• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Cover
 Front Matter
 Table of Contents
 Student organizations and...
 Faculty committees, colleges, divisions...
 Faculty and administrative...
 Students














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00373
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: November 1935
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00373
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Cover
        Page 419
        Page 420
    Front Matter
        Page 421
    Table of Contents
        Page 422
    Student organizations and clubs
        Page 423
        Page 424
    Faculty committees, colleges, divisions and departments
        Page 425
    Faculty and administrative officers
        Page 426
        Page 427
        Page 428
        Page 429
        Page 430
        Page 431
        Page 432
        Page 433
        Page 434
        Page 435
        Page 436
    Students
        Page 437
        Page 438
        Page 439
        Page 440
        Page 441
        Page 442
        Page 443
        Page 444
        Page 445
        Page 446
        Page 447
        Page 448
        Page 449
        Page 450
        Page 451
        Page 452
        Page 453
        Page 454
        Page 455
        Page 456
        Page 457
        Page 458
        Page 459
        Page 460
        Page 461
        Page 462
        Page 463
        Page 464
        Page 465
        Page 466
        Page 467
        Page 468
        Page 469
        Page 470
        Page 471
        Page 472
        Page 473
        Page 474
Full Text






The University Record

of the

University of Florida


University Directory

1935-36


Vol. XXX. Series I. No. 11


November I. 1935


Published monthly by the I'niversity of F'lorida. Gainesville. Florida
Entered in the post office in Gainei':ville, Florida, as second-cdiss
miitler, under Act of Conress, .i u.ust 2 ', 1912
O/fice of Publirctlion, Guieibsville, Florida








































The Record comprises:
The Reports of the President and the Board of Control, the Bulletin of
General Information, the annual announcements of the individual colleges of
the University, announcements of special courses of instruction, and reports
of the University Officers.
These bulletins will be sent gratuitously to all persons who apply for
them. The applicant should specifically state which bulletin or what infor-
mation is desired. Address
THE REGISTRAR,
University of Florida,
Gainesville, Florida.


Research Publications.--Research publications will contain results of re-
search work. Papers are published as separate monographs numbered in several
series.
There is no free mailing list of these publications. Exchanges with in-
stitutions are arranged by the University Library. Correspondence concerning
such exchanges should be addressed to the University Librarian, University of
Florida, Gainesville, Florida. The issue and sale of all these publications
is under the control of the Committee on Publications. Requests for indivi-
dual copies, or for any other copies not included in institutional exchanges,
should be addressed to the University Librarian, University of Florida,
Gainesville, Florida.

The Committee on University Publications,
University of Florida,
Gainesville, Florida.















































CONTENTS


STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND CLUBS ............................ 423

Officers of the Student Body............................. 423

Social Fraternities...................................... 424

Professional and Honorary Fraternities.................. 424

Clubs and Societies...................................... 424

COLLEGES, DIVISIONS AND DEPARTMENTS........................ 425

FACULTY COMMITTEES......................................... 425

FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS....................... 426

STUDENTS .................................................. 437









STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND CLUBS

OFFICERS OF THE STUDENT BODY


Student Body Officers:
President Jack Butler
Vice-President Gordon H. Moyer Jr.
Secretary-Treasurer Hubert C. Schucht

Class Officers:
Senior Class
President Clarence Reinschmidt
Vice-President Robert F. Gardner
Secretary-Treasurer Grover C. Howell

Junior Class
President Jack R. Bush
Vice-President J. Wesley Fly
Secretary-Treasurer Ben L. McLauchlin

Sophomore Class
President Stephen C. O'Connell
Vice-President William H. Harrell
Secretary-Treasurer L. K. Edwards Jr.

Freshman Class
President Norman M. Pate
Vice-President Albert W. Graessle
Secretary-Treasurer A. Waldo Farabee

Senior Law Class
President Lloyd A. Towle
Vice-President David R. Smith
Secretary-Treasurer 0. D. Howell Jr.

Junior Law Class
President Guy W. Botts
Co-Vice-Presidents Arnold A. Ross
James C. Gwynn
Secretary-Treasurer John D. Noble

Freshman Law Class
President I. Ben Krentzman Jr.
Vice-President F. Archie Meatyard
Secretary-Treasurer Delphin A. Arduengo


Publications:
Alligator
Editor-in-Chief Robert E. Hoag
Managing Editor Frank M. Foster
Business Manager Jean E. Bush

Seminole
Editor-in-Chief J. Wallace Sample
Business Manager J. Vance Duncan

"F" Book
Editor-in-Chief Robert S. Matthews Jr.
Business Manager D. Mac Batetsy

Florida Review
Editor William F. Blois
Business Manager George C. McCaughan
Chairman of Board and Advisory Editor -
Prof. H. H. Caldwell


Board of Student Publications
William S. Chambers
Mac G. Grigsby
F. Cleveland Hedrick


Lyceum Council
President William P. Bryan
James R. Bryant
Frank K. Myres


Athletic Council
President Archie R. Harris
Vice-President Kenneth Eppert
Secretary-Treasurer Walter J. Middlekauff
Jesse Jones
R. Gordon Stormes


Honor Court
Chancellor Walter G. Arnold
Clerk Robert D. Specht

College of Agriculture
Victor F. Nettles

School of Architecture and Allied Arts
Edwin A. Martin

College of Arts and Sciences
Coleman F. Bicknell
George C. McCaughan

College of Business Administration
W. Godfrey Smith

College of Education
Walter E. Barker
Burton L. Locklin

College of Engineering
Arnold C. Ewert
Donald B. Wilder

College of Law
Ely Katz

School of Pharmacy
Herbert M. Webb


Executive Council
College of Arts and Sciences
Joel 0. Barnhart
John F. Cherry
Willis W. Harris
J. Patton Hyman
Selden F. Waldo

College of Agriculture
M. Francis Allen
Ben L. Gittings

School of Architecture and Allied Arts
Horace H. Hamlin

College of Business Administration
Jack S. Blocker
W. Rayford Conway
Hubert E. Milton
William U. Norwood Jr.
M. Leonard Pepper

College of Education
Thomas John Anderson
Glover E. Tully

College of Engineering
Charles W. Matheny Jr.
Charles B. Patterson
Sidney B. Williams

College of Law
William M. O'Bryan
Clifford R. Raysor Jr.

School of Pharmacy
Wilbur R. Jones













SOCIAL, PROFESSIONAL AND HONORARY FRATERNITIES

SOCIAL FRATERNITIES

THE INTER-FRATERNITY CONFERENCE


President ............
Vice-Presldent ......
Secretary-Treasurer .

Alpha Gamma Rho ............ 513 S. Ninth St.
809 H. W. Lundy, Pres.
Alpha Tau Omega ......... 1445 W. Masonic St.
367 F. Cleveland Hedrick, Pres.
Beta Theta Pi ........... 1351 W. Masonic St.
311 Rowland E. Wood, Pres.
Chi Phi ............. 1061 W. University Ave.
811 Edward L. DuBois, Pres.
Delta Chi ........... 2044 W. University Ave.
554 William R. Tubbs, Pres.
Delta Sigma Phi ..... 1039 W. University Ave.
626 R. Sherwood Jones, Pres.
Delta Tau Delta .......... 625 Washington St.
845 Guy W. Botts, Pres.
Kappa Alpha ......... 1770 W. University Ave.
653 0. B. McEwan, Pres.
Kappa Sigma ................ 141 S. Ninth St.
310 J. Marcus Scott, Jr., Pres.
Lambda Chi Alpha .... 1407 W. University Ave.
238 Jack E. Mitchell, Pres.
Phi Beta Delta .......... 1111 W. Masonic St.
925 Alvin Cassel, Pres.
Phi Delta Theta .......... 408 Washington St.
228 John Alison, Pres.


........ H. W. Lundy
Charles D. Springer
Franklin D. Bennett

Phi Kappa Tau ............. 1353 W. Union St.
791 William C. Lantaff, Pres.
Pi Delta Sigma ............... 135 DeSoto St.
1055 Charles H. Collier Jr., Pres.
Pi Kappa Alpha ...... 1482 W. University Ave.
856 J. Burwell Howard, Pres.
Pi Kappa Phi ........ 1469 W. University Ave.
769 Byron E. Herlong, Pres.
Sigma Alpha Epsilon 1483 W. University Ave.
380 William C. Gaither, Pres.
Sigma Chi ........... 2030 W. University Ave.
667 Fred J. Sutterlin, Pres.
Sigma Iota ................. 228 N. Ninth St.
651 Joseph N. Midulla. Pres.
Sigma Nu ............ 2214 W. University Ave.
983 H. Grady Lester Jr., Pres.
Sigma Phi Epsilon ... 1456 W. University Ave.
803 Brian K. McCarty, Pres.
Tau Epsilon Phi ............ 218 N. Ninth St.
825W Philip N. Selber, Pres.
Theta Chi ........... 1001 W. University Ave.
483 Glover E. Tully, Pres.
Theta Kappa Nu ...... 1122 W. University Ave.
151 Edgar Munro Darby, Pres.


PROFESSIONAL AND HONORARY FRATERNITIES


Alpha Epsilon Delta Honorary Pre-Medical
Fraternity
Willis W. Harris, Pres.
Alpha Kappa Psi Professional Business
Fraternity
William C. Davis, Pres.
Alpha Phi Omega Honorary Eagle Scout Fra-
ternity
George L. Ragan, Pres.
Alpha Zeta Honorary Agricultural Fraternity
Victor F. Nettles, Pres.
Beta Gamma Sigma Honorary Commercial Fra-
ternity
Pres.
Blue Key Honorary Activity Fraternity
William C. Lantaff, Pres.
Delta Sigma Pi Professional Commercial Fra-
ternity
D. Mac Batey, Pres.
Gamma Sigma Epsilon Honorary Chemical Fra-
ternity
Marshall E. Smith, Pres.
Kappa Delta Pi Honorary Teachers' Fraternity
Gwendolyn Lloyd, Pres.
Kappa Gamma Delta Honorary Aeronautical Fra-
ternity
_____, Pres.
Kappa Kappa Psi Honorary Band Fraternity
Carrol W. Bailey, Pres.
Kappa Phi Kappa Professional Teachers' Fra-
ternity
Walter E. Barker, Pres.


Order of the Palms Honorary Cultural Fra-
ternity
William F. Blois, Pres.
Phi Alpha Delta Honorary Law Fraternity
Robert W. Cohoe, Pres.
Phi Delta Phi Honorary Law Fraternity
Charles C. Howell Jr., Pres.
Phi Eta Sigma -Honorary Freshman Scholastic
Fraternity
David A. Denslow, Pres.
Phi Kappa Phi Honorary Scholastic Fraternity
Dr. George F. Weber, Pres.
Phi Sigma Honorary Biological Fraternity
Dr. George F. Weber, Pres.
Rho Chi Honorary Pharmaceutical Fraternity
Andrew P. McLean, Pres.
Sabres Honorary Military Fraternity
__, Pres.
Sigma Delta Chi Professional Journalistic
Fraternity
Stanmore Cawthon, Pres.
Sigma Delta Psi Honorary Athletic Fraternity
Dr. George F. Weber, Faculty Adviser
Sigma Tau Honorary Engineering Fraternity
Robert F. Gardner, Pres.
Tau Kappa Alpha Honorary Debating Fraternity
Willard W. Ayres, Pres.
Thyrsus, Honorary Horticultural Fraternity
Dan G. Allen, Pres.


CLUBS AND SOCIETIES

Agricultural Club Agricultural Discussion A. S. M. E. American Society of Mechanical
Society Engineers
Ben L. McLauchlin, Pres. George W. Campbell, Pres.
A. I. Ch. E. American Institute of Chemical Astronomy Club Astronomical Observation and
Engineers Discussion Society
Richard A. Bardwell, Pres. F. Bradshaw Wood, Pres.
A. I. E. E. American Institute of Electrical Bacchus Club Freshman Social Society
Engineers __ __, Pres.
Arnold C. Ewert, Pres. Baptist Students' Union
A. Ph. A. American Pharmaceutical Associa- H. W. Lundy, Pres.; John Hall Jones,
tion Student Pastor
C. Herbert Gilliland, Pres. Benton Engineering Society Literary Engin-
A. S. C. E. American Society of Civil eering Society
Engineers Clarence B. Reinschmidt, Pres.
Charles W. Matheny Jr., Pres.













FACULTY COMMITTEES 425

Cavaliers Social Society Glee Club
W. D. Lines, Pres. Brian K. McCarty, Pres.;
Colonels Social Law Society Prof. John W. DeBruyn, Director
Henry C. Dozier, Pres. International Relations Club
Commerce Club Business Administration _____ Pres.
Society John Marshall Debating Society Law Society
John 0. Tyree, Pres. Martin Segal, Pres.
Crane Hall Catholic Student Hall L'Apache Club Social Club
1940 W. University Ave. 9132 J. Burwell Howard, Pres.
Debate Club Student Debating Society Leigh Chemical Society
William R. Terry, Pres. ,_ Pres.
Episcopal Club 1744 W. University Ave. Mortar and Pestle Pharmacy Literary Society
F Club Athletic Society Herbert M. Webb, Pres.
Byron E. Herlong, Pres. Peabody Club Teachers' Discussion Society
F. F. F. Club Florida Freshman Friendship Pres.
Club Pirates Social Society
Lawrence F. Smith, Pres. John H. Stembler, Pres.
Fine Arts Club Architectural Society Propeller Club Merchant Marine Society
Jesse S. Lauderback, Pres. George W. Oxford, Pres.
Florida Players Dramatic Organization Toreador Club Animal Husbandry Society
William R. Terry, Pres., Grover C. Howell, Pres.
Prof. H. P. Constans, Director White Friars Social Society
Forestry Club Dave M. Fee, Pres.
George W. Smoak, Pres. Y. M. C. A. Young Men's Christian Associa-
Fourth Estate Club Journalistic Society tion
Pres. Rev. J. E. Johnson, Director
Gargoyle ub Honorary Architectural Society James R. Bryant, President
Edwin A. Martin, Free. Cecil A. Henderson, Secretary

COLLEGES, DIVISIONS AND DEPARTMENTS

AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION DIVISION OF ATHLETICS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Director Wilmon Newell Director E. C. Jones
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE Head Coach D. K. Stanley
Director Wilmon tewell DIVISION OF MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS
BUREAU OF VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE AND MENTAL Commandant G. M. Allen
HYGIENE DIVISION OF MUSIC
Director Elmer D. Hinckley Director R. D. Brown
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE DIVISION OF SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES
Dean Wilmon Newell Director J. E. Johnson
Assistant Dean W. L. Floyd FLORIDA STATE PLANT BOARD
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES Director Wilmon Newell
Dean Townes R. Leign GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
Assistant Dean W. H. Wilson Dean B. C. Riley
Director, School of Pharmacy GROUNDS SUPERVISION
B. V. Christensen Superintendent C. E. Nelson
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION INFIRMARY
Dean Walter J. Matherly University Physician G. C. Tillman
Executive Secretary Nannie Belle Whitaker OFFICE OF THE BUSINESS MANAGER
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION Business Manager K. H. Graham
Dean J. W. Norman OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF STUDENTS
Assistant Dean G. B. Simmons Dean of Students B. A. Tolbert
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Dean B. R. Van Leer President Jno. J. Tigert
COLLEGE OF LAW OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR
Dean H. R. Trualer Registrar H. W. Chandler
GENERAL COLLEGE P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL
Acting Dean W. J. Matherly Assistant Dean in Charge G. B. Simmons
Associate Dean W. W. Little PLACEMENT BUREAU
GRADUATE SCHOOL Director B. A. Tolbert
Dean J. N. Anderson RADIO STATION
SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS Director G. W. Powell
Director Rudolph Weaver STATE MUSEUM
DEPARTMENT OF MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP Director T. Van Hyning
Superintendent R. T. Irving UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLICITY Librarian Cora Miltlmore
Director Frank S. Wright
FACULTY COMMITTEES

ALUMNI: Price, Chairman; Abbott; Ames; Dauer; EXAMINERS, BOARD OF UNIVERSITY: Chandler,
Day; Floyd; Hinckley; Hurst; Skaggs; Wright Chairman) Hinckley; Little, W. W.;
BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS: Weaver, Chairman; McQuitty; Simpson; Tolbert
Hiatt; Jones; Mowry; Pollard; Weber; Weil
CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS: Little, W. W., FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES AND CLUBS: Tolbert,
Chairman; Atwood; Bless; Chandler; Chairman; Black; Morris; Reed; represen-
Hinckley; Mead; Phipps; Price; Reed; tatives to be appointed from Honor Court,
Tolbert Interfraternity Conference, and Executive
CREDENTIALS: Leigh, Chairman; Chandler; Council
MatherlU :Newell; Norman; Trusler; Van Leer FRESHMAN WEEK: Price, Chairman; Blalock;
DUPLICATIONS: Chandler, Chairman; Floyd; Hickle Matherly; Mathe Tolbrt
Norman; Weaver; Wilson, W. H.; Van Leer HONORARY DEGREES: Black, Chairman;
EDUCATIONAL POLICIES: Bless, Chairman; Bryan; Anderson, J. N.; Crandall; Van Leer;
Chandler; Little, W. W.; Matherly; Willoughby
Rogers, J. S.; Van Leer












FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS


LIBRARY: Wilson, W. H.; Chairman;
Anderson, J. N.; Bryan; June; Matherly;
Miltimore; Norman; Well
MEMORIALS: Willoughby, Chairmany Carroll;
Christensen; Garris; Glunt; Haskell;
Hathaway; Perry; Williams, J. F.
MILITARY AFFAIRS: Reed, Chairman; Adams; I
Dodd; Eldridge; Glunt; Kokomoor; Shealy
PUBLIC DEBATING: Hopkins, Chairman; Bristol;
Eldridge; Glunt; Mosier; TeSelle
PUBLIC FUNCTIONS: Van Leer, Chairman; Allen;
Chandler; Constans; Graham; Powell; Well;
Wright
PUBLICITY: Wright, Chairman; Cooper; Day;
Emig; Fineren; Matherly; Riley
SCHEDULE, OFFICE, AND CLASSROOM ASSIGNMENT:
Chandler, Chairman; Arnett; Byers; Dauer;
Otte; Phipps; Robertson; Senn; TeSelle;
Yeaton
SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOAN FUNDS: Tolbert, Chaii-
man; Bryan; Chandler; Cockrell; Jones;
Matherlyj Norman; Simpson Welil;
Wilson, W. H.

OTHER COMMIT

ATHLETICS: Slagle, Chairman; Graham; Jones;
Matherly; Reed; Rogers, F.; Wright
DISCIPLINE: Crandall, Chairman; Bryan;
Enwall; TeSelle; Walker
GRADUATE COUNCIL: Anderson, Chairman; Bryan;
Leigh; Norman; Rogers, J. S.; Simpson;
Weil; Williamson


SELF-HELP: Tolbert, Chairman; Black; Bowyer;
Chandler; Dauer; Day; Graham; Matherly;
Mowry; Norman; Price; Weil
SIZE OF CLASSES: Chandler, Chairman;
Anderson, J. N.; Leigh; Matherly; Norman;
dean of college involved
STUDENT HEALTH: Haskell, Chairman;
Davis, C. T.; Manchester; Sanborn, Tillman;
Yeaton
STUDENT PUBLICATIONS: Kokomoor, Chairman;
Dolbeare; Emig; TeSelle
STUDENT REGULATIONS: Tolbert, Chairman;
Chandler- Jackson; Matherly; Norman; Price
STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS: Tolbert, Chairman;
Cockrell; Cody; Davis; representatives to
be appointed from Executive Council,
Honor Court, and Interfraternity Con-
ference
UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS: Chandler, Chairman;
Emig; Hiatt; Moore; Newhall; Rogers, J. S.;
Van Leer



TTEES AND BOARDS

INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS: Matherly, Chairman;
Atwood; Bristol; Crandall; Glunt; Hume;
Leigh; Mead; Powell; Van Leer
STUDENT APPEALS; Crandall, Chairman; Black;
TeSelle; Wise; Yeaton


FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

Explanation: An asterisk (*) before the name indicates that the staff member is married.
The following information is then given: position held, Gainesville address, home telephone
number, campus address, campus telephone number.

A

Abbott, Charles E. Professor of Horticulture 1420 W. University Ave. 591-W A 303 U 20
Abbott, Ouida Davis Home Economist, Experiment Station 423 E. University Ave. 975-W -
Ex 209 U 134
*Adams, Claude Mitchell Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics Palm Terrace -
213 B 201 U 41
*Ahmann, Chester Frederic Associate Professor, Experiment Station 3320 N. Ninth St. 1192-W
Ex 207 U 134
*Allen, Ethel Raulerson Enrollment Record Clerk, Extension Division Hibiscus Park 610-J -
P 101 U 49
lAllen, Gilbert McKee Professor of Military Science and Tactics Univerqity Park 165 -
B 204 U 85
*Allen, John Lewis University Plumber 527 E. Mechanic St. Service Bldg. U 60
Allison, Alice L. Instructor, Extension Division 234 E. University Ave. 606 P 107 -
U 81
*Ames, Burton Weber Head of Correspondence Study Department, Extension Division -
1610 N. Sixth St. 1066-J P 101 U 49
*Anchors, Nathalie Bell Superintendent, University Station Post Office University Station -
817
*Anderson, James Nesbitt Dean, Graduate School 376 W. Magnolia St. 689-J L 113 U 14
Anderson, John Graduate Assistant in Chemistry Chemistry Bldg. U 35
*Anderson, Montgomery Drummond Professor of Economics and Business Administration -
1240 E. Boulevard 1212-R L 6 U 75
*Anderson, Oliver Wendel Jr. Instructor in Poultry Husbandry 312 N. Ninth St. A 207A -
U 19
Ange, Nancy Virginia Infirmary Nurse University Infirmary U 29
*Arnett, William Tobias Instructor in Architecture 4044 S. Eighth St. 966-W P 304 U 70
Arnold, Lillian E. Assistant Botanist, Experiment Station 1605 N. Alabama St. Ex 200 -
U 117
*Arnold, P. T. Dix Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry, Experiment Station Ex 103 -
U 119
Ashburn, Bernice L. Instructor, Extension Division 426 E. Church St. 90 P 5 U 4
*Atkin, Ernest George Professor of French W. University Ave. Extension 1257-J L 8 U 93
*Atwood, Rollin Salisbury Professor of Economic Geography; Acting Director, Institute of
Inter-American Affairs Golfview 563-R L 202 U 67
*Ayers, Julian F. Sergeant, Military Department 1029 N. Benton St. Artillery Stables -
U 74

B

*Badger, John F. Carpenter, Maintenance Department Barracks Service Bldg. U 60
Bain, Joseph Paul Graduate Assistant in Chemistry Route 3 C 2300C U 35
Baker, Madge Forsyth Administrative Assistant, Office of the Business Manager -
346 W. Mechanic St. L 102 U 73











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 427

*Ballentine, Julian L. Gardener, School of Pharmacy Archer Road 406-J Medicinal Plant
Garden
*Banister, Ceree Stable Orderly 429 W. University Ave. Artillery Stables U 74
*Barber, George Allen Stockroom Manager, Chemistry Department Lindberg Ave. C 112A -
U 35, R 1
*Barnette, Robert Marlin Chemist, Experiment Station N. Ninth St. 1104-J Ex 109 U 102
Beach, Blennie B. Clerk, Duplicating Department 1357 N. Grove St. L 9 U 54
*Beale, Clyde Kenyon.- Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service -
460 N. Colson St. H 117 U 128
*Becker, Raymond Brown Dairy Husbandman, Experiment Station; Professor of Dairy Husbandry -
Hibiscus Park 763-M Ex 105 U 119
Belghts, David Miers Professor of Accounting 218 S. Eighth St. S 204 U 79
*Bell, Charles E. Associate Chemist, Experiment Station 234 University Terrace 837-J -
Ex 106 U 102
*Bell, Charles Homer Technical Sergeant, Military Department 320 W. McCormick St. B 201 -
U 41
*Bell, C. N. Carpenter, Maintenance Department Alachua Service Bldg. U 60
Bellamy, R. E. Graduate Assistant, General College Sigma Chi HouSe 667 S 110 -
U 34, R 1
Bending, Frances Gertrude Stenographer, Experiment Station 357 Colson St. 389-J Ex 109 -
U 102
eBennett, Chauncey Aubrey Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics -
710 W. Boulevard 391 B 201 U 41
eBerger, Edward W. Entomologist, State Plant Bdord 223 S. Ninth St. 263 H 305 341
*Black, Alvin P. Professor of Agricultural Chemistry; Chairman, Comprehensive Course C-2,
General College 324 E. Boundary St. 903 C 114 U 33
*Blacklock, Raymond William State Boys' Club Agent, Agricultural Extension Service -
505 E. Mechanic St. 875-J H 123 U 121
mBlackmon, Gulie Hargrove Horticulturist, Experiment Station 332 E. Columbia St. 1112 -
Ex 211 U 170
*Blalock, Lewis F. Director of Admissions, Office of the Registrar 1234 Margaret St. L 110
U 13
Blanding, S. Elizabeth Teaching Fellow in English, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
1307 W. Union St. 874-M Y 239 U 22
*Bless, Arthur A. Professor of Physics 344 S. Seventh St. 993-J B 202 U 86
Bodie, Zilla Louise Secretary, Agronomy Department, Experiment Station 333 W. Masonic St. -
424-W Ex 201 U 112, R 1
*Bohannon, Jack Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
Palm Terrace 1109-J Y 103 U 22
*Bond, George Thomas Multigraph Operator, Duplicating Department 415 E. Orange St. 502-J -
L 9 U 54
*Booth, John W. Stable Orderly Route 3 Artillery Stables U 74
*Bostick, Samuel W. Stable Orderly Forest Park Artillery Stables U 74
Boutelle, Margaret White Instructor in English Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
1052 W. Masonic St. 316 Y 233 U 22
*Bowyer, Ernest Jerome Assistant Coach, Athletic Department Hibiscus Park 736-W BB Court
U 52
Boyd, Addle Instructor in Social Science Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
1342 W. Arlington St. Y 235 U 22
*Brandkamp, Joseph Clarence Sergeant, Military Department 355 W. Church St. -
Artillery Stables U 74
*Bratley, Homer Eells Assistant Entomologist, Experiment Station 2230 W. Court St. 449-J -
H 207 U 116
*Bristol, Lucius Moody Professor of Sociology 234 Roux St. 246-J P 8 U 87
*Brown, Arthur C. Grove Inspector, State Plant Board Hibiscus Park 318-J H 303 341
*Brown, Eileen Finkle Instructor in Health Education (Part-time); School Nurse,
P. K. Yonge Laboratory School 1400 W. McCormick St. 894-W Y 116A U 22
*Brown, Hamlin L. Extension Dairyman, Agricultural Extension Service 606 Second Ave. 1084-
H 201 U 131
*Brown, Richard DeWitt Director of Music 2108 Hernando St. 568-W Auditorium U 37
*Brumley, Frank W. Agricultural Extension Economist in Farm Management Ocala Road 376-W -
H 205 U 131
*Brunet, Joseph Assistant Professor of French 433 E. Union St. 580-J L 303
*Bryan, Ollie Clifton Professor of Agronomy Hibiscus Park 337-J A 204A U 19, R 1
Bryan, Pauline, Stenographer, State Plant Board 512 E. Hampton Ave. E 307 341-
Bryan, William Palmer Accompanist and Announcer, Radio Station WRUF 1832 W. Court St. -
9184 Radio Station U 55
*Buchanan, John Romnes University Painter 210 Florida Court 125-J Service Bldg. U 60
Bullard, DorothyMae Secretary, Experiment Station 1211 E. University Ave. 174 Ex 103
U 119
*Burnham, Alexander J. Assistant Military Property Custodian 136 DeSoto St. 9155 -
Auditorium U 18, R 1
Butsch, James Leonard Chief Announcer, Radio Station WRUF W. University Avenue Extension -
1257-J Radio Station U 55
Byers, Charles Francis Assistant Professor of Biology 1039 W. University Ave. 626 -
S 108 U 34, R 1

C

*Caldwell, Henry Holland Assistant Professor of English 1959 Leon St. L 208 U 96
*Callahan, Laura Kate Secretary, Agricultural Extension Service 848 Florida Court 52-W -
H 123 U 121
*Cameron, Edith McBride Instructor and Assistant, Extension Division Archer Road-
(P. 0. Box 704) P 105 U 11
*Camp, Arthur Forrest Chief Horticulturist, Experiment Station 315 University Terrace-
546-R Experiment Station U 170
*Camp, John Perlin Assistant Agronomist, Experiment Station Box 2413, University Station -
950 Ex 205 U 112, R 1












428 FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

*Campbell, Archer Stuart Associate Professor of Economics 132 College Court 989-M L 310
Carr, Cearlyle District Agent, U. S. Biological Survey, cooperating with Extension Service -
346 W. McCormick St. Ex 310 U 142
*Carr, Minnie Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Extension Service 524 E. Court St. H 205 -
U 131
*Carroll, William Richard Associate Professor of Bacteriology and Botany 803 Washington St.-
1027-J -S 102 U-34, R 3
Carson, Cleva J. Instructor in Music Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
10E2 W. Masonic St. 316 Y 210 U 22
Carter, Ruby H. Alumni Recorder, Alumni Association 240 Florida Court 718-J BB Court -
U 48
Carver, William Angus Associate Agronomist, Experiment Station 448 Colson St. 342-R -
Ex 203 U 112, R 1
*Cawthon, Rainey Assistant Coach, Athletic Department 334 E. Main St. N. 998-M BB Court
U 90
Chace, James Edward Jr. Assistant Professor of Economics and Realty Management -
625 Wilson Ave. 824-M Bu 104 U 68
Chandler, Harley Willard Registrar; Chairman, Board of University Examiners-
1236 Margaret St. L 110 U 13
Cheatham, Willie James Telephone Operator 656 N. Ninth St. 9168 Auditorium 1000
*Chrlstensen, Bernard Victor Director, School of Pharmacy; Professor of Pharmacognosy and
Pharmacology Hibiscus Park 948-J C 314 U 88
*Clark, Washington Augustus Instructor in English Hibiscus Park 757-W L 315 U 63
279-J H 101 U 125
Clemons, W. N. Assistant Coach, Athletic Department 142 E. Lassiter St. 193 BB Court -
U 52
*Clover, Ann Padgett Secretary, Department of Electrical Engineering and Electrical Mainte-
nance 414 N. Franklin St. 425-J E 205 U 40
Cochran, Ronald V. Graduate Assistant in Physics 212 S. Sixth St. 127-W B 305B -U 86
Cockrell, Robert Spratt Professor of Law 1135 W. University Ave. 659-J Law 104 U 47
*Cody, Madison Derrell Professor of Bacteriology and Botany 1112 W. Boulevard 896 S 102
U 34, R 3
*Cogburn, M. Ben Instructor in Accounting 1333 W. Arlington St. S 204 U 79
*Colclough, Alexander G. Head Janitor, Dormitories 513 W. Orange St. 159-W Dormitories -
U 83, R 1
Coleman, Janie Doris Secretary, Infirmary 414 N. Seventh St. 352-J Infirmary U 29-
Conner, Frederick William Instructor in English 432 E. Main St. N. 1236 L 316 U 63-
*Connor, Daniel Allman Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics -
632 N. Franklin St. 669 B 204 U 85
OConstans, Henry Philip Associate Professor of Speech 1348 W. Union St. 475-J P 211 -
U 89
Cook, Statira Annette Infirmary Nurse 357 W. Mechanic St. 1242-J University Infirmary -
U 29
* Cooper, J. Francis Jr. Agricultural Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension
Service 645 E. Boulevard 1120-J H 117 U 128
*Copeland, J. Dewberry Assistant Professor of Business Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory
School 1342 W. Arlington St. Y 238 U 22
Crago, Alfred Professor of Education 628 N. Bay St. 1194-W Y 216 U 22
*Crandall, Clifford Waldorf Professor of Law 530 E. Court St. 721-W Law 205 U 47
*Crawford, 3. Clay Night Watchman, Science Hall 617 N. Garden St. Science Hall 315
*Creighton, John T. Assistant Professor of Entomology and Plant Pathology 760 N. Roper St. -
A 305 U 19, R 2
Cresap, Ida Keeling Librarian, Experiment Station 542 Washington St. 992-W H 211 -
U 130
*Criswell, McKinley Stable Orderly 1719 W. Court St. Artillery Stables U 74
Crow, Charles Langley Professor of German and Spanish 1312 W. University Ave. 240-W -
L 205 U 96
Crown, Margaret F. Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station 405 S. Palmetto St. H 119 U 129

D
Dagley, Henry Night Watchman, Experiment Station Route 2 Ex 103 U 119
Dakin. Mildred M. Home Economics Broadcaster and Stenegrapher, Radio Station WRUP -
Dakin Court 697-J Radio Station U 55
Dauer, Manning J. Assistant Professor of History and Political Science -
625 S. Wilson Ave. 824-M P 12 U 7, R 2
*Davis, Clarence Turner Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tastics -
312 Roux St. 262 B 201 U 41
*Davis, U. P. Instructor in Mathematics 1635 W. Mechanic St. 1228 P 6 -
U 66, R 2
*Day, James Westbay Professor of Law Cor. E. Boulevard and Columbia St. -
Law 201B U 47
*DeBruyn, John William Assistant Professor of Music 446 1. Roper St. 249-W -
Auditorium U 37
*DeBusk, Ezra Franklin Citriculturist, Agricultural Extension Service -
1359 W. McCormick St. 1149-J H 123 U 121
DeGaetani, Francis Marion Instructor in Spanish Sigma Iota House L 302 U 9
*Donnis, Robert S. Assistant District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service -
526 N. Roper St. Ex 310 U 142
Dickey, Ralph Davis Assistant Horticulturist, Experiment Station 2006 W.
University Ave, Experiment station U 170
*Diettrich, Sigismond de Rudesheim Assistant Professor of Economic Geography
Wilson Ave. 824-M Bu 103 U 68
*Dodd, Francis T. Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics -
722 E. Lassiter St. 1038 B 201 U 74












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 429

*Dolbeare, Harwood B. Associate Professor of Business Administration and Economics -
Palm Terrace 899-R Bu 203 U 68, R 2
Donahey, Ethel E. Head of Circulation Department, University Library -
1142 W. McCormick St. University Library U 51, R 2
Donaldson, Eva L. Assistant Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station 1439 N. Grove St. -
H 119 U 129
Doolittle, Warren Ford Instructor in Painting 2084 Leon St. 774-W -
P 300A U 70
Dostal, Bernard Francis Assistant Professor of Mathematics 330 N. Oak St. -
121 P 106 U 66, R 1
Douthit, Dollie C. Secretary and Office Assistant, Extension Division -
1786 W. Church St. P 101 U 49
*Duncan, P. Banks Chief Operator, Radio Station WRUF Little Gandy 680-J -
Radio Station U 55
Dunn, Charlotte D. Instructor in Kindergarten Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory
School 520 Dell St. 1218-W Y 117 U 22

E

*Ebaugh, Newton Cromwell Professor of Mechanical Engineering 1268 Cherokee Ave. -
510 E 101 U 43
Eddy, Henrie May Assistant Librarian and Head of Reference Department, University
Library 428 Washington St. 408-J University Library U 51, R 2
*Edwards, William Thomas Secretary, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
518 N. Roper St. Y 120 U 22
*Eldridge, John Grady Associate Professor of Economics Golfview 563-R Bu 202 -
U 68, R 2
*Elixson, James Stable Orderly Route 3 Artillery Stables U 74
Ellis, Linus Marvin Assistant Professor of Chemistry 845 Second Ave. 601 -
C 130B U 35
*Emig, Elmer J. Professor of Journalism 925 N. Virginia Ave. 699-W P 203 -
U 72
*Rmmel, Mark Wirth Veterinarian, Experiment Station; Professor of Veterinary Science -
1424 Cherokee Ave. 317-J Ex 102 U 119
*Enwall, Hasse Octavius Professor of Philosophy 320 S. Roper St. 880 P 108 -
U 25
*Eshleman, Silas Kendrick Assistant Professor of Drawing and Mechanic Arts -
733 E. Lassiter St. 1143-J E 101 U 43
*Eutaler, Roland Byerly Professor of Economics and Insurance Golfview -
L 202 U 141
F

Parris, Lester Collins Associate Professor of English 330 N. Oak St. 121 -
L 317 U 63
Fehder, Paul Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy 1804 Hernando St. C 300 U 88, R 1
*Fineren, William Warrick Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering -
21 Palm Terrace 453-J E 210 U 46
Fleming, Ilah W. Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service 1325 W. Masonic St. -
468-J H 205 U 131
*Flesh, Lillian Steele Clerk, Military Department 656 N. Ninth St. 9168 -
B 201 U 41
*Floyd, Wilbur Leonidas Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture; Professor of
Horticulture 635 E. Main St. N. 126-J A 108 U 20
*Foote, Perry Albert Professor of Pharmacy 629 S. Seventh St. 952-W C 312 -
U 88
*Forsee, William Thomas Jr. Naval Stores Research Fellow 1786 W. Church St. -
C 330 U 95
*Foster, Robert E. Apiary Inspector, State Plant Board 1008 Michigan Ave. -
1189-J H 303 341
*French, Rowland Barnes Associate Chemist, Experiment Station 1385 Cherokee St. -
1102-W Ex 1 U 102
Friesner, John Wesley Graduate Assistant in Horticulture Greenhouse U 69
Frost, Geneva Kimball Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station 1050 E. Arlington St. -
1168-W H 311 U 132
*Fulk, Joseph Richard Professor of Education 227 Washington St. 1176-M -
Y 130 U 24
*Fulton, Guy Chandler, Chief Draftsman, Office of the Architect to the Board of
Control Golfview 563-M P 200 U 70
Furman, Walter Laurie Graduate Assistant in Physics B 305 U 86

G
*Gaddum, Leonard William Biochemist, Experiment Station Hibiscus Park -
318-M Spectrographic Laboratory U 120
Gall, Owen E. Assistant Chemist, Experiment Station N. Ninth St. 1104-J -
Ex 109 U 102
Gallion, Sylvia L. Secretary to the Director of Educational Research, P. K. Yonge
Laboratory School 335 University Terrace 546-W Y 326 U 36
Gantt, Floride Secretary, Florida State Museum 200 S. Pleasant St. 145 -
Science Hall 315
*Garris, Edward Walter Professor of Agricultural Education 609 Tuscawilla Ave. -
742-W Y 136 U 21
Gautier, T. N. Graduate Assistant, General College 61 Thomas Hall U 83 -
B 202 U 86
*Geer, Howard Wightman Carpenter Box 644 Service Bldg. U 60












430 FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

Genovar, Frank Dennis Assistant, Department of Physical Education -
1906 W. University Ave. 368 Gymnasium U 59
Germond, Hallett H. Assistant Professor of Mathematics 949 W. University Ave. -
765-J P 6 U 66, R 2
Getzen, Mary Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service Lores Court -
9176 H 105 U 125
*Gibson, Frances Clerk, University Bookstore Hawthorne Road L 2 U 1
Gillies, Dwight B. Graduate Assistant in Agronomy 1822 Leon St. A 203A U 19
Glover, Bessie V. Secretary, College of Arts and Sciences 1050 E. Arlington St. -
1168-W C 200A U 28
*Glunt, James David Associate Professor of History and Political Science; Chairman,
Comprehensive Course C-5 751 Holly St. 598-J P 209 U 89
*Godwin, Ernest B. Chief Electrician Radio Road U 76 Electric Service Shop -
U 58
*Goette, W. L. Assistant Professor of Science Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory
f hool 1616 W. Court St. Y 148 U 22
*moocaon, James Brown Cashier 359 W. Olive St. 1113-J L 102 U 2
*Goodwin, J. C. Nursery Inspector, State Plant Board 348 N. Roper St. -
756 H 307 341
*Gourley, Roy Clark Staff Artist, Radio Station WRUF 1168 W. Union St. 791 -
Radio Station U 55
*Graham, Klein Harrison Business Manager 531 E. Church St. 248 L 102 U 8
*Grarling, Margaret Stenographer, Office of the Registrar 354 S. Garden St. -
212-W L 12 U 13
Green, A. S. Instructor in History and Political Science Box 2122, University
Station 729-J P 12
Green, Wilson Payne Graduate Assistant in Mechanical Engineering -
1417 W. McCormick St. 115-J E 200 U 43
*Greene, Annie Lea Filing Clerk, Experiment Station 970 E. University Ave. -
438-J H 113 U 133
Grimes, Rosa Della Head Nurse, University Infirmary Infirmary U 29
Guessaz, Louis Alexander Jr. Instructor in Social Science Education, P. K. Yonge
Laboratory School 1110 W. Masonic Street. 488 Y 230 U 22
*Gulick, Harold Marion Naval Stores Research Assistant 714 S. Roper St. -
C 330 U 95
*Gunn, George Parkinson Announcer, Radio Station WHUF 300 N. Seventh St. -
Radio Station U 55
*Gunn, Myrtle Agnes Checker, University Cafeteria 300 N. Seventh St. -
University Cafeteria U 30
H

Hadley, Paul Graduate Assistant, General College 146 Florida Court 128-J L 202 U 67
WHaft, Albert M. Graduate Assistant, Office of the Dean, College of Business Administration -
1630 W. Seminary St. L 200 U 15
*Haile, Mary Hamilton Stenographer, Experiment Station 1340 W. Union St. 921 H 109 -
U 123
*Hale, Lester Leonard Instructor in Speech 1146A W. Union St. P 9 U 87
Hall, William Garnol Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Economics 224 Lafayette St. -
887-J H 213 U 131
*Hamilton, Henry Glenn Professor of Agricultural Economics 609 S. Seventh St. 962-J -
H 217 U 131
Handley, Heloise Bowyer Administrative Assistant, Office of the Dean of Students Ocala Road
720-R L 105 U 26
*Hannaford, Frederick T. Assistant Professor of Architecture 1341 W. McCormick St. 412-W
P 204 U 70
Haselton, Jean Elizabeth Acting Assistant Cataloger, University Library 1822 Leon St. -
688-J University Library U 51, R 2
*Haskell, Lyman George Professor of Physical Education Campbell St. Gymnasium U 59
*Hathaway, John Laurie Refrigeration Engineer, Experiment Station 22 Radio Station Road -
172 Experiment Station U 107, R 1
*Hathaway, William Byron Associate Professor of Spanish 200 N. Seventh St. 250 L 301
*Hauptmann, Oliver Howard Instructor in German and Spanish 850 E. Magnolia St. 1052 -
L 302 U 9
*Hawkins, John Erskine Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering 1109 E. Court St. -
C 101 U 80
*Haygood, James Douglas Assistant Professor of Foreign Language Education, P. K. Yonge Labo-
ratory School Cor. Eighth and Arlington Sts. Y 240 U 22
Heath, Fred Harvey Professor of Chemistry 763 E. Columbia St. 781-J C 102 U 35
Henderson, Mary Lee Clerk and Stenographer, Extension Division 325 Lafayette St. P 101 -
U 49
*Henley, William Walter Assistant Animal Husbandman, Experiment Station Route 2 A 102 -
U 20
Hiatt, Garland University Auditor 1568 Nassau St. 1115 L 104 U 9
Hicks, Louis Conant Multilith Operator, Duplicating Department 1122 W. University Ave. -
151 L 9 U 54
*Hicks, William Trotter Assistant Professor of Economics and Business Administration-
2309 W. Court St. 578-W Bu 102 U 68
*Higgins, Thomas Jefferson Instructor in German and Spanish 238 Ray St. 118-W L 301 -
U 63
*Hinckley, Elmer Dumond Director, Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene; Associate
Professor of Psychology 850 E. Magnolia St. 1068-W P 110 U 25
Hobbs, Horton Holcombe Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology 1634 W. University Ave. -
9174 S 12 U 34, R 1
*Hobbs, John D. Jr. Record Clerk and Stenographer, College of Engineering -
1221 W. Arlington St. E 203 U 46
*Holder, Ellis W. Clerk, University Station University Station 817











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 431

*Holley, Leonard Stable Orderly 412 W. Main St. S. Artillery Stables U 74
*Hopkins, Arthur A. Assistant Professor of Speech 4660 N. Ninth St. P 211 U 89
*Hord, Crystal L. Secretary, Department of Agricultural Education 525 W. Main St. S. 12 -
Y 136 U 21
*Howard, Homer Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
1043 W. Masonic St. Y 143 U 22
*Howard, R. Holt Assistant Extension Economist, Agricultural Extension Service -
1851 N. Eighth St. 1202-J H 205 U 131
*Hubbell, Theodore Huntington Associate Professor of Biology and Geology Hibiscus Park -
948-M S 108 U 23, R 1
*Hull, Fred Harold Associate Agronomist, Experiment Station Little Gandy 759-W Ex 203 -
U 112, R 1
*Hume, H. Harold Assistant Director, Research, Agricultural Experiment Station; Assistant
Dean, Research, College of Agriculture 1205 W. Masonic St. 657-M H 107 U 124
*Hunter, Archie E. Stable Orderly Route 4 Artillery Stables U 74
Hunter, Lena R. Chief Cl01erk, State Plant Board 226 S. Wilson St. 1204-W H 301 341
Hunter, William P. Graduate Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology 2035 Leon St. -
A 306 U 19, R 2
*Hurst, Huber Christain Associate Professor of Economics and Business Law 124 Florida Court-
957-W Bu 302 U 92
*Husa, William John Professor of Pharmacy 1124 Margaret St. 1238-W C 302
Huston, Robert William Instructor in French 1353 W. Union St. 791 L 303
*Hutto, Mildred Stewart Bookkeeper and Stenographer, Department of Athletics 124 N. Bay St.
BB Court U 38
I

Ireland, Edward Joseph Instructor in Pharmacognosy 629 S. Seventh St. 529-W C 318 U 88
*Irving, Robert T. Superintendent of Buildings Route 2 Service Bldg. U 60

J
*Jackson, Vestus Twiggs Professor of Chemistry 625 E. Boulevard 495-R C 210 U 64
*Jamison, Frank Stover Truck Horticulturist, Experiment Station 827 Holly St. 448-M -
Ex 205 U 170
*Janes, C. H. Instructor in Drawing and Mechanic Arts 225 S. Wilson St. E 303 U 46
Jernigan, Jeannette B. Secretary, College of Engineering 1052 W. Masonic St. 316 E 201
U 46
*Johnson, Fred Elmer Janitor 1627 W. Columbia St. Auditorium 1000
*Johnson, John Evander Director of Social Service; Professor of Bible 1215 W. Masonic St. -
128-W Y.M.C.A. U 31
*Johnson, Richard Sadler Assistant Registrar 1236 W. Margaret St. L 110 U 32
*Johnson, Robert Milton Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering 531 Washington St. 1195 -
B 101 U 23, R 2
Johnston, Mary Covington Housekeeper, New Dormitory 214 Washington St. New Dormitory -
U 83
Jones, Doris Annette Secretary, Experiment Station 366 W. Mechanic St. 1140 A 102 U 20
Jones, Edgar Charles Director of Athletics 142 E. Lassiter St. 193 BB Court U 52
Jones, George Robert Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy 16534 W. University Ave. 9174 -
C 304 U 88
Jones, Sallie Thompson Secretary, Agricultural Extension Service 1148 E. University Ave. -
477-W H 105 125
*Jordon, Melvin M. Stable Orderly 3422 N. Alabama St. Artillery Stables U 74
*June, Henry Norton Professor of Architecture 1028 W. Union St. 329-W P 304 U 70

K

*Kelly, Joseph Patrick Cafeteria Stockroom Clerk 1732 W. University Ave. 388-J -
Auditorium Basement U 18, R 1
*Kennard, Samuel Burnett Night Watchman North Gainesville 1000
Kennedy, Priscilla McCall Chief Clerk, College of Arts and Sciences 561 N. Franklin St. -
402-J C 200 U 64
Kilby, John Davis Graduate Assistant in Biology 1825 Hernando St. S 12 U 34, R 1
King, Dorothy Louise Bookkeeper, Office of the Business Manager 332 W. Mechanic St. -
555 L 102 U 73
King, Kathleen Tennille Instructor in Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School Primrose
Grill 962 Y 203A U 22
*Knapp, Bradford Jr. Assistant Animal Husbandman, U.S.D.A., Experiment Station 1947 Leon St.
H 105 U 119
Knight, Elizabeth Transcript Clerk, Office of the Registrar 15W8 W. Court St. L 12 U 13
*Knowles, Harold L. Assistant Professor of Physics 2126 Leon St. B 305 U 86
*Kokomoor, Franklin Wesley Professor of Mathematics; Chairman, Comprehensive Course C-4b -
1634 W. Court St. 1179-J P 106 U 66, R 1
*Kusner, Joseph Harrison Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Astronomy Little Gandy -
1161-M P 13 U 7
L

Lacy, Mary Francis Infirmary Nurse University Infirmary U 29
*Lafleur, George Stable Orderly 891 W. Masonic St. Artillery Stables U 74
*Lancaster, Charles Holland Heating Plant Engineer 432 E. Court St. Heating Plant U 82
*Lange, Otto Frederick Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics -
707 E. Columbia St. 781-W B 204 U 85
*Leake, James Miller Professor of History and Political Science 404 S. Palmetto St. 684 -
P 112A U 25
Leatherwood, Dowling B. Instructor in Journalism 819 E. Union St. P 9 U 87
*LeBlanc, George Stable Orderly 409 E. Union St. Artillery Stables U 74
*Ledford, Dewey H. Stable Orderly 721 E. Main St. S. Artillery Stables U 74











432 FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

*Leigh, Townes Randolph Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Acting Vice-President; Professor
of Chemistry 938 E. Seminary St. 994-J C 200A U 28
*Leland, Aaron Whitney Farm Manager, College of Agriculture Box 2417, University Station -
U 171
*Leukel, Walter Antony Agronomist, Experiment Station 1631 Nassau St. 904-J Ex 205 -
U 112, R 1
*Little, Wilbert Alva Associate Professor of English and Latin 377 W. Magnolia St. L 208 -
U 96
Little, Winston Woodard Associate Dean, General College; Professor of Education -
430 W. Union St. 1024 L 107 U 71
Lloyd, Gwendolyn Assistant in Periodicals and Binding, University Library -
114 W. University Ave. 154-J University Library U 51, R 2
Lloyd, John U. Secretary, Radio Station WRUF 116 New Dormitory U 83 Radio Station -
U 55
*Lloyd, William Janitor, Experiment Station 1233 W. Main St. X. Horticulture Bldg. U 126
Lovejoy, Elita Office Assistant, Quarantine Department, State Plant Board 1356 S. Roper St.
101-J H 309 341
*Lowe, Thomas Marvell Associate Professor of Civil Engineering 844 E. Seminary St. 839-J -
B 101 U 23, R 2
Lynch, Elizabeth K. Secretary, General College 440 N. Colson St. 342-R L 107 U 71
Lynch, Helen Mary Instructor in Health and Physical Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
628 W. Main St. S. 195-W Y Gymnasium U 22

M
*McAulay, Lucille Fowler Stenographer and Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station -
522 S. Palmetto St. 1288 H 311 U 132
McAuley, Minnie Symons Instructor in Elementary Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory Scehool -
1149 W. University Ave. 154-J Y 207A U 22
*McCaughan, James Russell Assistant to the Director, Radio Station WR 3355 W. Orange St. -
534-W Radio Station U 78
*McClane, Thomas Kindred Assistant Equipment Manager, Athletic Department -
1859 W. Seminary St. BB Court U 52
MacDowell, Louis Gardner Graduate Assistant in Chemistry 375 W. Arlington St. -
C 202 U 35
Mcllvaine, Lucretia Stenographer, State Plant Board 436-A Roux St. 399-R -
H 307 341
*McInnis, Sam W. Instructor in Mathematics 1417 W. McCormick St. 11-J -
P 108 U 25
*McKeown, Charles William Supply Sergeant, Military Department 1548 W. Court St. -
Auditorium Basement U 53
*McKinley, Bruce Associate Agricultural Economist, Experiment Station 203 Cedar St. -
837-W H 311 U 132
McLane, Betty Wyche Clerk, Office of the Business Manager 834 1. Roper St. -
439-W L 104 U 2
McLean, Andrew P. Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology -
Box 2148, University Station 554 C 400 U 88
*MacPherson, Wallace S. Carpenter Alachua (Commutes) Service Bldg. U 60
*McQuarrie, Hilton B. Assistant to Supply Sergeant, Military Department -
520 W. Main St. N. Auditorium Basement U 53
McQuarrie, Rachel Thomson Accountant, Agricultural Experiment Station and
Agricultural Extension Division 1052 W. Masonic St. 316 L IB U 3
*McQuitty, John V. Secretary, Board of University Examiners 406 S. Eighth St. -
752-M L 112 U 13
*McVoy, Arthur D. Graduate Assistant in Architecture 432 W. Main St. S. -
594-W P 204 U 70
Macy, C. Ward Professor of Business Administration and Economics 539 Washington St. -
1108-M Bu 304 U 92
*Madden, Lee B. Stenographer, Extension Division 1007 Benton St. 1129-W -
P 105 U 11
Maguire, Lillian I. Instructor in English Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
1307 W. Union St. 878-M Y 231 U 22
*Manchester, Raymond George Trainer and Equipment Manager, Athletic Department -
135 W. Arlington St. BB Court U 52
Marks, Dorothy Carter Secretary to Department of Architecture, Board of Control -
520 W. Orange St. 465 P 204 U 70
Marshall, Evelyn Secretary, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School 808 W. Masonic St. -
Y 120 U 22
*Martin, General Woford Campus Policeman 325 College Park Ave. 905-J L 102 -
U 1
*Mason, Gertrude P. Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Extension Service -
1651 Illinois St. H 205 U 131
Mason, Jesse Wilford Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering 326 S. Roper St. -
1168-J C 216 U 64
*Matherly, Walter J. Dean, College of Business Administration; Acting Dean,
General College 732 W. Boulevard 748 L 200, 107 U 15, 71
Mathers, Fred Resident University Physician University Infirmary U 29
*Mead, Arthur Raymond Director of Educational Research, College of Education -
434 N. DeSoto St. 1178-J Y 330 U 36
*Mehrhof, Norman Ripley Professor of Animal Husbandry, Agricultural Extension
Division 327 N. Cedar St. 1160-J N 123 U 121
Merrell, Martha Louise Stenographer, Experiment Station 1806 W. Church St. -
H 109 U 123
*Merrill, George B. Associate Entomologist, State Plant Board 309 Washington St. -
858-J H 307A 341
*Merritt, Maude Webster Secretary, School of Architecture and Allied Arts -
857 Michigan Ave. 172-J P 204 U 70












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 433

*Messec, Herbert Barrett Curator, Department of Physics 2006 W. University Ave. -
B 308 U R6
*Mikell, Ingorie Vause Assistant Kindergarten Instructor, P. X. Yonge Laboratory
School 109 W. Union St. Y 117 U 22
*Millican, Grace Thomas Stenographer, Extension Division 1171 E. Court St. -
P 101 U 49
Milligan, Burton Alviere Instructor in English 326 S. Roper St. 1168-J -
L 317 U 63
Miltimore, Cora University Librarian 234 Washington St. 1178-W University
Library U 51
*Mitchell, William K. Head, Department of Auditory Instruction, Extension Division -
N. Ninth St. 1104-W P 107 U 81
Mobley, Tom E. Custodian, General Stores, Maintenance Department 136 N. DeSoto
St. 9155 Service Bldg. U 60
*Montgomery, James H. Assistant Plant Commissioner and Quarantine Inspector, State
Plant Board 233 E. Columbia St. 836 H 309 341
*Moore, William Edgar Instructor in English 850 E. Magnolia St. 691-M L 316 -
U 63
Morgan, Marion C. Stenographer, Office of the Business Manager -
234 University Terr. 837-J L 102 U 10
*Moring, Henry T. Stable Orderly 429 W. University Ave. Artillery Stables U 74
Morris, Alice Mae Secretary, Comprehensive Course C-3 440 N. Colson St. -
342-R L 209 U 96
*Morris, Alton C. Assistant Professor of English; Vice Chairman, Comprehensive Course
C-3 Little Gandy 1054-J L 207 U 96
*Mosier, Charles I. Instructor, Department of Psychology and Bureau of Vocational
Guidance and Mental Hygiene 1260 N. Grove St. P 110 U 25, R 2
*Mowry, Harold Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station -
325 Colson St. 1179-M H 111 U 124
*Muller, Walter Joseph Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics -
737 E. Boundary St. 53-M B 201 U 41
*Mullins, Jesse G. Stable Orderly 429 W. University Ave. Artillery Stables U 74
*Murphree, Albert Alexander Instructor in English 410 E. Seminary St. 386 -
L 315 U 63
Murphree, Claude Leon University Organist 410 E. Seminary St. 386 Auditorium
or Radio Station U 55
*Murray, Earnest Edward Campus Mail Carrier 1627 W. Seminary St. Language Hall -
U6
N

*Real, Wayne Miller Associate in Animal Nutrition, Experiment Station -
690 E. Boundary St. 525-J Ex 105 U 119 137
*Nelson, Charles Edward Superintendent of Grounds 1127 W. Masonic St. 663-J -
Service Bldg. U 60
*Nettles, William Thomas District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service -
W. Hampton Ave. 806-W H 101 125
Newbern, Carrie Jones Secretary, Department of Publicity 511 E. Orange St. -
302 BB Court U 48
*Newell, Wilmon Dean, College of Agriculture; Director, Agricultural Experiment
Station and Agricultural Extension Service; Plant Commissioner, State Plant Board -
504 E. Church St. 501 H 109 U 127
Newhall, Ruby Administrative Manager, Experiment Station and Agricultural Ex-
tension Service 1605 N. Alabama St. 1034 H 109 U 123
.Newins, Harold Stephenson Professor of Forestry 1108 W. Union St. 364 A 206 U 20
*Noble, Clarence V. Professor of Agricultural Economics; Agricultural Economist, Experiment
Station 1460 N. Grove St. 917-J H 311 U 132
*Norman, James William Dean, College of Education; Professor of Education -
527 Tuscawilla Ave. 381 Y 124 U 24
0
Olson, Beatrice Tolefine Instructor in Home Economics Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory
School 539 Washington St. 522-M Y 327 U 22
01Olson, Clara McDonald Instructor in Foreign Language Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
Gainesville Heights Y 242 U 22
,O'Neill, Sue H. Purchase Order Clerk, Office of the Basiness Manager 650 E. Main St. N. -
429-J L 104 U 9
*0tte, Burton J. H. Assistant Professor and Curator of Chemistry 1023 Oddfellow St. -
969-W C 116 U 35
Overpeck, Boyd Henry Graduate Assistant in Psychology 1732 W. University Ave. 388-J -
P 110 U 25

P

Parrott, Mary Evelyn Secretary to the President 426 E. Church St. 90 L 103 U 12
Patterson, James Walt Shipping Clerk, Extension Division 1416 W. McCormick St. 1028-W -
P 3 U 4
*Pattillo, Andrew Gramling Assistant to the Director of Athletics Hibiscus Park 1025-J -
BB Court U 38
*Payne, Ancil Newton Assistant Professor of History and Political Science 139 Florida Court
P 210 U 89
Peeler, Margaret Hand Dormitory Housekeeper University Station U 50
Peeler, Ruth Beatrice Instructor in Elementary Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
1723 Pearl St. 348-W Y 101A U 22
Perry, Irene Erskine Secretary, College of Education 436 E. Orange St. 9134 Y 126 -
U 24











434 FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

Perry, William Sanford Associate Professor of Physics 215 Roux St. 411-W B 205 -
U 23, R 2
*Phipps, Cecil Glenn Associate Professor of Mathematics 1156 Margaret St. 916-J P 6 -
U 7
Pirenian, Zareh M. Assistant Professor of Mathematics 326 S. Roper St. 1168-J P 106 -
U 66, R 1
Pockel, Irving Assistant Fellow in Naval Stores Research 374 W. McCormick St. Chemistry
Bldg. U 95
*Pollard, C. B. Associate Professor of Chemistry Hibiscus Park 1025-M C 200C U 64
*Powell, Garland W. Director, Radio Station WRUF Hibiscus Park 628 Radio Station U 78
*Powell, Jabin Tillman Janitor Irving Place Buckman Hall, See. A U 86
Price, J. Ed. Assistant to the Dean of Students 436 S. Eighth St. 752-J L 105 U 26
*Price, T. J. Head Bookkeeper, Office of the Business Manager Hawthorne Road 984-W L 1A
U6
*Pridgen, Ila R. Secretary and Librarian, College of Law 123 E. Orange St. 347-J -
Law 101A U 47
Pritchett, Naomi Secretary, University Library 335 W. Church St. 877-J University
Library U 51, R 1
*Proctor, Carlos Ray Assistant Coach University Park 395-M Athletic Dept. U 52

Q

*Quade, Edward S. Instructor in Mathematics Beta Theta Pi House 311 P 104
*Quekemeyer, Raymond Kimball Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics -
1324 Seminole St. 979-R Auditorium U 53

R

Ragan, George Leslie Laboratory Assistant in Physics Physics Dept. B 305 C U 86
Rathbun, Hellice Chief Clerk, University Bookstore 634 S. Roper St. L 2 U 1
*Reed, Percy Lawrence Professor of Civil Engineering 1308 W. Masonic St. 446 B 102 -
U 23, R 1
Reese, J. A. Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy 336 Roux St. 371-J C 318 U 88
*Reitz, J. Wayne Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics 808 W. Masonic St. 480-J -
H 217 U 131
*Reuther, Walter Laboratory Assistant, Experiment Station Box 2011, University Station -
Experiment Station U 170
Rhodes, David H. Stable Orderly 530 W. University Ave. Artillery Stables U 74
*Riddick, Eloise Stenographer, State Plant Board Dixie Heights 964-J H 301 341
Ridenour, Ruth Shirley Secretary, School of Pharmacy Route 2, Box 162 443-J C 314 -
U 88
*Riley, Bert Clair Dean, General Extension Division 634 E. Church St. 301 P 103 U 11
*Ritchey, George E. Associate Agronomist, Experiment Station Little Gandy 759-R Ex 302 -
U 112, R 1
*Robertson, Charles Archibald Acting Head Professor of English Palm Terrace 88-W L 213 -
U 16
*Rogers, Frazier Professor of Agricultural Engineering 150 S. Palmetto St. 119-W A 105 -
U 20
*Rogers, Harry Avon Research Assistant in Naval Stores 1974 Hernando St. C 330 U 95
*Rogers, J. Speed Professor of Biology and Geology, Chairman, Comprehensive Course C-6 -
310 College Court 989-J S 110 U 34, R 1
*rogers, Lewis Henry Spectroscopic Analyst, Experiment Station 344A S. Seventh St. 993-M -
Spectrographic Laboratory U 120
*Rollin, Lillian Edna Checker, University Cafeteria 1786 W. Church St. Cafeteria U 30
Rowton, Ernest Andrew Remote Control Operator, Radio Station WRUF Radio Station U 55
wRuprecht, Rudolph W. Chemist, Experiment Station 331 E. Lassiter St. 451-R Ex 109 -
U 102
Rusoff, Louis Leon Laboratory Assistant, Experiment Station 423 Roux St. Ex 105 U 119

S
*Salt, Ellis Benton Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education 913 Palm Ave. -
1124-J Y 151 U 22
*Sanborn, Nathan Willard Professor of Poultry Husbandry (Part-time) 1648 Alabama St. -
338-W A 207 U 20
*Sanders, Dorsey A. Professor of Veterinary Sciencel Veterinarian, Experiment Station -
1344 W. McCormick St. Ex 103 U 119
Sashoff, Stephan P. Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering 2045 Hernando St. -
B 106 U 42, R 2
*Savage, Zach Associate Agricultural Economist, Experiment Station 415 S. Ninth St. -
1028-R H 311 U 132
*Sawyer, William L. Instructor in Civil Engineering 315 Cedar St. 1198-W B 206 -
U 23, R 1
Segraves, William Alva Kitchen Assistant, University Cafeteria 521 N. Pleasant St. 398 -
Cafeteria U 30
Senn, Pettus Holmes Associate Professor of Agronomy 357 Colson St. 389-J A 302 U 20
Settle, Lucy Belle District Agent, Agricultural Extension Division 208 N. Roux St. 411-J
H 203 U 131
Shaw, Eleanor Gwynneth Secretary, College of Agriculture 328 Colson St. A 107 U 20
Shaw, Jeannette Laboratory Technician, Experiment Station 225 E. Court St. 843-R Ex 103
U 119
*Shealy, Arthur Liston Professor of Animal Husbandry, College of Agriculture, Experiment
Station and Agricultural Extension Service 644 S. Seventh St. 1238-J A 102, Ex 103 -
U 20, 119
*Shearer, Welcome Howard Assistant Coach, Athletic Department 228 N. Eighth St. 850 -
BB Court U 52
Shears, Cicero Janitor, Experiment Station 829 W. Seminary St. Horticulture Bldg. U 133












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 435

*Sheely, Walter J. Agent in Animal Husbandry, Agricultural Extension Service -
1428 W. McCormick St. 844-J H 201 U 131
Shepherd, Charles Bertram Invoice Clerk, Office of the Business Manager 222 E. Main St. N.
842 L 104 U 56
*Sherman, Harley Bakwel Associate Professor of Biology Hibiscus Park 1145-R S 109 -
U 34, R 1
*Simmons, G. Ballard Assistant Dean, College of Education, in charge of P. K. Yonge Laboratory
School; Professor of Education 322 Roux St. 1105-R Y 120 U 22
*Simpson, Thomas M. Professor of Mathematics 547 S. Ninth St. 332-W P 104 U 66, R 1
Skaggs, Kenneth G. Instructor in English 531B Washington St. L 207 U 96
*Slagle, Dean Professor of Law 800 E. Second Ave. 889 Law 203 U 94
*Smith, Bunnie Othanel Assistant Professor of Education 2238 W. Court St. Y 145 U 22
*Smith, Edward F. Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering P. 0. Box 542 B 106 -
U 42, R 1
Smith, Edward Rousseau Graduate Assistant in Bacteriology 803 Washington St. 1027-J -
S 6 U 34, R 3
Smith, Eleanor Secretary, Experiment Station 909 N. Virginia Ave. 526-J Experiment
Station U 170
Smith, Era May Assistant Accountant, Experiment Station 508 S. Arredonda St. 170-J -
L 1B U 3
*Smith, J. Lee District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service 451 Washington St. 658-M -
H 101 U 125
Smith, Marshall E. Graduate Assistant in Chemistry C 230D U 35
Speeringer, Harold L. Electrician 503 N. Evans St. 1234 Electrical Service Bldg. U 58
Sowell, Dan Franklin Assistant Extension Poultry Husbandman, Agricultural Extension Service-
357 N. Colson St. 389-J H 123 U 121
Spaulding, Margaret Alice Instructor in Elementary Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
1307 W. Union St. 874-J Y 105 U 22
*Spencer, Arthur Percival Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service 1108 W. Union St. -
364 H 103 U 125
Spruill, Jill Clerk, Office of the Business Manager 509 E. Church St. 901-W L 104 U 9
*Spurlock, Alvin Harold Assistant Agricultural Economist, Experiment Station -
728 S. Palmetto St. H 311 U 132
*Stageberg, 0,. C. R. Assistant Professor of Architecture 880 Fourth Ave. 888 P 300 A -
u 70
*Stahl, Arthur Louis Associate Horticulturist, Experiment Station 651 E. Tuscawilla Ave. -
979-W A 303 U 107, R 2
*Stanley, Dennis Keith Head Coach, Associate Professor of Physical Education Palm Terrace -
453-W BB Court U 52
Stearns, Charles Robert Graduate Assistant in Chemistry C 112B D 35
*Steckert, William H. Record Clerk, Office of the Business Manager 1135 Hampton St. -
L 1A U 6
*Stevens, Grace Adams Instructor in Elementary Education P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
421 Roux St. Y 209A T 22
iStokes, William Eugene Head of Agronomy Department, Experiment Station E. Boundary St. -
617 Ex 201 U 112, R 1
*Strong, Albert J. Professor of Mechanical Engineering 324 W. Court St. 697-J E 303 -
U 46
*Swanson, Daniel Cramer Instructor in Physics 436 E. Orange St. 9134 B 205 U 86
Swearington, Myra Voucher Clerk, Office of the Business Manager 333 S. Pleasant St.
787 L 1A U 6
T

Taggart, Belle Douglas Stenographer, Office of the Business Manager 207 E. Main St. N.321 -
L 104 U 10
Takahashi, Nelson Graduate Assistant in Chemistry 18571Hernando St. C 112B U 35
Taylor, Ina Lillian Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service 967 Oddfellow St. -
615-B H 201 U 131
*Tenney, Adam Webster Assistant Professor of Agricultural Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory
School 614 N. Virginia Ave. 1214-R Y 152 U 21
WTeSelle, Clarence John Professor of Law Palm Terrace 88-J Law 201A U 47
*Thomas, Harris S. Stable Orderly 140 S. Pleasant St. Artillery Stables U 74
*Thomas, Jefferson Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service -
1213 W. University Ave. 9176 H 201 U 131
nThompson, Robert Alden Instructor in Mechanical Engineering 1l2b W. Arlington St. E 101 -
U 43, R 2
Thorne, Elizabeth Ruth Acting Head of Catalog Department, University Library -
344 S. Seventh St. 993-J Libra4y U 51, R 2
'Tift, Johnnie Janitor 1264 W. Brown St. Experiment Station U 102
*Tigert, John James President 1200 E. Boulevard 1036 L 101 U 12
*Tillman, George C. University Physician 408 E. Church St. 307 Infirmary U 29
*Timmons, Doyal E. Agricultural Economist in Marketing, Agricultural Extension Service -
N. Ninth St. H 205 U 131
Tindall, Mae Alene Instructor in Elementary Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
1333 W. Arlington St. Y 201A U 22
*Tisdale, William Burleigh Plant Pathologist, Experiment Station Hibiscus Park 337-W -
Ex 211 U 117
*Tissot, Archie N. Associate Entomologist, Experiment Station 335 Washington St. 1176-J -
H 207 U 116
Tolbert, Benjamin Arthur Dean of Students 400 Second Ave. 960-M L 105 U 26
Toph, Ellen Edna Dietitian, University Cafeteria Campus Cottage U 30, R 2 Cafeteria -
U 30
*Traxler, Felicia Williams Instructor in English, Extension Division Golf View 963-J -
P 5- U4
*Trusler, Harry Raymond Dean and Professor, College of Law 840 W. Boulevard 672-J -
Law 103 U 47














436 FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

*Turner, G. Manuel Instructor and Administrative Assistant, Extension Division College Court
457-J P 107 U 81
*Tuttle, Frank W. Assistant Professor of Economics and Business Administration -
132 College Court 989-M Bu 303 U 92
Tyson, Janie Lee Cataloger, Experiment Station 329 W. McCormick St. 531-W H 211 U 130

V
Van Hyning, T. Director, Florida State Museum 1431 W. Union St. 1049 Science Hall 315
*Van Leer, Blake Ragsdale Dean, College of Engineering Palm Terrace 746-M E 201 U 46
*Vansickel, Rena M. Secretary, Experiment Station 967 Oddfellow St. Experiment Station -
U 170
*Vitatoe, Jesse Arthur Staff Sergeant, Military Department 508 N. Ninth St. B 201 U 41
Von Dohlen, Henry W. Jr. Operator, Radio Station WRUF 1708 W. University Ave. Radio Sta-
tion U 55
W

*Walker, Dorothy Thomas Record Clerk, Extension Division 415 S. Ninth St. P 107 U 81
*Walker, Edgar Smith Assistant Professor of Drawing and Mechanic Arts 737 E. University Ave.-
119-J E 302 U 46
Wallace, Howard Keefer Curator and Instructor (Part-time) in Biology 1774 Leon St. -
887-W S 110 U 34, R 1
*Wallace, Leonard DeLong Instructor in English 409 E. Union St. Language Hall
Walsh, George Edward Sports Announcer, Radio Station WRUF Sigma Phi Epsilon House 803 -
Radio Station U 55
*Watkins, John Vertrees Assistant Horticulturist, College of Agriculture 854 E. Union St. -
Greenhouse U 69
Watson, Helen Secretary, Office of the Business Manager 1806 W. Church St. L 102 U 8
*Watson, Joseph Ralph Entomologist, Experiment Station 1236 W. Masonic St. 128-J H 207 -
U 116
*Watson, Margaret Stenographer, Office of the President Hibiscus Park 581-J L 103 U 12
*Weaver, Rudolph Director, School of Architecture and Allied Arts, Architect to the Board of
Control 644 N. Bay St. 778 P 204 U 70
*Weber, George Frederick Plant Pathologist, Experiment Station 1240 W. McCormick St. -
Ex 211 U 117
*Weil, Joseph Head, Department of Electrical Engineering and Electric Maintenance Department;
Chief Engineer, Radio Station WRUF 624 E. Boundary St. 621 E 208 U 40
Weld, Benjamin Remington Instructor in Sociology 1732 W. University Ave. 388-J P 8 -
U 87
*West, Erdman Mycologist, Experiment Station 335 University Terrace 546-W Ex 202 U 117
Westfall, Hollis D. Instructor in Physical Education, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School -
628 W. Main St. S. 195-W U 22
Whitaker, Nannie Belle Executive Secretary, College of Business Administration -
1154 W. McCormick St. 722-R L 200 U 15
Whittaker, Heskin A. Secretary of Examinations 1168 W. Union St. L 12 U 13
*Williams, John E. Electrician 1025 W. Court St. 9085 Electrical Service Bldg. U 58
*Williams, John Franklin Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics -
705 N. Franklin St. 452-J B 201 U 41
*Williams, Osborne Assistant Professor of Psychology 1131 N. Franklin St. 530-J P 114 -
U 25
*Williamson, Robert C. Professor of Physics 2256 W. Court St. 1148-J B 202 U 86
*Willoughby, Claude Houston Professor of Animal Husbandry 210 Roux St. 246-W A 101 -
U 20
*Wilmot, Royal James Specialist in Fumigation Research, Experiment Station -
756 E. Lassiter St. 772-R Fumigation Laboratory U 114
Wilson, John W. Instructor in Electrical Engineering 2256A W. Court St. B 106 U 42, R 1
Wilson, Mary Gladys Infirmary Nurse and Technician University Infirmary U 29
*Wilson, William Harold Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Professor of Mathematics-
Box 2227, University Station C 200B U 64
Wimer, Charles A. Photographic Technician, Duplicating Department 1122 W. University Ave. -
151 L 9 U 98, 54
*Wingate, Homer D. Auditor of Custodian Funds, Offiee of the Business Manager L 102 U 73
*Winsor, Herbert W. Assistant Chemist, Experiment Station 1240 N. Grove St. 1051-M -
Ex 106 U 102
*Wise, J. Hooper Chairman, Comprehensive Course C-3; Professor of Education -
222 College Court 449-M L 207 U 96
Wood, Lillian Secretary, Graduate School 140 S. Arredonda St. L 113 U 14
Wright, Frank S. Director of Publicity; Executive Secretary Alumni Association BB Court -
U 48

Y

*Yeaton, Philip 0. Professor of Industrial Engineering University Park E 207 U 46
Yon, Adelaide Secretary, Athletic Department 636 N. Oak St. 730 BB Court U 52
Youngs, Marian A. Assistant in Catalog and Reference Departments, University Library -
1149 W. University Ave. 154-J Library U 51, R 2

z
*Zeigler, Henry Farm Foreman, Experiment Station Campus Cottage U 174 Ex 103 U 119












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 437

3TUDEnTS

NOTE: If your address and telephone number are not listed correctly, please notify the
Office of the Registrar, 110 Language Hall.

The information below is given in the following order: Name, Home Address, Classification,
Gainesville Address, Fraternity, Telephone Number
The numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 indicate freshman, sophomore, junior, senior, and special
students respectively. The letter G indicates graduate students; GC, General College students.
The letter p indicates part-time students.

Courses are designated as follows:
A ---- Architecture E --- Engineering
AB --- Bachelor of Arts EE -- Electrical Engineering
Ag --- Agriculture G --- Graduate
BAd -- Business Administration HP1 Health and Physical Education
BAE -- Bachelor of Arts in Education IE -- Industrial Engineering
BS --- Bachelor of Science J --- Journalism
BSAE Bachelor of Science in L --- Law
Agricultural Education LA -- Landscape Architecture
BSE -- Bachelor of Science in Education ME -- Mechanical Engineering
CA --- Commercial Art P --- Pharmacy
CE --- Civil Engineering Pg -- Painting
ChE -- Chemical Engineering PM -- Pre-Medical


A

Abbott, William Nathaniel 25 E. Eprly St., Brooksville 2 BS University Station
Abdullah, Gabriel E. 2019 Myra St., Jacksonville 2 PM 200 Washington St.
Abrams, Maynard Alvin 1105 Georgia Ave., West Palm Beach 2 BAd Tau Epsilon House TEP -
825-W
Adamek, Vernon George Box 164, Pinellas Park GC 1168 W. Union St.
Adams, A. H. Jr. 1774 S.W. llth St., Miami 3 AB Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Adams, Claude M. 1320 E. Moreno St., Pensacola 3 ChE 1127 W. Masonic St. 663-J
Adams, Herlong H. 6620 Buffalo Ave., Jacksonville 1 PM 1144 W. Court St. PKA
Adams, James Carlton Route 2, Box 92, Gainesville GC
Adams, Joe Daniel 2300 Morrison Ave., Tampa 4 AB 1411 W. Union St.
Adams, John Newton 297 Ryerson St., Brooklyn, New York GC 224 Lafayette St. B37-J
Adams, Wilson Irving 164 Lincoln St., Montclair, N. J. GC 1830 W. University Ave. CP
Adderly, Joseph Charles 1904 Lakeview Ave., Pensacola GC 146 New Dormitory
Adkins, Francis Wyche 5352 Pinetree Drive, Miami Beach 2 IE Chi Phi House CP 811
Adkins, James Calhoun Jr. Thomas Hotel, Gainesville 3 AB PKA 829
Adkins, Shelton James 416 Columbia St., Gainesville 3 BAd SN 1130
Ahrano, Mark A. 2506 Obrapia St., Tampa 3 BAd Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Airth, William Cairnes 917 S. Ohio Ave., Live Oak 1 BAd 209 Washington St.
Aizcgrbe, Luis Alberto 100 16th. St., Miami Beach GC Central Hotel SI
Akin, George Stephen 48 Woodland Ave., Winter Garden 1 BAd 223 N. Ninth St. 1137-J
Akin, Paul Roy 318 W. Beaver St., Jacksonville 4 AB 1245 W. University Ave. 374-W
Albee, George Henry 104 S.E. Sixth Court, Ft. Lauderdale GC 1235 W. Arlington St.
Albert, Arnold Bertram 812 Michigan St., Miami Beach GC 224 Lafayette St.
Albert, LeRoy K. P. 0. Box 485, North Miami 4 A 47 Buckman Hall
Albertson, Rickloff Leigh 605 Avon Rd., West Palm Beach GC 86A Thomas Hall
Albrecht, John Roland P. 0. Box 405, Gainesville GC
Albright, Russell George 3050 Fifth Ave. N., St. Petersburg 4 BAE 1664 W. Court St.
Albright, William Henry Jr. 435 S. Eola Dr., Orlando 2 BAd 41 Buckman Hall
Alderman, John Daniel 1923 Hubbard St., Jacksonville 2 AB 523 N. Ninth St.
Alexander, Hadadell Edward 2138 Hernando St., Gainesville 2 BS
Alexander, Louis G. 1804 Hernando St., Gainesville 3 EE
Alexander, Sammie 669 S.W. Second St., Miami 1 BAd Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 625-W
Alfieri, Paul 2201 Ninth Ave., Tampa GC Sigma Iota House SI 651
Alfieri, Sam 2201 Ninth Ave., Tampa GC Sigma Iota House SI 651
Alford, Charles H. 8.2 N. Monroe St., Tallahassee 2 BS Theta Chi House TC 483
Alison, John Richardson 140 S. Sixth St., Gainesville 4 ME PDT 339
Alison, Landon Edwards 140 S. Sixth St., Gainesville GC PDT 339
Allen, Bennett Young 107 W. Pine St., Lakeland 2 EE 1262 Tressalia St. 1239
Allen, Charles 0. Jr. 232 Lafayette St., Gainesville 2 Ag 887-J
Allen, Dan George 510 E. Giddens St., Tampa 4 Ag 1469 W. University Ave. PKP 769
Allen, Dwight Moody 112 S. Pleasant St., Gainesville 3 BAE
Allen, George Edward P. 0. Box 1451, Ft. Myers 3 BAd 142 New Dormitory
Allen, George Lee 834 Medina Ave., Coral Gables GC Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 328
Allen, James M. 300 N. Seventh St., Gainesville 4 BSE
Allen, John Thomas 112 S. Pleasant St., Gainesville 2 BAE
Allen, Moses Francis Pinetta 4 Ag 1428 W. McCormick St. 844-J
Allen, Ralph Wellman 2546 Post St., Jacksonville 2 ME 444 Lafayette St.
Alligood, Edgar Raliegh Route 1, Alachua GC 129 College Park Ave.
Allred, Tollie Earnest Box 222, Bowling Green GC.- 1254 W. Union St.
Alvarado, Don Alfonso Lores Court, Gainesville I P
Alvarez, Frank S. 815 S. Edison St., Tampa 3 BAd 233 DeSotc St.
Amberg, James Hubbard 1770 W. University Ave., Gainesville 2 L Kappa Alpha House KA -
653
Ambrose, Harrison William Winter Haven GC Theta Chi House TC 483
Ames, Burton Weber 1610 N. Sixth St., Sainesvills G
Andersen, Einar Rienhold 519 28th St., West Palm Beach 4 CE 625 Washington St. DTD 845
Anderson, Alfred Thomas, Jr. 2265 Seventh St. N., St. Petersburg 4 BAd 336 Roux St. -
371-w











438 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Anderson, Carl Raymond 211 N. 0 St., Lake Worth 1 HP1 232 Lafayette St.
Anderson, David Westfield 736 E. Ashley St., Jacksonville 4 EE 1342 W. Arlington St. DSP
Anderson, George F. Webber Ave., Sarasota 4 BS 16 Buckman Hall DSP
Anderson, George Lester Crystal River 4 BSE Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Anderson, George W. 376 W. Magnolia St., Gainesville 0 689-J
Anderson, Hewlett Sullivan 376 W. Magnolia St., Gainesville 2 BS 689-J
Anderson, James Blakely 536 Scotland St., Dunedin 2 J 184 New Dormitory PKP
Anderson, James Boynton 2033 Post St., Jacksonville 2 PM 1321 W. University Ave. 210
Anderson, John Chemistry Bldg., Gainesville G Chemistry Bldg., Campus
Anderson, Leslie Benjamin Jr. 120 Ave. A N.E., Winter Haven 3 Ag Alpha Gamma Rho House -
AGR 809
Anderson, Lloyd Oswald Dade City GC 312 N. Ninth St.
Anderson, Orval Burns 901 Turner St., Clearwater GC 1257 W. Union St.
Anderson, Robert Thornton 1666 W. University Ave., Gainesville 3 L 9135
Anderson, Thomas John Pierce 4 BAE 36 Buckman Hall
Anderson, William Henley Winter Haven 4 BS Chi Phi House CP 811
Andrews, Chadbourne Avery 1902 Wykagyl St., Tampa 2 BS Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380
Anthony, Carl Holden 315 Dyer Ave., West Palm Beach 4 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO -
367
Applebaum, Bennett R. 1721 S.W. 11th Terrace, Miami 3 BAd Phi Beta Delta House PBD 925
Applewhite, Thomas Henry 339 W. 26th St., Jacksonville 2 EE Sigma Nu House SN 983
Arant, James Cyrus 217 W. 17th St., Sanford 2 BAd 1245 W. University Ave.
Ard, Thomas B. 335 W. Eighth St., Jacksonville 1E Theta Kappa Nu House TKN 151
Arduengo, Delphin Armando 2708 Essex St., Tampa 1L 3203 DeSoto St.
Arey, Philip S. Montverde 3 Ag Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Arfaras, Michael Nicholas 29 Tarpon Ave., Tarpon Springs 3 AB Lambda Chi Alpha House -
LCA 238
Arias, Enrique Ricardo Box 2856, Cardenas, Cuba GC Crane Hall
Armstrong, Clem Glenn 201 Calhoun St., Plant City 3 BAd Theta Chl House TC 483
Armstrong, George Thomson 546 S.W. First St., Miami GC 39 Buckman Hall
Armstrong, James Houston 201 Calhoun St., Plant City 3 IE Theta Chi House TC 483
Armstrong, Lavern Green Jr. Sta. F., Box 3036, Jacksonville 2 AB 1321 W. University Ave. -
210
Armstrong, Stephen Edgar Sta. F, Box 3036, Jacksonville GCO 1321 W. University Ave. 210
Armstrong, Wallace Paris 546 S.W. First St., Miami 2 ChE 33 Bucoman Hall
Arnold, Charles Edward Groveland 2 BAd Lores Court ATO 9176
Arnold, P. T. Dix Gainesville G Experiment Station 119
Arnold, Walter G. 448 Trout River Dr., Jacksonville 3 L 223 N. Ninth St.
Arnold, William Wilson Groveland 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Arthur, Francis F. 1301 18th St., Bradenton 2 BAd 135 Desoto St. PDS 1055
Artman, Lawrence Polycarp Jr. 1309 Whitehead St., Key West G Crane Hall
Asbury, Joseph Jennings Jr. Box 436, South Miami 2 BAd 2090 W. University Ave.
Ashby, Richard 317 Mendoza Ave., Coral Gables 3 AB 354 Colson St.
Ashmore, George Byron 306 W. College Ave., Tallahassee 2 CE 93 Thomas Hall
Askew, Harry Lee Jr. 615 E. McDonald St., Lakeland 2 AB 1436 W. University Ave. 591-J
Assidy, Fred 137 W. 30th St., Jacksonville 2 EE PI Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Atkin, Ernest George Jr. W. University Ave. Extension Gainesville GC KA 1257-J
Atkins, Carl Clyde 744 N. Miami Ave., Miami 3 L 60 Thomas Hall PKT 791
Atkins, Robert Madison 744 N. Miami Ave., Miami GC 62 Thomas Hall
Atkinson, Alfred 0. 128 Cassady St., Umatilla 3 BAd 154 New Dormitory DTD
Atkinson, Horace Denison Route 3, Box 542, Orlando 2 BS 129 College Park Ave.
Atkinson, John Franklin Box 111, Orange Park 2 EE 312 N. Ninth St.
Austin, Robert Edward 2405 Marie St., Jacksonville 4 CE 75 Thomas Hall
Avant, Cecil Andrew 960 N.W. Tenth Ave., Miami 3 BAd 169 New Dormitory BTP 311
Avant, John Long 960 N. W. Tenth Ave., Miami 2 BAd Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Ayres, Wendell Paddock 715 E. Palmer St., Orlando 4 BAd Apt. 2, 1251 W. Masonic St.
Ayres, Willard Wood 715 E. Palmer St., Orlando 3 L 1543 Onondega St. 718-W

B
Babb, William Otto Umatilla 2 Ag 224 Lafayette St.
Baber, William E. Green Cove Springs 2 A 1134 W. University Ave.
Babers, Frank Hubert 340 W. Masonic St., Gainesville G
Badalas, George Everett 517J Cleveland St., Clearwater GC 1874 W. University Ave.
Badger, Louie Fredrick 356 W. Mechanic St., Gainesville 4 BAd 1023
Baguley, Claire Harold 131 N. Clara Ave., DeLand 1 BAd 154 New Dormitory DSP
Bahadir, All Inhisarlar Muduru, Manisa, Turkey 4 AB 1832 W. Court St.
Bailey, Carrol Wesley Benson Springs 4 BS 1945 W. Church St. PDS 592-W
Bailey, Fred Earnest Box 16, East Palatka GC 1720 W. University Ave.
Bailey, James Corbett Madison GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Bailey, Marshall Chase Box 16, Palatka GC 1720 W. University Ave.
Bailey, Reginald Delegal 210 Smith St., Gainesville 2 EE
Bailey, Robert Cecil Shady Grove GC Box 2004, University Station
Bailey, Stanley Forsteneau 437 E. Orange St., Gainesville 4 BAd
Bain, Joseph Paul Route 3, Gainesville G
Balsden, Howard Monroe 211 N. Houston St., Live Oak 3 BAE Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
Baisley, William Denton 136 N. Arredonda St., Gainesville 2 Ag
Baker, George Floyd Hawthorne 2 PM 1848J Hernando St.
Baker, Sidney Lee 222 S. Thornton St., Orlando 4 P 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Baker, William P. Hawthorne 3 HP1 18481 Hernando St.
Baldwin, Marjorie Francis Alachua GC Commutes
Baldwin, Nicholas Rudolph Alachua 4P Commutes
Baldwin, Wylma Hansel Port Tampa City 2 IE Hotel Graham 28
Bales, Vernon Lanier Moore Haven 2 BAd 136 N. DeSoto St. 9155
Ballard, Robert Aye Route 1, Miami 4 Ag Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 439


Banks, Jim Paul High Springs GZ 1666 W. University Ave.
Barber, Fred William Route 3, Box 246, Pensacola G Box 2073, University Station
Barber, Harold 710 Central Ave., Tampa GCO 1637 Mechanic St. SAE
Barber, Roy Hurst 1234 N. Duval St., Tallahassee GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Barden, Edward Riddick Jr. 713 Second St., Ft. Myers 2 PM 1606 W. University Ave.
Bardwell, Richard A. Pi Kappa Phi House, Gainesville 4 ChE 185 New Dormitory PKP 769
Bare, Albert Lewis 836 S.W. Second St., Miami GC 1962 Hernando St.
Barefoot, Thomas Emmett Jr. Graceville GC 45 Buckman Hall
Barfield, Barney 38 N.W. Second St., Miami 2 EE 1962 Hernando St. DC
Barfield, Bruce Lexton Perrine 4 AB Delta Chi House DC 554
Barge, Susie King 704 E. Third St., Ocala 4pBAE Commutes
Barker, Roger A. 1104 E. Robinson Ave., Orlando 2 L Chi Phi House CP 811
Barker, Walter Emil 924 W. University Ave., Gainesville 4 BAE
Barker, William Tarman 924 W. University Ave., Gainesville GC
Barlow, Angus S. Wildwood 3 BAd 232 Lafayette St.
Barnert, Melvin 2027 Market St., Jacksonville 2 J 1034 W. University Ave. TEP
Barnes, Cecil Lawson 317 W. Minnesota Ave., DeLand GC 1606 W. University Ave.
Barnes, James Quinter 529 N.E. Third St., Ft. Lauderdale GC 12 Buckman Hall
Barnett, Clyde Haygood 725 L St., West Palm Beach 2 EE 136 DeSoto St.
Barnhart, Joel Orin 409 Main St., Daytona Beach 3 J 1538 W. Court St. ATO
Barnum, William W. P. 0. Box 187, Winter Park 3 BS 1431 W. Union St.
Barrett, Arthur Clair 6042 N.W. 32nd Ave., Miami GC 107 Thomas Hall
Barrett, William Louis 704 N. Garden St., Clearwater 3 ME 1432 W. Masonic St. 346.-J
Barrington, Burness Austin Jr. R.F.D., Hawthorne GC 1815 W. Leon St.
Barrow, Jean Turner Box 76. DeSoto City 3 CE 13 Buckman Hall
Barrow, Tom Lee Box 76, DeSoto City 4 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PET 791
Barrs, Carrington Etheldred 1668 Osceola St., Jacksonville GC 1666 W. University Ave. -
SAE
Barry, Abert Dean 1356 S. Ft. Harrison Ave., Clearwater 3 BS 82 Thomas Hall
Barton, J. Lacey Glen St. Mary 3 Ag 80 Thomas Hall
Barton, Lansing Wesley Box 2286, University Station, Gainesville 4 Ag
Barton, Robert McKinney 114 17th Ave. N., St. Petersburg 4 AB Sigma Nu House SN 983
Barton, Rodger Hayes 128 N. Q St., Lake Worth GC 1144 W. Court St.
Bary, Robert Sharp Florenton Hotel, St. Petersburg 3 BAd Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Bass, Andrew Johnson Waldo 2 Ag 1848g Hernando St.
Bassett, Wilmer Wilson Monticello 3 Ag Sigma Nu House SN 983
Batey, David McGill 2755 Oak St., Jacksonville 4 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
Batey, Granville E. 2755 Oak St., Jacksonville 4 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
Bates, Sherman Neil 4625 Parker Ave., West Palm Beach 1 Ag 2090 W. University Ave.
Battle, Lucius Durham 1538 Third Ave., Bradenton GC 2090 W. University Ave. ATO
Baughman, George F. 310 S. Brevard St., Tampa 3 BAd 169 New Dormitory BTP
Baxley, Virginia 321 N. Palmetto St., Gainesville 1 L 433
Baxter, Robert Louis 1206 Capri St., Coral Gables 3 IE 1237 W. Union St.
Baynard, Henry Thomas 728 Seventh Ave. S., St. Petersburg GC 243 DeSoto St. ATO
Beall, Philip Jr. Box 1432, Pensacola 2 L 1643 W. Orange St.
Bear, Max 1704 E. Cervantes St., Pensacola GC 176 New Dormitory
Beardsley, Belle Sperry Hotel White House, Gainesville 4 BAE
Beasley, Clifford Carlton 1010 Laurel Ave., Sanford 2 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Beasley, Jesse Bryant Starke G Commutes
Beasley, 0. A. Umatilla 3 EE 52 Thomas Hall
Beasley, Robert Buckner 3541 Mayflower St., Jacksonville 2 AB 232 Lafayette St.
Beatty, Edward Thomas 191 Pershing Way, West Palm Beach 2 PM Alpha Tau Omega House ATO -
367
Beaty, Ralph Willard Box 471, Plant City 2 ChE 12 Buckman Hall
Beckwith, Jack Holden 432 Ingraham Bldg., Miami 4 BS Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Begue, Joseph Irvin Shamrock 3 BAd 2018 Hernando St,
Belcher, John Anthony 737 N. Greenway Drive, Coral Gables GC Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 328
Bell, Arthur Marvin Route 1, Sarasota 2 BAd 123 New Dormitory
Bell, Otis Route 1, Box 35A, Gainesville 2 BSAE
Bellah, George Walter Hernando 2 ME 1460 W. Court St. 1209-J
Bellamy, R. Edward 521 W. College Ave., Tallahassee G Sigma Chi House SC 667
Benjamin, Julien P. Jr. 2806 Oak St., Jacksonville 2 ME 90 Thomas Hall
Benjamin, Roy Arthur Jr. 25 W. First St., Jacksonville 2 J Phi Beta Delta House PBD -
925
Bennett, Frank Ira 910 E. Fifth St., Ocala 3 Ag Sigma Chi House SC 667
Bennett, Franklin Davis 715 Magnolia Ave., Sanford 3 BAd 116 New Dormitory PKT
Benninghoff, Samuel Phillips 16 Louisa Ave., Greenville, Pennsylvania 5 BAd -
240 N. Seventh St.
Benson, Dudley Woodrow Flagler Beach GC 9 Buckman Hall
Benson, Herbert James 307 Hughey Court, Orlando G 671 E. Main St. N.
Benson, J. Harry 404 Benson St., Gainesville G 702-J
Benson, Nels Lake Hamilton 4 Ag 224 Lafayette St.
Benson, Robert Louis Rhinecliff, New York 2 P 1815 Leon St.
Benson, Robert E. Flagler Beach 4 BAE 9 Buckman Hall
Benson, Walter Rowley 404 BenEon St., Gainesvilla 3 J TKN 702-J
Bentley, George Robert 2409 S.W. Ninth St., Miami 3 BAE 22 Buckman Hall
Benton, Charles Richard 1436 W. University Ave., Gainesville GC TC 591-J
Bergert, William Thomas Loughman 3 BAd 1832 W. Court St.
Berkowitz, Abe Max 608 S.W. 15th Ave., Miami GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Bernard, Charles Cecil 917 New Orleans St., Tampa 2 J 63 Thomas Hall
Bernard, William B. Route 1, Box 565, Miami 4 EE 198 New Dormitory U 61
Bernhard, Drayton DeWitt 311 E. 15th St., Anniston, Alabama 4 ME Theta Chi House TC -
483
Berner, Lewis 60 N.E. Third St., Miami 3 BS 1423 W. Court St. 52-J
Beaserer, Robert Tinklepaugh 362 Colonial Dr., Orlando 1 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 656
Bestor, Richard Judson Clewiston 2 BAd Crane Hall ,KS 833.











Vo STUDENT DIRECTORY

Betts, Charles Archibald 712 Palmetto Ave., Sanford GC Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Beutenmuller, Donald Joseph 610 38th St., West Palm Beach GC Crane Hall 833
Beville, R. Jerry 113 S.W. Sixth Ave., Ft. Lauderdale 2 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Bevis, Henry Henschen 505 E. Oak St., Arcadia 2 EE 1443 W. McCormick St.
Bovis, Lewis Richard Caledonia St., Marianna GC 1110 W. University Ave.
Bewan, James William 309 N.E. 59th Terrace, Miami GC 524 N. Ninth St.
Bialolenki, Andre Soara 310 Washington St., Gainesville 3 BAE
Ricknell, Coleman Forbes 175 Pine St., Lewiston, Maine 4 J 95 Thomas Hall
Bigger, Warner Thomas 1038 W. Union St., Gainesville GC 329-J
Bishop, Robert Jefferson Pierson 1 L 403 Washington St.
Bishop, Waldo Emerson Aucilla 2 Ag Box 2133, University Station
Bisson, Edmond Emile East Barre, Vermont 2 ME 1255 W. Arlington St.
Bitting, Neil Staten 1110 N. Watula St., Ocala GC 1306 Union St. CP
Black, David William P.O. Box 255, Milton 2 BAd 136 N. DeSoto St. 9155
Black, Francis James 534 E. Call St., Tallahassee 3 BAd 441 S. Ninth St. 915
Black, Harry Eugene 228 Taylor Ave., Daytona Beach 2 BAd 214 Washington St.
Black, Henry Tolbert 322 N. Tennessee Ave., Lakeland 3 L 405 E. University Ave. DSP -
383-"1
Black, Lloyd LeRoy 400 E. Jean St., Tampa 2 EE 26 Buckman Hall
Black, Rainer Cosby South Boca Grande GC 405 E. University Ave.
Blackburn, Donald Dunwody 1505 DeSoto Ave., Tampa 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon SAE 380
Blackburn, William Wharton 2116 Watrous Ave., Tampa GC Lores Court SN
Blacker, Joseph E. 811 Navarre St., Coral Gables 4 A 102 Thomas Hall
Blain, John Simon 1812 S.W. Ninth St., Miami GC 21 Buckman Hall
Blain, Richard Lloyd 1812 S.W. Ninth St., Miami GC 21 Buckman Hall
Blanding, Sarah Elizabeth 205 Oak Ave., Bartow G 1307 W. Union St. 874-M
Blanton, Charles E. 1110 W. Green St., Perry 2 EE 122 New Dormitory
Blanton, Lawton Walter Jr. 1110 W. Green St., Perry 4 BSE 403 Washington St.
Blatt, Gerson 3425 Frow Ave., Miami 2 BAd Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Blitch, Rayford E. Quincy 2 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Blocker, Jack Snead 315 E. Adams St., Jacksonville 4 BAd 71 Thomas Hall
Blois, William Frederick Jr. 2755 Myra St., Jacksonville 4 BAE Theta Kappa Nu House -
TKN 151
Blount, William Fisher.- 1ll W. LaRua St., Pensacola 3 L Lores Court
Boardman, Edward F. 130 N.E. 23rd St., Miami 1 L Chi Phi House CP 811
Bodden, Howard Leland 1614 Donald St., Jacksonville GC 1708 W. University Ave. PKT
Bodiford, William Trueheart 1038 W. Union St., Gainesville 4 BS PKA 329-J
Bogachoff, Victor Route 3, Madison GC 232 Lafayette St.
Bolles, George Charles 87 N.E. 92nd St., Miami 1 L Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Boltin, Herbert Haley 433 S. Virginia Ave., Gainesville 4 BS PKA 187
Bond, Benjamin J. Sarasota 2 BAd 28 Buckman Hall
Bond, George Foote P.O. Box 646, Hendersonville, North Carolina 3 BS Sigma Nu House -
SN 983
Bone, Elmer Edward 226 Florida Court, Gainesville 3 Ag
Bonnette, Armand Henry 861 Eighth Ave. S., St. Petersburg 3 J 336 Roux St. 371-W
Bonney, Edward Lewis 220 S.W. 18th Ave., Miami 3 ME Pi Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Boore, John William 1211 Cherry St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Boote, Arthur Reginald Jr. 2163 Oak St., Jacksonville GC 105 Thomas Hall PKP
Boring, Glenn Elmor 1303 W. Jefferson St., Quincy GO 180 New Dormitory PKA
Boring, J. W. 1351 W. Masonic St., Gainesville 3 L 38 Buckman Hall BTP 311
Boss, George Preston 814 W. Central Ave., Orlando GC 135 DeSoto St. 1055
Bosworth, Oliver Berry 1342 S.W. First St., Miami GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Botts, Guy Warren Jay- 2 L Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Bourgeois, Cleveland Joseph 200 S. Wilson St., Gainesville 3 P
Bourgeois, Wilson Pershing 200 S. Wilson St., Gainesville GO
Boutelle, Margaret White 1052 W. Mesonic St., Gainesville 5pBAE P.K. Yonge Laboratory
School 316
Bowen, Herbert Ivey 1045 Sycamore St., Lakeland 2 BAd 73 Thomas Hall
Bowen, William Frank Watertown 2 BAE Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Bower, Harry Ward 33 N. Brown St., Orlando 2 BAd 69A Thomas Hall
Box, Wilmer C. Graceville 4 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Poyd, Charles Everett 1807 W. Main St., Leesburg GC Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Boyd, James Arthur Jr. 1807 W. Main St., Leesburg 3 BAd Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Boyd, Robert Watson 1615 Aberdeen Ave., Jacksonville 2 PM Phi Delta Theta House PDT -
228
Goyaston, George L. P.O. Box 247, Lake Worth 2 Ag University Station
Boyer, John Chauncey 525 E. Central Ave., Orlando GO Lores Court ATO
Boyer, Kenneth Franklin 221 S. Eighth St., Gainesville G
Boyett, John Marion Terra Ceia 2 BAd 1974 Hernando St.
Boykin, Risdon Liddon Chattahoochee 3 L Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Boyle, William Kent Phi Delta Theta House, Gainesville 2 AB PDT 228
Boynton, William James Jr. Havana 2 BS 238 N. Ninth St.
Bozeman, Simual T. Jr. 507 N. Houston St., Live Oak 4 BAE 77A Thomas Hall
Bracken, John Wiley 202 S. Sixth St., Ft. Pierce GO Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Bladford, Ralph Deveire Carrabelle GC 140" W. University Ave. LCA 238
Bradley, Jack 2202 W. Court St., Gainesville GC SC
Bradshaw, James Philip Jr. 219 E. Mechanic St., Gainesville GC 878
Brady, Donald Blair 1217 Alachua St., Lake City 2 BAd 1262 Tressalia Ave.
Brady, Henry Marshall 121 E. New Hampshire St., Orlando GC 954 W. Mechanic St.
Bragassa, Louis Thomas Key West 5 P 1516 Thomas St.
Bragdon, Dennis E. 116 Ingleby St., Winter Haven 2 BAd Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Bragdon, Kenneth Paul 116 Ingleby St., Winter Haven GC 1417 W. McCormick St. AGR
Brainard, Marshal Deforest 255 N.E. Tenth St., Delray GC 234 University Terrace KS
Braley, Orley Kenneth 1014 Florida Ave., West Palm Beach 2 J 1411 W. Union St.
Brammar, Charles Henry St. Cloud 3 ChE 149 New Dormitory
Branch, Overby Croswell Jr. Ocala 2 ChE Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Brandon, Arthur Thomas 522 E. Bay St., Palmetto 2 BAd 1947 Leon St. 641-W












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 44:

Brannan, Wandell E. P.O. Box 395, Cocoa 2 EE 188 New Dormitory
Brashear, John Hibbs 3404 McKay Ave., Tampa 2 BAd Delta Chi House DC 554
Braswell, Joseph Palmer Crescent Apartments, Tampa 1 BAd 1962 Hernando St.
Breen, Robert Emmett 764 May St., Jacksonville GC 236 Wakulla Ave. BTP
Breinin, Goodwin Milton 69 Wisconsin St., Long Beach, New York GC 200 Washington St. -
TEP
Beeman, Philip Julius Colonnade Bldg., Coral Gables 4 ME Phi Beta Delta House PBD 925
Bremer, August William 232 Willowbranch St., Jacksonville GO 1708 W. University Ave.
Brennan, Thomas Harold Pinellas Park 2 BAd 1168 W. Union St. TKN
Breslin, Robert Morton 196 N.W. 36th St., Miami GC 128 New Dormitory
Brice, James Riley Island Grove GO 530 E. Union St.
Bridges, Ben Hollon 426 Williams St., Tallahassee GC Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Bridges, George Doniford Wildwood 4 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon SPE 803
Bridges, George F. 1431 W. Union St., Gainesville 3 AB 1049
Bridges, Harold L. 15 Anthony Rd., Ocala 4 BS 159 New Dormitory
Briggs, Norman J. 808 12th Ave., Pensacola 3 ChE Delta Chi House DC 554
Brock, Paul Howard 605 N. Spring St., Pensacola 2 HP1 Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Brockett, George G. 135 First St., Titusville 4 Ag 436 S. Eighth St. 752-J
Bronstein, Sanford Kenneth 1416 Pennsylvania Ave., Miami Beach 2 J 117 New Dormitory -
TEP
Brooks, Leslie Brodie 1825 Hernando St., Gainesville 1 CA
Brooks, Thomas Joseph Jr. 236 Sixth Ave., Tallahassee 3 BSE 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Brown, Arthur William 176 Broadway, New York City 4 AB 850 E. Magnolia St.
Brown, Charles Ridgely Pus 2461 Palmetto Ave., Sanford GC 56 Thomas Hall
Brown, Cla-ence Hyatt 244 N.W. First St., Miami 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon SAE 380
Brown, Clifford Gordon 48 Davis Blvd., Tampa 3 AB Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Brown, Donald Earl 953 Central Ave., St. Petersburg 2 J 1227 W. University Ave. 956
Brown, Douglas Hugh 5718 N.W. First Place, Miami GC 189 New Dormitory
Brown, Earl J. Jr. 1804 Jetton Ave., Tampa 3 BAd Lores Court SN
Brown, Eileen Finkle 1400 W. McCormick St., Gaineasville 2 pBAE
Brown, Fletcher Locke 2968 Herschell St., Jacksonville 3 CE 99B Thomas Hall DC
Brown, Hamlin L. Jr. 606 E. Second Ave., Gainesville 3 Ag 1084
Brown, James Alton Palatka 4 Ag Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Brown, John Alden Jr. 300 E. 20th St., Sanford 2 AB 115 DeSoto St.
Brown, Julius Enoch Nichols 1 E 1257 W. Union St. 365-J
Brown, Lowrie Wilson 1342 W. Arlington St., Gainesville 2 BAd DSP
Brown, Marion Ellsworth 1330 Lake Ave., Lake Worth 4 BAd Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Brown, Marion Lucian 244 N.W. First St., Miami 2 AG Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Brown, Norman Stephen 3807 Barcelona St., Tampa 2 AB Sigma Nu House SN 983
Brown, Paul Douglas 1257 W. Union St., Gainesville GC 365-J
Brown, Richard Gerard 412 Orange Ave., Daytona Beach 2 BAd Crane Hall 833
Brown, Richard Leon Crescent City GC 1859 Leon St.
Brown, Richard Pus 2461 Palmetto Ave., Sanford GC 56 Thomas Hall
Brown, Robert Emmett 308 Main St., Palatka .C Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Browne, Norman K. 1002 Park Lake Ave., Orlando 3 BAd Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Browning, Philip Trenton 1 Ag 129 College Park Ave. 547-W
Brundage, John Holt 122 Hillcrest Ave., Orlando 2 EE 130 New Dormitory CP
Bruner, Howard Haston Vernon 1 BAE 1234 W. Union St.
Brunk, Max Edwin 118 Maple St., Sebring 2 Ag 1815 Leon St.
Bruno, Anthony F. 3101 18th St., Tampa P PM Sigma Iota House SI 651
Brunson, Joseph Thomas Webber Ave., Sarasota 3 AB 89A Thomas Hall
Bryan, William Palmer 122 Grace St., Orlando 4 BAd 1832 W. Court St. 9184
Bryan, William Robert 522 E. Pine St., Lakeland GC 414 N. Seventh St.
Bryant, Earl 728 Bullock Ave., Lexington, Kentucky 3 BS Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380
Bryant, James R. Frisco Lines, Pensacola 4 BAE 1822 W. Leon St.
Bryant, Kenneth Alexander Route 3, Gainesville 2 BAE
Bryant, William Thaddeus Route 3, Gainesville.- 4 Ag 137 W. Columbia St.
Bryson, William Edward c/o Studebaker Co., Jacksonville 2 BAd 1234 W. Union St.
Buchanan, Allen Elias Vero Beach GC Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Buchanan, William Berry Jr. 3451 Sheridan St., Miami Beach GC 1874 W. University Ave.
Buchholz, William M. P.O. Box 136, Gainesville 1 E
Buck, James H. 433 Catagua St., Coral Gables 4 BAE Chi Phi House CP 811
Buck, Shaw 522 N. Fifth St., Palatka 3 HP1 Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Buenzli, Jacob Edward 1331 12th Ave. S., St. Petersburg GC 1411 W. Union St. SN
Bull, Harcourt Jr. Atlantic Beach 2 L 451 Washington St. 658-M
Bull, William W. Jr. 604 Scotland St., Dunedin 2 AB Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Bullard, Kennedy Cornelius 6804 Branch St., Tampa GC 232 Lafayette St. SI
Bullard, Kimberly Carson 219 S. Roper Ave., Gainesville 3 P
Bullard, Newton Hudson Box 1037, Ft. Pierce 4 ChE Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Burch, George William 609 S.E. Fourth St., Ft. Lauderdale 2 PM 1606 W. University Ave. -
CP
Burg, James Goldsworthy Dallas City, Illinois GC 139 New Dormitory
Burgis, Wallace McKee Bradenton 3 J 340 W. Masonic St.
Burgoyne, J. C. 1110 N. Palafox St., Pensacola 4 CE 200 Washington St.
Burkhardt, Vincent Lewis 610 Gardenia St., West Palm Beach GC Sigma Chi House SC 667
Burkholder, Roy Jr. Altamonte Springs 2 ChE 325 College Park Ave. 905-J
Burkholder, Warren Stanford Kissimmee 2P 1906 W. University Ave.
Burleson, George Arthur Odessa GC 1213 W. University Ave.
Burnett, Gordon E. 1299 E. 14th St., Jacksonville GC 224 Lafayette St.
Burnett, John Hugh 2521 Jetton Ave., Tampa GC 1333 W. Arlington St. ATO
Burnham, Allen James 136 DeSoto St., Gainesville 1 J 9155
Burns, Leonard Hill 310 N. Gulf Stream St., Sarasota 2 BAd 25 Buckman Hall PKA
Burr, Richard Hudson Jr. Tallahassee 2 PM 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Burress, Richard Spencer 4018 Taliaferro St., Tampa 2 BS 66 Thomas Hall
Burroughs, Johnny Dudley 226 17th St. N., St. Petersburg 2 BAd Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228











442 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Burton, Willian Mo.by .adison 2 CE Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Buschman, Albert Edward 1227 8. Atlantic Ave., Daytona Beach 3 BS 335 University Terrace
Bush, Jack R. 231 Third Ave., Daytona Beach 3 BAd 444 Lafayette St. PKP
Bush, Jean E. 444 Lafayette St., Gainesville 4 CE PKP
Bussey, Arthur Stanley 513 35th St., West Palm Beach 4 CE 130 New Dormitory
Butcher, Carltonr. Hall Southern Hotel, Miami Beach 2 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Butler, Donald Wheeler 214 Park Lake Ave., Orlando 2 P Pi Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Butler, John David 212 N.E. 27th St., Miami 2 L 108 Thomas Hall
Butler, William Joseph 1852 W. Second Ave., Gainesville 1 PM
Butz, Bertram James 5012 Suwanee Ave., Tampa 3 P 2018 Hernando St.
Buzzell, Albert Lewis Jr. 3729 Kumquat Ave., Coconut Grove 3 BAd 79B Thomas Hall
Buzzett, Regina Laurice Corner Avenue D and 13th St., Apalachicola 2P 436 S. Eighth St. -
752-J
Byers, l.alter H. 1039 W. University Ave., Gainesville 4 BS DSP 626
Byle, William Kern 311 Second St., Ft. Myers 2 BAd 1001 W. University Ave. 483
Byrnes, George Goodrich Jr. 525 16th Ave. N.E., St. Petersburg GC 133 New Dormitory DTD
Byrum, Alvin Sage 714 L St., West Palm Beach GC 136 DeSoto St. 9155

C

Cacciatore, Andrew Domenico 911 25th Ave., Tampa 2 ChE Sigma Iota House SI 651
Cain, John Carlton Perrine G Box 2225, University Station U 107
Cain, Julius Crawford P.O. Box 327, St. Petersburg 2 L 325 Lafayette St.
Caldwell, Charles Kipling 354 Colson St., Gainesville GC
Caldwell, Leonard Mulberry 2 BAd Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Calawell, Robert Edward Route 3, Orlando 3 BS Pi Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Calendar, Kenneth Elwood Williamstown, Kentucky G Chemistry Dept.
Celhoun, Noble Putman 76 Ribera St., St. Augustine GC 1538 W. Court St. PDT 1316
Callahan, W. J. 1135 Hampton St., Gainesville 2 BAd SPE
Callihan, Warren Walter Box 115, Ft. Ogden GC 926 W. University Ave.
Celmes, Ted Everett 230 West Fourth St., Jacksonville 3 BS 441 S. Ninth St.
Cambron, Charles Ray Pape Terrace, Ocala 2 BS Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Cameron, Donald W. Mt. Dora 4 CE 891 W. Masonic St.
Cameron, Edith McBride Box 704, Gainesville G Archer Road U 11
Camp, John Council White Springs 2 BAd Theta Chi House TC 483
Camp, John Perlin Box 2413, University Station, Gainesville G 950
Camp, LeRoy 11 N. 0 St., Lake Worth GC 1144 W. Court St.
Crmpbell, Angus Graham Jr. DeFuniak Springs 3 L 129 New Dormitory
Campbell, Arthur Lee 3 Loring St., St. Augustine 2 A 29 Buckman Hall
Campbell, Earnest Lee Route 2, Box 87, Gainesville GC
Carpbell, Frank Walter 209 Ocean Blvd., Daytona Beach GC Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Campbell, George Willard 253 N.W. 34th St., Miami 4 ME 38 Buckman Hall DTD
Campbell, James H. Route 1, Chattahoochee GC 180 New Dormitory
Campbell, John Edward 420 N. Third St.. Palatka 1 E 75B Thomas Hall
Campbell, Robert Andrew Route 1, Chattahoochee GC 180 New Dormitory
Campbell, Wallace 0. 618 E. Oak St., Arcadia 3 AB 2084 Leon St. DC
Cannon, Calvert Warren Route 2, Gainesville 4 IE PDT 71-M
Cannoei, Linden K. Jr. Tallahassee 4 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Caraballo, C. J. Jr. 825 Bayshore Dr., Tampa GC 2148 Hernando St. SC
Casaballo, Raymond Thomas 3301 Gandy Blvd., Tampa 3 AB 2148 Hernando St. 229
Cartonell, Ygnacio Domingo 611 Southard St., Key West GC 1868 W. University Ave.
Cardenas, Henry Kissam 815 Mt. Vernon Ave., Orlando 2 BS 2090 W. University Ave.
Carey, Max 3700 Sheridan Ave., Miami Beach 2 ChE 1236 W. Masonic St.
Carlisle, Robert Tulley 1234 Talbot Ave., Jacksonville GC 205 New Dormitory
Carlisle, William McKinney 1234 Talbot Ave., Jacksonville 3 L 205 New Dormitory DID
Carlson, Carl Gunnar Ormond Beach 3 CE Lambda Chi Alpha House ICA 238
Carlson, Stig George Lake Hamilton 3 Ag Delta Sigma Phi House DSP
Carlton, L. Dale 215 E. Bay St., Wauchula 3 HPI 2023 Leon St.
Carlton, George Jr. 4146 Notter St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 1321 W. University Ave. 210
Carmichael, Ed Taylor 706 E. Main St., Sarasota 2 BAd 444 Lafayette St.
Carmichael, Murray Dubois 1020 S. Olive St., West Palm Beach 3 AB Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House SAE 380
Carnett, Frank William Leeaburg GC 1321 W. University Ave. 210
Carr, Archie F. 25 Davis St., Umatilla G Biology Dept.
Carr, Thomas D. 25 Davis St., Umatilla 3 BS 1774 Leon St.
Carr, William Curtis Jr. Route 3, Gainesville 2 HP1I
Carroll, Herbert Aubrey 651 N.W. 40th St., Miami 3 Ag 419 Roux St. PKT
Carrington, Juliet Haskell 848 Minneola Ave., Clermont 3 Ag 1144 W. Union St.
Carroll, Charles Liddon 231 W. Lafayette St., Marianna 2 AB 1720 W. University Ave.
Carroll, Walter David Jr. Box 813, Winter Haven 4 BAd Chi Phi House CP 811
Carson, Robe Barrett 951 Washington Ave., Miami Beach 4 BS 157 New Dormitory
Carson, S. 0. 3461 Maple St., Daytona Beach 4 BAd Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Carter, Bonner Louis Sanford GC Kappa Phi Kappa House
Carter' Douglas Martin Box 183, Pine Park, Gainesville GO Box 183 1110-J
Carter, Francis Hunter 614 N. Adams St., Tallahassee 2 AB 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Carter, Ira Judson, Jr. Newberry 1 L Commutes
Carter, John E. Jr. 926 W. University Ave., Gainesville 3 BAd
Carter, Lamar G. P. 0. Box 183, Gainesville 3 ChE 1110-J
Carter, Robert Gordon 614 N. Adams St., Tallahassee 4 BS 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Carter, Sam P. 602 Jessamine St., West Palm Beach 2 AB Sigma Nu House SN 983
Carter, Wynton H. 434 N. Ridgewood Ave., Daytona Beach 2 BS 1906 W. University Ave. TC
Cary, Henry Hall 303 N. Baylen St., Pensacola GC 3321 W. University Ave. TC
Case, Harold Carlton 4119 Seminole Park, Ft. Myers GC Theta Chi House TC 483
Casey, Robert Lawrence 1126 S. Greenway Dr., Coral Gables 2 AB Sigma Phi Epsilon House -
SPE t0o
'Cson, Clyde Woodard Fraitland Park GC 1815 Leon St. DSP
Cssa, Marshall Francis 434 Ave. C N.E., Winter Haven 3 HP1 1144 Tressalia St.
Cassel, Alvin 527 Meridian Ave., Miami Beach 3 L Phi Beta Delta House PBD 925











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 443

Cassel, Chester 527 Meridian Ave., Miami Beach GC 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 9?5
Cassidy, Frederick Sherwood 2028 S.W. 12th St., Miami GC 177 New Dormitory BTP
Castle, William T. 2302 College St., Jacksonville 3 BAd Phi Delta Theta House PDI 228
Cathrae, William Fredric 317 Center St., Eustis 2 ChE Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Cato, Robert Holland Alachua 2 Ag 18481 Hernando St.
Cauley, William Harvey 1314 Salzedo St., Coral Gables 1 J Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Causey, John H. Wauchula 3 Ag Sigma Chi House SC 667
Cawthon, Stanmore 1203 Terrace St., Tallahassee 4 J 182 New Dormitory
Cawthon, Victor McRobbie 1203 Terrace St., Tallahassee GC 182 New Dormitory
Cayson, Wayman Adolph Blountstown GC Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Cecil, Tom Ally Eagle Lake GC 108 Thomas Hall LCA
Cepeda, Manuel N. Holopaw GC 1832 W. Court St.
Certain, Gordon B. 60 N.W. 25th Ave., Miami 2 Ag Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Cesery. William Ross 1924 Wambolt St., Jacksonville GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Chalker, Charles Wilfong 1122 Acosta St., Jacksonville 2 J 218 N. Seventh St.
Chalker, Selwyn Jr. 104 E. St. John St., Lake City 3 BS Lores Court
Chalker, William Jennings 1122 Acosta St., Jacksonville 3 BAE 218 N. Seventh St. TKN
Chambers, William S. Jr. 2011 Hubbard St., Jacksonville 4 J 45 Buckman Hall
Chancellor, John Lawrence 63 W. 30th St., Jacksonville GC 145 New Dormitory
Chandler, Raymond George 1236 Margaret St., Gainesville GC
Chapman, Arthur Kirkland Newberry 2 AB Kappa Phi Kappa House
Chapman, Charles Stewart 3320 Pearl St., Jacksonville 4 BAd Theta Chi House TC 483
Chapman, Robert Buechner 1504 E. Concord St., Orlando GC Lores Court 9176
Chapman, Robert Singleton Florida State Farm, Raiford GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Chapman, William Carlton 2960 Post St., Jacksonville 2 ChE 1342 W. Arlington St.
Chappell, Thomas Eugene 814 King St., Jacksonville 4 BAE Theta Kappa Nu House TKN 151
Chase, Lee James Jr. 420 Biscayne Blvd., Miami 2 IE Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Chase, William W. Jr. Lakeland 3 BS Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Chason, Hubert Louis R.F.D., Altha 2 HP1 224 Lafayette St.
Cheatham, Richard Beauregard 2313 N.W. Second St., Miami 2 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House -
SPE 803
Chenault, Thomas Waller 2112 Pearl St., Jacksonville GC 331 N. Oak St.
Cheney, John Locke 2117 Dekle Ave., Tampa 2 CE Chi Phi House CP 811
Cherry, John F. Center Hill 2 AB Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Chesser, Raymond 835 W. Gregory St., Pensacola GC 136 DeSoto St.
Chilk, Samuel Jack 356 Main St., Sarasota 4 BAd 1950 W. Mechanic St.
Chipley, A. S. Star Route C, Box 75, Ft. Myers 4 ME 1874 W. University Ave.
Chittenden, Flagg Landon 323 E. Park St., Tallahassee GC 1975 Hernando St. TC
Choate, John Deaton 27 Home St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 53 Thomas Hall
Christian, Floyd Thomas 1135 Highland St., St. Petersburg 3 HPI Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Christopher, Roy 1023 Third Ave., Mt. Dora GC 233 N. DeSoto St. PKP
Christy, Russ Jackson 907 Bayshore Blvd., Tampa GC 1048 W. University Ave. BTP
Chubb, Henry Simpson 156 Welbourne Ave., Winter Park GC 954 W. Mechanic St.
Clark, Alfred Van 530 Ninth St., Bradenton 3 BAE Theta Kappa Nu House TKN
Clark, Arthur Stewart Jr. 733 Ocklawaha Ave., Ocala 3 AB 136 N. DeSoto St.
Clark, Elmer Banks Jr. Hotel Thomas, Gainesville G 1040
Clark, Fred A. High Springs 2 BAE 1666 W. University Ave.
Clark, Frederick William 521 Braddock Ave., Daytona Beach 2 BS 444 Lafayette St.
Clark, Furman Jack Route 1, Alachua GO 508 S. Arredonda St. 170-J
Clark. Jack Stanley 208 N. Madison St., Quincy 3 BS Delta Chi House DC 554
Clark, John Walter Chattahoochee GC Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Clark, Kenneth Ames Greensboro GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Clark, Stewart Earl 8501 Collins Ave., Miami Beach GC 1213 University Ave. SN
Clark, William W. 695 S. Floral Ave., Bartow 3 P 233 DeSoto St. BTP
Clarke, Scott Dilworth Monticello 1 BAd 192 New Dormitory SN
Clarke, William Henry 817 Kennedy St. N.W., Washington, D.C. 1 BAd 970 E. University Ave.
Clarkson, James Louis St. Charles St., Ft. Myers GC Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Clarson, Reuben Ewald Jr. 3051 Granville St. N. St. Petersburg GC 1168 W. Union St.
Clary, James Harold 2311 Bridier St., Jacksonville 2 BS 1168 W. Union St.
Clay, John Shiloh 28 S.W. Eighth Ave., Miami 2 BAd 1708 W. University Ave.
Clayton, Henry Helm Everglades Experiment Station, Belle Glade 4 EE 103 Thomas Hall LCA
Clayton, Prentiss H. 710 Westmoreland Dr., Orlando 4 A Lambda Chi Alpha House LOA 238
Cleavenger, Dawson 631 Tenth St. N., St. Petersburg 3 ChE 133 Roux St. 1013
Cleland, Max S. 1115 Line St., Leesburg 4 ChE Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Clemens, Jamie Carlton 210 N. Florida Ave., Wauchula GC 444 Lafayette St.
Cliett, William Cole Bowling Green GC 1254 W. Union St. CP
Clonts, William Spotswood 197 Lake Morton Dr., Lakeland GC 1645 W. Mechanic St. PKA
Clymore, Charles Nelson 504 W. Main St. N., Gainesville 2 Ag 884
Cobb, Arthur C. 502 Fort King Ave., Ocala 4 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Cobb, Edwin N. Box 318, Leesburg GC 1423 W. Court St.
Cochran, Ronald Vern Route 4, Fairfield, Iowa G 212 S. Sixth St.
Cochrane, John Pondroes 312 Buckingham Rd., West Palm Beach 4 BAd Kappa Sigma House -
KS 310
Cochrane, Willis Monroe 312 Buckingham Rd., West Palm Beach GC Kappa Sigma House -
KS 310
Cockrell, Alston Jr. 2581 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville GC 1638 W. Mechanic St. SC
Cocowitch, Harry M Dunnellon 2 CE 1825 Hernando St. DC
Cody, Aldus Morrill P. 0. Box 572, Frostproof 4 J Chi Phi House CP 811
Cody, Richard Walter Jr. Route 1, Box 63, Bunnell GC 1237 W. Union St.
Coffin, David Painter Jr. Johnstown GC 1956 Hernando St.
Coffman, Andrew Jackson 27 West St., St. Augustine GC Crane Hall 833
Cohen, Samuel 1209 Edgewood Ave., Jacksonville 1 P 315 N. Seventh St.
Cohen, Sidney Xavier 1826 Silver St., Jacksonville 4 HP1 Phi Beta Delta House PBD 925
Cohoe, Robert William 2090 W. University Ave., Gainesville 3 L
Coker, Bernard 1211 E. Center St., Sebring 3 AB Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Coker, Merle Opet 1005 W. Main St., Wauchula GC 2023 Leon St.
Coleman, David C. 1005 S.W. 13th St., Miami GC 1257 W. Union St. SN












444 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Coleman, Louis Victor St. Cloud 2 P 74 Thomas Hall
Coleman, Selwyn 325 E. Adams St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 136 DeSoto St.
Coles, Judge Berry 124 Cypress St., Daytona Beach 1 PM Box 2208, University Station
Collier, Charles H. Jr. Everglades 4 ChE Pi Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Collier, Robert Gordon 5 Kelbourne Ave., Tarrytown, New York GC 159 New Dormitory
Collins, David Noyes 1422 Laurel St., Palatka GC 99A Thomas Hall
Collins, George Alonzo W. Green St., Perry 4 BSE 211 University Terrace
Collins, Ralph Furman Jr. Bushnell 2 P 136 DeSoto St.
Collins, Robert Lee Umatilla 2 BAd 119 New Dormitory
Collyer, Keith Edwin Route 1, St. Cloud GC 172 New Dormitory
Colson, Dorothy Trenton 3pBAE Commutes
Comstock, Paul William 1145 S.W. Seventh St., Miami 2 ChE Delta Sigma Phi House -
DSP 626
Comstock, Robert Charles 1145 S.W. Seventh St., Miami GC 79A Thomas Hall DSP
Cone, Dale Swift White Springs 4 BS Theta Chi House TO 483
Congdon. James M. Alva 2 PM 1822 Leon St. 688-J
Conkling, Homer Caples Jr. 202 First St., Titusville GC 47 Buckman Hall
Conlee, Wendell Ferman Route 2, Sarasota GC 1868 W. University Ave.
Conlon, Lyndon Chadwick Hollywood 2 BAD Delta Chi House DC 554
Conlon, Robert Bellinger Hollywood 4 EE Delta Chi House DC 554
Conn, Richard Wilbur Sebring GC Lores Court PKA
Conner, Robert M. 1610 N. Sixth St., Gainesville 3 BAE KS 1065-J
Conner, Kenneth B. 316 E. Gadsden St., Pensacola 3 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Conover, Edward Stoughton 1128 Wellesley Ave., Steubenville, Ohio 2 J 1830 W.
University Ave. BTP
Conway, Marvin Barnes Route A, Box 66, Green Cove Springs GC 444 Lafayette St.
Conway, W. Rayford 1456 Pine Grove St., Jacksonville 4 BAD 214A Washington St. -
PKP 769
Cook, Russell Patrick 730 E. Ashley St., Jacksonville GC 1815 W. Leon St.
Cooledge, Aurelian Holmes 744 N.W. 14th Ct., Miami 3 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House SAE 380
Cooley, Joseph Theodore Jr. Wildwood GC 1306 W. Union St. ATO
Cooney, Gerald George 757 S.W. B Ave., Winter Haven 4 CA Chi Phi House CP 811
Cooper, Albert Tharin Monticello 2 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Cooper, Don E. 56 N.W. 25th St., Miami GC 224 Lafayette St.
Cooper, Hilton Hammond Box 375, Tallahassee Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Cooper, William Ferguson 1538 W. Court St., Gainesville 2 BAd ATO
Cooper, William Powell 926 E. Park Ave., Tallahassee 3 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House -
ATO 367
Copeland, George Alden 1461 Avondale Ave., Jacksonville GC 65 Thomas Hall
Copeland, J. Dewberry 1342 W. Arlington St., Gainesville G P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Copple, Jack Hansen 219 N.E. Ninth St., Washington, Indiana 2 BAd 139 N. Seventh St.
Corfar, Eugene Andrew 1225 llth St. N., St. Petersburg 2 L 97B Thomas Hall
Cornelius, Oswald 2425 Sunset Dr., Tampa 2 L Lores Court SN
Corr, Alys May 331 W. Olive St., Gainesville G
Corso, Vincent Paul 2264 S.W. Seventh St., Miami GC 132 New Dormitory PDS
Cosculluela, Jose Anthony Linea 72, Esquina B. Vedado, Havana, Cuba GC 8 Buckman Hall
Cosper, Shade Lanier Box 146, Miami Beach 2 BAd 67A Thomas Hall
Costello, Harry Fausett 9 Hazel St., Ocala 2 PM Sigma Chi House SC 667
Cotter, James LeRoy 1029 S. Dakota St., Tampa GC 49 Thomas Hall SN
Cottle, Benjamin Jackson Jr. 414 32nd St., West Palm Beach 2 ChE 2035 Leon St.
Cottrill, George William 633 Mulberry St., Daytona Beach 3 P 56 Thomas Hall PDS
Coup, Russell Jay 1210 Columbus Blvd., Coral Gables GC 1830 W. University Ave BTP
Courier, John Edward Jr. 1209 Palmetto Ave., Sanford 3 BAd Pi Kappa Alpha House -
PKA 856
Covington, Marcus Euclid Jr. 111 E. Pine St., Avon Park 2 BAd 122 New Dormitory
Covington, Wallace Power Route 3, Box 732, Jacksonville 3 EE 1321 W. University Ave. -
210
Cowden, Burney B. Massachusetts & Tenth Sts., St. Cloud GC 29 Buckman Hall
Cox, Ada Philpot 1617 Thomas St., Gainesville 2 pBAE
Cox, Alfred Rankin Jr. 1617 Thomas St., Gainesville 1 Ag
Cox, Floyd Wendell Jr. 3 Oakhurst Apts., Ft. Myers 2 J Sigma Chi House
Cox, Franklin 619 19th St., Bradenton 2 PM Sigma Nu House SN 983
Cox, Irvin Henry 1617 Thomas St., Gainesville GCO
Cox, J. Abner 862 S.W. Sixth St., Miami 4 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Cox, John Patrick 2134 N.W. llth Ct., Miami GC 65 Thomas Hall
Cox, Ralph H. Ralford 4 Ag 424 S. Pleasant St.
Cox, Sam Gilmor 301 Escambia St., Milton 4 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Cox, Shuler Phillips 141 W. 21st St., Jacksonville 3 BAd Theta Chi House TC 483
Crabtree, John Martin 829 Flamingo Dr., West Palm Beach GC Alpha Tau Omega House -
ATO 367
Crago, John Alfred 628 N. Bay St., Gainesville GC PDT 1194-W
Crago, Laura Monfort 628 N. Bay St., Gainesville 4pBAE 1194-W
Craig, Charles Leo 227 N.W. Second St., Miami GC -1806 W. Church St.
Craven, James Sidney 746 S. Johnson Ave., Lakeland 3 L Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Crawford, Marcellus L. Evergreen, Alabama GC 1880 W. University Ave.
Crawford, Thomas Hilliard Jr. 2215 Boulevard St., Jacksonville GC Sigma Nu House -
SN 953
Crawford, William Gentry Lake Alfred 4 A 444 Lafayette St.
Creel, Eugene Mathew Macclenny G Commutes
Crevasse, Joseph Martin 716 Chelsea St., Tampa 2 Ag 1634 W. University Ave.
Crews, Charles Edwin 820 Magnolia St., Orlando 1 PM Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Crofton, Carl Cliston 605 W. Main St. S., Gainesville GC
Cromer, Maurice J. 432 N.E. 26th Terrace, Miami 3 BAd Phi Beta Delta House PBD 925
Crosbie, Robert Harris 216 Olive St., Lakeland 2 ChE 33 Buckman Hall
Crosby, Harold Bryan Kissimmee 2 AB 1880 W. University Ave.
Crosby, Robert G. Yukon 2 ChE 15 Buckman Hall












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 445

Crosland, Thomas M. Punta Gorda 2 BAd 1832 W. Court St.
Cross, Carl Edward Temple Terrace, Tampa GC Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Crow, Francis Bernard 2907 Aquilla St., Tampa GC 443 W. McCormick St. ATC
Crown, William Elmer 1175 Jackson Blvd., Clearwater 2 BAd Ocala Road 953-J
Crum, John Franklin 9 W. Broad St., Brooksville 1 E 238 W. University Terrace
Crusey, Howard William 1360 Edgewood Ave., Jacksonville 2 ME Theta Chi House TC 483
Cubillas, Louis Maria 153 N.E. 44th St., Miami GC 62 Thomas Hall
Culver, Robert H. 1560 N.W. Second St., Miami 2 ChE 39 Buckman Hall
Cummings, Russell Watson P. 0. Box 1344, St. Augustine GC 140 New Dormitory
Cunningham, Howard Eugene Jr. 935 15th Ave. S., St. Petersburg 3 BAd 1638 W.
Mechanic St.
Curington, James Edwin Jr. 1110 W. University Ave., Gainesville GC
Currie, Eddye B. 1043 W. Depot St., Gainesville GC 968-R
Currie, Leonard L. Cross City 2 BAd 1043 W. Depot St.
Curry, Charles Wheatley 820 W. Amelia Ave., Tampa 4 BAd 183 New Dormitory PDT
Cushing, Warren Richardson 432 E. Court St., Gainesville 3 EE P. 0. Box 721
Cushing, William Rutledge 432 E. Court St., Gainesville GC
Cyzycki, Thaddeus Theodore Star Route, Bunnell GC 1234 W. Union St.

D

Dalalian, Harry Little Gandy G Box 2655, University Station 1161-M
Dale, Neal W. 28 Ribera St., St. Augustine 2 L 51 New Dormitory
Dale, William Harrison 336 N.E. 98th St., Miami 2 BAE 2018 Hernando St.
Daniel, Roy David 1920 Larchmont St., Ft. Myers 3 BS 325 Lafayette St.
Daniel, William Joseph Jr. Marianna 3 L Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 308
Daniels, Almon Edward Box 466, St. Cloud 3 AB 2090 W. University Ave.
Darby, Edgar Munro P.O. Box 5547, Seabreeze Station, Daytona Beach 3 BAd Theta Kappa Nu
House TKN 151
David, Joffre C. 622 N. Hughey St., Orlando 2 BAd 1868 W. University Ave.
David, Raymond A. 1605 Avondale Ave., Jacksonville GC 1906 W. University Ave. 368
David, victor A. 1934 Main St., Jacksonville GC 1906 W. University Ave. 368
David, William Naif 1936 Main St., Jacksonville GC 1906 W. University Ave. 368
Davidson, Charles Lock 313 Melbourne Ave., Melbourne GC 322 Roux St. DSP
Davidson, James Renwick 206 E. Concord St., Orlando 1 PM 1410 W. University Ave.
Davies, Sam Lloyd 2211 Roux St., Gainesville 3 ChE Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Davis, Ernest P. Jr. Fernandina 3 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Davis, Hal G. 120 S. Thornton St., Orlando 2 CE Lores Court
Davis, Herman G. Box 363, Perry 4 BAE 82B Thomas Hall PKT
Davis, Jack Richard 2124 Herachell St., Jacksonville GC 65B Thomas Hall
Davis, James Earl Jr. 2731 Park St., Jacksonville GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Davis, Jefferson Mt. Pleasant 3 Ag Dairy Barn 104
Davis, LeRoy Ethan Vero Beach 2 BAd Delta Tau Delta House DTD 825
Davis, Nelson P. 2501 Fountain Blvd., Tampa 2 Ag 1333 W. Arlington St. ATO 367
Davis, Oscar Muse 2501 Fountain Blvd., Tampa GC 1333 W. Arlington St. ATO 367
Davis, Ralph Waldo Box 73, Dade City 4 AB 52 Thomas Hall
Davis, Thomas Jefferson 336 Johnson Ave., N. Hackensack, New Jersey GC Sigma Phi Epsilon
House SPE 803
Davis, William Clyde 120 S. Thornton St., Orlando 4 BAd 156 New Dormitory
Davis, William Neal Mt. Pleasant GC 441 S. Ninth St.
Davitt, Harold Hugh 508 N. Roper St., Gainesville 4 BAd SAE 447
Day, Louis Bourrel 2111 Carr St., Palatka GC 1634 W. University Ave.
Dean, Arnold Walker Route 1, Leesburg G 223 N. Ninth St. 1137-J
Dean, Homer Loomis Sapphire Shores, Sarasota GC 1804 Hernando St.
Dean, Robert Glenn 834 Ninth Ave. S., St. Petersburg 2 AB 44 Buckman Hall
Dean, Wayne Pierce 2103 Tenth St. S., St. Petersburg 2 Ag 44 Buckman Hall
Deane, James Allen 939 Oddfellow St., Gainesville GC
Deas, Richard Richardson 2008 Rose Court, Sanford 2 BAd 69A Thomas Hall PEA
DeBlois, William A. Box 2736, Ft. Lauderdale 3 ChE Chi Phi House CP 811
DeBruyn, John Roland 446 N. Roper St., Gainesville 2 AB 249-W
Dechovitz, David William 210 First St., Miami Beach 2 BS 236 S. Wilson St. 1235-W
Deck, Earl Charles Weirsdale 3 BAE 146 New Dormitory DSP
Deeb, Nasseef A. 122 S. Calhoun St., Tallahassee G 1804 W. Hernando St.
Deese, Joe Sid Lamont GC 136 DeSoto St.
Deigaard, Chester Sorn 20 Phoenetia St., Coral Gables GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Delaney, Robert Emmett Jr. 1920 S.W. Second St., Miami 1 PM Chi Phi House CP 811
Delavan, Robert Benollel Dade City 3 BAd 1144 W. Court St. 1160-M
Dell, Sam T. Jr. 434 S. Roper St., Gainesville 3 L SAE 133
DeMosas, Edward Holmes 1239 Everett St., Louisville, Kentucky GC 1638 W. Mechanic St. PDT
Denham, Julian Francis 640 Oak Ave., Bartow 3 BAd 1720 W. University Ave.
Denmark, Seeber M. 10 Sanchez Ave., St. Augustine 3 BS Theta Chi House TC 483
Denslow, David A. 755 N.W. 61st St., Miami 2 AB 72B Thomas Hall
Dew, Evelyn Skinner Micanopy 3pBAE Commutes
Dew, John Hugh Alachua G Commutes
Dew, Lynne Bernice Alachua G Commutes
Diamond, Harry 710 S.W. 12th Ave., Miami GC 220 N. Seventh St. TEP
Dickens, Gaston Louis Wewahitchka 4 ChE 232 Lafayette St.
Dickenson, William B. Jr. 2505 Edgewood Rd., Tampa 1 L 195 New Dormitory
Dickey, Woodrow Wilson 317 W. Jean St., Tampa GC 1411 Union St. DTD
Dickinson, J. C. Jr. 1901 Brookline Ave., Tampa 2 PM Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 567
Dickinson, James Rosseau 220 S. Kentucky Ave., Lakeland GC 426 E. Church St.
Dicks, Park Trammell Route 3, Lake City 2 BAE 1962 Hernando St.
Dickson, Robert W. Jr. 342 Ninth Ave., Mt. Dora 4 IE Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Dignum, Norman Jocelyn 511 N.E. 38th St., Miami 1 J 2090 W. University Ave.
Dixon, Albert Montgomery 218 W. Lafayette St., Tallahassee 1 BAd 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Dobyns, Samuel LaTrelle Jr. 2816 Sydney St., Jacksonville GC 98B Thomas Hall SC
Domlnick, Henry Belton Jr. Webster 3 BAd 200 Washington St.












446 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Donnally, Edward Wood 201 Melbourne Ave., Melbourne GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Dooley, Jesse Walton Mt. Dora 4 HP1 Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Dooskin, Edward James 1144 W. Court St., Gainesville 4 BS
Dorman, Fred Iverson, Jr. 4708 Wheeler Ave., Jacksonville 3 BS Box 2305, University
Station
Dormany, James B. 5810 Branch St., Tampa 2 ChE 135 DeSoto St. PDS 1055
Dossey, James Daniel II 2554 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford 1 BAd 1634 W. University Ave.
Doud, Harry Morrison 617 39th St., Bradenton GC 20 Buckman Hall
Douglas, Eugene Oren Jr. 141 N. Lakeview Dr., Sebring GC 424 Roux St.
Dowd, John Robinson Moore Haven 1 P Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Dowling, William Quinton 214 Ocean St., Jacksonville 1168 W. Union St. PKT
Downs, Lemuel Chafin 105 Fifth Ave., Mt. Dora 2 BAd 233 DeSoto St. PKP
Dozier, Albert John Jr. 420 W. Oak St., Arcadia GC 2024 W. University Ave. DC
Dozier, Henry Cuttino Jr. 502 Oklawaha St., Ocala 2 L Sigma Nu House SN 983
Drakos, Nick Peter 123 St. George St., St. Augustine 2 BAd 202 New Dormitory
Draughon, Walter Louis 1900 Linhart St., Ft. Myers 2 BAd 223 N. Ninth St. 1137-J
Dreisin, Anson Ivan 236 Biscayne Blvd., Miami 3 BAd Phi Beta Delta House PBD 925
Drew, Horace Rainsford 245 W. Third St., Jacksonville GC 1306 W. Union St. SAE
Driggers, Alonzo Lloyd Lake Butler 2 BAd 19 Buckman Hall
Driggers, Clayborn Herod Lake Butler 2 BAd 19 Buckman Hall
Driggers, James Clyde Route 1, Box 72, Wauchula 2 Ag 101A Thomas Hall
DuBois, Edward Lawrence 1061 W. University Ave., Gainesville 2 L Chi Phi House CP 811
Dudley, Charles William Jr. 3977 Boone Park Ave., Jacksonville 2 BSE 73A Thomas Hall
Duggan, James Roy 419 llth St., West Palm Beach 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380
Dukes, Hugh Dukes G Alpha Gamma Rho House 809
Dunaway, Marvin James Molino GC 1634 W. University Ave.
Duncan, Alexander Strachan 1426 Edgewood Ave., Jacksonville 2L Pi Kappa Alpha House -
PKA 856
Duncan, F. Banks Box 2404, University Station, Gainesville 4pEE 680-J
Duncan, Harry Cottrell Tavares 3 L 344 Washington St. PKA
Duncan, John Bennette Summerfield 2 BAd 109 Thomas Hall
Duncar, Joseph Vance Summerfield 4 A 164 New Dormitory
Durrance, S. P. Avon Park G 1962 Hernando St. 1139-J
Durre, Nolen Loyd Route 1, Box 102A, Ft. Myers 3 BS 146 N. Wilson St. 727-J
Dux, John Henry Atlantic Blvd., Jacksonville GO Crane Hall BTP
Dwoskin, Joseph Isaac 2563 Myra St., Jacksonville GO 1410 W. University Ave. PBD
Dyal, R. Stanley Route 2, Cocoa 3 Ag 207 New Dormitory AGR
Dyson, James Henry 800 Summerlin Ave., Sanford 2 BAd 2084 Leon St. 774-W

E
Earle, David Matthews Box 115, Sanford GC 1974 Hernando St.
Earle, Richard Walton 326 S.W. 14th Ave., Miami GC Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Earnest, Charles Harold c/o R. L. Earnest, West Palm Beach 3 AB Palm Terrace
Eason, Vernon Clifton 1427 N.W. Seventh St., Miami 2 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE -
803
Eastman, James Middleton 310 Loomis St., Daytona Beach 2 ME 1962 W. Hernando St.
Eaton, James Wyman 3813 Matheson Ave., Coconut Grove 4 Pg 81B Thomas Hall
Eberhardt, James Glenn 206 N. Davis St., Plant City 2 BAd 76B Thomas Hall
Eby, Frank Eugene 5 Hunt St., Charleston, W. Virginia 1 E 531A Washington St.
Echols, Roy Wilson Sanford 2 BAd 1306 W. Union St.
Eddy, James Orland Route 1, Box 5, Green Cove Springs GC 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
Edmonson, Harry Clayton 901 W. Jefferson St., Tallahasee GC Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Edwards, Harry Hartley 1776 W. Church St., Gainesville 4 ME
Edwards, James Ernest 1476 N.W. Ninth Ave., Miami 4 BS 48 Buckman Hall BTP
Edwards, James Graham 5202 Seminole Ave., Tampa 3 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP- 769
Edwards, John Howard Grove Park GC 332 S. Pleasant St. 122-J
Edwards, John Sanford Jr. 318 Belvedere St., Lakeland 2 Ag Alpha Tau Omega House ATO -
367
Edwards, Joshua Leroy 909 W. Duval St., Lake City GC Lores Court KA
Edwards, Lawrence Kirkland Jr. Irvine 2 Ag 354 S. Garden St. 212-W
Edwards, Margaret Lommie 318 Belvedere Rd., Lakeland 1 L 1786 W. Church St.
Edwards, William Thomas 518 N,. Roper St., Gainesville G
Eff, Samuel Box 151, Lake City G Commutes
Ehrlich, Raymond Crescent City GC 173 New Dormitory PBD
Elkind, Rodney Lincoln 25 E. 177th St., New York City 2 J 224 Lafayette St.
Ellenburg, James Charles 826 S.W. First St., Miami GC 524 N. Ninth St.
Elliott, ,Donald Frederick Penney Farms G 2108 Hernando St.
Ellis, Clarence Heyward Jr. 736 Iris St., West Palm Beach GC 194 New Dormitory ATO
Ellis, Lucile Alachua 2pBAE Commutes
Ellis, Richard Bourne Boynton GC 10 Buckman Hall
Ellis, Theo H. Alachua 2 AB Commutes
Embry, Milus Fox Quincy 1 BAE 322 Roux St. KA
Emerson, David Lee 1353 S.W. Fifth St., Miami 2 BS 135 DeSoto St. PDS 1055
Emmar.uel, Michel George 101 Read St., Tarpon Springs GC 1436 W. University Ave. SC
Emple, Richard Heath Route 1, Box 133, South Jacksonville GC 1144 W. Court St.
England, Robert Lester 441 26th St., West Palm Beach 4 J 1606 W. University Ave.
English, Clyde Phillip 432 New York Ave., Winter Park 3 BAd Delta Chi House DC 554
Ennels, William Harold Jr. Alachua GO 223 N. Ninth St. SPE 1137-J
Enzor, Allen Austin Baker 2 PM Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Eppert, Kenneth Wyatt Route 5, Box 971, Jacksonville 3 HP1 336 Roux St.
Eppes, Francis Edward Bronough St. and Seventh Ave., Tallahassee GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Ernst, Donald Owen 3600 W. Flagler St., Miami GC 366 W. Masonic St.
Ervin, Robert Marvin 515 E. Call St., Tallahassee GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Eshleman, Silas Kendrick 733 E. Lassiter St., Gainesville 3pL 1143-J
Etheredge, Perry Lee DeSoto City GC 1825 Hernando St.
Evans, Alvin Hayman Hawthorne GC 1962 Hernando St. 1139-J












UNIVERSITY OF fLORIDA 44

Everitt, William Edward 2528 Oak St., Jacksonville 4 AB Theta Chi House TC 483
Evers, Orris Ray 127 W. Belmar St., Lakeland 2 Ag 524 N. Ninth St. 9160
Ewert, Arnold Clifford c/o L. R. Colby, Daytona Beach 4 EE 198 New Dormitory U 61
Eyman, David Russell 826 W. Jefferson St., Tallahassee 2 EE 155 New Dormitory
Ezzard, Richard F. 328 E. Jackson St., Orlando 2 BAd 1868 W. University Ave. CP
Ezzard, Woodfin Charles Winter Garden 3 BAE 1868 W. University Ave. CP

F

Fabrick, Elmore Kingsbury Route 3, Gainesville 2 BS
Fagan, Henry Lorimer Apopka G Commutes
Fairchild, Phil Harwood 258 N.E. Sixth Ave., Ft. Lauderdale 2 BAd 1235 W. Arlington St. -
1072
Fakes, Robert Douglas Route 1, Chiefland GC c/o H. M. Lovett, Route 3
Falsone, Joseph Anthony 1809 19th St., Tampa 1 PM Sigma Iota House SI 651
Fanning, J. Noyce Jr. 2544 Post St., Jacksonville GC 444 Lafayette St. PKP
Farabee, Allen Waldo P. 0. Box 6, Ft. Myers GC 55 Thomas Hall
Faris, Roscoe Handsford Jr. E. Pensacola Hts., Pensacola GC 1962 W. Hernando St.
Farish, Oliver Robert Jay GC 1880 W. University Ave.
Farmer, Herbert Edward Goulds GC 1815 Leon St.
Farmer, Thomas Gholston 419 N.F. Third Ave., Ft.;Lauderdale GC 1235 W. Arlington St. KA
Farnsworth, Frank 727 W. Concord Ave., Orlando 4 ChE 136 DeSoto St.
Farrlngton, Otis 908 S.W. Second St., Ft. Lauderdale 2 BAd Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Farris, Charles Detyens 454 E. Sixth St., Jacksonville 4 BS Box 2747, University Station
Faulds, Norval Morris Route 1, Box 129, Clearwater 3 BS 214 Washington St. PKP
Faulds, Vincent Rogers Route 1, Box 129, blearwater GC 214 Washington St.
Faulkner, William Harrison Jr. 1 West Lawn, University, Virginia GC 448 Colson St.
FPaver, Joseph Earl 2812 Nebraska Ave., Tampa 2 L 1606 W. University Ave.
Feagle, Phillip Smith Route 3, Lake City 4 Ag Box 2296, University Station
Fee, Dave M. Ft. Pierce 4 BAd 1456 W. University Ave. SPE 803
Feeney, Harry J. Jr. 3111 Chapin Ave., Tampa 2 IE 84A Thomas Hall
Fehder, Paul 107-21 Union Hall St., Jamaica, N. Y. G 1804 Hernando St.
Fehmerling, G. Bernhard Route 1, Winter Haven G Alpha Gamma Rho House 809
Feigenbaum, Ernest 1111 W. Masonic St., Gainesville 2 L PBD
Feinberg, Edgar Leon P.O. Box 364, Ocala 2 BS 159 New Dormitory
Feinberg, Irving Quincy G 197 New Dormitory
Feinberg, Marx 1032 Euclid St., Miami 3 L 237 N. Seventh St.
Felton, Charles Harold Box 11, Tavernier 2 ChE 40 Buckman Hall
Fenton, Edwin Cecil 2850 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville 3 BAd 1720 W. University Ave.
Ferguson, Bob White 116 S. Tenth Ave., Wauchula 2 BS Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Ferguson, Charles L. 130 Hibiscus St., Tarpon Springs 3 BAd Lambda Chi Alpha House -
LCA 238
Ferguson, Dwight Lindsay Corner Fourth and North Sts., Lake Worth 2 P 1144 W. Court St. -
1160
Ferguson, William Bernard 811 N.W. 14th Ct., Miami GC 1306 W. Union St.
Ferrill, Jess P. Jr. 1807 Hills St., Tampa 2 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Fertic, Thomas Clifford Kissinmee 2 P 1832 W. Court St.
Field, J. S. 144 E. Flagler St., Miami 2 EE 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Field, William Julian 100 E. Las Olas Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale 2 BAd Sigma Chi House SC -
667
Fielding, Claude B. Jr. Ocoee GC 1804 Hernando St.
Fierros, Julian Manuel 811 W. Palm Ave., Tampa 1 Ag 1830 W. University Ave. 898-W
Finger, Theodore Alfred 220 Park Ave., Palm Beach GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Fink, Gerald Eugene 1060 N.W. Seventh St., Miami GC 177 New Dormitory
Finney, Robert Edwin Wauchula GO 2023 Leon St.
Fischer, Arthur J. 5723 Solway St., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 4 BS Sigma Chi House SC -
667
Fisher, Leonard Marvin 851 Commerce St., Miami Beach GC 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Fisher, Martin Hamilton Jr. 1619 R St. N.W., Washington, D.C. GOC Beta Theta Pi House -
BTP 311
Flanagan, Frank Leo 234 Ray St., Gainesville 2 BAd
Flanders, Fred Albert Jr. Moore Haven GC 200 Washington St.
Fleet, Joel Live Oak 4 BS 236 S. Wilson St. TEP 1235-W
Fleming, Sidney Iredell 749 N.W. 29th St., Miami 2 PM Sigma Nu House SN 983
Fleming, Thomas Farrar 407 Riviera Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale 2 BAd 134 New Dormitory CF -
811
Fletcher, Edward Hentz Greensboro 3 BAd 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Fletcher, George Henry 510 S. Oak St., Bartow 4 P 1306 W. Union St.
Fletcher, Maurice Okeechobee 4 BSE 1832 W. Court St. 9184
Fletcher, Thomas Bertelle Jr. Greensboro GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Fletcher, William Sumter 510 S. Oak Ave., Bartow GC 1306 W. Union St.
Fly, J. Wesley Zellwood 3 BAd Theta Chi House TC 485
Fogg, Edward Chambliss III 1831 S.W. Tenth St., Miami GC 177 New Dormitory BTP
Fogle, George Cicero 223 N. Ninth St., Gainesville 2 BAd 1137-J
Fojaco, Manuel Frisco 2727 Chestnut St., Tampa 4 P 1804 Hernando St.
Folsom, Henry Milton Mayo 1 BAE 1664 W. Court St.
Forbes, Gilbert C. 2160 S.W. 16th Terrace, Miami GC Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Forsyth, William Henry Florida City 4 EE Delta Tau Delta House ETD 845
Fort, R. L. 1211 S. Orange St., Ocala 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Foster, Charles Edgar Route 2, Ft. Myers GC Box 2004, University Station
Foster, Frank Murray 18 N.W. 17th Court, Miami 4 J Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Foster, Fred D. 1745 S.W. 21st St., Miami 3 BAE The Kitten 9191
Foster, Frederick Thomas 2036 Silver St., Jacksonville 2 BS 336 Roux St. SN 371-J
Foster, Kenneth Logan 18 N.W. 17th Court, Miami GC Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Fowler, Harold King Lake Butler 2 PM 441 S. Ninth St.
Fowler, Winston Cureton 5902 Branch St., Tamna 4 BS 63 Thomas Hall
Fox, Harold Henry 643 S.W. First St., Miami 2 PM Chi Phi House CP 811












448 STUDENT DIRECTORY


Fox, Morton M. Park Lane Apts., Jacksonville 3 Ag 1423 W. Court St.
Fraden, Joseph 2037 Perry St., Jacksonville GC 1410 W. University Ave.
Franklin, Charles Benjamin Jr. 1016 Stella St., Ft. Myers GC 325 Lafayette St. TC
Frates, William Snow 627 N.W. 52nd St., Miami GC 1868 W. University Ave.
Frazier, Homer Clifford Jr. 325 Madeira Ave., Miami GC 201 New Dormitory BTP
Frederick, Clarence Lee 410 Taylor St., Punta Gorda GC 415 S. Ninth St.
Frederick, S. L. Naples 3 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Freeman, Cook Waldran P.O. Box 412, Panama City GC 233 N. DeSoto St. SN
Freeman, Judson 2005 Park St., Jacksonville 3 L Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Freeman, Robert Thornton 2632 Prospect Rd., Tampa 3 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Friedberg, Morton Alexander 1360 Hollywood Ave., Jacksonville GC 1423 W. Court St. PBD -
52-J
Friesner, John W. Lake Alfred G College of Agriculture U 69
Frohock, Kent Smith 1523 Sixth Ave., Bradenton GC 2090 W. University Ave.
Fry, Edwin Curtis 3520 Crystal Court, Miami GC 1716 W. Mechanic St. CP
Fry, Harry Ernest Jr. 7 E. Flagler St., Miami GC 1806 W. Church St.
Fryer, Byrd C. Jr. 360 W. Orange St., Gainesville 4 BAd SPE 231-W
Fulford, Randall Alex Okeechobee GC 30 Buckman Hall
Fuller, Benjamin C. Yancey 1403 Grape St., Tallahassee 2 ChE 139 N. Seventh St.
Fuller, Wallace Foote 1844 Douglas Ave., Clearwater GC 1135 W. Union St.
Furman, Walter Laurie 700 Lamar Ave., Charlotte, North Carolina G Physics Dept. U 86
Fussell, David Thorpe 3914 N.W. Tenth Ave., Miami 2 IE Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Fussell, James Barnes High Springs GC 136 DeSoto St. 9155
Futch, George William Lake Gem GC 1666 W. University Ave.
Futch, Henry C. 610 Church St., Gainesville 3 Ag Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Futch, Merrill Charles Starke 4 Ag 35 Buckman Hall

G

Gabel, Lawrence D. 212 E. Smith St., Orlando GC Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Gago, Frank J. Box 2385, Havana, Cuba 4 EE 1804 Hernando St.
Gaitanis, Louis Andrew 702 N. Miami Ave., Miami 2 BAd 59 Thomas Hall
Gaither, Willi.m Cotter 3325 Bayshore Blvd., Tampa 3 L Sigma Alpha Epslilon House SAE -
380
Galbraith, John Mac Jr. High Springs 2 Ag 1666 W. University Ave. 9135
Gale, Hubert Frederick 7 Iver St., Jacksonville GC 1830 W. University Ave.
Gale, James Cofer 5404 Central Ave., Tampa GC 2018 Hernando St.
Gale, James McNichol 207 S. 13th St., Palatka 2 CE 1720 W. University Ave.
Gale, Richard 0. 5404 Central Ave., Tampa 4 BS 2018 Hernando St.
Gale, Thomas Rogers 5404 Central Ave., Tampa GC 2018 Hernando St.
Gale, William John 207 S. 13th St., Palatka 2 Ag 1720 W. University Ave. 9199
Gall, Louis Everett Zephyrhills GC 238 N. Ninth St.
Gall, Robert E. Zephyrhills 2 CE 1906 W. University Ave.
Gallagher, Milton Thomas Route 1, Box 74, Dover 2 Ag Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Gallion, Sylvia L. 608 Washington A.e., Titusville 5pBAE 335 University Terrace 546-W
Galloway, Clifton L. Darlington 2 BAE 2018 Hernando St.
Gants, Herbert Jay 203 Brevard St., Tampa GC Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Gantt, Charles J. Box 83A; Sanford 4 BSE 158 New Dormitory
Gantt, James Jervey Jr. 28 Park Ave., St. Augustine 3 BAd Phi Delta Theta House PDT -
228
Garbler, Paul 871 S.W. Third St., Miami 1 PM Tau Ep-llon Phi House TEP 825-W
Garcia, Manuel Michael 214 S. Howard Ave., Tampa 1 L 132 New Dormitory
Gardner, Earl Gene 2637 Post St., Jacksonville 2 J 1638 Mechanic St. P T 228
Gardner, Fentress R.F.D., Lake Wales 2 AB 424 Roux St.
Gardner, Gordon Woodrow Route 1, Lutz GC 1518 W. jeon St. SPE
Gardner, Robert F. E. King St., Quincy 4 ChE 185 New Dormitory
Garland, David Spencer 603 Cedar St., Clearwater 2 ChE 82A Thomas Hall
Garlick, Robert V. 804 Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables 3 BAd 153 New Dormitory DSP
Garrett, Harold Box 811, Haines City GC 312 N. Ninth St.
Garrick, Benjamin Galloway 1135 Sixth St. S., St. Petersburg GC 1638 W. Mechanic St.
Gary, Maude Louise 513 Ft. King St., Ocala 2 LA 1411 W. Union St. 475-M
Gaskins, Jerrold Taylor 402 Whidden St., Arcadia 3 BAd 2090 W. University Ave.
Gaston, Enrique J. Jr. Indepencia 33, Camaguey, Cuba 2 BAd 1410 W. University Ave. SI
Gaston, Miguel 5a Ave. y 22, Miramar, Havana, Cuba GO 1410 W. University Ave. SI
Gautier, Augustus Hugh 1029 S.W. First St., Miami 2 BAd 61 Thomas Hall
Gautier, Thomas N. 1029 S.W. First St., Miami 4 BS 61 Thomas Hall
Gaylord, Stanley Hampton 1410 E. Emma St., Tampa 2 PM 54 Thomas Hall
Gaynor, Milton 323 Meridian Ave., Miami Beach GC 209 Washington St. PBD
Gee, John Turner 1830 W. University Ave., Gainesville GC 898-W
Gee, William Ulric 1830 W. University Ave., Gainesville GC 898-W
Geiger, Allen Bethel II Green Cove Springs 4 BS 1720 W. University Ave.
Geiger, Hugh St. Clair Jr. 320 Hughey St., Kissimmee GC 1708 W. University Ave.
Geiger, Joseph tee Lake Butler GC c/o Mrs. Ethel Campbell, Route 2, Box 87
Geiger, Robert Marion Lake Butler 4 BSE 8 Buckman Hall
George, Nick Demo Apalachicola 2 BAd 1420 W. University Ave. 591-W
George, Walter Russell 739 W. Yale Ave., Orlando 2 ME 100A Thomas Hall
Germain, Louis 2119 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville 2 ME Sigma Nu House SN 983
Gibbs, Delbrid;e L. 2103 Oak St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 1538 W. Court St. PDT
Gibbs, Willimu W'tmore 937 E. Court St., Gainesville OC PKA 124-J
Gibson, James Watson 44@ S.W. Eighth St., Miami GC 2023 Leon St.
Gibson, Monroe Carr P.O. Box 490, Tallahassee 2 BAd 133 Roux St.
Gilbert, Fred S. Jr. 1517 Aberdeen Ave., Jacksonville -1 L Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Giles, LeRoy Bond 2C8 Memorial Highway, Tampa GC 1666 W. University Ave. KA
Gillen, William Albert 407 S. Albany Ave., Tampa 3 L Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Gillespie, F. Frank Jr. 123 Ninth St., Leesburg GC 42 Buckman Hall
Gillies, Dwight B. 210 E. Morse Blvd., Winter Park G Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Gilliland, Charles Herbert Route 4, Gainesville G 491-J












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 449

Gillingham, Gordon Dow 234 Meridian St., Miami Beach 2 BAd 1962 Hernando St.
Gillies, Harold Wilson DeFuniak Springs 4 BS 1432 W. Masonic St. 346-J
Gillon, Jack Allen Beardall Ave., Sanford 2 PM 46 Buckman Hall
Gilson, Richard Arthur P.O. Box 993, Stuart 2 ME 1144 W. Court St. 1160-M
Gittings, Ben L. Brooksville 4 Ag 1720 W. University Ave. 1079
Glass, George Lester 5107 Central Ave. GC 136 DeSoto St. BTP
Glass, William Asa c/o Florida Power and Light Co., Miami 4 EE Kappa Sigma House KS -
310
Glazier, Ezekiel Lamar 395 N. Lake Trail, Palm Beach 2 AB 86A Thomas Hall
Glenn, Charley Swyers Homestead 3 Ag 70A Thomas Hall
Glisson, Carlton Thomas Route 1, Box 35, Hawthorne GC Barracks
Glisson, Jack Edwards 1621 12th Ave., Bradenton 2 BAd 437 Washington St.
Glomb, F. Frederick Route 2, Coconut Grove 3 BS 34 Buckman Hall
Gocio, Henry Gordon Hyde Park, Sarasota 1 Ag 123 New Dormitory
Goddard, Carey F. 103 E. Main St. S., Gainesville 2pL 77
Goddard, Grover Cleveland 55 Lake Morton Dr., Lakeland 2 CE 1262 Tressalia St.
Godman, Robert Roy 1330 N.W. 80th St., Miami GC 10 Buckman Hall
Godwin, George D. P.O. Box 327, Avon Park 2 BAd 127 New Dormitory
Goedert, Alfred Henry Romona and Center Sts., Jacksonville 3 BAd 200 Washington St.
Goedhart, Robert Gerald 414 N. Pleasant St., Gainesville 3 P
Goethe, Sam Paul 2254 Post St., Jacksonville 4 ME Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Gold. Jerry Robert Becom Pt. Rd., Pahokee GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Gold, Nathan Benjamin 143 Pineapple Ave., Sarasota 1 BAd Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP -
825-W
Golden, Benny Tampa Theatre Bldg., Tampa GC 524 N. Ninth St. PBD
Golden, Ross Woodward 404 Euclid Ave., Leesburg GC 1846 Leon St. 542-J
Goldenblank, Aaron 1466 S.W. First St., Miami 2 BAd 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Gomez, Manuel 159 N.E. 29th Terrace, Miami GC 203 New Dormitory
Gonatos, John Michael Tarpon Ave., Tarpon Springs GC Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Gonzalez, Henry H. 2014 12th Ave., Tampa 2 PM Sigma Iota House SI 651
Gonzalez, Henry Raymond P.O. Box 1220, Pensacola 2 PM 1321 W. University Ave. 210
Goodbread, Reginald Verne 1218 Ninth Ave. N., St. Petersburg GC 1638 W. Mechanic St.
Gooding, Harold Eugene 619 Jessamine St., West Palm Beach 3 BAd Theta Kappa Nu House -
TKN 151
Goodson, James Brown Jr. 359 W. Olive St., Gainesville 3 BS 1113-J
Goodwin, George Robert 108 S.E. Sixth Ct., Ft. Lauderdale 2 BAd 1235 W. Arlington St. -
1072
Gordon, Earle Elmer Jr. 1101 E. Gonzalez St., Pensacola 2 ChE 110 Thomas Hall
Gordon, Harold Milton P.O. Box 713, West Palm Beach GC 237 N. Seventh St. TEP 825-W
Gordon, Ike 1021 N.W. First St., Miami 2 BAd Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Gormley, James Robert Jr. John Anderson St., Ormond Beach 2 BS Crane Hall
Gosaman, John Rudolph Princeton 1 P 161 New Dormitory
Gourley, Alvin Eugene 2153 Central Ave., St. Petersburg 2 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT -
791
Gourley, Roy Clark 2100 Central Ave., St. Petersburg 4pAB 1168 W. Union St. PKT 791
Goza, William McCants 216 Michigan Ave., Clearwater 2 BAd PI Kappa Alpha House -PKA 856
Grable, Theodore James 827 Newport St., Tampa 2 BS 1257 W. Union St.
Graessle, Albert William 2024 Ernest St., Jacksonville GC 1214 W. Mechanic St.
Graham, Burton Wellington Naranja G 26 Buckman Hall
Graham, George Griffith Bradenton 3 BAd 1321 W. University Ave. 210
Graham, Gordon Sukeforth 745 Eighth Ave. S., St. Petersburg 4 BAd Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Graham, Henry Harris 772 E. Main St., Gainesville 3 BS 553
Graham, Herbert Huey Naranja GC 23 Buckman Hall
Graham, John Edward 4202 Fremont St., Jacksonville GC 1732 W. University Ave.
Graham, Lewis William 316 N. Palmetto St., Gainesville GC PKA 685
Graham, Philip L. Pennsuco 4 AB Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Graham, Thomas Aloysius 279 St. George St., St. Augustine 3 BAd 2084 Leon St.
Graham, Wilson S. Bradenton 3 BAd 1321 W. University Ave.
Gramling, Lea Gene P.O. Box 561, Plant City G 354 S. Garden St. 212-W
Grandoff, Victor Charles 2039 Liberty St., Jacksonville 4 BAE 1135 W. Union St.
Granell, Gonzalo Garcia 3205 16th St., Tampa GC Sigma Iota House SI 651
Granger, Jerome J. 1035 Meridian Ave., Miami Beach 3 L
Granger, John Andrew 580 E. High St., Monticello 4 Ag Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Granger, Robert Lester Kissimmee GC 1962 Hernando St.
Graves, Herechell L. 512 N. Adams St., Tallahassee 1 PM Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Graves, May Burrill 333 E. Church St., Gainesville 4 J 1048
Gray, Hardy Route 4, Box 64, Tallahassee 2 Ag Tourist Camp
Gray, Howard Hutchins Route 1, Cocoa GC 1880 W. University Ave.
Gray, Leon Archie Starke G Commutes
Gray, Robert Ward 620 W. Pensacola St., Tallahassee 2 EE 155 New Dormitory
Greear, Marion Carter 826 N. Summerlin St., Orlando 3 L 123 E. Orange St. 347-J
Green, Alvis Garner 688 Newton Ave. S., St. Petersburg 2 CE Theta Kappa Nu House TKN -
151
Green, Curtis James Baldwin GC 200 Washington St.
Green, Jack Marvin 534 Meridian Circle, Tallahassee 2 BAd 446 DeSoto St. PKA
Green, John Marshall Port Orange 2 L Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Green, Roy Donald 1 B St., Belle Glade GC 211 University Terrace
Green, Thomas Sherrill Jr. 534 Meridian Circle, Tallahassee 2 BS 243 DeSoto St. KA
Green, Wilson Payne Route 1, Box 96, Reddick G Box 2025, University Station U 43
Green, Winton Gardner Greensboro GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Green, Woodrow Wilson Greensboro GC 354 Colson St.
Greenberg, George 222 Clematis St., West Palm Beach 2 L 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Greenblatt, Leonard 2684 S.W. llth St., Miami GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Greene, Calvin C. Route 5, Pox 288, Jacksonville 4 ME 419 Roux St.
Greene, Edgar Lee Jr. 215 Steenewahhee Ave., Sebring GC 924 W. University Ave.
Greene, George Chester Orange Ave., Ocala 2 P 444 Lafayette St. SC
Greenhut, Jack H. 913 N. Spring St., Pensacola 3 AB 200 Washington St.











450 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Greer, Howard Walton Howey GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Gregory, Donn Norcutt 105 E. North St., Tampa GC 448 Colson St. TC 342-H
Gregory, Harbert Scott 601 N. Duval St., Tallahassee 3 EE 78B Thomas Hall
Gregory, Harold Lee 601 N. Duval St., Tallahassee 2 BAd 150 New Dormitory
Gresimer, Robert Eugene 101 W. 19th St., Jacksonville 2 BS 1407 W. University Ave. LCA 238
Griffith, Fred DeAlton 423 Palm St., West Palm Beach 1 BAd '31 Buckman Hall
Griffin, Walter Dennis Jr. 1003 Ninth Ave., Bradenton 4 P Pi Delta Sigma House PDS -
1055
Griggs, Orvis B. Rockledge 3 Ag Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Grigsby, Joseph Keith 409 S. Rosalind Ave., Orlando 2 HP1 Delta Sigma Phi House DSP -
626
Grigsby, Mac G. 409 S. Rosalind Ave., Orlando 4 AB Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Grimes, George Raymond 3217 Washington Dr., West Palm Beach GC Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Grimes, William Caleb Palmetto GC 202 New Dormitory
Grindstaff, Julian Lionel 2162 Park St., Jacksonville GC 136 DeSoto St.
Gross, Elmer W. 540 Aragon Ave., Coral Gables 2 BAd 200 Washington St.
Grosvenor, Stanley S. 2812 Maplewood St., Jacksonville 2 J 90A Thomas Hall
Grumbles, William Henry P. 0. Box 34, Dunnellon GC West Haven SAE
Grunwell, Thomas Adams P. 0. Box 1046, Punta Gorda 2 PM 1251 W. Masonic St., Apt. 1
Guernsey, Frank Drummond Jr. 603 E. Central Ave., Orlando GC 1333 W. Arlington St. PKA
Guerra, Jorge Heredia 5-Vibora, Habana Cuba 3 Ag 232 Lafayette St.
Gulick, Harold Marion 205 W. Jean St., Tampa G 714 S. Roper St.
Gunn, Robert Sterling 542 May St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 1214 W. Masonic St. 734
Gunter, Herman 516 Miccosukee Rd., Tallahassee GC 136 Lafayette St. KA
Guy, Alfred H. Wildwood G 240 N. Seventh St.
Guy, Emory Hutton Oakland Park 3 EE 630 Masonic St. 491-J
Guy, George Homer Jr. 240 N. Seventh St., Gainesville 2 BAd
Guy, Landrum Howard 240 N. Seventh St., Gainesville GC
Gwynn, James Clifton 225 N. Calhoun St., Tallahassee 2 L Kappa Alpha House KA 653

H
Hadley, Paul A. 146 Florida Court, Gainesville 4 BAd
Haft, Albert M. Gainesville, Georgia G 1630 W. Seminary St.
Haggard, Curtis Andrew 1801 S.W. 12th St., Miami 4 BS Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Haggerty, Meigs Bartlett 1761 S.W. Second Ct., Miami GC 1407 W. University Ave. LCA -
238
Hague, James Albert 409 Chipman St., Plant City GC 1462 Tressalia St.
Hale, James Graham 751 E. Church St., Gainesville 2 BAd SAE 207
Haile, Thomas Evans 751 E. Church St., Gainesville 4 BS SAE 207
Bailey, Clem Garrison 124 W. Ninth St., Sarasota 4 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Haimowitz, Herbert 1742 Laura St., Jacksonville 4 BAd 425 E. Boundary St. 725-J
Hainlin, Neal Earnest Jr. 635 N.W. 44th St., Miami GC 1423 W. Court St.
Hair, John Sessions 104 W. Duval St., Live Oak 2 BAd Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Haire, James Edgar 1023 W. Jefferson St., Quincy GC 441 S. Ninth St. 91
Halbrook, Noah Jefferson Route 1, Box 77, Alachua 2 BS c/o R. C. Breeden, Route 3
Bale, Fred Julian 2906 Nebraska Ave., Tampa GC Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Hall, LeMoyne Spanish Apts., Tampa Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Hall, Russell Byron 425 Tenth St., West Palm Beach GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Hall, Sam James 721 N. 14th Ave., Pensacola 3 AB Corner DeSoto and University Ave. DTD
Hall, William Garnol 305 N. College St., Dothan, Alabama G 224 Lafayette St.
Hallman, Clifton Hampton 720 W. Bay St., Jacksonville GC 1244 W. Union St.
Hallmark, Chaffee M. 11 N. Spring St., Pensacola 2 CE DeSoto St. and University Ave. DTD
Halsey, William Blood Terra Ceia GC 200 Washington St.
Hamilton, William Alvin Jr. 2218 Myra St., Jacksonville 2 L Beta Theta Pi House BTP -
311
Hamilton, Woolford Cross 2218 Myra St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 181 New Dormitory BTP
Hamlin, Horace H. 516 Pierce St., Clearwater 4 A 91B Thomas Hall
Hammett, Thomas Prank 224 S. Osceola St., Orlando GC 407 S. Ninth St. 115-W
Hamon, Burrell Franklin 3030 N.W. 33rd St., Miami 2 ME 335 Washington St.
Hampton, Burt Laurent 1431 W. Union St., Gainesville G
Hampton, William Wade 539 N. Oak St., Gainesville 3 BAd SAE 397
Hamrick, Richard Ellis Okeechobee GC 30 Buckman Hall
Hanes, Rolenzo Arlis 1133 E. Arlington St., Gainesville GC 1233-W
Haney, John Rodney 112T N. Orange St., New Smyrna GC 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
Hanks, Maurice 1835 17th St. S., St. Petersburg 3 EE 428 E. Orange St.
Hannum, William Y. C. P.O. Box 365, Eustis 2 PM Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Hansard, Judd Altus Glenview Ave., Ocala GO 1306 Union St.
Hanshaw, George Ernest Bagdad 2 BAd 136 N. DeSoto St. 9155
Harbold, George James P. 0. Box 82, Lake Worth GC 1815 WN. Leon St.
Hardee, Gary A. Trenton 2 BAd 200 Washington St.
Hardy, Thomas Albro 4031 Baltic St., Jacksonville GC 224 Lafayette St. 887-J
Harford, Fredric Stewart 2732 Lydia St., Jacksonville GC 1637 W. Mechanic St. AGR
Harless, Byron B. 515 E. Union St., Gainesville 2 BAE
Harley, Tom Hampton 1412 S. Bayshore Dr., Miami 3 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Harmon, James Delbert 310 Courtland Ave., Bartow 4 BAd Chi Phi House CP 811
Harmon, Ralph Winter 37 E. Central Ave., Orlando 2 AB 72A Thomas Hall
Harper, Harmon Hix Pierson GC 1880 W. University Ave.
Harrell, Ben David Lake City 1 Ag 1637 W. Mechanic St.
Harrell, L. W. P. 0. Box 219, Leesburg 4 P Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Harrell, Walter Henry Jr. 218 S. Tennessee Ave., Lakeland 3 IE 38 Buckman Hall
Harrell, William Hasel Route 5, Live Oak 2 Ag 224 Lafayette St.
Harrington, Frederick Ambrose 342 N.E. 33rd St., Miami 1 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PET
791
Harris, Archie Roderick 2000 S. Miami Ave., Miami 3 L 107A Thomas Hall PKT 791
Harris, Boyd Hunt 906 Eldridge St., Clearwater 2 P Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Harris, Charles W. Phi Delta Theta Pouse, Gainesville 3 Pg PDT 228
Harris, Franklin Epperson 207 E,. Landon Ave., Jacksonville 1 BAd Beta Theta Pi House -
BT" 311











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 451

Harris, John David 1001 First St. N., St. Fete;sburg 3 BAd 170 New Dormitory SN 983
Harris, Willis W. Bee Ridge 4 BS 16 Buckman Hall
Harrison, Francis Eugene 504 N. Monroe St., Tallahassee 2 ChE Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Harrison, Henry Oscar Samson 2 DAE 232 Lafayette St.
Harrison, James Carter Whittfield Estates, Sarasota 2 BAd Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Harrison, John Robert 414 D Ave., Ft. Pierce GC 1039 W. University Ave. DSP 626
Harrison, Kenneth Flournoy Geneva GC 1245 W. University Ave.
Harrison, Wilson H. Jay 2 Ag 1880 W. University Ave.
Hart, Gerald Ross 1724 Copeland St., Jacksonville 2 AB 1048 W. University Ave. CP
Hart, Henry Lazar Foley GC 14 Buckman Hall
Hart, John Alan 1838 N.E. Second Ct., Miami 3 AB 69B Thomas Hall
Hart, Paul Peirce 159 Atlantic Ave. S., Ormond Beach 2 A Lores Court
Hart, Victor Ledwith Watertown 3 BAd Lores Court KA
Hartman, Eugene Denza P. 0. Box 227, Gainesville 2 Ag 616-J
Haskell, Lyman George Jr. Campbell St., Gainesville 3 BAd Box 2656, University Station
Hastings, Edwin Wilbur Perry GC 1708 W. University Ave. LCA
Hauptmann, Theodora Thompson 850 E. Magnolia St., Gainesville 5pA 1052
Haverstick, John Lee Fernandina 1 BS Pi Kappa Phi House ?KP 769
Hawkins, Harold Mills 231 N. Q St., Lake Worth 2 ChE 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
Hawkins, John L. Bay Harbor 3 ChE 1234 W. Union St.
Hawkins, Otis P. 2756 Lydia St., Jacksonville GC 129 S. Eighth St. SAE
Hawley, Donald Thomas 605 Franklin St., Plant City 2 BS WRUF U 5
Hay, Frank Olmested Alachua 2 BAd 223 N. Ninth St.
Hayden, Calvin Earl 438 E. Landon St., Jacksonville GC Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Haydon, Thomas Jefferson 1337 Madison Ave., Clearwater 4 AB 336 Roux St. PKA 371-W
Hayes, John Bolivar 627 Southard St., Key West 2 BS Crane Hall 833
Haynes, Caldwell Jr. 2099 Park St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380
Heath, Errah D. S. 753 E. Columbia St., Gainesville G 781-J
Hebb, John Francis LeBaron 1913 Greenwood St., Jacksonville 2 ChE 209 Washington St. PKS
Hedrick, Frederic Cleveland Jr. 2825 St. Johns Ave., Jacksonville 1 L Alpha Tau Omega
House ATO 367
Heiden, Herbert 56 Washington Ave., Miami Beach 2 BAd 1034 W. University Ave. TEP
Heidt, Webster B. Jr. 114 S. Federal St., Dania 2 ChE 1235 W. Arlington St. 1072
Helm, Ralph William Avon Park GC 1962 Hernando St.
Heishman, James Ogden 336 Roux St., Gainesville G
Helliwell, Paul Lionel Edward 3409 Granada St., Tampa 4 AB Chi Phi House CP 811
Helm, Fred Darwin Robert Clay Hotel, Miami GC Sigma Chi House SC 667
Henderly, Harold Bailor 216 Washington St., Ocala 3 AB 18571 Hernando St.
Henderson, Cecil A. 224 Lafayette St., Gainesville 2 A
Henderson, John Ward Tallahassee 3 L Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Henderson, Marvin Harwell Jr. 5310 Central Ave., Tampa 2 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP -
769
Henderson, Paul Carroll 325 Lafayette St., Gainesville 5 Ag
Henderson, Paul McRae 111 Oak Dr., Lakeland 2 BAd 1645 W. Mechanic St. PKA
Hendricks, Robert T. 1902 Silver St., Jacksonville 3 BS 206 New Dormitory
Hendricks, Theodore Milton 509 Flamingo Dr., West Palm Beach 2 HP1 Athletic Dept.
Hendrickson, Olavi M. 212 N.E. Second St., Miami 3 AB 1708 W. University Ave.
Hendry, Russell Wall 220 Hyde Park Ave., Tampa GC Theta Cni House TC 483
Henkel, Christian Leslie Route 1, Box 287, Homestead GC 200 New Dormitory
Henley, Arnie Lee Route 2, Box 65, DeFuniak Springs GC University Station
Henley, Herbert Arosto DeFuniak Springs 6 Ag University Station 104
Hennington, Joseph Floyd 243 Plant Ave., Tampa GC 238 N. Ninth St.
Henry, Allen Duncan 1804 Funston St., Hollywood GC 196 New Dormitory PDT
Henry, Charles John 244 St. George St., St. Augustine 2 BAd 1538 W. Court St.
Henry, William Moseley Monticello 2 Ag Sigma Nu House SN 983
Henson, Paul Cleveland Palm Valley GC 1732 W. University Ave.
Herlong, Byron E. Leesburg 4 Ag Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Herndon, Osborne Payne 515 Myrtle Ave., Sanford GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Herndon, Willder Ralph 2118 Silver St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 1321 W. University Ave. -
SPE 210
Herr, Fred N. 242 N. Liberty St., Delaware, Ohio 3 L 237 N. Seventh St.
Hersh, Roy 111 E. First St., Sanford GC 1132 W. Arlington St. PBD
Hewitt, Robert Seth 138 W. McCormick St., Gainesville GC
Hey, John Alfred Foley GC 1708 W. University Ave.
Hickland, Albert James 405 Lenox Ave., Miami Beach 3 BAE Chi Phi House CP 811
Hickman, James Garnett 511 Daniels St., Orlando GC 944 Mechanic St.
Hicks, James Douglas P. 0. Box 136, Pierce 2 EE 142 New Dormitor
Hicks, William Asbury 920 West St., Tampa 3 EE Barracks
Hiers, Robert M. 527 N. Roper Ave., Gainesville 2 BAd KA 603
Higbee, John Henry 122 W. Tenth St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 115 New Dormitory PDT
Higginbotham, Robert Anthony Jr. P. 0. Box 475, Wildwood 1 P 1764 W. Court St.
Hightower, Edward Randolph Marianne 2 P-451 Washington St.
Hill, Ben H. Jr. 109 W. Gladys St., Tampa 2 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon Fouse SPE 803
Hill, Henry Louis 418 College St., Tallahassee 4 AB Sigma Chi House SC 667
Hillman, Augusta Dodd Route 3, Ocala 4 pBAE Commutes
Hinton, Coleman -849 E.Lime St., Lakeland 3 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Hinton, Percy Moss 849 E. Lime St., Lakeland 2 BS 73B Thomas Hall
Hirons, Fred McWhorter Jr. 3569 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville GC 408 Washington St. -
PDT 228
Hirsch, George Washington 359 W. Magnolia St., Gainesville GC PBD 925
Hitch, James Malcome 709 Euclid Ave., Orlando 1 AB Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Hitchcock, Robert E. 755 Carroll Ave., Winter Haven GC 124 S. Eighth St. AGR
Hoag, Robert Erwin 1255 Belvedere Ave., Jacksonville 4 J Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Hobbs, Clyde Harold Dixie Heights, Gainesville 2 A Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Hobbs, Horton Holcombe Jr. P. 0. Box 284, Alachua G 1634 W. University Ave. 9174
Hobbs, James C. Sneads 2 HPI 313 Smith St.











452 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Hobbs, John D. Jr. 203 E. Francis Ave., Tampa 3 L 1221 W. Arlington St.
Hobbs, Laurel Buxton 3322 Demere St., Jacksonville 4 pBAE Commutes
Hobbs, Raymond Simmons 106 Mary St., Milton 2 CE 89A Thomas Hall
Hodges, James Branch Jr. 1020 E. Duval St., Lake City GC Lores Court
Hodgson, Milton Vidal 429 W. Main St. N., Gainesville 2 AB 461
Hodnett, Ernest Matelle 1726 Terth St. S., St. Petersburg 4 BS 178 New Dormitory
Hoffman, Harold H. Route 1, Winter Haven 3 BS 1237 W. Union St.
Hogan, Ocie Kyle 1106 Felder Ave., Montgomery, Alabama 3 BAd 354 N. Colson St.
Hoke, Robert Hughes Jr. 1746 Fernwood St., Louisville, Kentucky GC 1638
W. Mechanic St. PDT
Holcomb, Bryce Bishop P. 0. Box 42, Kenansville GC 1804 Hernando St.
Holder, George Leiston 2632 College St., Jacksonville GC University Station
Holder, Lawrence Emory Pierce 2 BSE 200 Washington St.
Holding, Sparkman 103 S.E. Federal St., Dania 1 Ag 1825 Hernando St.
Hollingsworth, James Newton Nocatee GC 2084 Leon St.
Holloway, Chester Clay Clermont GC 108 Thomas Hall
Hollums, Ellis Jr. 5612 N.W. llth Ave., Miami 2 ME 74B Thomas Hall
Holmes, Perry O'Brien 3 BAd 2018 W. Hernando St.
Holstein, Bishop Pike 646 W. University Ave., Gainesville 3 J Phi Delta Theta
House PDT 228
Holt, Albert Ackerly 3011 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville 3 AB 80B Thomas Hall
Holt, Pleasant Allen 750 May St., Jacksonville 3 BAd 1306 W. Union St. SC
Holt, Thomas Wells 2061 Forbes St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 34 Buckman Hall PDT
Homa, Charles William 1738 S.W. llth Terr., Miami 2 AB 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Hooker, Charles Parsons 624 Jessamine St., West Palm Beach GC 76A Thomas Hall
Hooper, Lee 3570 Hedrick St., Jacksonville 4 A Sigma Chi House SC 667
Hoover, Russell D. 29 Hope St., St. Augustine 2 PM 18481 Hernando St.
Hopper, Bristow Sanford Belleview GC 1664 W. Court St. 1664
Horne, Cleveland Ried Jr. 211 University Terrace, Gainesville 4 CE
Horne, Guy E. Aucilla 3 P 147 S. Pleasant St. 812
Horowitz, Herbert J. 859 Commerce St., Miami Beach GC 237 N. Seventh St. TEP
Horton, Kenneth John 705 Lake Ave., Lake Worth GC 125 New Dormitory
House, Eddie Lanier 107 Franklin St., Plant City GC 81A Thomas Hall DSP
House, Thomas Jefferson 606 Maine St., Dunedin GC 200 Washington St.
Houser, Henry 3548 Herschell St., Jacksonville GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Howard, Homer 660 Tennessee St., Sarasota G 1043 W. Masonic St.
Howard, Julian Burwell 502 Palmer St., Orlando 3 BAd Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Howard, Leon Porter 2657 Post St., Jacksonville 3 BAd 124 New Dormitory
Howe, George N. 1224 Greycourt Ave., Richmond, Virginia Pi Kappa Phi Hoase PKP 769
Howe, Harmon Vincent 315 Gardenia St., West Palm Beach GC Crane Hall 833
Howell, Charles Cook Jr. 1500 Avondale Ave., Jacksonville 3 L 129 New Dormitory
Howell, Clifford M. South Miami 3 BAd Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Howell, Grover C. University Station, Gainesville 4 Ag Dairy Barn U-104
Howell, Johnny Laughlin Chattahoochee GC Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Howell, Oscar D. Jr. 3 Benz Ct., 18th St., Sarasota 3 L 104 Thomas Hall
Howison, Henry Springstead 2050 Hershell St., Jacksonville GC 105 Thomas Hall
Howze, John Wesley 1009 Virginia St., Gainesville 2 BAd 422-M
Hubbard, Samuel Thatcher 237 N. Seventh St., Gainesville 4 AB
Huck, Marion Olivier 2030 College St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Chi Phi House CP 811
Huddleston, Paul McKisson 1000 Laurel Ave., Sanford 2 CE Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Hudnall, Edith Graham 830 Murray Dr., Jacksonville 4 pBAE Commutes
Hudnall, Frank Samuel 830 Murray Dr., Jacksonville G Commutes
Hudson, Charles Franklin Ft. Myers 1 BAd 223 N. Ninth St. 1137-J
Huff, Paul Brown 728 46th St., West Palm Beach 2 Ag Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Huffaker, Robert Bassett Jr. 805 Main St., Bartow 2 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Huffman, James Roosevelt Punta Gorda 2 BAE 407 S. Oak St. 138
Huggins, George Thomas Alachua 2 Ag 403 Washington St.
Hughes, James Woodrow 126 N.W. 79th St., Miami GC 1234 W. Union St.
Hughes, William Carlisle 515 Broadway, Orlando 3 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House -
SPE 803
Hughes, Edward Kenneth 5214 Sheridan St., Miami Beach 3 AB 1158 Tressalia St.
Hulcher, Charles Butler 302 S. Ridgewood Ave., Daytona Beach 2 BAd 1720 W.
University Ave. 9199
Hull, Ennis LeRos 417 E. Broward Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale GC 1235 W. Arlington St.
Hull, Margaret Lush -Little Gandy, Gainesville 4 pJ Experiment Station 759-W
Hull, Richard Wade Brooksville GC 238 Florida Court
Humkey, Walter Bernard Sigma Alpha Epsilon House, Gainesville 4 BAd SAE 380
Humphries, Bert Willis 240 Palmetto St., Orlando 2 ME Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Humphrys, L. M. P. 0. 207, Cocoa 4 ChE 191 New Dormitory
Hundertmark, Burton Wager Federal Point 3 Ag 330 Roux St.
Hunt, James Bernard P. 0. Box 658, Dade City 4 BAE 1135 W. Union St.
Hunt, Weller Davis 906 Eldridge St., Clearwater 2 BS Lores Court
Hunter, Harold Reginald 209 W. Union St., Gainesville 1 AB
Hunter, James C. Tavares 1 L Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Hunter, James Richard Highland Park, Tallahassee 3 J Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Hunter, William F. 826 S. Willow St., Tampa 2 L Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Hunter, William P. Laurens, South Carolina G 2035 Leon St.
Huppel, Grover 1309 E. Robinson Ave., Orlando GC Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Hurst, Frank Joseph Jr. 231 S. J St., Lake Worth 3 BS 1205 W'. Masonic St.
Hurt, Haworth William 721 N. Belmont Ave., De Land 2 ME 424 Roux St.
Huesey, Pearson Hale 307 N. Military Trail, West Palm Beach 4 HP1 1832 W. Court St. -
9184
Huszagh, Victor Case 254 Granada St., West Palm Beach GC 1420 W. University Ave. SAE
Hutcheson, S. O'Neil 1317 Cherry St., Jacksonville GC 1868 W. University Ave.
Hutchison, Robert Orville P. 0. Box 647, Gainesville 2 BAE 1031
Huyck, C. Lee 16 Grant Place, Melbourne G 1804 Hernando St.
Hyatt, Chauncey Kaempfer 4703 Tenth St., Tampa 2 BAd 1235 Arlington St.











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 453

Hyatt, Robert F., Jr. 136 N. Palmetto St., Gainesville 4 BAd TEN 615-W
Hyman, Jack 6117 Interbay Blvd., Tampa 2 PM 152 New Dormitory TEP
Hyman, John Patton Jr. 875 Gibbons St., Bartow Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Hyrne, Clarence Frederick Jr. 120 Palm Island St., Miami GG 64 Thomas Hall



Inglis, Ralph B. 3603 Hedrick St., Jacksonville I E Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Inman, Frank S. 2663 Post St., Jacksonville GC 124 New Dormitory
Israel, George Arthur Jr. 615 Horatio St., Tampa 2 ME Lores Court SN
Ivey, Robert Henry P. 0. Box 81, Tavares 2 HP1 193 New Dormitory ATO 367
Ivy, William Robert 112 Louise Dr., Lakeland GC 1849 Seminary St.

J
Jackson, Albert Judd Jupiter GC 60 Thomas Hall
Jackson, Newton C. P. 0. Box 278, Largo 3 BS 407 S. Ninth St. 115-W
Jackson, Paul David 233 Cedar St., Gainesville 4 AB
Jackson, Truxton Lawrence 236 S.W. 24th Rd., Miami 4 BS 1830 W. University Ave. 898-W
Jackson, William Kenneth 1893 S.W. Ninth St., Miami 4 A Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Jackson, Woodrow Wilson 752 W. Main St. N., Gainesville GC
Jacobs, Ernest Joseph 641 Edison Ave., Jacksonville 2 BAd 954 W. Mechanic St.
Jacobs, Robert Hay 2123 Sixth Ave., Bredenton GC 2090 W. University Ave. SN
Jacobs, Stanley Joshua 3916 Notter St., Jacksonville GC Ferndale Inn
Jacoby, William Ernest 818 S.W. 13th Ct., Miami GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Jahn, Robert J. 203 Ave. C N.E., Winter Haven 4 BS 1431 W. Union St. 1049
James, William Simpson 645 Stanford St., Bartow GC 524 N. Ninth St.
Janes, C. Howell 225 S. Wilson St., Gainesville G
Jenkins, Edward Leon 1780 N.W. 21st St., Miami GC 2023 Leon St.
Jenkins, Joe Paul Jr. 614 S.W. 14th Ave., Miami 2 ME 2023 Leon St.
Jenkins, Robert Zalen Jay 2 BAd Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Jernigan, Dell Tison 364 W. Magnolia St., Gainesville 2 BAd
Jernigan, William C. 1431 W. Union St., Gainesville 3 Ag 1049
Jewett, Paul Nathan Lawtey 3 AB 223 N. Ninth St. 1037-J
Jibb, William Franklin 3249 Randall St., Jacksonville 3 J Phi Kappa Tau House ?KT 791
Johnson, Clyde Chandler Evinston 1 PM Commutes
Johnson, Earle B. 515 E. Rich Ave., Deland 3 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Johnson, Elmer Hunter 409 W. Tenth St., Sanford GC 632 S. Arredonda St.
Johnson, Eva Crawford Evinston 4pBAE 151 S. Roper St. 1172-J
Johnson, Fred Albert Jr. 1320 E. Moreno St., Pensacola 4 BS 1127 W. Masonic St. 663-J
Johnson, Gordon Cleveland Baker 3 Ag 136 DeSoto St.
Johnson, Harry Poe South Boca Grande 3 BAd Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Johnson, James Gottfried 230 E. 17th St., Jacksonville GC Lores Court
Johnson, James Monroe 2151 Phyllis St., Jacksonville 3 J Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Johnson, John Sidney 906 W. Baker St., Plant City GC 58 Thomas Hall
Johnson, Lloyd Lovick 417 E. Bay Dr., Largo GC 44 Buckman Hall
Johnson, McMillan Houston 510 N. Meridian St., Brazil, Indiana 2 A 14 Buckman Hall
Johnson, Malcolm B. 3836 Blvd., Jacksonville 4 AP 218 N. Seventh St. 791
Johnson, Robert Milton 531 Washington St., Gainesville G 1195
Johnson, William Arnold Route 1, Box 119, Lake Worth 2 BAd 1815 W. Leon St. 887-J
Johnston, Cecil Herbert Edward Route 1, Box 119, Kissimmee 4 BAE 1962 Hernando St.
Johnston, Edmund Covington 214 Washington St., Gainesville 3 AB
Johnston, Frederick Bertram 5303 Seminole Ave., Tampa 2 ChE 66 Thomas Hall
Johnston, Howard Blake Route 1, P. 0. Box 119, Kissimmee 2 BSAE 1962 Hernando St.
Johnston, John Arthur P. 0. Box 75, Walton 2 BAd 126 New Dormitory
Johnston, Sherard S. P. O. Box 75, Walton 3 BAd 126 New Dormitory
Johnston, William Edward 214 Washington St., Gainesville 4 CE
Johnstone, James William 1209 Central Ave., St. Petersburg 3-BS 336 Roux St. 371-W
Joiner, Ernest Lee Jr. Palmetto Dr., Miami Springs GC 201 New Dormitory
Jones, Arthur Denton 458 Tenth Ave. N., St. Petersburg 3 BS 133 Roux St. 1013
Jones, Charles Milton 1643 W. Orange St., Gstnesville 4 BS
Jones, Charles Thomas 2976 S.W. 24th Terr., Miami 2 A 1236 W. Masonic St.
Jones, Dorcas B. Trenton 4pBAE Commutes
Jones, Fred Houston Century 2 AB Delta Tau Delta House -- DTD 645
Jones, George Robert Archer G 1634 W. University Ave. 9174
Jones, Harold Grover Jr. 2012 N.W. 26th St., Miami GC Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Jones, J. Dalton 228 Pineapple St., Sarasota 3 BAd 16 Backman Hall
Jones, James Egbert c/o Sarasota Beauty Shop, Sarasota 2 BAd 1804 Hernando St.
Jones, James Harold 230 E. Forsyth St., Jacksonville 2 Ag 59 Thoma- Hall
Jones, Jesse Dallas Ft. Myers 4 HP1 1616 W. Court St.
Jones, John Paul Jr. 220 W. Church St., Gainesville 3 J SN 919-J
Jones, John Walter 400 Broadway, Orlando 3 BAd Sigma Phi Epailon House SPE 803
Jones, Lafayette Wright Monticello 1 P Gainesville Tourist Camp
Jones, Oscar Frederick 229 Eighth St., Gainesville 2 AB
Jones, R. Sherwood 1804 Cherry St., Jacksonville 4 BAd Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Jones, Sparks Orange Park GC 1144 W. Court St.
Jones, Thomas Hawkins Jr. 303 E. Palmetto St., Wauchula GC 1786 W. Church St. KA
Jones, Wilbur R. P. 0. Box 782, Stuart 4 P 1432 W. Masonic St.
Jonos, William J. P. 0. Box 115, Avon Park 2 BAd Pi Kappa i1pha House PKA 856
Jopling, Wallace Malcolm Jr. 925 W. Duval St., Lake City 2 AB Loles Court KA 9176
Jordan, Arthur William Jr. 306 Prescott Ave., Clearwater 2 AB Pi Kappa Alpha House -
PKA 856
Jordan, Robert Stuart 1780 S.W. Fifth St., Miami 2 BAd 1245 W. University Ave. PBD
Joseph. Charles Werner 1870 Silver St., Jacksonville 2 ChE 115 hew Dormitory
Joseph, Leonard Harold 117 W. 197th St., Bronx, New York City 2 L 84B Thomas Hall
Joseph, Richard Stillman 5334 Alton Rd., Miami 2 BAd 137 New Dormitory
Joseph, William 1919 42nd St. S., St. Petersburg GC 1708 W. University Ave.
Joyner, Charles Long St. Andrew 1 BS 226 Florida Court












154 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Judy, Jackson Knight Crescent Apts., Tampa 3 L Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380

K

Kadrr, William Edward Jr. Ft. Myers 4 BAE 1832 W. Court St. 9184
Kagan, S. Boris South Fallsburg, New York GC 1034 W. University Ave. TEP
Kahn, Arthnu Myron 1523 West Ave., Miami Beach 2 AB 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Kahn, Burton Samuel 1523 West Ave., Miami Beach 2 BAd 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Kalbach, Harrison LeVan 332 12th St., Manatee 2 BS 1849 W. Seminary St.
Keleel, Luke Robert 121 16th Ave. N., St. Petersburg 2 BAd 524 N. Ninth St.
Kallman, Irving Eugene 1924 W. University Ave., Gainesville 4 AB
Kuameroff, Abe Leon 306 S. Thornton St., Orlando GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Kaminis, Clinton Newman 553 Division St., Tarpon Springs 2 AB Lambda Chi Alpha
House LCA 238
Kantor, David 221 May St., Jacksonville 2 BS 32 Buckman Hall
Kantor, Erwin Pilton 2677 Post St., JacksonXille 2 BAd 1245 W. University Ave. PBD
Kaplan, Milton Max 320 N. W. Second Ave., Miami 4 BS 1423 W. Court St. 52-J
Kaplan, Philip 138 E. Flagler St., Miami 2 ChE 100B Thomas Hall
Karran, George Varble Jr. P. 0. Box 105, Safety Harbor GC 513A Washington St.
Karat, Arthur Emanuel 446 E. Grant St., Orlando 2 Ag 1720 W. University Ave. PKT
Karstedt, Paul Herman 1324 Park Ave., Lake City GC Lores Court
Kass, Jerome George 155 S. Washington St., St. Augustine 3 BS Phi Beta Delta House
PBD 925
Katz, Ely 25 Fifth St. N., St. Petersburg 3 L Phi Beta Delta PBD 925
Katzmeyer, William Edmond Ocean House, New Smyrna GC 224 Lafayette St.
Kearney, Francis *- 3007 San Carlos St., Tampa GC 1637 Mechanic St. SAE
heefe, John Frederic 1201 Horatio St., Tampa GC 325 Lafayette St. KA
Keel, Adrayn Lynne Paisley 2 ME 1628 W. University Ave. 735-J
Keel, Henry Arthur Paisley 1 HP1 1628 W. University Ave. 735-J
Keel, Patrick Glen Paisley 2 BAE 1628 W. University Ave. 735-J
Keisling, Charles Carter 211 W. 18th St., Jacksonville GC 1637 W. Mechanic St. DSP
Keller, Oliver Frances 504 W. 19th St., Jacksonville 2 ChE Delta Tau Delta House DTD -
825
Keller, Robert Daniel Dunedin 3 ME 184 New Dormitory IDTI
Keller, Theodore Canepa P. 0. Box 171, Jacksonville 1 P 243 DeSoto St.
Kelley, Elmer Randall 120 W. 23rd St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Kelley, Forrest M. P. 0. Box 288, Gainesville 4 A 87
Kelley, Harold Warren Caryville 2 EE 312 N. Ninth St.
Kelley, Hunter Clamont 958 E. University Ave., Gainesville GO KA
Kelley, Ira Munselle P. 0. Box 503, Sebring GO Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Kelley, Ruth DePass N. Virginia Ave., Gainesville 4 CA 87
Kelly, Bruce William 1832 W. Court St., Gainesville 3 BSE 9184
Kelly, Keith Vincent 307 Allen St., Hopewell, Virginia 2 ChE 114 New Dormitory
Kelly, Marsden 3721 Barcelona St., Tampa 3 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Kelly, T. Paine 3721 Barcelona St., Tampa 3 L 215 S. Seventh St.
Kendrick, Wilson Harper P. 0. Box 66, Nome 4 Ag Hibiscus Park 337-J
Kennedy, Raymond Laurence Saint Cloud GC 29 Buckman Hall
Kennedy, William Stetson 3664 Hedrick St., Jacksonville GC Sigma Chi House SC 667
Kenney, Warwick Frank Green Cove Springs 1 HP1 1134 W. University Ave.
Kennington, Thomas Cyril 707 Harrison Ave., Panama City 2 CE 1110 W. University Ave.
Kerby, A. Clifton 647 H. Bay St., Gainesville 2 HP1 PDT 1029
Keyes, Richard W. 1907 E. Jefferson St., Orlando 3 ME 404 Benson St. LCA
Kicklighter, John D. 486 Main St., Sarasota 4 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
KicliLer, Harry James Sunrise Hotel, Ft. Pierce 2 HP1 Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
Kilby, John Davis Quincy G Biology Building 34
Kimball, Chester Winston 531 Washington St.,. Gainesville 2 CE
Kimble, Leroy Robert P. 0. Box 457, Titusville 2 BS 74A Thomas Hall
Kimbrough, Asbury Morrison Jr. Milton 2 Ag Box 2296, University Station U 69
Kime, Charles Davidson Jr. 808 Woodward Ave., Orlando 2 Ag 46 Buckman Hall
King, D. Byron 1014 Grove St., Eustis 1 L 1707 W. University Ave. LCA 238
King, Edward Laurence Windsor 2 BS Commutes
King, Henry Logan Jr. 504 E. Oak St., Arcadia GC 1443 W. McCormick St.
King, Hilton Lester 2225 Phyllis St., Jacksonville GC 1732 W. University Ave.
King, Jack Grand Ridge 3 CE 104 Thomas Hall
King, James Groth P. 0. Box 72, Orlando 2 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
King, James Nell 1355 Walnut St., Jacksonville 2 EE 312 N. Ninth St.
King, Jetton 3308 Nebraska Ave., Tampa GC 136 DeSoto St. ATO
King, William Fletcher Windsor 1 E commutes
Kinsey, Harold D. 110 Florida Ave.. Ft. Pierce 4 BAd Sigma Phi Epsllon House -
SPE 803
Kinzie, Waldemar Pernard E. Second St., Pt. Myers 2 ChE 71B Thomas Hall
Kirby, M. J. 505 E. Duval St.,, Live Oak 2 BAd 1110 W. University Ave.
Kirby, Wickliffe Boulware Jr. Bradenton 2 CE 110 Thomas Hall
Kirk, John Weldon 505 N. W. 47th St., Miami CC 524 N. Ninth St.
Kirkland, Ernest Reid Jr. 108 Magnolia Ave., Tampa GC 137 New Dormitory
Kirtloy, James Donovan 1800 S. W. llth Terrace, Miami GC 1708 W. University Ave.
Kirtley, William 1800 S. W. llth Terrace, Miami GC 1708 W. University Ave.
Kistler, Allison Clay 2060 36th Ave. N., St. Peteraburg 4 BAd 1822 Leon St. 688-J
Kitchen, Leland Joseph 2838 Palm ut., Fort Myers GC 55 Thomas Hall
Kitchens, Boze Har:ris Pine Mount G 1135 W. Union St.
Klepper, Irving 2317 College St., Jacksonville 3 J 117 New Dormitory TEP 825-W
Kloos, Thomas Andrew Route 2, Lakeland GC 42 Buckman Hall
Klotz, Kenneth W. 3840 Notter St., Jacksonville 2 ME 96A Thomas Hall
Klotz, Leslie J. Jr. 3840 Notter St., Jacksonville 4 EE&G 96A Thomas Hall











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 455

Klueppelberg, Edgar Harris 606 S. llth St., Ft. Pierce 2A Sigma Phi Epsilon
House SPE 803
Kneeshaw, Dalton Wayne 402 31st St., Bradenton 3 Ag 135 DeSoto St. PDS 1055
Knight, Avery Cornell Jr. High Springs GC 1628 W. University Ave.
Knight, Edward Bassett 1507 Cherry St., Jacksonville 2 ME 1244 W. Union St. 180
Knight, James Crawford El Commodoro Hotel, Miami GC 1411 W. Union St. SAE
Knight, James E. Lake Butler 4 ME 19 Buckman Hall
Knight, John Clarence 208 W. Baker St., Plant City 4 BS Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Knight, Lamar L. 1538 W. Court St., Gainesville 3 BS PKT
Knotts, Tom Yankeetown GC 144 New Dormitory CP
Koch, Urban Thomas III 623 N. Oleander St., Daytona Beach GC 1906 W. University Ave. -
BTP
Koch, William Stephenson 123 N. Dade St., Arcadia 2 P Delta Chi House DC 554
Kocsis, Frank 970 E. University Ave., Gainesville GOC BTP
Koester, Vennie 153 W. llth St., Jacksonville 3pBAE Commutes
Konopka, Victor Thomas 200 N. Washington St., Gainesville 4 AB
Kopp, Howell Stewart Route 1, Box 971A. Homestead GC Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Kramer, Robert S. 105 N. 13th St., Leesburg 4 CE Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Kreher, Ernest William 3301 Bayshore Blvd., Tampa 2 Ag 1333 W. Arlington St. ATO
Kreher, Gerhardt Paul 2812 Elmore St., Tampa 4 AB 2090 W. University Ave.
Krentzman, Isaac Benjamin Jr. Milton 1 L 84A Thomas Hall
Krome, William Henry Homestead 4 Ag 175 New Dormitory
Kronenfeld, John 344 N. W. 38th St., Miami GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Kuder, Louis DeWitt Monticello 2 Ag Sigma Nu House SN 983
Kummer, Hugo John 112 N. 20th St., Palatka 2 Ag Lores Court

L

Lackey, Samuel Robert 623 Indiana Ave., St. Cloud GO 172 New Dormitory
Lackland, Warner Barnes 224 W. New York Ave., DeLand 3 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
Laessle, Albert Middleton 511 Runnymede Ave., Jenkintown, Pennsylvania 4 Ag 204 N.
Arredonda St.
Laird, Dozier Tecumseh 428 Nassau St., Lake City GC 1832 W. Court St. PET
Laird, John Henry Jr. West Bay GC 214 Washington St.
Lake, John Read 420 N. W. 30th St., Miami.- GC Sigma Phi House SPE 803
Lamar, Tracy Hickman Jr. 1911 Marion St., Jacksonville GC 243 DeSoto St.
Lamb, Charles Somers P. 0. Box 317, Lake Mary GC 1815 W. Leon St.
Lampe, Vernon Delmont 1736 N. W. 36th St., Miami 3 A 41 Buckman Hall
Lampp, Richard L. Mulberry 2 CE 136 DeSoto St. 9155
Lancaster, Donald B. Kissimmee GC 1832 W. Court St.
Land, Bennett Jr. Apopka GC Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Land, Patterson Biddle 1042 S. W. 13th Ave., Miami 4 BAE 61 Thomas Hall
Lander, David L. 1873 Glencoe Road, Winter Park 4 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House 367
Landy, Alvin David 1012 E. Moreno St., Pensacola GC 176 New Dormitory PBD
Lane, Frank L. 8414 Morrison Ave., Tampa 2 PM Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Lane, Howard H. Route 1, Box 790, Miami 4 EE 1144 W. Court St.
Lane, Julian Barnes 4020 Central Ave., Tampa 3 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Laney, Harrison Jean Apopka G Commutes
Langberg, Maurice P. 0. Box 174, Jensen GC 1825 Hernando St.
Langston, Bernard Johnson 126 Palencia St., Lakeland GO 1634 W. University Ave. DSP
Lanier, B. F. Lamont GC 136 DeSoto St.
Lantaff, William C. San Remo Apts., Miami Beach 3 L Phi Kappa Tau House PET 791
Larkin, Edward B. Dade City 3 L 209 Washington St.
Lasris, Harry Louis 350 W. Seventh St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 1111 W. Masonic St. -
PBD 925
Lasris, Herman Bernard 350 W. Seventh St., Jacksonville 3 BAd Phi Beta Delta
House PBD 925
Lassiter, Charles B. 416 S. Virginia Ave., Gainesville GC 473
Lassiter, Judson Howard 416 S. Virginia Ave., Gainesville 2 Ag 473
Lastra, Arthur 18111 14th St., Tampa 4 P 1804 Hernando St.
Latham, Roland Otis 233 Cedar St., Gainesville 4 AB
Lauderback, J. S. 310 E. Seventh St., Jacksonville 3 A 114 New Dormitory
Laurent, Eugene Alban Bartow GC 524 N. Ninth St.
Lawhorn, Ladell Cowan 352 W. Magnolia St., Gainesville 2 L
Lear, Richard Edward 1757 Collins Ave., Miami Beach GC 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Lee, Claude Ashbrook 5801 Pine Tree Dr., Miami Beach 2 PM 1154 W. McCormick St.
Lee, Curtis Woodrow 1664 W. Court St., Gainesville GC
Lee, Everett Webb 89 S. Main St., Pittsford, New York 3 AB Lores Court BTP 9176
Leete, David A. 406 Orange Ave., Daytona Beach 4 A 47 Buckman Hall
Leggett, James Thomas 1774 N.W. Fifth St., Miami 2 ME Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Leland, Aaron Whitney P. 0. Box 2417, University Station, Gainesville 5pAg U-171
Leland, Whitney Ervin University Campus 2 AB 1000
Leman, John Pate 4258 Melrose Ave., Jacksonville 2 IE 1956 Hernando St. 547-J
Leman, William Manning 4258 Melrose Ave., Jacksonville GC 1956 Hernando St.
Lenkerd, John P. 1144 W. Court St., Gainesville 4 EE 1160-M
Leonard, Robert Bernard Jr. P. 0. Box 2715, Ft. Lauderdale GC Kappa Sigma House -
KS 310
Leonard, Thomas Alfred Route 3, Milton 3 J 403 Washington St.
Leslie, Hugo 402 E. St. Johns St., Lake City 2 Ag 1634 W. University Ave.
Lester, H. Grady Jr. 701 Fielding St., Tampa 3 L Sigma Nu House SN 983
Letton, Alva Hamblin Valrico 2 BS 1235 W. Arlington St. 1072
Levenson, Emanuel 320 Volusia Ave., Daytona Beach 2 BAd 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Levin, Robert Seymour 1869 S.W. 12th St., Miami GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Levison, Robert H. Shrine Club, St. Petersburg 3A Theta Kappa Nu House TKN 151
Levitch, Stanley Burt 1360 S.W. Fourth St., Miami GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP -
825-W
Levy, Morton 521 Revere St., Orlando 2PM 1168 W. Union St.











4C6 STUDENT DIRECTORY


Lewis, Albert McKissack Jr. Panama City 3A Sigma Nu House SN 983
Lewis, Arthur James 312 N. Jefferson St., Marianna 2 BAd 1830 W. University Ave. KA
Lewis, Benjamin Cheever 316 E. Park Ave., Tallahassee 4 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House -
ATO 367
Lewis, Emmett McKay Bay Springs 2 Ag 335 University Terrace
Lewis, Hill C. Jasper 2 BAd Lores Court PKT 9167
Lewis, John Demary 318 Jefferson Road, West Palm Beach 2 BAd 97A Thomas Hall
Lewis, John Grady Wewahitchka 4 Ag 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
lewis, Laura Beatrice Newberry 4 pBAE Commutes
Lewis, Leonard Alec 731 St., West Palm Beach 3 BAd Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Lewis, Pasco Jackson P. 0. Box 292, Bagdad GC 136 DeSoto St.
Lichte, Jack Rowley 432 Morrill St., Sarasota 2 BAd 28 Buckman Hall
Liddell, Walter Wynes 311 W. Fourth St., Jacksonville GC 1235 W. Arlington St. BTP
Linderman, John Charles 24 Lake Shore Blvd., Lake Wales GC 366 W. Masonic St. ATO
Lindsey, Harry Lee P. 0. Box 25, Geneva 2 A 1245 W. University Ave. 374-W
Lindsey, Theodore H. Geneva 4 BAd 240 N. Seventh St. PKT
Lindsley, Horace Edward 214 St. George St., St. Augustine 2 PM 1205 W. Masonic St. -
C57-M
Lines, Willie D. Quincy 2 L 199 New Dormitory
Linetsky, Israel 1501 N.W. 14th St., Miami 3 BS 135 New Dormitory
Linetsky, Norman 1501 N.W. 14th St., Miami 2 L 135 New Dormitory
Linkey, Ernest William Zephyrhills GO 312 N. Ninth St.
Linning, William Shannon 1604 Stockton St., Jacksonville 3 L 38 N. Ninth St.
Lipscomb, Edward van Laer 1814 E. Jackson St., Pensacola 4 BS 51 Thomas Hall
Lister, Kenneth J.D. Route 1, Box 126, Cantonment 3 IE 175 New Dormitory
Littlejohn, Charlie Harn 1227 Laura St., Clearwater GC 214 Washington St. PKA
Livesay, Robert Byron 1428 Windsor Place, Jacksonville 3 AB Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House SAE 380
Llewellyn, Kendall Odell Daytona Beach GC Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Lloyd, Donald William 611 W. Jefferson St., Tallahassee 3 BS 190 New Dormitory
Lloyd, John U. P. 0. Box 103, Pompano 2 L 116 New Dormitory PKT
Lobel, Melvin 562 Brandon Place, Grantwood, New Jersey 2 AB 147 S. Arredonda
St. 490-W
Locke, Raymond Cooper 1030 Third St. N., St. Petersburg GC 336 Roux St. 371-J
Locklin, Burton Lamar Munson 4 BAE 323 N. Smith St.
Lockwood, William Francis 891 W. Masonic St., Gainesville 4 pBAE
Lodato, Andrew 1725 Seventh Ave., Tampa GC Sigma Iota House SI 651
Logan, Henry Clayton 731 E. Orange St. GO 414 N. Seventh St.
Logan, Jackson Addison 1813 Richardson Place, Tampa GC 1637 W. Mechanic St.
Logan, John R. 931 E. Franklin St., Ocala 3 EE 101B Thomas Hall
Long, Eddie Joe Lake City 2 HPI 924 W. Union St. KS 625
Long, Edwin Allen Brown Chapel Rd., St. Cloud GC 232 N. Lafayette St.
Long, Hirris C. 119 S. Evans St., Gainesville 3 BAE
Long, Jack Barrett 144 N.W. 36th St., Miami GO 128 New Dormitory
Long, James G. 2030 43rd St. S., St. Petersburg 4 AB 444 Lafayette St.
Long, James Ray Gretna GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Long, John Henderson 2335 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville 3 J 1321 W. University Ave. -
TO 210
Long, William David 754 E. Main St. N., Gainesville 3 BAd Pi Kappa Alpha House -
PKA 1039
Look, James Henry Panama City 4 A Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Lord, John Rufus Jr. 1808 Weber Ave., Orlando 4 AB 83A Thomas Hall
Lorenz, Ernest Jr. Howey GC 204 New Dormitory
Lott, Henry Mitchell Jr. 931 S. Dakota St., Tampa 1 BAd 137 New Dormitory KA
Loucks, Hugh Donald Box 1015, Tampa 4 HP1 14 Buckman Hall
Love, Jack R. 158 N. Swinton Ave., Delray Beach 4 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Love, John 1510 Liberty St., Jacksonville GCO 1638 W. Mechanic St. PDT
Love, T. Marrable FSCW, Tallahassee 3 Ag Experiment Station
Lovelace, Arthur Lee 804 E. Lee St., Pensacola GC 307 S. Dell St.
Lovelace, Richard Meridith 4319 Melrose St., Jacksonville 2 BS 1342 W. Arlington St.
Lovelace, William Wallace 804 E. Lee St., Pensacola GO 307 S. Dell St.
Loveland, Charles Welling Babson Park GC 366 W. Masonic St. 224
Lovitz, Julius Leon 111 Boyer St., Tarpon Springs 4 P 1732 W. University Ave.
Lowe, Eugene Clayton Jr. 258 N.E. 21st St., Miami 2 PM 162 New Dormitory
Lowe, William Edward 258 N.E. 21st St., Miami GC 162 New Dormitory
Lowrie, Ed Neel Highland Park, Tallahassee 2 AB Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Lowry, James Robert 3155 S.W. 25th St., Miami GC Beta Theta PI House BTP 311
Lowry, Robert Kimball 544 S.E. Sixth Ave., Ft. Lauderdale GC 134 New Dormitory CP
Loyless, Elliott Buct, Jr. Rio Vista Park, Arcadia 2 ChE 133 New Dormitory
Lucarelli, Fred Maurice 1215 llth Ave., Tampa 3 L Sigma Iota House SI 651
Lucas, Dwight Edward Route 1, Bradenton 2 Ag Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Lucas, Robert Joseph 688 S.W. llth St., Miami 4 BAE 891 W. Masonic St.
Lucius, Proctor William 870 Michigan Ave., Gainesville GC
Luckenbach, Leon Rodney 1024 Ninth Ave. N., St. Petersburg 4 AB 200 Washington St.
Luedtke, Arthur Route 2, Plant City GC 57 Thomas Hall
Lund, Alfred Frank 1126 Washington St., Key West GO 120 New Dormitory
Lundy, Hosea Willis Milton 4 Ag Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Lunsford, Henry Cerroll P. 0. Box 1221, Haines City 2 Ag Barracks, Campus
Lyles, William Clark Summerfield GC 109 Thomas Hall
Lyon, Hunter II 1716 S. Bayshore Dr., Miami 1 BAd P- Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Lytle, John C. East Lake 3 HPI 53 Thomas Hall CP
Lytle, William Gradick 531 Park 9t., Jacksonville 2 Ag Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380

M

McAnally, David P. 0. Box 172, Melbourne GC 1874 W. University Ave.
McAnly, Herbert L. Arcadia 3 HP1 Delta Chi House DC 554












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 457

McArthur, William Russell Milton GC 87A Thomas Hall TC
McCaghren, Hal Hugh 407 W. Patterson St., Lakeland 3 ChE Box 475, University Station
McCall, Myron Wayne Brewton, Alabama GC 1880 W. University Ave.
McCall, Samuel Leverte Quincy 2 ChE Kappa Alpha House KA 653
McCall, Wendell L. Lady Lake 2 BS 1815 Leon St.
McCampbell, J. Horton 216 Nottingham St., W. Palm Beach 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
MacCarthy, Howard P. 5505 Central Ave., Tampa 3 EE 206 New Dormitory
McCarty, Brian Kenelm P. 0. Box 4, Ft. Pierce 4 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
McCarty, John Moore 303 Indian River Dr., Ft. Pierce 3 AB Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE -
803
McCaughan, George Chandler 5919 N.W. Sixth Ave., Miami 4 AB 1342 W. Arlington St.
McCaughan, James Russell 335 W. Orange St., Gainesville ipL 534-W
McCauley, Bishop 2131 St. Johns Ave., Jacksonville GC 441 S. Ninth St.
McCay, Roger Riffle 820 N.W. Ninth Ave., Miami 2 BS 72A Thomas Hall
McClane, James Huston 1859 W. Seminary St., Gainesville G PKT
McClellan, Everette Roscoe Monticello GC Box 458, University Station
McClellan, Louie Edward Monticello GC Archer Rd.
McClellan, Willard Cave 2111 Oak St., Jacksonville 2 AB Chi Phi House CP 811
McClurg, Ernest C. P. 0. Box 482, Lakeland 3 L 548 N. Franklin St. SAE 1153
McConnell, Whitman Hurst 300 16th Ave. N., St. Petersburg 4 BS 1227 W. University Ave.
McCord, Guyton Pierce Jr. 831 N. Monroe St., Tallahassee 3 AB Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
McCown, James Oscar 314 Goodall Ave., Daytona Beach 2 PM Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE -
803
McCraw, Frank Parker 756 N. Virginia Ave., Gainesville 3 AB PKA 995
McCullough, Burt 224 Grant St., Ocala GC 55 Thomas Hall
McCullough, John Hiram 2581 St. Johns Ave., Jacksonville GO Phi Delta Theta House PDT -
228
McCullough, Lloyd E. P. 0. Box 132, Mims 4 BAE 21 Buckman Hall
McDaniel, Curtis Aubry 519 N. Houston St., Live Oak 2 BAd 136 N. DeSoto St. 9155
McDavitt, Frank Davis Pinellas Park 4 AB 1168 W. Union St.
MacDonald, Aleck Francis 1440 Overbrook Rd., Clearwater GC 1257 W. Union St.
McDonald, Frederick D. S. Tenth Ave., Wauchula GC 139 N. Seventh St.
McDonald, Gregory River Junction 2 L Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
McDonald, Harry Gordon Route 3, Box 79, Plant City 3 L Lores Court TC
McDonald, Marshall 307 Barcelona St., W. Palm Beach GC 1420 W. University Ave. ATO
McDonald, Monroe Etheredge 215 Hickory St., Sebring 2 AB 1061 W. University Ave. CP
McDonell, Charles Durward High Springs GC 441 S. Ninth St.
MacDonough, Edward Paul 3608 Valencia Rd., Jacksonville 3 ME 1144 W. Court St.
McDowall, Charles Douglas Route 1, Bartow GO Box 287, University Station
MacDowell, Carll Burr 3 Strawbridge St., Melbourne 4 AB Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
MacDowell, Louis G. Melbourne G Chemistry Dept.
McElroy, James Merle 23 Lucerne Cir., Orlando 2 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
McEwan, 0. B. 705 Delaney St., Orlando 4 AB Kappa Alpha House KA 663
McEwan, Robert Hale 705 Delaney St., Orlando 1 PM Kappa Alpha House KA 653
McFarland, James Doyle 842 S. Ridgewood Ave., Daytona Beach GC Lores Court SPE
McGahey, Benjamin Charles 2066 N. Bayshore Dr., Miami GC 1411 W. Union St. SAE
McGahey, Robert J. 2066 N. Bayshore Dr., Miami 3 BAd 1411 W. Union St. SAE
McGee, Lawrence Frank 413 N. M St., Lake Worth 2 L Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
McGee, Lotus Hale 413 N. M St., Lake Worth GC Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
MacGill, Allen Joseph III 18* Cincinnati Ave., St. Augustine 2 Ag Alpha Gamma Rho House -
AGR 809
MacGillis, David Henry 1271 E. 15th St., Jacksonville 1 E 2023 Leon St.
McGlon, Charles Addis Peterson Court, Holly Hill 4 BAE 1035 W. Union St.
McGrath, Ted Fort Myers Beach GC 1825 Hernando St. ATO
McGregor, Harvey Colin 13 N. Hollywood Ave., Daytona Beach 2 EE 1110 W. University Ave.
McGuire, William Joseph 94 Cedar St., St. Augustine 2 AB 1538 W. Court St.
McIlvaine, Lee Edmundson 1980 Greenwood St., Jacksonville GC Beta Theta Pi House BTP -
311
McIntosh, Charles Anderson Jr. Dade City GC 1144 W. Court St.
McIntosh, Russell Hugh Lake Worth 3 BAE 1880 W. University Ave.
McIntyre, John Jolly 524 Turner St., Clearwater GC 214 Washington St. SAE
McKay, Curtis Andrew 1021 Edgewater Dr., Orlando 3 AB Kappa Sigma House KS 310
McKenzie, Gene Waller Route 4, Box 354, Jacksonville 2 AB General Delivery
McKeown, Clarence Eugene Rockledge 2 PM Kappa Sigma House KS 310
McKeown, Max B. River Junction 4 BAE Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
McKay, James Fulmer 908 Roux St., Plant City 2 AB 87A Thomas Hall
McKinney, John Herman Holopaw GC 1832 W. Court St.
McKinnon, Dan Luther P.O. Box 427, Winter Garden 2 BAd Lores Court ATO
McKinnon, Daniel Mervin 1000 Palmer St., Orlando GC 954 W. Mechanic St.
McKnight, Jim Tom 2012 W. Leon St., Gainesville 2 Ag
McKnight, Olin Syfret 443 St. Francis St., Tallahassee 2 ChE 1410 W. University Ave.
McLauchlin, Ben L. Fairfield 3 Ag 403 Washington St.
McLaulin, Douglas Pearce Mulberry GC 136 DeSoto St.
McLean, Amos Edson 2523 Sunset Dr., Tampa 4 BAd 136 Lafayette St. KA 653
McLean, Andrew P. 915 E. Strong St., Pensacola G Delta Chi House DC 554
McLean, Robert S. 915 E. Strong St., Pensacola 2 P 1834 W. University Ave.
McLendon, Robert Garrett P.O. Box 4343, Jacksonville 2 Ag 1420 W. University Ave. PKT
McLeod, Joe B. Temple Terrace, Tampa GC 1815 Leon St. SPE
McLeod, Maynard Morris Aucilla 2 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
McLeod, William Zack Greenville 2*BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
McMullen, E. W. Jr. Clearwater 4 AB 148 New Dormitory
McMullen, Edwin R. Jr. 3607 Arlington Ave., Tampa GC College Court TC
McMullen, J. Tweed Clearwater 3 L Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
McMullen, Neil C. 201 S. Woodlynn St., Tampa 2 L Kappa Alpha House KA 653
McMullen, Robert Wallace 3607 Arlington Ave., Tampa 4 CE 1001 W. University Ave. TC -
483












458 STUDENT DIRECTORY

McNeal, Herbert Perry Anthony Rd., Ocala 3 J 223 N. Ninth St. 1137-J
McNeely, Arthur Merle Reddick 3 Ag Experiment Station
McNeill, Hampton 136 Lafayette St., Gainesville- 3 BAd
McRae, Ernest DeWitt 435 E. Sixth St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA -
238
McRae, Warren Chalker Route 1, Palatka 2 Ag 200 Washington St.
McRae, Wesley Duncan 513 Finney St., Lakeland GC 1645 W. Mechanic St. PKA
McRorie, Tom H. 20 E. Ninth St., Jacksonville 4 Ag Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
McVoy, Arthur DuBose 432 W. Main St. S., Gainesville G 594-W
Mabry, Moss Marianna GC 133 Roux St. PKA
Mabry, Paul Hill Route 2, Box 155, Plant City GC 1732 W. University Ave. 388-J
Macey, Railey Woodson Jr. Route 1, Box 442, Homestead GC 1815 W. Leon St.
Mack, Thomas Birdell 702 W. Baker St., Plant City 2 Ag 58 Thomas Hall
Madden, Fred M. 1007 Benton St., Gainesville 4 Pg
Madsen, Karl S. 330 Sunset Rd., West Palm Beach 3 BAd Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Mahorner, Sue Alderman 905 Fort King St., Ocala G 523 N. Ninth St. 1137-M
Mahrt, Henry Wilbur 12 Forest St., Orlando 3 P 1906 W. University Ave. 360
Maige, William Lee Jr. 555 Washington St., Monticello 3 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Major, Alfred Robert 405 15th Ave. N.E., St. Petersburg 3 ME Alpha Tau Omega House ATO -
367
Malever, Arthur Abraham 722 Ocklawaha Ave., Ocala 2 CE 315 N. Seventh St. PBD
Mallett, Norman Kentucky and Tenth Sts." St. Cloud GO 11 Buckman Hall
Malloch, Richard Randall Panasoffkee 3 AB 1804 Hernando St.
Malone, Clydie Kathleen 104 W. 33rd St., Jacksonville 5pBAE Commutes
Malone, Pau' Augustus 1318 E. Gadsden St., Pensacola 2 PM 1945 W. Church St. 542-W
Mann, Benjamin Franklin 7 Sunset Rd., Newton, Massachusetts GC 1874 W. University Ave. -
PBD
Mann, Carleton Foote 714 Orange Ave., Eustis 4 CE 954 W. Mechanic St.
Mann, Charles Henry 1860 King St., Jacksonville GO 32 Buckman Hall PDT
Manning, Ernest DevoP Jr. E. Fifth Ave., Florala, Alabama GC 1846 Leon St. KS
Mansfield, Lawrence Forbes 2858 Pinetree Dr., Miami Beach 3 BAd Chi Phi House CP 811
Manson, Hugh Boyd Jr. 3573 Boone Park Ave., Jacksonville 2 PM 408 Washington St. PDT -
228
Marco, Milton B. 2746 Park St., Jacksonville G 1423 W. Court St.
Markgraf, Jack R. 4545 Ramona Blvd., Jacksonville 3 AB 195 New Dormitory
Marks, Bernard 1448 Evergreen St., Jacksonville 4 Ag 160 New Dormitory PBD
Marks, Charles F. Jr. Apalachicola 2 BAd 1645 W. Mechanic St.
Marks, Wilton E. 817 E. Central Ave., Orlando 3 AB 352 W. Magnolia St.
Marrinan, Richard Holmes East Lake GO 53 Thomas Hall
Marsh, George Robinson 40 Columbia Dr., Davis Islands, Tampa 1 BAd 10 Dakin Court
Marshall, John Edward Jr. 3319 17th St. N.W., Washington, D.C. GC 1634 W. University Ave.
KS
Marshall, Sidney Paul P.O. Box 114, Greenville 2 Ag 524 N. Ninth St. 9160
Martin, Arthur Leapard 4904 Parker Ave., West Palm Beach GO 1874 W. University Ave.
Martin, Edwin Alexander 372 W. Orange St., Gainesville 4 A 484
Martin, Joel Mann 155 Ave. B S.W., Winter Haven 3 BS 325 Lafayette St. DC
Martin, Robert C. 2002 Reading Dr., Orlando 3 EE Beta Theta' Pi House BTP 311
Martin, Titus Maurice Jamesville, North Carolina GO 1913 N. Alabama St.
Marvin, Howard Kringle 1103 Drew St., Clearwater GO 214 Washington St. SAE
Mason, Charles Davey 27 Osceola Ave., Clearwater 3 ME 214 Washington St.
Mason, Edward Ernest 724 S.W. 19th Ave., Miami 2 BAd 186 New Dormitory DTD
Mason, Nelson Tampa Terrace Hotel, Tampa 2 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Mason, Wayne 844 E. Seminary St., Gainesville 4 EE 839-J
Mason, William Cook 559 Ninth St., Sarasota GO 2090 W. University Ave. PKA
Massey, Joel Warner 1320 S. Atlantic Ave., Daytona Beach GO 230 Clarks Lane
Matheny, Charles Woodburn 809 S. Orange Ave., Sarasota 4 CB 26 Buckman Hall
Mathews, Roeca Earle Jr. Reddick 3 AB Commutes
Mathews. William Frank Ocoee GC 1804 Hernando St.
Matthews, Donald Ray Newberry G Commutes
Matthews, E. Lavern Lake City G Commutes
Matthews, Robert Shelton 615 Newman St., Jacksonville 1 L 23 Buckman Hall
Matthews, Woodrow Wilson Ponce de Leon 2 Ag University Station 104
Maultsby, Alexander 1149 W. University Ave., Gainesville 4 BAE SPE 154-J
Maurer, William Simpson 1216 S.E. First St., Ft. Lauderdale GC 1606 W. University Ave.
Maxcy, Hugh Gregg 811 Lakeview St., Sebring 1 BAd Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Maxwell, Lewis Samuel 4 Grove St., Eustis 4 Ag 1774 Leon St.
May, Donald F. 601 Washington St., Quincy GC 138 New Dormitory KA
May, Ed Quarterman Jr. Trenton GC 138 New Dormitory
May, James Edwin 1804 Margaret St., Jacksonville GC 131 New Dormitory
May, Judge Joseph 1804 Margaret St., Jacksonville GC 131 New Dormitory
Mayberry, Walter Thomas 811 N. Beach St., Daytona Beach 2 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon
House SPE 803
Maynard, Zollie Lawson 1424 Mt. Ver on St., Orlando 3 BAE Phi Kappa Tau House PET 791
Mayo, William Taylor Summerfield GC 164 New Dormitory
Meachen, Donald C. 401 Revileo St., Daytona Beach GC Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Meadows, Edwin Harris 202 E. Lake St., Umatilla 3 BAd Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Meagley, John Rogers 223 Ocean Blvd., Daytona Beach 2 AB 335 University Terrace
Means, David Harold Route 3, Box 158, Lake City 2 Ag 1637 W. Mechanic St.
Means, George Charles 730 S. Pleasant St., Gainesville 2 Ag Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Meares, Lyman-McCullough 208 E. Columbus Dr., Tampa 4 BS 1509 W. Mechanic St.
Meetyard, Fred Archie 970 E. University Ave., Gainesville 1 L BTP
Meek, Robert Chalmers 1759 Scranton St. S., St. Petersburg 4 BAE Tourist Camp
Meggs, William Glass Jr. 824 S.W. 29th Ave., Miami 2 BAd - 1450 W. Arlington St.
Meguiar, Robert William Jr. 4319 McGregor Blvd., Ft. Myers GC 1832 W. Court St.
Meier, William George 1745 N.W. 32nd St., Miami 4 P 18 Buckman Hall
Mendelson, Sidney William 208 S. Calhoun St., Tallahassee GC 147 New Dormitory TEP
Menge, Ewell E. 6968 Oakwood St., Jacksonville 2 EE Theta Kappa Nu House TKN 151











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 459

Mercer, Claude J. 270 N.E. 21st St., Miami 2 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Mercer, Emmanuel Wesley P. 0. Box 512, Avon Park 2 P 18 Buckman Hall
Mercer, John Homer 270 N.E. 21st St., Miami 3 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Merchant, Thomas Curry Madison 3 AB 335 E. University Ave. 383-J
Merrill, Tim Bond 216 N. Second St., Palatka 2 BAd 1822 Leon St.
Merritt, Angus C. 857 Michigan Ave., Gainesville 4 EE 1729
Messer, Addison Lee 518 N. Monroe St., Tallahassee 3 BS Sigma Alpha Epsilon House
SAE 380
Mestrezat, S. Erroll 54 N.W. 62nd St., Miami 3 AB 136 New Dormitory
Michael, Roy E. Jr. 121 B. St., Lake Worth GC 1144 W. Court St.
Mickler, John Ellis 1704 Memorial Highway, Tampa 3 IE 1257 W. Union St. 305-J
Mickler, Robert Hamilton Los Robles, Tallahassee 3 BS 210 S. Seventh St. TC 73
Middlekauff, Walter J. 323 W. 20th St., Jacksonville 4 HP1 Theta Chi House TC 483
Midulla, Joseph N. 3002 13th St., Tampa 4 AB Sigma Iota House SI 651
Mikler, Paul P. 0. Box 191, Oviedo GC 1974 Hernando St.
Miles, Samuel Pickens P. 0. Box 5007, Jacksonville GC 236 Wakula Ave.
Miley, Ralph King 418 W. North Bay St., Tampa 4 P 80A Thomas Hall
Miller, Alfred 123 E. Forsyth St., Jacksonville GC Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Miller, Alfred Hugh 3520 Pine St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
Miller, Carleton Hugh DeFuniak Springs GC 860 E. Second Ave., TC 885-M
Miller, Frederic William 550 Meridian Circle, Tallahassee GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Miller, H. Dale 3838 N. Bayshore Dr., Miami GC 1411 W. Union St. SC
Miller, Leon ,Weaver Jay GC 1880 W. University Ave.
Miller, Marshal Marvin Jr. Zephyrhills GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Miller, Robert Cobb 411 Third Ave. N., St. Petersburg GC Dakin Court PET
Miller, Robert Shader Route 2, Box 114, Orlando GC 200 New Dormitory PBD
Miller, Russell Elliott P. 0. Box 64, Babson Park 3 BAE 1135 W. Union St.
Miller, Seymour M. 130 N.W. 14th St., Miami 3 BS Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Miller, Vernon Leroy P. 0. Box 115, Interlachen GC 1906 W. University Ave. ATO
Miller, Wareing Thomas 118 Roosevelt Place, West Palm Beach 2 AB Sigma Alpha
Epsilon House SAE 380
Miller, William Durell Route 1, Box 408F, Jacksonville GC 1235 W. Arlington St.
Miller, William Martin 2520 Jetton Ave., Tampa 4 Pg 213 S. Wilson St. TC
Mills, Barber Craig 1306 Wheeler St., Plant City GC 58 Thomas Hall
Mills, Edgar Lee 206 Habana St., Tampa GC 17 Buckman Hall KA
Mills, Lester J. Cross City 2 Ag Delta Chi House DC 554
Milton, Hubert E. 101 W. Eighth St., Frostproof 4 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
Milton, Robert Howze Marianna 2 PM Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Mimms, John-McCluer Ritz Apts., Ocala GC 444 Lafayette St.
Mims, George Malcolm Williston GC 129 College Park Ave.
Mims, Lawrence W. 732 S. Tenth St., Ft. Pierce 3 ChE Pi Kappa Alpha House PEA 856
Minardi, Jimmie Vincent 1506 Main St., Tampa 2 BAE Sigma Iota House SI 651
Minshew, William Taft Lake Butler 4 BAE University Station
Mintzer, Jack Simon 903 Jefferson Ave., Miami Beach GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP -
825-W
Miro, Rudolph Membiela 2307 Taliaferro St., Tampa GC Sigma Iota House SI 651
Mitchell, Edward Francis 760 N.W. 25th St., Miami GC 37 Buckman Hall DTD
Mitchell, George Weston 1309 S. Rome Ave., Tampa 4 AB Delta Chi House DC 554
Mitchell, Jack Emerson P. 0. Box 305, South Miami 4 ME Lamda Chi Alpha House -
LCA 238
Mitchell, James Wayne Mulberry GC 163 N. DeSoto St.
Mitchell, John Arnold P. 0. Box 862, Mulberry 4 P 136 N. DeSoto St. 9155
Mitchell, Lorry Wadsworth 124 S. Second St., Ft. Meade GC 200 Washington St.
Mitchell, Paul Dayton 345 Highland St., Lakeland 2 J 1234 W. Union St.
Mitchell, Robert William 1832 Poinciana Ave., Ft. Myers GC 223 N. Ninth St. TO
Mitchell, Sydney 423 Roux St., Gainesville 4 P
Mitchell, William Eugene 760 N.W. 25th St., Miami GC 37 Buckman Hall
Mizell, Everett Jr. 804 Center St., Fernandina 3 AB Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Mizrahi, Joe Martin 1934 Perry St., Jacksonville GC Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Modena, Victor George 1101 26th St. N.W., Winter Haven GC 354 N. Colson St.
Moeller, William King 7 Rhode Ave., St. Augustine 2 EE 23 Buckman Hall
Molkentine, Emil Arthur Jr. 642 S.W. Second St., Miami 2 PM Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Montalvo, Carlos C. Ponce, Porto Rico GC 1168 W. Union St.
Montgomery, Wallace McVeigh Jr. 634 S.W. llth Ave., Miami 2 BAd Delta Sigma Phi
House DSP 626
Montgomery, William Frank College Inn, Gainesville 3 P 851
Montiel, Everardo Joseph 919 Howard St., Tampa 2 PM 233 DeSoto St.
Moody, Bruce Reynold Summerfield 1 BAd 109 Thomas Hall
Moody, Edna Mae Driggers Lake Butler 4 BAE 433 N. Garden St.
Moody, George Miles Flagler Beach 4 P 433 N. Garden St.
Moody, James Russell Jr. 860 E. Second Ave., Gainesville GC ATO 885-M
Moody, James S. N. Collins St., Plant City 3 BAd PI Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Moore, Clayton Homer Jr. 215 E. Eighth St., Jacksonville 2 EE 106 Thomas Hall TKN
Moore, Ernest Carlton Tavares 3 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Moore, Glenn Dalton Jr. Hawthorne 5 pA 201 Baird Bldg. 261
Moore, Harold Edwin Darlington 1 AB 232 Lafayette St.
Moore, Holmes Burns 2629 Rosselle St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 69B Thomas Hall
Moore, Jack 123 E. Kadison St., Lake City 4 P Theta Chi House TC 483
Moore, James Willis P. 0. Box 517, Clewiston 2 L Newberry
Moore, John Boca Raton 3 AB Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Moore, John Darsey Osceola 3 BS 1634 W. University Ave.
Moore. John Lamar 2330 Oak St., Jacksonville 1 J 336 Roux St. 371-W
Moore, Oscar Keeling 307 Clinton St., Marianna 2 Ag 542. Washington St. 992-W
Moore, Richard Irving 362 N.E. 61st St., Miami 2 ME 136 New Dormitory
Moore, William Howard P. 0. Box 497, Starke 3 Ag 32 Buckman Hall
Mooty, Harry Van 1363 Buckingham Rd., Winter Park GC 1436 W. University Ave. 591-J
Moredock, Howe Edward Jr. 1617 Avondale Ave., Jacksonville 2 BAd Kappa Alpha House -
KA 653












460 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Morehouse, Norman Dodge 2669 S. Bayshore Dr., Miami GC Theta Kappa Nu House TKN 151
Morford, Thomas Hilterman 116 S.W. First Court, Dania GC Delta Chi House DC 554
Morgan, Charles Oscar 500 Bell Ave., Brooksville 1 E 2084 Leon St. 774-W
Morgan, Clay Stephens 1811 Fulton St., Palo Alto, California 3 BAd 215 Roux St.
Morgan, Dorothy Mae P. 0. Box 1796, Jacksonville 2 pBAE Commutes
Morgan, Francis B. 1504 N.W. Ninth Ave., Miami 4 BS 34 Buckman Hall PDT
Morgan, George Edward 1637 Ninth St., Miami GC 1043 W. Masonic St. CP
Morgan, Leroy Porter 1811 Fulton St., Palo Alto, California 3 AB 215 Roux St.
Morley, Nelson William Jr. 717 McDonald St., Mt. Dora 2 ChE 1956 Hernando St. 547-J
Morgan, Nina Anneitta P. 0. Box 1796, Jacksonville 3 pBAE Conmmutes
Morgan, Philip Wright Pine St., Sebring GC Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Morris, Henry Jernigan Cottondale 4 Ag 1962 Hernando St.
Morris, William Turnley 1907 W. Cass St., Tampa GC 49 Thomas Hall SN
Morrison, Frank B. Hawthorne 2 EE 1144 W. Union St.
Morrison, Herbert John 726 N.W. 31st Ave., Miami 4 CE Pi Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Morrison, William Joel Jr. 706 Palmetto Ave., Sanford 2 BAE 1353 W. Union St. PKT 791
Morrow, Albert Roy Grand Ridge GC 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
Morrow, Matthew Edward Jr. 1321 Avondale Ave., Jacksonville 2 PM Beta Theta Pi House -
BTP 311
Mosccvitz, Louis 423 W. Seventh St., Jacksonville GC 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Moss, J. Henry P. 0. Box 26, Greenacres City 4 BAd Barracks
Mosteller, William Alfred 142 E. Gore Ave., Orlando 1 L Lores Court 9176
Motley, Hermon Humphrey Jr. 515 Van Buren St., Jacksonville 3 L 199 New Dormitory
Mould, Charles Robert 6d Ribera St., St. Augustine GC 140 New Dormitory
Mowry, Ross Elbert 325 Colson St., Gainesville 2 AB TC 1179-M
Moyer, Gordon Hipple Jr. 2127 N.W. Third Ct., Miami 4 BAd 150 New Dormitory
Mruz, John M. 235 E. Minnesota Ave., DeLand 4 CE Crane Hall 833
Mruz, Mac Martin 235 E. Minnesota Ave., DeLand 2 BAd Crane Hall 833
Maeller, Fenry Robert 1221 W. Main St., Leesburg GC 946 W. Mechanic St.
Mullins, Leo Dewitt Jr. Fowler St., Ft. Myers GC Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Mullis, Clyde Monroe Route 1, Box 450, Tampa GC Lores Court
Mumbauer, Madison Lycurgus 326 S. New York Ave., Lakeland 2 HP1 524 N. Ninth St. CP
Munroe, Jares Leonard 218 Laurel St., Sarasota 2 EE 1645 Mechanic St. SN
Murphy, Duncan Campbell 1700 21st Ave. N., St. Petersburg 3 BAd c/o Mrs. Leland, Campus
Murphy, Frank Smith 1322 Shorewood St., Orlando 2 CE Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Murp ly, Lee Jennings 4100 Pine Tree Dr., Miami Beach 2 IE 107A Thomas Hall PKT
Murray, Burton Wilmer 215 Wright Ave., DeFuniak Springs 2 PM 449 N. Roper St. PKP
Murray, Jack Wyman Panama City 3 BAd Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Murray, John Calhoun 2332 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville 1 BAd 32 Buckman Hall
Murray, Robert D. 4 BAE 1708 W. University Ave., Jaineaville
Murrow, Charles Samuel 500 Miccosukee Rd., Tallahassee 2 PM 136 Lafayette St. 540
Musselwhite, Andrew Peyton 668 Osceola Ave., Winter Park GC 1210 McCormick St. PKT
Myers, E. D. Rockledge 3 CE Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Myers, Wade Cooper Jr. 5201 Seminole St., Tampa 2 BS 45 Buckman Hall
Myres, Frank Kahal 430 S. Virginia Ave., Gainesville 4 BS 986
Myrick, John Melvin Gonzalez GC 136 DeSoto St.

N

Nahoom, F. Joseph 208 S. Gadsden St., Tallahassee 2 BAd 163 New Dormitory
Narbone, Ernest 46 Via Tevere, Rome, Italy 1 L 36 Buckmoan Hall
Neal, William Alfred Jr. 523 W. Oak St., Arcadia 3 ChE 2084 Leon St.
Neff, Ed R. Jr. General Delivery, Miami Beach GC 1968 Hernando St. TKN
Negus, Willis Ray Route 2, Box 60, Ft. Pierce 1 Ag 403 Washington St. AGR
Neikirk, Waldo W. 830 S. Tennessee St., Lakeland 3 BAd 50 Thomas Hall
Nelson, E. Jack Palm St., Lantana 2 BAd 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
Nelson, Howard C. 40 W. Kaley St., Orlando 3 CE Pi Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Nelson, Jack Minor 1215 W. Masonic St., Cainesville 3 CE 128-W
Nelson, Robert Gregory 1421 S.W. Fourth St., Miami GC Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Nettles, Victor Fleetwood 448 Riverside Dr., Palmetto 4 Ag 25 Buckman Hall
Newmann, Richard Thomas Route 2, Manatee 2 BSE 1234 W. Union St.
Newbern, Copeland D. Brooksville G Commutes
Newell, Charles Thomas 724 N St., West Palm Beach GC 174 New Dormitory
Newell, David W. 290 E. Church St., Bartow 4 ChE 78A Thomas Hall
Newsom, Julian Thomas 1850 Liberty St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Newsome, Francis Craig Blountstown 3 A7 Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Newsome, James Clifford 140 S. Pleasant St., Gainesville GC 812
Nicholson, Carl Adolph 436 Ernest St., Jacksonville 4 BS Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Nielsen, Gordon Alfred 328 Cordova Rd., West Palm Beach 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
Nightingale, Brallsford Troup 902 Halifax Square, Brunswick, Georgia GC Chi Phi House -
CP 811
Nims, Lewis Selby P.O. Box 93, Gonzalez GC 1815 W. Leon St.
Niven, Mack Percy 430 Wood St., Dunedin 3 BAd 184 New Dormitory PET
Noble, John Douglas 213 W. Main St., Gainesville 2 L 9179
Nolan, Edward Francis Center St., Fernandina 3 BAE 31 Buckman Hall
Nolan, Walter Hugh Route 1, Box 400, Jacksonville 2 Ag Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Nordmann, Bernard Joseph Route 1, Box 24, Deland 2 BAd Crane Hall 833
Nordmann, Ferdinand Michael Route 1, Box 24, Deland 3 EE Crane Hall 833
Norlin, Ernest Charles 432 N.E. A Ave., Winter Haven 2 A Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Norman, W. H. Jr. P.O. Box 375, Key West 2 EE 2006 W. University Ave.
Norris, Charles Hagan P.O. Box 724, Mt. Dora 2 BAd 233 DeSoto St. PKP
Norris, Edith Branan 414 E. Sixth St., Jacksonville 3pBAE Commutes
Norris, Louise 413 Cypress Ave., Johnstown, Pennsylvania G 1984 Leon St.
Norris, Willard Route 4, Milton 2 ME 87B Thomas Hall
Norris, William Albert 5303 Suwanee Ave., Tampa GC 234 University Terrace
Norwood, William Usher Jr. 743 W. Jefferson St., Tallahassee 3 BAd 171 New Dormitory











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 461

Nottingham, Gardiner R. Jr. Ft. Pierce 3 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Nottingham, John Butler Ft. Pierce 3 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Nuzum, George Creel 10 Cincinnati Ave., St. Augustine 4 BS 27 Buckman Hall

0
O'Bryan, Samuel Oliver Jr. 53 N.W. 48th St., Miami 2 AB 93A Thomas Hall
O'Bryan, William Monteith 53 N.W. 48th St., Miami 2 L 199 New Dormitory PDS 1055
O'Connell, Andrew Fitzgerald 917 Edgewood Rd., West Palm Beach GO Crane Hall ATO 367
O'Connell, Stephen Cornelius 917 Edgewood Rd., West Palm Beach 2 BAd Alpha Tau Omega
House ATO 367
Odham, Russell Parker 2400 Bay St., Sanford GC 1306 W. Union St.
O'Grady, James Melvin Jr. 3810 San Juan Ave., Tampa GO Crane Hall
O'Kelley, Edward Barber Jr. 1039 Wolfe St., Jacksonville GO 118 New Dormitory
Olson, Ludvig Eckrol General Delivery, Gainesville 2pBAE
O'Neal, James Elliott 621 N. E St., Lake Worth GC 1144 W. Court St. KS
O'Neal, William C. 1411 W. Union St., Gainesville 1 AB 475-M
Opp, Carl Braden 3106 Wallcraft Ave., Tampa GC 448 Colson St.
Oren, Maxwell Warren 33 E. Flagler St., Miami GC 1132 W. Arlington St.
Orovitz, Maurice Mitchel 400 Ocean Dr., Miami Beach GC 219 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Orr, George David Jr. 921 Foulkrod St., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania GO Theta Chi House -
TC 483
Osborn, La. Rue 513 Ave. A S.W., Winter Haven 2 HPI 524 N. Ninth St. CP
Osborne, Robert Travis 823 Kanuga Dr., West Palm Beach 4 BAB 1732 W. University Ave. -
388-J
O'Steen, Alva Woodrow Lamont GC 200 W. Arlington St.
Osteen, Perry Eustace Bronson 2 ChE 136 DeSoto St. 9155
O'Steen, Thomas Carlton Alachua 3 AB Commutes
Ostner, William Albert Ortega Sta., Jacksonville 3 ChE Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Otto, William Benton Dade City GC 238 N. Ninth St.
Oven, H. S. 402 N. Calhoun St., Tallahassee 3 CE Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Overman, Charles Henry Jr. Bagdad 2 CE Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Overpeck, Boyd Henry Jr. 312 W. Amelia St., Orlando G 1732 W. University Ave. TEN -
388-J
Oxford, George William 620 May St., Jacksonville 3 BAd 1228 E. Boulevard
Oxford, James Thomas P. 0. Box 180, Leesburg GC 1235 W. Arlington St. PKP

P
Pacetti, Madison F. P. 0. Box 231, St. Augustine 3 BAd 143 New Dormitory
Packard, James Wight Jr. 809 N. P St., Lake Worth 2 PM 335 University Terrace
Padgett, Daniel Clifford Pahokee 2 BSE 1168 W. Union St.
Padgett, Howard Stanley 30 Cincinnati Ave., St. Augustine 3 BAd Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Pagh, William Stanly 920 Washington St., Ft. Myers 2 HPI 656 N. Ninth St. 9168
Palmer, Charles Brown 2018 Rose Ct., Sanford GC 2084 Leon St.
Palmer, Charles L. 325 W. Mechanic St., Gainesville 4 P Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 969
Palmer, George Saxon 408 S. Adams St., Tallahassee 3 BS Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Panken, Alfred Bernard 1127 Market St., Jacksonville GC 1423 W. Court St. PBD 52-J
Pankey, L'Lewellyn Adams 623 W. Lakewood Ave., W. Palm Beach GC 125A New Dormitory
Pappas, Gregory 61 N.E. 50th St., Miami 2 BAd 136 New Dormitory
Parker, Alfred Browning 2336 S.W. 17th St., Miami 2 A Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Parker, Fred 415 W. College Ave., Tallahassee 3 CE 1363 W. Uniob St.
Parker, Jacob Gwynn 415 W. College Ave., Tallahassee 2 L Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Parker, Jesse W. Miccosukee 1 PM 1874 W. University Ave.
Parker, Raymond Latane 5311 N.W. 17th Ave., Miami 3 L Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Parker, Truman P. 0. Box 73, Bell 3 Ag University Station
Parrish, G. David 150 N.W. 28th St., Miami 3 J 54 Thomas Hall
Parrish, Henry Howard 324 Second Ave., Gainesville 4 BAd Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Parrish, M. M. Jr. 324 Second Ave., Gainesville 3 BAd PDT 830
Partridge, Benjamin Waring Jr. 220 E. Fifth Ave., Tallahassee 2 BAd Kappa Sigma House -
KS 310
Partridge, John F. 116 N. Park St., Crescent City 4 BAd 167 New Dormitory
Pasetti, Louis Oscar 2526 Main St., Tampa 2 PM 1804 Hernando St.
Pate, Norman McDuffie 826 S.W. First St., Miami GC 524 N. Ninth St.
Patrick, Joe Peeler Jr. 52 W. Gonzalez St., Pensacola GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Patterson, Charles Bird DeFuniak Springs 4 CE 77A Thomas Hall
Patterson, John Albert S. Second St., Jacksonville Beach GO 1213 W. University Ave.
Patterson, Jule Brown 2338 S.W. Fifth St., Miami 2 L Sigma-Nu House SN 983
Patterson, Terry Bernard Pi Kappa Alpha House, Gainesville 3 L PKA 856
Patterson, William Morse Jr. 2888 Olga Place, Jacksonville 1 PM 50 Thomas Hall
Paul, John Robertson Lake Howard Blvd., Winter Haven GC 1214 W. McCormick St. TC
Paul, Thomas Parkway Apts., Palmetto 4pBSE 1852* Hernando St.
Pearce, Leland Clifton DeSoto City GC 1825 Hernando St. KS
Pearson, Charles Frank 116 W. Belvedere St., Lakeland GC 1436 W. University Ave.
Pearson, Charles Robert 809 Magnolia Ave., Sanford GC 1776 W. Church St.
Pearson, James Tillman 17 N.E. 59th St., Miami 3 L Chi Phi House CP 811
Pearson, John Eric 604 N. F St., Lake Worth 2 A 232 Lafayette St. 887-3
Pearson, Wright LeRoy 200 S.E. First Ave., Miami 3 BS Chi Phi House CP 811
Peek, Eugene Goodbred Jr. E. Fort King Ave., Ocala 1 PM Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380
Peel, Vincent 820 Strawbridge Ave., Melbourne 1 L 123 S. Orange Ave. DSP 347-J
Peeples, Randall Harlan 1617 N.W. Second St., Miami 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
Pendleton, Joe Lamar P. 0. Box 324, Ft. Myers 2 BS 656 N. Ninth St.
Pendleton, Phil Carter Safety Harbor GC 136 DeSoto St. KA
Pennell, William Lemle 744 N.W. 23rd Ct., Miami GC 2023 Leon St.
Pennington, Fonia Roe 1215 Dixie Ave., Leesburg GC 1235 W. Arlington St. PKP











462 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Pepper, Frank William 504 N. Calhoun St., Tallahassee GC 11 Buckman Hall
Pepper, Marcus Leonard 541 Volusia Ave., Daytona Beach 3 BAd 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD -
925
Perez, Joseph Avelino 3004 Nebraska Ave., Tampa GO Sigma Iota House SI 651
Perkins, Braxton Lee 804 Magnolia Ave., Sanford 2 BAd Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Perkins, Eugene Wilson 32 W. 27th St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Perloff, Jack 630 W. Monroe .3t., Jacksonville 4 ChE 1407 W. University Ave. LCA 238
Perry, George Emerson 17 W. 27th St., Jacksonville 3 BAd Lambda Chi Alpha House LOA -
238
Perry, Linwood Mitchel Wildwood GC 848 Florida Ct. 633-J
Peterson, Earle Blaine O'Brien GC 1237 W. Union St.
Petty, William Hazlett Jr. Route 5, Box 268, Jacksonville GC 7 Buckman Hall
Petyan, Jack William P. 0. Box 702, Dania 4 BS The Gator
Peyraud, Frank Henry 43 Helen St., Melbourne 4 BS Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Phelps, Burdette Carlton 2836 Post St., Jacksonville GC 1144 W. Court St.
Phillips, James Ernest 345 Fifth Ave., N., St. Petersburg 4 BAd 322 Roux St. PDT
Picker, Charles R. 606 N. Osceola Ave., Clearwater 4 ChE 214 Washington St.
Pickering, Gordon Carl 449 N.E. Third Ave., Delray Beach 3 BS 1245 W. University Ave. -
374-W
Pierce, L. Albert 122 Rose Ave., Sebring 4 ChE Chi Phi House CP 811
Pierson, Charles Fred 1222 Thomasville Rd., Tallahassee 3 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
Pinkerton, John Cooper Howey 4 AB Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Piombo, Andrew 342 St. James Bldg., Jacksonville 2 J 2006 W. University Ave.
Pipes, Carroll D. 121 S.W. 12th Ave., Miami GC 1708 W. University Ave.
Pitman, Sam D. Jr. 607 Bay St., Tampa 4 AB 70B Thomas Hall
Plank, Donald Kruse Route 1, Zephyrhills GC 312 N. Ninth St.
Platt, Carrol Alton Summerfield GC 1664 W. Court St.
Pockel, Charles Axel 374 W. McCormick St., Gainesville 3 EE
Pockel, Irving 374 W. McCormick St., Gainesville G
Poe, Frank Henry Coconut Grove 3 AB Barracks
Polatty, John Hughes 909 Lily St., Leesburg GO 40 Buckman Hall PKP
Pollard, James Joseph 647 N.E. 61st St., Miami GC 203 New Dormitory
Pooser, Atkinson Edwin Jr. P. 0. Box 56, Wauchula GC 2084 Leon St. DC
Pope, Paul Marvin Jr. Hotel Hillsboro, Tampa 4 CE Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Popham, William Lee 22 W. Church St., Jackm nville GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Porch, Benjamin Newton W. Yale St., Orlando 1 BSE 524 N. Ninth St.
Port, John Clyde 1759 Beachwood St., Pittsburg, Pennsylvania GC 1254 W. Union St. 922
Porter, James Hatcher 1001 N. Wheeler St., Plant City 3 BAd 203 Cedar St. SPE
Porter, Ulysses Sanders Route 4, Box 52, Marianna 2 BAE 129 College Park Ave.
Porter, Warrick Watson 2711 Cleveland St., Tampa 2 BAd 1234 W. Union St.
Potter, Thomas Yeend 816 S. Delaware St., Tampa GC Crane Hall SAE 833
Potter, William George Grove St., Eustis 2 BAd 214 Washington St.
Potts, Joseph Dascomb 1423 W. Court St., Gainesville G 52-J
Poucher, Allen Louis 115 Florida Ave., Wauchula GC 444 Lafayette St.
Pounds, Herbert 231 Lakeview St. Winter Garden GO 1868 W. University Ave. CP
Powell, Bert Orrin Alachua 1 E Commutes
Powers, Earl P. Umatilla 2 BAd 119 New Dormitory
Powers, John Alexander 2368 S.W. 16th Terr., Miami 2 AB 200 Washington St.
Prathen, Benton Taylor 338 15th Ave. N.E., St. Petersburg 1 P 131 S. Arredonda St.
Pratt, James Edward 322 Manatee Ave., Manatee 3pAB Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Preer, John Randolph 416 E. Fort King St., Ocala GO 330 Roux St. SO
Preston, William Hainen 601 Magnolia St., Sanford GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Prewitt, Richard Maguire 309 N. Merrin St., Plant City GCO Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE -
803
Price, Joseph Frederick Florala, Alabama 4 BS 1234 W. Union St.
Price, Thomas G. Jr. Route 2, Ft. Myers 4 BAd Theta Chi House TC 483
Price, William Clinton Jr. 128 S.W. 12th Ave., Miami 2 AB Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Priest, Randall Degony Route 2, Box 178B, Sanford GC 1135 W. Union St.
Primm, Richard Edgar 529 Hillside St., Daytona Beach GC Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Pritchard, Austin Earl 612 N. Collins St., Plant City GO 24 Buckman Hall
Pritchard, Harold DeVane 612 N. Collins St., Plant City 3 BAd 24 Buckman Hall
Privett, James Kelsey 1103 Washington Ave., Largo 2 Ag Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Prochaska, Ralph E. 321 Delmar Terr., St. Petersburg 4 IA Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Proctor, M. Julian 520 E. Beard Ave., Tallahassee 2 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Proctor, Robert Dwight 724 S,. Ropdr St., Gainesville 4 ME 654-W
Provenzano, D. S. 2110 Eighth Ave., Tampa 4 BS Sigma Iota House SI 651
Pryor, Robert Shepherd 114 S.E. Fifth Ct., Ft. Lauderdale 2 BAd 61 Thomas Hall
Purcell, Jack H. Lake Morton Dr., Lakeland 3 EE Alpha Tau Omega House 367
Purcell, Wallace Jackson Cocoa 4 P 427 E. Orange St.
Pursley, Walter Langford 2110 Fowler St., Ft. Myers GC 325 Lafayette St.

O
Quina, Charles Nicholas 251 W. 40th St., Jacksonville 2 AB 135 DeSoto St. PDS 1055
Quina, Herbert Rull McLaurin Ave., Kissimmee 2 OhE 135 DeSoto St. PDS 1055
Quintana, Jose Luis 3409 Nebraska Ave., Tampa 2 AB Chi Phi House CP 811
Quixley, Robert Andrew 232 W. llth Ave., Mt. Dora 2 BAd 233 DeSoto St.

R
Race, Charles Henry 927 El-Otis Dr., Winter Haven 2 BS Theta Chi House TC 483
Ragan, George Leslie 419 W. Ninth St., Sarasota 4 BS and G Physics Dept. U 86
Ramey, William Paul 2822 Nebraska Ave., Tampa 2 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Ramsay, Watson Jr. 58 W. 32nd St., Jacksonville GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Ramsey, Maynard Jr. 2624 Jetton Ave., Tampa 2 AB Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Randolph, Edward Lee 104.5 Atlantic Blvd., S. Jacksonville 2 OhE 1144 W. Court St.
Randolph, George Justin 1045 Atlantic Blvd., S. Jacksonville GC 1144 W. Court St.











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 463

Rankin, Edward Jay Bristol 1 PM 1227 W. Union St. 956
Ransom, John Henry Florida Ave., Dunedin 2 BL Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Rathbun, Frank F. 634 S. Roper St., Gainesville 4 J
Rauch, Edward Herman 59 N.E. Seventh St., Miami 4 P 230 Clarks Lane
Rawdon, Robert Morrison Wilbur-by-the-Sea 3 P Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Rawley, Mervin Luther Jr. Green Cove Springs GC 232 Lafayette St.
Rawls, Bernard Dupree 620 S.W. 36th Ct., Miami GC 1868 W. University Ave.
Rawls, Hugh Miller Greenwood 2 BAd 1720 W. University Ave.- 9199
Raye, James D. 230 E. Forsyth St., Jacksonville 2 AB 59 Thomas Hall
Raymond, Richard Everett 236 Fifth Ave. N.E., St. Petersburg 2 EE Phi Delta Theta House -
PET 228
Raysor, Clifford R. Jr. 216 E. University Ave. 2 L 99-J
Reames, Earl Mitchell N. Sixth St. Ext., Gainesville GC 357-J
Reams, Reuben Malcom Lamont 2 Ag 232 Lafayette St.
Redding, George Youmans Shamrock GC Delta Chi House DC 554
Reddock, Frank Verne Route 3, Gainesville 2 J 530 W. Main St. N.
Redgrave, John M. Jr. 1871 S. Bayshore Dr., Miami 2 ME Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Reed, Robert James 221 N.E. River Dr., Ft. Laudeidale GO 200 Washington St.
Reeder, Howard Steele 360 N.E. 97th St., Miami 4 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Reese, Jess Allen St. Charles, Virginia G 336 Roux St.
Rehbaum, W. F. 302 Druid Rd., Clearwater 4 J Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Rehm, Fred G. W. 306 Marlborough Pl., West Palm Beach GO 237 N. Seventh St.
Reinhardt, William Fred 231 Sea Spray St., Palm Beach 2 L 1251 W. Masonic St. TKN
Reinschmidt, Clarence Bernard 1326 E. Lloyd St., Pensacola 4 ChE 91A Thomas Hall
Remp, George Edward 3501 N.W. 14th Terr., Miami 2 ME 79A Thomas Hall
Renshaw, Claude Downer 4812 Pine Tree Dr., Miami Beach 2 CE Phi Kappa Tau House PKT -
791
Rentz, L. S. 2431 Trapp Ave., Miami GO 1257 W. Union St. SAE
Respess, William Byard 308 Kirkland St., Palatka 1 Ag 1822 Leon St.
Revell, 0. Z. Bristol 2 Ag 1234 W. Union St.
Rex, Robert Leroy Delray GC 1538 W. Court St. SPE
Reynolds, Frederick R. 1822 Leon St. 4 AB 688-J
Reynolds, James Sylvester 218 S. Main St., Crescent City GC 98A Thomas Hall
Rhoden, James Lloyd Blountstown 2 Ag 1234 W. Union St. DSP
Rhodes, Hugh Egbert 919 Rosselle St., Jacksonville GC 1732 W. University Ave.
Rhyan, Ralph K. 320 N. Tenth Ave., Wauchula 2 EE 101A Thomas Hall
Rich, Frank H. 3501 Ave. R N.W., Winter Haven 2 Ag Greenhouse
Rich, Willard MacKenzie 73 W. Humbolt Pky., Buffalo, N. Y. 2 BAd 507 E. Seminary St. 978
Richard, Stanley Benton 1578 Drexel Ave., Miami Beach GO 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD
Richards, Henry James Interlachen 2pBAE Commutes
Richards, Richard Quintus Jr. 1827 Royal Palm Ave., Ft. Myers 3 P 1410 W. University Ave.
Richards, William L. Maitland 3 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Richardson, Fredrick Pierce 522 W. Jefferson St., Tallahassee GO 1538 W. Court St.
Richardson, James Justus P. 0. Box 565, Jacksonville 2 BS 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
Richardson, William Watson 711 Lake Weir Ave., Ocala 2 Ag Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
Richbourg, William Denva 1501 E. Gonzalez St., Pensacola 1 L 803 Washington St.
Rickett, Robert Edward 3675 Herachell St., Jacksonville 4 BAd Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Ridenour, Marie Janet Little Gandy, Gainesville 5pP P. 0. Box 667 443-J
Ridenour, Ruth Shirley Route 2, Gainesville G 443-J
Ridgell, James McLauren Jr. Waldo GC Commutes
Riggsbee, Lewis Donald 824 S. Oregon Ave., Tampa 3 BAd 166 New Dormitory
Hiker, Harold Clark 443 Fourth Ave. S., St. Petersburg 4 AB Beta Theta Pi House BTP -
311
Rimes, James Jackson 215 Eighth Ave. N.E., St. Petersburg 4 BS 243 DeSoto St.
Rimes, Tyre Harrison 215 Eighth Ave. N.E., St. Petersburg GC 243 DeSoto St.
Riser, Woodrow Wilson 700 Palmetto St., Sanford 3 HP1 1306 W. Union St.
Rivers, Frank Walter Jr. Arlington Blvd., Jacksonville GC 1235 W. Arlington St. PKP
Rives, Robert Glascock 1620 Seminole Rd., Jacksonville 2 ME 73A Thomas Hall
Roark, George James Jr. 1524 N. Baylen St., Pensacola 2 BAd 136 DeSoto St.
Robbins, Milton 705 16th Ave. N.E., St. Petersburg 3 L 142 S. Arredonda St. 490-W
Robbins, Robert 1034 W. University Ave., Gainesville 4 BS TEP 303
Roberts, Clyde Jefferson 110 Bryan St., Kissimmee 1 E 30 Buckman Hall TKN
Roberts, Dillard Bell 1 Ag 129 College Park Ave.
Roberts, Emmett Smith Lyric Theater, Gainesville 3pBAd 662
Roberts, Harold Halcombe Route 1, Bartow GO Liggette's, N. Ninth St.
Roberts, James W. Zolfo Springs 1 Ag 200 Washington St.
Roberts, John R. Jr. Cross City GC 1962 Hernando St.
Roberts, Phil Nolan Limestone GO Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Roberts, Ralph G. Jr. St. Andrew 4 BAE 226 Florida Court
Robertson, Richard Talbott 1446 Park St. N., St. Petersburg GC 11541 W. McCormick St.
Robinson, Charles H. Route 2, Gainesville 4 HPI 71-W
Robinson, Donald Arlington 1256 Windsor Place, Jacksonville 2 AB Kappa Alpha House KA -
653
Robinson, Grover Cleveland Jr. 9 E. DeSoto St., Pensacola 2 BAd 118 New Dormitory
Robinson, Henry Elmo 735 Belvedere Court, West Palm Beach GC Alpha Tau Omega House -
ATO 367
Robinson, Jack Ryan 3600 Midiron Dr., Orlando GO 1421 W. Arlington St. PKA 856
Robinson, John Eldridge Apopka 1 J Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Robinson, Russell Robert Indian Beach, Sarasota I E 246 Florida Court
Robinson, William Alois 131 W. 20th St., Jacksonville GC 1634 W. University Ave. LCA
Robinson, William Attwood Jr. 885 Eighth Ave. S., St. Petersburg 3 L Lores Court 9176
Robison, Randolph Ivy Bonifay 2 ME Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Robuck, Horace Danforth 3764 Ortega Blvd., Jacksonville 2 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House -
ATO 367
Robuck, Robert Franklin 3764 Ortega Blvd., Jacksonville GC 832 Florida Court SAE -
871-J












464 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Roche, Marion Columbus Vernon 4 Ag 1234 W. Union St.
Rodgers, Richard Cox 2636 Prospect Rd., Tampa GO 49 Thomas Hall
Rodgers, William Samuel 2636 Prospect Rd., Tampa 1 L 50 Thomas Hall
Rodriguez-Portillo, Joaquin 165 N.W. 47th Terrace, Miami GOC 1637 W. Mechanic St.
Rodriguez, Richard 309 S. Albany Ave., Tampa GC Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Roe, Alfred William 154 N. Polk Ave., Arcadia 3 ChE 1443 W. McCormick St. ATO
Roe, Charles B. Clermont 2 ME 102A Thomas Hall PDS 1055
Roettgen, William Carl 411 S.W. 17th Ave., Miami 1 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380
Rogells, Walter F. 627 Lamb St., Palmetto 1 J 1158 Tressalia St.
Rogers, Dwight Laing 309 S.E. 13th St., Ft. Lauderdale 2 BAd 196 New Dormitory PDT
Rogers, Edgar Hamlet Jr. 3043 St. Johns Ave., Jacksonville 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon
House SAE 380
Rogers, Harry Avon Hastings G 1974 Hernando St.
Rogers, Lewis H. 344A S. Seventh St., Gainesville G
Rogers, Samuel Murry 1781 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, N.Y. GO 194 New Dormitory PBD
Rogers, Thomas A. Hastings 4 P 136 DeSoto St.
Rogers, Wilbur Thomas Route 3, Gainesville GC
Rogers, Winston James Live Oak 3 AB c/o Mrs. C. P. Huffman, Melrose
Roland, J. Lyle Bushnell 1 L 1359 W. McCormick St.
Rollert, Vernon Walter 417 N.E. 26th St., Miami 4 BAd Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Roman, Charles 1210 N.W. Seventh Ave., Miami GC 214 Washington St.
Roman, William Bradford 1661 S.W. llth Terrace, Miami 3 BAd 186 New Dormitory DTD
Rood, Edward Booth 1905 12th Ave., Bradenton GO 20 Buckman Hall
Rood, George H. 120 Faulkner St., New Smyrna GC Lores Court PKP 9176
Rooks, Daniel Francis Brooksville GC 9219 Depot St.
Root, Charles Albert Plant City 3 Ag Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Ropes, Paul Chapman 1311 Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables 2 BAd Theta Chi House TC 483
Roquet, Frank Clifford 61 E. 56th St., Jacksonville GC 1634 W. University Ave. LCA
Rose, Frank Baker 2129 Ernest St., Jacksonville 2 EE 1956 Hernando St. 547-J
Rose, Graham Edward P. 0. Box 842, Ocala 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Rose, Lester Joseph 1122 Sorolla Ave., Coral Gables GC 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Rosenblum, Leo 36 S. Peninsula Dr., Daytona Beach 3 AB 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Rosenkrantz, Saul 334 N.W. Fourth Ave., Miami 2 BS Phi Beta Delta House PBD 925
Rosenthal, Sidney Maurice 3237 S.W. Fourth St., Miami 3 BAd 197 New Dormitory TEP
Ross, Arnold Alexander 448 Colson St., Gainesville 2 L
Ross, Quincy Pasteur Williston 2 BS University Station
Ross, Thomas Carson 1120 Herndon St., Leesburg 2 CE 223 N. Ninth St. TO 1137-J
Rothe, Henry Sturgeon Gainesville 1 Ag
Rothstein, David 1652 Laura St., Jacksonville 4 BAd 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Rountree, James B. 113 13th St., Leesburg 4 BS 1880 W. University Ave.
Routzong, Fred Liston 305 Broome St., Fernandina 2 A 1257 W. Union St.
Rowe, James Harold Green Cove Springs 3 HP1 214 Washington St. PKP
Rowe, Marion Gordon Port Orange 2 BAd 1431 W. Union St.
Rowley, John Windsor New Smyrna 2 CE 1815 Leon St. BTP
Rozier, John Simpson III Milton 4 BS 92A Thomas Hall
Rubenfeld, Harry Louis 50 Ninth St. N., St. Petersburg 3 AB 147 S. Arredonda St. 490-W
Rubin, Arnold 1923 S.W. 13th St., Miami 3 BAd 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Rubin, Harold Mandel 607 Washington Ave., Miami Beach 2 BAd 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD -
925
Rusoff, Irving Isadore 423 Roux St., Gainesville 3 BS
Russell, Jack Clayton 518 Mellonville Ave., Sanford GC 115 DeSoto St.
Russell, Roy W. Raiford G Commutes
Ryan, Edward Joseph Apopka 2 BAd 1407 W. University Ave.
Rybolt, Donald Floyd 938 N. LaSalle St., Orlando 2 BS 46 Buckman Hall LCA

S
Sadler, Glendy G. 315 N. Highland St., Mt. Dora G 1956 Hernando St. 547-J
Sadler, S. Gould 315 N. Highland St., Mt. Dora 2 EE 1956 Hernando St. 547-J
Safer, Joe 1552 Silver St., Jacksonville 4 BAd 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Safer, Joe Phillips 2258 Laura St., Jacksonville 4 BAd 173 New Dormitory PBD 925
Saffy, David S. 3643 Hedrick St., Jacksonville GC 105 Thomas Hall
Sage, Raymond George 725 Fourth St., Niagara Falls, New York 2 BS Kappa Sigma House -
KS 310
St. Clair, William Feagin 2129 12th Ave. N., Birmingham, Alabama 3 BSE 403 Washington St.
Valley, George H. Winter Park 3 L 1251 W. Masonic St. TKN
Salsbury, Leonard William 419 Hanlon St., Port Tampa 1 E 190 New Dormitory
Saltsman, George Spraker 326 Magnolia Arcade, St. Petersburg 1 L Sigma Nu House SN 983
Saltzman, Herman 2205 Ernest St., Jacksonville 1 L 1804 Hernando St.
Sammon, Thomas John Jr. Magnolia St., Arcadia 2 ME 1443 W. McCormick St. DC
Sample, John McCoy Ft. Pierce 3 L 424 S. Pleasant St. 860-J
Sample, John Wallace Ft. Pierce 2 L Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Sanders, George Felder 126 E. Park St., Lakeland 2 BAd 326 Washington St.
Sanders, John William Jr. 777 N.W. 19th St., Miami GC 189 New Dormitory
Sandusky, Fred William 604 E. Oak St., Arcadia 3 AB Delta Chi House DC 584
Sanford, Bruce Ottway 628 Hesperides Rd., Lake Wales GC 366 W. Masonic St. SC
Sanford, Robert M. 1945 Greenwood Ave., Jacksonville G 181 New Dormitory BTP
Sapp, Howard William Panama City 3 L 243 N. DeSoto St.
Satcher, Harold Lynwood 1337 W. McCormick St., Gainesville GC 9080
Satterwhite, Robert Bennett P. 0. Box 1476, Sebring GO 136 DeSoto St.
Sauls, Bill Knight Panacea 2 BAd 1880 W. University Ave.
Saunders, Jack Lee 182 Swinton St., Delray 3 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Saunders, William Edward Jr. 426 S.W. Tenth Ave., Miami GC 1830 W. University Ave. 898-J
Sawyer, Paul Edward 925 Southard St., Key West GC 42 Buckman Hall
Sawyer, William L. 315 Cedar St., Gainesville G
Sayles, Gaylord Stanley 4107 Virginia Ave., West Palm Beach 4 BS 2035 Leon St.












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 465

Scarborough, Truman Guy Ocala 3 HP1 Athletic Dept.
Schaub, William Charles 4601 Hills Ave., Tampa GC 1906 W. University Ave. 368
Schindler, Roland 140 N.E. 57th St., Miami GC 223 N. Ninth St.
Scheppe, Payton E. 316 N.E. 34th St., Miami 4 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Schilling, Louis Coffeen 1822 N.E. Second Ct. Miami 2 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Schneider, Morris Plant City 4 P 160 New Dormitory PBD
Schneider, Nathan J. 2571 Edison Ave., Jacksonville 3 ChE 139 N. Seventh St.
Schoonmaker, F. Kiernan 2520 Emerson Ave. S., St. Petersburg 3 AB 1421 W. Arlington St. -
532
Schubert, Walter Franz P. 0. Box 3, Yukon GC 15 Buckman Hall PKT
Schucht, Hubert Carl P. 0. Box 1242, Sarasota 4 BAd 13 Buckman Hall ATO
Schuh, Charles J. Jr. 712 Equitable Bldg., St. Petersburg 2 L 528 E. Seminary St.
Schulte, Frank Henry 1303 N. Wheeler St., Plant City GO 40 Buckman Hall
Schultz, William Smith 226 Vanderbilt Ave., Orlando 2 BAd Lores Court BTP
Schupler, Moses 3101 Royal Palm Rd., West Palm Beach 2 BAd 237 N. Seventh St. TEP
Schuster, Minna Route 3, Box 355, Jacksonville 2pBAE Commutes
Schwartz, Ben 326 13th Ave. N., St. Petersburg 3 L 147 S. Arredonda St. 490-W
Schwartz, Jay Rittenhaus 421 Ninth St. S., St. Petersburg 3 L 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD -
925
Schwarz, Herbert Newton 237 N. Seventh St., Gainesville 2 L
Schwarz, Normand George 739 Washington Ave., Miami Beach 1 PM 209 Washington St.
Schwind, Robert John High Gable, Mt. Plymouth 2 BAd Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Scott, David Henry 324 W. Hickory St., Arcadia 3 BS Sigma Chi House SC 667
Scott, John Marcus Jr. 1110 W. Masonic St., Gainesville 4 EE KS 488
Scoville, Raymond Barker 217 S. Ridgewood Ave., Daytona Beach 2 J 179 New Dormitory
Scrogin, Ethelbert Dudley 1515 First Ave., Bradenton GC 20 Buckman Hall
Sealey, Romero Mitchel 722 S. Monroe St., Tallahassee 3 BS 441 S. Ninth St. PKP 913
Searle, Allan Dayton 2614 Third Ave. N., St. Petersburg 2 BAd 1227 W. University Ave.
Sears, Claude Alex 1060 22nd Ave., St. Petersburg 3 BAd 1142 W. McCormick St.
Seay, Johnny W. 311 N. Magnolia St., Ocala 4 HP1 Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Segal, Martin 1505 E. Amelia Ave., Orlando 3 L Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Sego, E. Eugene Willison 2 P 136 N. DeSoto at. 9155
Seller, Paul Robert 237 S.W. 20th Rd., Miami 3 Ag 419 Roux St.
Seitlin, Robert Louis 418 N.W. Fifth St., Miami 2 BS 234 N. Seventh St.
Selber, Philip Nathan 35 W. Seventh St., Jacksonville 1 L 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Sellers, Calvin Collis Tallahassee 4 BSE 330 N. Roux St.
Sellers, John Stanley Jr. 8351 N.W. 17th Ave., Miami 3 BSE 10 Buckman Hall
Selser, Will Lindsey P. 0. Box 1373, Little River Sta., Miami 3 BS 85B Thomas Hall 227
Semmens, John Franklin 261 29th St. N., St. Petersburg 4 AB Sigma Nu House SN 983
Semmena, Larry Gordon 261 29th St. N., St. Petersburg 3 BS Sigma Nu House SN 983
Senkarik, John Milton 117 S. Park Ave., Sanford 2 Ag 1974 Hernando St.
Serris, John Dodge 135 N. Osceola St., Clearwater 5 Ag 136 N. DeSoto St.
Sessions, Donald Upson 7002 Main St., Jacksonville 2 AB 18 Buckman Hall
Setzer, John Dimon 804 Bayside Dr., Tampa 4 Ag 167 New Dormitory
Setzer, Martin Herman 1906 Perry St., Jacksonville 1 A Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Setzer, William Allan 804 Bayside Dr., Tampa 4 Ag 165 New Dormitory PKP
Shaheen, Ernest G. 611 N.W. Ninth St., Miami 4 AB 8 Buckman Hall
Shandloff, Arthur M. 350 S.W. 21st Rd., Miami 3 CE Tau Epsilon Phi House TEP 825-W
Shands, Thomas Walter Oak St., Gainesville 3 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Shapiro, Samuel William 209 S.W. Second St., Ft. Lauderdale 3 L 1034 W. University Ave. -
303
Sharpe, Edward Bertram 1915 Orange Ave., Ft. Pierce 5 BAd Delta Sigma Phi House DSP -
626
Shaw, James S. Quincy 4 BAd 133 Roux St.
Shaw, William Henry Raiford G Commutes
Shea, Leonard W. Francis 1630 S.W. Tenth St., Miami 2 L 67B Thomas Hall
Sheeley, Loran Leroy Palmetto 3 BAE 326 Washington St.
Sheffield, Lexington Odette Raiford G Commutes
Shelfer, Marcus Bailey 302 Madison St., Quincy 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Shelley, Joseph Anthony 216 N. Third St., Palatka 2 PM 1634 W. University Ave.
Shelley, Robert Judson Jr. South Miami GCO Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Shelley, William Paul Jr. 916 W. Park Ave., Tallahassee 3 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House -
ATO 367
Shelton, William Glazier Route 2, Wauchula GC 139 N. Seventh St.
Sheppard, Leon Livingston Apopka 2 P 1407 W. University Ave. LCA 258
Sherman, Alonzo Edward 1820 E. Moreno St., Pensacola 2 BAd 149 New Dormitory
Sherrick, Paul J. 2101 Jackson St., Ft. Myers GO 312 N. Pleasant St.
Shinholser, Albert Edwin 1408 Oak Ave., Sanford 3 L 151 New Dormitory
Shirk, Robert Mayer 420 Hibiscus St., West Palm Beach GC Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Shirley, John J. Greenville G Commutes
Shivler, James F. Jr. 1503 Nance Ave., Tampa 2 OE 1716 W. Mechanic St.
Shore, Edward Fay 32 W. 27th St., Jacksonville 1 BAd 1122 W. University Ave. TKN 151
Shortlidge, Robert Hugh 2523 Park St., Jacksonville 3 BAd Lores Court 9176
Shouse, Arthur Gladstone 730 S. Pleasant St., Gainesville 4 BAE
Shuler, Arthur K. Hosford GO 1234 W. Union St.
Shuman, L. Russell 303 S. Massachusetts Ave., Lakeland 3 BAd 1645 W. Mechanic St. SN
Sigal, Myer Oscar 617 Delaney Park, Orlando 2 BAd 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Sigman, Edmund Ball 811 28th St., Lake Worth 2 L 123 E. Orange St. DC 347-J
Sigman, Murray D. 36 Rhode St., St. Augustine 3 BS 26 Buckman Hall
Sikes, Vernon Franklin 211 W. 17th St., Jacksonville GO 1906 W. University Ave.
Sim, Ian P. 521 Upland Rd., West Palm Beach 4 ChE 85A Thomas Hall
Simmons, Bruce Burke 424 W. 29th St., Miami Beach 2 BAd 67A Thomas Hall
Simmons, Evalyn McNiel 322 Roux St., Gainesville G 1105-R
Simmons, Marie Bishop Archer 2 P Commutes
Simmons, William Henry Archer 4 BSAE Commutes
Simms, Walter Canneth 315 N.W. 32nd St., Miami 4 EE 88B Thomas Hall
Simons, Richard James 826 S.W. 12th Ct., Miami GC 243 DeSoto St.











466 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Simons, Theodore Roosevelt 176 N.W. Second St., Miami GO Phi Beta Delta House PBD 925
Simonson, George Luther 121 Seventh Ave. N., St. Petersburg GC 236 University Terrace
Simpson, John Arthur Monticello GC 192 New Dormitory SN
Simpson, Robert Lincoln Jr. Madison GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Simpson, Thomas Blair 1505 Hubbard St., Jacksonville GC Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Sims, George Elton Route 2, Miami GO 1874 W. University Ave.
Sims, Guilford Trice Tavares 2 Ag 924 W. University Ave.
Sinclair, John Marshall 221 W. Main St. N., Gainesville 2 BAd
Sinclair, Robert Rees Hibiscus Park, Gainesville 3 L 185
Singer, Leon 147 S. Arredonda St., Gainesville GC PBD 490-W
Singleton, Frederick Gray Ft. Meade G 375 W. Arlington St.
Singleton, Harvey Charles Titusville GC 605 W. Main St. S.
Sistrunk, Louie Wilson Route 1, Box 32, Williston GC Cabin 32, Tourist Camp
Skaggs, Allen Orrin Jr. 1228 E. Boulevard, Gainesville 3 J TKN
Skiff, Thomas Brewster P. 0. Box 335, Eustis 2 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Skinner, Bruce W. 1057 Victoria Dr., Dunedin 4 ME Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Skinner, Henry Cordes Route 6, Box 410, Jacksonville 3 BS Theta Chi House TO 483
Skinner, Ralph Philip 3517 Washington Rd., W. Palm Beach GC 70A Thomas Hall
Skinner, Samuel Ben Jr. Route 6, Box 410, S. Jacksonville 3 BAd 1122 W. University Ave. -
TKN 151
Skipper, Howard Earl Sebring 2 Ag 64 Thomas Hall
Skipper, James Edgar 842 W. Jefferson St., Tallahassee 2 ME Theta Chi House TC 483
Skipper, Roscoe Nunnally Jr. 68 Lake Morton Dr., Lakeland 2 Ag Pi Kappa Alpha House -
PKA 856
Slade, Newton Clement 223 E. Ashley St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
Slater, Charles Frank Zephyrhills 2 CE 312 N. Ninth St.
Slaughter, Herbert C. Jr. Palmetto 3 Ag 210 S. Seventh St.- 73
Slocum, Jesse James Branford GC 1237 W. Union St.
Smathers, George Armistead 443 N.E. 39th St., Miami 4 AB Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380
Smith, Alice Louise P. 0. Box 422, Palatka 4pBAE Commutes
Smith, Arthur Harold 70 N.E. 53rd St., Miami GC 12 Buckman Hall
Smith, Audie 454 St. Francis St., Tallahassee GC 441 S. Ninth St.
Smith, Campbell Neilson 2527 Jetton Ave., Tampa GC Crane Hall 833
Smith, Chesterfield Harvey 420 E. Hickory St., Arcadia GC 2006 W. University Ave. DC
Smith, Clark Byron 65 Lakeside Ave., Umatilla 2 ChE 1804 Hernando St.
Smith, David Barry Milton 2 CE 100A Thomas Hall
Smith, David R. Reddick 3 L 51 Thomas Hall SC 667
Smith, Edward Rousseau 426 Shelby St., Kingsport, Tennessee G 803 Washington St.
Smith, Frederick Nelson P. 0. Box 726, Avon Park 3 BAd 127 New Dormitory
Smith, Hampton Cecil Jr. Middleburg GC 1144 W. Court St.
Smith, Harry Grimshaw Alpha Tau Omega House, Gainesville ATO 367
Smith, Hoke 2311 W. 12th St., Jacksonville GO 451 Washington St.
Smith, Jacob Edgar P. 0. Box 36, Lake Worth GC 1144 W. Court St.
Smith, James Archer Krome Ave., Homestead 2 PM 161 New Dormitory
Smith, James Pierce Micanopy 4 BAd 354 S. Garden St. 212-W
Smith, John Bruce Jr. 527 Dartmoor St., St. Petersburg 4 A 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Smith, John Slater 624 Walnut St., Green Cove Springs GO 214A Washington St. PKP
Smith, Julian Vereen 1005 E. Park Ave., Tallahassee 2 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Smith, Kenneth Taylor 805 E. Church St., Bartow 1 L Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Smith, L. Neal 142 Lafayette St., Marianna 2 BAE 221 Roux St.
Smith, Lawrence Sinclair 3701 Massachusetts Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. GC 27 Buckman Hall
Smith, Leo Percy 216 S. Alcaniz St., Pensacola GC 214 Washington St.
Smith, Lynwood Burdette 613 S. Newport Ave., Tgmpa 4 ChE 1956 Hernando St. 547-J
Smith, Marshall E. 613 S. Newport Ave., Tampa*- G Chemistry Bldg.
Smith, Neal 1807 Royal Palm Ave., Ft. Myers GC 223 N. Ninth St.
Smith, Octavius Charles 112 S. Boulevard, Tampa 4 ChE 75A Thomas Hall
Smith, Raymond Jean 621 Douglas Rd., Miami GC 243 DeSoto St.
Smith, Robert Everett 606 E. Buffalo St., Tampa GC 64 Thomas Hall
Smith, Stewart Willoughby 737 Park Hill St., Lakeland 2 BAd Theta Kappa Nu House TKN -
151
Smith, Sydney Kittrell P. 0. Box 1227, Ft. Pierce 2 EE Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Smith, William Godfrey 1005 E. Park Ave., Tallahassee 4 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Smith, William Kenneth 502 E. Orange St., Lakeland 3 BS 325 Lafayette St.
Smithdeal, Joseph Route 1, Gainesville GC
Smitherman, Russell Leonard P. 0. Box 5007, S. Jacksonville 1 HP1 236 Wakulla Ave.
Smoak, George W. Route 3, Gainesville 5 Ag Barracks
Snetman, Louis Fleischer 2508 Biscayne Blvd., Miami GO 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Snow, Roger N. Florida City 3 ME 95A Thomas Hall
Solomon, Crawford 713 Largo Rd., Jacksonville 3 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
Solomon, Samuel Howell P. 0. Box 196, Quincy GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Solomon, Thomas William P. 0. Box 254, Quincy GC 441 S. Ninth St. 913
Sorber, Robert Ray P. 0. Box 772, Winter Park 3 BAd 1708 W. University Ave.
Sottile, William A. 1533 N.W. Ninth St., Miami GC 37 Buckman Hall
Southard, Robert Choate 2931 Sydney St., Jacksonville GC 3708 W. University Ave.
Southwell, John Leon Blountstown 4 BAE 635 W. Main St. S. 233-W
Span, Patrick McCausland 111 E. Forsyth St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 1420 W. University Ave. -
PKT
Sparkman, Claude Charles P. 0. Box 44, Waldo 1 BAd Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Sparkman, Seth Colden Dade City GC 1144 W. Court St.
Specht, Robert Dickerson 1901 S.W. 17th Ave., Miami 3 AB 171 New Dormitory
Speedy, Huber Thomas Stuart GO 1825 Hernando St.
Speirs, Donald Tait 1109 Fourth St., Miami Beach GO 1962 Hernando St.
Spencer, Holmes Sherwood 410 Reid St., Palatka 3 L Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Spencer, James Calloway Milton GO 87A Thomas Hall
Spiller, Albert William San Mateo 2 ME 77B Thomas Hall
Spooner, Charles Henry 1213 W. King St., Quincy GC 223 N. Ninth St.











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 467

Springer, Charles Dale Hollywood 3 BAd Delta Chi House DC 554
Sprinkle, Henry T. 905 Ft. King St., Ocala 3 BS 523 N. Ninth St.
Spruill, John A. 509 E. Church St., Gainesville 4 AB PKA 901-W
Spurlock, Robert Newton Milton 2 ME 325 College Park Ave. 905-J
Spurr, Stephen Hopkins 324 Henkel Ave., Winter Park 2AB Delta Chi House DC 554
Squire, Edward Hamilton P. 0. Box 744, Eustis 3 Ag Pi Kappa Alpha House PKA 856
Stafford, William H. 2809 Morgan St., Tampa 4 BAd 521 F. Pleasant St.
Stambaugh, Jere Long Auburndale 5 Ag Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR 809
Stanford, Hubert Don 1102 12th Ave., Bradenton GC New Gymnasium
Stanton, Curtis Henderson 523 Elizabeth St., Key West GC 139 New Dormitory
Stanton, William Oscar Jr. 1330 Wolfe St., Jacksonville GC 1638 W. Mechanic St. SAE
Starr, Donald Peyton 3002 SitioS St.. Tampa 2 AB 145 New Dormitory
Stead, John Elvin P. 0. Box 978, Ft. Pierce 2 Ag 403 Washington St. DSP
Stearns, Charles Robert Route 1, Box 135, Leesburg G Chemistry Dept.
Stearns, James Edgar 636 Evernia St., West Palm Beach GO 174 New Dormitory
Stearns, T. Wesley Route 1, Box 135, Leesburg G Chemistry Bldg.
Stedman, Nathan L. Jr. 1050 E. University Ave., Gainesville 2 BAd 639
Steffee, Clay Runels 404 Vernon Ave., Kissimmee 2 ChE 1039 W. Court St.
Stein, Stanley Wolfe 1724 Ionia St., Jacksanville 2 J 139 N. Seventh St.
Stembler, John H. 1040 S.W. 15th Ave., Miami 2 L Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Stephens, Ealy Wilton Route 1, Wauchula 2 Ag 9 Buckman Hall
Stephens, Fletcher Foster Alachua GC Commutes
Stephens, John 1511 Avondale Ave., Jacksonville GC Lores Court KA
Stephens, Joseph Johnson 575 Clover St., Bartow 1 BHP 524 N. Ninth St. ATO
Stephens, William Boynton P. 0. Box 66, Bartow 2 BAd 524 N. Ninth St. ATO
Stephenson, William Curry Jr. 2506 Sunset Dr., Tampa 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAM 380
Stern, Ira Harold 38 McNeil Ave., Lawrence, New York 2 BAd 147 S. Arredonda St.- 490-W
Sternenberg, Robert Rudolph Ponce de Leon GO 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
Stetson, John Frank Ft. Pierce 2 A Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Stevens, Arthur Harold 727 W. Concord St., Orlando 3 HP1 136 DeSoto St.
Stevens, Charles Ray 32 E. Plant St., Winter Garden GC 1321 W. University Ave.
Stevens, Ernest 990 S. Delaware Ave., Gainesville 4 BAd PKA
Stevens, Grace Adams 421 Roux St., Gainesville 4pBAE
Stevens, Ike Brackin Jr. 239 N.E. 20th St., Miami GC 83A Thomas Hall SAE
Stevens, James Edward Route 4, Box 500, Jacksonville GO 1732 W. University Ave.
Stevens, James Francis 500 S. Ridgewood Ave., Daytona Beach 2 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon
House SPE 803
Stevenson, Harold Hembree P. 0. Box 41, Pinellas Park GC 1168 W. Union St.
Stewart, Alban 924 N. Monroe St., Tallahassee 4 BS Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Stewart, John Irwin Melbourne 2 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Stewart, John Rufus Milton GC 88A Thomas Hall
Stewart, Vincent Evans 675 16th Ave. S., St. Petersburg G 1431 W. Union St. 1049
Stilley, Sydney Hiram 2638 Oak St., Jacksonville 2 PM 1237 W. Union St.
Stimpson, John Franklin 508 E. Amelia Ave., Orlando GC 1749 Hernando St. DSP
Stinson, William Baxter Jr. Venice 3 BAE Sigma Chi House SC 667
Stirling, Walter William Route 1, Ft. Lauderdale G 1606 W. University Ave.
Stobs, Donald Wayne 2237 N.W. 33rd St., Miami 2 BAd 1666 W. University Ave. 9135
Stockwell, Hubert Perry Starke GO 232 Lafayette St.
Stoeckler, Clarence 423 Palisade Ave., Cliffside, New Jersey GC 1868 W. University Ave.
Stokes, Charles A. Mohawk 3 ChE 102A Thomas Hall PDS
Stokes, R. Frederick Jr. 2259 College St., Jacksonville 2 BAd 336 Roux St.
Stone, Garnet McIntosh 205 Fern St., Clearwater GC 1874 W. University Ave. PKA
Stone, William Hartly Gonzalez 2 Ag Route 1, Box 35A
tone, William Oliver 1525 Azalea Terr., Jacksonville 2 CE 451$ Washington St.
tonecipher, Bill Melton 621 N.W. 45th St., Miami GC 15 Buckman Hall
Stonecipher, Dan General Delivery, Orlando 2 AB 95B Thomas Hall
Stores, John B. Jr. 2919 Ionic Ave., Jacksonville 3 BAd Chi Phi House OP 811
Stores, R. Gordon P. 0. Box 177, Jacksonville Beach 3 BAd 153 New Dormitory
Storter, Morris Keely P. 0. Box 534, Naples 2 PM 1122 W. University Ave. 151
Story, Edward Rhodes Winter Garden GO 1868 W. University Ave. PKA
Straight, Jacob Fredrick 1451 N.W. First St., Miami GC 39 Buckman Hall DTD
Strawley, Charles Francis 817 E. Central Ave., Orlando 2 BAd 437 E. Orange St.
Streb, Forrest R. 400 N. Fourth St., Palatka 4 P 136 DeSoto St. 9155
Streit, Arden Henry 227 W. Church St., Gainesville 3 BAd
Strickland, Charles Kenneth 222 W. St. Augustine St., Tallahassee 3 BAd 531 E. Church St.
248
Strickland, Harold Winton 222 W. St. Augustine St., Tallahassee 1 L 330 S. Arredonda St. -
9169
Stricklai1i, Joe Lee Crystal River 2 BAE 954 W. Mechanic St.
Stringer, Carl Lee Alachua 3 P 1066 W. University Ave. DSP 626
Struthers, Orville Winford Route 1, Winter Haven 2 Ag 17 Buckman Hall
Sturdevant, Bruce Burgess 774 21st Ave. S., St. Petersburg 2 CA 141 New Dormitory
Sturges, David Kenneth 510 S. Sixth St., Fernandina 3 J Crane Hall 833
Sugarman, Meyer Louis 301 N. Barcelona St., Pensacola GC 176 New Dormitory PBD
Sullivan, Andrew Winslow 111 S. Gadsden St., Tallahassee GO 1974 Hernando St. TO
Sullivan, Eugene Boyce 3134 N.W. First Ave., Miami GC Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Sullivan, Russell Philip Jr. Melbourne 2 AB 11 Buckman Hall
Sumner, Nathan Ashley Fairfield GC Commutes
Sutterlin, Fred J. P. 0. Box 362, Miami Springs 3 IE Sigma Chi House SC 667
Sutterlin, Howard Douglas P. 0. Box 367, Miami Springs 2 ME Sigma Chi House SC 667
Sutton, Frederic Wilson Braden Castle 3 ChE 1234 W. Union St.
Sutton, James Nichlos 113 Magnolia S$., Arcadia GC 2006 W. University Ave.
Sutton, Richard D. 332 E. Third St., Jacksonville 2 L 108 Thomas Hall LCA
Swann, Franklin Wilburn 421 W. Magnolia St., Lakeland GO 1842 W. Court St. 9187
Swann, James Thomas 1801 Bayshore Dr., Tampa 2 AB Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Swartsel, Ross Vernon Lake Wales 3 Ag Sigma Chi House SC 667










468 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Sweeney, John Marvin 848 Melson Ave., Jacksonville 5 AB 1237 W. Union St.
Sweeting, William Isiah 1020 Fourth St., Miami Beach 3 BAd 424 S. Pleasant St.
Sweitzer, Robert Julian Box 2151, University Station, Gaineasville 4 CE 52 Thomas Hall
Swendiman, Robert Charles 1206 E. Henry St., Tampa 2 BS 66 Thomas Hall
Swoope, Robert Lee 207 Canal St., New Smyrna GC 36 Buckman Hall PKP
Swords, Leonidas Cramer 254 E. Lassiter St., Gainesville 2 CA 1098

T

Tait, Emmitt Pritchett 1319 Cervantes St., Pensacola 2 PM Delta Tau Delta House -
DTD 845
Takahashi, Nelson 1857k Hernando St., Gainesville G
Talavera, Rafael F. P. 0. Box 4, Holguin, Cuba 2 BAd 1410 W. University Ave. SI
Tally, Emmett M. Jr. Tavares 2 L Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Tally, L. Cottrell Tavares 2 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Tally, Sidney Kenneth Tavares GC 193 New Dormitory ATO
Tankersley, Clint Melton P. O. Box 733, Plant City 3 BS 1906 W. University Ave. 368
Tannen, Harold S. 927 Fourth St., Miami Beach 1 L 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Tansey, John Bernard 212 N.W. 18th Ave., Miami GC 62 Thomas Hall
Tatham, Thomas L. 345 N.W. First St., Miami 4 ME Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Taylor, Burnham Thomas Gulf Hammock 2 PM 1825 Hernando St.
Taylor, Clinton Everett P. 0. Box 505, DeLand GC 31 Buckman Hall
Taylor, David Lloyd 116 N. 12th St., Ft. Pierce 2 A 332 W. Masonic St. 344
Taylor, Edgar Bartow 4109 Seminole Ave., Tampa GC 45 Buckman Hall SPE SPE
Taylor, James Francis P. 0. Box 843, Punta Gorda GC 1251 W. Masonic St.
Taylor, John Champneys 3229 Park St., Jacksonville 4 BS Infirmary SPE 1000
Taylor, Ralph Ritchie 238 Grove St., Sarasota 3 BAd 1400 W. McCormick St.
Taylor, Robert 817 S. Johnson St., Lakeland 2 CE 349 S. Porter St.
Taylor, Theodore Reichardt P. 0. Box 444, Leesburg GC 35 Buckman Hall
Tedder, Thomas Roy 137 Tillman Ave., Lake Wales GC 1606 W. University Ave.
Tedford, Arthur C. 1210 Kuhl Ave., Orlando 3 P 136 DeSoto St.
Tench, Richard Thomas 203 Lincoln Ave., Clearwater 3 AB 2012 W. Leon St.
Tenney, Adam Webster 832 Florida Court, Gainesville G
Terry, William Roland 334 Alesia Ave., Coral Gables 4 AB 89B Thomas Hall
Tew, Alton Henry 919 Second St., Ft. Myers 2 BS 1832 W. Court St.
Tew, Roy Edwards 919 Second St., Ft. Myers 4 BAE 1832 W. Court St. 9184
Thacker, Benjamin Willson 1275 S.W. Second St., Miami GO 1708 W. University Ave.
Thaillie, Melville Carl 1210 Tangerine Ave., St. Petersburg 2 CE Lambda Chi Alpha
House LCA 238
Thale, Jack A. 1816 Tenth St. S., St. Petersburg 2 J 1830 W. University Ave.
Thames, James G. Milton GC 88A Thomas Hall
Thames, Rex S. 407 Magnolia St., New Smyrna 2 PM 13 Buckman Hall
Thaxton, Karl Lehman 182 Catawba Ave., Athens, Georgia G 1880 W. University Ave.
Thede, Richard Rudolph Lawtey 2 PM 223 N. Ninth St. 1137-J
Thibault,Ernest Graham 3733 N.W. 19th Ave., Miami GC 1538 W. Court St. KS
Thomas, Bernard Athelson Cor. llth St. and Eighth Ave., Zephyrhills GO 238 N. Ninth St.
Thomas, Charles W. 1385 S.W. 22nd St., Miami 2 ChE 32 Buckman Hall
Thomas, Edmund Derieux Pahokee GC 203 Cedar St. PKA
Thomas, James Linwood 4422 Lexington St., Jacksonville GO 1638 W. Mechanic St. PDT
Thomas, Laverne Jr. 5518 21st Ave. S., St. Petersburg 4 BAd Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Thomas, Lee High Springs 2 P 1628 W. University Ave.
Thomas, Loulie 1412 Ingleside Ave., Jacksonville 2 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
Thomas, Robert A. 5151 Collins Ave., Miami Beach 4 EE 157 New Dormitory
Thomas, Tyre Shepard Lake Butler G Commutes
Thompson, Frank Carlyle Frostproof 2 AB 1144 W. Court St.
Thompson, George Arthur Route 3, Box 10, Plant City 4 HP1 Delta Sigma Phi House -
DSP 626
Thompson, Homer Virgil 138 First St., Haines City 3 EE 1407 W. University Ave. LCA -
238
Thompson, Robert Alden 1225 W. Arlington St., Gainesville G
Thompson, Rupert Louis 2780 Forbes St., Jacksonville 2 ChE 1237 W. Union St.
Thompson, Ulay J. c/o Perry's Dairy, Route 1, Hollywood 3 BAE 1832 W. University Ave.
Thomson, William Henry Lloyd 2 BAd 200 New Dormitory
Thornal, Burton Allen 901 E. Washington St., Orlando GC Lores Court SPE
Thornton, James Stockton 764 King St., Jacksonville GCO 1308 W. Masonic St.
Thorpe, William Lupo 544 E. Main St., Gainesville 2 BS SAE 871-J
Threadgill, Eugene Earl 440 N.E. 26th St., Miami GC 1606 W. University Ave.
Tilghman, John Quinten Jr. 767 N.E. 114th St., Miami GC 1634 W. University Ave.
Timmens, Frank John 532 Highland St. N., St. Petersburg 2 BAE 1664 W. Court St.
Todd, Frederick Elmer Olympia Ave., Punta Gorda 3 J Chi Phi House CP 811
Todsen, Thomas Kamp 494 Eleventh Ave. N., St. Petersburg GC 1815 W. Leon St.
Toffaletti, James Phillip P. 0. Box A, Port Tampa City 200 Washington St.
Toland, Henry S. 2108 Jefferson St., Tampa 4 AB Sigma Nu House SN 983
Toland, William Joseph Jr. 2581 Post St., Jacksonville GC Crane Hall 833
Tollisen, Lonsdale 1760 S.W. 13th St., Miami GC 135 DeSoto St. PDS 1055
Tomasello, William Pietro 810 Gibbons St., Bartow GC 1830 W. University Ave. PKA
Torano, Jose Antonio 1209 Division St., Key West 2 Ag Crane Hall 833
Toranto, Salvador Frances 1718 N. 12th Ave., Pensacola 3 BAd 200 Washington St.
Tooke, LeRoy A.C. 252 W. 40th St., Jacksonville 2 A 135 DeSoto St. PDS 1055
Toske, Willard Herbert 252 W. 40th St., Jacksonville 3 ME Pi Delta Sigma House -
PDS 1055
Touby, Harry 669 N.W. Eighth St., Miami 2 CE 1158 Tressalia St.
Touchton, Walton Clemmons Jr. Avon Park 2 PM 119 W. Church St. SC 542-W
Towle, Lloyd Acker 704 S. Seventh St., Gainesville 3 L
Townsend, Cleo Leroy Bell 2 Ag 129 College Park Ave. 547-W
Townsend, Lynton Wilson 120 E. 19th St., Jacksonville GC 129 N. College Park Ave. 547-W
Townsend, Thomas James Lake Butler GC 523 N. Ninth St.
Towson, Harry N. 966 E. Court St., Gainesville 2 EE PKA












UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 46S

Traer, Whitney 1421 Edgewood Ave., Jacksonville GC 121 New Dormitory
Trafford, Robert Frances 109 Riverside Dr., Cocoa GC Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Train, John L. 2602 14th Ave., Tampa 2 ChE 1804 Hernando St.
Trammell, Clifton Sinclair 1848 S.W. llth Terr., Miami 1 PM Sigma Nu House SN 983
Trammell, James Harold 4223 Oxford Ave., Jacksonville 3 BAd Phi Delta Theta House PDT -
228
Trapnell, Carl Fred Route 3, Box 393, Plant City 4 BAd 54 Thomas Hall
Trenchard, Walter Howard P. 0. Box 645, Quincy GC 1431 W. Union St.
Treadwell, Thomas Andrew Aucilla G Commutes
Tresca, Fuller Dent P. 0. Box 5068, Jacksonville 3 Ag Alpha Gama Rho House AGR 809
Trezevant, Daniel Heyward 824 Mango Pl., Jacksonville 3 BS 451s Washington St. 658-M
Tros, Horace Hatton 3038 Beach Blvd., St. Petersburg 2 BS Tourist Camp
Trout, Torrence John 743 H.W. Second St., Miami 3 BAd Chi Phi House CP 811
Troxler, John Wallace 303 S. Sanchez St., Ocala 3 BAd 233 Ray St.
Trunkey, Robert Addison 730 Avon Rd., West Palm Beach GC Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Truskett, Harve Everett 312 Roux St., Gainesville GC 262
Tubbs, John Mahon 316 Fernwood Ave., Orlando 2 ChE Delta Chi House DC 554
Tubbs, William Ralph 316 Fernwood Ave., Orlando 4 AB Delta Chi House DC 554
Tucker, Gilbert Andrew Bunnell GC 1237 W. Union St.
Tucker, John E. First St., Bradenton 4 BAE 212 S. Sixth St. 127-W
Tucker, Raymon Franklin Bunnell 2 Ag 1237 W. Union St.
Tully, Charles James Route 1, Box 106, Bradenton GC-- 1764 W. Court St.
Tully, Glover Emerson 304 S. Duval St., Tallahassee 4 BSE Theta Chi House TC 483
Tunis, Fred Lester Jr. 1125 Almeria Ave., Coral Gables 2 ME Beta Theta Pi House BTP -
311
Turlington, Edwin Baldwin N. Ninth St., Gainesville 2 Ag AGR 638-R
Turlington, Henry Eugene Route 3, Gainesville 2 AB AGR 638-R
Turnbull, Nathaniel Massie 610 Butler Blvd., Daytona Beach 2 AB Pi Kappa Alpha House -
PKA 856
Turnbull, Theodore Tiffany Jr. Monticello 3 BAd 168 New Dormitory PDT
Turner, Clyde Milton 821 12th St. N., St. Petersburg 2 CE Theta Kappa Nu House TKN 151
Turner, Gilbert E. Cedar Keys 2 PM Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Turner, John Bogan Jr. Bagdad 2 J Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Turner, Robert Kyle 439 Lytle St., West Palm Beach 3 Pg 86B Thomas Hall
Turner, William F. Mulberry 3 Ag 1257 W. Union St. PKP 365-J
Turner, William Loud 1619 Ninth Ave., Bradenton GC 110 Thomas Hall
Turney, Charles Wilford 1640 Aberdeen Ave., Jacksonville 1 BAd 1664 W. Court St.
Turney, James F. Atlantic Blvd., S. Jacksonville 3 BS Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Turregano, Ambrose Rothery 2240 S.W. Second Terr., Miami 1 E 57 Thomas Hall
Tuten, J. R. Jasper GC 1732 W. University Ave.
Twigg, James Thomas 2037 S.W. Secoffe Ave., Miami GC 57B Thomas Hall
Tylander, Raymond C. 507 Indian River Dr., Ft. Pierce 4 IE Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Tyler, Bruce Leite 3585 Richmond St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Phi Delta Theta House PDT 228
Tyler, George Russell 1491 Belvedere Ave., Jacksonville 2 J Sigma Nu House SN 983
Tyler, Herbert William Jr. Carrabelle 1 BS 1874 W. University Ave.
Tyler, Milton Linwood 14 Burns Ct., Sarasota GC 28 Buckman Hall
Tyner, Daniel Rhoice Laurel Hill GC 1880 W. University Ave.
Tyner, Mack Jr. Laurel Hill 2 ChE 78A Thomas Hall
Tyree, John O'Neill Standish Apts., Deland 4 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667

U

Ulmer, Donald David R.F.D., Largo GC 2084 Leon St. 770-J
Ulmer, William Keith P. O.Box 248, Largo GC 2084 Leon St. 770-J
Usdin, Daniel Robert 304 St. George St., St. Augustine 3 BS Phi Beta Delta House PBD -
925

V

Valentine, Wayne Simpson Route 1, Leesburg 2 Ag 1815 Leon St.
Van Arsdall, Willis James 807 Ave. F N.E., Winter Haven GC Alpha Gamma Rho House AGR -
809
Van Brunt, Thomas Byrd 509 S. Duval St., Tallahassee GC 168 New Dormitory SN
Van Brunt, William Edwin Jr. 509 S. Duval St., Tallahassee 4pAB Sigma Nu House SN 983
Van Dame, Halver Clayton 1814 Woodward Ave., Orlando 3 BSE 1974 Hernando St.
Van Dame, Ronard Beach 1814 Woodward Ave., Orlando 2 BS 1974 Hernando St.
Vanderhoek, John Snow 846 Adams St., Gainesville 1 E
Van Dusen, Albert Clarence 5106 Central Ave., Tampa 3 BS 1509 Mechanic St. BTP
Van Hyning, George W. 716 W. Virginia St., Tampa 2 BS 1431 W. Union St. 315
Van Munster, Walter 610 37th St., West Palm Beach 3 P Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Vann, Gordon Hughes Canal Point GC 1168 W. Union St. PKT
Van Pelt, James Paul 813 Woodlyn Dr., Tampa GC 1333 W. Arlington St. PDT
Van Slyke, Harvey Burt 203 W. Thomas St., Tampa 2 P 63 Thomas Hall
Varner, John I. Jr. 3021 N.W. 33rd St., Miami 3 EE 112 Thomas Hall
Vaughn, William Jackson 630 New Haven St., Melbourne 3 AB Sigma Nu House SN 983
Veazey, Wilbur A. Crystal Springs 4 BAd 312 N. Ninth St.
Verdyck, Carl Edward 407 S. Delaware St., Tampa 3 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Vereen, Joseph Daniel 211 W. Main St., Perry 1 BAd 1234 W. Union St.
Vickery, Raymond Forrest P. 0. Box 854, Avon Park 4 BAE 1135 W. Union St.
Vickrey, Howard Hale Perry 3 EE 322 Roux St.
Vila, George Julian Hotel Manhattan, Havana, Cuba GC Crane Hall 833
Vila, Jose Jorge Hotel Manhattan, Havana, Cuba GC Crane Hall 833
Vinson, Ernest A. P. 0. Box 893, Pensacola 2 BAd 136 DeSoto St.
Vollmer, Garner Fred 1545 S.W. llth Terr., Miami 3 Ag 437 E. Orange St.
Vories, Harold W. 23 Palm Terrace, Gainesville 3 BS 557-J
Vuillemin, Alexander Courbis 324 Gruber St., West Palm Beach GC 76A Thomas Hall












470 STUDENT DIRECTORY

W
Wahnish, Merrill Ervin 202 S. Calhoun St., Tallahassee 2 PM 147 New Dormitory TEP
Wainwright, William Caul Lawtey 3 BAd Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Waits, William Elliott Jr. Hawthorne GC 20 Buckman Hall
Wakefield, Francis Bryan 1316 W. Union St., Gainesville G 324-J
lakeman, Charles Hull Jr. 36 N.W. 25th Ave., Miami GO 163 New Dormitory
Waldo, Selden Fennell 734 E. Main St., Gainesville 3 AB SAE 111
Walker, Benjamin F. Jr. Route 2, Ft. Myers 2 BSAE Orange and Blue Shop
Walker, Emory Evans 415 S. Ninth St., Gainesville 1 L
Walker, Frank Patton 2835 Forbes St., Jacksonville 1 BAd Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Walker, Harold F. Gulf Hammock 3 P 96B Thomas Hall
Walker, James Edward Jr. 220 14th Ave. N.E., St. Petersburg GC Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Walker, James Phipps Jr. 500 Majorca Ave., Coral Gables 3 A 48 Buckman Hall
Walker, Tom Bunting 353 Lake Elbert Dr., Winter Haven GC 129 S. Eighth St. CP
Walker, William Henry Lamont 2 P 136 DeSoto St. 9155
Walkup, Edwin Femby McIntosh GC Commutes
Wall, Walton B. San Jose Blvd., Jacksonville 4 BS University Infirmary
Wallace, Francis Earl 282 Barcelona Rd., Palm Beach GC 1420 W. University Ave. ATO
Wallace, Fred Alexander 1774 Leon St., Gainesville 4 BSE 887-W
Wallace, Howard Keefer 1774 Leon St., Gainesville G 887-W
Wallace, James Edward 854 E. Lasaiter St., Gainesville 3 AB PKA 892-M
Wallace, John Benton 701 S. Edison Ave., Tampa GC 325 Lafayette St. SC
Wallace, L. Emmett 110 N. Duval St., Tallahassee 3 BAd 98A Thomas Hall
Wallace, Robert Elmer 2017 Plaza Dolores, Clearwater GO 1666 W. University Ave. 9135
Wallace, Waldo William Panama City GC 233 N. DeSoto St. SN
Wallis, Woodrow Wilson 310 Lebanon Ave., Jacksonville 2 AB 1342 W. Arlington St. SPE
Walrath, Frank Merl 1806 W. Church St., Gainesville 2 L PKP
Welsh, Bernard William 373 Sorrento Rd., Jacksonville GC 1666 W. University Ave.
Walsh, George Edward 5405 Suwannee Ave., Tampa 4 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Walters, George Eugene 307 E. North St., Tampa 2 J Alpha Gamma Rho House AGER 809
Walters, Linwood Augustus 505 W. Flagler St., Miami 3 ChE 22 Buckman Hall
Walton, Catharine Lee 605 N. Third St., Palatka 3 L 200 N. Seventh St.
Walton, James Melville 3415 Second Ave. S., St. Petersburg GC 1411 W. Union St.
Wang, Eugene Route 1, 3ox 70, S. Jacksonville 3 L 1251 W. Masonic St.
Wansker, Harry Robert 2642 College St., Jacksonville 4 BAd 1874 W. University Ave.
Ward, Frank Rudolph 660 Washington Ave., Miami Beach 2 ChE 68A Thomas Hall
Ward, George Franklyn Chinsegut Hill, Brooksville 2 ME 1149 W. Masonic St. 641-W
Ward, Walter Russell Winter Park GC 24 Buckman Hall
Warden, Allen Summers 215 Ave. Navarre, Coral Gables GC Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Ware, Charles Robert Mayo 1 P Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Ware, Henry Melton 711 Palmetto Ave., Sanford 4 AB Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
Warner, Robert C. Route 2, Orlando 3 HP1 224 Lafayette St.
Warren, Edmund B. Apalachicola 4 P 1645 W. Mechanic St.
Warren, George Allen 511 Eaton St., Key West 3 BS 2006 W. University Ave.
Warren, J. Farley Jr. Apalachicola 2 L Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Warren, John Benjamin 1755 N.W. 41st St., Miami GC 335 Washington St. BTP
Warren, John Curtis Dunnellon GC 1321 W. University Ave.
Warren, John Lawson Bristol Apts.', Gainesville 2 BAd
Warren, Riclard Earl 2158 Dellwood Ave., Jacksonville 4 ME 2239 Leon St.
Warren, Sam Floyd Apalachicola 2 CE 139 N.Seventh St.
Warren, Walter Townsend 1369 Hollywood Ave., Jacksonville 4 BAd Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Warren, William Richard Jr. 611 Eaton St., Key West 2 PM 2006 W. University Ave.
Washbon, John Gould Naples 2 ChE Pi Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Watkins, James Carson Putnam Hall 2 CE Lores Court 9176
Watkins, John Barr 135 S. Roper St., Gainesville GC 101-J
Watson, Andrew J. 3123 Oak St., Jacksonville GC Hibiscus Park 581-J
Watson, Clem H. 2115 Watrous Ave., Tampa GC Lores Court ATO
Watson, Eloise 3123 Oak St., Jacksonville 2pBAE Commutes
Watson, Frank Leslie 3528 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville 2 AB 210 S. Seventh St.
Watson, Jack Milstead 2144 Myra St., Jacksonville GC 1158 Tressalia St.
Watson, Patrick B. 2515 Bayshore Blvd., Tampa 2 PM 1257 W. Union St. PDT 365-J
Watson, Richard Bradshaw 253 N.E. 22nd St., Miami 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE -
380
Watson, Rudolph Burney Jr. 2002 North Shore Dr., St. Petersburg 4 AB Hotel Thomas
Watt, Gerry S. 1061 W. University Ave., Gainesville 4 AB CP 811
Waybright, Roger J. 407 Realty Bldg., Jacksonville 3 L 1255 W. Arlington St.- KS
Waychoff, Everett Hugh Stoltz Apts., Palmetto 3 ME 1227 W. University Ave. 956
Weakley, Lloyd Horace Route 1, Quincy GC 354 Colson St.
Weatherby, Henry Allen 146 Australian Ave., Palm Beach 3 AS 85A Thomas Hall
Weaver. Jack Burgess Marianna 2 Ag 1110 W. University Ave.
Weaver, James Manley 509 N. 13th St., Leesburg GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Weaver, James W. Bristol 3 BAE Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Webb, Arthur German Jr. 814 S. Newport St., Tampa 3 BAd Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Webb, Dexter Neil 2361 S.W. 17th St., Miami 3 A 48 Buckman Hall PDS
Webb, Herbert Mitchell 960 Callahan St., Lakeland 4 P Delta Chi House DC 554
Weeks, Marvin 2305 Nebraska Ave., Tampa 2 BAd 90B Thomas Hall SN
Weeks, Theodore Willard Jr. Moore Haven 2 PM Delta Sigma Phi House DSP 626
Weinkle, Jerome Hirsh 2815 N.W. 12th Ave., Miami 2 BAd 218 N. Ninth St. TEP 825-W
Weintraub, Harry 700 Elizabeth St., Key West 2 P 141 New Dormitory
Weisiger, Graham Patteson Jr. 919 N. Oleander St., Daytona Beach 2 BAd Sigma Alpha
Epsilon House SAE 380
Weisner, Hassel Lee Waldo GC Commutes
Weissman, Morton 275 Linden Blvd., Brooklyn, New York 2 AB 117 New Dormitory TEP 825-W
Welch, Ernest Wendell 512 Broad St., Marianna GC 1962 Hernando St.











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 471

Welles, Frank Everett 502 N. 20th Ave., Pensacola 2 IE Kappa Alpha House KA 653
Wellman, Howard Matthew 891 W. Masonic St., Gainesville 2 BAd
Wells, Gordon Woodman Bagdad GC 136 DeSoto St. PKT
Wells, Martha Elizabeth Route 4, Box 471A. Jacksonville 4pBAE Commutes
Wendt, Ralph Edson 1922 Perry St., Jacksonville GO 223 N. Ninth St. PKP
Wentworth, George Parker Jr. 821 N. Barcelona St., Pensacola 2 L Lores Court TO
Wernicke, Julius Feind Gull Point 2 ChE 1822 Leon St.
Wernicke, Roger Moore Gull Point GO 1321 W. University Ave. 210
West, Charles Lester Jr. Oviedo 3 BAE Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
West, Charles Peter 1612 W. Thomas St., Gainesville 3 L
West, Chester Anderson 166 17th Ave. S.E., St. Petersburg GO Sigma Nu House SN 983
West, Dale Charles P. 0. Box 236, Coconut Grove 2 BAd Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
West, Fred Crescent City 3 BS 1945 W. Church St. SC 542-W
Westberg, John Pershing Carrabelle 4 HP1 Lambda Chi Alpha House LCA 238
Westbrook, George Franklin Jr. Clermont 3 Ag 1962 Hernando St.
Wexler, Sam 312 S. Ninth St., Palatka GC 1720 W. University Ave. PBD
Whaley, Marion S. Rockledge 4 ME 214 Washington St.
Whatley, Paul Madison 936 River Road, Jacksonville 3 AB Athletic Dept. ATO
Wheeler; Bureon Kylus Hawthorne G Commutes
Wheeler, Joseph Patrick 1007 W. Garden St., Pensacola 2 PM Crane Hall 833
Wheeler, Kathleen Vertrees Penney Farms 3 Ag 1420 W. University Ave. 591-W
Whiddon, Clifford Paulk Cedar Key GC 232 N. Lafayette St.
Whiddon, Hubert Floyd 309 W. Gaines St., Tallahassee GC 139 N. Seventh St.
Whigham, Marshall Woodrow Chattahoochee 2 P 136 N. DeSoto St.
Whitcomb, Adrian Hewett Umatilla I E 1832 W. Court St. PKP
Whitcomb, Harold Albert 124 E. 14th St., Sarasota 3 BAd 178 New Dormitory
White, Buford Lee 258 E. Gregory St., Pensacola 2 P 1834 W. University Ave. DC
White, Edward Mize 9011 Bayshore Dr., Tampa 3 BAd Sigma Chi House SC 667
White, J. B. Mt. Dora GC 233 N. DeSoto St.
White, Kenneth A. 1327 E. Lee St., Pensacola 2 AB Students' Home
White, Ritchie Moore 1604 12th St., Columbus, Georgia 2 BAd 27 Buckman Hall
Whitehead, Richard Holmes Anna Maria 2 ChE Pi Delta Sigma House PDS 1055
Whitehead, Thomas Edison 1124 Oak St., Palmetto GC 135 DeSoto St. 1055
Whitehurst, Vivian Elliot Jr. Williston GC 215 Roux St.
Whiteley, Robert Harvey 333 W. Franklin St., Jackson, Michigan 3 BAE
Whiteside, George Henry Apalachicola 2 ChE 187 New Dormitory KA
Whitlock, Luder Gradick P. 0. Box 283, High Springs GC Students' Home ATO
Whittaker, Heakin A. 4421 Ninth Ave. N., St. Petersburg 3pL Office of the Registrar -
U 13
Whittemore, John McKee 410 15th St., Bradenton 2 AB 1110 W. University Ave.
Whittle, Chester Elmer Bell Haven Apts., Sarasota 2 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Whittle, E. Reed Belle Haven Apts., Sarasota 4 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Whittlesey, Joseph Pope Jr. 3579 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville 2 BAd Lores Court 9217
Whitwell, Henry Albert Jr. E. Pensacola Hts., Pensacola 2 HP1 Kappa Alpha House KA -
653
Wicker, Idus Q. 1611 S.W. llth Terr., Miami GC 121 New Dormitory PKP
Wiggin, Albert Adams 1021 Washington St., Key West GC 120 New Dormitory
Wiggins, Charles Heyward Tavares I E 336 W. Court St.
Wightman, William S. 2744 Ortega Blvd., Jacksonville 2 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Wilburn. James Earle 708 Iris St., West Palm Beach 2 ChE 2035 Leon St.
Wild, William Harvey 4135 Lakeshore Blvd., Jacksonville GC 7 Buckman Hall SAE
Wilder, Austin Norcross Route 2, Box 311, Plant City 3 EE 232 Lafayette St.
Wilder, D. Barry Plant City 4 EE University Station U 77
Wilder, Frank 1201 E. Paris St., Tampa GC Alpha Gamma Rho House A3R 809
Wilensky, Louis 1924 Pearl St., Jacksonville 3 BS 236 S. Wilson St. 1235-W
Wilkins, Roe Huey 113 Orange Ave., Leesburg GO 1906 W. University Ave.
Wilkins, Woodrow Wilson 716 N. Eighth Ave., Pensacola GC 165 New Dormitory SN
Wilkinson, Jack Chlefland GC 1332 Tressalia St.
Wilkinson, Joe Ridley 228 N. Second St., Palatka GC 99A Thomas Hall PKP
Wilkinson, Roger Lewis Jupiter GC 60 Thomas Hall
Williams, Albert McCoy Hotel Dunham, Daytona Beach 2 BAd 214 Washington St. SAE
Williams, Charles Guy P. 0. Box 92, Mulberry GC 200 Washington St.
Williams, Ernest Aubrey Bell GC 129 College Park Ave.
Williams, Frederick Hastings 320 Oak Ave., Sanford 2 CE Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Williams, George Jr. 2041 N.W. Miami Ct., Miami 3 BS 48 Buckman Hall
Williams, George Hugh Weirsdale 3 BAd 530 E. Union St.
Williams, George Kent 445 Howell Ave., Brooksville 2 BS 1110 W. University Ave.
Williams, Harry Gordon 321 N.E. 55th St., Miami GC 1432 W. Masonic St.
Williams, James Mortimer Route 1, Box 406, Tampa 2 EE 71A Thomas Hall
Williams, John Cole Route 2, Box 5, Lakeland 3 BAd 431 S. Eighth St.
Williams, Joseph Conrad 89 Cedar St., St. Augustine 2 PM 143 New Dormitory TC
Williams, Julian Lambert Callahan 2 BAE 1135 W. Union St.
Williams, Loddie Mersham Cross City 2 BAd Delta Chi House DC 554
Williams, Marcus Orene P. 0. Box 544, Eustis 2 Ag 441 S. Ninth St.
Williams, Richard Gerard 507 N. Roper St., Gainesville 1 Ag 604
Williams, Rivers Buford Bonifay GO 1234 W. Union St.
Williams, Sidney Bathurst 531 N.E. 38th St., Miami 3 EE 2090 W. University Ave.
Williams, Vara Agnew 151 S. Roper St., Gainesville 3pBAE 1172-J
Williams, Wilbur Garrison 136 St. George St., St. Augustine 2 ME 234 Wakulla Ave.
Williams, William Franklin Jr. 419 Sheridan Blvd., Orlando 2 BAd 97A Thomas Hall
Williams, William Lesley Riverview 2 Ag Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Williamson, Edward Charles 841 N. Wild Olive St., Daytona Beach GO 1168 W. Union St.
Williamson, Martin Roy 2518 Sunset Dr., Tampa 2 BAd Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Williamson, Woodrow William N. Marion St., Lake City GC 1906 W. University Ave. PET
Willis, Ben Cawthon 302 Jefferson St., Quincy 3 L Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Willis, Kenneth Wilfred Charlotte Harbor 2 Ag 524 N. Ninth St. PKP
Willis, Thomas Jenkins 605 Braddock St., Daytona Beach GC Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Willits, Kenneth Richard P. 0. Box 699, Stuart 2 CE 1825 Hernando St.













472 STUDENT DIRECTORY

Wilson, Ben Purnell 306 E. Fourth St., Ocala 2 PM 18571 Hernando St.
Wilson, Delmar Grant 615 DeLeon St., Tampa 4 AB 1962 Hernando St. 1139-J
Wilson, Donald Herbert 820 E. Church St., Bartow 1 Ag 1830 W. University Ave.
Wilson, Esther B. P. 0. Box 2227, University Station, Gainesville G
Wilson, Frederick Clapham 3021 N.E. Second Ct., Miami GC c/o A. W. Leland, Campus DSP
Wilson, John Evans 1421 Talbot Ave., Jacksonville 4 BS 838B Thomas Hall
Wilson, Ralph Braithwaite Mulholland Pk., Palatka 2 BAd 1634 W. University Ave.
Wilson, Robert Lee Box 2227, University Station, Gainesville 2 AB ATO 367
Wilson, William Draughn Bradford Hotel, Ft. Myers 3 ChE 166 New Dormitory
Wilson, William Earl 650 Main St., Bartow GC 1830 W. University Ave. KA 898-W
Wimberly, Stanley Eugene 16 Wall St., Ft. Lauderdale 2 AB 223 N. Ninth St.
Wincey, John W. 1235 W. Arlington St., Gainesville 3 BAd
Winchester, Louis Edwin 319 E. College Ave., Tallahassee GC 441 S. Ninth St.
Wing, John Durham Jr. 324 Interlachen Ave., Winter Park GC 1210 W. McCormick St. PKT -
388
Wingate, R. A. Zolfo Springs GC 139 N. Seventh St.
Winn, Byron M. Jr. Primrose Grill, Gainesville 2 BAd ATO 962
Winston, Fred Henry Jr. P. 0. Box 245, Gainesville 2 BAd SAE 380
Winters, Cyrus Joseph 8103 Ninth St., Tampa 3 BS 335 E. University Ave.
Winton, Melbourne L. Bushnell 4 BSE 1359 W. McCormick St. 1149-J
Wirt, Erle Laurance Jr. R.F.D., Babson Park 3 Ag Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Wise, George Gardner Green Cove Springs 5pAg 1144 W. Court St.
Wishart, James F. Jr. 810 S. Orleans St., Tampa 3 L and 4 BAd 2090 W. University Ave.
Witherill, Frank A. 863 Biscayne St., Miami Beach 2 BAd 68 Thomas Hall
Withers, Wayne E. 427 S.W. 13th Ave., Miami 4 BAd Sigma Nu House SN 983
Witherspoon, Raymond Moore Carrabelle GO 1407 W. University Ave. LCA
Witschen, Neel Henry 1822 Edgewood St., Jacksonville GC 7 Buckman Hall SAE
Witt, Burres Alonzo Route 3, Lake City GC 1417 W. McCormick St.
Witt, Thomas Gerald Lake City 2 PM Sigma Alpha Epsilon House SAE 380
Witten, Joe 2051 College St., Jacksonville GC 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Wittenstein, Joseph Route 2, Box 114, Orlando 2 BAd 1423 W. Court St. 52-J
Wolff, Charles Leonard P. 0. Box 1306, Sarasota 4 ChE 1227 W. University Ave.
Wolfort, Louis Phillip 414 Majorca Ave., Coral Gables 3 BAd Pi Kappa Phi House PKP -
769
Wolfson, Wilfred W. 716 S. Success Ave., Lakeland 2 P 232 Lafayette St. 887-J
Woliston, John William 1620 N.W. 34th St., Miami 2 J 41 Buckman Hall
Wood, Frank Bradshaw 3520 Ola St., Jacksonville 4 BS 188 New Dormitory PDS 1055
Wood, Guy Darracott Jr. 2103 Ernest St., Jacksonville 1 J 209 Washington St. PKP
Wood, Holden Chenoweth 22 Ridgewood St., Ormond 2 A Lores Court SPE
Wood, Jonathan Henry 3520 Ola St., Jacksonville 170 New Dormitory PDS 1055
Wood, Leamon Branford 1 BAE 326 Washington St.
Wood, Robert LeRoy 1615 Monroe St., Hollywood GO Lores Court SN
Wood, Rowland Emery 300 15th Ave. N., St. Petersburg 4 BS Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Wood, William Isadore 320 E. Seventh St., Jacksonville 1 E 194 New Dormitory
Woodbery, Richard Collins 627 E. Robinson St., Orlando 2 Pg Phi Delta Theta House PDT -
228
Woodbery, Thomas Hunter 1914 No. A St., Tampa GC 17 Buckman Hall
Woodruff, Billy 808 S. Newport St., Tampa GC 1333 W. Arlington St. KA
Woodward, Joseph Parkhill 715 Kaye St., West Palm Beach 3 EE 2090 W. University Ave.
Woolfolk, Walter William Jr. Lake Wales 1 L 129 Eighth St.
Worsham, Edward Lee 220 N.E. 21st St., Miami 2 BAd Kappa Sigma House KS 310
Worsham, Richard Armstrong 2581 Riverside Ave., Jacksonville 2 PM Phi Delta Theta House -
PDT 228
Worth, Franklin 683 River Rd., S. Jacksonville 3 BS Delta Tau Delta House DTD 845
Wotitzky, Frank P. 0. Box 339, Punta Gorda 2 BAd 1111 W. Masonic St. PBD 925
Wright, Donald McLarty Lynn Haven 2 PM 212 S. Sixth St. 127-W
Wright, J. Danforth Jr. 3675 Hedrick St., Jacksonville 2 BAd Sigma Alpha Epsilon House -
SAE 380
Wright, John Leatherman 60 N.E. 46th St., Miami 2 PM 93A Thomas Hall
Wright, Richard Oliver 1326 Belvedere St., Jacksonville GC 204 New Dormitory
Wright, Russell Abbott 50 N. Munn Ave., East Orange, New Jersey GC 1257 W. Union St. PKT
Wright, William Eldridge P. 0. Box 123, Newberry GC 1732 W. University Ave.
Wright, William Floyd New Smyrna 2 IE Beta Theta Pi House BTP 311
Wrighton, Harry Bolton 18 E. Belmont St., Pensacola 3 BAd Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE -
803
Wynne, Milas Theodore Alachua GC 820 W. Main St. N. SPE
Wynne, Oscar Boyd 600 S. Newport St., Tampa GC 1666 W. University Ave. PDT

Y
Yamauchi, Yoshikazu Wilson P. 0. Box 181, Miami Beach GC 158 New Dormitory
Yancey, Fred D. Umatilla 3 Ag 1804 Hernando St.
Yde, Howard Roger Leesburg 1 Ag Pi Kappa Phi House PKP 769
Yearty, Orton E. Otter Creek 5 BSAE 1825 Hernando St.
Yelvington, Lee L..vis 1023 S. Miami Ave., Miami 2 PM Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Yon, D. Peyton 502 Ingleside Ave., Tallahassee 3 BAd Phi Kappa Tau House- PKT 791
Yon, Sim L. 400 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park 2 BS Phi Kappa Tau House PKT 791
York, Van Jackson Pahokee 1 Ag 326 Washington St.
Young, Frank Nelson Jr. 2030 N.W. Eighth Ave., Miami 2 BS 111 Thomas Hall PDS 1055
Young, George Cressler 436 N. Grandview Ave., Daytona Beach 2 AB 68B Thomas Hall SAE
Young, George Toohey Emerson Ave., Vero Beach GC Sigma Phi Epsilon House SPE 803
Young, J. Pat 460 Colson St., Gainesville 2 IE
Young, Thomas Roy Jr. 4005 N. B St., Tampa 2 Ag 22 Buckman Hall
Young, William Rankin 1922 Shawnee Trail, Lakeland GC 1906 W. University Ave.
Youngblood, Herman Wade Route 1, Laurel Hill GC 1880 W. University Ave.









UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 473

z

Zabaldo, D. Rickey 609 N. A St., Tampa 3 BAE Sigma Iota House SI 651
Zalcman, Howard 22B N. Ninth St., Gainesville 4 P Sigma Iota House SI 651
Zellman, Edward H. P. 0. Box 394, Umatilla 2 Ag 224 Lafayette St.
Zellner, Robert E. 130 Hollingsworth Dr., Lakeland 4 BS Alpha Tau Omega House ATO 367
Zewadski, William Kosciusko Jr. 2911 Chapin Ave., Tampa 4 BS Sigma Nu House SN 983
Zink, Karl Edwin 962 Hamilton St., Jacksonville GC 407 S. Ninth St.
Zinsser, Louis Daniel Safety Harbor GC 1110 W. University Ave.
Zirkelbach, Chris Peake 908 N. Alcaniz St., Pensacola GC 214 Washington St.
Zoll, Margaret McIntosh 5pBAE Commutes
Zugschwert, John Elmo Fort McCoy 2 BAd 1616 W. Court St. PKP




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs