Hare, s., of Whitechapple.
20 Thomas Slow, w., & Elizabeth Robinson, w., both of St.
Paul's, Shadwell.
23 Thomas Yearsdon, b., & Jane Ogle, s., of Shadwell.
27 James Reed, w., & Rhoda Light, w., both of St. Mary,
Newington, Surrey.


NOVEMBER, 1709.

I Roger Popler, b., of St. Giles' in ye Fields, & Susanna
Hebert, s., of St. James', Westminster.
2 Robert Gates, b., & Jane Bates, w., both of Deptford.
5 George Freeman, w., & Hannah Coy, w., both of Rotherhith,
Surrey.
6 Samuel Balduck, b., of Bishopsgate, & Susanna York, s., of
St. Andrew's Undershaft.
8 Peter Reynolds, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, Fleet Street,
& Hannah Sumners, s., of St. Margaret's, Westminster.
,, Joseph Sharp, w., of Heston, Middx., and Mary Jakeman,
s., of St. Magnus, London.
13 Richard Hussey, b., of St. Saviour's, & Margaret Smith, s.,
of St. George's, Surrey.
17 John Farquear, b., of Tower Liberty, & Sarah Widnall, s., of
Whitechapple.
19 Joshua Grant, b., of Bishopsgate, & Elizabeth Kitchenman,
s., of St. Saviour's, Surrey.
21 Joseph Wray, b., & Martha Dickin, s., both of Shadwell,
Middx.
22 John Walkins, b., of St. Saviour's, & Elizabeth Iarrison, s.,
of St. Olave's, Southwark.









London Parish Registers.


1709, NOVEMBER, continued.
22 Anthony Rossey, b., of Charlton, Surrey, & Ann Palmer, s.,
of Blychingleigh, Surrey.
24 Edward Parr, b., & Susanna Field, s., of Epsom in Surrey.
,, Thomas Hill, b., of Stepney, & Susanna Ball, s., of White-
chapple.
,, John Osburne, b., & Ann Wilmur, w., both of St. Swithen's,
London.
30 William Beaumont, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye West, & Ann
Bramley, s., of Christ Church, London.

DECEMBER, 1709.
I Wm. Pennington, w., & Elizabeth Roberts, w., both of St.
Andrew's, Holborne.
15 Henry Browne, b., & Abigail Lister, s., both of St. Bridget's,
Fleet Street.
18 Stephen Masters, b., of All Saints' Barkin, London, & Martha
Pearson, s., of St. Martin's in ye Fields.
,, Peter Williams, w., & Elizabeth Israel, s., both of St.
Catherine's near ye Tower.
23 Henry Goose, b., & Sarah Shaw, s., both of Shoreditch.
24 Thomas Robinson, b., of St. Bride's, London, & Mary Wil-
cocks, s., of Whitechapple.
24 William Jeffery, b., & Sarah Kinstone, s., both of Stepney,
Middx.
29 Richard Hatt, b., & Elizabeth Fletcher, s., both of Bow,
Middx.
,, William Hodge, b., of St. Dunstan's in ye East, & Sarah
Langwell, s., of St. Martin's Outwich.
,, John Beete, b., of St. Stephen's, Coleman Street, & Susanna
Salmon, s., of All Saints' Staining, Mark Lane.

JANUARY, 1709-10.
i George Noades, b., of Wathastone, Essex, & Joanna Deacon,
w., of All Saints', Barkin, London.
3 Michael Gathing, b., & Mary Shepherd, s., both of Shoreditch.
5 Richard Browne, w., of Enfield, Middx., & Ann Browne, s.,
of Bishopsgate.
,, John Cooke, b., & Elizabeth Fisher, w., both of Putney,
Surrey.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs