Title: Common aquatic weeds of Florida
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00076421/00001
 Material Information
Title: Common aquatic weeds of Florida
Physical Description: Book
Creator: Batterson, Ted R.
Publisher: Agricultural Research and Education Center, IFAS, University of Florida
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00076421
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 141232084

Full Text

U cri
FTobla rv-

rp-


AREC Fort Lauderdale Research Report FL-83-1


COMMON AQUATIC WEEDS OF FLORIDA


by


Ted R. Batterson and Vernon V. Vandiver, Jr.


1HAu rrB

i
l .~ lu~niv ^a v~nio"-
\f^^^^


March 1983







AQUATIC WEEDS LISTED BY COMMON NAMES


Comnon Name
(Scientific Name)


Alligator-weed
(Alternanthera philoxeroides)

American lotus
(Nelumbo lutea)


Anacharis
(Egeria densa)

Arrowhead
(Sagittaria)


Australian pine
(Casuarina equistifolia)

Azolla
(Azolla caroliniana)

Bacopa
(Bacopa caroliniana;
Bacopa monnieri)

Bladderwort
(Utricularia)

Blue-green algae
(Anumber of species)

Bogmoss
(Mayaca fluviatilis)

Brazilian elodea
(Egeria densa)

Brazilian pepper
(Schinus terebinthifolius)

Bulrush
(Scirpus validus)

Burma reed
(Neyraudia reynaudiana)


Family Name*


Amaranthaceae (D)
(Anaranth Family)

Nelumbonaceae (D)
(Lotus Family)

Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Alismataceae (M)
(Water-plantain Family)

Casuarinaceae (D)
(Beefwood Family)

Salviniaceae (F)
(Salvinia Family)

Scrophulariaceae (D)
(Figwort Family)


Lentibulariaceae (D)
(Bladderwort Family)

Cyanophyta (A)
(Adivision of algae)

Mayacaceae (M)
(Bognoss Family)

Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Anacardiaceae (D)
(Sumac Family)


Cyperaceae (M)
(Sedge Family)

Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)


Where or How
It Exists


Emersed


Emersed


Submersed


Emersed


Shoreline


Clloating


Emersed/
Shoreline


Submersed


Clree- floating/
Attached

Submersed


Submersed


Shoreline


Emersed


Shoreline








Cabomba
(Cabomba caroliniana)

Cajeput tree
(Metaleuca quinquenervia)


Castor bean
(Ricinus communis)


Cattail
(Typha)


Comnon reed
(Phragmites australis)

Comnnon Salvinia
(Salvinia rotundifolia)

Coontail
(Ceratophyltum demersum)

Dogfennel
(Eupatorium capillifolium)

Duckmeat
(Spirodela polyrhiza)

Duck -potato
(Sagittaria)

Duckweed
(Lemna)

Eel-grass
(Vallisneria americana)


Egeria
(Egeria densa)


Eurasian watermilfoil
(Myriophytlum spicatum)

Fanwort
(Cabomba caroliniana)

Filamentous green algae
(Pithophora; Spirogyra;
and other species)


Cabombaceae (D)
(Water-shield Family)

Myrtaceae (D)
(Myrtle Family)

Euphorbiaceae (D)
(Spurge Family)

Typhaceae (M)
Cattail Family)

Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)

Salviniaceae (F)
(Salvinia Family)

Ceratophyllaceae (D)
(Hornwort Family)

Compositae (D)
(Sunflower Family)

Lemnaceae (M)
(Duckweed Family)

Alismataceae (M)
(Water-plantain Family)


Submersed


Shoreline


Shoreline


Emersed/
Shoreline

Emersed/
Shoreline

Floating


Submersed.


Shoreline


Floating


Emersed


Lemnaceae (M) Floating
(Duckweed Family)


Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Haloragaceae (D)
(Watermilfoil Family)

Cabombaceae (D)
Water-shield Family)

Chlorophyceae (A)
(Green Algae)


Submersed


Sube rsed


Submersed


Submersed


Floating mat







Florida elodea
(Hydrilla verticillata)

Florida holly
(Schinus terebinthifolius)

Fragrant white water-lily
(Nymphaea odorata)

Giant duckweed
(Spirodela polyrhiza)


Giant foxtail
(Setaria magna)


Giant reed
(Phragmites australis)


Groundsel
(Baccharis)


Guinea-grass
(Panicum maximum)


Hornwort
(Ceratophyllum demersum)

Horsetail tree
(Casuarina equistifolia)

Hydrilla
(Hydrilla verticillata)

Hygrophila
(Hygrophila polysperma)

Illinois pondweed
(Potamogeton itZinoensis)


Knotweed
(Polygonwn)


Lemon Bacopa
(Bacopa caroliniana)

Limnophila
(Limnophila sessiliflora)

Maidencane
(Panicwn hemitomon;
Phragmites australis)


Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Anacardiaceae (D)
(Sumac Family)

Nymphaeaceae (D)
(Water-lily Family)

Lemnaceae (M)
(Duckweed Family)


Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)

Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)


Compositae (D)
(Sunflower Family)


Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)


Ceratophyllaceae (D)
(Hornwort Family)

Casuarinaceae (D)
(Beefwood Family)

Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Acanthaceae (D)
(Acanthus Family)

Potarrogetonaceae (M)
(Pondweed Family)

Polygonaceae (D)
(Smartweed Family)

Scrophulariaceae (D)
(Figwort Family)

Scrophulariaceae (D)
(Figwort Family)

Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)


Submersed


Shoreline


Floating


Floating


Shoreline


Bnersed/
Shoreline

Shoreline


Shoreline


Submersed


Shoreline


Submersed


Submersed


Submersed


Emersed/
Shoreline

Bnersed/
Shoreline

Submersed


Emersed/
Shoreline








Melaleuca
(Metaleuca quinquenervia)


Micranthemum
(Micranthemum)


Musk-grass
(Chara)


Napier-grass
(Pennisetum purpureum)

Paper tree
(Melaleuca quinquenervia)

Para grass
(Brachiara purpurascens)

Parrot-feather
(Myriophyllum aquaticum)

Peppergrass
(Potamogeton illinoenais)

Pickerelweed
(Pontedaria cordata)

Pond lily
(Nymphaea odorata)

Primrose willow
(Ludwigia peruviana)

Punk tree
(Melaleuca quinquenervia)


Saltbush
(Baccharis)


Salvinia
(Salvinia rotundifolia)

Sawgrass
(Cladium jamaicense)


Myrtaceae (D)
(Myrtle Family)


Scrophulariaceae (D)
(Figwort Family)

Characeae A
(Characeae Family)


Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)

Myrtaceae (D)
(Myrtle Family)

Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)


Haloragaceae (D)
(Watermilfoil Family)

Potanogentonaceae (M)
(Pondweed Family)

Pontederiaceae (M)
(Pickerelweed Family)

Nymphaeaceae (D)
(Water-lily Family)

Onagraceae (D)
(Evening primrose Family)

Myrtaceae (D)
(Myrtle Family)


Compositae (D)
(Sunflower Family)

Salviniaceae (F)
(Salvinia Family)


Cyperaceae (M)
(Sedge Family)


Shoreline


Submersed


Submersed


Shoreline


Shoreline


Emersed/
Shoreline


Emersed


Submersed


Emersed


Floating


Shoreline


Shoreline


Shoreline


Floating


Emersed/
Shoreline


Sea myrtle
(Baccharis)


Silk reed
(Neyraudia reynaudiana)


Compositae (D) Shoreline
(Sunflower Family)

Gramineae (M) .Shoreline
(Grass Family)


I








SiIverling
(Baccharis)


Compositae (D)
(Sunflower Family)


Slender spikerush
(Eleocharis batdwinii)


Smar tweed
(Polygonum)


Cyperaceae (M)
(Sedge Family)


Polygonaceae (D)
(Smartweed Family)


Shoreline


Emersed/
Submersed

Emers ed/
Shoreline


Soft-stem bulrush
(Scirpus validus)

Southern bayberry
(Myrica cerifera)

Southern naiad
(Najas guadalupensis)

Spatterdock
(Nuphar advena)


Spikerush
(Eleocharis)


Cyperaceae (M)
(Sedge Family)


Myricaceae (D)
(Wax myrtle Family)

Najadaceae (M)
(Water nymph Family)

Nymphaeaceae (D)
(Water-lily Family)


Cyperaceae (M)
(Sedge Family)


Stinkweed (Chara)
Stonewort (Chara; Nitella)

Strap-leaf sag
(Sagittaria kurziana)

Tapegrass
(Vatllineria americana)

Torpedograss
(Panicum repens)


Wapato
(Sagittaria)


Water-celery
(Vallisneria americana)

Water-fern
(Azolla caroliniana)

Water fern
(Ceratopteris thalictroides)

Water-hyacinth
(Eichhornia crassipes)


Characeae (A)
(Characeae Family)


Alismataceae (M)
(Water-plantain Family)

Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)

Alismataceae (M)
(Water-plantain Family)

Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Salviniaceae (F)
(Salvinia Family)

Parkeriaceae (F)
(Floating-fern Family)

Pontederiaceae (M)
(Pickerelweed Family)


Emersed


Shoreline


Submersed


Bnersed/
Floating

Emersed/
Submersed

Submersed


Submersed


Submersed


Bnersed/
Shoreline


Emersed


Submersed


Floating


Emersed


Floating








Water-hyssop
(Bacopa caroliniana;
Bacopa monnieri)

Water-lettuce
(Pistia stratiotes)


Water-meal
(Wolffia)


Water Paspalum
(Paspalum repens)


Scrophulariaceae (D)
(Figwort Family)


Emersed/
Shoreline


Araceae (M)
(Arum Family)


Floating


Floating


Lemnaceae (M)
(Duckweed Family)

Gramineae (M)
(Grass Family)


Enersed/
Shoreline


Water pennywort
(Hydrocotyle umbellata)

Water sprite
(Ceratopteris thalictroides)


Waterweed
(Egeria densa)

Wax myrtle
(Myrica cerifera)

Willow
(Salix)

Yellow-lotus
(Nelumbo lutea)

Yellow cow lily
Yellow pond lily
(Nuphar advena)


ULbelliferae (D)
(Parsley Family)

Parkeriaceae
(Floating-fern Family)

Hydrocharitaceae (M)
(Frog's-bit Family)

Myricaceae (D)
(Wax myrtle Family)

Salicaceae (D)
(Wi allow Family)

Nelumbonaceae (D)
(Lotus Family)

Nymphaeaceae (D)
(Water-lily Family)


Emersed


Emersed


Submersed


Shoreline


Shoreline


Emersed


Emersed/
Floating


* Letters in parenthesis stand for the following: A algae; F ferns;
D dicots; and M monocots.







AQUATIC WEEDS

LISTED BY SCIENTIFIC NAME


Scientific Name


Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mort.)

Azolla caroliniana Willd.

Baccharis spp.


Bacopa caroliniana (Walt.) Robins


Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell


Brachiara purpurascens (Raddi) Henr.
(=Panicum purpurascens)

Cabomba caroliniana Gray

Casuarina equistifolia L.


Ceratophyllum demersum L.

Ceratopteris thalictroides L.


Chara app.


Cladium jamaicense Crantz


Egeria densa Planch.



Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms


Camnon Name


Alligator-weed

Azolla; Water-fern

Groundsel; Sea myrtle;
Saltbush; Silverling

Lemon Bacopa; Water
hyssop; Bacopa

Bacopa; Water hyssop


Para grass


Fanwort; Cabomba

Australian pine;
Horsetail tree

Coontail; Hornwort

Water sprite; Water
fern

Musk-grass; Stonewort;
St ink-weed

Sawgrass


Brazilian elodea;
Anacharis; Egeria;
Waterweed

Water-hyacinth


Where or How
It Exists

Emersed

Floating

Shoreline


Emersed/
Shoreline

Emersed/
Shoreline

Emersed/
Shoreline

Submersed

Shoreline


Submersed

Emersed


Submersed


Emersed/
Shoreline

Submersed



Floating









Eleocharis baldwinii Michx.


Eleocharis spp.


Eupatorium capillifoliwn (Lam.)
Small

Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) Royle


Hydrocotyle umbellata L.

Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T.
Anderson

Lemna spp.

Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl)
Bl ue

Ludwigia peruviana (L.) Hara

Mayaca fluviatilis Aubl.

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Car.)
Blake


Micranthemum glomeratum (Chapm.)
Shinners

Myrica cerifera L.


Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.)
Verdc. (-=M. brasitiense)

Myriophyllum spicatum L.

Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.)
Magnus

NeZumbo lutea (Willd.) Pers.


Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth)
Keng ex Hitchc.


Slender spikerush


Spikerush


Dogfenne I


Hydrilla; Florida
elodea

Water pennywort

Hygrophila


Duckweed

Limnophila


Primrose willow

Bogmos s

Melaleuca; Punk tree;
Cajeput tree, Paper
tree

Micranthenumn


Wax myrtle; Southern
bayberry

Parrot-feather


Eurasian watermilfoil

Southern naiad


American lotus; Yellow-
lotus

Burmareed; Silk reed


Emersed/
Submersed

Bne rs ed/
Submersed

Shoreline


Submersed


Emersed

Submersed


Floating

Submersed


Shoreline

Submersed

Shoreline



Submersed


Shoreline


Emersed


Submersed

Submersed


Ernersed


Shoreline








Nitella spp.

Nuphar advena (Ait.) Ait. f.



Nymphaea odorata Ait.


Panicum hemitomon Schult.


Panicum maximum jacq.

Panicum repens L.


Paspalum repens
(=P. fturitans)

Pennisetum purpureum Schumn.

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin
ex Steud.

Pistia stratiotes L.

Pithophora spp.

Polygonum spp.


Pontedaria cordata L.

Potamogeton illinoensis Morong.


Ricinus communis L.

Sagittaria kurziana Glueck

Sagittaria spp.


Salix spp.

Salvinia rotundifolia Willd.


Stonewort

Spatterdock; Yellow
pond lily; Yellow cow
lily

Fragrant white water
lily; Pond-lily

Maidencane


Guinea-grass

Torpedograss


Water Paspalum


Napier-grass

Conmon reed; Giant
reed; Maidencane

Water-lettuce

Filamentous green alga

Smartweed; Knotweed


Pickerelweed

Illinois pondweed;
Peppergrass

Castor bean

Strap-leaf sag

Arrowhead; Duck-potatd;
Wapato

Willow

Salvinia; Connon
Salvinia


Submersed

Emersed



Floating


Emersed/
Shoreline

Shoreline

Emersed/
Shoreline

Emersed/
Shoreline

Shoreline

Emersed/
Shoreline

Floating

Floating mat

Emersed/
Shoreline

Emersed

Submersed


Shoreline

Submersed

ne rsed


Shoreline

Floating








Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi


Scirpus validus Vahl


Setaria magna Griseb.

Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid


Spirogyra spp.

Typha spp.


Utricularia spp.

Vallisneria americana Michx.


Wolffia spp.


Brazilian pepper;
Florida holly

Soft-stem bulrush,
Bulrush

Giant foxtail

Giant duckweed;
Duckmeat

Filamentous green alga

Cattail


Bladderwort

Tapegrass; Eel-grass;
Water-celery

Water-meal


Shoreline


Emersed


Shoreline

Floating


Floating mat

Emersed/
Shoreline

Submersed

Submersed


Floating


-10-


This public document was promulgated at a cost
of $ 379.29 or 37 cents per copy to inform
county personnel, water managers, agricultural
producers, and other interested persons of the
nomenclature of cormon aquatic weeds.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs