• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Schedule of courses, 1935-36
 Main














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00371
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: October 1935
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00371
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Schedule of courses, 1935-36
        Page 391
        Page 392
    Main
        Page 393
        Page 394
        Page 395
        Page 396
        Page 397
        Page 398
        Page 399
        Page 400
        Page 401
        Page 402
        Page 403
        Page 404
        Page 405
        Page 406
        Page 407
        Page 408
        Page 409
        Page 410
Full Text








The University Record
of the

University of Florida


Schedule of Courses
1935-36


Vol. XXX, Series I, No. 10


October 1, 1935


Published Monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second-class matter,
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1912.
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Fla.


















UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


SCHEDULE OF COURSES
1935-36




EXPLANATIONS


In the first part of the schedule are entered the comprehensive courses
of the General College.

Starred credit indicates that the course is below college level. Such
credit cannot be used to fulfill the requirements for any degree.

When two instructors are listed, each will assist in the teaching of
the course. When two rooms are listed they are used simultaneously.

The following abbreviations are used to designate buildings: A Agri-
cultural Building; Aud Auditorium; B Benton Hall; Bu Buclnan Hall;
C Chemistry Building; E Engineering Building; H Horticultural
Building; L Language Hallj Law Law Building; P Peabody Hall;
S Science Ball; Y Yonge Building.

In parentheses, following the name of each department, is found the
department name abbreviations adopted for official records.

In the lower left hand corner of each page are given the names of the
departments whose courses are listed thereon.

Room assignments and instructors for the second term are not listed.


OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR









Man and the Social World


Lecture
11 2 MW A-106


Atwood


(Prof. R. S. Atwood, Chairman, L-200A)

Recitation
111 1 TTh L-204


Atwood


112 2 TTh L-204 Atwood
113 1 TTh L-203 Emig
114 2 TTh L-203 Emig
115 3 TTh L-203 Emig
12 3 MW A-106 Bristol 121 1 TTh P-4 Bristol
122 2 TTh P-4 Bristol
123 1 TTh P-112
124 2 TTh P-112
125 3 TTh P-112
13 8 TTh A-106 Dauer 131 1 WF P-4 Dauer
132 2 WF P-4 Dauer
133 1 WF L-203 Chace
134 2 WF L-203 Chace
135 3 WF L-203 Chace
14 9 TTh A-106 Matherly 141 1 WF L-201 Matherly
142 1 WF A-104 Hamilton
143 2 WF A-104 Hamilton
144 2 WF L-201 Norman
145 3 WF L-201 Norman
15 10 TTh A-106 Glunt 151 2 WF P-206 Glunt
152 3 WF P-206 Glunt
153 1 WF Bu-201 Eldridge
154 2 WF Bu-201 Eldridge
155 1 WF L-204
16 11 TTh A-106 Eutsler 161 2 WF P-112 Eutsler
162 3 WF L-204 Tolbert
163 2 WF L-204 Tolbert
164 11 WF Bu-301 Chace
165 3 WF L-210 Butsler

Man and the Physical World (Prof. A. P. Black, Chairman, C-114)
21 8 MWF and 3 TH S-206 Williamson
22 10 MWF and 2 Th S-206 Heath
23 2 MWF and 2 T S-206 Black
24 8 TThS and 3 W S-206 Bless

Reading, Speaking, and Writing (Prof. J. H. Wise, Chairman, L-207)
(Prof. A. C. Morris, Vice-Chairman, L-207)

Lecture Discussion Writing Laboratory
31 8 M A-106 Staff 311 8 WF --
312 8 WF L-210 DeGaetani G or Q
313 8 WF L-212 Milligan A or J
314 11 WF L-212 Hopkins L or S
315 1 WF L-311 Skaggs L
316 1 WF L-210 F or N
32 10 M A-106 Staff 321 9 WF L-210 Morris R or T
322 9 WF L-212 Robertson T
323 9 WF L-201 W. A. Little A or H or L or R
324 10 WF L-203 M
325 10 WF A-303 Moore H
326 11 WF L-201 Murphree E
33 11 M A-106 Staff 331 10 WF P-102 Wise K or M
332 11 WF L-203 W. A. Little F
333 1 WF L-212 W. A. Little E or R
334 1 TTh L-210 Q
335 1 TTh L-201 Clark B or H
336 1 TTh L-212 Milligan N
34 9 W A-106 Staff 341 8 ThS L-203 Skaggs C or G
342 8 ThS L-201 Moore D or R
343 8 ThS L-10 Clark C
344 9 ThS L-201 Skaggs U or V
345 9 ThS A-303 Hale A
346 10 ThS L-204 J
35 11 W A-106 Staff 351 9 ThS L-210 Caldwell U or V
352 10 ThS L-203 Wise S
353 10 ThS L-201 Morris P
354 11 ThS L-203 Murphree D
355 11 ThS L-201 DeGaetani U or V
356 11 ThS P-1 Constans B

The scheduled time for the sections in Writing Laboratory indicated above is shown on the fol-
lowing list.

Writing Laboratory Sections
(All sections meet in L-209)


Leatherwood, Moore
DeGaetani,
Clark, Caldwell
Wise,
Caldwell, Murphree
Murphree, Moore
Moore, Robertson
Wise, Milligan
Milligan,
Hopkins, Hale


1-3 Th
3-5 Th
8-10 F
10-12 F
1-3 F
3-5 F
8-10 S
10-12 S
8-10 M
10-12 M


DeGaetani,
Morris, Skaggs
Skaggs, Clark
Morris,
Morris, Clark
Little, Wise
Murphree,
Milligan, Hopkins
Murphree, Moore
Morris, Little


Man and His Thinking
4al
4a2
4a3


(Prof. W. H. Wilson, Chairman, C-200B)
9 MWThF S-206 Wilson
10 MWFS B-203 Hinckley
11 TWThF S-206 W. W. Little


1-3 M
3-5 M
8-10 T
10-12 T
1-3 T
8-10 W
1-3 W
3-5 W
8-10 Th
10-12 Th





(Prof. F. W. Kokomoor, Chairman, P-106)


Lecture
4bl 8 M B-203 Kokomoor


4b2 ii M B-203 Simpson


Recitation
4bll 8 WFS P-102 Pirenian
4b12 8 WFS P-4 Mclnnis
4b15 9 TThS P-209 Davis
4b14 8 TWf B-208 Davis
4b15 9 TThS P-102 Pirenian
4b16 8 TWF P-208 Quade
4b17 9 WFS P-206 Kokomoo0l
4b18 9 TWF B-208 Mclnnis
4b21 10 TThS P-i Phipps
4b22 11 TWF P-i Phipps
4b23 10 TThS P-4 Dostal
4b24 10 TWF P-2 Kusner
4b25 11 TThS P-10 Dostal
4b26 10 TThS B-209 Germond
4b27 11 TWF P-102 Simpson
4b2R 11 pTThr P-11 Oes-ond


Man and the Biological World (Prof. J. S. Rogers, Chairman, S-110)

Lecture Quiz
61 8 K (TE) WF S-101 Bryan, Byers, 611 8 Th S-lul Rogers
Cody, Hinckley, Hubbell, Hume, 612 8 Th C-110 Byers
Rogers, Senn, Weber 613 8 Th S-111 Hubbell
614 8 Th A-304 Senn
615 8 Th C-212 Cody
616 8 Th A-206 Weber
*Optional


394


General Mathematics








AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS (As)
Prof. C. V. Noble, Head (H-311)


201- Agricultural Economics
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
-202 Agricultural Resources
303- Farm Records
-304 Farm Finance and Appraisal
-306 Farm Management
-308 Marketing
311- Rural Law
403- Advanced Farm Management
405- Agricultural Prices
-408 Marketing Fruits and Vegetables
409- Cooperative Marketing
-410 Agricultural Statistics
-412 Land Economics
601- -502 Agricultural Economics Seminar


(3 credits)


(3 credits)
(3 credits)
2 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(2 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(1-1 credit)


8 MW and 3-5 W
8 TTh and 1-3 M
9 TTh and 1-3 W
8 MW and 3-5 F
9 MW and 3-5 Th
9 MW
9 TTh and 1-3 F
8 TTh and 3-5 W
11 TTh
11 WF and 3-5 F
10 TThF
11 MW and 1-3 Th
10 MW and 1-3 Th
10 MW and 1-3 W
10 TTh and 1-3 M
3-5 M


H-215 Reitz
H-215 Reitz
E-215 Reitz
To arrange
H-215 Reitz
To arrange
To arrange
To arrange
H-215 Hamilton
E-215 Reitz
H-215 Hamilton
To arrange
H-215 Hamilton
To arrange
To arrange
H-215 Noble


AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING(Ag)
Prof. Frazier Rogers, Head (A-10b)

-202 Farm Machinery (4 credits)
Section 1 8 MW and 1-5 W or Th To arrange
Section 2 10 MW and 1-b W or Th To arrange
Drainage and Irrigation (3 credits)
Section 1 9 TTh A-206a Rogers
Section 2 10 TTh A-206a Rogers
Laboratory A 1-3 W A-206a Rogers
Laboratory B 3-5 M A-206a Rogers
-302 Farm Motors (3 credits)
Section 1 9 TTh To arrange
Section 2 11 TTh To arrange
Laboratory A 1-3 F To arrange
Laboratory B 3-5 M To arrange
Farm Shop (3 credits) 8 WF and 1-3 M A-206a Rogers
Farm Buildings (2 credits) 9 M and 3-5 W A-206a Rogers
-402 Farm Concrete (2 credits) 9 M and 1-3 M or 3-5 F To arrange
-404 Agricultural Engineering Investigations (2-2 credits) To arrange A-105 Rogers
Horticultural Machinery (3 credits) 11 TTh and 1-3 F A-206a Rogers
-502 Agricultural Engineering Seminar (2-2 credits) To arrange A-105 Rogers


Farm Crops
Soils
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
-302 Fertilizers
-304 Forage Crops and Pas
Crop Judging
Principles of Geneti
Laboratory Problems
-402 Plant Breeding
Soil Management
-0407 Special and Cover Cr
-500 Advanced Plant Genet
-502 Seminar
-504 Soil Classification
-506 Special Problems in
Soil Analysis

Soil Utilization


AGRONOMY (Ay)
Prof. 0. C. Bryan, Head (A-204A)

(3 credits) 10 TTh and 3-5 W A-304 Senn
(5 credits) 11 MWF A-206 Bryan
1-3 WF A-203 Bryan
3-5 WF A-203 Bryan
(2,3,or 4 credits) 10 MW and 1-5 T or Th To arrange
tures (3 credits) 8 TTh and 1-3 F To arrange
(2 credits) 1-3 M A-304 Senn
cs (3 credits) 10 MWF A-304 Senn
in Genetics (1 or 2 credits) To arrange A-304 Senn
(3 credits) 9 MWF To arrange
(3 credits) 9 MWF A-205 Bryan
ops (2 credits) 10 TTh To arrange
ics (3 credits) 9 MWF To arrange
(1-1 credit) 4 M A-206 Bryan, Senn
(3 credits) 11 MW and 1-3 F To arrange
Soils and Crops hrs. and cr. to arrange Bryan, Senn
(3 credits) 8 T A-205 Bryan
1-5 T A-203 Bryan
(3 credits) 10 MWF A-204 Bryan


ANIMAL HUSBANDRY (Al)
Prof. A. L. Shealy, Head (A-102)

-104 Types and Breeds of Animals (4 credits) 8 MWF and 3-5 Th
-0201 Animal Feeding (3 credits) 11 MWF
Beef Production (3 credits) 8 MWF
-204 Swine Production (3 credits) 9 MWF
Animal Breeding (3 credits) 8 TThS
Breed History (2 credits) 11 TTh
-0303 Meat Products (3 credits) 11 MW and 1-3 F
Elementary Animal Nutrition (2 credits) 11 MW
Advanced Stock Judging (3 credits) To arrange
-402 Seminar (1-1 credits) 4 T
Horse and Sheep Production (2 credits) 10 TTh
-404 World Meats (2 credits) 10 TTh
-502 Animal Production (2 or 3 credits) To arrange
-508 Methods in Animal Research (2 credits) To arrange


To arrange
To arrange
A-104 Willoughby
To arrange
A-104 Willoughby
A-104 Willoughby
To arrange
A-103 Becker
Henley
A-104 Shealy
A-103 Willoughby
To arrange
A-103 Willoughby


As-Ag-Ay-Al


Term
let 2nd


305-
309-
311-

405-


501-

505-
511-

513-


203-

207-
301-

0306-
307-
401-_
403-

501-







ARCHITECTURE (Ae)
Prof. Rudolph Weaver, Head (B-204)
Nominal Criticisms or
Hours Conferences
A Week Available
21 A Architectural Design 15 MWF afternoon* P-302 Stageberg
21 B Architectural Design 15 (MWF afternoon* P-302 June
(1 M P-300 Weaver
22 A Architectural Design 15 MWF afternoon* P-302 June
23 A Landscape Design 15 MWF afternoon* P-302 Stageberg
23 B Landscape Design 15 MWF afternoon* P-302 June
31 A Freehand Drawing and Water Color 6 TTh morning P-302 Stageberg
31 B Freehand Drawing and Water Color 6 TTh morning P-301 Stageberg
33 A Freehand Drawing and Water Color 6 TTh morning P-302 Stageberg
33 B Freehand Drawing and Water Color 6 TTh morning P-301 Stageberg
41 A History of Architecture 6 8 ThS P-300 Stageberg
41 B History of Architecture 6 8 TF P-300 June
41 C Decorative Arts 6 8 MW P-300,P-302 June
51 A Materials and Methods of Constr. 9 MWF morning P-300,P-302 Hannaford
51 C Professional Relations and Methods 9 10-12 W P-204,P-302 Weaver
61 A Structural Design of Buildings 12 (TTh afternoon P-300,P-302 Hannaford
(S morning P-302 Hannaford
61 B Structural Design of Buildings 12-21 (TTh afternoon P-300,P-302 Hannaford
(S morning P-302 Hannaford
71 A Thesis 48 To arrange P-302 Weaver and Staff
455 Working Drawings 9 To arrange P-302 Hannaford
*Competitive problems October 9, November 6, December 11, and January 8, 1-10 P.M.


Term ASTRONOMY (Aty)
1st 2nd Prof. T. M. Simpson, Head (P-104)

201- Elementary Descriptive Astronomy (3 credits) 11* TThS P-2 Kusner.
*May be changed to other hours if necessary.


301-


BACTERIOLOGY (Bey)
Prof. M. D. Cody, Head (S-102)

General Bacteriology (4 credits) 9 TTh S-101 Carroll
Laboratory A 1-3 WF S-104 Carroll
Laboratory B 3-5 WF 8-104 Carroll
Laboratory C (HPL) 3-5 TTh 8-104 Carroll
-302* Agricultural Bacteriology (4 credits) 9 TTh To arrange
Laboratory 1-3 WF To arrange
-304 Pathogenic Bacteriology (4 credits) 9 MW To arrange
Laboratory 3-5 WF To arrange
-306* Bacteriology of Foods (4 credits) 9 TTh To arrange
Laboratory 1-3 WF To arrange
Sanitary Laboratory Practice (3 credits) 11 Th S-101 Carroll
Laboratory 1-3 TTh S-104 Carroll
Principles and Practice of Immunology (4 credits) 9 MW S-111 Carroll
Laboratory 10-12 MW S-104 Carroll
*Bacteriology 302 or 306 will be given, depending upon which has the greater demand.
NOTE: Advanced and graduate courses In bacteriology will be arranged on consultation
with instructor.


BIBLE (Be)
Prof. J. E. Johnson, Acting Head (YMCA)

103- -104 Biblical Geography and History (3-3 credits) 11 MWP
211- New Testament Writings (3 credits) 8 MWF
-212 The Life of Jesus (3 credits) 8 MWF
401- -402 The World's Great Religion, (2 credits) 11 TTh

BIOLOGY (Bly)
Prof. J. S. Rogers, Head (8-110)


Bu-204 Johnson
Bu-204 Johnson
To arrange
Bu-101 Johnson


Invertebrate Zoology
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
-102 Vertebrate Zoology
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
Entomology
Lecture
Laboratory
Mammalian Anatomy and Physiology
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
Comparative Anatomy
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
-210 Vertebrate Embryology
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
Histology
Lecture


(4 credits)
11 WF
1-4 MW
1-4 TTh
(4 credits)
11 MW
1-4 MW
1-4 TTh
(4 credits)
11 MW
1-4 MW
(4 credits)
10 TTh
1-4 MW
1-4 TTh
(5 credits)
10 MWF
8-10 TTh
10-12 TTh
(4 credits)
10 TTh
1-4 MW
1-4 TTh
(4 credits)
11 TTh


Ae-Aty-Bcy-Be-Bly


101-


0204-






315-


S-101
8-106
8-106

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange

S-12
S-12

S-101
S-107
S-107

S-101
8-107
S-107

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange

S-111


Byers
Byers
Byers





Hubbell
Hubbell

Sherman
Sherman
Sherman

Sherman
Sherman
Sherman





Wallace








Term BIOLOGY (Bly) Continued
1st 2nd
Laboratory A 1-4 MW S-10 Wallace
Laboratory B 1-4 TTh S-10 Wallace
-316 Parasttology (4 credits)
Lecture 11 TTh To arrange
Laboratory A 1-4 MW To arrange
Laboratory B 1-4 TTh To arrange
325- Genetics (3 credits)
Lecture 10 MWF S-12 Rogers
-330 Animal Ecology (4 credits)
Lecture 11 MW To arrange
Laboratory 1-4 MW To arrange
411- -412 Individual Problems in Animal Biology (3-3 credits)
To arrange
503- Advanced General Biology Seminar (3 credits) 9 TTh S-12 Rogers
-0505 History of Biology (2 credits) 9 TTh To arrange
-0507 Zoological Classification and Nomenclature (3 or 5 credits) To arrange
513- -514 Vertebrate Morphology (3 or 5 credits each term) To arrange
515- -516 Invertebrate Morphology (3 or 5 credits each term) To arrange
517- -518 Bionomics (3 or 5 credits) To arrange
519- -520 Individual Problems in Animal Biology To arrange


101- -102 General Botany
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
Laboratory C
301- Plant Physiology
Lecture
Laboratory
-308 Taxonomy (Local Flora)
Lecture
Laboratory
331- Plant Histology
Lecture
Laboratory
-332 Plant Anatomy
Lecture
Laboratory
401- Plant Ecology
Lecture
Laboratory and Field
500- -0500 Seminar
501- -502 Problems in Taxonomy
Lecture
Laboratory or Field
505- Problems in Plant Histology
-508 Problems in Plant Anatomy


BOTANY (Bty)
M. D. Cody, Head (S-102)

(4-4 credits)
9 TTh
1-3 MW
3-5 MW
10-12 TTh
(4 credits)
10 MW
1-3 TTh
(4 credits)
10 TTh
1-3 TTh
(4 credits)
11 T
1-3 WF
(4 credits)
11 T
1-3 WF
(4 credits)
10 F
8-12 S
(2 credits) To arrange
(4-4 credits)
11 Th
To arrange
(4 credits) To arrange
(4 credits) To arrange


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Bs)
Prof. W. J. Matherly, Head (L-200)

101 E- Economic History of England (3 credits) 9 TThS
0102 E- Economic History of U. S. (3 credits) 11 TThS
-0103 Principles of Economic Geography (3 credits)
Lecture 10 TTh
Laboratory 3-5 M
-104 Principles of Economic Geography (3 credits)
Lecture 9 TTh
Laboratory 1-3 M
201 E -202 E Principles of Economics (3-3 credits)
Lecture I 9 TS
Quiz 1-1 9 MF
Quiz 1-2 10 MF
Quiz 1-3 8 MW
Quiz 1-4 9 MW
Lecture II 10 TS
Quiz II-1 8 MW
Quiz 11-2 9 TTh
Quiz 11-3 10 MF
Quiz 11-4 11 MF
0202 E- Principles of Economics (3 credits)
Lecture 10 TTh
Quiz 1 8 TTh
Quiz 2 11 MW
-0201 E Principles of Economics (3 credits)
Lecture 10 TTh
Quiz 1 8 TTh
Quiz 2 11 MW
211- -212 Principles of Accounting (3-3 credits)
Section 1
Lecture 10 MF
Laboratory 1-3 Th
Section 2
Lecture 10 TS
Laboratory 3-5 Th


S-111 Cody
8-2 Cody
8-2 Cody
S-2 Cody

8-1 Cody
S-1 Cody

To arrange
To arrange

S-101 Cody
S-1 Cody

To arrange
To arrange

S-1 Cody
S-1 Cody
Cody, Carroll

S-1 Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody





Bu-101 Chace
Bu-301 Hurst

To arrange
To arrange

To arrange
To arrange

P-205 Eldridge
Bu-201 Eldridge
Bu-201 Eldrldge
Bu-301 Hicks
Bu-301 Hicks
P-205 Macy
Bu-305 Macy
L-204 Campbell
L-314 Campbell
L-314 Campbell

Bu-201
Bu-201
Bu-201

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange


8-202 Cogburn
S-202 Cogburn

8-202 Cogburn
S-202 Cogburn


Bly-Bty-Bs


e







BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Bs) Continued


Section 3
Lecture
Laboratory
Section 4 (1st term only) Jly)
Lecture
Laboratory
0212- Principles of Accounting
Lecture
Laboratory
-0211 Principles of Accounting
Section 1
Lecture
Laboratory
Section 2
Lecture
Laboratory
0302E -302E Elements of Statistics
Section 1
Lecture
Laboratory
Section 2 (2nd term only)
Lecture
Laboratory
311- -312 Advanced Accounting
0312- -0311 Advanced Accounting
313- Cost Accounting
321 E- Financial Organization rof Society
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
-0321E Financial Organization of Society
-322 Financial Management
Section 1
Section 2
329E- Elements of Personal Finance
341- Production Management
Section 1
Section 2
351E- Transportation Principles
Section 1
Section 2
-0351E Transportation Principles
361- Property Insurance (Fire and Marine)
-362 Property Insurancb (Bonds, Titles, etc.)
-372 Labor Economics
Section 1
Section 2
-0385E Economic Geography of South America
401- -402 Business Law
Section 1
Section 2
-404E Government Control of Business
409E- -410E Applied Economics
Section 1
Section 2
-414 Income Tax Procedure
415- -416 Auditing-Advanced Accounting
-422 Investments
423- -426E Commercial Banking Banking Systems
429E- Government Finance
431E- Principles of Marketing
Section 1
Section 2
-0431E Principles of Marketing
-432 Market Management *
433- Advertising
-434 Advertising Practice
435E- Principles of International Trade
-436 Foreign Trade Technique
0440- Trade Horizons in Carribean America
-454E Principles of Public Utility Economics
461- Life Insurance
465- -466 Realty Principles Realty Management
-468E Economic History in the Making
469E5--470E Business Forecasting
485E- International Economic Relations
-0491E Geographic Foundations of British Empire
505E- -506E Development of Economic Thought
-522 Law of Corporation Finance
-528E International Finance
-5350E State and Local Taxation
563E- -564E Seminar in Statistics and Business Fore-
casting
589E- Geographic Factors Underlying World E-
conomy


101- -102 General Chemistry
Section 1
Lecture
Laboratory A

Bs-Cy


11 TS S-202
1-3 T S-202

11 MF S-202
10-12 W S-202
(3 credits)
8 MF 8-202
8-10 W S-202
(3 credits)

8 MF To arrange
8-10 W To arrange

11 Mf To arrange
10-12 W To arrange
(3 credits)


11 TTh
1-3 Th

2 WF
1-3 M
(3-3 credits 9 TThS
(3-3 credits) 8 MWF
(3 credits) 10 TThS
(3 credits)


(3 credits)
(3 credits)


(3 credits)
(2 credits)


(3 credits)


(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(2 credits)


9 MWF
9 TThS
10 MWF
9 MWF

9 TThS
9 MWF
10 TThS

1 MW
1 TTh

8 TThS
11 TThS
8 TThS
10 MWF
10 MWF

1 TTh
9 TTh


(3 credits) 11 MWF
(3-3 credits)
10 MWF
3 MWF
(3 credits) 9 TThS
(2-2 credits)
10 MF
9 TS
(3 credits) 10 TThS
(3-3 credits) 7-10 PM T
(3 credits) 11 MWF
(3-3 credits) 11 TThS
(3 credits) 10 MWF
(3 credits)
8 TThS
11 MWF
(3 credits) 8 MWF
(3 credits) 8 TThS
(3 credits) 9 MWF
(3 credits) 9 TThS
(3 credits) 8 MWF
(3 credits) 8 MWF
(3 credits) 11 TThS
(3 credits) 10 TThS
(3 credits) 11 MWF
(3-3 credits) 10 TThS
(3 credits) 7-10 PM Th
(3-3 credits) 9 MWF
(3 credits) 10 MWF
(3 credits) 9 MWF
(3-3 credits) 11 TThS
(3 credits) 1 MWF
(3 credits) To arrange
(3 credits) 10 MWF

(3-3 credits) To arrange

(3 credits) 11 MWF


L-10
L-10

To arrange
To arrange
S-202
L-10
L-10

Bu-204
Bu-204
Bu-204
To arrange

To arrange
To arrange
Bu-301

Bu-101
Bu-101

Bu-305
Bu-305
To arrange
L-204
To arrange

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange

Bu-301
Bu-301
To arrange

L-10
L-10
To arrange
S-202
To arrange
Bu-204
Bu-305

Bu-101
Bu-101
To arrange
To arrange
Bu-101
To arrange
L-314
To arrange
L-204
To arrange
L-10
Bu-101
To arrange
L-10
L-201
To arrange
Bu-201
To arrange

To arrange

L-10

L-204


CHEMISTRY (Cy)
Prof. T. R. Leigh, Head (C-200)

(4-4 credits)


8 MWF C-112
2-5 M C-130


Cogburn
Cogburn

Cogburn
Cogburn

Cogburn
Cogburn


Anderson
Anderson


Beights
Beights
Beights

Dolbeare
Dolbeare
Dolbeare



Hurst


Hurst
Hurst


Anderson
Anderson

Sights

Dolbeare
Macy

Hicks
Hicks



Campbell

Hicks

Eutsler
Chace

Anderson
Atwood

Eldridge



Anderson

Atwood


Heath
Hawkins







Term
lst 2nd


CHEMISTRY (Cy) Continued


Section 2
Lecture 8 MWF C-212 Jackson
Laboratory B 1-4 T C-130 Jackson
** Section 3
Lecture 9 MWF 0-112 Pollard
Laboratory C 1-4 Th C-130 Mason
Section 4
Lecture 10 MWF C-112 Ellis
Laboratory D 9-12 T C-130 Ellis
Section 5
Lecture 11 MWF 0-112 Ellis
Laboratory E 2-5 F C-130 Ellis
0102- -0101 General Chemistry (4-4 credits)
Lecture 8 TThS C-112 Mason
Laboratory 2-5 W C-130 Jackson
201- -202 Analytical Chemistry (4-4 credits)
Lecture
Section 1 (ChE) 10 MW C-212 Black
Section 2 11 TTh C-212 Hawkins
Laboratory A (ChE) 1-4 WF C-230 Hawkins
Laboratory B 8-11 TTh C-230 Jackson
-0215 Water and Sewage (3 credits)
Lecture 8 TTh To arrange
Laboratory 1-4 Th To arrange
-262 Organic Chemistry (5 credits)
Lecture 10 MWF To arrange
Laboratory 1-4 WF To arrange
-282 Glasablowing (No credit)
Lecture To arrange
Laboratory To arrange
301- -302 Organic Chemistry (4-4 credits)
Lecture 9 MWF C-212 Leigh
Laboratory A 1-4 T 0-230 Leigh in charge
Laboratory B 1-4 Th C-230 Leigh in charge
303- Quantitative Analysis (2 credits)
Lecture 9 S C-110 Otte
Laboratory 8-10 T and 8 Th C-114 Otte in charge
305- Quantitative Analysis (5 credits)
Lecture 10 TTh C-112 Black
Laboratory 1-4 MWF C-114 Black
335- Unit Processes of Chemical Engineering (3 credits)
Lecture 9 MWF C-216 Mason
343- Industrial Chemistry, Inorganic (3 credits) 9 TThS C-110 Hawkins
351- Metallurgy (3 credits)
Lecture 10TTh C-110 Heath
Laboratory A 1-4W E-102 Eshleman
Laboratory B 1-4M E-102 Eshleman
403- Water Analysis (3 credits)
La .ure To arrange Black
Laboratory To arrange Black
-422 Advanced Physical Chemistry (4 credits)
Lecture 9 MWF To arrange
Laboratory 1-4 M To arrange
-432 Agricultural Analysis (5 credits)
Lecture To arrange
Laboratory To arrange
-444 Chemical Engineering Laboratory (3 credits)
Laboratory 1-4 TThF To arrange
-446 Industrial Chemistry, Organic (3 credits)
Lecture 9 TThS To arrange
451- Fuels Laboratory (3 credits)
Lecture 11 T C-216 Mason
Laboratory 1-4 WF C-108 Mason
-462 Photographic Chemistry (3 credits)
Lecture To arrange
Laboratory To arrange
481- -482 Chemical Literature (2-2 credits) To arrange Pollard
501- Organic Preparations (3 credits)
Laboratory To arrange Pollard
-504 Inorganic Preparations (3 credits)
Laboratory To arrange Otte
-0505 Organic Nitrogen Compounds (3 credits)
Lecture To arrange Ellis
-510 The Phase Rule (3 credits) To arrange Jackson
0512- Applications of Physical Chemistry (3 credits) To arrange Jackson
-0513 Colloid Chemistry (3 credits)
Lecture To arrange
Laboratory To arrange
515- Advanced Inorganic Chemistry (3 credits) To arrange Heath
525- -526 Chemistry of the Terpenes (3-3 credits) To arrange Ellis
-0531 Advanced Qualitative Analysis (3 credits) To arrange Jackson
537- Qualitative Organic Chemistry (3 credits) To arrange Pollard
-538 Quantitative Organic Chemistry (3 credits) To arrange Pollard
545- Chemical Thermodynamics (3 credits) To arrange Hawkins
581- Chemical Technology (3 credits) To arrange Mason
-586 Chemical Engineering Processes (3 credits) To arrange
601- -602 Chemical Research (No credit) To arrange Staff
A special section open only to students intending to pursue work in Agriculture
or Pharmacy in the Upper Division.
'**A special section open only to Business Administration sophomores.







CIVIL ENGINEERING (Cl)
Prof. P. L. Reed, Head (B-206)


101- Surveying
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
-0101 Surveying
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
207- Surveying
211- Railway and Highway Surveying
Lecture
Laboratory
-212 Railway Engineering
-306 Theory of Structures
Lecture
Laboratory
0310- Testing Laboratory
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
-314 Highway Engineering
Lecture
Laboratory
405- Specifications and Engineering
407- Hydraulics
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
Laboratory C
-0407 Hydraulics
Lecture
Laboratory A
Laboratory B
Laboratory C

-408 Hydraulic Engineering
409- Water and Sewerage
Lecture
Laboratory
-410 Water and Sewerage
Lecture
Laboratory
411- Hydrology
-412 Concrete Design
Lecture
Laboratory
413- Structural Engineering
Lecture
Laboratory
-414 Structural Engineering
Lecture
Laboratory
-0415 Estimating Quantities and Costs
-418 Hydraulic Laboratory


(2 credits)
9 M
1-4 T
1-4 F
(2 credits)
9 M
1-4 T
1-4 F
(2 credits) 10 MW
(3 credits)
9 WF
1-4 Th
(2 credits) 2-5 WTh
(4 credits)
9 MW
9-12 TT]
(2 credits)
11 F
1-3 W
3-5 W
(3 credits)
9 S, 1 1
2-5 M
Relations (2 credits) 10 TTI
(3 credits)
9 MS
1-3 T
3-5 Th
3-5 T
(3 credits)
11 MW
1-3 T
1-3 M
3-5 T

(2 credits) 9 TTh
(3 credits)
11 TTh
1-4 M
(3 credits)
9 MW
9-12 F
(2 credits) 9 TTh
(4 credits)
11 TTh
1-4 WF
(4 credits)
11 MW
1-4 TTh
(4 credits)
11 MW
1-4 TTh
(2 credits) 10 MW
(1 credit) To arrai


B-210 Reed
B-104 Reed
B-104 Reed

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange
B-209 Sawyer

B-210 Reed
B-104 Reed
To arrange

To arrange
a To arrange

B-208 Sawyer
B-Anx Sawyer
B-Anx Sawyer

M To arrange
To arrange
a B-210 VanLeer or Reed

B-209 Lowe
B-108 Lowe
B-108 Lowe
B-108 Lowe

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange
To arrange

To arrange

B-209 Lowe
B-207 Lowe

To arrange
To arrange
B-209 VanLeer or Lowe

To arrange
To arrange

B-208 Sawyer
B-207 Sawyer

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange


DAIRYING (Dy)
Prof. A. L. Shealy, Head (A-102)

Farm Dairying (3 credits) 10 MW and 1-3 Th A-103
Dairy Herd Management (2 credits) 9 MW A-103 Arnold
Dairy Manufactures (3 credits) 10 TTh, A-206, and 1-3 M, A-103
-302 Market Milk (3 credits) 9 TTh and To arrange To arrange
-304 Theory of Dairy Manufacture (3 credits) 11 TTh and 1-3 T To arrange
-308 Milk Production (3 credits) 10 MW and 1-3 M To arrange


DRAWING (Dg)
Prof. N. C. Ebaugh, Head (E-101)

Mechanical Drawing and Descriptive
Geometry (6 hrs. per wk.) To arrange Walker, Strong
Descriptive Geometry (2 credits) To arrange Walker
Machine Drawing (1 credit) 1-4 W E-304 Strong, Eshleman
Machine Drawing (1 credit) 1-4 Th E-304 Strong, Eshleman
Descriptive Geometry (2 credits) 9-11 T, 10-12 S E-300 Walker
Descriptive Geometry (1 credit) 9-11 T E-304 Strong, Janes


EDUCATION (En)
Prof. J. W. Norman, Head (Y-11

Typewriting (2 credits)

Shorthand (3 credits)
Introduction to Education (3 credits)
Teaching Social Studies in 4th,
5th, 6th Grades (1 -li credits)
Educational Psychology (3 credits)
Teaching of Science First Six
Grades (1-1 credits)
Methods in Teaching Vocational
Agriculture (3-3 credits)


4 MW and 3 hrs. To arrange
Y-241 Copeland
3 MWF Y-134 Copeland
9 MWF To arrange

7-8:30 PM F Y-132 Smith
9 TThS E-209 Wise

9-10:30 S Y-138 Smith

9 MWF Y-150 Garris


-102


101-

107-
201-
0202-
207-
209-


83- -84

85- -86
-0101
201a- -201b

207- -0207
209a- -209b

S03- -304


Cl-Dy-Dg-En







EDUCATION (En) Continued

Development and Organization in Edu-
cation (3 credits)
-0305 Development and Organization in Edu-
cation (3 credits)


-306 Vocational Education
317- -0317 Tests and Measurements
319- -0319 Child and Adolescent Psychology
319a- -319b Child and Adolescent Psychology
323- -0323 General Methods in the Secondary
School
Section 1
Section 2
401- -0401 Administration and Supervision of
Village and Consolidated Schools
0402- Administration Practice
-0403 Problem-Project Method
0404- Philosophy of Education
0406a- -406b Elementary School Administration
-408 High School Administration
409- -410 Supervised Teaching in Vocational
Agriculture
415- -0415 Supervised Teaching in English
425- -0425 Supervised Teaching in Foreign
Language

435- -0435 Supervised Teaching in History

455- -0455 Supervised Teaching in Science

465- -0465 Supervised Teaching in Mathematics

475- -0475 Supervised Teaching in HP1

477- -0477 Supervised Teaching in Manual Arts

485- -0485 Supervised Teaching in Business
Education
-508 Democracy and Education
0510a- -0510b History of Education
511- -512 Methods and Materials in Vocational
Agriculture
0514a- -0514b Pre-Adolescent Psychology
0521a- -0521b Business Administration of a School
System
0528- Educational Supervision
-542 The Curriculum and Educational Plant


(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(1i-li credits)

(3 credits)



(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)
(li-li credits)
(3 credits)

(3-3 credits)
(3 credits)

(3 credits)

(3 credits)

(3 credits)

(3 credits)

(3 credits)

(3 credits)

(3 credits)

(3 credits)
(1I-li credits)

(3-3 credits)
(li-l credits)

(1-1i credits)
(3 credits)
(3 credits)


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (El)
Prof. J. Weil, Head (E-208)

Elementary Communication Engineering (3 credits)
-306 Radio Apparatus (3 credits)
Principles of Electrical Engineering (3 credits)
Dynamo Laboratory (1 credit)
Section 1 ChE
Section 2 CE
Direct Currents (3 credits)
-312 Alternating Currents (3 credits)
D. C. Theory and Application (3 credits)
-316 A. C. Theory and Application (3 credits)
Problems in D. C. (3 credits)
-318 A. C. Circuits (3 credits)
D. C. Laboratory (1 credit)
Section 1
Section 2
-320 A. C. Laboratory (2 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
Dynamo Laboratory (1 credit)
Section 1
Section 2
-322 Dynamo Laboratory (1 credit)
Section 1
Section 2
-0409 Engineering Practice (3 credits)
Electric Transmission and Distribu-
tion Systems (3 credits)
D. C. Machinery and Design (3 credits)
-0411 D. C. Machinery and Design (3 credits)
Dynamo Laboratory (2 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
-414 Dynamo Laboratory (2 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
A. C. Machinery and Design (3 credits)
-416 A. C. Machinery and Design (3 credits)
-424 Communications Laboratory (1-1 credit)
Radio Engineering (3 credits)
-426 High Frequency Circuits (3 credits)
-428 Transmission Line Theory (3 credits)
-430 Instruments, Meters, and Relays (3 credits)


10 TTh, E-213 and 1-4 W, B-106 Wilson
9 TTh and 1-4 W To arrange
8 TThS E-202 Wilson


1-4 Th
3-6 Th
10 MWF
9 MWF
11 MWF
10 MWF
11 TThS
10 TThS

1-4 M
3-6 M

1-6 M
1-6 W

1-4 F
3-6 F

1-4 F
3-6 F
10 MWF

8 MWF
8 TThS
8 MWF

1-6 T
1-6 W

1-6 T
1-6 Th
11 MWF
11 MWF
1-4 F
10 TThS
8 TThS
11 TThS
10 TThS


B-106
B-106
E-213
To arrange
E-213
To arrange
E-213
To arrange

B-106
B-106

To arrange
To arrange

B-106
B-106

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange

E-202
E-213
To arrange

B-106
B-106

To arrange
To arrange
E-202
To arrange
B-106
B-209
To arrange
To arrange
To arrange


Wilson
Wilson
Smith

Sashoff

Sashoff


Wilson
Wilson




Smith
Smith





Smith
Smith


Smith
Smith



Well

Sashoff
Weil


8 MWF

4:40-6 WF
9 TThS
8 TThS
9 TThS
10:40-12S


8 MWF
4:40-6 TTh

2 MWF
10 MWF
9 MWF
9 MWF
4:40-6 F
10 MWF

1-3 MWF
4 W and to
arrange
4 W and to
arrange
4 W and to
arrange
4 W and to
arrange
4 W and to
arrange
4 W and to
arrange
4 W and to
arrange
4 W and to
arrange
10 MWF
10:40-12 S

10 MWF
10:40-12 S

9-10:30 S
4:30-6 TTh
8 MWF


Y-134

To arrange
To arrange
Y-138
Y-134
Y-134


Y-138
Y-138

Y-134
Y-138
To arrange
Y-138
Y-134
To arrange

Y-150
Y-12B

Y-128

Y-128

Y-128

Y-128

Y-128

Y-128

Y-128

To arrange
Y-329

Y-150
Y-138

Y-329
Y-102
To arrange


Fulk



Crago
Crago
Crago


Smith
Smith

Fulk
Simmons

Smith
Fulk


Garrie
Mead

Mead

Mead

Mead

Mead

Mead

Mead

Mead


Pulk

Garris
Crago

Fulk
Mead


En-El







ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (El) Continued

Advanced Experimental Electrical Hrs. and ers. to arrange
Engineering
Advanced Course in Communication To arrange
Engineering
Radio Engineering Laboratory (2-2 credits) To arrange
Electric Transmission Line Theory (3 credits) To arrange
Electronic Devices (3 credits) To arrange
Symmetrical Components (3 credits) To arrange
Electrical Engineering Seminar (1-1 credit) 9 T
Meters and Relays (3-3 credits)


ENGLISH (-Eh)
Prof. C. A. Robertson, Acting Head

101- -102 Rhetoric and Composition (3-3 credits)
0102- Rhetoric and Composition (3 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
103- -104 Introduction to Literature (3-3 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
201- -202 English Literature-to 1800 (3-3 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
203- -204 The Short Story Exposition (3-3 credits)
207- -208 English Literature, 1800 to Present (3-3 credits)
211- -0211 Types of Modern Literature (3 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
301- -302 Shakespeare and the Drama (3-3 credits)
303- -304 English Poetry of 19th Century (3-3 credits)
355- -356 Business Writing (3-3 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
401- -402 American Poetry Southern Literature (3-3 credits)
403- -404 The English Novel (3-3 credits)
405- -406 Modern Drama (3-3 credits)
407- -408 The Modern Novel Contemporary (3-3 credits)
Poetry
611- -512 Anglo-Saxon (3-3 credits)


(L-213)

2 MWF

8 MWF
9 TThS

10 MWF
11 MWF
9 TThS

11 MWF
9 TThS
9 MWF
10 TThS

9 MWF
11 TThS
9 TThS
10 MWF

10 MWF
10 TThS
2 MWF
8 MWF
10 TThS
10 MWF
11 TThS

10 TThS


Sashoff


E-202
To arrange


L-212

L-201
C-112

L-210
L-311
L-311

L-210
L-203
L-311
L-311

Bu-305
L-210
L-212
L-311

A-104
A-303
L-210
L-311
L-210
L-212
L-311

L-213


ENTOMOLOGY (Ey)
Assoc. Prof. J. T. Creighton, Acting Head (A-305)

101- Introduction to Study of Economic (3 credits) 10 MWF A-305
Entomology
-302 Economic Entomology (4 credits) 11 TTh To arrange
Laboratory A 1-3 TTh To arrange
Laboratory B 3-5 WF To arrange
303- -304 Advanced Economic Entomology (4-4 credits) 9 T and 3-5 MTh A-305
311- -312 Entomology Seminar (1-1 credit) 9 Th A-305
405- -406 Insecticides and Fungicides (3-3 credits)
Section 1 8 W and 1-5 W A-305
Section 2 11 W and 8-12 S A-305
501- -502 Methods of Research in Entomology (3-3 credits) To arrange
511- -512 Thesis Research (0-0 credits) To arrange A-305


FORESTRY (Fy)
Prof. W. L. Floyd, Head (A-108)

101- Principles of Forestry (4 credits) 10 MWFS A-205
103- Forest Influences (2 credits) 9 M and 1-3 Th A-206
105- Seeding, Planting and Nursery Practice (2 credits) 9 Th and 1-3 T A-206
107- Forest Protection (3 credits) 9 WF and 1-3 M A-206
301- Dendrology (3 credits) 9 T and 1-5 F A-206
303- Silviculture (3 credits) 10 MW and 3-5 Th A-206


Murphree




Caldwell
Skaggs
Farris

Caldwell
Morris
Farris
Moore

Milligan

Robertson
Farries

Clark
Skaggs
Milligan
Farris
Caldwell
Robertson
Farris

Robertson





Creighton




Creighton
Creighton

Creighton
Creighton
Creighton
Creighton


Floyd
Newnins
Newnins
Newnins
Newnins
Newnins


FRENCH (Fh)
Prof. E. G. Atkin, Head (L-8)


-021 Elementary French
21- -22 Elementary French
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
022- Elementary French
-0101 Third Term French
101- -102 Third and Fourth Term French
Section 1
Section 2
0102- Fourth Term French
107- -108 Scientific French
205- -206 Conversation and Composition
207- -208 Survey of French Literature
303- -304 Nineteenth Century French Literature
4409- -410 Contemporary French Literature
417- Phonetics

El-gh-Ey-Fy-Fh 41


(3 credits) 9 TThS
(3-3 credits)
8 MWF
8 TThS
10 MWF
11 MWF
(3 credits) 9 TThS
(3 credits) 10 MWF
(3-3 credits)
9 MWF
10 TThS
(3 credits) 10 MWF
(3-3 credits) 10 TThS
(3-3 credits) 9 TThS
(3-3 credits) 9 MWF
(3-3 credits) 10 MWF
(3-3 credits) To arrange
(3 credits) 10 TThS


To arrange

L-5
L-307
L-307
L-5
L-306
To arrange

L-306
L-307
L-306
L-306
L-5
L-5
L-5
L-7
L-5


Huston
Brunet
Huston
Huston
Huston


Brunet
Huston
Brunet
Brunet
Atkin
Atkin
Atkin
Atkin
Atkin







FRENCH (Fh) Continued

Analysis of Texts (3 credits) 10 TThS To arrange
French Novel (3-3 credits) To arrange L-7 Atkin
Special Study in French (3-3 credits) To arrange L-7 Atkin, Brunet
Old French (3-3 credits) To arrange Brunet
*One, or two, of these courses will be given, depending upon demand.


GEOLOGY (Gy)
Prof. J. S. Rogers, Head (S-110)

201- Physical Geology (4 credits) 9

-204 Physiography of North America (4 credits) 10


MWF in 3-101 and 1-4 F Hubbell
in S-106
MWF and 1-4 F To arrange


21- -22 Elementary German
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
101- -102 Second Year German
Section 1
Section 2
201- -202 Third Year German
325- -326 Scientific German




21- -22 Beginners Greek


GERMAN (Gn)
Prof. C. L. Crow, Head (L-205)

(3-3 credits)
8 MWF
9 MWF
9 TThS
2 MWF
(3-3 credits)
8 MWF
11 MWF
(3-3 credits) To arrange
(3-3 credits) 10 TThS


GREEK (Gk)
Prof. J. N. Anderson, Head (L-111)

(3-3 credits) 10 MWF


HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION (HP1)
Prof. J. W. Norman, Head (Y-124)

101- Football (2 credits) 10 TTh
107- Personal Hygiene (2 credits) 9 MW
111- Basketball (2 credits) 1-3 TTh
211- Applied Anatomy and Physiology (2 credits) 9 TTh
213- -214 Theory and Practice of Natural (2-2 credits) 10-12 TTh
Activities
-216 History and Principles of Physical (3 credits) 9 MWF
Education
301- Advanced Football (2 credits) 10 TTh
303- Advanced Basketball (2 credits) 1-3 TTh
-304 Track (3 credits) 3 MWF
311- -312 Administration of HPI (3-3 credits) 2 MWF
313- -314 Theory and Practice of Natural (2-2 credits) 10-12 TTh
Activities
-344 Baseball (3 credits) 1 MWF
353- -0353 Practice in Conducting an Intra- (1 credit) To arrange
mural Program


HISTORY (Hy)
Prof. J. M. Leake, Head (P-11A)

101- -102 Europe During the Middle Ages (3-3 credits)
Section 1 8 TThS
Section 2 10 MWF
Section 3 8 MWF
0102- -0101 Europe During the Middle Ages (3-3 credits) 2 MWF
201- -202 Modern European History (3-3 credits) 9 TThS
203- -204 Latin-American History to 1850 (3-3 credits) 8 MWF
301- -302 American History, 1492-1830 (3-3 credits) 10 TThS
307- -308 Renaissance and Reformation (3-3 credits) 10 MWF
311- -312 English History, 1688 to Present (3-3 credits) 11 TThS
509- -510 Seminar (3-3 credits) 2-4 M


HORTICULTURE (He)
Prof. W. L. Floyd, Head (A-108)

21- Introduction to Horticulture (3* credits) 8 TTh, 8-10 S
-22 Elements of Fruit Production (3* credits) 8 TTh, 8-10 S
101- Elements of Horticulture (3 credits) 8 MW, 1-3 F
-204 Pruning (3 credits) 11 TTh, 1-3 M
-206 Trucking (3 credits) 11 MW, 3-5 W
303- Floriculture (3 credits) 10 TTh, 1-3 Th
-304 Plant Materials (3 credits) 2 W, 3-5 MW
-0305 Citrus Culture (3 credits) 9 MW, 3-5 Th
307- Deciduous and Subtropical Fruits(3 credits) 11 MWF
0314- Principles of Fruit Production (3 credits) 9 MWF
-0401 Advanced Citrus Problems (3 credits) 9 TTh, 3-5 M
603- -%04 Seminar (1-1 credit) 11 F
505- -505 Horticultural Problems (2-2 credits) 11 TTh
507- -508 Research (3-3 credits) To arrange
509- -510 Special Problems in Refrigera- (3-3 credits) To arrange
tion of Fruits


Fh-Gy-Gn-Gk-HPl-Hy-He 403


L-204
L-314
L-314
L-307

L-307
L-307

L-314


Higgins
Higgins
Higgins
Hauptmann

Hauptmann
Hauptmann
Hauptmann
Hauptmann


L-111 Anderson





Bu-305 Bowyer
Y-134 Salt
BB Ct Cawthon
Y-150 Salt
Y-Gym Salt

To arrange

Bu-204 Stanley
BB Ot Clemons
To arrange
Y-138 Salt
Y-Gym Salt

To arrange *
Y-151 Salt


P-112
P-I
P-209
P-I
P-112
P-112
P-112
P-112
P-208
P-112





To arrange
To arrange
A-303
To arrange
To arrange
A-205
To arrange
To arrange
A-303
A-303
To arrange
A-304
A-303


Payne
Payne
Payne
Payne
Leake
Glunt
Leake
Leake
Payne
Leake





Floyd

Abbott


Floyd


Abbott
Abbott

Floyd
Abbott
Floyd & Stafl
Camp


Term
let 2nd
-418
*505- -506
*507- -508
517- -518









Term
1st 2nd
205-
-206
301- -302
309- -310
-314
317-
-318
407-
-408
409-
411-
-412
503- -504

505- -506


JOURNALISM (Jm)
Prof. E. . Emig, Head (P-203)

History of American Journalism (5 credits) 9 MWF
Principles of Journalism (3 credits) 9 MWF
Advanced News Writing (3-3 credits) 11 TThS
Newspaper Editing (3-3 credits) 8 TThS
Magazine Article Writing (3 credits) 8 MWF
Business and Mechanics of Publishing (3 credits) 11 MWF
Newspaper Management (3 credits) 11 MWF
Editorial Writing and Management (3 credits) 10 TThS
Advanced Public Opinion (3 credits) 10 TThS
Law of the Press (3 credits) 8 MWF
Public Relations (3 credits) 9 TThS
Contemporary Journalistic Thought (3 credits) 9 TThS
Special Studies in Newspaper Pro- (3-3 credits) To arrange
duction
Special Studies in Public Opinion (3-3 credits) To arrange


21- -22 Beginners Latin
31- -32 Caesar
41- -42 Cicero and Virgil
101- -102 Ovid


LATIN (Ln)
Prof. J. N. Anderson, Head (L-1ll)

(3-3 credits) To arrange
(3-3 credits) To arrange
(3-3 credits) To arrange
(3-3 credits) 10 TThS

LAW(Lw)
Prof. H. R. Trusler, Head (Law-103)


L-ll


301- Torts (5 credits) 9 MTWThF Law-201
-302 Equity (5 credits) 9 MTWThF Law-201
303- Contracts (3 credits) 10 MWF Law-201
-304 Contracts (3 credits) 10 MWF Law-201
306- Criminal Lat* (2 credits) 11 MTWF Law-201
-306 Marriage and Divorce (1 credit) 11 F Law-201
507- Criminal Procedure* (2 credits) 11 MTWF Law-201
-308 Common Law PleadingX (3 credits) 8 TThS Law-201
309- Property (2 credits) 11 Th and 8 8 Law-201
-312 Property (2 credits) 11 TTh Law-201
401- U. S. Constitutional Law (4 credits) 11 MTWF Law-204
-402 Evidence (4 credits) 10 MTWF Law-204
-0403 Agency (2 credits) 8 T and 10 Th Law-204
0404- Quasi Contracts (2 credits) 9 TTh Law-204
405- Equity Pleading (3 credits) 9 MWF Law-204
-406 Private Corporations (4 credits) 9 MTThF Law-204
-408 Legal Ethics and Bibliography (2 credits) 8 Th and Law-204
10-12 8
409- Property (3 credits). 8 TThS Law-204
-410 Property (3 credits) 8 MWF Law-204
411- Florida Constitutional Law (2 credits) 10 MW Law-204
413- Florida Civil Practice (3 credits) 10 TThF Law-204
415- Abstracts (2 credits) 8 MF Law-204
-416 Insurance (2 credits) 11 TTh Law-204
-418 Taxation (3 credits) 11 MWF Law-204
-502 Damages (2 credits) 10 MF Law-202
503- Public Service Corporations (2 credits) 10 TTh Law-202
0504- Municipal Corporations (2 credits) 11 MW Law-202
505- Federal Procedure (2 credits) 9 MW Law-202
-506 Negotiable Instruments (3 credits) 8 MWF Law-202
-508 Conflict of Laws (3 credits) 11 MWF Law-202
509- Partnership (2 credits) 10 WF Law-202
513- Property (3 credits) 8 MWF Law-202
-0515 Mortgages (2 credits) 9 MW Law-202
-516 Practice Court (1 credit) To arrange Law-201
517- Practice Court (1 credit) To arrange Law-201
519- Trial Practice (3 credits) 9 TThS Law-202
-520 Creditors' Rights (3 credits) 9 TThS Law-202
521- Trusts (2 credits) 11 TTh Law-202
-522 Admiralty (2 credits) 11 TTh Law-202
-524 Corporation Finance (3 credits) 1 MWF Law-202
601- Legal Research Hours and credits to arrange
-602 Legal Research Hours and credits to arrange
*Each of these courses is completed in one-half of the first term.


MATHEMATICS (Ms)
Prof. T. M. Simpson, Head (P-104)

Additional courses will be announced in the schedule for the second term.
85- Plane Trigonometry and Logarithms (3 credits) 1 MWF P-2
101- -102 College Algebra Analytic Geometry (3-3 credits)
Section 1 10 MWF P-206
Section 2 10 TThS P-208
0102- Analytic Geometry (3 credits)
Spotion 1 10 TThS P-209
Section 2 1 MWF P-206
105- -106 Basic Mathematics (4 hrs. per wk.)
Section 1 10 MWThF P-11
Section 2 10 MWThF B-208
Section 3 11 MWFS P-4


W. A. Little
W. A. Little
W. A. Little




Trusler
Trusler
TeSelle
TeSelle
Cockrell
Cockrell
Cockrell
Crandall
Crandall
Day
Slagle
Cockrell
Cockrell
Crandall
TeSelle
Slagle
Day

Day
Crandall
Trusler
Cockrell
Day
TeSelle
Crandall
Trusler
Slagle
Crandall
Slagle
Day
Slagle
Day
Crandall
Cookrell
TeSelle and Day
Cockrell
TeSelle
TeSelle
Day
Slagle
Hurst
Staff
Staff






Davis

Mclnnis
Quade

Molnnis
Quade

Pirenian
Davig
McInnis


Jm-Ln-Lw-Ms


P-201 nEig
To arrange
P-201 Leatherwood
P-201 Leatherwood
To arrange
P-201 Leatherwood
To arrange
P-201 Emig
To arrange
P-201 Leatherwood
P-201 Emig
To arrange
Leatherwood

Emig






Term
1st 2nd


0108- -108


251- -252
253- -254



0254- -0253
321-
331-
351-
385- -386
0420-
511- -512
525- -526
559- -560


MATHEMATICS (Ms) Continued


Section 4
Section 5
Business Mathematics
Section I
Section 2
Differential and Integral Calculus
Differential and Integral Calculus
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Integral Differential Calculus
Elementary Statistics
College Geometry
Advanced Calcalus
Advanced Trigonometry
Differential Equations
Higher Algebra
Econometrics
Functions of Real Variables

MECHAI
Prof. N. C. I


(3 credits)


(3-3 credits)
(5-5 credits)


11 1
1 M

2 1
3 1
10 T

8 1
8
8


(5-5 credits) 8 I
(3 credits) 9
(3 credits) 10 1
(3 credits) 11 T
(3-3 credits) 9 T
(3 credits) 9 T
(3-3 credits) 2 1
(3-3 credits) 3 1
(3-3 credits) 1 1

NIC ARTS (Me)
Ebaugh, Head (E-101)


ITThS

TWP
rThS

TWThF



IWF
MThS
'ThS
TThS
'ThS
MWF
TWF
IWF


Zil- Forge re
Section 1 (EE) 9 Th in E-202, 1-3 W in Shop Jane
Section 2 (ME) 10 Th in E-211, 1-3 M in Shop Jane
Section 3 (ME) 10 Th in E-211, 1-3 F in Shop Jane
-202 Foundry (1 credit)
Section 1 (ChE) 1-4 W To arrange
Section 2 (ME) 1-4 Th To arrange
Section 3 (ME) 11 W, 1-3 M To arrange
-204 Metal Working (1 credit)
Section 1 9 T, 2-4 F To arrange
Section 2 9 T, 9-11 F To arrange
0206- Machine Shop (1 credit)
Section 1 1 T in E-209, 2-4 T in Shop Jane
Section 2 1 Th in E-209, 2-4 Th in Shop Jane
301- Machine Shop (2 credits) 9 M in E-209, 1-5 M in Shop Strc
-304 Patternmaking (2 credits) 8 T, 1-4 W To arrange


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Ml)
Prof. N. C. Ebaugh, Head (E-101)

0202- Mechanism (3 credits)
Section 1 10 MWF E-202 Eshl
Section 2 11 TS, 10 Th E-202 Fine
-202 Mechanism (3 credits) 11 MWF To arrange
-208 Kinematics (2 credits) 9 Th, 9-12 S To arrange
301- Machine Elements (1 credit) 1 T E-211 Fine
Laboratory A 2-4 T E-300 Fine
Laboratory B 1-3 M E-300 Fine
-302 Machine Elements (2 credits) 1 T To arrange
Laboratory A 2-5 T To arrange
Laboratory B 1-4 M To arrange
0310- Thermodynamics (3 credits) 11 TThS E-209 Ebas
-310 Thermodynamics
Section 1 10 MWF To arrange
Section 2 11 MWF To arrange
315- -318 Applied Mechanics (5-5 credits)
Section 1 (EE,IE) 9 MWFS, 3-5 Th E-211, E-103 Yeal
Section 2 (CE,ChE) 10 MWFS, 1-3 F E-211, E-103 Yeal
Section 3 (ME) 11 MWFS, 1-3 Th E-211, E-103 Yeal
Section 4 )CE,ChE) (Laboratory only) 3-5 M E-211, E-103 Fin
319- Materials of Engineering (2 credits)
Section 1 (CE, IE) 9 TTh B-211 Esh
Section 2 (ME) 11 TTh E-211 Esh
-320 Metallography (2 credits) 11 TTh,&1-3 M or W, or 3-5 Th To
-410 Human Engineering (2 credits) 11 TTh To arrange
411- Mechanical Design (3 credits) 9 TTh, 1-4 Th E-213, E-207 Fin
-412 Mechanical Design (3 credits) 1 Th, 2-5 Th, 1-4 F To
417- Mechanical Laboratory (1 credit) 2-5 W E-213, E-103 Thor
-418 Mechanical Laboratory (2 credits) 1-5 W To arrange
-420 Mechanical Laboratory (2 credits) 1-5 M To arrange
421- Power Engineering (3 credits) 10 MWF E-209 Eba
-422 Refrigeration (3 credits) 9 MWF To arrange
-424 Power Engineering (3 credits) 8 MWF To arrange
427- Aeronautics (3 credits) 5 MWF E-211 Tho
-428 Aeronautics (2 credits) 5 MTh To arrange
-430 Aerodynamics (3 credits) 9 TTh, 8 S To arrange
501- -502 Advanced Mechanical Design (3-3 credits) To arrange Van
503- -504 Mechanical Research (3-3 credits) To arrange Eba


MILITARY SCIENCE (My)
Col. G. M. Allen, Inf., (DOL), In Charge of Department

Infantry courses 101-192, 201-202, 301-302, 401-402 drill 3-5 T.
Artillery courses 103-104, 203-204, 303-304, 403-404 must be assigned to
one two-hour drill period. Batteries A and B, 1-3 M; C and D, 3-5 M;
E and F, 1-3 T; G, 1-3 W; H, 3-5 W; I and K, 1-3 Th; L and M, 3-5 Th. 1
Parade, all Batteries, 4-5 T.


Ms-Mc-Ml-My


L-212
P-11

P-2
P-2
P-102

P-11
P-1
P-206
P-2
P-102
P-206
P-206
P-2
P-11
P-102
P-11
P-1


G

P
D
S

D
P
K
K

K
P
K
D
S
G
P


uade
ermond

irenian
avis
impson

ostal
hipps
okomoor
:usner
ermond
okomoor
irenian
:usner
'ostal
impson
-ermond
'hipps





s
es








s, Strong
es, Strong
ng






eman
ren


ren and Green
ren and Green
ren and Green



igh




ton, Green
ton, Green
ton and Fineren
eren

leman
leman
arrange

rren
arrange
mpson, Ebaugh


ugh


mpson


Leer or Ebaugh
ugh or Yeaton


dit)







Tern
let 2zd
101- -102 Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
Section 7
103- -104 Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
Section 7
Section 8
Section 9
Section 10
Section 11
Section 12
Section 13
Section 14
201- -202 Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
203- -204 Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
Section 7
Section 8
301- -302 Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
a*otion 3
303- Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
-504 Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
401- -402 Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
403- Military Science
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
-404 Military Science
Section 1
Section 2 f
Section 3




10la- -102a Orchestra
0llb- -102b Sight singing
Band Practice


MILITARY SCIENCE (My) Continued

(4 hours per week)
8 TTh
9 TTh
10 TTh
11 TTh
8 WF
9 WF
10 WF
(4 hours per week)
9 M
9 M
10 M
10 M
11 W
11 W
9 T
9 T
10 T
10 T
8 W
8 W
10 W
10 W
(2-2 credits)
8 MW
9 MW
11 MW
8 TTh
9 TTh
10 TTh
(2-2 credits)
8M
9 M
10 M
8 T
9 T
10 T
8 W
9 W
(2-2 credits)
10 MWF
11 MWF
1 M"T
(2 credits)
9 MWF

10 M p
8 TThS
(2 credits)
8 MW
9 MW
10 MW
9 TTh
(2-2 credits)
9 MWF
10 MWF
1 MWF
(2 credits)
9 WF
10 WF
1 WFT
(2 credits)
9 MWF
10 MWF
1 MWF


MUSIC (Mao)
Prof. R. D. Brown, Director (Aud.)

(1-1 credit). 7 P.M. Th
(1-1 credit) 5 P.M. MF
5 MW and 4 T


B-209
A-104
A-104
P-206
A-106
B-209
A-106

P-206
P-2
L-203
P-2
P-205
8-111
P-206
B-210
B-205
B-208
A-205
B-210
Bu-201
Bu-101

1-213
E-213
Law-301
Law-301
Law-302
Law-302

Law-301
Law-301
P-102
B-210
Law-301
Law-301
Law-301
Law-301

Law-302
Law-502
Law-302

Law-302
Law-302
Law-301
Law-302

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange
To arrange

E-202
8-111
B-208

E-209
C-110
B-210

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange


Muller
Muller
Muller
Muller
Muller
Muller
Muller

Williams
Quekemeyer
Williams
Quekemeyer
Williams
Quekemeyer
Williams
Quekemeyer
Williams
Quekemeyer
Williams
Quekemeyer
Williams
Quekemeyer

Davis
Davis
Davis
Davis
Davis
Davis

Dodd
Dodd
Dodd
Dodd
Dodd
Dodd
Dodd
Dodd

Adams
Adams
Adams

Bennett
Bennett
Bennett
Bennett





Lange, Connor
Lange, Connor
Lange, Connor

Lange, Connor
Lange, Connor
Lange, Connor


Auditorium Brown
Auditorium DeBruyn
Auditorium Brown


PAINTING (Pg)
Prof. Rudolph Weaver, Head (P-204)

Nominal Criticisms or
Hours Conferences
A Week Available
Pictorial Composition 4 MW P-300
Pictorial Composition 15 4 MWF P-300
Commercial Design 9 4 MW P-300
Commercial Design 9 4 WF P-300
Freehand Drawing 18 MWF morning P-109
Freehand Drawing 12 MWF morning P-109
Freehand Drawing 15 MWF morning P-109
Freehand Drawing 12 MWF morning P-109
History of Painting 6 8 MW P-300
Oil Painting 15 MWP afternoon P-209
Oil Painting 15 MWP afternoon P-209
Oil Painting 15 MWF afternoon P-209


My-Mao-Pg


Stageberg
Stageberg
Stageberg
Stageberg











Water Color
Thesis
Thesis


PAINTING (Pg) Continued
9 MWF afternoon
48 To arrange
6 To arrange


P-302
P-109, P-201
P-209


PHARMACOGNOSY (Pgy)
Prof. B. V. Christensen, Head (0-314)

221- Practical Pharmacognosy (3 credits) 10-12 TThS 0-316
-222 Practical Pharmacognosy (3 credits) 10-12 TThS To arrange
-242 Drug Plant Histology (2 credits) 1-3 WF To arrange
-342 Microscopy (3 credits) 11 F and 8-10 TTh
-0501 Advanced Histology and (4 credits) 11 TTh To arrange
Microscopy


Tenrm
e1st 2nd
52 B
61 A
442


351- Pharmacology
-362 Pharmacological Standardi-
zation
451- Principles of Biologicals
-452 Principles of Biologicals
455- New Remedies

-456 New Remedies
0512- Advanced Pharmacology


PHARMACOLOGY (Ply)
B. V. Christensen, Head (C-314)

(3 credits) 10 MWF
(4 credits) 11 MW and 3-5 Th

(3 credits) 11 MWF
(3 credits) a MWF
(4 credits) 9 MW and 1-5 FP

(4 credits) 8 WF and 1-5 Th
(4 credits) 11 TTh


C-316 Christensen
To arrange

C-316 Christensen
To arrange
C-316 and Foote
C-Library
To arrange
C-400 Christensen


PHARMACY (Phy)
Prof. W. J. Husa, Head (0-302)

211- Inorganic Pharmacy (5 credits) 9 MWF in C-110 and 1-5 M in Husa
C-306
-222 Galenical Pharmacy (5 credits) 11 MWF and 1-5 M To arrange
353- Organic and Analytical Pharmacy (5 credits) 10 TThS in C-212 and 1-4 TTh Foote
in 0-306
-354 Organic ant Analytical Pharmacy (5 credits) 9 MWF in C-212 and 1-4 TW to arrange
361- Prescriptions and Dispensing (3 credits) 9 TTh in C-212 and 1-3 M in Husa
C-306
-362 Prescriptions and Dispensing (3 credits) 11 T and 1-5 M To arrange
-372 Commercial Pharmacy (4 credits) 9 TTh1 and 10 M To arrange
381- Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence (2 credits) 11 TTh C-110 Rusa
-402 Pharmaceutical Arithmetic (2 credits) 10 WF To arrange
-432 Advanced Drug Analysis (3 credits) 10 T and 1-4 TW To arrange
453- Eharmaceutical Formulas (2 credits) 10 M in C-110 and 1-4 T in Foote
C-306
-502 Selected Topics in Pharmacy (2 credits) 10 TTh To arrange
541- Manufacturing Pharmacy (2 credits) 10 TTh 0-216 Husa


PHILOSOPHY (Ppy)
Prof. H. 0. Enwall, Head (P-108)

Logic Introduction to Philo- (3-3 credits) 10 MWF
sophy
Ethics Philosophy of Religion (3-3 credits) 11 MWF
History of Philosophy (3-3 credits) 11 TThS
Advanced Logic Seminar (3-3 credits) 4-6 M
Philosophic Conceptions of the (3-3 credits) To arrange
Great English Poets
Advanced History of Philosophy (3-3 credits) 11 TThS


P-209

P-209
P-209
P-208
P-209

P-209


Enwall

Enwall
Enwall
Enwall
Enwall

Enwall


PHYSICAL EDUCATION (Pl)
Prot. L. G. Haskell, Head (Gym)

101- -102 Physical Education
Lecture Laboratory
Section 1 9 M Gym Section A 1-3 M G
Section 2 10 M Gym Section B 3-5 M G
Section 3 11 M Gym Section C 1-3 T G
Section 4 8 T Gym Section D 3-5 T G
Section 5 9 T Gym Section E 1-3 T G
Section 6 10 T Gym Section F 3-5 W G
Section 7 11 T Gym Section G 1-3 Th G
Section 8 8 W Gym Section H 3-5 Th G
Section 9 9 W Gym Section J 1-3 F G
Section 10 10 W Gym Section K 3-5 F G
Lecture sections have no particular relation, to laboratory sections
as to distribution of students.


PHYSICS (Ps)
Prof. R. C. Williamson, Head (B-202)

101- -102 Elementary Physics (3-3 credits) 11 T in B-203
8 MWF in B-209
103- -104 Laboratory for Physics 101-102 (2-2 credits) 1-4 M
205- -206 Mechanics: heat! sounds electricity, light (3-3 credits)
Demonstration (all sections) 11 Th


Williamson
Knowles
B-306 Knowlea

B-203 Perry, Swanson


Stageberg
Stageberg





Ireland


To arrange









Term PHYSICS (Ps) Contin
slet 2nd
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
207- -208 Laboratory for Physics 205-206 (2-2 credits)
Problems (all sections)
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
-02il Mechanics, Heat and Sound (3 credits)
211- -212 Mechanics; heat; sound; light (3-3 credits)
electricity
Demonstration (all sections)
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
-0213 Laboratory for Physics 0211 (2 credits)
213- -214 Laboratory for Physics 211-212 (2-2 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
Section 7
-292 Meteorology (3 credits)
303- -304 Experimental Physics (3-3 credits)
307- Heat (3 credits)

-0309 Light (3 credits)
311- -312 Electricity and Magnetism (3-3 credits)

321- -322 Advanced General Physics (3-3 credits)
405- -406 Theoretical Mechanics (3-3 credits)
505- -506 Advanced Theoretical Mechanics (3-3 credits)
517- -518 Modern Physics (3-3 credits)
527- -528 Colloquium (j-i credits)

551- -552 Thesis (0-0 credits)


.ued


10 MWF
10 MWF
11 MWF
11 SMWF

9 S
2-5 M
1-4 T
2-5 W
2-5 Th
1-4 F
9 MWF


11 T
8 MWF
9 MWF
9 MWF
11 MWF -


1-4 T
2-5 T
1-4 W
2-5 W
1-4 Th
2-5 Th
1-4 F
9 MF, 2-4 W
To arrange
8 TTh in B-205,


B-205
B-210
B-205
B-210

B-203
B-307
B-307
B-307
B-307
B-307
To arrange


B-203
B-205
B-205
B-203
E-209
To arrange

B-306
B-306
B-306
B-306
B-306
B-306
B-306
To arrange

2-5 T in


B-304
8 TTh, 2-5 T To arrange
9 TTh in B-205, 2-5 W in
B-303
11 MWF B-209
11 TThS B-205
11 TThS B-205
11 MWF P-11
4 on alternate B-203
Friday
To arrange


Aset. Prof.

General Pathology
Laboratory A
Laboratory B


PLANT PATHOLOGY (Pt)
J. T. Creighton, Acting Head (A-305)

(4 credits) 11 TTh
1-3 TTh
3-5 WF


A-305 Creighton
A-305 Creighton
A-S305 Creighton


POLITICAL SCIENCE (Pcl)
Prof. J. M. Leake, Head (P-112A)

101- -102 American Government and Poll- (3-3 credits)
tics
Section 1 11 MWF
Section 2 8 TThS
Section 3 11 TThS
Section 4 1 MWF
0102- -0101 American Government and Poli- (3-3 credits)
tics
Section 1 11 MWF
Section 2 9 MWF
201- -202 Principles of Political Science(3-3 credits) 9 MWF
203- -204 State and Municipal Adminis- (3-3 credits) 8 MWF
tration
303- -304 International Law <3-3 credits) 9 TThS
309- -310 International Relations (3-3 credits) 11 MWF


POULTRY HUSBANDRY (Py)
Prof. A. L. Shealy, (A-102)

-102 Farm Poultry (3 credits) 9 MW an
201- Commercial Poultry (3 credits) 9 MW an
-202 Commercial Poultry (3 credits) 10 TTh
303- Poultry Judging (2 credits) 9 T in
in
-304 Poultry Nutrition (3 credits) 9 TTh a
405- Poultry Management (3 credits) 11 MW an
-406 Poultry Management (3 credits) 10 MW ar
407- -408 Poultry Research and Seminar (1-1 credits) 4 W
409- Marketing Poultry Products (3 credits) 9 TTh a
-410 Poultry Breeding (2 credits) 8 WF


P-112
P- 209
P-112
P-112


P-206
P-112
P-1
P-10

P-1
P-2


id 1-3 F
nd 1-3 W A-103
and 1-3 W
A-205 and 1-3 Th
A-104
and 1-3 Th
ad 1-3 T A-104
id 1-3 T
A-103
nd 1-3 F A-103
To arrange


General. Psychology
Section 1


PSYCHOLOGY (Pay)
Assoc. Prof. E. D. Hinckley, Head (P-110)

gy (3 credits)


P-11 Mosier


Perry
Swanson
Perry
Swanson

Perry, Swanson
Perry, Swanson
Perry, Swanson
Perry, Swanson
Perry, Swanson
Perry, Swanson



Williamson
Bless
Williamson
Knowles
Knowles


Knowles
Knowles
Knowles
Knowles
Knowles
Knowles
Knowles

Staff
Swanson


Knowles

Bless
Bless
Bless
Williamson
Williamson

Staff


Leake
Green
Green
Green


Green
Glunt
Dauer
Green

Dauer
Dauer





To arrange
0. W. Anderson
To arrange
0. W. Anderson

To arrange
Mehrhof
To arrange
Mshrhof
0. W. Anderson


9 MWF







Term
1st 2nd


PSYCHOLOGY (Pay) Continued


Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
-0201 General Psychology (3 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
203- Physiological Psychology (3 credits)
-304 Experimental Psychology (3 credits)
305- Social Psychology (3 credits)
309- Theories of Personality (3 credits)
-310 Abnormal Psychology (3 credits)
0312- Psychology of Problem Children (3 credits)
-314 History and Systems of Psycho- (3 credits)
logy
-408 Comparative Psychology (3 credits)
421- Learning (3 credits)
-424 Sensation (3 credits)
501- -502 Experimental Psychology (3-3 credits)
505- Advanced Statistical Methods (3 credits)
-506 Psycho-Physical Theory in the (3 credits)
Construction of Tests
509- Studies in Personality (3 credits)
-510 Readings in Abnormal Psychology(3 credits)
-514 Readings in History and Systems(3 credits)
of Psychology


111- -112

303- -304
323- -324

0332-
-0351
-0441
-444
523- -524

571- -572


SOCIOLOGY (Sy)
Prof. L. M. Bristol, Head (P-8)

Introduction to Social Studies (3-3 credits) 10 MWF
-Introduction to Sociology
Cultural Development of the U.S.(3-3 credits) 9 MWF
Social Pathology Crime and (3-3 credits) 9 TThS
Treatment
Public Health and Sanitation (3 credits) 11 TTh
Social Progress (3 credits) 11 TTh
Principles of Sociology (3 credits)
The Family (2 credits)
Social Pathology Seminar in (3-3 credits) 9 TThS
Crime and Treatment.
Seminar in Social Trends (3-3 credits) 7-9:30 EM M


10 MWF
9 TThS
10 TThS

9 MWF
10 MWF
9 TThS
10 TThS
9 MWF
1-3 MW
11 MWPF
9 MWF
9 MWF


arrange

arrange
arrange
arrange


P-10
P-10
P-10

To arrange
To arrange
To arrange
To arrange
P-114
To arrange
P-10
P-10
To arrange
To arrange
To arrange

To arrange
P-110
To arrange
P-110
P-110


Mosier
Williams
Williams




Willltams

Williams
Hinckley

Williams



Hinckley

Hinckley
Hinckley


To arrange Hinckley
To arrange
To arrange


P-4

P-4
P-4

P-4
P-4
To arrange
To arrange
P-4

P-8


Weld

Weld
Bristol, Weld

Bristol
Bristol


Bristol, Weld

Bristol


SPANISH (Sh)
Prof. C. L. Crow, Head (L-205)


21- -22 Elementary Spanish (3-3 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
022- Elementary Spanish (3 credits)
101- -102 Second Year Spanish (.3-3 credits)
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
201- -202 Advanced Syntax and Reading (3-3 credits)
303- -304 Survey of Spanish Literature (3-3 credits)
313- -314 Advanced Composition and Con- (3-3 credits)
versation
323- -324 Commercial Spanish (3-3 credits)
405- -406 Contemporary Spanish Literature(3-3 credits)
407- -408 Spanish American Literature (3-3 credits)


11 TThS
11 MWF
9 MW

11 TThS
8 TThS
8 MWF
9 TThS
9 MWF
2 MWF

2 MWF
8 TThS
To arrange


L-306
L-306
L-307

L-307
L-306
L-306
L-307
L-204
L-311

L-314
L-314


SPEECH (Sch)
Assoc. Prof. H. P. Constans, Head (P-211)

All students taking work in the Department of Speech must have completed Eh 101 and Eh 102.
201- Public Speaking (3 credits)
Section 1 8 MWF P-205
Section 2 9 MWF P-208
Section 3 9 MWF P-205
Section 4 10 MWF P-205
Section 5 9 TThS P-208
-0201 Public Speaking (3 credits)
Section 1 8 MWF To arrange
Section 2 9 MWF To arrange
0202- Persuasive Speaking (3 credits) 9 MWF P-209
-202 Persuasive Speaking (3 credits)
Section 1 9 MWF To arrange
Section 2 9 MWF To arrange
Section 3 10 MWF To arrange
-212 Court Room Speaking (3 credits) 9 TThS To arrange
303- -304 Argumentation and Debating (3-3 credits) 10 MWF P-208
307- -308 Interpretation of Literature (3-3 credits) 1 MWF P-208
357- -0357 Business Speaking (3 credits) 1 Th and 2 TTh P-205
403- One-Act Play (3 credits) 11 MWF P-208
-404 Dramatic Production. (3 credits) 11 MW To arrange
405- Famous American Speakers (3 credits) To arrange
-406 Famous British Speakers (3 credits) To arrange


Hathaway
Hathaway
Hathaway

Higgins
DeGastani
Hathaway
Hathaway
DeGaetani
DeGaetani

Higgins
Hauptmann
Higgins


Hale
Conatana
Hale
Constant
Constans



Hopkins





Hopkins
Hale
Constans
Hale

Hopkins
Hopkins


Pay-Sy-Sh-Sch






VETERINARY SCIENCE (Vy)
Term Prof. A. L. Shealy, Head (A-102)
ist 2nid
0302- Elementary Veterinary Science (2 credits) 10 MW A-206A Sanders
-306 Animal Physiology (4 credits) 9 MW and 1-3 W To arrange
-402 Poultry Diseases (2 credits) 11 MW To arrange




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs