• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Table of Contents
 Administrative officers
 University senate 1936-37
 Officers of instruction and research...
 Senate committee 1936-37
 Summer session faculty 1936
 General extension divisions...
 Assistants in administration...
 Report of enrollment
 Student roll
 Geographic distribution
 Degrees and diplomas conferred
 Recapitulation of degrees, certificates,...
 Degrees conferred with Honors,...
 Awards and medals 1935-36














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00358
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: November 1936
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00358
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Table of Contents
        Page 493
    Administrative officers
        Page 494
    University senate 1936-37
        Page 495
    Officers of instruction and research 1936-37
        Page 496
        Page 497
        Page 498
        Page 499
        Page 500
        Page 501
        Page 502
        Page 503
        Page 504
    Senate committee 1936-37
        Page 505
        Page 506
    Summer session faculty 1936
        Page 507
        Page 508
    General extension divisions 1936-37
        Page 509
        Page 510
    Assistants in administration 1936-37
        Page 511
        Page 512
        Page 513
        Page 514
        Page 515
        Page 516
        Page 517
        Page 518
    Report of enrollment
        Page 519
        Page 520
        Page 521
        Page 522
        Page 523
    Student roll
        Page 524
        Page 525
        Page 526
        Page 527
        Page 528
        Page 529
        Page 530
        Page 531
        Page 532
        Page 533
        Page 534
        Page 535
        Page 536
        Page 537
        Page 538
        Page 539
        Page 540
        Page 541
        Page 542
        Page 543
        Page 544
        Page 545
        Page 546
        Page 547
        Page 548
        Page 549
        Page 550
        Page 551
        Page 552
        Page 553
        Page 554
        Page 555
        Page 556
    Geographic distribution
        Page 557
        Page 558
    Degrees and diplomas conferred
        Page 559
        Page 560
        Page 561
        Page 562
        Page 563
        Page 564
        Page 565
        Page 566
        Page 567
        Page 568
        Page 569
    Recapitulation of degrees, certificates, and diplomas conferred, 1935-36
        Page 570
    Degrees conferred with Honors, 1935-36
        Page 571
        Page 572
    Awards and medals 1935-36
        Page 573
        Page 574
Full Text










UNIVERSITY RECORD
of Fti

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


REGISTER
OF THE
1935-36

1936
WITH THE FACULTY FOR 1936-37


Vol. XXXI, Series I, No. 11


November 1, 1936


Published Monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the Post Office in Gainesville, Florida, as Second-Class Matter, Under
Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Florida



































The Record comprises:

The Reports of the President to the Board of Control, the
Bulletins of Information, the annual announcements of the
individual colleges of the University, announcements of spe-
cial courses of instruction, and reports of the University
Officers.


These bulletins will be sent gratuitously to all persons who
apply for them. The applicant should specifically state which bul-
letin or what information is desired. Address


THE REGISTRAR, University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida


Research Publications.- Research publications will contain results
of research work. Papers are published as separate monographs num-
bered in several series.
There is no free mailing list of these publications. Exchanges
with institutions are arranged by the University Library. Correspon-
dence concerning such exchanges should be addressed to the University
Librarian, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida. The issue
and sale of all these publications is under the control of the Com-
mittee on Publications. Requests for individual copies, or for any
other copies not included in institutional exchanges, should be
addressed to the University Library, University of Florida, Gainesville,
Florida.


The Committee on University Publications
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida




















CONTENTS





Administrative Officers 1936-37.......................................................... 494

University Senate 1936-37 ............................................................... 495

Officers of Instruction and Research 1936-37............................................. 496

Senate Committees 1936-37 ............................................................... 6505

Summer Session Faculty 1936 ............................................................. 507

General Extension Divisions 1936-37....................................................... 509

Assistants in Administration 1936-37..................................................... 511

Graduate Assistants, Student Assistants, Fellows and Scholars 1936-37................... 517

Report of Enrollment -

First Semester 1935-36............................................................. 519

Second Semester 1935-36............................................................ 520

Year 1935-36....................................................................... 521

Summer Session 1936 .............................................................. 523

Student Roll-

Regular Session 1935-36............................................................ 524

First Term 1936 Summer Session..................................................... 6542

Second Term 1936 Summer Session ................................................... 551

Geographic Distributions-

Regular Session 1935-36............................................................. 6557

Summer Session 1936 ......... ......................... ......................... 558

Degrees and Diplomas Conferred-

February, 1936 .................................................................... 559

June 1936 ............ .............................................................. 561

July 1936......................................................................... 565

August 1936 ....................................................................... 567

Recapitulation of Degrees, Certificates, and Diplomas Conferred, 1935-36...

Regular Session 1935-36............................................................. 570

Summer Session 1936 ...................... .......................................... 571

Degrees Conferred with Honors, 1935-36................................... ............... 571

Awards and Medals 1935-36 ............................................................... 573






494 ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


1936-37


BOARD OF CONTROL

George H. Baldwin, Ph.D. (Yale) ....... Executive Vice-President, Bisbee-Baldwin Corporation
Barnett National Bank Building, Jacksonville, Florida
Chairman of the Board

Thomas W. Bryant, B.S., LL.B. (Florida) .................................... Attorney-at-Law
Lakeland, Florida

Harry C. Duncan, LL.B. (Stetson) ..... Attorney-at-Law, and President of the Bank of Tavares
Tavares, Florida

Oliver J. Semmes, B.S. (Alabama Polytechnic Institute) ............................ Merchant
601 North Tarragona Street, Pensacola, Florida

Royal P. Terry, B.A., J.D. (Florida) ...................................... Attorney-at-Law
Fifth Floor, Ingraham Building, Miami, Florida


John T. Diamond ................................ Secretary of the Board of Control
Tallahassee, Florida





STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION


David Sholts ................................. Governor
R. A. Gray .............................................................. Secretary of State
W. V. Knott................................................................. State Treasurer
Cary D. Landis............................................................. Attorney General
W. S. Cawthon, Secretary......................... State Superintendent of Public Instruction




ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

John James Tigert, M.A.(Oxon.),LL.D.,Ed.D.,D.C.L.,D.Litt.,L.H.D.,President of the University
James Nesbitt Anderson,Ph.D. ....................................Dean of the Graduate School
Harley Willard Chandler, M.S. .......................... Registrar, Secretary of the Council
Townes Randolph Leigh, Ph.D. Acting Vice-President, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Walter Jeffries Matherly, M.A........... Dean of the College of Business Administration
Acting Dean of the General College
Wilmon Newell, D.Sc. .................................... Dean of the College of Agriculture
James William Norman,Ph.D. .............................. Dean of the College of Education
Bert Clair Riley, B.A., B.S.A ........................ Dean of the General Extension Division
Benjamin Arthur Tolbert, B.A.E. ........................................... Dean of Students
Harry Raymond Trusler, M.A., LL.B. .............................. Dean of the College of Law
Blake Ragsdale Van Leer, M.E., M. S...................... Dean of the College of Engineering

OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

Rollin Salisbury Atwood,Ph.D......Acting Director of the Institute of Inter-American Affairs
Lewis F. Blalock, B.S.B.A ........................................ Director of Admissions
Richard DeWitt Brown ...................................................... Director of Music
Joshua Crittenden Cody, B.A. .......................................... Director of Athletics
Bernard Victor Christensen, Ph.D. ....................... Director of the School of Pharmacy
Wilbur Leonidas Floyd, M.S. ................... Assistant Dean of the College of Agriculture
Klein Harrison Graham ..................................................... Business Manager
H. Harold Hume, M.S. ...............Assistant Dean,Research,College of Agriculture, and
Assistant Director, Research, Experiment Station
Richard Sadler Johnson, B.S. in Pharm. ................................. Assistant Registrar
Winston Woodard Little, M.A. ........................ Associate Dean of the General College
John Vredenburgh McQuitty, M.A .................... Secretary, Board of University Examiners
Cora Miltimore, B.S. ...............................................................Librarian
Harold Mowry, M.S.A ................. Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station
Garland Powell ................................................ Director, Radio Station WRUF
Glenn Ballard Simmons, Ph.D. .....................Assistant Dean of the College of Education
Arthur Percival Spencer, M.S .................. Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
George Clarence Tillman, M.D., F.A.C.S ................................ University Physician
Thompson Van Hyning .................................. Director of the Florida State Museum
Rudolph Weaver, B.S., F.A.I.A........ Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
William Harold Wilson, Ph.D. ........... Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Prank S. Wright, B.S.J. ............................................... Director of Publicity











UNIVERSITY SENATE 49


1936-37

1936 1937

PERMANENT MEMBERS

John James Tigert,M.A.(Oxon.),LL.D.,Ed.D.,D.C.L.,D.Litt.,L.H.D. President of the University
James Nesbitt Anderson,Ph.D. ................................ Dean of the Graduate School
Rollin Salisbury Atwood,Ph.D. Acting Director of the Institute of Inter-American Affairs
Richard DeWitt Brown ................................... Director of the Division of Music
William Stacy Browning, Graduate U.S. Military Academy .................. Professor of
Military Science and Tactics
Harley Willard Chandler, M.S. ................ Registrar,Secretary of the University Senate
Bernard Victor Christensen,Ph.D ....................... Director of the School of Pharmacy
Joshua Crittenden Cody, B.A. ......................................... Director of Athletics
Wilbur Leonidas Floyd, M.S............. Assistant Dean, Instruction, College of Agriculture
Klein Harrison Graham .................................. Business Manager of the University
H. Harold Hume, M.S. ..................... Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture
Townes Randolph Leigh, Ph.D. Acting Vice-President,Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Walter Jeffries Matherly, M.A .............. Dean of the College of Business Administration
Acting Dean of the General College
Cora Miltimore, B.S .................................................. University Librarian
Harold Mowry, M.S.A. Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station
Wilmon Newell, D.Sc. ................................... Dean of the College of Agriculture
James William Norman, Ph.D. ............................... Dean of the College of Education
Garland Powell ............................................. Director of Radio Station WRUF
Bert Clair Riley, B.A., B.S.A. ..................... Dean of the General Extension Division
Arthur Percival Spencer, M.S. ................ Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
George Clarence Tillman, M.D., F.A.C.S. ............................... University Physician
Benjamin Arthur Tolbert, B.A.E. ........................................... Dean of Students
Harry Raymond Trus3er, M.A., LL.B ............................. Dean of the College of Law
Thompson Van Hyning .................................. Director of the Florida State Museum
Blake Ragsdale Van Leer, M.E.,M.S. ..................... Dean of the College of Engineering
Rudolph Weaver, B.S.,F.A.I.A. ...... Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
William Harold Wilson, Ph.D. ........... Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Frank S. Wright, B.S.J. .............................................. Director of Publicity


Terms Ending June 1, 1939


Raymond Brown Becker, Ph.D. ......................................... College of Agriculture
Arthur Aaron Bless, Ph.D. ..................................... College of Arts and Sciences
William Graves Carleton, J.D., M.A. ...................................... General College
Roland Byerly Euteler, Ph.D. ........................... College of Business Administration
James Miller Leake, Ph.D .................................... College of Arts and Sciences
Clarence John TeSelle, M.A.,LL.B. ......................................... College of Law
Jacob Hooper Wise, Ph.D. .............................................. College of Education
Phillip Osborne Yeaton, S.B., B.S. .................................. College of Engineering

Terms Ending June 1, 1938


Robert Spratt Cockrell, M.A., LL.B. ......................................... College of Law
Hasse Octavius Enwall, Ph.D ................................. College of Arts and Sciences
Huber Christian Hurst, M.A., LL.B ..................... College of Business Administration
Winston Woodard Little, M.A ............................................... General College
Frazier Rogers, M.S.A. .............................................. College of Agriculture
James Speed Rogers, Ph.D .................................... College of Arts and Sciences
*Ellis Benton Salt, Ed.D. ............................................. College of Education
Albert J. Strong, B.S.M.E. .......................................... College of Engineering

Terms Ending June 1, 1937


Ernest George Atkin, Ph.D. .................................... College of Arts and Sciences
Walter Herman Beisler, D.Sc. ....................................... College of Engineering
Madison Derrell Cody, M.A. .......................................... College of Agriculture
Henry Philip Constans, M.A.,LL.B. ............................ College of Arts and Sciences
Elmer Dumond Hinckley, Ph.D ................................. College of Arts and Sciences
Harwood Burrows Dolbeare, B.A. ......................... College of Business Administration
Glenn Ballard Simmons, Ph.D. .......................................... College of Education
Dean Slagle, M.A., LL.B ................................................... College of Law


*Proxy for Bunnie Othanel Smith for the year 1936-37








496 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH


1936-37


John James Tigert, M.A.(Oxon.),LL.D.,Ed.D.,D.C.L.,D.Litt.,L.H.D ............... President


Charles Elliott Abbott, M.S ......................................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Fruits and Vegetables
Ouida Davis Abbott, Ph.D. (Missouri) ................................... Experiment Station
Home Economist, Head of Department
Claude Mitchell Adams, Major, Infantry, U.S. Army .......................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Chester Frederick Ahmann, M.D.,Ph.D., (Missouri) ....................... Experiment Station
Physiologist
Burton Weber Ames, M.A.E ................................................... Peabody Hall
Head, Correspondence Study Department, General Extension Division
James Nesbitt Anderson,Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ................................ Language Hall
Dean, Graduate School; Head Professor of Ancient Languages
Montgomery Drummond Anderson,Ph.D. (Robert Brookings) ....................... Language Hall
Professor of Business Statistics and Economics
Oliver Wendel Anderson, M.S.A. ........................................ Agriculture Building
Instructor in Poultry Husbandry
William Tobias Arnett, M.A. Arch. ....................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture (Part-Time)
Lillian Eleanore Arnold, M.S. ........................................ Experiment Station
Assistant Botanist
P.T. Dix Arnold, B.S.A. .............................................. Experiment Station
Assistant Professor of Dairy Husbandry; Assistant Dairy Husbandman
Ernest George Atkin, Ph.D.(Harvard) .......................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of French
Rollin Salisbury Atwood, Ph.D. (Clark) ...................................... Language Hall
Acting Director, Institute of Inter-American Affairs; Professor of Economic Geography;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and the Social World
George Ralph Barker, B.S.E.E., Major, Infantry, U.S. Army ................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Robert Marlin Barnette, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ............................... Experiment Station
Chemist
Clyde Kenyon Beale, B.A.J. ........................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Percy Morris Beard, M.S. ......................................... ............. Gymnasium
Track Coach, Professor of Physical Education
Robert Colder Beaty, M.A. .................................................. Language Hall
Assistant to the Dean of Students, Associate Professor of Sociology
Raymond Brown Becker, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ................................ Experiment Station
Professor of Dairy Husbandry and Animal Nutrition; Dairy Husbandman
David Miers Beights, Ph.D. (Illinois) ....................................... Science Hall
Professor of Accounting
Walter Herman Beisler, D.Sc. (Princeton) .............................. .Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemical Engineering
Clarine Belcher, M.S ......................................................... Tallahassee
Specialist in Clothing and Textiles, Home Demonstration Work
Charles Edward Bell, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ........................ Experiment Station
Associate Chemist
Chauncey Aubrey Bennett, Major, Field Artillery, U.S. Army ................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Truman C. Bigham, Ph.D.(Stanford) ............................................ Buckman Hall
Professor of Economics
Alvin Percy Black, Ph.D. (Iowa) ........................................ Chemistry Building
Professor of Agricultural Chemistry
Raymond William Blacklock, B.A. ...................................... Horticulture Building
Boys' Club Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Gulie Hargrove Blackmon, M.S.A. ....................................... Experiment Station
Horticulturist, Acting Head of Department
Lewis F. Blalock, B.S.B.A. .................................................. Language Hall
Director of Admissions
Arthur Aaron Bless, Ph.D. (Cornell)............................................. Benton Hall
Professor of Physics
Jack Bohannon, M.A. ....................................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts Education
Margaret White Boutelle, M.A. ............................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of English Education
Homer Eells Bratley, M.S.A. ......................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Entomologist
Thomas Bregger, Ph.D. (Cornell) ............................................... Belle Glade
Plant Physiologist, Everglades Experiment Station
Lucius Moody Bristol, Ph.D. (Harvard) ........................................ Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Sociology
Albert Nelson Brooks, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ......................... Plant City
Plant Pathologist
Hamlin Lynn Brown, B.S.A. ............................................ Horticulture Building
Dairyman, Agricultural Extension Service
Marcus Gordon Brown, M.A .................................................... Language Hall
Instructor in French








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 49


Richard DeWitt Brown ........................................................... Auditorium
Director of Music
William Stacy Browning, (Graduate U.S. Military Academy), Colonel, Field Artillery,
U. S. Army ......................................... Language Hall
Commandant of Cadets, Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Frank Warner Brumley, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................................ Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist, Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Service
Joseph Brunet, Ph.D. (Stanford) ............................................ Language Hall
Assistant Professor of French
Ollie011 Clifton Bryan, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agronomy
Charles Francis Byers, Ph.D. (Michigan) ..................................... Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Biology
Henry Holland Caldwell, M.A ................................................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
Arthur Forrest Camp, Ph.D. (Washington University) .............................Lake Alfred
Horticulturist in Charge, Citrus Experiment Station
John Perlin Camp, M.S.A. ................................................ Experiment Station
Assistant Agronomist
Archer Stuart Campbell, Ph.D. (Virginia) .................................... Language Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Foreign Trade;
Director, Bureau of Economic and Business Research
William Graves Carleton, J.D., M.A. ............................................ Thomas Hall
Associate Professor of the Humanities and the Social Sciences
William Richard Carroll, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ................................... Science Hall
Associate Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
Cleva Josephine Carson, B.A. ................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Director of Music Education
William Angus Carver, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ........................ Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
James Edward Chace, Jr., M.B.A. ............................................ Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Realty Management
Harley Willard Chandler, M.S .............................................. Language Hall
Registrar; Chairman, Board of University Examiners; Temporary
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and the Physical World
Bernard Victor Christensen, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .......................... Chemistry Building
Director of School of Pharmacy, Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
Washington Augustus Clark, Jr., M.A. ........................................ Language Hall
Instructor in English
Burkett Sale Clayton, B.S.C.E ................................................. Belle Glade
Agricultural Engineer, Everglades Experiment Station (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Harold Gray Clayton, M.S.A. .......................................... Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Robert Spratt Cockrell, M.A., LL.B. (Virginia) ............................... Law Building
Professor of Law
Joshua Crittenden Cody, B.A. ................................................... Gymnasium
Director of Athletics; Head Football Coach; Professor of Physical Education
Madison Derrell Cody, M.A. .................................................. Science Hall
Head Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
Mac Ben Cogburn, B.S.B.A ..................................................... Science Hall
Instructor in Accounting
Frederick William Conner, M.A................................................ Language Hall
Instructor in English
Henry Philip Constans, M.A., LL.B. (Wyoming) ................................. Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Speech, Head of the Department of Speech
John Francis Cooper, M.S.A. .......................................... Horticulture Building
Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
James Dewberry Copeland, M.A ................................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Business Education
Alfred Crago, Ph.D. (Iowa) .................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Educational Psychology, Tests and Measurements
Clifford Waldorf Crandall, B.S., LL.B. (Michigan) ..............................Law Building
Professor of Law
John Thomas Creighton, Ph.D. (Ohio State).............................. Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Entomology and Plant Pathology; Acting Head of Department
Ida Keeling Cresap .................................................. Horticulture Building
Librarian, Experiment Station
Charles Langley Crow, Ph.D. (Goettingen)...................................... Language Hall
Head Professor of German and Spanish on Special Status
Raymond Merchant Crown, B.S.A ........................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman
John Broward Culpepper, B. A. ................................ P. t. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Social Science Education
Carroll Fleming Cumbee, B.A.E. ............................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Core Curriculum Education
Adrian Daane, Ph.D. (Minnesota)................................................. Belle Glade
Agronomist in Charge, Everglades Experiment Station
Manning Julian Dauer Ph.D. (Illinois) ...................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
Clarence Turner Davis, Captain, Infantry, U.S. Army ....................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Uri Pearl Davis, M.A. ........................................................ Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
James Westbay Day, M.A., J.D. (Florida) ...................................... Law Building
Professor of Law
John William DeBruyn, M.A. ... .................................................. Auditorium
Assistant Professor of Music








498 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Ezra Franklin DeBusk, B.S. ........................................... Horticulture Building
Citriculturist, Agricultural Extension Service
Francis Marion DeGaetani, B.A.E. ............................................. Language Hall
Instructor in Spanish
Robert Solomon Dennis, B.S ................. .......................... Experiment Station
Assistant District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Ralph Davis Dickey, B.S.A ............................................. Experiment Station
Assistant Horticulturist
Sigismond de Rhudesheim Diettrich, Ph.D. (Clark), D.Sc. (Budapest) ............ Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economic Geography
Paul Randall Dixon, B.A. ....................................................... Gymnasium
Assistant Football Coach- Golf Coach
Francis Townsend Dodd, (Graduate U. S. Military Academy), Captain, Field Artillery,
U. S. Army ................................. ......... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Harwood Burrows Dolbeare, B.A .............................................. Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Finance
Inez Davidson Dolvin, M.S. ................................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Sixth Grade
Ethel Donahey, B.A., B.S. in L.S. ............................... ................... Library
Circulation Head
Warren Ford Doolittle, Jr., B.F.A. ............................................ Peabody Hall
Instructor in Drawing and Painting
Bernard Francis Dostal, M.A ................................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Charlotte Dunn, B.S ........................................... P. K.Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Kindergarten Education
Aubrey Elsworth Dunscombe, M.S. ...................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Newton Cromwell Ebaugh, M.S., M.E. .................................... Engineering Building
Head Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Auther Hamner Eddins, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ................................. Hastings
Plant Pathologist
Henrie May Eddy, M.S. ............................................................ Library
Assistant Librarian and Reference Head
Edward Macon Edmonson, (Graduate U.S. Military Academy), Captain, Field Artillery,
U. S. Army............................................ Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
William Thomas Edwards, M.A. ............................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education
John Grady Eldridge, M. A ................................................... Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics
Eckley Sanderson Ellison ......................... ............................... Lakeland
Meteorologist (Cooperation U.S. Weather Bureau)
Elmer Jacob Emig, M.A. .................................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Journalism
Mark Wirth Emmel, D.V.M. (Iowa State College) .......................... Experiment Station
Associate Professor of Veterinary Science; Veterinarian
Hasse Octavius Enwall, Ph.D. (Boston) ...................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Philosophy
Silas Kendrick Eshleman, Jr., M.S., M.E., J. D. (Florida) ............ Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Roland Byerly Eutsler, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ................................. Language Hall
Professor of Economics and Insurance
James Marion Farr, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins), D. Litt............................. Language Hall
Professor of English on Special Status
Lester Collins Farris, M.A ................................................. Language Hall
Associate Professor of English
Willard Merton Fifield, M.S. .................................................... Homestead
Assistant Horticulturist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
William Warrick Fineren, M.E. ....................................... Engineering Building
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Mary Virginia Fisher, B.S. in L.S. .......................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Librarian and Instructor in Education
Eliot Chapin Fletcher, M.F.A.Arch .......................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
Wilbur Leonidas Floyd, M.S. ........................................... Agriculture Building
Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture; Head Professor of Horticulture
Perry Albert Foote, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .................................. Chemistry Building
Professor of Pharmacy
Ivan Leon Foster, Captain, Field Artillery, U.S. Army ...................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Rowland Barnes French, Ph.D. (Iowa) ................................... Experiment Station
Associate Chemist
Bonnie Reid Fudge, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ............................................. Lake Alfred
Associate Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
Joseph Richard Fulk, Ph.D. (Nebraska) ....................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Public School Administration
Leonard William Gaddum, Ph.D. (Missouri) .............................. Experiment Station
Biochemist
Edward Walter Garris, Ph.D. (Peabody) ..................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Agricultural Education
Thomas Nicholas Gautier, B.S. .................................................. Benton Hall
Instructor in Man and the Physical World
Frank Dennis Genovar ................. .......................................... Gymnasium
Assistant in Department of Required Physical Education
Hallett Hunt Germond, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ...................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics






OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 499


James David Glunt, Ph.D. (Michigan) ........................................... Thomas Hall
Associate Professor of History and Political Science; Chairman,
Comprehensive Course, The Humanities
William Lewis Goette, M.A.E. ................................. P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Science Education
Carlos C. Goff, M.S. .................... ......................................... Leesburg
Assistant Entomologist
Klein Harrison Graham ....................................................... Language Hall
Business Manager
Levi Otto Gratz, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................................................... Quincy
Plant Pathologist in Charge, North Florida Experiment Station
Arthur Sylvester Green, M.A .................................................. Peabody Hall
Instructor in History and Political Science
Lester Leonard Hale, M.A....................................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Speech
Henry Glenn Hamilton, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................................Horticulture Building
Professor of Marketing Agricultural Products
Frederick T. Hannaford, B.A. in Arch. ................................... ... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture (Part-Time)
Lewis Hardage, B.A ................................................................ Gymnasium
Assistant Football Coach; Head Coach of Baseball; Professor of Physical Education
Charles Edwin Harper, B.A ....................................................... Gymnasium
Athletic Trainer
Jean Elizabeth Haselton, B.A ..................................................... Library
Cataloging Assistant
Lyman George Haskell, M.D. (Boston) ............................................. Gymnasium
Professor of Corrective Gymnastics on Special Status
William Byron Hathaway, M.A ................................................. Language Hall
Associate Professor of Spanish
Oliver Howard Hauptmann, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .................................. Language Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish
John Erskine Hawkins, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ............................. Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Stacey Otto Hawkins, M.A ............................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Plant Pathologist
James Douglas Haygood, M.A. (On leave 1936-37) ............... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Foreign Language Education
Fred Harvey Heath, Ph.D. (Yale) ........................................ Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
William Walter Henley, B.S.A ........................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Wilbur Garland Hiatt, B.A ................................................... Language Hall
Head Auditor
William Trotter Hicks, Ph.D. (Northwestern) .................................. Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Marketing
Thomas Jefferson Higgins, M.A ............................................... Language Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish
Elmer Dumond Hinckley, Ph.D. (Chicago) ....................................... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Psychology; Head of Department of Psychology;
Director, Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
Arthur Ariel Hopkins, M.A. ................................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Speech
Lillian Page Hough, B.S.E .................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Second Grade
Homer Howard, M.A ........................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education
Raymond Holt Howard, M.S ............................................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
Theodore Huntington Hubbell, Ph.D. (Michigan) ............................... Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology and Geology
Roy Prewett Huff, Captain, Field Artillery, U.S. Army ...................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Fred Harold Hull, Ph.D. (Iowa) ......................................... Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist
H. Harold Hume, M.S. ................................................. Horticulture Building
Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture; Assistant Director,Research,
Experiment Station
Huber Christian Hurst, M.A., LL.B. (Florida) ................................. Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Business Law,
Lecturer on Corporation Finance
William John Husa, Ph.D. (Iowa) ........................................ Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacy
Edward Joseph Ireland, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................... Chemistry Building
Instructor in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
Vestus Twiggs Jackson, Ph.D. (Chicago) ................................. Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
Frank Stover Jamison, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................................. Experiment Station
Truck Horticulturist
Chesterfield Howell Janes, B.S.M.E. ................................... Engineering Building
Instructor in Mechanical Engineering
John Henry Jefferies .......................................................... Lake Alfred
Superintendent, Citrus Experiment Station
Elizabeth Thorne Jernigan, B.A. ................................................... Library
Cataloging Head
John Evander Johnson, B.D.,M.A. ..............................................Florida Union
Director of Social and Religious Services; Professor of Bible
Richard Sadler Johnson, B.S. in Pharm .................... ................ Language Hall
Assistant Registrar
David G. A. Kelbert ............................... ............................. Bradenton
Assistant Plant Pathologist







500 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Mary Ellen Keown, M.S ........................................................ Tallahassee
State Agent, Home Demonstration Work
Ralph Wyman Kidder, B.S. ....................................................... Belle Glade
Assistant Animal Husbandman, Everglades Experiment Station
(Cooperation U.S.D.A. )
Randall Rich Kincaid, Ph.D. (Missouri) ............................................ quincy
Associate Plant Pathologist, North Florida Experiment Station
Kathleen Tefinille King, M.A. ................................. P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Fourth Grade
William Gordon Kirk, Ph.D. (Iowa) ...................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry; Assistant Animal Husbandman
Harold Loraine Knowles, Ph.D. (Kansas) ....................................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Physics
Franklin Wesley Kokomoor, Ph.D. (Michigan) ................................... Peabody Hall
Professor of Mathematics; Chairman Comprehensive Course,
General Mathematics
William Abraham Kuntz, M.S. ................................................... Lake Alfred
Associate Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
Joseph Harrison Kusner, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) .................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Astronomy
Otto Frederick Lange,(Graduate, U.S. Military Academy),Major, Infantry, U. S. Army
. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
James Miller Leake, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of History and Political Science
Dowling Burrus Leatherwood, B.A.J. ............................................ Peabody Hall
Instructor in Journalism
Townes Randolph Leigh, Ph.D. (Chicago) ............................... Chemistry Building
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Head Professor of Chemistry;
Acting Vice-President of the University
Walter Anthony Leukel, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................... Experiment Station
Agronomist
Hal Graham Lewis, B.A. ........................................ P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Social Science Education
Wilbert Alva Little, M.A. ................................................... Language Hall
Associate Professor of Latin and English
Winston Woodard Little, M.A. ................................................. Language Hall
Associate Dean of the General College, Professor of Secondary Education
Dorothy Gwendolyn Lloyd, B.A.,B.S. In L.S. ......................................... Library
Periodicals and Binding Assistant
Richard Nugent Lobdell, M.S ................................................. Belle Glade
Entomologist, Everglades Experiment Station
William Francis Lockwood, B.A.E. ............................. P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Practical and Fine Arts
Kenneth Wilfred Loucks, M.S. ...................................................... Leesburg
Assistant Plant Pathologist
Thomas Marvel Lowe, M.S. ...................................................... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
Clinton Mansfield Lucus, Major, Field Artillery, U.S. Army.................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Clifford Pierson Lyons, Ph.D.(Johns Hopkins) ............................... Language Hall
Head Professor of English
James Russell McCaughan, M.A .............................................. Radio Station
Assistant to the Director, Radio Station WRUF
Ruby McDavid .................................................................. Tallahassee
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
Samuel W. Mclnnis, M.A. ..... ................................................ Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
Bruce McKinley, B.A.,B.S.A ......................................... Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
Ida Ruth McLendon, B.A.E ......................................P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Third Grade
John Vredenburgh McQuitty, M.A ............................................. Language Hall
Secretary, Board of University Examiners
Lillian Maguire, M.A. ......................................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in English Education
Jesse Wilford Mason,Ph.D. (Yale) ..................................... Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
Walter Jeffries Matherly, M.A ............................................. Language Hall
Dean, College of Business Administration; Acting Dean of the
General College; Head Professor of Economics
Fred Mathers, M.D. (Texas) ......... ............................................ Infirmary
Assistant University Physician
Donald Ray Matthews, B.A. .................................................... Florida Union
Director, Florida Union
Arthur Raymond Mead,Ph.D. (Columbia) ......................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Supervised Teaching; Director of Research
Norman Ripley Mehrhof, M.Agr. .................................... Horticulture Building
Professor of Poultry Husbandry; Poultry Husbandman, Experiment
Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Ingorie Vause Mikell, B.M .................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant to Kindergartner
Burton Alviere Milligan, M.A. ................................................. Thomas Hall
Instructor in Humanities
Cora Miltimore, B.S. .................................................... .......... Library
Librarian
Bernard Hamilton Moore, B.A ..................................... ............... Lakeland
Assistant Meteorologist, U.S. Weather Forecasting Service
Virginia Pearl Moore .......................................................... Tallahassee
Home Improvement Agent, Home Demonstration Work








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 501


William Edgar Moore, M.A. ................................................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
Alton Chester Morris, M.A. ... ............................................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
Charles Isaac Mosier, B.A. ................................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Psychology
Charles Eugene Mounts, M.A. (On Leave 1936-37) ............................. Language Hall
Instructor in English
Harold Mowry, M.S.A. .................................................Horticulture Building
Assistant Director,Administration, Experiment Station
Albert Alexander Murphree, B.A ............................................. Language Hall
Instructor in English
Claude Leon Murphree, B.A., F.A.G.O ........................................... Auditorium
University Organist; Part-Time; Instructor in the Humanities
Wayne Miller Neal, Ph.D. (Minnesota)..................................... Experiment Station
Associate Professor of Animal Nutrition; Associate in Animal Nutrition
Joseph R. Neller,Ph.D. (Rutgers) ............................................. Belle Glade
Biochemist, Everglades Experiment Station
William Thomas Nettles, B.S. ......................................... Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Wilmon Newell, D. Sc. (Iowa State College) .......................... Horticulture Building
Dean, College of Agriculture; Director, Experiment Station;
Director, Agricultural Extension Service
Ruby Newhall ........................................................ Horticulture Building
Administrative Manager, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Harold Stephenson Newins, M.F. ........................................ Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Forestry
Clarence Vernon Noble, Ph.D. (Cornell) ............................. Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist; Head of Department, Agricultural Extension Service and
College of Agriculture
James William Norman, Ph.D. (Columbia) ....................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Dean, College of Education; Head Professor of Education
Beatrice T. Olson, M.S. (On Leave 1936-37) ................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Home Economics Education
Clara McDonald Olson, M.A.E. (On Leave 1936-37) .............. P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Integrated Education
Burton John Henry Otte, M.S. ............................................ Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor and Curator of Chemistry; Curator of Drake Memorial Laboratory
William Douglass Paschall, B.S., Captain, Field Artillery, U.S. Army ........ Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Andrew Gramling Pattillo, LL.B. (Florida)......................................... Gymnasium
Assistant to the Director of Athletics
Ancil Newton Payne, Ph.D. (Illinois) ......................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
Michael Peech, Ph.D. (Ohio State)............................................... Lake Alfred
Soils Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
Ruth Beatrice Peeler, M.A .................................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to First Grade
William Sanford Perry, M.S ................................................... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
Cecil Glenn Phipps, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ........................................ Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Eunice Jean Pieper, B.S. ..................................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Fifth Grade
Zareh Meguerditch Pirenian, M.S. .............................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Cash Blair Pollard, Ph.D. (Purdue) ......................................Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Garland Wheeler Powell ...................................................... Radio Station
Director, Radio Station WRUF
Joseph Edwin Price, B.A.E ................................................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
Carlos Proctor, B.A. in HP1 .......... ........................................... Gymnasium
Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Head Coach of Boxing
Ernest Rudolph Purvis, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ............................................ Sanford
Assistant Chemist
Edward Schaumberg Quade, Ph.D. (Brown) ....................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
Percy Lawrence Reed, M.S., C.E ................................................ Benton Hall
Head Professor of Civil Engineering
Jesse Reeves ......................................................................... Quincy
Farm Superintendent, North Florida Experiment Station
Julius Wayne Reitz, M.S. ............................................. Horticulture Building
Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics
Walter Reuther, B.S............................................................. Lake Alfred
Assistant Horticulturist, Citrus Experiment Station
Arthur Stevens Rhoads, Ph.D. (Syracuse) ............................................. Cocoa
Plant Pathologist
Bert Clair Riley, B.A., B.S.A. ................................................ Peabody Hall
Dean, General Extension Division
George Edgar Ritchey, M.S. ...........................Experiment Station
Associate Agronomist (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Charles Archibald Robertson, M.A ........................................... Language Hall
Professor of English
Ross Edward Robertson, B.S .................................................... Belle Glade
Assistant Chemist, Everglades Experiment Station
Frazier Rogers, M.S.A.. ... ....................................... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Engineering








502 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


James Speed Rogers, Ph.D. (Michigan) .......................................... Science Hall
Head Professor of Biology and Geology; Chairman, Comprehensive
Course, Man and the Biological World
Lewis Henry Rogers, M.S................................................... Experiment Station
Spectroscopic Analyst
George D. Ruehle, Ph.D. (Washington State College) ................................Homestead
Associate Plant Pathologist, Subtropical Experiment Station
Rudolph William Ruprecht, Ph.D. (Massachusetts Agricultural College)......Experiment Station
Chemist, Head of Department
Louis Leon Rusoff, M.S. ..................................................Experiment Station
Instructor in Animal Husbandry; Laboratory Assistant
Ellis Benton Salt, Ed.D. (New York University) ................. P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
Nathan Willard Sanborn, M.D. (City of New York)......................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Poultry Husbandry on Special Status
Dorsey Addren Sanders, D.V.M. (Kansas State College) .....................Experiment Station
Associate Professor of Veterinary Science; Veterinarian
Stephan Pencheff Sashoff, M.S.................................................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
Zach Savage, M.S. ..................................................... Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist
William Lincoln Sawyer, B.S. .................................................... Benton Hall
Instructor in Civil Engineering
Pettus Holmes Senn, Ph.D. (Wisconsin)................................... Agriculture Building
Associate Professor of Farm Crops and Genetics
Lucy Belle Settle, M.S ................................................ Horticulture Building
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
Margaret Jeannette Shaw, M.S ............................................ Experiment Station
Laboratory Technician
Arthur Liston Shealy, D.V.M. (McKillip).................................. Experiment Station
Head Professor of Animal Husbandry; Animal Husbandman, Head of Department,Experiment
Station; Animal Industrialist, Agricultural Extension Service
Walter Jefferson Sheely, B.S........................................... Horticulture Building
Animal Husbandman, Agricultural Extension Service (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Harley Bakwel Sherman,Ph.D. (Michigan) ........................................ Science Hall
Associate Professor of Biology
William Byron Shippey, Ph.D. (Columbia) ........................................... Leesburg
Associate Plant Pathologist
Anna Mae Sikes, B.S.............................................................. Tallahassee
Nutritionist, Home Demonstration Work
Glenn Ballard Simmons, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ....................P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Education; Assistant Dean, College of Education,
in Charge of Laboratory School
Thomas Marshall Simpson, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Mathematics
Kenneth Gordon Skaggs, M.A. ................................................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
Dean Slagle, M.A., LL.B. (Yale) .............................................. Law Building
Professor of Law
Bunnie Othanel Smith, M.A. (On Leave 1936-37) ...................P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Curriculum Revision
Edward Frank Smith, E.E ......... .. ............................................ Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
Jesse Lee Smith ...................................................... Horticulture Building
District Agent and Agronomist, Agricultural Extension Service
Eulah Mae Snider, B.S. in L.S. (On Leave 1936-37)............... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Librarian and Instructor in Education
Dan Franklin Sowell, M.S. ............................................. Horticulture Building
Assistant Poultryman, Agricultural Extension Service
Robert Dickerson Specht, B.A. ...................................................Benton Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
Arthur Percival Spencer, M.S ...........................................Horticulture Building
Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
Herman Everette Spivey, Ph.D. (North Carolina) .**............................. Language Hall
Instructor in English
Alvin Harold Spurlock, M.S.A ...........................................Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
Oswald C.R. Stageberg, B.S. in Arch............................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
Arthur Louis Stahl, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ..................................... Experiment Station
Associate Horticulturist
Dennis Keith Stanley, M.Ed............................................... ........ Gymnasium
Director of Physical Education; Director of Intramurals; Assistant
Football Coach
Edwin F. Stanton ............. ........... .. ........ ...................... ...... Chipley
Supervisor, Florida National Egg-Laying Contest
Billie Knapp Stevens, B.A., HP1. ..............................P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Director of Health and Physical Education for Boys
Frederick Delos Stevens, B.S. ................................................... Belle Glade
Sugar Cane Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
Grace Adams Stevens, B.A.E. (On Leave 1936-37) .................P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Sixth Grade
William Eugene Stokes, M.S. ...............................................Experiment Statior
Agronomist, Head of Department
Albert J. Strong, B.S.M.E ............. ........................ .... Engineering Building
Professor of Drawing
Daniel Cramer Swanson, S.B. (On Leave 1936-37) ................................... Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics






OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH so5


Adam Webster Tenney, M.A. ................................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Associate Professor of Agricultural Education
Clarence John TeSelle, M.A., LL.B. (Wisconsin) ............................... Law Building
Professor of Law
Jefferson Thomas .................................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Robert Alden Thompson, B.S.M.E ........................................ Engineering Building
Instructor in Mechanical Engineering
William Louden Thompson, B.S .................................................. Lake Alfred
Assistant Entomologist, Citrus Experiment Station
Isabelle S. Thursby, B.S. ..................................................... .. Tallahassee
Extension Economist in Food Conservation,Home Demonstration Work
Lloyd Massena Thurston, Ph.D. (Minnesota)................................ Experiment Station
Professor of Dairy Products; Dairy Technician, Experiment Station
George Clarence Tillman, M.D. (Emory) F.A.C.S. .................................... Infirmary
University Physician
Doyal Edgar Timmons, M.S.A. ........................................... Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist, Marketing, Agricultural Extension Service
William Burleigh Tisdale, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................ Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist, Head of Department
Archie Newton Tissot, Ph.D. (Ohio State) ............................. Horticulture Building
Associate Entomologist
Benjamin Arthur Tolbert, B.A.E ............................................... Language Hall
Dean of Students
George Richard Townsend, Ph.D. (Cornell) ....................................... Belle Glade
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Everglades Experiment Station
Harry Raymond Trusler, M.A., LL.B. (Michigan) ................................. Law Building
Dean, College of Law, Head Professor of Law
Frank Waldo Tuttle, Ph.D. (Iowa) ...............................................Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics
Thompson Van Hyning ........................................................... Science Hall
Director of The Florida State Museum
Blake Ragsdale Van Leer, M.S., M.E. ................................... Engineering Building
Dean, College of Engineering, Professor of Engineering
Richard Kenneth Voorhees, M.S. ............................................Experiment Station
Assistant Plant Pathologist
Edgar Smith Walker, Colonel, U.S. Army (Retired) ...................... Engineering Building
Professor of Drawing on Special Status
Marion Newman Walker, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ........................................... Leesburg
Plant Pathologist in Charge, Field Laboratory
Howard Keefer Wallace, M.S ................................................... Science Hall
Instructor in Biology (PartiTime)
Maxwell Joseph Wallace, B.S.E. ................................. P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Latin amd French Education
William Franklin Ward, M.S .................................................... Brooksville
Agent in Animal Husbandry, West Central Florida Experiment Station (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Jacob Dewey Warner, M.S ............................................................ Quincy
Agronomist, North Florida Experiment Station
Joseph Ralph Watson, M.A. ............................................. Horticulture Building
Entomologist, Head of Department
Frances Rebecca Wayman, B.A. ................................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Director of Health and Physical Education for Girls
Rudolph Weaver, B.S., F.A.I.A ................................................ Peabody Hall
Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts, Head Professor of Architecture
George Frederick Weber, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................... Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist
Joseph Well, M.S. ...................................................... Engineering Building
Head Professor of Electrical Engineering; Chief Engineer, Radio Station WRUF;
Head, Electrical Maintenance Department
Benjamin Reminpton Weld, B.A ................................................. Peabody Hall
Instructor in Sociology (Part-Time)
Marie Louise Wesley, B.A. in Nursing .......................... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
School Nurse and Instructor in Health Education
Erdman West, M.S. ....................................................... Experiment Station
Mycologist
Francis Dudley Williams, Ph.D. (North Carolina) ................................ Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
Osborne Williams, Ph.D. (Chicago) ............................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology
Robert Crozier Williamson, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................... Benton Hall
Head Professor of Physics
Claude Houston Willoughby, M.A ........................................ Agriculture Building
Professor of Animal Husbandry
Royal James Wilmot, M.S.A .............................................. Experiment Station
Specialist in Fumigation Research
John Wallace Wilson, D.Sc. (Harvard) .............................................. Leesburg
Associate Entomologist
John Wesley Wilson, M.S.E ..................................................... Benton Hall
Instructor in Electrical Engineering
William Harold Wilson, Ph.D. (Illinois)................................ Chemistry Building
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Professor of Mathematics;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and His Thinking
Herbert Williams Winsor, B.S.A. ................................. Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
Jacob Hooper Wise, Ph.D. (Peabody) ............................ ............ Language Hall
Professor of Education; Chairman, Comprehensive Course,
Reading, Speaking and Writing
Herbert Snow Wolfe, Ph.D. (Chicago) ................................................. Homestead
Horticulturist in Charge, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
Rosalie L. Wolfe, M.A. ........... ........................ P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Home Economics Education











































504 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Harry Evins Wood, M.A.E........................................ P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Associate Professor of Agricultural Education, Itinerant Teacher-
Trainer in Agricultural Education
Frank Sumner Wright, B.S.J. .................................................. Florida Union
Director of Publicity, Secretary of Alumni Association
Phillip Osborne Yeaton, B.S., S.B. .................................... Engineering Building
Head Professor of Industrial Engineering
Marion Amelia Youngs, B.A., B.S. in L.S. ...................................... Library
Cataloging and Reference Assistant








SENATE COMMITTEES 505



For the Year 1936-37



ADVANCE PLANNING

Van Leer, Chairman; Graham, Newell, Newins, Stageberg, Weaver.

ALUMNI

Price, Chairman; Abbott, Ames, Dauer, Day, Floyd, Hinckley, .Hurst, Skaggs, Wright.

ARRANGEMENTS FOR LECTURES AND ENTERTAINMENT OF LECTURERS

Atwood, Chairman; Dauer, Tolbert, Constans, Price, Matthews.

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS

Weaver, Chairman; J. C. Cody, Ebaugh, Hiatt, Mowry, Pollard, Weber.

BULLETIN BOARDS AND SIGNS

Clark, Chairman; Fletcher, Ireland, Quade, Turner.

CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS

W. W. Little, Chairman; Atwood, Bless, Chandler, Hinckley, Mead, Phipps, Price, Reed,
Tolbert.

CREDENTIALS

Leigh, Chairman; Chandler, Matherly, Newell, Norman, Trualer, Van Leer.

DEPARTMENTAL OFFERINGS AND SIZE OF CLASSES

Chandler, Chairman; Floyd, Matherly, Norman, Van Leer, Weaver, W. H. Wilson, Dean of College
Involved.

EDUCATIONAL POLICIES

Bless, Chairman; Bryan, Chandler, W. W. Little, Matherly, J. S. Rogers, Van Leer.

FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES AND CLUBS

Tolbert, Chairman; Black, Morris, Reed. Representatives from?

Honor Court David H. Scott
Interfraternity Conference William G. Smith
Executive Council Joseph K. Grigsby

FRESHMAN WEEK

Beaty, Chairman; Blalock, Hinckley, Matherly, Mathers, Tolbert.

HONORARY DEGREES

Black, Chairman; J. N. Anderson, Van Leer, Lyons, Trusler.

LIBRARY

W. H. Wilson, Chairman; J. N. Anderson, Lyons, Matherly, Mead, Noble, Well; Miltimore, Sec-
retary.

MEMORIALS

Willoughby, Chairman; Carroll, Christensen, C. T. Davis, Garris, Glunt, Hardage, Hathaway,
Perry.

MILITARY AFFAIRS

Reed, Chairman; Bigham, Dodd, Glunt, Huff, Kokomoor, Shealy.

MURPHREE ENGINEERING LOAN FUND

Van Leer, Chairman; Reed, Tolbert.

PUBLIC DEBATING

Hopkins, Chairman; Bristol, Eldridge, Glunt, Mosier, TeSelle.

PUBLIC FUNCTIONS

Van Leer, Chairman; Browning, Chandler, Constana, Graham, Powell, Well, Wright.

PUBLICITY

Wright, Chairman; Cooper, Day, Emig, Fineren, Matherly, Riley.












506 UNIVERSITY REGISTER



COMMITTEES


SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOAN FUNDS

Tolbert, Chairman; Bryan, Chandler, Cockrell, J. C. Cody, Matherly, Norman, Simpson, Well,
W. H. Wilson.

SELF-HELP

Tolbert, Chairman; Black, Chandler, J. C. Cody, Dauer, Day, Graham, Matherly, Mowry, Norman,
Price, Well.

STUDENT HEALTH

Mathers, Chairman; J. C. Cody, C. T. Davis, Price, Tillman, Van Leer, Yeaton.

STUDENT PUBLICATIONS

Kokomoor, Chairman; Day, Dolbeare, Emig.

STUDENT REGULATIONS

Tolbert, Chairman; Chandler, Jackson, Matherly, Norman, Price.

STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS

Tolbert, Chairman; M. D. Cody, C. T. Davis, Osborne Williams. Representatives from;

Honor Court Robert L. Collins
Interfraternity Conference Charles D. Springer
Executive Council John M. McCarty

UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS

Chandler, Chairman; Dolbeare, Emig, Riatt, Kusner, Lyons, Moore, Newhall, J. S. Rogers, Van
Leer.

USE OF SPACE

Tigert, Chairman; Black, Chandler, Dauer, Matherly, Wise.

YULEE LECTURESHIP

Constant, Chairman; Leigh, Tolbert.

OTHER COMMITTEES AND BOARDS


ATHLETICS

Slagle, Chairman; Graham, Matherly, Norman, Reed, F. Rogers, Tolbert. Student Representa-
tives: Charles A. Root, Robert G. Stores, George Anderson.

DISCIPLINE

Crandall, Chairman; Browning, Bryan, Enwall, TeSelle.

GENERAL COLLEGE ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD

Matherly, Ex Officio Chairman; Atwood, Black, Chandler, Glunt, Kokomoor, W. W. Little, J.S.
Rogers, Tolbert, W. H. Wilson, Wise.

GRADUATE COUNCIL

J. N. Anderson, Chairman; Bigham, Bryan, Hume, Leigh, W. W. Little, Norman, Van Leer.

INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS

Matherly, Chairman; Atwood, Bristol, Glunt, Hume, Leigh, Mead, Powell, Van Leer.

STUDENT APPEALS

Crandall, Chairman; Black, TeSelle, Wise, Yeaton.

UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS

Chandler, Chairman; Hinckley, W. W. Little, McQuitty, Simpson, Tolbert.







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA so



SUMMER SESSION 1936



ADMINISTRATION


(In addition to the Administrative Officers of the Regular Session)


James William Norman, Ph.D. ................................. Director of the Summer Session
Elizabeth Skinner Jackson, B.A .......................................... .... Dean of Women
Joseph Edwin Price, B.A.E. ............................................. Acting Dean of Men

FACULTY
Montgomery Drummond Anderson, Ph.D. ............................................ Economics
Oliver Wendel Anderson, M.S.A. ............................................ Animal Husbandry
Rollin Salisbury Atwood, Ph.D.......................................... Economic Geography
Chairman, Comprehensive Course C-I, Man and the Social World
Joel Harry Benson, M.A.E. ............................................. Commercial Education
Truman C. Bigham, Ph.D ........................................................ Economics
Alvin Percy Black, Ph.D ........................................................ Chemistry
Arthur Aaron Bless, Ph.D ......................................................... Physics
Comprehensive Course C-2, Man and the Physical World
Loris Rood Bristol, M.A. ........................................................ Sociology
Joseph Brunet, Ph.D. ................................................................ French
Charles Francis Byers, Ph.D. ...................................... Comprehensive Course C-6
Man and the Biological World
Henry Holland Caldwell, M.A ...................................................... English
Edward Christian Class, Ph.D ................................................... Education
Henry Philip Constans, M.A., LL.B .................................................. Speech
John Thomas Creighton, Ph.D. .....................................................Entomology
Manning Julian Dauer, Ph.D. .................................. History and Political Science
Comprehensive Course C-I, Man and the Social World
Uri Pearl Davis, M.A ......................................................... Mathematics
Sigismond de Rhudesheim Diettrich, Ph.D. ................................ Economic Geography
Harwood Burrows Dolbeare, B.A ................................................... Economics
Charlotte Dunn, B.S. ................................................ Kindergarten Education
J. Colin English, M.A .......................................................... Education
Hasse Octavius Enwall, Ph.D ................................................... Philosophy
Roland Byerly Eutsler, Ph.D .................................................... Economics
Comprehensive Course C-I, Man and the Social World
Lester Collins Farris, M.A ....................................................... English
Earl Emery Fleischman, Ph.D ....................................................... Speech
Perry Albert Foote, Ph.D ....................................................... Chemistry
Richard Allen Foster, Ph.D. ......................................... Education and English
Thomas Nicholas Gautier, Jr., B.S. ................................ Comprehensive Course C-2
James David Glunt, Ph.D ............................................................. History
Comprehensive Course C-i, Man and the Social World
William Lewis Goette, M.A.E. .................................................... Education
Edwin Granberry, B.A. ... ........................................................... English
Arthur Sylvester Green, M.A. ........................................... Political Science
Oliver Howard Hauptmann, Ph.D .................................................... Spanish
James Douglas Haygood, M.A ..................................................... Education
Fred Harvey Heath, Ph.D ........................................................ Chemistry
Elmer Dumond Hinckley, Ph.D ................................................... Psychology
Arthur Ariel Hopkins, M.A ......................................................... Speech
Robert William Huston, M.A ......................................................... French
Vestus Twiggs Jackson, Ph.D .................................................... Chemistry
Chesterfield Howell Janes, B.S.M.E. .......................................... Mechanic Arts
Harold Loraine Knowles, Ph.D ..................................................... Physics
Franklin Wesley Kokomoor, Ph.D. ................................................ Mathematics
Comprehensive Course C-4b, General Mathematics
Joseph Harrison Kusner, Ph.D .................................................. Mathematics
Comprehensive Course C-2, Man and the Physical World
Lillian Magdalen Lawrence, B.M.E. ................................... Public School Music
Roland Otis Latham, B.A ...................................... .... ............... French
Townes Randolph Leigh, Ph.D. .................................................... Chemistry
Winston Woodard Little, M.A .................................................... Education
Comprehensive Course C-4a, Man and His Thinking
Carolyn B. McClure ............................................................. Handwriting
Walter Jeffries Matherly, M.A. .....................................Comprehensive Course C-i
Man and the Social World
Arthur Raymond Mead, Ph.D ......................... Education
Ingorie Vause Mikell, B.M. .................................... Assistant to Kindergartner
Jean Oltman Mitchell, B.A.E. ............................................. Public School Art
William Edgar Moore, M.& ......................................................... English
Comprehensive Course C-3, Reading, Speaking and Writing
Alton Chester Morris, M.A. ........................................Comprehensive Course C-3
Reading, Speaking and Writing
Charles Eugene Mounts, M.A. ..................................................... English
Albert Alexander Murphree, B.A.. ............................................ ..... English
Viola Nelson, M.A..... ................................................ Elementary Education
James William Norman, Ph.D. ........... .......................................... Education
Bessie Amanda Norton, B.A.E ............................................ Public School Art
Clara McDonald Olson, M.A.E .................................................... Education
























508 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Ancil Newton Payne, Ph.D. .......................................................... History
Ruth Beatrice Peeler, M.A. ............................................ Elementary Education
Cash Blair Pollard, Ph.D. ....................................... Comprehensive Course C-2
Edward Schaumberg Quade M.S. ................................................ Mathematics
Charles Archibald Robertson, M.A .................................................. English
Ellis Benton Salt, M.A. ......................................Health and Physical Education
William Lincoln Sawyer, B.S. .............................................Civil Engineering
Harley Bakwell Sherman, Ph.D ..................................................... Biology
Glenn Ballard Simmons, Ph.D .................................................... Education
Thomas Marshall Simpson, Ph.D. ................................................. Mathematics
Kenneth Gordon Skaggs, M.A ............................ .......................... English
Comprehensive Course C-3, Reading, Speaking and Writing
Dean Slagle, M.A., LL.B. ............................................................... Law
Bunnie Othanel Smith, M.A ...................................................... Education
Herman Everette Spivey, M.A ........................................ .............. English
Comprehensive Course C-3, Reading, Speaking apd Writing
Grace Adams Stevens ............................................... Elementary Education
Daniel Cramer Swanson, S.B. ............................................... ....... Physics
Clarence John TeSelle, M.A., LL.B. .................................................... Law
Mae Alene Tindall, M.A. ...............................................Elementary Education
Harry Raymond Trusler, M.A., LL.B .................................................... Law
Benjamin Remington Weld, B.A ................................................... Sociology
Osborne Williams, Ph.D ........................................................ Psychology
Robert Crozier Williamson, Ph.D .................................................. Physics
William Harold Wilson, Ph.D .................................................... Education
Chairman, Comprehensive Course C-4a, Man and His Thinking
Harry Evins Wood, M.A.E. ............................................ Agricultural Education
Dean Amory Worcester, Ph.D. ......................................... Educational Psychology

STUDENT ASSISTANTS

Jean Turner Barrow ...................................................... Civil Engineering
Elizabeth Blanding, B.A ........................................................ Education
James H. Buck .................................................................. History
Paul Franklin Colbert, B.A ..................................................... Education
Kathleen A. Dator ............................................................ School Music
Harold Arthur Delp, B.S.E. ...................................................... Education
Jerome Floyd Eastham, B.A ...................................................... Education
Olivia Embry, B.A ...................................................... Public School Art
Henry Corbett Fox, B.A.E ....,,.... ............................................. Education
Joseph Lee Geiger ............................................Board of University Examiners
Mildred Price Hamer ............................................................. Education
Edna Freeman Hodges ............................................................. Education
Boze Harris Kitchens, M.A ........................................................ English
William Francis Lockwood, B.A.E. ................................................. Education
Gordon Williams Lovejoy, B.A.E .................................................... History
Charles Addis McGlon, B.A.E ................ ................................... Education
Robert Meriwether Sanford, M.A .................................................... English
Mary Eleanor Stinson ............................................................ Education
John Marvin Sweeney ..................................................... Political Science
Zella Louise Williams, B.M .................................................. School Music
Walter William Woolfolk, Jr., B.A .............................................. ..... Law











GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION 509


Bert Clair Riley, B.S., B.S.A. ......... ........................................ ....... Dean
Burton Weber Ames, M.A.E ............................ Head, Correspondence Study Department
Alice L. Allison, B.A. ..................................... Review Courses and Mathematics
Bernice Ashburn, B.O.E. ............. Head, Department of Genera] Information and Service
Annie Laurie Brackett, M.A. .............. ... .................. English
John A. Broxson, Ph.D. (Cincinnati) ............................................. Education
Alan Beverly Burritt, M.S .............................. Landscape Design
Edith McBride Cameron, B.A., B.J. ............................. Head, Citizenship Training
Alberta Lee Davis, B.A ............................................................ Spanish
Robert B. English, Ph.D. (Michigan) ............................................. Philosophy
Albert J. Geiger, Ph.D. (Peabody) .............................................. Education
Atley Tilghman Glisson, M.A ...................................................... Spanish
Alden H. Hadley, B.A. ........................................................ Conservation
Robert Emmett Harris, B.A ....................................................... Spanish
Myra Hodges, M.A. ..... ............................................... Elementary Education
Raymond Holt Howard, M.S.A .................................................... Agriculture
Charles Roy Hughes, M.A ........................................................... History
Joseph Bliss James, M.A .......................................................... History
Verman Kimbrough, B.A .. ............................................. ........... Sociology
Viola Ludwick ......................... ................................. Public School Art
Olive Mae Menz ......................................................... Public School Music
Jean Oltman Mitchell, B.A.E........................... .................Public School Art
William K. Mitchell, B.S.M.E.................................... Head, Auditory Departmen
C. A. Montoya, M.A. ................................ ... ............... ........ Spanish
Bessie Norton, B.A.E. .....................................................Public School Art
Gertrude Porter, M.A. ............................................................ English
Marguerite Porter, B.A., B.M. ........ ........................... Public School Music
Ben P. Richards, LL.B. ................................................................ Law
Florence R. Stumpf, B.M. ............................................... Public School Music
Felicia Williams Traxler, M.A. ......... ............................................. English
Glover Manuel Turner, LL.B. ..................................... Extension Class Organizer
Ruth Newell Upson, B.S. ...................... ....................... Elementary Education
Benjamin Remington Weld, B.A ................................................... Sociology
Hollis Westfall, M.A. .................................... ............ .... Health Education


COUNTY AGENTS AND HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENTS

AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE


Newton J. Albritton .............................. County Agent, Crawfordville, Wakulla Co.
Louis H. Alsmeyer, B. S. ............................. County Agent, Sebring, Highlands Co.
Ethel Atkinson, B. A. .................... Home Demonstration Agent, Pensacola, Escambia Co.
Frederick Ernest Baetzman, B.S.A ......................... County Agent, DeLand, Volusia Co.
Frederick William Barber, B.S.A. ........................ County Agent, Bunnell, Flagler Co.
Edith Young Barrus .............. Home Demonstration Agent, West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Co.
Eleanor Barton, B.S.H.E .................. Home Demonstration Agent, Milton, Santa Rosa Co.
Loonis Blitch, B.A. ............................ County Agent, St. Augustine, St. Johns Co.
Josephine Boydston, B.S.H.E. .............. Home Demonstration Agent, Sanford, Seminole Co.
Shelby Lee Brothers, B.S.A. ............................ County Agent, Madison, Madison Co.
Ruby Brown ............................ Home Demonstration Agent, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Thomas Leonard Cain, Jr., M.S. ........................... County Agent, Cocoa, Brevard Co.
Bonnie Jean Carter, B.S. ................. Home Demonstration Agent, Marianna, Jackson Co.
Bettie Allen Caudle ........................ Home Demonstration Agent, Bonifay, Holmes Co.
Margaret Cobb ............................ Home Demonstration Agent, Bradenton, Manatee Co.
Guy Cox, M.A.E ...................................... County Agent, Lake City, Columbia Co.
Fred Love Craft, B.A. ............................... County Agent, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Charles Ralph Dawson, M.S.A. .......................... County Agent, Sanford, Seminole Co.
Frank M. Dennir, B.S.A..................... Assistant County Agent, Jacksonville, Dural Co.
Luther T. Dyer, B.S ................................. County Agent, Lake Butler, Union Co.
John Lawrence Edwards, B.S.A................................ County Agent, Ocala, Marion Co.
William Edgar Evans, B.S. ............................. County Agent, Sarasota, Sarasota Co.
Edwin Hall Finlayson .................................County Agent, Pensacola, Escambia Co.
Beulah E. Felts, B.S.H.E. ......... Home Demonstration Agent, Green Cove Springs, Clay Co.
Columbus A. Fulford .............................. County Agent, Okeechobee, Okeechobee Co.
Mabry Delisle Futch, B.S.A. ............................ County Agent, Macclenny, Baker Co.
Eunice F. Gay, B.S.H.E ....................... Home Demonstration Agent, Cocoa, Brevard Co.
Lois Amanda Godbey, B.S. ....................... Home Demonstration Agent, Bartow, Polk Co.
William Henry Francis Gomme ........................ County Agent, Clearwater, Pinellas Co.
Eunice Grady, M.S. ....................... Home Demonstration Agent, Live Oak, Suwannee Co.
June Rawls Gunn, B.S.A. .............................. County Agent, Kisslmmee, Osceola Co.
Bertha Nill Hausman, M.A. ............. Home Demonstration Agent, Ft. Pierce, St. Luciae Co.
Wallace Paul Hayman, B.S.A ................................ County Agent, Bartow, Polk Co.
Anna Eugenia Heist ................. Home Demonstration Agent, St. Augustine, St. Johns Co.
Carl Peter Heuck, B.S.A. ................................... County Agent, Ft. Myers, Lee Co.
John G. Hentz, Jr., B.S.A. ............................. County Agent, Panama City, Bay Co.
Joy Belle Hess, B.S.H.E ................Home Demonstration Agent, Clearwater, Pinellas Co.
Clifford Roswell Hiatt, B.S.A ............................ County Agent, Tavares, Lake Co.
Grover C. Hodge ...................................... County Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Ethyl Clio Holloway ....................... Home Demonstration Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.














510 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Robert Powell Howard, B.S.A. ............................ County Agent, Quincy, Gadsden Co.
Henry Ernest Hudson, B.S.E. .......................... County Agent, Chipley, Washington Co.
John G. Hudson ....................................... County Agent, Milton, Santa Rosa Co.
John Grady Kelley, B.S.A. .......................... County Agent, Blountstown, Calhoun Co.
Olga Mary Kent, B.S.H.E. ............ Home Demonstration Agent, Ft. Lauderdale, Broward Co.
Steimer Clive Kierce, B.S.A .......................... County Agent. Live Oak, Suwannee Co.
Pearl Laffitte, B.S .................... Home Demonstration Agent, Jacksonville. Duval Co.
Elise N. Laffitte ............................ Home Demonstration Agent, Quincy, Gadsden Co.
Addison Shuler Laird, M.S. ........................... County Agent, Trenton, Gilchrist Co.
Albert Sidney Lawton, B.S. ...........................County Agent, Jacksonville, Duval Co.
Beverly Eldridge Lawton, B.S. ..................... County Agent, Brooksville, Hernando Co.
Evelyn Loftin .............................. Home Demonstration Agent, Bushnell, Sumter Co.
John Henry Logan, B.S.A. ............................. County Agent, Bradenton, Manatee Co.
Thomas Kindred McClane, Jr., B.S.A. .................... County Agent, Starke, Bradford Co.
James Alexander McClellan, Jr., B.S.A. ................. County Agent, Dade City, Pasco Co.
Daniel David McCloud, B.S.A. ............................ County Agent, Bonifay, Holmes Co.
Eloise McGriff, M.S ................ Home Demonstration Agent, DeFuniak Springs, Walton Co.
Kenneth Smith McMullen, B.S.A. ........................... County Agent, Perry, Taylor Co.
Phillips Ramage McMullen, B.S.A. ..................County Agent, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Nathaniel N. McQueen, B.S.A. ..................... County Agent, Punta Gorda, Charlotte Co.
Joseph Wheeler Malone, B.S. ........................... County Agent, Marianna, Jackson Co.
Herbert L. Miller, B.S. ................................. County Agent, Wauchula, Hardee Co.
Lucie K. Miller, B.S. ......................... Home Demonstration Agent. Tavares. Lake Co.
Elizabeth Williams Moore................. Home Demonstration Agent, Inverness, Citrus Co.
Kingman Colquitt Moore, B.S. ........................... County Agent, Orlando, Orange Co.
Floy Moses, B.S.H.E. .......................... Home Demonstration Agent, Perry, Taylor Co.
Marvin Umphrey Mounts, B.S.A. ............... County Agent, West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Co.
Eugene Reynolds Nelson, B.S.A ..................... County Agent, Crestview, Okaloosa Co.
Josephine Nimmo ....................... Home Demonstration Agent, Blountstown, Calhoun Co.
Marguerite Norton, B.S.H.E. ................ Home Demongtration Agent, DeLand, Volusia Co.
Pansy Norton .................................... Home Demonstration Agent, Miami, Dade Co.
Pearl Swain Penuel, B.S............... Home Demonstration Agent, Crawfordville, Wakulla Co.
William Joshua Platt, Jr., B.S.A ....................... County Agent, Bushnell, Sumter Co.
Wilma Richardson, B.S. ........................ Home Demonstration Agent, Bronson, Levy Co.
Thomas D. Rickenbaker, B.S. ................................ County Agent, Bronson, Levy Co.
Emma Irene Riley, B.S. .............Home Demonstration Agent, Plant City, East Hillsboro Co.
Tillie Augusta Roesel, M.A. .: ..................Home Demonstration Agent, Ocala, Marion Co.
Allie Lee Rush, B.S .................... Home Demonstration Agent, Tampa, West Hillsboro Co.
John Jacob Sechrest .................................... County Agent, Jasper, Hamilton Co.
Albina Elizabeth Smith.................... Home Demonstration Agent, Kissimmee, Osceola Co.
Charles H. Steffani ........................................ County Agent, Miami, Dade Co.
Nellie Wilson Taylor ......................... Home Demonstration Agent, Orlando, Orange Co.
D. M. Treadwell ....................................... County Agent, Cross City, Dixie Co.
Edmund Hume Vance, B.S.A. .............................. County Agent, Arcadia, DeSoto Co.
Dewey Hobson Ward ..................................... County Agent, Mayo. Lafayette Co.
Grace Fuller Warren ................. Home Demonstration Agent, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Harry Elonzo Westbury, B.S.A.E........................... County Agent, Palatka, Putnam Co.
Alec White, B.S.A. .................................. County Agent, Plant City, Hillsboro Co.
Pearl Jordan Whitfield................... Home Demonstration Agent, Wewahitchka Gulf Co.
Mitchell Wilkins, B.S. ......................... County Agent, DeFuniak Springs, Walton Co.
Frank Duckworths Yaun, B.S.A .......................... County Agent, Bristol, Liberty Co.


AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE

NEGRO WORK


Althea F. Ayer ............................................Local Agent, Madison, Madison Co.
Edward S. Belvin.................. Local Agent, Lake City, Columbia and Southern Suwannee Co.
Noah H. Bennett .............. Local Agent, White Springs,Hamilton and Northern Suwannee Co.
Diana Hartsfield Boule .................................... Local Agent, Quincy, Gadsden Co.
Floy Britt, B.S.H.E. ...................................... Local Agent, Tampa, Hillsboro Co.
John E. Granberry ....................................... Local Agent, Marianna, Jackson Co.
Miles Edward Groover ................................ Local Agent, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Idella Ransom Kelley ...................................... Local Agent, Reddick, Marion Co.
Mary Todd McKenzie ......................................... Local Agent, Waldo, Alachua Co.
Frank Edward Pinder, B.SE ........................... Local Agent, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Alice White Poole ...................................... Local Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Ethel May Powell ...................................... Local Agent, Jacksonville, Duval Co.
Elliott Robbins, B.S.A. ................................... Local Agent, Tampa, Hillsboro Co.
Lorena T. Shaw ....................................... Local Agent, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Anderson A. Turner ............................. Local District Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Rolley E. Wyer, Jr., B.S.A ............................ Local Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
William Bbyce Young .............................. .......... Local Agent, Ocala, Marion Co.











ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 51




AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION

AND

EXTENSION SERVICE



Frances Gertrude Bending ................................... Stenographer,Experiment Station
Zilla Louise Bodie ........................................Stenographer, Experiment Station
Dorothy Mae Bullard ......................................Stenographer, Experiment Station
Laura Kate Callahan .......................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Ann Mary Carlton .................. Assistant Mailing Clerk, Agricultural Extension Service
Minnie Carr .................. Statistical Clerk and Typist, Agricultural Extension Service
Margaret Frazier Crown .................................. Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station
Eva Lee Donaldson ............................ Assistant Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station
Ilah Warner Fleming ............................. Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Economics
Geneva Kimball Frost ................................ Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station
Annie Lea Greene ......................................... Filing Clerk, Experiment Station
Mary Hamilton Haile ...................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
Pauline Hill ............ Offie Assistant and Stenographer,Everglades Station, Belle Glade
Aubrey Thompson Jones ......................... Stenographer,Agricultural Extension Service
Doris Annette Jones .......................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Hazel Marguerite Kimbrell ..................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Willie Jo Lanier .......... .......... Stenographer, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
Mary Lucille McAulay ................................. Stenographer, Agricultural Economics
Rachel Thomson McQuarrie.... Accountant, Experiment Station, Office of the Business Manager
Martha Louise Merrell..................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
Marion Charles Morgan ........................ Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Antoinette Moye ............................. Stenographer, Sub-Tropical Station, Homestead
Harriet Courtney Murphy ............... Stenographer, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
Enid Virginia Nitz ...................................Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station
Everna Phillips ....................... Stenographer,Citrus Experiment Station, Lake Alfred
Ruby Richardson ............................ Secretary, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahasse
Eleanor Childs Smith ..................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
Era May Smith...Assistant Accountant, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Robbin Gaumer Towles................ Stenographer, North Florida Experiment Station, Quincy
Janie Lee Tyson ............................................. Cataloger, Experiment Station
Rena M. Van Sickle ....................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
Henry Zeigler ............................................ Farm Foreman, Experiment Station



ATHLETICS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Julia Adelaide Yon .............................................................. Secretary
Thomas Kindred McClane ...................................................Equipment Manager
Harry Grimahaw Smith............................................................. Bookkeeper



BOARD OF UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS

Joseph Lee Geiger ........................................................Student Assistant



BUSINESS MANAGER AND AUDITOR

Madge Forsyth Baker .............................................. Administrative Assistant
Alexander Johnson Burnham....... Custodian of Military Property and Rooming House Inspector
Willie Cheatham ..................................................... Switch Board Operator
James Brown Goodson ............................................................... Cashier
Dorothy Louise King .............................................................Bookkeeper
Thomas James Price ........................................................ Head Bookkeeper
Charles Bertram Shepherd ............................................. Purchase Order Clerk
Jill Spruill ......................................................Administrative Assistant
William Henry Steckert ...................................................... Invoice Clerk
Myra Swearingen ............................................................ Voucher Clerk
Belle Taggart ................................................................... Secretary
Helen Watson ............................................ Secretary to the Business Manager
Homer Devitt Wingate, B.S.B.A. .................................... Auditor, Custodian Funds
Lloyd McDuffie Hicks .................................................... Student Assistant
Waldo W. Neikirk ........................................................ Student Assistant
John Wallace Troxler .................................................... Student Assistant
John W. Wincey ........................................................... Student Assistant
Stanley Hampton Gaylord .......................... Student Assistant, Switch Board Operator
Austin Norcross Wilder .................... Night Student Assistant, Switch Board Operator











512 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


CAFETERIA

Ellen Edna Toph ......................................................... Acting Dietician
Norman Franklin Clark .......................................... Stockroom Clerk (Part-Time)
Eddie Edwards .............................................................. Kitchen Helper
Lillian Edna Rollins .............................................................. Checker
William Alva Seagraves ..................................................... Kitchen Helper
William Calvin Sherrill ................................................... Student Cashier
John Bernard Tansey ....................................................... Student Cashier
Mary Edna Williams ........................................................... Counter Girl



CAMPUS POLICING

Norman Franklin Clark ........................................ Campus Policeman (Part-Time)
General Woford Martin ................................................... Campus Policeman



DEAN OF STUDENTS

Mac Grissom Grigsby, B.A. .............................................. Executive Assistant
Dorothy Carter Marks ......................................................... Stenographer
Harry Eugene Black, Jr .................................................. Student Assistant



DORMITORIES

Margaret Hand Peeler .......................................................... Housekeeper
Mary Covington Johnston ........................................... Assistant Housekeeper
A. G. Colclough .............................................................. Head Janitor
James W. Nixon ................................................................... Janitor
Carl Schubnell .................................................................... Janitor



DUPLICATING DEPARTMENT

Blennie Bernice Beach ....................................... Clerk and Mimeograph Operator
George Bond ........................................................... Multigraph Operator
Margaret Edwards ............................................................. Stenographer
Louis C. Hicks ......................................................... Multilith Operator
Harold Trammell ......................................................... Student Assistant
Clyde Milton Turner ..................................................... Student Assistant
Charles Wimer ....................................................... Photographic Operator



ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE

Ann Padgett Clover ........................................................... Stenographer
Earnest Blitch Godwin ......................................................... Electrician
Harold L. Sneeringer .................................................Assistant Electrician
John Edward Williams .................................................Assistant Electrician



FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN

Charles W. Curry ................................................. Stenographer (Part-Time)



GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION

Ethel Olroyd Allen .......................................... Stenographer and Filing Clerk
Dollie Christine Douthit ................................... Office Secretary and Assistant
Mary Lee Henderson, B.A.J. ............................................. Certification Clerk
Gladys Hinson ................................................................ Stenographer
Lee Madden ................... ............................................ Fiscal Assistant
Grace Millican ............................................................... Stenographer
James Patterson ............................................................. Mailing Clerk
Dorothy T. Walker ............................................................ Stenographer
George Buchner .............................................. Student Assistant, Bookkeeper



GROUNDS

Charles Edward Nelson ........................................... Superintendent of Grounds








ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 513


INFIRMARY

Rosa Della Grimes, R.N ........................................................ Head Nurse
Gladys Mary Wilson, R.N. ............................................. Laboratory Technician
Statira Cook, R.N .................................................................. Nurse
Janie Doris Coleman ............................................................. Secretary
Carmen Lopez, R.N. .................................................................. Nurse
Fred Iverson Dorman ......................................................... Student Clerk



JANITOR SERVICE

Henry Clay Crawford ......................................................... Night Watchman
Fred Elmer Johnson ....................................... Janitor and Custodian,Auditorium
Samuel Barnett Kennard ...................................................... Night Watchman
Earnest Edward Murray ................................................... Messenger Service
John Tillman Powell ..... ........................................................... Janitor
Charles Baily ........................................................... Student Assistant
Charles N. Clymore ...................................................... Student Assistant
Phillip Browning ........................................................ Student Assistant
Don Davis ............................................................... Student Assistant
William H. Harrison ...................................... .............. Student Assistant
William Asbury Hicks .................................................... Student Assistant
E. B. Huggina ................................................... ....... Student Assistant
W. E. Kader, Jr ........................................................ Student Assistant
George William Smoak .................................................... Student Assistant
Franklin Swannrm .......................................................... Student Assistant



LIBRARY

Horace Dennison Atkinson ................................................ Student Assistant
Barney Barfield ......................................................... Student Assistant
Lucius Durham Battle .................................................... Student Assistant
Robert Louis Baxter, Jr. ................................................ Student Assistant
John William Boone ...................................................... Student Assistant
David Albert Denslow .................................................... Student Assistant
James Glenn Eberhardt ................................................... Student Assistant
William Snow Prates ..................................................... Student Assistant
Frederic Cleveland Hedrick .............................................. Student Assistant
Harold Bailor Henderly .................................................. Student Assistant
Jack Hamlin Kline ....................................................... Student Assistant
William Lee Maige, Jr ................................................... Student Assistant
Samuel Oliver O'Bryan, Jr. ............................................... Student Assistant
Naomi Pritchett ................................................ Secretary to the Librarian
Burton Allen Thornal .................................................... Student Assistant
William Harvey Wild ..................................................... Student Assistant



MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP

Robert Thomas Irving ............................... Assistant Superintendent of Buildings
Frank Ahrens ..................................................................... Carpenter
John Lewis Allen ................................................................... Plumber
John Fred Badger ................................................................ Carpenter
E. N. Bell .......................... ............................................ Carpenter
John Romness Buchanan ........................................................... Painter
G. W. Gheer ...................................................................... Carpenter
Ernest Dewey Johns ............ Fireman and Mechanic, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Charles Holland Lancaster ............................ Superintendent Central Heating Plant
George McMillan .......................................... ............. .......... Painter
Wallace S. McPherson ....................... ..................................... Carpenter
Leroy Schoch .................................. Superintendent of Buildings and Construction
T. A. White ....... ............................................ Steam Fitter



MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS

Julian Franklin Ayers ........................................... Sergeant, Field Artillery
Joseph Clarence Brandkamp ........................................ Sergeant, Field Artillery
Julius Willie Levy ..................................................... Sergeant, Infantry
Charles William McKeown ........................................ Sergeant, Field Artillery
Jesse Arthur Vitatoe ............................................ Staff Sergeant, Infantry
John Wesley Booth ..................................... Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
McKinley Criswell ...................................... Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
Leonard George Holley ................................. Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
David Howard Rhodes .................................. Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
Harris Stephen Thomas ................................. Private (1st Class) Field Artillery
Buford Allen .................................................... Private, Field Artillery
Ceree Banister ......................... ...........................Private, Field Artillery
Samuel Wilcox Bostick .............................................Private, Field Artillery
Edmond Harvey Davis ............................................... Private, Field Artillery
James Elixson .....................................................Private, Field Artillery
Archie Edward Hunter ..............................................Private, Field Artillery







514 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS (Cont'd)

William Carl Kerkeener ........................................... Private, Field Artillery
Frank Moore Lasnick .............................................. Private, Field Artillery
Frank Miller ...................................................... Private, Field Artillery
Henry Thomas Moring .............................................. Private, Field Artillery
Jesse Glenn Mullins .............................................. Private, Field Artillery
Milton E. Robertson .............................................. Private, Field Artillery
Robert Lee Smith ................................................. Private, Field Artillery
Lillian Steele Flesh ......................................................... Stenographer



MUSEUM

Frankee Spaulding Whitthorne .................................................... Secretary



DEPARTMENT OF ORNITHOLOGY

Charles Edgar Doe ................................................................. Curator



OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Mary Parrott ................................................... Secretary to the President
Katherine Elsing Moran, B. A ................................................. Stenographer



PUBLICITY DEPARTMENT

Carrie Jones Deaton ............................................................. Secretary
Ruby Carter ............................................................... Alumni Recorder



RADIO STATION

Clifford Carlton Beasley ............................................... Student Assistant
Mamie Elizabeth Burnham ........................................... Accompanist (Part-Time)
Mildred Maria Dakin ............................. Stenographer and Home Economics Announcer
F. Banks Duncan ............................................................ Chief Operator
Frederick Thomas Foster ................................................. Student Announcer
Guy Hamilton ........................................................ ..Announcer (Part-Time)
Donald Thomas Hawley ............................................................. Operator
John Umpstead Lloyd ..................................................... Student Secretary
Wayne Mason ............................................................ Operator (Part-Time)
Claude Leon Murphree, B.A., F.A.G.O.................................... Organist (Part-Time)
James Justus Richardson ................................................. Student Assistant
Ernest Andrew Rowton .............................................. Remote Control Operator
Henry William Von Dohlen, B.S.E.E. ................................................ Operator
William Roland Terry, B.A ...................................................... Announcer
George Edward Walsh, B.S.B.A ................................................... Announcer
James Melville Walton ................................................... Student Announcer



OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR

Margaret Mixson Gramling ..................................................... Stenographer
Annita Wilson Jones, B.A ............................................... Transcript Clerk
Rachel Margaret Taylor, B.A .................................... Secretary of Examinations
Kenneth Bruce Connor .................................................... Student Assistant
Joseph Keith Grigsby ................................................... Student Assistant
Elroy John Nelson ....................................................... Student Assistant
Eugene Wilson Perkins ...................... ............................ Student Assistant
Richard Holmes Whitehead ................................................ Student Assistant
Julian Lambert Williams ................................................. Student Assistant



UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE

Dell Martin .................................. ....................... Manager, Soda Fountain
Hellice Rathbun ...................... ................. ........ ............... Chief Clerk
Frances Gibson .......................................................... Clerk (Part-Time)
William Eavey Baber ..... ................................................ Student Assistant
David William Black .......... ........................................... Student Assistant
Guy Warren Botts ......... ............................................... Student Assistant
James Arthur Boyd ....................................................... Student Assistant
Jack Randolph Bush ...................................................... Student Assistant
Ralph Furman Collins .................................................... Student Assistant
Marvin Barnes Conway .................................................... Student Assistant
Harbert Scott Gregory ................................................... Student Assistant
Robert Zolen Jenkins ......... ...... .... ............................ Student Assistant





























ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 5si


UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE

Cont'd

J. V. McCullars ...................................................... Clerk, Soda Fountain
Walton Bartow McMullen .................................................. Student Assistant
Rocco Nicholas Marsicano ................................................ Student Assistant
Leon Weaver Miller ...................................................... Student Assistant
Calvin C. Sellers ....................................................... Student Assistant


WORKERS (COLORED)

John Adams ...... ........................................................... Cook, Infirmary
Charlie Blunt ...................................................... Janitor, Language Hall
Frank Childers .............................................. Janitor, Engineering Building
Henry Dickson .................................................................... Fireman
Adolphus Dubose ..................................................... Janitor, Law Building
John Evans ..................................................................... Truck Driver
Selena Foreman ............................................................ Maid, Infirmary
Issak Foster ........................................................... Janitor, Gymnasium
Richard Hampton .......................................................... Janitor, Library
George Harris ............................................................ Baker, Cafeteria
Albert Hendrix .................................................... Janitor, Radio Station
Ezekiel Hodges ....................................................... Janitor, Benton Hall
Pierce Howard .............................. Janitor, Agriculture Building and Science Hall
Theodore Huddleston ....................................................... Cook, Cafeteria
Eugene Jones ...................................................... Night Orderly, Infirmary
Arthur McCray ....................................... Janitor, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Oliver McHenry ................................................. Janitor, Chemistry Building
Horace A. McKnight .................................. Janitor, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Jake Miller ....................................................................... Fireman
Will Rhodes ........................................................ Janitor, Language Hall
Warren Sapp .............................................................. Baker, Cafeteria
Isaac Scott ......................................................... Janitor, Peabody Hall
Elvis Thomas .............................................................. Cook, Cafeteria
Edward Ward ......................................................... Janitor, Peabody Hall
Simon Welch ................................................... Janitor, Chemistry Building
Andy Williams ....................................... Janitor, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Leroy Williams ..................................................... Day Orderly, Infirmary
Willie Worthy .......................,......................................... Truck Driver












516 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS


AGRICULTURE

Aaron Whitney Leland, B.S.A. .................................................. Farm Manager
Eleanor Gwynneth Shaw ........................................................... Secretary
John Vertrees Watkins, M.S.A ................ Foreman Greenhouse and Grounds, Horticulture


ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Maude Webster Merritt ........................................................... Secretary


ARTS AND SCIENCES

George Allen Barber .......................... Stockroom Manager, Department of Ghemistry
Elizabeth Virginia Glover ....................................................... Secretary
Fred H. Hayes ................................ Chief Technician, Drake Memorial Laboratory
Priscilla McCall Kennedy ....................................................... Chief Clerk
Herbert Barrett Messee ................................... Curator, Department of Physics
Pierce John Thompson ......................................................... Glass Blower


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Nannie Belle Whitaker, B.A. ............................................ Executive Secretary
Lloyd Lorick Johnson .................................................... Student Assistant


EDUCATION

Sara Elizabeth Hill ............................... Secretary, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Crystal Littlejohn Hord, B.A...Secretary, Department of Agricultural Education (Part- Time)
Evelyn Marshall ........................... Secretary to Director of Educational Research
Irene Erskine Perry, B.S ................................. Secretary, College of Education
Martha Alderman Wood .............................. Secretary, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School


ENGINEERING

Jeannette Jernigan .............................................................. Secretary
Martha Elizabeth Knight ............................................................. Clerk


GENERAL COLLEGE

Barbara Crosland, B.A ................................................ Assistant Secretary
Elizabeth Kirkwood Lynch, B.A. ................................................... Secretary
Alice Millicent Morris.......Secretary, Comprehensive Course, Reading, Speaking and Writing
John Bruce Smith, Jr .................................................. Student Assistant


GRADUATE

Lillian Wood, B.A ............................................................... Secretary


LAW

Ila Rountree Pridgen .............................................. Secretary and Librarian
William Finlay Hunter, Jr .............................................. Student Librarian


PHARMACY

Doris Lucille Isted, B.S.C. ...................................................... Secretary








ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 517


RESEARCH ASSISTANTS, GRADUATE ASSISTANTS
GRADUATE SCHOLARS, FELLOWS AND STUDENT ASSISTANTS

George Washington Anderson, B.S. ............................. Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
Joseph Paul Bain, B.S ......................................Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
Jean Turner Barrow .......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Dudley Woodrow Benson ....................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Lewis Berner ..................................... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
Sarah Elizabeth Blandizg, B.A. ... Teaching Fellow in English, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Harry Ward Bower ............................. Student Assistant in Business Administration
Hamlin L. Brown, Jr., B.S.A. .................. Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Economics
Thomas Joseph Brooks, Jr. ..................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
John Alden Brown, Jr. ................ Student Assistant in the Bureau of Vocational
...................... Guidance and Mental Hygiene
Walter Hayden Byers, B.S .. ................................... Graduate Assistant in Physics
Robert Edward Caldwell ...................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Ted Everett Calmes ......................................... Student Assistant in Chemistry
Carl Gunnar Carlson ................................ Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
Archie Fairly Carr, M.S. ............ Graduate Assistant in "Man and the Biological World
Hilton Hammond Cooper ............................. Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
Vincent Paul Corso ........................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Joseph Martin Crevasse ....................... Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
Roy David Daniel ............................. Student Assistant in "Man and His Thinking"
Almon E. Daniels ............................ Student Assistant in Business Administration
James Clyde Driggers ................................ Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
Francis Edward Eppes ......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Richard F. Ezzard ............................................ Band and Orchestra Assistant
Byron Lamar Folsom ........................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Percy Warner Fraser, B.S. ..................................... Teaching Fellow in Forestry
Kenneth Alfred Freeman, B.S ............................. Research Assistant in Naval Stores
Wilson Freeman .............................. Student Assistant in Business Administration
Merrill Charles Futch, B.S.A. ........................ Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
Charles Jackson Gantt, B.S.E. .............................. Teaching Fellow in Social
........... Science, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Dwight Burrows Gillies, B.S.A ............................. Graduate Assistant in Agronomy
Charley Swyers Glenn ........................ Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
Sam Paul Goethe, B.S.M.E ..................... Graduate Assistant in Mechanical Engineering
Coleman Jett Goin .................... Student Assistant in "Man and the Biological World
Burton Wellington Graham, B.S. ............................. Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
Lea Gene Gramling, M.S. in Pharm .......................... Graduate Scholar in Pharmacology
Walter Dennis Griffin, Jr. .................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
William B. Griffith .......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Burt Laurent Hampton, B.S. .................................. Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
Burrell Franklin Hamon ...................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Tom Hendrix, B.S.Ch.E. ......................... Graduate Assistant in Chemical Engineering
Horton Holcombe Hobbs, Jr., M.S. ............... Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
Ernest Matelle Hodnett, B.S. .............................. Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
William Putnam Hunter, B.S. .................................... Rohm and Haas Spray Fellow
Jack Hyman ....................................... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
Paul Nathan Jewett .......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Robert Milton Johnson, C.E. ...................... Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering
William Edward Johnston ........................... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
Charles Milton Jones, Jr .................................. Student Assistant in Chemistry
George Robert Jones, M.S. in Pharm. ........................ Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
Wilbur Ray Jones, B.S. in Pharm. ......................... Graduate Scholar in Pharmacology
David Kantor................................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Philip Kaplan ............................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Victor Thomas Konopka, B.A. .................................... Graduate Scholar in History
Gladys O'Neal Laird ...............................Teaching Fellow in Mathematics,
................. P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Patterson Biddle Land, B.A.E. ............................. Graduate Scholar in Mathematics
Ross G. Larrick, B.A. ........................................ Graduate Assistant in Physics
Harry Louis Lasris ........................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Morton Levy ........................... Student Assistant in "Man and the Biological World"
John D. Lewis................................ Research Assistant in Business Administration
Edward van Laer Lipscomb, B.S. ............... Graduate Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
John Henderson Long .......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Ernest James Lytle, B.S. ................................... Graduate Scholar in Mathematics
Andrew Parks McLean, M.S. in Pharm.... Graduate Assistant in Pharmacology and Pharmacognosy
Herbert Perry McNeal .................... ................. Student Assistant in Journalism
Arthur DuBose McVoy, B.S. in Arch .......................Graduate Assistant in Architecture
Edgar C. McVoy, B.A.E .......................................... Graduate Scholar in English
Hugh Boyd Manson, Jr ................. Student Assistant in "Man and the Biological World"
Joel Mann Martin ................................. Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
James W. Miller, Jr.,B.S. in Forestry........................... Teaching Fellow in Forestry
Russell Elliott Miller..................... Student Assistant in "Man and the Social World"
William Usher Norwood, Jr ........................ Student Assistant in General Mathematics
Boyd Henry Overpeck, Jr., B.A. ........................... Graduate Assistant in Psychology
Otis Lambert Pippen ................................ Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
John Randolph Preer .......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Jess Allen Reese, M.S. in Pharm ...... Graduate Assistant in Pharmacology and Pharmacognosy
Frank Hughes Rich ............................ Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
Paul Truman Riherd, B.S.A ........... Graduate Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
Harold Clark Riker, B.A. ....................................... Graduate Scholar in English
John Albert Robbins, Jr ................... Student Assistant in "Man and the Social World"
William Bradford Roman ...................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
Sidney Maurice Ross.................................. Student Assistant in "The Humanities"




































518 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Nathan Joseph Schneider .......................... Student Assistant in Chemical Engineering
Francis Kiernan Schoonpaker .................. Student Assistant in "Man and His Thinking"
Romero Mitchel Sealey ........................................ Band and Orchestra Assistant
Allan Dayton Searle .......................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
Will Lindsey Selser.......... ................ Student Assistant in "Man and His Thinking"
Murray Douglas Sigman........................................ Student Assistant in Chemistry
Kenneth Taylor Smith ......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Lynwood Burdette Smith ..................................... Student Assistant in Chemistry
Raymond Jean Smith .....................Student Assistant in "Man and the Biological World"
William Kenneth Smith ............................ Student Assistant In Biology and Geology
Roger Newton Snow ............................................ Student Assistant in Physics
Albert Carl Starke, B.S ................................. Research Assistant, Naval Stores
Charles Robert Stearns, Jr., B.S.A. ........... Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Chemistry
Vincent Evans Stewart, B.S. ................................Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
Walter William Stirling, B.S.A .......................... Graduate Assistant in Horticulture
Donald Wayne Stobs ........................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Orville Winfred Struthers ......................Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
Richard Ferdinand Taschek, B.A. ............................. Graduate Assistant in Physics
Calvin McMahan Tidwell, B.S.Ch.E............................. Student Assistant in Chemistry
John M. Tubbs ................................................. Band and Orchestra Assistant
Frank Merl Walrath, Jr. ....................... Student Assistant in the Bureau of
........ Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
Jack Milated Watson .......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Patrick Boisseau Watson .......................... Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
Herbert Mitchell Webb, B.S. in Pharm. ...................... Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
Sam Graham Webb, B.S.A. .............................................. DuPont Ammonia Fellow
George Hugh Williams, Jr. ..................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
Frank Nelson Young, Jr ............... Student Assistant in "Man and the Biological World"













REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

FIRST SEMESTER 1935-36


GRADUATE LEVEL


College or School


1st Year
W Pt


2nd Year
W Pt


3rd Year
W Pet


Total
W Pt


GRADUATE 108 10 38
LAW 31 2 1 48 1 65 1 2 144 3 4
Total Graduate
Level 252 11 42


UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL

College, School Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Special Total
or Curriculum W Pt W P__ W Pt W Pt W Pt W Pt
GENERAL COLLEGE 853 1 853 1
ARTS AND
SCIENCES
Arts 4 73 55 L 47 2 1 180 4
Science 3 58 58 56 175
Pre-Medical 17 57 74
Journalism 7 21 18 1 11 2 1 57 2 2
Pharmacy 9 2 2 16 24 1 75 3
TOTAL 40 234 2 1 147 2 138 2 3 2 1 561 5 7
BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION 27 248 141 L 76 2 494 1
ENGINEERING
Unclassified 19 19
Chemical 49 18 17 84
Civil 32 11 17 60
Electrical 32 20 18 1 70 1
Industrial 11 6 5 22
Mechanical 33 10 14 57
TOTAL 19 ~157 65 71 312 1 T
EDUCATION
Arts 4 28 6 7 30 6 6 45 13 12 44 111 29 29
Science 3 5 11 1 19 1
Physical 6 14 32 10 42
Agricultural 3 2 1 6
TOTAL 10 48 6 7 6 6 68 131 5 4 4 178 29 30
AGRICULTURE
Regular 14 78 41 2 28 6 2 167 2 2
One-Year 2 U_ 2 1 2 1
TOTAL 16 78 41 2 28 6 2 169 2
ARCHITECTURE &
ALLIED ARTS
Architecture 1 14 6 13 2 1 2 36 1 2
Commercial
Art 1 1 2 1 4 1
Landscape
Architecture 3 1 1 4 1
Painting 4 3
TOTAL 2 21 1 8 19 11 2 2 52 3. 2
Total Under-
graduate Level 967 1 786 9 8 449 8 9 400 6S 17 17 6 9 2619 40 43
TOTAL FOR
UNIVERSITY 967 1 786 9 8 449 8 9 400 86 17 17 6 9 2871 53 85

Less Duplicates
4 BS& G 1
4 BAd & 3 L 1
4 EE & G 1
TOTAL 3
NET TOTAL ENROLLMENT FIRST SEMESTER 2868 53 85

LEGEND: W -- Women Students.
Pt -- Part Time Students.
In all cases the women and part time students represent duplicate registrations,
i.e., they are included in the larger numbers which precede them.













REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

SECOND SEMESTER 1935-36


College or School


let Year
W Pt+


GRADUATE LEVEL

2nd Year
W Pt


3rd Year
W Pt.


Total
w Pt


GRADUATE 107 11 42
LAW 37 3 3 51 1 2 52 2 140 4 7
Total Graduate
Level 247 15 49


UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL

College, School Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Special Total
or Curriculum W Pt W Pt W Pt W Pt W Pt W Pt
GENERAL COLLEGE B38 1 838 1
ARTS AND
SCIENCES
Arts 2 69 51 5 1 43 2 171 4
Sciences 1 52 59 54 166
Pre-Medical 14 45 59
Journalism 4 20 18 1 11 2 53 2 2
Pharmacy 6 25 2 17 24 1 11 73 3 1
TOTAL 27 211 2 1 149 2 132 2 3 11 522 5 7
BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION 25 230 132 1 67 5 3 459 4

ENGINEERING
Unclassified 22 22
Chemical 45 16 14 75
Civil 28 10 16 1 55
Electrical 27 20 17 64
Industrial 9 5 5 19
Mechanical 29 0 12 __ 1
TOTAL 22 138 61 64 I 286
EDUCATION
Arts 4 27 6 7 30 6 6 45 11 11 2 1 1 108 24 25
Science 1 6 10 1 17 1
Physical 5 14 12 11 1 42 1
Agricultural 2 2 1 5
TOTAL 9 44 61 4 6 6 6 8 Ii 13 3 i1 172 24
AGRICULTURE
Regular 16 82 39 2 27 9 4 173 2 4
One-Year 2 -4 19 1 1 2
TOTAL 18 82 39 2 27 9 4 175 2 4
ARCHITECTURE &
ALLIED ARTS
Architecture 1 15 7 10 2 2 35 2
Commercial
Art 1 1 1 2 1
Landscape
Architecture 3 1 1 4 1
Painting 4 2 1
TOTAL 1 22 I 10 14 1 2 2 49 2 2
Total Under-
graduate Level 940 1 727 9 8 439 8 9 372 14 L6 23 2 L1 2501 54 44

TOTAL FOR
UNIVERSITY 940 1 727 9 8 439 8 9 372 14 L6 23 2 L1 2748 49 93
Less Duplicates
4 EE & G 1
4 BAE & G 1
1 L& 4 AB 1
TOTAL 3

NET TOTAL ENROLLMENT SECOND SEMESTER 2745 49 93

LEGEND: W -- Women Students.
Pt -- Part Time Students.
In all cases the women and part time students represent duplicate registrations,
i.e., they are included in the larger numbers which precede them.









REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

FOR THE YEAR, 1935-36


College or School


1st Year
W Pt


GRADUATE LEVEL

2nd Year
W Pt


3rd Year
W Pt


Total
W Pt


GRADUATE 126 12 49

LAW 41 4 3 51 1 2 66 1 2 158 6 7
Total Graduate 283 18 56
Level

UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL

College, School Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Special Total
or Curriculum W Pt Pt W Pt W Pt W Pt W Pt
GENERAL COLLEGE 888 1 888 1
ARTS AND
SCIENCES
Arts 4 76 L 59 1 49 2 2 190 4
Sciences 3 61 63 59 186
Pre-Medical 17 57 74
Journalism 7 22 19 1 11 2 1 59 2 2
Pharmacy 9 26 17 24 1 77 3 1
TOTAL 40 242 2_ 158 2 ] 142 2 3 3 1 586 5 7
BUSINESS
*ADMINISTRATION 31 260 144 1 7E 6 518 4

ENGINEERING
Unclassified 26 26
Chemical 49 18 17 84
Civil 33 11 17 1 62
Electrical 33 21 18 1 72 1
Industrial 11 6 22
Mechanical 34 10 14 58
TOTAL 26 __ 160 1 66 11 1 1 1 324 1
EDUCATION
Arts 4 30 3 7 30 6 6 48 13 12 5 4 4 117 29 29
Science 3 6 11 1 20 1
Physical 6 14 12 11 1 43 1
Agricultural 3 _3 4 __
TOTAL 10 50 7_ 48 6 61 72 13 14 6 4 186 29 31
AGRICULTURE
Regular 17 86 42 2 29 10 4 184 2 4
One- Year 2 2
TOTAL 19 86 42 2 29 10 4 186 2 4
ARCHITECTURE
ALLIED ARTS
Architecture 1 I1 7 13 3 1 2 39 1 2
Commercial
Art 1 1 2 1 4 1
Landscape
Architecture 1 1 4 1
Painting _4 2 9_
TOTAL 2 22 1 10 19 1 3 1 2 56 3 2

Total Under-
graduate Level 1016 1 820 9 8 468 8 9 412 16 L8 28 6 14 2744 40 49
TOTAL FOR
UNIVERSITY 1016 1 820 98 468 8 9 412 L6 .8 28 6 14 3027 58 105
Less Duplicates
1 BS&1E- 2 3BS&3 IE-1 3 BAd&3Ag- 1
I P&lAg- 1 3 BS&3Ag- 1 4 BAd& L-3
2 AB & 2 BAd 1 4 AB& 1 L.- 2 4 BAd & G 1
2AB&2 CE 1 4 BS &G- 1 2EE&2AG- 1
2AB& 2 BAE 1 I BAd & 1 E 1 2ME&2Ag 1
2 BS & 2 BAd 1 2 BAd & 2 J 1 3 CE& 3A 1
2 BS & 2 ChE 1 2 BAd & 2 CE 1 4 EE& G- 1
2 BS & 2Ag 2 BAd & 2 EE 1 2 BAE & 2 Ag 2
2 PM & 2 BAd 2 -- BAd & 2 IE 1 2 BSE & 2Ag 1
3 AB & ; BAd 1 2 BAd & 2 ME 1 4 BAE & G- 1
3 BS & 3 BAd 1 2 BAd & 2 BAE 1 4Ag& G- 1
3 BS & 3 ChE 1 2 BAd& 2Ag --l 3 L&4 BAd -2
5 PA &G 1
TOTAL 44
NET TOTAL ENROLLMENT FOR YEAR 2983 58 105


LEGEND: W -- Women Students
Pt Part Time Students
In all cases the women and part time students
i.e., they are included in the larger numbers


represent duplicate registrations,
which precede them.

































522 REPORT OF ENROLLMENT


P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL


First Semester 1935-36 Second Semester 1935-36 Year 1935-36

GRADE BOYS GIRLS TOTAL BOYS GIRLS TOTAL BOYS GIRLS TOTAL

Kindergarten 12 18 30 13 17 30 13 18 31
First 14 14 28 13 14 27 14 14 28
Second 15 13 28 15 14 29 16 14 30
Third 20 10 30 20 10 30 20 11 31
Fourth 16 13 29 16 13 29 16 13 29
Fifth 15 14 29 15 13 28 16 14 30
Sixth 14 15 29 14 15 29 17 15 32
Seventh 20 22 42 20 23 43 20 23 43
Eighth 24 18 42 23 17 40 24 18 42
Ninth 24 19 43 24 18 42 24 19 43
Tenth 33 20 53 33 19 52 33 20 53
Eleventh 24 23 47 21 23 44 24 23 47
Twelfth 20 22 42 20 23 48 22 26 48

TOTAL 251 221 472 247 219 466 259 228 487

TOTAL, LABORATORY SCHOOL 472 466 487
TOTAL, UNIVERSITY PROPER 2868 2746 2983

GRAND TOTAL ENROLLMENT 3340 3211 3470


























REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

1936 SUMMER SESSION FIRST AND SECOND TERMS


COLLEGE MEN WOMEN TOTAL
First Sec. First Sec. First Sec. Both
Term Term Term Term Term Term Terma
College of Agriculture ................. 34 21 34 21 55
School of Architecture and Allied Arts 4 4 4
College of Arts and Sciences ........... 100 75 47 33 147 108 255
College of Business Administration ..... 94 58 5 1 99 59 158
College of Education .................... 120 90 672 405 792 495 1287
College of Engineering.................. 39 13- 39 13 52
General College......................... 81 63 38 26 119 89 208
Graduate School ......................... 76 95 43 25 119 120 239
College of Law .......................... 57 2 59 59
School of Pharmacy ...................... 14 2 14 2 16
Total ............................... 619 417 807 490 1426 907 2333
Less Duplicate Registrations ..... 627
Total 170T


ENROLLMENT
P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL
1936 SUMMER SESSION

GRADE BOYS GORLS TOTAL

Kindergarden ................................. 10 6 16
First Grade .................................. 7 7 14
Second Grade ................................. 2 1 3
Third Grade .................................. 2 1 3
Fourth Grade ................................. 1 2 3
Fifth Grade .................................. 3 2 5
Sixth Grade .................................. 2 3 5
27 22 49










524 STUDENT ROLL


REGULAR SESSION, 1935-36


The classification of students is indicated by the following abbreviations: College of Arts
and Sciences: PM Pre-Medical; AB Bachelor of Arts; BS Bachelor of Sciences; P Phar-
macy; J Journalism. College of Business Administration: BAd. College of Engineering: E -
Engineering; ChE Chemical Engineering; CE Civil Engineering, EE Electrical Engineering;
ME Mechanical Engineering; IE Industrial Engineering. College of Education: BAE Bache-
lor of Arts in Education; BSE Bachelor of Science in Education; HPI Health and Physical
Education; BSAE Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education. College of Agriculture: Ag.
School of Architecture and Allied Arts: A Architecture; Pg Painting; LA Landscape Architec-
ture; CA Commercial Art. College of Law: L. Graduate School: G. General College: GC.
1, 2, 3, 4 First, Second, Third, and Fourth years, respectively; 5 Adult Special Stu-
dents. The letter p indicates part-time students.


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Abbott, William Nathaniel, 2 BS Brooksville
Abdullah, Gabriel E., 2 PM Jacksonville
Abrams, Maynard Alvin, 2 BAd West Palm Beach
Abrams, Milton, 1 GC Gainesville
Adamek, Vernon George, 1 GC Pinellas Park
Adams, Augustus Hester, Jr., 3 AB Miami-
Adams, Claude M., 3 ChE Pensacola
Adams, Herlong H., 1 PM Jacksonville
Adams, James Carlton, 1 GC Gainesville
Adams, Joe Daniel, 4 AB Tampa
Adams, John Newton 1 GC Brooklyn, N. Y.
Adams, Joseph Morris, Jr.,2 BAd Sebring
Adams, Wilson Irving, 1 GC Montclair, N.J.
Adderley, Joseph Charles, 1 GC Pensacola
Adkins, Francis Wyche, 2 IE Miami Beach
Adkins, James Calhoun, Jr., 3 AB Gainesville
Adkins, Shelton James, 3 BAd Gainesville
Ahrano, Mark A., 3 BAd Tampa
Airth, William Cairnes, 1 BAd Live Oak
Aizcorbe, Luis Alberto, 1 GO Miami Beach
Akin, George Stephen, 1 BAd Winter Garden
Akin, Paul Roy, 4 AB Jacksonville
Albee, George Henry, 1 GC Ft. Lauderdale
Albert, Arnold Bertram, 1 GC Miami Beach
Albert, LeRoy K., 4 A North Miami
Albertson, Rickloff Leigh, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Albrecht, John Roland, 1 GC Gainesville
Albright, Russell George, 4 BAE St. Petersburg
Albright, William Henry, Jr., 2 BAd Orlando
Alderman, John Daniel, 2 AB Jacksonville
Alexander, Hadsell Edward, 2 BS Gainesville
Alexander, Louis G., 3 EE Gainesville
Alexander, Sammie, 1 BAd Miami
Alfieri, Paul, 1 GC Tampa
Alfieri, Sam, 1 GC Tampa
Alford, Charles H., 2 BS Tallahassee
Alison, John Richardson, 4 ME Gainesville
Alison, Landon Edwards, 1 GC Gainesville
Allan, Charles 0. Jr., 2 Ag Alachua
Allen, Bennett Young, 2 EE Lakeland
Allen, Dan George, 4 Ag Tampa
Allen, Dwight Moody, 3 BAE Gainesville
Allen, George Edward, 3 BAd Ft. Myers
Allen, George Lee, 1 GC Coral Gables
Allen, James M., 4 BSE Gainesville
Allen, John Thomas, 2 BAE Gainesville
Allen, Moses Francis, 4 Ag Pinetta
Allen, Ralph Wellman, 2 ME Jacksonville
Alligood, Edgar Raleigh, 1 GC Alachua
Allred, Tollie Earnest, 1 GC Bowling Green
Alvarez, Frank S., 3 BAd Tampa
Alvarado, Don Alfonso, 1 P Gainesville
Amberg, James Hubbard, 2 L Gainesville
Ambrose, Harrison William, 1 GC Winter Haven
Ames, Burton Weber, Gp Gainesville
Anchors, Garner B. Jr., G Gainesville
Andersen, Einar Rienhold, 4 CE West Palm Beach
Anderson, Alfred Thomas, Jr., 4 BAd St. Pete.
Anderson, Carl Raymond, 1 HP1 Lake Worth
Anderson, David Westfield, 4 RE Jacksonville
Anderson, George F., 4 BS Sarasota
Anderson, George Lester, 4 BSE Crystal River
Anderson, George W., G Gainesville
Anderson, Hewlett Sullivan, 2 BS Gainesville
Anderson, James Blakely, 2 J Dunedin
Anderson, James Boynton, 2 PM Jacksonville
Anderson, John, G Gainesville


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Anderson, Leslie B.,Jr.,3 Ag Winter Haven
Anderson, Lloyd Oswald, 1 GC Dade City
Anderson, Orval Burns, 1 GO Clearwater
Anderson, Robert Thornton, 3 L Gainesville
Anderson, Thomas John, 4 BAE Pierce
Anderson, William Henley, 4 BS Winter Haven
Andrews, Chadbourne Avery,Jr.,2 BS Tampa
Anthony, Carl Holden, 4 BAd West Palm Beach
Applebaum, Bennett R., 3 BAd Miami
Applewhite, Thomas Henry Jr.,2 EE Jacksonville
Appleyard, Tom Wallace, 1 GO Tallahassee
Arant, James Cyrus, 2 BAd Sanford
Ard, Thomas B., 1 E Jacksonville
Arduengo,Delphin Armando, 1 L Tampa
Arey, Philip S., 3 Ag Montverde
Arfaras, Michael Nicholas, 3 AB Tarpon Springs
Arias, Enrique Ricardo, 1 GC Cardenas, Cuba
Armstrong, Clem Glenn, 3 BAd Plant City
Armstrong, George Thomson, 1 GC Miami
Armstrong, James Houston, E IE Plant City
Armstrong, Lavern Green Jr., 2 AB Jacksonville
Armstrong, Stephen Edgar, 1 GO Jacksonville
Armstrong, Wallace Faris, 2 ChE Miami
Arnold, Charles Edward, 2 BAd Groveland
Arnold, P.T. Dix, Gp Gainesville
Arnold, Walter G., 3 L Jacksonville
Arnold, William Wilson, 2 BAd Groveland
Arthur, Francis F., 2 BAd Bradenton
Artman, Lawrence Polycarp Jr.,G Key West
Asbury, Joseph Jennings Jr.,2 BAd Miami
Ashby, Richard, 3 AB Coral Gables
Ashmore, George Byron, 2 CE Tallahassee
Askew, Harry Lee Jr., 2 AB Lakeland
Assidy, Fred, 2 EE Jacksonville
Atkin, Ernest George Jr., 1 GC Gainesville
Atkins, Carl Clyde, 3 L Miami
Atkins, Robert Madison, 1 GO Miami
Atkinson, Alfred 0., 3 BAd Umatilla
Atkinson, Horace Denison, 2 BS Orlando
Atkinson, John Franklin, 2 EE Orange Park
Austin, Robert Edward, 4 CE Jacksonville
Avant, Cecil Andrew, 3 BAd Miami
Avant, John Long, 2 BAd Miami
Ayrea, Wendell Paddock, 4 BAd Orlando
Ayres, Willard Wood, 3 L Orlando


Babb, William Otto, 2 Ag Umatilla
Baber, William E., 2 A Green Cove Springs
Sabers, Frank Hubert, G Gainesville
Badalas, George Everett, 1 GOC Clearwater
Badger, Louise Fredrick, 4 BAd Gainesville
Baguley, Claire Harold Jr., 1 BAd DeLand
Bahadir, All, 4 AS Mudurn, Manisa, Turkey
Bailey, Carrol Wesley, 4 BS Benson Springs
Bailey, Fred Earnest, 1 GC East Palatka
Bailey, James Corbett, 1 GC Madison
Bailey, Marshall Chase, 1 GO Palatka
Bailey, Reginald Delegal, 2 EE Gainesville
Bailey, Robert Cecil, 1 GO Shady Grove
Bailey, Stanley Furstenau, 4 BAd Gainesville
Bain, Joseph Paul, G Gainesville
Balsden, Howard Monroe, 3 BAE Live Oak
Baisley, William Denton, 2 AG Gainesville
Baker, George Floyd, 2 PM Hawthorne
Baker, William P., 3 HPI Hawthorne
Baker, Sidney Lee, 4 P Orlando








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36 525


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Baldwin, Marjorie Francis, 1 GC Alachua Berner, Lewis, 3 BS Miami
Baldwin, Nicholas Rudolph, 4 P Alachua Bernhard, Drayton DeWitt, 4 ME Anniston, Ala.
Baldwin, Wylma Hansel, 2 IE Port Tampa City Besserer, Robert Tinklepaugh, 1 BAd Orlando
Bales, Vernon Lanier, 2 BAd Moore Haven Bestor, Richard Judson, 2 BAd Clewiston
Ballard, Robert Aye, 4 Ag Miani Betts, Charles Archibald, 1 GC Sanford
Banks, Jim Paul, 1 GC High Springs Beville, R. Jerry, 2 BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Barber, Fred William, G Pensacola Bevis, Henry Henschen, 2 EE Arcadia
Barber, Harold, 1 GC Tampa Bevis, Lewis Richard, 1 GC Marianna
Barber, Roy Hurst, 1 GC Tallahassee Bewan, James William, 1 GC Miami
Barden, Edward Riddick Jr., 2 PM Ft. Myers Bialolenski, Andre Scara, 3 BAE Gainesville
Bardwell, Richard A., 4 ChE Gainesville Bicknell, Coleman Forbes, 4 J Lewiston, Maine
Bare, Albert Lewis, 1 GC Miami Bigger, Warner Thomas, 1 GC Gainesville
Barefoot, Thomas Emmett, Jr., 1 GC Graceville Birch, Joseph Goodwin, 4 AB Gainesville
Barfield, Barney, 2 EE Miami Bishop, Howard Wayne, 4 pHP1 Gainesville
Barfield, Bruce Lexton, 4 AB Perrine Bishop, Robert Jefferson, 1 L Pierson
Barge, Susie King, 4 pBAE Ocala Bishop, Waldo Emerson, 2 Ag Aucilla
Barker, Roger A., 2 L Orlando Bisson, Edmond Emile, 2 ME East Barre, Vermont
Barker, Walter Emil, 4 BAE Gainesville Bitting, Neil Staten, 1 GC Ocala
Barker, William Tarman, 1 GC Gainesville Black, David William, 2 BAd Milton
Barlow, Angus S., 3 BAd Wildwood Black, Francis James, 3 BAd Tallahassee
Barnes, Cecil Lawson, 1 GC DeLand Black, Harry Eugene, 2 BAd Daytona Beach
Barnes, James Quinter, 1 GC Ft. Lauderdale Black, Henry Tolbert, 3 L Lakeland
Barnert, Melvin, 2 J Jacksonville Black, Lloyd LeRoy, 2 EE Tampa
Barnett, Clyde Haygood, Jr., 2 EE W. Palm Beach Black, Rainer Cosby, 1 GC So. Boca Grande
Barnhart, Joel Orin, 3 J Daytona Beach Blackburn, Donald Dunwody, 2 BAd Tampa
Barnum, William W., 3 BS Winter Park Blackburn, William Wharton, 1 GC Tampa
Barrett, Arthur Clair, 1 GC Miami Blacker, Joseph E., 4 A Coral Gables
Barrington, Burness Austin Jr.,l GC Hawthorne Blain, John Simon Jr., 1 GC Miami
Barrow, Jean Turner, 3 CE DeSoto City Blain, Richard Lloyd, 1 GC Miami
Barrow, Tom Lee, 4 BAd DeSoto City Blanding, Sarah Elizabeth, Gp Bartow
Barrs, Carrington E., 1 GC Jacksonville Blanton, Charles E., 2 EE Perry
Barry, Albert Dean, 3 BS Clearwater Blanton, Lawton Walter Jr., 4 BSE Perry
Barton, J. Lacey, 3 Ag Glen St. Mary Blatt, Gerson, 2 BAd Miami
Barton, Lansing Wesley, 4 Ag Gainesville Blitch, Rayford E., 2 BAd Quincy
Barton, Robert McKinney, 4 AB St. Petersburg Blocker, Jack Snead, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Barton, Rodger Hayes. 1 GC Lake Worth Blois, William Frederick Jr.,4 BAE Jacksonville
Bary, Robert Sharp, 3 BAd St. Petersburg Blount, William Fisher, 3 L Pensacola
Bass, Andrew Johnson, 2 Ag Waldo Boardman, Edward F., 1 L Miami
Bassett, William Louis, 3 ME Clearwater Bodden, Howard Leland, 1 GC Jacksonville
Bassett, Wilmer Wilson Jr., 3 Ag Monticello Bodiford, William Trueheart, 4 BS Gainesville
Bates, Sherman Neil, 1 Ag West Palm Beach Bogachoff, Victor, 1 GC Madison
Batey, David McGill, 4 BAd Jacksonville Bolles, George Charles, 1 L Miami
Batey, Granville E. Jr.,4 BAd Jacksonville Boltin, Herbert Haley, 4 BS Gainesville
Battle, Lucius Durham, 1 GC Bradenton Bond, Benjamin J., 2 BAd Sarasota
Baughman, George F., 3 BAd Tampa Bond, George Foote, 3 BS Hendersonville, N.C.
Baxley, Virginia, 1 L Gainesville Bone, Elmer Edward, 3 Ag Gainesville
Baxter, Francis Shelton, 2 L Gainesville Bonnette, Armand Henry, 3 J St. Petersburg
Baxter, Robert Louis Jr., 3 IE Coral Gables Bonney, Edward Lewis, 3 ME Miami
Baynard, Henry Thomas, 1 GC St. Petersburg Boone, John William, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Beall, Philip Jr., 2 L Pensacola Boote, Arthur Reginald, Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Bear, Max, 1 GC Pensacola Boring, Glenn Elmor, 1 GC tQuincy
Beardsley, Belle Sperry, 4 BAE Jacksonville Boring, Jesse Williams, 3 L Gainesville
Beasley, Clifford Carlton, 2 BAd Sanford Boss, George Preston, 1 GC Orlando
Beasley, Jesse Bryant, Gp Starke Bosworth, Oliver Berry, 1 GC Miami
Beasley, Oscar A., 3 EE Umatilla Botts, Guy Warren, 2 L Jay
Beasley, Robert Buckner, Jr.,2 AB Jacksonville Bourgeois, Cleveland Joseph, 3 P Gainesville
Beatty, Edward Thomas, 2 PM West Palm Beach Bourgeois, Wilson Pershing, 1 GC Gainesville
Beaty, Ralph Willard, 2 ChE Plant City Boutelle, Mrs. Margaret White, 5pBAE Gainesville
Beckwith, Jack Holden, 4 BS Miami Beuttenmuller, Donald J., 1 GC West Palm Beach
Beggs, Charles A., 2 CE Pensacola Bowen, Herbert Ivey, 2 BAd Lakeland
Begue, Joseph Irvin, 3 BAd Shamrock Bowen, William Frank, 2 BAE Watertown
Belcher, Gordon F., I Ag Largo Bower, Harry Ward, 2 BAd Orlando
Belcher, John Anthony, 1 GC Coral Gables Box, Wilmer C., 4 BAd Graceville
Bell, Otis, 2 BSAE Gainesville Boyd, Charles Everett, 1 GC Leesburg
Bell, Arthur Marvin, 2 BAd Sarasota Boyd, James Arthur, Jr.,3 BAd Leesburg
Bellah, George Walter, Jr., 2 ME Hernando Boyd, Robert Watson, 2 PM Jacksonville
Bellamy, R. Edward, G Tallahassee Boydston, George L., 2 Ag Lake Worth
Benjamin, Julien P, Jr., 2 ME Jacksonville Boyer, John Chauncey, 1 GC Orlando
Benjamin, Roy Arthur Jr., 2 J Jacksonville Boyer, Kenneth Franklin, G Gainesville
Bennett, Frank Ira, 3 Ag Ocala Boyett, John Marion, 2 BAd Terra Cela
Bennett, Franklin Davis, 3 BAd Sanford Boykin, Risdon Liddon, 3 L Chattahoochee
Benninghoff, Samuel Phillips, 5 BAd Greenville, Pa.Boyle, William Kent, 2 AB Gainesville
Benson, Dudley Woodrow, 1 GC Flagler Beach Boynton, William James Jr., 2 BS Havana
Benson, Herbert James, G Orlando Bozeman, Simual T. Jr., 4 BAE Live Oak
Benson, J. Harry, Gp Gainesville Bracken, John Wiley, 1 GC Ft. Pierce
Benson, Nels, 4 Ag Lake Hamilton Bradford, Ralph Deveire, 1 GC Carrabelle
Benson, Robert Louis, 2 P Rhinecliff,N. Y. Bradley, Jack, 1 GC Gainesville
Benson, Robert R., 4 BAR Flagler Beach Bradshaw, James Philip Jr., 1 GC Gainesville
Benson, Walter Rowley, 3 J Gainesville Brady, Donald Blair, 2 BAd Lake City
Bentley, George Robert, 3 BAE Miami Brady, Henry Marshall, 1 GC Orlando
Benton, Charles Richard, 1 GC Gainesville Bragassa, Louis Thomas, 3 P Key West
Bergert, William Thomas, 3 BAd Loughman Bragdon, Dennis E., 2 BAd Winter Haven
Berkowitz, Abe Max, 1 GC Miami Bragdon, Kenneth Paul, 1 GC Winter Haven
Bernard, Charles Cecil, 2 J Tampa Brainard, Marshal DeForest, 1 GC Delray Beach
Bernard, William B, 4 EE Miami Braley, Orley Kenneth Jr., 2 AB West Palm Beach






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Brammar, Charles Henry, 3 ChE St. Cloud
Branch, Overby Croswell, Jr.,2 ChE Ocala
Brandon, Arthur Thomas, 2 BAd Palmetto
Brannan, Wandell E., 2 EE Cocoa
Brashear, John Hibbs, 2 BAd Tampa
Braswell, Joseph Palmer, 1 BAd Tampa
Breen, Robert Emmett, 1 GC Jacksonville
Breinin, Goodwin Milton, 1 GC Long Beach, N.Y.
Breman, Philip Julius, 4 ME Coral Gables
Bremer, August William, 1 GC Jacksonville
Brennan, Thomas Harold, 2 BAd Pinellas Park
Breslin, Robert Morton, 1 GC Miami
Brice, James Riley, 1 GC Island Grove
Bridges, Ben Hollon, 1 GC Tallahassee
Bridges, George Doniford, 4 BAd Wildwood
Bridges, George F., 3 AB Gainesville
Bridges, Harold L., 4 BS Ocala
Briggs, Norman J., 3 ChE Pensacola
Brock, Paul Howard, 2 HP1 Pensacola
Brockett, George G., 4 Ag Titusville
Bronstein, Sanford Kennth, 2 J Miami Beach
Brooks, Leslie Brodie, 1 CA Gainesville
Brooks, Thomas Joseph, Jr.,3 BSE Tallahassee
Brothers, Arthur Gwin, 1 GC Ocala
Brown, Arthur William, 4 AB New York, N.Y .
Brown, Charles Ridgely Pue, 1 GC Sanford
Brown, Clarence Hyatt, 2 BAd Miami
Brown, Clifford Gordon,3 AB Tampa
Brown, Donald Earl, 2 J St. Petersburg
Brown, Douglas Hugh, 1 GC Miami
Brown, Earl J. Jr., 3 BAd Tampa
Brown, Eileen Finkle, 2pBAE Gainesville
Brown, Fletcher Locke, 3 CE Jacksonville
Brown, Hamlin L. Jr.,3 Ag Gainesville
Brown, James Alton, 4 Ag Palatka
Brown, John Alden, Jr., 2 AB Sanford
Brown, Julius Enoch, 1 E Nichols
Brown, Lowrie Wilson, 2 BAd Gainesville
Brown, Marion Ellsworth, 4 BAd Lake Worth
Brown, Marion Lucian, 2 Ag Miami
Brown, Norman Stephen, 2 AB Tampa
Brown, Paul Douglas, 1 GC Gainesville
Brown, Richard Gerard, 2 BAd Daytona Beach
Brown, Richard Leon, 1 GC Crescent City
Brown, Richard Pue, 1 GC Sanford
Brown, Jobert Emmett, 1 GC Palatka
Browne, Norman K., 3 BAd Orlando
Browning, Philip, 1 yr. Ag Trenton
Bruce, Malcolm, 5 pCE DeFuniak Springs
Brundage, John Holt, 2 EE Orlando
Bruner, Howard Haston, 1 BAE Vernon
Brunk, Max Edwin, 2 Ag Sebring
Bruno, Anthony F., 2 PM Tampa
Brinson, Joseph Thomas, 3 AB Sarasota
Bryan, William Palmer, 4 BAd Orlando
Bryan, William Robert, 1 GC Lakeland
Bryant, Earl, 3 BS Lexington, Ky.
Bryant, James R., 4 BAE Pensacola
Bryant, Kenneth Alexander, 2 BAE Gainesville
Bryant, William Thaddeus, 4 Ag Gainesville
Bryson, William Edward, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Buchanan, Allen Elias, 1 GC Vero Beach
Buchanan, William Berry Jr., 1 GO Miami Beach
Buchholz, William M., 1 E Gainesville
Buck, James H., 4 BAE Coral Gables
Buck, Shaw, 3 HPI Palatka
Buenzli, Jacob Edward, 1 GC St. Petersburg
Bull, Harcourt Jr., 2 L Atlantic Beach
Bull, William W. Jr., 2 AB Dunedin
Bullard, Kennedy Cornelius, 1 GC Tampa
Bullard, Kimberly Carson, 3 P Gainesville
Bullard, Newton Hudson, 4 ChE Ft. Pierce
Burch, George William, 2 PM Ft. Lauderdale
Burg, James Goldsworthy, 1 GC Dallas City, Ill.
Burgis, Wallace McKee, 3 J Bradenton
Burgoyne, James Cyril, 4 CE Pensacola
Burkhardt, Vincent Lewis, 1 GO West Palm Beach
Burkholder, Roy Jr., 2 ChE Altamonte Springs
Burkholder, Warren Stanford, 2 P Kissimmee
Burleson, George Arthur, 1 GC Odessa
Burnett, Gordon-E., 1 GC Jacksonville
Burnett, John Hugh, 1 GC Tampa
Burnham, Allen James, 1 J Gainesville
Burns, Leonard Hill, 2 BAd Sarasota
Burr, Richard Hudson Jr., 2 PM Tallahassee
Burress, Richard Spencer, 2 BS Tampa
Burroughs, Johnny Dudley, 2 BAd St. Petersburg
Burton, William Mosby, 2 CE Madison


ADDRESS


Buscnman, Albert Edward, 3 BS Daytona Beach
Bush, Jack R., 3 BAd Daytona Beach
Bush, Jean E., 4 CE Gainesville
Bussey, Arthur Stanley, 4 CE West Palm Beach
Butcher, Carlton Hall, 2 BAd Miami Beach
Butler, Donald Wheeler, 2 P Orlando
Butler, John David, 2 L Miami
Butler, William Joseph, 1 PM Gainesville
Butz, Bertram James, 3 P Tampa
Buzzell, Albert Lewis Jr., 3 BAd Coconut Grove
Buzzett, Regina Laurice, 2 P Apalachicola
Byers, Walter H., 4 BS Gainesville
Byle, William Kern, 2 BAd Ft. Myers
Byrnes, George Goodrich, Jr. 1 GC St. Petersburg
Byrum, Alvin Sage, 1 GC West Palm Beach


Cacciatore, Andrew Domenico, 2 ChE Tampa
Cain, John Carlton, G Perrine
Cain, Julius Crawford, 2 L St. Petersburg
Caldwell, Charles Kipling, 1 GC Gainesville
Caldwell, Leonard, 2 BAd Mulberry
Caldwell, Robert Edward, 3 BS Orlando
Calender, Kenneth Elwood, G Williamstown, Ky.
Calhoun, Noble Putnam, 1 GC St. Augustine
Callahan, William Jackson, 2 BAd Gainesville
Callihan, Warren Walter, 1 GC Ft. Ogden
Calmes, Ted Everett, 3 BS Jacksonville
Calvin, Earle Pegram, 1 GC Gainesville
Cambron, Charles Ray, 2 BS Ocala
Cameron, Donald W., 4 CE Mt. Dora
Cameron, Edith McBride, Gp Gainesville
Camp, John Council, 2 BAd White Springs
Camp, John Perlin, Gp Gainesville
Camp, LeRoy, 1 GC Lake Worth
Campbell, Angus Graham Jr., 3 L DeFuniak Springs
Campbell, Arthur Lee, 2 A St. Augustine
Campbell, Earnest Lee, 1 GC Gainesville
Campbell, Frank Walter, 1 GC Daytona Beach
Campbell, George Willard, 4 ME Miami
Campbell, James H., 1 GC Chattachoochee
Campbell, John Edward, 1 E Palatka
Campbell, Robert Andrew, 1 GC Chattachoochee
Campbell, Wallace 0., 3 AB Arcadia
Cannon, Calvert Warren, 4 IE Gainesville
Cannon, Linden K. Jr., 4 BAd Tallahassee
Caraballo, Cristobal Julian Jr.,1 GC Tampa
Caraballo, Raymond Thomas, 3 AB Tampa
Carbonell, Ygnacio Domingo, 1 GO Key West
Cardenas, Henry Kissam, 2 BS Orlando
Carey, Max, 2 ChE Miami Beach
Carlisle, Robert Tulley, 1 GC Jacksonville
Carlisle, William McKinney, 3 L Jacksonville
Carlson, Carl Gunnar, 3 CE Ormond Beach
Carlson, Stig George, 3 Ag Lake Hamilton
Carlton, L. Dale, 3 HP1 Wauchula
Carlyon, George Jr., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Carmichael, Ed Taylor, 2 BAd Sarasota
Carmichael, Murray Dubois, 3 AB West Palm Beach
Carnett, Frank William, 1 GC Leesburg
Carr, Archie F.,G Umatilla
Carr, Thomas D.,3 BS Umatilla
Carr, William Curtis Jr., 2 HP1 Gainesville
Carrell, Herbert Aubrey, 3 Ag Miami
Carrington, Juliet Haskell, 3 Ag Clermont
Carroll, Charles Liddon, 2 AB Marianna
Carroll, Walter David, Jr., 4 BAd Winter Haven
Carson, Robe Barrett, 4 BS Miami Beach
Carson, Samuel Oliver, 4 BAd Daytona Beach
Carter, Bonner Louis, 1 OC Sanford
Carter, Douglas Martin, 1 GO Gainesville
Carter, Francis Hunter, 2 AB Tallahassee
Carter, Ira Judson, Jr., 1 L Newberry
Carter, John E. Jr., 3 BAd Gainesville
Carter, Lamar C, 3 ChE Gainesville
Carter, Robert Gordon, 4 BS Tallahassee
Carter, Sam F., 2 AB West Palm Beach
Carter, Wynton H., 2 BS Daytona Beach
Cary, Henry Hall, 1 GC Pensacola
Case, Harold Carlton, 1 GC Ft. Myers
Casey, Robert Lawrence, 2 AB Coral Gables
Cason, Clyde Woodard, 1 GOC Fruitland Park
Cass, Marshall Francis, 3 HP1 Winter Haven
Cassel, Chester, 1 GC Miami Beach
Cassel, Alvin, 3 L Miami Beach
Cassidy, Frederick Sherwood, 1 GC Miami
Castle, William T., 3 BAd Jacksonville
Cathrae, William Fredrick, 2 ChE Eustia


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION







STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Cato, Robert Holland, 2 Ag Alachua
Cauley, William Harvey, 1 J Coral Gables
Causey, John H., 3 Ag Wauchula
Cawthon, Stanmore, 4 J Tallahassee
Cawthon, Victor McRobbie, 1 GO Tallahassee
Cayson, Wayman Adolph, 1 GOC Blountstown
Cecil, Tom Ally, 1 GO Eagle Lake
Cepeda, Manuel N., 1 GO Holopaw
Certain, Gordon B., 2 AG Miami
Cesery, William Ross, 1 GC Jacksonville
Chalker, Charles Wilfong, 2 J Jacksonville
Chalker, Selwyn Jr., 3 BS Lake City
Chalker, William Jennings, 3 BAE Jacksonville
Chambers, William S.,Jr., 4 J Jacksonville
Chancellor, John Lawrence, 1 GO Jacksonville
Chandler, Raymond George, 1 GC Gainesville
Chapman, Arthur Kirkland, 2 AB Newberry
Chapman, Charles Stewart, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Chapman, Robert Buechner, 1 GC Orlando
Chapman, Robert Singleton, 1 GOC Raiford
Chapman, William Carlton, 2 ChE Jacksonville
Chappell, Thomas Eugene, 4 BAE Jacksonville
Chase, Lee James Jr., 2 IE Miami
Chase, William W., Jr., 3 BS Lakeland
Chason, Hubert Louis, 2 HP1 Altha
Cheatham, Richard Beauregard, 2 BAd Miami
Chenault, Thomas Waller, 1 GOC Jacksonville
Cheney, John Locke, 2 CE Tampa
Cherry, John F., 2 AB Center Hill
Chesser, Raymond, 1 GOC Pensacola
Chilk, Samuel Jack, 4 BAd Sarasota
Chipley, Alfred S., 4 ME Ft. Myers
Chittenden, Flagg Landon, 1 GOC Tallahassee
Choate, John Deaton, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Christian, Floyd Thomas, 3 HP1 St. Petersburg
Christopher, Roy, 1 GOC Mt. Dora
Christy, Russ Jackson II, 1 GC Tampa
Chubb, Henry Simpson, 1 GC Winter Park
Clark, Alfred Van, 3 BAE Bradenton
Clark, Arthur Stewart,Jr., 3 AS Ocala
Clark, Elmer Banks, Jr., G Gainesville
Clark, Fred A., 2 BAE High Springs
Clark, Frederick William, 2 BS Daytona Beach
Clark, Furman Jack, 1 GOC Alachua
Clark, Jack Stanley, 3 BS Quincy
Clark, John Walter, 1 GOC Chattahoochee
Clark, Kenneth Ames, 1 GOC Greensboro
Clark, Stewart Earl, 1 GC Miami Beach
Clark, William W., 3 P Bartow
Clarke, Scott Dilworth, Jr., 1 BAd Monticello
Clarke, William Henry, 1 BAd Washington, D.C.
Clarkson, James Louis, 1 GC Ft. Myers
Clarson, Reuben Ewald, Jr., 1 GCSt. Petersburg
Clary, James Harold, 2 BS Jacksonville
Clay, John Shiloh, 2 BAd Miami
Clayton, Henry Helm, 4 EE Belle Glade
Clayton, Prentiss H.,4 A Orlando
Cleavenger, Dawson, 3 ChE St. Petersburg
Cleland, Max S., 4 ChE Leesburg
Clemens, Jamie Carlton; 1 GC Wauchula
Cliett, William Cole, 1 GC Bowling Green
Clonts, William S., 1 GOC Lakeland
Clymore, Charles Nelson, 2 Ag Gainesville
Cobb, Arthur C., 4 BAd Ocala
Cobb, Edwin N., 1 GC Leesburg
Cochran, Ronald Vern, G Fairfield, Iowa
Cochrane, John Pondroes, 4 BAd West Palm Beach
Cochrane, Willis M., 1 GC West Palm Beach
Cockrell, Alston, Jr., 1 GO Jacksonville
Cocowitch, Harry M., 2 CE Dunnellon
Cody, Aldus Morrill, 4 J Frostproof
Cody, Richard Walter, Jr., 1 GC Bunnell
Coffin, David P, Jr., 1 GOC Johnstown
Coffman, Aidrew Jackson, 1 GC St.Augustine
Cohen, Samuel, 1 P Jacksonville
Cohen, Sidney Xavier, 4 HP1 Jacksonville
Cohoe, Robert William, 3 L Gainesville
Coker, Bernard, 3 AB Sebring
Coker, Merle Opet, 1 GC Wauchula
Coleman, David C.,Jr.,l GOC Miami
Coleman, Louis Victor, 2 P St. Cloud
Coleman, Selwyn, 2 BAd Jackapnville
Coles, Judge Berry, 1 PM Daytona Beach
Collier, Charles H., Jr., 4 ChE Everglades
Collier, Robert Gordon, 1 GC Tarrytown, N.Y.
Collins, David Noyes, 1 GOC Palatka


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Collins, George Alonzo, 4 BSE Perry
Collins, Ralph Furman, Jr., 2 P Bushnell
Collins, Robert Lee, 2 BAd Umatilla
Collyer, Keith Edwin, 1 GC St. Cloud
Colson, Dorothy, 3 pBAE Trenton
Comstock, Paul William, 2 ChE Miami
Comstock, Robert Charles, 1 GC Miami
Cone, Dale Swift, 4 BS White Springs
Congdon, James M., 2 PM Alva
Conkling, Homer C., Jr., 1 GC Titusville
Conlee, Wendell Ferman, 1 GC Sarasota
Conlon, Lyndon Chadwick, 2 BAd Hollywood
Conlon, Robert Bellinger, 4 EE Hollywood
Conn, Richard Wilbur, 1 GC Sebring
Conner, Robert M, 3 BAE Gainesville
Connor, Kenneth B., 3 BAd Pensacola
Conover, Edward S., 2 J Steubenville,Ohio
Conway, Marvin Barnes, 1 GO Green Cove Springs
Conway, W. Rayford, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Conyers, Theodore L, 3 AB Orlando
Cook, Russell Patrick, 1 GC Jacksonville
Cooledge, Aurelian Holmes, 3 BAd Miami
Cooley, Joseph Theodore, Jr., 1 GC Wildwood
Cooney, Gerald George, 4 CA Winter Haven
Cooper, Albert Tharin, 2 BAd Monticello
Cooper, Don E., 1 GO Miami
Cooper, Hilton Hammonol, 3 CE Tallahassee
Cooper, John Earl, 2 AB St. Petersburg
Cooper, Paul Sexton, 2 P Coral Gables
Cooper, William Ferguson, 2 BAd Gainesville
Cooper, William Powell, 3 BAd Tallahassee
Copeland, George Alden, 1 GO Jacksonville
Copeland, J. Dewberry, Gp Gainesville
Copple, Jack Hansen, 2 BAd Washington, Ind.
Corfar, Eugene Andrew, 2 L St. Petersburg
Cornelius, Oswald, 2 L Tampa
Corr, Alys May, G Gainesville
Corso, Vincent Paul, 1 GC Miami
Cosculluela, Jose Anthony, 1 GC Havana, Cuba
Cosper, Shade Lanier, 2 BAd Miami Beach
Costello, Harry Fausett, 2 PM Ocala
Cotter, James LeRoy, 1 GC Tampa
Cottle, Benjamin J.,Jr., 2 ChE West Palm Beach
Cottrill, George William, 3 P Daytona
Couchman, G. Henry, 2 L Hoopeston, Ill.
Coup, Russell Jay, 1 GO Coral Gables
Courier, John Edward, Jr., 3 BAd ,Sanford
Covington, Marcus Euclid, Jr., 2 BAd Avon Park
Covington, Wallace Power, 3 EE Jacksonville
Cowden, Burney B., 1 GO St. Cloud
Cowles, Chandler Ruel, 1 GC Tallahassee
Cox, Ada Philpot 2 pBAE Gainesville
Cox, Alfred R. Jr., 1 yr. Ag Gainesville
Cox, Floyd Wendell,Jr., 2 J Ft. Myers
Cox, Franklin, 2 PM Bradenton
Cox, Irvin Henry, 1 GC Gainesville
Cox, J. Abney, 4 BAd Miami
Cox, John Patrick, 1 GOC Miami
Cox, Ralph H., 4 Ag Raiford
Cox, Sam Gilman, 4 BAd Milton
Cox, Shuler Phillips, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Crabtree, John Martin, 1 GO West Palm Beach
Crago, John Alfred, 1 GO Gainesville
Crago, Laura Monfort, 4 pBAE Gainesville
Craig, Charles Leo, 1 GC Miami
Craven, James Sidney, 3 L Lakeland
Crawford, Marcellus L., 1 GC Evergreen, Ala.
Crawford, Thomas Hilliard, Jr.,1 GC Jacksonville
Crawford, William Gentry, 4 A Lake Alfred
Creel, Eugene Mathew, Gp MacClenny
Crevasse, Joseph Martin, 2 AG Tampa
Crews, Charles Edwin, 1 PM Orlando
Crofton, Carl Cliston, 1 GC Gainesville
Cromer, Maurice J., 3 BAd Miami
Crosbie, Robert Harris, 2 ChE Lakeland
Crosby, Harold Bryan, 2 AB Kissimmee
Crosby, Robert G, 2 ChE Yukon
Crosland, Thomas M., 2 BAd Punta Gorda
Cross, Carl Edward, 1 GC Tampa
Crow, Francis Bernard, 1 GC Tampa
Crown, Raymond Merchant, G Gainesville
Crown, William Elmer, 2 BAd Clearwater
Crox, William Harry, 5 BAd St. Petersburg
Crum, John Franklin, 1 E Brooksville
Crusey, Howard William, 2 ME Jacksonville
Cubillas, Louis Maria, 1 GC Miami







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Cubria, Manuel, 3 BAd Tampa
Culver, Robert H., 2 ChE Miami
Cummings, Russell Watson, 1 GO St. Augustine
Cunningham, Howard E.,Jr.,3 BAd St.Petersburg
Curington, James E., Jr., 1 GOC Gainesville
Currie, Eddye B., 1 GO Gainesville
Currie, Leonard L, 2 BAd Cross City
Curry, Charles Wheatley, 4 BAd Tampa
Cushing, Warren Richardson, 3 EN Gainesville
Cushing, William Routledge, 1 GC Gainesville
Cyzycki, Thaddeus T., 1 GO Bunnell


Dalalian, Harry, G Little Gandy
Dale, Neal W., 2 L St. Augustine
Dale, William Harrison, 2 BAE Miami
Daniel, Roy David, 3 BS Ft. Myers
Daniel, William Joseph,Jr., 3 L Marianna
Daniels, Almon Edward, 3 AB St. Cloud
Darby, Edgar Munro, 3 BAd Daytona Beach
David, Joffre C.,2 BAd Orlando
David, Raymond A., 1 GO Jacksonville
David, Victor A., 1 GO Jacksonville
David, William Naif, 1 GO Jacksonville
Davidson, Charles Lock, 1 GOC Melbourne
Davidson, James Renwick, 1 PM Orlando
Davies, Sam Lloyd, 3 ChE Gainesville
Davis, Ernest P., Jr., 3 BAd Fernandina
Davis, Hal G., 2 CE Orlando
Davis, Herman G., 4 BAR Perry
Davis, Jack Richard, 1 GO Jacksonville
Davis, James Earl Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Davis, Jefferson, 3 Ag Mt. Pleasant
Davis, LeRoy Ethan, 2 BAd Vero Beach
Davis, Nelson P., 2 Ag Tampa
Davis, Oscar Muse, 1 GC Tampa
Davis, Ralph Waldo, 4 AB Dade City
Davis, Thomas J., 1 GO No. Hackensack, N.J .
Davis, William Clyde, 4 BAd Orlando
Davis, William Neal, 1 GC Mt. Pleasant
Davitt, Harold Hugh, 4 BAd Gainesville
Day, Louis Bourrel, 1 GC Palatka
Dean, Arnold Walker, 0 Leesburg
Dean, Homer Loomis, 1 GC Sarasota
Dean, Robert Glenn, 2 AB St. Petersburg
Dean, Wayne Pierce, 2 AG St. Petersburg
Deane, James Allen, 1 GO Gainesville
Deas, Richard R., 2 BAd Sanford
DeBlois, William A., 3 ChE Ft. Lauderdale
DeBruyn, John Roland, 2 AB Gainesville
Dechovitz, David William, 2 BS Miami Beach
Deck, Earl Charles, 3 BAE Weirsdale
Deeb, Nasseef, A., G Tallahassee
Dees, Cecil Thomas, 4 AB Mayo
Deese, Joe Sid, 1 GO Lamont
Deigaard, Chester Born, 1 GC Coral Gables
Delaney, Robert Emmett, Jr., 1 PM Miami
Delavan, Robert B., 3 BAd Dade City
Dell, Sam T., Jr., 3 L Gainesville
Deming, Frank S., 4 BS Glovereville, N.Y.
DeMoss, Edward Holmes, 1 GC Louisville, Ky.
Denham, Julian Francis, 3 BAd Bartow
Denmark, Seeber M., 3 BS St. Augustine
Denslow, David A., 2 AB Miami
Dew, Evelyn Skinner, 3 pBAE Micanopy
Dew, John Hugh, Gp Alachua
Dew, Lynne Bernice, Gp Alachua
Diamond, Harry, 1 GC Miami
Dickens, Gaston Louis, 4 ChE Wewahitchka
Dickenson, William B.,Jr., 1 L Tampa
Dickey, Woodrow Wilson, 1 GC Tampa
Dickinson, J.C.,Jr., 1 L Tampa
Dickinson, James Rosseau, 1 GC Lakeland
Dicks, Harry Hammond, 2 EE Lakeland
Dicks, Park trammell, 2 BAE Lake City
Dickson, Robert W., Jr., 4 IE Mt. Dora
Dignum, Norman Jocelyn, 1 J Miami
Dixon, Albert Montgomery, 1 HAd Tallahassee
Dobyns, Samuel L.,Jr., 1 GO Jacksonville
Dominick,Henry Belton,Jr., 3 BAd Webster
Donnally, Edward Wood, 1 GC Melbourne
Dooley, Jesse Walton, 4 HP1 Mt. Dora
Dooskin, Edward James, 4 BS Gainesville
Dorman, Fred Iverson, Jr., 3 BS Jacksonville
Dormany, James B., 2 ChE Tampa
Dossey, James Daniel II, 1 BAd Sanford
Doud, Harry Morrison, 1 GO Bradenton


ADDRESS


Douglas, Eugene Oren, Jr., 1 GOC Sebring
Dowd, John Robinson, 1 P Moore Haven
Dowda, Robert Bill, 2 BS Palatka
Dowling, William Q., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Downs, Lemuel Chafin, 2 BAd Mt. Dora
Dozier, Albert John, Jr., 1 GOC Arcadia
Dozier, Henry Cuttino, Jr., 2 L Ocala
Drakos, Nick Peter, 2 BAd St. Augustine
Draughon, Walter Louis, 2 BAd Ft. Myers
Drayton, John Edgar, 1 E Jacksonville
Dreisen, Anson Ivan, 3 BAd Miami
Drew, Horace Rainsford, 1 GOC Jacksonville
Driggers, Alonzo Lloyd, 2 BAd Lake Butler
Driggers, Clayborn Herod, 2 BAd Lake Butler
Driggers, James Clyde, 2 Ag Wauchula
DuBois, Edward Lawrence, 2 L Gainesville
Dudley, Charles William,Jr., 2 BSE Jacksonville
Duggan, James Roy, 2 BAd West Palm Beach
Dukes, Hugh, G Dukes
Dunaway, Marvin James, 1 GO Molino
Duncan, Alexander S., 2 L Jacksonville
Duncan, F. Banks, 4 pEE Gainesville
Duncan, Harry Cottrell, 3 L Tavares
Duncan, John Bennette, 2 BAd Summerfield
Duncan, Joseph Vance, 4 A Summerfield
Durrance, S.P., Jr. Op Avon Park
Durre, Nolen Loyd, 3 BS Ft. Myers
Dux, John Henry, 1 GO Jacksonville
Dwoskin, Joseph I., 1 GO Jacksonville
Dyal, R. Stanley, 3 Ag Cocoa
Dyson, James Henry, 2 BAd Sanford


Earle, David M., 1 GO Sanford
Earle, Richard Walton, 1 GO Miami
Earnest, Charles Harold, 3 AB West Palm Beach
Eason, Vernon Clifton, 2 BAd Miami
Eastman, James M., 2 ME Daytona Beach
Eaton, James Wyman, 4 Pg Coconut Grove
Eberhardt, James Glenn, 2 BAd Plant City
Eby, Frank Eugene, 1 E Charleston, W. Va.
Echols, Roy Wilson, 2 BAd Sanford
Eddy, James Orland, 1 GOC Green Cove Springs
Edmonson, Harry Clayton, 1 GO Tallahassee
Edwards, Harry Hartley, 4 ME Gainesville
Edwards, James Ernest, 4 BS Miami
Edwards, James Graham, 3 BAd Tampa
Edwards, John Howard, 1 GO Grove Park
Edwards, John S., Jr., 2 Ag Lakeland
Edwards, Joshua Leroy, 1 GC Lake City
Edwards, Lawrence K.,Jr. Irvine
Edwards, Margaret Tommie, 1 L Lakeland
Edwards, William Thomas, G Gainesville
Eff, Samuel, Gp Lake City
Ehrlich, Raymond, 1 GC Crescent City
Elkind, Rodney Lincoln, 2 J New York, N. Y.
Ellenburg, John Charles, 1 GC Miami
Elliott, Donald F., G Penney Farms
Elliott, John Cain, 1 GOC Jacksonville
Ellis, Candler Wesley, 5 pBAd Gainesville
Ellis, Clarence Heyward, Jr., 1 GO W.Palm Beach
Ellis, Lucile, 2 pBAE Alachua
Ellis, Richard Bourne, 1 GO Boynton
Ellis, Theo Huffman, 2 AB Alachua
Embry, Milus Fox, 1 BAE Quincy
Emerson, David Lee, 2 BS Miami
Emmanuel, Michel George, 1 GO Tarpon Springs
Empie, Richard Heath, 1 GOC So. Jacksonville
England, Robert Lester, 4 J West Palm Beach
English, Clyde Phillip, 3 BAd Winter Park
Enneis, William Harold, Jr., 1 GC Alachua
Enzor, Allen Austin, 2 PM Baker
Eppert, Kenneth Wyatt, 3 HP1 Jacksonville
Eppes, Francis Edward, 1 GO Tallahassee
Ernst Donald Owen, 1 GOC Miami
Ervin, Robert Marvin, 1 GOC Tallahassee
Eshleman, Silas Kendrick, 3 pL Gainesville
Etheredge, Perry Lee, 1 GOC DeSoto City
Evans, Alvin Hayman, 1 GOC Hawthorne
Evans, John Dixon, 4 BS Jacksonville
Everitt, William Edward, 4 AB Jacksonville
Evers, Orris Ray, 2 Ag Lakeland
Ewert, Arnold Clifford, 4 EE Daytona Beach
Eyman, David Russell, 2 EE Tallahassee
Ezzard, Richard F., 2 BAd Orlando
Ezzard, Woodfin Charles, 3 BAE Winter Garden


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION







STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Fabrick, Elmore Kingsbury, 2 BS Gainesville
Fagan, Henry Lorimer, Gp Apopka
Fairchild, Phil H., 2 BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Fakes, Robert Douglas, 1 GO Chiefland
Falsone, Joseph Anthony, 1 PM Tampa
Fanning, J. Noyce, Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Farabee, Allen Waldo, 1 GC Ft. Myers
Faris, Roscoe Handsford,Jr., 1 GO Pensacola
Farish, Oliver Robert, 1 GC Jay
Farmer, Herbert Edward, 1 GC Goulds
Farmer, Thomas G., 1 GC Ft. Lauderdale
Farnsworth, Frank, 4 ChE Orlando
Farrington, Otis, 2 BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Farris, Charles Detyens, 4 BS Jacksonville
Faulds, Norval Morris, 3 BS Clearwater
Faulds, Vincent Rogers, 1 GC Clearwater
Faulkner, William H.,Jr., 1 G.C. University,Va.
Faver, Joseph Earl, 2 L Tampa
Fawsett, Edward Harvey, 1 GC Washington,D.C.
Feagle, Phillip Smith, 4 Ag Lake City
Fee, Dave M., 4 BAd Ft. Pierce
Feeney, Harry,J.,Jr., 2 IE Tampa
Fehder, Paul, G Jamaica, N.Y.
Fehmerling, 0. Bernhard, G Winter Haven
Feigenbaum, Ernest, 2 L Gainesville
Feinberg, Edgar Leon, 2 BS Ocala
Feinberg, Irving, G Quincy
Feinberg, Marx, 3 L Miami
Felton, Charles Harold, 2 ChE Tavernier
Fenton, Edwin Cecil, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Ferguson, Bob White, 2 BS Wauchula
Ferguson, Charles L, 3 BAd Tarpon Springs
Ferguson, Dwight Lindsay, 2 P Lake Worth
Ferguson, William Bernard, 1 DC Miami
Ferrill, Jess P. Jr., 2 BAd Tampa
Fertic, Thomas Clifford, 2 P Kissimmee
Field, Joseph Samuel, 2 EE Miami
Field, William Julian, 2 BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Fielding, Claude B.,Jr., 1 GO Ocoee
Fierros, Julian Manuel, 1 Ag Tampa
Finger, Theodore Alfred, 1 GC Palm Beach
Fink, Gerald Eugene, 1 GC Miami
Finney, Robert Edwin, 1 GC Wauchula
Fiorito, Santo G., 4 BAd Tampa
Fischer, Arthur J., 4 BS Pittsburgh,Pa.
Fisher, Leonard Marvin, 1 GC Miami Beach
Fisher, Martin Hamilton,Jr.,1 GO Washington,D.C.
Flanagan, Frank Leo, 2 BAd Gainesville
Flanders, Fred Albert,Jr., 1 GO Moore Haven
Fleet, Joel, 4 BS Live Oak
Fleming, James Monroe, 3 BSE Pensacola
Fleming, Sidney Iredell, 2 PM Miami
Fleming, Thomas Farrar, 2 BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Fletcher, George Henry, 4 P Bartow
Fletcher, Edward Hentz, 3 BAd Greensboro
Fletcher, Maurice, 4 BSE Okeechobee
Fletcher, Thomas Bertelle, Jr., 1 00 Greensboro
Fletcher, William Sumter, 1 GO Bartow
Fly, J. Wesley, 3 BAd Zellwood
Fogarty, Dan B., 1 GC Jacksonville
Fogg, Edward Chambless III Miami
Fogle, George Cicero, 2 BAd Gainesville
Fojaco, Manuel Frisco, 4 P Tampa
Folsom, Henry Milton, 1 BAE Mayo
Forbes, Gilbert C., 1 GC Miami
Forsyth, William Henry, 4 EE Florida City
Fort, Richard Lindner, 2 BAd Ocala
Foster,Charles Edgar, 1 GC Ft. Myers
Foster, Frank Murray, 4 J Miami
Foster, Fred D., 3 BAE Miami
Foster, Frederick Thomas, 2 BS Jacksonville
Foster, Kenneth Logan, 1 GC Miami
Fowler, Harold King, 2 PM Lake Butler
Fowler, Winston Cureton, 4 BS Tampa
Fox, Harold Henry, 2 PM Miami
Fox, Morton M., 3 Ag Jacksonville
Fraden, Joe, 1 GC Jacksonville
Franklin, Charles Benjamin,Jr., 1 GC Ft. Myers
Rates, William Snow, 1 GC Miami
Frazier, Homer Clifford,Jr., 1 GC00 Miami
Frederick,Clarence Lee, 1 GC Punta Gorda
Frederick, Stanley Lamar, 3 BAd Naples
Freeman, Cook Waldran, 1 GC Panama
Freeman, Judson, 3 L Jacksonville
Freeman, Robert Thornton, 3 BAd Tampa
Friedberg, Morton Alexander, 1 GC Jacksonville
Friesner, John W., G Lake Alfred


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Frohock, Kent Smith, 1 GO Bradenton
Fry, Edwin Curtis, 1 GC Miami
Fry, Harry Ernest,Jr., 1 GC Miami
Fryer, Byrd,C.,Jr., 4 BAd Gainesville
Fulford, Randall Alex, 1 GC Okeechobee
Fuller, Benjamin C. Yancey, 2 ChE Tallahassee
Fuller, Robert Barnwell,Jr.,l Ag Mulberry
Fuller, Wallace Foote, 1 GC Clearwater
Furman, Walter Laurie, G Charlotte, N.C.
Fussell, David Thorpe, 2 IE Miami
Fussell, James Barnes, 1 GO High Springs
Futch, George William, 1 GO Lake Gem
Futch, Henry C., 3 Ag Gainesville
Putch, Merrill Charles, 4 Ag Starke


Gabel, Lawrence D., 1 GO Orlando
Gago, Frank J., 4 EE Havana, Cuba
Gaitanis, Louis Andrew, 2 BAd Miami
Gaither, William Cotter, 3 L Tampa
Galbraith, John Mac,Jr., 2 Ag High Springs
Gale, Hubert Frederick, 1 GC Jacksonville
Gale, James Cofer, 1 GO Tampa
Gale, James McNichol, 2 OE Palatka
Gale, Richard 0., 4 BS Tampa
Gale, Thomas Rogers, 1 GC Tampa
Gale, William John, 2 Ag Palatka
Gall, Louis Everett, 1 GO Zephyrhille
Gall, Robert E., 2 CE Zephyrhills
Gallagher, Milton Thomas, 2 Ag Dover
Gallon, Sylvia L., 5 pBAE Titusville
Galloway, Clifton L., 2 BAE Darlington
Galluzzi, Ugo Augusto, 5 Ag Florence,Italy
Giants, Herbert Jay, 1 GC Tampa
Gantt, Charles J., 4 BSE Sanford
Gantt, James Jervey, Jr., 3 BAd St. Augustine
Garbler, Paul, 1 PM Miami
Garcia, Manuel Michael, 1 L Tampa
Gardner, Earl Gene, 2 J Jacksonville
Gardner, Fentress, 2 AB Lake Wales
Gardner, Gordon W., 1 GC Lutz
Gardner, Robert F., 4 ChE Quincy
Garland, David Spencer, 2 ChE Clearwater
Garlick, Robert J., 3 BAd Coral Gables
Garrett, Harold, 1 GC Haines City
Garrick, Benjamin Galloway, 1 GC St.Petersburg
Gary, Martin W., 2 BAd Brooksville
Gary, Maude Louise, 2 LA Ocala
Gary, Thomas Porter, 5 BAE Brooksville
Gaston, Enrique J.,Jr., 2 BAd Camaguey, Cuba
Gaston, Miguel, 1 GC Havana, Cuba
Gaskins, Jerrold Taylor, 3 BAd Arcadia
Gautier, Augustus Hugh, 2 BAd Miami
Gautier, Thomas N., 4 BS Miami
Gaylord, Stanley H., 2 PM Tampa
Gaynor, Milton, 1 GC Miami Beach
Gee, John Turner, 1 GC Gainesville
Gee, William Ulric, 1 GO Gainesville
Geiger, Allen B.II, 4 BS Green Cove Springs
Geiger, Hugh St.Clair Jr., 1 GC Kissimmee
Geiger, Joseph Lee, 1 GC Lake Butler
Geiger, Robert Marion, 4 BSE Lake Butler
George, Nick Demo, 2 BAd Apalachicola
George, Walter Russell, 2 ME Orlando
Germain, Louis, 2 ME Jacksonville
Gibbs, Delbridge L., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Gibbs, George W., 1 E Jacksonville
Gibbs, William W., 1 GC Gainesville
Gibson, James Watson, 1 GC Miami
Gibson, Monroe Carr, 2 BAd Tallahassee
Gilbert, Fred S., Jr., 1 L Jacksonville
Giles, LeRoy Bond, 1 GC Tampa
Gillen, William Albert, 3 L Tampa
Gillespie, F. Frank Jr., 1 GC Leesburg
Gillies, Dwight B., G Winter Park
Gilliland, Charles Herbert, G Gainesville
Gillingham, Gordon Dow, 2 BAd Miami Beach
Gillis, Harold Wilson, 4 BS DeFuniak Springs
Gillon, Jack Allen, 2 PM Sanford
Gilson, Richard Arthur, 2 ME Stuart
Gittings, Ben L., 4 Ag Brooksville
Glass, George Lester, 1 GC Tampa
Glass, William Asa, 4 EE Miami
Glazier, Ezekiel Lamar, 2 AB Palm Beach
Glenn, Charley Swyers, 3 Ag Homestead
Glisson, Carlton Thomas, 1 GC Hawthorne
Glisson, Jack Edwards, 2 BAd Bradenton







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Glomb, F. Frederick, 3 BS Coconut Grove
Gocio, Henry Gordon, 1 Ag Sarasota
Goddard, Carey F., 2 pL Gainesville
Goddard, Grover Cleveland, 2 CE Lakeland
Godman, Robert Roy, 1 GC Miami
Godwin, George D., 2 BAd Avon Park
Goedert, Alfred Henry, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Goedhart, Robert Gerald, 3 P Gainesville
Goethe, Sam Paul, 4 ME Jacksonville
Gold, Jerry Robert, 1 GC Pahokee
Gold, Nathan Ben 1 BAd Sarasota
Golden, Benny, 1 GC Tampa
Golden, Ross Woodward, 1 GC Leesburg
Goldenblank, Aaron, 2 BAd Miami
Gomez, Manuel, 1 GO Miami
Gonatos, John Michael, 1 GC Tarpon Springs
Gonzalez, Henry H., 2 PM Tampa
Gonzalez, Henry Raymond, 2 PM Pensacola
Goodbread, Reginald V., 1 GC St. Petersburg
Gooding, Harold Eugene, 3 BAd West Palm Beach
Goodson, James Brown, Jr., 3 BS Gainesville
Goodwin, George R., 2 BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Gordon, Earle Elmer, Jr., 2 ChE Pensacola
Gordon, Harold M., 1 GC West Palm Beach
Gordon, Ike, 2 BAd Miami
Gormley, James Robert, Jr., 2 BS Ormond Beach
Gossman, John Rudolph, 1 P Princeton
Gourley, Alvin E., 2 BAd St. Petersburg
Gourley, Roy Clark, 4 pAB Gainesville
Goza, William McCants, 2 BAd Clearwater
Grable, Joe Fuller, 1 GC Tampa
Grable, Theodore James, 2 BS Tampa
Graessle, Albert William, 1 GC Jacksonville
Graham, Bert Wilson, 1 BAd Bradenton
Graham, Burton W., G Naranja
Graham, Gordon, S., 4 BAd St. Petersburg
Graham, George Griffith, 3 BAd Bradenton
Graham, Henry Harris, 3 BS Gainesville
Graham, Herbert Huey, 1 GC Naranja
Graham, John Edward, 1 GC Jacksonville
Graham, Lewis William, 1 GC Gainesville
Graham, Philip L., 4 AB Pennsuoo
Graham, Thomas Aloysius, 3 BAd St. Augustine
Graham, Wilson S., 3 BAd Bradenton
Gramling, Lea Gene, G Plant City
Grandoff, Victor Charles, 4 BAE Jacksonville
Granell, Gonzalo Garcia, 1 GC Tampa
Granger, John Andrew, 4 Ag Monticello
Granger, Robert Lester, 1 GC Kissimmee
Granger, Jerome J., 3 L Miami Beach
Graves, Herschel L, 1 PM Tallahassee
Graves, May Burrill, 4 J Gainesville
Gray, Hardy, 2 Ag Tallahassee
Gray, Howard Hutchins, 1 GC Cocoa
Gray, Leon Archie, Gp Starke
Gray, Robert Ward, 2 EE Tallahassee
Greear, Marion Carter, 3 L Orlando
Green, Alvis Garner, 2 CE St. Petersburg
Green, Curtis James, 1 GO Baldwin
Green, Harry Cromwell, 1 E Englewood
Green, Jack Marvin, 2 BAd Tallahassee
Green, John Marshall, 2 L Port Orange
Green, Roy Donald, 1 GC Belle Glade
Green, Thomas Sherrill, Jr., 2 BS Tallahassee
Green, Wilson Payne, Gp Reddick
Green, Winton Gardner, 1 GO Greensboro
Green, Woodrow Wilson, 1 GC Greensboro
Greenberg, George, 2 L West Palm Beach
Greenblatt, Leonard, I GC Miami
Greene, Calvin C., 4 ME Jacksonville
Greene, Edgar Lee, Jr., 1 GC Sebring
Greene, George Chester, 2 P Ocala
Greenhut, Jack H., 3 AB Pensacola
Greer, Howard Walton, 1 GC Howey
Gregory, Donn Norcutt, 1 GC Tampa
Gregory, Harold Lee, 2 BAd Tallahassee
Gregory, Hearbert Scott, 3 EE Tallahassee
Gresimer, Robert Eugene, 2 BS Jacksonville
Griffin, Walter Dennis, Jr., 4 P Bradenton
Griffith, Fred DeAlton, 1 BAd West Palm Beach
Griggs, Orvis B., 3 Ag Rock Ledge
Grigsby, Joseph Keith, 2 HP1 Orlando
Grigsby, Mac G., 4 AB Orlando
Grimes, George Raymond, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Grimes, William Caleb, 1 GC Palmetto
Grindstaff, Julian Lionel, 1 GC Jacksonville
Gross, Elmer W., 2 BAd Coral Gables


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Grosvenor, Stanley S., 2 J
Grumbles, William Henry, 1 GC
Grunwell, Thomas Adams, 2 PM
Guernsey, Frank D.,Jr., 1 GO
Guerra, Jorge, 3 Ag
Guessaz, Louis A.,Jr., G
Gulick, Harold Marion, G
Gunn, Robert Sterling, 2 BAd
Gunter, Herman, 1 GO
Guy, Alfred H., G
Guy, Emory Hutton, 3 EE
Guy, George Homer, Jr., 2 BAd
Guy,Landrum Howard, 1 GO
Gwynn, James Clifton, 2 L


ADDRESS

Jacksonville
Dunnellon
Punta Gorda
Orlando
Habana, Cuba
Gainesville
Tampa
Jacksonville
Tallahassee
Wildwood
Oakland Park
Gainesville
Gainesville
Tallahassee


Hadley, Paul A., 4 BAd Gainesville
Haft, Albert M., G Gainesville, Ga.
Haggard, Curtis Andrew, 4 BS Miami
Haggerty, Meigs B., 1 GC Miami
Hague, James Albert, 1 GC Plant City
Halle, James Graham, 2 BAd Gainesville
Haile, Thomas Evans, 4 BS Gainesville
Halley, Clem G., 4 BAd Sarasota
Haimowitz,Herbert, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Hainlin, Neal E., Jr., 1 GC Miami
Hair, John Sessions, 2 BAd Live Oak
Haire, James Edgar, 1 GO Quincy
Halbrook, Noah Jefferson, 2 BS Alachua
Hale, Fred Julians 1 GC Tampa
Hall, Laurence W., 1 GC Tampa
Hall, LeMoyne, 4 BAd Tampa
Hall, Russell Byron, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Hall, Sam James, 3 AB Pensacola
Hall, William Garnol, G Dothan, Ala.
Hallman, Clifton Hampton, 1 GC Jacksonville
Hallmark, Chaffe M., 2 CE Pensacola
Halsey, William B., 1 GC Terra Ceia
Hamilton, William Alvin,Jr., 2 L Jacksonville
Hamilton, Woolford C., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Hamlin, Horace H., 4 A Clearwater
Hammett, Thomas Frank, 1 GC Orlando
Hamon, Burrell Franklin, 2 ME Miami
Hampton, Burt Laurent, G Gainesville
Hampton, William Wade, 3 BAd Gainesville
Hamrick, Richard Ellis, 1 GC Okeechobee
Hanes, Rolenzo Arlis, 1 GO Gainesville
Haney, John Rodney, 1 GC New Smyrna
Hanks, Maurice, 3 EE St. Petersburg
Hannum, William Y.C., 2 PM Eustis
Hansard, Judd Altus, 1 GO Ocala
Hansen, Roy David, 1 GO Daytona Beach
Hanshaw, George Ernest, 2 BAd Bagdad
Harbold, George James, 1 GC Lake Worth
Hardee, Cary A., 2 BAd Trenton
Hardy, Thomas Albro, 1 GC Jacksonville
Harford, Fredric Stewart, 1 GC Jacksonville
Harless, Byron B., 2 BAE Gainesville
Harley, Tom Hampton, 3 BAd Miami
Harlow, Harrington, 1 GO St.Petersburg
Harmon, James Delbert, 4 BAd Bartow
Harmon, Ralph Winter, 2 AB Orlando
Harper, Harmon H., 1 GO Pierson
Harrell, Ben David, 1 Ag Lake City
Harrell, Lewley W., 4 P Leesburg
Harrell, Walter H., Jr., 3 IE Lakeland
Harrell, William Basel, 2 Ag Live Oak
Harrington, Frederick A., 1 BAd Miami
Harris, Archie Roderick, 3 L Miami
Harris, Boyd Hunt, 2 P Clearwater
Harris, Charles W., 3.Pg Gainesville
Harris, Franklin E., 1 BAd Jacksonville
Harris, John David, 3 BAd St. Petersburg
Harris, Willis W., 4 BS Bee Ridge
Harrison, Francis Eugene, 2 ChE Tallahassee
Harrison, Henry Oscar, 2 BAE Samson, Ala.
Harrison, James C., 2 BAd Whittfield Estates
Harrison, John Robert, 1 GO Ft. Pierce
Harrison, Kenneth F., 1 GC Geneva
Harrison, Wilson H., 2 Ag Jay
Hart, Gerald Ross, 2 AB Jacksonville
Hart, Henry Lazar, 1 GC Foley
Hart, John Alan, 3 AB Miami
Hart, Paul Pierce, 2 A Ormond Beach
Hart, Victor Ledwith, 3 BAd Watertown
Hartman, Eugene Denza, 2 Ag Gainesville
Haskell, Lyman G., Jr., 3 BAd Gainesville







STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Hastings, Edwin Wilbur, 1 GC Perry
Hauptmann, Theodora T.(Mrs.),5 pA Gainesville
Haverstick, John Lee, 1 BS Fernandinq
Hawkins, Harold Mills, 2 ChE Lake Worti
Hawkins, John L,, 3 ChE Bay Harbo
Hawkins, Otis P., 1 GC Jacksonvill)
Hawley, Donald T., 2 BS Plant Citr
Hay, Frank Olmested, 2 BAd Alachu
Hayden, Calvin Earl, 1 GOC Jacksonvill
Haydon, Thomas Jefferson, 4 AB Clearwater
Hayes, John Bolivar, 2 BS Key West
Haygood, James D., G Gainesville
Haynes, Caldwell, Jr., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Heath, Errah D.S. (Mrs.), G Gainesville
Hebb, John Francis LeBaron, 2 ChE Jacksonville
Hedrick, Frederic C., Jr., 1 L Jacksonville
Heiden,Herbert, 2 BAd Miami Beach
Heidt, Webster, B. Jr.,2 ChE Dania
Heim, Ralph William, 1 GC Avon Park
Heisahman, James 0., Gp Gainesville
Helliwell, Paul L.E., 4 AD Tampa
Helm, Fred Darwin, 1 GOC Miami
Henderly, Harold Bailor, 3 AB Ocala
Henderson, Cecil A., 2 A Gainesville
Henderson, H. Cecil, G Elfers
Henderson, John Ward, 3 L Tallahassee
Henderson, Marvin H., Jr., 2 BAd Tampa
Henderson, Paul Carroll, 5 Ag Gainesville
Henderson, Paul McRae, 2 BAd Lakeland
Hendricks, Robert T., 3 BS Jacksonville
Hendricks, Theodore M., 2 HP1 West Palm Beach
Hendrickson, l0avi M., 3 AB Miami
Hendry, Russell Wall, 1 GC Tampa
Henkel, Christian Leslie, 1 GC Homestead
Henley, Arnie Lee, 1 GO DeFuniak Springs
Henley, Herbert A., 3 Ag DeFuniak Springs
Henley, William Walter, G Gainesville
Hennington, Joseph Floyd, i GC Tampa
Henry, Allen Duncan, Jr., 1 GC Hollywood
Henry, Charles John, 2 BAd St. Augustine
Henry, William Moseley, 2 Ag Monticello
Henson, Paul Cleveland, 1 GC Palm Valley
Herlong, Byron E., 4 Ag Leesburg
Herndon, Osborne Payne, 1 GC Sanford
Herndon, Willder Ralph, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Herr, Fred N., 3 L Delaware, Ohio
Hersh, Roy, 1 GC Sanford
Hewitt, Robert Seth, 1 GO Gainesville
Hey, John Alfred, 1 GC Foley
Hickland, Albert James, 3 BAE Miami Beach
Hickman, James Garnett, 1 GC Orlando
Hicks, James Douglas, 2 EE Pierce
Hicks, William Asbury, 3 EE Tampa
Hiers, Robert M., 2 BAd Gainesville
Higbee, John Henry, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Higginbotham, R. A., Jr., 1 P Wildwood
Hightower, Edward R., 2 P Marianna
Hill, Ben H., Jr., 2 BAd Tampa
Hill, Henry Louis, 4 AB Tallahassee
Hillman, Augusta Dodd (Mrs) 4pBAE Ocala
Hinton, Coleman, 3 BAd Lakeland
Hinton, Percy Moss, 2 BS Lakeland
Hirons, Fred McW., Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Hirsch, George W., 1 GC Gainesville
Hitch, James Malcome, 1 AB Orlando
Hitchcock, Robert E., 1 GC Winter Haven
Hoag, Robert Erwin, 4 J Jacksonville
Hobbes, Laural Buxton, 4 pBAE Jacksonville
Hobbs, Clyde Harold, 2 A Gainesville
Hobbs, Horton H., Jr., G Alachua
Hobbs, James C., 2 HPI Sneads
Hobbs, John D., Jr., 3 L Tampa
Hobbs, Raymond S., 2 CE Milton
Hodges, Ja-.es Branch, Jr., 1 GC Lake City
Hodgson, Milton Vidal, 2 AB Gainesville
Hodnett, Ernest Matelle, 4 BS St.Petersburg
Hoffman, Harold H., 3 BS Winter Haven
Hogan, Ocie Kyle, 3 BAd Montgomery,Ala.
Hoke, Robert Hughes, Jr., 1 GC Louisville,Ky.
Holcomb, Bryce Bishop, 1 GC Kenansville
Holder, George L., 1 GC Jacksonville
Holder, Lawrence Emory, 2 BSE Pierce
Holding, Sparkman, 1 Ag Dania
Hollingsworth, James N., 1 GC Nocatee
Holloway, Chester C., 1 GC Clermont
Hollums, Ellis, Jr., 2 ME Miami
Holmes, Perry, 3 BAd O'Brien
Holstein, Bishop Pike, 3 J Gainesville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Holt, Albert Ackerly, 3 AB Jacksonville
Holt, Pleasant Allen, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Holt, Thomas Wells, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Homa, Charles William, 2 AB Miami
Hooker, Charles Parsons, 1 GOC West Palm Beach
Hooper, Lee, 4 A Jacksonville
Hoover, Russell D., 2 PM St. Augustine
Hopper, Bristow Sanford, 1 GO Belleview
Horne, Cleveland Ried, Jr., 4 CE Gainesville
Horne, Guy E., 3 P Aucilla
Horowitz, Herbert J., 1 GC Miami Beach
Horton, Kenneth John, 1 GC Lake Worth
House, Eddie Lanier, 1 GC Plant City
House, Thomas Jefferson, 1 GC Dunedin
Houser, Henry, 1 GC Jacksonville
Houston, Wesley Monroe, 1 GC Winter Park
Howard, Homer, Gp Sarasota
Howard, Julian Burwell, 3 BAd Orlando
Howard, Leon Porter, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Howe, George N., 4 IE Richmond, Va.
Howe, Harmon Vincent, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Howell, Charles Cook, Jr., 3 L Jacksonville
Howell, Clifford M., 3 BAd So. Miami
Howell, Grover, C., 4 Ag Gainesville
Howell, Johnny Laughlin, 1 GC Chattahooche
Howell, Oscar D., Jr., 3 L Sarasota
Howison, Henry S., 1 GC Jacksonville
Howze, John Wesley, 2 BAd Gainesville
Hubbard, Samuel Thatcher, 4 AB Gainesville
Huck, Marion Olivier, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Huddleston, Paul McK., 2 CE Sanford
Hudnall, Edith Graham, 4 pBAE Jacksonville
Hudnall, Frank Samuel, Gp Jacksonville
Hudson, Charles F., 1 BAd Ft. Myers
Huff, Paul Brown, 2 Ag West Palm Beach
Huffaker, Robert B., Jr., 2 BAd Bartow
Huffman, James R., 2 BAE Punta Gorda
Huggins, George Thomas, 2 Ag Alachua
Hughes, Edward Kenneth, 3 AB Miami Beach
Hughes, James Woodrow, 1 GC Miami
Hughes, William Carlisle, 3 BAd Orlando
Hulcher, Charles Butler, 2 BAd Daytona Beach
Hull, Ennis LeRos, 1 GC Ft. Lauderdale
Hull, Margaret Lush, 4 pJ Gainesville
Hull, Richard Wade, 1 GC Brooksville
Humkey, Walter Bernard, 4 BAd Gainesville
Humphries, Bert Willis, 2 ME Orlando
Humphrys, Lee Moores, 4 ChE Cocoa
Hundertmark, Burton W., 3 Ag Federal Point
Hunt, James Bernard, 4 BAE Dade City
Hunt, Weller Davis, 2 BS Clearwater
Hunter, Harold Reginald, 1 AB Gainesville
Hunter, James C., 1 L Taveres
Hunter, James Richard, 3 J Tallahassee
Hunter, William F., 2 L Tampa
Hunter, William P., G Laurens, S. C.
Huppel, Grover, 1 GC Orlando
Hurst, Frank Joseph, Jr., 3 BS Lake Worth
Hurt, Haworth William, 2 ME Deland
Hussey, Pearson Hale, 4 HP1 West Palm Beach
Huszagh, Victor Case, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Hutcheson, S. O'Neil, 1 GC Jacksonville
Hutchison, Robert Orville, 2 BAE Gainesville
Huyck, C. Lee, 0 Melbourne
Hyatt, Chauncey Kaempfer, 2 BAd Tampa
Hyatt, Robert F., Jr., 4 BAd Gainesville
Hyman, Jack, 2 PM Tampa
Hyman, John Patton, Jr., 3 AB Bartow
Hyrne, Clarence F., Jr., 1 GC Miami


Inglis, Ralph B., 1 E
Inman, Frank S., 1 GO
Israel, George Arthur, Jr., 2 ME
Ivey, Robert Henry, 2 HP1
Ivy, William Robert, 1 GC


Jackson, Albert Judd, 1 GO
Jackson, Newton C., 3 BS
Jackson, Paul David, 4 AS
Jackson, Truxton Lawrence, 4 BS
Jackson, William Kenneth, 4 A
Jackson, Woodrow Wilson, 1 GC
Jacoby, William Ernest, 1 GC
Jacobs, Ernest Joseph, 2 BAd
Jacobs, Robert Hay, 1 GC
Jacobs, Stanley Joshua, 1 GC


Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Tampa
Tavares
Lakeland


Jupiter
Largo
Gainesville
Miami
Miami
Gainesville
Miami
Jacksonville
Bradenton
Jacksonville






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Jahn, Robert J., 4 BS Winter Haven
James, William Simpson, 1 GC Bartow
Janes, C. Howell, Gp Gainesville
Jenkins, Edward Leon,,l GO Miami
Jenkins, Joseph Paul, Jr., 2 ME Miami
Jenkins, Robert Zolen, 2 BAd Jay
Jernigan, Dell Tison, 2 BAd Gainesville
Jernigan, William C., 3 Ag Gainesville
Jewett, Paul Nathan, 3 AB Lawtey
Jibb, William Franklin, 3 J Jacksonville
Johnson, Clyde Candler, 1 PM Evinston
Johnson, Earle B., 3 BAd DeLand
Johnson, Elmer Hunter, 1 GC Sanford
Johnson, Eva Crawford, 4 pBAE Evinston
Johnson, Fred Albert, Jr., 4 BS Pensacola
Johnson, Gordon C., 3 Ag Baker
Johnson, Harry Poe, 3 BAd So. Boca Grande
Johnson, James Gottfried, 1 GO Jacksonville
Johnson, James Monroe, 3 J Jacksonville
Johnson, John Sidney, 1 GC Plant City
Johnson, Lloyd Lovick, 1 GC Largo
Johnson, McMillan Houston, 2 A Brazil, Ind.
Johnson, Malcolm, B., 4 AB Jacksonville
Johnson, Robert Milton, G Gainesville
Johnson, William Arnold, 2 BAd Lake Worth
Johnston, Cecil H.E., 4 BAE Kissimmee
Johnston, Edmund Covington, 3 AB Gainesville
Johnston, Frederick Bertram, 2 ChE Tampa
Johnston, Howard Blake, 2 BSAE Kissimmee
Johnston, John Arthur, 2 BAd Walton
Johnston, Sherard S., 3 BAd Walton
Johnston, William Edward, 4 CE Gainesville
Johnstone, James W., 3 BS St. Petersburg
Joiner, Ernest Lee, Jr., 1 GC Miami Springs
Jones, Arthur Denton, 3 BS St. Petersburg
Jones, Charles Milton, 4 BS Gainesville
Jones, Charles Thomas, 2 A Miami
Jones, Dorcas B., 4 pBAE Trenton
Jones, Fred Houston, 2 AB Century
Jones, George Robert, G Archer
Jones, Harold Grover, Jr., 1 GC Miami
Jones, J. Dalton, 3 BAd Sarasota
Jones, James Egbert, 2 BAd Sarasota
Jones, James Harold, 2 Ag Jacksonville
Jones, Jesse Dallas, 4 HP1, Ft. Myers
Jones, John Clement, 3 AB Sebring
Jones, John Paul, Jr., 3 J Gainesville
Jones, John Walter, 3 BAd Orlando
Jones, Lafayette Wright, 1 P Monticello
Jones, Oscar Frederick, 2 AB Portland, Me.
Jones, R. Sherwood, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Jones, Sparks, 1 GC Orange Park
Jones, Thomas Hawkins, Jr., 1 GC Wauchula
Jones, Wilbur R., 4 P Stuart
Jones, William J., 2 BAd Avon Park
Jones, William Sasser, 1 GC Tampa
Jopling, Wallace Malcolm, Jr., 2 AB Lake City
Jordan, Arthur William, Jr., 2 AB Clearwater
Jordan, Robert Stuart, 2 BAd Miami
Joseph, Charles Werner, 2 ChE Jacksonville
Joseph, Leonard Harold, 2 L Bronx, N.Y.
Joseph, Richard Stillman, 2 BAd Miami
Joseph, William, 1 GC St. Petersburg
Joyner, Charles Long, 1 BS St. Andrew
Judy, Jackson Knight, 3 L Tampa


Kader, William Edward, Jr., 4 BAE Ft. Myers
Kagan, S. Boris, 1 GC So. Fallsburg, N.Y.
Kahn, Arthur Myron, 2 AB Miami Beach
Kahn, Burton Samuel, 2 BAd Miami Beach
Kalbach, Harrison LeVan, 2 BS Manatee
Kaleel, Luke Robert, 2 BAd St. Petersburg
Kallman, Irving Eugene, 4 AB Gainesville
Kamenoff, Abe Leon, 1 GC Orlando
Kaminis, Clinton Newman, 2 AB Tarpon Springs
Kantor, David, 2 BS Jacksonville
Kantor, Erwin Pilton, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Kaplan, Milton Max, 4 BS Miami
Kaplan, Philip, 2 ChE Miami
Karran, George Varble, Jr., 1 GC Safety Harbor
Karst, Arthur Emanuel, 2 Ag Orlando
Karstedt, Paul Herman, 1 GC Lake City
Kase, Jerome George, 3 BS St. Augustine
Katz, Ely, 3 L St. Petersburg
Katzmeyer, William Edmond, 1 GC New Smyrna
Kearney, Francis, 1 GC Tampa
Keefe, John Frederic, 1 GC Tampa
Keel, Adrayn Lynne, 2 ME Paisley


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Keel, Henry Arthur, 1 HP1 Paisley
Keel, Patrick Glen, 2 BAR Paisley
Keep, Oscar J., 1 L Marianna
Keisling, Charles Carter, 1 GC Jacksonville
Keller, Oliver Frances, 2 ChE Jacksonville
Keller, Robert Daniel, 3 ME Dunedin
Keller, Theodore Canepa, 1 P Jacksonville
Kelley, Elmer Randall, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Kelley, Forrest M., 4 A Gainesville
Kelley, Harold Warren, 2 EE Caryville
Kelley, Hunter Clamont, 1 GO Gainesville
Kelley, Ira Munselle, 1 GC Sebring
Kelley, Ruth DePass, 4 CA Gainesville
Kelly, Bruce William, 3 BSE Gainesville
Kelly, Dudley Rodes, 2 A Lexington, Ky.
Kelly, Keith Vincent, 2 ChE Hopewell, Va.
Kelly, Maraden, 3 BAd Tampa
Kelly, T. Paine, 3 L Tampa
Kendrick, Wilson Harper, 4 Ag Noma
Kennedy, Raymond Laurence, 1 GO St. Cloud
Kennedy, William Stetson, 1 GC Jacksonville
Kenney, Warwick Frank, 1 HP1 Green Cove Springs
Kennington, Thomas Cyril, 2 CE Panama City
Kerby, A. Clifton, 2 HP1 Gainesville
Keyes, Richard W., 3 ME Orlando
Kicklighter, John D., 4 BAd Sarasota
Kicliter, Harry James, 2 HP1 Ft. Pierce
Kilby, John Davis, G Quincy
Kimball, Chester Winston, 2 CE Gainesville
Kimball, Leroy Robert, 2 BS Titusville
Kimbrough, Asbury M.,Jr., 2 Ag Milton
Kime, Charles Davidson Jr., 2 Ag Orlando
King, D. Byron, 1 L Eustis
King, Edward Lawrence, 2 BS Windsor
King, Henry Logan, Jr., 1 GO Arcadia
King, Hilton Lester, 1 GO Jacksonville
King, Jack, 3 CE Grand Ridge
King, James Groth, 2 BAd Orlando
King, James Neil, 2 EE Jacksonville
King, Jetton, 1 GC Tampa
King, William Fletcher, 1 E Windsor
Kinsey, Harold D., 4 BAd Ft. Pierce
Kinzie, Waldemar Bernard, 2 ChE Ft. Myers
Kirby, M. J., 2 BAd Live Oak
Kirby, Wickliffe B., Jr., 2 CE Bradenton
Kirk, John Weldon, 1 GO Miami
Kirkland, Ernest Reid, Jr., 1 GO Tampa
Kirloskar, Prabhaker L., 5 Ag Kirloskarvadi,India
Kirtley, James Donovan, 1 GC Miami
Kirtley, William, 1 GO Miami
Kistler, Allison Clay, 4 BAd St. Petersburg
Kitchen, Leland Joseph, 1 GC Ft. Myers
Kitchens, Boze Harris, G pine Mount
Klepper, Irving, 3 J Jacksonville
Kloos, Thomas Andrew, 1 GC Lakeland
Klotz, Kenneth W., 2 ME Jacksonville
Klotz, Leslie J., Jr., 4 EE G Jacksonville
Klueppelberg, Edgar H., 2 A Ft. Pierce
Kneeshaw, Dalton Wayne, 3 Ag Bradenton
Knight, Avery Cornell, Jr., 1 GO High Springs
Knight, Edward B., 2 ME Jacksonville
Knight, James Crawford, 1 GC Miami
Knight, James E., 4 ME Lake Butler
Knight, John Clarence, 4 BS Plant City
Knight, Lamar L., 3 BS Gainesville
Knotts, Tom, 1 GC Yankeetown
Koch, Edward Henry, 4 BAE Gainesville
Koch, Urban Thomas III, 1 GC Daytona Beach
Koch, William Stephenson, 2 P Arcadia
Kocsis, Frank, 1 GO Gainesville
Koester, Vennie, 3pBAF Jacksonville
Konopka, Victor T., 4 AB Gainesville
Kopp, Howell Stewart, 1 GO Homestead
Kramer, Robert S., 4 CE Leesburg
Kreher, Ernest William, 2 Ag Tampa
Kreher, Gerhardt, Paul, 4 AB Tampa
Krentzman, Isaac B., Jr., 1 L Milton
Krol, Walter John, 1 GC Favorita (Korona)
Krome, William Henry, 4 Ag Homestead
Kronenfeld, John, 1 GC Miami
Kuder, Louis DeWitt, 2 Ag Monticello
Kummer, Hugh John, 2 Ag Palatka


Lackland, Warner Barnes, 3 BAd
Lackey, Samuel Robert, 1 GO
Laessle, Albert Middleton, 4 Ag
Laird, Dozier T., 1 GO
Laird, John Henry, Jr., 1 GC


DeLand
St. Cloud
Jenkintown,Pa.
Lake City
West Bay






STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Lake, John Read, 1 GC Miami
Lamar, Tracy H., Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Lamb, Charles Somers, 1 GC Lake Mary
Lampe, Vernon Delmont, 3 A Miami
Lampp, Richard L., 2 CE Mulberry
Lancaster, Donald B., 1 GC Kissimmee
Land, Bennett, Jr., 1 GC Apopka
Land, Patterson Biddle, 4 BAE Miami
Lander, David L., 4 BAd Winter Park
Landy, Alvin David, 1 GC Pensacola
Lane, Frank L., 2 PM Tampa
Lane, Howard H., 4 EE Miami
Lane, Julian Barnes, 3 BAd Tampa
Laney, Harrison Jean, Gp Apopka
Lantaff, William C., 3 L Miami Beach
Langberg, Maurice, 1 GC Jensen
Langston, Bernard J., 1 GC Lakeland
Lanier, B. F., 1 GC Lamont
Larkin, Edward B., 3 L Dade City
Lasris, Harry Louis, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Lasris, Herman B., 3 BAd Jacksonville
Lassiter, Charles B., 1 GC Gainesville
Lassiter, Judson Howard, 2 Ag Gainesville
Lastra, Arthur, 4 P Tampa
Latham, Roland Otis, 4 AB Gainesville
Lauderbeck, Jack Spalding, 3 A Jacksonville
Laurent, Eugene Alban, 1 GC Bartow
Lawhorn, Ladell Cowan, 2 L Gainesville
Lear, Richard Edward, 1 GC Miami Beach
Lee, Claude Ashbrook, 2 PM Miami Beach
Lee, Curtis Woodrow, 1 GC Gainesville
Lee, Everett Webb, 3 AB Pittsford, N.Y.
Leete, David A., 4 A Daytona Beach
Leggett, Frederick Earl, G Gainesville
Leggett, James Thomas, 2 ME Miami
Leitman, Harold Norman, 1 GC Jacksonville
Leland, Aaron Whitney, 5 pAG Gainesville
Leland, Whitney Ervin, 2 AB Gainesville
Leman, John Pate, 2 IE Jacksonville
Leman, William Manning, 1 GC Jacksonville
Lenkerd, John P., 4 EE Gainesville
Leonard, Robert B.,Jr., 1 GC Ft.Lauderdale
Leonard, Thomas Alfred, 3 J Milton
Leslie, Hugo, 2 Ag Lake City
Lester, H. Grady, Jr., 3 L Tampa
Letton, Alva Hamblin, 2 BS Valrico
Levenson, Emanuel, 2 BAd Daytona Beach
Levin, Robert Seymour, 1 GO Miami
Levison, Robert H., 3 A St. Petersburg
Levitch, Stanley Burt, 1 GC Miami
Levy, Morton, 2 PM Orlando
Lewis, Albert McK., Jr., 3 A Panama City
Lewis, Arthur James, 2 BAd Marianna
Lewis, Benjamin Cheever, 4 BAd Tallahassee
Lewis, Emmett McKay, 2 Ag Bay Springs
Lewis, Hill C., 2 BAd Jasper
Lewis, John DeMary, 2 BAd West Palm Beach
Lewis, John Grady, 4 Ag Wewahitchka
Lewis, Laura Beatrice, 4 pBAE Newberry
Lewis, Leonard Alec, 3 BAd West Palm Beach
Lewis, Pasco Jackson, 1 GC Bagdad
Lichte, Jack Rowley, 2 BAd Sarasota
Liddell, Walter Wynes, 1 GC Jacksonville
Llewellyn, Kendall Odell, 1 GOC Daytona Beach
Lloyd, Donald William, 3 BS Tallahassee
Lloyd, John U., 2 L Pompano
Linderman, John C., 1 GC Lake Wales
Lindsey, Harry Lee, 2 A Geneva
Lindsey, Theodore H., 4 BAd Geneva
Lindsley, Horace Edward, 2 PM St.Augustine
Lines, Willie D., 2 L Quincy
Linetsky, Israel, 3 BS Miami
Linetsky, Norman, 2 L Miami
Linkey, Ernest William, 1 GC Zepbyrhills
Linning, William Shannon, 3 L Jacksonville
Lipscomb, Edward Van Laer, 4 BS Pensacola
Lister, Kenneth J.D., 3 IE Cantonment
Littlejohn, Charlie H., 1 GC Clearwater
Livesay, Robert Byron, 3 AB Jacksonville
Lobel, Melvin, 2 AB Grantwood, N.J.
Locke, Raymond Cooper, 1 GC St.Petersturg
Locklin, Burton Lamar, 4 BAE Munson
Lockwood, William Francis, 4 pBAE Gainesville
Lodato, Andrew, 1 GC Tampa
Logan, Henry Clayton, 1 GC Lakeland
Logan, Jackson Addison, 1 GC Tampa
Logan, John R., 3 EE Ocala
Long, Eddie Joe, 2 HP1 Lake City
Long, Edwin Allen, 1 GC St. Cloud
Long, Hirris C., 3 BAE Gainesville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Long,Jack Barrett, 1 GO Miami
Long, James G., 4 AB St. Petersburg
Long, James Ray, 1 GC Gretna
Long, John Henderson, 3 J Jacksonville
Long, William David, 3 BAd Gainesville
Look, James Henry, 4 A Panama City
Lord, Earl Leslie, 1 GC Gainesville
Lord, John Rufus, Jr., 4 AB Orlando
Lorenz, Ernest J., 1 GC Howey
Lott, Henry Mitchell, Jr., 1 BAd Tampa
Loucks, Hugh Donald, 4 HP1 Tampa
Love, Jack R., 4 BAd Delray Beach
Love, John, 1 GC Jacksonville
Love, T. Marrable, 3 Ag Tallahassee
Lovelace, Arthur Lee, 1 GC Pensacola
Lovelace, Richard M., 2 BS Jacksonville
Lovelace, William Wallace, 1 GC Pensacola
Loveland, Charles Welling, 1 GC Babson Park
Lovitz, Julius Leon, 4 P Tarpon Springs
Lowe, Eugene Clayton, Jr., 2 PM Miami
Lowe, William Edward, 1 GC Miami
Lowrie, Ed Neel, 2 AB Tallahassee
Lowry, James Robert, 1 GC Miami
Lowry, Robert Kimball, 1 GC Ft. Lauderdale
Loyless, Elliott B., Jr., 2 ChE Arcadia
Lucarelli, Fred Maurice, 3 L Tampa
Lucas, Dwight Edward, 2 Ag Bradenton
Lucas, Robert Joseph, 4 BAE Miami
Lucius, Proctor William, 1 GO Gainesville
Luckenbach, Leon Rodney, 4 AB St. Petersburg
Luedtke, Arthur, 1 GC Plant City
Lund, Alfred Frank, 1 GC Key West
Lundy, Hosea Willis, 4 Ag Milton
Lunsford, Henry Carroll, 2 Ag Haines City
Lyles, William Clark, 1 GC Summerfield
Lyon, Hunter II, 1 BAd Miami
Lytle, John C., 3 HP1 East Lake
Lytle, William Gradick, 2 Ag Jacksonville


McAnnally, David, 1 GC Melbourne
McAnly, Herbert L, 3 HP1 Arcadia
McArthur, William Russell, 1 GO Milton
McCaghren, Hal Hugh, 3 ChE Lakeland
McCall, Myron Wayne, 1 GC Brewton, Ala.
McCall, Samuel Leverte, 2 ChE Quincy
McCall, Wendell L., 2 BS Lady Lake
McCampbell, J. Horton, 2 BAd West Palm Beach
McCarty, Brian Kenelm, 4 BAd Ft. Pierce
McCarty, John Moore, 3 AB Ft. Pierce
MacCarthy, Howard P, 3 EE Tampa
McCaughan, George Chandler, 4 AB Miami
McCaughan, James Russell, 1 pL Gainesville
McCauley, Bishop, 1 GC Jacksonville
McCay, Roger Riffle, 2 BS Miami
McClane, James Huston, G Gainesville
McClellan, Everett R., 1 GC Monticello
McClellan, Louie Edward, 1 GC Monticello
McClellan, Willard Cave, 2 AB Jacksonville
McClurg, Ernest C., 3 L Lakeland
McCollum, Malcolm S., 3 L Bushnell
McConnell, Whitman Hurst, 4 BS St. Petersburg
McCord, Guyton Pierce, Jr., 3 AB Tallahassee
McCown, James Oscar, 2 PM Daytona Beach
McCrary, Robert Lee, Jr., 1 L Graceville
McCraw, Frank Parker, 3 AB Gainesville
McCullough, Burt, 1 GC Ocala
McCullough, John Hiram, 1 GC Jacksonville
McCullough, Lloyd E., 4 BAE Mims
McDaniel, Curtis A., 2 BAd Live Oak
McDevitt, Frank Davis, 4 AB Pinellas Park
MacDonald, Aleck Francis, 1 GC Clearwater
McDonald, Frederick D., 1 GC Wauchula
McDonald Gregory, 2 L River Junction
McDonald, Harry Gordon, 3 L Plant City
McDonald, Marshall, 1 GC West Palm Beach
McDonald, Monroe E., 2 AB Sebring
McDonnell, Charles D., 1 GO High Springs
MacDonough, Edward Paul, 3 ME Jacksonville
McDowall, Charles Douglas, 1 GC Bartow
MacDowell, Carll Burr, 4 AB Melbourne
MacDowell, Louis G., G Melbourne
McElroy, James Merle, 2 BAd Orlando
McEwan, Oswald B., 4 AB Orlando
McEwan, Robert Hale, 1 PM Orlando
McFarland, James Doyle, 1 GC Daytona Beach
McGahey, Benjamin Charles, 1 GC Miami
McGahey, Robert J., 3 BAd Miami
McGee, Lawrence Frank, 2 L Lake Worth
McGee. Lotus Hale. 1 ro T







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


MacGill, Allen J., III, 2 Ag St. Augustine
MacGillis, David Henry, 1 E Jacksonville
McGlon, Charles A., 4 BAE Holly Hill
McGrath, Ted, 1 GC Ft. Myers Beach
McGregor, Harvey Colin, 2 EE Daytona Beach
McGuire, William J., 2 AB St. Augustine
Mcllvaine, Lee Edmundson, 1 GOC Jacksonville
McIntosh, Charles A., Jr., 1 GC Dade City
McIntosh, Russell Hugh, 3 BAE Lake Worth
McIntyre, John Jolly, 1 GC Clearwater
McKay, Curtis Andrew, 3 AB Orlando
McKeown, Clarence Eugene, 2 PM Rockledge
McKeown, Max B., 4 BAE River Junction
McKey, James Fulmer, 2 AB Plant City
McKenzie, Gene Waller, 2 AB Jacksonville
McKinney, John Herman, 1 GO Holopaw
McKinnon, Dan Luther, 2 BAd Winter Garden
McKinnon, Daniel Mervin, 1 GC Orlando
McKnight, Jim Tom, 2 Ag Gainesville
McKnight, Olin Syfret, 2 ChE Tallahassee
McLauchlin, Ben L., 3 Ag Fairfield
McLaulin, Douglas Pearce, 1 GC Mulberry
McLean, Amos Edson, 4 BAd Tampa
McLean, Andrew P., G Pensacola
McLean, Robert S., 2 P Pensacola
McLendon, Robert Garrett, 2 AG Jacksonville
McLeod, Joe B., 1 GC Tampa
McLeod, Maynard Morris, 2 BAd Aucilla
McLeod, William Zack, 2 BAd d Greenville
McMullen, Edwin R., Jr., 1 GC Tampa
McMullen, Edwin Wallace, Jr., 4 AB Clearwater
McMullen, J. Tweed, 3 L Clearwater
McMullen, Neil C., 2 L Tampa
McMullen, Robert Wallace, 4 CE Tampa
McNeal, Herbert Perry, 3 J Ocala
McNeely, Arthur Merle, 3 Ag Reddick
McNeill, Hampton, 3 BAd Gainesville
McRae, Ernest DeWitt, 2 BAd Jacksonville
McRae, Warren Chalker, 2 Ag Palatka
McRae, Wesley Duncan, 1 GC Lakeland
McRorie, Tom H., 4 Ag Jacksonville
McVoy, Arthur DuBose, G Gainesville
Mabry, Moss, 1 GC Marianna
Mabry, Paul Hill, 1 GC Plant City
Macey, Railey Woodson, Jr., 1 GC Homestead
Mack, Thomas Birdell, 2 AG Plant City
Madden, Fred M., 4 Pg Gainesville
Madsen, Karl S., 3 BAd West Palm Beach
Magann, Henry Edward, 3 EE Jacksonville
Magid, Mitchell Selig, 3 AB Miami
Mahorner, Sue Alderman, G Ocala
Mahrt, Henry Wilbur, 3 P Orlando
Maige, William Lee, Jr., 3 BAd Monticello
Major, Alfred Robert, 3 ME St. Petersburg
Malever, Arthur A., 2 CE Ocala
Mallett, Norman, 1 GC St. Cloud
Malloch, Richard R., 3 AB Panasoffkee
Malone, Clydie Kathleen, 5 pBAE Jacksonville
Malone, Paul Augustus, 2 PM Pensacola
Manchester, Raymond George, 6 pAg Gainesville
Manes, James Spurgeon, 1 BAd So. Jacksonville
Mann, Benjamin Franklin, 1 GC Newton, Mass.
Mann, Carleton Foote, 4 CE Eustis
Mann, Charles Henry, 1 GC Jacksonville
Manning, Ernest Devon, Jr., 1 GC Florala, Ala.
Mansfield, Lawrence Forbes, 3 BAd Miami Beach
Manson, Hugh Boyd, Jr., 2 PM Jacksonville
Marco, Milton B., G Jacksonville
Markgraf, Jack R., 3 AB Jacksonville
Marks, Bernard, 4 Ag Jacksonville
Marks, Charles F., Jr., 2 BAd Apalachicola
Marks, Wilton E., 3 AB Orlando
Marrinan, Richard H., 1 GC East Lake
Marsh, George R., 1 BAd Davis Islands,Tampa
Marshall, John E., Jr., 1 GC Washington,D.C.
Marshall, Sidney Paul, 2 Ag Greenville
Martin, Arthur L., 1 GC West Palm Beach
Martin, Edwin Alexander, 4 A Gainesville
Martin, Joel Mann, 3 BS Winter Haven
Martin, Robert C., 3 EE Orlando
Martin, Titus M., 1 GC Jamesville, N.C.
Marvin, Howard Kringle, 1 GC Clearwater
Mason, Charles Davey, 3 ME Clearwater
Mason, Edward Ernest, 2 BAd Miami
Mason, Nelson, 2 BAd Tampa
Mason, Wayne, 4 EE Gainesville
Mason, William Cook, 1 GC Sarasota
Massey, Joel Warner, 1 GC Daytona Beach


ADDRESS


Matheny, Charles W., 4 CE Sarasota
Mathews, Rosca Earle, Jr., 3 AB Reddick
Mathews, William Frank, 1 GC Ocoee
Matthews, Donald R., Gp Newberry
Matthews, E. Lavern, Gp Lake City
Matthews, Robert Shelton, Jr., 1 L Jacksonville
Matthews, Woodrow Wilson, 2 Ag Ponce De Leon
Maultsby, Alexander, 4 BAE Gainesville
Maurer, William S., 1 GC Ft. Lauderdale
Maxcy, Hugh Gregg, 1 BAd Sebring
Maxwell, Lewis Samuel, 4 Ag Eustis
May, Donald F., 1 GC Quincy
May, Ed Q., Jr., 1 GC Trenton
May, James Edwin, 1 GC Jacksonville
May, Judge Joseph, 1 GO Jacksonville
Mayberry, Walter Thomas, 2 BAd Daytona Beach
Maynard, Zollie Lawson, 3 BAE Orlando
Mayo, William Taylor, 1 GC Summerfield
Meachen, Donald C., 1 GC Daytona Beach
Meadows, Edwin Harris, 3 BAd Umatilla
Meagley, John Rogers, 2 AS Daytona Beach
Means, David Harold, 2 Ag Lake City
Means, George Charles, 2 Ag Gainesville
Meares, Lyman McCullough, 4 BS Tampa
Meatyard, Fred Archie, 1 L Gainesville
Meek, Robert Chalmers, 4 BAE St. Petersburg
Meggs, William Glass, Jr., 2 BAd Miami
Meguiar, Robert W., Jr., 1 GC Ft. Myers
Meier, William George, 4 P Miami
Mendelson, Sidney William, 1 GC Tallahassee
Menge, Ewell E., 2 EE Jacksonville
Mercer, Claude J., 2 BAd Miami
Mercer, Emanuel Wesley, 2 P Avon Park
Mercer, John Homer, 3 BAd Miami
Merchant, Thomas Curry, 3 AB Madison
Merrill, Tim Bond, 2 BAd Palatka
Merritt, Angus C., 4 EE Gainesville
Messer, Addison Lee, 3 BS Tallahassee
Mestrezat, S. Erroll, 3 AB Miami
Michel, Roy E., Jr., 1 GO Lake Worth
Mickler, John Ellis, 3 IE Tampa
Mickler, Robert H., 3 BS Tallahassee
Middlekauff, Walter J., 4 HP1 Jacksonville
Midulla, Joseph N., 4 AB Tampa
Mikler, Paul, 1 GC Oviedo
Miles, Samuel Pickens, 1 GC Jacksonville
Miley, Ralph King, 4 P Tampa
Miller, Alfred, 1 GOC Jacksonville
Miller, Alfred Hugh, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Miller, Carleton Hugh, 1 GC DeFuniak Springs
Miller, Frederic W., 1 GC Tallahassee
Miller, H. Dale, 1 GC Miami
Miller, Leon Weaver, 1 GC Jay
Miller, Marshal M., Jr., 1 GC Zephyrhills
Miller, Robert Cobb, 1 GC St. Petersburg
Miller, Robert Shader, 1 GC Orlando
Miller, Russell Elliott, 3 BAE Babson Park
Miller, Seymour M., 3 BS Miami
Miller, Vernon LeRoy, 1 GC Interlachen
Miller, Wareing Thomas, 2 AB West Palm Beach
Miller, William Durell, 1 GC Jacksonville
Miller, William Martin, 4 Pg Tampa
Mills, Barber Craig, 1 GC Plant City
Mills, Edgar Lee, 1 GC Tampa
Mills, James Raymond, G Archer
Mills, Lester J., 2 Ag Cross City
Milton, Hubert E., 4 BAd Frostproof
Milton, Robert H., 2 PM Marianna
Mimma, John McCluer, 1 GC Ocala
Mims, George M., 1 GC Williston
Mimse, Lawrence W., 3 ChE Ft. Pierce
Minardi, Jimmie Vincent, 2 BAE Tampa
Minshew, William Taft, 4 BAE Lake Butler
Mintzer, Jack Simon, 1 GC Miami Beach
Miro, Rudolph M., 1 GC Tampa
Mitchell, Edward Francis, 1 GC Miami
Mitchell, George Weston, 4 AB Tampa
Mitchell, Jack Emerson, 4 ME So. Miami
Mitchell, James Wayne, 1 GC Mulberry
Mitchell, John Arnold, 4 P Mulberry
Mitchell, Lorry Wadsworth, 1 GC Ft. Meade
Mitchell, Paul Dayton, 2 J Lakeland
Mitchell, Robert William, 1 GC Ft. Myers
Mitchell, Sydney, 4 P Gainesville
Mitchell, William E., 1 GC Miami
Mizell, Everett, Jr., 3 AB Fernandina
Mizrahi, Joe Martin, 1 GC Jacksonville
Modena, Victor George, 1 GC Winter Haven


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION






STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Moeller, William King, 2 EE St. Augustine
Molkentine, Emil A., Jr., 2 PM Miami
Montalvo, Carlos C., 1 GC Ponce, Porto Rico
Montgomery, Wallace McV.,Jr.,2 BAd Miami
Montgomery, William Frank, 3 P Gainesville
Montiel, Evardo Joseph, 2 PM Tampa
Moody, Bruce Reynold, 1 BAd Summerfield
Moody, Edna Mae Driggers, 4 BAE Lake Butler
Moody, George Miles, 4 P Flagler Beach
Moody, James Russell, Jr., 1 GOC Gainesville
Moody, James S., 3 BAd Plant City
Moore, Clayton H., Jr., 2 EE Jacksonville
Moore, Earnest Carlton, 3 BAd Tavares
Moore, Francis Reed, 1 GC Hawthorne
Moore, Glenn Dalton, Jr., 5 pA Hawthorne
Moore, Harold Edwin, 1 AB Darlington
Moore, Holmes Burns, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Moore, Jack, 4 P Lake City
Moore, James Willis, 2 L Clewiston
Moore, John, 3 AB Boca Raton
Moore, John Darsey, 3 BS Osceola
Moore, John Lamar, 1 J Jacksonville
Moore, Leon Bridson, 2 AB Gainesville
Moore, Oscar Keeling, 2 Ag Marianna
Moore, Richard Irving, 2 ME Miami
Moore, William Howard, 3 Ag Starke
Mooty, Frasier, 1 GC Winter Haven
Mooty, Harry Van, 1 GC Winter Park
Moredock, Howe E., Jr., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Morehouse, Norman Dodge, 1 GC Miami
Morford, Thomas H., 1 GC Dania
Morgan, Charles Oscar, 1 E Brooksville
Morgan, Clay Stephens, 3 BAd Palo Alto, Cal.
Morgan, Dorothy Mae, 2 pBAE Jacksonville
Morgan, Francis B., 4 BS Miami
Morgan, George Edward, 1 GC Miami
Morgan, Leroy Porter,'3 AB Palo Alto, Calif.
Morgan, Nina Anneitta, 3 pBAE Jacksonville
Morgan, Philip Wright, 1 GC Sebring
Morgan, William Louis, 1 GC Gainesville
Morley, Nelson William,Jr., 2 ChE Mt. Dora
Morris, Henry Jernigan, 4 Ag Cottondale
Morris, William Turnley, 1 GC Tampa
Morrison, Frank B., 2 EE Hawthorne
Morrison, Herbert John, 4 CE Miami
Morrison, Mathew E., 4 BAE St. Petersburg
Morrison, William Joel, Jr., 2 BAE Sanford
Morrow, Albert Roy, 1 GC Grand Ridge
Morrow, Matthew E., Jr., 2 PM Jacksonville
Moscovitz, Louis, 1 GC Jacksonville
Moss, J. Henry, 4 BAd Greenacres City
Mosteller, William Alfred, 1 L Orlando
Motley, Hermon H., Jr., 3 L Jacksonville
Mould, Charles Robert, 1 GC St. Augustine
Mowry, Ross Elbert, 2 AB Gainesville
Moyer, Gordon Hipple, Jr., 4 BAd Miami
Mruz, John M., 4 CE DeLand
Mruz, Mac Martin, 2 BAd DeLand
Mueller, Henry Robert, 1 GC Leesburg
Mullins, Leo DeWitt, Jr., 1 GC Ft. Myers
Mullis, Clyde Monroe, 1 GC Tampa
Mumbauer, Madison L., 2 HPI Lakeland
Murray, Robert D., 4 BAE Ponce De Leon
Munroe, James Leonard, 2 EE Sarasota
Murphy, Duncan Campbell, 3 BAd St. Petersburg
Murphy, Frank Smith, 2 CE Orlando
Murphy, Lee Jennings, 2 IE Miami Beach
Murray, Burton Wilmer, 2 PM DeFuniak Springs
Murray, Jack Wyman, 3 BAd Panama City
Murray, John Calhoun, 1 BAd Jacksonville
Murrow, Charles Samuel, 2 PM Tallahassee
Musselwhite, Andrew P., 1 GC Winter Park
Myers, Edwin D., 3 CE Rockledge
Myers, Wade Cooper, Jr., 2 BS Tampa
Myres, Frank Kahal, 4 BS Gainesville
Myrick, John Melvin, 1 GC Gonzales


Nahoom, F. Joseph, 2 BAd
Narbone, Ernest, 1 L
Neal, William Alfred, Jr., 3 ChE
Neff, Ed. R., Jr., 1 GC
Negue, Willis Ray, 1 Ag
Neikirk, Waldo W., 3 BAd
Nelson, E. John, 2 BAd
Nelson, Howard C., 3 CE
Nelson, Jack Minor, 3 CE
Nelson, Roberts Gregory, 1 GC


Tallahassee
Rome, Italy
Arcadia
Miami Beach
Ft. Pierce
Lakeland
Lantana
Orlando
Gainesville
Miami


ADDRESS


Nettles, Victor Fleetwood, 4 Ag Palmetto
Neumann, Richard Thomas, 2 BSE Manatee
Newbern, Copeland D., Op Brooksville
Newell, Charles Thomas, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Newell, David W., 4 ChE Bartow
Newman, Jerome Harold, 2 BS Jacksonville
Newsome, Francis Craig, 3 Ag Blountstown
Newsome, James Clifford, 1 GO Gainesville
Nicholson, Carl A., 4 BS Jacksonville
Nielsen, Gordon Alfred, 2 BAd West Palm Beach
Nightingale, B.T., 1 GO Brunswick, Ga.
Nims, Lewis Selby, 1 GOC Gonzalez
Niven, Mack Percy, 3 BAd Dunedin
Noble, John Douglas, 2 L Gainesville
Nolan, Edward Francis, 3 BAE Fernandina
Nolan, Walter Hugh, 2 Ag Jacksonville
Nordmann, Bernard Joseph, 2 BAd DeLand
Nordmann, Ferdinand M., 3 EE DeLand
Norlin, Ernest Charles, 2 A Winter Haven
Norman, Walter Hurst, Jr., 2 EE Key West
Norris, Charles Hagan, 2 BAd Mt. Dora
Norris, Edith Branan, 3 pBAE Jacksonville
Norris, Louise, G Johnstown, Penna.
Norris, Willard, 2 ME Milton
Norris, William Albert, 1 GC Tampa
Norwood, William Usher, Jr., 3 BAd Tallahassee
Nottingham, Gardiner, R.,Jr., 3 BAd Ft. Pierce
Nottingham, John B., 3 BAd Ft. Pierce
Nuzum, George Creel, 4 BS St. Augustine


O'Bryan, Samuel Oliver, Jr., 2 AB Miami
O'Bryan, William Monteith, 2 L Miami
O'Connell, Andrew F., 1 GO West Palm Beach
O'Connell, Stephen C., 2 BAd West Palm Beach
Odham, Russell Parker, 1 GC Sanford
Ogier, Dwight Eugene, 4 BS So. Jacksonville
O'Grady, James Melvin, Jr., 1 GC Tampa
O'Kelley, Edward Barber, Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Oliver, Joe, 1 GC Baldwin
Olson, Ludvig Eckrol, 2 pBAE Gainesville
O'Neal, James Elliott, 1 GC Lake Worth
O'Neal, William C., I AB Gainesville
Opp, Carl Braden, 1 GC Tampa
Oren, Maxwell Warren, 1 GC Miami
Orovitz, Maurice Mitchel, 1 GC Miami Beach
Orr, George D., Jr., 1 GO Philadelphia, Penna.
Osborn, LaRue, 2 HP1 Winter Haven
Osborne, Robert Travis, 4 BAE West Palm Beach
O'Steen, Alva Woodrow, 1 GC Lamont
Osteen, Perry Eustace, 2 ChE Bronson
O'Steen, Thomas Carlton, 3 AB Alachua
Ostner, William Albert, 3 ChE Jacksonville
Otto, William Benton, 1 GC Dade City
Oven, Hamilton S., 3 CE Tallahassee
Overman, Charles Henry, Jr., 2 CE Bagdad
Overpeck, Boyd Henry, Jr., G Orlando
Oxford, George William, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Oxford, James Thomas, 1 GC Leesburg


Pacetti, Madison F., 3 BAd St. Augustine
Packard, James Wight, Jr., 2 PM Lake Worth
Padgett, Daniel Clifford, 2 BSE Pahokee
Padgett, Howard Stanley, 3 BAd St. Augustine
Pagh, William Stanley, 2 HP1 Ft. Myers
Palmer, Charles Brown, 1 GC Sanford
Palmer, Charles L., 4 P Gainesville
Palmer, George Saxon, 3 BS Tallahassee
Panken, Alfred Bernard, 1 GC Jacksonville
Pankey, L'Lewellyn Adams, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Pappas, Gregory, 2 BAd Miami
Parker, Alfred Browning, 2 A Miami
Parker, Fred, 3 CE Tallahassee
Parker, Jacob Gwynn, 2 L Tallahassee
Parker, Jesse W., 1 PM Miccosukee
Parker, Raymond Latane, 3 L Miami
Parker, Truman, 3 Ag Bell
Parrish, G. David, 3 J Miami
Parrish, Henry Howard, 4 BAd Gainesville
Parrish, Mercer Moorman, Jr., 3 BAd Gainesville
Partridge, Benjamin W., Jr., 2 BAd Tallahassee
Partridge, John F., 4 BAd Crescent City
Pasetti, Louis Oscar, 2 PM Tampa
Pate, Norman McDuffle, 1 GC Miami
Patrick, Joe Peeler, Jr., 1 GC Pensacola
Patterson, Charles Bird, 4 CE DePuniak Springs
Patterson, John A., 1 GC Jacksonville Beach


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Patterson, Jule Brown, 2 L Miami
Patterson, Terry Bernard, 3 L Gainesville
Patterson, William M., Jr., 1 PM Jacksonville
Paul, John Robertson, 1 GC Winter Haven
Paul, Thomas, 4 pBSE Palmetto
Peaden, Corinne May Barker, G Trentoi
Pearce, Leland Clifton, 1 GC DeSoto City
Pearce, W. Allan, 1 GO So. Jacksonville
Pearson, Charles Frank, 1 GOC Lakeland
Pearson, Charles Robert, 1 GC Sanford
Pearson, James Tillman, 3 L Miami
Pearson, John Eric, 2 A Lake Worth
Pearson, Wright LeRoy, 3 BS Miami
Peek, Eugene Goodbred, Jr., 1 PM Ocala
Peel, Vincent, 1 L Melbourne
Peoples, Randall Harlan, 2 BAd Miami
Pendleton, Joe Lamar, 2 BS Ft. Myers
Pendleton Phil Carter, 1 GC Safety Harbor
Pennell, William Lemle, 1 GO Miami
Pennington, Fonia Roe, 1 GC Leesburg
Pepper, Frank William, 1 GC Tallahassee
Pepper, Marcus Leonard, 3 BAd Daytona Beach
Perez, Joseph Avelino, 1 GC Tampa
Perkins, Braxton Lee, 2 BAd Sanford
Perkins, Eugene Wilson, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Perloff, Jack, 4 ChE Jacksonville
Perry, George E., 3 BAd Jacksonville
Perry, Linwood Mitchel, 1 GC Wildwood
Peterson, Axel Harding, 1 GC Sebring
Peterson, Earle Blaine, 1 GC O'Brien
Petty, William Hazlett, Jr., 1 GO Jacksonville
Petyan, Jack William, 4 BS Dania
Peyraud, Frank Henry, 4 BS Melbourne
Phelps, Burdette Carlton, 1 GC Jacksonville
Phillips, James Ernest, 4 BAd St. Petersburg
Pickard, Charles Stewart, 5 pAg Lakeland
Picker, Charles R., 4 ChE Clearwater
Pickering, Gordon Carl, 3 BS Delray Beach
Pierce, L. Albert, 4 ChE Sebring
Pierson, Charles Fred, 3 BAd Tallahassee
Pinkerton, John Cooper, 4 AB Howey
Piombo, Andrew Tony, 2 J Jacksonville
Pipes, Carroll D., 1 GOC Miami
Pippen, Ottis L., 5 Ag Vernon
Pitman, Sam D., Jr., 4 AB Tampa
Plank, Donald Kruse, 1 GOC Zephyrhills
Platt, Carrol Alton, 1 GC Summerfield
Pockel, Charles Axel, 3 EE Gainesville
Pockel, Irving, G Gainesville
Poe, Frank Henry, 3 AB Coconut Grove
Polatty, John Hughes, 1 GC Leesburg
Pollard, James Joseph, 1 GC Miami
Pooser, Atkinson E., Jr., 1 GC Wauchula
Pope, Paul Marvin, Jr., 4 CE Tampa
Popham, William Lee, 1 GC Jacksonville
Porch, Benjamin Newton, 1 BSE Orlando
Port, John Clyde, 1 GO Pittsburgh, Penna.
Porter, James Hatcher, 3 BAd Plant City
Porter, Ulysses Sanders, 2 BAE Marianna
Porter, Warrick Watson, 2 BAd Tampa
Potter, Thomas Yeend, 1 GOC Tampa
Potter, William George, 2 BAd Eustis
Potts, Joseph Dascomb, G Gainesville
Poucher, Allen Louis, 1 GC Wauchula
Pounds, Herbert, 1 GOC Winter Garden
Powell, Bert Orrin, 1 E Alachua
Powers, Earl P., 2 BAd Umatilla
Powers, John Alexander, 2 AB Miami
Prather, Benton Taylor, I P St. Petersburg
Pratt, James Edward, 3 pAB Manatee
Preer, John Randolph, 1 GC Ocala
Preston, William Hainen, 1 GC Sanford
Prewitt, Richard Maguire, 1 GC Plant City
Price, Joseph Edwin, 1 pL Gainesville
Price, Joseph Frederick, 4 BS Florala, Ala,.
Price, Thomas G., Jr., 4 BAd Ft. Myers
Price, William Clinton, Jr., 2 AB Miami
Pridgen, Ila R., 2pL Gainesville
Priest, Randall Degony, 1 GC Sanford
Primm, Richard Edgar, 1 GC Daytona Beach
Pritchard, Austin E., 1 GC Plant City
Pritchard, Harold DeVane, 3 BAd Plant City
Privett, James Kelsey, 2 Ag Largo
Prochaska, Ralph E., 4 LA St. Petersburg
Proctor, M. Julian, 2 BAd Tallahassee
Proctor, Robert Dwight, 4 ME Gainesville
Provenzano, Dominick S., 4 BS Tampa


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Pryor, Robert Shepherd, 2 BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Purcell, Jack H., 3 EE Lakeland
Purcell, Wallace Jackson, 4 P Cocoa
Pursley, Walter Langford, 1 GC Ft. Myers


Quaile, Warren Leonard, 1 GC Gloverville,N.Y.
Quina, Charles Nicholas, 2 AB Jacksonville
Quina, Herbert Rull, 2 ChE Kissimmee
Quintana, Jose Luis, 2 AB Tampa
Quixley, Robert Andrew, 2 BAd Mt. Dora


Raborn, Grace Kent, G Trenton
Race, Charles Henry, 2 BS Winter Haven
Ragan, George Leslie, 4 BS & G Sarasota
Ramey, William Paul, 2 BAd Tampa
Ramsaur, Gray Courier, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Ramsay, Watson, Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Ramsey, Maynard, Jr., 2 AB Tampa
Randolph, Edward Lee, 2 ChE So. Jacksonville
Randolph, George Justin, 1 GC Jacksonville
Rankin, Edward Jay, 1 PM Bristol
Ransom, John Henry, 2 BAd Dunedin
Rathbun, Frank F., 4 J Gainesville
Rauch, Edward Herman, 4 P Miami
Rawdon, Robert M., 3 P Wilbur-By-The-Sea
Rawley, Mervin L., Jr., 1 GC Green Cove Springs
Rawls, Bernard Dupree, 1 GC Miami
Rawls, Hugh Miller, 2 BAd Greenwood
Rays, James D., 2 AB Jacksonville
Raymond, Richard Everett, 2 EE St. Petersburg
Raysor, Clifford R., Jr., 2 L Gainesville
Reames, Earl Mitchell, 1 GC Gainesville
Reams, Reuben Malcom, 2 Ag Lamont
Redding, George Y., 1 GO Shamrock
Reddock, Frank Verne, 2 J Gainesville
Redgrave, John M., Jr., 2 ME Miami
Reed, Robert James, 1 GC Ft. Lauderdale
Reeder, Howard Steele, 4 BAd Miami
Reese, Jess Allen, G St. Charles, Va.
Rehbaum, William F., 4 J Clearwater
Rehm, Fred G. W., 1 GSC West Palm Beach
Reinhardt, William Fred, 2 L Palm Beach
Reinschmidt, Clarence B., 4 ChE Pensacola
Remp, George Edward, 2 ME Miami
Renshaw, Claude D., 2 CE Miami Beach
Rentz, Lawson S., 1 GC Miami
Respess, William Byard, 1 Ag Palatka
Reuther, Walter, G Gainesville
Revell, 0. 2., 2 Ag Bristol
Rex, Robert Leroy, 1 GOC Delray Beach
Reynolds, Frederick R., 4 AB Gainesville
Reynolds, James Sylvester, 1 GO Crescent City
Rhoden, James Lloyd, 2 Ag Blountstown
Rhodes, Hugh Egbert, 1 GC Jacksonville
Rhyan, Ralph K., 2 EE Wauchula
Rich, Frank H., 2 Ag Winter Haven
Rich, Willard MacK., 2 BAd Buffalo, N.Y.
Richard, Stanley Benton, 1 GC Miami Beach
Richards, Henry Eames, 2 pAB Interlachen
Richards, Richard Q., Jr., 3 P Ft. Myers
Richards, William L., 3 BAd Maitland
Richardson, Fredrick P., 1 GC Tallahassee
Richardson, James Justus, 2 BS Jacksonville
Richardson, William Watson, 2 Ag Ocala
Richbourg, William Denva, 1 L Pensacola
Rickett, Robert Edward, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Ridenour, Marie Janet, 5 pP Gainesville
Ridenour, Ruth Shirley, G Gainesville
Ridgell, James McLauren, Jr.,1 GC Waldo
Riggsbee, Lewis Donald, 3 BAd Tampa
Riker, Harold Clark, 4 AB St. Petersburg
Rimes, James Jackson, 4 BS St. Petersburg
Rimes, Tyre Harrison, 1 GC St. Petersburg
Riser, Woodrow Wilson, 3 HP1 Sanford
Rivers, Frank Walter, Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Rives, Caroline Fairfax, 1 L Petersburg, Va.
Rives, Robert Glascock, 2 ME Jacksonville
Roark, George James, Jr., 2 BAd Pensacola
Robbins, Milton, 3 L St. Petersburg
Robbins, Robert, 4 BS Gainesville
Roberts, Clyde Jefferson, 1 E Kissimmee
Roberts, Dillard, 1 Ag Bell
Roberts, Emmett Smith, 3 pBAd Gainesville
Roberts, Harold Halcombe, 1 GC Bartow
Roberts, James W., 1 Ag Zolfo Springs







STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Roberts, John R., Jr., 1 GC Cross City
Roberts, Phil Nolan, 1 GC Limestone
Roberts, Ralph G.,Jr., 4 BAE St. Andrews
Robertson, Richard T., 1 GC St. Petersburg
Robinson, Charles H., 4 HP1 Gainesville
Robinson, Donald A., 2 AB Jacksonville
Robinson, Grover, C.,Jr., 2 BAd Pensacola
Robinson, Henry Elmo, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Robinson, Jack Ryan, 1 GC Orlando
Robinson, John Eldredge, 1 J Apopka
Robinson, Russell Robert, 1 E Sarasota
Robinson, William Alvis, 1 GC Jacksonville
Robinson, William A.,Jr., 3 L St. Petersburg
Robison, Randolph Ivy, 2 ME Bonifay
Robuck, Robert Franklin, 1 GC Jacksonville
Robuck, Horace Banforth, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Roche, Marion Columbus, 4 Ag Vernon
Rodriguez-Portillo,Joaquin, 1 GC Miami
Rodriguez, Richard, 1 GC Tampa
Rodgers, Richard Cox, 1 GC Tampa
Rodgers, William Samuel, 1 L Tampa
Roe, Alfred William, 3 ChE Arcadia
Roe, Charles B., 2 ME Clermont
Roettgen, William Carl, 1 BAd Miami
Rogells, Walter F., 1 J Palmetto
Rogers, Dwight Loring, 2 BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Rogers, Edgar Hamlet,Jr., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Rogers, Harry Avon, G Hastings
Rogers, Lewis H., G Gainesville
Rogers, Wilbur Thomas, 1 GC Gainesville
Rogers, Winston James, 3 AB Live Oak
Rogers, Samuel Murry, 1 GC Brooklyn, N.Y.
Rogers, Thomas A., 4 P Hastings
Roland, J. Lyle, 1 L Buahnell
Rollert, Vernon Walter, 4 BAd Miami
Roman, Charles, 1 GC Miami
Roman, William Bradford, 3 BAd Miami
Rood, Edward Booth, 1 GC Bradenton
Rood, George H., 1 GC New Smyrna
Rooks, Daniel F., 1 GC Brooksville
Root, Charles Albert, 3 Ag Plant City
Ropes, Paul Chapman, 2 BAd Coral Gables
Roquet, Frank Clifford, 1 GC Jacksonville
Rose, Frank Baker, 2 EE Jacksonville
Rose, Graham Edward, 2 BAd Ocala
Rose, Lester Joseph, 1 GC Coral Gables
Rosenblum, Leo, 3 AB Daytona Beach
Rosenkrantz, Saul, 2 BS Miami
Rosenthal, Sidney Maurice, 3 BAd Miami
Ross, Arnold Alexander, 2 L Gainesville
Ross, Quincy Pasteur, 2 BS Williston
Ross, Thomas Carson, 2 CE Leesburg
Rothe, Henry Sturgeon, 1 Ag Gainesville
Rothstein, David, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Rou, Gordon Tolbert, 3 BAd Reddick
Rountree, James B., 4 BS Leesburg
Routzong, Fred Liston, 2 A Fernandina
Rowe, James Harold, 3 HP1 Green Cove Springs
Rowe, Marion Gordon, 2 BAd Port Orange
Rowley, John Windsor, 2 CE New Smyrna
Rozier, John Simpson III, 4 BS Milton
Rubenfeld, Harry Louis, 3 AB St. Petersburg
Rubin, Arnold, 3 BAd Miami
Rubin, Harold Mandel, 2 BAd Miami Beach
Rusoff, Irving Isadore, 3 BS Gainesville
Russell, Jack Clayton, 1 GC Sanford
Russell, Roy W., G., Raiford
Ryan, Edward Joseph, 2 BAd Apopka
Rybolt, Donald Floyd, 2 BS Orlando

Sadler, Glendy, G.,G Mt. Dora
Sadler, Samuel Gould, 2 EE Mt. Dora
Safer, Joe, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Safer, Joe Phillip, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Saffy, David D., 1 GC Jacksonville
Sage, Raymond George,2 BS Niagara Falls, N.Y.
St. Clair, William F., 3 BSE Birmingham,Ala.
Salley, George H., 3 L Winter Park
Salabury, Leonard William, 1 E Port Tampa
Saltsman, George Spraker, 1 L St. Petersburg
Saltzman, Herman, 1 L Jacksonville
Sammon, Thomas John,Jr., 2 ME Arcadia
Sample, John McCoy, 3 L Ft. Pierce
Sample, John Wallace, 2 L Ft. Pierce
Sandercock, Charles Hulbert, 5 AB Scranton,Pa.
Sanders, George Felder, 2 BAd Lakeland
Sanders, John William,Jr., 1 GC Miami


ADDRESS


Sandusky, Fred William, 3 AB Arcadia
Sanford, Bruce Ottway, 1 GC Lake Wales
Sanford, Robert M., G Jacksonville
Sapp, Howard William, 3 L Panama City
Satcher, Harold Lynwood, 1 GC Gainesville
Satterwhite, Robert B., 1 GC Sebring
Sauls, Bill Knight, 2 BAd Panacea
Saunders, Jack Lee, 3 BAd Delray
Saunders, William E., Jr., 1 GC Miami
Sawyer, Paul Edward, 1 GC Key West
Sawyer, Samuel T., Jr., 4 BAE Bradenton
Sawyer, William L., G Gainesville
Sayles, Gaylord, Stanley, 4 BS West Palm Beach
Scarborough, Truman G., 3 HP1 Ocala
Schattner, Meyer, 3 P St. Augustine
Schaub, William Charles, 1 GC Tampa
Scheppe, Payton E., 4 BAd Miami
Schilling, Louis Coffeen, 2 BAd Miami
Schindler, Roland, 1 GC Miami
Schneider, Morris, 4 P Plant City
Schneider, Nathan J., 3 ChE Jacksonville
Schoonmaker, F. Kiernan, 3 AB St. Petersburg
Schubert, Walter Franz, 1 GO Yukon
Schucht, Hubert Carl, 4 BAd Sarasota
Schuh, Charles J.,Jr., 2 L St. Petersburg
Schulte, Frank Henry, Jr., 1 GOC Plant City
Schultz, William Smith, 2 BAd Orlando
Schupler, Moses, 2 BAd West Palm Beach
Schuster, Minna, 2 pBAE Jacksonville
Schwartz, Ben, 3 L St. Petersburg
Schwartz, Jay R., 3 L St. Petersburg
Schwarz, Herbert Newton, 2 L Gainesville
Schwarz, Normand George, 1 PM Miami
Schwind, Robert John, 2 BAd Mt. Plymouth
Scott, David Henry, 3 BS Arcadia
Scott, Enos Pearl, G Gainesville
Scott, John Marcus, Jr., 4 EE Gainesville
Scoville, Raymond Barker, 2 J Daytona Beach
Scrogin, Ethelbert D., 1 GC Bradenton
Sealey, Romero Mitchel, 3 BS Tallahassee
Searle, Allan Dayton, 2 BAd St. Petersburg
Sears, Claude Alex, 3 BAd St. Petersburg
Seay, Johnny W., 4 HPI Ocala
Segal, Martin, 3 L Orlando
Sego, E. Eugene, 2 P Williston
Seller, Paul Robert, 3 Ag Miami
Seitlin, Robert Louis, 2 BS Miami
Selber, Philip Nathan, 1 L Jacksonville
Selikowitz, Jerome, 1 GC Miami Beach
Sellers, Calvin Collis, 4 BSE Tallahassee
Sellers, John Stanley, Jr., 3 BSE Miami
Selser, Will Lindsey, 3 BS Miami
Semmens, John Franklin, 4 AB St. Petersburg
Semmens, Larry Gordon, 3 BS St. Petersburg
Senkarik, John Milton, 2 Ag Sanford
Servis, John Dodge, 5 Ag Clearwater
Sessions, Donald Upson, 2 AB Jacksonville
Setzer, John Dimon, 4 Ag Tampa
Setzer, Martin Herman, 1 A Jacksonville
Setzer, William Allan, 4 Ag Tampa
Shaheen, Ernest G., 4 AB Miami
Shandloff, Arthur M., 3 CE Miami
Shands, Thomas Walter, 3 BAd Gainesville
Shapiro, Samuel William, 3 L Ft. Lauderdale
Sharpe, Edward Bertram, 5 BAd Ft. Pierce
Shaw, James S., 4 BAd Quincy
Shaw, William Henry, G Raiford
Shea, Leanard W. Francis, 2 L Miami
Sheely,Loran Leroy, 3 BAE Palmetto
Sheffield, Lexington 0., G Raiford
Shelter, Marcus Bailey, 2 BAd Quincy
Shelley, Joseph Anthony, 2 PM Palatka
Shelley, Robert J., Jr., 1 GC So. Miami
Shelley, William Paul, Jr., 3 BAd Tallahassee
Shelton, William Glazier, 1 GC Wauchula
Sheppard, Leon Livingston, 2 P Apopka
Sherman, Alonzo Edward, 2 BAd Pensacola
Sherrick, Paul J., 1 GC Ft. Myers
Shinholser, Albert Edwin, 3 L Sanford
Shipp, John S., Jr., 1 GO Gainesville
Shirk, Robert Mayer, 1 GOC West Palm Beach
Shirley, John J., Gp Greenville
Shivler, James F., Jr., 2 CE Tampa
Shore, Edward Fay, 1 BAd Jacksonville
Shortlidge, Robert Hugh, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Shouse, Arthur, 4 BAE Gainesville
Shuler, Arthur K., 1 OC Hosford


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Shuman, L. Russell, 3 BAd Lakeland
Sigal, Myer Oscar, 2 BAd Orlando
Sigman, Edmund Ball, 2 L Lake Worth
Sigman, Geraldine Foster, 1 pL Gainesville
Sigman, Murray D., 3 BS St. Augustine
Sikes, Vernon Franklin, 1 GC Jacksonville
Silverman, Frank, 2 Ag Gainesville
Sim, Ian P., 4 ChE West Palm Beach
Simmons, Bruce Burke, 2 BAd Miami Beach
Simons, Evalyn McNiel, G Gainesville
Simmons, Marie Bishop, 2 P Archer
Simmons, William Henry, 4 BSAE Archer
Simms, Walter Canneth, 4 EE Miami
Simons, Richard James, 1 GC Miami
Simons, Theodore Roosevelt, 1 GC Miami
Simonson, George Luther, 1 GC St. Petersburg
Simpson, John Arthur, 1 GC Monticello
Simpson, Robert Lincoln, Jr., 1 GC Madison
Simpson, Thomas Blair, 1 GC Jacksonville
Sims, George Elton, 1 GC Miami
Sims, Guilford Trice, 2 Ag Tavares
Sinclair, John Marshall, 2 BAd Gainesville
Sinclair, Robert Rees, 3 L Gainesville
Singer, Leon, 1 GC Gainesville
Singleton, Frederick G., G Ft. Meade
Singleton, Harvey Charles, 1 GC Titusville
Sistrunk, Louie Wilson, 1 GC Williston
Skaggs, Allen Orrin, Jr., 3 J Gainesville
Skiff, Thomas Brewster, 2 BAd Eustis
Skinner, Bruce W., 4 ME Dunedin
Skinner, Henry Cordes, 3 BS Jacksonville
Skinner, Ralph Philip, 1 OC West Palm Beach
Skinner, S. B., Jr., 3 BAd So. Jacksonville
Skipper, James Edgar, 2 ME Tallahassee
Skipper, Roscoe, N., Jr., 2 Ag Lakeland
Skipper, Howard Earl, 2 Ag Sebring
Slade, Newton Clement, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Slater, Charles Frank, 2 CE Zephyrhilla
Slaughter, Herbert C., Jr., 3 Ag Palmetto
Slocum, Jesse James, 1 GC Branford
Smathers, George Armistead, 4 AB Miami
Smith, Alfred III, I E Miami
Smith, Alice Louise, 4 pBAE Palatka
Smith, Arthur Harold, 1 GC Miami
Smith, Audie, 1 GC Tallahassee
Smith, Campbell Neilson, 1 GC Tampa
Smith, Charles, 1 GC Ocala
Smith, Chesterfield Harvey, 1 GC Arcadia
Smith, Clark Byron, 2 ChE Umatilla
Smith, David Barry, 2 CE Milton
Smith, David R., 3 L Reddick
Smith, Edward Rousseau, G Kingsport, Tenn.
Smith, Frederick Nelson, 3 BAd Avon Park
Smith, Hampton C., Jr., 1 GC Middleburg
Smith, Harold Stanhope, 1 GC Arcadia
Smith, Harry Casswell, 1 GC Tampa
Smith, Harry Grimshaw, 3 pJ Gainesville
Smith, Hoke, 1 GC Jacksonville
Smith, Jacob Edgar, 1 GC Lake Worth
Smith, James Archer, 2 PM Homestead
Smith, James Pierce, 4 BAd Micanopy
Smith, John Bruce Jr., 4 A St. Petersburg
Smith, John Slater, 1 GC Green Cove Springs
Smith, Joseph Daniel, 1 GC Tallahassee
Smith, Julian Vereen, 2 BAd Tallahassee
Smith, Kenneth Taylor, 1 L Bartow
Smith, L. Neal, 2 BAE Marianna
Smith, Lawrence Sinclair, 1 GC Washington,D.C.
Smith, Leo Percy, 1 GC Pensacola
Smith, Lynwood Burdette, 4 ChE Tampa
Smith, Marshall E., G Tampa
Smith, Neal, 1 GC Ft. Myers
Smith, Octavius Charles, 4 ChE Tampa
Smith, Raymond Jean, 1 GC Miami
Smith, Robert Everett, 1 GC Tampa
Smith, Stewart W., 2 BAd Lakeland
Smith, Sydney Kittrell, 2 EE Ft. Pierce
Smith, William Godfrey, 4 BAd Tallahassee
Smith, William Kenneth, 3 BS Lakeland
Smithdeal, Joseph, 1 GC Gainesville
Smitherman, R. L., 1 HPI So. Jacksonville
Smoak, George W., 5 Ag Gainesville
Snetman, Louis Fleischer, 1 GC Miami
Snow, Roger N., 3 ME Florida City
Soloman, Crawford, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Solomon, Samuel Howell, 1 GC Quincy
Solomon, Thomas William, 1 GC Quincy


ADDRESS


Sorber, Robert Ray, 3 BAd Winter Park
Scottile, William A., 1 GC Miami
Southard, Robert Choate, 1 GC Jacksonville
Southwell, John Leon, 4 BAE Blountstown
Span, Patrick McCausland, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Sparkman, Claude Charles, 1 BAd Waldo
Sparkman, Seth Colden, 1 GC Dade City
Specht, Robert D., 3 AB Miami
Speedy, Huber Thomas, 1 GC Stuart
Speirs, Donald Tait, 1 GC Miami Beach
Spencer, Holmes S., 3 L Palatka
Spencer, James Calloway, 1 GO Milton
Spiller, Albert William, 2 ME San Mateo
Spiva, Dell Vivian, 1 BAd Miami Beach
Spooner, Charles Henry, 1 GO Quincy
Springer, Charles Dale, 3 BAd Hollywood
Sprinkle, Henry T., 3 BS Ocala
Spruill, John A., Jr., 4 AB Gainesville
Spruill, Matthias Arnold, 3 J Gainesville
Spurlock, Robert Newton, 2 BAE Milton
Spurr, Stephen Hopkins, 2 AB Winter Park
Squire, Edward H., 3 Ag Eustis
Stafford, William H., 4 BAd Tampa
Stambaugh, Jere Long, 5 Ag Auburndale
Stanford, Hubert Don, 1 GC Bradenton
Stanton, Curtis H., 1 GO Key West
Stanton, William Oscar, Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Starr, Donald Peyton, 2 AB Tampa
Stead, John Elvin, 2 Ag Ft. Pierce
Stearns, Charles Robert, G Leesburg
Stearns, James Edgar, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Stearns, T. Wesley, G Leesburg
Stedman, Nathan L., Jr., 2 BAd Gainesville
Steffee, Clay Runels, 2 ChE Kissimmee
Stein, Stanley Wolfe, 2 J Jacksonville
Stembler, John H., 2 L Miami
Stephens, Ealy Wilton, 2 Ag Wauchula
Stephens, Fletcher Foster, 1 GC Alachua
Stephens, John, 1 GC Jacksonville
Stephens, Joseph Johnson, 1 HP1 Bartow
Stephens, William Boynton, 2 BAd Bartow
Stephenson, William C., Jr. 2 BAd Tampa
Stern, Ira Harold, 2 BAd Long Island, N.Y.
Sternenberg, Robert Rudolph, 1 GC Ponce De Leon
Stetson, John Frank, 2 A Ft. Pierce
Stevens, Arthur Harold, 3 HP1 Orlando
Stevens, Charles Ray, 1 GC Winter Garden
Stevens, Ernest, 4 BAd Gainesville
Stevens, Grace Adams, 4 pBAE Gainesville
Stevens, Ike Brackin, Jr., 1 GC Miami
Stevens, James Edward, 1 GC Jacksonville
Stevens, James Francis, 2 BAd Daytona Beach
Stevenson, Harold Hembree, 1 GC Pinellas Park
Stewart, Alban, 4 BS Tallahasese
Stewart, John Irwin, 2 BAd Melbourne
Stewart, John Rufus, 1 GC Milton
Stewart, Vincent Evans, G St. Petersburg
Stilley, Sydney Hiram, 2 PM Jacksonville
Stimpson, John Franklin, 1 GC Orlando
Stinson, William Baxter, Jr., 3 BAE Venite
Stirling, Walter William, G Ft. Lauderdale
Stobs, Donald Wayne, 2 BAd Miami
Stobs, James Robert, 3 Pg Miami
Stockwell, Hubert Perry, 1 GC Starke
Stoeckler, Clarence, 1 GC Cliffside, N.J.
Stokes, Charles A., 3 ChE Mohawk
Stokes, R. Frederick, Jr., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Stores, John B., Jr., 3 BAd Jacksonville
Stores, R. Gordon, 3 BAd Jacksonville Beach
Stone, Garnet McIntosh, 1 GC Clearwater
Stone, William Hartley, 2 Ag Gonzalez
Stone, William Oliver, 2 CE Jacksonville
Stonecipher, Bill Melton, 1 GC Miami
Stonecipher, Dan, 2 AB Orlando
Storter, Morris Keely, 2 PM Naples
Story, Edward Rhodes, 1 GC Winter Garden
Straight, Jasob F., 1 GC Miami
Strawley, Charles Francis, 2 BAd Orlando
Streb, Forrest R., 4 P Palatka
Streit, Arden Henry, 3 BAd Gainesville
Strickland, Charles K., 3 BAd Tallahassee
Strickland, Harold W., 1 L Tallahassee
Strickland, Joe Lee, 2 BAE Crystal River
Stringer, Carl Lee, 3 P Alach-a
Strittmatter, Raymond, 1 GC Ocala
Struthers, Orville Winford, 2 Ag Winter Haven
Sturdevant, Bruce Burgess, 2 CA St. Petersburg


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION







STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Sturges, David Kenneth, 3 J Fernandina
Sugarman, Meyer Louis, 1 GC Pensacola
Sullivan, Andrew Winslow, 1 GC Tallahassee
Sullivan, Eugene Boyce, 1 GC Miami
Sullivan, Russell Philip, Jr., 2 AB Melbourne
Sumner, Nathan Ashley, 1 OC Fairfield
Sutterlin, Fred J., 3 IE Miami Springs
Sutterlin, Howard Douglas, 2 ME Miami Springs
Sutton, Frederic Wilson, 3 ChE Braden Castle
Sutton, James Nichols, 1 GC Arcadia
Sutton, Richard D., 2 L Jacksonville
Swann, Franklin Wilburn, 1 GC Lakeland
Swann, James Thomas, 2 AB Tampa
Swartsel, Ross Vernon, 3 Ag Lake Wales
Sweeney, John Marvin, 5 AB Jacksonville
Sweeting, William Isaiah, 3 BAd Miami Beach
Sweitzer, Robert Julian, 4 CE Gainesville
Swendiman, Robert Charles, 2 BS Tampa
Swoope, Robert Lee, 1 GC New Smyrna
Swords, Leonidas Cramer, 2 CA Gainesville


Tait, Emmitt Pritchett, 2 PM Pensacola
Takahashi, Nelson, G Gainesville
Talavera, Rafael F., 2 BAd Holguin, Cuba
Tally, Emmett, M., Jr., 2 L Tavares
Tally, L. Cottrell, 2 BAd Tavares
Tally, Sidney Kenneth, 1 OC Tavares
Tankersley, Clint Melton, 3 BS Plant City
Tannen, Harold S., 1 L Miami Beach
Tansey, John Bernard, 1 GC Miami
Taranto, Salvador Frances, 3 BAd Pensacola
Tatham, Thomas L., 4 ME Miami
Taylor, Burnham Thomas, 2 PM Gulf Hammock
Taylor, Clinton Everett, 1 GC DeLand
Taylor, David Lloyd, 2 A Ft. Pierce
Taylor, James Francis, 1 GC Punta Gorda
Taylor, John C., 4 BS Jacksonville
Taylor, Ralph Ritchie, 3 BAd Sarasota
Taylor, Robert, 2 CE Lakeland
Taylor, Theodore R., 1 GC Leesburg
Tedder, Thomas Roy, 1 GC Lake Wales
Tedford, Arthur C., 3 P Orlando
Tench, Richard Thomas, 3 AB Clearwater
Tenney, Adam Webster, G Gainesville
Terry, William Roland, 4 AB Coral Gables
Tew, Alton Henry, 2 BS Ft. Myers
Tew, Roy Edwards, 4 BAE Ft. Myers
Thacker, Benjamin Willson, 1 GC Miami
Thaillie, Melville Carl, 2 CE St. Petersburg
Thale, Jack A., 2 J St. Petersburg
Thames, James G., 1 GC Milton
Thames, Rex S., 2 PM New Smyrna
Thaxton, Karl Lehman, G Athens, Ga.
Thede, Richard Rudolph, 2 PM Lawtey
Thibault, Ernest Graham, 1 GC Miami
Thomas, Bernard Athelson, 1 GC Zephyrhills
Thomas, Charles W., 2 ChE Miami
Thomas, Edmund D., 1 GC Pahokee
Thomas, James Linwood, 1 GC Jacksonville
Thomas, LaVerne, Jr., 4 BAd St. Petersburg
Thomas, Lee A., 2 P High Springs
Thomas, Louie, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Thomas, Robert A., 4 EE Miami Beach
Thomas, Tyre Shepard, G Lake Butler
Thompson, Frank Carlyle, 2 AB Frostproof
Thompson, George Arthur, 4 HP1 Plant City
Thompson, Homer Virgil, 3 EE Haines City
Thompson, Robert Alden, G Gainesville
Thompson, Rupert Louis, 2 ChE Jacksonville
Thompson, Ulay J., 3 BAE Hollywood
Thomson, William Henry, 2 BAd Lloyd
Thornal, Burton Allen, 1 GC Orlando
Thornton, James Stockton, 1 GC Jacksonville
Thorpe, William Lupo, 2 BS Gainesville
Threadgill, Eugene Earl, 1 GC Miami
Tilghman, John Quinten, Jr., 1 GC Miami
Timmons, Frank John, 2 BAE St. Petersburg
Todd, Frederick Elmer, 3 J Punta Gorda
Todsen, Thomas Kamp, 1 GC St. Petersburg
Toffaletti, James P., 1 GC Port Tampa City
Toland, Henry S., 4 AB Tampa
Toland, William Joseph, Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Tollison, Lonsdale, 1 GC Miami
Thomasello, William P., 1 GC Bartow
Torano, Jose' Antonio, 2 Ag Key West
Toske, LeRoy, A.C., 2 A Jacksonville
Toske, Willard Herbert, 3 ME Jacksonville


ADDRESS


Touby, Harry, 2 CE Miami
Touchton, Walton Clemmons, Jr., 2 PM Avon Park
Towle, Lloyd Acker, 3 L Gainesville
Townsend, Cleo Leroy, 2 Ag Bell
Townsend, Lynton Wilson, 1 GC Jacksonville
Townsend, Thomas James, 1 GC Lake Butler
Towson, Harry N., 2 EE Gainesville
Traer, Whitney, 1 GC Jacksonville
Trafford, Robert F., 1 GC Cocoa
Train, John L., 2 ChE Tampa
Trammell, Clifton Sinclair, 1 PM Miami
Trammell, James Harold, 3 BAd Jacksonville
Trapnell, Carl Fred, 4 BAd Plant City
Treadwell, Thomas Andrew, G Aucilla
Trenchard, Walter Howard, 1 GC Quincy
Tresca, Fuller Dent, 3 Ag Jacksonville
Trezevant, Daniel Heyward, 3 BS Jacksonville
Tros, Horace Hatton, 2 BS. St. Petersburg
Trout, Torrence John, 3 BAd Miami
Troxler, John Wallace, 3 BAd Ocala
Trunkey, Robert Addison, 1 GC West Palm Beach
Truskett, Harve Everett, 1 GC Gainesville
Tubbs, John Mahon, 2 ChE Orlando
Tubbs, William Ralph, 4 AB Orlando
Tucker, Gilbert Andrew, 1 GO Bunnell
Tucker, John E., 4 BAE Bradenton
Tucker, Raymon Franklin, 2 Ag Bunnell
Tully, Charles James, 1 GC Bradenton
Tully, Glover Emerson, 4 BSE Tallahassee
Tunis, Fred Lester, Jr., 2 ME Coral Gables
Turlington, Edwin Baldwin, 2 Ag Gainesville
Turlington, Henry Eugene, 2 AB Gainesville
Turnbull, Nathaniel M., 2 AB Daytona Beach
Turnbull, Theodore T., Jr., 3 BAd Monticello
Turner, Clyde Milton, 2 CE St. Petersburg
Turner, Gilbert E., 2 PM Cedar Keys
Turner, John Bogan, Jr., 2 J Bagdad
Turner, Robert Kyle, 3 pG West Palm Beach
Turner, William F., 3 Ag Mulberry
Turner, William Loud, 1 GC Bradenton
Turney, Charles Wilford, 1 BAd Jacksonville
Turney, James F., 3 BS So. Jacksonville
Turregano, Ambrose Rothery, 1 E Miami
Tuten, Jimmie R., 1 GC Jasper
Tuttle, Robert Trigg, 1 GC Mayo
Twigg, James Thomas, 1 GC Miami
Tylander, Raymond C., 4 IE Ft. Pierce
Tyler, Bruce Leite, 2 BAd Jacksonville
Tyler, George Russell, 2 J Jacksonville
Tyler, Herbert William, Jr., 1 BS Carrabelle
Tyler, Milton Linwood, 1 GC Sarasota
Tyner, Daniel Rhoice, 1 GC Laurel Hill
Tyner, Mack, Jr., 2 ChE Laurel Hill
Tyree, John o'Neill, 4 BAd DeLand


Ulmer, Donald David, 1 GC Largo
Ulmer, William Keith, 1 GC Largo
Usdin, Daniel Robert, 3 BS St. Augustine


Valentine, Wayne Simpson, 2 Ag Leesburg
Van Arsdall, Willis James, 1 GC Winter Haven
Van Brunt, Thomas Byrd, 1 GC Tallahassee
Van Brunt, William E., Jr., 4 pAB Tallahassee
Van Dame, Halver Clayton, 3 BSE Orlando
Van Dame, Ronard Beach, 2 BS Orlando
Vanderhoek, John Snow, 1 E Gainesville
Vanderipe, Henry R., 4 Ag Bradenton
Van Dusen, Albert C., 3 BS Tampa
Van Hyning, George W., 2 BS Tampa
Van Munsater, Walter, 3 P West Palm Beach
Vann, Gordon Hughes, 1 GC Canal Point
Van Pelt, James Paul, 1 GC Tampa
Van Slyke, Harvey Burt, 2 P Tampa
Varner, John I., Jr., 3 EE Miami
Vaughn, William Jackson, 3 AB Melbourne
Veazey, Wilbur A., 4 BAd Crystal Springs
Verdyck, Carl Edward, 3 BAd Tampa
Vereen, Joseph Daniel, 1 BAd Perry
Vickery, Raymond Forrest, 4 BAE Avon Park
Vickrey, Howard Hale, 3 EE Perry
Vila, George Julian, 1 GC Havana, Cuba
Vila, Jose'Jorge, 1 GC Havana, Cuba
Vinson, Ernest A., 2 BAd Pensacola
Vollmer, Garner Fred, 3 Ag Miami
Von Dohlen, Henry W., Jr., G Jacksonville
Vories, Harold W., 3 BS Gainesville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION






540 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Vuillemin, Alexander C., 1 GC West Palm Beach


Wainwright, William Caul, 3 BAd Lawtey
Waits, William E., Jr., I GC Hawthorne
Wakefield, Francis Bryan, G Gainesville
Wakeman, Charles Hull, Jr., 1 GC Miami
Wahnish, Merrill Ervin, 2 PM Tallahassee
Waldo, Selden Fennell, 3 AB Gainesville
Waldrop, William Baxter, 2 BAd Palmetto
Walker, Benjamin F., Jr., 2 BSAE Ft. Myers
Walker, Cornelius Francis, 1 E Jacksonville
Walker, Emory Evans, 1 L Gainesville
Walker, Frank Patton, Jr., 1 BAd Jacksonville
Walker, Harold F., 3 P Gulf Hammock
Walker, James Phipps, Jr., 3 A Coral Gables
Walker, Tom Bunting,, 1 GC Winter Haven
Walker, William Henry, 2 P Lamont
Walkup, Edwin Femby, 1 GC McIntosh
Wall, Walton B., 4 BS Jacksonville
Wallace, Arthur Robert, 2 ME Stuart
Wallace, Francis E., 1 GC West Palm Beach
Wallace, Fred Alexander, 4 BSE Gainesville
Wallace, Howard Keefer, G Gainesville
Wallace, James Edward, 3 AB Gainesville
Wallace, John Benton, 1 GC Tampa
Wallace, L. Emmett, 3 BAd Tallahassee
Wallace, Robert Elmer, 1 GC Clearwater
Wallace, Waldo William, 1 GC Panama City
Wallis, Woodrow Wilson, 2 AB Jacksonville
Walrath, Frank Merl, 2 L Gainesville
Walsh, Bernard William, 1 GC Jacksonville
Walsh, George Edward, 4 BAd Tampa
Walters, George Eugene, 2 J Tampa
Walters, Linwood A., 3 ChE Miami
Walton, Catherine Lee, 3 L Palatka
Walton, James Melville, 1 GC St. Petersburg
Wang, Eugene, 3 L So. Jacksonville
Wansker, Harry Robert, 4 BAd Jacksonville
Ward, Frank Rudolph, 2 ChE Miami Beach
Ward, George Franklyn, 2 ME Brooksville
Warden, Allen Summers, 1 GC Coral Gables
Ware, Charles Robert, 1 P Mayo
Ware, Henry Melton, 4 AB Sanford
Warner, Robert C., 3 HP1 Orlando
Ward, Walter Russell, 1 GC Winter Park
Warren, Edmund B., 4 P Apalachicola
Warren, George Allen, 3 BS Key West
Warren, John Benjamin, 1 GC Miami
Warren, John Curtis, 1 GC Dunnellon
Warren, J. Farley, Jr., 2 L Apalachicola
Warren, John Lawson, 2 BAd Gainesville
Warren, Richard Earl, 4 ME Jacksonville
Warren, Sam Floyd, 2 CE Apalachicola
Warren, Walter T., 4 BA d Jacksonville
Warren, William Richard, Jr., 2 PM Key West
Washbon, John Gould, 2 ChE Naples
Watkins, James Carson, 2 CE Putnam Hall
Watkins, John Barr, 1 GC Gainesville
Watson, Andrew J., 1 GC Jacksonville
Watson, Clem H., 1 GC Tampa
Watson, Eloise, 2 pBAE Jacksonville
Watson, Frank Leslie, 2 AB Jacksonville
Watson, Jack Milated, 1 GC Jacksonville
Watson, Patrick B., 2 PM Tampa
Watson, Richard Bradshaw, 2 BAd Miami
Watson, Rudolph Burney, 4 AB St. Petersburg
Watt, Gerry S., 4 AB Gainesville
Waybright, Roger, J., 3 L Jacksonville
Waychoff, Everett Hugh, 3 ME Palmetto
Weakley, Lloyd Horace, 1 GC Quincy
Weatherby, Henry Allen, 3 AB Palm Beach
Weaver, Jack Burgess, 2 Ag Marianna
Weaver, James Manley, 1 GC Leeasburg
Weaver, James W., 3 BAE Bristol
Webb, Arthur G., Jr., 3 BAd Tampa
Webb, Dexter Neil, 3 A Miami
Webb, Herbert Mitchell, 4 P Lakeland
Weeber, Robert Vincent, 1 GC Daytona Beach
Weeks, Marvin, 2 BAd Tampa
Weeks, Theodore W., Jr., 2 PM Moore Haven
Weigel, William Richard, 3 BS Jacksonville
Weinkle, Jerome Hirsh, 2 BAd Miami
Weintraub, Harry, 2 P Key West
Weisiger, Graham P., Jr., 2 BAd Daytona Beach
Weisner, Hassel Lee, 1 GC Waldo
Welasman, Morton, 2 AB Brooklyn, N.Y.
Welch, Ernest Wendell, 1 GC Marianna


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Welles, Frank Everett, 2 IE Pensacola
Wellman, Howard Matthew, 2 BAd Gainesville
Wells, Gordon Woodman, 1 GC Bagdad
Wells, Martha Elizabeth, 4 pBAE Jacksonville
Wendt, Ralph Edson, 1 GC Jacksonville
Wentworth, George P., Jr., 2 L Pensacola
Wernicke, Julius Feind, 2 ChE Gull Point
Wernicke, Roger Moore, 1 GC Gull Point
West, Charles Lester, Jr., 3 BAE Oviedo
West, Charles Peter, 3 L Gainesville
West, Chester A., 1 GC St. Petersburg
West, Dale Charles, 2 BAd Coconut Grove
West, Fred, 3 BS Crescent City
Westberg, John Pershing, 4 HP1 Carrabelle
Westbrook, George F., Jr., 3 Ag Clermont
Wexler, Sam, 1 GC Palatka
Whaley, Marion Seabrook, 4 ME Rockledge
Wharton, William Redwood, 3 BS Daytona
Whatley, Paul Madison, 3 AB Jacksonville
Wheeler, Bureon Kylus, G Hawthorne
Wheeler, Joseph Patrick, 2 PM Pensacola
Wheeler, Kathleen Vertrees, 3 Ag Penney Farms
Whigham, Marshall Woodrow, 2 P Chattahoochee
Whitcomb, Adriqn Hewett, 1 E Umatilla
Whitcomb, Harold Albert, 3 BAd Sarasota
Whiddon, Hubert Floyd, 1 GC Tallahassee
Whiddon, Clifford Paulk, 1 GC Cedar Key
White, Buford Lee, 2 P Pensacola
White, Edward Mize, 3 BAd Tampa
White, Kenneth A., 2 AB Pensacola
White, J. B., 1 GC Mt. Dora
White, Ritchie Moore, 2 BAd Columbus, Ga.
Whitehead, Richard H., 2 ChE Anna Maria
Whitehead, Thomas Edison, 1 GC PalmettQ
Whitehurst, Vivian E., Jr., 1 GC Williston
Whiteley, Robert Harvey, 3 BAE Jackson,Mich.
Whiteside, George Henry, 2 ChE Apalachicola
Whitlock, Luder Gradick, 1 GC High Springs
Whittaker, Heskin A., 3 pL St. Petersburg
Whittemore, John McKee, 2 AB Bradenton
Whittle, Chester Elmer, 2 BAd Sarasota
Whittle, E. Reed, 4 BAd Sarasota
Whittlesey, James P., Jr. 2 BAd Jacksonville
Whitwell, Henry Albert, Jr., 2 HP1 Pensacola
Wicker, Idus Q., 1 GC Miami
Wiggin, Albert Adams, 1 GC Key West
Wiggins, Charles H., 1 E Tavares
Wightman, William S., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Wilburn, James Earle, 2 ChE West Palm Beach
Wild, William Harvey, 1 GC Jacksonville
Wilder, Austin Norcross, 3 EE Plant City
Wilder, D. Barry, 4 EE Plant City
Wilder, Frank, 1 GC Tampa
Wilensky, Louis, 3 BS Jacksonville
Wilkins, Roe Huey, 1 GC Leesburg
Wilkins, Woodrow Wilson, 1 GC Pensacola
Wilkinson, Jack, 1 GC Chiefland
Wilkinson, Joe Ridley, 1 GC Palatka
Wilkinson, Roger Lewis, 1 GC Jupiter
Williams, Albert McCoy, 2 BAd Daytona Beach
Williams, Charles Guy, 1 GC Mulberry
Williams, Ernest Aubrey, 1 GC Bell
Williams, Frederick H., 2 CE Sanford
Williams, George, Jr., 3 BS Miami
Williams, George Hugh, 3 BAd Weirsdale
Williams, George Kent, 2 BS Brooksville
Williams, Harry Gordon, 1 GC Miami
Williams, James Mortimer, 2 EE Tampa
Williams, John Cole, 3 BAd Lakeland
Williams, Joseph Conrad, 2 PM St. Augustine
Williams, Julian Lambert, 2 BAE Callahan
Williams, Loddie Mershon, 2 BAd Cross City
Williams, Marcus Orene, 2 Ag Eustis
Williams, Ray Rushton, Jr., 1 GC Jacksonville
Williams, Richard Gerard, 1 Ag Gainesville
Williams, Rivers Buford, 1 GC Bonifay
Williams, Sidney Bathurst, 3 EE Miami
Williams, Vara Agnew, 3 pBAE Gainesville
Williams, Wilbur Garrison, 2 ME St. Augustine
Williams, William Franklin, Jr., 2 BAd Orlando
Williams, William Lesley, 2 Ag Riverview
Williamson, Edward C., 1 GC Daytona Beach
Williamson, Martin Roy, 2 BAd Tampa
Williamson, Woodrow W., 1 GC Lake City
Willis, Ben Cawthon, 3 L Quincy
Willis, Kenneth W., 2 Ag Charlotte Harbor
Willis, Thomas Jenkins, 1 GC Daytona Beach
Willits, Kenneth R., 2 CE Stuart
Wilson, Ben Purnell, 2 PM Ocala



























STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1935-36


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Wilson, Delmar Grant, 4 AB Tampa
Wilson, Donald Herbert, 1 Ag Bartow
Wilson, Esther B., 0 Gainesville
Wilson, Frederick C., 1 GC Miami
Wilson, John Evans, 4 BS Jacksonville
Wilson, Ralph B., 2 BAd Palatka
Wilson, Robert Lee, 2 AB Gainesville
Wilson, William D., 3 ChE Ft. Myers
Wilson, William Earl, 1 GC Bartow
Wimberly, Stanley E., 2 AB Ft. Lauderdale
Wimer, Charles A., 5 pBAd Jacksonville
Wincey, John W., 3 BAd Gainesville
Winchester, Louis Edwin, 1 GC Tallahassee
Wing, John Durham, Jr., 1 GC Winter Park
Wingate, R.A., 1 GC Zolfo Springs
Winn, Byron M., Jr. 2 BAd Gainesville
Winston, Fred Henry, Jr., 2 BAd Gainesville
Winters, Cyrus Joseph, 3 BS Tampa
Winton, Melbourne L., 4 BSE Bushnell
Wirt, Erle Laurance, Tr., 3 Ag Babson Park
Wise, George Gardner, 5 pAg Green Cove Springs
Wishart, James F., Jr., 3 L & 4 BAd Tampa
Witherill Frank A., 2 BAd Miami Beach
Withers, Wayne E., 4 BAd Miami
Witherspoon, Raymond M., 1 GC Carrabelle
Witschen, Neel Henry, 1 GC Jacksonville
Witt, Burris Alonzo, 1 GC Lake City
Witten, Joe, 1 GC Jacksonville
Wittenstein, Joseph, 2 BAd Orlando
Wolfort, Louis Phillip, 3 BAd Coral Gables
Wolff, Charles Leonard, 4 ChE Sarasota
Wolfson, Wilfred W., 2 P Lakeland
Woliston, John William, 2 J Miami
Wood, Frank Bradshaw, 4 BS Jacksonville
Wood, Guy Darracott, Jr., 1 J Jacksonville
Wood, Holden C., 2 A Ormond
Wood, Jonathan Henry, 2 BS Jacksonville
Wood, Leamon, 1 BAE Branford
Wood, Robert LeRoy, 1 GC Hollywood
Wood, Rowland Emery, 4 BS St. Petersburg
Wood, William Isadore, 1 E Jacksonville
Woodbery, Richard Collins, 2 Pg Orlando
Woodbery, Thomas Hunter, 1 GC Tampa
Woodruff, Billy, 1 GC Tampa
Woodward, Joseph P., 3 EE West Palm Beach


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Woolfolk, Walter William,Jr., 1 L Lake Wales
Worsham, Edward Lee, 2 BAd Miami
Worsham, Richard A., 2 PM Jacksonville
Worth, Franklin, 3 BS So. Jacksonville
Wotitzky, Frank, 2 BAd Punta Gorda
Wright, Donald McLarty, 2 PM Lynn Haven
Wright, J. Danforth, Jr., 2 BAd Jacksonville
Wright, John Leatherman, 2 PM Miami
Wright, Richard Oliver, 1 GC Jacksonville
Wright, Russell Abbott, 1 GC East Orange, N.J.
Wright, William Eldridge, 1 GC Newberry
Wright, William Floyd, 2 IE New Smyrna
Wrighton, Harry Bolton, 3 BAd Pensacola
Wynne, Milas Theodore, 1 GC Alachua
Wynne, Oscar Boyd, 1 GC Tampa


Yamauchi, Yoshikazu W., 1 GC Miami Beach
Yancey, Fred D., 3 Ag Umatilla
Yde, Howard Roger, 1 Ag Leesburg
Yearty, Orton E., 5 BSAE Otter Creek
Yelvington, Lee Lewis, 2 PM Miami
Yon, D. Peyton, 3 BAd Tallahassee
Yon, Pershing Lockey, 1 GC Tallahassee
Yon, Sim L., 2 BS Winter Park
York, Van Jackson, 1 Ag Pahokee
Young, Frank Nelson, Jr., 2 BS Miami
Young, George Cressler, 2 AB Daytona
Young, George Touhey, 1 GC Vero Beach
Young, J. Pat, 2 IE Gainesville
Young, Thomas Roy, Jr., 2 Ag Tampa
Young, William Rankin, 1 GC Lakeland
Youngblood, Herman Wade, 1 GC Okaloosa


Zabaldo, D. Rickey, 3 BAE Tampa
Zalcman, Howard, 4 P Gainesville
Zellman, Edward H., 2 Ag Umatilla
Zellner, Robert E., 4 BS Lakeland
Zewadski, William K., Jr., 4 BS Tampa
Zink, Karl Edwin, 1 GC Jacksonville
Zinsser, Louis Daniel, 1 GC Safety Harbor
Zirkelback, Chris Peaks, 1 GC Pensacola
Zoll, Margaret, 5 pBAE McIntosh
Zugschwert, John Elmo, 2 BAd Fort McCoy







542 STUDENT ROLL


FIRST TERM 1936 SUMMER SESSION

The colleges in which the students are enrolled are indicated by the following abbreviations:

Agriculture -- Ag; Architecture and Allied Arts --A; Arts and Sciences ---AS; Business Admin-
istration-- BAd; Education -- Ed; Engineering --E; General College --GO; Graduate --G; Law--
L; Pharmacy --P.


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Abbott, Richard Edward, AS Gainesville
Abbott, William Nathaniel, AS Brooksville
Adams, Claude M., E Pensacola
Adkins, Elmer Hall, Jr., AS Miami Beach
Adkins, Margaret E., AS Gainesville
Ahrano, Mark A., BAd Tampa
Albright, Russell George, Ed St. Petersburg
Albritton, Anne Ola, Ed Myakka City
Alderman, John D., AS Jacksonville
Alderman, Vera G. (Mrs.) Ed Bradenton
Alexander, Barbara, Ed Tampa
Alexander, Clara L.W. (Mrs.W.A.) Ed St.Pete.
Alexander, Louis G.,E Gainesville
Alford, Charles H., BAd Tallahassee
Allan, Charles 0., Jr., Ag Millville
Allen, Agnes Martha, Ed Delray Beach
Allen, Alberta, Ed Lecanto
Allen, Bennett Young,E Lakeland
Allen, Marvis T., Ed Tampa
Allison, Sue Mae (Mrs.) Ed Wildwood
Alston, Ruth, Ed Union, S.C.
Altman, Carrie R. (Mrs) Ed Wauchula
Alvarado, Don Alfonso, P Gainesville
Alvarez, Frank S., BAd Tampa
Amberg, James Hubbard, L Gainesville
Anderson, Cyrus E., G Jacksonville
Anderson, Edith Nellie, Ed Babson Park
Anderson, George W., G Gainesville
Anderson,Helen M.(Mrs.C.A.) AS Cross City
Anderson, Ruth Linnea, Ed Hallendale
Anderson, Thomas Jefferson, Ed Pensacola
Anderson, Thomas John, Ed Pierce
Anderson, Virginia, G Tampa
Arey, Wallace J., Ag Montverde
Armstrong, Clem Glenn, BAd Plant City
Arnold, Belle Ann, Ed Westville
Arnold, Jack Norman, GC Groveland
Arthur, F. F., BAd Bradenton
Arthur, James P., GC Bradenton
Ash, Albert Lynn, B Tarpon Springs
Ashmore, George Byron, E Tallahassee
Atchley, Edith M.,(Mrs. O.L.)Ed Gainesville
Atkins, Juanita, Ed Gainesville
Avriett, Flora Melba, Ed Jennings
Ayers, Lucille Alda, Ed Brooksville
Ayres, Wendell Paddock, BAd Orlando


Bagley, Dorothy Lorine, Ed Panama City
Bain, Joseph Paul, G Gainesville
Baker, George Floyd, AS Hawthorne
Baker, Gordon Edward, Ed Gainesville
Baker,,Marylou, AS Clearwater
Baker, William P., Ed Hawthorne
Baldwin, Annie, Ed Alaohua
Baldwin, Marjorie P., GC Alachua
Ballard, Agnes, Ed West Palm Beach
Banks, James Paul, GC High Springs
Barber, Susie C.,(Mrs. J.W.) Ed McClenny
Bare, Bennie Arden (Mrs. A.L.) AS Miami
Barge, Susie King (Mrs.) Ed Ocala
Barker, Clara H. (Mra.D.J.) Ed Jacksonville
Barker, Roger A., L Orlando
Barker, Walter E., Ed Gainesville
Barlar, Ella (Mrs.) Ed High Springs
Barnhart, Joel Orin, AS Daytona Beach
Barrow, J.T., E DeSoto City
Barshell, Fred, B Hawthorne
Barshell, Louise, AS Lakeland
Bass, Andrew Johnson, Ag Waldo
Bass, Nettle May, Ed Live Oak
Batey, Granville E.,Jr., BAd Jacksonville
Batista, Juan W., AS Oriente, Cuba
Battaile, E. Marie, Ed St. Petersburg
Baxley, Mary Emma, Ed Istachatta
Baxter, F. Shelton L Gainesville
Basler, Jane Elizabeth, Ed Vero Beach
Beacom, Esther B. (Mrs. W.L.) Ed Jacksonville
Beall, Philip Jr., L Pensacola


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Bean, Dorothy L., Ed Bronson
Beardsley, Belle Sperry, Ed Gainesville
Beasley, Clifford Carlton, BAd Sanford
Beckham,Laura M.(Mrs.J.A.B.) Ed Jacksonville
Beckner, V.D., G Tampa
Beggs, Charles A., E Pensacola
Begley, Ferris W., (Mrs.) Ed Alva
Bell, Arthur M., BAd Sarasota
Bell, K. Virginia, Ed Jasper
Bellamy, R. Edward, G Tallahassee
Benson, Herbert James, G Orlando
Benson, Joel Harry, G Gainesville
Benson, Julia R. (Mrs. J.H.) GC Gainesville
Benson, Marjorie Cathryn, GC Gainesville
Bentley, George Robert, Ed Miami
Bernard, Charles Cecil, AS Tampa
Berry, Ethel Evelyn, GO Palmetto
Besserer, Robert T., BAd Orlando
Beugnet, Beulah, Ed Tampa
Bialolenki, Andre Scars, Ed Gainesville
Bigger, Warner Thomas, GC Gainesville
Bilderbeck, James Lorin, Ed Newberry
Bilderbeck, Lorene, GC Gainesville
Bilderbeck, Maud (Mrs.J.L.) Ed Newberry
Bishop, Elbert E., L Pahokee
Bishop, Rebecca, Ed Reddick
Bishop, Waldo Emerson, Ag Aucilla
Black, Harry Eugene, Jr., BAd Daytona Beach
Blackburn, Donald Dunwoody, BAd Tampa
Blackburn, Maude Lillian, Ed Bowling Green
Blacklock, Adelia J.(Mrs. R.W.) Ed Gainesville
Blackwell, Myra T., (Mrs.) Ed Gainesville
Blain, Richard Lloyd, GC Miami
Blake, Robert George, Ed Brooksville
Blending, Sara Elizabeth, G Gainesville
Blanton, Chloe (Mrs. J.D.) Ed Wellborn
Blanton, Lawton Walter, Jr., Ed Perry
Blatt, Gerson, BAd Miami
Blount, Jimmie L. (Mrs. W.D.) Ed LaBelle
Bondi, Philip Charles, Ed Tampa
Bone, Elmer Ed, Ag Gainesville
Bone, William Robert, AS Gainesville
Boon, Thelma Fern, Ed Jacksonville
Boothe, Mildred Louise, Ed Ft. Pierce
Boots, Frances J., Ed Candler
Botta, Guy Warren, L Milton
Bowen, Emilie Louise, Ed Watertown
Bowers, Eunice J. (Mrs. E.L.) Ed Munson
Boyd, James Arthur, BAd Leesburg
Boykin, Risdon L., L River Junction
Braddock, Wilton Lee, Ed Callahan
Bradshaw, May, Ed St. Petersburg
Bradshaw, Sara Celeta, GC Jennings
Bragassa, Louis Thomas, P Gainesville
Bragdon, Dennis E., BAd Winter Haven
Bragdon, Kenneth Paul, GC Winter Haven
Breen, Robert E., GC Jacksonville
Brice, James Riley, GC Gainesville
Bridges, Claude F., 0 Titusville
Bridges, George Ford, AS Gainesville
Brinkley, Willie Merle, GC Lake City
Brinson, Verna, Ed Live Oak
Bristol, Mary Cornell, Ed Gainesville
Brock, J. Hugh, Ed Chipley
Brook, Myrtle D.,(Mrs. T.E.),Ed Jacksonville
Brook, Eva S. (Mrs. A.W.), Ed Oak Hill
Brooking, Mary Emma, AS Gainesville
Brown, Arthur William, AS New York City
Brown, Clifford Gordon, AS Orlando
Brown, Constance, Ed Fruitland Park
Brown, Edna Louise, GO Gainesville
Brown, Florence (Mrs. H.C.),Ed Starke
Brown, Genevieve, Ed South Bay
Brown, Jeannette, Ed Lake Butler
Brown, John Alden, Jr., AS Gainesville
Brown, Joram Elbert, Ed Lynne
Brown, Rebecca Henrietta, Ed Live Oak
Brown, Ruby Lenora, Ed Live Oak
Brown, Sue C. (Mrs.J.C.), Ed Fruitland Park







STUDENT ROLL FIRST TERM, 1936 SUMMER SESSION


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Browne, Feae R., Ed Lake Wales
Browning, Andasia R.(Mrs.F.F.)Ed St.Petersburg
Brundage, John Holt, E. Orlando
Bryan, Mary Louise, Ed Orlando
Bryant, Eleanor, G Gainesville
Bryant, Eva Pearl, Ed Gainesville
Bryant, Ila Mae, 0 Gainesville
Buchhols, Mary Hardy, AS Gainesville
Buck, James H., Ed Gainesville
Buck, Shaw S., Ed Gainesville
Bull, Harcourt, Jr., L Atlantic Beach
Bull, William W., AS Dunedin
Bullard, Kimberly Carson, P Gainesville
Bullock, Joyce E.,(Mrs.W.F.),Ed Williston
Burford, Mary Frances, AS Parrish
Burnett, Gordon Elmer, GC Jacksonville
Burnett, Minnie Mae, Ed New Smyrna
Burned, Juliette (Mrs.H.D.) Ed Ocoee
Burr, Alma Camp (Mrs. F.F.),Ed Okeechobee
Burton, Julia Parrish (Mrs.), Ed DeLand
Bussard, Emma McG.(Mrs.H.),Ed Lake Wales
Butler, Carolyn(Mrs.),Ed Alachua
Butler, Ina Mae,AS Everglades
Byle, William Kern, BAd Ft. Myers
Byrom, Isham Price, Jr.,Ed St. Petersburg


Cadwallader,Florence H.(Mrs.P.S.),Ed Miami
Cady,Bernice, AS Orlando
Cain, J.C.,L St. Petersburg
Cain, Ruby Mildred, Ed Jacksonville
Caldwell, Charles Kipling, GC Gainesville
Calfee, Ethel, Ed Jay
Calihan, Lynn Curtis, Ed Manatee
Callahan, W. J., BAd Gainesville
Callen, Gertrude Vera, Ed Tampa
Cameron, Edith McB.(Mrs.H.F.)G Gaineasville
Camp, Doris Agatha, Ed Mt. Dora
Camp, Twila Aletha, Ed Mt. Dora
Campbell, Robert A., GC Chattahoochee
Campbell, Rosa Hammond (Mrs.) Ed Homosassa
Caraballo, C.J., Jr., GC Tampa
Carleton, Sarah Agnes, Ed Hilliard
Carlton, Dorothy Kea (Mrs. J.T.),Ed Hawthorne
Carlton, Golda, AS Wauchula
Carter, Ira Judson, Jr., L Newberry
Carter, Sam F., AS West Palm Beach
Carter, Sybil Ellis (Mrs.),Ed Newberry
Castleberry, Bernice M., Ed Dade City
Cates, John Donald, Ed Mayo
Cepeda, Elvera Vee, Ed Holopaw
Chalker, Charles Wilfong, AS Jacksonville
Chalker, Margaret, Ed Ocala
Chalker, Selwyn, Jr., AS Lake City
Chapman, Catherine, BAd Sarasota
Chapman, James K., Ed Wauchula
Chapman, Lynn Ora Ed Milton
Chapman, Mabel L.jMrs.), Ed Newberry
Chapman, Mattie P., Ed Plymouth
Charles, Wm. LeFils, Ed Jacksonville
Chase, Esther Mary, G Jacksonville
Chase, Wm. W., Jr.,AS Lakeland
Cheney, Neil S., G Gainesville
Chew, Lloyd Maury, G Jacksonville
Cheyney,Elizabeth R.(Mrs. H.L.),Ed Miami
Clark, Arthur S., Jr. L Gainesville
Clark, Jack Stanley, AS Quincy
Clarke, Scott Dilworth, Jr., BAd Monticello
Clayton, Elna G., Ed Orlando
Clement, R. Gertrude, Ed Bartow
Clemens, Marguerite R.(Mrs.M.E.),Ed South Bay
Cluxton, Estelle B.,(Mrs. C.P.),Ed Cross City
Cochran, Frances Catherine,Ed Key West
Cochrane, John Pondroes,Jr.,BAd West Palm Beach
Cocowitch, Harry M., E Dunnellon
Cohen, Cecil J., Ed Jacksonville
Coil, Hugh, Ed Largo
Coker, Willie Mae, Ed Lily
Colbert, Paul Franklin, G Tavares
Coleman, Mabel C.,(Mrs.),Ed Arlington
Coley, Kate Willard, Ed Pensacola
Collins, Florrie Margaret, Ed Perry
Collins, Vesta Elithe, Ed Gainesville
Colson, Charles Cuthbert, Ed Tampa
Colson, Dorothy, Ed Trenton
Comstock, Paul William, E Miami
Cone, Aldred, Ed Oviedo


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Cone, Jesse Plemon, Ed Alford
Congdon, Livonia, Ed Alva
Congleton, Elizabeth Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Connor, Kenneth B., BAd Pensacola
Conway, Alma Jane, Ed Green Cove Springs
Cook, Eddie Rawls,(Mrs.),Ed Gainesville
Cook, F. Edward, G West Palm Beach
Corbin, Jamesina (Mrs. W.M.),Ed Tarpon Springs
Cornelius, Oswald, L Tampa
Corton, Edith L., Ed Apopka
Cottrill, George William, P Daytona Beach
Couchman, G. Henry, L Gainesville
Coulter, Dolores, GC Arcadia
Covington, Marcus E.,Jr., BAd Avon Park
Cowand, Cornelia, Ed Daytona Beach
Cox, Estelle Cole (Mrs. J.A.),Ed St. Petersburg
Cox, James Bryant, Ed Canal Point
Cox, Kathleen Trammell(Mrs.J.B.),Ed Canal Point
Cox, Mercer, L Wausau
Cox, Sam G., BAd Milton
Cox, Shuler P., BAd Jacksonville
Cox, Starr M., (Mrs.),Ed Brooksville
Craft, Maude Mills, (Mrs. O.D.),Ed 'Live Oak
Craney, Catherine Mae, Ed Orlando
Craney, Edith May, Ed Orlando
Craven, James Sidney, L Lakeland
Crews, Frances C., G Jacksonville
Crews, Gladys Alma, GC Jasper
Crews, Lester T., G Venus
Crews, Pauline, Ed Jacksonville
Cubillas, Louis M., GC Miami
Cubria, Manuel, BAd Cuba
Cumbee, Annie Mae Ed McAlpin
Cumbee, Azilee G. Mra.C.F.),Ed McAlpin
Cumbee, Carroll Fleming, G McAlpin
Cumming, William K., G Denton, Md.
Cunningham, Alice J., GC Umatilla
Cunningham, Thelma Elizabeth, GC Umatilla
Currin, Frances B.,(Mrs.R.A.),Ed Sarasota
Dale, Essie Winn (Mrs.H.B.) Ed Kissimmee
Daly, Carmel Lopez(Mrs.J.J.),Ed Jacksonville
Dampier, Margaret Irene, GC Gainesville
Daniel, Roy David, AS Ft. Myers
Daniels,Elizabeth P.(Mrs.T.A.),Ed Dowling Park
Darby, Edgar Munro, BAd Daytona Beach
Dator, Kathleen A.,(Mrs.E.S.),G DeLand
Davenport, Annie Louise, Ed Madison
Davis, Elizabeth (Mrs.H.L.),Ed Leesburg
Davis, Ernest P.,Jr.,BAd Fernandina
Davis, Herman Goodwin, Ed Perry
Davis, Jack Richard, GC Jacksonville
Davis, John E., Ed Winter Garden
Davis, Leona S.,(Mrs.J.R.),G Babson Park
Davis, Marguerite, Ed Jacksonville
Davis, Sarah Elizabeth, AS Okeechobee
Davis, William Bryan, G Ormond
Day, Verna E., G Pensacola
Dayson, Eileen, AS Gainesville
Deas, Allene Julia, GC Jennings
Deas, Lois H.,(Mrs.),Ed Jennings
Deas,Richard R.,Jr.,BAd Gainesville
Deas, Verdie Crews (Mrs.S.M.,Jr.),Ed Jennings
De Keni, Sara Lavinia, Ed Jacksonville
Delavan, Robert B., BAd Dade City
Delegal,Annie Catherine(Mrs.T.A.),GC Live Oak
Delegal, Thomas Albert, Ed Live Oak
Delp, Harold A., G Auburndale
Demorest, Verna J.(Mrs.R.J.),Ed Starke
Denham, Frances, AS Sarasota
Derham, Josephine B.(Mra.J.A.),Ed Miami
DeVries, Mary Helen, AS Jacksonville
Dew, Evelyn Skinner, Ed Alachua
Dew, John Hugh, G Alachua
Dew, Lynne Bernice, G Alachua
Diamond, Winnie Mae, Ed Century
Dickenson,William B.,Jr.,L Tampa
Dicks, Harry H.,E Lakeland
Dicks, Roy, Ed Lulu
Dickson, Olive Bremer, Ed Orlando
Dickson, Robert W., E Mt. Dora
Dillingham, W.P., Ed Delray Beach
Dinkins, Bessie,Ed Bonifay
Dixon, Eula L.,(Mrs.),Ed Greenville
Dixon, Eva J.,(Mrs.T.G.),Ed Evinston
Dixon, Marian E.,(Mrs.W.L.),Ed Mascotte
DobarganesjWinifred T.(Mrs.A.M.),Ed Jacksonville
Dominick, Henry B., BAd Webster






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION

Dopp, Norma Yates (Mrs.R.H.),Ed
Dopp, Robert Henry, E
Dorchester, Clara, Ed
Dorman, Napoleon B., Ed
Doty, Fleta Elizabeth, G
Dozier, Henry Cuttino, Jr., L
Drennan, Etta W.,(Mrs. W.), Ed
Driggers, James Clyde, Ag
Dugrer, Blanche Lillian, Ed
Dugger, Lonrie Lee, G
Dunbar, Martha Louise, Ed
Duncan, Nellie Ray (Mrs.),Ed
Duncan, William C., G
Dunn, Mary Louise, Ed
Durrance, Charles L., Jr., G
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed
Durshimer, Margaret E., Ed
Dyer, Harry F., L
Dyess, Lois Winifred, Ed
Dykes, Bertha, Ed
Dyson, James Henry, BAd

Earnshaw, Helen Kerr, Ed
Easters, Mary Elizabeth, Ed
Eastham, Ann Raleigh, Ed
Eastham, Jerome Folger, G
Eatman, Claude Hamilton, Ed
Echols, Roy, BAd
Eck, Dorothy, Ed
Eckland, Ada Rose, Ed
Edris, Edwin N., G
Edwards, James Ernest, AS
Edwards, James Graham, BAd
Edwards, Lucille E., Ed
Eggert, Julia O'Brien, Ed
Ehrlich, Raymond, GC
Ellis, Lucile, Ed
Elmore, Martha Elizabeth, Ed
Embrey, Olivia Cox, Ed
England, Robert Lester, AS
English, Rowena Mabel, Ed
Ensign, Mary Marguerite, AS
Entz, Allen Lamar, G
Ervin, Robert Marvin, GC
Evans, John D., AS
Ewert, Gladys Colby, Ed

Fairbanks, Ida F. R., Ed
Fairey, Dorothy, I., Ed
Fakes, Robert Douglas, GC
Falsone, Joseph Anthony, AS
Farnsworth, Lucile S., Ed
Farabee, Waldo, GC
Farris, Charles D., AS
Fatic, Lillian Ralph, Ed
Faulkner, John William, GC
Faver, Joseph E., L
Fehder, Paul, G
Felton, Leona Ascension, Ed
Ferguson, William Bernard, GC
Fernandez, Isabel Mary, G
Finlayson, Elizabeth, Ed
Fiorito, Santo G., BAd
Fleming, James Monroe, Ed
Flowers, Madie Martin, Ed
Floyd, Mary Lamar, Ed
Flynt, Erma Carter, Ed
Folsom, Henry Milton, Ed
Folsom, Loye Dean, Ed
Fordham, Idell, Ed
Forthe, Mellie M., Ed
Foster, Fred D., Ed
Fountain, Jonnie Lou, Ed
Fowler, Harold K., AS
Fox, Henry C., G
Frink, Millie B., Ed
Frisco, Louise Gina, Ed
Frohock, Kent Smith, GC
Fugate, Maude Clark, Ed
Fulford Tymie T., Ed
Fuqua, Aertie H., Ed
Fussell, Warner Earl, GC

Gabrielson, Marguerite C., Ed
Gaitanis, Louis A., BAd
Galbraith, Laura H., Ed
Gale, James McNichol, E
Galloway, Pauline E., Ed
Gantt, James Jervey, Jr., BAd


ADDRESS

Key West
Key West
Tampa
Sanderson
Daytona Beach
Ocala
Melrose
Wauchula
McClerny
McClenny
Daytona Beach
Branford
Key West
Lake Mary
Orlando
Brewster
Brooksville
Stuart
St. Petersburg
Bonifay
Sanford

Jacksonville
St. Petersburg
Lake City
Lake City
Bradenton
Sanford
Dade City
Tampa
High Springs
Miami
Tampa
Starke
Coconut Grove
Crescent City
Alachua
St. Petersburg
Jacksonville
West Palm Beach
Tampa
Gainesville
St. Cloud
Tallahassee
Jacksonville
Daytona Beach

Canal Point
Orlando
Chiefland
Tampa
Plant City
Ft. Myers
Jacksonville
Sarasota
Live Oak
Gainesville
Jamaica, N.Y.
Key West
Miami
Starke
Greenville
Tampa
Pensacola
Campville
Jacksonville
Sanford
Mayo
Mayo
Gainesville
Jacksonville
Gainesville
Ocela
Lake Butler
Miami
Jasper
Tampa
Gainesville
Williston
Sorrento
Hilliard
High Springs

Miami
Miami
High Springs
Palatka
Tampa
St. Augustine
'Pssn'


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Garcia, Manuel M., L Tampa
Gardner, Ernestine L., Ed Miami
Garlick, Robert J., BAd Coral Gables
Garrard, Helen H., Ed Jacksonville
Garrett, Fannie Dell, Ed Bonifay
Gaston, Estelle M., Ed Perry
Geiger, Hugh St. Clair, GC Kissimmee
Geiger, Thomas Jefferson, Ed Wellborn
George, Nick D., BAd Apalachicola
Gheer, Lillian Anne, Ed Orlando
Gilbert, Ella Mae, Ed Bronson
Gilbert, Margaret Ellen, Ed Orange City
Gilbert, Nellie Smith, Ed Alachua
Gilbert, Rex Clifford, GC Dade City
Gill, Fred Williams, Ed Zephyrhills
Gillette, M. Carolyn, Ed Great Falls, Montana
Gilmore, K.P., Ed Cottondale
Gittings, Ben L., Ag Brooksville
Giunta, Domenic Valenti, L Tampa
Gladis, Mary Courtney, G Palmetto
Gleason, Edna Warner, Ed Orlando
Glisson, Jack Edwards, BAd Bradenton
Glisson, Julia Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Glover, Mabel Julia, Ed Jacksonville
Godwin, George D., BAd Avon Park
Goff, Oleta L., Ed Live Oak
Golden, Lafayette, Ed Gainesville
Graessle, Albert William, GO Jacksonville
Graham, Bert Wilson, BAd Bradenton
Graham, Betty Ann, Ed Tampa
Graham, Doris Sealey, Ed Alachua
Graham, George Griffith, BAd Bradenton
Graham, Lenore May, Ed Jacksonville
Graham, Wilson S., BAd Bradenton
Gray, Mary Lou, Ed St. Petersburg
Green, Alvis Garner, E St. Petersburg
Green, Eleanor K., Ed Gainesville
Green, Lydia Irene, Ed Cortez
Greenberg, George, L West Palm Beach
Greene, Edgar Lee, GOC Sebring
Greene, George Chester, P Ocala
Greene, Ida Mae, Ed Moore Haven
Greene, Ina F., Ed McAlpin
Greenhut, Jack Herman, AS Pensacola
Gregory, Agnes, Ed Quincy
Griffin, Julianna, Ed New Smyrna
Griffith, Fred DeAlton, BAd West Palm Beach
Griggs, Orvis B., Ag Gainesville
Grigsby, Mac G., AS Orlando
Grimaldi, Theodora, Ed Tampa
Grimm, Jay John, Jr., GC Gainesville
Grimm, Phyllis Jarrell, G Gainesville
Guess, Mary C., Ed Cedar Keys
Guice, Elon E., Ed Kissimmee
Gurr, Olive, Ed Chiefland
Guthrie, Kathryn Marie, Ed Palmetto
Guy, Landrum Howard, GC Wildwood

Hadden, Eula Elizabeth, Ed Madison
Haft, A. M., G Gainesville
Hager, Mabel, Ed Bradenton
Hagerty, Elizabeth, Ed Lecanto
Hague, Rosa Hiers, Ed Chiefland
Halle, J. Graham, BAd Gainesville
Haile, Jennie Rogers, Ed Jacksonville
Hailey, Clem Garrison, BAd Sarasota
Haimowitz, Herbert, Ed Jacksonville
Halbrook, Noah Jefferson, AS Alachua
Hales, Gladys, Ed Ocala
Hall, Beulah T., Ed Ft. Myers
Hall, Helen Mildred, AS Gainesville
Hall, J.C., Ed Dunedin
Hall, Laura Stine, GC Ponce de Leon
Hall, Nancy Voye, GC Ponce de Leon
Hall, Pearl Futch, Ed Gainesville
Hall, Ramona Wilson, Ed Dunedin
Hall, Sam James, AS Pensacola
Hambr, Mildred Price, Ed Tampa
Hamilton, Osie, Ed Tampa
Hamilton, Ruth Lee, Ed St. Petersburg
Hammer, Evelyn F., Dunedin
Hammett, Thomas Frank, GC Orlando
Hannum, William, Ag Eustis
Hanson, Margaret E., BAd St. Petersburg
Harbold, George James, GC Lake Worth
Hardee, Edna Vida, Ed Trenton
Hardee, Johny Clarice, G Trenton
Hardy, Henry Lynn, Ed Sanford
Hardy, Lowery Lewis, Ed Pine Castle
q.T~t M- u --1 a -a -M --a r a-----







STUDENT ROLL FIRST TERM, 1936 SUMMER SESSION


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION

Hare, Edna Pardee, Ed
Harllee, Eleanor S., Ed
Harllee, Mary Amelia, Ed
Harper, Vivian, Ed
Harrell, William H., Ag
Harrington, Flora Gertrude, Ed
Harris, Archie R., L
Harris, Bess, Ed
Harris, Carl H., G
Harris, Clara Haynes, Ed
Harris, Kathereyn M., Ed
Harris, Kathleen L., AS
Harris, Marjorie, Ed
Harris, Sarah S., G
Harrison, C.A., Ed
Harrison, Claudelle Willis, Ed
Harrison, George Lester, Ed
Harrison, H. Oscar, Ed
Harrison, John Robert, GC
Harrison, Marvin 0., Ed
Harrison, Warford Brown, Ed
Harrold, Marian,AS
Hart, Edna Manning, Ed
Hart, John Alan, AS
Hartman, Irene Wedeles, Ed
Hartman, John F., Ag
Harwell, Edna Mae, Ed
Harwell, Lovell C., Ed
Hattery, Harold, Ed
Hawkins, Anne, AS
Hayes, Lora Belle, Ed
Haynes, Sara Hope, Ed
Hazen, Nona Madeline, GC
Heath, Errah D.S., G
Hedrick, Frederic Cleveland, Jj
Heekin, Ruth Mary, Ed
Helms, Mildred Turner, Ed
Henderson, Annie Ruth, Ed
Henderson, Ethel Alene, Ed
Henderson, Susie Isabel, Ed
Hendry, Russell Wall, GC
Herring, Dorothy Jane, Ed
Herrington, Anne, A4
Hewitt, Everett Lee, GC
Hewitt, Robert Seth, GC
Hickland, Albert James, Ed
Hicks, Joseph Leon, GC
Hicks, Lottie, Ed
Higel, Marcia Rader, Ed
Higginbotham, Emma Elizabeth,
Hightower, Edward R., P
Hill, Eloise, Ed
Hill, Inez, Ed
Hill, J. Clarence, G
Hill, Sara Elizabeth, Ed
Hill, Susie V., Ed
Hillhouse, Cora D., Ed
Hillhouse, Grace Eugene, Ed
Hillhouse, Vera Althea, GC
Hilsman, Rosama Frances, AS
Hinson, Lona Marie, Ed
Hinton, Coleman, BAd
Hinton, Percy Moss, AS
Hobbes, Laural Buxton, Ed
Hobbs, Helen Ruth, Ed
Hobbs, James C., Ed
Hodge, Charlotte Smith, Ed
Hodges, Edna Freeman, Ed
Hodges, James Branch, Jr., GC
Hodler, Charles N., Ed
Hogan, Della, Ed
Holder, George L., GC
Holly, Carrie Blanche, Ed
Holm, Joseph Conrad, Ag
Holmes, Iris E., Ed
Holmes, Perry, BAd
Holt, Sara Baker, Ed
Holton, Mabel E., Ed
Honiker, Mary Leila, G
Hood, Thelma Imogene, Ed
Hooper, Lee, A
Hooten, Mary M., Ed
Hope, Roy Edwin, Ed
Horne, Eunice A., Ed
Horne, Gertie Ruth, Ed
Horne, Sidney L., G
Houck, J.F., Ed
Houston, Susanne Penelope, AS
Howard, Clyde M., GC
Howard, Mary Oni, Ed


ADDRESS


Micanopy
Tampa
Tampa
Hardeetown
O'Brien
St. Petersburg
Miami
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Ft. Myers
LaBelle
Tampa
Ft. Myers
Jacksonville
Waldo
Gainesville
Anthony
Gainesville
Ft. Pierce
Greensboro
Gainesville
Gainesville
Starke
Miami
Trenton
Gainesville
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Van Wert, Ohio
Gainesville
Ft. Myers
Starke
Brooker
Gainesville
r.,L Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Largo
Vero Beach
Jacksonville
Tampa
Tampa
Orlando
Tampa
Sanderson
Gainesville
Miami Beach
Westville
Westville
Sarasota
Ed Callahan
Marianna
New Smyrna
Tampa
Newberry
Newberry
Branford
White Springs
White Springs
McAlpin
Plant City
Williston
Gainesville
Lakeland
Jacksonville
Alachua
Tallahassee
Haines City
Tampa
Lake City
Mango
Trenton
Alachua
Ocala
Hamlet, Ind.
O'Brien
O'Brien
Pensacola
West Palm Beach
Decatur, Ga.
Jay
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Leesburg
Aucilla
Jennings
Monticello
Moore Haven
Jacksonville
Starke
Island Grove


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Howard, Pauline E., Ed Starke
Howe, Jessie S., Ed Williston
Howell, Lucille B. (Mrs.S.B.),Ed White Springs
Howell, Mamie Grace (Mrs.J.F.),Ed Jennings
Hubbard, M.E. (Mrs.S.T.Jr.),L Hackensack,N.J.
Hubbard,Samuel Thatcher,Jr.,AS Hackensack,N.J.
Hudnall, Edith G. (Mrs.F.S.),Ed Jacksonville
Hudnall, Frank Samuel, G Jacksonville
Hudson, Charles F., BAd Ft. Myers
Huestes,Dixie Gross (Mrs.W.M.),Ed West Palm B.
Huey, Mary Groover (Mrs. J.K.),G Wildwood
Huff, Paul Brown, Ag West Palm Beach
Huffman, James R., Ed Punta Gorda
Hughes, Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Hughes, Nina Edwards, AS St. Petersburg
Hughes, Ray Collier, G Marianna
Humkey, halter Bernard, L Gainesville
Humphries, Bert Willis, E Orlando
Humphries, Mary D.M. (Mrs.J.A.),Ed Jacksonville
Hunt, Jean P. (Mrs.),Ed Ft. Christmas
Hunter, Jessie Peeler (Mrs. B.O.)Ed Ft. White
Hunter, Mary Edith, Ed Avon Park
Hurst, Lonnie, Ed Live Oak
Hussey, Dessie H.(Mrs. T.P.), Ed Jacksonville
Hutzler, Damon Alden, G Melbourne


Ingram, Frances Ernestine, Ed
Ivey, Bonnie Kelley (Mrs. W.F.),Ed


Dania
Ocala


Jackson, Mary Edwina, Ed Miami
Jackson, Mary Margaret, GO Tampa
Jacobi, Gertrude F., G Jacksonville
Jacobs, Rosalind, Ed Starke
Jacobson, Pauline Ruth, AS Gainesville
James, William Simpson, GC Bartow
Jenkins, Robert Z., BAd Jay
Jennings, Susan Jane (Mrs.),Ed Detroit, Mich.
Jerkins, Anne E.,(Mrs. W.F.),Ed St. Petersburg
Jernigan, Anna Mae Gore (Mrs.L.T.),Ed Ocoee
Jernigan, Effie Lee, Ed Wellborn
Jernigan, Wm. C., Ag Gainesville
Jibb, William Franklin, AS Jacksonville
Johns, Henry Lamar, Ed Wellborn
Johnson, Earle B., BAd DeLand
Johnson, Ethel G.(Mrs. H.J.),Ed Chiefland
Johnson, Gordon C., Ag Baker
Johnson, H. Elizabeth, Ed DeLand
Johnson, Hazel Gray (Mrs. G.F.),Ed Perry
Johnson, Helen Vivian, Ed Hawthorne
Johnson, Jessie W. (Mrs. C.T.),Ed Trenton
Johnson, Lloyd L., GC Largo
Johnson, Lorena H.,Ed Jacksonville
Johnson, Louise G. (Mrs. O.A.),Ed Ocala
Johnson, Mary B.,(Mrs. J.K.),Ed Callahan
Johnson, Mary Ivey, Ed Gainesville
Johnson, Ruby Groom, Ed Gainesville
Johnson, Thelma Jane, Ed Gainesville
Johnson, Willie C. (Mrs. W.A.1, Ed Evinston
Joiner, Vista (Mrs. R.H.),Ed Alachua
Jones, Arthur Denton, AS St. Petersburg
Jones, Floyd Q., Ed Wausau
Jones, George Robert, G Archer
Jones, Graydon, Ed Ft. Myers
Jones, Hazel E. (Mrs. T. R.), Ed Madison
Jones, Jamie Louise, AS Gainesville
Jones, Maggie Keel (Mrs. E.G.),Ed Paisley
Jones, Theodore Reynold, G Madison
Joost, Nicholas T., AS Jacksonville
Jopling, Wallace Malcolm, AS Lake City
Jordan, Arthur William, Jr., AS Clearwater
Joyner, Charles Long, E St. Andrew


Kahn. Arthur Myron, AS Miami Beach
Kalback, Harrison LeVan, E Manatee
Kallman, Irving E., L Gainesville
Kantor, David, AS Jacksonville
Kaplan, Philip, BAd Miami
Katz, Ely, L St. Petersburg
Keane, Frank R., GC Ft. Pierce
Keane, Margaret Juliana, Ed Ft. Pierce
Keck, Carrie Helen (Mrs. J.H.),Ed Jacksonville
Keck, Veva Harriett, Ed Orlando
Keep, Oscar J., L Gainesville
Keisling, Charles Carter, GC Jacksonville
Keller, Theodore Canepa, P Jacksonville
Kelley, Laura May, G Gainesville
Kelly, Nell Eliz (Mrs. W.A.), Ed Ocala







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Kelso, Mabel Marie, Ed St. Petersburg
Kemp, Virginia, Ed Lake Wales
Kendrick, Wilson Harper, Ag Noma
Kennard, Emily, Ed Jacksonville
Kennedy, Raymond Laurence, GC St. Cloud
Kennington, Thomas Cyril, E Panama City
Kicklighter, Materia F.(Mrs.J.F.),Ed Sarasota
King, D. Byron, L Euetis
King, James Groth, BAd Orlando
King, Julia Pope, Ed Breenwood, S.C.
Kinney, lone Hayman (Mrs. C.), Ed Fort Ogden
Kinsey, H. D., BAd Ft. Pierce
Kirby, Eula Jones, Ed Hazelhurst, Ga.
Kirker, Eugene A., Ed Green Cove Springs
Kirker, M.R. (Mrs. E.A.), Ed Green Cove Springs
Kirkland, Lillian, Ed Dade City
Kite, Henry Franklin, Ed Jacksonville
Kneeshaw, Dalton Wayne, Ag Bradenton
Knight, John Clarence, AS Gainesville
Knight, Lamar L., AS Gainesville
Knotts, Tom, GO Yankeetown
Knowles, Agnes, Ed Green Cove Springs
Koester, Vennie (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Kooker, Minerva, Ed Jacksonville
Kuder, Louis DeWitt, Ag Monticello
Kyle, Mary (Mrs. C.E.), Ed Winter Haven


LaBree, Elise Henson (Mrs.L.W.),Ed St.Augustlne
Laessle, Albert M., Ed Gainesville
Laidlaw, Edwin Stone, AS Havana, Cuba
Laird, Gladys O'Neal, Ed Tampa
Lamb, Dorothy (Mrs. T.G.), Ed Anthony
Lampp, Ricnard Lyman, E Molberry
Langford, Myrtle W.(Mrs.J.O.),Ed Alachua
Lashley, Katy 0.(Mrs.W.H.),Ed Haossassa
Lastra, Rosalie,AS Tampa
Lathem, Clarice Eloise, Ed Bristol
Lauffer, Carl Henry, Ag St. Petersburg
Lavin, Charles G., AS Tavares
Lawhorne, Willie, GO Gainesville
Lawson, Grace L.,G Bradenton
Leary, Lillie, Ed DeLand
Leckey, Louise, Ed Tampa
Lee, Claude Ashbrook, AS Miami Beach
Lee, Gwyneth B.(Mrs. C.H.), GC Cross City
Lee, Mary Lou, Ed St. Augustine
Legg, Sarah Hester, G Moss, Miss.
Leitch, Dana Temple G Lynn Haven
Leitch, Thelma P. (Mrs. D.T.), Ed Lynn Haven
Leland, Lillian Elizabeth,AS Gainesville
Leland, Narcissa Mae, G St. Petersburg
Lence, Wilma Loel (Mrs.), Ed Canal Point
Levenson, Emanuel, BAd Daytona Beach
Lewis, Hal Graham, G Hollywood
Lewis, Kathleen, Ed Tampa
Lewis, L. Beatrice, Ed Newberry
Lewis, Ozella Bird, Ed Wacissa
Lewis, Waneta L., Ed Newberry
Limbaugh, Bessie Mae, Ed Williston
Lindsey, Christabel, Ed Trenton
Linetsky, Israel, AS Miami
Linguest, Hilda S. (Mrs.),Ed Bradenton
Lipton, Simon Morris, AS Miami
Lister, Kenneth J.D., E Cantonment
Lloyd, Aurora Leto, G Tampa
Lloyd, John U., L Pompano
Lloyd, William Folwell, G Tampa
Locke, Raymond Cooper, GC St. Petersburg
Lockwood, William, G Gainesville
Loften, Evelyn, Ed Summerfield
Long, Hirris C., Ed Gainesville
Lopez, Fortuna, Ed Key West
Lopez, Minnie C.A.(Mrs.A.L.), Ed Tampa
Loucks, Hugh Donald, Ed Tallahassee
Love, Jack R., BAd Delray Beach
Lovejoy, Gordon Williams, G New Port Ritchey
Lovell, N. Broward, G Ocala
Lovell, Mildred Louise, Ed Apopka
Lucarelli, Frederick M., L Tampa
Luckenbach, Leon Rodney, G St. Petersburg
Luffman, Ida Lena, Ed Ocala
Luffman, Wilma Frances, Ed Ocala
Lundy, H.W., Ag Milton
Lynn, Ruby Kathleen, Ed Tampa
Lyons, Norman, L Miami
Lytle, Caroline Pasteur (Mrs.E.J.),G East Lake


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

McAnallan, Marie L.,(Mrs.J.J.),Ed St. Pete.
McAnly, Herbert L., Ed Arcadia
McCall, Georgie, Ed Jacksonville
McCaughn, J. Russell, L Galnesville
McClanahan, Robert Charles, G Pensacola
McClellan, Everette R., GO Monticello
McClellan, Louie E., GC Monticello
McClellan, Margaret Gave, Ed Jacksonville
McClure,Carolyn B.(Mrs.H.W.),Ed St. Petersburg
McCollough, John Allen, Ed Florala, Ala.
McCollum, Malcolm S., L Bushnell
McConnell, Marianne S. (Mrs.T.J.),Ed Wewahitchka
McConnell, T. Judson, Ed Wewahltchka
McConnell, Whitman Hurst, AS St. Petersburg
McCoy, Van Quincy, BAd Gainesville
McCrory, Mary Lou, Ed Milton
McCullough, Emma Lee, Ed Punta Gorda
McDonald, Harry G., L Plant City
MacDowell, Carll Burr, AS Melbourne
McGee, Lawrence F., L Lake Worth
McGhin, Minnie Ruth (Mrs.W.C.),Ed Jasper
McGhin, William Clarence, Ed Jasper
McGlinchy, Rosemary Helene, AS Winter Haven
McGlon, Charles A., G Holly Hill
McIntire, Mildred Louise, Ed Jacksonville
McIntosh, Russell H., Ed Lake Worth
McKibben, William Porter, AS St. Petersburg
McKinney, Eula Lee, Ed Archer
McKinnon, Christian Louisa, Ed Panama City
MacKintosh, Margaret H., Ed Jacksonville
McLendon, Altha Lea, Ed Jacksonville
McLendon, Ida Ruth, Ed Jacksonville
McMillan, Ann Averill, Ed Gainesville
McMullen, Neil C., AS Tampa
McNeill, Hampton, BAd Gainesville
McPherson, Guy A., Ed Quincy
McRae, Bernice, Ed Palatka
McVoy, Edgar C., G Gainesville
McVoy, Nell (Mrs.), Ed Gainesville
Madden, Fred M., A Gainesville
Madden, Lee B., (Mrs. F.M.), GO Gainesville
Marines, Marjorie S.,AS Gainesville
Malone, Clydie Kathleen, Ed Jacksonville
Malone, Jimmy Lee, AS Ft. Lauderdale
Malounek, Bessie Alice, AS Melbourne
Mann, Charles Henry, GC Jacksonville
Marchman, Fred K., AS Plant City
Marcotte, Eva Helen, Ed Lake Worth
Markham, Evelyn, Ed Jacksonville
Markham, Julian E., G Lake City
Markham, Virginia Key, Ed St. Petersburg
Marr, Myra Johnson (Mrs. K.C.), Ed Cherokee
Marshall, Sidney Paul, Ag Gainesville
Martin, Alma R. (Mrs. R.H.),Ed Alachua
Martin, Annie Mae, Ed Hawthorne
Martin, Claudia Elizabeth, Ed Gainesville
Martin, Joel Mann, AS Winter Haven
Martin, Roe Millege, G Gainesville
Martin, Ruth, Ed Bay Harbor
Martin, Swan, Ed Gainesville
Mason, Charles D., E Clearwater
Mason, William C., GC Sarasota
Massengill, Joseph Warren, Ed Newberry
Matchett, Dallas Martha, Ed Gainesville
Matheny, Charles Woodburn, E Sarasota
Mathews, Edna Louise, Ed Dunedin
Mathews, Eulalie V., Ed Key West
Mathews, Rosca E., AS Reddick
Matthews, W.W., Ag Ponce de Leon
Maultsby, Alexander, Ed Gainesville
May, Ed. Quarterman, GC Trenton
May, Leona (Mrs.),Ed La Crosse
Mayfield, Florence C., Ed Marianna
Maynard, Helen E.,(Mrs.T.P.),Ed Micanopy
Maynard, Honor E.,Ed Micanopy
Meade, Buena Lee (Mrs.),Ed Ellenton
Meadows, Carolyn Harris (Mrs.J.M.),G Umatilla
Meadows, Claire, Ed Citra
Meadows, Edwin Harris, PAd Umatilla
Meadows, Fred C., AS Umatilla
Means, George Charles, Ag Gainesville
Meffert, Mabel, Ed Ocala
Meggs, William G.,Jr. BAd Miami
Melendez,Esteban Nunez,G Gainesville
Melton, Charlton Eugene, BAd Gainesville
Mercer, Claude J., BAd Miami
Mercer, Emmanuel Wesley, P Avon Park







STUDENT ROLL FIRST TERM. 1936 SUMMER SESSION


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Merrill, George Bates, Jr., GC Gainesville
Measer, Addison Lee, AS Tallahassee
Metcalfe,Willie A.(Mrs. H.G.),Ed Gainesville
Middleton, Ella H.(Mrs. A.L.),Ed Hawthorne
Middleton, Helen B. (Mrs. G.B.),Ed Hawthorne
Miller, Blondell, Ed Bonifay
Miller, Leon W., GC Jay
Miller, Ruby A. (Mrs. L. J.), Ed Gainesville
Miller, Russell Elliott, Ed Babson Park
Milton, Hubert E., BAd Frostproof
Milton, Maxine Elliot, Ed MacClenny
Milwee, Ernie C. (Miss), Ed Holopaw
Minardi, Jimmie Vincent, Ed Tampa
Miner, Ruby G., Ed Tampa
Mitchell, J. Anita, Ed Gainesville
Mitchell, Lorry W., GO Ft. Meade
Mitchell, Mary E.(Mrs.J.H.),Ed Live Oak
Mitchell, Orlin R. (Mrs.), Ed Apopka
Mizell, Everett, Jr., AS Fernandina
Mock, Frances Elizabeth, Ed Jacksonville
Montgomery, Clarence Luster, AS Jacksonville
Montgomery, Sam Wilson, AS Gainesville
Montgomery, Sarah Erwin, G Gainesville
Montiel, Evardo Joseph, AS Tampa
Moody, Bruce R., BAd Summerfield
Moody, George Miles, P Flagler Beach
Moore, Ernest Carlton, BAd Tavares
Moore, Hayden, GC Daytona Beach
Moore, Mary Frances, Ed Daytona Beach
Mooty, A. Frasier, GC Winter Haven
Moredock, Howe Edward, Jr., BAd Jacksonville
Moreland, Allen Barwick, BAd Jacksonville
Morgan, Catherine Roe, AS Pembroke
Morgan, Jessie Thomas (Mrs.),Ed Ft. Pierce
Morgan, Kenneth 0., Ed Miami
Morgan, Loycelle Katherine, Ed Fort White
Morgan, Pauline, Ed Gainesville
Morrell, Darween ,AS Avon Park
Morrey, Pattie M. (Mrs. E.B.), Ed Orlando
Morris, Grace (Mrs.H.A.),Ed Clearwater
Morrow, Mathew Edward II, AS Jacksonville
Morse, Gladys Alma, Ed Perry
Mott, Thelma Peggy, G Gainesville
Mullins, L.D., GC Ft. Myers
Mullis, Emily Louise, GC Cross City
Murray, Robert D., G Ponce de Leon
Mylin, Agnes W. (Mrs. J.C.),Ed St. Petersburg
Myres, Frank K., AS Gainesville
Myres, Myrtle E., AS Gainesville

Nall, Nadine, Ed Jay
Nash, Gladys Margaret (Mrs.S.R.),Ed Largo
Neel, Angus D., GO DeFuniak Springs
Nelson, Farris Mildred, GC Chipley
Newman, Rose J., (Mrs. K.C.),Ed Jacksonville
Newsom, Julian Thomas, BAd Jacksonville
Newton, Laura Alice, Ed Winter Garden
Nickerson,Bernice Merriam,Ed Lakeland
Nippert, Helen Elizabeth, Ed St. Petersburg
Nixon, Eunice Floread, GO Gainesville
Nixon, Nell Woodle (Mrs.),Ed Jaoksonville
Nixon, Ray Boyer, AS Panama City
Noble, John D., L Gainesville
Nolan, Gladys Milton, Ed MacClenny
Norfleet, Lucinda Ellen, Ed Aripeka
Norlin, Ernest Charles, A Winter Haven
Norman, Frances E., AS Gainesvillq
Norris, Edith Branan, Ed Jacksonville
Norris, Louise, AS Galnesville
North, Annette Miami, Ed Green Cove Springs
Northup, Irene May, Ed Largo
Norwood, Vivian E., Ed Arcadia


Ogden, Lillie Mabel, Ed Lake City
Ogden, Nina Deal, Ed Floral City
Ogier, Dwight Eugene, L Jacksonville
O'Hara, James William, GO MacClenny
O'Hara, Ovida, Ed Hawthorne
O'Hara, Sallie Rubye (Mrs.J.W.),Ed MacClenny
O'Haver, K. C.(Mrs.P.C.), Ed Charlotte Harbor
Olive, Eleanor Lucile, Ed Bascom
Olson, Ludvig Eckrol, Ed Gainesville
Osborne, R. Travis, Ed West Palm Beach
O'Steen, Thomas C., AS Alachua
Overman, Charles H., Jr., E Bagdad
Overpeck, Boyd Henry, G Orlando


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Owen, Mildred Evona, Ed Wildwood


Padgett, D. C., Ed Pahokee
Padgett, Howard Stanley, AS St. Augustine
Padgett, Willie Pauline, Ed Wildwood
Palik, Frank Silas, AS Monticello
Parker, Dorothy Mary (Mrs.J.J.),Ed Indiantown
Parker, Pearl Esther, Ed Bunnell
Parker, Ruth Eleanor, Ed Bell
Parker, Truman, Ag Bell
Parkhill, Nellie Rose, Ed Tampa
Parrish, Jocie, Ed Ocala
Parrish, John,Jr. (Mrs.),Ed Parrish
Parrish, Will (Mrs.), Ed Parrish
Parsons, Laura P. (Mrs. E.E.),Ed Jacksonville
Pasetti, Louis Oscar, AS Tampa
Pate, Sallie E. (Mrs.M.M.), Ed Winter Garden
Patten, Lynette, GO Jacksonville
Pearce, Annie Mae, Ed Starke
Pellicer, Arthur George, GO Hastings
Pemberton, Helen Urie, Ed Tampa
Perkins, Eugene W., BAd Jacksonville
Perkins, Rubie Mae (Mrs. W.E.), Ed Starke
Perry, Nannie (Mrs. W.A.), Ed Orange Springs
Perryman, Vivian, Ed Lecanto
Peters, Katherine, Ed Tampa
Peterson, Ida (Mrs. M.P.), Ed O'Brien
Peterson, Lena H. (Mrs. J.S.P.),Ed High Springs
Phillippe, Eunice K., Ed Melrose
Phillips, Grace Rachel, G Orlando
Phillips, Theresa Frances (Mrs. L.R.),Ed Orlando
Phillips, T. T., AS Jacksonville
Phillips, William Taylor, Ed Lake City
Phillips, Willie, Ed Lee
Phipps, Dorothy L. (Mrs. C.G.),G Gainesville
Pickering, Phyllis Edna, Ed St. Petersburg
Pierson, Alvin P., G Hastings
Pinholster, Delah Bielling, Ed Ormond
Pinholster, Lu Amanda, Ed St. Petersburg
Pippen, Ottis L., Ag Vernon
Pockel, Irving, G Gainesville
Pope, Lillian Mae, Ed Jacksonville
Poppell, Juanita, Ed Jacksonville
Porch, Benjamin Newton, Ed Barnesville, Ga.
Porter, Mary, AS St. Petersburg
Post, Elizabeth, Ed Punta Gorda
Potter, William G., BAd Gainesville
Powell, Bert 0., E Alachua
Price, Joseph Frederick, AS Florala, Ala.
Price, Thomas G., Jr., BAd Ft. Myers
Pridgen, Ila R. (Mrs.C.L.), L Gainesville
Pring, Ida (Mrs. J.W.), Ed Lochloosa
Pritchard, Joyce E., Ed Tampa
Proctor, Alice, Ed Bradenton
Purdom, Marcella, Ed Groveland


Quina,Clyde (Miss), Ed Pensacola
Quintana, Jose Luis, AS Tampa


Raborn, Eugene Grant, G Trenton
Race, Guy Austin, L Quincy
Radford, E. Yvonne, Ed Shamrock
Radford, Julia Ruth, Ed Shamrock
Ralls, Ella, Ed Arcadia
Ramsay, Watson, Jr., GC Jacksonville
Ramsey, Bertha Rosenberger, Ed Gainesville
Ramsey, Maynard J., AS Tampa
Ranew, Catherine, Ed Madison
Rankin,Christine Phonia, Ed Bristol
Rathbun, Frank F., AS Gainesville
Raulerson, Isabel Louise, Ed Waldo
Raulerson, Lois R. (Mrs.H.B.),Ed Gainesville
Reaves, Phebe Louise, Ed Micanopy
Redditt, Laney Ethel (Mrs. H.R.),Ed Orlando
Reed, Elizabeth W., Ed Jacksonville
Reed, Lula Belle (Mrs. C.A.), Ed Hoaford
Reese, Jess Allen, G Gainesville
Register,Kathleen E.(Mrs.L.A.),Ed Jacksonville
Register, Mae Denhae (Mrs. W.A.),Ed Cottondale
Reid, Sarah Eloise, AS Hastings
Reinhardt, William Fred, L Lake Worth
Rencher, Mamie L. (Mrs. W.A.), G Winter Park
Rencher, William 0., G Winter Pprk
Renshaw, Claude Downer, E Mlpmi Beach







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Revell, O.Z., Ag Bristol
Reynolds, Daphne Naomi, Ed Newberry
Rhoden, Lola C., Ed MacClenny
Rhoden, Sparta Lavina, Ed MacClenny
Rhoden, Walter R., Ed Olustee
Rhodes, Roberta, GC Ponce de Leon
Rice, Ora Stamps (Mrs. A.P.),G Sarasota
Richards, Richard Q.,Jr., P Ft. Myers
Richards, W. L., Ag Winter Park
Richardson, Anne E., Ed Jacksonville
Richardson, James J.,AS Jacksonville
Rimes, James Jackson, AS St. Petersburg
Riser, Woodrow W., Ed Sanford
Robbins, John Albert, AS St. Petersburg
Robbins, Robert, 0 Gainesville
Roberson, Ella Mae (Mrs.W.H.),Ed Windermere
Roberts, Charles Seymour, Ed Mims
Roberts, Clariece Verl, GC Bell
Roberts, Clarise E., Ed Key West
Roberts, Clyde Jefferson, E Kissimmee
Roberts,Dollie B.(Mrs.J.L.),Ed West Palm Beach
Roberts, Emmett Smith, BAd Gainesville
Roberts, Essie I., Ed Clearwater
Roberts, Geneva Margaret, GC Mango
Roberts, James W., Ag Zolfo Springs
Roberts,Johanne R.(Mrs.E.M.),AS Zolfo Springs
Roberts, Julian Bryant, Ed Laurel
Roberts, Leola F.(Mrs.J.P.),Ed Gainesville
Roberts, Loys H.(Mrs. G.H.),Ed Port Tampa City
Roberts,Montine P.(Mrs.), Ed Tavares
Roberts, Pansie Lena, Ed O'Brien
Robinson, Carolyn Adelaide, Ed Miami
Robinson, Charles H., Ed Gainesville
Robinson, Lila Mabel (Mrs.H.B.),Ed Williston
Robinson, Mary N.,(Mrs.),Ed Melrose
Robinson, William E., G Gainesville
Rodgers, Esther, GC Jasper
Rogers, Ruby R.(Mrs. H.J.),Ed DeFuniak Springs
Rollins, Elizabeth, 0 Sanford
Rollins, DeWitt F., L Umatilla
Rollins, Thelma Wilkinson(Mrs.D.F.),Ed Umatilla
Ropes, Paul C., BAd Coral Gables
Rosenblum, Leo, AS Daytona Beach
Rosenthal, Willis Metcalfe,Ed Clearwater
Ross, Arnold Alexander, L Gainesville
Ross, Prudence, BAd Williston
Ross, Reginald Hiram, GC Williston
Ross, Sidney Maurice, MAd Miami.
Ross, Thomas Carson, E Gainesville
Rou, H. Jennings, G Weirsdale
Rou, Nancy L., Ed Reddick
Rountree, Susie Elizabeth, GO Hawthorne
Roux,Rachel (Mrs.F.A.Jr.), Ed Floral City
Rowe, James Harold, Ed Green Cove Springs
Rowe, Julia Whiteford, Ed Benson Springs
Royal, Ruth Laverne, Ed Canal Point
Rubin, Harold N., BAd Miami Beach
Ruhl, Natalie McS. (Mrs.D.H.),Ed Tice
Ruis, Rufus Harold, Ed Lake Butler
Ruis, William Arley, oC Lake Butler
Rumph, Carnot Earl, Ed High Springs
Rumph, Marian Grey, Ed High Springs
Russell, Medora E., Ed Kissimmee
Rust, Mary Fair (Mrs.), Ed Ft. Myers


Safer, Joe Phillip, BAd Jacksonville
Sales, Zoila Aracolia, Ed Tampa
Sample, John Wallace, L Ft. Pierce
Sanders, Helena Louise, Ed West Palm Beach
Sanders, Myra Goodwin (Mrs. R.W.), Ed Sorrento
Sanford, Robert Meriwether, Ed Jacksonville
Sapp, Dorothy, GC Starke
Sapp, Gertrude Elizabeth, Ed Bell
Sauls, John Earl, Ed Lake City
Savage, Charlotte Kathryn, Ed Lake Butler
Sawyer, Earl Morrow, Ed Lynn Haven
Sawyer, Ella Cauthen, Ed Bradenton
Sawyer, S.T., Jr., Ed Bradenton
Scalise, Josephine, Ed Jacksonville
Scarborough, Georgia Etta, Ed Sarasota
Scarborough, Truman Guy, Ed Ocala
Schad, Harry, L Gainesville
Scharfschwerdt,Adelaide (Mrs.O.),Ed Ft. Pierce
Schenck, Ella M.B.(Mrs. R.S.),Ed Hawthorn
Schindler,Irving, E Miami
Schindler, Roland, GC Miami


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Schuck, Iris 0. (Mrs.W.L.),Ed Vineland
Schuetze, Isabelle D.(Mrs. F.R.),Ed Jacksonville
Schuh, Charles J., Jr., L St. Petersburg
Schuster, Minna, Ed Jacksonville
Schwartz, Ben, L St. Petersburg
Schwarz, Normand George, AS Miami Beach
Schweigart, Helen E., Ed Wauchula
Scott, David Henry, AS Arcadia
Scott, John Marcus, E Gainesville
Scott, Milton Frank, Ed Miami
Sealey, Romero Mitchell, AS Tallahassee
Seay, Margaret, Ed Gainesville
Sensabaugh, Effie R. (Mrs.C.L.),Ed Winter Haven
Settle, Mable Wood, Ed Jacksonville
Sexton, Shirley Clifton, Ed Ocala
Shaver, Edna M. (Mrs. E.M.),Ed Arcadia
Shaw, Nora E., (Mrs. B.E.), Ed Sebastian
Shealy, Ruth S. (Mrs.), Ed Sparr
Sheeley, Erma Cleo (Mrs. L.L.),Ed Palmetto
Sheeley, Loran L., Ed Palmetto
Sheppard, Kate B.(Mrs.T.H.),Ed Ocoee
Sherman, Alonzo Edward,BAd Pensacola
Sherrod, Fay Lawrence (Mrs.),Ed Pahokee
Shiver, Gladys Mildred, Ed Jennings
Shock, Erma Dean, Ed Centralia, Mo.
Shoup, Lela H.(Mrs.H.R.),Ed Titusville
Shuman, Pearl Groom (Mrs.W.J.),Ed Gainesville
Sibley, Berah R. (Mrs.), Ed Ft. Myers
Sigman, Edmund Ball, L Lake Worth
Sikes, Grace Olis, Ed Palmetto
Silverman, Millie Gertrude, Ed Tampa
Simmons, Helen, Ed Winter Haven
Simmons, Russell, Ed Wausau
Simmons, Ruth Inesz (Mrs.G.),Ed Jacksonville
Simms, Sara Kate, Ed Dade City
Singleton, Frederick Gray, G Ft. Meade
Sister Anna Marie Maertens, Ed San Antonio
Sister,Annunciata Newman,Ed San Antonio
Sister Marie Bernard, Ed St. Augustine
Sister Mary Clementine, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Evangelista, Ed Jacksonville
Sister M. Finbarr, Ed St. Augustine
Sister Francis Joseph, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Herbert, G St. Augustine
Sister Marie Joseph, Ed St. Augustine
Sister Leo Xavier, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Mercedes, Ed St. Augustine
Sister Colee St. John, Ed St. Augustine
Sister Teresa Austin, Ed St. Augustine
Skaggs, Allen Orrin, Jr., AS Gainesville
Skinner, Samuel Benjamin, BAd Jacksonville
Slater, Charles F., E Zephyrhills
Smathers, George A., L Miami
Smith, Alice Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Smith,Alline (Mrs.), Ed Delunlak Springs
Smith, Chloe Simms (Mrs.T.E.),Ed Oxford
Smith, David B., E Milton
Smith, Elizabeth G. (Mrs.G.H.),Ed Milton
Smith, Emily L.,AS Miami
Smith, Emma B., Ed Apopka
Smith, Emma Lee, Ed Dade City
Smith, Fannie Olivia, Ed Winter Haven
Smith, Herman Guy, Ed Hardeetown
.Smith, Heyburn Dale, G High Springs
Smith, J. Pierce, BAd Micanopy
Smith, Lulu 0. (Mrs.H.A.),Ed Hawthorne
Smith, Maude Lewis (Mrs.H.D.),Ed High Springs
Smith, Olive Jones (Mrs.F.H.),Ed Oak
Smith, Ruby I.(Mrs.W.E.),Ed Branford
Smith, Stewart Willoughby, BAd Lakeland
Smith, William Kenneth, AS Auburndale
Smith, Willie Lou, Ed Palmetto
Smoak,Essie Deal (Mrs.C.F.),Ed Floral City
Smoak, George W.,Ag Gainesville
Snyder, Marie Jeannette, Ed Palatka
Spanogle, Madeline Elva, Ed Sarasota
Sparkman, Agnes, Ed Port Orange
Sparks, Milbra A., Ed Aucilla
Specht, Robert Dickerson, G Miami
Spence, Cornelia Loette, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Spencer, Johnnie Evers, GC Milton
Spofford, Berwyn Reed, Ed Jacksonville
Sponholtz, Lester Milton, Ed Starke
Springer, Charles D.. BAd Hollywood
Stacey, Lorene Lau (Mrs. M.G.),Ed Gotha
Stafford, Bessie Minor, Ed Tampa
Stafford, Marshall W., GC Darlington








STUDENT ROLL FIRST TERM, 1936 SUMMER SESSION


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Stafford, Thelma E., GC DeFuniak Springs
Stalloup, William David, G St. Petersburg
Stanfill, Maurice Edward, Ed Bristol
Starratt, Eloise H.(Mrs.G.C.),Ed Jacksonville
Starratt, Ruth B. (Mrs. C.C.), Ed Jacksonville
Stearns, Charles Robert, Jr. G Leesburg
Stearns, T. Wesley, G Leesburg
Stears, Lucile, Ed Lake Worth
Stembler, John H., L Miami
Stephens, E. Wilton, Ag Wauchula
Sterling, Natalee Ferns, Ed St. Petersburg
Sternberg, Ruth, Ed Starke
Stevens, Grace Adams (Mrs.W.D.),Ed Gainesville
Stevens, Hazel V., Ed Whiteville, N.C.
Stewart, B. Donald, G Portsmouth, Ohio
Stewart, Evelyn K., Ed Kissimmee
Stewart, Fred Kelsey, G St. Petersburg
Stewart, Selden Lewis, Ed LaBelle
Stewart, Vincent Evans, G St. Petersburg
Stice, Edith C.(Mrs. C.S.), Ed Brooksville
Stickley, Grace S. (Mrs.G.M.),Ed Jacksonville
Stinson, Lockie G. (Mrs.W.B.),Ed Venice
Stinson, Mary Eleanor, Ed Jacksonville
Stinson, William B., Ed Gainesville
Stobs, James Robert, A Miami
Stobs, Donald Wayne, BAd Miami
Stockton, Geraldine, Ed Wimauma
Stokes, Dan Cobb, GC Baker
Storms, Muriel, Ed Tampa
Stowers, Joseph Mahlon, G Waldo
Strachan, Clyde R. (Mrs.),Ed Tampa
Strawley, Charles Francis, BAd Gainesville
Streb, Forrest R., P Palatka
Street, Arded H., BAd Gainesville
Strickland, Charles Kenneth,BAd Gainesville
Strickland, Edna Mae, Ed Starke
Stringer, Carl Lee, P Alachua
Strout,Katharyn P.(Mrs.H.T.),Ed Chattanooga,Tenn.
Studebaker, Auda Gee (Mrs.H.E.),AS Gainesville
Sullivan, A. Winslow, GOC Tallahassee
Sullivan, Julia Lillian, BAd Homestead
Summers, Frances McC.(Mrs.W.C.),Ed Jacksonville
Sumner, Norma Vernell, GC Boyette
Surrency, Aileen, Ed Jacksonville
Sutton, May Belle (Mrs. S.H.),Ed Ft.Lauderdale
Sutton, Richard, L Jacksonville
Swann, James Thomas, AS Tampa
Sweat, Elva Elizabeth, G Live Oak
Sweeney, John M., AS Jacksonville
Sweeting, Benjamin, Ed Belle Glade
Sweating, William I., BAd Gainesville
Swords, Mary Ellen, Ed Gainesville
Sylvest, Anita Mae (Mrs. S.A.),Ed Alva


Tansey, John Bernard, GC Miami
Tatum, Velma F. (Mrs. W.L.),Ed Sarasota
Taylor, Clara B. (Mrs. M.E.),Ed Kissimmee
Taylor, Lilla Bess, Ed Zephyrhills
Taylor, Lillian L., AS Mayo
Tenney, Ruth Cox (Mrs. A.W.), Ed Gainesville
Texada, Jacqueline, Ed Gainesville
Thacker, Beatrice Thomas (Mrs.),Ed Sarasota
Tharpe, Maggie W. (Mrs.A.D.),Ed Bonifay
Thede, Richard Rudolph,AS Lawtey
Thomas, Elms, Ed Green Cove Springs
Thomas, Lee A., P High Springs
Thomas, Louie, PAd Jacksonville
Thomason, Willie Mae, Ed Ponce de Leon
Thompson, Annis C. (Mrs.J.N.),Ed Oviedo
Thompson, Donnei Florence, Ed Live Oak
Thompson, Lanora E.(Mrs. U.J.),Ed Gainesville
Thomson, Lu retia D. (Mrs. H.A.),Ed Gainesville
Tichenor, Altha Catherine, Ed Orlando
Tigert, Mary Jane, AS Gainesville
Tillman, Aris Irene (Mrs.O.M.),Ed Campville
Tippette, Juanita F.,Ed Live Oak
Tison, Eugenia, Ed Parrish
Tomasello, William Pietro, GC Bartow
Tomkies, Gertrude, BAd Gainesville
Tomkies, Katherine Eugenia, AS Gainesville
Toomer, Esther Vander Horst,Ed Jacksonville
Toske, Willard Herbert, E Jacksonville
Touby, Harry, E Miami
Touchton, May Waters (Mrs. R.F.),Ed Bell
Townsend, Cleo Leroy,Ag Bell


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Townsend, Lynton Willson, GC Jacksonville
Townsend, Vanice, L., Ed Bell
Trammell, James Harold, BAd Orange Park
Trost, Jack E., Ag Gainesville
Troxler, John Wallace, BAd Ocala
Troxler, Lanes, L Ocala
Tucker, John Emmett, Ed Bradenton
Tulane, Lida, G St. Petersburg
Turlington, Ed. Baldwin, Ag Gainesville
Turner, Allene R. (Mrs. T.A.),G Wildwood
Turner, Clyde Milton, E St. Petersburg
Turner, Evelyn, Ed Arcadia
Turner, Marion B., Ed Sumner
Turney, James F., AS Jacksonville
Tuten, Evelyn O'Daniel(Mrs. H.H.),AS Archer
Tuten, J. R., GC Jasper
Tyson, Grace, Ed Madison
Tyson, Nellie Kate, Ed Perry


Van Dusaen, Albert Clarence, AS
Varner, John I., Jr., E
Vaughan, Mae, Ed
Veach, Ruby S. (Mrs.E.W.),Ed
Vickery, Raymond Forrest, Ed
Vila, George Julian, GC
Vila, Jose Jorge, GC
Vinson, Charles Julian, GO


Tampa
Miami
Alachua
Leesburg
Avon Park
Havana, Cuba
Havana, Cuba
Lake Alfred


Waddy, Evlyn Elizabeth, Ed Elfers
Wainwright, Grace Alma W.(Mrs.N.D.),Ed Starke
Waits, William E.,Jr. GC Hawthorne
Walden, Ethel, GC Florala,Ala.
Walker, Bessie Ramey, Ed Sparr
Walker, Emory Evans, L Gainesville
Walker, Frank Patton, BAd Jacksonville
Walker, Jessie Inez, Ed Waldo
Walker, Willie Mae, Ed MacClenny
Wall, Harriette A. (Mrs.R.H.),Ed Cocoa
Wall, Walton B., AS Fayetteville, Ark.
Wallace, Fred Alexander,G Gainesville
Wallace, Nancy A.(Mrs. J.H.),Ed Ocala
Wallis, Woodrow Wilson, AS Jacksonville
Walrath, Frank M., L Gainesville
Walton, James Melville, GC St. Petersburg
Wansker, Harry Robert, L Jacksonville
Ward, Glanda Louise, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Ward, Thelma, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Warfield, Priscilla Emily, Ed Sarasota
Warner, Robert C., Ed Orlando
Warren, George Allen, AS Key West
Warren, J. Farley, Jr., L Gainesville
Warren, Mamie Jo, Ed Lake Butler
Warren, William R., AS Key West
Waters, David Willoughby, G Tampa
Watkins, Caroline B., Ed Micanopy
Watkins, John Barr, GC Micanopy
Watkins, Maud C.(Mrs. R.L.),Ed Lake City
Watson, Eloise (Mrs. W.B.),Ed Jacksonville
Watson, Nannie H., Ed Coleman
Watson, Wilma Ruth, G Gainesville
Watts, Adna Sue, G Zolfa Springs
Weakley, Lloyd Horace, GOC Quincy
Weaver, James W., Ed Bristol
Weaver, Robert Henry, Jr., GC Lake Wales
Weaver, Sara Ethel, Ed Lake Wales
Weber, Kate C., Ed Gainesville
Weeks, Betty Lou, Ed Newberry
Weeks, H. Rae, Ed LaCrosse
Weeks, Madelaine Merell, Ed Trenton
Weeks, Ruth, Ed Brooksville
Weeks, William T., AS Newberry
Weeks, Wilma, Ed Brooksville
Weissman, Morton, AS Brooklyn, N.Y.
Welch, Cordie Vera (Mrs. L.B.),Ed Jacksonville
Weller, Cleland Nelson, Ed Pensacola
Wells, Evelyn J., Ed Welaka
Wells, Martha Elizabeth, Ed Jacksonville
Wenger, Wayne Rice, G New Smyrna
West, Charles Lester, Jr., AS Oviedo
West, Erdman, Jr., GC Gainesville
West, Gladys W. (Mrs. F.M.),Ed Plant City
Whitaker,Martha D.(Mrs. G.O.),GC Ocala
White, Edward Mize, BAd Tampa
White, J.B., GC Mt. Dora






























UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

White, Kenneth A., AS Pensacola
White, Ruth, G Gainesville
White, Tina (Mrs. C.E.),Ed St. Petersburg
Whittlesey, Joseph Pope. Jr.. BAd Jacksonville
Wiggins, Lillie N. (Mrs. S.D.), Ed Ft. Pierce
Wilder, Maude, Ed Gainesville
Wildes, Leona C.,(Mrs. B.A.),Ed Miami
Wilkerson, Thomas E., Ed DeFuniak Springs
Wilkins, James Alvin, Ed Bradenton
Wilkins, Nellie W.(Mrs.J.A.),Ed Bradenton
Wilkinson, Gladys, Ed Winter Haven
Williams, Bessie Legore, Ed Jacksonville
Williams, Colly V., Ed Chipley
Williams, David Evan, G Hawthorne
Williams, Dorothy Louise, GC Wewahltchka
Williams, Edwin Lacy, Ed Belleview
Williams, Evelyn Ennis, Ed Lake City
Williams, Frederick Hastings, E Sanford
Williams, George Hugh, Jr., BAd Gainesville
Williams, Hazele M., Ed Alachua
Williams, Richard G., Ag Gainesville
Williams, Ruby P. (Mrs. E.G.), Ed Jacksonville
Williams, Ruth Winifred, Ed Waycross, Ga.
Williams, Susie (Mrs. G.A.),Ed Hardeetown
Williams, Vara Agnew (Mrs.S.A.)Ed Gainesville
Williams, Wilbur G. E St. Augustine
Williamson,Eleanor W. (Mrs.J.H.),Ed Comer,Ala.
Williamson, H. Ed, Ed Newberry
Willits, Kenneth R., E Miami
Wimberly, Wm. Reade, Ed Orange Springs
Wincey, John W., BAd Gainesville
Winchester, Mary Gartley, Ed Gainesville
Winderweedle, Renney Belle, Ed Mayo
Wingate, Adna Q. (Mrs. H.D.),Ed McIntosh
Witt, Alton Coil, Ed Lake City
Witt, Mattye Evelyn (Mrs. A.C.),Ed Lake City
Witt, Otto V., Ed Lake City
Wolfe, Enid Dennis, Ed Miami
Wolfe, Rosa Ethel, Ed Macolenny


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION

Wolff, Charles L., Eng
Wood, Bertha H. (Mrs.), Ed
Wood, Jonathan Henry, AS
Wood, Leamon, Ed
Wood, William Lafayette, Ed
Woodard, Lila, Ed
Woods, Bessie, Ed
Woods, J. Pasco, L
Woolfolk, Walter William, L
Worsham, Richard Armstrong, AS
Worth, Franklin, AS
Wright, Dorothy Eugenia, Ed
Wright, Emily, Ed
Wright, J. Danforth, Jr., BAd
Wright, Lura Clinton, Ed
Wright, Nettle Mae (Mrs. L.C.),Ed
Wurat, Dorothy W. (Mrs. W.H.), Ed


ADDRESS

Gainesville
Branford
Jacksonville
Branford
Branford
Jennings
Wauchula
Perry
Gainesville
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Monticello
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Ocoee


Yacobian, Edna, AS Orlando
Yancey, Susan L., Ed Ocala
Yelvington, Lee Lewis, Jr., AS Miami
Yon, S.L., AS Orlando
York, Loula V.,(Mrs.J.R.), Ed Pahokee
Young, Evelyn Elizabeth, Ed Ocala
Young, John Wm.,AS West Palm Beach
Young, Nancy, Ed Alachua
Youngblood, Lilliam Frances(Mrs.),Ed Parrish


Zabaldo, D. Rickey, Ed Tampa
Zaleman, Howard, P Gainesville
Zander, Margaret, Ed Okeechobee
Zander, Mary Louise, Ed Okeechobee
Ziglas,Bessie B.(Mrs. G.S. Jr.),Ed Bradenton
Zion, Jacob Jackson, G Coconut Grove
Zipperer, Dona Law (Mrs.H. Q.),Ed Pinetta
Zipperer, Mabel (Mrs.),Ed Pinetta
Zoll, Sarah Margaret, Ed McIntosh







STUDENT ROLL 55s


SECOND TERM 1936 SUMMER SESSION


The colleges in which the students are enrolled are indicated by the following abbreviations:

Agriculture--Ag; Architecture and Allied Arts--A; Arts and Sciences-- AS; Business Admin-
istration-- BAd; Education-- Ed; Engineering-- E; General College--GO; Graduate -- G; Phar-
macy -- P.


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Abbott, Richard Edward, AS Gainesville
Ahrano, Mark A., BAd Tampa
Albright, Russell George, Ed St. Petersburg
Albritton, Anne Ola, Ed Myakka City
Alexander, Barbara, Ed Tampa
Alexander,Clara L.(Mrs.W.A.),Ed St.Petersburg
Alexander, Jane, Ed Orlando
Alford, Charles H., BAd Tallahassee
Allan, 0. 0., Ag Millville
Allen, Agnes Martha, Ed Delray Beach
Alvarez, Frank S., BAd Tampa
Anderson, Eva E. (Mrs.G.A.), Ed Starke
Anderson, George Lester, Ed Crystal River
Anderson, John, G Gainesville
Anderson, Thomas Jefferson, Ed Pensacola
Anderson, Thomas John, Ed Pierce
Anthony, Elizabeth Foster, G Chipley
Anthony, Virginia Emogene, Ed Chiefland
Arey, Philip S., Ag West Palm Beach
Armstrong, Clem Glenn, BAd Plant City
Arnett, Hettie, Ed Longwood
Arnold, Eva Crews (Mrs.), Ed Jasper
Arthur, F.F., BAd Bradenton
Arthur, James P., GC Bradenton
Ash, Albert Lynn, G St. Petersburg
Ashby, Richard, AS Coral Gables
Atchley,Edith M.(Mrs. O.L.),Ed Gainesville
Atkinson, Alfred 0., BAd Umatilla
Avriett, Flora Melba, Ed Jennings


Bailey, Hallie Inez, Ed Ocala
Bain, Joseph Paul, G Gainesville
Baker, Alice Fernandez (Mrs.W.J.),G Starke
Baker, Gordon Edward, Ed Lake Geneva
Baker, Marjorie Belle, AS Clearwater
Baker, Mary Lou, AS Clearwater
Ballard, Agnes, Ed West Palm Beach
Bare, Bennie A. (Mrs.), AS Miami
Barlar, Ella (Mrs.), Ed High Springs
Barrineau, James A., G Gonzales
Barrineau, Thomas L., Jr., G Gonzales
Barshell, Louise, AS Lakeland
Batcheldor, Ruth, G Shreveport,La.
Batey, Granville E., Jr., BAd Jacksonville
Batista, J. Wifredo, AS Oriente, Cuba
Battaile, E. Marie, Ed St. Petersburg
Beasley, Clifford C., BAd Gainesville
Beckham, Laura M.(Mrs. J.A.),Ed Jacksonville
Beckner, V.D., G Tampa
Beggs, Charles A., E Pensacola
Begley, Ferris W. (Mrs.),Ed Alva
Bell, Arthur M., BAd Sarasota
Bell, K. Virginia, Ed Jasper
Bell, Margaret T., Ed Palmetto
Bell, Ola Pauline, Ed West Palm Beach
Bellamy, R. Edward, G Tallahassee
Bennett, Franklin David, BAd Sanford
Benson, Herbert J., G Orlando
Benson, Julia R. (Mrs. J.H.),GC Gainesville
Benson, Marjorie Cathryn, GC Gainesville
Bentley, George R., Ed Miami
Bernard, Charles Cecil, AS Tampa
Berry, Ethel Evelyn, GC Palmetto
Beugnet, Be lah, Ed Tampa
Bevis, N. Broward, G Bascom
Bialolenki, Andre Scars, Ed Gainesville
Bigger, Warner Thomas, GC Gainesville
Bishop, Myrtie Clark (Mrs. J.W.),Ed Hernando
Blackburn, Donald D., BAd Tampa
Blackburn, Maude Lillian, Ed Bowling Green
Blackmon, Tommy Ruth, AS Gainesville
Blackwe.-, Myra T. (Mrs.), Ed Gainesville
Blain, Richard Lloyd, GC Miami
Blanton, Chloe (Mrs.), Ed Wellborn
Blanton, Lawton Walter, Jr., Ed Perry
Blewett, Anna Fay (Mrs. A.E.),Ed Ocala
Blewett, Asher Eugene, G Ocala
Blount, Jimmie Leila (Mrs. W.D.),Ed LaBelle


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Boggs, Mary Field (Mrs. F.),Ed Hastings
Boltin, Thelma Anne, AS Gainesville
Bondi, Philip C., Ed Tampa
Boon, Thelma Fern, Ed Jacksonville
Booth, William Carroll, Ed Cocoa
Boothe, Mildred Louise, Ed Ft. Pierce
Bosworth, Oliver Berry, GC Miami
Boyer, Kenneth Franklin, G Orlando
Bradley, William Milton, G Crescent City
Bradshaw, May, Ed St. Petersburg
Brady, Curry, Ed Leesburg
Bragdon, Kenneth Paul, GC Winter Haven
Breen, Robert E., GC Jacksonville
Brice, James Riley, GC Gainesville
Bridges, Claude F., G Titusville
Bridges, George D., BAd Wildwood
Brittle, Georgia H. (Mrs. G.W.),Ed Brooksville
Brock, J. Hugh, Ed Chipley
Brooke, Eva S. (Mrs. A.W.) ,Ed Oak Hill
Brooking, Mary Emma, AS Gainesville
Brough, Mabel Lamons (Mrs.T.G.),Ed Fort Myers
Brown, Clifford Gordon, AS Orlando
Brown, Edna Louise, GC Gainesville
Brown, Genevieve, Ed South Bay
Brown, Jeannette, Ed Lake Butler
Brown, Rebecca H., Ed Live Oak
Brown, Richard Pue, GC Alderson,W. Va.
Brown, Ruby Lenora, Ed Live Oak
Browning, Dorothy (Mrs.B.A.),G Hawthorne
Bryan, Mary Louise, Ed Orlando
Bryant, Esther Howell (Mrs.B.W.),Ed Gainesville
Bryant, Eva Pearl, Ed Gainesville
Bryant, William Thaddeus, G Gainesville
Buchholz, Frederick W., G Gainesville
Buck, James H., Ed Gainesville
Buck, Shaw S., Ed Palatka
Bull, William W., Jr., AS Dunedin
Burford, Mary Frances, AS Parrish
Burnett, Minnie Mae, Ed New Smyrna
Burnett, Olive Dee (Mrs.),Ed So. Jacksonville
Burnsed, James D., Ed Glen St. Mary
Bussard, Enma McG. (Mrs. H.), Ed Lake Wales
Busselle, George L., GC Jacksonville
Busselle, Regent G.(Mrs. G.L.),Ed Jacksonville
Butler, Ina Mae, Ed Everglades
Byle, William Kern, BAd Ft. Myers
Byrd, Mildred Elizabeth, Ed Seville
Byrom, Isham Price, Jr., Ed St. Petersburg


Cain, Ruby Mildred, Ed Jacksonville
Cairns, Lucille, AS Gainesville
Calfee, ^thel, Ed Jay
Callahan, W. J., BAd Gainesville
Camp, Doris Agatha, Ed Mt. Dora
Camp, Twila Aletha, Ed Mt. Dora
Campbell, Emma Futch (Mrs.F.L.),Ed Largo
Campbell, Myrtle Coke (Mrs.), Ed Cross City
Campbell, Robert A., GC Chattahoochee
Cantrell, Grace T. (Mrs. T.I.). Ed Ocala
Carter,Mariam Imogene (Mrs.W.F.),G Gainesville
Cast, Kathryn Elizabeth, Ed Homestead
Cates, John Donald, Ed Mayo
Cauthen, Victoria (Mrs.),Ed Hollywood
Cepeda, Elvera Vee, Ed Holopaw
Chalker, Charles W., AS Jacksonville
Chalker, Selwyn, Jr., AS Lake City
Chamberlain, Ruth Marie (Mrs.E.R.),Ed Mt.Dora
Chapman, Mattie P., Ed Plymouth
Charles, William LeFils, Ed Jacksonville
Chase, Esther Mary, G Jacksonville
Cheney, John Locke, AS Tampa
Cheney, Neil S., G Gainesville
Cheney, Virginia,G Gainesville
Chew, Lloyd Maury, G Jacksonville
Cheyney, Elizabeth R.(Mrs. H.L.),Ed Miami
Clark, Jack Stanley, AS Quincy
Clarke, Scott Dilworth, Jr., BAd Monticello
Clayton, Elna G., Ed Orlando







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Clement, R. Gertrude, Ed Bartow
Clements, Mary, AS Monticello
Clemons,Marguerite R.(Mrs.M.E.),Ed South Bay
Cleveland, Ruth, Ed Jacksonville
Clubbs, Occie, G Pensacola
Coates, Annie Lee (Mrs. J.K.),QC Bonifay
Coddington, Evelyn Lucile, Ed Bradenton
Cohen, Cecil J., Ed Jacksonville
Coil, Hugh, Ed Largo
Coker, Willie Mae, Ed Lily
Colbert, Paul Franklin, G Tavares
Coleman, Mabel Cantrell (Mrs,),Ed Jacksonville
Collier, Edward H., Ed Crescent City
Collins, Nettle Tucker (Mrs. J.E.),Ed Onico
Colson, Charles p., Ed Tampa
Colson, Dorothy, Ed Trenton
Cone, Aldred, Ed Oviedo
Cone, Jesse Plemon, Ed Alford
Connor, Kenneth B., BAd Pensacola
Conroy, Dan J., AS Miami
Cooper, Ruby Floyd, 0 Oviedo
Corbin, Jamesina (Mrs.W.M.),Ed Tarpon Springs
Cornelius, Thomas B., G Haines City
Corton, Edith L., Ed Apopka
Coulter, Dolores Gertrude, GC Arcadia
Covington, Marcus Euclid,Jr., BAd Avon Park
Cox, Alfred Rankin, Jr., Ag Gainesville
Cox, Clarice W. (Mrs. J.E.),Ed Gainesville
Cox, Estelle Cole (Mrs. J.A.),Ed St.Petersburg
Cox, Sam G., BAd Milton
Craft, Maude M. (Mrs. O.D.),Ed Live Oak
Craney, Catherine M., Ed Orlando
Craney, Edith M. (Mrs.),Ed Gainesville
Crews, Gladys Alma, GC Jasper
Crews, Pauline, ED Jacksonville
Crick,Marjorie A.(Mrs.L.T.),Ed West Palm Beach
Crum, Roscoe, Ed Orlando
Cubillas, Louis Maria, GC Miami
Cubria, Manuel, BAd Matanzas, Cuba
Culpepper, Katherine Stokes, Ed Safety Harbor
Cumbee, Annie Mae, Ed McAlpin
Cumbee, Azilee G. (Mrs. C.P.),Ed McAlpin
Cumbee, Carroll Fleming, G McAlpin


Dale, Essie Winn (Mrs. H.R.),Ed Kissimmee
Dampier, Margaret Irene, GC Gainesville
Daniels, Almon Edward, AS St. Cloud
Daniels,Elizabeth P.(Mrs.T.A.),Ed Dowling Park
Dansby, George William, G Alachua
Darden, Josephine W. (Mrs. L.H.),Ed Orlando
Daugherty, Oliver Enzoe, Ed Wildwood
Davenport, Annie Louise, Ed Madison
Davidson, Lizzie V.M.(Mrs.H.S.),Ed Pensacola
Davis, Elizabeth S.(Mrs. H.L.),Ed Leesburg
Davis, Jack R., GC Jacksonville
Davis, Sara MacD., Ed DeLand
Day, Verna E., G Pensacola
Dayson, Eileen, AS Gainesville
Dees, Cecil Thomas, AS Mayo
Deese, Mary Frances, Ed Lamont
Delegal, Thomas Albert, Ed Live Oak
Delevan, Paul Tuttle, G Dade City
Delp, Harold A., G Auburndale
Derham, Josephine B. (Mrs. J.A.), Ed Miami
Dew, James Albert, AS West Palm Beach
Dew, Lynne Bernice, G Alachua
Diamond, Emory Gayle, Ed Titusville
Dickson, Olive B., Ed Orlando
Dickson, Robert W., Jr., E Mt. Dora
Dixon,Eula L. (Mrs. 1, Ed Greenville
Dobarganes,Winifred T.(Mrs.A.M.)Ed Jacksonville
Dominick, Henry B., BAd Webster
Donnell, Nancy Elizabeth, Ed West Palm Beach
Dorman, Fred I., AS Jacksonville
Dugger, Lonnie L., 0 McClenny
Duke, Harriett Evelyn, AS Gainesville
Dunbar, Martha Louise, Ed Daytona Beach
Duncan, William C., G Key West
Dunn, Mary Louise, Ed Lake Mary
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed Brewster
Dyess, Lois Winifred, Ed St. Petersburg
Dykes, Bertha, Ed Bonifay

Earnshaw, Helen K. (Mrs.E.L.),Ed Jacksonville
Earp, Gwyndolin T. (Mrs. C.D.),G Greenville
Earwood, H.O., Ed Crestview
Eatman, Claude H., Ed Bradenton


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Echols, Roy, BAd Sanford
Eck, Dorothy, Ed Dade City
Edwards, James Ernest, AS Miami
Eggert, Julia 0. (Mrs.), Ed Miami
Ellis, Lucile, Ed Alachua
Elmore, Martha E., Ed St. Petersburg
Embrey, Olivia Cox, Ed Jacksonville
England, Robert Lester, AS West Palm Beach
English, Dorothy F. (Mrs.H.D.),Ed Ocala
English, Mabel Rowena, Ed Tampa
Ensign, Mary Marguerite, AS Gainesville
Ervin, Robert Marvin, GC Tallahassee


Fagan, Henry Lorimer, G
Fairbanks, Ida R. (Mrs. W.V.),Ed
Farabee, Waldo, GC
Fatic, Lillian R. (Mrs. P.R.),Ed
Fehder, Paul, G
Feinberg, Irving, G
Felton, Charles Harold, E
Felton, Laura (Mrs. O.Y.),Ed
Ferrell, Margaret Carolyn, Ed
Finley, Aaron Harold, GC
Fiorito, Santo G., BAd
Fisher, Charles M., G
Fleming, James Monroe, Ed
Flynt, Erma Carter (Mrs. J.W.),Ed
Fogg, Annie Susan, Ed
Folsom, Henry Milton, Ed
Folsom, Loye D. (Mrs. H.M.),Ed
Forehand, Eva, Ed
Forthe, Mellie M. (Mrs.),B
Foster, F. Thomas, AS
Fowler, Harold K.,AS
Fox, Henry C., G
Frisco, Louise Gina, Ed
Fulford, Tymie T. (Mrs.W.E.),Ed
Fuller, Benjamin C. Yancey, E
Furman, Walter Laurie, AS


Gainesville
Canal Point
Ft. Myers
Sarasota
Jamaica, N.Y.
Quincy
Tavernier
Mayo
Tallahassee
Leesburg
'ampa
Miami
Pensacola
Sanford
Dade City
Mayo
Mayo
Bonifay
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Lake Butler
Miami
Tampa
Sorrento
Tallahassee
Gainesville


Gabrielson,Marguerite C.(Mrs.R.W.),Ed Miami
Gage, Edith T. (Mrs. L.J.),Ed Tampa
Gallagher, Milton Thomas, Ag Dover
Galloway, Pauline E., Ed Tampa
Gantt, Charles J., G Sanford
Gardner, Earl, AS Jacksonville
Garrard, Helen H. (Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
George, Josie, Ed High Springs
George, Nick D., BAd Apalachicola
Gheer,Lillian Anne (Mrs. R.H.),Ed Orlando
Gilmore, K.P., Ed Cottondale
Glazier, Ezekiel Lamar, AS Palm Beach
Gleason, Edna Warner (Mrs.),Ed Orlando
Glenn, Charley Swyers, Ag Homestead
Glisson, Jack Edwards, BAd Bradenton
Glisson, Julia Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Glover, Mabel Julia, Ed Jacksonville
Goff, Oleta L., Ed Live Oak
Graham, Betty Ann, Ed Tampa
Graham, Lenore May, Ed Jacksonville
Graves, Theresa Parlin, G Gainesville
Gray, Leon A., G Starke
Gray, Mary Lou (Mrs. R.C.), Ed St. PetersbUrg
Green, Eleanor K. (Mrs. A.S.),Ed Gainesville
Green, Lydia Irene, Ed Cortez
Greene, Edgar Lee, Jr., GC Sebring
Greene, Ida Mae (Mrs.W.D.),Ed Moore Haven
Greene, Ina E., Ed McAlpin
Greene, Leila Ann, Ed Miami
Greenhut, Jack H., AS Pensacola
Griffin, Dorothy Ruth, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Grimaldi, Theodora, Ed Tampa
Guthrie, Kathryn Marie, Ed Palmetto
Guy, Landrum Howard, GC Gainesville


Haft, A.M., G
Hager, Mabel, Ed
Hall, Beulah T. (Mrs.), Ed
Hall, Laura Stine, GOC
Hall, Pearl F. (Mrs. R.W.),Ed
Hallmark, Chaffee M., BAd
Hamilton, Osie (Mrs.), Ed
Hammett, Thomas Frank, GO
Hankins, James Garland, Ed
Bannum, William, Ag


Gainesville
Bradenton
Ft. Myers
Ponce de Leon
Gainesville
Pensacola
Tampa
Orlando
Budol
Eustis









STUDENT ROLL. SECOND TERM. 1936 SUMMER SESSION


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Harcus, Katie Lee, GC Bonifay
Hardee, Edna Vida, Ed Trenton
Hardy,Olga E. (Mrs. M.J.),Ed Vernon
Harrell,Ruth K.(Mrs.),Ed Chipley
Harrell, William Hasel, Ag Live Oak
Harris, Carl H., G Jacksonville
Harris, Clara H. (Mrs.),Ed Ft. Myers
Harris,Katheryn M. (Mrs.),Ed La Belle
Harris, Kathleen Laurel, AS Tampa
Harris, Sarah S. (Mrs.), G Jacksonville
Harrison, H. Oscar, Ed Darlington
Harrold, Mariam, AS Gainesville
Hart, Alan E., G Perry
Hart, Edna Manning (Mrs. W.H.),Ed Starke
Hart, John Alan, AS Miami
Hart, Katherine Ruth, GC Mayo
Hart, Sharon Louise, Ed Cross City
Hartman, John Francis,Ag Gainesville
Harwell, Edna Mae (Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
Harwell, Lovell C., Ed Jacksonville
Hattery, Harold, Ed Van Mert, Ohio
Hayes, Lora Belle, Ed Ft. Myers
Hayes, Robert M., Jr., AS Webster
Haynes, Sara Hope, Ed Starke
Heekin, Ruth Mary, Ed Jacksonville
Hellier, Sibyl H. (Mrs. T.R.),Ed Jensen
Helms,Mildred Turner (Mrs.E.L.),Ed Largo
Henderson, Ethel A. (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Henderson, Leon N., G Tampa
Henley, Peggy (Mrs. K.S.),Ed Melbourne
Heyward, Edith, Ed Newberry
Hicks, Joseph Leon, GO Westville
Higel, Marcia R.(Mrs.H.G.),Ed Sarasota
Hilkey,Maxine E. (Mrs. T.V.),Ed Miami
Hill, Inez, Ed Tampa
Hill, Maoma, G Dade City
Hill, Sara E., (Mrs. J.C.),Ed Newberry
Hill, Sara May, GC Key West
Hill, Susie V. (Mrs. W.R.),Ed Branford
Hillhouse, Cora D. (Mrs.),Ed White Springs
Hillhouse, Grace Eugene, Ed White Springs
Hillhouse, Vera Althea, GC McAlpin
Hinton, Percy M., AS Lakeland
Hobbes,Laurel B.(Mrs.S.B.),Ed Jacksonville
Hobbs, James C.,Ed Tallahassee
Hodge,Charlotte S. (Mrs. B.B.),Ed Haines City
Hodges, Edna F.(Mrs. W.J.,Jr.),Ed Tampa
Hodges,James Branch, Jr.,GC Lake City
Hodler, Charles N., Ed Mango
Hogan, Della,Ed Trenton
Hohnadel,Elizabeth S.(Mrs. F.J.),Ed Tampa
Holly, Carrie Blanche,Ed Ocala
Holmes,Iris Eloise, Ed O'Brien
Holmes, Perry,BAd O'Brien
Holt, Pleasant Allen, BAd Jacksonville
Holt, Sara Baker, Ed Pensacola
Hope, Roy Edwin, Ed Leesburg
Hopkins,Capitola P.(Mrs.J.T.),Ed Jacksonville
Horne, Eunice A., Ed Crescent City
Hosford, Robert F., G Branford
Houston, John Marchand, G Winter Park
Howard, Alvan Roscoe, G Gainesville
Howard, Clyde M., GO Starke
Howard, Esther (Mrs.),Ed Chiefland
Howard, Pauline E. (Mrs.),Ed Gainesville
Howell,Lucille B.(Mrs.S.B.),Ed White Springs
Howell, Mamie G.(Mrs.J.F.),Ed Jennings
Hubbard, Samuel T.,Jr.,AS Hackensack,N.J.
Hubbard, Wilburn Lewis, AS Brooksville
Hudnall,Edith G.(Mrs. F.S.),Ed Jacksonville
Hudnall, Frank S., G Jacksonville
Huff, Paul Brown, Ag West Palm Beach
Huffman, James R., Ed Punta Gorda
Hughes, Charles Roy, G Winter Haven
Hughes, Ray Collier, G Marianna
Humelsine, Carlisle H., AS Hagerstown, Md.
Humphries, Bert Willis, E Orlando
Hunt, Jean P. (Mrs.), Ed Fort Christmas
Hunter, James Richard, AS Tallahassee
Hurst, Lonnie, Ed Live Oak
Hutzler, Damon Alden, G Oraino


Irwin, Norma N. (Mrs. H. H.),Ed St.Petersburg


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Jackson, Mary Margaret, GO Tampa
Jacobson, Pauline Ruth, AS Gainesville
Jefferson,Cornelia E.(Mrs.W.O.),Ed Gainesville
Jenkins, Robert Z., BAd Jay
Jennings, Susan Jane (Mrs.),Ed Detroit, Mich.
Jerkins, Anne E. (Mrs.),Ed St. Petersburg
Jibb, William F., AS Jacksonville
Johns, Henry Lamar, Ed Wellborn
Johnson, Essie J.(Mrs.R.R.),Ed Jacksonville
Johnson, Florence Lorena (Mrs.),Ed Chiefland
Johnson,Hazel Gray (Mrs. G.F.),Ed Perry
Johnson, J. B., Jr., G Gainesville
Johnson, Jessie W. (Mrs. C.T.),Ed Trenton
Johnson, Lloyd, L., GC Largo
Johnson, Lorena H., Ed Jacksonville
Johnson, Mary I. (Mrs.), Ed West Palm Beach
Johnson, Myrna Watkins, Ed Gainesville
Johnson, Willie C. (Mrs. W.A.),Ed Evinston
Johnston, Sherard S., BAd Walton
Jones, Floyd Q.,Ed Wausau
Jones, Georgia Mae(Mrs. J.W.),Ed Paisley
Jones, Graydon, GO Ft. Myers
Jones, Hazel Elizabeth (Mrs. T.R.),Ed Madison
Jones, Homer L., G DeFuniak Springs
Jones, Jamie Louise, AS Gainesville
Jones, Maggie Keel (Mrs. E.G.), Ed Paisley
Jones, Theodore Reynold, G Madison
Joost, Nicholas T., AS Jacksonville
Jordan, Arthur William, Jr., AS Clearwater
Jordan, Mark B., G Chiefland


Kalbach, Harrison LeVan, E Manatee
Kantor, David, AS Jacksonville
Kaplan, Philip, BAd Miami
Keane, Frank R., GC Fort Pierce
Keane, Margaret Juliana, Ed Fort Pierce
Keel, Merle Rathbun, Ed Umatilla
Keisling, Charles C., GC Jacksonville
Keller, Theodore Canepa, AS Jacksonville
Kemp, Virginia, Ed Lake Wales
Kennedy, Raymond Laurence, GC St. Cloud
Kicklighter, Materia F., Ed Sarasota
Kindred, Emma Cornelia (Mrs. H.A.),Ed Stuart
Kinney, Ione Hayman (Mrs. C.), Ed Fort Ogden
Kinsey, H.D., BAd Fort Pierce
Kirker, Eugene A., Ed Green Cove Springs
Kirker, M.R. (Mrs. E.A.), Ed Green Cove Springs
Kite, Henry Franklin, Ed Jacksonville
Kneeshaw, Dalton Wayne, Ag Bradenton
Knight, Fred Key, G Gainesville
Knotts, Tom, GC Yankeetown
Knowles, Agnes (Mrs.),Ed Green Cove Springs
Koester, Vennie (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Kyle, Mary (Mrs. C.E.),Ed Winter Haven


Lacey, Austin Leonard, Ed Atlanta, Ga.
Laidlow, Edwin Stone, AS Havana, Cuba
Laird, Gladys O'Neal (Mrs.), Ed Tampa
Lambert, Homer, Ed Bay Springs
Lambeth, Elma Virginia, AS Milton
Lampp, Richard L., E Mulberry
Laney, Harrison Jean, G Apopka
Langford, Myrtle Wood (Mrs.),Ed Alachua
Larche, Thelma May (Mrs. J.T.),AS Gainesville
Leslie, Kate, Ed Cross City
Lastinger, Allen L., G Gainesville
Lastra, Rosalie, AS Tampa
Lauffer, Carl Henry, Ag St.Petersburg
Lavin, Virginia D., Ed Gainesville
Lawhorne, Willie, GC Gainesville
Lee, Claude Ashbrook, AS Miami
Lee, Mary Lou, Ed St. Augustine
Leitch, Dana Temple, G Lynn Haven
Leland, Narcissa Mae, G St. Petersburg
Lence, Wilma (Mrs. L.),Ed Canal Point
Lewis, Hal Graham, G Hollywood
Lewis, L. Beatrice, Ed Newberry
Linguest, Hilda S. (Mrs.),Ed Oneco
Lipton, Simon Morris, AS Miami
Livermore, Francis L., G Miami
Livingston, Mary Virgin, Ed Carbur
Lockwood, William Francis, G Gainesville






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Loften, W. T., G Largo
Long, Clifton Worth, G Gainesville
Long, William David, BAd Gainesville
Lopez, Fortuna, Ed Key West
Lopez,Minnie C.A.(Mrs.A.L.),Ed Tampa
Loucks, Hugh D., Ed Tallahassee
Lovejoy, Gordon Williams, G Elfers
Lovell, Mildred L., Ed Apopka
Lovendahl,Mabel T.(Mrs.O.F.),Ed St.Petersburg
Lucius, Agnes Faye, AS Gainesville
Luffman, Ida Lena, Ed Ocala
Lytle, J.C., Ed East Lake


McAnallan,Marie L.(Mrs.J.J.),Ed St. Petersburg
McAnly, Herbert L., Ed Arcadia
McCall, Georgia, Ed Jacksonville
McClamroch, Mary, AS Gainesville
McClellan, Everette R., GC Monticello
McClellan, Louise E., GC Monticello
McClellan, Margaret C., Ed Jacksonville
McClure,Carolyn B.(Mrs. H.W.), Ed St.Petersburg
McClure, Wanda Virginia, Ed Tampa
McCollough, John Allen, Ed Florala, Ala.
McConnell, M.S. (Mrs. T.J.),Ed Wewahitchka
McConnell, T. Judson, Ed Wewahitchka
McCullough,Emma Lee, Ed Punta Gorda
McDaniel, Jay, Ed Darlington
McDaniel, Ollie, Ed Sanford
MacDowell, Carll Burr, AS Melbourne
MacDowell, L.G., G Melbourne
McEwen, Ella Gunn, (Mrs.), Ed Pensacola
McGlon, Charles A., G Holly Hill
Mclnnis, Marion Treadwell, Ed Palmetto
McIntosh, R.H., Ed Lake Worth
McKinney, Leota Martha, Ed West Palm Beach
McLauchlin, Ben L., Ag Fairfield
McLendon, Altha Lea, Ed Jacksonville
McLendon, Hazel, GC Gulf Hammock
McLendon, Ida Ruth, Ed Jacksonville
McLeod, Elsa May, Ed Bradenton
McLeod, Katie May, Ed Red Bay
McMillan, Ann Averil, Ed Gainesville
McMullen, Neil C., AS Tampa
McMullen, Walton B., Ed Clearwater
McNeill, Hampton, BAd Gainesville
McPherson, Guy A., Ed Quincy
McPherson, Ruth Adams (Mrs.), Ed Gainesville
MoRae, Bernice A., Ed Palatka
McVoy, Edgar C., G Gainesville
Maige, William Lee, Jr., BAd Monticello
Marines, Marjorie Sunshine, AS Gainesville
Major, Margaret Camilla, Ed Jacksonville
Malone, Jimmy Lee, AS Ft. Lauderdale
Malounek, Bessie Alice, AS Melbourne
Marchman, F. K., AS Plant City
Marcotte, Eva Helen, Ed Lake Worth
Markham, Julian E., G Lake City
Marr, Myra J. (Mrs. K.C.), Ed Cherokee, N.C.
Marsh, George Robinson, AS Baltimore, Md.
Martin, Alma R., Ed Alachua
Martin, Annie Mae, Ed Hawthorne
Mason, William Cook, GC Sarasota
Massengill, Joseph Warren, Ed Newberry
Mathews, Edna Louise, Ed Dunedin
Maultsby, Alexander, Ed Gainesville
May, Leona (Mrs.), Ed LaCrosse
Maynard, Helen E., (Mrs. T.P.), Ed Micanopy
Maynard, Honor E., Ed Micanopy
Meade, Buena Lee (Mrs.), Ed Ellenton
Meadows, Edwin Harris, BAd Umatilla
Means, Samuel Cliff, G Alachua
Melton, Charlton Eugene, BAd Gainesville
Mercer, John Homer, BAd Miami
Merrill, George Bates, Jr., GC Gainesville
Messer, Addison Lee, AS Tallahassee
Metcalfe, Willie A. (Mrs. H.G.),Ed Gainesville
Metcalfe, Winifred, AS Gainesville
Middleton, William Marion, GC St. Augustine
Miller, Cynthia J. (Mrs. J.H.), Ed Jacksonville
Miller, Leon W., GC Jay
Miller, William Gordon, GC St. Petersburg
Milton, Robert Howze, AS Miami
Milton, Stella Dekle, Ed Marianna
Mitchell, Lorry W., GC Ft. Meade
Mitchell, Mary E.(Mrs.J.H.),Ed Live Oak
Mizell, Caroline G. (Mrs. C.F.), Ed Gainesville
Montague, Ruby A. (Mrs. J.),Ed Brooksville
Montgomery, Sam Wilson, AS Gainesville


ADDRESS


Montgomery, Sarah Erwin, G Gainesville
Moody, George Miles, P Flagler Beach
Moore, D. Henderson, G Tavares
Moore, John D., AS Scanlon
Moore, Mary Francis, Ed Daytona Beach
Mooty, A. Frasier, GC Winter Haven
Moreland, Allen Barwick, BAd Jacksonville
Morgan, Jessie T. (Mrs. C.W.),Ed Jacksonville
Morgan, Pauline, Ed Gainesville
Morrell, Darween, AS Avon Park
Morrey, Pattle M. (Mrs. E.B.),Ed Orlando
Morse, Gladys Alma, Ed Perry
Mullins, L. D., GC Ft. Myers
Musselwhite, Beulah M. (Mrs.M.),Ed Jacksonville
Myres, Frank K., AS Gainesville
Myres, Hillman Burnett, BAd Gainesville


Nagle, Essie M.(Mrs. L.M.),Ed Newberry
Nash, Gladys Margaret (Mrs. S.R.),Ed Largo
Neikirk, Waldo W., BAd Lakeland
Nelson, Farris Mildred, GC Chipley
Newman, Rose J. (Mrs. K.C.),Ed Jacksonville
Newsom, Julian Thomas, BAd Jacksonville
Newsome, Francis Craig, Ag Blountstown
Newton, Vella Elizabeth, Ed Bonifay
Nickerson, Bernice Merriam, Ed Lakeland
Nippert, Helen Elizabeth, Ed St. Petersburg
Nixon, Eunice Floread, GO Gainesville
Nixon, Ray B., AS Panama City
Norfleet, Joe H., G Hastings
Norfleet,Loucinda B.(Mrs.H.E.),Ed Aripeka
Norman, Frances E., AS Gainesville
Norman, G.C., G Malone
North, Annette Miami, Ed Green Cove Springs
Northrop, Floyd Lorrain, G Miami
Norwood, Vivian E.,Ed Arcadia


O'Hara, James William, GC
O'Haver,Katherine (Mrs.P.C.)Ed
Olive, Eleanor Lucile, Ed
Olson, Ludvig Eckrol, Ed
O'Neal, Patricia M., G
O'Steen, Thomas C., AS
Owen, Mildred Evona, Ed


McClenny
Charlotte Harbor
Bascom
Gainesville
Gainesville
Alachua
Wildwood


Padgett, Howard S., AS St. Augustine
Padgett, Ollie Ann, Ed Darlington
Parker, John Newton, Ed Mayo
Parker, Pearl E., Ed Bunnell
Parker, Truman, Ag Bell
Parkhill, Nellie R. (Mrs.), Ed Tampa
Parks, Urie Edward, Jr., AS Jacksonville
Parrish, Will (Mrs.), Ed Parrish
Parsons, Laura Parker (Mrs.E.E.)Ed Jacksonville
Pasetti, Louis 0., AS Tampa
Patten, Lynette, GC Jacksonville
Patterson, Giles Jared Jr., AS Jacksonville
Pellicer, Arthur George, GC Hastings
Perkins, Eugene W., BAd Jacksonville
Perkins, Ruble Mae (Mrs. W.E.),Ed Starke
Perry, Emra Benjamin, GC Hawthorne
Peters, Katherine, Ed Tampa
Peterson, Ida (Mrs. M.),Ed O'Brien
Phillips, Grace R., G Orlando
Phillips, Theresa F.(Mrs.L.R.),Ed Orlando
Pickering, Phyllis Edna, Ed St. Petersburg
Pickle, Louise, Ed Chipley
Pierce, Arvin, GO Gainesville
Pierson, Alvin P., G Hastings
Pinholater,Delah B.(Mrs.G.D.),Ed Ormand
Pinholater, Lu Amanda, Ed St. Petersburg
Pippen, Ottis L., Ag Gainesville
Poe, Frank H., AS Miami
Porter, Mary, AS St. Petersburg
Potts, Joseph Dascomb, G Gainesville
Powell, John Boilling, GC Palm Beach
Price, B. Clark, GC Live Oak
Price, Thomas G., Jr., BAd Fort Myers
Pritchard, Joyce Elizabeth, Ed Tampa
Pryor, George, G Gainesville
Purdom, Marcella, Ed Groveland


Quintana, Jose L., AS


Tampa


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION






STUDENT ROLL, SECOND TERM, 1936 SUMMER SESSION


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Raborn, Eugene Grant, G Trenton
Rails, Ella, Ed Arcadia
Raulerson, Isabel Louise, Ed Waldo
Raulerson, Lois R. (Mrs. H.B.), Ed Gainesville
Reaves, Phebe Louise, Ed Micanopy
Reed, Elizabeth, Ed Jacksonville
Reed, Lula B. (Mrs. C.A.), Ed Hosford
Reese, J. Allen, G Gainesville
Rencher, Mamie Lee (Mrs. W.O.), G Winter Park
Rencher, William Olliphant, G Winter Park
Renfro, Charles Gilliland, E Tampa
Reynolds, Daphne Naomi, Ed Newberry
Rhoden, James Lloyd, Ag Gainesville
Rhoden, Walter R., Ed Olustee
Richardson, Anne E., Ed Jacksonville
Riser, Woodrow W., Ed Sanford
Rivers, Thomas Howell, G Alachua
Robbins, Robert, G Gainesville
Roberts, Clara L., Ed Perry
Roberts, Clyde Jefferson, E Kissimmee
Roberts,Dollie B. (Mrs.), Ed West Palm Beach
Roberts, James W., Ag Zolfo Springs
Roberts, Julian Bryant, Ed Laurel
Roberts, Leola Fogg, (Mrs. J.P.),Ed Gainesville
Roberts, Pansie L., Ed O'Brien
Robinson, Carolyn Adelaide, Ed Miami
Robinson, Lila Mabel (Mrs. H.B.). Ed Williston
Rogers, Ruby R.(Mrs.H.J.),Ed DeFunlak Springs
Rollins, Thelma W., (Mrs. D.F.),Ed Umatilla
Rooney, Bessie Lee (Mrs. J.B.),Ed Wauchula
Rosenblum, Leo, AS Daytona Beach
Rosenthal, Willis Metcalfe, Ed Clearwater
Ross, Prudence, BAd Williston
Ross, Reginald Hiram, GC Williston
Ross, Sidney Maurice, BAd Miami
Rou, H. Jennings, G Weirsdale
Rou, Nancy L., Ed Reddick
Rountree, Susie Elizabeth, GC Hawthorne
Royal, Ruth Laverne, Ed Canal Point
Royer, Carl Evan, G LaBelle
Rubin, Harold Mandel, AS Miami Beach
Ruis, Rufus Harold, Ed Lake Butler
Ruis, William Arley, GO Lake Butler
Rumph, Marian Grey, Ed High Springs


Safer, Joe Phillip,'BAd Jacksonville
Salas, Zoila Aracelia, Ed Tampa
Sampley, Bennie Lucille, Ed Bagdad
Sanders,Helena Louise (Mrs.)Ed West Palm Beach
Sanford, Robert M., Ed Jacksonville
Sapp, Dorothy, GC Starke
Sawyer, Earl Morrow, Ed Lynn Haven
Sawyer, Ella C. Bell (Mrs. S.T.),Ed Bradenton
Sawyer, S.T., Jr., Ed Bradenton
Scalise, Josephine, Ed Jacksonville
Scarborough, Georgia Etta, Ed Sarasota
Scarfsohwerdt,Adelaide (Mrs. 0.),Ed Ft.Pierce
Schenck,Ella Mae B.(Mrs.R.S.),Ed Hawthorne
Schuetze, Isabelle D.(Mrs.F.R.),Ed Jacksonville
Schuster, Minna, Ed Jacksonville
Schwarz, Normand George, AS Miami Beach
Scott, David Henry, AS Arcadia
Scott, Milton Frank, Ed Miami
Seay, Margaret, Ed Gainesville
Segree, Nellie (Mrs. J.B.),Ed Hollister
Settle, Thelma Dobbs (Mrs.), Ed Jay
Shands,Thomas W.,BAd Gainesville
Shaw, Nora Elizabeth (Mrs. B.E.),Ed Sebastian
Shealy, Ruth Stephens (Mrs.), Ed Sparr
Sheeley, Erma Cleo (Mrs. L.L.),Ed Palmetto
Sheeley, Loran L., Ed Palmetto
Shelley, William Paul, Jr., BAd Tallahassee
Shiver, Gladys Mildred, Ed Jennings
Shuman, Pearle G. (Mrs. W.T.),Ed Gainesville
Sibley, Berah Rennolds (Mrs.),Ed Fort Myers
Sikes, Grace Olis, Ed Palmetto
Simmons, Russell, Ed Wausau
Simonton, Lillian, Ed Live Oak
Sims, Guilford Trice, Ag Tavares
Singleton, Frederick Gray, G Ft. Meade
Sister Anna Marie Maertens, Ed San Antonio
Sister Annunciata Newman,Ed San Antonio
Sister Mary Clementina, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Evangelista, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Finbarr, Ed St. Augustine
Sister St. John Colee,Ed St. Augustine
Skinner, Henry Cordes, AS Jacksonville
Skinner, Samuel Benjamin, Jr., BAd Jacksonville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Slaughter, Minnie Lee, Ed Perry
Smith, Alice Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Smith, Chloe Simms (Mrs. T.E.), Ed Oxford
Smith, Coela, Ed Bonifay
Smith, Dorothea Hopkins, Ed Gainesville
Smith, Fannie Olivia, Ed Winter Haven
Smith, Heyburn Dale, G High Springs
Smith, James Wallace, Ed Wauchula
Smith, Marshall E., G Tampa
Smith, Maude L. (Mrs. H.D.),Ed High Springs
Smith, Olive J., (Mrs.F.H.),Ed Oak
Smith, Willie Lou, Ed Palmetto
Souter, Shelton, Ed Ocala
Specht, Robert Dickerson, G Miami
Spence, Cornelia (Mrs.),Ed DeFuntak Springs
Spencer, Johnnie Evers, GO Milton
Spofford, Berwyn Reed, Ed Jacksonville
Stafford, Thelma Elizabeth, GO DeFuniak Springs
Stalloup, William David, G St. Petersburg
Staples, Phyllis Bailey, Ed Bradenton
Starratt,Eloise H.(Mrs. G.C.),Ed Jacksonville
Stearns, Charles Robert, Jr., G Leesburg
Stearns, T. Wesley, G Leesburg
Steele, Frances Cornelia, AS Anniston,Ala.
Stephens, E. Wilton, Ag Wauchula
Stephens, William Boynton, BAd Bartow
Sterling, Natalee Ferns, Ed St. Petersburg
Stevens, Arthur Harold, Ed Gainesville
Stewart, B. Donald, G Portsmouth, Ohio
Stewart, Fred Kelsey, G St. Petersburg
Stewart, Vincent E., G St. Petersburg
Stickley, Grace S.(Mrs.F.M.),Ed Jacksonville
Stinson, Mary Eleanor, Ed Jacksonville
Stinson, William B., Ed Venice
Stockton, Geraldine, Ed Boyette
Stokes, Dan Cobb, GC Baker
Storms, Muriel, Ed Tampa
Strawley, Charles Francis, BAd Gainesville
Streit, Arden Henry, BAd Gainesville
Strickland, Charles Kenneth, BAd Tallahassee
Strickland, Warren Chandler, GC Hawthorne
Suggs, Sings Lee, Ed O'Brien
Sullivan, A. Winslow, GC Tallahassee
Sullivan, Julia Lillian, BAd Homestead
Summers, Frances McC.(Mrs.W.C.),Ed High Springs
Sumner, Norma V.,GC Boyette
Surrency, Aileen, Ed Jacksonville
Sweeney, John M., AS Jacksonville
Sweating, William I., BAd Gainesville
Swilley, Clement Scott, GO Balm
Swords, Louise Margaret, Ed Gainesville


Tansey, John Bernard, GO Miami
Taylor, Burnham T., AS Gulf Hammock
Taylor, Clara B.(Mrs.M.E.),Ed Kissimmee
Taylor, Della Martha, Ed Jasper
Taylor, Malissa A., GC Cantonment
Taylor, Margaret Louise, G Umatilla
Tenney, Adam Webster, G Gainesville
Tharpe, Maggie Whipple (Mrs.),Ed Bonifay
Thede, Richard Rudolph, AS Lawtey
Thomas, Lee A., P High Springs
Thomas, Louie, BAd Jacksonville
Thompson, Carl Elma, Ed Pahokee
Thompson, Donnie Florence, Ed Live Oak
Thompson, Lenora E. (Mrs. U.J.),Ed Gainesville
Thomson, Ellen Isabelle, GC Lloyd
Thorne, Elizabeth Ruth, Ed Gainesville
Tipton, Milo V., Ed St. Petersburg
Tomasello, William Pietro, GC Bartow
Toole, Carmine Gisela, GC Jennings
Toomer, Esther V., Ed Jacksonville
Townsend, Cleo Leroy, Ag Bell
Townsend, Lynton Wilson, GC Jacksonville
Trost, Jack E., Ag Gainesville
Trost, Mabel Spell (Mrs.),Ed Bonifay
Tucker, Melvin Steele, Jr., BAd Jacksonville
Tulane, Lida, G St. Petersburg
Tupper, Maude W.(Mrs. S.L.),Ed Longwood
Turner, Evelyn, Ed Arcadia
Turner, Reuben E., Ed Hosford
Turney, James F., AS Jacksonville
Tuten, Jimmie R., GC Jasper
Tyson, Grace, Ed Madison


Van Dusen, Albert C., AS
Varner, John I., Jr., E



























UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION

Vaughan, Mae, Ed
Veith, Bertha Antoinette,Ed
Vila, George Julian, GC
Vila, Jose Jorge, GC
Vinson, Charles Julian, GC


ADDRESS

Alachua
Jacksonville
Havana, Cuba
Havana, Cuba
Lake Alfred


Waggoner, James Edward, Ed Orlando
Wainwright,Grace Alma (Mrs.N.D. Jr.),Ed Starke
Waits, William E., Jr., GC Hawthorne
Waldron, Jessie C., Jr., G Baker
Walker, Georgia Graham (Mrs.H.),Ed Bradenton
Wall, Hariette A. (Mrs. R.H.),Ed Cocoa
Wallace, Fred Alexander,G Gainesville
Wallace, James Edward, AS Gainesville
Wallace, Ruby Ware (Mrs.),G Gainesville
Wallis, Woodrow Wallace, AS Jacksonville
Walton, James Melville,GC St. Petersburg
Warfield, Priscilla E., Ed Sarasota
Warner, Robert C., Ed Orlando
Warren, George Allen, AS Key.West
Watkins, Caroline B.(Mrs.),Ed Micanopy
Watkins, Maud C. (Mrs.),Ed Lake City
Watson, Eloise (Mrs. W.B.),Ed Jacksonville
Weakley, Lloyd Horace, GC Quincy
Weatherby, Henry Allen, AS Palm Beach
Weaver, J.W., Ed Bristol
Weaver, Robert Henry, Jr., GC Lake Wales
Weaver, Sara Ethel, Ed Lake Wales
Weeks, William T., AS Newberry
Weinberg, Sydney Jay, G Sanford
Weissman, Morton, AS Gainesville
Welch, Cordie Vera (Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
Wells, John Lamar, Ed O'Brien
Wells, Martha Elizabeth, Ed Jacksonville
Wendt, Darwin Taylor, Ed Orlando
Wenger, Wayne Rice, G New Smyrna
West, Charles Lester, Jr., AS Oviedo
West, Erdman, Jr., GOC Gainesville
Wheeler, Bureon Kylus, G Hawthorne
White, J.B., GC Mt. Dora
White, Ruth, G Gainesville
Whitten, Mae Harrell, AS Sarasota
Wilder, Maude, Ed Gainesville
Wildes, Leona C. (Mrs. B.A.),Ed Miami


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Wilkins, James Alvin, Ed Bradenton
Wilkins, Nellie W. (Mrs.J.A.),Ed Bradenton
Wilkinson, Bessie, AS Milton
Williams, Colly V., Ed Chipley
Williams, David Evan, G Hawthorne
Williams, Edwin L., Ed Belleview
Williams, Evelyn E. (Mrs.),Ed Lake City
Williams, Frederick Hastings, E Sanford
Williams, George Hugh, Jr. BAd Gainesville
Williams, J.G.,Ed Graceville
Williams, Mary K., Ed Gainesville
Williams, Wilbur G., E St. Augustine
Williams, Zella Louise, Ed Williston
Williamson, H. Ed., Ed Newberry
Willits, Elizabeth H. (Mrs.F.B.) ,Ed South Bay
Wilson, Lucy Maurine, Ed Bagdad
Winderweedle, Renney Belle, Ed Mayo
Wingate, Ada Quinn (Mrs. H.D.),Ed Mclntosh
Wolfe, Enid Dennis, Ed Miami
Wolff, Charles Leonard, E Gainesville
Wolfgang, Violet Augusta,Ed O'Brien
Wood, Bertha H.(Mrs.),Ed Branford
Wood, Leamon, Ed Branford
Wood, William L., Ed Branford
Woodard, Lila, Ed Jennings
Worth, Franklin J.,AS South Jacksonville
Worthington, Lena W.(Mrs.M.O.),Ed Alachua
Worthington, Merrell 0., G Alachua
Wright, Emily Rafael, Ed Jacksonville
Wright, Lura C., Ed Jacksonville
Wrighton, Barry B., BAd Pensacola
Wurst, Dorothy Whitaker (Mrs.W.H.),Ed Ocoee


Yon, S. L., AS Orlando
Yongue, Mary Beaufort, Ed Reddick
York, Lula Virginia (Mrs.J.P.),Ed Pahokee
Young, John William, AS West Palm Beach
Young, Nancy, Ed Alachua

Zabaldo,D. Rickey, Ed Tampa
Zander, Margaret,Ed Okeechobee
Zander, Mary Louise, Ed Okeechobee
Ziglar, Bessie B. (Mrs.G.S.,Jr.)Ed Bradenton
Zion, Jacob Jackson, G Coconut Grove





















GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS


REGULAR SESSION, 1935-36


COUNTIES IN FLORIDA

Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsboro
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie


COUNTIES IN FLORIDA

Santa Rosa
Sarasota
Seminole
Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
.Volusia
Wakulla
Walton
Washington

TOTAL FLORIDA STUDENTS





OTHER STATES

Alabama
California
Dist. of Columbia
Georgia
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kentucky
Maine
Massachusetts
New Jersey
New York
North Carolina
Ohio
Pennsylvania
South Carolina
Tennessee
Vermont
Virginia

TOTAL


FOREIGN COUNTRIES

Cuba
India
Italy
Porto Rico
Turkey

TOTAL



GRAND TOTAL























558 GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS


1936 SUMMER SESSION


COUNTIES IN FLORIDA COUNTIES IN FLORIDA

Alachua 434 Pasco 16
Baker 15 Pinellas 71
Bay 8 Polk 37
Bradford 21 Putnam 14
Brevard 10 St. Johns 13
Broward 8 St. Lucie 7
Calhoun 2 Santa Rosa 15
Charlotte 3 Sarasota 20
Citrus 10 Seminole 16
Clay 9 Sumter 12
Collier 1 Suwannee 37
Columbia 20 Taylor 14
Dade 62 Union 6
DeSoto 8 Volusia 24
Dixie 9 Walton 12
Duval 145 Washington 9
Escambia 26
Flagler 2 TOTAL FLORIDA STUDENTS 1680
Franklin 1
Gadsden 7
Gilchrist 14
Glades 2
Gulf 3 STATES
Hamilton 22
Hardee 14 Alabama 2
Hendry 3 Arizona 1
Hernando 13 Georgia 5
Highlands 7 Indiana 1
Hillsboro 86 Louisiana 1
Holmes 23 Maryland 3
Indian River 2 Michigan 1
Jackson 9 Missouri I
Jefferson 12 Montana 1
Lafayette 7 North Carolina 2
Lake 37 Ohio 1
Lee 16 South Carolina 2
Leon 10 West Virginia 1
Levy 25
Liberty 7 TOTAL 22
Madison 12
Manatee 41
Marion 53
Martin 5 FOREIGN COUNTRIES
Monroe 11
Nassau 8 Cuba 4
Okaloosa 4
Okeechobee 4
Orange 55
Osceola 10
Palm Beach 42 GRAND TOTAL 1706








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


FEBRUARY 3, 1936


James Roosevelt Huffman


Arthur C. Cobb, Jr.
James D. Harmon
David L. Lander


NORMAL DIPLOMA

Punta Gorda William Francis Lockwood
Russell H. McIntosh Lake Worth


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Ocala J. Henry Moss
Bartow James S. Shaw
Winter Park Richard Dwight Sutton


Gainesville


Greenacres City
Quincy
Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HONORS

John F. Partridge Crescent City James F. Wishart, Jr.



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Maxwell Bertelle McKeown -- River Junction


Robert Thornton Anderson
Henry Tolbert Black
Marion Carter Greear
Jackson Knight Judy
T. Paine Kelly, Jr.


James F. Wisha


BACHELOR OF LAWS

Gainesville Ernest Challen McClurg
Lakeland George Henry Salley
Orlando Kate L. Walton
Tampa Roger J. Waybright
Tampa Benjamin Cawthon Willis
rt, Jr. Tampa


JURIS DOCTOR


*James Tillman Pearson


J. Francis Farnsworth





Donald Wilber Cameron


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Orlando Lee Moores Humphrys



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Mount Dora Joseph Alexander Craig



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Marion Whaley, Jr. Rockledge


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Henry Jernigan Morris DeFuniak Springs William Allan Setzer



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Harold Lavender Bridges Ocala Carl Adolph Nicholson
James B. Rountree Leesburg



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HIGH HONORS

George L. Ragan Sarasota



BACHELOR OF ARTS

i'.lliam Edward Everitt, Jr. Jacksonville Malcolm B. Johnson
Oswald Beverley McEwan Orlando


Tampa


Lakeland
Winter Park
Palatka
Jacksonville
Quincy


Miami


Cocoa





Miami


Tampa


Jacksonville


Jacksonville





































560 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS

Victor Thomas Konopka Gainesville



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING

*Wilson Payne Greene Reddick
B. S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Florida, 1931
(Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Business Administration,
and Mechanical Engineering)
Thesis: "The Utilization of Solar Energy for Air Conditioning and Re-
frigeration in Florida."



"Phi Kappa Phi

















Charles Woodfin Ezzard
Henry Oscar Harrison





Gerald George Cooney


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


JUNE 8, 1936


NORMAL DIPLOMA

Winter Garden William F. St. Clair
Darlington Melbourne L. Winton



BACHELOR OF COMMERCIAL ART

Winter Haven Ruth DePass Kelley


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE

William Gentry Crawford Lake Alfred Horace H. Hamlin
Joseph Vance Duncan Summerfield David A. Leete
Edwin Alexander Martin Gainesville



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE, WITH HONORS

*Forrest M. Kelley, Jr. Gainesville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Louie Frederick Badger Gainesville Amos Edson McLean, Jr.
Stanley Furstenau Bailey Gainesville Frederick A. Meatyard, Jr.
Roger Atmar Barker Orlando Gordon H. Moyer, Jr.
Jack Snead Blocker Jacksonville Henry Howard Parrish
William Palmer Bryan Orlando James Ernest Phillips
Linden K. Cannon, Jr. Tallahassee Howard Steel Reeder
Valter David Carroll, Jr. Winter Haven Robert Edward Rickett
Charles Stewart Chapman Jacksonville V. Walter Rollert
William Rayford Conway Palatka Joseph G. Safer
J. Abney Cox Miami Payton E. Scheppe
Gordon S. Graham St. Petersburg William Himes Stafford
Herbert Haimowitz Jacksonville Ernest Stevens
LeMoyne Hall Tampa LaVerne Thomas, Jr.
Robert F. Hyatt, Jr. Gainesville Carl Fred Trapnell
Allison C. Kistler St. Petersburg John O'Neill Tyree
Theodore Harrison Lindsey Geneva E. Reed Whittle
Wayne Elmer Withers Miami



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HONORS

Alfred Thomas Anderson St. Petersburg William Clyde Davis
"Tom Lee Barrow DeSoto City Byrd Capers Fryer, Jr.
*David McGill Batey Jacksonville *David Rothstein
*George Edward Walsh Tampa


Howard Wayne Bishop
Jesse W. Dooley





Pearson Hale Hussey
Jesse Dallas Jones
Hugh Donald Loucks


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Gainesville Charles H. Robinson
Mount Dora George Arthur Thompson



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

West Palm Beach Walter J. Middlekauff, Jr.
Ft. Myers Thomas Andrew Owens
Bicknell, Ind. Johnny W. Seay


Gainesville
Bushnell





Gainesville





Clearwater
Daytona Beach


Tampa
Gainesville
Miami
Gainesville
St. Petersburg
Miami
Jacksonville
Miami
Jacksonville
Miami
Tampa
Gainesville
St. Petersburg
Plant City
DeLand
Sarasota






Orlando
Gainesville
Jacksonville





Gainesville
Plant City





Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Ocala


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

William Henry Simmons Archer


Robert Marion Geiger


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Lake Butler Glover Emerson Tully
Fred Alexander Wallace Gainesville


-Phi Kappa Phi


Tallahassee






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

Charles Jackson Gantt Sanford


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Walter Emil Barker Gainesville Burton Lamar Locklin
Robert R. Benson Flaglar Beach William Francis Lockwood
William Frederick Blois, Jr. Jacksonville Lloyd Elbert McCullough
Simual Thoedore Bozeman, Jr. Live Oak Alexander Maultsby
James R. Bryant Pensacola Robert Chalmers Meek
George Alonzo Collins, Jr. Perry William T. Minshew
Maurice Fletcher Pahokee Ralph Grosvenor Roberts, Jr.
James Bernard Hunt Dade City Arthur Gladstone Shouse,Jr.


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

Thomas Eugene Chappell Jacksonville Robert Joseph Lucas
*Victor Charles Grandoff Jacksonville Charles Addis McGlon
*Cecil Herbert Edward Johnston Kissimmee Mathew E. Morrison
*Patterson Biddle Land, Jr. Miami Robert D. Murray



BACHELOR OF LAWS

Carl Clyde Atkins Miami Henry Grady Lester, Jr.
Willard Wood Ayres Orlando William Shannon Linning
William Fisher Blount Pensacola John Tweed McMullen
Jesse Williams Boring Lakeland Haermon Humphrey Motley, Jr.
Angus G. Campbell, Jr. DeFuniak Springs Raymond LaTane Parker
Alvin Cassel Miami Beach Milton Robbins
*Robert W. Cohoe Johnstown, Pa. William A. Robinson, Jr.
William Joseph Daniel, Jr. Marianna John McCoy Sample
Sam T. Dell, Jr. Gainesville William Howard Sapp
Harry Cottrell Duncan, Jr. Tavares Jay Rittenhaus Schwartz
Marx M. Feinberg Miami Martin Segal
Judson Freeman Jacksonville Samuel W. Shapiro
William Cotter Gaither Tampa Leonard Walton Shea
William Albert Gillen Tampa Albert Edwin Shinholser
Jerome J. Granger Miami Beach Robert Rees Sinclair
John Ward Henderson Tallahassee David R. Smith
Frederick Neilson Herr Delaware, Ohio Holmes Sherwood Spencer
John Dixon Hobbs, Jr. Tamp Lloyd Acker Towle
William C. Lantaff Miami Beach Eugene Tang
Edward B. Larkin Dade City Charles Peter West
*Heskin Alexander Whittaker


Milton
Gainesville
Mims
Gainesville
St. Petersburg
Lake Butler
St. Andrew
High Springs




Miami
New Smyrna
St. Petersburg
Ponce de Leon





Tampa
Jacksonville
Clearwater
Jacksonville
Miami
St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg
Ft. Pierce
Panama City
St. Petersburg
Orlando
Ft. Lauderdale
St. Petersburg
Sanford
Gainesville
Reddick
Palatka
Gainesville
S. Jacksonville
Gainesville
Gainesville


*Charles Cook Howell, Jr.


BACHELOR OF LAWS, WITH HONORS

Jacksonville Terry Bernard Patterson



BACHELOR OF LAWS, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Walter G. Arnold Jacksonville



JURIS DOCTOR

*Silas Kendrick Eshleman Gainesville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

John Richardson Alison Gainesville George Nelson Howe
Raymond C. Tylander Ft. Pierce



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Max S. Cleland Leesburg Charles R. Picker
Jack Perloff Jacksonville Clarence Bernard Reinschmidt
Octavius Charles Smith Tampa



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS

Richard A. Bardwell Gainesville Charles Henry Collier, Jr.
Newton Hudson Bullard Ft. Pierce Robert F. Gardner


Gainesville


Richmond, Va.


Clearwater
Pensacola


Everglades
Quincy









DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Robert E. Austin Jacksonville Robert Wallace McMullen
Jean Evans Bush Daytona Beach Carleton Foote Mann
Cleveland Reid Horne, Jr. Gainesville John M. Mruz
Robert J. Sweitzer Gainesville



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS

*Arthur Stanley Bussey West Palm Beach


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING, WITH HIGH HONORS
*Charles Bird Patterson DeFuniak Springs


David W. Anderson, Jr.
Robert Bellinger Conlon


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Jacksonville Arnold Clifford Ewert
Hollywood Frank J. Gago
Daniel Barry Wilder, Jr. Plant City


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS

William Bekker Bernard Miami *Leslie Julius Klotz, Jr.



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING


Drayton D. Bernhard
Philip J. Breman
George Willard Campbell
A. S. Chipley
Henry Hartley Edwards


James E. Knight


Anniston, Ala.
Coral Gables
Miami
Ft. Myers
Gainesville


Sam Paul Goethe
Calvin Clay Greene
Jack Emerson Mitchell
Robert Dwight Proctor
Thomas L. Tatham


Daytona Beach
Havana, Cuba






Jacksonville




Jacksonville
Jacksonville
S. Miami
Gainesville
Miami


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS

Lake Butler Bruce Weller Skinner


Dunedin


Dantzler George Allen
M. Francis Allen
Robert Aye Ballard
Lansing Wesley Barton
Nels Benson
George G. Brockett, Jr.
Hamlin L. Brown, Jr.
William Thaddeus Bryant
Ralph Hubert Cox
Phillip Smith Feagle
Merrill Charles Futch


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Tampa John Andrew Granger
Pinetta Bryon Edwards Herlong
Miami Grover C. Howell
Gainesville Albert M. Laessle
Lake Hamilton John G. Lewis
Titusville Thomas Henry McRorie, Jr.
Gainesville Bernard Marks
Gainesville Lewis Samuel Maxwell
Raiford Marion Columbus Roche
Lake City John D. Setzer
Starke Henry R. Vanderipe


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE, WITH HONORS

*Victor Fleetwood Nettles Palmetto


Sidney Lee Baker
Nicholas Rudolph Baldwin
George Henry Fletcher
Manuel Frisco Fojaco
L. W. Harrell
Arthur Lastra
William George Meier
Ralph King Miley


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY

Orlando Jonn Arnold Mitchell
Alachua William Francis Montgomery
Bartow Jack Moore
Tampa Charles Luke Palmer, Jr.
Leesburg Wallace Jackson Purcell
Tampa Edward H. Rauch
Miami Thomas A. Rogers
Tampa Edmund Brooks Warren


Mulberry
Gainesville
Lake City
Lawrenceville, Va.
Cocoa
Miami
Hastings
Apalachicola


'Phi Kappa Phi


Tampa
Eustia
DeLand


Monticello
Leesburg
Gainesville
Gainesville
Wewahitchka
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Eustis
Vernon
Tampa
Bradenton






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


*Wilbur R. Jones,






Frank Murray Foster
Robert Erwin Hoag





aStanmore Cawthon


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY, WITH HONORS

Stuart *Morris Schneider
Herbert Mitchell Webb Lakeland



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOUNALISM

Miami Margaret Lush Bull
Jacksonville William F. Rehbaum, III



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM, WITH HONORS

Tallahassee May Burrill Morse Graves



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM, WITH HIGH HONORS


Aldus Morrill Cody


George Frederick Anderson
Carrol Wesley Bailey
Villiam Trueheart Bodiford
Herbert Haley Boltin
Dale Swift Cone
Frank Smith Deming
James Ernest Edwards
Charles Detyens Farris
Arthur Joy Fischer
Richard 0. Gale
Allen Bethel Geiger, II
Harold Wilson Gillis
Curtis Andrew Haggard
Thomas Evans Haile
Willis W. Harris





*William Henley Anderson, Jr.
Robe Barrett Carson


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Sarasota Truxton Lawrence Jackson
Winter Park Robert Julius Jahn
Gainesville Francis Bell Morgan
Gainesville Frank Kahal Myres
White Springs George Creel Nuzum
Gloversville Dwight Eugene Ogier
Miami Jack William Petyan
Jacksonville Dominick S. Provenzano
Gainesville Robert Robbins
Tampa John Simpson Rozier,III
Green Cove Springs Gaylord Stanley Sayles
DeFuniak Springs Alban Stewart, III
Miami John Champneys Taylor
Gainesville Frank Bradshaw Wood
Bee Ridge Rowland Emery Wood
Robert Earl Zellner Lakeland



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HONORS

Winter Haven Joel Fleet
Miami Beach Winston Cureton Fowler
Edward van Laer Lipscomb Pensacola


*'alter Hayden Pyers
*Edward James Dooskin
*Thomas Nicholas Gautier, Jr.





Joseph D. Adams, Jr.
Delphin Armando Arduengo
Ali Bahadir
John Holden Beckwith
Ralph ''aldo Davis
Thomas Jefferson Haydon
Irving Eurene Kallman
Gerhardt P. Kreher
Ladell Cowan Lawhorn
James C. Long
John Rufus Lord, Jr.




Paul R. Akin
Philip Leslie Graham
Tharles Cook Howell, Jr.
Boland Otis Latham
Frank D. McDevitt


Paul D. Jackson


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HIGH HONORS

Gainesville *Ernest Matelle Hodnett
Gainesville John Evans Wilson
Miami William Kosciusko Zewadski, Jr.



BACHELOR OF ARTS

Tampa Leon Rodney Luckenbach
Tampa George C. McCaughan
Smyrna,Turkey Edwin Wallace McMullen,Jr.
Miami George Weston Mitchell
Dade City John C. Pinkerton
Clearwater John Franklin Semmens
Gainesville John Arthur Spruill, Jr.
Tampa William Ralph Tubbs
Gainesville Henry Melton Ware
St. Petersburg Rudolph Burney Watson, Jr.
Orlando Gerry S. Watt
Delmar Grant Wilson Tampa

BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS

Jacksonville John Tweed McMullen
Pensuco Philip Nathan Selber
Jacksonville Ernest G. Shaheen
Gainesville William Roland Terry
Pinellas Park William Edwin Van Brunt, Jr.



BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HIGH HONORS

Gainesville *Harold Clark Riker
Robert Dickerson Specht Miami


St. Petersburg
Jacksonville
Tampa





St. Petersburg
Miami
Clearwater
Tampa
Howey
St. Petersburg
Gainesville
Orlando
Sanford
St. Petersburg
Gainesville




Clearwater
Jacksonville
Niami
Coral Gables
Tallahassee





St. Petersburg


Plant City





Gainesville
Clearwater





Gainesville


Frostproof


Miami
Winter Haven
Miami
Gainesville
St. Augustine
Jacksonville
Dania
Tampa
Gainesville
Milton
West Palm Beach
Tallahassee
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
St. Petersburg









DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY


*L. G. Gramling Plant City
B.S. in Pharmacy, University of Florida, 1935
(Pharmacology; Bacteriology)
Thesis: "Biological Assay of Gelsemium"


* George Robert Jones Archer
B.S. in Pharmacy, University of Florida, 1935
(Pharmacy; Chemistry)
Thesis: "Drug Extraction. The Swelling of
Powdered Drugs in Liquids"


MASTER OF SCIENCE


* Horton Holcombe Hobbs, Jr. Alachua
B.S., University of Florida, 1935
(Biology; Botany and Bacteriology)
Thesis: "The Crawfishes of the Gainesville
Region With Special References to
Their Life Histories and Ecological
Distribution"

*John Davis Kilby Quincy
B.S. in Education, University of Florida, 1934
(Biology; Geology and Botany)
Thesis: "A Biological Analysis of the Food and
Feeding Habits of Rana Spenocephala
(Cope) and Hyla Cinerea (Schneider)"


Louise Norris Johnstown, Pa.
B.S.,Juniata College, 1934
(Biology; Botany and Geology)
Thesis: "The Proventriculus in Orthoptera,with
Special Reference to the Taxonomic
Significance of its Armature in the
Ensifera"


MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION


*William Thomas Edwards Gainesville
B.A. in Education, University of Flirida, 1932
(Education; Latin, English, and Sociology)
Thesis: "An Evaluation of Marking Policies in
Twenty Accredited Elementary Schools
of Florida"


T. Sbepard Thomas Lake Butler
B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1932
(Education; Economics and Business Administration
Thesis: "A Budgetary System for the Public
Schools of Union County, Florida"


V'ASTER OF ARTS


*Donald Frederick Elliott Penney Farms
B.A., Monmouth College, 1931
(French; Spanish)
Thesis: "A aonparison of the Itineraire de
Paris a Jerusalem, by Chateaubriand,
and the Voyage en Orient, by Lamartine"

*Boze Harris Kitchens Pine Mount
B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1935
(English; Spanish and Philosophy)
Thesis: "The Scientific Influences in the Work
of Thomas Hardy"


MASTER OF ARTS


Susan Alderman Mahorner Ocala
A.B., Florida State College for Women, 1927
(Psychology; English)
Thesis: "The Emotional Maturity of 208 Univer-
sity Freshmen"


*Robert Meriwether Sanford Jacksonville
B.A., University of Florida, 1935
(English; French and Philosophy)
Thesis: "The Literary Elements in the Florida
Newspapers of the Civil War Period"


Evalyn McNiel Simmons Gainesville
B.A. in Education, University of Florida,1924
(Psychology; Education and French)
Thesis: "A Study of the Personality Traits of
a Group of Superior Children"


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

JULY 25, 1936

NORMAL DIPLOMA

Nellie Edith Anderson Babson Park
Vesta Elithe Collins Gainesville
Jonnie Lou Fountain Ocala
Edna P. Hare Micanopy
Susie Isabel Henderson Tampa
Mabel Evelyn Holton West Palm Beach
Mary D. Melson Humphries Jacksonville
Eugene Albert Kirker Green Cove Springs
Myrtice Rivers Kirker Green Cove Springs
Waneta L. Lewis Newberry
Minnie Ruth McGhin Jasper
Ruth Martin Bay Harbor
Eulalle V. Mathews Key West
Orlin Rencher Mitchill Apopka
Willie Pauline Padgett Wildwood
Laura Parsons Jacksonville
Bertha Rosenberger Ramsey Gainesville
Ella Mae Roberson Windermere
Julia Whiteford Rowe Benson Springs
Mary Fair Rust Ft. Myers
Gertrude Elizabeth Sapp Bell
Charlotte K. Savage Lake Butler
Kate B. Sheppard Ocoee
Ruby I. Smith Branford
Agnes Sparkman Port Orange
Mary E. Stinson Jacksonville
Elma Thomas Green Cove Springs
Jessie Inez Walker Waldo
Mollie Marie Wilber Orlando
Vara A. Williams Gainesville
Nettie Miller Wright Jacksonville
Mabel Zipperer Pinetta


BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS, WITH HONORS


*Fred M. Madden Gainesville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Wendell Paddock Ayres Orlando
John Pondroes Cochrance, Jr. West Palm Beach
James Jervey Gantt, Jr. St. Augustine
Clem Garrison Hailey Sarasota
Frederic C. Hedrick, Jr. Jacksonville
John Robert Love Delray Beach


- Phf Kappa Phi









UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Hj BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Herman Goodwin Davis


Marvia Tuleir Allen
Carrie Rouse Altman
Joram Elbert Brown
Andasia Reynolds Browning
Lynn Curtis Calihan
Madie Martin Flowers
J. C. Hall
Albert James Hickland


BACHELOR OF ARTS

Tampa
Wauchula
Lynne
St.Petersburg
Manatee
Campville
Dunedin
Miami Beach


IN EDUCATION

W. Edward Kader, Jr.
Mabel Marie Kelso
Hirris C. Long
Margaret Higgins MacKintosh
R. Travis Osborne
Jocie Parrish
Effie Reeve Sensabaugh
John Emmett Tucker


Sanford
St. Petersburg
High Springs
Jacksonville
West Palm Beach
Ocala
Winter Haven
Bradenton


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

Mildred Price Hamer Tampa Mary Ellen Swords
Bessie Minor Stafford Tampa Raymond Forrest Vickery
Eleanor Warthen Williamson Comer, Ala.


Gainesville
Avon Park


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HIGH HONORS

Grace Adams Stevens Gainesville



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Charles Woodburn Matheny, Jr. Sarasota



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
As of June 8, 1936

Henry Helm Clayton Belle Glade


Ben L. Gittings






Louis Thomas Bragassa, Jr.
Kimberly Carson Bullard


Israel Linetsky
Whitman Hurst McConnell


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Brooksville Wilson Harper Kendrick
Hosea Willis Lundy Milton



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY

Key West Carl Lee Stringer
Gainesville Howard Zalcman



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM

Franklin Florin Rathbun Gainesville



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Miami Joseph Frederick Price
St. Petersburg James Jackson Rimes
Walton B. Wall, Jr. Fayetteville, Ark.


BACHELOR OF ARTS

Arthur William Brown Brooklyn, N.Y.



BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS

*Mac G. Grigaby Orlando


* Phi Kappa Phi


Noma


Florala, Ala.
St. Petersburg







DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED



MASTER OF ARTS

*Joel Harry Benson Gainesville
B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1935
(English; Sociology and Economics)
Thesis: "The Economic Views of Winston Churchill,
American Novelist."


*Errah D. Shannon Heath Gainesville
B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 19355
(English; History and Philosophy)
Thesis: "The Philosophy of Edwin Arlington Robinson."


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

AUGUST 7, 1936


Roger Atmar Barker
James Holman Craven
Archie Roderick Harris
Norman Lyons


Ely Katz


BACHELOR OF LAWS

Orlando Harry G. McDonald
Lakeland Ben Schwartz
Miami Richard Dwight Sutton
Miami Lanas Troxler


BACHELOR OF LAWS, WITH HONORS

St. Petersburg *Frederick M. Lucarelli


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

AUGUST 29, 1936
NORMAL DIPLOMA


Thomas J. Anderson
Maude Lillian Blackburn
Myra T. Blackwell
Jeanette Brown
Ruby Lenora Brown
Emma M. Bussard
Elna G. Clayton
Edith L. Corton
Annie Louise Davenport
Winifred T. Dobarganes
Lucile Ellis
James Monroe Fleming
Henry Milton Folsom
Lillian Anne Gheer
Lydia Irene Green
Marcia Rader Higel
Lucille Buckels Howell
Eleanor Kelly Jefferson
Jessie W. Johnson
Maggie Keel Jones
Margaret J. Keane
Vennie Koester
Mary Kyle




Granville E. Batey, Jr.
Sam Gilman Cox
Sam G. Fiorito


Gainesville Elise Henson LaBree
Bowling Green Kate Leslie '
Gainesville Myra Johnson Marr
Lake Butler Rose Jones Newman
Live Oak Katherine C. O'Haver
Lake Wales Lois R. Raulerson
Orlando Ruby Rose Rogers
Apopka Isabelle Davis Schuetze
Madison Minna Schuster
Jacksonville Ruth Stephens Shealy
Alachua Pearle Groom Shuman
Pensacola Russell Simmons
Mayo Alice Louise Smith
Orlando Chloe Simms Smith
Cortes Grace Stevens Stickley
Sarasota Frances McCall Summers
Jasper Maggie Whipple Tharpe
Gainesville Mrs. Ulay J. Thompson
Trenton Esther V. Toomer
Paisley Harriette Anderson Wall
Fort Pierce Eloise Underwood Watson
Jacksonville Cordie Vera Welch
Winter Haven D. Rickey Zabaldo



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Jacksonville Harold D. Kinsey
Milton Isaac Hampton McNeill,Jr.
Tampa Thomas G. Price, Jr.
Joseph Philip Safer Jacksonville


St. Augustine
Cross City
Cherokee, N.C.
Jacksonville
Charlotte Harbor
Gainesville
DeFuniak Springs
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Sparr
Monticello
Wassau
Jacksonville
Oxford
Jacksonville
High Springs
Bonifay
Gainesville
Jacksonville
Cocoa
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Tampa


Fort Pierce
Gainesville
Fort Myers


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Guy A. McPherson.. Quincy



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Palatka H. Edward Williamson


Plant City
St. Petersburg
Jacksonville
Ocala


Tampa


Shaw S. Buck


* Phi Kappa Phi


Newberry






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Russell George Albright




Thomas John Anderson, Jr.
James Hayward Buck
Eula L. (Chestnutt) Dixon
Martha Elizabeth Elmore
Laurel Buxton Hobbes
Charles Nathan Hodler
Roy Edwin Hope
Edith Graham Hudnall
Anne Elmore Jerkins
L. Beatrice Lewis


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

St. Petersburg Lawton Walter Blanton, Jr. Perry


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Pierce Edna Mae Driggers Moody
Gainesville D. Henderson Moore
Perry Bernice Merriam Nickerson
St. Petersburg Lu Amanda Pinholster
Jacksonville Irving M. Roche
Mango Loran Leroy Sheeley
Leesburg Sister M. Evangelista
Jacksonville Sister Mary Finnbarr
St. Petersburg Maude Lewis McC. Smith
Newberry William B. Stinson
Martha Elizabeth Wells Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

*Agnes Ballard West Palm Beach Lovell C. Harwell
Minnie Mae Burnett New Smyrna Florence Longmore Hughes
Mattle P. Chapman Plymouth Annie Mae Martin
Marguerite C. Gabrielson Miami Fannie Olivia Smith
Edna Warner Gleason Orlando *Caroline B. Watkins



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Edna Freeman Hodges Tampa *Ida Ruth McLendon


Lake Butler
Tavares
Lakeland
St. Petersburg
Vernon
Palmetto
St. Augustine
St. Augustine
High Springs
Venice


Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Hawthorne
Winter Haven
Micanopy




Jacksonville


Addison Lee Messer





Richard Ashby
King David Colson, Jr.
John Alan Hart


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Marion T.W. Parker Bell



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY

George Miles Moody Flagler Beach



BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM

Robert Lester England West Palm Beach


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Tallahassee George Allen Warren
Franklin Joseph Worth Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF ARTS

Coral Gables Samuel Thatcher Hubbard IV
Jacksonville Carll Burr MacDowell
Miami Thomas Carlton O'Steen
John Marvin Sweeney Jacksonville



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY

J. A. Reese St. Charles, Virginia
B.S. in Pharmacy, Medical College of Virginia, 1930
(Pharmacognosy; Bacteriology and Chemistry)
Thesis: "A Study of the Leaves of Ipomoea Pes-Caprae"



MASTER OF SCIENCE

R. Edward Bellamy Tallahassee
B.S., University of Florida, 1935
(Biology; Botany and Geology)
Thesis: "A Key for the Determination of Flor-
ida Craneflies with Records of their
Geographic and Seasonal Distribution"


*Phi Kappa Phi


Key West





Gainesville
Melbourne
Alachua













DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED 569


MASTER OF SCIENCE


Irving Feinberg Quincy
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Florida,1935
(Chemistry; Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering)
Thesis: "A Study of the Rates of Absorption of
Carbon Dioxide in the Ethanolamines"


MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Lonnie Lee Dugger MacClenny
B.A. In Education, University of Florida, 1928
(Education; Mathematics and English)
Thesis: "The Improvement of the Teaching of Mathematics
in the First Six Grades with Special Reference
to the Macclenny School"

William C. Duncan Key West
B. A., Wofford College, 1910
(Education, History and Philosophy)
Theses: "The History of White Public School Education in
Key West, Florida"


*Charles Montgomery Fisher Miami
B.S., University of Florida, 1908
(Education; Sociology and Economics)
Thesis: "County School Budget-Making in Dade County, Florida"

MASTER OF ARTS
*Occie Clubbe Pensacola
B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1929
(History; Political Science)
Thesis: "Stephen Russell Mallory, The Elder"


Joseph Dascomb Potts Gainesville
B. A., University of Florida, 1932
(History; Philosophy)
Thesis: "James Madison: A Constitution Builder"


*Ruth White Gainesville
B.A., Wesleyan College, 1916
(English; Philosophy and History)
Thesis: Keats and His Reading of Shakespeare
The Education of a Poet

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

*Lousla Gardner MacDowell, Jr. Melbourne
B.S., University of Florida, 1933
(Chemistry; Mathematics)
Dissertation: "N,N'-Dialkyl N, N'-beta-Hydroxy-ethyl
Ethylene Diamines and Derivatives"


*Marshall Everett Smith Tampa
B.S., 1932; M.S., 1935; University of Florida
(Chemistry; Mathematics)
Dissertation: "Derivatives of Piperazine VI. Nupercaine
Analogs"


*Phi Kappa Phi














570 RECAPITULATION

DEGREES, CERTIFICATES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED, 1935-36


1. Regular Session, 1935-36

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Bachelor of Commercial Art ........ .......................................... 2
Bachelor of Science in Architecture ........................................... 6 8


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration................................ 48 48


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Normal Diplomas .................................................................. 7
Bachelor of Science in Health and Physical Education........................... 4
Bachelor of Arts in Health and Physical Education.............................. 6
Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education................................. 1
Bachelor of Science in Education.............................................. 4
Bachelor of Arts in Education.................................................. 25 47



COLLEGE OF LAW

Bachelor of Laws............................................................. 55
Doctor of Jurisprudence....................................................... 2 57


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering ................................ 3
Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering.................................... 11
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering....................................... 11
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering ................................ 8
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering................................ 13 46


COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture............................................. 25 25


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES



Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy................................................ 19 112
Bachelor of Science in Journalism............................................. 7
Bachelor of Science.......................................................... 46
Bachelor of Arts............................................................. 40


GRADUATE SCHOOL

Master of Science in Engineering........... ................................. 1
Master of Science in Pharmacy................................................. 2
Master of Science............................................................... 3
Master of Arts in Education................................................... 2
Master of Arts................................................................ 5 13


TOTAL..................... ........... ......................................... 356











RECAPITULATION 571


2. Summer Session, 1936

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS



Bachelor of Fine Arts .......................................................... 1 1


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration................................... 13 13


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Normal Diploma .................................................................. 78
Bachelor of Science in Health and Physical Education............................ 1
Bachelor of Arts in Health and Physical Education............................... 2
Bachelor of Science in Education................................................ 3
Bachelor of Arts in Education................................................... 55 139

COLLEGE OF LAW

Bachelor of Laws ................................................... ...... ....... 10 10


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering........................................ 1 1


COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture ........................ .................... 4 4


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy................................................. 5
Bachelor of Arts in Journalism.................................................. 2
Bachelor of Science .................................................... ........ 8
Bachelor of Arts ................................................................ 9 24


GRADUATE SCHOOL

Master of Science in Pharmacy................................................... 1
Master of Science .............................................................. 2
Master of Arts in Education..................................................... 3
Master of Arts.................................................................... 5
Doctor of Philosophy............................................. .............. 2 13


TOTAL.............................................................................. 205


DEGREES CONFERRED WITH HONORS
(Included Above)
Regular Session Summer Session
With With With With
Honors High Honors High
Honors Honors
School of Architecture and Allied Arts

Bachelor of Fine Arts.............................. 1
Bachelor of Science in Architecture................ 1

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration..... 9

























UNIVERSITY REGISTER


DEGREES CONFERRED WITH HONORS, 1935-36


Regular Session
With With
Honors High
Honors


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION'

Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education.............
Bachelor of Science in Education ..........................
Bachelor of Arts in Education .............................


COLLEGE OF LAW

Bachelor of Laws ..........................................


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering...............
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering..................
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering.............
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering.............


COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture ........................


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy ...........................
Bachelor of Science in Journalism .........................
Bachelor of Science .......................................
Bachelor of Arts ..........................................


Summer Session
With With
Honors High
Honors


3
2 1
5 7
11 3 1
53 -3--


GRAND TOTAL FOR THE YEAR:

With Honors.................................................. 72
With High Honors ............................................ 16










AWARDS AND MEDALS, 1935-36 575


Groover-Stewart Loving Cup -- Pharmacy

Retained by the Class of 1931


D. W. Ramsaur Gold Medal -- Pharmacy

Recipient: Wilbur R. Jones, Stuart


Harrison Company Prizes -- Florida Supreme Court Records;
Redfearn on Wills
Recipients: Law Senior and Freshman with best scholastic
average
Senior: Walter Gershem Arnold
Freshman: Fred Stewart Gilbert, Jr., and
Harold Seymour Tannen, tied for this prize


Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award -- Business Administration

Recipient: David Rothstein, Jacksonville


Dillon Achievement Cup -- Journalism

Recipient: Aldus M. Cody, Frostproof


Sigma Delta Chi Scholarship Award -- Journalism

Recipient: Stanmore Cawthon, Tallahassee


Haisley Lynch Memorial Medal -- Essay on American History

Recipient: George R. Bentley, Miami
Essay: "Samuel Adams, May, 1764 June 1774"
Honorable Mention: W. R. Terry and R. F. Vickery


James Miller Leake Medal -- Awarded by Gainesville Chapter
D. A. R.
Recipient: Russell E. Miller, Babson Park
Essay: "Thomas Jefferson: His Early Political Experiences"
Honorable Mention: Julian L. Williams


Faculty Debate Cup

Recipient: John Marshall Law Club; Martin Segal,President


Interfraternity Debate Cup

Recipient: Phi Kappa Tau; Henry Melton Ware, Vice-President


Debate TeAm Awards

Keys: Stanmore Cawthon, Tallahassee; Ben Krentzman,Milton;
John Lloyd, Pompano; Phillip Selber, Jacksonville;
Henry Melton Ware, Sanford; Bradshaw Wood, Jacksonville;
George Young, Daytona Beach.

Certificates: Clyde Atkins, Miami; Willard W. Ayres,0rlando
Stanmore Cawthon, Tallahassee; Phillip L. Graham, Pennsuco;
Fred Herr, Delaware, Ohio; William C. Lantaff, Miami
H. Humphrey Motley, Jr., Jacksonville ; Lloyd Towle, Gainesville;
Henry Melton Ware, Sanford; Bradshaw Wood, Jacksonville.

Board of Control Medals -- Oratorical and Declamation Contests
Freshman-Sophomore Declamation Contest
Melvin Lobel
Junior Oratorical Contest
John Paul Jones
Senior Oratorical Contest
Philip Leslie Graham

David Levy Yulee Speech Contest-- Honor and Service in Politics"
Julius Brown Patterson




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs