• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Cover
 Table of Contents
 Administrative officers
 University senate 1934-35
 Officers of instruction and research...
 Faculty committees 1934-35
 Summer term faculty 1934
 General extension division and...
 Graduate assistants, student assistants,...
 Report of enrollment
 Student roll
 Geographic distribution
 Degrees and diplomas conferred
 Recapitulation of degrees, certificates,...














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00388
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: November 1934
Copyright Date: 1934
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00388
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Cover
        Page 423
        Page 424
    Table of Contents
        Page 425
    Administrative officers
        Page 426
        Page 427
    University senate 1934-35
        Page 428
        Page 429
    Officers of instruction and research 1934-35
        Page 430
        Page 431
        Page 432
        Page 433
        Page 434
        Page 435
        Page 436
        Page 437
        Page 438
        Page 439
        Page 440
        Page 441
        Page 442
    Faculty committees 1934-35
        Page 443
        Page 444
    Summer term faculty 1934
        Page 445
        Page 446
        Page 447
    General extension division and assistants in administration, 1934-35
        Page 448
        Page 449
        Page 450
        Page 451
        Page 452
        Page 453
        Page 454
    Graduate assistants, student assistants, fellows and scholars 1934-35
        Page 455
        Page 456
    Report of enrollment
        Page 457
        Page 458
        Page 459
        Page 460
        Page 461
        Page 462
        Page 463
        Page 464
        Page 465
        Page 466
        Page 467
        Page 468
        Page 469
        Page 470
    Student roll
        Page 471
        Page 472
        Page 473
        Page 474
        Page 475
        Page 476
        Page 477
        Page 478
        Page 479
        Page 480
        Page 481
        Page 482
        Page 483
        Page 484
        Page 485
        Page 486
        Page 487
        Page 488
        Page 489
        Page 490
        Page 491
        Page 492
        Page 493
        Page 494
    Geographic distribution
        Page 495
        Page 496
    Degrees and diplomas conferred
        Page 497
        Page 498
        Page 499
        Page 500
        Page 501
        Page 502
        Page 503
        Page 504
        Page 505
        Page 506
        Page 507
        Page 508
    Recapitulation of degrees, certificates, and diplomas conferred, 1934-35
        Page 509
        Page 510
Full Text










UNIVERSITY RECORD
of FLORIDA

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


REGISTER
OF THE

cJyaT 'Z S&Lion
1933-1934


1934
WITH THE FACULTY FOR 1934-1935


Vol. XXIX Series I


No. 11


November 1, 1934


Published Monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the Post Office in Gainesville, Florida, as Second-Class Matter, Under
Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Florida
























The Record comprises:


The Reports of the President and the Board of Control, the Bulletin of General
Information, the annual announcements of the individual colleges of the University,
announcements of special courses of instruction, and reports of the University
Officers.

These bulletins will be sent gratuitously to all persons who apply for them. The applicant should
specifically state which bulletin or what information is desired. Address

THE REGISTRAR, University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

Research Publications.-Research publications will contain results of research work. Papers are
published as separate monographs numbered in several series.

There is no free mailing list of these publications. Exchanges with institutions are arranged by the
University Library. Correspondence concerning such exchanges should be addressed to the University
Librarian, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida. The issue and sale of all these publications is
under the control of the Committee on Publications. Requests for individual copies, or for any other
copies not included in institutional exchanges, should be addressed to the University Library, University
of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
THE COMMITTEE ON UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida










Administrative Officers 1934-35 . 426

U university Senate 1934,35 . . . ...... ................... . 423

Officers of Instruction and Research 1934-35 .................................. 430

Faculty Committees 1934,35 .. .. . . . ........ 443

Summer Term Faculty 1934. . . 445

General Extension Division 1934-35 ... . .... . . . . ..... 448

Assistants in Administration 1934-35 .. .. ... .. ....... . ....... 448
F
Graduate Assistants, Student Assistants, Fellows and Scholars 1934,35 ....................... 455

Report of Enrollment-

First Term 1933-34 .......... ............................ ............. 457

Second Term 1933-34 .......... ....................................... 461

For Year 1933-34............ .............................. ........... 465

Summer Term 1934. . ........ . .... ...... ................ .... . 470

Student Roll-

R regular Session 1933-34 ....... ............................................... 471

Summer Term 1934 . .... . ........ .. . .. .. . . . 486

Geographic Distribution-

R regular Session 1933-34 .. .... .... ....... .. .. .................. 495

Sum m er T erm 1934 . . ......................... ............ ....... 496

Degrees and Diplomas Conferred-

January, 1934 ........ .. ...... ................ ........... 497

Ju n e, 1934 ...... .......................... ....................... ........ 499

A ugust, 1934 .... ... ................................................ 505

Recapitulation of Degrees, Certificates, and Diplomas Conferred, 1933-1934-

Regular Session 1933-34 .. ..... ............................................ 509

Sum m er T erm 1934 . ...................................................... 510








ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS


UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

1934-35

BOARD OF CONTROL

GEORGE H. BALDWIN, Ph.B. (Yale) ............ Executive Vice-President, Bisbee-Baldwin Corporation
Barnett National Bank Building, Jacksonville, Florida
Chairman of the Board

ALBERT H. BLANDING, Graduate, East Florida Seminary .............................. .Executive
Bartow, Florida

HARRY C. DUNCAN, LL.B. (Stetson) ........... Attorney-at-Law, and President of the Bank of Tavares
Tavares, Florida

OLIVER J. SEMMES, B.S. (Alabama Polytechnic Institute) ....................... . Merchant
601 North Tarragona Street, Pensacola, Florida

ALFRED H. WAGG, Ph.B., M.A. (Dickinson College) ...................... Real Estate Counsellor
163 Brazilian Avenue, Palm Beach, Florida

JOHN T. DIAMOND ...................................... Secretary of the Board of Control
Tallahassee, Florida




STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

DAVID SHOLTZ ..................................................................... Governor
R. A GRAY................................................................... Secretary of State
W. V. KNOTT ........... ..................................................... State Treasurer
CARY D. LANDIS ................................. ................. ...... A attorney General
W. S. CAWTHON, Secretary . . ...... ................ State Superintendent of Public Instruction




ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (OxoN.), LL.D., Ed.D., D.C.L., D.Litt., L.H.D., President of the University
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D., D.Litt ............. ... .... Vice-President of the University
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D... . ............... . . .Dean of the Graduate School
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S.......................... .Registrar, Secretary of the Council
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D....... Acting Vice-President, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A................ Dean of the College of Business Administration
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc... . . ................ .. .Dean of the College of Agriculture
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D... ... .... . ....... ... Dean of the College of Education
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A ...................... .... .Dean of the General Extension Division
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E.. . . . . ............................ . Dean of Students
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B ............................ Dean of the College of Law
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M.E., M.S....................... Dean of the College of Engineering






ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS


OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D........... Acting Director of the Institute of InterAmerican Affairs
LEWIs F. BLALOCK, B.S.B.A. ........................... .... Acting Officer of Admissions
RICHARD DEW ITT BROWN ...................... .... .................. .Director of M usic
HOWARD DYKMAN, B.A., LL.B........... Assistant Dean of the College of Business Administration
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S...................... Assistant Dean of the College of Agriculture
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D. . . . . . . . Director of the School of Pharmacy
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM .............................................. Business M manager
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S........ Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture and Assistant
Director, Research, Experiment Station
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B ... . . ... . .. .... ................ Director of Athletics
JOHN VREDENBURGH McQuITTY, M.A. (On Leave 1934-35) ....... ......... Officer of Admissions
CORA M ILTIMORE, B.S............... .............. ...................... Librarian
HAROLD MOWRY, M.S.A................ Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station
GARLAND POWELL ................... .. .... .......... . Director, Radio Station W RUF
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D ................. Assistant Dean of the College of Education
ARTHUR PERCIVAL SPENCER, M.S.................... Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M .D... . . ....... . ... .......... . University Physician
THOMPSON VAN HYNING ............................... Director of the Florida State Museum
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., A.I.A............. Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D............. .. Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
FRANK S. W RIGHT, B.S.J............................... ....... . . Director of Publicity








UNIVERSITY SENATE

1934-35

PERMANENT MEMBERS

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (OxoN.),LL.D., Ed.D., D.C.L.,D.Litt.,L.H.D.. .President of the University
GILBERT McK. ALLEN, Colonel, Infantry, U. S. Army ....... Professor of Military Science and Tactics
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D ... . . ..................... Dean of the Graduate School
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D ........... Acting Director of the Bureau of Inter-American Affairs
RICHARD DEWITT BROWN ............ ....... . . . ....... Director of the Division of Music
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S................... Registrar, Secretary of the University Senate
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D ......... ............. Director of the School of Pharmacy
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D .. . . . . . . . . ......... Vice-President of the University
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S................ Assistant Dean, Instruction, College of Agriculture
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM ................................ Business Manager of the University
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S .............. ...... . Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... Director of Athletics
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D........ Acting Vice-President, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A ......... ... Dean of the College of Business Administration
CORA MILTIMORE, B.S.... . ... ...................... . .. .Librarian of the University
HAROLD MOWRY, M.S.A .............. Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc.............. . . . .............. .Dean of the College of Agriculture
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D.... . ........... . . .Dean of the College of Education
GARLAND POWELL ........................................ .Director of Radio Station W RUF
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A .. . . . . . Dean of the General Extension Division
ARTHUR PERCIVAL SPENCER, M.S.................... Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M.D .. . . . . ............... University Physician
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E. . . . . ....... ............. .Dean of Students
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B.. ......... ............... Dean of the College of Law
THOMPSON VAN HYNIN ................................ .Director of the Florida State Museum
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M.E., M.S. ....................... Dean of the College of Engineering
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., A.I.A.............. Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D............... Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
FRANK S. W RIGHT, B.S.J............................. ......... Director of Publicity

Terms Ending June 1, 1937

ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D.... . .... ................... .. College of Arts and Sciences
M ADISON DERRELL CODY, M .A....................................... College of Agriculture
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A., LL.B....... ................ . .College of Arts and Sciences
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D.... ... ............... . .College of Arts and Sciences
HARWOOD BURROWS DOLBEARE, B.A .......................... College of Business Administration
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D............................... . ...... College of Education
DEAN SLAGLE, M .A., LL.B..................................... ... . ...... College of Law
*JOSEPH W EIL, M .S.. . ........ .................................. .. College of Engineering

Terms Ending June 1, 1936

TRUMAN C. BIGHAM, Ph.D... . . ............. . . .College of Business Administration
JAMES W ESTBAY DAY, M .A., J.D............................................ College of Law
ELMER JACOB EMIG, M .A .................. . . . . . ..................... College of Arts and Sciences

*Proxy for Walter Herman Beisler for year 1934-35







UNIVERSITY SENATE


FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D.
ARTHUR RAYMOND MEAD, Ph.D . .
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, C.E., M.S.. .
CLAUDEHOUSTON WILLOUGHBY, M.A..


.. ......... ............... College of Arts and Sciences
. ...... .. .... . ......... College of Education
.. ... ........ ... . . College of Engineering
. ................. .. .... College of A agriculture


Terms Ending June 1, 1935

MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D.. . .............College of Business Administration
CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B. .. . ......... . College of Law
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D.. . . . . College of Education
HENRY GLENN HAMILTON, Ph.D.. . ............... .College of Agriculture
MELVIN PRICE, E.E., M.A... .. ..... ......... ... . College of Engineering
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A .............................. College of Arts and Sciences
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D. . .. ...... ............... College of Arts and Sciences








UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH

1934-35

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), LL.D., Ed.D., D.C.L., D.Litt., L.H.D.................. President
CHARLES ELLIOTT ABBOTT, M.S.. ........................... . . . .Agriculture Building
Professor of Fruits and Vegetables
OUIDA DAVIs ABBOTT, Ph.D. (Missouri) ................................... .Experiment Station
Home Economist, Head of Department
CHARLES MITCHELL ADAMS, Captain, Infantry, U. S. Army ......................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
DAVID E. ADELSON, M.S............ ............................ Chemistry Building
Instructor in Chemistry
CHESTER FREDERICK AHMANN, Ph.D. (Missouri) (On Leave 1934-35). .......... .Experiment Station
Physiologist
GILBERT McKEE ALLEN, Colonel, Infantry, U. S. Army ............................. Benton Hall
Commandant of Cadets, Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ROBERT VERRILL ALLISON, Ph.D. (Rutgers) (On Leave 1934-35) ...................... Belle Glade
Soils Specialist in Charge, Everglades Experiment Station
BURTON WEBER AMES, M.A.E................. ........................ Peabody Hall
Head of Extension Teaching Department, General Extension Division
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .................................. Language Hall
Dean, Graduate School, Head Professor of Ancient Languages
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Robert Brookings)................... Language Hall
Professor of Business Statistics and Economics
WILLIAM TOBIAS ARNETT, M.A. in Architecture ................................. Peabody Hall
Instructor in Architecture
LILLIAN ELEANORE ARNOLD, M.S.. ......................... . . . . . . .Experiment Station
Assistant Botanist and Stenographer
P. T. Dix ARNOLD, B.S.A.......................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Dairy Husbandman
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D. (Harvard) ................... ........... . Language Hall
Head Professor of French
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D. (Clark) . . . . .......................... . Language Hall
Acting Director of Institute of Inter-American Affairs, Associate Professor of
Economic Geography
ROBERT MARLIN BARNETT, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ................................ .Experiment Station
Chemist
ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M.A.................. .. ....................... Language Hall
Assistant to the Dean of Students, Associate Professor of Sociology
RAYMOND BROWN BECKER, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ...................... . ...... Experiment Station
Dairy Husbandman
WALTER HERMAN BEISLER, D.Sc. (Princeton) (On Leave 1934-35)............... Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemical Engineering
CHARLES EDWARD BELL, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ........... ............... .Experiment Station
Associate Chemist
CHAUNCEY AUBREY BENNETT, Captain, Field Artillery, U. S. Army .................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
TRUMAN C. BIGHAM, Ph.D. (Stanford) ................................ . Buckman Hall
Professor of Economics
ALvin PERCY BLACK, Ph.D. (Iowa)....................................... Chemistry Building
Professor of Agricultural Chemistry








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 431

RAYMOND W ILLIAM BLACKLOCK, B.A............................ . . .... Horticulture Building
Boys' Club Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
GULIE HARGROVE BLACKMON, M.S.A... ...................... . . .Experiment Station
Horticulturist
LEWIs F. BLALOCK, B.S.B.A ...................... .......... ............ Language Hall
Acting Officer of Admissions
ARTHUR AARON BLESS, Ph.D. (Cornell) ......................................... .Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
JACK BOHANNON, M.A ........................................... .P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts Education
BENJAMIN ARTHUR BOURNE, Ph.D. (Cornell) ..................................... .Belle Glade
Plant Physiologist, Everglades Experiment Station
M ARGARET BOUTELLE, M .A................... .................. ..P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in English Education
ERNEST JEROME BOWYER, B.A. in HPL....................... ................... Gymnasium
Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Freshman Basketball and Baseball Coach,
Professor of Physical Education
ADDIE BOYD, M .A .. . ... ................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Social Science Education
HOMER EELLS BRATLEY, M .S.A ........ ..... . . . ... ........ . Horticulture Building
Assistant Entomologist
Lucius MOODY BRISTOL, Ph.D. (Harvard) . . . . . . . . . . . . .Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Sociology
ALBERT NELSON BROOKS, Ph.D. (W isconsin) ........................ ........... Plant City
Plant Pathologist
EILEEN FINKLE BROWN, R.N ................................... . .. .P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
School Nurse and Instructor in Health Education
HAMLIN L. BROWN, B.S.A....... ............................... Horticulture Building
Dairyman, Agricultural Extension Service
RICHARD DEW ITT BROWN . ........ ........................................ Auditorium
Director of Music
FRANK WARNER BRUMLEY, M.S.A. (On Leave 1934-35)..................... Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist, Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Service
JOSEPH BRUNET, Ph.D. (Stanford)............................... .............. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of French
OLLIE CLIFTON BRYAN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ........... .................... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agronomy
LUDWIG W ILLIAM BUCHHOLZ, M .A .... .. . ............... ................. Language Hall
Professor of Bible (Part Time)
CHARLES FRANCIS BYERS, Ph.D. (M ichigan) .............................. . . Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Biology
HENRY HOLLAND CALDWELL, M .A . ........................... ............... .. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
ARTHUR FORREST CAMP, Ph.D. (Washington University) ...................... .Experiment Station
Horticulturist, Head of Department
JOHN PERLIN CAMP, M.S.A ... .............................. . .Experiment Station
Assistant Agronomist
ARCHER STUART CAMPBELL, Ph.D. (Virginia) ............................... . .... Language Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Foreign Trade,
Director, Bureau of Economic and Business Research
CARLYLE CARR, B.S..... ........................................ Experiment Statio,
Specialist in Rodent Control (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)








432 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

WILLIAM RICHARD CARROLL, Ph.D. (Minnesota) .......................... . Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
CLEVA JOSEPHINE CARSON, B.A . ... .......................... .P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Music Education
WILLIAM ANGUS CARVER, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) .................. ... .Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
RAINEY CAWTHON, B.S.E................................................... Gymnasium
Freshman Football Coach, Director of Intramurals, Professor of Physical Education
JAMES EDWARD CHACE, JR., M.B.A........... .......................... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Realty Management
HARLEY W ILLARD CHANDLER, M .S ....................... ....................... Language Hall
Registrar
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin)......................... Chemistry Building
Director of School of Pharmacy, Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
WASHINGTON AUGUSTUS CLARK, JR., M.A ...................... ................. Language Hall
Instructor in English
HAROLD GRAY CLAYTON, M.S.A.................................... ...Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
W ALTER NICHOLSON CLEMONS, B.S. in HP ............. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gymnasium
Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Head Coach of Basketball and Baseball,
Professor of Physical Education
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, M.A., LL.B. (Virginia) ....................... . . .Law Building
Professor of Law
MADISON DERRELL CODY, M.A.............................................. Science Hall
Head Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
MAC BEN COGBURN, B.S.B.A. (From December 1st, 1934) ........................ Language Hall
Instructor in Accounting
DANIEL ALLMAN CONNOR, Major, Field Artillery, U. S. Army.................... .Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A., LL.B. (Wyoming) ............................... .Peabody Hall
Associate Professor, Head of the Department of Speech
JOHN FRANCIS COOPER, M .S.A.. . . . . . .......... .. . . . ...... . Horticulture Building
Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
JAMES DEWBERRY COPELAND, M.A ............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Business Education
ALFRED CRAGO, Ph.D. (Iowa) . .. . ........................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Educational Psychology, Tests and Measurements,
Psychologist for the Laboratory Schools
CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B. (Michigan) ..................... . . .Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN THOMAS CREIGHTON, M .S............... ..................... . Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Acting Head of the
Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology
IDA KEELING CRESAP ............. .................................. Horticulture Building
Librarian, Experiment Station
CHARLES LANGLEY CROW, Ph.D. (Goettingen) ........... .................. . . Language Hall
Head Professor of German and Spanish (Part Time)
RAYMOND MERCHANT CROWN, B.S.A.............................................. Quincy
Assistant Agronomist, North Florida Experiment Station
ADRIAN DAANE, Ph.D. (Minnesota)........................................ Belle Glade
Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
MANNING JULIAN DAUER, Ph.D. (Illinois) .............................. . ..... .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 433

CLARENCE TURNER DAVIS, Captain, Infantry, U. S. Army ......... . .. . ... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
SAM FRANKLIN DAVIS .. . ...... . . . .......... .. ........ Gymnasium
Assistant Freshman Football Coach
URI PEARL DAVIS, M .A . . . .............................. .... ... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
JAMES W ESTBAY DAY, M .A., J.D. (Florida) ..................................... .Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN W ILLIAM DEBRUYN, M .A ..... ...... . ..................... .......... . . Auditorium
Assistant Professor of Music
EZRA FRANKLIN DEBusK, B.S.. .................................... Horticulture Building
Citriculturist, Agricultural Extension Service
FRANCIS MARION DEGAETANI, B.A.E ............. . ......... ........... .. Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish
RALPH DAVIS DICKEY, B.S.A .. .......................... ... .... . Experiment Station
Assistant Horticulturist
SIGISMOND DE RHUDESHEIM DIETTRICH, Ph.D. (Clark) ................ ....... . .Buckman Hall
Instructor in Economic Geography
FRANCIS TOWNSEND DODD, First Lieutenant, Field Artillery, U. S. Army ....... ........ .Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
HARWOOD BURROWS DOLBEARE, B.A ................................. . . .Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Finance
ETHEL DONAHEY, B.A., B.S. in L.S............. ............. ..... . .... . . Library
Acting Circulation Head
BERNARD FRANCIS DOSTAL, M .A . ........................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
CHARLOTTE DUNN, B.S ..... ... ............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Kindergarten Education
HOWARD DYKMAN, B.A., LL.B. (Minnesota) ..................... . . . .... ... .Language Hall
Assistant Dean, College of Business Administration, Professor of Economics and Insurance
Lecturer in the Law of Corporation Finance
AUTHER HAMNER EDDINS, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) . ....... Hastings
Plant Pathologist
H ENRIE M AY EDDY, M .S............. ..................... ....... ...... Library
Assistant Librarian and Reference Head
JOHN GRADY ELDRIDGE, M .A................................... ........ Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics
LINUS MARVIN ELLIS, JR., Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ....................... .. Chemistry Building
Instructor in Chemistry
ELMER JACOB EMIO, M .A .. ................................. . . .. .Language Hall
Head Professor of Journalism
MARK WIRTH EMMEL, D.V.M. (Iowa State) .......... .... . . . . Experiment Station
Assistant Veterinarian
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D. (Boston) ........................... . . ..Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Philosophy
SILAS KENDRICK ESHLEMAN, JR., M .S., M .E............ ................. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Drawing and Mechanic Arts
GRAHAM BELL FAIRCHILD, M.S......... ............. Pecan Investigation Laboratory, Monticello
Assistant Entomologist
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins), D.Litt..... ....................... Language Hall
Vice-President of the University, Head Professor of English








434 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

LESTER COLLINS FARRIS, M.A ....................................... ............. Language Hall
Associate Professor of English
WILLARD MERTON FIFIELD, M.S............................................. Homestead
Assistant Horticulturist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
WILLIAM WARRICK FINEREN, M.E.. .................................. .Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S.. ................................... Agriculture Building
Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture, Head Professor of Horticulture
PERRY ALBERT FOOTE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ......................... . .Chemistry Building
Professor of Pharmacy
BONNIE REID FUDGE, Ph.D. (Rutgers).............. ................ ........ Lake Alfred
Associate Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
RALPH MORRIS FULGHUM, B.S.A............................ . . . . .Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
JOSEPH RICHARD FULK, Ph.D. (Nebraska) ........................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Educational Administration
LEONARD WILLIAM GADDUM, Ph.D. (Missouri) ..................... ... Experiment Station
Biochemist
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D. (Peabody) ......................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Agricultural Education
FRANK DENNIS GENOVAR ....................................................Gymnasium
Assistant in Department of Required Physical Education
HALLET HUNT GERMOND, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................ . .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
FLAVIA G LEASON ........................................................ .......... T allahassee
State Agent, Home Demonstration Work
JAMES DAVID GLUNT, Ph.D. (M ichigan) ...... ........................... ..... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
WILLIAM LEWIS GOETTE, M.A.E ................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Science Education
CARLOS C. Gorr, M .S. (On Leave 1934-35) . . . .............. .................... . Leesburg
Assistant Entomologist
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM ....... .... ........................................ . Language H all
Business Manager
LEVI OTTO GRATZ, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................................ ... ........ Quincy
Plant Pathologist in Charge, North Florida Experiment Station
HOWARD WILLIAM GRAY, M.S., C.P.A ........................... .......... .... .Language Hall
Professor of Accounting
ARTHUR SYLVESTER GREEN, M.A......................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in History and Political Science
Louis ALEXANDER GUESSAZ, JR., M.A .............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Social Science Education
JOSEPH TILDEN HALL, JR., B.S. Ch.E...................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Physiologist, Home Economics Department
HENRY GLENN HAMILTON, Ph.D. (Cornell) ........................ . .... .Horticulture Building
Professor of Marketing Agricultural Products
FREDERICK T. HANNAPORD, B.A... . . ................................. Peabody Hall
Instructor in Architecture
JEAN ELIZABETH HASELTON, B.A .. . . . . . .................. ..... ......... .... Library
Acting Cataloging Assistant
LYMAN GEORGE HASKELL, M.D. (Boston) .............................. .... .Old Gymnasium
Professor of Corrective Gymnastics








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 435

WILLIAM BYRON HATHAWAY, M.A ............ . . ............ .............. .Language Hall
Associate Professor of Spanish
OLIVER HOWARD HAUPTMANN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .................. ............... Language Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish
STACEY OTTO HAWKINS, M .A ............... ................................. Homestead
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
JAMES DOUGLAS HAYGOOD, M.A................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Foreign Language Education
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D. (Yale) ............................... . .Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
WILLIAM WALTER HENLEY, B.S.A.. ............................ .. .. .Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman
W ILBUR GARLAND HIATT, B.A . . . ... ............ ......... ............. Language Hall
Head Auditor
W ILLIAM TROTTER HICKS, M .S....................... ............. ....... Buckman Hall
Instructor in Economics and Economic Geography
THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGGINS, M .A .............................. ................ Language Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D. (Chicago) ............................ . .Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Psychology, Head of Department of Psychology,
Director of Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
ARTHUR ARIEL HOPKINS, M.A...................................... ..... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Speech
LILLIAN PAGE HOUGH, B.S.E........................ . . . . . .. .P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Second Grade
HOMER HOWARD, B.S.E ...... ................ . . .... . . . . . P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Mathematics Education
RAYMOND HOLT HOWARD, M.S.. .................................. .Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
THEODORE HUNTINGTON HUBBELL, Ph.D. (Michigan) ....................... ... .Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology
FRED HAROLD HULL, M.S... . ... .................................. Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S............. ............................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture, and Assistant Director, Research,
Experiment Station
HUBER CHRISTIAN HURST, M .A., LL.B. (Florida ................................. Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Business Law
WILLIAM JOHN HUSA, Ph.D. (Iowa) ............................. . . .Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacy
ROBERT W ILLIAM HUSTON, M .A ............................ ..................... Language Hall
Instructor in French
VESTUS TWIGGS JACKSON, Ph.D. (Chicago) ......................... . . .Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Chemistry
FRANK STOVER JAMISON, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................. ........... . Experiment Station
Truck Horticulturist
CHESTERFIELD HOWELL JANES, B.S.M .E........................... . . .... Engineering Building
Instructor in Drawing and Mechanic Arts
JOHN HENRY JEFFERIES ....................... ..............................Lake A lfred
Superintendent, Citrus Experiment Station
JOHN EVANDER JOHNSON, B.D., M .A............................ . . .... Y. M C. A. Building
Director of Social and Religious Services, Professor of Bible








436 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B. (Florida) .......... . ....... ................ Gymnasium
Director of Athletics and Physical Education
HASTINGS W YMAN JONES, M .S.. . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
HENRY NORTON JUNE, B.S. Arch., A.I.A.... . ...................... . .Peabody Hall
Professor of Architecture
JOHN W ESLEY KEA, B.S.A ............................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Entomologist and Stenographer
DAVID G. A. KELBERT.................. .................................... Bradenton
Assistant Plant Pathologist
M ARY ELLEN KEOWN, M .S. (On Leave 1934-35) .............................. ..... Tallahassee
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
RALPH W YMAN KIDDER, B.S.................... ...... .................... Belle Glade
Assistant Animal Husbandman, Everglades Experiment Station
RANDALL RICH KINCAID, Ph.D. (M issouri)............................................. Quincy
Associate Plant Pathologist, North Florida Experiment Station
KATHLEEN TENNILLE KING, B.S.E....... ......................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Fourth Grade
BRADFORD KNAPP, JR., M.S.... .................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman (Coop. U.S.D.A.)
HUGH EDWARDS KNIGHT, M.A .................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Physical Education for Boys, Instructor in Science
HAROLD LORAINE KNOWLES, Ph.D. (Kansas) ..................................... Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D. (Michigan) ................................ .Peabody Hall
Professor of Mathematics
WILLIAM ABRAHAM KUNTZ, M.S................................................ Lake Alfred
Associate Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
JOSEPH HARRISON KUSNER, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ................................. .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
OTTO FREDERICK LANGE, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army ............................. .Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
JAMES M ILLER LEAKE, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of History and Political Science
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D. (Chicago) .............................. Chemistry Building
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, Head Professor of Chemistry,
Acting Vice-President of the University
WALTER ANTHONY LEUKEL, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................. .Experiment Station
Agronomist
WILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M.A........................................... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Latin and English
WINSTON WOODARD LITTLE, M.A..... ........................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Secondary Education and High School Visitor
DOROTHY GWENDOLYN LLOYD, B.A., B.S. in L.S.................................. Library
Acting Periodicals and Binding Assistant
RICHARD NUGENT LOBDELL, M.S............... ........................... Belle Glade
Entomologist, Everglades Experiment Station
KENNETH WILFRED LOUCKS, M.S.... . ............................. . .. Leesburg
Assistant Plant Pathologist
THoMAs MARVEL LOWE, M.S........................................... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 437

W ILLIAM LEONARD LOWRY, B.A . .............................................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Journalism, University Editor
M ARY HELEN LYNCH, M .A ...................................... . P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Physical Education for Girls, Instructor in History
MINNIE SYMONS McAULEY, M.A ............................... .P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Fifth Grade
R uBY M cD AVID .... ......... ...... ... .. ................ ... ... T allahassee
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
SAMUEL W. McINNIs, M.A............................ ................ Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
BRUCE M cKINLEY, B.A., B.S.A.. . . . ......... .................... .Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
JOHN VREDENBURGH McQUITTY, M.A. (On Leave 1934-35) ..................... .Language Hall
Officer of Admissions
LILLIAN M AGUIRE, M .A . ............. ........ .. ........... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in English Education
RAYMOND GEORGE MANCHESTER, B.A., D.O........ . .................. . .Basketball Court
Athletic Trainer
W ALTER JEFFRIES M ATHERLY, M .A.. .................. ........................ Language Hall
Dean, College of Business Administration, Head Professor of Economics
FRED M ATHERS, M .D. (Texas) ...................................... .............. Infirmary
Assistant University Physician
ARTHUR RAYMOND MEAD, Ph.D. (Columbia) .. .................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Supervised Teaching and Director of Laboratory Schools
NORMAN RIPLEY M EHRHOP, M Agr................................... .Horticulture Building
Poultryman, Agricultural Extension Service
INGORIE VAUSE MIKELL, B.M .. . ............ ............ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant to Kindergartner
C ORA M ILTIMORE, B.S .......................................................... Library
Librarian
CARL EUGENE M ITTELL, B.F.A ............................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Drawing and Painting (Part Time)
VIRGINIA PEARL MOORE ..................................................... Tallahassee
Home Improvement Agent, Home Demonstration Work
WILLIAM EDGAR MOORE, M.A ............................ ........ .... .. .. . Language Hall
Instructor in English
ALTON CHESTER M ORRIS, M .A .............. ...... .................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
CHARLES ISAAC MOSIER, B.A... . . . . . .. ...... ........ ... .Peabody Hall
Instructor in Psychology
CHARLES EUGENE MOUNTS, M.A. . . ....................... ......... .. Language Hall
Instructor in English
HAROLD M OWRY, M .S.A ......................... ..... ......... Horticulture Building
Assistant Director. Administration, Experiment Station
ANTHONY MOULTRIE MUCKENFUSS, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ........ ..... Chemistry Building
Acting Professor of Chemical Engineering
WALTER JOSEPH MULLER, First Lieutenant, Infantry, U. S. Army .................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ALBERT ALEXANDER M URPHREE, B.A. .. .... .. .. . . . . ..... ....... Language Hall
Instructor in English
CLAUDE LEONIDAS MURPHREE, B.A...................... ..................... .Auditorium
University Organist (Part Time)








438 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

WAYNE MILLER NEAL, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ................................. .Experiment Station
Associate in Animal Nutrition
JOSEPH R. NELLER, Ph.D. (Rutgers) .................................... . Belle Glade
Biochemist, Everglades Experiment Station
WILLIAM THOMAS NETTLES, B.S.. ................................ Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc. (Iowa State College) ...................... . .... .Horticulture Building
Dean, College of Agriculture, Director, Experiment Station,
Director, Agricultural Extension Service
RuBY N EWHALL ................................... ............... Horticulture Building
Administrative Manager, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
CLARENCE VERNON NOBLE, Ph.D. (Cornell) ....................... . .Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist, Head of Department, Agricultural Extension Service, and
Teaching Department
ROBERT EMMETT NOLEN, M .S.A........... .... .............. .............. Plant City
Assistant Plant Pathologist
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D. (Columbia)........................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Dean, College of Education, Head Professor of Education
BEATRICE T. OLSON, M.S......... . .. . ................. .P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Home Economics
CLARA McDONALD OLSON, M.A.E ................................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Foreign Language Education
BURTON JOHN HENRY OTTE, M .S.... ..................................Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor and Curator of Chemistry
ANDREW GRAMLING PATTILLO, LL.B. (Florida) ............................ . Gymnasium
Assistant to the Director of Athletics
ANCIL NEWTON PAYNE, Ph.D. (Illinois) ................................ . .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
RUTH BEATRICE PEELER, M.A .............................. ..... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to First Grade
W ILLIAM SANFORD PERRY, M .S............................................... .Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ............................... . . .Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
ZAREH MEGUERDITCH PIRENIAN, M.S .. ............................ . .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D. (Purdue) ........................... . . .Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
GARLAND W HEELER POWELL ............................................... .Radio Station
Director, Radio Station WRUF
JOSEPH EDWIN PRICE, B.A.E. (On Leave, 1st Term, 1934-35) . . . . . . .... Language Hall
Instructor in English
M ELVIN PRICE, E.E., M .A ............................. .............. Engineering Building
Head Professor of Mechanical Engineering
CARLOS PROCTOR ....................................... ................... Gymnasium
Assistant Freshman Football Coach, and Head Coach of Boxing
ERNEST RUDOLPH PURVIS, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ................ Celery Investigation Laboratory, Sanford
Assistant Chemist
RAYMOND KIMBALL QUEKEMEYER, First Lieutenant, Artillery, U. S. Army.............. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, C.E., M.S........................................ Benton Hall
Head Professor of Civil Engineering






OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 439

JESSE REEVES ........................ ............... . . ... ..... Quincy
Farm Superintendent, North Florida Experiment Station
JULIus W AYNE REITz, M .S. ........................................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Professor of Agricultural Economics
ARTHUR STEVENS RHOADS, Ph.D. (Syracuse) ......................... .. .. ...... Cocoa
Plant Pathologist
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A ... ... ... ... .............................. .. Peabody Hall
Dean of the General Extension Division
GEORGE EDGAR RITCHEY, M .S ..................... .............. ... Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A ......... ....................... . . . Language Hall
Professor of English, Director of Freshman English
Ross EDWARD ROBERTSON, B.S.. . ............... . ..... . . . . Belle Glade
Assistant Chemist, Everglades Experiment Station
LoUISE ROBLES, B.A . . ...... . . . ... . . . . .. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Sixth Grade
FRAZIER ROGERS, M .S.A . . ...... .. ................ . . . ..... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Engineering
JAMES SPEED ROGERS, Ph.D. (M ichigan) . . . . . . . . ....... ..... Science Hall
Head Professor of Biology and Geology
GEORGE D. RUEHLE, Ph.D. (Washington State College) ... . . . ...... ... .Lake Alfred
Associate Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
MARY BIEVERIEY RurFFIN, B.A., B.S. (On Leave, 1934-35) . ...... Library
Catalog Head
RUDOLPH WILLIAM RUPRECHT, Ph.D. (Massachusetts Agricultural College) ..... Experiment Station
Chemist, Head of Department
ELLIS BENTON SALT, M.A. (On Leave, 1934-35) . ..... . P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
NATHAN WILLARD SANBORN, M.D. (City of New York) ... ... ..... .... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Poultry Husbandry (Part Time)
DORSEY ADDREN SANDERS, D.V.M. (Kansas State College) ........... .. .. .. Experiment Station
Veterinarian
STEPHAN FENCHEFF SASHOFF, M.S.. . . . ................. . .Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
ZACH SAVAGE, M .S.. ............. ...... ... .. ....... Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist
WILLIAM LINCOLN SAWYER, B.S ..................................... . .. Benton Hall
Instructor in Civil Engineering
PETTUS HOLMES SENN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................... ....... Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Farm Crops and Genetics
Lucy BELLE SETTLE, B.S .. ................................... . Horticulture Building
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
HUBERT DE GROFEUR SHAW, Ph.D. (Ohio) ........................ Chemistry Building
Instructor in Chemistry (Part Time)
ARTHUR LISTON SHEALY, D.V.M. (McKillip) ......................... . Experiment Station
Professor of Veterinary Science, Animal Husbandman and Head of Department,
Experiment Station
W ALTER JEFFERSON SHEELY, B.S ... .......... . . . ............ Horticulture Building
Agent in Animal Husbandry, (Cooperation U.S.D.A.), Agricultural Extension Service.
EARL W OODELL SHEETS, D.Sc. (M aryland) ............................ . ..... Brooksville
Animal Husbandman, West Central Florida Experiment Station (Coop. U. S. D. A.)








440 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

HARLEY BAKWEL SHERMAN, Ph.D. (Michigan) . . .. . . .. . . . Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology
WILLIAM BYRON SHIPPEY, Ph.D. (Columbia) ........................................ Leesburg
Associate Plant Pathologist
ANNA MAE SIKES, B.S............................... ...................... Tallahassee
Nutritionist, Home Demonstration Work
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ..... ............ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Dean, College of Education, Associate Professor of Public School Administration
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................. .Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Mathematics
KENNETH GORDON SKAGGS, M.A.................... .................... Language Hall
Instructor in English (1st Term, 1934-35)
DEAN SLAGLE, M.A., LL.B. (Yale) ................................... . . .Law Building
Professor of Law
BUNNIE OTHANEL SMITH, M.A .................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Curriculum Revision
EDWARD FRANK SMITH, E.E.................................. ............... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
JESSE LEE SMITH ...................................... ............. Horticulture Building
District Agent and Agronomist, Agricultural Extension Service
EULAH MAE SNIDER, B.S. in L.S ................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Librarian and Instructor in Education
ARTHUR PERCEVAL SPENCER, M .S...................................... .Horticulture Building
Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
HERMAN EVERETTE SPIVEY, M.A. (On Exchange, 1934-35) ......... ........... Language Hall
Instructor in English
ALVIN HAROLD SPURLOCK, M .S.A................... ........ ... . . Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist
OSWALD C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S. Arch ... . ........................... . .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
ARTHUR Louis STAHL, Ph.D. (Rutgers) .. . . . . ........ ....... Experiment Station
Associate Horticulturist
DENNIS KEITH STANLEY, B.A.E.................. ............................. Gymnasium
Head Coach, Professor of Physical Education
EDWIN F. STANTON ............................................................ Chipley
Supervisor, Florida National Egg-Laying Contest
FREDERICK DELOS STEVENS, B.S....................................... ........Belle Glade
Sugar Cane Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
WILLIAM EUGENE STOKES, M.S.. .............................. .. .Experiment Station
Agronomist, Head of Department
ALBERT J. STRONG, B.S.M .E.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..... Engineering Building
Head Professor of Drawing and Mechanic Arts
THOMAS BRADLEY STROUP, Ph.D. (North Carolina) . ............................ .Language Hall
Exchange Instructor in English
DANIEL CRAMER SWANSON, S.B . . . . . . . ............. .................. Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M.A., LL.B. (Wisconsin) .............................. .Law Building
Professor of Law
JEFFERSON THOMAS................................................. Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Agricultural Experiment Stations and Extension Service
ROBERT ALDEN THOMPsON, B.S.M.E.. ............ .. ............ .. ...Engineering Building
Instructor in Mechanical Engineering (Part Time)





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 441

W ILLIAM LOUDEN THOMPSON, B.S ........... ............... ....... Lake Alfred
Assistant Entomologist, Citrus Experiment Station
ELIZABETH RUTH THORNE, B.A....... ................... . ... ............ . Library
Acting Cataloging Head
ISABELLE S. THURSBY, B.S.......... ........ .... ..... ................... Tallahassee
Extension Economist in Food Conservation, Home Demonstration Work
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M .D. (Emory) ... .... .. ...................... .Infirmary
University Physician
DOYAL EDGAR TIMMONS, M.S.A........................... . . . . . .Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist, Marketing, Agricultural Extension Service
M AE ALENE TINDALL, M .A. ...................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Third Grade
WILLIAM BURLEIGH TISDALE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin). ......... ......... . ... Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist, Head of Department
ARCHIE NEWTON TISSOT, Ph.D. (Ohio State).. ...Horticulture Building
Associate Entomologist
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E. .................. ....... ..... ........ .Language Hall
Dean of Students
GEORGE RICHARD TOWNSEND, Ph.D. (Cornell) .. . ...................... . Belle Glade
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Everglades Experiment Station
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B. (Michigan) ...................... . Law Building
Dean, College of Law, Head Professor of Law
JOHN EDWIN TURLINGTON, Ph.D. (Cornell) ........... .. ............... .Horticulture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Economist,
Agricultural Extension Service (Deceased November 3, 1934)
THOMPSON VAN HYNING .................................................... Science Hall
Director of The Florida State Museum
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M .E., M .S................................. Engineering Building
Dean, College of Engineering, Professor of Engineering
RICHARD KENNETH VOORHEES, M.S.. .......................... . .. .Experiment Station
Assistant Plant Pathologist
EDGAR SMITH WALKER, Colonel, U. S. Army (Retired).................... . Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Drawing (Part Time)
MARION NEWMAN WALKER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .. .. ...... ..... ....... .. .Leesburg
Plant Pathologist in Charge
HOWARD KEEFER W ALLACE, M .S . . ............................. . .. Science Hall
Curator in Biology
FRED CURTIS WARD, M.S.B.A. (Resigned December 1, 1934) .. .................. Language Hall
Instructor in Accounting
WILLIAM FRANKLIN WARD, M.S.............................................. Brooksville
Agent in Animal Husbandry, West Central Florida Experiment Station (Coop. U. S. D. A.)
JACOB DEWEY W ARNER, M .S........................................ ........ Quincy
Agronomist, North Florida Experiment Station
JOSEPH RALPH WATSON, M.A .................................. Horticulture Building
Entomologist, Head of Department
RUDOLPH W EAVER, B.S., A .I.A ................................ ........ Peabody Hall
Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts, Professor of Architecture
GEORGE FREDERICK WEBER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin ............................. Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist
JOSEPH WEIL, M.S................... ................. ............ Engineering Building
Head Professor of Electrical Engineering; Chief Engineer, Radio Station WRUF;
Head, Electrical Maintenance Department






442 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

BENJAMIN REMINGTON WELD, B.A... ........ . ................... . .Peabody Hall
instructorr in Sociology
VANNITA WESELY, B.A. (On Leave, 1934-35) .. .. ............................. Library
Circulation Head
ERDMAN WEST, M.S .................. . ........................... Experiment Station
Mycologis
HOLLIS DEERING WESTFALL, B.A ................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Acting Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
HESKIN ALEXANDER WHITTAKER, B.S.B.A ...................... .................. .Language Hall
Acting Assistant Registrar
JOHN FRANKLIN WILLIAMS, First Lieutenant, Field Artillery, U. S. Army ............... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
OSBORNE WILLIAMS, Ph.D. (Chicago) .................................. . .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology
ROBERT CROZIER W ILLIAMSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin .......................... .. . Benton Hall
Head Professor of Physics
CLAUDE HOUSTON W ILLOUGHBY, M .A........................... . .... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Animal Husbandry and Dairying
ROYAL JAMES WILMOT, M.S.A... . ...................... .......... .Experiment Station
Specialist in Fumigation Research
JOHN WALLACE WILSON, D.Sc. (Harvard) .................................. Leesburg
Associate Entomologist
JOHN W ESLEY W ILSON, B.S.E.E........... ....... ........................ Benton Hall
Instructor in Electrical Engineering (Part Time)
JOSEPH PORTER WILSON, M.B.A.................. ...................... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Marketing and Salesmanship
W ILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D. (Illinois) ............................... Chemistry Building
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor of Mathematics
HERBERT WILLIAMS WINSOR, B.S.A .. . ........................ . Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
JACOB HOOPER WISE, Ph.D. (Peabody) ............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Education and Principal of Laboratory School
HERBERT SNOW W OLFE, Ph.D. (Chicago) ......................................... Homestead
Horticulturist in Charge, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
HARRY EvINS WOOD, M.A.E............ ....................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Practice Teacher and Itinerant Teacher-Trainer in Agricultural Education
FRANK SUMNER W RIGHT, B.S.J............................ ................... Gymnasium
Director of Publicity, Secretary of Alumni Association
PHILLIP OSBORNE YEATON, B.S., S.B......................... . . . . ..Engineering Building
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
MARIAN AMELIA YOUNGS, B.A., B.S. in L.S .. . ........................... . .Library
Acting Cataloging and Reference Assistant









FACULTY COMMITTEES


For the Year 1934-35


ADMISSIONS
SIMPSON, Chairman; BRYAN, CHANDLER, DYKMAN, JUNE, W. W. LITTLE, WEIL.


ALUMNI
FLOYD, Chairman; C. E. ABBOTT, AMES, DAY, HINCKLEY, HURST, J. E. PRICE, WRIGHT.


BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS
WEAVER, Chairman; HIATT, JONES, MOWRY, POLLARD, WEBER, WEIL.


CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS
W. W. LITTLE, Chairman; ATWOOD, BLESS, CHANDLER, HINCKLEY, MEAD, PHIPPS, J. E. PRICE, REED,
TOLBERT.
CREDENTIALS

LEIGH, Chairman; CHANDLER, MATHERLY, NEWELL, NORMAN, TRUSLER, VAN LEER.


EDUCATIONAL POLICIES

BLESS, Chairman; BRYAN, DYKMAN, W. W. LITTLE, J. S. ROGERS.


FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES AND CLUBS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BLACK, DYKMAN, REED. Representatives to be appointed from:

(1) Honor Court
(2) Interfraternity Conference
(3) Executive Council

FRESHMAN WEEK
BEATY, Chairman; C. E. ABBOTT, DYKMAN, FOOTE, JUNE, ROBERTSON, SIMMONS, YEATON.

GLEE AND DRAMATIC CLUBS, ORCHESTRA AND BAND
CONSTANT, Chairman, DEBRUYN, JOHNSON, LOWRY, MULLER, POWELL, WILLIAMSON, WRIGHT.

LIBRARY
LAKE, Chairman; CRAGO, ELDRIDGE, ENWALL, FARR, HUSA, JUNE, LANGE, MILTIMORE, NOBLE, M. PRICE.

MEMORIALS
WILLOUGHBY, Chairman; CARROLL, CHRISTENSEN, GARRIS, GLUNT, HASKELL, PERRY, 0. WILLIAMS.

MILITARY AFFAIRS
REED, Chairman; CONNOR, GLUNT, KOKOMOOR, MULLER, SHEALY.

PUBLIC DEBATING
HOPKINS, Chairman; BRISTOL, ELDRIDGE, GLUNT, MOUNTS, TESELLEa

PUBLIC FUNCTIONS
VAN LEER, Chairman; ALLEN, CHANDLER, CONSTANT, GRAHAM, POWELL, WEIL, WRIGHT.









444 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

COMMITTEES

PUBLICITY

WRIGHT, Chairman; COOPER, DAY, LEIGH, MATHERLY, M. PRICE, RILEY.


SCHEDULE AND OFFICE AND CLASSROOM ASSIGNMENT
CHANDLER, Chairman; ARNETT, BYARS, DAUER, GRAY, OTTE, PHIPPS, ROBERTSON, SENN, TESELLE
YEATON.
SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOAN FUNDS

TOLBERT, Chairman; BRYAN, CHANDLER, COCKRELL, JONES, MATHERLY, NORMAN, SIMPSON, WEIL,
W. H. WILSON.
SELF-HELP
BEATY, Chairman; DAUER, TOLBERT.
STUDENT HEALTH

HASKELL, Chairman; C. T. DAVIS, MANCHESTER, SANBORN, TILLMAN, YEATON.

STUDENT PUBLICATIONS

BEATY, Chairman; EMIG, GRAY, TESELLE.

STUDENT REGULATIONS

TOLBERT, Chairman; CHANDLER, JACKSON, MATHERLY, NORMAN, J. E. PRICE.

STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS

TOLBERT, Chairman; COCKRELL, CODY, C. T. DAVIS. Representatives from:

(1) Executive Council
(2) Honor Court
(3) Interfraternity Conference

UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS

CHANDLER, Chairman; EMIG, HIATT, LOWRY, W. E. MOORE, NEWHALL, J. S. ROGERS, VAN LEER.


OTHER COMMITTEES AND BOARDS

ATHLETICS
SLAGLE, Chairman; GRAHAM, JONES, MATHERLY, REED, F. ROGERS, WRIGHT.

DISCIPLINE
CRANDALL, Chairman; BRYAN, ENWALL, TESELLE, WALKER.

GRADUATE COUNCIL
ANDERSON, Chairman; BIGHAM, BRYAN, LEIGH, NORMAN, J. S. ROGERS, SIMPSON.

INTERAMERICAN AFFAIRS
MATHERLY, Chairman; ATWOOD, BRISTOL, CRANDALL, GLUNT, HUME, LEIGH, MEAD, POWELL, VAN LEEBE

STUDENT APPEALS
CRANDALL, Chairman; BEATY, BLACK, WISE, YEATON.









UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

SUMMER TERM, 1934

ADMINISTRATION
(In addition to the Administrative Officers of the Regular Session)


JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D.. . ... ......
ELIZABETH SKINNER JACKSON, B.A .. .. .. ......
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D......................


............ . Director, Summer Term
... .. .. .......... Dean of W omen
. . .Acting Dean, College of Education


FACULTY


JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D.. .....
WALTER HERMAN BEISLER, D.Sc. . .......
ALVIN PERCY BLACK, Ph.D.. . . . ......
Lucius MOODY BRISTOL, Ph.D....
JOHN A. BROXSON, Ph.D ..............
JOSEPH BRUNET, Ph.D.. . . . . .........
WILLIAM RICHARD CARROLL, Ph.D...........
CLEVA J. CARSON, B.A ....................
RAINEY CAWTHON, B.A.E...... .
BERNARD V. CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D.. . . . ....
WASHINGTON AUGUSTUS CLARK, M.A.......
WALTER NICKOLSON CLEMONS ....... ..
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, M.A., LL.B. ......
MADISON DERRELL CODY, M.A ........ ...
CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B.. .
MANNING JULIAN DAUER, Ph.D....... .
JAMES WESTBAY DAY, M.A., J.D ..... ..
JOHN GRADY ELDRIDGE, M .A...............
HASSE OCTAVIus ENWALL, Ph.D..... .... .
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D..... ......
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S.. .. . .
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D.. .........
ALBERT JAMES GEIGER, Ph.D.. . .
HALLETT HUNT GERMOND, Ph.D.. ..........
JAMES DAVID GLUNT, Ph.D.. ... ..
WALLACE BARGER GOEBEL, M.A.........
WILLIAM LEWIS GOETTE, M.A.E. ..... ..
ROBERT LEE GOULDING, Ph.D.. . . . .......
ARTHUR SYLVESTER GREEN, M.A. .. ......
ALAN DOUGLAS GRINSTED, M.A......
OLIVER HOWARD HAUPTMANN, Ph.D.........
MYRA HODGES, M .A.. . . . ...
CHESTER 0. HOLLEY, M .S.. . . ....
ARTHUR ARIEL HOPKINS, M.A.. .......
VESTUS TWIGGS JACKSON, Ph.D . .. ....
HAROLD LORAINE KNOWLES, Ph.D..........


.... ................. .. ........ .Latin
...... . . . . ........ C hem istry
. .. .. . . . General Natural Science
. .......... . . ... Sociology
.......... .............. ...... E education
... .............................. .. .. French
................... . Botany and Bacteriology
I............ ........ . .Public School Music
S....... ....... Health and Physical Education
....... ... .. Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. E n g lish
. ... . ... Health and Physical Education
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . L a w
............. ....... Botany and Bacteriology
..... .. ................... ............ Law
. . . .. . . . . . .. . . . . . .. . H history
. . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. . . . L a w
................... .. ... Econom ics
........... ........ .. . . ...... Philosophy
. .. . . . .. . . . . . . . . .. . E n glish
.. ........................ . Horticulture
........................ A agricultural Education
.. .... ... .... I ............... Education
..................... ... ... .Mathematics
........ . . . . ...... H history
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. H history
.. .................. . . . ...... E education
............................. E education
... .... .. ..................... . ... History
.. ........ ....... ....... ..... ...... Sociology
. . .. . . . . .. . . . . . . . . Spanish
....................... ...... .. Education
.................. . .. Trades and Industries
. ...... ........ ........ ... . .. . Speech
............. . . ..... General Natural Science
.. ...................... ..... . . Physics


FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D... . . ..... .................... .Mathematics
JOSEPH HARRISON KUSNER, Ph.D .. ... . ............................ Mathematics
JAMES M ILLER LEAKE, Ph.D ...................................................... H history
W ILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M .A ............. ..................................... Education
W INSTON W OODARD LITTLE, M .A.. . ......... ............................... .. Education
CAROLYN BOWERS MCCLURE .............. ............................... . Handwriting








446 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

FACULTY

W ALTER JEFFRIES M ATHERLY, M .A ............. ............................. .. Economics
ARTHUR RAYMOND M EAD, Ph.D............. .................................. Education
JEAN OLTMAN M ITCHELL, B.A.E............. ........................... .. Public School Art
ROBERT CARY MOON, M.A.E............ . . . . ..................... .Employment Bureau
W ILLIAM EDGAR M OORE, M .A .............. ................................... English
Lucy A NN N EBLETT, B.A ........ ............................................... Spanish
JAMES W ILLIAM N ORMAN, Ph.D................................................ Education
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D .... .. ...... .. . . . . . . ...... Chemistry
JAMES SPEED R OGERS, Ph.D ........................ . . . . . . . . . . . . Biology
E. BENTON SALT, M .A ... .......... ............. Health and Physical Education
PETER C. SCAGLIONE, B.S.B.A... ....... . . . . Office Management and Accounting
PETTUS HOLMES SENN, Ph.D .. . ...... . . . . . . Farm Crops and Genetics
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D. .. .. ........ . . . . . ...... Education
KENNETH GORDON SKAGGS, M .A .................................................. English
BUNNIE OTHANEL SMITH, M .A .. ............................. Education
H ERMAN E. SPIVEY, M .A ............... .. ... ................... .. ... English
0. C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S............. .. . ......... Architecture, Painting and Allied Arts
M AE A LENE TINDALL, M .A .......................................... . ..... Education
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B.. ... ..... ........... Law
BENJAMIN REMINGTON W ELD, B.A .. . . . . . .................... . Sociology
DOROTHY W HITE, B.A...................... ................. Health and Physical Education
OSBORNE W ILLIAMS, Ph.D ............. ...................................... Psychology
ROBERT C W ILLIAMSON, Ph.D ............. ...................................... Physics
JOSEPH PORTER W ILSON, M .B.A ............. ................................ .. Economics
W ILL'AM HAROLD W ILSON, Ph.D ............. ............................... ... Education
J. H OOPER W ISE, Ph.D ............. .......................................... Education
HARRY EVINS W OOD, M .A.E............................... . . Agricultural Education


SUMMER DEMONSTRATION SCHOOL AND PLANNING PROGRAM

JACK BOHANNON, M .A ........... . ........... ......... Participant in Planning Program
M ARGARET BOUTELLE, M .A.. . . . . .......................... . Participant in Planning Program
ADDIE BOYD, M .A .............................. ........ ... Participant in Planning Program
EILEEN FINKLE BROWN, R.N ................................................ School N urse
ELIZABETH MANEY CONE, B.A.E.... ................. . . .Instructor in Elementary Education
Assigned to Fifth and Sixth Grades
JAMES DEWBERRY COPELAND, M.A ................................ .Participant in Planning Program
CHARLOTTE DUNN, B.S.E. .. . . . . ..... ...... .Instructor in Kindergarten Education
Louis ALEXANDER GUESSAZ, JR., M.A ............................. Participant in Planning Program
BERNICE MANSFIELD HACK, B.M.. . ............................. Assistant to Kindergartner
ZOLA PADGET HOLLIDAY, B.A.E..................... . ..... .Instructor in Elementary Education
Assigned to Third and Fourth Grades
HUGH EDWARDS KNIGHT, M.A ................................... Participant in Planning Program
HELEN LYNCH, M .A ................. .......................... Participant in Planning Program
CLARA McDONALD OLSON, M.A ............. .................... Participant in Planning Program
RUTH BEATRICE PEELER, M.A...................... . .Instructor in Elementary Education
Assigned to First and Second Grades
LOUISE ROBLES, B.A.............. ....................... Participant in Planning Program
EULAH MAE SNIDER, B.S. in L.S... . . . . ........................... .Librarian







STUDENT ASSISTANTS

STUDENT ASSISTANTS


LAWRENCE H. AMUNDSEN, B.A.... .. .. ..
ALLEN THOMAS COLE, M.S . ... ......
ELDRIDGE RUTHVEN COLLINS, B.A.E. . . .....
ERBEN COOK, B.S.E.. . . . .. . . .
Russ RANDOLPH DUGAN, B.A...........
WILLIAM THOMAS EDWARDS, B.A.E.. ..
WILLIAM BARNETT FEAGLE .... .... ... ..
CHARLES BRITTON FULTON . . .
HAROLD JOHN LYNCH, M.S... . . .....
BESSIE AMANDA NORTON, B.A.E....... .. ..
JAMES FREDERICK PAYNE, JR., B.S.... .. .
ANDREW DOUGLAS RIPPEY, B.S. ..... ........
ALBERT MARVIN SINGLETARY, B.A.E .............


. ......... . . .. ...... .C hem istry
..................... .General N natural Science
...................... ..... . E education
. .... ....................... Education
.. ................ . Education
... . ............. . Education
................................ E education
.. ...................... N ight Librarian
.................... General Natural Science
. .. . .................... Education
... .. .................... P hysics
.. .......................... Education
. ... ....................... Education








GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION

HEADQUARTERS-PEABODY HALL
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.S., B.S.A ......................... ........... ............ Dean
BURTON WEBER AMES,; M.A.E....................... Head, Extension Teaching Department
ALICE L. ALLISON, A.B............................. . ...... Review Courses and M mathematics
FRANCES LEE A RNOLD, M .A ............. ...................................... .. English
BERNICE ASHBURN, B.O.E. ............. .......................... Extra-Curricular Activities
JOHN A. BROXSON, Ph.D. (Cincinnati) .......... ................................. Education
ALAN BEVERLY BURRITT, M .S............. .............................. Landscape Design
EDITH M CBRIDE CAMERON, B.A., B.J................. ...... . .. Head, Citizenship Training
CLEVA CARSON, B.A ... ....... ....... . . . . Public School M usic
M ARY M AcKNIGHT CLARK, B.A....................................... Elementary Education
R ACHEL C ROZIER, M .A .................................. ..................... English
VERA MADGE DUMAS, M A.. .................... .......... . Education
AUGUSTA W INN DURRANCE, B.A ... . ........... .. .............. .English
R OBERT B. ENGLISH, Ph.D ..................................................... Philosophy
W ILLIAM ATKINS GAGER, M .S............................ ................ M mathematics
A LBERT J. GEIGER, Ph.D (Peabody) ............................................. Education
ATLEY TILGHMAN GLISSON, M .A. ... ... . . . . . ...... Spanish
ROBERT LEE GOULDING, Ph.D. (Peabody) ......................................... Education
ALAN DOUGLAS GRINSTED, M .A ................................................ Sociology
NINA McALLISTER HARRIS, B.A.... . . . . . . . Assistant, Extension Classes
ROBERT EMMETT HARRIS, B.A.... .. . . . . . ...... Spanish
M ARGUERITE BLOCKER HOLMES, M .A.. .......................... .. .... English
CHARLES ROY H UGHES, M .A .................................................... H history
RAYMOND HOLT HOWARD, M .S.A............... ................ .......... .. Agriculture
EMMA RASOR LEWIS, B.A .................... ........................... Public School Art
VIOLA LUDWICK . . ........................ .Public School Art
W ILLIAM M ELCHER, Ph.D. (W isconsin) .......................................... Economics
OLIVE M AE M ENZ ....................................... .. . . Public School M music
LEONIDAS CORBLY M INOR ......... ......................................... Handwriting
JEAN OLTMAN M ITCHELL, B.A.E. ............. .......................... .. Public School Art
WILLIAM K. MITCHELL, B.S., M.E... . .......... ...... .. Head, Auditory Department
PERSIS PENNINGROTH, M.A...................................... . Nursery Education
CHARLES PHIL PETERS, B.S............ ................................... Adult Education
M ARGUERITE PORTER, B.A., B.M ............................... . .Public School M usic
LOLA M SARGENT, M .A ... .................................................. German
ELEANOR B. SCOTT, Ph.D. (W isconsin) ............................. ........ English
FANNIE BELLE SHAW, M .S.............. ............................... .. Health Education
FLORENCE R. STUMPF, B.M ................................ .. . .Public School M usic
FELICIA W ILLIAMS TRAXLER, M .A ............. ................................. .. English
GLOVER M ANUEL TURNER, LL.B............................... . .... High School Courses
RUTH N EWELL UPSON .............................................. Elementary Education
FLORA E. W ALTER, B.A.E ............... .................. .. .......... ... Handwriting
BENJAMIN REMINGTON W ELD, B.A .............. ............................... Sociology

ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION
AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION
AND
EXTENSION SERVICE
FRANCES GERTRUDE BENDING ..................... ............. .Stenographer, Experiment Station
ZILLA LOUISE BODIE .................................... ... Stenographer, Experiment Station
DOROTHY M AE BULLARD ....................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station









ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


LAURA KATE CALLAHAN . .... ...... .Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
MINNIE CARR ........... . Statistical Clerk and Typist, Agricultural Extension Service
MARGARET CROWN ... ........... . ............. Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station
EVA LEE DONALDSON ........ .... ..... . .. Assistant Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station
ILAH FLEMING . ...... ...... Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Economics
MARY LUCILLE FOWLER ... Stenographer, Agricultural Economics
KENDALL FOXWORTH .. ..... Stenographer, Citrus Station, Lake Alfred
GENEVA KIMBALL FROST ... . . Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station
MARY GETZEN ...... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
ANNIE LEA GREENE . . . . . Filing Clerk, Experiment Station
M ARY HAMILTON HAILE . . ............................ . Stenographer, Experiment Station
PAULINE HILL.. ... .. Office Assistant and Stenographer Everglades Station, Belle Glade
DORIS ANNETTE JONES . . . . ... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
RACHEL THOMSON MCQUARRIE ...... Accountant, Experiment Station, Office of the Business Manager
MARTHA LOUISE MERRELL ... . ... ... .Stenographer, Experiment Station
ANTOINETTE MOYE ........ Stenographer, Sub-Tropical Station, Homestead
ELEANOR SMITH . . .......... ... Stenographer, Experiment Station
SALLIE AUBREY THOMPSON . ... Secretary, Agricultural Extension Service
JANIE LEE TYSON . Cataloger, Experiment Station
RENA VAN SICKLE .. . ....... Stenographer, Experiment Station
HENRY ZEIGLER .. .... Farm Foreman for Agronomy and Animal Husbandry, Experiment Station


ADELAIDE YON ..............
THOMAS KENDRICK McCLANE..


ATHLETICS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

.............. . . .. .. . .. ............ Secretary
.. ............. . .. . ..Equipment M manager


BUSINESS MANAGER AND AUDITOR


MADE FORSYTH BAKER. ...
WILLIE CHEATHAM .. .......
JAMES BROWN GOODSON.. .
BETTY McLANE .. .....
SUE O 'N EILL ............
THOMAS JAMES PRICE ..... .
CHARLES BERTRAM SHEPHERD ....
MYRA SWEARINGEN .........
JOHN WALLACE TROXLER . . .
HELEN W ATSON .. . .. .. . . .
HOMER DEWITT WINGATE, B.S.B.A.. .
MILTON THEODORE CURRY ..........
JOSEPH LAUNCELOT GRAHAM LESTER, JR. .
HARRY SMITH .. ........ .
DONALD W ALKER ......... . .... ..
DANIEL BARRY WILDER, JR.. .
JOHN W W INCEY .. . ...........



ELLEN EDNA TOPH .................
JOSEPH VANCE DUNCAN . . .
LILLIAN STEELE FLESH . . .
CAROLYN V. ORMOND ........ ....
LILLIAN EDNA ROLLIN .. .... ....


.Administrative Assistant
Switch Board Operator
... Cashier
. ........... C lerk
purchase Order Clerk
.... Head Bookkeeper
........... C lerk
... Voucher Clerk
S. .. Bookkeeper
. . ... Secretary
. . Auditor Custodian Funds
Student Assistant, Switch Board Operator
... .... .. ... .Student A assistant
.. .... Student Assistant
.. . . . . . . . . . . Student A assistant
.Student Assistant Switch Board Operator. Night
.. . . . . Student Assistant

CAFETERIA
. Acting Dietitian
.. Student Cashier
.. .. Counter Girl
. . .Counter Girl
...... .. .... .Counter Girl








450 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

W A SEAGRAVES .................................................... V vegetable C leaner
D AVID R SMITH ........................................................ Student C ashier
W ILLIAM HENRY STECHERT .............................. . .... Stockroom Clerk (Part Time)
G ERALDINE V IRGIN .............................................................. C counter G irl

CAMPUS POLICING
WILLIAM HENRY STECHERT ................... . . .... .Campus Policeman (Part Time)


COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS
AGRICULTURE
AARON WHITNEY LELAND, B.S.A.. ................................ Farm Superintendent
ELEANOR GWYNNETH SHAW . . . . . . . . . ..... Secretary, College of Agriculture
JoHN VERTREES WATKINS, M.S.A................. Foreman Greenhouse and Grounds, Horticulture

ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
DOROTHY CARTER MARKS ........ Stenographer, School of Architecture and Allied Arts (Part Time)
MAUDE MERRITT ...................... Acting Secretary, School of Architecture and Allied Arts

ARTS AND SCIENCES
JULIAN LAWSON BALLENTINE, JR. ........ .Gardener, Department of Pharmacology and Pharmacognosy
GEORGE ALLEN BARBER .................... ... Stockroom Manager, Department of Chemistry
MILDRED MARIA DAKIN . . . . . . . ...... Secretary, School of Pharmacy (Part Time)
PRISCILLA KENNEDY .. .. .... ....... . ........ Chief Clerk, College of Arts and Sciences
HELEN FRANCIS LANGSLOW, B.A ... . .... ............ Secretary, College of Atts and Sciences
HERBERT BARRETT MESSEC .. ........ . . . ..... .Curator, Department of Physics

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
NANNIE BELLE WHITAKER, B.A..................... Secretary, College of Business Administration

EDUCATION
SYLVIA LEON GALLION, B.A...................... .. .Secretary, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
CRYSTAL LITTLEJOHN HORD, B.A........ Secretary, Department of Agricultural Education (Part Time)
CYRIL ORVIN HOULE, M.A.E... .... .... ......... .Secretary, Office of the Assistant Dean
ALICE M AE M ORRIS ................................. .Secretary, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
IRENE ERSKINE PERRY, B.S..................................... Secretary, College of Education

ENGINEERING
JEANNETTE JERNIGAN (MRs.) . . . . . . . Secretary, College of Engineering
JOHN DIXON HOBBS, JR ......... ................................... Stenographer (Part Time)

GRADUATE
PENELOPE GRIFFIN, B.A ............. ............................. Secretary, Graduate School

LAW
ILA ROUNTREE PRIDGEN ............................... .Secretary and Librarian, College of Law
CHARLES BRITTON FULTON ............................................. Student Librarian

DEAN OF STUDENTS
HELOISE BOWYER HANDLEY . . . . . . . . Administrative Assistant
ALEXANDER JOHNSON BURNHAM .......................... Rooming House -nspector (Part Time)
M Ac GRISSOM GRIGSBY ................................................ Student Assistant
SAMUEL OLIVER CARSON ................................................ .Student Assistant
JAMES PERKINS PARKER .................................. Student Assistant, Placement Bureau









ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


DORMITORIES
M ARGARET HAND PEELER .......... .............................. ............... Housekeeper
M ARY COVINGTON JOHNSTON ............................................ Assistant Housekeeper
A G. COLCLOUGH .......... .............................................. Head Janitor
J. E. CAMERON .......... ............................................................ Janitor
CARL SCHUBNELL .......... ......................... ................................. Janitor

DUPLICATING DEPARTMENT
BLENNIE BERNICE BEACH ................................................ ......... C lerk
GEORGE FOOTE BOND ................................................ M ultigraph Operator
W ILLIAM S. CHAMBERS, JR ................................................... Student A assistant
Louis H ICKS. . . . ................................... C lerk (Part T im e)
H AROLD T RAMMELL .......... ............................................... Student A assistant
CLYDE M ILTON TURNER .............. ..................................... Student Assistant

ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE
JAMES M ARVIN CELLON ............................................. Electrician (Part Time)
ANN PADGETT ........ .. . . . . . Stenographer (Part Time)
FRANK C ox W EAVER . .............................................. Electrician
JOHN EDWARD WILLIAMS .......................................................... Electrician

FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN
EDWARD BERTRAM SHARPE ........................................ Stenographer (Part Time)

GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
DOLLIE CHRISTINE DOUTHIT .................................... .Office Secretary and Assistant
BESSIE LUCILLE H ARRIS ................................................. Certification Clerk
LEE M ADDEN ....... .................................................. Fiscal Assistant
G RACE M ILLICAN ........ .............. . ........... .................. Stenographer
ETHEL OLROYD .............................................. Stenographer and Filing Clerk
JAMES PATTERSON . .... ............................................. M ailing C lerk
DAPHNE JEAN SLAUGHTER . .................................... Stenographer
M ARY ELAINE T ERRY .. ...... ............................................. Stenographer

GROUNDS
CHARLES EDWARD NELSON ....................................... Superintendent of Grounds

INFIRMARY
ROSA GRIMES, R.N .. . . ..................... ............. ... Head N urse
STATIRA C OOK, R .N ............. . ... .............. ........... ........ N urse
OLA GRIFFIN, R.N . . ... ... ............................................. Nurse
GLADYS WILSON, R.N .. . . . . . . Laboratory Technician
M RS. T H R IVERS . . .. ....................................... Secretary
BURNS A LAN DOBBINS, JR. . . .......................................... Student A assistant

)ANITOR SERVICE
ALEXANDER JOHNSDN BURNHAM . ... ........... Custodian Military Property (Part Time)
HENRY CLAY CRAWFORD ................................................ N ight W atchman
E. D. JOHNS ........................................ Fireman, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
F. E. JOHNSON ........... . ... . . . ... . .. Janitor and Custodian, Auditorium
ERWIN FRED JOHNWICK ..... .. .......... .... . . . ...... Custodian General Storeroom
SAMUEL BARNETT KINARD .. ......................................... Night W atchman
GENERAL W ORIFORD M ARTIN . ............................... M messenger Service


J. T. POWELL- .


. . ... Janitor








452 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

ROBERT EDWARD AUSTIN .................................................. Student Assistant
WILLIAM ASBURY HIQKs ..................................................... Student Assistant
JACK WILLIAMS ............................................................. Student Assistant


LIBRARY
ROBERT Louis BAXTER .......... ...........................................


Student Assistant


JOHN ROYAL CAROW ........... .... ........................................ Student Assistant
ROBERT W ILLIAM COHOE .................. ................................. Student A assistant
ROBERT BATES COLE, B.A ... . . ....................... ............... Student Assistant
A LMON EDWARD DANIELS .................................................... Student A assistant
FRED IVERSON D ORMAN ......... ............................................. Student A assistant
FRED CORNELIUS FLIPSE, B.S.B.A ............... ............................. .. Student A assistant
JAMES DELBERT HARMON . . . . ........................................... Student Assistant
FREDERIC CLEVELAND HEDRICK ..... ................................... .. Student Assistant
JACK H AMLIN KLINE ......... ............................................... Student A assistant
W ILLIAM LEE M AIGE ............ ............................................ Student A assistant
HERMON HUMPHREY M OTLEY, B.A .................................. ..... Student Assistant
SAMUEL OLIVER O'BRYAN, JR. .................................... ... Student Assistant
JAMES TILLMAN PEARSON ... ....... ........................................ Student Assistant
W ALLACE JACKSON PURCELL .................................................. Student A assistant
WILL LINDSEY SELSER ........................................................ Student Assistant
BLANCHE SMITH ................................................. Secretary to the Librarian
JEROME M URREL SMITH .......................................... ........... Student Assistant
W ILLIAM PERCY W EBB ....................................................... Student Assistant

MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP
ROBERT THOMAS IRVING ....................................... Superintendent of Buildings
JOHN LEWIS ALLEN ......................................... Assistant Plumber (Part Time)
JOHN FRED BADGER ....... ................................................... Carpenter
JOHN ROMNESS BUCHANAN ........ ............................. ...... ....... Painter
CHARLES HOLLAND LANCASTER . . . . . .... Assistant Superintendent and Plumber
ERNEST M URREY .. . .............................. Assistant to Steam Fitter
T A W HITE ......... ........................................... ........ Steam Fitter

MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS
JULIAN FRANKLIN AYERS .......................................... Sergeant, Field Artillery
CHARLES HOMER BELL ............................. ............... Technical Sergeant, Infantry
JOSEPH CLARENCE BRANDKAMP .. .. .. ............................ Sergeant, Field Artillery
DALLAS BURNETT HUNDLEY ......... ............................... .Staff Sergeant, Infantry
CHARLES W ILLIAM M cKEOWN ....... ......................... .. Sergeant, Field Artillery
JESSE A RTHUR V ITATOE ............................................ Staff Sergeant, Infantry
JOHN W ESLEY BOOTH ...... . . ............. ........ Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
M cKINLEY CRISWELL ............................. . . . Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
LEONARD GEORGE HOLLEY . ........ .............. . . ..Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
GEORGE LEBLANC ........................................... .Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
HARRIS STEPHEN THOMAS ... . .................. . Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
C EREE BANISTER . . . . . . ..................... .. ...................... Private Field A artillery
SAMUEL W ILCOX BOSTICK ................................................ Private Field A artillery
JAMES ELIXSON .... . .............................................. Private Field A artillery
ARCHIE EDWARD HUNTER .......... ..... .......................... .Private Field Artillery
MELVIN M UNROE JORDON .. ........ .................................... Private Fie'd Artillery
GEORGE LAFLEUR ....................................................... Private Field Artillery
DEWEY HARRISON LEDFORD ....... ....................................... Private Field Artillery









ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 453

HILTON BENJAMIN M cQuARRIE .................... .............. .... Private Fie'd Artillery
HENRY THOMAS M ORING .......... .................................. Private Field Artillery
JESSE GLENN M ULLINS .......... .......................................... Private Field Artillery
DAVID HOWARD RHODES ............... .... .. .. .................. .... Private Field Artillery

MUSEUM


C HARLES EDGAR D OE .......................... ......... .
F LORIDE G AN TT ......................................... .........

MUSIC
JEAN TURNER BARROW ... . . . . ......
C ARROLL W ESLEY BAILEY ............. ...... ......................
V ERNON LOUIS BLANK . . . . .. ....................... .
T HOMAS JOSEPH BROOKS .......... ........ ... .....................
C ECIL FARRIS BRYANT . . . . ..............................
JoS'PH D AVIE BURNETT .............................................
RODE BARRETT C ARSON.......... . . . . . ...... .............
SELW YN C OLEMAN . . ..............................
R OBERT BELLINGER C ONLON .....................................
JAMES B. DORMANY, JR... . . .... .. ... ..............
RICHARD FRANCIS EZZARD .. .. . . .......................
ELY K ATZ ....................
H ARRY LOUIS LASRIS . . . ...............
CARLTON W ILTSE LINGHAM .. . . ...... ................
JAMES FULMER M cKEY ......... ........................
RICHARD SAUNDERS O ATES . . ...........................
W RIGHT LEROY PEARSON . ...................................
L A LBERT PIERCE . . . . ..... .................
ROMERO M ITCHELL SEALEY . . . .............................
KENNETH TAYLOR SMITH . . . . ............................
W ILLIAM RALPH TUBBS ............. ..............................


PRESIDENT


M ARY PARROTT ..... .. .. ...
MARGARET WATSON .............


ALWYNNE HAZEN .... . ..
RUBY CARTER .............. ....


WILLIAM PALMER BRYAN . .
JAMES LEONARD BUTSCH ... .
MILDRED MARIA DAKIN .
F. BANKS DUNCAN ......
CHANDLER WESLEY ELLIS ....
RoY CLARK GOURLEY ........
THOMAS GOLDSMITH HUSSEY, M.S...
HARRY JAMES LAVERY, B.S.E.E.....
JOHN UMPSTEAD LLOYD ... . . ...
JAMES RUSSELL MCCAUGHAN, B.A. .
CLAUDE LEONIDAS MURPHREE, B.A. .
W AYNE MASON ............ .
GEORGE EDWARD WALSH .


.......... . .. .Collector
........ . .. Secretary


. ....... Student Assistant
. ... ...Student Assistant
.. Student Assistant
. : ..... Student Assistant
... Student Assistant
. ....... Student Assistant
. ....... .Student Assistant
.. .... .Student Assistant
. ..... Student Assistant
..... ... .Student Assistant
. . Student Assistant
Student Assistant
. . .. Student Assistant
. .. Student Assistant
. .. Student Assistant
. . Student Assistant
. .. . .Student Assistant
. . .. Student Assistant
..... ... .Student Assistant
... . Student Assistant
. ... Student Assistant


. Secretary to President
. .. .. .... Stenographer


PUBLICITY
....... ...................... Stenographer (Part Time)
.................. . . . ... Assistant in Alumni Office

RADIO
................... A announcer and Pianist
. . .. . ..... Chief Announcer
..... ... Stenographer (Part Time)
. .. .. .. . . Chief Operator
. ..... Student Announcer
S. . ... Student Assistant
. . . .. Announcer and Artist
. .. .. ....... . ................. . O operator
............. . . ..... Student Secretary
. ........ . . ... Assistant to Director
. . .. . . . Organist (Part Time)
... .... ......... Remote Control Operator
. . . .Student Announcer








454 t WVERSITY REGISTER

REGISTRAR
RICHARD SADLER JOHNSON, B.S. in Pharm.. .............. ............................ Recorder
MARTHA ELIZABETH KNIGHT ......................................................... Secretary
M ARGARET M IXSON GRAMLING .............................................. Stenographer
T OM LEE BARROW .. ..... ... .............................................. Student A assistant
W ILLIAM M KINNEY CARLISLE .. ............................................ Student Assistant
KENNETH BRUCE CONNOR .............. ....................... .............. Student Assistant
GEORGE W ESLEY OLIVER ..................................................... Student Assistant
FREDERICK GRAY SINGLETON .................................................. Student A assistant
LANAS FARLAN TROXLER ......... ... ............................. . ... . Student Assistant

UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
H ELLICE RATHBUN .................................................. Chief Clerk
FRANCES GIBSON ............ ...................... . .... ....... Clerk (Part Time)
GuY WARREN BOTTS ........................................................ Student Assistant
DAVID WILLIAM BLACK ...................................................... Student Assistant
JEAN EVANS BUSH ............................................ .............. .Student Assistant
JACK RANDOLPH BUSH ....................................................... Student Assistant
ARTHUR LEE CAMPBELL ..................................................... Student Assistant
W ALTER CARR ............ .................................. ........... .Student Assistant
W ILLIAM RAYPORD CONWAY ..... .. .................. .. . ........... .. Student Assistant
WILLIAM CLYDE DAVIS .. .... . . .... .............Student Assistant
HARBERT SCOTT GREGORY ......... ............................ ...........Student Assistant
ROBERT ZOLEN JENKINS .. . . . . . . . ........ Student Assistant
JOHN W ALTER JONES ............ ............................................ Student A assistant
JoHN DENT JUSTICE .. ..... . . . . . ........... Student Assistant
W ILLIAM OWEN KENNEDY .................................................... Student A assistant
JAMES H ARRY LONG .................................. . . . ........ Student A assistant
H OSEA W ILLIS LUNDY ................................................... Student A assistant
CECIL SIMMONS . .. . ............................... ........ C lerk (Part Time)
HAROLD CLYDE SLAUGHTER ............................................... Student A assistant
EMMETT M URCHISON TALLY, JR . ..... ................................... Student Assistant
C ARL LtEE STRINGER ......... ............................................ ... Student A assistant
W ILLIAM JACKSON TAYLOR, JR .. ............................................ Student A assistant
CHARLES CHAMP WILLIAMS .............. .................................. Student Assistant

WORKERS (colored)
ROBERT BURNEY . . . . . . . . Laborer, Cafeteria
FRANK CHILDERS. . . . . . . . . .. .Janitor, Engineering Building
LONDON DAVIS. ... ...... ...... ........ Janitor, Agriculture Building and Science Hall
H ENRY D IXON . . .......................................... Firem an
ADOLPHUS DUBOSE. . . . . . . . .. Janitor, Law Building
ISSAK FOSTER . ...... ..................... . .................... Janitor, G ym nasium
H AM P G ASKIN . ................. .. ........................... T eam ster
DEWEY GOINS .. ..... . . . . . . ..... Laborer, Cafeteria
RICHARD HAMPTON . ..... ........ ......................... Janitor, Library
GEORGE H ARRIS. .............. .. .................... Baker, Cafeteria
ROBERT HENDRIX ...... ................... Janitor, Radio Station
EZEKIEL HODGES ..... .. . . . . . .. Janitor, Benton Hall
JOHN HOLMES . . . . . . . . ..... Baker, Cafeteria
THEODORE HUDDLESTON. . .. . .. . .. . . .... Laborer, Cafeteria
ARTHUR McCRAY ............... ................... .Janitor, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School








ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


OLIVER M cHENRY. . ................. . ........ Janitor, Chemistry Building
H. A. M cKNIGHT . ..... .. .................. Janitor, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
JAKE M ILLER . . . .. ..................... Fireman
W ILL RHODES . ................................. ......... Janitor, Language Hall
W ARREN SAPP ........... ... .... ................................. Baker, C cafeteria
ISAAC SCOTT ................. ..................................... Janitor, Peabody Hall
EDWARD WARD . .. . ....................... .Janitor, Peabody Hall
SIMON W ELCH ................................................ Janitor, Chemistry Building
ANDY W ILLIAMS ......................................... .Laborer, M maintenance Department
W ILLIE W ORTHY .. .................................................. ......... Teamster


GRADUATE ASSISTANTS, STUDENT ASSISTANTS,
FELLOWS, AND SCHOLARS

FRITZ WILLIAM AHRANO. . . .................... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
DANTZLER GEORGE ALLEN .............................. Student Assistant in Poultry Husbandry
LAWRENCE HARDIN AMUNDSEN, B.A ............ . . . .Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
JOHN ANDERSON, B.A ............ ........................... Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
MERRITT PALMER BAILEY .. ....................... Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
JOSEPH PAUL BAIN ..... ................ ... . . ..... Student Assistant in Chemistry
RAYMOND EDWARD BELLAMY ......................... .Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
W. FRANK BLAIR, B.S....................... ........... .Graduate Scholar in Biology
ELIZABETH BLANDING, B.A........... Teaching Fellow in English in the P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
VICTOR VIRGIL BOWMAN, B.S.A................ .. Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Economics
TED EVERETT CALMES ..................... .... ......... .. Student Assistant in Chemistry
ARCHIE FAIRLY CARR, M.S .. ...... ....... . .Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
ROBERT GORDON CARTER ....................... ..... .Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
RONALD VERN COCHRAN, B.S ................... ............ .Graduate Assistant in Physics
ALLEN THOMAS COLE, M.S .................... .. ....... .Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
HARRY PETER DALALIAN, B.S .......................... ... .Student Assistant in Chemistry
JULIAN L. DASHER ... .... ...... Student Assistant, Office of the Dean of Business Administration
NASSEEF AUGUSTUS DEEB ........... .......... ....... Student Assistant in Mathematics
WILLIS ALFRED DUSTIN, B.S ...................... ....... Student Assistant in Chemistry
RAYMOND EINHORN ..... .................... .Student Assistant in Business Administration
WILLIAM BARNETT FEAGLE ...... Teaching Fellow in Mathematics in the P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
PAUL STANLEY FEHDER, M S.......... ......... ............ Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
WILLIAM THOMAS FORSEE, JR., M.S .. ................ . .. .Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
WALTER LAURIE FURMAN, B.S........................ ... .. Graduate Assistant in Physics
BURTON WELLINGTON GRAHAM .............................. .Student Assistant in Chemistry
DAVID BENJAMIN GRAY ........................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
WILSON PAYNE GREEN, B.S.M.E................ .... Graduate Assistant in Mechanical Engineering
ALFRED HUGH GUY, B.S A.. . .. .... .... Graduate Assistant in Poultry Husbandry
BURT LAURENT HAMPTON, B.S........................ . .. . Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
EDWARD JOEL HILL, B.S.M .E .............................. Graduate Assistant in Psychology
HORTON HOLCOMBE HOBBS, JR........................... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
MARSHALL GLECKLER HOLLOWAY, B.S .................... . . . .Graduate Assistant in Physics
HOMER HENRY HORNER, JR...... ................. Student Assistant in Business Administration
WILLIAM PUTNAM HUNTER, B.S. ............ Graduate Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
JOSEPH BLISS JAMES, B.A.E.. ................................. Graduate Scholar in History
ROBERT MILTON JOHNSON, C.E ................. . ..... .Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering
GEORGE ROBERT JONES, B.S.. . .......................... .Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


WILLIAM HARRY JOUBERT, B.S.B.A................. Graduate Assistant in Business Administration
ROBERT SHERMAN JUSTICE, M.S............ Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
JOHN DAvis KILBY, B.S .......... .................Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
ALBERT MIDDLETON LAESSLE. ...................... .Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
SHERMAN KENT LITTIO, B.S.E .. .................... . .Graduate Scholar in Entomology
HAROLD JOHN LYNCH, B.S... ................... . .Graduate Scholar in Pharmacology
THOMAS KINDRED MCCLANE ................................. .Student Assistant in Chemistry
Louis GARDNER MACDOWELL, B.S.................. . ..... . ... ..Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
ANDREW PARKS MCLEAN, B.S............. Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
ARTHUR DuBosE McVoY, B.S. in Arch...................... Graduate Assistant in Architecture
MILFORD BAXTON MILLER ............................ Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
NELSON ARNOLD MURRAY ........................ Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
BESSIE AMANDA NORTON, B.A.E..... Graduate Assistant to Librarian, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
CHARLES BIRD PATTERSON ............................... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
JULIUS BROWN PATTERSON, B.A... . .. ............ . . .Student Assistant in Speech
GEORGE LESLIE RAGAN ........................................ .Student Assistant in Physics
WALTER REUTHER, B.S......... Laboratory Assistant in Horticulture, Agricultural Experiment Station
FRANK HUGHES RICH ............................ Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
JOHN ALEXANDER ROBERTS, B.S .. ................... . .Student Assistant in Chemistry
CHARLES BASSEL SMITH, B.S.E ....................... .... .Graduate Assistant in Mathematics
MARSHALL EVERETT SMITH, B.S.... .... ... . ........ ... .Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
SHERWOOD PRINCE STARBIRD, B.S.A .................... .. .Graduate Assistant in Horticulture
JOHN STRUTHERS STEWART ........................ Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
VINCENT EVANS STEWART, B.S... .................... . .Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
ROLLO PERINO STOVALL ........................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
NELSON TAKAHASKI, B.S. Ch.E ...................... . .... Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
SILAS MELVIN THRONSON M.S......... ................ Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
ELBERT M. Voss, M.S.... ... .................. . .Graduate Scholar in Pharmacognosy
WILLIAM POWELL WALKER .............................. Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
FRANK M ERL WALRATH .................................... .Student Assistant in Psychology
SIDNEY WILEON WELLS, B.S.A ......................... . .. .Graduate Assistant in Chemistry







REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
FOR THE FIRST TERM, 1933-1934

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Freshman Bachelor of Arts .. ..... .......................... 43
Freshman Bachelor of Science ............... .................... .. 48
Freshman Pre-M medical . ........ .............................. 80
Freshman Journalism .............. ............................. 31
Freshman Pharmacy . . . .. ............................... 18 220


Sophomore Bachelor of Arts ................ ..................... 62
Sophomore Bachelor of Science .. .......................... 45
Sophomore Pre-M medical . . ........... ....................... .. 50
Sophomore Journalism .............. ............................ 15
Sophomore Pharmacy . . ......... ............................ .. 28 200


Junior Bachelor of Arts . ............ ..................... 41
Junior Bachelor of Science ............... ...................... .. 63
Junior Journalism .............. ................................ 9
Junior Pharmacy . .. ..... ................................... 13 126


Senior Bachelor of Arts .. ........ ........................... 19
Senior Bachelor of Science .. ......... ........................... 24
Senior Journalism .......... ............................... 11
Senior Pharm acy . . . . ....................................... 8 62


Special Bachelor of Arts ............... ......................... 4
Special Bachelor of Science . ......... .......................... 4
Special Journalism . . ......... ............................... 1
Special Pharmacy .............. ................................ 1 10 618


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Freshman Business Administration ................... ............ 142
Freshman Business Administrat-on and Law ........................ 60 202


Sophomore Business Administration ... . ................... .. 98
Sophomore Business Administration and Law ....................... 45
Sophomore Business Administration and Engineering ................ 1 144


Junior Business Administration . . ...... ................... .. 82
Junior Business Administration and Law........................... 16
Junior Business Administration and Engineering .................... 3 101


Senior Business Administration.................. ............. 47 47


Special Business Administration ....... ..................... ..


6 6 500










COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING


Freshman Engineering . . . .......... ......................... 117 117

Sophomore Chemical Engineering ................................. 28
Sophomore Civil Engineering ............... .................... .. 20
Sophomore Electrical Engineering . ............................ 25
Sophomore Industrial Engineering ..... . ............... ..... 4
Sophomore Mechanical Engineering ... ...................... . 24 101


Junior Chemical Engineering ............... ..................... 13
Junior Civil Engineering ............... ........................ .. 10
Junior Electrical Engineering ................ ................... .. 20
Junior Industrial Engineering . . ............ .................... 1
Junior M echanical Engineering . . ........... .................. .. 13 57

Senior Chemical Engineering . . ........... .................... .. 15
Senior Civil Engineering . . ........... ........................ 14
Senior Electrical Engineering ............... .................... .. 23
Senior M echanical Engineering ................. ................ .. 16 68

Special Civil Engineering ............... ......................... 1
Special Electrical Engineering . . ............. .................... 2 3 346

COLLEGE OF LAW

Freshman Law ............ .............................. 101
Junior Law ........... ................................ 63
Senior Law ........... ....................... .......... 60 224

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education . ..................... 11
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education ........... ............. 5
Freshman Health and Physical Education ...... .................. 18 34

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education ..................... .. 36
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Education ........................ 15
Sophomore Health and Physical Education ..... .................. 14
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ............ 2 67

Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education .............. . .......... 20
Junior Bachelor of Science in Education ... . ...................... 10
Junior Health and Physical Education . ...................... . 14
Junior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ............... 2 46

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education ....... . .... ............. 27
Senior Bachelor of Science in Education ...... . ........ ........... 15
Senior Health and Physical Education .................... . . 15
Senior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ................ 1
Senior Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts ........... ........... 2 60













COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (continued)

Special Bachelor of Arts in Education .
Special Bachelor of Science in Education
Special Health and Physical Education.


COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE


Freshman Agriculture .......... ... .
Sophomore Agriculture ....... .
Junior Agriculture . . . . . .
Senior Agriculture ... . .. .. ...
Special Agriculture ........ . .
One-Year Agr-culture . ......... ..


GRADUATE SCHOOL

G graduate .................................


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Freshman Architecture ........... . .
Freshman Painting and Commercial Art .


Sophomore Architecture ...............
Sophomore Landscape Architecture ....
Sophomore Painting and Commercial Art.


Junior Architecture ...................
Junior Landscape Architecture ........
Junior Painting and Commercial Art ....


Senior Architecture ...................
Senior Landscape Architecture .........
Senior Painting and Commercial Art


Special Architecture .. ...........
Special Painting and Commercial Art.


ENTIRE UNIVERSITY ..........................


.................. 2250


Less duplicates as follows:

4 A B and 3 L ......... . ... ....................... .. . 1
4 BA d and 3 L ......... . ............... ....... 1
4 BAE and G ... ........... .......... .... ........ 2
4 E E an d G . . .. ........... . .... ................ ....... 2
4 A and G ..... .............. ...... ... ....... .. ... 1
1 L an d G .... ...... ............. ......... 1


....... .. ................... .......... ... . . 2242


ENROLLMENT


.. 3


5 212


. . . . . . . . . . . . 4 4
. . . . . . . . . . . 3 1
. . .. . . . . . . . 4 4
.. ...... . . . 3 7
. . . . . . . . 10
. . . . . . . 1


. . . . . . . . 7
. . . .. . 2


. . 12
. . . . . . . . 3
. .... . . . . 4


. . . . . . . . . 1 3
. . . . . . . . . . 1
. . . . . . . . . 3


. . . . .... . . . 8
. . . . . ... . . 1
. . .. . . . . . . . 4


. . . . . . . . 1
. . . . . . . . 1


9





19





17





13



2 60


8


. . .


TOTAL ENROLLMENT .......









460 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

COMPOSITE OF ALL COLLEGES

Freshmen ................................................... ......... 626
Sophomores ........................................................... 562
Juniors ......................................................................... 391
Seniors ........ ................. ................................... 287
S p ecials . . . .. .... ... .. ... .. ... ... .. .. .. ... .. .. .. .. ... ............ .. .. .. .. .. 37
Law Students ......................................................... 224
G graduates ............................................... ......... ..... .. . 123

ENTIRE UNIVERSITY .................................................... . ........ 2250
Less D uplicates .................. ...................................... ....... 8


TOTAL ENROLLMENT ............................................................ ........ 2242



WOMEN STUDENTS
(Included in Foregoing)

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Junior Journalism ................ .............................. 2
Senior Journalism . . . ......... ............................... 2 4


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Special Business A administration . ........... .................... 3 3


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education ........ ................. .. 1 1


COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Junior Agriculture ............... ........................ 1 1


GRADUATE SCHOOL

Graduate .. ......... ................................. 12 12


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Sophomore A architecture ......................................... 1
Special Architecture ............... ............................. 1 2


TOTAL W OMEN STUDENTS ........................................................... ..... 23







REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
FOR THE SECOND TERM, 1933-1934

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Freshman Bachelor of A rts .. . .......... ....................... 33
Freshman Bachelor of Science . . ........... ................... .. 46
Freshman Pre-M medical . . ............ ........................ 79
Freshman Journalism . . . ........... .......................... 28
Freshman Pharmacy ............... ............................. 15 201


Sophomore Bachelor of Arts . . .......... ..................... 60
Sophomore Bachelor of Science ......................... . 41
Sophomore Pre-M medical ............. .......................... 43
Sophomore Journalism . . . ......... ........................... 12
Sophomore Pharmacy ................. ......................... .. 29 185


Junior Bachelor of Arts .............. ........................... 32
Junior Bachelor of Science ..... .. .......... ...... ... . . 55
Junior Journalism . . . ........ ................................ 14
Junior Pharmacy .......... ............................. 12 113


Senior Bachelor of Arts . . ........... ......................... 24
Senior Bachelor of Science ................ ............. ........ .. 23
Senior Journalism ........... ............................. 10
Senior Pharmacy ............... ................................. 9 66


Special Bachelor of A rts . . . ........... ....................... 3
Special Bachelor of Science ................ ....................... 1
Special Journalism ...... ..... ............................... 2 6 571


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Freshman Business Administration ............................ . 122
Freshman Business Administration and Law ........................ 60 182


Sophomore Business Administration .......... ..... .............. 91
Sophomore Business Administration and Law..................... 40
Sophomore Business Administration and Engineering ................ 1 132


Junior Business Administration ........... .................... .. 71
Junior Business Administration and Law........................ 10
Junior Business Administration and Engineering .................... 4 85


Senior Business Administration . . ............ ................... 52 52


Special Business Administration ................. ................. 3


3 454









COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Freshman Engineering ............... ........................... 121 121

Sophomore Chemical Engineering .............. ................... 24
Sophomore Civil Engineering ..................................... 18
Sophomore Electrical Engineering ............. .................. 22
Sophomore Industrial Engineering . ..................... ..... 3
Sophomore Mechanical Engineering .... ...................... ... 15 82

Junior Chemical Engineering . ............ .................... .. 13
Junior C ivil Engineering ......................................... 8
Junior Electrical Engineering .............. ..................... 17
Junior Industrial Engineering ............... ..................... 4
Junior M echanical Engineering ............. . ............... 13 55

Senior Chemical Engineering .. ........ ......................... 14
Senior Civil Engineering . . .......... ......................... 11
Senior Electrical Engineering ............ ....................... 21
Senior M echanical Engineering ................................. 15 61

Special Electrical Engineering . . ............ .................... 1 1 320


COLLEGE OF LAW

Freshm an Law . . ................................... 101
Junior Law .. .................. ........... 59
Senior Law . ....... .. .................................... 53 213


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education . ...................... 10
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education ........ ................ 5
Freshman Health and Physical Education .......................... 17 32

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education ........ .............. 35
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Education ............... ........ 15
Sophomore Health and Physical Education ......................... 14
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ............ 2 66

Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education ........................... . 21
Junior Bachelor of Science in Education ............................ 8
Junior Health and Physical Education ............................. 15
Junior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ................ 2 46

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education . ...................... .. 24
Senior Bachelor of Science in Education .... . ... ........... .. 15
Senior Health and Physical Education ............ ................ 18
Senior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ................ 1
Senior Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts ... ..................... 1 59








ENROLLMENT

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (continued)
Special Bachelor of Arts in Education . . . ..... . 2
Special Bachelor of Science in Education ..................... ...... 1
Special Health and Physical Education ..... . . ................ 1
Special Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts .. .................. 1

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Freshman A agriculture . . .......... ........................... 37
Sophomore Agriculture................ ...................... 34
Junior A agriculture . . . .......... ............................. 42
Senior Agriculture .................... .................... 31
Special A agriculture . . ............ ........................... 10
One-Year A agriculture . ....................................... 1

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate ..................... ......................... 111

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Freshman A architecture . . . .............. ..................... 8
Freshman Painting and Commercial Art ..... ..................... 4
Freshman Landscape Architecture .................... . ........... 1

Sophomore Architecture ....... . . .... .................... 8
Sophomore Painting and Commercial Art .... ..................... 4
Sophomore Landscape Architecture ............................... 1

Junior A architecture . . . ............ ......................... 11
Junior Painting and Commercial Art .............................. 3

Senior A architecture . . . ............. ......................... 8
Senior Painting and Commercial Art ................ . .......... 4
Senior Landscape Architecture . . ......... ................... 1

Special A architecture ................... ........................ 1
Special Painting and Commercial Art ........................... 1

ENTIRE UNIVERSITY ............. ...............................................


Less duplicates as follows:
4 A B and 3 L ..................................................
4 A B and 2 L .................................................
4 BS and G .. ........................................
4 BA d and 3 L ...............................................
4 BA d and 2 L .................................................
4 BA d and 1 L .................................................
4 EE and G .. ........................................
4 BSE and G ...................................................
4 BSAE and G .. ......................................
4 A g and G ............................... ......... ..........


1 14


...... ...... ..................... . ............. . . . 2073


13




13


14




13


2 55

......... 2087


TOTAL ENROLLMENT ..












464 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

COMPOSITE OF ALL COLLEGES

Freshmen ..................................................................... ... 586
Sophomores .......... ................................................. 512
Juniors ............................................................... 355
Seniors .............................................................. 282
Specials ............................................................. 28
Law Students ......................................................... 213
Graduates ............................................................ 111

ENTIRE UN IVERSITY ........... .......................................................... 2087
Less D uplicates ....................................... ...... .............. ........ 14


TOTAL ENROLLMENT ...................................................................... 2073


WOMEN STUDENTS
(Included in Foregoing)
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Junior Journalism ............................................... 3
Junior Pharmacy.................................... .. ............. 1
Senior Journalism ............................................... 2 6


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Special Business Administration ..... . ........................ 1 1


COLLEGE OF LAW

Freshman Law ........... ................................ 2
Junior Law ............. .......................... ............ .. 1 3


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education ............................. 1 1


GRADUATE SCHOOL

G graduate ............. ............................ ............ .. 14 14


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Special A architecture ........... ........................ ....... 1 1


TOTAL W OMEN STUDENTS ............ ......................................... ............ 26










REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

FOR THE YEAR 1933-1934


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES


Freshman Bachelor of Arts .. .
Freshman Bachelor of Science. ..
Freshman PreMedical...... .
Freshman Journalism ... .
Freshman Pharmacy ......... .


Sophomore Bachelor of Arts...
Sophomore Bachelor of Science. .
Sophomore PreMedical ..
Sophomore Journalism...
Sophomore Pharmacy.... .


Junior Bachelor of Arts .....
Junior Bachelor of Science
Junior Journalism. . .
Junior Pharmacy .. .....


Senior Bachelor of Arts .... ....
Senior Bachelor of Science .. .
Senior Journalism ....... ......
Senior Pharmacy .. .


Special Bachelor of Arts . .
Special Bachelor of Science ........
Special Journalism . . .....
Special Pharmacy .....


. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 4 7
. . . . . I . . . . . . . . . 5 4
. . . . . . .. .. .... . . . 8 7
. . . . . . . . . . . 3 3
. . . . . . . .. . .. . 2 0


. .. . . .... . . . . . . . . . 7 2
. . . .. . . . . . . . . . 4 8
. . . .. . . . . . . . 5 1
. . . .. . . . . . . . . . 1 6
. . . . . . . .... . . . . . . . 2 9


. . . . .. . .... . . . . . . 4 4
. . . .. ... . . . . . 6 6
. . . . . . . . . . . 1 4
. .. . .... . . . . . . . 1 4


. . . .. . . . . . . . 26
. .. ... . . .. ..... . . . 2 7
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9


.. . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
. . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . 4
. . . . . . . . . . 9


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Freshman Business Administration ............. ................. .. 152
Freshman Business Administration and Law ........................ 64


Sophomore Business Administration ....... . . . . . .. . . .... 112
Sophomore Business Administration and Law ..................... 47
Sophomore Business Administration and Engineering ................ 1


Junior Business Administration ....... . . ................... 85
Junior Business Administration and Law ............... . ...... 17
Junior Business Administration and Engineering .................... 4


Senior Business Administration . . ........... .................... 55


S ecial Business Administration ................ ............. . ... 7


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Freshman Engineering . .... . . . . . . . . . ......


135 135


241








216






138






73






11 679


216





160





106


55


7 544









466 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING (continued)

Sophomore Chemical Engineering . ...................... . 29
Sophomore Civil Engineering ............... .................... .. 22
Sophomore Electrical Engineering . ...................... . 27
Sophomore Industrial Engineering ............... ................. 4
Sophomore Mechanical Engineering . .. .................. .. 24 106

Junior Chemical Engineering ................ ................... .. 13
Junior Civil Engineering . . ........... ........................ 10
Junior Electrical Engineering . ........... ..................... .. 20
Junior Industrial Engineering . . ........... ..................... 4
Junior M echanical Engineering . . ........... .................. .. 13 60

Senior Chemical Engineering . ........... ..................... .. 15
Senior Civil Engineering ............... ......................... 14
Senior Electrical Engineering. ..................................... 23
Senior M echanical Engineering ............... .................. .. 17 69

Special C ivil Engineering ............... ........................ 1
Special Electrical Engineering ............. ....................... 2 3 373


COLLEGE OF LAW

Freshman Law ............ .................. ............ 120
Junior Law .......... ................................. 64
Senior Law ............................................. 60 244



COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education ......................... 12
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education ......................... 5
Freshman Health and Physical Education ...... .................. 19 36

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education ................ ....... 40
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Education ........................ 17
Sophomore Health and Physical Education ..... .................. 15
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ............ 2 74

Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education ..................... . 23
Junior Bachelor of Science in Education ... . ..... ................ 10
Junior Health and Physical Education . . ........... ............ .. 15
Junior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ................ 2 50

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education ............. ............... .. 30
Senior Bachelor of Science in Education ... ....... ............... 15
Senior Health and Physical Education ............................. 18
Senior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ................ 1
Senior Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts ... ........ ............. 2 66










ENROLLMENT


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (continued)

Special Bachelor of Arts in Education .....
Special Bachelor of Science in Education. .
Special Health and Physical Education ....
Special Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts


. . . . . . .. 3

. . . . . .. . . 1
. .. . . . 1
. . . . . . . I


6 232


COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE


Freshman Agriculture .. . . . .....
Sophomore Agriculture ........... ..
Junior A agriculture .. .............
Senior A agriculture ......................
Special A agriculture ............. ..... ...
One-Year Agriculture ........... .


.. ... ..... 50
. . 36
. . .. . .... . . . . 4 5
. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 8
. . . . . . . . 1 3
. . . . . . . . . . . 1


GRADUATE SCHOOL


Graduate.


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Freshman Architecture ............. ........
Freshman Painting and Commercial Art ........
Freshman Landscape Architecture ...............


Sophom ore A architecture .........................................
Sophomore Painting and Commercial Art .
Sophomore Landscape Architecture .. . . ..................


Junior A architecture ......... .................... ...... .......
Junior Painting and Commercial Art . .........................
Junior Landscape A architecture ...................................


Senior A architecture .............................................
Senior Painting and Commercial Art . ..... ........ ..........
Senior Landscape Architecture. ............................


Special A architecture ....................... ...................
Special Painting and Commercial Art . . ...............


. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 4 1


14





21





17





13



2 67


..................... 2463


ENTIRE UNIVERSITY ......................... .............


Less duplicates as follows:


1 AB and 1 BAd ..... ... .......
1 AB and 1 BAd&L ....... ..
1 A B and 1 E .E ............. .
1 BS and 1 E ...... ...... .....
1 BS and 1 A g .... .......... ....
1 PM and 1 P ...................


... 2 1PM and I BAd .. .
2 1 PM and I E.... ..
... 1 1 PM and 1 Ag ......
... 3 2ABand2BAd
... 1 2ABand2ME ....
... 1 2 AB and L . ... .


. . . . 1


. . . . . . . 1
. . . . . . . 2
. . . . . . . 2
. . . . . . 3





468 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


2 AB and 2 BAE. .. ....... . .
2 A B and 2 A .............. ...... ....
2 BS and 2 BA d .....................
2 BS and 2 M E ......................
2 BS and 2 A g . ... ..............
2 PM and 2 P .......................
2 PM and 2 Ag .... . . . ......
3 A B and 1 L .......................
3 BS and 4 BS .......................
3 BS and 3 J ............... .........
3 BS and 1 L ........................
4 A B and 4 BS......................
4 A B and 1 L .......................
4 A B and 2 L .......................
4 A B and 3 L .......................
4 BS and G .........................
1 BAd and 1 BAE ............. . .
1 BAd and 1 Ag ................ .
2 BAd and 2 BAd&L ................
2 BA d and 2 IE .....................
2 BAd and 2 BAE ..................
2 BAd and 2 BSE ...................
3 BA d and 1 L .....................


3 BAd and 3 BAE .
3 BAd&L and 1 L ......
4 BAd and 1 L ........
4 BAd and 2 L . ............
4 BA d and 3 L ...... ...............
5 BAd and 1 L .. ........... .
1 E and 1 Pg ......... ........ ...
2 ChE and 2 CE .
2 ChE and 2 Ag ................ ..
2 EE and 2 Pg .......................
3 EE and 3 IE ...........
4 EE and G ...............
1 L and 3 BAE ..................
1 Land G.. ...................
2 HP1 and 2 LA ..
3 BSE and 3 HPI ...
4 BA E and G .................... ...
4 BSE and G ....................
4 BSAE and G ..................
4 BSMA and 5 BSMA ..............
4 A g and G .........................
G and 4 A.......


TOTAL ENROLLMENT ............................................... ........










ENROLLMENT


COMPOSITE OF ALL COLLEGES


Freshmen ......... ..
Sophomores .. . . .
Juniors ................... ...
Seniors ........ .. .... ... .
Specials .. . ............ .. .
Law Students .. .................
Graduates . . . .


ENTIRE UNIVERSITY .. ..
Less Duplicates .....


TOTAL ENROLLMENT .......


WOMEN STUDENTS

(Included in Foregoing)


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Junior Journalism ... . .
Junior Pharmacy ...........
Senior Journalism ...........


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Special Business Administration ............................. 3



COLLEGE OF LAW

Freshm an Law . .. ...................... 2
Ju nior L aw .... .......... . . ............... ......... 1



COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Educaticn .. . ...... 1



COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Junior A agriculture ........... ................................. 1



GRADUATE SCHOOL

Graduate .. ....... ..................................... 19



SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Sophomore Architecture ........... .............................. 1
Special Architecture ... . ..... ............................ 1


TOTAL WOMEN STUDENTS .......


2



.. . . .. 36


. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 9 2
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 1 3
. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . 4 16
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. .. 3 1 4
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 3
. . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 4 4
. . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. . 1 4 1


.. . .. 2463
. . . . 92


. . . ... 2371


I . . . . . . .
.. ...........
.. .. ... .. ... .. ..






REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
FOR THE SUMMER TERM, 1934


I REPORT ON FULL-TIME REGULAR STUDENTS: Men Women Total

College of Education ............ ..... 143 608 751
College of Arts and Sciences .... . .... 109 55 164
College of Law ..................... .... 98 2 100
Graduate School .......... .. ....... ........ 66 32 98
College of Business Administration ... ........ .. 63 9 72
College of A agriculture . ........ ............... 43 0 43
College of Engineering .......... ......................... 30 0 30
School of Pharmacy ............ .......................... 15 0 15
School of Architecture and Allied Arts..................... 4 0 4


Grand Total ......... ................ 571 706 1277
Less D uplicates .................................... 2 0 2


TOTAL............. .............................. ... 569 706 1275


II. REPORT ON SPECIAL SHORT-COURSE STUDENTS:

College of Education ... .......................... .... 11 9 20
Graduate School ......................................... 15 0 15


TOTAL .......... ................................... 26 9 35


III. COMPOSITE OF ALL ENROLLMENTS:

College of Education . ....................... 154 617 771
College of Arts and Sciences, . . .................. 109 55 164
College of Law .............. . . . . ........... 98 2 100
G graduate School ................................. .... 81 32 113
College of Business Administration .. . ......... .. 63 9 72
College of A agriculture ........ .................. .... 43 0 43
College of Engineering ......... ......................... 30 0 30
School of Pharmacy ...................................... 15 0" 15
School of Architecture and Allied Arts ..................... 4 0 4


Grand Total ............. ........................... 597 715 1312
Less D uplicates ..................................... 2 0 2


TOTAL ENROLLMENT ..................................


595 715 1310










STUDENT ROLL

FOR THE REGULAR SESSION, 1933-1934
The classification of students is indicated by the following abbreviations:
College of Arts and Sciences: PM-Pre-Medical; AB-Bachelor of Arts; BS-Bachelor of
Sciences; P-Pharmacy; J-Journalism. College of Business Administration: BAd-Business
Administration; BAd&L-Business Administration and Law; BAd&E-Business Administration
and Engineering. College of Engineering: E-Engineering; ChE-Chemical Engineering; CE-
Civil Engineering; EE-Electrical Engineering; ME-Mechanical Engineering; IE-Industrial En-
gineering. College of Education: BAE-Bachelor of Arts in Education; BSE-Bachelor of Science
in Education; HP1-Health and Physical Education; BSAE-Bachelor of Science in Agricultural
Education; BSMA-Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts. College of Agriculture: Ag-Agriculture.
School of Architecture and Allied Arts: A-Architecture; Pg-Painting; LA-Landscape Archi-
tecture. College of Law: L-Law. Graduate School: G-Graduate. 1, 2, 3, 4-First, Second.
Third, and Fourth Years, respectively; 5-Adult Special Students.


Name and Classification Address

Abbott, Richard Edward, 3 AB. ............ Gainesville
Abbott, William Nathan, 2 BS .. ........... Brooksville
Abdullah, Gabriel E., 1 PM .. . . .. . Jacksonville
Adams, A. H., Jr., 1 BAd . . . . . . . . ... M iami
Adams, Claude M., 2 ChE ..... ......... .. .Pensacola
Adams, Joe D., 2 AB ......................... .Tampa
Adams, John Powell, 3 BS ............... .. .Panama City
Adelson, David E., G .............. ........... .Tampa
Adkins, James C., Jr., 2 AB. ...... .. . Gainesville
Adkins, Shelton James, 1 BAd ... ........ ... ..Gainesville
Ahrano, Fritz William, 4 CE ..................... Tampa
Ahrano, Mark Albert, i BAd&L ................. Tampa
Akerman, Joseph H., G ... ............ ...... .Gainesville
Akerman, William Y., 2 L .. . ......... ... Orlando
Akin, Paul Roy, 2 AB. ................... Jacksonville
Albert, LeRoy Kreider, 3 A ................. ... Miami
Albright Russell George, 1 PM ............ St. Petersburg
Albritton, Elbert J., 3 Ag .. ............... Brewster
Alexander, George Moyer, 2 AB ............ Jacksonville
Alexander, Louis G., 2 EE .... ................. Tampa
Alford, Charles H., 1 PM ............... . .Tallahassee
Alford, Julian Rutledge, 2 L. ............. Tallahassee
Algee, Lucian Stanton, 4 AB ................. Orlando
Alison, John R., 3 ME ................ . ... Gainesville
Allen, Dan George, 2 Ag ... .. ....... ..... Tampa
Allen, Dwight Moody, 1 BAd&L, 2 AB . . Gainesville
Allen, George Edward, 1 BAd&L ...... .... .Fort Myers
Allen, James M ., 3 BS. .................. Tampa
Allen, Joe Clark, 2 BAd. .................. Augusta, Ga.
Allen, M oses Francis, 2 Ag .................... Pinetta
Alleyne, Morris Carlisle, 3 BAd ............ Gainesville
Allison, Karl M orton, 4 EE ......... .... .. . St. Cloud
Allred, John G., Jr., 5 BS. ......... .... Bowling Green
Alvarez, Frank S., 1 BAd ..................... Tampa
Amason, Horace Holtin, 4 BAE................ Cedar Key
Amberg, James Hubbard, 2 AB. ............ Hickman, Ky.
Amundsen, Lawrence Hardin, G. ............ .Gainesville
Anchors, Garner B., Jr., 4 BS. . .............. .Niceville
Andersen, Einer Rienhold, 2 CE ............... .Palm Beach
Anderson, Alan M., 2 BAd .............. ... .Gainesville
Anderson, Andrew George, 2 ME ............. Palm Beach
Anderson, Cyrus E., 4 BAE .................. .Jacksonville
Anderson, David Westfield, 3 EE ............. .Jacksonville
Anderson, George F., 2 PM ............ ... . .Sarasota
Anderson, George Lester, 2 BSE. ............ Crystal River
Anderson, George W., 3 BS .................. Gainesville
Anderson, Hugh Dorsey, 1 BAd ............. .Jacksonville
Anderson, Leon Ridley, 1 BAd .... .. . ... .Tampa
Anderson, Leslie Benjamin, Jr., 1 BS .. .... .. Winter Haven
Anderson, Myrtle McLemore, G. ........... Gainesville
Anderson, Ralph R., 2 ChE .............. ... Jacksonville
Anderson, Robert Thornton, 1 L .............. Gainesville
Anderson, Thomas John, 2 EE, 2 Pg. ....... .... .. .Pierce
Anderson, William Henley, 2 PM ......... Winter Haven
Andrews, Charles, 3 L ............. ...... . .Orlando
Andrews, Guy, 3 Ag ... ........ ........... New River
Applebaum. Bennett Robert, 1 BAd&L.... .......Miami
Arant, Ralph Carrol, 1 Ag. ....... .... . Milton
Archer, Floyd Paul, 2 A. ........ ..... Miami
Arduengo, Delphin Armando, 2 AB. ........ .. Tampa
Arey, Philip Stone, 1 Ag .. ....... .. Montverde
Arey, W allace J., 2 BS. .................. .. M ontverde
Armor, Robert Louis, 1 E. ................... Clermont
Armstrong, Clem Glenn, 1 BAd ........ .. Plant City
Armstrong, James Houston, 2 IE .... ..... Plant City
Armstrong, Jess Dale, 3 BSE ............. . Jacksonville
Armstrong, Lavern Green, Jr., 1 BAd ......... Jacksonville
Arnold, Frances Lee (Miss), G .. . . ... Groveland
Arnold, J. Ray, 1 BAd&L. . .. .. .. Groveland


Name and Classification


Address


Arnold, Lillian (Miss), G . . . . ... .Gainesville
Arnold, Walter G., 1 L ...... . . . Jacksonville
Ashmead, Albert Lang, 4 BAd ........ . Jacksonville
Assidy, Fred, 1 E. ............ . ... .. Jacksonville
Atherton, James Lee, 4 CE ..... ... Monticello
Atkins, Carl Clyde, 1 L .. ....... . Miami
Atkins, Cedric D., 3 BS ...... .. . . Winter Haven
Atkinson, Alfred Overton, 1 BAd, 1 Ag ...... Umatilla
Atkinson, George William, 1 L .. .... ..... Tallahassee
Atwater, Charles Francis, 2 BAd&L ........ .. Gainesville
Aurich, Carlos Eduardo, 3 BAd. ... Ferrenafe, Peru, S. A.
Aurich, Jose U., 3 Ag. ........... Miraflores, Peru, S. A.
Ausley, John Curry, 2 L . . . . . . ... Tallahassee
Austin, Robert Edward, 3 CE ..... ..... Jacksonville
Avant, Cecil Andrew, Jr., 1 BAd ...... . ... Miami
Avent, George J., 1 BAd .......... ..... Jacksonville
Ayres, Marvin Edwin, 2 BAd. ........ . Brooksville
Ayres, Wendell Paddock, 3 BAd ........ ....... .Miami
Ayres, W illard Wood, 1 L ........... .... Gainesville
Babich, Peter, G .... . . . . . Newberry
Badger, Louie F., 3 BAd . . . . . . . .. Gainesville
Baggett, Gordon Alfred, 3 BAd . . Daytona Beach
Bailey, Carroll W., 2 BS . . . . . . . Avon Park
Bailey, Leonard C., G................. .. .. ... Ocala
Bailey, Merritt Palmer, 2 Ag ................. .Coral Gables
Bain, Joseph Paul, 3 BS .. ....... . . . .. Gainesville
Baird, Hazel Lee, 5 BAd ... ......... ..... Gainesville
Baker, Charles Orien, 3 P ........ ... ........... Tampa
Baker, George Floyd, 1 PM ... ......... .Hawthorn
Baker, James Louis, 1 PM ...... . .. Lewistown, Pa.
Baker, James MacCallum, Jr., 1 BAd ........ .Jacksonville
Baker, Joel Reed, 3 ChE. .. ..... .......... Orlando
Baker, Meredith Harry, 1 E... ... .. Miami
Baker, Robert Britton, Jr., G .. ..........Hawthorn
Baker, Sidney Lee, 2 P .......... ............ .Orlando
Baker, William Patrick, 1 HPI .. . .. ... Hawthorn
Balch, George Walston, 1 BAd ........ .... Daytona Beach
Baldwin, N. Rudolph, 2 P ... . ........ Alachua
Bales, Vernon Lanier, 1 BAd&L. . ... Moore Haven
Ball, Arthur Cecil, 2 AB ..... . . . Tarpon Springs
Ballard, Robert Aye, 2 Ag. . . . . . .. .... M iami
Banks, Edgar deM., 1 E .................. ... Eustis
Banks, Richard Griffin, 4 BSE ................ Lake Worth
Barber, Fred William, G .. .. . . ..... Pensacola
Barcus, Davis Fred, 3 Ag.................. ..Leesburg
Bardwell, Richard Alfred, 2 ChE........... .Richmond, Va.
Bardwell, Robert Conrad, 3 BAd&E ........ Richmond, Va.
Barker, Judson Purvis, 3 Ag ............ ..... Wildwood
Barker, Roger A ., 1 L ................ ....... Orlando
Barker, Walter Emil, 2 BAE. .............. Williston
Barlow, Angus Stevenson, 1 BAd. ........... Wildwood
Barnert, M elvin, 1 J .. . .............. . Jacksonville
Barnes, F. F., 4 M E . ... ....... . . ... Titusville
Barnes, Howard Emerson, 3 BAE ... ..... Fort Lauderdale
Barnett, Charles, 4 AB .............. ...... .Mount Dora
Barnett, Sydney W., 2 ME ...... ......... Hawthorn
Barnhart, Joel Orin, 2 J .. ........ . St. Augustine
Barnhill, Lester Ray, 3 J .......... .. .Greenacres City
Barnum, William Willis, 2 PM ......... ... Winter Park
Barrow, Jean Turner, I E ................ .. .DeSoto City
Barrow, Tom Lee, 3 BAd&E ................. DeSoto City
Barry, Abert Dean, 1 BS ......... ........ . Clearwater
Barton, J. Lacey, 1 Ag ............ ...... .Glen St. Mary
Barton, Lansing Wesley, 2 Ag .......... .. .Gainesville
Barton, Robert McKinney, 2 AB ...... ..... .St. Petersburg
Bary, Robert Sharp, 1 BAd ................. .St. Petersburg
Bassett, William Louis, 2 BAd&L .... ......... Clearwater
Bassett, Wilmer Wilson, Jr., 1 Ag. ...... ...... .Monticello









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Bates, Howard William, 2 BAd. ............ Daytona Beach
Batey, David McGill, 2 BAd .................. Gainesville
Batey, Granville E., Jr., 2 BAd ................ Gainesville
Baughman, George Fechtig, 1 BAd&L.............. Tampa
Bauman, William Robert, I E ....................DeLand
Baxter, F. Shelton, 1 L ...................... Gainesville
Baxter, Robert Louis, Jr., I E.................... M iami
Bayless, Gerald, 1 P .......................... .Melrose
Beach, Richard Howard, 4 BSE ................. Daytona
Beall, Philip Dane, Jr., 1 AB ............... Pensacola
Beardsley, James Lee, 3 J ...................... Dunedin
Beauchamp, Richard Lamar, 1 PM........... Winter Haven
Beck, Arnold, 2 Ag ....................... .Chiefland
Beck, George V., 4 HPI .................... New Smyrna
Beckwith, Jack Holden, 2 BS ..................... . .Miami
Begley, James G., 2 L .................... .Tarpon Springs
Begue, Joseph Irvin, 2 BAd ................ .Shamrock
Belanger, James Walter, 1 BS ............. .Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Belcher, Edwin Newton, 1 BAd.............. Coral Gables
Bell, Kiliaen W., 3 BAE ................. .. .Barberville
Bell, Stuart Craig, G ........ ........... . .Barberville
Bell, William Blaisdell, 2 L, 4 AB ...........Daytona Beach
Bellamy, R. Edward, 3 BS................... Tallahassee
Bennett, Bruce H., 2 PM ............... Fort Pierce
Bennett, Charles Edward, 3 L, 4 AB........... Jacksonville
Bennett, Frank Ira, 1 Ag ............. ........ Ocala
Bennett, Franklin Davis, 1 BAd ................ Sanford
Bennett, Fred H., 5 Ag. ........... New York City, N. Y.
Benson, Joel Harry, 2 BAE ................... .Gainesville
Benson, Nels, 2 Ag ..................... .Lake Hamilton
Benson, Robert Louis, 1 PM .............. Rhinecliff, N. Y.
Benson, Robert Richard, 2 BAE............. Flagler Beach
Benson, Walter Rowley, 2 AB................ Gainesville
Bentley, George Robert, IBAd&L............... .Miami
Benton, Robert Tyrie, 3 CE .............. .... Gainesville
Berg, Henry C., 2 L........................ Jacksonville
Bergert, John Frederick, 4 BAd ............ Loughman
Bergert, William Thomas, 3 BAd.............. Loughman
Berk, I. Bertrand, 2 L ...................... Jacksonville
Berkowitz, Sidney A., 3 CE ................... Key West
Bernard, Turnbull, 1 J ..................... Jacksonville
Bernard, William B., 2 EE ..................... .Miami
Berner, Lewis, 1 PM ........................... M iami
Bernhard, Drayton D., 4 ME ............... Daytona Beach
Best, Paul A., 1 L ........................ Palm Beach
Bevis, Charles W ., 4 HPI .................... .Marianna
Bicknell, Coleman F., 1 J .................. Union, Mo.
Biddie, Luther C., Jr., 2 BAd................ .. Century
Bie, Arthur, Jr., 1 BAd. .................... Palm Beach
Biggers, Howard Oscar, 3 ME. ................. Miami
Bilinski, Leo Max, 4 Ag ..................... Monticello
Bird, Allen W ., 3 CE.........................Sarasota
Birdsall, John H., 2 CE ................. West Palm Beach
Birnkrant, Sam H., 3 BAE ................... Jacksonville
Bishop, John Wilbur, 5 AB................... .Gainesville
Bishop, Robert Jefferson, 3 Ag ............... Bishopville
Bissett, Arthur Moody, 4 Ag .............. Winter Haven
Bissett, Owen W., 2 PM.................. Winter Haven
Black, Francis James, 2 BAd .................Tallahassee
Black, H. Tolbert, 1 L ........................ Lakeland
Blacker, Joseph E., 3 A ................. ... Coral Gables
Blake, Henry Fremont, 3 BAd .................. Palatka
Blalock, Samuel Gordon, 2 ME, 2 AB..........Jacksonville
Blalock, Tully Talbot, 2 PM ................. Jacksonville
Blanding, William Norris, 1 BS, 1 E .............. .Bartow
Blank, Vernon Louis, 3 ChE............... Daytona Beach
Blankner, Leonard F., Jr., G ............... ... Orlando
Blanton, Charles Edmund, 1 E ................ ... Perry
Blanton, Lawton Walter, 2 ChE.................. Perry
Blocker, Frank Eugene, 3 BAE................... Blanton
Blocker, Jack Snead, 2 BAd .................. Jacksonville
Blois, William Frederick, Jr., 2 BAE. .. ..... Jacksonville
Blount, Robert Fernando, 2 BAd............... Pensacola
Blount, W illiam Fisher, I L ................... Pensacola
Blume, Charles Howard, 1 BAd&L L............ Jacksonville
Blume, Richard James, 1 J.......... . ...... .Jacksonville
Boardman, Eddie Francis, 2 BAd&L. ............. .Miami
Bodiford, William Trueheart, 2 PM ............Gainesville
Boele, Karl A., 1 PM .................... .Riverdale, N. Y.
Bolles, George Charles, 2 AB.................... M iami
Boltin, Herbert Haley, 2 PM ..................Gainesville
Bolton, Charles Houston, Jr., 4 ME ........ West Palm Beach
Bond, Benjamin Johnson, 1 BS .................. Sarasota
Bond, George Foote, 1 PM ......... Hendersonville, N. C.


Name and Classification


Address


Bonney, Edward Lewis, 2 ME ......... New Kensington Pa.
Booth, Clyde Vliet. G, 1 L ......... . ..... .Daytona Beach
Boring, J. William, 1 L ................... . .Lakeland
Borland, John Norman, 1 E. ................ Fort Pierce
Bostwick, Jackson Leonard, 3 BS .................. .Miami
Bostwick, John Arnold, 1 PM ............... Jacksonville
Botts, Guy W arren, 2 BS................ .........Jay
Bourgeois, Cleveland Joseph, 1 P .............. ..Gainesville
Bouterse, Matthew John, Jr., 2 AB ............. Orlando
Bower, Hollis E., 3 ME .................. .. .Gainesville
Bowles, Rebecca, 2 L .................... .. .Hastings
Bowling, Alice Portner (Mrs.), G.......... ..... Naples
Bowman, Alto B., Jr., 2 M E ................. Jacksonville
Box, Wilmer C., 2 BAd&L ................... Graceville
Boyd, Albert Pike, 1 BS ..................... Jacksonville
Boyd, James Arthur, Jr., I BAd ........ ....... .Leesburg
Boyer, Kenneth Franklin, 3 BS ................ Orlando
Boyett, John Marion, 1 BAd ................. .Terra Cela
Boykin, B. H., 2 BAd ......... ......... Chattahoochee
Boykin, Risdon L., 1 L .............. .. .River Junction
Bozeman, Simual T., Jr., 2 BAE................. ..Live Oak
Bradley, Roy Albert, 3 P ................. . Palmetto
Bradley, William M., Jr., 4 Ag .......... .... Homestead
Brammar, Charles Henry, 1 E.............. .... St. Cloud
Branch, Harry, 1 BAd ...... ................... Cocoa
Brannan, Ray H., 2 AB ................. .. .Kissimmee
Brannan, Wendell E., 2 EE ................... .. .Cocoa
Brannan, H. Grady, I BAd ................ Lake Butler
Bransford, Lee E., 3 BS .................. .. .Jacksonville
Braren, Herbert Hugo, G, 4 BS............ Daytona Beach
Brasted, F. Kenneth, 3 AB ...................... .Ocala
Breman, Philip Julius, 2 ME ................ ...Coral Gables
Bremer, Fred L., 2 J . . .... ........... Jacksonville
Brevard, Theodore W., 2 BS.......... ...... Tallahassee
Bridges, George Doniford, 2 IE, 2 BAd .......... Wildwood
Bridges, George Ford, 2 AB .................. Gainesville
Bridges, Harold Lavender, 2 PM .... .............. Ocala
Bridges, Paul Long, Jr., 4 J . . ......... . . Ocala
Briggs, Norman T., 1 E ........ ... ........... .Pensacola
Bright, Albert Dunning, 3 Ag.. ...............Sarasota
Brinkley, Harry John, G ................ ... Jacksonville
Broadus, Horton, 4 Ag ....................... Lakeland
Brock. Frank Tacob, Jr., 1 BAd&L ............. Jacksonville
Brockett, Arlington Stewart, I E ............... .Titusville
Brockett, George Gordon, 2 Ag ................ Titusville
Brooks, Richard Lee, G ....................... .Bavshore
Brooks, Thomas Toseph, Jr., 1 BSE ............. .Tallahassee
Brown, Arthur William, 2 BAE, 2 AB. New York City, N. Y.
Brown, Ben Allen, 2 BAd. .. ........... ... .. Ocala
Brown, Carl Wallace, 2 LA, 2 HPI........... St. Petersburg
Brown, Clifford Gordon, 1 AB ................... Tampa
Brown, Edgar Canter, 1 BAd............... Fort Meade
Brown, Edward Herbert, 2 L .................... Miami
Brown, Fletcher Locke, I E .............. ... Jacksonville
Brown, Glenn Leroy, 3 Ag ................ ... .Sorrento
Brown, Hamlin L, 5 Ag .................. ... Gainesville
Brown, Homer Sharman, 3 BAd .............. Jacksonville
Brown, Tames Alton, 2 Ag ................ . .Palatka
Brown, Tay Walton, 3 EE, 3 IE................ ... ..Ocala
Brown, John Mercer, 2 L ........ ........ St. Petersburg
Brown, Marion Ellsworth, 2 BAd. ............ Lake Worth
Brown, Marion Lucian, 1 Ag ................ ... Miami
Brown, Raloh Emory, 1 BAd .................. Umatilla
Brown, William Forrest, 2 HPI .................. .. .Lee
Browne, Claisen Wardwel, 1 BAd .. ............. Miami
Browne, Norman Krenson, I BAd&L ............. Orlando
Brownlee, John M ilton, 3 Ag ................... Starke
Brumley, George William, 4 BS. ............... .Gainesville
Bruno, Anthony F., I PM...................... Tampa
Brunson, Joseph Thomas, 1 BS .................. Sarasota
Bryan, Josenh Edwin, 3 BAd&L. .............. Jacksonville
Bryan, W illiam Emory, 2 HPI ................ Jacksonville
Bryan, William Palmer, 3 BAd .................. ..Orlando
Bryant, Cecil Farris, 3 BAd&L ............ ... . .Ocala
Bryant, James Robert, 2 BAE .................. Pensacola
Bryant, William L., 2 BAE ................ Blountstown
Bryant, William Thaddeus, 2 Ag .......... ... Gainesville
Buchholz, Frederick William, G ................ Gainesville
Buck, James H., 2 BAE .................... Coral Gables
Buford, Albert Lewis, 1 Ag ............. .....Tallahassee
Buie, Harry K., 4 BSE....................... Inverness
Bull, Harcourt, Jr., 1 L ..................... Tacksonville
Bull, Richard, 1 E ..................... . Jacksonville
Bull, William Wolverton, I AB ............. .... .Dunedin










STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1933-1934


Name and Classification Address

Bullard, Kimberly Carson, 2 P ................ Gainesville
Bullard, Newton Hudson, 2 ChE .......... .... Fort Pierce
Bullock, Carlos Edward, 2 HPI ................ . Ocala
Bumby, Leonard John, 2 BAd .............. Winter Park
Bunch, Franklin Swope 4 A. .............. Jacksonville
Burce, Douelas Carlton, 2 LA ................ Miami
Burgis, Wallace McKee, 2 J. .......... Bradenton
Burgoyne, James Cyril, 2 CE ... ...... Pensacola
Burnett, James Leonard, G, 4 A .............. Tallahassee
Burnett, Joseph Davie, 3 AB ............. Tallahassee
Burnette, Lovett Felix, I BS .................... .Madison
Burpee, Arthur Herbert, 2 BS ........ ......... Pensacola
Burroughs, Johnny, 1 BAd ................. .St. Petersburg
Buschman, Albert Edward, 1 BS............Daytona Beach
Bush, J. E., 2 CE ... ................... .. .Gainesville
Bush, Jack Randolph, 1 BAd ............... .Daytona Beach
Bussey, Arthur Stanley, 2 CE ............ West Palm Beach
Butler, Charles Thomas, 4 J ... ............. Sanford
Butler, Donald W heeler, I P .................. Orlando
Butler, Harry Thomas, 1 BAd .............. Atlanta, Ga.
Butler, John David, 1 L .................... ... Miami
Butler, Victor W., 3 BS. ....................... Cocoa
Butner, Hugh Fleming, G ................ DeLand
Buzzell, Albert Lewis, Jr., 1 BAd .......... Coconut Grove
Byers, James Frank, Jr., 1 BAd ........... .St. Petersburg
Byers, Walter H., 2 BS ...................... Gainesville
Bvle, William Kern, 1 BAd& L............... Fort Myers
Byrd, F. G., 1 J............. ............ Tallahassee

Cady, Gordon Duward, 3 EE ............. Port Huron, Mich.
Cam, John C., 3 Ag ..................... . ..Perrine
Cain, Julius Crawford, 2 AB. . .. ....... St. Petersburg
Caldwell, Jonathan Quarmby, 4 BAE ............ DeLand
Caldwell, Robert Edward, 1 PM ................ .Orlando
Calhoun, Paul W hite, G .. . . . . . . . .... M adison
Calleja, M arto, 2 CE .......... ........ Key W est
Calmes, Glenn Burgess, G ..... ......... Gainesville
Calmes, Ted Everett, 1 BS .... .... ......... Gainesville
Calvo, John Francis, 3 BAd .................. Jacksonville
Cameron, Donald W., 2 CE .................. .Davenport
Camp, John Council, 1 BAd ........... White Springs
Camp, John Perlin, G . . . . . . . . ... Gainesville
Camp, Raymond, Jr., 4 BSE...............White Springs
Campbell, Angus Graham, Jr., I L ........ DeFuniak Springs
Campbell, George Willard, 2 ME ............. .Miami
Campbell, Harry G., 4 BAE .................. Hilliard
Campbell, Wallace Otto, 1 BS........ ........ Arcadia
Cannon, Armand James, 2 BAd ............ Jacksonville
Cannon, Calvert Warren, 2 ME .............. Gainesville
Cannon, Linden Kinder, Jr., 2 BAd ............ Lake City
Cannon, Ray J., 2 L ....... ...... Waterloo, N. Y.
Caraballo, Julian Evans, 4 EE . . . . . . . .... Tampa
Caraballo, Raymond Thomas, 1 AB ... ...... .Tampa
Cardullias, Anthony Peter, 1 BAd ... ... Tarpon Springs
Carlisle, William McKinney, 1 L . . .. Jacksonville
Carlson, Carl Gunnar, 1 E ..... .. Ormond Beach
Carlson, Stig George, 3 Ag. ............ .Lake Hamilton
Carlton, Doyle Ivan, 2 L .................... . ..Cocoa
Carlton, L. Dale, 1 BS ............ .. ...... Wauchula
Carlton, Vassar Benjamin, 1 L . .. .. . Cocoa
Carmichael, Ed Taylor, 1 E, 1 Pg ....... .... DeLand
Carmichael, Marray Dubois, 1 AB ....... West Palm Beach
Carr, A rchie F., G .......... .............. Umatilla
Carr, Thomas Deaderick, 1 BS ................. Umatilla
Carrell, Herbert Aubrey, I Ag ..... ....... Jacksonville
Carrison, H. George, G ..................... Jacksonville
Carroll, Donald K., 2 L. . ...... . . . . .. Tarpon Springs
Carroll, Walter David, 2 BAd. .... .... Winter Haven
Carson, Robe Barrett, 2 BS .. .. ........... Miami Beach
Carson, Samuel Oliver, 2 BAd&L .... .Daytona Beach
Carter, Burnett Dansby, 4 AB .. .... . .. Tallahassee
Carter, James Asbury, 3 BS .. .. . . . . ... Miami
Carter, Jesse Lee, 2 AB . . . ... . ... Manatee
Carter John Edward, 2 BAd&L ............... Gainesville
Carter, Lamar Gordon, 2 ChE .... ...... .... Gainesville
Carter, Robert Gordon, 2 BS ............. ..Tallahassee
Carter, Samuel Filson, 1 BS.............. West Palm Beach
Cary, M W ., 4 Ag . . . . . . . . . . . Tampa
Case, Albert Vaughan, 2 L ... . . . . .. . . .. Tampa
Cass, Marshall Francis, 1 HPI. ............ Winter Haven
Cassel, Alvin, 1 L, 4 BAd................. M iami Beach
Castle, William Twining, I BAd ... .. .... Jacksonville
Cates, Ira Forrest, 2 J .. ............... Bradenton
Cato, Robert Holland, 1 Ag ...... ...... Alachua


Name and Classification


Address


Caton, Curtis Eugene, 3 BS ............... .. .Gainesville
Causey, John Hialmar, 1 BAd, 1 Ag .... ... ... Wauchula
Cawthon, Stanmore, 1 J . . ................. Tallahassee
Chace, Richard, 2 PM ... ......... ....... . Ocala
Chadwick, James Albert, 4 BAd.............. Gainesville
Chalker, Charles Wilfong, 1 J. ............... .Jacksonville
Chalker, Paul Russell, 1 AB ................ Gainesville
Chalker, Selwyn, Jr., 1 E ................... Lake City
Chalker, William Jennings, 1 BAE ............. Jacksonville
Chambers, William S., 2 BSE ......... ...... .Jacksonville
Chance, Fred Hawkins, I BAd....... .......... Orlando
Chapman, Charles S., 3 BAd&L L............... .Jacksonville
Chapman, Harry Reppard, I E ................ Fort Myers
Chapman, Leonard Fielding, Jr., 3 AB. ..... ...... Raiford
Chapman, William Green, 3 BAE .......... .... .Newberry
Chappell, Thomas Eugene, 2 BAE. ............ Jacksonville
Charles, William Wilikings, 3 L.............. .Jacksonville
Chase, W illiam Ward, Jr., 2 BS ................. Lakeland
Cheney, Waldo A., 2 L .... .............. Gainesville
Cherry, John Forrester, 1 AB. ............... .Center Hill
Chester, William V., 4 Ag, G ......... ..... .. .Palatka
Chiaramonte, Al., 4 J........................... Tampa
Childers, Frank Ernest, 1 BAd ............... .Port St. Joe
Childress, James Carol, 1 E .................. Plant City
Chilk, Samuel Jack, 2 BAd&L .................. Sarasota
Chilson, Francis A., 4 AB .................... Bradenton
Chilson, Lee D., 4 BS........................ Bradenton
Chipley, A S., 2 M E ....................... Bokeelia
Christ, George Abbott, 1 BAE .................. .Orlando
Christian, Floyd Thomas, 1 HPI .......... .St. Petersburg
Christiancy, Cornelius, Jr., 2 L .......... .Daytona Beach
Clark, Alfred Van, 1 BAE ................... Bradenton
Clark, Arthur Brooks, 1 E . .................. .M iami
Clark, Arthur Stewart, Ir., 1 BAd&L, 1 AB .......... Ocala
Clark, Charles Henry, G, 4 BAE .............. .Bradenton
Clark, Elmer Banks, Jr., 3 BAE ........ New York City, N. Y.
Clark, Hurlbut Gibson, 4 EE ................. Gainesville
Clark, Jack Stanley, I E ........................ Quincy
Clark, James H., 2 BSE ............... DeFuniak Springs
Clark, Joseph Price, 2 PM ................... .Jacksonville
Clark, Paula A ., G ....................... Gainesville
Clark, William Rourk, 2 PM ...... ...... ..... .Miami
Clark, W illiam W ., 2 P........................ Bartow
Clarke, E. M., 3 L .. ... ........... ....Gainesville
Clarke, G. Winston, 4 BAE ................Miami Beach
Clarke, Roy H., 4 BAE..................... Clearwater
Clay, Everett Alva, 3 AB ... ..... ............Tampa
Clayton, Henry Helm, 2 EE .................. Belle Glade
Clayton, Prentiss H., 3 A .................... Orlando
Cleland, Max S., 2 ChE ................ . . .Leesburg
Clemons, W. N., 4 HPI ................. .. .Tallahassee
Clerke. John Wesley, 3 P .............. .Green Cove Springs
Ceveland, Lawrence Talbot, 2 J ......... West Palm Beach
Clymore, Charles Nelson, 1 BAd .......... . .Gainesville
Cobb, Arthur C., 3 BAd . .. .. ..... ......... .Ocala
Cobbe, Charles Thomas, 4 HPI ................ Gainesville
Cochran, Paul Davis, 2 BAd .............. ..... Tampa
Cochrane, John Pondroes, Jr., 3 BAd ...... West Palm Beach
Cody, Aldus Morrill, 2 J ........... . .... .Babson Park
Coeburn, M Ben, 4 BAd ................... .. .Sanford
Cohen, Sidney X, 2 HPI .................. .Jacksonville
Cohoe, Robert William, 1 L .................. Gainesville
Coker, Shault L., 4 HPI ..................... Canton, Ga.
Cole, A. T., G .................M innesota Lake, Minn.
Cole, Robert Bates, 2 L .................. Jacksonville
Cole, William Bates, 3 BAd&E ............... .Jacksonville
Coleman, Marshall, 4 BS .................... Jacksonville
Collier, Charles H., 2 BSE ................... .Everglades
Collins, Eldridge Ruthven, 4 BAE .. ......... Fort White
Collins, George Alonzo, 2 BSE ................ Perry
Collins, Kenneth Byron, 1 AB ............... .Fort Myers
Cominole, Bruce, 3 BS ..................... Zephyrhills
Cone, Dale Swift, 2 PM ................ White Springs
Coniglio, Frank Libero, 4 P ................. Tampa
Conlon, Robert Bellinger, 3 EE ............ ... .Hollywood
Conner, Robert M ., 1 BAE .................DeKalb, Ill.
Connor, Kenneth Bruce, 1 AB ...............Pensacola
Conroy, Francis Patrick, 3 L ................. .. .Miami
Constantine, H. P., G, 4 BS ................. .Clearwater
Conway, William Raiford, 2 BAd....... Green Cove Springs
Cook, Erben, G .................... ..........M iami
Cooledge, Aurelian Holmes, 2 BAd&L ... . ..... .Miami
Coolidge, Walter L., 5 BS ............. Los Angeles, Calif.
Cooney, Gerald George, 3 Pg .............. Winter Haven










UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Cooper, Hilton Hammond, 2 CE.............. Tallahassee
Cooper, Simon, 3 BAd ........... .. Sulphur Springs
Cooper, William Powell, 1 BAd .............. Tallahassee
Cornelius, Ivan, 2 AB ....................... Tampa
Cornelius, Oswald, 3 AB, 1 L .................... Tampa
Cottrill, George W illiam, 1 P . . . . . ..... Daytona
Coulter, George S., 3 L . . . . . . ... Jacksonville
Courier, John Edward, Jr., 1 BAd .. ............. Sanford
Covey, John William, 3 BAd .......... ........ .Ormond
Covington, Henry Lilly, 1 L . . . . . . . .. Jacksonville
Covington, John Roberts, 1 BAd&L ........... Jacksonville
Covington, Wallace Power, 1 E .............. Jacksonville
Cox, Alfred Rankin, Jr., 1,Yr. Ag.. ........ . .Trenton
Cox, Charles Norton, Jr., 3 HPI . ... West Palm Beach
Cox, Charles William, 4 BAd. .............. Winter Haven
Cox, Floyd Wendell, 2 J . . . .......... Fort Myers
Cox, J. Abney, 2 BAd. .. . .... ... . . M iami
Cox, John Franklin, 2 PM ..................... Lakeland
Cox, Ralph H., 2 Ag ............... ........ Raiford
Cox, Sam Gilman, 2 BAd&L ............. ...... Milton
Coy, Fred Elmer, 5 Ag .. .. . ......... .. Gainesville
Crabtree, Raymond Oscar, 4 Ag ............. Jacksonville
Crago, Laura Monfert, 4 BAE ..... . Gainesville
Craven, James Sidney, 1 L ...... .. Lakeland
Crawford, William Gentry, 3 A ............. Lake Alfred
Creighton, John Thomas, G ............. Gainesville
Creviston, David Boone, 1 BAd .......... .... Miami
Crews, Arnold Charles, 1 E ............... Jacksonville
Crews, Edwin Hatcher, 4 HPI ..............Gainesville
Crews, James Turner, 5 HPI .............. .. .Gainesville
Crews, William Hilton, 3 HPI ................ Gainesville
Crofton, George Russell, 3 L .............. .. .Gainesville
Cromer, Maurice, 1 BAd L. .............. . M iami
Croom, Hardy Church, 4 ChE .. ........... Jacksonville
Crosland, Thomas Monson, 1 BAd ........... Punta Gorda
Crowell, John Murphy, 4 A. ...... . . ..... Auburndale
Crowell, Robert Webster, 3 BS . . . . ..... Miami
Crutchfield, Ashley W., 2 BAd&L........... Coral Gables
Cullen, Ralph Osborne, 3 L ............. ........ Ocala
Culley, Leigh Graham, 1 J .......... . ... .Jacksonville
Culpepper, Frank Morse, 1 BS ................ .. .Perry
Culpepper, H. Stuart, Jr., 1 E, 1 BS ............. McIntosh
Culpepper, John Broward, 1 L ................ .. .Perry
Cummings, Otto Franklyn, Jr., 4 ChE.............. Archer
Cummings, Theo Haye, 2 AB, 2 BAd ............ Archer
Cunningham, Howard Eugene, 1 BAd ........ St. Petersburg
Curry, Charles Wheatley, 2 BAd&L .. ........... Tampa
Curry, Milton Theodore, 3 BS .................. .Nokomis
Curtis, William Walrath, 1 PM ............... Monticello
Cushing, Warren Richardson, 1 E. . ......... .Gainesville
Dabbagh, Frank M., 4 CE ............ .Pottsville, Pa.
Dalalian, Harry, G ..................... . .Gainesville
Dale, Harry Bert, 4 ChE. ..................... Kissimmee
Dale, Neal W ., 3 AB ..................... St. Augustine
Daniel, William Joseph, 1 L .. ..... .......... .Marianna
Daniels, Almon Edward, 1 E ............... . .St. Cloud
D'Anna, Hugh S., 2 A .................... .. .Palatka
Darby, Edgar Munro, 2 EE. ............ .Daytona Beach
Dasher, Julian L., 3 BAd ... ................. Orlando
Davenport, Arthur Cogswell, 1 L ............. Belleview
Davenport, Dan Dee, 2 BAd&L .................. Miami
David, J. K., 1 PM ........................ Jacksonville
David, James B., G ......................... .Jacksonville
Davies, Sam Lloyd, 2 ChE, 2 Ag ................ Leesburg
Davis, Charles S., 3 BAE .................... Lake Helen
Davis, D. M ., 4 Ag ........................ Frostproof
Davis, Darrey Adkins, 3 L ...................... Miami
Davis, Ernest P., Jr., 2 BAd .................. Fernandina
Davis, Foster Gilmore, 1 Ag ........ .......... Midway
Davis, Herbert Thaddeus, Jr., 1 BAd............ Arcadia
Davis, Herman Goodwin, 2 BSE ...... ....... ..... Perry
Davis, Jefferson, 1 Ag ...................... M t. Pleasant
Davis, John, 1 E ........................... Jacksonville
Davis, Ralph Waldo, 2 BS ................. .. .Dade City
Davis, Sam F., 3 BAd ....................... . .Tampa
Davis, Tine W ., 1 BAd ......................... M iami
Davis, Walter T., 2 BS ..................... Arcadia
Davis, William Clyde, 2 BAd ..................Orlando
Davitt, Harold Hugh, I BAd .............. .... .Gainesville
Day, John Robert, 2 Ag ........... ......... Bradenton
Day, William A., 5 Ag .................. ... Bradenton
Dayson, A. R., 4 CE ........................ .Gainesville
Deahl, Sam, 1 BAd ......................... Tallahassee


Name and Classification


Address


Deam, John Warner, 4 ChE. ....... ....... Jacksonville
Dean, Arnold Walker, G.. . ........... Leesburg
DeBlois, William Alexander, 1 E ........ Fort Lauderdale
DeBruyn, John R., 1 AB ................. . .Gainesville
Dechman, Stephen, 3 A . ........... . Canal Point
Deck, Earl Charles, 1 BAd, 1 BAE. ............ Weirsdale
Decker, William Kingsley, 1 PM ................ Orlando
Deeb, Nasseef Augustus, 3 BAE ....... ... .Tallahassee
Deeb, Syde Patrick, 1 L ... ............. ... Tallahassee
Dekle, James 0., Jr., 4 BS ............. .... Gainesville
Delavan, Robert B., 1 BAd ................. . Dade City
Delcher, James Oscar, 2 BAd ................. .Jacksonville
Delegal, Thomas Albert, 4 BAE ................ Live Oak
Dell, Sam T., Jr., 1 L, 4 BAd .. ..... ....... Gainesville
Delp, Harold A., G ...... ......... ........... Tampa
DeMasters, Clarence U., G ........... . Biggs, Calif.
Demeritt, William W., Jr., 1 PM............... Key West
Deming, Frank S., Jr., 3 BS ................... Zephyrhills
Demmi, Joseph L., 3 BS........... ............ Tampa
Denison, James,.1 BS ... ............... . .Lake Worth
Denmark, Seeber Madison, 1 BS............ St. Augustine
DeVane, Hassie Dudley, 1 Ag .................. .Lakeland
Diamond, Douglas U., 2 HPI ....................... Jay
Dick, Herbert Otis, 4 CE ............... . Brooksville
Dickens, Gaston Louis, 2 ChE .... .... ...... Wewahitchka
Dickenson, William Booth, Jr., 1 AB ... .......... Tampa
Dicks, D. L., Jr., 3 BAd&L .... ........... .. .Jacksonville
Dickson, Robert Watson, Jr., 2 ME ........... Mount Dora
Dickson, William J. F., 1 BS ................. Winter Park
Dillingham, William P., 4 BAE ............ Delray Beach
Dimmick, Walsworth Kingdon, 3 AB .......... Jacksonville
Dimmitt, Larry Hundley, 1 AB, 1 BAd .......... Clearwater
Dixon, Albert Montgomery, 1 BS ..... ...... Tallahassee
Dobbins, Burns Alan, Jr., 2 PM..... ..... River Junction
Dodd, Ralph W., 3 HPI ........ . . . Punta Gorda
Doering, Ernest Bivins, 5 Ag .............. .... .Miami
Dominick, Henry Belton, I BAdL. ........... .Gainesville
Donnell, Ballard Roberts, 2 L ............. West Palm Beach
Donnelly, Wallace Oliver, G .. ... ......... ..Gainesville
Dooley, Jesse Walton, 3 BSE, 3 HPI .. ........ Mount Dora
Dopp, Robert Henry, 2 EE ........ .......... Limona
Dorman, Fred Iverson, Jr., 1 PM .......... ... .Jacksonville
Dormany, James B., 1 E ............... ....... Tampa
Dorsey, Emily Alice, 3 P ................. .. .Gainesville
Douglas, Stanley Royal, 1 E ............ .... .Dunedin
Douthit, Frank, 4 Ag ................. ..... .. Peters
Dozier, Henry Cuttino, Jr., 3 BAd&L . ... . Ocala
Drayton, John Edgar, I E ................ .. Jacksonville
Dreblow, C. J., G . . . . .......... M onticello
Dreisen, Anson Ivan, 1 BAd&L .................. Miami
Dresbach, Richard E., 3 L ............ .Fort Lauderdale
Drew, John Walton, 3 BS. . ............. . Gainesville
DuBois, Edward Lawrence, 1 L, 4 BS ......... Miami Beach
Duchesney, Clement, Jr., 2 BAd&L........... Jacksonville
Duff, Lyle E., 2 BAd ................ ......... M ims
Dukes, Hugh, 4 Ag, G ...... ..... .... . . Dukes
Dukes, Woodrow Wilson, 1 BAE .......... ..... Orlando
Duncan, Alexander Strachan, 2 BAd&sL.... ... Jacksonville
Duncan, Harry Cottrell, 1 L ........ . . . .. Tavares
Duncan, Joseph Vance, 3 A .......... .... Summerfield
Dunham, Donald, Jr., 2 L ............. .. St. Augustine
Dunham, Kenneth, 3 BS .................. .St. Augustine
Dunkle, William Fred, Jr., 4 BAE ........ .. Tallahassee
Dunlap, Sam Benson, 3 AB ......... ..... .Jacksonville
Dunn, H. Clinton, 1 L .............. . Daytona Beach
Durland, William LaSalle, 2 AB. ......... .Flushing, N. Y.
Durrance, Augusta Winn, G ..... ......... Kissimmee
Durrance, Charles Livingston, Jr., 4 BAE........ Pine Castle
Durrance, Jesse Calvin, Jr., 2 BAd............ Fort Meade
Durrance, Virgil Hayes, 3 BSAE .............. Pine Castle
Durre, Nolen Loyd, 1 PM .................. Fort Myers
Dustin, Herbert Warren, 3 BAd . .......... Gainesville
Dustin, Willis Alfred, G ....... ........... Gainesville
Dyal, Donald Francis, 3 BSE .... ............ Cross City
Dyal, Robert Stanley, 1 PM, 1 Ag ......... ......Cocoa
Dye, Paul E., 2 L .............. ..... Fort Lauderdale

Earman, John Robert, 2 PM.............. West Palm Beach
Eastland, Mark Wilson, 2 L .................. . .Tampa
Eaton, James Wyman, 2 A................ Coconut Grove
Edwards, Dale Willis, 1 PM. .............. Winter Haven
Edwards, Harry Hartley, 2 ME ............... Gainesville
Edwards, Herman L., 1 L .................. Chattahoochee
Edwards, J. Lawrence, 3 Ag.. . .... ........... Ocala










STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1933-1934


Name and Classification Address

Edwards, James Graham, 1 BAd .. ............... Tampa
Edwards, John Sanford, Jr., 1 Ag ............... Lakeland
Edwards, Stuart Wood, 1 BAd............... Jacksonville
Eggart, Charles William, Jr., 2 L .............. Pensacola
Emhorn, Raymond, 3 BAd .. ... ........ Key West
Ellington, Wesley Scroble, 2 BAd. . ........ Jacksonville
Ellis, Candler Wesley, 2 AB ........... ........ .Sarasota
Ellison, Byron Albert, I PM . ............... .Clearwater
Emanuel, Laurence Martin, G. . .. .. ......... Ocala
Embry, Estill Atkins, 3 Ag. . .. .. . . Quincy
Embry, Hugh, 1 L ........ . . .. Quincy
Emmelhainz, Edgar Allen, G. .. ... . .Bradenton
Eppert, Kenneth, I HPI ............... ..... Jacksonville
Epstein, Leo Nathaniel, 2 BAd . ... .. Daytona Beach
Eshleman, Silas K., 3 L ...... ... . . Gainesville
Essrig, Irving M ., 3 BS . . . . ...... Tampa
Evans, Adolphus Ross, 4 BAE ............... Lake City
Evans, Glynn Carlyle, 5 BAE. ............... DeLand
Evans, Robert Francis, 3 J. ..... . .. Tallahassee
Evans, William Frederick, 1 Ag ....... ....... Arcadia
Everitt, William Edward, 2 AB . ... .. St. Petersburg
Ewert, Arnold Clifford, 2 EE .............. .Daytona Beach
Ezzard, Woodfin C., 2 BAE ................. .. .Orlando

Fain, E. Jerome, 3 AB .................. West Palm Beach
Fairbanks, Thomas Albert, 3 AB ........ .... Avon Park
Fairbanks, William Ernest, 2 L ................ Jacksonville
Falsone, Nick Joseph, 3 L, 4 BAd .................. Tampa
Fannin, John Clark, 1 BAd ............... .. .Jacksonville
Farnsworth, Frank, 3 ChE . . . . . . .. Orlando
Farris, Charles Donald, 2 BS .. .. . .. Jacksonville
Farun, Fred Nagib, G .. ..... Jerusalem, Palestine
Faulds, Norval Morris, 1 BS . . . . ... .Clearwater
Feagle, Philip Smith, 2 Ag. ............ Lake City
Fee, Dave M ., 2 BS ...... ............ .. Fort Pierce
Fee, Frank H., 2 L ........................ Fort Pierce
Feeney, Harry J., Jr., 2 ChE...................... Tampa
Fehder, Paul, G ... ..... .. . . . Gainesville
Fehmerling, G. Bernhard, Jr., 3 Ag ......... Winter Haven
Feigenbaum, Ernest, 1 L . .. .... ... Miami Beach
Feigin, Harry M ., 3 ChE. . .. .. .. .... ... Eustis
Feigin, Irving N., 1 PM ........... ...... .... Eustis
Feinberg, Irving, 3 ChE ........... ... .. Quincy
Feinberg, M arx, 1 L ........... ....... .. M iami
Feliciano, Vincent, 3 BS ...... ... ... .. Tampa
Fenton, Edwin Cecil, 1 BAd. .. .... . Jacksonville
Ferguson, Charles Lovatt, 2 BS, 2 BAd ... Tarpon Springs
Ferguson, Geneva D. (Mrs.), G ........ .. .. Gainesville
Ferguson, Leon Edward, 2 Ag ................ Lake City
Fernandez, Joe 0., 3 Ag ........... . ...... Tampa
Fernandez, Joseph Manuel, Jr., 1 PM .......... Key West
Ferrazzi, William Joseph, 3 HPI ..... ..... Gainesville
Ferrill, Jess P., Jr., 1 BAd ....... ........ .... Tampa
Fetzer, Amy Steen (M rs.), 4 J .. . ............ .Gainesville
Field, Joe S., 1 E . . . ... . . . M iami
i i -.. -. ian, 3 M E . ... . .... Fort W hite
,. ., . I W ista, 4 BAE . ......... Pine M ount
Fields, Marion Spencer, 1 PM ..... Panama City
Fields, Britton Albert, I P ............ ..... .. Miami
Fink, Joseph Kingsley, Jr., 1 PM . . . ..... . .. M iami
Finleyson, Lloyd Emmett, 3 BAd . ..... Macclenny
Finner, Richard Webster, 1 PM ............ Tallahassee
Finney, William Anderson, 1 J ....... DeLand
Fiorito, Santo G., 3 BAd .... . ...... Tampa
Fischbein, Eli Herman, 3 J .................. Gainesville
Fischer, Arthur J., 2 PM . ........ ........ Pittsburg, Pa.
Fisher, Edward Irving, 1 E. .. . . . DeLand
Fisher, Edward T., 3 L .................. St. Petersburg
Fisher, Walter Isaac, 2 BAd, 2 BAd&L. ... .... Alachua
Fitzgerald, John Joseph, 1 BAd. ....... Miami
Fleeman, Dave B., 4 AB ..... .......... Miami Beach
Fleet, Joel, 2 PM .. ..... . ... Live Oak
Fleming, Charles Alfred, 2 BAd, 2 BSE .... .. .... Tampa
Fleming, Paul Gilford, 1 BAd ............. Jacksonville
Fletcher, Edward Hentz, 1 BAd&L ........... Greensboro
Fletcher, George H., 2 P ........ ........... .. .Bartow
Fletcher, M aurice, 2 BSE ................. .Okeechobee
Flipse, Fred C., 4 BAd .. ..... . .. Coconut Grove
Flipse, Robert James, 1 BAd&L.......... Coconut Grove
Flowers, George Adolphus, 2 BAd .......... Montbrook
Fly, J. W esley, 1 BAd&L .................... Zellwood
Fojaco, M anuel, 2 P ... ........ ............ Tampa
Forsee, William Thomas, Jr., G ........... .. Gainesville
Forsyth, William Henry, 2 EE ............. Florida City


Name and Classification


Address


Fortner, James Edward, 2 Pg ................ Mount Dora
Fosgate, John Cowell, 2 PM, 2 Ag ........... ... .Orlando
Foster, Frank Murray, 2 J . ............... Miami
Foster, Fred D., 2 BAE ... ........... ........ M iami
Foster, Hugh, Jr., 1 BAd ................. Jacksonville
Foster, Leo L., 4 BAE .................... M onticello
Fountain, James R., 1 PM ............. Delray Beach
Fowler, Harold Derieux, 2 PM . .......... . . .. M iami
Fowles, George Milton, 4 AB ... ........ Benson Springs
Fox, Harold Henry, 1 PM ..... ....... .. Miami
Fox, Henry C., 3 BAE ............... .. Gainesville
Fox, Morton M., 2 BAd ..... .. . Jacksonville
Frank, Bernard Arnold, 1 BAd&L ....... Miami Beach
Frank, Lester Harry, 1 PM ... .......... . . . M iami
Franklin, Benjamin Otis, Jr., 4 BAd ....... ... Micanopy
Frederick, Stanley Lamar, I E . . . .. Naples
Freeland, Edwin Byron, 3 P ............. .... M iami
Freeland, Russell Lloyd, 1 E. . . .. ... M iami
Freeman, H. Dwight, G ... ........ .. Tampa
Freeman, Judson, I L .. ............... Jacksonville
Freeman, Wilson, I BAd .......... ...... Jacksonville
Friedman, Julius Ida, 2 BAd ....... . .... Miami Beach
Friedman, Julius Lewis, 2 AB ... .. . Dade City
Friedman, Milton Arthur, 2 L .. .. . Miami
Friedman, Sidn'v B., 4 BS, 4 AB.. ........... Mulberry
Frohock, Fred Clifton, 4 CE ......... ... Shady Grove
Frye, Leslie S., 4 Ag ... ................ Mulberry
Fryer, Byrd Capers, Jr., 2 BAd ............. Gainesville
Fulford, John C., 5 BAE ....... .. ...... . Gainesville
Fulghum, Ralph Morris, G . . .. ...... Gainesville
Fuller, Gardner Cotrell, 1 Ag ............... Clearwater
Fuller, Melvin Otis, 3 BSE .............. .... Clearwater
Fuller, William Hanscom, 2 J .......... .Winter Haven
Fulmer, Milton Hugh, 4 P ............... Cedartown, Ga.
Fulton, Charles Brntton, 1 L ................. Lake Worth
Furr, Paul Felix, Jr., 1 BAd....................... Ocala
Futch, Henry Cleveland, I AB........ Washington, D. C.
Futch, Mabry Delisle, 2 Ag ................ .. Alachua
Futch, M elvin B., 2 BAE...................... Lawtey
Futch, Nat, 3 BAd ........................ .... .Tampa
Futch, Truman G., 1 E ............. ....... Leesburg

Gable, Edward Everett, 1 E.................. Gainesville
C ....i I 3EE ..................... Havana, Cuba
( ....* 1.. i Ledwith, 1 Ag .......... ... Apalachicola
Gather, W illiam Cotter, 1 L ............. ...... Tampa
Gale, John Samuel, Jr., 2 PM .................... Tampa
Gale, R. O., 2 BS ... . .................. Tamoa
Gall, Owen Edward, 4 Ag ......... ..... .. Zephyrhills
Gall, Robert E., 1 E . ................... Zephyrhills
Galletly, Collin Crawford, 1 E . .. ......... Orlando
Gammon, Samuel Franklin, 1 BAd ... ..... .Jacksonville
Gantt, Charles J., 2 BSE ................. ... Sanford
Gantt, James Jervey, Jr., 2 BAd&L ..... St. Augustine
Ganyard, James J., 4 BAd . ......... Miami
Garcia, Manuel Michael, 3 BAd ................ Tampa
Gardner, Earl Gene, 1 BAd ......... ..... . Jacksonville
Gardner, Richard J., 2 L ........................ Quincy
Gardner, Robert F., 2 ChE .... ....... ........... Quincy
Garland, David Spencer, I E...... .........Clearwater
Garlick, Robert J., 1 BAd&L ....... ...... .Coral Gables
Garrison, David Warren, 1 E ....... ............ DeLand
Gary, Claude W ., I P ............. ...... W inter Park
Gates, Percy, I AB .. ............ DeFuniak Springs
Gato, Froilan Hidalgo, 1 PM ............. .Havana, Cuba
Gato, Thomas Hidalgo, Jr., 3 BAd.......... .Havana, Cuba
Gautier, Thomas N., 2 BSE . . . . . . ... .. Miami
Gautier, William Kanode, 2 BS .......... Fort Benning, Ga.
Gaylord, Herbert R., G . ................ Tampa
Geiger, Allen Bethel, 2 PM. ..... Green Cove Sorings
Geiger, Robert Marion, 2 BSE ........... ... Lake Butler
George, Allison Elmo, 3 L ............ ....... Argyle
Gerald, F. Lynn, 2 L ....... .. ... .. ...... Fort M years
Gerould, Merritt T., 4 BAd.... ...... West Palm Beach
Gewert, Rue Rolland, I AB..................... Walton
Gibbs, Irving Bernard, 3 BAd ................. Live Oak
Gibson, Herbert Tuttle, 3 L. ............ West Palm Beach
Gibson, Monroe Carr, 1 PM ................ Tallahassee
Gifford, Charles E., 2 BAd ............... St. Petersburg
Giglio, Henry C., 2 BS.......................... Tamna
Gilbert, Fred S., Jr., 3 BS ....................Jacksonville
Gill, Fred Williams, 4 BAd .............. ... Zephvrhills
Gillen, William Albert, 1 L ...................... Tampa
Gillies, Dwight B., 3 Ag ..................... M aitland










UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Gilliland, Charles Herbert, 3 P ... ........ .. .Gainesville
Gillingham, Gordon Dow, 1 BAd&L ......... Miami Beach
Girtman, John Charles, 2 AB ............... Coral Gables
Gittings, Ben Louis, 2 Ag .................. Brooksville
Glass, Charles Elmo, 2 EE....................... M iami
Glass, W illiam Asa, 2 EE....................... M iami
Glendinning, Robert Waddell, 2 Ag ........ St. Petersburg
Glendinning, Sidney Ross, 1 BAd........... St. Petersburg
Glenn, Charles Swyers, 1 Ag ................. Homestead
Glomb, Ferdinand Frederick, 1 E, 1 PM ..... Coconut Grove
Glover, W illiam Henry, 1 E .....................Chipley
Goble, Neil T., 4 BAd .........................Tampa
Goddard, Carey Frank, 1 L ................... .Gainesville
Goedert, Alfred Henry, 1 BAd&L ............ Jacksonville
Goedert, Robert Dale, 2 ChE ................. ..Jacksonville
Goedhart, Robert Gerald, 1 P ................. .Gainesville
Goethe, Sam Paul, 2 ME .................... Jacksonville
Goggin, John Mann, 1 BS ................... .. .Miami
Goldberg, Herman, 3 L ...................... .Monticello
Goldstein, Arthur Irvin, 4 P .............. . .Gainesville
Goldstein, Josef Jay, 1 BS .................. Miami Beach
Goldstein, Maurice W., 2 L ................. Jacksonville
Gooding, Harold Eugene, 1 BAd......... West Palm Beach
Gooding, James William, Jr., 4 Ag ...... West Palm Beach
Gooding, Marion William, 3 L ............... Jacksonville
Goodlett, Odie Charles, 1 A .................. Dunnellon
Goodmark, Harry F., 2 L. .............. West Palm Beach
Goodson, James Brown, Jr., 1 PM............. Gainesville
Goodyear, Ernest D., 4 HPI .................... Lakeland
Gordon, Donald Precourt, 2 BS................... Miami
Gordy, William Nelson, 3 J ............... .Collier City
Goss, Edmund Robert, 1 AB, 1 BAd&L ............ Tampa
Gourley, Roy Clark, 2 L .................. .St. Petersburg
Gowin, Thomas Skaggs, 3 BS .................... Miami
Graham, Burton Wellington, 3 BS. ...............Naranja
Graham, Henry Harris, 1 PM................. Gainesville
Graham, Thomas Aloysius, 1 BAd .........St. Augustine
Grandoff, Victor Charles, 2 BAE .............. Jacksonville
Granger, Jerome L., 1 L ................... Miami Beach
Granger, John Andrew, 2 Ag ................. Monticello
Graves, Gaylord DeLancy, 3 A ............. Daytona Beach
Graves, May Burrill, (Miss) 3 J.......... Gainesville
Graves, Thomas Rucker, 1 BAd&L ........... Gainesville
Gray, David Benjamin, 3 BAd............... Panama City
Greco, Joseph S., 2 BS ............... .......... Tampa
Greear, Marion Carter, 1 L ..................... Orlando
Green, E. Ames, 4 BAd.......................... M ims
Green, Jack Marvin, 1 BS ................... Tallahassee
Green, John Marshall, 3 AB ................. Port Orange
Green, Rosburn Sears, 3 P ........................ Mayo
Green, Sam, 3 L ..................... ... St. Petersburg
Green, Thomas Sherrill, Jr., 1 J................ Tallahassee
Green, William Francis, I L. ............. DeFuniak Springs
Green, Winson Payne, G ...................... Reddick
Greenberg, George, 2 BAd............... West Palm Beach
Greenblatt, Emanuel Howard, 1 BAd&L.......... Pensacola
Greene, Calvin C., 2 ME ............. .. Jacksonville
Greenman, John R., G ...................... Gainesville
Gregory, Harbert Scott, 1 E .............. ... Tallahassee
Gregory, Leo, 4 BS......................... Gainesville
Grentner, Charles Elden, 1 BAd&L ............... Miami
Grethen, Clifford Jack, 4 BAd .............. ... Hialeah
Griffin, E. Z., 3 AB .............. . ..... Winter Haven
Griffin, James Clarence, 2 PM................. Dade City
Griffin, James Oliver, 2 AB ................... Gainesville
Griffin, Robert Cushman, 4 J ........ . ..... Gainesville
Griffin, Walter Dennis, Jr., 2 P. ...............Bradenton
Grigsby, M ac G., 2 J ......................... Orlando
Griley, Victor Paul, 3 L ........................ .Miami
Griswold, Douglas McKenney, 2 BAd ..... Daytona Beach
Groom, Stewart Bibb, 4 BSE. ............... Apalachicola
Grosvenor, Benjamin Frederic, 1 E ............. Jacksonville
Grunwell, Alfred Edward, 2 BAd............ .Punta Gorda
Guerra, Jorge, 1 Ag ...................... Havana, Cuba
Gunn, George P., 3 HPI ....................Jacksonville
Guthrie, J. B., Jr., 3 Ag ............... ... W inter Haven
Guy, Alfred H., 4 Ag ......................... Hawthorn
Gwynn, James Clifton, 3 BAd&L L............. Tallahassee
Hackett, Caraway Smith, 3 EE. .............. Jacksonville
Haddock, Eugene Frank, 1 BS .............. ... .Lakeland
Haeseker, Harvey Lewis, 5 CE............. .St. Petersburg
Hagen, John G., 2 EE ...................... Jasper
Haggard, Curtis A., 2 PM ..................... Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Haile, James Graham, 2 CE ................. Gainesville
Haile, Thomas Evans, 2 BS ............... ... Gainesville
Hailey, Clem Garrison, 2 BAd...... ........... Sarasota
Haimowitz, Herbert, 1 BAd ................. Jacksonville
Haines, W A ., 3 EE........................... Oneco
Hale, Arthur B., Jr., 2 ME ................ .....Tampa
Hall, James Edward, 4 HPI ................. .Cantonment
Hall, Joe T., Jr., G ..................... . .Hollywood
Hall, LeMoyne, 2 BAd ........ ............. . Tampa
Hall, N. G., 2 BAE .............. ...... .. Gainesville
Hall, Nathan, 3 BAd...........................Tampa
Hall, Sam James, 1 AB....................... Pensacola
Hall, Thomas G., 3 L ....................... Fernandina
Haller, Rudolph Vincent, 3 ME .......... West Palm Beach
Hallstrom, Gottfried B., 3 BAd ......... Fort Pierce
Halpern, Herbert Raymond, 4 BAd ........... Jacksonville
Hamill, Roy Hugh, 1 BAd ................... .Jacksonville
Hamilton, Earl Elmer, 3 BAE ................... Pierson
Hamilton, William A., 2 ChE ................ Jacksonville
Hamlin, Edward Payne, I BAd ................. Tavares
Hamlin, Horace H., 3 A ............... . .. Clearwater
Hampton, Burt Laurent, 4 BS ............. .Lincoln, Tenn.
Hampton, William Wade, 1 BAd&L. .......... Gainesville
Harby, Vernon Earl, 3 BAd. .............. .Jacksonville
Hardee, Cary A., 1 BS................ ....... Trenton
Hardee, Earl, 1 BAd .................... . Gainesville
Hardie, G. Conrad, 3 BAd ....... ........... .Fort Pierce
Hardwick, Harry Clark, 1 BAd..... ... Jacksonville
Harley, Thomas Hampton, 1 J.. ............. Miami
Harmon, James Delbert, 3 BAd .................. Bartow
Harper, Henry Robert, 4 CE .................. ... .Tampa
Harper, James Thomas, 1 P ... ............ .. Lakeland
Harrell, Lewyley, 2 P ........ ............. . .Leesburg
Harrell, Orora T., I E ................ . .Fort White
Harrell, W alter Henry, Jr., 1 E ................ Lakeland
Harris, Archie Roderick, 3 BS, I L ................. .Miami
Harris, Charles Winfrey, 2 Pg ............. .Louisville, Ky.
Harris, Clyde Edison, 4 BS ................... .Lake Worth
Harris, David W atson, 4 J . . . ........... .. M iami
Harris, Earl G., 4 BSE .................... .. .Caryville
Harris, F. Arthur, 4 ChE ............... .Sulphur Springs
Harris, John David, I BAd&L .............. St. Petersburg
Harris, Norris William, 1 HPI .............. .Palm Beach
Harris, Richard Lambert, 3 AB ........... .... Gainesville
Harris, Samuel Jay, 3 EE ... ................ .. Miami
Harris, Willis W., 2 PM ............... . .. Bell Ridge
Harrison, Baya M ., Jr., 2 L ......................Tampa
Harry, Anthony Foster, 3 BAd. ................ Pompano
Harshman, Woodrow Willis, 2 BAd&L........... Sebring
Hart, John Alan, 2 AB ......................... M iami
Hart, Victor Ledwith, 1 BAd ................ Watertown
Hartman, John Francis, 2 Ag ........ ........ .Gainesville
Hartman, Merton Trifit, Jr., 4 ME ............ Gainesville
Hartnett, Richard Joseph, 4 BAd .............. .Plant City
Hartsfield, Frank R., 3 BAd .................. Gainesville
Harvey, J. L., 4 BAd ...................... . Chipley
Haskell, Lyman G., Jr., 1 BAd ............ ... Gainesville
Hasselle, Joseph E., 1 J ................ .DeFuniak Springs
Hatcher, Frederick Martin, 2 L ............. St. Augustine
Hatcher, Lamar, 4 Ag ....................... Gainesville
Hatfield, Franklin Perry, 4 BS ............... ... Umatilla
Hauk, George Michael, I E ................... Plant City
Hauptmann, Theodora (Mrs.), 5 A ...... San Antonio, Texas
Hawkins, John L., 2 ChE ................... .Bay Harbor
Hayes, Enos Wilson, Jr., 1 BS ............... ... Starke
Hayes, John Bolivar, 1 PM .................... Key West
Haynes, Ralph B., 1 PM ..................... .Jacksonville
Haynie, John Dale, 3 Ag..................... Orlando
Heath, Errah D. S. (Mrs. F. H.), G ............. .Gainesville
Heath, Frank Harvey, 4 BAE ................. .Gainesville
Heath, Jessie (M iss), G ................... W hite Springs
Hebb, H. Wallace, 4 ME ............. ...... ..Jacksonville
Hedrick, Fredric Cleveland, Ir., 2 BAd&L ...... Jacksonville
Heggie, Norman M., Jr., 1 PM ............. Jacksonville
Heimburger, Edward Ray, 3 L.......... Fort Lauderdale
Hemby, Gordon Kaye, 1 J .. . ............ .Gainesville
Henderly, Harold Bailor, 1 AB. ............... . .Ocala
Henderson, Homer Cecil, 3 Ag ................ .. .Elfers
Henderson, Jack B., 3 AB ................... .. .Miami
Henderson, John Ward, 1 L ................. Tallahassee
Henderson, Joseph Russell, G ....................... Lee
Henderson, Mary Lee, 3 J .... . ............ .. Gainesville
Hendricks, Robert T., 1 E ................... Jacksonville
Hendricks, William Gillman, 3 BAd ............. Pensacola










STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1933-1934


Name and Classification Address

Hendrix, Tom, 3 ChE . ............ Lakeland
Hendry, James Edward, 2 L ... ... St. Petersburg
Hendry, William Lawrence, Jr., 3 EE ..... ....... Tampa
Henley, Arlington M., 3 AB, 1 L ........ DeFuniak Springs
Henley, Herbert Arosto, 1 Ag ........ .DeFuniak Springs
Henrikson, Bert Irwin, 3 BAd&E ..... . .. Gainesville
Hentz, John G., 3 Ag........... ... ... ... .... Bristol
Herlonc, Byron E., 2 Ag.. . .. ..... Leesburg
Hermann, Robert James, 4 Pg ........ St. Petersburg
Herr, Fred N., 1 L. .......... ....... Delaware, Ohio
Hesser, Charles Foster, 5 J .. ... ........... Dunnellon
Heston, John Temple, 1 A .. .. .. Jacksonville
Hickland, Albert James, 2 BAE. ..... ....... Miami Beach
Hicks, Alex T., 3 BAd....... ... .. ..... .Gainesville
Hicks, Caird Calhoun, 2 P . . ... ....... Orlando
Hicks, T T., 5 P ...... .... .. ...... Tallahassee
Hicks, William Asbury, 2 EE . .. . Marathon
Hiers, William Ardis, 4 EE ..... ..... Miami
FH...,. i.. me Frank, 4 BSAE, G .. .. .... Gainesville
FI.1 I 1. S., 1 BAd&L. . . ... .. .. Apalachicola
Hill, Henry Louts, 2 BS . .. ..... . Tallahassee
Hills. Paul W illiams, G .. ........... Panama City
Hinson, Ben Adams, 2 BAd .. . . . . . . Plant City
Hinson, Ned, 4 BAd- ... . . . Quincy
Hinton, Coleman, 2 BAd . . ... Lakeland
Hoae, Robert Irwin, 2 ME, 2 BS .. ....... Jacksonville
Hobbs, Gregory James, I E ............. ... .Tallahassee
Hobbs, Horton Holcombe, Jr., 3 BS . Alachua
Hobbs, James Columbus, 1 HPI .. .Tallahassee
Hobbs, John Dixon, Jr., 1 L . Gainesville
Hocking, George Macdonald, G. . .. .. . Gainesville
Hodges, James Arthur, G . .. Waldo
Hodges, W. Randolph, Jr., 1 BAd . Cedar Key
Hodges, William Olin, Jr., 1 BAd ... ... Plant City
Hodler, Charles Nathan, 3 BAE . . . .. Mango
Hodnett, Ernest Matelle, 2 BS . .St. Petersburg
Hoffmeyer, Ralph Edmond, 2 L . .. ... Jacksonville
Honan, Harold Morgan, 1 HPI . ... Hawthorn
Holder, William Roland, 4 BS .... .. .. .. Tampa
Holland, Arlie Charlie, 1 HPI . . . . Miami
Holland, Robert Vance, 1 AB . . Miami Beach
Holloway, Marshall G., G . .... .. Haines City
Holmes, Perry, 1 BAd. ... . ........ O'Brien
Holmes, Shi Gray, 1 PM .. .... . . Punta Gorda
Holstein, Bishop Pike, 2 J. Gainesville
Holt, Esther C., G . . Gainesville
Holt, Pleasant Allen, 1 BAd .......... .. . Jacksonville
Holt, Thomas Wells, Jr., 1 BAd ... .. .Jacksonville
Holtsberg, Herman M., 3 BAE, 3 BAd . Key West
Hooker, Earl Rast, 1 BS . .. ... Haines City
Hooker, Glenn Eugene, 3 AB ..... ... Haines City
Hooper, Lee, 2 A . . . . . .... Jacksonville
Hoover, Dillon Byers, 3 EE . .. ... St. Augustine
Home, Cleveland Reid, Jr., 2 CE. .. .. .... Gainesville
Home, Guy E., I P ... ..... .. . . .... Aucilla
Horner, Homer Henry, 3 BAd ..... .... St. Petersburg
Horowitz, Solomon David, 2 BAd&L ...... Miami Beach
Horrell, James Gordon, 2 L. .. .. ..... . Orlando
Horton, Hugh Whitney, 2 A. .. ...... Plant City
Hosford, Robert Flournoy, 3 Ag ... ..... Hosford
Houle, Cyril Orvin, G, 4 BAE ....... Sarasota
Howard, Julian Burwell, 2 BAd . ... Orlando
Howard, Leon Porter, 1 BAd . .. . . Jacksonville
Howatt, E. Willard, 3 L . . . . . .. St. Augustine
Howe, Fred Jones, 3 ME .................... Pensacola
Howe, George Nelson, 2 IE ... ....... Richmond, Va.
Howell, Charles C., Jr., 1 L . .. . ... Jacksonville
Howell, Clifford, 1 BAd .. ... .... Miami
Howell, Grover Cleveland, 2 Ag .............. .Gainesville
Howell, Oscar D., Jr., 3 BAd&L, 1 L .. ......... Tampa
Hubbard, Archie Beggs, I Ag ............ .Mount Pleasant
Hubbard, Richard Joseph, 3 BAd .............. Orlando
Huckins, Pembroke, 1 AB ................... Jacksonville
Huff, Paul Brown, 1 LA ................. West Palm Beach
Huffstetler, William Preston, 5 BS . . . . . Miami
Hughes, Edward Thomas, 1 E ...... Richmond, Va.
Hughes, James E., 4 HPI ................ ..... Orlando
Huehes, William Carlisle, 1 BAd .. . . Orlando
Hull, Margaret Lush, 3 J .. . . . Gainesville
Humkey, Walter Bernard, 2 BAd ... ... ... Gainesville
Humphreys, Gordon B., 3 BAd&L .. ... ....... Miami
Humphrys, Lee M., 3 ChE ..................... Cocoa
Hundertmark, Burton Wagar, 2 BS ......... Palatka
Hunnicutt, William Reese, 2 AB........ ......... Tampa


Name and Classification


Address


Hunt, James Bernard, 2 BAE ................. Dade City
Hunt, James Edward, 1 PM..................... Miami
Hunter, James C., 2 BAd&L ................... Tavares
Hunter, James Richard, I J .......... . . ..... Tallahassee
Hunter, William Finlay, 3 AB, 1 L ................. Tampa
Hurley, Arthur Warren, I Ag ............. Winter Garden
Hurley, George Caldwell, 1 PM, i BAd ...... ... .Miami
Hurwitz, Edward Isaac, 2 J.................. Jacksonville
Hussey, Thomas Goldsmith, G........... West Palm Beach
Hutchinson, Harry Charles, 2 IE ........ ... .... .Orlando
Hutchison, Ira Augustus, Jr., 1 E. ............ Panama City
Huyck, Clement Lee, G .................. ..Melbourne
Hyatt, Robert F., Jr., 3 BAd .............. .. .Gainesville
Hyman, John Patton, Jr., I AB . .............. Bartow

Ireland, George Harold, 4 BAE ............... Tallahassee
Ivy, Gates, Jr., 4 BAd ....................... Tampa

Jackson, Arthur E. A., 2 Ag .. ......... West Palm Beach
Jackson, Charles Pollard, Jr., 4 ME ....... Birmingham, Ala.
Jackson, Elbert Carter, Jr., 1 P ............... ... Miami
Jackson, Elmo Louis, 3 BAd .............. .. .Jacksonville
Jackson, Paul David, 2 AB ........ New York City, N. Y.
Jackson, William Kenneth, 3 A ..... .......... Miami
Jacobus, Lemuel William, 3 J. .... ........ St. Petersburg
Jahn, Robert J., 2 PM ................ ... Winter Haven
James, Joe B., 4 BAE .. . ... ......... Clearwater
Jaudon, Alva L., 2 BAd ......... ......... Tampa
Jefferson, W ayne 0., G .................... Gainesville
Jenkins, Oliver Augie, 2 BAd ............. .Jacksonville
Jenkins, W illham Sterling, 4 Pg. ............... Jacksonville
Jernigan, Claude Hagen, G .......... .. .... Gainesville
Jernigan, W illiam C., 2 Ag ................. Gainesville
Johnson, Allen Simmons, Jr., 1 BAd ....... .... Orlando
Johnson, Arthur Jehu, 1 AB ............. ..... .Gonzalez
Johnson, Earle B., 2 BAd&L. .................. DeLand
Johnson, Elizabeth H. (Mrs.), G .. . . . . Gainesville
Johnson, Fred Albert, Jr., 2 PM ................ Pensacola
Johnson, Gordon Cleveland, 1 BS .. ..... . ... Baker
Johnson, Harry Poe, 1 AB, 1 BAd............ Boca Grande
Johnson, J. Bates, Jr., 4 Ag ...... .............. Trenton
Johnson, James Monroe, 1 J .... ......... Jacksonville
Johnson, John Malcom, 1 A. ............... Gainesville
Johnson, John W allace, 3 BS ................. Tampa
Johnson, Leonard Emanuel, G ....... ........ Orlando
Johnson, Loftin, 4 EE ..................... ... W aldo
Johnson, Malcomb B., 3 BS, 3 J ............. .Jacksonville
Johnson, Richard S., G ... ....... .......... .Gainesville
Johnson, Robert Welton, 2 PM ...... ... ... Lakeland
Johnson, Waldemar Carl, 1 Ag ....... Los Indios, Isle of Pines
Johnston, Cecil Herbert Edward, 2 BAE ... Kissimmee
Johnston, Edmund Covington, 1 AB ..... .. Gainesville
Johnston, Jay Bartlett, 2 L ................... St. Cloud
Johnston, Samuel William, 3 ChE. ............. Gainesville
Johnston, Sherard Stone, 1 BAd ............... Avon Park
Johnston, William Edward, 2 EE. . ...... ... Gainesville
Joiner, Reese William, 1 BAd ............... .. .Sarasota
Jones, Camel Ackley, 2 Ag ... .............. .Oldtown
Jones, Carl Eugene, 4 AB, 4 BS .............. Century
Jones, Charles Milton, 1 BS . .. . . Gainesville
Jones, Francis Duperon. Jr., 1 L, 3 AB . ......... Tamoa
Jones, Fred George, 2 CE .... ..............Jacksonville
Jones, George Robert, 4 P . ........ . .... .Archer
Jones, Harold E., 3 L .... . . . . . . . .. Orlando
Jones, James Arthur, 2 BAd. ................ Jacksonville
Jones, Jesse Dallas, 2 HPI .................. Austin, Texas
Jones, Lafayette Wright, 1 P ...... .. ...... .Monticello
Jones, Leroy D., Jr., 4 EE . .... .. ....... ... Jacksonville
Jones, Randolph Sherwood, 2 BAd ..... ..... Jacksonville
Jones, Wilbur R., 2 P ...................... . .Stuart
Jones, W illiam J., 1 BAd. ................. Fort Pierce
Joost, Nicholas Tevnac, 1 PM .............. Jacksonville
Jordan, Arthur William, Jr., I BAd&L. .......... Clearwater
Jordan, Stanley Lambert, 2 BAd. ............... .Bartow
Joseph, Ralph, 3 BS ....... ............... Jacksonville
Judy, Dick W oodson, 3 L.............. ........ Tampa
Judy, Jackson Knight, 1 L .............. ........ Tampa
Junkin, John Lamar, 3 BAd&L. .. ..... .......... .Miami
Justice, John Dent, 2 L .. . . . . . . .... Sarasota
Justice, Robert Sherman, G. ............ Columbus, Ohio

Kader, William Edward, Jr., 2 BAB........ .. Fort Myers
Kahn, Arthur Myron, 1 BAd&L. ........... Miami Beach
Kallman, Irving, 1 AB. . . .. . ..... Gainesville










UNIVERSITY REGISTER

Address Name and Classification


Kaminis, Peter Clifton, 4 BSMA ......... Tarpon Springs
Kania, M itchell Jan, 4 BAd ......... ...... . Gainesville
Kaniss, Paul Howard, 2 BAd ..... ..... St. Petersburg
Kanner, Samuel J., 1 L .. ......... ... . .. . M iami
Kaplan, M ilton M ., 1 BS ..... . . ..... . M iami
Kass, Sidney Charles, 3 L .... ....... .. Jacksonville
Katz, Ely, 2 AB, 1 L ............ ........ St. Petersburg
Kays, Marion Reed, Jr., 2 BAd ......... West Palm Beach
Kea, John W., 4 Ag ........ Hawthorne
Keator, Goodale Roberts, 4 BAd ..... Dayton, Ohio
Keefe, Edward J., Jr., 1 L. Tampa
Keller, Robert Daniel, I E .... . Dunedin
Kelley, Elmer Randal, 1 BAd&L ..... Jacksonville
Kelley, Forrest M ., 2 A ..... .. Gainesville
Kelley, John A., 3 BAd ......... West Palm Beach
Kelly, Birdie L., G . .. ...... Gainesville
Kelly, Bruce W illiam, 2 BAE .. .. ..... ..... Gainesville
Kelly, Marsden, 1 BAd&L .. . . . Tampa
Kelly, T. Paine, 1 L . .. .. .... Tampa
Kemp, William David, 4 A .... New Berlin
Kennard, Sam J., 2 P ...... .. Fernandina
Kennedy, William Owen, 1 BAd.. . . . ... Ocala
Keyes, Richard W ., I E ........ .. Orlando
Kicklighter, John Donworth, 2 BAd . Sarasota
Kilbourn, Max Wakefield, 1 E .. .. ..... Carrabelle
Kilby, John Davis, 4 BSE .. . ....... Quincy
Kinard, Richard Rudolph, 3 BS .......... Crescent City
King, Harry Burruss, 3 BAd . . Jacksonville
King, Jack, 1 E. ....................... Grand Ridge
King, James Groth, 1 BAd ............... . ... Orlando
Kinsaul, William Walter, 3 BAE ..... DeFuniak Springs
Kinsey, Harold Davis, 3 BAd. . .. ....... Fort Pierce
Kirk, John A., 2 ChE ....... . ..... .Tavares
Kirkland, Henry Grady, 4 EE ................ Gainesville
Kirkton, Robert Westinghouse, 1 J .......... Palm Beach
Kirsch, Ralph E., 4 BS .... . . . . . M iami Beach
Kirstein, Paul, 4 BAd . . . . . .. Tampa
Kitchens, Boze Harris, 3 BAE .... ...... Pine Mount
Kline, Jack Hamlin, 2 BAd&L .. . . ... Orlando
Kloeppel, Robert, Jr., 1 BAd . . . . . Jacksonville
Klotz, Leslie J., Jr., 3 EE .......... Jacksonville
Klotz, Lytell Joseph, G ......... Exeter, Nebraska
Klueppelberg, Howell Nelson, 1 BAd ........ Fort Pierce
Knabb, Earl Edward, 1 BAd ................. Macclenny
Knezo, John, Jr., 3 M E .. . . . .... Brooksville
Knight, James E., 2 M E ................ Lake Butler
Knight, Paul Ernest, 3 BAd, 1 L ... .. . Starke
Knoll, Herman, 4 M E . . . .. .. .. ... Gainesville
Knott, James Robert, 3 L . ... ...... Tallahassee
Knowlton, John F., 2 A ............ .... St. Petersburg
Koegler, W illiam Frederick, 3 L ............. . . M iamt
Konopka, Victor Thomas, 3 AB ...... ... Paterson, N. J.
Kramer, George W., G .......... .. Winter Haven
Krantz, Roland Jordan, 2 AB ................ .Jacksonville
Kreher, Ernest William, 1 Ag .... ..... .... Tampa
Kreher, Gerhardt Paul, 3 AB ...... .. . . . Tampa
Krentzman, Isaac Benjamin, Jr., 2 BAd&L. .Milton
Kubesserian, Garabed G., G ...... ...... Gainesville
LaBaw, W illis B., 3 BS............. ........... M iami
Lachovitz, Davis, 1 BAd ................. ... Gainesville
Laessle, Albert Middleton, 3 BS .......... Jenkintown, Pa.
Lafferty, Thomas John, 2 ChE ................ Jacksonville
Lambert, Edgar Joseph, 4 AB .................. .M iami
Lamons, Charles P., 3 BAd ................... .Gainesville
Lampe, Vernon Delmont, 1 A ................ Miami
Lancaster, Carroll Luca, 4 BAd.............. Punta Gorda
Land, Bennett, 1 BAd ......................... Apopka
Land, Patterson Biddle, 2 BSE ............... ... Miami
Lander, David L., 3 BAd .......... ... ..... Lakeland
Landrum, Thomas J., 2 L ................ .. .Gainesville
Lane, Howard H., 2 EE. ................. .. M iami
Lane, Julian Barnes, 1 BAd&L... ............ Tampa
Lane, Tom Warren, 5 Ag ....................... .Tampa
Langslow, Helen Francis, 5 BAd ........ ......Gainesville
Lantaff, William C., 1 L ................... .Miami Beach
Largue, James, Jr., 2 BAd ............ ...... Pensacola
Larimer, William A., 1 BAd&L ............. Fort Myers
Larkin, Edward B., 1 L ................ . .... Dade City
Larsen, Charles, Jr., 2 PM. ...................Lakeland
Lasris, Herman Bennie, 1 BAd. ... ............ Jacksonville
Lassiter, Judson Howard, 1 BS, 1 Ag ........... Gainesville
Lastinger, Allen L., 3 Ag .............. . .Gainesville
Lastra, A rthur, 2 P............................ Tampa


Address


Latham, Herbert S., 2 L ............ . . .Pensacola
Latham, Roland Otis, 3 AB ......... . .. Gainesville
Lau, Wah Chun, 3 Ag. ...... ....... Canton, China
Lauderback, A. W., 4 BAd ... .. ... ........ Jacksonville
Lauderback, J. S., 1 A . ................ .Jacksonville
Lautz, Edward Hale, 4 BAd ......... .......... Miami
Lavery, Harry James, 4 EE .................. .Hialeah
Lavin, Charles G., 4 HPI ......... . .. Gainesville
Lavin, John S., 3 L .. ........ .. .. . Gainesville
Lawrence, Fred P., 4 Ag . . . .......... Gotha
Lawhorn, LaDell Cowan, 4 AB ................ Gainesville
La'onby, J. Lancelot, 5 AB . . .. . . . . Gainesville
Leaird, George Wilson, 2 L .. ... .. Fort Lauderdale
Lear, C. M erritt, G ...... ..........Chapel Hill, N. C.
Leatherwood, Dowling B., 3 J ... ..... ..... Pensacola
Leavell, Manly Berry, I Pg .. . ....... Oxford, Miss.
Lee, Charles Raymond, 3 L .. ... . . . . .. Clearwater
Lee, Everett Webb, 1 AB ............ Pittsford, N. Y.
Lee, Gordon Monroe, 2 BAd ...... .... .. Wauchula
Leete, David A., 3 A ................. Daytona Beach
Leighton, Leroy G., 3 EE. . . . . ..... Jacksonville
Leitch, Dana T., 4 BSE, G. ..... . .... .Lynn Haven
Leland, Aaron Whitney, 5 Ag . ......... Gainesville
Leman, John Pate, 1 E. .................. . Jacksonville
Lenfesty, G. Syd, 3 BAd . .... . . . . .. Tampa
Lenkerd, John P., 3 EE . . ... .. . .... DeLand
Leonard, Thomas Alfred, 1 J .. ... . Milton
Leseman, William Joseph, Jr., I E ...... Green Cove Sorings
Lester, H. Grady, 1 L......... .... ... . Tampa
Lester, J. Lancelot Graham, Jr., 3 AB ............. Key West
Leto, Bruno, 3 ChE .... . . . . . . . . . Tamoa
Levey, Bernard Frank, 4 ChE .............. . Pen.acola
Levey, Donald Earl, 1 E ...... ..... ......... M iami
Levison, Robert Henry, 1 A .. . St. Petersburg
Levy, Benjamin, 4 P .. . ... . . .. M iami
Lewinson, Sam, 3 BS . . . .. .... ... Sarasota
Lewis, Benjamin Cheever, 1 BAd ............. Tallahassee
Lewis, Emmet McKay, 1 E .......... . Gainesville
Lewis, Frank G., Jr., 4 ChE ... ...... West Palm Beach
Lewis, George, 3 BAd ........... .... Tallahassee
Lewis, John Grady, 2 Ag .................. We'ahitchka
Lewis, Rudoloh Arthur, 3 AB. .. ... . St. Petorsburg
Lieberman, William, 2 L ..... . . . Orlando
Ligon, Edward C., 3 BAd ..... ... West Palm Beach
Lindsey, Howard William, 3 HPI ... . ....... .Geneva
Lindsey, Theodore H., 2 BAd . .. ..... Geneva
Lindsey, X. L., 4 BSE ...... ............... .. Alachua
Lines, Willie D., 2 BAd&L . .. .... .. Quincy
Linetsky, Israel, 1 PM . . ........ . .... M iami
Linetsky, Norman, 3 AB .. ......... . Miami
Lingham, Carlton Wiltse, 4 CE .......... St. Petersburg
Link, H. Milton, 2 LA ... . . . . Orlando
Linning, William Shannon, 1 L ........ . Jacksonville
Lippton, Irving B., 3 BAd . ............. Leesburg
Lipscomb, Edward VanLaer, 2 BS. .. . . .... Pensacola
Lipscomb, Wilford L., 1 J ....... ... . .... .Punta Gorda
Lipsitz, W illiam, 3 L . .................... Leesburg
Lipton, Simon M orris, 2 P ........ ............. M iami
Litherland, Gerald Jerome, 4 HPI . . . . .. . Ocoee
Littig, S. Kent, G. . ... Tallahassee
Lively, Laban G., 3 L . .. ......... Tamoa
Livesay, Robert Byron, 2 BAd .... ........ Jacksonville
Lloyd, John Umstead, 2 BAd&L . .... .. Pomoano
Locklin, Burton Lamar, 2 BAE ... ........... Munson
Logan, John R., I E ... .. . . ............. Ocala
London, Seymour Burton, 1 PM ........... Miami Beach
Long, Eddie Joe, 1 HPI . . . . .... Olustee
Long, Hirris C., 2 BAE............... .High Sbrings
Long, I. T., 1 HPI .... . . . . . Fort Lauderdale
Long, John Henderson, I E, 1 BS ... . . Jacksonville
Long, William David, 2 AB .... .. .. Gainesville
Loraine, Rex Edward, 1 L .. . ........... M iami
Lord, John Rufus, Jr., 3 ME. . . . . Orlando
Loucks, Hugh Donald, 2 HPI ................... Tampa
Loucks, Merle Kenneth, 4 AB . .... . . .. Tamona
Love, Cecil Elmer, 3 BS .. .......... . Tamna
Love, Francis Edmond, 3 L. . . ........... Lake Worth
Love, Jack R., 2 BS, 2 BAd ............ Delrav Beach
Love, Tames Luther, Jr., 4 P ........... Delrav Beach
Love, W illiam Knox, 2 L. ... ........... Lakeland
Loveiov, Gordon William, 2 BAE- . .......... .Orlando
Lucarelli, Fred Maurice, 1 L ...... . .... ... Tam a
Luce, Harvey Hill, 1 PM ....... . .... Jacksonville
Lundy, Hosea Willis, 2 Ag............. ... ... Milton


Name and Classification










STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1933-1934


Name and Classification

Lupfer, James Earle, Jr., 3 BS .. ......
Lyman, Arthur Richard, Jr., 4 BAd ......
Lynch, Harold John, G ... . .. .
Lynch, S. J., 4 Ag. .
Lynn, Woodrow L., 3 CE .. ...........
Lyon, S. C., 4 Ag .. ....
Lytle, Ernest James, 4 BS .
Lytle, John Carney, 1 HPI ...... .

McAloon, Joseph Owen, 2 BAd&L ....
McAnly, Herbert L., 2 BAd ... ......
McCagahren, Hal H., 1 E ..... .. ..
McCall, Byrd M., 2 EE .. ...
McCall, James L., Jr., 4 ChE .. ..
McCampbell, George Hollis, 3 HPI. .
McCandless, Jack Sydney, 4 A ........
MacCarthy, Howard Patterson, 1 E ..... I
McCarthy, Brian Kenelm, 2 BAd .....
McCarty, Daniel Thomas, 4 Ag ..... ..
McCarty, John Moore, 1 AB . .. .
McCarty, William A., G ........ .
McCaskill, William Eldred, 1 J ..........
McCaughan, George Chandler, 2 AB
McCaughan, J. Russell, G .... . . .
McCaul, Thomas V., Jr., 2 L ...........
McClanahan, Robert C., 4 BSE. ....... .
McClane, James Huston, 3 BS ....
McClane, Tom K., 3 Ag .........
McClellan, James Alexander, 5 Ag ..
McClellan, Roby B., 1 L ..........
McClelland, Clifton Adamson, 3 BSAE. .
McCloud, Daniel David, 4 Ag . ...
McClurg, Ernest C., 1 L ......... .
McCollum, Ira William, 1 BS .. .. . .
McCollum, Malcolm S., I L ....... ....
McColskey, Ernest DePass, I HPI .......
McCorquodale, Donald Sinclair, 2 BS .
McCorquodale, Norman Bruce, 1 BAd .
McCown, John Robert, 4 AB .. ..
McCrary, Robert Lee, Jr., 2 BAd&L
McCraw, Frank Parker, 1 AB ....
McCray, Loyal Bornt, 1 BAd....
McCrory, Seaborn M., Jr., 3 BSE. . .
McCullagh, John Baker, 3 Ag . ......
McCullough, Lloyd Elbert, 2 BAE ..
McDaniel, Dan Spalding, 1 BS . .
McDonald, Daniel C., 2 L .....
McDonald, Frank Jeff, 5 BAd. ......
McDonald, Gregory, 2 AB . . .....
McDonald, Thomas Barnett, 4 AB
MacDonough, Edward Paul, I E
McDowall, William H., 2 J .....
MacDowell, Carl[ Burr, 2 AB . .
MacDowell, Louis G., G . . . .
McDuffee, William Thomas, Jr., 3 ChE
McEachern, Leigh Oliver, Jr., 1 PM .
McElroy, James Merle, 1 BAd......
McElroy, Sylvan, Jr, 2 BS .......
McEwan, Oswald Beverly, 2 AB .... .
McGahey, Robert Johnson, 1 BAd
McGee, Lawrence Frank, 3 BAd&L
McGregor, Harvey Colin, 1 E.... .
McGriff, George Emmett, 3 Ag ....
McGriff, William Augustus, Jr., 3 Ag ..
Mcllvaine, Eugene Thomas, 2 PM . .
McKeown, C. Eugene, 2 PM.... .
McKeown, Max B., 2 BAE ......
McKethan, John W., 2 BAd&L.
McKinlay, Roberts D., 1 BAd. ..
McKinley, Frank Hubert, 4 EE.
McKnight, E. W., 3 ME ... ..
McKown, Robert Holmes, I E..
McLauchlhn, Ben Lee, 1 Ag .
McLean, Amos Edson, Jr., 2 BAd&E
McLean, Andrew P., G .......
McMichael, Cornelius Barton, 1 Ag. .
McMillan, George A., 1 BAd. ......
McMillan, Hugh, I L, 4 AB . . .
McMullen, E. W., 2 AB .... .......
McM ullen, J. Tweed, 1 L ..........
McMullen, Neil C., 3 AB, 1 L . ..
McMullen, Robert Wallace, 3 CE ..
McNally, Byron Thomas, 2 BAd ..
McNeal, Herbert Perry, 1 J ...........


Address

.. Kissimmee
. .Lake Worth
Gainesville
... San Antonio
. . Tampa
.Gainesville
..... East Lake
. East Lake

.St. Augustine
. . . Arcadia
....... Lakeland
..... Gainesville
.. Tampa
West Palm Beach
. St. Petersburg
sle of Pines, Cuba
.... Fort Pierce
. . Fort Pierce
..... Fort Pierce
.. Gainesville
.. Jacksonville
. . Miami
.. Gainesvilte
. Gainesville
...... Pensacola
.Gainesville
.Gainesville
Monticello
Jacksonville
.Avon Park
. .. Bradenton
Lakeland
. Bushnell
S. . .Bushnell
Lake City
. . .. M iami
... ... M iami
...... Umatilla
..GracevilIe
...... Gainesville
..... Hollywood
West Palm Beach
DeFuniak Springs
Mims
St. Augustine
..... Archer
. .Ocala
. River Junction
.Monticello
. Jacksonville
.... Gainesville
Melbourne
S. . .Melbourne
.Pensacola
. .W illiston
.... Orlando
.. Orlando
.. ... Orlando
Miami
Lake Worth
S.Daytona Beach
. Gainesville
Gainesville
Jacksonville
S. .Rockledge
River Junction
.. Brooksville
.Jacksonville
Gainesville
. Gainesville
..... M iami
.. .Reddick
.... Tampa
. .Pensacola
. Brooksville
.Tallahassee
Orange City
.Clearwater
Clearwater
.. .... Tampa
. . .. Tampa
.. I Miami
...... Ocala


Name and Classification Address

McNeely, Arthur Merle, 1 Ag . ............Reddick
McNeill, Hampton, 2 BAd ........... . ..... Gainesville
McNiel, Oscar Marvin, I BAd .......... ... .Jacksonville
McRae, Ernest DeWitt, 1 E ... .. . ..... Jacksonville
McRae, Kelly B., 2 AB ........ Chipley
McRae, William Duncan, 1 PM ........... ... .Tampa
McRone, Thomas H., 2 Ag ............... Jacksonville
McVoy, Arthur D., G ............... .... Gainesville
McVoy, Edgar C., 4 BAE . . . ........ Gainesville
Mack, Edward Reed, 2 L . ... .......... .. Lakeland
Macloskie, Charles W., 3 BAd .............. .St. Petersburg
Madden, Fred M., 3 Pg ............. .... Gainesville
Madsen, Karl Soderholm, 1 BAd&L ...... West Palm Beach
Magann, Henry Edward, 2 EE ...... ...... Jacksonville
Magid, Louis, G ..... .................... Gainesville
Magid, Mitchell Sehg, 1 BAd&L ............. Miami
M ahrt, Henry W ., 2 P ................... Orlando
Maige, William Lee, Jr., 1 BAd .. . . . Monticello
Major, Alfred Robert, 1 E .. .. .... St. Petersburg
Maior, Charles W., Jr., 3 AB, 1 L ......... St. Petersburg
Makemson, Robert H., 4 BAd .......... Fort Lauderdale
Makowski, William S., 4 BSE .......... Artesia
Malever, Arthur Abraham, 1 E. . .............Ocala
Malloch, Richard Randall, 2 BS ... . . . .Panasoffkee
Mann, Carleton Foote, 2 CE ...... . . . . .. Eustis
Mann, James Hervey, III, 1 BAd. .... ... St. Petersburg
Mansfield, Lawrence F., 2 BAd ..... .... Miami Beach
Manucy, Albert Clement, G ..... St. Augustine
Marco, Milton Beryl, 4 Ag . . ......... Jacksonville
Marks, Bernard, 2 Ag ... .. . .... ... Jacksonville
Marks, Wilton E., I AB ...... ......... ...... Orlando
Marsh, Ed M., i BAd ... . ..... Jacksonville
Marsh, George Robinson, 1 E.. ...... ......... Tampa
M marshall, Robert C., G ... ................ Jacksonville
Martin, Edgar Arthur, 1 Ag .. . ........ Jacksonville
Martin, Edwin Alexander, 2 A . ..... ..... Gainesville
Martin, James Aquila, 4 Pg . . . .. .....Gainesville
Martin, James Bryan, Jr., 1 BAd ......... Gainesville
Martin, John J., I Ag ........ . .... .. M oss Bluff
Martin, John William, 3 BAE .. ........Hawthorn
M artin, Melbourne Lee, 3 L .................. .M iami
Martin, Robert C, 2 EE .. .... .. ..... . Orlando
M artin, Swan, 3 J . ... .. .... . ... .Gainesville
Mason, Charles Davey, I E . . . . . . .... Clearwater
M ason, Wayne, 2 EE . . . . .. .... Jacksonville
Massey, William Walton, 2 BAd&L ........ Quincy
Matheny, Charles Woodburn, Jr., 2 CE. .... ..... Sarasota
Mathews, Rosca Earle, Jr., 1 PM . . . . . . Reddick
Mathis, Joe I., 2 L .. ....... Panama City
Mattheus, Goulding F., 1 PM, 1 P . .......... Ocala
Matthews, Howard A, 3 Ag . . Ponce de Leon
Matthews, Robert Shelton, Jr., 3 J . Gainesville
Matthews, W. Wilson, I Ag .......... . Ponce de Leon
Maultsby, Alexander, 2 BAE . . ... .Gainesville
Maynard, Zolhe Lawson, 1 BAd&L ....... Orlando
Meagher, Leslie Maston, 2 L, 4 BAd West Palm Beach
Meatyard, Fred Archie, 2 BAd&L ... .. Winter Haven
Meginniss, Ben A. Jr., 4 J. . . . ... Tallahassee
Melton, Carlton Eugene, 2 BAd . .. ..... Gainesville
Menendez, Ernest M., G.- . .. ... Tampa
Mercer, John Homer, 2 BAdEL ...... ...... Miami
Merchant, Thomas Curry, Jr., 1 J .. ... Madison
Merrill, Jack Torrance, 1 PM. . Pensacola
Merritt, Angus Chase, 5 EE ...Gainesville
Merritt, Charles W., Jr 2 ChE . . ..Pensacola
Messec, Murrel Lamont, 2 BAd ... . Gainesville
M esser, A. Lee, 1 BS .... . . . .. Tallahassee
Mestrezat, Samuel Erroll, 1 AB . . . . .. Miami
Meyer, Keith Leo, I L . .. ... St. Petersburg
Mickler, Robert Hamilton, 1 BS ....... . Tallahassee
Middlekauff, W. J, Jr., 3 HPI . ... . Jacksonville
Midulla, Joseph N., 2 BS .. . .. . . . Tampa
Milam, Marcus A., Jr., 2 Ag... . .. Miami
Miley, Douglas Gray, 3 Ag .... . Plant City
M iley, Ralph King, 3 P . . ..... .. Tampa
M iller, M ilford B., 3 Ag. . . . . .Florala
Miller, Russell Elliott, 1 BSE . Babson Park
Miller, Seymour Milton, 1 PM . . ... .. Miami
Miller, Shirley Martin, 3 Pg . .. . .. .... . Tampa
Mills, Brantley Rees, 4 Ag .. ... . ..... Live Oak
Mills, Eugene Spencer, 3 BAd .............. .Plant City
Mills, James Raymond, 4 Ag ........ .... ... Archer
Milton, Bernice (Miss), G I . . ... . Lake City
Milton, Hubert E., 2 BAE, 2 BAd ... ...... Frostproof










UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Mims. Lawrence W., 2 ChE ........ ........ Fort Pierce
Minton, William Jennings, 1 AB .. . ... .. Hastings
Mitchell, George Weston, 2 BS ................... .Tampa
Mitchell, John Arnold, 2 P ............... ... Mulberry
Mitchell, Sydney, 4 BS .................. . Gainesville
Mitchell, William Kinney, G . ..... Fort Lauderdale
Mizell, Charles Glenn, 3 BSE ............. ... Gainesville
M izell, Everett, Jr., 2 AB . .. ........... Fernandma
M izell, Jackson, 3 L ........... .... Fernandina
Mobley, Thomas Ernest, 3 BAd . ... Winthrop, Mass.
Moller, Jack Wyatt, 2 ChE .... .. .. ..... Miami
Monroe, Samuel Walter, 2 AB .. .. .. Miami
Monterro, George Louis, 3 L .. . St. Petersburg
Montgomery, William Frank, 2 PM, 2 P ..... Gainesville
Montiel, Everardo Joseph, 1 PM .................. .Tampa
Moody, Frank H., 4 BAd .... .. .... Plant City
Moody, George Miles, 2 P .. ....... Flagler Beach
Moon, Clyde Lee, 3 BAE ................ .. .Gainesville
Moore, Eddie Collins, 4 HPI . . . . . . Clearwater
Moore, Ernest Carlton, 2 BAd. ..... Tavares
Moore, Francis Earle, 3 BAd .. .... Marathon
Moore, Glenn Dalton, Jr., 4 A. . . Hawthorne
Moore, Harold Edwin, I AB .. .. .. Gainesville
Moore, James Willis, 1 L .. . .... Clewiston
Moore, John, 1 AB ... R .... Boca Raton
Moore, John Darsey, 1 PM. . . . . Osceola
M oore, John Lamar, I J. . . . . . . . .. I .. 1 11
M oore, Leon Bridson, 2 AB . . .. -.11
Moore, Robert Julian, 3 BAE, I L. . . . Lake City
Morgan, Francis B., 2 PM .... ... . Miami
Morgan, George Edward, 1 L, 5 BAd. Old Greenwich, Conn.
M orris, Bill Barnett, 2 A .......... ...... Groveland
Morris, Henry J., 3 Ag . . . . Cottondale
Morris, Hugh Beryl, 2 BSE ....... . Jacksonville
M orris, Oscar DeVere, 2 M E . .......... .... Gainesville
Morrison, Herbert John, 2 CE .. . ... .... Miami
Morrow, John Albert, G . .. ... Gainesville
Moss, John Henry, 2 BAd . . .... Greenacres
Moss, Nathan Albert, 4 BAE . . .. ...... Sanford
Moss, Vivian Winborn, Jr., 3 ChE ................ Tampa
Mossbareer, Henry Irwin, Jr., 4 ChE ......... .. Miami
Motley, Hermon Humphrey, Jr., I L ......... Jacksonville
Mountain, Julian M., 1 BAd .. . . . .. Pierson
M owry, Harold, G . . . . . . Gainesville
Moye, Ralph George, 3 HPI . ..... Sanford
Moyer, Gordon Hipple, Jr., 2 BAd ... ... ... Miami
Moyer, John B., Jr., 4 ChE .. .. .. Melbourne
Mruz, lohn M., 2 CE . . . . .. DeLand
Mulholland, James Ralph, 1 AB . .. ....... Eustis
Mullen, William P. T., 1 J .... ... Cumberland, Md.
Munroe, James Leonard, 2 EE ... .. . .... Lakeland
Murphey, Milledge, Jr., 3 Ag . .. ... Gainesville
Murphy, David Purdon, 3 BS .... ... .. Mulberry
Murphy, Lee Jennings, 1 E ... ... ... Miami Beach
Murray, Jack Wyman, 2 CE. ... Panama City
Murray, Nelson A., 3 Ag. . Jacksonville
Musselman, Randall Robert, G...... ... Dade City
M years, Edwin D., 1 E .............. . Rockledge
Myres, Frank Kahal, 3 BS. ... .West Palm Beach

Nathan, Alfred Marks, 1 PM .... . . ...... Miami
Neal, W illiam Alfred, 1 E . . . ......... Arcadia
Neel, John, 2 PM .. .. .. ......... W estville
Neel, John Stephens, 3 L ................. High Springs
Nelson, Howard Collins, 1 E ..... Orlando
Nelson, Jack M., 1 E .. .. .. .. .... Drew, Oregon
Nelson, James Talever, 1 BAd .. ...... Chipley
Nettles, Victor Fleetwood, 2 Ag . . ..... Palmetto
Neville, Richard W., 3 BAd . . . . ... Lakeland
Newell, David W., 2 ChE . .. .... Bartow
Newsom, Julian Thomas, 1 BAd ...... . Jacksonville
Newsome, Francis Craig, 1 Ag .............. Blountstown
Niblack, Byron Tyson, 2 BAE ...... ..... Fort White
Nicholson, Carl Adolph, 3 BS . . .... ..... Jacksonville
Nikodem, Walter J., 3 BAE .................. Gainesville
Niven, Mack Percy, 1 BAd ........ ........... .Dunedin
Nixon, Erby Millard, 4 BS. .. .... ...... Gainesville
Noble, John Douglas, 2 BAE ........... Gainesville
Noel, Martin, 1 BAd ... . . . . . Jacksonville
Nolan, Edward Francis, I BAE ............. Fernandina
Nolan, Vincent Bernard, 4 EE. . . . ... Fernandina
Nordmann, Ferdinand Michael, I E . ..... .... DeLand
Norris, Hardgrove Spofford, 3 BS .. ... .. St. Augustine
Norris, Robert Elfred, 4 Ag ................. ... Tampa


Pacetti, Madison Francis, 1 BAd&L. St. Augustine
Padgett, Howard Stanley, 1 BAd&L ... St .. ....
Padgett, Robert Rov, 1 BAd. ............. ,
Palik, Frank Silas, 2 PM .. ... . . . M onticello
Palmer, Charles L., Jr., 2 P ... .. .......... Gainesville
Palmer, George Saxon, 1 PM ............. .Tallahassee
Palmisano, Frank Joseph, 5 Ag ................. .Tampa
Parker, Fred, 1 E . . . . . . . . ..... Tallahassee
Parker, Jacob Gwynn, 3 BAd&L ... .... ..... Tallahassee
Parker, James Omar, 2 BAd&L. .......... Dowling Park
Parker, James Perkins, 1 L ................... Jacksonville
Parker, John Hamilton, 1 E ..... . . . ... Winter Haven
Parker, Julius Frederick, 1 L. . . . ........M iccosukee
Parker, Raymond Latane, 1 L .... . . ... . Miami
Parker, Seeber Lang, 4 EE . .... . . .St. Petersburg
Parker, Truman, 1 A g ........................ . Bell
Parknill, John Randolph, 3 L . ... ........... Tampa
Parks, Lloyd, 4 BSMA, 5 BSMA .. ........... .. .DeLand
Parks, Norman K., 3 BAd&L ..... ..... Fort Lauderdale
Parramore, William F., 1 PM ............ ... Jacksonville
Parrish, George David, 1 J ..................... M iami
Parrish, Henry Howard, 2 BAd .... ....... .Gainesville
Parrish, Jesse Jackson, Jr., 2 L . .......... Titusville
Parrish, M M ., 1 BAd ...... .. . .... . Gainesville
Partridge, Beniamin ....: BAd. .. Tallahassee
Partridge, John F., 2 . . . . Crescent City
Patterson, Charles B., 2 ChE, 2 CE .... .... DeFuniak Springs
Patterson, John Gordon, G .. ..... .. .... St. Petersburg
Patterson, Julius Brown, 4 AB .. . . Miami
Patterson, Terry Bernard, 1 L, 4 BAd ... St. Petersburg
Paul, John Alden, 3 L ...... .. . Watertown
Paul, Thomas, 5 BSE ...... . . Palmetto
Paul, Victor Hart, 4 ABR . . . Watertown
Payne, Beecher Ward, 4 BSE ... ....... Dowling Park
Payne, James Frederick, Jr., G ........ Fargo, North Dakota
Peace, Harry Lancelot, 5 J. .... ....... Fernandina
Pearson, Egbert Earl, 1 L ..... ....... Jacksonville
Pearson, James Tillman, 2 L . ..Miami
Peel, Vincent, 3 AB. i L . . ..... Melbourne
Pendleton, Sanford Julian, I BAd&L ........ .Avon Park
Penney, James Simpson, Jr., I E . ... Winter Park
Pepper, Marcus Leonard, 1 BAd&L ............ Daytona
Perez, Reinardo Reina, 4 EE ... ........... ...... .Tampa
Perkins, Lindsey S., 4 BAE .... . . . ...... Pine Castle
Perloff, Jack, 2 ChE .. ... ... .. ....... Jacksonville
Perry, Clyde, Jr., 2 AB .. ..... ........ Tampa
Perry, George Emerson, 1 BAd.&L ...... Jacksonville
Perry, Newton Augustus, 4 HP .............. . Ocala
Perry, W. R., 4 ME . .. . . . . . Tampa
Persons. Robert Edgar, 3 BAE ............ Fort White
Peters, Henry Harmon, 3 BAd ............... Jacksonville
Peters, John Dwight, 1 L .................. ... Sanford


Name and Classification Address

Norton, Charles Bryan, 4 ChE. ...... Jacksonville
Norwood, William Usher, Jr., 1 BAd ........ Tallahassee
Nottingham, Gardiner R., Jr., 1 BAd&L ....... Fort Pierce
Nottingham, John Butler, 1 J .......... . Fort Pierce
Nutter, Hazen Edward, 3 AB ................ Gainesville
Nuzum, George Creel, 2 PM . .. .... St. Augustine
Nye, George Harold, 2 BAd ........ West Palm Beach

Oates, Richard Saunders, 1 E . ... ... ....... Miami
Oberdorfer, Douglas Wallace, G ...... Jacksonville
O'Brien, Joseph William, 1 BS ....... ....... Jacksonville
O'Bryan, William Monteith, 2 AB ... .......... Miami
O'Connor, Francis Joseph, 3 BAd ..... ..... Sanford
O'Dell, Augustus Raymond, 2 BAd ... ...... Jacksonville
Ogier, Dwight Eugene, 3 BS ................. Jacksonville
Oliver, George Wesley, 1 BAd ........ .. Lake Wales
Oliver, J. Willard, 3 AB. ... ... Jacksonville
Olson, Clara McDonald (Mrs.), G .. ..... Gainesville
O'Neall, Bert, 3 CE ............ ..... Green C-- r--r-
ONeill, Trantham Payne, 1 BAd ............. j.j .. .11
O'Rork, Charlie T., 2 PM ............ ....... Orlando
Ortmeyer, Armin John, Jr., 1 E . . . . . . Tampa
C.'i ...'.i ,, Marion Thomas, Jr., 4 AB .... . .. Miami
C.- .... Ti Carlton, 2 AB ............. . Alachua
Ostner, W illiam Albert, 1 E .. .......... 1. I ..i
Oven, Andrews Meginniss, 3 AB . . . . .11. .
Oven, Hamilton Screvcn, I E ............. . Tallahassee
Overpeck, Boyd Henry, Jr., 4 AB .............. Orlando
Oviatt, Eugene Webster, 2 CE . . . . . .... Gainesville
Owen, M aurice, 2 BS .. ....... ........... Clearwater
Owens, Wesley Dalton, 4 P .................. Gainesville










STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1933-1934


Address Name and Classification


Petyan, Jack William, 2 PM . . Dania
Peyraud, Frank Henry, 2 BS ....... ... Melbourne
Phelps, Allan King, 3 ME .. .. Monticello
Philipps, Albert Gottlieb, 1 BAd ..Lake Worth
Philips, W. M., 2 AB ... Sanford
Phillips, Edwin L., Jr., G . . . Jacksonville
Piazza, Jack C., 2 BAd. .. . . .. ...... Tampa
Pichard, Gordon Alphonse, 1 Ag ... Tallahassee
Picker, Charles R., 2 ChE . . . . Clearwater
Pickering, Gordon Carl, I E ..... Delray Beach
Pierce, Emory Lowe, Jr, 3 BS .. Ke West
Pierce, L. Albert. 2 ChE Sebring
Pierson, Charles Fred, I BAd . . Tallahassee
Pillsbury,. Alexander H.. 3 EE ... Jacksonville
Pinkerton, John C, 2 AB R Howey
Pinkoson, Joe, 2 L .. St. ^ :.-
Pinney, Charles Bartlett, G .. .11
Pitman, Sam D., Jr., 2 A. 2 AB .. .... Tampa
Pizzo, Anthony P., 2 BAE . ....... Tampa
Pless, James Henry, 3 AB ... .Gainesville
Plumer, Herbert Foster, Jr., 3 BS . Flacler Beach
Pockel, Charles Axel, 1 E . .... Gainesville
Pockel, Irving, 3 ChE . . . . Gainesville
Ponder, John L,, 3 BAd . . .. Jacksonville
Pope, Paul Marvin, Jr., 3 CE . . . Jacksonville
Porter, Frank Lee, 3 BS . ... West Palm Beach
Porter, M. Jones, 1 L . . . Ocala
Porter, Ulysses Sanders, 1 BAE . . Marianna
Posey, Grover Neal, 3 AB .. Lakeland
Post, Robert Van Dorn, 4 BAd ..... Miami
Potter, William George, 2 BAd .. .. .Gainesville
Potts, Joseph Dascomb, G. ..Gainesville
Pound, C. Addison. Jr., 3 ME . Gainesville
Powers, Ormund DeVere, 2 J ..... Orlandoi
Prather. William Holmes, 4 Ag . ... Kissimmice
Pratt, James Edward, 2 AB Manatee
Pratt, James Lytle, Jr.. 3 BAd&L Miami
Price, George Ashby, Jr 4 EE ... ..... Jacksonville
Price, Hyman William, 1 BS .. ... ... St. Augustine
Price, John Marcus, 2 BSAE ... Sopchoppy
Price, Thomas Grosvenor, Jr, 2 BAd . .. Fort Myers
Price, William Clinton, Jr., 1 BAd&L. . Miami
Pridgen, Claude L., Jr., 4 BSE Gainesville
Pridgen, Ila R. (M rs ), 1 L.. .. ... .. Gainesville
Priest. Ernest Granville, 3 HPI ... Doctors Inlet
Prince, Thomas Chafer, G. .. . . . . . Jacksonville
Pritchard. George E 4 EE . . . Pl.nt City
Pritchard. Harold DeVane, 3 BAd. ..... .. Plant City
Proctor, Robert T, 1 2 ME Gainesville
Pulfrev, Charles .' . BS . Lvnn Haven
Purviance, Albert Edwin, 3 J Clearwater
Purvis, Roy L., 4 BAd . Miami

Quade, W. 0., G Jacksonville
Quillian, Millard Pinson, 1 BS . . Ocala
Quina, Charles Nicholas, 1 AB Jacksonville
Quinan, William Russell, 1 BAd&L .. .. Miami
Quintana, Jose Luis, 1 J .... ...... Tampa

Raborn, Eugene Grant, 4 BSE Trenton
Raborn, Simon Frederick, I BSE. . Trenton
Race, Austin Thomas, 5 EE . ... Winter Haven
Race, Charles Henry, 1 PM .. ..... Winter Haven
Rader, A. M., 4 ChE .. .... Lakeland
Radin, Jeannette Marie, G . . . . Gainesville
Ragan, George Leslie, 3 BS . . Sarasota
Rains, Henry B., 1 L. . Guntersville, Ala.
Rankin, Arthur Lee. 1 PM . Tampa
Rasmussen, Eugene S, 2 BAE ....... Cleveland, Onio
Rathbun, Frank F., 2 J .......... ..... Gainesville
Ratliff. Clarence Henry. I E ......... r. r
Rauch, Edward Herman. I P ......... .. .Miami 1.
Rawdon, Robert Mrrison, I P ........ Willur-b-the-Sea
Raymond, John Morrison, 4 CE .... .... Jacksonville
Raysor, Clifford Royston, Jr., 2 AB ... .... Tampa
Rea, William Weaver, 1 A . ... Zanesville, Ohio
Reeder, Howard Steele, 2 BAd . .... ... Miami
Reeder, William Richey, 3 L. . Coconut Grove
Reese, Raymond Earl, 1 J .. .. ....... Miami
Rehbaum, William F., 2 J . Clearwater
Reif, Charles Alfred, Jr., 3 BAd&L .. ...... Wauchula
Reinhardt, William Frederick, 2 BS ........ Palm Brach
Reirschmdt, Clarence Bernard, 2 ChE ......... Pensacola
Reithmeier, Amandus, G .. .. ... .. . . Brandon


Address


Renshaw, Claude Downer, 1 E . ..... Miami Beach
Resler, Richard Emil, Jr., 1 P . . West Palm Beach
Reuther, W alter, G. . . .. . . .. Seffner
Reynolds, Frederick R., 3 BS ... ... Tallahassee
Reynolds, Gerald Harrison, 4 HPI . .... Tampa
Reynolds, Porter Graves, 4 Ag .. ....... Gainesville
Rhoden, James Lloyd, 1 Ag . .. . Blountstown
Richard. Mel Jerome, 3 L ...... .. .... Miami Beach
Richards, Beniamin Pierpont, 5 AB .. . Gainesville
Richards, Richard Quintus, 1 E, 1 P . . . .Fort Myers
Richards, Tom, 3 BAD . . . Gainesville
Richards, William L., 2 BAd, 2 AB. ..... ... Maitland
Richardson, Edward K., 4 EE .. .......... Tampa
Richardson, Franklin Lewis, 1 E ... . ..Pensacola
Richardson, John Garfield, 1 PM . . Amsterdam, N. Y.
Richardson, Leitha James (Miss), 3 Ag . High Springs
Richbourg, William D., 3 AB ..... . Pensacola
Richey, Harry John, 1 E . . . ... Miami
Richter, Alvin Calvin, 2 BAd .. .. .... Miami
Rickett, Robert Edward, 2 BAd .... . . Jacksonville
Riddles, M ilton Jackson, 1 BS ........ .. Geneva, Ala.
Ridenour, Hawley E., 4 BAd. . ... . . Gainesville
Ridenour, Ruth Shirley, 4 J. .. . . . . Gainesville
Riggsbee, Lewis Donald, I BAd&L ..... ....... Tampa
Risden, Arthur F., 2 BS. ............. Palm Beach
Riser, Woodrow Wilson, 1 HPI .. ..... Sanford
Rivers, Thomas Howell, 5 Ag ... .. Alachua
Riviere, John Paul, 1 PM .. . ... Lake City
Rizk, Kaleel Saleem, 4 EE .. . .Jacksonville
Robbms, Alex, 2 AB . . Gainesville
Robbins, Ben, 4 BS ....... . ..Jacksonville
Robhsin, Leon Herbert, 2 L .. ... Gainesville
Robbms, Milton, 1 L St. Petersburg
Robbins, Robert, 2 BS. .... .. Gamesville
Roberts, Ehhu Baker, 2 Ag . . Laurel
Roberts, Emmett Smith, 2 BAd&L .... Jacksonville
Roberts, Frank Stewart, 2 A ..... ... Gainesvile
Roberts, James Wesley, 1 P .. ....... Zolfo Springs
Roberts, John A., G . . . . . Gainesville
Roberts, Quintus Irvin, 4 BAE. Palatka
Roberts, Ralph Grosvenor, Jr., 2 AB,. . St. Andrew
Roberts, Robert W ., 1 L. ..... .. ... Jacksonville
Roberts, William Flanders, 3 BAE .. .... Lake Placid
Robertson, Arthur Blaine, 1 BAd ..... .. Jacksonville
Robertson, Christopher, 3 BS ..... .... Tallahassee
Robertson, George T., 2 L . . . . . .Pensacola
Robinson, A. D., 1 BAd . . . . . . Hialeah
Robinson, Charles H., 2 HPI .. . ...Gainesville
Robinson. James Harold, 4 HPI. ............. Gainesville
Robinson, William Attwood, 1 L .. .. St. Petersburg
Robson, Randolph Ivy, 1 AB, 1 E ..... Lakeland
Roche, Marion Columbus, 2 BAE .. ..... Vernon
Roddenberrv, Samuel Edison, 1 P .... ..Sopchoppy
o -.:-r I-hn Bethel, Jr 2 AB .... Miami
I William, I E Arcadia
Roe, Charles Brown, 1 E . . ... Clermont
Roesel, TiIei A. (Miss), G . . . Bushnell
Sr, : "- 'I am Carl, 1 BAd . . .. Miami
1. Buxton, 3 HPI .. . . . . .Jacksonville
Rogers, Lewis H., G . . . Gainesville
Rogers. Mitchell Calvin, I L . . . St. Petersburg
Rogers, Thomas A., 2 P . . . Hastings
Rogolino, Antomno, 1 PM ... St. Augustine
Roland, Julian Lyle, 3 BAd&L Bushnell
Rollert, Vernon Walter, 2 BAd . Miami
Rollins, Clarence Dal, I E. . Jacksonville
Rollins, C-r- E., Jr, 4 CE . ... .... Tampa
Roman, ... Bradford, 1 BAd&L .... ... ..... Miami
Roonev, Hildon Waller, 2 L ... .. ..... Wauchula
Root, Charles Albert, 1 Ag .... ....... . .Plant City
Rose, Graham Edward, 1 BAd . .. ...... .. . Ocala
Rosemond, St. Julien Palmer, 2 ME, 2 AB ..... .. Miami
Rosenblum, Sheldon Robert, 2 BAd .. . Tacksonville
Rosenthal, Sidney Maurice, 1 BAd&L ...... Miami Beach
Ross, Quincy Pasteur, 1 BS . . . ...... W illiston
Ross, Thomas Luke, I BS. . .. .. .... .. Melrose
Rosser, Harwood, Jr., G ..... ........ Jacksonville
Roth, Burnett, 3 L, 4 BAd. .. .. . .. . .. Orlando
Roth, Edward Sidney, 3 ME .... . . .. . ... Miami
Roth, Henry Dale, 4 P .......... .. .... .St. Petersburg
Rothfuss, Robert S.. 1 Ag ............ .... Bradenton
Rothstein, David, 2 BAd. ........ . ... Jacksonville
Rou, Gordon Tolhert, 1 BS . . . . . . Reddick
Roudabush, Charles Graham, 1 BS . ..... .Tampa


Name and Classification










UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Rountree, James B., 3 BS...................... Leesburg
Rowe, Clarke Chapman, 1 BAd ............ .Coral Gables
Rowe, James Harold, I HPI ........... Green Cove Springs.
Rozier, John Simpson III, 2 PM .................. Milton
Rubenfeld, Harry Louis, 1 AB .............. .St. Petersburg
Rubin, Arnold, I BAd&L .. . . ...... .... Miami
Rubin Raymond Ralph, 4 Ag ............... .Jacksonville
Ruff, Wallace McAllister, 4 Ag. ............ St. Petersburg
Rumph, A. H., 2 BAE ................... High Springs
Rusoff, Irving Isadore, 1 PM ................. .Gainesville
Rusoff, Louis Leon, G .... .................. .Gainesville
Russell, Edward Walter, 4 ME .... . ....... .Pensacola
Russell, Frank M., 3 BAd .................. Sanford
Russell, Roy, I BAE ..................... ........ Jay
Russell, Roy William, 3 BAE ... ................ Tampa

Sadler, Glendy Graham, G................. Mount Dora
Sadtler, Robert Edward, 3 L .............. . .Gainesville
Safer, Joe, 2 BAdL. ................. ..... .Jacksonville
Safer, Joe Philip, 2 BAE ................. .. .Jacksonville
St. Clair, William Feagin, 2 EE .......... Birmingham, Ala.
Salter, Edward James, Jr., 2 EE ............... .. .Miami
Saltsman, George S., 2 AB, 1 L .............. .St. Petersburg
Saltz, Nathan J., 4 BS . . . . . . . . ..... Jacksonville
Saltzman, Herman, 2 AB .................... Jacksonville
Sample, Harry Hill, 1 BAd ................ Fort Pierce
Sample, John Wallace, 3 BAd, 1 L .......... ... Fort Pierce
Sanders, W ilson, 3 L.......................... Orlando
Sandlin, Joseph Parks, 1 PM ................ .. Williston
Sandusky, Fred William, I P ..................... Arcadia
Sanford, Robert M., 3 AB ............... . .Jacksonville
Sapp, Herbert Patton, 3 L .................. .Panama City
Sapp, Howard William, 1 L ................. .Panama City
Satcher, James Ware, 3 BAd .................. .Gainesville
Sauers, Harry L., 4 BAd................... St. Petersburg
Saunders, Jack Lee, 2 BAd .................. .. .Delray
Saussy, John C., 2 BAd ..................... . .Tampa
Savage, M erle M orris, 3 LA .................... Eustis
Sawyer, William L., G ................. .. .Decatur, Ill.
Scarborough, Truman Guy, 2 HPI ...... ........... Ocala
Schell, James Eugene, 2 AB ................. Jacksonville
Scheppe, Payton E., 2 BAd&L .................. Miami
Schilling, Jerome Lawrence, 1 A .................. Miami
Schilling, Louis Coffeen, 1 BAd ................... .Miami
Schirard, Charles Bernard, 4 BAd ................. .Sanford
Schirmer, Ernest Edward, 3 L ......... ... Crystal River
Schneider, Morris, 2 P ..................... . Arcadia
Schneider, Nathan Joseph, 1 E ................ Jacksonville
Schucht, Hubert Carl, 2 BAd ................... .Sarasota
Schuman, John Carl, 2 HPI .................. Jacksonville
Schwartz, Ben, 1 L ................... . .St. Petersburg
Schwartz, Harold C., 3 L ................ . .Gainesville
Schwartz, Jay, 1 L ....................... Miami Beach
Schwarz, Herbert Newton, 3 AB, 1 L . . Sulphur Springs
Schwarzkopf, Ludwig, 3 L ............ ... Miami Beach
Scott, David Henry, 1 PM ...................... Arcadia
Scott, John Marcus, Jr., 2 EE ............. . .Gainesville
Sealey, Romero Mitchel, 1 PM ............. .Tallahassee
Seay, Johnny W., 2 HPI .............. ........ .. Ocala
Sechler, Harvey Clarence, 4 HP .. . . . .Zephyrhills
Segal, Martin, 1 L ................ .. ... .... Orlando
Seiler, Paul Robert, 1 Ag .................... Jacksonville
Seitlin, Robert Louis, 1 E ................... . Miami
Selber, Philip Nathan, 2 AB ............ .. .. Jacksonville
Sellers, Calvin Collis, 3 BSE .............. ... Tallahassee
Sellers, John Stanley, Jr., 1 BSE ............... .. .Miami
Sellers, William Everett, 3 BAd ......... .. .St. Petersburg
Selser, W ill Lindsey, 1 PM ................. .. M iami
Semmens, John Franklin, 2 AB .............. St. Petersburg
Semmens, Larry Gordon, 1 BAd ............ .St. Petersburg
Senner, Chester Myron, 3 Ag ... .... ..... Tampa
Serkin, Sol, 1 BAd&L ...................... ... Miami
Settle, Lucy Belle (M iss), G ....... .. ..... .Gainesville
Setzer, John Dimon, 2 BS, 2 Ag .......... ....... Tampa
Setzer, William A., 3 Ag .. ...... Tampa
Shackleford, James Walker, 4 EE, G . .. . .....Gainesville
Shad, Thomas Henry, 2 L ............. . .. Jacksonville
Shaddick, William Thomas, 4 LA . . . ... . Leesburg
Shaheen, Ernest George, 2 AB ... ................ Miami
Shandloff, Arthur, 1 E ........ ............. Miami
Shands, James S., Jr., 1 L ....... . . . . Gainesville
Shands, Thomas W., 1 BAd&L ... .......... Gainesville
Shapiro, Sam William, 1 L ............... Fort Lauderdale
Sharp, Charles F., 3 BAd ............. .... .. M iami


Name and Classification


Address


Sharpe, Edward Bertram, 5 BAd ............. Fort Pierce
Shave, Thomas J., Jr., 2 L ............ ....... Fernandina
Shaw, Hubert de Grofeur, G ..................Gainesville
Shaw, James Sweet, 3 BAdi&L ............ .. Quincy
Shaw, Sam H., 3 Ag ..................... .Fort Lauderdale
Shearer, Welcome H., 3 HP1 ........ ....... Jacksonville
Sheftall, LeeRoy, 4, BAd .................... Jacksonville
Sheldon, Harold A., 3 P. ........................ Tampa
Shelley, William Paul, 1 BAd&EL............ Tallahassee
Shelton, Calvert Probasco, 3 BAd ........ ...... Lakeland
Shepard, Charles E., Jr., 4 Ag . . . ....... Gainesville
Shepherd, John W ilber, 3 P. .......... .. .. .. .... Titusville
Sheppard, Raymond Rodgers, 3 BS . ... St. Andrews
Sherard, Hoyt, G.................. .... Graham, Ala.
Sherman, Ed. William, 4 AB .... ....... ...... Pensacola
Sherrill, William Calvin, I L ............. West Palm Beach
Sherry, John Leonard, 2 P......................DeLand
Shinholser, Albert Edwin, 1 L. ............. . .Sanford
Shortlidge, Robert Hugh, 1 BAd&L. .......... Jacksonville
Shouse, Arthur Gladstone, 2 HPI........... High Springs
Shulenberger, Hansell T., 3 BAd............ Jacksonville
Shuman, George Cohen, 1 PM ................. Lakeland
Shuman, L. Russell, 2 BAd . ................ Lakeland
Siemon, Paul Charles, 1 BAdL. ......... Cincinnati, Ohio
Sigman, Murray Douglas, 1 PM ............ .St. Augustine
Silver, Samuel Irving, 2 A ............ ...... .. .Miami
Silverman, Pete, 3 BAdiL. ........... ....... Miami
Sim, lan P., 2 ChE ................ .... W est Palm Beach
Simmons, Cecil Baker, 1 J. . .. ......... Gainesville
Simmons, Evalyn M. (Mrs.), G ................ Gainesville
Simmons, James D., 2 PM ... .................. Arcadia
Simmons, William Grant, 4 BS.................... Miami
Simmons, William Henry, 2 BSAE. ............... Archer
Simmons, Wiliam Phelps, Jr., 3 L, 4 AB ........ Jacksonville
Simms, Walter Canneth, 3 ChE.................. Miami
Simpson, Howard James, 1 BS............... Mount Dora
Simpson, Maurice Clay, 4 BAd ............. St. Petersburg
Sinclair, Robert Rees, 1 L ................. Gainesville
Singletary, George Lee, 3 L, 4 BAd. ........... Kissimmee
Singleton, Frederick Gray, 3 BS ........... .. Fort Meade
Sinquefield, James R., Jr., 4 BAd ............. .Gainesville
Skaggs, Allen Orrin, Jr., 1 J ........... . ... Gainesville
Skinner, Bruce Weller, 2 ME ................... Dunedin
Skinner, Henry Cordes, 1 BS ....... . ..... .Jacksonville
Skinner, Samuel Beniamin, Jr., 1 E ............ .Jacksonville
Slaughter, Herbert Clyde, Jr., 1 Ag ..... . . .... Palmetto
Slaughter, Jack, 3 BS ..................... St. Petersburg
Slott, Morris M alcolm, 3 BS. .................. Ocala
Smallwood, Harry Martin, 1 E ................. .Perry
Smathers, George Armistead, 2 AB ...............Miami
Smith, Charles Bassel, G .................... Fort Pierce
Smith, Charles Fred, 4 BAE. .............. Winter Garden
Smith, D. R., 1 L ................ .......... Reddick
Smith, Edward Miller, 1 AB ..... .. .... Jacksonville
Smith, Edwin Jordan, 1 BAd .... ...... Winter Garden
Smith, Everett Levy, 2 BAd ................... .Mticanopy
Smith, Frederick Nelson, 1 BAd ......... .... Avon Park
Smith, Harry Grimshaw, 1 J......... ....... .Gainesville
Smith, James Pierce, 2 BS ........ . ....... Micanopy
Smith, Jerome M., 3 BAd ...... ........... Plant City
Smith, John Wesley, 1 BAd .......... ....... Tallahassee
Smith, Kenneth Taylor, 2 AB ........ .. . .. Bartow
Smith, Lucius Neal, 1 BAE .. .. .. Marianna
Smith, Lynwood Burdette, 2 ChE . ......... Tampa
Smith, Marshall Everett, G . . . . . . .Tampa
Smith, Rufus, Jr., 1 PM .......... .. . .. Fort McCoy
Smith, Sidney Inman, 5 Ag ...... ...... Winter Haven
Smith, Simeon Alexander, 2 BAd ............ Madison
Smith, Stephen P., Jr., 4 BAd . . . ..... Jacksonville
Smith, Thomas E., 4 BAE .......... ....... .Panama City
Smith, Trammell Oglesby, 2 PM ........... ... Mulberry
Smith, William Godfrey, 2 BAd .. .......... .Tallahassee
Smith, William Kenneth, 1 PM . ........ Winter Park
Smithy, Horace Gilbert, Jr., 3 BS .... .... Washington, D. C.
Smoak, George William, 5 Ag ... . . ... Gainesville
Smoyer, Howard Walter, 4 ChE. ........... St. Petersburg
Snively, John Andrew, 1 Ag ............... Winter Haven
Snow, Roger Newton, 1 E ... ... . . .. Florida City
Snyder, Almon Edward, 4 BAd. .......... Sarasota
Soar, Jack, 1 E............. .... ........ Plant City
Solomon, Crawford, I BAd.............. ... Jacksonville
Sorber, Robert R., 2 BAd .... ............ Winter Park
Sorrells, Lloyd Charles, 1 BAd .............. . Sarasota
Southwell, John Leon, I BSE ... ....... Blountstown










STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1933-1934


Name and Classification Address

Sparkman, John Gadsden, 1 BAd .... Plant City
Sparkman, Stephen Melancthon, 2 BAd ............ Tampa
Sparks, Gerald Charles, Jr., 3 P .... . . . . .. Hialeah
Spear, Mercer Patton, 3 L ... .. .. . ... Apalachicola
Specht, Robert Dickerson, I BS ...... ........... Miami
Speer, William Arthur, 3 BAd .. . ...... .Miami
Spencer, Herbert E., 5 BAE .................. .Gainesville
Spencer, Holmes Sherwood, 1 L ......... ..... .Jacksonville
Sperling, Leon Murray, 1 PM .. .. . . .... Miami
Spicola, G. C., Jr., 2 L ...... ........... .... Tampa
Spitz, Charles Henry, 2 L .... . . ... .. ..Trenton
Spofford, John Earle, Jr., 2 Pg . .... Jacksonville
Sporman, Charles Frederick, 1 PM. . .... Manatee
Springer, Charles Dale, I E .. . ... ... Hollywood
Sprinkle, Henry Townsend, 2 PM ...... .. ... .. .Ocala
Spruill, John Arthur, Jr., 2 AB . . .. . Gainesville
Spruill, Matthias Arnold, Jr., 1 J ..... . . .Gainesville
Squire, Edward Hamilton, 1 Ag .. . .... . ... Eustis
Stafford, William H., 2 BAE, 2 BAd .......... ... Tampa
Stallcup, William David, 3 BS, 4 BS ...... St. Petersburg
Stallings, Charles Norman, 1 L . . .... Tampa
Starbird, Sherwood P., 4 Ag .. ....... Apopka
Starbuck, Hal F., 2 BAd . . . .. ......... Tampa
Stark, William D., 3 BAd ............ . Jacksonville
Staton, Paul Van, 2 Pg ...... . . ... St. Augustine
Stearns, Charles Robert, 3 Ag .. ... .Leesburg
Stearns, Thomas Wesley, 4 BS ..... .. ....... Leesburg
Stedman, Nathan L., Jr., 1 BAd . . . .. .Gainesville
Steed, Arthur L., 3 L . . . . . . Kissimmee
Stembler, John Hodrick, 2 BS ... ..... Miami
Stephens, Lovell Oliver, 2 L .. . . .. Tampa
Stern, Henry M., 2 PM .... . .. . . DeLand
Stevens, Arthur Harold, 1 HPI .. ............ .Orlando
Stevens, Ernest, 2 BAd. . ... ... ... Gainesville
Stevens, James Francis, 1 BAd ... ...... .Daytona Beach
Stevens, Robert Pearson, 4 J. . .. ........ Ellenton
Stewart, Alban, 2 BS . . .... Tallahassee
Stewart, Hugh Houston, 4 BSE. ....... La Belle
Stewart, John S., 3 Ag .. . ...... La Belle
Stewart, Vincent E., 4 BS . .. .... St. Petersburg
Stillman, Sidney, 3 BS . . . Jacksonville
Stinson, John Leonard, 1 PM .. .. .. ..... Wabasso
Stirling, Walter William, 3 Ag ... Fort Lauderdale
Stobs, James Robert, 2 Pg ....... .Miami
Stockfisch, Raymond Herman, 4 A .. .Gainesville
Stokes, Charles Anderson, 1 E. . .... Mohawk
Stollman, John A., 4 BAd ... ... Brooksville
Stolz, Charles Edward, Jr., 3 HP .. .. .... Pensacola
Stonebraker, John Gaskins, 2 PM ..... Arcadia
Stormes, John Brown, Jr., 2 BAd .. Jacksonville
Stormes, Robert Gordon, 2 BAd&L Jacksonville
Storter, Morris Keely, 1 PM ... ... Fort Myers
Stovall, Rollo Perino, 3 BAd .... ........ Miami
Strachan, Harry Wallace, 1 Ag.. .San Jose, Costa Rica
Strayhorn, Norwood Redwine, 3 L .. ...... Fort Myers
Strayhorn, Orville Tennyson, 1 E ... ...... Fort Myers
Streb, Forrest Rudolph, 2 P ....... ........... Palatka
Street, Arden Henry, 1 E ...... ............ Gainesville
Strickland, Charles Kenneth, 1 BAd . ..... Tallahassee
Strickland, Harold Winton, 1 L, 3 BAd .......... Tallahassee
Strickler, Tohn Wesley, 1 BAd ........ ......... Miami
Strickler, W illiam Jule, I L. ...... . . . . M iami
Stringer, Carl Lee, 2 P ............. . .. Alachua
Stroman, Watts B., 4 Ag ...... . Orangeburg, S. C.
Stroud, Dickson C., Jr., 1 E ....... . . Rome, Ga.
Struss, Lawrence Snyder, 2 BAd ........ ....... Tampa
Stubbs, George William, 3 AB ..... .. ....... Anthony
Stuhrman, Ahlert Percy, 4 ME ... ........... Miami
Stuhrman, Everard Landolt, 4 EE ...... ........ Miami
Sugerman, Sam Jack, 2 AB, 1 L ..... . ..... .Jacksonville
Sutterlin, Frank W., 3 BS ......... ......... Miami
Sutterlin, Fred John, 2 CE ... ... .. ........ M iami
Sutton, Frederick Wilson, 1 E ........ Braden Castle
Sutton, Richard D., 1 L . . . . . . . .Jacksonville
Svihra, Charles Henry, 3 BAd ... .. ... Brooksville
Swaine, Edo Benjamine, 1 HPI ........ ...... .Pensacola
Swearington, William Bailey, I L ................ Bartow
Sweeney, James L., 4 ME .............. ... Pensacola
Sweeney, John Marvin, 5 AB ................. .Jacksonville
Sweeting, William I., 2 BAd ................ Miami Beach
Sweitzer, Robert Julian, 2 CE .................... Miami
Swindell, Park T., 3 Ag ............... .... Lakeland

Tally. Emmett Murchison, Jr., 3 AB. ..... .. . Tavares


Name and Classification


Address


Tally, L. Cottrell, 2 BAd .. ........... . Tavares
Tannenbaum, Harold S., 2 BAd&L.......... .Miami Beach
Taranto, Salvador Frances, 1 BAd...... ....... Pensacola
Tatham, Thomas Leslie, 2 ME ........ .......... Miami
Taylor, A. L., I BAd ....................... . M ayo
Taylor, Frank, Jr., 3 EE ................ . .Jacksonville
Taylor, Henry Hamilton, 2 L ... . . ......... Miami
Taylor, Horace C., 2 BAd ........ .. .... .. .Gainesville
Taylor, Joe Avera, 5 Pg .... . . . . ...... Gainesville
Taylor, John Champneys. 1 PM ........ ... Jacksonville
Taylor, Lamar Wayne, 1 BAd............ West Palm Beach
Taylor, Walter Bruce, 3 BAd .......... West Palm Beach
Taylor, William Jackson, 2 P .. .... . ..... Leesburg
Tedford, Arthur Cecil, 2 PM ..... ... ........ .Orlando
Terrill, Herman Visto, 1 PM ....... ..... ..... Lamont
Terry, James Newell, I E .... . . ........ Bartow
Terry, William Roland, 2 AB ............... .Coral Gables
Tew, Roy Edwards, 2 BAE. ........... .... Fort Myers
Tharpe, William Walker, 2 BAd............ .Tallahassee
Thomas, LaVerne, Jr., 2 BAd .............. St. Petersburg
Thomas, Lee Aquilla, 1 P ..... ........ .High Springs
Thomas, Lewis Smith, G ......... ......... Hawthorne
Thomas, Louie, 2 BAd&L ......... .. ... .Jacksonville
Thomas, Margaret 0. (Miss), 5 BAd. .......... Gainesville
Thomas, Robert Alexander, 2 EE ....... Miami Beach
Thomas, Tyre Shepard, G......... ...... .. .Lake Butler
Thompson, Cameron VanBrunt, 3 BAE ... .... Tallahassee
Thompson, Charles John, 1 E .......... ......... Ocala
Thompson, George Arthur, 2 HPI .............. Plant City
Thompson, Harry Brand, 4 ChE ................. Tampa
Thompson, Homer Virgil, I E.. ........... Haines City
Thompson, Kenneth, 3 EE ........ ... West Palm Beach
Thompson, Robert Alden, G .......... ......... Miami
Thompson, Robert Shaw, 4 AB ............... Tampa
Thronson, Silas Melvin, G .......... ........ .Gainesville
Tibbetts, Paul Warfield, Jr., 1 PM .... ........ Miami
Tigert, John James, Jr., 4 ME. ... ........ .Gainesville
Timmons, Frank John, 1 HPI .... .. St. Petersburg
Tison, John Mason, Jr., 2 CE .... .. . .Gainesville
Tod, Carrel Ingersoll, G .. ... . . . . Orlando
Todd, Frederick Elmer, 1 J . .. .. . .Punta Gorda
Toland, Henry S., 2 AB .... .... . ........ Tampa
Toney, Japour Tom, 1 BAd ...... ... . Jacksonville
Toole, Mike Home, 3 P ...... . Cottondale
Torihio, Leopold Manuel, 3 EE .... ... .. . Tampa
Torlay, Warren McRae, Jr., 1 E .. ..... Gainesville
Torres, Marcelino Manuel, 1 BAdYL ...... . Tampa
Terrible, James Fred, 1 BAd&L. . Green Cove Springs
Toske, Leroy A. Charles, 1 A ..... ....... Jacksonville
Toske, Willard Herbert, 1 E . .. Jacksonville
Touby, Harry, 1 E ............................ Miami
Touchton, Charles F., Jr., 4 AB. .. ........ DeLand
Townsend, A. F., 4 Ag ............ ............ Bell
Townsend, Cleo Leroy, I Ag. .................... Bell
Townsend, Homer Todd, G .... ... ....... Orlando
Trafford, Alfred Hendry, I BAd ... .......... Cocoa
Trammell, Harold, 2 BAd. ............. . Jacksonville
Trapnell, Carl Fred, 3 BAd .......... ........ Plant City
Trapnell, Robert Norris, 4 BAd ....... . . .... Ozona
Trapnell, W. H., 4 BAd ................ ....... .Ozona
Treadgold, Robert John, 3 BAd ..... .... Palm Beach
Treadwell, Willard V., 3 BS ... .. . . .. Arcadia
Tresca, Fuller Dent, 1 Ag. ......... . ... .. Jacksonville
Trezevant, D. H., 2 PM ... ......... ... Jacksonville
Trieste, Charles W., 4 EE, G .......... .... Gainesville
Trogdon, Richard Page, G. .................. Melbourne
Trott, Robert Lee, 2 BSE. ......... ... .... Clearwater
Trout, James Bell, I E. ..................... .Miami
Trout, Torrence John, 1 BAd .... .. ...... Miami
Trowbridge, William T., 1 AB .... . . .. .Jacksonville
Troxler, Charles Elston, 5 BAd . . ......... Ocala
Troxler, John W allace, 1 L ....................... Ocala
Troxler, Lanas, 1 L. . . . . . . .. . . . . . Ocala
Tubbs, William Ralph, 3 AB .......... ........ Orlando
Tucker, Ben R., 4 Ag ........ . ..... Safety Harbor
Tucker, Charles Herbert, 2 ME. ................ .Miami
Tucker, John Emmett, 2 BAE. ..... ........ .Bradenton
Tucker, Melvin Steele, 1 BAd .. . ...... Jacksonville
Tudor, Joseph Harold, 1 BAd .......... ..... Jacksonville
Tully, Glover Emerson, 3 BSE ........ ..... Tallahassee
Tunis, Fred Lester, 1 E ........ ........... .Coral Gables
Turnbull, Clifford Oakley, 1 BAE ............. .Monticello
Turnbull, Theodore Tiffany, Jr., 1 E ........... Monticello
Turner, Alonzo Howard, 1 BAd&L .... ........ Tampa









UNIVERSITY REGISTER

Address Name and Classification


Turner, August Lamar, 3 BS .. . .... .. .. Miami
Turner, Clyde Milton, 1 E .. . . .... St. Petersburg
Turner, L. Frank, 3 P ........... ... DeFuniak Sprines
Turner, Robert Kyle, 2 BAd ............ West Palm Beach
Turner, Wilbur Harmon, 4 CE ............... Lecanto
Turner, W illiam F.. 2 Ag. . . . . . ... Lakeland
Turney, James Franklin, 1 PM . .. ..... Jacksonville
Tusler, Stanley Sheldon, 3 IE .. .. . . .. Oregon. Wis.
Tutt, Irvine Stacey, 3 HPI .......... Marblehead, Mass.
Tylander, Raymond C., 3 IE . . . . . .. Fort Pierce
Tyler, Neal Frank, Jr., 4 BAE . . ... . .. Jacksonville
Tyson, Fred William, Jr., 3 BS ..... . ....... Hawthorn
Umana, Humberto Julio, 2 PM. . San Jose, Costa Rica
I Tnderhill, Elmore Frank, 1 BAd .......... .. .Barberville
I Tnderwood, Robert Fryer, 3 L. .. ........... Miami
I Inham, Robert C., 2 CE . .. . . . . .. Jacksonville
I rann, Arthur Everett, 3 L . . . . . Gainesville
Usdin, Daniel Robert, 1 BS ... . . St. Augustine

Vaden, William Edgar, Jr., 1 PM . Chattanooga, Tenn.
Van Arsdall, H. E., 4 Ag ............ Winter Paven
Van Brunt, William Edwin, Jr., 3 AB ...... Tallahassee
Van Dame, Halver Clayton, 1 E .... Orlando
Vanderioe, Henry R., 3 Ag .... .... .Bradenton
Van Munster, Walter, 2 P . ... .. .West Palm Beach
Varner, John I., Jr., 2 EE. .. ... . . . M iami
Val,k John, 1 E. .................. W inter Park
Vaulhn, Tohn Samuel, 3 BS .. . . ... High S3rings
Vearev, Wilbur Augustus, 2 BAd. .... Crystal Snrings
Verdvck, Carl Edward, 2 BAd. ... .. ... Tampa
Vereen, Hartford Hardie, 3 L. .. .... ........ M iami
Vickery, Raymond F., 2 BAE ... ...... Avon Park
Vickery, Stanton Holmes, 1 E .... . . . St. Petersburg
Voiet, William W., 3 AB ...... .... St. Petersburg
Vollmer, Garner Fred, 2 Ag ....... . . . . .. Miami
Von Dohlen, H. W., Jr., 3 EE. . . . Jacksonville
Voss, Elbert, G. ....... ..... . Checotah, Oklahoma
Wade, Neill G., 1 E . . . . Jacksonville
Wa Iley, Boaz C., 2 BAd&L. ..... ..... Cedar Key
Wadsworth, Lewis Edward, 1 BAd ... . Flagler Beach
Wadsworth, William Littledale, 1 BS .. . Bunnell
Wage, Alfred, 2 BAd&PL .. ... . ... Palm Beach
Wa-qaman, William H., 2 ChE. ..... . ...Lakeland
Wakefield, Homer Eugene, Jr., 3 BSE .... Barberville
Walcutt, William Child, 4 ME .. .... . .. St. Augustine
Waldo, Selden Fennell, 1 AB ......... .... Gainesville
W alker, Donald, 2 L. . . . . . . . . . issimmee
Walker, Harold Fitzroy, 2 P ............ .Gulf Hammock
Walker, Kenneth D., 2 BAd ............ Daytona Beach
W alker, Ralph Joseph, 4 BS ................. .Pahokee
Walker, Thomas Blake, 4 BAd ............... Miami
Walker, William Powell, 3 CE . . . . . .. Fort Myers
W all, W alton B., 1 PM . . . . . . . .... acksonville
Wallace, Fred, 2 BS ........... . . .. Gainesville
Wallace, Lawrence Emmett, I BAd .......... Tallahassee
Wallace, Otis Robert, 1 BS. . ... . .... Tamna
Wallace, Ruby W. (Mrs.), G .. .. ......... Gainesville
Walrath, Frank Merl, 3 BS ...... ..... Keystone Heights
Walrath, Laurence Kaye, 3 L .. ..Keystone Heights
Walsh, George Edward, 2 BAd&L .... ..... ..Tampa
Walters, Linwood Augustus, Jr., 1 E. .......... Miami
Walton, Katherine Lee (Miss), I L .. . ... Palatka
Walton, Francis Ray, 4 A ................ .Daytona Beach
Walton, William Marion, 3 L ................ Pomnano
Wane, Eugene, 3 AB, 1 L .. ..... ........... Jacksonville
W ard, Fred Curtis, G ... .... . . E stis
Ware, Henry Melton, 2 AB. . . ... . . ... Sanford
Warina, Sanford Bennett, 4 EE..... .... .... Tamea
Warner, Robert C., 2 HPI ................. .. Orlando
Warren, Edmund B., 3 P ............ .... A alachicola
Warren, Georeac Allen, 2 PM.......... ...... Key West
Warren, Howard Alfred, 3 EE . ..... .... Fort Pierce
W arren, Tesse Farley, Jr., 1 L ............. Analach;cola
W arren, Richard, G. . . . . . ... Lake Butler
Warren, Richard Earl, 2 M E .... . . ..... Tacksonville
Warren, Walter T., 2 BAd .. . ....... Jacksonville
W ash, Sidnev D., 1 BAd. .. . . . . ....... Tamna
Waters, Dale B., 4 HPI. .... ....... ....... .Palatka
Watkins, George C., 4 ChE.................... Coleman
Watkins, John C., I E .............. . .. Palatka
Watkins, Marshall Owen, 3 Ag ............ . ..Knights
Watson. Clark Douglas, 4 CE ... . ... Interlac'-n


Address


Watson, James Franklin, 4 BAE. ........... Gainesville
Watt, Gerry Steven, 3 BS . . . . .... Hollywood
Watters, Donald Allen, 1 PM, I E. ........ .DeSoto City
Watts, Frank E., 4 BAEA ....... . ...... Daytona Beach
Watts, John D., 4 AB ..... ... . . ... West Palm Beach
Waugh, Roger Murphy, 1 HPI .......... . .Gainesville
Waybrtiht, Roger Joel, I L . . . . Jacksonville
Weatherbv, Henry Allen, 1 AB .............. Palm Beach
Weaver, James Wilson, 2 BAE ... ...... Bristol
Webb, Herbert Dickinson, 3 BSE. . .. . Lakeland
Webb, Herbert Mitchell. 4 P .... . ... .. . Lakeland
Weeks, George Edgar, 4 J .. .. .... . St. Petersburg
Weeks, Marvin, 1 BS ........... ........ Tamna
W eeks, Sam James, 2 BSE .. . . . .. ... lay
Weiael, William Richard, 2 BS . . .. .Gainesville
Weinberg, Sydney Jay, 3 BAE. ... . . .. .Miami
W einstein, M oritz, 5 BS ... ..... ..... Gainesville
Weisner, Tohn T., 4 HPI. .. ............ Waldo
Welch, Columbus Forrest, 2 ME ......... .. Marianna
Weld, Benjamin Remington, G . ......... Gainesville
Welles, William Gaylord, 1 PM .. ............. Arcadia
Wells, Franklin Drew, 4 BAE ... . .Plant City
Wells, George William, i E. . . .. ... Plant City
Wells, Sidney Wilson, G ................. Florenc- Villa
Wertheimer, Jack Dee, 2 L ................ .Palm Beach
West, Charles Lester, I AB .... . .... .. Oviedo
W est, Charles Peter, 1 L .. .... . . . . Gainesville
W est, James W alton, 2 L. . . . . . . . .... Bushnell
Westbrook. George Franklin, Jr., I Ag .......... Clermont
Whaley, Marion Seabrook, 3 ME. .............. .Rockledge
Wharton, John Woolman, 1 AB ............ Daytona Beach
Wharton, William Redwood, 2 BS ............ Daytona
Whatley, Paul Madison, 1 AB .. .. ....... Jacksonville
Wheeler, James Andrew, 4 ME .... ....... Tamna
Whitcomb, Charles Frederick, 4 ME ..... ... Umatilla
Whitcomb, Harold Albert, 1 BAd ..... . Sarasota
White, Edward Mize, 1 BAd&L ... . .... Tamea
White, Henry C, 2 PM .... .. .. . Pensacola
White, Kenneth P., 3 BAd. .. ...... ... Jacksonville
White, Robert Lee, 2 P ...................... .Gainesville
White, William LeRov, 3 BAd.......... ........ Miami
Whitehurst, George William, 1 PM ........... Fort Myers
Whitener, Robert Campbell, 4 BAd. ... ....... Williston
Whiteside, Richard Duncan, 1 PM ............ Tamna
Whitfted, George Talbot, 2 BAd&L ..... .... Tallahassee
Whitley, Robin Oren, 2 EE .. . . ...... ... Tallahassee
Whitlock, William Eugene, 3 BS. ... ..... .High Sorings
Whitmarsh, Raymond Dean, Jr., 3 BAd............ DeLand
Whittaker, Heskin A., 2 L .............. St. Petersburg
Whittle, E. Reed, 2 BAd&L. ...... ... . Sarasota
Whittlesev, Joseph Pove, Jr., 1 BAd&L . .Jacksonville
Wiggert, Dohren William, 4 CE .. .. . . .Gainesville
Wiggins, Charles Heyward, I E .............. Tavares
Wiggins, John Morgan, 1 BS ............... lacksonville
Wilcox, James Mark, Jr.,1 A B ... ..... West Palm Beach
W ilder, Austin N., I E ....... . ..... Plant City
Wilder, Daniel Barry, 2 EE. . . . .. Plant City
Wilenskv, Louis, 1 PM ...... . . T Jacksonville
Wilkins, Colbert William, G . ..... ... Hawthorn
Wilkinson, John Walters, 1 E ..... . .... Veto Beach
Williams, Broward, 3 BAd . . . . ..... Ocala
Williams, David Evan, 4 AB ..... ... Hawthorne
Williams, George B., 2 BSE .... .. ... Monticello
Williams, George Hugh, 1 Ag . . .. Auburndale
Williams, Hayward Agnew, 3 A. .... ... ... Gainesville
Williams, Horace, Jr., 1 BAd .. ... St. Petersburg
Williams, lames Edwin, 4 Ag ...... Davenport
Williams, Tohn Cole, 1 BAd ........ . Lakeland
W illiams, John D 3 EE, 3 IE .. ......... . ..... Ocala
Willia-ms, Neil Kenneth, 3 Aq . Jupiter
Williams, Nolan DeVane, 4 T. . ............ Bonifay
Williams, Reginald Lamar, 3 L .. ............ Tampa
Wifliams, Sidney Bathurst, 1 E . ....... Miami Beach
Williams, William lonreau II, 1 E .... ... ....... .Daytona
WtlFams, William Lane, 4 BAd ....... . . ... Tampa
Willamson, Charles Claiborne, 4 BAd ... ... .. Tampa
Williamson, Terryv David, 4 BAd . . . Tallahassee
WIlliamson, Paul Paauin, 1 P .. . .. Sarasota
Williamson, Robert Garland, fr., 2 BAd&?L ..... Jacksonville
Willis, B'nia-nin Cawthon, 1 L . . . . .. .Oincy
W illis, John T., 1 AB ..... .. ... M iami
W ilson, Clvle Herbert, 3 L .............. ..Sarasota
Wilson, D. Grant, 2 AB. . ............. . Tamna
Wildsn, David Robert, 1 BAdiL. ........ Tamoa


Name and Classification








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1933-1934


Name and Classification

Wilson, Dwight, G.
Wilson, Glenn A., 2 PM. ...
Wilson, James Treavor, 4 BAd
Wilson, John Evans, 2 AB
Wilson, John W., G
Wilson, N. Walker, 3 BAd
Wilson, R. A., 4 ME
W ilson, .11 . ... .' I. 1 E
W imer, ( i .. i 1 -, i -. .
Wincey, John W., 2 BAdc&L
Winfree, Woodson C., Jr, 4 EE .
r .. -, 1- 4 BA d . . . ..
S,-.... e i H P I .. ..
Winner, Farold Ira, 2 AB
Winsor, Herbert Williams, G
Winters, Allen Edwin, 3 BAd. .
Winton, Melbourne L., 2 BSE
Wirt, Erie Laurance, Jr., 2 Ag .
Wise, Lewis A, I PM . ..
Wishart, Edna W. (Mrs.) 2 A .....
Wishart, James F., Jr., I L
Witherill, Frank A., 2 BAd&L
Withers, Wayne E, 2 BAd
Witters, Robert G ordon, 4 EE
W\iyul, Roland B., 3 BAd
Wolfe, Lyndsay C., 2 ChE
Wolfort, Louis Phillip, I BAd&L
Wolfson, Jack David, 3 BAd .
Wolfson, Joshua Herbert, 2 BAd .
Wood, D. E., 4 ME ..... ...
Wood, F. Bradshaw, 2 BS ....
Wood, Melville C., 4 CE ....
Wood, Rowland Emery, 2 PM ...
Woodham, William Jesse, 1 BAE .
Woodward, Joseph Parkhill, I E
Woodward, Walter Howell, Jr., 3 L
Woolwine, Vernon V., 4 EE


Address

.. Baldwin
Madison
. Jacksonville
Jacksonville
. Sanford
. . .Ocala
Sarasota
. Fort Myers
. . Jacksonville
... Live Oak
. Leesburg
. .. Mcintosh
.... Sopchoppy
.. Miami Beach
New Brunswick, N. J.
St.
t. t. t
. Babson Park
.. Miami
... Gainesville
.Gainesville
Miami Beach
. .... M iami

. .Umitilla
Tampa
Coral Gables
.. Lakeland
. . . Lakeland
. . Panama City
... Jacksonville
. Gainesville
S. St. Petersburg
. .Atmore, Ala.
West Palm Beach
. . .. Marianna
SPalatka


Name and Classification

Worley, Robert Maurice, 4 Pg .
Worth, Franklin, 2 BS . . . . .
Wright, Clarence Macon, 1 Ag .
Wright, J. David, 3 AB .....
Wright, Thomas Cullen, 4 BAd ......
.i .. H ., Bolton, I E .. . .
..... t L . . . . . .
Wyman, Daniel Herbert, 1 PM.....
Wynn, John Stanton, 1 Pg. . .
Wynn, Walter P., 4 BS .. ......

Yancey, Charles B., 3 L . . . .
Yancey, Frederick Dalton, Jr., 1 Ag .
Yates, Stell Blake, G ..............
Yaun, Frank D., 4 Ag ....... ....
Yeager, William Jennings, 3 BAd ..
Yenawine, Gilbert Andrew, 2 BAd . .
Yon, David Peyton, 1 BAd. . .
Yon, Sim L., Jr., I BAd . . ...
York, John Burhingame, 3 BS .........
Young, Douglas McRae, 3 A ......
Young, Harold Edle, 1 BS .........
Young, John William, 4 AB .... ..
Young, Thomas W., G .........
Young, William Grant, 3 A ... ..
Yunes, Raphael, 3 BS ...... . . ..


Address

.. Gainesville
Jacksonville
Haines City
S . Alturas
. . . Jacksonville
.. .Pensacola
.Jacksonville
.Daytona
.. .. Orlando
. Laurel Hill

S . . Umatilla
. . Umatilla
. .... Lineville, Ala.
... Chauncey, Ga.
Tampa
Jacksonville
S .Tallahassee
. .... Winter Park
. . .. Arcadia
.. . Jacksonville
.... .... M iami
...West Palm Beach
.Washington, Ind.
... St. Petersburg
.... Miami Beach


Zabaldo, D. Rickey, 1 J ............. ..... Tampa
Zalcman, Howard, 2 P . . . .. . Gainesville
Zellner, Robert Earl, 2 BS ........... ... .. Lakeland
Zetrouer, Horace F., G. .. ........... Gainesville
Zewadski, William Kosciusko, Jr., 2 AB. ... ..... Tampa
Zimmerman, Mike George, 2 BAE .. .......... Anthony
Zorian, John Jacob, 3 CE ..... . ....... ....... Orlando
Zuckerman, Sidney, 2 P .. ... .. ... Delrav Beach
Zugschwert, John Elmo, 5 Ag ... ...... Fort McCoy










486 STUDENT ROLL

FOR THE SUMMER TERM. 1934

The colleges in which the students are enrolled are indicated by the following abbreviations:
Agriculture-Ag; Architecture and Allied Arts-A; Arts and Sciences-A&S; Business Adminis-
tration-BAd; Education-Ed; Engineering-E; Graduate-G; Law-L; Pharmacy-P.
Indicates students registered for short courses.


Address Name and Classification


Abraham, Pearl Hannah, Ed . . . Gainesville
Adams, Clarice L., Ed . . ... Trenton
*Adams, Lewis James, Ed. . ..... Tampa
Adamson, Annie Mae, Ed. ..... ... . . . .Mayo
Adelson, David E., G .... . .. ....... Tampa
Adkins, James Calhoun, Jr., L. . Gainei i'!e
Akerman, William Y., L . . . ....... Orlando
Albritton, Elbert J., Ag .. ..... . .... Brewster
Albury, Charles C., Ed .... . ...... Islamorada
Alexander, Philip Osborne, Ed .... . Gainesville
Alford, Julian R., L ................ .. Tallahassee
Allen, Alberta, Ed ................. .. ...... Lecanto
Allen, Mrs. Carolyn Robinson (J. N.), Ed ....... Miami
Allen, Dan George, Ag ....... . . . . ...... Tampa
Alen, Joe Clark, BAd ................ .... Augusta, Ga.
Allen, Marvis T., Ed .. ...... ... ....... Tampa
Alleyne, Morris C., BAd ............ ... .Gainesville
Alonso, Eva M ., Ed .. . ....... .. Gainesville
Altman, Mrs. Carrie Rouse (R. D.), Ed. .. Wauchula
Amason, Horace Holton, Ed ........ ..... Gainesville
Amberg, James Hubbard, L . .. .... .. Hickman, Ky.
Anderson, Edith Nellie, Ed . . . . . .. Lake Wales
Anderson, Lucretia Sara, Ed .... .............. Live Oak
Anderson, Robert Thornton, L ...... ....... Gainesville
Andrewes, Sara Louise, A&S ........ .... Fort White
Andrews, Charles, L ......... ... ............ .Orlando
Andrews, Guy, Ag ....... . .. . New River
Ansley, Florrie M ae, Ed....................... Blanton
Anthony, Elizabeth, Ed................ ....... Lecanto
Arant, Ralph Carrol, Ag .. .. . .............. .Milton
Archibald-Huckins, Kenneth, A&S . ...... .Jacksonville
Argo, M ary, Ed ... . . . . . . . . . . Ocoee
Armstrong, Jess Dale, Ed ......... . South Jacksonville
Armstrong, Myrtle Jacqueline, Ed .... ........ Pahokee
Arnett, Hettie, Ed................ . ... ... Longwood
Arnold, Frances Lee, G ......... . ..... Groveland
Ashmore, Wayne Verriel, Ed .. .... .Sopchoppy
Atkins, George, L ..................... .. Blountstown
Atkisson, Robert Drummond, Ed ...... West Palm Beach
Aurich, Jose U., Ag ......... .. Miraflores, Peru
Avriett, Mrs. Carrie (A. A.), Ed. .. ...... Jennings
Axtell, Boyd V., L . . . . . . . . . .. Gainesville
Aycock, Pearl, A&S ....................... Micro, N. C.
Aycock, Mrs. Rebecca (C. A.), Ed ...... ... .... Live Oak
Badger, Louie F., BAd... ....... ....... Gainesville
Bailey, Mrs. Frances Gray (C. A.), Ed ... St. Petersburg
Bair, Russell Owen, Ed ........... . Fort Lauderdale
Baker, Laura, Ed ................. .. ... Royston, Ga.
Baker, Milledge Alpheus, G . .. .......... Homestead
Baldwin, N. Rudolph, P ......... ............. Alachua
Ballard, Agnes, Ed.............. ..... West Palm Beach
Banks, Richard Griffin, G. ...... ....... ... Lake Worth
Barber, Emma M ae, Ed ........... .......... Holly Hill
Barden, Edward R., Jr., A&S ...... .. ..... Fort Myers
Bardwell, Robert Conrad, BAd .... ... Richmond, Va.
Bare, Mrs. Bennie Arden (A. L.), A&S. .. ......... Miami
Barker, Pauline Eleanor, A&S ............... .Sebring
Barker, Roger A., L .. . ... . ......... . Orlando
Barlar, M rs. Ella, Ed ..... . . . . .... High Springs
Barnett, Charles, A&S ............. .. ... .Mount Dora
Barnett, Margaret, Ed .... .......... .... . Hawthorn
Barnhill, M iriam, Ed ... ....... . .. ...... Dania
*Barrmeau, Thomas L., Jr., G ....... . Gonzalez
Bary, Robert Sharp, BAd ......... .... .St. Petersburg
Bass, A. Johnson, Ag ........... ............. W aldo
Bass, Nellie Inez, Ed .......... ............... Live Oak
Bass, Nettie Mae, Ed .............. ....... Live Oak
Bates, Howard William, BAd ...... ... .. .Daytona Beach
Batey, Granville E., Jr., BAd .. ..... .... Gainesville
Baxter, F. Shelton, L .................... .. .Gainesville
Beach, Richard Howard, Ed ........ ...... .Daytona
Beadle, Melissa Louise, G .............. ..... .DeLand
Beall, Philip, Jr., A S . . . ....... . .. Pensaola


Address


Bean, Dorothy Lee, Ed. ...... ..... ....... Bronson
Beardsley, Belle Sperry, Ed .......... ... . Jacksonville
Beauchamp, Richard Lamar, A&WS..... .... Winter Haven
Beaver, Mrs. Verge Burns (G. A.), Ed. ... ..... Jacksonville
Beck, Arnold, Ag ................ . . .Chiefland
Beck, George V., Ed ......... .......... .New Smyrna
Beck, Mrs. Hilda C. (A. A.), Ed .. ... . . Lakeport
Beckham, Mrs. Laura Melton (J. A.), Ed .. Jacksonville
Begg, Mrs. Rose Gradick, Ed ....... .. ..Jacksonville
Bell, Mrs. Hennie Lou, Ed . . . . . . .. Palatka
Bell, V irginia, Ed . . . . .. .. ....... Jasper
Bennett, Bruce H., AS. ..... .... Fort Pierce
Benson, Nels, Ag. ....... . ..... Lake Hamilton
Beugnet, Beulah, Ed ... . . . . . . . Tampa
*Bevis, N. Broward, G .. . .. . . . .... Bascom
Bickham, Lillian B., A S. . .. .. ........... Ocoee
Bird, George L., G .. .. ... . .... Keystone Heights
Bishop, Grace Louise, Ed . . . . . ..... Cedar Key
Bishop, Howard Wayne, Ed ... .. ..... Gainesville
Bishop, John Wilbur, L .. ... .... Gainesville
Bishop, Rebecca, Ed . . . . .. ..... Reddick
Black, H. Tolbert, L ....... .... . . . ... Lakeland
Black, Raymond M ., Ed ............... .... Pinetta
Blackburn, Maude Lillian, Ed ............... BowlingGreen
Blacklock, Mrs. Adelia Johnson (R. W.), Ed ...... Gainesville
Blair, Collis Cyrus, G . .............. ....... Quincy
Blalock, Samuel Gordon, A&S ...... .... ... Jacksonville
Blanton, Mrs. Eudora H. (J. F.), Ed ...... Palatka
Blanton, Jennie, Ed ........... . ....... Jacksonville
Bloodworth, Bertha Ernestine, AWS. .......... Gainesville
Boele, Karl A., A&S ........ ... ... New York, N. Y.
Boggs, Frances Louise, A&S .............. Jacksonville
Boltin, Herbert Haley, AS. ...... . . .. Gainesville
Bone, Sarah Caroline, G ........ . . . Gainesville
Boon, Thelma Fern, Ed . . .. .. . Jacksonville
Botts, Guy W arren, L ........ . ......... Jay
Bourn, Lucille, A S. . . . . ... . . . . .. Umatilla
Bowie, M arie, Ed ...................... .Starr, S. C.
Bowman, Victor V., G .......... ...... ... .Winter Park
Boyden, Mrs. Charlotte H. (R. B.), Ed ..... ..... Key West
Bozeman, Mrs. Etta Eliot (D. T.), Ed ............. Leesburg
Braddock, Mrs. Anna Dorothy (A. L.), Ed ........ Clermont
Braddock, Wilton Lee, Ed .............. . Callahan
Braman, Janeice Dent, Ed ........ . . Jacksonville
Brandon, Avis, Ed ............. .... .. ..... Tampa
Braren, Herbert Hugo, Ed ... ......... .Daytona Beach
Bray, Mrs. Faustine Lucille (E. P.), Ed .. .. .... .Wauchula
Bridges, C. F., G . . . . . .... .. Canaveral
Bridges, Mrs. Edith M. (C. F.), Ed ........... Canaveral
Bridges, George Doniford, BAd .... ... .. Wildwood
Bridges, Harold L., A&S. ... . ...... Ocala
Brinson, Verna, Ed .............. ... Live Oak
Broadfield, Lovick P., A&S. . .. . ... Lakeland
Brockett, George G., Ag .......... .... Titusville
Brocke, Mrs. Eva Sargent (A. W.), Ed .... .... Oak Hill
Brown, Carl Wallace, Ed ........... St. Petersburg
Brown, Della Juanita, Ed . . . .... .. Cross City
Brown, Mrs. Eileen Finkle (C. C.), Ed .. ..... Gainesville
Brown, Glenn Leroy, Ag ....... .. . . Sorrento
Brown, Jeannette, Ed ........ . . Lake Butler
Brown, Joram Elbert, Ed. .................. ...... Ocala
Brown, Ruby, Ed ...................... . ... Live Oak
Browne, Fae, Ed ....................... .. .Lake Wales
Browning, Mrs. Andasia Reynolds (F. F.), Ed.. St. Petersburg
Browning, Mrs. Grace Avriett (J. M.), Ed ...... Jennings
Brubaker, Mrs. Nellie May (E. S.), Ed.......... San Mateo
Bruce, Malcom, E ................. .DeFuniak Springs
Bryan, Margaret, Ed . . . . . .. ....... Gainesville
Bryan, William Emory, Ed .... ........ Gainesville
Bryan, William Palmer, BAd .. .......... .. Orlando
Buchanan, Mary Frances, Ed..... . New Smyrna
Buchholz, William Murphee, E. . ............ Gainesville
Buie, Harry K., Ed ................ . ... Inverness
Bulerdick, Mrs. Margaret E., Ed ...... West Palm Beach


Name and Classification










STUDENT ROLL SUMMER TERM 1934


Name and Classification Address

Bullard, James H., Ed................... Fitzgerald, Ga.
Bullard, Kimberly Carson, P. ............ . .. Gainesville
Bullard, Mrs. Pearl S. (J. H.), Ed .......... Fitzgerald, Ga.
Bullock, Carlos Edward, Ed .................. Ocala
Burnett, Minnie Mae, Ed. . ........... New Smyrna
Burns, David F., Ed ................... . Fort White
Burry, Minnie Estelle, Ed .. . . .. . Orange Lake
Burt, Elinor Louise, Ed . . ... .. ... Melbourne
Bush, J. E. E . ... . . . . . . . . Daytona Beach
Bussard, Mrs. Emma McGheehee (H.), Ed. ...... Lake Wales
*Busselle, Mrs. Regent Gaskin (G. L.), Ed ... .. Jacksonville
Butler, Ina Mae, A&S. . . . . . . . . Everglades
Byrons, Mrs. Frances (C. H.), Ed .... .. .. Melrose

Cadwallader, Mrs. Florence Hill (P. S.), Ed ........ Miami
Cain, Julius C., L ..................... St. Petersburg
Cain, Ruby M ildred, Ed ... . . . . .. Jacksonville
Cairns, Lucille, A&S. .... .. ...... . .. Gainesville
Callen, Gertrude Vera, Ed . . . . . .. Tampa
Cambron, Charles Ray, A&S .............. Ocala
Camp, Doris Agatha, Ed ................. .Mount Dora
Camp, Twila Aletha, Ed . . . . Mount Dora
Cannon, Mrs. Henrietta F. (H. E.), Ed ........ Gainesville
Carlisle, M innie Lee, Ed. . . ........ Ocala
Cam M ary, Ed. . ....... .Citra
Carter, Burnett Dansby, A&S .. .. . .. .Tallahassce
Carter, Effie, Ed . . . .... St .. r.,.
Carter, Emily B., BA d ............... ". ... .
Carter, Jesse Lee, Ed ..... .. Manatee
Carter, John E., Jr., BAd . ... .. . .. Gainesville
Caruthers, Janie Faire, Ed . .. ........ .Oxford
Caruthers, Ruby Mae, Ed . . .... Oxford
Caruthers, Thomas W., Ed .... Coleman
Carver, William Grier, BAd ... ..... Lakeland
Cashwell, Mrs Lula Rowland, Ed ............... Apopka
Cason, Yvonne Marie, Ed . ........ .. Lakeland
Cass, Marshall, Ed . . . . . . Winter Haven
Caton, Alberta Barbara, A&S . . ... Gainesville
Cauthen, Mrs. Victoria, Ed . . .. . Hollywood
Cawthon, Rainey, L ................. ... Gainesville
Certain, Marie Rolfe, Ed ....... . ... Jacksonville
Chadwick, James Albert, BAd .... . . ....... Gainesville
Chambers, W illiam S., Ed .. .............. Jacksonville
Chapman, Mrs. Mabel L., Ed .. .... Worthington
Chapman, Martte Pauline, Ed .. . ....... Plymouth
Chapman, William G., Ed . . .,I
Charles, W illiam LeFils, Ed............ ... I .. II
Chase, Esther Mary, G ................... Jacksonville
Chastain, lone, Ed . ... ... .......... Fort Pierce
Cheney, Virginia Margaret, G .............. .Gainesville
Chester, William V., G ... .... ......... .. Palatka
Chewning, Ruth Irene, Ed ... ........... ... .Cross City
Chltty, Arthur Benjamin, Jr. BAd ............ Jacksonville
Christie, M innie Ruth, Ed . ... .. ..... Jasper
Chrinstman, Mrs. Pearl E (L. E.), Ed . . . .. Jacksonville
Church, A lice L., Ed ........ .. .......... .Eustis
Clark, Arthur Stewart, Jr., A&S . .. . .. Lakeland
Clark, Charles Henry, G. .................... Bradenton
Clegg, Mary Elizabeth, Ed ......... ........ Newberry
Clemons, Mrs. Marguerite Ross (M. E.), Ed. West Palm Beach
Clemons, W N., Ed .. . . .. . .. Gainesville
Clubbs, Occie, G . . . . ........ . Pensacola
Cochrane, John Pondroes, Jr., BAd ....... West Palm Beach
Cody, Aldus Morrill, AS. . . .. Babson Park
Cohen, Cecil J., Ed . . . .. Jacksonville
Cohoe, Robert William, BAd .. ...... Gainesville
Col, Hugh, Ed . . . . .......... Largo
Cole, Alberta Eleanor, Ed .. .. ......... Tampa
Cole, Aretice Sarah, Ed .. . ...... Tampa
Cole, Mrs. Mabel Alcorn (E. J.) Ed . ........... Tampa
Coleman, Marshall, A&?S. .... ........ Jacksonville
*Colley, Joseph Frank, Ed . . ....... .... . Tampa
Collier, Edward Henderson, Ed .............. Crescent City
Collins, Eldridge Ruthven, G ... ......... Fort White
Collins, George Alonzo, Ed. .. ..................Perry
Collins, John W., Jr., BAd ................ Lake City
Collins, Sarah Lucille, Ed .................... Jacksonville
Collins, Vesta Elithe, Ed .................. .Gainesville
Compton, Mrs. Maude (T. A.), Ed. .............. Palatka
Cone, Mrs. Elizabeth M ., G ..................... Tampa
Congleton, Elizabeth Louise, Ed.............. Jacksonville
Connell, Margaret Emmie, Ed .................. Manatee
Connell, Willie May, Ed ....................... Manatee
Coody. Callie M., Ed .................. ... Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Coody, Willie Mae, Ed .... Jacksonville
Cook, Erben, G ................... .. .. M iami
Cooley, Mary Elizabeth, A&S ...... ......... .Tampa
Cooper, Mary Arden, Ed .... .... ......... Jacksonville
Cooper, Ruby Floyd, G ....... .......... .... Sanford
C .- .. .... ,.. -' ..drew, L .. . . .. St. Petersburg
C ... I... i L . ..... . . .. T am pa
Cornelius, Thomas Burch, G. .. . . ..... Haines City
Corton, Edith L., Ed ... .......... .... Apopka
Cowden, Mrs. Maude (A. B F ....... ... St. Cloud
Cox, Mrs. Ada Philpot (A. i ii ...... .. Trenton
Cov, Fred Elmer, Ag . . . . Gainesville
Crabtree, Clyde, Ed . . . . Largo
Creel, Eugene M., G . . . .. Macclenny
Creel, Marion Catherine, Ed . ....... . . Bonifay
Crews, Edwin Hatcher, Ed .. .. .. ...... ... Gainesville
Crews, James Turner, Ed .... .......... . .Gainesville
Crews, Verdie I., Ed ..... .......... Jasper
Crews, William H., Ed. . ... . . . . Gainesville
Crowson, Herbert, Ed. ... . ....... .... M ilton
Crozier, Cornelia N., G . . . . . . Okechobee
Cumbee, Mrs. Azilee Gravitt (C. F.), Ed . .... Wellborn
Cumbee, Carroll Fleming, Ed . .. . . . Wellborn
*Cunningham, Roy L., G ..... . . . . St. Cloud
Curry, M ilton T., A S . . ... ........ Nokomis
Curtis, Donald Chester, L ......... . . . Lake Wales
Custead, Oliver Joseph, Ag.. ... ....... Plant City

Daflin, Elizabeth Miller, Ed . . . . . Ripley, M iss.
*Dahlem, Robert E., Ed . ..... . . St. F i i ,,
Dale, M rs. Essie Winn 'H. R.), Ed. . . . ....
Dale, Neal W ., A S . . . . .St. Augustine
Dalev, Mrs. Sarah Louise, Ed ....... West Palm Beach
Daniel, William Joseph, L . . .... . . M arianna
Daniels, Almon Edward, E . . .. . . . St. Cloud
D'Anna, Hugh, A . .. . . . . . . Palatka
*Dansbv, George William, Ed. . .............. Alachua
Dauer, Mrs. Martha F., G . . ... . . Tampa
Davenport, Annie Louise, Ed . .. . . . Madison
Davenport, Dan Dee, BAd . . . ...... Miami
Davidson, Mrs. Evelyn (W. P.), Ed . .. ..... Bushnell
Davidson, W atson Perry, G. ................... Bushnell
*Davis, Bruce V., Ed . .. .. . Miami
Davis, Charles S, Ed . ... . . ... Lake Helen
Davis, Hinton, BAd. ............. ........ Apopka
Davis, Jefferson, Ag. . ..... ... Mount Pleasant
Davis, Lynn R., Ed.. . ........... Lake Helen
Davis, Ralph Waldo, AiS .. ............. Dade City
Davis, Sara M cDiarmid. Ed .. .. . . . . . . . DeLand
Davitt, Harold Hugh, BAd ............... .Gainesville
Davson, Eileen, A S. .. ............... Gainesville
Dean, Arnold Walker, G . . . . . ... .. i c i.,r
Dechman, Stephen, A . ... .. ....... .J. -.
Deck, Earl C., Ed .. .. ......... ..... .. Weirsdale
DeGrove, Mrs. Edythe H-len (T M1 Fd.. Jacksonville Beach
DeHaven, Mrs. Mabel I .. I Ed . . ..... Palatka
Delaino, Doris Wilma, Ed ................. .Cedar Key
DeLeGal, Esther Adele, G . .......... .White Springs
Delegal, Thomas Albert, Ed .................. Live Oak
Dell, Mrs. Mildred V. Mathews (H T.), Ed . .Jacksonville
Dell, Sam T ., Jr., L . .. ....... . .... Gainesville
Denison, James, A&S . ............Lake Worth
DeShong, Mrs. Virginia (L. H.), Ed ......... .. Tampa
Dickens, Gaston Louis, E. . ..... . Wewahitchka
Dickenson, M rs. T. E., Ed ........ .. ......... Ocala
Dickenson, William B., Jr., L ... ............. Tampa
Dicks, David L., Jr., L ..... ......... Jacksonville
Dicks, Park Trammell, Ed .... ... ......... Lake City
Dicks, Roy., Ed . . . .... Lulu
Dickson, Robert Watson, Jr., E ............. Mount Dora
Dieffenwirth, Julia, Ed .. . . . . St. Petersburg
*Dill, Mrs. Martha Stovall, (S. A., Jr.), Ed ...... Jacksonville
Dillingham, W illiam P., Ed .. . . ........ .Delray Beach
Dimmick, Walsworth Kingdon, A&S ......... Jacksonville
Dixon, Mrs. Eula L., Ed ... ... ..... ........ Perry
Dixon, Mrs. Marion Estelle (W. L.), Ed ........ Mascotte
Dobarganes, Mrs. Winifred T. (A. M.), Ed ...... Jacksonville
Dobbins, Burns Alan, Jr., A&S .......... .River Junction
Dorchester, Clara, Ed ..................... Tampa
Douthit, Dollie Christine, A&S. . .......... Gainswille
Drennan, Mrs. Etta Watkins (W.), Ed ............Melrose
*Driggers, Albert G., G.................... Greensboro
Driggers, Mrs. Ina Stapp (C. C.), Ed .............. Oxford
DuBois, Edward Lawrence, L. .............. Miami Beach









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Dudley, Edna, Ed .......................... Newberry
Dugan, R. R., G ............................ Madison
Duncan, Alexander Strachan, L ............... Jacksonville
Duncan, Carrie E., Ed .............. ... ... Fort White
Duncan, Mrs. Free Wynn (T. E.), Ed........... Gainesville
Duncan, Ida McKay, Ed............. ......... Miami
Duncan, M rs. Nellie Ray, Ed .................. Branford
Duncan, W C., G .......................... Key W est
Dunham, Donald, Jr., L ............. . . ..St. Augustine
Durrance, Charles T., Ed .............. ... .Okeechobee
Durrance, Charles L., Sr., Ed .............. . .Pine Castle
Durrance, Charles L., Jr., Ed .................. Pine Castle
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed..................... Brewster
Dye, Paul E., L ....................... Fort Lauderdale

Eagan, Mrs. Bessie Mullens (H.), Ed ............. Key West
Eakmis, Manly A., Ed ........................... Perry
Easters, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth (T. H.), Ed ..... St. Petersburg
Eckland, Ada Rose, Ed......................... Tampa
Edwards, George Wilkinson, A&S ...... .... Orlando
Edwards, William Thomas, G .. .......... Eau Gallice
Ellis, Candler Wesley, A&S ..................... Ocala
Ellis, Lucile, Ed ... ........................ Alachua
Ellis, M ary Louise, Ed ................. ........ Ocala
Elmore, M artha E., Ed.................... St. Petersburg
Emanuel, Laurence Martin, G.......... ........... Ocala
Embry, Estill Atkins, Ag....................... Quincy
Emerson, Mrs. Mabel Ina (R. W.), Ed ........... Monticello
Evans, M abel, Ed................................ Day
Evers, M rs. M ollie, Ed ........................ Brandon
Ewert, Arnold Clifford, E. ............... Daytona Beach
Ewert Mrs. Gladys Colby (A. C.), Ed ...... Daytona Beach

*Fagan, Henry L., G .................... ...... Apopka
Fairbanks, William E., L ............... Jacksonville
Falsone, Nick G., L . . . . . . . . . . .... Tampa
Farabee, Mrs. Minnie Bateman (T. N.), Ed ........ Wauchula
Farabee, T. N., G ........... .. ....... W auchula
Farley, Anita Ruth, A&S.................. Vero Beach
Farnsworth, Lucile S., Ed.. ... . ..... Plant City
Farnsworth, Mrs. Vera Myres (F. W.), A&S. . Gainesville
Fatic, Mrs. Lillian Ralph (P. R.), Ed .............. .Sarasota
Faver, Joseph Earl, L .......................... Tampa
Feagle, Phillip Smith, Ag ................... ..Lake City
Feagle, William Barnett, Ed .................... Madison
Feiber, James George, A&S .................. Jacksonville
Felton, Mrs. Della Pearson (G. A.), Ed ......... ... .Miami
Fenske, Mrs. Hazel, Ed ............. .... St. Petersburg
Ferrell, Margaret Carolyn, Ed ................ Tallahassee
*Ferris, Bernie Lee, Ed ......................... Tampa
*Fetter, Mrs. Marguerite Gardner (C. F.), Ed . Jacksonville
Fetzer, Mrs. Amy Steen, A&S. ................ .Gainesville
Ficquette, Mrs. Mildred Scott (A. W.), Ed .... ..... Ocoee
Fields, Mrs. Hermie Matthis (J. A.), Ed ... ... Cross City
Fillingin, Columbus M., Ed ................ .Cantonment
Finch, Edna Pearl, Ed ................ .. Jacksonville
Fisher, Charles Montgomery, G .................. Miami
Fisher, W alter I., BAd......................... Alachua
Fitzgerald, Mrs. Louise Mathis (E. W.), Ed ........ Palmetto
Fleming, Blanche Marvelle, Ed .................. Arcadia
Fleming, Mrs. Mary Lovell (H. W.), Ed .......... LaBelle
Fletcher, George Henry, P ................. . Bartow
Flowers, Mrs. Madie Martin (L. A.), Ed ........ Campville
Flynt, Mrs. Erma C. (J. W.), Ed.... ........ .Sanford
Folsom, Dorotha Lee, Ed .......... ........... Leesburg
Forbes, Mary Jane, Ed ...................... . .Ocala
Foster, Fred D., Ed ............................ Miami
Foster, Hugh, Jr., BAd ..................... .Jacksonville
Foster, Mrs. Lillian M. (C. E.), Ed ............ Jacksonville
Fountain, J. R., A&SS. .................. .Delray Beach
Fouraker, M rs. W J., Ed .................... Jacksonville
Fox, Henry C., Ed ........................ Gainesville
Friedman, Sidney B., A&S. ........ ........... Mulberry
Frink, Nellie B., Ed ........................... Jasper
Fugate, Mrs. Maude Clark (W. R.), Ed ........ Williston
Fulford, John C., Ed ....................... Jacksonville
Fulton, Charles Britton, L................... Lake Worth
Fulton, Mable Quam, Ed.................... Lake Worth
Fussell, Martha, A&S. . ............ High Springs
Fussell, Mrs. Minnie R. (J. S.), Ed ............. Gainesville
Futch, Henry C., A&S .................. . .Gainesville
Futch, Mabry DeLisle, Ag. ................... Alachua
Futch Mrs. Marguerite Straw, A&S ............ Lakeland


Name and Classification


Address


Gabrielson, Mrs. Marguerite C. (R. W.), Ed ... ... Miami
Gaines, Charles L., Ag ............ Apalachicola
Galbraith, Mrs. Laura Harllee (J. M.), Ed ..... High Springs
Galloway, Mrs. Beatrice W. (H. E.), Ed ...... DeSoto City
Cant, M rs. Gertrude, Ed ............ ........ Bell
Garcia, Manuel Michael, BAd ............. ... Tampa
Gardner, Mrs. Ernestine Leist, Ed .. ....... ... Miami
Garlick, Robert J, BAd .............. .... Coral Gables
Gaskins, Dora Thelma, Ed ....... ....... Ray City, Ga.
Gautier, T. N ., Ed ............. .. ...... M iami
Geiger, Allen Bethel, A&S....... .... .Green Cove Springs
George, Josie, Ed ............. ........ High Springs
Gerald, F. Lynn, L ........ .............. Fort Myers
Getch, Bertha Lee, Ed ...................... Orlando
Gheer, Mrs. Lillian Anne (R. H.), Ed. ....... Orlando
Gibbs, Irving B., BAd .................. ..... Live Oak
Gibson, Herbert Turtle, L .............. West Palm Beach
Gibson, Mrs. Mattie Belle (C. P.), Ed ..... Fort Mvers
Gilbert, Mrs. Nellie Smith (M. L), Ed ... ..... Alachua
Gillespie, Sally, A&S ....... ...... .. Jacksonville
Gilliam, Mrs. Adah Odom (R. W.), Ed ......... Fort Myers
Gilliland, Charles Herbert, P ................ Gainesville
Gillis, Beatrice, Ed ... ......... .... .... W au:hula
Gillis, Gertrude Ed ..... ........ ....... Ponce de Leon
Gillis, Orene, G ....... ... .... Ponce de Leon
Glover, M abel Julia, Ed .... ................Jacksonville
Goddard, Garey F., L .... ..................Gainesville
Goff, Oleta L., Ed............................ Live Oak
Goodrich, Mrs. Elizabeth Dilworth (C. H.), Ed... Jacksonville
Goodrich, Mary Jane, G ................ City Point
Goodyear, Ernest D., Ed ................... . Lakeland
Gordon, Donald Precourt, A&S ............... Miami
Gordon, Mrs. Marie Cassady (D. P.), Ed ........... Miami
Gould, Lena, Ed ....... .................. Jacksonville
Gourley, Roy Clark, A&S. .............. St. Petersburg
Graham, Henry Harris, A&S ............ .... Gainesville
Graham, Lenore May, Ed .............. .... Jacksonville
Granger, John A., Ag ............ . . . Monticello
Graves, Mrs. Marie Murphy (J. B.), Ed .. ... Jacksonville
Graves, Thelma, Ed . . . . . .. .. .. Fort W hite
Graves, Theresa Parlin, G ....... . . . ... Gainesville
Green, Eva L., Ed ............. ........ . Cortez
Green, John Marshall, L . ... .. .... Port Orange
Green, Lydia I., Ed ......... . . . ........ Cortez
Greenberg, George, L .................. West Palm Beach
Greenblatt, Emanuel Howard, BAd . ........ Pensacola
Greenlaw, Mary Louise, Ed .... . ........ St. Petersburg
Gregory, Harlan, L ......... . .... St. Petersburg
Gregory, Mrs. Margaret Catherine (H.). Ed .St. Petersburg
Gresham, Robert R., Ag . .... . . ........ Fort Myers
Griffin, Julianna, Ed .... .. .. . . .. New Smyrna
Griggs, Cora G., Ed ........... .. . . .. Ocklawaha
Grigsby, Joseph Keith, Ed .. . . . ..... Orlando
Grimaldi, Theodore, Ed . . ... ........... Tampa
Groom, Stewart Bibb, G .... . . . . . Dade City
Guenther, W illiam, G ..... ... ... . . . Altoona
Guerra, Jorge, Ag ................... .. .Havana, Cuba
Guess, Fletcher Holman, Ed ........ ........ Brooksville
Guess, Mary Campbell, Ed .............. . ... Williston
Gunn, George P., Ed ......... . . . . . Jacksonville
Gunter, Mrs. Leona Sims (L. L.), Ed. ...... .. Branford
Gurr, Mrs. Olive (H. C.), Ed . . . . . Chiefland
Guy, Alfred, Ag . . . . . .. ..... Lady Lake
Guy, Henry Aston, BAd ....... ..... Crescent City
Gwynn, James Clifton, L. . . . . Tallahassee
Haile, J. Graham, E . . . . .. . . . .... Gainesville
Hailey, Clem Garrison, BAd . .. ...............Sarasota
Hales, Gladys, Ed ........ ... . ... . . . . .. Ocala
Hall, Mrs. Beulah Touchton, Ed. ............. Fort Myers
Hall, Mrs. Ethel W. (F. E.), Ed ........... Tarpon Springs
Hall, Inez, Ed ........................ . . Bushnell
Hall, James E., Ed...... .................. Cantonment
Hall, Josiah Calvin, Jr., G ........ ....... .. Tallahassee
Hall, Josiah Calvin, Sr., Ed .......... ......... .Dunedin
Hall, Pauline, Ed ........................... .M iami
Hall, Mrs. Pearl F. (R. W.), Ed ............ .. .Gainesville
Halpern, Herbert Raymond, BAd ............ Jacksonville
Hamer, Mrs. Mildred Price (E. A.), Ed. ............ Tampa
Hamilton, Earl Elmer, G ..................... Pierson
Hamilton, Edweena, Ed .................... Jacksonville
Hamilton, Hattie Lou, Ed ...... . . . . .. Pierson
Hamilton, Mrs. May Winfield (E. K.), Ed ........... Waldo
Hamilton, William Alvin, L ................. Jacksonville










STUDENT ROLL SUMMER TERM 1934


Name and Classification


Hamilton, Willie Mae, Ed .. .. Newberry
Hampton, Burt Laurent, AS. ... Fayetteville, Tenn.
Haney, Olive Ruth, Ed . ......... New Smyrna
Harby, Vernon Earl, BAd .... Jacksonville
Hardee, Cola, Ed Trenton
Hardee, Edna Vida, Ed .. ... ... Trenton
Hardie, G. Conrad, BAd .. . .. .. ... Fort Pierce
Hare, Mrs. Edna Pardee, Ed ... ..... . . Micanopy
Harris, Bessie Lucille, Ed .. . .. .. Gainesville
Harris, M rs. Ci H *- i . ...... Fort M years
Harris, Mrs. C'... i.. I J.), Ed . Penney Farms
Harris, Richard Lambert, A&S. ... Dayton, Ohio
Harris, Ruble Lee, Ed . ...... .... Winter Garden
Harrison, Baya M., Jr., L . .. . .... Tampa
Harrison, Henry Oscar, Ed . . . . Samson, Ala.
Harry, Anthony Foster, BAd .. .... Pompano
Hart, Alan Ethrel, Ed .... .... .. Cross City
Hart, Sharon Louise, Ed .. . . .. ... Cross City
*Harte, Charles B., Ed ..... . . . Tampa
Hartman, Irene Wediles, Ed ... .. Trenton
Harwell, Mrs. Edna Mae (L. C.), Ed ... .. Jacksonville
Harwell, Hettie Redford, Ed . .. Anthony
Harwell, Lovell C., Ed . . . . Jacksonville
Haskins, Mrs. Charlotte L. (0. J.), Ed .. . .. Key West
Hatcher, Frederick Martin, L . . .. St. Augustine
Hatfield, Franklin P., A&S . ...... . . Umatilla
Haynie, Evelyn, A&?S. .... .. .Gainesville
Hays, Mrs. Lora Belle (J. A.), Ed . ... .. ..Fort Myers
Heath, Mrs. Errah D. S. (F. H.), G ..... . Gainesville
Hedrick, Mary Ella, Ed ............. ... Jacksonville
Heisler, Mary Agnes, Ed ........ .. ... Graceville
Heisler, Myrtis M., Ed . ........ . .. Gracevdle
Helms, Mrs. Mildred Turner (E. L.), Ed .. ..... Largo
Helms, Mrs. Vera H. (C. C.), Ed. ...... . LaBelle
Hemrod, Mrs. Maud Altman, Ed ........ ..Wauchula
Henderson, Edwin Lloyd, G ..... ....... Miccosukee
Henderson, Homer Cecil, Ag .. .. ... Elfers
Henderson, Susie Isabel, Ed . . .. .. . . Tampa
Hendricks, Ernest LeRoy, Ed .. .. .... .... Cocoa
Hendricks, Mrs. Idena B. (E. L.), G ........ Cocoa
Hendry, Mrs. Ethel D. (J. P.), Ed. .......... Arcadia
Henley, H. A., Ag . . .. .. DeFuniak Springs
Hennquez, Leona Ascension, Ed ..... ... ... Key West
Hentz, John G., Ag .. .... Bristol
Herlong, Cora Mae, Ed. ................. Micanopy
Herlong, Dorothy, Ed ..... .... .... .... Micanopy
Herring, Mrs. Dorothy Jane (L. C.), Ed ....... Orlando
Hesser, Charles Foster, A&S. ........ .Dunnellon
Hickland, Albert James, Ed .. . .. .. .. Miami Beach
Hicks, Alex T., BAd ................ .. Gainesville
Hicks, Caird Calhoun, P ........... ....... .. Orlando
Hiers, W illiam A., E ....... ...... .. ... Gainesville
Higel, Mrs. Marcia Rader (H. G.), Ed ........ Sarasota
Higgins, James Francis, G ............ Gainesville
Hill, Mrs. Susie V. (W. R.), Ed. .... ....... Branford
Hilton, Mrs. Grace M. (W. V.), Ed ............ Key West
Hinson, Lona M arie, Ed .. . . . ........... W illiston
Hinson, Thelma Florence, Ed. .. .. . ....... Williston
Hobbes, Mrs. Laural Buxton (S. B.), Ed. .. Jacksonville
Hobbs, Horton Holcombe, Jr., A&S. .......... Alachua
Hobbs, John D Jr., L. . . .. .. ... Gainesville
Hodges, Mrs. Edna Freeman (W. J.), Ed........... Tampa
Hodler, Charles N., L . . . . .......... M ango
Hogan, Della, Ed ................ ............ Trenton
Hogan, Mrs Myrtice (I. W.), Ed. .......... .. .Madison
*Holley, Charles Lyle, Ed .................. .. .Pensacola
Holliday, Mrs. Zola P., G .................. Coral Gables
Holly, Carrie Blanche, Ed .. ................ Ocala
Holton, Mrs. Mabel E., Ed .... ...... West Palm Beach
Holtsberg, H. M., Ed .................. . Key West
Holsteen, Josephine Philipi, BAd .. .. . . St. Cloud
Homan, Mrs. Lelia V., Ed ................. .. .Leesburg
Hood, Mrs. Bertha Ferrell (T. W.), Ed ............. Tampa
Hope, Roy Edwin, Ed. . .... .... ........ . . Leesburg
Home, Mrs Clifford Parnell (C. R.), Ed ...... Gainesville
Horne, Eunice A., Ed............. ......... Aucilla
Horne, Guy E., P............... .... ..... Aucilla
Horrell, James Gordon, L. ................ . Orlando
Houle, Cyril Orvin, G ........... .... ..... Sarasota
*Howard, Alvan R., G ................ ..... Wauchula
Howard, Mrs. Lethe Elizabeth, Ed . .... .... Arran
Howell, Grover Cleveland, Ag ................ .Gainesville
Howell, Mrs. Mamie Grace (J. F.), Ed ......... .Jennings
Hubbard, Richard Joseph, L. ... . ... Gainesville


Address Name and Classification


Address


Hudnall, Frank Samuel, G . ....... .. Jacksonville
Hudson, Horace Ramon, Ag ................ Hardeetown
Hughes, Florence Longmore, Ed .......... . Jacksonville
Hughes, James E., Ed ... ............. . . .Orlando
Hughes, Louise, Ed. .. . .. ... . Jacksonville
Hughes, Ray Collier, Ed ...... . .........M iami
Humphrey, Dora Estelle, Ed .. ........... ..Okeechobee
Hunt, Harrison Stanley, AS. ....... . . . .Leesburg
Hunt, Mrs. Jean Partin, Ed. . . ...... Fort Christmas
Hunter, James C., BAd . . . . . . . ....... Tavares
Hunter, Mrs. Jessie Peeler (B. 0.), Ed .. . Fort White
Hurlbert, Mrs. Clara Belle (J. J.), Ed .. . . Jacksonville
Hutt, Fredericka Emily, Ed. .................. Palatka
Huyck, Clement Lee, G .. ..... ........... Melbourne

Ingram, Frances Ernestine, Ed ... ............... Dania
Irvine, Mary Delta, BAd . ....... Gainesville
Jackson, Charles P., Jr., E . . .. Birmingham, Ala.
Jackson, Paul David, A&S. . ... New York, N. Y.
Jacobi, Gertrude Florence, G. .. ........ .Jacksonville
Jacobson, Pauline Ruth, A S ........ ....... Gainesville
James, Joseph B., G ....... . . . Clearwater
Jenkins, Robert Zolen, BAd . . . ... Jay
Jennings, Susan Jane, Ed . . ... Detroit, Mich.
Jennings, Wilbur Ferguson, Ab&S..... .... Winter Park
Jerkins, Mrs. Anne E. (W. F.), Ed ........ .St. Petersburg
Jerkins, Nora Margaret, Ed . . ....... Bushnell
Jermgan, Effe Lee, Ed .. . ... . ..... Wellborn
Johns, Henry Lamar, Ed ... . . . ....... Wellborn
Johns, Ina Mae, Ed .. ... ......... . Live Oak
Johnson, Ethel Dorothy, Ed ............... .St. Petersburg
Johnson, Mrs. Ethel G. (H. J.), Ed ....... .. Chtefland
Johnson, Eva Crawford, Ed .. .... ... Evinston
Johnson, Gordon C. A&S .. .. ......... ... Baker
Johnson, Mrs. Jessie W. (C. T.), Ed .. . ... Trenton
Johnson, Leona Louise, Ed ..... ...... New Smyrna
Johnson, Loftin, E ... .. . . .Waldo
Johnson, Mrs. Mary Hicks, Ed. .. ........ . Oxford
Johnson, Mrs. Mary Ivey, Ed ........... West Palm Beach
Johnson, Roy E., Ed . . ... ....... Holt
Johnson, Mrs. Ruby Groom, Ed ... . Tallahassee
Johnson, Thelma Jane, Ed ..... ...... West Palm Beach
Johnston, Elizabeth, Ed ..... . . . . . Jacksonville
Johnston, Goldie, A&S. . . .. . . .. Gainesville
Johnston, Jay B., L .. . . Gainesville
Johnston, Nellie Lorraine, Ed ................. Inverness
Johnwick, Edgar Bernard, A&S. ........... .. Gainesville
Jones, Charles Milton, A S. .. . . .... Gainesville
Jones, M rs. Dorcas B., Ed ........... ..... .. Trenton
Jones, Elise Cecile, Ed . ..... .. . .. . Gainesville
Jones, Emmet Ulman, Ed . ...... . ... .Floral City
Jones, Fred George, E . ............. Jacksonville
Jones, Mrs. Georgia Mae (J. W.), Ed .... .... Paisley
Jones, Jamie Louise, A&S ............. . Gainesville
Jones, Laura E., Ed . ... . . .. Bradenton
Jones, Leroy D., Jr., E . . . . . . . . Jacksonville
Jones, Mrs. Maggie Keel (E. G.), Ed. ...... . . . .Paisley
Jones, Thelma Grace, Ed. . ....... ... Winter Garden
Jones, Theodore Reynold, G . ..... ... LaBelle
Jordan, Arthur William, A&S . . . . . .Clearwater
Jordan, Mark Bartley, G .................... .Chiefland
Joseph, Leonard Harold, L ............ ... Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph, Ralph, A&S ...................... Jacksonville
Junkin, John LaMar, BAd ...................... Miami
Justice, John Dent, L. ........................ Sarasota
Justice, Robert Sherman, G ............... . .Gainesville
Kader, William Edward, Jr., Ed ......... . ... .Fort Myers
Kallman, Irving, A&S ...................... .Gainesville
Kass, Sidney Charles, L ................. .. .Jacksonville
Keane, Margaret Juliana, Ed ............. ... Fort Pierce
Kelley, Aline, Ed .. . ........ .. ...... Gainesville
Kelley, Ruth DePass, A S ................... Gainesville
Kelly, Bruce W ., Ed ........................ Gainesville
Kelso, M abel Marie, Ed.................. St. Petersburg
Kennedy, May, Ed..... .................. Lake Geneva
Kennington, James Bernard, Ed.............. Ponce de Leon
*Kenniston, Mrs. Belle M. (A. A.), Ed ..... .. Jacksonville
Kenniston, Dorothy Rhea, Ed ..... .. ..... Jacksonville
Kicklighter, John D., BAd ............ ..... Sarasota
Kicklighter, Mrs. Materia F., Ed . ...... Sarasota
Kinard, Mrs. Margaret Starbird (R. R.), Ed ........ Apopka
King, John H., Jr., Ed . . . . .. Baker










UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Kipp, Robert Earl, Ed.............. ........Sanford
Kirker, Eugene A., Ed ................ Green Cove Springs
Kirker, Mrs. Myrtice Rivers (E. A.), Ed. Green Cove Springs
Kirkland, Charles Orian, G...................... Bonifay
Kirkland, Sara Lillian, Ed . . . . . . . ..... Zephyrhills
Kirton, Mrs. Laura Scott, Ed .......... .. Winter Garden
Kitchens, Boze Harris, Ed .................. .Pine Mount
Kline, Jack Hamlin, L ..................... .. .Orlando
Knight, Mrs. Elva W., Ed ............. .. Floral City
Knight, Hugh Edwards, Ed ... ............. Gainesville
Knight, James E., E........................ Lake Butler
Knight, John Clarence, A&S................. Plant City
Knight, Lamar Lucius, A&S ............... .Gainesville
Knight, Paul E., A&S . . . . . . . . . . .Starke
Knoll, Herman, E .. . . . . .. .... .... .. Gainesville
Knott, James Robert, BAd .............. ... .Tallahassee
Kohten, Regina J., Ed ................ ..... Jacksonville
Konopka, Victor Thomas, A S. ............... Gainesville

LaBaw, W illis B., A&S . . . . . . . . M iami
LaBree, Mrs. Elise Hinson (L. W.), Ed .... Jacksonville Beach
Lafferty, Thomas, E . .. ................. Jacksonville
Lamb, Mrs. Dorothy (T. G.), Ed................Anthony
Lamons, Charles P., BAd. ................... Gainesville
Lancaster, Mrs. Eleanor M., Ed ............... Gainesville
Landrum, Tom J., L ....................... . Tampa
*Langford, Herman, G ...................... Laurel Hill
Langford, Lota B., Ed ....................... Lake Butler
Lankford, Clara B., A&S. ................... Key West
Larimer, Florence, A&S ................. Fort Myers
Larsen, Elizabeth Evangeline, Ed. ...... Jacksonville
Larson Mrs. E. Carmen (C. W.), Ed ..... Keystone Heights
Laslie, Kate, Ed ....................... . Cross City
Lassiter, Judson Howard, Ag................. Gainesville
Lastinger, Allen L., Ag .................. ... Gainesville
Lastra, Arthur, P ......................... ... Tampa
Latham, Herbert S., L........................ Pensacola
Latimer, Mrs. Lula May (H. W.), Ed ..... ....... Palatka
Lau, Lorene Clarice, Ed ................ ........ Gotha
Lau, Wah Chun, Ag ..................... Canton, China
Lavin, Charles G., G ....................... Tavares
Lawhorn, Ladell Cowan, AS. ................ .Gainesville
Lawson, Lois Mae, G .................. ... Lake Wales
Leaird, George Wilson, L ................. Fort Lauderdale
Lee, Jesse T., A&S. .................. .. . Wauchula
Lee, M ary Lou, Ed. .................... St. ..:..... .:
Leland, Aaron W hitney, Ag .. .............. .,' .... 11
Leland, Lillian Elizabeth, A&S . .......... Gainesville
Lemen, W ilhelmina, Ed . . . . . .... Interlachen
Leto, Ateo Philip, Ed ...................... . Tampa
Levey, Bernard Frank, E ..................... Pensacola
Lewmnson, Sam, A '&S ........ ..... Sarasota
Lewis, Kathleen, A&S. ................... ... Tampa
Lewis, L. Beatrice, Ed.... ..... ....... .... Newberry
Lewis, Mrs. Ozella Birdee (B. D.), Ed ............. Wacissa
Lewis, Waneta L., Ed .................... .. .Newberry
Lieberman, William, L .... .................. Orlando
Lindsey, Annie Lou, Ed ........ . . . ... Trenton
Lindsey, Muriel Eunice, Ed ................. ... Trenton
Lines, W illiam DuPont, L . . . . . . . . Quincy
Linetsky, Norman, L ............ .......... M iami
Lipscomb, Edward Van Laer, A&S ............. Pensacola
Lipscomb, Wilford Leslie, A&S. ............. .Punta Gorda
Littig S. Kent, G .. ...................... Tallahassee
Livingston, Alice Mae, G ................ .. .Gainesville
Lloyd, John U., L ....................... Pompano
Lloyd, W illiam Folwell, Ed .... . . . . . . .. Tampa
Locklin, Burton L., Ed........... . ..... M unson
*Loftin, W illiam T., G........... ...... ...... Largo
Long, Annie Laurie, Ed ................... .. .Live Oak
Long, Mable Dorcas, A&S ................... .. .Mayo
Long, M ary Kathryn, A S. ...................... Mayo
Lopez, Fortuna, Ed ........................... Key W est
Lord, M M ., G ......... .. ....... ... Sanford
Lovejoy, Gordon W ., Ed. . ................. .Gainesville
Lowery, Mrs. Harris (H. R. L.), Ed ............ .Stuart
Lowry, William L., A&S .................... Gainesville
Lunn, Annie Lee, Ed ....................... Lake Alfred
Lynch, Mary Helen, Ed ............... .St. Petersburg
Lyons, Louise, Ed ................. .. Dowling Park
Lytle, Mrs. Caroline P. (E. J.), Ed ............... East Lake
McAnally, Mrs. Selma Thompson (0. Z.), Ed .... Melbourne
McCaghren, Hal Hugh, E. ..................... Lakeland


Name and Classification


Address


McCall, C. Frances, Ed.................. High Springs
McCall, Georgie E., Ed ... .. .... . .. ...... Lake City
McCall, Ruth Inez, Ed ............... South Jacksonville
M cCall, Thomas Eli, G ........ ............. T-nninr-
McCau!l, Thomas Vaden, Jr., L ............... ( ... u.:
McClamroch, Mary F., Ed .............. . .Gainesville
McCloud, Daniel David, Ag ............... .. Bradenton
McClure, Mrs. Carolyn B. (H. W.), Ed ... .St. Petersburg
McClure, Wanda Virginia, Ed ............ ..... Tampa
McClurg, Ernest C., L .................. ...... Lakeland
M cCollum, I. W ., BAd...................... Bushnell
M cCrary, Robert Lee, Jr., L.................. Graceville
McDaniel, Jay, Ed ........ ....... ....... .Darlington
McDaniel, Oma Eldron, Ed ......... . . . . Trenton
McDaniell, Mrs. Mary Floyd (S. R.), Ed .... Gainesville
McDearmid, Mrs. Stella Maxine (J. W.), Ed ........ Tampa
McDonald Daniel C., L ........... .. . .... Archer
McDonald, Gregory, L. . ....... .... River Junction
McDonald, Harry Gordon, L . . .... . . Plant City
McDonald, Katie Alice, Ed . ... . . Bonifay
McDonald, Pauline Fern Ed ............... New Smyrna
McFarlhn, Mrs. Joe Marie, Ed .. ............ Gainesville
McGerron, John D., Ed ........ ... ... Fort Myers
McGee, Lawrence Frank, L .......... . . Lake Worth
McGraw, Elizabeth Mae, Ed ................. .Jacksonville
Mclnnis, Alex Nott, A&S S............ .. .Gulf Hammock
McIntosh, Nadine Emma, Ed. . .......... Worthington
McIntosh, Russell Hugh, Ed ............. . Worthington
MacKay, Phyllis Pauline, A&S..... Ann Arbor, Mich.
M cKinney, Eula Lee, Ed .................. ..Archer
MacKintosh, Mrs. Margaret H. (J. H.), Ed., South Jacksonville
McLain, Guy Mixon, Ed . . . . . . . . . Mayo
McLendon, Altha Lea, Ed .... ........... .. Jacksonville
McLendon, Ida Ruth, Ed.... .............. Jacksonville
M cLeod, Elsa M ay, Ed .................. ... Bradenton
MacMillan, Hugh, AS ............... . .Orange City
M cMullen, Daniel G., Ed.................... Pinetta
McNeil, Eleanor Louise, Ed ............ .West Palm Beach
McPherson, Mrs. Ruth Adams, Ed ............ Gainesville
McRae, Mary Margaret, Ed ................. .Jacksonville
McVoy Edgar C., Ed .................. .. .Gainesville
McVoy Mrs. Nell (A. D.), Ed ............. .Gainesville
Madden, Fred M., A ................... .. .Gainesville
M agid, Louis, G ................. .......... Tampa
Mahood, Mrs. Mildred Hayburn (J. A.), Ed... North Miami
M aior, M argaret C., Ed ................ ... Jacksonville
Mallory, Naomi, Ed ...................... . Wellborn
Malone, Elizabeth V., Ed ....... ..... ... Fort Lauderdale
Malounek, Bessie Alice, BAd .. ... ... .... Melbourne
Mank, Mrs. Margaret Layton (P. J.), Ed ..... .... Miami
Marcotte, Eva Helen, Ed............. .... ..Lake Worth
Martin, Annie Mae, Ed ................ .. Hawthorn
Martin, Claudia E., Ed ................... .. Gainesville
Martin, John W illiam, Ed.............. ..... Hawthorn
Martin, Ruth, Ed. ................ .. . Bay Harbor
M artin, Swan, A&S ................... . Gainesville
Matchett, Dallas Martha, Ed .. ........... .Gainesville
Matheny, Candler Calhoun, Ed ................... Lee
Mathews, Rosca Earle, Jr., A&S ............... Reddick
M this, Ethel, Ed ............ ........... M adison
M this, Joe, L ........................... Panama City
Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth S. (J. R.1, Ed .... Hawthorne
*Matthews, Elmer L., G .... .............. .Ponce de Leon
Matthews, Howard A., Ag .......... ..... Ponce de Leon
Maynard, Mrs. Helen Emma (T. P.), Ed .......... Branford
Maynard, Honor E., Ed ................... Branford
Meacham, Mrs. Clara, Ed .................. .. St. Cloud
M eans, Ethel K., Ed.................... ......Tampa
M effort, M abel E., Ed......................... Ocala
Meggs, S. Hortense, AS. .................. .. .Alachua
Melton, Mrs. Blanche Cone (M. G.), Ed ........ Jacksonville
*Mendonsa, Arthur A., G ................... .Plant City
M ercer, John H., BAd......................... M iami
Merrill, Mrs. Anna-Lee (F. T.), Ed............ ..Palatka
*Messer, Mrs. Evelyn Kinsey (W. L.), Ed ....... Tallahassee
M essler, Arthur Abbott, Ed ................ ... M iami
Metcalfe, Mrs. Willie Adele (H. G.), Ed ........ Gainesville
Meyer, John Henry, A&S ................ .. Gainesville
Meyer, Keith Lee, L ................. ... St. Petersburg
Miller, Hampton, Ed .................... . Monticello
Miller, Mozelle, Ed .. . ................. Westville
Milligan, Marcella, Ed . . . . . . . . Jacksonville
Mills, James Raymond, Ag .................... Archer
Milton, Augusta G., Ed ............ . .. Jacksonville










STUDENT ROLL SUMMER TERM 1934


Name and Classification Address

Mims, Emma Lee, Ed .... . . . . Williston
Minor, Leonidas Corbly, Ed ......... .... St. Petersburg
Mitchell, Janice A., Ed .............. ... Gainesville
Mitchell, William K., G ... ........ ....... Gainesville
Mitchill, Mrs. Orlin Renther, Ed ............. ..Apopka
Moate, Avis Marguerite, A&S ........... Devereux, Ga.
Mock, Frances Elizabeth, Ed .. . .... . Jacksonville
Montgomery, William Frank, P ... .... Gainesville
Moon, Jessie Rou (Mrs. R. C.), Ed ... ..... Lowell
Moore, Ellen, A&S ...... .......... .... ... .Orlando
Moore, Glen Dalton, Ed . . . . .. . Hawthorn
Moore, Harold Edwin, A&S .. . . . . Darlington
Moore, Jack, P ............... ........... .Lake City
Moore, Mrs. Leila Curtis (J. M.), Ed ... ..... Tampa
Moore, Mrs. Sue M. (S. M., Ed .... . Marathon
Moorman, John H., G ................... .Winfield, Iowa
M orales, Nestor A., L. ......... . .... ... Tampa
Moreland, Hazel Pauline, Ed. .. . ..... Fort White
Morford, Cora Edna, Ed ................... .Port Orange
Morgan, Charles Oscar, E ........... ...... .Brooksville
Morgan, Dorothy Mae, Ed .................. Jacksonville
Morgan, George Edward, BAd.... Old Greenwich, Conn.
Morgan, Mrs. Jessie Thomas (C. W.), Ed. . ...... Starke
Morgan, Kenneth 0., Ed................ .... Miami
Morgan, Loycelle, Ed............. . . .... Mayo
Morgan, Nina Anneitta, Ed ............. . Jacksonville
M organ, Pauline, Ed .................... ... Gainesville
Morris, Alice Mae, Ed ................... .. Pahokee
Morrow, Albert Roy, Ed..................... Madison
Morton, Mrs. Merle Poetting, Ed....... South Jacksonville
Moss, Nathan Albert, Ed .............. . Sanford
Motley, Hermon Humphrey, Jr., L. .......... Jacksonville
M oyer, Jane, BAd......................... Fort W hite
Mulholland, James Ralph, AS. .......... .. Eustis
Murray, Jack Wyman, A&S.............. Panama City
Murray, Nelson A., Ag ........ ......... .Jacksonville
M urray, Robert, Ed ...................... Ponce de Leon
Myers, Mrs. Florence Sanford (W. M.), A&S ... Gainesville

Nagle, Mrs. Essie Mae (L. M.), Ed .......... Interlachen
Neblett, Lucy Ann, G ........................ DeLand
Neck, Mrs. Mae Helen (R. E.), Ed .. .... . .. Palatka
Nelson, Mrs. Myrtle Amanda (G. M.), Ed ....... Melbourne
Nesbitt, M elanie, A&S ............... ... St. Augustine
Newman, Mrs. Leygia (R. B.), Ed .............. Ocala
Newman, Mrs. Rose Jones (K. C.), Ed .......... Jacksonville
Newsome, Mrs. Ethel Delaine, Ed. . ... . ... Hicorna
Newton, Vella Elizabeth, Ed . . .. .. Bonifay
Nickerson, Bernice Merriam, Ed. ..... ...... Lakeland
Nixon, Erby Millard, A&S ........... ... Gainesville
Noble, John D., L ........ ........... .... ..Gainesville
*Noland, M arie Louise, Ed ............... .Gainesville
Nooney, Mrs. Camilla Raulerson, Ed ......... Jacksonville
Norfleet, Dorothy B., Ed .. ... . . . Gainesville
*Norfleet, Joe H., G ......... .. .......... Hastings
Norfleet, Mrs. Loucinda Ellen (H. E.), Ed ......... Arpeka
Norman, Grover C., G ........ . ..... .. M alone
North, Annette Miami, Ed ........... Green Cove Springs
*Northrop, Floyd L., G. .. .. ................ M iami
Norton, Bessie Amanda, G ............ .. ..Panama City
Nottingham, Gardiner R., BAd ............... .Fort Pierce
O'Bryan, William Monteith, L .. .. . .. .Miami
O'Bryant, Violet, Ed ........................ Oxford
Ogden, Lillie M abel, Ed ........... ........ Fort W hite
O'Hara, Marvin A., Ed ................... .. .Live Oak
Oliver, Lanora Elizabeth, Ed ............. .Gainesville
O'Neal, Patricia M ., G .................. .. Gainesville
Ooley Charles Lovell, G. ................ Homestead
Ooley, Mrs. Hollice D. (C. L.), Ed ........... Homestead
Ormsby, Aubrey C., Ed. ...... . . ... South Miami
Ortiz, Carmelita Louise, Ed .................. Jacksonville
O'Shaughnessy, Marion T., Jr., G ............ .. Miami
Ossorio, M rs. Lydia B., Ed. .............. . Tampa
Oven, Andrews Meginniss, L ....... . Tallahassee
Owen, Mildred Evona, Ed........ ....... Oxford

Padgett, Mrs. Willie Huckaby (C. B.), Ed ........ Wildwood
Paige, Ralph E., Ed ..................... .. .Gainesville
Palin, Mrs. Marion (A. W.), Ed .............. Jacksonville
Palmer, Mrs. Lilla Clark (C. A.), AS. .... ..... Gainesville
Parker, Jacob Gwynn, BAd ... ............... Tallahassee
Parker, James Perkins, L .. ...... . .... Jacksonville
Parker, Julius Frederick, L. . . . . . Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Parkhill, Mrs. Nellie Rose, Ed ... . .... .. Tampa
Parks, Francis M ., A&S .. .. . ... . Umatilla
Parks, Lloyd, Ed ......... ..... .. . . . DeLand
Parramore, William Francis, A&S. . . . ..Jacksonville
Parrish, J. J., Jr., L . .. .. . . .. Gainesville
Parrish, Jocie, Ed . . . ... Ocala
Parrish, Miss Lesley R., Ed ... . ........ Parrish
Parrish, Mary Ann, Ed . .... . Lakeland
Parsons, Mrs. Laura Parker (E. E.), Ed .......... Jacksonville
Passmore, Frances, A&S, ..... .. .. Bradenton
Patch, Phoebe Pearl, Ed . . I I . Fort Myers
Patterson, Jule Brown, L . . ..... Miami
Paul, Victor Hart, A&S ... Watertown
Payne, Beecher Ward, Ed .. . .Dowling Park
Payne, J. Fred, Jr., G . . ... ... Gainesville
Pearce, Annie Mae, Ed . .. . ..... Starke
Pearson, Mrs. Vera Anderson, Ed ........ . Miami
Pellicer, Arthur George, E. . . . . . Hastings
* ., .,. I 11 Ed . . Jacksonville
-, i i. I *-S . . . . . Lynn Haven
Perloff, Ben, G . . . . Tallahassee
Perry, Clyde, A&S ... . Tampa
Perry, Nannie Wimberly, Ed ..... ... Orange Springs
Persons, Ruth K., Ed .... Fort White
Peterson, Mrs. Ida (M.), Ed ............. . . . . . . . O'Brien
Petit, Effie Doane, A&S ...... ........ ... W aldo
Phelps Allen K., E . . . . . . M onticello
Phillippe, Mrs. Eunice K. (L. G.), Ed ...... .... Melrose
Phillips, Lois Stanton, Ed .. .. ... Tampa
Pierson, Mrs. Mary Cole (J. L.), Ed .... . .Cocoa
Pilton, Ernest, A&S .. ..... .... Jacksonville
Pinder, John McFerran, Ed .. . Islandrada
Pinholster, Lu Amanda, Ed. .... . St. i .
Pinkoson, Margaret Laura, Ed .. i
Pinnell, Mrs. Mattie Lou (V. P.), Ed .. ... Gainesville
Platt, William J., Jr., A&S .. ......... .. Summerfield
Platts, Phillips Kingsley, Ed .... . ..... Fort Pierce
Polk, Mrs. Harriet Poyntz (C. L.), Ed. .. South Jacksonville
Ponce, Mrs. Jennie Elizabeth, Ed. . ......... Jacksonville
Poppell, Juanita Eudora, Ed ............... Jacksonville
Porter, Ulysses Sanders, Ed .. .. ..Marianna
Post, Elizabeth, G ..... ....... .... . .St. Andrews
Powell, Marie Agnes, Ed ... ... . .. .. .Jacksonville
Powell, Rosalie, Ed .. . . . . . Jacksonville
Preston, W illiam Edward, Ed ..... .. . . Pensacola
Price, Mary Lillian, Ed ........... ....... Ruskin
Price, Ruth Utley, G ...... ... . ..Alva
Pridgen, Claude Leonard, Ed Gainesville
Pridgen, Mrs. Ila R. (C. L.), L . Gainesville
Priest, Clarence P., Ed . . . .. Sanford
Priest, Emily Florence, Ed . . Sanford
Pritchard, George Edward, E .. .... Plant City
Pritchard, Rosa V., Ed . ........... Tampa
Proctor, Robert Dwight, E . . Gainesville
Prosser, Mary Rose, Ed. ......... ... Doctors Inlet
Proudlove, Flossie Virginia, Ed. . ......... Tampa
*Pryor, George W., G .......... ........ .. Gainesville
Puckett, Fannie Glenn, Ed . . . ... .... .Floral City
Puckett, Lots A., Ed . .. ............. Floral City
Puckette, Louise Rebecca, Ed ............ ... Floral City
Purviance, Albert Edwin, AS ........... . .Clearwater
Quade, W 0., G ................. ..... Jacksonville
Quarles, Mrs. Sue P. (N. Y.), Ed ........... .North Miami
Quina, Charles N., A&'S.......... ......... Jacksonville
Quinn, Sallie M ae, Ed. ... . ....... Hazelhurst Ga.
Quintin, Mrs. Marion Miller B., Ed .. ........ Cocoa
Ragan, George Leslie, A&S ............ ... .Sarasota
Ramsey, Mrs Bertha Rosenberger (J. B.), Ed ..... Gainesville
Rankin, Arthur Lee, A&S . . . . . ......... Tampa
Rankin, Christine, Ed ..................... . .Bristol
Raulerson, Essie Jane, Ed. . ............... .Carbur
Rawls, Dorothy Della, A&S. . .. ... Plymouth
Raysor, Clifford R., Jr., L . . . . . . Gainesville
Rea, William Weaver, A ..... . .... Zanesville, Ohio
Read, Mrs. Anna Laura, Ed . . . . .Jacksonville
Reams, Reuben Malcolm, Ed . . . Lamont
Redding, Mrs. Evelyn Loften, Ed.. .. Summerfield
Reed, Elizabeth W., Ed ....... Jacksonville
Register, Mrs. Kathleen E. (L. A.), Ed. . ... Jacksonville
Reinhardt, William Frederic, L. . . . ... Palm Beach
Reinschmidt, Clarence, E . . . . . . Pensacola
Retthmeir, Amandus, G . .. . . . .Brandon










UNIVERSITY REGISTER

Address Name and Classification


Resler, Richard Emil, P ................ West Palm Beach
Revell, 0 Z., A g ..... .... . ............. Bristol
Reynolds, Frederick R., A&S .... .. .. Tallahassee
Rhinehart, Wicliff Grady, Ed .... ........... Jacksonville
Richards, ......, Ann, A&S. ........... . Orlando
Richards, .1.. L., BAd .. ... ... . Gainesville
Richardson, Pauline, Ed .. .. ... .. ... Jacksonville
Richbourg, William Denva, A&S ... . . .Pensacola
Ridenour, Ruth Shirley, G ............ . .Gainesville
Ridgway, Frank Clay, E ... . . .. ...... Manatee
Riker, Vera Edwina, Ed ..................... .... .Citra
Rippey, Andrew Douglas, G. ....... ........ Bradenton
Rivers, Mrs. Ruby E. (T. H.), BAd ...... . . .Gainesville
Rivers, Thomas Howell, Ag . . . . ... Gainesville
Robbins, Alex, L .............. . . . .. Gainesville
Roberson, Mrs. Ella Mae (W. H.), Ed ......... Windermere
Roberts, B. M arvis, Ed ...... . . . . . .. Trenton
Roberts, Clara Lucretia, Ed. . . ............. Perry
Roberts, Clarice E., Ed ........... .... .. Key West
Roberts, Mrs. Dollie Biggs (J. L.), Ed ..... West Palm Beach
Roberts, Julian Bryant, Ed .. ..... . . Laurel
Roberts, Martha Elizabeth, Ed ........ West Palm Beach
Roberts, Pansie Lena, Ed ............ ......... .O'Brien
Roberts, Ralph Grosvenor, A&S. . ..... St. Andrews
Roberts, William Harold, G .. ............... Homestead
Robertson, Mrs. Isla Mae, Ed ................. Live Oak
Robinson, Mrs. Lila Mabel (H. B.), Ed ......... Yankeetown
Robles, Louise, Ed . . . ... ... Tampa
Roche, Marion Columbus, Ag ..... ........... Vernon
Roe, W illiam W esley, G ......... ....... .Plant City
Rogers, Lewis H., G . . . . . . Gainesville
Rooks, Rose Mary, A S. . ............... .Brooksville
Ross, Mattie Mae, A&S. . . . . Williston
Roth, Dorothy, Ed................... .... M iami
Rowe, Julia W., Ed . ........ . Benson Springs
Royce, W ilbur E., Ed . ... .. . . .. Gainesville
Rozier, John S. III, A&S . . . .... ....... M ilton
Ruis, Rufus Harold, Ed . .... .. . . . Lake Butler
Rumph, Carnot Earl, Ed. . . . . . High Springs
Rusoff, Irving I., A&S ......... . ....... Gainesville
Russell, Roy William, Ed ... ................ Tampa
Rust, Mrs. Mary Fair, Ed . . .. .. .... Fort Myers
St. Clair, M ark, Ed ....... ............ Trilby
Saltzman, Herman, A S ... .. . . . .. Jacksonville
Sanders, Mrs. Florence W. (W. H.), Ed ........ ... ..Pomona
Sanders, W ilson, L .. ......... ... ...... Gainesville
Sapp, Howard William, L .... . ........... Panama City
Satcher, James W., BAd ... . .... .Gainesville
Savage, Charlotte K., Ed............. ...... Lake Butler
Sawyer, Mrs. Stella Curry (H. A.), Ed .. Jacksonville
Scarborough, Truman G., Ed. .. ........ Ocala
Scharfschwerdt, Mrs. Adelaide (0.), Ed ......... Fort Pierce
Schuetze, Mrs. Isabelle Davis (F. R.), Ed . ...... Jacksonville
Schuster, Minna, Ed ................. . Jacksonville
Scott, John Marcus, Jr., E. .. . . ........ Gainesville
Scott, Mrs. Marion Crandall (M. F.), Ed. ......... .Miami
Scott, M ilton Frank, Ed. .. ............. . M iami
Scruggs, Susie, Ed ................... M iccosukee
Seagraves, Eunice Louise, Ed ............... Macclenny
Sechler, Alpha Mae, BAd. ................ .. Zephyrhills
Seed, Ruth Elizabeth, Ed ............. ... .Daytona Beach
Sellers, Calvin Calles, Ed ................ ... Tallahassee
Sellers, William Everett, BAd .......... . St. Petersburg
Sensabaugh, Mrs. Effie R. (C. L.), Ed ......... Winter Haven
Shands, Thomas W., BAd ........... ....... Gainesville
Shaw, Mrs. Bertha Mae (W. H.), Ed ............ .Raiford
Shaw, Mrs. Essa D. (R. C.), Ed ......... .... Gainesville
Shealy, M rs. Ruth (H. G.), Ed . . . . . . . ...... Sparr
*Shelley, Mrs. Helen Mizell (W. P.), Ed .. .... Tallahassee
Shepherd, John W ilbur, P............ ... .. Gainesville
Sheppard, Beatrice, Ed ..................... . Apopka
Sheppard, Mrs. Kate Belle (T. H.), Ed ........... .Ocoee
Sheppard, Raymond Rogers, A&S. ........... St. Andrews
Sherry, John Leonard, P ........................ DeLand
Shrigley, Virginia Ann, Ed .............. .. Lake Wales
Shuler, G. C., L .............................. Bristol
Sikes, Grace, Ed . . . . . . . . . Palmetto
Simmons, Gedon, Ed ................. .. .Dowling Park
Simms, Sara Kate, Ed......................... Dade City
Simonton, Lillian, Ed ............ .......... . .Live Oak
Singletary, Mrs. Beulah J. (A. M.), Ed ...... High Springs
Sister Mary Adelaide, Ed ............. .... St. Augustine
Sister Mary Ambrose, Ed ................. St. Augustine


Address


Sister Annunciata Newman, Ed ... ..... San Antonio
Sister Mary Augustine, Ed .. . ..... Jacksonville
Sister M arie Bernard, Ed ........ .......... St. Augustine
Sister Mary Boniface, Ed ....... ..... Coral Gables
Sister Mary Carmen Young. Ed .. .... San Antonio
Sister Mary Clementina, Ed . .... ... .. Jacksonville
Sister Mary Dolores Salazar, Ed ........ . .San Antonio
Sister Mary Evangelista, Ed .... ....... St. Augustine
Sister M Finbarr, Ed .................... St. Augustine
Sister Francis Joseph, Ed . . . . . St. Augustine
Sister Leo Xavier, Ed . . . . . St. Augustine
Sister Mercedes, Ed ...... . ... .... St. Augustine
Sister M. Rose de Lima, A&S ........... .. St. Augustine
Sister St. John, Ed ........................ St. Augustine
Sister Teresa Austin, Ed ... ....... . St. Augustine
Sister Mary Theophane, Ed. ......... .St. Augustine
Sister Mary Veronica Bentz, Ed ..... ....... San Antonio
Sister Mary Vincent, Ed . ...... ....... St. Augustine
Skinner, Blanche Estelle, Ed . . ..... Jacksonville
Skinner, Mrs. Edith Nell (W. H.), Ed ....... .. Lake City
Skinner, Evelyn Van, Ed ............ .......... Archer
Slade, M rs. Lettie (F. S.), Ed . . ... . . M iami
Slaughter, Mrs. Daphne Jean (A. W.), A&S.. Gainesville
Slone, Carrie Leura, Ed . . . . . . . . M ascotte
Smith, Annie May, Ed .................... . Lakeland
Smith, Mrs. Chloe (T. E.), Ed ............ .... .Oxford
Smith, Mrs. Christine, AS. .............. Jacksonville
Smith, D R ., L. .... ........... ....... Reddick
Smith, Dorothea Hopkins, Ed ........... .Gainesville
Smith, Edna B., Ed ................... .Lakeland
Smith, Fannie Olivia, Ed .......... ..... Winter Haven
Smith, Harry Grimshaw, A&S . .. . ... Gainesville
Smith, J. Pierce, A&S. . ... . ... Micanopy
*Smith, Joseph G., G. . ....... . Plant City
Smith, Lita Faye, A&S. . .... . . Winter Park
Smith, Mrs. Olive Jones (F. H.), Ed .. ...... ... Oak
Smith, Pearl Edna, A&S .......... . ... Jacksonville
Smith, Mrs. Ruby I. (W. E.), Ed.. . ..... .. Branford
Smith, W illie L., Ed .................... . Palmetto
Smoak, George W ., Ag. .. . . . . . .Gainesville
Snyder, Mrs. Beulah (S. N.), Ed ..... . Jacksonville
Snyder, Silas N., Ed .. . . . . . .. . Jacksonville
Southwell, John Leon, Ed ....... ........ ..Blountstown
Sparkman, Agnes, Ed ................. .Port Orange
Spencer, Anna, A&S . ..... .. .Gainesville
Spencer, Mrs. Susan Dowdel (J. J.), Ed ....... St. Augustine
Spicola, G. C., Jr., L . . . . . .. Tampa
Sponenbarger, Elizabeth Ann, A&S ........ . Bradenton
Stacy, Mrs. Alberta Carlton (R. C.), Ed ....... Jacksonville
Stafford, Mrs. Bessie M., Ed ... .. .... .... .Tampa
Stafford, William H., BAd ............ . .Tampa
Stallcup, William David, G ............ . St. Petersburg
Standley, Graynella Ethel, Ed .............. Gainesville
Stanley, Carl, Ed. .. ....... . .. .. . Crestview
Stanley, Janet L., Ed ................. . .Crystal River
Starbuck, Hal F., BAd ............ . ...... Tampa
Stebbins, Mrs. Gladys Mae (E. G.), Ed ....... . Tampa
Stembler, John H., L .. ...... ............. Miami
Stephenson, Edythe 0., BAd .... ........... Brooker
*Stevens, Rebecca B., Ed .... . . . . . . Sanford
Stevens, V. A., Ed. ... ........... .... South Jacksonville
Stewart, B. Donald, A&S .. ... ... Portsmouth, Ohio
Stewart, Evyin K., Ed . ......... ... . Kissimmee
Stewart, Mrs. Jennie (R. M.), Ed ..... . .. Wildwood
Stickley, Mrs. Grace (F. M.), Ed ........ South Jacksonville
*Stoker, Charles C., Ed ............ ... . Miami
Stokes, Margaret, AS. ............ ........ Gainesville
Stollman, John A., BAd ....... .. . Brooksvillc
Stonebraker, John Gaskins, AS. ............ .... Arcadia
Storms, M uriel, Ed ........... .... ............. Tampa
Strayhorn, N. R., L ...... ...... ... ..... Fort M years
Strickland, Edna Mae, Ed ..... ... . . . .Starke
Stringfellow, Marguerite, L .. . . ..... Gainesville
Stubbs, George William, AS .. . ... .... ... Anthony
Stulpner, Bertha May, Ed .. .. .. . .. Fort Myers
Summers, Mrs. Clara Belle (J. J.), Ed .......... .Bristol
Sutterlin, Frank W., A&S. ................ Miami Springs
Swearingen, William Bailey, L. ....... . .... .Bartow
Sweat, Mrs. Nelda Mae (S. D.), Ed ............... Wacissa
Swindell, Park T., Ag.................. .... Lakeland
Swords, Mary Ellen, Ed ..................... .Gainesville

Tally, Emmett Murchison, Jr., L .............. Tavares
Tatum, Mrs. Velma Flye (W. L.), Ed .......... Bee Ridge


Name and Classification










STUDENT ROLL SUMMER TERM 1934


Name and Classification

Taylor, John Champneys, A&S. ..
Te Selle, Jeanette, A&S .
Thomas, Lee A., P .. . .
Thomas, Lewis Smith, G ....
Thompson, Mrs. Annis C (t 1 F,
Thompson, Mrs. Beatrice I iI i !: Ed
Thompson, Henry Solomon, Jr., Ed ...
*Thompson, J. MacDonnell, Ed .....
Thomson, Anna Blair, Ed .. .. .
Thomson, Mrs. Lucretia D. (H. A.), Ed .
Tibbetts, Paul W., A&S .. .......
Tichenor, Altha C., Ed ... . . .
Tierney, Mrs. Ethel W. (C. J.), Ed...
Tillman, Mrs. Aris Irene (0. M), Ed .
Tipton, Mary Lucelia, Ed .. ....
Toomer, Esther Vander Horst, Ed -
Touchton, Mrs. May Waters (R. F.), Ed
Towles, Olive M., A&S ........
Townsend. A. F., Ag .
Townsend, Cleo Leroy, Ag ....
Townsend, Mrs. Leslie M. (L. F.), Ed.
Townsend, Marraret Ehzabeth, Ed .
Trammell, Harold, BAd
Trapnell, Carl Fred, BAd .. ...
Traxler, Mrs. Felicia W. (L. W.), G.
Treadwell, Willard V., AS . .
Trezevant, D. H., A&S. ..... ....
Troxner, Lanas F., L .
Tully, Albert Paul, Ed . ..
Turbyfill, Julia, Ed . .....
Turner, Clyde Milton, E .
Turner, Nell Elizabeth, Ed ....
Tyler, Neal Frank, Ed . .
Tyson, Fred William, Jr., A&S .

Underwood, Robert Fryer, BAd .
Upson, Ruth Newell, Ed .

VanValkenburg, Mabel, Ed
VanVoorhis, M. Isabelle, Ed .. .. . .
Varner, John I., Jr., E. . .
Varnes, Clifford Lucflle, Ed ........
Vaughn, Mae, Ed . .
Veazey, Wilbur .' .... BAd . . .
Vick, Mrs. Mmni i.... C.), Ed ..
Vinson, Raymond A., Ed .. .
Voss, Elbert, G . .


Address Name and Classification


. H




















South


. St











Cry

South


W aits, Zel!, Ed . . .
*Wakefield, George N., G . ......
Waldo, Selden Fennell, A&S
Waldrep, Mrs. Laura Ehzabeth (T. M.), Ed ....
Waldron, Bessie Lee, Ed . .
*Waldron, Jesse C., Jr., G .. ...
Walker, Donald, L . . ..
Walker, Jessie Inez, Ed.
Wallace, Fred A., AS . . . .
Wallace, Madge Victoria, Ed . .
Wallace, Mrs. Ruby Ware. G . .
Walmsley, Kathleen Emma, Ed.
Walrath, Frank M., L ....
Walsh, George Edward, BAd . . . .
Walter, Flora Eveline, Ed . .
Walton, Bertram David, P .....
Walton, William Marion, L . . .
Wamble, Minnie Lee, Ed ... .
W ang, Eugene, L. . . . . . Sout
Ward, Mrs. Bess Hawkins (F. C.), G . .....
W ard, Ernest, Ag .. ...... .
Ward, Fred Curtis, L .... ..
W warren, Bertha Estelle, Ed ..........
Warren, Mildred Marshall, Ed ...... Soutl
W warren, Richard, G . . .... .
Waterman, Caroline Henrietta, Ed .......
W aters, Dale Bernard, Ed ......... ..
W aters, Eva, Ed. ..... . .. ...
Watkins, Mrs. Caroline B., Ed .. ........
W atkins, G. C., E . .... . . . . .
Watson, Mrs. Eloise (W. B.), Ed .. . . .
W atson, W ilma Ruth, G ................
W att, G. S., A&S. .. . . .... .
Watts, John D., A&S. ... .. Wes
Waugh, Robert Murphy, Ed ......... ....
W aybright, Roger Joel, L . . . . .. .


h



h







.t


Address


Jacksonville Weaver, Mrs. Bertha Busby (W. M.), Ed Micanopy
Gainesville Webb, Herbert M., P .. ...... .. . Lakeland
,gh Springs Webb, Mrs. Iva Riker (T. R.), Ed. .. Sparr
. Hawthorn Webb, Thomas Roba, G ....... ... . Winter Garden
...Oviedo Weeks, Blanche Olive, Ed .. ... .... Newberry
.Perry Wemberg, Sydney Jay, Ed ... . ..Sanford
S.Perry Weisner, John Turner, Ed .... Waldo
.Plant City Welborn, Elizabeth Charles, G. . .. Jacksonville
.Gainesville Welles, William Gaylord, A&S . .Arcadia
.Gainesville Wells, Evelyn Jane, Ed . . . . . Eureka
. .. M iami W ells, Leslie A., Ed .............. .... Clewiston
Orlando Wells, Martha Elizabeth, Ed . . . . Jacksonville
Fort Myers Welsh, Earle Basil, Jr., Ed. . .. .. Miami
.Campville Wenger, Wayne Rice, G . New Smyrna
. .Tampa Westbury, David Smith, G ........ ..... .Melrose
Jacksonville Wetmore, Mrs. Ruby Davis (E. R.), Ed .... Gainesville
.. Bell Wheeler, Bureon K., G ... ....... Hawthorn
Fort Myers Wheeler, Clarice V., Ed .... . . . .. Alachua
. Bell Whigham, Fred N., Ed .. ...... .Marianna
S. . Bell W hipple, M aggie, Ed ............... ..... Bonifay
Arlington Whisenant, Mary Louise, Ed ..... . . . . Palmetto
.. Ocala White, Mrs. Inez Sarah (W. C.), Ed Arlington (Jacksonville)
Jacksonville White, Marjorie, G. .. .. . ........ Gainesville
.Plant City White, Ruth, G.. ... Gainesville
.Gainesville Whitfield, Mrs. Thekla A. (C. H.), Ed .... ... .O'Brien
.. Arcadia Whittaker, Heskin A., L&BAd ........... St. Petersbure
Jacksonville Whitthorne, Frankee S., Ed .............. .Palatka
. Ocala Whittle, Chester Elmer, BAd ................. .Sarasota
Tallahassee Wilber, Marie M Ed .. .......... . Orlando
Okeechobee Wilder, Edwin Harden, A&S. .......... Gainesville
Petersburg W ilder, Roscoe C., A&S ................... Perry
.Coleman Wildes, Mrs. Leona Cecile (B A.), Ed ... . ...... Miami
Jacksonville Wiley, Mrs. Florence Lane, Ed I. Jacksonville
Hawthorn Wilkins, Juanita, A&S ... ... .Leesburg
Wilkins, Mrs. Nellie W. (J. A.), Ed .. .. ..... Manatee
.Miami Williams, Broward, BAd . . . Ocala
Jacksonville Williams, David Evan, A&S. .. ..... Hawthorn
Williams, Eva Jewell, Ed . .. . . Graceville
Umattilla Williams, Frances Elna, Ed ......... ... .. .Fort White
Jacksonville Williams, Mrs. Frances Murray (J. C.), BAd . .. Lakeland
. Miami Williams, Mrs. Hazele McCoy (H. M.), Ed ........ Alachua
Jacksonville Williams, John Cole, BAd. .. .. .. ... ..... Lakeland
Alachua Williams, Mrs. Louise Nolan (H. E.), Ed .. ..... Jacksonville
stal Springs Williams, Marie A., Ed .... . . ...... Otter Creek
S. Apopka Williams, Roy, Ed ......... ........... .St. Catherine
Jacksonville Williams, Mrs. Ruby Pulliam (E. 0.), Ed. ... . Jacksonville
.Gainesville Williams, Mrs. Vera Agnew (S. A.), Ed. ... ..... Gainesville
*Williams, William Morrison, Ed . . . .. .Gainesvllle
Ocoee Wilhamson, Mrs Eleanor W. (J. H.), Ed ..... Comer, Ala.
. Homestead Wilson, D. Robert, BAd .. .... ...... Tampa
Gainesville Wilson, Edward C., A&S. ... Jacksonville
Jacksonville Wilson, Glenn A., A&S ... ... .... Madison
. .Chiefland Wison, James Treavor, BAd. . . . Jacksonville
Baker Wilson, John Evans, A&S . . Jacksonville
Gainesville Wilson, Mrs. Ramona (W. H.), Ed ...... . . Chuluota
...Waldo Wimberly, Harry Campbell, Ed ..... ... ...Highland
Gainesville Wincey, John W., BAd . . . ... . . Live Oak
Jacksonville Wing, Mrs. Edna Amos (0. L.), Ed .... South Jacksonville
Gainesville Wing, Mrs. Edna Troy (K. M.), Ed ....... ...... Bayard
Pine Castle Wing, Kenneth Milam, Ed ..... ... ... Bayard
Jacksonville Wingate, Mrs. Adna Quinn (H. D.), Ed. . McIntosh
. Tampa Winn, Byron Maner, BAd . .. .. ..... .Gainesville
Orlando Winner, Farold Ira, L. . ........ ..... Miami Beach
McIntosh Winton, Daisy Louise, Ed ....... . . . Bushnell
Pompano Winton, Dorothea G., Ed . . . . .. Bushnell
.Tice W ishart, James F., Jr., L .. .... . . .... Gainesville
Jacksonville Witt, Alton Coil, Ed. . . . ... ... Lake City
.Gainesville W itt, E. Christine, Ed . . . . .. . . ... Lake City
.Chiefland Witt, Frederick Kent, G. . . . Lake City
.Gainesville Witt, Otto V., Ed . .. . . .Lake City
. .. Palmetto Wood, Mrs. Bertha Hill, Ed . . . Branford
Jacksonville Wood, Rowland E., A&S. ......... . St. Petersburg
.Lake Butler Woodward, Lila, Ed .. .. .. . Jennings
Jacksonville Woodruff, H. Toliver, G . . . Jay
. Palatka Worth, Franklin, A&S . Jacksonville
.Pensacola Wright, James David, L ...... ........ Alturas
Micanopy Wright, Lura Clinton, Ed ..... .. .. . .. Jacksonville
.Coleman Wright, Mrs. Nettie Mae (L. C.), Ed ......... Jacksonville
Jacksonville Wright, Mrs. Winona Drysdale (S. W), Ed ...... Jacksonville
.Gainesville Wrighton, Harry B., E ..................... .Pensacola
Gainesville Wurm, Leon, L .................... .. Jacksonville


Palm Beach
.Gainesville
Jacksonville


Yancey, Susan, Ed . . . . . .
Yaun, Frank D., Ag ....


S. . .. ..Ocala
. .Chauncy, Ga.









494 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

Name and Classification Address Name and Classification Address
Yongue, Mrs. Leila 0., Ed ..... .. ... Reddick Zander, Mary Louise, Ed .. ... . .Okeechobee
Young, John William, A&S ... .West Palm Beach Zimmerman, Mike George, Ed ... . Anthony
Young, Lulu E., Ed ... ................... Bushnell Zink, A. Dorothy, Ed. .. .. ...... Jacksonville
Zipperer, Eunice E., Ed ... . . ... Madison
Zander, Margaret, Ed . . . ....... Okeechobee Zipperer, Mrs. Mabel, Ed. ............ ... Pinetta









GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

FOR THE REGULAR SESSION, 1933-1934


COUNTIES


A lachua ........... .. ........... 302
Baker .............. ................ 4
Bay ...... ......................... 16
Bradford ........................... 5
Brevard ....................... 26
Brow ard ........................... 22
Calhoun .. ................. . 4
C harlotte .............. .......... 7
C itrus ................... . . 4
Clay ...... .............. ....... 8
C ollier ............................ 4
C olum bia ................ ..... . 17
Dade ........................... 251
DeSoto ......... ............. 14
D ixie ............ ... .... .... 3
Duval ..... . . ... ..... 279
Escam bia ........................... 44
Flagler ...... ...................... 4
Franklin ......................... 6
Gadsden ............ ..... ...... 22
G ilchrist ......... ................. 9
G lades .......... ........ .. .. ... 1
Gulf ......................... 3
H am ilton ...................... . 6
Hardee ................. ....... 7
Hendry ................ ...... 3
H ernando ........................ 9
H ighlands .......................... 12
H illsborough ....................... 192
Holmes ... .................. 5
Indian River .... ............. 2
Jackson ........................ 12
Jefferson ........................ 20
LaFayette .............. ....... 2
Lake ............................... 60
Lee ........... ........ ...... 23
Leon ....... ..... .......... . 74
Levy ........... .............. 10
Liberty ................. ... 3
M adison ........................... 8
M anatee . ....... ............... 24
M arion ......... .. ... .......... 56
M artin .................. ... ... 1
M onroe......... ...... .. ...... 13
Nassau ........... .... .......... 10
O kaloosa .. . .......... ....... 3
O keechobee .................. . 1
O range ... .... ................ 88
O sceola ........ ......... . 13
Palm Beach . .. .. ... 78
P asco ... ............ ...... .. 17
Pinellas .. ....... ... .. ........ 105
Polk ................. ......... 102
Putnam ............. .......... 16
St. Johns .......................... 27
St. Lucie ....................... 23
Santa Rosa ...................... 11
Sarasota .. . .. ............... 27


Sem inole ....... .. .... ........ 20
Sumter .. ...................... 11
Suwanee ...................... .11
Taylor ........ ... ....... ........ 8
U nion ............................ 9
V olusia ...... ...................... 63
W akulla .......................... 3
W alton .. ...................... 15
W ashington ........................ 5

2263
OTHER STATES
Alabama ........................ 7
C alifornia .......................... 2
C onnecticut .. ........ ......... 1
District of Columbia ............ ... 2
Georgia .......... .. ............. 7
Indiana ....... . .. ........... 2
Illinois .......................... 3
Kentucky ......................... 4
Maine .......................... 1
M aryland ........ .. ........... 1
M assachusetts ...... .......... . ... 5
M ichigan . ...................... 1
M innesota ......................... 3
M ississippi ................... ..... 1
M issouri ........................... 2
N ebraska .................... ...... 1
N ew Jersey ........................ 2
New York ..... .................... 16
N orth Carolina ............ ..... ... 4
N orth Dakota . ........ ........ 1
Ohio ... ... ... ............. . 5
O klahom a ........ ........ . .. . 1
O region . ... ...... . . 2
Pennsylvania ..... ............ .... 6
South Carolina ............ ... 2
Tennessee ............... . . . . 3
T exas . . . . . ...... 2
V irginia .... ...... ............ 5
V ermont ............ . 1
W isconsin.. ..................... 1

94
FOREIGN COUNTRIES
A rm enia . ... ................... 1
China . ...... . 1
Costa Rica . .. . .... 2
C uba ..................... ..... 6
Germany ............ ........... 1
Palestine .............. . ... 1
Peru .......... ................... 2

14

GRAND TOTAL ........... ............ 2371


COUNTIES





UNIVERSITY REGISTER

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

FOR THE SUMMER TERM, 1934

COUNTIES


A lachua ............... .. .....
Baker .........................
B ay .. ........................ ...
Bradford .................. . . .....
Brevard ......................... .
Broward ........................
Calhoun ....................... .
Charlotte .............. .. .. ...
C itrus ................... ..... .
Clay ....................... ..
C ollier ................. .. . ..
C olum bia ... . ............ . ..
Dade ..............................
DeSoto ............................
D ix ie . ...................... .....
D uval .................... .. .. .
Escambia ....................... .
Franklin ...................... .
Gadsden ................. .....
G ilchrist ................. ...... .
G lades .............................
Gulf ...............................
H am ilton ..........................
Hardee ............................
H endry ............................
H ernando . ........................
Highlands ..........................
H illsborough .......................
Holmes . ......................
Indian R iver .......................
Jackson ............................
Jefferson ...........................
LaFayette ..........................
Lake ...............................
L ee ................................
Leon ..............................
Levy ..............................
Liberty ............................
M adison ...........................
Manatee .........................
Marion ... ...................
Martin ........................ ..
M onroe................ .. ... .
Nassau ............. .........


Okaloosa ... ..................
O keechobee .................... ...
Orange ... ...................
O sceola ............................
Palm Beach ... ................
Pasco ........................
Pinellas ....................
Polk .........................
P utnam .................... .. ....
St. Johns ...........................
St. Lucie ... ..................
Santa R osa .........................
Sarasota ......................
Sem inole ...........................
Sum ter .... .......................
Suw anee ...........................
Taylor .......................
Union ... ....................
Volusia......................
W akulla .. ....................
Walton ... ...................
W ashington ................ . .

STATES
A labam a ...........................
C onnecticut ........................
F lorida ............................
G eorgia ............................
Io w a . . ... .. ... .. .. .. ... .. .. .. .
K entucky ..........................
M ichigan .................. .......
M ississippi ..................... .
N ew Y ork .........................
North Carolina .....................
O hio ..............................
South Carolina................. .
T ennessee ..........................
Virginia ... ..................

COUNTRIES
C h in a .. ... .......................
Cuba ........................
P eru .. ... .. .. .. ... .. .. .. ... .. .. .


COUNTIES








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
JANUARY 29, 1934

THE NORMAL DIPLOMA
J. Harry Benson ...... .. ........... Gainesville Frank E. W atts . . . . . . Daytona Beach

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Frank Herron Moody .. .. . ... Plant City Hawley Ernest Ridenour, Jr......... .Gainesville
J. D. W illiamson. . .. . .. Tallahassee

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MANUAL ARTS
Lloyd Parks ....................... DeLand

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Edwin Hatcher Crews ......... .. .Gainesville

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Charles Henry Clark. .. .. . . Bradenton *Cyril Orvin Houle ............ .. Sarasota
William Frederick Dunkle, Jr..... Tallahassee Thomas E. Smith ......... .... .Panama City
Leo L. Foster . . . . . . Monticello James Franklin Watson ... . Milton

BACHELOR OF LAWS
Samuel J. Green ............... St. Petersburg Herbert Patton Sapp ............ Panama City
*William Frederick Koegler . . . ..... Miami Harold C. Schwartz .......... ... .Gainesville
Francis Edmond Love .... .. ..... Lake Worth George Lee Singletary .. .... .... Kissimmee
Clyde Herbert Wilson ............... Sarasota

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
Harvey Lewis Haeseker. .. ..... St. Petersburg

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN
Porter Graves Reynolds ..... . .... Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Hugh Dukes .. . . . . . ..... Dukes James Alexander McClellan, Jr. . . Monticello
Fred P. Lawrence . . . . . . . . Gotha Charles Edward Shepard ........... Gainesville
Watts Bannister Stroman ....... .. .Gainesville

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM
*George Edgar Weeks ........... .St. Petersburg

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Henry Phillips Constantine ...... .. Clearwater Walter P. Wynn ............... Laurel Hill

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Thomas Barnett McDonald, Jr.. . . Monticello


* Phi Kappa Phi.








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

CIVIL ENGINEER
John A. Calhoun Bogart. .......... Gainesville
B.S.C.E. 1931

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING
CLAUDE HAGEN JERNIGAN, B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Florida, 1931 (Electrical
Engineering; M mathematics and Physics) ............................... . M arianna
Thesis: "A Survey of the Consumption of Electrical Power in Florida"
ERNEST M. MENENDEz, B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Florida, 1931 (Electrical
Engineering; M mathematics and Physics) .............................. .... . . Tampa
Thesis: "Maintaining Constant Speed of Direct Current Motor-Driven Apparatus"
JOHN WESLEY WILSON, B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Florida, 1931 (Electrical
Engineering; M mathematics and Physics) ................................ . Sanford
Thesis: "A Survey of the Power and Light Industry of the State of Florida"

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
FRED NAGIB FARUN, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1932 (Agricultural Economics;
Business Administration and Horticulture) ............................. .Jerusalem, Palestine
Thesis: "An Economic Study of the Lake Hamilton Citrus Growers' Association"

MASTER OF SCIENCE
*LILLIAN E. ARNOLD, B.S., John B. Stetson University, 1918 (Botany; Plant Pathology and
Pharm acognosy) ........................... .............. ... ...... G ainesville
Thesis: "A Study of the More Conspicuous Flora of the Devil's Millhopper"

MASTER OF ARTS
*LEONARD CAMPBELL BAILEY, B.A., University of Florida, 1932
(English; French and H history) . . .................... ........................ Ocala
Thesis: "Chief Influences on Masefield's Poetry"
*CHARLES BARTLETT PINNEY, B.A., University of Florida, 1932
(Economics; Business A administration) ................ .................... . A lva
Thesis: "The Effects of the Real Estate Boom on Florida State Banks"


* Phi Kappa Phi.








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
JUNE 4, 1934
CERTIFICATES IN LIEU OF COMMISSIONS

INFANTRY RESERVE
Charles Thomas Butler, Jr............ .Sanford Fred Williams Gill ........... . ... .Zephyrhills
Ballard Roberts Donnell ....... West Palm Beach Robert Norris Trapnell ................ ..Ozona


FIELD ARTILLERY RESERVE
Henry Challen Berg .......... . .Jacksonville Ernest James Lytle, Jr...........
Thomas Albert Delegal.............. Live Oak Claude Leonard Pridgen, Jr.......
Thomas Paine Kelly, Jr.. . . . .. Tampa William Denva Richbourg . . .
M ilton Robbins. ............. St. Petersburg


.East Lake
.Gainesville
- Pensacola


SECOND LIEUTENANT, INFANTRY RESERVE


Julian Rutledge Alford. .. ..... Tallahassee
Morris Carlisle Alleyne .. . .. Gainesville
Roger Atmar Barker ........... ... .Orlando
George William Brumley, Jr........ Gainseville
Mack Ben Cogburn .......... . .Sanford
Samuel Franklin Davis . . . . . . . Tampa
**Sam Tucker Dell, Jr.............. Gainesville
Edward Lawrence DuBois, Jr...... Miami Beach
Fred Cornelius Flipse ...... ... Coconut Grove
Francis Lynn Gerald ............. Fort Myers
Leo Gregory ................ . .Jacksonville
Robert Cushman Griffin .......... Gainesville
Robert James Hermann .......... St. Petersburg
James Gordon Horrell ............... Orlando
William Preston Huffstetler ............ Miami
James Edward Hughes .. ........... .Orlando


Gates Ivy, Jr ...... ......... .. Tampa
William David Kemp .... .. New Berlin
Carroll Lucas Lancaster ...... ... .Punta Gorda
Edward Broward Larkin ........... .Dade City
Andrew William Lauderback ........ Jacksonville
Edward Campfield Ligon, Jr.. . West Palm Beach
William Knox Love .............. Lakeland
Arthur Richard Lyman, Jr......... Lake Worth
Jack Sydney McCandless ... ...... St. Petersburg
William Steven Makowsky, Jr. ... .... Artesia
Joseph Ingram Mathis .......... .Panama City
**Terry Bernard Patterson. .. St. Petersburg
George Elwell Rollins, Jr.............. .Tampa
Henry Dale Roth .. . . . St. Petersburg
Stephen Pinkney Smith, Jr......... .Jacksonville


SECOND LIEUTENANT, FIELD ARTILLERY RESERVE


William Young Akerman ............ Orlando
Lucian Stanton Algee ......... .. .Orlando
Richard Griffin Banks, Jr........... Lake Worth
George Vincent Beck .. .. .. .New Smyrna
Drayton DeWitt Bernhard ...... Anniston, Ala.
Jesse Williams Boring .. . .. .... Lakeland
Raymond Judson Camp, Jr....... White Springs
Martin William Cary ............. Tampa
Francis Asbury Chilson . . Bradenton
Roy Hodges Clarke .......... . ... Clearwater
*Charles Thomas Cobbe ........ El Paso, Texas
Charles William Cox ... ..... ...Winter Haven
Raymond Oscar Crabtree .......... Jacksonville
John Warner Deam. ............ .Jacksonville
James Orin Dekle, Jr............... Gainesville
Frank Douthit ................. ... .Peters
Donald Dunham, Jr............. St. Augustine
Leslie Scott Frye ................ ..Mulberry
Neil Thomas Goble ............. .. Tampa
James William Gooding, Jr.. . West Palm Beach
Alfred Hugh Guy ........... ... Hawthorn
Henry Robert Harper . ... ...... Tampa
Baya Morris Harrison, Jr............... Tampa
Richard Joseph Hartnett ....... .. .Plant City
Charles Nathan Hodler . . . ...... Mango
Jay Bartlett Johnston .......... ... .St. Cloud
Francis Duperon Jones, Jr.............. .Tampa
Jackson Knight Judy .. ........... . Tampa
Honor Graduate Field Artillery, R. 0. T. C.
** Honor Graduate Infantry, R. 0. T. C"


William Courtland Lantaff ........ Miami Beach
James Earle Lupfer, Jr........... Kissimmee
*Daniel Thomas McCarty .......... Fort Pierce
Robert Charles McClanahan ........ Pensacola
John Robert McCown .......... ... Umatilla
James Raymond Mills .... . . . ..... Archer
Robert Julian Moore ............... .Lake City
John Barnabas Moyer ............ Melbourne
Reinardo Reina Perez ...... .. Tampa
Robert VanDorn Post ........... .... Miami
William Holmes Prather ........... Kissimmee
Vincent Bernard Nolan ........... Fernandina
Arnold Mathias Rader ............. Lakeland
George Turner Robertson ...... .. .Pensacola
James Harold Robinson ........ ... Gainesville
LeeRoy Sheftall, Jr.......... . ... Jacksonville
James Leonard Sweeney ........ .. .Pensacola
Henry Hamilton Taylor, Jr............. Miami
Ben Robert Tucker, Jr............ .Safety Harbor
Wilbur Harmon Turner ......... ... .Lecanto
Stanford Bennett Waring .............. Tampa
Jack David Wertheimer ............ .Palm Beach
*James Andrew Wheeler. .. ......... Tampa
David Evan Williams ............ Hawthorn
Charles Claiborne Williamson.......... Tampa
Woodson Clyde Winfree ............ Leesburg
John William Young.......... West Palm Beach








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

THE NORMAL DIPLOMA
William Walter Kinsaul, Jr.. . DeFuniak Springs Joseph Philip Safer .......... ... .Jacksonville
Clyde Lee M oon ............ .... Gainesville John Tucker ................ Bradenton

CERTIFICATE OF GRADUATE IN PHARMACY
Charles Orien Baker .................. Tampa Frank Libero Coniglio. . . . . . ...... Tampa
Roy Albert Bradley ........... ... .Palmetto Edwin Byron Freeland ............... .Miami
John W. Clerke ............ Green Cove Springs Milton Hugh Fulmer .......... Cedartown, Ga.
Benjamin Levy ................. . Miami

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
William Thomas Shaddick............ Leesburg

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS
Robert James Hermann .......... St. Petersburg W. Sterling Jenkins .......... . ... .Jacksonville
Robert Maurice Worleyt .......... Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE


Franklin Swope Bunch ....... ... .Jacksonville
James Leonard Burnett, Jr......... Tallahassee
William David Kempt ........ .. New Berlin


*Jack Sydney McCandlessx ....... St. Petersburg
Glenn Dalton Moore, Jr. .......... Hawthorn
Francis Ray Walton. .......... Daytona Beach


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


John Frederick Bergert ............ Loughman
*M. Ben Cogburnt ............ . .Sanford
Charles William Cox ............ Winter Haven
Nicholas Joseph Falsone .......... . ... Tampa
Frederick Cornelius Flipse ....... Coconut Grove
Benjamin Otis Franklin, Jr .... ....... Micanopy
Merritt T. Gerould ........... West Palm Beach
Fred Williams Gill ............ Zephyrhills
Neil Thomas Goble ............ ..... Tampa
Herman Goldberg ................. Monticello
Edward Ames Green ............ .... Mims
Clifford J. Grethen ............. ... .Hialeah
Joseph Lockey Harvey ............... Ch;pley
Edward W. Hinson .............. ... .uincy
Gates T Ivy, Jr...................... Tampa
Mitchell Jan Kania ....... . . Gainesville
*Paul Herbert Kirsteint ......... . ... Tampa
Carroll L. Lancaster ......... ... .Punta Gorda
Andrew William Lauderback ...... Jacksonville
Edward Hale Lautz .................. Miami


Arthur Richard Lyman, Jr......... Lake Worth
Robert Harwood Makemson . Fort Lauderdale
L. Maston Meagher .......... West Palm Beach
*Terry Bernard Pattersont. ... ... St. Petersburg
R. Van Dorn Post .............. . Miami
Roy L. Purvis ................. . Miami
Burnett Roth ................ ... .Orlando
Harry Lechner Sauers, Jr.......... .St. Petersburg
Charles Bernard Schirard ........ ... .Sanford
LeeRoy Sheftall, Jr........... . ... Jacksonville
Maurice Clay Simpson . . . St. Petersburg
George Lee Singletary ............ Kissimmee
James R. Sinquefield, Jr............ .Gainesville
Robert Norris Trapnell .... ..... .. .Ozona
William Harold Trapnell .......... ... .Ozona
Thomas Blake Walker, Jr.. .......... . Miami
William Lane Williams, Jr ............ Tampa
Charles Claiborne Williamson .......... Tampa
Homer DeWitt Wingate........... Gainesville
Thomas Cullen Wright ....... . .Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MANUAL ARTS
Peter Clifton Kaminis......... Tarpon Springs

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Gerald Harrison Reynolds............. Tampa Harvey C. Sechler ............ Huron, So. Dak.
James Harold Robinson ............ Gainesville John Turner Weisner .............. . Waldo
Phi Kappa Phi.
I With Honors.
x With High Honors.








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Charles W. Bevis ........... . ... Marianna Shault L. Coker ................ Canton, Ga.
Charles Thomas Cobbe ............ Gainesville Eddie Collins Moore ......... . ... Clearwater
Newton A. Perry ............... . .Ocala

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
James Francis Higgins .............. Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION


Richard Griffin Banks ......... Lake Worth
Raymond Judson Camp, Jr....... White Springs
*Stewart Bibb Groomx ............ Dade City
Earl G. Harris ... ........... . Caryville
John Davis Kilby ................... .Quincy
Charles G. Lavint . . . . . . . . .. Sarasota


*Dana Temple Leitch ............ Lynn Haven
Robert Charles McClanahan......... Pensacola
William Steven Makowsky ............ Artesia
Eugene Grant Raborn ......... . Trenton
Hugh Houston Stewart .............. La Belle


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


Cyrus Edward Anderson .......... Jacksonville
Jonathan Quarmby Caldwell ......... DeLand
Harry Goldstein Campbell . . .. Hilliard
G. Winston Clarke ......... .... Miami Beach
Roy Hodges Clarke . .. .. .Clearwater
*Eldridge Ruthven Collinsx ........ Fort White
Thomas Albert Delegal .. .... . .. Live Oak
*William Pyrle Dillingham ... ... Delray Beach
Adolphus Ross Evans ............ Lake City


Earl Elmer Hamilton .. . . . . Pierson
Frank Harvey Heath .............. Gainesville
*George Harold Ireland ....... .. Tallahassee
Joseph Bliss Jamest .. . . . . Clearwater
Nathan A. M oss .. ............ Sanford
Lindsey Saunders Perkins ..... .. .Pine Castle
Quintus Irvin Roberts, Jr............. .Palatka
Frank E. Watts .... ....... .. .Daytona Beach
Franklin Drew Wells ......... ... .Plant City


BACHELOR OF LAWS


William Wilkings Charles, Jr ....... Jacksonville
Francis P. Conroy .. ..... ......... M iami
George Shrader Coulter ............ .Jacksonville
Ralph Osborne Cullen . . . . ... Ocala
Darrey Adkins Davis ............ .. Miami
Richard E. Dresbach .......... Fort Lauderdale
Edward Thomas Fisher .......... St. Petersburg
Allison Elmo George ............ Argyle
Herman Goldberg ........... .. Monticello
Marion William Gooding .. ... Jacksonville
Victor Paul Griley . ..... . .. Miami
Edward R. Heimburger ........ Fort Lauderdale
E. Willard Howatt, Jr........... St. Augustine
Harold Eugene Jones .. .. .. ....... Orlando
James R. Knott ............ .. Tallahassee
John S. Lavin ... . . . Gainesville
W illiam Lipsitz ........ . . Leesburg
Laban Grey Lively .. .. ...... Tampa
Melbourne Lee Martin... . . . Miami


Jackson M izell .. . ........ Fernandina
George Louis Monteiro. .......... St. Petersburg
John Stephens Neel .............. .High Springs
John R. Parkhill .................... Tampa
John Alden Paul ............ . ... Watertown
William Richey Reeder ......... Coconut Grove
Melvin Jerome Richard .......... Miami Beach
Burnett Roth . . . . . . . . Orlando
Robert Edward Sadtler ............ Gainesville
Ernest E. Schirmer ........ ... Saugerties, N. T.
Ludwig Schwarzkopf ............ Miami Beach
William Phelps Simmons, Jr........ .Jacksonville
M ercer P. Spear ............... Apalachicola
Arthur L. Steed ............ . . Kissimmee
Robert Fryer Underwood ............. Miami
Arthur Everett Urann ........ .... Gainesville
Hartford Hardie Vereen .............. Miami
Reginald LaMar Williams............. Tampa
Charles Bernard Yancey ........ .. Umatilla


JURIS DOCTOR
*Charles E. Bennett ............ . Tampa *Dick Woodson Judy ............ .. Tampa
Edwin M. Clarke ................ Gainesville *Laurence Kaye Walrath ....... . .Gainesville
*Walter Howell Woodward, Jr...... Marianna
Phi Kappa Phi.
t With Honors.
x With High Honors.








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Hardy Church Croom ............. .Jacksonville Charles Bryan Norton ....... ..... .Jacksonville
*Harry Bert Dalet ................. .Kissimmee Arnold Mathias Radert ............ Lakeland
James Lyons McCall, Jr............... Tampa Howard Walter Smoyer .......... St. Petersburg
Harry B. Thompson.................. Tampa

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
Fahmy M. Dabbagh ........ Jerusalem, Palestine John Morrison Raymond, Jr........ Jacksonville
Herbert 0. Dickt ........... . ... Brooksville George Elwell Rollins, Jr.............. Tampa
Fred C. Frohockt .......... ... .Shady Grove Wilbur Harmon Turner ......... ... Lecanto

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING


Karl M. Allison .............. . .St. Cloud
Hurlbut G. Clark ............ . ... Gainesville
*Henry Grady Kirklandt ........... .Gainesville
Harry James Lavery ................. Hialeah
Frank Hubert McKinley........... Gainesville
Vincent B. Nolant ................ Fernandina
George A. Price, Jr......... . .... Jacksonville


*Kaleel Saleem Rizkx .............. .Jacksonville
James Walker Shackleford.......... Gainesville
Everard Landolt Stuhrman............. Miami
Charles Walter Trieste ....... Greensboro, N. C.
Sanford Bennett Waringt.............. Tampa
Robert Gordon Witters ........... Coral Gables


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING


Charles Houston Bolton, Jr.... West Palm Beach
Merton T. Hartman, Jr............ .Gainesville
William Russell Perry ........... ..... Tampa
Edward Walter Russell. .......... .Pensacola
Ahlert Percy Stuhrman ............... Miami


James Leonard Sweeney............ Pensacola
William Child Walcutt. ....... .St. Augustine
James A. W heeler ................... Tampa
*Charles Frederick Whitcomb, Jr.x. .... Umatilla
Reaves Augustus Wilson. ........... Sarasota


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE


Horton Broadus .............. . .Lakeland
W V. Chester ..................... Palatka
Raymond Oscar Crabtree. ........ .Jacksonville
D. Miles Davis ............. . ... Frostproof
Frank Douthit ................. ... .Peters
Leslie Scott Frye .............. .. Mulberry
James William Gooding, Jr.. . West Palm Beach
J. Bates Johnson, Jr............. . ... Trenton
*John Wesley Kea ........... ... Hawthorn
*Sylvester John Lynch............ San Antonio


Daniel Thomas McCarty .......... Fort Pierce
Milton Beryl Marco .............. .Jacksonville
Brantley Rees Mills ........... . ... Live Oak
Robert Elfred Norris ................. Tampa
William Holmes Prather. ....... .. .Kissimmee
Raymond Ralph Rubin ............ Jacksonville
Wallace McAllister Ruff ......... St. Petersburg
Sherwood Prince Starbird............. Apopka
Ben R. Tucker, Jr............... .Safety Harbor
Howard Elmer VanArsdall ....... Winter Haven


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY


Frank Libero Coniglio ................ Tampa
Milton Hugh Fulmer .......... Cedartown, Ga.
George Robert Jones ........... . ... Archer


Benjamin Levy ...................... Miami
W. Dalton Owens ........... . ... Gainesville
*H. Dale Rotht ........... ... .St. Petersburg


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM


Paul Lang Bridges, Jr............. . ... Ocala
Charles Thomas Butler, Jr............ Sanford
Al Chiaramonte ................ . .Tampa
*Amy Steen Fetzer .......... . ... .Gainesville

Phi Kappa Phi.
I With Honors.
x With High Honors.


David W Harris, Jr................... M iami
Benjamin Andrews Meginniss, Jr.. Tallahassee
Ruth Shirley Ridenour ........ ... Gainesville
Robert Pearson Stevens ............. .Ellenton








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED continuedd)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE


Garner Beauford Anchors, Jr........ Gainesville
Herbert Hugo Braren ..........Daytona Beach
George W. Brumley, Jr............. Gainesville
Henry Lee Dake Chilson ............ .Bradenton
Leo Gregory ............... ... .Jacksonville
Clyde Edison Harris .............. .Lake Worth
William Roland Holder ............. Tampa
Ralph Emile Kirsch .......... ... Miami Beach


*Ben Robbinst ............. . .Jacksonville
Nathan J. Saltz . ............ . Jacksonville
William Grant Simmons .......... . ... Miami
William David Stallcup .......... St. Petersburg
Thomas Wesley Stearnst ............ Leesburg
*Vincent Evans Stewartt ........ St. Petersburg
*Ralph Joseph Vincent Walker ... Canton, 0.


BACHELOR OF ARTS


William Blaisdell Bell ........... .Daytona Beach
*Charles E. Bennettt ........... ..... Tampa
Francis Asbury Chilson ............ .Bradenton
David B. Fleeman .......... . ... Miami Beach
George Milton Fowles, Jr.. .... Benson Springs
*Dick Woodson Judy .......... ..... Tampa
Edgar Joseph Lambert ........... . ... Miami
Merle Kenneth Loucks ................ Tampa


John R. McCown ............ . ... Umatdila
*Marion Thomas O'Shaughnessy, Jr...... Miami
Jule Brown Patterson ............ . .Miami
Benjamin Pierpont Richards. ........ Gainesville
Edward William Sherman ........... Pensacola
William Phelps Simmons, Jr.t ....... Jacksonville
Robert Shaw Thompson .............. Tampa
*John William Youngf ........ West Palm Beach


CHEMICAL ENGINEER
LUCIEN Y. DYRENFORTH ......... Jacksonville
B.S. 1916


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
PAUL FEHDER, B.S., College of Pharmacy, Columbia University, 1932
(Pharmacy; Chemistry)..................... ........... ......... Jamaica, New Tork
Thesis: "The Effect of Variation in Solvents on the Extraction of Jalap"
CLEMENT LEE HUYCK, B.S. in Pharmacy, University of Buffalo, 1932
(Pharm acy; C hem istry) .................................................. M elbourne
Thesis: "The Effect of Fineness of Powder and of Variation in Solvents on the Percolation of
Belladonna Root"
*STELL BLAKE YATES, B.S. in Pharmacy, Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1933
(Pharmacy; Chemistry) .......................................... Lineville, Ala.
Thesis: "A Study of the Function of Preliminary Maceration in Relation to the Percolation of
Belladonna Root"

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
*FRED CURTIS WARD, B.S. in Business Administration, University of Florida, 1928
(Business A administration; Economics) .............. ......................... Gainesville
Thesis: "Some Phases of Municipal Finance in Florida with Special Reference to the Accounting
Procedure of Ten Florida Cities"

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE


RICHARD LEE BROOKS, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1932
(Horticulture; Botany) .............. ..... ............... .........
Thesis. "A Comparison of Citrus Fruit Grown on Various Rootstocks"
HIRAM DWIGHT FREEMAN, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1931
(Agricultural Engineering; Education and Horticulture) ..........................
Thesis: "The Strength of Irrigation Pipe as Influenced by Coarse Aggregate"
Phi Kappa Phi.
With Honors.
x With High Honors.


.. Bayshore


Tampa








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE (continued)
JOSEPH RUSSELL HENDERSON, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1931
(Agronomy; Chemistry) ............... .............. ........... .......... Lee
Thesis: "The Effect of Soil Reaction on the Assimilation of Certain Primary Nutrients by
Various Plants"

*HAROLD MOWRY, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1929
(Bacteriology; Botany and Chemistry) .................... ............... . ... Gainesville
Thesis: "Symbiotic Nitrogen Fixation in the Casuarinaceae"

THOMAS WILBUR YOUNG, B.S. in Forestry, Purdue University, 1930
(Horticulture; Agronomy and Botany ............................ . .... .Washington, Ind.
Thesis: "A Study of the Comparative Physical Effects of Quick and Slow Freezing of Certain
Plant Tissues"


MASTER OF SCIENCE
ARCHIE F. CARR, JR., B.S., University of Florida, 1933
(Biology; Biology and Botany).................... ....................... matilla
Thesis: "The Plancton and Carbondioxide-Oxygen Cycle in Lake Wauberg, Florida"

*HAROLD ARTHUR DELP, B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1933
(M mathematics; Education and Physics) ................. ................. . Tampa
Thesis: "The Development and Applications of Taylor's Theorem"

THOMAs GOLDSMITH HUSSEY, B.S., University of Florida, 1931
(Chemistry; Bacteriology) ......................................... . W est Palm Beach
Thesis: "The Removal of Fluorides from Natural and Treated Waters"

*GLENDY GRAHAM SADLER, B.S., University of Florida, 1933
(Biology; Chemistry and Physics) .................................. . Mount Dora
Thesis: "The Tipula sayi Complex in the Southeastern United States"

RICHARD P. TROGDON, B.S., University of Florida, 1929
(Biology; Botany and Physiology) ......................... ........... Greensboro, N C.
Thesis: "A Study of the Seasonal and Ecological Distribution of the Macroscopic Invertebrate
Fauna of Wauberg Lake"


MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

ALICE PORTER BOWLING, B.S., Rollins College, 1927
(Education; Chemistry and M mathematics) ................. ....................... Naples
Thesis: "Some Factors Affecting Freshman Mathematics Success at the University of Florida"


MASTER OF ARTS

PETER BABICH, A.B., Rollins College, 1928
(History, Political Science) ...... ............ ....................... Newberry
Thesis: "Senatorial Elections Before and After the Passage of the Seventeenth Amendment"

*ALBERT CLEMENT MANUCY, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1932
(English; Architecture and Spanish) ............................... . ..... St. A ugustine
Thesis: "A Comparison of Certain Plays of Beaumont and Fletcher with Their Sources in
Cervantes' Novelas Ejemplares"

*DOUGLAS WALLACE OBERDORFER, B.A., University of Florida, 1933
(Sociology; Economics and Psychology) ................................ . . Jacksonville
Thesis: "The Effect of the Study of Sociology Upon Certain Attitudes"


* Phi Kappa Phi.








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED 505

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
*LYELL JOSEPH KLOTZ, B.S. in Pharmacy, 1928; M.S. in Pharmacy, 1929; University of Nebraska
(Pharmacy; Chemistry) ......................... ........ . .......... Exeter, Nebraska
Dissertation: "The Stabilization of Syrup of Ferrous Iodide, U. S. P. X."
JOHN ALBERT MORROW, B.A., Emory and Henry College, 1916; M.A., University of Virginia, 1921
(Chemistry; Physics)............... .......... ..................... . Gainesville
Dissertation "The Dielectric Constant of Benzene"

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
SUMMER TERM, AUGUST 9, 1934

NORMAL DIPLOMA


Carolyn Robinson Allen ....... ...... Miami
Lucretia Sara Anderson ......... . .Live Oak
Belle Sperry Beardsley ....... New Preston, Conn.
Fae Regina Browne ........ ... Lake Wales
Minnie Estelle Burry ......... ... Orange Lake
Doris Agatha Camp .............. Mount Dora
Twila Aletha Camp .............. Mount Dora
Minnie Lee Carlisle .............. ... .Ocala
M ary Camrn ................. .. . ... Citra
Mattie P. Chapman ........... . Plymouth
Pearl Edwards Christman .......... Jacksonville
Marguerite R. Clemons ...... West Palm Beach
George A. Collins, Jr............... Perry
Sarah Lucille Collins ......... ... .Jacksonville
Maude Compton. . ............ Palatka
Willie Mae Coody ....... ... Jacksonville
Essie Winn Dale .. ... . . . Kissimmee
Sarah Louise Daley ........... West Palm Beach
Sara Mac Diarmid Davis ......... ... .DeLand
Mildred Mathews Dell........... Jacksonville
Elise Ballou Dickenson . ......... . . Ocala
Roy Dicks .................... ... .Lulu
Charles Livingston Durrance . ..... Pine Castle
Mary Elizabeth Easters . ..... St. Petersburg
Edna Pearl Finch ............ ... .Jacksonville
Maude Clark Fugate ............... Williston
Thelma Graves. . ... .... . Fort W hite
Gladys Hales ....... ...... Ocala
Edna Vida Hardee .............. Trenton
Vera Hampton Helms ............... La Belle
Carrie Blanche Holly .................. Ocala
Lelia V. Homan .............. . Leesburg
Eunice A. Horne ............... .. Aucilla
Jean P. Hunt ................. Ft. Christmas
Dorcas B. Jones .................. Trenton


James Bernard Kennington ........ Ponce de Leon
Boze Harris Kitchens ........ .. .Pine Mount
Elva W. Knight ............. . .Floral City
Elizabeth Evangeline Larsen ........ Jacksonville
Lorene Clarice Lau ................ .. Gotha
Annie Lee Clement Lunn.......... Lake Alfred
Wanda Virginia McClure............. Tampa
Katie Alice McDonald .......... . .Bonifay
Elizabeth Mae McGraw........... Jacksonville
Eula Lee M cKinney ............ . ... Archer
Altha Lea McLendon ........ .. .Jacksonville
Ruth Adams McPherson .......... Gainesville
John William Martin .......... ... Hawthorn
Candler Calhoun Matheny ............... .Lee
Marcella Milligan ........... ... .Jacksonville
Leila Curtis Moore ............. . Tampa
Cora E. Morford ........... . .Port Orange
Kenneth 0. Morgan ............. . Miami
Violet O'Bryant ............... ... .Oxford
Carmelita Louise Ortiz ............ Jacksonville
Marion Wingate Palin ......... . .Jacksonville
Jennie Elizabeth Ponce ...... . .Jacksonville
Claude Leonard Pridgen, Jr.. ...... Gainesville
Evelyn Loften Redding ............ .Jacksonville
Julian Bryant Roberts ............ ... .Laurel
Lillian Simonton .................... Live Oak
Alberta Carlton Stacy .......... .Jacksonville
Muriel Storms ............... Tampa
Beatrice P. Dalrymple Thompson. ..... .. .Perry
Lucelia Tipton ................. . Tampa
Kathleen Emma Walmsley ......... Pine Castle
Minnie Lee Wamble ............... . ... Tice
Kenneth Milam Wing ................ .Bayard
Daisy Louise Winton ................ Bushnell


CERTIFICATE IN LIBRARY SCIENCE
Bessie Norton.................. Panama City

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
James A. Chadwick .......... . .Gainesville James Robert Knott ......... . ... Tallahassee
Herbert Raymond Halpern ......... .Jacksonville John A. Stollman ........... . ... Brooksville
James Treavor Wilson ........ .... .Jacksonville
Phi Kappa Phi.








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HONORS
*Heskin Alexander Whittaker ..... St. Petersburg

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
W. N. Clemons .................. Gainesville

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
James Edward Hughes.......... Daytona Beach

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION
Richard H. Beach ......... ... .Daytona Beach David F. Burns .............. . .Carrabelle
Harry Kirkland Buie ............... Inverness Beecher W. Payne .............. Dowling Park

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


Rose Gradick Begg .......... . .Jacksonville
Clyde Crabtree ...................... Largo
Edwin H. Crews ............ . .Gainesville
Charles S. Davis .................. Lake Helen
Ethel Dorothy Johnson.......... St. Petersburg
Emmet Ulman Jones. ........... High Springs
William Folwell Lloyd ............... .Tampa


Caroline Pasteur Lytle .. ........... East Lake
Pauline Fern McDonald .......... New Smyrna
Elizabeth Seale Matthews .... .... Hawthorn
Leonidas Corbly Minor......... .St. Petersburg
Anna Laura Read ........ ....... .Jacksonville
Eunice L. Seagraves .............. Macclenny
Neal Frank Tyler, Jr.......... . ... Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS


*Russell 0. Bair ........ . .Fort Lauderdale
*Charles Livingston Durrance, Jr.... Pine Castle
Bessie Mullens Eagan .......... . .Key West
Louise Mathis Fitzgerald ....... . .Palmetto
Marie Cassady Gordon ............... Miami
*Mary Louise Greenlaw....... St. Petersburg
Bertha Ferrell Hood .................. Tampa
*Edgar Cornelius McVoy .......... Gainesville


Lydia Berg Ossorio ............. . ... Tampa
Harriet Poyntz Polk ........ South Jacksonville
Vera Anderson Pearson ............... Miami
Rosa Vella Pritchard ................. Tampa
Sue P. Quarles ............ . .North Miami
Ruth Elizabeth Seed ........ . .Daytona Beach
*Bertha Estelle Warren ........ .. .Palmetto


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HIGH HONORS
Marie Murphy Graves ............ .Jacksonville *Stella Curry Sawyer ......... .... .Jacksonville

BACHELOR OF LAWS
Charles Andrews ............. ... .Orlando Frederick Martin Hatcher. . .. St. Augustine
Boyd V. Axtell ....... ... Mt. Pleasant, Mich. Sidney Charles Kass ......... ... .Jacksonville
Donald C. Curtis ........... . Lake Wales Wilson Sanders ............. . ... Gainesville
Nicholas Joseph Falsone. ............. Tampa Norwood Redwine Strayhorn ...... Fort Myers
Herbert Tuttle Gibson ........ West Palm Beach William Marion Walton............ Pompano

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
W illiam Ardis Hiers .. . .... . . : M idri i Letdy D. Jones, Jr.......... . .... Jacksonville
Loftin Johnson ................. . Waldo George Edward Pritchard ...... . .Plant City

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Charles Pollard Jackson, Jr.. . .Birmingham, Ala.
Phi Kappa Phi.








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED 507

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
*Martin William Cary ................ Tampa James Raymond Mills ................ Archer
Alfred H. Guy ................... Lady Lake Austin Franklin Townsend . . ..... Bell
Aaron Whitney Leland ............ Gainesville Frank D. Yaun ................ Chauncey, Ga.
Daniel David McCloud . . .... Bradenton

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
Allen W. Spencer ............ . Pittsfield, Mass.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Franklin Perry Hatfield .... . .... ... Umatilla W illis B. LaBaw ................... M iami
Harrison Stanley Hunt ............... Leesburg Erby Millard Nixon .............. .Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HONORS
*Marshall Coleman ............... Jacksonville *Burt Laurent Hampton. . Fayetteville, Tenn.

BACHELOR OF ARTS
D. Pearl Aycock ................ Micro, N. C. Victor Hart Paul ........... . ... Watertown
Charles Barnett ........... .. Mount Dora William Denva Richbourg .......... .Pensacola
*Amy Steen Fetzer ............... .Gainesville John Daugherty Watts ........ West Palm Beach
Sidney B. Friedman ................ Mulberry

BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS
Sister M. Rose de Lima .......... .St. Augustine

MASTER OF SCIENCE
LAURENCE M. EMANUEL, B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Florida, 1932
(Chemistry; Agronomy and Bacteriology) .. ....... .. .... .. ..................... .Ocala
Thesis. "Oil Synthesis in Arachis Hypogea"
Lours HENRY ROGERS, B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Florida, 1932
(Chemistry; Physics) ................ .. ........................ DeFuniak Springs
Thesis: "A Study of the Applicability of Spectography to the Quantitative Determination of
Zinc in Biological Materials"
THOMAS ROBA WEBB, B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Florida, 1931
(Physics; M mathematics) ............................................... W inter Garden
Thesis: "The Design and Construction of Geiger-Mueller Counters for the Measurement of the
Cosmic Radiation, Together with a Critical Review of the Literature"

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
*CYRIL ORVIN HOULE, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1934
(Education; French and Psychology)............. ........................... Sarasota
Thesis: 'An Evaluation and Suggested Improvements Concerning the County School Unit in the
State of Florida"
JOHN H. MOORMAN, B.S. in Commerce, Northwestern University, 1923
(Education; Economics) ...................... ... .................. Winfield, Iowa
Thesis: "The Development of Commercial Education in the Public Secondary Schools of Florida"
AMANDUS REITHMEIER, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1928
(Education; French) ............................... .. ................. Brandon
Thesis: "Public Education in the Republic of Cuba"
Phi Kappa Phi.








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION (continued)

ELIZABETH C. WELBORN, B.A., Greenville Woman's College, 1923
(Education; English and Sociology).......................................... Jacksonville
Thesis: "A Study of a Small Group of Third-Grade Children in Diagnostic and Remedial Reading"

MASTER OF ARTS
FRANCES LEE ARNOLD, B.A., Rollins College, 1932
(English; Education and Psychology) ............................ . . Groveland
Thesis: "The Status of the Anglo-Saxon Strong Verb in Chaucer"
*MARTHA FITTS DAUER, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1930
(English; Education and Latin).................................... .... Tampa
Thesis: "The Romantic Elements in the Prose Works of Willa Cather"
*WILLIAM 0. QUADE, B.S., University of Florida, 1933
(Economics; M mathematics) .......................... ......... ...... Jacksonville
Thesis: "Some Derivative Aspects of the Equation of Exchange"
*LEWis SMITH THOMAS, B.A., Princeton University, 1899
(History; English and Political Science) .............................. .... .. Hawthorn
Thesis: "Representation and Suffrage: A Two-Fold System in the United States

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
*Louis MAGID, B.S. in Pharmacy, 1931; M.S. in Pharmacy, 1932; University of Florida
(Pharm acy; C hem istry)................ .................................... Tam pa
Dissertation. 'Drug Extraction. A Study of Various Menstrua from the Standpoint of Swelling
Effects, Penetraton and Extraction"


* Phi Kappa Phi.









RECAPITULATION 509

DEGREES, CERTIFICATES, AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED, 1933-34

1. Regular Session, 1933-34


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Bachelor of Science in Landscape Architecture .. . . . . 1
Bachelor of Fine A rts ...... ........ .................................... 3
Bachelor of Science in Architecture ....................................... 6 10


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration .. . . . . ......... 43 43


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION


N orm al D iplom a .. . . ............................
Bachelor of Science in Manual Arts .. ............. .
Bachelor of Science in Health and Physical Education ........
Bachelor of Arts in Health and Physical Education . .. .
Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ... ..... ...
Bachelor of Science in Education ..................... . ...
Bachelor of Arts in Education ..........................


. . .. . . . 6
. . . . . . .. 2
. . . . . . . 5
. . . . . . . 5
. . .. . . . . 1
. . . . . . . 1 1
. 24


COLLEGE OF LAW
B achelor of L aw s ......................................... ..........
Doctor of Jurisprudence .................................................

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering . ..........................
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering ........... .. .................
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering ................. ...........
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering . . .. . ............
C hem ical E engineer ...... ..............................................
Civil Engineer ....................................

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Bachelor of Science in Landscape Design.......................... ........
Bachelor of Science in A agriculture ............... ..................

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Certificate of Graduate in Pharmacy ......................... ...........
Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy ......... ................. ............
Bachelor of Science in Journalism ............. ...........................
Bachelor of Science .....................................................
Bachelor of A rts .................. .. . .............................


GRADUATE SCHOOL
Master of Science in Pharmacy ................................
M aster of Science in Business Administration ..............................
M aster of Science in Engineering ........................... ............
M aster of Science in A agriculture ............................ ............
M aster of Science .....................................................
M aster of A rts in Education ....................... ...............
M aster of A rts .... ...................................................
Doctor of Philosophy .......... .. ......................................


2 27


............. .. ................................. ................ 305


TOTAL







510 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


RECAPITULATION (continued)


2. Summer Term, 1934


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration ...........................

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION


N ormal Diploma ....................................
Certificate in Library Science .........................
Bachelor of Science in Health and Physical Education ...
Bachelor of Arts in Health and Physical Education*. ....
Bachelor of Science in Education ...................
Bachelor of Arts in Education .....................


COLLEGE OF LAW

Bachelor of Law s .......................................................


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering ...............................
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering .............................


COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture ............... .........................


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy ..........................................
Bachelor of Science ..........................................
Bachelor of A rts .......................................................


GRADUATE SCHOOL

M aster of Science ................................. .....................
M aster of A rts in Education. ...............................
M aster of A rts ... .....................................................
D octor of Philosophy . ..............................................

T O T A L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .


7 7


3
4
4
1 12

............ 162


..................
.................
...............
- ..........
..................
..................




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs