• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Table of Contents
 Front Matter
 Frontispiece
 Title Page
 Officers of alumni association
 The merging of the old schools
 Alumni arranged by classes
 Alumni alphabetical list
 Distribution of University of Florida...
 Alumni projects
 Constitution of the alumni association...














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00498
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: July 1920
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00498
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page i
    Table of Contents
        Page ii
    Front Matter
        Page 1
    Frontispiece
        Page 2
    Title Page
        Page 3
    Officers of alumni association
        Page 4
    The merging of the old schools
        Page 5
    Alumni arranged by classes
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
    Alumni alphabetical list
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
    Distribution of University of Florida alumni
        Page 41
    Alumni projects
        Page 42
    Constitution of the alumni association of the University of Florida
        Page 43
        Page 44
Full Text


University Record
Vol. XV JULY, 1920 No. 3


Published Quarterly by the University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida








Catalog

of the

Alumni Association








Gainesville, Florida


Entered September 6, 1906, at the Postoffice at Gainesville, Florida, as second
class mail matter, under Act of Congress, July 16, 1894






















CONTENTS
Page
Frontispiece --------.. ---............................-----------------.-----.--..... 2
Officers of Alumni Association.................-----------................ 4
Greetings --------...........................-----------------------------.................. 5
Merging of the Old Schools......................------------------......................... 5
Symbols, Explanation of ..............------------ .............--------------...... 5
Alumni Arranged by Classes---..................------------...................------- 6
Alumni, Alphabetical List......................-----...............-----------------27
Distribution of Alumni............------ ---------...--......... .............--41
Alumni Projects....----------.....................................---------------------.....42
Constitution of U. of F. Alumni Association......................---------..43













When put to
the test, an
ounce of Loy-
alty is worth
a pound of
Cleverness.
--Elbert Hubbard.


I I _. -'- _' '- _'_ _'_ -'- -'- 1 .1


00









CATALOG
OF THE

Alumni Association

OF THE


University of Florida

1920


Compiled by the Secretary













ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


Officers 1920-21
President................----------RALPH STOUTAMIRE, Gainesville, Fla.
Vice-President-....................------PAUL D. CAMP, White Springs, Fla.
Secretary and Treasurer..........F. M. O'BYRNE, Gainesville, Fla.


Committee on Finance and Taxation
B. R. Colson, Gainesville, Chairman
Harry W. Thompson, Pensacola Walter D. Payne, Miami
R. W. Schackleford, Tampa Philip S. May, Jacksonville


Land Grant Committee
T. B. Ellis, Jr., Gainesville, Chairman
B. R. Colson, Gainesville R. F. Maguire, Orlando
Dixie Beggs, Jacksonville


Budget Committee
F. M. O'Byrne, Gainesville, Chairman
B. R. Colson, Gainesville F. W. Buchholz, Gainesville
C. D. Gunn, Gainesville Pat Johnston, Kissimmee
H. L. Thompson, Gainesville






Gainesville, Fla.,
July 9, 1920.
MEN OF FLORIDA:
This Alumni Directory has been compiled for the special
benefit of all former students of the University of Florida. It
is impossible to include names of other than graduates. At
some future time we hope to publish a bulletin giving informa-
tion concerning all former students.
This publication is by far the most accurate of its kind
ever issued, and it represents a tremendous amount of work
on the part of the secretary. But with all his painstaking
care it is likely that errors have crept in. There are many
alumni of whom we have no information. If you note any
mistakes or omissions please write the Secretary about it, so
that the next Directory will be a complete success.
Yours "For a Greater Florida",
RALPH STOUTAMIRE,
President.



THE MERGING OF THE OLD SCHOOLS
Prior to 1905 there were five State supported Colleges
in the State. The Buckman Bill merged them into the State
College for Women and the University of Florida. By proper
action the Board of Control accepted all diplomas granted by
the old schools, so that all men who graduated from any of
the old schools are full-fledged alumni of the University.
Alma Mater watches with impartial love and rejoicing
the success of her children regardless of the College from
which they received their degree. They are all her children.
DR. A. A. MURPHREE, Pres.
University of Florida.
RALPH STOUTAMIRE, Pres.
U. of F. Alumni Association.


SYMBOLS
The College that a man graduated from is indicated by the symbol
following his name, as follows:
(E. F. S.)-East Florida Seminary, Gainesville.
(S. N. S.)-State Normal School, DeFuniak Springs.
(F. A. C.)-Florida Agricultural College, Lake City.
(F. S. C.)-Florida State College, Tallahassee.
(S. F. M. C.)-South Florida Military College, Bartow.
No symbol indicates the University of Florida.







University of Florida


UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ALUMNI
ARRANGED BY CLASSES



CLASS OF 1882
HILL, S. B., B.S. (E. F. S.) Orange grower and merchant, Maitland, Fla.
Married G. Trout, 1890.
KING, A. H., B.S. (E. F. S.) Lawyer, 1910 St. Johns Avenue, Jacksonville,
Fla. Married Claudia Tucker.
MIXON, M. E. (E. F. S.)

CLASS OF 1883
BLAIR, G. R. ( E. F. S.)

CLASS OF 1885
MILAM, B. M. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
MILAM, B. R., A.B. (E. F. S.) Lawyer, 408 West 7th Street, Jacksonville,
Fla. Married.
STILLMAN, J. E. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
THOMAS, "Major" W. R. (E. F. S.) Financier, Gainesville, Fla. Married
Katie Krauss, January, 1896.

CLASS OF 1886
BELL, F. U. (E. F. S.) Lebanon, New Hampshire.
MORGAN, L. L. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
SCHULTZ, A. F. (E. F. S.) Key West, Fla. Married.
SHAYLOR, J. D. (E. F. S.) Real estate, Tucker & Shaylor, Jacksonville, Fla.
Single.
STILLMAN, A. M. (E. F. S.) Care Collector of Internal Revenue, Jacksonville,
Fla. Married.
WHITAKER, C. C. (E. F. S.) Lawyer, Tampa, Fla. Married.

CLASS OF 1887
ANDERSON, D. L. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
CATER, GEO. T. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
HAILE, SIDNEY (E. F. S.) Ocala, Fla., With Ocala Ice and Packing Co.,
Married Miss Venable.
JONES, A. D. (E. F. S.)
LOVELL, C. P. (E. F. S.) Brigadier-General, retired, N. G. of Florida and
Captain in late war; Orange grower, Lisbon, Fla. Married Mary V.
Hocker, 1892, and Fredrica Reed, 1916.
STONE, F. W. (E. F. S.)

CLASS OF 1888
BARTLESON, M. D. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
BROWN, W. W. (E. F. S.)
CRIPPEN, H. 0. (E. F. S.) Mgr. Retail Dept. of Steger & Sons Piano Mfg. Co.,
238 Wabash Ave., Chicago, Ill.
GARVIN, W. H. (E. F. S.) Delta, Colo.
PLATT, W. A. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
PLUMMER, G. R. (E. F. S.) Physician, Key West, Fla.
SHAYLOR, S. T. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
TWOMEY, T. J. (E. F. S.) Merchant, Tampa, Fla.
WALKER, C. REED (E. F. S.)

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association


CLASS OF 1889

BLUDWORTH, W. T. (S. N. S.) Attorney, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.
BURROWS, E. E. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
CAWTHON, S. C. (S. N. S.) Deceased.
CAWTHON, S. D. (S. N. S.) Deceased.
CALHOUN, J. M. (S. N. S.) Attorney, Marianna, Fla.
CONE, H. I., B.S. (F. A. C.) Captain, Naval War College, Newport, R. I.
Married Pattye Selden, 1900. Home address, Care Dr. D. N. Cone, White
Springs, Fla.
CONYERS, W. P. (E. F. S.) Broker, Greenville, S. C.
CORNWELL, A. T. (E. F. S.) Episcopal Minister, Bolivar, Tenn.
DENTON, J. L. (E. F. S.) Farmer, Micanopy, Fla.
GARRETT, J. M. (S. N. S.) Mill manager, Geneva, Ala. (or Elba, Ala.)
GETZEN, J. C., B.S. (F. A. C.) Farmer, Webster, Fla.
GRACE, T. W. (S. N. S.) Deceased.
HUDSON, R. M. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
MILLER, Dr. A. H. (S. N. S.) Physician, Millville, Fla.
MILLER, J. H. B. (S. N. S.) D. D. S., Milligan, Fla., or Holt, Fla.
PASTEUR, T. E. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
PATTEN, G. C. (E. F. S.)
REEVES, L. J. (S. N. S.) Attorney, Pensacola, Fla.
SPEIGHT, E. B. (S. N. S.) Deceased.
STROUSE, J. H. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
THOMAS, S. J. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
TOWNSEND, J. A., A.B. (F. A. C.) Physician, Lake City, Fla.
WILLIAMS, E. SIDNEY (E. F. S.) Orange grower, Ft. Pierce, Fla. Single.
WRIGHT, C. C. (E. F. S.)

CLASS OF 1890

CAWTHON, W. S. (S. N. S.) Prof. Secondary Education, U. of F. and State
High School Inspector, Gainesville, Fla.
CHAIRES, McQUEEN (E. F. S.) Farmer and stock raiser, Old Town, Fla.
CLIFTON, H. G. (E. F. S.) 2029 Oak Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
GILLIS, STUART KNOX (S. N. S.) Attorney-at-law, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.
GORDON, W. L. (S. N. S.) Farmer, Paxton, Fla.
HILLYER, W. C. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
HOLLOWELL, ALONZO (S. N. S.) Deceased.
McSWAIN, D. L. Physician, Arcadia, Fla.
MILLER, B. F. (E. F. S.) Gainesville, Fla.
SIGSBY, W. A. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
VENABLE, V. D. (E. F. S.) Farmville, Va.
WADE, B. McA. (E. F. S.)

CLASS OF 1891
BEAL, J. T. (E. F. S.)
BRANCH, E. K. (E. F. S.)
CHESTNUT, C. H. (E. F. S.) Cashier, Citizens Bank, Jacksonville, Fla.
COLTRINE, G. W. (S. N. S.)
COOK, SIDNEY (S. N. S.) Deceased.
EDMONDSON, J. A., A.B. (F. S. C.) Lawyer, Tallahassee, Fla. Married.
GIDDINGS, HORACE (E. F. S.) 65 Market Street, San Francisco, Cal.
HOPKINS, R. P., A.B. (F. S. C.) Agent, L. 0. P. & G. Ry., Live Oak, Fla.
Married.
HUFFMAN, ROY E. (E. F. S.) U. S. Timber and Land Inspector, Salt Lake
City, Utah, Box 1236. Headquarters, Salt Lake City, Utah. Married
Maud B. Neville, 1907.

Note-Changes In occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







8 University of Florida

LEIGHTON, E. R. (E. F. S.) Conductor, Florida East Coast R. R., Ortega,
Fla. Married Annie L. Barnard, 1896.
LOVE, E. C., A.B. (F. S. C.) Circuit Judge, 2nd Judicial Circuit, Quincy, Fla.
Married Leila McFarlin.
LOVE, J. D., A.B. (F. S. C.) Physician, Jacksonville, Fla. Single.
LYNCH, G. McC. (E. F. S.) Superintendent Schools, St. Petersburg, Fla.
PERKINS, G. B., A.B. (F. S. C.) Attorney, real estate, Tallahassee, Fla.
Married.
RICHARD, H. S. (E. F. S.) Insurance, Starke, Fla.
SMITH, R. H. (E. F. S.)
TISON, J. M. (E. F. S.) Automobile business, Gainesville, Fla.
VANDERIPE, H. C. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
WHALTON, STEPHEN MORENO (E. F. S.) Key West, Fla.

CLASS OF 1892
BALCOM, M. B., (S. N. S.) Deceased.
BARKER, H. T. (E. F. S.) 920 Talleyrand Avenue, Jacksonville, Fla.
BOWERS, JOHN W. (S. N. S.) Banker, Troy, Ala.
BYLES, G. A. (E. F. S.) Farmer, Windsor, Fla.
BUIE, R. E. L. (S. N. S.) Care Eliot-Oden Lumber Co., 929 First National
Bank Building, Birmingham, Ala.
CAMPBELL, ANGUS GRAHAM (S. N. S.) Judge First Judicial Circuit,
DeFuniak Springs, Fla.
DAVIS, C. E., B.S. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Madison, Fla. Member of Legislature
and author of Davis Package Law.
DAVIS, J. R. (E. F. S.) Insurance, Starke, Fla.
INGERSOLL, R. M. (E. F. S.) 69 Bowdoin Street, Springfield, Mass. Married,
1900, Florence L. Bradley. Assistant General Manager Milton, Bradley Co.
JONES, JOHN A. (S. N. S.) Deceased.
KING, W. F. (S. N. S.) Oakgrove, Fla.
PARISH, M. A. (S. N. S.) Merchant, Argyle, Fla.
SMITH, W. WESLEY, A.B. (F. A. C.) Teacher, 124 East 6th Street, Jack-
sonville, Fla.
TURNER, E. D. (E. F. S.) Insurance, Gainesville, Fla. Married Miss Baird,
1914.
CLASS OF 1893
AYER, MALCOLM H., B.S. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, 49 Whitestone Ave., Flushing,
N. Y.
BORGER, R. L., A.B. (F. A. C.) Professor of Mathematics, Ohio University,
Athens, Ohio.
FLEMING, F. P., Jr., A.B. (F. S. C.) Attorney-at-law, 345 East Monroe
Street, Jacksonville, Fla. Married Julia Spades.
FUTCH, J. E., A.B. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Starke, Fla.
GRETHER, R. D. (E. F. S.) Merchant, 145 E. 3rd Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
LYNCH, C. M. (E. F. S.) District Manager, Jefferson Standard Life Insurance
Co., Savannah, Ga. Married A. L. Morgan, 1906.
OLIVER, F. M., A.B. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Citizens Trust Building, Savannah, Ga.
QUAINTANCE, A. L., B.S. (F. A. C.) Entomologist, U. S. Department of
Agriculture, Washington, D. C. Married H. M. Yocum, 1895. Address,
1807 Phelps Place.
WINGATE, E. T. (E. F. S.)

CLASS OF 1894
BLANDING, A. H. (E. F. S.) Brigadier-General U. S. Army during World
War. With Consolidated Naval Stores Co., Bartow, Fla.
BOYNTON, E. A. (E. F. S.) Lawyer, San Antonio, Texas.
BROWARD, C. C. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
JOHNSON, J. K., B.S. (F. A. C.)

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association 9

KELLER, E. E., B.S. (F. A. C.) Box 134, Philadelphia, Pa.
LYKES, F. E. (E. F. S.) Brokerage and cattle, Box 788, Havana, Cuba.
Married Meta V. Roberts, 1915.
SIMPSON, A. A., A.B. (F. A. C.) Deceased.
TAIT, A. W. (E. F. S.)
CLASS OF 1895
CAWTHON, B. L. (S. N. S.) Government weigher, Sugar Refinery, Savannah,
Ga. Married Louise Ellis, 1915.
DAVIES, J. P., B.S. (F. A. C.) Mechanical engineer, Pittsburgh, Pa. From
England. Did graduate work Cornell.
DUTTON, H. F. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
EVERETT, HARLO G. (S. N. S.) Conductor, Pullman service. Headquarters,
Jacksonville, Fla.
GRAHAM, GEORGE (E. F. S.) Deceased.
McARTHUR, J. M. (E. F. S.) No. 7 Kings Highway, Decatur, Ga.
MORGAN, IRVIN, A.B. (F. A. C.) Jacksonville, Fla.
POWERS, E. 0., B.S. (F. A. C.) Deceased.
ROGERS, W. S., A.B. (F. A. C.) Special assistant, U. S. Attorney, East Dis-
trict Oklahoma, Muskogee, Okla. Married Ruth E. Young, 1906.
SEARS, W. J., A.B. (F. A. C.) Member Congress, Washington, D. C. Married
Daisy Watson, 1901.
VIDAL, A. L. (E. F. S.) Farmer and bookkeeper. Married. Gainesville, Fla.
WILLIAMS, G. A. (E. F. S.) Deceased.

CLASS OF 1896
BENDING, E. A., B.S. (F. A. C.) 1610 Hunter Avenue, Columbus, Ohio. Married
Josephine Simpson, 1898.
BOYD, W. L., C.E. (S. F. M. C.) Civil engineer, Bartow, Fla.
CONE, D. N., A.B. (F. A. C.) Physician, White Springs, Fla.
COX, N. H., B.S. (F. A. C.)
CROOM, HARDY, B.S. (F. A. C.) Manager Jacksonville Traction Co., Jackson
ville, Fla.
CURRY, C. T., A.B. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Bradentown, Fla. Married Indus
Hushaw, 1903.
DRUMWRIGHT, E. B., B.S. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Knight Building, Tampa, Fla.
DUNN, R. C., A.B. (F. A. C.) Railroad Commissioner, Tallahassee, Fla.
FLOURNOY, W. W., A.B. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, DeFuniak Springs, Fla. Married
Marie A. King, 1900.
LAW, E. A., D.D.S. (S. F. M. C.) Dentist, Bartow, Fla.
LAYNE, J. E., A.B. (F. A. C.) Deceased.
McKEAN, G. R., A.B. (F. A. C.) With Buckeye Nurseries, Citizens Bank
Building, Tampa, Fla.
ROGERS, H. J. (S. N. S.) Millman, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.
SCARBOROUGH, M. M., A.B. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, 216 Dyal-Upchurch Build-
ing, Jacksonville, Fla.
STRINGER, F. L., A.B. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Brooksville, Fla. Member State
Senate.
VAN BRUNT, R. W., A.B. (F. S. C.) Principal High School, Dade City, Fla.
WATSON, W. H. (S. N. S.) Lawyer, Pensacola, Fla.
WILLIAMS, J. W., A.B. (F. A. C.) Miami, Fla.

CLASS OF 1897
ALDERMAN, W. F. (S. F. M. C.) Merchant, firm of Cheatham & Alderman,
276 Talleyrand Avenue, Jacksonville, Fla.
BARNES, B. F., M. D. (S. F. C.) River Junction, Fla.
BATES, H. M. (S. F. M. C.) Hartford, Conn.
BRODIE, HUGH (S. N. S.)

Note-Changes In occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







10 University of Florida

BURTON, J. W., A.B. (F. A. C.) Deceased.
GARY, W. T., A.B. (F. A. C.) Secretary-Treasurer Ocala Telephone Co.,
Ocala, Fla. Married Georgia Yocum, 1906.
HENDRY, M. M. (S. F. M. C.) Deceased.
IVES, W. M., A.B. (F. A. C.) Physician, Lake City, Fla.
LOCKEY, JOE B. (S. N. S.) Professor in Peabody College, Nashville, Tenn.
MALSBY, J. W. (S. F. M. C.) Manufacturer Gas Mantles, The Buckley Gas
Mantle Manufacturing Co., Columbus, Ohio, 2267 North 4th Street,
Columbus, Ohio.
PLANK, FINIS, (S. N. S.) DeLand, Fla.
WALKER, HURD (S. N. S.)
WHITFIELD, L. T., A.B. (F. S. C.) Care G. T. Whitfleld, Tallahassee, Fla.


CLASS OF 1898

BARCO, D. N. (E. F. S.) Cottonplant, Fla.
BLOUNT, H. G. (S. F. M. C.) Deceased.
BURNETT, J. F. (E. F. S.) Clothing and gents' furnishings, Gainesville, Fla.
Married A. V. Sullivan, 1908.
BUTLER, D. S. (F. A. C.) Pecos, Texas.
BUTLER, H. L., B.S. (S. F. M. C.) Captain, Camp Supply Officer, Camp
Upton, N. Y.
CAMPBELL, GILES BOWERS (S. N. S.) Banker, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.
CLUTE, E. H., B.S. (F. A. C.) Draftsman, St. Louis, Mo.
COLEMAN, W. K. (S. F. M. C.) Grocer, Winter Haven, Fla.
DODD, W. F., A.B. (F. A. C.) Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
DONK, M. G., A.B. (F. A. C.)
FINLEY, J. J., A.B. (F. A. C.) 144 Wentworth Street, Charleston, S. C.
Lumber manufacturer, Secretary-Treasurer Pineland Lumber Co., Pine-
land, S. C. Married Mary C. Darby, 1909.
GILLEN, PRATT (S. F. M. C.) Care Gay Gillen, Lake City, Fla.
HELTON, L. W. (S. F. M. C.) Deceased.
HENDERSON, H. D. (S. F. M. C.) Texarkana, Texas. Owns and conducts the
Texarkana Business College.
JERNIGAN, E. R. (S. F. M. C.) Merchant and postmaster, Noma, Fla. Married
Anne J. Reddick, 1901.
KEEN, H. G. (S. F. M. C.) Deceased.
LOHMAN, A. W. (S. F. M. C.) Lawyer, Seattle, Wash.
McARTHUR, F. D. (S. F. M. C.) Attorney, Ensley, Ala.
McGINNES, Dr. C. R. (E. F. S.)
PERSON, W. E. (E. F. S.) Physician, Atlanta, Ga.
PITTS, J. A., B.S. (F. A. C.) 1837 Lafayette Street, St. Louis, Mo. City
inspector of creameries. Married Miss Gussie Rhoerig, 1907.
PREVATT, 1. 0. (S. F. M. C.) Bookkeeper, 1723 Albert Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
SHUFORD, R. C. (E. F. S.)
SMITH, HUGH G. (S. F. M. C.) Insurance and real estate, First Nat. Bank
Bldg., Dothan, Ala.
STEVENS, P. V. (S. F. M. C.) Consulting engineer, power plants, manufac-
turing plants, electrical transmission systems, industrial research, Con-
sulting Engineer for Georgia School of Technology. 38 Park Row, New
York. Married Charlotte F. Pecora, 1909.
WILSON, M. A. (S. F. M. C.) Attorney, Fort Meade, Fla.
WIRT, E. L. (S. F. M. C.) Cashier, Polk County National Bank, Bartow, Fla.
Married Elizabeth Blanding.
YOCUM, W. E., A.B. (F. A. C.) Care A. L. Quaintance, Washington, D. C.
YOUNG, J. M., B.S. (F. A. C.) Professor of Electrical Engineering, University
of Hawaii, Honolulu.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association


CLASS OF 1899

ARNOLD, R. T. (E. F. S.) Arnold Printing Co., Jacksonville, Fla. Married.
BAILEY, F. C. (S. F. M. C.) Sanibel, Fla.
BROWN, PAUL (S. F. M. C.) Masonic Temple, Jacksonville, Fla.
COLSON, B. R. (S. F. M. C.) Abstract and Land Title, President Alachua
County Abstract Co., Gainesville, Fla. Married Eddie Sue Bowers, 1904.
ELLIS, T. B., Jr. (E. F. S.) Lawyer, Gainesville, Fla. Married Lucile Henning-
ton, 1906.
ERWIN, R. W. (S. F. M. C.) Teacher.
HARRISON, A. P., A.B. (F. S. C.) Physician.
HASKINS, H. C. (S. F. M. C.) Assistant postmaster, Sanford, Fla.
LANGFORD, W. C. (S. F. M. C.) Lawyer, Arcadia, Fla. Member legislature.
MOORE, S. W. (E. F. S.) Manager Hydraulic Press Brick Co., Indianapolis, Ind.
MOUNTEIN, C. S. (S. F. M. C.) Vernon, Fla.
SPENCER, A. E. (E. F. S.) Presbyterian minister, Bowling Green, S. C.
WHITNER, ARTHUR R. (S. F. M. C.) Captain, 108 Ordnance Depot Company,
Camp Sherman, Ohio.

CLASS OF 1900

BLANDING, J. W. (E. F. S.) Banker, Fort Myers, Fla.
CAMPBELL, T. W. (E. F. S.) Care S. W. Moore, Manager Hydraulic Press
Brick Co., Indianapolis, Ind.
CARROLL, E. L. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
FENNELL, J. A. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
GILLIS, JAS. McL. (S. N. S.) Deceased.
KNIGHT, H. R. (E. F. S.) Chief engineer, South Hastings Drainage District,
San Mateo, Fla. Care Southern Farms Company.
MORRISON, JNO. M. (S. N. S.) Deceased.
PAPY, L. G., A.B. (F. S. C.) Secretary-Treasurer, Purchasing Agent, Pay-
master, Georgia-Florida and Alabama Ry. Co., Bainbridge, Ga.
PRICE, J. M., A.B. (F. A. C.) Physician, Live Oak, Fla. Married Jessie Clark,
1909.
RANDOLPH, J. H., A.B. (F. S. C.) Physician, Jacksonville, Fla., 309 Riverside
Avenue. Office, St. James Building. Married Evelyn Winthrop.
ROWE, R. H., A.B. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Madison, Fla. State Senator.
THOMPSON, T. C., A.B. (F. A. C.) Physician, Jacksonville, Fla. Married.


CLASS OF 1901

ANDREWS, CHARLES 0. (S. N. S.) Circuit Judge, Sixteenth Judicial Circuit,
Orlando, Fla. Married Daisy Spears of Tallahassee.
BAILEY, ORIN A. (S. N. S.) Agent of the Government, U. S. Civil Service,
Pensacola, Fla.
BORGER, J. J., B.S. (F. A. C.) Electrician, Mayfield, Ga.
CLARK, ASA B., A.B. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
EVINS, R. C. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
FLEMING, S. T., A.B. (F. A. C.) Federal Crop Estimator, Archer, Fla.
GARRISON, J. S. (S. F. M. C.) U. S. Weather Bureau, Charleston, S. C.
HEIMBERGER, L., B.S. (F. A. C.) Florida Grower, Tampa, Fla. Married.
HERRING, J. A. (S. F. M. C.) Tampa, Fla.
JERNIGAN, W. B. (S. N. S.) Tampa, Fla.
JONES, W. A. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
KEATHLY, A. (S. F. M. C.) Postmaster, Brooksville, Fla.
LEE, W. G. (S. F. M. C.) Deceased.
McKINNON, CLARENCE (S. N. S.) Osteopath, Jacksonville, Fla.
McMULLEN, EDWIN WALLACE (S. N. S.) Principal Maury School, Memphis,
Tenn.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







12 University of Florida

MAAS, SOLOMON (E. F. S.) Merchant, Tampa, Fla. Married Julia Mass.
MANN, MERTON MAUGHS, A.B. (F. A. C.)
MERCHANT, J. R. (E. F. S.) Deceased.
MILLER, A. S., B.S. (F. A. C.) Civil engineer, Iowa State Highway Com-
mission, Ames, Iowa. Married Katherine S. Clute, 1906.
MORGAN, LLOYD, A.B. (F. A. C.)
NICKERSON, T. C. (S. F. M. C.) Jacksonville, Fla.
NILSON, T. A., B.S. (F. A. C.) Deceased.
PALMER, G. 0., A.B. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Lake City, Fla. Married Leslie
McKhann, 1907.
PATILLO, L. T., A.B. (F. A. C.) Physician, Atlanta, Ga.
PAXTON, L. R. (S. F. M. C.) County surveyor and engineer, Titusvllle, Fla.
WAUGH, Rev. B. H., A.B. (F. A. C.) Baptist preacher, York, S. C.
WAUGH, H. D., A.B. (F. A. C.) Chief chemist and general manager, Atlantic
Barbers' Supply Co., Forsythe Street, Atlanta, Ga.

CLASS OF 1902

ANGLE, A. J. (S. F. M. C.) Tampa, Fla. Married Rachel Reed, 1916.
BELL, J. W. (S. F. M. C.) Deceased.
BRIDGES, J. H., B.S. (F. A. C.)
BROWN, M. M., B.S. (F. A. C.) Lawyer, Macclenny, Fla. State representative.
CHALKER, R. E., B.S. (F. A. C.) Ford garage, Lake City, Fla.
DAY, GASTON W., B.S. (F. S. C.) Physician, 303 Market Street, Jack-
sonville, Fla.
GABLE, JOHN DAVID (S. N. S.) Physician, Bonifay, Fla.
GEIGER, A. S. (S. F. M. C.) Deceased.
HATHAWAY, F. A., A.B. (F. S. C.) Superintendent Public Instruction, Duval
County, Jacksonville, Fla.
HATHAWAY, LORENZO DOW (S. N. S.) Farmer, Brooksville, Fla.
HUMPHRIES, R. W., B.S. (F. A. C.) Physician, Fernandina, Fla. Married
Miss Henry.
LOWE, VIRGIL S. (S. F. M. C.) County Superintendent Public Instruction,
Key West, Fla.
McKINNON, JOHN CURTIS (S. N. S.) With Retail Credit Co., Atlanta, Ga.
McRAE, LEROY DeVILLA (S. N. S.) Attorney-at-law, Chipley, Fla.
MOBLEY, ROSWELL CARLISLE (S. N. S.)
PHERIGO, J. L. (S. F. M. C.) Kissimmee, Fla.
REGISTER, DON (S. N. S.) Lawyer, Jacksonville, Fla. Married.
SHEPPARD, W. D. (S. F. M. C.) With Van Camp Co., Memphis, Tenn.
Married Jessie Bodiford.
STEPHENS, GEORGE ALAN (S. N. S.) Lawyer, 406 Amelia Avenue, Tampa,
Fla.
WATSON, EDWARD PATRICK (S. N. S.) Long Beach, Cal. Married. No
children. With ship building company.
WILSON, C. B. (S. F. M. C.) Physician, Sarasota, Fla.

CLASS OF 1903
BOUTELLE, GEORGE HERBERT (S. N. S.) Deceased.
BUIE, B. S., B.S. (U. of F.) Died in Albuquerque, N. Mex., Dec. 16, 1903.
HYDE, I. M. (S. F. M. C.)
IVES, H. A., B. S. (U. of F.) Physician, 15 Forrest Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.
Married.
KIRKLAND, G. C., B.S. (U. of F.) Real estate, 205 Virginia Avenue, Miami, Fla.
McKINNON, JOSEPH ALEXANDER (S. N. S.) School teacher, DeFuniak
Springs, Fla.
McKINNON, JOHN LOVE, (S. N. S.) Farmer, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.
MEGINNIS, B. A., A.B. (F. S. C.) Attorney, Tallahassee, Fla.

Note--Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association 13

PATTISHALL, D. F., B.S. (U. of F.) Deceased.
SAPP, JOSHUA MERCER (S. N. S.) Attorney-at-law, Panama City, Fla.
SIMONTON, I. B., B.S. (U. of F.) Died of "flu" Feb., 1920, New York.
SMITH, H. F. (E. F. S.)
WILSON, B. C. (S. F. M. C.) Lawyer, Bartow, Fla. Married Miss Edna Boyd,
1917.
WINTHROP, F. B., A.B. (F. S. C.) Attorney, Tallahassee, Fla. Married
Gertrude Chittenden, 1910.
WINTHROP, G. L., A.B. (F. S. C.) Civil engineer and contractor, Albany,
Ga. Captain 105 Engineer Company. Unmarried.

CLASS OF 1904

BAXTER, ESTES GEORGE. Lawyer, Gainesville, Fla. Married Miss Ruth
Huddleston, 1909.
BLOUNT, W. A., LL.D. (U. of F.) Lawyer, Pensacola, Fla.
BUNKER, W. E. (S. F. M. C.) Care U. S. Engineer Office, 725 Central
Building, Los Angeles, Cal.
COLEMAN, A. M., B.S. (U. of F.) Merchant, Baldwin, Fla.
DIAMOND, WRIGHT W. (S. N. S.) Physician, Beulah, Miss. Married Laura
Walley, 1911.
GILES, L. B. (E. F. S.) Lawyer, Orlando, Fla.
HERZOG, A. L. (E. F. S.) Lawyer, Commercial Bank Building, Savannah, Ga.
JACKSON, A. M., B.S. (U. of F.) Dentist, Miami, Fla., 217 12th Street.
Married Margaret Nelson.
JACKSON, W. K., Jr., B.S. (U. of F.) Lawyer, Bisbee Building, Jacksonville,
Fla. Married Katharine Mitchell, 1916.
MABRY, M. H., LL.D. (U. of F.) Deceased.
MEEK, MELVIN (E. F. S.) Lawyer, Ocilla, Ga.
MERCHANT, T. C. (E. F. S.) Newspaper publisher, The Enterprise-Recorder,
Madison, Fla. Married Mae McKelthen, 1914.
MITCHELL, J. T., B.S. (U. of F.) General Superintendent Lester Clay Co.,
Attapulgus, Ga. Married Lola L. Street, 1907.
MITCHELL, W. H., B.S. (U. of F.) Dentist, Lakeland, Fla.
MOORE, JOHN (S. N. S.) Lawyer, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.
PARRISH, C. W. (S. F. M. C.) Parrish, Fla.
PEEK, EUGENE G. (S. N. S.) Physician, Ocala, Fla.
PIXTON, J. F., B.S. (U. of F.) Druggist, Fort Myers, Fla.
QUAINTANCE, C. C., B.S. (U. of F.) Pharmacist, 47 East 6th Street, Jack-
sonville, Fla. Married.
WEST, B. McG. (E. F. S.) City editor, Times-Union, Jacksonville, Fla.
WHEELER, W. D. (E. F. S.) Captain U. S. Army, convalescent, Gainesville, Fla.
WILSON, M. D. (S. F. M. C.) Lawyer, Bartow, Fla. Married Daphne Lewis,
1914.
YON, J. WILL (S. N. S.) State Auditor, Tallahassee, Fla.
YOUNG, T. C., B.S. (U. of F.) Merchant, Lake City, Fla.

CLASS OF 1905
ALEXANDER, G. W., B.S. (U. of F.) Lawyer, Atlantic National Bank Build-
ing, Jacksonville, Fla.
BELCHER, BURTON, B.S. (F. S. C.) Dead (?)
BRADLEY, R. R. (S. F. M. C.) Manager Circulation Dept., Semi-Weekly
Journal, Atlanta, Ga. Married Ermena Wellhouse, 1912.
BRIDGES, B. H., B.S. (U. of F.) Clerk, Board of Public Works, Tallahassee, Fla.
BUCHHOLZ, F. W., A.B. (F. S. C.) Principal Gainesville High School,
Gainesville, Fla. Married, 1914.
BYRD, W. P., B.S. (F. S. C.) Deceased.
CLARK, W. W. (S. N. S.) Milton, Fla.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







14 University of Florida

COOK, D. M., B.L. (F. S. C.) Principal George Washington Junior High
School, Tampa, Fla.
CURRY, C. M., B.S. (U. of F.)
DIAMOND, JOHN T. (S. N. S.) Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction,
Tallahassee, Fla.
FRYER, R. H. (S. F. M. C.) Farmer, Sumatra, Fla.
GAMMON, S. F., B.A. (F. S. C.) Assistant postmaster, Jacksonville, Fla.
Married Elizabeth Standifer, 1913.
GETZEN, L. G., B.S. (U. of F.) Farmer, Fort White, Fla.
GRAHAM, ALLEN (E. F. S.) Physician, Cleveland, Ohio. Married.
JACOBIE, 0. M. (E. F. S.) Clerk, Field Note Branch, Dept. of Agriculture,
with Commissioner of Agriculture, Tallahassee, Fla. Box 297. Married
Elizabeth Lewis, 1909.
JORDAN, A. C. (S. F. M. C.) Newspaper work, member of firm A. P. Jordan
& Son, Punta Gorda, Fla.
McCORD, R. B., A.B. (F. S. C.) State Superintendent Children's Home
Society, 1319 Hurt Building, Atlanta, Ga.
McMULLEN, W. A. (S. F. M. C.) Civil engineer, Melbourne, Fla. With Isham
Randolph Company of Jacksonville.
MAGUIRE, C. H., B.S. (U. of F.) Deceased.
MAGUIRE, T. C., B.S. (U. of F.) Physician and surgeon, Plant City, Fla.
Married Mrs. Commle Elliott, 1908.
MORRISON, JAMES B. (S. N. S.)
REIMER, F. C., M.S. (U. of F.) Superintendent Southern Oregon Branch
Experiment Station, Talent, Oreg.
ROUX, F. S. (E. F. S.) Dentist, Fort Meade, Fla. Married Ruby Ocain, 1912.
SHACKLEFORD, T. M., Jr., A.B. (F. S. C.) Lawyer, 317 Citizens Bank
Building, Tampa, Fla. Married Mary S. Baird, 1915.
SHUTAN, A. J., B.L. (F. S. C.) Lawyer, 111 West Monroe Street, Chicago,
Ill. Married May Flower, 1915.
TAYLOR, HERBERT L. (E. F. S.) Captain U. S. Army, Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.
WHETSTONE, G. M., B.S. (U. of F.)
WHITNEY, W. T. (E. F. S.) Chemist, Plant City, Fla.
ZEWADSKI, W. K., Jr. (E. F. S.) Lawyer, Tampa, Fla.


CLASS OF 1906

BLANTON, R. S., L.I. 1906, A.B. and M.A. 1914. Plant City, Fla.(?)
DAVIS, E. D., L.I. DeFuniak Springs, Fla.
EVANS, A. C., B.A. Graduate W. S. Military Academy, 1911. Major in army,
care Adjutant General, Washington, D. C. Home address, Tallahassee, Fla.
EVANS, R. J., Jr., B.A. Graduate Medical Department Emory University, 1909.
In France, First Lieutenant Medical Corps last news.
FARRAN, C. H., M.A. Pastor Presbyterian Church, DeLand, Fla.
FLOYD, W. L., M.S. Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture. Professor Horti-
culture, U. of F. Married Belva Thomas, 1893.
GREENE, E. P., B.S. Assistant State Chemist, Tallahassee, Fla.
HENRY, A. M., B.S. With State Chemist, Tallahassee, Fla. Married Lula E.
Hart, April 29, 1918.
JENKINS, ISAAC C., M.A. Methodist minister, Gainesville, Fla. Married
Percival Raiford, December 18, 1901.
MUNSELL, WARREN A., B.S. Deceased.
RIVERS, C. 0., B.S. LL.B. Deceased.
ROWLETT, W. M., Jr., B.S. Physician, 812 Citizens Bank Building. Residence
812 Bayshore Boulevard, Tampa, Fla.
WELLER, FRANK, B.S. Lake City, Fla.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association


WOODBERRY, HUNTER S., B.A. Physician. 4 years at University of Virginia.
4 years medical and surgery. Married March, 1918, to Ruby Davis,
Charlottesville, Va. Captain in Medical Corps in France. Capitola, Fla.

CLASS OF 1907

GUNTER, HERMAN, B.S. State Geologist, Tallahassee, Fia.
MOREMAN, M. L., B.S. Switzerland, Fla.
NIELSEN, A. R., B.A. Superintendent Loxahatchee Farms, livestock. Married
Marie Elsberry, 1911. West Palm Beach, Fla.
TOMPKINS, C. A., B.S. Jasper, Fla.

CLASS OF 1908

CASON, T. Z., B.S. Physician. Married Clara Salmer, 1916. 225 West Forsythe
Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
CARTER, P. J., B.S. Physician. Graduate in 1912 from Tulane. Married
January 9, 1919, to Jennie Bell Ott, Clarkesdale, Miss. 214-15 Medical
Building, New Orleans, La.
EARMAN, J. B., B.S. Dentist, West Palm Beach, Fla.
FAWCETT, H. S., M.S. Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station, River-
side, Cal. Married.
FISHER, C. M., B.S. Principal Public Schools, Homestead, Fla. Married
Eva Dean, 1913.
GAMMON, J. E., B.S. Physician. M. D. 1912 Johns Hopkins University.
Captain in Medical Corps during war. 700 Professional Building, Jack-
sonville, Fla.
PERSONS, R. F., A.B. Ft. White, Fla.
SHANDS, J. S., B.A. Heavy hardware salesman, Gainesville, Fla.

CLASS OF 1909
AMES, G. B., B.S.E.E. Engineer R. R. Commission of Florida, Tallahassee,
Fla. Deceased October, 1918.
CHAPIN, R. S., B.S.E.E. 1415 Buchanan Street N. W., Washington, D. C.
GIBBS, W. W., B.S.C.E. First lieutenant engineers. Returned from France
with honorable discharge. Civil engineer and assistant manager Phosphate
Mining Co., Nichols, Fla. Married Lucia Patton. Deceased, 1919.
KAY, RAYMOND, B.A. Deceased.
LARSON, CHARLES, B.S.E.E. Superintendent Municipal Light and Water
Plant, Ft. Pierce, Fla. Married Faye L. Langford, June 26, 1911.
MARTIN, W. B., B.A. Lumberman, R. R. No. 2, Box 205, Jacksonville, Fla.
SLEDD, ANDREW, D.D. (Honorary degree). Professor Emory University,
Atlanta, Ga.
TAYLOR, A. H. Associate Physicist, Bureau of Standards. Married Kathleen
Lawson, 1914, Washington, D. C.
WILSON, F. T., B.S. County Y. M. C. A. Secretary. Married Leo Platt Boone,
Tallahassee, Fla., February 20, 1917. Ocala, Fla.
WILSON, R. N., M.S. Teacher. Married Saza Hendrick Peck, June 15, 1910,
Durham, N. C.
WINTERS, R. Y., M.S. Doctor, Agronomist in plant breeding, Experiment
Station, Raleigh, N. C.

CLASS OF 1910

BARCO, E. TERRELL, A.B. Major of field artillery U. S. A. Married Lucile
Glass. Care War Claim Board, Munitions Building, Washington, D. C.
BLACKMAN, WM. FREMONT, LL.D. (Honorary). Member Florida State
Livestock Sanitary Board, Lake Monroe, Fla.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







16 University of Florida

CALHOUN, E. C., LL.B. (S. N. S., 1889). Clergyman, Hastings, Fla.
CAPPLEMAN, D. E., A.B. Care Standard Oil Co., Haiphong, Indo China.
Home, Ocala, Fla.
HARDEE, L. P., LL.B. Attorney, Gainesville, Fla.
HELM, ROY, A.B. Gaylord Building, Ashland, Ky.
HOLDEN, SAMUEL S., B.S. Inspector War Department M. A. M. E. Section.
Married Hattie M. Lange, 1916. 149 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, N. Y.
McMILLAN, J. C., B.S. Superintendent Atlanta Refining and Manufacturing-
Co. Married Hattie Steinfeldt, 1914. 698 Martin Street, Atlanta, Ga.
RADER, R. D., B.S.C.E. Captain Engineers, charge ot building roads and
draining swamps. Married Elizabeth Klinefelter, 1913. 217 Jackson St.,
Jonesborough, Ark.
SHACKLEFORD, THOSE. MITCHELL (Honorary). Lawyer, Tampa, Fla.
SMALL, C. C., LL.B. Lawyer. Married W. L. Turner, 1917. Lake City, Fla.
STEFFEE, J. B., B.S. Kissimmee, Fla.
THOMPSON, H. L., B.S.C.E., LL.B. (1917). Land agent, Cummer Lumber
Co. Married Charlotte A. Steckert, 1911. Gainesville, Fla.


CLASS OF 1911

BURGER, 0. F., M.S. Plant Pathologist. Care Bureau of Markets, Washington,
D. C.
CARTER, S. L., LL.B. Lawyer. Married Gladys McFarland, Gainesville, Fla.
CHRISTIAN, E. E., B.S. Married July 1, 1919. McIntosh, Fla.
CREWS, A. S., LL.B. City treasurer, state representative, attorney, Starke, Fla.
CROCKER, OBIE L., LL.B. Lawyer. Married Perla Parrish, October 22, 1912.
County judge, Chipley, Fla.
DRANE, 0. W., B.S.E.E. Second lieutenant, Second Florida Infantry. Insur-
ance, etc. Lakeland, Fla.
EPPERSON, C. C., LL.B. Lawyer, Williston, Fla.
FREI, F. J., .B.S.E.E. Electrical contractor, Savannah, Ga.
GREEN, F., LL.B. Bushnell, Fla.
HILTON, WALTER B., A.B. Chaplain of 509th Engineers, A. P. 0. 701, A.
E. F. Soon to go on honeymoon to Honolulu as a missionary. 1956 East
Elkhart Street, Philadelphia, Pa.
HOWARD, G. L., B.S. Railway mail clerk. Married B. B. Jordan, 1915.
Trilby, Fla.
HUFFAKER, R. B., LL.B. Lawyer. Married Thresa Shackleford, 1904.
Bartow, Fla.
HUNTER, J. B., B.S.C.E. Engineer on upper St. Johns drainage district
work. Civil engineer Isham-Randolph Co., Jacksonville, Fla., Melbourne,
Fla. Home address, targo, Fla.
JOHNSON, PAT, LL.B. Clerk circuit court, attorney and cattleman. Married.
Kissimmee, Fla.
KING, RUFUS L., B.S.A. County agent for Geneva County, Ala. Married
Elizabeth Tallant Thomas, Christlanburg, Va., May 1, 1918. Hartford, Ala.
LANGSTON, B. G., A.B. and LL.B. (1913). Lawyer and teacher. Married.
Inverness, Fla.
LESTER, J. L. Attorney, Key West, Fla.
MACY, E. E., M.D., A.B. 1911, A.M. 1912. Teacher. Married M. A. Wallace,
1886. Box 142, Eau Gallie, Fla.
OSBORNE, H. P., LL.B. Attorney. Married Nancy M. Cooper, 1916. 804
Atlantic Bank Building, Jacksonville, Fla.
OVERMAN, C. H., B.S.C.E. Civil engineer, Bagdad Land and Lumber Co.
Married Annete Sindorf of Bagdad, July 14, 1915. Bagdad, Fla.
PERRY, D. S., B.S.C.E. Division engineer, The Texas Pipe Line Co., Box
1033, Wiobita Falls, Texas. Married Esther Blacknall of Anson, Texas,
1915.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association


ROLAND, A. M., LL.B. Lawyer. Married Alme E. Wise, Bushnell, Fla.
SEALEY, R. M., A.B. Superintendent Tallahassee Public School. Married Sue
Hemming, August 11, 1915, Tallahassee, Fla.
SHANDS, J. W., A.B. Attorney. Home address, Green Cove Springs, Fla.
Law Exchange Building, Jacksonville, Fla.
SOAR, 1. E., B.S.A. Nurseryman. Proprietor Pomona Nursery and Dade City
Nurseries, Dade City, Fla.
STEWART, C. Q., LL.B. Treasurer, Board of Trade. Attorney, Fort Myers, Fla.
SURRENCY, W. H., LL.B. Attorney, Box 172, Live Oak, Fla.
WADE, L. E., Jr., LL.B. Lawyer, Jacksonville, Fla.

CLASS OF 1912
BAKER, A. A., B.S.A. With U. S. Shipping Board, Supercargo S. S. West
Cavanal, Division of Operation, 45 Broadway, N. Y.
BAMBERG, C. S., B.S.E.E. Headquarters, 10 Rue Labie, 17me Art, Paris,
France. Foreign representative of Northeast Electric Co., Rochester, N. Y.
BRYANT, THOS. W., B.S. and LL.B. (1915). Attorney, Lakeland, Fla. Married
Lydia Steity, May, 1920.
BUIE, D. M., LL.B. Attorney, Gainesville, Fla. Married.
CASON, F. W., LL.B. Lawyer with Hudson, Wolfe & Cason. Married B. C.
Turner, 1915, Miami, Fla.
DAVIS, A. G., B.S., M.S. Chief Chemist Meredita Sugar Co., Central Meredita
Cabanas, Cuba. Home address, Chipley, Fla.
DONNELL, E. B., LL.B. Attorney, Judge Circuit Court 15th Circuit. Married
R. B. Roberts, 1909, West Palm Beach, Fla.
FELTON, T. D., B.S.C.E. Manager of phosphate mine east of Bartow, Fla.
FERRELL, H. A., LL.B. Attorney, Seale, Ala.
FIELDS, W. P., LL.B. Prosecuting Attorney, Mayor, Blountstown, Fla.
GRACE, G. J., B.S. Principal High School Trenton, Fla. Home address,
Graceville, Fla.
HARRISON, W. T., LL.B. Prosecuting Attorney, Palmetto, Fla.
JACOBSON, J. E., B.S. Jacksonville, Fla.
KEEN, S. S., LL.B. Attorney, Lake City, Fla.
KIME, C. D., B.S. County Demonstration Agent. Married 1914., Orlando, Fla.
KING, ROSWELL, LL.B. First Lieutenant, Infantry, France. (Decorated with
the French War Cross for unusual bravery on the French front, April
28, 1918), two American citations. Jacksonville, Fla.
MERSHON, M. L., LL.B. Attorney, Miami, Fla.
MILLER, 0. S., A.B. and LL.B. Lawyer. Married 1914, Heard Building, Jack-
sonville, Fla.
MOON, C. M., LL.B. Attorney, Chas. A. Moon & Scott & Candler, 927 Healy
Building, Atlanta, Ga.
McMULLEN, M. A., LL.B. Prosecuting Attorney, State Attorney, Clearwater,
Fla.
PERKINS, L. A., Jr., A.B. Note department, Barnett National Bank. Married
Margaret Brobston, 1915, Jacksonville, Fla.
PHILLIPS, A. EDWIN, LL.B. General Sales Manager, Welch Grape Juice Co.
Married Isabelle Patton of Gainesville, Fla., 1913. Westfield, N. Y.
PRICE, W. C., LL.B. Lawyer. Married Birdie Leadley, 1913. Panama City, Fla.
RANDELL, R. W., LL.B. Attorney, Ft. Myers, Fla.
SHACKLEFORD, R. W., A.B. 1912, LL.B. 1914. Attorney. 420 Amercian Bank
Building, Tampa, Fla.
STORTER, NEAL S., B.S.E.E. Captain of dredge boat. Married Betty M.
Knight, 1915. Ft. Myers, Fla.
THOMAS, D. FRAZIER, B.S.C.E. Civil Engineer, Gainesville, Fla.
TRANTHAM, T. S., LL.B. Attorney, Married Miss Bullock, Ocala, Fla.
WALKER, W. STANTON, LL.B. Lawyer. Married Julia F. Patton, 1917.
Atlantic Bank Building, Jacksonville, Fla.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







18 University of Florida


CLASS OF 1913

BLANTON, ROBERT SOLTER, A.B. In Education. Plant City, Fla.(?)
BROOKS, A. C., LL.B. Attorney and Counsellor at Law, Tarpon Springs, Fla.
CASLER, E. T., B.S. State Oil Chemist, Tallahassee, Fla.
CLAYTON, 0. J., LL.B. City, County Attorney and County Prosecutor.
Married Virgie Andrews, April 14, 1907, Quincy, Fla.
COX, BOYD A., LL.B. State Representative, Attorney. Married Gertrude
Gainer, September 17, 1916. Blountstown, Fla.
DeVANE, E. C., LL.B. Attorney, 203 American Bank Building, Tampa, Fla.
DIAMOND, C. P., LL.B. Lawyer. Married Miss Johnson, 1916. Perry, Fla.
DOUGLASS, R. CLYDE. Missionary to China (Southern Presbyterian Church).
Married Elizabeth Leyburn of Ballston, Va., 1919. Box 884, Pensacola, Fla.
ELLIOTT, WALTER GOWAN, A.B. Tampa, Fla.
GARRETT, G. P., LL.B. Lawyer, Kissimmee, Fla.
GIBSON, J. B., Jr., LL.B. Lawyer with Gibson, Riherd, 12-14 Knight
Building, Tampa, Fla.
GODWIN, JOHN L., LL.B. Principal Public School, Letford, Ga. 314 Peach-
tree Street, Atlanta, Ga.
HENDERSON, CHAS. WILLIAM, A.B. Student, Vanderbilt University, Nash-
ville, Tenn.
HOCKER, F. R., LL.B. Lawyer. Married Mildred E. Montgomery, 1914.
Ocala, Fla.
HOUSEHOLDER, E. F., LL.B. County Judge, Seminole County, Sanford, Fla.
JARRELL, R. L., A.B. and LL.B. 1915. American University Union No. 8, Rue
De Richelieu, Paris, France. With a French-American Salvage Co.
Home address, Williston, Fla.
KENNEDY, W. M., LL.B. Lawyer. Married C. R. Cottrell, 1915. Tavares, Fla.
LAFFITTE, LINCOLN SYDNOR, A.B. Lloyd, Fla.
LAWLER, S. W., LL.B. Attorney, Prosecuting Attorney, Ft. Myers, Fla.
LEITNER, SUMTER, A.B. and LL.B. 1915. Lawyer, Arcadia, Fla.
LOFTIN, U. C., M.S. Entomologist, Federal Horticulture Board, Washington,
D. C. (now in Texas).
MACINTOSH, STUART, B.S.M.E. Married. 3402 Smedley Street, Philadelphia,
Pa.
MAGAHA, E. M., LL.B. County and City Attorney, Milton, Fla.
MATHIS, BASCOM VERNANDO, LL.B. Lawyer, Youngstown, Fla.
McCASKILL, J. M., LL.B. Attorney, Director Chamber of Commerce, Ralston
Building, Miami, Fla.
MORGAN, L. R., B.A. Hardware business, Arcadia, Fla.
NEAL, MARVIN LLEWELLYN, M.A.
O'BYRNE, F. M., M.S. State Nursery Inspector, State Plant Board of Florida,
Gainesville, Fla. Married Irene McMahan, 1916.
O'HAVER, P. C., M.A. Married Katharine V. Cooper, 1915. Tire Surgeon
(Vulcanizing), Palatka, Fla.
PHIPPS, C. M., LL.B. Attorney, 5403 Seminole Avenue, Tampa, Fla.
ROWLETT, C. A., B.S.C.E., LL.B. County Surveyor. Married Gertrude
Heckenhauer, 1915. Palmetto, Fla.
RIHERD, FRANKLIN, LL.B. Lawyer. Care Gibson & Riherd, Roberts Build-
ing, Tampa, Fla. Married Nora Staples, 1916.
SHANDS, A. G., B.S.C.E. Manufacturer of barrel staves, Green Cove Springs,
Fla.
SWARTZ, H. V., B.S.A. Morriston, N. J. Salesman for James Manufacturing
Co., Elmyra, N. Y.
TAYLOR, E. A., B.S.M.E. Unemployed at present. Married Leo Baker, 1916.
Gainesville, Fla.


Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association 19


THRASHER, LEON B,, B.S.C.E. Civil Engineer with State Road Department,
Lake City, Fla. Home address, Micanopy, Fla. Married Margarite
Dobarganes of Jacksonville, Fla. December 26, 1917.
VIDAL, ALBERT, B.S.C.E. Pharmacist, Vidal's Drug Store, Gainesville, Fla.
WHITE, R. R., A.B. and LL.B. 1915. Orlando, Fla. Killed in action November
2, 1918, while leading men in charge in St. Mihiel drive.
WILSON, R. BORDEN, A.B. Vice President and Assistant General Manager
Wilson Hardware Co., Bartow, Fla. Married Mayme Forsyth, 1917.

CLASS OF 1914
ALEXANDER, L. W., LL.B. Attorney, Jacksonville, Fla.
ARNOLD, A. C., LL.B. Attorney, Jacksonville, Fla.
BADGER, D. M., B.S.A. Minneapolis, Minn. Died at Charleston Naval
Hospital, January 29, 1919.
BAXTER, MAXWELL, LL.B. Lawyer, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
BECKER, N.R.A., B.S.E.E. Industrial Engineer, 205 Pilgrim Avenue, Detroit,
Mich.
BIRD, T. B., B.S. and LL.B. 1916. Attorney, Monticello, Fla.
BLACKMAN, WORTHINGTON, LL.B. Naturalization Examiner, U. S. Depart-
ment of Labor, 415 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, N. Y. Married Irene L.
Fuller, May 5, 1917, one child.
BUIE, A. P. "SAM", LL.B. With Hartsfleld Grocery Co., Gainesville, Fla.
Married Ruth McDonald.
CAWTHON, W. S., M.A. (S. N. S. DeFunlak Springs, 1890) High School
Inspector, State of Florida, Professor of Secondary Education, U. of F.
Married Anne Whilden, 1905. Gainesville, Fla.
CLAYTON, H. G., B.S.A. and M.S.A., 1916. District Agent for West Florida.
Care Agricultural Experiment Station, Gainesville, Fla.
CONANT, H. G., B.S.A. Electrical Engineer and Distribution Engineer,
Minneapolis General Electric Co., Minneapolis, Minn. Married Frances
McDowell, June 12, 1917.
CROM, G. C., Jr., B.S.E.E. With Dodge Automobile Co., 1170 Mt. Eliot Street,
Detroit, Mich.
CROM, W. H., B.S.M.E. and B.S.E.E. Captain 31st Infantry, U. S. Army, Ft.
Kelley, Manila, Philippine Islands. Married Ida Hannah Appenzeller,
April 12, 1920.
DeWINKLER, AUGUST, B.S.C.E. Civil Engineer, Ragged Key Development,
Miami, Fla. Arch Creek, Fla.
GIST, J. F., B.S.A. Farmer, Ocala, Fla. Married Ruth Boulware, 1920.
GOULDING, R. L., B.A. Care High School, Atlanta, Ga.
GRACE, JAMES THADDEUS, B.S. Civil Service, R. F. D. Carrier, Graceville,
Fla. Married Leo Crumbley, December, 1916.
HENDERSON, R. A., Jr., LL.B. Attorney, Married Lucie Holmes, July 18,
1917. Address, Ft. Myers, Fla.
HILL, W. L., LL.B. Attorney. Secretary Senator Fletcher, Washington, D. C.,
and clerk to Committee on Commerce of U. S. Senate.
HILL, F. W. L., B.S.E.E. Engineer New York Edison Co. (Light and Power),
2418 University Avenue, New York City. Married March 15, 1918, to Agnes
Picken Smith.
HOUGHTALING, D. C., B.S.A. With Sinclair Oil Corporation, New York office,
108 Willow Street, Brooklyn, N. Y.
KNIGHT, A. W., LL.B. Attorney (Knight & Adair), 912 Heard Building.
Residence 3222 St. Johns Avenue, Jacksonville, Fla. Married Marian
Russell, January 14, 1915.
LaROCHE, C. C., B.S.M.E. Deceased. Constabulary, Philippine Islands. Killed
by natives in Philippine Islands, October, 1918.
LISCHKOFF, L. N., LL.B. Attorney, American National Bank Building,
Pensacola, Fla.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







20 University of Florida

MARTINI, C. A., B.S.A., M.S.A. Iowa State College, 1917. With Seaboard
Railway in Florida. Tampa, Fla. Married Edith Fulton of Brooks-
ville, Fla, 1920.
McGARRY, P. D., LL.B. Attorney, with F. M. Durrance, 401 West Building,
Jacksonville, Fla. Residence, 1756 Pearl Street, Jacksonville, Fla. Married
January 3, 1917, to Helen Cecile Wrigley of Jacksonville, Fla.
McNEILL, M. C., B.S.C.E. Tallahassee, Fla.
MILLER, J. A., B.S.A. Secretary Chamber of Commerce, Clearwater, Fla.
Married Edithe Schwab, 1915.
MOBLEY, P. D., LL.B. Deceased. Attorney, Punta Gorda, Fla.
MOORE, T. W., LL.B. Railway Mail Service, U. S. Government, 230 East 17th
Street, Jacksonville, Fla. Married Lina E. Tousey, 1914.
OWENS, F. E., LL.B. Arcadia, Fla., or Eustis, Fla.
PARHAM, WALLACE C., B.S.E.E. Care General Electric Co., Schenectady,
N. Y.
PERRY, P. R., LL.B. Lawyer, Firm McWilliams & Perry, St. Augustine, Fla.
PETERSON, J. HARDIN, LL.B. Attorney. Married. Lakeland, Fla.
POPPELL, J. C., LL.B. Attorney, Plant City, Fla.
PRICE, JOHN CAREY, B.S.C.E. Warrenton, N. C.
PRUITT, T. P., LL.B. Attorney, Judge City Court, Hickory, N. C. Married
December 31, 1918, to Adelyn McComb.
RAY, T. C., LL.B. Attorney. Member Legislature 1919. Blountstown, Fla.
SCHULTZ, WILLIAM HENRY, B.S.A. Florist. Married April 7, 1920, to Edith
P. Nash of Washington, D. C. Auburndale, Fla.
SHACKLEFORD, R. W., A.B., LL.B. Attorney, 420 American Bank Building,
Tampa, Fla.
SHAW, A. G., B.S.A. Tampa, Fla.
SMITH, T. H., LL.B. Deceased. Attorney. Died of pneumonia in hospital in
France in 1918.
SPRINGER, JOHN R., B.S.A. Orange grower and farmer, Orlando, Fla.
Married Florence L. Miller, February 22, 1918.
SUTTON, J. B., LL.B. Lawyer. Member of State Board of Control and State
Plant Board. 301 Citizens Bank Building, Tampa, Fla. Married Belva
Floyd, October 17, 1917.
SWANSON, T. J., B.A., LL.B. 1916. Lawyer, Perry, Fla. Married Isabel Biaza,
April 28, 1919.
SWANSON, F. M., B.S.C.E. Civil Engineer, Care W. A. Sanders, Anderson,
S. C. Married Mildred Cobb, June, 1916.
TAYLOR, ROBERT RIVERS, Jr., LL.B. Lawyer, Miami, Fla.
TENNEY, LOUIS EARL, B.S.C.E. Farmer, Federal Point, Fla. Married.
THALIMER, H. A., B.S.C.E. District Engineer, Humble Oil and Refining Co.,
Ardmore, Okla. Married.
TRAXLER, LEON W., A.B. Cashier First State Bank, McIntosh, Fla. Home
address Alachua, Fla.
WELCH, C. L., LL.B. Lawyer, 201-203 Curry Building, Tampa, Fla.
WIGGINS, C. M., LL.B. Major, Attorney, Bartow, Fla.
WHITE, DAVID LINDSAY, B.S.C.E. U. S. Junior Engineer, 211 Clifton Ave.,
Natchez, Miss.
WILDER, ALONZO, LL.B. Attorney, Plant City, Fla.
WILLIAMS, J. E., B.S. Attorney, Tampa, Fla.
WILSON, GUY H., B.S. Dairy business, Tallahassee, Fla.

CLASS OF 1915
BARRS, NEWCOMB, LL.B. Attorney. Residence, 1351 Market Street, Jack-
sonville, Fla. Married Anna Holt Bryan, March 2, 1920.
BLOUNT, URIEL, B.S.C.E. Civil Engineer with Bowers Southern Dredging
Co.,- Box 224, Miami, Fla. Married Aleve S. Haddock, 1917.
BOWERS, R. D., LL.B. Merchant (hardware), Mulberry, Fla. Married L.
Ford, 1918.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association 21

BOYER, CLARENCE ATKINSON, LL.B. Attorney, Orlando, Fla.
BROWN, MARCUS FREDERICK, A.B. Farmer, Lawtey, Fla
CAMPBELL, A. D., Jr., B.S. Banking, Graceville, Fla.
CAPPLEMAN, HOMER LEROY, B.S.C.E. With Isham Randolph Co., Jack-
sonville, Fla.
CARTER, F. B., Jr., LL.B. Lawyer, Pensacola, Fla.
DeWOLFE, H. L., A.B. Teacher High School, Princeton, Ill. Married Margaret
F. Pfahler, 1916.
EMBRY, W. E., A.B. First Lieutenant Aviation, France. Dade City, Fla.
FREEMAN, H. E., B.S.C.E. Proprietor Freeman Transfer Co., 303 Price Street,
Savannah, Ga. Married August 18, 1917, to Thelma Louise Webb of
Tampa, Fla.
FUTCH, E. E., LL.B. Attorney, St. Petersburg, Fla.
GRACY, B. B., Jr., B.S.A. Smyrna, Tenn.
HAINLIN, N. E., B.S.A. Married Miss Prescott, 1915. Homestead, Fla.
HALE, HUGH, LL.B. Lawyer, Brooksville, Fla.
HALLOWES, J. P., B.S.C.E. Engineer Highway Department, care State
Road Department, Tallahassee, Fla.
HALMA, F. F., B.S. Assistant in Plant Physiology, Citrus Experiment Station,
Riverside, Cal. Married Rebecca Peterson, 1915.
HAMPTON, FRED J., A.B. and LL.B. Lawyer, Hampton Building, Tampa, Fla.
HARN, SAM P., B.S.A. Proprietor "College Inn", Gainesville, Fla.
HATCHER, JAMES FULTON, B.S. Principal Junior High School, Chickasha,
Okla. Home, Stonewall, Okla.
HEARIN, J. L., B.S. Married, Quincy, Fla.
HELM, E. B., B.S. Graduate student, Johns Hopkins University, care Joans
Hopkins, Baltimore, Md.
JACKSON, T. U., B.S.A. Dairyman, Lakeland, Fla.
JOHNS, E. M., LL.B. Lawyer. Married Thelma E. Griffin, 1915. Starke, Fla.
JOYNER, RALPH LESLIE, B.S.E.E. Electrician U. S. N. (still in service).
Present address, Gainesville, Fla., care T. E. McDonald.
KNOWLES, G. B., A.B. and LL.B. 1916. Attorney. Married Curtis Pitts of
Gainesville, Fla., October 1, 1919. Bradentown, Fla.
"MAGUIRE, R. F., LL.B. Lawyer, Tilden & Maguire, Bank of Orange Building,
Orlando, Fla.
McDOWALL, C. D., B.S.A. Joined the army 1918. Married Miss White 1917.
Lakeland, Fla.
McPHERSON, R. J., B.S.A. Teacher and farmer, Juniper, Fla.
MASON, CHARLES A., M.S. Sub-tropical insects investigations, care Bureau
of Entomology, U. S. D. A., Box 491 Orlando, Fla. Married Mary Mc-
Conkie, October 14, 1919.
MASON, FREDERICK RANKIN. Care Tech High School, Atlanta, Ga.
NEWMAN, L. B., LL.B. Lawyer, 1354 Hubbard Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
PETTEWAY, H. C., LL.B. Attorney, Lakeland, Fla. Married Nellie D. Gates,
of Ocala, Fla., August, 1918.
PETTEWAY, WALTER RALEIGH, LL.B. Attorney, Petteway Building,
Tampa, Fla. Married Naomi Hocutt of Graham, N. C., August 8, 1917.
POPPELL, T. J., A.B. Teacher. El Paso, Texas, Care Rogers Furniture Co.
RIGGINS, L. W., B.S.M.E. Automobile Dealer, Lakeland, Fla.
ROBERTSON, CHARLES ARCHIBALD, A.B. and M.A. 1919. At Harvard
University for graduate work, Cambridge, Mass.
RUSH, H. L., LL.B. Deceased.
SHUMAN, J. H., Jr., LL.B. Lawyer, Prosecuting Attorney, Monticello, Fla.
Married Nellie Hanson December 19, 1917.
SOLOMON, B. L., LL.B. Attorney, Marianna, Fla.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







22 University of Florida

STEWART, J. B., Jr., LL.B. Attorney, Mayor, Representative from Nassau
County to Florida Legislature. County Judge, Nassau County, Fernandina,
Fla. Married Margaret Johnson of Fernandina, Fla., August 24, 1918.
TALLEY, R. E., LL.B. Lawyer, Knoxville, Tenn., care Knoxville Table and
Chair Co. Married M. T. Witherspoon, 1916.
TERRY, R. P., B.A. Law student, U of F.
TRAMMELL, CLYDE G., LL.B. Lawyer, Lakeland, Fla. Married April, 1920.
TRAXLER, E. S., A.B. Alachua, Fla.
UPCHURCH, FRANK D., LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, Fernandina, Fla.
WARD, S. R., B.S.E.E. Lieutenant Motor Transport Corps, Camp Gordon, Ga.
Permanent home address, Brooker, Fla.
WIGGENS, E. E., LL.B. Died in service.
WILSON, B. C. (S. F. M. A. 1903), LL.B. U. of F. Lawyer, with Wilson &
Swearingen, Bartow, Fla. Married Edna Boyd, April 17, 1917.
YARBROUGH, THEODORE TURNBULL, B.S. Farming, Tallahassee, Fla.

CLASS OF 1916

ADAMS, B. D., A.B. Principal of School, Titusville, Fla.
BARKER, W. J., LL.B. Attorney, Atlantic National Bank Building, Jackson-
ville, Fla. Residence, 226 East 7th Street, Jacksonville, Fla. Married
Pauline E. Bigham.
BARLOW, 1. P., LL.B. Lawyer, Wauchula, Fla. Married Viola Bailey, 1915.
DUKES, R. A., B.S.A. Deceased. Inspector State Plant Board. Died January
3, 1918, at training camp.
FARRIOR, J. R., A.B. Teacher High School, Gainesville, Fla.
GLASGOW, W. J., LL.B. Lawyer, Apalachicola, Fla.
GRACE, C. B., B.S.A. Permanent address, 1604 North Grove Street, Gaines-
ville, Fla. Now at 957 North 7th Street, Memphis, Tenn. In structural
engineering work with Virginia Bridge and Iron Co., of Roanoke, Va.
Married June 23, 1920.
GREEN, R. A., B.S. Teacher, Principal of High School, Lake Butler, Fla.
GUNN, C. D., B.S.A. County Demonstration Agent, U. S. D. A., Gainesville, Fla.
HALL, HARVEY ALDRICH, B.S.C.E. With State Road Department, Gaines-
ville, Fla. Married Miss Grimm, 1920.
HAMILTON, GEORGE DuRELL, B.S.C.E. Bartow, Fla.
HAMRICK, R. E., LL.B. Lawyer, also County Superintendent, Okeechobee,
Fla. Married Annie Bishop, 1916.
HARMONY, G. W., A.B. Cashier Perry Bank, Perry, Fla. Married, 1916.
HIMES, 1. I., A.B. Treasurer and Assistant Manager of the Gruber-Freeland
Pharmacies, Inc., West Palm Beach, Fla. Married Myra Finley, 1907.
HOLLINGSWORTH, C. I., B.A. Mercantile business, Ft. Meade, Fla.
HOLLAND, SPESSARD L., LL.B. Prosecuting Attorney, Polk County, Bartow,
Fla.
JACKSON, A. C., B.S. Bookkeeper Florida National Bank, Gainesville, Fla.
JOHNSON, LEE, LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, 903 Frick Building, Pittsburgh, Pa.
LAMSON, HERBERT, LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, 907 Bisbee Building, Jack-
sonville, Fla. Married Jean McDonald Mason, 1918.
LOTSPEICH, A. A., LL.B. 505 Board of Trade Building, New Orleans, La.
McCALL, T. E., B.A. Teacher, Wildwood, Fla.
McELYA, NORRIS, B.S., LL.B. Care W. D. Payne, Lawyers' Building,
Miami, Fla. Married Lucile DaCosta, 1920.
MYERS, W. B., LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, Tallahassee, Fla.
NELSON, GIDEON E., B.S.E.E. Dunedin, Fla.
OLLIPHANT, H. K., Jr., LL.B. Lawyer, Bartow, Fla.
PINKERTON, A. R., LL.B. 504% Franklin Street. Residence, 814 Cayuga
Street, Tampa, Fla.
RICH, E. E., B.S.A. Farmer, Salisbury, Mass.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association 23


SAWYER, W. E., M.A. Principal High School, Ft. Myers, Fla. Married Eva
Child, 1906.
SAWYER, HERBER SMITH, LL.B. Heard Building, Jacksonville, Fla.
SCHOFIELD, M. C., LL.B. Lawyer, Inverness, Fla.
SIKES, JAMES FRANKLIN, LL.B. Lawyer, Tarpon Springs, Fla. Home,
Punta Gorda, Fla.
TERRY, R. H., A.B. Lakeland, Fla.
THOMPSON, H. W., LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, County Attorney, Escambia
County, Pensacola, Fla. Married December 23, 1919.
VAN CAMP, R. K., B.S.C.E. Civil Engineer, Punta Gorda, Fla.
WHITMIRE, W. A., B.S.M.E. Patient in hospital, Asheville, N. C.
WILKINSON, S. A. B., LL.B. and B.S. Principal Smith-Hughes Agricultural
High School, Gonzalez, Fla. Married Ruth A. Allen, May, 1918.
WILSON, W. D., A.B. Supervising Principal of School, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Married Seay Dormany of Perry, Fla., June 18, 1918.
WONG, YICK KUEN, B.S.A. 735 Clay Street, San Francisco, Cal.
WOOD, P. A., A.B. Salesman, American Druggists' Syndicate of New York,
304 East Park Avenue, Tampa, Fla.
YONGE, JAMES ERNEST, LL.B. Lawyer, firm of Smith, Robineau and Yonge,
Miami, Fla.

CLASS OF 1917

BRAYMER, C. J., B.S.C.E. Technical service manager Packard Service Station,
1870 Summit Street, Columbus, Ohio. Home address, Bradentown, Fla.
BRIGGS, W. R., B.S.A. *County Agent in Manatee County, Bradentown, Fla.
CHILLINGWORTH, CURTIS E., LL.B. Lawyer, West Palm Beach, Fla.
COBB, R. H., LL.B. Cited for bravery in action. Now lawyer, Orlando, Fla.
COLLINS, P. F., B.S.A. Salesman, E. 0. Painter Fertilizer Co., Orlando, Fla.
COOPER, J. R., LL.B. 149 Bird Avenue, Miami, Fla.
DAGG, R. J., B.S.A. Salesman, Carsonville, Mich.
DOZIER, H. L., M.S. Attending 0. S. U. working for Doctorate, care of Depart-
ment of Entomology, Columbus, Ohio.
FEUERHAK, M. G., B.S. Winona, Minn.
HAMILTON, THOMAS, LL.B. Lawyer, Clearwater, Fla. Married Bessie
Bunch of Gainesville, Fla., September 2, 1909.
HART, GORDON, B.S. Assistant State Chemist, Tallahassee, Fla. Home
address, Lakeland, Fla.
HATCHER, FRITZ, B.S. Sherman, Texas, with Hatcher Hardware Co.
HELSETH, GEO. A., B.S.A. Farming, Oslo, Fla.
HENDERSON, W. B., B.A. Care Texas Oil Co., Houston, Texas.
HOLLAND, FRANK LASSITER, B.S.A. In bank, Frostproof, Fla.
HOUSEHOLDER, F. L., LL.B. Care A. E. Householder, Tallahassee, Fla.
HOWELL, P. B., LL.B. Naval stores business, Branford, Fla. Married Miss
Green, 1918.
HUFF, OTIS PASCAL, B.S. Jacksonville, Tenn. Single. Care Old Hickory
Powder Plant.
JOHNSON, J. A., B.S.A. First lieutenant; killed in France, 1919.
KRANSHAR, PHILIP, LL.B. Lawyer, Napierville, Ill.
LONG, CLIFTON W., B.S.A. Teaching Agriculture in Smith-Hughes High
School, Trenton, Fla. Married Miss Little, Ocala, Fla., June, 1918.
MANN, C. M., B.S.A. Permanent address, Fernandina, Fla. With Commadore
Point Terminal Co., Jacksonville, Fla.
McALPIN, IRA, B.A. Teacher, Tallahassee, Fla. Married Leora Hatcher,
January 30, 1917.
McMULLEN, P. R., B.S.A. Largo, Fla.
MIXSON, J. A., B.A. Williston, Fla. *


Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







24 University of Florida

NIXON, J. C., M.A. Machine Shops Work T. C. I. & R. R. Co., Ensley, Ala.
PADGET, SIDNEY DANIEL, A.B. Principal Cedar Keys High School, Cedar
Keys, Fla.
PANCOAST, B. K., B.S.A. Married Pearl Mathews, 1918. Dairyman, Bartow, Fla.
PAYNE, W. D., LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, Lawyers Building, Miami, Fla.
Married Clara Marie Turner, October 23. 1908.
ROBINSON, T. R., B.S. Teacher, care High School, Tampa, Fla.
ROSENBUSCH, C. H., B.S.A. Green Cove Springs, Fla.
RUSSELL, M. E., B.A. Key West, Fla.
STADLER, L. J., B.S.A. Instructor In Farm Crops, University of Missouri,
Columbia, Mo. Married, 1919.
TERVIN, W. L., LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, Bradentown, Fla.
THOMPSON, F. L., B.S.A. Proprietor Monticello Ice Co., and Manager Talla-
hassee Branch of Purity Ice Cream and Dairy Co., Tallahassee, Fla.
Married Jeannette Anna Keith, August 26, 1918.
TILLMAN, J. M., B.S.A. Major during war. County Agent, Arcadia, Fla.
VETTER, PAUL, LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, care Baldwin & Vetter, Attorneys,
Law Exchange Building, Jacksonville, Fla. Married Agnes Frances
Burke, February, 1920.
WEIMER, P. E., B.S.A.
WOOD, HARRY E., B.S.A. Farmer and merchant, Evinston, Fla.
ZETROUER, H. F., B.A. Farming, Rochelle, Fla.

CLASS OF 1918
BAILEY, GEORGE RANEY, B.A. Care Hon. Frank Clark, M. C., Washington,
D. C. Home, Monticello, Fla.
BENZ, JOHN SAMUEL, LL.B. (A.B. Indiana) Lebanon, Ind.
BEVILLE, ULMONT U., LL.B. Ft. Myers, Fla. Municipal Judge.
BROWN, MARCUS FREDERICK, A.B., LL.B. Farmer, Lawtey, Fla.
CARTER, DICKSON, LL.B. Pensacola, Fla.
EDWARDS, FRANCIS REES, B.S.A. Drawer K, Melbourne, Fla. Civil Engineer.
GIBBONS, MELVILLE GUNBY, LL.B. (B.S. Spring Hill College, Ala.) Lawyer,
Tampa, Fla.
GREEN, ALFRED ANDERSON, LL.B. Ocala, Fla.
HALL, ELWOOD OVERTON, LL.B. Quincy, Fla.
HARRELL, JONAS HENRY, LL.B. Lawyer, 205 Heard Building, Jacksonville,
Fla. Home, Quincy, Fla.
HATHAWAY, WILLIAM BYRON, M.A. (A.B. Rollins College) Instructor Eng-
lish, Latin and Spanish, Gainesville, Fla. Married.
HAYMAN, WILLIAM PAUL, B.S.A. With Gulf Fertilizer Co., Winter Haven,
Fla. Home, Punta Gorda, Fla.
McELYA, NORRIS, A.B., B.S., LL.B. Care Payne & Layton, Lawyers' Building,
Miami, Fla.
MAHON, WILLIAM LACY, LL.B. Lawyer, Heard Building, Jacksonville, Fla.
MALONEY, CLARENCE B., M.A. (B.S. Michigan Agricultural College) First
Lieutenant Air Service, Kalamazoo, Mich.
MANECKE, OTTO, B.S.A. Brooksville, Fla.
MERRIN, FRANK GARNER, B.S.A. County Agricultural Demonstration Agent,
Pasco County, Dade City, Fla. Married, 1920.
MOORE, WALTER TAYLOR, Jr., LL.B. Lawyer, Tallahassee, Fla.
MUSSER, ALBERT MYERS, B.S.A. County Demonstration Agent for Claren-
don County, Manning, S. C. Married Jean Frances Teague, August 15, 1918.
OGILVIE, CLAUDE ST. CLAIR, B.A. Principal Sanford High School, Sanford,
Fla. Home, Gainesville, Fla.
ROUSE, DETOR VERNON, LL.B. Navy, Dover, Fla.
STEIN, SAMUEL, B.A. Tampa, Fla.
STONE, WILLIAM ERNEST, B.S.A. Sweet potato weevil eradication, Mac-
clenny, Fla.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.






Catalog of the Alumni Association 25

WALKER, GEORGE EDWIN, LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, Bartow, Fla.
WILKINSON, SAMUEL AARON BURR, B.S.E., LL.B. Principal High School,
Perry, Fla. Married Ruth A. Allen, May, 1918.
WILSON, ERASMUS KIRVEN, LL.B. Attorney-at-Law, 60 Central Avenue,
St. Augustine, Fla.
WYCKOFF, JOHN STOTHOFF, Jr., B.S.E.E. Taking apprenticeship course
at Westinghouse Electric Manufacturing Co., 501 Pitt Street, Wilkinsburg,
Pa. Home, Citra, Fla.
CLASS OF 1919
CAMP, PAUL DOUGLASS, B.S.A. White Springs, Fla.
CROFTON, LEMUEL CURTIS, A.B. In Ed. Representative elect. Law student
U. of F., Chipley, Fla.
CROSBY, ALDEN BAILEY, B.S. Care Southern Utilities Co., Palatka, Fla.
CROSBY, RALPH, B.S.A. Farmer, San Mateo, Fla.
DIAMOND, EMORY G., A.B. Care Southern Baptist Theo. Seminary, Louisville,
Ky. Pastor Baptist Church Bewyville, Ky., and student in Theological
Seminary.
FRYE, THOMAS CRADDOCK, M.A.E. Principal of. School, Arcadia, Fla.
Married.
GORDON, HORACE CADWELL, Jr., A.B., LL.B. 305 Plant Avenue, Tampa, Fla.
HAMPTON, EDWIN BIRKETT, A.B., LL.B. Gainesville, Fla.
HELLER, MORRIS, B.S.M.E. Virtudes No. 20, Havana, Cuba. Home address,
335 West 8th Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
HODGES, LOWELL MASON, B.S.A. Married Louis Kelly, Brooker, Fla.. June
18, 1919. Greenwood, Fla.
JOHNSON, CHARLES McCOY, B.S. 33 East Monroe Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
LAUPHIT, TSE, M.S.A. Assistant Professor Botany, University of Pekin,
Pekin, China.
McCALLUM, HUGH HAYNESWORTH, B.S.C.E. Civil Engineer, State Road
Department, Tallahassee, Fla.
PALMER, THOMAS MYERS, A.B. Rhodes Scholar, Tallahassee, Fla.
PERRY, WALLACE FREDERICK, LL.B. Lawyer, 604 Bankers Trust Building,
Norfolk, Va. Firm Ben Paul Snyder and W. F. Perry.
PINTO, DEOCLECIO DE OLIVERIA, B.S. Box 191, Toledo, Ohio. Home
address, S. Carlos, S. Paulo, Brazil.
RIDER, AMZI LEECH. Teacher. Tallahassee, Fla.
ROBERTSON, CHARLES ARCHIBALD, A.B. At Harvard University for
graduate work, Cambridge, Mass.
SKINNER, LAURENCE HERVEY, A.B. Alachua, Fla.
SMITH, CHARLES FREDERICK, A.B. Student in Department Physiological
Chemistry, Graduate School, Yale University, Box 768 Yale Station, New
Haven, Conn.
STOUTAMIRE, RALPH, B.S.A. Editor Agricultural News Service, Florida
Agricultural Experiment Station, Gainesville, Fla. Home, Tallahassee, Fla.
TURNLEY, WILLIAM HENRY, B.S. Medical student University of Virginia,
Oakhurst, University, Va.
VELOSO, JUAN AVILA, LL.B. Care Geo. Washington University, Wash-
ington, D. C.
WANG, CHIN WU, B.S.A. University of Georgia, Athens, Ga.
WHITFIELD, JOHN NASH, B.S. Electrical Engineer, Phosphate Mine, Nichols,
Fla. Married Ann Ward, 1920.
WHITNER, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, B.S.A. Sanford, Fla.

CLASS OF 1920
ALDERMAN, GEO. CARL, B.A. Lake Butler, Fla.
AXELSON, JOHN NEWTON, B.S.M.E. Pensacola, Fla.
BARNS, PAUL DRYDEN, LL.B. Largo, Fla.
BEGGS, ELMORE DIXIE, LL.B. Jacksonville, Fla.
BLACKBURN, LUTHER LEBYRON, B.S.E. Bowling Green, Fla.
BOYNTON, LENNARD O'HARA, LL.B. Bartow, Fla.
BUSHNELL, BYRON EARLE, B.S.C.E. Care U. S. Engineers, Wheeling, W. Va.

Note-Changes In occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.






University of Florida


BUSHNELL, HARRY HERMAN, B.S.E.E. 1026 South Avenue, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
CARUSO, JAMES JOSEPH, LL.B. Wilmington, Del.
CARVALHO, ROMEO DE SOUZA, B.S.A. Reo de Janeiro, Brazil.
COATES, JOHN FRANKLIN, LL.B. Sanford, Fla.
CLEMONS, JOSEPH GORDON, B.S.A. County Agent St. Johns County, St.
Augustine, Fla.
COLEMAN, JOHN ALEXANDER, B.S. Plant City, Fla.
DALTON, JOSEPH WILLIAM, B.S. Tampa, Fla.
DANIELL, WM. EDWARD, B.A. Box 1439, Pensacola, Fla.
DeFLORIN, WM. VICTOR, B.S.E.E. Jacksonville, Fla.
DeSILVA, HARR-Y REGINALD, B.A.E. Box 1628, Pensacola, Fla.
DeVANE, CLAUDE LEE, B.S.A. Plant City, Fla.
DOPSON, WALTER ALVIA, LL.B. Sanderson, Fla.
DURRANCE, FREDERICK YORK, B.S.E. Arcadia, Fla.
DYE, DEWEY ALBERT, LL.B. Bradentown, Fla.
GETZEN, THOMPSON HART, LL.B. Clearwater, Fla.
GILLIS, JOHN ALLISON, B.S.E. Gainesville, Fla.
GORDON, HORACE CADWELL, Jr., LL.B. Tampa, Fla.
HALL, HARVEY ALDRICH, C.E. Gainesville, Fla.
HAMPTON, EDWIN BIRKETT, LL.B. Gainesville, Fla.
HANSEN, SIGFRED CHRISTIAN, B.S.A. Ft. Myers, Fla.
HARGRAVE, ROBERT TURNER, B.S.C.E. St. Petersburg, Fla.
HOLLINRAKE, SETH WESTLAKE, B.A. Gainesville, Fla.
HOPKINS, WM. BARNES, B.S.A. Tallahassee, Fla.
HURLEBAUS, EDWARD HUGHSON, B.S.A. With Gulf Fertilizer Co., Tampa,
Fla.
JONES, MILTON HOMER, LL.B. St. Augustine, Fla.
KENT, SELDEN GOURLEY, B.S.E.E. 1026 South Avenue, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
LICHLITER, CECIL HOUSTON, LL.B. Jacksonville, Fla.
LITTLE, JOHN PEYTON, Jr., B.S.E.E. Clearwater, Fla.
MASSARO, ALFONSO FERRARO, B.S. Tampa, Fla.
MORGAN, LLOYD ZANER, LL.B. 131 East 2nd Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
NOLEN, ROBERT EMMETT, B.S.A. Fellsmere, Fla.
PAXTON, EARLE BARBER, B.S.E.E. 1026 South Avenue, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
PERRYMAN, EMMETT KEY, LL.B. Starke, Fla.
POWELL, HUBERT GILES, B.S.A. Lake City, Fla.
PRATT, LARRELL BETTES, B.S.E.E. Ortega, Fla.
ROBERTS, GEO. CARL, B.S.A.E. Teacher, Smith-Hughes Agricultural High
School, Abbeville, Ala.
ROBERTS, WALTER, B.S.E. Wellborn, Fla.
ROSENTHAL, JOE DALTON, B.S.C.E. Tampa, Fla.
SCOFIELD, JOSEPH WASHINGTON, B.S.A.E. Teacher in High School, Lake
City, Fla.
SENSABAUGH, REEVE LEE, B.S.A. Winter Haven, Fla.
SPARKMAN, JAS. KERSHAW, B.S.A. Penn Sugar Co., Tampa, Fla.
STAPLETON, HERMAN VANROY, B.A. Care First National Auction Co.,
Florence, S. C.
STRINGFELLOW, HART ROBERT, B.S.C.E. Gainesville, Fla.
SUNDAY, JOHN DEWEY, B.S.A. Delray, Fla.
TICKNOR, JULIAN NEWTON, B.S.A. Dade City, Fla.
THOMPSON, HARRY LOUIS, LL.B. Gainesville, Fla.
TRIBBLE, HENRY RAWLINGS, B.S.A. County Agent, Palatka, Fla.
WARNER, HENRY CLAY, B.S.M.E. 1026 South Avenue, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
WATSON, JOHN WILLIAM, Jr., LL.B. Miami, Fla.
WESTMORELAND, ROBERT LEWELL, B.S.A. Live Oak, Fla.
WILLIAMS, OWEN EDGAR, LL.B. Haskell, Fla.
WILLIAMS, THOMAS DUKE, B.A. Jacksonville, Fla.
WILSON, LEO HUGHES, B.S.A. County Agent, Kissimmee, Fla.
WOLFSON, ABRAHAM MAURICE, B.S. 1615 7th Avenue, Tampa, Fla.
YANCY, MALCOLM NICHOLAS, B.S.C.E. Plant City, Fla.
ZEDER, HENRY HAILD, B.S.M.E. Delray, Fla.

Note-Changes in occupation or address should be reported to the Secretary,
Gainesville, Fla.







Catalog of the Alumni Association 27


UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ALUMNI
ALPHABETICAL LIST


DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
A D A M S, B. D., Titusville, Fla ....................... ..-.-..- ... ..........-..-......... ---------...... ........1916
ALDERMAN, GEO. CARL, Lake Butler, Fla........... .........................- ................... 1920
ALDERMAN, W. F., 276 Talleyrand Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.............. ...------- 1897
ALEXANDER, G. W., Atlantic National Bank Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla.....-1905
ALEXANDER, L. W., Jacksonville, Fla ...................--- .. --------- ...1914
AMES, G. B., dead .................... ..... ----..----- -1909
ANDERSON, D. L., dead.....................----..-..-..------ ---- ........-----..... 1887
ANDREWS, JUDGE CHAS. 0., Orlando, Fla .-...---..- ........- .- .-- ..-- 1901
ANGLE, A. J., Tampa, Fla .--.......................------....... --1902
ARNOLD, A. C., Jacksonville, Fla....................... ----- ....-----.... 1914
ARNOLD, R. T., 1526 Post St., Jacksonville, Fla .....................---------- ...1899
AXELSON, JOHN NEWTON, Pensacola, Fla ..................--- ....--- .....--1920
AYER, MALCOLM H., 49 Whitestone Ave., Flushing, N. Y ........ .....1893
BADGER, DONALD MINOR, dead....................... ..........----- ....---.....-.....1914
BAILEY, F. C., Sanibel, Fla.?..................................- ---.............. ................ 1899
BAILEY, GEO. RANEY, Care Hon. Frank Clark, M.C., Washington, D. C...-1918
BAILEY, ORIN A., Agent of the Gov't, U. S. Civil Service, Pensacola, Fla.......1901
BAKER, A. A., Box 902, Tampa, Fla .................... .------ ......................1912
BA LCOM M B., dead.........-- ......... ..... .. ... ...... ......---------- ---------------------------- ... 1892
BAMBERG, CHANDLER S., 10 Rue Labie, 17me Art, Paris, France................ 1912
BA RCO, D. N., Cottonplant, Fla ....................... ........--- ... .................. ... ......................1898
BARCO, E. TERRELL, Care War Claims Board, Munitions Bldg.,
Washington, D. C ................................--------- ---------- --- -------- -------------.......1910
BARKER, H. T., 1920 Talleyrand Ave., Jacksonville, Fla ......................................---- 1892
BARKER, W. J., Atlantic National Bank Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla ............... 1916
BARKW ELL, EVERETT W ILSON, dead ...................... ........... ........................... 1917
BARLOW, I. P., Wauchula, Fla.....................----------- ................ 1916
BARNES, DR. B. F., River Junction, Fla ...... --.....-- ... ...................------1897
BARNS, PAUL DRYDEN, Largo, Fla ........................ .........--------.....................1920
BARRS, NEWCOMB, 1351 Market St., Jacksonville, Fla ........................................1915
BARTLESON, M. D., dead.. ...----------------- -----....................1888
BATES, H. M., Hartford, Conn ........................---- -------- ------........................................1897
BAXTER, ESTES GEORGE, Gainesville, Fla ..........-------.......... -----..................1904
BAXTER, MAXW ELL, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla ....................---- .................................... 1914
BEAL, J. T ..................... --.................------- --- -- ---..- ..................... 1891
BECKER, N. R. A., 205 Pilgrim Ave., Detroit, Mich....................---- --------.....................1914
BEGGS, ELMORE DIXIE, Jacksonville, Fla ........................................... 1920
BELCHER, BURTON ..................................................1905
B E LL, F. U., Lebanon, N H .. .. ......................................................................... 1886
B E L L J. W ., dead........................ ........................ ......... ........ .. ..............................1902
BENDING, EDWARD ALFONSO, 1610 Hunter Ave., Columbus, Ohio............... 1896
BENZ, JOHN SAM UEL, Lebanon, Ind................................ ........................................ 1918
BEVILLE, ULMONT U., Ft. Myers, Fla ......... .... .---------......................------1918
B IR D, T. B., M onticello, Fla.......................................................... ....................1914-1916
BLACKBURN, LUTHER LEBYRON, Bowling Green, Fla ....................................----1920
BLACKMAN, WORTHINGTON, 415 East 15th St., Brooklyn, N. Y.....................1914
BLAIR, G. R................................--- ----- ------- --- ---....................... .. ........ ................... ..... 1883
BLANDING, ALBERT HAZEN, Bartow, Fla.................. ........................1894
BLANDING, JOHN WILLIAM, Ft. Myers, Fla......................................... 1900
BLANTON, ROBT. SOLTER, Plant City, Fla......................... ..........................1913-14
BLOUNT, H. G., dead.........--- ..................................... .......... ............................1898
BLOUNT, URIEL, Box 224, Miami, Fla........................--------- .....................1915
BLOUNT, W. A., Pensacola, Fla.............................. ................................ 1904
BLUDWORTH, W. T., DeFuniak Springs, Fla....................................................1889







28 University of Florida

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
BORGER, J. J., Mayfield, Ga.............-...-......------..---......----- .....................-------1901
BORGER, PROF. R. L., Athens, Ohio .......................-----------.................---1893
BOUTELLE, GEO. HERBERT, dead...................... ........... ..................1903
B O W E R S, J. W ., T roy, A la........................................................ ........................... ......... 1892
BOWERS, ROBERT DALLAS, Mulberry, Fla........................................................... 1915
BOYD, WALTER LACY, Bartow, Fla...................................... ...1896
BOYER, CLARENCE ATKINSON, Orlando, Fla ........................-- ----- ....................------- 1915
BOYNTON, ERNEST ALEXANDER, San Antonio, Texas ............................... 1894
BOYNTON, LENNARD O'HARA, Bartow, Fla .................................................... 1920
BRADLEY, R. R., Care Atlanta Journal, Atlanta, Ga....................---- ....................1905
BRA NCH, ELIH U K IRK PATRICK ........................................................ ......................... 1891
BRAYMER, CLARENCE JAMES, 1870 Summit St., Columbus, Ohio ..................1917
BRIDG ES, B. H., Tallahassee, Fla........................ ........................................................... 1905
B R ID G E S, J. H .......................... ...................... ... .. .................................. 1902
BRIGGS, WINEFRED R., Bradentown, Fla.................-- ..----- ...............--- ........- 1917
BRODIE, HUGH ..............................................--..................... 1897
BROOKS, A. C., Tarpon Springs, Fla............................................................................. 1913
BROWARD, CHAS. C., dead .......................------------------------ ---............................ 1894
BROWN, MARCUS FREDERICK, Lawtey, Fla...................................................... 1918
BROW N, MAX M., M acclenny, Fla.............................................. ............................ 1902
BROWN, PAUL, Masonic Temple, Jacksonville, Fla.. ........................ ............. 1899
BROWN, WM. W............................................................-- --- --- ---- 1888
BRYANT, THOMAS W., Lakeland, Fla..------- --...................................... 1912-1915
BUCHHOLZ, FRITZ W., Gainesville, Fla................. .................................1905
BU IE, A P., Gainesville, Fla....................... ......... ............................................... 1914
B U IE B S., dead................ .................................................................................................. 1903
BUIE, D. M ., Gainesville, Fla ..................................... .................................. ........... 1912
BUIE, R. E. L., Care Eliot-Oden Lumber Co., 929 First National Bank
B ldg., B irm ingham A la........................... ..................................... ........................ 1892
BUNKER, WALTER EDWIN, Care U. S. Engineer Office, 725 Central
Bldg., Los Angeles, Cal..... ........................ .. ............................................ ............. 1904
BURGER, 0. F., Care Bureau of Markets, Washington, D. C .............................1911
BURNETT, JAMES FLETCHER, Gainesville, Fla ....................--------......................1898
BURROW S, GEO. F., dead............................. .... ........ ....................... 1889
BU RTO N, JO H N W ., dead .................................................................................................1897
BUSHNELL, BYRON EARLE, Care U. S. Engineers, Wheeling, W. Va...........1920
BUSHNELL, HARRY HERMAN, 1026 South Ave., Wilkinsburg, Pa.................1920
BUTLER, DAVID S., Pecos, Texas..................... ..... --...................... ................. 1898
BUTLER, H. L., Camp Supply Officer, Camp Upton, N. Y.............................1898
BYLES, GEO. ALTON, Windsor, Fla.................................................................... 1892
BYRD, W P., dead....................................... ..................................... .........................1905
CALHOUN, E. C., Hastings, Fla................... ........................................1910
CALHOUN, JOHN M., Marianna, Fla ....................................................................1889
CAMP, PAUL DOUGLAS, White Springs, Fla ......................................................... 1919
CAMPBELL, A. D., Jr., Graceville, Fla..... ...................................................1915
CAMPBELL, JUDGE ANGUS GRAHAM, DeFuniak Springs, Fla ..................... 1892
CAMPBELL, G. B., DeFuniak Springs, Fla.............................. .............................1898
CAMPBELL, T. W., Care S. W. Moore, Hydraulic Press Brick Co.,
Indianapolis, Ind. .................................................. ............. .... ......................1900
CAPPLEMAN, DAN E., Haiphong, Indo China...........................................................1910
CAPPLEMAN, HOMER L., Care Isham Randolph Co., Jacksonville, Fla.......1915
CARROLL, E. L., dead....... .......................................... .. .. ........................ ...........1900
CARTER, DICKSON, Pensacola, Fla..................... ........................................1918
CARTER, F. B., Jr., Pensacola, Fla.... ............ ....................................................... 1915
CARTER, DR. P. J., 214-15 Medical Bldg., New Orleans, La.............................1908
CARTER, S. LARKIN, Gainesville, Fla..................................... ........................1911
CARUSO, JAMES JOSEPH, Wilmington, Del.......................... .................................1929
CARVALHO, ROMEO DE SOUZA, Reo de Janeiro, Brazil........................................1920.
CASLER, E. T., Tallahassee, Fla............ .......................................... ........................ ...1913







Catalog of the Alumni Association 29

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
CA SO N FR E D W ., M iam i, F la ....................... ............................. .................. ................. 1912
CASON, DR. T. Z., 225 West Forsythe St., Jacksonville, Fla...............................1908
CATER, GEO. TRENHOLM dead...................................................... ........................ 1887
CAWTHON, B. L., Care Sugar Refinery, Savannah, Ga............................. ...1895
CA W T H O N S. C ., dead ...................... ............ ........................................ ................ 1889
CAWTHON, S. D., dead......................................... .......... 1889
CAWTHON, W. S., Gainesville, Fla ................ ........ .....................1890
CHAIRES, McQUEEN, Old Town, Fla........................................................ ..................1890
CHALKER, R. E., Lake City, Fla ........ .......... ........ .................. ....... ............. 1902
CHAPIN, RALPH S., 1415 Buchanan, Washington, D. C............................------- 1909
CHESTNUT, CHAS. HAILE, Cashier, Citizens Bank, Jacksonville, Fla...........1891
CHILLINGWORTH, C. E., West Palm Beach, Fla.................................. ...............1917
CHRISTIAN, W. E., McIntosh, Fla......................................................................1911
CLARK, ASA B., dead............. ... .. .................................. ----- 1901
CLA RK, W W ., M ilton, Fla.... ......................... ..............................................................1905
CLAYTON, H. G., Gainesville, Fla........ ................................... .. ....................1914-16
CLAYTON, 0. J., Quincy, Fla..................................................... ....--- ...... .......................1913
CLEMONS, JOSEPH GORDON, County Agent St. Johns County,
St. A ugustine, F la.... .. .................... ......................................... .............................1920
CLIFTON, HARRY GILMORE, 2029 Oak St., Jacksonville, Fla............................1890
CLUTE, E. H., dead......................................... ......................1898
COATES, JOHN FRANKLIN, Sanford, Fla....................... .......................1920
COBB, R. H., Orlando, Fla ..... ............ ....-......... ......... .... ......................1917
COLEMAN, A. M., Baldwin, Fla............................................................1904
COLEMAN, JOHN ALEXANDER, Plant City, Fla............................ ........................ 1920
COLEMAN, W. K., Winter Haven, Fla................................. .................................1898
COLLINS, P. F., Orlando, Fla........ .......................................................................................1917
COLSON, BARNARD RALPH, Gainesville, Fla.................................................1899
CO LT R IN E, G. W ............................................................. ......... ............................... .......... 1891
CONANT, HAROLD G., Care Minneapolis General Electric Co.,
M inneapolis, M inn. ...................................................................... ....................................1914
CO N E, D. N., W hite Springs, Fla.........................................................................................1896
CONE, CAPT. HUTCHINSON INGHAM, Naval War College, Newport, R. I...1889
CONYERS, WM. PRESTLEY, Box 94, Greenville, S. C......................................1889
COOK, PROF. DAVID M., Principal George Washington Junior High
School, Tam pa, Fla............................................... ........... ............ .............1905
COOK, SIDNEY F., dead........................................... .. .. ... .... ..............................1891
COOPER, J. R., 149 Bird Ave., Miami, Fla.................................................................... 1917
CORNWELL, ARTHUR TEMPLE, Bolivar, Tenn ................................................. 1889
COX, BOYD A., Blountstown, Fla................................................. ......................1913
COX N ELSO N H ............................ ................. ... ............ ........ ................................... 1896
C R EW S, A S., Starke, F la.......................... .......................................................................1911
CRIPPEN, HERBERT 0., 1463 Delwood Ave., Jacksonville, Fla...........................1888
CROCKER, OBIE L., Chipley, Fla........ ........................ ..............................................1911
CROFTON, LEMUEL CURTIS, Gainesville, Fla.........................................................1919
CROM, G. CURTIS, Jr., 1170 Mt. Eliot St., Detroit, Mich...............................1914
CROM, CAPT. WM. HAMPTON, Ft. Kelley, Manila, P. I ............................. .........1914
CROOM, HARDY, 163 Goodwin St., Jacksonville, Fla............... .........................1896
CROSBY, ALDEN BAILEY, Palatka, Fla........................... .............................1919
CROSBY, RALPH, San M ateo, Fla.................................................... ........................1919
C U R R Y C M ............................................................................................. ..... ...... .........1905
CURRY, C. T., Bradentown, Fla......................... ................. .......................1896
DAGG, R. J., Carsonville, Mich...........................--......--- .........................1917
DALTON, JOSEPH WILLIAM, Tampa, Fla............................................................-1920
DANIELL, WM. EDWARD, Box 1439, Pensacola, Fla.........................................1920
DAVIS, A. G., Central Merecedita, Cabanas, Cuba; Home address,
C hipley, Fla. ............................................................................. ........ ............ ......... ..... 1912-13
D A V IS, C. E., M adison, Fla...............................................................................................1892
DAVIS, D. D., Principal Central Grammar School, Miami, Fla.....................1906







30 University of Florida

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
DAV IS, J. P., Pittsburgh, Pa..................................... .......................1895
DAVIS, JACKSON RICHARDSON, Starke, Fla..................... --......... ..............1892
DAY, DR. GASTON W., 24 West Beaver St., Jacksonville, Fla.......................1902
DeFLORIN, WM. VICTOR, Jacksonville, Fla............................ .............................1920
DENTON, J. L., M icanopy, Fla ..................................... ....... .................... 1889
DeSILVA, HARRY REGINALD, Box 1628, Pensacola, Fla..................................1.. 920
DeVANE, CLAUDE LEE, Plant City, Fla............................-- ..........................1920
DeVANE, E. C., 203 American Bank Bldg., Tampa, Fla ............. ...................... 1913
DeWINKLER, AUGUST, Arch Creek, Fla................ .... ........................... 1914
DeWOLF, H. L., Princeton, Ill..........--- .............--------------................ 1915
DIAMOND, C. P., Perry, Fla.. ..................................... ---- -----------..............................1913
DIAMOND, EMORY G., Care Southern Baptist Theological Seminary,
Louisville, Ky ... ...-- .... ......................... ................ .............. 1919
DIAMOND, JOHN T., Tallahassee, Fla.. ..................-- ----------.....................1905
DIAMOND, DR. W W ., Beulah, M iss................................ ............................ ..........1904
DODD, W. F., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.......................................1898
DO N K M A R IO N G ILBERT ..........................................................................................1898
DONNELL, JUDGE E. B., West Palm Beach, Fla......................------......................1912
DOPSON, WALTER ALVIA, Sanderson, Fla..................... ......................... 1920
DOUGLASS, R. CLYDE, Box 884, Pensacola, Fla......................- ------- .....................1913
DOZIER, H. L., Agricultural College, Mississippi....... ......................................... 1917
DRANE, 0. W ., Lakeland, Fla............................. .......... ---- ................................. 1911
DRUMWRIGHT, E. B., Knight Bldg., Tampa, Fla .............. .. ......................1896
D U K E S, R A ., dead......................... ............. .... .. ..... .............................................. 1916
DUNN, ROYAL C., Tallahassee, Fla.......................... ----........ ...........................1896
DURRANCE, FREDERICK YORK, Arcadia, Fla .....................------- ...................1920
DUTTON, HENRY F., dead.....................--......---- .........--------------.......... 1895
DYE, DEWEY ALBERT, Bradentown, Fla...............................................................1920
DYRENFORTH, L. Y., 609 Y. M. C. A., Jacksonville, Fla...................................1916
EARMAN, DR. J. B., West Palm Beach, Fla ......................................................1908
EDMONDSON, J. A., Tallahassee, Fla................................... .......................1891
EDWARDS, FRANCIS REES, Melbourne, Fla..------- ............. ........................1918
ELLIOTT, WALTER GOWAN, Tampa, Fla.................................................................. 1913
ELLIS, THOMAS BENTON, Jr., Gainesville, Fla......................................1899
EM BRY, W E., Dade City, Fla.................................................. ................ ........................1915
EPPERSON, C. C., W illiston, Fla................ ............................... ................. ........1911
E RW IN, R. W .............................. .. ...... ....................... ........................1899
EVANS, A. C ........................... .................. ......................................1906
EVA NS, R. J., Jr., Tallahassee, Fla................................................................................1906
EVERETT, HARLO G., Conductor Pullman Service, Jacksonville, Fla.............1895
EVERETT, THEO. B., 3330 Perry St., Jacksonville, Fla....................................1890
EV INS, RO BT. C., dead...... ............................... .................... .................................1901
FARRAN, C. H., Pastor Presbyterian Church, DeLand, Fla....................... 1906
FARRIOR, J. REX, Care High School, Gainesville, Fla.........................................1916
FAWCETT, DR. HOWARD S., Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside, Cal.....1908
FELTON, T. D., Bartow, Fla... .......................... ................. ....................................1912
FENNELL, J. A., dead ............................ ......................................... 1900
FERRELL, H. A., Seale, Ala.................................. .. .. .. ......................... 1912
FEUERHAK, MARTIN GEO., Winona, Minn..... ........................................1917
FIELDS, W P., Blountstown, Fla.............................................. .............................1912
FINLEY, J. J., 144 Wentworth St., Charleston, S. C .................................................1898
FISHER, CHAS. M., Homestead, Fla............................... .............. ................1908
FLEMING, FRANCIS P., Heard Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla...................................1893
FLEM ING, SA M T., A rcher, Fla........................................................... ...........................1901
FLOURNOY, W. W., DeFuniak Springs, Fla...........................................................1896
FLOYD, W L., Gainesville, Fla........................................................................ ............... 1906
FREEMAN, HENRY E., 303 Price St., Savannah, Ga...............................................1915
FREI, F. J., Savannah, Ga.......................................................................1911







Catalog of the Alumni Association 31

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
FRYE, THOS. CRADDOCK, Arcadia, Fla........................ .......... ..............1919
FRY ER, R. H., Sum atra, Fla ..........................-------- ................................ ................. 1905
FUTCH, E. E., St. Petersburg, Fla ....--.............. ...................... ......................... 1915
FUTCH, JAM ES E., Starke, Fla.................. --.. ......-...-.........-...-.- .. ..... ................ 1893
GABLE, JOHN DAVID, Bonifay, Fla........................................ ........................1902
GAMMON, J. E., 700 Professional Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla ......................................1908
GAMMON, S. F., Assistant Postmaster, Jacksonville, Fla ..............-- .................1905
GARRETT, G. P., K issim m ee, Fla................. ............................ .......................... 1913
GA RRETT, J. M ., Geneva, Ala.......................................... ..........................................1889
GARRISON, J. S., U. S. Weather Bureau, Charleston, S. C................................1901
GARVIN, W. H., Delta, Col...............................--........... .............1888
G A RY W T ., O cala, F la....... ................. .......................... ..............................................1897
G E IG E R, A S., dead..................................................................... .. .........................................1902
GETZEN, J. C., Webster, Fla.................... .........................1889
GETZEN, L. G., Fort White, Fla...............----- ........---..--........ ....................1905
GETZEN, THOMPSON HART, Clearwater, Fla............. .............................1920
GIBBONS, MELVILLE GUNBY, Tampa, Fla....................... .............................. 1918
GIBBS, W W ., dead........................... ............ ....... .................... .....1909
GIBSON, J. B., Jr., Knights Bldg., Tampa, Fla.............................. ......................... 1913
GIDDINGS, HORACE, 65 Market St., San Francisco, Cal ............................... 1891
GILES, LEROY B., Orlando, Fla................................................. .......................................... 1904
GILLEN, PRATT, Care Gay Gillen, Lake City, Fla........... -------...........................1898
GILLIS, JOHN ALLISON, Gainesville, Fla.......................... ............................. 1920
G IL L IS, J. M cL., dead................................ ............ ......... ........... ... ....................1900
GILLIS, STUART KNOX, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.......................................1890
G IST, J. F., Ocala, Fla............................................. ... ...... .................1914
GLASGOW, W. J., Apalachicola, Fla...................................... .. --.................. 1916
GODWIN, JOHN L., 314 Peachtree St., Atlanta, Ga .............................................1913
GORDON, HORACE C., Jr., 305 Plant Ave., Tampa, Fla......---------....................1919-20
GORDON, W. L., Paxton, Fla .............................................------------- .. --------- ....................1890
GOULDING, R. L., Care High School, Atlanta, Ga.....................................................----- 1914
GRACE, CHAS. BARTOW, 1604 North Grove St., Gainesville, Fla................ 1916
GRACE, GEO. J., Trenton, Fla....................... .............. ............. ....................-- 1912
GRACE, JAMES THADDEUS, Graceville, Fla..........----............... ............. 1914
G RACE, T. W ., dead............. ............................................... ....... . ... ......... .........- 1889
GRACEY, BRAINARD BRADSHAW, Jr., Smyrna, Tenn.................................. 1915
GRAHAM, DR. ALLEN, 935 East 152 St., Cleveland Ohio.............................. 1905
GRA HAM GEO., dead................................ ......... ............. .. ....... ..........1895
GREEN, ALFRED ANDERSON, Ocala, Fla..................... .... ......... .......... ........1918
GREEN, E. PECK, Tallahassee, Fla..... ....................... ............................... 1906
GREEN, F., Bushnell, Fla....................... .................................1911
GREEN, R. A., Lake Butler, Fla...........................---..........................------ -----..............................1916
GRETHER, RALPH DILION, 145 East 3rd St., Jacksonville, Fla .........................1893
GUNN, C. D., Gainesville, Fla ..................... ... .............................. .....................191G
GUNTER, HERMAN, Tallahassee, Fla .......................- ------------.................... 1907
HAILE, SIDNEY, Ocala, Fla ......----- -.............. .. .. ... .....................-- ----- 1887
HAINLIN, N. E., Hom estead, Fla......... ........................................ ....................1915
HALE, HUGH, Brooksville, Fla........................... -------------- ..................................-- 1915
HALL, ELWOOD OVERTON, Quincy, Fla ..............................................................1918
HALL, HARVEY ALDRICH, Gainesville, Fla..........................................1916-20
HALLOWES, J. POST, Care State Road Dept., Tallahassee, Fla..................1915
HALMA, FRED F., Riverside, Cal.......................... .................------........1915
HAMILTON, GEO. DuRELL, Bartow, Fla .............................................................. 1916
HAMILTON, THOMAS, Clearwater, Fla............................................1917
HAMPTON, EDWIN BIRKETT, Gainesville, Fla.................. ................-.....1919-20
HAMPTON, FRED JORDAN, Hampton Bldg., Tampa, Fla........... .............. 1915
HAMRICK, R. E., Okeechobee, Fla............................. .............................. 1916
HANSEN, SIGFRED CHRISTIAN, Ft. Myers, Fla................... .......................1920
HARDEE, L. P., Gainesville, Fla...... e, Fla...... .................................. 1910







32 University of Florida

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
HARGRAVE, ROBERT TURNER, St. Petersburg, Fla.............................................1920
HARMONY, G. W., Perry, Fla................................................ ......................................... ...1916
HARN, SAM P., Gainesville, Fla......... ...................................................................1915
HARRELL, JONAS HENRY, 205 Heard Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla... .................1918
HARRISON, DR. ALEC PERKINS................................ .... ..........................1899
HARRISON, W T., Palm etto, Fla.................................. ............... ................................ 1912
HART, GORDON, Tallahassee, Fla........................................................................1917
HASKINS, HAROLD C., Sanford, Fla................. ............ ...............................1899
HATCHER, FRITZ, Sherman, Texas ........................................... 1917
HATCHER, JAMES FULTON, Chickasha, Okla......................................................1915
HATHAWAY, F. A., Jacksonville, Fla................................................................................1902
HATHAWAY, LORENZO DOW, Brooksville, Fla............................................... 1902
HATHAWAY, WM. BYRON, Gainesville, Fla.........................................................1918
HAYMAN, WM. PAUL, Winter Haven, Fla..............................................................1...918
H EA RIN, JAY L., Quincy, Fla......................................... .... .......................................1915
HEIMBERGER, LINDLEY, Florida Grower, Tampa, Fla...................................1901
HELLER, MORRIS, Virtudes No. 20, Havana, Cuba..................................................1919
HELM, E. B., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.......................................1915
HELM, ROY, Gaylord Bldg., Ashland, Ky................................ ................................1910
H ELSETH G. A., Oslo, Fla ..................... ........ ....................... .......... .........................1917
H E LT O N L. W ., dead................................. ................................................... ................. 1898
HENDERSON, CHAS. WM., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tenn.................1913
HENDERSON, H. D., Texarkana, Texas..................................................................... 1897
HENDERSON, R. A., Jr., Ft. Myers, Fla............................................................... 1914
HENDERSON, W. B., Care Texas Oil Co., Houston, Texas.................................1917
H E N D RY M M ., dead........................... ................... ............. .. ..... ... ....................... 1897
H ENRY, A. M ., Tallahassee, Fla.............................................................. .........................1906
HERRING, J. A., Appraiser of Customs, Tampa, Fla................................................ 1901
HERZOG, ALVA L., Commercial Bank Bldg., Savannah, Ga.................................1904
HILL, FRED W. L., 2418 University Ave., New York City....................................1914
H ILL, S. B., M aitland, Fla.................................. ........ ........................ ..................... 1882
HILL, W. L., Secretary to Senator Fletcher, Washington, D. C.........................1914
HILLYER, WINFIELD C., dead ........................................................ ......... .....1890
HILTON, WALTER B., 1956 East Elkart St., Philadelphia, Pa...........................1911
H IM ES, I. I., W est Palm Beach, Fla...................................... ...................................... 1916
HITCHCOCK, KENNETH CLARK, 270 West Hoyel St., New Haven, Conn..-..1918
H OCK ER, F. R., Ocala, Fla............................. ............................ ... ..................... 1913
HODGES, LOWELL MASON, Greenwood, Fla............................................ 1919
HOLDEN, SAMUEL S., 149 Sunnyside Ave., Brooklyn, N. Y.......................1910
HOLLAND, FRANK LASSITER, Frostproof, Fla.......................... ......................1917
HOLLAND, JUDGE SPESSARD L., Bartow, Fla..................................................1916
HOLLINGSWORTH, C. I., Ft. Meade, Fla..............................................................1916
HOLLINRAKE, SETH WESTLAKE, Gainesville, Fla ............................................. 1920
HOLLOW ELL, A LONZO, dead ......................................................... .............................. 1890
HOPKINS, R. P., Live Oak, Fla...................- --- -----.............--.........................1891
HOPKINS, WM. BARNES, Tallahassee, Fla........................................................... 1920
HOUGHTALING, H. C., 108 Willow St., Brooklyn, N. Y...........................................1914
HOUSEHOLDER, E. F., Sanford, Fla.................................... ........................... 1913
HOUSEHOLDER, F. L., Tallahassee, Fla.-.................................................................... 1917
HOW ARD, G. L., Trilby, Fla................... ................................................................ 1911
HOWELL, PERCY B., Branford, Fla............................................ ..................... .....1917
HUDSON, RICHARD M., dead.....................................--- -------............ ----................ ...--............... 1889
HUFF, OTIS PASCAL, Care Old Hickory Powder Plant, Jacksonville, Tenn...1917
H UFFAKER, R. B., Bartow, Fla................................. ................... ...................1911
HUFFMAN, ROY ELMER, Box 1236, Salt Lake City, Utah................................1891
HUMPHRIES, RALPH W., Fernandina, Fla ............................................................. 1902
HUNTER, JAMES B., Melbourne, Fla..........................................................................1911
HURLEBAUS, EDWARD HUGHSON, Care Gulf Fertilizer Co., Tampa, Fla...1920
H Y D E I. M .......................................................... ................. ..............................1903







Catalog of the Alumni Association 33

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
INGERSOLL, ROBT. NEWELL, 69 Bowdoin St., Springfield, Mass................... 1892
IVES, H. A., 15 Forrest Ave., Jacksonville, Fla...........................................................1903
IVES, W. M., Lake City, Fla...................... .. .. ...............................1897
JA CKSO N, A. C., Gainesville, Fla......................................... ....................................... 1916
JACKSON, DR. ALFRED MONTGOMERY, 217 12th St., Miami, Fla.................1904
JACKSON, T. U., Lakeland, Fla.........................................1915
JACKSON, W. K., Jr., Bisbee Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla......................................... 1904
JACOBIE, OLLIE M., Tallahassee, Fla ............................................................1905
JACOBSON, J. E., Jacksonville, Fla.......... ..........................1912
JARRELL, R. LEE, American University Union No. 8, Rue de Richelieu,
Paris, France..... ...................................... ............................. 1913-15
JENKINS, ISAAC C., Gainesville, Fla.... ..................................................................... 1906
JERNIGA N, E. H., Nom a, Fla....................... ........ .... ... ............ ......................1898
JERNIGAN, WALTER B., Tampa, Fla............................................................... 1901
JERNIGAN, WM. PERSONS, Monticello, Fla... ...................................................... 1918
JOHNS, E. M ., Starke, Fla......... ......................... ............. ......... ............................. 1915
JOHNSON, CHAS. McCOY, 33 East Monroe St., Jacksonville, Fla.....................1919
JOH NSON, J. K..................... ...... ............. ............ .. ...... ...... ........... ................... 1894
JO H N SO N J. A ., dead.... ...... .......... ................ ... .................... ............ ...... .. ...... .....1917
JOHNSON, LEE, 903 Frick Bldg., Pittsburgh, Pa.................................................1916
JOHNSTON, "PAT", Kissimmee, Fla.......................... ...........................................1911
JONES, A. DAM A ........ .. .......... ....... ............................. .................................... ................1887
JONES, JOH N A., dead.............................................. .. ............. ...... ............. 1892
JONES, MILTON HOMER, St. Augustine, Fla... MILTON HOMER, St. Augustine, Fla..................................................1920
JONES, W. A., dead.......................... ....... .... ....................... 1901
JORDAN, ADRIAN CRENSHAW, Punta Gorda, Fla.................................................1905
JOYNER, RALPH LESLIE, Care T. E. McDonald, Gainesville, Fla...................1915
KAY, RAYMOND, dead......................... ........ ................ ............................... 1909
KEATHLEY, ALGERNON, Brooksville, Fla.... .......................................................1901
K E E N H G ., dead..... ....................................................................... ..............................1898
K EEN, S. S., Lake City, Fla................................. ..................... ............ ....................1912
KELLER, E. E., Box 134, Philadelphia, Pa..............................................................1894
K ENNEDY, W M ., Tavares, Fla............................................................................... .. ... 1913
KENT, SELDEN GOURLEY, 1026 South Ave., Wilkinsburg, Pa.. ..................1920
K IM E, C. D ., O rlando, F la ......................................................... ........................... .. ................1912
KING, A. H., 1910 St. Johns Ave., Jacksonville, Fla..................................................1882
KING, ROSWELL, Jacksonville, Fla................... ..................................1912
K ING, RUFUS L., Hartford, Ala........................... ..................................................1911
K ING, W F., Oak Grove, Fla.............................................. .......... .......................... 1892
KIRKLAND, G. C., 205 Virginia Ave., Miami, Fla..... ................ ....................... 1903
KNIGHT, ALBION W., 912 Heard Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla........................--......1914
KNIGHT, HARRY ROBERT, San Mateo, Fla......................... ...........- ..........1900
KNOWLES, FREDERICK LOUIS, Key West, Fla ................................................. -1918
KNOWLES, GORDON BENTLEY, Bradentown, Fla........................................... 1916
KRANSHAR, PHILLIP, Gainesville, Fla............................................................1917
LAFFITTE, LINCOLN SYDNOR, Lloyd, Fla...... ............................................1913
LAMSON, HERBERT, 907 Bisbee Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla................................... 1916
LANGFORD, W C., Arcadia, Fla............................. .................................................. 1899
LANGSTON, B. G., Inverness, Fla................................................ ........................ 1911-13
LaROCHE, C. C., dead............----- --------- -----.............---............................. 1914
LARSON, CHAS., Ft. Pierce, Fla.............................................. ................... ......... 1909
LAUPHIT, TSE, University of Pekin, Pekin, China...................................................... 1919
LAW, E. A., Bartow, Fla...........................................................1896
LAWLER, S. WATSON, Ft. Myers, Fla......................................... ...................................1913
LAYNE, J. E., dead.. ................................... ........... ..........1896
LEE, W G., dead........... ................ ... ...........--..... ............ .... ......................1901
LEIGHTON, EDWIN RUFUS, Ortega, Fla.........................................................1891
LEITNER, SUMTER, Arcadia, Fla......................................... ................ 1913
LESTER, J. L., K ey W est, Fla ................................................ ......... ....................... 1911







34 University of Florida

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
LEVIS, NORRIS KESSLER, 115 Scofleld St., Jacksonville, Fla.................. .....1918
LICHLITER, CECIL HOUSTON, Jacksonville, Fla .............................. ....................1920
LISCHKOFF, L. N., Care American National Bank Bldg., Pensacola, Fla.......1914
LITTLE, JOHN PEYTON, Jr., Clearwater, Fla ..........................--.........................1920
LOCKEY, PROF. JOE B., Peabody College, Nashville, Tenn .................................1897
LOFTIN, U. CARR, Care Federal Horticultural Board, Washington, D. C .......1913
LOHMAN, A. W ., Seattle, W ash ...... ............. .... .. ............ .................. 1898
LONG, CLIFTON W ., Trenton, Fla.............................. ................ ----.......................... .. 1917
LOTSPEICH, A. A., 505 Board of Trade Bldg., New Orleans, La....................1916
LOV E, JU DGE E. C., Quincy, Fla...... .........................................................................1891
LOVE, DR. JAMES D., Jacksonville, Fla ............ ..............................1891
LOVELL, CHAS. PHILLIP, Lisbon, Fla.....................-- ............ .................... 1887
LOWE, VIRGIL SCOTT, Key West, Fla..............................................................1902
LYKES, FRED EUGENE, Box 788, Havana, Cuba..... ........... ......................1894
LYNCH, CHAS. M ., Savannah, Ga ................................ .............. ........................1893
LYNCH, GEORGE McCREARY, St. Petersburg, Fla ....................- ---------.....................1891
MAAS, SOLOMON, Tampa, Fla.......... ................... ....... -----.................. 1901
MACINTOSH, STUART, 3402 Smedley St., Philadelphia, Pa..................................1913
MACY, DR. E. E., Eau Gallie, Fla............ ............................. .......................1911-12
M AGA HA, E. M ., M ilton, Fla................. ..................... .......... ........ ......... ............1913
MAGUIRE, CHAS. HUGH, dead................................................... 1905
MAGUIRE, ROBT. F., Orlando, Fla.............. ---......-- ..... ....................1915
MAGUIRE, DR. T. C., Plant City, Fla................... .... ............ ................ ........1905
MAHON, WM. LACY, Heard Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla..............................................1918
MALONEY, CLARENCE B., First Lieut. Air Service, Kalamazoo, Mich........... 1918
MALSBY, J. W., 2267 North 4th St., Columbus, Ohio............................................1897
MANECKE, OTTO, Brooksville, Fla................................................... ............................ 1918
MANN, C. M., Fernandina, Fla............................................. 1917
MANN, M ERTON MANGHS................................................ ......... .. .............. .... .....1901
MARTIN, W. B., R. R. No. 2, Box 205, Jacksonville, Fla ....................... ........... 1909
MARTINI, C. A., Care S. A. L. R. R., Tampa, Fla ........................................--1914
MASON, A. CHAS., Box 491, Orlando, Fla............................ ..................1915
MASON, FREDERICK RANKIN, Care Tech High School, Atlanta, Ga...............1915
MASSARO, ALFONSO FERRARO, Tampa, Fla....................................................... 1920
MATHIS, BASCOM VENANDO, Youngstown, Fla................................................1913
MAY, PHILIP S., 424 East Monroe St., Jacksonville, Fla .................................1911-15
M cA LPIN IRA Tallahassee, Fla ......................................................................................1917
McARTHUR, F. D., First National Bank Bldg., Birmingham, Ala .......................1898
McARTHUR, JOS. MAXWELL, 115 Kings Highway, Decatur, Ga......------.........1895
McCA LL, T. E., W ildwood, Fla............................... .. ................... .......... ........ ........... .......... 1916
McCALLUM, HUGH HAYNESWORTH, Care State Road Dept.,
T allahassee, F la .............................................. ....... .. .......... ... ............................. 1919
McCASKILL, JAMES M., Ralston Bldg., Miami, Fla....................................... 1913
McCORD, ROBERT BRYAN, 1319 Hurt Bldg., Atlanta, Ga ..................................... 1905
M cDOW A LL, C. D., Lakeland, Fla.......................................................................................1915
McELYA, NORRIS, Lawyers Bldg., Miami, Fla............................ ........................ 1916
McGARRY, PAUL D., 401 West Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla.......... .......................1914
McGINNIS, DR. CLYDE ROYSTON .... ........... ...... ........................... ........................ 1898
McKEAN, GEO. ROBERTSON, Citizens Bank Bldg., Tampa, Fla.........................1896
McKINNON, DR. CLARENCE E., St. James Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla.............1901
McKINNON, JOHN CURTIS, Care Retail Credit Co., Atlanta, Ga...............1902
McKINNON, JOHN L., DeFuniak Springs, Fla........................................................ 1903
McKINNON, JOSEPH A., DeFuniak Spring, Fla..................................................1903
McMILLAN, J. C., 698 Martin St., Atlanta, Ga..................................................1910
McMULLEN, PROF. E. W., Memphis, Tenn...... .... .......................................1901
McMULLEN, M. A., Clearwater, Fla...... ........ ............ -------....................1912
McM ULLEN, P. R., Largo, Fla................................ ................... .....................................1917
McMULLEN, W. A., Melbourne, Fla................................ ...............................1905
McNEILL, M. C., Tallahassee, Fla............................ ... .....................1914
McPHERSON, R. J., Juniper, Fla...................................................-- 1915







Catalog of the Alumni Association 35

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
McRAE, LEROY DeVILLA, Chipley, Fla..................................- .............----- ........1902
McSWAIN, DR. D. L., Arcadia, Fla.--.------.....-..-..--........-.....-.. -------------........-..........-.....1890
M EEK, M ELV IN, Ocilla, Ga..-.......................................................... ................... 1904
M EGINNIS, B. A., Tallahassee, Fla .............. ..-- .. --.. ....-..........- ...... .............----- 1903
M ERCHANT, J. R., dead .......-.-............. ----- .. ------- .... .. .........-................. 1901
M ERCHA NT, T. C., M adison, Fla................. ............................................................ .... 1904
MERRIN, FRANK GARNER, Dade City, Fla.................. ....- .................---..1918
MERSHON, M. LUTHER, Miami, Fla.................................................................. 1912
M ILA M B M ., dead.......... ... .... .... ......................................... ............... ...............1885
MILAM, B. R., 408 West 7th St., Jacksonville, Fla.................. ................... ........1885
MILLER, DR. A. H., Millville, Fla....................................------- -....................1889
MILLER, ARTHUR SNOWDEN, Ames, Iowa................ ......... ...... ..1901
MILLER, BEN. F. V., Gainesville, Fla.............................................. 1890
MILLER, JAMES A., Clearwater, Fla...................................... ---------...................... 1914
MILLER, J. H. B., Milligan, Fla .. --------.................. ----................................................ 1889
M IL L E R J. R ............................ .......................... .......---. ............... ........ 1906
MILLER, 0. S., Heard Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla .................................................1912-13
MITCHELL, J. T., Attapulgus, Ga................. .......... .........................1904
MITCHELL, W. H., Lakeland, Fla ........................ ------ .......................-- 1904
MIXON, M. E.................. ..................................................... 1882
MIXSON, J. A., Williston, Fla.....................................................1917
M O BLEY, P. D., dead....................... .. ...... ......................... .. ............ ..........1914
MOBLEY, R. C.......................................................-- .. ---......... ---------.......................1902
MOON, CHAS. M., 927 Healy Bldg., Atlanta, Ga..................................................... 1912
MOORE, JOHN, DeFuniak Springs, Fla........................ ............. ...... ...................1904
MIOORE, SAMUEL WALLACE, Manager Hydraulic Press Brick Co.,
Indianapolis, Ind. .................................................... ........ --- -- -.. .....................1899
MOORE, T. W., 230 East 17th St., Jacksonville, Fla..---.................................. 1914
MOORE, WALTER TAYLOR, Jr., Tallahassee, Fla ....................--.. .................1918
MOREMAN, M. L., Switzerland, Fla...............----- --- ---.............. ....................... 1907
MORGAN, IRVIN, Jacksonville, Fla........................ ---- -------......... .............----- 1895
MORGAN, LLOYD ....................... ....- ----- -------- ......................1901
M O R G A N L L ., dead.............................................................................................. ..................1886
MORGAN, LLOYD ZANER, 131 East 2nd St., Jacksonville, Fla........................... 1920
MORGAN, LOUIS R., Arcadia, Fla......................... ..-- .....................-- ---1913
MORRISON, JAMES B., DeFuniak Springs, Fla .........................------ -------.....................-- 1905
MORRISON, JOHN M., dead................................ ..---------.............. .. ..........1900
M OUNTEIN, C. S., Vernon, Fla.................. ............ ......... ....................1899
M UNSELL, W ARREN A., dead............ ............. ........................................ ............1906
MUSSER, ALBERT MYERS, Manning, S. C........................ .........................1918
MYERS, W. BLOUNT, Tallahassee, Fla............ .....--------- ..............................1916
NEAL, MARVIN LLEW ELLYN....................................... ... ................ ........................... 1913
N ELSON, GIDEON E., Dunedin, Fla ........................................................................ ..... 1916
NEWMAN, L. B., 1354 Hubbard St., Jacksonville, Fla .........................................1915
NICKERSON, P. C., Jacksonville, Fla.......... ........ .......................1901
NIELSON, A. R., West Palm Beach, Fla.....----................ .................1907
N ILSO N, T A ., dead .... ............. ... ............................................................. .............. 1901
NIXSON, JESSE CARLISLE, Ensley, Ala..-----.........--- ....................... 1917
NOLEN, ROBERT EMMETT, Fellsmere, Fla .......---... -- ---.. ...........--.......1920
O'BYRNE, F. M., Gainesville, Fla....................... ............. ........................1913
OGILVIE, CLAUDE ST. CLAIR, Sanford, Fla ... ................................. ... ......... 1918
O'HAVER, P. C., Palatka, Fla.......................... ..... .........---- .........................1913
OLIVER, F. M., Citizens Trust Bldg:, Savannah, Ga ........................... ....... 1893
OLLIPHANT, H. K., Jr., Bartow, Fla............ ............................................. 1916
OSBORNE, H. P., 804 Atlantic Bank Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla..................... 1911
OVERMAN, C. H., Bagdad, Fla ........................... ...... ... .....................1911
OWENS, FRANK EMORY, Arcadia or Eustis, Fla........---................................1914
PADGETT, SIDNEY DANIEL, Cedar Keys, Fla..................... ......................1917
PA LM ER, G. 0., Lake City, Fla...................................... ............... ........................... 1901







36 University of Florida

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
PALMER, THOMAS MYERS, Tallahassee, Fla.................................................1919
PA N COA ST, B. K ., Bartow, Fla .................................................. ................... 1917
PA PY L. G., B ainbridge, Ga..............................................................................................1900
PARHAM, W. C., Care General Electric Co., Schenectady, N. Y ........................... 1914
PARRISH, CHARLES W M ., Parrish, Fla.... ........................................................... ...1904
PA R R ISH M A ., A rgyle, Fla .............................. ........ ........................................... 1892
PAST EU R, T. E., dead.............................................................-- -- .................. ......1889
PAT ILLO, D R. L. T., A tlanta, Ga ...................................................................................... 1907
PATTEN, GEO. C .................................. ....................... ........... ....1889
PATTISHALL, D. F., dead....................................-..............------...........................190
PAXTON, EARLE BARBER, 1026 South Ave., Wilkinsburg, Pa.....................1920
PA X T O N L. R., T itusville, Fla........................................................................................... 1901
PAYNE, WALTER D., Miami, Fla ....................--------------- .....................1917
PEACOCK, A. J., Lemon City, Fla..--......----......---. .....................1916
PEEK, DR. EUGENE G., Ocala, Fla..................................... ....... ..................... 1904
PERK INS, G. B., Tallahassee, Fla ............................ ........ .................. .... ........1891
PERKINS, L. A., Jr., Jacksonville, Fla............................................. 1912
PERRY, D. S., Box 1033, Wiobita Falls, Texas....................................................1911
PER RY, P. R., St. A ugustine, Fla ........................... ........................ -............................ 1914
PERRY, WALLACE FREDERICK, 604 Bankers Trust Bldg., Norfolk, Va.......1919
PERRYMAN, EMMETT KEY, Starke, Fla.......................------- .....- ............1920
PERSON, DR. WELDON EDWARD, Atlanta, Ga...................................................1898
PERSONS, R. F., Fort White, Fla...................................................1908
PETERSON, J. HARDIN, Lakeland, Fla......................... ........ ........................1914
PETTEWAY, H. C., Lakeland, Fla............................-------- .........................1915
PETTEWAY, WALTER RALEIGH, Tampa, Fla......................................................1915
PH ERIGO, J. L., K issim m ee, Fla..................................................... ................................... 1902
PHILLIPS, A. EDWIN, Westfield, N. Y.................................. ............................1912
PHIPPS, C. M., 5403 Seminole Ave., Tampa, Fla.................................................. 1913
PINKERTON, A. R., 504% Franklin St., Tampa, Fla.............................................. 1916
PINTO, DEOCLECIO DE OLIVERIA, Box 191, Toledo, Ohio..................... .............1919
PITTS, J. A., 1837 Lafayette St., St. Louis, Mo......................... ..............................1898
PIXTON, J. F., Ft. Myers, Fla.................. ..................................... 1904
PLANK, FINIS, DeLand, Fla...... .......................... .......................1897
PLATT, W A., dead........................ ............................. ................ 1888
PLUM M ER, DR. GEO. R., Key W est, Fla..................... .............................................1888
POPPELL, J. C., Plant City, Fla......... ........ ...... ...................... .........................1914
POPPELL, T. J., Care Rogers Furniture Co., El Paso, Texas...........................1915
POWELL, HUBERT GILES, Lake City, Fla................................................... ...........1920
POW ERS, E. 0., dead............................................................................1895
PRATT, LARRELL BETTES, Ortega, Fla........................ ................................1920
PREVATT, I. 0., 1723 Albert St., Jacksonville, Fla.................................................1898
PRICE, JOHN CAREY, Warrenton, N. C................................................................1914
PRICE, J. M., Live Oak, Fla.......................................................... .......................1900
PRICE, W. C., Panama City, Fla........................ ...............................1912
PRU ITT, T. P., H ickory, N C.................... ............ ............ ................................. 1914
QUAINTANCE, ALTIUS LUCIUS, 1807 Phelps Place, Washington, D. C.........1893
QUAINTANCE, S. C., 47 East 6th St., Jacksonville, Fla.....................................1904
RADER, R. D., 217 Jackson St., Jonesborough, Ark. ...............................................1910
RANDELL, R. W ., Ft. M years, Fla......... .................................... ........................1912
RANDOLPH, DR. J. H., 309 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.................. .......1900
RAY, THOMAS C., Blountstown, Fla....................... .. ........................ ........................ 1914
REEVES, L. J., Pensacola, Fla. ........................................................1889
REGISTER, DON, Riverside Ave., Jacksonville, Fla... ...... ...............1902
REIMER, F. C., Talent, Oreg...................................................1905
RICH E. E., Salisbury, M ass.............................. ......................... ............................ 191
RICHARD, HENRY CLINTON, Starke, Fla................................................................ 1891
RIDER, AMZI LEECH, Tallahassee, Fla...................... ... ................... 1919
RIGGINS, L. W ALLACE, Lakeland, Fla........................ .............. .. ..........................191S







Catalog of the Alumni Association 37

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
RIHERD, FRANKLIN, Roberts Bldg., Tampa, Fla............................ ......... 1913
R IV E R S, C 0 ., dead .............................................................................................. -- .........1906
ROBERTS, GEO. CARL, Abbeville, Ala..... .. ....... ....-..-.....- ..................... ......... 1920
ROBERTS, W ALTER, W ellborn, Fla ...................................................... ............... 1920
ROBERTSON, CHAS. ARCHIBALD, Tallahassee, Fla ...................................... 1915
ROBINSON, T. R., Care High School, Tampa, Fla................................................. 1917
RO B ISO N M R., B onifay, F la ..................... ............................................................. ..... 1906
ROGERS, H. J., DeFuniak Springs, Fla....................... ............. ......... 1896
ROGERS, W S., M uskogee, Okla.................................................................. 1895
ROLAND, A. M., Bushnell, Fla .......-..-... ................ .......--........1911
ROSENBUSCH, C. H., Green Cove Springs, Fla .....................................................1917
ROSENTHAL, JOE DALTON, Tampa, Fla... ------ .................... .........1920
ROUSE, DETOR VERNON, Dover, Fla................ .......... ..................1918
ROUX, DR. FRED S., Fort Meade, Fla...............- ..-...................................1905
ROWE, R. H., Madison, Fla....-..... ..... .......... .............1900
ROWLETT, CASSIUS A., Palmetto, Fla.............................. .......... ...........1913
ROWLETT, DR. W. M., Jr., Citizens Bank Bldg., Tampa, Fla......... ........1906
RUSH, H. L., dead.......................................................................-----..- ....1915
RUSSELL, M. E., Key West, Fla........................... ........................1917
SAPP, JOSHUA MERCER, Panama City, Fla..........................................................1903
SAWYER, HERBERT SMITH, Heard Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla.................----.......... 1916
SA W Y ER, W E., Ft. M years, Fla.........................................................................................1916
SCARBOROUGH, M. M., 216 Dyal-Upchurch Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla ................1896
SCHULTZ, ALBERT F., Key West, Fla................. .............. ................1886
SCHULTZ, WM. HENRY, Auburndale, Fla .......................................................1914
SCOFIELD, JOSEPH WASHINGTON, Lake City, Fla...........--------- ........................1920
SCOFIELD, M C., Inverness, Fla................................................ ..... ......... .............. 1916
SEALEY, PROF. R. M., Tallahassee, Fla...................................................................... 1911
SEARS, W. J., Member of Congress, Washington, D. C.......................................1895
SENSABAUGH, REEVE LEE, Winter Haven, Fla...................................................1920
SHACKLEFORD, R. W., 420 American Bank Bldg., Tampa, Fla.................1912-14
SHACKLEFORD, T. M., Jr., 316 Citizens Bank Bldg., Tampa, Fla.................1905
SHANDS, ALLIE G., Green Cove Springs, Fla...........................................................1913
SHANDS, JAM ES S., Gainesville, Fla..................... ......................... ......... ......................1908
SHANDS, JOSEPH W., Law Exchange Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla........................1911
SHAW ALEC G., Tam pa, Fla................ ............................ ........ ........ .....................1914
SHAYLOR, J. DOUGLASS, Masonic Temple, Jacksonville, Fla.......................1886
SH A Y LO R, S. T ., dead........................................ .......................... ........... ...................1888
SHEPPARD, W. D., Care Van Camp Co., Memphis, Tenn..........................1902
SHUFORD, ROBERT CENTER ........... ................. ....... ................................................... 1898
SH UM AN, J. H., Jr., M onticella, Fla.................................. .......... ........................... 1915
SHUTAN, ARTHUR J., 111 West Monroe St., Chicago, Ill...................................1905
SIGSBY, W A LTER A ., dead....................... ............................................... .................1890
SIKES, JAMES FRANKLIN, Box 311, Tarpon Springs, Fla............................. 1916
SIM O N TO N I. B., dead................. ................................................................................. 1903
SIM PSO N A A ., dead .... ................................. ....... ......... ..........................1894
SKINNER, LAURENCE HERVEY, Alachua, Fla.............................. ..................1919
SM A LL, C. C., Lake City, Fla..........................................................................................1910
SMITH, CHAS. FREDERICK, Box 768, Yale Station, New Haven, Conn........1919
SM ITH, H. F........................................ ......... ....... .... ........... ...... ................... ..............1903
SM ITH, HUGH G., Dothan, Ala......... ......................................... .......................1898
SM IT H ROY H A D LEY ............ .............. ................................................................... 1891
SM ITH, T. H ENTZ, dead.. ..............................................................................................1914
SMITH, PROF. W. WESLEY, 124 East 6th St., Jacksonville, Fla.................1892
SOAR, IRA E., Dade City, Fla......................... ................. ........... ..........................1911
SOLOMON, B. L., Marlanna, Fla.............................................................1915
SPARKMAN, JAS. KERSHAW, Tampa, Fla................................... ......................1920
SPEIGHT, E. B., dead........................... ..................... ............................ 1889
SPENCER, ARTHUR ERNEST, Bowling Green, S. C.........................................1899







38 University of Florida
DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
SPRINGER, JOHN R., Orlando, Fla ........... .......................... .... .............-......1914
STADLER, L. J., University of Missouri, Columbia, Mo.........................................1917
STANLEY, ZACKARIAH JAY, Liberty, Ind......................................................... 1919
STAPLETON, HERMAN VANROY, Care First National Auction Co.,
F lorence, S. C .... ......................... .. ....................... .............. ...... .. ............ ..... .. 1920
STEFFEE, J. B., Kissimm ee, Fla.............--------..... -- ------------.......... .......... ........ .............. 1910
ST EIN, SAM U EL, Tam pa, Fla........................................ .................... ....................1918
STEPHENS, GEO. ALLEN, 406 East Amelia Ave., Tampa, Fla .........................1902
STEPHENS, P. V., 38 Park Row, New York City...............................................1898
STEW ART, C. Q., Fort M years, Fla....................... ................ ........................1911
STEW ART, JUDGE J. B., Fernandina, Fla ................ ..... ........................................ 1915
STILLMAN, A. M., Care Collector of Internal Revenue, Jacksonville, Fla.....1886
ST ILLM A N, JO H N EDGA R, dead ........................ ........... ............... ....... .......................1885
STONE, FRANK W ETHERAL ........ ..... ....... ..................................................1887
STONE, WM. ERNEST, Macclenny, Fla................. ................................. 1918
STORTER, N EAL S., Ft. M years, Fla................................................................................1912
STOUTAMIRE, RALPH, Care Experiment Station, Gainesville, Fla.................1919
STRINGER, FREDERICK LYKES, Brooksville, Fla....................-.........................1896
STRINGFELLOW, HART ROBERT, Gainesville, Fla.........................................1920
STROUSE, JOHN H., dead.................... ...........---- ..-- --------.............1889
SUNDAY, JOHN DEWEY, Delray, Fla................................................1920
SURRENCY, WINDER H., Box 172, Live Oak, Fla.......................... ..................... 1911
SUTTON, J. B., 301 Citizens Bank Bldg., Tampa, Fla..............................................1914
SWANSON, FRANK M., Anderaon, S. C ................ ....... ...........................1914
SW ANSON, T. JOE, Perry, Fla.............................................. .. .................... ...............1914-16
SW ARTZ, H. V., Morriston, N. J......................... ............ .. ...............1913
TA IT, A LFRED W ILSO N ........... .............. ....... .........-- ......................................... 1894
TALLEY, R. E., Care Knoxville Table and Chair Co., Knoxville, Tenn...........1915
TAYLOR, A. H., Ass't Physicist, Bureau of Standards, Washington, D. C..-.1909
TAYLOR, E. A., Gainesville, Fla ...........................................---- .......................-- 1913-19
TAYLOR, HERBERT LEROY, Ft. Leavenworth, Kans...............--- ....................----- --1905
TAYLOR, ROBERT RIVES, Jr., M iami, Fla..................... .... .... .......................... 1914
TENNEY, LOUIS EARL, Federal Point, Fla............................................................... 1914
TERRY, R. P., Gainesville, Fla................. ................ .......................... .....................1915
TERRY, R. H., Lakeland, Fla................ .............................. ....................... 1916
TERVIN, W L., Bradentown, Fla........................ ...... ................................................. 1917
THALIMER, H. A., Humble Oil and Refining Co., Ardmore, Okla................ 1914
THOMAS, D. FRAZIER, Gainesville, Fla......................................... ...................-- ----- 1912
THOMAS, SAM J., dead................ ...............................1889
THOMAS, W R., Gainesville, Fla........... ............... ..... .................. ........................1885
THOMPSON, FORD LESLIE, Tallahassee, Fla....................................................1917
THOMPSON, H. L., Gainesville, Fla....................... ...... ......... ............... .....1910-20
THOMPSON, HARRY W., Pensacola, Fla...................................................................... 1916
THOMPSON, DR. THOS. C., 602 West Adams St., Jacksonville, Fla................ 1900
THRASHER, LEON B., Care State Road Dept., Tallahassee, Fla..................1913
TICKNOR, JULIAN NEWTON, Dade City, Fla........................................................1920
TILLMAN, J. M., Arcadia, Fla............... .................... ................ 1917
TISON, JOHN MASON, Gainesville, Fla....................... .... ..............................1891
TOMPKINS, CLAUDE, Jasper, Fla........ ..................................... ... .....................1907
TOW NSEND, DR. J. A., Lake City, Fla........... ....................................... ....................1889
TRAMMELL, CLYDE G., Lakeland, Fla.................................................................. 1915
TRANTHAM, T. S., Ocala, Fla .......... ............ ...... ........................................... 1912
TRAX LER, E. S., Alachua, Fla.......................................................................................... 1915
TRAXLER, LEON W., McIntosh, Fla............................ ................................. 1914
TRIBBLE, HENRY RAWLINGS, Palatka, Fla................................................. .......1920
TURNER, ELBERT DAYMOND, Gainesville, Fla...................................................... 1892
TURNLEY, WM. H., Oakhurst, University, Va.......................................................1919
TWOMEY, T. J., 603 South Blvd., Tampa, Fla........................... ... ... ....................... 1888
UPCHURCH, FRANK D., Fernandina, Fla........................... .............................1915
VAN BRUNT, R. W ., Dade City, Fla........................................................................1896







Catalog of the Alumni Association 39

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
VAN CAM P, R. K., Punta Gorda, Fla................................................................ ............... 1916
V A N D E R IP E, H C., dead........................................................................................................ 1891
VELOSE, JUAN A., George Washington University, Washington, D. C.,
Home address Carcar, Cebu, Philippines................................................................ 1919
VENABLE, VERNON D., Farmville, Va................................................................. .... 1890
VETTER, PAUL, Law Exchange Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla......................................---------1917
VIDAL, ADOLPH LOUIS, Gainesville, Fla................................-----------.......................... 1895
VIDAL, ALBERT, Gainesville, Fla........................................................ .. .....................----- 1913
W A D E, B. M cA .......-- .........-...............------- ---------.................................................................................... 1890
W A DE, L. E., Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.................................................................................. 1911
W A LK E R, C H A S. R E ED ................................ .... ........................................................... 1888
W A LK E R, D R. J. H U R D -.. .............. ....................................... ............................... 1897
W ALKER, GEO. EDW IN, Bartow, Fla .......................................................................... 1918
WALKER, STANTON, Atlantic National Bank Bldg., Jacksonville, Fla.........1912
WANG, CHIN WA, University of Georgia, Athens, Ga ............................................1919
WARD, LIEUT. S. R., Motor Transport Corps, 5th Division, Camp
G ordon, G a. ................... ...------.............. ....................................................... .................... 1915
WARNER, HENRY CLAY, 1026 South Ave., Wilkinsburg, Pa...............................1920
WATSON, EDWARD PATRICK, Long Beach, Cal.........................-- ............................. 1902
WATSON, JOHN WILLIAM, Jr., Miami, Fla...............................-------------------..........................1920
W ATSON, W H., Pensacola, Fla................................................................. ...................... 1896
WAUGH, REV. BURNETTE HATCHER, York, S. C.................................................1901
WAUGH, HARVEY DAWKINS, Manager Atlantic Barbers Supply Co.,
A tlanta, G a ..-..-....--------------.... ...... .................................................... ..... ........................... 1901
W E IM E R P A U L E ...........................--------....................................... ....................................... 1917
WELCH, C. L., Tampa, Fla...................--- .................... ------------ --.............. 1914
WELLER, FRANK, Lake City, Fla...... --.........------ --- ----------......................1906
WEST, B. McG., Jacksonville, Fla ........................... ......----------- ............ 1904
WESTMORELAND, ROBERT LOWELL, Live Oak, Fla......................................... 1920
WHALTON, STEPHEN MORENO, Key West, Fla.................---.............------------.......-----1891
W HEELER, CAPT, W M. D., Gainesville, Fla................................. .............................. 1904
W HETSTONE, G. M................................................................-------------------------------------......--. ......-----1905
WHITAKER, CHAS. C., 242 Hyde Park Ave., Tampa, Fla.....................................1886
WHITE, DAVID LINDSAY, Citra, Fla-- ------------............................... --.....................----1914
WHITE, RAY R., dead...----............................................................---------........................ 1913-15
WHITFIELD, LOUIS T., Tallahassee, Fla.............................--..........----------.............................. 1897
WHITFIELD, JOHN NASH, Nichols, Fla ................... ----- ......................1919
WHITMIRE, WM. ALEXANDER, Asheville, N. C.................................................... -----------1916
WHITNER, ARTHUR, 108 Ordnance Depot Co., Camp Sherman, Ohio...........--1899
WHITNER, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, Sanford, Fla.................................................... 1919
WHITNEY, WM. T., Plant City, Fla. -------- .............---............................................ 1905
WIGGENS, E. E., dead......----------...............----.... .....---...............-- --- 1915
W IGGINS, C. M ., Bartow, Fla............... ........ ..........-- .................. ...... .......... ........1914
WILDER, ALONZO, Plant City, Fla.............................................................-------------......................1914
WILKINSON, SAMUEL AARON BURR, Perry, Fla.........................................--- 916
WILLIAMS, E. SIDNEY, Ft. Pierce, Fla..............................................--------------------.......................1889
WILLIAMS, GUY A., dead..................................................--------------------..........................................1895
WILLIAMS, J. E., Tampa, Fla...---..............---...... ---------.-- --.-.........................1915
WILLIAMS, J. W., Miami, Fla ........-------------................................................................................ 1896
WILLIAMS, OWEN EDGAR, Haskell, Fla..................... .................----------......................... 1920
WILLIAMS, THOMAS DUKE, Jacksonville, Fla.............................-------------....................... 1920
WILSON, BRADLEY CARLISLE, Bartow, Fla..............................--------------............................... 1903
WILSON, DR. CULLEN B., Sarasota, Fla......................... ........................................--- 1902
WILSON, ERASMUS KIRVEN, St. Augustine, Fla .................................................... 1918
WILSON, FRANK T., Ocala, Fla................................----- ............................. ---- 1909
WILSON, GUY H., Tallahassee, Fla...........................----............................................ 1914
WILSON, LEO HUGHES, Kissimmee, Fla.........................---................................. 1920
WILSON, MILTON D., Bartow, Fla.......................... .............-----------..........................1904
W ILSON, M. A., Ft. M eade, Fla ............-- ...................................................... ...................... 1898

























40 University of Florida

DATE OF
NAME AND ADDRESS GRADUATION
WILSON, R. BORDEN, Bartow, Fla......................................... 1913
WILSON, R. N., Durham, N. C ..................----- --------- .......................1909
W ILSON, W D., Daytona Beach, Fla............................. ........... ...... ... ...........1916
WINGATE, ERNEST TURQUAND .. ....................................................1893
W INT ERS, R. Y., Raleigh, N C...................................................... .............1909
WINTHROP, GUY LOUIS, Albany, Ga ........................ ----- .......................- ---- 1903
WINTHROP, FRANCIS BAYARD, Tallahassee, Fla ................................................1903
W IRT, ERLE L., Bartow Fla................................................ ..... ....................1898
WOLFSON, ABRAHAM MAURICE, 1615 7th Ave., Tampa, Fla.......................... 1920
WONG, YICK KUEN, 735 Clay St., San Francisco, Cal..........................................1916
WOOD, HARRY E., Evinston, Fla............. ---..---......-...........---...........1917
WOOD, P. W., 304 East Park Ave., Tampa, Fla....................------ -- --.................... 1916
WOODBERRY, DR. H. S., Capitola, Fla.............--------.................................. 1906
W R IG H T, CY R E N IU S C............................. -- ..... ........................ ................................ 1889
WYCKOFF, JOHN STOTHOFF, 501 Pitt St., Wilkinsburg, Pa............................1918
YANCY, MALCOLM NICHOLAS, Plant City, Fla................................................. 1920
YARBOROUGH, THEODORE TURNBULL, Tallahassee, Fla ...............------..........1915
YOCUM, WILBUR ELMORE, Care A. L. Quaintance, Washington, D. C.......1898
YON, J. W ILL, Tallahassee, Fla...................................................... ................................ 1904
YONGE, JAM ES ERNEST, M iami, Fla...................................................................... 1916
YOUNG, PROF. J. M., Electrical Engineering, University of Hawaii,
H onolulu ...................... .......... ..... ............... ............... .......................... 1898
YOUNG, TALMAGE C., Lake City, Fla ....................-------- .....................1904
ZEDER, HENRY HAILD, Delray, Fla...................... .............. ........... 1920
ZETROUER, H. F., Rochelle, Fla ............................... ........-- ............ ............................ 1917
ZEWADSKI, WILLIAM KOSCIUSKO, Jr., Bruen-Webb Bldg., Tampa, Fla.....1905











Catalog of the Alumni Association 41

DISTRIBUTION OF UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ALUMNI


A labam a .- .... ......... .-............
A rkansas ........................................
California........................................
Colorado .......................................
Connecticut ....................................
Delaware ........................................
Georgia ..........................................
Illinois ............................................
Indiana ..........................................
Iow a ...........................................
K ansas ...........................................-
K entucky ........................................
Louisiana ........................................
M aryland ........................................
Massachusetts ....................
M ichigan ................... .................
M innesota ......................................
M ississippi .................................
M issouri ..........................................
New Hampshire .................
N ew Jersey ........ .........................
N orth Carolina ............................
N ew York ......................................


13 Brought forward .................... 92
1 Ohio ............--------------...........---------..................... 6
7 Oklahoma ...................................... 3
1 Oregon ......--------------..............-------.................... 1
3 Pennsylvania ................................ 10
1 Rhode Island ................................ 1
25 South Carolina ..--.---------.......--.............. 8
2 Tennessee .............-------......................... 8
4 Texas ---------.........--------.............-----..................... 7
1 Utah ................................................----------------------- 1
1 Virginia ......-....................-----------------.............. 2
2 Washington, D. C......................... 11
2 Washington State ........................ 1
2 West Virginia ................................ 1
2 Foreign Countries
4 Brazil .............................................. 1
2 China ..............................................--------------------- 1
2 Cuba ..............................................---------------------- 3
2 France ............................................ 2
1 Hawaii ............................................ 1
1 Indo China ----................................... 1
5 Philippines .................................... 2
8

92 Total ..........................................163


Recapitulation
Total number U. of F. graduates..................................------.......................... 771
Number dead (known)............................................................................ 68
Have no information about-------------...................................................................... 35
103

Graduates for whom we have addresses ............................................ 668
Graduates in other states and countries-........................................... 163

Graduates of U. of F. in Florida .......................................................... 505







University of Florida


ALUMNI PROJECTS
The Alumni Association at the present time is working
on the following projects:
1. Mother Swanson Fund. Money is being solicited with
which to purchase some suitable object to present to Mrs.
Swanson, who has been with the institution 17 years, as a
token of our appreciation of her untiring, unselfish and devoted
services to us. (This is not official.) Limit is placed at $1.00
a person.
2. Loan Fund. For some time the Association has an-
nually loaned $150 to worthy students. We hope to do this
continuously.
3. Constitutional Amendment Millage Tax. The Asso-
ciation has gone on record as favoring an amendment to the
state constitution providing for a two (2) mill tax for the
maintenance of the institutions under the direction of the
Board of Control. All effort possible will be brought to bear
upon the Legislature and the people of the State to adopt
this amendment.
4. Memorial Library. At the last meeting of the Asso-
ciation it was decided to endeavor to raise money for the
erection of a Memorial Library on the University campus. A
committee will soon be appointed to organize and engineer the
campaign which probably will be launched this winter.
5. Biennial Budget for 1921-22-23. The Association is
doing all it can to secure the adoption by the Legislature of a
proposed budget for the University for the years 1921-22-23.
This budget carries something like a million and a quarter
dollars.
6. Quarterly Alumni Bulletin. It is the plan of the
Association to issue a quarterly news letter. This cannot be
done immediately unless a more generous paying of dues is
made.






Catalog of the Alumni Association


CONSTITUTION OF THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


PREAMBLE
We, the members of the Class of 1906, the first graduates of the
University of Florida, in order to keep alive a sentiment of affection for
our Alma Mater, unite the graduates of successive years by a common
tie of fellowship, foster the feelings of friendship and love toward each
other, promote the welfare of the University, and encourage education,
do ordain and establish this constitution for our government.

ARTICLE I
NAME AND LAWS
Section 1. The name of this association shall be THE ALUMNI
ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.
Section 2. The laws governing this association shall be this consti-
tution.
ARTICLE II
MEETINGS
Section 1. The association shall hold an annual business meeting some
time during commencement week at the seat of the University. The asso-
ciation shall also assemble for a social gathering during commencement.
Section 2. Ten members shall constitute a quorum for a business
meeting.
Section 3. It shall require a majority vote of the members present
to elect or pass.
ARTICLE III
OFFICERS
Section 1. The officers of the association shall be president, vice-
president, and secretary and treasurer.
Section 2. The president shall preside over all business meetings and
perform the usual parliamentary duties of a presiding officer. The
president alone shall have the power to call special business meetings
upon the written request of not less than five members.
Section 3. The vice-president shall perform all the duties of the
presiding officer in the absence of the president.
Section 4. The secretary and treasurer shall keep a record of the
meetings of the association, collect all dues and fees, make such dis-
bursements of the funds as the association shall direct, notify all mem-
bers of a special business meeting at least ten days before the time there-
for, and keep all the property of the association.
Section 5. All officers shall be elected by secret ballot at the regular
annual business meeting.











University of Florida


ARTICLE IV
MEMBERS
Section 1. The members of the alumni association shall be such per-
sons as have received degrees or diplomas from the University of
Florida as established by Chapter 5384, Acts of 1905, Laws of Florida.
Section 2. Honorary members shall be such persons as have received
honorary degrees from the University. Honorary members shall not
have the rights and powers to vote and hold office.
Section 3. The current graduates of the University shall be elected
members of the association at the regular annual business meeting or
the first business meeting held thereafter.

ARTICLE V
BY-LAWS
Section 1. The fees of the members for each year shall be fixed
annually at the regular business meeting.
Section 2. The publications of the association shall be such as are
prescribed by the association from time to time.
Section 3. The business meetings of the association shall be governed
by the usual parliamentary laws and usages.
Section 4. The order of business shall be as follows:
1. Call to order by presiding officer.
2. Reading and approval of the minutes of the last meeting.
3. Report of committees and action thereon.
4. Election of members.
5. Unfinished business.
6. New business.
7. Election of officers.
8. Adjournment.
ARTICLE VI
AMENDMENTS
Section 1. Amendments to the constitution shall be presented to the
secretary and treasurer in writing, who shall then notify all members
thereof not less than thirty days before the regular annual business
meeting. Amendments shall be voted upon only at the regular annual
business meeting. A two-thirds majority vote of the members present
shall be required to adopt an amendment.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs