<%BANNER%>
  • TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Cover
 Table of Contents
 Administrative officers 1932-3...
 University senate 1932-33
 Officers of instruction and research...
 Faculty committees 1932-33
 Front Matter
 Summer session faculty 1932
 General extension division...
 Assistants in administration...
 Graduate assistants, student assistants,...
 Report of enrollment
 Student roll
 Geographic distribution
 Degrees and diplomas granted






PRIVATE ITEM
Digitization of this item is currently in progress.
University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00632
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city, Fla
Publication Date: 1906-
Copyright Date: 2009
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026
sobekcm - UF00075594_00632
System ID: UF00075594:00632

Table of Contents
    Cover
        Cover
    Table of Contents
        Page 735
    Administrative officers 1932-33
        Page 736
    University senate 1932-33
        Page 737
        Page 738
    Officers of instruction and research 1932-33
        Page 739
        Page 740
        Page 741
        Page 742
        Page 743
        Page 744
        Page 745
        Page 746
        Page 747
        Page 748
        Page 749
        Page 750
    Faculty committees 1932-33
        Page 751
        Page 752
    Front Matter
        Front Matter
    Summer session faculty 1932
        Page 753
        Page 754
    General extension division 1932-33
        Page 755
        Page 756
    Assistants in administration 1932-33
        Page 757
        Page 758
        Page 759
        Page 760
    Graduate assistants, student assistants, fellows and scholars 1932-33
        Page 761
        Page 762
    Report of enrollment
        Page 763
        Page 764
        Page 765
        Page 766
        Page 767
        Page 768
    Student roll
        Page 769
        Page 770
        Page 771
        Page 772
        Page 773
        Page 774
        Page 775
        Page 776
        Page 777
        Page 778
        Page 779
        Page 780
        Page 781
        Page 782
        Page 783
        Page 784
        Page 785
        Page 786
        Page 787
        Page 788
        Page 789
        Page 790
        Page 791
        Page 792
        Page 793
        Page 794
        Page 795
        Page 796
        Page 797
        Page 798
        Page 799
        Page 800
    Geographic distribution
        Page 801
        Page 802
    Degrees and diplomas granted
        Page 803
        Page 804
        Page 805
        Page 806
        Page 807
        Page 808
        Page 809
        Page 810
        Page 811
        Page 812
        Page 813
        Page 814
Full Text






The University Record

of the


University of Florida


REGISTER
of the
REGULAR SESSION 1931-32
SUMMER SESSION 1932


Vol. XXVII, Series I


No. 22


November 15, 1932


Published Semi-monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second-class matter,
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Fla.

















CONTENTS


Administrative Officers 1932-33... .. .................... .......................................

U university Senate 1932-33 ... .. ..................................................................

Officers of Instruction and Research 1932-33 .................................. .

Faculty Com m ittees 1932-33 ................................... ....... ......... ....

Sum m er Session Faculty 1932............. ...................... .... .... .... .......

General Extension Division 1932-33................................... ..........

Assistants in Administration 1932-33........................... .........................

Graduate Assistants, Student Assistants, Fellows and Scholars 1932-33.....

Report of Enrollment-

R regular Session 1931-32....... ... ..................... ....................

Summer Session 1932 ......... .......................... ................

Student Roll-

Regular Session 1931-32 .............................. .... .......................
Summer Session 1932 ................... .............. ......................

Geographic Distribution-

Regular Session 1931-32.................................. ...................

Sum m er Session 1932............................. ........ .. .. ..............

Degrees and Diplomas Granted-
F february, 1932 ............... ................................

June, 1932 ................ ............... .....................

August, 1932 ....... ........ .......... ....... ..... ...............


... 763

... 768



..... 769

.... 787



..... 801

..... 802



.... 803

.... 804

.... 810





ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
1932-33

BOARD OF CONTROL
P. K. YONGE, Chairman. ....................................... .................. Pensacola
A LBERT H B LANDING ...................................................................................................B artow
R AYM ER F. M AGUIRE................................... ................................... ....................O rlando
FRANK J. W IDEMAN ........................................................W est Palm Beach
GEORGE H BALDWIN ..................................................................................Jacksonville
J. T. DIAMOND, Secretary, Tallahassee

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
DOYLE E. CARLETON ................. ...............................Governor
R. A. GRAY ........... ......... ... ........ ............ ............. Secretary of State
W V. K NOTT ................................. ...... ............. ......... ............ .. State Treasurer
CAREY D. LANDIS .............................................. ..................... ............Attorney General
W. S. CAWTHON, Secretary.......................State Superintendent of Public Instruction

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), Ed.D., D.C.L., LL.D., President of the University
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D., D.Litt.......................Vice-President of the University
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D....................................Dean of the Graduate School
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S...................Secretary of the Council and Registrar
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D.............................. Dean of the College of Pharmacy
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A ..................Dean of the College of Commerce and
Journalism
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc. ................ .................... Dean of the College of Agriculture
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D. ....................... Dean of the College of Education
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A.......................Dean of the General Extension Division
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E....................... ..............Dean of Students
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B. ..............................Dean of the College of Law
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M.E., M.S........ .......Dean of the College of Engineering
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D., Acting Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D............................ Acting Director of the Institute of
Inter-American Affairs
RICHARD DEW ITT BROWN ........ ............................... .......... ....... Director of M music
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S............. Assistant Dean of the College of Agriculture
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM...... .......... ................................Business Manager
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S.............Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture, and
Assistant Director, Research, Experiment Station
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B................... ................. ................... Director of Athletics
JOHN VREDENBURGH MCQUITTY, M.A .............................. Officer of Admissions
CORA M ILTIMORE, B.S. ................ ... ..... ... .. ..... .... b... .......... Librarian
GARLAND POWELL ......................................................... Director, Radio Station W RUF
ARTHUR PERCIVAL SPENCER, M.S.............Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M .D ................................................University Physician
THOMPSON VAN HYNING ........ ......................Director of the Florida State Museum
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., A.I.A..............Director of the School of Architecture and
Allied Arts
FRANK S. WRIGHT, B.S.J....---...--..--.......... ................ Director of Publicity





UNIVERSITY SENATE
1932-33

PERMANENT MEMBERS
JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), Ed.D., D.C.L., LL.D., President of the University
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D. ....................................Dean of the Graduate School
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D...................Acting Director of the Bureau of Inter-
American Affairs
RICHARD DEWITT BROWN.........................................Director of the Division of Music
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S., Registrar and Secretary of the University Senate
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D. ........................................Vice-President of the University
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S., Assistant Dean, Instruction, College of Agriculture
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM ..................................Business Manager of the University
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S. ..................Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B. .................... .................... Director of Athletics
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D................... .....Dean of the College of Pharmacy
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A., Dean of the College of Commerce and Journalism
CORA M ILTIMORE, B.S. ...................... .............................Librarian of the University
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc. .......................................Dean of the College of Agriculture
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D. ................... .......Dean of the College of Education
GARLAND POWELL ................. ... ................. Director of the Radio Station WRUF
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A. ..................Dean of the General Extension Division
ARTHUR PERCIVAL SPENCER, M.S. ......Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M.D. ..........................................University Physician
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E .........................................Dean of Students
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B. ...........-.............. Dean of the College of Law
JAMES A. VAN FLEET, Major, U. S. Army, Professor of Military Science and Tactics
THOMPSON VAN HYNING ..................................Director of the Florida State Museum
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M.E., M.S.......... Dean of the College of Engineering
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., A.I.A...................Director of the School of Architecture and
Allied Arts
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D., Acting Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
FRANK S. W RIGHT, B.S.J. .... --... .............. ....... ..................Director of Publicity

THREE-YEAR MEMBERS
Terms Ending June 1, 1935
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D.......College of Commerce and Journalism
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D. ...................... ................College of Pharmacy
CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B. .......................................College of Law
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D. ................. .............College of Education
MELVIN PRICE, E.E., M.A. ....................................................College of Engineering
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A.............................College of Arts and Sciences
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D. ........................ College of Arts and Sciences
JOHN EDWIN TURLINGTON, Ph.D. ..... ........ ......................College of Agriculture





TWO-YEAR MEMBERS
Terms Ending June 1, 1934
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, M.A., B.L. ................................................. College of Law
ALFRED CRAGO, Ph.D. .......................... ..................................... College of Education
JOHN GRADY ELDRIDGE, M.A. ..............................College of Commerce and Journalism
WILLIAM JOHN HUSA, Ph.D. ........................... .................... .... College of Pharmacy
JAMES SPEED ROGERS, Ph.D. ................................-......... College of Arts and Sciences
ARTHUR LISTON SHEALY, D.V.M.......................................... College of Agriculture
ALBERT J. STRONG, B.S.M.E ................ ... .......... ..............College of Engineering
ROBERT CROZIER WILLIAMSON, Ph.D. ................................. College of Arts and Sciences


ONE-YEAR MEMBERS
Terms Ending June 1, 1933
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D. ............................................. College of Arts and Sciences
OLLIE CLIFTON BRYAN, Ph.D ........................ ---------............. College of Agriculture
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D. .......................................College of Arts and Sciences
JOSEPH RICHARD FULK, Ph.D. .......................................................College of Education
HOWARD WILLIAM GRAY, M.S., C.P.A. ...............College of Commerce and Journalism
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D.................... ........................... College of Pharmacy
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M.A., LL.B ................... ----............- College of Law
JOSEPH W EIL, M .S ................................ ....................... College of Engineering





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH
1932-33
JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), Ed.D., D.C.L., LL.D..................................President
CHARLES ELLIOTT ABBOTT, M.S. ......................................................Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Propagation and Vegetable Growing
OUIDA DAVIS ABBOTT, Ph.D. (Missouri) ..........................................Experiment Station
Home Economist, Head of Department
CHESTER FREDERICK AHMANN, Ph.D. (Missouri) ...........................Experiment Station
Physiologist
ROBERT VERRILL ALLISON, Ph.D. (Rutgers) .......................................Belle Glade, Fla.
Soils Specialist in Charge, Everglades Experiment Station
BURTON W EBER AMES, M.A.E. ................................................ .............Language Hall
Head of Correspondence Study, General Extension Division
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .............................Language Hall
Dean of the Graduate School, Head Professor of Ancient Languages
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Robert Brookings) .........Language Hall
Professor of Business Statistics and Economics
P. T. Dix ARNOLD, B.S.A. ............................. .........Experiment Station
Assistant in Dairy Investigations
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D. (Harvard) ........................................... Language Hall
Head Professor of French
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D. (Clark) ......................................Language Hall
Acting Director of Institute of Inter-American Affairs, Associate Professor of
Economic Geography
CHARLES W. BACHMAN, LL.B. (Notre Dame) .............................Basketball Court
Head Coach of Football
ERNEST TERRILL BARCO, Capt., Field Artillery, U. S. Army........................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ROBERT MARLIN BARNETT, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ...................................Experiment Station
Chemist
ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M .A ..................................................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Dean of Students and Adviser to Freshmen,
Assistant Professor of Sociology
RAYMOND BROWN BECKER, Ph.D. (Minnesota)..............................Experiment Station
Specialist in Dairy Husbandry
WALTER HERMAN BEISLER, D.Sc. (Princeton) .................................Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemical Engineering
CHARLES EDWARD BELL, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) .....................Experiment Station
Associate Chemist
TRUMAN C. BIGHAM, Ph.D. (Stanford) ...............................................Buckman Hall
Professor of Economics
ALVIN PERCY BLACK, B.A. ..... .....................................................Chemistry Building
Professor of Agricultural Chemistry (On leave First Semester 1932-33)
RAYMOND WILLIAM BLACKLOCK, B.A. ........................................Horticulture Building
Boys' Club Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
GULIE HARGROVE BLACKMON, M.S.A. ............................................Experiment Station
Pecan Culturist
LEWIS F. BLALOCK, B.S.B.A. ............................................ .... ............. Language Hall
Assistant Registrar
ARTHUR AARON BLESS, Ph.D. (Cornell) .................................................. Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics





740 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

BENJAMIN ARTHUR BOURNE, M.S ..........................................Belle Glade, Fla.
Plant Physiologist, Everglades Experiment Station
CHARLES WILLIAM BOYD, M.D. (Tulane) ..................- ...................Infirmary
Assistant University Physician
HOMER EELLS BRATLEY, M.S.A. ................................................. ..........Experiment Station
Assistant Entomologist
WYNFRED ROSCOE BRIGGS, B.S.A ...........................................Ninth Street Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Farm Management, Agricultural
Extension Service
Lucius MOODY BRISTOL, Ph.D. (Harvard) ..............................................Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Sociology
MARVIN ADEL BROOKER, Ph.D. (Cornell) ....................................Ninth Street Building
Associate Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
ALBERT NELSON BROOKS, Ph.D. (Wisconsin)..................................Plant City, Fla.
Plant Pathologist
CHARLES CARROLL BROWN, C.E., M.A. ..................................... ...........Benton Hall
Acting Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
HAMLIN L. BROWN, B.S.A .................................................... ............Experiment Station
Dairyman, Agricultural Extension Service
RICHARD DEW ITT BROWN .......................................................... Auditorium
Director of Music
FRANK WARNER BRUMLEY, M.S.A. .............................................. Ninth Street Building
Agricultural Economist, Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Service
JOSEPH BRUNET, Ph.D. (Stanford) ................................ --.--..-- .....Language Hall
Assistant Professor of French
OLLIE CLIFTON BRYAN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ...................................Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agronomy
LUDWIG WILLIAM BUCHHOLZ, M.A.. ... ..... .. Language Hall
Professor of Bible
ALAN BEVERLY BURRITT, M.L.A. ....................................................Agriculture Building
Associate Professor, Head of Department of Landscape Design
CHARLES FRANCIS BYERS, Ph.D. (Michigan) ............................................Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Biology
HENRY HOLLAND CALDWELL, M.A...................... .............................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
PAUL W. CALHOUN, B.S ...... ...............................Experiment Station
Assistant Entomologist
ARTHUR FORREST CAMP, Ph.D. (Washington University) ..........Experiment Station
Horticulturist, Head of Department
JOHN PERLIN CAMP, M.S.A ...... ........................ ......... ..... .Experiment Station
Assistant Agronomist
ARCHER STUART CAMPBELL, Ph.D. (Virginia) .... ....... ...........Language Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Foreign Trade,
Director of Bureau of Economic and Business Research
CARLYLE CARR, B.S. ...................................................................... Ninth Street Building
Specialist in Rodent Control (Cooperation U. S. D. A.)
WILLIAM RICHARD CARROLL, Ph.D. (Minnesota) .................. ..........Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
WILLIAM ANGUS CARVER, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ..............................Quincy, Fla.
Associate Agronomist, North Florida Experiment Station
JAMES EDWARD CHACE, JR., M.B.A............-.................... .......... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Business Management





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 741

HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, MS. ............. ...........................Language Hall
Registrar
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .....................Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
WESLEY CLANTON, Ph.D. (Michigan) ....................................... .Science Hall
Acting Associate Professor of Biology (First Semester 1932-33)
WASHINGTON AUGUSTUS CLARK, JR., M.A..............................--....Language Hall
Instructor in English
HAROLD GRAY CLAYTON, M.S.A. ........................................Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
ROBERT SI'RATT COCKRELL, M.A., B.L. (Virginia) .................... ...... Law Building
Professor of Law
M ADISON DERRELL CODY, M .A.................. ........................ ......... Science Hall
Head Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
JOHN MELTON COLEMAN, M.S.A. .. .....................................Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
DANIEL A. CONNOR, Major, Field Artillery, U. S. Army ................. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A., LL.B. (Wyoming) ............................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor, Head of the Department of Speech
JOHN FRANCIS COOPER, M.S.A ..---............... ................ .Horticulture Building
Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
LEWIS BRISCOE COOPER, Ph.D. (Cincinnati) .................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Supervised Teaching
W ARREN CASSIUS COWELL, B.S ............ ....... .......... ........... .Basketball Court
Professor of Coaching and Physical Education, Varsity Basketball and
Baseball Coach and Freshman Football Coach
ALFRED CRAGO, Ph.D. (Iowa) ................... ......... ...........................Peabody Hall
Professor of Educational Psychology, Tests and Measurements
CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B. (Michigan)..................... Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN THOMAS CREIGHTON, M.S. .....-................ ................ .. Agriculture Building
Instructor in Entomology and Plant Pathology
IDA K EELING CRESAP .................... .................... ..................Horticulture Building
Librarian, Experiment Station
CHARLES LANGLEY CROW, Ph.D. (Goettingen) ....................................Language Hall
Head Professor of German and Spanish
RAYMOND M ERCHANT CROWN, B.S.A.............................................................. Quincy, Fla.
Assistant Agronomist, North Florida Experiment Station
ADRIAN DAANE, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ................................... ... Belle Glade, Fla.
Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
URI PEARL DAVIS, M .A............................... .......... ...-.. ...... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
JAMES WESTBAY DAY, M.A., J.D. (Florida) ................................Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN WILLIAM DEBRUYN, M.A. ..... ........... ............... ..... Auditorium
Assistant Professor of Music
EZRA FRANKLIN DEBUSK, B.S. ..........Horticulture Building
Citrus Pathologist and Entomologist, Agricultural Extension Service
FRANCIS MARION DEGAETANI, B.A.E.................. .. ...................Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish





742 -UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

RALPH DAVIS DICKEY, B.S.A...........................................................Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Acting Head of
Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology
SIGISMOND DE RHUDESHEIM DIETTRICH, Ph.D. (Clark) ............................ Buckman Hall
Instructor in Economic Geography
HARWOOD BURROWS DOLBEARE, B.A. ......................................................... Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Finance
JOSEPH P. DONNOVIN, Capt., Field Artillery, U. S. Army...........................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
BERNARD FRANCIS DOSTAL, M.A......................................................Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
HOWARD DYKMAN, B.A., LL.B. (Minnesota)............................................Language Hall
Assistant Dean, College of Commerce and Journalism, and
Professor of Economics and Insurance
AUTHER HAMNER EDDINS, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ..........................Hastings, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist
JOHN GRADY ELDRIDGE, M .A........................................................................Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics
LINUS MARVIN ELLIS, JR., Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)...........................Chemistry Building
Instructor in Chemistry
ELMER JACOB EMIG, M .A. .............................. ...................................... Language Hall
Head Professor of Journalism
MARTIN RUSSELL ENSIGN, M .S. ........................................................ Experiment Station
Associate Horticulturist
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D. (Boston)..............................................Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Philosophy
SILAS KENDRICK ESHLEMAN, JR., M.S., M.E .............................................. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Drawing and Mechanic Arts
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins), D.Litt............................Language Hall
Vice-President of the University, Head Professor of English
LESTER COLLINS FARRIS, M .A. ............................ ................................Language Hall
Associate Professor of English
W ILLARD M ERTON FIFIELD, M .S. .............................................................Homestead, Fla.
Assistant Horticulturist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
WILLIAM WARRICK FINEREN, M.E. ............................. ........ Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
W ILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, .S. ............ ....... .........................Agriculture Building
Assistant Dean of the College of Agriculture, Head Professor of
Ornamentals and Forestry
PERRY ALBERT FOOTE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .......................................Chemistry Building
Professor of Pharmacy
BONNIE REID FUDGE, Ph.D. (Rutgers)..............................................Lake Alfred, Fla.
Associate Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
RALPH MORRIS FULGHUM, B.S.A. .................................................Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
JOSEPH RICHARD FULK, Ph.D. (Nebraska) ...................................... Peabody Hall
Professor of Public School Administration
LEONARD WILLIAM GADDUMI, Ph.D. (Missouri) ..............................Experiment Station
Biochemist
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS. Ph.D. (Peabody).............................................Peabody Hall
Professor of Agricultural Education
FRANK G ENOVAR ....................................................... ........... .. ....... ....... Gym nasium
Assistant in Physical Education, Swimming Coach





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 743

HALLET HUNT GERMOND, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ..........................................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
LEONARD GIOVANNOLI, M.A. ..... ........................................Science Hall
Curator, Department of Biology (On leave 1932-33)
FLAVIA GLEASON ....................................... ...... .................... Tallahassee, Fla.
State Agent, Home Demonstration Work
JAMES DAVID GLINT, Ph.D. (Michigan) ......................................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
CARLOS C. GOFF, M .S. .......................... ......----- -----......... -.................... Leesburg, Fla.
Assistant Entomologist
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM .........................-.......------- ..............Language Hall
Business Manager
LEVI OTTO GRATZ, Ph.D. (Cornell) .............................. .......................Quincy, Fla.
Plant Pathologist in Charge, North Florida Experiment Station
HOWARD WILLIAM GRAY, M.S., C.P.A. ............................ ............ Language Hall
Professor of Accounting
ARTHUR SYLVESTER GREEN, M.A .................... .... ... .................. .... Peabody Hall
Instructor in History and Political Science
JOHN ROOSEVELT GREENMAN, B.S.A. ..... .. ......... Ninth Street Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Farm Management, Agricultural
Extension Service
EDGAR FREDERICK GROSSMAN, Ph.D. (Columbia) ........................Experiment Station
Entomologist
HENRY GLENN HAMILTON, Ph.D. (Cornell) .. ....................... Horticulture Building
Associate Professor of Marketing Agricultural Products
FRED T. HANNAFORD, B.A. ..................- ................ .... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Architecture
LYMAN GEORGE HASKELL, M.D. (Boston) ...........................Old Gymnasium
Professor of Coaching and Physical Education
WILLIAM BYRON HATHAWAY, M.A. .. ............... ...........................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Spanish
OLIVER HOWARD HAUPTMANN, M.A. ...............................Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish and German
STACEY O. HAWKINS, .A. .. .......................... .................................. Homestead, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
DORR HAZELHURST, First Lt., Infantry, U. S. Army................................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D. (Yale) ..............................................Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
W ILLIAM W ALTER HENLEY, B.S.A................................ ......................Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman
WILBUR GARLAND HIATT, B.A. ............................. ........................Language Hall
Auditor of Budgetary Accounts
WILLIAM TROTTER HICKS, M.S............... ...................................Buckman Hall
Instructor in Economics and Economic Geography
ALFRED NASH HIGGINS, B.A. ................ ............- ........................ Basketball Court
Professor of Coaching and Physical Education, Varsity Track Coach, Assistant
Freshman Football Coach, and Director of Intra-Mural Athletics
THOMAS J. HIG INS, M .A. ...................................... .................. Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish
LOVELL DAVID HINER, M.S. Pharm. ............................................Chemistry Building
Instructor in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology





744 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D. (Chicago) ........................................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Psychology, Head of Department of Psychology,
Director of Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
JOE HOLSINGER, B.S.E.E. .................................................................... Basketball Court
Associate Professor of Coaching and Physical Education, Freshman Basket-
ball Coach, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, and Golf Coach
ARTHUR ARIEL HOPKINS, M.A. ...............-..............-- ---.... --.. ..---- Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Speech
RAYMOND HOLT HOWARD, M.S.A ............................................Horticulture Building
Instructor in Farm Management
THEODORE HUNTINGTON HUBBELL, B.A. ..................... ..... ..Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology
FRED HAROLD HULL, M.S........................................ ........Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S .............................. ....................- Horticulture Building
Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture, and Assistant Director,
Research, Experiment Station
HUBER CHRISTIAN HURST, B.A., LL.B. (Florida)..............................Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Business Law
WILLIAM JOHN HUSA, Ph.D. (Iowa)................................. ....Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacy
ROBERT WILLIAM HUSTON, M.A. ............................. ............. Language Hall
Instructor in French
VESTUS TWIGGS JACKSON, Ph.D. (Chicago)..............................Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Chemistry
CHESTER HOWELL JANES, B.S.M.E...-........ ........................ Engineering Building
Instructor in Drawing and Mechanic Arts
JOHN HENRY JEFFERIES ...................................................... Lake Alfred, Fla.
Superintendent, Citrus Experiment Station
JOHN EVANDER JOHNSON, B.D., M.A................ ....................... Y.M.C.A. Building
Professor of Bible and Director of Social and Religious Service
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B. (Florida)..................... ...................Gymnasium
Director of Athletics
HASTINGS W YMAN JONES, M.S ..................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
HENRY NORTON JUNE, B.S. Arch., A.I.A............. ... ....... Peabody Hall
Professor of Architecture
DAVID G. A. KELBERT ......................-..---- .... ............. Bradenton, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist
MARY ELLEN KEOWN, M.S .......................................................Tallahassee, Fla.
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
RALPH WYMAN KIDDER, B.S. ............................................ .Belle Glade, Fla.
Assistant Animal Husbandman, Everglades Experiment Station
RANDALL RICH KINCAID, M.A. ........... .. ...................... .......... Quincy, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist, North Florida Experiment Station
HAROLD LORAINE KNOWLES, Ph.D. (Kansas) ........................................Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D. (Michigan)...............Engineering Building
Professor of Mathematics
WILLIAM ABRAHAM KUNTZ, M.S ......................................... ....Lake Alfred, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 745

JOSEPH HARRISON KUSNER, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ....................................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
ELLSWORTH GAGE LANCASTER, Ph.D. (Clark), LL.D. ..............................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychology
OTTO F. LANGE, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army................................................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
JAMES MILLER LEAKE, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .......................................Language Hall
Head Professor of History and Political Science
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D. (Chicago) .................................Chemistry Building
Dean of the College of Pharmacy, Head Professor of Chemistry
WALTER ANTHONY LEUKEL, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ..........................Experiment Station
Agronomist
W ILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M .A ................ ........ ..........- ... ........................ Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Latin and English
W INSTON W LITTLE, M .A ..................... --....-.................. ........................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Secondary Education
RICHARD NUGENT LOBDELL, M .S...............................................................Belle Glade, Fla.
Entomologist, Everglades Experiment Station
EARLL LESLIE LORD, M.S ............. ....................... .... ................Agriculture Building
Professor of Pomology
KENNETH WILFRED LOUCKS, M.S. ...................................... ...................Leesburg, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist
THOMAS M ARVEL LOWE, M .S..........................................................................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering
WILLIAM LEONARD LOWRY, B.A ................................................................. Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Journalism
RUBY M DAVID ........................ ... .............. ..................................Tallahassee, Fla.
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
SAMUEL W M CINNIS, M .A. ............---.............. ....... ......... ............ -Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
BRUCE MCKINLEY, B.A., B.S.A. .....................................................Ninth Street Building
Associate Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
JOHN VREDENBURGH 'MCQUITTY, M.A. ......................... ..............Language Hall
Officer of Admissions
RAYMOND GEORGE MANCHESTER, B.A., D.O...........................................Basketball Court
Trainer and Manager of Equipment, Department of Athletics
FREEMAN GOODE MARTIN, M.S. .................................................Agriculture Building
Instructor in Animal Husbandry and Dairying
W ALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A............................................................Language Hall
Dean of the College of Commerce and Journalism, Head Professor of Economics
ARTHUR RAYMOND MEAD, Ph.D. (Columbia) ........................................Peabody Hall
Professor of Supervised Teaching and Director of Laboratory School
NORMAN RIPLEY MEHRHOF, M. Agr....................................Horticulture Building
Poultryman, Agricultural Extension Service
CORA M ILTMORE, B.S. ...... .... ......... ...... .. ........................Library
Librarian
CARL E. M ITTELL, B.F.A. .......................................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Drawing and Painting
VIRGINIA PEARL MOORE ...... ....... .................................Tallahassee, Fla.
Home Improvement Agent, Home Demonstration Work
WILLIAM CHENEY MOORE, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army.................................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics





746 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

WILLIAM EDGAR MOORE, M.A. ....................... .....Language Hall
Instructor in English
ALTON CHESTER M ORRIS, M .A. ................. ................... ..................Language Hall
Instructor in English
CHARLES EUGENE MOUNTS, M .A. .................................... ........ ....... .....Language Hall
Instructor in English
HAROLD MOWRY, B.S.A............... ... ................................. Experiment Station
Horticulturist
A. MOULTRIE MUCKENFUSS, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .......................Chemistry Building
Professor of Agricultural Chemistry (First Semester 1932-33)
WALTER J. MULLER, First Lieut., Infantry, U. S. Army.....................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
CLAUDE LEONIDAS MURPHREE, B.A. ................................................Auditorium
Organist
WAYNE MILLER NEAL, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ..................................Experiment Station
Associate in Animal Nutrition
JOSEPH R. NELLER, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ... ........................ .................Belle Glade, Fla.
Biochemist, Everglades Experiment Station
WILLIAM THOMAS NETTLES, B.S .................................................Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc. (Iowa State College) ...........................Horticulture Building
Dean, College of Agriculture, and Director, Experiment Station,
Director, Agricultural Extension Service
RuBY NEWHALL ...... ............................................Horticulture Building
Administrative Manager, Experiment Station and Agricultural
Extension Service
CLARENCE VERNON NOBLE, Ph.D. (Cornell) .................................Ninth Street Building
Agricultural Economist, Head of Department, Agricultural Extension Service
ROBERT EMMETT NOLEN, M.S.A. ................. ..... .............Plant City, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D. (Columbia) .............................. .... Peabody Hall
Dean of the College of Education, Head Professor of Education
GEORGE TIERSO NUNEZ, B.S.B.A. ...................................--...........Language Hall
Instructor in Accounting
BURTON J. H. OTTE, M.S. .......................................................... .... Chemistry Building
Curator in Chemistry
ANCIL NEWTON PAYNE, Ph.D. (Illinois) .............................................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
WILLIAM SANFORD PERRY, M.S. ................................................Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ........................ ... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
A. P. PIERSON, B.A. ......................................... ........ .......................... Gymnasium
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
ZAREH MEGUERDITCH PIRENIAN, M.S. .................................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D. (Purdue).......................................Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
GARLAND POWELL ......................... ..... ............ ......... Radio Station
Director, Radio Station, WRUF
J. EDWIN PRICE, B.A.E ........................................................... Language Hall
Instructor in English





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 747

M ELVIN PRICE, E.E., M .A. ............................................................Engineering Building
Head Professor of Mechanical Engineering
RAYMOND K. QUEKEMEYER, First Lieut., Artillery, U. S. Army..................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, C.E., M .S. ........................................................... Benton Hall
Head Professor of Civil Engineering
JESSE R EEVES ...................................... ........ ................................................Q uincy, Fla.
Farm Superintendent, North Florida Experiment Station
ARTHUR STEVENS RHOADS, Ph.D. (Syracuse)...................--.... .... .............Cocoa, Fla.
Plant Pathologist
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A ...............................................................Language Hall
Dean of the General Extension Division
GEORGE EDGAR RITCHEY, M.S. ............ ..........................................Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A. ........................................Language Hall
Professor of English
Ross EDWARD ROBERTSON, B.S ..........................................................Belle Glade, Fla.
Assistant Chemist, Everglades Experiment Station
MORGAN COLUMBUS ROCHESTER, B.S. .....................................Horticulture Building
Instructor in Farm Records and Accounts
FRAZIER ROGERS, M.S.A. ...... .. .................. ....................Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Engineering
JAMES SPEED ROGERS, Ph.D. (Michigan) ................................... .....Science Hall
Head Professor of Biology and Geology
GEORGE D. RUEHLE, Ph.D. (Washington State College) .................Lake Alfred, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
RUDOLPH WILLIAM RUPRECHT, Ph.D. (Mass. Ag. College)............Experiment Station
Chemist, Head of Department
ELLIS BENTON SALT, M .A.................................................. ...................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
NATHAN WILLARD SANBORN, M.D. (City of New York) ...........Horticulture Building
Head Professor of Poultry Husbandry
DORSEY ADREN SANDERS, D.V.M. (Kansas State College) .........West Palm Beach, Fla.
Veterinarian
STEPHAN PENCHEFF SASHOFF, M.S......... ........................... Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
ZACH SAVAGE, M .S. ....................................................................Ninth Street Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
(On leave 1932-33)
W ILLIAM LINCOLN SAWYER, B.S. ................................................................. Benton Hall
Instructor in Civil Engineering
PETER C. SCAGLIONE, B.S.B.A. ......................... .......... .....Buckman Hall
Instructor in Office Management and Economic History
PETTUS HOLMES SENN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Farm Crops and Genetics
LUCY BELLE SETTLE, B.S. ... ............... ......................................Horticulture Building
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
ARTHUR LISTON SHEALY, D.V.M. (McKillip) .............................Experiment Station
Professor of Veterinary Science, and Animal Husbandman and Head of
Department, Experiment Station
WALTER JEFFERSON SHEELY, B.S.............................. ....Experiment Station
Agent in Animal Husbandry, (Cooperation U.S.D.A.), Agricultural
Extension Service





748 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

HARLEY BLACKWELL SHERMAN, M.S. ....................................................... --Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology (On leave First Semester 1932-33)
WILLIAM BYRON SHIPPEY, Ph.D. (Columbia).................... .....Leesburg, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist
ANNA MAE SIKES, B.S. .................................. ...................... Tallahassee, Fla.
Nutritionist, Home Demonstration Work
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, M.A.E. ..............................................................Peabody Hall
Assistant Dean of the College of Education, Associate Professor of
Public School Administration (On leave 1932-33)
STANLEY SIMONDS, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ..........................................Law Building
Professor of Roman Law and Ancient Languages (Part Time)
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................-.Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Mathematics
KENNETH GORDON SKAGGS, B.A .................................. .............. ...... Language Hall
Instructor in English (Part Time)
DEAN SLAGLE, M.A., LL.B. (Yale) .................... ....................Law Building
Professor of Law
EDWARD FRANK SMITH, E.E. ............... ................... --................ ... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
BUNNIE OTHANEL SMITH, M.A. ...............................................................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Curriculum Revision
JESSE LEE SMITH ..................................... ............ ...... .....Horticulture Building
District Agent and Agronomist, Agricultural Extension Service
ARTHUR PERCEVAL SPENCER, M.S. ..............................................Horticulture Building
Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
ROBERT C. SPENCER, B.M.E., F.A.I.A. .....................................................Peabody Hall
Instructor in Architecture
HERMAN E. SPIVEY, M .A. ............................ .. ....... .... ..................Language Hall
Instructor in English
O. C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S. Arch ............... ................. .............Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
ARTHUR LOUIS STAHL, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ..........................................Experiment Station
Associate Horticulturist
DENNIS KEITH STANLEY, B.A.E. ................................................................ Gymnasium
Associate Professor of Coaching and Physical Education, Assistant
Varsity Football Coach, Tennis, and Freshman Coach
EDWIN F. STANTON ................................. ........ ...... .................................Chipley, Fla.
Supervisor, Florida National Egg-Laying Contest
FREDERICK DELOS STEVENS, B.S. ..............................................Belle Glade, Fla.
Associate Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
LINTON COOKE STEVENS, M.A. ............---...... --......................................Language Hall
Instructor in French
WILLIAM EUGENE STOKES, M.S ........................................ .............Experiment Station
Agronomist, Head of Department
ALBERT J. STRONG, B.S.M .E ...................................................... Engineering Building
Head Professor of Drawing and Mechanic Arts
DANIEL C. SWANSON, S.B. ........................................... ......... ........Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M.A., LL.B. (Wisconsin) ....-...-...-............... Law Building
Professor of Law
EZEKIEL FRED THOMAS, D.V.M. (Georgia) .......................... ...Experiment Station
Assistant Veterinarian





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 749

GEORGE WASHINGTON THOMPSON, LLB. (Michigan) ..............................Law Building
Professor of Law
WILLIAM LOUDEN THOMPSON, B.S. ..................................................Lake Alfred, Fla.
Assistant Entomologist, Citrus Experiment Station
SILAS M. THRONSON, M.S. ......................................................Chemistry Building
Instructor in Chemistry
ISABELLE S. THURSBY, B.S. ............................................... .................Tallahassee, Fla.
Extension Economist in Food Conservation, Home Demonstration Work
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M.D. (Emory)................................ Infirmary
University Physician
DOYAL EDGAR TIMMONS, M.S.A. .......................... ...........Ninth Street Building
Agricultural Economist, Marketing, Agricultural Extension Service
WILLIAM BURLEIGH TISDALE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ........................Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist, Head of Department
ARCHIE NEWTON TISSOT, Ph.D. (Ohio State) ...............................Experiment Station
Associate Entomologist
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E. ..............................................Peabody Hall
Dean of Students
GEORGE RICHARD TOWNSEND, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................................Belle Glade, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Everglades Experiment Station
LESLIE BENNETT TRIBOLET, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ..........................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Political Science
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B. (Michigan) ..............................Law Building
Dean of the College of Law, Head Professor of Law
JOHN EDWIN TURLINGTON, Ph.D. (Cornell) ........... ............... Horticulture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Economist,
Agricultural Extension Service
JAMES A. VAN FLEET, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army..................... ...............Benton Hall
Commandant of Cadets, Professor of Military Science and Tactics
THOMPSON VAN HYNING ................................ ....................................Science Hall
Director of The Florida State Museum
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M.E., M.S. .................................Engineering Building
Dean of the College of Engineering and Professor of Engineering
RICHARD KENNETH VOORHEES, M.S...........................................Experiment Station
Assistant Plant Pathologist
EDGAR SMITH WALKER, Colonel, U. S. Army (Retired)...............Engineering Building
Instructor in Drawing
FRED WINTER WALKER ............................................ .........Monticello, Fla.
Assistant Entomologist
MARION NEWMAN WALKER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin)....................................Leesburg, Fla.
Plant Pathologist in Charge
HOWARD KEEFER W ALLACE, M .S.......................... .................................... Science Hall
Curator, Department of Biology
JOHN LEVI WANN, M.S.A.............................................................Horticulture Building
Instructor in Farm Records and Accounts (On leave 1932-33)
FRED CURTIS W ARD, B.S.B.A....................................... ....................Language Hall
Instructor in Accounting (On leave 1932-33)
JACOB D. WARNER, M.S. .. ........................ ................Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
JOSEPH RALPH WATSON, M.A. ......... ...................................Experiment Station
Entomologist, Head of Department





750 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., A.I.A.. ................................ ..........Peabody Hall
Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts,
Head Professor of Architecture
GEORGE FREDERICK WEBER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist
JOSEPH W EIL, M .S. ...................... ........................................ Engineering Building
Head Professor of Electrical Engineering, Chief Engineer, Radio Station, WRUF
ERDMAN W EST, M .S. ................. .................................Experiment Station
Mycologist
JOHN F. WILLIAMS, First Lieut., Field Artillery, U. S. Army.....................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
OSBORNE WILLIAMS, Ph.D. (Chicago)............................................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology
ROBERT CROZIER WILLIAMSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .................................Benton Hall
Head Professor of Physics
CLAUDE HOUSTON WILLOUGHBY, M.A. ...................................... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Animal Husbandry and Dairying
JOSEPH PORTER WILSON, M.B.A......... ...... ........... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Marketing and Salesmanship
JOHN WALLACE WILSON, D.Sc. (Harvard) ................................. Leesburg, Fla.
Associate Entomologist
JOHN W ESLEY WILSON, B.S., E.E. ........................... ......... ...... Benton Hall
Instructor in Electrical Engineering (Part Time)
VERNE EDMUND WILSON, M.A. .... ..................................Peabody Hall
Instructor in Psychology
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D. (Illinois) .................................Language Hall
Acting Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences,
Professor of Mathematics
HERBERT WILLIAMS WINSOR, B.S.A .......................... ..........Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
JACOB HOOPER WISE, M.A., J. D. (Florida) ...................... .........Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Supervised Teaching (On Leave 1932-33)
HERBERT SNOW WOLFE, Ph.D. (Chicago) ....................................... Homestead, la.
Horticulturist in Charge, Sub-Tropical Station
FRANK SUMNER WRIGHT, B.S.J. .................. .... ..... .. ... Gymnasium
Director of Publicity, Secretary of Alumni Association
PHILLIP OSBORNE YEATON, B.S., S.B....................................Engineering Building
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering





COMMITTEES 751

FACULTY COMMITTEES
For the year 1932-33

ACCREDITING COLLEGES
FARR, Chairman; ATKIN, CHANDLER, HEATH, LEAKE, SIMPSON.

ADMISSIONS
SIMPSON, Chairman; BIGHAM, CHANDLER, DAY, FOOTE, LEAKE, McQUITTY, MEAD,
STAGEBERG, WILLOUGHBY.
ALUMNI
FLOYD, Chairman; ABBOTT, AMES, DAY, HINCKLEY, HURST, J. E. PRICE, WRIGHT.

ATTENDANCE
CHANDLER, Chairman; BEATY, GLUNT, N. HIGGINS, PHIPPS, SHERMAN, WEII..

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS
WEAVER, Chairman; BEISLEIR, C. C. BROWN, BURRITT, ENSIGN, HIATT, W. C. MOORE,
WEIL.
CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS
MEAD, Chairman; BLESS, CHANDLER, W. W. LITTLE, PHIPPS, J. E. PRICE, TOLBERT.

FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES, AND CLUBS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BLACK, DYKMAN, REED, and Student Representatives from:
(1) Honor Court
(2) Interfraternity Conference
(3) Executive Council

FRESHMAN WEEK
BEATY, Chairman; ABBOTT, DYKMAN, FOOTE, JUNE, W. W. LITTLE, ROBERTSON,
YEATON.
GLEE AND DRAMATIC CLUBS, ORCHESTRA AND BAND
CONSTANT, Chairman; DEBRUYN, JOHNSON, LOWRY, MULLER, POWELL, WILLIAMSON,
WRIGHT.
LIBRARY
LEAKE, Chairman; CRAGO, ELDRIDGE, ENWALL, FARR, JUNE, HUSA, MILTIMORE, W. C.
MOORE, M. PRICE, TURLINGTON.
MEMORIALS
WILLOUGHBY, Chairman; CARROLL, CHRISTENSEN, GARRIS, GLUNT, HEATH, LORD,
PERRY, VAN FLEET.
MILITARY AFFAIRS
TRIBOLET, Chairman; CONNOR, GLUNT, KOKOMOOR, MULLER, SHEALY.

PUBLIC DEBATING
HOPKINS, Chairman; BRISTOL, ELDRIDGE, FARRIS, PAYNE, THOMPSON.

PUBLIC FUNCTIONS
LORD, Chairman; D. BROWN, CONSTANT, W. C. MOORE, PHIPPS, WEIL, WILLIAMS.

SCHEDULE AND OFFICE AND CLASSROOM ASSIGNMENT
CHANDLER, Chairman; DICKEY, GRAY, JACKSON, JUNE, PERRY, REED, SIMMONS,
TESELLE, WILLIAMSON, W. H. WILSON.

SCHOLARSHIPS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BRYAN, CHANDLER, COCKRELL, JONES, MATHERLY, NORMAN,
SIMPSON, W. H. WILSON.





752 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

SELF HELP
BEATY, Chairman; TOLBERT, TRIBOLET.
STUDENT.HEALTH
HASKELL, Chairman; DONNOVIN, J. S. ROGERS, SALT, SANBORN, TILLMAN, YEATON.
STUDENT PUBLICATIONS
EMIG, Chairman; CROW, LOWRY, ROBERTSON, TRUSLER, WILLIAMSON.

STUDENT REGULATIONS
TOLBERT, Chairman; CHANDLER, V. T. JACKSON, MATHERLY, NORMAN, J. E. PRICE.

STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BARCO, COCKRELL, CODY, and Student Representatives from:
(1) Executive Council
(2) Honor Court
(3) Interfraternity Conference

UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS
CHANDLER, Chairman; EMIG, HIATT, LOWRY, W. E. MOORE, NEWHALL, J. S. ROGERS.

PUBLICITY
WRIGHT, Chairman; COOPER, DAY, HUME, LEIGH, MATHERLY, M. PRICE, RILEY,
W. H. WILSON.


OTHER COMMITTEES AND BOARDS

ATHLETICS
SLAGLE, Chairman; GRAHAM, JONES, MATHERLY, NORMAN, REED, F. ROGERS, and
one other member to be appointed.

DISCIPLINE
CRANDALL, Chairman; BRYAN, ENWALL, TESELLE, E. S. WALKER.

THE GRADUATE COUNCIL
J. N. ANDERSON, Chairman; BRYAN, HUSA, LEIGH, MEAD, ROGERS, SIMPSON.
INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS
MATHERLY, Chairman; ATWOOD, BRISTOL, CRANDALL, HUME, MEAD, TRIBOLET, TUR-
LINGTON, VAN LEER.

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON PUBLICATION ON ECONOMIC VALUE OF RESEARCH
HUME, Chairman; BLESS, LEIGH, MATHERLY, NOBLE, VAN LEER.





The University Record of the University of Florida is issued twice every month.

The Record comprises:

The Reports of the President and the Board of Control, the Bulletin of Gen-
eral Information, the annual announcements of the individual colleges of the
University, announcements of special courses of instruction, and reports of the
University Officers.

These bulletins will be sent gratuitously to all persons who apply for them. The
applicant should specifically state which bulletin or what information is desired.
Address

THE REGISTRAR,
University of Florida,
Gainesville, Florida.

Research Publications.-Research publications will contain results of research
work. Papers are published as separate monographs numbered in several series.

There is no free mailing list of these publications. Exchanges with institutions
are arranged by the University Library. Correspondence concerning such exchanges
should be addressed to the University Librarian, University of Florida, Gainesville,
Florida. The issue and sale of all these publications is under the control of the
Committee on Publications. Requests for individual copies, or for any other copies
not included in institutional exchanges, should be addressed to the University
Library, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

The Committee on University Publications,
University of Florida,
Gainesville, Florida.





SUM.1MER SESSION FACULTY, 1932 753

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
SUMMER SESSION, 1932
ADMINISTRATION
(In addition to the regular Administrative Officers.)
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D. .............................................Director, Summer Session
JOHN M. CROWELL, B.A.E. ........................................Director of Employment Bureau
CHARLOTTE JELKS, B.A. ....................................... ................... Dean of W omen
FACULTY
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D..................------ ....-...--- ..------- ..-..-- ....- Latin
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D............................Business Administration
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D. ................ ........................ ................... ......French
ROXIE BAKER, B.A. ........................................ .... .................... Supervising Teacher
ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M .A .................................... ............... ............Sociology
TRUMAN C. BINGHAM, Ph.D. ...................................................Business Administration
ALVIN PERCY BLACK, B.A. ........................................ .......... General Natural Science
Lucius MOODY BRISTOL, Ph.D. ..................... .....................- Sociology
JOSEPH BRUNET, Ph.D. ......... ...... ............... ..............French
ALAN BEVERLY BURRITT, M.L.A ..............--------....................Landscape Design
RANDOLPH L. CARTER, M .A ..........................---- ..... ................ ..... Education
WASHINGTON AUGUSTUS CLARK, JR., M.A. .......................................English
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, M.A., LL.B............................. ---------Law
JEROME CONNOR, M.A ................................................ -- -----............ Sociology
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS. M .A. .........................................................Speech
LEWIS BRISCOE COOPER, Ph.D. ........................................ ..................... ... Education
OLIVE B. COUNTS, M.A. ........ .......................................... Library Science
ALFRED CRAGO, Ph.D. ................................................... ........... Education
JOHN THOMAS CREIGHTON, M.S. ......... .................... ....................... Entomology
URI PEARL DAVIS, M .A .................--- ... ...... ... ...................... M mathematics
JOHN W ILLIAM DEBRUYN, M .A. ....................................... ................... Glee Club
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D. ........................................ ........... Philosophy
JAMES M ARION FARR, Ph.D. .......................................................... English
ANNIE GABRIEL, B.A. ......................................Nursing.Education
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D. ........................................Agricultural Education
JAMES DAVID GLUNT, Ph.D ...... ...... .............. .. .....................History
WILLIAM LEWIS GOETTE, M.A.E ...................................... ................. ..Education
ARTHUR SYLVESTER GREEN, M.A. .. ............................ ........ ...............History
WILLIAM BYRON HATHAWAY, M.A. .............................. ..............................Spanish
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D. ................. .......................General Natural Science
THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGGINS, M.A. .................................. ....................... Spanish
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D .................... ........... ................ Psychology
JOE HOLSINGER, B.S.E.E. ........................................... Health and Physical Education
FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D. ................................. .......Mathematics
ELLSWORTH GAGE LANCASTER, Ph.D., LL.D...................... .......................Education
JAMES M ILLER LEAKE, Ph.D. ............................................... ............ History
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D..................................... Chemistry
W ILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M .A......................................................... Education
W INSTON W LITTLE, M .A. ..................................................................... ....... Education
ARTHUR RAYMOND MEAD, Ph.D..................Education, Director, Demonstration School
WILLIE A. METCALFE ----................. .. .........................Supervising Teacher
JEAN M ITCHELL ....................................... .. .................... Public School Art
ALTON CHESTER MORRIS. M.A. ........ ............................................... English
CHARL EUGENE M OUNTS, M .A. ..................................... ...... English
W ILLIAM EDGAR M OORE. M .A ......................................................... ....... ........... English
CLAUDE L. M URPHREE, B.A ............................................. ...............Organist





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D ............................. .......... Education
NORA NORTON .................................................... ..Education
ANCIL N. PAYNE, Ph.D. ...................... ..... ... ....... .... ... ........ ...........History
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D. ......................................... ..............Chemistry
MARGUERITE STRATFORD PORTER, B.S., Mus.B. ......................... Public School Music
JOSEPH EDWIN PRICE, B.A.E. ..........................................................English
DIZA M AE RINKEL ......................................... ........ Supervising Teacher
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A. ........................ ............................English
JAMES SPEED ROGERS, Ph.D ................................. ................. ------ ..Biology
MARY BEVERLY RUFFIN, B.A., B.S. ................. ....................Library Science
ELLIS BENTON SALT, M.A. ....................................Health and Physical Education
PETER C. SCAGLIONE, B.S.B.A ...........................................Business Administration
MARY BELLE SETTLE, B.S. .............. ...................Health and Physical Education
FANNIE BELL SHAW, M.S .............................. ... ......Health Education
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, M.A.E. ...................... ........... ........ ..Education
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D. ............. ..........................Mathematics
DEAN SLAGLE, M.A., LL.B. ......... ........................ ...........Law
CELESTE SLAUSON, M.S. .............. .. ... .. ................... Library Science
ELIZABETH RUCKER SMART, M.A ........ ................................... Education
BUNNIE OTHANEL SMITH, M .A. ......................... ........ ................... ... ........Education
HERMAN E. SPIVEY, M .A. .................................. ..... ..... ......... ......... English
O. C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S. ................................ Architecture, Painting and Allied Arts
AGNES G. STORIE, M.A. .................................Assistant Director, Demonstration School
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M.A., LLB. .................................. ... ... ...............Law
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E. ........ ......... ..... .......... ................Education
LESLIE BENNETT TRIBOLET, Ph.D ............................... ......Political Science
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M .A., LL.B. .......................... . ................. Law
RUTH NEWELL UPSON ................................. .......... Supervising Teacher
RUBY W. WALLACE, B.A. ....................................... Supervising Teacher
FLORA E. W ALTER ... ........................................ ............ .. Handwriting
FRED CURTIS WARD, B.S ........... -.....-. ... .... ..............Accounting
OSBORNE WILLIAMS, Ph.D .................... .. .............. ............Psychology
ROBERT C. W ILLIAMSON, Ph.D. .................. ..... ............. ............... Physics
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D. ......... ................ .......... Education
J. HOOPER WISE, M.A.E ..-...-....... ..................................Education
ALBERTA MURPHREE WORTH .............. -..... ............................... Voice





GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION 755

GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION

HEADQUARTERS-LANGUAGE HALL
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.S., B.S.A. .............................. ........ ... -. .. .. Dean
BURTON WEBER AMES, M.A.E....... .................... Head, Correspondence Study
ELLA M. ALLISON, Ph.B ... .... .... .. ......... ....... ......Review Courses
ALICE L ALLISON, B.A. ... ...............................Mathematics
M ARGARET ALLISON ......... ................................ Spanish
M ABEL F. ALSTETTER, B.S.E. ................... ........... ..... .... Education
BERNICE ASHBURN, B.O.E. ................... ......Extra-Curricula Activities
HAROLD BALLOU, M .A. ..... .............................- ......... ......Spanish
ORTON W. BOYD, M.A., C.P.A. .............. ................... Accounting
A. W BRUBAKER, M .A ......... ..... .. ................. .... .. Insurance
ANNIE LAURIE BRACKETT. M.A .-.............. ... -... .. ......... English
BLANCHE CAHOON .... .......... ........... ............ ...... .... .... .............A rt
EDITH MCBRIDE CAMERON, B.A., B.J.............Head, Department Citizenship Training
W G. CARLETON, B.A., J.D. (Florida) ......................... ...............Political Science
CLEVA CARSON, B.A. ............................ ...... ............Music
C. C. CARSON, Ed.D. (Havana) .......................---. ............ Education
RUTH CAZIER, B.A., B.M. ............................. ... .... .........M music
MAUDE B. DAVIS, B.A.. ........................Reading Courses
AUGUSTA W DURRANCL, B.A......... .............. ........ ......English
R. B. ENGLISH, Ph.D. (Michigan). ....................... ......... Philosophy
WALTER E. ERVIN, M.A. ......................... .Economics
A. T. GLISSON, B.A. .......... ............................ Spanish
W B. GOEBEL, M.A. ...................................... ..... .... History
ORTHA POPE GREY, B.A .......... ......... ............. ...........................................Speech
J. LEWIS HALL, B.A.E. .......... ........ ....... ............High School Courses
EDWARD W HARRIS, LL.B., J.D. (Florida) ..............................................Business Law
NINA MCALLISTER HARRIS, B.A ..............-......................Head, Extension Classes
R. E. HARRIS, B.A. ... ........ ... ........................... Spanish
M ARY HASLINGER, B.A ..........---....... .............................. Spanish
J. T. HOLDSWORTH, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) .........................Business Administration
MARGUERITE BLOCKER HOLMES, M.A. ............ ...............................English
ALBERT D. HUTSON. B.S.E.E ....................... .. ...........Mechanical Drawing
HAMPTON M. JARRELL. B.A ........ ......................... .....E.... ......English
MRS. HAMPTON M. JARRELL, B.A. -.... ---. .......Latin
JULIA A. KEELER, B.A ............ .....................- ..... ...Art
BIRDIE L. KELLY .. ..... .....................................High School Courses
ANGUS M. LAIRD, M.A. ......... ................. ...............Political Science
EMMA R. LEWIS ...... ............ ............ -............ Industrial Arts
R. J. LONGSTREET, B.S.. ..................................Nature Study
V IOLA L UDW ICK ............. ............. ...................................... ............... A rt
ELIZABETH MCALLISTER, B.A.........................................English
DAVID F. McDOWELL, M.A. .... ...................... ... ............ ...French and Spanish
LOUISE H. MAHAN, B.A. . ......... ............. ....... -- ....Primary Education
W ILLIAM M ELCHER, Ph.D. (W isconsin) .................. ...... ....................... Economics
OLIVE M ENZ ......... ..... ... ...... ........................... ...Public School M music
JEAN O. MITCHELL ... ................................ ...................Industrial Arts
WILLIAM K. MITCHELL B.S.M.E. ...................................Head, Auditory Department
J. C. PEEL, M .A. ... ... ........................................... ..... ..Education
C. PHIL PETERS, B.A ..... .. ... ............................Education
ROBERT B. REED, M.A. ................ ........ .... ... .. Elementary Education
TRILLA REED, B.A ........................................... Elementary Education
MRS. JOSEPH ROEMER, B.S. ...................................- -Education
JOSEPH ROEMER, Ph.D. (Peabody) ............... ......... .. ...................Education





756 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

LOLA M SARGENT, M .A. ............................................. ............German
SR. CATHERINE SEMMES, M.A. ................-- ..................Education
FANNIE B. SHAW, M .A. .................................................... .. ...... .---Health Education
LUDD M. SPIVEY, M.A., LL.D. (Birmingham-Southern) .................................Sociology
FLORENCE STUMPF, B.M. ................-- -......----------.......-- .. .....Public School Music
ETHEL C. THOMPSON, B.A. ... .. ................ ... ... ..... ..................History
FELICIA W ILLIAMS TRAXLER, M .A. ............................................... English
G. MANUEL TURNER, LL.B. (Florida) .......................................High School Courses
RUTH NEWELL UPSON --.................--..--- ...........-...Elementary Education
A. L. VERGASSON, M .A. .P l--......... ---... ..... ... ........ .. .............. Psychology
J. F. DEVILLAFRANCA, M.A. ...... ........ .. ......... .. ......French
B. R. WELD, B.A. ......-..-.....- ...- -. ........ ......High School Courses





ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 757

ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION
AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION
AND
EXTENSION SERVICE

LILLIAN E. ARNOLD, B.S ................. ....................Stenographer, Experiment Station
FRANCES GERTRUDE BENDING. .......................Stenographer, Experiment Station
ZILLA LOUISE BODIE ................... ........ ................Secretary, Experiment Station
MARGARET BROWNLEE ....................................Secretary, Agricultural Extension Service
DOROTHY MAE BULLARD ........................Secretary, Agricultural Experiment Station
LAURA KATE CALLAHAN .....................Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
MINNIE CARR ..................Statistical Clerk and Typist, Agricultural Extension Service
EVA L. DONALDSON ..........................Assistant Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station
GENEVA K. FROST .......................................Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station
ANNIE LEA GREENE ................................................Filing Clerk, Experiment Station
MARY HAMILTON HAILE ......................................Stenographer, Experiment Station
ALLIE W. HOWARD .............. ...............Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Economics
DORIS ANNETTE JONES .......................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
RACHEL T. MACQUARRIE. .. .Accountant, Experiment Station, Cffice of the
Business Manager
MARTHA LOUISE ERRELL ...............................................Secretary, Experiment Station
SUE POSTELL .......................................Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
LUCILLE FOWLER SEAY ........... .....................Stenographer, Agricultural Economics
ELEANOR C. SMITH ........................................ Stenographer, Experiment Station
JANIE LEE TYSON ............................. ........... Cataloger, Experiment Station
CLINTON BURTON VAN CLEFF, M.S.A..........Greenhouse Foreman, Experiment Station
ANA Lou WATSON ........................................ Stenographer, Experiment Station
HENRY ZEIGLER .........Farm Foreman for Agronomy and Animal Husbandry,
Experiment Station
ATHLETICS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
ADELAIDE YON -------..--... ................. .....................Secretary
WOODROW DUKES ---. --............... ... ................. Student Assistant
ROBERT W HITE ... ............................. .....................Student Assistant
ROY PURVIS ....................... ................. .. ....... .......... ........Student Assistant
BUSINESS MANAGER AND AUDITOR
MADGE BAKER ......................................................Secretary to Business Manager
WILLIE CHEATHAM ......................... ............................Switch Board Operator
M ARK EASTLAND, B.S.B.A .......................................... ... ... .... Record Clerk
BYRD C. FRYER .................................. .................... ...................... Voucher Clerk
ROBERT N GARDEN ...................................... .................. ....................Invoice Clerk
H. R. GAYLORD ...................................................... Switch Board Operator
JAMES B. GOODSON............................ .......... ...... ....................Cashier
SUE HENRY ........... .... ... ............... ....................Purchase Order Clerk
BETTY MCLANE ................ ................................................................Clerk
LEE M ADDEN .. .... ....... ... .. ....................... ... ............Filing Clerk
THOMAS J. PRICE ............ .......................................Head Bookkeeper
JOHN W INCEY ........................................ ................... Voucher Clerk (Part Time)
HOMER D. WINGATE ................... ..................... Auditor Custodian Accounts

COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS
Agriculture
ELEANOR G. SHAW .. .............................. .Secretary, College of Agriculture
A. W. LELAND ......... ...... .........- ... ......................Farm Foreman
A. P. M ULLINS ..... ............... .......... ........ .................. ...................Herdsm an
J. V. WATKINS. M.S.A. .. ..............Foreman Greenhouse and Grounds, Horticulture





758 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

Arts and Sciences
PRISCILLA KENNEDY .........................General Secretary, College of Arts and Sciences
HERBERT BARRETT MESSEC ......................................Curator, Department of Physics

Commerce and Journalism
NANNIE BELLE WHITAKER, B.A .........General Secretary, College of Commerce
and Journalism
CHARLES J. DREBLOW, B.S.B.A. ....... .............. ..... ... Stenographer (Part Time)

Architecture and Allied Arts
DOROTHY FOSTER, B.A.. General Secretary, School of Architecture and Allied Arts

Education
IRENE PERRY, B.S ...............................General Secretary, College of Education

Engineering
JEANNETTE B. JERNIGAN ............................General Secretary, College of Engineering
BLANCHE ELAINE JOHNSON .........Stenographer, Electrical Engineering Department
R. T. TURNER .............. ...........Mechanician, Drawing and Mechanic Arts
ELEANOR VANCROM ...... ...................... .... ..............Stenographer (Part Time)

Graduate
LILLIAN W HITLEY ....................... ... .............General Secretary, Graduate School

Law
ILA R. PRIDGEN ............... ...............General Secretary and Librarian, College of Law
HUGH LYNN McARTHUR, B.A ............. ................... ......Student Librarian

Pharmacy
HELEN F. LANGSLOW, B.A. ............................General Secretary, College of Pharmacy
MYRA A. McMILLAN ................ .... .............Secretary-Librarian, College of Pharmacy
G. A. BARBER ........ ............................... Stockroom Man, Chemistry Department

DEAN OF STUDENTS
HELOISE B. HANDLEY ............... ......................Secretary to Dean of Students
NED A. PATTON .-........- ..-............ ...-........ . .. Student Assistant (Part Time)
STEPHEN P. SMITH .......... --..... ........-.....Student Assistant (Part Time)

ENGINEERING MAINTENANCE
C. V. BOOTH, B.S.E.E ...............- --- .-. -.---- Student Electrician
FRANK W EAVER ............................. ....Student Electrician

FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN
DOROTHY LARTIGUE ................----....... ....Stenographer

GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
W ILLIAM BORING -.................... .......................... Record Clerk
DOLLIE DOUTHIT ............ .........................Office Secretary and Assistant
M ARY GETZEN, B.A. .................... ....... .......... Clerk
LUCILLE HARRIS ..........- ..-....... ..... ..... ................. Stenographer
GRACE M ILLICAN ...................................................... Clerk and Stenographer
JAMES PATTERSON --- ..........-.--.......--......-........Equipment Operator
ELAINE TERRY ............ ................... ............ .......... Stenographer
BETTEE V. DESHA ................................ ..........................Stenographer
ETHEL OL OY .................... .......................... ... ..................Stenographer





ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


GROUNDS
C. E. NELSON ................................ .......Superintendent of Grounds

INFIRMARY
ROSA GRIMES, R. N. ......................................... ..Superintendent
GLADYS W ILSON, R.N. ........................................................................ ..Registered Nurse
M YRTLE S. MCCARTHY, R.N. ........................................... ................. Registered Nurse
MARIE WESLEY, R.N.............................. ....... ..........Registered Nurse

INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS
H UEY L. BORDERS .............................-......-- ----................Secretary

JANITOR SERVICE
STANLEY JOHNWICK ................................... ..............Custodian General Storeroom
J. E. LARSON, B.A. ......................... ...............Custodian Military Property
A. J. BURNHAM .......................... ............ Custodian Military Property
G. W M ARTIN .................................... .. .. ...... M messenger Service
S. S. KENNARD ............. ............................. --- Night Watchman
H. C. CRAWFORD ..................... ....................Night Watchman

LIBRARY
HENRIE MAY EDDY, B.A ....... ....... ...................Reference Head (On Leave 1932-33)
AMELIA COLLIER, M.S. .....................................Acting Reference Head
MARY BEVERLEY RUFFIN, B.A., B.S. ............ .... .................Catalog Head
VANNITA WESLEY, B.A. ............................................Circulation Head
ETHEL E. DONAHEY, B.A., B.S. in L.S.. ............... Periodicals and Binding Assistant
ALICE CUMMINS, B.A., B.S in L.S............................Catalog and Reference Assistant
ELIZABETH THORNE, B.A ....... .... ........... ..................Cataloging Assistant

MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP
R. T. IRVING ... ... .......... ........ .................... Superintendent of Buildings
C. H. LANCASTER ............... ........ ......Assistant Superintendent and Plumber
J. F. BADGER ................................... ........Carpenter
T. A. WHITE ................................... ....... ......... Plumber
J. R. BUCHANAN .. ........................ ..... ..... Painter

MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS
JULIAN F. AYERS ............. ......... ..................Sergeant, Field Artillery
CHARLES H. BELL ...... ................................ .. .. ......... .Top Sergeant, Infantry
JOSEPH C. BRANDKAMP ............................. .... Sergeant, Field Artillery
DALLAS B. HUNDLEY ...............................Supply Sergeant, Infantry
W ILLIAM D. KLINEPETER ................................ .................Top Sergeant, Infantry
CHARLES W McKEOWN .........................................................Sergeant, Field Artillery
JESSE A. VITATOE .................... ..............- ........ Sergeant, Infantry

MUSEUM


HERBERT JONES CHAFFER, B.A.E. ...
CHARLES E. DOE ......................
FLORIDE GANTT


FRANK ANDERSON .......-.....
VERNON BLANK ...................................
GEORGE BRUNLEY ..............................
G. W CLARK .......................... ....
H B. DALE ............................
RAYMOND DAYSON .................
HAROLD DELP ................-


.................. ... Collector
.---.- ..-- ..--- .. ...........Curator
Secretary

MUSIC
-........ Student Assistant
....................................... Student Assistant
---........................-.................... Student A assistant
............................ ..... .... Student A assistant
.......-..... ............. Student Assistant
........................... ............. .. Student Assistant
.................................................Student Assistant





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


HERMAN FITZ ................. ........... ................. ...
TRUX JACKSON .................................................... ......................
RALPH KIRSCH ........................................................
J. C. PARTLOW ......................... .... ..................
ALBERT PIERCE .................... ............................................
C B SCH IRARD .........................................................
LUDWIG SCHWARZKOPF ........................................ ....... ...
J. B. SMITH .............................................................
FRANK W ATTS ..................................................... .. .
OREN WHITLEY ....................................... ...
D. W. WIGGERT ................... ..............................
TUBLES WILLIAMS ....... ........ .................... ........ ....
PLACEMENT BUREAU


ROBERT C. MOON, B.A.E.
WILLIAM A. HERIN, B.A.


MARY PARROTT ..
JOHN WAHL .......


ALWYNNE HAZEN


PRESIDENT'



PUBLICITY


WALTER BARBER ........ ...
JAMES L. BUTSCH .....
F. B. DUNCAN ................. .....
CLARK GOURLEY ............ ...
H. MARION GULICK, B.S., Ch.E...
GEORGE W. HAUG, B.S.E.E .......
R. B. HOLLAND -..................
MARY HYATT, B.M ................
ALYNE GRAVES KING -....-
WILLIAM P. BRYAN ......... ........
J. RUSSELL MCCAUGHAN, B.A.
ROBERT H. MAKEMSON ............
CALHOUN MORROW .............
LLOYD PARKS ...................
M EYER STOUN .....................
JOE W AHLBERG .................. .....


GLEN CALMES ............
WALLACE O. DONNELLY, B.A .
FRONA GENTILE ...... .. ......
PENELOPE GRIFFIN, B.A......
BEN COGBURN ...................
RICHARD JOHNSON, B.S. in Ph.
LANUS TROXLER ........................
LARRY WALRATH, B.A. ...........
HESKIN A. WHITTAKER ...... ...


SUE HILL, B.S. ...............


HELLICE RATHBUN ..........
MYRA SWEARINGEN ........
FRANCES B. GIBSON ......


........Student Assistant
........Student Assistant
.......Student Assistant
......Student Assistant
........Student Assistant
.......Student Assistant
.........Student Assistant
........Student Assistant
...Student Assistant
.........Student Assistant
.........Student Assistant
........Student Assistant


................... ....... Graduate Assistant
..................... ............. Student A assistant
T
__........ .. ......Secretary to President
....... Stenographer (Part Time)


.............. Stenographer (Part Time)


RADIO-WRUF
................... ..............Head Announcer and Artist
... .. ..Announcer and Artist (Part Time)
............. .. .....................Chief Operator
.......... Staff Artist (Part Time)
............................. Assistant Operator (Part Time)
...........................ssistant Operator (Part Time)
.....................Announcer and Artist (Part Time)
.............. ... Stenographer and Artist
................................. ......................Staff Pianist
................. .......- ..- ...-. ........ Announcer and Artist
....... .... Announcer and Artist (Part Time)
............... ..Announcer and Artist (Part Time)
.....Bookkeeper, Telegraph Operator, and Artist
......... ........... ................ Staff Artist (Part Tim e)
. ................................ Staff Violinist (Part Time)
.................. Janitor and Watchman (Part Time)
REGISTRAR
.. ....Chief Clerk
....... ............... ... .. .. .......... Stenographer
S... ....................................Secretary
....... ............ .. .... ................R ecorder
........... ................... ........ Student A assistant
Filing Clerk, Student Assistant
................ .......... ....Student Assistant
.......----.-.... ...... ........Student Assistant
..-............... .......-..- . .. .. ....Student Assistant


SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS SERVICE
....................... Associate Director and Assistant Secretary
UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
........................................ ... .. ......... M manager and C lerk
............................................ ............... ........... C lerk
........ ...................... Clerk





GRADUATE ASSISTANTS 761

GRADUATE ASSISTANTS, STUDENT ASSISTANTS,
FELLOWS, AND SCHOLARS
J. H. AKERMAN ................... ..... .............. Student Assistant in Drawing
LAWRENCE AMUNDSEN, B.S.........................................Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
WILLIAM T. ARNETT, M.A.Arch ....... .......Graduate Assistant in Architecture and
Allied Arts
LEONARD C. BAILEY, A.B................ ............................Graduate Assistant in English
GEORGE L. BAKER, Ph.C., B.S. ..........Graduate Scholar in Chemistry and Pharmacy
ROBERT B. BAKER, B.S.E.E...... ....................Graduate Assistant in Mechanic Arts
CLYDE BASS ........... .......- .................Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
RAYMOND EDWARD BELLAMY ......................................Student Assistant in Biology
R. L. BERRY ........ ........ ............. ... ..... ................Student Assistant in Biology
ROBERT JEFFERSON BISHOP......Student Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
ALBERT C. BLANCHARD, B.S.B.A .Research Assistant in Bureau of Economic
and Business Research


JOHN A. C. BOGART, B.S.C.E........ .....
RALPH RUDOLPH BOTTS
ERNEST J. BOWYER ...................
CLYDE A. BRADY ...... ... .........
JARRELL E. BUCHANAN ................ ....
HUGH F. BUTNER ......... ---
THEODORE CARNOW ............. .....
ARCHIE FAIRLY CARR...... ...........
ALLEN T. COLE, B.S ... .............
JAMES DEWBERRY COPELAND. B.S.B.A.
RONALD J. CUTLER, B.A.E. .......
JAMES B. DAVID, B.S.Ch.E. ...........
RUSSELL HENRY DEGROVE ..
WILLIAM W. DISHONC
HUBER EARLE, B.S.B.A .. .....
LAWRENCE M. EMANUEL. B.S.Ch.E.
ARTHUR POPE EVANS
RALPH MAY FAGLIE ........
LEO B. FAIN ... ............ ....... ....... ..
PAUL FEHDER, B.S.....
J. G. FITZPATRICK .... Stul
WILIAM T. FORSEE, M.S. ........
HIRAM DWIGHT FREEMAN, B.S.A... GI
JOHN WESLEY FRIESNER ..... .......
RICHARD J. GARDNER .... .........
FRED STEWART GILBERT .. ............
PHILLIP B. GLANCY..- ......... ...... ...
ALAN DOUGLAS GRINSTl)u, B.A...........
JOE T. HALL, JR. ....... .
JOSEPH RUSSELL HENDERSON, B.S.A....
PAUL W HILLS ........... .........
GEORGE M. HOCKING, M.S.Pharm. ....
JAMES H. HUNTER.......... .................
CLEMENT LEE HUYCK, B.S.Pharm......
J. B. JOHNSON, JR.. ..
STEVE RENWICK JOHNSTON
VERNON JONES, B.A ..... ............
DICK WOODSON JUDY ...
EMERSON M. KEELER, B.S.E.E....... ......
J. L. KLOTZ, M.S.Pharm. ................
CHARLES MERRITT LEAR. B.S.E.E. ......
EVAN T. LINDSTROM. B.S. .........


... Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering
Student Assistant in Agricultural Economics
..............................Student Assistant in Football
.....Student Assistant in Chemical Engineering
....................... Student Assistant in Journalism
................... .......Student Assistant in Botany
.........................Student Assistant in Physics
.........................Graduate Assistant in Biology
.....................Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
.......... Graduate Assistant in Economics
...........................Graduate Scholar in English
.Graduate Assistant in Chemical Engineering
............Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
.........Student Assistant in Physical Education
---............ .....Graduate Scholar in Economics
.....Graduate Scholar in Chemical Engineering
. Student Assistant in Horticulture
...... ...........Student Assistant in Dairying
.Student Assistant in Agricultural Chemistry
...... ... ....Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
lent Assistant in Drawing and Mechanic Arts
........ ......... Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
graduate Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
..................Student Assistant in Horticulture
.-........... Student Assistant in Economics
.......... .......... ...Student Assistant in Biology
Student Assistant in Physical Education
.......................Graduate Assistant in Sociology
Student Assistant in Chemistry
................... ..Graduate Assistant in Agronomy
-.........- ...........Student Assistant in Chemistry
............Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy
..........................Student Assistant in Chemistry
.Graduate Scholar in Pharmacy and Chemistry
.........Student Assistant in Physical Education
.................. ...... ..Student Assistant in Biology
...........................Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
.................... Student Assistant in Psychology
.Graduate Assistant in Electrical Engineering
..........................Graduate Scholar in Pharmacy
..................... ....Graduate Assistant in Physics
.... ........... Graduate Assistant in Physics





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


GLEN H. LUCAS ...............................................................Student Assistant in Agronomy
HAROLD J. LYNCH, M.S.Pharm...................................Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
ROBERT CHARLES MCCLANAHAN .......................................Student Assistant in Biology
Louis G. M cDOWELL......................................................Student Assistant in Chemisiry
ANDREW P. McLEAN ..........-..........................................Student Assistant in Chemistry
Louis LAFORCE MCQUITTY.......................................Student Assistant in Psychology
WILLIAM ALLAN McRAE, B.A. ................................--.....--Student Assistant in Football
Louis MAGID, M.S.Pharm. ...............Fellow of American Pharmaceutical Association
MELVIN ORLANDO MAINES ..............................Student Assistant in Poultry Husbandry
E. B. MANSFIELD ...........................................Student Assistant in Mechanic Arts
ALBERT G. MANUCY, B.A.E. ....................................... Graduate Scholar in English
SAM MARSHALL ..................... ........................Student Assistant in Accounting
DENNIS E. MILLER ........................................Student Assistant in Physical Education
WILLIAM GILBERT MILLER, B.A. ............................Graduate Scholar in Mathematics
WILLIAM WHITFIELD MILLER .........................Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
JOHN B. MINARDI .................................................Student Coach of Boxing
JOHN A. MORROW, M.A ........................................Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
MILLEDGE MURPHEY, JR..........Student Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
RANDALL ROBERT MUSSELMANN .................................Student Assistant in Bacteriology
EUGENE R. NELSON.................................Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
JOHN GORDON PATTERSON ......................... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
JAMES F. PAYNE, B.S.E.E..........................................Graduate Assistant in Physics
DEXTER A. PILLSBURY, Student Assistant in Business Administration and Economics
CHARLES BARTLETT PINNEY, B.A.............................. Graduate Scholar in Economics
MRS. JEANETTE RADIN PINSKER, M.S.Phar................Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
WILLIAM JOSHUA PLATT, JR............................Student Assistant in Veterinary Science
CARLOS RAY PROCTOR...........................................Student Assistant in Football
JOHN WILLAM PRUNTY, B.A ......................................Graduate Assistant in Speech
PORTER REYNOLDS ...................... ......................Student Assistant in Botany
DONALD EDWIN RILEY, B.S. ........................................ Graduate Scholar in Pharmacy
JOHN A. ROBERTS.....................................Student Assistant in Agricultural Chemistry
MITCHELL MILTON ROSENBERG, B.A.E. ......................................Graduate Scholar
HARWOOD ROSSER, B.A. ....................................... Graduate Scholar in Mathematics
JOHN ORIAN ROWELL, B.S., Graduate Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
G. G. SADLER ............................ ................Student Assistant in Biology
HOYT SHERARD, M.S.A............. ..........................Fellow in Agronomy
OTIS E. SMITH ....................................Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
WILLIAM J. SNOYENBAUS, Ph.B. ..............................Graduate Assistant in Economics
ALVIN HAROLD SPURLOCK, B.S.A.E ...............Graduate Assistant in Marketing and
Agricultural Products
VINCENT E. STEWART ...............................................Student Assistant in Chemistry
FORREST R. STREB ....... .......................................Student Assistant in Chemistry
CARRFL I. TOD, B.A ...............- ............-..... Graduate Assistant in Farm Management
R. P. TROGDEN, B.S. ........................................... Graduate Assistant in Biology
ROBERT C. UNKRICH, B.S.B.A..... Research Assistant in Bureau of Economic
and Business Research
THOMAS ROBA WEBB, B.S.E.E.................................. Graduate Assistant in Physics
SIDNEY W. WELLS, B.S.A ................Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Chemistry
GEORGE BEARDEN WILLIAMS................Student Assistant in Agricultural Education
ALFRED EDGAR WILSON, B.A., LL.B.......Student Assistant in Mechanical Engineering
HENRY Y. WILSON, B.S. ............ ..................... Graduate Scholar in Spanish
THOMAS WILBUR YOUNG, B.S. ............................Graduate Assistant in Horticulture





ENROLLMENT 763

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT FOR THE YEAR 1931-32

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES:
Freshman Bachelor of Science...................................... 82
Freshman Bachelor of Arts.......................................... 47
Freshman Pre-Medical .... .................. .................. 97
Freshm an Pre-Law ........................................................... 41 267

Sophomore Bachelor of Science................................... 51
Sophomore Bachelor of Arts..................... .................. 39
Sophom ore Pre-M medical .................................. ................. 52
Sophomore Pre-Law ...................................................... 48 190

Junior Bachelor of Science.................... ....... 44
Junior Bachelor of Arts................... ................ 30 74

Senior Bachelor of Science ........ ................... 34
Senior Bachelor of Arts.............................. ..... 24 58

Special Bachelor of Science.............. ..................... ........ 10
Special Bachelor of Arts................................ ... 1
Special Pre-M medical ............ ......... .............. 4
Special Pre-Law ................................... ................ 1 16 605

COLLEGE OF COMMERCE AND JOURNALISM:
Freshman Business Administration....... ........... ................ 161
Freshman Business Administration and Engineering... 13
Freshman Business Administration and Law.................. 42
Freshman Journalism ............... ........... .. ......... 27 243

Sophomore Business Administration............................... 126
Sophomore Business Administration and Engineering 5
Sophomore Business Administration and Law............... 24
Sophomore Journalism ........................... .................... 17 172

Junior Business Administration ..................................... 83
Junior Business Administration and Law........................ 4
Junior Journalism ...................... ..... .......... ..15 102

Senior Business Administration ..................................... 57
Senior Business Administration and Law...................... 1
Senior Journalism ................. ....... .......... ......... 6 64

Special Business Administration .................................. 10
Special Business Administration and Engineering......... 1
Special Business Administration and Law................. 2
Special Journalism ................ ....... ............ 1 14 595





764 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING:
Freshman Engineering ........................... .................. 151 151

Sophomore Chemical Engineering................................. 24
Sophomore Civil Engineering ......................................... 15
Sophomore Electrical Engineering ................................ 33
Sophomore Mechanical Engineering................ 30 102

Junior Chemical Engineering.......... ....................... 11
Junior Civil Engineering ..... .................. .................. 10
Junior Electrical Engineering ........................................ 25
Junior M echanical Engineering...................................... 7 53

Senior Chemical Engineering ......................................... 15
Senior Civil Engineering .................................................. 10
Senior Electrical Engineering ........................................ 19
Senior Mechanical Engineering......................... 7 51

Special Engineering .......................................---- 5
Special Civil Engineering .........- ........ ...... ............. 3
Special Electrical Engineering .................................... 1
Special Mechanical Engineering.......................... .... 4 13 370

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION:
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education........................ 36
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education............... 18
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts ........... 4
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Educa-
tion .................................................... .. ............. 3
Freshman Health and Physical Education.................... 42 103

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education-.............---. 29
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Education................. 21
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts............ 2
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Educa-
tion ....................... .... .. ................. ....... ..... 3
Sophomore Health and Physical Education ...... ... 29 84

Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education.......................... 22
Junior Bachelor of Science in Education.................. 19
Junior Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts.................. 1
Junior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education 2
Junior Health and Physical Education.......................... 13 57

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education.............................. 39
Senior Bachelor of Science in Education ------....................... 12
Senior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education 3
Senior Health and Physical Education--...................... 8 62

Special Bachelor of Arts in Education.-................. 14
Special Bachelor of Science in Education........................ 4
Special Health and Physical Education........................ 7 25 331





ENROLLMENT


COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE:

Freshman Agriculture ................. ..... ..... ....... 66
Freshman Landscape Design ............ ............ ........... 5

Sophomore Agriculture ............... ................ 62
Sophomore Landscape Design ....................-........... 4


Junior Agriculture ....... .... ..........
Junior Landscape Design .....


..................... ..... 35
.............................. 1


Senior Agriculture ..... ................... ...... ........ .... 36

Special Agriculture ................................ .... .... 22
One-Y ear A agriculture .................................................. 4
Special Landscape Design.................................. 1

COLLEGE OF LAW:


Freshman Law ................ ...........
Junior Law ....................... ...............
Senior Law .................. . .....

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL:

G graduate ....................

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS:


59 209


Freshman Architecture .......................................... 25
Freshm an Painting ............................... ................... 7

Sophomore Architecture .................................. 9
Sophomore Painting ............. ............. ......... 7

Junior Architecture .......... ........ ............. ....... 7
Junior Painting .................................. ..... 1

Senior Architecture ...... ..................... ........... 13

Special Architecture ................................................. 2
Special Painting ....................... .. ...

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY:

Freshman Pharmacy ............................... .................. 24
Sophomore Pharmacy ..................................................... 11
Junior Pharmacy ....................................................... 9
Senior Pharmacy ................................... ............... 8
Special Pharmacy ....................................... ............ 4


T otal ................... ........
Less duplicates as follows:
5 A.B. and 5 B.Ad. ..................
5 B.S.E. and Grad. .....................
4 B.Ad. & L. and 2 L..............
4 A.B. and 2 L. ............................
4 A .B. and 3 L...... ..................
4 B.S. and Grad. ........
4 B.A.E. and 3 L .....................


.................... 1
..................... 1
...................... I
...................... 3
...................... 3
.. ..... 1
......... ..... -
1


145 145




32


16


8

13


3 72








56 56

2619


...............
...............
................
................
----------------





766 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

4 B.A.E. and 2 L. ....................................... ............ 1
4 B .A .E and 1 L .............................................................. 1
4 A.B. and 5 M.E. ................................. ............... 1
4 A.B. and Grad. ....................... ......... .. ................ 1
4 E.E. and Grad. ............... ........... ....... ............ 1
4 E.E. and 5 B.S.E. .................................... .......... 1
4 B.S.A .E. and G rad.......................... ... ............ 1
3 B.Ad. and 1 L ..................................... .. .............. 1
3 B.S. and 3 B.S.E. ............................................... 1
3 A .B and 1 L ..................................... ..................... 2
2 B.S.E. and P.M ........................................ ......... 1
2 B.Ad. & L. and 2 B.A.E. ............... ................ 1
2 B.S. and 2 Pg ....... . ......... ..................... ............... 1
2 B.S. and 2 Ch.E ....... ............. ...................... ..... 1
2 P.M and 2 Ph. .................................................. .... 1
2 P.L. and 3 B.Ad. ............................................................. 1
2 P.L. and 2 Ag. .................................. ........................ 1
2 C .E and 1 L ... ...................................... ...... ...... 1
2 Ch.E. and 2 Ag. .......................................... ..... 1
2 M .E. and 2 B.S.M .A ................................................... 1
1 B.Ad. and 1 B.A.E. .................... ......... .. 1
1 B .A d. and 1 A g...................................... ................ 1
1 B.Ad. and 1 E....................................................... 1
1 B.Ad. & E. and 1 E................................................. ...... 1
1 B.Ad. & E. and 1 Ag................................... 1
1 B.Ad. and L. and 1 E.................................... ....... 1
1 J. and 2 B .A .E .................. ................. .... ... 1
1 E. and 1 B.S.E. .................................. ..... .....
1 E and 1 A g. .................................... .... ....... ....... 1
I E. and 1 B.A.E .................................. .. ......... 1
1 B.S. and 1 B.A.E. .......................... ............. 1
1 B .S. and 1 E ..................................................................... 6
1 B.S. and 1 B.Ad. and E ....... ........................ 1
1 B.S. and 1 B.Ad. ............................. ......................... 1
1 B .S. and 1 A g. .... .. . ...... .............................. 1
1 B .S. and 1 H .P ................................................... ... 1
1 A .B. and 1 B.A d. ......... ..... ...... ... ................ .... 1
1 A .B. and 1 B.S.E. .................................... ......... ..... 1
1 A .B. and 1 E ...... .... ............................. ... .......... 1
1 P .M and 1 Ph. ......... .................................................... 2
1 P.L. and 1 A. .......................................................... 1
1 P.L. and 1 A g. ..................................... .............. 1
I Ag. and 1 A ........................................... .......... 1 61

GRAND TOTAL ENROLLMENT................................................ 2558

COMPOSITE OF ALL COLLEGES
F resh m en ........................................................................................................ 89 1
Sophom ores ..... ........................ ............. .................................... 641
Juniors .... .. ........................ 339
Seniors ............. .................................................. ........... 292
Law and Graduates ............... ............ .... ........ .... .... ..... 354
Special Students ...... ....................................... ... ....... 102

T total .. .... ............... ............ ..... .................. 2619
L ess D uplicates ........................................ ... ........................ 61

GRAND TOTAL .. . ........................................... ... ........... .............. 2558





ENROLLMENT


WOMEN STUDENTS
(Included in foregoing)


COLLEGE OF COMMERCE AND JOURNALISM:
Junior Journalism ..........................
Senior Business Administration .......

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES:
Junior Bachelor of Arts......................


........................... 2
.......................... 1


.....- ...- ...- ......... 1


COLLEGE OF LAW:
Freshman Law ....................................... .................. 1
Junior Law ................. .................. ................... 3

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS:
Special Architecture .................................................. 1

GRADUATE SCHOOL:
G graduates .............................. .... ................................ 13

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION:
Special Bachelor of Arts in Education.......................... 1

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE:
Sophomore Agriculture ............... .......................


Special Landscape Design ....


1


1 1





768 .UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT, SUMMER SESSION 1932
A. Number enrolled (16 years of age and over) : Men Women Total
(1) College of Education ..................................... 283 844 1127
(2) College of Arts and Sciences............................... 124 44 168
(3) Graduate School ................................................... 99 51 150
(4) College of Commerce and Journalism.................. 86 21 107
(5) College of Agriculture ....................................... 56 0 56
(6) College of Law ................................... ............. 49 2 51
(7) College of Engineering ....................................... 33 0 33
(8) School of Architecture and Allied Arts............... 3 2 5
(9) College of Pharmacy ....................................... 2 0 2

Total ........ ................................................ 735 964 1699

B. Number enrolled (under 16 years of age) in the
Demonstration School of the College of Education:
(1) Beginners ....................... ............................... 7 3 10
(2) First Grade ..... ......................... .. .......... 4 4 8
(3) Second Grade .................... ........................ 5 5 10
(4) Third Grade .......... ............................... ........... 2 3 5
(5) Fourth Grade ................. ..................................... 2 4 6
(6) Fifth Grade ................ ..................................... 0 1 1
(7) Sixth Grade ... ............................ ........... ........ 5 2 7

Total .. ............................. ....... ..... 25 22 47


GRAND TOTAL


760 986 1746





STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


STUDENT ROLL

REGULAR SESSION, 1931-32
The classification of students is indicated by the following abbreviations:
PL-Pre-Law; PM-Pre-Medical; AB or BS-College of Arts and Sciences; Ag-College
of Agriculture; BAd, BAd &E or BAd&L-College of Commerce; J-Journalism;
E-College of Engineering; ChE-Chemical Engineering; CE-Civil Engineering; EE-
Electrical Engineering; ME-Mechanical Engineering; A-School of Architecture; Pg-
Painting: G-Graduate Schrol; L-College of Law; P-College of Pharmacy; BAE, BSE,
BSAE, HPI-College of Education; 1, 2, 3, 4-First, Second, Third and Fourth years,
respectively; 5-Adult Special Students.


Name and Classification Address

Abbott, Ouida D., G............. Gainesville
Abbott, Richard E., 2 BS........ Gainesville
Abbott, Walter H., 2 PM...........Century
Adams, Hugh J., 1 B Ad............Sarasota
Adams, John P., 1 PM........Panama City
Adams, John T., 1 J................Tampa
Adams, Robert M., 2 BS.........Ft. Pierce
Adams, Sam H., 5 BS..............Tampa
Adelson, Dave E., 4 BS..............Tampa
Ahrano, Fritz W., 2 CE.............Tampa
Ainsworth, R. B.. 1 BS....Mason City. Ill.
Akerman, Alex, Jr., 2 L...........Orlando
Akerman, J. H., 3 ME.......... Gainesville
Akerman, William Y., 2 PL........Orlando
Akin, Elisha G., 3 L...........Winter Park
Alberson, Fisher L., 1 J............Chipley
Albritton, Elbert J., 1 E..........Brewster
Albritton, Robert H., 5 HPI. Bowling Green
Alderman, John D., 1 B Ad & L, Jacksonville
Alexander, C. N., 2 BS...........Clearwater
Alexander, Hugh B., 1 BS ..... Lake Wales
Alexander, Louis G.. 1 BS..........Tampa
Alexander, Philip O., 2 BAE, Cynwyd, Penn.
Alford, Julian R., 2 B Ad.......Tallahassee
Algee, Lucian S., 2 PL........... Orlando
Alison, John R., 1 E............ Gainesville
Allan, Charles G., 2 PL........ Fernandina
Allen, Ben Chas., 1 AB ......... Greenville
Allen, Dantzler G., 1 B Ad ..........Tampa
Allen, Edward F., 1 PL.....W. Palm Beach
Allen, James M., 2 BS. N. Wilkesboro, N. C.
Alleyne, Morris C., 2 B Ad...... Gainesville
Allison, Karl M., 2 EE............St. Cloud
Alonso, Wesley J., 4 P.......... Gainesville
Altman, Robert D., 2 BSE........ Wauchula
Amason, Horace H., 2 BAE.....Cedar Key
Amberg, James H., 1 AB.....Hickman,Ky.
Ames, Burton W., G. ........... Gainesville
Ames, William T., 2 PM.........Pensacola
Amundsen, Lawrence H.. G. Clarksville, Ark.
Anchors, Garner B., 2 Ch E........Niceville
Anderson, Allan M., 1 A........Gainesville
Anderson, Cyrus E., 2 B Ad....Jacksonville
Anderson, David W., 1 E.......Jacksonville
Anderson, Frank N., 4 B Ad.....Gainesville
Anderson, George W., 1 BS......Gainesville
Anderson. Oliver W., 4 Ag.......Dade City
Anderson, Parker D., 1 E.......Lake Mary
Anderson, Ralph R., 1 E.......Jacksonville
Anderson, Robert T., 3 B Ad....Gainesville
Anderson, Wallace B.. 2 B Ad.......Tampa
Andrews, Byron K., 3 BAE.............
................. Green Cove Springs
Andrews, Charles, 1 L.............Orlando
Andrews, Charles L., 1 P ..........Boynton
Andrews, Francis L.. 3 B Ad.....Pensacola
Andrews, Guy, 2 Ag............New River
Anske, L. H., 2 EE........... Jacksonville
Anthony, Augustus P., 1 E.....Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Applegate, Frederick W., 1 L, St. Petersburg
Archibald, Robert B., 3 L...... Jacksonville
Armstrong, James H., 1 E.......Plant City
Armstrong, Jess D., 2 BSE.....Jacksonville
Arnett, William T., G..........Gainesville
Arnold, Lillian E., G........... Gainesville
Arnold. P. T. Dix, G............Bradenton
Arnold, Walter G., 1 BS.......Jacksonville
Arnow, Matthew, 3 BS...........Hawthorn
Arnow, Winston E., 2 L, 4 B Ad, Gainesville
Ash, Albert L., 3 BAE......Tarpon Springs
Ashkenazy, Irving, 3 J.........Tallahassee
Ashmead, Albert L., 3 B Ad, So. Jacksonville
Ashmore, Clinton N., 1 PL..... Sopchoppy
Ashmore, Freeman W., 4 BS....Gainesville
Ashmore, John D., 1 BAd...... Gainesville
Atherton, James L., 2 CE..Mound City, Ill.
Atkins. Cedric D., 1 PM......Winter Haven
Atkins, George W., 4 BAE.....Blountstown
Atkinson, George W., 1 BAE....Tallahassee
Augat, John G., 4 BS...... Attleboro, Mass.
Aurich, Carlos E., 2 B Ad..Ferrenafe, Peru
Aurich, Jose U., 2 Ag......Ferrenafe, Peru
Ausley, John C., 2 B Ad........Tallahassee
Austin, Marion F., 3 Ag..........Leesburg
Austin, Merton J., 4 B Ad.........Orlando
Austin, Robert E.. 1 E......... Jacksonville
Avent. Robert M., 1 L.........Jacksonville
Avera, William D., 3 J........Gainesville
Axtell, Boyd V., 2 L............ Gainesville
Ayres, James L., 3 B Ad.......Brooksville
Ayres, Wendell P., 1 E............Miami
Ayres, Willard W., 4 BAE............Miami
Babcock, Claude G., 4 B Ad......Key West
Baber, William E., 2 P, Green Cove Springs
Babers, H. J., 4 BS............ Gainesville
Bach, Robert Wm., 1 A.....Tarpon Springs
Badger, Louie F., 1 B Ad........Gainesville
Baer, Allen '., G............Omaha, Nebr.
Baggott, Charles E., G...........Wauchula
Baggett, Gordon A., 1 B Ad, Daytona Beach
Bailey, Doyle L., 1 B Ad......Winter Haven
Bailey, Leonard C.. 4 AB............ Ocala
Bain, Joseph P., 1 BS.......... Gainesville
Baker, Allen, 2 AB............ Shoals, Ind.
Baker, Charles O., 2 P..............Tampa
Baker, Harry K., 3 J....Washington, D. C.
Baker, Ira Lee, 4 HPl.........Delray Beach
Baker, James A., 2 B Ad......Jacksonville
Baker, Joel R., 1 E................ Orlando
Baker, Leonard J., 2 P........Jacksonville
Baker, Robert B., 4 EE.......... Hawthorn
Baldwin, Edgar M., 1 B Ad & L.......
.........................W inter Park
Baldwin, Hildreth C., 3 L, Fort Tampa City
Baldwin, John C., 2PM.........Pensacola
Baldwin, Nicholas R., 1 P.........Alachua
Baldwin, Vanish H., 4 BAE, St. Petersburg
Ball. Arthur C.. 1 E........Tarpon Springs






UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Ballard, Robert A., 1 Ag............Miami
Ballentine, Corbin C., 2 BAd......Orlando
Banks, Richard G., 2 BSE......Lake Worth
Barber, Frederick Wm., 3 Ag.... Pensacola
Barber, George A., 5 BS........ Gainesville
Barcus, David F., 1 Ag...........Leesburg
Barker, Albert F., 3 L.........Jacksonville
Barker, Judson P., 5 Ag.........Wildwood
Barker, Roger A., 2 B Ad & L.....Orlando
Barksdale, G. E., 3 ChE...........Tavares
Barnes, Edward A., 3 EE.......Kissimmee
Barnes, F. F., 2 ME.............Titusville
Barnes, Howard E., 1 BAE..Ft. Lauderdale
Barnes, John R., 1 B Ad.......... Lakeland
Barnett, Charles, 2 AB...........Mt. Dora
Barnett, Harlow, 2 B Ad.......Jacksonville
Barnett, Hugh A., 1 AB...........Melrose
Barnett, Lucian P., 3 EE...Tarpon Springs
Barnhill, Lester R., 2 J.....Greenacres City
Barnum, John M., 3 AB............ Miami
Barrineau, James A., 4 Ag.......Pensacola
Barron, Sumner, 1 PL........Miami Beach
Barrow, David C., 3 ME........Desoto City
Barrow, Tom L., 1 B Ad & E...Desoto City
Bartlet, R. G., 1 B Ad..........Vero Beach
Barton, Thomas B., 1 B Ad & L... Orlando
Bass, Clyde, 3 Ag.................Live Oak
Bass, Joe, G..................Jacksonville
Bass, Roscoe J., 1 H1P..........Avon Park
Bassett, Albert, 2 AB...............Miami
Bates, Howard W., 1 B Ad..Daytona Beach
Batey, Granville E., 2 PM......Jacksonville
Batteen, Earl R., 3 CE.............Tampa
Bauer, George F., 4 Ag..........Pensacola
Baxter, Francis S., 1 BAE......Gainesville
Beach, Richard H., 2 BSE...Daytona Beach
Beadle, Harry A., 1 Ag............DeLand
Beardsley, James L., 1 J..........Dunedin
Beasley, Clarence W., 3 BAE....Gainesville
Beasley, O. A., 2 EE.............Umatilla
Beaty, Ralph W., 1 E..........Plant City
Bechtol, Joseph F., 5 B Ad...Daytona Beach
Bech, Dow G., G ....................Ocala
Beck, George V., 2 HPI.......New Smyrna
Beckelman, Harold M., 2 PM........Ocala
Beers, George W., 2 PM.......... Orlando
Beers, Meril S., 3 BS.............Wabasso
Beery, Marvin C., 1 E.............Orlando
Beeson, William B., 3 B Ad......Wauchula
Beggs, Charles A., 2 PM.........Pensacola
Belcher, William A.. 1 PM..Gloucester, Va.
Bell, Kiliaen W., 5 BS..........Barberville
Bell, Stuart C., 4 Ag...........Barberville
Bell, Tom D., 3 ME...............Arcadia
Bell, Walter B., 4 B Ad.....Daytona Beach
Bell, William B., 3 AB......Daytona Beach
Bellamy, Raymond E., 1 BS....Tallahassee
Bellinger. Buford P., 1 PM ..........Tampa
Bender, Fred William, 2 Ag........Sanford
Bennett, Charles E., 1 L............Tampa
Bennett, Russell H., 1 E...... Jacksonville
Benton, Robert T., 1 E......... Gainesville
Berg, Henry C., 2 PL..........Jacksonville
Bergert, John F., 2 B Ad........Loughman
Bergman, Harry R., 1 B Ad & L......
.....................West Palm Beach
Berk, Isadore B., 2 B Ad...... Jacksonville
Berman, Melvin J., 1 E..........Crestview
Bernhard, Drayton D.. 2 ME, Daytona Beach
Bernst, Armand F., 3 AB....Ft. Lauderdale
Berry, F. J., 4 BAE ..............Alachua
Berry, Robert L., 1 PM............Orlando
Bessent, James O., 1 E........Jacksonville
Best, Paul A., 2 B Ad & L, West Palm Beach


Name and Classification


Address


Beville, James W., 3 EE........Gainesville
Bevis, Napoleon B., 2 BSAE.......Bascom
Bialolenki, Andre S., 1 BSE...........
...........Long Island City, New York
Biddle, Luther C., I BS........... Century
Biddle, Homer M., 3 BSE..........Bunnell
Biggers, Howard O., 2 ME...........Miami
Biggers, Willard B., 4 BS...........Miami
Bijou, Sidney W., 3 B Ad.......Gainesville
Bilderbeck, James L., 4 BSE......Newherry
Bilinski, Leo M., 2 Ag..........Monticello
Bir, George P., 1 L.................Miami
Bird, Allen W.. 2 Ag-2 ChE..........
.............Port Washington, N. Y.
Birdsall, John H., 1 E......W. Palm Beach
Birmingham, George W., G ...........
.................. Jamestown, N. Dak.
Birnkrant, Sam H., 1 J........Jacksonville
Bisant, Oscar M., 3 L..........Jacksonville
Bishop, Howard W., 3 HPI...... Gainesville
Bishop, Robert J., 1 Ag.........Bishopville
Bissent, Arthur M., 2 Ag.....Winter Haven
Bitting, Hubert H., 2 EE............Ocala
Black, Archibal M., 3 L..Port Huron, Mich.
Black, Henry T., 3 B Ad ......... Lakeland
Black, Robert C., 4 B Ad........Plant City
Blackburn, Robert Ed., 2 B Ad ..... Tampa
Blair, Collis C., 3 AB..............Quincy
Blake, Fremont H., 1 B Ad........Palatka
Blank, Vernon L., 1 E......Daytona Beach
Blankner, Leonard F.. 2 J.........Orlando
Blocker, Frank E., 1 BAE.........Blanton
Blowers, Tom H., 2 B Ad.............Ocala
Boardman, Philip E.. 1 E.......Avon Park
Bobbitt, Samuel J., 1 PM............Miami
Bogart, John Allen C., G.......Gainesville
Bolles, George C.. 1 AB.............Miami
Boltin, Herber-H., 1 PM....... Gainesville
Bolton, Charles H.. 2 ME...W. Palm Beach
Bonacker, Velma S., G...............Citra
Bond, Robert M., 2 BAd......... DeLand
Bond, Joseph C., 4 BSE.............Tampa
Bone, Elmer E., 1 Ag..........Gainesville
Bonifield, Charles L., 2 L....Cincinnati, O.
Booth, Clyde V., 4 EE......Daytona Beach
Borders, Harry W., 1 B Ad, Allensville, Ky.
Boring, J. W., 2 B Ad & L........Lakeland
Borders, Huey I., 5 Ag.........Gainesville
Bostain, William M., 1 Pg......Tallahassee
Bostwick, Jackson L., 2 PM .........Miami
Bostwick, Robert S., 4 ME.....Jacksonville
Bostwick, T. W., 4 ME........Jacksonville
Botts, Harry, 1 B Ad & L.......Fort Myers
Boudet, Marcel A., 4 Ag.......Lake Worth
Boulware, Charles C., 1 B Ad...Tallahassee
Bower, Hollis E., 1E........... Gainesville
Bowers, Edward L., 3 BSE...... Gainesville
Bowlin, Merle A., 1 E......... Jacksonville
Bowman, William H., 1 B Ad .......Tampa
Boyce, Hazen D., 2 Ag.............Sebring
Boyd, Charles W., 4 BS ......... Gainesville
Boyd, Randolph W., 4 BAE ... Jacksonville
Boyer, Kenneth F., 2 PM ..........Orlando
Boyette, James A., 2 HPI......Jacksonville
Boyte, James D., 1 E.............Leesburg
Bracuto, Peter, 4 BAE......... Gainesville
Bradfield, Jack, 2 PL.............. Miami
Bradley, Edwin L., 2 P, Green Cove Springs
Bradley, Roy A.. 1 P.............Palmetto
Bradley, Wm. M., 2 Ag.........Homestead
Bradner, Wesley M., 2 HPI.......Mt. Dorn
Bradshaw, Donald G., 4 B Ad...Lake Jovita
Bradshaw, Harley L., 1 PL....... Jennings
Bradshaw, Samuel A., 1 Ag....San Antonio





STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


Name and Classification Address

Brady, Clyde A., 4 Ch E..........Leesburg
Brady, Robert C., 5 Ag...........Titusville
Bragassa, Louis T., PM........Key West
Brannan, Raymon H., 1 PL.....Kissimmee
Bransford, Lee E., 1 PM.......Jacksonville
Brant, Ishmall W., 2 HPIl.......Ocklawaha
Brantley, James W., 4 BS.........Grandin
Braren, Herbert H., 2 BS....Daytona Beach
Braun, Charles Wm., 1 E....Daytona Beach,
Breman, Philip J., 1 E........Coral Gables
Bremer, DeLa W., 1 BSMA....Jacksonville
Brewster, S. C., 3 Ag..............Hilliard
Breze, John H., 2 B Ad & E...Delray Beach
Bridges, Claude F., 3 BSE.........Trenton
Bridges, George F., 1 AB....... Gainesville
Bridges, Harold L., 1 PM...........Waldo
Bridges, Paul L., 2 J...............Waldo
Briggs, Wynfred R., G..........Gainesville
Brinkley, Harry J., 4 Ag......Jacksonville
Bristol, Loris R., G.............Gainesville
Broadus, Horton, 2 Ag.......... Lakeland
Brockett, George G., 1 B Ad......Titusville
Brooks, Richard L., 4 Ag.........Bayshore
Brown, Arthur W., 1 PL....New York City
Brown, Carl W., 1 BAE.....St. Petersburg
Brown, Charles E., 5 Ag........ Gainesville
Brown, Clyde A., 1 E............Lake City
Brown, Curtis W., 2 B Ad....... Gainesville
Brown, Dale J., 2 Ag.......... Gainesville
Brown, Edward H., 2 PL............Miami
Brown, George W.. 1 E.....W. Palm Beach
Brown, Glenn L., 2 Ag............ Sorrento
Brown, H. Drennen. 3 HPI........ Leesburg
Brown, Homer S., 1 B Ad......Jacksonville
Brown, Irving P., 1 E..Green Cove Springs
Brown, Jay W., 1 E................Ocala
Brown, John M., 2 B Ad.... St. Petersburg
Brown, Marion E., 1 B Ad.....Lake Worth
Brown, Paul M., 3 B Ad.....St. Petersburg
Brown, William F., 3 L.............Miami
Browning, Louis P., 3 EE......Gainesville
Brownett, Francis H.. 4 A.....Jacksonville
Brownlee, John M., 1 PM-1 Ag......Starke
Brumley, George W.. 2 BS......Gainesville
Brunk, Lloyd S., 4 Ag.............Sebring
Bryan, Joseph E., 1 B Ad & E..Jacksonville
Bryan, Pauline, 3 J...........Gainesville
Bryan, William E., 1 BAE....Jacksonville
Bryson, John A., 1 L..........Jacksonville
Bryson, John M., 2 AB............Clermont
Buchanan, Jarrell E., 3 J....Penney Farms
Buchanan, William C., 1 Ag......Wauchula
Buchholz, Albert W., 3 BAE........Tampa
Buck, James H., 1 J.........Coconut Grove
Buck. Shaw Sollie, 2 HP.......... Palatka
Buckley, John A., 4 BAE....St. Petersburg
Buckley, Thomas H., 4 J.........Pensacola
Bucky, F. W., 4 A.............Jacksonville
Bull, Harcourt, 1 B Ad ..... Atlantic Beach
Bunch, Franklin S., 2 A.......Jacksonville
Burce, Douglas C.. 1 LD............Miami
Burghard, Fred H., 1 PM .......... Quincy
Burgis, Donald S., 1 J..........Bradenton
Burgis, Wallace M., 1 J ........ Bradenton
Burkett, James W., 1 BS........McClenny
Burnett, Barney J., 2 BSE..... Jacksonville
Burnett, James L., 3 A ....... Tallahassee
Burnett, Joseph D., 1 AB.......Tallahassee
Burnham, Ken B., 1 B Ad...... Gainesville
Bush, Jean E., 1 E.........Daytona Beach
Butler, John D., 3 B Ad.............Miami
Butler, Laurence E., 1 HPI.......Newberry
Butler, Valery D., 3 BAE......... Chipley
Butler, Victor W., 1 BS..... .Penney Farms


Name and Classification


Address


Butler, William O., G......So. Jacksonville
Butner, H. F., 3 Ag................DeLand
Butt, Thomas C., 4 BS............Orlando
Butts, Harold L., 2 B Ad.... Ft. Lauderdale
Butts, John L., G.................. Miami
Byers, Chas. V., 1 B Ad...Wilkinsburg, Pa.
Byrnes, Robert E., 3 B Ad.....Jacksonville
Cagnina, Louis D., 3 B Ad & L......Tampa
Cain, John C., 1 Ag...............Perrine
Caldwell, Charles B., 4 BAE.......DeLand
Caldwell, Jonathan Q., 2 BAE..... DeLand
Caldwell, Robert C., 5 HPI........Orlando
Calhoun, Paul W., G..............Madison
Calihan, Lynn C., 2 AB...........Manatee
Callery, George L., 5 Ag.... Pittsburgh, Pa.
Calmes, Claud C., 2 ME........Gainesville
Calmes, Glenn B., 5 BAd......Gainesville
Calvo, John F., 2 B Ad........Jacksonville
Cameron, Herbert D., 5 J...........Tampa
Cameron, Lindsay F., 5 Ag .... Jacksonville
Cammack, Ralph S., 2 BS........Maitland
Camp, Paul D., G............. Gainesville
Camp, Ray J., 2 Ch E........White Springs
Campbell, Harry G., 1 BAE....Fernandina
Campbell, James T., 4 BAE.... Zephyrhills
Campbell, Jean I., 4 Ch E...... .Ft. Pierce
Campbell, Robert L., 1 Ag......Clearwater
Campbell, William L., 4 BSE... Kissimmee
Cannon, Ray J., 3 B Ad....Waterloo, N. Y.
Canova, Oscar N., 1 HPl............Waldo
Capitano, Nicholas, 1 PM..........Tampa
Caraballo, Julian E., 3 EE..........Tampa
Caraballo, Martin, Jr., 2 L..........Tampa
Carlisle, William M., 2 BS.....Jacksonville
Carlson, Stig G., 1 Ag......Lake Hamilton
Carlton, Doyle I., 3 AB............. Cocoa
Carlton, E. Odell, 4 BSE........Wauchula
Carlton, Vassar B., 1 PM............Cocoa
Carnes, Carl C., G............. Florahome
Carr, Archie F., 4 BS............. Umatilla
Carr. Kenneth R., 3 EE...Sulphur Springs
Carrigan, Richard A., 4 BS.........Miami
Carroll, John N., 1 B Ad........Palm Beach
Carroll, John R., 3 A...............Miami
Carroll, Walter D., 1 B Ad...Winter Haven
Carroll, William H., 1 B Ad....Palm Beach
Carter, Burnett D., 2 AB.......Tallahassee
Carter, Ira J., 3 BSE............Newberry
Carter, James A., 2 PM.............Miami
Carter, Jerry Wm., 4 BAE.....Tallahassee
Carter, Lemuel C., 1 PL........... Bunnell
Carter, Morgan H., G..........Gainesville
Carter, Ray A., 2 L........So. Jacksonville
Carter, Zina R., 2 B Ad.....St. Petersburg
Caruso, Joseph B., 2 AB............Tampa
Carver, William G., 1 B Ad & L..Lakeland
Cary, M. W., 2 Ag .................Tampa
Cassel, Alvin, 2 B Ad & L...........Miami
Causey,. James E., 2 Ag.........Wauchula
Cawthon, Dudley M., 1 HPI...........
... .............. DeFuniak Springs
Chace, William H., 1 B Ad & L.......
...................... So. Jacksonville
Chadwick, James A., 2 B Ad... Gainesville
Chamberlain, Rudolph M., 2 B Ad & E
........................... M canopy
Chambliss, Henry H., 1 B Ad.. .Jacksonville
Chambliss, Robert F., 4 CE.........Tampa
Chapman, J. B., 2 B Ad.... So. Jacksonville
Chapman, Leonard F., 1 AB.......DeLand
Chapman, William G., 2 B Ad....Newberry
Charles, William L., 2 BSE....Jacksonville
Charles, William W., 1 L......Jacksonville
Chatham, George T., 1 E........... Bartow





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Cheney, Neil S., 4 BAE......... Gainesville
Cheney, Waldo B., 2 AB........ Gainesville
Cherry, Henry S., 3 BS......... Center Hill
Chester, William V., 2 Ag.........Palatka
Chiaramonte, Alfonso, 2 J..........Tampa
Childers, Frank E., 1 E........Port St. Joe
Childers, Ronald W., 3 EE.....Port St. Joe
Chilson, Francis A., 2 BS.......Bradenton
Chipley, Edmund L., 4 Ch E......Pineland
Church, Daniel D., 5 BAE.......Gainesville
Ciaravella, James M., 4 BS.........Tampa
Clark, Charles H., 3 BAE.......Bradenton
Clark, Edgar E., 1 Ag............. Quincy
Clark, Elmer B., 2 PM......New York City
Clark, Hurlbut G., 5 EE........ Gainesville
Clark, Paulina A., 3 J.......... Gainesville
Clark, Vernon W., 4 BAE.......Bradenton
Clark, Washington A., G.......Gainesville
Clarke, Ed M., 1 L ............ Gainesville
Clarke, G. Winston........... Miami Beach
Clarke, Roy H., 2 B Ad......... Clearwater
Clarke, William C., 5 CE...... .Plant City
Clayton, Prentiss H., 1 A..........Orlando
Claywell, William H., 3 BAE.......Tampa
Cleare, Allan B., 3 L............Key West
Clements, Ralph W., 1 J.........Ft. Meade
Clemons. Walter N.. 4 HP1.....Tallahassee
Clerke, John W., 2 F... Green Cove Springs
Cleveland. Charles B., 3 L..........Miami
Coates, John B., 1 E..........Winter Park
Coats, James G., 3 B Ad.........Ft. Pierce
Cobb, Arthur C., 1 B Ad.............Ocala
Cobbe, Charles T.. 2 HPI......El Paso. Tex.
Cochran, George L., 1 E.............Eustis
Cochran, Robert S., 3 B Ad.......... Eustis
Cochrane, John P., 1 B Ad..W. Palm Beach
Cockrell. Robert S., 2 L........ Gainesville
Cody, James A.. 3 BS........Penney Farms
Cody, Lawrence S.. 2 CE..........Bunnell
Coflin, John W., 1 E................Tampa
Cogburn, Mack B., 2 B Ad.........Sanford
Cogswell, Robert C., 3 BAE....Tallahassee
Cohen, Edward J., 4 B Ad.... Jacksonville
Cohen, Isaac I., 2 J................Tampa
Cohen, John J., 4 A.............Palm Beach
Cohoe, Robert W., 1 B Ad & L..Gainesville
ro'dwell. Walte" A., 3 LD...Daytona Beach
Cole, Allen T., G.... Minnesota Lake, Minn.
Cole, Robert B., 4 AB.........Jacksonville
Cole, William B., 2 ME........Jacksonville
Coleman, Harold F., 3 EE............Cocoa
Coleman, John M., G........Empora, Miss.
Coley, Herbert S., 2 PFL.........Pensacola
Collier, O. B., A B Ad ..............Tampa
Collins, Cecil F., 4 B Ad.........Lake City
Collins, Eldridge R., 1 PL...... Fort White
Collins, Thomas E., 4 Ag............Bartow
Collins, Wilson R., 4 EE.......Fort Meade
Colson, K. D., 4 AB ...........Jacksonville
Cominole, Bruce, 1 PM. .Gloversville, N. Y.
Conint, Marcus, 2 B Ad.......Jacksonville
Coniglio, Frank L., 5 P............Tampa
Coniglio, Joseph S., 5 P...........Tampa
Conkling. Donald H.. 3 J....W. Palm Beach
Conlon, Robert B., 1 E..........Hollywood
Conner, Robert E., 1 BS, Bay St. Louis, Miss.
Conner, Albert B., 3 BSE......Auburndale
Conrad, Paul L., 3 Ch E...........Mt. Dora
Conroy, Francis P., 1 L..............Miami
Constans, Henry P., G..........Gainesville
Constantine, I. P., 3 BS........Clearwater
Conway. Leo J., 5 B Ad & L.... Gainesville
Cook, Erben. 2 BSE................Miami
Cook, E. M., 3 Ag............. Monticello


Name and Classification


Address


Conney, Gerald G., 1 Pg.... Winter Haven
Cooper, Simon, 1 B Ad..............Tampa
Cooperman, Leonard W., 3 L, St. Petersburg
Copeland, A. W., 4 CE.............Tampa
Cordell, John R., 4 A............Arlington
Cornelius, Ivan, 1 PL............. Tampa
Cornelius, Oswald, 1 PL............Tampa
Cornwall, Carroll, 2 BS........... Lakeland
Corr, Alys May, G..............Gainesville
Corrales, Joe G., 2 PM..............Tampa
Cosgrove, Alfred E., 2 B Ad.........Tampa
Couey, Henry C., 1 BAE............Trilby
Coulter, George S., 1 L........Jacksonville
Covell, Philip E., 2 B Ad, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Covey, John Wm., 2 Ag.... Daytona Beach
Covington, Henry L., 1 B Ad & L......
......................... Jacksonville
Cox, Charles N., 1 HP .....W. Palm Beach
Cox, Charles Wm., 2 B Ad...Winter Haven
Cox, James C., 4 Ag...........Lake Alfred
Cox, Shuler F., 3 B Ad & L....Jacksonville
Coy, Fred E., 5 Ag .......Jasper, Michigan
Cozzens, Lafayette M., 5 Ag..Wilmette, Ill.
Crabtree, Raymond 0., 2 Ag...Jacksonville
Craft, Donald G., 3 L............Live Oak
Craig, Joe A., 3 CE.................Miami
Craver, David C., 1E..............Tampa
Crawford, John A., 1 E.........Plant City
Crawford, Robert B., 2 PM.....Fort Meade
Crawford, William G., 1 PL-1 A.......
......................... Babson Park
Creighton, John T., 5 BSE....Augusta, Ga.
Crews, Edwin H., 2 HPI........ Gainesville
Crews, Elton W., 4 B Ad.....Zolfo Springs
Crews, James T., 1 HP .........Gainesville
Crews, Lester T., 3 BS..............Venus
Crews, William H., 1 E-1 BS... Gainesville
Criswell, Ben N., 3 B Ad.............Miami
Crofton, George R., 2 L-4 AB.....Titusville
Croom, Hardy C., 2 Ch E......Jacksonville
Crosby, Paul, 1 B Ad...............Tampa
Crosby, Wm. M., 3 Ch E.............Eustis
Crosswy, Vincent C.. 2 P......... Lakeland
Crow, Allen R., 3 BS............Ft. Pierce
Crow, Lon Worth, 2 AB............Miami
Crowell, John M., 1 A ...........Wauchula
Crowell, Robert W., 1 BS............Miami
Crownover, Robert L., 4 Ch E..Coral Gables
Crowson, Athel., 5 BSE .............Milton
Culbreth, Grev B., 5 BAE........Shamrock
Culbreath, William E., 3 J..........Tampa
Cullen, Ralph O., 1 L................Ocala
Cullen, Spencer L., 2 BS.............Ocala
Culler, John L., 2 B Ad .............Miami
Culver, Julian F., 1 BSMA....Jacksonville
Cumbee, Carroll F., 5 BAE....... Wellborn
Cumming, John W., 4 AB......Gainesville
Cummings, Otto F., 2 Ch E.........Archer
Currie, F. A., 3 L..........W. Palm Beach
Curry, Leonard T., 2 PM........Key West
Curtis, Donald C., 3 L..........Lake Wales
Curtis, Reid A., 2 L................Tampa
Cutler, Ronald J., 4 BAE.........DeLand
Dabbagh. Mohammad F., 2 CE........
..................Jerusalem, Palestine
Daffin, Frank C., 1 B Ad-1 BAE..Marianna
Dagley, Ray S., 5 BS............Gainesville
Dale, Harry B., 2 Ch E.........Kissimmee
Dale, Neal W., 1 AB........St. Augustine
Daniel, William R.. 4 BAE........Sarasota
Dankwertz, Louis F., 4 BSE ..........
.....................Philadelphia, Pa.
Dasher, Julian L., 1 B Ad.........Orlando
Daugherty, Ralph E., 4 B Ad.....Lakeland





STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


Name and Classification Address

Daugherty, Thomas F., 1 BAE, Jacksonville
Daumer, Raymond A., 2 EE, W. Palm Beach
David, James B., G............Jacksonville
Davidson, Jerome, 2 PM.... .Passaic, N. J.
Davis, Albert G., 2 L........ Jacksonville
Davis, Charles S., 3 B Ad.......Lake Helen
Davis, Darrey A., 1 L.............. Miami
Davis, D. M., 4 Ag.............Frostproof
Davis, Harold E., 1 PM........Lake Worth
Davis, Irving Louis, 1 B Ad...Jacksonville
Davis, John N., 4 B Ad........Chicago, Ill.
Davis, Joseph I., 3 L...............Miami
Davis, Malcolm M., 3 BAd..........Ocala
Davis, Oliver P., 4 B Ad.....Conway, S. C.
Davis, Richard H., 2 AB...........Madison
Davis, Sam F., 2 B Ad..............Tampa
Davis, Tom R., 1 HP1 ..............Tampa
Davis, U. P., G ................. Gainesville
Davis, Walter T., 2 PM............Arcadia
Davis, William A., 4 B Ad......Frostproof
Day, Pete C., 1 HPI ............ Bradenton
Dayson, Arthur R., 2 CE....... Gainesville
Dayton, Orvil L., 2 L............Dade City
Deam, John W., 3 Ch E......Trenton, N. J.
Dean, Bernard A., 3 B Ad.....Jacksonville
DeBerry, Lewis C., 1 PL...W. Palm Beach
Dechman, Stephen, 1 A.... W. Palm Beach
DeCottes, George A., 1 J.......Jacksonville
Deeb, Nasseef A., 1 BAE...... Tallahassee
Deeb, Syde P., 1 PL............Tallahassee
DeGrove. Russell H., 3 CE....Palm Valley
Degtoff, Walter A., 5 BSE-G........Miami
Dekle, James O.. 2 BS...........Gainesville
Dekle, Thomas P., 1 E.......... Gainesville
De La Rua, Max., 1 PM...........Pensacola
Delegal, Thomas A., 2 BAE.......Live Oak
Dell, Sam T., 2 B Ad & L........ Gainesville
DeLoach, J. Bennett. 4 J.........Lakeland
Delp, Harold A., 3 BSE.............Tampa
DeMasters. Clarence U., G..... Bigs, Calif.
DeMilly, John W., 1 B Ad......Tallahassee
Deming, Frank S.. 1 PM........ Zephyrhills
Demmi. Joe L., 1 PM............... Tampa
Denham, William D., 2 PL.........Bartow
Dennard, William E., 2 PM .......... Miami
Denton, Clifford W.. I BSE... Jacksonville
DeVane, Charles A., 1 B Ad & L..Plant City
DeWitt, Charles J., 3 EE..........Tampa
DeWoody, Charles O., 1 B Ad & L.....
................... New Port Richey
Dial, William H., 3 L...........Gainesville
Dick, Herbert O., 2 EE......... Brooksville
Dick, Robert C., 3 B Ad.........Brooksville
Dickenson, Wm. B., 1 AB........Edgewood
Dickey, Ralph D., 5 BAE....... Auburndale
Dickinson, Clarence L., G-4 BSAE.....
............ .......... Hawthorn
Dickinson, Wm. E.. 1 PL........Inverness
Dicks, David L., 1 B Ad.......Jacksonville
Dicks, Harry H., 1 PM........... Lakeland
Dicks, Roy,. 5 BAE...................Lulu
Dickson, Ray C., 5 BAE...... Jacksonville
Dickson, Robert W., 1 B Ad & E..Mt. Dora
Dillingham, Wm. P., 2 BAE..Delray Beach
Dimmick, Walsworth K., 2 Pg-2 BS....
......................... Jacksonville
Dishong, William W., 2 L.......... Arcadia
Dixon, Douglas E.. 2 BS.......Jacksonville
Dixon, Glen A., 3 Ag........... Hollywood
Dock, Israel M., 1 J................Miami
Dodd, Ralph W., 1 HPI........Punta Gorda
Dodson,'Charles L., G........... Gainesville
Dolive, Clarke, 5 Ag.............. Orlando
D'Olive, R. Rex, 2 BS......... Blountstown


Name and Classification


Address


Donnell, Ballard R., 2 PL..W. Palm Beach
Donnelly, Wallace O., G........Gainesville
Dooly, Jesse W., 1 BS............ Mt. Dora
Dorsett, Luke M., 3 BAE..... Jacksonville
Douglas, Barton T., 3 L....... Gainesville
Douglass, Clark P., 4 Ag......Jacksonville
Douthit, Frank, 2 Ag.............. Peters
Downs, William H., 1 L............Perrine
Dozier, Arthur G., 3 BS.......... Sarasota
Dreblow, Charles J., 4 B Ad.....Monticello
Dresbach, Richard E., 1 L...Ft. Lauderdale
Drew, John W., 1PM.... Philadelphia, Pa.
Driggers, Clyde L., G ...........Leesburg
Driscoll, Robert A., 3 BAE, .W. Palm Beach
Drummond, Gordon L., 1 E........Bronson
DuBois, Edward L., 2 BS......Miami Beach
DuBois, Joseph D., 5 EE........Plant City
Duchesney, Clement, 1 J...... Jacksonville
Duckwall, William D., 3 L, 4 AB, Bradenton
Duff, Lyle E., 1 B Ad................Mims
Duffy, Owen E., 2 PM...............Miami
Duguid, Russell L., 2 CE ..... Jacksonville
Dukes, Hugh, 2 Ag..................Dukes
Dull, Basil F., 2 A.............S. Clermont
Duncan, Eugene B., 4 A......Summerfield
Duncan, F. Banks, 5 EE....... Gainesville
Duncan. Harry C., 2 AB .......... Tavares
Duncan, Joseph V., 1 A.......Summerfield
Duncan, Thomas E., 3 L.......Lake Butler
Duncan, William M., 3 J............Starke
Dunham, Donald. 2 AB.......St. Augustine
Dunham, Kenneth, 1 AB...... St. Augustine
Dunlap, Sam Benson, 1 PL .... Jacksonville
Dunn, H. Clinton, 2 PL.... Daytona Beach
Dunn, Hardie M.. 2 BSE.......Jacksonville
Dunn, William T., 4 Ag........Gainesville
Dunwody, H. Atwood, 2 L.......... Arcadia
Dunwody, William E., 2 L.........Arcadia
Durrance, Augusta W., G.......Kissimmee
Durrance, Charles L.. 2 BAE......Orlando
Durrance, Clark G., 1 LD ...........Arran
Durrance, Virgil H., 1 BSAE......Orlando
Dustin, Herbert W., 1 B Ad.....Fairbanks
Dustin, Willis A., 3 BS ......... Fairbanks
Dyal, Donald F., 1 BSE. ........Cross City
Dye,. Paul E., 2 BS..........Ft. Lauderdale
Dyer, Harry F., 1 L................ Stuart
Dykes, George M., 3 BAd...........Miami
Earle, Huber D., 4 B Ad.............Ocala
Eastland, Mark W., 4 B Ad.........Tampa
Eastwood, Harry P., 2 BAd.......Orlando
Edewaard, A. A., 3 CE...... Ft. Lauderdale
Edmonds, Herbert M., 2 EE..St. Petersburg
Edwards, Clifford A., 3 B Ad.......Tampa
Edwards, Carlos L., 3 L............Miami
Edwards, Harry H., 1 E........ Gainesville
Edwards, Herman L., 2 PL..River Junction
Edwards, James E., 3 BS...........Miami
Edwards, John L., 1 Ag.............Ocala
Edwards, William, 4 B Ad ...........Ocala
Eells, Byron W., 1 E.........Port St. Joe
Eggart, Charles W., 2 PL....... Pensacola
Einhorn, Raymond, 1 B Ad......Key West
Elder, Oscar Y., 2 J........So. Jacksonville
Elliot, James N., 3 L............DeFuniak
Ellis, Benjamin G., 3 EE.....Delray Beach
Ellis, Candler W., 1 BS............DeLand
Ellzey, Lee Warren, 1 Ag.......Monticello
Elowitch, Julius L., 1 B Ad... Jacksonville
Elsberry, Harold E., 1 PM.......Wimauma
Elsberry, Paul S., 1 BS..........Wimauma
Elton, Robert W., 2 EE....... Jacksonville
Emanuel, Laurence M., 4 Ch E, Jacksonville
Embry, Estill A., 1 Ag.............Quincy





774 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Embry, Hugh C., 3 AB.............Quincy
Emerson, Roy W., 2 PM...... Morgantown
Emmelhainz, Edgar A., 4 B Ad..Bradenton
England, Robert L., 2 J... W. Palm Beach
English, Oscar J., 1HPI......Atlanta, Ga.
Engram, John M., 1 B Ad & E, Panama City
Ennis, Bruce A., 1 HPI.......... Homestead
Entz, Marvin C., 2 BAd.........Leesburg
Entz, Noel W., 1 L..............Leesburg
Erickson, Floyd A., 3 BSAE ....Canal Point
Ernsberger,. G. Richard, 2 PM......Palatka
Ervin, Thomas M., 1 E.........Tallahassee
Eshleman, Silas K., 3 L........ Gainesville
Espinosa, Fernando J., 2 PL........Tampa
Essrig, Irving M., 1 PM............Tampa
Estridge, Luther L., 4 BAE......Mulberry
Etheridge, Fitch O., 5 PM.........Tavares
Etter, Henry E., 1 BS-1E......Jacksonville
Evans, Art P., 3 Ag............Vero Beach
Evans, John D., 3 BS..........Jacksonville
Evans, Robert F., 1 J..........Tallahassee
Everett, Peter M., 1 AB............Orlando
Ezzard, C. Woodfin, 1 B Ad........Orlando
Fagan, Henry L., 2 Ag..............Ocala
Faglie, Ralph M., 3 Ag..........Monticello
Fain, E. J., 2 B Ad....... West Palm Beach
Fain, Leo B., 3 BSE...... West Palm Beach
Fairbanks, Thomas A., 1 AB ........ Ocala
Fairbanks, William E., 2 B Ad & L....
................ ... ..... Jacksonville
Fairchild, George W., 1 AB.... Lake Worth
Falsone, Nick J., 1 L...............Tampa
Fant, Joe J., 2 Ch E-2 BS.....St. Augustine
Fanus, Herbert W., 4 ME...Daytona Beach
Farabee, Thos. N., 4 BAE........Wauchula
Farish, Thomas B., 1 Pg.........Pensacola
Farnsworth, F. W., 3 Ch E.........Tampa
Farnsworth, Frank, 1 E............Orlando
Farrier, J. Brown, 4 BS.............Tampa
Farun. Fred A., 3 Ag..Jerusalem, Palestine
Fatt, Irwin M., 1 PM......Brooklyn, N. Y.
Feagle, Phillip S., 1 Ag.........Lake City
Feaster, Thomas A., 2 B Ad..........Miami
Fee, Frank H., 2 B Ad & L.......Ft. Pierce
Fehmerling, Gottlieb B., 1 Ag, Winter Haven
Feiber, James G., 1 PM........Jacksonville
Feigenbaum, Ernest, 1 B Ad........Miami
Feigin, Harry M., 1 E..............Eustis
Feinberg, Irving, 1 E...............Quincy
Feinberg, Mark, 2 PL...............Miami
Feit, Saul K., 4 BSE............ Gainesville
Feldman, Leonard, 1 B Ad..Ft. Lauderdale
Feliciann. Vincent, 1 PM ........Hawthorn
Feller, Harry, 2 B Ad...............Miami
Fellows, Hugh P., 1 J...........Cottondale
Felton, Ivan E., 2 Ch E.......Rock Harbor
Felts, Marcus R., 1 BAd.. ... Jacksonville
Fenn, Wm. B., 2 B Ad............. Miami
Ferendino, Andrew J., 4 A.........Miami
Ferguson, Wm. M., 4 B Ad........Orlando
Fernandez, Joe O., 1 Ag.............Tampa
Ferrazzi. Wm. J., 2 HPI....Norfolk, Mass.
Ferris, Hazen, K., 1 J............ Lakeland
Field, John W., 3 Ag..............Miami
Field, Russell W., 1 AB............. Cocoa
Fifield, Harry A.. 3 AB........Jacksonville
Fifield, Willard M., G.......... Jacksonville
Finch, William F., 1 E.....W. Palm Beach
Findley, George B., 1 AB........Gainesville
Finleyson, Lloyd E., 1 BAd.........Miami
Finner, Winn F., 2 Ag........ Tallahassee
Finney, Glenn D., 4 Ag...... Elizabeth, Pa.
Fiol, Mario S., 5 Ag........Santiago, Cuba
Fiorito. Santo G., 2 B Ad...........Tampa


Name and Classification


Address


Fischer, Richard K., 1 E......Cleveland, O.
Fisher, Edward T., 1 L...... St. Petersburg
Fisher, John L., 4 B Ad............Tampa
Fisher, Justin R., 4 BS........Jacksonville
Fitch, Thomas L., 2 BAd...........Ocala
Fittz, Herman F., 1 E.........Jacksonville
Fitzpatrick, John G., 2 PM..St. Petersburg
Flanagan, John B., 4 BS.........Lakeland
Fleeman, Dave B., 2 PM......Miami Beach
Fleming, James M., 2 PM.......Pensacola
Fleming, Samuel T., G......... Gainesville
Fleming, Sidney S., 2 PM..........Tampa
Fletcher, Thomas C.. 4 P......... Williston
Flipse, Fred C., 2 B Ad......Coconut Grove
Flowers, George A., 1 BS........Montbrook
Floyd, Clara B., 2 L.............Hawthorn
Floyd, Walter H., 1 HPI.......Jacksonville
Fokes, William R., 2 L..........Lake City
Forsee, William T., G........Owenton, Ky.
Forsyth, Donald W., 4 J........ Pensacola
Fort, Chester A., 3 BS...............Ocala
Fortner, James E. 1 Pg.......Haines City
Fosdick, William M., 2 B Ad......Lakeland
Foster, Hamilton, 3 AB.............Miami
Foster, James W., 3 J..........Pensacola
Foster, Leo L., 2 BAE...........Monticello
Fountain, John H., 2 HPI..... Miami Beach
Fouraker, William Lee, 3 B Ad, Jacksonville
Fowler, Harold D., 1 PM............Miami
Fox, Morton M., 1 PM........ Jacksonville
Foy, Courtenay B., 2 B Ad..... Toombs, Ga.
Franklin, Benjamin O., 1 B Ad...Micanopy
Frazer, J. Stanley, 4 AB.........Pensacola
Frazier, Frank J., 4 BS.....W. Palm Beach
Frecker, William H., 3 L...........Tampa
Freeland. Edwin B., 1 P............Miami
Freeman, George D., 4 Ch E. .St. Augustine
Freeman, H. Dwight, G.............Tampa
Freeman, Judson, 1 B Ad & L, Jacksonville
Freidlin, Rose E., 2 L......... Jacksonville
Frick, Robert W., 4 Ag .............Tampa
Friedman, Robert H., 2 HPI....Jacksonville
Friedman, Sidney B., 2 BS.......Mulberry
Friesner, John W., 3 Ag.......Lake Alfred
Fripp, Ethel lone, 5 LD......Bluffton, S. C.
Prison, Carroll G., G............ Titusville
Frohock, Fred C., 2 CE........Shady Grove
Frye, David B., 4 BAd............ Tampa
Frye, Leslie S., 2 Ag.............Mulberry
Fugate, Delmar O., 1 P........Boca Grande
Fulghum, Ralph M., G. .......Mitchell, Ga.
Fuller, Melvin O., 1 BSMA.....Clearwater
Fulmer, Milton H., 1 P......Cedartown, Ga.
Fuqua, Don, 1 J.................Palmetto
Fuqua, Joe B., 1 PM.............Palmetto
Furr, Sam A., 1 BS..........Jacksonville
Futch, Mabry D., 1 Ag.......... Gainesville
Futch, Merrill C., 1 Ag.............Starke
Futch, Nat, 1 B Ad................ Tampa
Gable, James M., 1 AB..Green Cove Springs
Gaffey, William M.. 1 E........Jacksonville
Gago, Frank J., E.........Havana, Cuba
Gaillard, Henry F., 2 AB..... Jacksonville
Gaines, Frank B., 2 EE............Sarasota
Gaither, Billy C., 1 B Ad & L ....... Tampa
Gall, Owen E., 2 Ag...........Zephyrhills
Gantt, James J., 1 BS........St. Augustine
Ganyard, James J., 2 B Ad & L......Miami
Garcia, Manuel M., 1 B Ad ..........Tampa
Gardner, Richard J., 3 AB..........Quincy
Gary, Thomas P., 2 L..........Brooksville
Gaskins, Jerrold T., 1 B Ad........Arcadia
Gate, Thomas H., 2 B Ad.....Havana, Cuba






STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


Name and Classification Address

Gaylord, Herbert R., 4 EE..........Tampa
Gehan, Frederick E., 4 BAE....Tallahassee
Gelatt, James S., 1 B Ad......Miami Beach
George, Allison E., 1 L................Argyle
Gerald, F. L., 1 L................Ft. Myers
Gibbons, Arthur, 3 L...............Tampa
Gibbs, Irving B., 1 B Ad..........Live Oak
Gibson, Herbert T., 3 AB-1 L.........
...... ...........W. Palm Beach
Gifford, Charles E., 1 B Ad..St. Petersburg
Giglia, Henry C., 1 BS.............Tampa
Gilbert, Fred S., 1 PM.........Jacksonville
Gilchrist, James M., 1 BS...Tarpon Springs
Gill, Fred Wm., 2 B Ad......... Zephyrhills
Gill, Robert D., 4 Ag........... Zephyrhills
Gillen, William A., 1 PL............Tampa
Gillette, Gardner, T.. 3 B Ad...Jacksonville
Gillis, D. Bryan, 2 EE......Ponce De Leon
Gillies, Dwight B., 1 B Ad........Maitland
Gilmore, K. P., 1 HFI...........Cottondale
Gilmour, Aleck L., 2 CE....... Jacksonville
Ginsberg, Byron, 3 BS.......Newark, N. J.
Gittings, Ben L., 1 B Ad & L...Brooksville
Giudice, Vincent Wm., 2 PM........Tampa
Glancy, Philip B., 3 HPI...W. Palm Beach
Glass, Harvey K., 1 E...............Eustis
Glazier, Richard S., 1 BAd.........Tampa
Glickstein. Felix, 1 PM.......St. Augustine
Goble, Arthur J., 2 L.............. .Tampa
Goble, Cornelius T., 2 B Ad .........Tampa
Godfrey, Fred E., 3 B Ad..........Orlando
Goetter, Herman W., 2 Ch E...Cantonment
Goggans, Frederick L., 1 BSE.....Orlando
Goldberg, Herman, 1 L..........Monticello
Goldner, Arthur, 1 PM.........Okeechobee
Goldsmith, Jerome H., 1 B Ad & L...Miami
Goldstein, Arthur, 2 P..........Gainesville
Goldstein, Maurice W., 2 B Ad & L....
. ....... Jacksonville
Gomez, John R., 1 BAE..........Pensacola
Gonzalez, Frank S., 1 E.........Pensacola
Gonzalez, George, 2 L..............Tampa
Gonzalez, Mario G., 2 PM...........Tampa
Gooding, James Wm., 2 Ag..W. Palm Beach
Gooding, Marion W., 1 L ..... Jacksonville
Goodmark, Harry F., 2 PL..W. Palm Beach
Goodwill, Allan B., 2 EE......Jacksonville
Goodwin, Roger B.. 1 J........... .Orlando
Goodwin, William B., 3 B Ad..........
............. ..... Franklin, Mass.
Goodyear, Ernest D., 2 HPI......Ft. Myers
Gordon, Sydney H., 3 BS....Ft. Lauderdale
Gordon, Ulysses S., G...........Gainesville
Gordy, Billy N., 1 J............ Collier City
Gorley, Clement, 4 BS........Passaic. N. J.
Gorman, Charles A., 2 HPI..Fairfield, Conn.
Gough, Horace, 2 BS ..................Ona
Gourley, Roy C., 2 AB.......St. Petersburg
Gower, Oscar S., 2 B Ad....St. Petersburg
Grady, George R., 5 HPI......High Springs
Graff, Robert A., 3 BS'........Coral Gables
Graham, Bert W., 1 B Ad.......Bradenton
Graham, Harry T., 2 ME.......Tallahassee
Graham, James D., 2 Ag........Gainesville
Graham, Jane, 3 AB............Gainesville
Graham, Phil L., 1 B Ad & E-1 BS.....
... ..... ............... ... Pensacola
Gramling, Owen I., 1 B Ad.....Tallahassee
Graves, Charles P., 3 J.........Gainesville
Graves, Gaylord D., 1 A.....Daytona Beach
Gray, Carl R., 1 BAE............. Millville
Gray, Edwin D., 1 PM..............Quincy
Grazier, John H., 1 AB......St. Petersburg
Greear, Marion C., 2 Ch E.........Orlando


Name and Classification


Address


Green, Alexander R., 1 PM....Winter Park
Green, Edwin A., 2 B Ad.............Mims
Green, John M., 1 AB.........Port Orange
Green, Rosburn S., 1 P..............Mayo
Green, Sam, 1 L............St. Petersburg
Greenberg, Max E., 1 L.........Gainesville
Greene, Charles F., 2 FL........ Gainesville
Greene, George E., 1 HPI...... Jacksonville
Greene, Harry F., 2 CE..........Plant City
Greenman, John R., 4 Ag .......Gainesville
Greer, J. D., 2 LD .................. Miami
Gregory, Clyde W., 1 B Ad & L....Havana
Gregory, Herbert C., 2 PL..........Quincy
Gregory, Leo, 2 BS............. Gainesville
Gretchen, Clifford J., 2 B Ad......Hialeah
Griffin. Ben H., 2 Ag...........Frostproof
Griffin, Elmer Z., 1 PL......Winter Haven
Griffin, Robert C., 2 J..............Detroit
Grifling, Webster D., 2 Ag....... Gainesville
Griggs, H. E., 3 L.............. Rockledge
Griggs, Orris B., 5 HPI..........Rockledge
Griley, Victor P., 1 L.............. .Miami
Grimm, Phyllis J., G............ Gainesville
Grinsted, Alan D., G.........Orange, N. J.
Guard, Carl J., G ................ Orlando
Guenther, Wm., 3 Ag..............Altoona
Guito, Francisco H., 1 BAE.......Key West
Gulick, H. Marion, 4 Ch E..........Tampa
Guluzian, John H., 3 BAd....... Crestview
Guthrie, John B., 1 Ag......Winter Haven
Guy, Alfred H., 2 Ag ............Hawthorn
Gwynn, James C., 1 B Ad & L...Gainesville
Haase, Gerhard H., 2 PM...........Miami
Hackett, Caraway S., 1 E......Jacksonville
Hackney, Walter M., 2 B Ad......Lake City
Haddock, Eugene F., 1 PM.......Lakeland
Haeseker, Harvey L., 3 CE..St. Petersburg
Hagg, Gustave H., 1 E............ Lantana
Hagin, Phil, 2 AB .................. Tampa
Haines, William A., 1 E.............Oneco
Haire, Charles R., 2 BAE......Winter Park
Halbrook, Leo W., 1 LD..........Santa Fe
Hale, Arthur B., 1 E.............. .Tampa
Hale, Harry S., 2 BSE............ Sarasota
Hall, Joe T., 4 Ch E.............Hollywood
Hall, John O., 1 AB................ Miami
Hall, Josiah C., G................. Dunedin
Hall, Lucien D., 4 B Ad......St. Petersburg
Hall, Nathan, 1 B Ad...............Tampa
Hall, Thomas G., 2 L............Fernandina
Haller, Rudolph V., 1 E....W. Palm Beach
Hallmark, George S., 1 E ........Pensacola
Hallstrom, Gottfrid B., 2 EE.....Ft. Pierce
Halpern. Herbert R., 3 B Ad...Jacksonville
Halsey, William E., 4 BAd..W. Palm Beach
Hamilton, Fred P., 1 B Ad & L........
................... Charleston, S. C.
Hamilton, George B., 4 B Ad.......Tampa
Hamilton, Wilbur J., 1 Ag.......Newberry
Hamilton, Horace H., 1 A.......Clearwater
Hamm, Harold A., 4 B Ad.......Gainesville
Hammer, John M., 2 B Ad......Bradenton
Hammer, William J., 1 HPI.....Bradenton
Hammond, Richard D., 1 Ag....Gainesville
Hamon, Kenneth W., 1 B Ad....... Miami
Hampton, Burt L., 2 BS.....Winter Haven
Hampton, Howell M., 1 AB.......... Ocala
Hancock, Frank M., 1 HP1..........Jasper
Hancock, Homer, 1 A .............. Miami
Hand, Samuel E., 3 BSE........Gainesville
Hannah, Tom K., 1 BAd ...........Eustis
Hanson, James E., 4 BS..... Daytona Beach
Harby, Vernon E., 1 B Ad.....Jacksonville
Hardee, James O., 2 A............... Ocala






UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Hardie, G. Conrad, 1 B Ad.......Ft. Pierce
Hardison, John M., 1 BS........ Gainesville
Hardy, Robert C., 1 E-1 BS.........Tampa
Harlee, Peter S., 1 BS ...........Palmetto
Harlow, Ervin E., 1 BS.........Bradenton
Harmon, Arthur K., 1 E........... Orlando
Harmon, James D., 1 B Ad.........Bartow
Harms, Hubert H., 1 E............Orlando
Harper, Henry R., 2 CE............Tampa
Harper, Wallace L., 2 BAE .... Gainesville
Harper, Walter S., 2 B Ad...Meadville, Pa.
Harris, Archie R., 1 PM............Miami
Harris, Clyde E., 4 A..............Ortega
Harris, Clyde R., 1 PM........Tallahassee
Harris, David W., 3J..............Miami
Harris, Earl G., 3 BSE...........Caryville
Harris, F. Arthur, 2 Ch E, Sulphur Springs
Harris, Samuel J., 1 E........Miami Beach
Harris, William H., 1 A............Tampa
Harris, Yancey A., 1 BS........ Gainesville
Harrison, A. F., 3 BS ............. Madison
Harrison, Baya M., 2 PL. ..........Tampa
Harrison, Murray M., 2 B Ad......Parrisi
Harrison, William F., 3 BSE..Panama City
Harry, Anthony F., 1 B Ad.......Pompano
Hart, Allen E., 5 BAE.......... Gainesville
Hart, Screven T., 4 AB ....... Jacksonville
Hartman, Merton T., 3 ME.....Gainesville
Hartnett, Richard J., 2 B Ad....Plant City
Hartsfield, Frank R., 1 B Ad...Jacksonville
Harvey, Joseph L., 2 B Ad & E.....Chipley
Harvey, Sterling G., 1 E...Bloomsburg, Pa.
Hatch, Darwin S., 2 B Ad......Lake Worth
Hatcher, Lamar. 2 Ag.......... Gainesville
Hatfield, Franklin P., 2 BS.......Umatilla
Hatfield, James S., 1 PM..........Orlando
Hatfield, John R., 5 PM ...........Orlando
Haug, George W., 4 EE........Gainesville
Hawkins, George A., G.........Bay Harbor
Hawkins, John L., 1 E........Bay Harbor
Hawkins, Willie N., 1 E-1 BS .....Lakeland
Hayes, E. W., 1 BS.............. Starke
Haynie, John IT., 1 Ag............ Orlando
Hazeldine, Kenneth, 4 A, Terre Haute, Ind.
Head, Chas. W., 1 B Ad.........Plant City
Hearn, Vernice L., G............... Miami
Heath, Esley O., 1 BAE.......Jacksonville
Heath, Frank H., 2 BAE........ Gainesville
Hebb, Harry Wallace, 2B Ad & E......
.................... . Jacksonville
Hebb, John, 2 LD ..................Bartow
Heimburger, Edward R., 1 L, Ft. Lauderdale
Heitman, Gilmer M., 1 L..........Ft Myers
Helliwell, Paul L., 2 AB ...........Seffner
Helvenston, Alexander H., 2 ME......
............... ...W. Palm Beach
Henderson, Homer C., 1 Ag.......... Elfers
Henderson, Jack B., 1 BS-1 B Ad....Miami
Henderson, John J., 2 L ..... St. Augustine
Henderson, John W., 4 AB..... Tallahassee
Henderson, Joseph R., G...............Lee
Henderson, Major J., 4 BS'........Galliver
Henderson, Roscoe B., 3 P..........Elfers
Hendrix, John W., 1 PM...........Quincy
Hendrix, Tom, 1 E............... Lakeland
Hendry, William L., 2 EE ........Tampa
Henley, Arlington M., 1 Ag, DeFuniak Spgs.
Henley, William W., 4 Ag..DeFuniak Spgs.
Hentz, John G., 1 Ag............... Bristol
Herbst, Harold E., 1 BS........... Sanford
Herbst, Warren J., 2 EE........... Sanford
Herin, William A., 2 L.............Miami
Herlong, Byron E., 1 B Ad.......Leesburg
Hermann, Robert J., 2 Pg...St. Petersburg


Name and Classification


Address


Herminghaus, Chas., 4 Ag............Mims
Herr, Fred N., 1 E..........Delaware, Ohio
Herrick, Raymond E., 3 EE.........Tampa
Hess, Charles R., 3 L..........Jacksonville
Hester, Robert L., 4 B Ad...........Miami
Hewitt, Charles C., 4 B Ad, Muskegon, Mich.
Heyman, Louis H., 1 Ag ....Daytona Beach
Hiatt, Lyle S., 4 BAd.........Jacksonville
Hicks, Caird C., 1 P..............Orlando
Hicks, Charles H., 1 B Ad ... St. Petersburg
Hicks, William A., 1 E.............Tampa
Hieronymus, Allen C., 1 BS, W. Palm Beach
Hieronymus, Benjamin B., 1 B Ad.....
.......................W Palm Beach
Hiers, William A., 2 EE .............Miami
Higgins, Jimmy F., 2 BSAE....Gainesville
Hightower, Edward R., 1 P......Marianna
Hill, J. Clarence, 5 BAE......... Branford
Hill, J. D., 1 PM.................Lake City
Hill. Maoma F., G ..............Dade City
Hilliard, Alton L., 3 B Ad. ...... Ft. Pierce
Hilsman, Edward H., 2 BS......Plant City
Hinckley, Elmer D., 5 BS....... Gainesville
Hinckley, Frank J., 1 BS...W. Palm Beach
Hiner, Lovell D., G.........Wagner, S. D.
Hinson, Ned, 2 B Ad...............Quincy
Hirsh, Earl, 4 BAE............ Jacksonville
Hirtle, Allen T., 3 BS'.........Jacksonville
Hoagland, Richard B., 2 AB...Jacksonville
Hobbs, Horton H., 1 PM..........Alachua
Hobbs, John D., 1 E............... .Tampa
Hocking, George M., G...Portland, Oregon
Hoffman, George N., 2ME ..........Tampa
Hoffmeyer, Ralph E., 2 PL .....Jacksonville
Hogan, Ivey W., 3 Ag .............Trenton
Holder, William R., 2 BS...........Tampa
Holland, Frank W., E.......Jacksonville
Holland, Hilliard G., 2 AB...St. Petersburg
Holland, Richard B., 3 B Ad, St. Petersburg
Holland, Robert V., 1 PL...........Miami
Holland, Walter C., 4 Ag........Leesburg
Hollins, Maurice L., 2 B Ad..St. Petersburg
Holloway, Marshall G., 3 BSE..Haines City
Holmes, Herbert P., 2 B Ad....Yazoo, Miss.
Holmes, Loyce L., 3 B Ad..........O'Brien
Holtsberg, Herman M., 1 B A ....Key West
Holzer, Joseph S., 1 AB, Marmaroneck, N.Y.
Hood, Ralph K., 3 BSE........Crystal River
Hooten, Ruffle D., 2 BAE.......Center Hill
Hope, Roy E., 2 BAE............ Leesburg
Horn, Albert W., 2 PM ..........Pensacola
Horner, Homer H., 1 B Ad..St. Petersburg
Horovitz, Abe, 3 B Ad.........Jacksonville
Horrell, James G., 3 BAE....... Gainesville
Hosford, Robert F., 1 Ag..........Hosford
Hostetler, Gerald W., 3 EE..........Miami
Houk, Herman W., 2 B Ad.........Sanford
Houle, Cyril 0., 3 BAE........... Sarasota
Houston, Augustus W.. 3 BS...... .Palatka
Howard, Alvan R.. 2 Ag.......... Chiefland
Howard, Raymond H., G.......Gainesville
Howatt, E. Willard, 1 L...... St. Augustine
Howe, Charles K., 1 B Ad...........Tampa
Howe, Fred J., 1 E.............. Pensacola
Howell, Albert W., 1 Ag........Bradenton
Howell, Charles C., 3 AB......Jacksonville
Howell, Clifton L., 1 B Ad.......Lake City
Howell, Oscar D., 1 B Ad & L .......Tampa
Howser, Philip P., 3 B Ad..Paterson, N. J.
Hubbard, Spence 0., 2 PL........Mulberry
Hudson, Aubrey J., 3 Ag...............Jay
Hudson, J. H., 2 L ....................Jay
Huffer, J. Craig, G............Winter Park
Huffstetler, Win. P., 2 PM...........Miami





STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


Name and Classification Address

Huggins, Lawrence C., 1 A......Gainesville
Hughes, Charles R., G......Lake Hamilton
Hughes, James E., 2 HPI..........Orlando
Hughes, Ray C., 3 BS ...............Miami
Humphreys, Gordon B., 1 E..........Miami
Humphreys, Lee M., 1 E.............Cocoa
Hunt, Harrison S., 4 BS.......... Leesburg
Hunter, Homer G., 3 BS.......Pax, W. Va.
Hunter, James H.. 3 P........ Wewahitchka
Hunter. Pobert K.. 3 J......Daytona Beach
Hunter, Walton B., 2 L........... .Tavares
Hunter, William F., 1 PL...........Tampa
Hurt, James L.. 4 BS.......... Gainesville
Hurwitz, Edward I., 1 B Ad, So. Jacksonville
Hussey, Pearson H., 1 HPI..W. Palm Beach
Hussey, Thomas G., G......W. Palm Beach
Hutchinson, Arnold G., 2 Ag, Penney Farms
Hutzler, Damon A., 4 BAE.........Orsino
Hyatt, Robert F., 1 P........... Gainesville
Inman, George H., 1 PL........... .Starke
Ireland, George H., 2 BAE......Tallahassee
Irwin, Thomas M., 3 BS.......Jacksonville
Ives, Selwyn C., 3 L, 4 BAE......Lake City
Ivy, Gates T., 2 B Ad ...............Tampa
Jackson, A. B., 4 Ag.......... .Clearwater
Jackson, Elmo L., 1 B Ad...... Jacksonville
Jackson, George E., 1 B Ad.........Tampa
Jackson, James L., 1 B Ad.......Ft. Myers
Jackson, Truxton L., 1 PM.........Miami
Jackson, Wesley B., 4 J ....W. Palm Beach
Jackson, William K., 1 A.............Miami
Jacobsen, Olaf, 1 PM ............Pensacola
Jacobus, Lemuel W., 2 J............. Cocoa
Jahn, Fred S., G...................Richey
James, Harry R., 1 B Ad......Jacksonville
James, Joe B., 2 BAE ...........Clearwater
Jamie, Roland W., 1 Ag........... .Seffner
Jamison, James R., 4 Ag..........Wabasso
Janes, Chester H.. G............ Wauchula
Jaudon, A. L., 2 B Ad.............. Tampa
Jefferson, Wayne 0:, G.......... Gainesville
Jenkins, Joe. 3 B Ad .............. Leesburg
Jenkins, Joe C., 2 L ............ Gainesville
Jenkins, William S., 2 Pg.....JacRsonville
Jennings, William L., 4 BS.......Jennings
Jernigan, Claude H., G..........Marianna
Jernigan, Jack W., 4 Ch E......Gainesville
Jewell, T. Watts, 3 BS........ Jacksonville
Jibb, William F., 1 L.......... Jacksonville
Johansen, Beppo R., 4 AB, 3 L..Clearwater
Johansen, Hans R.. 4 J......... Clearwater
Johnson, Alex R., G.............. Sanford
Johnson, B. Alexander. 2 L....Lake Wales
Johnson, Hubert L., 2 B Ad......Ft. Ogden
Johnson, J. B., 3 Ag.............. Trenton
Johnson, James H., 2 B Ad........Trenton
Johnson, James H., 1 BSE .......Wauchula
Johnson, John W., 1 PM...........Tampa
Johnson, Leonard E., 4 EE ........Orlando
Johnson, Levi M., 4 Ag............ .Miami
Johnson, Loftin, 3 EE.............. Waldo
Johnson, Malcolm B., 1 PM.... Jacksonville
Johnson, Oliver P., 3 L..........St. Cloud
Johnson, Raybon T., 1 E............Miami
Johnson, Richard S., 4 P........ Gainesville
Johnson, Robert H.. 1 BS..........Trenton
Johnson, W. Carey, 1 B Ad, So. Boca Grande
Johnson. William L., 4 B Ad ..... Key West
Johnston, Jay B., 2 AB ...........St. Cloud
Johnston, Samuel W., 1 E.........Orlando
Johnston, Steve R.. 2 PM........Ft. Pierce
Johnwick, Edgar B., 5 BS....... Gainesville
Johnwick, Erwin F., 3 BAE..... Gainesville
Jones, Arthur H., 4 AB..........Pensacola


Name and Classification


Address


Jones, Carl E., 2 BS...............Century
Jones, Carson Y., 3 EE.............. Mims
Jones, Floyd Q., 1 BAE.............Wausau
Jones, Francis D., 2 PL............Tampa
Jones, Fred G., 1 E............Jacksonville
Jones, George R., 2 P...............Archer
Jones, Harold E., 1 L.............Orlando
Jones, Hastings W., G.........Aiken, S. C.
Jones, Homer, 4 BSE.... DeFuniak Springs
Jones, James A., 3 Ag...........Newberry
Jones, Jesse D., 1 B Ad-1 HPI.........
..................... Chillicothe, Tex.
Jones, John P., 3 EE............Pensacola
Jones, John W., 1 BAE-1 B Ad....Orlando
Jones, L. D., 2 EE.............Jacksonville
Jones, Mancellus E., 1 PM.......Pensacola
Jones, Stanley B., 3 B Ad...Pt. Tampa City
Jones, Troy, 3 Ag..........Franklin, Tenn.
Jordan, Burwell L., 2 L............Tampa
Jordan, William L., 1 A............Tampa
Joseph, Ralph, 1 PM..........Jacksonville
Joubert, William H., 3 B Ad........Tampa
Juan, Gervacio E., G........ Castilljos, P. I.
Judy, Dick W., 1 L................Tampa
Junkin, John L., 1 B Ad & L.......Miami
Justice, John D., 2 FL........... Sarasota
Kalinowsky, John J., 1 HPI.....Gainesville
Kaltenbach, Nelson J., 1 E.....Jacksonville
Kaminis, Peter C., 3 BSMA, Tarpon Springs
Kania, Mitchell J., 2 B Ad ......Gainesville
Kanner, Samuel J., 1 PL...........Miami
Kaplan, Henry H., 1 PM.....Revere, Mass.
Kass, Sidney C., 1 L............Jacksonville
Katsch, James E., 3 P.............. .Miami
Kea, J. W., 2 Ag................ Hawthorn
Keator, Goodale R., 2 B Ad & L, Dayton, O.
Keefe, Edward J., 1 B Ad...........Tampa
Keel, Walker, 1 AB...............Mulberry
Keeler, Emerson M., 4 EE...........Miami
Kehler, Reed S., 2 B Ad.....St. Petersburg
Kelley, Gayle, 4 BSE........... Haines City
Kelley, Herschell W., 2 ME..........Perry
Kelley, John A., 1 B Ad....W. Palm Beach
Kelley, Welcolm T., 4 BS .........Valdosta
Kelly, Birdie L., 5 BAE........ Gainesville
Kelly, Chas. Wm., 1 B Ad.........Sarasota
Kelly, J. R., 3 B Ad ............Fernandina
Kelly, T. P., 2 AB...................Tampa
Kemp, William D., 2 A........New Berlin
Kendrick, Wilson H.. 1 Ag..........Noma
Kenney, Basil E., 1 E............Caryville
Kessler, Samuel, 2 L............. Leesburg
Kester, Edson E., 4 EE........Jacksonville
Keyes, Richard W., 2 B Ad........Orlando
Kilby, John D., 2 BSE.............. Quincy
Killinger, Clarence E., 4 ME ....Gainesville
Kinard, Richard R.. 1 BS.....Crescent City
King, David B., 4 HPI.............. Eustis
King, Harry B., 1 B Ad........ Jacksonville
King, Russell S., 2 ME............ Sarasota
Kinsaul. William W., 1 BAE....Gainesville
Kinser, James H., 1 BS ............ Eustis
Kinsey, Harold D., 1 B Ad.......Ft. Pierce
Kinzie, Ernest B., 2 BSE ........Ft. Myers
Kinzie. Norman F., 3 BAE........Ft. Myers
Kipp, Robert E., 1 BSE............. Sanford
Kirby-Smith, John S.. 2 BS..Sewanee, Tenn.
Kirby-Smith, Reynold M., 4 CE, Jacksonville
Kirchhaine, William F., 1 Ag, Tarpon Spgs.
Kirker, Eugene A., 3 BS........ Gainesville
Kirkland, Charles O., 4 BS .....Lalrel Hill
Kirkland, Henry G., 2 EE......Gainesville
Kirkland, Sanford H., 2 B Ad........Tampa
Kirkpatrick, John W., 3 AB .....Gainesville





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Kirsch, Ralph E., 2 PM.......Miami Beach
Kirstein, Paul H., 2 B Ad............Tampa
Kirton, Joe S., 3 L..........Winter Garden
Kiser, Randolph L., 4 P ..........Key West
Kitchens, Boze H., 1 BAE......Pine Mount
Klotz, Leslie J., 1 E...........Jacksonville
Knezo, John, 1 B Ad & E-1 E.... Brooksville
Knight, Ellen V., 1 L...............Miami
Knight, Fred Key, G.........Crescent City
Knight, Paul E., 2 B Ad............Starke
Knight, William H., 2 PL ......Gainesville
Knoll, Herman, 2 ME..Fleischmanns, N. Y.
Knott, James R., 1 L...........Tallahassee
Knowlton, John F., 1 AB....St. Petersburg
Knox, Oscar J., 1 PM .......... Kissimmee
Koegler, William F., 1 L.............Miami
Konopka, Victor T., 1 AB..Paterson, N. J.
Kramer, Fred C. W., 2 BS........Leesburg
Kramer, George W., 3 Ag....Winter Haven
Kramer, Henry, 1 B Ad & L...Jacksonville
Kramer, Robert S., 1 E......... Leesburg
Kreher, Gerhardt P., 1 E...........Tampa
Krome, William H., 1 Ag.......Homestead
Kubesserian, Garabed G., 3 Ch E, Gainesville
Ladd, Thomas S., 1 B Ad...... Jacksonville
Lagano, Albert A., 2 HP1.......Gainesville
Lamb, Robert J., 1 BS.....So. Jacksonville
Lambert, Edgar J., 2 BS............Miami
Lambertson, Francis W., 3 BAE, Gainesville
Lamborn, Albert G., 4 BAd........Tampa
Lamborn, Bert L., 4 BAd ..........Tampa
Lamphere, Joel R., 2 B Ad..St. Petersburg
Lancaster, Carroll L., 2 B Ad, Punta Gorda
Lancaster, Glen S., 1 P.......Punta Gorda
Lancaster, Howell E., 1 HPI.......Trenton
Land, Henry Wm., 3 Ag...........Apopka
Lander, David L., 1 B Ad........Lakeland
Landon, James T., 3 B Ad.....Jacksonville
Landrum, T. Frank, 2 L ...... Brooksville
Landrum, Tom J., 2 B Ad & L.....Tampa
Lane, Howard H., 1 B Ad.....Coral Gables
Lane, Thomas W., 5 Ag.............Tampa
Laney, LeRoy Bruce, 1 B Ad. .....Sanford
Langbehn, Franklin P., 4 A....Gainesville
Langbehn, Harold E., 2 EE.........Miami
Langford, E. A., 1 BS...........Lakeland
Langley, Frank B., 1 BAd....Jacksonville
Lantaff, William C., 2 AB...........Tampa
Lapsley, Norvel A., 1 J.........Clearwater
Larkin, Edward B., 2 PM........Dade City
Larson, John E., 2 L .....Keystone Heights
Larson, Lawrence J., G............Tampa
Lastinder, Allen L., 1 Ag.........Sarasota
Latham, Herbert S., 1 L ........ Pensacola
Latham, Roland O., 2 AB.......Gainesville
Lau, Robert C., 1 BAd .............Tampa
Lau, Earl W., 3 BAd.......Winter Garden
Lau, Wah Chun, 2 B Ad.....Canton, China
Lauderback, Andrew Wm., 2 B Ad & E
..................... Jacksonville
Lautz, Edward H., 3 B Ad...........Miami
Lavery, Harry J., 1 E.............Hialeah
Lavin, Charles G., 1 HPI....... Gainesville
Lavin, John S., 1 L..............Sarasota
Lawhorn, LaDell C., 2 PL......Gainesville
Lawless, William W., 4 Ag....Lake Alfred
Lawless, Winston F., 1 yr. Ag..Lake Alfred
Lawrence, Fred P., 3 Ag ...........Gotha
Lawrence, Helen J., G....Keystone Heights
Lawrence, Oscar B., 1 B Ad & L......
... ......... .... ..Jacksonville
Lawton, John K., 1 PL.............Oniedo
Lanzoby, Joseph L., 3 L....Ft. Lauderdale
Leach, G. D.. 3 EE.............. Leesburg


Name and Classification


Address


Leaird, George W., 3 B Ad, Ft. Lauderdale
Leatherwood, Dowling B., 1 J.......Slater
Lee, Charles R., 1 L............Clearwater
Lee, David B., 4 ME...........Jacksonville
Lee, Marion B., 2 B Ad.............Tampa
Leete, David A., 1 A........Daytona Beach
Leffers, Richard, 1 B Ad...........Lakeland
Lehman, Bruce G., 3 AB............Miami
Leibovitz, Morris, 1 B Ad & E..Jacksonville
Leighton, LeRoy G., 1 E.......Jacksonville
Leitch, Dana T., 2 BSE.......Lynn Haven
Leland, Aaron W., 5 Ag........Gainesville
Lenfestey, G. Sydney, 2 B Ad.......Tampa
Lenkerd, John P., 1E.............DeLand
Lerner, Irving, 2 PM..Fleischmanns, N. Y.
Lester, Henry G., 1 PL.............Tampa
Lester, Joseph L. G., 1 AB.......Key West
Leto, Ateo P., 2 BAE...............Tampa
Leto, Bruno, 3 Ch E................Tampa
Letsinger, Robert E., 1 LD...St. Petersburg
Levey, Bernard F., 2 Ch E.......Pensacola
Levinstein, Albert K., 3 BAE, St. Petersburg
Levy, Benjamin, 2 PM. 2 P ..........Miami
Lewinson, Samuel, 1 PM.......... Sarasota
Lewis, Frank G., 2 Ch E....W. Palm Beach
Lewis, George, 1 B Ad..........Tallahassee
Lewis, Nathaniel L., 2 PL........ Orlando
Lewis, Rudolph A., 1AB....St. Petersburg
Lieberman, William, 1 L ..........Orlando
Ligon, Edward C., 2 B Ad..W. Palm Beach
Lindsey, Howard W., 1 HP........Geneva
Lindsey, Kirby S., 2 BS...........Alachua
Lindsey, X. L., 5 BSE.............Alachua
Lindsley, James S., 2 BS.... St. Augustine
Lindstrom, Evan T., G..............Miami
Link, Howard M., 1 LD............Orlando
Linning, William S., 1 J...... Jacksonville
Lippton, Irving B., 1 B Ad........Leesburg
Lipsitz, William, 1 L............. Leesburg
Lipton, Simon M., 1 P........Miami Beach
Lister, Kenneth J. D., 2 Ch E..Cantonment
Litherland. Gerald J., 3 HPl.........Ocoee
Lively, Laban G., 1 L ..............Tampa
Livingston. Clifford, 2 B Ad........Tampa
Livingston, Howard G., 3 L ...... Orlando
Loessner, Arno G., 1 BSE.......Lake City
Loften, William T., G............ Alachua
Logan, Hugh C., 3 Ag ..............Tampa
Long, Edward L., 1 B Ad.......Tallahassee
Long, Elmer M., 1 Ag........... Orlando
Long, Richard H., 1 P..............Starke
Look, James H., 1 A..........Panama City
Lopez, Aquilino, 2 L............Key West
Lord, John R., 1 E................Orlando
Lord, Mills M., 4 BAE............ Sanford
Loucks, Merle K., 1 L..........Tallahassee
Loughridge. Glenn E., 3 B Ad........Boyd
Love, Cecil E., 1 PM..........High Springs
Love, James L., 2 BS...............Delray
Love, William K., 2 PL..........Lakeland
Lowe, Robert C., 1 B Ad & L........Ocala
Lowe, Thomas M., G...........Gainesville
Lower, Eston F., 2 ME.............Tampa
Lowrie, Edward N., 1 FL..... Tallahassee
Lucas, Glenn H., 3 Ag......... .Bradenton
Lucas, Maurice E., 3 L.............Tampa
Lupfer, J. Earle, 2 BS...........Kissimmee
Luria, Sydney, 4 BS..........Miami Beach
Luttrell, Karl F., 5 BAE.......Brooksville
Lyell, John M., 4 A................ Miami
Lyle, William R., G................Bartow
Lyman, Arthur R., 2 B Ad.....Lake Worth
Lynch, Harold J., G.......Faribault, Minn.
Lynch, Sylvester J., 2 Ag.....San Antonio





STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


Name and Classification Address

Lynch, Wilbur W., 1 E..........Pensacola
Lynn, Woodrow L., 1 BS-1 E .......Tampa
Lyon, S. C., 2 Ag..............Gainesville
Lytle, Ernest J., 2 BS...........East Lake
McAdam, Charles B., 4 CE......Pensacola
McAdam, William E., 3 B Ad....Pensacola
McAnly, Herbert L., 1 B Ad.......Arcadia
McAnly, William E., 2 ME........Arcadia
McArthur, Gertrude, G............ Melrose
McArthur, Hugh L., 1 L...........Tampa
McBride, Robert L., 1 B Ad......Ft. Meade
McCaghren, Alfred W., 1 E.......Lakeland
McCall, James L., 2 Ch E........... Tampa
McCampbell, George H., 1 HPI........
......... ...........W. Palm Beach
McCandless, Jack S., 2 A....St. Petersburg
McCartney, Harry, 1 B Ad..........Tampa
McCartney. Thomas, 2 B Ad........Tampa
McCaity, Dan T., 2 Ag..........Ft. Pierce
McCarty, William A., 3A....... Gainesville
McCaughan, J. Russell, 4 AB.....Pensacola
McCaul, Thomas V., 1 L........Gainesville
McCain, Carl L., 1 E........ St. Petersburg
McClanahan, Robert C., 2 BSE...P'ensacola
McClane, James H., 1 BS ....... Gainesville
McClane, Thomas K., 1 Ag......Gainesville
McClellan, Broward, 4 HPI..........Frink
McClellan, Chester M., 2 HPI, Tallassee, Ala.
McClellan, James A., 3 Ag ..... Monticello
McClellan, Roby B., 2 PL......Jacksonville
McClelland, Clifton A., 1 HPl...Avon Park
McClelland, Clyde R., 2 HPI......Lakeland
McCloud, Daniel D., 2 Ag....... Bradenton
McClure, Tom W., 2 B Ad & L......Tampa
McClurg, Ernest C., 1 B Ad & L..Lakeland
McCollum, Bert H., 1 B Ad .........Tampa
McCollum, Malcolm S., 2 BAE....Bushnell
McCollum, Oscar O., 2 L ......Jacksonville
McColskey, John S., 4 Ag........Lake City
McCormick, Fenwick T., 2 Ag...Gainesville
McCormick. Rayford C., 3 HPI..Gainesville
McCown, Harold L., 1 BS .........Umatilla
McCown, James W., 1 B Ad .......Umatilla
McCown, J. R., 2 AB............. Umatilla
McCoy, Robert C., 2 B Ad....Winter Haven
McCracken, Ernest M., G....Erlanger, Ky.
McCraw, John C., 4 CE.........Gainesville
McCredie, Robert E., 1 E............Miami
McCrory, Seaborn M., I E-1 BSE......
........ ............W. Palm Beach
McCrystal, Robert W., 1 AB. Sandusky, Ohio
McCubbin, E. Lee, 3 B Ad.....Jacksonville
McCully, Faunce R., 2 EE.....Jacksonville
McCune, Marion C., 3 B Ad..........Miami
McDonald, Daniel C., 2 B Ad & L...Archer
McDonald, Frank A., 1 PM.........Tampa
McDonald, Gregory, 1 PL...River Junction
McDonald, Harry G., 1 L ........Plant City
McDonald, Thomas B., 3 AB....Monticello
McDonald. Walter H., 2 BAE..Jacksonville
MacDowell, Evans W., 1 E-1 AB......
....... ........ . W. Palm Beach
MacDowell, Louis G., 3 BS ......Melbourne
McDowell, William H., 1 J ......Gainesville
MacDuff, Stanley I., 3 ME..Daytona Beach
McDuffee, William T.. 1 E.......Pensacola
McElroy, Sylvan, 1 BS............ Orlando
McEwan, Oswald B., 1 AB ........Orlando
McEwen, James M., 3 L. 4 AB...Wauchula
McGee, Lawrence F., 1 B Ad...Lake Worth
McGehee, Murphy S., IE.........Newberry
McGovern, Donald C., 3 L .....Jacksonville
McGriff, George E., 1 Ag.......Gainesville
McGriff, William A., 1 PM......Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


McInnis, Sam W., G..............O'Brien
McIntire, James E., G............Trenton
MacKay, Reginald G., 5 BS..........Ocala
McKenzie, David M., 3 BS'.........Bunnell
McKethan, John W., 1 B Ad & L......
.......................... Brooksville
McKinley, Frank H., 2 EE......Gainesville
McKinney, James M., 2 PL-2 Ag, Gainesville
MacKrille, Alfred E., 3 B Ad.........
...................New Haven, Conn.
McLean, Amos E., 1 B Ad & E......Tampa
McLean, Andrew P., 3 P ....... Pensacola
McLean, Donald S., 4 Ag..........Bartow
McLean, Oliver C., 5 HPI.......Kissimmee
McLeod, Wallace L., 4 AB.........Aucilla
MacMillan, Hugh, 2 AB.......Orange City
McMullen, J. Tweed, 2 AB...... Clearwater
McMullen, Robert W., 1 B Ad & E..Tampa
McMullen, Walton B., 1 B Ad...Clearwater
McQuitty, Louis L., 4 BSE.....Curran, Ill.
McRae, William A., 2 L, 4 AB..Jacksonville
McVoy, Arthur D., 3 A.........Gainesville
McVoy, Edgar C., 2 AB......... Gainesville
Maas, Ernest, 2 B Ad ..............Tampa
Mack, Richard A., 4 B Ad....Miami Beach
Macloskie, Charles W., 2 BS...Erie, Penna.
Madden, Fred M., 5 Pg..........Gainesville
Maddox, Russell C., 3 HPI..... Gainesville
Madigan, James E., 1 B Ad ... Jacksonville
Magann, Henry E., I E........ Jacksonville
Magid, Louis, G ....................Tampa
Mahaffy, Conrad B., 4 B Ad...Jacksonville
Mahone, John T., 5 CE........Tallahassee
Maines, Orlando M., 4 Ag...... Gainesville
Major, Charles W., 1 PL....St. Petersburg
Makemson, Robert H., 2 B Ad........
...... .............. Ft. Lauderdale
Makowsky, William S., 2 BSE......Artesia
Mallory, Eschol M., 3 P...........Orlando
Malphurs, Ojus, 4 CE................ Citra
Maltz, Sam, 2 PL.......... Bayonne, N. J.
Mann. Clifford E., 5 Ag......Winter Haven
Mann, Francis S., 1 BSE........Gainesville
Mann. James W., 1 B Ad..Rhinebeck, N. Y.
Mansfield, Ernest B., 3 ME..St. Petersburg
Manucy, Albert C., 4 BAE....St. Augustine
Marco, Milton B., 2 Ag........Jacksonville
Market, Davis L., 3 L..............Arcadia
Markey, William K., 1 Pg.........Orlando
Marks, Esmond E., I AB..........Orlando
Marsh, Edward M., A....... Jacksonville
Marshall, Samuel H., 3 B Ad, Ft. Lauderdale
Martin, James A., 2 Pg.........Gainesville
Martin, James C., 3 P'...........Moss Bluff
Martin, James Wm., 2 B Ad...Winter Park
Martin, John Wm., 1 BAE.......Hawthorn
Martin, Melbourne L., 1 L.......... Miami
Mason, D. Powell, 1 Ag.......... Leesburg
Mason, John D., 1 PL.......... .Bradenton
Mason, John H., 2 PM ..........Bradenton
Massari, Frank G., 2 L.............Tampa
Massey, James L., 2 PM ........... Quincy
Maston, Neal L., 1 B Ad ............Eustis
Mathews, Ruben R., 4 B Ad.......Leesburg
Mathis, Harvey D., 3 B Ad....Panama City
Mathis, Joseph I., 2 B Ad & L, Panama City
Mathis, Randall H., 1 HPI....Panama City
Matthews, E. Lavern, 3 BSAE.........
....................... Ponce de Leon
Matthews, Howard A., 1 Ag..Ponce de Leon
Matthews, Rees J., 1 HPI.....Summerfield
Matthews, Robert S., 1 J........Gainesville
Maxwell, Russell M., 1 BSE....... Sarasota
Mayo, William T.. 2 L.....So. Jacksonville






UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Mead, John P., 2 Ch E.........Cantonment
Meagher, Leslie M., 1 L.......Indiantown
Meffert, Marion C., 4 B Ad..........Lowell
Meginniss, Ben A., 2 J.........Tallahassee
Mehlman, George B., 2 L...... Jacksonville
Mehrhof, Norman R., G..............
...............R.idgefield Park, N. J.
Mehrtens, William 0., 3 L.....Jacksonville
Mendez, G. H., 3 Ag................Tampa
Menendez, Ernest M., G............Tampa
Menendez, Manuel J., 5 B Ad.......Tampa
Meneray, Wilbur E., 2 PM.........Tampa
Menneken, Carl E., 4 BS......Miami Beach
Merchant, Thomas C., 5 BS........Madison
Merrill, George B., 5Ag ........Gainesville
Merrill, Isaac L., 2 AB.... Daytona Beach
Merrill, Ralph S., 2 ME.........Pensacola
Merritt, Angus C., 5 EE........Gainesville
Mickle, William B., 1 AB..........DeLand
Middlekauff, Walter J., 1 HPI..Jacksonville
Middleton, Norma, G ............ Leesburg
Midulla, Joseph N., 1 BS...........Tampa
Milam, Marcus A., 1 Ag.............Miami
Miley, Douglas G., 1 Ag........Plant City
Miley, Ralph K., 1 BAd............Tampa
Miller, Charles, 2 L ............Jacksonville
Miller, Dennis E., 3 HP.... W. Palm Beach
Miller, Edward F., 1 P..............Miami
Miller, Edward L., G...............Miami
Miller, Frank L., Jr., 3 B Ad......Sanford
Miller, G. C., 2 Pg.............Interlachen
Miller, Hubert L., 1 BAd ...........Eustis
Miller, John L., 1 BS..........Vero Beach
Miller, Saul D., G, 4 BS........ Gainesville
Miller, Shirley M., 1 Pg ............Tampa
Miller, William B., 1 A.............. Miami
Miller, Wilbur K., 4 A.............Orlando
Miller, William G., G ....Birmingham. Ala.
Miller, William L., 1 AB...DeFuniak Spgs.
Miller, William W., 3 CE.......Tallahassee
Millican, James H., 3 L...........Palatka
Mills, Brantley R., 2 Ag.........Live Oak
Mills, Eugene S., 1 B Ad........Plant City
Mills, Harrison M., 2 HPI..........Archer
Mills, James R., 2 Ag.............. Archer
Milton, John D., 3 BS'........... Marianna
Minardi, John B., 2 L............. .Tampa
Miner, William H., 1 E............ Lawtey
Minton, William H., 1 P..........Palatka
Mitchell, George W., 1 E............Tampa
Mitchell, John A., 1 P...........Mulberry
Mitchell, Jack E., 2 ME......Coconut Grove
Mitchell, James E., 4 Ch E.........Ortega
Mitchell, Sydney, 2 BS.......Corona, N. Y.
Mitchell. William K., 5 BS......Gainesville
Mizell, Charles G., 2 BSE.......Gainesville
Mizell, Jackson, 1 L...........Fernandina
Mizrahi, Ralph S., 3 A........Jacksonville
Mobley, Thomas E., 1 B Ad, Winthrop, Mass.
Moesser, William J., 2 CE..Daytona Beach
Moffett, Robert T., 1 E.............Miami
Mollett, Charles E. F., G....Missoula, Mont.
Molloy, Wilfrid C., 1 HPI....St. Petersburg
Mondul, Moses, 1 E.......... Miami Beach
Monfils, Joseph T., 1 PL......Miami Beach
Montanye, Jack S., 1 BS.......Jacksonville
Montiero, George L., 1 L....St. Petersburg
Montgomery, James D., 4 BAE..Gainesville
Montgomery, Robert C., 1 BS. Jacksonville
Montgomery, William F., 1 PM..Gainesville
Moody, Bruce R., 1 PM........Summerfield
Moody, Frank H., 3 B Ad........Plant City
Moody, Thomas E., Jr., 3 B Ad..Plant City
Moody, Willie J., 1 BS............. Perry


Name and Classification


Address


Moon, Clyde L., 1 BAE......... Gainesville
Moon, Leland W., G............ Gainesville
Moon, Robert C., G. ...........Gainesville
Mooney, Brian G., 2 ME..Washington, D. C.
Moore, Eddie C., 2 HPI......... Clearwater
Moore, Francis E., 2 B Ad........Marathon
Moore. Glenn D., Jr., 2 A........Hawthorn
Moore, James W., 2 HPI.........Ft. Myers
Moore, John P., 3 BS................Ocala
Moore. Kingman C., 3 B Ad........Orlando
Moore, Otto F., 2 HP1............ Lakeland
Moore, Robert J.. 1 PM.......... Lake City
Moore. William E., G......Bishopville. S. C.
Moore, William H., 1 BS........... Starke
Moorhead, Max J., 3 B Ad........Mt. Dora
Morales, Nester A., 2 L .............Tampa
Morgan, Charles, 2 B Ad & L ...... Tampa
Morgan, Chester G., 5 PM.........Orlando
Morgan, Fred K., 1 PL............ .Tampa
Morgan, George E., 3 AB.............
.................. Sound Beach, Conn.
Morgan, Glenn H., 2 Pg............Tampa
Morgan, Joseph. 4 BAE............. Jasper
Morris, Alton C., G........W. Palm Beach
Morris, David C., 3 AB....Brooklyn. N. Y.
Morris, Henry J., 1 Ag.........Cottondale
Morris, Oscar D., 1 E........... Gainesville
Morrison, Mathew E., 3 BSE, St. Petersburg
Morrison, Willis G.. 1 A .....Daytona Beach
Morrow, John A.. G............ Gainesville
Morrow, John C., 2 BS.........Gainesville
Morton, Paul Vane, 2 B Ad.......Zellwood
Moscovitz, Isadore, 3J........ Jacksonville
Mosier, Charles I., 4 AB............Miami
Moskowitz, Elmer, 2 PM......Coral Gables
Moss, John H., 1 B Ad ......... Greenacres
Moss, Nathan A., 2 B Ad.........Sanford
Moss, Vivian W., Jr., 1 E..........Tampa
Moss, William J., 2 BS........Haines City
Mossbarger, Henry I.. 2 Ch E.......Miami
Motley, Herman H., Jr., 3 AB, Jacksonville
Motley, Porter F., 1 BS........Jacksonville
Mouser, Richard W., 5 Ag.........Orlando
Mowat, Donald D., 2 Ag......Lynn Haven
Mowry, Harold, G............... Gainesville
Moyal, Abraham, 2 A...Tel-Avir, Palestine
Moye, Ralph G., 1 HPI............ Sanford
Moyer, John B., 2 Ch E..........Melbourn
Mulrennan, John A.. 4 Ag.........Sydney
Mulrennan. Joseph B., 3 Pg........ Sydney
Murphy, David P., 1 PM.........Mulberry
Murphy, Ralph B., Jr., 1 AB ...Jacksonville
Murphy, James H., 1 Ag........Lake Como
Murphy, James, 1 PL......... .Tallahassee
Murphy, Sam G.. 2 B Ad........Bradenton
Murray, Nelson A., 1 Ag.......Jacksonville
Musselman, Randall R., 3 Ag....Dade City
Musser, Marshall C., Jr., 2 L, St. Petersburg
Musso, Anthony, 5 P.............. .Tampa
Myers, William M., 3 AB........Rockledge
Myres, Franklin K., 1 BS.......Gainesville
Naff, Mortimer H., 1 E....DeLeon Springs
Neefus. James L., 3 ME.........Rockledge
Neel, John E., 5 B Ad & L ........ Tampa
Neel, John S., 1 L...........High Springs
Neff, Thomas O., 4 EE........Jacksonville
Nelson, Eugene R., 3 Ag.........Bushnell
Nelson, Floyd J., 4 EE.......... .Umatilla
Nelson, William H., 2 B Ad....Jacksonville
Neville, Richard W., 2 B Ad......Lakeland
Newbern, Copeland D., 3 Ag... Worthington
Newkirk, Benjamin F., 4 ME........Tampa
Newman, Frederick H., 2 L....Jacksonville
Newsom, E. C., 4 B Ad........Jacksonville






STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


Name and Classification Address

Nichols, John E., 2 PL.... W. Palm Beach
Nicholson, Carl A., 1 BS......Jacksonville
Nicholson, Louis M., 1 E....Daytona Beach
Nietzel, Albert I., 4 P.....Muscatine, Iowa
Nisbet, David S., 2 Ag..............Cocoa
Nixon, Erby M., 3 BS..........Gainesville
Noel, Leon W., 3 BAd......St. Petersburg
Noell, James L, 2 B Ad........Gainesville
Nolan, Vincent B., 2 EE.......Fernandina
Norfleet, William, 1 BSE ........Newberry
Norris, Hardgrove S., 1 Ag...St. Augustine
Norris, Robert E., 2 Ag............Tampa
Northup, Floyd L., G............... Miami
Norton, Charles B., 2 Ch E....Jacksonville
Norton, Howard M., 4 J............ Miami
Nuccio, Sam G., Jr., 1 PM-1 Ph.....Tampa
Nunez, George T., G................Perry
Nunnally, Barton H., 3 BAd.......Tampa
Oakley, George R., 4 Ag..........Orlando
Oberdorfer, Douglas W., 3 AB, Jacksonville
O'Brien, Matt M., 2 L..............Tampa
O'Brien, Michael J., 2 L............Tampa
O'Bryan, William A., 1 PL......Kissimmee
O'Connor, Francis J., 2 BAd......Sanford
Ogier, Dwight E., 1 PM.......Jacksonville
O'Hara, Marvin A., 2 BSE.......Live Oak
Oliver, Donald, 3 L............. Gainesville
Oliver, James W., 1 AB......St. Petersburg
O'Mahoney, Jeremiah P., 3 L...Gainesville
Orr, Peter E., 1 PM.................Miami
Osborn, Francis S., 5 BAE....Miami Beach
Osgood, Simon T., 2 BSMA.........Tampa
O'Shaughnessy, Marion T., Jr. 2 AB, Miami
Osteen, Osmond L., 3 EE........Ft. Myers
Ostner, Jacob, 1 B Ad ..............Ortega
Otte, Burton J. H., G...........Gainesville
Overpeck, Boyd H., 2 AB..........Orlando
Owen, Henry B., IPM......St. Augustine
Owen, Maurice, 1 BS...........Clearwater
Owens, Karl R., 1 Ag................Yulee
Owens, Wesley D., 2 P.........Gainesville
Oxford, George W., 1 B Ad & L, Jacksonville
Packard, Freeman G., Jr., 3 Ch E.....
........................ St. Augustine
Paderewski, Alexander, 1 PM......Arcadia
Padgett, Hansford, 1 L.........Gainesville
Padrick, Charles V., 2 PL.......Ft. Pierce
Paige, Ralph E., 3 HPI......... Gainesville
Palmer, Addison W., Jr., 2 BS..Jacksonville
Parajon, Rolando V., 3 EE..Habana, Cuba
Parker, Henry C., 1 B Ad.....High Springs
Parker, Jacob G., 1 B Ad & L...Tallahassee
Parker, Raymond L, 1 PL...........Miami
Parker, Seeber, 3 EE.......St. Petersburg
Parker, W. Fletcher, 1 BS....High Springs
Parkhill, John R., 1 L............. .Tampa
Parks, Lloyd, 3 BSMA............ DeLand
Parks, Norman K., 1B Ad & L.......
...................... .Ft. Lauderdale
Parnell, Ed. N., 4 BAE............. Jensen
Parramore, Clarence G., 1 J....Tallahassee
Parrish, J. J., Jr., 2 PL..........Titusville
Partin, O. L., 1 Ag ............. Kissimmee
Partlow, James R., 1 B Ad..So. Jacksonville
Pasco, Sam, Jr., 3 L............. Pensacola
Pasco, W. D., 2 ME............. Pensacola
Patrick, Merle C., 1 L....... St. Petersburg
Patronis, Allen G., 2 BSET......Tallahassee
Fatten, George L, 2 L............... Miami
Patterson, Bernard T., 2 B Ad...Dunnellon
Patterson, Gorrell V., 2 B Ad....Pensacola
Patterson, John G., 3 CE........Dunnellon
Patton, Ned A., 3 B Ad.......Apalachicola
Patton, Robert W., 2 L............ .Tampa


Name and Classification


Address


Paul, Drummond, 1 PL........ Jacksonville
Paul, Thomas, 5 E...............Palmetto
Payne, Beecher W., 1 BSE...Dowling Park
Peabody, Wright W., 3 L......Coral Gables
Peacock, Charles F., 1 Ag...........Altha
Pearson, James T., 3 AB...........Miami
Pearson, Seibert C., G.............Alachua
Peckham, Stanley J., 3 AB......Lake Mary
Pedersen, Robert W., 4 B Ad.......Bartow
Peel, Vincent, 2AB............Melbourne
Pence, Leland H., 4 BS............ Orlando
Pendergrass, Sanford H., 4 A...Macon, Ga.
Pendino, Joseph A., 4 BS...........Tampa
Pennock, Abraham L., 2 Ag.......Jupiter
Pepper, Louis C., 2 L...........Gainesville
Perez, Reinardo R., 2 EE...........Tampa
Perez, William D., 1 L...............Tampa
Perkins, C. C., G............... Gainesville
Ferkins, Lindsey S., 2 BAE .....Pine Castle
Perkins, Raymond H., 2 ChE......Mt. Dora
Perloff, Lewis, 4 B Ad.........Jacksonville
Perrine, Wayne H., 2 L........Gainesville
Perry, Clyde, Jr., 1 PL............ .Tampa
Perry, Newton A., 2 HPI ............Ocala
Perry, William G., 4 EE............Miami
Ferry, W. Russ, 2 ME.............. Tampa
Peterman, Melener C., 4 CE ... Gainesville
Peters, Henry H., 1 B Ad......Jacksonville
Peters, John D., 3 B Ad........... Sanford
Peterson, Johnnie E., 1 BAE .....Southport
Peterson, Johnnie L., 2 PL..........Miami
Petrow, Edward V., 1 PM...........Miami
Pheil, Clarence E., 5 HPI...St. Petersburg
Phelps, Allen K., 1 E.......... .Monticello
Phifer, Charles W., 5 ME.......Gainesville
Philips, Wallace M., 1 E..........Sanford
Philpott, Frank E., Jr., 4 HPI....St. Cloud
Pickron, John N., 2 PM............Tampa
Pierce, Emory L., Jr., 1 BS......Key West
Fierce, Harvey F., 4 EE....W. Palm Beach
Pierson, John E., G................ Ripley
Pillsbury, Alexander H., 1 E...Jacksonville
Pillsbury, Dexter A., 3 B Ad...Jacksonville
Pinkoson, Joe, 2 PL..........St. Augustine
Pinney, Charles B., 4 AB.............Alva
Pirenian, Zareh M., G........... Gainesville
Pitman, Robert G., Jr., 3 BAE..... Apopka
Pittman, Perry P., 1 E........... .Hialeah
Platt, William J., 3 Ag....... Summerfield
Pless, James H., 1 AB.......... Gainesville
Plumer, Herbert F., Jr., 1 BS.........
................... Douglastown, N. Y.
Plympton, Waldo H.,1 L ......Winter Park
Poe, Frank H., 1 E..........Coconut Grove
Polk, James R., 1 HPI ...........Leesburg
Pollock, George I., Jr., 1 HPI, St. Augustine
Pond, Johnnie, 4 Ag............ Frostproof
Pope, Paul M., 1E............ Jacksonville
Porter, Frank L.. 2 PM.....W. Palm Beach
Porter, Joseph Y., 3 L............Key West
Porter, M. Jones, 1 B Ad & L ........Ocala
Porter, Ralph E., 1 BAE.......... Marianna
Forton, Robert Y., 2 B Ad..........Tampa
Posey, Grover N., 2 AB.............Ocala
Post, Robert V., 2 B Ad .............Miami
Potts, Joseph D., 4 AB..........Gainesville
Pound, Cicero A., Jr., 1 E...... Gainesville
Prather, William H., 2 Ag...... Kissimmee
Pratt, James L., Jr., 1 B Ad & L....Miami
Presnell, Hiatt B., 1 B Ad.... Winter Haven
Prevatt, Myron C., 2 L........Jacksonville
Price, George A., 2 EE.........Jacksonville
Price, John H., 3 BAE......... Center Hill
Price. John M.. 1 BSAE.........Sonchoppy






UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Price, Joseph E., G.............Gainesville
Priest, Clarence P., 5 BAE........Sanford
Priest, Ernest G., Jr., 1 HPI...Doctors Inlet
Priester, H. F.. II, 4 BAE......Lake Butler
Prince, Thomas C., G......... .Jacksonville
Pritchard, George E., 2 EE......Plant City
Pritchard, Harold D., 1 B Ad....Plant City
Prochaska, Ralph E., 2 EE...St. Petersburg
Provenzano, Dominick S., 2 PM.....Tampa
Prunty, John W., 2 L, 4 AB........Miami
Pryor, John F., 1 B Ad & L ......Pensacola
Fulfrey, Charles W., 1 BS.....Lynn Haven
Pullara, Joseph L., 1 PM...........Tampa
Purviance, Albert E., 1 PM.....Clearwater
Purvis, Roy L., 3 BAd.............Miami
Putnam, Howard L., G.............Miami
Quade, Edward S., G. ......... .Jacksonville
Quade, W. O., 2 BS ...........Jacksonville
Race, Austin T., 1 E..........Winter Haven
Rader, A. M., 2 Ch E ............. Lakeland
Radin, Jeannette M., G......Lipsig, Poland
Ragan, George L., 1 BS...........Sarasota
Raibl, Tony J., 2 PL.......... Cantonment
Rains, Henry B., 5 PL........Guntersville
Ramsey, James A., 4 BAE..........Bristol
Ramsey, Ralph J., 4 Ag ....... Gainesville
Rankin, Albert L., Jr., 1 L.. W. Palm Beach
Rath, Arthur T., 5 PM...............Miami
Raulerson, Charles L., 3 B Ad..Okeechobee
Raulerson, Thomas S., 1 Ag....Lake Butler
Rauzin, Moses, 2 PL........ Miami Beach
Rawls, Marcus G., 1 BSE........Lake City
Rayburn, Fred W., 2 BS.....St. Augustine
Raymond. John M., 3 CE......Jacksonville
Reaves, Charles K., 2 PL...........Tampa
Reaves, Kelsie L., 1 E..............Bartow
Redd, Daniel W., 1 E......... .Tallahassee
Reed. Alfred C., 4 BAE.........Gainesville
Reeder, William R., 2 CE-1 L, Coconut Grove
Register, Hal H., Jr., 2 J ........ Lakeland
Rehbaum, William F., 1 J.......Clearwater
Reiber, Felix A., G............ Jacksonville
Reid, Gordon K., 2 PL.......St. Petersburg
Reid, John A., 5 A.................Miami
Reid, John B., 2 ME........Brooklyn, N. Y.
Reif, Charles A., Jr., 2 B Ad & L, Wauchula
Rembert, Alfred S., 2 PM...........Stuart
Renfro, Charles G., 1 P..........Ft. Myers
Renfro, Ray H., 2 CE............Ft. Myers
Rentz, William C., 3 BS ........... Miami
Resler, Richard E., 1 P .... W. Palm Beach
Reuther, Walter, 3 BS............. Seffner
Reynolds, Frank J., G............... Citra
Reynolds, Frederick R., 2 BSE, Pioneer, Ohio
Reynolds, Gerald H., 2 HPI...... Gainesville
Reynolds, Norris L., 1 E.......Jacksonville
Reynolds, Porter G., 2 LD....... Gainesville
Rhodes, John K., 1 BS............Sarasota
Rice, Owen II, G..................Orlando
Richard, Melvin J., 1 L........ Miami Beach
Richarde, Henry O., 2 B Ad.........Tampa
Richards, Joseph V., G........ Gainesville
Richards, LeRoy F., 2 PM.........Ellenton
Richards, Tom, 2 B Ad ..........Gainesville
Richardson, Edward K., 2 EE........Tampa
Richardson, Leitha J., 2 Ag...High Springs
Richardson, William C., 1 PM.........
................ Amsterdam, N. Y.
Richbourg, William D., 2 PL.....Pensacola
Rigby, William 0., 4 BS.....Coconut Grove
Rios, Policarpo G., G......Mayaguez, P. R.
Rippey, Andrew D., 4 BS........Gainesville
Rippey, Wilson B., 1 HPI........Gainesville
Risien, Raymond S., 4 B Ad....Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Rivers, Thomas H., 1 Yr Ag.......Alachua
Rizk, Kaleel S., 2 EE......... .Jacksonville
Roadman, Dwight R., 1 B Ad..........
......................W Palm Beach
Robbins, Alex, 1 BS ............Gainesville
Robbins, Ben, 2 PM...........Jacksonville
Robbins, Leon H., 1 L..........Gainesville
Robbins, Milton, 2 B Ad.....St. Petersburg
Robbins, William R., 3 B Ad ........Miami
Roberts, B. Marvis, 4 P............ Trenton
Roberts, Elihu B., 1 Ag.......... .Sarasota
Roberts, Emmett S., 1 B Ad & L.......
........................St. Petersburg
Roberts, George C., G...........Weirsdale
Roberts, John A., 3 BS......... Gainesville
Roberts, N. E., 2 HPI..........Lake Butler
Roberts, Quintus I., 3 BAE........Palatka
Roberts, Robert W., 1 BS...... Jacksonville
Roberts. William F., 1 BAE.... Lake Placid
Robertson, George T., 2 PL ...... Pensacola
Robertson, W. D., 2 L ............. .Milton
Robinson, Elwood R., 2 L ....St. Petersburg
Robinson, James H., 2 HPI........Palmetto
Robinson, Lewis W.. Jr., 4 CE, Coral Gables
Robinson, Robert L., 1 B Ad...........
...................... So. Jacksonville
Robuck, Ernest P., 3 B Ad..........Ortega
Roche, Irving M., 3 BAE............Vernon
Roche, Marion C., 1 BAE........... Vernon
Rochester, Morgan C., G.............Salem
Rockwell, Daniel T.. 4 EE...........Miami
Rodgers, John B., 1 AB............. Miami
Roe, W. Wesley. 4 Ag...........Plant City
Roesel, Tillie A.. G...............Bushnell
Rogant. Henry P., 2 B Ad.........Sanford
Rogero, Al L., 3 HPI.............. Orlando
Rogers, Albert P., 1 BS.........Kissimmee
Rogers, Charles B., I HPI...... Jacksonville
Rogers, Harry, 3 Ch E............Hastings
Rogers, John T., 2 L........... Gainesville
Rogers, Lewis H., 4 Ch E...DeFuniak Spgs.
Rogers, Mitchell C., 2 B Ad & L.......
....................... St. Petersburg
Rogers, Rollin L.. 3 J ............Ft. Pierce
Rogers, Samuel G., 2 PM-2 BSE.....Miami
Rollins, George E., Jr., 3 CE.....Dunnellon
Romfh, George B., Jr.. 3 AB.........Miami
Rooney, Hildon W., 2 AB........Wauchula
Roope, John L., 1 AB.......St. Petersburg
Rose, Frank C., 3 B Ad ..............Miami
Rose, John T., Jr., 2 L........ Punta Gorda
Rosenberg, Mitchell M., 4 BAE........
.......................Daytona Beach
Rosenthal, Howard M., 1 L...St. Petersburg
Ross, E. Thacker, 1 B Ad..So. Jacksonville
Rosser, Harwood, Jr., 4 AB.... Jacksonville
Rossetter, Appleton T., 2 L......Eau Gallie
Roth, Burnett, 3 B Ad, 1 L........Orlando
Roth, Edward S., 1 E................Miami
Roth, Henry D., 3 P............ Gainesville
Roth, Julius J., 2 B Ad...........Lakeland
Rountree, James B., 2 BS.........Leesburg
Rountree, John E., 1 B Ad.......Frostproof
Rousseau, J. Ford, 2 Ag........... Boynton
Rowe, Frank A., 2 HPI.......Tarpon Spgs.
Rowell, John O., G...........Marion, S. C.
Rubin, Raymond R., 2 Ag......Jacksonville
Ruff, Donald S.. 3 B Ad ............Merritt
Ruff, Wallace M., 2 Ag......St. Petersburg
Russell, Carlos L., 4 B Ad...........Miami
Russell, Edward W., 2 ME........Pensacola
Rybolt, Howard R., 3 EE..........Orlando
Saba, John, Jr., 3 B Ad............Orlando
Sabbag, John M., 1 E.......... Jacksonville





STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


Name and Classification


Sabourin, Edmund E., 1 E....Crystal River
Sadler, Glendy G., 3 BS........... Mt. Dora
Saltz, Nathan J., 2 BS........ Jacksonville
Sammons, Harold D., 4 B Ad.......Tampa
Sample, J. Wallace, 2 B Ad......Ft. Pierce
Sanford, Robert M., 1 PM......Jacksonville
Sansbury, Walter E., G .....W. Palm Beach
Sapp, Herbert P., 1 L.........Panama City
Sapp, Howard W., 2 PL......Panama City
Sarbacher, Robert I., 2 EE....Miami Beach
Sargent, Benjamin F., 5 Ag..... Gainesville
Sark, Robert S., 1PM............Pensacola
Satcher, James W., 1 B Ad......Gainesville
Satchwell, Thomas E., 2 Ch E..Jacksonville
Sauers, Harry L., 2 B Ad....St. Petersburg
Sauls, Charles E., 3 HPI........Tallahassee
Sauls, Oretus E., Jr., 1 E...........Tampa
Saunders, Walter N., 1 B Ad........Tampa
Saussy, Clement F., 3 B Ad & L, Jacksonville
Savage, Francis C., 4 Ch E..........Eustis
Savage, Merle M., 1 Ag.............Eustis
Savage, Zach., G............... Gainesville
Sawyer, Nelson G., 2 BAE..... Jacksonville
Sawyer, William L., G........Decator, Ill.
Scaglione, Peter C., G...........Gainesville
Schauberger, Goldie W., 2 B Ad.......
.......................Punta Gorda
Schirard, Charles B., 3 B Ad.......Sanford
Schirard, John R., 5 B Ad.........Sanford
Schirmer, Ernest E., 1 L......Crystal River
Schoenborn, Robert M., 4 Ch E.....Tampa
Schuh, Edward H., 3 BS.....St. Petersburg
Schultz, Walter B., 1 A........Winter Park
Schuman, John C., 1 HPI...... Jacksonville
Schwab, Walter H., 4 B Ad.......... Miami
Schwartz, Ben, 2 B Ad......St. Petersburg
Schwartz, Harold C., 2 L......Jacksonville
Schwartz, Jay, 1 B Ad......St. Petersburg
Schwartz, Simon, 1 BSE ........... .Tampa
Schwarzkopf, Ludwig, 1 L.....Miami Beach
Schweitzer, Edward 0., 4 Ag........Miami
Scott, Donald J., 1 HPI......... Clearwater
Scott, Otley W., 1 BS............ Wellborn
Scott, Tommie L., 1 Ag...........Trenton
Seasted, Harold F., 4 B Ad.....Jacksonville
Seay, Homer H., Jr., 3 B Ad.........Miami
Sechler, Harvey C., 2 HPI...... Zephyrhills
Segal, Martin, 1 B Ad & L......... Orlando
Selle, Paul T., 4 B Ad.......... Gainesville
Sellers, Calern C., 1 PM........Tallahassee
Sellers, William E., 1 B Ad ..........Tampa
Senner, Chester M., 1 Ag...........Tampa
Settle, Lucy B., G..............Gainesville
Setzer, Bill A., 1 Ag...............Tampa
Shackleford, James W., 3 EE....Gainesville
Shad, Thomas H., 2 PL........Jacksonville
Shaddick, William T., 2 LD.....Lady Lake
Shafer, Paul L., 4 B Ad........Jacksonville
Shaffer, Walter W., 3 Ag......Winter Park
Shahinian, Manoug H., G.......Gainesville
Shands, James S., Jr., 3 AB...Jacksonville
Shapiro, Sam W., 2 PL......Ft. Lauderdale
Sharman, Fred B., 2 PM............. Miami
Sharp, Charles F., 1 B Ad............Miami
Shave, Thomas J., 2 PL........Fernandina
Shaw, Charles R., 1 A............ Quincy
Shaw, Hubert D., G................Colson
Shaw, LeRoy, 2 B Ad ......DeFuniak Spgs.
Shaw, Sam H., 1 Ag........Ft. Lauderdale
Shearer, Welcome H., 1 B Ad..Jacksonville
Sheftall, LeeRoy, Jr., 2 B Ad..Jacksonville
Sheldon, Harold A., 1 P...........Tampa
Shepard, Charles E., Jr., 3 Ag..Gainesville
Shepard, Clyde R., 4 Ag.........Gainesville


Address Name and Classification


Address


Shepard, John W., 2 P...........Titusville
Sheppard, Arthur H.. 1 E-1 BS...Key West
Sherard, Hoyt, G............ Graham, Ala.
Sherman, Harley B., G.......Geneva, N. Y.
Sherrill. William C., 3 BS..W. Palm Beach
Shingledecker, Gerald E., 1 B Ad & L..
.......................... Jacksonville
Shopiro, Joseph G., 3 L.......Miami Beach
Shouse, Arthur G., 1 BSE....High Springs
Shulenberger, Hansell T., 1 B Ad......
......................... Jacksonville
Shuler, Grover C., 1 BAE...........Bristol
Siefert, Philip M., 2 PL.............Miami
Sigman, Edmund B., 1 L......Lake Worth
Silsby, Lincoln W., 2 HPI..Coronado Beach
Silverman, Orrin R., 1 E..........Mulberry
Silverman, Peter, 2 B Ad & L ...... Miami
Silverstein. Jerome D., 1 PL..........
..... ................ Manhattan, N. Y.
Simmons, Bradford D., 2 A.....Frostproof
Simmons. Dibrell James, 1 PM.....Arcadia
Simmons, Edgar A., 2 B Ad .......Century
Simmons, G. Ballard, G.........Gainesville
Simmons, Hugh C., 1 PL...........Archer
Simmons, Paul N., 3 Ag.........Plant City
Simmons, Russell, 1 BAE..........Warsau
Simmons, William G., 3 BS.......... Miami
Simmons. William P., Jr., 1 L..Jacksonville
Simms, Walter C., 1 E..............Miami
Simpson, D. S.. 2 Ag............. Mt. Dora
Simpson, Maurice C., 2 B Ad, St. Petersburg
Sims, David H., 1 E.........St. Petersburg
Sims, John C., 1 E...............Marianna
Sims, John H., Jr., 1 PM...... Jacksonville
Sims, William H., 4 EE........Fernandina
Sinclair, Carson F., 3 L......Winter Haven
Sinclair, Henry M., 3 L ...... Winter Haven
Singletary, George L.. 2 L......Kissimmee
Singleton, Frederick G., 2 BS....Ft. Meade
Sinquefield. James R., 3 B Ad...Gainesville
Skaggs, Kenneth G., 4 AB........Sarasota
Skean, Gordon A., 2 J...........Gainesville
Skipper, Jack, 1 B Ad ............Sebring
Skipper, Joe K., 3 L ...........Jacksonville
Slappey, Henry W., 1 B Ad........Havana
Slaughter, Fred W., 4 B Ad.......Palmetto
Slayton, William T., 1 B Ad .........Miami
Slott, Morris M., 2 BS.............. Ocala
Small, Arthur P., 3 B Ad..... .Jacksonville
Smith, Charles A., 3 BAE.........Reddick
Smith, Charles B., 3 BSE........Ft. Pierce
Smith, David R., 1 B Ad & L .......Reddick
Smith, Dean A., 1 B Ad ............Tampa
Smith, Dwight C., 1 L......W. Palm Beach
Smith, Everett L., 1 B Ad ........Micanopy
Smith, George H., 5 B Ad....... Gainesville
Smith, George R., 2 PM........ Jacksonville
Smith, Gerald, 4 BAE.... Wilmington, Ohio
Smith, Helman. G............. Jacksonville
Smith, James M., Jr., 3 L......... Reddick
Smith, Joseph B., Jr., 3 EE.........Tampa
Smith, Joseph G., G............. Plant City
Smith, Jerome M. 1 B Ad .......Plant City
Smith, Kenneth H., 4 PL.........Lakeland
Smith, Lester, 3 AB........Tarpon Springs
Smith, Lucius N., 1 PM.......... Marianna
Smith, Luell L.. 3 B Ad.......... Dunnellon
Smith. Marshall E., 4 BS........... Tampa
Smith. Nedam E.. 2 B Ad....... Gainesville
Smith, Otis E., 3 Ag ........... Bradenton
Smith. Platt T.. 4 B Ad............Mulberry
Smith. Rhett A., 1 BS............ Sanford
Smith, Simeon A., 1 PM............Madison
Smith, Stephen P., 2 B Ad .... Jacksonville





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Smith, Thomas E., 4 BAE.....Panama City
Smith, Thomas J., 3 B Ad........... Miami
Smith, W. J., 4 B Ad........Winter Haven
Smithy, Horace G., 1 PM, Washington, D. C.
Smoyer, Howard W., 2 Ch E. .St. Petersburg
Sneed, William F., 1 BS.......... Lakeland
Snow, Perry F., 1 AB.......Ft. Lauderdale
Soar. W. Stanton, 4 AB............ Miami
Sobol, Hyman B., 2 L...........Gainesville
Southwell, John L., 1 BSE....Blountstown
Sparkman, Heyward A., 2 Ag....Plant City
Sparks, Chiles E., G ...............Ashland
Sparks, Gerald C., Jr., I P........Hialeah
Spear, Mercer P., 1 L......... Apalachicola
Spencer, Allen W., 3 P........... Sarasota
Spencer, Herbert E., 3 B Ad.....Gainesville
Spencer, Holmes S., 1 B Ad....Jacksonville
Spencer, William C., 1 PM ..........Tampa
Sperling, Julius S., 1 PM...........Miami
Spicola, G. C., Jr., 3 B Ad .........Tampa
Spiers, William H., 2 BSE.........Orlando
Spitz, Charles H., 3 AB...........Trenton
Spruill, John A., Jr., 1 AB......Gainesville
Spurlock, Alvin H., G.............. Milton
Stallings, Charles N., 1 PL........ Tampa
Stansfield, Charles A., 4 BAE....Wauchula
Stanwix-Hay, Allen T., 3 EE...Jacksonville
Stapleton, John L., 2 BAE...... Greenwood
Starbird, Sherwood F., 2 Ag........Apopka
Starbuck, Hal F., 1 B Ad...........Tampa
Stark, William D., Jr., 1 B Ad .......Miami
Stearns, Charles R., 1 Ag.........Leesburg
Stearns, Thomas W., 2 BS.......Leesburg
Steed, Arthur L., 1 L .......... Kissimmee
Steele, George J., 1 B Ad...... Jacksonville
Steele, James H., Jr., 4 B Ad........Tampa
Stembler, John H., 1 BS ......Coral Gables
Stephens, Willis L., 3A....... Jacksonville
Stevens, Andrew J., 2 BAE......Marianna
Stevens, Billie K., 2 HPI.........Marianna
Stevens, Robert P., 2 J ........... Ellenton
Stevens, Thomas E., 3 EE ....... Gainesville
Stewart, Harry W., Jr., 3 L....Jacksonville
Stewart, Hugh H., 3 BSE........... LaBelle
Stewart, John S., 1 E............ LaBelle
Stewart, Robert W., 4 Ag........Leesburg
Stewart, Vincent E., 2 BS....St. Petersburg
Stillman, Sidney. 1 PM........ Jacksonville
Stimson, John H., 2 EE.......Lake Worth
Stirling, Walter W., 1 Ag...Ft. Lauderdale
Stock, Joseph C., G............Interlachen
Stockfisch, Raymond H., 2 A ....Hollywood
Stockstill, Dale P., 1 AB.......... Sarasota
Stokes, George H., 1 BAE.........Callahan
Stokes, John P., Jr., 3 L............Miami
Stollman, John, 2 B Ad.........Brooksville
Stolz, Charles E., 1 HPI.........Pensacola
Stone, Leo K., 3 BS.............. Pierson
Stonebraker, John G., 1 PM........Arcadia
Stoun, Meyer J., 3 B Ad............Tampa
Stovall, Rollo P., 1 B Ad............ Miami
Stovall, William W., 2 B Ad....Palm Beach
Strayhorn, Norwood R., 1 L......Ft. Myers
Stowers, Joseph M., 4 BAE.........Waldo
Strickland, H. Winton, 2 HPI.. .Tallahassee
Strickland, Virgil E.. 1 BSE....Tallahassee
Strickler, Ira W., 4 B Ad............ Miami
Strickler, William J., 2 BS ..........Miami
Stringer, Carl L., 1 E.............Alachua
Strohaker, Harry W., 1 E........Lakeland
Stroman, Watts B., 2 Ag..Orangeburg, S. C.
Struss, Lawrence S., 2 BAd........Tampa
Stuart, Eugene D., 1 E............ Tampa
Stubbs, George W., 2 AB..........Anthony


Name and Classification


Address


Stumph, Richard M., 5 Ag.....Jacksonville
Sturges, Wilton, Jr., 4 AB...Ft. Lauderdale
Sturm, G. W., 3 L................Sarasota
Sugerman, Sam J., 1 B Ad & L, Lynn, Mass.
Sullivan, Charles C., 2 J....... Jacksonville
Summers. Adolphus E., 3 L........Alachua
Sunday, Edward A., 1 BS......Delray Beach
Sutterlin, Frederick J., 1 B Ad & E....
...................... .Miami Springs
Sutterlin, Frank W., 1 BS....Miami Springs
Sutton, Richard D., 2 B Ad & L, Jacksonville
Sutton, William H., 1 PM ..... Jacksonville
Svihra, Charles H., 1 BAd.... .Brooksville
Swaine, Jack R., 4 Ch E.........Pensacola
Swann, Donald M., 2 J........ Jacksonville
Swanson, Daniel C., G..........Gainesville
Sweat, George C., 1 BAE.........Live Oak
Sweat, Thomas W., G...........Hawthorn
Sweeney, James L., 2 ME........Pensacola
Sweeting, William I., 1 B Ad..Miami Beach
Swindell, Park T., 1 E.......... Lakeland
Symes, Roy F., 1 B Ad............Sanford
Tally, Emmett M., Jr., 2 AB.......Tavares
Tannenbaum, Harold S., 1 B Ad & L, Miami
Tashoff, Ronald, P........... Gainesville
Tatham, Thomas L., 2 Ch E .........Miami
Taylor, Andarian L., 1 BS............Mayo
Taylor, Carney H., 3 BAd...... Plant City
Taylor, David L., 1 A............Ft. Pierce
Taylor, Frank, Jr., E ........Jacksonville
Taylor, Harold T., 1 BS.....Daytona Beach
Taylor, Henry H., 2 PL............Miami
Taylor, James F., 1 B Ad...........Tampa
Taylor, Seiss N., 1 HPI, Franklin Spgs., Ga.
Taylor, Walter B., 1 B Ad..W. Palm Beach
Tchakarian, Hagop H., 5 E....Coral Gables
Tedder, Paul M., 4 EE..........Gainesville
Tedford, John D., 2 AB.............Miami
Templeton, Fred, 5 ME......St. Petersburg
Terry, Carroll B., 4 BAE........... Ocoee
Terry, Charles E., Jr., 3 BSE....... Miami
Thames, George W., 2 L...... Jacksonville
Thomas. Clifford B., 2 B Ad..... Clearwater
Thomas, Gustav A., 5 BS.... Caldwell, N. J.
Thomas, John W., 4 P........High Springs
Thomas, Monroe C., 1 PM........Palmetto
Thomas, Napoleon B., 1 Ag...... Wauchula
Thomas, Tyre S., 3 BAE.......Lake Butler
Thompson, Arthur R., Jr., 3 L........
........................ St. Petersburg
Thompson, Cameron, 1 J-2 BAE, Tallahassee
Thompson, Edwin P., 1 B Ad..... Lakeland
Thompson, Harry B., 2 EE.........Tampa
Thompson, John C., 5 Ag............Miami
Thompson, Kenneth. 1 E.......Palm Beach
Thompson, Robert A., 4 ME.........Miami
Thompson, Robert S., 2 AB.........Tampa
Thornton, William B., 1 BAd......Ortega
Thronson, Silas M., G......Houston, Minn.
Tiller, Howard B., 1PM.......... Chipley
Tillis, Rudolph E., 2 B Ad...... Clearwater
Tod, Carrel I., 5 Ag.............. Orlando
Todd, Robert H., 2 ME......St. Petersburg
Toffaletti, Louis J.. 3 B Ad..........Ocala
Toland, John M., 3 B Ad...........Tampa
Tolbert, Benjamin A., G........Gainesville
Tomlinson, John P., 1 BAd.......Madison
Tomlinson, Laurence W., 3 L...Lake Wales
Toole, Mike H., 3 P............Cottondale
Tootle, C. Edwin, 2 EE.........Okeechobee
Tcnh. Guv W.. 2 BSE ............. Tampa
Toribio, Leopold M., 1 E............Tampa
n' r. John B.. G............. Homestead
Towles, Alton M., 3 L........ Crawfordville





STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1931-1932


Name and Classification Address

Townsend, Austin F., 2 Ag............ Bell
Traer, William M., 2 J........Jacksonville
Trafficante. Frank C., 1 PM .........Tampa
Trapnell, Carl F., 5 B Ad........Plant City
Trapnell, Robert N., 2 B Ad.........Ozona
Trapnell, W. Harold, 2 B Ad........Ozona
Treadgold, Robert J., 2 B Ad..........
...... ............W. Palm Beach
Treadwell, Willard V., 1 PM.......Arcadia
Trice, Andrew J., 1 Ag.............Tampa
Trice, Robert W., 1 B Ad & E.......Tampa
Trice, Stephen E., 1 B Ad............Tampa
Trice, William W., Jr., 3 BS........Tampa
Trieste, Charles W., 3 EE.......Gainesville
Troxler, Charles E., 1 BAd.......... Ocala
Troxler, John W., 1 B Ad............ Ocala
Troxler, Lanas F., 2 PL.............Ocala
Tubbs, William G., Jr., 1 E-1 B Ad & L
....................... Melbourne
Tubbs, William R., 1 AB..........Orlando
Tucker, Ben R., 2 Ag........Safety Harbor
Tully, Albert P., 4 HPI.........Tallahassee
Tully, Emerson G., 1 BAE......Tallahassee
Tirlin~tcn. Fran"is W.. 1 B Ad..Gaincsvills
Turner, August L., 1 B Ad..........Miami
Turner, Francis E. S., 4 BAE, St. Petersburg
Turner. Jesse L., 4 HPI.... So. Jacksonville
Turner, L. Frank. 2 Ag.... DeFuniak Spgs.
Turner, Wilbur H., 2 CE ......... Lecanto
Turrill, Robert F., 2 B Ad............Miami
Tutt, Irving S., 1 HPI....Marblehead, Mass.
Twitchwell, Donald A., 1 BSE.....Orlando
Tylander, Raymond C., 1 E......Ft. Pierce
Tyler, David L., 1 E.........St. Petersburg
Tyler, Neal F., Jr., 1 L. ...... Jacksonville
Tyndall, Guy C., 1 Yr Ag.........St. Cloud
Tyrrell, Alvin F., 2 A.........Jacksonville
Tyson, Frederick W., Jr., 1 PM, Hawthorn
Underhill, Marion R., 4 B Ad....Barberville
Underwood, Robert F., 1 L.........Miami
Unkrich, Robert C., 4 B Ad, Daytona Beach
Urann, Arthur E., 1 L......Sullivan. Maine
Van Antwerp, Kenneth A., 2 ME....Tampa
Van Arsdall, Howard E., 2 Ag.........
.. .........Winter Haven
Van Brunt, William E., 1 AB..Tallahassee
Van Brunt, Will O., 3 BS ......Tallahassee
Vanderipe, Henry R., 1 Ag......Bradenton
Van Landingham, Herbert C., 3 BAd
.............. ....W. Palm Beach
Van Orden, Herbert J., 1 BS........Tampa
Vassie, J. E., Jr., 3 Ch E.........Mulberry
Vaughan, Harold E., 4 B Ad....Gainesville
Vaughn, John S., 1 PM-1 P..High Springs
Vaughn, Paul H., 1 PM......Winter Haven
Veen, J. Robert, 3 BS............Palmetto
Verkauf, Oscar, 2PM..............Tampa
Verri, Joe P., 3 B Ad...............Tampa
Vestal, Earle M., 1 BAE.......Jacksonville
Vincent, Wirt J., 4 EE............ Lecanto
Voigt, William W., 1AB....St. Petersburg
Von Dohlen, Henry W.,Jr., 1 E. Jacksonville
Wagg, Alfred, 2 B Ad & L.....Palm Beach
Wagner, Chancellor P., 1 B Ad........
.....................Newark, N. J.
Wahl, Harold B., 3 L..............Orlando
Wahl, John H., Jr., 2 L ...........Orlando
Wahlberg, J. F., 4 BSE .......... Orlando
Wainwright, James R., 1 FL-1 Ag..Starke
Wakefield, George N., G........Homestead
Wakefield, Homer E., 1 PM......Holly Hill
Wakefield. John W., 4 CE.....Apalachicola
Walcutt, William C., 5 ME...St. Augustine
Waldron, Jesse C., 4 BSAE....... Chiefland


Name and Classification


Address


Walker, Charles H., 4 BAd......Pensacola
Walker, Claudius, 3 BS......Coconut Grove
Walker, Ralph J., 3 BS.......Canton, Ohio
Walker, Robert Ellsworth, 4 EE-5 BSE
............................ W hitney
Walker, Thomas B., 3 B Ad..........Miami
Walker, Victor H., 3 B Ad............Miami
Walrath, Frank M., 1 PM, Keystone Heights
Walrath. Laurence K., 1 L......Gainesville
Walsh, Stephen E., 4 HP. .Hartford, Conn.
Walsingham, Jadk L.. 2 PL........Tampa
Walter, Frank, 1 B Ad......Daytona Beach
Walters, Paris N., 5 Ag....Nottingham, Pa.
Walters, Velton, 5 HPI...........Holopaw
Waltdn, F. R., 3 A................Daytona
Walton, William M., 1 L.........Pompano
Wand, Richard B., 1 B Ad.....Jacksonville
Wang, Eugene, 1 PM......Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wang, Jere Frederick, 1 BS......Dade City
Wann, John L., G..............Silverwood
Wansker, Harry, 1 B Ad....... Jacksonville
Ward, Charles W., 1 E..........Ft. Myers
Ward, Earl G., 2 ME..........Winter Park
Warde, John S., 2 Ag.............Orlando
Waring, Charles W.. 4 EE ..........Tampa
Waring, S. B., 2 EE................ Tampa
Warner, Robert C., 1 HPI..........Orlando
Warnock, Harry C., 4 B Ad....Jacksonville
Warren, Edmund B.. 1 P......Newberry
Warren, George A., 1 PM ........Key West
Warren, Howard A., 1 E........Ft. Pierce
Warren, Jesse F., 1 BS.......Apalachicola
Warren, Julian, 1 BAE.........Gainesville
Warren, Kenneth, W., 2 BS..........Perry
Wasmund, John F., 2 Ag ... Winter Haven
Watkins, John V.. G...........Gainesville
Watkins, Marshall O., 1 Ag-1 AB..Knights
Watson, Clark D., 2 CE........Interlachen
Watson, Jack, 4 A.................Miami
Watson, James F., 5 BAE............Milton
Watt, Gerry, 1 B Ad & L........Hollywood
Watters, Vernon G., 1 PM.....DeSoto City
Watts, Frank E., 5 BAE....Daytona Beach
Watts. John D., 3 AB......W. Palm Beach
W eaver. Alwin C., 1 J ..............Bristol
Webb, Herbert D., 1 BSE......... Lakeland
Webb, Herbert M., 3 BS........ Gainesville
Webb, Thomas R., G ........Winter Garden
Webb. William P., 2 AB.........Lakeland
Webster, Eugene H., 1 E.............Miami
Webster, Harvey W., 1 E.. Birmingham, Ala.
Weeber, Armin J., 1 B Ad.....Chicago, Ill.
Weed, Robert P., 3 L ..........Corbin, Ky.
Weeks, Howell T., 2 PM...........Trenton
Weeks, Marvin, 1 BS.............. Tampa
Weeks, W. T., 3HPI...........Gainesville
Weil, Nathan, 1 PM............Jacksonville
Weinberg, Abraham, 2 PM ..........Miami
Weinberg, Sydney J.. 1 B Ad.......Sanford
Weinstein, Julian J., 4 BS .... St. Augustine
Weinstein, Natalie M., 2 L...St. Augustine
Weintraub, Mortimor B., 1 PM......Miami
Weisner, John T., 3 HP1............Waldo
Weiss, Shapiro S., 2 L. ...... St. Petersburg
Welch, Columbus F., 1 BSMA....Marianna
Weld, Benjamin R., G....Keystone Heights
Welles, Benjamin F., 4 B Ad.......Arcadia
Wells, Franklin D.. 2 BAE ......Plant City
Wells, Sidney W., 4 Ag......Florence Villa
Wentworth, George P., 3 AB-1 L, Pensacola
Wertheimer, Jack D., 2 AB.... Palm Beach
Wesley, Arthur A., 1 BAE..Pt. Washington
Wesley, Edgar P., 1 BAE...Pt. Washington
West, James W.. 1 L ............ Bushnell





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Westbury, Harry E., 4 BSE.....Gainesville
Wetherington, Tullie S., G........Williston
Whaley, Marion S., 1 E..........Rockledge
Wheeler, James A., 2 ME........... Tampa
Whichard, Henry W., 1 J......Norfolk, Va.
Whilden, John W., 2 B Ad & L..Homosassa
Whitcomb, Charles F., 2 ME......Umatilla
White, John R., 2 B Ad & L... Jacksonville
White, Kenneth P., 1 B Ad....Jacksonville
White, William L., 2 B Ad..........Miami
Whitener, Robert C., 2 B Ad ......Williston
Whiteside, Thurman A., 1 L.........Miami
Whitfield, Gharod, 3 Ag...............Bell
Whitfield, William K., 1 L...... Tallahassee
Whitlock, William E., 2 BS...High Springs
Whitmarsh, Raymond D., 1 A......DeLand
Whittaker, Heskin A., 3 B Ad & L.....
...... Jacksonville
Whitton, Frank C., 1 L, 4 BAE..Plant City
Wiersteinder, Richard A.. 2 PL.......
......... .... ..... St. Petersburg
Wiese, Oliver F., 3 AB.............Tampa
Wiggert, Dohren W., 5 CE ..... Gainesville
Wiggins, Paul M.. 1 B Ad & L......Tampa
Wigginton, John T., 3 L.... W. Palm Beach
Wilcox, Charles A., 1 Ag.......Clearwater
Wilder, Lesley, 2 B Ad & L.........Tampa
Wilensky, Joseph S., 3 L...... Jacksonville
Wilkes, John F., 3 Ch E...... Jacksonville
Wilkins, Colbert W., 4 Ch E.....Hawthorn
Wilkinson, Carrol W., 4 BSE......Hastings
Wilkinson, Robert W., 4 BSE.......Jasper
Willard, Theodore H., 2 Ag........Alachua
Willcoxon, Ernest L., 1 Pg........Arcadia
Williams, Abner D., 1 B Ad & L.......
.....................Crystal River
Williams, Broward, 1 E.............. Ocala
Williams, C. M., G............. Baxley, Ga.
Williams, David E., 2 J.........Hawthorn
Williams, Donald G., 2 P'M.........Tampa
Williams, Donald K., 3 B Ad........Tampa
Williams, Edwin L., G..........Ft. Meade
Williams, Gordon L., 4 CE.........Jupiter
Williams, Guy V., 3 AB.............Miami
Williams, Harold C., 1 PM.......Dunnellon
Williams, Hayward A.. 1 A.....Gainesville
Williams, James E., 2 B Ad ......Davenport
Williams, John C., 1 AB...........Lakeland
Williams, John D., 1 E..............Ocala
Williams, Neil K., 1 Ag........... Jupiter
Williams, Nolan D., 2 BAE........ Bonifay
Williams, Reginald L., 1 L.........Tampa
Williams, Thomas H., 3 L........Lake City
Williams, Thomas S., 1 BS .........Starke
Williamson, Charles C., 2 B Ad...... Tampa
Williamson, Henry E., 2 HPI...Tallahassee
Williamson, Jerry D., 3 B Ad...Tallahassee
Willits, Ralph C., 3 CE............. Stuart
Wilmot, Royal J., G............Loughman
Wilson, Alfred E., 5 ME-4 AB.......Tampa
Wilson, Clande L., I BSAE........Madison
Wilson, Clyde H., 1 L............. Sarasota
Wilson, Delmar G., 1 AB........... Tampa
Wilson, Glenn C., 1 B Ad & L...... Orlando
Wilson, Henry Y., G...... Urichsville, Ohio
Wilson, John W., G............... Sanford
Wilson, Millard F., 2 BAE.....Jacksonville
Wilson. Reaves A.. 2 ME.........Sarasota
Wilson, Wesley W., 2 PM..........Tampa


Name and Classification


Address


Wimer, Charles A., 5 B Ad & E, Jacksonville
Wind, Andrew E., 2 BAd.........Sarasota
Windham, Edward F., 1 B Ad.......Tampa
Wingate, Homer D., 5 B Ad..... McIntosh
Winters, A. E., 2 BS........St. Petersburg
Wishart, Edna W., 5 A.............Tampa
Wishart, James F., 5 B Ad ......Gainesville
Withrow, Harry C., 1 B Ad ..... Bradenton
Witt, Alton C., 1 BAE..........F'ort White
Witt, Frederick K., 2 BAE........Lake City
Wittenstein, Joseph, 1 Ag.........Orlando
Witters, R. Gordon, 2 EE.....Coral Gables
Wiygul, Roland B., 2 B Ad..Winter Garden
Wolcott, John L., G .............. Orlando
Wolf, Samuel J., 1 PM.....W. Palm Beach
Wolfe, James C., 5 Ag..............Howey
Wolfe, Jasper J., 5 Ag............. Howey
Wolfe, Lyndsay C., 1 E........... Clermont
Wolff, George R., G...............Orlando
Wolfson, Jack D., 1 B Ad........ Lakeland
Womack, M. Kenan, 1 BS..........Havana
Womble, Donald R., 5 B Ad....Center Hill
Wood, Delmont E., 2 ME..... .Panama City
Wood, Fred W., 3 Ag.............Evinston
Wood, George O., 2 B Ad............
................ Campbellsville, Ky.
Wood, Louis T., 1 HP1..........Clearwater
Wood, Melville C., 1 E... Sag Harbor, N. Y.
Wood, Oresta, 3 BSE............... Baker
Wood, Richard L., 1 HPI...........Bartow
Woodruff, Fay C., 5 AB-5 B Ad, Geneva,N.Y.
Woods, James P., 4 BAE-2 L......... Perry
Woodward, Walter H., 1 L......Marianna
Woolery, William S., 1 B Ad & E......
......................... Jacksonville
Woolslair, John K., 2 L .........Fort Myers
Woolwine, Vernon V., 2 EE........Palatka
Wooten, Robert B., G..Lewis Turnout, S. C.
Wooten, Silas I., 1 PL............Brewster
Workizer, John C. W., 4 BAE, St. Petersburg
Worley, Robert M., 2 Pg........Gainesville
Worth, F. J., 1 B Ad.......So. Jacksonville
Wotitzky, Leo, 3 BSE.........Punta Gorda
Wright, James D., 1 Ag............Alturas
Wright, Thomas C., 2 B Ad... Jacksonville
Wright, William T., 1 PL..........Miami
Wulf, Robert F., 4 BS..........Gainesville
Wurm, Leon, 1 PL............Jacksonville
Wynn, Walter P., 3 BS.........Laurel Hill
Yancey, Charles B., 2 L ..........Umatilla
Yarbrough, Curtis F., 2 L. ...... Gainesville
Yarnall, William D., 3 HP1....Winter Park
Yates, Chester R., 4 BAE........Plant City
Yaun, Frank D., 2 Ag.......Penney Farms
Yeager, William J., 2 B Ad.........Tampa
Yeats, Victor B., 2 B Ad...........Tampa
Yedvob, Reuben C., 3 BSE...Meriden, Conn.
York, D. B., 1 PM..................Tampa
York, John B., 1 BS...............Arcadia
York, M. A., 2 BAE............Lake Placid
Young, Douglas M., 1 A........Jacksonville
Young, John W., 2 AB........Palm Beach
Young, Paul W., 1 P............Narcossee
Young, Rogers, W., G.......... Tallahassee
Yunes, Raphael, 1 PM. ....... Miami Beach
Zimmerman, Mike G., 1 E-1 BAE..Anthony
Zimmerman, Paul A., 4 BS ..........Miami
Zorian, John J., 1 E...............Orlando





STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1932 787


STUDENT ROLL
SUMMER SESSION, 1932
The Colleges in which the students are enrolled are indicated by the following abbrevi-
ations:
Agriculture-Ag; Architecture and Allied Arts-A; Arts and Sciences-A & S; Com-
merce and Journalism-C & J; Education-Ed; Engineering-Eng; Graduate-G; Law-L;
Pharmacy-P.


Name and Classification Address

Abbott, Beulah W., G .......St. Petersburg
Abbott, Richard Edward A & S, Gainesville
Abram, Pearl Hannah, Ed ......Gainesville
Acosta, Pedro, F., Ed ...............Cuba
Adams, Clarice L., Ed............Trenton
Adamson, Annie Mae, Ed..............Day
Adkins, Dorothy Corinne, Ed.....Hawthorn
Adkins, Hazel, Ed .................. Starke
Aikin, Alyson L., Ed .........Jacksonville
Akerman, William Y., A & S.......Orlando
Albertson, Lottie Mae, Ed........Weirsdale
Albury, Charles C., Ed .........Islamorado
Alderman, John Daniel, C & J, Jacksonville
Alexander, Mildred Inez, Ed.......Orlando
Alison, John Richardson, Eng...Gainesville
Allen, Alberta, Ed................ Lecanto
Allen, Dan George, C&J............Tampa
Alien, Vivienne Grace, G ...........Miami
Alonso, Eva Melbourne, Ed......Gainesville
Altman. Mrs. Carrie R., (R.D.), Ed...
.............. Wauchula
Altman, Lenore, Ed ............ Sopchoppy
Altman, Robert Davis, Ed.......Wauchula
Amason, Horace Holton, Ed.....Cedar Key
Anchors, Lorraine Mildred. Ed....Niceville
Andersen. Hans Olaf, Ed..........Pierson
Anderson, Angela, A&S.........Gainesville
Anderson, Clara Elna, Ed, Green Cove Spgs.
Anderson, George W., A&S...... Gainesville
Anderson, Jane Sullivan, A&S..Gainesville
Anderson, Mary Lou, A&S....... Monticello
Anderson, Wallace B., C&J.........Tampa
Andrewes, Sara Louise, A&S....Fort White
Andrews, Byron Knight, Ed...........
.................. Green Cove Springs
Andrews, Louise, Ed ........... Lake Butler
Applegate, Frederick Wilkinson, L.....
... ...... ......... ..St. Petersburg
Archibald, Robert Burns, L....Jacksonville
Argo, Mary Emma, Ed............... Ocoee
Armstrong, Leo H., Ed........... Manatee
Arnold, Elva, G.................Groveland
Arnold, John I., G..............Groveland
Arnold, Lourie James, G.........Lake City
Arnow, Matthew, A&S ......... Hawthorn
Ash, Albert Lynn, Ed......Tarpon Springs
Asson, Thomas, Ed............... Baldwin
Atkinson, A. W., Ed..........Doctors Inlet
Atkinson, Mary Crawford, Ed....Williston
Austin, Merton Jesse, C&J.........Orlando
Avent, Robert M., L .......... Jacksonville
Aycock, Pearl, A&S........... Micro, N. C.
Ayres, Willard Wood, Ed........Gainesville
Babers, H. J., A&S............ Gainesville
Babich, Peter, G ............... Greensboro
Badger, Louie Fredrick, C&J .... Gainesville
Baer, Allan 0., G.............. Gainesville
Bailey, Annie Beatrice, Ed ..... ort Tampa
Bailey, Mrs. Miriam H., A&S...Fort Myers
Bailey, Mrs. Thelma, Ed.......Jacksonville
Bair, Russell Owen, Ed......Ft. Lauderdale
Baker, Mrs. Genevieve, Ed.....Lake Worth
Baker, Ira L.. Ed............ Delray Beach


Name and Classification


Address


Baker, Mrs. Mary Robertson, (W.L), Ed
........................... Tallahassee
Baker, Roxie, G ...................Tampa
Baker, Mrs. Willie Chamberlin, (H.L.)
Ed .......................Hawthorn
Balkom, Jeanne Ina, Ed........Bay Harbor
Barcham, Irene Florence, Ed..Augusta, Ga.
Barlar, Mrs. Ella, Ed........High Springs
Barnes, Ruth, Ed .................Tampa
Barnett, Lucian P., Ed ..... Tarpon Springs
Barnett, Margaret, Ed...........Hawthorn
Barnhill, William B., Ed.............Baker
Barrette, Edna Marie, Ed.......Clearwater
Barrow, Tom Lee, C&J........DeSoto City
Harchell, Frederick Herbert, G..Avon Park
Barton, Thomas Bryan, C&J.......Orlando
Bass, Clayton Claude, L.........Live Oak
Bass, Clyde, Ag ................ Live Oak
Bass. Nettle Mae, Ed.............Live Oak
Batey, Marguerite Aline, A&S..Gainesville
Baxley, Virginia, A&S ..........Gainesville
Baxter, Francis Shelton, Ed ..... Gainesville
Bazemore, Mrs. Ruth Edwards, (O.S),
Ed ........................Plant City
Beach, Richard Howard, Ed, Daytona Beach
Beadle, Melissa Louise, G..........DeLand
Beard, Mrs. Merta E., (A.G), Ed......
........................ St. Petersburg
Beardsley, Belle Sperry, Ed...........
...................New Preston, Conn.
Beatty, Maxine Lavan, Ed.......Pensacola
Beauchamp, Ottis Woodrow, Ed....Trenton
Beck, Dow Gary, G................. Ocala
Beckham, Mrs. Laura Melton, (J.A.),
Ed ...................... Jacksonville
Begg, Rose Gradick, Ed........ Jacksonville
Bellerby, Mrs. Katharine Charles, Ed..
....................... St. Petersburg
Bellinger, Beauford, A&S........... Tampa
Bennett, Elsie Marie, Ed.......Port Orange
Bennett, Mrs. Kathryn R., (J.A), Ed, Miami
Bennett, Majorie Alice, Ed.......... Ocoee
Benson, Mrs. Bess Hill, (Y.R.), Ed, Bunnell
Benson, George Royal, Ed.........Bunnell
Benson, J. Harry, Ed ............ Bunnell
Benton, Mrs. Edna Clemons, Ed, Plant City
Bergman, Mollie Ray, Ed...........Tampa
Berkstresser, Mary Elizabeth, Ed......
........................... H aw thorn
Berry. Frances. A&S...........Dade City
Bethea, Giles W., Ed........... Sanderson
Bevis, N. Broward, Ed.............Bascom
Bialolenki, Andr6 Scara, Ed..........
............Long Island City. N. Y.
Biddle, Homer Monroe, Ed .........Bunnell
Bielling. Alberta N., Ed.......Lake Butler
Bilderbeck, James Lorin, G......Newberry
Billman, Mrs. Florence, Ed, St. Petersburg
Birmingham, George W., G............
......... ........ Jamestown, N. D.
Bisant, Oscar M., L ...........Jacksonville
Bishop, Grace Louise, Ed........Cedar Key






UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Bishop, Mrs. Hattie Beatrice, (E.E.),
Ed ............................ Tam pa
Bishop, Howard Wayne, Ed.....Gainesville
Bishop, Rebecca, Ed .............. Reddick
Bishop, Robert Jefferson, Ag... .Bishopville
Bishop, Mrs. Rodney L., (H.W.), Ed..
............. ...... ... Gainesville
Blackburn, Maude Lillian, Ed .......
....................... Bowling Green
Blackwell, Mrs. Myra T., (N.F.), Ed..
........ Gainesville
Blair, Collis Cyrus, A&S...........Quincy
Blake, Robert George, Ed.......Tallahassee
Blanchet, Mrs. Marie H., (J.L.) Ed...Alva
Blankner, Leonard F., Jr., C&J....Orlando
Bledsoe, Mrs. Debbie Edith, (A.L.), Ed
...... ................... Lithia
Bleier, Thco Joseph, Ed.......Coral Gables
Blocker, Frank Eugene, Ed........Blanton
Bondi, Phillip Charles, Ed ..........Tampa
Bone, Elmer Edward, Ag.......Gainesville
Boney, Sallie Ellen, C&J........ Wauchula
Boon, Thelma Fern, Ed ........Jacksonville
Boone, Mrs. Lillian Beaty, Ed.......Tampa
Eoree, Mrs. Gussie Mae. (R.H.). Ed..Starke
Boswell, Mary Ruth, Ed.......... Lakeland
Botts, Guy Warren. Ed................Jay
Bowden, Evelyn Willa, Ed........Leesburg
Bowers, Edward Lee, Ed........ Gainesville
Bowles, Mrs. Florida Odum, Ed ....DeLand
Bowling, Mrs. Alice Portner, (R.E.), G
.............................. N aples
Bowman, Marion F., G.............St. Leo
Bowyer, Ernest Jerome. Ed....... Lakeland
Boyd, William Daniel, Ed...... Jacksonville
Boyte, James Durand, Eng........ Leesburg
Bozorth, Frances, A&S ......... Gainesville
Bracuto, Peter, G............... Gainesville
Braddock, Mrs. Anna Dorothy, (A.L..,
Ed ...........................Clermont
Braddock, Wilton Lee, Ed .........Callahan
Bradley, Clara Belle, Ed....... Jacksonville
Brandon, Avis, Ed ................. Limona
Brannan, Raymon Hatton. A&S. Kissimmee
Brantley, Bruce Thomas, Ed ..........
................ ... So. Jacksonville
Brantley, Isabelle, Ed.......... Jacksonville
Brantly, Margaree, Ed .......... Clermont
Bratcher, Leah Jean, Ed.......Pine Castle
Bremer, Dela Wilmore, Ed.....Jacksonville
Brenner, Amy Marie, Fd........Davenport
Brewster, S. Cordell, Ag. .........Hilliard
Bridges, Claude F., Ed .............Trenton
Bridges, George Ford, A&S......Gainesville
Bridges, Idena Marguriete, Ed.....Trenton
Bridges, Lauretta Ellen, Ed .......Trenton
Bridges, Mary Kathleen, G ... Blountstown
Bridges, Sarah, Ed ........... Sumner, Ga.
Brockett, George Gordon, C&J ....Titusville
Brodnax, Mrs. Stella B., (H.E.). Ed..
...................Daytona Beach
Broer, Billie. Ed ................ Wauchula
Broer, Dullye, Ed .............. Wauchula
Brcok, Mrs. Myrtle Davis, IT.E.I, Ed
. .. ............... Jacksonville
Brooks, Wilma Jane. Ed...........Tampa
Brough, Mrs. Mabel L., (F.G.). Ed....
........................... Ft. Myers
Brown, Bennie Arden, Ed ........... Miami
Brown, Mrs. Eileen Finkle, (C.C.), C&J
........ .............. . Gainesville
Brown, H. Drennen, Ed ......... Leesburg
Brown, Jeannette, Ed ......... Lake Butler


Name and Classification


Address


Brown, Mrs. Loula Bell, (D.C.), Ed..
................... So. Jacksonville
Brown, Mary Fayree, Ed.......Lake Butler
Brown, Mercedes, Ed.......Daytona Beach
Brown, Merritt, Ed...........Panama City
Brown, Nancy Knox, Ed ...........Orlando
Brown, Ruby Lenora, Ed.........Live Oak
Browne, Fae Regina, Ed .......Lake Wales
Brumley, George William, A&S..Gainesville
Brunk, Lloyd Sandy, Ag.......... Sebring
Brunson, Homer Earl, A&S...... Pensacola
Brunson, Reuben Edward, Ed, Gifford, S. C.
Bryan, Joseph Edwin, Jr., C&J.......
......................... Jacksonville
Bryan, Margaret. C&J..........Gainesville
Bryant, Alma Mae, Ed............. Lamont
Bryant, Mrs. Esther Howell, (B.W.),
Ed .................... ... Gainesville
Bryant, Ila Mae. Ed........... .Gainesville
Buchanan, Frances Webb, Ed......Sarasota
Buchanan, Loy M., Ed..........Grinesville
Buchanan, Mary Frances, Ed.....Lakeland
Buchholz. Albert Wallace, Ed.......Tampa
Buchholz. Frederick W., G......Gainesville
Buckley, John Albert. Ed....St. Petersburg
Buckley, Thomas Heartwell, C&J, Pensacola
Bulerdick, Mrs. Margaret E., Ed......
........ .............. W Palm Beach
Burgess, Josephine Schaffer, Ed.......
...... ....... ...... St. A ugustine
Burnett, Minnie Mae, Ed......New Smyrna
Burns, D. F., Ed............... .Carrabelle
Bussard. Mrs. Emma McGheehee, (H),
Ed ....................... Lake W ales
Bussard, Margie Mildred, Ed..Babson Park
Butt, Thomas Cecil. A&S ..........Orlando
Butts, John L., G.................. Miami
Cadwell, Catherine, Ed............. Bartow
Cain, John Carlton, Ag ........... .Perrine
Caldwell, Charles Barrett, Ed......DeLand
Caldwell. John Erwin, Ed...... Orange City
Calhoun. Paul White, G...........Madison
Callaway, Rosa, A&S.......... Jacksonville
Callen, Gettrude Vera, Ed..........Tampa
Callis, Elizabeth. Ed ................ Tampa
Calmes. Claud Clark, Eng ....... Gainesville
Calmes, Glenn B., C&J .........Gainesville
Calvo, John Francis. C&J......Jacksonville
Cameron, Pearl, Ed........... Jacksonville
Camp. Doris Agatha, Ed..........Mt. Dora
Camp. Twila Aletha, Ed..........Mt. Dora
Campbell, Erma Leona, C&J .......DeLand
Campbell, Harry G., Ed.......... Hilliard
Campbell, Hazel Aline, Ed ........Hastings
Campbell. Lulu Mae, Ed ..........Hastings
Campbell, Monroe, Jr., G ........Pensacola
Campbell, Nettie Mac. Ed........ Hastings
Campbell, William Lambert, Ed. Kissimmee
Cannon. Carl W., Ed...............Tampa
Caraballo, Martin. Jr., L ...........Tampa
Carlisle, Minnie Lee, Ed............Ocala
Carlisle, Ralph Cary, G.............Sneads
Carlisle, William M., A&S ..... Jacksonville
Carlton, Doyle Ivan, A&S ...........Cocoa
Carn, Mary, Ed ................. ... Citra
Carnes, Carl Clinton, G.........Gainesville
Carr, Archie F., A&S............. Umatilla
Carrigan, Richard Alfred, Ed....... .Miami
Carroll, Murray C., Ed......... Cottondale
Carson. Thelma K., A&S ........... .Tampa
Carter, Edgar White, G ............ .Oxford
Carter. Ellie, Ed ............ St. Augustine
Carter, Estella Mae, Ed.........Gainesville
Carter, Ira Judson, Jr., Ed.......Newberry






STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1932


Name and Classification Address

Carter, Mrs. Nora A., (E.P.), Ed..Palatka
Carter, Ralph Edward, Ed.......Micanopy
Caruthers, Thomas W., Ed........Coleman
Casebier, Martha A., A&S........Kathleen
Cashel, Raymond LeRoy, A&S......Tampa
Cawthon, Beatrice, Ed.............Bonifay
Chamberlain, Robert F., Ag, W. Palm Beach
Chamberlain, Mrs. Ruth Marie (E.R.),
Ed .........................Mt. Dora
Chambliss, Henry Hollingsworth, A&S
........................ Jacksonville
Champion, Irene Frances, Ed........Perry
Chapman, J. B., C&J.........Jacksonville
Cheney, Virginia Margaret, G...Gainesville
Cheney, Waldo Berry, A&S.....Gainesville
Cherry, Mrs. Mildred R., Ed......Leesburg
Chessey, Loula, Ed..............Avon Park
Chester, William Valentine, Ag.... Palatka
Chilson, Francis A., Ed .........Bradenton
Christie, Minnie Ruth, Ed..........Jasper
Church, Alice L., Ed................ Eustis
Clark, Frank W., Ed.....Indian River City
Clark, Jefferson Davis, Ed......Lake Wales
Clark, Vernon W., G............Bradenton
Clarke. E. M., L ..............Gainesville
Clay, Irby Elizabeth. G...............Alva
Clayton, Archibald Lewis, Jr., Ed.....
. ....... Jacksonville
Clement, Rhoda Gertrude, Ed.......Bartow
Clemons, Mrs. Marguerite Ross (M.E.),
Ed ........................ South Bay
Clemons, W. N., Ed............Tallahassee
Cliver, Virginia, Ed .........St. Petersburg
Clubbs, Occie, G ................ Pensacola
Cluxton, Mrs. Estelle Bodiford (C.A.),
Ed .......................Cross City
Clyatt, Marie Agnis, Ed.......... Micanopy
Clymore, Charles Nelson, A&S..Gainesville
Coarsey, John W., A&S...........Bradenton
Cobbe, Charles Thomas, Ed......Gainesville
Cochran, Frances Catherine, Ed, Key West
Cockrell, Caroline Brevard, Ed..Gainesville
Cockrell, Robert Spratt, L...... Gainesville
Cody, James Alden, A&S .... Penney Farms
Cody, Lawrence Sidney, Jr., Eng...Bunnell
Cogburn. M. Ben, C&J.............Sanford
Cohen, Cecil J.. Ed............ Jacksonville
Cohoe. Robert William, C&J ....Gainesville
Coil, Hugh, Ed.................Clearwater
Coker, Shault L., Ed..........Lanton, Ga.
Colbert, Paul F., Ed .............. .Tavares
Coldwell, Walter Amze, Ag..Daytona Beach
Cole, Alberta Eleanor, Ed..........Tampa
Cole, Alien T., G....Minnesota Lake, Minn.
Cole, Mrs. Mabel Alcorn, (E.J.), Ed, Tampa
Coleman, John M.. G........... Gainesville
Coleman, Mrs. Mabel Cantrell, Ed.....
...... ... ...... ..... Jacksonville
Coles, Mrs. Lillie Bates. (F.F.), Ed. Tampa
Coley, Herbert S., A&S.......... Pensacola
Coley, Kate Willard. Ed..... .Bluff Springs
Collins, Eldridge Rithren. A&S, Fort White
Collins, Sarah Lucille, Ed......Jacksonville
Collins, Theron Otis, Ed........Fort White
Collins, Vesta Elithe, Ed ........Gainesville
Colson, Dorothy, Ed...............Trenton
Colson, Frances M., A&S.......Gainesville
Colvin, Cecil Clyde, Ed...DeFuniak Springs
Cone, Mrs. Elizabeth Maney, (C.L.), Ed
.................. Tampa
Connell, Margaret Emmie, Ed ......Manatee
Connell, Willie May, Ed ..........Manatee
Connor, Mrs. Elizabeth, (J.A.), A&S..
...................... . Pensacola


Name and Classification


Address


Conoly, Flora Elizabeth, Ed..........
................... Green Cove Springs
Goody, Callie M., Ed..........Jacksonville
Coody, Willie Mae, Ed......... Jacksonville
Cook, Mrs. Eddie Rawls, Ed....Gainesville
Cook, Erben. Ed.................... Miami
Cook, Frederick Edward, G..........Ocala
Cooksey, Carrie, Ed............ .Monticello
Cooksey, Kate Juanita, Ed......Monticello
Copeland, A. W., Eng..............Tampa
Copeland, J. Dewberry, G.......Gainesville
Cornelius, Thomas Burch, Ed....Gainesville
Cornwall, Carroll, A&S ......... Gainesville
Cotten, Mrs. Lucile Frohock, (J.J.).
Ed ............................ Perry
Cox, Guy. G .....................Lake City
Coy. Fred Elmer, Ag ...........Gainesville
Crabtree, Clyde, Ed................. Largo
Crabtree, Raymond Oscar, Ag..Jacksonville
Craft, Donald Goddard, L........Live Oak
Craft, Mrs. Loyce Willis, (D.G.), Ed..
.......................... Gainesville
Crago, Jean Monfort, Ed....... Gainesville
Crago, Mrs. Laura Monfort, Ed, Gainesville
Craig, J. A., Eng. ................. Miami
Creamer, Betty, Ed........W. Palm Beach
Creel, Marion Catherine, Ed.......Bonifay
Crews, Edwin Hatcher, Ed ......Gainesville
Crews, James Turner, Ed.......Gainesville
Crews, Lester T., A&S...............Venus
Crews, Verdie I., C&J.............. Jasper
Crews, William Hilton, A&S....Gainesville
Crook, Frances Elizabeth, Ed.......Milton
Croom. Hardy C., Eng. .......Jacksonville
Crow, Allen R., A&S.............Ft. Pierce
Crow, Lon Worth, Jr., A&S .........Miami
Crowell, Mrs. Bessie M., (J.M.), Ed...
........................... W auchula
Crowell, John M., G............. Wauchula
Crowell. John Murphy, Ed.......Wauchula
Cullen, Ralph Osborne, L............Ocala
Cullen, Spencer Lanier, A&S........Ocala
Cumbie, Myrtle Estelle. Ed........Clarcona
Cunningham, Roy Lewis, Ag......St. Cloud
Curry, Earl Smith, Ed....... St. Petersburg
Curry, Mrs. Ruth Ball, (B.W.), Ed, Palatka
Curry, Stella Virginia. Ed.....Jacksonville
Daffn. Frank Cecil. Ed ..........Marianna
Dale, Mrs. Essie Winn, (H.R.), Ed.....
.......................... K issim m ee
Dale, Neal Waldo, A&S ..... St. Augustine
Dankwertz, Louis F., Ed......Summerfield
Dauer, Mrs. Martha Fitts, G ........Tampa
Daughtrey, Mrs. Blanch Harvey. (J.H.),
Ed .........................Bradenton
David, Mrs. Agnes McCrory, (J.A.), Ed
.. .....................Daytona Beach
David, James B.. G............Jacksonville
Davidson, Mrs. Evelyn B., (W.P), Ed..
............................ Bushnell
Davidson, Roy Allyn, Ed....Fairplay, Colo.
Davidson, Watson Perry, G.......Bushnell
Davis, D. M., Ag................ Frostproof
Davis, Dorothy Delaney, Ed.........Miami
Davis, F. Loca, Ed.............. Frostproof
Davis, Hinton. Ed ..............Macon, Ga.
Davis, Isabelle, Ed ........ ........... Jay
Davis, John Ellison, Ed.......... Inverness
Davis, Joseph Irving, L.............Miami
Davis, Kate, Ed............ DeFuniak Spgs.
Davis, Mrs. Leona Snyder, (J.R.), Ed.
.......................... Babson Park
Davis. Sara M.. Ed................ DeLand
Day, Vcrna Emma, G........... Pensacola






UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Dayson, A. Raymond, Eng......Gainesville
Dayton, George Cheek, L.........Dade City
Dayton, Orvil L., L.............Dade City
Dean, Mrs. Maud L., (W.E.), A&S.....
....... ............... .. .Monticello
Dechman, Stephen, A.................Jay
Dees, Clayton Clyatte, Ed.............Day
Dees, Lottie Mae. Ed ...............Jasper
DeGrove, Mrs. Edythe Helen, (J.M.).
Ed ....................... Jacksonville
Degtoff, Walter A., G............... Miami
DeHaven, Mrs. Mabel Halcomb, Ed....
....................... . Palatka
Dekle, James 0., Jr., A&S...... Gainesville
Delaino, Doris Wilma, Ed.......Cedar Key
Delavan, Paul Tuttle, G..........Dade City
Dell, Mrs. Mildred Mathews, (H.T.), Ed
........................ Jacksonville
Dell, Virginia Mae, Ed........ Jacksonville
Denham, W. D., A&S ............. Bartow
Denton, Dorothy, Ed..............Micanopy
DeShong, Virginia S., Ed...........Tampa
DeVane, Charles Albritton, C&J, Plant City
Dickenson, Mrs. T. E., Ed............Ocala
Dickenson, Wm. B., A&S .......... Tampa
Dickinson, Mrs. Carlena, (W.N.), Ed
.................. Madison
Dishong. William W., L...........Arcadia
Dodd, Mrs. Rebecca B., (E.B.), L, Hastings
Dodson, Charles Lewis, G.......Gainesville
Dominy, Grace Grant. Ed.......Sopchoppy
Donnelly, Wallace Oliver, G....Gainesville
Dorchester, Clara Elizabeth, Ed.....Tampa
Dorman, Ethelyn, Ed..............Bartow
Dorman, Napoleon I., Ed .......Sanderson
Douglas, Eleanor, C&J..........Weirsdale
Douglas, Lawrence Young, Ed.....Dunedin
Dreher, Mrs. Mary Z., Ed........Micanopy
Drennan, Mrs. Etta Watkins, (W.), Ed.
...................... Putnam Hall
Driggers, Vaughan Wendell, G......Eustis
Duchesney, Pearl W., Ed....... Jacksonville
Dudley, Edna, Ed................ Newberry
Duff, Lyle E., C&J ..................Mims
Dugger, Lonnie Lee, G.......... Macclenny
Dugger, Mrs. Marguerite Virginia, (E.
D.), Ed .................. Macclenny
Dukes, Alva, Ed. ................... Dukes
Dukes, Ethel, Ed .................... Dukes
Dukes, Hugh, Ag ...................Dukes
Dunbar, Martha Louise, Ed......Crossville
Duncan, Carrie Etta, Ed. ....... Fort White
Duncan, Wm. C., G................Tampa
Dunham, Donald, Jr., A&S...St. Augustine
Dunn, Charlotte D., Ed......... Gainesville
Dunscombe, Aubrey Elsworth, Ag.....
. .. .............. Gainesville
Durrance, Mrs. Augusta Winn, (H.G.),
G ......................... Kissimm ee
Durrance, Erna Lee, Ed. ........ Wauchula
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed........Brewster
Dye, Paul E., A&S..........Ft. Lauderdale
Dyess, Lois Winifred, Ed....St. Petersburg
Dyson, Annie Belle, Ed............Sanford
Eagan, Mrs. Bessie Mullens, Ed...Key West
Easters, Mary Elizabeth, Ed, St. Petersburg
Eastland, Mark Wilson, L ......... Tampa
Edwards, Frances, Ed ........Thonotosassa
Edwards, George Wilkinson, A&S..Orlando
Edwards, Wm., C&J................Ocala
Edwards. William Thomas, Ed...Eau Gallie
Eff, Samuel, G. ............. St. Augustine
Einig, Mrs. Effie, Ed.............. Miami
Einsel. Barbara Virginia, Ed......DeLand


Name and Classification


Address


Ellis, Lucile, Ed...................Alachua
Ellis, Mabel, Ed. .................. Miami
Elmore, Martha Elizabeth, Ed........
........ ......... ... St. Petersburg
Elsberry, Harold Edward, A&S..Wimauma
Elston, Annie Laurie, Ed......... Williston
Emmelhainz, Edgar Allen, Ed...Bradenton
English, Rowena Mabel, Ed.....Plant City
Ennis, Hettie Mae, Ed.........Jacksonville
Epperson, Kathryne, Ed........Lake Butler
Espenlaub, Mrs. Rena Plaine, (W.J.),
'Ed ............................Venus
Espinosa, Fernando Jose, C&J......Tampa
Etheridge, F. 0., A&S..............Tavares
Evers, Mrs. Mollie, Ed ............Brandon
Eville, Mary Jane, Ed. .......High Springs
Fagan, Henry L., Ag...........Gainesville
Fain, Leo B., Ed...........W. Palm Beach
Fairbanks, William Ernest, A&S......
......................... Jacksonville
Fairlie, Margaret Carrick, Ed..Jacksonville
Farabee, T. N., G .............. Wauchula
Farmer, Mrs. Mattie Hugh, (J.W.),
Ed .............................O coee
Farnsworth, Lucile S., Ed...... .Plant City
Farnsworth, Mrs. Vera Myres, (F.W.),
A&S ...................... Gainesville
Farrior, J. Brown, A&S............. Tampa
Farun, Fred N., G.....Palestine, Jerusalem
Fatic, Mrs. Lillian, (R.), A&S .... Sarasota
Fayard, Marie, C&J................Tampa
Feagle, William Barnett, Ed ......Madison
Feinberg, Marx, A&S ..............Miami
Felt, Rena Blount, Ed ..............Tampa
Felts, Marcus R., C&J.........Jacksonville
Fenn, Wm. Browning, C&J .........Miami
Ferguson, John Vernon, C&J ........
......... .. ........ W Palm Beach
Fetzer, Mrs. Amy Steen, (W.H.), C&J
....................... St. Petersburg
Ficquette, Arthur W., Ag...Winter Garden
Ficquette, Mrs. Mildred Louise Scott,
(A.W .), Ed ....................Ocoee
Field, John Walker, Ag.............Miami
Field, Stanton Norton, C&J.........Miami
Fifield, Harry A., A&S........Jacksonville
Finch, Edna Pearl, Ed.........Jacksonville
Fine, Caroline, Ed..................Tampa
Finlayson, Dorothy Blair, Ed.... Lake City
Finnan, Mrs. Miriam Rachel, (B.J.),
Ed .............................Tampa
Fitch, Juanita, Ed .............. Live Oak
Fitzgerald, Mrs. Louise Mathis, (E.W.),
Ed ................... ...... Palmetto
Flanagan, John Barnard, A&S...Lakeland
Fleming, James Monroe, A&S...Pensacola
Flowers, Ernest Clyde, Ed.........DeLanld
Flowers, Mrs. Madie Martin, (L.A.),
Ed .........................Campville
Floyd, Clara Backus, L. ........Hawthorn
Floyd, Cyril J., Ed ........ Summerfield
Folsom, Dorothy Lee, Ed.........Leesburg
Folsom, Mildred Louise, Ed..Daytona Beach
Forbes, Mrs. Willie Mae, (G.D.), Ed, Ocala
Forehand, Eva, Ed................Bonifay
Forsee, William Thomas, G...Owentan, Ky.
Foster, Leo L., Ed..............Monticello
Fountain, John Henry, Ed....Miami Beach
Fouraker, Mrs. Mary Norman, (N.B.),
Ed ...................... Jacksonville
Fournier, Elizabeth Easterlin, Ed.....
........................... Gainesville
Fowler, Nina Finn, Ed ..............Miami
Foxworth, Teety, Ed ...............Hilliard






STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1932 791


Name and Classification Address

Franklin, Benjamin Otis. Jr.. C&J,....
.. ... .............. Micanopy
Frazier, Frank James, Jr., A&S......
......W. Palm Beach
French, Mrs. Katherine Farr, Ed. St. Cloud
Friedberg, Arthur, A&S............ Tampa
Friedman, Julius Lewis, C&J....Dade City
Frierson, Vivian Jane Marie, Ed... 1eLand
Frison, C. Gerard, G............ .Titusville
Frohock, Madena, Ed..........Shady Grove
Fugate, Lena, Ed ................ Orlando
Fugate, Mamie L., Ed........... .Orlando
Fugate, Mrs. Maude Clark, (W.R.), Ed
.. .. .................. W illiston
Fulford, Tymie T., Ed........... Groveland
Fulton, Charles Britton, L.....Lake Worth
Furen, Dorothy A., Ed........New Smyrna
Futch, Mabry Delisle, Ag.........Alachua
Gale, Ivah Louise, Ed............ Belleview
Gall, Owen Edward, Ag....... Zephyrhills
Galloway, Pauline Elizabeth, Ed....Tampa
Gant, Mrs. Gertrude, Ed ............... Bell
Gant, Janet V., Ed............... Webster
Gautier, Ernest William, Ed..St. Petersburg
Gaylord, Mrs. Eleanor M., Ed...... Tampa
George, Josie, Ed.............High Springs
Gerhard, Anna, Ed ............... Reddick
Getch, Lucy Belle, Ed.............. Tampa
Getzen, Annette Gist, Ed......... Newberry
Giglia, Henry C., A&S............. Tampa
Gilbert, Margaret Ellen, Ed.... Orange City
Gillette, Gardner Talcott, C&J..Jacksonville
Gilley, Thelma Alleyne, Ed .......Williston
Glidewell, Grace Melvin, Ed....Jacksonville
Godfrey, Frederick E., Jr., C&J...Orlando
Godwin, Mrs. Helen White, (T.R.), Ed
............ .......... St. Augustine
Goff, Oleta L., Ed ..............Live Oak
Goit, Mrs. Margaret Lindsay, (E.), Ed
..... ... ........ ... .. Geneva
Goldstein, Arthur, P........... .Gainesville
Goodbread, Royce E., Ed.....St. Petersburg
Goodrich, Mary Jane, G..........City Point
Goodwill, Allen Bedell, Eng.... Jacksonville
Gordon, Donald P., A&S..Middletown. N. Y.
Gordon, Mrs. Marie Cassady, (D.P.),
E d ............................ M iam i
Gordon, Sydney Hill, A&S...Ft. Lauderdale
Gore, Anna Mae, Ed................ Ocoee
Gormly, Raymond E., Jr., Eng. Jacksonville
Gornto, Mrs. Eva Sullivan, (F.), Ed..
... .. . .... ....... . Pompano
Gould, Robert Howard, Ed........DeLand
Gourley, Roy Clark, A&S....St. Petersburg
Gower, Oscar Samuel, C&J..St. Petersburg
Grady, George Robert, Ag....High Springs
Graham, Lenore May, Ed......Jacksonville
Grand, Mrs. Eugenic M. Y., (P.E.),
A &S ......................... Orlando
Graves, Mrs. Marie Murphy (J.B.), Ed
..... .. .......... . Jacksonville
Graves, Thelma Gertrude, Ed.....Lake City
Green, E. Ames, C&J ................Mims
Green, Eva L., Ed ................. Cortez
Green, Gussie, Ed. ............. Wildwood
Green, Lucy, Ed ................ Graceville
Green, Sam, L..............St. Petersburg
Green, Wilson Payne, Ed..........Reddick
Greene, Ellis Park, G..........Boca Grand
Greenlaw, Mary Louise. Ed..St. Petersburg
Greenman, John Roosevelt, G.... Gainesville
Greer, J. Dayton, Ag................Miami
Gregory, Harbert C., A&S .........Quincy
Griffin, Carolyn, Ed............... Palatka


Name and Classification


Address


Grilffn, E. Z., A&S..........Winter Haven
Griffin, Julianna, Ed .........New Smyrna
Grillin, Margaret Pearl, Ed.......Sarasota
Griffin, Robert C., C&J......... Gainesville
Griggs, Mrs. Cora C., (L.A.), Ed......
............. ........... O cklaw aha
Griggs. Orvis B.. Ed ............Rockledge
Grimaldi, Theodora, Ed............Tampa
Grinsted, Alan Douglas, G.... Orange, N. J.
Groom, Stewart B., Ed........ Apalachicola
Groover, Mary, G ................Lake City
Guito, Mrs. Anna Shepherd, (F.H.),
Ed ......................... Key W est
Guito. Francisco H., Ed..........Key West
Haase, G. H., A&S................. Miami
Hack, Mrs. Bernice Mansfield, (G.O.).
Ed ........................ Gainesville
Hackney, Walter M., C&J.......Lake City
Hagen, John Gordon, Eng ........ Jasper
Hagler, H. D., Ed ................. Malone
Hagler, John Tolbert, Ed.........Bascom
Hagler. Mrs. Mary Francis, (H.D.), Ed
........... ................ M alone
Hague. Mrs. Rosa Hiers, (T.), Ed, Chiefland
Haile, James Graham. Eng......Gainesville
Haile, Mrs. Jennie Rogers. Ed..Jacksonville
Hales, Gladys, Ed...................Ocala
Hall, Beulah Touchton, Ed .......Cross City
Hall, Elsie, Ed ..................... .Ocala
Hall, Emma, C&J ................... Cocoa
Hall, Ethel, C&J ........Green Cove Spgs.
Hall. Mrs. Ethel W., (F.E.), Ed.....
......... ........... Tarpon Springs
Hall. Inez, Ed ................... Bushnell
Hall, Janie Pauline, Ed...........Orlando
Hall, Mary Catherine. Ed..........Bartow
Hall, Mrs. Nadia Venable, (H.P.), Ed
......................... Center H ill
Hall, Pauline, Ed .................. Oxford
Hall, Mrs. Pearl F., (R.W.), Ed. Gainesville
Hall, .obert M., Ed...............Tavares
Hamilton, Earl E., Ed.............Pierson
Hamlin, Edward Payne, A&S...... Tavares
Hammond, Ella Elizabeth, Ed....Hawthorn
Hampton. Frankie Lucille, Ed.....La Belle
Hamrick, Wynona, Ed ............ Umatilla
Hannon, Thelma Gray, C&J .... Gainesville
Harbert, Ralph Edgar, C&J.......Bunnell
Hardaker, Marjorie Ella, Ed.....Galloway
Hardee, Cola. Ed................. Trenton
Hardee. Inez Velma, Ed ..........Chiefland
IIirdee, Vida, Ed ................. Trenton
Harden, Mary Jane, Ed .......Orange City
Hare, Mrs. Edna Pardee, (J.L.), Ed..
..... ..... .......... ...... M icanopy
Hare. Virginia Caroline, Ed ......Micanopy
Harlece, Eleanor S., Ed ............. Tampa
Harllee, Mary Amelia, Ed..........Tampa
Harper, Elizabeth Jane, Ed ........DeLand
Harrell, Mrs. Irene W., (O.T.), Ed....
........................... Fort W hite
Harrell, Ruby Florene, Ed ..........Bristol
Harrell, William Keener, Ed .....Marianna
Harris, Bessie Lucile, Ed ........ Gainesville
Harris, Carl H., G ............Jacksonville
Harris, Clyde Edison, A&S..... Lake Worth
Harris, F. Arthur, Eng....Sulphur Springs
Harris, Mrs. Jennie Newell, (S.S.). Ed
........ ................... O rlando
Harris, Mrs. Nina McAllister, (Ed.), G
........................ St. Petersburg
Harris, Robert Ennis, G...........Orlando
Harris. Rubie Lee, Ed......Winter Garden
Harris. Samuel Jay, Eng......Miami Beach






I/Nil ERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Harris, Sarah Satterwhite, G..Jacksonville
Harris, Mrs. Virginia B., (C.J.), C&J
............. Gainesville
Harrison, Marvin Oziel, Ed.....Greensboro
Harrison, Mrs. Ruth M., (J.T.), Ed, Tampa
Harsson, Mrs. Elsie Boone, A&S..Callahan
Hart, Allen Ethrel, Ed.......... Gainesville
Hart, Mrs. Edna M., (W.H.). Ed....Starke
Hartsaw, Joseph Kenneth, A&S...Orlando
Hartsook, Richard Frost, Ag, Danville, Ill.
Harvey, J. L., C&J................Chipley
Harwell, Mrs. Edna Mae, (L.C.), Ed...
... .. .............. Jacksonville
Harwell, Grace, Ed .............. Anthony
Harwell, Hettie Redford, Ed.......Anthony
Harwell, Lovell C., Ed........ Jacksonville
Haskell, Harold Notman, Ed....Gainesville
Haskew, Reuel Finley, Ed.........La Belle
Hastings, Margaret Frances, Ed......
........ .............New Smyrna
Hatcher, Fritz, L...........St. Augustine
Hatfield, James Stanfield, A&S .... Orlando
Hatfield, John R., A&S ...........Orlando
Hathaway, Harold C., A&S, Mt. Vernon, Ill.
Hawkins. G. A., G............Bay Harbor
Hayes, Helen B., Ed.............. Webster
Hayes, Mrs. Veronica M., (J.B.), Ed...
............ . Palatka
Haynes, Mrs. Lula M., (O.L.), Ed. Ft. Meade
Hays, Mrs. John Allen (Lora Belle), Ed
....... .... ............ ....Ft. Myers
Head, Charles, C&J ............Plant City
Heagy, J. Lucile. Ed ...............Archer
Hearn, Vernice Law, G .............Miami
Heath, Mrs. Errah D. S., (F.H.). Ed..
..................... . Gainesville
Hedges, Mrs. Susie Corn, (W.B.), Ed..
...................... New Smyrna
Hedrick, Mary Ella, Ed........ Jacksonville
Heisler, Myrtis Monette, Ed......Graceville
Helms. Mrs. Mildred Turner, (E.L.), Ed
............................... Largo
Helms, Mrs. Vera Hampton, (C.C.), Ed
.............................La Belle
Henderson, Ethel Alene, Ed....Jacksonville
Henderson, John Jacob, L....St. Augustine
Henderson, John Ward, A&S...Tallahassee
Henderson, Major J., A&S ...........Baker
Hendrix, Helen Virginia, Ed.....Micanopy
Hendrix, Hettie, Ed..............Micanopy
Hendrix, Ruby Estelle, Ed.........DeLand
Henley, Arlington M., Ag, DeFuniak Spgs.
Hentz, John G., Ag ................Bristol
Hess, Charles Robert, L ......Jacksonville
Hess, Martha Louise, Ed.... W. Palm Beach
Hester, Robert Lewis, C&J..........Miami
Heyman, Louis Henry, Ag..Daytona Beach
Higgins, Jimmy Frank, Ed ......Gainesville
Hill, Edward J., Ed............Tallahassee
Hill, J. Clarence, Ed............. Branford
Hill, J. D., A&S.................. Lake City
Hill, Maoma Frances, G..........Dade City
Hillman, Mrs. Augusta Dodd, (J.C.),
Ed .............................O cala
Hills, Paul Williams, A&S.... Panama City
Hilton, Rosa Nalle, Ed.............. Baker
Hiner, Lovell David, G.......... Gainesville
Hocking, George M., G.........Gainesville
Hodges, Mrs. Dora B., (B.C.), Ed.....
...................... Orange City
Hodees, Mrs. Edna Freeman, (W.J.),
Ed ........................... Tam pa
Hodges, Gladys, Ed.............. Lake City


Name and Classification


Address


Hodges, James Arthur, Ed..........Waldo
Hodges, Jeannette Julia, Ed ........Miami
Hodler, Charles Nathan, Ed.......Mango
Hoffman, George N., Eng...........Tampa
Hoffman, George P., Ed.....St. Petersburg
Hogan, Della, Ed.................Trenton
Hogan, I. W., Ag ................ .Trenton
Hogenauer, Eugene Francis, Ed.......
........................ St. A ugustine
Hohnadel, Mrs. Elizabeth M., (F.J.),
Ed .......................... Tampa
Holbrook, Gladys, Ed.......... Jacksonville
Holland, Richard Brevard, C&J.......
........................ St. Petersburg
Holliday. Zola Padgett, Ed....Coral Gables
Holly, Carrie Blanch, Ed ............Ocala
Holt, Eva Ellen, Ed............Fort Meade
Homan, Mrs. Lelia V., Ed......Leesburg
Hood, Bertha F., Ed..............Tampa
Hooten, George M., Eng.......Jacksonville
Hoover, Helen Mary, Ed.....St. Petersburg
Hopper, Roland Otho, Ed........Cleveland
Home, Sidney L., G ............Monticello
Horovitz, Abe, C&J.............Jacksonville
Horrell, James Gordon, L..........Orlando
Hotchkiss, Mrs. Blanche R., Ed....Orlando
Houle, Cyril 0., Ed .............. Sarasota
House, Mike Samuel, Ed...... Jacksonville
Howard, Alvan Roscoe, Ag.......Chiefland
Howard, Lettie Jean, Ed........ Gainesville
Howard, Mrs. Mary Oni, (W.P.), Ed..
.......................... Island Grove
Howarth, Catherine Stewart, A&S, DeLand
Howarth, Sara Stewart, A&S......DeLand
Howe, Mrs. Jessie Weir, (J.L.), Ed...
........................... W illiston
Hubbard, Spence Ose, A&S......Mulberry
Huddleston, Paul Dumont, Ed.... Key West
Hudson, Fortune M., Ed.......... Chiefland
Hudson, Iola, G...........W. Palm Beach
Hudson, James Andrews, Ed....Homestead
Hudson, Margaret E., G....W. Palm Beach
Huffstetler, Win. Preston, A&S......Miami
Huffstutler, Fred Elmer, A&S..Lebanon, Ill.
Hughes, Florence L., Ed....... Jacksonville
Hull, Helen G., Ed..........Daytona Beach
Hull, Mrs. Margaret Lush, (F.H.), C&J
.......................... Gainesville
Hunt, Jean Partin, Ed.......... .Titusville
Hunter, James H., P......... Wewahitchka
Hunter, Mrs. Jessie Peeler, (B.O.), Ed
........................... Fort W hite
Hunter, Rhea Della, Ed......... Gainesville
Hurlbert, Mrs. Clara Belle, (J.J.), Ed
......................... Jacksonville
Hurt, James L., A&S........... Gainesville
Hutchinson, Arnold G., Ag......Gainesville
Hutzler, Damon Alden, Ed..........Orsino
Hyman, Mrs. Orrie Virginia, (H.), Ed
................. ...... ... Palma Sola
Ives, Selwyn Callaway, Ed.......Lake City
Ivey, Mrs. Frances, (A.R.), Ed, New Smyrna
Jackson, Andrew Edwin, Ed.........Perry
Jackson, Arthur E. A., Ag..W. Palm Beach
Jackson, Flora Bell, Ed...... Baconton, Ga.
Jacobsen, Olaf, A&S............ Pensacola
Jahn, Fre'd Stephen, G....New Port Richey
Jaudon, Alva L., C&J..............Tampa
Jeffers, George Arthur, Ed.... Jacksonville
Jelks, Marie. G.................. Pompano
Jenkins, Joe, C&J............... Leesburg
Jenkins, Joe Clint, L.......... Gainesville
Jenkins, Wm. S., Ed.......... Jacksonville
Jennings. Francis C., G........ Jacksonville






STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1932


Name and Classification Address

Jennings, Susan Jane, Ed.... Detroit, Mich.
Jerkins, Mrs. Anne E., (W.F.), Ed..
............. .. ... St. Petersburg
Jernigan, Effie L., Ed ............Wellborn
Jernigan, Mrs. Iva N., (W.B.). Ed, Tampa
Jester, Margaret Elizabeth, A&S.....
..................... Birmingham, Ala.
Johns, Henry Lamar, Ed.........Wellborn
Johns, Ina Mac, Ed ..............Live Oak
Johnson, Alex Ralph, G...........Sanford
Johnson, B. Alexander, L......Lake Wales
Johnson, Clara E., Ed ............Bonifay
Johnson. Clifton Drew, G.......Clearwater
Johnson, Dora, Ed.............Lake Butler
Johnson, Elizabeth J., A&S.........Eustis
Johnson, Ethel Dorothy, Ed..St. Petersburg
Johnson, Eva Crawford, Ed.......Evinston
Johnson, Mrs. Florence Lorena, (L.E.),
Ed ...................... Jacksonville
Johnson, Georgia, Ed............Hawthorn
Johnson, Henrietta Bird, G.........Tampa
Johnson, Mrs. Jessie W., (L.T.), Ed..
.......... . Trenton
Johnson, Mrs. June Billings, (T.J.),
Ed ........................... Tampa
Johnson, Lois A.. Ed............Hawthorn
Johnson. Lorena H., Ed....... Jacksonville
Johnson, Mrs. Mary Burnham, (A.L.),
Ed ............................ M ilton
Johnson, Mrs. Mary Ivey, Ed........
................ .. Palm Beach
Johnson, Mrs. Queenie Herlong, (C.D.),
Ed ........................ Clearwater
Johnson, Mrs. Rubye Groom, (S.S.),
Ed ........................ Monticello
Johnson, William Longley, C&J, Key West
Johnson, W illie A., Ed................Jay
Johnston, Nellie Lorraine, Ed....Inverness
Jolley, Dorothy, Ed .............Wimauma
Jones, Agnes Gray, Ed..............Ocala
Jones, Bessie Lee, Ed...........Alma, Ga.
Jones, Carmel A., A&S ..........Old Town
Jones. Mrs. Dorcas Brown, (J.T.), Ed
..........................Trenton
Jones, E. Ulman, Ed............ Floral City
Jones, Elise Cecile, G...........Gainesville
Jones, Ella, Ed ............... Blakely, Ga.
Jones, Emily Capers, G............DeLand
Jones. Lucile, Ed ................Newberry
Jones, Mary Mildreth, Ed.....Newberry
Jones, Patricia Niles, G............ DeLand
Jones, Phyllis Kathriene, Ed...Jacksonville
Jones, Mrs. Ruby Sasser, (W.W.), Ed
........ ................. Tampa
Jones, Thomas Capers, Ed........Old Town
Jones, Violet Louise, Ed .............Ocala
Justen, Mrs. Mary Louise, Ed.......Tampa
Kanner, Samuel J.. Ed ..............Miami
Kannon, Mrs. Sudie Wilkes, (A.B.),
Ed ....................W inter Garden
Katz, Ely, C&J ............St. Petersburg
Kea, J. W., Ag .................Hawthorn
Keck, Vera Harriett, C&J.........Orlando
Keel, Walker, A&S.............. Mulberry
Kelley, Aline, Ed...............Gainesville
Kelley, Forrest M., Jr., A&S.... Gainesville
Kelley, Gayle, Ed .............Haines City
Kelley, J. B., Ed ..............Lake Wales
Kelley. J. T., Ed ............. .Haines City
Kelley, Laura May, Ed ......... Gainesville
Kelly, Mrs. Birdie L., (J.H.), Ed, Gainesville
Kelly, Cornelia Eleanor, Ed.....Gainesville
Kelly, Hazel Dorothy, Ed.......Gainesville
Kelly, Mildred, Ed................... Perry


Name and Classification


Address


Kelsey, Geo. A., Ed............Lake Placid
Kelso, Mabel Marie, Ed...... St. Petersburg
Kemp, William David, A.......New Berlin
Kennington, James B., Ed..Ponce de Leon
Kennington, Lyndoll, Ed....Ponce de Leon
Kent, Mrs. Mary Louise, (H.), Ed..Tampa
Kerr, Margaret Albury, Ed..Tarpon Springs
Kicklighter, John D., Eng ........Sarasota
Kicklighter, Mrs. Material F., (J.F.),
Ed ........................ ...Sarasota
Kickliter, Henry Grady, Ed.........Tampa
Kilgore, Janie Massey, Ed.....Jacksonville
Kimbrough, Blanche Martha, Ed.......
......................... Jacksonville
Kinard, Florace, Ed ............Ft. White
King, Ethel Mary, Ed ..............Tampa
King, Linda Lee, Ed.............. Sarasota
King, Ruby Evelyn, Ed.............Tampa
Kingry, Johnnie Reba, Ed.....Blountstown
Kinkade, Mrs. Robbye W., (E.T.), Ed..
.......................... Fort Pierce
Kinsaul, William Walter, Ed.... Gainesville
Kinsey, Russell William, Ed........Aucilla
Kinzie, Norman Francis, Ed....Fort Myers
Kipp, Robert Earl, Ed .............Sanford
Kirby-Smith, Reynold Marvin, Jr., Eng
......................... Jacksonville
Kirton, Mrs. Laura S., (J.S.), Ed......
... ........... .... .. W inter Garden
Knight, Mrs. Elva W., Ed...... Floral City
Knight, Fred Key, G..........Crescent City
Knight. Marjorie, Ed.............. Russell
Knight, Mrs. Mizelle, Ed.......Lake Butler
Knight, Mrs. Viola Nash, (T.J.), Ed...
......................... Jacksonville
Knight, Zelma Emogene, Ed..........
................... Green Cove Springs
Knott, James Robert, C&J ..... Tallahassee
Knox, Iris Nodine, Ed.......St. Petersburg
Koegler, Wm. Frederick, L..........Miami
Koester, Frieda Erna, Ed..........DeLand
Kolb, Bertha, Ed ..................Aripeka
Kramer, Geo. W., Ag........Winter Haven
Kreher, Alma Elizabeth, Ed.........Tampa
Kromer, Arthur Edward, Jr., Ed.....
......................Tarpon Springs
Kuhl, Henrietta, C&J...............Shiloh
Kuhlman, Eleanor Pauline, Ed.....Aripeka
Kyle, Mrs. Mary, (C.E.), Ed..Winter Haven
LaBree, Mrs. Elise Henson, (L.W.), Ed
......................... Jacksonville
Lagano, Albert A., Ed..........Gainesville
Laird, Conrad Solomon. Ed....Shady Grove
Laird, Emma A.. Ed............. Greenville
Laird, Mrs. Gladys O'Neal, Ed......Tampa
Lamb, Mrs. Dorothy. (T.G.), Ed..Anthony
Lamond, Ira Athel, Eng........Fort Pierce
Lamphere, Joel Ralph, C&J......Plant City
Lander, David L., C&J..........Lakeland
Landers, Margaret Carolyn, Ed, Jacksonville
Landers, Mrs. Margaret Hix, A&S.....
....................... St. Petersburg
Landrum. Tom J., L ................Tampa
Laney, E. J., Ed...................Oviedo
Laney, Harrison J., G. .............Oviedo
Laney, Marion Gray, Ed............ Ovicdo
Lancford, Mrs. Myrtle Wood, (J.O.),
Ed ..................... ..... Alachua
Langston, Mary E., Ed........Jacksonville
Larson, John Edwin, L...Keystone Heights
Larson, Lawrence John, G...Winter Haven
Laslie, Kate, Ed...............Cross City
Lastinger, Allen Lane, Ag.... Sulphur Spgs.
Lau. Earl W.. C&J .........Winter Garden





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Lau, Lorene Clarice, Ed.............Gotha
Lavery, Harry James, Eng...... Gainesville
Lavin, Charles G.. Ed............. Sarasota
Lavin, John S., C&J............... Sarasota
Lawrence, Fred Parker, Ag.........Gotha
Lawson, Lois Mae, G..........Lake Wales
Leaird, George Wilson, L.... Ft. Lauderdale
Leckey, Louise, Ed.................Tampa
Lee, Mary Lou, Ed...........St. Augustine
Leffers, Richard, C&J.............Lakeland
Leitner, Kathleen Alma, Ed......Micanopy
Leto, Ateo Philip, Ed...............Tampa
Lewis, Mrs. Claire, Ed............Coleman
Lewis, Kathleen, Ed................Tampa
Lewis, Mittie Clyde, Ed.......Pelham, Ga.
Lindsey, Muriel Eunice, Ed........Trenton
Lindsey, X. L., Ed............... Alachua
Link, H. Milton, Ag .............Orlando
Link, Nathan Harold, C&J..M....Manatee
Lipe, Rena B., Ed..........Daytona Beach
Littig, S. Kent, A&S'..........Tallahassee
Little, Leavitt Webster, Ed..Tarpon Springs
Livingston, Mattie Frances, Ed.....Carbur
Lloyd, Mrs. Aurora Leto, (W.F.), Ed
........... Tampa
Lloyd, William F., Ed..............Tampa
Lockett, Robert Winfrey, Ed...Jacksonville
Lockwood, Ida Florence, Ed........Tampa
Loften, Wm. T., G................Alachua
Lopez, Mrs. Minie A., (A.L.), Ed....Tampa
Lord, Mills M., Jr., G............. Sanford
Loughren, Edith Louise, Ed........Tampa
Love, Bertha Lee, Ed ............ Trenton
Love, Cecil Elmer, A&S......High Springs
Love, Wm. Knox, A&S.........Lakeland
Lovell, Mrs. Flora Estha, Ed.......Seffner
Lowe, Jessie M., A&S...........Holly Hill
Lowman, Mrs. Cora Lina, (A.I.), Ed
............. ......... ..... Tampa
Lucius, Agnes Faye, Ed........ Gainesville
Ludwig, Gerald Edward, G.......Sarasota
Luffman, Ida Lena, Ed. ............. Ocala
Lunn, Mrs. Annie Lee, (B.L.), Ed.....
..........Lake Alfred
Luttrell, Karl F., Ed .......... Brooksville
Lynch, Harold John, G........ Gainesville
Lytle, Mrs. Caroline P., (E.J.), Ed....
. .............. East Lake
McAdam, Charles B., G.........Pensacola
McAfee, Helen Vivian, Ed..........Tampa
McAllister, Elizabeth Jane, G, St. Petersburg
McAnally, Mrs. Selma D. Thompson,
(O.Z.), Ed..................Melbourne
McArthur, Hugh Lynn, L...........Tampa
McArthur, Owen Page, C&J....Gainesville
McCall, Allen D., Ed.............. Bagdad
McCall, Byrd Moody, Ed. ...........Jasper
McCall, Chloe Frances, Ed....High Springs
McCall, Georgie E., Ed..........Lake City
McCall, Mary Eva, Ed............ Sarasota
McCaul, Thomas Vaden, Jr., L, Gainesville
McClane, James Huston, A&S...Gainesville
McClellan, James A., Ag........Monticello
McClellan, Josie Lee. Ed........ Monticello
McClinton, Annie L., Ed.......Fort White
McClinton, Edith Lillian, A&S, High Spgs.
McCloud, Daniel David, Ag...... Bradenton
McClure, Wanda Virginia, Ed......Tampa
McClurg, Ernest C., C&J.........Lakeland
McCollum, Malcolm S., Ed....... Bushnell
McCormick, Elizabeth Jane, Ed..Eau Gallie
McCormick, Mrs. Nannie Curtis R. M.,
(L.M.), Ed ................. Gainesville
McCormick, Rayford Charles, Ed......
.......... ........... . Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


McCoy, Robert Collins, C&J..Winter Haven
McCracken, Ernest M., G.......Gainesville
McCrory, Seaborn M., Jr., Ed.........
......................W Palm Beach
McDaniel, Oma E., Ed............Chiefland
McDaniell, Mrs. Mary Floyd, (S.R.), Ed
.......................... Gainesville
McDonald. Frank Anderson, A&S...Tampa
McDonald, Katie Alice, Ed.........Bonifay
McDonald, Pauline F., Ed.....New Smyrna
McDonald, Walter Handley, Ed, Jacksonville
McEwen, Maude 0., G............Zellwood
McFarlin, Mrs. Joe M., (J.F.), Ed....
..... ..... ............ Moore Haven
McGarity, Mrs. Carol Virginia, (F.V.),
Ed .......................Fort Pierce
McGarity, Mary Carolyn, A&S...Ft. Pierce
McGarrah, Nell, Ed............. Gainesville
McGrath, Blanche B., Ed....St. Petersburg
McGraw, Elizabeth Mae, Ed....Jacksonville
McIntire, James Edgar, G.........Trenton
McIntire, Mrs. Mildred Louise, (J.E.).
Ed ..........................Trenton
McJunkin, Della Kathryn, Ed ........Baker
McKenzie, David Myron, A&S.....Bunnell
McKeown, Charles William, A&S.....
.. ................ Gainesville
McKinley, Frank Hubert, Eng... Gainesville
McKinney, Doris L., Ed ..........Bushnell
McKinney, Eula Lee, Ed............Archer
McKinney, J. M., Ag ...........Cross City
McKnight, Reuby Reno, Ed.......Leesburg
McLane, Eldridge F., G ........... Brandon
McLaughlin, Randolph A., A&S.....Tampa
McLean, Mrs. Ruth Patterson, (W.S.),
Ed ............................ Tam pa
McLendon, Altha Lea, Ed...... Jacksonville
McLendon, Ida Ruth, Ed....... Jacksonville
McLin, Vivian, Ed ................ Tampa
McMillan, Ann Averil, Ed......Gainesville
McMullen, Mrs. Clemmie Whittle, (D.
H.), Ed ..................... Dunedin
McMullen, John L., Ag ..... White Springs
McNeill, Mrs. Emma M., (J.P.), Ed....
.................... Lumberton, N. C.
McPherson, Ruth Adams, Ed....Gainesville
McRae, Elizabeth K., Ed............Tampa
Mack, Edward Reed, A&S.......Lakeland
Mackie, Walter H., C&J........Lake Worth
Maddox, Mrs. Mildred Irene, (R.C.), Ed
................. Gainesville
Maddox, Russell C., Ed.......... Gainesville
Magill, Robert R., Eng............La Belle
Mahon, Daisy Belle, Ed........... .Arcadia
Mahon, Edna, Ed................ Arcadia
Maines, Orlando M., Ag........ Gainesville
Makowsky, William Steven, Ed.....Artesia
Mann, Don T., G................ .Newberry
Mann, Francis Stuart, Ed...... Gainesville
Manning, Mrs. Janie Stroud, (E.M.),
G ..................... .....Lakeland
Marlowe, Mabel Mina, Ed........Newberry
Martin, Annie Mae, Ed........ Hawthorn
Martin, Claudia E., Ed.......... Gainesville
Martin, Edyth Vera. Ed......Moss Bluff
Martin, Mrs. Grace Hope, Ed.........
.... .. .......... Howey-in-the-Hills
Martin, Mae Belle, Ed............Sarasota
Martin, Mrs. Mary L., (G.B.), Ed, Palatka
Martin, Memory, Ed ............ Gainesville
Martin, Miriam J., C&J ........Gainesville
Martin, Olive Frances, A&S...Orange City
Martin, Roe M., G............. Gainesville
Martin, Swan, Ed ............. Gainesville






STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1932 795


Name and Classification Address

Martineau, Edward Arthur, A&S, Saint Leo
Mashburn, Mansel Malone, Ed.. Youngstown
Massengill, Joseph Warren, Ed....Alachua
Massey, Euda, Ed.............New Smyrna
Masters, Edna D., Ed ...........Middleburg
Masterson, Mrs. Nettie May, (W.G.),
Ed ............................. O cala
Matheny, Candler Calhoun, Ed.....Madison
Mathews, Reuben Rennolds, C&J..Leesburg
Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth Seale, (J.R.),
Ed ........................ H awthorn
Matthews, Howard A., Ag... Ponce de Leon
Maxwell, Jean, Ed ............... Sanford
May, Florence Camille, Ed........Inverness
May, Mrs. Leona M., (W.A.), Ed..LaCrosse
Mayo, Wm. Thomas, L...... So. Jacksonville
Meadows, Mrs. Carolyn Harris, G..Umatilla
Meadows, Claire, Ed .................Citra
Means, Ethel K., Ed ................Tampa
Mears, Bert Irwin, Ed.......... Clearwater
Meffert, Mabel, Ed.................. Ocala
Mehlman, George Black, L.... Jacksonville
Mellen, Frederick Churchill, L...Pensacola
Melton, Mrs. Myrtle Carter, (H.J.), G
... ......... ........ T am pa
Mendez, G. H., Ag ................ .Tampa
Merbler, Adam Albert, Ed.......Pensacola
Merchant. Thomas Curry. A&S....Madison
Metcalfe, Mrs. Willie A., (H.G)., Ed..
......... ............ . Gainesville
Mikell, Ila Estelle, Ed............ Wabasso
Mikell, Wm. Owen, Ed .............Olustee
Miller, Charles, L ............ Jacksonville
Miller, Clara Pearl, G..........Bay Harbor
Miller, E. H., Ed............... Melbourne
Miller, Edward Loring, Ed..........Miami
Miller, Helen Mary, Ed.........Ft. Pierce
Miller, Mrs. Ruby Albright, Ed..Gainesville
Millican, James Henry, L..........Palatka
Milligan, Marcella, Ed ........ Jacksonville
Millinor, Myrtice, Ed.............. Madison
Mills, Brantley Rees, Ag.........Live Oak
Mills, H. M ., Ed................... Archer
Mills, Mrs. Juanita Wiles, (B.E.), Ed
.. .. ... ........... Archer
Mills, Mrs. Marion Emma, (H.N.), Ed
.......................... Archer
Mills, Mrs. Ruth Ora. Ed.........Branford
Milton, Augusta G., Ed.......... Macclenny
Milton, John Dekle, A&S ....... Marianna
Milton, Van Oscar, Ed.......... Macclenny
Minor, Leonidas Corbly, Ed..St. Petersburg
Miscally, Elizabeth, Ed.....W. Palm Beach
Mitchell, Mrs. Faustine Humphries, (H.
F.). Ed .................High Sprinigs
Mitchell, Horace Franklin, G.....Live Oak
Mitchell, Janice Anita, Ed......Gainesville
Mitchell, Mrs. Jean Oltman. (W.K.),
Ed ........................ Gainesville
Mitchill, Mrs. Orlin Rencher. Ed....Apopka
Mizell. Mrs. Caroline G., Ed ....Gainesville
Mizell, Charles Glenn, Ed....... Gainesville
Mizrahi, Ralph Seymour, A....Jacksonville
Mobley, Mrs. Martha Ivey, (Roy), Ed
........... . Arcadia
Moesser, Katherine Elizabeth, Ed.....
........ ............ Daytona Beach
Moesser, William J., Eng....Daytona Beach
Mollett, Charles E. F.. G....Missoula, Mont.
Montgomery, James Douglas, Ed, Gainesville
Moody, T. Edwin. C&J ..........Plant City
Moon, Robert Cary, G.......... Gainesville
Moore, Francis Earle, C&J ........Anthony
Moore, Mrs. Haidie Nichols, (V.D.), Ed, Jay


Name and Classification


Address


Moore, John P., A&S...............Ocala
Moore, Mrs. Leila Carter (J.M.), Ed, Tampa
Moore, Lizzie V., Ed...........Laurel Hill
Moore, Otto Franklin, Ed.........Lakeland
Moore, Robert Julian, A&S ......Lake City
Moore, Sara Elizabeth, Ed, Bishopville, S. C.
Moore, Mrs. Sue M., (S.M.), Ed..Marathon
Moore, Vivien Dennis, Ed.............Jay
Moorman, John H., G ......Winfield, Iowa
Moreland, Hazel Pauline, Ed....Fort White
Moreland, Winnie Louise, Ed.... Fort White
Morford, Cora Edna, Ed .......Port Orange
Morgan, Dorothy Mae, Ed...... Jacksonville
Morgan, Lillian Claire, Ed........Micanopy
Morgan, (Nina) Anneitta, Ed..Jacksonville
Morgan, Wynne Harold, A&S........Miami
Morris, Alice Mae, Ed......W. Palm Beach
Morris, Frances Clyde, Ed.........Bushnell
Morris, Mrs. Harold A., Ed..........Largo
Morris, Margaret McLeod, Ed.....Bushnell
Morrison, Mathew E., Ed....St. Petersburg
Morrow, Albert Roy, Ed..........Alachua
Morrow, Mrs. Barnard, (A.R.), Ed....
............................. M adison
Morrow, John Albert, G........Gainesville
Morrow, Russell Oliver, L ..... Lake Worth
Morse, Clara Marguerite, Ed....Clearwater
Morton, Mrs. Merle Poetting, (C.W.),
Ed ................... So. Jacksonville
Mott, Sara Myrtle, Ed .............Palatka
Mott, Thelma Peggy, G......... Gainesville
Mowat, Donald D., Ag.........Lynn Haven
Moyal, Abraham, Ag ...Tel-Avir, Palestine
Murphy, James A&S ..........Tallahassee
Murray, Robert, Ed..........Ponce de Leon
Mynihan, Margaret Mary, Ed.........
.................... So. Jacksonville
Myres, Franklin K., A&S .......Gainesville
Nalle, Mrs. Maude Chester, (D.S.), Ed
......................... Jacksonville
Nash, Mrs. Gladys Margaret, (S.R.), Ed
.......................... Clearw ater
Nation, Mrs. Clyde Hicks, (G.W.), Ed
.............................Ft M years
Neck, Mrs. Mae Helen, (R.E.), Ed, Palatka
Neel, Marguerite T., Ed.........Wauchula
Nelson, Elma, Ed.................. Chipley
Nelson. Flora A., Ed........... Gainesville
Nesbitt, Melanie. A&S........ St. Augustine
Newberg, E. Albin, L .............. Ocoee
Newberg, Mrs. Evelyn Amanda (E.A.),
Ed ............................ O coee
Newsom, Sheldon M., Ed.......Jacksonville
Newton, Laura Alice, Ed....Winter Garden
Newton, Nelle Elizabeth, Ed......Live Oak
Newton, Vella Elizabeth, Ed .......Bonifay
Nickerson, Bernice M., Ed........Lakeland
Nixon. Mrs. Vivian McNeill, (R.McA.),
Ed ............................Eustis
Noel. Leon William, C&J. ...St. Petersburg
Nordan, Curtis R., Ed............. Bascom
Nordan, Ralph Willard, Ed......Greenwood
Norfleet, Joe H., Ed ............Gainesville
Northrop, Floyd Lorrain. G..........Miami
Norton, Bessie Amanda, G.... Panama City
Norton, Elizabeth, G........Winter Haven
Norton, Frances Caroline, Ed..Jacksonville
Oberdorfer, Douglas Wallace, A&S....
......................... Jacksonville
O'Brien, Marion Patricia. A&S ......Miami
O'Bryant, Horace, G............... Oxford
O'Bryant, Violet, Ed...............Oxford
Ogden. Lillie Mabel, Ed.........Old Town
O'Hara, Marion A.. Ed. .........Live Oak






UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

O'Hara, Milrey Elizabeth, Ed.....Ellanville
O'Hara, Mrs. Sallie Rubye, (J.W.), Ed
....... .................. Macclenny
Oliver, Lanora Elizabeth, Ed...Gainesville
Olsen, Emma Olivia, Ed.......Punta Gorda
O'Neal, Patricia M., A&S....... Gainesville
Ormsby, Helen Eva, Ed......St. Petersburg
Orr, James Lawrence, Ed........Ft. Myers
Orr, Reuben Bennett, G.........Gainesville
Ortiz, Carmelita Louise, Ed.... Jacksonville
Osteen, Mrs. Bernice, (W.F.), Ed. Bronson
Osteen, W. F., Ed............... Bronson
Outzs, Eunice A., Ed...............Aucilla
Overstreet, Anne Emeline, Ed.. Jacksonville
Overton, Edith Emma, Ed...........Miami
Owen, Mildred, Ed................. Oxford
Owens, Thomas Andrew, Ed....Clearwater
Paderewski, Alexander, A&S ......Arcadia
Page, Mrs. Gertrude M., (E.E.), Ed..
.............. Sanford
Paige, Ralph Edward, Ed.......Gainesville
Palin, Mrs. Marion E. Wingate, (A.W.),
Ed ...................... Jacksonville
Palmer, Mrs. Lilla Clark, (C.A.), A&S
....................... Gainesville
Palmour,'Charles E., Ed........... Anthony
Pardee, Charles Stansburg, Ed..Avon Park
Parker, Fronia, Ed............... Live Oak
Parker, Seeber Lang, Eng.... St. Petersburg
Parnell, Mrs. Annie, (E.N.), Ed....Jensen
Parnell, Ed. Nelson, Ed............Jensen
Parrish, Joice, Ed...................Ocala
Parrish, Lesley R., Ed.............Parrish
Parrish, Mary Ann, Ed..........Lakeland
Parrish, Mrs. Mattie Wilby, (H.M.),
Ed ........................Lake City
Parrish, Susie Ella, Ed............Parrish
Parrish, Mrs. Will, Ed............ Parrish
Paul, Victor Hart, A&S........Watertown
Payne, Anne Elizabeth, Ed...Dowling Park
Payne, Beecher Ward, Ed....Dowling Park
Peabody, Wright W., L....... Coral Gables
Peacock, Mrs. Emmie G., Ed......Live Oak
Pearson, James T., A&S............Miami
Pearson, Seibert Clinton, G........Alachua
Pearson, Mrs. Vera, Ed.............Miami
Peeler, Ruth Beatrice, Ed....... Gainesville
Peeples, Lorace Helen, G.... Bowling Green
Pepper, Louis Calvert, L........Gainesville
Perkins, Eunice, Ed................ Starke
Perkins, Lindsey S., Ed.........Pine Castle
Perloff, Lewis, C&J...........Jacksonville
Perry, Mrs. Nannie Wimberly, (W.A.),
Ed ................... Orange Springs
Perryman, Vivian Irene, Ed........Lecanto
Peters, Eddie Joe, Ed..................Jay
Peters, Katherine, Ed .............Tampa
Peterson, Frank Lon, G..............Miami
Pettit, Effie Doane, A&S............Waldo
Phillippe, Mrs. Emmie I., Ed....Gainesville
Phillips, Emma Althea, Ed........Bonifay
Phillips, Wallace, Ed.............. Chipley
Philpott, Frank Excell, Jr., Ed.... St. Cloud
Pickett, Erma M., Ed..........Jacksonville
Pinder, John McFerran, Ed....Islamorada
Finholster, Lu Amanda, Ed..St. Petersburg
Pinkoson, Bessie, A&S...........Gainesville
Pitts, Levi Clarence, Jr., Ed...New Smyrna
Plank, Mrs. Christine Olivia, G, Jacksonville
Polk, Mrs. Harriet P., (C.L.), Ed.....
..... .. Jacksonville
Ponce, Mrs. Jennie Elizabeth (R.D.),
Ed ......................Jacksonville
Pope, Paul Marvin, Eng.......Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Poppell, Juanita, Ed......... Jacksonville
Porter, Ralph Elma, Ed.........Marianna
Potter, Jonnie Lou, Ed............. Ocala
Potts, Joseph Dascomb, A&S.... Gainesville
Pournelle, Mrs. Ruth Lewis, (E), Ed..
............................. Orlando
Powell, Mrs. Elam Deal, (J.W.). Ed..
...... ................. Shamrock
Powell, Miriam, Ed...........Jacksonville
Powell, Wilma Lorraine, Ed...Myakka City
Price, John Howell, Ed.........Center Hill
Price, Josephine, Ed .......Daytona Beach
Price, Mary Lillian, Ed............Ruskin
Price, Ruth U., Ed...................Alva
Priest, Clarence Patrick, Ed.......Sanford
Priester, Harold F. II, Ed.....Lake Butler
Pritchard, Rosa V., Ed.............Tampa
Proctor, Carlos Ray, Ed............Tampa
Pruitt, Mrs. Helen McCorkle, (W.D.),
Ed .......................Bradenton
Prunty, John William, A&S.........Miami
Puckett, Ethel M., Ed..........Floral City
Puckett, Fannie Glenn, Ed......Floral City
Puckett, Lois Adalaide, Ed......Floral City
Puckett, Louise Rebecca, Ed.... Floral City
Purcell, Jack H., A&S............Lakeland
Purvis, Roy L., C&J ............... Miami
Quade, W. 0., A&S........... Jacksonville
Quarterman, Mrs. Jonnie McLean, (W.
E.), Ed .................. Jacksonville
Raborn, Eugene Grant, A&S.......Trenton
Race, George Watson, Ed....Valdosta, Ga.
Race, Guy Austin, Ed.............. Bristol
Rader, A. M., Eng............... Lakeland
Rader, Marcia Ashton. Ed........Sarasota
Rader, Rachel Elizabeth. Ed......Lakeland
Radin, Jeannette Mary, G ..........Poland
Rains. Henry B.. A&S ......... Gainesville
Ramsey, James A., Ed ........Blountstown
Ramsey, Wycliffee H., Ag.......... DeLand
Rankin, Christine P., Ed ...........B ristol
Rasmussen, Gene Scott. Ed..W. Palm Beach
Raulerson, Annabel, Ed............ Waldo
Raulerson, Isabel Louise, Ed........Waldo
Raulerson, Mrs. Lois R., (H.B.), Ed
............... Gainesville
Ray, Hugh McCormick, A&S .........Ocala
Read, Alice Margaret, Ed..... New Smyrna
Read, Paul Charles, Ed. ............ Quincy
Redding, Mrs. Evelyn Loften, (J.W.),
Ed ..................... Summerfield
Reed, Alfred C., Ed. ........... Gainesville
Reed, Elizabeth Woodworth. Ed.......
... Jacksonville
Reeder, William Richey, L.......... Miami
Reese, Alta Ruth, A&S........... Sarasota
Reid, Bert S., Ed................ Hastings
Reid, Gordan Kelley, C&J....St. Petersburg
Reid, John William. Ed............. Ocoee
Reid, Mrs. Miriam Stanford, (J.W.),
Ed ...................... ... Ocoee
Rencher, Mrs. Mamie Lee, (W.O.), Ed
............ ..... . W inter Park
Rencher, Robert C., Ed............Apopka
Reuther, Walter, A&S........ ......Seffner
Revell, Beulah Elizabeth, Ed..W..Wauchula
Rhoden, Lola C., Ed............ Macclenny
Rhoden, Sparta L., Ed......... Macclenny
Rhodes, Francis Arlie, G....... Woodville
Rice, Mrs. Ora Stamps, (A.P.), Ed, Sarasota
Rice, Owen, G ...... ........... Orlando
Richards, Allie. Ed................. Quincy
Richardson, Pauline, Ed....... Jacksonville





STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1932


Name and Classification Address

Ridenour, Mrs. Marie Janet, (B.F.). Ed
....... ......... Gainesville
Rigby, Wm. Clinton, Ed............McDavid
Riker, Vera Edwina, Ed............ Sparr
Rinkel, Diza Mae, Ed...........Fort Myers
Rippey, Andrew Douglas, G.....Gainesville
Rippey, Wilson B., Ed..........Gainesville
Rivers, Marion, Ed............Lake Butler
Rivers, Thomas H., Ag ............Alachua
Roberts, A. Knight, Ed........Jacksonville
Roberts, Mrs. Clara Maude, (D.H.), Ed
...... .............. Crawfordville
Roberts, D. H., Ed...........Crawfordville
Roberts, Emmett Smith, C&J..Jacksonville
Roberts, George Carl, G...........Trenton
Roberts, Mrs. Montine, Ed.....Mount Dora
Roberts, N. E., Ed............Lake Butler
Roberts, Wm. Harold, G........Homestead
Robertson, Mrs. Isla Mae. (R.H.), Ed
.........................Live Oak
Robinson, Anniebelle, Ed........ E. Palatka
Robinson, Carolyn Adelaide, Ed.....Miami
Robinson, James Harold, Ed......Palmetto
Robinson, Marjorie B., C&J.....Gainesville
Robinson, Mrs. Mary N., (O.T), Ed...
.. ........ ............ Melrose
Robinson, Nellie May, Ed........... Seville
Robinson, Reda, Ed .............E. Palatka
Roch, Carl H., Ed .................Tampa
Rochester, Morgan C., G.......Salem, S. C.
Rodgers, Mildred C., Ed..........Chiefland
Rogers, Ethel Mae, Ed ........... Lynne
Rogers, Lewis H., Ed......DeFuniak Spgs.
Rogers, Mitchell Calvin, C&J, St. Petersburg
Ross, Anna Frances, Ed... .W. Palm Beach
Ross, James Daniel, Ed........... Live Oak
Ross, Ola, A&S ..................Apopka
Rothfuss, Marion B., Ed........Bradenton
Rou, H. Jennings, Ed..............Reddick
Rowe, Frank A., Ed ..........Tarpon Spgs.
Rowe, Mrs. Julia Whiteford, Ed.......
.................. ......Benson Spgs.
Rowell, Mrs. Bess W., (J.C.), Ed..Trenton
Rowell, John Orian, G.......... Gainesville
Rowell, John Theron, G..............Perry
Royce, Wilbur E., Ed...........Lake Worth
Rubin, Raymond R., Ag.......Jacksonville
Rucker, Walter Lee, Ed............. Cocoa
Ruff, Donald S., C&J...........Gainesville
Rushing, Catherine, C&J........Weirsdale
Russ, Mrs. Ila C., (F.G.), Ed..St. Petersburg
Russell, Roy William, Ed........... Tampa
Ryan, Jeanette Mazie, Ed....St. Augustine
Ryan, Mrs. L. Deborah Hurlbut, (A.F.),
Ed ....................... Jacksonville
Sadler, G. G., A&S...............Mt. Dora
Saffold, Beulah, Ed.............Wimauma
Sanders, Mrs. Florence W., (WH.), Ed
............. ........... Pomona
Sanders, Wilson, Ed ....... Waupoca, Wis.
Sansburg, Walter Ewing, G ..........
......... .........West Palm Beach
Sapp, Gertrude Elizabeth, Ed ..........Bell
Sapp, Nita, Ed .................... Hicoria
Sasnett, Carl Powers, C&J.....Jacksonville
Sasnett, Henry Harris, Ed .....Jacksonville
Sauls, Charles E., Ed...........Tallahassee
Saunders, Mrs. Sallie J., (W.N.), Ed..
............. ............ Tampa
Savage, Charlotte K., Ed.......Lake Butler
Savage, Zach, G............... Gainesville
Scharfschwerdt, Mrs. Adelaide. (0.),
Ed ......................... Ft. Pierce


Name and Classification


Address


Schauberger, Goldie W., C&J..Punta Gorda
Schell, Hannah Rebecca, G.......Ft. Myers
Schuh, Charles J., A&S .....St. Petersburg
Schwab, Walter H., C&J............Miami
SSchwartz, Ben, C&J.........St. Petersburg
Schwartz, Harold C., L........Jacksonville
Scott, John Marcus, Eng.......Gainesville
Scott, Kathryn Virginia, Ed..St. Petersburg
Scott, Russell Morgan, C&J........Sebring
Scott, Tommie Lee, Ag............Trenton
Scott, Wilbur Adelbert, Ed.... Orange City
Seagraves, Eunice Louise, A&S..Macclenny
Sealey, Eula Yvonne, Ed..........Alachua
Seay, Margaret, Ed ............. Gainesville
Seed, Ruth Elizabeth, Ed.... Daytona Beach
Segal, Martin, C&J...............Orlando
Semmes, Sarah Harrison, Ed........Tampa
Sensabaugh, Mrs. Effie Reeve, (C.L.),
Ed ..................... W inter Haven
Settle, Lucy Belle, G............ Gainesville
Sewell, Dorothy Goodwyn, Ed......DeLand
Sewell, Robert Oliver, G........ Gainesville
Shackelford, Vernelle, Ed.......... Hicoria
Shaddick, William Thomas, Ag..Lady Lake
Shaw, Mrs. Bertha Mae, (W.H.), Ed..
............................. R aiford
Shaw, Mrs. Essa Davidson, (R.C.), Ed
..................... W aldo
Shaw, Jeannette, G ............Gainesville
Shaw, William Henry, G...........Raiford
Sheldon, Mary Jane, Ed.....St. Petersburg
Shelton. Virgie, A&S .............. Cocoa
Shepard, Clyde Russell, Ag......Gainesville
Shepard, Mrs. Katherine Prime, (W.F.),
G .......................... Sarasota
Sheppard, Beatrice, Ed.............Apopka
Sheppard, Mrs. Kate Belle. (T.H.), Ed
............................... O coee
Sheppard, Mary Bodiford, A&S..Bradenton
Sherard, Hoyt, G.............Graham, Ala.
Shinholser, Albert Edwin, A&S....Santord
Shivers, Sue, Ed................ Plant City
Shopiro, Joseph Gerald, L.....Miami Beach
Shotwell, Florence, Ed..........Palm City
Shoulders, Mrs. Belle M., (E.E.), Ed
........................... W auchula
Shuman, Mrs. Pearle Groom, (W.T.),
Ed ........................ Gainesville
Sieg, Mrs. Mayme F., (W.L.). Ed...Geneva
Sieg, Willie Lee, Ed................Geneva
Sigman, Edmund Ball, L......Lake Worth
Sikes, Mrs. Annie l'ennell, (H.B.), Ed
............................. G randin
Sikes, Cora Viola, Ed............ Palmetto
Sikes, Grace Olis, Ed............ Palmetto
Sikes, Mrs. Thelma, (J.C.), Ed.....Bonifay
Silverman, Millie Gertrude, Ed......Tampa
Silverthorne, Mrs. Caroline R., (H.D.),
Ed ............................ Tam pa
Simmons, Dibrell James, A&S...... Arcadia
Simmons, Hugh C., A&S...........Archer
Simonton, Lillian, Ed ...........Live Oak
Simpson, Dot Kay, Ed........High Springs
Sims, Charles Ousley, Jr., Ed........Miami
Sims, Leona Victoria, Ed........Branford
Singletary, George Lee, L....... Kissimmee
Sister Maria Agnita, A........Fernandina
Sister M. Alberta, Ed.........Jacksonville
Sister M. Newman Annunciata, Ed....
.........................San Antonio
Sister M. Brendan, G..........Jacksonville
Sister Maertens Caroline, Ed..San Antonio
Sister M. Chrysostom, Ed.....St. Augustine






I.N'l ERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Sister M. Clementins, Ed.....St. Augustine
Sister M. Constance, Ed ............Miami
Sister Ethelreda Swikrath, A..Adrian, Mich.
Sister Mary Evangelista, Ed..St. Augustine
Sister Marie Fidelis, Ed.......Jacksonville
Sister Mary Finbarr, Ed ........... Miami
Sister Mary Kevin, Ed..............Miami
Sister Mary Leona Brogan, Ed.......
.................. West Palm Beach
Sister M. Mercedes, Ed.......St. Augustine
Sister Mary Monica, G ........Coral Gables
Sister Mary Norberta, Ed....St. Augustine
Sister Rita Therese Weaver, Ed.......
....West Palm Beach
Sister M. Rose de Lima, A&S. St. Augustine
Sister St. John, Ed................... Miami
Sister M. Thecla, Ed..........Jacksonville
Sister Mary Theophane, Ed...St. Augustine
Sister M. Vincent, Ed........St. Augustine
Skaggs, Kenneth Gordon, G........Sarasota
Skeen, Mrs. Nelle C., (J.F.), Ed..Leesburg
Skinner, Evelyn Van, Ed...........Archer
Sledge, Mildred C., Ed.....So. Jacksonville
Smedley, Mayme E., Ed......St. Petersburg
Smith, Charles A., Ed ............ Peddick
Smith, Mrs. Clarice Yeoman (A.H.), Ed
............. So. Jacksonville
Smith, Daisy R., Ed ................Tampa
Smith, Daniel Edward, Ed.........Palatka
Smith, Dorothea H., Ed ........ Gainesville
Smith, Edmond R., Ed............Pahokee
Smith, Eula Seidell, Ed............O'Brien
Smith, Everett Levy, C&J .......Micanopy
Smith, Foster Shi, G............ Hawthorne
Smith, Herman Guy, Ed.........Chiefland
Smith, Heyburn Dale, G .............Oneco
Smith. James Pierce, A&S.......Micanopy
Smith, J. Wallace, Ed ...........Wauchula
Smith, Josephine, C&J.......High Springs
Smith. Mrs. Maude Lewis. (H.D.), Ed
.. . .. .... ......... High Springs
Smith, Mrs. Olive Edith, (F.H.), Ed...Oak
Smith, Otis E., Ag ............. Bradenton
Smith, Paul Hunter, Ed..........Live Oak
Smith, Rhett Acker. A&S......... Sanford
Smith, Mrs. Ruby H., (J.M.). Ed..PTeddick
Smith, Mrs. Ruby Irene, (W.E.), Ed..
........... Branford
Smith, Thomas E., Ed.........Panama City
Smith, Thomas John. C&J..........Miami
Smith, Virginia K., Ed ............. Ocala
Smithy, Horace Gilbert, Jr., A&S.....
.................... W ashington, D. C.
Smoak, Mrs. Essie Deal (C.F.), Ed....
.................... Floral City
Smoak, Nina McIntosh, Ed..........Eustis
Smoyer, Howard Walter, Eng.........
................. .... St. Petersburg
Sneed, Mrs. Delia Osborne, (H.L.), Ed
........... . A rcher
Sobol, Hyman Burton, L ........Gainesville
Somers, Emma May, Ed .........Holly Hill
Sparkman, Agnes, Ed.........Port Orange
Sparkman, Bascome Walden, A&S....
................ .... Plant City
Sparks, Milbra A., Ed............. Aucilla
Spencer, Anna Rebecca. A&S...Gainesville
Spivey, James Grier, Ed......Clinton, N.C.
Spring. Edwin Alfred, Ed........ Lakeland
Stacy, Mrs. Alberta Carlton. (R.C.), Ed
....... . Jacksonville
Stafford, Mrs. Bessie Minor, Ed....Tampa
Stafford. Mrs. Margaret M.. (J.A.), Ed
....................... . Colem an


Name and Classification


Address


Stageberg, Marcelle G., Ed ......Gainesville
Stalvey, Lillie, Ed ...............Branford
Standley, Graynella Ethel, Ed...Gainesville
Stanley, Carl, Ed.................... Baker
Stanly, George Booth, Ed.......Gainesville
Starbird, Marguerite, Ed...............Apopka
Starr, Mrs. Carrie Brantley (E.L.), Ed
............................ Clerm ont
Starratt, Mrs. Ruth Brown, (C.C.), Ed
......................... Jacksonville
Stephenson, Mrs. Nettie Eloise, (C.G.).
Ed ...................... Babson Park
Stevens, Andrew J., Ed..........Marianna
Stevens, Billie Knapp, Ed .........Marianna
Stevens, Mrs. Ethel Bell, Ed.......Orlando
Stevens, Georgie L. Ed ...........Orlando
Stewart, Evlyn K.. Ed .......... Kissimmee
Stewart, Mrs. Jennie, (R.M ), Ed, Wildwood
Stickle, Lucile. Ed..........W. Palm Beach
Stickle, Nils H., Ed ...............Orlando
Stokes, Dorothy Louise. Ed........Sanford
Stone, Nobbie Higdon, Ed......Port St. Joe
Stoops, Mrs. Ora Lee, (C.L.), Ed..Umatilla
Storter, Majorie Florine, Ed....Fort Myers
Strachan, Mrs. Clyde Richards, (N.S.),
Ed ........................... Tam pa
Stulpner, Bertha May, Ed......Fort Myers
Sturges, Wilton, Jr., A&S ....... Gainesville
Sturm, G. W., L................. .Sarasota
Sullivan, Hardy A., C&J ... Winter Garden
Summerlin, Wi. Alexander, Ed..Ft. Pierce
Summitt, Dana, Ed............ .'Shamrock
Sutton, Gladys. Ed........DeFaniak Spgs.
Sutton, Richard D., C&J....... Jacksonville
Sweat, George Carroll, Ed........Live Oak
Sweat, LaVada Virginia, Ed......Live Oak
Sweat, Nelda Mae. Ed.............O'Brien
Sweat, Sam David, Ed.............O'Brien
Sweat, Thomas Wm., Ed..........Live Oak
Sweat, Mrs. Virginia Elizabeth, (T.W.),
Ed ......................... Live Oak
Swords, Mary Ellen, Ed.........Gainesville
Syfrett, Helena May, Ed ......Orange Park
Syfrett, Jesse M., Ed ............Gainesville
Symonds, Mrs. Margaret Stevens, (R.),
Ed ....................... Jersey City
Tally, Emmett M., A&S............ Tavares
Tally, L. Cottrell, A&S............ Tavares
Tanner, Mrs. Emma Powell, (R.F.),
Ed .......................... Baldw in
Taylor, Andy Dewey, Ed.....Mayakka City
Taylor, Carney H., C&J.........Plant City
Taylor, Henry Hamilton, A&S......Miami
Taylor, Ina, A&S ............. Gainesville
Taylor, Inez Evelyn, Ed..........Polk City
Terry, Carroll B., Ed................Ocoee
Terry, Charles E., Ed.......... Gainesville
Terry, Mrs. Selina B., (J.W.), Ed, Lake City
Thalgott, Alberta Florence, G....Dunnellon
Thomas, Elma, Ed...G....Green Cove Spgs.
Thomas, Mrs. Evelyn Stone. Ed....Palatka
Thomas, J. Harry Preston, G......Palatka
Thomas, Lillie Gertrude, Ed......Hollister
Thomas, Tyre Shepard, Ed..... Lake Butler
Thompson, Audrey, Ed.......... Macclenny
Thompson, Mrs. Beatrice Pearle, (H.S.),
Ed ............................ Perry
Thompson, Donald C., G...... Jacksonville
Thompson. Henry Solomon. Ed...... Perry
Thompson, L. Lawrence, G....Panama City
Thompson, Robert Alden, Eng......Miami
Thomson. Anna Blair. Ed....... Gainesville
Thomson, Mrs. Lucretia Dorsey, (H.A.),
Ed ........................ Gainesville






STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1932


Name and Classification Address

Thorpe, Janie Missouri, Ed......Wimauma
Tillman, Mrs. Aris Irene, (O.M.), Ed..
........................ Campville
Timmons, Flora Alice, Ed............Ocala
Tipton, Mary Lucilia, Ed...........Tampa
Tison, Mrs. Eugenia, (W.M.), Ed..Parrish
Tolbert, Kate Woodward, C&J..Gainesville
Tompkins, Beatrice Irene, Ed...Center Hill
Tompkins, Chloe, Ed............Wildwood
Tomyn, Annie, Ed..........Winter Garden
Tomyn, William, Ed................ Ocoee
Toph, Guy W., Ed..................Tampa
Touchton, Charles Floyd, A&S.....DeLand
Townsend, Virgil L., Ed.......Pine Castle
Trantham, Beatrice Mary, Ed, Sulphur Spgs.
Trapnell, Carl Fred, C&J........Plant City
Tribble, Elizabeth, Ed....... Ft. Lauderdale
Trombetta, Felicia, Ed..............Miami
Troxler, Charles Elston, C&J........ Ocala
Troxler, John Wallace, C&J.........Ocala
Troxler, Lanas Farlin, A&S...........Ocala
Tubbs, William R., A&S ..........Orlando
Tully, Albert Paul, Ed......... .Tallahassee
Turlington, Francis William, C&J....
.......................... Gainesville
Turner, Elsie Augusta. Ed........Leesburg
Turner, Nell Elizabeth, Ed........Coleman
Upson, Mrs. Ruth Newell, Ed..Jacksonville
Uren, Gertrude, Ed........Cartesville, Ga.
VanArsdall, Howard Elmer, Ag.......
................. .... Winter Haven
VanHouten, Mrs. Roberta Ware, (B.B.),
Ed ................... W. Palm Beach
VanOrmer, Helen Jeannette, Ed.......
......* *........ Green Cove Springs
Varnes, Clifford Lucille, Ed....Jacksonville
Vassi, J. E., Eng. ............... Mulberry
Vaughan, Marie Elizabeth, Ed... Center Hill
Vaughan, Sarah, Ed...........Center Hill
Vaughn, Margaret M., G...Williamson, Ga.
Vickers, Madilene, Ed..........Okeechobee
Vincent, Nada, Ed ................ Licanto
Vincent, Wirt Jackson, Ed........Lecanto
Vinson, Raymond A., Ed........Greenville
Waddy, Evelyn Elizabeth, Ed........Elfers
Waddy, Talitha Ellaine, Ed.........Elfers
Waggoner, James Edward. Ed..Orlo Vista
Wahlberg, J. F., Ed..............Orlando
Wainwright, Mrs. Grace Alma, (N.D.),
Ed ............................ Starke
Waits, Zell, Ed ..................... Ocoee
Wakefield, George Norton, G.... Homestead
Wakefield, John Wesley, Eng..Apalachicola
Waldron, Bessie Lee, Ed.........Chiefland
Waldron, Jesse C., Jr., Ed......Chiefland
Walker, Jessie Inez, Ed ............Waldo
Walker, Solomon Lloyd, Ed..........Perry
Walker, William Powell, Eng.... Ft. Myers
Wall, Mrs. Harriette Anderson, (R.H.),
Ed .............................Cocoa
Wallace, Madge Victoria, Ed...Jacksonville
Wallace, Minnie Hazel, Ed...Winter Haven
Walsh, Stephen Eldon, Ed..Hardford, Conn.
Walsingham, Jack Laurence, A&S..Tampa
Walter, Flora Eveline, Ed..........Orlando
Wamble, Minnie Lee, Ed............Tice
Wann, John Levi, G............Gainesville
Wanner, Mrs. Roberta I., (G.L.), Ed..
........ .........New Port Richey
Wansker, Harry Robert, C&J..Jacksonville
Warren, Bertha Estelle, Ed.......Palmetto
Warren, J. Farley, Jr., A&S. .Apalachicola
Warren, Julian, Ed............Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Warriner, Mrs. Agnes Powell, Ed.....
........................ St. Petersburg
Wasdin, Mrs. Gladys, (J.A.), G....Graham
Wasdin, John Alvin, Ed ............Graham
Wasson, Mrs. Lacy Fenwick, (H.R.), Ed
...................... O cala
Waters, Eva, Ed ................Pensacola
Watkins, Mrs. Caroline B., Ed...Micanopy
Watkins, Verna Margaret, Ed..San Antonio
Watson, James Baker, L ....... Pensacola
Watson, James Franklin, Ed ........Milton
Watson, Lucile C., Ed............ Mascotte
Watson, Mrs. Nannie Helen, (C.M.),
Ed .......................... Colem an
Weaver, Wade, Ed............. Emory, Va.
Webb, Herbert Mitchell, A&S'....Gainesville
Webb, Mrs. Iva Riker, (T.R.), Ed....Sparr
Webb, Mrs. Janie Feagin, (R.G.), Ed
............................. T am pa
Webb, Mahlon Roy, G ........... Lakeland
Weekley, Margaret Miner, Ed.......Tampa
Weeks, Betty Lou, Ed. .......... Newberry
Weeks, George Edgar, C&J..St. Petersburg
Weeks, Madelaine M., Ed..........Trenton
Weeks, W. T., Ed.................Newberry
Welborn, Elizabeth Charles, G..Jacksonville
Welch, Columbus F., Ed.........Marianna
Welch, Mrs. Cordie Vera, (L.B.), Ed
......................... Jacksonville
Welles, Benjamin Franklin, Jr., C&J
............................. A rcadia
Wells, Evelyn J., Ed ...............Eureka
Wells, Martha Elizabeth, Ed....Jacksonville
Welsh, Zillah Neal, Ed............ Sanford
Weseman, Mrs. Alice W., (W.), Ed..
.................. Florahom e
Westbury, David Smith, G......Gainesville
Westbury, Harry E., Ed........ Gainesville
Wheeler, Burenn K., Ed ..........Hawthorn
Whidden, Mrs. Anna, Ed..........Arcadia
Whigham, Fred N., Ed...........Marianna
Whipple, Maggie, Ed ............ Bonifay
Whitaker, Dorothy Mae, Ed .........Ocoee
Whitcomb, Mrs. Kathleen C., (M.G.),
Ed ....................Tarpon Springs
White, Hazel Lois, Ed ........... Chiefland
W hite, Ruth, G ................ Gainesville
White. Mrs. Tina Carolyn, (C.E.), Ed
........................ St. Petersburg
Whitehead, Ruth Hester, Ed......Hollister
Whitfield. Mrs. Thekla Aileen, (C.H.),
Ed ........................... O 'Brien
Wiggert, Dohren William, Eng..Gainesville
Wiggins, Mrs. Lillie Norris, (S.D.), Ed
........................... Fort Pierce
Wilber. Marie M.. Ed .............Alachua
Wilby, Ann, Ed ................Lake City
Wilder, Mrs. Marilu, (E.W.), Ed....Tampa
Wiley, Mrs. Florence Lane, (W.A.),
A&S .................... .Jacksonville
Wilkerson, Sarah Elizabeth, Ed, Jacksonville
Wilkins, Mrs. Nellie Waldron, (J.A.),
Ed ........................ Bradenton
Will, George Arthur. Ag..Keystone Heights
Willard, T. H., Ag ..............Alachua
W illiams, C. M., G............... Trenton
Williams, David E., C&J........Hawthorn
Williams, D. G., A&S .............. Tampa
Williams, Edwin L., Ed.......... Belleview
Williams, Edwin Lacy, G......Fort Meade
Williams, Mrs. Evelyn Ennis, (A.D.),
Ed .................... ... Gainesville
Williams, Frances Elna, Ed ....Fort White
Williams, George B., Ed......... Monticello





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Williams, H. Agnew, Ed ........Live Oak
Williams, Hettie Ruth, A&S..........Perry
Williams, Inez, Ed ................Malone
Williams, Kathryn Anne, Ed.....Hawthorn
Williams, Lilly Mae, Ed ........Dunnellon
Williams, Lois Virginia, Ed.....Ft. Fierce
Williams, Loys Helgah, Ed..........Tampa
Williams, Mrs. Maggie, (C.M.), Ed, Trenton
Williams, Mrs. Sadie Mae, (Geo.W.),
Ed ........................Lake City
Williams, Mrs. Susie, (G.A.), Ed..Chiefland
Williamson, Mrs. Eleanor W., (J.A.),
Ed .................. ... Comer, Ala.
Williamson, H. Edward, Ed....Tallahassee
Willis, Susie Betty, Ed........New Smyrna
Willoure, Mrs. Annie Holding, (J.C.),
Ed ........................E. Palatka
Wilson, Clyde Herbert, L.........Sarasota
Wilson, Delman Grant, A&S........Tampa
Wilson, Millard Fillmore, Ed..Jacksonville.
Wilson, N. Walker, C&J.......... Ocala
Wilson, Osburn Carlyle, Ed........Tampa
Wilson, Mrs. Ramona Raynor, (W.H.),
Ed ................. .......Chuluota
Wilson, Wesley W., A&S...........Tampa
Windham, Edward F., C&J.........Tampa
Wingate, Mrs. Adna Q., (H.D.), Ed...
........ ............. .. McIntosh
Wingate, Homer, C&J.......... McIntosh
Winton, Daisy Louise, Ed........Bushnell
Winton, Dorothea G., Ed.......... Bushnell
Wirt, M. Annette, Ed............Dade City


Name and Classifcation


Address


Wishart, James F., Jr., C&J.... Gainesville
Witt, Frederick Kent, Ed........Lake City
Wiygul, R. B., C&J ........Winter Garden
Wohl, Mrs. Anna J. E., (S.), Ed....Tampa
Woodruff, Hiram T., Ed........Hawthorne
Woods, Bessie, Ed..............Wauchula
Woods, James P., Ed................Perry
Woodwell, Mrs. Ruth Adams, Ed..Madison
Woolslair, John Kneeland, L.... Fort Myers
Wright, Mrs. Shelley K., (P.B.), Ed...
...................... Lem Turner
Wurm, Leon, A&S ............Jacksonville
Wynne, Mrs. Virginia Bryan, (C.W.),
Ed ........................Micanopy
Yancey, Mrs. Catherine William, (W.
B.), Ed .....................Umatilla
Yancey, Charles Bernard, L......Umatilla
Yaun, Frank D., Ag ................Cocoa
Yedvob, Reuben Carl, Ed.... Meriden, Conn.
Yobst, Annalyne Mary, Ed......Fort Myers
York, Mrs. Loula V., (J.R.), Ed...Pahokee
York, Mrs. Velta F., (E.H.), Ed .....
... Jacksonville
Young, Catherine M., G............Oviedo
Young, Evelyn Elizabeth, Ed........Ocala
Young, Lula E., Ed..............Bushnedl
Young, Mary Esther, Ed........Dunnellon
Young, Mattie E., Ed...............Tampa
Zink, A. Dorothy, Ed..........Jacksonville
Zipperer, Eunice, Ed..............Madison
Zipperer, Mrs. Mabel, Ed..........Madison





GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS 801


GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS BY
COUNTIES, STATES AND FOREIGN COUNTRIES

REGULAR SESSION, 1931-32


COUNTIES
Alachua ...... ...... ................ 294
Baker .......... ................ ........... 1
Bay .......................... ............. 17
Bradford ............. ..................... 12
Brevard .................................... 30
Broward ........... ....... ............. 26
Calhoun ....................................... 5
Charlotte ................................... 7
Citrus ...................... ............. 8
Clay ................... ..................... 16
Collier .......... ........................ 1
Columbia ................................... 18
Dade ......................................... 208
DeSoto ........ ............. 17
Dixie .......................................... 2
Duval ......................................... 276
Escambia .......... ................... 55
Flagler .......................... ........ 4
Franklin .......... .................. .. 5
Gadsden ................................... 21
Gilchrist .................................. 14
Glades ......................................... 0
Gulf .......................................... 4
Hamilton ....... .......................... 7
Hardee ........................................ 16
Hendry ................................ 2
Hernando ................................ 9
Highlands .............................. 12
Hillsboro .................................... 265
Holmes ................ .. ............... 5
Indian River ............... ... 5
Jackson ..... .................... ........ 17
Jefferson .......................... ........ 10
LaFayette .............................. 4
Lake ............................................. 70
Lee ................................................ 20
Leon ............................................. 48
Levy ........................................ 8
Liberty .................................... 5
M adison ....................................... 9
M anatee .......................... ....... 36
M arion ...... ............................. 59
M artin ...... ...... ............... ....... 5
M onroe .. .... .................. 17
Nassau ............................. ...... 11
Okaloosa .................................... 6
Okeechobee ............................... 3
Orange ....... ........................ 109
Osceola ..................................... 21
Palm Beach ................................ 89
Pasco ................................. 20
Pinellas ....................................... 110
Polk ............................................ 115
Putnam ...................................... 17


COUNTIES
St. Johns
St. Lucie ...
Santa Rosa
Sarasota ..
Seminole ....
Sumter .......
Suwanee ....
Taylor .......
Union ....
Volusia
Wakulla .
Walton .......
Washington


STATES
Alabam a ..................................... 6
Arkansas ................ ................ 1
Connecticut ................................ 7
District of Columbia ................. 2
Florida ....................................... 2386
Georgia ..................................... 8
Illinois ....................................... 10
Indiana ..................................... 3
Iowa ................................ ..... 1
Kansas ....................................... 1
Kentucky ................................... 7
M aine ........................ ............... 1
M assachusetts ......................... 9
Michigan .................................. 6
M innesota ................................... 2
M ississippi ............................... 3
M ontana ..................................... 1
N ebraska ................................. 1
New Jersey ................................ 16
New York .................................. 24
North Carolina .......................... 2
North Dakota .............................. 1
Ohio ................................... 11
s Oregon .................................... 1
Pennsylvania ........................... 14
South Carolina .......................... 8
South Dakota ............................. 2
Tennessee .................................. 4
T exas ........................................ 2
Vermont ................................. 1
Virginia .................................... 4
West Virginia ............................. 2

COUNTRIES
Cuba ..... .................... 4
Palestine ................................... 3
Peru .................... .......... .. 2
Philippine Islands .................... 1
Porto Rico ............................................ 1


--------------- ........
.............................
.................................
...................................
............. .....................
...................................
....... I ...........................
...................................
...................................
.............................
------- I .....................





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS BY
COUNTIES, STATES AND FOREIGN COUNTRIES


SUMMER SESSION, 1932


COUNTIES
Alachua ....................... .......... 268
Baker ............. .............. 12
Bay ....................... ............... 10
Bradford ........................ 7
Brevard ................................... 21
Broward ...... .............. 7
Calhoun ............. ................ 3
Charlotte ..................................... 3
Citrus .................... .......... 13
Clay ................. ................. 14
Collier ......................... ... 1
Columbia ................................. 27
Dade ................................ ......... 59
DeSoto ........................... .......... 8
D ixie ............................. ......... 9
Duval .................................... 147
Escambia .................. .... ........ 17
Flagler ...................................... 7
Franklin ...................................... 5
G adsden ......................... .. ..... 5
G ilchrist ....... ........ ................ ... 23
G lades ........................................ 1
Gulf ..................... ......... 2
Hamilton .................................. 6
H ardee ......................................... 17
H endry ................... ............. 4
Hernando .............................. 1
Highlands ............................... 11
Hillsboro .................................... 136
Holmes ...................................... 13
Indian River ............................ 1
Jackson ..................................... 19
Jefferson ...................................... 15
L afayette .................................... 2
Lake .......................................... 43
L ee ............................ ............... 19
Leon ............ ................. 12
Levy ....................................... 22
Liberty ............... ................. 4
Madison ..................................... 11
Manatee ..................................... 29
M arion ......................... ............... 64
Martin ............... ............... 3
M onroe ....................................... 9
Nassau .................................... 6
Okaloosa .................................. 7
Okeechobee ............................... 1
Orange ....................................... 69


COUNTIES
O sceola ........ .. ..... .......
Palm Beach ..............
P asco ......................................
P inellas ........................
P olk ...............................
Putnam .......... ..
St. Johns ........................ .....
St. L ucie ..........................
Santa Rosa ............. .........
Sarasota ............
Seminole .............
Sum ter .................... ...
Suwanee ................ ......
Taylor ......................
U n ion .....................................
Volusia ........................
W akulla ........................
Walton .......... ..........
Washington ...........................

STATES
Alabama ........ ..... ..
Connecticut ......... ...........
F lorida ................. .....
G eorgia ................ .. ......
Illin o is ..................................
Iow a ............... .. ... ......
Kentucky ............................
Michigan ................
Minnesota ..........
M ontana ...................... .. ..
New Jersey ...........................
New York .....................
North Carolina ......................
North Dakota .....................
O h io ......................................
South Carolina ....................
T ennessee ...............................
V irginia ..................................
Washington ........................
West Virginia ......................
Wisconsin ..................


9
.... 32
..... 19
..... 69
57
... 23
.... 24
..... 10
9
..... 19
.20
30
..... 38
.. 13
..... 17
..... 58
4
5
3


3
3
..1652
11
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
..... 2





.... 1
.... 1
.... 1
.... 1
..... 1


COUNTRIES
Cuba ......................... .........
Palestine ...................................
Poland .........................................
Not G iven ...................................





DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
February 1, 1932


Randolph Wilson Boyd
William Frederick Dunkle, Jr.


NORMAL DIPLOMA
W. N. "Ben" Clemons
Albert Paul Tully


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Claude Guthrie Babcock, Jr. Albert G. Lamborn
Cecil F. Collins Bert L. Lamborn
John N. Davis Edward Clarence Newsom, Jr.

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Frederick Edward Gehan Joseph Mahlon Stowers

BACHELOR OF LAWS


F. A. Currie
Thomas Eldred Duncan
Carlos Leroy Edwards
Howard Gordon Livingston


Joseph Yates Porter. IV
Adolphus Eugene Summers, Jr.
Laurence Wells Tomlinson
Alton Myers Towles
Robert Perry Weed


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
John Craig Huffer *Robert Ellsworth Walker

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
James A. Barrineau William Walter Henley
Glenn Douglas Finney Georee R. Oakley
*Sidney Wilson Wells

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
James M. Ciaravella Justin Robert Fisher
Saul D. Miller

BACHELOR OF ARTS
J. Wilson Cumming *Beppo Rolff Johansen
*James Russell McCaughan

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Paul Douglas Camp, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1919
Major: Animal Husbandry Minor: Education
THESIS: "Methods of Managing Range Cattle in Alachua County, Florida."

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
*Burton Weber Ames, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1923
Major: Education Minor: Philosophy
THESIS: "A Study of Correspondence Instruction Based on Eleven Years of
University Extension at the University of Florida."
*Albert James Geiger, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1923
Major: Education Minors: Agricultural Engineering and Horticulture
THESIS: "A Study of the Farm Shop Instruction in the Vocational Agriculture
Schools of Florida."
*Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
JUNE 6, 1932

CERTIFICATES IN LIEU OF COMMISSIONS
FIELD ARTILLERY
Robert Louis Crownover............Coral Gables
INFANTRY
Joseph Brown Farrior .................................Tampa Andrew Douglas Rippey .....................Gainesvil

SECOND LIEUTENANT, CHEMICAL WARFARE-RESERVE


Wesley Jenkins Alonzo


.......Gainesville


SECOND LIEUTENANT, FIELD ARTILLERY-RESERVE


John Merton Barnum ....................................Miami
David Crenshaw Barrow, Jr................DeSoto City
Stuart Craig Bell ................................Barberville
Robert Bates Cole .................................Gainesville
Wilson Reese Collins ...........................Fort Meade
Judson Bennett DeLoach ....................... Lakeland
Richard Emmanuel Dresbach......Fort Lauderdale
Herbert Russell Gaylord .........................Tampa
Joseph Tilden Hall, Jr..........................Hollywood
Charles Herminghaus ..................................Mims
Levi Mott Johnson ....................................Miami
Dick Woodson Judy ...............................Tampa
Emerson Martin Keeler ...............................Miami
Joseph Lancelot Lazonby ............Fort Lauderdale
Mills Minton Lord, Jr..................................Sanford


Joseph David Morgan, Jr......... ..........Jasper
Marshall Clemson Musser, Jr. ......St. Petersburg
John Stephens Neel ..........................High Springs
William Geddes Perry ...............................Miami
Clarence Elmer Pheil .....................St. Petersburg
Harold F. Priester ..............................Lake Butle
James Andrew Ramsey....................Blountstow
Lewis William Robinson, Jr.............Coral Gable.
Ernest Pleasant Robuck ............................Orteg
Howard Roy Rybolt ......... ................ Orland
Paul Theodore Selle........ West Englewood, N.
Robert Wilson Stewart ....................- Leesbur
Robert Wm. Wilkinson, Jr ....................Jaspe
John Charles Workizer ............... St. Petersb
Chester Robert Yates ....................... Plant Ci


SECOND LIEUTENANT, INFANTRY-RESERVE
Elisha Gunter Akin, Jr...................inter Park Gilmer McCrary Heitman, Jr. .........Ft. Myer
Oliver Bond Collier .....................................Tampa William Longley Johnson .....................Key We
Donald Herbert Conkling, Jr., West Palm Beach John Middleton Lyell ....................................Miaj
John Robert Cordell, Jr. .......-...........A..Arlington George Black Mehlman .....................Jacksonvi
Darrey Adkins Davis .................................Miami Hansford Duncan Padgett, Jr .........Ruffin, S.
William Arthur Davis ........................... Frostproof Robert William Pedersen .........................Bart
Eugene Bryan Duncan ........................ Summerfield Myron Chalker Prevatt ....................Jacksonvi
Edgar Allen Emmelhainz ..................Bradenton Homer Hoston Seay, Jr. ........Charleston, W. !
Nick Joseph Falsone ..................... ....Tampa Arthur Polhill Small .......................ackson
William McCague Ferguson ...................Orlando Kenneth Hartman Smith ..............-........Lakel
John Logan Fisher .............................Tampa William Jordan Smith .................. Winter Ha
George Doane Freeman III...............St. Augustine Allen William Spencer ............... Pittsfield, Ml
George Bruce Hamilton ...........................Tampa Robert Fryer Underwood............................ Mi
Charles Hamilton Walker ..................Pensacola


THE NORMAL DIPLOMA
Richard Griffin Banks IV................Lake Worth James Gordon Horrell ................
Joseph C. Bondi ....................................... Tampa Albert Aloysius Lagano ...........
Barney Julian Burnett ........................Jacksonville Dana Temple Leitch ..................
William LeFils Charles ..................Jacksonville Ateo Philip Leto ......................
Athel Crowson ................ ...................Milton Albert Kendall Levinstein ........
Roy Edwin Hope ........................Leesburg Frederick R. Reynolds .........
Frederick Kent Witt ............................Lake City


............... Orland
..........Gainesvi
........Lynn Hav
.................. Tarr.
......Miami Beac
...... Tallahassee


!





DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

GRADUATE IN PHARMACY
Thomas Council Fletcher, Jr. ................illiston James Edgar Katsch .................................Miami
oscoe Bush Henderson ..............................ElferS E. M M allory .................. ......................Orlando
Richard Sadler Johnson .....................Gainesville H. Dale Roth ........................................Gainesville
John W. Thomas ..............................High Springs
1 BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE
lyde Eugene Harris .........................Jacksonville John M. Lyell ....................................Miami
Kenneth E. Hazledine ..............St. Petersburg Wilbur Kenneth Miller ............................Orlando
Franklin P. Langbehn .................................Miami Sanford Harvey Pendergrass...............Macon, Ga.
l BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
|udson Bennett DeLoach ........................Lakeland Wesley Benjamin Jackson ......West Palm Beach
*Donald W. Forsyth.................................Pensacola Hans Rolff Johansen..............................Clearwater

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Winston Eugene Arnow .....................Gainesville
Walter Blaisdell Bell ...................Daytona Beach
Robert Carver Black, Jr. .....................Plant City
Donald Gregory Bradshaw ...............San Antonio
O. B. Collier ........................................Tampa
Elton Winthrop Crews ...................Zolfo Springs
Edward J. Cohen ................................Jacksonville
Joseph Irving Davis .......................................Miami
William Arthur Davis ...........................Frostproof
Charles Julius Dreblow ........................Monticello
Huber Dale Earle ........... ..........................Ocala
*Mark Wilson Eastland, Jr........................ Tampa
William Edwards ..................................... Ocala
Edgar Allen Emmelhainz .................Bradenton
William McCague Ferguson .....................Orlando
John Logan Fisher .....................................Tampa
David Bartlett Frye .......................................Tampa
George Bruce Hamilton..............................Tampa
Harold Albert Hamm ........................Gainesville


Charles Cooper Hewitt............... Muskegon, Mich.
Lyle Steven Hiatt ........................Jacksonville
Richard Alfred Mack .......................Miami Beach
Conrad B. Mahaffy ................ ........Jacksonville
Marion Meffert ................................Lowell
Robert William Pedersen .........................Bartow
Raymond S. Risien .............................Jacksonville
Carlos L. Russell ................. .....................Miami
Harold Douglas Sammons ........................Tampa
Harold Frederick Seasted, Jr.............Jacksonville
Paul Theodore Selle............W. Englewood, N. J.
Paul LaMarr Shafer .....................N. Judson, Ind.
Fred Wright Slaughter ..........................Palmetto
Platt T. Smith ................... ...................M ulberry
Ira W. Strickler, Jr. .................................Miami
Marion Reeves Underhill .....................Barberville
*Robert Clinton Unkrich ............Daytona Beach
Charles Hamilton Walker .....................Pensacola
Harry C. Warnock ........ .................Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
Richard Sadler Johnson .....................Gainesville *Kenneth Hartman Smith .................. Lakeland
Randolph Lee Kiser .................................Key West John W. Thomas ............. ....High Springs

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION


Jesse L. Turner


.......M iami


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
David Byron King ..........................................Eustis Broward McClellan ........................ .Blountstown
Frank Excell Philpott, Jr ..................Saint Cloud

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
Clarence Leroy Dickinson .....................Hawthorn Jesse C. Waldron, Jr ............................ Chiefland
*Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued


James Lorin Bilderbeck
E. Odell Carlton ...........


George Wesley Atkins ....
Willard Wood Ayres .... .
Vaniah Harmer Baldwin
Randolph Wilson Boyd
*James Theodore Campbell, Jr.
Jerry Williams Carter, Jr.......
Neil Simpson Cheney
Vernon Wilmot Clark ..
*Ronald John Cutler...
William Russell Daniel
Thomas Nanev Faralee .. ..


Elisha G. Akin, Jr .....
Hildreth Clarence Baldwin
Albert Edward Barker. Jr.......
Archibal McElroy Black ........ Po
William F. Brown, Jr. ...... ..
Allan Bruce Cleare, Jr ........
Charles B. Cleveland ............
Leonard William Cooperman .
William Henry Dial ..........
Barton Thrasher Douglas
William David Duckwall ...
James N. Elliot .....D.. .D
William Hubert Frecker ......
Arthur Scranton Gibbons .........
Hubert E. Griggs ......................
Selwyn C. Ives ........ ..............
Oliver Preston Johnson ............


*Beppo Rolff Johansen ..........
Donald Conrad McGovern ......


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION
.... .......... Newberry Saul Kasile Feit ......
......................... I auchula Homer L. Jones ........
Carroll Warren Wilkinson ............ Hastings
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


.Blountstoiwn
.Miami
St. Petersburg
Jacksonville
Zephylihills
.Tallahassee
Gainesville
.... Brandenton
DeLand
...Sarasota
auchula


Selwyn C. Ives ................
Mills Minton Lord, Jr.
*Albert Clement Manucy
Joseph David Morgan, J
H. F. Priester II..............
*Mitchell Milton Rosenb
*Charles Alfred Stansfie
Francis Edwin Stafford T
J. Pasco Woods ......
John C. W. Workizer........
*Chester Robert Yates ...


BACHELOR OF LAWS


.. Winter Park
Port Tampa City
......Jacksonville
rt Huron, Mich.
..... .... ... Iliam i
..........Key W est
....... .........M iam i
...St. Petersburg
....... Gainesville
... Gainesville
....... Bradenton
eFun ak Springs
...... .. Tampa
................Tampa
.......... Rockledge
......... Lake City
..... St. Cloud


Joe Scott Kirton .............
Joseph Lancelot Lazonby
Maurice Egbert Lucas .
James Milton McEwen
Davis Lane Markett ........
*Wm. Osborne Mehrtens
Don Oliver .................
Samuel Pasco, Jr .......
Henry MacLean Sinclair
Joseph K. Skipper ........
James M. Smith, Jr ......
*Harry William Stewart,
J. P. Stokes, Jr. .............
Arthur R. Thompson. Jr.
John Talbot Wigginton...
Joseph S. Wilensky ...
T. Harold Williams .......


JURIS DOCTOR
Clearcater Carson Fraser Sinclair .
Jacksonville *Harold Barkley Wahl


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Jean Ingraham Campbell .................. Ft. Pierce Joseph T. Hall, Jr. ................. Hollywood,
Laurence Martin Emanuel .......................... Ocala James Edward Mitchell ....................Jacksonville
*George Doane Freeman III........... St. Augustine Lewis Henry Rogers ............. DeFuniak Springs
*H. M arion Gulick .......................................Tampa Francis Church Savage .............................. Eustis7
Robert Morton Schoenborn ............. Tampa


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
Robert Flake Chambliss ................ .......Tampa *Ojus Malphurs ......... ......
Charles B. McAdam .......... ....... .... Pensacola Melcher Clarence Peterman, Jr.
John Carey McCraw, Jr ................ Gainesville 'Gordon Lee Williams
*Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.


.......... Citra i
.Gainesville
Jupiter


....... .... ... GainesvilleA
......DeFuniak Springs^



Lake City)
.. ..SanuordI
.......... St. Augustine
r......................... Jasper
....... Lake Butler
erg .....Daytona Beac
Id .. ........ auchuli
urner ..St. Petersburgl
..... .......PerryI
...... .........St. Petersburg
.Plant City


.............'inter Garden
.....Ft. Lauderdale
..... ...... ...... Tampa
.................. Wauchula
..................... .... Arcadia
............. Jacksonville
-.......... ...Gainesville
......... ....Pensacola
............... inter H aven
.................. .Jacksonville
...........................R eddick
Jr. ............Jacksonville
.............................Miami
........... St. Petersburg
......... est Palm Beach
............ .Jacksonville
.......................Lake City


......... Winter Haven
........ .. .... ....... Orlando





F DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED 807

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
obert Britton Baker, Jr ....................Hawthorn Thomas O'Neill Neff...........................Jacksonville
yde Vliet Booth .......................Daytona Beach Floyd James Nelson .................................Umatilla
obert S. Bostwick ............................ Jacksonville William Geddes Perry .................................Miami
'Herbert R. Gaylord ......................... ... Tampa *Harvey Fenn Pierce ...............West Palm Beach
orge W. Haug ........................................Tampa Daniel T. Rockwell ..................................... Miami
onard E. Johnson ................................Orlando William H. Sims, Jr. ...........................Fernandina
person M. Keeler ......................................Miami Paul Mathew Tedder, Jr....................Jacksonville
son Eugene Kester .......................Jacksonville Wirt Vincent .........................................Lecanto
SCharles William Waring ..............................Tampa

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Robert S. Bostwick .............................Jacksonville Herbert Wesley Fanus ..................Daytona Beach
Thomas W. Bostwick ........................Jacksonville David Byron Lee .................................Jacksonville
B. Fred Newkirk .......................................... Tampa

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
liver Wendel Anderson, Jr. ...............Dade City *John R. Greenman ............l......Indianola, Iowa
eorge Frederick Bauer ........................Pensacola Charles Herminghaus ....................................Mims
uart Craig Bell ....................................Barberville A. B. Jackson ...................................Clearwater
arcel A. Boudet ............................Lake Worth James R. Jamison ....................................Wabasso
arry John Brinkley ...........................Jacksonville Levi Mott Johnson .....................................Miami
ichard Lee Brooks ..............................Gainesville William W. Lawless ..............................Gainesville
E. Collins ..........................................Bartow John Stuart McColskey ...........................Lake City
ames C. Cox, Jr. .---.............................Lake Alfred Donald S. McLean .......................................Bartow
lark Palmer Douglass ....................Jacksonville John A. Mulrennan ....................................Sydney
iliam Tillman Dunn ........................Gainesville Ralph John Ramsey .............................Gainesville
red Nagib Farun ...............Jerusalem, Palestine William Wesley Roe .... -----.......................Plant City
obert Daniel Gill ..............................Zephyrhills Edward O. Schweitzer ................................Miami
Robert Wilson Stewart ...........................Leesburg

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
David E. Adelson ......................................Tampa Welcolm Tol Kelley .............................Gainesville
reeman Winton Ashmore ..................Gainesville Charles Orian Kirkland .....................Laurel Hill
hn G. Augat ..............................Attleboro, Mass. Sydney S. Luria .................................Miami Beach
enry Jennings Babers, Jr. .............Gainesville *Carl Ernest F. Menneken ...............Miami Beach
illard Brady Biggers .................................Miami Leland Hadley Pence .................................Orlando
harles Wilson Boyd ...........................Gainesville Andrew Douglas Rippey .....................Gainesville
ichard Alfred Carrigan, Sr. .....................Miami Marshall Everett Smith ..............................Tampa
ement Gorley, Jr. .......................Paterson, N. J. Julian Joseph Weinstein ..................St. Augustine
ames E. Hanson ...........................Daytona Beach Robert Fisher Wulf ..............................Gainesville
illiam Logan Jennings ...........................Jennings *Paul Arthur Zimmerman ...........................Miami

BACHELOR OF ARTS
donard Campbell Bailey ..............................Ocala Wallace LeRoy McLeod ..............................Aucilla
Robert Bates Cole ..........................-Jacksonville *William Allan McRae, Jr. ...............Jacksonville
'illiam David Duckwall .....................Bradenton *Charles I. Mosier .......................................Miami
John Stanley Frazer ...........................Pensacola *Charles Bartlett Pinney .................................Alva
*Screven Thomas Hart ...-... ... acksonville *Harwood Rosser, Jr. ........................Jacksonville
rthur Heath Jones, Jr. ........................Pensacola *Kenneth Gordon Skaggs ............... Gainesville
mes Milton McEwen ........... ........... Wauchula *W. Stanton Soar ........................................Miami
Alfred Edgar Wilson ....................................Tampa
*Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.





808 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

MECHANICAL ENGINEER
William Henry Bohen ..................... St. Augustine Paul Grey Franklin ...........................Ft. Mye
B.S.M.E. 1927 B.S.M.E. 1923
Harold Campbell Stansfield ........................ Miami
B.S.M.E. 1924

CHEMICAL ENGINEER
W illiam Hyde Fisher ..........................Gainesville
B.S.Ch.E. 1926

CIVIL ENGINEER
Gerald Brewer Briggs ......... ............Gainesville Errett Fillmore Gunn ...............................Palatka
B.S.C.E. 1926 B.S.C.E. 1923
Edward Crawford Shipp ................... Tallahassee
B.S.C.E. 1927

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
*Louis MAGID, B.S. in Pharmacy, University of Florida, 1931 (Pharmacy;
Chem istry) ................... ................................................... .................. ............. Tam pa
Thesis: "The Effect of Various Compounds Upon tile Stability of Hydriodic Acid"
JEANNETTE MARY RADIN, Ph.G. 1930; Ph.C. 1931, Medical College of South
Carolina (Pharmacy; Chemistry and Bacteriology)..... ............... Sejy, Poland
Thesis: "The Antiseptic Value of Phenol Ointments"
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING
CARL JACKSON GUARD, B.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Florida, 1931
(Municipal Engineering; Bacteriology) ....................................................... Orlando
Thesis: "Some Problems in the Control of Sewage Treatment"

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
POLICARPO GONZALEZ RIos, B.S. in Agriculture, College of Agriculture and
Mechanical Arts, University of Porto Rico, 1915 (Horticulture; Bot-
any) ............ ......... ... .............................. ....................................M ayagues, P R .
Thesis: "Studies on the Histology and Cause of Storage Pitting of Citrus Fruits"
*GEORGE CARL ROBERTS, B.S. in Agricultural Education, University of Flor-
ida, 1920 (Agricultural Economics; Marketing and Education) ............Weirsdale
Thesis: "The Production, Receipts, Costs and Profits on Ten Citrus Groves in Polk County,
Florida, Over a Period of Ten Years"
*ROYAL JAMES WILMOT, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Tennessee, 1922
(Horticulture; Botany and Chemistry) .................................................Loughman
Thesis: "The Effect of Hydrocyanic Acid Gas Fumigation on the Subsequent Growth of
Pecan Nursery Stock"
MASTER OF SCIENCE
WILLARD MERWIN FIFIELD, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1930
(Horticulture; Chemistry) .................................................... ....Jacksonville
Thesis: "The Effect of Various Wrappers and Temperatures on the Preservation of Oranges
in Cold Storage"
WILLIAM RAYMOND LYLE, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1930
(Horticulture; Chemistry) ............................................ ...................... Bartow
Thesis: "Studies on the Cold Storage of Avocados"
*Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.





DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued


*EDWARD S. QUADE, B.S. University of Florida, 1930 (Mathematics; Phy-
sics) .......................... ............ .............. ..................... ............... Jacksonville
Thesis: "The Development of the Idea of Integration"
*FELIX ANTHONY REIBER, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1930
(Mathematics; Physics and Chemistry) ................................................Jacksonville
Thesis: "Application of Integration to Generalized Addition Theorems"
*JOHN BALLAHD TOWEI, Jn., B.S. University of Florida, 1931 (Biology;
Botany and Geology) ..............................................................................Homestead
Thesis: "A Comparison of Various Types of Animal Habitats in the Gainesville Regions
with Special Reference to Evaporation Rates"

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

KENNETH RAST WILLIAMS, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1929
(Education; History and English) ............... .................................Monticello
Thesis: "Classroom Supervision in the Accredited Secondary Public Schools of Florida'"

MASTER OF ARTS IN ARCHITECTURE
*WILLIAM TOBIAS ARNETT, B.S. in Architecture, University of Florida, 1929
(Architecture; Civil Engineering) ......... .................................................Clermont
Thesis: "A Study of the Campus Planning Problem at tIe University of Florida"


MASTER OF ARTS

*JoE BASS, B.S. in Business Administration, University of Florida, 1930
(Economics; Education) ....................................................................Jacksonville
Thesis: "The Development of Manufacturing in Florida: 1899-1929-A Statistical Analysis"
VELMA SHANDS BONACKER, B.S. Florida State College for Women, 1921
(Sociology; Philosophy and Economics) .................................................. Citra
Thesis: "A Study of Mothers' Assistance with Special Reference to Alachua County,
Florida"
*LoRIs ROOD BRISTOL, B.S. University of Florida, 1929 (Sociology; Psychol-
ogy and Education) .................................................................. ......... Gainesville
Thesis: "A Study of Pardoning Systems with Special Reference to Florida"
*SAMUEL TODD FLEMING, B.A. Florida Agricultural College, 1901 (Eco-
nomics; Agricultural Economics) ........................................................... Gainesville
Thesis: "Agricultural College Organization in Land-Grant Institutions"
*CHARLES ROY HUGHES, B.A. University of Florida, 1931 (History; Politi-
cal Science and Economics) ........ .................................. ................. Lake Hamilton
Thesis: "The Foreign Policy of Woodrow Wilson"
*JOSEPH CLYDE STOCK, B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1931 (Soci-
ology; Economics) ........................................................... ...................Interlachen
Thesis: 'Cultural Recapitulation' in Theory and Practice"
*ROGERS W. YOUNG, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1931 (His-
tory; Political Science and Psychology) ............................. .........Tallahassee
Thesis: "Our Relation with Venezuela
A Study in American Diplomacy"
*Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

SUMMER SESSION
August 4, 1932

NORMAL DIPLOMA


Carrie R. Altman .................................... Wauchula
Horace Holton Amason ..................... Cedar Key
Nettic Mac Bass .......................................Live Oak
Richard Howard Beach ..................Daytona Beach
Edna Clemons Benton ...........................Plant City
Hattie Beatrice Bishop ................................. Tampa
Debbie E. Bledsoe ......................................... Lithia
Claude Frier Bridges .................................Trenton
Albert W. Buchholz, Jr. ..............................Tampa
Josephine Schaffer Burgess...............St. Augustine
Pearl Cameron ...................................Jacksonville
Rhoda Gertrude Clement ...........................Bartow
Hugh Coil ............................................. Clearwater
Kate Willard Coley ...........................Bluff Springs
Dorothy Colson .........................................Trenton
Virginia Smith DeShong ...........................Tampa
Lawrence Y. Douglas ..............................Dunedin
Bessie Mullens Eagan ..............................Key West
Mabel Rowena English ........................Plant City
Kathryne Epperson .............................Lake Butler
Mattie Hugh McIntire Farmer ....--...........Ocoee
Lucile S. Farnsworth ..............................Plant City
Leo L. Foster ........................................Monticello
Lena Fugate .............................................. Orlando
Pauline Galloway ........................................Tampa
Mary Louise Greenlaw ..................St. Petersburg
Beulah Touchton Hall ...........................Cross City
Edna Freeman Hodges .................................Tampa
Della Hogan ...............................................Trenton
Elisabeth Smith Hohnadel ...............-........Tampa
Dorothy Lamb ............................................ Anthony
Mary Lou Lee ....................................St. Augustine
Mattie F. Livingston ....................................Carbur
Minnie A. Lopez ......................................... Tampa
Bertha Lee Love ........................................ Trenton
Flora Estha Lovell .......................................Seffner
Georgie Ella McCall .................................Lake City
Carol Virginia McGarity ........................Ft. Pierce
Russell C. Maddox .................................Gainesville
Mae Belle Martin .................................Gainesville


Mansel M. Mashburn ................... Youngstow
Euda Massey ....................................... New Smyr
Elizabeth Seale Matthcws .....................Hawtho
Jean Maxwell ........................ ...............Sano
Mrs. Harold A. Morris ................................Larg
Evelyn Amanda Slone Newberg ..................Ocoe
Nelle Elizabeth Newton ..........................Live Oa
Frances Caroline Norton .................. Jacksonville
Edith Overton ................. ...................Mimi
Erma May Pickett ..............................Jacksonville
Ruth Lewis Pournelle --................ .......... Orlando
John Howell Price .............................Center Hil
Jonnie M. Quarterman ........................Jacksonvill,
Isabel Louise Raulerson .............................. Wald
Alfred C. Reed ....................................... Gainesvil
Charles Edward Sauls ........................ Tallahasse
Adelaide Scharfschwerdt ........................Ft. Pierce
Margaret Seay ...................................... Gainesvill
Ruth Elizabeth Seed .....................Daytona Beac
Mildred Catherine Sledge ............S. Jacksonvill
Charles Alexander Smith ........................Reddick
Daisy Rae Smith .......................................Tampd
Dorothea Hopkins Smith .....................Gainesville
Andrew J. Stevens ....................................Marianna


George Carroll Sweat ..............................Live Oa
Jesse Mercer Syfrett ..............................Gainesvill
Emma Powell Tanner ..............................Baldwin
Henry S. Thompson, Jr. ................................Perry
Nell Elizabeth Turner ..............................ColemaT
Talitha E. Waddy ........................................Eler
Caroline B. Watkins ..............................Micanopy
Nannie Watson ......................................... Colema
Janie Feagin Webb ...................................... Tamp
Ruth Hester Whitehead ...........................Iollistel
Marilu Wilder .. .................................... Tamp
Shelley K. Wright ..........................Lem Turner
Catherine Yancey .......-........................Umatilla
Velta Fletcher York ...........................Jacksonville


THE CERTIFICATE IN
LIBRARY SCIENCE
Frances Buchanan ....................................Sarasota Nettle M M asterson ....................................Ocald
Grace Harwell ..................................Jacksonville Florence R. Shotwell ...........................Palm City

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
Thomas Hartwell Buckley .....................Pensacola





DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
[erton Jesse Austin ................................Orlando Lewis Perloff ......................................Jacksonville
ichard William Longley Johnson .....Key West Walter Henry Schwab .................................Miami
euben Rennolds Mathews ........ ......Leesburg Russell Morgan Scott ................................Sebring

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
a L. Baker .....................................Delray Beach Albert Paul Tully ...............................Tallahassee
dward N. Parnell ................................... Jenson Stephen Eldon Walsh ...........................Gainesville
William Tucker Weeks ...........................Newberry

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
larry E. Westbury ........................... Gainesville Bureon Kylus Wheeler ..........................Hawthorn

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION
Villiam Lambert Campbell .................Kissimmee Gayle Kelley .......................................Haines City
Louis F. Dankwertz .. .................... Summerfield Edward Harrison Miller ........................Melbourne

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


,enevieve Baker ............................... Lake Worth
eter Bracuto ................................... Gainesville
ohn Albert Buckley ........................St. Petersburg
:harles Barrett Caldwell ..........................DeLand
'Elizabeth Maney Cone .............................Tampa
lessie Murphey Crowell ........................Wauchula
.eona Snyder Davis ...........................Babson Park
'William Thomas Edwards .....................Bartow
4argaret Carrick Fairlie ................Jacksonville
loyce E. Goodbread ......................St. Petersburg
'Anna Shepherd Guito...........................Key West
ileanor S. Harllee ............... .................Tampa
'Zola Padgett Holliday .....................Coral Gables
viola Nash Knight .............................Jacksonville

BACHELOR
obert Burns Archibald ................. Jacksonville
pseph Irving Davis .......................................Miami
)rvil L. Dayton ..................................Dade City
harles Robert Hess ...........................Jacksonville


JURIS DOCTOR
Joe Clint Jenkins ........... .........


Karl Francis Luttrell ........................Brooksville
Vivian E. McLin .......................................Knights
Adam Albert Merbler ...............................Pensacola
James Douglas Montgomery ............Gainesville
*Ruth Beatrice Peeler .....................Gainesville
James Andrew Ramsey .....................Blountstown
Ila Crawley Russ ...........................St. Petersburg
Sister M. Chrysostom ........................St. Augustine
Sister Mary Norberta .......................St. Augustine
Sister Mary Thecla ........................Jacksonville
*Clarice Yeoman Smith ..............S. Jacksonville
Carroll B. Terry ..................................... Ocoee
T. Shepard Thomas ..........................Lake Butler
Elsie Augusta Turner ...........................Leesburg

OF LAWS
James Henry Millican, Jr. ........................Palatka
Wright W. Peabody ..........................Coral Gables
Joseph Gerald Shopiro ...................Miami Beach
Gerald W. Sturm .................................. Sarasota


Gainesville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
Inderson W. Copeland ...... .............. Tampa Reynold Marvin Kirby-Smith, Jr.......Jacksonville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENG1NEERNG
Robert Alden Thompson .........................lliami
S*Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Lloyd Sandy Brunk ............................ Sebring Walter Coutts Holland ............... .......LeesbL
Clyde Russell Shepard .......................Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Thomas Cecil Butt ...................................Orlando John Barnard Flanagan .......................... Lakela
Joseph Brown Farrior, Jr. ...........................Tampa *Major Joel Henderson ......... ....................Bal
James Lewis Hurt .............................Gainesville

BACHELOR OF ARTS
John Ward Henderson ........................Tallahassee John William Prunty ............:. ................Mia
Joseph Dascomb Potts .....................Gainesville Wilton Sturges, Jr. ........................... Gainesvi

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
GEORGE WILLIAM BIRMINGHAM, B.S. in Pharmacy, North Dakota Agricultural
College, 1930 (Pharmacy; Chemistry) ..............................Stutsman, N. Dakota
Thesis: "The Stability of Solution of Iron and Ammonium Acetate, U.S.P.X."
GEORGE MACDONALD HOCKING, B.S. in Pharmacy, University of Washington,
1931 (Pharmacognosy; Chemistry; Botany and Agronomy), Wagner, S. Dakota
Thesis: "The Pharmacognosy, Chemistry, and Therapeutics of Lacinaria spicata [L.]
Kuntze and of Lacinaria tenuifolia [Nutt.] Kuntze (Compositae)."
*HAROLD J. LYNCH, B.S. in Pharmacy, South Dakota State College, 1931,
(Pharmacology; Chemistry) .....................................................Faribault, Minn.
Thesis: "The Effect of Anthelmintics on the Host."

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING
*Dow GARY BECK, B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee,
1915 (Electrical Engineering; Mathematics and Physics) .........................Ocala
Thesis: "An Analysis of the Magnetic Circuits of Alternating Current Induction Type Watt.
Hour Meters."

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
FRED STEPHEN JAHN, B.S. in Business Administration, University of Florida,
1931 (Business Administration; Economics)..........................Ne Port Richey
Thesis: "Some Statistical Contributions to the Neo-Classical Theory of Value."

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
*LAWRENCE JOHN LARSON, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1928
(Agricultural Economics; Horticulture and Education.) ............. Winter Haven
Thesis: "Cost of Producing Strawberries in the Plant City Area for the Season 1927-28."
*JOHN LEVI WANN, B.S. in Agriculture, Purdue University. 1921
(Agricultural Economics; Business Administration) ....................... Gainesville
Thesis: "Florida Truck Crop Competition, Intra-State."

MASTER OF SCIENCE
JOHN MELTON COLEMAN, B.S. Mississippi A. & M. College, 1915 (Chemistry;
Agronomy and Bacteriology) ................... ......................................... Gainesville
Thesis: "The Effect of Fertilizers and Soil Types on the Mineral Content of Plants."
*Member Phi Kapva Phi Honor Society.





DEGREES AND DIPLOIIAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued


*WILLIAM THOMAS FORSEE, JR., A.B. Georgetown College, 1931, (Chemistry;
P physics) ......................................................................... ..... ............ O w enton, K y.
Thesis: "Acyl Derivatives of Ortho-Aminophenol, III."
SEIBERT CLINTON PEARSON, B.S. University of Florida, 1931 (Biology; Chem-
istry ) ........................................ ..... . ..... ..... ........................ .. A lachua
Thesis: "Myology of Tadarida Cynocephala [Le ConteJ."
OWEN RICE, II, B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Florida, 1931
(Chemistry; Physics and Mechanical Engineering) ....................................Orlando
Thesis: "The Effect of Certain Anions on the Formation of Alum Floe and on Color Re-
moval."


MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

JOHN L. BUTTS, B.S. Mississippi A. & M. College, 1916 (Education; Agron-
om y ) ..................... ...... ..................... .. .... .. .. ......... .. ... . .................. iam i
Thesis: "A Program for Agricultural Education in Dade County."
RALPH CARY CARLISLE, B.S. Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1910 (Educa-
tion; Agricultural Engineering and Agronomy) .........................................Sneads
Thesis: "Making a Long Time Program in Vscational Agriculture for Sneads Community."
CARL CLINTON CARNES, A.B. in Education, University of Florida, 1926
(Education; Psychology and Physics) .............................................Gainesville
Thesis: "A Study of the Natural Science Laboratories in the High Schools of Florida."
GuY Cox, B.S. Clemson College, 1919 (Education; Agricultural Economics
and H horticulture) ........................ ........................... ..............................Lake City
Thesis: "A Study of the Newspaper Articles Relating to Vocational Agriculture in Florida."
*WATSON PERRY DAVIDSON, A.B. in Education, University of Florida, 1929
(Education; History and Sociology) ........................ ..............................Baker
Thesis: "A Study of the Official Relations of the Supervising Principals of Snmter County.
Florida."
CHARLES LEWIS DODSON, B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1927
(Education; Biology and Botany) .....................................................Gainesville
Thesis: "Analysis of the Factors in Florida High School Science Teaching and Some
Resulting Effects on Freshman Grades at the University of Florida."
VERNICE LAW HEARN, A.B. in Education, University of Florida, 1930 (Edu-
cation; E english) ........................................... ..... ........................................M iam i
Thesis: "A Study of the High Schools in Alachua County, Florida, for the Purpose of Con-
solidation."
ALEX RALPH JOHNSON, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1925
(Education; Agricultural Engineering and Agronomy).............................Sanford
Thesis: "The Organization, Instruction and Results of Evening Classes in Poultry Pro-
duction."
FRED KEY KNIGHT, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1925 (Edu-
cation; Horticulture; Agricultural Engineering and Agronomy) ...Crescent City
Thesis: "How to Organize and Conduct an Evening Class in Citrus culture. "
*ELDRIDCE F. McLANE, A.B. in Education, University of Florida, 1922
(Education; History and Philosophy) ....... .............................................. Brandon
Thesis: "Vocational Practices in the Junior and Senior High Schools of Florida: Present
Status and Probable Trend."

*Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.





814 1 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

HORACE O'BRYANT, B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1922 (Educa-
tion; Sociology and English) ........................................................................Ox ord
Thesis: "The Cuban Child in Division Street School, Key West, Florida."
GEORGE N. WAKEFIELD, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1925
(Education; Agronomy and Agricultural Engineering) .....................Homestead
Thesis: "Training for Leadership Through Future Farmers of America."
CHARLES M. WILLIAMS, B.S. Valparaiso University, 1914 (Education; English
and Mathematics) ........... ............................ .........................Trenton
Thesis: "Care and Maintenance Practices in Certain Accredited Florida Schools."

MASTER OF ARTS

HOWARD L. HOAC, A.B. Kalamazoo College, 1927 (Economics; Business Ad-
ministration) .............................................. .................Kalamazoo, Mich.
Thesis: "Highway Finance in Florida."
ERNEST M. MCCRACKEN, A.B. Georgetown College, 1930 (Economics; Busi-
ness Administration and History) .................................................Erlanger, Ky.
Thesis: "Real Estate Assessment in Marion County, Florida."
MAUDE McEWEN, A.B.E. Florida State College for Women, 1926 (French;
English and Sociology) ...........................................................................Zellwood
Thesis: "A Comparison of Chateaubriand and Byron-Romanticists."