• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Cover
 Table of Contents
 Administrative officers 1935-3...
 University senate 1935-36
 Officers of instruction and research...
 Faculty committees 1935-36
 Summer session faculty 1935
 General extension division and...
 Student assistants, graduate assistants,...
 Report of enrollment
 Student roll
 Geographic distribution
 Degrees and diplomas conferred
 Recapitulation of degrees, certificates,...
 Degrees conferred with honors...
 Index














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00374
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: December 1935
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00374
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Cover
        Page 475
        Page 476
    Table of Contents
        Page 477
    Administrative officers 1935-36
        Page 478
        Page 479
    University senate 1935-36
        Page 480
        Page 481
    Officers of instruction and research 1935-36
        Page 482
        Page 483
        Page 484
        Page 485
        Page 486
        Page 487
        Page 488
        Page 489
        Page 490
        Page 491
        Page 492
        Page 493
        Page 494
        Page 495
    Faculty committees 1935-36
        Page 496
        Page 497
    Summer session faculty 1935
        Page 498
        Page 499
        Page 500
    General extension division and assistants in administration 1935-36
        Page 501
        Page 502
        Page 503
        Page 504
        Page 505
        Page 506
    Student assistants, graduate assistants, fellows, and scholars 1935-36
        Page 507
        Page 508
        Page 509
    Report of enrollment
        Page 510
        Page 511
        Page 512
        Page 513
        Page 514
        Page 515
        Page 516
        Page 517
        Page 518
        Page 519
        Page 520
        Page 521
        Page 522
        Page 523
        Page 524
        Page 525
        Page 526
    Student roll
        Page 527
        Page 528
        Page 529
        Page 530
        Page 531
        Page 532
        Page 533
        Page 534
        Page 535
        Page 536
        Page 537
        Page 538
        Page 539
        Page 540
        Page 541
        Page 542
        Page 543
        Page 544
        Page 545
        Page 546
        Page 547
        Page 548
        Page 549
        Page 550
        Page 551
        Page 552
        Page 553
        Page 554
        Page 555
        Page 556
        Page 557
        Page 558
    Geographic distribution
        Page 559
        Page 560
    Degrees and diplomas conferred
        Page 561
        Page 562
        Page 563
        Page 564
        Page 565
        Page 566
        Page 567
        Page 568
        Page 569
        Page 570
        Page 571
        Page 572
        Page 573
    Recapitulation of degrees, certificates, and diplomas conferred, 1934-35
        Page 574
        Page 575
    Degrees conferred with honors 1934-35
        Page 576
    Index
        Page 577
        Page 578
        Page 579
        Page 580
Full Text










UNIVERSITY RECORD
of t&iE

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


REGISTER
OF THE


1934- 1935


1935
WITH THE FACULTY FOR 1935-1936


Vol. XXX, Series I, No. 12


December 1, 1935


Published Monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the Post Office in Gainesville, Florida, as Second-Class Matter, Under
Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Florida

























The Record comprises:

The Reports of the President to the Board of Control, the Bulletins of
Information, the annual announcements of the individual colleges of the University,
announcements of special courses of instruction, and reports of the University
Officers.

These bulletins will be sent gratuitously to all persons who apply for them. The applicant should
specifically state which bulletin or what information is desired. Address

THE REGISTRAR, University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

Research Publications.-Research publications will contain results of research work. Papers are
published as separate monographs numbered in several series.
There is no free mailing list of these publications. Exchanges with institutions are arranged by the
University Library. Correspondence concerning such exchanges should be addressed to the University
Librarian, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida. The issue and sale of all these publications is
under the control of the Committee on Publications. Requests for individual copies, or for any other
copies not included in institutional exchanges, should be addressed to the University Library, University
of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
THE COMMITTEE ON UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida









A administrative O officers 1935-36 ............... ................................. ... 478

University Senate 1935-36 ........................................................ 480

Officers of Instruction and Research 1935-36 ...................................... ... 482

Faculty Committees 1935-36 ....................................................... 496

Summer Session Faculty 1935 ...................................................... 498

General Extension Division 1935-36 .............. .................................. 501

Assistants in Administration 1935-36 ..................................... . .. . 501

Student Assistants, Graduate Assistants, Fellows, and Scholars 1935-36 ..................... 507

Report of Enrollment-

First Term 1934-35 ................................................. ... 510

Second Term 1934-35 .................................................. 515

Year 1934-35 ............. ............................................... 520

Summer Session 1935 ...................................................... 526

Student Roll-

Regular Session 1934-35 ........ ................................ ........ 527

First Term 1935 Summer Session . . ........ ................................ .. 545

Second Term 1935 Summer Session ............. ............................... 554

Geographic Distribution-

R regular Session 1934-35 ............ .................................... ... 559

Summer Session 1935 ...................................................... 560

Degrees and Diplomas Conferred-

February, 1935 . ..... .............................. 561

June, 1935 ....... ... ... ... .. ...... ... ... .. .... .. ... ... .. ... ... .......... 563

July, 1935 ............... ... .. . ..... ........... 569

August, 1935 .......... ............. ...................... ........ 571

Recapitulation of Degrees, Certificates, and Diplomas Conferred, 1934-35

R regular Session 1934-35 ............... .................................... 574

Summer Session 1935 ...................................................... 574

Degrees Conferred with Honors 1934-35 ............. ................................ 576








ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
1935-1936

BOARD OF CONTROL

GEORGE H. BALDWIN, Ph.B. (Yale) ............ Executive Vice-President, Bisbee-Baldwin Corporation
Barnett National Bank Building, Jacksonville, Florida
Chairman of the Board

ALBERT H. BLANDING, Graduate, East Florida Seminary ....................... . .Executive
Bartow, Florida

HARRY C. DUNCAN, LL.B. (Stetson) .............. Attorney-at-Law, and President of the Bank of Tavares
Tavares, Florida
OLIVER J. SEMMES, B.S. (Alabama Polytechnic Institute) ....................... . Merchant
601 North Tarragona Street, Pensacola, Florida

ALFRED H. WAGG, Ph.B., M.A. (Dickinson College) ...................... Real Estate Counsellor
163 Brazilian Avenue, Palm Beach, Florida

JOHN T DIAMOND ...................................... Secretary of the Board of Control
Tallahassee, Florida




STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

DAVID SHOLTZ ...................................................................... Governor
R A GRAY ......... ...................................... ............... Secretary of State
W. V. KNOTT ........... ..................................................... State Treasurer
CARY D. LANDIS ...................................... ...................... Attorney General
W. S. CAWTHON, Secretary ............................. State Superintendent of Public Instruction





ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (OxoN.), LL.D., Ed.D., D.C.L., D.Litt., L.H.D., President of the University
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D.... .. ............. . . .Dean of the Graduate School
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S.......................... Registrar, Secretary of the Council
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D....... Acting Vice-President, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M. A........... Dean of the College of Business Administration,
Acting Dean of the General College
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc.................................... .Dean of the College of Agriculture
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D.... ....... . ... . ..... .Dean of the College of Education
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A ......................... Dean of the General Extension Division
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E.. . . . . ............................ . Dean of Students
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B............................ Dean of the College of Law
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M.E., M.S....................... Dean of the College of Engineering







ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS


OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D........... Acting Director of the Institute of InterAmerican Affairs
LEWIS F. BLALOCK, B.S.B.A........................ .. ... ...... . Director of Admissions
RICHARD DEW ITT BROWN ................................. . ......... ..Director of M music
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S...................... Assistant Dean of the College of Agriculture
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D............. ........... .Director of the School of Pharmacy
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM ................ .............. .............. Business Manager
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S........ Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture, and Assistant
Director, Research, Experiment Station
RICHARD SADLER JOHNSON, B.S. in Pharm.. . . . . . . . . Assistant Registrar
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B ... . . . . .................. . Director of Athletics
WINSTON WOODARD LITTLE, M.A........................ Associate Dean of the General College
JOHN VREDENBURGH McQUITTY, M.A.................. Secretary, Board of University Examiners
CORA M ILTIMORE, B.S............... ..... ......... ...................... Librarian
HAROLD MOWRY, M.S.A............... Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station
GARLAND POWELL ......... .... ............................ Director, Radio Station W RUF
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D ............... . Assistant Dean of the College of Education
ARTHUR PERCEVAL SPENCER, M.S.................... ViceDirector, Agricultural Extension Service
GEORGE CLARFNCE TILLMAN, M.D., F.A.C.S .. ................. . .University Physician
THOMPSON VAN HYNING .............................. .Director of the Florida State Museum
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., F.A.I.A........... Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
WILLIAM HAROLD WILsON, Ph.D............... Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
FRANK S. W RIGHT, B.S.J ............................................. . Director of Publicity








UNIVERSITY SENATE

1935-36

PERMANENT MEMBERS

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (OxoN.), LL.D., Ed.D., D.C.L., D. Litt., L.H.D.. President of the University
GILBERT McK. ALLEN, Colonel, Infantry, U. S. Army ....... Professor of Military Science and Tactics
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D.................................. .Dean of the Graduate School
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D ......... Acting Director of the Institute of Inter-American Affairs
RICHARD DEWITT BROWN ................................... .Director of the Division of Music
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S.................... Registrar, Secretary of the University Senate
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D......................... Director of the School of Pharmacy
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S............... Assistant Dean, Instruction, College of Agriculture
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM ................................ .Business Manager of the University
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S..................... .. Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B.......................................... .Director of Athletics
TOWNEs RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D........ Acting Vice-President, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A................. Dean of the College of Business Administration,
Acting Dean of the General College
CORA MILTIMORE, B.S.... ........ ............................ . University Librarian
HAROLD MOWRY, M.S.A.................Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc... . . . . ................ . ... .Dean of the College of Agriculture
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D..... ..................... .Dean of the College of Education
GARLAND POWELL ........................................ Director of Radio Station W RUF
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A................. .. . .Dean of the General Extension Division
ARTHUR PERCIVAL SPENCER, M.S.................... ViceDirector, Agricultural Extension Service
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M.D., F.A.C.S... ...... ................ .University Physician
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E....................................... .Dean of Students
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B... ................... . .Dean of the College of Law
THOMPSON VAN HYNING ................................ .Director of the Florida State Museum
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M.E.,M.S ....................... .Dean of the College of Engineering
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., F.A.I.A............ Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D............... Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
FRANK S. W RIGHT, B.S.J.............................................. .Director of Publicity

Terms Ending June 1, 1938
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, MA., LL.B................................ ....... College of Law
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D........... ............... . ... .College of Arts and Sciences
HUBER CHRISTIAN HURST, M.A., LL.B........................ College of Business Administration
W INSTON W OODARD LITTLE, M .A ......................................... General College
FRAZIER ROGERS, M .S.A............................................. .College of Agriculture
JAMES SPEED ROGERS, Ph.D.. . . . . .......................... . College of Arts and Sciences
BUNNIE OTHANEL SMITH, M .A......................................... .College of Education
ALBERT J. STRONG, B.S.M .E .. . . . . . ................. College of Engineering

Terms Ending June 1, 1937
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D.... ........ ................. ... .College of Arts and Sciences
M ADISON DERRELL CODY, M .A ...................................... College of Agriculture
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A., LL.B .. .............. ...... .College of Arts and Sciences
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D... . . ............... . .College of Arts and Sciences
HARWOOD BURROWS DOLBEARE, B.A..........................College of Business Administration
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D.. . . . . ............................ . College of Education







UNIVERSITY SENATE 481

DEAN SLAGLE, M .A., LL.B. ................. ............................ .. College of Law
*JOSEPH W EIL, M .S................ ................................ College of Engineering
Terms Ending June 1, 1936
JAMES W ESTBAY DAY, M .A., J.D............................................ .College of Law
ELMER JACOB EMIG, M.A ........................................... College of Arts and Sciences
**ROLAND BYERLY EUTSLER, Ph.D............................ College of Business Administration
FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D. ... . ....................... College of Arts and Sciences
ARTHuR RAYMOND MEAD, Ph.D. ............................. . . . .College of Education
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, C.E., M .S................................ . ... .College of Engineering
CLAUDEHOUSTON WILLOUGHBY, M.A.... ............................ College of Agriculture

*Proxy for Walter Herman Beisler for year 1935-36
"Proxy for Truman C. Bigham for year 1935-36








UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH

1935-1936

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), LL.D., Ed.D., D.C.L., D.Litt., L.H.D.................. President
CHARLES ELLIOTT ABBOTT, M.S....... .. . . ........... ... .. .Agriculture Building
Professor of Fruits and Vegetables
OUIDA DAVIS ABBOTT, Ph.D. (Missouri).................................. Experiment Station
Home Economist, Head of Department
CLAUDE MITCHELL ADAMS, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army ........................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
CHESTER FREDERICK AHMANN, Ph.D. (Missouri) ............................ Experiment Station
Physiologist
GILBERT McKEE ALLEN, Colonel, Infantry, U. S. Army............................. Benton Hall
Commandant of Cadets, Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ROBERT VERRILL ALLISON, Ph.D. (Rutgers) (On Leave 1935-36)...................... Belle Glade
Soils Specialist in Charge, Everglades Experiment Station
BURTON WEBER AMEs, M.A.E................. ........................ Peabody Hall
Head of Extension Teaching Department, General Extension Division
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins).................................. Language Hall
Dean, Graduate School, Head Professor of Ancient Languages
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Robert Brookings)................... Language Hall
Professor of Business Statistics and Economics
OLIVER WENDEL ANDERSON, M.S.A...................................... Agriculture Building
Instructor in Poultry Husbandry
WILLIAM TOBIAS ARNETT, M.A. in Architecture.................................Peabody Hall
Instructor in Architecture (Part time)
LILLIAN ELEANORE ARNOLD, M.S...................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Botanist and Stenographer
P. T. Dix ARNOLD, B.S.A............................................. Experiment Station
Assistant Dairy Husbandman; Assistant Professor of Dairy Husbandry, College of Agriculture
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D. (Harvard) ............................. . ....... Language Hall
Head Professor of French
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D. (Clark)....................................... Language Hall
Acting Director, Institute of Inter-American Affairs; Professor of Economic Geography;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and the Social World
ROBERT MARLIN BARNETT, Ph.D. (Rutgers)................................ Experiment Station
Chemist
CLYDE BEALE, B.A..... ........................................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Agriculture Experiment Station and Extension Service
ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M.A. (On Leave 1935-36) .............................. Language Hall
Assistant to the Dean of Students, Associate Professor of Sociology
RAYMOND BROWN BECKER, Ph.D. (Minnesota).............................. Experiment Station
Dairy Husbandman, Professor of Animal Nutrition, College of Agriculture
DAVID MIERS BEIGHTS, Ph.D. (Illinois), C.P.A... .. .. . ........... .. .Science Hall
Professor of Accounting
WALTER HERMAN BEISLER, D.Sc. (Princeton) (On Leave 1935-36). .............. Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemical Engineering
CHARLES EDWA RD BELL, Ph.D. (Iowa State College).......................... Experiment Station
Associate Chemist








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 483

CHAUNCEY AUBREY BENNETT, Major, Field Artillery, U. S. Army .................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
TRUMAN C. BIGHAM, Ph.D. (Stanford) (On Leave 1935-36) ........................ Buckman Hall
Professor of Economics
ALVIN PERCY BLACK, Ph.D. (Iowa) ....................................... Chemistry Building
Professor of Agricultural Chemistry; Chairman Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Physical World
RAYMOND WILLIAM BLACKLOCK, B.A .................................... Horticulture Building
Boys' Club Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
GULIE HARGROVE BLACKMON, M.S.A ............ ........ ........... .Experiment Station
Horticulturist
LEWIS F. BLALOCK, B.S.B.A ............................. .. ...................... Language Hall
Director of Admissions
ARTHUR AARON BLESS, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................................. . .Benton Hall
Professor of Physics
JACK BOHANNON, M.A........................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts Education
MARGARET WHITE BOUTELLE, M.A...... ........................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in English Education
ERNEST JEROME BOWYER, B.A. in HPI.................................. ..... Gymnasium
Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Freshman Baseball Coach,
Professor of Physical Education
ADDIE BOYD, M .A .................... ......... ................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Social Science Education
HOMER EELLS BRATLEY, M.S.A ........................................ . . . Horticulture Building
Assistant Entomologist
THOMAS BREGGER, Ph.D. (Cornell)................. ............... ............Belle Glade
Plant Physiologist, Everglades Experiment Station
Lucius M ooDY BRISTOL, Ph.D. (Harvard) .................... ........... . Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Sociology
ALBERT NELSON BROOKS, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ....................................... Plant City
Plant Pathologist
EILEEN FINKLE BROWN, R.N....................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
School Nurse and Instructor in Health Education
HAMLIN L. BROWN, B.S.A....... ............................... Horticulture Building
Dairyman, Agricultural Extension Service
RICHARD DEWITT BROWN....................................................Auditorium
Director of Music
FRANK WARNER BRUMLEY, M.S.A........... ....................... Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist, Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Service
JOSEPH BRUNET, Ph.D. (Stanford)............................. ............ Language Hall
Assistant Professor of French
OLLIE CLIFTON BRYAN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................ Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agronomy
CHARLES FRANCIS BYERS, Ph.D. (Michigan) ................................ .....Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Biology
HENRY HOLLAND CALDWELL, M .A................................................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
ARTHUR FORREST CAMP, Ph.D. (Washington University)........................... Lake Alfred
Horticulturist, Head of Department, Experiment Station;
Horticulturist in Charge, Citrus Experiment Station








484 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

JOHN PERLIN CAMP, M.S.A......................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Agronomist
ARCHER STUART CAMPBELL, Ph.D. (Virginia) ...................................... Language Hal 1
Associate Professor of Economics and Foreign Trade;
Director, Bureau of Economic and Business Research
CARLYLE CARR, B.S........................ ....................... Experiment Station
Specialist in Rodent Control (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
WILLIAM RICHARD CARROLL, Ph.D. (Minnesota)..................................Science Hall
Associate Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
CLEVA JOSEPHINE CARSON, B.A..... .............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Music Education
WILLIAM ANGUS CARVER, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ......................... Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
RAINEY CAWTHON, B.S.E.............. ................................ Gymnasium
Freshman Football Coach, Director of Intramurals, Professor of Physical Education
JAMES EDWARD CHACE, JR., M.B.A.... .................................. Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Realty Management
HARLEY W ILLARD CHANDLER, M .S...............................................Language Hall
Registrar; Chairman, Board of University Examiners
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ......................... Chemistry Building
Director of School of Pharmacy, Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
WASHINGTON AUGUSTUS CLARK, JR., M.A ... . .......... .................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
BURKETT SALE CLAYTON, B.S. in C.E............... ........................ Belle Glade
Agricultural Engineer, Everglades Experiment Station
HAROLD GRAY CLAYTON, M.S.A............. ... ............ . . Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
WALTER NICHOLSON CLEMONS, B.S. in HPI........................................Gymnasium
Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Head Coach of Basketball and Baseball,
Professor of Physical Education
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, M.A., LL.B. (Virginia). ............................. Law Building
Professor of Law
MADISON DERRELL CODY, M.A........................................... Science Hall
Head Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
M AC BEN COGBURN, B.S.B.A.. .................. ..... ...... ............. Science Hall
Instructor in Accounting
FREDERICK WILLIAM CONNER, M.A... . . . ............................. Language Hall
Instructor in English
DANIEL ALLMAN CONNOR, Major, Field Artillery, U. S. Army ....................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A., LL.B. (Wyoming) ............................... .Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Speech, Head of the Department of Speech
JOHN FRANCIS COOPER, M.S.A................... .. . ......... . . .Horticulture Building
Editor, Agricultural Experiment Station and Extension Service
JAMEs DEWBERRY COPELAND, M.A................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Business Education
ALFRED CRAGO, Ph.D. (Iowa)....................................P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Educational Psychology, Tests and Measurements;
Psychologist for the Laboratory Schools








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 485

CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B. (Michigan)............................ Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN THOMAS CREIGHTON, Ph.D. (Ohio State) ............................ Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Acting Head of the
Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology
IDA KEELING CRESAP ............................................... Horticulture Building
Librarian, Experiment Station
CHARLES LANGLEY CROW, Ph.D. (Goettingen) ................... ............... .Language Hall
Head Professor of German and Spanish (Part Time)
RAYMOND MERCHANT CROWN, B.S.A.................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman
ADRIAN DAANE, Ph.D. (Minnesota)............................... ........... Belle Glade
Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
M ANNING JULIAN DAUER, Ph.D. (Illinois)...................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
CLARENCE TURNER DAVIS, Captain, Infantry, U. S. Army........................... .Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
URI PEARL DAVIS, M.A...... ................................... . .Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
JAMES W ESTBAY DAY, M .A., J.D. (Florida) ..................................... .Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN WILLIAM DEBRUYN, M.A........................................ Auditorium
Assistant Professor of Music
EZRA FRANKLIN DEBusK, B.S...................................... Horticulture Building
Citriculturist, Agricultural Extension Service
FRANCIS M ARION DEGAETANI, B.A.E............................................. Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish
RALPH DAVIS DICKEY, B.S.A.. ............................... . . .Experiment Station
Assistant Horticulturist
SIGISMOND DE RHUDESHEIM DIETTRICH, Ph.D. (Clark) (On leave first term 1935-36) ...... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economic Geography
FRANCIS TOWNSEND DODD, Captain, Field Artillery, U. S. Army .................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
HARWOOD BURROWS DOLBEARE, B.A ... . .......................... . . Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Finance
ETHEL DONAHEY, B.A., B.S. in L.S............................................ Library
Circulation Head
WARREN FORD DOOLITTLE, JR., B.F.A....................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Drawing and Painting
BERNARD FRANCIS DOSTAL, M.A ........................................ Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
CHARLOTTE DUNN, B.S.......................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Kindergarten Education
NEWTON CROMWELL EBAUGH, M.S., M.E....................................Engineering Building
Head Professor of Mechanical Engineering
AUTHER HAMNER EDDINS, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ................................. Hastings
Plant Pathologist
HENRIE MAY EDDY, M.S.............. .......... .... ....... ........... Library
Assistant Librarian and Reference Head
JOHN GRADY ELDRIDGE, M .A . . . ........................ ............... Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics








486 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

LINos MARVIN ELLIS, JR., Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins). .......................... Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
ECKLEY SANDERSON ELLISON........................ .......................... Lakeland
Meteorologist (Cooperation U. S. Weather Bureau)
ELMER JACOB EMIG, M.A............................................ Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Journalism
MARK WIRTH EMMEL, D.V.M. (Iowa State College) ......................... Experiment Station
Veterinarian; Associate Professor of Veterinary Science, College of Agriculture
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D. (Boston) ............................... ...... .Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Philosophy
SILAS KENDRICK ESHLEMAN, JR., M.S., M.E.............................. . . . Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ROLAND BYERLY EUTSLER, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ................................. .Language Hall
Professor of Economics and Insurance
GRAHAM BELL FAIRCHILD, M.S. (On Leave 1935-36) ...... Pecan Investigation Laboratory, Monticello
Assistant Entomologist
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins), D.Litt ............................. Language Hall
Head Professor of English on Special Assignment
LESTER COLLINS FARRIS, M .A ... . . ............................ ................. Language Hall
Associate Professor of English
WILLARD MERTON FIFIELD, M.S.................. ........................ Homestead
Assistant Horticulturist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
WILLIAM WARRICK FINEREN, M.E.... .. . .................. . .... .Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S.. .................................... . Agriculture Building
Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture, Head Professor of Horticulture
PERRY ALBERT FOOTE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .......................... . . Chemistry Building
Professor of Pharmacy
WILLIAM THOMAS FORSEE, Ph.D. (Florida) ......................... . . .... .Chemistry Building
Research Fellow, Naval Stores
ROWLAND BARNES FRENCH, Ph.D. (Iowa) .................................. .Experiment Station
Associate Chemist
BONNIE REID FUDGE, Ph.D. (Rutgers)................................ .. ......... Lake Alfred
Associate Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
JOSEPH RICHARD FULK, Ph.D. (Nebraska) ........................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Public School Administration
LEONARD WILLIAM GADDUM, Ph.D. (Missouri) ............................. Experiment Station
Biochemist
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D. (Peabody) ......................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Agricultural Education
FRANK DENNIS GENOVAR .................................................... Gymnasium
Assistant in Department of Required Physical Education
HALLETT HUNT GERMOND, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ........................... . .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
FLAVIA GLEASON ............................ .............................. Tallahassee
State Agent, Home Demonstration Work
JAMES DAVID GLUNT, Ph.D. (M ichigan).................... .................... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of History and Political Science; Chairman,
Comprehensive Course, The Humanities
WILLIAM LEWIS GOETTE, M.A.E ................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Science Education








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 487

CARLOS C. GorF, M.S.................................................. Bradenton
Assistant Entomologist
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM ...................................................... Language Hall
Business Manager
LEVI OTTO GRATZ, Ph.D. (Cornell)..................... ........................ Quincy
Plant Pathologist in Charge, North Florida Experiment Station
ARTHUR SYLVESTER GREEN, M.A......................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in History and Political Science
ERNEST RUTHERFORD GROVES, B.D................. ................. . . . .Peabody Hall
Special Professor of Sociology, Second Term
Louis ALEXANDER GUESSAZ, JR., M.A.. ......................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Social Science Education
LESTER LEONARD HALE, M .A... . . ........... ..... ............... ..... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Speech
HENRY GLENN HAMILTON, Ph.D. (Cornell) ............................ ... Horticulture Building
Professor of Marketing Agricultural Products
FREDERICK T. HANNAFORD, B.A.......... .............................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture (Part Time)
JEAN ELIZABETH HASELTON, B.A............................................. Library
Acting Cataloging Assistant
LYMAN GEORGE HASKELL, M.D. (Boston) ....................... ................. Gymnasium
Professor of Corrective Gymnastics
WILLIAM BYRON HATHAWAY, M.A............. ............................ Language Hall
Associate Professor of Spanish
OLIVER HOWARD HAUPTMANN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................... Language Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish
JOHN ERSKINE HAWKINS, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) .............................. Chemistry Building
Acting Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering
STACEY OTTO HAWKINS, M.A........... ................................ Homestead
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
JAMES DOUGLAS HAYGOOD, M .A................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Foreign Language Education
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D. (Yale)................................... Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
WILLIAM WALTER HENLEY, B.S.A........................... . . . . . ...Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman; Assistant Professor of Swine Husbandry,
College of Agriculture
W ILBUR GARLAND HIATT, B.A ............................. ...................... Language Hall
Head Auditor
WILLIAM TROTTER HIcKs, Ph.D. (Northwestern) ........................ .... .Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Economic Geography
THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGGINS, M.A................................................ Language Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D. (Chicago) ............................ . ..... .Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Psychology; Head of Department of Psychology;
Director, Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
ARTHUR ARIEL HOPKINS, M.A............................ ............. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Speech
LILLIAN PAGE HOUGH, B.S.E. (On Leave 1935-36).................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Second Grade
HOMER HOWARD, B.S.E .......... . ....... . ... . . . .. ..P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Mathematics Education








488 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

RAYMOND HOLT HOWARD, M.S....... ............................. Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
THEODORE HUNTINGTON HUBBELL, Ph.D. (Michigan)........................... ... Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology and Geology
FRED HAROLD HULL, Ph.D. (Iowa) .............................. . . ..... Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
H. HAROLD HuME, M.S....... ................................. Horticulture Building
Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture; Assistant Director, Research,
Experiment Station
HUBER CHRISTIAN HURST, M.A., LL.B. (Florida)................................. Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Business Law,
Lecturer on Corporation Finance
WILLIAM JOHN HUSA, Ph.D. (Iowa) ............................. . .. .Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacy
ROBERT W ILLIAM HUSTON, M .A................................................ Language Hall
Instructor in French
EDWARD JOSEPH IRELAND, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .............. ................. Chemistry Building
Instructor in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
VESTUS TwIGoos JACKSON, Ph.D. (Chicago) ................................ Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
FRANK STOVER JAMISON, Ph.D. (Cornell) ............................. ..... Experiment Station
Truck Horticulturist
CHESTERFIELD HOWELL JANES, B.S.M .E................................... .Engineering Building
Instructor in Mechanical Engineering
JOHN HENRY JEFFERIES ........................ ............. .............. Lake Alfred
Superintendent, Citrus Experiment Station
JOHN EVANDER JOHNSON, B.D., M.A............................... .... .Y. M. C. A. Building
Director of Social and Religious Services, Professor of Bible
RICHARD SADLER JOHNSON, B.S. in Pharm.. .. ............... ............. . Language Hall
Assistant Registrar
EDGAR CHARLES JONES, LL.B. (Florida) ................................. . .Gymnasium
Director of Athletics and Physical Education
HENRY NORTON JUNE, B.S. in Arch., A.I.A .. . .. . .............. . .... .Peabody Hall
Professor of Architecture
JOHN WESLEY KEA, B.S.A. (On Leave 1935.36) ........................... ..Horticulture Building
Assistant Entomologist and Stenographer
DAVID G. A KELBERT................................................................. Bradenton
Assistant Plant Pathologist
MARY ELLEN KEOWN, M.S. (On Leave to January 1, 1936)..........................Tallahassee
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
RALPH WYMAN KIDDER, B.S.... .......................................... Belle Glade
Assistant Animal Husbandman, Everglades Experiment Station
RANDALL RICH KINCAID, Ph.D. (M issouri) .................. ........................... Quincy
Associate Plant Pathologist, North Florida Experiment Station
KATHLEEN TENNILLE KING, B.S.E................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Fourth Grade
BRADFORD KNAPP, JR., M.S.... .................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman (Cooperation. U.S.D.A.)
HAROLD LORAINE KNOWLES, Ph.D. (Kansas) ......................... . ......... .Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Physics








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 489

FRANKLIN WESLEY KorOMOOR, Ph.D. (Michigan) ................................ Peabody Hall
Professor of Mathematics; Chairman Comprehensive Course,
General Mathematics
WILLIAM ABRAHAM KUNTZ, M .S............ .............. ...............Lake Alfred
Associate Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
JOSEPH HARRISON KUSNER, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) .................. . . ... ....... .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Astronomy
OTTO FREDERICK LANGE, Major, Infantry, U. S. Army ............................. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
JAMES MILLER LEAKE, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .................................Peabody Hall
Head Professor of History and Political Science
DOWLING BuRRus LEATHERWOOD, B.A.J ....................................Peabody Hall
Instructor in Journalism
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D. (Chicago) .............................. Chemistry Building
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Head Professor of Chemistry;
Acting Vice-President of the University
WALTER ANTHONY LEUKEL, Ph.D. (Wisconsin)............................ .Experiment Station
Agronomist
WILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M.A.... ....................................... Language Hall
Associate Professor of Latin and English
WINSToN WOODARD LITTLE, M.A.... ................................... Language Hall
Associate Dean of the General College, Professor of Secondary Education
DOROTHY GWENDOLYN LLOYD, B.A., B.S. in L.S .. ............................. .Library
Periodicals and Binding Assistant
RICHARD NUGENT LOBDELL, M.S .. . ............................... . Belle Glade
Entomologist, Everglades Experiment Station
KENNETH WILFRED Louczs, M.S............................ ..............Leesburg
Assistant Plant Pathologist
THOMAS MARVEL Lows, M.S.... ....................................... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
MARY HELEN LYNCH, M.A .......................................P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Physical Education for Girls, Instructor in History Education
MINNIE SYMONS McAULEY, M.A................................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Fifth Grade
JAMES RUSSELL MCCAUGHAN, M.A........... ..........................Radio Station
Assistant to the Director, Radio Station WRUF
RUBY M cDAVID.......................... .............................. Tallahassee
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
SAMUEL W. McINNIs, M.A........................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
BRUCE McKINLEY, B.A., B.S.A............ ....................... Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
JOHN VREDENBURGH MCQUITTY, M.A.. ........................... . .. ...Language Hall
Secretary, Board of University Examiners
C. W ARD M ACY, Ph.D. (Stanford)............... ........... ............. .. Buckman Hall
Visiting Professor of Economics
LILLIAN MAGUIRE, M.A........... .......................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in English Education
RAYMOND GEORGE MANCHESTER, B.A., D.O ................................ ... Gymnasium
Athletic Trainer








490 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

JEsse WILFORD MASON, Ph.D. (Yale) ................................. ..... .Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
W ALTER JEFFRIES M ATHERLY, M .A........................ ...................... Language Hall
Dean, College of Business Administration; Acting Dean of the
General College; Head Professor of Economics
FRED MATHERS, M.D. (Texas) ................................................ Infirmary
Assistant University Physician
ARTHUR RAYMOND MEAD, Ph.D. (Columbia) ....................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Supervised Teaching; Director of Research
NORMAN RIPLEY MEHRHOF, M. Agr............................ . . .... .Horticulture Building
Poultry Husbandman, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension
Service; Professor of Poultry Husbandry, College of Agriculture
INGORIE VAUBSE MIKELL, B.M ... . ........................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant to Kindergartner
BURTON ALVIERE M ILLIGAN, M .A ......................... .......... ... ... Language Hall
Instructor in English
CORA MILTIMORE, B.S .............. .................. ......... ......... Library
Librarian
VIRGINIA PEARL M OORE ................. .... ............................ Tallahassee
Home Improvement Agent, Home Demonstration Work
WILLIAM EDGAR MOORE, M.A................................................ Language Hall
Instructor in English
ALTON CHESTER M ORRIS, M .A . . ............................... .............. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
CHARLES ISAAC MOSIER, B.A... . . ............................... . .Peabody Hall
Instructor in Psychology
CHARLES EUGENE MOUNTS, M.A. (On Leave 1935-36) ........... ............... Language Hall
Instructor in English
HAROLD M OWRY, M .S.A............ ............ .............. Horticulture Building
Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station
WALTER JOSEPH MULLER, Captain, Infantry, U. S. Army .................... . .... .Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ALBERT ALEXANDER MURPHREE, B.A............................................ Language Hall
Instructor in English
CLAUDE LEON MURPHREE, B.A.............................. ........... Auditorium
University Organist (Part Time)
WAYNE MILLER NEAL, Ph.D. (Minnesota)................................. Experiment Station
Associate in Animal Nutrition; Associate Professor of Animal Nutrition,
College of Agriculture
JOSEPH R. NELLER, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ....................... ............. . . Belle Glade
Biochemist, Everglades Experiment Station
W ILLIAM THOMAS NETTLES, B.S................................ . . .... Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc. (Iowa State College) ................... . .. ..... .Horticulture Building
Dean, College of Agriculture; Director, Experiment Station;
Director, Agricultural Extension Service
RUBY N EWHALL ................................... ............... Horticulture Building
Administrative Manager, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
HAROLD STEPHENSON NEWINS, M.F.. ............................... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Forestry
CLARENCE VERNON NOBLE, Ph.D. (Cornell) ........................ ..... Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist; Head of Department, Agricultural Extension Service and
College of Agriculture








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 491

JAMEs WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D. (Columbia) ........................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Dean, College of Education; Head Professor of Education
BEATRICE T. OLSON, M .S.. ............... ....................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Home Economics Education
CLARA McDONALD OLSON, M.A.E............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Foreign Language Education
BURTON JOHN HENRY OTTE, M.S....... ............................ Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor and Curator of Chemistry
ANDREW GRAMLING PATTILLO, LL.B. (Florida) ............................ . .Gymnasium
Assistant to the Director of Athletics
ANCIL NEWTON PAYNE, Ph.D. (Illinois)........................................ Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
RUTH BEATRICE PEELER, M.A..................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to First Grade
W ILLIAM SANFORD PERRY, M .S............................... .. ........... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ................................. ..... .Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
ZAREH MEGUERDITCH PIRENIAN, M.S.. ............. .............. . . .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D. (Purdue) ........................... . ..... Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Chemistry
GARLAND W HEELER POWELL...................... ......................... Radio Station
Director, Radio Station WRUF
JOSEPH EDWIN PRICE, B.A.E .............................................Language Hall
Acting Assistant to the Dean of Students; Instructor in English
CARLOS PROCTOR, B.A. in HPl............... ..... ......... ............. Gymnasium
Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Head Coach of Boxing
ERNEST RUDOLPH PURVIS, Ph.D. (Rutgers)................ Celery Investigation Laboratory, Sanford
Assistant Chemist
EDWARD SCHAUMBERG QUADE, M.S.. ........ .. . ............. . . . .Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
RAYMOND KIMBALL QUEKEMEYER, Captain, Field Artillery, U. S. Army ................ Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, M.S., C.E........................................ Benton Hall
Head Professor of Civil Engineering
JEssE R EEVES ......................... .. ................................... Q uincy
Farm Superintendent, North Florida Experiment Station
JULIUS W AYNE REITZ, M .S.... .....................................Horticulture Building
Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics
ARTHUR STEVENS RHOADS, Ph.D. (Syracuse) ......................................... Cocoa
Plant Pathologist
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A...........................................Peabody Hall
Dean, General Extension Division
GEORGE EDGAR RITCHEY, M.S.... .................................. Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M .A ........................................... Language Hall
Acting Head Professor of English
Ross EDWARD ROBERTSON, B.S.............................. ................. Belle Glade
Assistant Chemist, Everglades Experiment Station








492 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

FRAZIER ROGERS, M.S.A.... .................................... .Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Engineering
JAMES SPEED ROGERS, Ph.D. (M ichigan)......................................... Science Hall
Head Professor of Biology and Geology; Chairman, Comprehensive
Course, Man and the Biological World
LEWIS HENRY ROGERS, M .S.............................................. Experiment Station
Spectroscopic Analyst
GEORGE D. RUEHLE, Ph.D. (Washington State College)............................. Lake Alfred
Associate Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
RUDOLPH WILLIAM RUPRECHT, Ph.D. (Massachusetts Agricultural College) ....... Experiment Station
Chemist, Head of Department
Louis LEON Rusorr, M.S .. ................................ . .. .Experiment Station
Laboratory Assistant
ELLIS BENTON SALT, M .A ............................. . ..... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
NATHAN WILLARD SANBORN, M.D. (City of New York)..................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Poultry Husbandry (Part Time)
DORSEY ADDREN SANDERS, D.V.M. (Kansas State College)..................... Experiment Station
Veterinarian; Associate Professor of Veterinary Science,
College of Agriculture
STEPHAN PENCHEFF SASHOFF, M.S.. ............... ................. Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
ZACH SAVAGE, M .S.............................. .................. Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist
WILLIAM LINCOLN SAWYER, B.S......... ................................ Benton Hall
Instructor in Civil Engineering
PETTUS HOLMES SENN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................... Agriculture Building
Associate Professor of Farm Crops and Genetics
Lucy BELLE SETTLE, B.S............ ............................ Horticulture Building
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
MARGARET JEANETTE SHAW, M.S......................................Experiment Station
Laboratory Technician
ARTHUR LISTON SHEALY, D.V.M. (McKillip)............................... Experiment Station
Animal Husbandman, Head of Department, Experiment Station and
Agricultural Extension Service; Head Professor of Animal
Husbandry, College of Agriculture
W ELCOME SHEARER, B.S. in HPl................................................ Gymnasium
Assistant Freshman Football Coach, Freshman Basketball Coach
WALTER JEFFERSON SHEELY, B.S........................................ Horticulture Building
Animal Husbandman, Agricultural Extension Service
HARLEY BAKWEL SHERMAN, Ph.D. (Michigan) .................................. Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology
W ILLIAM BYRON SHIPPEY, Ph.D. (Columbia ................................. . . Leesburg
Associate Plant Pathologist
ANNA MAE SIKES, B.S................................................ Tallahassee
Nutritionist, Home Demonstration Work
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Education; Assistant Dean, College of Education,
in Charge of Laboratory School
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................. Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Mathematics








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 493

KENNETH GORDON SKAGGS, M.A ...............................................Language Hall
Instructor in English
DEAN SLAGLE, M.A., LL.B. (Yale)....................................... Law Building
Professor of Law
BUNNIE OTHANEL SMITH, M.A .................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Curriculum Revision
EDWARD FRANK SMITH, E.E................................................. Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
JESE LEE SMITH ............. ............................ ............ Horticulture Building
District Agent and Agronomist, Agricultural Extension Service
EULAH MAE SNIDER, B.S. in L.S ... . ......................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Librarian and Instructor in Education
DAN FRANKLIN SOWELL, M .S..................................... ...Horticulture Building
Assistant Extension Poultryman
M ARGARET SPAULDING, M .A................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Second Grade
ARTHUR PERCEVAL SPENCER, M.S.................................... . Horticulture Building
Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
HERMAN EVERETTE SPIVEY, M.A. (On Leave 1935,36) ............................ Language Hall
Instructor in English
ALVIN HAROLD SPURLOCK, M .S.A............ .. .. ............ .. .Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist
OSWALD C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S. in Arch............................. . . .Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
ARTHUR Louis STAHL, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ................................... .Experiment Station
Associate Horticulturist
DENNIS KEITH STANLEY, B.A.E.............................................. Gymnasium
Head Coach, Professor of Physical Education
EDW IN F. STANTON ............. .... ... ......................................... Chipley
Supervisor, Florida National Egg-Laying Contest
FREDERICK DELOS STEVENS, B.S................................ ............... Belle Glade
Sugar Cane Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
GRACE ADAMS STEVENS .............................. . . ....P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Sixth Grade
WILLIAM EUGENE STOKES, M.S.. ..................................... .Experiment Station
Agronomist, Head of Department
ALBERT J. STRONG, B.S.M.E.. ..................................... .Engineering Building
Professor of Drawing
DANIEL CRAMER SWANSON, S.B ........................................... Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
ADAM WEBSTER TENNEY, M.A................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Agricultural Education
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M.A., LL.B. (Wisconsin).............................. Law Building
Professor of Law
JEFFERSON THOMAS ................ ................................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Agricultural Experiment Stations and Extension Service
ROBERT ALDEN THOMPSON, B.S.M.E....................................Engineering Building
Instructor in Mechanical Engineering
WLLIAM LOUDEN THOMPSON, B.S ............................................ Lake Alfred
Assistant Entomologist, Citrus Experiment Station
ELIZABETH RUTH THORNE, B.A...... . .... . . ..... ....................... .Library
Acting Cataloging Head








494 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

ISABELLE S. THURSBY, B.S................................................ Tallahassee
Extension Economist in Food Conservation, Home Demonstration Work
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M.D. (Emory) F. A.C.S... ................. . . .Infirmary
University Physician
DOYAL EDGAR TIMMONS, M.S.A. (On Leave 1935-36)........................ Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist, Marketing, Agricultural Extension Service
MAE ALENE TINDALL, M.A .... . ........................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Third Grade
W ILLIAM BURLEIGH TISDALE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin)..................... . ...... Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist, Head of Department
ARCHIE NEWTON TISSOT, Ph.D. (Ohio State) .................... . ..... Horticulture Building
Associate Entomologist
BENJAMIN ARTHUR TOLBERT, B.A.E . .............. ...................... ... Language Hall
Dean of Students
GEORGE RICHARD TOWNSEND, Ph.D. (Cornell) ........................... . ..... Belle Glade
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Everglades Experiment Station
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B. (Michigan) ............................. .Law Building
Dean, College of Law, Head Professor of Law
FRANK WALDO TUTTLE, Ph.D. (Iowa) ............................... . ...... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics
THOMPSON VAN HYNIN ..................... ................... ............ Science Hall
Director of The Florida State Museum
BLAKE RAGSDALE VAN LEER, M .S., M .E............................. .... Engineering Building
Dean, College of Engineering, Professor of Engineering
RICHARD KENNETH VOORHEES, M.S. (On Leave 1935-36) ...................... Experiment Station
Assistant Plant Pathologist
EDGAR SMITH WALKER, Colonel, U. S. Army (Retired)..................... Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Drawing (Part Time)
MARION NEWMAN WALKER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .................................... .Leesburg
Plant Pathologist in Charge
HOWARD KEEPER WALLACE, M.S ... . ............................... . .Science Hall
Instructor in Biology (Part Time)
LEONARD DELoNG W ALLACE, M .A.. . . . . . . ...... ................. . Language Hall
Instructor in English
WILLIAM FRANKLIN WARD, M.S.............................................. Brooksville
Agent in Animal Husbandry, West Central Florida Experiment Station (Coop. U. S. D. A.)
JACOB DEWEY WARNER, M.S............................................... Quincy
Agronomist, North Florida Experiment Station
JOSEPH RALPH WATSON, M.A............................... . . . .Horticulture Building
Entomologist, Head of Department
RUDOLPH W EAVER, B.S., F.A .I.A............................................ Peabody Hall
Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts, Head Professor of Architecture
GEORGE FREDERICK WEBER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ...............................Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist
JOSEPH W EIL, M .S................ ................................. Engineering Building
Head Professor of Electrical Engineering; Chief Engineer, Radio Station WRUF;
Head, Electrical Maintenance Department
BENJAMIN REMINGTON WELD, B.A................................. . . .Peabody Hall
Instructor in Sociology (Part Time)
ERDMAN WEST, M .S............. ................................ Experiment Station
Mycologist






OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 495

HoLus DEERING WESTFALL, B.A................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Health and Physical Education for Boys
HEsiNm ALEXANDER WHITTAKER, B.S.B.A.......... .......... ................. Language Hall
Secretary of Examinations
JOHN FRANKLIN WILLIAMS, Captain, Field Artillery, U. S. Army ..................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
OSBORNE WILLIAMS, Ph.D. (Chicago)..................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology
ROBERT CROZIER WILLIAMSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................ .Benton Hall
Head Professor of Physics
CLAUDE HOUSTON WILLOUGHBY, M.A................................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Animal Husbandry and Dairying
ROYAL JAMES WILMOT, M.S.A.......................................... Experiment Station
Specialist in Fumigation Research
JOHN W ALLACE W ILSON, D.Sc. (Harvard) .................. ................ . . Leesburg
Associate Entomologist
JOHN WESLEY W ILSON, M .S.E............... .... .............. .......... Benton Hall
Instructor in Electrical Engineering
W ILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D. (Illinois) ........................ . .... Chemistry Building
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Professor of Mathematics;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and His Thinking
HERBERT WILLIAMS WINSOR, B.S.A .. .. . ................... Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
JACOB HOOPER WISE, Ph.D. (Peabody) ............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Education; Chairman, Comprehensive Course,
Reading, Speaking and Writing
HERBERT SNOW W OLFE, Ph.D. (Chicago)................................. .......Homestead
Horticulturist in Charge, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
HARRY Evms WOOD, M.A.E................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Agricultural Education, Itinerant Teacher,
Trainer in Agricultural Education
FRANK SUMNER W RIGHT, B.S.J............................ ................... Gymnasium
Director of Publicity, Secretary of Alumni Association
PHILLIP OSBORNE YEATON, B.S., S.B... .. . ..................... ...Engineering Building
Head Professor of Industrial Engineering
MARIAN AMELIA YOUNGS, B.A., B.S. in L.S....................... .............. Library
Cataloging and Reference Assistant









FACULTY COMMITTEES


For the Year 1935-36

ALUMNI
PRICE, Chairman; ABBOTT, AMES, DAUER, DAY, FLOYD, HINCKLEY, HURST, SKAGGS, WRIGHT.

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS
WEAVER, Chairman; HIATT, JONES, MOWRY, POLLARD, WEBER, WEIL.


CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS
W. W. LITTLE, Chairman; ATWOOD, BLESS, CHANDLER, HINCKLEY, MEAD, PHIPPS, PRICE, REED, TOLBERT.

CREDENTIALS
LEIGH, Chairman; CHANDLER, MATHERLY, NEWELL, NORMAN, TRUSLER, VAN LEER.


DEPARTMENTAL OFFERINGS AND SIZE OF CLASSES
CHANDLER, Chairman; FLOYD, MATHERLY, NORMAN, VAN LEER, WEAVER, W. H. WILSON, DEAN OF
COLLEGE INVOLVED.

EDUCATIONAL POLICIES
BLESS, Chairman; BRYAN, CHANDLER, W. W. LITTLE, MATHERLY, ROGERS, VAN LEER.


FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES AND CLUBS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BLACK, MORRIS, REED. Representatives to be appointed from:

(1) Honor Court
(2) Interfraternity Conference
(3) Executive Council

FRESHMAN WEEK
PRICE, Chairman; BLALOCK, HINCKLEY, MATHERLY, MATHERS, TOLBERT.

HONORARY DEGREES
BLACK, Chairman; J. N. ANDERSON, CRANDALL, VAN LEER, WILLOUGHBY.

LIBRARY
W. H. WILSON, Chairman; J. N. ANDERSON, BRYAN, JUNE, MATHERLY, NORMAN,WEIL; MILTIMORE, Secy.

MEMORIALS
WILLOUGHBY, Chairman; CARROLL, CHRISTENSEN, GARRIS, GLUNT, HASKELL, HATHAWAY, PERRY, J. F.
WILLIAMS.

MILITARY AFFAIRS
REED, Chairman; ADAMS, DODD, ELDRIDGE, GLUNT, KOKOMOOR, SHEALY.

PUBLIC DEBATING
HOPKINS, Chairman; BRISTOL, ELDRIDGE, GLUNT, MOSIER, TESELLE.

PUBLIC FUNCTIONS
VAN LEER, Chairman; ALLEN, CHANDLER, CONSTANT, GRAHAM, POWELL, WEIL, WRIGHT.









FACULTY COMMITTEES 497

COMMITTEES

PUBLICITY
WRIGHT, Chairman; COOPER, DAY, EMIG, FINEREN, MATHERLY, RILEY.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOAN FUNDS
TOLBERT, Chairman; BRYAN, CHANDLER, COCKRELL, JONES, MATHERLY, NORMAN, SIMPSON, WEIL, W. H.
WILSON.

SELF-HELP
TOLBERT, Chairman; BLACK, BOWYER, CHANDLER, DAUER, DAY, GRAHAM, MATHERLY, MOWRY, NORMAN
PRICE, WELL.

STUDENT HEALTH
HASKELL, Chairman; C. T. DAVIS, MANCHESTER, SANBORN, TILLMAN, YEATON.

STUDENT PUBLICATIONS
KOKOMOOR, Chairman; DOLBEARE, EMIG, TESELLE.

STUDENT REGULATIONS
TOLBERT, Chairman; CHANDLER, JACKSON, MATHERLY, NORMAN, PRICE.

STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS
TOLBERT, Chairman; COCKRELL, CODY, C. T. DAVIS. Representatives from:
(1) Honor Court
(2) Interfraternity Conference
(3) Executive Council

UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS
CHANDLER, Chairman; EMIG, HIATT, MOORE, NEWHALL, J. S. ROGERS, VAN LEER.

USE OF SPACE
TIGERT, Chairman; BLACK, CHANDLER, MATHERLY, WISE.

OTHER COMMITTEES AND BOARDS

ATHLETICS
SLAGLE, Chairman; GRAHAM, JONES, MATHERLY, REED, F. ROGERS, WRIGHT.

DISCIPLINE
CRANDALL, Chairman; BRYAN, ENWALL, TESELLE, WALKER.

GENERAL COLLEGE ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD
MATHERLY, Ex Officio Chairman; ATWOOD, BLACK, CHANDLER, GLUNT, KOKOMOOR, W. W. LITTLE,
J. S. ROGERS, TOLBERT, W. H. WILSON, WISE.

GRADUATE COUNCIL
J. N. ANDERSON, Chairman; BRYAN, LEIGH, NORMAN, SIMPSON, WELL, WILLIAMSON.

INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS
MATHERLY, Chairman; ATWOOD, BRISTOL, CRANDALL, GLUNT, HUME, LEIGH, MEAD, POWELL, VAN LEER.

STUDENT APPEALS
CRANDALL, Chairman; BLACK, TESELLE, WISE, YEATON.

UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS
CHANDLER, Chairman; HINCKLEY, W. W. LITTLE, McQuITTY, SIMPSON, TOLBERT.








UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
SUMMER SESSION 1935
ADMINISTRATION
(In addition to the Administrative Officers of the Regular Session)

JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D...... Director, Summer Session; Acting Dean of the Graduate School
ELIZABETH SKINNER JACKSON, B.A.... . ...... .................... . . Dean of Women
WINSTON WOODARD LITTLE, M.A........................... Acting Dean, College of Education

FACULTY

LAWRENCE HARDIN AMUNDSEN, M .S................................. . .......... Chemistry
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D........................................ Economics
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph:D................................................. French
ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D.. . . . . . ........................... ...Economic Geography
JOEL HARRY BENSON, B.A.E................. ................................... Education
GEORGE L. BIRD, M .A .........................................................Sociology
ALVIN PERCY BLACK, Ph.D. ............... ....................... .General Natural Science
ARTHUR AARON BLESS, Ph.D...... ...................... .................... Physics
ERNEST JEROME BOWYER, B.A. in HPL........................... Health and Physical Education
Lucius M OODY BRISTOL, Ph.D . ................................................ Sociology
EILEEN FINKLE BROWN, R.N. ................................. School Nurse, Laboratory School
CHARLES FRANCIS BYERS, Ph.D........................... ... ... ... General Natural Science
HENRY HOLLAND CALDWELL, M.A.... ..................... ............English
ARCHER STUART CAMPBELL, Ph.D . . ............. .............................. Economics
WILLIAM RICHARD CARROLL, Ph.D ... ...................................... Bacteriology
CLEVA JOSEPHINE CARSON, B.A ........................................Public School Music
BERNARD VICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D..........................Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
M ADISON DERRELL CODY, M .A.................................................... Botany
E. C. COMSTOCK, B.S. . . ............. .................................. Trades Education
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M .A ., LL.B. . .......... ............................... .. Speech
JAMES DEWBERRY COPELAND, M.A .................... ................. . .Business Education
A LFRED C RAGO, Ph.D ........................................................ Education
CPIFFORD W ALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B. . ............. ......................... .. Law
MANNING JULIAN DAUER, Ph.D.. . ........................................ History
JAMES W ESTBAY DAY, M .A ., J.D .............. ...................................... Law
FRANCIS MARION DEGAETANI, B.A.E......... ................................. Spanish
CHARLOTTE DUNN, B.S. ............. ............................... Kindergarten Education
ELMER JACOB EMIG, M .A ................... ................................... Journalism
J. COLIN ENGLISH, M .A. ............... ....................................... Education
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D .............. .................................. Philosophy
LESTER COLLINS FARRIS, M .A ................ ................................... .. English
ANNIE GABRIEL, B.A .............. ...................................... Parent Education
W ILLIS LLOYD GARD, Ph.D................. .................................... Education
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D.................... . ............ Agricultural Education
HALLETT HUNT GERMOND, Ph.D . . ............. .............................. ...M mathematics
W ILLIAM LEWIS GOETTE, M .A.E. ................. ........................... ... . Education
ARTHUR SYLVESTER GREEN, M .A .................................. History and Political Science
BERNICE MANSFIELD HACK, B.M... . ........................ Assistant to Kindergartner
HENRY GLENN HAMILTON, Ph.D...................................... Agricultural Economics
FREDERICK T. HANNAPORD, B.A.. . . . . . ................ .. .. Architecture
JAMES DOUGLAS HAYGOOD, M.A...........................................Education
W ILLIAM TROTTER HICKS, M .S. ................ ................................. Economics
THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGGINS, M .A ................................................ . Spanish








FACULTY 499


FACULTY
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLFY, Ph.D . . ......... ................................ .. Psychology
ZOLA PADGET HOLLIDAY, B.A.E............................... . . Elementary Education
ARTHUR ARIEL HOPKINS, M .A................... ................................ Speech
HOMER HOWARD, M .A .............................................. ........ Education
CHARLES ROY HUGHES, M .A ................................. ............... . History
ROBERT W ILLIAM HUSTON, M .A .............. ..................................... French
JOSEPH BLISS JAMES, M .A ............. ........................................... H history
DOROTHEA KNOCKEL, M .S. .............. ....................................... Education
HAROLD LORAINE KNOWLES, Ph.D .............. ................................... Physics
JOSEPH HARRISON KUSNER, Ph.D............. .....................................M mathematics
LILLIAN M LAWRENCE .............................. ..... Assistant in Public School M usic
JAMES M ILLER LEAKE, Ph.D . ......... ......................................... History
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D.. . ......... ................................. .. Chemistry
WILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M.A... ...... ..................................... Education
WINSTON WOODARD LITTLE, M.A. ..................................... . .Education
MINNIE S. McAULEY, M.A............ ............................Elementary Education
CAROLYN B. M CCLURE ......................................... .......... Handwriting
SAMUEL W M cINNIS, M .A .............. .................................... M mathematics
W ALTER JEFFRIES M ATHERLY, M .A.. . ........... ............................. .. Economics
HAROLD DIEDRICH MEYER, M.A...............................................Sociology
JEAN OLTMAN M ITCHELL, B.A.E. .............. ......................... .. Public School Art
WILLIAM EDGAR MOORE, M.A................................... ...........English
ALTON CHESTER M ORRIS, M .A ............... .................................... .English
CHARLES EUGENE M OUNTS, M .A............... ................................. .. English
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D ..................................... . .......Education
BESSIE AMANDA NORTON, B.A.E .. . . . . . ............ ... ... Public School Art
ANCIL NEWTON PAYNE, Ph.D............. ..................... ............. History
RUTH BEATRICE PEELER, M.A... . ... ........ . . . ... . . Elementary Education
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D................................................ Mathematics
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D.. . .......... ..................................... Chemistry
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A ............................... ............. English
FRAZIER ROGERS, M.S.A............ ... ..................... Agricultural Engineering
W ILLIAM LINCOLN SAWYER, B.S............................. ......... Civil Engineering
FANNIE BELLE SHAW, M .A ... . . . . ........................ Health Education
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D ............................... ............. Mathematics
KENNETH GORDON SKAGGS, M.A.............................................English
DEAN SLAGLE, M.A., LL.B.................................................... Law
BUNNIE OTHANEL SMITH, M .A ................................................. Education
HERMAN EVERETTE SPIVEY, M.A........... ................................ English
KATHARINE SPROULL, B.A.E.... ..... ...........................Elementary Education
THOMAS BRADLEY STROUP, Ph.D..............................................English
DANIEL CRAMER SWANSON, S.B........ .................... ................ Physics
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M .A., LL.B.................................................Law
MAE ALENE TINDALL, M.A...... . ....... ........ .............. Elementary Education
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B................ ..............................Law
BENJAMIN REMINGTON WELD, M.A.... . ......... ....................... . .. Sociology
HOLLIS DEERING WESTFALL, B.A.................................Health and Physical Education
OSBORNE WILLIAMS, Ph.D.................. . ....................................Psychology
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D.............. .......................... .. .Psychology
JACOB HooPPR WISE, Ph.D.......................... .................Education






500 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

STUDENT ASSISTANTS
ELIZABETH BLANDING, B.A.................................................... Education
DANIEL JOHN CONROY, JR., B.A ............... .................................. Psychology
JOHN DAVIS KILBY, B.S.E. . .......... .............................. General Natural Science
ALBERT ELLIS O'NEALL, B.S.C.E.............................. . .......... Civil Engineering
WILLIAM EVERETT ROBINSON, M .S............................ ....... General Natural Science
EULAH M AE SNIDER, B.S. in L.S. .............. ................................ .. Education
GRACE ADAMS STEVENS ........ ............................................... Education
HERBERT M ITCHELL WEBB ......... .............................................. Botany
SIDNEY W ILSON W ELLS, B.S. in A g. . ........... .............................. .. Chemistry
CHARLES PETER WEST ........... .................................................. Law
OLIVIA EMBRY, B.A............ .................................. Public School Art








GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION

BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.S., B.S.A .................... ......... ............ ........... Dean
BURTON WEBER AMES, M.A.E......................... Head, Correspondence Study Department
ALICE L. ALLISON, B.A... . . .... ............... .... Review Courses and Mathematics
BERNICE ASHBURN, B.O.E.................... Head, Department of General Information and Service
JOHN A. BROXSON, Ph.D. (Cincinnati) ............................................ Education
ALAN BEVERLY BURRITT, M .S................. . . . . ....................... .Landscape Design
EDITH MCBRIDE CAMERON, B.A., B.J ........................... . .Head, Citizenship Training
VERA MADGE DUMAS, M.A.............................................. Education
ROBERT B. ENGLISH, Ph.D. (M ichigan) .......................................... Philosophy
W ILLIAM ATKINS GAGER, M .S. ............ ................................. .. M mathematics
ALBERT J. GEIGER, Ph.D. (Peabody) ..................................... . ...... Education
A TLEY TILGHMAN GLISSON, M .A ............. .................................. .. Spanish
ROBERT LEE GOULDING, Ph.D. (Peabody). ........................................ Education
A LDEN H H ADLEY, B.A .. . .......... .................................... .. Conservation
NINA McALLISTER HARRIS, B.A... . . . .............. ... Assistant, Extension Classes
ROBERT EMMETT HARRIS, B.A................ ............................... Spanish
M YRA HODGES, M .A ................ .............................. .. Elementary Education
M ARGUERITE BLOCKER HOLMES, M .A .. . ......... .................................. English
FLORIDA ESTELLE HOWARD, B.M ............................ . ....... .Public School M usic
RAYMOND HOLT HOWARD, M .S.A.............. .............................. .. Agriculture
C HARLES ROY H UGHES, M .A ............. ...................................... .. H history
JOSEPH BLISS JAMES, M .A ......................................................... H history
W KEMPER JENNINGS, M .A.......... .. ........................................ English
VIOLA LUDWICK .................. .. ............................ Public School Art
W ILLIAM MELCHER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ........................................... .Economics
OLIVE M AE M EN ................ ..... .................................. Public School M usic
ALBERT C. METTS, D.Ed. (Southern California) ..................................... Education
JEAN OLTMAN M ITCHELL, B.A.E.............................. ........... Public School Art
WILLIAM K. M ITCHELL, B.S.M .E.......................... . ...... Head, Auditory Department
C A M ONTOYA, M .A .......................................................... Spanish
PERSIS PENNINGROTH, M .A.................................... ....... . Nursery Education
GERTRUDE PORTER, M.A .................. ............................... . .. English
M ARGUERITE PORTER, B.A., B.M ........................................ Public School M usic
BEN P. RICHARDS, LL.B.............. ........................................ Law
ELEANOR B. SCOTT, Ph.D. (W isconsin) .............................................. .English
FANNIE BELLE SHAW, M .S................................................ Health Education
FLORENCE R. STUMPF, B.M ........................................... .Public School M usic
FELICIA W ILLIAMS TRAXLER, M .A .. . . . . . . .................... . English
GLOVER MANUEL TURNER, LL.B... . . . .................... Extension Class Organizer
RUTH NEWELL UPSON, B.S. ............ ............................... Elementary Education
FLORA E. W ALTER, B.A.E............................. ................... Handwriting
BENJAMIN REMINGTON W ELD, B.A .............. .................................. Sociology

ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION

AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION
AND
EXTENSION SERVICE

FRANCES GERTRUDE BENDING ................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
ZILLA LoUISE BODIE ...................................... . .Stenographer, Experiment Station
DOROTHY M AE BULLARD ....................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station








502 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

LAURA KATE CALLAHAN .......................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
MINNIE CARR ....................... Statistical Clerk and Typist, Agricultural Extension Service
M ARGARET CROWN ...................................... M ailing Clerk, Experiment Station
EVA LEE DONALDSON ............................... Assistant Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station
ILAH FLEMING ...................................... Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Economics
KENDALL FOXWORTH .................... .... ... .Stenographer, Citrus Station, Lake Alfred
GENEVA KIMBALL FROST ................................. .Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station
MARY GETZEN .......................... . .Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
ANNIE LEA GREENE ................................. ... Filing Clerk, Experiment Station
MARY HAMILTON HAILE ....................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
PAULINE HILL. ...............Office Assistant and Stenographer Everglades Station, Belle Glade
DORIS ANNETTE JONES ............................ .Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
SALLIE AUBREY JONES ................................. Secretary, Agricultural Extension Service
WILLIE Jo LANIER ......................... Stenographer, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
MARY LUCILLE MCAULAY ............................... Stenographer, Agricultural Economics
RACHEL THOMSON MCQUARRIE ...... Accountant, Experiment Station, Office of the Business Manager
MARTHA LOUISE MERRELL ..................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
ANTOINETTE MOYE ............................ .Stenographer, Sub-Tropical Station, Homestead
HARRIET COURTNEY MURPHY ............... Stenographer, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
RUBY RICHARDSON ........................... Secretary, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
ELEANOR SMITH ............................. .............. Stenographer, Experiment Station
INA TAYLOR .................................... .Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
ROBBIN GAUMER TOWLES .................. Stenographer, North Florida Experiment Station, Quincy
JANIE LEE TYSON ............................................ .Cataloger, Experiment Station
RENA VAN SICKLE ....................................... . ... .Stenographer, Experiment Station
HENRY ZEIGLER. .......... Farm Foreman for Agronomy and Animal Husbandry, Experiment Station


ATHLETICS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

ADELAIDE YON ................................................ ................. Secretary
THOMAS KINDRED MCCLANE, JR., B.S.A...... ................. .Equipment Manager


BUSINESS MANAGER AND AUDITOR

M ADGE FORSYTH BAKER .................................. . . Administrative Assistant
ALEXANDER JOHNSON BURNHAM ........ Custodian of Military Property and Rooming House Inspector
W ILLIE CHEATHAM ................................................ .Switch Board Operator
JAMES BROWN GOODSON ........................................................ Cashier
BETTY M cLANE.................................................. ............... Clerk
THOMAS JAMES PRICE ................................................... Head Bookkeeper
CHARLES BERTRAM SHEPHERD ....................................................... Clerk
JILL SPRUILL ..................................................................... Clerk
W ILLIAM HENRY STECKERT .................................................. .Record Clerk
M YRA SWEARINGEN ..................................................... V voucher Clerk
JOHN W ALLACE TROXLER ...................................................... Bookkeeper
HELEN W ATSON ................................................................... Secretary
JOHN W. WINCEY .......................................................... Record Clerk
HOMER DEWITT WINGATE, B.S.B.A ............ .................... Auditor Custodian Funds
GEORGE WILLIAM COTTRILL .......................... Student Assistant, Switch Board Operator
JOHN WESLEY FLY ....................................................... Student Assistant
DANIEL BARRY WILDER, JR...................... Night Student Assistant Switch Board Operator








ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 503

CAFETERIA
ELLEN EDNA TOPH ................................ ..................... A acting Dietitian
JOSEPH VANCE DUNCAN .................................................. Student Cashier
M YRTLE GUNN .............................................................. Checker
LILLIAN EDNA ROLLINS ......................................................... Checker
W ILLIAM ALVA SEAGRAVES ............................................. Vegetable Cleaner
D AVID R SMITH ........................................................ Student C ashier
ETHEL SYLVIA ........... ................................................... Counter Girl
EDNA W ILLIAMS ............... ........................................ .. Counter Girl

CAMPUS POLICING
JOSEPH PATRICK KELLY .................................................. .Campus Policeman

DEAN OF STUDENTS
HELOISE BOWYER HANDLEY ....................................... Administrative Assistant
EARL CHARLES DECK .... ..... .............................................. .Student Assistant
M AC GRISSOM GRIGSBY ......... ....................................... Student Assistant

DORMITORY IES
MARGARET HAND PEELER .......................................................... Housekeeper
M ARY COVINGTON JOHNSTON ............................................ Assistant Housekeeper
A. G. COLCLOUGH ........ ............................................... Head Janitor
JAMES W NIXON ............................................................... Janitor
CARL SCHUBNELL ............. ........................................................... Janitor

DUPLICATING DEPARTMENT
BLENNIE BERNICE BEACH .......... ................................................ Clerk
GEORGE BOND ....... ............................................ M ultigraph Operator
Louis HICKS ......... ............................................... Clerk (Part Time)
W ILLIAM S. CHAMBERS, JR ................................................. Student Assistant
HAROLD TRAMMELL ......................................................... Student Assistant
CLYDE MILTON TURNER ..................................................... Student Assistant

ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE
ANN PADGETT CLOVER .......... ........................................... Stenographer
EARNEST BLITCH GODWIN ............................. .................... .... Electrician
HAROLD SNEERINGER ......... ............................... ........ Assistant Electrician
JOHN EDWARD WILLIAMS ........................................................... Electrician

FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN
EDWARD BERTRAM SHARPE ........................................ .Stenographer (Part Time)
GERALDINE SIGMAN ................................... ........... Stenographer (Part Time)

GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
ETHEL OLROYD ALLEN ............................ ........... Stenographer and Filing Clerk
DOLLIE CHRISTINE DOUTHIT .................................... Office Secretary and Assistant
M ARY LEE HENDERSON, B.A.J............. ............................. .. Certification Clerk
LEE MADDEN ......... ................................................ Fiscal Assistant
GRACE MILLICAN .......... ............................................... Stenographer
JAMES PATTERSON ......... ............................................... M ailing Clerk
DOROTHY T. W ALKER ........ ............................................ Stenographer

GROUNDS
CHARLES EDWARD NELSON .................................. .... Superintendent of Grounds








504 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

INFIRMARY
ROSA DELLA GRIMES, R.N.............. ..................................... Head Nurse
GLADYS MARY WILSON, R.N.....................................Laboratory Technician
STATIRA C OOK, R .N . . . ............................................................ N urse
N ANCEY A NGE, R .N ................................................. ........... N urse
MARY FRANCES LACEY, R.N .................................................... Nurse
JANIE DORIS COLEMAN .......... ............................................... Secretary
W ALTON W ALL. . .............................................. ... . Student Clerk

JANITOR SERVICE
HENRY CLAY CRAWFORD ............................................... Night W atchman
FRED ELMER JOHNSON ........................................ Janitor and Custodian, Auditorium
SAMUEL BARNETT KENNARD ............................................. Night W atchman
TOM MOBLEY .......... Assistant Superintendent of Buildings and Custodian of General Store Room
EARNEST EDWARD M URRAY ............................................ . M essenger Service
JOHN T ILLMAN POW ELL .............................................. ........... Janitor
ROBERT EDWARD AUSTIN ........... ..................................... Student Assistant
JOHN HOWARD EDWARDS ............................................. Student Assistant
W ILLIAM ASBURY HICKS ................................................. Student A assistant
GEORGE W ILLIAM SMOAK ................................................ Student Assistant
JACK W ILLIAMS ....... .. ............................................. Student Assistant


LIBRARY
HORACE DENNISON ATKINSON ............................................ Student Assistant
BARNEY BARFIELD ........... .......................................... Student Assistant
Lucus DURHAM BATTLE ................................................ Student Assistant
ROBERT Louis BAXTER, JR ............ ....................................... Student Assistant
ROBERT WILLIAM COHOE, B.S. B. A........... ........................ Student Assistant
ALMON EDWARD DANIELS .................................................... Student Assistant
DAVID A LBERT DENSLOW ................................................ Student Assistant
JAMES GLENN EBERHARDT ............................................... Student A assistant
JAMES DELBERT HARMON .................................................... Student Assistant
FREDERIC CLEVELAND HEDRICK ............................................... Student Assistant
HAROLD BAILOR HENDERLY ............................................. Student Assistant
WILLIAM LEE MAIGE, JR. .................................................... Student Assistant
SAMUEL OLIVER O'BRYAN, JR................................................. Student Assistant
N AOMI PRITCHETT ............................................... Secretary to the Librarian
W ALLACE JACKSON PURCELL .................................................. Student Assistant
BURTON ALLEN THORNAL ............................................... Student Assistant

MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP
ROBERT THOMAS IRVING ....................................... Superintendent of Buildings
FRANK A HRENS .......... ................................ .. ................. Carpenter
JOHN LEWIS ALLEN ......................................... Assistant Plumber (Part Time)
JOHN FRED BADGER .......... ................................................ Carpenter
JOHN ROMNESS BUCHANAN ......... ............................................. Painter
HENRY DICKSON................. ................................................ Fireman
ERNEST DEWEY JOHNS.................... .Fireman and Mechanic, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
CHARLES HOLLAND LANCASTER ........................... Assistant Superintendent and Plumber
W ALLACE S. M CPHERSON ........ ............................................. Carpenter
T A W HITE........................................ ............... ............ Steam Fitter








ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 505

MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS
JULIAN FRANKLIN AYERS ........................................ .. Sergeant, Field Artillery
CHARLES HOMER BELL .................. ... ....................... Technical Sergeant, Infantry
JOSEPH CLARENCE BRANDKAMP ..................................... Sergeant, Field Artillery
CHARLES W ILLIAM M cKEOWN ..................................... ... rgeant, Field Artillery
JESSE ARTHUR VITATOE ............................................ Staff Sergeant, Infantry
JoHN W ESLEY BOOTH ...... .................................. .Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
M cKINLEY CRISWELL ........................................ Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
LEONARD GEORGE HOLLEY ...................................... Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
GEORGE LEBLANC ............................................. Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
HARRIS STEPHEN THOMAS ...................................... .Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
CEREE BANISTER ....................................................... Private, Field Artillery
SAMUEL WILCOX BOSTICK ......... ............ ..................... Private, Field Artillery
EDMOND HARVEY DAVIS .......................................... . Private, Field Artillery
JAMES ELIXSON .......... ........... .. ........................... Private, Field A artillery
ARCHIE EDWARD HUNTER .......................................... Private, Field Artillery
M ELVIN M UNROE JORDON ............ .............................. Private, Field Artillery
DEWEY HARRISON LEDFORD ................. ...................... . Private, Field Artillery
HENRY THOMAS M ORING ............................................ Private, Field Artillery
JESSE GLENN M ULLINS ............................................... Private, Field A artillery
DAVID HOWARD RHODES .................... ........... ........ Private, Field Artillery

MUSEUM
FLORIDE GANTT ................................................. ................. Secretary
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
M ARY PARROTT ................................................ Secretary to the President
M ARGARET W ATSON .... ................................................. Stenographer
PUBLICITY DEPARTMENT
CARRIE JONES N EWBERN ...... .......................................... Stenographer
RUBY CARTER ............ .. ............................... Assistant in Alumni Office
RADIO STATION
W ILLIAM PALMER BRYAN ............................................ Announcer and Pianist
JAMES LEONARD BUTSCH ................................................. Chief Announcer
M ILDRED M ARIA DAKIN .............................................. ..... Stenographer
F. BANKS DUNCAN ........ .......................................... ... Chief O operator
ARNOLD CLIFFORD EWERT ...... ...................... .Remote Control and Assistant Operator
FREDERICK THOMAS FOSTER ............................................. Student Announcer
RoY CLARK GOURLEY, LL.B............................... ...... . .Student Assistant
GEORGE PARKINSON GUNN, B.A. in HP1........................... . . . ..... ... Announcer
DONALD THOMAS HAWLEY ........................................ Remote Control Operator
JOHN UMPSTEAD LLOYD ....... ......................................... Student Secretary
WAYNE M ASON .................................... Remote Control and Assistant Operator
CLAUDE LEON MURPHREE, B.A., F.A.G.O................................ .Organist (Part Time)
JAMES JUSTUS RICHARDSON ............................................... Student A assistant
ERNEST ANDREW ROWTON ........................................ Remote Control Operator
HENRY WILLIAM VON DOHLEN, B.S.E.E. ............................... .... Operator
GEORGE EDWARD W ALSH .............................................. Student Announcer

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR
M ARGARET M IXSON GRAMLING .............................................. Stenographer
M ARTHA ELIZABETH KNIGHT ............................ ............................. Secretary






506 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

ToM LEE BARROW ........................................................... Student Assistant
W ILLIAM M cKINNEY CARLISLE ............................................... Student Assistant
KENNETH BRUCE CONNOR .................................................... Student Assistant
ELROY JOHN NELSON ........... ......................................... Student Assistant
EUGENE W ILSON PERKINS ................................................ Student A assistant
RICHARD HOLMES W HITEHEAD ............................................ Student Assistant
JULIAN LAMBERT W ILLIAMS .............................................. Student Assistant

UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
HELLICE RATHBUN ................................................................. Chief Clerk
FRANCES GIBSON ......... ............................................ Clerk (Part Time)
HOWARD BODDEN ........... ........................................... Student Assistant
Guy WARREN BOTTS ........................................................ Student Assistant
GEORGE OXFORD .............. ....................................... Student Assistant

WORKERS (COLORED)
IKE ALLEN .......... ................................................. Laborer, Cafeteria
CHARLIE BLUNT .......... ......................................... Janitor, Language Hall
FRANK CHILDERS ........ .................................. .Janitor, Engineering Building
LONDON DAVIS............. ........................ Janitor, Agriculture Building and Science Hall
ADOLPHUS DUBOSE .......... ........................................ Janitor, Law Building
JOHN EVANS ......... ................................................... Truck Driver
ISSAK FOSTER ......... ............................................. Janitor, Gymnasium
DEWEY GOINS ........ ............................................... Laborer, Cafeteria
RICHARD HAMPTON ........... .......................................... Janitor, Library
GEORGE HARRIS ........ ............................................... Baker, Cafeteria
ALBERT HENDRIX ......... ......................................... Janitor, Radio Station
EZEKIEL HODGES ........... .......................................... janitor, Benton Hall
JOHN HOLMES ................................................................. Cook, Cafeteria
THEODORE HUDDLESTON ............................................... Laborer, Cafeteria
ARTHUR MCCRAY ........................... ....... .Janitor, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
OLIVER M cHENRY ........... .................................. Janitor, Chemistry Building
HORACE A. McKNIGHT ......................... ...... ...Janitor, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
JAKE M ILLER ......... ............................................... ............. Firem an
W ILL RHODES ....... ............................................ Janitor, Language Hall
W ARREN SAPP ........... .............................................. Baker, Cafeteria
ISAAC SCOTT ......... ............................................. Janitor, Peabody Hall
EDWARD W ARD ............................................ : ..... .Janitor, Peabody Hall
SIMON W ELCH ................................................ Janitor, Chemistry Building
ANDY W ILLIAMS .................... ............. ..... ...Janitor, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
W ILLIE W ORTHY. .............................. ................ ............ Truck Driver








ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 507

COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

AGRICULTURE
AARON W HITNEY LELAND, B.S.A.. . . . . . ................. .......... Farm Superintendent
ELEANOR GWYNNETH SHAW ........................ ............................. Secretary
JOHN VERTREES WATKINS, M.S.A................. Foreman Greenhouse and Grounds, Horticulture

ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
M AUDE W EBSTER M ERRITT ........... .......................................... Secretary

ARTS AND SCIENCES
GEORGE ALLEN BARBER ............ ............Stockroom Manager, Department of Chemistry
ELIZABETH V IRGINIA GLOVER ................................ ................... Secretary
PRISCILLA M CCALL KENNEDY .................................................. Chief Clerk
HERBERT BARRETT M ESSEC .................................... Curator, Department of Physics
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
NANNIE BELLE W HITAKER, B.A........................................ .. .Executive Secretary

EDUCATION
WILLIAM THOMAS EDWARDS, B.A.E..................... Secretary, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
CRYSTAL LITTLEJOHN HORD, B.A........ Secretary, Department of Agricultural Education (Part Time)
EVELYN M ARSHALL .............................. Secretary to Director of Educational Research
IRENE ERSKINE PERRY, B.S.................................... . Secretary, College of Education

ENGINEERING
JEANNETTE JERNIGAN ... ..... ................................................. Secretary
JOHN DIXON HOBBS, JR.......... ........................... ....... ... ............ Clerk
GENERAL COLLEGE
ELIZABETH KIRKWOOD LYNCH, B.A....................... ........................ Secretary
ALICE MAY MORRIS .............. Secretary, Comprehensive Course, Reading, Speaking and Writing
JOHN BRUCE SMITH, JR ................................................. Student Assistant

GRADUATE
LILLIAN WOOD, B.A..................................................... Secretary

LAW
ILA ROUNTREE PRIDGEN ............ ................................... .Secretary and Librarian
W ALTER GERSHEM ARNOLD ............................................. Student Librarian

PHARMACY
JULIAN LAWSON BALLENTINE, JR. ........ .Gardener, Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
RUTH SHIRLEY RIDENOUR, B.S.J................................................ Secretary

STUDENT ASSISTANTS, GRADUATE ASSISTANTS,
FELLOWS, AND SCHOLARS
DANTZLER GEORGE ALLEN ............................. .Student Assistant in Poultry Husbandry
ALFRED THOMAS ANDERSON, JR .............. Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Social World
GEORGE WASHINGTON ANDERSON, B.S... .... ... ......... .Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
JOHN ANDERSON, B.A... . . . ................. .Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
FRANK HUBERT BABERS, B.S.................. Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Physical World
CARROL W ESLEY BAILEY ......... .......................................... Band Assistant
JOSEPH PAUL BAIN, B.S..................................... . Graduate Assistant in Chemistry








508 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

JEAN TURNER BARROW .................................................... Band Assistant
ABERT DEAN BARRY ........ Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course, Man and His Thinking
DAVID MACGILL BATEY. ...........................Student Assistant in Business Administration
RAYMOND EDWARD BELLAMY, B.S............ Graduate Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Biological World
DUDLEY WOODROW BENSON ................................................ Band Assistant
ELIZABETH BLANDING, B.A............... Teaching Fellow in English, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
THOMAS JosEPH BROOKS ................................................... Band Assistant
JOHN ALDEN BROWN, JR. . Student Assistant in Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
W ALTER HAYDEN BYERS ........................................ .Student Assistant in Physics
ROBERT EDWARD CALDWELL ............................................... Band Assistant
KENNETH ELWOOD CALENDER, B.A............................ Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
TED EVERETT CALMES ...................................... Student Assistant in Chemistry
ROBE BARRETT CARSON ............................................. ..... Band Assistant
ROBERT GORDON CARTER ........................ .... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
ALVIN CASSEL, B.S.B.A...................Graduate Research Assistant in Business Administration
STANMORE CAWTHON ........................................ Student Assistant in Journalism
RONALD VERN COCHRAN, B.S... . . ............... .... .Graduate Assistant in Physics
SELW YN C OLEMAN ....................................................... Band A assistant
ROBERT BELLINGER CONLON ................................................ Band Assistant
HILTON HAMMOND COOPER ........................... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
WILLIAM CLYDE DAvis .................... Student Research Assistant in Business Administration
JAMEs B. DORMANY, JR .................................................... Band Assistant
LAWRENCE KIRKLAND EDWARDS, JR ...................... Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
FRANCIS EDWARD EPPEs ................................................... Band Assistant
RICHARD FRANCIS EZZARD ................................................. Band Assistant
CHARLES DETYENS FARRIS ................... Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Physical World
PAUL STANLEY FEHDER, M.S. in Pharm.......................... Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
IRVING FEINBERG, B.S.Ch.E... . .. ............... Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
JoHN WESLEY FREISNER, B.S.A ..................... . ......Graduate Assistant in Horticulture
WALTER LAURIE FURMAN, B.S ...... ........................... Graduate Assistant in Physics
MERRILL CHARLES FUTCH .............................. Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
THOMAS NICHOLAS GAUTIER, JR.............. Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Physical World
DWIGHT BURROWS GILLIES, B. S. A............................ Graduate Assistant in Agronomy
BURTON WELLINGTON GRAHAM, B.S............................ Student Assistant in Chemistry
LEA GENE GRAMLING, B.S. in Pharm........................... Graduate Scholar in Pharmacology
WILSON PAYNE GREEN, B.S.M.E.................... Graduate Assistant in Mechanical Engineering
HAROLD MARION GULICK, B.S.Ch.E............................Research Assistant, Naval Stores
PAUL ALDEN HADLEY, B.A................. Graduate Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Social World
ALBERT MATHEW HAFT, B.S.B.A...................Graduate Assistant in Business Administration
BURT LAURFNT HAMPTON, B.S................................. Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
HOMER CECIL HENDERSON, B.S.A.................... Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Economic
HORTON HOLCOMBE HOBBS, JR., B.S.................... Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
ERNEST MATELLE HODNETT ......................................... .Student Assistant in Chemistry
CLEVELAND REID HORNE, JR ............................. Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
WILLIAM PUTNAM HUNTER, B.S............. Graduate Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
WILLIAM CLARENCE JERNIGAN .......................Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
ROBERT MILTON JOHNSON, C.E..........................Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering
CHARLES MILTON JONES, JR ........... . ................. Student Assistant in Chemistry








ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


GEORGE ROBERT JONES, B.S. in Pharm ........................Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
D AVID KANTOR ................ .............. .............................. Band A assistant
PHILIP KAPLAN . . ............ . . . Band Assistant
ELY K ATZ . . . ........... ................... .. . . Band A assistant
JOHN DAvis KILSY, B.S.E... ............ ....... .Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
BOZE HARRIS KITCHENS, B.A.E ... . . . . ......... . Graduate Scholar in English
ALBERT MIDDLETON LAESSLE ........................ Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
PATTERSON BIDDLE LAND ...... Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course, General Mathematics
H ARRY Louis LASRIS ...................................................... Band A assistant
WILLIAM FRANCIS LOCKWOOD ................................ Teaching Fellow in Mathematics
JOHN HENDERSON LONG .... .............................................. Band A assistant
Louis GARDNER MAcDOWELL, B.S..........................Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
ANDREW PARKS McLPAN, M.S. in Pharm... Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
HERBERT PERRY M cNEAL .................................... .Student Assistant in Journalism
ARTHUR DuBosE McVoY, B.S. in Arch .......... ........... Graduate Assistant in Architecture
CARLETON FOOTE MANN . ........ . ... ... .. Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
LYMAN M CCULLOUGH M EARES .................................. Student Assistant in Physics
BOYD HENRY OVERPECK, B.A .... . ................ ....... Graduate Assistant in Psychology
MERCER MOORMAN PARRISH ...................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
CHARLES BIRD PATTERSON . . . . . . ....... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
L. A LBERT PIERCE .............................................. ... Band A assistant
IRVING POCKEL, B.S.Ch.E .......... .............. . Research Assistant, Naval Stores
GEORGE LESLIE RAGAN . .. .......... .. ..................... Student Assistant in Physics
JESS ALLEN REESE, B.S. in Pharm ............ Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
CLARENCE BERNARD REINSCHMIDT .......................................... Band Assistant
FRANK HUGHEs RicH ............................ .Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
HARRY AVON ROGERS, B.S.Ch.E... . . .................... Research Assistant, Naval Stores
WILLIAM BRADFORD ROMAN ........................ Student Assistant in Business Administration
SIDNEY MAURICE ROSENTHAL .............. Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Social World
ROBERT MERIWETHER SANFORD, B.A .............................Graduate Scholar in English
NATHAN JOSEPH SCHNEIDER .................................. .Student Assistant in Chemistry
FRANCIS KIERNAN SCHOONMAKER ............. Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and His Thinking
DAVID HENRY SCOTT ................... Band Assistant; Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
ROMERO MITCHEL SEALEY ................. ................................ Band Assistant
WILL LINDSEY SELSER ........ Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course, Man and his Thinking
MYER OSCAR SIGAL ...... Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course, Man and the Social World
FREDERICK GRAY SINGLETON, B.S ............... Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Physical World
EDWARD ROUSSEAU SMITH, B.A................... Graduate Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
LYNWOOD BURDETTE SMITH ................................... .Student Assistant in Chemistry
MARSHALL EVERETT SMITH, M.S... .. . ....... .... .Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
W ILLIAM KENNETH SMITH .................................................. Band A assistant
WILLIAM HIMES STAFFORD ........................ Student Assistant in Business Administration
CHARLES ROBERT STEARNS, JR., B.S.A................ Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Chemistry
VINCENT EVANS STEWART, B. S... . ............... . . .Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
NELSON TAKAHASHI, B.S.Ch.E....................... Graduate Assistant in Chemical Engineering
FRED ALEXANDER WALLACE .............. ...................... Student Assistant in Physics
FRANK MERL WALRATH. Student Assistant in the Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
PATRICK BOISSEAU WATSON ........................... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
HERBERT MITCHELL WEBB ................ ........ Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
FRANK BRADSHAW WOOD .................... Student Assistant in the Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Physical World









REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
FOR THE FIRST TERM, 1934-35
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Freshman Bachelor of A rts ..................................... 61
Freshman Bachelor of Science ............. ....................... 90
Freshman Pre-M medical ........................................ 114
Freshm an Journalism .......................................... 36
Freshman Pharmacy ............. ............................. 21 322

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts .................................... 52
Sophomore Bachelor of Science ................................. 39
Sophomore Pre-M medical ....................................... 62
Sophomore Journalism ............. ............................ 29
Sophomore Pharmacy ............. ............................ 23 205

Junior Bachelor of Arts ....................... ............... 38
Junior Bachelor of Science. .. . . . ............... ....... 63
Junior Journalism ............ ................................ 9
Junior Pharmacy ............. ................................ 22 132

Senior Bachelor of A rts ................ ......................... .. 36
Senior Bachelor of Science ...................................... 42
Senior Journalism .......... .............................. 12
Senior Pharmacy .............. ............................... 14 104

Special Bachelor of A rts . . ............ ......................... 4
Special Bachelor of Science ................ ......................... 1
Special Pre-M medical . . ......... ............................... 3
Special Journalism . . ........... .............................. .. 3 11 774


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Freshman Business Administration... . . ............... . . 199
Freshman Business Administration and Law.......................... 115 314

Sophomore Business Administration.... . . ............ . . 182
Sophomore Business Administration and Law......................... 75
Sophomore Business Administration and Engineering .................. 1 258

Junior Business Administration ..................................... 24
Junior Business Administration and Law. ................ .......... 13 37

Senior Business Administration .... . . . . . . . ...... 62
Senior Business Administration and Engineering ...................... 4 66

Special Business Administration .................................. 10 10 685

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Freshman Engineering ............................................. 190 190

Sophomore Chemical Engineering ................................... 22
Sophomore Civil Engineering ....................................... 21
Sophomore Electrical Engineering ................................ 28
Sophomore Industrial Engineering ................................. 8
Sophomore Mechanical Engineering ................................ 22 101








ENROLLMENT 511

Junior Chemical Engineering ...... . .. ....................... 16
Junior Civil Engineering ............... .......................... 14
Junior Electrical Engineering . ........... ...................... .. 19
Junior Industrial Engineering . . ........... ...................... 3
Junior M echanical Engineering ................ ................... .. 14 66

Senior Chemical Engineering ................. .................... .. 19
Senior Civil Engineering . . . ......... ........................... 13
Senior Electrical Engineering . . ............ .................... .. 18
Senior Industrial Engineering ................ ....................... 4
Senior M echanical Engineering ............... ...................... 15 69

Special C ivil Engineering .......................................... 2 2 428

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education .................. . ......... 24
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education .. .... ........... . . 7
Freshman Health and Physical Education ......... . .... .......... 28
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education .............. 3 62

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education.. . . . ...... ............ 29
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Education .......................... 5
Sophomore Health and Physical Education ....................... 18 52

Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education........ . . ................ 33
Junior Bachelor of Science in Education........ . . .. . ...... . .. 11
Junior Health and Physical Education ............................... 15
Junior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education. ................. 1 60

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education . ......................... 31
Senior Bachelor of Science in Education.... . ..... . .... . . 8
Senior Health and Physical Education ... ......................... 16
Senior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education .................. 2 57

Special Bachelor of Arts in Education ........................ 15
Special Bachelor of Science in Education ............................. 1
Special Health and Physical Education ... ....... . ......... 2
Special Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education.................. 1 19 250

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Freshman Agriculture.................. ..................... 85
Sophomore A agriculture ................. .......................... 39
Junior Agriculture .......... ............................. 33
Senior A agriculture ............... ................................ 47
Special A agriculture . . .......... ............................... 7
O ne-Year A agriculture . . ........... ............................ 10 221

COLLEGE OF LAW
Freshman Law .......... ...................... .......... 61
Junior Law ........... .. ...................... .......... 68
Senior Law .......... ................................... 63 192

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate Students ................ ............................... 106 106








512 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Freshman Architecture .. ....................... ........... 15
Freshman Landscape Architecture ... ........................... 1
Freshman Painting and Commercial Art ............................. 5 21

Sophomore Architecture ............... ....................... 8
Sophomore Painting.................... .................... 5
Sophomore Commercial Art . ............ ........................ 1 14

Junior A architecture . . ........... ............................ .. 12
Junior Landscape Architecture . . ........... ...................... 1
Junior Painting ................ ........................... 4
Junior Commercial Art................... .................. 1 18

Senior A architecture . . ............ ............................ 8
Senior Painting .................. ........................... 2
Senior Commercial Art .................. ......................... 1 11

Special A architecture . . ........... ............................. 2
Special Painting .................. ................................ 1
Special Commercial Art ............ .. ....................... 2 5 69

ENTIRE UNIVERSITY .................... ............. .. 2725
Less duplicates as follows:
4 A B and 1 L.......... .............. .................... 1
4 A B and 2 L..................... ......................... 1
4 AB and 3 L .................. ............................ 1
4 BAd and 2 L .................... ........................ 2 5

TOTAL ENROLLMENT..... ... .. ....................................... 2720
COMPOSITE OF ALL COLLEGES
Freshmen................ ........................................... 1004*
Sophomores............ ............................................. 670
Juniors............................................................. 346
Seniors............................................................. 351
Specials .................. ......................................... ............ 56
Law Students .......... ............................................. 192
G graduate Students ............................................................... 106

ENTIRE UNIVERSITY ......... .. .... ....................... 2725
Less Duplicates................ ........................... ........... 5

TOTAL ENROLLMENT.................................... 2720
* Including 10 One-Year Agriculture Students

WOMEN STUDENTS
(Included in Foregoing)
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Senior Journalism . . . ........... ................................ 2
Special Bachelor of A rts . . ............. ......................... 2
Special Journalism . . ............ ............................... 1









ENROLLMENT 513

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education........................... 1
Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education........................... 10
Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education................................ 9
Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education................................ 4
Special Bachelor of Arts in Education .............................. 14 38

COLLEGE OF LAW
Junior Law ................ ...................................... 1
Senior Law .......... ................................... 2 3

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate Students ................. ........................ 16 16

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Junior Commercial Art........................................ 1
Special A architecture . .......... ............................... 1 2

TOTAL W OMEN STUDENTS ......................................................... ........ 64
PART-TIME STUDENTS
(Included in Foregoing)
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Senior Bachelor of Science ................ ........................ 2
Senior Journalism .. . . ........... ............................... 1
Special Bachelor of Arts ............. ....................... 2
Special Journalism . ............... ............................... 1 6

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Freshman Business Administration... . ........... ........ .... 1
Sophomore Business Administration.... ...... .... .... ... .... 2
Junior Business Administration . . ................................. 1
Senior Business Administration ............... ...................... 2
Special Business Administration ............... ..................... 1 7

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Freshman Engineering . . . .......... ........................... .
Sophomore Civil Engineering............................. ....... 1
Junior Electrical Engineering . . .......... ....................... 2
Senior C ivil Engineering .. . .......... ............................ 1
Senior M echanical Engineering . . ............ .................... 1
Special Civil Engineering ....................................... 1 7

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education ............... .......... 2
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education ......... ............... 1
Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education . . ..................... 12
Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education .......... . ............... 10
Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education . ............................. 6
Senior Health and Physical Education . ............................. 1
Special Bachelor of Arts in Education .................... ......... 15
Special Health and Physical Education ... .. ..................... 1 48







514 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Sophomore Agriculture......................................
Special Agriculture................ ......................... 1 2

COLLEGE OF LAW
Freshman Law ................... .......................... 2
Junior Law ..................................................... 5
Senior Law .................... .................... ....... 3 10

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate Students... ............. ....................... 53 53

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Senior Painting.................................. ....... ........... 1
Special A rchitecture................ ... .......... .............. 2
Special Painting........................... ............... ....... 1 4

TOTAL PART-TIME STUDENTS ................................................................. 137

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT FOR P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL
GRADE BOYS GIRLS TOTAL
Kindergarten........................................ 16 9 25
First................ ............. ............ 17 13 30
Second............... ............ ........... .. 19 11 30
Third................. ............. .......... 14 15 29
Fourth................. ........ ..... .......... 16 15 31
Fifth................ ............... .......... 16 14 30
Sixth ................. .................. ......... 14 16 30
Seventh .............. ............. ........... 27 12 39
Eighth ................ ............ ............ 22 18 40
Ninth ............... .............. .......... 31 16 47
Tenth................ .............. .......... 21 14 35
Eleventh............... ............. ........... 22 19 41
Twelfth............... ............. ......... .. 19 12 31

TOTAL........................................ 254 184 438
TOTAL ENROLLMENT P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL ......................................... 438
TOTAL ENROLLMENT UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA PROPER. .......................................... 2720

GRAND TOTAL ENROLLMENT ................................................................ 3158








REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
FOR THE SECOND TERM, 1934-35

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Freshman Bachelor of Arts ........................................ 63
Freshman Bachelor of Science......................... ......... 77
Freshman Pre-M medical ........ ... ............................... 111
Freshm an Journalism . . ........ .............................. .. 32
Freshman Pharmacy....... .................................. 20 303

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts ..... .... . ......................... 50
Sophomore Bachelor of Science . . . . . . . . 35
Sophomore Pre-Medical ........... ....................... 56
Sophomore Journalism . . .......... ............................. 27
Sophomore Pharmacy . . ......... .............................. 18 186

Junior Bachelor of Arts ............. ............................. 39
Junior Bachelor of Science . ...... ............................. 60
Junior Journalism ... . . . ........................... . 9
Junior Pharmacy .............. ................................... 23 131

Senior Bachelor of Arts ........ ............ .......... ........ 37
Senior Bachelor of Science ................ ....................... .. 39
Senior Journalism ................... ....................... 12
Senior Pharmacy .......... ............................... 13 101

Special Bachelor of A rts . . ......... ............................ 3
Special Bachelor of Science ............... ......................... 1
Special Pre-M medical . . .......... .............................. 3
Special Journalism .............. ............................... .. 2 9 730

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Freshman Business Administration . . ......... .................... 172
Freshman Business Administration and Law...................... 101 273

Sophomore Business Administration................................. 174
Sophomore Business Administration and Law ....................... 66
Sophomore Business Administration and Engineering .................. 1 241

Junior Business A administration . . ................................ 22
Junior Business Administration and Law ......... ................ 13 35

Senior Business A administration . . .............. .................. 56
Senior Business Administration and Engineering ..................... 4 60

Special Business Administration . .......... ...................... 4 4 613

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Freshman Engineering . . . ........ ............................. 188 188

Sophomore Chemical Engineering ................ ................... 21
Sophomore Civil Engineering................ .................. 15
Sophomore Electrical Engineering ................ ............... 18
Sophomore Industrial Engineering......... . . ............... . 7
Sophomore Mechanical Engineering ......... . ................. 16 77

Junior Chemical Engineering . . ............ .................... .. 14
Junior Civil Engineering . . ............. ....................... 13








516 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

Junior Electrical Engineering . . ........... ..................... .. 19
Junior Industrial Engineering . . ........... ....................... 3
Junior M echanical Engineering ............... .................... .. 13 62

Senior Chemical Engineering ............... ....................... 17
Senior Civil Engineering ................ .......................... 13
Senior Electrical Engineering .............. . . . . . . . . . . 16
Senior Industrial Engineering . . ............ ...................... 4
Senior M echanical Engineering . . .............. ................... 14 64

Special Civil Engineering . ............. .......................... 1 1 392

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education .................. ........... 19
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education ........................... 6
Freshman Health and Physical Education............................ 21
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ............... 2 48

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education ........................... 31
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Education........................ 5
Sophomore Health and Physical Education. ........................ 17 53

Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education ........................ ... 32
Junior Bachelor of Science in Education ............................. 12
Junior Health and Physical Education ............................. 16
Junior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education................. 1 61

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education ................................ 32
Senior Bachelor of Science in Education .............................. 7
Senior Health and Physical Education .......... ............. . 16
Senior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education .................. 2 57

Special Bachelor of Arts in Education . . ....... ................. 18
Special Bachelor of Science in Education ..... . ................... 3
Special Health and Physical Education ......................... . 1
Special Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ................. 1 23 242

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Freshman Agriculture ............. .......................... 79
Sophomore Agriculture ............ .......................... 40
Junior Agriculture............ ............................. 33
Senior Agriculture............. ............................ 42
Special Agriculture.............. .......................... 10
One-Year Agriculture . ............. .......................... .. 7 211 211

COLLEGE OF LAW
Freshman Law ................................................... 56
Junior Law ...................................................... 67
Senior Law ...................................................... 58 181

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate Students .. . . ............ ............................ 102 102

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Freshman A rchitecture..................... ...................... 15
Freshman Painting and Commercial Art. ..... ..................... 5 20








ENROLLMENT 517

Sophomore A architecture ........................................... 9
Sophom ore Painting ............... .............................. 4
Sophomore Commercial Art ... ..................... ........ 1 14

Junior A architecture ................ .............................. 12
Junior Landscape Architecture . . ........... ..................... 2
Junior Painting............................................. 3
Junior Commercial Art ............... ............................. 1 18

Senior A architecture ................ ............................... 9
Senior Painting ..................... ........................ 1
Senior Commercial Art..... ................................... 1 11

Special A architecture . . ..... ................ .............. 3
Special Commercial Art. .. . .. . ............ 2 5 68

ENTIRE UNIVERSITY ....................................................................... 2539
Less duplicates as follows:
4 A B and 1 L.................... ......................... 1
4 A B and 2 L..................... ......................... 1
4 BAd and 1 L.................... ......................... 1
4 BA d and 2 L...................... ....................... 3
4 BAE and G .......... .............. ...................... 1
5pBAE and IpL......... ............. .................... 1 8

TOTAL ENROLLMENT ...................................................................... 2531

COMPOSITE OF ALL COLLEGES
Freshmen........................................................... 918*
Sophomores................. ........................................ 611
Juniors ............................................................. 340
Seniors ................... ... ..... ........................ ............. 335
Specials ............................................................ 52
Law Students ............... ................................................... 181
G graduate Students ................................................................ 102

ENTIRE UNIVERSITY ................................................................. 2539
L ess D u plicates .... .................................................... 8

TOTAL ENROLLM ENT ............................. .......................... ............. 2531
* Including 7 One-Year Agriculture Students.

WOMEN STUDENTS
(Included in Foregoing)
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Senior Journalism ............ ..................................... 4
Special Bachelor of Arts ................ ...................... 1 5

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education....... ....... ............ 1
Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education.......................... 9
Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education ......... ................ ... 8
Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education ................................ 3
Special Bachelor of Arts in Education ........ .................... 12 33









518 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


COLLEGE OP LAW
Freshman Law ............ ..................... 1
Junior Law ........... .................................. 1
Senior Law ............................... 2 4

GRADUATE SCHOOL
G graduate Students . . . . ........ ............................... 12 12

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Junior Commercial Art ............. ......................... 1
Special Architecture .. . . ..... .............................. 2 3

TOTAL W OMEN STUDENTS ........................................................... ...... 57



PART-TIME STUDENTS

(Included in Foregoing)

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Senior Bachelor of Science .............. . . . . . . . . . 2
Senior Journalism . . . ......... ................................ 2
Special Bachelor of Arts................. ..................... 2 6

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Freshman Business Administration . ................................ 1
Sophomore Business Administration and Law ........................ 1
Junior Business A administration . .................................. 1 3

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Junior Electrical Engineering . ........... ......................... 1
Senior M echanical Engineering ............... ...................... 1
Special Civil Engineering . ........................................ 1 3

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education ........ . ... ............. 1
Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education ................. ........... 11
Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education.... . . .... ............... 8
Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education . . .......... .................. 5
Special Bachelor of Arts in Education . . ..... ................... 17 42

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Special A agriculture . . ........ ................................ 2 2

COLLEGE OF LAW
Freshman Law ............ ....................... .......... 2
Junior Law ........ ............... ........................ 3
Senior Law ............... ....................................... 2 7

GRADUATE SCHOOL
G graduate Students ............ ................................. 45 45

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Special A architecture . . .......... .............................. 3 3

TOTAL PART-TIME STUDENTS ............ . . . . . . . . . .111








ENROLLMENT 519


REPORT OF ENROLLMENT FOR SECOND TERM-P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL
GRADE BOYS GIRLS TOTAL
Kindergarten................. ................... 16 11 27
First ..... ................................ ....... 16 13 29
Second ........ ..................... .......... 19 10 29
Third .. .... ........................... ......... 15 13 28
Fourth .... .............................. ........ 15 14 29
Fifth..... ... ..................... ........... 13 14 27
Sixth .. ................................. ........ 16 11 27
Seventh ........ ............ ..................... 27 15 42
Eighth .............. ..... ....................... 20 18 38
N inth .... ............................................. 31 16 47
T enth .............. ......................... ......... 20 13 33
E leventh .............................................. 24 18 42
T w elfth .. .......... ...................... ........ 19 12 31

TOTAL............................................ 251 178 429
TOTAL ENROLLMENT P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL .................................. 429
TOTAL ENROLLMENT UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA PROPER .............................. ............ 2531

GRAND TOTAL ENROLLMENT ....... ........ ........... 2960








REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
FOR THE YEAR, 1934-35
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Freshman Bachelor of Arts.............. ..................... 69
Freshman Bachelor of Science................................. 98
Freshman Pre-M medical . . ........... .......................... 123
Freshman Journalism . . . ........... ........................... 42
Freshman Pharmacy ................. ........................... .. 22 354

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts ......... ........................ 59
Sophomore Bachelor of Science ........... ..................... 42
Sophomore Pre-Medical ............... ...................... 66
Sophomore Journalism ..... ...... ............................ 30
Sophomore Pharmacy ................ ............................ 23 220

Junior Bachelor of A rts . . ........... ......................... .. 39
Junior Bachelor of Science ................. ...................... .. 65
Junior Journalism..................... ...................... 9
Junior Pharmacy............ .............................. 23 136

Senior Bachelor of A rts . ............ ......................... .. 41
Senior Bachelor of Science . ............ ....................... .. 42
Senior Journalism.............. ............... ............. 13
Senior Pharmacy................... ........................ 14 110

Special Bachelor of A rts ................. ......................... 5
Special Bachelor of Science .................. ..................... .. 1
Special Pre-M medical ................... ...................... 3
Special Journalism ................. .............................. 3 12 832

COLLEGE OP BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Freshman Business Administration ........ .. . . .......... 209
Freshman Business Administration and Law ........................ 122 331

Sophomore Business Administration .............. . . .. . . 196
Sophomore Business Administration and Law .... .................. 76
Sophomore Business Administration and Engineering.................. 1 273

Junior Business Administration . . ................................. 24
Junior Business Administration and Law ............................ 14 38

Senior Business Administration . . . ............ ................... 67
Senior Business Administration and Engineering ..................... 4 71

Special Business Administration ............................ . 11 11 724

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Freshman Engineering . . . .......... ........................... 214 214

Sophomore Chemical Engineering ... . ..................... . 22
Sophomore Civil Engineering .... . .......... ....................... 22
Sophomore Electrical Engineering . . ....... .................... 28
Sophomore Industrial Engineering ................................. 9
Sophomore Mechanical Engineering .............................. 22 103

Junior Chemical Engineering ....................................... 16
Junior Civil Engineering................ ........................... 14
Junior Electrical Engineering ... . ............ ..................... 20








ENROLLMENT 521

Junior Industrial Engineering............ ...................... 3
Junior Mechanical Engineering ..................................... 14 67

Senior Chemical Engineering.................................. 19
Senior Civil Engineering .. . ..... . ................ . . . .. . ....... . 14
Senior Electrical Engineering .................. ................... .. 19
Senior Industrial Engineering . . .......... ....................... 4
Senior M echanical Engineering ............. .. ................. 15 71

Special Civil Engineering . . ........... ..................... .... 2 2 457

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education.......................... 27
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education......................... 8
Freshman Health and Physical Education ............................ 30
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education............... 3 68

Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education ........................... 33
Sophomore Bachelor of Science in Education........................ 5
Sophomore Health and Physical Education. ............ ........... 20 58

Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education... . . . ............. .. 35
Junior Bachelor of Science in Education ........................... .. 13
Junior Health and Physical Education . ......................... 16
Junior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education. ................. 1 65

Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education ....... ..... ............ 34
Senior Bachelor of Science in Education... . .............. . . 8
Senior Health and Physical Education ............................ .. 17
Senior Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education.................. 2 61

Special Bachelor of Arts in Education . ...... ................... 23
Special Bachelor of Science in Education ............. . ........... 3
Special Health and Physical Education .... .......................... 2
Special Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education................. 1 29 281

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Freshman A agriculture . . ........... ............................ 95
Sophomore Agriculture .......................................... 43
Junior A agriculture . . . ........ ................................ 35
Senior A agriculture ................ ............................... 47
Special A agriculture . . ......... ................................ 12
One-Year A agriculture ................. ........................... 11 243

COLLEGE OF LAW
Freshman Law ........... ............................... 66
Junior Law .............. ............................... 70
Senior Law............. ..................... ............ 63 199

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate Students . . . ........ ................................ 122 122

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Freshman Architecture ............. ......................... 16
Freshman Landscape Architecture............................... 1








522 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

Freshman Painting and Commercial Art ........................

Sophomore Architecture...... ........................
Sophomore Painting .... ..........................
Sophomore Commercial Art ... .......................

Junior Architecture .... ..........................
Junior Landscape Architecture ................................
Junior Painting .... ..............................
Junior Commercial Art........ .....................

Senior Architecture ... ..........................
Senior Painting .... ..............................
Senior Commercial Art...............................

Special A architecture .........................................
Special Painting .............................................
Special Commercial Art ..................... ................

ENTIRE UNIVERSITY ................................................

Less duplicates as follows:
1 AB and 1 BAd .... ...........................
1 A B and 1 BA d L. .........................................
1 A B and 1 BA E ............................................
1 BS and 1 BAd .... .............................
1 BS and 1 E ...............................................
1 BS and 1 BSE .............................................
1 BS and 1 Ag ....................................
1 PM and 1 BAd&L ... ..........................
1 J and 1 BA d ..............................................
1 J and 1 BA d L ...........................................
1 J and 1 E .. .....................................
2 AB and 2 BAd ... ............................
2 AB and 2 BAd& L .........................................
2A B and 2 BA E ............................................
2 AB and 1 L ... ...................................
2 BS and 2 IE ...............................................
2 PM and 2 BA d ...........................................
2 J and 2 BA d ..............................................
2 J and 2 BA E ..............................................
4 AB and 1 L .. ....................................
4 A B and 2 L ................................................
4 AB and 3 L .. ....................................
4 BS and G .. ......................................
4 J and 5pBAE ..... ......................................
4 P and G .. ......................................
1 BAd and 1 E ... ...................................
1 BA d and 1 A g ............................................
1 BA d and 1 A .............................................
1 BAd&L and 1 BAE................................
1 BAd&L and 1 HPl.................................
1 BA d& L and 1 A g .........................................
2 BA d and 2 CE .............................................











2 BAd and 2 EE .....
2 BAd and 2 ME.....
2 BAd and 2 L.......
2 BAd and 2 A .....
2 BAD&L and 2 BAE.
4 BAd and 1 L......
4 BAd and 2 L.......
1 E and 1 Ag ........
3 ChE and 3 BSE.....
1 BSE and 1 Ag ......
1 HPI and 1-Yr. Ag...
1 BSAE and 1 Ag ...
3 BAE and 3 Pg......
4 BAE and G.......
5pBAE and IpL ....
1 Ag and 1 LA. ....
4 Ag and G ...... .

TOTAL ENROLLMENT.........


ENROLLMENT











. . . . . . . . . . . . . .


1 86


.................................................. 2848


COMPOSITE OF ALL COLLEGES
Freshmen................. .......................................... 1095*
Sophom ores ..... ... .. .. . .... .......................... .............. 713
Juniors ...... ................... .......... 360
Seniors ............. .. .... ... ............. .. ........ ... 372
S p ecials . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 7 3
L aw Studen ts .................................................................... 199
G graduate Students ................................................................ 122

ENTIRE UNIVERSITY ...................................................................... 2934
Less Duplicates........... . . . .. .......................... ......... 86

TOTAL ENROLLMENT ............. ...................... .............................. .... 2848
Including 11 One-Year Agriculture Students.

WOMEN STUDENTS
(Included in Foregoing)
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Senior Journalism . . . ......... ................................. 4
Special Bachelor of A rts . . .......... ........................... 2
Special Journalism . . . ........ ................................. 1 7

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education . ........................ 1
Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education... . . .......... . 10
Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education... . . ... ... ............. 9
Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education ............... ................ 4
Special Bachelor of Arts in Education . ........ ................. 17 41

COLLEGE OF LAW
Freshman Law ........... .................................. 1
Junior Law ........... .................................. 1
Senior Law ......... ............... ....................... 2 4








524 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate Students................ ......................... 17 17

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Junior Commercial Art............... ........................ 1
Special Architecture.............. ........................... 2 3

TOTAL WOMEN STUDENTS... ........... ..................................................... 72

PART-TIME STUDENTS
(Included in Foregoing)
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Senior Bachelor of Science............... ..................... 2
Senior Journalism.. ............. ........................... 2
Special Bachelor of Arts...................... ................ 3
Special Journalism................ ......................... 1 8

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Freshman Business Administration................................. 1
Sophomore Business Administration................................ 2
Sophomore Business Administration and Law ....................... 1
Junior Business Administration..................................... 1
Senior Business Administration.............................. 2
Special Business Administration.................................. ......... 1 8

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Freshman Engineering......................................... 1
Junior Electrical Engineering ....................................... 2
Senior Civil Engineering...................................... 1
Senior M echanical Engineering ..................................... 1
Special Civil Engineering................. ..... ................ 1 6

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Freshman Bachelor of Arts in Education........................... 2
Freshman Bachelor of Science in Education .......................... 1
Sophomore Bachelor of Arts in Education........................... 12
Junior Bachelor of Arts in Education .............................. 10
Senior Bachelor of Arts in Education............................... 6
Senior Health and Physical Education ............................. 1
Special Bachelor of Arts in Education ............................... 22
Special Bachelor of Science in Education ............................. 1
Special Health and Physical Education.............................. 1 56

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Sophomore Agriculture............. ......................... 1
Special Agriculture.............. ........................... 3 4

COLLEGE OF LAW
Freshman Law ............ ..... ............................. 3
Junior Law .................... ............................ 5
Senior Law ................. ............................. 3 11

GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate Students........ ..................... ........... 59 59








ENROLLMENT


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Senior Painting................... ... ...................... 1
Special A architecture . . . ............ ........................... 4
Special Painting . . . .......... ................................. 1 6

TOTAL PARTTIME STUDENTS ......... .. .................................. 158


REPORT OF ENROLLMENT FOR THE YEAR-P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL


GRADE
K kindergarten ................. ..........................
First............. ...........................
Second ............. .......................
Third.............. .........................
Fourth ............ ...........................
Fifth........................................
Sixth............ ............................
Seventh ............ .......................
Eighth. ............ .......................
Ninth.......................................
Tenth. .......... .........................
Eleventh . . .......... ...............................
Twelfth ........... ...........................

TOTAL.................................... ..... ....


TOTAL
29
30
30
30
31
30
30
39
42
48
35
43
31

448


TOTAL ENROLLMENT P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL .............. ..... .............. 448
TOTAL ENROLLMENT UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA PROPER . ........................................ 2848

GRAND TOTAL ENROLLMENT ......................... ....................... 3296








REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
FIRST TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION
College
C college of Education ..............................................
College of Arts and Sciences ................. ......................
Graduate School ..................... .. ...................
College of Business Administration ................. ................
C college of Law ................ ...................................
College of Agriculture ................ ............................
College of Engineering ................. ...........................
School of Fharmacy ................. ...................
School of Architecture and Allied Arts......................... ....

TOTAL . ............................................. . ......

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
SECOND TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION
College
College of Education ................. .............................
College of Arts and Sciences ... . ............. ......... .....
College of Business Administration ................ .................
Graduate School................ ........................
C college of A agriculture ............... ............................
College of Engineering ................ ............................
School of Pharmacy .................. ..................
School of Architecture and Allied Arts ..............................


TO TA L ................................................................ 3 12

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
1935 SUMMER SESSION-FIRST AND SECOND TERMS
College Men
C college of Education ................ ............................. 239
College of Arts and Sciences....... .... ..................... 170
Graduate School.................. ......................... 116
College of Eusiness Administration . . ........ ................. .. 121
College of Law ...................... ...................... 62
C college of A agriculture . . . ......... ........................... .. 62
C college of Engineering ................ .......................... .. 56
School of Pharmacy ................. ........................ 37
School of Architecture and Allied Arts .............................. 9

Total .................... .......................... 872
Less Duplicate Registrations ................ ................. 234

TO TA L ................................................................ 6 38

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT
P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL
1935 SUMMER SESSION
Grade Boys
Kindergarten...................... ........................ 6
First and Second Grades ............... ...................... 12
Third and Fourth Grades ............. ...................... 9
Fifth and Sixth Grades .............. ....................... 9

TOTAL ............. ............ ......... 36


Men Women Total


690
39
32
4
1
0
0
1
1

768



Women
460
13
0
17
0
0
1
1

492



Women
1150
52
32
21
1
0
0
2
2

1260
296

964




Girls
3
2
6
4

15









STUDENT ROLL

FOR THE REGULAR SESSION 1934-35

The classification of students is indicated by the following abbreviations:
College of Arts and Sciences: PM-Pre-Medical; AB-Bachelor of Arts; BS-Bachelor of
Sciences; P-Pharmacy; J-Journalism. College of Business Administration: BAd-Business
Administration; BAd&L-Business Administration and Law; BAd&E-Business Administration
and Engineering. College of Engineering: E-Engineering; ChE-Chemical Engineering; CE-
Civil Engineering; EE-Electrical Engineering; ME-Mechanical Engineering; IE-Industrial En-
gineering. College of Education: BAE-Bachelor of Arts in Education; BSE-Bachelor of Science
in Education; HP1-Health and Physical Education: BSAE--Bachelor of Science in Agricult ral
Education. College of Agriculture: Ag-Agriculture; School of Architecture and Allied Arts:
A-Architecture; Pg--Painting; LA-Landscape Architecture; CA-Commercial Art. College of
Law: L-Law. Graduate School: G-Graduate. 1, 2, 3, 4-First, Second, Third and Fourth
Years, respectively; 5-Adult Special Students. The letter p indicates part-time students.
A dash separating two classifications indicates the student was classified differently the second
term than the first.


Name and Classification Address

Abbott, Chatles E., Gp. .... .. . Gainesville
Abbott, Richard E.. 4 AB .. ... .... Gainesvdille
Abbott, Vernon Milton, t Yr Ag ... ..... .... Ft. Green
Abbott, William N 2 BS .. ............. .. ooksville
Abdullah, Gabriel F.. 2 PM .......... ...Jacksonville
A:'rams, Maynard Alvin, I HP.-BAd&L... .West Palm Beach
Adams, A. H., 2 BAd.. .......... .... . .. M iami
Adams, Claude M., 3 ChE .... .. .. ... Pensacola
Adams, James Carlton, 1 J. .... ........ .Gaesvlle
Adams, Joe Daniel, 3 AB .......... .. ... Tama
Adams, John Boman, 1 AB .... .. .......... Orlando
Adams, John Reese, 1 BAd&L .. ..... I... .Jacksonville
Adamn;, Manne Perry, 1 PM. ............. Scoring
Adelson, David E., Gp . . . . .... ........ Tampa
Adkins. Francis Wvche, 1 E .... .. ......... Miami Beach
Adkins, James Calhoun, Jr., 1 L. ..... ... Gainesville
Adkins, Shelton James, 2 BAd ...... .. ... Gainesville
Ahrano, Frederick William. 4 CE ................ Tampa
Ahrano, Mark Albert. I BAd&L ... ....... .... Tampa
Akerman, William Y., 3 L.......... ...... .Orlando
Akin, George btephen, BAd.... ....... .... Winter Park
Akin, Paul Roy, 3 AB ...... .. . .. ...... . Jacksonville
Albert, LeRov Krcider, 4 A ................. Miami
Albrihrt, Russell Gerge, 2 BAE .. ..... St. Peterburg
Albright, Willam Henry, 1 BAd&L ......... ..Orlando
Albritton, Elbert J., 4 Ag ...... . Brewster
Alday, Thomas Oliver, 5 BAd ........ ....... .Gainesville
Alderman, Eddie Lynn, 1 PM .............. Gainmesvlle
Alexander, Hadsell Edvard, 1 BS............. Gainesville
Alexiand r, Louis G., 5 EE .T.......... ......... .Tampa
Alexander, Phhlip Osborne, 4 BAE.............. Gainesville
Alexander, Sammie, 1 BAd&L.................. .. Miami
Alford, Charles H., 2 PM.... ... ........ ....Tallahassee
Alford, Julian R., 3 L...... ... .............. Tallahassee
A lion, John R., I IE......................... Gamesville
Allan, Charles Oran, Jr., I Ag.................. Allanton
Allen, Bennett Young, 1 BS1. E ... ...... ... Lakeland
Alien, Dantoler George, 3 Ag ............ .. ..... Tampa
Allen, Dwight Moody, 2 BAE.... ........... Gainesville
Allen, George Edward, 2 BAd&L ...............Ft. Myers
All'n, Joe Clark, 4 BAd ... ............... Aueusta, Ga.
Allen, John Larier, 1 BAd&L.. ............. .Jacksonvide
Allen, John Thomas, 1 BAE.. ................. Gainesville
Allen, M. Franci, 3 Ag .... ..............Pinetta
Aller, Ralph Wellman, I BS'i E ............ Daytona Beach
Alleyne, M ortis C., 4 BAd ...... ...... ...... Ganesville
Altman, Albert James, 1 BS ... ................ Jacksonville
Alvare r, Frank S., 2 BAd ....... ............. ... .Tampa
Amason, H. H., 4 BAE ........... ..... ..... Gainesville
Amberg, James Hubbard, 1 L.............. Hickman, Kv.
Amundsen, Helen Francis Langslow, 5pAB.......Gainesville
Amundsen, Lawrence Hardin, G .......... . Gainesville
Andersen, Einar Rienhold, 3 CE.......... West Palm Beach
Anderson, Carl Ravmcnd, 1 HPI............... Lake Worth
Anderson, David Westfield, 3 EE ............. Jacksonville
Anderson, George F., 3 BS ............... .... Saasota
Anderson, George Lester, 3BSE ....... ....... Crystal River
Anderson, George W., 4 BS................... Gainesville
Anderson, Hewlett Sullivan, 1 BS ...............Gainesville
Anderson, James Blakely, 2 J. .. ............. Dunedin
Anderson, James Boyington, Jr., 1 BS.......... Jacksonville
Anderson, John G ....... ............. Gainesville
Anderson, Leon Ridley, 2 Pg....... ........ .... Tampa
Anderson, Leslie Benjamin, Jr., 2 BS .........Winter Haven
Anderson, Ralph R., 3 ChE................ Jacksonville
Anderson, Robert Thornton, 2 L ...............Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Anderson, Thomas John, 3 Pg. ............... Pierce
Anderson, William H., 3 BS .. .......... .. Winter Haven
Andrews, Chadbourne Avery, 1 BS ....... ....Tampa
Andrews, Guy, 4 Ag ..... ........... New River
Anthony, Carl Holden, 2 BAd............ West Palm Beach
Applebaum, Bennett Robert, 2 BAd&L... . ... Miami
Applewhite, Thomas Henry, Jr., 1 E .....Jacksonville
Arant, James Cyrus, 1 BAd ... .... .. ... Sanford
Archihald-Huckins, Kenneth, 1 BAd....... .. Jacksonville
Ard, Thomas Baron, I E .. ............. Jacksonville
Arduengo, Delphin Armando, 3 AB......... .... Tampa
Arey, Philip S., 2 An .... ..... .. M ontverde
Arfara Michael Nicholas, I AB .......... Tarpon Springs
Armstrong, Clem Glenn, 2 BAd,....... .... Plant City
Armstrong, James Houston, 2 IE ........... Plant City
Armstrong, Jess Dale, 4 BSE.. ........... So. Jacksonville
Armstrong, Lavern Green, Jr., 2 BAd ... .....Jacksonville
Armstrong, W allace Paris, I E .. ............... . M iami
Arnold, Charles Edward, 1BAd&L......... .....Groveland
Arnold, P. T. Die, Gp ........ . . .Gainesville
Arnold, Walter G., 2 ... ....... ..... ... Jacksonville
Arnold, William Jesse Wilson, 1 BAd&L Groveland
Arthur. Francis Fredri.k, I BAd ...... .. .Bradenton
Artman, Norman Donald, 1 BAd .... .Key West
Ashburn, Bernice L., 5pAB ... ........... ..Gainesville
Ashury, Je-ri- I-n I-., I BAd&L ..... .... Mami
Ashmore,. ....... .., 5pAB............. Gainesville
Ashmore, George Buron, I E......... ........ Tallahassee
Askew, Harry Lee, Jr., 1 PMh ............... ... Lak-and
Atkins, Carl Clyde, 2 L .................. ...... Miami
Atkinson, Alfred 0., 2 BAd ........ .. ..... .. Umatilla
Atkinson, Hora-c Dennison. 1 PM ............ .... Orlando
Atkinson, John Franklin, I E.............. Orange Park
Atwater, Leonard Bryden, 2 EE .............. Orange Park
Aur;ch, Jose U., 4 Ag ............... Ferrenafe, Peru, S. A.
Ausley, John Curry, 3 L..................... Tallahassee
Austin, Robert E., 4 CE...... ............... Jacksonville
Avant, Cecil Andrew. 2 BAd.......... ....... Miami
Avant, John Long, 1 Bad.................... ..... M iami
Ayres, Marvin E., 3 BAd...................... Brooksville
Ayres, Wendcll Paddock, 3 BAd.............. ...Orlando
Avres, Willard Wood, 2pL-2L ..................... Orlando
Babb, Wilitam Otto, 1 Ag..................... Umatilla
Baber, William E., 2 A ...............Green Cove Springs
Badger, Loune Tom, 4 BAd..................... Gainesville
Baggett, Gordon Alfred, 4 BAd .. ..... Daytona Beach
Bagulev, Claire Harold, Jr., 1 BAd ................. DeLand
Bahadir, Ali, 3 HPI. ............Madurn, Manisa, Turkey
Bailey, Carrol W ., 3 BS ................... Benson Springs
Bailey, Merritt P., 3 Ag ..... ... ..... Coral Gables
Bailey, Reginald Delegal, 1 E................... Gainesville
Bailey, Sam Hynton, Jr.,I AB-1 BAd.............. .Miami
Bailey, Stanley Furstenau, 2 BAd ............ Berlin, N. J.
Bain, Joseph Paul, 4 BS........... ........... Gainesville
Baisden, H. Monroe, 2 BAE ....................Live Oak
Baisley, William Denton, 1 Ag..................Gainesville
Baker, George Floyd, 2 PM........ .......... Hawthorn
Baker, Joel Reed, 4 ChE....... ................ Orlando
Baker, Sidney Lee, 3 P .......................... Orlando
Baker, W illiam P.. 2 HPI........................ Hawthorn
Baldwin, Nicholas Rudolph, 3 P .............. Alachua
Baldwin, Wylma Hansel, 1 E. ........... Port Tampa City
Bales, Vernon Lanier, 1 BAd&L............. Moore Haven
Ball, Arthur Cecil, 3 AB..... .....Tarpon Springs
Ballard, Robeit Aye, 3 Ag......................... M iami
Barber, Fred W illiam, G .......... .. ........... Pensacola









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address
Barco, Edna Eubanks, (Mrs.), 5p BAE............Gainesville
Barcus, David F., 4 Ag.......................... Leesburg
Barden, Edward Riddick, Jr., 1 PM............Ft. Myers
Bardwell, Richard A., 4 ChE ............... Richmond, Va.
Bardwell, Robert Conrad, 4 BAd&E.............Gainesville
Barfield, Barney, I E ............................... Miami
Barfield, Bruce Lexton, 2 AB...................... Perrine
Barker, Roger A ., 2 L...................... ..... Orlando
Birkcr, Walter Emil, 3 BAE....................... Eastport
Barlow, Angus 6., 2 BA ....................... W ildwood
Barnert, M elvin, 2 J ......................... Jacksonville
Barnes, Burton Ellis, 1 PM ................... Jacksonville
Barnes, Howard Emerson, 4 BAE ............ Ft. Lauderdale
Barnett, Clyde Haygood, Jr., 1 E.......... West Palm Beach
Barnett W illiam Franklin, I E ................. Jacksonville
Barnhart, Joel Orin, 3 J ....................Daytona Beach
Barnhill, Arthur Guy, 1 BAd ..................... Palatka
Barnhill, Lester Ray, 4 J..................... Gainesville
Barnum, William Willis, 2 PM ................ Winter Park
Barrington, John Cogburn, 1 E ................... Orlando
Barrow, Jean Turner, 2 CE ...................DeSoto City
Barrow, John Guy, Jr., 1 BS.................. .... Limona
Barrow, Tom Lee, 4 BAd&E.................. DeSoto City
Barry. A. Dean, 2 BS.......................... Clearwater
Barshell, Fred H., Gp........... .......... .... Hawthorn
Bartley, Rathel Woodson, IpBAd........... Orange Heights
Barton, J. Lacey, 2 Ag............ .........Glen St. Mary
Barton, Lansing Wesley, 3 Ag ................. Gainesville
Barton, Robert McKinney, 3 AB. ........... St. Petersburg
Bary, Robert Sharp, 2 BAd..................St. Petersburg
Bass, Andrew Johnson, Jr., 1 Ag ................... Waldo
Bassett, Henry Burt, 2 BAd&L................. Monticello
Bassett, William Louis, 2 BAd&L.......... .... Clearwater
Bassett, Wilmer Wilson, Jr., 2 Ag .............. Monticello
Batey, David McGill, 3 BAd.................. Gainesville
Batey. Granville E., Jr, 2 BAd................. Gainesville
Batista, Juan Wifredo, 1 PM............... Philadelphia, Pa.
Baughman, George, 2 BAd&L..................... Tampa
Bauman, W. R., 2 BAd........................ DeLand
Baxter, F. Shelton, 1 L ..................... Gainesville
Baxter, Robert Louis, Jr., 2 IE........ .......Coral Gables
Bayless, Gerald, 2 P.............................. M elrose
Beall, Philip, Jr., 2 AB-1 L ......... .. . ... . Pensacola
Beardsley, Belle Sperry, 3 BAE.................Jacksonville
Beardsley, James Lee, 4 J ......................... Dunedin
Beasley, Robert Buckner, Jr., 1 BS..............Jacksonville
Beatty, Edward Thomas, 1 PM ............West Palm Beach
Beaty, Ralph Willard, 2 ChE ................... Plant City
Beck, Arnold, 4 Ag............................ Chiefland
Beck, George V., 4 HPI ..................... New Smyrna
Beckwith, Jack Holden, 3 BS ............ ........ Miami
Bedsole, Joseph Charles, 1 AB.............. Graceville
Begue, Joseph Irvin, 2 BAd...................... Shamrock
Biel, Richard L., 1 BAd&L................. St. Petersburg
Belcher, Edwin Newton, 2 BAd ...............Coral Gables
Belcher, Gordon Fletcher, 1 PM..................... Largo
Bell Arthur M arvin, 1 AB...................... Sarasota
Bell, O tis, 1 BSAE.............. .......... Gainesville
Bell, William Blaisdell, 3 L.... ........ Daytona Beach
Bellah, George Walter, 1 BS......................Hernando
Bellamy, R. Edward, 4 BS..................... Tallahassee
Benjamin, Julien P., 1 E....................... Jacksonville
Benjamin, Roy Arthur, Jr., I J.................Jacksonville
Bennett, Frank Ira, 2 Ag............... ............ Ocala
Bennett, Franklin Davis, 2 BAd....................Sanford
Bennett, Fred H., 5 Ag.............. Miami
Benninghoff, Samuel Phillips, 5 BAd.......Greenville, Penna.
Benson, Joel Harry, 4 BAE .................... Gainesville
Benson, Nels, 3 Ag ......................Lake Hamilton
Benson, Robert Louis, 1 PM............... Rhinechiff, N. Y.
Benson, Robert R., 3 BAE...................Flagler Beach
Benson, Walter Rowley, 2 J................... Gainesville
Bentley, George Robert, 2 BAE.....................Miami
Benton, Robert Tyrie, 4 CE....................Gainesville
Berg, Henry C., 3 L.......................... Jacksonville
Berk, I. B., 3 L ............................... Jacksonville
Berkowitz, Sidney A., 4 CE.....................Key West
Bernard, William B,. 3 EE......................... Miami
Berner, Lewis, 2 PM ..............................M iami
Bernhard, Drayton D., 4 ME................... Gainesville
Berry, James Berthold, 1 Ag................ Winter Haven
Besserer, Robert Tinklepaugh, 1 BAd .............. Orlando
Bestor, Richard Judson, 1 BAd.................. Clewiston
Beville, Robert Jerry, 1 BAd..................... Leesburg


Name and Classification


Address


Bevis, Henry Henschen, I E ...................... Arcadia
Bicknell, Coleman Forbes, 2 J.......... ........Gainesville
Biggers, Howard Oscar, 4 ME..................... Miami
Birch, Joseph Goodwin, 2 BAd-2 AB ........... Gainesville
Birch, Mark, 1 HPI.................... Birchmonte, N. H.
Bird, Jack, 1 Ag............................ Sarasota
Bird, Wiley, 1 BS... ........................ Live Oak
Birnkrant, Samuel, 4 BAE.....................Jacksonville
Bishop, John W ilbur, 1 L. .. ................ Gainesville
Bishop, Robert Jefferson, 4 Ac P ..
Bishop, Waldo Emerson, 1 .A ., ..11
Bissett, Oven W., 3 BS .................. Winter Haven
Black, David W illiam, 1 BAd ...................... M ilton
Black, Francis James, 2 BAd ................... Tallahassee
Black, Harry Eugene, 1 BAd ................. Daytona Beach
Black, H. Tolbert, 2 L ...........................Lakeland
Blacker, Joseph E., 4 A .......................Coral Gables
Black, Lloyd LeRoy, I E.......................... Tampa
Blackburn, Donald Dunwody, 1 BS.................. Tampa
Blair, W Frank, G......................Tulsa, Oklahoma
Blalock, Tully Talbot, 3 BS ...................Jacksonville
Bland, John Brownell, 1 J........ .......... Palm Beach
Blanding, Sarrah Elizabeth, Gp .................. Gainesville
Blanding, William Norris, 2 ME.................... Bartow
Blank, Vernon Louis, 4 ChE ............... Daytona Beach
Blanton, Charles E., 1 E ...................... Perry
Blanton, Lawton Walter, 3 ChE-3 BSE. .............. Perry
Blatt, Gerson, 1 BAd&L........................... M iami
Blitch, Rayford Elbert, Jr., 1 BAd&L ..............Quincy
Blocker, Frank E., 4 BAE............. ........... Blanton
Blocker, Jack Snead, 2 BAd....... .......... Jacksonville
Blois, William Frederick, Jr., 3 BAE............ Jacksonville
Blount, W illiam Fisher, 2L.............. .......Pensacola
Boardman, Eddie Francis, 2BAd&L........... Miami Beach
Bodiford, William Trueheart, 2 PM ............Gainesville
Boehm. James Alfred, Jr., 1 BAd-1 BS............... Dania
Boele, Karl Augustus, 2 PM............... Katonah, N. Y.
Bokor, Milton Jerome, 2 BS......................Tampa
Bolles, George Charles, 3 AB................ ..... M iami
Boltin, Herbert Haley, 3 BS ..... ..............Gainesville
Bond, Benjamin Johnson, 2 BAd................... Sarasota
Bond, George Foote, 2 PM ....................... DeLand
Bone, Elmer Edward, 2 Ag ..................... Gainesville
Bone, William Robert, 1 J .....................Gainesville
Bonner, Bryant Augustus, 1 HPI ................ Pensacola
Bonney, Edward Lewis, 2 ME..................... Miami
Bono, M oe, 1 HPI ............................ Jacksonville
Boone, John William, 1 BAd&L................Jacksonville
Booth, Gordon Oliver, 1 BAd&L ...........St. Petersburg
Boring, Jesse Williams, 2 L,4 BAd.................Lakeland
Bostwick, Jackson L., 3 BS ........................ M iami
Bostwick, J. Arnold, 1 PM.....................Jacksonville
Botts, Guy W arren, 1 L....................... ... Jay
Bourgeois, Cleveland Joseph, 2 P................Gainesville
Boutwell, William Arthur, 1 Ag...............Lake Worth
Bowen, Herbert Ivey, 1 BAd&L.................. Lakeland
Bowen, William Frank, 1 BAE.................Watertown
Bower, Harry Ward, 1 BAd .................... Orlando
Bower, Hollis E., 4pM E........................ Gainesville
Bowles, Rebecca, 3 L............................ Hastings
Bowman, Alto B., Jr., 2 ME...................Jacksonville
Bowman, Victor V., G....................... Winter Park
Bowyer, Frank Prague, Jr., 1 PM...................Tampa
Box, W C., 2 BAd&L.......................... Graceville
Boyd, James Arthur, Jr., 2 BAd.................. Leesburg
Boyd, Robert Watson, 1 PM..................Jacksonville
Boyer, Kenneth Franklin, 4 BS.. .................. Orlando
Boyett, John Marion, 1 BAd ................... Terra Cela
Boykin, Risdon L., 2 L .. ................ Chattahoochee
Boyle, William Kent, 2 AB.............. Washington, D. C.
Boyte, James D., 2 EE........................... Leesburg
Bozeman, Simual T., Jr., 3 BAE ................. Live Oak
Brackman, Bertram Buddy, 1 PM..............Miami Beach
Bradley, William M., Jr., 4 Ag-G............... Homestead
Brady, Harold Lee, 1 PM.........................Leesburg
Bragassa, Louis Thomas, 2 P.....................Gainesville
Bragdon, Dennis Edward, I BAd.............Winter Haven
Brammar, Charles H., 2 ChE ....................St. Cloud
Branch, Overby Croswell, I E ......................Ocala
Brandon, Arthur Thomas, 1 BAd&L .............. Palmetto
Brannan, Wandell Earl, 2 EE........................Cocoa
Brannen, H. Grady, 2 BAd.....................Lake Butler
Bransford, Lee E., 4 BS........................ Jacksonville
Brashear, Jack Hibbs, 1 BAd.............Youngstown, Ohio









STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1934-35


Name and Classification Address

Brasted, F. Kenneth, 4 AB.......... ...... ..... Ocala
Braswell, Edward Thomas, 2 HPI..... ...... ......Miami
Breedlove, Eugene Gibson, Jr., 2 Pg .......... Jacksonville
Breman, Philip Julius, 3 M E..................Coral Gables
Bremer, James Robert, 1 BS ......... ....... Jacksonville
Brennan. Joseph, Jr., 1 AB . ............ So. Jacksonville
Bridges, George D., 2 BAd .. ..... ........ Wildwood
Bridges, George Ford, 2 AB . ...... .... Gainesville
Bridges, Harold L., 3 BS .. ..................... Ocala
Briggs, Earll Frederick, 1 CA .................. Jacksonville
Briggs, Norman J., 2 ChE. .. .......... ........ Pensacola
Briggs, Willis Gifford, 2 IE .. .................... M iami
Brinkley, Harry John, G...... ................ Jacksonville
Broadfield, Lovick Pierce, 1 AB ................... Lakcland
Brock, Frank Jacob, Jr., 1 BAd&L............. Jacksonville
Brock, Paul Howard, 1 HPI................ ..... Pensacola
Brockett, George Gordon, 3 Ag ...... .......... Titusville
Bronstein, Sanford Kenneth, 1 J... ...........Miami Beach
Brooks, Andrew Jackson, 1 BS ........ ........ Gainesville
Brooks, Leslie Brodie, I CA ......... ..........Gainesville
Brooks, Thomas Joseph, 2 BSE ...... ..... ... Tallahassee
Brown, Arthur William, 3 AB ......... .... .Gainesville
Brown, Ben Allen, 2 BAd .... .... ..... .. ... Ocala
Brown, Carl Wallace, 3 HPI............ ... St. Petersburg
Brown, Clarence Hyatt, I BAd ............ ....... Miami
Brown, Clifford Gordon, 1 AB .............. .. .Tampa
Brown, Edward Herbert, 3 L ............ .... ..M iami
Brown, Fletcher Locke, Jr., 2 CE.... ..... .. .Jacksonville
Brown, Glenn Leroy, 4 Ag...................... Sorrento
Brown, Hamlin L. Jr., 3 A, C. ... .ii..
Brown, Homer Sharman, 4 i.J I i. L H.-
Brown, James Alton, 3 Ag. .................. Gainesville
Brown, Jay Walton, 4 IE .. .................... Ocala
Brown, John Alden, Jr., 1 BAd ............. ..... Sanford
Brown, John Mercer, 3 L.......... ........ St, Petersburg
Brown, Julius Enoch, 1 E......................... Nichols
Brown, Laurie Wilson, Jr., 1 BAd ........... Jacksonville
Brown, Marion E., 3 BAd.....................Lake Worth
Brown, Marion Lucian, 2 Ag. .................... Miami
Brown, Norman Stephen, 1 AB.................... Tampa
Brown, Richard Gerard, 1 BAd ............. Daytona Beacht
Brown, W illiam Forrest, 2 HPI .................... .Lee
Browne, Norman K., 2 BAd&L .... ............. Orlando
Browning, Philip, 1 Yr Ag... ................... Trenton
Brownlee, John M ilton, 4 Ag. .................... Starke
Brubaker, Nellie Mae, 2pBAE..... ... .........San Mateo
Brundage, John Holt, 1 E..... ................... Orlando
Bruner, Howard H., 1 BAE....................... Vernon
Bruner, Olen Lloyd, 1 BAE.. .................... Vernon
Bruno, Anthony F., 2 PM ......................... ..Tampa
Brunson, Joseph Thomas, 2 AB................... Sarasota
Bryan, William Emory, 4 HPI .................. Gainesville
Bryan, William Palmer, 3 BAd.................... Orlando
Bryant, Cecil Farris, 4 BAd......................... Ocala
Bryant, James R., 3 BAE............ ..... .. Pensacola
Bryant, Joseph Mortimer, Jr., 1 BAd&L ........Jacksonville
Bryant, William Thaddeus, A. 0.... .1!.:
Bryson, William Edward, 2 ic 1...: .i..
Buchholz, William Murphree, 1 E. .............. Gainesville
Buck, Frank Edward, 1 Ag.................. ... Orlando
Buck, James H., 3 BAE... .. .............. Coral Gables
Buck, Shaw, 2 HPI ........................... Palatka
Buford, Albert Lewis, 2 BAd&L ................ Tallahassee
Bull, Harcourt, Jr., 1 L..................... Atlantic Beach
Bull, W illiam W ., 2 AB... ..................... Dunedin
Bullard, Kimberly Carson, 3 P...................Gainesville
Bullard, Newton Hudson, 3 ChE ................Ft. Pierce
Bullock, Carlos Edward, 2 HPI .....................Ocala
Bumby, Leonard John, 2 BAd.................Winter Park
Bunch, Robert Lee, 1 BAd&L ....................Orlando
Burce, Douglas Carlton, 3 LA ..................... M iami
Burch, George William, 1 PM .... .......... Ft. Lauderdale
Burgis, Wallace McKee, 2 J .. ..... .......... Bradenton
Burgoyne, J. C ., 3 CE ............ .. .... . Pensacola
Burkhoider, Roy, Jr., 1 E................ Altamonte Springs
Burkholder, Warren Stanford, 1 P. ..............Kissimmee
Burnett, Carey Carley, 1 BS................... Tallahassee
Burnett, Joseph Davie, 4 AB...................Tallahassee
Burnette, Lovett F., 1 BS....................... M adison
Burnham, Allen James, 1 J ....................Gainesville
Burnham, Kenneth B., 2pBAd ................... Gainesville
Burns, Leonard Hill, 1 BAd&L ....................Sarasota
Burr, Richard Hudson, Jr., 1 PM ............... Tallahassee
Burroughs, Johnny, 1 BAd................. St. Petersburg


Name and Classification


Address


Burton, W illiam M osby, 1 E..................... M adison
Buschman, Albert Edward, 2 BS ............ Daytona Beach
Bush, Jack Randolph, 2 BAd .................. Gainesville
Bush, T .. ,.-. 4 CE............ .......... Gainesville
Bush, .' '. in, 1 BAd&L .................. Clewiston
Bussey, A. Stanley, 3 CE ..... ... ...... West Palm Beach
Butcher, Carlton Hall, 1 BAd&L ............ Miami Beach
Butler, Donald Wheeler, 2 P. .................... Orlando
Butler, John (Jack) David, 2 L ..................... Miami
Butner, H. Fleming, G ............................ DeLand
Butz, Bertram James, 2 P. ... ........... ...... Tampa
Buzzell, Albert Lewis, Jr., 2 BAd.. ......... Coconut Grove
Byers, W aiter H., 3 BS ................. ..... Gainesville
Byle, William Kern, 1 BAd&L .................. Ft. Myers

Cacciatore, Andrew Domenico, 1 E .................Tampa
Cady, Gordon Duward, 4 EE.................. Gainesville
Cain, John C., 4 Ag......................... ... Perrine
Cain, Julius C., 1 L. ... ..................St. Petersburg
Caldwell, Leonard, Jr., 1 PM .......... ......... M ulberry
Caldwell, Robert Edward, 2 PM .. ............. Orlando
Calfee, William Lewis, 1 PM......... .... Cleveland, Ohio
Callahan, William Jackson, 1 BAd&L ......... Miami Beach
Calleia. Mario, 2 CE. ....................... Key West
C.,dmes, Ted Everett, 2 BS .................. Gainesville
Calvo, John Francis, 4 BAd ..... .............Jacksonville
Cambron, Charles Ray, 1 BS.... ................. Ocala
Cameron, Donald W., 4 CE ...... ... ......... Davenport
Camp, John C., 2 BAd-1 L ...... .. ........ White Springs
Camp, John Perlin, Gp........................Okeechobee
Campbell, Angus Graham, Jr., 2 L.........DeFuniak Springs
Campbell, Arthur Lee, 1 A............ .... St. Augustine
Campbell, George Willard, 3 ME ........ ......... Miami
Campbell, James Fletcher, 1 Ag. .................Hastings
Campbell, John Edward Jr., 1 PM ................. Palatka
Campbell, Lorenzo Wells, I Ag ..............Plant City
Campbell, W allace 0., 2 BS .... ................ Arcadia
Cannon, Calvert Warren, 3 IE .... ...........Gainesville
Cannon, Linden K., Jr., 2 BAd...... ...........Lake City
Cannon, Ray J ,3 L. ........................ Gainesville
Caraballo, Raymond Thomas, 2 AB................. Tampa
Cardenas, Henry Kissam, 1 BS .................... Orlando
Carey, M ax, 1 E .......... ............ M iami Beach
Carlisle, William McKinney, 2 L...............Jacksonville
Carlson, Carl Gunnar, 2 CE ............... Ormond Beach
Carlson, Stig George, 3 Ag .................Lake Hamilton
Carlton, L. Dale, 2 HPI...... ..................Wauchula
Carmichael, Ed Taylor, 2 CA.... ................DeLand
Carmichael, Murray Dubois, 2 AB .. ..... West Palm Beach
Carow, John Royal, 1 BAd&L .... .. ............. Orlando
Carr, Archie F., G.. ......................... Umatilla
Carr, Thomas D., 2 BS. ................. Umatilla
Carr, W illiam Curtis, Jr., 1 HPI ................Gainesville
Carrell, Herbert Aubrey, 2 Ag ................Jacksonville
Carroll, Charles Liddon, 1 AB ....... ... ...... Marianna
Carroll, Donald Kingery, 3 L ......... ... St. Petersburg
Carroll, Walter D., Jr., 2 BAd............... Winter Haven
Carson, Robe Barrett, 3 BS.. ............. Miami Beach
Carson, S. 0., 2 BAd&L ................... Daytona Beach
Carter, Burnett Dansby, 4 AB................. Tallahassee
Carter, Francis Hunter, 1 BS. ..... ........... Tallahassee
Carter, Jesse Lee, 4 BAE........................ Manatee
Carter, John E., Jr., 2 BAd&L..................Gainesville
Carter, Lamar Gordon, 2 ChE.................. Gainesville
Carter, Robert Gordon, 3 BS ...................Tallahassee
Carter, Sam Filson, 2 BS ................. West Palm Beach
Carter, Wynton Harrison, Jr., 1 BS.............. Gainesville
Carver, William Grier, 3 BAd&L.................Lakeland
Casey, Robert Lawrence, 1 J ...................Hollywood
Cashel, Raymond LeRoy, 4 AB.....................Tampa
Cass, Marshall Francis, 2 HPI.............. Winter Haven
Cassady, Claude Franklin, Jr., 1 Yr Ag ............. Miami
Cassel, Alvin, 2 L-4 BAd-2 L. ................ Miami Beach
Castle, William Twining, 2 BAd...... ........Jacksonville
Cates, Ira Forrest, 2 J . . . . ............. Bradenton
Cathrae, William Frederick, 1 E .................... Eustis
Cato, Robert H., 2 Ag.......................... Alachua
Cauley, William Harvey, 1 E ..................Coral Gables
Causey, John H., 2 Ag....................... W auchula
Cauthen, Robert Sidney, 1 BAd............Rock Hill, S. C.
Cawthon, Stanmore, 2 J ....................... Tallahassee
Cellon, James M arvin, lpE ... ................. Gainesville
Certain, Gordon Burnaby, 1 Ag ..................... Miami
Chace, Richard, 5pBAE ...........................Ocala









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Chalker, Charles Wilfong, 2 J..................Jacksonville
Chalker, Paul R., 2 AB ....................... Gainesville
Chalker, Selwyn, Jr., 2 BS....................... Lake City
Chalker, William Jennings, 2 BAE ............ Jacksonville
Chambers, William S., Jr., 3 J.................. Jacksonville
Chance, Fred H., 2 BAd................ ........ Orlando
Chancey, W illiam B., 1 BS......................... Tampa
Chapman, Arthur Kirkland, 1 AB............ ..Newberry
Chapman, Charles Stewart, 2 BAd&L.... ...... Jacksonville
Chapman, L. Fielding, 4AB-1 L................... Raiford
Chapman, Marvin Luther, 5pBAE............. .. Anthony
Chapman, William Carlton, 1 E. ...............Jacksonville
Chapman, William G., 4 BAE.......... ...... .Newberry
Chappell, Thomas Eugene, 3 BAE ......'....... Jacksonville
Chase, Esther M ary, G................ ..... Jacksonville
Chase, Lee James, Jr., 1 E.......................... M iami
Chase, W illiam W ., Jr., 2 BS ................. Lakeland
Chason, Hubert Lewis, 1 HPI..... ........ ....... Altha
Cheatham, Dick Beauregard, 1 BAd&L .. ..... Miami
Cheney, John Locke, I E................ .. ..... Tampa
Cheney, Waldo Asbury, 3 L ............ ... Gainesville
Cherry, Henry Spurgeon, Jr., 4 BSE.............Center Hill
Cherry, John Forrester, 1 AB................. Center Hill
Chester, W illiam V ., G ........................ Palatka
Childers, Frank Ernest, 2 BAd ................ Port St. Joe
Chilk, Samuel Jack, 2 BAd&L................ ... Sarasota
Chipley, A S., 3 M E............................ Bokeelia
Choate, John Deaton, 1 BAd&L. ..............Jacksonville
Christian, Floyd Thomas, 2 HPI. ...............Gainesville
Christiancy, Cornelius Jr., 3 L........ ..... Daytona Beach
Clark, Alfred Van, 2 BAE..................... Bradenton
Clark, Arthur Stewart, 2 AB .................... Lakeland
Clark, Elmer Banks, Jr., 4 BAE.................Gainesville
Clark, Fred A., 1 BAE... ..................... Alachua
Ciark, Frederick William, IBS.............. Daytona Beach
Clark, Jack Stanley, 2 BS....................... Quincy
Clark, James H., 3 BSE.. ................DeFuniak Springs
Clark, William Milton, 1 BAd.................... Quincy
Clark, W illiam Roark, 2 PM ....................... Miami
Clark, W illiam W ., 3 P .............. ..........Bartow
Clarke, Roy H., Gp. ......................... Clearwater
Clarke, Scott Dilworth, Jr., 1 PM-1 BAd&L ...... Monticello
Clarke, William Edgar, 1 AB................... Zephyrhills
Clary, James Harold, 1 BAd&L .......... .. .Jacksonville
Clay, Everett Alva, 4 AB......... ... ....... .. .Tampa
Clay, John Shiloh, 1 BAd. .......... ...... . .M iami
Clayton, Archibald Lewis, Gp.................Jacksonville
Clayton, Henry H., 3 EE...................... Belle Glade
Clayton, Prentiss H., 3 A ....................... Orlando
Claywell, William Henry, 4 BAE ............ ..... Tampa
Clegg, W illiam Lee, 1 Ag....................... Newberry
Cleland, M ax S., 3 ChE.......................... Leesburg
Clement, Edward William, Jr., 1 J-1 BAd.... ....... Ocala
Cleveland, Lawrence Talbot, 2 J...........West Palm Beach
Clymore, Charles, Nelson, 2 BAd............... Gainesville
Cobb, Arthur C., 3 BAd. ........................ Ocala
Cochran, Ronald Vern, G................... Fairfield, Iowa
Cochrane, John Pondroes, Jr., 4 BAd ..... West Palm Beach
Cocowitch, Harry M., 1 E..................... Dunnellon
Cody, Aldus M., 3 J ........................ Babson Park
Cody, Irving Boydstun, 4 BSE.......... Green Cove Springs
Cohen, Samuel, I P .................. . .... ..Jacksonville
Cohen, Sidney X., 3 HPI...................... Jacksonville
Cohoe, Robert W., 4 BAd-2L ..................Gainesville
Coker, Bernard, 2 AB............................ Sebring
Cole, A llen T., G ............................ Gainesville
Cole, Robert Bates, 3 L....................... Jacksonville
Cole, William Bates, 4 BAd&E.. ...... ....... Jacksonville
Coleman, Louis Victor, Jr., 1 P... ..............St. Cloud
Coleman, Selwyn, 1 BAd&L............ ..... Jacksonville
Coleman, William Francis, 1 AB .. ....... .Panama City
Coles, Judge Berry, 1 PM......... .... ...Daytona Beach
Collier, Charles H. Jr., 3 ChE................... Everolades
Collins, George Alonzo, 3 BSE ........ ............. Perry
Collins, Grover C., 5 PM ............. Indianapolis, Indiana
Collins, John W., Jr., 1 BAd.................... Lake City
Collins, Kenneth Byron, 1 BAE ...... .. ...... Fort Myers
Collins, Ralph F., 1 P........................... Bushnell
Collins, Robert Lee, 1 E-1 BAd...................Umatilla
Collins, Wilson Reese, 4 EE...................Fort Meade
Colson, Dorothy, 3pBAE.........................Trenton
Colson, King David, 4 AB....................Jacksonville
Cominole, Bruce, 4 BS........................ Zephyrhills
Comstock, Paul William, 1 E ... .... ............. Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Cone, Dale Swift, 3 BS.............. ..... White Springs
Congdon, James M., 1 PM.......................... Alva
Conlon, Lyndon Chadwick, 1 BAd............. Hollywood
Conlon, Robert Bellinger, 4 EE ............. ..Hollywood
Conner, Robert M., 2 BAE................ DeKalb, Illinois
Connor, Kenneth Bruce, 2 BAd&'L..... .........Pensacola
Conway, W. Raiford, 2 BAd ..................Jacksonville
Cook, Arthur Harvey, 1 Ag...... ... .. Atmore, Alabama
Cooledge, Aurelian Holmes, 2 BAd&L............. Miami
Cooney, Gerald George, 4 CA ..............Winter Haven
Cooper, Albert Tharin, 1 BAd&L ............... Monticello
Cooper, Simon, 3 BAd ................... Sulphur Springs
Cooper, William Powell, 2 BAd................Tallahassee
Copeland, J. Dewberry, Gp.....................Gainesville
Copple, Jack Hansen, 1 BAd&L ...... Washington, Indiana
Corfar, Eugene Andrew, 1 L.................St. Petersburg
Cornelius, Ivan, 2 AB ................... ........ Tampa
Cornelius, Oswald, 1 L................ .... ... .. Tampa
Corr, Alys M ay, Gp............... .... ..... Gainesville
Cosper, Shade Lanier, 1 BAd ....... ......... Miami Beach
Costello, Harry Fausett, 1 PM ................... Ocala
Cottle, Benjamin Jackson, Jr., 1 E ...... West Palm Beach
Cottrill, George William, 2 P.. .............Daytona Beach
Courier, John Edward, Jr., 2 BAd .................Sanford
Covington, Marcus Euclid, 1 BAd. ........... Avon Park
Covington, Wallace Power, 2 EE. .............Jacksonville
Cox, Alfred R., Jr., 5 Ag .. .................... Trenton
Cox, Floyd Wendell, 2 J .......... ........ Fort Myers
Cox, Franklin, 1 BAd&L-1 PM................ Bradenton
Cox, James Abney, 3 BAd.......... ........... Miami
Cox, Ralph H., 3 Ag ....... ... .............. Raiford
Cox, Sam Gilman, 2 BAd&L... ................Santa Rosa
Coy, Fred Elmer, 4 A ........................ Gainesville
Crago, Laura Monfort, 4pBAE..................Gainesville
Craven, James Sidney, 2 L.......................Lakeland
Crawford, William Gentry, 4 A. ...............Lake Alfred
Crevasse, Joseph Martin, 1 Ag.................... Tampa
Crews, Arnold Charles, 1 E...................Jacksonville
Crews, Charles Edwin, 1 PM..................... Orlando
Crews, James T., 4 HPI........................Gainesville
Crews, William Hilton, 4 HPI ........... ...... Gainesville
Cromer, Maurice J., 2 BAd&L..................... Miami
Crosbier, Robert Harris, I E ...................... Orlando
Crosby, Robert Graham, 1 E.......................Yukon
Crow, Robert Paw, 1 PM ..................... Homestead
Crowell, John Murohy, 4 A ...................Auburndale
Crowell, Robert Webster, 4 BS .................... Miami
Crown, William Elmer, 1 BAd&L...............Clearwater
Crozier, Orville Louis, 3 Ag .................. Gainesville
Crusey, Howard William, I E .................. Jacksonville
Culpepper, Frank Morse, 2 BS.............. ........ Perry
Culpepper, Harry S., Jr., 1 BS................... McIntosh
Culver, Robert Harris, I E...................... M iami
Cummings, Otto Franklin, Jr., 4 ChE .............. Archer
Cunningham, Howard Eugene, Jr., 2 BAd.. .. St. Petersburg
Curry, Charles Wheatley, 2 BAd&L ................Tampa
Curry, M ilton T., 4 BS.. .......................Nokomis
Curtis, William W., 2 PM ..................... Monticello
Cushing, Warren Richardson, 2 EE..............Gainesville
Custead, Oliver Joseph, 2pAg............. ...... Mannville

Daffin, Ralph Hunter, 1 BAd .................. Marianna
Delalian, Harry, Gp......................... Little Gandy
Dale, Neal W ., 1 L......................... St. Augustine
Dale, William Harrison, I BAE .................. .. Miami
D'Alemberte, Clinton Herbert, 1 PM............ Pensacola
Daniel, Roy David, 2 BS................... ...Ft. Myers
Daniel, W illiam Joseph, Jr.,2 L.................... Layfette
Daniels, Almon Edward, 2 ChE ................. St. Cloud
D'Anna, Hugh S., 3 A ...................... Gainesville
Darby, Edgar Munro, 2 EE-2 BAd......... Daytona Beach
Dasher, Julian L., 4 BAd .................. .... .Orlando
Davenport, Arthur Cogswell, 2 L. ........... Belleview
Davenport, Dan Dee, 2 BAd&L.................. Miami
Davenport, John Byrne, 2 AB.............. ...... DeLand
David, Joffre Cleo, 1 BAd....................... Orlando
Davidson, James Renwick, 1 PM .................. Orlando
Davies, Sam Lloyd, 2 ChE ....................... Leesburg
Davis, Ernest P., Jr., 2 BAd.................... Fernandina
Davis, Foster Gilmore, 1 BAd .................... Midway
Davis, Hal Gibson, I E ........................... Orlando
Davis, Herbert Thaddeus, Jr., 2 BAd.............. Arcadia
Davis, Herman G., 3 BAE...........................Perry
Davis, James English, I J ........... ...... .Gainesville









STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1934-35


Name and Classification Address

Davis, Jefferson, 2 Ag .... ..............Mt. Pleasant
Davis, LeRoy Ethan, 1 BAd .......... ...... Vero Beach
Davis, Nelson Phillip, 1 Yr Ag ... .. .. ...... Tampa
Davis, Ralph Waldo, 3 AB.. ...............Dade City
Davis, Sam F., 4 BAd . ..... . .. Tampa
Davis, William C., 3 BAd..... ..... ... ....... Orlando
Davis, William Edmund, 1 E .... ........ .... .Reddick
Davitt, Harold Hugh, 2 BAd-2 A ... .. ....... Gainesville
Dawson. John Wyatt, I L................... Brooksville
Dayson, Arthur Raymond, 4 CE............... Gainesville
Deahl, Sam, 1 E ....................... Tallahassee
Dean, Arnold Walker, G. ..... ......... ....... Leesburg
Dean, Robert Glenn, 1 AB............ .. ..St. Petersburg
Dean, Wayne Pierce, 1 Ag..... ............St. Petersburg
Deas, Richard Richardson, Jr., 1 BAd .......... Sanford
DeBlois, William Alex, 2 ChE.... .. .... Ft. Lauderdale
DeBruyn, John Roland, 1 AB........ ....... Gainesville
Dechman, Stephen, 4 A .................... Canal Point
Dechovitz, David William, 1 Ag-1 BS ..... Miami Beach
Deck, Earl Charles, 2 BAE ........... .. ....... Weirsdale
Deeb, Nasseef A., 4 BAE ........ .. ....Tallahassee
Dees, Cecil Thomas, 2 BAE .... .. .... Mayo
DeHaven, Mabel Holcomb, 2pBAE.. ........ .. Palatka
Dekle, James 0., Jr., 4pBS ...... .. .... ..Gainesville
Delaney, Robert Emmett, 1 BS ........ ........ Miami
Delavan, Robert Ben-Oliel, 2 BAd ........ ..... Dade City
Delcher, James Oscar, 2 BAd.... ........ ... Jacksonville
Dell, Sam T ., Jr., 2 L.......... .............. Gainesville
DeLong, Cyrus Wells, Jr., 1 PM ............... Live Oak
DeMastets, Clarence Ulysses, Gp ............. Gainesville
Deming, Frank S., Jr., 3 BS.. ................ .Zephyrhills
Denham, Julian Francis, 2 BAd.............. ..... Bartow
Denham, William David, Jr.,2 BAd ...... .... ..Bartow
Denison, James, 1 BS......................... Lake W orth
Denmark, Seeber Madison, 2 BS..... ........St. Augustine
Denslow, David Albert, I J ....... ... ...... Miami
DeVore, Alexander Yongue, 1 E ................. Reddick
Dew, John Hugh, Gp .. ..... ......... Alachua
Dew, Lynne Bernice Gp ..... ....... Alachua
Dickens, Gaston Louis, 3 ChE ........ Wewahitchka
Dickenson, William B., Jr., 1 L. ..... ....... Tampa
Dickinson, J. C., Jr., 1 PM. .. .... . .... Tampa
Dicks, Park Trammel, 1 BAE... ............. Lake City
Dickson, Robert Watson, Jr., 3 IE ..... ..... Mt. Dora
Dimmick, Walsworth Kinedon, 4 AB. .......... Gainesville
Dimmitt, Lawrence H., 2 BAd .......... ... .Clearwater
Dixon, Albert Montgomery, 1 BS .......... Tallahassee
Doane, Jesse Neve, 2 BS ............ . .Blountville, Tenn.
Dobbins, Burns Alan, Jr., 4 BS........ ..... River Junction
Dodd, Ralph W., 4 HPI............ .........Punta Gorda
Dodge, Martin Jeryle, I BAd-1 Ag ....... West Palm Beach
Dominick, Henry Belton, 2 BAd&L.. ........... Webster
Donnally, Edward Wood, 1 BS ...... .......... Melbourne
Donnelly, James Courtney, 1 BAd .... .......Palm Beach
Donnell, Ballard Roberts, 3 L.. ...... ... West Palm Beach
Dooley, Jesse Walton, 3 HPI ......... .... .Mt. Dora
Dooekin, Edward James, 3 AB.... ............. Gainesville
Dopp, Robert Henry, 2 EE .................. .. Key West
Dorman, Fred Iverson, 2 PM... ...... ....... Jacksonville
Dormany, James B., 2 ChE .................. ... Tampa
Dossey, James Daniel, II, 1 BS .. ...............Sanford
Dowd, John Robinson, Jr., 1 P............ ..Moore Haven
Dowda, Robert Black, 2 PM.. . ............... Palatka
Dowdell, Thomas Joseph, Jr., IBAd&L ........... Miami
Dowling, William Quinton, Jr., 1 BAd&L ......Jacksonville
Downs, Lemuel Chafin, 1 BAd&L.... ...... ..Mt. Dora
Doying, William Wallace, 1 Ag .... .. ............Melrose
Dorier, Henry Cuttino, Jr., 1 L-4 BAd.. ............ Ocala
Drakos, Nick Peter, 1 BAd ................. St. Augustine
Draughon, Walter Louis, I BAd .... ..... ..... Ft. Myers
Dreisen, Anson Ivan, 2 BAd&L .... ............. Miami
Drew, John Walton, 4 BS. ............ ..... ainesville
Driggers, Alonzo Lloyd, 1 BAd... ............ Lake Butler
Drtggers, Clayborne Herod, Jr., 1 BAd ...... Lake Butler
Drivers, James Clyde, 1 Ag........... ..... Wauchula
DuBois, Edward Lawrence, 2 L ............... Miami Beach
Duchesney, Clement, Jr., 2 EE . .......Jacksonville
Dudley, Charles William, 1 BSE. ..... .... Jacksonvil'e
Duggan, James Roy, 1 BAdL ....... .... West Palm Beach
Dukes, Hugh, G .. ....... . ............ Dukes
Dukes, Woodrow Wilson, 1 BAE ...... ....... .Orlando
Duncan, Alexander Strachan, 1 L ..... ......... Jacksonville
Duncan, Finley J., 1 Yr Ag ...... ... .. .... .. Chipley
Duncan, F. B., 3pEE................... . .... Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Duncan, Harry Cottrell, 2 L ................... Tavares
Duncan, John Bennett, 1 BAd..... ...........Summerfield
Duncan, Joseph Vance, 4 A ........... ... ..Summerfield
Dunham, Donald, Jr., 2 L. ....... ..... ... St. Augustine
Dunham, Kenneth, 4 BS............ ...... St. Augustine
Dunlap, Sam Benson, 4 AB ...... ...........Jacksonville
Durrance, Virgil Hayes, 4 BSAE .... .........Pine Castle
Durre, Nolen Loyd, 2 PM. ................... Ft. Myers
Dustin, Herbert Warren, 4 BAd ...... ........Gainesville
Dustin, W illis Alfred, G...... ............... Gainesville
Dyal, Donald F., 4 BSE....... ........... .... Cross City
Dyal, R. Stanley, 2 Ag ............ .............. Cocoa
Dye, Paul E., 3 L.......................... Ft. Lauderdale
Dyrenforth, Donald Robert, 1 AB ..............Jacksonville
Dyson, James Henry, I BAd&L......... ....... Sanford

Eagerton, Kendrick, 1 PM .....................Kenansville
Eason, Vernon Clifton, Jr., 1 BAd......... ........ Miami
Eastman, James Middleton, 1 E ........ ..... Daytona Beach
Eaton, James Wyman, 3 Pg ....... .... .. Coconut Grove
Eberhardt, James Glenn, 1 BAd ,........... Plant City
Eby, Frank Eugene, 1 BS-1 E .. ........... Bessemer, Ala.
Echols, Roy Wilson, 1 BAd .....................Sanford
Edewaard, Clarence Cornelius, 1 PM ........ Ft. Lauderdale
Edwards, Dale Willis, 2 PM.................Winter Haven
Edwards, Harry Hartley, 3 ME........... ..... Gainesville
Edwards, Herman L., 2pL................... Chattahoochee
Edwards, James Ernest, 3 BS ... ...... .........M iami
Edwards, James Graham, 2 BAd.....................Tampa
Edwards, John Lawrence, 4 Ag . ................ Ocala
Edwards, John Sanford. Jr., 1 Ag ... ........ Lakeland
Edwards, Lawrence Kirkland, Jr., 1. : .- ,.
Edwards, Stuart Wood, 1 BAd ...- j i -.
Edwards, Warren Hardin, 1 PM ........ ...... .Orlando
Edwards, Winder Josephus, 1 PM.............. Clearwater
Eells, Byron W., Jr., 2 BAd ...............Port St. Joe
Eggart, Charles W illiam, Jr., 3 L .................Pensacola
Einhorn, Raymond, 4 BAd.. .................. Key West
Ellerbe, John Cheney, 1 BAd..................... Orlando
Ellis, Candler Wesley, 4 AB ... ..... .......... Ocala
Ellis, Clarence Perry, 2 BAd ......... .. .......Lakeland
Ellis, Theo Huffman, 1 AB. ... .. ............. Alachua
Embry, Estill Atkins, 4 Ag. ........... ...........Quincy
Embry, M ilus Fox, 1 BAE ... ...................Quincy
Emerson, David Lee, 1 Ag ............. ...........Miami
England, Robert Lester, 3 J.. ............West Palm Beach
English, Clyde Phillip, 2 BAd .... ......... Winter Park
Enzor, Allen Austin, 1 PM ........... ............ Baker
Eppert, Kenneth Wyatt, 2 HPI ................Jacksonville
Epstein, Leo Nathantal, 2 BAd .............. Daytona Beach
Eshleman, Silas Kendrick, 3pL.......... .. ..... Gainesville
Estes, Lawrence Wilson, 1 Ag.................Haines City
Evans, Glenn Carlvle, 3pBAE.................. Gainesville
Evans, Robert F., 4 J ......... .............. Tallahassee
Everett, James Murphy, Jr., 1 E..............St. Augustine
Everett, Philip Eugene, I E. ..................... M iami
Everingham, Charles, Jr., 1 BAd................ Clearwater
Everitt, William Edward, 3 AB. ............ St. Petersburg
Evers, Orris Ray, I Ae. ......... .. .. ........ Lakeland
Ewert, Arnold Clifford, 3 EE .. ..... ..Daytona Beach
Eyman, David Russell, 1 E. ...................Tallahassee
Ezzard, Richard Francis, 1 BAd. ................. Orlando
Ezzard, Woodfin Charles, 3 BAE............ Winter Garden
Fabrick, Elmore Kinesbury, I BS .............. Gainesville
Fain, E. Jerome, 4 AB. ....... ..........West Palm Beach
Fairbanks, Thomas Albert, 4 AB ............... Avon Park
Fairbanks, W ill, 3 L.......................... Jacksonville
Fairbrother, Albert Cherry, 1 BAd .............Jacksonville
Fairchild, Philip Harwood, 1 BAd ............ Ft. Lauderdale
Falsone. Joseph Anthony, 1 PM .................. Tamna
Fannin, John Clark, 1 BAd..... ..............Jacksonville
Farnsworth, Frank, 4 ChE....... .. .............Orlando
Farrell, Richard Leaurent, 1 BAd ............St. Auustine
Farrington, Otis Edmund, 1 BAd&L ......... Ft. Lauderdale
Farns, Charles Dettens, 3 BS............ ......Jacksonville
Faulds, Norval Morris, 1 E. ...... ........... Clearwater
Faulkner, John Francis, 1 E ......................Pensacola
Faver, Joseph Earl, 1 L ........ ... .............. Tampa
Feagle, Philip Smith, 3 Ag ... ........... ..... Lake City
Feagle, William Barnett, 4 BAE ................Lake Butler
Fee, Dave M., 2 BAd ........... ............... Ft. Pierce
Fee, Frank H., 3 L .. ........................ Ft. Pierce
Feeney, Harry J., Jr., 2 IE......................... Tampa









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Fehder, Paul, G ......................... Jamaica, N Y.
Fehmerling, G. Bernhard, 4 Ag ............. Winter Haven
Feigenbaum, Ernest, 1 L...................... M iami Beach
Feigin, Harry M ., 4 ChE.......................... Eustis
Feinberg Edgar Leon, 1 BS.. ........................ Ocala
Feinberg, Irving, 4 ChE........................... Quincy
Feinberg, Marx, 2 L,4 AB........................ Miami
Felder, Harry, 1 J ......................... New York City
Felton, Charles Harold, 1 E..................... Tavernier
Feliciano, Vincent, 4 BS ............................Tampa
Fenton, Edwin C., 2 BAd .....................Jacksonville
Ferguson, Charles Lovatt, 2 BAd ............ Tarpon Springs
Ferguson, Dwight Lindsay, 1 P ................ Lake Worth
Fernandez, Joe 0.. 4 Ag.................. .......Tampa
Ferrazzi, W illiam Joseph, 4 HPI.................Gainesville
Ferreira, Vincent Eugene, 1 HPI. ..............Fernandina
Ferrill, Jess P., Jr., 2 BAd.................. .... Tampa
Ferriss, Harry W ., 2 BAd .......................Pensacola
Fertic, Thomas Clifford, 1 P....................Kissimmee
Field, J. S., 1 E ............. ................. M iam i
Fielding, S. Adrian, 4 ME ............ ....... Fort White
Fields, Marion S., 2 PM .....................Panama City
Finch, William Franklin, Jr., 1 E-1 BS ...... West Palm Beach
Finleyson, Lloyd Emmett, 4 BAd................Macclenny
Finner, Richard Webster, 2 PM ....... ....... Tallahassee
Finney, William Anderson, 2 J ..... ..... DeLand
Fiorito, Santo G., 4 BAd...... .. ........ Tampa
Fischbein, Eli Herman, 4 J .................Sulphur Springs
Fischer, Arthur C., 3 BS................ Pittsburgh, Penna.
Fisher, Edward Irving, I E........................ DeLand
Fisher, Isaac Walter, 2 BAd&L ................... Alachua
Fisher, Jack, I BAd .... ................ New York City
Flanagan, Frank Leo, 1 BAd ........... Schenectady, N. Y.
Fleet, Joel, 3 BS................................ Live Oak
Fleming, Sidney Iredell, 1 PM ............. ........ M iami
Fleming, Thomas Farrar, 1 BAd&L.. ..... Ft. Lauderdale
Fletcher, Edward Hentz, 2 BAdL L............ Greensboro
Fletcher, George H., 3 P. ........................ Bartow
Fletcher, Maurice, 3 BSE..... ............... Okeechobee
Flint, Thomas McCall, 1 PM ...... ......... St. Petersburg
Flipse, Fred C., 5 BAd...... .................... M iami
Flipse, Robert J., 2 BAd ...................Coconut Grove
Floyd, Mary Lamar, (Mrs.), 5p BAE. ..........Jacksonville
Fly, John W ., 2 BAd&L ....................... Zellwood
Fogle, George Cicero, 1 BAd. ... ............ Gainesville
Fojaco, Manuel Frisco, 3 P. ..................... Tampa
Ford, Henry Holcomb, 2 BAd ..Jacksonville
Forman, Charles Richard, I Ag.. .. ..... Ft. Lauderdale
Forsee, W T., Jr., G .............. ..... Gainesville
Forsyth, William Henry, 3 EE ... ..... .. Florida City
Fort, R. L., 2 BAd............. .... ..... Ocala
Fosgate, John Cowell, 3 Ag .. ................ Orlando
Foster, Frank Murray, 2 J................. Miami
Foster, Fred Douglas, 2 BAE ......... .. ...... .. Miami
Foster, Frederick Thomas, 1 BS ...... .... Jacksonville
Foster, Hugh, Jr., 1 BAd.............. ..... Jacksonville
Fountain, James Raleigh, 2 PM ........... Delray Beach
Fowler, Harold King, 1 PM..... ............ Lake Butler
Fox, Harold Henry, 1 PM .......... ............. M iami
Frank, Bernard Arnold, 2 AB................. Miami Beach
Frank, Lester Harry, 2 PM. .......... ......... Miami
Franklin, Robert Smith, Jr., 1 BAd... ....... Leesburg
Frederick, Stanley Lamar, 2 BAd&L. ............. Naples
Freeland, Russell Lloyd, 2 EE ..... ..... ... .. Miami
Freeman, Judson, 2 L.............. ..... Jacksonville
Freeman, Robert Thornton, 2 BAd ....... .. Jacksonville
Freeman, W ilson, 2 BAd......................Jacksonville
Friedman, Julius Ida, 2 BAd&L.............. Miami Beach
Friedman, Milton Arthur, 3 L .. ............... Miami
Friesner, John Wesley, G.....................Lake Alfred
Fripp, Garth Alvin, 1 BAd ................... Coral Gables
Fryer, Byrd C., Jr., 3 BAd ................... Gainesville
Fulford, John C.. 4p BAE ................. Jacksonville
Fuller, Benjamin Yancey, 1 PM............... Tallahassee
Fuller, Melvin Otis, 4 BAE ............. ...... ..Clearwater
Fuller, William Hanscom, 2 AB ............. Winter Haven
Fulton, Charles Britton, 3 L ......... ........Lake Worth
Furman, Walter Laurie, G.................Charlotte, N. C.
Fussell, David Thorpe, 1 E ....................... Miami
Futch, Henry C., 2 AB ............ Montgomery, Alabama
Futch, Mabry Delisle, 4 Ag ..................... Alachua
Futch, Melvin B., 3 BAE ........ ..............Lawtey
Futch, Merrill Charles, 3 Ag.................... Starke
Futch, Nat, 4 BAd....................... ... Tampa


Name and Classification


Address


Gable, Edward Everett, I E.....................Gainesville
Gable, John David, 1 BAd&L...................Lake City
Gaddy, Curtis Truitt, 1 HPI ..................... Dunedin
Gago, Frank J., 4 EE ....................... Havana, Cuba
Gaines, Charles L., 2 Ag ..................... Apalachicola
Gaitanis, Louis Andrew, 1 BAd....................Miami
Gaither, William Cotter, 2 L.......................Tampa
Galbraith, John Mac, Jr., 1 Ag................High Springs
Galbreath, Gerald Bernard, 1 E. ............... Gainesville
Gale, James McNichol, 1 BS-1 E... ................Palatka
Gale, Richard Ovid, 3 BS d, 3 BS...... .... ....... Tampa
Gale, W illiam John, 1 Ag ................ ......... Palatka
Gall, Owen E., 4 Ag ........... ............... Zephyrhills
Gall, Robert E., 1 E............ ............ Zephyrhills
Gallagher, Milton Thomas, 1 Ag....................Dover
Galletly, Collin Crawford, I E.... ..... ..........Orlando
Gantt, Charles J., 3 BSE ............ .............. Sanford
Gantt, James Jervey, Jr., 2 BAd&L ........... St. Augustine
Ganyard, James J., 4 BAd..........................Miami
Garbler, Paul, 1 PM .... ................. .....M iami
Garcia, Manuel Michael, 4 BAd....................Tampa
Gardner, Earl Gene, 2 BAd-2 J.................Jacksonville
Gardner, Richard Cherry, I E ......................Miami
Gardner, Richard J., 3 L..........................Quincy
Gardner, Robert F., 3 ChE ........................ Quincy
Gardner, William Nathan, I AB ................Gainesville
Garland, David Spencer, I E.................... Clearwater
Garlick, Robert J., 2 BAd................... Coral Gables
Garrett, LaRua, I E.............. ............ Bonifay
Gates, Howard Fletcher, 1 BAd .................Live Oak
Gautier, Augustus Hugh, I BAd ...................Miami
Gautier, Thomas N., 3 BS................... ..... Miami
Gautier, William Kanode, 3 BS ............Ft. Bennine, Ga.
Gay, Shields Dunlap, 1 AB........................Tampa
Gaylord, Richard Hilliard, 1 E.... .. ..... Tampa
Geiger, Allen Bethel, II, 3 BS...........Green Cove Springs
Geiger, Robert Marion, 3 BSE.................. Lake Butler
George, Nick Demo, 1 BAd................. Apalachicola
Georee, Walter Russell, 1 E .................... Orlando
Gerald, F. Lynn, 3 L. ........................ Ft. M years
Germain, Louis, 1 E.......................... Jacksonville
Gibbs, Delbridge L., I BAdL ......... ....... Jacksonville
Gibbs, Irving B., 4 BAd .................. .... Live Oak
Gibson, Munroe Carr, 2 PM-2 BAd............ Tallahassee
Gilbert, Fred S., Jr., 4 BS. .................. Jacksonville
Gillen, W illiam Albert, 2 L............ .......... Tampa
Gillies, Dwight B., 4 Ag ................... Winter Park
Gilliland, C. Herbert, 4 P.......... .......... Gainesville
Gillingham, Gordon Dow, 2 BAd&L ........... Miami Beach
Gillon, Tack Allen, 1 PM ............ ... ..... Sanford
Gillis, Harold Wilson, 3 AB .... ......DeFuniak Springs
Gilson, Richard Arthur, I E ...................... Stuart
Girtman, George Home, 1 BAd .............Coral Gables
Gittings, Ben L., 3 A g .................. . .... Brooksville
Glass, W illiam Asa, 3 EE.. ............. ........ M iami
Glazier, Ezekiel Lamar, 1 AB ................. Palm Beach
Glendinning, Robert Waddell, 3 Ag .......... St. Petersburg
Glenn, Charley Swyers, 2 Ag....... .......... Homestead
Glomb, F. Frederick, 2 PM.................Coconut Grove
Glover, William Henry, 1 E..................... Chipley
Gocio, Henry Gordon, 1 Ag................... Sarasota
Goddard, Carey F. 2pL ...................... Gainesville
Goddard, Grover Cleveland, 1 BS .................Lakeland
Godwin, George D., I BAd&L ......... ....... Avon Park
Goedert, Alfred Henry, Jr., 2 BAd&L....... Jacksonville
Goedhart, Robert Gerald, 2 P................. .Gainesville
Goethe, Sam Paul, 3 ME ................... Jacksonville
Goggin, John M ann, 1 BS....................... M iami
Gold, Nathan Benjamin, 1 BAd. .... ............ Sarasota
Goldhere, Isaac, 2 BAd ....... .............. Miami Beach
Goldenblank, Aaron, 1 BAd&L.....................Miami
Goldstein, Arthur Irvin, 4 P....................Gainesville
Goldstein, Maurice W., 3 L ...................Jacksonville
Gonzalez, Henry H., 1 PM ...................... Tampa
Gonzalez, Henry Raymond, 1 PM .......... ..... Pensacola
Gooding, Harold Eugene, 2 BAd... ..... West Palm Beach
Goodmark, Harry F., 3 L................ West Palm Beach
Goodson, James Brown, Jr., 2 BS ................Gainesville
Goodwin, George Robert, I BAd ....... .... Ft. Lauderdale
Goodyear, Ernest D., 4 HPI............ ..... Lakeland
Gordon, Donald Precourt, 4 AB.................. Miami
Gordon, Earle Elmer, Jr., I E.............. ....Pensacola
Gordon, Isaac, 1 BAd...................... .... M iami
Gordy, William Nelson, 3 J ....................... Miami









STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1934-35


Name and Classification Address

Gormley, James Robert, Jr., 1 BS ........... Ormond Beach
Gortemoller, Theodore Buel, 1 Ag.........Lombard, Illinois
Goss, Edmund R., 1 BAd&L................. .... Tampa
Gourley, Alvin Eugene, 1 BAd.............. St. Petersburg
Gourley, Mary Jane, (Mrs.), lpL-SpBAE . .....Gainesville
Gourley, Roy Clark, 3 L-4 AB........... .. St. Petersburg
Goza, William McCants, Jr., 1 BAd....... ..... Clearwater
Graham, Burton Wellington, 4 BS .... .. ....... Naranja
Graham, George G., 1 BAd&L. ... ....... .Bradenton
Graham, Gordon Sukeforth, 2 BAd .......... St. Petersburg
Graham, Henry Harris, 2 BS.... ...............Gainesville
Giaham, Phillip L., 3 BS ..................... ... Pennsuco
Graham, Thomas Aloysius, 2 BAd ...... .... St. Augustine
Graham, Wilson S., 1 BAd ........... ....... ..Bradenton
Gramling, Lea Gene, 4 P ......................Gainesville
Grandoff, Victor Charles, 3 BAE............... Jacksonville
Granger, John Andrew, 3 Ag......... .... ... Monticello
Granger, Jerome J., 2 L ......................Miami Beach
Grant, John Gordon, 1 BAd....................... Miami
Graves, Floyd Daniel, 1 BAd ............... Daytona Beach
Graves, Gaylord D., 3 A .............. Daytona Beach
Graves, Herschel, L., 1 PM. .............. ..Tallahassee
Graves, May Burrill, 4 J.... ..... .......... Gainesville
Gray, David B., 4 BAd ..... .. ... ... Panama City
Gray, Hardy I A Tallahassee
Gray, Leon ... .r .11 I . .Starke
Gray, Philip, 1 BAd .......... .............. Milville
Gray, Robert W ard, 1 E........ .............. Tallahassee
Greear, Marion Carter, 2 L. .... ....... ... Orlando
Green, Alvis Garner, 1 BS-1 E .............. St. Petersburg
Green, Harry Cromwell, 1 E ........ ... ... .. Englewood
Green, Jack Marvin, 2 BS ...... ........... Tallahassee
Green. John Marshall, I L-4 AB. ........... Port Orange
Green, Rosborn Sears, 4 P .... ...... ........... Mayo
Green, Wilson Payne, G .... .. .......... Reddick
Greenberg, George, 1 L ........... ...... West Palm Beach
Greenblatt, Emanuel Howard, 2 BAd .. .. . ..Pensacola
Greene, Clavin C., 3 ME. .. .......... .. Jacksonville
Greene, George Chester, 2 P. .. .. .. ....... Ocala
Greenhut, Jack Herman, 2 AB. . .... . Pensacola
Gregory, Harbert Scott, 2 ME ... .... Tallahassee
Gregory, Harold Lee, I BAd .. ............ ... Tallahassee
Grestmer, Robert Eugene, I E-I BS ....... ....Jacksonville
Griffin, E. Z., 3 AB.................... ... Gainesville
Griffin, James Clarence, 3 BS ..... ... . Dade City
Griffin, Robert Cushman, 4 J-5p BAE .... ...Gainesville
Griffin, Walter Dennis, Jr.,, 2 P.... ..... ... Bradenton
Griffith, Fred DeAlton, 1 BAd..... ...... West Palm Beach
Grigsby, Joseph Keith, 1 HPI ................... Orlando
Griesby, Mac G., 3 J .. ... .. .......... Orlando
Groom, Jefferson Parkhill, 1 Ag .. .... .. Tallahassee
Gross, Elmer Walter, 1 BAd .... . ..... Coral Gables
Grossenbacher, Sam A., 5 Ag .. .. . ......Plymouth
Grosvenor, Stanley Saunders, 1 J.. ... Jacksonville
Grotegut, Joseph William, 1 J. .... ... ..... Tampa
Grunwell, Alfred Edward, 2 BAd ....... ... Punta Gorda
Grunwell, Thomas Adams, 1 PM ... ... Punta Gorda
Guerra, Jorge, 2 Ag ..... ........... .. Habana, Cuba
Guess, F. Hollman, 1 BAE ... .... .... Brooksville
Gunn, George P., 4 HPI ...... .. .. .. .. Jacksonville
Gunn, Robert Sterling, 1 BAd . ... ..... . . Jacksonville
Gustafson, Edwin Sherwood, 1 BAd .... Green Cove Springs
Guthrie, John B., Jr., 4 Ag ........ ... ..... Winter Haven
Guy, Alfred H., G ... .. ... . Lady Lake
Guy, Emory Hutton, 2 EE............... Crescent City
Guy, George Homer, Jr., 1 BAd . ... Wildwood
Guy, Henry Aston, 1 BAd ... ........ Crescent City
Gwynn, James Clifton, 1 L. ................. Tallahassee


Hackett, Caraway Smith, 4 EE ......
Haggard, Curtis A., 3 BS .. ......
Haile, Thomas Evans, 3 BS ... .. .....
Hale, James Graham, 2 CE-2 BAd .
Hailey, Clem Garrison, 3 BAd.... .....
Haimowitz, Herbert, 2 BAd ........ ..
Haines, W illiam A., 4 EE ...... ...
Hair, John Sessions, 1 BS . .. .. . .
Halbrook, Noah Jefferson, I BS ........
Hale, Arthur B., 3 ME....... .. .
Hall, Adrian Hunter, 5 CE ...........
Hall, Clifton Henry, I BAd&?L .. .. .. .
H all, J. T ., Jr., G p......................
Hall, Laurence Wilson, 1 Ag..... ..... ..


Jacksonville
...... M iami
.... Gainesville
..... Gainesville
.. Siarasota
... Jacksonville
. .. ..Oneco
.. Live Oak
SAlachua
... Tampa
St. Petersburg
....... Nichols
Hollywood
. .....Tampa


Name and Classification


Address


Hall, LeM oyne, 2 BAd ........................... Tampa
Hall, Nathan, 4 BAd ......................... Tampa
Hall, Sam James, 2 BS .................... ... Pensacola
Hall, Tnomas G., 3 L................... ... Fernandina
Haller, Rudolf Vincent, 4 ME. ........... West Palm Beach
Hallmark, Chaffee Magruder, 1 E ............ ...Pensacola
Hallstrom, G. B., 4 BAd............ ......... Ft. Pierce
Hamilton, William Alvin, Jr., 1 L... .. Jacksonville
Hamilton, Woolford Cross, 1 E.............. Jacksonville
Hamlin, Hora:e H., 3 A ................ ..... Clearwater
Hampton, Burt Laurent, G ...................Gainesville
Hampton, Howell Morton, Jr., 2 AB ............... Ocala
Hampton, William Wade, 2 BAd&L. ... ...... Gainesville
Hancock, Frank M., 2 HPl ..................... .Jasper
Hang, Cornelius Camilus, 1 BS................ Miami Beach
Hannum, William Y. C., 1 PM ............. ... Eustis
Hanshaw, George Ernest, 2 BAd .................. Bagdad
Harby, Vernon Earl, 4 BAd .................. Jacksonville
Hardee, Cary A., 2 BAd ....................... Trenton
Hardee, Earl, 2 BAd... .................... Gainesville
Hardie, G. Conrad, 4 BAd .................... Ft. Pierce
Hardwick, Harry Clark, 2 BAd..... ........... Jacksonville
Harless, Byron B., 1 BAE ....... ............ Gainesville
Harley, Tom H., 2J-2 BAd.. ................... Miami
Harmon, James Delbert, 4 BAd... ............... Bartow
Harmon, Ralph Winter, 1 AB ....... .......... Orlando
Harper, Henry Robert, 4p CE-4 CE ........... Tampa
Harrell, Ben David, 1 Ag ............. .. Ft. White
Harrell, Lewyley A P T er.hr
Harrell, Orbra T -i 1, ,I,..
Harrell, W alter H., Jr., 2 EE...... ............. Lakeland
Harrell, William Hasel, I Ag ... ... .... ..... O'Brien
Harrington, Frederick Ambrose, 1 BAd&L ..........Miami
Harris, Archie Rnerick, 1 L................. ... M iami
Harris, Charles W., 2 Pg ........ ......... Louisville, Ky.
Harris, F. Arthur, 4 ChE ..... ......... .... Gainesville
Harris, Franklin Epperson, 1 BAd&L-1 AB .. .Jacksonville
Harris, John David, Jr., 2 BAd&L ........... St. Petersburg
Harris, Lemuel Geiger, 1 E.......... ......... Clearwater
Harris, Samuel Jay, 4 EE ...... ...... ........ Miami
Harris, Walter Leslie, 5 BAd .. ... ..... Coral Gables
Harris, W illis W ., 3 BS.. .. .. ......... Bee Ridge
Harrison, Baya M., Jr., 3 L. . ..... . ........ Tampa
Harrison, Edward, I E . .. .. . ..... Quincy
Harrison, Francis Eugene, III, 1 E ... ..........Tallahassee
Harrison, James C., 1 BAd................ .... Sarasota
Harrison, Kate P., 3p BAE ...... .. ..... Gainesville
Harrison, Wilson Howard, 1 BSE-1 Ag ..... .........Jay
Harry, Anthony Foster, 4 BAd .. ........... .. Pompano
Hart, John Alan, 3 AB ............... ...... M iami
Hart, Victor Ledwith, 2 BAd.................. Watertown
Hartman, Eugene Denza, I Ag. ........ .. Gainesville
Hartman, Irene Wedeler, 2p BAE.. ......... .... Trenton
Hartman, John Francis, 2 Ag. .... ....... Gainesville
Hartnett, Richard Joseph, 4p BAd . ..... .... Plant City
Hartnett, William Cicero, 1 AB .... ... ..... Plant City
Haskell, Lyman G., Jr., 2 BAd .. ...... .. Gainesville
Hathcox, Maggie Kirby, Tp BAE ........ .....Newberry
Haug, George Walter, G ... .. ........... Tampa
Haughton, Clifford Betsworth, 1 E ..... ...... Orlando
Hauptman, Theodora Thompson, (Mrs.), 5p A... Gainesville
Haverstick, John Lee, 1 BS. ....................Fernandina
Hawkins, George Vernon, 1 Ag........ ......... Bonifay
Hawkins, Harold Mills, 1 BSE...... .. .......Lake Worth
Hawkins, John Lafayette, 2 ChE.. .. ... ... Bay Harbor
Hawley, Donald Thomas, 1 BS ........ ....... Plant City
Haworth, Everett Daniel. 5 HPI ............. High Springs
Hay, Frank Olmested, 1 BAd ............ ..... Alachua
Haynes, Caldwell, Jr., 1 BAd. .............. Jacksonville
Haves, John Bolivar, 2 PM ................ Key West
Haygood, James Douglas, Gp ................. Gainesville
Haynie, John Dale, 4 Ag ..................... Orlando
Heath, Errah D. S., (Mrs.), G ................ Gainesville
Heaton, Charles Roscoe, 1 Ag ...... ....... Chiefland
Hebb, John Francis LeBaron, 1 E.............. Jacksonville
Hedrick, Frederic Cleveland, Jr., 3 BAd&L .... Jacksonville
Heiden, Herbert, I E .......................... Miami
Heidt, Webster B., Jr., 2 ChE .................... Dania
Heimburger, Edward Ray, 5p BAE ......... Ft. Lauderdale
Hellier, Walter Robert, Jr., 1 BAE. ..... ...... Ft. Pierce
Henderly, Harold Bailor, 2 AB ...... .......... Ocala
Henderson, Cecil Austin, 1 A ... ... ..... Gainesville
Henderson, Homer Cecil, 4 Ag ................... Elfers
Henderson, John Ward, 2 L... ... .......... Tallahassee









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Henderson, Marvin Harwell, 1 BAd ....... ........Tampa
Henderson, Mary Lee, 4 J........ ........ Gainesville
Henderson, Paul Carroll, 5 Ag........... ...... Gainesville
Henderson, Paul McRae, 1 BAd&L ............... Lakeland
Hendricks, Robert T., 1 E-1 BS................Jacksonville
Hendricks, Theodore Milton, 1 HPI........ Thomasville, Ga.
Hendricks, William Gillman, 4 BAd .............. Pensacola
Hendrickson, Olavi Martin, 2 AB.................. Miami
Hendrix, Tom, 4 ChE.... ..................... Lakeland
Hendrix, Woodene, 5p BAE................... Gainesville
Hendry, James Edward, 3 L ................. St. Petersburg
Henley, Herbert A., 2 Ag ...............DeFuniak Springs
Henley, William Walter, Gp................... Gainesville
Henrikson, Bert Irwin, 4 BAd&E.............. Gainesville
Hennessey, Flossie Green, 5p BAE............. Gainesville
Henry, Charles John, 1 BAd ................ St. Augustine
Henry, William Moseley, 2 Ag .................Monticello
Hentz, John G., 4 Ag .......................... Bristol
Herlong, Byron E., I A.r T.:...-r,;
Herndan, W illder Iic &. i .:. r. .11.,
Herr, Fred N., 2 BAd-2 L............... .. ....Gainesville
Herrin, Emile W ynn, 1 BS..... ...............Tallahassee
Hesser, Charles Foster, 5 J................. .. Dunnellon
Heston, John Temple, 2 Pg ................... Jacksonville
Hewitt, Louis Talley, Jr., 1 Ag ............... Orlando
Hibbard, Donald Franklin, 1 BAd ......... ..... Clearwater
Hickland, Albert James, 2 BAE .............. Miami Beach
Hicks, Alex T., 4 BAd ................ ........Gainesville
Hicks, Caird Calhoun, 3 P........................Orlando
Hicks, James Douplas, I E ......................... Pierce
Hicks, W illiam Asbury, 3 EE......................Tampa
Hiers, Robert McClenny, 1 AB. ...............Gainesville
Hiebee, John Henry, 1 E ......................Jacksonville
Higginbotham, Robert Anthony, Jr., 1 PM.......Wildwood
Hiles, Joseph S., 2 BAd&L.................. Apalachicola
Hill, Ben Harvey, Jr., 1 BAd...................... Tampa
Hill, Edward Joel, G ......................... Tallahassee
Hill, Henry Louis, 3 BS........................ Tallahassee
Hinson, Ben Adams, 2 BAd.....................Plant City
Hinton, Coleman, 2 BAd........................Lakeland
Hitch, James Malcome, 1 AB ........ ............ Orlando
Hoae, Robert Erwin, 3 J ..................... Jacksonville
Hobbs, Clyde Harold, 1 A ..................... Gainesville
Hobbs, Horton Falcerrbe, 4 BS-G ................ Alachua
Hobbs, James Columbus, I HPI ................Tallahassee
Hobbs, John D., Jr., 2p L...................... Gainesville
Hobbs, Paymond Simmons, 1 F ................... Milton
Hodge, Lester C., I BS .. ......................Newberry
Hodgson, Milton Vidal, I AB .................Gainesville
Hodnett, Ernest Matelle, 3 BS...............St. Petersburg
Hoffman, Harold Henry, 2 PM.............. Winter Haven
Hosan, Della, 3p BAE ...................... Trenton
Hosan, Ocie Kyle, Jr., 2 BAd .......Montgomery, Alabama
Holder, Laurence Emory, 1 E ....................... Pierce
Holding, Sparkman Monel, 1 BAd-1 Ag. ............Dania
Holladay, Robert Edgar, 2 HPI ................Blountstown
Holland, Robert Vance, 2 AB ............... Miami Beach
Holley, Chester Orville, Jr., 1 E ...............Tallahassee
Holloway, Marshall C., G....................Haines City
Hollums, Ellis Clyde, Jr., I E ...... .............. M iami
Hollums, Luther Ferrill, 1 J.................... ... M iami
Holmes, Perry, 2 BAd............................ O'Brien
Holstein, Bishop Pike, 2 J .......... .... Gainesville
Holt, Pleasant Allen, 2 BAd .................. Jacksonville
Holt, Thomas Wells, 2 BAd ................... Jacksonville
Holtsbere, Herman M., 4 BAE.................. Key West
Homa, Charles W illiam, 1 AB......................M iami
Hooper, Lee, 3 A ...................... Jacksonville
Hoover, Dillon Byers, 4 EE..................St. Aueustine
Hoover, Russell Dean, 1 PM. .............. St. Augustine
Home, Cleveland Reid, Jr., 3 CE................Gainesville
H orne, Guy E., 2 P............................... Aucilla
Horner, Homer Henry, Jr., 4 BAd............St. Petersburg
Horrell, James Gordon, 3 L...................... Orlando
Hosford, Robert Flcurnoy, 4 Ag ........... ...... Hosford
Houle, Cyril Orvin, G ............................ Sarasota
Houston, Augustus Weyman, 4 BS................ Palatka
Howard, Homer, Gp.......................... Gainesville
Howard, Julian Burwell, 2 BAd................... Orlando
Howard, Leon Porter, 2 BAd .. .............. Jacksonville
Howe, Fred Jones, 4 ME... ................ Pensacola
Howe, George Nelson, 3 IE................ Richmond, Va.
Howell, Charles Cook, Jr., 2 L.................Jacksonville
Howell, Clifford M., 2 BAd. ................... Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Howell, Grover Cleveland, 3 Ag................Gainesville
Howell, Oscar D., Jr., I L.................. .... Tampa
Howell, Reginald Lee, 1pBAE................. Anthony
Howze, John Wesley, 1 BAd ................... Gainesville
Hubbard, Archie Beggs, 1 Ag .................Mt. Pleasant
Hubbard, Richard J., 3pBAd .................... Gainesville
Hubbard, Samuel Thatcher, Jr., 3 BS . .... Hackensack, N. J.
Huck, Marion Olivier, 1 BAd&L..............Jacksonville
Huckins, Pembroke, 1 AB .................... Jacksonville
Huddleston. Paul McKisson, I A................. Sanford
Hudnall, Frank Samuel, Gp .................... Jacksonville
Hudson, Charles Franklin, 1 BAd. ............. Ft. Myers
Huff, Paul Brown, 1 LA-1 Ag..................Palm Beach
Huffaker, Robert Bassett, Jr., 1 AB.................Bartow
Huffman, James Roosevelt, I BSE.............. Punta Gorda
Hugeins, George Thomas, 1 Yr Ag ................ Alachua
Hughes, Edward Kenneth, 2 AB ..............Miami Beach
Hushes, William Carlisle, 2 BAd . ..............Orlando
Hull, Marcaret Lush, 4pJ ......... ............ Gainesville
Humkey, Walter Bernard, 2 BAd.. .............Gainesville
Humphrey, Annie Harrison, 5pBAE................. Jasper
Humphries, Bert Willis, 1 E......................Orlando
Humphries, Carlos Jefferson, 1 E...................Pahokee
Humphries, Mary D. Melson, (Mrs.), 3p BAE. ..Jacksonville
Humphrys, L. M., 4 ChE.........................Cocoa
Hundertmark, Burton, 2 Ag .................. Federal Point
Hunt, James Bernard, 3 BAE....................Dade City
Hunt, James Edward, 2 PM....................... Miami
Hunt, Weller Davis, 1 Yr Ag ..................Clearwater
Hunter, Harold Reginald, I AB .................Gainesville
Hunter, James C., 3 BAd&L......................Tavares
Hunter, James Richard, 2 J..... ...............Tallahassee
Hunter, W illiam F., Jr., 1 L. .................... Tamna
Hunter, William Putnam, G .................... Gainesville
Hussey, Pearson Hale, 3 HPI ............. West Palm Beach
Hussey, Thomas Goldsmith, Gp...........West Palm Beach
Hutcheson, Swepson O'NeI. 1 BAd T4-lonville
Hutchinson, Arnold GI..,, 5,, ,.,, -. 1,1
Hutchinson, Harry Charles, 2 IE. .................Orlando
Hutchinson, John Harlen Gillard, 1 PM.......Winter Haven
Hutchison, Robert Orville, I BAE ..............Gainesville
Huyck, Clement Lee, G .......................Melbourne
Hyatt, Robert F.. Jr., 3 BAd...................Gainesville
Hyman, Jack, 1 PM ...................... . . Tampa
Hyman, John Patton, 2 AB....................... Bartow
Hyman, Thomas Bishop, 1 BAd&L... .............Bartow
Hysong, Richard Thomas, 1 J. .................East Palatka
Hysong, Thomas John, 5 Ag .................. East Palatka
Inglis, Ralph Barker, I E..................... Jacksonville
Inman, George Hibbs, I AB....................... Starke
Ivey, Robert Henry, 1 HPI. ...................... Tavares
Ivy, Gates, Jr., 1 L............................. Hawthorn
Jackson, Elmo Louis, 4 BAd ..................Jacksonville
Jackson, Newton Calhoun, 2 BS.....................Lareo
Jackson, Paul David, 2 AB .. ..................Gainesville
Jackson, Truxton Lawrence, 3 BS...................Miami
Jackson, William Kenneth, 4 A...... .............Miami
Jacobs, Ernest Joseph, I BAd&L ............... Jacksonville
Jahn, Rbecrt J., 3 BS .. ................. Winter Haven
James, Joseph Bliss, G.... ................... Clearwater
James, Richard Boyd, 1 PM ..................Coral Gables
Janes, C. H ., Go .......................... .. Gainesville
Jenkins, Joseph Paul, 1 E.......................... M iami
Jenkins, Robert Z., I BAd&L ............ ............. lay
Jenkins, W S., Sp A ....................... Jacksonville
Jernisan, Dell Tison, 1 BAd ..... ............ Gainesville
Jernian, W illiam C., 3 Ae.................... Gainesville
Johnson, Ben Hinson, 1 PM ..................Jacksonville
Johnson, Clyde Candler, 1 PM .................. Evinston
Johnson, Farle B., 2 BAd&L.......................DeLand
Johnson, Eva Crawford, 3p BAE................Newberry
Johnson, Gordon Cleveland, 2 BAd&L .............. Baker
Johnson, Harry, 2 BAd&L. ................. Boca Grande
Johnson, James Monroe, 2 J................... Jacksonville
Johnson, John M ., 2 A ........................ Gainesville
Johnson, John Wallace, 4 BS. ........ ........... Tamoa
Johnson, Leonard E., G................... ..... Orlando
Johnson, Malcolm Blaine, 4 AB... ........... Jacksonville
Johnson, Richard Sadler, Gp....................Gainesville
Johnson, Robert Milton, G ................... Gainesville
Johnson, William Arnold, I E. ................ Lake Worth
Johnston, Cecil Herbert, 3 BAE ................ Kissimmee









STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1934-35


Name and Classification Address

Johnston, Edmund Covington, 2 AB ....... Gainesville
Johnston, Howard Blake, 1 BSAE ..... ....... Kissimmee
Johnston, Jay Bartlett, 3 L .......... .. t.. St. Cloud
Johnston, John Arthur, 1 BAd&L . Avon Park
Johnston, S. S., 2 BAd. ......... .. Avon Park
Johnston, William Edward, 3 CE ....... Gainesville
Jones, Camel Ackley, 2 Ag ....... ............ Old Town
Jones, Carl Eugene, 4 AB.......... ............ Century
Jones, Charles Milton, Jr., 2 BS ............. .Gainesville
Jones, Charles Thomas, 1 E ................ ... Miami
Jones, Dorcas Brown, (Mrs.), 3p BAE.. .. .. ... Trenton
Jones, Francis Duperon, 4 AB........ ....... .... Tampa
Jones, Fred George, 3 CE ..................... Jacksonville
Jones, Fred Houston, I AB....................... Century
Jones, George Robert, G ........... . . ..... Archer
Jones, James Harold, 1 Ag ... ... .... . Jacksonville
Jones, J. D., 2 BAd .............. ...... .... Sarasota
Jones, Jesse Dallas, 3 HPI .... ............. Austin, Texas
Jones, John Paul, Jr., 2 J .. ........ ...... Gainesville
Jones, John Walter, 2 BAd .... . ... Orlando
Jones, Lafayette Wright, I P .. ........ Monticello
Jones, Oscar Frederick, 1 AB. .. ... ..Elmhurst, N. Y.
Jones, Randolph Sherwood, 2 BAd .............Jacksonville
Jones, W ilbur R., 4 P ........... ..... ....... Stuart
Jones, William Jackson, 2 Ag....... ........... Avon Park
Joost, Nicholas Teynac, 2 PM.................Jacksonville
Jopling, Wallace Malcolm, 1 BAE-1 AB ......... Lake City
Jordan, Arthur William, 2 AB........ ... .... Clearwater
Jordan, Robert Stuart, 1 BAd&L.. ......... Miami Beach
Joseph, Charles Werner, 1 E............ ... Jacksonville
Joseph, Leonard Harold, 1 L ... .... .. .... .. Miami
Joseph, Ralph, 4 BS ....... .. .. .... .Jacksonville
Joseph, Richard Stillman, 1 BAd ... ....... Miami Beach
Joubert, William Harry, G ................... .. .Tampa
Joyner, Charles Long, 1 BS ............ St. Andrew
Judy, Jackson Knight, 2 L......... ..... ..... Tampa
Junkin, John LaMar, 3 BAd&L ..... .. .. ..Miami
Justice, John Dew, 3 L .... .. ... Sarasota
Justice, Robert Sherman, G ............. .Columbus, Ohio

Kader, William Edward, Jr., 3 BAE.... ... .. Ft. Myers
Kadrey, Richard H., Jr., 1 A ........... Asbury Park, N. J.
Kahler, Robert Howard, 1 PM ............... Coral Gables
Kahn, Arthur Myron, 1 AB ............ .... Miami Beach
Kahn, Burton Samuel, 1 BAd&L........... Miami Beach
Kalbach, Harrison LeVan, 1 BS .. .... ...........Manatee
Kaleel, Luke Robert, 1 BAd&?L............. St. Petersburg
Kallman, Irving, 2 AB...... ............... Gainesville
Kaminis, Clinton Newman, 1 AB ...... ... Tarpon Springs
Kantor, David, 1 BS... lTknnvill
Kantor, Erwin Pilton, 1 1.-, 'r L i..i .. .11
Kaplan, Milton Max, 3 F' I,.,
Kaplan, P ihlip, 1 E............. .. .... .... M iami
Karst, Arthur Emanuel, 1 BS ............ .... Orlando
Kass, Jerome George, 2 PM g. Aun,,sen
Katz, Ely, 1 L ....... t, f ,. ...
Kays, Marion Reed, Jr., 2 v'.j J L' . ..- .I.
Kea, John Wesley, Gp .......... ........... Hawthorn
Keator, Goodale Roberts, 4 BAd . .. Jacksonville
Keel, Adrayn Lynne, 1 BS-1 E. ..... ... .... .. Paisley
Keel, Henry Arthur, 1 HPI.. .... .. ..... Paisley
Keel, Patrick Glenn, 1 BAE..................... Paisley
Keen, Lemuel McGee, 1 HPI ........ ..........Monticello
Keller, Oliver Frances, 1 E ......... .. . Jacksonville
Keller, Robert D., 2 M E.................... .Dunedin
Keller, Theodore Canepa, 1 AB .... .... ..... Jacksonville
Kelley, Elmer Randal, 1 BAd&L-1 HPI......... Jacksonville
Kelley, Forrest M., 3A. ........... ......... Gainesville
Kelley, Harold Warren, 1 E .. .. ............ Caryville
Kelley, John A., 4 BAd .... ......... West Palm Beach
Kelley, Ruth DePass, 3 CA ........ ...........Gainesville
Kelly, Bruce William, 3 BSE ... ................ Gainesville
Kelly, Keith Vincent, I E ......... .. .Hopewell, Va.
Kelly, Marsden, 2 BAd&L .. .................... Tampa
Kelly. T. Paine, 2 L .... .. ........ .......... Tampa
Kendrick, Wilson Harper, 3 Ag .............. ..Noma
Kennard, Sam J., 2 P .. .. ... ..... .. .. Fernandina
Kennedy, William Owen, 2 PM ..... .. ........ .. Ocala
Kenney, Warwick Frank, 1 HPI.........Green Cove Springs
Kennington, Thomas Cyril, 1 E .............Pamana City
Kirby, Albert Clifton, Jr., 1 HPI...............Gainesville
Keyes, Richard W., 2 ME ...................... Orlando
Kicklighter, John D., 3 BAd....... ............ Sarasota
Kicliter, Harry James, 1 HPI ............... ..... Ft. Pierce


Name and Classification


Address


Kilby, John Davis, G .............. ....... Quincy
Kilbourn, Max Wakefield, 2 CE-2 BAd .... ..... Carrabelle
Kimball Chester Winston, 1 E............. Penn Yan, N. Y.
Kimble, Jack Pendleton, 1 E ....... ............ Bronson
Kimble, LeRoy Robert, I BS. ............ ......Titusville
Kimbrough, Asbury Morrison, Jr., 1 Ag ..........Milton
Kime, Charles Davidson, 1 Ag ... ................Orlando
Kinard, Richard Rudolph, 4p BS ... ..... Crescent City
King, Edward Lawrence, 1 BS . ......... .. Windsor
King, Jack, 2 CE. .. .................... Grand Ridge
King, James Groth, 2 BAd ..... ...............Orlando
King, James Neil, I E......... ............ Jacksonville
King, William Fletcher, 1 E ................. Windsor
Kinney, Eldredge Lester, 1 BAE ................ Watertown
Kinsey, Harold D., 3 BAd....................Gainesville
Kinzie, Waldemar Bernard, 1 E ...............Ft. Myers
Kirby, M J.,1 BA d ............. ............. Lake City
Kirby, Wickliffe Boulware, 1 E .............. .. Bradenton
Kirton, Laura Scott, 3p BAE ............. Winter Garden
Kitchens, Boze Harris, 4 BAE ................ Pine Mount
Klepper, Irving, 2 J ...... ................ Jacksonville
Kline, Jack Hamlin, 1 L ........... ............. Orlando
Kloeppel, Robert, Jr., 1 BAd.. .............. Jacksonville
Klotz, Kenneth Woodburn, 1 E ....... .. ..... Jacksonville
Klotz, Leslie J., Jr., 4 EE................ .... Jacksonville
Klueppelberg, Edgar Harris, 1 A .. ...... .. ...Ft. Pierce
Klueppelbere, Howell Nelson, 2 BAd ..... ... ... Ft. Pierce
Kneeshaw, Wayne Dalton, 1 Yr Ag .......... .. Bradenton
Knezo, John, Jr., 4 M E.. ........ ......... Brooksville
Knight, Carol Finley, Jr., 1 BAd&L .. ........Jacksonville
Knight, Edward Bassett, 1 E ............ .. Jacksonville
Knight, James E., 3 M E... ................... Lake Butler
Knight, John Clarence, 3 BS.................... Plant City
Knight, Lamar Lucius, 1 PM .. ................ Gainesville
Knight, Paul Ernest, 1 L..................... .. . Starke
Knight, William Roland, 1 BAd&L ... ......... Gainesville
Knoll, Herman, 4 M E ................ .... Gainesville
Knowlton, John Franklin, 3 A .............St. Petersburg
Koch, William Stephenson, 1 P ......... ..... Arcadia
Konopka, Victor Thomas, 4 AB..... ...........Gainesville
Kramer, Robert S., 3 CE ........ ... ... .Leesburg
Kreher, Ernest William, 1 Ag ................. Tampa
Kreher, Gerhardt Paul, 3 AB ... .................. Tampa
Krentzman, Isaac B., Jr., 3 BAd&L................. M ilton
Krome, William Henry, 3 Ag.......... ........ Homestead
Kummer, Hugo John, 1 BAd..................... Palatka

Lackland, Warner Barnes, 2 BAd ................. DeLand
Ladd, Littleton Holland, 1 BAd&L...... .... .Jacksonville
Laessle, Albert M., 3 BS...............Jenkintown, Penna.
Lamb, Maurice W illiam, 1 Ag.................... Orlando
Lamb, Samuel Rodolph, i BS .................Jacksonville
Lambertson, Cora B., 5p BAE..................Gainesville
Lamons, Charles P., 4 BAd .....................Gainesville
Lampe, Vernon Delmont, 2 A ...................... M iami
Lampp, Richard Lyman, 1 E..................... Mulberry
Land, Patterson Biddle, 3 BSE .. ............ .... M iami
Lander, David L., 4 BAd.. ......... ...... .. Lakeland
Lander, Stanton Norman, 1 BS. ........... .. .. Alturas
Landers, Alfred Gordon, 1 BAd .. ........... Tampa
Landis, Marion H., Gp ........... ... ..... .Orlando
Landon, James Torley, 4 BAd.. .... ..... Jacksonville
Landrum, Tom J., 3 L...... ................... Tampa
Lane, Frank Love, 1 PM .......... ............. Tampa
Lane, Howard H., 3 EE ............ ............. M iami
Lane, Julian Barnes, 2 BAd ........-..........Tampa
Lantaff, William C., 2 L .............. Gainesville
Larimer, William A., 1 BAE ................. Ft. Myers
Larkin, Edward B., 2 L....................... Dade City
Larkins, Hoke Smith, 1 Ag ....... ............. Sumatra
Larsen, Charles, Jr., 3 BS... ..................... Lakeland
Lastra, Arthur, 3 P................. ............ Tampa
Lasris, Harry Louis, 1 BAd.. I .. .11,
Lasris, Herman Bernard, 2 BA i i .. i.
Lassiter, Judson Howard, 2 Ag .. .... ........ Gainesville
Lastinger, Allen Lane, 4 Ag...... ....... ... Gainesville
Latham, Herbert S., 3 L........ .. .. ........ Pensacola
Latham, Roland Otis, 4 AB .... .... .. .. ..Gainesville
Latimer, Samuel Irwin, Jr., 1 BAd. ... ........Bradenton
Lau, Wah Chun, 4 AR ................... Canton, China
Lauderback, J. S., 2 A. ...... ............ Jacksonville
Lawhorn, LaDell Cowan, I L .............. .. Gainesville
Leaird, George W ilson, 3 L..................Ft. Lauderdale
Leatherwood, Dowling B., 4 J.. ................ Gainesville









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Lee, Claude Ashbrook, 1 PM.................Miami Beach
Lee, Everett Webb, 2 AB ................ Pittsford, N. Y.
Lee, Gordon M., 2 BAd ..................... Avon Park
Lee, Thomas Edison, 1 BAd&PL.................... Miami
Lee, Yutch, 1 Ag.......................... .. M ilton
Leete, David A., 4 A ...................... Daytona Beach
Leggett, James Thomas, 1 E........................ M iami
Leighton, LeRoy G., 4 EE ................... Jacksonv lie
Leland, Whitncy Ervin, 1 AB ...................Gainesville
Leman, John Pate, 1 E................. ... .. Jacksonville
Lenfestcy, G. Syd, 4 BAd...................... Tampa
Lenkerd, John P., 3pEE......................... Gainesville
Leonard, Thomas Alfred, 2 J........ ............ Milton
Leseman, George William, 1 J ..........Green Cove Springs
Lesser, Harry Wilmot, 3 Ag.................. Pine Castle
Lester, H. Grady, 2 L .......................... Tampa
Lester, Lancelot, Jr., 4 AB ............... ..... Key W est
Leto, Bruno, 4 ChE ....................... .... Tampa
Letts, Frank Brockway, 1 E........................ Miami
Levenson, Emanuel, 1 BAd&L ...............Daytona Beach
Loventhal, W illiam, I P........................... M iami
Levis, Arthur B., 5pAg ... .................. Jacksonville
Levison, Robert Henry, 2 A ............... St. Petersburg
Levy, M orton, 1 PM ..................... ... .. Orlando
Lewinson, Sam, 4 BS ............................ Sarasota
Lewis, Albert McKissack, Jr., 1 BAd-1 A...... Panama City
Lewis, Allen L., 1 E..................... Los An Lewis, Benjamin Cheever, 2 BAd ...............Tallahassee
Lewis, Emmett McKay, I E........... .......Walnut Hill
Lewis, Frank G., Jr., 4 ChE............... West Palm Beach
Lewis, George, 4 BAd......................... Tallahassee
Lew is, H ill C ., 1 BA d............................. Jasper
Lewis, John Demary, 1 BAd.... ..... West Palm Beach
Lewis, John Grady, 3 Ag .................. Wewahitchka
Lewis, Leonard Alec, 2 BAd..............West Palm Beach
Lewis, Rudolph Arthur, 4 AB ...............St. Petersburg
Lichte, Jack Rowley, 1 BAd......................Sarasota
Lieberman, William, 3 L......................... Orlando
Ligon, Ed C., 4 BAd.................... West Palm Beach
Linderman, Harvey Owen, 1 Ag ...............Lake Wales
Lindsay, Charles Furman, 1 BS ................... Miami
Lindsey, Harry Lee, 1 A .................. ...... Geneva
Lindsey, Howard William, 4 HP1....................Geneva
Lindsey, Theodore H., 3 BAd.....................Geneva
Lindsley, Horace Edward, 1 PM..............St. Augustine
Lines, W D., 1 L................ ............. Quincy
Linetsky, Israel, 2 PM ............................. M iami
Linetsky, Norman, 1 L........................... .M iami
Lingham, Carlton Wiltse, 4 CE.............. St. Petersburg
Linning, William Shannon, 2 L.................Jacksonville
Lippton, Irving B., 3 BAd........................Leesburg
Lipscomb, Edward Van Laer, 3 BS................Pensacola
Lipscomb, Wilford Leslie, 1 J................ Punta Gorda
Lipton, Simon Morris, 3 P ........................ Miami
Littig, Kent S., G ............................. Tallahassee
Little, Charles Sullivan, 1 Ag......................Tampa
Livesay, Robert Byron, 3 AB ..................Jacksonville
Livingston, Alice Mae, G...................... Gainesville
Lloyd, John U., 1 L............................. Pompano
Lobel, Melvin, 1 AB ....................Grantwood, N. J.
Locklin, Burton Lamar, 3 BAE ....................Munson
Lockwood, William Francis, 3 BAE..............Gainesville
Logan, John Rudolph, 2 EE ........................ Ocala
Long, Eddie Joe, 2 HPI........................... Olustee
Long, Hirris C., 3 BAE.........................Gainesville
Long, James Grier, 2 AB. ..................St. Petersburg
Long, James Harry, 1 BAd&L.................Jacksonville
Long, J. T., 1 HP1.........................Ft. Lauderdale
Long, John Henderson, 2 BS ...................Jacksonville
Lone, William David, 2 BAd....................Gainesville
Look, James H., 3 A ........................ Panama City
Lord, Earl Leslie, 1 Yr Ag..................... Gainesville
Lord, John Rufus, Jr., 3 AB ..................... Orlando
Lorenzo, Heraclio Emilio, G..................Havana, Cuba
Lott, Henry Mitchell, 1 BAd..................... Tampa
Loucks, Hugh Donald, 3 HPI.......................Tampa
Love, Cecil Elmer, 4 BS............................Tampa
Love, Jack R., 2 BAd........................Delray Beach
Love, James Luther, Jr., 4 P ..................Delray Beach
Love, Lillie McQueen, Gp........................Trenton
Love, T. M., 1 Ag............................Tallahassee
Love, William Knox, 3 L.........................Lakeland
Lovejoy, Gordon Williams, 4 BAE...............Gainesville
Lovelace, Richard Meredith, 1 BS..............Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Lovitz, Julius Leon, 3 P.................... Tarpon Springs
Lowe, Eugene Clayton, Jr., 1 PM .. ............... Miami
Lowe, Norman Joseph, I P......................Key West
Loyless, Elliott Butt, I E.........................Arcadia
Lucarelli, Fred M aurice, 1 L....................... Tampa
Lucas, Dwight Edward, 1 BAd..................Bradenton
Lucas, Frank Bernard, 5 BAE........................Miami
Lundy, Hosea W illis, 3 Ag.......................M ilton
Lunsford, Henry Carroll, 1 Ag................ Haines City
Lupfer, James Earle, Jr., 4 BS...................Kissimmee
Lynch, Harold John, G........................ Gainesville
Lynch, M onroe, 1 Ag......... ... .......... Bay Springs
Lynch, S. J., G .............................. San A ntonio
Lynn, Woodrow L., 4 CE.... .................... Tampa
Lyon, Harry Hill, 1 BAd ................... Daytona Beach
Lyon, Hunter, 1 BAd ....................... Coral Gables
Lytle, Ernest James, 4 BS ....................... East Lake
Lytle, John Carney, 2 HPI ..... .................East Lake
Lytle, W illiam Gradick, 1 Ag..................Jacksonville
McAloon, Joseph Owen, 2 BAd&L .......... St. Augustine
McAnly, Herbert Leslie, 3 HPI................... Arcadia
McCaghren, Hal Hugh, 2 ChE.................. Lakeland
M cCall, Byrd M ., 2 EE........................ Gainesville
McCall, Grover, Jr., 1 BAd&L.............. High Springs
McCall, Ruth Inez, Ip BAE................So. Jacksonville
M cCall, Samuel Leverte, 1 E ...................... Quincy
M cCall, W andell C., I BS .....................Lady Lake
McCamphell, George H., 4 HPI ..........West Palm Beach
McCampbell, Joseph Horton, 1 BAd&L... .West Palm Beach
McCants, James Edmund, I AB ................Jacksonville
MacCarthy, Howard P., 2 EE......................Tampa
McCarty, Brian Kenelm, 2 BAd..................Ft. Pierce
McCarty, John Moore, 2 AB ................... Ft. Pierce
McCarty, W illiam A., Gp.....................Gainesville
M cCaokill, Bert B., 1 BAd......................Gainesville
McCauehan, George Chandler, 3 AB ................ Miami
McCaughan, J. Russell, Gp.....................Gainesville
McCaul, Thomas Vaden, Jr., 3L................Gainesville
McCay, Roger Riffle, 1 BS..........................Miami
McClane, James Huston, 4 BS ..................Gainesville
McClane, Thomas K., Jr., 4 Ag .................Gainesville
McClellan, Wilard Cave, I AB ................ Jacksonville
McClelland, Clifton Adamson, 4 BSAE.......... Avon Park
McClurg, Ernest C., 2 L.........................Lakeland
McCollum, Ira William, 2 BAd ...................Bushnell
M cCollum, M S., 2L. ........................ ..Bushnell
McColskey, Ernest D., I HPI....................Lake City
McConnell, Whitman Hurst, 2 BS............St. Petersburg
McCord, Guyton Pierce, Jr., 2 AB ..............Tallahassee
McCown, James Oscar, 1 PM...............Daytona Beach
McCoy, Van Quincy, I BAd .................. Gainesville
McCrary, Robert Lee, Jr., 1 L.................. Graceville
McCraw, Frank Parker, 2 AB .................. Gainesville
McCray, Loyal B., 2 BAd......................Hollywood
McCrory, Seaborn M., Jr., 4 BSE...................Miami
McCullagh, John Baker, 4 Ag.............DeFuniak Springs
McCullough, Lloyd E., 3 BAE ......................Mims
McCully, Claude Andrew, 2pBAE.............Jacksonville
M cDaniel, Dan S., 2 J....... ...............St. Augustine
McDaniell, Mary Floyd, 5pBAE.................Gainesville
McDonald, Daniel C., 3 L........................ Archer
McDonald, Gregory, 1 L................... River Junction
McDonald, Harry G., 2 L.......................Plant City
McDonough, Edward P., 2 ME ............... Jacksonvlile
MacDowell, C. B., 3 AB ...................... Melbourne
MacDowell, L. G., G ..........................Melbourne
McDuffee, William Tom, 4 ChE..................Pensacola
McElroy, James Merle, 2 BAd................... Orlando
McElroy, Sylvan, Jr., 3 BS........................Orlando
McEwan, Oswald B., 3 AB ......................Orlando
McEwan, Robert Hale, 1 PM.....................Orlando
McGahey, Robert Johnson, 2 BAd..................Miami
McGee, Lawrence Frank, 1 L..................Lake Worth
MacGill, Allen Joseph, III, 1 Ag ...........St. Augustine
MacGillis, David Henry, 1 E...................Jacksonville
McGregor, Harvey C., I E..................Daytona Beach
McGriff, George Emmett, 4 Ag................. Gainesville
McGriff, William Augustus, Jr.,4 Ag............Gainesville
McGuire, Frank Harvey, 2 AB ..................Plant City
McGuire, William Joseph, I BS ..............St. Augustine
McIIvaine, Eugene Thomas, 3 Pg ..............Jacksonville
McIntosh, Russell Hugh, 2 BAE...............Lake Worth
McKay, John A., 1 BAd..........................Tampa









STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1934-35


Name and Classification Address

M cKay, Osborne Eli, 1 E........................ Ocala
McKenzie, Olin Glaze, 1 PM ..................... Miami
McKeown, Max B., 3 BAE. ......... ... River Junction
McKey, James Fulmer, 1 AB .............. Plant City
McKinnon, Dan Luther. 1 BAd.............Winter Garden
McKnight, E. W., 4 ME.......................Gainesville
McKnight, Jim Tom, 1 -.: ..,- .11.
McLauchlin, Ben L., 2 -,,: ... r.1 I
McLean, Amos Edson, 2 BAd&E .................. Tampa
McLean, Andrew P., G ....................... Pensacola
McLean, Robert S., 2 P ..................... ....Pensacola
McLendon, Robert Garrett, 1 Ag .............Jacksonville
McLeod, Maynard Morris, 1 BAd............... Aucilla
McLeod, William Zack, 1 BAd .......... ....... Greenville
McMullen, E. W., 3 AB ......................Clearwater
McMullen, J. Tweed, 2 L............. .......Clearwater
McMullen, Neil C., 1 L. ... ..................... Tampa
McMullen, Robert Wallace, 3 CE..................Tampa
McMullen, Walton Barrow, 3 HPI ................. Largo
McNally Byron Thomas, 2 BAd.... .............. Miami
McNeal, Herbert Perry, 2 J.. ............. .. ... Ocala
McNeely, Arthur Merle, 2 Ag ............ ..... Reddick
McNeill, Hampton, 2 BAd...................Gainesville
MacQueen, Donald Windsor, Jr., 2 HPI ....... ..... Starke
McRae, Ernest DeWitt, 2 BAd ..... ....... Jacksonville
McBae, Kelly B., 3 AB .......... . ... Chipley
Mclae, Warren Cbalker, 1 Ag ... ............... Pala ka
McRae, William Duncan, 2 PM..................Tampa
McRorie, Tom H., 3 Ag .....................Jacksonville
McVoy, Arthur Dubose, Gp ...................Gainesville

Mack, Edward Reed, 3 L...................... Lakeland
Mack, Thomas Birdell, 1 BS ................. Plant City
Madsen, Carl S., 2 BAd&L ..............West Palm Beach
Magann, Henry Edward, 3 EE ................. Jacksonville
Macid, Mitchell Selig, 2 BAd&L-2 AB............. Miami
Mahrt, Henry Wilbur, 3 P....................... Orlando
Maige, William L., Jr., 2 BAd .................. Monticello
Major, Alfred Robert, 2 ME. ............... St. Petersburg
Major, Charles Webb, Jr., 2 BAd .......... St. Petersburg
Malever, Abraham Arthur, 2 ME.................. Ocala
Mallard, Stewart Parke, 2 AB.................... Orlando
Malloch, Richard Randall, 2 BS.................Panasoffkee
Malone, Clydie Kathleen, 5oBAE...............Jacksonville
Malone, Paul Augustus, 1 PM .................. Pensacola
Manchester, R. G., 5pAg .....................Gainesville
Manes, James Spurgeon, 1 HPI..............So. Jacksonville
Mann, Carlton Foote, 3 CE........................ Eustis
Mansfield,Alfred Cook, I E ................. .. Miami
Mansfield, Lawrence F., 2 BAd ............... Miami Beach
Manson, Hugh Boyd, Jr., 1 PM ................ Jacksonville
M arco, M ilton B., G.......................... Jacksonville
Markeraf. Jack, 2 AB. ................. . .... Jacksonville
Marks, Bernard, 3 Ag. ...................... Jacksonville
Marks, Wilton Edgar, 2 AB.......................Orlando
Marshall, Sidney Paul, 1 Ag .................... Greenville
Martin, Edgar Arthur, 1 Ag ..................Jacksonville
Martin, Edwin Alexander, 3 A .................Gainesville
Martin, James Aquila, 4pPg.. ................. Gainesville
Martin, James C., 4 P-G.. ................... Moss Bluff
Martin, Joel Mann, 2 PM......................Tallahassee
Martin, John J., 2 Ag .........................Moss Bluff
Martin, John William, 4 BAE....................Hawthorn
Martin, Robert C., 3 EE......................... Orlando
Martin, Samuel Marshall, Jr., 2 CE................Malabar
Martin, Swan, 3p BAE.........................Gainesville
Mason, Charles Davey, 2 ME ................. Clearwater
Mason, Edward Ernest, I BAd&PL.................. Miami
Mason, Nelson, 1 BAd-1 AB..................... Tamna
Mason, Wavne, 3 EE ......................... .Jacksonville
Massey, William Walton, Jr., 2 BAd&L ............ Quincy
Matheny, Charles Woodburn, Jr., 3 CE ............ Sarasota
Mathews, Rosca Earle, 2 PM......................Reddick
Mathis, Joseph I., 3 L........................Panama City
Matthews, Howard A., 4 Ag...............Ponce de Leon
Matthews, Robert Shelton, Jr., 4 J............ Gainesville
Matthews, W. Wilson, I Ag................Ponce de Leon
Maultsbv, Alexander, 3 BAE.................. Gainesville
Maxey, Hugh Gregg, 1 BAd&L....................Sebring
Maxwell, Lewis Samuel, 2 Ag ......................Eustis
Mayberry, Walter Thomas, 1 BAd ..........Daytona Beach
Maynard, Zollie Lawson, 2 BAd&L-2 BAE .........Orlando
Meachen, Donald Cordes, I A. ............Daytona Beach
Meadows, Edwin Harris, 2 ME-2 BAd.............Umatilla


Name and Classification


Address


Meagher, L. Maston, 3 L ................West Palm Beach
Meagley, John Rogers, I BS ...............Daytona Beach
Means, David Harold, 1 BAd................... Ft. White
M eans, George Charles, 1 BS................... Gainesville
Meatyard, Fred Archie, 3 BAdEr&L ............ Gainesville
Meggs, William Glass, Jr., 1 BAd.................. Miami
Meiter, William George, 2 P........................ Miami
Melton, Charlton Eugene, 2 BAd.......... ..... Gainesville
Menge, Ewell Ellison, 1 E .................... Jacksonville
Mercer, Claude Jennings, 1 BAd.................. Miami
Mercer, Emmanuel Wesley, 1 P.................Avon Park
Mercer, John Homer, 2 BAd...................... Miami
Merchant, Thomas Curry, Jr., 2 J ................Madison
Merrill, Tim Bond, 1 BAd........................ Palatka
M erritt, Angus C., 3 EE... ...................Gainesville
M erritt, Charles W ., Jr., 2 CE................... Pensacola
Messer, Addison L., 2 BS......................Tallahassee
M estrezat, S. Erroll, 2 AB.......................... M iami
M eyer, Keith Leo, 3 L .............. .......St. Petersburg
Mickler, John Ellis, 2 IE ........................ Tampa
Mickler, Joseph Emory, 1 CA ................... DeLand
Mickler, Robert Hamilton, 2 BS.. ............ Tallahassee
Middlekauff, Walter J., 4 HPI.................Jacksonville
M idulla, Joseph Nick, 3 BS ................. .... Tampa
Mikell, Ingorie Vause, 5pBAE ......... ........Gainesville
Miley, Douglas Gray, 4 Ag ....................Plant City
M iley, Raloh King, 4 P ........................ Tampa
Miller, Alfred Hugh, 1 BAd&L ...............Jacksonville
Miller, Council Ellis, IpBSE-1 BSE .. .. LaBelle
M iller, M ilford B., 4 Ae... ..................... Florala
Miller, Russell Elliott, 2 BAE.................Babson Park
Miller, Seymour M., 2 PM ........................Miami
Miller, Wareing Thomas, 1 AB ...........West Palm Beach
Miller, William Martin, 4 Pg .................. Tampa
Mills, Eugene Spencer, 4 BAd...................Plant City
M ills, Lester Jarvis, 1 A ............... .... Cross City
Mills, Oscar Franklin, 1 Yr Ag...................Chiefland
Milton, Hubert E., 2 BAd&L .................. Frostproof
Milton, Robert Howze, 1 PM...................Marianna
Mims, George Eaton, 1 Ag .................. Anthony
Minardi, James Vincent, 1 BAE ...................Tampa
Mistretta, John, I PM ............ ............ Tampa
Mitchell, George Weston, 3 BS................ Surry, Va.
Mitchell, Jack Emerson, 3 ME................... Miami
Mitchell, John Arnold, 3 P....................Mulberry
Mitcnell, Paul Dayton, 1 J ........... .... Lakeland
M itchell, Sydney, 4 BS.......................Gainesville
Mitchell, William Augustus, Jr., 1 E......West Point, N. Y.
Mitchell, William Kinney, Gp.... ............Gainesville
Mizell, Everett, Jr., 3 AB ................. Fernandina
Mobley, Thomas Ernest, 4 BAd .................. Palatka
Moeller, William King, 1 BS.i E.............St. Augustine
Moffet, Edna Vancile, 5pA ....... ............ Gainesville
Molkentine, Emil Arthur, Jr., 1 PM ................ Miami
M oller, Jack W yatt, 2 ChE.. .................... M iami
Montgomery, Wallace McVeigh, Jr., 1 BAd&L ...... Miami
Montgomery, William Frank, 3 P ................Gainesville
Montiel, Everardo Joseph, 1 PM ...................Tampa
Moody, George Miles, 2 P .................. Flaeler Beach
Moody, James Shelton. 2 BAd ................. Plant City
Moon, Clyde Lee, 4 BAE.................... Gainesville
Moon, Leland Wills, Gp .....................Gainesville
Moore, Clayton Homer, Jr., 1 E............... Jacksonville
Moore, Ernest Carlton, 2 BAd ................... Tavares
Moore, Glenn Dalton, Jr., SpA .................. Hawthorn
Moore, Holmes Burns, 1 BAd ................ Jacksonville
Moore, Jack, 3 P......... .................. Lake City
M oore, James W ., Jr., 1 L.....................Gainesville
Moore, John, 2 AB ... ................... Boca Raton
Moore, John Darsey, 2 PM ... ................. Osceola
Moore, John Lamar, I J . . .............. Jacksonville
Moore, Leon Bridson, 2 AB ................ Jacksonville
Moore, Oscar Keeling, I Ag ................... Marianna
M oore, Richard Irving, 1 E....................... M iami
Moore, Robert Julian, 1 L...................... Lake City
Moore, William Howard, 2 Ag ................... Starke
Morales, Nestor Anthony, 3 L .....................Tamoa
Moredock, Howe Edward, Jr., 1 BAd&L........Jacksonville
Morgan, Charles Oscar, IE................... Brooksville
M organ, Francis B., 3 BS........................M iami
Morgan, James Woodrow, 1 BS.................Gainesville
Morgan, Nina Anneitta, 2pBAE ............. Jacksonville
Morgan, William Lavis, I Ag................. Gainesville
Morley, Nelson William, Jr., 1 E ...............Mt. Dora









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Morrell, Joseph Alexander, 1 BAd&L ............. Umatilla
M orris, H. J., 4 Ag................ ...... Cottondale
Morris, Oscar D., 3 M E . ...... .. ........ Gainesville
Morrison, Frank Birt, 1 E ............ ........ Hawthorn
M orrison, Herbert John, 4 CE..................... M iami
Morrison, William Joel, 1 BAE................ .. Sanford
Morrow, Matthew Edward, 1 PM..... .... Jacksonville
Morton, William Duke, 1 PM...................Plymouth
Moss, J. Henry, 3 BAd ............. .... Greenacres City
Moss, Vivian Winborn, Jr., 4 ChE. ....... ........Tampa
Mossbarger, Henry Irwin, Jr., 4 Ch E........... Opa Locka
Motley, Hermon Humphrey, 2 L.... ........ Jacksonville
Mountain, Julian M., 2 BAd .................... Pierson
Mowat, Donald D., 4 Ag................... Lynn Haven
Mowry, Ross Elbert, 1 AB .................. Gainesville
Moye, Ralph George, 4 HPI .....................Sanford
Moyer, Gordon Hipple, 2 BAd ................... Miami
Moyer, John B., 4 ChE ......... ........ Melbourne
M ozo, David W ills, 1 AB ............ ......Jacksonville
Mruz, John M., 3 CE ...................... .DeLand
Mruz, Mac Martin, 1 BAd ...... ........... .. DeLand
Mulholland, James Ralph, 1 AB ....... ....... Eustis
Mumbauer, Madison Lycergus, 1 HPI .......... Lakeland
Mumford, Martha Shoup, Gp ................. Gainesville
Munroe, James Leonard, 2 EE....................Lakeland
Murphey, Milledge, Jr., 4 Ag . . ... . ..... ..Gainesville
Murphy, David Purdon, 4 BS ... ............Mulberry
Murphy, Frank Smith, 1 BS ........ .......... Orlando
Murphy, Lee Jennings, 1 E ...... ......... Miami Beach
Murray, Burton Wilmer, 1 PM .. ..... DeFuniak Springs
Murray, Jack Wyman, 2 BAd ............... Panama City
Murray, John Calhoun, 1 BAd............ ... Jacksonville
Murray, Nelson A., 4 Ag ............... ... Jacksonville
Murray, Robert D., 3 BAE.............. Ponce de Leon
Murrow, Charles Samuel, 1 PM .... ........ Tallahassee
Musselman, Randall Robert, G .... . ....... Dade City
Myers, Edwin D., 2 CE .. . . . ..... ..Rockledge
M yres, Frank K., 4 BS ........ ......... W est Palm B -ach

Nahoom, F. Joseph, 1 BAd&L .. .. ...... Tallahassee
Neal, William Alfred, 2 ChE............ ... Arcadia
Neale, Richmond Henry, 1 Ag ........... ... Wimauma
Neck, Mae Helen, 2pBAE ............ .........Palatka
Negus, Willis Ray, 1 Ag. . ............ .... Fort Pierce
Neikirk, Waldo W., 2 BAd&L ............ .... Lakeland
Nelson, Albert Edward, 5pCE.................Gainesville
Nelson, Elroy John, 1 BAd&L........ ... ......Lantana
Nelson, Fred, I BAd&L .................. Daytona Beach
Nelson, Howard Collins, 2 CE .......... .........Orlando
Nelson, Jack M inor, 2 CE............ ........ Gainesvi'le
Nelson, William Horatio, 1 BAd... ...........Jacksonville
Nettle, Victor Fleetwood, 3 Ag ............... Palmetto
Neumann, Richard Thomas, 1 BSE .............. Manatee
Neville, Richard, W 4 BAd.....................Lakeland
Newell, David W., 3 ChE ........ .......... ..... Bartow
Newsom, Julian Thomas, 2 BAd .............. Jacksonville
Newsome, Francis Craig, 2 Ag............. Blountstown
Nicholson, Carl Adolph, 3 BS.... .... ......Jacksonville
Neilson, Gordon Alfred, 1 BAd ........ West Palm Beach
Niven, M ack Percy, 2 BAd....................... .Dunedin
Nixon, Erby M illard, G ........................ Gainesville
Noble, John D ., 1 L........................... Gainesville
Noegel, Charles Robert, 2 ME ................ Ellaville
Nolan, Edward Francis, 2 BAE ............ ... Fernandina
Nolan, Walter Hugh, 1 Ag ............. ....Jacksonville
Nordmann, Bernard Joseph, 1 BAd ..............DeLand
Nordmann, Ferdinand Michael, 2 EE...............DeLand
Norlin, Ernest Charles, 1 A.................. Winter Haven
Norman, Walter Hurst, Jr., 1 E .................Key West
Norris, Charles Hagan, 1 BAd&L ....... ....... Mt. Dora
Norris, Hardgrove Spofford, 4 BS ........... St. Augustine
N orris, W illard, 1 E.............. ..... ... ..... M ilton
Northup, Eugene Saunders, 2 BS .. .... ... .Pensacola
Norton, Bessie Amanda, Gp ................. Panama City
Norwood, William Usher, Jr., 2 BAd ..........Tallahassee
Nottingham, Gardiner R., Jr., 2 BAd&L .......... Ft. Pierce
Nottingham, John Butler, 2 BAd.... ....... Ft. Pierce
Nuckolls, Howard Spencer, 1 BAd ................. Miami
Nutter, H. E., 4 AB................... ..... Gainesville
Nuzum, G. Creel, 2 PM......... .......... St. Augustine
Oates, Richard Saunders, 2 EE......................Miami
O'Bryan, Samuel Oliver, Jr., I AB............... Miami
O'Bryan, William Monteith, 1 L.................. Miami


Name and Classification


Address


O'Connell, Stephen Cornelius, 1 PM....... West Palm Beach
O'Connor, Francis Joseph, 4 BAd ..................Sanford
Ogier, Dwight Eugene, 3 BS................ So. Jacksonville
Oliver, George Wesley, 2 BAd................. Lake Wales
Oliver, James Parker, 2 AB....................Lake Wales
Oliver, James W illard, 4 AB .................. Jacksonville
O'Neal, William Corpew, 1 AB ................Gainesville
O'Neall, Bert, 4 CE............................. Orlando
Ortmeyer, Armin John, Jr., 2 ME-2 BAd............Tampa
Osborn, La Rue, 1 HPI .................. Winter Haven
Osteen, Perry Eustace, 1 E ................ ......Bronson
O"Steen, Thomas Charlton, 2 AB.................. Alachua
O'Steen, Tommy Herbert, 1 E ...... .............. Reddick
Ostner, William Albert, 2 ChE ................ Jacksonville
O'Sullivan, John Vincent, 5 AB ................ Gainesville
Oven, Andrew Meginniss, 1 L'4 AB ............Tallahassee
Oven, H S, 2 CE. ........................... Tallahassee
Overman, Charles Henry, Jr., 1 E..... ............ Bagdad
Overpeck, Boyd Henry, 4 AB.....................Orlando
Oxford, George William, 2 BAdSL ............ Jacksonville

Pacetti, Madison Francis, 2 BAd&L......... St. Augustine
Padgett, Daniel Cliffod, 1 E...................... Pahokee
Padgett, Howard Stanley, 2 BAd&L .. ..... St. Augustine
Padgett, Robert Roy, 2 BAd&L .............Jacksonville
Pagh, William Stanly, I P. .......... .......... Fort Myers
Palik, Frank Silas, 3 BS ........ .......... Monticello
Palmer, Charles L., Jr., 3 P ................... Gainesville
Palmer, George Saxon, 2 PM. ................... Tallahassee
Palmer, Lilla Clark, 4pJ ................ ..... Gainesville
Pappas, Gregory, 1 BAd ...... .............. .... Miami
Parker, Alfred Browning, 1 A.....................M iami
Parker, Fred, 2 CE. .... ... .. ............... Tallahassee
Parker, Hugh Bertram, 1 E ................. Jacksonville
Parker, Jacob Gwynn, 1 L. .............. ..... Tallahassee
Parker, James P., 3 L........ ............... Jacksonville
Parker, Jesse Wilson, 1 PM .................... Miccosukee
Parker, Julius Frederick, 3 L... ............... M iccosukee
Parker, Raymond LaTane, 2 L......................Miami
Parker, Truman, 2 Ag .... ....................... ... Bell
Parkyn, Stanley Matthew, 1 AB ..... West Springfield, Mass.
Parramore, Clarence Greer, Jr., 1 J ..............Tallahassee
Parramore, William Francis, Jr., 1 PM ......... Jacksonville
Parrish, George David, 2 J. . . . ....... ..... . .. M iami
Parrish, Henry H., 2 BAd..................... Gainesville
Parrish, J. J., Jr., 3 L ......................... Titusville
Parrish, Mercer Moorman, 2 BAd...............Gainesville
Parrott, Archie Hamilton, 1 PM ................ ... Miami
Partridge, Benjamin W., Jr., 2 BAd .... ...... Tallahassee
Partridge, John F., 3 BAdL L.... ...........Crescent City
Pasetti, Louis Oscar, 1 PM....... ...... .... W. Tampa
Patterson, Charles B., 3 CE ..............DeFuniak Springs
Patterson, Julius Brown, 1 L ... . . . . . . . .. M iami
Patterson, McLeod, 2 PM................... Coral Gables
Patterson, Terry Bernard, 2 L.... .......... St.Petersburg
Patterson, William Morse, Jr., 1 BAd .. .... Jacksonville
Paul, Thomas, 5 BSE ....... ..... ............Gainesville
Peace, Harry Lancelot, 5 J..................... Fernandina
Pearce, William Allan, 1 E ................ So. Jacksonville
Pearson, James Tillman, 2 L ...... ... ......... M iami
Pearson, Jeff Lowery, 1 BAd&L ................. Sarasota
Pearson, John Eric, 1 A ...................... Lake W orth
Pearson, Wright LeRov, 2 PM..................... Miami
Peek, Eugene Goodbred, 1 PM..................... Ocala
Peel, Vincent, 1 L ............... ........ Melbourne
Peeples, Randall Harlan, 1 BAd .. ................. Miami
Pendleton, Sanford Julian, 2 BAd&L........... .... Miami
Penney, James Simpson, Jr., 2BAd ......... ... Winter Park
Pennock, Abraham Liddon, 3 Ag ................... Jupiter
Pepper, Joseph Wheeler, Jr., 5 BAd.............Tallahassee
Pepper, Marcus Leonard, 2 BAd&L. ........ Daytona Beach
Perez, Reinardo Reina, 4 EE....................... Tampa
Perkins, Braxton Lee, 1 BAd.................... Sanford
Perkins, Eugene Wilson, 1 BAd&L.............. Lakeland
Perkins, Theodore, 1 PM................... Panama City
Perloff, Jack, 3 ChE........................... Jacksonville
Perry, Clyde, Jr., 3 AB.................... ....Tampa
Perry, George Emerson, 2 BAd&L .. ......Jacksonville
Perry, Irene Erskine, 5pBAE ...................Gainesville
Perry, Mulford Northrup, 5 CA ............ Daytona Beach
Persons, Robert Edgar, 4 BAE................. Ft. White
Peters, Henry H., 4 BAd......................Jacksonville
Peterson, Richard Aldrich, 1 BAd&L........Miami Springs
Petyan, Jack W illiam, 3 BS........... .............. Dania










STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1934-35


Address Name and Classification


Peyraud, Frank Henry, 3 BS........ .......... Melbourne
Phelps, Allen King, 4 ME ......... ..... Monticello
Philips, Eber Bethune, 1 BAd&L ....... ...... Jacksonville
Philpot, Irvin Powell, 5 PM .... .. .. . .. Bell
Pichard, Gordon Alphonse, 2 Ag .. ...... Tallahassee
Picker, Charles, 3 ChE ...... ... Clearwater
Pickering, Gordon Carl, 2 ChE ... ..Delray Beach
Pierce, Emory Lowe, Jr., 4 BS ... ...Key West
Pierce, L. Albert, 3 ChE.... .. ...... Schrmng
Pierce, Pete Penick, 1 BAd... .. .. St. Augustine
Pierson, Charles Fred, Jr., 2 BAd .......... Tallahassee
Pillsbury, Alexander Herbert, 4 EE...... .. .. ..I .. 1i
Pilton, Ernest Harry, 2 BS ............ .. i .I .!I.
Pinkerton, John Cooper, 3 AB. ..... ...... Howey
Pinkoson, Joe, 3 L..... ... .. .. .. ... S ...
Piombo, Andrew Tony, 1 J ........ .... ... j. I .-. 1
Pitman, Sam D., Jr., 3 AB ....... .. .. ........ Tampa
Pizzo, Anthony P., 3 BAE........ ....... ..... .Tampa
Platt, W J., Jr, Gp .............. ... .. .Reddick
Pless, James Henry, 4 AB ..... ....... ......Gainesville
Plumb, Milton Franklin, 4 BAE .... . Clearwater
Plumer, Herbert Foster, Jr., 3 BS ..Flagler Beach
Pockel, Charles Axel, 2 EE ..... ..... Gainesville
Pockel, Irving, 4 ChE ..... .. . ..... ...Gainesville
Poe, Frank Henry, 2 IE-2 BS ..... . .Coconut Grove
Ponder, John Louie, 4 BAd ... . .. Jacksonville
Pope, Paul Marvin, Jr., 3 CE .... . .. Gainesville
Porch Beniamin Newton, 1 BS-1 BSE .... Barnesville, Ga,
Porter, Ulysses Sanders, 2 BAE. ........ .....Marianna
Porter, Warrick Watson, 1 BAd ....... .. ........ Tampa
Posey, Grover Neal, 4 AB .... .. ...... ... Lakeland
Potts, Joseph Dascomb, G .. ....... . Gainesville
Pound, C. Addison, 4 ME .. ........ .. ...Gainesville
Powell, Bert Orrin, I .. ... .. ... ..... Alachua
Powers, Earl Patrick, 1 BAd .......... .. . Umatilla
Powers, John Alexander, 1 AB ........ Mi. .. Mami
Pulfrey, Charles Walker, 4 BS ....... Lynn Haven
Purcell, Jack H., 3 EE .. .. .. ............... Lakeland
Purcell, Wallace Jackson, 4 P .......... Rockledge
Purviance, Albert Edwin, 4 J .. ........ Clearwater
Prather, Benton, Taylor, 1 P .......... St. Petersburg
Prather, William Holmes, G. ..Kissimmee
Pratt, James Edward, 2 AB ...Bradenton
Prat:, Johnny Gould, Jr., 1 BAd .. .. ....Oklawaha
Prevatt, Olaf Naar, I J.. .. .. ..Seville
Price, Joseph Frederick, 2 BS ..... Florala
Price, Thomas Grosvenor, 2 BAd .. .... ...Ft. Myers
Pridgen, Henry Ruffin, 2 BS. T. .1
,.I.,. I P 2p L . ... .
,, Patrick, 4pBAE .. ........... Anthony
Priest, Ernest Granville, Jr., 4 HPI .. .. .Doctors Inlet
Prince, Thomas Chafer, Gp ... .. ........ Jacksonville
Pritchard, Harold DeVane, 2 BAd .. .... ......Plant City
Privett, James Kelley, I A I Fr.
Prochaska, Ralph E., 3 L i ..
Proctor, Carlos Ray, 4pHPI-4 HPI . .. . Tampa
Proctor, Earl Williamson, 1 PM .. .. ... ... Tallahassee
Proctor, M. Julian, 2 BAd3&L .. .... .. ... Tallahassee
Proctor, Robert Dwight, 3 ME .... ... Gainesville
Provenzano, D. S., 4 BS .. ........ .... ... Tampa
Pryor, Robert Shepherd, I BAd . .. .. Ft. Lauderdale
Pyles, Sydnor, George, 1 AB ... .... St. Augustine
Quina, Charles Nicholas, 2 AB. . .... Jacksonville
Quina, Herbert Rull, 1 E .. ..Kissimmee
Quinan, William Russell, 1 BAd&L .... .. ......... Miami
Quinn, John Joseph, J. ., 1 E ..... .... Miami
Quinn, Omar Hollingsworth, 2 BAd&L ..Chicago, Illinois
Quintana, Jose Lous, 1 J .............. ...Tampa
Quittner, Denis Phillip, 1 PM .. .. ... Miami Beach
Quixley, Robert Andrew, 1 BAd&L ...... Mt. Dora
Radin, Jeanett Marie, 5pBAE .. . ..Gainesville
Ragan, George Leslie, 4 BS ...... ... . Sarasota
Raibl, Tony John, 2 L-4 AB ... ... Cantonment
Ramey, William Paul, 1 E-I BAd . Tampa
Ramsaur, Gray Courier, 1 BAd Jacksonville
Ramsey, Bertha Rosenberger, 2pBAE .... Gainesville
Ramsey, Maynard, Jr., I AB ... ..... .Tampa
Randolph, Edward Lee, 1 E ..... So. Jacksonville
Rankin, Arthur Lee, 2 PM ........ ........... Tampa
Rankin, Edward Jay, 1 PM . Bristol
Ransom, John Henry, 1 BAd ........ Pittsburgh, Penna.
Rathbun, Frank F., 3 J .. ... ... ....... Gainesville
Rauch, Edward Herman. 2P .. ... ... ... Miami


Address


Raulerson, Annabel, 2pBAE .. ............... .Waldo
Raulerson, Lois R. (Mrs.), 2pBAE.............. Gainesville
Rawdon, Robert Morrison, 2 P ... Wilbur-By-The-Sea
Rawls, Hugh Miller, 1 E ..... ........Greenwood
Ray, Hugh McCormick, 2 BAd&L-2 AB . Ocala
Ray, LeRoy Franklin, 1 BAd ............... Live Oak
Raye, James Daniel, I AB ........ -I --l--"
Raymond, Richard Everett, 1 E... :. i .
Raymond, Steve E.. 1 J ........ .... .. Anna Maria
Raysor, Clifford Royston, Jr., 1 L . Gainesville
Rea, William Weaver, 2 A . .Zanesville, Ohio
Reddoch, Frank Verne, 1 J. ... . ..... Gainesville
Redgrave, John Montague, Jr., 1 E.. ........... Miami
Reeder, Howard Steele, 2 BAd. ... ............ Miami
Rehbaum, William F., 3 J ...... .. Clearwater
Reiman, Burton, 1 BAd&L ..... ....... ..Miami Beach
Reinhardt, William Fred, 1 L. . .. .....Palm Beach
Reinschmidt, Clarence Bernard, 3 ChE ....... Pensacola
Rembert, Alfred Sax, 3BAd ... .............. Stuart
Remp, George Edward, 1 E ......... ....... Miami
Respess, William Bayard, 1 BS . .. . Palatka
Reuther, W alter, Gp . ... . .. ...... Seffner
Revell, O. Z., 1 Ag .. Bristol
Reynolds. Frederick R., 4 BS ... . .. .. Tallahassee
Rhodell, James Lloyd, 2 Ag Blountstown
Rhoden, James Arlie, 5 BAd . ..Macclenny
Rhyan, Ralph Kurtzhalz, 1 E ... .... .... Wauchula
Rich, Foster Harden, 1 BAd . ... Daytona Beach
Rich, Frank Hughes, 1 Ag .......Winter Haven
Richards, Richard Q., Jr., 2 P .. .. ... Ft. Myers
Richards, William, 2 BAd ....... Winter Park
Richardson, Albert Landon, 1 BAd .. .... Bronxville, N. Y.
Richardson, Edward K., 4 EE ... ........... Tampa
Richardson, Franklin L., 2 EE ... ..... .... Pensacola
Richardson, James Justus, 1 BS ......... Jacksonville
Richardson, John Garfield, 1 PM ... Amsterdam, N. Y.
Richardson, William Watson, 1 BAdEL ... .. ..Ocala
.1i-- b r., "'illiam Denva, 5 BS ........ ..... Pensacola
i-. ,, John,2CE ... .. Miami
Richter, Alvin Calvin, 2 BAd .... .. ...Miami
Rickett, Robert Edward, 2 BAd . .. 1 .. .11
Ridenour, Ruth Shirley, Gp ..... . .-. ,,
Ridgway, Frank Clay, 1 E-1 A ...... Manatee
*..,* ,...ne Gerard, 1 BAd&L ... ..... Tampa
S.., e .. L ~vis Donald, 2 BAd&L ..... .. Tampa
I 1- ,, II Clark, 3 AB . . St. Petersburg
Rimes, James Jackson, 3 BS. . .. ......... St. Petersburg
Rimes, John Jefferson, 2 BAdL . . . ..St. Petersburg
Rippey, Andrew Douglas, G . ... .Gainesville
Rippey, Wilson B., 2 HPL .. ..... ... Bradenton
Risden, Arthur F., 2 BS. ..Palm Beach
Riser, Woodrow Wilson, 2 HPI .. .. ...... Sanford
Rivers, Thomas Howell, 5 Ag ................Alachua
Rives, Robert Glascock, 1 E . .Jacksonville
Riviere, John Paul, 2 PM. . . . .Lake City
Roark, George James, Jr., 1 BAd&L . Pensacola
Robbins, Alex, 1 L .. ..... . ........ Gainesville
Robbins, George Truit, 1 Ag .. . . ... Bronson
Robbins, James Steele, 2 PM . .Mayfield, Ky.
Robbins, Leon Herbert, 3pL-3 L . Gainesville
Robbins, M ilton, 2 L ....... ... .. .. St. Petersburg
Robbins, Robert, 3 BS . . .. . .Gainesville
Roberts, Clyde Jefferson, 1 E .. . ... .... Kissimmee
Roberts, Dillard, 1 Ag ....... ........... .Bell
Roberts, Emmett Smith, 3 BAd&L. ... St. Petersburg
Roberts, James W ., 1 P .... ..... ....... Zolfo Springs
Roberts, John A., Gp ........ .. ... ... Gainesville
Roberts, Ralph G., 4 BAE.... .. ... ... ... St. Andrew
Roberts, William Flanders, 4 BAE ... ....... Lake Placid
Robertson, George Turner, 3 L .. .. ...... Pensacola
Robinson, Charles H., 3 HPI .......... .... .Gainesville
Robinson, Donald Arlington, 1 AB . . ....Jacksonville
Robinson, Grover Cleveland, Jr., I BAdc&L .... Pensacola
Robinson, John Eldredge, J .. . ... Apopka
Robinson, Willaim Attwood, 2 L .. ..... St. Petersburg
Robison, Randolph Ivy, 2 ME ....... .. ....... Bonifay
Robles, Louise, Gp . . ... ........... Tampa
Rohuck, Horace Danforth, 1 PM .. ... ..... Jacksonville
Roche, Marion Columbus, 3 Ag ..... ....... Vernon
Rodgers, William Samuel, 3 BAd&L ...........Tampa
Roe, Alfred William, 2 ChE . ... .. ........ Arcadia
Roe, Charles B., 2 ME ..... ... .. .. ... Clermont
Roesel, Tillie A., Gp........ .... .... ........Ocala
Roettgen, William Carl, 1 BAd .................. Miami


Name and Classification









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Rogells, W alter Franklin, 1 J .....................Palmetto
Rogers, Charles Buxton, 3 HPl................. Jacksonville
Rogers, Dwight Laing, 1 BAdEL ............ Ft. Lauderdale
Rogers, Edgar Hamlet, Jr., 1 BAd ..............Jacksonville
Rogers, Hatton Brown, 1 PM .................... Palmetto
Rogers, Lewis H., Gp......................... Gainesville
Rogers, Thomas A., 4 P ................... ..... Hastings
Roland, J. Lyle, 3 BAd&L ............ ..... ... .Bushnell
Rollert, V. W alter, 3BAd........................ M iami
Roman, Jack, I E................................. M iami
Roman, William Bradford, 2 BAd&L............... Miami
Root, Charles Albert, 2 Ag................... Plant City
Ropes, Paul Chapman, 1 BAd&L..............Coral Gables
Rose, Frank Baker, 1 E ...................... Jacksonville
Rose, Graham Edward, 1 BAd.......................Ocala
Rose, John Simon, 1 J.......................... Sarasota
Rosemond, St. Julien Palmer, 4 AB................. Miami
Rosenblum, Leo, 2 AB .................... Daytona Beach
Rosenkrantz, Saul, 1 PM ........... .............. M iami
Rosenthal, Sidney Maurice, 2 BAd..............Gainesville
Ross, Arnold Alexander, 1 L......... St. Albans, Vermont
Ross, Quincy Pasteur, 1 BS ..................... Williston
Ross, Thomas Carson, 1 E........... .......... Leesburg
Roth, Edward S., 4 ME.......................... Miami
Rothe, Henry Sturgeon, I BAd ......... Green Cove Springs
Rothstein, David, 2 BAd...................... Jacksonville
Rou, Gordon Tolbert, 2 BAd .....................Reddick
Rountree, James B., 3 BS........................ Leesburg
Rountree, Truman Adair, 1 BSE................ Wildwood
Routzang, Fred Listan, 1 BS................... Fernandina
Rowe, James Harold, 2 HPI ............Green Cove Springs
Rowe, Marion Gordon, 1 BS. ................. Port Orange
Rowland, John William, 1 BAd................. Cedar Key
Romier, John Simpson, III, 3 BS................... Milton
Rubenfeld, Harry Louis, 2 AB .............. St. Petersburg
Rubin, Arnold, 2 BAd&L .........................M iami
Rubin, Harold Mandel, 1 BAd&L................... Miami
Ruediger, Karl, 1 BAd.................. Washington, D. C.
Ruesga, Vicente RaFael, 1 BAd.................... Tampa
Rumph, Carnot E., 3pBAE .................. High Springs
Rusoff, Irving Isadore, 2 PM................ ... Gainesville
Rusoff, Louis Leon, Gp........................ Gainesville
Russell, Roy William, 4 BAEG. .............. .... Tampa
Ryan, Edward Joseph, 1 BAd&L.................. Apopka
Rybolt, Donald Floyd, 1 BS............ .......... Orlando

Sadler, Samuel Gould, 1 J-i E ...... ........... Mt. Dora
Safer, Joe, 3 BAd&L ........ .............. Jacksonville
Safer, Joe Philip, 2 BAd........... .......... Jacksonville
St. Clair, Willam Feagin, 2 BSE ......Birmingham, Alabama
Salley, George Henry, 2 L ............ .. .... .New Smyrna
Salsbury, Leonard William, 1 E.. ....... ...... Port Tampa
Saltzman, Herman, 3 AB................ ......Jacksonville
Sammon, Thomas John, Jr., I E ................. Arcadia
Sample, John McCoy, Jr., 2 L .......... ....... Ft. Pierce
Sample, John W allace, 1 L....... ............... Ft. Pierce
Sanchez, Lester Reginald, 1 BAd&L.... ..... ....Palmetto
Sanders, Frank Henry, 1 PM .............. ...... Trilby
Sanders, George Felder, I BAd ................. Lakeland
Sandlin, Joseph Parks, 2 P ....................... W illiston
Sandusky, Fred William, 2 AB .................. Arcadia
Sanford, Robert M., 4 AB................ ..Jacksonville
Sansbury, Walter Ewing, 5pBSE .. ..... West Palm Beach
Sapp, Howard William, 2 L .................. Panama City
Satcher, James W ., 4 BAd ............. ...... Gainesville
Sauls, Bill Knight, 1 BAd............. ........Panacea
Saunders, Lillian Shipp, 5pBAE .............. White Springs
Sawyer, W illiam L., Gp.. .................... Gainesville
Sayles, Gaylord Stanley, 3 AB. .......... West Palm Beach
Scarborough, Truman Guy, 3 HPI ..................Ocala
Schell, James Eugene, 2 AB......... ........ Jacksonville
Scheppe, Payton Eugene, 3 BAd ................... Miami
Schilling, Louis Coffen, 1 BAd.............. ...... M iami
Schindler, Irving, I E ............ .......... ..... .M iami
Schmelzle, George P., 1 BAd&L ..................Leesburg
Schneider, Frederick Conrad, Jr., 2BAd New Brunswick, N. J.
Schneider, M orris, 3 P.............. .......... Lakeland
Schneider, Nathan Joseph, 2 ChE.............. Jacksonville
Schucht, Hubert Carl, 2 BAd .................... Sarasota
Schuh, Charles J., Jr., 1 L .................. St. Petersburg
Schultz, W illiam Smith, 1 BAd .................... Orlando
Schupler, Moe, 1 BAd................ West Palm Beach
Schwartz, Ben, 2 L.................. .... St. Petersburg
Schwartz, Jay, 2 L.... .. ............. St. Petersburg


Name and Classification


Address


Schwarz, Herbert Newton, 1 L..................Gainesville
Schwarz, Normand George, 1 PM............. Miami Beach
Scott, David Henry, 2 PM....................... Arcadia
Scott, James B., 5 BAd............................. M iami
Scott, John Marcus, Jr., 3 EE.................. Gainesville
Scoville, Raymond Barker, I J ....... ... Daytona Beach
Sealey, Romero Mitchel, 2 PM ................. Tallahassee
Searle, Allan Dayton, 1 BAd&L.............. St. Petersburg
Seashole, Guy Wyvern, 5 BAd................ Jacksonville
Seay, Johnny W ., 3 HPI ........................... Ocala
Sechler, Harvey C., Gp........................Zephyrhills
Segal, M artin, 2 L............................... Orlando
Seiler, Paul Robert, 2 Ag......................Jacksonville
Seitlin, R. Louis, 2 CE......................... Miami
Selber, Philip Nathan, 3 AB................... Jacksonville
Sellers, Calvin Collis, 3 BSE ....................Tallahassee
Sellers, John Stanley, 2 BSE..................... M iami
Sellers, William Everett, 4 BAd..............St. Petersburg
Selser, Will Lindsey, 2 PM ....................Little River
Semmens, John Franklin, 3 AB ..............St. Petersburg
Semmens, Lawrence Gordon, 2 PM...........St. Petersburg
Senkarik, John Milton, I Ag......................Sanford
Senner, Chester Myron, 4 Ag...................... Tampa
Serkin, Sol, 2 BAd iL.............................. M iami
Sessions Donald Upson, 1 AB ................. Jacksonville
Settle, Lucy Belle, Gp.................... .... Gainseville
Setzer, John Dimon, 3 Ag..........................Tamna
Setzer, Martin Herman, 1 A ...................Jacksonville
Setzer, W illiam A., 4 Ag......................... Tampa
Sewell, Arthur Horace, 2 BAd................. Winter Park
Sewell, lulian Davis, 1 BS..................... Jacksonville
Shad, Thomas Henry, 3 L .................... Jacksonville
Shaheen, Ernest G., 3 AB .......................... M iani
Shandloff, Arthur, 2 CE ...........................M iani
Shands, Thomas Walter, 2 BAd&L..............Gainesville
Shapiro, Sam William, 2 L.................. Ft. Lauderdale
Sharp, Charles Frederick, 4 BAd.................... Miami
Sharpe, Edward Bertram, 5 BAd ................ Ft. Pierce
Shave, Thomas J., Jr., 3 L..................... Fernandina
Shaw, fames Sweet, 3 BAd ................. ..... Quincy
Shaw, Sam H., 4 A ...................... Ft. Lauderdale
Shaw, Woodrow Wilson, 5pBAd ................Gainesville
Shea, Leonard W. Francis, I L.................... Miami
Shearer, Welcome H., 4 HPI .................. Jacksonville
Sheffield, Lexington Odette, Gp....................Raiford
Sheldon, Harold Arnold, 4 P........................Tampa
Shelter, Marcus Bailey, 1 BAdYL..................Quincy
Shelley, loseoh Anthony, 1 PM ...............Palatka
Shelley, William Paul, Jr., 2 BAd&L ...........Tallahassee
Shelton, Calvert Probasco, 2 BAd ........ St. Petersburg
Sheppard, Leon Livingston, I P. ................. A. npka
Sheppard, Raymond Rodgers, 4 BS............. St. Andrew
Sherman, Alonzo Edward, 1 BAd.................Penacola
Sherrill, Wiliam Calvin, 2 L.... ....... West Palm Beach
Sherry, John Leonard, 2 P.... ........ D'Land
Shinholser, Albert Edwin, 2 L. ............. Sanford
Shivler, James Fletcher, Jr., I E ... .............. Tamnna
Shore, Edward Fay, lBS-1 E ...................Jacksonville
Shortlidge, Robert Hugh, 2 BAd&L ......... Jacksonville
Shouse, Arthur Gladstone, 2 HPI ............High Springs
Shulenberger, Hansell Thorn, 4 BAd ........... Jacksonville
Shuman, Joseph Reginald, 1 Ag ............ Monticello
Shuman, L. Russell, 2 BAd..................... Lakeland
Sigal, Mever Oscar, 1 BAd. ......................Orlando
Sigman, Murray Douglas, 2 PM............. St. Augustine
Sim, Ian P., 3 ChE..................... West Palm Beach
Simmons, Bruce Burke, 1 B Ad ................ Miami Beach
Simmons, Evalyn McNiel, Go...... ....... ....Gainesville
Simmons, James Dibrell, 3 BS...................... Arcadia
Simmons, William Henry, 3 BSAE.................. Archer
Simms, Walter Canneth, 4 ChE ................... sM;ni
Sims, Guilford Trice, 1 Ag........................ Tavares
Sims, John C., 2 CE..... ................. ... Marianna
Sinclair, Robert Rees, 2 L ...................... Gainesville
Singletary, Beulah, (Mrs.), 2pBAE ..... ..... High Snrings
Singletary, William Ross, 1 BAD..............Coral Gables
Singleton, Frederick Gray, 4 BS... .......Ft. Meade
Skaqgs, Allen Orrin, Jr., 2 J ................. Jacksonvilla
Skiff, Thomas Brewster, 1 BAd ......................Eustis
Skinner, Bruce W., 3 ME.........................Dunedin
Skinner, Henry Cordes, 2 BS............... So. Jacksonville
Skinner, Samuel Ben, Jr., 2 EE-2 BAd ... ..... Jacksonville
Skipper, Howard Earl, 1 BAd&L1l Ag..............Sebring
Skipper, James Edgar, 1 E...................Tallahassee









STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1934-35


Name and Classification Address

Skipper, Roscoe Nunnally, 1 Ag..... .... Lakeland
Slade, Newton Clement, Jr., 1 BAd&L ... Jacksonville
Slater Charlie Frank, 1 E ........... .. Zephyrhills
Slaughter, Herbert Clyde, 2 Ag .. .. . Palmetto
Slaughter, Jack, 4 BS .. .. St. Petersburg
Smather', George Armistead, 3 AB ..... .. Miami
Smith, Alfred, III, 1 E... .. .. Miami
Smith, Fred C., 4 BAE .... Trenton
Smith, Charles Bassel, G Ft. Pierce
Smith, Clark Byron, I E ..... ... .... Umatilla
Smith, David B., 1 E.. .. .. Milton
Smith, David R., 2 L ... .. .. Reddick
Smith, Edwin Jordan, 2 BAd .. ..... ... Trenton
Smith, Frederick Nelson, 2 BAd Avon Park
Smith, Harry Grimshaw, 2 J . Gainesville
Smith, J. Pierce, 2 BAd ..... .... Micanopy
Smith, James Archer, I PM ... Homestead
Smith, Jerome M., 4 BAd .. .... .. Plant City
Smith, John Bruce, Jr., 3 A ...... .. St. Petersburg
Smith, John Wesley, 2 BAd ... . .... ...Tallahassee
Smith, Julian Vereen, 1 BAd. ..... .. Tallahassee
Smith, Kenneth Taylor, 3 AB .... Bartow
Smith, Lvnwood Burdette, 3 ChE. .. .. ... ....Tampa
Smith, Marshall Everett, G . .Tampa
Smith, Octavius Charles, 3 ChE ... .....Tampa
Smith, Olive Jones, (Mrs.), 5pBAE. ...... ... Oak
Smith, Robert Fennell, 5 Ag. Racine, Wisconsin
Smith, Rufus, Ir., 2 PM ..... ..... Fort McCoy
Smith, Sidney Inman, 5 Ag .... ...... Winter Haven
Smith, Stephen P., 4 BAd .. .... Jacksonville
Smith, Stewart Willoughby, 1 BAd .......... Lakeland
Smith, Sydney Kittrell, 1 E... .. ........... Ft. Pierce
Smith, William Godfrey, 2 BAd ... ..... .Tallahassee
Smith, William Kenneth, 2 PM ........ Winter Park
Smitherman, Leonard Russell, 1 HPl......... Jacksonville
Smoak, George W., 5 Ag ... ............ .Gainesville
Smoak, Philip Laurens, 2 PM .. .. ..... .. ...... Tampa
Snow, Rover Newton, 2 ME .. ............. Florida City
Soloman, Crawford, 2 BAd ... .. .. .. .. Jacksonville
Sorber, Robert Ray, 2 BAd... ............... Winter Park
Sours, William Albert, Jr., 2 BS ............... St. Cloud
Southwell, John Leon, 2 BSE. . ..... ...... Blountstown
Span, Patrick McCausland. 1 BAd............. Jacksonville
Sparkman, Claude Charles, 1 BAd............ ... .Waldo
Sparkman, Geore Bascom, 1 BS................... Dania
Specht, Robert Dickenson, 2 BAd... ......... .Miami
Spencer, Holmes Sherwood, 2 L .. ..... Jacksonville
Spender, John Thomas Harvey, 1 BS..........St. Augustine
Speer, W. Arthur, 4 BAd ............ ... ....... Miami
Spicola, G. C., Jr., 3 L. ............ ............ Tampa
Spiler, Albert William, 1 E ......... ... .. San Mateo
Spitz, Charles Henry, 3 L...................... Trenton
Spiva, Dell Vivian, 1 BAd ..... ... .... ... Miami Beach
Sponholtz, Lester Milton, 5 BSE ...... .... ... .. Starke
Sporman, Charles Frederic, 2 PM ............ Manatee
Springer, Charles D., 2 BAd....... ... . Hollywood
Sprinkle, Henry Townsend, 3 BS......... ...... ... Ocala
Spruill, John A ., Jr., 3 AB................... Gainesville
Spruill, Matthias Arnold, 2 J ......... .. Gainesville
Spurlock, James Madison, 1 AB ............. ..Callahan
Spurlock, Robert Newton, 1 AB-1 BAE ....... .. Milton
Spurr, Stephen Hopkins, 1 BS .......... ... Winter Park
Squire, Edward Hamilton, 2 Ag .......... ... ..... .Eust
Stafford, William H., 2 BAd. ............ .. .Tampa
Stallcup, William David, G . .. ... .. St Petersburg
Stallings, Charles Norman, 3 AB ..... ... .Tampa
Standley, Brvan Hal, 1 E....... . .... .. Pensacola
Stanley, William Richard, 2 PM .. .. .... .. Pensacola
Starbird, Sherwood P., G ........ .. .. .. ..... Aoopka
Starbuck, Hal S., 4 BAd . . . ... .... .. .... Tamna
Stark, William D., 4 BAd ............... ... Jacksonville
Starr, Donald Peyton, 1 AB .. . .... Tampa
Stead, John Elvin, 1 E .... . .... .Ft.Pierce
Stearns, Charles Robert, Jr., 4 Ag .... ..Leesburg
Stearns, T. Wesley, Gp .... ...... .. .. Leesburg
Stedman, Nathan L., Jr., 1 BAd ... ...... Gainesville
Steffee, Clay Runels, 1 E .... . Kissimmee
Stein, Stanley Wolfe, I J . ..... Jacksonville
Stembler, John Hodrick, 1 L ... . .. . Miami
Stephens, Ealy Wilton, 1 Ag ...... . . .Wauchula
Stephens, Joseph Johnson, 1 HPI .... . Bartow
Stephens, Lowell Oliver, 3 L.. Gainesville
Stephens, William Bovnton, 1 BAd . Bartow
Stephenson, William Curry, Jr., 1 BAd ... Tampa


Name and Classification


Address


Stetson, John Frank, 1 A... ... .. ... ...... Ft. Pierce
Stevens, Arthur Harold, 2 HPI. ......... ... Orlando
Stevens, Ernest, 2 BAd......... ....... ... Gainesville
Stevens, James, F.,2 BAd .......... ...... Daytona Beach
Stewart, Alban, 3 BS................... ... Tallahassee
Stewart, John Irwin, 1 BAd&L .. .. .... ..... Melbourne
Stewart, John S., 4 A g............ .............. LaBelle
Stewart, Melton Irving, 2 BAd...... ..... .. .... Orlando
Stewart, Vincent Evans, G ............. ... St. Petersburg
Stilley, Sydney Hiram, 1 PM........... .......Jacksonville
Stillman, Sidney, 4 BS...................... Jacksonville
Stirling, Walter William, 4 Ag .......... .. .Ft. Lauderdale
Stobs, Donald Wayne, 1 BAd&L ........ .......... Miami
Stobs, James Robert, 3 A ...................... . M iami
Stockfisch, Raymond Herman, 4 A ............ Gainesville
Stokes, Charles Anderson, 2 ChE ............ .... Mohawk
Stokes, Fred, Jr., 1 BAd ................. Jacksonville
Stolz, Charles Edward, Jr., 4 HPI .............. Miami
Stone, Nobbie Higdon, 4 BAE ...............Port St. Joe
Stone, William Hartly, 1 BSAE-i Ag. ......... Gonzales
Stone, William Oliver, 1 E............ ... ..Jacksonville
Stonebraker, John Caskins, 3 BS.......... ........Arcadia
Stonecipher, Dan, 1 AB ........................ Orlando
Stormes, John Brown, Jr., 2 BAd ..... ...... Jacksonville
Stormes, R. Gordon, 2 BAd&L ... ..... Jacksonville Beach
Storter, Morris Keely, 1 PM.................... Naples
Stovall, Rollo Pernno, 4 BAd ........... . ...... Miami
Stowers, Joseph Mallon, Gp ... .. .. ......... Waldo
Strawley, Charles Francis, 1 BAd. .... ..... .... Orlando
Streb, Forrest Rudolph, 3 P.. ... .. ... . . Palatka
Street, Arden Henry, 2 BAd .... .. ...... Gainesville
Strickland, Charles Kenneth, 2 BAd. ... ... Tallahassee
Strickland, Harold Winton, IpL ..... ... ...... Tallahassee
Strickland, Henry Mattox, Jr., 1 PM.. ...... .... Live Oak
Strickland, Joe Lee, 1 BAd ..... ........... Crystal River
Stringer, Carl Lee, 3 P ......... . ........ Alachua
Stringfellow, Marguerite, Gp .................. Gainesville
Strode, Ben G., 1 BAd ............. . .... Sara-ota
Stroh, Oscar Henry, 3 EE ......... Linglestown, Penna.
Stroud. Dickson C., Jr., 1 E .... ........ St. Augustine
Struthers, Orville Winford, 1 Ag ....Winter Haven
Stubbs. G. W., 4 AB .......... ..... .Anthony
Stuhrman, Albert P., 5pBAE .. ...... .. ..... Miami
Sturdevant, Bruce Burgess, 5 CA ..... .... St. Petersburg
Sturges, David Kenneth, 2 J ........... .... Fernandina
Sullivan, Victor Hugh, 1 BAd. ..... .......Frostproof
Sutterhn, Frank W., 4 BS...... ...... Miami Springs
Sutterlin, Fred John, 2 IE .. . . Miami Springs
Sutterhn, Howard Douglas, 1 E .. . . Miami Springs
Sutton, Frederic Wilson, 2 ChE. ..... Braden Castle
Sutton, Rchard r), 2 L,4 BAd ..... ... ..Jacksonville
Sutton, William H., 2 PM .. ... ..... Jacksonville
Svihra, Charles Henry, 4 BAd.......... Brooksville
Swann, James Thomas, 1 AB .. ..... ..... ... Tampa
Swartsel, Ross Vernon, 2 Ag........... .. Winter Garden
Sweat, Thomas M., 1 BAE ... .. . Sanderson
Sweeney, John Marvin, 5 AB .. .......... Jacksonville
Sweeting, William Isaiah, 2 BAd..... ... Miami Beach
Sweitzer, Robert Julian, 3 CE ... .. .. ....Gainesville
Swindell, Park T., 4 Ag ....... ...... Lakeland
Swords, Leonidas Cramer, 1 CA .. .... Gainesville

Tait, Emmitt Pritchett, 1 PM. .. .. ... Pensacola
Takahashi, Nelson, Gp. . ... .... McIntosh
Takami, Shigeo, I BAd . . ... ... Jacksonville Beach
Tally, Emmett Murchison, Jr., I L .. .. .... Tavares
Tally, L. Cottrell, 2 BAd ...... ....... Tavares
Tankersley, Clint Melton, 2 PM. ..... ... .Plant City
Tannenbaum, Harold, S., 3 BAd&L ..... .. Miami Beach
Taranto, Salvador Francis, 2 BAd . ...... Pensacola
Tatham, Thomas L., 3 ME . ... ... Miami
Taylor, Burnham Thomas, 1 PM .... ... Gulf Hammock
Taylor, David Lloyd, 2 A . .. . ...... Ft. Pierce
Taylor, Henry Hamilton, 3 L ........... ... Miami
Taylor, Horace C., 2 BAd.. .. .. ..... Gainesville
Taylor, John Champnevs, 2 PM . ....... .. Jacksonville
Taylor, Lamar Wayne, I BAd. ................ Palm Beach
Taylor, Lawrence Jessup, 1 BAd . ... ........ Eustis
Taylor, Ralph Ritchie, 2 BAd&L .. ............. Sarasota
Taylor, W. Bruce, 4 BAd ...................Palm Beach
Taylor, W illiam J., 3 P... ... ... . . ...... Leesburg
Tedford, Arthur Cecil, 2 PM..... ....... .... .Orlando
Tench, Richard Thomas, 2 BAd&L-2 AB ........ Clearwater
Terry, James Newall, 2 ME.................... Bartow









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Terry, Robert Henry, 1 AB.......................M iam:
Terry, William R., 3 AB ................... Coral Gables
Tew, Roy Edwards, 3 BAE ... .... ........Ft. Myers
Thaillie, Melville Carl, 1 E ................ St. Petersburg
Thale, Jack A., 1 J........ ................ St. Petersburg
Thames, Rex Simpson, 1 PM................. New Smyrna
Thede, Richard Rudolph, 1 BS ..................... Lawtey
Thigpin, Oliver 0., Jr., 1 E .................... Gainesville
Thomas, Charles W 1 E ....................... M iami
Thomas, Lee A., 2 P........................ High Springs
Tnomas, Robert A., 3 EE ....................Miami Beach
Thomasson, William Franklin, I E ............St. Petersburg
Thorpe, William Lupo, Jr, J 1 BS..................Gainesville
Thompson, Charles John, 2 ME..................... Ocala
Thompson, C. Van Brunt, 4 BAE ............... Tallahassee
Thompson, Frank Carlyle, AB ................. Frostproof
Thompson, George Arthur, 3 HP1................ Plant City
Thompson, Homer Virgil, 2 EE................. Haines City
Thompson, Kenneth, 4 EE .................... Palm Beach
Thompson, Robert Alden, Gp ................. Gainesville
Thomson, Lucretia Dorsey, 4pBAE............. Gainesville
Thomson, William Henry, Jr., 1 BAd . .......... Lloyd
Thronson, Silas M., Gp .....................Gainesville
Tibbets, Paul Warfield, Jr., 2PM...................Miami
Tigert, John James, Jr., 4 ME.................. Gainesville
Tillis, William Mallory, 1 BAd&L..............Frostproof
Timmons, Frank John, 1 BAE ...............St. Petersburg
Tison, Charlie Gordon, 1 BAd..................Gainesville
Tison, John Mason, 2 CE ..................... .Gainesville
Titus, Arthur Floyd, 1 BS .......... ........ Lynn Haven
Tod, Carrel Ingersoll, G ........... ......... Gainesville
Todd, Frederick Elmer, 2 J............ ..Punta Gorda
Toland, Henry S., 2 AB ...... ................... Tampa
Toney, Japour Tom, 2 BAd .................. Jacksonville
Toole, Mike Home, 4 P ......................Cottondale
Toranto, Jose Antonio, 1 AB ................... Key West
Toribio, Leopold Manuel, 4 EE................... Tampa
Torlay, Warren McRae, Jr., 1 E ...... ........Gainesville
Terrible, Jim Fred, 1 BAd&L .......... Green Cove Springs
Toske, LeRoy Arthur Charles, 1 A........... Jacksonville
Toske, Willard Herbert, 2 ME.................Jacksonville
Totman, Frederick Lynwood, 1 J..........Grantwood, N. J.
Touby, Harry, 1 E ............................ M iami
Touchton, Walton Clemmons, Jr., 1 PM......... Avon Park
Towle, Lloyd Acker, 2 L .............Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Townsend, Cleo LeRoy, 2 Ag........................... Bell
Townsend, Homer Todd, G ...................... Orlando
Towson, Harry Norman, 1 E.................. Gainesville
Trafford, A. H., 2 BAd ........................... Cocoa
Trammell, Clifton Sinclair, 1 PM ................... Miami
Trammell, Harold, 2 BAd .....................Jacksonville
Trapnell, Carl Fred 4 BAd..................... Plant City
Treadwell, W illard V., 4 BS ......................Arcadia
Tresca, Fuller Dent, 2 Ag .....................Jacksonville
Trezevant, D. H., 3 BS..................... So. Jacksonville
Trice, W illiam Waller, Jr., 4 BS ....................Tampa
Tros, Horace Hatton, 1 PM ................. St. Petersburg
Trout, James Bell, 2 CE........................... Miami
Trout, John Torrence, 2 BAd ...................... Miami
Troxler, Lanas, 2 L........ .................. ..... Ocala
Tubbs, John M ahon, 1 E.................. ..... Orlando
Tubbs, William Ralph, 4 AB.................... Orlando
Tucker, John E., 3 BAE ................. ..... Bradenton
Tugwell, Frank Elbert, Jr. 2 PM................ Pensacola
Tullv, Glover Emerson, 4 BSE................. Tallahassee
Tunis, Fred Lester, Jr., 2 ME................ Coral Gables
Tunis, Sylvester Bingham, 1 PM............ Coral Gables
Turlington, Edwin Baldwin, 1 Ag...............Gainesville
Turlington, Henry Eugene, 1 AB................ Gainesville
Turnbull, Nathaniel Massie, 1 BAd-1 E..........Gainesville
Turnbull, Theodore Tiffany, 2 BAd&L ..........Monticello
Turner, Alonzo Howard, 2 BAd&L................. Tampa
Turner, Clyde Milton, 2 CE................St. Petersburg
Turner, Gilbert E., 1 PM........... Cedar Keys
Turner, John Bogan, Jr., 1 J ................. Bagdad
Turner, L. Frank, 4 P ................... DeFuniak Springs
Turner, Robert Kyle, 3 Pg ..............West Palm Beach
Turner, William F., 3 Ag.......................Mulberry
Turney, Charles Wilford, 1 BAd.............. Jacksonville
Turney, James F., 2 PM ......................Jacksonville
Turregano, Ambrose Rothery, 1 E .................. Miami
Tutt, Irving Stacey, 4 HPI..............Marblehead, Mass.
Tutt, Raymond Rudolph, 1 BS-1 BAd......... Jacksonville
Tylander, Raymond C., 4 IE ....................Ft. Pierce
Tyler, Bruce Leite, 1 BAd................... Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Tyler, George Russell, 1 J.................. Jacksonville
Tyler, Robert Franklin, 1 E.......................Arcadia
Tyner, M ack, Jr., 1 E.........................Laurel Hill
Tyree, John O'Neill, 2 BAd. ..................... DeLand
Underwood, Robert F., 4pBAd.................... Mia-ni
Upham, Robert Crouch, 2 CE ...................Lakeshore
Usdin, Daniel Robert, 2 BS ................. St. Augustine
Vaccaro, Sam, 1 PM ............................. Tampa
Vaden, William Edgar, Jr., 2 PM.......Chattanooga, Tenn.
VanArsdall, Howard E., G................. Winter Haven
Van Brunt, William Edwin, Jr., 4 AB...........Tallahassee
Van Dame, Halver Clayton, 2 BSE..............Gainesville
Van Dame, Ronard Beach. 1 BS ....................Orlando
Vanderhoek, John Snow, 1 E ...................... Ocala
Vanderipe, Henry R., 3 Ag.................... Bradenton
VanHyning, George William, 1 BS.. ...............Tampa
VanMunster, Walter, 2 P ................West Palm Beach
Varner, John I., Jr., 2 EE-2 IE......................Miami
Vaughn, William Jackson, 2 AB ................Melbourne
Veazy, Wilbur A., 2 BAd................. Crystal Springs
Veen, Ward Zebell, 1 BS.... ...................Palmetto
Verdyck, Carl Edward, 2 BAd.....................Tampa
Vernam, John Norman, Jr., 1 BS....................Miami
Vickery, Raymond Forrest, 2 BAE.............. Avon Park
Vogt, Norman Lewis, 1 HPI................Davtona Beach
Vogt, Ora Byron, I BAd ....................... Orlando
Voigt, William W., 4 AB.................... St. Petersburg
Vollmer, Garner Fred, 2 Ag ....................... Miami
Von Dohlen, Henry W., 4 EE ................. Jacksonville
Vories, Harold W., 3 BS... .................. Gainesville
V oss, E!bert, G.............. ............. Gainesville
Voss, Louis, Jr., 1 J-1 BAd&L ..................Tallahassee
Wade, Heill G., 2 EE ................ . Jacksonville
Wadley, Boaz C., Jr., 2 BAd ................... Cedar Keys
Wadsworth, Merle Moore, 1 BAd................. Tampa
Wagg, Alfred H, III, 3 BAd&L ................Palm Beach
Wahnish, Merrill Ervin, 1 PM.................Tallahassee
Wainwright, Bill Caul, 2 BAd&L ..................Lawtey
Wakefield, Homer Eugene, Jr., 4 BSE ........... Barberville
Waldo, Selden Fennell, 2 AB...................Gainesville
Waldrop, William Baxter 2 BAd.................. Palmetto
Walker, Benjamin Franklin, Jr., 1 E ..............Ft. Myers
Walker, Cornelius Francis, 1 J ......... .. Jacksonville
W alker, Donald, 3 L........ ................ Gainesville
Walker, Frank Patton, Jr., I BAd .............. Jacksonville
Walker Fred Lee, 1 BAd................. West Palm Beach
W alker, Harold F., 2 P........................ Gainesville
Walker, James Phipps, 2 A ...................Coral Gables
Walker, William Henry, 1 P. .................... Lamont
Walker, William Powell, 4 CE ................ Ft. Myers
Wall, Walton B., 2 PM........................Jacksonville
Wallace, Arthur Robert, 2 ME..................... Stuart
Wallace, Fred Alexander, 2 BS. ............ .... Gainesville
Wallace, Howard Keefer, Gp ..................Gainesviile
Wallace, L. Emmett, 2 BAd .................... Tallahassee
Wallace, Otis Robert, Jr., 2 BS.................. Tampa
Wallis, Woodrow Wilson, 1 BAd-1 AB ...... So. Jacksonville
W alrath, Frank M erle, 1 L.. .................. Gainesville
Walsh, George Edward, 3 BAd&L ... .............. Tampa
Walters, George Eugene, 1 J ................... .... Tampa
Walters, Linwood Augustus, Jr., 2 ChE ............. Miami
W alton, Catharine Lee, 3 L....................... Palatka
Walton, Edwin Cornelius., 1 BAd&L L............... Miami
Walton, Henry Moss, 2 BAd&L..... .......St. Petersburg
W ang, Eugene, 1 L.................. ..... So. Jacksonville
Wansker, Harry Robert, 2 BAd................Jacksonville
Ward, Bess Hawkins, (Mrs.), Gp.... ........Gainesville
Ward, Edwin Odell, 1 BAd&L................. Clewiston
Ward, Frank Rudolph, 1 E .................. Miami Beach
W ard, Fred Curtis, IpL ........................ Gainesville
Ward, George Franklyn, 1 E................... Brooksville
Ware, Charles Robert, 1 P....................... Mayo
Ware, Henry Melton, 3 AB..................... Sanford
Warner, Robert C., 3 HPI ........................Orlando
Warren, Edmund B., 3 P .................... Apalachicola
Warren, George Allen, 3 BS.....................Key West
Warren, Howard Alfred, 4 EE.................. Ft. Pierce
Warren, J. Farley, Jr., 1 L ................... Apalachicola
Warren, John Lawson, 1 BAd&L .......... Columbus, Ga.
Warren, Lee Ward, 1 BS...........................Tampa
Warren, Ricnard, Gp..........................Lake Butler
Warren, Richard Farl, 3 ME......... .........Jacksonville
Warren, Sam Floyd, 1 E...................... Apalachicola









STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1934.35


Name and Classification Address
Warren, Walter Townsend, 2 BAd.............Jacksonville
Warren, William Richard, Jr., 1 PM .............Key West
Washbon, John Gould, 1 E. .................... Everglades
Waterman, Robert Bullock, 1 L ........... . .Gainesville
Waters, Claphon Lannis, 1 BS.................... Alachua
Watkins, G. C., 4 ChE................ ....... Coleman
Watkins, James Carson, 1 E ................ Putnam Hall
Watkins, John Culpepper, 1 E .................... Palatka
Watkins, Marshall Owen, 4 Ag. ............... Knights
Watkins, William Edmund, 1 Yr Ag............... Knights
Watson, Alfred Beresford, 5pAg................... Melrose
Watson, Henry L., 1 PM....................... Tampa
Watson, Patrick Boisseau, 1 PM....... ............ Tampa
Watson, Richard Bradshaw, 1 BAd ..................Miami
W att, Gerry S., 4 AB.......................... Gainesville
Waybright, Roger J., 2 L.................... Jacksonville
Waychoff, Everett Hugh, 2 ME .................. Tampa
Weatherby, Henry Allen, 2 AB............... Palm Beach
Weaver, James W., 3 BSE .. ................... Bristol
Webb, Arthur Gorman, 2 BAd ............. ..... Tampa
Webb, Dexter Nell, 2 A....... ............ ..... Miami
Webb, Herbert Dickinson, 4 BSE ................. Lakeland
Webb, Herbert Mitchell, 4 P.................... Lakeland
Webb, William Percy, 3 AS..................... Lakeland
Weeks, Marvin, 2 BAd.. ....................... Tampa
'Weeks, Theodore William, Jr., 1 PM......... Moore Haven
Weinberg, Sydney Jay, 4 BAE-G ................. Sanford
W'einkle, Jerome Hirsh, 1 BAd&L. ................. Miami
V'eintraub, Harry, 1 PM ....................... ..Key West
VVeisiger, Graham Patteson, 1 BAd ......... Daytona Beach
V eisner, John Turner, 5pHPI-5 HPI.................Waldo
V leissman, Morton, 1 BS ..................Brooklyn, N. Y.
iellman, Howard Matthew, 1 BAd...............DeLand
Velles, Frank Everett, 1 E...................... Pensacola
WVelles, Thomas Everett, 1 E ................... Pensacola
1 elles, William Gaylord, 1 BS.......... ..... .Arcadia
'Wells, George William, 2 EE....................Plant City
Wells, Martha Elizabeth, 4pBAE.. ........... Jacksonville
Wells, Sidney Wilson, Gp................... Winter Haven
Wernicke. Julius Feind, 1 E.....................Gull Point
Wertheime., Jack David, 3 L................... Palm Beach
Wessels, Ralph Harold, i BS.......................Miami
West, Charles tester, 2 AB-2 BAE ........ ... Oviedo
W est, Charles Peter, 2 L.................... Ganesville
West, Dale Charles, 1 BAd ................. South Miami
West, Fred, 1 PM....................... Crescent City
West, James Walton, 3 L ........................Bushnell
West, James Whitaker, 2 PM....................Live Oak
Westberg, John Pershing, 2 HPI ................ Carrabelle
Westbrook, George Franklin, Jr., 2 Ag............ Clermont
Wetmore, George Edwin, 1 BAd .............. Lake Wales
Whaley, Marion Seabrook, 4 ME................ Rockledge
Whaley, William Tammil, I E ......................Ocala
Wharton, John Woolman, 2 AB.............Daytona Beach
Wharton, William Redwood, 2 BS ...........Daytona Beach
Whatley, Paul Madison, 2 AB.................Jacksonville
Wheeler, Clarice, 2pBAE.................... High Springs
Wheeler, Joseph Patrick, 1 PM. .................. Pensacola
Whidden, E. James, 1 BAd&L........... ..... Jacksonville
Whiddon, Frank Coleman, 5 BAd ............ .. Gainesville
Whigham, Marshall Woodrow, 1 P. ........ Chattahoochee
Whitcomb, Adrian Hewett, 1 E................... Umatilla
Whitcomb, Harold A., 2 BAd ................... Sarasota
White, Buford Lee, 1 P. ....................... Pensacola
White, Edward Mize, 2 BAd&L .................. Tampa
White, Kenneth A., 1 AB......................Pensacola
White, Kenneth P., 4 B- J i,:i .. ,il
White, Richard Kilner, i r i Fi . 11
White, Ritchie Moore, 1 BAd............... Columbus, Ga.
W hite, Robert Lee, 3 P....................... Gainesville
Whitehead, Richard Holmes, 1 E.............. Anna Maria
Whiteley, Robert Harvey, 2 BAE ........Jackson, Michigan
Whitener, Robert Campbell, 4 BAd.... ....... Williston
Whiteside, George Henry, 1 E.................Apalachicola
Whitfield, Bill Wyandt, 1 BAd&L .................. Ocala
W hitfield, Gharod, 4 Ag...................... .... Bell
Whiting, James Bristol, 1 P....... .............Gainesville
Whitley, Rabin Oren, 2 IE.....................Tallahassee
Whittaker, Heskin A., 3pL..................St. Petersburg
Whittemore, Walter Loekle, 1 BAd&L-1 BAE ........Miami
Wnitthorne, Frankee Spaulding, 5pJ...... ....... Gainesville
Whittle, Chester Elmer, 1 BAd&L.................Sarasota
W hittle, E. Reed, 2 BAd......................... Sarasota
Whittlesey, James Pope, 2 BAd&L.............Jacksonville
Whitwell, Henry Albert, I HPI................ Pensacola


Name and Classification


Address


Wiegel, George Albert, 1 E ..... Riverside, Illinois
Wiggins, Charles Heyward, I t .......... Tavares
Wiggins, John Morgan, 1 BA I ...... Jacksonville
Wightman, Bill S., 1 BAd&L ........Jacksonville
Wilcox, James Mark, Jr., 1 BA l .West Palm Beach
Wilder, Austin N., 2 EE... ......Plant City
Wilder, Daniel Barry, Jr., 3 EE .......Plant City
Wi'ensky, Louis, 2 PM ........ ...... Jacksonville
Wiley, Florence Lane, 4pBAE. ...... Jacksonville
Wilkins, Calbert, William, Gp.. ..... Hawthorn
Williams, Albert McCoy, 1 BAd... .... Daytona Beach
W illiams, Broward- 3 BAd....... .. ............... Ocala
Williams, Carl Harwell, I E....................... Miami
Williams, Charles LChamp, 1 Ag.... .............. Orlando
Williams, David Evan, 4 AB....................Hawthorn
Williams, Frederick Hastings, 1 E ................. Sanford
Williams, George, Jr., 2 PM........................Miami
Williams, George B., 2 BS...................... Monticello
Williams, George Hugh, Jr. 2 BAd.............. Gainesville
Williams, George Kent, 1 BS....................Brooksville
Williams, Harold Cleveland, 3 BS............ .. ... Ocala
Williams, Hayward Agnew, 3 A ................Gainesville
Williams, Jack Trammell, I AB..................... Miami
Williams, James Mortimer, 1 E .................... Tampa
Williams, John Cole, 2 BAd..................... Lakeland
W illiams, John P., 4 IE.................. .. ..... .O cala
Williams, Joseph Conrad, 1 PM............. St. Augustine
Williams, Julian Lambert, I BAE................. Callahan
Williams, Loddie Mershon, 1 BAd ....... ...... Cross City
Williams, Marcus Orene, 1 Ag .................... Eustis
Williams, (Neil) Kenneth, 4 Ag................... Jupiter
Williams, Nolan DeVane, 4 J .....................Bonifay
Williams, Richard Gerard, 1 PM................Gainesville
Williams, Sidney Bathurst, 2 EE .................... Miami
Williams, Wilbur Gallison, 1 E...............St. Augustine
Williams, William Franklin, 1 BAd ................Orlando
Williams, William Lesley, 1 Ag..................Riverview
Williamson, H. Ed., 3 HPI.......................Newberry
Williamson, Martin Roy, 1 BAd .................... Tampa
Willis, Ben Cawthon, 2 L........................ Quincy
Willis, Harold James, 1 BAd....................Bradenton
Willis, Kenneth, 1 Ag ...... ............. Charlotte Harbor
W illits, Kenneth Richard, I E. ................... Stuart
Wilson, Ben Purnell. 1 PM. .. ................. Ocala
Wilson, David Robert, 2 BAd&L...................Tampa
Wilson, Delmar Grant, 3 AB....................... Tam pa
Wilson, Donald Herbert, 1 .I r
Wilson, Edward Courtland, I i..I ..
Wilson, Esther Barney, (Mrs.) G................. Gainesville
Wilson, Glenn A., 2 PM......................... Madison
Wilson, John Evans, 3 BS..................... Jacksonville
Wilson, Norma E., 5pBAE..............Green Cove Springs
Wilson, Oliver Earle, 1 BAd .................... Pensacola
Wilson, Ralph Braithwaite, 1 BAd&L...............Palatka
Wilson, Reaves Augustus 5 PM.................. Sarasota
Wilson, Robert Lee, I AB......................Gainesville
Wilson, William Draughn, Jr., 2 ChE ............ Ft. Myers
Winburn, Joe Edwin, 2 Ag....................... Havana
Wincey, John W., 2 BAd&L .....................Live Oak
Winfree, Woodson C., Jr., 4 EE..................Leesburg
Winn, Byron Maner, Jr., 1 BAd.. ..............Gainesville
Winner, Farold Ira, I L..................... Miami Beach
Winston, Fred Henry, Jr., I E ..................Gainesville
Winters, Cyrus Joseph, 2 BS ...................... Tampa
Winton, Melbourne L., 3 BSE....................Bushnell
Wirt, Erie Laurance, Jr., 3 Ag .................Babson Park
W ishart, James F., Jr., 2 L..................... Gainesville
Witherill, Frank A., 2 BAd&L ...............Miami Beach
Withers, Wayne E., 3 BAd.........................Miami
Witherspoon, John Griner, 1 BAd............. High Springs
Witt, Otto V., 2pBAE........................Lake City
Witt, Thomas Gerald, 1 PM............. ......Lake City
Wittenstein, Joseph, 1 BAd&L ..... ..............Orlando
Wolff, Charles Leonard, 2 ChE....................Sarasota
Wolfort, Louis Philip, 2 BAd&L ..............Coral Gables
Wolfson, Jack David, 4 BAd.....................Lakeland
W olfson, W ilfred, 1 P.......................... Lakeland
Woliston. John William, 1 J....................... Miami
Wood, Delmont Edward, 4 ME ...............Panama City
Wood, F. Bradshaw, 3 BS................. ....Jacksonville
Wood, Guy Darracott, Jr., 1 J.................Jacksonville
Wood, Holden Chenoweth, 1 A...................Ormond
Wood, Jonathan Henry, I BS..................Jacksonville
Wood, Melville C., 4 CE ...................... Lakeland
Wood, Rowland Emery, 3 BS ............... St. Petersburg








UNIVERSITY REGISTER

Address Name and Classification


W ood, W illiam I E ........ .. I, .. ;11. .
W oodard, Glen P., 1 J ........ j, I .. 11.
Woodbery, Richard Collins, 1 CA ............Orlando
Woodha'n, William Jesse, 2 BAE. ..... Atmore, Alabama
Woodward, Joseph Parkhill, 2 EE .... West Palm Beach
Woolwine, Vernon Vivian, 4 E. .............Palatka
Worley, Marion Algerine, 5pBAE .... ...........Jasper
Worley, Robert M., 5pPg .......... .... .... Gainesville
Worsham, Edward Lee, 1 BAd...................... Miami
Worsham, Richard Armstrong, 1 PM ...........Jacksonville
W orth, Frank, 3 BS.. ..................... So. Jacksonville
Wotitzky, Frank, 1 BAd.....................Punta Gorda
Wright, Jacob Danforth, Jr., I BAd&L.......... Jacksonville
W right, James David, 1 L......................... Alturas
Wright, John Leatherman, 1 PM... ................ Miami
Wright, Donald McLarty, 1 PM ..... ........Lynn Haven
Wright, William Floyd, 1 BS-1 E.... ......... New Smyrna
Wrighton, Harry Bolton, 2 BAd .. ............ Pensacola
W urm, Lonnie, 3 L ............ ......... Jacksonville
Wyman, Daniel Herbert, 2 PM .. ..... Daytona Beach
Yager, Clair S., I E .............. ........... Gainesville
Yancey, Fred D., 2 Ag .. ...... .. ............ Umatilla


Address


Yancey, Jack Greet, 1 PM .............. ........ Tampa
Yde, Howard Roger, 1 Ag................ ......Leesburg
Yeager, William Jennings, 4 BAd.. .. .............Tampa
Yearty, Orton Eugene, 5 BSAE ............... Otter Creek
Yelvington, Lee Lewis, 1 PM ........ .... ... Miami Beach
Yon, D. Peyton, 2 BAd .......... ...........Tallahassee
Yon, Sim L., 1 BAd............ ....... .... Winter Park
York, John Burlingame, 4 BS ..... ................ Arcadia
York, V an J., 1 E ............. . .............. Pahokee
Young, Frank Nelson, Jr., 1 BS ... ... ...... Miami
Young, Thomas Roy, Jr., 1 Ag ... ..... .........Tampa
Yunes, Raphael, 4 AB ........... .. .......M iami
Zabaldo, D. Rickey, 2 J-2 BAE... ..... Rochester, N. Y.
Zalcman, Howard, 3 P......... ...............Gainesville
Zellmann, Edward Herman, 1 Ag......... .......Umat lla
Zellner, Robert E., 3 BS......................... Lakeland
Zewadski, William Kosciusko, Jr., 3 BS...... ....... Tampa
Zimmerman, Mike George, 4 BAE.......... .... .Anthony
Zoll, Howard Randolph, 1 BAd&L.............Jacksonville
Zorian, Edward Henry, Jr., 1 Ag.......... ....... Orlando
Zuckerman, Sidney, 2 P......................Delray Beach
Zugschwert, John Elmo, 1 BAd... ..........Fort McQoy


Name and Classification









STUDENT ROLL

FIRST TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION

The colleges in which the students are enrolled are indicated by the following abbreviations:

Agriculture-Ag; Architecture and Allied Arts-A; Arts and Sciences-A&S; Business Adminis-
tration-BAd; Education-Ed; Engineering-E; Graduate-G; Law-L; Pharmacy-P.


Name and Classification Address

Abbott, Richard Edward, A&S .............. Gainesville
Adams, Eunice Ruth, Ed........................ Marianna
Adams, Lewis J., Ed ................... ... ... Tampa
Adamson, Annie Mae, Ed......................... Mayo
Adelson, David E., G ......................... Tampa
Adkins, Margaret E., A&S .............. ... Gainesville
Adkins, Shelton James, BAd ................... Gainesville
Akin, George Stephen, BAd.......... ..... Winter Garden
Akin, Paul Roy, A&S ...................... Jacksonville
Albright, Russell George, Ed .............. St. Petersburg
Aloritton, Anne O., Ed.................. Myakka City
Alderman, Vera Geiselman, (Mrs. M. B.), Ed .Bradenton
Alexander, Clara Wood, (Mrs. W. A.), Ed. St. Petersburg
Alexander, George M., A&S .......... ........Gainesville
Alford, Charles H., A&S S............... .... Tallahassee
Allan, Charles V., Jr., Ag ............... ..... M ilville
Allen, Dantzler G., Ag....................... .. Tampa
Allen, Lois Puckett, (Mrs. 1. .), Ed ............Floral City
Alen, M arvis T., Ed................... ..... Tampa
Allen, Ruth Myers, (Mrs. J. H.), Ed...............Altoona
A llen. Victor C., Ed...................... ...Graceville
Altman, Carrie Rouse (Mrs. R. D.), Ed ..... ...Wauchula
A lvarez, Austin, P .................. .... ...... Tampa
Alvarez, Frank S., BAd...... ...... . ....Tampa
Aimason, Horace Holton, Ed............ ..Gainesville
Anchors, Lorraine Mildred, Ed. ............. ...Niceville
Ainderson, Angela, Ed .............. Gainesville
Ainderson, Cyrus E., G ...... ............... Jacksonville
Anderson, Edith Nellie, Ed ....... .. Babson Park
-Anderson, Edra Rogers (Mrs. E. H.), Ed Greenwood
Anderson, Eva (Mrs. G. A.), Ed .. ... ..... Starke
/Anderson, Robert Thornton, L. ............. Gainesville
Andrewes, Sara Louise, A S. ..... .. . ..Ft. White
Angerman, Theodore Frederick, Ed .. .. Miami
Anthony, Virginia Emogene, Ed ............... Chiefland
Applewhite, Thomas Harry, Jr., E. ...... Jacksonville
Arfaras, Michael Nicholas, A&S ... .... Tarpon Springs
Argo, M ary, Ed............ .............. .... Ocoee
Arnett, Hettie, Ed.. ................... .... Longwood
Arnold, Belle Ann, Ed ........... .............. W estville
Arnold, Charlotte Louise Whitaker, Ed........... Lake City
Arnold, Eva A. (Mrs. G. C.), Ed..... ...... .... Jasper
Ashby, Richard, A&S................. ... Coral Gables
Ashmore, Wayne Verriel, Ed........... ... Sopchoppy
Austin, Lawrence Byron, Jr., BAd. .. Chattanooga, Tenn.
Avriett, Carrie Columbia (Mrs. A. A.), Ed., ...... Jennings
Avriett, Flora M elba, Ed ............... ....... Jennings
Aycock, Rebecca Brown, Ed ...... ... .... .. Live Oak
Ayers, Myra Hughes (Mrs. J. F.). Ed... . ... Altha
Ayers, Ruth Wood (Mrs. J. J.), Ed .......... Blountstown
Ayres, Josephine E., Ed ....................... Brooksville
Ayres, W illard W ., L......................... Gainesville
Bailey, Annie Beatrice, Ed ..... .. .... Port Tampa City
Bailey, Frances Gray (Mrs. C. A.), Ed ........ St. Petersburg
Bailey, Ruth Isabel (Mrs. H. S.), Ed .. ... ..Tampa
Baisley, William Denton, Ag .... . ... Gainesville
Baker, Laura, Ed. ........ .... . ... Rovston, Ga.
Baker, W illiam Patrick, Ed ... ... ............ Hawthorn
Baldwin, M arjorie Francis, P..................... Alachua
Ballard, Agnes, Ed...................... W est Palm Beach
Barber, Emma May (Mrs. F. W.), Ed ...........Gainesville
Barco, Edna Eubanks (Mrs. H. C.), Ed ..........Gainesville
Bare, Bennie Arden (Mrs. A. L.), A&S ............. Miami
Barge, Susie King (M rs. J. H.), Ed ................... Ocala
Barnes, Ruth, Ed.............. ........... ..... Tampa
Barnett, M argaret, Ed......................... Hawthorn
Barnhill, M iriam Fittz, G ...................... Hollywood
Barnum, William Willis, A&S ................ Winter Park
Barrow, Jean Turner, E .... ............ DeSoto City
Barshell, Fred H., G.................... ... .. Avon Park
Barstow, Lewington Stanley, Ed.....................Palatka
Barton, Lansing Wesley, Ag .................... Gainesville
Bass, Nell Inez, Ed..........................Live Oak
Baxley, Mary Emma, Ed ....................... Istachatta
Baxley, Nettie King (Mrs. W. H.), Ed ..........Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Beal!, Philip Dane, Jr., L .... .. ...... Pensacola
Beard, Merta Ellis (Mrs. A. G.), Ed..........St. Petersburg
Beasley, Ella Mae, Ed ........... .... ....... Hawthorn
Beaver, Harriet, A&S................. ...... Jacksonville
Beaver, Verge B. (Mrs. G. A.), Ed....... ..... Jacksonville
Beck, Arnold, Ag ............................ Chiefland
Beck, Dow Gary, G .......... . ...........Ocala
Beckham, Laura Melton (Mrs. J. A.), Ed. ..... Jacksonville
Beckham, Sara Anys, Ed........... ... ........... Ocala
Beckham, Susan Estelle, Ed..................... Hawthorn
Beckner, V. D., G........... ............... Tampa
Beever, Florence May, G ... ........... St. Petersburg
Begley, Ferris Watson (M rs.), Ed..... .............. Alva
Begley, Jonice Lorena, Ed ... ......... .......... Alva
Bell, Christine Rewis (M rs.), Ed ..... ........... Ocoee
Bell, Hennie Louise, Ed.. ......... .............. Palatka
Bell, Katherine Virginia, Ed ... ... .. ...........Jasper
Bennett, Crystal Helen (Mrs. R. G.), Ed ...... West Palatka
Benson, J. Harry, G .. .. ....... .... ........ Gainesville
Benson, Nels, Ag .. ........ ............Lake Hamilton
Beugnet, Beulah, Ed ........ ............... Tampa
Bickham, Lillian B., A&S .. .... ............... Ocoee
Bishop, Elbert E., L .... ...... ............ Pahokee
Bishop, Myrtie Clark (Mrs. J. W.), Ed...........Hernando
Bishop, Waldo Emerson, Ag. ..................Gainesville
Black, H Tolbert, L ...... .................... Lakeland
Blackburn, Georgia Edwards (Mrs. D. L.), Ed........Lawtey
Blackburn, Maude Lillian, Ed............... Bowling Green
Blackman, Tommy Ruth, A&S.. .. ............Gainesville
Blackwell, Myra Townsend (Mrs.), Ed........... Gainesville
Blanding, Sarah Elizabeth, G ..... .. ............. Bartow
Blanton, Eudora H. (Mrs. J. F.), Ed ................Palatka
Blanton, Jennie, Ed ...... ................ Jacksonville
Blount, Jimmie Leila (Mrs. W. D.), Ed ..............LaBelle
Blount, M arian Cuthbert, Ed...................... Arcadia
Boardman, Eddie Francis, BAd... ................. Miami
Bodiford, William Trueheart, A& S..............Gainesville
Bolles, George Charles, AS. .......................Miami
Bosdell, Allie M aher, Ed ..................... Jacksonville
Botts, Ralph Rudolph, G ........ ................ Tampa
Bourgeois, Cleveland Joseph, P..................Gainesville
Bowen, Herbert Ivey, BAd.......................Lakeland
Bowers, Edward Lee, Ed. ...................... Munson
Bowers, Eunice Jernigan (Mrs. E. L.), Ed........... Munson
Box, W ilmer C., BAd. ......... ....... ..... Graceville
Boydston, George L., Ag.... ...............Lake Worth
Boykin, Risdon L., L .. .... .. .... ........ Gainesville
Boyles, Olive Christine (Mrs. H. J.), Ed...........Live Oak
Bozeman, Etta E. (Mrs.), Ed . .. ..........Leesburg
Braddock, Anna Dorothy (Mrs. A. L.), Ed .........Clermont
Braddock, Wilton Lee, Ed.........................Callahan
Bradley, Alton, A&S ............................ Gonzalez
Bradley, William Milton, Jr., Ed ............... Homestead
Bradshaw, Luna, Ed ................. ........ Jennings
Bragassa, Louis Thomas, P .... ............... Gainesville
Brandon, Avis, Ed ............................ Limona
Brasted, F. Kenneth, A&S .......................... Ocala
Bray, Faustine Lucille (Mrs.), Ed..................Wauchula
Bridges, Claude F., G .................... ..... Titusville
Bridges, Ernest, G .... .. ................... Everglades
Briggs, Norman J., E............................ Pensacola
Brinson, Verna, Ed ... ..........................Live Oak
Brock, J. Hugh,, Ed ........................... Chipley
Bromley, Marjorie Elizabeth (Mrs. J. H.), Ed. .... Jacksonville
Brooke, Eva Sargent (Mrs. A. W.), Ed.............Oak Hill
Brough, Mabel Lamons (Mrs. T. G.), Ed.........Ft. Myers
Brown, Clifford Gordon, A&S ......................Tampa
Brown, Della Juanita, Ed. ... ................Cross City
Brown, Dorothy Crinna, Ed ...................Westville
Brown, Eileen Finkle (Mrs. C. C.), Ed ..........Gainesville
Brown, Fletcher Locke, E......................Jacksonville
Brown, Genevieve, Ed..........................South Bay
Brown, Jeannette, Ed ......................... Lake Butler
Brown, Joram Elbert, Ed .........................Lynne
Brown, Ruby Lenora, Ed ........................Live Oak
Brown, Sue Constance (Mrs. J. C.), Ed.......Fruitland Park









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Browning, Andasia Reynolds (Mrs. F. F.), Ed .St. Petersburg
Brownlee, Mary Bhtch, Ed ........................ Starke
Brubaker, Nellie May (Mrs. E. I.), Ed...........San Mateo
Bruner, Herron Aron, Ed..........................Vernon
Bruner, Howard Haston, Ed.......................Vernon
Bryan, Margaret, Ed............... Gainesville
Bryant, Eleanor, G.............. Gainesville
Buchanan, Loy M irl, Ed........................ Gainesville
Buchanan, Lula (Mrs. W. E.), Ed..................Trenton
Buchholz, Mary Hardy, A&S ...................Gainesville
Buie, Harry Kirkland, Ed........................ Hernando
Bullard, Kimberly Carson, P ....................Gainesville
Bullard, Newton Hudson, E .....................Ft. Pierce
Bundy, Edith Murphy, Ed......................Rock Bluff
Burdin, Norma Nixon, Ed..................... Brooksville
Burdin, Pearl Rebecca, Ed ..................... Brooksville
Burford, Lillian, A&S .......................... Gainesville
Burnett, Minnie Mae, Ed ....................New Smyrna
Burnett, Olive Dee (Mrs.)Ed.............. So. Jacksonville
Burnett, Seldon Cropper, Ed .................... Bradenton
Burr, Alma Camp (Mrs. F. F.), Ed............. Okeechobee
Burroughs, Johnny Dudley, BAd.............St. Petersburg
Burry, Minnie Estelle, Ed.....................Orange Lake
Burton, William Mosby, E....................... Madison
Bussard, Emma McGheehee, (Mrs. H.) Ed....... Lake Wales
Cain, Ruby Mildred, Ed...... ...............Jacksonville
Calfee, Ethel, Ed................................... Jay
Calihan, Lynn Curtis, Ed ................. ..... Manatee
Calkins, Pauline Elizabeth, Ed.... .. .......Gainesville
Cameron, Edith McBride (Mrs. H. F.), G........Gainesville
Campbell, Alice Modena, Ed..................Winter Park
Campbell, James Theodore, Jr., G............... Zephyrhills
Carlisle, W illiam M ., L................ ..... Jacksonville
Carlson, Carl Gunnar, E.................... Ormond Beach
Carson, Samuel Oliver, BAd ................ Daytona Beach
Carter, Annie Lou, Ed........................... Orlando
Carter, Burnett Dansby, A&S ..................Tallahassee
Carter, Ira Judson, Jr., L ...................... Newberry
Carter, Lilly Isabelle, Ed....................... Gainesville
Carter, Nora A. (M rs. E. P.), Ed...................Palatka
Carter, Robert Gordon, A&S ...................Tallahassee
Caruthers, Janie Faire, Ed......................... Oxford
Caruthers, Ruby M ae, Ed.................. ..... Oxford
Cashel, Raymond Leroy, AS. .................... Tampa
Cason, Annie Lee, G ............................. Jasper
Cason, Jessie Atkinson (Mrs. D. 0.), Ed ......... Brooksville
Cassel, Alvin, L............................. M iami Beach
Chamberlain, Ruth Marie (Mrs. E. R.), Ed........Mt. Dora
Chapman, Jewel Benjamin, A&S ..... ......Jacksonville
Chapman, Rosamond Radford (Mrs. B. E.), Ed.....Sanford
Chapman, Ruth, G ............ ......... ... Gainesville
Chapman, William Harry, A&s'S..............Jacksonville
Charles, W illiam LeFils, Ed................... Jacksonville
Chase, Esther M ary, G....................... Jacksonville
Chastain, lone, Ed .............................Ft. Pierce
Cheney, Neil Simpson, G ...................... Gainesville
Cheney, Virginia Margaret, G..................Gainesville
Chesser, Meta (Mrs. L. F.), Ed................. Sebastian
Church, A lice L., Ed ............................... Eustis
Clark, Alfred Van, Ed......................... Bradenton
Clark, Arthur S., Jr., A&S .................... Gainesville
Clark, Vernon Wilmot, G......................Bradenton
Clayton, Archibald Lewis, Jr., G ...............Jacksonville
Clayton, Elna Georgia, Ed ................... .....Orlando
Claywell, William Henry, Ed..................... Tampa
Clemons, Marguerite Ross (Mrs. M. E.), Ed......South Bay
Cobb, Arthur C., BAd............................. Ocala
Coffey, Cora Neeley (Mrs. W. P.), Ed ........ St. Petersburg
Coggin, M ady, Ed...................... ..... Chipley
Cogswell, Robert Clyde, Ed................... Tallahassee
Cohen, Cecil J., Ed.................... .... Jacksonville
Cohen, Sidney Xavier, Ed .............. ...... Jacksonville
Cohoe, Robert William, L......................Gainesville
Coil, Hugh, Ed .................................... Largo
Cole, Alberta Eleanor, Ed......................... Tampa
Cole, Aretice Sarah, Ed............................ Tampa
Coleman, Geneva Helen, Ed.................Denton, Texas
Collins, Eldridge Ruthven, G................... Ft. White
Collins, Nettie (M rs. J. E.), Ed .....................Oneco
Collins, Theron Otis, Ed....................... Lake City
Collins, Vesta Elithe, Ed....................... Gainesville
Colson, Charles Cuthbert, Ed.......................Tampa
Colson, M iss Edith Theresa, Ed. ....................Lloyd


Name and Classification


Address


Cone, Aldred (Miss), Ed..........................Oviedo
Congleton, Elizabeth Louise, Ed................Jacksonville
Conner, Robert M., Ed........................Gainesville
Conroy, Dan John, Jr., G.......................... Miami
Conway, Elizabeth Francis, Ed..........Green Cove Springs
Conway, W. Rayford, BAd................... Jacksonville
Coody, Callie Melissa, Ed..................... Jacksonville
Cook, Adeline Meyer (Mrs. G. M.), Ed ........Gainesville
College, Aurelian Holmes, BAd................... Miami
Coombs, Elizabeth Porter, Ed.................Apalachicola
Copeland, Mary Buchanan (Mrs. J. D.), Ed.......Gainesville
Cornelius, Oswald, L.............................. Tampa
Corton, Edith L., Ed ............................ Apopka
Cottrell, Elizabeth Hunter (Mrs.), Ed................ Yukon
Cottrill, George William, P .................Daytona Beach
Cox, J. Abney, BAd........................... Miami
Cox, Thelma Juanita, Ed........................Crestview
Crafton, Mary Anne, Ed........................M adison
Crago, Jean, Ed............................... Gainesville
Craig, Dorothy Elizabeth, Ed ............... Tarpon Springs
Crane, Leslie Burdick, G .................... Lake Worth
Craven, James Sidney, L ................. ...... Lakeland
Creel, M arion Catherine, Ed ..................... Bonifay
Crews, James Turner, Ed.......................Gainesville
Crews, Verdie Iona, Ed........................... Jasper
Crisp, Victoria Catherine, A&S ...................Sarasota
Crosby, Robert G., E ........................... Yukon
Crow, Robert Paul, A&'S..................... Homestead
Crownover, Hal, Ed...................... .... Quincy
Crux, M ollie W illie, A&S........................ Orlando
Cumbee, Azilee Gravitt (Mrs. C. F.), Ed.......... McAlpiin
Cumbee, Carroll Fleming, Ed................... McAlpin
Cumming, William Kenneth, G................Denton, Mid.
Curry, Charles Wheatley, BAd.....................Tam pa
Curry, M ilton T., A S .......................... Nokornis
I
Daane, Lois Adrienne, Ed..................... Belle Glatde
Daffin, Ralph Hunter, BAd..................... Marianr.ia
Dale, Essie Winn (Mrs. H. R.), Ed............... Kissimme&
Daniel, W illiam Joseph, L ....................... M arianna\
Darsey, M argaret, Ed....................... Chattahooche e
D'Augustine, Ada Barry (Mrs. Frank), Ed...... Windermere (
Davenport, Annie Louise, Ed .................... Madison
Davies, John M marshall, G ..................... Cross City
Davis, Anne Dorsey (Mrs. 0. M.), Ed ........ St. Petersburg
Davis, Annie May, Ed .......................Okeechobee
Davis, Bruce Verne, Ed ............................ -M ami
Davis, Eleanor Russell (Mrs. S. P.), Ed............ Farmdale
Davis, Jefferson, Ag .......................... Gainesville
Davis, Lesley Parrish (Mrs. W. M.), Ed........Anna Maria
Davis, Ralph Waldo, A&S. .................... Dade City
Davis, William Bryan, G......................... Ormond
Davitt, Harold Hugh, BAd.................... Gainesville
DeBlois, W illiam A., E. .....................Ft. Lauderdale
Deen, Carrie, Ed.............................. Gainesville
Dees, Ceci! Thomas, Ed. ....................... Mayo
DeGrove, Edytne H. (Mrs. J. M.), Ed.... Jacksonville Beach
deKeni, Sara Lavinia, Ed.... .. .. ... Jacksonville
Delavan, Paul Tuttle, G................ ........Dade City
Dell, Sam T ., Jr., L............................ Gainesville
Demorest, Verna (Mrs.), Ed........................ Starke
Denmark, Seeber, A&S ..................... St. Augustine
Dewey, Mary lone, G ...................... Delray Beach
Dieffenwierth, Julia, Ed .....................St. Petersburg
Dignum, Norman J., A&S ............... ......... M iami
Dixon, Eula L. (M rs.), Ed....................... Greenville
Dobarganes, Winifred T. (Mrs. A. M.), Ed..... Jacksonville
Dominick, H. B., BAd........................... W ebster
Donald, Georgia (M rs.), Ed .................... ..Lake Butler
Dorman, Napoleon Bonaparte, Ed................Sanderson
Douglas, Josephine, A&S .....................Lake Worth
Douglass, Mamie Ruth, G ....................... Tavares
Douthit, Cleo Elizabeth (Mrs. R. S.), Ed............ Pahokee
Dozier, Henry Cuttino, Jr., L.......................Ocala
Draa, Edithe Irene, Ed.................... .... Titusville
Drew, Mae, Ed............................. Clewiston
Driggers, Edna M ae, Ed.......................Lake Butler
Dugan, R. Russell, G ......................... Arcadia
Dugger, Lonnie Lee, G .....................Macclenny
Duncan, Free Wynn (Mrs. T. E.), Ed............Gainesville
Duncan, Joseph Vance, A.....................Summerfield
Duncan, William C., G......................... Key West
Duncan, William Myron, Ed........................Starke
Dunham, Donald, Jr., L.....................St. Augustine









STUDENT ROLL FIRST TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification Address

Dunn, Mary Louise, Ed........................Lake Mary
Dunn, Willie Ruth (Mrs.), Ed ... ......Caryville
Durrance, Carl T., Ed........................ Okeechobee
Durrance, Charles Livingston, Jr., G0........ ...... Orlando
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed.......................Brewster
Dutton, Henry H., BAd............... Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dux, John Henry, Ag ........................Jacksonville
Dyess, Lois Winifred, Ed................... St. Petersburg
Earwood, Henry Onley, Ed.. ...................... Baker
Easters, Frances Elizabeth, Ed................ St. Petersburg
Easters, Mary Elizabeth (Mrs. T. M.), Ed.... St. Petersburg
Eastham, Jerome Folger, G .................... Lake City
Eberhardt, James Glenn, BAd.................. Plant City
Eck, Dorothy, Ed............................. Dade City
Edmondson, Bessie Marguerite (Mrs. J. D.), Ed ...... Sarasota
Edwards, Ethyle Mae, A&S. ................. Palm Beach
Edwards, James Ernest, A&'S.......... ............ Miami
Edwards, James Graham, BAd ..................... Tampa
Edwards, W illam T., G......................... Titusville
Eff, Samuel, G ................................. Lake City
Elg'n, Irene Wylie (Mrs. J. H.), Ed...............Shamrock
Elliott, W alter Russell, Ed.................... ... Ocala
Ellis, Candler W esley, A&S ....................... Ocala
Ellis, Lucile, Ed................. ............. A lachua
Ellis, M ary Louise, Ed................ .. .... Ocala
Elmore, Lilla Estelle, A&S ....................... Orlando
Elmore, Martha Elizabeth, Ed................St. Petersburg
Embrey, Olivia Cox, Ed...................... Jacksonv:lle
Emerson, Norma (Mrs. C. V.), Ed.................Orlando
English, Clyde Philip, BAd ...................Winter Park

Fain, E. Jerome, A&S ................. West Palm Beach
Farrington, Otis Edmond, BAd.............. Ft. Lauderdale
Farris, Charles Detyens, A&S................. Jacksonville
Faurot, Nina I., Ed................... ..... Blountstown
Pay, Orra M. (Mrs. G. A.), Ed.............. Panama City
Feagle, William Barnett, G ................... Lake Butler
Fehder, Paul, G ............................ Jamaica, N Y.
Felton, Della Pearson (Mrs. G. A.), Ed .............. Miami
Fernandez, Adelaide, BAd ........................ Tampa
Fernandez, Isabel Mary, G.. ...................... Starke
Ferris, Bernie Lee, Ed.................. ......... Tampa
Ficquette, Mildred Scott (Mrs. A. W.), Ed ......... Ocoee
Fineren, Dorothy Grace, Ed.....................Gainesville
Finlay, Wallace Burns, G.................... Blountstown
Fish, John Sterling, Ed.......................... Sanderson
Fisher, Charles Montgomery, G. ..................Miami
Fitch, John Douglass, Ed........................ Miami
Fitz, Dorothy M ay, Ed......................St. Petersburg
Fleming, B. Marville, Ed.................. ........Arcadia
Flowers, Madie Martin (Mrs. L. A.), Ed..........Campville
Fly, J. W esley, BAd............................ Zellwood
Flynt, Erma Carter (Mrs. J. W.), Ed ............ Sanford
Folk, Eugenia H., Ed........................ Jacksonville
Folsom, Dorothy Lee, Ed........................ Leesburg
Folsom, Henry M ., Ed........... ............... M ayo
Forehand, Eva, Ed .............................. Bonifay
Forehand, Lonnie, Ed ............................ Bonifay
Forehand, Loyd, Ed. ............................. Bonifay
Forsee, William Thomas, Jr., G ................ Gainesville
Forthe, Mellie Muggridge (Mrs.), Ed...........Jacksonville
Foster, Frank Murray, A&S ........................ Miami
Foster, Frederick Thomas, A&S ............... Jacksonville
Foster, Lillian Margaret (Mrs. C. E.), Ed........Jacksonville
Fouraker, Mamie (Mrs. W. J.), Ed............ Jacksonville
Fox, Henry C., Ed............................ Gainesville
Frederick, S. L., BAd............. ............ Naples
Freeman, Judson, L........................... Jacksonville
Frei, M ary Arilla, Ed ......................... Jacksonville
Friday, Ella Inez, G ............................... Reddick
Frisco, Louise Gina, Ed ........................... Tampa
Fugate, Maude Clark (Mrs.), Ed.. ................ Williston
Fulford, John Cornelius, Ed.. ............ .... Jacksonville
Fuller, Catherine Cardwell, Ed.......... ........ Mulberry
Fuller, Farise W. (Mrs. W. E.), Ed...... ........... Miami
Fuqua, Bertie H. (Mrs. C. C.), Ed.................Hilliard
Futch, Mabry Delisle, Ag.........................Alachua
Futch, Nat, BAd ................................. Tampa
Gabrielson, Marguerite Cadwallader (Mrs.), Ed ......Miami
Gaither, W illiam Cotter, L......................... Tampa
Galbraith, Laura Harllee (Mrs. J. M.), Ed ...... High Springs
Galloway, Clifton L., Ed ................ .......Darlington


Name and Classification


Address


Gant, Gertrude (M rs.), Ed............................ Bell
Garcia, Evelyn Albina, Ed ........................ Tampa
Garcia, Manuel Michael, BAd... ................. Tampa
Gardner, (Mrs.) Ernestine Leist, Ed............ Jacksonville
Garrett, Fannie Dell, Ed.......................... Bonifay
Garris, Irene Katherine, Ed......................Lady Lake
Gary, Miss Maude Louise, A....................... Ocala
Gaston, Miguel, A......................... Havana, Cuba
Gautier, Thomas N., A&S .........................Miami
Genovar, Leila Lewis (Mrs.), Ed...... .........Jacksonville
George, Nick D., BAd ....................... Apalachicola
Getch, Bertha Lee, Ed............................ Orlando
Gheer, Lillian Anne (Mrs. R. H.), Ed ..............Orlando
Gibson. Mattie Belle (Mrs. C. P.), Ed...........Fort Myers
Gilbert, Bonnie Lee, Ed.........................Graceville
Gilbert, Nellis Smith (Mrs. M. L.), Ed............. Alachua
Gilley, Thelma Alleyne, Ed..................... Williston
Gilliam, Adah Odom, Ed..................... Fort Myers
Gillies, Dwight B., Ag........................W inter Park
Gillis, Orene, G......................... DeFuniak Springs
Giunta, Domenic Valenti, BAd.....................Tampa
Glen, Edith D., Ed....................... Jacksonville
Glenn, Charlie Swyers, Ag.....................Homestead
Glisson, Julia Louise, Ed....................... Jacksonville
Godwin, Gladys, Ed................ ..........Hawthorn
Goedhart, Robert Gerald, P.................... Gainesville
Goff, Oleta L., Ed................ .... .........Live Oak
Goldsworthy, Florence F. (Mrs. W. M.), Ed ........Miami
Gonzalez, Henry H., A&S......................... Tampa
Goodmark, Rose, Ed......................West Palm Beach
Goodrich, Elizabeth Dilworth (Mrs. C. H.) ......Jacksonville
Goodrich, M ary Jane, G.......................City Point
Goodson, James Brown, Jr., A&S ...............Gainesville
Gooisby, Lois Oliver (Mrs. L. C.), E............ Canal Point
Gordon, Donald Precourt, A&S................. Gainesv ille
Gordon, Marie (Mrs. D. P.), G.................... Miami
Gourley, Roy Clark, L............ ............Gainesville
Graham, Burton Wellington, G................... Naranja
Graham, George G., BAd....................... Bradenton
Graham, Lenore May, Ed.......................Jacksonville
Graham, Thomas A., BAd...................St. Augustine
Graham, Wilson S., BAd.................. .... Bradenton
Grandoff, Victor Charles, Ed...................Jacksonville
Green, Eva L., Ed ................ ....... . .... Palmetto
Green, Lydia Irene, Ed.......................... Palmetto
Greene, Ina F., Ed..............................M cAlpin
Greer, Ellen Pearl, Ed......................... Jacksonville
Gresham, Robert R., Ag............. ...........Ft. M years
Griffin, Julianna, Ed......................... New Smyrna
Griggs, Cora Cochran, Ed .....................Oklawaha
Grigsby, Joseph, Ed.............................. Orlando
Guess, Flether H., Jr., Ed... ................. Brooksville
Guess, Mary C., Ed.......................... Cedar Keys
Gunter, Leona Sims (Mrs. L. L.)Ed................Branford
Guy, George Homer, BAd..................... Gainesville
Hague. Rosa'Hiers (Mrs. T. H.), Ed..............Chiefland
Haile, Jennie Rogers, Ed...................... Jacksonville
Haimowitz, Herbert, BAd ........... .........Jacksonville
Hall, Beulah Touchton (Mrs.), Ed...............Fort Myers
Hall, Helen M ildred, A&S ..................... Gainesville
Hall, James Elwood, Ed.......................Cantonment
Hall, Josiah Calvin, Sr., Ed....................... Dunedin
Hall, LeMoyne, BAd ............................. Tampa
Hall, Orline Margaret, Ed ........................ Tampa
Hall, Thomas G., L............................ Fernandina
Haller, R. V., E ....................... W est Palm Beach
Hamblin, Lester M., G....................... Lake Worth
Hamer, Mildred Price (Mrs. E. A.), Ed.............. Tampa
Hamilton, Earl Elmer, G.........................Chiefland
Hamilton, Hattie Lou (Mrs. E. E.), Ed ............ Chiefland
Hamilton, Oste (Mrs. W. A.), Ed...................Tampa
Hamilton, Ruth Lee, Ed.................... St. Petersburg
Hamlin, Horace H., A......................... Clearwater
Hammer, Evelyn F., Ed ......................... Dunedin
Hampton, William Wade, BAd .................Gainesville
Hamrick, Wynona, Ed..... ..................... Umatilla
Hankins, James Garland, Ed.................... Kissimmee
Hare, Edna Pardee (Mrs.), Ed................... Micanopy
Harlan, Estelle Edwards (Mrs.), Ed..............Gainesville
Harlock, Margaret Alma (Mrs. E. C.), Ed.......... Wabasso
Harmon, James Delbert, BAd ...................... Bartow
Harrell, Ruth K. (Mrs.), Ed.......................Chipley
Harris, Archie Roderick, L........................ Miami









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Harris, Bessie Lucile, A&S.... ......... ...... Gainesville
Harris, Carl H ., G ............................ Jacksonville
Harris, Kathleen Laurel, A&S ............ ..... .. Tampa
Harris, Oreon Ophelia (Mrs M. J.), Ed........ Penney Farms
Harris, Sarah S., G .......... ............... Jacksonville
Harris, William August, BAd ...............St. Petersburg
Hatrison, Claudelle Willis (Mrs. G.), Ed .. ......... Miami
Harrison, Henry Oscar, Ed. ..................... Samson
Harrison, Lula M. (Mrs. J. A.), Ed ............... Miami
Harrison, W ilson H., Ag............................. Jay
Harrold, Mariam, A&S....................... Gainesvlle
Hart, Barbara Claire, Ed..... ........ ...... Jacksonville
Hart, EdnaM ;. 1,,....... M 1 iF
Hart, Gladys J... : :l .
Harte, Charles Beckeridge, Ed .................. Tampa
Hartman, Irene Wedeles (Mrs.), Ed.......... .... Trenton
Hartsaw, Kenneth Joseph, Ed...................... Oxford
Harwell, Hettie Redford, Ed .................... Anthony
Haskins, Charlotte Lunn (Mrs. 0. J.), Ed....... Key West
Hastings, Margaret Frances, Ed..... ......... Holly Hill
Hatcher, Lamar, i.: .... ii'
Hatcher, Zelma Er. -.... I r i i. ,. :
Hawkins, George Vernon, Ag ............. ...... Bonifay
Hawkins, Helen Julia, A&S....... .... ........ ..Leesburg
Hawsey, Vera Mae, Ed..................... ... .. Jay
Hay, Lura Cone (Mrs. R. H.), Ed .. ......White Snrings
Haynes, Sara Hope, Ed......... .... .. .... .. Starke
Hays, Lora Belle, Ed ............ . ...... Fort Myers
Hedges, Susie Corn (Mrs. W. B.), Ed ... .New Smyrna
Helms, Mildred Turner (Mrs. E. L.), Ed .... ..... Largo
Henderson, Annie Ruth, Ed........... ...... Verto Beach
Henderson, John Ward, L........... . .... Tailahassee
Henderson, Susie Isabel, Ed........... ....... Brandon
Hendricks, Theodore Milton, Ed . ..... West Palm Beach
Hendry, Ethel D. (Mrs. J. P.), Ed.......... ..... Arcadia
Henley, Herbert Avasto, Ag ...........DeFuniak Springs
Henry, Erma Pickett (Mrs. W. J.), Ed....... .Jacksonville
Henry, Sara Winona, Ed ....... . ... Hawthorn
Herndon, W. Ralph, BAd ........ ..... ...Jacksonville
Herr, Fred N., L................... Delaware, Ohio
Hesser, Charles Foster, A S ....... .. .... ... Dunellon
Hester, Eugene Wilson, Ed............ .... D. de City
Hicks, Caird Calhoun, P ...... . . Ganesville
Hicks, Mary Matilda, A&S. .... .. .... . Gainesville
Higel, Marcia A. (Mrs. H. G.), Ed . . . Sarasota
Hill, Anna Belle, Ed .............. .. Key W est
Hill, Edward Joel, G ............ Tallahassee
Hill, Eloise, Ed.................. . New Smyrna
Hill, Inez, Ed ........... . .. ... Tampa
Hill, J. Clarence, G ............. .. .. Day
Hill, Mrs. Sara Elizabeth, Ed... . ..... Day
Hill, Susie V. (Mrs. W. R.), A&S . ....... Branford
Hillman, Augusta Dodd (Mrs. J. C), Ed ...... Ocala
Hilton, Grace M. (Mrs. W. V.), Ed Key West
Hmnsey, Evelyn M. 'Mrs. W. C.), Ed .. l ...:.
Hobbes. Laural Buxton (Mrs. S. B.), Ed . .J. I .. ,i
Hobbs, Clyde Harold, A ...... ..... ... Gainesville
Hobbs, John D., Jr., L.............. ... Gainesville
Hobbs, Raymond Bruit, Ed ... .. ..... .Milton
Hobbs, Raymond Simmons, E ....... ... Milton
Hodge, Charlotte Smith (Mrs. B. B.), Ed. .. Sopchoppy
Hodges, Edna Freeman (Mrs. W. J.), Ed .. .. Tampa
Hogan, Della, Ed .................. ... . Trenton
Holder, Lawrence Emory, E ... .. .... ..Pierce
Hollingsworth, Nellie Mae, Ed..... ... Fort White
Holly, Carrie Branch, Ed ... ................. Ocala
Holmes, Inez Taylor, Ed ........ .. Lakeland
Holstein, Bishop Pike, A&S ...... Gainesville
Holton, Mrs. Mabel, Ed ...... ... Wet Palm Beach
Homan, Leila V. (Mrs.), Ed ..... ... Leesburg
Homan, Vivian Reed, Ed ......... .. ... Leesburg
Hood, Auburn D., Ed ............ .. ..Caryville
Hoover, Russell D., A&S ....... St. Augustine
Hope, Roy Edwin, Ed ........... Leesburg
Home Eunice A., Ed ......... ... Aucilla
Home, Gertie Ruth, Ed .......... . .Jennings
Houck, J. F., G ............. . Moore Haven
House, Julia Mae, A&S F.........Everglades
Houser, Lucy Jane, Ed ....... I.. Lake City
Houser, Mike Samuel, Ed ..... ..Jacksonville
Howard, Lethe Elizabeth (Mrs.), Ed ..... Arran
Howell, Clifford M., BAd .. .. .. .Gainesville
Howell, Grover C., Ag...... .. .. ... Gainesville
Hudson, Charles Franklin, BAd. ... .. ..Ft. Myers


Name and Classification


Address


Huestis, Dixie Gross (Mrs. W. M.), Ed .... West Palm Beach
Huffaker, Robert Bassett, Jr., A&S.......... .... Bartow
Huffman, James Roosevelt, Ed............... Punta Gorda
Hughes, Florence Longmore, Ed............... Jacksonville
Hughes, Louise Adelaide, Ed......... ... . Jacksonville
Humkey, Walter Bernard, BAd.......... . Gainesville
Humphrey, Dora Estelle, Ed ............. . Okeechobee
Humphries, Mary D. M. (Mrs. J. A.), EJ... Jacksonville
Hurlbert, Clara Belle (Mrs. J. J.), Ed......... Jacksonville
Hurst, Lonnie (Mrs.), Ed.................. Live Oak
Hutchinson, Sara Ellen (Mrs. H. P.), Ed .Glinesville
Huyck, C. Lee, G..... ................. ...Melbourne
Hyatt, Robert F., Jr., BAd .......... ...... ....Gainesville

Ingram, Lucy Muriel, Ed ............... ... "unta Gorda
Ivey, Frances (Mrs. A. R.), Ed ......... .... New Smyrna

Jackson, Andrew E., Ed ........... . Perry
Jackson, Paul David, A&S ... .... .... Gainesville
Jackson, Truxton Lawrence, A&S... ... Miami
Jacobi, Gertrude Florence, G ........ Jacksonville
Jacobs, Rosalind, Ed .............. .. .. .... Strrrke
Jacobson, Pauline Ruth, A&S .. ... ... Gainesville
Janney, Mrs. Valhe Gay, Ed.................. Gainesville
Jeffcott, Joseph Henry, BAd ............ St. Petersburg
Jennings, Walter Kemper, Ed....... .... De7umak Spriags
Jerkins, Anne E. (Mrs.), Ed.... ... ... St. Petersburg
Jernigan, Anna Mae Gore (Mrs. L. T.), Ed. ..... Ocoee
Jernigan, EfiEr Lee, Ed......... ...... . ...Wellborn
Jernigan, W illiam C., Ag................... .Gainesville
Johns, Susie E. (Mrs. T. M.), Ed . ............. Arcadia
Johnson, Ethel Gary (Mrs. S. J.), Ed.......... .... Chtefland
Johnson, Eva Crawford, Ed ............. .... Evinston
Johnson, Florence Lorena (Mrs. L. E.), Ed .... Jacksonville
Johnson, Jessie W. (Mrs. C. T.), Ed . ........ Trenton
Johnson, Mary Butler (Mrs. J. K.), Ed ...... ..... Callahan
Johnson, Mary Hicks (Mrs.), Ed ... ...... Oxford
Johnston, Edmund Covington, A&S ..... ..... Gainesville
Johnston, Elizabeth, Ed .......... ...... Jacksonville
Johnston, Goldie, A S. ........... ....... .. Gainesville
Johnston, William Edward, E....... .. ..... Gainesville
Jones, Charles Milton, A&S ........ . ...... Gainesville
Jones, Dorcas Brown, Ed ............. . ..... Gainesville
Jones, Eula, Ed ................... ... ..Hazeliurst, Ga.
Jones, Floyd Quincy, Ed........... ........... Wausau
Jones, George Robert, G ...... . ... ........ Archer
Jones, Homer L., G................ ...DeFuniak Springs
Jones, Jamie Louise, A&S ................... Gainesville
Jones, Jesse Dallas, Ed......................Austin, Texas
Jones, Mrs. Maggie Williams, Ed...... ....... Pamana City
Jones, Sarah Frances, Ed........... ....... Punta Gorda
Jones, Theodore Reynold, G... . ....... ..Madison
Joseph, Ralph, A&S ......... ....... ... Jacksonville
Joubert, William H., G .. .............. Tampa
Justice, Robert Sherman, G.. ... ......... Gainesville

Kallman, Irving, A&S ......... ... ....... Gainesville
Kaufmann, Margaretha, A&S ..... ............Jacksonville
Keane, Margaret J., Ed ........ ..... .... Ft. Pierce
Keck, Carrie Helen (Mrs. J. H.), Ed . ... Jacksonville
Keck, Veva Harriett, Ed.... ....... Orlando
Kelly, Bruce William, Ed....... . ........ .Gainesville
Kelly, Keith Vincent, E.............. ....Hopewell, Va.
Kelly, T. Paine, L........................ .. Tampa
Kenniston, Belle M. (Mrs. A. A.), EJ ..... Jacksonville
Kenniston, Dorothy, Ed .......... .. ..... Jacksonville
Kerby, Mildred Elizabeth, Ed.... ........... Gainesville
Kicklighter, Materia Farnsworth (Mrs.), Ed ......... Sarasota
Kilgore, Vera Leona, Ed .......... . .. .... Lake City
Kimbrough, Asbury Morrison, Ag ................. Milton
Kincaid, Louise, Ed...... ..... Gainesville
King, D. Byron, L................. .............. Eustis
King, Jack, E.................. .... ..... Grand Ridge
King, James Groth, BAd......... ... .. ........ Orlando
Kinsaul, William Walter, Ed.... ......... DeFuniak Springs
Kipp, Robert Earl, Ed...... ...... .. .......... Sanford
Kirker, Eugene Albert, Ed..... ... Green Cove Springs
Kiraer, Myrtice Rivers (Mrs. E. A.), Ed. Green Cove Springs
Kirton, Laura Scott (Mrs.), G.. ............Winter Garden
Kitchens, Boze Harris, G..................... Pine Mount
Kite, Henry Franklin, Ed...................... Jacksonville
Knight, Edward Bassett, E..................... Jacksonville
Knight, Lamar Lucius, A&S............ .......Gainesville
Knight, Mary Virginia (Mrs. T. S.), Ed.... Charlotte Harbor









STUDENT ROLL FIRST TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION


S.Green Cove Springs
...... Winter Beach
.. .... Jacksonville
... ..... Gainesville
..... ... Tampa
.. Monticello
... Aripeka


LaBree, Elise Henson (Mrs. L. W.), Ed..- St. Augustine
Lafont, Valentine Augustine, Ed. .......... ..Monticello
Lamb, Clara (Mrs. L. S.), Ed. ... ......... Shamrock
Lamb, Dorothy (Mrs. T. G.), Ed ...... ........ Anthony
Lambert, Homer, Ed ......... ....... .... Bay Springs
Lancaster, Cornelia Morris, Ed .. .. .... ...Kissimmee
Laider, David L., BAd. .... ...........Tampa
Laugford, Myrtle Wood (Mrs. J. 0.), Ed ........ Alachua
Lantalt W illiam C., L .. ... ............... M iami Beach
Larsen, Charles, Jr., A&S ..... ....... .... Lakeland
Laslie, Kate, Ed................ .... .. .. .Cross City
Latham, Herbert S., L ........... ... ....... Gainesville
Lawhorn, Ladell C., L...... ... ....... Gainesville
Lawrence, Lillian Magdalin (Mrs.), Ed- ... Jacksonville
Lawson, Amy Elizabeth, Ed.. ....... .... ... Orlando
Lawson, Elsa M., Ed............... .. ... Orlando
Lee, Claude Ashbrook, A&S ....... ... Miami Beach
Lee, Jesse Thomas, A&S ................ .. Wauchula
Lee, Mary Lou, Ed ........ ..... .... St. Augustine
Leitch, Dana Temple, G .... .. .......... .Lynn Haven
Leitner, Almena, Ed .. ........... .. . .. Kissimmee
Lence, Wilma Loel (Mrs.), Ed ...... ... ..... Arcadia
Lester, H. Grady, Jr., L ............. ..Tampa
Leto, Bruno, E............ ........ ....... Tampa
Lewis, Arthur James, BAd ......... .... Marianna
Lewis, Earl Lee, Ed ....... ..... ......... M ilton
Lewis, Hill C., BAd.............. ..... ...... ..... .Jasper
Lewis, Kathleen, Ed ........ . Tampa
Lewis, Laura Beatrice, Ed .. .... .. ..... ....Newberry
Lewis, Ozella Byrd (Mrs. B. 0.), Ed .... ...... Wacissa
Lewis, Waneta Lucile, Ed.....................Newberry
Lindsey, Christabel, Ed.......... . ............ Trenton
Lindsey, Howard William, Ed ..... ............Gainesville
Linetsky, Israel, A&S ................ .......... M iami
Linetsky, Norman, L...... ...... .... .. ....... Miami
Linquest, Hilda Siedenburg (Mrs.), Ed .......... Bradenton
Lipman, Frome, Ed ........................... Greenwood
Little, Sara E., Ed........... .:. ,
Livingston, Alice Mae, G . ....... *
Livingston, Amy (Mrs. J. H.), F I... .1
Livingston, Mary Virgin, Ed ... .. ..... Carbur
Lloyd, John L.................................. Pompano
Lockwood, William Francis, Ed ..... ........... Gainesville
Logan, Sarah Butler, A&S ........ ...... ....... Tampa
Lopez, Minnie C. A. (Mrs. A. L.), Ed .. .......... Tampa
Lord, Kathryn, Ed .............. ........... Bunnell
Lord, Mills Minton, Jr., G....... ............. Oviedo
Lovelace, Richard M., A&S .............. Jacksonville
Lovell, N. Broward, G............. .... .... .... Ocala
Lovitz, Julius Leon, P .... ... Trpn pring
Lowe, Winnie B. (Mrs. M. B ri ,....s ..
Lundy, Hosea Wills, Ag ......... .... ......... Milton
Lurie, Alvin Herman, A&S .................... Crestview
Lynch, Harold John, G................. .... Gainesville
Lytle, William Gradick, Ag .......... ....... Jacksonville
McAnallan, Marie Lynch (Mrs. J. J.), Ed. qt P-r.I-rc
McAnally, Selma D. Thompson (Mrs. 0. Z i. 1 : -I -
McAnly, Herbert Leslie, Ed............. ... Gardner
McCaghren, Ha! Hugh, E ........... ..........Lakeland
M cCall, C. Frances, F I. 1-,. -ic,...:
M cCall, Georgie Ella, i I. l.* .. 1
McCampbell, J. Horton, BAd.... ......West Palm Beach
McCaskill, Mary Kate, Ed .. .......... ... Shamrock
McCaul, Thomas Vaden, Jr., L ....... .. ..Gainesville
McClean, Annie Hope, Ed ............ ..... Jacksonville
McClellan, Essie Sutherland, .. .... ..... .... Canal Point
McClure, Carolyn Bowers (Mrs. H. W.), Ed .St. Petersburg
McClure, Wanda Virginia, Ed ... ... .........Tampa
McClurg, Ernest C., L......... ........... Gainesville
McClurg, Marjorie Fowler (Mrs. E. C.), Ed .... Gainesvilie
McCormick, Nannie McIntosh, Ed...... . ... Gainesville
McCrary, Essie Jayne, Ed............... .. Jacksonville
McDaniel, Jay, Ed Darlinef-nn
McDaniel, Oma EiJ. ... E 4 T .-
M cDaniell, M ary fl ai h .1; i, F ,' ..-.:. ...


Address Name and Classification


Address


Name and Classification

Knowles, Agnes (Mrs.), Ed.... ....
Knowles, Charles D., Ed...... .....
Koester, Vennie (Mrs.), Ed...... ...
Konopka, Victor Thomas, A&S ......
Kreher, Gerhardt Paul, A&S........
Kuder, Louis DeWitt, Ag......... .
Kuhlman, Eleanor Pauline, Ed. ......


McDonald, Carey Amelia, BAd.... ............ Gainesville
McDonald, Gregory L..................... River Junction
McDonald, Harry G., L........................Plant City
McDonald, Hattye Carolynn (Mrs. J. A.)....... ..... Lulu
McDonald, Ida (Mrs. T. E.), Ed. ................ Gainesville
MacDowell,Louis G., Jr., G ...................Melbourne
McEwan, Oswald B., A&S ...................... Orlando
McEwen, Ella Gunn (Mrs.), Ed ..................Pensacola
McGhin, Minnie R. (Mrs. W. C.), Ed............... Jasper
McGlinchy, Rosemary Helene, A&S.........Winter Haven
McGlen, Charles Addis, Ed.................... Holly Hill
McKeown, Max Bertelle, Ed................River Junction
McKey, James F., A&S....................... Plant City
McKinney, Mildred E., Ed..................... Cross City
McKinstry, Isabelle Florence, Ed ...............Gainesville
MacKintosh, Margaret Higgins (Mrs. J. H.), Ed.5. Jacksonville
McLain, Guy Mixon, Ed.... ..... ........... .Mayo
McLean, Andrew P., G............. ...........Pensacola
M cLean, Ruth Patterson, Ed...................... Tampa
M cLendon, Altha Lea, Ed.....................Jacksonville
M cLendon, Ida Ruth, Ed......... ............Jacksonville
McMakin, Dorothy, Primrose, Ed..................Orlando
McMillan, Ernestine (Mrs. F. A.), Ed... ....... Greenwood
MacMillan, Hugh, A&S. ......................Orange City
McRae, Edna (Mrs. M. R.), Ed ..................Sarasota
McRorie, Thomas H., Ag .................... Jacksonville
McVoy, Edgar C., G ..........................Gainesville
McVoy, Nell (Mrs. A. D.), Ed.................Gainesville

Mack, Leah Alwilda, Ed ...................... Cedar Keys
Maddox, Zola (Mrs. McFarland), Ed............Port St. Joe
Magarian, Vahan Kriker, A&S ....................Orlando
M ahon, Daisy Belle, G........ ........ ........ Arcadia
M ahon, Edna, Ed...................... ...... Arcadia
Mahood, Mildred Hayburn (Mrs. J. A.), Ed. ..North Miami
Major, Margaret Camilla, Ed..................Jacksonville
M alone, Clydie Kathleen, Ed ..................Jacksonville
Malone, Paul Augustus, A&S .... .............. Pensacola
Malphus, Chloe Mignonnee, Ed... .......... Lake City
Mansfield, Lawrence F., BAd................. Miami Beach
Marchman, Fred K., A&S ..................... Plant City
Marcotte, Eva Helen, Ed............ .........Lake Worth
Markham, Alvina Marie (Mrs. J. E.), Ed ......... Lake City
Markham, Evelyn, Ed ............... ... Jacksonville
M arkham, Julian E., G. .. .......... ..... Eustis
Markham, Virginia Key, Ed... .............St. Petersburg
M arks, Bernard, ., : I, I.. r, :11!
Marks, Wilton EJ.-. .'- *.'..
Marshall, Sidney Paul, Ag...................... Greenville
M martin, Annie M ae, Ed............. .......... Hawthorn
M martin, Claudia E., Ed......................... Gainesville
Martin, Esther Phifer (Mrs.), Ed............. High Springs
M artin, John J., Ag...... ...................M oss Bluff
M artin, M aeBeile, Ed........................... Sarasota
Mason, Matilda Edna, Ed .......... ......... Orlando
Matchett, Dallas Martha, Ed. ........ ........Gainesville
Matheny, Candler Calhoun, Ed. .. .. ...........Madison
Matheny, Shellhe Herndon (Mrs. C. C.), Ed........ Madison
M athews, Edna Louise, Ed ........... ...........Dunedin
Mathews, Eulalie Venetia, Ed................... Key West
M athews, Flossie Alyle, Ed....................Gainesville
M this, Beth, Ed.............................. Lake City
M this, Ethel, Ed............................... M adison
Maxwell, Louis Samuel, Ag .................... Gainesville
M ay, M rs. Leona, Ed ..........................LaCrosse
Maynard, Helen Emma (Mrs. T. P.), Ed...........Branford
Maynard, Honor Elizabeth, Ed................... Branford
Maynard, Zollie Lawson, Ed..................... Orlando
Mecham, Clara (Mrs.), Ed.,.. ........ ..........St. Cloud
M eadows, Claire, Ed.............. ............... Citra
M eans, Ethel Katherine, Ed................. ......Tampa
M effort, M abel, Ed ...... .......... .. ..... Ocala
Messer, Addison Lee, AS ............ .. ....Tallahassee
Messer, Evelyn K. (Mrs. W. L.), Ed.............Tallahassee
M estrezat, S. Erroll, A&S .. ..................... M iami
Metcalfe, Willie Adele (Mrs. H. G.), Ed........ Gainesville
Meyer, Keith Leo, L ........ St Peterrhr:
Miller, Cynthia Jane (Mrs. J. H I J:k ,, ,.
M iller, E. H., Ed.. .......... .............. M elbourne
M iller, Ruth S., Ed.............. ............. Sarasota
Milton, Robert H., A&S ... .......... .........Marianna
M iner, Beatrice Roberts, Ed. ..................... Lawtey
Mitchell, George Weston, A&S .................Tampa
M itchell, Janice Anita, Ed.....................Tallahassee









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address
Mitchell, Jean 0. (Mrs.), Ed................... Gainesville
M itchell, John A ., P........................... M ulberry
Mitchell, Estelle Mary T. (Mrs. J. H.), Ed ........ Live Oak
M itchell, Sydney, P.................. ... ... Gainesville
Mizell, Everett, Jr., A&S ..................... Fernandina
Mobley, Eddie Walters (Mrs. W. S.), Ed.......... Wellborn
Montague, Ruby Augusta (Mrs. J.), Ed.......... Brooksville
Montgomery, William Frank, P .................Gainesville
Montiel, Everaldo Joseph, A&S S.................... Tampa
Moody, George Mi!es, P.................... Flagler Beach
M oon, Clyde Lee, Ed....................... Gainesville
Moore, Ernest Carlton, BAd ......... ........... Tavares
Moore, Florence Bailey (Mrs. J. W.), Ed ............. Ocala
Moore, Glen Dalton, Jr., A.................... Hawthorn
M oore, Jack, P............................ ... .Lake City
M oore, James W illis, L........................Gainesville
Moore, Leila Carter (Mrs. J. M.), Ed ....... ......Tampa
Moore, Mrs. Sue Marvin (S. M.), Ed........... Marathon
Morgan, Jessie Thomas (Mrs.), Ed..............Fort Pierce
M organ, Julia M cLeod, Ed........... ............. Eustis
Morgan, Kenneth 0., Ed...........................Miami
Morgan, Loycelle Katherine, Ed................Fort White
Morgan, Nina Anneitta, Ed ...................Jacksonville
M organ, Pauline, Ed........................... Gainesville
Morrell, Darween, A&S ...................... Avon Park
Morris, Grace (Mrs. H. A.), Ed .....................Largo
Morrison, Mathew E., Ed...................St. Petersburg
Morrison, Robert T., Ed........................ Pensacola
Morrow, Mason Wayne, Ed...................... Jasper
Morse, Gladys Alma, Ed.................... ..... .Perry
Morton, Merle Poetting (Mrs. C. W.), Ed...So. Jacksonville
Moss, J. Henry, BAd.................... Greenacres City
M ott, Thelma P., G........................... Gainesville
Mowat, Donald D., Ag...................... Lynn Haven
Moyer, Gordon Hipple, Jr., BAd...................Miami
Mullis, Mary Lee, Ed......................... Tampa
Murray, Robert D., Ed.....................Ponce de Leon
M years, Edwin D., E........................... Rockledge
Myers, Minnie May (Mrs. W. B.), Ed ..........Rockledge
Myres, Frank Kahal, A&S..................... Gainesville
Nash, Gladys Margaret (Mrs. S. R.), Ed..............Largo
Neal, M ary Ruth, Ed......................... Everglades
Neck, M ae Helen, Ed............................. Palatka
Negus, Willis Ray, Ag..... ..... .. Ft. Pierce
Nelson, Elma Ruth, Ed.................... ... .. Chipley
Nelson, Howard C., E........................... Orlando
Nelson, Jack M ., E............... .......... Gainesville
Newlan, Georgie, Ed............................ .Ocala
Newman, Rose Jones (Mrs. K. C.), Ed..........Jacksonville
Newton, Laura Alice, Ed.................. Winter Garden
Nickerson, Bernice Merriam, Ed ..................Lakeland
Nicholson, Sarah Charline, Ed............. ..... ... Eustis
Nixon, Nell W oodle, Ed...................... Jacksonville
Noftsger, Mable (Mrs. M. L.), Ed ....... ..........Miami
Noftsger, M aurice L., Ed.......................... M iami
Nordmann, Ferdinand M., E.......................DeLand
Norfleet, L. Ellen (Mrs. H. E.), Ed................. Aripeka
Norman, Frances Elizabeth, A&S ............... Gainesville
Norris, Edith Branan (Mrs. E. F.), Ed...........Jacksonville
North, Annette Miami, Ed.............Green Cove Springs
Northup, Irene May, Ed.............. Largo
Norwood, Vivian Elizabeth, Ed.................. Arcadia
Nottingham, Gardiner R., Jr., BAd .............. Ft. Pierce
Nottingham, John B., BAd ............. ..... Ft. Pierce
Nuzum, George C., AS ........... ........ St. Augustine
O'Brvant, Violet, Ed ........................... Oxford
O'Cain, Rhode Myrtle, Ed ..................... Chiefland
Ogier, Dwight Eugene, A&S.............. So. Jacksonville
O'Haver, Katharine Cooper (Mrs.), Ed .... .Charlotte Harbor
Oliver, Lanora Elizabeth, Ed................... Gainesville
Osborne, Robert Travis, Ed............... West Palm Beach
Otto, Gordon, Ed.............. ................... M iami
Oven, H. S., E............... ............ Tallahassee
Owen, Bernice Powell (Mrs. W. P.), Ed............. Miami
Owen, Mildred Evona, Ed..................... Wildwood
Owens, Jennie (Mrs. L. L.)Ed ........ .........Brooksville
Owens, Thomas Andrew, Ed ................. Jacksonville
Padgett, Willie Huckaby (Mrs. C. B.), Ed....... Wildwood
Palmer, Charles L., P .......................... Gainesville
Parker, James Perkins, L....................... Jacksonville
Parker, Jesse W ., A&S .......................M iccusuke'-
Parker, Julius Frederick, L ....................M iccosukee


Name and Classification


Address


Parker, Pearl Esther, Ed........................... Bunnell
Parker, Truman, A g................. ............. Bell
Parkhill, Nellie Rose (M rs.), Ed....................Tampa
Parramore, William Francis, Jr., A&S........... Jacksonville
Parrish, Jocie, Ed.................................. Ocala
Parrish, M M ., BAd.......................... Gainesville
Parrish, W ill (M rs.) Ed....................... .. Parrish
Parsons, Laura Parker (Mrs. E. E.), Ed..........Jacksonville
Pate, Sallie Elizabeth (Mrs. M. M.), Ed ...... Winter Garden
Patterson, Nellie Shirley (Mrs.), Ed........... St. Petersburg
Pattillo, A nnie, Ed............................... DeLand
Pattillo, Nell, Ed ................................. DeLand
Peacock, J. Troy, L.......................... Marianna
Pearce Annie M ae, Ed.............................Sta-ke
Pemberton, Zelda Carpenter (Mrs. C. G.), Ed....Jacksonvylle
Pendleton, Sanford Julian, BAd.................... Miami
Pepper, Doris Ann, Ed.................... St. Petersburg
Pepper, Frances Woodrow, Ed.................. Titusville
Perkins, Edith Stetson, A&S ................... Jacksonville
Perkins, Eunice, Ed................. ........... Starke
Perry, Clyde, A&?S...............................Tampa
Perry, Newton Augustus, Ed ............... Silver Springs
Peters, Katherine, Ed..............................Tampa
Peters, Ruby Lillian, Ed ...........................Geneva
Peterson, Ida (Mrs. Mac), Ed..................... O'Brien
Phillippe, Eunice K. (Mrs. L. G.), Ed...............Melrose
Phillips. Carrie J. (Mrs. W. T.), Ed.................Tampa
Phillips, Theresa Frances (Mrs. J. R.), Ed...........Orlando
Pickering, Gordon Carl, E.....................Delray Beach
Pike, M ary George, G ............... .............. M iami
Finder, John McFerran, Ed.................... Islamorada
Pmnholster, Delah B. (Mrs. G. D.), Ed ..............Ormond
Pinholster, LuAmanda, Ed.................. St. Petersburg
Pinkoson, Margaret Laura, Ed...................Gainesville
Pinnell, Mattie Lou Burch (Mrs. V. P.), Ed ......Gainesville
Platt, Ruth Benton, Ed .........................Live Oak
Pless, James Henry, A&S ....................Gainesville
Poe, Frank H., A&S.......................Coconut Grove
Porter, Thelma Oneta, Ed.....................Lynn Haven
Posey, Grover Neal, A&S.......................Lakeland
Powell, Wilma Lorraine, Ed ................. Myakka City
Preston, William Edward, Ed ....................Pensacola
Price, Ella Faye, BAd.......................... Gainesville
Price, Ruth Utley, Ed........................ Fort Myers
Pridgen, Ila R. (M rs. C. L.), L.................. Gainesville
Priest, Emily Florence, Ed .........................Sanford
Prine, Florence Avriett (Mrs. M. R.), Ed ..........Jennings
Prine, Mary Long (Mrs. G. W.), A&S ...........Branford
Prior, Lyman Wolcott, A&S ..................Jacksonville
Prosser, Mary Rose, Ed. .................. Doctors Inlet
Puckett, Ethel M inerva, Ed....................Floral City
Puckett, Fannie Glenn, Ed..................... Floral City
Puckett, Louise Rebecca, Ed.................. Floral City
Purcell, Jack H., E... ...................... Lakeland
Quina, Charles Nicholas, AS ................ Jacksonville
Quintana, Jose Luis, A&S......................... Tampa
Quintin, Marion Miller Baker, Ed...................Cocoa
Race, Guy Austin, L............................. Quincy
Ramsey, Bertha R. (Mrs. J. P.), Ed..............Gainesville
Rauch, Edward H., P.......................... Gai esville
Raulerson, Essie Jane, Ed ........................... Foley
Read, Alice Margaret, Ed.................... New Smyrna
Ream, Helen Mae (Mrs. J. H.), Ed.............. Kissimmee
Reed, Elizabeth Woodworth, Ed.............. Jacksonville
Reed, Harriet Beulah, E I I -. .11.
Reed, Lula Bell (Mrs. EJ i ,1
Reeder, Howard Steele, BAd...................... Miami
Reese, Alta Ruth, A&S.......................... Sarasota
Register, Bill, A&S........................ Winter Haven
Register, Kathleen Etheredge (Mrs. L. A.), Ed ... Gainesville
Reinhardt, William Frederic, L. ............... Palm Beach
Revell. 0 Z., A g............ ................. Bristol
Reynolds, Gerald Harrison, Ed.................. Gainesville
Rhoden, Lola Cardonia, Ed.................... Macclenny
Rhoden, Sparta Lavina, Ed ....................Macclenny
Rhoden, Walter Robert, Ed .......................Olustee
Rice, Ora Stamps (Mrs. A. P.), G..................Sarasota
Richardson, Pauline, Ed ................... .... ..Jacksonville
Rickett, Robert Edward, BAd .................Jacksonville
Robbins, Leon Herbert, L.................... .Gainesville
Roberson, Ella Mae (Mrs. W. H.), Ed..........Windermere
Roberts, Clara L., Ed.............................. Perry
Roberts, Clarise E., Ed......................... Gainesville









STUDENT ROLL FIRST TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification Address

Roberts, Dillard, Ag........... ... ....... Gainesville
Roberts, Everett Lee, Ed . . . ... . Kissimmee
Roberts, Julian Bryant, Ed. . . ... Laurel
Roberts, Mary Fisher (Mrs. W. P), Ed. ....Brooksville
Roberts, Pansie Lena, Ed ..... .... .. . .... O'Brien
Roberts, Ralph Grosvenor, Ed ... ....... St. Andrew
Roberts, W ilson, Ed ...... .... ... ......Bonifay
Robinson, Carolyn Adelaide, Ed. ... . .. ....Miami
Robinson, Lila Mabel (Mrs. H. B.), Ed .......... Williston
Robinson, Mary Nash (Mrs. 0. T.), Ed ... ... ...Melrose
Roche, Marion Columbus, Ag ..... .......... Gainesville
Rogan, Ethel Decker (Mrs. G. C.), Ed............ Frostproof
Rogers, Charles Buxton, Ed .............. .. Jacksonville
Rogers, Ruby Rose (Mrs. H. J.), Ed.... DeFuniak Springs
Rollins, DeW itt F., L. ........... .. .. .. .... Umatilla
Rose, Graham E., BAd............ .. . .... Ocala
Ross, Anna Miller, Ed. ........ . ...West Palm Beach
Ross, Louise Elizabeth, Ed ..... .. .. Freeburg, Illinois
Roth, Dorothy, Ed ... .......... . ..... M iami
Rou, H. Jennings, Ed ...... ....... .. Reddick
Rowe, Jessie Wilds (Mrs. J. W.), Ed ..... New Smyrna
Rowe, Julia W. (Mrs.), Ed ...... ...... .Bnson Springs
Rowland, Lewis Earl, G .......... . Zephyrhills
Royal, Ruth Laverne, Ed ....... .... Canal Point
Royce, Wilbur E., Ed ............... . ... Lake Worth
Royer, Carl E., Ed ............... .......... LaBelle
Rumph, Marian Grey, Ed.... .... .......... High Springs
Russell, M edora E., Ed .. ......... ..... .. Kissimmee
Ryan, Dorothy O'Neil, A&S ............... Moore Haven
St. Clair, James H., Ed........... .............. Elfers
Salley, George Henry, L........... .. ....... W inter Park
Saltzman, Herman, A&S ...................... Jacksonville
Sample, Jack M cCoy, L .......... ......... ... Ft. Pierce
Sample, John W allace, L................... .. .Ft. Pierce
Sample, M ary Laura, Ed.......... ............. Ft. Pierce
Sander. Florence W ., Ed........... ............. Pomona
'Sanders, Frances, Ed............... ... .. Jacksonville
Sandusky, Fred W illiam, A 'S ..... ............ Arcadia
Sapp, Gertrude Elizabeth, Ed .. .. ... .... .Bell
Sapp, Howard William, L ...... .... Panama City
Satcher, James W., BAd ....... . ...... Gainesville
Sauls, Bill Knight, BAd . . .. ... . . . ... Panacea
Saunders, Jack Lee, BAd., ....... .... Delray Beach
Sawyer, Earl M ., Ed ........... .. ..... Lvnn Haven
Scarborough, Truman Guy, Ed ................ ...... Ocala
Scharfschwerdt, Adeladie (Mrs. 0.), Ed ... ..Ft. Pierce
Schmidt, Emma Boes (Mrs. E.), Ed ... ..... ......Tampa
Schofield, Hampton Lee, Jr., Ed ..........Pine Castle
Schuetze, Isabelle Davis (Mrs. F. R.), Ed ....Jacksonville
Schuh, Charles J., Jr., L.......... ..... ... St. Petersburg
Schuster, Minna, Ed................... .Jacksonville
Schwartz, Jay, L.................... .. St. Petersburg
Seay, Johnny W ., Ed ............ .... .. O ala
Seay, Margaret, Ed........................ Gainesville
s.,, MArtin L............................ Orlando
,,, Collis, Ed .......... .. .. . Tallahassee
Sensabaugh, Effie Reeve (Mrs. C. L.), Ed .Winter Haven
Shandloff, Arthur, E.... ............ . .. Miami
Shaw, Bertha May (Mrs. W. H.), Ed .. .. ....Raiford
Shaw, Essa Davidson (Mrs. R. C.), Ed ... .... Gainesville
Shaw, W illiam Henry, G .......... . .. ...... Raiford
Shealy, Ruth Bryan (Mrs.), Ed.. ...... ... ...... Sparr
Shearer, Mary C. (Mrs. E. A.). Ed. ...... Bowling Green
Sheeley, Erma Cleo (Mrs. L. L.), Ed...............Palmetto
Sheeley, Loran L.. Ed.................. ......... Palmetto
Sheldon, Martha Koester (Mrs. R. J.), Ed ... New Smyrna
Sheppard, Kate B. (Mrs. T. H.), Ed ................ Ocoee
Sheppy, Mary Higgins (Mrs.), Ed... .... ... Jacksonville
Shoup, Lela H. (Mrs. H. R.), Ed .... ........ Titusville
House, Arthur Gladstone, Ed................. High Springs
Shuler, Arthur K., Ed......................... Hosford
Sibley, Berah Rennolds (M rs.), Ed... ............... Alva
Sigman, Mildred Louise, Ed ............ ... St. Augustine
Sikes, Grace Olis, Ed.................. ....... Palmetto
Simmons, Ruth Inez McCall (Mrs. G. S.), Ed So. Jacksonville
Simms, Sara Kate, Ed....................... ... Dade City
Sims, John C., E................. ...... .... M arianna
Sinclair, Mildred (Mrs.)Ed................. ..... Miami
Singletary, Beulah J. (Mrs. A. M.), Ed ..... .. High Springs
Singleton, Frederick Gray, A&S ...... ...... ...Ft. Meade
Sinquefield, Floris Bertha, BAd................. Gainesville
Sister Mary Adelaide, Ed.......... ....... St. Augustine
Sister M. Ambrose, Ed............... ..... St. Augustine
Sister Mary Anna Marie Maertens, Ed......... San Antonio


Name and Classification


Address


Sister (Mary) Marie Bernard, Ed. ... ... .. St. Augustine
Sister Mary Carmen Young, Ed .... ........ San Antonio
Sister Mary Catherine Dunne, Ed ..... ... .. San Antonio
Sister Mary Clementina, Ed .. .... .. ... St. Augustine
Sister M. Columba, Ed............. ....... St. Augustine
Sister Mary Dolores Salazar, Ed. .... .. ... San Antonio
Sister M Evangelista, Ed... .. ........ St. Augustine
Sister M Finbarr, Ed ......... .... .. .. St. Augustine
Sister M. Francis Joseph, Ed............ .... St. Augustine
Sister M. Leo Xavier, Ed ............ .. St. Augustine
Sister (Mary) Mercedes, Ed... ...... ...... St. Augustine
Sister St. John, Ed............... . .. St. Augustine
Sister (Mary) Teresa Austin, Ed .. ... .. ..St. Augustine
Sister M. Veronica Bentz, Ed .. .... ....... San Antonio
Sister M Vincent, Ed.......... ....... .St. Augustine
Sistrunk, Alice Louise, Ed .... ... ..... .. W illiston
Skiff, Thomas Brewster, BAd .. ..... .. .... Eusts
Skinner, Evelyn Van, Ed......... .... .. .... Archer
Skinner, Henry C., A S ... .... .. .......Jacksonville
Skinner, Laura Pearl, Ed ...... .. .. .... Lakeland
Skinner, Lucile, Ed. ...... . ....Archer
Slaughter, Jessie Belle, Ed .... ... Palatka
Slone, Carrie Laura, Ed .... .. .. ..... Dukes
Smedlev, William George, G.. . . ... ... Orlando
Smith, Chloe (Mrs. T. E.), Ed.. .... . .. .... Oxford
Smith, Coela, Ed ............... ...... .. Banifay
Smith, Edmond R., G ......... .............. Pahakee
Smith, Fannie Olivia, Ed ......... ..........Winter Haven
Smith, Foster Shi, G.................... ... Hawthorn
Smith, James Archer, A&'S...... ............. Homestead
Smith, Jerome M., BAd............ ......... Plant City
Smith, John Slater, A&S. ...............Green Cove Springs
Smith, Lee, Ed ............................... Miami
Smith, Marshall E., G....... ................. Tampa
Smith, Olive Jones (Mrs. F. H.), Ed .................. Oak
Smith, Polly, Ed.............. .. ................ Ocala
Smith, Ruby Irene (Mrs. W. E.), Ed ......... ... Branford
Smith, Vera Inez, Ed. .................... St. Augustine
Smith, Willie Lou, Ed. ........ ............... Palmetto
Smoak, Edgar James, Ed ........................ Pompano
Smoak, Nina Mclntosh, Ed. ..... ............... Eustis
Snyder, Beulah (Mrs. S. N.), Ed.. ........ ....Jacksonville
Sobol, Beatrice Rose (Mrs.), Ed ............. .Gainesville
Sorber, Robert Ray, BAd..................... Winter Park
Sparkman, Agnes, Ed ...................... Port Orange
Sparks, M ilbra Antionette, Ed............. ....... Aucilla
Spence, Cornelia Loette (Mrs.), Ed ........ DeFuniak Springs
Spencer, Holmes Sherwood, L..................... Palatka
Spicola, Guy Charles, Jr., L........................ Tampa
Spooner, Jewell, Ed.............. ............ Plant City
Springer, Charles D., BAd................. ... Hollywood
Spruill, Matthias Arnold, A&S .................Gainesville
Stafford, Bessie Minor (Mrs.), Ed ............ ......Tampa
Stallcup, William David, G ................ St. Petersburg
Stallings, Charles Norman, A&S ....................Tampa
Standley, Graynella Ethel, Ed......... ..... .Gainesville
Starbuck, Betty Evelyn Williams (Mrs. H. W.), G Jacksonville
Starn, Craig Roland, Ed...... .............. New Smyrna
Starratt, Eloise H. (Mrs. G. C.), Ed ........... Jacksonville
Starratt, Ruth Brown (Mrs. C. C.), Ed.......... Jacksonville
Staton, Bessie Louise, Ed..................... Jacksonville
Stead, John E., E ............................... Ft. Pierce
Stedman, Nathan L., Jr., BAd ..................Gainesville
Steinmeyer, Ruth Willie, Ed.................Winter Haven
Stephens, Elay Wilton, Ag..................... Wauchula
Stephens, Frances Lorraine (Mrs.), Ed............Gainesville
Stephens, Lowell Oliver, L................ .... Gainesville
Sternberg, Ruth, Ed. .............................. Starke
Stevens, Arthur Harold, Ed....................... Orlando
Stevens, Ernest, BAd.......................... Gainesville
Stevens, Grace Adams, Ed.................... Jacksonville
Stewart, Evlyn K., Ed ........................ Kissimmee
Stewart, Fred Kelsey, G... ................. St. Petersburg
Stewart, Jennie (Mrs. R. M.), Ed .............. Wildwood
Stewart, Jessie (Mrs. E. A. M.), Ed ............. Eau Galhie
Stickley, Grace Stevens (Mrs. F. M.), Ed..... So. Jacksonville
Stine, Frances, Ed............................... O viedo
Stinson, W illiam B., Jr., Ed........................ Venice
Stivender, Minerva Drake, Ed....................Leesburg
Stockton, Geraldine, Ed........................ Wimauma
Stoker, Charles C., Ed ............................. M iami
Stokes, Margaret Isabel, A&S. ................Gainesville
Stone, W illiam Oliver, E ......................Jacksonville
Stoopes, Leora, Ed.... ....... ........ Umatilla
Storms, M uriel, Ed............... ............... Tampa









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Streit, Arden Henry, BAd...................... Gainesville
Streng, Esther Miriam, Ed.................... Jacksonville
Strickland, Edna Mae, Ed.......................... Starke
Stubbs, George William, A&S................... Anthony
Suggs, Ola M ae, Ed ................... .......Lake W north
Surrency, Aileen, Ed........... Jacksonville
Swank, Martha Leona, A&S ........................Sebring
Swann, James Thomas, A&S ......................Tampa
Swartz, Mary Alma Goodson (Mrs. A. R.), Ed ..Gainesville
Sweeting, William I., BAd................... Miami Beach
Swords, M ary Ellen, Ed ....................... Gainesville
Tally, Emmett M ., Jr., L ................. ...... Tavares
Tatlow, Jenilene, Ed.................... .... St. Cloud
Tatum, Velma F. (Mrs. W. L.), Ed ... ........ .Bee Ridge
Taylor, Clara Belle (Mrs. M. E.), Ed............. Kissimmee
Taylor, John Champneys, A&S............... Jacksonville
Taylor, Katie Mae (Mrs. W. B.), Ed.............Gainesville
Tedford, Arthur C, P ........................... Orlando
Tegtmeier, Florence Margaret, Ed ......... Belleville, Illinois
Templeton, Annie Frances. Ed................. Haines City
Templeton, W illiam E., Ed.................... Haines City
Terry Annie E. (Mrs. H. H.), Ed ................ Lake City
Terry, Carroll B., G ............................... Ocoee
TeSelle, Jeannette, A&?S................ .......Gainesville
Thale. Jack A., A&S.. .................. St. Petersburg
Thomas, Elma, Ed ....... Cr.: r- i.
Thomas, Lee Aquilla, P.. i',,. H -,,,,,
Thompson, Donnie Florence, Ed..................Live Oak
Thompson, John M acD., Ed........................ Tampa
T':, T-, : T 4,- Brt--
Tierney, Ethel W. (Mrs. C. J.), Ed. .............Ft. Myers
Tindall, Constance Elizabeth, Ed ............... Everglades
Tipton, Milo Virgil, Ed...................St. Petersburg
Tod, Carrel Ingersoll, G...................... Gainesville
Toland, Henry Stephen, A&S ............ ........ Tampa
Tomkics, Katherine Eugenia, A&S S..............Gainesville
Touchton, May Waters (Mrs. R. F.),TEd...............Bell
Touchton, Walton Clemmons, A&S ............ Avon Park
Townsend, Cleo Leroy, Ag.......................... Bell
Townsend, Homer T., G.........................Orlando
Townsend, Leslie Margaret (Mrs.), Ed .......... Arlington
Tracy, Anna M. (Mrs. R. S.), Ed .............. Jacksonville
Trapnell, Carl Fred, BAd................ ..... Plant City
Tros, Horace Hatton, A&S.....................Gainesville
Trotrman, Warren Ellis, G.....................Zephyrhills
Troxler, John W allace, BAd......................... Ocala
Troxler, Lanas, L ................................. Ocala
Turlington, Edwin Baldwin, Ag.................Gainesville
Turnbull, Theodore Tiffany, Jr., BAd ........... Monticello
Turner, Elbert Daymond, A&S S.................Gainesville
Turner, Elsie Augusta, G................. ..... Leesburg
Turney, James F., AWS ............... ........Jacksonville
Tyler, Lucile Roberts (Mrs. R. W.), Ed .............. Largo
Tyson, Grace, Ed ....................... ..... M adison
Upson, Ruth Newell, Ed......................Jacksonville
Vaccaro, Sam, A&S .............................. Tampa
Vanderipe, Henry R., Ag..................... Bradenton
Van Munster, Walter, P.... ....... West Palm Beach
Van Slyke, Harvey Burt, P........................ Tampa
Varner, John I., Jr., E .................... .... .. M iami
Varnes, Clifford Lucille, Ed....................Jacksonville
Vaughn, M ae, Ed.............................. Alachua
Vereen, Joseph Daniel, BAd........................ Perry
Vinson, Kathleen Turney (Mrs. R. A.), G... So. Jacksonville
Vinson, Raymond A., Ed..................So. Jacksonville
Waddy, Evelyn Elizabeth, Ed..................... Elfers
Wagg, Alfred, BAd...........................Palm Beach
Wainwright, Grace Alma Wood (Mrs. N. D. Jr.), Ed..Starke
Waits, Mildred L., Ed..........................Hawthorn
W aits, Zell, Ed.................................. Ocoee
Waldo, Selden Fennell, A S S...................Gainesville
Waldrep, Laura Elizabeth (Mrs. T. M.), Ed...... Jacksonville
Waldron, Bessie Lee, Ed....................... Chiefland
Walker, Emory Evans, L .......................Gainesville
W alker, Jessie Inez, Ed ............................W aldo
Wall, Harriette Anderson (Mrs. R. H.), Ed.......... Cocoa
Wall, Mabel A. (Mrs. A. E.), Ed ...................Starke
Wall, W alton B., A&?S................. .......Jacksonville
Wallace, Fred A., A&S ........................Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


W alter, Flora Eveline, Ed......................... Orlando
Wang, Eugene, L............... .. ... ........ So. Jacksonville
Wansker, Harry Robert, BAd.................Jacksonville
Warren, Edmund B., P .......................Apalachicola
W arren, Lottie Eugenia, Ed......................... Largo
Warren, Virginia Louise, Ed.................. New Smyrna
W asdin, John Alvin, Ed.......................... Graham
W aters, Dale Bernard, G........................... M iami
Waters, David Willoughby, G.......... ...........Tampa
W waters, John E., Ed ................... .... Lake Butler
Watkins, Caroline Barr (Mrs.), Ed. .............Micanopy
Watson, Eloise (Mrs.), Ed. ................. Jacksonville
Watson, Wilma Ruth, G.. ................ Gainesville
W aybright, Roger J., L................ ..... Jacksonville
Weaver, Ava Stout (Mrs. V. G.), Ed.... ..... Boynton
Webb, Herbert M itchell, P ..................... Lakeland
Weeden, Louise A., Ed.. ................... W inter Park
Weeks, Betty Lou, Ed .................... ... Newberty
W einberg, Sydney Jay, G ....................... Sanford
Weisner, John Turner, Ed...................... Waldo
Welch, Cordie Vera (Mrs. L. B.), Ed ... ..... Jacksonville
W ells, John Lamar, Ed .................... .... O'Brien
Wells, Martha Elizabeth, Ed...................Jacksonville
West, Charles Peter, L ............. ...... . Gainesville
West, Nettie Jackson, Ed.............. Green Cove Springs
Westbrook, George Franklin, Jr., Ag. ............Clermont
W estbury, David Smith, G... ................... M elrose
Wetmore, Ruby Davis (Mrs. E. R.), Ed ..... ... Gainesville
Wharton, John Woolman, A&S S.............Daytona Beach
Whatley, Paul Madison, A&S .................Jacksonville
Wheatley, Florence Mae (Mrs.), Ed............... Miarmi
Wheeden, Alice (Mrs. J. M.), Ed ................. Miami
Wheeler, Addle Belle (Mrs. J. D.), Ed...........Melbourne
Wheeler, Carris L. (Mrs. W. W.), Ed............ Shamrock
Wheeler, Clarice Victoria, Ed.................High Springs
Whigham, Fred Norman, Ed.....................Marianna
Whisnant, Mary Frances, Ed.................. Ft. Myerh,
White, Ruth, G.. ...................... Gainesville
White, Tina Carolyn (Mrs. C. E.), Ed .......St. Petersburg'
Whitehead, Ruth Hester, Ed.................... Orlando
W hittaker, Heskin A., L ...................St. Petersburg
W ilber,M arie Mollie, Ed ................. ..... Orlando
Wilder, D. Barry, Jr., E ... ... ......... Gainesville
W ilder, M aude, Ed................ ............Gainesville I
Wilder, Roscoe Cline, Ed .......... ............ Perry
Wilkerson, Thomas E., Ed................DeFuniak Springs
Wilkins, Nellie Waldron (Mrs. J. A.), Ed...... Myakka City
Wilkins, Okemah, A&S ................. .........Leesburg
Wilkinson, Monia Rodda (Mrs. E. P.), Ed...........Palatka
Williams, Colly V., Ed ......................... Bonifay
Williams, David Evan, A&S................... Hawthorn
Williams, Edwin Lacy, Ed....................... Belleview
Williams, Evelyn Ennis (Mrs. A.D.), Ed ..........Lake City
W illiams, John D., E............................... Ocala
W illiams, Leila (M rs. C. H.), Ed .................. Bushnell
Williams Rosabelle (Mrs. A. B.), Ed.............Dunnellon
Williams, Ruby Pulliams (Mrs. E. 0.), Ed.......Jacksonville
Williams, Vara Agnew, Ed.................... Gainesville
Williamson, H. Ed, Ed..........................Newberry
W ilson, Ben Purnell, A&S ......................... Ocala
Wilson, John Evans, A&S .....................Jacksonville
Wilson, Lewis Augustus, Ed...............Fort Lauderdale
Wilson, Marie A. (Mrs. E. H.), Ed .......West Palm Beach
Wilson, Romona R. (Mrs.), Ed .................Lake Mary
W ilson, W D., E.............................Ft. M years
Wimberly, Harry Campbell, Ed.................. Highland
Wincey, John W., BAd........................Gainesville
Winchester, Mary G., Ed.......................Gainesville
Winderweedle, Renney Belle, Ed....................Mayo
Winemiller, Carol Marie, Ed................Bowling Green
Wines, Virginia Anglin (Mrs. J. W.), Ed.........Gainesville
Wingate, Adna Quinn (Mrs. H. D.), Ed..........McIntosh
W itt, Alton Coil, Ed...........................Lake City
Witt, Evelyn (Mrs. A. C.), Ed. ..................Lake City
Wolfe, Enid Dennis, Ed............................Miqmi
Wolff, Charles Leonard, E ........................Sarasota
Wolfort, Louis Phillip, BAd...................Coral Gables
Wood, Bertha Hill (Mrs.), Ed.....................Branford
Wood, Lena Elizabeth, Ed ........................Orlando
Wood, William Lafayette, Ed..................... Branford
Woodard, Hazel (Mrs.), Ed.........................Laurel
W oods, Bessie, Ed .............................W auchula
Wright, Agnes Calvin, Ed........................ Miami
Wright, Nettie May (Mrs. L. C.), Ed...........Jacksonville








STUDENT ROLL FIRST TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION 553

Name and Classification Address Name and Classification Address
Wrighton, Harry Bolton, BAd ...................Pensacola Young, Shelley S. (Mrs. M. A.), Ed ............Jacksonville
Wyllie, Nellie Forrester, Ed......... ..........Clearwater Young, Thelma Hilda, Ed......................Jacksonville
Yancey, Susan Lee, Ed.............................. Ocala Zander, M argaret, Ed......................... Okeechobee
Yearty, Grace Louise (Mrs.), Ed................. Cedar Key Zander, Mary Louise, Ed..................... Okeechobee
Yon, Sally, G ................................Gainesville Ziglar, Bessie Beach (M rs. G. S.), Ed .............Bradenton
York, Dorothy June, Ed ............... ..........Pahokee Zimmerman, Mike George, Ed.................... Anthony
York, John Burlingame, A&S ...................... Arcadia Zink, A. Dorothy, Ed.........................Jacksonville
York, Loula Virginia (Mrs. J. R.), Ed............. Pahokee Zipperer, Eunice Elizabeth, Ed.................... Madison
York, Van Jackson, E.......................... Gainesville Zipperer, M abel (M rs.), Ed....................... Pinetta
Young, John William, A&S. ............. West Palm Beach









STUDENT ROLL

SECOND TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION

The colleges in which the students are enrolled are indicated by the following abbreviations:
Agriculture-Ag; Architecture and Allied Arts-A; Arts and Sciences-A&S; Business Adminis-
tration-BAd; Education-Ed; Engineering-E; Graduate-G; Law-L; Pharmacy-P.


Name and Classification Address
Adams, Carl Jean, Ed ....................... Florala, Ala.
Adams, Eunice Ruth, Ed....................... Marianna
Adamson, Annie Mae, Ed......................... Mayo
Adelson, David E., G ......................... .Tampa
Akin, George Stephen, BAd... ..... Winter Garden
Albright, Russell George, Ed.... ....... St. Petersburg
Albury, Florence Louise, Ed.................... Key West
Alexander, Clara Wood (Mrs. W. A.), Ed .... St. Petersburg
Alexander, George M., A&S ............ ..... Gainesville
Alford Charles H., A&S.......................Tallahassee
Allen, Agnes Martha, Ed ................... Delray Beach
Allen, Dan George, Ag.................. .. .. ..Tampa
Allen, Lois Puckett (Mrs. K. A.), Ed ...... ..... Floral City
Allen, M arvis T., Ed ................ .............. Tampa
Altman, Carrie R. (Mrs.), Ed .................. Wauchula
Alvarez, Austin, P ...... ... .......... ....... Tampa
Alvarez, Frank S., BAd......................... Tampa
Amason, Horace Holton, Ed .................... Gainesville
Anchors, Lorraine Mildred, Ed ................... Niceville
Anderson, Angela, Ed .... .................. Gainesville
Anthony, Virginia Emogene, Ed................ Chiefland
Arnold, Bessie Hoytez, Ed ..................... Madison
A rgo, M ary, Ed.................................. Ocoee
Arnett, Hettie, Ed..................... ..... Longwood
Ashby, Richard, A&S.......................Coral Gables
Ashmore, Wayne V., Ed............... ...... Sopchoppy
Avriett, Carrie C. (Mrs. A. A.), Ed ..............Jennings
Avriett, Flora Melba, Ed ... .................. Jennings
Aycock, Rebecca Brown (Mrs.), Ed.............. Live Oak
Ayres, Wendell Paddock, BAd................... Orlando
Bahadir, Ali, A&S.......................... Gainesville
Bailey, Annie, Ed.......................Port Tampa City
Baisley, W illiam Denton, Ag............ ...... Gainesville
Baker, Laura, Ed ..................... .... Royston, Ga.
Baker, W illiam P., Ed ................. ....... Hawthorn
Baldwin, M arjorie Francis, P..................... Alachua
Ballard, Agnes, Ed....................... W est Palm Beach
Barber, Emma May (Mrs. F. W.), Ed.... ........ Holly Hill
Bare, Bennie Arden (Mrs.), A&S .................. Miami
Barge, Susie King (M rs. J. H.), Ed .................. Ocala
Barker, M ildred Irene, Ed............... ..... M onticello
Barnes, Ruth, Ed................................. Tampa
Barnett, M argaret, Ed.............. ..........Hawthorn
Barnum, William W., A&S.................. Winter Park
Barton, Lansing Wesley, Ag...................Gainesville
Beck, Arnold, Ag ...................... ..... Chiefland
Beckner, V. D., G ......................... ... .. Tampa
Beever, Florence May, Ed .................. St. Petersburg
Bell, Hennie Louise, Ed................ Palatka
Benson, Joel Harry, G..... .......... Gainesville
Benson, Nels, Ag ................... ... .. Lake Hamilton
Bentley, Ethel (Mrs. H. G.), Ed................. Pensacola
Beds, Lily Dorothy (Mrs. H. A. B.), Ed.......St. Petersburg
Beugnet, Beulah, Ed...... ...... Tampa
Bice, Virginia Robinson, Ed..................... Pomona
Bishop, Waldo Emerson, Ag ......................Aucilla
Blackburn, Maude Lillian, Ed ...............Bowling Green
Blackwell, Myra T. (Mrs. N. F.), Ed ............Gainesville
Blanding, S. Elizabeth, G .......................... Bartow
Blanton, Chloe (Mrs.), Ed ..................... Wellborn
Boardman, Eddie Francis, BAd.................... Miami
Bodiford, William Trueheart, A&S ..............Gainesville
Bolles, George Charles, A&S ...................... Miami
Bourgeois, Cleveland J., P.....................Gainesville
Bradley, Alton, A&S ......................... Gonzalez
Bragassa, Louis Thomas, P............... .......Gainesville
Brandon, Avis, Ed..................... .. .. . Limona
Bray, Faustine Lucille (Mrs.), Ed ..............Wauchula
Briggs, Norman J., E................... ......Pensacola
Brock, J. Hugh, Ed ..... .. ............... Chipley
Brooke, Eva (Mrs. A. W.), Ed... .. ....Oak Hill
Brouillard, Dorothy A. (Mrs. J. A.), Ed ..............Ocala
Brown, Alice May Catts (Mrs. J. W.), Ed ......Jacksonville
Brown, Clifford Gordon, A&S ......................Tampa
Brown, Eileen Finkle (Mrs.), Ed.................Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Brown, Fletcher Locke, E............... ... .. Jacksonville
Brown, Joram Elbert, Ed .................... ....Lynne
Brown, Ruby Lenora, Ed ...................... Live Oak
Browning, Andasa Reynolds (Mrs. F. F.), Ed..St. Petersburg
Browning, Philip, Ag ...........................Trenton
Brubaker, Nellie May (Mrs. E. S.), Ed...........San lv.ateo
Bruner, Howard H., Ed........................... Vernon
Buchanan, Loy M ., Ed......................... Gainesville
Bullard, Bonnie B., Ed. .................... W hite Springs
Bullard, Kimberly Carson, P .................... Gainesville
Burhans, Edna K. (Mrs. P. B.), Ed .............Ft. Myers
Burnett, Harriet C. (Mrs. C. M.), Ed ............Titusville
Burnett, Minnie Mae, Ed ......................... Buanell
Burnett, Olive Dee (Mrs. A. C.), Ed....... So. Jacksonville
Bush, Jack R., BAd........................Daytona Beach
Byrons, Frances (Mrs.), Ed...................... Pomona
Calihan, Lynn Curtis, Ed.........................Manatee
Cameron, Edith McB. (Mrs. H. F.), G...........Gainesville
Camp, Doris Agatha, Ed....................... Mt. Dora
Camp, John C., BAd.......................White Springs
Camp, Twila Aletha, Ed........................Mt. Dora
Campbell, James Theodore, G................. Zephyrhills
Campbell, Lula Mae, Ed ....................... Hastings
Campbell, Myrtle A. Coke (Mrs.), Ed...........Cross City
Cannon, Calvert Warren, E.....................Gainesville
Cannon, Jessie A. (Mrs. J. R.), Ed.................Palatka
Capella, Raymond, Ed...................... St. Augustine
Carballo, Julian, Ed .............................. M iami
Carter, Burnett Dansby, A&S ..................Tallahassee
Carter, Jesse Lee, Ed ............................M anatee
Carter, Robert Gordon, A&S ..................Tallahassee
Cason, Annie Lee, G ............................ Jasper
Caswell, Helen Barnard (Mrs. V. R.), Ed...........Alachua
Chambers, William S., A&S ...................Jacksonville
Chandler, Gladys Osteen (Mrs. W. W.), Ed ... Cocoa Beach
Chapman, Charles Stewart, BAd ...............Jacksonville
Chapman, J. B., A&S ..................... Jacksonville
Cheney, Neil Simpson, G ...................... Gainesville
Clark, Arthur Stewart, Jr., A&S ................Melbourne
Clark, Charles Henry, G....................... Bradenton
Clayton, Archibald Lewis, G................... Jacksonville
Clayton, Elna Georgia, Ed.........................Orlando
Clemons, Marguerite Ross (Mrs. M. E.), Ed ...... South Bay
Cluney, Patricia, Ed.......................Coconut Grove
Cobb, Arthur Claudius, BAd........................Ocala
Coffin, Josie Lillian (Mrs.), Ed............... Winter Haven
Cogswell, Robert Clyde, Ed.................... Tallahassee
Cohen, Cecil J., Ed........................... Jacksonville
Colbert, Paul Franklin, G.........................Tavares
Cole, Allen T., G.............................Gainesville
Collier, Vera Morris, Ed......................Florida City
Collins, Nettie (M rs. J. E.), Ed.....................Oneco
Collins, Vesta Edithe, Ed.......................Gainesville
Colson, Charles Cuthbert, Ed......................Tampa
Cone, Aldred, Ed................................ Oviedo
Conner, Robert Milton, Ed..................... Gainesville
Conroy, Dan John, G... ......................... Miami
Conway, W. Rayford, BAd....................Jacksonville
Cook, Adeline Meyer (Mrs. G. M.), Ed.........Jacksonville
Cooke, Susie Mae, Ed ......................... Newberry
Cooledge, Aurelian Holmes, BAd................... Miami
Copeland, Mary Frances (Mrs. J. D.), Ed. ........ Gainesville
Cornelius, Thomas Burch, G...................Haines City
Corr, Alys May, Ed.......................... Gainesville
Cottrill, George William, P .................Daytona Beach
Coulbourn, Mary Chappell (Mrs. W. E.), Ed........Sanford
Covey, Kathleen (Mrs. W. S.), Ed...........Daytona Beach
Covington, Lillian Moore (Mrs. W. C.), Ed...... Lake Wales
Cox, Ada Philpot (Mrs. A. R.), Ed.............. Gainesville
Cox, Estelle Cole (Mrs. J. A.), Ed............St. Petersburg
Craft, Maude Mills (Mrs. 0. D.), Ed.............Live Oak
Crago, Jean, Ed .............................. Gainesville
Crawford, Mildred Anderson (Mrs. J. E.), Ed... Jacksonville
Creel, Marion Catherine, Ed ..................... Bonifay
Crews, James Turner, Ed....................... Gainesville









STUDENT ROLL SECOND TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification

Crick, Marjorie Alice (Mrs. L. T.), Ed ....
Crisman, Janet (Mrs. G. E.), Ed..... ..
Crosby, Robert G., E.. .......... ...
Crow, Robert Paul, A&S.... ..... ...
Crownover, Wilma Shepard (Mrs. Hal), Ed
Cumbee, Carroll Fleming, Ed... ... ...


Address Name and Classification


West Palm Beach
........ Reddick
... .. .Yukon
... Homestead
.. Quincy
..... McAlpin


Daiger, Bert (Mrs.), Ed ... ... .... Jacksonville
Dale, Essie Winn (Mrs. H. G.), Ed .. .... Kissimmee
Daley, Sarah Louise (Mrs. A. C.), Ed. West Palm Beach
Davenport, Annie Louise, Ed......... ........ Madison
Davenport, Dan Dee, BAd ........... ......... Miami
Davis, Annie Mae, Ed ........ ......Okeechobee
Davis, Fern Aquilla (Mrs.), Ed .............St. Cloud
Davis, Jefferson, Ag ..... ....... .... Mt. Pleasant
Davis, Lesley Parrish (Mrs. W. M.), Ed .. Anna Maria
Davis, Pearl (Mrs. T. J.), Ed .. ... .. ..... Falmouth
Davis, Ralph Waldo, A&S .. ..... ...... Dade City
Day, Mary E. (Mrs. H. E.), Ed .... .. ..... Key West
DeBlois, William Alexander, E. ... .. Ft. Lauderdale
DeGruve, Edythe H. (Mrs. J. M.), Ed . St. Augustine
de Keni, Sara Lavina, Ed ............ .... Jacksonville
Dew, Lynne Bernice, G ............ ........ Alachua
Dewey, Mary lone, G ............. . Delray Beach
Dieffenwierth, Julia M., Ed ... .. St. Petersburg
Dixon, Eula L. (Mrs. J. H. W.), Ed .... Greenville
Dominick, Henry Belton, BAd .... ..... Webster
Douglas, Mary (Mrs. J. A.), Ed ....... . .Newberry
Dugger, Lonnie Lee, G.......................MacClenny
Duncan, Joseph Vance, A .....................Summerfield
Duncan, William Myron, Ed............... ..... Starke
Dunn, Mary Louise, Ed .................. ..... Lake Mary
Durrance, Charles Livingston, Sr., Ed ....... .. .. Orlando
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed. ................ ... Brewster
Dustin, Willis Alfred, G................... Gainesville
Dutton, Henry L., BAd..... ......... Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dyess, Lois Winifred, Ed....... ...... ....St. Petersburg


F.arwood, H. 0., Ed................. .
13ck, Dorothy, Ed.....................
)Eckland, Margaret Louise, Ed ........ .
,Eddins, Pheobie, Ed . ...
:Edwards, Irene M arie, Ed.. .............
1Edwards, James Ernest, A&S ... .....
)Edwards, Lucile Emma, Ed ..............
Edwards, William Thomas, G ...... ..
Eff, Samuel, G ............ ...
Eggert, Julia O'Brien (Mrs.), Ed .. ... .
Ellis, Candler Wesley, A&S .... ......
Ellis, Lucale, Ed ..... .. ...........
Elmore, Martha, Ed...... ...... .....
English, Clyde Philip, BAd ............ .
Ewing, Geneva Marion, A&S........... .


........ Baker
. .Dade City
..... Tampa
. .... Malone
....... M iami
..... Miami
....... Starke
.. Titusville
...Lake City
... Miami
...... Ocala
...... Alachua
St. Petersburg
. .Winter Park
...Lake Worth


Fain, E. Jerome, A&S....................West Palm Beach
Farrington, Otis E., BAd.................. Ft. Lauderdale
Farris, Charles Detyens, A&S ................. Jacksonville
Feldman, Beulah Barker (Mrs. J. R.), Ed ... ..Jacksonville
Ficquette, Mildred Scott (Mrs. A. W.), Ed .........Ocoee
Fineren, Dorothy Grace, Ed.................. ..Gainesville
Finlay, Wallace Burns, G .................... Blountstown
Fisher, Charles M ., G............................. M iami
Fitch, Garnett Mae, Ed .........................Live Oak
Fitz, Dorothy Mae, Ed..................... St. Petersburg
Fleming, B M arvelle, Ed......................... Arcadia
Flowers, Madie Martin (Mrs. L. W.), Ed ........Campville
Flynt, Erma Carter, Ed........................... Sanford
Folsom, Dorotha Lee, Ed.........................Leesburg
Forehand, Eva. Ed............................... Bonifay
Forehand, Loyd, Ed ..............................Bonifay
Forsee, W. T., Jr., G ......................... Gainesville
Forthe, Mellie Muggridge (Mrs.), Ed .......... Jacksonville
Foster, Frederick Thomas, A&S ................Jacksonville
Foster, Lillian Margaret (Mrs. C. E.), Ed ... .So. Jacksonville
Fowler, Winston Cureton, A&S ....................Tampa
Fox, Harold Henry, Ed ............................M iami
Fox, Henry C., Ed............................. Gainesville
Frain, Adele, Ed................ .............. Tallahassee
Frisco, Louise Gina, Ed............. .............. Tampa
Fryer, Annis Baker (Mrs.), Ed..................Tallahassee
Fugate, Maude Clark (Mrs. W. R.), Ed...........Williston
Fulford, John Cornelius, Ed....................Jacksonville
Fuller, Catherine, Ed...........................M ulberry
Fuller. Melvin Otis. G.........................Clearwater


Address


Fuqua, Bertic Haddock (Mrs.), Ed... .............. Hilliard
Futch, Olivia, Ed................................ A lachua

Galloway, Clifton L., Ed...... ..... Darlington
Galloway, Gladys McDuffy (Mrs.), Ed... ..... Darlington
Galloway, Pauline Elizabeth, Ed........... ....... Tampa
Garcia, Evelyn B., Ed.................... ..... Tampa
Garris, Irene Katherine, Ed......................Lady Lake
Gaston, Miguel, A........................ Havana, Cuba
Gibson, Mattie Belle (Mrs. C. P.), Ed .... .... Ft. Myers
Gilbert, Bonnie Lee, Ed................. ........ Graceville
Gilbert, Ella M ae, Ed........................... Bronson
Gilbert, Madeline, Ed........................ Watertown
Gillis, Estelle, Ed................. ..... DeFuniak Springs
Giunta, Domenic Valenti, BAd.....................Tampa
Glenn, Charley S., Ag......................... Homestead
Goedhart, Robert Gerald, P .................... Gainesville
Goehring, Wilhelmina Celeste, Ed................ Key West
Goff, Oleta L., Ed.............................. Live Oak
Goit, Margaret Lindsay (Mrs. E), Ed...............Geneva
Gonzalez, Henry H., A&S ....................... Tampa
Graham, George G., BAd..................... Bradenton
Graham, Lenore May, Ed ....................Jacksonville
Graham, Wilson S., BAd...................... Bradenton
Grandoff, Victor Charles, Ed................. Jacksonville
Gray, Carolyn Hoffman (Mrs. L. H.), Ed............. Starke
Gray, Leon Archie, G .............. ................ Starke
Green, Eva L., Ed.................... ........ Palmetto
Green, Kathleen B. (Mis. J. L.), Ed................Daytona
Green, Lydia Irene, Ed.. .....................Palmetto
Green, Ina Ferrell, Ed............. .......... McAlpin
Greer, Ellen Pearl, Ed........................ Jacksonville
Gregory, Harbert Scott, E................... Tallahassee
Gregory, Robert H., Ed......................... Hilliard
Griffin, Julianne, Ed.........................New Smyrna
Gliggs, Cora Cochran (Mrs. L. A.), Ed ..........Oklawaha
Griggs, Orvis B., Ag ........................... Rockledge
Guess, Mary C., Ed .........................Cedar Keys
Gundersheimer, Nan S. (Mrs. B. L.), Ed ...........Pensacola
Gunter, Leona Sims (Mrs. L. L.), Ed...............Branford
Guy, George Homer, BAd ......................Gainesville

Haimowitz, Herbert, BAd.....................Jacksonville
Hale, M ary, Ed .............. ............ Bainbridge, Ga.
Hall, Helen Mildred, A&S.....................Gainesville
Hall, J. C., Ed .............................. Dunedin
Hall, James Elwood, Ed.......................Cantonment
Hamilton, Osie (Mrs.), Ed......................... Tampa
Hamilton, Ruth Lee, Ed..................... St. Petersburg
Hamlin, Horace H., A.........................Clearwater
Hammer, Evelyn F., Ed .......................... Dunedin
Hampton, William Wade, BAd ................. Gainesville
Hardee, Cola Mae, Ed..........................Trenton
Hare, Edna Pardee, Ed........................ Micanopy
Harlan, Estelle Edwards (Mrs.), Ed..............Gainesville
Harper, Marguerite (Mrs. J. C.), Ed..............Live Oak
Harrell, Ruth K. (Mrs.), Ed.......................Chipley
Harris, Carl H., G............................ Jacksonville
Harris, Jennie Newell (Mrs. S. S.), Ed............. Orlando
Harris, Kathleen Laurel, A&S ......................Tampa
Harris, Mary Alice (Mrs. E. J.), Ed.. ..... West Palm Beach
Hairis, Oreon Ophelia (Mrs. M. J.), Ed.......Penney Farms
Harris, Sarah Satterwhite (Mrs.), G.............Jacksonville
Harris, William August, BAd................St. Petersburg
Harrison, Henry Oscar, Ed....................Samson, Ala.
Harrison, Kate P. (Mrs. C. A.), Ed..............Gainesville
Harison, Lucy Glenn, Ed.....................Jacksonville
Harrison, W. H., Ag............... .............. Jay
Harrold, Mariam, A&S ......................... Gainesville
Hatcher, Lamar, Ag .......................... Gainesville
Hatton, Doris (Mrs.), Ed........................Live Oak
Hawkins, Anne Meredith, A&S ............... Gainesville
Henderson, Hollis Virginia, Ed............West Palm Beach
Henderson, Susie Isabel, Ed........................ Tampa
Hendry, Ethel D., Ed............................Arcadia
Henry, Margaret Agnes (Mrs. E.), Ed........ St. Petersburg
Herring, Bernard E., G......................... Clewiston
Hester, Eugene Wilson, Ed.....................Dade City
Hetzler, Clara Alma (Mrs.), Ed ................Jacksonville
Hicks, Caird Calhoun, P..........................Orlando
Hill, Susie V. (Mrs. W. R.), A&S ................ Branford
Hillman, Augusta Dodd (Mrs. J. C.), Ed.............Ocala
Hobbes, Laural Buxton (Mrs. S. B.), Ed.........Jacksonville
Hobbs, Raymond B., Ed...........................Milton


/









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Hoch, Ruth Dorothy, Ed...........................M iami
Hodge, Charlotte Smith (Mrs. B. B.), Ed.........Sopchoppy
Hodges, Edna Freeman (Mrs. W. J.), Ed..............Tampa
Hodler, Charles N., Ed............................Mango
Holder, Lawrence Emory, Ed........................Pierce
Holloway, Marshall Gleckler, G................Haines City
Holly, Carrie Blanch, Ed............................Ocala
Holton, Mabel E. (Mrs.), Ed..............West Palm Beach
Hood, Auburn D., Ed ...........................Caryville
Hope, Roy Edwin, Ed.......................... Leesburg
Hopkins, Frances, Ed.............................. M iami
Home, Eunice A ., Ed.............................Aucilla
Home, Guy E., P................................. Aucilla
House, Julia Mae, A&S ...................... Everglades
Houser, Lucy Jane, Ed.................. ......Lake City
Houser, Mike Samuel, Ed......................Jacksonville
Hudson, Charles Franklin, BAd.................Ft. Myers
Hudson, Edna Frankie (Mrs.), Ed ..................Orlando
Huffman, James, Ed........................ Punta Gorda
Hughes, Florence Longmore, Ed................Jacksonville
Hughes, Louise, Ed .......................... Jacksonville
Humkey, Walter Bernard, BAd.................Gainesville
Humphrey, Dora Estelle, Ed................... Okeechobee
Humphries, Mary D. (Mrs. J. A.), Ed ...........Jacksonville
Hunter, James C., BAd...........................Tavares
Hurlbert, Clara Belle (Mrs. J. J., Jr.), Ed........Jacksonville
Hurst, Lonnie, Ed.............................. Live Oak
Hutchins, Ruth Irene (Mrs.), Ed...................Sanford
Hutchinson, Helen Knapp, Ed ..................... Miami
Inman, W illiam E., Ed .............................. Perry
Ivey, Grace (Mrs. A. T.), Ed........ Green Cove Springs
Jackson, Paul David, A&S ...................... Gainesville
Jackson, Truxton Lawrence, A&S .................. Miami
Jacobi, Gertrude Florence, G................... Jacksonville
Jacobs, Rosalind, Ed. ..... ..... .............. Starke
Jacobson, Pauline Ruth, A&S ...................Gainesville
Jenkins, Robert Z., BAd................. ........... .Jay
Jennings, Walter Kemper, Ed.............DeFuniak Springs
Jernigan, Anna Mae Gore (Mrs.), Ed ................ Ocoee
Jernigan, Effie Lee, Ed.......................... Wellborn
Jernigan, William C., Ag ......................Gainesville
Johnson, Eva Crawford, Ed ....................... Evinston
Johnson, Rebecca Olive, Ed ..................... Chipley
Johnson, Ruby Groom (Mrs.), Ed................Jacksonville
Johnson, Thelma Jane, Ed.... .... West Palm Beach
Johnston, Elizabeth, Ed..................... Jacksonville
Jones, Eula, Ed ....................... ... Hazlehurst, Ga.
Jones, Fannie Hazen, Ed................... St. Augustine
Jones, Floyd Q., Ed.............................Wausau
Jones, Theodore Reynold, G.. ................... Madison
Joubert, W illiam Harry, G ......................... Tampa
Justice, Robert Sherman, G....................Gainesville

Kallman, Irving, A&S ...................... Gainesville
Keane, M argaret J., Ed......................... Ft. Pierce
Keck, Carrie Helen (Mrs. J. H.), Ed............Jacksonville
Kelley, Ruth DePass, A ...................... Gainesville
Kelly, Bruce William, Ed....................... Gainesville
Kelly, Keith V., E ......................... Hopewell, Va.
Kicklighter, Materia Farnsworth (Mrs.), Ed ........ Sarasota
Kincaid, Louise, Ed..... ........ ........... Gainesville
King, James Groth, BAd......................... Orlando
King, Linda Lee, Ed..............................Sarasota
King, M yron Arlene, Ed......................... Freeport
Kinsaul, William Walter, Ed...................DeFuniak Springs
Kipp, Robert Earl, Ed ............................ Sanford
Kirchhaine, Alba Miller, Ed................. .Cedar Keys
Kirker, Eugene Albert, Ed..............Green Cove Springs
Kirker, Myrtice Rivers (Mrs. E. A.), Ed.. Green Cove Springs
Kitchens, Boze Harris, G..................... Pine Mount
Knight, Lamar L., Af&S ....................... Gainesville
Knowles, Charles D., Ed.................... Winter Beach
Koester, Frieda Erna, Ed......................... DeLand
Koester, Vennie, Ed .......................... Jacksonville
Konopka, Victor Thomas, A&S .................Gainesville
Kreher, Gerhardt Paul, A&S ....................... Tampa
Kuhlman, Eleanor Pauline, Ed .................... Aripeka
Lamb, Dorothy (Mrs. T. G.), Ed .................Anthony
Lambert, Homer, Ed .......................... Bay Springs
Land, Gordon Smith, Ed.......................... M ilton
Land, Patterson B., Ed............................. M iami


Name and Classification


Address


Lander, David L., BAd........................... Tampa
Landers, Ann Elizabeth, Ed .......................Sarasota
Lane, Howard H., E............................... Miami
Laney, Harrison Jean, G ......................... Apopka
Larsen, Charles, Jr., A S .........................Lakeland
Lee, Jesse Thomas, A&S ........................ Wauchula
Leitch, Dana Temple, G...................... Lynn Haven
Lence, Marie Griese (Mrs. R. H.), Ed..............Arcadia
Lence, Wilma (Mrs. Loel), Ed.....................Arcadia
Leto, Bruno, E.................................... Tampa
Lewis, Hill C., BAd.............. ............... Jasper
Lewis, Kathleen, Ed .............................. Tampa
Lewis, Laura Beatrice, Ed.......................Newberry
Lewis, Pearl Davis, Ed .... .................... Hawthorn
Lewis, Waneta L., Ed......................... Newberry
Lindsey, Harry Lee, A ............................ Geneva
Linguest, Hilda S. (Mrs.), Ed................... Bradenton
Livingston, Mary Virgin, Ed...................... Carbur
Lockey, Charles Wesley, Ed...................Round Lake
Lockwood, William Francis, Ed..................Gainesville
Loften, Evelyn, Ed............................Summerfield
Long, Mable Dorcas, Ed........................... Mayo
Lopez, Minnie C. (Mrs.), Ed.......................Tampa
Lord, Harry Stephen, Ed.......................Gainesville
Lord, Mills Minton, Jr., G ....................... Oviedo
Losey, Hettie Jane, Ed........................ Clearwater
Losh, Alberta, Ed........................... Coral Gables
Lovelace, Richard Meredith, A&S..............Jacksonville
Lundy, Marie (Mrs. P. B.), Ed....................... Bell
Lurie, Alvin Herman, A&S .....................Crestview
McAnallan, Marie Lynch (Mrs. J. J.), Ed.... St. Petersburg
McAnally, Selma Thompson (Mis. 0. Z.), Ed. .... Melbourne
McAnly, Herbert Leslie, Ed...................... Gardner
McCabe, Geneva Leora, Ed .......................... Ft. Myers
McCall, C. Frances, Ed ......................High Springs
M cCall, Georgie E., Ed ....................... Jacksonville
McCallister, Frieda Gertrude, Ed................. Ben Hacen
McCampbell, J. Horton, BAd ............. West Palm Bea.ch
McClure, Carolyn B. (Mrs. H. W.), Ed ....... St. Petersburg
McDanielI, Mary Floyd (Mrs. S. R.), Ed.........Gainesvilie
McDonald, Carey A., BAd .................Daytona Beacl
MacDowell, L. G., G .......................... Melbourn
McEwan, Robert Hale, A&S ..................... Orland
McEwen, Ella Gunn (Mrs.), Ed ..................Pensacolai
McGlon, Charles Addis, Ed......................Holly Hill
McGlon, Jessie Lowe (Mrs. C. A.), Ed...........Holly Hill)
McKeown, Charles William, A&S .............. Gainesville
MacKintosh, Margaret H. (Mrs. J. H.), Ed.. So. Jacksonville
McLean, Andrew P., G ......................... Pensacolar
McLean, Ruth Patterson, Ed...................... Tampa
McLendon, Altha Lea, Ed. .................. Jacksonville
McLendon, Ida Ruth, Ed..................... Jacksonville
McLeod, Elsa May, Ed ........................ Bradenton
M cM illan, Ann Averil, Ed ..................... Gainesville
McRorie, Thomas H., Jr., Ag ...................Jacksonville
McVoy, Nell (Mrs.), Ed.................... Gainesvillee
Mack, Leah A., Ed ............................Cedar Keys
Manood, Mildred Hayburn (Mrs. J. A.), Ed ..... N. Miami
Mahrt, Henry Wilbur, P .................... Winter Haven
Malcolr, Gladys, A'S ......................Jacksonville
Malone, Paul Augustus, A&S ....................Pensacola
Maiphus, Chloe Mignonnee, Ed................. Lake City
Mann, Chester A., Ed ............................. Eustis
Manning, Janie Stroud (Mrs.), G ...............Jacksonville
Marcotte, Eva Helen, Ed.......................Lake Worth
Marshall, Sidney Paul, Ag ...................... Greenville
Martin, Annie Mae, Ed........................ Hawthorn
Martin, Esther Phifer (Mrs.), Ed..............High Springs
Matchett, Dallas Martha, Ed................... Gainesville
May, Leona (Mrs.), Ed......................... La Crosse
Meacham, Clara (Mrs.), Ed..................... St. Cloud
Meadows, Carolyn Harris (Mrs.), G............... Umatilla
Messer, Addison Lee, A&S....................Tallahassee
M estrezat, S. Erroll, A&S.......................... M iami
Middlebrooks, Cynthia Sue, Ed ............... Atlanta, Ga.
Miller, Cynthia Jane (Mrs. J. M.), Ed..........Jacksonville
Miner, Beatrice Roberts, Ed...................... Lawtey
Miscally, Elizabeth, Ed................... West Palm Beach
Mitchell, John Arnold, P ....................... Mulberry
Mitchell, Rosalind Williamson, (Mrs.), Ed........Gainesville
Mizell, Margaret Kathleen, Ed ................... Live Oak
Montgomery, William Frank, P.................Gainesville
M oon, Clyde Lee, Ed......................... Gainesville









STUDENT ROLL SECOND TERM, 1935 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification Address

Moore, D. Henderson, Ed.......................... Tavares
Moore, Harold Edwin, A&S ................... Darlington
Moore, James William, Ed ......................... Tampa
M oore, Leila C., Ed............................. Tampa
Moorhead, Dorothy Irene, Ed ..................... Tavares
Morgan, K. 0., Ed................................ Miami
Morgan, Lynda Gordon (Mrs. H. E.), Ed ........ Havana
M organ, Pauline, Ed..................... .... Gainesville
Morrison, Mathew E., Ed................ St. Petersburg
M ott, Thelma P., G ........................... Gainesville
Mowat, Donald D,, Ag................ ..... Lynn Haven
Murray, Robert D., Ed.................... Ponce de Leon
Musselwhite, Beulah Miller (Mrs. M. A.), Ed.. Jacksonville
M years, E. D., E............................... Rockledge
My'rs, Minnie May (Mrs. W. B.), Ed ..........Rockledge
Myces, Frank Kahal. A&S ..................... Gainesville
Neal, Mary Ruth, Ed..........................Everglades
Newsome, Sue, Ed............................. Live Oak
Newton, Louise Hammack (Mrs. J. H.), Ed .......... Tampa
Norfleet, L. Ellen (Mrs. H. E.), Ed................. Aripeka
Norris, Edith Branan (Mrs. E. F.), Ed ...........Jacksonville
North, Annete Miami, Ed............. Green Cove Springs
Northup, Irene M ay, Ed........................... Largo
Norton, Lorraine Carolyn (Mrs. C. W., Jr.) Ed. Wewahitchka
Nottingham, Gardiner R., Jr., BAd........ ......Ft. Pierce
Nottingham, John Butler, BAd................... Ft. Pierce
Nuzum, George Creel, A&S .................St. Augustine
O'Haver, Katharine Cooper (Mrs. P. C.), Ed Charlotte Harbor
Oliver, Lanora Elizabeth, Ed................... Gainesville
Olson, Cassie Mae Shearon(Mrs. P. W.), Ed.........Tampa
Olson, Philip William, Ed..........................Tampa
O'Neal, William C., A&S ......................Gainesville
Osborne, R. Travis, Ed.................. West Palm Beach
Oven, Hamilton S., E.......................... Tallahassee
Overcast, Irene Mae (Mrs. J. M.), Ed... ..... Belle Glade
Owen, Mildred Evona, Ed.................. Wildwood
Owens, Thomas Andrew, Ed............... Jacksonville
Palmer, Charles L., P................... ..... Gainesville
Parker, Jesse W., A&S ............. ......... Miccosukee
Parker, Truman W ., Ag ................ ......... ..Bell
Parkhill, Nellie Rose (Mrs. A. C.), Ed ....... .......Tampa
Parrish, Jocie, Ed .......................... ........ Ocala
Parrish, W ill (M rs.), Ed.............. .. ...... Parrish
Parsons, Florence Pierce (Mrs. P.), Ed ...... ..... Cleveland
Parsons, Laura Parker (Mrs. E. E.), Ed......... Jacksonville
Pate, Lennie, Ed............. .............. Pensacola
Payne, Mary M. Alice, Ed....................Graceville
Pearce, Annie Mae, Ed.......... ........ ....... Starke
Penfield, Elizabeth Thompson (Mrs. C.), Ed ...... Jacksonville
Perkins, Lillian Ethel, Ed ....................Jacksonville
Perry, Clyde, A S .................... .......... Tampa
Perry, Nannie Wimberly (Mrs. W. A.), Ed...Orange Springs
Perryman, Vivian, Ed.......................... Le Canto
Peters, Katherine, Ed ............................. Tampa
Peters, Ruby Lillian, Ed............... ........Geneva
Peterson, Ida (Mrs. Mac), Ed .................... O'Brien
Petyan, Jack W ., A&S ............................. Dania
Phelps, Cornelia Vivian (Mrs. J. W.), Ed .... Ft. Lauderdale
Phelps, William Sydney, A&S ....... ..... Lake Wales
Phillips, Hetty Kell, Ed............ ........... Pensacola
Phinney, Lucile, Ed..................... .... W illiston
Pierson, May Cole (Mrs.), Ed.................... Cocoa
Pike, Mary George, G.................... ...... Miami
Pinholster, Lu Amanda, Ed................. St. Petersburg
Pless, James H., A SS......................... Gainesville
Poe, Frank H., A&SS.......................Coconut Grove
Poe, Lura C. (Mrs. M. H.), Ed...................Titusville
Porter, Naomi Jane (Mrs.), Ed..... ........ So. Jacksonville
Poulsen, Jean Maxwell (Mrs. J. 0.), Ed...........Maitland
Powell, Lona Mae (Mrs. N. B.), Ed ...............Malabar
Preston, William Edward, Ed.. .... ............Pensacola
Price, Nellie Ford (Mrs. J. H.), Ed..............Dade City
Priest, Emily Florence, Ed................. ..... Sanford
Prine, Florence Avriett, Ed....................... Jennings
Proudlove, F. Virginia, Ed......................... Tampa
Pryor, Robert Shephaid, BAd....... ....... Ft. Lauderdale
Puckett, Ethel Minerva, Ed ....................Floral City
Puckett, Fannie Glenn, Ed. ............. ....... Floral City
Puckett. Louise Rebecca, Ed. ..................Floral City
Purcell, Jack H., E.............................. Lakeland
Quintana, Jose Luis, A&S................. .. ..Tampa
Quintin, Marion Miller Baker (Mrs. T. S.), Ed .......Cocoa


Name and Classification


Address


Ragan, George Leslie, A&S ...................... Sarasota
Ramsey, Beitha Rosenberger (Mrs.), Ed .......... Gainesville
Randall, Julia Drayer (Mrs. F. P.), Ed...............Miami
Rauch, Edward Herman, P............ ........... Miami
Raulerson, Essie Jane, Ed .................... . . . Foley
Redding, Clifford McNeel, G.................. Okeechobee
Reed, Betty W ., Ed........................... Jacksonville
Reed, Lula Bell (Mrs. C. A.), Ed..................Hosford
Reeder, Howard Steele, BAd...................... Miami
Reeder, Mati Belle (Mrs. H. Y.), Ed........ ...... Welaka
Register, Kathleen Etheredge (Mrs. L. A.), Ed.... Gainesville
Register, Ruby Lucille, Ed...................... Lake City
Remp, George Edward, E......................... Miami
Ravell, 0. Z., A g ................................. Bristol
Rhoden, Lola C., Ed...........................M acclenny
Rhodes, Lillian Sowell (Mrs.), Ed.... ..........Jasper
Richardson, Pauline, Ed................... ... Jacksonville
Roberson, Ella Mae (Mrs. W. H.), Ed.......... Windermere
Roberts, Dillard, A g ................................. Bell
Roberts, Julian Bryant, Ed........................ Laurel
Roberts, Loys Helga (Mrs. G. H.), Ed...... Port Tampa City
Roberts, Ralph G., Ed ........................St. Andrew
Roberts, W ilson, Ed..............................Bonifay
Robinson, Carolyn Adelaide, Ed................... Miami
Robinson, Harriet Olivia, Ed..................... Orlando
Robinson, Lila Mabel (Mrs. H. B.), Ed ........... Williston
Robinson, Mary Nash (Mrs. 0. T.), Ed............Melrose
Rogers, Caroline Risley, Ed..................... Lake City
Rogers, Charles B., Ed ....................... Jacksonville
Rogers, Mary Keen (Mrs. C. B.), Ed ............ Jacksonville
Rogers, Ruby Rose (Mrs. H. J.), Ed.......DeFuniak Springs
Roland, Kenneth Henry, Ed.................... Opa-Locka
Ross, Anna Miller, Ed................... West Palm Beach
Ross, Louise Elizabeth, Ed................... Freeburg, 111.
Rowe, Julia W. (Mrs.), Ed ................. Benson Springs
Royce, Wilbur E., Ed.. ......................Lake W orth
Rumph, Marian Grey, Ed....................High Springs
Russ, Ida Crawley (Mrs. F. G.), G. ..........St. Petersburg
Russell, Beulah Ruth (Mrs.), A&S .................Hialeah

Safer, Joe Phillip, BAd.................. .....Jacksonville
St. Clair, James H ., Ed.............. ............. Elfers
St. Clair, W illiam Feagin, Ed...................Gainesville
Saltzman, Herman, A&S ............ ........ Jacksonville
Sample, M ary L., Ed......................... .Ft. Pierce
Sauls, Bill K., BA d ............................... Panacea
Saunders, Irene Thersal (Mrs.), Ed ...............Kissimmee
Sawyer, Earl Morrow, Ed.................... Lynn Haven
Scarbotough, Georgie Etta, Ed.................... Sarasota
Scharfschwerdt, Adelaide (Mrs. 0.), Ed ........ Ft. Pierce
Schuck, Iris Oliver (Mrs. W. L.), Ed....... ......Vineland
Schuster M inna, Ed......................... Jacksonville
Seavy, Edna Earle (Mrs. Paul S.), Ed.......... Bradenton
Seavy, Eleanor, Ed............................. Bradenton
Seay, M argaret, Ed............................ Gainesville
Semmes, Sarah Harrison, Ed....................... Tampa
Sensabaugh, Effie Reeve (Mrs. C. L.), Ed......Winter Haven
Senterfitt, Lois Ellen, Ed........................... M ilton
Shaw, Bertha Mae (Mrs. W. H.), Ed............... Raiford
Shaw, William Henry, Ed .......................Raiford
Shealy, Ruth Bryan (M rs.), Ed....................... Sparr
Sheeley, Erma Cleo (Mrs.), Ed....................Palmetto
Sheeley, Loran L., Ed............................ Palmetto
Sheppard, Kate B. (Mrs. T. H.), Ed.... ........ Ocoee
Shiver, Pearl, Ed... ........................... Holt
Shouse, Arthur G., Ed.......................High Springs
Sibley, Berah Rennolds (Mrs.), Ed .....:......... Ft. Myers
Sigman, Mildred Louise, Ed................. St. Augustine
Sikes, Grace Olis, Ed ........................... Palmetto
Simmons, Ruth Inez (Mrs. G. S.), Ed ......So. Jacksonville
Simms, Sara Kate, Ed...........................Dade City
Simonton, Lillian, Ed .................. ......Live Oak
Sister M. Anna Marie Maertens, Ed........... San Antonio
Sister M. Carmen Young, Ed..................San Antonio
Sister M. Catherine, Ed.................. ... San Antonio
Sister M. Dolores, Ed ....................... San Antonio
Sister M. Veronica Bentz, Ed ................. San Antonio
Skinner, Henry Cordes, A&S ...............So. Jacksonville
Slone, Carrie L., Ed............. ........... M ascotte
Smith, Alice Louise, Ed.......................... Palatka
Smith, Chloe S. (Mrs. T. E.), Ed. ..................Oxford
Smith, Clark Byron, E .... ...... ............. Umatilla
Smith, Coela, Ed ............ ................. Bonifay
Smith, Daisy Rae, Ed. ........................ Tampa









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address
Smith, Fannie Olivia, Ed ................... Winter Haven
Smith, Hilary H., Ed...................... ....Tampa
Smith, James Archer, A&S.... .. ..... Homestead
Smith, Jerome M ., BAd................. .......Plant City
Smith, Marshall E., G..................... ..... Tampa
Smith, Olive Jones (Mrs. F. H.), Ed.................. Oak
Smith, Polly, Ed.................. .. .......... Ocala
Smith, Ruby Irene (Mrs. W. E.), Ed. ............. Branford
Smith, Ruth Dunaway (Mrs. D. C.), Ed ......... Gainesville
Smith, W illie Lou, Ed ........................... Palmetto
Sorber, Robert Ray, BAd .................... Winter Park
Sparks, Milbra Antionette, Ed .................... Aucilla
Spencer, Susan Dowdell (Mrs. J. J.), Ed.......St. Augustine
Spillman, Halline C. (Mrs.), Ed .................Ben Haden
Spruill, John A., A&S ......................... Gainesville
Stafford, Bessie Minor (Mrs.), Ed................... Tampa
Stallings, Verda (Mrs. 0. D.), Ed ................. Palmetto
Stanton, Lillian M ., Ed ..................... ....... Palatka
Starn, Craig Roland, Ed..................... New Smyrna
Starratt, Eloise (M rs.), Ed ..................... Jacksonville
Steed, Willa M. (Mrs.), Ed.......... ........... Kissimmee
Steedley, Sarah Jeanette (Mrs. J. F.), Ed ............ Quincy
Steen, Vernon C., G ........ ................. Eustis
Steffe, Ada Marie (Mrs.), Ed ............. West Palm Beach
Stephens, Dorothy Carel (Mrs. H. G.), Ed. .West Palm Beach
Stephenson, Daisy Phelps (Mrs. Wade), Ed.......... Hilliard
Stevens, Grace Adams (Mrs.), Ed ...........So. Jacksonville
Stewart, Evlvn K., Ed.......................... Kissimmee
Stewart, Fred Kelsey, G ......................St. Petersburg
Stewart, Helen Elizabeth (Mrs. A. C. A. C. S. Jr.), Ed Ft. Lauderdale
Stewart, Seldon, Lewis, Sr., Ed..................... LaBelle
Stine, Frances (Mrs. W. D.), Ed .................. Oviedo
Stinson, Mary Eleanor, Ed ..................... Jacksonville
Stockton, Geraldine, Ed........ .......... Wimauma
Stone, Ruby Allene, Ed ........................Live Oak
Stone, W 0., E .......... ..... .......... Jacksonville
Stormes, Muriel, Ed ........... ............. Tampa
Streit, Arden Henry, BAd..................... Gainesville
Strickland, Edna M ae, Ed .......................... .. Starke
Stringer, Carl Lee, P............................. A lachua
Stringfellow, Marguerite, G.................... Gainesville
Stubbs, George William, A&S ................... Anthony
Summerlin, Mattie Lee, Ed ................... .Arcadia
Sumner, Virginia Fay, Ed........ .............. Belleview
Surrency, Aileen, Ed................... .. ... Jacksonville
Sweeting, William I., BAd ...................Miami Beach
Sweitzer, Robert Julian, E......................Gainesville
Swords, Mary Ellen, Ed ....... ............... Gainesville
Tatro, Mary Young (Mrs. F. H.), Ed............... Miami
Taylor, Clara Mary (Mrs. J. S.), Ed.............. Bunnell
Taylor, John Champneys, A&S. .... .......... Jacksonville
Tegtmeier, Florence Margaret, Ed ............ Be llville, Il.
Templeton, Annie Frances, Ed ..... ......... Haines City
Templeton, William E., Ed ...... .. ...... Haines City
Terry, Carroll B., G ........................... Ocree
TeSelle, Jeannette, A&S ...... .. . ........ ..Gainesville
Tew, Roy Edwards,Ed d .......... ......F... Ft. Myers
Thach, Harry Smith, Ed .................... .. Tampa
Thomas, Elma, Ed .................... Green Cove Springs
Thomas, Lee A., P .......................... High Springs
Thomas, Robert A., E ....................... M iami Beach
Tichenor, Altha Catherine, Ed ................... Orlando
Tierney, Ethel W. (Mrs. C. J.), Ed ............ Ft. Myers
Tiller, Laura Virginia, Ed.... ............. Kissimmee
Tison, Eugenia (Mrs. W. M.), Ed .................. Parsh
Tod, Carrel Ingersoll, G ....................... Gainesville
Toland, Henry Stephen, A&S. ...................Tampa
Touchton, May Waters (Mrs. R. F.), Ed............. Bell
Touchton, Walton Clemmons, Jr., A&S. ........ Avon Park
Townsend, Cleo Leroy, Ag ... ... ............ Bell
Townsend, Leslie Margaret (Mrs. L. F.), Ed ...... Arlington
Tracy, Anna M. Phyfe (Mrs. R. S.), Ed.........Jacksonville
Trapnell, Carl Fred, BAd......................Plant City
Trotter, Irene Gunter (Mrs. E. J.), Ed .. Jacksonville Beach
Trottman, Warren Ellis, G.................. Zephvrhills
Tulane, Lida, G ........................... St. Petersburg
Turley, Ethel (Mrs. J. A.), Ed .................. Lakeland
Turney, Charles Wilford, BAd .............. Jacksonville
Tyler, Lois, Ed............ .............. .. Orlando
Tyler, Nora M (M rs.), Ed ...................... Orlando
Vaccaro, Sam, AE&S .............................. Tampa
Van Slyke, Harvey Burt, P........................ Tampa
Varner, John I., E. .............................Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Varnes, Clifford Lucille, Ed................... Jacksonville
Vaughan, Mae, Ed .......................... Alachua
Veach, Ruby Stedge (Mrs. E. W.), Ed ............Leesburg
Vereen, Joseph Daniel, BAd......................... Perry
Vinson, Kathleen T. (Mrs. R. A.), G........So. Jacksonville
Vinson, Raymond A., Ed................. So. Jacksonville

W aits, Zell, Ed ................................... Ocoee
Waldo, Selden Fennell, A&S.................... Gainesville
Waldrep, Laura Elizabeth (Mrs. T. M.), Ed ..... Jacksonville
Walker, Alma Arsina (Mrs. E. M.), Ed........ Melbourne
Walker, Dorothy Mae, Ed....................... Bushnell
W walker, Jesse Inez, Ed .................. ....... W ldo
Wall, Harriette A. (Mrs. R. H.), Ed................ Cocoa
W all, Walton B., A&S ....................... Jackson ville
Wallace, Fred Alexander, A&S ................. Gaines ille
Waller, Louise, Ed ........................ Madison
W alter, Flora Eveline, Ed........................ Orlando
Wansker, Harry, BAd .........................Jacksonville
Ward, Alice Vaughan (Mrs.), Ed...................Sanford
Ward, George Franklyn, E...................... Brooksville
Warren, Eugenia, Ed ......................... Sanord
Wasdin, John Alvin, Ed ........................ Graham
Waters, David Willoughby, G.................... Tampa
Waters, Louise Seymour (Mrs. T. L.), Ed.......... Tampa
Weaver, John C., Ed... ............... Paltka
Weeden, Louise A., Ed .......................Winter Park
Weeks, Hallie Rae, Ed.................. ... .. La Crosse
Weinberg, Sydney Jay, G ....................... Sanfrd
Weisner, John T., Ed......................... .Waldo
Wells, Martha Elizabeth, Ed....................Jacksonville
West Nette Jackson, Ed ............... Green Cove Springs
Westbrook, George Franklin, Jr., Ag .............. Clermont
Westbury, David Smith, G ......................Melrose
Whatley, Paul Madison, A&S................Jacksonville
Wheeler, Clarice Victoria, Ed...............High Springs
Whigham, Fred N., Ed .......................... Marianna
Whisnant, Mary Frances, Ed....................Ft. Myers
White, Bradford Williamson, Ed .................... Ocala
White, Marjonrie, G.............. .......... Gainesville
White, Ruth, G ................................ Gainesville
Wilber, Marie Mollie, Ed............ ...........Orlando
Wilder, Maude, Ed........................ Gainesville
W ilder, Roscoe C., Jr., Ed ............. ............ Perry
Wilkins, Nellie W. (Mrs. J. A.) Ed .......... Myakka City
Williams, Annie Lee, Ed..................... Blountstown
W illiams, Colly V., Ed ........................... Bonifay
W illiams, Edwin L., Ed ....................... Belleview
Williams, Evelyn Ennis (Mrs. A. D.), Ed ........Lake City
Williams, Gladys Lodena (Mrs. M. T.), Ed........Pompano
Wiliams, Henry William, Ed............. ....... Ft. Pierce
W illiams, John Cole, BAd............... ......... Lakeland
Williams, John D., E........................... Ocala
Williams, Mary Catherine, Ed..... .. ..........Tallahassee
Williams, Ruby Pulliams (Mrs. E. 0.), Ed ...... Jacksonville
Williams, Vara Agnew (Mrs. S. A.), Ed ........Gainesville
Williamson, H. Ed, Ed ........... ........... Newberry
Wilson, John Evans, A&S .................. Jacksonville
Wilson, Ramona R. (Mrs.), Ed ..... ......... Lake Mary
Winchester, Mary G., Ed. ....................Gainesville
Winderweedle, Renney Belle, Ed ................. Mayo
Wing, Edna Troy (Mrs. K. M.), Ed ............. Bavard
Wing, Kenneth Milam, Ed ..................... Bayard
W olfe, Enid Dennis, Ed ................ ........ M iami
W olff, Charles Leonard, E .... ................ Sarasota
Wood, Bertha Hill (Mrs.), Ed .... . ......... Branford
W ood, Leamon, Ed..................... ......... Branford
W orley, Paul Lytle, Ed ............ ............ W illiston
Wright, Agnes Calvin, Ed ...................... Miami
Wright, Nettie Mae (Mrs. L. C), i i,. .-. ;1
Wurst, Dorothy Whitaker (Mrs. 1 1 .:-*
Wynn, Mary Elizabeth, Ed ...................... Hampton

Yearty, Grace Louise (Mrs.), Ed.............. Cedar Keys
Yon, S. L., BAd.......................... W inter Park
York, Loula V. (Mrs. J. R.), Ed.............. .. Pahokee
Young, John William, A&S ............... West Palm Beach

Zander, M argaret, Ed........................ Okeechobee
Zander, Mary Louise, Ed..................... Okeechobee
Zeigler, M arcia Ruth, Ed ................... .... Theressa
Zimmerman, Mike George, Ed................... Anthony
Zipperer, Mabel (Mrs.), Ed....................... Pinetta








GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

REGULAR SESSION, 1934-35

COUNTIES IN FLORIDA COUNTIES IN FLORIDA


A lachua ........................... 351
B aker ............................. 5
Bay .............. ............. 22
Bradford.. .................... 12
Brevard... ..................... 19
Broward .. ...................... 33
C alhoun ........................... 5
C harlotte ...... ................... 8
C itrus ...... ..................... 5
C lay ...... ........................ 14
Collier... .................. 4
C olum bia................ ....... 22
Dade .................. ........ 302
D eSoto ................. .......... 15
Dixie ........... .... ......... 5
Duval ......................... 323
Escambia ........................... 59
Flagler... ....................... 2
Franklin ........................... 9
Gadsden ......... ................ 26
Gilchrist ......................... 15
G lades ............................ 3
G ulf .............................. 5
H am ilton .......... ...... ........ 8
Hardee ......................... 8
H endry ........................... 6
Hernando.. ..................... 10
Highlands .... .................... 21
H illsboro .......................... 209
Holmes ....................... .... 8
Indian River ..................... 1
Jackson ............................ 15
Jefferson ................... ..... 22
Lafayette ........................ 3
Lake .............................. 78
Lee ....................... ..... 23
Leon .......................... 85
Levy .. ....................... 14
Liberty ........................... 6
Madison....................... 10
M anatee ........................... 33
M arion ............................ 74
Martin ........................... 5
M onroe ........................... 16
Nassau .............. .......... 13
Okaloosa ...................... 3
Okeechobee ..................... 2
O range ............................ 128
O sceola................... ..... 14
Palm Beach........... . ..... .. . 87
Pasco.......................... 17
Pinellas .............. ..... ..... 115
Polk ............................... 121
Putnam......... ........ ....... 33
St. Johns........................... 35
St. Lucie.. .................... 24
Santa R osa ...... ... .. ............ 19
Sarasota........... .... ......... 34


Sem inole.......... ................ 27
Sumter ........................... 18
Suwannee. ....................... 15
Taylor ............................ 4
Union ........................... 11
V olusia............ ............... 74
W akulla .......................... 2
W alton ............................ 10
W ashington........................ 7

TOTAL FLORIDA STUDENTS . ........... 2732


OTHER STATES

A labam a ........................... 8
A rkansas .......................... 1
California .......................... 3
District of Columbia................ 3
Georgia............................ 7
Illinois.................... 4
Indiana .... ....................... 2
Kentucky ................. ....... 4
M aine ............................. 1
M assachusetts ...................... 7
M ichigan............ ... ...... 3
N ebraska .......................... 1
New Hampshire .................... 2
N ew Jersey........................ 7
N ew York ......................... 23
North Carolina ................... 1
O hio .......... ................. 6
O klahoma..... .................. . 1
Pennsylvania..................... 9
South Carolina ..................... 3
Tennessee .......................... 2
T exas .............. ............. 1
Vermont .......................... 1
Virginia ...... ................... 5
W ashington ..... .................. 1
W est V irginia ...................... 1
W isconsin ......................... 3

TOTAL OTHER STATES .................... 110



FOREIGN COUNTRIES

C uba .............................. 3
G erm any ........................... 1
Peru .............................. 1
Turkey....... .................... 1

TOTAL ............................ ... 6

GRAND TOTAL .............. ......... 2848






UNIVERSITY REGISTER

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

1935 SUMMER SESSION


COUNTIES IN FLORIDA
Alachua ............. .........
B aker ..............................
Bay .........................
Bradford ...........................
Brevard......................
Broward.....................
Calhoun .....................
Charlotte .. .................
Citrus.......................
Clay ........................
Collier.. .... ......... .........
Columbia ..........................
Dade......... .....................
D eSoto .................. .........
Dixie........................
Duval .............................
Escambia.....................
Flagler .. ...................
Franklin .. ..................
Gadsden.....................
G ilchrist ...........................
Glades.......................
Gulf ... ..................
Hamilton .. .................
H ardee ............................
Hendry......................
Hernando....................
Highlands....................
H illsboro ..........................
Holmes ................. .....
Indian River.......................
Jackson .......................... .
Jefferson .....................
Lafayette .. .................
Lake ..........................
Lee ......................... ..
Leon ...................... ...
Levy ...........................
Liberty......................
M adison ...........................
M anatee ...........................
M arion ............................


COUNTIES IN FLORIDA
M onroe ........................... 11
Nassau............................ 9
Okaloosa .......................... 4
Okeechobee........................ 7
Orange ............................ 62
Osceola ............................ 14
Palm Beach ...................... 47
Pasco .............................. 18
Pinellas ............................ 55
Polk ............................. 35
Putnam.. ................... 18
St. Johns... .................... 16
St. Lucie.................. . 12
Santa Rosa..................... 10
Sarasota........................... 17
Seminole ........................... 19
Sum ter ............................ 12
Suwannee ...................... .6
T aylor ............................. 8
U nion ............................. 7
Volusia ........... ............ 3
W akulla........................... 6
W alton ............................ 1
W ashington........................ _

TOTAL FLORIDA STUDENTS................ 1589

OTHER STATES
Alabama .......................... 1
Georgia ... ............... 5
Illinois ... ................ 2
M aryland.......................... 1
Tennessee.......................... 1
Texas ............................ 2
V irginia........................... 1

TOTAL .................. ............. 13
FOREIGN COUNTRIES ............... ..... None
GRAND TOTAL ....................... 1602








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
FEBRUARY 4, 1935

NORMAL DIPLOMA
Marvin A. O'Hara.................. Live Oak Leslie Wilder, Jr...................... Tampa
Alton Coil Witt .................... Lake City

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS
James Aquila Martin................ Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
John Francis Calvo................. Jacksonville William G. Hendricks. ............... Pensacola
Alvin Cassel..................... Miami Beach Goodale Roberts Keator ........... Dayton, Ohio
James J. Ganyard ...................... Miami Stephen P. Smith, Jr................ Jacksonville
Richard J. Hartnett ................. Plant City Robert Fryer Underwood............... Miami

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HONORS
*Charles P. Lamons................. Gainesville

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Ernest D. Goodyear...................Lakeland

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION
Claude Leonard Pridgen, Jr.......... Gainesville

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
*Sidney Jay Weinberg................ Sanford

BACHELOR OF LAWS
James Gordon Horrell ................. Orlando William Lieberman.................... Orlando
Tom J. Landrum...................... Tampa Nestor A. Morales.................... Tampa

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Otto Franklin Cummings, Jr............. Archer

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Reinardo Reina Perez ................. Tampa Vernon Vivian Woolwine............. Palatka

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS
*Edward Klier Richardson..............Tampa

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Guy Andrews...................... New River Glenn Leroy Brown...................Sorrento
William Milton Bradley, Jr........... Homestead John G. Hentz, Jr................... Bristol

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
James Christopher Martin........... Moss Bluff

* Phi Kappa Phi








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (Continued)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM
Robert Cushman Griffin............ Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Horton Holcombe Hobbs, Jr............ Alachua

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Marx M. Feinberg.................... Miami

CIVIL ENGINEER
Joseph Nielson Watkins.. Cristobal, Canal Zone

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
HARRY JOHN BRINKLEY, B.S. in Agriculture, University of Florida, 1932
(Horticulture; Botany).............. .... ................................ Jacksonville
Thesis: "A Study of the Effect of the Length of the Daily Light Period upon Certain Growth Reactions of
the Plant and upon the Composition of the Tubers of the Irish Potato (Solanum Tuberosum)"

*MATILDA A. ROESEL, B.S. in Home Economics, Florida State College for Women, 1927
(Agricultural Economics; English and Sociology) ..... . ........................... .. Bushnell
Thesis: "The Role of Livestock in the Farm Live-At-Home Program"

MASTER OF SCIENCE
*JAMEs FREDERICK PAYNE, JR., B.S. in Electrical Engineering,The North Dakota Agricultural College, 1932
(Physics; Electrical Engineering and Mathematics) .... ................. Fargo, North Dakota
Thesis: "The Effect of X-Rays and Spark Discharge on the Dielectric Constant of Several Organic Liquids"

MARSHALL EVERETT SMITH, B.S. University of Florida, 1932
(Chemistry; M mathematics) . . . .......... ........................................ Tampa
Thesis: "Derivatives of Piperazine I1"

COLBERT WILLIAM WILKINS, B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Florida, 1933
(Chemistry; Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering) ......................... Hawthorn
Thesis: "The Reaction between Sodium Hydroxide and Manganese Dioxide"

MASTER OF ARTS
*BEN PERLOFF, B.A.,University of Florida, 1929
(Spanish; Education and History) ................. .............. ............. Tallahassee
Thesis: "Cervantes' Attitude toward Morals as Found in Don Quijote and Las Novelas Ejemplares"


* Phi Kappa Phi








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
JUNE 10, 1935


NORMAL DIPLOMA


Robert R. Benson......... . . .... Flagler Beach
William Henry Claywell................ Tampa
Josiah Calvin Hall, Sr................ Bradenton


Hirris C. Long ................... High Springs
John Leon Southwell............... Blountstown
M ary Eva W aters............ . . .Pensacola


GRADUATE IN PHARMACY
Rosburn Sears Green .................... Mayo James Luther Love, Jr.. .......... .Delray Beach
Simon Morris Lipton ......... .. . . Miami Harold Arnold Sheldon................. Tampa
M ike H. Toole...................... Graceville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE
Stephen Dechman.................. Canal Point Raymond H. Stockfisch.............. Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE, WITH HONORS


*John Murphey Crowell. .


....... Auburndale


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Joe Clark Allen... .............. Augusta, Ga. Homer Henry Horner ............ St. Petersburg
Morris C. Alleyne. ............... Gainesville John Alphonsus Kelley ........ West Palm Beach
Gordon Alfred Baggett ......... Daytona Beach James Turley Landon ............... Jacksonville
Robert Conrad Bardwell ........... Gainesville George Sydney Lenfestey ............... Tampa
Jesse Williams Boring ................. Lakeland Edward C. Ligon, Jr........... West Palm Beach
Cecil Farris Bryant ...................... Ocala Thomas E. M obley .................... Palatka
William Bates Cole ......... . ..... .Jacksonville Richard W. Neville .................. Lakeland
Sam F. Davis.. . . . . . . . . . . ... Tampa Francis Joseph O'Connor ............... .Sanford
Sam T. Dell, Jr............. . . Gaincsville Henry H. Peters ................... Jacksonville
Henry Cuttino Dozier, Jr....... ......... Ocala John Louie Ponder ................. .Jacksonville
Lloyd E. Finleyson.................. Macclenny William Everett Sellers............. St. Petersburg
Irving Bernard Gibbs. ..... .......... Live Oak Charles Frederick Sharp................. Miami
Nathan Hall .......... .... ....... Tampa Hansell Thorn Shulenberger ......... .Jacksonville
Gottfrid B. Hallstrom ........ . .... Fort Pierce Hal F. Starbuck ............. . . . . Tampa
Grover Conrad Hardie ............. Fort Pierce William Davidson Stark, Jr.......... .Jacksonville
Anthony Foster Harry............. .. Pompano Charles Henry Svihra................ Brooksville
Bert Irwin Henrikson ............... Gainesville Walter Bruce Taylor ............... Palm Beach
Alexander Thomas Hicks. ........... Gainesville Kenneth Passmore White ........... Jacksonville
William Jennings Yeager................ Tampa


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HONORS


*Homer Sharman Brown ............ Jacksonville
Julian L. Dasher ..................... Orlando
*Herbert W Dustin ................ Gainesville
*Raymond Einhorn .............. .... Key West


David B. Gray .................. Panama City
*Elmo L. Jackson................... Jacksonville
George Lewis ............. . ..... Tallahassee
Jack David Wolfson ................. Lakeland


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HIGH HONORS
*Rollo Perino Stovall................... M iami

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
William Hilton Crews.............. Gainesville

* Phi Kappa Phi








564 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

Charles Edward Stolz, Jr ............... Miami

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

George V. Beck .................. New Smyrna George H. McCampbell ....... West Palm Beach
James Turner Crews................ Gainesville Ralph George Moye................... Sanford
William Joseph Ferrazzi .......... Quincy, Mass. Carlos Ray Proctor .................... Tampa
George Parkinson Gunn............. Jacksonville Welcome H. Shearer................Jacksonville
Irving Stacey Tutt .................. Gainesville

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

Ernest Granville Priest, Jr.......... Doctors Inlet

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
Clifton Adamson McClelland ........ Avon Park

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION, WITH HONORS
Virgil Hayes Durrance..............Pine Castle

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Jess Dale Armstrong................ Jacksonville Henry Spurgeon Cherry, Jr.......... Center Hill
Howard Emerson Barnes.......... Ft. Lauderdale Donald F. Dyal..................... Cross City
Homer E. Wakefield, Jr.............. Barberville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

Herbert Dickinson Webb.............. Lakeland

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Philip Osborne Alexander ........... Gainesville Herman M. Holtsberg ............... Key West
Samuel Harold Birnkrant ........... Jacksonville John William Martin. ............... Hawthorn
Frank E. Blocker ...................... Blanton Robert Edgar Persons............... Fort White
William Greene Chapman, Jr ......... Newberry F. Milton Plumb.................... Clearwater
Elmer Banks Clark, Jr................ Gainesville William Flanders Roberts ........... Lake Placid
Melvin Otis Fuller ................. Clearwater Roy W. Russell ....................... Tampa
Alan E. Hart .................... Branford Charles Frederick Smith ............... Trenton
Nobbie Higdon Stone............... Port St. Joe

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

*Joel Harry Benson ................. Gainesville *Laura Scott Kirton............. Winter Garden
*Nasseef A. Deeb.................. Tallahassee *Boze Harris Kitchens.............. Pine Mount
*William Barnett Feagle .......... White Springs Clarence Patrick Priest................ Sanford

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Gordon Williams Loveiov........... Gainesville

* Phi Kappa Phi








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF LAWS


William Y. Akerman ................ Orlando
Julian R. Alford .................. Tallahassee
John C. Ausley................... Tallahassee
William Blaisdell Bell........... Daytona Beach
Henry Challen Berg ............... Jacksonville
I. B. Berk ................ . ..... Jacksonville
*Rebecca Bowles ............. . ..... .Hastings
Edward Herbert Brown................ Miami
John Mercer Brown............St.Petersburg
Waldo A. Cheney ................. Gainesville
Cornelius Christiancy, Jr........ Daytona Beach
Ballard Roberts Donnell ...... West Palm Beach
Paul E. Dye............... ..... Ft. Lauderdale
Charles William Eggart, Jr........... Pensacola
William E. Fairbanks.............. Jacksonville
Frank H. Fee ...................... Fort Pierce
Milton A. Friedman .................. Miami
Charles Britton Fulton ........ West Palm Beach
Francis Lynn Gerald............... Fort Myers
Maurice Wagner Goldstein ......... Jacksonville
*Lonnie Wurm.........


Harry F. Goodmark .......... West Palm Beach
Baya M. Harrison, Jr.................. Tampa
James Edward Hendry........... St. Petersburg
Jay Bartlett Johnston................ St. Cloud
John Dent Justice............ . . .... .Sarasota
George Wilson Leaird ........... Ft. Lauderdale
William Knox Love .................. Lakeland
Daniel C. McDonald .................. Archer
Edward Reed Mack ............... Lakeland
Joseph Ingram Mathis........... Panama City
L. Maston Meagher .......... West Palm Beach
Jesse J. Parrish, Jr........... . . .... Titusville
*Joe Pinkoson ................... St. Augustine
George Turner Robertson............ Pensacola
Thomas Henry Shad............... Jacksonville
Thomas J. Shave, Jr................ Fernandina
Charles Henry Spitz .................. Trenton
Henry Hamilton Taylor, Jr............. Miami
Donald Walker ..... .............. Gainesville
John David Wertheimer ........... Palm Beach
............ Jacksonville


JURIS DOCTOR
*Donald Kingery Carroll ......... St. Petersburg *Robert B. Cole................... Jacksonville
*Richard J. Gardner ..................Q. uincy

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Jay Walton Brown..................... Ocala

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Joel Reed Baker....................... Orlando William Tom McDuffee, Jr............ Pensacola
Vernon L. Blank ................ Daytona Beach Vivian W. Moss, Jr.................... Tampa
Frank Graham Lewis, Jr........ West Palm Beach Henry Irwin Mossbarger, Jr.......... Opa Locka
George Crenshaw Watkins ........... Coleman

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS
*Irving Feinberg ....................... Quincy *Thomas L. Hendrix, Jr............... Lakeland
Frederick Arthur Harris............ Gainesville Irving P6ckel.............. Green Cove Springs

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING


Frederick William Ahrano. ............. Tampa
Sidney A. Berkowitz ...... ...........Key West
Arthur Raymond Dayson............ Gainesville
Henry Robert Harper................. Tampa


Carlton W. Lingham ............. St. Petersburg
Woodrow Lawrence Lynn.............. Tampa
Albert Ellis O'Neall......... Green Cove Springs
Melville C. Wood ................ Lakeland


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS
William Powell]Walker............Fort Myers

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING, WITH HIGH HONORS
*Robert Tyrie Benton.............Gainesville

* Phi Kappa Phi








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING


Gordon Duward Cady ............... Gainesville
Wilson Reese Collins............... Fort Meade
Carraway Smith Hackett........... Jacksonville
William Albert Haines ............ .. . Oneco
Samuel Jay Harris... ... .. .... .. ...Miami
Dillon Byers Hoover.............. St. Augustine


Leroy George Leighton.............. Jacksonville
Alexander Herbert Pillsbury......... Jacksonville
Kenneth Thompson ................ .Palm Beach
Leopold Manuel Toribio................ Tampa
Henry W. von Dohlen, Jr............ .Jacksonville
Woodson Clyde Winfree, Jr............ Leesburg


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS
*Howard Alfred Warren............. Fort Pierce

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Sterling Adrian Fielding ............. Fort White E. W. McKnight ................... Gainesvile
Frederick Jones Howe............... .Pensacola Edward Sidney Roth................... Miami
John Knezo, Jr.............. . .... Brooksville John James Tigert, V........ . .... Gainesville
Herman Knoll.................. .. Gainesville Delmont E. Wood, II ............. Panama City

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS
Allen King Phelps .................. Monticello

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HIGH HONORS
*C. Addison Pound, Jr.............. Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE


Elbert Jefferson Albritton............. Brewster
Jose' U. Aurich B.......... Peru, South America
David Fred Barcus ................... Leesburg
Robert Jefferson Bishop................ Pierson
John Milton Brownlee................. Starke
John Carlton Cain. .................... Perrine
Fred E. Coy, Sr.................... Gainesville
J. Lawrence Edwards ................... .Ocala
*Estill Atkins Embry ................... Quincy
G. Bernhard Fehmerling, Jr.. .... Winter Haven
Joe 0. Fernandez ..................... Tampa
Owen E. Gall ............. . ..... Zephyrhills
J. B. Guthrie, Jr................ Winter Haven
John Dale Haynie, Jr................. .Orlando
Homer Cecil Henderson................. Elfers
Robert F. Hosford................. Hosford
Allen L. Lastinger ...... . . .. Gainesville
Wah Chun Lau................ Canton, China


*Thomas Kindred McClane, Jr ....... Gainesville
John Baker McCullagh ....... DeFuniak Springs
George Emmett McGriff............ Gainesville
William Augustus McGriff, Jr....... Gainesville
Howard Aland Matthews........ Ponce de Leon
Douglas Gray Miley................ Plant City
Milford Braxton Miller........... Florala, Ala.
*Milledge Murphey, Jr.............. Gainesville
Nelson Arnold Murray ........... Jacksonville
Thomas Howell Rivers............... Alachua
Chester Myron Senner ................ Tampa
Charles Robert Stearns, Jr.... . ...... Leesburg
John Struthers Stewart ................ LaBelle
Walter William Stirling ......... Ft. Lauderdale
Park Trammell Swindell .............. Lakeland
Marshall Owen Watkins ............. Knights
Gharod Whitfield ........................ Bell
*Neil Kenneth Williams ................ Jupiter


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
Arthur Irvin Goldstein.............. Gainesville James Luther Love, Jr ............. Delray Beach
Rosburn Sears Green.................... Mayo Harold Arnold Sheldon.............. . Tampa
Simon Morris Lipton................... Miami John Leonard Sherry................... DeLand
L. Frank Turner............. DeFuniak Springs

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY, WITH HONORS
*Charles Herbert Gilliland ........... Gainesville

* Phi Kappa Phi








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED 567

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY, WITH HIGH HONORS
*L. G. Gramling......................Dunellon

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM
James L. Beardsley................ ... Dunedin Mary Lee Henderson .............. Gainesville
Robert F. Evans ................ Tallahassee Robert Shelton Matthews, Jr......... Gainesville
Eli Hermon Fischbein........... Sulphur Springs Albert Edwin Purviance............. Clearwater
Nolan DeVane Williams................Bonifay

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM, WITH HONORS
*Lester Ray Barnhill ................ Gainesville

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM, WITH HIGH HONORS
*Dowling B. Leatherwood............ Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Kenneth Franklin Boyer................. Orlando Augustus Weyman Houston, III ........ Palatka
Lee E. Bransford, Jr.................Jacksonville John Wallace Johnson................. Tampa
Bruce Cominole..................... Zephyrhills Richard R. Kinard ............... Crescent City
Robert Webster Crowell................ Miami Samuel Lewinson ..................... Sarasota
Milton Theodore Curry..............o. Nokomis James Earle Lupfer, Jr.. . . .Kissimmee
James 0. Dekle, Jr.................. Gainesville J. Houston M cClane ................ Gainesville
Burns Alan Dobbins, Jr........... River Junction Sydney Mitchell.................... Gainesville
John Walton Drew................. Gainesville David Purdon Murphy ............... Mulberry
Kenneth Dunham ................ St. Augustine Emory Lowe Pierce, Jr................ Key West
Vincent Feliciano......................Tampa Raymond Rodgers Sheppard.........St. Andrew
Burton Wellington Graham ............ Narania Sidney Stillman ................ .... Jacksonville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HONORS
Joseph Paul Bain .................. Gainesville Ernest James Lytle, Jr........ . .... East Lake
R. Edward Bellamy ................ Tallahassee *Hardgrove Spofford Norris ....... St. Augustine
*Frederick Stewart Gilbert, Jr........ Jacksonville *Jack Slaughter .................. St. Petersburg
Cecil Elmer Love. .................... Tampa Frank William Sutterlin ........ Miami Springs

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HIGH HONORS
*George W. Anderson ............... Gainesville *Charles Walker Pulfrey ........... Lynn Haven

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Joseph Davie Burnett............... Tallahassee Francis Duperon Jones, Jr............... Tampa
Walsworth Kingdon Dimmick ........ Jacksonville William C. Lantaff................ Coral Gables
Sam John Benson Dunlap............ Jacksonville Boyd H. Overpeck, Jr.................. Orlando
John Marshall Green............... Port Orange George William Stubbs................ Anthony
Carl Eugene Jones .................... Century Raphael Kerner Yunes.................. Miami

BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS
Leonard Fielding Chapman, Jr........... Raiford *J. Willard Oliver.................. Jacksonville
Thomas Albert Fairbanks............ Avon Park *Robert Meriwether Sanford ........ Jacksonville
T. Paine Kelly..................... Tampa *William Winkler Voigt .......... St. Petersburg
David Evan Williams .... ...... Hawthorn

4' Phi Kappa Phi








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED continuedd)

BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HIGH HONORS
Rudolph Arthur Lewis ............St. Petersburg *Hazen Edward Nutter .............Gainesville

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
*VICTOR V. BOWMAN, B.S. in Agriculture, Purdue University, 1920
(Agricultural Economics; Business Administration, Farm Management and Horticulture)Winter Park
Thesis: "The Relative Importance of the Grade-Lowering Factors of Citrus"

MASTER OF SCIENCE

*W. FRANK BLAIR, B.S., University of Tulsa, 1934
(Biology; Botany and Entomology)................ ....... ............. Tulsa, Okla
Thesis: "An Ecological Investigation of the Marsh Rabbit of the Region of Gainesville, Florida"

*KENT SMITH LITTIG, B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1931
(Entomology; Biology and Economic Entomology) .......... ..................... Tallahassee
Thesis: "The External Anatomy of the Florida Walking Stick, Anisomorpha buprestoides STOLL"

*JOHN A. ROBERTS, B.S., University of Florida, 1933
(Chemistry; Bacteriology) .................................... ................. Gainesville
Thesis: "A Study of the Reducing Action of Molybdous, Chromous, and Vanadous Salts"

*CHARLES BASSEL SMITH, B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1933
(Mathematics; Physics) ................... ............................ Ft. Pierce
Thesis: "A Study of Non-Analytic Functions"

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
THOMAS CHAFER PRINCE, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1929
(Education; Sociology)......................................................... Jacksonville
Thesis: "A Study of Special School Legislation in Florida"

ANDREW DOUGLAS RIPPEY, B.S., University of Florida, 1932
(Education; Sociology) ................................... ..................... Bradenton
Thesis: "The Participation of the State in the Support of Elementary and Secondary Schools of Florida"

RICHARD WARREN, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1931
(Education; History and Political Science) .......................... ............ Lake Butler
Thesis: "The Activities Program of the Lake Butler High School"

MASTER OF ARTS

*JOSEPH BLISS JAMES, B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1934
(H history; Spanish) ....................... ..... ............................. C learwater
Thesis: "Edmund Kirby Smith-Soldier of the South"

*JAMES RUSSELL MCCAUGHAN, B.A., University of Florida, 1932
(Economics; Business Administration) ............................................ Gainesville
Thesis: "The Regulation of Electric Light and Power Companies in Florida"

*Lucy BELLE SETTLE, B.S., Florida State College for Women, 1927
(Sociology; Education and English) ................ ....................... ... . Gainesville
Thesis: "Use of Leisure Time by a Group of Florida Home Demonstration Women"


*Phi Kappa Phi








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
*LAWRENCE HARDIN AMUNDSEN, B.S., The College of the Ozarks, 1931
(Chemistry; Pharmacy and Mathematics)......................................... Gainesville
Dissertation: "Derivatives of Ortho-Aminophenol"

ELBERT Voss, B.S. in Pharmacy, 1928; M.S. in Pharmacy, 1930; University of Oklahoma
(Pharmacognosy; Bacteriology and Botany) ........................ ............... Gainesville
Dissertation: "The Histology of Cracca Virginiana Root"

DOCTOR OF CIVIL LAW
HON. ScoTT MARION LOFrIN, LL.D., President of the American Bar Association........ Jacksonville
ALBERT JOHN FARRAH, LL.B., A.M., LL.D., Dean of the School of Law, University of Alabama
University, Alabama

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
JULY 29, 1935

NORMAL DIPLOMA


Verge B. Beaver............ . . .... Jacksonville
Anna Dorothy Braddock.............. Clermont
Callie M. Coody ................. Jacksonville
Orra M. Fay.................... Panama City
Mildred Scott Ficquette..................Ocoee
Gertrude Gant.............. ............. Bell
Bertha Lee Getch ............. . ..... Orlando
Adah Odom Gilliam................ Fort Myers
Irene Wedeles Hartman................ Trenton
Charlotte Lunn Haskins.............. Key West
Ethel Durrance Hendry ................ Arcadia
Grace Hilton.. ........... . . . . .Key West
Eunice E. Zipperer....


Materia Farnsworth Kicklighter........ Sarasota
Cornelia M. Lancaster............... Kissimmee
Sue M. Moore...................... Marathon
Merle Poetting Morton.......... S. Jacksonville
Mae Helen Neck ......................Palatka
John McFerran Pinder ..............Islamorado
Essa Davidson Shaw ................ Gainesville
Beulah J. Singletary ...............High Springs
Evelyn Van Skinner .................... Archer
Nina McIntosh Smoak ................. Eustis
Ethel W. Tierney .................. Fort Myers
Bessie Lee Waldron............. .... Chiefland
. ............ M adison


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Robert Nathaniel Futch ................Tampa Manuel M. Garcia .....................Tampa
Alfred Wagg, III...................Palm Beach

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Dale B. Waters.......................Miami

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION
Candler Calhoun Matheny.............Madison Ethel K. Means .......................Tampa
Mason Wayne Morrow.................Jasper

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS
Sister Mary Ambrose.............St. Augustine

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Hettie Redford Harwell .............. Anthony Oma Eldron McDaniel................ Trenton

* Phi Kappa Phi








570 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

William Henry Claywell................Tampa *Elizabeth Dilworth Goodrich........Jacksonville
Selma Thompson McAnally ......... Melbourne

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Ruth Newell Upson............... Jacksonville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Rudolf V. Haller ............. West Palm Beach

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Mabry DeLisle Futch................. Alachua Dwight B. Gillies.................. Winter Park

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Ralph Joseph ...................... Jacksonville John Burlingame York .......... ...... Arcadia


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HONORS

Frederick Gray Singleton......... St. Augustine


BACHELOR OF ARTS

Grover Neal Posey..................Lakeland


BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS

*Raymond L. Cashel................. Tampa *Hugh'MacMillan............... Orange City

BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HIGH HONORS

*F. Kenneth Brasted.....................Ocala *Donald Precourt Gordon.............. Miami
*Charles Norman Stallings.............. Tampa


MASTER OF SCIENCE

*HOMER TODD TOWNSEND, B.A., Kalamazoo College, 1915
(Biology; Botany and Chemistry)............................... ...... ............. Orlando
Thesis: "The Biota and Environmental Conditions of a Northern Florida Sink-Hole Pond"

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

HAROLD JOHN LYNCH, B.S. in Pharmacy, South Dakota State College, 1931; M.S. in Pharmacy,
University of Florida, 1932 (Pharmacology; Bacteriology and Chemistry).........Faribault, Minn.
Dissertation: "A Comparative Study of the Pharmacological Actions of Natural and Synthetic Camphor"

*Phi Kappa Phi








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
AUGUST 9, 1935

BACHELOR OF LAWS
Donald Dunham, Jr.............. St. Augustine Keith L. Meyer............... .... St. Petersburg
Roy Clark Gourley............... St. Petersburg James Perkins Parker ............... Jacksonville
Thomas Gordon Hall ............... Fernandina Julius Frederick Parker .............. Tallahassee
Herbert S. Latham ................... Pensacola Leon Herbert Robbins .............. Gainesville
Thomas V. McCaul, Jr.............. Gainesville Guy Charles Spicola, Jr................. Tampa
Lowell Oliver Stephens .............. Gainesville

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
AUGUST 30, 1935

NORMAL DIPLOMA
Annie May Adamson ......... ......... Mayo Clara Belle Hurlbert ................ Jacksonville
Lois Puckett Allen.................. Floral City Effie Lee Jernigan .................... Wellborn
M ary Argo........................... Ocoee Elizabeth Johnston................. Jacksonville
Hettie Arnett...................... Longwood Eleanor Pauline Kuhlman .. ........... Aripeka
Wayne Verriel Ashmore............. Sopchoppy Clara Meacham ..................... St. Cloud
Annie Beatrice Bailey.......... Port Tampa City Mildred Evona Owen............... Wildwood
Emma Mae Barber................... Holly Hill Nellie Rose Parkhill ................... Tampa
Margaret Barnett.................... Hawthorn Fannie Glenn Puckett............... Floral City
vMerta Ellis Beard. ............... St. Petersburg Louise Rebecca Puckette ............ Floral City
Avis Brandon ................ . . Limona Charles B. Rogers, III....... . . . Jacksonville
Faustine Lucille Bray. ............... Wauchula Anna Miller Ross............. West Palm Beach
Nellie May Brubaker................San Mateo Carrie Slone.........................Mascotte
Loy M. Buchanan .................. Gainesville Olive J. Smith .................. . . .Oak
Cecil J. Cohen..................... .Jacksonville Altha Tichenor ....................... .Orlando
/Lesley Parrish Davis .............. Anna Maria May Waters Touchton.................... Bell
Edythe Helen DeGrove. .......... St. Augustine Leslie Margaret Townsend ........... Arlington
Mary Ruth Durrance ................. Brewster Clifford Lucille Varnes.... ..... Jacksonville
Dorotha Lee Folsom ........... . ..... Leesburg Zell W aits ............................. Ocoee
Lillian Margaret Foster ........... S. Jacksonville Laura E. Waldrep.................. Jacksonville
Mattie Belle Gibson................ Fort Myers Nellie Waldron Wilkins ........... Myakka City
Cora Cochran Griggs................Ocklawaha Evelyn Ennis Williams. .............. Lake City
Leona Sims Gunter.................... Branford H. Edward Williamson ............... Newberry
Ramona Raynor Wilson.............Lake Mary

GRADUATE IN PHARMACY
Caird Calhoun Hicks..................Orlando

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Dan Dee Davenport.................... Miami Eugene S. Mills, Jr............. Rock Hill, S. C.
Jerome Murrill Smith................ Plant City

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HONORS
*Robert William Cohoe ............. Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
James Elwood Hall................ Cantonment

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS
*Robert Earl Kipp.....................Sanford

Phi Kappa Phi








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Horace Holton Amason.............. Gainesville Mike S. Houser .................... Jacksonville
Hennie Louise McNair Bell............. Palatka Clyde Lee Moon................... Gainesville
Jesse Lee Carter...................... Manatee William Edward Preston.............. Pensacola
Robert Clyde Cogswell............. Tallahassee Pauline Richardson................. Jacksonville
James Turner Crews................ Gainesville Wilbur E. Royce .................. Lake Worth
Julia M. Dieffenwierth............ St. Petersburg Sarah Harrison Semmes ................ Tampa
Charles Livingston Durrance........... Orlando Raymond A. Vinson............. S. Jacksonville
John C. Fulford................... Jacksonville John Alvin Wasdin ................. Graham
Michael George Zimmerman........... Anthony

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS
Carroll Fleming Cumbee, Sr.......... McAlpin *Mildred H. Mahood ............... N. Miami
*Henry Corbett Fox................ Gainesville Flora Eveline Walter ................. Orlando
Mary Floyd McDaniell.............. Gainesville Fred N. Whigham................. Maria'nna

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
John D. Williams...................... Ocala

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Bruno Frank Leto.......... . . ......Tampa

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Arnold Beck ........... . . . Chiefland Lamar Hatcher .................. .. Gainesvillk
Donald Dunnet Mowat............ Lynn Haven

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Burnett Dansby Carter............. Tallahassee Elmo Jerome Fain............. West Palm Beach
Candler W esley Ellis.................... Ocala Clyde Perry, Jr....................... Tampa
James Henry Pless.................. Gainesville

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
ANDREW P. McLEAN, B.S. in Pharmacy, University of Florida, 1933
(Pharmacology; Bacteriology)............... .. ............................. Pensacola
Thesis: "The Assay of Veratrum Vinde"

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
CARREL INGERSOLL TOD, B.A., University of Virginia, 1927
(Agricultural Economics; Business Administration and Marketing) .................. Gainesville
Thesis: "Local Taxation with Special Reference to the Plant City Trucking Area of Florida"

MASTER OF SCIENCE
WILLIS ALFRED DUSTIN, B.S., University of Florida, 1933
(Chemistry; Bacteriology and Pharmacology)...................................... Gainesville
Thesis: "Conventional Constants of Pure Gum Rosin of Known Origin"
*MARSHALL GLECKLER HOLLOWAY, B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1933
(Physics; M athematics)............................ ..... ...... ........... . Haines City
Thesis: "An Fxperimental Investigation of the Coherence of Photons"

* Phi Kappa Phi








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED (continued)

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
DAVIS SMITH WESTBURY, B.A. in Education, University of South Carolina, 1925
(Education; History and Philosophy)...................... .......................... M elrose
Thesis: "Subject Combinations Taught in the Junior and Senior High Schools of Florida Over a
Ten-Year Period"

MASTER OF ARTS
*WILLIAM HARRY JOUBERT, B.S. in Business Administration, University of Florida, 1933
(Economics; Business Administration) .................... ....... ............ Tampa
Thesis: "A History of the Seaboard Air Line Railway Company"

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
*DAVID E. ADELSON, B.S., 1932; M.S., 1933; University of Florida
(Chemistry; Physics) .................... .. ... .............................. Tampa
Dissertation: "Derivatives of Piperazine III"

ALLEN T. COLE, B.S., Hamline University, 1930; M.S., University of Florida, 1933
(Chemistry; Biology) ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gainesville
Dissertation: "Derivatives of Piperazine V"

*W. T. FORSEE, JR., A.B., Georgetown College, 1931; M.S., University of Florida, 1932
(Chemistry; Physics) ........................ .................................. Gainesville
Dissertation: "Derivatives of Piperazine IV"
*ROBERT SHERMAN JUSTICE, B.S. in Pharmacy, 1930; M.S., 1933; The Ohio State University
(Pharmacognosy; Bacteriology and Chemistry) . ........... ............. Columbus, Ohio
Dissertation: "A Study of Several Species of the Genus Monarda"


* Phi Kappa Phi








RECAPITULATION

DEGREES, CERTIFICATES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED, 1934-35
1. Regular Session, 1934-35
SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
Bachelor of Fine A rts .......... ................................................ 1
Bachelor of Science in Architecture............................................ 3 4

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration .................................... 55 55

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Normal Diplomas ..................... ..... ............................. 9
Bachelor of Science in Health and Physical Education............... ............. 2
Bachelor of Arts in Health and Physical Education................................. 11
Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education ........................................ 2
Bachelor of Science in Education.............................. ................... 7
Bachelor of Arts in Education................... ............................... 23 54

COLLEGE OF LAW
Bachelor of Laws ........................................................... 45
Doctor of Jurisprudence ........................ ............................. 3 48

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering . . .............................. 1
Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering .................... . ............... 12
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering ....................................... 10 1
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering ........... ........................ 16
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering.................................. 10
C ivil Engineer ........................... ................................. 1 50

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture ..................................... . ...... 40 40

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Certificate of Graduate in Pharmacy........................................... 5
Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy ................................................. 10
Bachelor of Science in Journalism ................................................ 10
Bachelor of Science....... .................................................... 33
Bachelor of A rts ............................... ............................. 20 78

GRADUATE SCHOOL

M aster of Science in Agriculture ................................................ 3
M aster of Science ............................................................. 7
M aster of Arts in Education ........................... ........................ 3
M aster of A rts. ..... ....................................................... 4
D doctor of Philosophy.......................................................... 2
D doctor of C ivil Law ........................................................... 2 21

TOTAL.............................................. . .......................... 350
2. Summer Session, 1935
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.................................... 7 7




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs