<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Foreword
 Public libraries
 Libraries that have no librari...
 College libraries
 High school librarians














Florida libraries
CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075709/00001
 Material Information
Title: Florida libraries
Physical Description: v. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida Historical Records Survey
Florida Works Progress Administration
Publisher: Historical Records Survey
Place of Publication: Jacksonville Fla
Creation Date: 1939
Frequency: annual[1939-19]
annual
regular
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Libraries -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: periodical   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
Statement of Responsibility: Historical Records Survey, Division of Women's and Professional Projects, Works Progress Administration.
General Note: Description based on: 1939.
General Note: Latest issue consulted: (1939).
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 14293108
System ID: UF00075709:00001

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 1
    Front Matter
        Page 2
    Foreword
        Page 3
    Public libraries
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
    Libraries that have no librarians
        Page 12
    College libraries
        Page 13
    High school librarians
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
Full Text
























































FLORIDA LIBRARIES




























Jacksonville, Florida

March 21, 1939


* ..* .
S


* S ** -


* 'I


..

~ '..














The Historical Records Survey


Luther H. Evans, National Director
Sue A. Mahorner, State Director






Division of Women's and Professional Projects


Florence Kerr, Assistant Administrator
Rolla A. Southworth, State Director






WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION


F. C. Harrington, Administrator
Roy C. Schroder, State Administrator


10 00 4
























FOREWORD


This list of public, college, and high school libraries
in Florida is published by the Historical Records Survey in
cooperation with the State Library Association. In connection
with its inventory of early American imprints and manuscript
collections, the Survey compiled a list of public and college
libraries in the state. A list of high school libraries was
furnished by Miss Henrie May Eddy, President of the State Li-
brary Association. The combined list is issued for the con-
venience of members of the Association and others interested
in library work in Florida.


Sue A. Mahorner
State Director
Historical Records Survey


Jacksonville, Florida
March 21, 1939









LIBRARIES OF FLORIDA


PUBLIC LIBRARIES




Albertson Public Library, Orlando
Miss Olive Brumbaugh, Librarian

Arcadia Woman's Club Library, Arcadia
Mrs. Della Robertson, Librarian

Avery Public Library, New Port Richey
Mr. Lewis I. Holway, Librarian

Avon Park Public Library, Avon Park
Mrs. Grace L. Raab, Librarian

Bartow Public Library, Bartow
Mr. Samuel S. Green, Librarian

Belle Glade Woman's Club Library, Belle Glade
Mrs. F. T. Boyd, Librarian

Boynton Woman's Club Library, Boynton
Mrs* lone Woolbright, Librarian

Bradenton Carnegie Public Library, Bradenton
Mrs. Julia M. Esterling, Librarian

Brooksville Woman's Club Library, Brooksville


Citra Public Library, Citra
Mrs. W. B. Carlton, Librarian

Clearwater Public Library, Clearwater
Mrs. Thomas 0. Owen, Librarian

Cocoa Library Association, Cocoa
Mrs. H. E. Griggs, Librarian

Cocoanut Grove Library Association, Cocoanut Grove
Miss Sarah J. Worth, Librarian

Coral Gables Public Library, Coral Gables
Miss Margaret M. Beaton, Librarian

Crescent City Woman's Club Library, Crescent City
Mrs. Anna G. Hubbard, Librarian









David S. Walker Library, Tallahassee
Miss Margaret C. Williams, Librarian

Daytona Beach Public Library, Daytona Beach
Miss Jennie Morrill, Librarian

Deerfield Woman's Club Library, Deerfield
Mrs. John Andrews, Librarian

DeLand Public Library, DeLand
Miss Edith Selter, Librarian

Delray Woman's Club Library, Delray
Mrs. Maude E. Ellis, Librarian

Dickinson Memorial Library, Orange City
Miss Ruth Whitaker, Librarian

Dunedin Public Library, Dunedin
Freida Grant, Librarian

Englewood Public Library, Englewood
Mrs. Walter H. Green, Librarian

Eustis Memorial Public Library, Eustis
Miss Margaret P. Weaver, Librarian

Everglades Public Library, Everglades
Mrs. Walter Holzman, Librarian

Fernandina Public Library, Fernandina
Miss Francis M. Carris, Librarian

Flagler Memorial Library, Miami
Miss Helen Squires, Librarian

Florahome Public Library, Florahome
Mrs. Ida Weaver, Librarian

Florida Agricultural Experiment Station Library, Gainesville
Mrs. Ida V. Cresap, Librarian

Florida Historical Society Library, Jacksonville
Watt Marchman, Librarian

Florida State Board of Health Library, Jacksonville

Florida State Library, Tallahassee
W. T. Cash, Librarian

Florida State Museum, Gainosvillo
T. Van Hyning, Director









Florida State Plant Board, Gainesville
Mrs. Morrill, Assistant Librarian

Fort Lauderdale Public Library, Fort Lauderdcle
Miss Dorothy Darrow, Librarian

Fort Myers Public Library, Fort Myers
Mrs. Laura C. Gephart, Librarian

Fort Pierce Public Library, Fort Pierce
Miss Lillian Waite, Librarian

Frostproof Library, Frostproof
Mrso H. Be Cordes, Jro, Librarian

Gainesville Public Library, Gainesville
Miss Mary B. Swinney, Librarian

Green Cove Springs Village Improve Ass'n. Library, Green Cove Springs
Miss Bonnie D. Baker, Librarian

Gulfport Public Library, St. Petersburg

Haines City Public Library, Haines City
Miss Edith M. Smith, Librarian

Hastings Library, Hastings
Mrs. Allen, Librarian
Mrs. Alice I. Chase, Pr.
Mrs. Moyers, Librarian

Hawks Park Library, Edgewater
MSrso Belinda M. Morgan, Librarian

Hialeah Library Association, Hialeah
MIrs. Mary H. Thomas, Librarian

Hollywood Public Library, Hollywood
Mrs. C. W. Ten Eick, Librarian

Homestead Municipal Library, Homestead
Mrs. L. L. Bow, Librarian

Hopkins Library, Lake Helen
Mrs. Margaret Turrell, Librarian

Hugh Embrey Memorial Free Public Library, Dade City
Mrs. Waldo Richardson, Librarian

Jacksonville Public Library, Jacksonville
Mr. Joseph F. Marron, Librarian

Key West Library, Key West
Miss Mary E. Wardlow, Librarian









Kissimmee Public Library, Kissimmee
Miss Betty Cantrell, Mgr.

LaBelle Woman's Club Library, LaBelle
Miss Therese Edwards, Chairman of
Library Board.

Lacoochee Library, Lacoochee


Lake City Woman's Club Library, Lake City
Miss Maude Moseley, Librarian

Lake Wales Club Library, Lake Wales
Miss Carrie C. Cundy, Librarian

Lake Worth Public Library, Lake Worth
Mrs. Julia H. Simmons, Librarian

Lakeland Public Library, Lakeland
Miss Serena Bailey, Librarian

Largo Public Library, Largo
Mrs. W. S. Walker, Librarian

Larimer Memorial Library (Palatka Public Library) Palatka
Miss Boss MacGill, Librarian

Leesburg Public Library, Leesburg
Mrs. Stella M. Fabyan, Librarian

Lemon City Library Association, Miami
Mrs. Frances Clay, Librarian

Live Oak Public Library, Live Oak
Mrs. Dennis, Librarian

Longwood Public Library, Longwood
Miss Mildred Elgin, Librarian

Macclenny Public Library, acclonny
Miss Minnie Ruth Milton, Librarian

Maitland Public Library, Maitland
Miss Stella M. Waterhouse, Librarian

Manatee Women's Club Library, Manatee
Mrs. L* D. Roberts, Librarian

Marianna Public Library, Marianna
Miss Cora Lee Wilson, Librarian

Marion Fells Library, Fellsmere
Mrs. R. L. Kinney, Librarian









Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne
Mrs. Stanford Wells, Librarian

Miami Beach Public Library, Miami Beach
Miss Bergha Aldrich, Librarian

Miami Public Library, Miami
Mrs. Frances G. Persons, Librarian

Miami Public Library (Little River Branch Library) Miami
Mrs. Ohla S. Smith, Librarian

Monticello Public Library, Monticello
Mrs* Clare Hollis, Librarian

Mount Dora Public Library, Mount Dora
Miss Mary L. Graham, Librarian

New Smyrna Public Library, New Smyrna
'irs C. A. Pettinger, Librarian

Nokomis Woman's Club Library, Nokomis
Mrs. C. C. Lowe, Librarian

Ocala Public Library, Ocala
Miss Louise E. Gamsby, Librarian

Oldsmar Woman's Club Library, Oldsmar
Mrs. T. E. Drossler, Librarian

Orange Park Woman's Club, Orange Park
Mrs-. W. C. Atwater, Librarian

Ormond Village Improvement Association Library, Ormond
Mrs. Edith P. Stanton, Librarian

Osprey Library, Osprey
Miss Eloise Hamlin, Librarian

Osteon Public Library, Osteen
Mrs. G. A. Taylor, Librarian

Oviedo Public Library, Oviedo
H. J. Okerlund, Librarian

Palmetto Carnegio Public Library, Palmetto
Mrs.o Kay Howze, Librarian

Penny Farms Memorial Home Community Library, Penny Farms
Rev. Goo. Tracher, Chairman Library
Committee

Pensacola Free Public Library, Pensacola
Miss Lucia Tryon, Librarian









Philaoo Library, Apalachicola
Miss Carolyn Hall, Librarian

Plant City Public Library, Plant City
Miss Sara Faye Germany, Librarian
Miss Catherine Fischer, Librarian

Pomona Public Library, Pomona
Miss Edna F. Byrons, Librarian

Port Orange Library and Literary Society Library, Port Orange
Mrs. J Shumaker, Librarian

Punta Gorda Public Library, Punta Gorda
Mrs. F. D. Robinson, Librarian

Quincy Public Library, Quincy
Miss Margaret Pierson, Librarian

Riverside Women's Club, Miami
Mrse Mary E. Gerber, Librarian

Robert M. Ray Memorial Library, Tampa

Rockledge Public Library, Rockledge
Mrs. K. P. Ketchem, Librarian

Ruskin Free Library, Ruskin


So Cornelia Young Library, Daytona Beach
Miss Alliene Johnson, Librarian

St. Augustine Free Public Library, St. Augustine
Miss Irma G. Pattison, Librarian

St. Cloud Veteran's Memorial Library, St. Cloud
Miss Margaret Diefendorf, Librarian

St. Leo Abbey Library, St. Leo
Charles McGinley, Librarian

St. Petersburg Museum and Historical Society Library, St. Petersburg
Mrs. Mary E. Apple, President

St. Petersburg Public Library, St. Petersburg
Miss Mary Bright, Librarian

San Mateo Public Library, San Mateo
Mrs. J. M. Bavm, Librarian

Sanford Public Library, Sanford
Mrs. E. H. Moughton, Librarian









Sarasota Public Library, Sarasota
Miss Betty Wooden, Librarian

Seamants Institute, Tampa
R. V. Knowles, 7Wm McCullough
Revs Barney Leach, Director

Sebastian Public Library, Sabastian

Sebring Woman's Club Library, Sebring
Mrs. Jo G. McClurg, Librarian

Starkes Womants Club Library, Starke
Mrs. Jeanette Young, Librarian

Stuart Woman's Club Library, Stuart
Miss Roberta Peck, Librarian

Tallahassee Supreme Court of Florida Library, Tallahassee
G. T. Whitfield, Librarian

Tampa Bay Museum Library, Tampa
T. J. Hall, Librarian

Tampa Public Library, Tampa
Miss Helen V. Stelle, Librarian

Tarpon Springs Library, Tarpon Springs
Miss Mary Louise Gilchrist, Librarian

Tavares Public Library, Tavares
Clayton L. Perreault, Librarian

Titusville Library Association, Titusville
Mrs. H. C. Conklin, Librarian

Umatilla Public Library, Umatilla
lrs. George Gollehur, Librarian

U. S. Navy Air Station Library, Pensacola
Miss Emily Seymour Coit, Librarian

* U. S. Veterans' Administration Facility Home Library, Bay Pines


U. S. Veterans' Administration Facility Library, Lake City


Vero Beach Womants Club Library, Vero Beach
Miss Margaret St. J. Lane, Librarian

W* P. A. Free Public Library, DeFuniak Springs
Mrs. C. W. Ellenburg, Librarian









Wauchula Public Library, Wauchula
Mrs. Nira Moore, Librarian

Webb Memorial Library, St. Augustine
Mrs. K. S. Lawson, Librarian

West Palm Beach Memorial Library, West Palm Beach
Miss Maude E. Clark, Librarian

Winter Haven Public Library, Winter Park
Miss Clara Locke Able, Librarian

Winter Park Public Library, Winter Park
Miss Marie Louise Sterrett, Librarian

Yo Wl C. A. Library, Tampa
Mrs. Gladys Taber, Secretary

Zellwood Free Public Library, Zellwood
Miss Hortense Vincent, Librarian

Zephyrhills Library Association, Zophyrhills
Mrs. Annie Gill, President.








LIBRARIES THAT HAVE NO LIBRARIANS


Ruskin Free Library

Sebastian Public Library

Bay Pines U. S, Veteranst Administration
Facility Home Library

Florida State Board of Health Library

Lacoochee Public Library

Robert M. Ray Memorial Library


Ruskin

Sebastian




Jacksonville

Lacoochee

Tampa










COLLEGE LIBRARIES

OF

FLORIDA



Bethune-Cookman College(Col) Daytona Beach
Miss M~rion Cleveland, Librarian

Edward Waters College(Col)Library, Jacksonville
Mrs. A. M. Skinner, Librarian

Florida A & M College, Carnegie Library(Col), Tallahassee
J. H. Reason, Librarian

Florida Military Inst. Lib.(Private School) Haines City
Lieut. M. D. Ramirez, Librarian

Florida Normal and Industrial Institution Library(Col), St. Augustine
Miss Thelma L. Cunningham, Librarian

Florida Southern College Library, Lakeland
Miss Oween Sumner, Librarian

Florida State College for Women Library, Tallahassee
Mrs. Louise Richardson, Librarian

John B. Stetson University Library, Deland
R. W. Severance, Librarian

John B. Stetson University Law Library, DeLand
Miss Oveda Cheatham, Librarian

Junior College Library, St. Petersburg

Rollins College Library, Winter Park
William F. Yust, Librarian

University of Florida Library, Gainesville
Miss Henrie Mae Eddy, Librarian

University of Florida Chemistry Library, Gainesville
Miss Mary Glover, Librarian

University of Florida Law Library, Gainesville
Mrs. Ila R. Pridgen, Librarian

University of Miami Library, Coral Gables
Mrs. Dorothy B. Miller, Librarian

University of Tampa Library, Tampa
Miss Charlotte Mae Thompson, Librarian










HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARIANS


Alexander, Mrs. Clara


Armstrong, Blanche


Bartlett, Martha


Bazemore, Mrs. Ruth


Beachboard, Josephine


Borryhill, Ivy


Bird, Nancy


Birkbeck, Alexandria


Black, Mrs. Arthur


Boatman, Mrs. Leafy


Boyd, Mrs. Carrie Benie


Bright, Clara


Brown, Nanoy


Bunch, Kathleen


Burgess, Mrs. Margaret


Cavin, Alberta


342 7th Ave.,
St. Petersburg


Zephyrhills


Inverness


Plant City


Graceville

Ft. Lauderdale High
Ft. Lauderdale

Groveland High
Groveland


Tavares

Conniston Jr. High
West Palm Beach

St. Petersburg Sr. High
St. Petersburg

Tarpon Springs High
Tarpon Springs

Chipley High
Chipley

Winter Park High
Winter Park

Seabreeze High
Daytona Beach

Jr.-Sr. High
Tarpon Springs

Ketterlinus High
St. Augustine










Chapman, Ruth


Chiaramonte, Rose


Clees, Mrs. Margaret


Cole, Mrs. W. D.


Coley, Mary


Collins, Eugenia


Crawley, Genevieve


Crews, Dorothy


Corwell, Mrs. Bessie


Currin, Mrs. Frances


Curry, Barbara


Cuyler, Katherine


Dabney, Miss Douglas


Dawson, Gamma


Dillard, Hazel


Duncan, Mrs. Charles


Edmunds, Mrs. Katherine


Ernisse, &Ms. Lucille


Wildwood

Hillsborough High
Tampa

Bartow Senior High
Bartow

Titusville High
Titusville

Sebring High
Sebring


Reddick

Ft. nWhite High
Ft. White

Duncan U. Fletcher High
Jacksonville Beach

Pinellas Senior High
Clearwater

Sarasota High
Sarasota

Bradenton High
Bradenton

St. Petersburg High
St. Petersburg

St. Lucie Co. High
Ft. Pierce

Memorial Jr. High
Tampa

E. J. Wilson School
Pensacola

Suwannee Co. High
Live Oak


Center Hill

John Gorrie Jr. High
Jacksonville









Erokert, Mrs. Edith


Evans, Augusta


Feinberg, Edna


Fletcher, Kathleen


Futrell, Rosa


Gallagher, Mrs. Aletha


Gibault, Mrs. Iva G.


Gordon, Ammonette


Grady, Marion


Greene, Mildred A.


Hall, Mrs. Helen


Hall, Nan Page

Hammond, Laura


Harlee, Mrs,


Heidt, Amelia


Hendershot, Jessie


Hodger, Billy


Howard, Mrs. Mable


Lake Worth Jr.-Sr. High
Lake Worth

Jackson Co. High
Marianna


Mt. Pleasant

Florida High
Tallahassee

Leesburg High
Leesburg

Homestead Jr. High
Homestead

Memorial Jr. High
Orlando

Deland High
Deland

Miami Edison
Miami

Landon High
Jacksonville

Leon High
Tallahassee

Sneads

South Broward High
Dania

Palmetto High
Palmetto

Robert E. Lee
Jacksonville

Osoeola High
Kissimmee

Auburndale High
Auburndale

Eustis High
Eustis









Humble, Hazel


Humrichouse, Mrs. Elizabeth


Hurst, Elizabeth May


James, Mary B.


Johannesen, Mrs. Ethel


Johnson, Clara


Keesey, Leila W.


Kelly, Aline


Kelly, Mrs. Anne (Jones)


Kitchen, Mrs. Nellie Webster


Knight, John T.


Krentzman, Sara


Lock, Dorothy


Long, Margaret


Lovelace, Nita


Lundquist, Mrs. Marion


Masterson, Mrs. Nettie


Mathis, Pollie


Moore Haven


New Port Richey

Miami Senior High
Miami

Andrew Jackson High
Miami

Jefferson Jr. High
Tampa


Palatka

New Smyrna High
New Smyrna

Gainesville High
Gainesville

Walton High
De Funiak Springs


Brooksville

St. Cloud High
St. Cloud

Columbia High
Lake City

Dade City High
Dade City

Seminole Co. High
Sanford-

Central Jr. High
West Palm'Beach

Delray Beach Sr. High
Delray Beach

Ocala High
Ocala

Walton High
De Funiak Springs









Miles, Kathleen


Minor, Mrs. Katherine C.


Mitchell, Miriam


Montgomery, Alma


Moore, Valona


Morgan, Mildred


Morrison, Mrs. Gladys


Moseley, Maureen


Mullen, Eloise


Myers, Mrs. Minnie May


McAllister, Lois


MoDonell, Mrs. C..F.


Mckee, Grace Eleanor


MoMillan, Betty


MoMullen, Mrs. Elna M.


Nettles, Mary D.


Newman, Anne


Norfleet, Julia B..


Chattahoochee High
Chattahoochee

280 8th St. No,.
St. Petersburg

Frostproof High
Frostproof

Miami Beach Sr,.High
Miami Beach


Pompano


Starke

Mirror Lake'Jr. High
St. Petersburg

Clermont-Minneola High
Clermont

Vero Beach High
Vero Beach

Cocoa High
Cocoa

Miami Beach High-
Miami Beach

Barberville Public School
Barberville

Century High
Century

Chubbs Jr..High
Pensacola

Clearwater Jr. High'
Clearwater

Redland Jr. High
Homestead

Hardee Co. High
Wauohula

Macclenny High
Macclenny









Norquist, Annette


Northway, Carrie Lee


Norton, Bessie


O'Bryant, Violet


OtHara, Mrs. J. W.


Orndorff, June


Padgett, Elsie


Patillo, Effie


Patten, Faye


Powell, Alice Ruth


Price, Mildred


Pursell, Vrs. H. E.


Roach, Mrs. Margaret (York)


Robinson, Verlie


Roof, Mrs. Edna


Rutledge, Sara


Sawyer, Suzanne


Scott, Holen


Shaffort, Mrs. Harrict Millor


Punta Gorda


Webster


Bay County High
Panama City

Oxford


Taylor High
Macclenny

Lakeland High
Lakeland

Crescent City High School
Crescent City

Mainland High School
Daytona Beach

Jr. High School
Plant City

Melbourne High School
Melbourne

Little River High School
Little River

Holly Hill Public School
Holly Hill

Pahokee Jr. -Sr. High School
Pahokee

Milton High School
Milton

Ada-Merritt Jr. High School
Miami

Ft. Myers Jr, High School
Ft. Myers

Mt. Dora High School
Mt. Dora

Ft. Myers Sr. High School
Ft. Myers

1200 N. E. 125th St.
North Miami









Shaw, Lucille


Shewimake, Mrs. Chas. E.


Shotwell, Florence


Smith, Margaret


Smith, Alice


Smith, Mrs. Marie (Carter)


Smith, Mrs. Sara Ann


Smith, Sheila


Smotherman, Mildred


Snider, Eulah Mae


Snyder, Jeannette


St. Clair, Mary Lou


Stafford, Mrs. Bessie M.


Stradley, Julia


Taylor, Nettie


Teed, Gladys F.


Thomas, Elizabeth


Thompson, Annie C.


Gadsen County High
Quinoy

Shenandoah Jr. High
Miami

Stuart High School
Stuart

Lakeview High School
Winter Garden

Miami Sr. High School
Miami

Dixie County High School
Cross City

Ft. Myers High School
Ft. Myers


Alva


St. Cloud

P. K. Yongo Laboratory
Gainesville

Fernandina High School
Fernandina

Tate Agricultural School
Gonzalez

Washington Jr. High School
Tampa

Cherokee Jr, High School
Orlando

Taylor County High School
Perry


Crystal River


Chattahoochee


Ovieda









Tiller, Virginia


Tyson, Willio Kate


Van Metro, Mrs. Ruth


Waldrop, Mary


Walker, Mrs. Maggic


Walmsloy, Miss


Webb, Eleanor


Wolborn, Elizabeth

Wollman, Mrs. Sarah B.


Wendel, Clara


White, Mrs. Hallie


Whittemore, Margaret B.


Wilkerson, Mrs. Emma


Wilson, Mrs. Mary C.


Young, Virginia


Mulberry High School
Mulberry

Umatilla High School
Umatilla

W. Chase Jr. High School
Ponsacola

Lake Wales High School
Lake Wales

Largo High School
Largo

Pine Castle Jr. High School
Pine Castle

Plant High School
Tampa

Bushnoll

Wilson Jr. High School
Tampa

Orlando Senior High School
Orlando

Ponce de Leon High School
Coral Gables

Bethelem
Bonifay


Coleman

Robert E. Lee Jr. High School
Miami

Pensacola High School
Pensacola