• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Cover
 Table of Contents
 Administrative officers
 Officers of instruction and...
 Faculty committees
 Summer faculty 1931
 General extension division
 Assistants in administration
 Graduate assistants, student assistants,...
 Report of enrollment
 Student roll
 Geographic distribution of...
 Degrees and diplomas conferred














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00442
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: October 15, 1931
Copyright Date: 1932
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00442
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Cover
        Page 657
        Page 658
    Table of Contents
        Page 659
    Administrative officers
        Page 660
    Officers of instruction and research
        Page 661
        Page 662
        Page 663
        Page 664
        Page 665
        Page 666
        Page 667
        Page 668
        Page 669
        Page 670
        Page 671
        Page 672
        Page 673
        Page 674
    Faculty committees
        Page 675
        Page 676
    Summer faculty 1931
        Page 677
        Page 678
    General extension division
        Page 679
        Page 680
    Assistants in administration
        Page 681
        Page 682
        Page 683
    Graduate assistants, student assistants, fellows, and scholars
        Page 684
        Page 685
        Page 686
    Report of enrollment
        Page 687
        Page 688
        Page 689
        Page 690
        Page 691
    Student roll
        Page 692
        Page 693
        Page 694
        Page 695
        Page 696
        Page 697
        Page 698
        Page 699
        Page 700
        Page 701
        Page 702
        Page 703
        Page 704
        Page 705
        Page 706
        Page 707
        Page 708
        Page 709
        Page 710
        Page 711
        Page 712
        Page 713
        Page 714
        Page 715
        Page 716
        Page 717
        Page 718
        Page 719
        Page 720
    Geographic distribution of students
        Page 721
        Page 722
    Degrees and diplomas conferred
        Page 723
        Page 724
        Page 725
        Page 726
        Page 727
        Page 728
        Page 729
        Page 730
        Page 731
        Page 732
        Page 733
        Page 734
Full Text





The University Record
of the

University of Florida


REGISTER
of the
REGULAR SESSION 1930-31
SUMMER SESSION 1931


Vol. XXVI, Series 1


No. 19


October 15, 1931


Published Semi-monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second class matter,
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Fla.



















The University Record of the University of Florida is issued twice every month.

The Record comprises:
The reports of the President and the Board of Control, the Bulletin of
General Information, the annual announcements of the individual colleges of
the University, announcements of special courses of instruction, and reports
of the University Officers.
These bulletins will be sent gratuitously to all persons who apply for them.
The applicant should specifically state which bulletin or what information is
desired. Address

THE REGISTRAR,
University of Florida,
Gainesville, Florida.

Research Publications.-Research publications will contain results of research
work. Papers are published as separate monographs numbered in several series.
There is no free mailing list of these publications. Exchanges with institu-
tions are arranged by the University Library. Correspondence concerning such
exchanges should be addressed to the University Librarian, University of Florida,
Gainesville, Florida. The issue and sale of all these publications is under the
control of the Committee on Publications. Requests for individual copies, or for
any other copies not included in institutional exchanges, should be addressed to
the University Bookstore, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

The Committee on University Publications,
University of Florida,
Gainesville, Florida.





















A dm inistrative O ffi cers .. .... ................................................... ......... ...... 660

Officers of Instruction and Research . .... .................................. 661

Faculty Com m ittees .......... .......... -...... ............. . .. 675

Sum m er F aculty 1931 . ................................................................................ 677

General Extension Division ...... ............................................... .. 679

A assistants in A dm inistration ......................................................................... ..... 681

Graduate Assistants, Student Assistants, Fellows and Scholars ..... .. ....... 684

R report of Enrollm ent .... ......................................................... 687

Student Roll-

Regular Session 1930-31 ..... ........... ........................ 692

Sum m er Session 1931 ............... ................................... ... ... ... 709

Geographic Distribution of Students ...... ........ ........................ 721

Degrees and Diplomas Conferred ...... ....... ....................... ...................... 723







ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
1931-32
BOARD OF CONTROL
P. K Y ONGE, Chairm an ................................................................
ALBERT H. BLANDING ..................................... .......
W B. DAVIS .....................................................................
R AYM ER F. M AGUIRE ................. ...............................................
FRANK J. W IDEM AN ................................. ................. .-......... ..... .....
J. T. DIAMOND, Secretary, Tallahassee

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION


DOYLE E. CARLETON ...............
R. A. GRAY .............. ....
W. V. KNOTT ......................
CAREY D. LANDIS .................


...............Pensacola
...... ...... .... Bartow
...-....................Perry
.................. Orlando
West Palm Beach


-.... -...................... -.. ...................G governor
............ -... -................. Secretary of State
.........-..... ..................-.... State Treasurer
..................................... Attorney General


W. S. CAWTHON, Secretary ............State Superintendent of Public Instruction

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), Ed.D., D.C.L., LL.D.


JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D., D.Litt.
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D ....
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D.

WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc. .................
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, C.E., M.S...
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, LL.B.
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D........
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D. .
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A..


President of the University
... ............Vice-President of the University
.----.-..... Dean of the Graduate School
......---..-- Acting Dean of the College of
Arts and Sciences
............. Dean of the College of Agriculture
.Acting Dean of the College of Engineering
....... ......Dean of the College of Law
..............Dean of the College of Education
---...........---... Dean of the College of Pharmacy
.......Dean of the College of Commerce and


Journalism
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A .......................Dean of the General Extension Division
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S ........................................Secretary of the Council
Director of Admissions and Registrar
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E. ..................................................... Dean of Students
OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S................Assistant Dean of the College of Agriculture
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., A.I.A............ ...........Director of School of Architecture and
Allied Arts
KLINE HARRISON GRAHAM .. ..... -. ---.. ........... ...... ........... .Business Manager
CORA MILTIMORE, B.S. -.-.. .. ................-------- --.-...Librarian
GEORGE C. TILLMAN, M.D. .. ......................................... University Physician
THOMPSON VAN HYNING ........................... Director of the Florida State Museum
ROLLIN S. ATWOOD, Ph.D. ......... .. ..Acting Director of Institute of
Inter-American Affairs
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B. ... ....-- .... .............-- Director of Athletics
FRANK S. WRIGHT, B.S.J. . .... Director of Publicity







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH
1931-32

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), Ed.D., D.C.L., LL.D .......... ....... President
CHARLES ELLIOTT ABBOTT, M .S. ............................................... Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Propagation and Vegetable Growing
OUIDA DAVIS ABBOTT, Ph.D. (Missouri) ....................................... Experiment Station
Chief, Home Economics Research
CHESTER FREDERICK AHMANN, Ph.D. (Missouri) ....... ................... Experiment Station
Physiologist, Home Economics Research
CLYDE C. ALEXANDER, Capt., Field Artillery, U. S. Army ...........................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ROBERT VERRILL ALLISON, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ....................................... Belle Glade, Fla.
Soils Specialist in Charge of Everglades Experiment Station
BURTON W EBER AMES, B.S.A .................... .. .......... ............................ Language Hall
Head of Correspondence Study, General Extension Division
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ......................... Language Hall
Dean of Graduate School, Head Professor of Anc'ent Languages
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Robert Brookings) .........Language Hall
Professor of Business Statistics and Economics
P. T. Dix ARNOLD, B.S. .............................. ......................... Experim ent Station
Assistant in Dairy Investigations
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D. (Harvard). ....... .... ............ Language Hall
Head Professor of French
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D. (Clark) ......................... .....Language Hall
Acting Director of Institute of Inter-American Affairs, Associate Professor of
Economic Geography
JULIAN F. AYERS, Sgt., Field Artillery, U. S. Army ......................Artillery Stables
Instructor in Military Science and Tactics
CHARLES W. BACHMAN, LL.B. (Notre Dame) ....................................... Basketball Court
Head Coach of Football
H AROLD BALLOU, M .A .............. ....................... ................................... Language H all
Instructor in Spanish
W ALTER LANIER BARBER ............................................................... ..............Radio Station
Head Announcer, Radio Station WRUF
ERNEST T. BARCO, Capt., Field Artillery, U. S. Army ........ Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ROBERT MARLIN BARNETTE, Ph.D. (Rutgers) .............. Experiment Station
Associate Chemist
ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M .A. .......-...................................- .................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Dean of Students and Adviser to Freshmen,
Assistant Professor of Sociology
Dow GARY BECK, B.S.E.E ......................... ...................... .............. ....... .. .......Benton Hall
Instructor in Electrical Engineering (Part Time)







662 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

RAYMOND BROWN BECKER, Ph.D. (Minnesota) .............. ...............Experiment Station
Associate in Dairy Husbandry
MALCOLM ROY BEDSOLE, M.S.A. ....................... .......... Belle Glade, Fla.
Assistant Chemist, Everglades Experiment Station
WALTER HERMAN BEISLER, D.Sc. (Princeton) ..................... ...Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemical Engineering
CHARLES EDWARD BELL, M .S. ............................................ ........... Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
CHARLES HOMER BELL, Staff Sgt., Infantry, U. S. Army ............................. Auditorium
Instructor in Military Science and Tactics
GILMER M. BELL, Capt., Infantry, U. S. Army .......... .................. .............. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
TRUMAN C. BIGHAM, Ph.D. (Stanford) .................... ..... ...............Buckman Hall
Professor of Economics
ALVIN PERCY BLACK, B.A .. ......... .................. ............ ... ......Chemistry Building
Professor of Agricultural Chemistry
RAYMOND WILLIAM BLACKLOCK, B.A .... ............................... ......Horticulture Building
Boys' Club Agent, Agricultural Extension Division
GULIE HARCROVE BLACKMON, M.S.A. ................... .................. Experiment Station
Pecan Culturist
LEWIS F. BLALOCK, B.S.B.A. ... ............ ........... .. ...Language Hall
Assistant Registrar
ARTHUR AARON BLESS, Ph.D. (Cornell) .............. ............. ..Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
BENJAMIN ARTHUR BOURNE, M.S. ... ............... .............Belle Glade, Fla.
Associate Plant Physiologist, Everglades Experiment Station
JOSEPH C. BRANDKAMP, Sgt., Field Artillery, U. S. Army ......................... Benton Hall
Instructor in Military Science and Tactics
HOMER EELLS BRATLEY, M .S.A. ................. ... ........... ...........................Experiment Station
Laboratory Assistant in Entomology
WYNFRED ROSCOE BRIGGS, B.S.A. Ninth Street Building
Assistant in Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Division
Lucius MOODY BRISTOL, Ph.D. (Harvard) ... .................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Sociology
MARVIN ADEL BROOKER, Ph.D. (Cornell) .. ...................... Ninth Street Building
Associate Agricultural Economist
ALBERT NELSON BROOKS, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................. .....................Plant City, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist
CHARLES CARROLL BROWN, C.E., M .A........................ ............. ............ ...... Benton Hall
Acting Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
BUFORD 0. BROWN, B.A ........................................................ .... ..Language Hall
Exchange Professor of Journalism
HAMLIN L. BROWN, B.S.A .................. ......................... .. .. ..... Experiment Station
Extension Dairyman, Agricultural Extension Division







OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 663

RICHARD DEW ITT BROWN ........................... ................ ....... .. ............. Auditorium
Director of Music
FRANK WARNER BRUMLEY, M.S.A ............... .............. Ninth Street Building
Extension Farm Management Specialist, Agricultural Extension Division
JOSEPH BRUNET, Ph.D. (Stanford) ............ .............................. .. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of French
OLLIE CLIFTON BRYAN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .......... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agronomy
LUDWIG WILLIAM BUCHHOLZ, M.A............................. Law Building
Professor of Bible
ALAN BEVERLY BURRITT, M .L.A. .................... .......................... Agriculture Building
Associate Professor and Head of Landscape Design
CHARLES FRANCIS BYERS, Ph.D. (Michigan) ........................ Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Biology
HENRY HOLLAND CALDWELL, M .A. ................ .......... .. .......................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English (On Leave 1931-32)
PAUL CALHOUN, B.S .... ....... .................................... ....Experim ent Station
Assistant in Cotton Investigations
ARTHUR FORREST CAMP, Ph.D. (Washington University) ........... Experiment Station
Horticulturist, Head of Department
JOHN PERLIN CAMP, M .S.A....................... ................. ........................ Experim ent Station
Assistant Agronomist
ARCHER S. CAMPBELL, Ph.D. (Virginia) .............. .. ....................... Language Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Foreign Trade,
Director of Bureau of Economics and Business Research
CARLYLE CARR, B.S. ......... ............. ........... ...... ... Ninth Street Building
Extension Biologist (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
W ILLIAM RICHARD CARROLL, M .S ......................... ...... ... .......... ... Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
WILLIAM ANGUS CARVER, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ................... Quincy, Fla.
Assistant Cotton Specialist, Tobacco Experiment Station
JAMES EDWARD CHACE, JR., M.B.A ....... .. ................ .....Peabody Hall
Director of Bureau of Appointments and Assistant Professor of
Economics and Business Management
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S........................ ... ......... ... Language Hall
Registrar and Director of Admissions
BERNARD V. CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .. .... .....Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
WASHINGTON AUGUSTUS CLARK, JR., M.A ....................................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
HAROLD GRAY CLAYTON, M .S.A. .............. ..... .. ......... ....................... Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Division
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, M.A., B.L. (Virginia) ............................. Law Building
Professor of Law
M ADISON DERRELL CODY, M .A. .......................... ................... Science Hall
Head Professor of Botany and Bacteriology







664 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

JOHN M ELTON COLEMAN, B.S. ..................................... ................... Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
ILN:!Y PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A., LL.B. (Wyoming) ..................... ......... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor and Head of the Department of Speech
JOHN FRANCIS COOPER, M .S.A. ...................................................... Horticulture Building
Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Division
LEWIS BRISCOE COOPER, Ph.D. (Cincinnati) ....................................... ". Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Supervised Teaching
RuFus THOMAS CORNELIUS, M .A -........................... ............................. Language Hall
Instructor in French and English
W ARREN CASSIUS COWELL, B.S ......................... .....................................- Basketball Court
Associate Professor of Coaching and Physical Education, Varsity Basketball
and Baseball Coach and Freshman Football Coach
ALFRED CRAGO, Ph.D. (Iowa) .......................................----................... .......- Peabody Hall
Professor of Educational Psychology, Tests and Measurements
CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B. (Michigan) ..........................-------Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN THOMAS CREIGHTON, M .S....................... ................................- Agriculture Building
Instructor in Entomology and Plant Pathology
CHARLES LANGLEY CROW, Ph.D. (Goettingen) ........................................ Language Hall
Head Professor of German and Spanish
RAYMOND MERCHANT CROWN, B.S.A ........................... ........................ Quincy, Fla.
Field Assistant, Tobacco Experiment Station
CLIFFORD A. CURTIS, Ph.D. (Chicago) ...................................................---- Language Hall
Visiting Professor of Finance (Second Semester 1931-32)
ADRIAN DAANE, Ph.D. .. ... .............. ......Belle Glade, Fla.
Associate Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
URI PEARL DAVIS, M .A........ ............. ..... .... .. .... .....................Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
JAMES WESTBAY DAY, M.A., J.D. (Florida) ........-----........................Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN W ILLIAM DEBRUYN, M .A. ..... ......... .............. ....-- ..... .... ......... Auditorium
Assistant Professor of Music
EZRA FRANKLIN DEBUSK, B.S. ......-............................................. Horticulture Building
Citrus Entomologist-Pathologist, Agricultural Extension Division
FRANCIS MARION DEGAETANI, B.A.E. ... ......... ........................... ..- Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish (On Leave 1931-32)
RALPH DAVIS DICKEY, B.S.A ................................. .......................-- Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Entomology and Plant Pathology
SIGISMOND R. DIETTRICH, Ph.D. (Clark) ..................................... Buckman Hall
Instructor in Economic Geography







OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 665

HARWOOD BURROWS DOLBEARE, B.A. .... ..-...... ..- ..... ........ Language Hall
Associate Professor of Finance
JOSEFH P. DONNOVIN, Capt., Field Artillery, U. S. Army .... .......Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
BERNARD FRANCIS DOSTAL, M.A... .... .. Mechanical Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
F. BANKS D UNCAN .........-- --.. .....------ --------........... ............................. R adio Station
Chief Operator, Radio Station WRUF
HOWARD DYKMAN, B.A., LL.B. (Minnesota) ............. ... Buckman Hall
Professor of Economics and Insurance
AUTHOR HAMNER EDDINS, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) .. ..Hastings, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist
JOHN GRADY ELDRIDGE, M.A. ....... ....... .................. Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics
LINUS MARVIN ELLIS, JR., Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .......... Chemistry Building
Instructor in Chemistry
ELMER JACOB EMIG, M.A. . ...... ... .. .. ............ Language Hall
Head Professor of Journalism (On Leave 1931-32)
MARTIN RUSSELL ENSIGN, M.S. ..................... ........... Experiment Station
Associate Horticulturist
HASSE OCTAVIUs ENWALL, Ph.D. (Boston) ..... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Philosophy
SILAS KENDRICK ESHLEMAN, JR., M.S., M.E. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Drawing and Mechanic Arts
JAMES MARION FARR, D.Litt., Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ..........................Language Hall
Vice-President of the University, Head Professor of English
LESTER COLLINS FARRIS, M .A ........... ................ .. .............................. Language Hall
Associate Professor of English
WILLIAM WARRICK FINEREN, M.E. Mechanical Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
SAMUEL TODD FLEMING, B.A ........ .......... Horticulture Building
Assistant Director Administration, Experiment Station
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S. Agriculture Building
Assistant Dean of College of Agriculture, Head Professor of
Ornamentals and Forestry
PERRY ALBERT FOOTE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Pharmacy
BONNIE REID FUDGE, Ph.D. (Rutgers) Lake Alfred, Fla.
Assistant Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
RALPH M. FULGHUM, B.S.A ...... ..... ................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station
JOSEPH RICHARD FULK, Ph.D. (Nebraska) .... .......Peabody Hall
Professor of Education







666 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

LEONARD WILLIAM GADDUM, Ph.D. (Missouri) .............................. Experiment Station
Biochemist, Home Economics Research
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D. (Peabody) ..... ................. ........ Peabody Hall
Professor of Agricultural. Education
FRANK GENOVAR ................------ --- ........................ .................. ... ......... ..........- Gymnasium
Instructor in Swimming
HALLET HUNT GERMFOND, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .... ........... ..... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
LEONARD GIOVANNOLI, M .A ..................................... ........... ................... Science H all
Curator, Department of Biology
FLAVIA GLEASON .....--. ...... .......... .... .................. ......... ....... Tallahassee, Fla.
State Home Demonstration Agent
JAMES DAVID GLUNT, Ph.D. (M ichigan) ................. .......................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
CARLOS C. GOFF, B.S. ... .................................... .... ........Leesburg, Fla.
Assistant Entomologist
KLINE HARRISON GRAHAM .....................---------........ ........-----........Language Hall
Business Manager
LEVI OTTO GRATZ, Ph.D. (Cornell) ...... .........-..................-........... ........Quincy, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist in Charge of Tobacco Experiment Station
HOWARD WILLIAM GRAY, M.S., C.P.A........................ ----- .. ...................--- Language Hall
Professor of Accounting
ARTHUR SYLVESTER GREEN, M .A ............................. ......... ...... .............. Peabody Hall
Instructor in History and Political Science
EDGAR FREDERICK GROSSMAN, M .A .......................... .........................Experiment Station
Associate Entomologist, Cotton Investigations
HENRY GLENN HAMILTON, Ph.D. (Cornell) .............. ............Horticulture Building
Associate Professor of Marketing Agricultural Products
FRED T. H ANNAFORD, B.A. .............................................................................. Peabody H all
Instructor in Architecture
LYMAN GEORGE HASKELL, M.D. ..........................................................Old Gymnasium
Professor of Coaching and Physical Education
WILLIAM BYRON HATHAWAY, M.A. ..........................................................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Spanish
OLIVER HOWARD HAUPTMANN, M.A .......................................................... Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish and German (On Leave 1931-32)
STACEY 0. H AWKINS, M .A............................. ... ........................................Hom estead, Fla.
Field Assistant in Plant Pathology, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
DORR HAZELHURST, First Lt., Infantry, U. S. Army ..................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of MIlitary Science and Tactics
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D. (Yale) ...................................................Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
JOHN F. HEPNER, Capt., Infantry, U. S. Army ......................-................-..Auditorium
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
W ILBUR GARLAND HIArr, B.A. ................................ ...................................Language Hall
Auditor of Budgetary Accounts







OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 667

ALFRED NASH HIGGINS, B.A. ...... .......... .. . . .. ............Basketball Court
Associate Professor of Coaching and Physical Education,
Track Coach and Assistant Football Coach
THOMAS J. HIGGINS, M .A ............ .............. ..................... ....... ......Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish
LOVELL D. HINER, M .S. Pharm ................ ...... -- ................ ...........Chemistry Building
Instructor in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D. (Chicago) .......................................... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Psychology, Head of Department of Psychology,
Director of Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
JOE HOLSINGER, B.S.E.E. .. .... ....... .............. .......... .... . Basketball Court
Associate Professor of Coaching and Physical Education, Freshman Basketball
Coach, Assistant Football Coach and Director of Intra-Mural Athletics
ARTHUR ARIEL HOPKINS, M .A ............ ...... ........................... ...... ...... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Speech
RAYMOND H. HOWARD, M.S ........... ......... ....... .....Horticulture Building
Instructor in Farm Management
THEODORE HUNTINGTON HUBBELL, M.A. .................... ............. Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology
FRED HAROLD HULL, M .S. ............... .............. ..... .............. ..... Experiment Station
Assistant Agronomist
H. HAROLD HUME, M .S. ..... ........... .......... ... ... ..........Horticulture Building
Assistant Dean-Research, College of Agriculture, and Assistant Director-Research,
Experiment Station
DALLAS BURNETT HUNDLEY, Staff Sgt., Infantry, U. S. Army ..................... Auditorium
Instructor in Military Science and Tactics
HUBER CHRISTIAN HURST, B.A., LL.B. (Florida) ........ Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Business Law
WILLIAM JOHN HUSA, Ph.D. (Iowa) Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacy
ROBERT W ILLIAM HUSTON, M .A ............. ......... ........ ........... ........... Language Hall
Instructor in French
VESTUS TWIGGS JACKSON, Ph.D. (Chicago) ...........- ................. Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Chemistry
CHESTER HOWELL JANES, B.S.M.E. ............................Mechanical Engineering Building
Instructor in Drawing and Mechanic Arts
JOHN HENRY JEFFERIES ........................ ..... ..................................-.. Lake Alfred, Fla.
Superintendent Citrus Experiment Station
JOHN EVANDER JOHNSON, B.D., M.A ...... ............ .... Y.M.C.A. Building
General Secretary, Y.M.C.A.
EDGAR CHARLFS JONES, LL.B. (Florida) .... .. ......................... .........Gymnasium
Director of Athletics
HASTINGS WYMAN JONES, M.S ...... ......... .. Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
HENRY NORTON JUNE, B.S. Arch., A.I.A -.... ... .. ... .....Peabody Hall
Professor of Architecture







668 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

DAVID G. A K ELBERT ..........................- .................... .......................Bradenton, Fla.
Field Assistant in Plant Pathology, Field Laboratory
MARY ELLEN KEOWN, M .S ... ............. ----.............................. ........... Tallahassee, Fla.
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
RANDALL RICH KINCAID, M .A ......................................... ........ ................ Quincy, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Tobacco Experiment Station
WILLIAM DELANCEY KLINEPETER, Tech. Sgt., Infantry, U. S. Army-........Benton Hall
Chief Clerk and Instructor in Military Science and Tactics
HAROLD LORAINE KNOWLES, Ph.D. (Kansas) ................................................Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D. (Michigan), Mechanical Engineering Building
Professor of Mathematics
W ILLIAM ABRAHAM KUNTZ, M .S ................ ........ .. ...........................Lake Alfred, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
JOSEPH HARRISON KUSNER, M.A. ............................. -.............................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics (On Leave 1931-32)
ELLSWORTH G. LANCASTER, LL.D., Ph.D. (Clark) ... --------................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychology
OTTO F. LANGE, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army .... ..--...-- .....--...........Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
JAMES MILLER LEAKE, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ..... ................. ......Language Hall
Head Professor of History and Political Science
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D. (Chicago) .................... ........ Chemistry Building
Dean of College of Pharmacy, Head Professor of Chemistry
AARON W HITNEY LELAND -- ........- ........... ............................ Agriculture Building
Farm Foreman, College of Agriculture
WALTER ANTHONY LEUKEL, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .............................. Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
W ILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M .A ...................... ........................ ...................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Latin and English
W INSTON W LITTLE, M .A....................... -----------............................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Curriculum Revision
RICHARD NUGENT LOBDELL, M.S ................................... .. ......--- Belle Glade, Fla.
Associate Entomologist
EARLL LESLIE LORD, M .S ............................ ............................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Pomology
KENNETH WILFRED LOUCKS, M.S. ..- ............... ----- ......Leesburg, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist
THOMAS M ARVEL LOWE, M .S. ...... ................................ .............. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering
WILLIAM LEONARD LOWRY, B.A ............--............... .......-- ..... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Journalism
RuBy McDAVID ...... ..................... ...... ...... .. .......................Tallahassee, Fla.
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work







OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 669

JAMES DALLAS M cDOWELL, M .A .................................... ...................... Language Hall
Instructor in French
SAMUEL W M cINNIS, M .A ..........................................................................Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
CHARLES W. McKEOWN, Sgt., Field Artillery, U. S. Army ......................Benton Hall
Instructor in Military Science and Tactics
BRUCE M cKINLEY, B.A., B.S.A. ..................................................... Ninth Street Building
Associate Agricultural Economist
JOHN VREDENBURGH McQuITTY, B.A. ..... ..................................Language Hall
Assistant Registrar (On Leave 1931-32)
RAYMOND GEORGE MANCHESTER, B.A., D.O.........................................Basketball Court
Athletic Trainer and Manager of Equipment
FREEMAN GOODE MARTIN, M.S....................................................... Agriculture Building
Instructor in Animal Husbandry and Dairying
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A ...........................................................Language Hall
Dean of College of Commerce and Journalism, Head Professor of Economics
ARTHUR R. M EAD, Ph.D. (Columbia) ...........................................................Peabody Hall
Professor of Secondary Education
NORMAN RIPLEY MEHRHOF, M. Agr. ...... ...... .. ...... .......... Horticulture Building
Extension Poultryman, Agricultural Extension Division
CORA M ILTMORE, B.S ..- -..L ........................ .. ....................................... Library
Librarian
CARL E. M ITTELL, B.A ...... ......................... ........... ................Peabody H all
Instructor in Drawing and Painting
ROBERT C. M OON, B.A.E .................................. .. ...... ......................Language Hall
Instructor in English (Part Time)
VIRGINIA PEARL M OORE ........................................................................... Tallahassee, Fla.
Assistant State Home Demonstration Agent
WILLIAM C. MOORE, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army ........................................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
W ILLIAM EDGAR M OORE, M .A. .............................. ........ ....................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
ALTON CHESTER M ORRIS, M .A.. ................... ........................................ Language Hall
Instructor in English
CHARLES EUGENE MOUNTS, M.A. .- ....................... ......................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
HAROLD M OWRY, B.S.A .......................................................................Experim ent Station
Associate Horticulturist
WALTER J. MULLER, First Lieut., Infantry, U. S. Army ..........................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ALLEN PAUL M ULLINS ................. ................ .. .... ........ .............. Agriculture Building
Herdsman, College of Agriculture







670 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

CLAUDE L. MURPHREE, B.A .................................................................... .......... Auditorium
Organist
WAYNE W NEAL, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ................................ ....... Experiment Station
Assistant in Animal Nutrition
JOSEPH R. NELLER Ph.D. (Rutgers) ....................... ................. Belle Glade, Fla.
Associate Biochemist, Everglades Experiment Station
WILLIAM THOMAS NETTLES, B.S ............. ................ ......... Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Division
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc. (Iowa State College) .............. Horticulture Building
Dean of College of Agriculture and Director of
Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Division
CLARENCE VERNON NOBLE, Ph.D. (Cornell) ... .. .............Ninth Street Building
Agricultural Economist, Head of Department
RORIRT EMMETT NOLEN, M.S.A. ... -------------- Plant City, Fla.
Laboratory Assistant
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D. (Columbia) ....... ..--.. .. .... ... Peabody Hall
Dean of College of Education, Head Professor of Education
GEORGE TIERSO NUNEZ, B.S.B.A. .....- ------------ .... Language Hall
Instructor in Accounting
BURTON J. H. OTTE, M.S. ..... --...-...--........ Chemistry Building
Curator in Chemistry
ANCIL N. PAYNE, Ph.D. (Illinois) --.-.. ...- ------..... ............Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
WILLIAM SANFORD PERRY, M.S ..................... .. .. .....-.. .......Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D. (Minnesota) .....- ---------.....--.......Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
A. P. PIERSON, B.A ---..........----- --- ............. .......................Gymnasium
Assistant Freshman Coach
ZAREH MEGUERDITCH PIRENIAN, M.S. ....... -- ......................- --------..... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D. (Purdue) ......................... ---Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
GARLAND POWELL ---..................-. --------------------------------- Radio Station
Director, WRUF
J. EDWIN PRICE, B.A.E ......- ...-- -- ..........---------- ..Language Hall
Instructor in English
MELVIN PRICE, E.E., M.S. .--.... ....- .......... Mechanical Engineering Building
Head Professor of Mechanical Engineering
EDWARD SCHAUMBERG QUADE, B.A. .------------- ......Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, C.E., M.S. ..-....- --.-..Mechanical Engineering Building
Acting Dean of the College of Engineering, Head Professor of
Civil Engineering







OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 671

JESSE R EEVES ..................... .... .......... ........ .........................Q uincy, Fla.
Farm Foreman, Tobacco Experiment Station
CHARLES GORDON REID, JR., M.S. -------......---- -- .. Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish
ARTHUR STEVENS RHOADS, Ph.D. (Syracuse) ......................... ..... ...... Cocoa, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A .... ........................-------- --- Language Hall
Dean of General Extension Division
GEORGE EDGAR RITCHEY, M.S.A. ..... ............ .... ....... ..Agriculture Building
Assistant Agronomist (Cooperation U.S.D.A.), Experiment Station
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A. .................................. .... Language Hall
Professor of English
FRAZIER ROGERS, M.S.A. .....................-- --- ...............Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Engineering
JAMES SPEED ROGERS, Ph.D. (Michigan) ............................... ... ........... Science Hall
Head Professor of Biology and Geology
GEORGE D. RUEHLE, Ph.D. (Washington State College). Lake Alfred, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist
RUDOLPH WILLIAM RUPRECHT, Ph.D. (Mass. Ag. College) ............Experiment Station
Chemist, Head of Department
ELLIS BENTON SALT, M.A .......... ... .. -- ... .... --- ... ...-- Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
NATHAN WILLARD SANBORN, M.D. (Univ. City of New York) ......Horticulture Building
Head Professor of Poultry Husbandry
DORSEY ADDREN SANDERS, D.V.M. (Kansas State College) ......West Palm Beach, Fla.
Associate Veterinarian, Field Laboratory
ZACH SAVAGE, M .S ...... .............................................. ......... Ninth Street Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist
WILLIAM LINCOLN SAWYER, B.S. ----... ............. ... ..-..... --....................Benton Hall
Instructor in Civil Engineering
PETER C. SCAGLIONE, B.S.B.A .................... --- ......---- ................ ......... .... Buckman Hall
Instructor in Office Management and Economic History
CHARLES SELLERIER, M .A .-.... .. ............... ........---------- ............. ....... ..-.. Language Hall
Instructor in English (On Leave 1931-32)
PETTUS HOLMES SENN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ... ........ .........- :Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Farm Crops and Genetics
LucY BELLE SETTLE, B.S ............ ...... ..... ................ ....... Horticulture Building
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
ARTHUR LISTON SHEALY, D.V.M. (McKillip) ..... ........................ Experiment Station
Head of Animal Husbandry, Professor of Veterinary Science, and Veterinarian,
Experiment Station
WALTER JEFFERSON SHEELY, B.S. ............--......-...........- ..... Experiment Station
Agent in Animal Husbandry, Agricultural Extension Division







672 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

HARLEY BLACKWELL SHERMAN, M.S. ................................... ......... ......--- Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology
WILLIAM BYRON SHIPPEY, Ph.D. (Columbia) .........----....--- ....- -Leesburg, Fla.
Assistant Plant Pathologist
ANNA MAE SIKES ..................................... ---- ---.....--- .....----Tallahassee, Fla.
Extension Nutritionist
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, M.A.E. ............ --------------- Peabody Hall
Assistant Dean of the College of Education, Asscciate Professor of
Public School Administration
STANLEY SIMONDS, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .......................... .. ..........Law Building
Professor of Roman Law and Ancient Languages (Part Time)
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ..................................Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Mathematics
DEAN SLAGLE, M.A., LL.B. (Yale) ....................... ....... ........- Law Building
Professor of Law
EDWARD FRANK SMITH, E.E. --.....----..---- ..Mechanical Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
BUNNIE OTHANEL SMITH, B.S.E. .. ... ..._----- ---................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Curriculum Revision (On Leave 1931-32)
JESSE LEE SMITH ..........---- ----- ----............Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Division
ARTHUR PERCEVAL SPENCER, M.S. ...... ------..................... Horticulture Building
Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Division
ROBERT C. SPENCER, B.M.E., F.A.I.A .---- --.. ... -----.... ....- --Peabody Hall
Instructor in Architecture
HERMAN E. SPIVEY, M.A. .-- ---- ... ----.... --- ..... Language Hall
Instructor in English
0. C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S. Arch. ...--- ....- -..- .......- ...--- Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
ARTHUR Louis STAHL, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ------.--......... Experiment Station
Assistant Horticulturist
DENNIS K. STANLEY, B.A.E. .. .. .... ...--------....... ......................Gymnasium
Assistant Varsity Coach
EDWIN F. STANTON .........-------....................-...... .........-- -- Chipley, Fla.
Supervisor of Egg Laying Contest
FREDERICK DELOS STEVENS, B.S. -----..--- ..... ......- ..... Belle Glade, Fla.
Associate Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
LINTON COOKE STEVENS, M.A. ..------ .......- .......-----.Language Hall
Instructor in French (On Leave 1931-32)
WILLIAM EUGENE STOKES, M.S ...------ ......... -- ....Experiment Station
Agronomist, Head of Department
ALBERT J. STRONG, B.S.M.E. ----...- ... -Mechanical Engineering Building
Head Professor of Drawing and Mechanic Arts
DANIEL C. SWANSON, S.B. ---...-.. ....-------- -Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M.A., LL.B. (Wisconsin) ---- ...Law Building
Professor of Law







OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 673

EZEKIEL FRED THOMAS, D.V.M. (Georgia) .. ..... ....... Experiment Station
Assistant Veterinarian, Experiment Station
GEORGE WASHINGTON THOMPSON, LL.B. (Michigan) Law Building
Professor of Law
WILLIAM L. THOMPSON, B.S ................................ ............... .... Lake Alfred, Fla.
Assistant Entomologist
SILAS B. THRONSON, M.S. ......... .. ... ... ........ Chemistry Building
Instructor in Chemistry
ISABELLE S. THURSBY . ...... ........ .. . .. ............................... Tallahassee, Fla.
Food and Marketing Agent
GEORGE C. TILLMAN, M.D. (Emory) ........ Infirmary
University Physician
DOYAL EDGAR TIMMONS, M.S.A. ......... .................Ninth Street Building
Assistant Professor of Farm Economics, Extension Economist in Marketing
WILLIAM BURLEIGH TISDALE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ........ Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist, Head of Department
ARCHIE N. TISSOT, Ph.D. (Ohio) .......- ..-.....- ..........- ..... Experiment Station
Assistant Entomologist
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E .- ... ... ...... .. ......... Peabody Hall
Dean of Students
LEONARD R. Toy, B.S.A.................... -----................... -- .. Homestead, Fla.
Assistant Horticulturist
LESLIE BENNETT TRIBOLET, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .......................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Political Science
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B. (Michigan) .................. Law Building
Dean of College of Law, Head Professor of Law
JOHN EDWIN TURLINGTON, Ph.D. (Cornell) ......Horticulture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Economics, Extension Economist
CLINTON BURTON VANCLEEF, M.S.A. .. ................ Experiment Station
Foreman of Test Grounds
JAMES A. VANFLEET, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army... .................... ... ........ Benton Hall
Commandant of Cadets, Professor of Military Science and Tactics
THOMPSON VAN HYNING ...................... ....................................... .......... Science Hall
Director of The Florida State Museum
JESSE A. VITATOE, Sgt., Infantry, U. S. Army ......... ................................... Benton Hall
Instructor in Military Science and Tactics
RICHARD K. VOORHEES, M.S. ..... .... ...... ...........................Experiment Station
Assistant Plant Pathologist
EDGAR SMITH WALKER, Colonel, U. S. Army (Retired) Mechanical Engineering
Instructor in Drawing Building
FRED W W ALKER ....... .. ........... ...... .. .... ...... ..... ......... Monticello, Fla.
Assistant Entomologist, Field Laboratory
MARION NEWMAN WALKER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .................... ...Leesburg, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist in Charge of Field Laboratory
JOHN LEVI W ANN, B.S.A. ... ......................... ..................Horticulture Building
Instructor in Farm Records and Accounts
FRED C. W ARD, B.S.B.A. .. .... ...... ........................ .. Language Hall
Instructor in Accounting (On Leave 1931-32)







674 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

JACOB D. WARNER, M.S. .................-------- ....... Experiment Station
Assistant Agronomist
JOHN VERTREES WATKINS, M.S.A. .....------- ---- ....... ......Agriculture Building
Assistant Horticulturist
JOSEPH RALPH WATSON, M.A .................. ............ ..Experiment Station
Entomologist, Head of Department
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., A.I.A ------....... ..--------............ ............ Peabody Hall
Director of School of Architecture and Allied Arts,
Head Professor of Architecture
GEORGE FREDERICK WEBER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .......................Experiment Station
Associate Plant Pathologist
HERMAN H. WEDGEWORTH, M.S. ................. .... .......Belle Glade, Fla.
Associate Plant Pathologist, Experiment Station
JOSEPH WEIL, M.S. .... ............................Mechanical Engineering Building
Head Professor of Electrical Engineering, Head of Engineering Division,
Chief Engineer, State Radio Station WRUF
ERDMAN WEST, B.S. --------.............---- ----...........--Horticulture Building
Mycologist
JOHN F. WILLIAMS, First Lieut., Field Artillery, U. S. Army ................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
OSBORNE WILLIAMS, Ph.D. (Chicago) -- ----- --........................----Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology
ROBERT CROZIER WILLIAMSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ...........---- Benton Hall
Head Professor of Physics
CLAUDE HOUSTON WILLOUGHBY, M.A. ..............................--- Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Animal Husbandry and Dairying
JOSEPH PORTER WILSON, M.B.A. ..........-----......-- ...------ Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Marketing and Salesmanship
JOHN W. WILSON, D.Sc. (Harvard) ... -------. ..--... Leesburg, Fla.
Assistant Entomologist, Pierson Field Laboratory
VERNE E. W ILSON, M .A. ....- ..................... ....... .... -...... .. Peabody Hall
Instructor in Psychology
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D. (Illinois) ---------................. Language Hall
Acting Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences,
Professor of Mathematics
HERBERT W ILLIAMS W INSOR, B.S.A. -. ..... ...............-.. ..................Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
JACOB HOOPER W ISE, M .A. .................. -- ............... ................ ...Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Supervised Teaching (On Leave 1931-32)
HERBERT SNOW WOLFE, Ph.D. (Chicago) .................................. Homestead, Fla.
Associate Horticulturist in Charge of Sub-Tropical Station
FRANK S. W RIGHT, B.S.J. -----................. .......... ............. .... ..... Gymnasium
Director of Publicity, Secretary of Alumni Association
PHILLIP OSBORNE YEATON, S.B., B.S.M.E ... .- Mechanical Engineering Building
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
HENRY ZEIGLER ...-----........ -.... ..................................--.... ............Experiment Station
Farm Foreman for Agronomy and Animal Husbandry








COMMITTEES 675

FACULTY COMMITTEES

ACCREDITING COLLEGES
FARR, Chairman; ATKIN, CHANDLER, HEATH, LEAKE, SIMPSON.

ADMISSIONS
SIMPSON, Chairman; BIGHAM, BLALOCK, CHANDLER, FOOTE, LEAKE, MEAD, STAGE-
BERG, WILLOUGHBY
ALUMNI
FLOYD, Chairman; ABBOTT, AMES, DAY, HINCKLEY, HURST, SIMMONS, WRIGHT.

ATTENDANCE
CHANDLER, Chairman; BEATY, GLUNT, N. HIGGINS, PHIPPS, SHERMAN, WEIL.

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS
WEAVER, Chairman; BEISLER, C. C. BROWN, BURRITT, ENSIGN, HIATT, W. C. MOORE,
WEIL.
CONVOCATION
JOHNSON, Chairman; BEATY, D. BROWN, FINEREN, KOKOMOOR, POWELL, and two
students.
CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS
MEAD, Chairman; ATKIN, ATWOOD, BLALOCK, LEIGH, PHIPPS, PRICE, ROBERTSON.

FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES AND CLURS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BLACK, DYKMAN, REED, and Student Representatives from:
(1) Pan-Hellenic Council
(2) Interfraternity Conference
(3) Executive Council

GLEE AND DRAMATIC CLUBS, ORCHESTRA AND BAND
CONSTANS, Chairman; HEPNER, JOHNSON, LOWRY, WILLIAMSON, WRIGHT.

LIBRARY
LAKE, Chairman; CRAGO, ELDRIDGE, ENWALL, FARR, JUNE, HUSA, MILTIMORE,
W. C. MOORE, M. PRICE, TURLINGTON.

MEMORIALS
WILLOUGHBY, Chairman; CARROLL, CHRISTENSEN, GARRIS, HEATH, LORD, PERRY,
VAN FLEET.
MILITARY AFFAIRS
BLACK, Chairman; ALEXANDER, BELL, GLUNT, SALT, SHEALY, TRJBOLET.

PUBLIC DEBATING
HOPKINS, Chairman; BRISTOL, ELDRIDGE, FARRIS, PAYNE, THOMPSON.

PUBLIC FUNCTIONS
LORD, Chairman; D. BROWN, CONSTANT, W. C. MOORE, PHIPPS, WEIL, WILLIAMS.

SCHEDULE AND OFFICE AND CLASSROOM ASSIGNMENT
CHANDLER, Chairman; DICKEY, GRAY, JACKSON, JUNE, PERRY, REED, SIMMONS,
TESELLE, WILLIAMSON, W. H. WILSON.








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


SCHOLARSHIPS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BRYAN, CHANDLER, COCKRELL, JONES, MATHERLY, NORMAN,
SIMPSON, W. H. WILSON.
SELF HELP
BEATY, Chairman; BLACK, TOLBERT.

STUDENT HEALTH
HASKELL, Chairman; DONNOVIN, J. S. ROGERS, SALT, SANBORN, TILLMAN, YEATON.

STUDENT PUBLICATIONS
TRUSLER, Chairman; CROW, LOWRY, ROBERTSON, SIMPSON.

STUDENT REGULATIONS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BLACK, CHANDLER, MATHERLY, NORMAN, J. E. PRICE.

STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BARCO, COCKRELL, CODY and Student Representatives from:
(1) Executive Council
(2) Honor Court
(3) Interfraternity Conference and Pan-Hellenic Council
(jointly).

UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS
CHANDLER, Chairman; HIATT, LOWRY, W. E. MOORE, J. S. ROGERS.

PUBLICITY
WRIGHT, Chairman; COOPER, DAY, LEIGH, LOWRY, POLLARD, M. PRICE, W. H. WILSON.


OTHER COMMITTEES AND BOARDS

ATHLETICS
SLAGLE, Chairman; GRAHAM, JONES, MATHERLY, NORMAN, REED, F. ROGERS, and
one other member to be appointed.

DISCIPLINE
CRANDALL, Chairman; BRYAN, ENWALL, TESELLE, E. S. WALKER.

THE GRADUATE COUNCIL
J. N. ANDERSON, Chairman; HUSA, LEAKE, LEIGH, J. S. ROGERS, SIMPSON, WIL-
LIAMSON.
THE RADIO BOARD
TIGERT, Chairman; D. BROWN, DEBRUYN, GRAHAM, POWELL, RILEY, SPENCER, WEIL,
J. WILSON.
INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS
MATHERLY, Chairman; ATWOOD, BRSITOL, CRANDALL, FLEMING, MEAL, REED, TRIBOLET,
TURLINGTON.

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON PUBLICATION ON ECONOMIC VALUE OF RESEARCH
HUME, Chairman; BLESS, LEIGH, MATHERLY, NOBLE, REED.







SUMMER SESSION FACULTY 1931


UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
SUMMER SESSION, 1931
ADMINISTRATION
(In addition to the regular Administrative Officers.)
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D ...... .. .................. Director, Summer Session
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, M.A.E .. .... .. .... Acting Dean, College of Education
JOHN M. CROWELL, B.A.E. ......... ... ---......Director of the Employment Bureau
CHARLOTTE JELKS, B.A ............- .. ........... .. .Dean of Women

FACULTY


JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D ......................
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D .......
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D ......... .........
ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M.A ............... .............
WALTER HERMAN BEISLER, D.Sc ............
LEE W BERNER ....................................................
ARTHUR AARON BLESS, Ph.D .... .... ..............
Lucius MOODY BRISTOL, Ph.D ........ .
OLLIE CLIFTON BRYAN, Ph.D .......... ...........
HENRY HOLLAND CALDWELL, M.A ......................
WILLIAM GRAVES CARLTON, B.A. ............
OMER CARMICHAEL, M .A. ..................................
RANDOLPH L. CARTER, M.A. .......
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, M.A., LL.B .......
MADISON DERRELL CODY, M.A .......................
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A .......... ................
A LFRED CRAGO, Ph.D. .........................................
CHARLES LANGLEY CROW, Ph.D .........................
JOHN WILLIAM DEBRUYN, M.A .......... ..........
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D ....... ...............
JAMES M ARION FARR, Ph.D .................................
JOSEPH RICHARD FULK, M.A., Ph.D. .
ANNIE GABRIEL, B.A ................ .. .. .......
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D ..
JAMES DAVID GLUNT, Ph.D ............................
PHYLLIS JARRELL GRIMM, B.A .............. ..........
WILLIAM BYRON HATHAWAY, M.A.....................
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D....................... .......
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D ....................
VESTUS T. JACKSON, Ph.D ...................... .........
FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph. D ........
ANGUS MACKENZIE LAIRD, M.A ...............
ELLSWORTH GAGE LANCASTER, Ph.D., LL.D.
JAMES M ILLER LEAKE, Ph.D. ..............................
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D. ................
GARDNER LA MOTTE LEWIS, B.A.E. .....................
WILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M.A ...............-. .........


.......... .......... ........... .................... L atin
.....-.-...-.-..- Business Administration
....... ...... -. -. ......................... F ren ch
- -.......... -... .... .................... Sociology
....... .................... C hem istry
........... .......... Assistant in Physics
-.......... -... -.. -............... P hysics
............. ..... ................ Sociology
.. ................... -A gronom y
-.... ............ ...................... E english
....-.................. ..... ............ Sociology
........... ................. ............. E education
.... ........ ... . Education

-..--...-- .......- ...-- .- ....... ...- ..- ...........-- L a w
..................Botany and Bacteriology
............................ .. .. ..... ..... S peech
.. ... .. ... ............. Education
.. .... .... ..... ...Spanish
..... -..... .... ...... ..... G lee Club
. .... -....-...- ................. Philosophy
.... ... .... ..... ..... ......... ..E english
....... .. .......Education
- -....... .................. Nursing Education
.... .... Agricultural Education
..................... ......... ... H isto ry
---....... ...... .... ..........- Fellow in French
...... .......... English and Spanish
........... General Natural Science
-....... ..................... ..... ..... - P sychology
General Natural Science
. ..... -....... Mathematics
.... History and Political Science
.... ..... ..... .. Education
................. ....... ......... .. H history
S.................. ... ............. Chem istry
..................... ............. .... .......... F ren ch
..--..-.....- .. .......-....-.-........... E education








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


LORNA LUDWICK, B.S.P.E....................... .........
GERTRUDE McARTHUR, M.A.E .........................
SAM W M cINNis, M .A.......................... .........
EMMA G. M ARTIN, M .S. .... .........................
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A ...... ..
ADAM ALBERT M ERBLER .....................................
W ILLIE A. M ETCALF ............ ....... ..........
JEAN 0. M ITCHELL ....... ......... ..................
ALTON CHESTER MORRIS, M.A. ......... .......
CHARLES EUGENE MOUNTS, M.A ....... .......
WILLIAM EDGAR MOORE, M.A ........................
M ORRIS LEE M OORE ....................... ....... .........
CLAUDE L. MURPHREE, B.A ... ....................
NOLIA NEIGHBORS ...................... ...................
N ORA N ORTON ......-............ ......... ......... ... -
ANCIL N. PAYNE, Ph.D ............. ...... .......
R UTH P EELER ...................................................
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D ............. ........
MARGUERITE STRATFORD PORTER, B.S., Mus.B..
TRILLA REED, A.B. ............... .. -- ----........... ..
JAMES S. RICKARDS, B.A. ............. ....... --
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A. ........
ELLIS BENTON SALT, M.A...................... ..
PETER C. SCAGLIONE, B.S.B.A....... ..........
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, M.A.E. .................
DEAN SLAGLE, M.A., LL.B ................. ........
ELIZRETH R. SMART, M .A. ............. ........ ..
C E SPARK S -.. --. ........................ ......... -. -
HERMAN E. SPIVEY, M .A ............. ...............
0. C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S ..........- ...........
AGNES G. STORIE, M .A. ..... ................. .....
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M.A., LL.B ........
SILAS MELVIN THRONSON, M.S. ................-..
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E. ..... ....
LESLIE BENNETT TRIBOLET, Ph.D. ....................
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B .......
RUTH NEWELL UPSON ............. ........................
FRED CURTIS W ARD, B.S ......... .................
JAMES W ATKINS .-...........- ....-..........-..... .........
KATHERINE K. WEED, B.A., B.L.S ...... ...
OSBORNE W ILLIAMS, Ph.D ........... ........ ......
CLAUDE HOUSTON WILLOUGHBY, M.A. .. ...
D. P. W ILSON, M .A. ............................. .. .
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D ...... .......
J. HOOPER W ISE, M.A.E. ..................
ALBERTA MURPHREE WORTH ...........


........... Health and Physical Education
................. .................- H health Education
.................. ........................... M them atics
..... -.. ....... -......... .....Library Science
. -................... Business Administration
- -..... --....- .............. Fellow in Education
-.............- ............ Supervising Teacher
.- ................ Public School Art
.- -- .......----- .....--- Englis,
----.-.--- ..-.-... --- ... -English
..-............ ..................................... E n glish
...Assistant in General Natural Science
... ...-... ....... ................ ........ O rganist
--...- ....-..--... -Handwriting
.................... .............. .........- E education
........................................................H history
.- ..- .. ..................Supervising Teacher
........................ ...................... M them atics
................................ Public School M usic
.....--...--- .. .......-- ............... Education
S- -....... -................. Fellow in Education
.. ...... ......... .............................. .. E english
......- Health and Physical Education
-... .................... Business Administration
...................................................E education
-.. -..-............. .... . ........... .... ......... L a w
.. .. ......--.......Supervised Instruction
..-Assistant in General Natural Science
... .. ............... ..-.. .... .... ..... ... E english
...- ..Architecture and Allied Arts
.........Director Demonstration School
-.-.................. ...... ..... ...... ...... ......... L aw
.. .. .................Fellow in Chemistry
-.... -.. -..... ... --...... -........ ....-. E education
....................... .......Political Science
..-................... ............... .... .....- L a w
--...... ...................... Supervising Teacher
...-...................................... ....A accounting
--....... .................... .. A assistant in Biology
....-...........-.... ... ..... Library Science
.--......-...---.-- .....- ...Psychology
......... ................... -. Anim al H usbandry
................... -.....-.. ... .- E education
.. ... Education
Education
.... ........V oice







GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION

GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION

HEADQUARTERS-LANGUAGE HALL


BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.S., B.S.A.
BURTON WEBER AMES, B.S.A. ..
ELLA M. ALLISON, Ph.B ..... .........
ALICE L. ALLISON, B.A .......... ...
MABEL F. ALSTETTER, B.S.E ........
J. F. ARNOLD, M .A .................. .
BERNICE ASHBURN, B.O.E .............
ANNIE LAURIE BRACKETT, M.A .........
EDITH MCBRIDE CAMERON, B.A., B.J.-.
W. G. CARLETON, B.A., J.D ..... ...
ALICE B. CARRIER . .......... ....
MORGAN H. CARTER, M.A .... ...
C. C. CARSON, Ph.D......
RUTH CAZIER ...... .....
AUGUSTA B. CENTER, M.A.
MAUDE B. DAVIS, B.A ......... ...
WALTER E. ERVIN, M.A ............
VINI FRAVEL, B.A ... ...... .. ...
WILLIAM A. GAGER, M.S. ...................
W. B. GOEBEL, M.A ..........
ORTHA POPE GREY, B.A. ..........
ARTLEY T. GLISSON, B.A .. ........
W. L. GOETTE, M.A ..............
EDWARD W. HARRIS, LL.B., J.D .....
NINA McALLISTER HARRIS, B.A .........
R. C. HARRIS, B.A. ... ........
MARGUERITE BLOCKER HOLMES, M.A.
ALBERT D. HUTSON, B.S.E.E. .. ...
HAMPTON M. JARRELL, M.A ............
MRS. HAMPTON JARRELL, B.A...
C. W. JENNINGS, B.A., LL.B...
EDGAR B. JOHNWICK, B.S ....... .........
LLOYD A. KASTEN, M.A. ....... .....
JULIA A. KEELER, B.S. .. .............
BIRDIE K ELLY ................. ...........
ANGUS M. LAIRD, M.A ..
EMMA LEWIS ...... .. ... ... ............
R. J. LONGSTREET, B.S ................
HELEN LYNCH, B.A ..... ...............
ELIZABETH McALLISTER, B.A ...... .
DAVID F. McDOWELL, M.A ......
LOUISE H. MAHAN ....
ERNEST E. MASON, B.A., LL.B.
OLIVE M ENZ ......... .. ...............
JEAN 0. MITCHELL ....... ... ..


- .. .. .. .. ... _. -.......- ........... D ea n
....... ....... Head, Correspondence Study
.. ........ .............Review Courses
... .. .... ............. .... M them atics
.. ....... -... ......... .. . ... E education
........................ .. E education
.. ..... Extra-Curricula Activities
...................... .. .. ............. .. ..E n glish
Head, Department of Citizenship Training
............... ... ...........Political Science
.... Elementary Education
...... ....... .... ................Sociology
................ .. ... ..... E education
...... M music
................. .... ... Speech
... ...... ........ Reading Courses
..-. .......... ..... ....... . .......... E conom ics
. .. .... ......... ..Public School M usic
- -..... -.... -. ......... ......... ..M them atics
.................. . H history
... ............. . ........ ....S peech
... .... ............. ...... .... .... S panish
.. ...........Education
.... ............ ..... Business Law
.............. .. Head, Extension Classes
.... .. . .... -... ...... Spanish
-..... ........ ................... ......... E n glish
....... ........... Mechanical Drawing
................ .. ....................E english
. . . ........Latin
Business Law
..Assistant, Correspondence Study
.... ................... ................. S p an ish
............ ..................... ........ .. .. .. ...... A rt
-......- ... .. ...... High School Courses
.. .. Political Science
.......... ................ .... Industrial A rts
S-. ... .... .. .... .... Nature Study
......... ............................ Physical Education
-..- -.....- ....................... ...... .............. E n glish
... .......... ..... French and Spanish
... ...... ..... ..... ....Primary Education
.... -..-.. .. . ..-..-.... ............ ..... H isto ry
. ... -... ..... . Public School M usic
....-...... .. . .. .. ....- Industrial A rts







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


WILLIAM K. MITCHELL, M.E......................
ORA B. NICHOLSON, B.S. ..-..-..-..-.-........
C. PHIL PETERS, B.A .............. ... .. ....
J. L. PETERSON, M .A ......................... .......
NELSON P. POYNTER, M.A. ......
W L. QUINLAN, B.A .................. ...............
ROBERT B. REED, M .A ...... ....................
TRILLA REED, B.A ...... ............ ......
MRS. JOSEPH ROEMER, B.S. ....................
LOLA M. SARGENT, M .A ........................
FANNIE B. SHAW, M.A. ..............
EVELYN M. SIMMONS, B.A.E. ..........
FLORENCE STUMPF, B.A .........................
DORA A. TAYLOR .. ......... ...................
ETHEL C. THOMPSON, B.A ....................
FELICIA WILLIAMS TRAXLER, M.A ..........
WILLIAM B. TRELOAR, M.A ........... ...-
G. MANUEL TURNER, LL.B ........ .............
RUTH NEWELL UPSON ... ....................
J. F. DEVILLAFRANCA, M .A ......................
OLIN E. W ATTS, B.A., J.D ....... .............
MARY SHEPPARD WILLIAMS, M.A ...........


.Head, Auditory Department
...... Architectural Drawing
.. -Vocational Education
. -. -........ ... ......... .. E english
.............. Econom ics
--......... Physical Education
.... ........................ .. H history
..........Elementary Education
... Elementary Education
... .. . ..... ..German
..................Health Education
.... .... ..............E education
......Public School Music
................................ Sociology
............................... ... H history
-- .... .... .. ..... .... E english
......... ..... ...Education
...... High School Courses
.........Elementary Education
............................... F rench
............ ........ Business Law
...................... ... E education







ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


LILLIAN ARNOLD, B.S.
F. G. BENDING ..........
ZILLA BODIE ...............
MARGARET BROWNLEE-
DOROTHY BULLARD.....
LAURA CALLAHAN .....
MRS. S. K. CARR ....---
MRS. IDA K. CRESAP .
MARGARET CROWN ..
EVA DONALDSON ....---
GENEVA K. FROST.....
MRS. A. W. GREENE ..
MRS. W. A. HAILE
MRS. ALLIE W. HOWA
PAULINE HILL ...... Ofl
DORIS JONES ... ..
J. W KEA .........-.....-
VIRGINIA McCALL ......
RACHEL MCQUARRIE..-
WINNIFRED NELSON -.
RUBY NEWHALL ..........
MRS. NAN Ross-...........
MRS. LUCILLE SEAY -_
ELEANOR SMITH-.......
BENJAMIN SWEETING

JANIE TYSON ......- .-
ANA Lou WATSON
EDITH WILLIAMS .......


ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION

AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION
AND
EXTENSION DIVISION
................. .--.......Stenographer, Department of Plant Pathology
.................. ... ............Stenographer Chemistry Department
--............................. Stenographer, Department of Agronomy
.... Stenographer, Vice-Director Agricultural Extension Division
.............--.......... Stenographer, Department of Animal Husbandry
.-...-....... ..............-.-... Stenographer to Extension Specialists
---.... ...- ... ...............Statistical Clerk and Typist
............ .L. ........................................... ib...................Librarian
....... ------...... ..- ...-- ..--- ... ... .. ..................... M ailing Clerk
........ .................. .......... ............................A assistant M ailing Clerk
..............Statistical Clerk, Department Agricultural Economics
....... .. ...... .. ............ ........ ....... . F ile C lerk
S... ........................-- .....-. ..... Stenographer, Director's Office
RD ..........Statistical Clerk, Department Agricultural Economics
ice Assistant, Everglades Experiment Station, Belle Glade, Fla.
........... . .. .. --............. Stenographer, Extension Specialist
-................................- Stenographer, Department of Entomology
............ ......... ........................... Stenographer to District Agents
...--...................... .......-....Accountant, Business Manager's Office
.........-.................. Stenographer, Department of Horticulture
............... -Secretary, Experiment Station and Extension Service
.......-.....-Stenographer, Department of Agricultural Economics
... ...... .... ..... ....... ............ .......-- -. Statistical Clerk
--.... ....Stenographer, Departments of Cotton and Horticulture
--................Stenographer, Everglades Experiment Station
Belle Glade, Fla.
- ---------.............- Cataloger, Experiment Station Library
....-------.............. Stenographer to Extension Economists
---..... ------- - I-.-.. -..-.... ..- ................ Assistant Accountant

INFIRMARY


CHARLES W. BOYD, M.D. .........
JAMES MAXEY DELL, M.D. .....
DEWITT T. SMITH, M.D .....
ROSA GRIMES, R.N. .................
VERA BRINSON, R.N. .-..........
LILLIAN SMOAK, R.N. ..........
DOROTHY COBURN, R.N. ........


.Assistant University Physician
----................. Consulting Physician
----.................Consulting Physician
......Superintendent of Infirmary
.. ---------..................-- Nurse
S... ... ...... ..... ...N urse
---.. --- -..................... N urse


LIBRARY
HENRIE M AY EDDY, B.A ..................- ..-..-...- .......................- Reference Librarian
MARY BEVERLEY RUFFIN, B.A., B.S ....................Head of Catalog Department







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


VANNITA WESELY, B.A ..-.............. ........ .............Head of Circulation Department
ETHEL DONAHEY, B.A., 'B.S. in L.S .....-.............. Assistant in Periodicals and Binding
THEODOSIA ALICE CUMMINS, B.A., B.S. in L.S............. Asst. in Reference and Catalog
Dept.
ELIZABETH RUTH THORNE, B.A....---------...........................Assistant in Catalog Department
MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT


R. T. IRVING .................. --
C. E. NELSON ..............--- ---
J. F. BADGER ...................... ---
CLYDE V. BOOTH ....................
J. R. BUCHANAN ..................---
C. H. LANCASTER .............--....
T. A. WHITE ....................---...
JOHN WILSON ...........................


CHARLES E. DOE ...............
FLORIDE GANTT .............
OTHER C. VAN HYNING ..


AUGUSTA CARTER
ISABEL O'NEAL _.


F. J. BERRY .............----- --........
JAMES L. BUTSCH ............-- -------.. -----
JOHN W. DEBRUYN ................. --
CLARK GOURLEY .............. --------
H. M. GULICK ...............---- ..
MRS. LILLA B. HAMILTON ...................
GEORGE W. HAUG .................------..
MARY HYATT ................. ----......
THOMAS G. HUSSEY ................. ---
MRS. ALEYNE KING ............. ..............
ROBERT H. MAKEMSON .................-----
J. RUSSELL MCCAUGHAN ...----.......---...
JAMES M cKINNEY ................-. .....-.....
CLAUDE L. MURPHREE ............. ... ....
LLOYD PARKS ...................--- ------- .....---
MYER STOUN ................ ..---- ...--
MACK CRISWELL ...........--...... ..---------
LUDWIG SCHWARZKOPF .................-----....
JOEL W AHLBERG ......................-................


............ ---------......... Superintendent of Buildings
. ............-- .........Superintendent of Grounds
-----.-. -.. -......- ...-- .-....................... Carpenter
... .................. ................... ........... .... E lectrician
- ----- ..... ....... ................. ....................... Painter
...............---.Assistant Superintendent and Plumber
...- ......---- ... .. ..- ....- ...--- ... .. ................ Plum ber
-------.. ......-... -. .................... Electrician
MUSEUM
--- ............. .................. ..Curator of Ornithology
.....-..-.....-- .-..-.-..-......-..-...- .. Secretary and Librarian
... -- -- -....... .. ----.... ......... ....... Collector
PUBLICITY
-- ----------................... Secretary, Alumni Office
----------......................... ..................Secretary to Director
RADIO STATION


..................... .Announcer and Staff Artist
.... .............. Announcer and Staff Artist
----.................. Assistant Voice Director
-- .. ........... ....... Staff Artist
- ---............. ......... -............. A assistant O operator
..-.. -.....- ...- .... ...... .... ...Staff Artist
........ .------........ Assistant Operator
.............-..... Stenographer and Artist
-- ......................Announcer and Artist
-- ... .. ................. ............ Staff Pianist
-...-..-...... .......... .........Announcer and Artist
-.......................... ........................ B ookkeeper
-...---------- -......................... Janitor
------.........................----....... Staff Organist
.. ---- --.....................- Staff Artist
....... .. ........ ------..................... Staff Violinist
................---Remote Control Operator, WRUF
...............---Remote Control Operator, WRUF
..--....... --............. .. .................... W atchm an


UNIVERSITY EXTENSION DIVISION
WILLIAM BORING .................--- -----..................--Record Clerk
LAMBERT CAMPBELL ------- -...--.........----................. Package Library Clerk
DOLLIE DOUTHIT ...................... ......... Office Secretary and Assistant
M ARY GETZEN ................... .......... .... .......................... .......------- ......Clerk
LUCILLE HARRIS ....-----............................ ..........Stenographer







ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


GRACE MILLIGAN ............... .......... .................... Clerk and Stenographer
JAMES PATTERSON ........ --------......-------- ..........Equipment Operator
ELAINE TERRY ..---------------- ---- ................ ----...... ........Stenographer
JOHN WIGGINGTON ......................--------- ------......Mailing Clerk

OTHER OFFICES
MADGE F. BAKER .....-....-............................. Secretary, Business Manager's Office
G. A. BARBER ....... ...........------..............----...... Stockroom Man, Pharmacy College
JOE BASS ............................------ Part Time Stenographer, Commerce and Journalism
HUEY I. BORDERS ..........- .-.........Secretary, Department of Inter-American Affairs
A. J. BURNHAM ............ Custodian Military Property and Inspector of Rooming Houses
GLENN CALMES .........------..-----...................Absence Clerk, Registrar's Office
W ILLIE J. CHEATHAM .........................................-.................. .. Switch Board Operator
WALTER N. CLEMMONS- ......Assistant Manager of Equipment, Athletic Department
WALLACE DONNELLY, B.A. ...................... ..........Chief Clerk, Registrar's Office
MARK EASTLAND .......................-- Assistant Purchasing Clerk, Business Manager's Office
DOROTHY FOSTER, B.A.............Secretary, School of Architecture and Allied Arts
ROBERT GARDEN ............................................Invoice Clerk, Business Manager's Office
HERBERT GAYLORD ......... ....--.....---- ..............Night Telephone Operator
MRS. FRONA GENTILE .................------- ----...................- Secretary, Registrar's Office
MRS. FRANCES GIBSON .................... ...........................---..---.Clerk, University Bookstore
JAMES B. GOODSON ----------................... .................... Cashier, Business Manager's Office
PENELOPE GRIFFIN, B.A ............... ---................---- Secretary, Registrar's Office
ELOISE B. HANDLEY -...................... ...................... Secretary, Dean of Students' Office
SUE HENRY... ....... ...Secretary and Purchase Order Clerk, Business Manager's Office
SUE HILL, B.S .. ............................ Associate Secretary, Social and Religious Service
MRS. JEANETTE B. JERNIGAN ..............................-... Secretary, College of Engineering
RICHARD JOHNSON ................Filing Clerk and Photostat Operator, Registrar's Office
STANLEY JOHNWICK .....................Superintendent of General Storeroom and Janitors
PRISCILLA KENNEDY ................... .................Secretary, College of Arts and Sciences
HELEN F. LANGSLOW, B.A...... ....... .................Secretary, College of Pharmacy
MRS. LEE MADDEN .........-- ---...--.................---- Stenographer, Business Manager's Office
G. W M ARTIN ........----- ... ...... ....................... ........... M messenger Service
MYRA MCMILLAN ......-... .........................Secretary-Librarian, College of Pharmacy
HERBERT BARRETT MESSEC ................ ...-------- ...............Curator, Department of Physics
MARY EVELYN PARROTT ..................-- ....-.......---...........Secretary to the President
CLYDE 0. PARTRIDGE ... ............ ................. Plant Operator, Mechanical Engineering
ANDREW G. PATTILLO, LL.B ..............------ Assistant to the Director, Athletic Department
MRS. MARGARET PEELER ................... ...--------- ........... Housekeeper of the Dormitories
IRENE PERRY ---...............------------.................. Secretary, College of Education
F. B. PLEMMONS ..........-- .......... -------...............Gardner, College of Pharmacy
THOMAS J. PRICE .................. ............ Head Bookkeeper, Business Manager's Office
MRS. ILA ROUNTREE PRIDGEN ..-...... Secretary and Librarian, College of Law
HELLICE RATHBUN .....-----........... ...... --.........-..Chief Clerk, University Bookstore
JAMES WARE SATCHER, Assistant, Purchasing Department, Business Manager's Office
ELEANOR GWYNNETH SHAW ...... ............................Secretary, College of Agriculture
MYRA SWEARINGEN ....................................Assistant Chief Clerk, University Bookstore
ROBERT T. TURNER ....... .- ... ..- . ..-.-. Mechanician







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


ELEANOR VANCROM .................-.. .....................Stenographer, College of Engineering
JOHN WAHL .............. ------..... --...----......... Stenographer, Registrar's Office
LAURENCE K. WALRATH -------................................... .........Statistician, Registrar's Office
HOWARD WASS, B.S.B.A ............ ..-- Ticket Seller and Bookkeeper, Athletic Department
NANNIE BELLE WHITAKER, B.A..........Secretary, College of Commerce and Journalism
LILLIAN W HITLEY ............. .. ... ............ .......Secretary, Graduate School
JOHN D. WINCEY .................-...................-...- Voucher Clerk, Business Manager's Office
HOMER D. WINGATE ----............... Auditor, Custodian Accounts, Business Manager's Office
ADELAIDE YON .................... .... ..... ................Secretary, Athletic Department

GRADUATE ASSISTANTS, STUDENT ASSISTANTS,
FELLOWS, AND SCHOLARS
DAVE ADELSON .................. --- ......_.......--- Student Assistant in Chemistry
LAWRENCE AMUNDSON, B.A. .............................................................--- Fellow in Chemistry
OLIVER WENDELL ANDERSON -----.................. Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
WILLIAM T. ARNETT, B.S. Arch. ............................Graduate Assistant in Architecture
ROBERT B. BAKER, JR .................... Student Assistant in Drawing and Mechanic Arts
CLYDE BASS ..........----------------------------..... .....................Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
0. A. BEASLEY ...............................--- Student Assistant in Drawing and Mechanic Arts
WILLARD B. BIGGERS .. .....---------................--........... Student Assistant in Chemistry
GEORGE W. BIRMINGHAM, B.S. in Pharm .. --------................ Fellow in Pharmacy
JOHN A. C. BOGART, B.S.C.E. ........-......... Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering
J. R. BREEZE ...........-.................. -- Student Assistant in Drawing and Mechanical Arts
ARCHIE F. CARR .................- ------.. ....--............... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
R. A. CARRIGAN ..............-- ........ ... ................Student Assistant in Physics
JAMES M. CIARAVELLA ................. --------- ..........Student Assistant in Chemistry
ALLEN T. COLE, B.S. ........ ......... .........Fellow in Chemical Engineering
JAMES B. DAVID, B.S.Ch.E. ........ -.. ...........Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
RUSSELL H. DEGROVE ...................-------...... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
PALMER EASTWOOD ..............-- --- ........... ..... ..................Student Assistant in Physics
A. P. EVANS ............................ ...... ......... Student Assistant in Horticulture
LEO B. FAIN ............................ --------- ............ Student Assistant in Chemistry
J. L. FISHER .............. .......Student Assistant in Economics and Business Administration
WILLIAM T. FORSEE, JR., B.A ................................................Fellow in Chemistry
H. DWIGHT FREEMAN, B.S.A.E .........--Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
J. W FRIESNER ....... .....-..------ ...........- ..................Student Assistant in Horticulture
GEORGE A. HAWKINS, B.S.E. .................... .................Fellow in Agricultural Chemistry
JOSEPH RUSSELL HENDERSON, B.S.A .......... .....Graduate Assistant in Agronomy
WILLIAM A. HERIN, B.A................................ Graduate Assistant in Placement Bureau
GEORGE M. HOCKING, B.S. in Pharm. ...... Fellow in Pharmacology and Pharmacognosy
CHARLES R. HUGHES, B.A ...-- .............. .......... Graduate Scholar in History
FRED S. JAHN, B.S.BA ...... .. Graduate Assistant in Business Administration
L. M. JOHNSON ................. ... Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
STEVE R. JOHNSON ....-............ Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
G. E. JUAN, B.S.A ......--.........--.. .. ..........---- Graduate Assistant in Horticulture
WILLIAM H. JOUBERT ......Student Assistant in Economics and Business Administration
DICK W. JUDY ..................... ............. Student Assistant in Mental Hygiene and Testing







GRADUATE ASSISTANTS


EMERSON M. KEELER ........... ...---------...Student Assistant in Electrical Engineering
E. T. LINDSTROM, B.S. .........-------------...................Graduate Assistant in Physics
G. H. LUCAS .-.......-..- ...- ...........- .........- ...................... ..- Student Assistant in Agronomy
HAROLD J. LYNCH, B.S. in Pharm. ...Fellow in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
ROBERT MCCLANAHAN ..................... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
ERNEST M. MCCRACKEN, B.A. -- ..Research Assistant in Business Administration
Louis G. McDowELL ...... . .. ......................... Student Assistant in Chemistry
ANDREW P. McLEAN ..............- ..... .................. Student Assistant in Chemistry
Louis L. McQuiTTY ............... .... Student Assistant in Bureau of Vocational Guidance
and Mental Hygiene
Louis MAGID, B.S. in Pharm ....... ........ .-- .... ...-....- Fellow in Pharmacy
0. M. MAINES ............. ... .. ............ ..Student Assistant in Poultry Husbandry
ESCHOL M. MALLORY ..... ........ ...--.. ---- Student Assistant in Chemistry
W. T. MAYO ................. .......- --- Student Assistant in Business Manager's Office
C. E. M ENNEKEN .- ........................ ............... Student Assistant in Physics
EDWARD L. MILLER, B.A. -.... ---- -..-...... -Graduate Scholar in Sociology
WALTHAM MILLER ... .. ......... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
WILLIAM GILBERT MILLER, B.A ..-- -... ....... Graduate Scholar in Mathematics
J. E. MITCHELL ............................ Student Assistant in Drawing and Mechanic Arts
CHARLES E. MOLLETT, M.S .. -------..................Graduate Scholar in Pharmacology
LELAND W. MOON, B.A.E. --..-----............- .......Graduate Scholar in Education
CHARLES MOSIER .. ....---.. ......................Graduate Assistant in Psychology
JOHN A. MORROW, M.A. ...... ..-- ..- .....Graduate Scholar in Physical Chemistry
J. A. MULRENNAN ...............Student Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
MARSHAL MUSSER, JR. ................. ----- ....Student Assistant in Agricultural Economics
ERRY NIXON --- ---......... --- ---............Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
HOWARD M. NORTON ...................---- .......----------.........Student Assistant in Journalism
SIEBERT CLINTON PEARSON, B.S. ---.......Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
W J. PLATT ............-............... .......... Student Assistant in Veterinary Science
HOWARD LINE PUTNAM, B.S.B.A .......... Graduate Assistant in Business Administration
JEANETTE M. RADIN, Ph.C. ---- ................Graduate Scholar in Pharmacy
FELIX A. REIBER, B.S.A. ..... .......- Graduate Scholar in Mathematics
PORTER'S. REYNOLDS .--........--- ... Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
OWEN RICE, B.S.Ch.E. ...---------- -- ..Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
JOE V. RICHARDS .....-.. .....-- ........ Research Assistant in Business Administration
RAYMOND RISIEN ........ ..............-- ...Student Assistant, Office of Business Manager
JOHN A. ROBERTS ... --............ Student Assistant in Chemistry
M. C. ROCHESTER, B.S.A ............. ................Graduate Assistant in Farm Management
HENRY DALE ROTH ................................. .......................Student Assistant in Chemistry
L. 0. ROWELL, B.S.A................Graduate Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
G. G. SADLER ....................... -------- --.................... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
WALTER E. SANSBURY, B.S..... ..-----..................-- -...................Fellow in Chemistry
JAMES SHACKLEFORD ....----..................... Student Assistant in Electrical Engineering
OTIS E. SMITH ..............-... ... ..Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
CHILES E. SPARKS, M.S. ..--..... .. ....--- ..- .. Fellow in Chemistry
ALVIN H. SPURLOCK, B.S.A.E. --..- ....... ......- Graduate Assistant in Marketing
JOSEPH STOCK, B.S.E. ............ -- ...................Graduate Scholar in Sociology





686 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

J. B. TOWER, JR., B.S. ................. Graduate Scholar in Biology
LANAS TROXLER .........------...........Student Assistant, Registrar's Office
ROBERT C. UNKRICH .----- ...----- Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
HAROLD B. WAHL, B.A. ........ ...- ..... ...--Student Assistant, Office of the President
CLAUDIUS J. WALKER ........- ............... Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
THOMAS ROBA WEBB, B.S.E.E... .. ....... .......................... Graduate Assistant in Physics
HESKIN WHITTAKER .......--.... ........................Student Assistant, Registrar's Office
GORDON L. WILLIAMS ----...... --..... ..- .............Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
ALFRED EDGAR WILSON, LL.B.................. Student Assistant in Mechanical Engineering
JOHN L. WOLCOTT .......... -----Student Assistant in Electrical Engineering
ROBERT BUCHANAN WOOTEN, M.S.A ...............-------...................... Fellow in Agronomy
ROGERS YOUNC, B.A.E. -------------..................Graduate Scholar in History
PAUL A. ZIMMERMAN ...............................Student Assistant in Biology and Geology

STUDENT ASSISTANTS IN BAND AND ORCHESTRA

FRANK ANDERSON H. B. DALE BOYD OVERPECK
D. W. BLACK RAYMOND DAYSON JOHN SABA
VERNON BLANK HARLD DELP C. B. SCHIRARD
LORIS BRISTOL C. J. DREBLOW J. B. SMITH
NEEL CHEENEY HARRY FIFIELD FRANK WATTS
G. W. CLARK FRED HAMILTON





ENROLLMENT 87

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT, SUMMER SESSION 1931

A. Number enrolled (16 years of age and over) :
MEN WOMEN TOTAL
(1) College of Education ...................................... 164 752 916
(2) College of Arts and Sciences ..........-............. 115 53 168
(3) Graduate School ...................................... .............. 103 52 155
(4) College of Commerce and Journalism ..-.................. 76 11 87
(5) College of Law .............. .............. 64 1 65
(6) College of Agriculture .......................................... 47 ... 47
(7) College of Engineering ................ ............... 44 ... 44

Total ................ ...... ...................-- 613 869 1482

B. Number enrolled (under 16 years of age) in the
Demonstration School of the College of Education:
(1) First Grade ........................................................ 9 11 20
(2) Second Grade ............ ........................................ 4 1 5
(3) Third G rade ....................................................... 2 3 5
(4) Fourth G rade -....-.. ................................... ... 1 1 2
(5) Fifth G rade .................................................. 3 3 6
(6) Sixth Grade .. ........... ........................ .... . 6 4 10

T otal .. ............................................................ .. 25 23 48

GRAND TOTAL ... ....- .....-..- ...-.....- .. ......... 638 892 1530





UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


REPORT OF ENROLLMENT FOR THE YEAR 1930-31


COLLEGE OF COMMERCE AND JOURNALISM:
Freshman Business Administration .........................
Freshman Business Administration and Engineering
Freshman Business Administration and Law ..............
Freshm an Journalism ............-..-..-.....-.....-..................

Sophomore Business Administration ...........................
Sophomore Business Administration and Engineering
Sophomore Business Administration and Law ..............
Sophomore Journalism .......... ...............

Junior Business Administration .................... ..............
Junior Business Administration and Law .....................
Junior Journalism ....................... ...- ....................

Senior Business Administration .....................................
Senior Journalism ............... ..-. ..-. ..-. .......- ..... ...

Special Business Administration ................................
Special Journalism ......... ......-.. ...- .....--.... ... ..-.. ... .

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES:
Freshman Bachelor of Science ..................... ...............
Freshman Bachelor of Arts ... ............... ....................
Freshman Pre-M medical ...........-.......- .... .. .. ........


Freshman Pre-Law ..........................

Sophomore Bachelor of Science ......
Sophomore Bachelor of Arts ............
Sophomore Pre-Medical ..........-..- .
Sophomore Pre-Law ..........................

Junior Bachelor of Science ............
Junior Bachelor of Arts -......-.- ....

Senior Bachelor of Science ............
Senior Bachelor of Arts ......... ........


Special Arts and Sciences


132
3
11
23

73
7
8

59
6

6
2


91
68
65


.............................. 24

........... .. .. ..........- .. 55
-.............................. 45
-.. -....--........,......-.... 26
.. --........-..-...-..-...... 28

............................... 43
......--.- .................. 39

..--.-.....-.- .........-- 30
............................. 30


5 549






ENROLLMENT


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING:
Freshm an Engineering ................... ....... ..................

Sophomore Chemical Engineering ............ ..............
Sophomore Civil Engineering ..................................
Sophomore Electrical Engineering .............................
Sophomore Mechanical Engineering ..........................

Junior Chemical Engineering ..................................
Junior Civil Engineering .................. ...........
Junior Electrical Engineering ....... .......... ...............
Junior Mechanical Engineering ..................-..-.......

Senior Chemical Engineering .............. .............
Senior Civil Engineering ..............................................
Senior Electrical Engineering .................................
Senior Mechanical Engineering .................................


.... 128 128

.... 17
.... 17
... 38
.... 15 87

.... 12
.... 10
.... 20
.... 10 52


Special Engineering


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION:
Freshm an Education ........................................................ 102
Sophomore Education ............................ ................... 82
Junior Education ........... .................. -. .... ... ... ..... 67
Senior E education .... ............ .............-.... .... ............... 47
Special E education ...................................... .... ............... 12

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE:
One-Year Agriculture Students ............................... 27
Freshman Agriculture ... ............................................... 82
Sophomore Agriculture ......................---................... 45
Junior A agriculture ...... ............................. ................... 34
Senior Agriculture ................................... ... ................ 27
Special A agriculture ............................ ......... .... .......- 17

COLLEGE OF LAW:
Freshm an Law ....................-..- ..... ... ................... 65
Junior L aw ....... ................... ..... ... ................. ............. 67
Senior L aw .................... ........................... ......... ........ 72


310 310









232 232





204 204







690 UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL:
Graduate ............... ....................... ............ ...... 119 119 119

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS:
Freshman Architecture ........ ................................. ..... 18
Freshman Painting .................................................... 6
Sophomore Architecture ........ ........................... .. 14
Junior Architecture .......................................... 9
Senior Architecture ....... ................. .................. .. 13
Special Architecture ............................................ .... 7
Special Painting ......................................................... ... 2 69 69

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY:
Freshman Pharmacy ..................... ............................... 18
Sophomore Pharmacy ........................... ................ 10
Junior Pharmacy ............... ... ....... ......................... 14
Senior Pharmacy ....................................................... 5
Special Pharmacy ............... .. .............. ...... 5 52 52


T otal ............................................................ ..... .. . .. 2441

Less duplicates as follows:
Graduate and 4 E.E ....... ... ......... ......... 1
Graduate and 4 A ... .... ............. ... .. 1
4 B .S. and 4 T .... .... ..... ............. .... ....... ... .. 1
4 A .B and 1 L ................................................................... 1
4 A .B and 2 L ..... ........ ........ ............. ... .... 8
4 A .B and 3 L ...............................................................- 3
4 A.B. and Graduate ...................................................... 1
4 B A d. and 2 L ................................................................... 1
4 B A d. and 3 L ............................................................... 1
3 B A d. and 1 L ............................................................... 1
3 B. Ad. & L. and 1 L .... ................................. 1
3 A .B and 1 L ...... ............................................................. 1
2 P .L and 1 L .................................................................... 1
4 T. and Graduate ............................................................. 1
3 T and 1 L ............................. ....................................... 1
5 P h. and 1 Y r. A g ........................................... .. ....... 1
2 B A d. and 2 A .......................................................... 2
2 B. Ad. and 2 B.S............ ... .................... 2
5 Ag. and Graduate ........... ............................... 1
2 P .M and 2 A g .......................................................... 1
1 A .B and 1 E ........................................................... ....... 1
1 B .S and 1 E .. ................... .... ............................... 2
1 B.S. and 1 B. Ad. & E. ................ ............................ 2
1 B .S and 1 T .......... ........ ........................................... 1






ENROLLMENT 691

1 A g. and 1 E ..... ....................................... .. 1
1 A g. and 1 B A d ................................................. 2
1 B. A d. and 1 P.L ............. .. .............. 1
1 B. A d. and 1 A ..- ....................... ... ..... 1
1 B A d. and 1 P .M ............................................ 2
1 J. and 1 A .B ............. ............. .... ..................... 1
1 T and 1 E ...................... ...................... 1
1 T. and 1 B. Ad. & L ................ .......... 1
1 E. and 1 B. Ad. & E .......... ........ . ..... 6 53

GRAND TOTAL ENROLLMENT .... ........................ 2388

COMPOSITE OF ALL COLLEGES

Freshm en ........... ............................. .... .. 892
Less Freshmen Duplicates ... .. .. 13 879

Sophom ores ........................................ ......................... ................. .. 561
Juniors .-... .......... ...- .- ...- .....- .................. .. . ... .... 346
S en iors .. .................................................. . . ............. .... .... 250
L aw Students ...................... ....... .................... ....... .... ........ 204
G graduate Students ............................... ............... ... ...... .. 119
Special Students .. .............. ..... ... ... ... .. 69

T otal ................. ........................................ .. ..... ....... .. ..... 2428
Less Additional Duplicates .... .................. 40

GRAND TOTAL ................................... ......... .. ...... ... 2388









UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


STUDENT ROLL

REGULAR SESSION, 1930-31

The classification of students is indicated by the following abbreviations:
PL-Pre-Law; PM-Pre-Medical; AB or BS-College of Arts and Sciences; Ag-College
of Agriculture; B Ad, B Ad & E or B Ad & L-College of Commerce; J-Journalism;
E-College of Engineering; ChE-Chemical Engineering; CE-Civil Engineering; EE-
Electrical Engineering; ME-Mechanical Engineering; A-School of Architecture; Pg-
Painting; G-Graduate School; L-College of Law; P-College of Pharmacy; T-Teachers
College; 1, 2, 3, 4-First, Second, Third and Fourth years, respectively; 5-Adult Special
Students.


Name and Classification Address
Abbott, Richard E., IBS ......... Gainesville
Abbott, Walter H., 1 PM........... Century
Abner, John R., 4 J ............ Hamlet, Ind.
Adams, Clayton L., 2 AB ......Jacksonville
Adams, Jeff F., Jr., 2 T........Blountstown
Adams, John F., 2 ME ......... Jacksonville
Adams, Robert M., 1 BS ......... Ft. Pierce
Adelson, Dave E., 3 BS ............. Tampa
Ahrano, Fritz W., 1 E..............Tampa
Ahrano, Jean P., 4 B Ad............Tampa
Akerman, Alexander, Jr., 1 L....... Tampa
Akerman, J. H., 2 ME ...........Gainesville
Akin, Elisha G., Jr., 2 L ......Winter Park
Albritton, Elbert J., 1 E .......... Brewster
Alderman, J. D., 1 B Ad & L.. .Jacksonville
Alexander, J. Frank, 1 AB .......... Tampa
Alexander, Philip 0., 1 E-1T...Cynwyd, Pa.
Alexander, Thomas, 3 L ............ Tampa
Alexander, Tom L., 4 T.............Tampa
Alford, Julian R., 1 B Ad & L-1J Tallahassee,
Algee, Lucian S., 1 AB ............ Orlando
Allan, Charles G., 2 PL ........Fernandina
Allen, Edward F., 1 PL.. .West Palm Beach
Allen, James Monroe, 1 BS............
................N. Wilkesboro, N. C.
Allen, Ralph F., 3 BS...............Milton
Alleyne, Morris C., 1 B Ad...... Gainesville
Alison, Karl M., 1 B Ad & E...... St. Cloud
Alonso, Wesley J., 3 P .......... Gainesville
Amason, Horace H., 1 T ......... Cedar Key
Ames, Burton W., G ............ Loughman
Ames, William T., 1 PM ........ Selma, Ala.
Anchors, Garnor B., Jr., 2 Ch E ... Niceville
Anderson, Hans 0., 4 Ag...........Pierson
Anderson. Arthur L., 3 L........... Tampa
Anderson, Cyrus E., 1 B Ad.... Jacksonville
Anderson, Frank N., 3 B Ad..... Gainesville
Anderson, Harry L., 2 B Ad .... Lake Wales
Anderson, Oliver W., Jr., 3 Ag... Dade City
Anderson, Robert T., 2 B Ad & L. Gainesville
Anderson, Thomas E., 4 B Ad... Jacksonville
Anderson, Wallace B., 1 PL-1 B Ad..Tampa
Anderson, William F., 3 L.........Orlando
Andreu, Clyde W., 1 AB.......... Leesburg
Andrews, Byron K., 2 T, Green Cove Springs
Andrews, Charles, 2 PL........Tallahassee
Andrews, Francis L., 2 B Ad..... Pensacola
Andrews, Guy, 1 Ag............New River
Anske, Leander H., 1 E ........ Jacksonville
Anthony, James R., 4 B Ad.... Jacksonville
Applegate, Fred W., 1 L...... St. Petersburg
Archibald, Robert B., 2 L ...... Jacksonville
Armstrong, Jess D., 1 E..... S. Jacksonville
Arnett, William T., G...........Gainesville
Arnold, J. R., 2 B Ad.......... Jacksonville
Arnold, Laurie J., 4 T...........Lake City
Arnold, Lillian E., G ............Gainesville
Arnow, Carlton C., 3 L .........Hawthorne
Arnow, L. E., 5 A & S..........Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Arnow, Matthew, 2 PM ......... Hawthorne
Arnow, Robert E., 4 CE ......... Hawthorne
Arnow, Winston E., 1 L ........ Gainesville
Ash, Albert L., 3 AB.......Tarpon Springs
Ashke'nazy, Irving, 2 J......... Tallahassee
Ashmead, Albert, 2 B Ad.... S. Jacksonville
Ashmore, Freeman W., 4 BS..... Gainesville
Ashmore, John D., 1 B Ad.......Gainesville
Ashmore, James R., 1 E.............Eustis
Atkins, Stanley W., 1 B Ad & E........
.................... Birmingham, Ala.
Augat, John G., 3 BS...... Attleboro, Mass.
Aurich, Edward, 1 B Ad...............
................ Ferrenafe, Peru, S. A.
Aurich, Jose, 1 Ag .. Ferrenafe, Peru, S. A.
Ausley, John C., 1 B Ad & L .... Tallahassee
Austin, Marion F., 3 Ag.......... Leesburg
Austin, Merton J., 3 B Ad. ......... Orlando
Avent, Robert M., 3 B Ad-1 L. Jacksonville
Avera, William D., 2 J......... Gainesville
Axtell, Boyd V., 1 L.... Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
Axtell, R. R., 3 L ..............Jacksonville
Ayres, James L., 2 B Ad ........ Brooksville
Ayres, Willard W., 3 T ..............Miami
Babcock, Claude G., 4 B Ad ...... Key West
Baber, William E., 1 F..Green Cove Springs
Babers, H. J., 2 PM............ Gainesville
Baer, Allan 0., 4 B Ad........ Omaha, Neb.
Bagby, Logan H., 2 B Ad............Miami
Baggett, Charles E., G-5 Ag ..... Plant City
Bailey, Leonard C., 3 AB............Ocala
Bailey, Lester P., 3 B Ad ............Miami
Baisden, William S .,1 B Ad ...... Live Oak
Baker, Allen, 1 A.............. Shoals, Ind.
Baker, Charles 0., 1 P .............. Tampa
Baker, Harry K., 2 CE.............Tampa
Baker, Ira L., 3 T............ Delray Beach
Baker, James A., 1 B Ad ....... Jacksonville
Baker, James N., 2 CE .......... Campville
Baker, Leonard J., 1 P......... Jacksonville
Baker, Robert B., Jr., 3 EE..... Hawthorne
Baker, Roy C., 1 T...........Delray Beach
Baldwin, Hildreth C., 2 L...... Port Tampa
Baldwin, John C., 1 PM......... Pensacola
Baldwin, Vaniah H., 3 T..... St. Petersburg
Ball, Braden L., 1 B Ad......... Pensacola
Ball, James B., 2 B Ad... DeFuniak Springs
Ballard, Eugene H., 1 A... Bluefield, W. Va.
Ballentine, Corbin C., 1 B Ad ...... Orlando
Baltuth, Witt, 1 Pg .... Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Banks, Richard G., 1 T....... Lake Worth
Bannerman, Robert C., 4 CE .... Tallahassee
Barber, Frederick W., 2 Ag...... Pensacola
Barber, Walter L., 3 T.......... Gainesville
Barco, Dwight N., 1 PL ..............Ocala
Barfield, Randall W., 2 BS..... Jacksonville
Barker, Albert E., 2 L.........Jacksonville
Barker, Leslie H., 4 T .........Ft. Meade
Barker, Judson P., 1 Ag.........Wildwood








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1930-1931


Name and Classification Address

Barker, Roger A., 1 B Ad & L ..... Orlando
Barksdale, G.E., 1 E............... Tavares
Barnes, Edwin A., 2 EE........Kissimmee
Barnes, F. F., 1 E................Titusville
Barnett, Charles, 1 BS............Mt. Dora
Barnett, Lucian P., 2 EE ... Tarpon Springs
Barnhill, Lester R., 1 J ..... Greenover City
Barnum, John M., 3 AB............ Miami
Barrineau, James A., 4 Ag...... Pensacola
Barrow, David C., Jr., 2 ME..... Highlands
Barshell, Frederick H., 4 T..... Avon Park
Bartlett, Allen E., 5 T.........Winter Park
Bartlett, E. Selmer, Jr., 1 E ........Tampa
Bass, Clayton C., 4 T............. Live Oak
Bass, Clyde, 2 Ag ................. Live Oak
Bass, Joe, G....................... Tampa
Bassett, Albert, 1 E-1 AB........... Miami
Batchelor, Alex R., G............ Gainesville
Bates, Howard W., 1 B Ad ............
............... Washington, D. C.
Batey, Granville E., 1 PM...... Jacksonville
Batteen, Earl R., 2 CE............. Tampa
Bauer, George F., 3 Ag ......... Warrington
Bauermeister, Charles W., 1 B Ad .....
...... ............. Terre Haute, Ind.
Baxter, John F., 1 T............ Gainesville
Beach, Richard H., 5 T ............ Daytona
Beasley, Clarence W., 3 T ........Gainesville
Beasley, Clifford C., 1 B Ad ........ Sanford
Beasley, I. E., 4 T................ Umatilla
Beasley, Oscar A., 1 E...........Umatilla
Beasley. William E., 1 T.......Jacksonville
Beck, Dow G., G.................... Ocala
Beck, George V., 1 T..........New Smyrna
Beckelman, Harold M., 1 PM........ Ocala
Becker, Harold M., 2 PL......... Gainesville
Beckman, William W., G-4 BS, ........
.............. ... St. Petersburg
Becton, Been W., 1 PM.......... Sopchoppy
Beers, George W., 1 BS......... Gainesville
Beers, Meril S., 2 BS.............. Wabasso
Beeson, William B., 2 AB......... Wauchula
Beggs, Charles A., 1 PM.........Pensacola
Beggs, Elmore Dixie, Jr., 2 L-4 AB....
............ .......... Pensacola
Beggs, Lyman M., 1 AB .......... Pensacola
Bell, Fred V., 2 AB ...............Sanford
Bell, Leslie B., 1 PM ..... West Palm Beach
Bell, Stuart C., 3 Ag............ Barberville
Bell, Tom D., 2 ME ................Arcadia
Bell, Walter B., 3 B Ad ........... Daytona
Bell, William B., 2 AB...... Daytona Beach
Bell, William E., 1 T............ Pensacola
Bender, Fred W., Jr., 1 Ag........ Sanford
Bennett, Charles E., 3 AB..........Tampa
Bennett, Robert B., 4 Ch E.........Tampa
Benton. Felix, 4 A................. Tampa
Berardo, Sam T., 3 T-1 L... New York, N. Y.
Berg, Henry C., 1 PL ......... Jacksonville
Bergert, William T., 1 B Ad..... Loughman
Berk, Isadore B., 1 B Ad ...... Jacksonville
Berner, Lee W., 3 ME............. Sanford
Bernhard, Drayton D., 1 E... Anniston, Ala.
Bernst, Armand F., 2 PL.... Ft. Lauderdale
Berry, F. James, 3 T................Pierce
Berry, Raymond A., 2 PM...... Cedar Key
Berryhill, Thomas 0., 3 L .... Ft. Lauderdale
Bess, Henry A., G.......Midland City, Ala.
Bethea, Lee Roy, 3 T........... Gainesville
Beville, James W., 2 EE........Gainesville
Bevis, Napoleon B., 1 T........... Bascom
Biddle, Homar M., 2 T...Green Cove Springs
Bigger, William E., 2 PL ........ Pensacola
Biggers, Howard 0., 1 B Ad & E..... Miami
Biggers, Willard B., 3 BS ............Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Bijou, Sidney W., 2 B Ad..Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bilinski, Leo Max, 2 Ag .........Monticello
Bir, George P., 3 B Ad & L..........Miami
Bird, Allen W ., 1 Ag..................
............... Port Washington, N. Y.
Bisant, Oscar M., 2 L.........Jacksonville
Bishop, Homer G., 4 Ag......... Gainesville
Bissett, Arthur M., 1 Ag..... Winter Haven
Bitting, Hubert H., 1 E..............Ocala
Black, Archibald M., 2 L. .Port Huron, Mich.
Black, Henry T., 2 B Ad......... Lakeland
Black, Robert C., 3 B Ad........ Plant City
Black, Walter G., 1 B Ad......... Plant City
Blackburn, Robert E., 1 B Ad........Tampa
Blair, Collis C., 2 T................Quincy
Blalock, Lewis F., 4 B Ad........... Ocala
Blanchard, Randall H., 3 B Ad.........
...................... Pittsfield, M ass.
Blankner, Leonard F., 1 J .........Orlando
Blicher, Harold M., 2 BS..West Palm Beach
Blocker, Nelson B., 1 T.........Jacksonville
Blocker, William M., 4 A ...... Jacksonville
Blohm, Carl H., 2 A ................. Miami
Blount, Allen, 1 AB ...........Jacksonville
Blowers, Tom H., 1 Ag.............. Ocala
Bludworth, Walter R., 1 P, ...........
........ *............ DeFuniak Springs
Boardman, Thomas K., 1 B Ad..Jacksonville
Bogart, John A. C., 4 CE ....... Gainesville
Bogle, James H., 3 B Ad........... Sebring
Boley, Robert C., 4 T .............. Tampa
Bolton, Charlie J., Jr., G...West Point, Ky.
Bonaker, Velma S., G ...............Citra
Bond, Frances R., 5 A ..........Tallahassee
Bond, John J., 3 BS...........Tallahassee
Bond, Robert M., 2 B Ad...........DeLand
Bond. William B., 3 L ......... Jacksonville
Bondi, Philip C., 2 T ......... .... Tampa
Bonifield, Charles L., 1 L..Cincinnati, Ohio
Booth, Clyde V., 5 E......... Daytona Beach
Boozer, Elwin C., 3 L.... West Palm Beach
Boring, J. William, 1 B Ad & L... Lakeland
Bostwick, Jackson L., 1 PM .........Miami
Bostwick, R. S., 3 ME.......... Jacksonville
Bostwick, T. W., 3 ME ......... Jacksonville
Botts, Ralph R., 3 B Ad.............Tampa
Boudet, Marcel A., 3 Ag........Lake Worth
Bovis, John A., I BS.. .........Kenansville
Bowers, Edward L., 2 T... DeFuniak Springs
Bowlin, Merle A., 1 B Ad & E.. Jacksonville
Boyce, Hazen D., 1 Ag ............. Sebring
Boyce, William H., 3 ME .......... Sebring
Boyd, Crowther Mann, 4 B Ad..Jacksonville
Boyd, James R., 3 L .......... Jacksonville
Boyd, Randolph W., 4 T.......Jacksonville
Boyd, William W., G.............Clermont
Boyer, Kenneth F., 1 PM.......... Orlando
Boyette, James A., 2 T......... Jacksonville
Bradfield, Jack, 1 PL......... Miami Beach
Bracuto, Peter, 3 T ................Jasper
Bradley, Edwin L., 1 P..Green Cove Springs
Bradley, Park T., 1 AB... West Palm Beach
Bradley, William M., 1 T........Homestead
Bradner, Wesley M., 2 T ..........Mt. Dora
Bradshaw, Donald G., 4 B Ad... Lake Jovita
Brady, Clyde A., 2 Ch E..........Leesburg
Brady, Robert C., 1 Yr Ag........Titusville
Brand, Fred, 3 BS............... Clermont
Brandies, Ira W., 1 B Ad......... Callahan
Brannon, William B., 3 L........Lake City
Brant, Ishmael W., 2 T..........Oklawaha
Brantley, James W., 3 BS......... Grandin
Brantley, Thomas B., 2 T... S. Jacksonville
Braren, Herbert H., 1 BS .... Daytona Beach
Braswell, Tom M., 3 T...........Monticello








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Braun, Charles W., 1 E ..... Daytona Beach
Brenan, George F., 3 B Ad..... Jacksonville
Brennan, Philip K., 2 B Ad... .Delray Beach
Brewster, Simon C., 2 Ag ..........Hilliard
Breze, John H., Jr., 1 B Ad & E, ......
.............. .....Delray Beach
Brick, Albert, 2 T.............. Marianna
Bridges, Paul L., Jr., 2 J ........ Gainesville
Briggs, Wynfred R., G......... Gainesville
Brinkley, Harry J., 3 Ag....... Jacksonville
Brinson, Edison M., 1 PM........... Starke
Broadus, Horton, 1 Ag ........... Lakeland
Brodbeck, Raymond A., 1 B Ad, Lake Worth
Brooks, Richard L., 3 Ag........ Bay Shore
Broward, Clyatt C., 1 E........Jacksonville
Browder, David, 1 L............. Leesburg
Brown, Clyde Ree, 3 L ........... Graceville
Brown, Curtis W., 1 B Ad..... Pitman, N. J.
Brown, Earl, 1 E..............Jacksonville
Brown, Glenn L., 2 Ag........... Sorrento
Brown, H. Drennen, 2 T.......... Leesburg
Brown, J. Colvin, G............Barberville
Brown, J. E., 2 T...................Ocala
Brown, John M., 1 B Ad..... St. Petersburg
Brown, Nathaniel C., 1 B Ad.. Gainesville
Brown, Newton W., 4 CE..West Palm Beach
Brown, Paul M., 2 B Ad..... St. Petersburg
Brown, Thomas W., 4 T.......... Lakeland
Brown, William R., 1 Ag.........McIntosh
Brownett, Francis H., 3 A...... Jacksonville
Browning, Louis P., 2 EE...... Gainesville
Brumly, George W., 1 BS........Gainesville
Bruton, James D., 3 L........... Plant City
Bryan, Pauline, 3 J............Gainesville
Bryson, John Angus, 2 T...... Jacksonville
Bryson, John M., 1 AB........... Clermont
Buchan, John W., 1 B Ad...... Tallahassee
Buchholz, Albert, 2 T.............. Tampa
Buck, Shaw S., 1 T................ Palatka
Buckels, Robert C., 1 BS........... Jasper
Buckley, John A., 3 T.......St. Petersburg
Buckley, Thomas M., 3 J.. .New York, N. Y.
Bucky, Frederick W., Jr., 3 A..Jacksonville
Budington, Julian P., 4 B Ad, Daytona Beach
Bull, Francis B., 3 L ............ Gainesville
Bullard, William J., 4 B Ad..... Gainesville
Bunch, Franklin S., 1 A .......Jacksonville
Bunting, John H., 1 T ........... Lakeland
Burgess, Harry L., 1 AB ...........Tampa
Burgin, Miller S., 2 M E ....... Jacksonville
Burnett, Barney J., 1 BAd & L-1 T....
.................. .... .Jacksonville
Burnett, James L., 2 A .........Tallahassee
Burns, Paul M., 3 P ............. Graceville
Butler, Byron N., 3 L-4 AB ........ Chipley
Butler, Charles T., Jr., 1 J ........ Sanford
Butler, John D., 2 B Ad ............. Miami
Butler, Mark D., G ................. Miami
Butler, Valery D., 3 T ............. Chipley
Butler, William 0., G .......S. Jacksonville
Butner. H. Fleming, 2 Ag .......... DeLand
Butsch, James L., 1 B Ad ......Jacksonville
Butt, Thomas C., 3 BS ............ Orlando
Butts, Harold L., 1 B Ad .... Ft. Lauderdale
Butts, John L., G .................. Miami
Buzzett, John J., 3 P ......... Apalachicola
Byrnes, Robert E., 3 B Ad ..... Jacksonville
Cagnina, Louis D., 2 B Ad & L ...... Tampa
Cahill, L. A., 2 CE ........... Wheaton, Ill.
Cain, Thomas L., G ............. Gainesville
Calabrese, Michael A., 1 Yr Ag-1 P...
........ .... ... ... Newark, N. J.
Caldwell, Herbert, 1 B Ad ....... Lake City
Caldwell, Jonathan Q., 1 T.........DeLand


Name and Classification


Address


Calhoun, Paul W., G .............. Madison
Calihan, Lynn C., 2 AB ........... Manatee
Calmes, Claude C., 1 E .......... Gainesville
Calmes, Glenn B., 4 B Ad ....... Gainesville
Calvo, John F., 1 B Ad ........Jacksonville
Cammack, Ralph S., 1 BS ........Maitland
Camp, Clarence, 2 Ag ............... Ocala
Camp, Paul D., G ........... White Springs
Camp, Raymond J., 1 E ...... White Springs
Campbell, James T., 3 T .......Zephyrhills
Campbell, Jean I., 3 ChE, Balboa, Canal Zone
Campbell, William L., 4 T ......Kissimmee
Canfield, Richard G., 1 E ........... Miami
Cannard, William J., 2 BS .......... Archer
Cannon, Ray J., 2 B Ad.... Rochester, N. Y.
Canova, Oscar N., Jr., 1 T..........Waldo
Canut, Angel P., 3 Ag. .Seo Se Urgel, Spain
Caraballo, Julian E., 2 EE .......... Tampa
Caraballo, Martin, Jr., 2 L .......... Tampa
Carleton, William G., 3 L... Evansville, Ind.
Carlisle, William M., 1 AB ..... Jacksonville
Carlton, Earnest 0., 3 T ........Wauchula
Carmichael, Parks M., 3 L ...... Monticello
Carr, Archie F., 3 AB ............ Umatilla
Carr, K. R., 2 EE ......... Sulphur Springs
Carranza, Manuel S., 5 P ...........Tampa
Carrigan, Richard A., 3 BS ......... Miami
Carroll, John R., 2 A ............... Miami
Carroll, Landon R., 1 PM ..... Jacksonville
Carroll, William H., 1 B Ad.... Palm Beach
Carson, Robert P., 4 B Ad ..... Jacksonville
Carson, Russell B., 3 BS ........ Gainesville
Carter. Burnett D., 1 AB .......Tallahassee
Carter, Edgar W., G. ..............Hilliard
Carter, Ira J., 2 PM ............. Newberry
Carter, James A., 1 PM ............. Miami
Carter, Jerry W., Jr., 3 AB..... Tallahassee
Carter, Joseph M., 4 F .......... Lakeland
Carter, Ray A., 1 L ......... S. Jacksonville
Carter, William W., G ............Palatka
Carter, Zina R., 1 B Ad & L. .St. Petersburg
Caruso, Joseph B., 1 AB, E. Rutherford, N.J.
Cary, Martin W., 1 Ag ............. Tampa
Cason, Ernest W.. 4 AB ........ Lake Worth
Cassel, Alvin, 1 B Ad & L..... Miami Beach
Casteleiro, Marion, 2 PL ........... Tampa
Causey, James E., 2 Ag ......... Wauchula
Chadwick, James A., 1 B Ad.... Gainesville
Chamberlain, Jack A., 1 Ag ........ Miami
Chamberlain, Rudolph M., 1 B Ad & E
............................ M canopy
Chambliss, Robert F., 3 CE.........Tampa
Chaplin, Charles F., 4 B Ad......... Miami
Chapman, J. B., 1 B Ad ....... Jacksonville
Chapman, William G., Jr., 1 B Ad, Newberry
Charles, William L., 1 T .......Jacksonville
Charles, William W., 3 AB ......... Ortega
Cheney, Neil S., 4 T ............ Gainesville
Cheney, Waldo B., 1 E ......... Gainesville
Cherry, Henry S., 2 BS ........Center Hill
Chester, William V., 1 Ag ......... Palatka
Chiaramonte, Alfonso. 1 J ......... Tampa
Childers, Ronald W., 2 EE ..... Port St. Joe
Church, Al C., 4 CE ............ Gainesville
Church, Daniel D., 4 J .......... Gainesville
Ciaravella, James M., 3 BS ......... Tampa
Ciasulli, Michael L., 1 Yr Ag.. Newark, N. J.
Claire, William H., 1 E ...... Ft. Lauderdale
Clark, Charles H., 2 T .......... Bradenton
Clark, C. L., 2 L ............. Blountstown
Clark, Elmer B., Jr., 1 PM..New York, N. Y.
Clark, Frank W., 3 Ag...Indian River City
Clark, Hurlbut G., 5 E .... Litchfield, Conn.
Clark, J. Douglas, 2 J ........ Mt. Pleasant
Clark, Perry D., 4 B Ad..........Pensacola








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1930-1931


Name and Classification Address

Clark, Thomas J., 1 B Ad.......Fernandina
Clark, Vernon W., 3 T .......... Bradenton
Clarke, Edwin M., 4 T .......... Gainesville
Clarke, Garnet W., 1 T .......Miami Beach
Clarke, Roy H.. 1 B Ad ......... Clearwater
Claywell, William H., 3 T .......Plant City
Cleaveland, Alvin E., 1 B Ad & E. .Sarasota
Clements, Jacob D., Jr., 1 A, W. Palm Beach
Clements, Lemuel C., 4 T ......Rebecca, Ga.
Clemons, Chester, 1 B Ad........Plant City
Clemons, W. N., 3 T ........... Tallahassee
Clerke, John W., 1 P ... Green Cove Springs
Cleveland, Charles B., 2 L .......... Miami
Clewis, L. L., 2 B Ad .............. Tampa
Clink, Stephen H., Jr., 3 B Ad..... Orlando
Clymore, William V., 1 PM..... Gainesville
Coarsey, John W., 2 PM.........Bradenton
Coats, James G., Jr., 2 PL .......Ft. Pierce
Cobbe, Charles T., 1 T ......El Paso, Texas
Cochran, Robert S., 2 B Ad..........Eustis
Cockrell, Robert S., 1 L ........Gainesville
Cody, Lawrence S., Jr., 1 E......... Bunnell
Cogburn, M. B., 1 B Ad ........... Sanford
Cogswell, Robert C., 2 BS ......Tallahassee
Cohen, Edward J., 3 B Ad...... Jacksonville
Cohen, Isaac, 1 J ..................Tampa
Cohen, John J., 4 A ...... West Palm Beach
Coit, Charles K., 2 BS -2 B Ad.. Clearwater
Coldwell, Walter A., 2 Ag ... Daytona Beach
Cole, Milton D., 1 E ........ Fredonia, N. Y.
Cole, Robert B., 3 AB ............. Orlando
Cole, William B., 1 E ............. Orlando
Coleman, Burnis T., 3 L ......Panama City
Coleman, Charles P., 2 BS ..... Vero Beach
Coleman, Harold F., 2 EE ...........Cocoa
Coleman, J. M., G ............. Gainesville
Coleman, Marshall, 2 BS ......Jacksonville
Collier, 0. B., 3 B Ad .............. Tampa
Collins, Charles M., 1 B Ad ..... Gainesville
Collins, Leo V., 4 B Ad .......... Lake City
Collins, Thomas E., 3 Ag .......... Bartow
Collins, Wilson R., 2 EE ........Ft. Meade
Colson, King D., Jr., 3 AB..... Jacksonville
Colville, Bruce J., 1 B Ad & L. .Coral Gables
Comer, Charlie M., 4 B Ad...... .Ft. Meade
Conant, Marcus, 2 B Ad .......Jacksonville
Coniglio, Frank L., 5 P.............Tampa
Conkling, Donald H., Jr., 2 J ..........
..... ..............West Palm Beach
Connor, Albert B., 2 T ......... Auburndale
Connor, Jerome A., G ........... Pensacola
Connor, William H., 5 BS ............
... ... .. .... .... . Timmonsville, S. C.
Conrad, Paul L., 2 ChE ...........Mt. Dora
Conroy, Francis P., 2 PL .......... Miami
Conroy, Robert E., Jr., 2 PL ........ Miami
Constantine, Henry P., 2 B Ad.. Clearwater
Conway, Claude L., 2 P ............ Palatka
Conway, Forrest A., 1 Yr Ag ...... Apopka
Cook, David C., 4 AB .............. LaBelle
Cook, Elbert M., 2 Ag .......... Monticello
Cook, Erben, 1 T .................. Miami
Cook, James N., 1 B Ad & L.... Brooksville
Cook, Le Roy, 5 A ............ Coral Gables
Coomes, Charles S., 4 EE .....St. Augustine
Cooper, C. Madison, 1 AB ..... Dothan, Ala.
Copeland, Anderson W., 3 CE ....... Tampa
Corbin, John E., 1 E ......... Babson Park
Cordell, John R., Jr., 3 A ........ Arlington
Cornelius, 0., 1 AB ................ Tampa
Cornelius, Thomas B.. 3 BS...... Gainesville
Cornwell, Sam A., 3 L ..... Springfield, Ohio
Corrales, Joe G., 1 PM ............. Tampa
Cosgrove, Alfred E., 1 B Ad ........ Tampa
Costello, Raphael F., 2 BS..Franklin, Mass.


Name and Classification


Address


Cotten, Hubert T., 1 B Ad ..........Quincy
Coulter, George S., 2 AB ....... Jacksonville
Covey, John W., 1 Ag ...... Daytona Beach
Cox, Charles W., 1 B Ad ..... Winter Haven
Cox, James C., 3 Ag .......... Lake Alfred
Cox, Shuler P., 2 B Ad ........ Jacksonville
Coy, Fred E., 5 Ag ................ Jasper
Crabtree, Raymond 0., 1 Ag.... Jacksonville
Craft, Donald G., 2 L ............ Live Oak
Craig, Joseph A., 2 CE ........Jacksonville
Crawford, Ralph A., 1 B Ad.... Jacksonville
Creekmore, Walter N., 1 T ........Live Oak
Crews, Edwin H., 1 T...N. Wilkesboro, N. C.
Crews, Elton W., 3 B Ad...... Zolfo Springs
Crews, Lester T., 1T ............... Venus
Criswell, Ben N., 2 B Ad............Miami
Crittenden, H. V., 1 A ......Richmond, Va.
Crockett, William M., Jr., 1 J..Miami Beach
Crofton, G. R., 1 L .............. Titusville
Crookshank, John A., G ...... Linneus, Mo.
Croom, Hardy C., 5 E ..........Jacksonville
Crosby, William M., 2 Ch E ......... Eustis
Crosswy, Vincent C., 1 P ......... Lakeland
Crotty, George S., 2 BS....... Crescent City
Crow, Allen R., 2 PM ........... Ft. Pierce
Crow, Lon W., Jr., 1 BS ............ Miami
Crownover, Robert L., 2 ChE. .Coral Gables
Crozier, Orville L., 3 Ag ........ Ft. Pierce
Cullen, Spencer L., 2 AB ............ Ocala
Culpepper, John Barco, 1 B Ad & L ....
........... ................ Gainesville
Culpepper, John Broward, G ........ Perry
Cumming, John W., 4 AB, Schenectady, N.Y.
Cummings, Otto F., Jr., 1 E ........ Archer
Currie, F. A., 3 L ........ West Palm Beach
Curry, Earl S., 3 T ............. Gainesville
Curry, Leonard T., 1 FM ........ Key West
Curtis, Donald C., 2 L .......... Lake Wales
Curtis, Reid A., 1 L ................ Tampa
Curtis, Russell E., 4 CE ....... Lake Worth
Custead, Homer J., 5 Ag ........ Mannville
Custead, Oliver J., 1 Ag ......... Mannville
Cutler, Ronald J., 3 T ............. DeLand
Dabbagh, Mohammed F., 1 B Ad & F-1 E
..................Jerusalem, Palestine
Daffin, Robert L., 2 T ............ Marianna
Dagley, Ray S., 4 BS ..........Gainesville
Dale, Glenn R., 4 AB ..........Gainesville
Dale, Harry B., 1 BS ........... Kissimmee
Dale, Thomas B., 4 CE ....... St. Augustine
Daley, Claude C., Jr., 1 T..........Orlando
Daniel, William J., 1 AB.........Marianna
Daniel, William Russell, 3 T....... Sarasota
Dankwertz, Louis F., 2 T...... Summerfield
Darlington, Ben, 3 BS ......Tarpon Springs
Dauer, Manning J., Jr., G........... Tampa
Daugherty, Ralph E., 4 AB.......Lakeland
Daumer, Raymond A., 2 EE, W. Palm Beach
David, James B., 3 ChE .......Jacksonville
Davidson, Watson P., G ............ Baker
Davis, Albert G., 1 L .......... Jacksonville
Davis, Charles S., 2 B Ad....... Gainesville
Davis, Darrey A., 3 B Ad & L....... Miami
Davis, D. M., 3 Ag ............. Frostproof
Davis, John B., 1 BS .............. Palatka
Davis, John N., 4 B Ad ... .Ft. Worth, Tex.
Davis, Joseph I., 2 L ............... Miami
Davis, Kenneth R., 1 BS .... S. Jacksonville
Davis, Malcolm M., 2 B Ad..........Ocala
Davis, Norman W., G .......... Gainesville
Davis, Norton D., 1 L ........Jacksonville
Davis, Oliver P., 3 B Ad ..... Winter Haven
Davis, Ralph C., 4 J .............Lakeland
Davis, Richard H., 1 AB .......... Madison
Davis, Sam F., 1 B Ad .............. Tampa








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Davis, William A., 3 B Ad...... Frostproof
Davis, Walter T., 1 PM ............ Nocatu
Davis, Walter E., 1E ......... Jacksonville
Dawson, Charles R., G ......... Gainesville
Day, Theodore E., 1 PM ............ Tampa
Dayson, Arthur R., 1 E ........Gainesville
Dayton, Orvil L., 1 L ............ Dade City
Deacon, Richard A., 1 B Ad .... Lake Worth
Deam, John W., 2 ChE ......S. Jacksonville
Dean, Bernard A., 2 B Ad ...... Jacksonville
Dean, William E., Jr., 4 CE..... Monticello
Dedge, Alwin E., 2 T ............... Miami
Dees, Cecil T., 2 L ..................Mayo
DeFord, Deane G., 4 T ......... Gainesville
Degtoff, Walter A., 4 A ............. Miami
DeHoff, Philip D., 3 L ........ Jacksonville
Dekle, James 0., Jr., 1 BS ........ Lakeland
Dekle, Vaughn A., 1 B Ad ..... Jacksonville
Delany, Daniel, 3 B Ad ..... Ormond Beach
Delegal, Thomas A., 1 T .......... Live Oak
Dell, Sam T., 1 B Ad & L ....... Gainesville
DeLoach, J. Bennett, 3 J ......... Lakeland
DeLorenzo, Joseph, 2 AB ...Paterson, N. J.
Delp, Harold A., 2 T ............... Tampa
DeMasters, Clarence U., G ......Biggs, Cal.
Demmi, Joe L., 1 PM .............. Tampa
Demmi, Stephen, 1 PM ............. Tampa
De Montmollin, H. M., 1 BS, S. Jacksonville
Denham, William D., Jr., 1 PM..... Bartow
Denison, James, 1 BS ......... Lake Worth
Derr, Norman H., 4T ........ Jacksonville
Devore, William E., 4 Ag ............ Citra
DeWitt, Basil L., 4 B Ad ......Jacksonville
Dewitt, Charles J., 2 EE .......Jacksonville
Dial, William H., 2 L .......... Gainesville
Dibble, Ben W., 2 BS ........... Gainesville
Dibbrell, Frank S., 5 T.... Little Rock, Ark.
Dick, Herbert 0., 1 BS ......... Brooksville
Dick, Robert C., 2 B Ad ........Brooksville
Dickens, R. H., 2 B Ad ... West Palm Beach
Dickenson, Clarence L., 3 T ..... Hawthorne
Dicks, Wade H., 1 BS ............ Lakeland
Dillingham, William P., 1 T...Delray Beach
Dimmick, Walsworth K., 1 BS. .Jacksonville
Disbrow, William C., III, 2 CE...... Tampa
Dishong, William W., 2 L ......... Arcadia
Dixon, Douglas E., 1 BS .......Jacksonville
Dixon, Glen A., 2 Ag ........... Hollywood
Dolive, Clarke, 5 Ag .............. Orlando
Donahoo, John W., 3 L ........ Jacksonville
Donnell, Ballard R., 1 AB...W. Palm Beach
Donnelly, Glenn, 1 Ag ...... Cleveland, Ohio
Donnelly, Wallace 0., 4 AB..... Gainesville
Dorsett, Luke, 2 T ............ Jacksonville
Douglas, Barton T., 2 L ........ Gainesville
Douthit, Frank, 1 Ag ............... Peters
Downs, William H., 2 AB .... Pineville, N. C.
Dozier, Arthur G., 2 PM .......... Sarasota
Draughan, George H., 1 T ...........Miami
Dreblow, Charles J., 3 B Ad ..... Monticello
Dresbach, Richard E., 3 AB .Ft. Lauderdale
Driggers, Vaughan W., G ........... Eustis
Driscoll, Robert A., 2 T ......... Melbourne
DuBois, Edward L., 1 BS...... Miami Beach
DuBois, Joseph D., 2 ME ........Plant City
Duckwall, William D., 2 1-4 AB ......
...................... Bradenton
Duffy, Owen E., 1 BS ............... Miami
Dugan, Auldon B., 3 L ......... Gainesville
Duguid, Russell L., 1E ........Jacksonville
Dukes, Hugh, 1 Ag .................Dukes
Dull, Basil F., 1 A ............ S. Clermont
Duncan, Charles M., 1 Ag .....Jacksonville
Duncan, Eugene B., 3 A ....... Summerfield
Duncan, Harry C., 1 AB ..........Tavares


Name and Classification


Address


Duncan, Thomas E., 2 L ....... Lake Butler
Duncan, W. M., Jr., 2 J ............ Starke
Dunkle, William F., Jr., 3 T .... Tallahassee
Dunn, H. Clinton, 1 PL .... Daytona Beach
Dunn, William T., 3 Ag ........Gainesville
Dunscombe, Aubrey E., G ......Lynn Haven
Dunwody, Atwood, 1 L ............ Arcadia
Dunwody, William E., Jr., 1 L ..... Arcadia
Durham, Ralph W., 1 PM........ Mulberry
Durrance, Charles L., 1 T...... Pine Castle
Durrance, Oscar L., G .......... Gainesville
Durrance, Rodney L., 1E ......Gainesville
Dustin, Willis A., 2 BS .......... Fairbanks
Dye, Paul E., 1 BS .......... Ft. Lauderdale
Dyer, Harry F., 1 L ................ Stuart
Dykes, George M., 3 B Ad .......... Miami
Earle, Huber D., 2 B Ad & L ......... Ocala
Eastland, Mark W., 3 B Ad ........Tampa
Eastwood, Harry P., 1 B Ad & L...Orlando
Eddleman, Thomas S., 3 BS............
. Yazoo City, Miss.
Edewaard, Abram A., 2 CE..Ft. Lauderdale
Edmonds, Herbert M., 1 E... St. Petersburg
Edris, Edwin N., 4 T ......... Winter Park
Edsall, Robert S., G ............ Bradenton
Edwards, Carlos L., 3 L ............ Miami
Edwards, Clifford A., 2 B Ad ........ Tampa
Edwards, Herman L., 2 PL..River Junction
Edwards, James E., 2 PM ........... Miami
Edwards, Munger D., 3 BS... Chattahoochee
Edwards, William, 3 B Ad ........... Ocala
Eggart, Charles W., Jr., 1 PL .... Pensacola
Elder, Oscar Y., 1 AB-1 J.. .S. Jacksonville
Ellington, W. Scroble, 1 A ..... Jacksonville
Ellinor, Merrill F., 4 B Ad......... Havana
Ellinor, Robert A., 1 B Ad......... Havana
Elliot, James N., 2 L-4 AB ...........
*... ..... .......... DeFuniak Springs
Ellis, Benjamin G., 2 EE ............ Delray
Ely, Leon L., 3 P ........... Louisville, Ill.
Emanuel, Laurence M., 3 ChE. .Jacksonville
Embry, Hugh C., 2 AB .............Quincy
Emmelhainz, Edgar A., 3 B Ad... Bradenton
England, Robert L., 1 J... West Palm Beach
Entz, Marvin C., 1 B Ad.......... Leesburg
Eshleman, Silas K., 2 L ........Gainesville
Estridge, Luther L., Jr., 3 AB .... Mulberry
Evans, Arthur P., 2 Ag ........Vero Beach
Evans, John D., 2 BS ......... Jacksonville
Everett, Edward, 4 AB ............ Orlando
Evers, Joel, 3 L .................Mulberry
Eyster, William W., 4 BS ...... Jacksonville
Ezzard, Woodfin C., 1 B Ad........Orlando
Fagan, Tom K., 1 B Ad.........Gainesville
Faglie, Ralph M., 2 Ag .......... Monticello
Fahrney, Stewart E., 1 B Ad..St. Petersburg
Fain, Elmo J., 1 PM-1 B Ad, W. Palm Beach
Fain, Leo B., 2 PM ......... Ft. Lauderdale
Fairbanks, William E., 1 B Ad & L....
........ ....... .... .. Jacksonville
Falsone, Nick J., 3 B Ad & L ........ Tampa
Fant, Joe J., 1 E ............ St. Augustine
Fanus, Herbert W., 3 ME...Daytona Beach
Farasworth, Francis W., 5 ChE...... Tampa
Farrior, J. Brown, 3 BS ............ Tampa
Farun, Najib A., 2 Ag, Jerusalem, Palestine
Faulkner, Theron E., 2 J ........... Largo
Feaster, Thomas A., 1 B Ad ......... Miami
Featherstone, Leland B., 3 L ........Miami
Fee, Frank H., 1 B Ad .......... Ft. Pierce
Feiber, James G., 1 BS ........Jacksonville
Feinberg, Marx, 1 PL .............. Miami
Feit, Saul K., 3 T... .West New York, N. J.
Feldman. Leonard, 1 B Ad... Ft. Lauderdale
Feller, Harry, 1 B Ad ......... Miami Beach








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1930-1931


Name and Classification Address

Felton, Ivan E., 1E .......... Rock Harbor
Fenn, William B., 1 B Ad .......... Miami
Ferendino, Andrew J., 2 A. ......... Miami
Ferguson, Leon E., 1 Ag ........ Lake City
Ferguson, William J., 2 T ........ Lake City
Ferguson, William M., 3 B Ad ...... Orlando
Ferrazzi, William J., 1 T..W. Quincy, Mass.
Ferrell, Clement A., 2 BS ......... Sarasota
Ferrell, George G., 1 A ............. Miami
Ferris, Hazen K., 1 J ............ Lakeland
Feuer, Gus, 3 L .................... Miami
Field, John W., 3 B Ad ........Miami Beach
Field, Robert E., 1 E ............Ft. Myers
Fielding. S. Adrian, 1 BS-1 E... Ft. White
Fifield, Harry A., 2 AB ........ Jacksonville
Fifield, Willard M., G ......... Jacksonville
Filippello, Louis, 2 PM ............. Tampa
Finner, Winn F., 1 Ag ........ Tallahassee
Finney, Clyde C., 1T ....... Daytona Beach
Finney, Glenn D., 3 Ag ...... Elizabeth, Pa.
Fiol, Mario S., 1 Ag ........ Santiago, Cuba
Fiorito, Santo G., 1 B Ad ...........Tampa
Fischer, Richard K., 1 E.... Cleveland, Ohio
Fisher, Edward T., 3 AB..... St. Petersburg
Fisher, John L., 3 B Ad ............. Tampa
Fisher, Justin R., 4 BS ........ Jacksonville
Fisher, William, Jr., 3 L ......... Pensacola
Fitch, Thomas L., 1 B Ad ............ Ocala
Fitzpatrick, George H., 5 Ag...Miami Beach
Flanagan, John B., 3 BS ......... Lakeland
Fleming, James M., 1 PM .......Pensacola
Fleming, Sidney S., 1 B Ad ......... Tampa
Fletcher, Thomas C., Jr., 3 P .... Williston
Flipse, Fred C., 1 B Ad ...... Coconut Grove
Flournoy, John T., 4 T ...DeFuniak Springs
Flowers, Marshall K., 4 T ......Gainesville
Floyd, Clara B., 1 L ........... Hawthorne
Fokes, William R., 1 L .......... Lake City
Foley, John B., 1 PL ........ St. Augustine
Folson, Frank D., 2 T ........... Marianna
Ford, Raymond E., 3 L-4 AB ... Ft. Pierce
Forsyth, Donald W., 3 J ........ Pensacola
Fort, Chester A., 2 PM .............. Ocala
Fossey, Herbert H., 1 AB ........... Miami
Foster, Hamilton S., 2 AB ...... Atlanta, Ga.
Foster, Ira J., 4 T ................ Madison
Foster, James W., 2 J .... DeFuniak Springs
Foster, Leo L., 1 T .............. Mulberry
Fountain, Ernest R., 2 T ...... Jacksonville
Fountain, John H., 1 T ........ Miami Beach
Fouraker, William L., 2 B Ad..Jacksonville
Fox, Morton M.. 1 PM ........ Jacksonville
Foxworth, Merritt M., 4 AB ...... Live Oak
Foy, Courtenay B., 1 BS ........Lyons, Ga.
Franklin, Benjamin 0., 2 P'M .... Micanopy
Frazer, John S., 3 AB ........... Pensacola
Frazier, Edward H., 4 AB .......... Tampa
Frazier, Frank J., Jr., 3 BS..W. Palm Beach
Fredericksen, Sophis N., 3 B Ad ..... Jensen
Freeman, George D., III, 3 ChE ........
............... ... St. Augustine
Freeman, H. Dwight, 4 Ag ......... Tampa
Frick, Robert W., 3 Ag ............ Tampa
Friedman, Robert H., 1 T ... Passaic, N. J.
Friedman, Sidney B., 1 BS, Roslindale, Mass.
Friesner. John W., 2 Ag ....... Lake Alfred
Fripp, Ethel I., 5 Ag ...........Gainesville
Frison, C. Gerard, 4 T .......... Titusville
Frohock, Fred C., 1 E .......... Shady Grove
Frye, David B., 3 B Ad ............. Tampa
Frye, Leslie S., 1 Ag ............. Mulberry
Fulghum, Ralph M.. G.. ....... Gainesville
Fuqua, Ben H., 3 BS ............ Palmetto
Fuqua, Don C., 1 J .............. Palmetto
Gaillard, Henry F., 1 AB....... Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Gaines, Charles L., 5 E ....... Apalachicola
Gall, Owen E., 1 Ag ........... Zephyrhills
Gallagher, Richard M., 1 B Ad & E....
. . . . . . . . . . . .... Jacksonville
Gambel, T. F. Lown, 1 B S .... Tampashores
Ganyard, James J., 2 B Ad & L...... Miami
Garcia, Parsons M., Jr., 1 BS........ Tampa
Gardner, John H., 4 B Ad...... Jacksonville
Gardner, Richard, 2 AB ............Quincy
Garris, Royce L., 1 T ........ Round 0, S. C.
Gary, Thomas P., Jr., 2 L ...... Brooksville
Gato, Thomas H., 1 B Ad.... Habana, Cuba
Gay, James E., 4 B Ad .........Jacksonville
Gaylord, Herbert R., 3 EE...........Tampa
Geary, John V., 1 B Ad & E..Far Rock, N.Y.
Gehan, Frederick E., 4 T........Tallahassee
Geiger, Albert J., G ........ Penney Farms
Geneau, David H., 2 BS........Jacksonville
Gentry, Earl G., 1 P' ............ Pensacola
Gerald, Francis L., 2 B Ad....... Ft. Myers
Gerould, Merritt T., 2 B Ad, W. Palm Beach
Gibbons, Arthur, 2 L...............Tampa
Gifford, Charles E., 1 B Ad...St. Petersburg
Gildersleeve, Thomas D., 4 CE....Live Oak
Giles, Robert W., 1 B Ad ..........Ft. Myers
Gill, Fred W., 1 B Ad .......... Zephyrhills
Gill, Jo D., 3 L .................. Sarasota
Gill, Robert D., 3 Ag .......... Zephyrhills
Gillette, Gardner T., 2 B Ad .... Jacksonville
Gillis, D. Bryan, 5 E ........ Ponce de Leon
Gilmour, Aleck L., Jr., 1 E.....Jacksonville
Ginsberg, Byron, 2 BS' ....... Newark, N. J.
Giudice, Vincent W., 1 PM, Hawthorne, N. J.
Glancy, Philip B., 2 T .... West Palm Beach
Goble, Arthur J., 1 L ..............Tampa
Goble, Cornelius T., 1 B Ad .......... Tampa
Godfrey, Frederick E., 2 B Ad ...... Orlando
Godwin, James R., 2 B Ad ....... Pensacola
Goetter, Herman W., 1 E ...... Cantonment
Gold. Morris, 2 BS ..... Fleischmanns, N. Y.
Goldberg, Herman, 3 B Ad & L. .Monticello
Golden, Lafayete, G ............ Gainesville
Goldstein, Arthur, 1 P ..........Gainesville
Goldstein, Maurice W., 1 B Ad.. Jacksonville
Gonzalez, Charles F., 2 B Ad..... Pensacola
Gonzalez, George, 1 L .............. Tampa
Gonzalez, Mario, 1 PM .............Tampa
Goode, Frank 0., 2 Ag ...... Ft. Lauderdale
Gooding, James W., Jr., 1 Ag. .........
..................... W est Palm Beach
Gooding, Marion W., 2 AB...... Jacksonville
Goodmark, Harry F., 1 AB..W. Palm Beach
Goodwill, Allan B., 1 E........ Jacksonville
Gocdwin, Rovers B., 1 B Ad ........Orlando
Goodwin, William B., 2 B Ad .........
....................... Franklin, M ass.
Goodyear, Ernest D., 1 T ......... Lakeland
Gordon, Sydney H., 2 PM .... Ft. Lauderdale
Gordon, Ulysses S., G .......... Gainesville
Gordy, Karlton L., 1T .......... Ft. Pierce
Gough, Horace, 1 BS' ................. Ona
Gourley, Roy C., 1 AB ...... St. Petersburg
Gower, Oscar S., Jr., 1 B Ad, St. Petersburg
Graff, Robert A., 2 BS......... Coral Gables
Graham, Harry T., 1 E ........Tallahassee
Graham, James A., 1 B Ad..Daytona Beach
Graham, James D., 2 Ag..New Albany, Ind.
Gramling, Lea G., 3 P ........... Plant City
Granger, Fred F., 2 J ......... Jacksonville
Grant. Ben J., 4 J ............ Jacksonville
Gravely, Louis 0., Jr., 3 L ........ LaBelle
Graves, Charles P., 2 J ......... Gainesville
Greear, Marion C., 1E ............ Orlando
Greelish, Herman N., 1 BS..... Jacksonville
Green, Arthur S., G ............... .Perry








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Green, Benjamin C., 1 T ............ Perry
Green, Edwin A., 1 PM .............Mims
Green, Harry, 3 L-4 B Ad.. St. Petersburg
Green, Nesbit T., 5 B Ad ......... Sarasota
Green, Rosburn S., 1 PM ............Mayo
Green, Sam, 3 B Ad & I-1 L, St. Petersburg
Green, Wilson P., 4 ME ............Reddick
Greene, Charles F., 1 BS ........ Gainesville
Greenman, John R., 3 Ag ....... Gainesville
Greenberg, Max E., 3 AB........ Gainesville
Greer, Jesse D., 1 Ag ............... Miami
Gregory, Leo, 1 B Ad & E-1 AB......
................ .... Jacksonville
Gregory, Herbert C., 1 AB .......... Quincy
Grethen, Clifford J., 1 B Ad ........ Hialeah
Griffin, Ben H., Jr., 1 Ag........ Frostproof
Griffin, Edward C., 1 BS. .......... Manatee
Griffin, Robert C., 1 J ........Detroit, Mich.
Griggs, H. E., 2 L .............. Rockledge
Griggs, Orvis B., 5 Ag .......... Rockledge
Griley, Victor P., 2 AB .............. Miami
Groff, Otto D., 1 B Ad .......... Bradenton
Grossenbacher, Sam A., 5 Ag..... Plymouth
Guard, Carl J., 4 CE .............. Orlando
Gue, Theron L., 2 EE .............Melrose
Guenther, William, 2 Ag .......... Altoona
Guirkin, Alfred D., 2 B Ad...... Melbourne
Gulick, H. Marion, 3 ChE ...........Tampa
Guluzian, John Harry, 2 B Ad .... Crestview
Gunn, George P., 2 T .......... Jacksonville
Guthridge, Donald J., 2 CE ...... Bradenton
Guy, Alfred H., 1 Ag ........... Hawthorne
Haas, Widmer E., 4 EE ............ Tampa
Haase, Gerhard H., 1 BS' ...........Miami
Hackney, Walter M., 2 B Ad..... Lake City
Haesker, Harvey L., 2 CE .... St. Petersburg
Haft, Albert M., 4 B Ad ..............
...... .......... New Kensington, Pa.
Hagin, Phil, 1 AB .................Tampa
Haines, L. DeMaugh, 4 BS.............
................ Altamonte Springs
Haines, Webber B., 3 L..Altamonte Springs
Haire, Charles R., I T......... Winter Park
Hale, Harry S., 1 BS-1 T......... Sarasota
Hall, Charles R., Jr., 3 L ...... Mobile, Ala.
Hall, David C., 4 BS ..............Dunedin
Hall, Josiah C., Jr., 4 T.......... Bradenton
Hall, Joe T., Jr., 3 ChE. ......... Hollywood
Hall, Lucian D., 3 B Ad ..... St. Petersburg
Hall, Spence, 3 BS ............. Gainesville
Hall, Thomas G., 1 L .......... Fernandina
Hallstrom, Gottfrid B., 1 E ...... Ft. Pierce
Halpern, Herbert R.. 2 B Ad... Jacksonville
Halsey, William E., 3 B Ad. .W. Palm Beach
Hamilton, George B., 3 B Ad........Tampa
Hamm, Harold A., 3 B Ad...... Gainesville
Hammack, James A., 4 CE ....... Leesburg
Hammer, John M., 1 B Ad & L... Bradenton
Hampton, Burt L., 1 BS ..... Winter Haven
Hampton, William F., 2 J...... Gainesville
Hancock, Frank M., 1 T............Jasper
Hand, Pat H., 2 BS ............. Graceville
Hand, Samuel E., 2 T .......... Gainesville
Hankins, William F., 2 ME...... Kissimmee
Hannah, Oliver B., 1 PL........... Leesburg
Hanson, James E., 4 BS..Port Huron, Mich.
Hardee, Bascom 0., 3 B Ad........ Bronson
Hardee, James E., 2 L............ Madison
Hardee, James 0., 1 A ..............Ocala
Harper, Herbert H., 5 E ............ Miami
Harper, Henry R., 1 E.............. Tampa
Harper, Wallace L., 1 T ........... Palatka
Harrell, William K., 3 T ......... Marianna
Harrington, John D., 2 L .... St. Petersburg
Harris, Ansel W., 2 EE ............ Orlando


Name and Classification


Address


Harris, Clyde E., 3 A .......... Jacksonville
Harris, David W., 2 J .............. Miami
Harris, Earl G., 2 BS ............ Caryville
Harris, Frederick A., 1 B Ad & E......
...................... Sulphur Springs
Harrison, Albertus F., 2 PM.......Madison
Harrison, Baya M., Jr., 1 AB........Tampa
Harrison, Murray, 1 B Ad........ Palmetto
Harrison, William F., 3 T ..... Panama City
Hart, A. Ethrel, 5 T ..............Nocatee
Hart, Robert W., G .............. Key West
Hart, Screven T., 3 AB ........ Jacksonville
Hartman, Merton T., 2 ME ...... Gainesville
Hartnett, Richard J., 1 B Ad ........Dover
Harvard, Grover C., 2 A ....... Jacksonville
Harvard, J. Sherwood, 1 PL ....... Live Oak
Harvey, Joseph L., 1 B Ad & E..... Chipley
Harvey, Norman C., G .............. Miami
Harvey, William W., 4 T...........Chipley
Hatch, Darwin S., 1 B Ad...... Lake Worth
Hatfield, Franklin P., 1 B Ad & E-1 BS
............................. U m atilla
Haug, George W., 3 EE .............Tampa
Hawkins, Durward E., 3 L ..........Tampa
Hawkins, George A., G........Bay Harbor
Hawkins, William, Jr., G-4 A. .Gainesville
Haymans, Alvin, 5 T ........... Gainesville
Hazledine, Kenneth E., 5 A, Terre Haute, Ind.
Head, Paul W., 1 B Ad..........Plant City
Hearn, Vernice L., G ............... Miami
Heath, Frank H., 1T .......... Gainesville
Hcbb, Harry W., Jr., 1 B Ad & E......
.......................... Jacksonville
Hebb, John, 2 Ag ................. Bartow
Heimburger, Edward R., 2 AB........
....................... Ft. Lauderdale
Heitman, Gilmer M., Jr., 3 B Ad & L..
............................ Ft. M years
Helliwell, Paul L. E., 1 T ..........Seffner
Helvenston, Alexander H., 1 B Ad.....
.......................... Jacksonville
Henderson, John J., 1 L ......St. Augustine
Henderson, John W., 3 AB ...... Tallahassee
Henderson, Joseph R., 4 Ag ............ Lee
Henderson, Major J., 2 PM........Galliver
Henderson, William P., 1 B Ad ........
........................ Beverly, M ass.
Hendricks, Ernest L., 4 CE. ... Land Grove
Hendrix, Arthur H., 1 B Ad.......Lakeland
Hendrix, George P., 1 BS....... Gainesville
Hendrix, Hugh M., 2 BS ........Gaincsville
Hendrix, John W., 1 PM ........... Quincy
Hendry, William L., 1 E ............ Tampa
Henley, Weldon, Jr., 2 B Ad.......Palatka
Henley, William W., 3 Ag ......Gainesville
Herbst, Warren J., 1 BS .......... Sanford
Herin, William A., 1 L .............. Miami
Hermann, Robert J., 1 L ............ Miami
Herminghaus, Charles, 3 Ag......... Mims
Herndon, Claude E., 1 B Ad........Sanford
Herrick, Raymond E., 2 EE ..........Tampa
Hess, Charles R., 2 L .........Jacksonville
Hester, Bob L., 3 B Ad..............Miami
Hewitt, Charles C., 3 B Ad .......Muskegon
Hiatt, Lyle S., 3 B Ad .........Jacksonville
Hickenlooper, Irby J., 4 EE ........Palatka
Hicks, Dashwood, 3 T .............. Tampa
Hicks, Thomas, Jr., 1 P........Tallahassee
Hicks, Za-Ida M., 5 J .......... Gainesville
Hieronymus, Allen C., 1 BS. .W. Palm Beach
Hiers, Milton J., 1 B Ad ......... Wauchula
Higdon, Alvin B., 1 Ag ............... Jay
Higgins, James C., 1 B Ad ........Sanford
Higgins, Jimmy F., 1 Ag ...........Tampa
Higgins, Thomas J., G .......... Gainesville








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1930-1931


Name and Classification Address

Hill, Edward J., 4 ME.......... Tallahassee
Hill, Maoma F., G ............... Dade City
Hill, Robert S., 4 B Ad .............. Cocoa
Hill, Sue, G .................... Gainesville
Hilliard, Alton L., 2 B Ad........ Ft. Pierce
Hilsman, Edward H., 1 BS....... Plant City
Hiner, Lovell D., G ...... Wagner, S. Dakota
Hinson, John C., 4 B Ad ............ Quincy
Hinson, Ned, 1 B Ad ............... Quincy
Hirsh, Earl, 2 T...............Jacksonville
Hirtle, Allen T., 1 BS ......... Jacksonville
Hjermstad, Lars B., 4 B Ad...........
........ ...... Green Cove Springs
Hoagland, Richard B., 1 J ...... Jacksonville
Hobson, Karl V., 1 Ag .......... Sedan, Kan.
Hodges, John S., 1 B Ad ........ Gainesville
Hodges, James A., 2 T .......... Gainesville
Hodler, Charles N., 2 T ............ Mango
Hoffman, George N., 1E ...........Tampa
Hoffmeyer, Ralph E., 2 AB..... Jacksonville
Hogan, James A., 5 Ag .......... Pompano
Hogan, Joseph T., 1 T ............ Pompano
Holder, William R., 1 BS ............Tampa
Holland, Frank W., 1 E........ Jacksonville
Holland, Walter C., 1 Yr Ag...... Leesburg
Holland, Zachery D., 2 P .......... Bunnell
Holley, Robert, 1 T-1 A .......Tallahassee
Hollins, Maurice L., 1 B Ad, St. Petersburg
Holloway, Marshall G., 1 T..... Haines City
Holmes, Herbert P., 1 B Ad .... Yazoo, Miss.
Holmes, John A., 3 T .............. O'Brien
Holmes, Loyce L., 5 B Ad ......... Dunedin
Hood, Darrell L., 1T ........... Pensacola
Hood, Ralph K., 3 T.......... Crystal River
Hooten, George M., Jr., 1 E.... Jacksonville
Hooten, Ruffie D., 2 T .......... Center Hill
Hoover, Dillon B., 1 E ........ St. Augustine
Hopkins, Richard P., 1 B Ad & E, Live Oak
Hopper, Roland 0., 4 Ag......... Cleveland
Horn, Albert W., 1 PM ......... .Pensacola
Horne, Joel C., Jr., 2 B Ad....... Pensacola
Horne, Ronald C., 5 Ag...... St. Petersburg
Home, Sidney L., 4 T........... Monticello
Horner, James M., I E............Orlando
Horovitz, Abe, 2 EE........... Jacksonville
Horrell, Robert P., 3 L ........... Titusville
Hostetler, Gerald W., 2 EE.......... Miami
Houle, Cyril 0., 1 T .............Sarasota
Houston, Augustus W., 2 BS ....... Palatka
Howard, Alvan R., 1 Yr Ag ....... Chiefland
Howard, John T., 4 T .............. Bristol
Howatt, E. Willard, 2 PL .... St. Augustine
Howell, Lorrin B., 1 AB ..... Chattahoochee
Howser, Philip, 2 B Ad...... Paterson, N. J.
Howze, Thos. A., Jr., 3 L........ .Palmetto
Hubbard, Spence 0., 1 AB........ Mulberry
Hudgins, Lamar H., 1 BS ..........Palatka
Hudson, Aubrey J., 2 Ag .............. Jay
Hudson, Jewell H., 2 L ................ Jay
Huffer, J. Craig, 3 EE ........ Winter Park
Huffstetler, William P., 2 BS ........ Miami
Hughes, Charles R., 4 AB .... Lake Hamilton
Hughes, James E., IT ............ Orlando
Hughes, Ray C., 2 BS .............. Miami
Hughey, Alvin H., 3 B Ad.. Columbia, S. C.
Hull, William B., 1 Ag ............ Oakland
Hume, Edward G., 4 Ag ........Gainesville
Hunt, Stanley H., 3 BS .......... Leesburg
Hunter, James H., 2 P ........ Wewahitchka
Hunter, Robert K., 2 J ..... Daytona Beach
Hunter, Walton B., 1 L ........... Tavares
Hunter, William F., Jr., 1 AB....... Tampa
Hurt, James L., 3 BS .......... Gainesville
Hussey, Thomas G., 4 BS'..West Palm Beach


Name and Classification


Address


Hutchinson, Arnold G., 2 Ag..........
................... Green Cove Springs
Hutchinson, Reed H., 5 Ag..... Vero Beach
Huttig, Hart E., 1 E ................ Miami
Hyatt, Clinton L., 1 E .......... Longwood
Ireland, George H., 1 AB....... Tallahassee
Irwin. Thomas M., 3 BS........Jacksonville
Ives, Harold A., 1 B Ad........Jacksonville
Ives, Selwyn C., 2 L .............Lake City
Ivy, Gates, Jr., 1 B Ad ............. Tampa
Jackson, A. B., 3 Ag ........... Clearwater
Jackson, Arthur E. A., 1 Ag..........
.................... W est Palm Beach
Jackson, Wesley B., 3 J...West Palm Beach
Jacobus, Lemuel W., 1 J..... St. Petersburg
Jacobus, Robert C., 4 B Ad... St. Petersburg
Jahn, Fred S., 4 B Ad ..... New Port Richey
James, Joe B., 1 J .............Clearwater
James, John W., 3 B Ad...........Orlando
James, Russell H., 4 B Ad... St. Petersburg
James, Sam A., 1 T.........Daytona Beach
Jamison, James R., 4 Ag.......... Wabasso
Janes, C. Howell, G.............. Wauchula
Jaudon, Alva L., 1 B Ad ............Tampa
Jeannopoulos, John L., 2 PM .........
..................... New York, N. Y.
Jeannopoulos, Takis L., 4 BS ..........
..................... New York, N. Y.
Jefferson, Wayne 0., 5 E.. Philadelphia, Pa.
Jenkins, Joe C., 1 L ........... Jacksonville
Jenkins, Joseph, 2 B Ad .......... Leesburg
Jenkins, William S., 1 Pg...... Jacksonville
Jennings, William L., 3 BS ....... Jennings
Jernigan, Claude H., 4 EE........Marianna
Jernigan, Harvey J., 4 B Ad...........
.................... Donaldsonville, Ga.
Jernigan, Jack W.. 3 Ch E...... Gainesville
Jewell, T. Watts, 2 Ch E........ Gainesville
Jewet, Edward W., 2 BS ........Passagrille
Jibb, William F., 2 AB........Jacksonville
Johansen, Beppo R., 2 L-4 AB..Clearwater
Johansen, Hans R., 3 J ........ Clearwater
Johns, David S., G. ................DeLand
Johns, George C., 5 T ......... Lake Butler
Johnson, Alex R., G .............. Sanford
Johnson, Arrie L., 3 L ................ Jay
Johnson, Arthur J., 1 AB ....... Pensacola
Johnson, B. Alexander, 1 L....Lake Wales
Johnson, Carl E., 2 CE ...........Sarasota
Johnson, Charles J., 3 CE ........ Pensacola
Johnson, David T., 2 J .............. Eustis
Johnson, James H., 2 B Ad ........ Trenton
Johnson, Hubert L., 2 B Ad...... Ft. Ogden
Johnson, J. B., Jr., 2 Ag .......... Trenton
Johnson, Leonard E., 3 EE ....... Orlando
Johnson, Levi M., 3 Ag ............ Miami
Johnson, Loftin, 2 EE .............. Waldo
Johnson, Oliver P., 2 L .......... St. Cloud
Johnson, Richard S., 3 P ....... Gainesville
Johnson, William L., 3 B Ad..... .Key West
Johnston, Excell R., 2 AB .... Winter Haven
Johnston, Jay B., 1 AB .......... St. Cloud
Johnston, Steve R., 1 PM ........ Ft. Pierce
Johnston-Wallace, D. B., G ...... Gainesville
Johnwick, Erwin F., 2 T ........ Gainesville
Jones, Arthur H., Jr., 3 AB...... Pensacola
Jones, Carl E., 5 Ag .............. Century
Jones, Carson Y., 1 E............... Mims
Jones, Charles A., 2 T.......... Okeechobee
Jones, Emmett U., 3 T........High Springs
Jones, Floyd Q., 1 T .............. Wausau
Jones, Francis D., Jr., 1 AB........Tampa
Jones, George R., 1 P..............Archer
Jones, Graham, 2 B Ad & L......... Quincy
Jones, Hugh B., 4 BS ..........Gainesville








,UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Jones, Harold E., 2 AB ........... Orlando
Jones, Homer, 5 T .......DeFuniak Springs
Jones, Hastings W., G ........Aiken, S. C.
Jones, James A., Jr., 2 Ag........Newberry
Jones, John P., 2 EE............Pensacola
Jones, Leon B.. 4 Ag .............. Century
Jones, Lloyd E., 1 E .......... Jacksonville
Jones, Marcellus E., 1 PM.......Pensacola
Jones, Stanley B., 2 B Ad...... Port Tampa
Jones, Thomas C., 4 BS ........... Oldtown
Jones, Thomas J., 4 Ag ........ Palm Beach
Jones, William E., 4 B Ad, DeFuniak Springs
Jordan, Burwell L., 1 L ............ Tampa
Jordan, Howard E., 1 AB.... St. Petersburg
Joseph, Ralph, 1 PM .......... Jacksonville
Joubert, William H., 2 B Ad........ Tampa
Juan, Gervacio E., G .................
............. Castillejos, Zambales, P. I.
Judy, Dick W., 3 AB ............... Tampa
Justice, John D., 1 AB ............ Sarasota
Kania, Mitchell J., 1 B Ad ............
... Indian Orchard, Mass.
Karraker, William J., G.......Dongola, Ill.
Kass, Bernard, 1 B Ad .........Jacksonville
Kass, Sidney C., 2 J ...........Jacksonville
Katsch, James E., 2 P .............. Miami
Kazarian, Carl, 4 P ............... Orlando
Kea, John W., 1 Ag .............. Alachua
Keach, James D., 1 B Ad ............ Tampa
Keator, Goodale R., 1 B Ad & L, Dayton Ohio
Keck, John F., 1E ............ Jacksonville
Keeler, Emerson M., 3 EE ...........Miami
Keen, Yuell, I E ................. St. Cloud
Keezel, James E., 2 L ........Winter Park
Kegerreis, Charles W., 2 ME.... Lake Wales
Keith, James A., 2 EE .............. Tampa
Kelley, Harvey A., 1 PM ........ Gainesville
Kelley, Herschell W., 1 E............ Perry
Kelley, Welcolm T., 3 BS ....... Lake Mary
Kelly, Daniel A., Jr., 2 L.......Fernandina
Kelly, John A., 1 Ag............Monticello
Kelly, John R., 2 B Ad ........Fernandina
Kelly, T. Paine, 1 AB .............. Tampa
Kemp, William D., 1 A ....... Jacksonville
Kennedy, Robert C., 4 ChE .... Boston, Mass.
Kent, Herbert R., 2 B Ad ........... Eustis
Kepler, Charles J., 2 ME..Eau Claire, Wis.
Kester, Edson E., 3 EE........Jacksonville
Keyes, Richard W., 1 B Ad ........ Orlando
Kibble, William R., 1 B Ad..... Gainesville
Kibler, John M., 4 BS ........... Lakeland
Kilby, John D., 1T ................ Quincy
Killinger, Clarence E., 3 ME.... Gainesville
Kilmon, Howard S., 1 PM..Greenbusch, Va.
Kimball, Millard F., 2 AB......... Umatilla
King, Bertram C., 2 EE.......... Ft. Myers
King, Byron D., 3 T ................ Eustis
King, Carl D., 4 B Ad........... Bradenton
King, Isaac G., 4 T-G ............. Sneads
King, Russell S., 1 E .............. Arcadia
King, William G., 2 B Ad ......... Orlando
Kinzie, Ernest B., 1 T ............ Ft. Myers
Kinzie, George R., 4 B Ad ........ Ft. Myers
Kinzie, Norman F., 2 T .......... Ft. Myers
Kirby-Smith, Reynold M., Jr., 2 CE....
.... .. .... .. *. .'.. .... .Jacksonville
Kirker, Eugene A., 2 BS ........ Gainesville
Kirkland, Charles 0., 3 BS ...... Laurel Hill
Kirkland, Henry G., Jr., 1 E .... Gainesville
Kirkland, Sanford H., 1 E...........Tampa
Kirkpatrick, John W., 2 AB..... Gainesville
Kirsch, Ralph E., 1 PM ............Miami
Kirstein, Paul H., 1 B Ad..........Tampa
Kirton, J. S., 2 L ..........Winter Garden
Kiser, Randolph L., 3 P ......... Key West


Name and Classification


Address


Knight, Fred K., G .......... Crescent City
Knight, George W., 1E ........... Sanford
Knight, Harold A., 2 B Ad ...... Newberry
Knight, John C., 2 BS ..........Plant City
Knight, Marvin S., 1 J ............Orlando
Knight, Paul E., 1 PM .............. Starke
Knight, William H., 2 P ............ Ocala
Knoll, Herman, 1 B Ad & E...........
.................. Fleischmanns, N. Y.
Knott, James R., 2 B Ad & L .... Tallahassee
Konopka, Victor T., 1 AB.... Paterson, N. J.
Kramer, Fred C. W., 1 BS ........ Leesburg
Kramer, George W., 2 Ag ... Winter Haven
Kromer, Arthur E., Jr., 4 BS ........
....................... Tarpon Springs
Kubesserian, Garabed G., 2 Ch E.......
.......................... Gainesville
Lagano, Albert A., 1 L. ......... Gainesville
Laird, Addison S., 5 T .......... Gainesville
Lambert, Edgar J., 2 BS ............ Mi'mi
Lambertson, Francis W., 5 T .... Gainesville
Lamborn, Albert G., 3 B Ad ......... Tampa
Lamborn, Bert L., 4 B Ad ........... Tampa
Lamphere, Joel R., 1 B Ad ....... Plant City
Lancaster, Caroll L., 1 B Ad... Punta Gorda
Lancaster, Glen S., 1E ....... Punta Gorda
Lancaster, Howell E., 1 T .......... Trenton
Lancaster, William D., 5T........Trenton
Land, Henry W., 2 Ag ............ Apopka
Landcn, James T., 2 B Ad ...... Jacksonville
Landrum, T. Frank, 1 L ......... Inverness
Lane, Tommy W., 1 Yr Ag ......... Tampa
Lang, Jerome, 2 B Ad ..... Paulsboro, N. J.
Langbehn, Franklin P., 4 A .....Gainesville
Langbehn, Harold E., 1 B Ad & E.....
........................... G ainesville
Langford, Edward A., 1 AB.......Lakeland
Langston, Carol H., 1T ..........Orlando
Langston, Herbert A., 4 T .......Cross City
Lanier, William S., 2 EE ...... Coral Gables
Lansdel, Fred D., 4 A ..............Miami
Lantaff, William C., 1 PL .......... Tampa
Larche, James G., 2 B Ad ....... Gainesville
Larimore, Granville W., 4 BS ....... Tampa
Larkin, Edward B., 1 BS ........ Dade City
Larson, John E., 2 L ...... Keystone Heights
Lastinger, Allen L., 1 Ag ........ Sarasota
Latham, Herbert S., 3 AB ....... Pensacola
Lau, Earl W., 2 B Ad ........ Winter Garden
Lau, Wah Chun, 1 B Ad... .New York, N. Y.
Lauderback, Andrew W., 1 B Ad & E..
.......................... Jacksonville
Lautz, Edwin H., 2 AB ............. Miami
Lavin, Charles G., 1 T ........... Sarasota
Lavin, John S., 2 B Ad ........... Sarasota
Lawhorn, LaDell C., 1 PL ...... Gainesville
Lawless, William W., 3 Ag....Lake Alfred
Lawrence, Fred P., 2 Ag...... Gotham, Ala.
Lawrence, Richard A., 3 L ....... Melbourne
Lazonby, Joseph L., 2 L .... .Ft. Lauderdale
Leach, Gilbert D., 2 EE........... Leesburg
Leahy, Edward F., Jr., 1 T ...... Gainesville
Leaird, George W., 2 B Ad...Ft. Lauderdale
Leath, William B., 2 T ........ Blountstown
Ledbetter, Carl S., 1 B Ad ........ .DeLand
Lee, Charles R., 3 BS .......... Clearwater
Lee, David B., 3 ME .......... Jacksonville
Lee, Marion B., 1 B Ad ............ Tampa
Leggett, Frederick E., 4 EE ..... Gainesville
Lehman, Bruce G., 2 AB ............ Miami
Leitch, Dana T., 1 T........... Lynn Haven
Leland, Aaron W., 5 Ag ......... Gainesville
LeMieux, Claude P., 3 AB.. Marquette, Mich.
Lenfesty, George S., 1 BS .......... Tampa
Lerner, Irving, 1P .... Fleischmanns, N. Y.








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1930-1931


Name and Classification Address

Lerner, Sanley, 2 ME..Fleischmann's, N. Y.
Leto, Ateo P., 1 T .................. Tampa
Leto, Bruno, 2 ChE ................ Tampa
Levinstein, Albert K., 2 T.... St. Petersburg
Levy, Benjamin, 1 PM .............. Miami
Lewis, Charles C., 1 PM ............. Foley
Lewis, Francis S. K., 4 ME. .. .Miami Beach
Lewis, Frank G., Jr., 1 BS, W. Palm Beach
Lewis, Gardner L., 4 T ...... St. Petersburg
Lewis, Henry H., 1 L ............ Marianna
Lewis, Leonard A., 1 B Ad...... Lake Worth
Lewis, Nathaniel L., 1 BS ........Orlando
Licata, Anthony J., 1 L ............ Tampa
Liddon, Ben S., 1 T ............. Marianna
Lieberman, William, 2 B Ad ....... Orlando
Ligon, Edward C., 1 B Ad... W. Palm Beach
Lindsey, Ira F., 2 B Ad ...... St. Petersburg
Lindsley, James S., 1 J......St. Augustine
Lindsley, Augustus R., 4 A...... Hollywood
Lipsitz, William, 3 B Ad .......... Leesburg
Lister, Kenneth, J. D., 1 E ..... Cantonment
Litherland, Gerald J., 2 T ........... Ocoee
Littig, Sherman K., 4T .......Tallahassee
Lively, Laban G., 2 PL ............ Tampa
Livesay, Joe S., 4 AB ......... Jacksonville
Livingston, Clifford, Jr., 1 B Ad ..... Tampa
Livingston, Delbert E., 4 J .......... Tampa
Livingston, Howard G., 2 L ........Orlando
Locke, Howard S., 2 B Ad ..... Miami Beach
Loften, William T., 4 Ag...... Summerfield
Logan, Hugh C., 2 Ag ...... Winter Haven
Lokey, Hulsey S., 2 B Ad........... Tampa
Lopez, Aquilino, 1 L ............ Key West
Lord, Miles M., 3 T ............... Sanford
Lord, Richard P., 4 Ag .........Gainesville
Lorraine, Charles C., 3 L ...... Jacksonville
Loucks, Ivan H., 4 EE-G ....... Gainesville
Loucks, Merle K., 3 AB ............. Tampa
Loughren, Burton G., IT .......... Tampa
Loughridge, Glenn E., 2 B Ad & E..... Boyd
Love, James L., Jr., 1 BS ........... Delray
Love, William K., 1 AB .......... Lakeland
Love, William L., 2 ChE ......... Mulberry
Low, Jack, 3 L ............... Jacksonville
Lowe, James T., 2 T...... Washington, D. C.
Lowe, Thomas M., G .......... Akron, Ohio
Lower, Eston F., 1 E...........Gainesville
Lowry, Leonard B., 1 T ......... Pensacola
Lucarelli, Fred M., 5 B Ad .......... Tampa
Lucas, Glenn H., 2 Ag .......... Bradenton
Lucas, Maurice E., Jr., 2 L .......... Tampa
Ludwig, Gerald E., G ............ Sarasota
Lupfer, James E., 1BS ........ Kissimmee
Luria, Sydney, 3 BS .......... Miami Beach
Luttrell, Karl F., 4 B Ad ....... Brooksville
Lybass, James H., 4 Ag ............ Tampa
Lyell, John M., 3 A ................ Miami
Lyle, William R., G................ Bartow
Lyman, Arthur R., Jr., 1 B Ad. .Lake Worth
Lynch, Wilbur W., 1 E.......... Pensacola
Lyon, S. C., Jr., 2 Ag .......... Gainesville
Lyons, Robert H., 1 B Ad & E.........
............ ... Marquette, Mich.
Lytal, Malcolm L., 1 AB. .West Palm Beach
Lytle, Ernest J., Jr., 1 BS ........ East Lake
McAdams, Malcolm, 1 BS .......... Sebring
McAdam, William E., 2 B Ad .... Pensacola
McAnly, William E., Jr., 1 E ....... Arcadia
McCall, James L., Jr., 1 E.......... Tampa
McCandless, Jack S., 1 A.... St. Petersburg
McCartney, Thomas, 1 B Ad .........Tampa
McCarty, Daniel T., 1 Ag ........ Ft. Pierce
McCaskill, Herbert L., 4 A ........Lakeland
McCaughan, J. Russell, 4 AB ... Pensacola
McCaul, Thomas V., Jr., 2 PL ... Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


McClanahan, Robert C., 1 T ..... Pensacola
McClellan, Broward, 3 T .............Frink
McClellan, Chester M., 1 T......Gainesville
McClellan, James A., 2 Ag....... Monticello
McClelland, Clyde R., 1 T .........Lakeland
McCloud, Daniel D., 1 Yr Ag.... Bradenton
McClure, Tom W., 1 B Ad ........... Tampa
McCollum, Malcolm S., 1T ....... Bushnell
McCollum, Oscar 0., 1 L .......Jacksonville
McColskey, John S., 3 Ag .........Lake City
McCormick, Lucius R., 2 T...... Gainesville
McCormick, Rayford C., 3 T..... Gainesville
McCown, John R., 1 AB .......... Umatilla
McCoy, Robert C., 2 B Ad... .Winter Haven
McCracken, Ernest M., G ..... Erlanger, Ky.
McCrystal, Robert W., 1 AB, Sandusky, Ohio
McCubbin, E. Lee, 2 B Ad..... Jacksonville
McCullagh, John B., 1 Ag, DeFuniak Springs
McCully, Faunce R., 1 E.......Jacksonville
McDermid, John T., 2 B Ad..... Okeechobee
MacDonald, Alden F., 4 EE.........Archer
McDonald, Daniel C., 1 B Ad & L...Archer
McDonald, Harry G., 2 T ........ Plant City
McDonnell, William W., 2 B Ad & E, Starke
MacDowell, Louis G., 2 BS ...... Melbourne
MacDuff, Stanley I., 2 ME... .Daytona Beach
McEldowney, Walter H., 4 AB ....... Tampa
McEuen, Rex F., 1 PM......... Jacksonville
McEwen, James M., 2 L ......... Wauchula
McGinnes, Willard D., 2 B Ad.... Lakeland
McGovern, Donald C., 2 L ...... Jacksonville
Mclvaine, Paul M., 5 Pg...... Jacksonville
McInnis, Arbia R., 1 T ...........Palmetto
McInnis, Sam W., G ............Gainesville
Mclntire, James E., G ............. Trenton
McIntosh, Clyde A., 3 P ........Gainesville
MacKauf, Walter S., 3 AB .... Coral Gables
McKee, J. 0. Hugh, 1 PL ....... Gainesville
McKendrick, John D., 1 B Ad.........
.....................W est Palm Beach
MacKenzie, David M., 2 PM ........Bunnell
MacKenzie, Edward S., 3 L........Leesburg
McKeown, Arthur C., 2 B Ad .... Rockledge
McKeown, Maxwell, 1 BS ... River Junction
McKercher, Don M., 2 T ...... Winter Park
McKethan, Alfred A., 4 B Ad .... Brooksville
McKinley, Frank H., 1 E ........ Gainesville
McKinney, James M., 1 BS, ...........
.....................H awkinsville, Ga.
McKinnon, Wilmer H., 1 BS ........ Bonifay
MacKrille, Alfred E., 2 B Ad ..........
.................... New Haven, Conn.
McLaughlin, Michael J., 4 B Ad ..... Tampa
McLean, Andrew P., 2 P......... Pensacola
McLean, Donald S., 3 Ag ........... Bartow
McLeod, Wallace L., 3 AB .......... Aucilla
MacMillan, Hugh, 1 BS........Jacksonville
McMillan, Paul E., 1 BS ............Starke
McMullan, Frank W., 1 E ........... Miami
McMullen, J. Tweed, 1 AB...... Clearwater
McMullen, Kenneth S., 4 Ag ........... Lee
McNeill, David R., 1 T............Live Oak
McPherson, Guy A., 3 T ......... Hardaway
McQuitty, Louis L., 2 T .......... Ft. Myers
McRae, William A., Jr., 1 L .... Jacksonville
McVoy, Arthur D., 2 A ......... Gainesville
McVov. Edger C., 1 AB ......... Gainesville
McWilliams, Lauren E., 3 T ...... Frostproof
Maas, Ernest, Jr., 1 B Ad ...........Tampa
Mack, Richard A., 3 B Ad..... Miami Beach
Mackie, Walter H., 1 J .........Lake Worth
Macloskie. Charles W., 1 BS.......Erie, Pa.
Macon, Linton S., 1 J .............. Quincy
Maddox, John C., 3 L ...............Felda
Maddox, Russell C., 2 T ......... Clearwater








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Maentz, James, 2 J..........Allegan, Mich
Magaha, Carl H., 2 PM .......... Ft. Myers
Magid, Louis, 4 P .................. Tampa
Magruder, Charles, 4 A ............. Tampa
Mahaffey, Conrad B., 3 B Ad...Jacksonville
Maines, Orlando M., 3 Ag....... Gainesville
Makemson, Robert H., 1 B Ad .........
.................. Ft. Lauderdale
Makowsky, William S., 1 B Ad...... Artesia
Malcomb, Samuel G., 1 E ............ Miami
Mallory, Eschol M., 2 P ........... Orlando
Maltz, Sam, 1 PL ........... Bayonne, N. J.
Mann, Alvert C., 3 B Ad........ Gainesville
Mann, Clifford E., 1 Yr Ag... Winter Haven
Mansell, Arthur H., 1 B Ad .........Tampa
Mansfield, Ernest B., 2 ME... St. Petersburg
Manucy, Albert C., 3 T .......St. Augustine
Marchman, Fred, 3 J .......... Punta Gorda
Marco, Milton B., 1 Ag ........Jacksonville
Market, Davis L., 2 L ............. Arcadia
Markham, Julian E., 4 T ......... Lake City
Marsh, Horace G., Jr., 3 T ...... Jacksonville
Marshall, Samuel H., 2 B Ad, Ft. Lauderdale
Martin, Henry A., 2 PL........Jacksonville
Martin, James A., 1 Pg ......... Gainesville
Martin, James C., 3 P .......... Moss Bluff
Martin, James W., 1 B Ad . . Winter Park
Martin, Melbourne L., 2 PL.........Miami
Martin, Samuel M., Jr., I E........Malabar
Martin, William C., Jr., 2 BS..... Marianna
Mashburn, Mansel M., IT ....... Bay Head
Mason, A. Powell, 1 Ag .......... Leesburg
Mason, John H., 1 PM .......... Bradenton
Mason, Thomas L., 4 B Ad........ Sarasota
Massari, Frank, 1 L ................ Tampa
Massey, James L., 1 PM ............ Quincy
Mast, Harvey A., G ........ Zanesville, Ohio
Mathers, Alex P., 4 BS .......... Pensacola
Mathews, Rennolds R., 3 B Ad..... Leesburg
Mathis, Charles C., 5 AB .......... Hastings
Mathis, Charles R., Jr., 3 L .... Panama City
Mathis, Harvey D., 2 B Ad ..... Panama City
Mathis, Joseph I., 1 B Ad & L. .Panama City
Matthews, Earle D., 4 Ag ...... Homestead
Matthews, Elmer L., 2 T.....Ponce de Leon
Maxwell, Charles W., 2 B Ad, Ft. Lauderdale
Maxwell, Ernest B., 4 A..... S. Jacksonville
May, George L., 4 B Ad .............Quincy
Mayes, William K., 3 B Ad....... Pensacola
Mayo, Lawrence, 1 Yr Ag........Ft. Meade
Mayo, William T., 1 L.......S. Jacksonville
Mays, James A., 1 Ag........... Plant City
Mead, John P., 1 E ............Cantonment
Meade, Glenn E., 5 PM ............Alachua
Meagher, Leslie M., 3 B Ad & L........
..................... Beaumont, Texas
Means, Samuel C., G ................ Miami
Mears, J. Miriam, 3 T ............. Cypress
Meeth, Louis H., Jr., 3 L... New Port Richey
Meffert, Marion C., 3 B Ad .......... Lowell
Meginnis, Ben A., Jr., 1 J...... Tallahassee
Mehlman, George B., 1 L ......Jacksonville
Mehrtens, William 0., 2 L...... Jacksonville
Meitin, Ralph, 1 B Ad & L......... Orlando
Mendez, G. H., 2 Ag .......... West Tampa
Menendez, Ernest, 4 EE ............ Tampa
Meneray, Wilbur E., 1 PM ......Gainesville
Menneken, Carl E., 2 BS ...... Miami Beach
Merrill, George B., 5 Ag ........ Gainesville
Merrill, Isaac L., Jr., 1 AB..Daytona Beach
Merritt, William H., 2 T ........ Pensacola
Messer, William H., 3 L ........... Sanford
Messier, Arthur A., 2 EE ........... Miami
Mikell, William 0., 4 B Ad ......Ft. Meade
Milam, Marcus A., 1 Ag ............ Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Miles, Ivan E., G ........ Lauderdale, Miss.
Miller, Charles, 1 L ........... Jacksonville
Miller, Dennis E., 2 T ..... West Palm Beach
Miller, Edward L., G ............... Miami
Miller, Francis G., 1E ........... Mulberry
Miller, Frank L., Jr., 2 B Ad....... Sanford
Miller, George C., 1 Pg ......... Interlachen
Miller, Henry B., G .............. Bushnell
Miller, J. Brown, 4 B Ad, DeFuniak Springs
Miller, J. B. H., 3 L ................ Tampa
Miller, Milford B., 1 Ag ...... Florala, Ala.
Miller, Saul D., 4 BS ........... Gainesville
Miller, Wilbur K., 3 A ............ Orlando
Miller, William W., 2 CE .......Tallahassee
Millican, James H., 2 L-4 AB ...... Palatka
Mills, Brantley R., 1 Ag .......... Live Oak
Mills, James R., 1 Ag .............. Archer
Milton, John D., 2 BS ........... Marianna
Mims, Leon E., 1 BS ............Micanopy
Minardi, John B., 1 L .............. Tampa
Mitchell, Horace F., 4 T ......... Live Oak
Mitchell, Jack E., 1 E ....... Coconut Grove
Mitchell, James E., 3 ChE.............
................. W inston-Salem, N. C.
Mitchell, Robert L., 2 BS.......... Mulberry
Mitchell, William F., 4 Ag ........ Lakeland
Mixon, Harry, 3 B Ad ........ Valdosta, Ga.
Mize, Arthur G., 3 B Ad.. West Palm Beach
Mizell, Charles G., 5 T.......... Gainesville
Mizell, Jackson, 2 AB .......... Fernandina
Mizelle, R. Hall, 2 PM.........Jacksonville
Mizrahi, Ralph S., 3 A ........ Jacksonville
Moesser, William J., Jr., 1 E, Daytona Beach
Moffett, Robert T., 1 E .............. Miami
Montayne, G., 2 AB ...............Tampa
Monteiro, George L., 4 AB .... St. Petersburg
Montgomery, James D., 3 T ...... Gainesville
Montgomery, Stephen M., 3 L .... Gainesville
Moody, Frank H., 2 B Ad........Plant City
Moody, Thomas E., Jr., 3 B Ad... Plant City
Moon, Robert C., 3 T ............ Rockledge
Moore, Charlie S., 1 PM ..........Ft. Myers
Moore, Eddie C., 1 T ............ Clearwater
Moore, Francis E., 1 E..............Miami
Moore, Glenn D., Jr., 1 A........ Hawthorne
Moore, Jack, 1 T-1 AB.......... Lake City
Moore, James W., 1 T ....... Daytona Beach
Moore, John P., 2 PM ............... Ocala
Moore, Maurice L., G ............ Crestview
Moore, Otto F., 1 T ...........Florenceville
Moore, Stephen W., 1 B Ad .......... Miami
Moores, William H., 1 BS ... Winter Haven
Moorhead, Max J., 2 B Ad.........Mt. Dora
Morales, Nestor A., 1 L .............Tampa
Morgan, Charles, 1 B Ad & L........Tampa
Morgan, George E., 2 AB..............
................... Sound Beach, Conn.
Morgan, Glenn H., 2 B Ad...........Tampa
Morgan, Joe, 3 T ................... Jasper
Morgan, Roger H., 1 T .......... Tallahassee
Morris, David C., 2 PL...... Brooklyn, N. Y.
Morris, John E., 2 B Ad ...... St. Petersburg
Morissey, Francis L., 2 T........Gainesville
Morrow, John A., G ............ Gainesville
Morrow, John C., 1 BS.......... Gainesville
Morton, Paul V., 1 B Ad..........Zellwood
Moscovitz, Isadore, 2 J ........ Jacksonville
Mosely, William T., 1 E ............ Quincy
Mosier, Charles I., 3 AB ............ Miami
Moskowitz, Elmer, 1 PM... Brooklyn, N. Y.
Moss, Joe L., 5 Ag ....... West Palm Beach
Moss, Nathan A., 1 B Ad..West Palm Beach
Moss, William J., 1 BS ......... Haines City
Mossbarger, Henry I., Jr., 5 E.......Miami
Motley, Herman H., Jr., 2 AB. .Jacksonville








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1930-1931


Name and Classification Address

Mouser, Richard W., 1 Ag.......... Orlando
Mowat, Donald D., 1 Yr Ag .... Lynn Haven
Mowry, Harold, G .............. Gainesville
Moyal, Abraham, 1 Ag .Tel-Owir, Palestine
Moyer, John B., Jr., 1 E ......... Melbourne
Muller, Adelaide, 5 Ag ............. Oxford
Mulrennan, John A., 3 Ag .......... Sydney
Mulrennan, Joseph B., 5 Pg.........Sydney
Mumma, Jacob A., 4 AB....... Jacksonville
Munger, Forest H., 3 L ......... Gainesville
Murphy, James H., 1 Ag........ Lake Como
Murphy, Jimmie, 1 PL ......... Tallahassee
Musselman, Randall R., 2 Ag ..... Dade City
Musser, Marshall C., Jr., 1 L, St. Petersburg
Musso, Anthony, 5 P ............... Tampa
Mutispaugh, Harold L., 4 B Ad...Plant City
Myers, William M., 1 BS'......... Rockledge
Myrick, Charley T., 1 E ........ Jacksonville
Nasrallah, Samuel A., G. ...... Jacksonville
Neefus, James L., 2 ME..........Rockledge
Neel, John S., 3 AB .......... High Springs
Neff, Tom 0., 3 EE ............ Jacksonville
Nelson, Eugene R., 2 Ag .......... Bushnell
Nelson, Floyd J., 3 EE............Umatilla
Nelson. Frank M., 1 T......... Panama City
Nelson, William H., 1 B Ad... Jacksonville
Nettles, William T., 1 J .........Gainesville
Neuner, John B., 2 EE.......... Plant City
Neuwirth, Phillip, 3 L ..... Sulphur Springs
Neuwirth, Sidney, 3 BS.... Sulphur Springs
Neville, Richard W., 1 B Ad....... Lakeland
Newbern, Copeland D., 2 Ag... Worthington
Newcome, Bernard P., 2 EE ........ Bartow
Newkirk, B. Fred, 3 ME ............ Tampa
Newman, Corley G., 1 T....... Blountstown
Newman, Frederick, H., 1 L.... Jacksonville
Newsom, Edward C., 4 B Ad.... Jacksonville
Newton, George B., 2 BS ...........Palatka
Nichols, John E., 1 B Ad & L ..........
.....................West Palm Beach
Nicholson, James T., 1 Ag...... Cantonment
Nisbet, David S., 1 Ag ............... Cocoa
Nixon, Erby M., 2 PM...........Gainesville
Nobles, James E., Jr., 4 B Ad ......Orlando
Noel, Leon W., 2 B Ad ....... St. Petersburg
Noell, James L., 1 B Ad......... Gainesville
Nolan, James H., 2 B Ad .......Jacksonville
Nolan, Vincent B., 1 E.........Fernandina
Norfleet, Joe H., 4 Ag........... Gainesville
Norileet, John L., 1 T ........... Gainesville
Norfleet. Paul J., 4 BS ........... Newberry
Norris, Robert E., 1 Ag .............Tampa
North, Merle V., 4 T ........... Brooksville
Norton, Charles B., 1 E ........Jacksonville
Norton, Howard M., 2 J ............Miami
Nunez, George T., 4 B Ad.... .Panama City
Nunnally, Bartow H., 2 B Ad........Tampa
Oakley, George R., 3 Ag...........Orlando
Oberdorfer, Douglas W., 2 BS. .Jacksonville
O'Connell, Phillip D., 3 L...W. Palm Beach
O'Connor, Francis J., 1 B Ad....... Sanford
Oliver, Don, 2 L ............... Kissimmee
O'Mahoney, Patrick J., 2 L ...... Gainesville
O'Neal, Wynstan C., 2 B Ad........Tampa
Orr, Reuben B., G .............. Gainesville
Oser, David H., 1 BS ............... Tampa
Osgood, Simon T., 5 E ..............Tampa
O'Shaughnessy, Marion T., 1 E ......Miami
Osteen, Osmond L., 2 EE ......... Ft. Myers
Ostner. Jacob S., 1 B Ad & E........ Ortega
Otte, Burton J. H., G ........... Gainesville
Owens, Dalton W., 1 P .......... Gainesville
Owens, Thomas B., 1 B Ad ...... Okeechobee
Packard, Freeman G., 1 E..... St. Augustine
Padgett, Hansford D.. 1 L...... Ruffin, S. C.


Name and Classification


Address


Padrick, Charles V., 1 AB........ Ft. Pierce
Paige, Fred M., 1 P......... Statesboro, Ga.
Paige, Ralph E., 2 T .......... Miami Beach
Palmour, Charles E., 3 T ..........Anthony
Pardee, Stephen C., Jr., I PL .... Avon Park
Parker, Seeber L., 2 EE...... St. Petersburg
Parker, William D., 1 PM .........McDavid
Parkhill, John R., 2 AB.............Tampa
Parks, Lloyd, 1 T ................. DeLand
Parnell, Edward N., 2 T ............ Jensen
Parramore, James A., 1 B Ad ........Tampa
Parrish, Jesse J., Jr., 1 PL....... Titusville
Partridge, Thomas D., 2 A .... Crescent City
Pasco, Sam, Jr., 2 L .............Pensacola
Pasco, William D., 1 E...........Pensacola
Patrick, Harold H., 1 PM.........Umatilla
Patrick, Merle C., 2 PL, Marshalltown, Iowa
Patten, George L., 1 L............... Miami
Patterson, Bernard T., 1 B Ad .... Dunnellon
Patterson, John G., 2 CE .........Dunnellon
Patterson, Julius B., 2 AB...........Miami
Patton, Ned A., 2 B Ad ...... Appalachicola
Patton, Robert W., 1 L .............Tampa
Paul, Thomas, 5 E ............... Palmetto
Paul, Victor H., 2 AB...........Watertown
Peabody, Wright W., 2 L............Miami
Peacock, Otis L., 4 T.......... Blountstown
Peacock, J. Troy, 3 T ............ Marianna
Pearson, James T., 2 PL........... Miami
Pearson, Seibert C., 4 BS .......... Alachua
Pease, Theodore K., 4 Ag........ Okeechobee
Peckham, Stanley J., 2 PL ...... Lake Mary
Pederson, Robert W., 3 B Ad.......Bartow
Peel, Vincent, 1 AB ............Melbourne
Pence, Leland H., 3 BS ............ Orlando
Pendergrass, Sanford H., 3 A .... Macon, Ga.
Pendino, Joseph A., 3 BS .......... Tampa
Pennock, Abraham L., 1 Ag ........ Jupiter
Pepper, Louis C., 1 L ........... Gainesville
Perez, Reinardo R., 1 E ............ Tampa
Perez, William D., 2 AB ............Tampa
Perkins, Raymond H., 1 E ........ Mt. Dora
Perloff, Lewis, 3 B Ad.........Jacksonville
Perrine, George A., 4 B Ad ..........Miami
Perrine, Wayne H., 1 L.......... Gainesville
Perry, Newton A., 2 T ............... Ocala
Perry, William G., 3 EE .............Miami
Perry, William R., 1 E ............. Tampa
Petermann, Melcher C., 3 CE .... Gainesville
Peters, George K., 1 BS ...... St. Petersburg
Peters, Jack D., 2 B Ad............ Sanford
Peterson, Frank L., 5 T ............ Miami
Peterson, Johnnie L., 1 BS ..........Miami
Peyraud. Frank H., 1 BS ........Melbourne
Phiel, Clarence E., 2 T .......St. Petersburg
Philpott, Frank E., Jr., 3 T.......St. Cloud
Phipps, Frank E., 4 B Ad .... St. Petersburg
Pickens, William I., 1 T........ Jacksonville
Pickron, John N., 1 PM. ............ Tampa
Pierce, Albert, Jr., 1 Yr Ag, W. Palm Beach
Pierce, Harvey F., 3 EE. .... W. Palm Beach
Pierson, John E., G .......... Ripley, Tenn.
Pillsbury, Dexter A., 2 B Ad .... Jacksonville
Pillsbury, Hugh A., 4 A....... Jacksonville
Pinholster, Ernest J., 2 BS ..... Jacksonville
Pinkoson, Joseph. 1 AB ......St. Augustine
Pinney, Charles B., 3 AB ........ Ft. Myers
Pitchford, T. J., 2 B Ad ............. Jensen
Pitman, Robert G., Jr., 1 T ......... Apopka
Platt, William J., 2 Ag ....... Summerfield
Platt, William Z., 3 L ............. Arcadia
Ploeger, Paul H., 2 B Ad ...... Apalachicola
Poitevint, Cecil E., 1 BS ............ Carbur
Polites, Nick, 4 BS ............ Jacksonville
Pollard, Chiles T., 2 ChE. .Harrodsburg, Ky.








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address
Pond, Johnnie, 3 Ag ............ Frostproof
Pooser, William W., 2 B Ad.... Jacksonville
Poppell, Edgar B., 3 T............ Ft. Pierce
Porter, Frank L., Jr., 2 BS..W. Palm Beach
Porter, Joseph Y., IV, 2 L ........Key West
Porton, Robert Y., 1 B Ad........... Tampa
Posey, Grover N., 1 BS .............. Ocala
Post, Robert V., 1 B Ad.............Miami
Potter, Robert G., 1 BS ............. Miami
Pots, Joseph D., 3 AB .......... Gainesville
Powell, Jesse W., 1 BS .......... Cross City
Powers, Alexander K., 1 AB........ Sanford
Prather, William H., 1 Ag...... Kissimmee
Presstman, Peter S., 2 ChE.. .St. Petersburg
Prevatt, Myron C., 2 L.........Jacksonville
Price, Joseph E., G ............. Gainesville
Price, John H., 2 T............ Center Hill
Pridgen, Claude L., 2 EE........ Gainesville
Priester, Harold F., 3 T........Lake Butler
Prince, Thomas C., G ..........Jacksonville
Pritchard, George E., 1 E ........ Plant City
Prochaska, Ralph E., 1 B Ad & E......
.................. ... .. St. Petersburg
Proctor, Carlos R., 2 T ............. Tampa
Provenzano, Dominick S., 1 PM..... Tampa
Prunty, John W., 1 L .............. Miami
Pugh, Frank H., 3 BS..........Laurel Hill
Pumpelly, Jack W., 3 CE ......Jacksonville
Purvis, Roy L., 2 B Ad..............Miami
Putnam, Howard L., G ............. Miami
Quade, Edward S., G .......... Jacksonville
Quade, William 0., 1 A........Jacksonville
Qually, Reuben 0., 3 B Ad, Alexander, Minn.
Quinlan, Tom S., 4 B Ad........Gainesville
Rader, Arnold M., 1 E............Lakeland
Radley, Lewis H., 2 B Ad..........Orlando
Raibl, Tony J., 1 AB.......... Cantonment
Ramsey, James A., 3 T..............Bristol
Ramsey, James T., 2 BS, Belle Center, Ohio
Ramsey, Ralph J., 3 Ag .........Gainesville
Raulerson, Charles L., 2 B Ad.. Okeechobee
Ray, Jefferson G., Jr., 2 B Ad..... Mt. Dora
Rayburn, Frederick W., 1 BS. .St. Augustine
Raymond, John M., 2 CE...... Jacksonville
Reaves, Charles K., 1 AB ...........Tampa
Reaves, Fred C., 3 BS .......... Gainesville
Reed, Alfred C., 3 T ............ Gainesville
Reeves, Louie M., 2 FL ............. Miami
Register, Bill, 1 BS ..........Winter Haven
Register, Hal Hill, Jr., 2 J........Lakeland
Register, Samuel G., 2 T ............. Perry
Reiber, Felix A., G ............ Jacksonville
Reid, Gordon K., 1 B Ad & L, St. Petersburg
Reid, John A., 5 A ................. Miami
Reid, John B., 1 B Ad & E..... Miami Beach
Reid, Lewis M., 1 PM.... Minneapolis, Minn.
Reif, Charles A., 1 B Ad & L..... Wauchula
Rencher, Robert C., 4 T ............Apopka
Renfro, Ray H., 2 CE .............. Tampa
Rentz, William C., 2 PM ............ Miami
Reuther, Walter, 2 BS ............. Seffner
Reynolds, Frank J., G ............... Citra
Reynolds, Gerald H., 1 T...Brookline, Mass.
Reynolds, Howard C., 2 B Ad...Vero Beach
Reynolds, Jack V., 1 B Ad........Wildwood
Reynolds, Porter G., 1 Ag.............
................ Winston-Salem, N. C.
Rezeau, Irving C., 2 B Ad ........... Miami
Rhodes, Francis A., G ........... Woodville
Rice, Carl T., 2 EE .............. Umatilla
Rice, Joseph D., 4 BS .......... Gainesville
Rice, Owen, II, 4 ChE ............ Orlando
Richard, Melvin J., 2 AB...... Miami Beach
Richarde, Henry 0., 1 B Ad .........Tampa
Richards, James W., 4 Ag ........... Baker


Name and Classification


Address


Richards, Joseph V., 4 B Ad..... Gainesville
Richards, LeRoy F., 1 T...........Ellenton
Richards, Tom, 1 B Ad..........Gainesville
Richardson, Edward K., 1 E.........Tampa
Richbourg, William D., 1 AB..... Pensacola
Ricker, Earnest M., 1 AB...... Jacksonville
Ricker, William D., 2 B Ad... Winter Haven
Rippey, Andrew D., Jr., 3 BS .... Gainesville
Rish, Robert M.,. 3 P ......... Wewahitchka
Risien, Raymond S., 3 B Ad .... Jacksonville
Rivers, Howell T., 1 Yr Ag .........Alachua
Rivers, William J., 4 B Ad ........ Lakeland
Rives, Hugh W., 1 Yr Ag ........Dunnellon
Rizk, Kaleel S., 1 E............Jacksonville
Robbins, Ben, 1 PM ........... Jacksonville
Robbins, Ethan C., 1 B Ad .... St. Augustine
Robbins, Leon H., 2 AB.........Gainesville
Robbins, Milton, 1 B Ad ............ Sanford
Robbins, Robert H., 1 PM...... Miami Beach
Robbins, William R., 2 B Ad.........Miami
Roberts, Benton W., 1 T ............ Tampa
Roberts, Bob M., 3 P ...............Trenton
Roberts, C. Tunstelle, 2 T ........Gainesville
Roberts, George C., G ........... Weirsdale
Roberts, John A., 2 BS ..........Gainesville
Roberts, Nathaniel E., 1 T ...... Lake Butler
Roberts, Quintus L, 2 T ........... Palatka
Roberts, W. Harold, 4 Ag ....... Homestead
Robertson, George T., 1 PL....... Pensacola
Robertson, Jack J., 2 T .............. Ocoee
Robertson, William D., 1 L. ......... Milton
Robinson, Edward A., 2 B Ad ........Miami
Robinson, Ellwood R., 1 L.... St. Petersburg
Robinson, James H., 1 T .......... Palmetto
Robinson, Joe E., 1 Ag .......... Plant City
Robinson, Lewis W., Jr., 2 CE. .Coral Gables
Robinson, William E., G. .........Palmetto
Robson, Frank Y., 3 BS ............ Tampa
Robuck, Ernest P., 2 B Ad...... Jacksonville
Roche, Irving M., 2 T .............. Vernon
Rockwell, Daniel T., 3 EE ........... Miami
Rodriguez, Don H., 1 B Ad ..........Tampa
Rodriguez, Joseph S., 1 AB ......... Tampa
Rodriguez, Miguel A., 1 B Ad ..........
............. Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Rodriguez, Rafael, 1 Ag...............
............... Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Roe, William S., 4 ME ..........Gainesville
Roe, W. Wesley, 3 Ag .......... Plant City
Roesel, Tillie A., G. ..................Ocala
Rogant, Henry P., 1 B Ad.......... Sanford
Rogero, Albert L., 2 T ............. Orlando
Rogers, Charles B., 1 T........Jacksonville
Rogers, Harry A., 2 ChE.......... Hastings
Rogers, John T., 1 L-3 AB..... Gainesville
Rogers, Lewis H., 3 ChE..DeFuniak Springs
Rogers, Mitchell C., 1 B Ad & L .......
....................... St. Petersburg
Rogers, Rollin L., 2 J ............ Ft. Pierce
Rogers, Samuel G., Jr., 1 PM ........Miami
Rogers, Thomas A., 2 BS ......... Hastings
Rollert, Vernon W., 1 B Ad & E..... Miami
Rollins, George E., Jr., 2 CE ..... Dunnellon
Romfh, Edward C., Jr., 3 AB ........Miami
Rooks, Enoch M., 2 A ............... Stuart
Rooney, Hildon W., 1 AB......... Wauchula
Rose, Frank C., 2 B Ad..............Miami
Rose, John T., 2 L ............ Punta Gorda
Rosenberg, Mitchell M., 2 T... St. Augustine
Rosenberg, Morris, 3 L...... St. Petersburg
Rosenthal, Howard M., 3 B Ad........
........................ St. Petersburg
Rosser, Harwood, Jr., 3 AB.... Jacksonville
Rosser, John B., G ............ Jacksonville
Rossetter, Appleton T., 2 L ...... Eau Gallie








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1930-1931


Name and Classification Address

Roth, Burnett, 2 B Ad............ Orlando
Roth. H. Dale, 2 P ............. Gainesville
Roth, Julius J., 1 B Ad........... Lakeland
Roth, Leonard, 1 PL ............ Lakeland
Rothfuss. Richard R., 4 T........ Bradenton
Roundtree, James B., 1 BS ........ Leesburg
Rountree, John E., 1 Ag ........ Frostproof
Rousseau, Jesse F., 1 Yr Ag........Boynton
Rowe, Frank A., 1T .......Tarpon Springs
Royal, Albert B., 2 FM.............Arcadia
Rubin, Raymond R., 1 Ag ...... Jacksonville
Ruff, Donald S., 3 B Ad ............ Merritt
Rumph, Carnot E.. 1 T .......High Springs
Russell, Carlos L., 3 B Ad ........... Miami
Russell, Edward W., 1 B Ad & E-1 E..
.............. .... .... Pensacola
Russell, Frank M., 1 B Ad ......... Sanford
Rybolt, Howard R., 2 EE .......... Orlando
Ryder, Ralph B., 3 ME ............. Miami
Saba, John, Jr., 5 B Ad............Orlando
Sadler, Glendy G., 2 BS ........... Mt. Dora
Safer, Ben, 2 B Ad............ Jacksonville
Sager, Abraham E., 2 B Ad... Jacksonville
Sale, Jack B., 1 Yr Ag .............. Lovett
Salomon, Morris S., 3 L...........Orlando
Saltz, Nathan J., 1 BS ........Jacksonville
Salazar, Jose M., 1A ..................
............... Bogota, Colombia, S. A.
Sammons, Harold D., 3 B Ad........Tampa
Sample, John W., 1 B Ad & 1 Ag, Ft. Pierce
Sanchez, Robert, 2 B Ad .......... Live Oak
Sanders, J. L., Jr., 4 EE............Tampa
Sanderson, David W., Jr., 3 T.........
...... ......... .. West Palm Beach
Sansbury, Walter E., 4 BS. .W. Palm Beach
Sapp, Herbert P., 2 B Ad & L..Panama City
Sapp, Howard W., 2 PL...... Panama City
Sargent, Benjamin F., 5 Ag ...... Gainesville
Satchwell, Thomas E., Jr., 1 E..Jacksonville
Sauls, Charles E., 2 T .......... Tallahassee
Savage, Francis C., 3 ChE........... Eustis
Savage, John W., 1 Ag .... DeFuniak Springs
Savage, Zach, G ................ Gainesville
Sawyer, Aubrey D., 4 A ........ Jacksonville
Sawyer, Nelson B., 2 T.........Jacksonville
Sawyer, William L., G. ........ Decatur, Ill.
Scadron, Ivis J., 3 L ............... Tampa
Scaglione, Peter C., G .............. Tampa
Schelb, Merwin M., 1 B Ad & E........
................Washington, D. C.
Schiller, Carl P., G..........St. Petersburg
Schirard, Charles B., 2 A-2 B Ad.. Sanford
Schirard, John R., 3 L ............ Sanford
Schirmer, Ernest E., 2 PL..Cleveland, Ohio
Schmidt, Jule E., 2 CE ....... St. Petersburg
Schoenborn, Robert M., 3 ChE .......Tampa
Scholze, Robert E., 3 L ............. Miami
Schwab, Walter H., 3 B Ad..........Miami
Schwartz, Ben, 2 B Ad & L. .St. Petersburg
Schwartz, Dan R., 3 L ....... S. Jacksonville
Schwartz, Harold C., 3 AB-1 L, Jacksonville
Schwartz, Herbert N., 2 AB...........
............. ...... Sulphur Springs
Schwartz. John L., 1 B Ad & L..Gainesville
Schwarzkopf, Ludwig, 2 AB......... Miami
Schweitzer, Edward 0., 3 Ag.... Homestead
Scobie, George R., 1 B Ad & E... Titusville
Scott, Felton W., 2 T.......... Lucern Park
Scott, Russell M., 4 B Ad...........Sebring
Scott, William H., 1 B Ad .... St. Petersburg
Seasted, Harold F., 3 B Ad..... Jacksonville
Seay, Homer H., 2 B Ad .............Miami
Selle, Paul T., 3 B Ad..W. Englewood, N. J.
Settle, Lucy B., G ....... ...... Gainesville
Shackleford, James W.. 2 EE.... Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Shad, Thomas, 2 AB ..........Jacksonville
Shaddick, William T., 1 Ag ...... Lady Lake
Shafer, Carl K., 1 BS ......... Jacksonville
Shafer, Paul L., 3 B Ad........Jacksonville
Shaffer, Walter W., 2 Ag ...... Winter Park
Shahinian, Manoug H., 4 EE.... Gainesville
Shands, James S., 2 AB ........Jacksonville
Shanks, Capp F., 2 B Ad.... Batesville, Ark.
Shannon, S. M., 4 J ......... St. Petersburg
Shapiro, Sam W., 1 AB..... .Ft. Lauderdale
Shattuck, Paul S., G ......... Ironton, Ohio
Shave, Thomas J., 1 AB.........Fernandina
Shaw, Charles R., 1 A...............Quincy
Shaw, George C., Jr., 1 P.... River Junction
Shaw, LeRoy, 2 B Ad.... DeFuniak Springs
Shaw, Walter A., 1 AB ............ Orlando
Shearer, Samuel R. 1 E ........Tallahassee
Sheen, Clarence E., 1 PM.... W. Palm Beach
Sheftall, Lee Roy, Jr., 1 B Ad. .Jacksonville
Shepard, Charles E., Jr., 2 Ag... Gainesville
Shepherd, John W., 1 P........... Titusville
Sherrill, William C., 2 BS.. .W. Palm Beach
Shew, Gilbert L., G .............. Paris, Ill.
Shinkle, Jack M., 1 B Ad ........Monticello
Shirley, John J., 4 Ag ........... Bradenton
Shopiro, Joseph G., 2 L ....... Miami Beach
Shuler, Albert M., 1 Yr Ag ......... Bristol
Siefert, Phillip M., 1 AB.............Miami
Sikes, Robert F., G ............. Gainesville
Silsby, Harry Z., 3 BS..........Gainesville
Silsby, Lincoln W., 2 T..... Coronado Beach
Simmons, Bradford D., 1 A...... Frostproof
Simmons, Edgar A., 1 B Ad........Century
Simmons, Eugene D., 2 PM..... Jacksonville
Simmons, G. Ballard, G ...... Ponce de Leon
Simmons, Hugh C., 1 PL ........... Archer
Simmons, Paul N., 2 Ag .........Plant City
Simmons, Russell, 1 T ............. Wausau
Simmons, William G., 2 BS .......... Miami
Simmons, William P., Jr., 3 AB, Jacksonville
Simpson, David S., Jr., 1 Ag...... Mt. Dora
Simpson, Maurice C., 1 B Ad, St. Petersburg
Sims, Charles 0., 3 EE .............. Miami
Sims, Claud E., 1 J ............ Jacksonville
Sinclair, Carson F., 2 L...... Winter Haven
Sinclair, Henry M., 2 L...... Winter Haven
Singletary, George L., 1 L.......Kissimmee
Singleton, Frederick G., 1 Ag..... Ft. Meade
Sinquefield, James R., 2 B Ad.... Gainesville
Skaggs, Kenneth G.. 3 AB.........Sarasota
Skean, Gordon A., 1 J ...... Pottstown, Pa.
Skermer, George H., G ............. Tampa
Skipper, Joe K., 2 L...........Jacksonville
Slaton, William H., 1 B Ad ..........Miami
Slaughter, Fred W., 3 B Ad....... Palmetto
Slavin, Samuel, 4 T .......... Miami Beach
Slott, Morris M., 2 PM .............. Ocala
Small, Arthur P., Jr., 3 B Ad.. .Jacksonville
Smiley, John H., 1 BS ............. Pierson
Smith, Charles A., 2 B Ad-2 T..... Reddick
Smith, Charles B., 2 T ...........Ft. Pierce
Smith, Daniel C.. 2 B Ad........ Center Hill
Smith, Dwight C., 2 PL.. .West Palm Beach
Smith, Elton, 4 BS............Jacksonville
Smith, George R., 1 PM........Jacksonville
Smith, George T., 4 Ag ...... Winter Garden
Smith, George W., 1 J .......... Tallahassee
Smith, Gerald, 5 T....... Wilmington, Ohio
Smith, Helman, 4 P ........... Jacksonville
Smith, James M., Jr., 2 L..........Reddick
Smith, Jesse L., 5 Ag..... DeFuniak Springs
Smith, Joseph B., Jr., 2 EE.......... Tampa
Smith, Kenneth H., 3 P .......... Lakeland
Smith, Luell L.. 2 B Ad ......... Dunnellon
Smith, Marshall E.. 2 BS ........... Tampa








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Smith, Norman G., 1 B Ad .......... Miami
Smith, Otis E., 2 Ag ............ Bradenton
Smith, Platt T., 3 B Ad .......... Mulberry
Smith, Stephen P., 1 B Ad..... Jacksonville
Smith, Thomas E., 3 AB.......Panama City
Smith, Thomas J., 1 B Ad...... Jacksonville
Smith, Thomas J., 2 AB............. Miami
Smith, Walter R., 2 T. ........... Wauchula
Smith, William J., 3 B Ad .... Winter Haven
Smoyer, Howard W., 1 E.... St. Petersburg
Snyder, Harry M., 2 B Ad .... St. Augustine
Snyder, Louis F., 3 EE .............. Miami
Soar, W. Stanton, 3 AB ............. Miami
Sobol, Hyman B., 1 L .......... Gainesville
Somers, Glenn E., 2 PL ........... Orlando
Sompayrac, Lauren M., 4 BS...Jacksonville
Sorensen, Oren B., 1 T .........Fernandina
Southard,. John H., 1 E... West Palm Beach
Southard, Stuart D., 1 T. .DeFuniak Springs
Southworth, H. Dimmick, 1 BS .........
.............. .........Northfield, Minn.
Spann, E. Britton, 1 BS .......... Holopaw
Sparkman, Heyward A., 1 Ag .... Plant City
Sparkman, Walter B., 1 Ag...... Plant City
Sparks, Chiles E., G .......... Ashland, Ky.
Spear, Mercer P., 2 AB........ Apalachicola
Speer, William A., 1 BS ............. Miami
Speh, Carl G., 2 BS ........... Jacksonville
S'peh, Paul E., 2 ChE.......... Jacksonville
Spence, Edward, 2 B Ad ...... Sturgis, Mich.
Spencer, Allen W., 2 P ........... Sarasota
Spencer, Herbert E., 2 B Ad ..... Gainesville
Sperling, Maxwell F., 3 BS..........Miami
Spicola, G. C., Jr., 2 B Ad & L...... Tampa
Spiers, William H., Jr., 1 T ........ Orlando
Spitler, Cecil S., 1 E ........Houston, Tex.
Spitz, Charles H., 2 AB............ Trenton
Spurlock, Alvin H., 4 T ............. Milton
Stanley, Dennis K., G ......... Jacksonville
Stanley, Richard H., 3 EE ......... Orlando
Stansfield, Charles A., 3 T ....... Wauchula
Stanwix-Hay, Allen T., 2 EE.. .Jacksonville
Stapleton, John L., 1 T ......... Greenwood
Starbird, Sherwood P., 1 Ag ........ Apopka
Starnes, Finis E., 3 L ............ Ft. Myers
Stearns, Thomas W., 1 Yr Ag..... Leesburg
Steed, Arthur L., 3 AB.......... Kissimmee
Steele, George J., 1 B Ad.......Jacksonville
Steele, James H., Jr., 3 B Ad ........ Tampa
Steele, Rea, 1 BS ............. Panama City
Steele, Stubby, 1 B Ad ......... Jacksonville
Steen, Vernon C., G ........... Gainesville
Stenstrom. Eric C., 3 L .......... Wauchula
Stephens, Henry A., 4 B Ad ....... Sarasota
Stephens, Willis L., 2 A........Jacksonville
Stevens, Andrew J., 1 PM ........ Marianna
Stevens, Billie K., 1 T............Marianna
Stevens, Robert P., 1 J............ Ellenton
Stevens, Thomas E., 2 EE ....... Gainesville
Stewart, Harry W., Jr., 2 L .... Jacksonville
Stewart, Hugh H., 2 T............ La Belle
Stewart, John S., 1 B Ad & E...... La Belle
Stewart, Robert W., 3 Ag ......... Leesburg
Stewart, Selden L., 11, 4 ME....... La Belle
Stewart, Thomas N., 4 AB ..... Vero Beach
Stewart, Vincent E., 1 BS .... St. Petersburg
Stimson, John H. G., 1 E ...... Lake Worth
Stock, Joseph C., G-4 T ...... Interlachen
Stockfisch, Raymond H., 1 A ..... Hollywood
Stokes, George H., 1 T ............ Callahan
Stokes, John P., Jr., 2 L............. Miami
Stone, Ralph R., 3 CE .............. Miami
Storey, Norman W., 2 J .......... Clewiston
Stoun, Meyer J., 2 B Ad .............Tampa
Stovall, Walton W., 1 B Ad..... Palm Beach


Name and Classification


Address


Stowers, Joseph M., 3 T ............. Waldo
Strayhorn, Norwood R., 2 T...... Ft. Myers
Strickland, Harold W., 1 T ...... Tallahassee
Strickler, Bill J., 1 BS ...............Miami
Strickler, Ira W., 3 B Ad ............Miami
Stroman, Watts B., 1 Ag..Orangeburg, S. C.
Struss, Lawrence S., 1 PM ..........Tampa
Stubbs, George W., 1 AB .......... Anthony
Stuckey, Alan P., 2 T ............... Tampa
Sturges, Wilton, Jr., 3 AB .Ft. Lauderdale
Sturm, Gerald W., 2 L ............ Sarasota
Sullivan, Charles C., 1 J .... Brooklyn, N. Y.
Sult, William M., 4 T ............ Lakeland
Summers, Adolphus E., 3 L .... High Springs
Sunday, Edward A., 1 PL ..... Delray Beach
Sutton, Richard D., 1 B Ad & L, Jacksonville
Swaine, Jack R., 3 ChE..........Pensacola
Swann, Donald M., 1 J ........ Jacksonville
Swartsell, Ronald M., 1 Ag .......Davenport
Swearingen, William B., 3 AB...... Bartow
Sweat, George C., 1 T ............Live Oak
Sweat, Thomas W., 4 T ........... Live Oak
Sweeney, James L., 1 E .......... Pensacola
Swindell, Park T., 1 B Ad & E.... Lakeland
Takahashi, Nelson, G ........... Gainesville
Tally, Emmett M., Jr., 1 AB........ Tavares
Tapper, William R., 2 B Ad ..... Port St. Joe
Tashoff, Ronald, 1P ........... Gainesville
Tatham, Thomas L., 1E ............ Miami
Taylor, Callfrey W., 4 B Ad ...... Plant City
Taylor, Carney H., 2 B Ad.......Plant City
Taylor, Charles F., 2 T .......... Pensacola
Taylor, Henry H., Jr., 1 AB .........Miami
Taylor, Joe A., 5 J ............. Gainesville
Taylor, Robert J., 1 Ag ......... Monticello
Tedder, Paul M., 3 EE.......... Canal Point
Tedford, John D., 1 E...............Miami
Templeton, Fred, 2 ME. ...... St. Petersburg
Terry, Charles E., Jr., 2 T ...........Miami
Terwilleger, John T., 1 PM ........Sanford
Thames, George W., 1 L ........ Jacksonville
Thomas, Clifford B., 1 B Ad..... Clearwater
Thomas, John H., 4 BS .......... Gainesville
Thomas, John W., 3 P ........ High Springs
Thomas, Margaret 0., G ........ Gainesville
Thomas, Monroe C., 1 B Ad.......Palmetto
Thomas, Robert Y. H., 4 BS.... Jacksonville
Thomas, T. S., 2 T ............Lake Butler
Thompson, Arthur R., Jr., 2 L........
...................... St. Fetersburg
Thompson, Cameron V., 1 J..... Tallahassee
Thompson, Ewing 0., 1 B Ad....... Miami
Thompson, Harry B., 1 E ........... Tampa
Thompson, John C., 1 Ag ........... Miami
Thompson, Robert A.,. 3 ME .........Miami
Thompson, Thomas H., 1 Ag. .Winter Haven
Thorne, Elizabeth R., 5 AB ...... Gainesville
Thronson, Silas M., G ...... Houston, Minn.
Tillis, Rudolph E., 1 B Ad....... Clearwater
Tillman, Benjamin R., 1 L .......... Tampa
Timberman, Richard N., 3 CE .... Melbourne
Timmons, Madison W., 1 Yr Ag ...... Ocala
Todd, Robert H., 1 B Ad & E, Wilmette, Ill.
Toffaletti, Louis J., 2 B Ad .......... Ocala
Toffaletti, Marius J., 1 P ............ Ocala
Toland, John M., 2 B Ad ............ Tampa
Tolar, John N., 1 E ............ Loughman
Tolbert, Benjamin A., G ........ Gainesville
Tomlinson, Laurence W., 2 L... Lake Wales
Tomkins, Harold I., 4 BS ........... Tampa
Toole, Mike H., 2 P ............ Cottondale
Tootle, Edwin, 1 E ............ Okeechobee
Toph, Guy W., 2 T ................ Tampa
Touchton, Charles F., 2 BS ........ DeLand
Tower, John B., 4 BS ..........Homestead








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1930-1931


Name and Classification Address

Townsend, Austin F., 1 Ag............ Bell
Traer, William M., Jr., 1 J..... Jacksonville
Trapnell, Robert N., 1 A ............ Ozona
Trapnell, William H., 1 B Ad........ Ozona
Treadgold, Robert J., 1 B Ad..........
.. ................West Palm Beach
Trice, Andrew J., 1 Ag ............. Tampa
Trice, William W., 2 B Ad .......... Tampa
Trieste, Charles W., 2 EE....... Gainesville
Troxler, Lanas F., 1 AB ............. Ocala
Troxler, Walter G., 3 L .............. Ocala
Tucker, Ben R., 1 Ag ........Safety Harbor
Tucker, Joseph W., 1 PM ........ Kissimmee
Tucker, Woodson C., G .............. Miami
Tugwell, Wilton E., 3 BS ........Pensacola
Tully, Albert P., 3 T ........... Tallahassee
Turberville, William G., 5 Ag ....... Century
Turnbull, Alexander N., 1 E......Monticello
Turner, William R., 1 T.'..... Jacksonville
Turner, Drew H., 3 BS .............. Ocala
Turner, Jessee L., 3 T .......S. Jacksonville
Turner, Lonnie F., 1 Ag..DeFuniak Springs
Turner, Wilbur H., I E ............ Lecanto
Turrill. Robert F., 1 B Ad ...........Miami
Tyler, Neal F., Jr., 2 AB.......Jacksonville
Tyre, Harry A., 5 B Ad.......... Florahome
Tyrell, Alvin F., 5 A .......... Jacksonville
Ufford, Joel C., 4 EE ......... Winter Park
Underhill, Marion R., 4 B Ad .... Barberville
Underwood, Robert F., 3 B Ad ....... Miami
Urquhart, Park V., 1 BS..West Palm Beach
Vaccaro, Eugene C., 1 B Ad & E..... Tampa
Vaccaro, Joseph A., 3 L ............ Tampa
Van Antwerp, Kenneth A., 1 B Ad & E
..................... . Tam pa
Van Arsdall, Howard E., 1 Ag, Winter Haven
Van Brunt, Richard W., 1 J..... Fernandina
Vander Hulse, Lawrence J., 1 B Ad & L
.... ........ ......... Auburndale
Vanderipe, William A., 2 B Ad.. .Bradenton
Vaneepoel, Paul, 2 Ag ..............Tampa
Van Landingham, Herbert C., 2 B Ad..
........ ....... West Palm Beach
Van Marlen, Frank, 1 E .........Homestead
Vann, John G., 1 P ............... Pompano
Vassie, John E., 2 ChE ............ Mulberry
Vaughan, William C., 5 A...... Jacksonville
Vaughn, Clyde E., 1 Ag........... Umatilla
Vaughn, Hugh W., I B Ad & E ........
................. .... St .Augustine
Vaughn, Walter B., 1 E .......... Muscogee
Veen, J. Robert, 2 BS ............ Palmetto
Verkauf, Oscar, 1 PM .............. Tampa
Verri, Joe P., 2 B Ad ............... Tampa
Vickery, C. L., 3 B Ad ........Panama City
Victor, William H., 1 AB..........Mt. Dora
Vincent, Wirt J., 3 EE ............ Lecanto
Vining, Eugene T., 3 BS ............ Tampa
Vogler, Charles W., 4 T.....Ft. Lauderdale
Voorhees, Richard K., G .......Cantonment
Voorhis, Robert T., 2 B Ad.......Ft. Myers
Wagg, Alfred, 1 B Ad & L ..... Palm Beach
Wahl, Harold B., 2 L-4 AB....... Orlando
Wahl, John H., 1 L ................ Orlando
Wahlberg, Joel F., 3 T......... Winter Park
Wakefield, John W., 3 CE..... Apalachicola
Waldron, Jesse C., Jr., 3 T ........ Chiefland
Walker, Charles H., 3 B Ad...... Pensacola
Walker, Claudius J., 2 BS ... Coconut Grove
Walker, Dan J., 1 B Ad........... Madison
Walker, Ralph J., 2 BS ........ Canton, Ohio
Walker, Robert E., 3 EE ........... Whitney
Walker, Shade W., Jr., 3 L..........Tampa
Walker, Tom B., 2 B Ad............. Miami
Walker, Victor H., 2 B Ad .......... Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Wall, Samuel M., 3 CE..........Gainesville
Walrath, Laurence K., 4 AB...........
.....................Keystone Heights
Walsh, Stephen E., 3 T..... Hartford, Conn.
Walsh, William E., 1 PL...... Miami Beach
Walsingham, Jack L., 1 AB.........Tampa
Walter, Frank, 1 A .......Chevy Chase, Md.
Walters, Paris N., 1 Ag.... Nottingham, Pa.
Walters, Velton, 3 T .............Holopaw
Walton, Francis R., 2 A..... Daytona Beach
Walton, William M., 2 BS........Pompano
Wann, John L., G .............. Gainesville
Ward, Earle G., 1 E ...........Winter Park
Ward, John G., 4 T ............. Gainesville
Warde, John S., 1 Ag ............. Orlando
Waring, Charles W., 3 EE..........Tampa
Waring, Sanford B., 1 E ............Tampa
Warnock, Harry C., 3 B Ad.... Jacksonville
Warren, Edmund W., 1 B Ad & L...
........... P ............. .Palatka
Warren, Richard, 4 T ...........Gainesville
Wasmund, John F., 1 Ag.... Winter Haven
Waters, Dale B., 3 T............Gainesville
Waters, John D., 4 Ag ........... Muscogee
Watkins, George C., 1 E ..........Coleman
Watkins, Jim, 4 B Ad.......... Llano, Tex.
Watkins, John V., G............. Lakeland
Watrous, Tom M., 3 L-4 AB........Tampa
Watson, Clark D., 1 E.........Interlachen
Watson, Jack, 2 A .................. Miami
Watson, W. B., 3 L ............ Jacksonville
Watts, Frank E., 2 T........ Daytona Beach
Watts, John D., 2 PL..... West Palm Beach
Weaver, Allen L., 1 PM ........... Orlando
Weaver, Leon F., 2 PL ........ Crystal River
Webb, Robert H., 2 Ag....... Winter Haven
Webb, Thomas R., 3 EE ..... Winter Garden
Webb, William P., 1 AB ............Ocala
Weed, Robert P., 2 L .......... Corbin, Ky.
Weeks, William T., 3 T..........Gainesville
Weinberg, Abraham, 1 PM .......... Miami
Weinberger, Harold M., 2 BS.. St. Augustine
Weinkle, Abraham M., 1 E .... Jacksonville
Weinstein, Julian J., 3 BS .... St. Augustine
Weinstein, Natalie M., 1 L.... St. Augustine
Weisner, John T., 2 T .............. Waldo
Weiss, Shapiro S., 1 L....... St. Petersburg
Welch, Arnold D., G ............ Zephyrhills
Welch, Norman K., 2 B Ad...... Gainesville
Weld, Benjamin R., G .... Keystone Heights
Weller, Cleland N., 2 BS ..........Sarasota
Welles, Benjamin F., Jr., 3 B Ad.. Arcadia
Wells, Franklin D., 1 AB........Plant City
Wells, Harry F., 1 E .............. O'Brien
Wells, Sam L., 2 Ag-2 BS...... Gainesville
Wells, Sidney W., 4 Ag ...... Winter Haven
Wentworth, George P., 2 AB ..... Pensacola
Wertheimer, Jack D., 1 AB ..... Palm Beach
Wertz, Maynard Z., 1 E ....... Lake Worth
West, Erdman, G ..............Gainesville
West, James W., 3 T ............. Bushnell
Wettstein, Max E., 4 B Ad.........Orlando
Wheeler, Bureon K., 5 Ag....... Hawthorne
Wheeler, James A., 1 E ............ Tampa
Whiddon, Jimmie C., 4 B Ad.. Chattahoochee
Whilden, John W., 1 B Ad & L. .Homosassa
Whitaker, Hugh, 2 AB...........Pensacola
Whitaker, William 0., Jr., 1 E......Tampa
Whitcomb, Charles F., 1 E ....... Umatilla
White, Don M., 2 AB ........ St. Petersburg
White, John R., 1 B Ad & L .... Jacksonville
White, William L., 1 B Ad .......... Miami
Whiteside, Thurman A., 2 T ........ Miami
Whitfield, Gharod, 2 Ag ...............Bell
Whitfield, James B., 5 B Ad..... Tallahassee








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address
Whitfield, William K., 3 T...... Tallahassee
Whitlock, Guy, 1 B Ad..............Tampa
Whitlock, William E., I BS .... High Springs
Whittaker, Heskin A., 2 B Ad & L, Orlando
Whitton, Frank C., 5 T .......... Plant City
Wiener, Alex R., 1 E..........Jacksonville
Wiggington, John T., 2 L ...........Miami
Wild, Frederick M., 1 T .......... Avon Park
Wilder, Lesley, 1 B Ad & L ..........Pierce
Wilensky, Joseph S., 2 L-4 AB, Jacksonville
Wiley, Clyde K., 1 L ........Alliance, Ohio
Wilkerson, Hugh C., 1 BS......... Bushnell
Wilkes, John F., 2 Ch E .... .. Jacksonville
Wilkins, Colbert W., 2 ChE ..... Hawthorne
Wilkinson, Carroll W., 3 T........Hastings
Wilkinson, Robert W., 3 T..........Jasper
Willard, Theodore H., 1 Ag ........Alachua
Williams, Ashbel C., 4 BS...... Jacksonville
Williams, Charles A., 2 L............Miami
Williams, Clemmie B., 4 Ag ........ Sebring
Williams, C. M., G ................ Trenton
Williams, Donald K., 2 B Ad ........Tampa
Williams, David E., 1 J......... Hawthorne
Williams, James E., 1 B Ad ...... Davenport
Williams, Gordon L., 3 CE ..........Jupiter
Williams, E. Lawrence, 1 Yr Ag, Frostproof
Williams Nolan D., 1 J ........... Bonifay
Williams, Norman E., 4 BS'.......... Seville
Williams, Reginald L., 2 AB........Tampa
Williams, Richard S., 3 J ........... Tampa
Williams, Thomas H., 2 L ........ Lake City
Williamson, Charles C., 1 E ......... Tampa
Williamson, Henry E., 1 T ...... Tallahassee
Williamson, Jerry D., 2 B Ad, Chattahoochee
Willis, Frederick L., 1 B Ad & E. .Pensacola
Willis, Roscoe G., 1 Ag............ Oakland
Willis, Walker, D., Jr., 4 A.......Pensacola
Wilmot, Royal J., G ............ Loughman
Wilson, Alfred E., 3 L-4 AB.... Bradenton
Wilson, H. G., 3 Ag ............ Center Hill
Wilson, John W., 5 E ............. Sanford
Wilson, Millard F., 1 B Ad & L, Jacksonville
Wilson, Parker T., 4 P .......... Frostproof
Wilson, Reaves A., 1 E ........... Sarasota
Wilson, Verne E., G ...........Gainesville
Wilson, Wesley W., 1 PM ........... Tampa
Wind, Andrew E., 2 T ............ Sarasota
Winderweedle, William E., 3 L........ Day
Winfree, Woodson C., Jr., 2 EE... Leesburg
Wing, Kenneth M., 3 T ............ Bayard
Wingate, Homer D., 5 B Ad..... Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Winn, Robert G., G........... Winslow, Ark.
Winston, Cornelius E., 2 B Ad & E.... Ocala
Winters, Allen E., 1 BS ...... St. Petersburg
Wise, Jacob H., 3 L............... Gallatin
Witherill, Rae Lou, 2 B Ad .......Pensacola
Witt, Frederick K., 1 T..........Lake City
Witters, R. Gordon, 2 EE...... Coral Gables
Wolcott, John L., 4 EE ............ Orlando
Wolfe, James C., 1 Yr Ag...........Howey
Wolfe, Jasper J., 1 Yr Ag........... Howey
Wolff, George R., 4 BS ...........Orlandp
Wood, Fred W., 2 Ag ............. Evinston
Wood, George 0., 1 B Ad, Campbellsville, Ky.
Wood, William H., 1 B Ad....... Gainesville
Woodberry, Robert M., 4 AB....... Orlando
Woods, James P., 4 T ................ Perry
Woodward, Henry E., 2 PM.........Tampa
Woodward, Walter H., 3 AB...... Marianna
Woodward, William E., 3 L.........Quincy
Woolslair, John K., 1 L ..........Ft. Myers
Woolwine, Vernon V., 1 E .........Palatka
Wooten, J. D., 4 T........DeFuniak Springs
Wooten, Robert B., G .. Lewis Turnout, S. C.
Workizer, John C. W., 3 T... St. Petersburg
Worley, Robert M., 1 Pg.........Gainesville
Wotitsky, Leo, 2 T ............ Punta Gorda
Wright, Thomas C., 1 B Ad .... Jacksonville
Wulf, Robert F., 3 BS .......... Gainesville
Wynn, Walter P., 2 BS.........Laurel Hill
Yancey, Hervey H., 3 L .............Tampa
Yaun, Frank D., 1 Ag ........ Chauncey, Ga.
Yarbrough, Curtis F., 1 L ........ Lakeland
Yarbrough, Lucian B., 3 L. .Nashville, Tenn.
Yarnall, Frank D., 4 ME...... Winter Park
Yarnall, William D., 3 T......Winter Park
Yates, Chester R., 3 T ........... Plant City
Yeager, William J., 1 B Ad.........Tampa
Yeats, Victor B., 1 B Ad.............Tampa
Yedvob, Reuben C., 2 T...... Meriden, Conn.
York, Thomas J., 4 B Ad............Tampa
Young, John W., 1 AB.... West Palm Beach
Young, Martin G., G .......... Vero Beach
Young, Rogers W., 4 T.........Tallahassee
Yowell, Newton P., 2 B Ad ........ Orlando
Zerman, Ernest, 1 L..... Jersey City, N. J.
Ziegler, Louis W., G. ............Fern Park
Zimmerman, Paul A., 3 BS ..........Miami
Zimmerman, William C., 2 Ag....... Miami
Zoll, William S., 1 B Ad & E...... McIntosh
Zoller, Albert S., 2 B Ad-2 A,....Bradenton








STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1931


STUDENT ROLL

SUMMER SESSION, 1931

The Colleges in which the students are enrolled are indicated by the following abbrevi-
ations:
Agriculture-Ag; Arts and Sciences-A & S; Commerce and Journalism-C & J; Edu-
cation-Ed; Engineering--Eng; Graduate-G; Law-L.


Name and Classification Address

Abbott, Mrs. Beulah W., G... St. Petersburg
Abbott, Mrs. Ottie C., Ed...........Tampa
Adams, Mayme Oriska, Ed.........Bonifay
Adamson, Annie Mae, Ed..............Day
Adkins, Dorothy Corinne, Ed.... Hawthorne
Akerman, J. H., Eng ............Gainesville
Akins, Annie Belle, G........ St. Catherine
Allen, Elsie Lois, Ed...............Lecanto
Allen, Victor, Ed................ Manatee
Allison, Karl Morton, C&J....... St. Cloud
Allison, Mrs. Sue Mae (L.G.), Ed, Clearwater
Altman, Mrs. Carrie R. (R.D.), Ed.....
... ........... ....... Wauchula
Altman, Mary Lenore, Ed .......Wauchula
Altman, Robert Davis, Ed........Wauchula
Amason, Horace Holton, Ed...... Cedar Key
Anchors, G. B., Jr., Eng ........Gainesville
Anderson, Edith Nellie, Ed... Babson Park
Anderson, Frank Newton, C&J. .Gainesville
Anderson, Margaret E., Ed.... Jacksonville
Andrews, Bell Warren, Ed ............Ocala
Andrews, Charles Lester, G...... Darlington
Andrews, Fannie Mae, Ed ............ Ocala
Andrews, Louise, Ed ........... Lake Butler
Anthony, Elizabeth F., Ed ....... Lecanto
Anthony, John Wesley, Ed ......... Lecanto
Anthony, Mrs. J. W., Ed .......... Lecanto
Anthony, Virginia E., Ed .......... Lecanto
Archibald, Robert Burns, L .... Jacksonville
Argo, Mary Emma, Ed .............. Ocoee
Armstrong, Leo H., Ed ............. Manatee
Arnett, Hettie, Ed .............. Longwood
Arnold, John S., C&J ........... Groveland
Arnold, Lillian E., G ............Gainesville
Arnold, Laurie James, Jr., G ..... Lake City
Arnold, Mary Carolyn, Ed ..... Jacksonville
Arnow, Matthew, A&S ......... Hawthorne
Arrington, Mrs. Stella P., Ed ....... Sanford
Asbell, Willie, C&J ............. Gainesville
Ashkenazy, Irvin, I C&J ........ Tallahassee
Ashmore, John Durent, C&J .... Gainesville
Asson, Thomas Morton, Ed ...... Gainesville
Aurich, Edward Carlos, C&J ..........
................ Terrenafe, Peru, S. A.
Aurich, Jose U., Ag, Terrenafe, Peru, S. A.
Aycock, Pearl, A&S .......... Micro, N. C.
Ayres, Charlotte Irene, A&S ..... Gainesville
Bahers, H. J., A&S ............. Gainesville
Babich, Peter, G ................ Greensboro
Badger, Juliet, Ed .................. Ocoee
Badger, Louie Frederick, C&J. .. Gainesville
Baggott, Charles Edward, G ..... Plant City
Bailey, Annie Beatrice, Ed. Port Tampa City
Bair, Russell Owen, Ed...... Ft. Lauderdale
Baker, Mrs. Genevieve (J. J.), Ed......
............ ...... ..... Lake W orth
Baker, Ira L., Ed .............Delray Beach
Baker, Robert B., Jr., Eng ...... Hawthorne
Baldwin, Charles David, Ed.... Jacksonville
Baldwin, Hildreth Clarence, L ........
......................Port Tampa City
Ball, Gladys Harriott, Ed .......... Chipley
Ball, James Beniah, C&J............Quincy
Barker, Albert Edward, L ...... Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Barker, Roger Atmar, C&J........ Orlando
Barnes, Charles Olin, G.........Plant City
Barnes, Grace Mabel, Ed ............ Miami
Barnes, Ruth, Ed .................. Tampa
Barnett, Margaret, Ed ......... Hawthorne
Barnhill, Lester Ray, C&J....... Greenacres
Bass, Clayton Claude, Ed..........Live Oak
Bass, Joe, G .................. Jacksonville
Bass, Nettie Mae, Ed ............. Live Oak
Bates, Letha, Ed ............ St. Petersburg
Beadle, Melissa Louise, G .......... DeLand
Bean, Dorothy, Ed ................ Bronson
Bean, Mary Eleanor, Ed........... Bronson
Beardsley, Belle Sperry, A&S.. .Jacksonville
Beasley, Thelma May, A&S...... Gainesville
Beaver, Mrs. Verge Burns (Geo. A.), Ed,
... .... ............. . Jacksonville
Becker, Mrs. Minnie C., A&S ........ Miami
Beckman, William Woods, G, St. Petersburg
Begg, Mrs. Rose Gradick, Ed... Jacksonville
Beggs, Elmore Dixie, Jr., L...... Pensacola
Belcher, Frances, Ed................ Largo
Bell, K. Wallace, A&S..........Barberville
Bell, Tom D., Eng ................ Arcadia
Bennett, Elsie Marie, Ed ...... Port Orange
Benson, Joel Harry, Ed ........ Bunnell
Berkstresser, Mary E., Ed....... Hawthorne
Bethea, Giles Walter, Ed ........ Sanderson
Bethea, Lois B., Ed ............. Sanderson
Beville. Edith Mae, Ed ............ Bushnell
Bevis, N. Broward, Ed.............Bascom
Bielling, Alberta N., Ed ....... Lake Butler
Biggers, Willard Brady, A&S........ Miami
Billingsley, Helen Byrns, Ed ...... Lakeland
Bird, George Lloyd, G.... Keystone Heights
Bisant, Oscar Melville, L.......Jacksonville
Bishop, Mrs. Eva Mae (L.S'.), Ed ......
S.... ..... .............. Jacksonville
Bishop, Mrs. Hattie B. (E.), Ed, Brandon
Bishop, Shirley, A&S ........... Gainesville
Blacklock, Bernice Adelle, Ed.... Gainesville
Blair, Collis Cyrus, A&S ........... Quincy
Blair, Emma Mae, A&S ........... Orlando
Blake, Robert George, Ed ....... Tallahassee
Blanchard, Randall Howard, C&J......
...... ....... ........ W inter Haven
Blankner, Leonard F., Jr., C&J .... Orlando
Bledsoe, Mrs. Debbie Edith (A.L.), Ed..
.. Lithia
Blocker, William Michel, Eng,. .Jacksonville
Bolles, Elvira Harriet, Ed .... Tampa Shores
Bolton, Charles H., Jr., Eng, W. Palm Beach
Bonacker, Mrs. Velma Shands, G.....Citra
Bond, Mrs. Ella Gardner (P.M.), Ed...
.......... .........Port Tampa City
Boney, Sallie Ellen, C&J ........Wauchula
Bowden, Evelyn Willa, Ed ........ Leesburg
Bracuto, Peter, Ed ................. Jasper
Bradley, Mary Anne, Ed .......... Century
Brantley, Bruce Thomas, Ed, S. Jacksonville
Brenner, Betty Jane N., Ed ...........
................. .. Kalamazoo, Mich.
Brice, Mrs. Helen McNutt, A&S, Otter Creek
Bridges, Idena Marguerite, Ed..... Trenton
Bridges, Mary Kathleen, G..... Blountstown








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Brimacombe, Mrs. Leola Belle (J.R), Ed
......................... Tampa
Brinkley, Harry J., Ag. ........Jacksonville
Bristol, Loris Rood, G .......... Gainesville
Bristol, Wilma Harriet, Ed...... Gainesville
Broadnax, Mrs. Stella B. (H.E.), Ed...
............ .....Daytona Beach
Broer, Billie (Miss), Ed ......... Wauchula
Broer, Dullye, Ed ............... Wauchula
Brown, Curtis Woodnut, C&J, Pitman, N. J.
Brown, Elizabeth Nance, Ed...... Dade City
Brown, Irvena, Ed .............. Dade City
Brown, Jeannette, Ed ......... Lake Butler
Brown, Marcus Gordon, G ............
........ .. .... South Jacksonville
Brown, Mary Fayree, Ed ....... Lake Butler
Brown, Mercedes, Ed ....... Daytona Beach
Brown, Merritt, Ed ...........Panama City
Brown, Rudolph (Miss), Ed ..... Sanderson
Brown, Tommy (Miss), A&S .... Dade City
Browne, Fae Regina, Ed ....... Lake Wales
Brumley, George William, A&S, Gainesville
Bryan, Mrs. Clara Belle (G.S.), Ed... Tampa
Bryan, Margaret, C&J ......... Gainesville
Byrant, Eleanor Stone, Ed ...... Gainesville
Bryant, Rachel Everett, Ed ....... Lakeland
Bryson, John Angus, Ed ...... Jacksonville
Buchanan, Frances Webb, Ed ..... Sarasota
Buchanan, Loy Mirl, Ed ........ Gainesville
Buchholz, Albert Wallace, Ed .......Tampa
Budington, Julian Paul, C&J .........
............. .... Daytona Beach
Buie, Lillis Angela, Ed ........... Bonifay
Bull, Francis B., L ............. Gainesville
Bullard, James Henry, Ed .Fitzgerald, Ga.
Bullard, Mrs. J. Pearl (J.H.), Ed .....
....................... Fitzgerald, Ga.
Bullard, William Jennings, C&J, Gainesville
Bullock, Mrs. Joyce Etta, Ed, Gulf Hammock
Burgess, Josephine S., Ed .... St. Augustine
Burke, Mrs. Emma Gertrude (W.H.), Ed
.............. ..... Gainesville
Burkhart, Mrs. Winnie H. (F.E.), Ed..
.............. ....... Titusville
Burnett, Minnie Mae, Ed ..... New Smyrna
Burris, Josephine Louise, Ed ..........
.................Franklinton, La.
Bush, Ira C., Ed .................Bonifay
Busselle, Mrs. Regent Gaskin (G.L.), Ed
.................. .. Jacksonville
Butler, Byron Neel, L ............ Chipley
Butler, Wilhelmina, G .........Jacksonville
Butner, H. Fleming, Ag ........... DeLand
Butts, John L., G .................. Miami
Byrons, Edna F., Ed .............. Pomona
Byrons, Mrs. Frances (E.H.B.), Ed, Pomona
Cahoon, Mary Alice, Ed .......Jacksonville
Caldwell, Charles Barret, Ed ...... DeLand
Callen, Gertrude Vera, Ed ......... Tampa
Calmes, Claud C., Eng ......... Gainesville
Calmes, Glenn B., C&J ......... Gainesville
Camp, Doris Agatha, Ed ......... Mt. Dora
Camp, Tivila Aletha, Ed ......... Mt. Dora
Campbell, Harry C., Ed ........Fernandina
Campbell, Jean Ingram, Eng ..... Ft. Pierce
Cannon, Mrs. Henrietta F., Ed..Gainesville
Carey, Miriam Elaine, Ed ........ Key West
Carlisle, Minnie Lee, Ed ............ Ocala
Carlisle, Ralph Cary, G ............ Sneads
Carlton, Alberta Mae, Ed ...... Jacksonville
Carlton, Mrs. Dorothy K. (J.T.), Ed....
.......... ... ... .... Hawthorne
Carlton, Doyle Ivan, A&S ........... Cocoa
Carn, Mary, Ed ..................... Citra
Carrigan, Richard Alfred, A&S ...... Miami
Carter, Edgar White, G ........... Hilliard


Name and Classification


Address


Carter. Effie, Ed ............ St. Augustine
Carter, Estella Mae, Ed ........ Gainesville
Carter, Ralph Edward, Ed .......... Miami
Cashel, Raymond LeRoy, A&S...... Tampa
Casteleiro, Marion, A&S ...........Tampa
Chambliss, Robert Flake, Eng ......Tampa
Champion, Irene Frances, Ed .......Perry
Chandler, Addie J., Ed ........... Mt. Dora
Chapman, Mrs. Excelle, Ed ........Webster
Chapman, James Kilpatrick, Ed ... Arcadia
Chapman, Mattie Pauline, Ed .....Apopka
Chastain, Bernice Ruth, Ed ........Tampa
Chastain, lone, Ed ............. Vero Beach
Chatter, H. J., G. ................Longwood
Childers, Lula Virginia, Ed ..... Fort Meade
Christie, Minnie Ruth, Ed ..........Jasper
Christman, Mrs. Pearl Edwards (L.E.), Ed
......................... Jacksonville
Church, Alice Love, Ed ............. Eustis
Church, Daniel Duncan, C&J ...Gainesville
Ciaravella, James M., A&S ......... Tampa
Clark, Hurlbut Gibson, Eng ..... Gainesville
Clark, Myrtle Maurine, Ed .......... Ocoee
Clark, Mrs. Paula, Ed ......... Gainesville
Clark, Vernon Wilmot, Ed ...... Bradenton
Clement, Rhoda Gertrude, Ed ...... Bartow
Clementz, Lemuel Cecil, Ed ..... Tallahassee
Clemons, Mrs. Marguerite Ross (M.E.), Ed
............. ..... W est Palm Beach
Clubbs, Occie, G ................ Pensacola
Coarsey, Mrs. Marguerite E., Ed ..... Miami
Cockrell, Caroline B., A&S ..... Gainesville
Coffin, Mrs. Josie Lillian, Ed. .Winter Haven
Coffin, Marion Louise, Ed... Winter Haven
Cohen, Mrs. Ida Hollins (N.F.), Ed....
......................... Jacksonville
Coil, Hugh, Ed ................ Clearwater
Coleman, Donald J., Ed ..... Tampa Shores
Coleman, Mrs. Elizabeth Collins, Ed..Oneco
Coley, Kate W., Ed ........... Bluff Springs
Collins, Ethel, Ed ................ Bushnell
Collins, Louise, Ed ............... Bushnell
Collins, Mrs. Nettie Tucker (J.E.), Ed,
.. .. ....... .... ........ O neco
Collins, Sarah Lucille, Ed ...... Jacksonville
Collins, Vesta Elithe, Ed ........ Gainesville
Colson, Charles C., Ed .............. Tampa
Colson, Dorothy, Ed ..............Trenton
Colson, Edith Teresa, Ed ...... Lake Alfred
Compton, Mrs. Maude (T.A.), Ed...Palatka
Conant, Marcus, C&J ......... Jacksonville
Cone, Mrs. Elizabeth M., Ed ........ Tampa
Connell, Margaret Emmie, Ed ..... Manatee
Connell, Willie May, Ed .......... Manatee
Connor, William Harris, A&S ..Gainesville
Cook, David C., A&S .............. LaBelle
Cook, Elbert M., Ag ............ Monticello
Cook, F. Edward, G ................. Ocala
Cooksey, Frances Juanita, Ed ......Lamont
Core, Charles, F., Ed .......... Jacksonville
Cornelius, Thomas Burch, A&S .Gainesville
Cornwell, Samuel Addison, L .... Bradenton
Corr, Alys May, G ............. Gainesville
Covington, Armistead Manley, L..Pensacola
Coy, Fred Elmer, Ed ............ Gainesville
Crabtree, Raymond Oscar, Ag ..Jacksonville
Craft, Donald Goddard, L ........ Live Oak
Craig, J. A., Eng ................... Miami
Craney, Mrs. Edith M., Ed ........Orlando
Crawford, Essie, Ed ........... Pine Castle
Creamer, Betty, Ed ...... West Palm Beach
Creel, Marion C., Ed .............. Bonifay
Creighton, Lucy, C&J .......... Everglades
Crenshaw, Elizabeth, Ed ....... Jacksonville
Cresap, Mrs. Ida K., Ed ......... Gainesville
Crews, Lester Thomas, Ed ..........Venus








STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1931


Name and Classification Address

Crews, Pauline, Ed ............ Jacksonville
Croft, Mrs. Elodia (E.C.), Ed .........
................ Sulphur Springs
Croft, Lee Thelma, Ed .............. Mayo
Crookshank, John Alexander, G ...Hastings
Croom, Hardy C., Eng ........Jacksonville
Crow, Lon Worth, Jr., A&S ......... Miami
Crow, Martha Gertrude, Ed .........Tampa
Crowell, Mrs. Bessie M. (J.M.), Ed .....
.............. ....... W auchula
Crowell, John M., G .............Wauchula
Crowell, John Murphy, Eng..... Wauchula
Crozier, Orville Louis, Ag .......Ft. Pierce
Culpepper, John Broward, G .........Perry
Cumbje, Myrtle Estelle, Ed ....... Clarcona
Cumming, John Wilson, A&S ... Gainesville
Curry, Mildred Elizabeth, Ed ....... LaBelle
Curry, Stella Virginia, Ed ..... Jacksonville
Curtis, Donald Chester, L ...... Lake Wales
Curtis, Reid Augustus, L ........... Tampa
Custead, Oliver Joseph, Ag ......Mannville
Dale, Mrs. Essie Winn (H.R.), Ed ....
S.............. ..... Kissimmee
Dale, Harry Bert, A&S' .........Kissimmee
Daley, Vivien Marie. Ed .West Palm Beach
Daniel, Gladyce, Ed .......... Jacksonville
Daniel, William Russell, Ed ....... Sarasota
Dankwertz, Louis Frederick, Ed .......
............ ....... Summerfield
Darlington, Benjamin, A&S, Tarpon Springs
Dauer, Manning J., G .............. Tampa
Dauer, Mrs. Martha F., G .......... Tampa
Daughtrey, Mrs. Blanche H. (J.H.), Ed
...................... Bradenton
Davidson, Mrs. Evelyn (W.P.), Ed, McDavid
Davidson, W. P., G ............ Gainesville
Davis, Charles S., C&J ........Lake Helen
Davis, Isabelle Josephine, Ed ... Jacksonville
Davis, Mrs. Leona Snyder (J.R.), Ed...
.......... ...... . Babson Park
Davis, Lynn R., Ed ............ Lake Helen
Davis, Malcolm Mitchell, C&J .......Ocala
Davis, Mrs. Willie Emma (C.H.), Ed, Tampa
Day, Miss Alma Marie, Ed ...... Vero Beach
Deacon, Richard Arthur, C&J..Lake Worth
Dechman, D.W., A&S ........Jacksonville
Deen, Donnella, Ed ............... Bunnell
DeGrove, Mrs. Edythe Helen, Ed ......
............. ... .... Palm Valley
DeHoff, Philip Donald, L.......Jacksonville
DeLeGal, Esther Adele, G ...White Springs
Dell, Mrs. Mildred Mathews (H.T.), Ed
............. .... .... Jacksonville
Derr, Norman Henry, Ed ......Jacksonville
DeShong, Mrs. Virginia (L.H.), Ed..Tampa
Devore, William Elbert, Ag ........... Citra
Dew, Zelle Avon, Ed .............. Alachua
Dickinson, Clarence L., Ed ..... Hawthorne
Dominy, Mrs. Grace Grant (E.P.), Ed
............... .. .... Pine Castle
Donnelly, Wallace Oliver, G .... Gainesville
Dopp, Lena Mary, Ed .............. Tampa
Douglas, Barton Thrasher, L ...Gainesville
Douglas, Mrs. Daisy Albertson (J.M.), Ed
............... .... .... W eirsdale
Douglas, Clark P., Ag ........ Jacksonville
Dovell, Junius Elmore, A&S ...... Orlando
Dowling, Mrs. Clifford E., Ed ...Sanderson
Downs, William Henry, L ......Jacksonville
Dreblow, C. J., C&J ............ Monticello
Driggers, Albert Gilchrist, G ... Greensboro
Driggers, Mrs. Helen Roberts (A.G.), Ed
......... ............. .Greensboro
Driver, Janie, Ed ................. Bonifay
Duchesney, Pearl Wilkins, Ed .Jacksonville
Dugan, Auldon Barge, L..... St. Petersburg


Name and Classification


Address


Dugan, Russ Randolph, G ......... Madison
Dugger, Lonnie Lee, G ......... Macclenny
Dukes, Alva Irene, Ed .............. Dukes
Dukes, Hugh, Ag .................. Dukes
Duncan, Charles Ellis, Ed ..... Vero Beach
Duncan, Thomas Eldred, L .... Lake Butler
Duncan, W. M., C&J ............... Starke
Durrance, Mrs. Augusta Winn (H.G.), G
......* .. ............. Kissim m ee
Durrance, Charles Livingston, Ed ......
........................... Pine Castle
Durrance, Martha P., Ed ........Ft. Meade
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed ........ Brewster
Durshimer, Margaret E., Ed ..... Brooksville
Earle, Huber Dale, C&J ............ Ocala
Easters, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth, Ed ..
........................ St. Petersburg
Eastland, Mark Wilson, C&J ........ Tampa
Eby, Neva Eveleen, Ed .........Fort Meade
Edmonds, Herbert Michael, Eng ......
.... ................. St. Petersburg
Edmondson, Mrs. Bessie Marguerite, A&S
....... ...... ......... . Sarasota
Edsall, Robert Spencer, G ....... Bradenton
Edwards, Carlos Leroy, L ........... Miami
Edwards, Frances, Ed ... Lake Thonotosassa
Edwards, William, C&J ............. Ocala
Edwards, William Thomas, Ed ..Eau Gallie
Eff, Samuel, G .............. St. Augustine
Eikel, Sadie Elizabeth, Ed ........... Elfers
Einig, Mrs. Effie, Ed ............... Miami
Elgin, Mrs. Irene Wylie (J.H.), Ed ...
........................... Sham rock
Ellis, Mrs. Grace (G.E.), Ed..........
............ ...... Sulphur Springs
Ellison, Mrs. Nellie Alice (V.D.), Ed ...
........ .......... .......... O rlando
Elmore, Martha Elizabeth, Ed.......
........................ St. Petersburg
English, Mabel Rowena, Ed ...... Plant City
Eshleman, Silas Kendrick, L ... Gainesville
Evans, John Dixon, A&S ......Jacksonville
Evans, Norma W., Ed ......Hazelhurst, Ga.
Evans, Mrs. Winifred Holden, G .Wauchula
Evers, Mrs. Mollie, Ed ...........Brandon
Ewert, Mrs. Gladys Colby, Ed .........
.......................Daytona Beach
Faglie, Ralph May, Ag .......... Monticello
Faircloth. Annie Ruth, A&S ......... Perry
Fant, Joe Jenkins, Eng ..... St. Augustine
Farabee, T. N., Ed ............. Center Hill
Farmer, Mrs. Mattie Hugh (J.W.), Ed..
...............................O coee
Farnsworth, F. W., A&S ........Gainesville
Farnsworth, Lucille S., Ed .......Plant City
Farnsworth, Mrs. Vera Myres, A&S ...
.......................... Gainesville
Farun, N. A., Ag ..... Jerusalem, Palestine
Fatic, Mrs. Lillian Ralph, Ed ...... Sarasota
Faulkner, Theron Elderidge, A&S ... Largo
Feagle, William Barnett, Ed ...... Madison
Felt, Mrs. Rena Blount, Ed .........Tampa
Ferendino. Andrew John, Eng ...... Miami
Fernald, Edith Marie, Ed ....... Bradenton
Ferell, Bertha DePass, Ed ........Williston
Ferson, Mrs. Barbara Anna (O.S.), Ed
.............................. W alton
Ficquette, Mrs. Mildred Louise (A.W.), Ed
............................ . O coee
Fielding, Samuel W., Ed ....... Pine Mount
Finch, Edna Pearl, Ed ......... Jacksonville
Finkelstein, Eli, A&S ......... Jacksonville
Fisher, Charles Montgomery, G ...... Miami
Fitch, Lois, Ed .................. Live Oak
Fitzgerald, Mrs. Louise Mathis (E.W.), Ed
............................ Palm etto








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Flannigan, Mary E., Ed...... St. Petersburg
Fletcher, Thomas Council, Jr., A&S....
.... .. .. ... .. .... .... Williston
Flowers, Mrs. Madie Martin, Ed, Campville
Floyd, Clara B., L ............. Hawthorne
Flynt, Mrs. Erma, Ed ............. Sanford
Fogg, Grace Dell, G .............Dade City
Folsom, Anne Levina, Ed.... St. Petersburg
Folsom, Dorotha Lee, Ed ......... Leesburg
Fortis, Mary Frances, A&S..St. Petersburg
Fortune, Marion A., Ed ............ Milton
Foster, James Walton, C&J ..........
.................. DeFuniak Springs
Fouraker, Mrs. W. J., Ed ......Jacksonville
Fournier, Elizabeth Easterlin, Ed ......
.. ....................... Gainesville
Foxworth, Mrs. Teetty (H.L.), Ed..Hilliard
Freeman, Henry E., G ..............Tampa
French, Mrs. Katherine Farr, Ed..St. Cloud
Frick, Robert W., Ag ..............Tampa
Friday, Inez, Ed ..................Reddick
Friedman, Laurie Fleurette, Ed, Jacksonville
Fugate, Mrs. Maude Clarke (W.R.), Ed
............ .... .... Williston
Fulford, John Cornelius, Ed ...Jacksonville
Furen, Dorothy A., Ed ........New Smyrna
Gabriel, Annie, G .......... California, Mo.
Gale, Ivah Louise, Ed ............ Belleview
Galloway, Pauline Elizabeth, Ed .... Tampa
Gannon, Grace, A&S ..............Tampa
Gant, Mrs. Gertrude, Ed .............. Bell
Gant, Janet Viola, Ed .............Webster
Gardner, Gertrude Marion. A&S, Pine Castle
Garrison, Allen Norton, Ed ......... Eustis
Gary, Frances Rosanna, A&S ........ Ocala
Gaskill, Reba Claire, Ed ......Punta Gorda
Gaylord, Mrs. Eleanor M., Ed ......Tampa
Geiger, Julia M., Ed .............. Geneva
Geneau, Dave Henry, Ed ....... Jacksonville
Gerald, Francis L., C&J ......... Ft. Myers
Getch, Bertha Lee, Ed ............ Orlando
Getzen, Julia Florence, A&S ...... Webster
Gilbert, Ella Mae, Ed ............ Bronson
Gilchrist, Mary L., Ed ..... Tarpon Springs
Gillette, Gardner Falcott, C&J, Jacksonville
Gilliam, Mrs. Ida (R. Walton), Ed, Ft. Myers
Gilmore, Hazel Mae, Ed ........ Lady Lake
Girardeau, Miss Fletcher, Ed ..... Monticello
Gleason, Mrs. Edna Warner (D.M.), Ed
..................... Orlando
Godbold, Walter Ellerbe, G .. .Delray Beach
Goette, W L., G ...................Eustis
Goldberg, Herman, C&J ......... Monticello
Goldstein, Arthur, A&S ........Gainesville
Gonzalez, Mario Galvez, A&S .......Tampa
Gordon, Amonette, Ed ............ DeLand
Gore, Anna Mae, Ed ................. Ocoee
Gourley, Roy Clark, A&S.... St. Petersburg
Gower, Oscar Samuel, C&J..St. Petersburg
Graft, Robert Anthony, A&S ..Coral Gables
Graham, Mrs. Blanche Harrison, Ed, Ortega
Graham, Lenore May, Ed .....Jacksonville
Grand, Mrs. Eugenie Marie, A&S..Orlando
Grantham. Elsie, Ed ............... Sparr
Gravely, Louis 0., L ..............LaBelle
Green, Arthur Sylvester, G ..........Perry
Green, Lydia Irene, Ed ............. Cortex
Greenlaw, Mary Louise, Ed .. St. Petersburg
Gregory, Leo, A&S ........Nashville, Tenn.
Griffin, Margaret Pearl, Ed ....... Sarasota
Griffin, Sara Donnella, Ed ........Anthony
Griffin, Sarah, Ed ............... Sarasota
Griggs, H. E., L ................Rockledge
Griley, Victor Paul, A&S ...........Miami
Grimm, Phyllis Jarrell, G ....... Gainesville
Groom, Stewart Bibb, Ed ..... Apalachicola
Guess, Mary Campbell, Ed ........Williston


Name and Classification


Address


Guinn, Letha Coretta, Ed ......... Arcadia
Guirkin, Alfred D., C&J ........Melbourne
Guito, Mrs. Anna Shepherd, Ed .. Key West
Guito, Francisco, A&S ........... Key West
Gustavson, Ellen Frances, Ed ......
...................Green Cove Springs
Haddock, Myrtle L., Ed ...........Hilliard
Hagler, H. D., Ed .................Malone
Hagler, Mrs. Mary Frances (H.D.), Ed
... Malone
Hagler, John Tolbert, Ed .......... Bascom
Haile, Mrs. Jennie Rogers, Ed .Jacksonville
Hales, Gladys, Ed .................. Ocala
Hall, Mrs. Beulah Touchton, Ed..Cross City
Hall, Carolyn Margaret, Ed ......Hollywood
Hall, Mrs. Ethel W. (F.E.), Ed .... ..
......................Tarpon Springs
Hall, Inez, Ed .................... Bushnell
Hall, Janie Pauline, Ed ........... Orlando
Hall, Josiah Calvin, Jr., G ...... Bradenton
Hall, Mrs. Nadia Venable (H.P.), Ed ...
.......................... Center H ill
Hall, Pauline, Ed ..................Miami
Hallowes, William Alexander, III, L ...
......................... Jacksonville
Halsey, William Earl, C&J ............
....................West Palm Beach
Hamer, Mrs. Mildred Price (E.A.), Ed
.............................. Tam pa
Hamilton, Fay Mae, Ed ...........Bushnell
Hampton, Burt Laurent, A&S ...
.......................W inter Haven
Hampton, Frankie Lucile Ed ...... LaBelle
Hancy, Stephen Foster, G ...... Clearwater
Haney, Olive Ruth, Ed ........ New Smyrna
Hanford, Margaret Elizabeth, A&S ..
....................... Leesburg
Hannum, Constance Arkie, Ed ...... Eustis
Hansen, Harold E., A&S ...... Jacksonville
Hardee, Bascom Owen, C&J ...... Bronson
Hardee, Vida, Ed .................Trenton
Hardy, Lowery Lewis, Ed .......... Vernon
Hardy, Mrs. Mittie Lee, Ed ..... Christmas
Hare, Mrs. Edna Pardee (J.L.), Ed ....
... Micanopy
Hare, Virginia Caroline, Ed .....Micanopy
Harilee, Eleanor S., Ed ............Tampa
Harllee, Mary Amelia, Ed .......... Tampa
Harrington, John Donald, L..St. Petersburg
Harris, Carl H., G ...........Jacksonville
Harris, Clyde E., Eng ......... Jacksonville
Harris, F. Arthur, Eng .... Sulphur Springs
Harris, Robert Ennis, G ........... Orlando
Harris, Mrs. Sarah Satterwhite, G...
... ..................... Jacksonville
Harrison, Mrs. Bennie W. (W.Brown), Ed
........ ........... .... . Bushnell
Harrison, Mrs. Claudelle Willis, Ed ...
.......................... Gainesville
Harrison, Mrs. Kate P. (C.A.), Ed ....
....................... * ... Gainesville
Hartman, Merton T., A&S ...... Gainesville
Hartsaw, Kenneth J., A&S .......Orlando
Harvey, James Duke, Ed ...... Morgan, Ga.
Harwell, Grace, Ed ............... Anthony
Harwell, Hettie Redford, Ed ...... Anthony
Hastings, Margaret F., Ed ...New Smyrna
Hatfield, John Richard, A&S .......Orlando
Hatton, Mrs. Harriet, G ...........Tampa
Hatton, Moses W., Ed .............. Tampa
Hatton, Myrtle, C&J ..............Malone
Haug, George Walter, Eng ......... Tampa
Hayman, Lovick Osteen, Ed .. .Orange City
Hays, Mrs. Laura K. (J.A.), Ed, Fort Myers
Hearn, Vernice Law, G ............. Miami
Heath, Mrs. Florence B., Ed .......LaBelle
Heisher, Monette Myrtis, Ed .... Graceville








STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1931


Name and Classification Address

Helms, Mrs. Mildred Turner, Ed ....Largo
Helms, Mrs. Vera Hampton, Ed .... LaBelle
Henderson, Major Joel, A&S ...... Galliver
Henderson, Mary Margaret, Ed ..... Tampa
Henderson, Susie, Ed .............. Tampa
Herndon, Grace, A&S .......... Melbourne
Hendry, William Lawrence, III, Eng, Tampa
Henry, George Edwin, A&S ........ Ortega
Henry, Sara W., Ed ........... Hawthorne
Herin, William A., L ............... Miami
Hess, Charles Robert, L .......Jacksonville
Hess, Martha Louise, Ed .West Palm Beach
Hester, Robert Lewis, C&J ......... Miami
Hewitt, Oliver William, Ed, St. Petersburg
Hill, Gertie Mildred, A&S ............
............... Mashulaville, Miss.
Hill, Maoma Frances, G ......... Dade City
Hillman, Mrs. Augusta Dodd (T.C.), Ed
....... ................ .... Ocala
Himes, Alice Margaret, Ed ....... Bushnell
Hiner, Lovell David, G ......... Gainesville
Hirsh, Earl, Ed ............... Jacksonville
Hirtle, Allen T., A&S ......... Jacksonville
Hoag, Howard L., G ........... Gainesville
Hodges, Mrs. Edna Freeman (W.J.), Ed
.............. ............. Tampa
Hodges, Elizabeth P., A&S ...Waycross, Ga.
Hodges, James Arthur, Ed ...... Gainesville
Hodges, Jeannette Julia, Ed ........ Miami
Hoffner, Mrs. Maud Fulford (E.C.), Ed
................ ...... Pine Castle
Hogan, Della, Ed ................Trenton
Hogan, Dorothy L., Ed .......... Wauchula
Hogan, Myrtle Virginia, Ed .... Vero Beach
Holder, William Roland, A&S' ......Tampa
Holland, Walter Coutts, Ag ....... Leesburg
Holliday, Mrs. Zola Padgett, Ed ......
........ ........... ..... Coral Gables
Holly, Carrie Blanche, Ed ........... Ocala
Holmes, Sam Dodd, Ag .............. Citra
Hood, Myrtle Allyne, Ed .... S. Jacksonville
Hooten, Mrs. Mary Milner (G.M./, Ed..
... ......... ........ .. Jacksonville
Hopkins, Mrs. Capitola Prevatt, A&S...
............... .. ..... Jacksonville
Horne, Sidney L., Ed ........... Monticello
Horovitz, Abe, C&J ........... Jacksonville
Horrell, James Gordon, Ed ....... Titusville
Horrell, V. Elizabeth, Ed ......... Orlando
Hotchkiss, Mrs. Blanche R., Ed ... Orlando
Hotchkiss, Harvey D., C&J .....Gainesville
Houle, Cyril Orvin, Ed ........... Sarasota
Houser, Mike Samuel, Ed ...... Jacksonville
Houston, Augustus Weyman, A&S..Palatka
Howard, Alvan R., Ag ............ Trenton
Howarth, Catherine S., A&S .....DeLand
Howell, Ora Belle, Ed .......... Welbourne
Hudson, Aubrey J., Ag ................ Jay
Hughes, Charles Roy, Ed .... Lake Hamilton
Hughes, Edith Morris, Ed .......... Bartow
Hughes, Florence L., Ed ....... Jacksonville
Hull, Helen G., Ed .........Daytona Beach
Hull, Mrs. Margaret Lush (F.H.), C&J
............... ...... Gainesville
Hunt, Jean Partin, Ed .......... Titusville
Hunter, Walton B., A&S .......... Tavares
Hunter, William Finlay, A&S ....... Tampa
Hurston, Jessie Ann, Ed ......... Graceville
Hurt, James Lewis, A&S ....... Gainesville
Hutchinson, Arnold Glen, Ag, Penney Farms
Hutzler, Mrs. Lillian M. (H.G.), Ed, Orsino
Hyman, Mrs. Orrie Virginia, Ed, Palma Sola
Ihrig, Elmer Wood, Ed .......... Ft. Myers
Jackson, A. B., Ag ............ Clearwater
Jacobi, Gertrude Florence, G ...Jacksonville
Jeffries, Mrs. Gladys Hall, Ed ...Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Jeffries, Ross Everett, Ed ......Gainesville
Jelks. Ruth, G ..................Pompano
Jenkins, Genevieve, Ed ............. Quincy
Jenkins, Glenna Kathryn, Ed ......Quincy
Jenkins, Joe Clint, L ........... Gainesville
Jennings, Francis C., Ed .......Jacksonville
Jennings, Mrs. Susan Jane, Ed ........
........................ Detroit, M ich.
Jernigan, Effie Lee, Ed ........... Wellborn
Johns, Henry L., Ed ............. Wellborn
Johns, Ina Mae, Ed .............. Live Oak
Johnson, Arrie Law, L ...............Jay
Johnson, Clifton Drew, G ...... Clearwater
Johnson, Dora, Ed ........... Lake Butler
Johnson, Eva 0., Ed ............. Evinston
Johnson, Gordon R., Ed ........... Arcadia
Johnson, Mrs. Hattie E., Ed .. .Shady Grove
Johnson, H. Elizabeth, Ed .......... Tampa
Johnson, Mrs. June Billings (T.J.), Ed
......... ................ ... Tam pa
Johnson, Mrs. Loka Anna (J.G.), Ed ..
............................ .A rcadia
Johnson, Mrs. Lorena Stephen (L.E.), Ed
... ........ ......... Jacksonville
Johnson, Mildred W., Ed ..... Bogalusa, La.
Johnson, Myra, Ed ...............Knights
Johnson, Mrs. Pauline, Ed ......... Tampa
Johnson, Mrs. Queenie Herlong (C.D.), Ed
.......................... Clearw ater
Johnson, Richard S., A&S ...... Gainesville
Johnwick, Erwin F., Ed ........ Gainesville
Jones, Dorothy Lucille, Ed ........ Sarasota
Jones, Henry Grady, Ed ....... Gainesville
Jones, Hildred, C&J ........ Flagstaff, Ariz.
Jones, James Alfred, Jr., Ag .... Newberry
Jones, Lorine, Ed ................. Orlando
Jones, Mary Mildreth, A&S ......Newberry
Jones, Mrs. Ruby Sasser (W.W.), Ed, Tampa
Jones, Thomas Capers, A&S ......Old Town
Justen, Mrs. Mary Louise, Ed ....... Tampa
Kaminis, Peter Clifton, A&S ..........
... Tarpon Springs
Karnow, Lillian, Ed ........... Jacksonville
Karraker, William Jacob, G ...Dongola, Ill.
Kass, Bernard, C&J ........... Jacksonville
Kass, Sidney Charles, C&J .... Jacksonville
Kazarian, Carl, G ................ Orlando
Kea, John Wesley, Ag .......... Hawthorne
Keene, Cecil Robert, A&S ........ Clermont
Kelley, Elizabeth May, Ed ..... Gainesville
Kelley, Hazel Dorothy, Ed ......Gainesville
Kelly, Mrs. Birdie L. (J.H.), Ed, Gainesville
Kelly, Cornelia E., Ed ......... Gainesville
Kelly, Daniel Anthony, Jr., L... Fernandina
Kelly, James H., G .............Gainesville
Kelly, Mildred, Ed ..................Perry
Kelly, W ilma, Ed ................... Perry
Kelsey, George Andrew, Ed ... Lake Placid
Kendall, Mrs. Ella M., Ed ......... Boynton
Kendrick, Herbert Irvin, A&S ....... Miami
Kennington, James Bernard, Ed ......
.......................Ponce de Leon
Kennington, Miss Lyndoll, Ed .........
.......................Ponce de Leon
Kenniston, Mrs. Belle (A.A.), Ed .....
. .................. Jacksonville
Kent, Mrs. Mary Louise, Ed .........Tampa
Kerr, Mrs. Roland A., Ed ...........Ocoee
Kicklighter, Mrs. Materia F., Ed... Sarasota
Kilpatrick, Gladys, A&S ... ..Colquitt, Ga.
Kimball, Catherine William, Ed.. .Umatilla
King, David Byron, Ed .............. Eustis
King, Mrs. Dorothy Elouise, Ed .... Lecanto
King, Ethel Mary, Ed .............. Tampa
King, Linda Lee, Ed .............. Sarasota
King, Ruby Evelyn, Ed ............Tampa








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Kinsey, Russell William, Ed .......Aucilla
Kipp, Mrs. Fannie Belle (R.E.), Ed, Sanford
Kipp, Robert Earl, Ed ............. Sanford
Kirker, Eugene Albert, A&S ...Gainesville
Kirkland, Charles 0., A&S ..... Laurel Hill
Knight, Fred Key, G ......... Crescent City
Knight, John Clarence, A&S .... Plant City
Knight, Mrs. Mary Virginia, Ed ......
............... .... Charlotte Harbor
Knight, Thomas Jefferson, Ed .........
............ .... Green Cove Springs
Knight, Zelma Emogene, Ed ...........
...... ....... Green Cove Springs
Knighton, Mrs. Emma Belle, Ed, Lake Butler
Koch, Elsa, G .............. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Kolb, Bertha, Ed ................. Aripeka
Kramer, George W., Ag ..... Winter Haven
Kramer, Arthur Edward, Jr., A&S....
................. Tarpon Springs
Kuhlman, Eleanor Pauline, Ed .... Aripeka
Kyle, Mrs. Mary (C.E.), Ed..Winter Haven
LaBree, Mrs. Elise Henson (L.W.), Ed
................... Palm Valley
LaFuze, Mary Lorine, C&J ...... Clermont
Laird, Mrs. Gladys O'Neal, A&S .... Tampa
Lamb, Mrs. Dorothy Adele (T.G.), Ed...
................. .. .... Anthony
Lambertson, Francis William, Ed ......
..... ........ ....... ... Gainesville
Lamborn, Bert L., C&J ............ Tampa
Lancaster, Cornelia M., Ed ...... Kissimmee
Lancaster, Mrs. Eleanor Marshall, Ed ..
............... ...... Gainesville
Landers, Mrs. Margaret Hix, Ed .......
................... St. Petersburg
Landiss, Rosemary, Ed ........... St. Cloud
Lane, Ethel, Ed ................... Tampa
Lane, Helyn Allison, G ............ Orlando
Lane, Laura E., A&S' .............. Tampa
Langbehn, Franklin Peter, Eng...... Miami
Langbehn, Harold Eugene, Eng. .Gainesville
Langford, Miss Florida Pine, Ed .Madison
Langford, Mrs. Lota B. (M.G.), Ed....
................ ... Lake Butler
Langford, Mrs. Myrtle Wood (J.O.), Ed
.......... .. ......... . Alachua
Langston, Mrs. Margaret L. (T.H.), Ed
.................. ...... Tampa
Langston, Mary E.. Ed ........Jacksonville
Lansdell, Fred Dudley, Ed .......... Miami
Larimore, Granville W., G ..........Tampa
Larson, John Edwin, L ...Keystone Heights
Laslie, Kate, Ed ................ Cross City
Lastinger, Allen Lane, Ag ........ Sarasota
Lastinger, S. T., G ............. Gainesville
Lau, Lorene Clarice, Ed ............ Gotha
Lau, Wah Chun, C&J ....... Canton, China
Lavery, flarry James, Eng .....Gainesville
Lawhorn, LaDell Cowan, A&S..Gainesville
Lawless, William Walter, Ag..Lake Alfred
Lawrence, Fred Parker, Ag ......... Gotha
Lawson, Mrs. Lois Mae, G ..... Lake Wales
Leach, Gilbert D., Eng ........... Leesburg
Leath, William aryan, Ed .... Blountstown
Lee, Mrs. Annie Paradise (T.M.), Ed ..
..... ......... ..... Benton, Ark.
Lee, Jesse Thomas, A&S ........Wauchula
Lee, Mary Lou, Ed .......... St. Augustine
Lee, W I., Ed .................... Munson
Lester, Robert Colfax, L ......Jacksonville
Leto, Bruno, Eng .................. Tampa
Lewis, Mrs. Bonita Brunson (P.R.), G
................... ... Ft. M years
Lewis, Gardner Lamotte, G .. St. Petersburg
Lewis, James Leland, A&S ...... Ft. Myers
Lewis, Parke Roland, G ......... Ft. Myers


Name and Classification


Address


Lewis, Ruth, Ed .................. Orlando
Lindsey, Blondelle, Ed ........... Alachua
Lindsey, Georgia Margaret, Ed ..... Geneva
Lindsley, James Simpson, C&J ........
St. Augustine
Little, Leavit Webster, Ed. .Tarpon Springs
Livingston, Howard Gordon, L ....Orlando
Lloyd, Mrs. Aurora Leto (W.F.), Ed, Tampa
Lloyd, William Folwell, Ed ......... Tampa
Loften, Mrs. Evelyn G., Ed .... Summerfield
Long, Clarice Mona, Ed ............ Tampa
Long, Estelle Florence, A&S...Jacksonville
Lopez, Mrs. Minnie A. (A.L.), Ed ..Tampa
Lord, Elizabeth Rosalie, Ed ..... Gainesville
Lord, Richard Purdie, G .......Gainesville
Lorraine, Charles Cabell, L .... Jacksonville
Lott, Mrs. Audrey Peacock (H.B.), G. .Perry
Lott, Herbert Bradley, A&S' ......... Perry
Loughridge, Bessie I., Ed.. Poplarville, Miss.
Love, Bertha Lee, Ed ............. Trenton
Lovell, Flora Estha, Ed ........ Plant City
Lovell, Mrs. Zita B. (K.A.), Ed ...... Eustis
Lowman, Mrs. Cora Lena (A.I.), Ed, Tampa
Lucarelli, Fred Maurice, C&J ......Tampa
Luffman, Ida Lena, Ed ............. Ocala
Lunn, Mrs. Amie Lee (D.L.), Ed .....
... Lake Alfred
Lytle, Mrs. Caroline Pasteur (E.J.), Ed
...........................East Lake
McAfee, Helen V., Ed ............. Tampa
McAnally, Mrs. Selma Thompson (O.Z.). Ed
.....................Paragould, Ark.
McAnly, Mrs. Ella Mae (T.H.), Ed, Sanford
McArthur, Hugh Lynn, L .......... Tampa
McCall, Allen Duncan, Ed .........Bagdad
McCall, Georgie (Miss), Ed ......Lake City
McCall, J. S., Ed ................... Milton
McCall, Mary Eva, G ............. Sarasota
McCall, Maud Bryant, G ........ Wildwood
McCall, Maude Lewis, Ed .... High Springs
McCaughan, J. Russell, A&S ..... Pensacola
McCaul, Thomas Vaden, A&S ... Gainesville
McClamroch, Mary Frances, Ed .....Ocala
McClellan, Mrs. Eva B. (J.F.), Ed .....
S.... ...... ....... ....Jacksonville
McClellan, James A., Ag ........ Monticello,
McClellan, Martha, Ed ........Jacksonville
McClendon, Mrs. Gertrude Jones, Ed ..
..........................Lake W ales
McClinton, Christine, Ed ... High Springs
McCloud, Daniel David, Ag ...... Bradenton
McClure, Wanda Virginia, Ed ......Tampa
McCormick, Fenwick Taylor, Ag, Gainesville
McCoy, Hazele Lydia, Ed ......... Alachua
McCubbin, E. Lee, C&J ........Jacksonville
McDaniel, Oma Eldron, Ed .......Trenton
McDonald, Frances Marian, Ed .... Bonifay
McDonald, Katie Alice, Ed ........Bonifay
McDonald, Pauline Fern, Ed ..... Lockhart
McDonald, Walter Handley, Ed, Jacksonville
McEwen, Maude 0., G ........... Zellwood
McEwen, Mrs. Merly Jane, Ed, Brooksville
McEwen, R. 0., G .............. Brooksville
McGarity, Mrs. Carol Virginia (F.D.), Ed
... Ft. Pierce
McGarrah, Nell, Ed ............ Gainesville
McGeachy, Mrs. Frances Langston (S.E.),
Ed ........................... Chipley
McGovern, Donald Conrad, A&S ......
......................... Jacksonville
McGrath, Blanche B., Ed ...St. Petersburg
McGriff, Mary Alma, Ed .....High Springs
McIntire, James Edgar, G ........Trenton
McIntire, Mrs. Mildred Louise (J.E.), Ed
........................... Trenton
McJunkin, Della Kathryn, Ed ........Baker








STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1931


Name and Classification Address

McKinney, Doris L., Ed .......... Bushnell
McKinney, Eula Lee, Ed ......... Micanopy
McKinstry, Isabelle Florence, Ed, Gainesville
McKnight, Ruby Reno, Ed ........ Leesburg
McLane, Eldridge Franklin, G .... Brandon
McLane, Gladys Lucille, Ed, Chattahoochee
McLaughlin, H. E., Ed ......... Okeechobee
McLean, Mrs. Ruth Patterson (W.S.), Ed
.. .. .... ..... ......... Tam pa
McLellan, Grace, Ed ........... Gainesville
McLendon, Althea Lea, Ed ..... Jacksonville
McLendon, Ida Ruth, Ed ......Jacksonville
McLeod, Elsa May, Ed ....... Bradenton
McLeod, Wallace LeRoy, A&S ...... Aucilla
McMakin, Dorothy Primrose, G .... Orlando
McMillan, Ann Averil, Ed ......Gainesville
McMullen, Edmund Jeffords, L ...... Tampa
McNeill. Elizabeth, A&S ..........Archer
McPherson, Daniel Gardner, G .. Wauchula
McPherson, Guy A., Ed .......... Hardaway
McPherson, Mrs. Ruth A., Ed ...Gainesville
McQuitty, Louis L., Ed ......... Ft. Myers
Maddox, Russell C., Ed ........ Clearwater
Maddox, William Thomas, Ed .... Wauchula
Magid. Louis, G ....................Tampa
Magill, Edith, Ed ............... La Belle
Mahood, Mrs. Mildred Hayburn, Ed .Miami
Maines, Wilma, Ed ............ Gainesville
Makemson, Robert Harwood, C&J ....
.... ... Ft. Lauderdale
Makinson, Joy, Ed ............. Kissimmee
Makowsky, William S., C&J ........Artesia
Mann, Don T., G ..................Reddick
Manselle. Mrs. Avis A., Ed .....Frostproof
Manucy, Albert Clement, Ed, St. Augustine
Marchman, Fred, C&J ........Punta Gorda
Marchman, Margaret Eleanor, A&S ...
.. ............ Puota Gorda
Markham, Julian E., G .........Lake City
Marshall, Samuel Hayes, C&J .........
........... .... ... Ft. Lauderdale
Martin, Annie Mae, Ed ........ Hawthorne
Martin, Claudia Elizabeth, A&S .Gainesville
Martin, MaeBelle, Ed ............ Sarasota
Martin, Memory, G ............ Gainesville
Martin, Olive Frances, Ed ....Orange City
Martin, Roe Millege, G ......... Gainesville
Martin, Swan. Ed .............. Gainesville
Mashburn, Mansel Malone, Ed, Blountstown
Mason, John H., A&S .......... Bradenton
Massey, Euda, Ed ............ New Smyrna
Masterson, Mrs. Nettie Mae (W.G.), Ed
.................. ......... O cala
Matchett, Dallas Martha, Ed ......... Citra
Matheny, Candler Calhoun, Ed ....Madison
Mathis, Charles Robert, Jr., Law ......
..................... Panama City
Matthews, Arnold Whitney, G ........
........... Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth Seale (J.R.), Ed
.... ... ... .. . ...... Hawthorne
Matthews, Howard A., Ag ..Ponce de Leon
Matthews, Rennolds Ruben, C&J . Leesburg
Maxwell, Jean, Ed ............... Sanford
May, Angus Edward, Ed .... St. Petersburg
Mayo, William Thomas, Law ..........
............ ..... South Jacksonville
Meacham, Mrs. Clara McDowell, Ed ...
.......... ....... .... St. Cloud
Meadows, Claire, Ed ............... Citra
Meagher, Leslie Maston, C&J..Indiantown
Means, Ethel K., Ed ........... Fort White
Means, Mrs. Minnie Estelle (C.G.), Ed, Lutz
Mears, John Miriam, Ed ........... Cypress
Meeks, Cherry A., Ed ....... Gulf Hammock
Meffert, Mabel. Ed ................. Ocala


Name and Classification


Address


Menarry, Martin Bloom, Ed ... Jacksonville
Mendez, G. H., Ag ................ Tampa
Meneray, Wilbur Eugene, A&S ..... Tampa
Menneken, Carl Ernest, A&S, Miami Beach
Menneken, Mrs. Janie Wandel, A&S ...
........................M iami Beach
Merbler, Adam Albert, Ed ...... Pensacola
Merchant, Thomas Curry, A&S .... Madison
Messler, Arthur Abbot, Eng ......... Miami
Middleton, Evelyn Ernestine, Ed, Sanderson
Mikell, Ila E., Ed ................ Wabasso
Miller, Clara Pearl, G ......... Bay Harbor
Miller, E. H., Ed ............... Melbourne
Miller, Henry Broward, G ........ Bushnell
Miller, Jessie Pridham, Ed ...... Bradenton
Miller, Robert T., Ed ............Live Oak
Miller, Saul David, A&S ........ Gainesville
Miller, Wilbur Kenneth, Eng ...... Orlando
Milligan, Marcella, Ed .........Jacksonville
Millinor, Myrtice, A&S ........... Madison
Milton, Alice, Ed ............... Macclenny
Milton, Augusta Georgia, Ed ..Macclenny
Milton, William Harold, Ed ..... Macclenny
Mims, Emma Lee, Ed ............ Williston
Minardi, John B., Law ............ Tampa
Minor, Leonidas Corbly, Ed, St. Petersburg
Minton, Williard Hancock, A&S ...P'alatka
Mires, Mrs. Frankie May (J.J.), Ed, DeLand
Miscally, Elizabeth, Ed ...West Palm Beach
Mitchell, Janice Anita, Ed .....Gainesville
Mitchell, William Franklin, G ... Lakeland
Mizell, Charles Glenn, Ed .......Gainesville
Mizell, Jackson, A&S .......... Fernandina
Mizrahi, Ralph Seymour, Eng. .Jacksonville
Mobley, Mrs. Martha Ivey (Roy), Ed ..
............................. A rcadia
Monteiro, George Louis, A&S, St. Petersburg
Montgomery, James Douglas, Ed, Gainesville
Moon, Robert Cary, Ed .........Gainesville
Moore, Francis Earle, C&J .......... Miami
Moore, Lizzie V., Ed ........... Laurel Hill
Moore, Maschil W., Ed .............. Baker
Moore, Maurice Lee, G .......... Crestview
Moore, Rose Nell, Ed ................ Baker
Moore, Mrs. Sue M. (S.M.), Ed.... Anthony
Moore, Mrs. Willie Lee (M.W.), Ed... Baker
Moore, Mrs. Winona Elva (J.G.), Ed...
.............. Birmingham, Alabama
Moorman, John Haynes, G ..Winfield, Iowa
Moran, Mary Lee, Ed ........Waycross, Ga.
Moran, Pauline A., Ed ............. Geneva
Moreland, Winnie Louise, Ed ..Fort White
Morford, Cora Edna, Ed ....... Port Orange
Morgan, Loycelle Katherine, Ed...... Mayo
Morris, Frances, Ed ............. Bushnell
Morris, Mrs. Harold A., Ed .......... Largo
Morris, Margaret McLeod, Ed ..... Bushnell
Morris, Oscar DeVere, Eng ...... Gainesville
Morrow, John Calhoun, A&S .... Gainesville
Morrow, Mason Wayne, Ed ..... Fort Pierce
Morse, C. Marguerite, Ed ...... Clearwater
Morse, E. Louise, A&S........... Greenville
Morse, Gladys Alma, Ed ............ .Perry
Morse, Marian Frances, G...W. Palm Beach
Moseley, Mrs. Rebecca Shumate (T.L), Ed
.... Bartow
Moyal, Abraham, Ag .... Tel-Avir, Palestine
Mullon, Harry B., G .............. Mulberry
Munger, Forest Harrold, L ...........
.......... .. ..... West Palm Beach
Murray, Mrs. Mary, Ed ............. Tampa
Musso, Anthony Rex, A&S ..........Tampa
Myers, Mrs. Minnie May (W.B.), Ed ....
............................ Rockledge
Myers, William M., A&S .........Rockledge








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Mynihan, Margaret Mary, Ed..........
............. .... South Jacksonville
Myres, Franklin Kahal, A&S .... Gainesville
Nalle, Maude Chester, Ed . S. Jacksonville
Nash, Mrs. Gladys Margaret, (S.R.), Ed
............... ...... Clearwater
Nash, Viola Elizabeth, Ed ...... Jacksonville
Neal, Mary Ruth, Ed ........... Everglades
Neale, Richmond Hughes, G ...... Mimauma
Nelson, Flora Astbury, Ed ...... Gainesville
Nesbitt, Melanie, A&S........ St. Augustine
Nettles, William Thomas, C&J.. .Gainesville
Newsom, S. Morris, A&S ....... Jacksonville
Newton, Laura Alice, Ed .... Winter Garden
Newton, Nelle Elizabeth, Ed ...... Live Oak
Nichols, Flossie Alice, Ed..... St. Petersburg
Nicholson, James T., C&J .......... Molino
Nicola, Eugenia, Ed ............... DeLand
Nix, Charlotte L., A&S............ Sanford
Nix, Mrs. Lottie A. (S.J.), Ed ..... Sanford
Nordan, Mrs. Annis Pauline (R.W.), Ed
...... ............... Greenwood
Nordan, Ralph Willard, Ed ......Greenwood
North, Merle Vinton, Ed ........ Brooksville
Norton, Bessie Amanda, G.... .Panama City
Norton, Frances Caroline, Ed.. Jacksonville
Oberholtzer, Mrs. Fay B. (J.V.), Ed....
.. .... ........... ....... Leesburg
O'Bryant, Horace, G ............... Oxford
O'Bryant, Violet, Ed ............... Oxford
O'Hara, Marvin A., A&S ......... Live Oak
O'Hara, Mrs. Sallie R. (J.W.), Ed......
.......... .... ....... .... Macclenny
Okell, George S., L ................. Miami
Oliver, Don, L ................ Kissimmee
Oliver, Lanora Elizabeth, Ed .... Gainesville
Olsen, Emma Olivia, Ed ....... Punta Gorda
Olsen, lona, Ed .............. Punta Gorda
Olson, Mrs. Cassie Mae (P.W.), Ed..Tampa
Olson, Phillip W., Ed ............... Tampa
O'Neal, Carolyn, Ed ................ Tampa
O'Neal, Patricia Merritt, A&S...Gainesville
O'Quinn, Mary Ruth, A&S ......... Trenton
Orr, Reuben Bennett, G ......... Gainesville
Ortiz, Carmelita Louise, Ed .... Jacksonville
O'Shaughnessy, Marion Thomas, A&S..
................. ..... ..... M iam i
Ossorio, Mrs. Lydia Berg. Ed........ Tampa
Osteen, Mrs. Bernice, Ed .......... Bronson
Osteen, Wriley Franklin, Ed ...... Bronson
Oury, Maynard William, Ed ...... Ft. Pierce
Outzs, Eunice A., Ed ............... Aucilla
Overton, Edith Emma, Ed .......... Miami
Pardee, Charles Stansbury, C&J..Avon Park
Pardee, Stephen Colquitt, Jr., A&S....
..... .... ..... ........... Avon Park
Parker, Pearl, Ed ................. Bunnell
Parks. Lloyd, Ed .................. DeLand
Parnell, Mrs. Annie (E.N.), Ed ..... Jensen
Parnell, Ed Nelson, Ed ............. Jensen
Parrish, Jocie (Miss), Ed ........... Ocala
Parrish, Lesley Rosalind, Ed ....... Parrish
Parrish, Louise Willie, Ed .........Parrish
Parrish, Mary Antoinette, Ed ..... Lakeland
Parrish, Susie Ella, Ed ............ Parrish
Parrish, Mrs. Will, Ed ............. Parrish
Pasteur, Mrs. Frances Ramsay (W.B.), Ed
.......... .. ... ........ .... 0 rtega
Patch, Phoebe Pearl, Ed ........Flort Myers
Pate, Sallie Elizabeth. Ed ... .Winter Garden
Patten, Mrs. Roy A., Ed ......... Bradenton
Payne, Mrs. Corrine Ward (A.N.), G...
..... .. ........ ..... ... Gainesville
Payne, Irene Maree, Ed .......... Inverness
Payne. John H., G ............. Fort Meade
Peacock, Mrs. Emmie G., Ed ...... Live Oak


Name and Classification


Address


Peacock, J. Troy, Ed ............ Marianna
Fearson, James Tillman, A&S ....... Miami
Pearson, Seibert C., G. ............ .Alachua
Peek, H. E., Ed ............... Jacksonville
Peek, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth (H.E.), G...
... .. ....... . .. .. .Jacksonville
Peel, Vincent, A&S ............. Melbourne
Peeler, Ruth Beatrice, Ed ....... Gainesville
Pelham, E., Ed .............. Panama City
Pendergrass, Sanford Harvey, Eng.....
............................ Gainesville
Perkins. Carroll C., G .......... Gainesville
Perkins, Ruth. C&J ........... Jacksonville
Perloff, Ben, G ................ Tallahassee
Perry, Helen Louise, A&S ......Gainesville
Perry, Mrs. Nannie Wimberly, Ed .....
....................... Orange Sprin"s
Perry, Virgil M., C&J ......... Jacksonville
Peters, Eddie Joe, Ed .................. Jay
Peters, Katherine, Ed .............. Tampa
Peters, William Leonard, Ed ..Panama City
Peterson, Frank L., G ............... Miami
Petty, Robert M., A&S ............. Ortega
Phillips, Wallace, Ed .............. Chinley
Philpott, F. E., Ed ............... St. Cloud
Pickett, Erma May, Ed ........ Jacksonville
Pinholster, Mrs. Delah B. (G.D.), Ed. ..
............................. O rm ond
Pinholster, George Dewey, Ed...... Ormond
Pitts. Richard Kinzie, Ed ............ Frink
Plank, Mrs. Christine Olivia (F.M.), Ed
.......................... Jacksonville
Platt, William J., Ag ........... Gainesville
Polites, Nicholas. G. ...........Jacksonville
Poole, Daisie, Ed ...................Miami
Poppell, Thomas Jay, G ......... Groveland
Porter, J. Y., IV, L .............. Key West
Potter, David W., Ed .........St. Augustine
Potts, Joseph D., A&S .......... Gainesville
Preuit, Beverly, A&S ...... Town Creek, Ala.
Price, Joseph Edwin, G ......... Gainesville
Price, Mary Lillian. Ed ............ Ruskin
Pritchard, Joyce Elizabeth, Ed...Plant City
Pritchard, Rosa Vella, Ed .......... Tampa
Prochaska, Ralph Edgar, Eng, St. Petersburg
Pruitt, Mrs. Helen McCorkle (W.D.), Ed
............................ Bradenton
Pugh, Anna Elizabeth, G........Gainesville
Purvis, Roy L., C&J ................ Miami
Putnam, H. L.. G ................... Miami
Quade, Edward S., G .......... Jacksonville
Quarterman, Jonnie McLean, Ed ......
.......................... Jacksonville
Quinlan. Tom Settle, C&J.......Gainesville
Rader, A. M., Eng ............... Lakeland
Rader, Rachel Elizabeth, A&S ... Lakeland
Raifsnider, Arabella V., Ed..... Okeechobee
Rains, Henry Blalock, A&S ...... Gainesville
Ramsey, Mrs. Bertha R. (J.A.), Ed ....
.............................M icanopy
Ramsey, Ralph John, Ag ........... Merritt
Rankin, A. L., L .........West Palm Beach
Raulerson, Louise E., Ed ............ Waldo
Raulerson, Stella Ruth, Ed .......... Seville
Read, Alice Margaret, Ed ..... New Smyrna
Read, Anna Laura, Ed ............. Quincy
Read, Paul Charles, Eng ........... Quincy
Reaves, Charles K., A&S ...........Tampa
Reed, Alfred C., Ed ............ Gainesville
Reeves, Alex D., Ed ............. Bradenton
Register, Bill, A&S ..........Winter Haven
Register, Mrs. Kathleen E. (L.A.), Ed..
.......................... Jacksonville
Reichelderfer, Mrs. Mabel, Ed ... .Melbourne
Reid, John Arthur, Eng ............. Miami
Reid, John Bruce, C&J .... Brooklyn, N. Y.








STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1931


Name and Classification


Rencher, Robert Crawford, Ed ..... Apopka
Renfro, Charles G., A&S .......... Ft. Myers
Renfro, Ray H., Eng .............. Tampa
Revell, Beulah Elizabeth, Ed..... Wauchula
Rhoden, Walter Robert, Ag ......... Olustee
Rice, Mrs. 0. S. (A.P.), Ed ........ Sarasota
Richards, James W., Ag ............. Baker
Richards, Joseph Vincent, C&J..Gainesville
Richardson, Anna H., Ed ......... Zellwood
Rickards, James S.. G .......... Tallahassee
Riker, Vera E., Ed .................. Sparr
Rivers, Thomas Howell, Ag ........ Alachua
Rivers, Mrs. Anne R. (C.F.), Ed, Lake Butler
Rivers, Myrtice, Ed ..... Green Cove Springs
Roch, Margaret Ann, C&J .......... Tampa
Robbins, Mrs. Margaret H., Ed, Marion, Ala.
Roberts, Doris, Ed .............. Ft. Myers
Roberts, Mrs. Floride Sullivan (F.L.), Ed
............. .. .. Lancaster, S. C.
Roberts, John A., A&S .......... Gainesville
Roberts, Julian B., Ed ............. Laurel
Roberts, Roberta Katherine, Ed..... Bonifay
Roberts, William H., G .......... Homestead
Roberts, Wilma, Ed ............... Bonifay
Robertson, Mrs. Isla Mae, Ed ...... Live Oak
Robinson, Caroline Adelaide, Ed ..... Miami
Robinson, James Harold, Ed ..... .Palmetto
Robinson. Marjorie B., C&J..... Gainesville
Robinson, Dilliam Everett, G .... Gainesville
Robuck, Kathryn Dymple, A&S. .Gainesville
Roche, Irving Monroe, Ed ..........Vernon
Rodgers, Mildred C., Ed ......... Chiefland
Rodriguez, Rafael, Ag ................
................ Santiago Oriente, Cuba
Rogers, John T., L ............. Gainesville
Rogers, L. H., Eng ....... DeFuniak Springs
Rogers, Mrs. Ruby Rose (H.J.), Ed....
................ DeFuniak Springs
Rollins, George E., Eng ......... Dunnellon
Rollins, Mrs. Ruby Stephens (E.L.), Ed
.............. ....... Gainesville
Rose, John Tilden, Jr., L......Punta Gorda
Rosenberg, Mitchell Milton, Ed ........
............ ...... St. Augustine
Ross, Mrs. Marjorie F. (F.T.), G ......
..................... .... K elsey City
Rossetter, Appleton T., L ........ Eau Gallie
Roth, Burnett, C&J ............... Orlando
Rowan, Fred L., A&S ........ Chattahoochee
Rowell, Mrs. Bess W. (J.C.), Ed. . .Trenton
Rowell, John Theron, G ............. Perry
Royce, Wilbur E., Ed .......... Lake Worth
Ruff, Edwina, Ed .............. Zephyrhills
Rumph, Carnot Earl, Ed ...... High Springs
Russ, Mrs. Ila C., Ed ........ St. Petersburg
Russell, Medona E., Ed ......... Kissimmee
Ryan, Mrs. L. D. H. (A.F.), Ed, Jacksonville
Saba, John, Jr., C&J ............. Orlando
Safer, Ben, C&J .............. Jacksonville
Sager, Frederick Julius, Ed ........ Reddick
Sanders, Mrs. Marguerite D. (J.M.), Ed
......... ............. .. Pensacola
Sapp, Gertrude Elizabeth, Ed ..........Bell
Saunders, Mrs. Sallie J. (W.H.), Ed, Tampa
Savage, Charlotte Kathryn, Ed, Lake Butler
Savage, Zach, G ............... Gainesville
Sawyer, Wanda, Ed .......... St. Augustine
Scally, Mrs. Gertrude Viola (J.R.), G..
............... ......... Tampa
Scarborough, Georgia Etta, Ed..... Sarasota
Scarborough, Lula Mae, Ed .... Lake Butler
Scharfschwerdt, Mrs. Adelaide (0.), Ed
............. ....... . Ft. Pierce
Schiller, Carl Parker. G ...... St. Petersburg
Schiller, Mrs. Wilma Montgomery (E.D.), G
................... ... Ft. Lauderdale


Address Namie and Classification


Address


Schindler, Mrs. Errah D. (F.H.), Ed..Tampa
Schneider, Anna L., Ed ............ Archer
Schwab, Walter H., C&J ............ Miami
Schwartz, Harold C., L........ Jacksonville
Scott, Kathryn V., Ed ...... .St. Petersburg
Seagraves, Eunice Louise, Ed .... Macclenny
Seasted, Harold Fred, C&J ..... Jacksonville
Scay, Margaret, Ed ............. Gainesville
Seed, Ruth Elizabeth, Ed .... Daytona Beach
S'egraves, Rufus Alexander, Eng ......
.......................... Jacksonville
Semmes, Sarah Harrison, Ed ........ Tampa
Sensabaugh, Mrs. Effie Reeve (C.L.), Ed
........................ W inter Haven
Sessions, Bessie Evelyn, Ed ....... Pompano
Sewell, Robert Oliver, G ..... St. Petersburg
Shackleford, James Walker, Eng......
..... ........ ........ . Gainesville
Shafer, Paul LaMarr, C&J ..... Jacksonville
Shaffer, Mrs. Elizabeth (J.W.), Ed. ....
.............................. O rlando
Shapiro, Sam Wm., A&S..... Ft. Lauderdale
Shaw, Mrs. Bertha Mae (W.H.), Ed....
............................... R aiford
Shaw, Hubert L., G ............. Gainesville
Shaw, William Henry, G ........... Raiford
Shealy, Mrs. Ruth Stephens (H.G.), Ed,
.............................. Sparr
Sheely, Lonan Leroy, Ed .......... Palmetto
Shelly, Mary Elizabeth, C&J ....... Palatka
Shepard, Mrs. Alice (C.R.), G ... Gainesville
Shepard, Charles Edward, Ag .... Gainesville
Shepard, Clyde Russell, Ag ...... Gainesville
Shepard, John Wilbur, A&S ....... Titusville
Shepheard, Mrs. Julia (J.H.), Ed ......
.......................... Jacksonville
Shepheard, Luvertia (Mrs.), Ed...Titusville
Sheppard, Mrs. Kate Belle (T.J.), Ed..
................................ O coee
Sherrill, Robt. Louis, Ed ............ .Tampa
Shotwell, Florence, Ed .......... Palm City
Shoulders, Mrs. Belle M. (E.E.), Ed...
......................... Zolfo Springs
Shuman, Mrs. Pearl Groom (W.T.), Ed
........................... Live O ak
Sikes, Mrs. Annie Fennell (H.B.), Ed...
.............................. G randui
Sikes, Cora Viola, Ed ............. Palmetto
Sikes, Mrs. Emma Keys, G ...... Gainesville
Sikes, Grace Olis, Ed ............. Palmetto
Sikes, Mrs. Thelma (T.C.), Ed ...... Bonifay
Silsby, Harry Z., A&S .......... Gainesville
Simmons, W. P., Jr., A&S..... Jacksonville
Simonton, Lillian, Ed ............ Live Oak
Simpson, Clara Mae, Ed ........ .Groveland
Sims, John C., Eng. .............Marianna
Sims, Leona Victoria, Ed ........ Bradford
Singletary, George Lee. L ....... Kissimmee
Sister Francis Joseph, Ed ........ Ybor City
Sister Grace de Lellis Mulcahy, Ed....
..................... W est Palm Beach
Sister Justine Marie Solon, Ed. .......
........................ Ft. Lauderdale
Sister Leo Xavier, Ed ......... Jacksonville
Sister Marie de Lourdes, Ed..St. Augustine
Sister Mary Ambrose, Ed ..... St. Augustine
Sister Mary Augustine, Ed ...... Ybor City
Sister Mary Boniface, Ed ......Jacksonville
Sister M. Chrvsostom, Ed ....... .... .Miami
Sister Mary Clementine, Ed ...Coral Gables
Sister Mary Fidelis, Ed ...... St. Augustine
Sister M. Finbarr, Ed ........ St. Augustine
Sister Mary Joan Solon, Ed. .Ft. Lauderdale
Sister Mary Leona Brogan, Ed ........
....... ....... ..... W est Palm Beach
Sister Mary Louise Neville, G..Chicago, Ill.








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Sister Mary Norberta, Ed.... St. Augustine
Sister Mary Paul, Ed ............... Miami
Sister Mary Philip, Ed ............Tampa
Sister Mary Rita Therese Weaver, Ed..
............ ...... W est Palm Beach
Sister M. Rose de Lima, A&S, St. Augustine
Sister M. Thecla, Ed .......... Jacksonville
Sister M. Theophane, Ed ...... St. Augustine
Sister Teresa Austin, Ed .......... Orlando
Sistrunk,. Lillian Gladys, Ed ...... Live Oak
Skaley, Mrs. Charlotte Colladay (J.H.), Ed
..................... .... Tampa
Skermer, George Herbert, G ........ Tampa
Skinner, Blanche Estelle, Ed.. .Jacksonville
Slaughter, Fred Wright, C&J..... Palmetto
Sledge, Mildred Catherine, Ed..........
... .......... ..... So. Jacksonville
Slone, Carrie E., Ed .............. Mascotte
Slone, Evelyn Amanda, Ed .......... Ocoee
Smedlet. Mayme, Ed ........ St. Petersburg
Smith, Charles Alexander, Ed ...... Reddick
Smith, Mrs. Chloe (T.E.), Ed........Oxford
Smith, Christine, Ed ............... Oxford
Smith, Mrs. Clarice Y. (A.H.), Ed.....
............ ...... So. Jacksonville
Smith, Daisy Rae, Ed .............. Tampa
Smith, Mrs. Doris Tyson (F.S.), Ed .....
.................. .... Hawthorne
Smith, Dorothea Hopkins, Ed .... Gainesville
Smith, Emma B., Ed .............. Apopka
Smith, Eula Seidell, Ed ............ O'Brien
Smith, Foster Shi, G ............ Hawthorne
Smith, Herman Guy, Ed .......Hardeetown
Smith, James Emery, G ........... Cypress
Smith, Mrs. Jessie Joyce (C.D.), Ed...
................... ...... M adison
Smith, Leola, Ed .................Palatka
Smith, Margaret McMillan, G.... Gainesville
Smith, Marshall E., A&S ...........Tampa
Smith, Otis E., Ag ............. Bradenton
Smith, Paul Hunter, Ed .......... Live Oak
Smith, Mrs. Roberta Dreher (T.E.), Ed
................ ... .... Dunnellon
Smith, Mrs. Ruby Hawkins (J.M.), Ed. .
............... ......... Reddick
Smith, Sara Elizabeth, Ed..... Jacksonville
Sneed, Mrs. Delia Osborne (H.L.), Ed..
....... ...... .... ....... Archer
Soar, W. Stanton, A&S ............. Miami
Somers, Emma Mae, Ed ..........Holly Hill
Sparks, Chiles Emory. G ........ Gainesville
Sparks, Milbra A., Ed ............. Aucilla
Spear, Mercer Patton. A&S. ... Apalachicola
Speh, Carl George. Ed ........Jacksonville
Spell, Mabel J., A&S .............. Bonifay
Spencer, Herbert E.. C&J ...... Gainesville
Spicola, G. C., Jr., C&J ............ Tampa
Spires, Daisy, Ed ..............Gainesville
Spring, Edwin Alfred, Ed........Lakeland
Sproul, Katherine Frances, Ed. .Jacksonville
Stafford, Arthur Henry, Ed ........ Orlando
Stafford, Mrs. Bessie M., Ed ........Tampa
Stafford, Mrs. F. Melissa (A.H.), Ed...
............ ............ Orlando
Stafford, Mrs. Margaret Mary (J.A.), Ed
....................... Coleman
Stalvey, Lillie, Ed ............... Branford
Standley, Gravnella Ethel. Ed .... Gainesville
Stanford, Miriam Olla, Ed ........... Ocoee
Stanley, Mary Elizabeth, Ed ....... Orlando
Stansfield, Charles Alfred, Ed... Wauchuiila
Stapleton, Mrs. Gladys Emma (Alvin). Ed
............... ............. Tampa
Stapleton, John Lawson. Ed ... Greenwood
Starbird, Marguerite, Ed...........Apopka
Starnes, Finis Ewing, L .......... Ft. Myers


Name and Classification


Address


Steen, Vernon C., G ............ Gainesville
Stevens, Billie Knapp, Ed ........ Marianna
Stevens, Mrs. Ethel Bell, Ed....... Orlando
Stevens, Georgie, Ed .............. Orlando
Stevens, Mrs. Grace Adams (W.D.), Ed
....................... So. Jacksonville
Stevens, William Daniel, G. .So. Jacksonville
Stewart, Douglas Bothwell, C&J, Melbourne
Stewart, Mrs. Ella Burney (H.S.), Ed..
. . . . . . . . . . . . .... W ildw ood
Stewart, Evelyn K., Ed ......... Kissimmee
Stewart, Harry William, L..... Jacksonville
Stewart, Mrs. Jennett B. (G.R.), Ed, DeLand
Stewart, Thomas Nichols, A&S..Vero Beach
Stickle, Lucile Elaine, Ed .......Tallahassee
Stienhaus, Charlotte Marie, Ed..... Orlando
Stivender, Mrs. Edith Clegg (E.D.), Ed,
..............................Tam pa
Stock, Joseph C., G. ............Interlachen
Stock, Joseph W., Ed .......... Interlachen
Stokes, Dorothy Louise, Ed ........ Sanford
Stokes, John P., Jr., L ............... Miami
Stokes, Mary, A&S ...............Bronson
Stone, Ruby Allene, Ed ........... Live Oak
Stormant, Mrs. Vertis Barton (C.R.), Ed
..............................A ltoona
Story, Sally, Ed ................. St. Cloud
Stoun, Meyer Jack, C&J ............ Tampa
Strachan. Mrs. Clyde Richards (Neil), Ed
...............................Tam pa
Strohaker, Harry Wade, Eng...... Lakeland
Sturm, G. W ., L .................. Sarasota
Sullivan, Adaline, A&S ............. Miami
Suit, William M., Ed ............. Lakeland
Summers, Adolphus Eugene, L........
......................... High Springs
Sweat, Mrs. Grace Howell (L.A.), Ed..
............................ W im aum a
Sweat, Mrs. Nelda Mae (S.D.), Ed, O'Brien
Sweat, Samuel David, Ed .......... O'Brien
Swords, Louise Margaret, Ed, Fitzgerald, Ga.
Swords, Mary Ellen, Ed ........ Gainesville
Tanner, Mrs. Emma Powell, (R.F.), Ed
.. ........................... Baldw in
Tashoff, Ronald, A&S .......... Gainesville
Taylor, Mrs. Clara Bell (M.E.), Ed....
............................ Kissim m ee
Taylor, Maurice Enoch, Ed...... Kissimmee
Taylor, Ruth Margaret, Ed ........Tampa
Taylor, Sarah Irene, Ed ........ Pelham, Ga.
Terry, Nanna Elizabeth, Ed ......... Ocoee
Thalgott, Alberta Florence, G.... Dunnellon
Thames, Geo. Walter, L .......Jacksonville
Thomas, Elma, Ed ...... Green Cove Springs
Thompson, Mrs. Annis Carlton (J.N.), Ed
...............................O viedo
Thompson, Donald Chester, A&S .....
.......................... Jacksonville
Thompson, H. S., Ed ................ Perry
Thompson, Mrs. H. S., Ed............Perry
Thompson, Landions L., G..... Panama City
Thompson, Robbie Lee, Ed..Hazlehurst, Ga.
Thompson, Robert Shaw, A&S .......Tampa
Thomson, Mrs. Lucretia Dorsey (H.A.), Ed
.. .. .. ........... . Gainesville
Thronson, Silas Melvin, G .Houston, MTnn.
Tigert, John James, Jr., A&S.. .Gainesville
Tillman, Mrs. Aris Irene (O.M.), Ed....
.. .. ... ........... ...... Cam pville
Timmons, Mrs. Alma (D.E.), Ed, Gainesville
Tipton, Mrs. Blanche Irene (M.V.), Ed
........ ..... ........ St. Petersburg
Tipton, Milo Vergil, Ed...... St. Petersburg
Tison, Mrs. Eugenia (W.M.), Ed ... Parrish
Tompkies, Kate M., Ed ......... Gainesville








STUDENT ROLL SUMMER SESSION 1931


Name and Classification Address

Tompkies, Katherine Eugenia, Ed.....
............... ....... Gainesville
Tomlinson, Laurence W., L ..... Lake Wales
Tomlinson, Lloyd Morris, Ed..... Lake City
Tompkins, Chloe, Ed ............ Wildwood
Tompkins, Harold Irwin, A&S...... Tampa
Tomyn, Annie, Ed .......... Winter Garden
Tooke, Naomi Ruth, Ed.......... Cedar Key
Toole, Mike Home, A&S ........ Graceville
Touchton, Charles Floyd, A&S...... DeLand
Tower, John Ballard, A&S ..... Homestead
Tranum, Freddie P. (Miss), Ed ........
.. ................ Opp, Alabama
Travis, Helen LaNelle, Ed...... Jacksonville
Traxler, Eva Irene, C&J ........ Alachua
Trombetta, Felicia Marietta, Ed ...... Miami
Troxler, Lanas F., A&S.............. Ocala
Tucker, Janna, L ............... Bradenton
Tulane, Lida, G ............ St. Petersburg
Turner, Mrs. Dorothy Scharr (F.E.S.), Ed
........ ..... ......... .St. Petersburg
Turner, Elsie Augusta, Ed ........ Leesburg
Turner, Evelyn, Ed .............. Arcadia
Turner. Francis Edwin, Ed.. .St. Petersburg
Turner, G. F., Ed ................ Pineland
Tyler, Mrs. Little Julia C. (E.W.), Ed..
................ .... Jacksonville
Tyler, Neal Frank, A&S .......Jacksonville
Tyree, Mrs. Annie May (C.D.), Ed .....
................ .... Tampashores
Tyson, Willie Kate, G ............... Perry
Upson, Ruth N., Ed ........... Jacksonville
VanAntwerp, Ted Claire, A&S ......Tampa
Vanderholk, Mrs. Mary Pauline (J.), Ed
....... ...... .............. Ocala
VanderHulse, Lawrence J., C&J .......
................... Auburndale
VanMarlen, Frank, Jr., Eng.... Homestead
VanSlyke, Mary L., Ed ........ Jacksonville
Van Valkenburg, Mabel, Ed....... Umatilla
Varnes, Mrs. Maude (A.J.), A&S......
...... ......... .... ... Jacksonville
Vaughn, John Samuel, A&S... High Springs
Vickers, Madilene, Ed .......... Okeechobee
Vincent, Nada, Ed ................ Lecanto
Virgin, Geraldine Teresa, Ed .... Gainesville
Vogler, C. W., Ed .......... Ft. Lauderdale
Waddy, Evelyn Elizabeth, Ed ........ Elfers
Waddy, Talitha Elaine, Ed ........... Elfers
Waggoner, James Edward, Ed...Orlo Vista
Wakefield, George Norton, G .... Homestead
Wakelin, Mrs. Maud Moore (G.M.), Ed
..................... . Orlando
Waldron, Bessie Lee, Ed ......... Chiefland
Waldron, Jesse C. (Mr.), Ed...... Chiefland
Walker, Claudius James, A&S.........
......... ... ....... Coconut Grove
Walker, Mrs. Frances Mitchell (T.G), Ed
............... ...... Everglades
Walker, Henry Grady, Ed ...........Noma
Walker, Ion S., Ed ........... Panama City
Walker, Jessie Inez, Ed ............. Waldo
Walker, Solomon Lloyd, Ed .......... Perry
Wallace, Madge Victoria, Ed... Jacksonville
Walmsley, Kathleen Emma, Ed..... Orlando
Walrath, Laurence K., L .............
................... Keystone Heights
Walsh, Stephen Eldon. Ed..Hartford. Conn.
Walsh, Wm. Edward, Jr., A&S, Miami Beach
Walter, Flora Eveline, Ed .........Orlando
Wamble, Minnie Lee, Ed .............. Tice
Wanner, Mrs. Roberta I. (G.L.), Ed...
................. New Port Richey
Ward, Ernest Marvin, Ag...... Winter Park
Ware, Mrs. Mary Pattin, G .... Miami Beach
Warnock, Elizabeth Alice, Ed.... Inverness


Name and Classification


Address


Warnock, Harry C., C&J ...... Jacksonville
Warren, Bertha Estelle, Ed ...... Palmetto
Warren, Grace Fuller, Ed....... Gainesville
Warren, Julian, Ed ............ Gainesville
Warriner, Mrs. Agnes Powell, Ed......
........................St. Petersburg
Waters, Eva Mary, Ed .......... Pensacola
Waters, John D., Ag ...........Muscogee
Watkins, Mrs. Caroline B., Ed.... Micanopy
Watkins, Jim, C&J .......... Llano, Texas
Watkins, Verna Margaret, Ed..Lake Jovita
Watson, Mrs. Nannie (C.M.), Ed.. .Coleman
Watson, Veda, G ............... Ft. Meade
Watt, Mrs. Opal Irene (H.A.), Ed..Sanford
Weatherford, Bersa Virginia, Ed......
......................... Zolfo Springs
Webb, Mrs. Iva Pearl (T.R.), Ed ..
........................W inter Garden
Webb, Mrs. Janie Feagin (R.G.), Ed, Tampa
Weed, Robert Perry, L ......... Gainesville
Weekley, Margaret Miner, Ed Lake Wales
Weisner, John T., Ed...............Waldo
Weld, Benj. Remington, G, Keystone Heights
Welles, Benj. Franklin, C&J ........Arcadia
Welles, Mrs. Leela Rogers, Ed........
....................... Daytona Beach
Wells, Henry Irvin, L ............. Orlando
Wells, Martha Elizabeth, Ed.... Jacksonville
Welsh, Zillah Neal, Ed ............ Sanford
Wende, Agnes Carrie, Ed .......... Havana
Wetherington, T. S., G ........... Williston
Wetmore, Mrs. Ruby Davis (E.R.), G..
... Gainesville
Wheeler, Bureon K., Ed ........Hawthorne
Wheeler, Joseph D., G ........... Ft. White
Whetstone, Mrs. Mary Ella (P.A.), Ed
.. Palm Harbor
Whidden, Mrs. Edna Mae, Ed ...... Arcadia
Whipple, Maggie, Ed ............. Bonifay
Whitaker, Dorothy Mae, Ed .......... Ocoee
White, Marjorie, Ed ............ Gainesville
White, Ruth, G. ................ Gainesville
Whitehead, Ruth Hester, Ed....... Hollister
Whitelaw, Dava, Ed ............ Floral City
Whitelaw, lone, Ed ............Floral City
Whitlock, Hilmer, Ed ........ High Springs
Whittle, Clemmie Elizabeth, Ed..Clearwater
Wigginton, John T., L .............. Miami
Wilber, Marie M., Ed ............. Alachua
Wilburn, Lilian Annice, Ed, W. Palm Beach
Wilder, Mrs. Marilu J. (E.W.), Ed... Tampa
Wildes, Mrs. Leona Cecile (B.A.), Ed, Miami
Wilkins, Colbert Win., Eng ..... Hawthorne
Wilkinson, Elsie Mae, Ed......... Chiefland
Willard, Theodore P., Ag ........Alachua
Williams, Angelo David, G ....... Branford
Williams, Anne Kathryn, Ed.... Hawthorne
Williams, Ava, Ed ............ Shady Grove
Williams, C. M., G ................ Trenton
Williams, Mrs. C. M., Ed .......... Trenton
Williams, Edith Ethel, Ed .......Morriston
Williams, Mrs. Evelyn Ennis (A.D.), Ed
.............................Branford
Williams, Frances Elna, Ed .......Ft. White
Williams, Janice Layman, A&S ...... Miami
Williams, Janie Lola, Ed ..........Bonifay
Williams, Kenneth Rast, G ...... Monticello
Williams, Louis Virginia. Ed ..... Ft. Pierce
Williams, Loys Hilgah, Ed ......... Tampa
Williams, Mary Lessie, Ed ......... Bonifay
Williams, Mary May, Ed ......... Morriston
Williams, Mrs. Maxine F. (Osborne), Ed
... .... ..................... Gainesville
Williamson, Jerry David, C&J. .Tallahassee
Willis, Loyce Nettie, Ed ......New Smyrna
Willis, Susie Betty, Ed........ New Smyrna







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


Name and Classification Address

Willoure, Mrs. Annie Holding (J.C.), Ed
................... East Palatka
Wilson, Alfred E., L ..............Tampa
Wilson, Harold G., Ag ......... Center Hill
Wilson, John Wesley, Eng. ......... Sanford
Wilson, Mrs. Lucile Shaw (W.M.), G...
............... ...... Gainesville
Wilson, Mrs. Mary H. (D.B.), A&S, Grenada
Winchester, Mary Gartley, Ed..Jacksonville
Wines, Mrs. Virginia Angein (J.W.), Ed
.............. ........... Gainesville
Wingate, Mrs. H. D. (Adna Q.), A&S..
........ ... ... ...... ... Gainesville
Winn, Robert G., G ............. Gainesville
Winston, Edith, A&S ........... Gainesville
Winton, Daisy Louise, Ed ......... Bushnell
Winton, Dorothea Gwendolyn, Ed..Bushnell
Wirt, Marie Annette, Ed .........Dade City
Wise, Jacob Hooper, L .......... Gainesville
Witt, Frederick K., Ed ........... Lake City
Witt, Otto V., Ed ................ Lake City
Wohl, Mrs. Anna J. E. (Simon), Ed. .Tampa
Wood, Martha Blanche, G. .......... Osteen
Woodhead, Mrs. Anna Mary (H.), A&S
............ .............. .. Titusville
Woodhead, Edward Scholl, A&S...Titusville
Woodhull, Mrs. Grace M., A&S.. Cedar Key


Name and Classification


Address


W oods, J. P., Ed .................... Perry
Woods, Vaughn Edmond, Ag ....Davenport
Woodward, William E., L ..........Quincy
Woodwell, Ruth Adam, Ed ........ Madison
Woolslair, John Kirkland, L ... .. Ft. Myers
Worland, Mrs. Marguerite Annis (M.S.), Ed
............................H ollyw ood
Worth, Clara Gertrude, Ed .......... Tampa
Worthington, Merrill 0., G ........ Alachua
Wright, Mrs. Winona D. (S.W.), Ed....
........ .... .. . -. .. . .Jacksonville
Wulf, Robert Fischer, A&S ..... .Gpinesvilla
Yancey, Charles B., L ............ Umatilla
Yarbrough, Alice Clyde, A&S, Blanton, Ala.
Yaun, Frank D., Ag ............ Gainesville
Yawn, Maude Johnson, Ed .......... Tampa
Yenawine, Viola Elizabeth, Ed, Jacksonville
York, Mrs. Velta Fletcher (E.H.), Ed...
.. Jacksonville
Young, Ila Maxine, Ed ............. Oviedo
Young, Lula F., Ed .............. Bushnell
Young, Mattie Elizabeth, Ed ........ Tampa
Youngblood, Mrs. Lillian Frances
(H.E.L.). Ed .................. Parrish
Zipperer, Eunice Elizabeth, Ed .... Madison
Zipperer, Mary Louise, Ed ........ Madison







GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS


GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS BY
COUNTIES, STATES AND FOREIGN COUNTRIES

Regular Session, 1930-1931


COUNTS
Alachua
Baker
Bay -
Bradford ......
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun .......
Charlotte ....
Citrus .......
Clay ..
Collier ........
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie ......
Duval ..
Escambia
Flagler .......
Franklin ........
Gadsden ...
Gilchrist ..
Glades .........
Gulf .....
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry .......
Hernando
Highlands ....
Hillsboro ....
Holmes .......
Indian River
Jackson .....
Jefferson .......
LaFayette ...
Lake ......
L ee ...............
Leon ..
Levy ............
Liberty ...
Madison ....
Manatee ........
Marion
M artin ..........
Monroe -.
Nassau ...........
Okaloosa .
Okeechobee
Orange ....
Osceola ....
Palm Beach
Pasco .
Pinellas ......
Polk .....
Putnam .......
St. Johns ........


COUNTIES
273 St. Lucie .....................
- Santa Rosa
16 Sarasota ......
7 Seminole ----
36 Sum ter ..........................
27 Suw anee ........................
5 Taylor .......... .. .....
6 U nion ..... ...................
6 V olusia ....................
9 W akulla .......................
Walton
17 Washington ...............
183
13 STATES
'4 Alabama ...... ...........
252 Arkansas .................
70 Colorado .............
4 Connecticut .. .....
6 Dist. of Columbia .......
27 Florida .... ....... ......
9 Georgia .................
Idaho .. .........................
4 Illinois ........... ........
8 Indiana . .
14 Iowa .........
7 Kentucky ....... ......
9 Maryland ......
11 Massachusetts ............
245 Michigan ....................
4 Minnesota ................
8 Mississippi .................
22 M issouri ........................
14 Nebraska ............
3 New Hampshire ...........
57 New Jersey ....... ...
17 New York ...............
41 North Carolina .
6 O hio ..................
3 Pennsylvania .............
8 South Carolina .
36 South Dakota ............
56 Texas ............
4 Virginia ..
8 West Virginia ...............
14 Wisconsin ............
8 Washington ................
6
95 COUNTRIES
19 Canal Zone ................
81 Colombia ....................
13 C uba .......................
81 Palestine .............. ....
113 P eru .. ....................
25 Philippine Islands .
25 Spain ...........................


-......... 15
7
21
--- . 29
.......-...-- 14
........... 22
.- -.... 11
7
.. 41

... ....... 18
6







.... 227
9
1
4
S 6
1


S 12
-- - -- - 12



4


1

15
22

.............. 12
.. ... .. 3













2
1..
. -... ........ 12















2
1
............ .. 1
..... ........ 1

. . . . . . .. I







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS BY
COUNTIES, STATES AND FOREIGN COUNTRIES

SUMMER SESSION, 1931


COUNTIES
Alachua ........... -
Baker ..............
Bay ... ..........
Bradford .......
Brevard ..............
Broward ..............
Calhoun ............
Charlotte ........
Citrus .......... .
C lay ............ .......
Collier .........
Columbia ..........
D ade .......... .......
DeSoto ............
D ixie ....................
Duval ......
Escambia ........
Flagler .................
Franklin ....
Gadsden .............
Gilchrist .............
Glades .............
Hamilton ...........
Hardee ..........
Hendry .............
Hernando ...........
Highlands ........
Hillsboro -.......
Holmes ...........
Indian River ...




L ee --...- ..-- ..- ....
Leon ..-.....-...-
Levy .......-- .....-- .
Madison -..........
Manatee ..............
Marion ..............
Martin .-..-...- .
Monroe ..............
Nassau .-.........-
Okaloosa ...........
Okeechobee .....
Orange -...-..--
Osceola ..............


....................... ... 207
................. -.... 12

1
21
13
............................ 2 1



. . .... 11
........................... 10


..... ............ ...... 5 7


... . .. .. .. . .. .. 1 4 3
............ ............. 12


.... . ... 1 0
............................ 14
....-- .- .. .. .. .

...... ..................... 18

4
..... ................ 134
19
.................-......... 6
...................- ..... 1 7
-.......................... 13
..... ..... .. ..... 3
........................... 30
.......................... 16
4.- 7
...-..--..-.--.-............ 25
11
....... ... ...... ........ 3 6
............................ 48
............................ 4
. . . . . . . . . . . .... . 4
.. .. .-... .. ...-...... 6
.....- ....- ....-- ..-.......- 9
-- ----- --.---.- ----- --- ---- 3
......... ................. 70
-.. -.. . . 1 7


COUNTIES
Palm Beach ....................
P asco ............... ...........
Pinellas .-..........- ... ....
P olk ................... ................
Putnam ............. ..............
St. Johns ......................
St. Lucie ..........................
Santa Rosa ..... .... .
Sarasota ......... ..................
Seminole .....................-.....
S um ter ..... ..........................
Suwanee ........................
T aylor .................................
U nion ................................
Volusia .........
W alton ...............................
Washington ......................
STATES
Alabama ...................
A rizona ...............................
Arkansas ...........................
Connecticut ....................
F lorida ... ......................
G eorgia ...............................
Illinois .................. .........
Iow a ...................................
Michigan ...........................
Minnesota ...........................
Mississippi ........................
Missouri ....................-...-
Louisiana ...........................
New Jersey .........................
New York ..........................
North Carolina .............-
Pennsylvania ......................
South Carolina ..................
Tennessee .........................
T exas .................................
West Virginia...................
COUNTRIES
Canada ................ ..............
C hina .................................
Cuba -.....- ....-............ ..
Palestine -..... .. -.......
South America ..................
Not Given ...........................


22
14
........... 58
........... 42
14
21
.......... 8
7
---..-----. 7
... ... 17
.-...- ... 19
20
.......... 2 7
........... 17
17
........... 37
3
........- .. 6

4
............ 4

........... 2

.1435
9
1
1
. 1
........... 2
............ I
.. ......... 3

2
1

---.-------










.... 2
2-- - -
1-- - -







DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
JANUARY 31, 1931
NORMAL DIPLOMA
J. Troy Peacock
GRADUATE IN PHARMACY
Manuel de la Cruz Sama Carranza
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
Samuel Melvin Shannon
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Charlie Comer William Owen Mikell
Robert Stevenson Hill *Edward Franklin Phipps
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION
Julian E. Markham


Thomas Ley Alexander
Ewell Thomas Denmark
John Thomas Flournoy
Ira J. Foster
John Tong Howard

Elwin Claude Boozer
Burnis Theo Coleman
Robert Paul Horrell


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
*Isaac Godfrey King
John G. Ward, Jr.
Richard Warren
*Rogers W. Young

BACHELOR OF-LAWS
Edward Spencer MacKenzie
William Zachry Platt
Walter Garrett Troxler


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
William Lawson Love, Jr.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
William Lawson Cassels David Alva Rambo
Jack Willett Pumpelly Samuel Maupin Wall
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Homer G. Bishop James Harmon Lybass
Edward Grisdale Hume B. Jay Owen
John Jasper Shirley
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
William Woods Beckman Paul J. Norfleet, Jr.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Byron Neel Butler *Edward Everett
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Thomas Leonard Cain, Jr., B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida. 1930
Major: Entomology. Minors: Botany and Plant Pathology
THESIS: "The Biology, Life History, and Control of the Cross-Striped Cabbage
Worm Evergestis Rimosalis Guenee."
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
J. Colvin Brown, B.S.A.E., University of Florida, 1923
Major: Education. Minors: Sociology and Agricultural Education
THESIS: "The Development of Agricultural Education in the State of Florida from
1918-1928 and Needs for Future Growth."
Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
JUNE 1, 1931

CERTIFICATES IN LIEU OF COMMISSIONS


Arnow, Winston Eugene
Langbehn, Franklin Peter


David, James


Langston, Herbert Anthony
McEldowney, Walter Hiett


SECOND LIEUTENANTS CHEMICAL WARFARE RESERVE
Rice, Owen


SECOND LIEUTENANTS INFANTRY RESERVE


Anderson, Frank Newton
Anthony, James Rembert, Jr.
Barrineau, James Archibald
Campbell, William Lambert
Church, Al Convers
Colson, King David, Jr.
Crofton, George Russell
Davis, Norton DeWitt
Davis, Ralph Clarence
Derr, Norman Henry
Edris, Edwin Nichol
Foxworth, Merritt Milton, Jr.
Gildersleeve, Thomas Duane
Gramling, Lea Gene
Grant, Benjamin Joseph, Jr.
Guard, Carl Jackson
Johnson, Oliver Preston
Lee, David Byron
Lewis, Francis Scott Key


Phillip Charles Bondi
Earl Smith Curry
Louis F. Dankwertz
Harold Arthur Delp



Wesley J. Alonso
Paul M. Burns
Joseph Martin Carter
Claude L. Conway
Leon L. Ely


McColskey, John Stewart
McRae, William Allan, Jr.
Mack, Richard Alfred
Mason, Thomas Leonard
Nunez, George Tierso
Oliver, Don
Pasco, Samuel, Jr.
Prunty, John William
Singeltary, George Lee
Smith, James Madison, Jr.
Spurlock, Alvin Harold
Steele, James Henry, Jr.
Stephens, Henry Adolph
Stewart, Harry William, Jr.
Tompkins, Harold Irwin
Turner, Jesse Lee
Wakefield, John Wesley
Whiteside, Thurman Andrew
Willis, Walker Dorr, Jr.


NORMAL DIPLOMA
Emmet Ulman Jones
Guy A. McPherson
Harold F. Priester
Joseph M. Stowers

GRADUATE IN PHARMACY
L. G. Gramling
Randolph Lee Kiser
B. Marvis Roberts
Parker Thomas Wilson


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE
Felix Benton Herbert L. McCaskill
Walter Alexander Degtoff *Charles Lawson Magruder
*William Hawkins, Jr. Ernest B. Maxwell
F. Dudley Lansdell Hugh Augustus Pillsbury
Aubrey Dane Sawyer
Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.







DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION
Harry Green


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM


Ralph Clarence Davis


Benjamin Joseph Grant, Jr.
Delbert Edley Livingston


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Jean Pierre Ahrano
Thomas Edward Anderson
James Rembert Anthony
Allen 0. Baer
Lewis F. Blalock
Crowther Mann Boyd
Robert Paul Carson
Charles F. Chaplin
Perry Dudley Clark
Leo Vaster Collins
Basil L. DeWitt
Merrill Floyd Ellinor
J. Harry Gardner, Jr.
James Edwin Gay
Albert M. Haft
John Clayton Hinson
Lars B. Hjermstad
Robert Carey Jacobus
Fred Stephen Jahn
Russell Hayward James


Joseph Martin Carter
*Carl Kazarian


Harvey Jordon Jernigan
William Ellis Jones
Carl Daniell King
George Reinhold Kinzie
Karl Francis Luttrell
Alfred Augustus McKethan
Michael Jones McLaughlin
Thomas Leonard Mason
George Lamar May
Jefferson Brown Miller
Harold Leroy Mutispaugh
James Edward Nobles, Jr.
George Tierso Nunez
George A. Perrine
Tom Settle Quinlan
William Jones Rivers, Jr.
Henry Adolph Stephens
Calffrey Wilder Taylor
Max E. Wettstein
James C. Whiddon
Thomas Joseph York


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
*Louis Magid
Helman Smith


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
*Alvin Harold Spurlock


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION


Laurie James Arnold, Jr.
Leslie Howard Barker
Frederick Herbert Barshell
I. E. Beasley
*Sherman Kent Littig
Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.


Horace Franklin Mitchell
Charles E. Palmour
Otis L. Peacock
Joseph Clyde Stock
*J. D. Wooten, Jr.







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


Clayton Claude Bass
Thomas W. Brown
Edwin M. Clarke
Deane Corwin DeFord
Edwin Nichol Edris



Thomas Alexander
Arthur Lochridge Anderson
William Faris Anderson
Carlton C. Arnow
Reginald Randall Axtell
Thomas 0. Berryhill
William Bours Bond
James Robert Boyd, Jr.
William Brantley Brannon
Clyde R. Brown
James DeWitt Bruton, Jr.
Parks Mason Carmichael
John William Donahoo
Joel Evers
Leland Blane Featherstone
Gustave Feuer
William Fisher, Jr.
Raymond Edmund Ford
Jo D. Gill
Harry Green
Webber Bly Haines
Charles Reade Hall, Jr.
Durward E. Hawkins


Thomas William Sweat


BACHELOR OF LAWS


Carroll Gerard Frison
Josiah Calvin Hall, Jr.
Herbert A. Langston
Gardner LaMotte Lewis
Samuel Slavin



Thomas Alston Howze, Jr.
Richard Abbott Lawrence
Henry Hays Lewis, Jr.
Jack Low
John Clyde Maddox
Louis Henry Meeth, Jr.
William Herbert Messer
J. B. Hamner Miller
Stephen Miles Montgomery
Phillip Alvin Neuwirth
Phillip Dillon O'Connell
Morris Rosenberg
Morris Seymour Salomon
Ivis Josef Scadron
John Rogero Schirard
Robert E. Scholze
Dan R. Schwartz
Shade Wilson Walker, Jr.
Thomas M. Watrous
William B. Watson, Jr.
W. Elbert Winderweedle
Hervey Hall Yancey, Jr.
Lucien B. Yarbrough


JuRis DOCTOR
*William Graves Carleton

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING


Robert Broadhurst Bennett
James B. David


Robert Chapin Kennedy
Owen Rice, II


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING


Robert E. Arnow
Robert Charles Bannerman, Jr.
John A. Calhoun Bogart
N. Walker Brown
Al Convers Church
Russell Emmett Curtis
Thomas B. Dale


Ralph Robertson Stone
* Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.


William Ennels Dean, Jr.
Thomas Duane Gildersleeve
Carl Jackson Guard
James Albert Hammack, Jr.
*Ernest Leroy Hendricks
Carl Erik Johnson
Jule E. Schmidt







DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING


Charles Spalding Coomes
Widmer E. Haas
Ansel W. Harris
Irby J. Hickenlooper
Wayne 0. Jefferson
Claude Hagen Jernigan
Bertram Carlyle King
Frederick Earl Leggett


John Lucien Wolcott


*Ivan Hendrick Loucks
Alden Farrington MacDonald
Ernest M. Menendez
John L. Sanders, Jr.
*Manoug H. Shahinian
C. 0. Sims, Jr.
Joel Curtis Ufford
Thomas Roba Webb


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING


*Wilson Payne Green
Edward Joel Hill
Franics Scott Key Lewis

John Norton Christie
Clyde Davis


CIVIL ENGINEER


W. S. Wilson Roe
Selden Lewis Steward, II
Francis Dent Yarnall

Robert Milton Johnson
Robert Lathair Wilkerson


John Gary Ennis


ELECTRICAL ENGINEER
Edward Frank Smith
Cyrus Washburn


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN


Theodore Kenneth Pease


George Thomas Smith, Jr.


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE


Hans Olaf Anderson
Clarence U. DeMasters
Hiram Dwight Freeman
Joseph Russell Henderson
Roland Otho Hopper
Leon B. Jones
Thomas John Jones


William Westley Eyster, Jr.
David Collins Hall
Thomas Goldsmith Hussey
Takis Lazare Jeannopoulos
*John Martin Kibler
Granville W. Larimore
Alex Pickens Mathers
Robert Lee Mitchell


William Travis Loften
Richard P. Lord
Kenneth Smith McMullen
Earl Dwight Matthews
William Franklin Mitchell
Joseph Henry Norfleet, Jr.
William Harold Roberts
Clemmie Banks Williams


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Seibert Clinton Pearson
Nicholas Polites
Walter Ewing Sansbury
*Lauren McCall Sompayrac
John Henry Thomas
John Ballard Tower, Jr.
Ashbel Cotton Williams
Norman Eric Williams
George R. Wolff


* Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued


*E. Dixie Beggs, Jr.
Ernest W. Cason
Glenn Robert Dale
Ralph Edgar Daugherty
*Wallace Oliver Donnelly
James N. Elliot
Raymond Edmund Ford
Merritt Milton Foxworth
Edward H. Frazier


BACHELOR OF ARTS

*


*
*


Robert McTyer Woodbery


Charles Roy Hughes
Joe Stuart Livesay, Jr.
Walter Hiett McEldowney
James Henry Millican, Jr.
Jacob Amos Mumma
Harold Barkley Wahl
Laurence Kaye Walrath
Thomas M. Watrous
roseph S. Wilensky


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
Lovell David Hiner
B.S. South Dakota State College, 1929
Thesis: "Mint Oils in Florida"
Paul Stanly Shattuck
B.S. in Pharmacy, The Ohio State University, 1929
Thesis: "The Effect of Various Iodides Upon the Stability of Hydriodic Acid"
*Arnold DeMerritt Welch
B.S. in Pharmacy, University of Florida, 1930
Thesis: "The Effects of Certain Thymus Extracts On Blood Calcium and Phosphorus"
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
*C. J. Bolton, Jr.
A.B. Georgetown College, 1929
Thesis: "A Study of Potato Cooperative Marketing Associations in Florida"

Charles Ralph Dawson
B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1928
Thesis: "A Comparison of Soy Bean Silage and Alfalfa Hay for Milk Production"

Aubrey Elsworth Dunscombe
B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1929
Thesis: "The Root System of the Tung Oil Tree with Further Observations On Its
Growth and Fruiting Habits"


Thesis: "The Effect


Ivan E. Miles
B.S. Mississippi A. & M. College, 1930
of Varying Amounts of Nitrogen and Potassium on the Yield
and Quality of Potatoes"


Zach Savage
B.S. Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1923
Thesis: "A Study of One Hundred and Thirty-eight Windmills in Florida"
John Vertrees Watkins
B.S. University of Pittsburg, 1925
Thesis: "Flower Bud Differentiation and Growth Studies in the Gladiolus"
* Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.







DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

Robert Buchanan Wooten
B.S. in Agriculture, North Carolina State College of Agriculture, 1929
Thesis: "The Effect of Soil Types on the Nitrification of Dried Blood and
Ammonium Sulphate"
*Martin Greene Young
B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1926
Thesis: "Costs and Returns on Sixty Poultry Farms in Florida with Comparisons
for 1928-1929"

MASTER OF SCIENCE
Henry Alver Bess
B.S. Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1927
Thesis: "The Biology, Life History, and Control of the Diamond-Back Moth Plutella
maculipennis (Curtis),-an Insect Pest of Cruciferous Plants"
Mark Dupuy Butler
B.S. University of Florida, 1930
Thesis: "The Measurement and Utilization of Solar Radiation"
Norman W. Davis
B.S. University of Florida, 1930
Thesis: "A Contribution to the Knowledge of the Opiliones (Phalangida) of Florida"
Hastings Wyman Jones
B.S. Clemson College, 1929
Thesis: "Some Transformations of Urea and Their Resultant Effects on the Soil"
*John Barkley Rosser
B.S. University of Florida, 1929
Thesis: "On the Extension of Certain Theorems of Mathematical Physics and Their
Subsequent Application to Problems of Wave Mechanics"
*Richard Kenneth Voorhees
B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1930
Thesis: "Seedling Blight of Corn Caused by Fusarium Moniforme Sheld"
*Erdman West
B.S. Pennsylvania State College, 1917
Thesis: "Some Histological Studies in Scaly Bark of Citrus"

MASTER OF ARTS
*Jerome Alton Connor
A.B. University of Florida, 1929
Thesis: "Survey of Housing Conditions for Students at the University of Florida"
*Sam W. McInnis
A.B. in Education, University of Florida, 1923
Thesis: "A Study of Hilbert's 'Foundations of Geometry'"
*Verne Edmund Wilson
A.B. Asbury College, 1930
Thesis: "A Contribution to the Scientific Prognosis of Scholastic Achievement"
Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

SUMMER SESSION
August 6, 1931


NORMAL DIPLOMA


Mrs. J. W. Anthony
Russell 0. Bair
Letha Bates
Mary Eleanor Bean
Rose Gradick Begg
Elvira Harriet Bolles
Bruce Thomas Brantley
Minnie Mae Burnett
Miriam Elaine Carey
Bernice Ruth Chastain
Evelyn B. Davidson
Lena M. Dopp
Irene Wylie Elgin
Marion Allen Fortune
Katherine Farr French
Edna Warner Gleason
Mary Campbell Guess
Mrs. Claudelle Willis Harrison
Kate Phebe Harrison
Mary Margaret Henderson
Alice Margaret Himes
James Arthur Hodges
V. Elizabeth Horrell
Mary Louise Kent
Mrs. Fannie Priest Kipp
Mrs. Margaret L. Epps-Langston
William B. Leath


Clarice Long
Pauline Fern McDonald
John Miriam Mears
Margaret Mary Mynihan
Maude Chester Nalle
Fay B. Oberholtzer
Cassie Mae Shearon Olson
Jocie Parrish
Rosa Vella Pritchard
Alex Donald Reeves
Georgia Etta Scarborough
Errah D. Schindler
Loran L. Sheeley
Blanche Estelle Skinner
Mrs. Bessie Minor Stafford
Grace Adams Stevens
Mary Ellen Swords
Annis Carlton Thompson
Lucretia Dorsey Thompson
Annie May Tyree
Elizabeth A. Warnock
Bertha Estelle Warren
Agnes Carrie Wende
Leona Cecile Wildes
J. Pasco Woods
Ruth Adams Woodwell
Maude Johnson Yawn


CERTIFICATE IN LIBRARY SCIENCE


Ammonette Gordon


Minnie May Myers


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE


William M. Blocker, Jr.


Walker D. Willis, Jr.


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM


Daniel Duncan Church


Za-Ida Moore Hicks


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Julian P. Budington
William Jennings Bullard


James Watkins


Bascom Owen Hardee
Joseph Vincent Richards







DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION


*Frances Belcher
Ralph Edward Carter


Julia C. Tyler


Allen Norton Garrison
Oliver William Hewitt


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


Lemuel Cecil Clements
Charles Frederic Core
Lynn R. Davis
Norman Henry Derr
Sidney Linton Horne
Mrs. T. M. (Annie Paradise) Lee
W. I. Lee
Hugh E. McLaughlin
*Robert Cary Moon
Merle Vinton North
J. Troy Peacock


*Christine Olivia Plank
Adith Sophronia Poole
Robert Crawford Rencher
*Gertrude Scally
Sister Mary Augustine
Sister Mary Boniface
Katherine Frances Sproul
William Sult
Mary L. Van Slyke
Ion Sessions Walker
lone Whitelaw


BACHELOR OF LAWS


Francis Bert Bull
Byron Neel Butler
Samuel Addison Cornwell
Philip Donald DeHoff
Auldon Berge Dugan
Louis Overton Gravely, Jr.
Arrie Lee Johnson


Charles Cabell Lorraine
Charles Robert Mathis, Jr.
Forest Harrold Munger
Finis Ewing Starnes
Alfred E. Wilson
William Edward Woodward


JURIES DOCTOR
*Elmore Dixie Beggs, Jr. *Jacob Hooper Wise
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
John Wesley Wilson


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE


David E. Moomaw
James Wilson Richards


John Douglas Waters
Harold G. Wilson


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE


Thomas Burch Cornelius
T. Capers Jones, Jr.


Arthur Edward Kromer, Jr.
Harold Irwin Tompkins


BACHELOR OF ARTS


David Christopher Cook
Donald Conrad McGovern
* Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.


George L. Monteiro
Thomas Nichols Stewart







UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Robert Spencer Edsall
B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1930
Thesis: "The Relation Between Growth and Yield of Grapefruit Trees
as Affected by Season and Nitrogen Fertilizer Treatments"

MASTER OF SCIENCE
*Maurice Lee Moore
B.S. University of Florida, 1930
Thesis: "Acyl Derivatives of Ortho-Aminophenol"

*William Everett Robinson
B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1930
Thesis: "New Uses of Vanadous Salts in Analytical Chemistry"

*Chiles Emory Sparks
A.B. Georgetown College, 1930
Thesis: "Acyl Derivatives of Ortho-Aminophenol"

Vernon C. Steen
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Florida, 1927
Thesis: "Simplified Methods of Graphical Calculus"

Silas M. Thronson
A.B. St. Olaf College, 1927
Thesis: "The Use of Tung Oil in Brush Lacquer and the Bodying of Tung Oil"

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Charles Olin Barnes
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Florida, 1926
Thesis: "A Study of Rural School Supervision in Florida"

*John A. Crookshank
B.S. in Education, Northeast Missouri State Teachers College, 1914
Thesis: "School Transportation in St. Johns County, Florida"

*William Louis Goette,
A.B. Baldwin-Wallace College, 1916
Thesis: "A Study of the Instructional Records of the Accredited Six-Year
Junior-Senior High Schools of Florida"

Thomas Jay Poppell,
A.B. in Education, University of Florida, 1915
Thesis: "Factors Influencing Pupil Mortality in the High School
of Groveland, Florida"
Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.







DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-Continued

MASTER OF ARTS

*Manning Julian Dauer, Jr.
A.B. in Education, University of Florida, 1930
Thesis: "The Federalist Secession Movement of 1803-1804"

*Arthur Sylvester Green
A.B. in Education, University of Florida, 1928
Thesis: "The Origin and Development of the Convention System in
American Politics"

Anna Elizabeth "'ugh
B.S. Florida State College for Women, 1908
Thesis: "The Ways in Which Edgar Allan Poe Has Used
Connotative Material and Expressions"

Robert G. Winn
A.B. Asbury College, 1928
Thesis: "Treatment of Historical Facts in the Novels of Sir Walter Scott"


* Member Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs