• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Table of Contents
 Administrative officers
 University senate
 Officers of instruction and...
 Senate committees
 Summer session faculty
 General extension division
 Assistants in administration
 Research assistants,graduate assistants,...
 Report of enrollment
 Student roll
 Geographic distributions
 Degrees and diplomas conferred
 Recipients of the certificate of...
 Recapitulation of degrees, certificates,...
 Degrees conferred with honors
 Awards and medals














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00343
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: December 1937
Copyright Date: 1939
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00343
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 575
    Front Matter
        Page 576
    Table of Contents
        Page 577
    Administrative officers
        Page 578
    University senate
        Page 579
    Officers of instruction and research
        Page 580
        Page 581
        Page 582
        Page 583
        Page 584
        Page 585
        Page 586
        Page 587
        Page 588
    Senate committees
        Page 589
        Page 590
    Summer session faculty
        Page 591
        Page 592
    General extension division
        Page 593
        Page 594
    Assistants in administration
        Page 595
        Page 596
        Page 597
        Page 598
        Page 599
        Page 600
    Research assistants,graduate assistants, graduate scholars, fellows and student assistants
        Page 601
        Page 602
    Report of enrollment
        Page 603
        Page 604
        Page 605
        Page 606
        Page 607
    Student roll
        Page 608
        Page 609
        Page 610
        Page 611
        Page 612
        Page 613
        Page 614
        Page 615
        Page 616
        Page 617
        Page 618
        Page 619
        Page 620
        Page 621
        Page 622
        Page 623
        Page 624
        Page 625
        Page 626
        Page 627
        Page 628
        Page 629
        Page 630
        Page 631
        Page 632
        Page 633
        Page 634
        Page 635
        Page 636
        Page 637
        Page 638
        Page 639
        Page 640
        Page 641
        Page 642
        Page 643
        Page 644
    Geographic distributions
        Page 645
        Page 646
    Degrees and diplomas conferred
        Page 647
        Page 648
        Page 649
        Page 650
        Page 651
        Page 652
        Page 653
        Page 654
        Page 655
        Page 656
        Page 657
    Recipients of the certificate of associate of arts
        Page 658
        Page 659
    Recapitulation of degrees, certificates, and diplomas conferred
        Page 660
        Page 661
    Degrees conferred with honors
        Page 662
    Awards and medals
        Page 663
        Page 664
Full Text











UNIVERSITY RECORD
of tfi

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA










REGISTER
OF THE


1936-37
Summer ASion
1937
WITH THE FACULTY FOR 1937-38

Vol. XXXII. Series I, No. 12 December 1, 1937

Published Monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the Post Office in Gainesville, Florida, as Second-Class Matter, Under
Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Florida






















The Record comprises:
The Reports of the President and the Board of Control, the Bulletin
of General Information, the annual announcements of the individual
colleges of the University, announcements of special courses of instruc-
tion, and reports of the University Officers.
These bulletins will be sent gratuitously to all persons who apply for them.
The applicant should specifically state which bulletin or what information is
desired. Address
THE REGISTRAR
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

Research Publications.-Research publications will contain results of re-
search work. Papers are published as separate monographs numbered in sev-
eral series.
There is no free mailing list of these publications. Exchanges with insti-
tutions are arranged by the University Library. Correspondence concerning
such exchanges should be addressed to the University Librarian, University of
Florida, Gainesville, Florida. The issue and sale of all these publications is
under the control of the Committee on Publications. Requests for individual
copies, or for any other copies not included in institutional exchanges, should
be addressed to the University Librarian, University of Florida, Gainesville,
Florida.
The Committee on University Publications
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

















CONTENTS


Administrative Officers 1937-38 ............................................. 578

University Senate 1937-38 ................................................... 579

Officers of Instruction and Research 1937-38 ................................ 580

Senate Committees 1937-38 ................................................... 589

Summer Session Faculty 1937 ................................................. 591

General Extension Divisions 1937-38 ......................................... 593

Assistants in Administration 1937-38 ........................................ 595

Research Assistants, Graduate Assistants, Graduate Scholars, Fellows
and Student Assistants 1937-38 ........................................... 601

Report of Enrollment -

First Semester 1936-37 .............................................. 603

Second Semester 1936-37 ............................................. 604

Year 1936-37 ........................................................ 605

P. K. Yonge Laboratory School 1936-37 ............................... 606

Summer Session 1937 ................................................. 607

Student Roll -

Regular Session 1936-37 ............................................. 608

First Term 1937 Summer Session ....................................... 626

Second Term 1937 Summer Session ...................................... 637

Geographic Distributions -

Regular Session 1936-37 ............................................. 645

Summer Session 1937 ................................................. 646

Degrees and Diplomas Conferred -

February 1937 ....................................................... 647

June 1937 ....... .................................................... 648

July 1937 ........................................................... 653

August 1937 ......................................................... 655

Recipients of the Certificate of Associate of Arts 1936-37 -

June 1937 ............................................................ 658

July 1937 ............................................................ 659

August 1937 ......................................................... 659

Recapitulation of Degrees, Certificates, and Diplomas Conferred 1936-37 -

Regular Session 1936-37 ............................................. 660

Summer Session 1937 ................................................. 661

Degrees Conferred with Honors, 1936-37 ...................................... 662

Awards and Medals 1936-37 ................................................... 663








578 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

1937-38


BOARD OF CONTROL

Henry P. Adair ........................................................... Attorney-at-Law
1511 Barnett National Bank Building, Jacksonville, Florida

Thomas W. Bryant, B.S., LL.B. (Florida).................................... Attorney-at-Law
.Lakeland, Florida

Charles P. Helfenstein, Ph.B. (Yale)............................................. Publisher
Live Oak, Florida

Whitfield M. Palmer ............................... President, Dixie Lime Products Company
Ocala, Florida

Royal P. Terry, B.A., J.D. (Florida) ..................................... Attorney-at-Law
Fifth Floor, Ingraham Building, Miami, Florida




John T. Diamond ........................................ Secretary to the Board of Control
Tallahassee, Florida



STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION


Fred P. Cone .................................................................... Governor
R. A. Gray ............................................................. Secretary of State
W. V. Knott .............................................................. State Treasurer
Cary D. Landis ........................................................... Attorney General
Colin English, Secretary....................... State Superintendent of Public Instruction


ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS


THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

John James Tigert,M.A.(Oxon),LL.D.,Ed.D.,D.C.L.,D.Litt.,L.H.D.,President of the University
James Nesbitt Anderson, Ph.D. ................................. Dean of the Graduate School
Robert Colder Beaty, M.A. ......................................... Acting Dean of Students
Harley Willard Chandler, M.S. ......................... Registrar. Secretary of the Council
Townes Randolph Leigh,Ph.D.,Acting Vice-President.uean of the College of Arts :,,I Sciences
Winston Woodard Little, M.A. .................................. Dean of the General College
Walter Jefferies Matherly, M.A. ............ Dean of the College of Business Administration
Wilmon Newell, D.Sc. ................................... Dean of the College of Agriculture
James William Norman, Ph.D. ............................. Dean of the College of Education
Bert Clair Riley, B.A., B.S.A. .................... Dean of the General Extension Division
Harry Raymond Trusler, M.A., LL.B. ............................ Dean of the College of Law
Joseph Well, M.S. .............................. Acting Dean of the College of Engineering

OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
Rollin Salisbury Atwood, Ph.D.. Acting Director of the Institute of Inter-American Affairs
Lewis F. Blalock, B.S.B.A ................ I ..................................... Director of Admissions
Richard DeWitt Brown.................................................... Director of Music
Joshua Crittenden Cody, B.A. ........................................ Director of Atnletics
Bernard Victor Christensen, Ph.D. ...................... Director of the School of Pharmacy
Henri May Eddy, M.S ................................................... Acting Librarian
Wilbur Leonidas Floyd, M.S. .................. Assistant Dean of the College of Agriculture
Klein Harrison Graham ................................................... Business Manager
H. Harold Hume, M.S. ................ Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture, and
Assistant Director, Research, Experiment Station
Richard Sadler Johnson, B.S.P. ....................................... Assistant Registrar
John Vredenburgh McQuitty, M.A. ...................................... University Examiner
D. R. Matthews, B.A. ........................................ Director of the Florida Union
Harold Mowry, M.S.A. .............. Assistant Director, Admiilstration, Experiam't Station
Harold Stephenson Newins, M.F. ......................... Director of the Schoul of iloiestry
Garland Powell ........................................ Director of the Radio Station WRUF
Joseph Edwin Price, B.A.E. ............................ Acting Assistant Dean of Students
Glenn Ballard Simmons, Ph.D. .................. Assistant Dean of the College of Education
Arthur Percival Spencer, M.S. ............... Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
George Clarence Tillman, M.D., F.A.C.S. ............................. University Physician
Thompson Van Hyning ................................ Director of the Florida State Museum
Rudolph Weaver, B.S., F.A.I.A. .... Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
William Harold Wilson, Ph.D. .......... Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Frank S. Wright, B.S.J. ............................................. Director of Publicity
















UNIVERSITY SENATE 579

1937-38


Permanent Members


John James Tigert,M.A. (Oxon),LL.D.,Ed.D.,D.C.L.,D.Litt.,L.H.D.,President of the University
James Nesbitt Anderson, Ph.D. ................................ Dean of the Graduate School
Rollin Salisbury Atwood, Ph.D. Acting Director of the Institute of Inter-American Affairs
Robert Colder Beaty, M.A. ....................................... Acting Dean of Students
Richard DeWitt Brown .................................. Director of the Division of Music
William Stacy Browning,Graduate U.S.Military Academy ....... Professor of Military Science
and Tactics
Harley Willard Chandler, M.S. .............. Registrar, Secretary of the University Senate
Bernard Victor Christensen, Ph.D. ................... Director of the School of Pharmacy
Joshua Crittenden Cody, B.A. ........................................ Director of Athletics
Henri May Eddy, M.A. ................................................... Acting Librarian
Wilbur Leonidas Floyd, M.S............ Assistant Dean, Instruction, College of Agriculture
Klein Harrison Graham ................................. Business Manager of the University
H. Harold Hume, M.S. ................... Assistant Dean, Research, College of Agriculture
Townes Randolph Leigh,Ph.D.,Acting Vice-President,Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Winston Woodard Little, M.A. ................................. Dean of the General College
Walter Jeffries Matherly, M.A. ............. Dean of the College of Business Administration
Harold Mowry, M.S.A. .............. Assistant Director, Administration, Experiment Station
Wilmon Newell, D.Sc. ................................. Dean of the College of Agriculture
Harold Stephenson Newins, M.F ........................ Director of the School of Forestry
James William Norman, Ph.D. ............................ Dean of the College of Education
Garland Powell ............................................ Director of Radio Station WRUF
Bert Clair Riley, B.S., B.S.A. .................... Dean of the General Extension Division
Arthur Percival Spencer, M.S. ............... Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
George Clarence Tillman, M.D., F.A.C.S. ............................ University Physician
Harry Raymond Trusler, M.A., LL.B. ............................ Dean of the College of Law
Thompson Van Hyning ................................ Director of the Florida State Museum
Rudolph Weaver, B.S., F.A.I.A. ... Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
Joseph Weil, M.S. ...............................Acting Dean of the College of Engineering
William Harold Wilson, Ph.D. .......... Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Frank S. Wright, B.S.J. ............................................. Director of Publicity

Terms Ending June 1, 1940

Clifford Waldorf Crandall, B.S., LL.B. ..................................... College of Law
Manning Julian Dauer, Ph.D. ................................. College of Arts and Sciences
Sigismond de Rhudesheim Diettrich, Ph.D., D.Sc. ....... College of Business Administration
Newton Cromwell Ebaugh, M.S., M.E. ................................. College of Engineering
Leonard William Gaddum, Ph.D. ............................................. General College
Clifford Pierson Lyons, Ph.D. ................................ College of Arts and Sciences
Arthur Raymond Mead, Ph.D. .......................................... College of Education
Burton Alviere Milligan, M.A. ............................................ General College
Cecil Glenn Phipps, Ph.D. .................................... College of Arts and Sciences
Cash Blair Pollard, Ph.D. .................................. College of Arts and Sciences
Pettus Holmes Senn, Ph.D. .......................................... College of Agriculture

Terms Ending June 1, 1939

Raymond Brown Becker, Ph.D. ........................................ College of Agriculture
Arthur Aaron Bless, Ph.D. .................................... College of Arts and Sciences
William Graves Carleton, J.D., M.A. ....................................... General College
Roland Byerly Eutsler, Ph.D. .......................... College of Business Administration
James Miller Leake, Ph.D. .................................... College of Arts and Sciences
Clarence John TeSelle, M.A., LL.B. ......................................... College of Law
Jacob Hooper Wise, Ph.D. ........................................... College of Education
Phillip Osborne Yeaton, S.B., B.S. ................................ College of Engineering

Terms Ending June 1, 1938

Robert Spratt Cockrell, M.A., LL.B. ........................................ College of Law
Hasse Octavius Enwall, Ph.D. ................................. College of Arts and Sciences
Huber Christian Hurst, M.A., LL.B....................... College of Business Administration
Frazier Rogers, M.S.A. ............................................ College of Agriculture
James Speed Rogers, Ph.D. .................................... College of Arts and Sciences
Ellis Benton Salt, Ed.D. ............................................. College of Education
Albert J. Strong, B.S.M.E. ......................................... College of Engineering








5so OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH



1937-38



John James Tigert, M.A. (Oxon), LL.D.,Ed.D.,D.C.L.,D.Litt.,L.H.D............ Language Hall
President of the University
Charles Elliot Abbott, M.S. .......................................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Fruits and Vegetables
Ouida Davis Abbott, Ph.D. (Missouri) .................................. Experiment Station
Home Economist, Head of Department
Robert Verrill Allison, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ............................... Experiment Station
Head Professor of Agronomy, College of Agriculture; Chemist, Head of
Department of Chemistry and Soils, Experiment Station; Soils Conserva-
tionist, Agricultural Extension Service
Butron Weber Ames, M.A.E. ........................................... J. F. Eagle Building
Professor; Head, Correspondence Study Department, General Extension Division
Charles Yeeks Anderson, M.A. ................................................. Peabody Hall
Acting Assistant Professor of Business Administration
James Nesbitt Anderson, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .............................. Language Hall
Dean, Graduate School; Head Professor of Ancient Languages
Montgomery Drummond Anderson, Ph.D. (Robert Brookings) ...................... Language Hall
Professor of Business Statistics and Economics
Oliver Wendel Anderson, Jr., M.S.A. ................................. Agriculture Building
Instructor in Poultry Husbandry
William Tobias Arnett, M.A.Arch. ............................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
Lillian Eleanore Arnold, M.S. ....................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Botanist
P. T. Dix Arnold, M.S.A. ........................................ Dairy Products Laboratory
Assistant Professor of Dairy Husbandry; Assistant Dairy Husbandman
Ernest George Atkin, Ph.D. (Harvard) ........................................ Buckmnan Hall
head Professor of trench
Rollin Salisbury Atwood, Ph.D. (Clark) ...................................... Language Hall
Acting Director, Institute of Inter-American Affairs; Professor of Economic
Georgraphy; Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and the Social Worla
Jesmond Dene Balmer, Captain, Field Artillery, U. S. Army................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
George Ralph Barker, B.S.E.E., Major, Infantry, U. S. Army ................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Robert Marlin Barnette, Ph.D. (Rutgers)................................. Experiment Station
Chemist
Clyde Kenyon Beale, B.A.J. .......................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Percy Morris Beard, M.S ....................................................... Gymnasium
Track Coach; Professor of Physical Education
Robert Colder Beaty, M.A ................................................. Language Hall
Acting Dean of Students
Joseph Riley Beckenbach, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ..................................... Belle Glade
Associate Horticulturalist, Everglades Experiment Station
Raymond Brown Becker, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ................................Experiment Statior
Professor of Dairy Husbandry and Animal Nutrition; Dairy Husbandman
David Miers Beights, C.P.A., Ph.D. (Illinois) ................................Science Hal3
Professor of Accounting
Walter Herman Beisler, D.Sc. (Princeton) .............................. Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemical Engineering
Clarine Belcher, M.S. ......................................................... Tallahassee
Specialist in Clothing and Textiles, Home Demonstration Work
Charles Edward Bell, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ...................... Experiment Station
Associate Chemist
Truman C. Bigham, Ph.D. (Stanford) .......................................... Peabody Hall
Professor of Economics
Alvin Percy Black, Ph.D. (Iowa) ....................................... Chemistry Building
Professor of Agricultural Chemistry
Raymond William Blacklock, B.A. ..................................... Horticulture Building
Boys' Club Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Gulie Hargrove Blackmon, M.S.A. .................................... Horticulture Building
Horticulturist, Head of Department
Lewis F. Blalock, B.S.B.A. (On Leave, 1937-38)............................... Language Hall
Director of Admissions
Sarah Elizabeth Blanding, M.A ............................. P.K.Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in English Education
Roy Emil Blaser, M.S. .............................................. Horticulture Building
Assistant Agronomist
Arthur Aaron Bless, Ph.D. (Cornell) ........................................................ Benton Hall
Professor of Physics
Jack Bohannon, M.A. ................................... .... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts Education
Margaret White Boutelle, M.A. (On Leave, 1937-38) ........... P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of English Education
Frederick Boyd, B.S.A. ..................................................... Belle Glade
Assistant Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
Homer Eells Bratley, M.S.A. ....................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Entomologist
Thomas Bregger, Ph.D. (Cornell) .............................................. Belle Glade
Plant Physiologist, Everglades Experiment Station
Lucius Moody Bristol, Ph.D. (Harvard) ........................................ Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Sociology







OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 581l


Albert Nelson Brooks, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ......................................... Lakeland
Plant Pathologist
Hamlin Lynn Brown, B.S.A. ........................................... Horticulture Building
Dairyman, Agricultural Extension Service
Marcus Gordon Brown, M.A..................................................... Buclkman Hall
Instructor in French
Richard DeWitt Brown .......................................................... Auditorium
Director of Music
William Stacy Browning, (Graduate U. S. Military Academy), Colonel, Field Artillery,
U. S. Army ......................................... Language Hall
Co-mandant of Cadets; Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Joseph Brunet, Ph.D. (Stanford) ............................................. Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of French
Charles Francis Byers, Ph.D. (Michigan) ..................................... Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Biology
Henry Holland Caldwell, M.A. ................................................ Language Hall
Associate Professor of English
Arthur Forrest Camp, Ph.D. (Washington. University) ........................... Lake Alfred
Horticulturist in Charge, Citrus Experiment Station
John Perlin Camp, M.S.A. ............................................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Agronomist
Archer Stuart Campbell, Ph.D. (Virginia) .................................. Language Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Foreign Trade; Director, Bureau of Economic
and Business Research
William Graves Carleton, J.D. (Florida), M.A ................................ Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of the Humanities and the Social Sciences
Giles Richard Carpenter, (Graduate U. S. Military Academy), Captain,
Field Artillery, U. S. Army ..................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Archie Farley Carr, Ph.D. (Florida) ....................................... Science Hall
Instructor in the Biological Sciences
William Richard Carroll, Fh.D. (Minnesota).................................... Science Hall
Associate Professor of Botany and Eacteriology
Cleva Josephine Carson, M.S. ................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Husic Education
William Angus Carver, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Agronomist
William Stanmore Cawthon, M.A. ............................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History, Political Science, and Mathematics
James Edward Chace, Jr., M.B.A. (On Leave, 1937-38) ......................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Realty Management
Harley Willard Chandler, M.S. ............................................... Language Hall
Registrar; Chairman, Board of University Examiners
Bernard Victor Christensen, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ......................... Chemistry Building
Director, School of Pharmacy; Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
Washington Avnustus Clark, M.A ............................................ Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
Burkett Sale Clayton, B.S.C.E. ................................................ Belle Glade
Agricultural Engineer, Everglades Experiment Station (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Harold Gray Clayton, M.S.A. ......................................... Experiment Station
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Robert Spratt Cockrell, M.A., LL.B. (Virginia) .............................. Law Building
Professor of Law
Joshua Crittenden Cody, B.A.................................................... Gymnasium
Director of Athletics; Head Football Coach; Professor of Physical Education
Madison Derrell Cody, M.A. ................................................. Science Hall
Head Professor of Botany and Bacteriology
M. Ben Cogburn, C.P.A., M.S .................................................. Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Accounting
James Edmund Congleton, Ph.D. (North Carolina) ............................. Language Hall
Instructor in English in the General College
Frederick Vjilliam Conner, M.A ............................................. Language Hall
Instructor in English
Henry Philip Constans, M.A., LL.B. (Wyoming) ................................ Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Speech
John Francis Cooper, Jr., M.S.A. ................................... Horticulture Building
Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
James Dewberry Copeland, M.A. ............................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Business Education
Alfred Crago, Ph.D. (Iowa) ................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Educational Psychology and Measurements
Clifford Waldorf Crandall, B.S., LL.B. (Michigan), LL.D. (Adrian) ........... Law Building
Professor of Law
John Thomas Creighton, Ph.D. (Ohio State) ........................... Agriculture Building
Hean Professor of Entomology and Plant Pathology
Ida Keeling Cresap ................................................. Horticulture Building
Librarian, Experiment Station
Charles Langley Crow, Ph.D. (Goettingen) .................................. Language Hall
Professor Emeritus of Modern Languages
Raymond Merchant Crown, B.S.A ....................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Animal Husbandman
John Broward Culpepper, M.A.E. ............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Social Science Education
Carroll Fleming Cumbee, B.A.E. ............................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Core Curriculum Education
Mary Elizabeth Currier, M.A. ............................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Home Economics Education
Kenneth Dameron, Ph.D. (Columbia) ............................ Peabody Hall
Visiting Professor of Economics and Marketing (First Semester. 1937-38)







582 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Manning Julian Dauer, Ph.D. (Illinois) ..................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
Clarence Turner Davis, Captain, Infantry, IU S. Army ....................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Effie Mims Davis, B.S. in L.S .................................................. Library
Document and Circulation Assistant
Uri Pearl Davis, M.A ....................................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
James Westbay Day, M.A., J.D. (Florida) ..................................... Law Building
Professor of Law
John William DeBruyn, M.A. .................................................... Auditorium
Assistant Professor of Music
Ezra Franklin DeBusk, B.S. ....................................... Horticulture Building
Citriculturist, Agricultural Extension Service
Francis Marion DeGaetani, B.A.E. ............................................ Buckman Hall
Instructor in Spanish
Robert Soloman Dennis, B.S. ............................................ Experiment Station
Assistant District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Ralph Davis Dickey, B.S.A........................................... Horticultural Building
Assistant Horticulturist
Sigismond de Rudesheim Diettrich, Ph.D. (Clark), D.Sc. (Budapest) .......... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Economic Geography
Paul Randall Dixon, B.A. ........................................................ Gymnasium
Assistant Football Coach; Golf Coach
Francis Townsend Dodd, (Graduate U. S. Military Academy), Captain, Field
Artillery, U. S. Army .............................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Harwood Burrows Dolbeare, B.A. ................................................ Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Finance
Inez Davidson Dolvin, M.A. ................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to the Fourth Grade
Ethel E. Donahey, B.A., B.S. in L.S. .............................................. Library
Head, Circulation Department
Warren Ford Doolittle, Jr., B.F.A. ........................................... Petbod, Hall
Instructor in Drawing and Painting
Bernard Francis Dostal, M.A. ................................................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Charlotte D. Dunn, B.S .................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Kindergarten Education
Aubrey Elsworth Dunscombe, M.S. ..................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Newton Cromwell Ebaugh, M.b., M.E. ................................ Engineering Building
Head Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Campus Engineer
Auther Hamner Eddins, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ............................... Hastings
Plant Pathologist
Henri May Eddy, M.S. in L.S....................................................... Library
Acting Librarian
Edward Macon Edmonson, (Graduate U. S. Military Academy), Captain,
Field Artillery, U. S. Army ....................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
William Thomas Edwards, M.A.E. (On Leave, 1937-68).......... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education
John Grady Eldridge, M. A. ................................................... Peabody Hall
Professor of Economics
Norman Ellsworth Eliason, Ph.D. (Indiana) .................................. Language Hall
Acting Professor of English
Eckley Sanderson Ellison ....................................................... Lakeland
Meteorologist (Cooperation U.S.Weather Bureau)
Elmer Jacob Emig, M.A ....................................................... Buckman Hall
Head Professor of Journalism
Mark Wirth Emmel, D.V.M. (Iowa State College) ......................... Experiment Station
Associate Professor of Veterinary Science; Veterinarian
Hasse Octavius Enwall, Ph.D. (Boston)......................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Philosophy
Silas Kendrick Eshleman, Jr., M.S., F.E., J.D., (Florida)............ Engineering Builaing
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Roland Byerly Eutsler, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania).................................. Language Hall
Professor of Economics and Insurance
James Marion Farr, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins).................................... Language Hall
Professor of English on Special Status
Lester Collins Farris, M.A .................................................. Language Hall
Associate Professor of English
Mary Solte Fawcett ......................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Dietetics Education
Amy Steen Fetzer, B.A. in L.S. .................................................... Library
Head, Order Department
Willard I'erton Fifield, M.S. .................................................... Homestead
Assistant Horticulturist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
William Warrick Fineren, M.E. ........................................ Engineering Building
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Wilbur Leonidas Floyd, M.S. .......................................... Agriculture Building
Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture; Head Professor of Horticulture
Perry Albert Foote, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................... Chemistry Building
Professor of Pharmacy
William Thomas Forsee, Jr., Ph.D. (Florida) .................................. Belle Glade
Assistant Chemist, Everglades Experiment Station
Percy Warner Frazer, M.F. .......................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Professor of Forestry






OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 58s


Rowland Barnes French, Ph.D. (Iowa)..................................... Experiment Station
Associate Chemist
Bonnie.Reid Fudge, P1.D. (Rutgers) ........................................... Lake Alfred
Associate Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
Joseph hichard Fulk, Ph.D. (Nebraska) ....................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Public School Administration on Special Status
Leonard William Gaddum, Ph.D. (Missouri) ..................................... Benton Hall
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and the Physical World; Biochemist, Experiment Station
Edward Walter Garris, Ph.D. (Peabody) ...................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Agricultural Education
Thomas Nicholas Gautier, B.S. ................................................. Benton Hall
Instructor in the Physical Sciences
Frank Dennis Genovar ........................................................... Gymnasium
Assistant in the Department of Required Physical Education;
Swimming Coach
Hallett Hunt Germond, Ph.D. (WVisconsin) .................................... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
James David Glunt, Ph.D. (Michigan) .......................................... Thomas Hall
Professor of History and Political Science; Chairman, Comprehensive
Course, The Humanities
William Lewis Goette, M.A.E. ............................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Science Education
Carlos Clyde Goff, M.S ......................................................... Leesburg
Assistant Entomologist
Klein Harrison Graham ...................................................... Language Hall
Business Manager
John Louis hochon Grand, M.A. ............................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
John Andrew Granger, B.S.A. .................................................. Lake Alfred
Assistant Horticulturist, Citrus Experiment Station
Levi Otto Gratz, Ph.D. (Cornell).................................................... Quincy
Plant Pathologist in Charge, North Florida Experiment Station
*Arthur Sylvester Green, M. A ............................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
Kenneth Blaisdell Hait, Ph.D. (Peabody) .................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Education; Laboratory School Psychologist
Lester Leonard Hale, M.A. .................................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Speech
Henry Glenn Hamilton, Ph.D. (Cornell) .............................. Horticulture Building
Professor of Marketing Agricultural Products
Charles Parlowe Hampson, M.S. ...................................... Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist in Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Service
Frederick T. Hannaford, B.A. in Arch. ........................................ Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor (Part Time) of Architecture
Lewis Hardage, B.A ............................................................. Gymnasium
Assistant Football Coach; Head Baseball Coach; Professor of Physical Education
Jean Elizabeth Haselton, B.A .................................................... Library
Acting Cataloging and Reference Assistant
Lyman George Haskell, M.D. (Boston) ............................................ Gymnasium
Professor of Corrective Gymnastics on Special Status
Walter Byron Hathaway, M.A. .................................................. Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Spanish
Oliver Howard Hauptman, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ................................... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Spanish and German; Acting Head of Department
Mary Elizabeth Hause, B.S. in L.S. ................................................ Library
Acting Assistant, Catalog Department
John Erskine Hawkins, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ............................ Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Chemistry; Associate Professor of Naval Stores Research
James Douglas Haygood, Docteur de l'UniversitA de Paris .... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Foreign Language Education
Pred Harvey Heath, Ph.D. (Yale) ....................................... Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
Joseph Russell Henderson, M.S.A. ...................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
Samuel Odom Hill, B.S ........................................................ Monticello
Assistant Entomologist, Pecan Investigation Laboratory
Elmer Dumond Hinckley, Ph.D. (Chicago) ....................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Psychology; Director, Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
Homer Hixon, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ............................. Agriculture Building
Instructor in Entomology and Plant Pathology
Horton Holcombe Hobbs, M.S. ................................................. Science Hall
Instructor (Part Time) in the Biological Sciences
Ethyl Holloway, B.S ......................................................... Tallahassee
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Arthur Ariel Hopkins, M.A. ......................... ......................... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Speech
Lillian Page Hough, B.S.E. ................................P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to the Second Grade
Homer Howard, M.A. .......................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Education
Raymond Holt Howard, M.S. ........................................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
Theodore Huntington Hubbell, Ph.D. (Michigan) ................................................... Science Hall
Professor of Biology and Geology
Roy Prewett Huff, Captain, Field Artillery, U.S.Army ....................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Ray Collier Hughes, B.S ................................................... Benton Hall
Instructor in the Physical Sciences

*Deceased






584 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Fred Harold Hull, Ph.D. (Iowa) ...................................... Horticulture Building
Associate Agronomist
H. Harold Hume, D.Sc. (Clerson) ................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture; Assistant Director, Research, Experiment Station
Huber Christian Hurst, M.A., LL.B. (Florida) ................................ Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Economics and Business Law; Lecturer on Corporation Finance
William John Husa, Ph.D. (Iowa)......*................................. Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacy
Edward Joseph Ireland, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .............................. Chemistry Building
Instructor in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
Vestus Twiggs Jackson, Ph.D. (Chicago) ............................... Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
Frank Stover Jamison, Ph.D. (Cornell) ............................... Horticulture Building
Truck Horticulturist
Chesterfield Howell Janes, B.S.M.E., M.S. Eng. ...................... Engineering Building
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
John Henry Jefferies ......................................................... Lake Alfred
Superintendent, Citrus Experiment Station
Elizabeth Thorne Jernigan, B.A. ................................................... Library
Head,Catalog Department
John Evander Johnson, B.D., M.A. .......................................... Florida Union
Director of Social and Religious Service; Professor of Bible; Y.M.C.A. Secretary
Richard Sadler Johnson, B.S.P. ............................................. Language Hall
Assistant Registrar
John Paul Jones, Jr., B.A.J. ................................................. Buckman Hall
Instructor in Journalism
Oscar Frederick Jones, B.A. ................................................. Buckman Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish
Mark Bartley Jordan, M.S. ................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
John Harold Keatinge. Major, Field Artillery, U. S. Army .............. .....Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
David G. A. Kelbert.............................................................. Bradenton
Assistant Plant Pathologist
Mary Ellen Keown, M.S. ..................................................... Tallahassee
State Agent, Home Demonstration Work
Ralph Wyman Kidder, B.S ...................................................... Belle Glade
Assistant Animal Husbandman, Everglades Experiment Station (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Randall Rich Kincaid, Ph.D. (Missouri).............................................. Quincy
Associate Plant Pathologist, North Florida Experiment Station
Kathleen Tennille King, M.A. (On Leave, 1937-58) .......... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Fourth Grade
William Gordon Kirk, Ph.D. (Iowa)....................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry; Assistant Animal Husbandman
Harold Loraine Knowles, Ph.D. (Kansas) ...................................... Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Physics
Franklin Wesley Kokomoor, Ph.D. (Michigan) .................................. Peabody Hall
Professor of Mathematics; Chairman, Comprehensive Course, General Mathematics
William Abraham Kuntz, M.S ................................................... Lake Alfred
Associate Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
Joseph Harrison Kusner, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ................................. Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics and Astronomy
Angus McKenzie Laird, M.A. ................................................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
Gladys O'Neal Laird, B.A.E. ...................... .**........ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Core Curriculum Education
James Miller Leaks, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)..................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of History and Political Science
Dowling Burrue Leatherwood, B.A.J. (On Leave, 1937-38) ....................... Buckman Hall
Instructor in Journalism
Townes Randolph Leigh, Ph.D. (Chicago) ............................... Chemistry Building
Acting Vice-President; Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Head Professor of Chemistry
Archer Lynn Lerch, B.A., Major, Infantry, U.S.Army ......................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Walter Anthony Leukel, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .............................. Experiment Station
Agronomist
Hal Graham Lewis, B.A........................................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Social Science Education
Wilbert Alva Little, M.A. ................................................. Language Hall
Associate Professor of English and Latin
Winston Woodard Little, M.A. ................................................ Language Hall
Dean, General College
Dorothy Gwendolyn LLoyd, B.A.,B.S. in L.S. ....................................... Library
Assistant in Periodicals and Binding
Richard Nugent Lobdell, M.S .................................................. Belle Glade
Entomologist, Everglades Experiment Station
William Francis Lockwood, B.A.E. ........................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Practical and Fine Arts Education
William Travis Loften, B.S.A. .............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Agricultural Education; Itinerant Teacher Trainer
Kenneth Wilfred Loucks, M.S .................................................... Leesburg
Assistant Plant Pathologist
Thomas Marvel Lowe, M.S. ..................................................... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
Clifford Pierson Lyons, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ............................... Language Hall
Head Professor of English
Sam Joseph McAllister, B.A. ..................................................... Gymnasium
Basketball Coach; Assistant Football Coach; Professor of Physical Education
James Russell McCaughan, M.A. ................................................Radio Station
Assistant Director. Radio Station WRUF








OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 5s8


Ruby McDavid.................................................................. Tallahassee
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
John Berry McFerrin, Ph.D. (North Carolina)................................... Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics
Sam W. McInnis, M.A ........................................................ Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Bruce McKinley, B.A., B.S.A.,....................................... Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist
Ida Ruth McLendon, B.A.E .................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to the Third Grade
John Vredenburg McQuitty, M.A. ...................................... J. F. Seagle Building
University Examiner
Lillian Irma Maquire, M.A. .................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in English Education
Jesse Wilford Mason, Ph.D. (Yale) ..................................... Chemistry Building
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
Walter Jeffries Matherly, M.A. ............................................. Language Hall
Dean, College of Business Administration; Head Professor of Economics
Donald Ray Matthews, B.A. ................................................... Florida Union
Director, Florida Union
Arthur Raymond Mead, Ph.D. (Columbia) ...................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Supervised Teaching; Director, Educational Research
Norman Ripley Mehrof, M.Agr. ........................................ Horticulture Building
Professor of Poultry Husbandry; Poultry Husbandman, Experiment Station and Agricultural
Extension Service
Ingorie Vause Mikell, B.M. .................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Instructor in Kindergarten Education
Douglas Gray Miley, B.S.A. ..........................................Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
James W. Miller, Jr., B.S.F. ........................................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Professor of Forestry
Burton Alviere Milligan, M.A. ................................................. Thomas Hall
Assistant Professor of the Humanities
Virginia Pearl Moore........................................................... Tallahassee
Homes Improvement Agent, Home Demonstration Work
William Edgar Moore, M.A .................................................... Thomas Hall
Assistant Professor of English
Alton Chester Morris, M.A. (On Leave, 1937-38)............................... Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
Charles Isaac Nosier, Ph.D. (Chicago) ....................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology
Charles Eugene Mounts, M.A. ................................................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
Harold Mowry, M.S.A. ................................................ Horticulture Building
Assistant Director Administration, Experiment Station
Albert Alexander Purphree, B.A. (Oxon) (On Leave, 1937-38) .................. Language Hall
Instructor in English
Claude Leon Murphree, B.A., F.A.G.O. .......................................... Thomas Hall
University Organist; Instructor in the Humanities
Wayne Miller Neal, Ph.D. (Minnesota).................................. Nutrition Laboratory
Associate Professor of Animal Nutrition; Associate in Animal Nutrition
Joseph Robert Neller, Ph.D. (Rutgers) .......................................... Belle Glade
Biochemist in Charge, Everglades Experiment Station
William Thomas Nettles, B.S. ........................................ Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
Wilmon Newell, D.Sc. (Iowa State College)............................ Horticulture Building
Dean, College of Agriculture; Director, Experiment Station and Agricultural
Extension Service
Ruby Newhall......................................................... Horticulture Building
Administrative Manager, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Harold Stephenson Newins, M.F. ...................................... Horticulture Building
Director, School of Forestry; Head Professor of Forestry
Clarence Vernon Noble, Ph.D. (Cornell) ............................. Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist; Head of Department, Agricultural Extension Service and
College of Agriculture
James William Norman, Ph.D. (Columbia)...................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Dean, College of Education; Head Professor of Education
Clara McDonald Olson, M.A.E. ............................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Integrated Education
B'rton John Henry Otte, M.S. .......................................... Chemistry Building
Associate Professor and Curator of Chemistry; Curator of Drake
Memorial Laboratory
William Douglas Paschall, B.S., Captain, Field Artillery, U. S. Army........ Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
H. John Paustian, M.A. ...................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Industrial Arts Education
Ancil Newton Payne, Ph.D. (Illinois) ......................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant professor of History and Political Science
Michael Peech, Ph.D. (Ohio State) .............................................. Lake Alfred
Soils Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
Ruth Beatrice Peeler, M.A. ................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to the First Grade
Nilliam Sanford Perry, M.S. ................................................. Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
leorge Osborn Phelps, M.S.M.E ...................................... Engineering Building
Instructor in Industrial Engineering; Curator of the Photographic Laboratory







586 UNIVERSITY REGISTER



Cecil Glenn Phipps, Ph.D. (Minnesota)......................................... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Eunice Jean Pieper, B.S. .................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to the Fifth Grade
Zareh Meguerditch Pirenian, M.S. ............................................. Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Cash Blair Pollard, Ph.D. (Purdue) ..................................... Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
Garland Wheeler Powell ..................................................... Radio Station
Director, Radio Station WRUF
Joseph Edwin Price, B.A.E. .................................................. Language Hall
Acting Assistant Dean of Students
Carlos Ray Proctor, B.A. in HP1............................................................ Gymnasium
Assistant Football Coach, Head Coach of Boxing
Thomas James Price .......................................................................... Language Hall
Auditor, Budgetary Funds, Office of the Business Manager
Roy Lee Purvis, B.S.B.A., C.P.A. ............................................. Science Hall
Instructor in Accounting
Edward Schaumberg Quade, Ph.D. (Brown) ...................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
Waldemar C. Rasmussen, M.D. (Minnesota).......................................... Infirmary
Resident Physician
Percy Lawrence Reed, M.S., C.E. ............................................. Benton Hall
Head Professor of Civil Engineering
Keith Graham Reeve, M.A. ................................................... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Architecture
Jesse Reeves ...................................................................... Quincy
Farm Superintendent, North Florida Experiment Station
Julius Wayne Reitz, M.S. ............................................ Horticulture Building
Professor of Agricultural Economics
Walter Reuther, B.S. (On Leave, 1937-38) ..................................... Lake Alfred
Assistant Horticulturist, Citrus Experiment Station
Arthur Stevens Rhoads, Ph.D. (Syracuse) ............................................. Cocoa
Plant Pathologist, Citrus Disease Laboratory
Anne Francis Richardson, B.A., B.S. in L.S. ....................................... Library
Acting Reference Librarian
Bert Clair Riley, B.A., B.S.A. ...................................... J. F. Eagle Building
Dean, General Extension Division
George Edgar Ritchey, M.S. .......................................... Horticulture Building
Associate Agronomist (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Herbert Randolph Roberts, LL.B., Major, Infantry, U.S.Army .................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
Charles Archibald Robertson, M.A. .......................................... Language Hall
Professor of English
Frazier Rogers, M.S.A. ............................................... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Engineering
James Speed Rogers, Ph.D. (Michigan).......................................... Science Hall
Head Professor of Biology and Geology; Chairman, Comprehensive Course,
Man and the Biological World
Lewis Henry Rogers, M.S .......................................... Spectroscopic Laboratory
Spectroscopic Analyst
George Dewey Ruehle, Ph. D. (Washington State College) ......................... Homestead
Associate Plant Pathologist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
Rudolph William Ruprecht, Ph.D. (Massachusetts Agricultural College) ............. Sanford
Chemist, Celery Investigations Laboratory
Louis Leon Rusoff, M.S. .............................................. Nutrition Laboratory
Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry; Assistant in Animal Nutrition
Ellis Benton Salt, Ed.D. (New York University).............. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Health and Physical Education
Nathan Willard Sanborn, M.D. (City of New York) ..................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Poultry Husbandry on Special Status
Dorsey Addren Sanders, D.V.M. (Kansas State College)................... Experiment Station
Veterinarian; Professor of Veterinary Science
Stephen Pencheff Sashoff, M.S ............................................... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
Zach Savage, M.S. ................................................... Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist
William Lincoln Sawyer, B.S., M.S.Eng. ........................................ Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering
Wilfred Leroy Schoch ..................................................... Service Building
Superintendent of Buildings and Construction
Pettus Holmes Senn, Ph.D. (Wisconsin)................................ Agriculture Building
Associate Professor of Farm Crops and Genetics
Lucy Belle Settle, M.A. ............................................. Horticulture Building
District Agent, Home Demonstration Work
Arthur Liston Shealy, D.V.M. (McKillip) .............................. Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Animal Husbandry; Animal Husbandman, Head of Department, Experiment
Station; Animal Industrialist, Agricultural Extension Service
Walter Jefferson Sheely, B.S. ....................................... Horticulture Building
Animal Husbandman, Agricultural Extension Service (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Harley Bakwel Sherman, Ph.D. (Michigan)....................................... Science Hall
Professor of Biology
William Byron Shippey, Ph.D. (Columbia) ........................................... Sanford
Associate Plant Pathologist, Celery Investigations Laboratory
Anna Mae Sikes, B.S............................................................ Tallahasaee
Nutritionist, Home Demonstration Work
Glenn Ballard Simmons, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Education; Assistant Dean, College of Education, in Charge of
Laboratory School







OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH s587


Thomas Marshall Simpson, Ph.D. (Wisconsin)................... ................ Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Mathematics
Frederick Gray Singleton, B.S. ........................................ Chemistry Building
Instructor (Part Time) in the Physical Sciences
Kenneth Gordon Skaggs, M.A. ............................ .................... Language Hall
Instructor in English
Dean Slagle, M.A., LL.B. (Yale)................................................ Law Building
Professor of Law
Bunnie Othanel Smith, Ph.D. (Columbia) (On Leave, 1937-38)... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Assistant Professor of Curriculum Revision
Edward Frank Smith, E.E. ....................................................... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
Frederick Burean Smith, Ph.D. (Iowa State College).................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Soils
Jesse Lee Smith....................................................... Horticulture Building
District Agent and Agronomist, Agricultural Extension Service
Eulah Mae Snider, B.S. in L.S. .............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Librarian and Instructor in Education
Dan Franklin Sowell, M.S.A. .......................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Poultryman, Agricultural Extension Service
Robert Dickerson Specht, B.A. ....................................... ........ Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
Arthur Percival Spencer, M.S. ........................................ Horticulture Building
Vice-Director, Agricultural Extension Service
Herman Everette Spivey, Ph.D. north h Carolina) .............................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
Alvin Harold Spurlock, M.S.A......................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
Oswald C. R. Stageberg, B.S. Arch. ............................................ Thomas Hall
Instructor (Part Time) in the Humanities
Arthur Louis Stahl, Ph.D.(Rutgers) ................................... Horticulture Building
Associate Horticulturist
Dennis Keith Stanley, M.Ed........................................................ Gymnasium
Director of Physical Education; Director of Intramurals; Assistant Football Coach
Edwin F. Stanton ................................................................... Chipley
Supervisor, Florida National Egg Laying Contest
Andrew Jackson Stevens ...................................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor (Part Time) in Social Science Education
Billie Knapp Stevens, B.A. in HP1............................ P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Health and Physical Education for Boys
Frederick Delos Stevens, B.S. .................................................. Belle Glade
Sugar Cane Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
Grace Adams Stevens, M.A.E. .................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to the Sixth Grade
Villiam Eugene Stokes, M.S. .......................................... Horticulture Building
Agronomist, Head of Department
Albert J. Strong, B.S.M.E. ............................................ Engineering Building
Professor of Drawing
Daniel Cramer Swanson, B.S. (On Leave, 19537-38) ............................... Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
Adam Webster Tenney, M.A .................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Agricultural Education
Clarence John TeSelle, M.A., LL.B. (Wisconsin) ............................... Law Building
Professor of Law
Roy Edwards Tew, B.A.E ..................................................... Peabody Hall
Instructor (Part Time) in Speech
Jefferson Thomas .................................................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Robert Alden Thompson, B.S.M.E., M.S.Eng. ............................ Engineering Building
Instructor in Mechanical Engineering
William Louden Thompson, B.S. .................................................. Lake Alfred
Assistant Entomologist, Citrus Experiment Station
Isabelle Starr Thursby......................................................... Tallahassee
Extension Economist in Food Conservation, Home Demonstration Work
Lloyd Massena Thurston, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ........................ Dairy Products Laboratory
Professor of Dairy Products; Dairy Technician, Experiment Station
George Clarence Tillman, M.D. (Emory), F.A.C.S.................................... Infirmary
University Physician
Doyal Edgar Timmons, M.S.A ......................................... Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist in Marketing, Agricultural Extension Service
William Burleigh Tisdale, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............................ Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist, Head of Department
Archie Newton Tissot, Ph.D. (Ohio State) ............................. Horticulture Building
Associate Entomologist
George Richard Townsend, Ph.D. (Cornell) ...................................... Belle Glade
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Everglades Experiment Station
Felicia Williams Traxler, M.A. ............................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in English Education
Harry Raymond Trusler, M.A., LL.B. (Michigan)................................. Law Building
Dean, College of Law; Head Professor of Law
Frank Waldo Tuttle, Ph.D. (Iowa)............................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics
Thompson Van Hyning ................................................ J. F. Seagle Building
Director of the Florida State Museum
Richard Kenneth Voorhees, M.S. ......................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Plant Pathologist
Edgar Smith Walker, (Graduate U. S. Military Academy), Colonel,
U. S. Army (Retired) ............ Engineering Building
Professor of Drawing on Special Status





















588 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Marion Newman Walker, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .......................................... Leesburg
Plant Pathologist in Charge, Field Laboratory
Howard Keefer Wallace, M.S. ................................................. Science Hall
Instructor in Biology
William Franklin Ward, M.S. .................................................... Brooksville
Agent in Animal Husbandry, West Central Florida Experiment Station (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
Jacob Dewey Warner, M.S. .............................................................Quincy
Agronomist, North Florida Experiment Station
Joseph Ralph Watson, M.S. ............................................ Horticulture Building
Entomologist, Head of Department
Frances Rebecca Wayman, M.A. ................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Instructor in Health and Physical Education for Girls
Rudolph Weaver, B.S., F.A.I.A. ............................................... Peabody Hall
Director, School of Architecture and Allied Arts; Head Professor of Architecture
George Frederick Weber, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .............................. Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist
Joseph Weil, M.S ..................................................... Engineering Building
Acting Dean, College of Engineering; Head Professor of Electrical Engineering; Chief
Engineer, Radio Station WRUF; Head, Electrical Maintenance Department
Marie Louise Wesley, B.S. in Nursing ....................... P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
School Nurse and Instructor in Health Education
Erdman West, M.S ...................................................... Experiment Station
Mycologist
Francis Dudley Williams, Ph.D. (North Carolina)................................. Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
Osborne Williams, Ph.D. (Chicago) ........................................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology
Robert Crozier Williamson, Ph.D. (Wisconsin).................................... Benton Hall
Head Professor of Physics
Claude Houston Willoughby, M.A......................................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Animal Husbandry
Royal James Wilmot, M.S.A. ......................................... Fumigation Laboratory
Specialist in Fumigation Research
John Wallace Wilson, D.Sc. (Harvard) .......................................... Plant City
Assistant Entomologist, Strawberry Investigations Laboratory
John Wesley Wilson, M.S.Eng. .................................................. Benton Hall
Instructor in Electrical Engineering
William Harold Wilson, Ph.D. (Illinois) ................................. Chemistry Building
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Professor of Mathematics;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and His Thinking
Homer DeWitt Wingate, H.S.B.A................................................. Larguage Hall
Auditor, Custodian Funds, Office of the Business Manager
Herbert Williams Winsor, B.S.A. ......................................... Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist
Jacob Hooper Wise, Ph.D. (Peabody)........................................... Language Hall
Professor of Education; Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Reading, Speaking, and Writing
Herbert Snow Wolfe, Ph.D. (Chicago)............................................... Homestead
Horticulturalist in Charge, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
Harry Evins Wood, M.A.E. .................................. P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Professor of Agricultural Education; Itinerant Teacher Trainer
Comer Vann Woodward, Ph.D. (North Carolina) ................................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of the Social Sciences and the Humanities
Frank Sumner Wright, B.S.J ................................................. Florida Union
Director of Publicity; Secretary of the Alumni Association
Philip Osborne Yeaton, B.S., S.B .................................... Engineering Building
Head Professor of Industrial Engineering
Marian Amelia Youngs, B.A., B.S. in L.S. (On Leave, 1937-38)....................... Library
Assistant in Cataloging and Reference
Edwin Allen Ziegler, D.Sc. (Franklin and Marshall) .................. Horticulture Building
Professor of Forest Economics








SENATE COMMITTEES s9

For the Year 1937-38


ALUMNI
Price, Chairman; Abbott; Ames; Dauer; Day; Floyd; Hinckley; Hurst; Skaggs; Wright

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS

Weaver, Chairman; Cody, J.C.; Ebaugh; Mowry; Pollard; Weber

BULLETIN BOARDS AND SIGNS

Clark, Chairman; Ames; Ireland; Quade; Skaggs

CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS

Little, W. W., Chairman; Atwood; Bless; Chandler; Carleton; Hinckley; Mead; Phipps;y
Price; Reed

CREDENTIALS

Leigh, Chairman; Chandler; Matherly; Newell; Norman; Trusler; Weil

DEPARTMENTAL OFFERINGS AND SIZE OF CLASSES

Chandler, Chairman; Floyd; Matherly; Norman; Weaver; Wilson, W. H.; Dean of the College
Involved

EDUCATIONAL POLICIES

Tigert, Chairman; Atwood; Bless; Byers; Chandler; Gaddum; Little, W. W.; Rogers, J. S.

FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES AND CLUBS

Beaty, Chairman; Black; Carleton; Reed; Representatives from:

Honor Court Charles Dudley
Interfraternity Conference Philip Selber
Student Body Paul Shelley

FRESHMAN WEEK


Price, Chairman; Hinckley; Matherly; McQuitty; Beaty; Johnson, R. S.; Little, W. W.;
Rasmussen

HONORARY DEGREES

Black, Chairman; Anderson, J. N.; Crandall; Lyons; Newell

LIBRARY

Wilson, W. H., Chairman; Anderson, J. N.; Kusner; Lyons; Matherly; Weil; Eddy, Secretary

MEMORIALS

Willoughby, Chairman; Carroll; Christensen; Davis, C. T.; Garris; Glunt; Payne; Perry

MILITARY AFFAIRS

Reed, Chairman; Davis, C. T.; Heath; Huff; Kokomoor

MURPHREE ENGINEERING LOAN FUND

Reed, Chairman; Beaty; Yeaton

PUBLIC DEBATING

Hopkins, Chairman; Bristol; Eldridge; Glunt; Mosier; TeSelle

PUBLIC FUNCTIONS

Constans, Chairman; Browning; Chandler; Graham; Powell; Weil; Wright

PUBLICITY

Wright, Chairman; Cooper; Day; Emig; Fineren; Matherly; Riley

SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS
Beaty, Chairman; Chandler; Cody, J. C.; Matherly; Norman; Senn; Simpson; Weill; Wilson, W.H.

SELF-HELP
Beaty, Chairman; Black; Chandler; Cody, J. C.; Dauer; Day; Graham; Matherly; Mowry; Norman;
Price; Well












590 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


STUDENT HEALTH

Tillman, Chairman; Constans; Cody, J. C.; Davis, C. T.; Price; Yeaton

STUDENT PUBLICATIONS

Kokomoor, Chairman; Day; Dolbeare; Emig
STUDENT REGULATIONS

Price, Chairman; Beaty; Chandler; Jackson; Matherly; Norman
STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS

Beaty, Chairman; Cody, M. D.; Davis, C. T.; Williams, 0.; Representatives from:

Honor Court Harold Hobbs
Interfraternity Conference Selden Waldo
Student Body Paul Shelley

UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS

Chandler, Chairman; Dolbeare; Emig; Kusner; Lyons; Moore; Rogers, J. S.

USE OF SPACE

Tigert, Chairman; Black; Chandler; Dauer; Little, W. W.; Matherly; Norman; Wise

YULEE LECTURESHIP

Constans, Chairman; Beaty; Leigh

OTHER COMMITTEES AND BOARDS

ATHLETICS

Slagle, Chairman; Graham; Matherly; Norman; Reed; Rogers, F.; Wilson, W. H.; Alumni Repre-
sentatives: Ed Larson; Phil O'Connell; Judge H. L. Sebring; Student Representatives:
Roy Echols; Jack B. Long; S. L. Yon

DISCIPLINE

Crandall, Chairman; Browning; Cody, M. D.; Enwall; TeSelle

EDUCATION OF TEACHERS

Norman, Chairman; Atwood; Dauer; DeGaetani; Fulk; Gaddum; Haygood; Kusner; Little, W. W.
Price; Spivey; Wise; Johnson, R. S., Secretary

FLORIDA UNION BOARD OF MANAGERS

Matthews, Chairman; Beaty; Johnson, J. E.; Wright; Student Members:

President of the Student Body George Smathers
Chancellor of the Honor Court Robert Collins
President of Florida Blue Key I. B. Krentzman
Student Body at Large Steve O'Connell and Howard Stearns

GENERAL COLLEGE ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD

Little, W. W., Chairman; Atwood; Beaty; Black; Chandler; Gaddum; Glunt; Kokomoor; Matherly;
Rogers, J. S.; Wilson, W. H.; Wise

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Anderson, J. N., Chairman; Beisler; Bigham; Gaddum; Hume; Leigh; Little, W. W.; Norman

INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS

Matherly, Chairman; Atwood; Carleton; DeGaetani; Hauptmann; Hume; Little, W.W.; Lyons;
Powell; Well

STUDENT APPEALS

Crandall, Chairman; Black; TeSelle; Wise; Yeaton

UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS

Chandler, Chairman; Hinckley; Little, W. W.; MoQuitty; Price; Simpson








1937 SUMMER SESSION 59


ADMINISTRATION

(In addition to the Administrative Officers of the Regular Session)

James William Norman, Ph.D. ............................... Director of the Summer Session
Robert Colder Beaty, M.A. ................................ Acting Dean of Men (Second Term)
John Broward Culpepper, M.A.E. .. Assistant to the Director, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Elizabeth Skinner Jackson, B.A. ............................................. Dean of Women
Gladys O'Neal Laird, B.A.E. ..................... Librarian, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Benjamin Arthur Tolbert, B.A.E. ................................. Dean of Men (First Term)

FACULTY

Ernest George Atkin, Ph.D. ........................................................ French
Rollin Salisbury Atwood, Ph.D. ....................... Economic Geography; Social Sciences
Tompsie Baxter, M.A. ....................................... ................... Education
David Miers Beights, Ph.D. ..................................................... Accounting
Joel Harry Benson, M.A. ................................................ Business Education
Jack Bohannon, M.A. ........................................... Industrial Arts Education
Lucius Moody Bristol, Ph.D .................................................... Sociology
Joseph Brunet, Ph.D. ..... ................................................. French; Spanish
Charles Francis Byers, Ph.D. ................................ Biological Sciences; Biology
Henry Holland Caldwell, M.A ...................................................... English
William Richard Carroll, Ph.D. ............................................... Bacteriology
James Edward Chace, Jr., M.B.A. ...................Insurance and Economics; Social Sciences
Washington Augustus Clark, Jr., M.A. ..................... English in the General College
Frederick William Conner, M.A. .................................................. English
Henry Philip Constans, M.A. ......:........................ English in the General College
Alfred Crago, Ph.D. ............................................................. Education
James Westbay Day, M.A., J.D. ........................................................ Law
Francis Marion DeGaetani, B.A.E. .................................................. Spanish
Sigismond de Rhudesheim Diectrich, Ph.D., D.Sc. ................... ............. Economics
Charlotte Dunn, B.S. ............................................... Kindergarten Education
John Grady Eldridge, M.A ....................................................... Economics
Norman Ellsworth Eliason, Ph.D. .................................................. English
Hasse Octavius Enwall, Ph.D ................................................. Philosophy
Roland Byerly Eutsler, Ph.D. ................................................... Economics
Lester Collins Farris, M.A. ....................................................... English
Edward Walter Garris, Ph.D. ........................................ Agricultural Education
Thomas Nicholas Gautier, B.S. ........................................... Physical Sciences
Hallett Hunt Germon, Ph.D .................................................... Mathematics
James David Glunt, Ph.D. ......................................................... History
William Louis Goette, M.A.E. ................................................... Education
Arthur Sylvester Green, M.A. ........................................... Political Science
Kenneth Blaisdell Halt, Ph.D. .................................................. Education
Fred Harvey Heath, Ph.D........................................................... Chemistry
Joseph Russell Henderson, M.S.A. ............................................... Agronomy
William Trotter Hicks, Ph.D. ................................................... Education
Thomas Jefferson Higgins, M.A .................................................... Spanish
Elmer Dumond Hinckley, Ph.D. .................................................. Psychology
Arthur Ariel Hopkins, M.A ....................................................... ..Speech
Lillian Page Hough, B.S.E ...................................................... Education
Homer Howard, M.A. ............................................................. Education
Vestus Twiggs Jackson, Ph.D. .................................................. Chemistry
Joseph Bliss James, M.A. .......................................................... History
Kathleen Tenille King, M.A. ................................................... Chemistry
Harold Loraine Knowles, Ph.D ................................................... Physics
Franklin Wesley Kokomoor, Ph.D ............................................... Mathematics
Joseph Harrison Kusner, Ph.D. ......................................... Physical Sciences
Angus McKenzie Laird, M.A. ............................................. Political Science
Lillian Magdalen Lawrence, B.M.E. .................................... Public School Music
James Miller Leake, Ph.D ...................................... History; Political Science
Dowling Burrus Leatherwood, B.A.J. ............................................. Sociology
Townes Randolph Leigh, Ph.D. ............................................. ....... Chemistry
Wilbert Alva Little, M.A. ...................... Education. English in the General College
Winston Woodard Little, M.A. ....... Education; Comprehensive Course, Man and His Thinking
William Francis Lockwood, B.A.E. ...................................... Public School Art
Clifford Pierson Lyons, Ph.D. ..................................................... English
Carolyn Bowers McClure, B.A.E .............................................. Handwriting
Samuel W. Mclnnis, M.A. ....................................................... Mathematics
Ida Ruth McLendon, B.A.E* ****.....*****....................................... Elementary Education
Walter Jefferies Matherly, M.A. ............................... Economics; Social Sciences
Arthur Raymond Mead, Ph.D. ..................................................... Education
Helen E. Mellish, M.A .......................................................... Education
Ingorie Vause Mikell, B.M ........................................ Kindergarten Education
Burton Alviere Milligan, M.A. ........................................... The Humanities
Jean Oltman Mitchell B.A.E. ............................................ Public School Art
Edgar LeRoy Morpner, Ph.D............ ............*........... Education
William Edgar Moore, M.A ............................................................. English
Alton Chester Morris, M.A. ................................ English in the General College
Charles Eugene Mounts, M.A ........................................................ English
Albert Alexander Murphree, B.A. (Oxon)............................................ English
Claude L. Murphree, B.A., F.A.G.O. ................................. Music; The Humanities
James William Norman, Ph.D. .............. ................................... Education
Ruth Beatrice Peeler, M.A. ................ ..................... Elementary Education
William Sanford Perry, M.S **..................................................... Physics




















59s UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Cecil Glenn Phipps, Ph.D. .................................................... Mathematics
Eunice Jean Pieper, B.S. ........... ........................................... Education
Zareh Meguerditch Pirenian, M.S. ............................................. Mathematics
Cash Blair Pollard, Ph.D. ..................................................... Chemistry
Joseph Edwin Price, B.A.E. ................................................ Social Sciences
Edward Schaumberg Quade, Ph.D. ............................................... Mathematics
John Crowe Ransom B.A. (Oxon) ..................................................... English
Charles Archibald Robertson, M.A. ................................................ English
Frazier Rogers, M.S.A. .......................................... Agricultural Engineering
Ellis Benton Salt, Ed.D. .................................... Health and Physical Education
Stephen Pencheff Sashoff, M.S.E.E. ...................................... Physical Sciences
William Lincoln Sawyer, B.S. ........................................... Civil Engineering
Pettus Holmes Senn, Ph.D. ............................................. Biological Sciences
Harley Bakwel Sherman, Ph.D ....................................................... Biology
Glenn Ballard Simmons, Ph.D. .................................................... Education
Thomas Marshall Simpson, Ph.D. .............................................. Mathematics
Kenneth Gordon Skaggs, M.A. ............................... English in the General College
Dean Slagle, M.A. LL.B .............................................................. Law
Herman Everette Spivey, Ph.D ..................................................... English
O.C.R. Stageberg, B.S.Arch. .............................................. The Humanities
Grace Adams Stevens, B.A.E...................................................... Education
Clarence John TeSelle, M.A., LL.B. ................................................... Law
Harry Raymond Trusler, M.A., LL.B. ................................................... Law
Frank Waldo Tuttle, Ph.D. .......................... ........................... Economics
Osborne Williams, Ph.D. ...................................... ..................Psychology
Willie Dee Willian, M.A ........................................................... Speech
William Harold Wilson, Ph.D. .................................................... Education
Jacob Hooper Wise. Ph.D. ........................ English in the General College Education

STUDENT AND GRADUATE ASSISTANTS

Thomas David Bailey, B.A. ...................................................... Education
George Royal Benson ............................................................ Education
Carolyn Clendenin .............................................................. Education
Paul Franklin Colbert, B.A. ..................................................... Education
Erben Cook, Jr., B.S.E. ..................................................... Mathematics
Carroll Fleming Cumbee, B.A.E. .................................................. Education
Jerome Floyd Eastham, B.A. ...................................................... Education
Henry Corbett Fox, B.A.E. ...................................................... Education
Carroll Gerard Prison, B.A.E. ................................................... Education
Horton Holcombe Hobbs, M.S. ....................................................... Biology
Edna Freeman Hodges, B.A.E. .................................................... Education
Homer Jones, B.S.E. .......................................................... Education
Oscar Joseph Keep .................................................................... Law
Tracy Hickman Lamar, Jr. ................................................. Social Sciences
Robert C. Lee, B.A., B.S.M. ....................................................... English
Edward Van Laer Lipscomb, B.S. .............................................. Bacteriology
Burton Lamar Locklin B.A.E ................................................... Education
Gordon William Lovejoy, B.A.E. .................................................... History
N. Broward Lovell, B.A.E. .................................................... Education
William Joseph McQuire, Jr. ....................................................... English
Addison Lee Messer, B.S........................................................ Psychology
Lydia Berg Ossorio, B.A.E. ..................................................... Education
Frank Excell Philpot, M.A. .................................. Health and Physical Education
William Oliphant Rencher, B.A. ................................................... English
John Albert Robbins, Jr., B.A. .................................................... English
Francis Kiernan Schoonmaker .............................................. Social Sciences
Loran Leroy Sheeley, B.A.E. ..................................................... Education
Frances Sawyer Sligh ................................................. Public School Music
James Archer Smith ................................................... Biological Sciences
Vincent Evans Stewart, B.S. .................................................... Chemistry
Theodore Willard Weeks ................................................ Biological Sciences









GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION 1937-38 593


Bert Clair Riley, B.S., B.S.A. ............................. ................ ......... Dean
Burton Weber Ames, M.A.E. .......................... Head, Correspondence Study Department
Alice L. Allison, B.A. ................................... Review Courses and Mathematics
Bernice Ashburn, B.O.E. ............... Head, Department of General Information and Service
Annie Laurie Brackett, M.A. ...................................................... English
Loris R. Bristol, M.A. ......................................................... Sociology
John A. Broxson, Ph.D. (Cincinnati) .............................................Education
Alan Beverly Burritt, M.S................................................. Landscape Design
Edith McBride Cameron, B.A., B.J ......................... Head, Department of Women's Work
Occle Clubbs, M.A. .. .................................................... ......... History
Alberta Lee Davis, B.A. ......................................................... Spanish
Albert J. Geiger, Ph.D. (Peabody) ............................................... Education
Edwin Granberry, B.A ............................................................ English
Robert Emmitt Harris, B.A ..................................................... Spanish
Myra Hodges, M.A. .................................................... Elementary Education
Charles Roy Hughes, M.A................ ... .... .......................*.....History
Joseph Bliss James, M.A. ........................................................ History
Ambrose E. Meyer, M.A. .......................................................Conservation
Jean Oltman Mitchell, B.A.E. ............................................ Public School Art
William K. Mitchell, B.S.M.E. ................................... Head, Auditory Department
C. A. Montoya, M.A .............................................................. Spanish
Bessie Norton. B.A.E ................................................. Public School Art
Gertrude former, M.A. ........................................................................................... English
Marguerite Porter, B.A., B.M. ......................................... Public School Music
Thomas C. Prince, M.A ......................................................... Education
Ben P. Richards, LL.B ............................................................... Law
Florence R. Stumpf, B.M. ................ .............................. Public School Music
Glover Manuel Turner, LL.B. .............................. Executive Assistant to the Dean
Ruth Newell Upson, B.S. .............................................. Elementary Education
Howell Watkins, M.A ........................................................... Education
Benjamin Remington Weld, B.A. .................................................. Sociology
Hollis Westfall, M.A. .................................................... Health Education


COUNTY AGENTS AND HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENTS

AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE

1937-38

Newton J. Albritton .............................. County Agent, Crawfordville, Wakulla Co.
Louis H. Alsmeyer, B.S. .............................. County Agent, Sebring,Highlands Co.
Ethel Atkinson, A.B. .................... Home Demonstration Agent, Pensacola, Escambia Co.
Ed L. Ayers, B.S. .................................... County Agent, Bradenton, Manatee Co.
Frederick Ernest Baetzman, B.S.A. ...................... County Agent, Deland, Volusia Co.
Edith Young Barrus ............. Home Demonstration Agent, West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Co.
Eleanor Barton, B.S.H.E. ................ Home Demonstration Agent, Milton, Santa Rosa Co.
Loonis Blitch, B.A. ........................... County Agent, St. Augustine, St. Johns Co.
Martha Briese, B.S. ....................... Home Demonstration Agent, Bushnell, Sumter Co.
Shelby Lee Brothers, B.S.A. ........................... County Agent, Madison, Madison Co.
Ruby Brown ........................... Home Demonstration Agent, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Thomas Leonard Cain, Jr., M.S. .......................... County Agent, Cocoa, Brevard Co.
Bonnie Jean Carter, B.S. .................. Home Demonstration Agent, Marianna, Jackson Co.
Bettie Allen Caudle ....................... Home Demonstration Agent, Bonifay, Holmes Co.
Eloise Chapman, B.S. ................... Home Demonstration Agent, Blountstown, Calhoun Co.
Margaret Cobb ............................Home Demonstration Agent, Bradenton, Manatee Co.
Guy Cox, M.A.E. ..................................... County Agent, Lake City, Columbia Co.
Fred Love Craft, B.S. ............................. County Agent, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Charles Ralph Dawson, M.S.A. ........................ County Agent, Sanford, Seminole Co.
Frank M. Dennis, B.S.A. .................. Assistant County Agent, Jacksonville, Duval Co.
Ruth Durrenberger, B.S ................. Home Demonstration Agent, Lake City, Columbia Co.
Luther T. Dyer, B.S. ................................ County Agent, Lake Butler, Union Co.
John Lawrence Edwards, B.S.A ..................... Assistant County Agent, Miami, Dade Co.
William Edgar Evans, B.S............................. County Agent, Sarasota, Sarasota Co.
Beulah Felts, B.S.H.E.............. Home Demonstration Agent, reen Cove Springs, Clay Co.
Edwin Hall Finlayson ............................... County Agent, Pensacola, Escambia Co.
Columbus A. Fulford ............................. County Agent, Okeechobee, Okeechobee Co.
Mabry Delisle Futch, B.S.A ............................ County Agent, Macclenny, Baker Co.
Eunice F. Gay, A.B.H.E. ...................... Home Demonstration Agent, Cocoa, Brevard Co.
Lois Amanda Godbey, B.S. ...................... Home Demonstration Agent, Bartow, Polk Co.
Eunice Grady, M.S. .............................. Home Demonstration Agent, Miami.Dade Co.
Thomas Underwood Greene, B.S.A.E. ......................... County Agent, Perry,Taylor Co.
June Rawls Gunn, B.S.A.E. ............................ County Agent, Kissimmee, Osceola Co.
Wallace Paul Hayman, B.S.A. .............................. County Agent, Bartow, Polk Co.
Anna Eugenia Heist ................ Home Demonstration Agent, St. Augustine, St. Johns Co.
Carl Peter Heuck, B.S.A. ............................... County Agent, Fort Myers, Lee Co.
John G. Hentz, Jr., B.S.A. ............................ County Agent, Panama City, Bay Co.
Grover C. Hodge ........................ County Agent, Moore Haven, Glades and Henry Cos.
Henry Ernest Hudson, B.S.E. ............................ County Agent, Quincy, Gadsaen Co.
John G. Hudson .............................. ....... County Agent, Milton, Santa Rosa Co.
John Grady Kelley, B.S.A. ......................... County Agent, Blountstown, Calhoun Co.
Gladys Kendall, A. B. .................... Home Demonstration Agent, Sanford, Seminole Co.
Olga Mary Kent, B.S.H.E. ............ Home Demonstration Agent, Ft. Lauderdale, Broward Co.
Steiner Clive Kierce, B.S.A. ........................ County Agent, Live Oak. Suwannee Co.














594 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Elise N. Laffitte .......................... Home Demonstration Agent, Quincy, Gadsden Co.
Pearl Laffitte, B.S. .................. Home Demonstration Agent, Jacksonville, Duval Co.
Addison Shuler Laird, M.S.A. ......................... County Agent, Trenton, Gilchrist Co.
Albert Sidney Lawton, B.S. .......................... County Agent, Jacksonville, Duval Co.
Beverly Eldridge Lawton, B.S. .................... County Agent, Brooksville, Hernando Co.
John Henry Logan, B.S.A............................ County Agent, Clearwater, Pinellas Co.
Thomas Kindred McClane, Jr., B.S.A. .................... County Agent, Starke, Bradford Co.
James Alexander McClellan, Jr., B.S.A. ................ County Agent, Dade City, Pasco Co.
Daniel David McCloud, B.S.A. ...........................County Agent, Bonifay, Holmes Co.
Eloise MeGriff, M.S. ............... Home Demonstration Agent, DeFuniak Springs, Walton Co.
Kenneth Smith McMullen, B.S.A. ....................... County Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Phillips Ramage McMullen, B.S.A. .................. County Agent, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Nathaniel H. McQueen, B.S.A. ..................... County Agent, Punta Gorda, Charlotte Co.
Joseph Wheeler Malone, B.S. ........................... County Agent, Marianna, Jackson Co.
Herbert L. Miller, B.S.A. ............................. County Agent, Wauchula, Hardee Co.
Lucie K. Miller, B.S. ........................ Home Demonstration Agent, Tavares, Lake Co.
J. Raymond Mills, B.S.A. ............................. County Agent, Hilliard, Nassau Co.
Elizabeth Williams Moore ................. Home Demonstration Agent, Inverness, Citrus Co.
Kingman Colquitt Moore, B.S. .......................... County Agent, Orlando, Orange Co.
Floy Moses, B.S.H.E. ......................... Home Demonstration Agent, Perry, Taylor Co.
Marvin Umphrey Mounts ...................... County Agent, West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Co.
Eugene Reynolds Nelson, B.S.A. ..................... County Agent, Crestview, Okaloosa Co.
Josephine Nimmo ........................... Home Demonstration Agent, Palatka, Putnam Co.
Robert E. Norris, B.S.A. ................................. County Agent, Tavares, Lake Co.
Marguerite Norton, B.S.H.E. ................. Home Demonstration Agent, Deland, Volusia Co.
Pearl Swain Penuel, B.S. ............ Home Demonstration Agent, Crawfordville, Wakulla Co.
William Joshua Platt, Jr., B.S.A. ..................... County Agent, Bushnell, Sumter Co.
Wilma Richardson, B.S.H.E. .................... Home Demonstration Agent, Bronson, Levy Co.
Thomas D. Richenbaker, B.S. .............................. County Agent, Bronson, Levy Co.
Kathryn Riddle, B.S.H.E. ..................... Home Demonstration Agent, Ocala, Marion Co.
Emma Irene Riley, B.S.H.E. ...... Home Demonstration Agent, Plant City, East Hillsboro Co.
Tillie Augusta Roesel, M.S. ............ Home Demonstration Agent, Clearwater, Pinellas Co.
Allie Lee Rush, B.S.H.E............... Home Demonstration Agent, Tampa, West Hillsboro Co.
John Jacob Sechrest .................................. County Agent, Jasper, Hamilton Co.
Albina Elizabeth Smith .................. Home Demonstration Agent, Kissimmee, Osceola Co.
Charles H. Steffani ........................................ County Agent, Miami, Dade Co.
R. A. Stratford, B.S.A. .................................. County Agent, Ocala, Marion Co.
Nellie Wilson Taylor ....................... Home Demonstration Agent, Orlando, Orange Co.
Louise Taylor, B.S.H.E. ................. Home Demonstration Agent, Live Oak, Suwannee Co.
D. M. Treadwell ...................................... County Agent, Cross City, Dixie Co.
Edmund Hume Vance, B.S.A. .............................. County Agent, Arcadia, DeSoto Co.
Dewey Hobson Ward ..................................... County Agent, Mayo, Lafayette Co.
Grace Fuller Warren ................... Home Demonstration Agent, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Harry Elonzo Westbury, B.S.A.E. ........................ County Agent, Palatka, Putnam Co.
Alec White, B.S.A .................................... County Agent, Tampa, Hillsboro Co.
Pearl Jordan Whitfield ................... Home Demonstration Agent, Wewahitchka. Gulf Co.
Bennie, F. Wilder ......................... Home Demonstration Agent, Madison, Madison Co.
Mitchell Wilkins, B.S.A. ...................... County Agent, DeFuniak Springs, Walton Co.
Rosalie L. Wolfe, M.A. .................... Home Demonstration Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Frank Duckworths Yaun, B.S.A. ......................... County Agent, Bristol, Liberty Co.


AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE

NEGRO WORK

Althea F. Ayer .......................................... Local Agent, Madison, Madison Co.
Edward S. Belvin .............. Local Agent, Lake City, Columbia and Southern Suwannee Co.
Noah H. Bennett............ Local Agent, White Springs, Hamilton and Northern Suwannee Co.
Diana Hartsfield Bouie ................................... Local Agent, Quincy, Gadsden Co.
Floy Britt, B.S.H.E .................................. Local Agent, Tampa, Hillsboro Co.
Fannie G. Browning, L. I. ................................ Local Agent, Palatka, Putnam Co.
John E. Granberry ...................................... Local Agent, Marianna, Jackson Co.
Miles Edward Groover............................... Local Agent, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Idella Ransom Kelley .................................... Local Agent, Reddick, Marion Co.
Mary Todd McKenzie .................................. Local Agent, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Frank Edward Pinder, B.S.A. ........................ Local Agent, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Alice White Poole ...................................... Local Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Ethel Norman Powell ................................. Local Agent, Jacksonville, Duval Co.
Elliot Robbins, B.S.A. ............................ Local Agent, Plant City, Hillsboro Co.
Beulah S. Shute, B.S.H.E. .................... Local District Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Anderson A. Turner ........................... Local District Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Trolley E. Wyer, Jr., B.S.A. ........................... Local Agent, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
William Boyce Young ....................................... Local Agent, Ocala, Marion Co.










ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 59,



AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION AND EXTENSION SERVICE


Frances Gertrude Bending.................................. Stenographer, Experiment Station
Dorothy Mae Bullard ..................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
Laura Kate Callahan ........................ Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Ann Mary Carlton ................. Assistant Mailing Clerk, Agricultural Extension Service
Minnie Carr ................. Statistical Clerk and Typist, Agricultural Extension Service
Eva Lee Donaldson ...................................... Mailing Clerk, Experiment Station
Ilah Warner Fleming ............................ Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Economics
Geneva Kimball Frost ............................... Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station
Annie Lea Greene......................................... Filing Clerk, Experiment Station
Mary Hamilton Haile....................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
Pauline Hill.......... Office Assistant and Stenographer, Everglades Station, Belle Glade
Martha Louise Hudson...................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
Kathleen Johnson ........................................ Stenographer, Experiment Station
Aubrey Thompson Jones ....................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Doris Annette Jones ......................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Hazel Marguerite Kimbrell ................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Mary Lucille McAulay ................................ Stenographer, Agricultural Economics
Rachel Thomson McQuarrie... Accountant, Experiment Station, Office of the Business Manager
Marion Charles Morgan ....................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
Antoinette Moye ............................ Stenographer, Sub-Tropical Station, Homestead
Harriet Courtney Murphy................ Stenographer, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
Everna Phillips ..................... Stenographer, Citrus Experiment Station, Lake Alfred
Ruby Richardson........................... Secretary, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
Virginia Scarborough ............................. Stenographer, Weather Service, Lakeland
Helen Shepherd ........................ Stenographer, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
Eleanor Childs Smith .................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
Era Mae Smith..Assistant Accountant, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
Enid Virginia Storter................................ Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station
Robbin Gaumer Towles............... Stenographer, North Florida Experiment Station, Quincy
Janie Lee Tyson ............................................. Cataloger, Experiment Station
Rena M. Van Sickle ....................................... Stenographer,Experiment Station
Henry Zeigler ........................................... Farm Foreman, Experiment Station

ATHLETICS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Charles Edwin Harper, B.A. ..................................................... Trainer
Harry Grimshaw Smith .......................................................... Bookkeeper
Harry Taylor............................................................. Equipment Manager
Julia Adelaide Yon ............................................................. Secretary

BOOKSTORE AND SODA FOUNTAIN

William E. Baber ........................................ Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
Raymond Thomas Canova ................................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
Ralph Furman Collins, Jr ................................ Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
Marvin Barnes Conway...................................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
George 1.allace Dekle .................................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
Betty Fisher....................................................... Cashier, Soda Fountain
Fred Douglas Foster.......................................... Student Assistant, Bookstore
Francis Gibson ......................................................... Clerk (Part Time)
Robert Seth Hewitt ...................................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
Nella King ......................................................... Cashier, Soda Fountain
J. V. McCullars....................................................... Clerk, Soda Fountain
Dell Martin ....................................................... Manager, Soda Fountain
Jack Ware Miller ......................................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
Leon Weaver Miller .......................................... Student Assistant, Bookstore
Madison Francis Pacetti ...................................... Student Assistant, Bookstore
Benton Taylor Prather, Jr. .............................. Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
Hellice Rathbun ....................................................... Manager, Bookstore
Jack Shelton Reaves ...................................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
Cecil Baker Simmons ..................................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain

OFFICE OF THE BUSINESS MANAGER

Madge Forsyth Baker ............................................ Administrative Assistant
Alexander Johnson Burnham ............. Marshall and Assistant Military Property Custodian
Helen Watson Carson ................................... Secretary to the Business Manager
Roy Wilson Echols ...................................................... Student Assistant
James Brown Goodson ..................................................... ........ Cashier
Lloyd McDuffie Hicks..................................................... Student Assistant
Henry Springstead Howison .............................................. Student Assistant
Dorothy Louise King ............................................... Stenographer and Clerk
Allison Clay Kistler ................................................... Student Assistant
Darrell Glen Koger............ .......................................... Student Assistant
Ralph James McRae ...................................................... Student Assistant
Ralph Harvey Martin .................................................... Student Assistant
William James I'iller ............................ ........... Student Assistant to Cashier
Mary Lillian Osborn ............................................................ Bookkeeper
James Ernest Phillips............... Student Assistant, Athletic Accounts and Scholarships











596 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Charles Bertram Shepherd............................. Requisition and Purchase Order Clerk
Jill Sprull .........................................................................*................ Office Assistant
William Henry Steckert ..................................................... Invoice Clerk
Myra Swearingen ............................................................Voucher Clerk
Belle Taggart.............................. ..................................... Secretary
John Winey..........................***........................................*********************************** Bookkeeper
Frank Robert Zimmer .................................................... Student Assistant


CAFETERIA

Robert Madison Atkins .................................................... Student Cashier
Martin Witherspoon Gary ................................................... Student Cashier
Dorothy Wilson Gaunt .......................................................... Dietitian
Frank D. Guerry........................................................... Stock Room Clerk
Harriette Jane Jefferies ............................................. Assistant Dietitian
Eunice Nixon ........................................................... Student Assistant
Lillian Rollin ............................................................. Counter Girl
William Alva Segrave ................................................ Assistant in Kitchen
Emmett Gardner Smith ...................................................... Student Cashier
John Bernard Tansey ...................................................... Student Cashier
Prue Ann Wells .............................................................. Counter Girl

CAMPUS POLICING

General Woford Martin ................................................... Campus Policeman

OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF STUDENTS

John Murrell Athey...................................................... Student Assistant
Harry Eugene Black, Jr. ................................................. Student Assistant
Mac Grissom Grigsby, B.A............................................... Executive Assistant
Joseph McLaughlin, Jr.................................................... Student Assistant
Dorothy Carter Marks .......................................... Stenographer and File Clerk
Heloise Bowyer Tolbert .......................................... Administrative Assistant

DORMITORIES

Merwyn K. Boynton .................................................................Janitor
Homer E. Brunson ............................................................. Head Janitor
Edward Odell Clark ............................................................... Janitor
Julius Noyce Panning, Jr. ............................................... Student Assistant
Mary Covington Johnston ........................................ Housekeeper, New Dormitory
Margaret Hand Peeler ........................................... Housekeeper, Buchman Hall
George William Smoak ................................................... Student Assistant
Ellen Edna Toph ................................................... Housekeeper, Thomas Hall

DUPLICATING DEPARTMENT

Val L. Barker .......................................................... Student Assistant
Blennie Bernice Beach ...................................... Clerk and Mimeograph Operator
George Thomas Bond ........................................................ Composigrapher
Woodrow Wilson Brown .................................................. Student Assistant
Lawson Davis Franklin ................................................... Student Assistant
Alvis Garner Green ..................................................... Student Assistant
David Calvin Hanks ..................................................... Student Assistant
Samuel L. Jones ........................................................Student Assistant
Grady Carter Marks ..................................................... Student Assistant
Paul Waring Partridge, Jr. .............................................. Student Assistant
George Henry Rood ...................................................... Student Assistant
M. Louise Sappington ......................................................... Stenographer
Morris Keely Storter .................................................... Student Assistant
Clyde Milton Turner ................................................... Student Assistant
Charles Augustus Wimer ........................................................... Manager

ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE

Ann Padgett Clover .............................................................. Secretary
Farnest Blitch Godwin .................................................. Chief Electrician
Harold L. Sneeringer ............................................... Assistant Electrician

FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN

Minerva Thomas ................................... Stenographer and Bookkeeper (Part Time)
Thomas Edward Nunn, Jr. .............................................. Student Assistant


GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION

Ethel Olroyd Allen ........................................... Stenographer and File Clerk
George Buchner ......................................... Student Assistant and Bookkeeper







ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 597



Dollle Christine Douthit.................................. Office Secretary and Assistant
Gladys Hinson ............................................................... Stenographer
Lee Madden............* ..* ...***......***. *** *.....********************** Fiscal Assistant
Grace Millican .............................................. .............. Stenographer
James Patterson ........ .................................................. Mailing Clerk
Dorothy T. Walker ................ .......................................... Stenographer


GROUNDS

Robert Lester Granger ................................................... Student Assistant
Paul Cleveland Henson .................................................. Student Assistant
Thomas Mitchell Henry, Jr. .............................................. Student Assistant
Arrin Morgan ................................................................ Student Assistant
Charles Edward Nelson ......................................... Superintendent of Grounds


INFIRMARY

Janie Doris Coleman.............................................................. Secretary
Statira Cook, R.N. ................................................................. Nurse
Rosa Della Grimes, R.N ........................................................ Head Nurse
Carmen Lopez, R.N.................................................................... Nurse
Mary Gladys Wilson, R.N............................................ Laboratory Technician


JANITOR SERVICE

Gordon Elmer Burnett.............................................. Student Janitor, Library
Wilson Howard Harrison .......................................... Student Janitor, Library
Fred Elmer Johnson....................................... Janitor and Custodian, Auditorium
Samuel Barnett Kennard ..................................................... Night Watchman
Julian Webster Nixon .................................................. Messenger Service
Stephen Cornelius O'Connell ................................. Student Janitor, Post Office
John Tillman Powell.................................................. Janitor, Buckman Hall
Jesse A. Simmons .................................................. Night Watchman, Museum
Arthur L. Vickers ................................................ Janitor, Seagle Building
Beryan F. Wilson ........................... Night Watchman, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School


LIBRARY

Horace Denison Atkinson ................................................ Student Assistant
Barney Barfield ........................................................ Student Assistant
Lucius Durham Battle ................................................... Student Assistant
Frank Benjamin ......................................................... Student Assistant
John William Boone .................................................... Student Assistant
Furman Jack Clark ...................................................... Student Assistant
David Albert Denslow ................................................... Student Assistant
James Glenn Eberhardt .................................................. Student Assistant
William Snow Frates .................................................... Student Assistant
Wiley D. Hartley ....................................................... Student Assistant
Frederick Cleveland Hedrick *............................................ Student Assistant
David Warrington Hedrick ............................................... Student Assistant
Harold Bailey Henderly ................................................. Student Assistant
Jack Hamlin Kline ...................................................... Student Assistant
Adin John Maltby, Jr ................................................... Student Assistant
Wilson Junier Moore ..................................................... Student Assistant
Veale Francis Moriarty ................................................. Student Assistant
Samuel Oliver O'Bryan .................................................. Student Assistant
Naoemi Pritchett ................................****.................. Secretary to Librarian
William V. Terhune ..................................................... Student Assistant


MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP

John Lewis Allen ..................................................................Plumber
John Fred Badger ................................................................Carpenter
E. N. Bell ......................................................................Carpenter
John Romness Buchanan ............................................................ Painter
G. W. Geer ..................................................... ............... Carpenter
Robert T. Irving ................................... Assistant Superintendent of Buildings
Ernest Dewey Johns ................... Fireman and Mechanic, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Charles Holland Lancaster ........................... Superintendent, Central Heating Plant
George McMillan .................................................................. Painter
Wallace S. McPherson ............................... Supervising Mechanic, Seagle Building
A. M. Raulerson ........................................................ Mechanic's Helper
Bud Swilley ...................................................... Mechanic, Heating Plant
Lloyd Taylor ...................................... Custodian (Part Time), Seagle Building
T. A. White ................................................................ Steam Fitter


MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS

Julian Franklin Ayers .......................................... Sergeant, Field Artillery
Joseph Clarence Brandkamp ............................... Staff Sergeant, Field Artillery
McKinley Criswell ..................................................... Sergeant, Infantry
William Carl Kerkesner ........................................ Sergeant, Field Artillery
Charles William McKeown ........................................ Sergeant, Field Artillery








598 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Jesse Arthur Vitatoe.......................................... Technical Sergeantj Infantry'
Buford Allen ........................................ Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Ceree Banister ............. ................ Private (First Class), Field Artillery
W. T. Beheler ..................................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
John Wesley Booth .................................. Private (First Class), Field artilleryy
Samuel Wilcox Bostick ............................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Edmond Harvey Davis .............................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
James Elixson ...................................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Leonard George Holley ............................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Archie Edward Hunter .............................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Frank Moore Lasnick .............................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Condie Ira Lewis ................................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Frank Miller ...................................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Henry Thomas Moring .............................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Jesse Glenn Mullins .............................. Private (First Clasg), Field Artillery
William Pittman ................................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
David Howard Rhodes ............................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Milton E. Robertson ............................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Robert Lee Smith .................................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Harris Stephen Thomas ............................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
Lillian Steele Flesh ................................. ................... ..... Stenographer


MUSEUM

W. A. Struep ............................................................... Cabinet Maker
Sidney A. Stubbs ........................................................... Paleontologist
Stanley West ............................................ ...................... Preparator
Frankee Spaulding Witthorne .................................................... Secretary


DEPARTMENT OF ORNITHOLOGY

Charles Edgar Doe ................................................................ Curator


OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Katherine E3sing Moran, B.A.............................................. Acting Secretary
Edith Patti Pitts .............................................. Administrative Assistant


PUBLICITY DEPARTMENT

Ruby Carter .............................................................. Alumni Recorder
Carrie Jones Deaton ............................................................ Secretary


RADIO STATION

Orval Burns Anderson .................................................. Student Announcer
Clifford Carlton Beasley ............................................... Student Assistant
Mamie Elizabeth Burnham ........................................... Accompanist (Part Time)
Mildred Maria Dakin ............................ Stenographer and Home Economics Announcer
Charles William Dudley, Jr. ............................................. Student Announcer
Forrest Banks Duncan ...................................................... Chief Operator
Frederick Thomas Foster ................................................. Student Announcer
Guy Hamilton ........................................................ Musician (Part Time)
George Walker Harvard .................................................... Student Operator
Donald Thomas Hawley .................. .......................................... Operator
William Franklin Jibb .................................................. Student Secretary
Claude Leop Murphree, B.A., F.A.G.O. ................................ Organist (Part Time)
James Jusris Richardson ............................................... Student Assistant
Fiederick Daniel Riss .................................................. Student Announcer
Ernest Andrew Rowton ............................................. Remote Control Operator
Joseph Henry Scales, Jr. ................................................ Student Assistant
Clarence Stoeckler ..................................................... Student Announcer
Jack Ettis Swift ....................................................... Student Announcer
Benmont Tench, Jr. ...................................................... Student Assistant
William Roland Terry, B.A ..................................................... Announcer
Henry William Von Dohlen, B.S.E.E. .............................................. Operator
George Edward Walsh, B.S.B.A. .......................... Announcer in Charge of Production
James Melville Walton .................................................. Student Announcer


OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR AND BOARD OF UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS

James Harold Clary ....... ............................................. Student Assistant
Kenneth Bruce Conner ................................................... Clerk (Part Time)
Minna Wallace Dunn, B.A.......................................... Secretary of Examinations
Joseph Lee Geiger ...................................................... Student Assistant
Margaret Mixon Gramling ..................................................... Stenographer
Joseph Keith Grigsby .................................................. Student Assistant
Annita Wilson Jones, B. A. ............................................... Transcript Clerk
Elroy Jack Nelson .......................................................Student Assistant
Rachel Margaret Taylor, B.A. .................................... Secretary to the Examiner
Richard Holmes Whitehead .......................................... File Clerk (Part Time)
Julian Lambert Williams ................................................ Student Assistant






























ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 599


TELEPHONE

Stanley Hampton Gaylord...................................... Student Switchboard Operator
Willie Cheatham Knotts............................................... Switchboard Operator
Austin Norcross Wilder ...................................... Student Switchboard Operator


WORKERS (COLORED)

D. C. Allen ....................................................... Dish Washer, Cafeteria
Lewis Benton ...................................................... Kitchen Boy, Cafeteria
Hollin Blakely.................................................. Baker's Helper, Cafeteria
Charles Blunt ........................................................ Janitor, Benton Hall
Amos Brooks ..................................................... Cook's Helper, Cafeteria
Foster Brown ....................................................... Pot Washer, Cafeteria
John Brown ............................................................... Cook, Cafeteria
Frank Childres ..............................................Janitor, Engineering Building
Henry Dixon .............................................. Fireman, Central Heating Plant
Adolphus DuBose .................................................... Janitor, Law Building
John Evans .................................................................. Truck Driver
Isaak Foster .......................................................... Janitor, Gymnasium
James Fowler ............................................. Janitor, Duplicating Department
Dewey Goins .................. ............................................ Cook, Cafeteria
Pierce Howard ............................................. Janitor, Agricultural College
Theodore Huddleston ...................................................... Cook, Cafeteria
John D. Johnson ............................................. Janitor, Military Department
Junior Johnson ..................................................... Janitor, Science Hall
Tim King ................................................................. Cook, Cafeteria
Oliver McHenry ............................................... Janitor, Chemistry Building
Horace McKnight ....................................Janitor, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Wayman McKnight ......................................................... Janitor, Library
Jake Miller ............................................... Fireman, Central Heating Plant
Will Rhodes ....................................................... Janitor, Language Hall
Warren Sapp ............................................ ................. Baker, Cafeteria
Isaac Scott .... ...................................... Janitor, General Extension Division
Edward Ward ........................................................ Janitor, Peabody Hall
Simon Welch .................................................. Janitor, Chemistry Building
Aaron Williams ........ ........... Janitor, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Andy Williams ...................................... Janitor, P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
James Taylor ....................................................... Janitor, Language Hall
Will Worthy ............................................... Fireman, Central Heating Plant
Willie Worthy ............................................................... Truck Driver













600 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

AGRICULTURE

Aaron Whitney Leland, B.S.A................................................... Farm Manager
Eleanor Gwyneth Shaw ................................................. .......... Secretary
John Vertrees Watkins, M.S.A................ Foreman, Greenhouse and Grounds, Horticulture


ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Maude Webster Merritt............................................................ Secretary


ARTS AND SCIENCES

George Allen Barber .................... Assistant to the Curator, Department of Chemistry
Elizabeth Virginia Glover ....................................................... Secretary
Fred H. Hayes ............................... Chief Technician, Drake Memorial Laboratory
Priscilla McCall Kennedy ..................................................... Chief Clerk
Herbert Barrett Messec .................................... Curator, Department of Physics
Pierce John Thompson ........................................................ Glass Blower


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Lloyd Lorick Johnson .................................................. Student Assistant
Nannie Belle Whitaker, B.A ............................................ Executive Secretary


EDUCATION

Carolyn Powell Clendinen ........................ Secretary, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Elise Cecile Jones, B.A. .................. Secretary, Department of Agricultural Education
Mildred Kerby.......................... Assistant Librarian, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
Evelyn Marshall ................................ Secretary, Bureau of Educational Research
Irene Erskine Perry, B.S................... Administrative Assistant, College of Education
Martha A. Wood............. Secretary to the Assistant Dean in Charge of Laboratory School


ENGINEERING

Jeanette Jernigan .............................................................. Secretary
Martha Elizabeth Knight ............................................................ Clerk
Jesse A. Oman ............................................. .................... Technician


FORESTRY

Margaret C. Dorsey ..................................... Executive Clerk and Stenographer
Cate Galbraith .............................................................. Stenographer
Virginia M. Jepson .......................................................... Stenographer


GENERAL COLLEGE

Barbara Crosland, B.A. ................................................ Assistant Secretary
Elizabeth Kirkwood Lynch, B.A. ................................................. Secretary
Alice Millicent Morris.... Secretary, Comprehensive Course, Reading, Speaking, and Writing


GRADUATE

Penelope Griffin, B.A. .......................................................... Secretary


LAW

Ila Rountree Pridgen.............................................. Secretary and Librarian
Stanley LeRoy West ..................................................... Student Librarian


PHARMACY

Jeanette Elizabeth Annin, B.S.C ................................................. Secretary










ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 601


RESEARCH ASSISTANTS, GRADUATE ASSISTANTS,
GRADUATE SCHOLARS, FELLOWS AND STUDENT ASSISTANTS

Lawrence Keith Akers .................................... .......... Glee Club Assistant
Frederick Ward Baggott ...................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Joseph Paul Bain, B.S. ................................... Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
Jean Turner Barrow ..........................................**..........*....* Band and Orchestra Assistant
Robert Buckner Beasley ..................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
Charles Henry Becker, B.S. in Pharm. ...................... Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
Roy Benjamin, Jr. ......................................... Student Assistant in Jonirnalism
Dudley Woodrow Benson......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
George Robert Bentley, B.A.E. ................................. Graduate Scholar in History
Lewis Berner, B.S .....................................*******.... Graduate Assistant in Biology
Victor Bogachoff ........................................ Student Assistant in Journalism
Harry Ward Bower.............................. Student Assistant in Business Administration
Willard Banks Brooks ....................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Donald Earl Brown ..................................................... Glee Club Assistant
Eugene Brown ......................................*....... Student Assistant in Chemistry
John Alden Brown ............. Student Assistant in Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
Hamlin L. Brown, Jr., B.S.A. ..................Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Economics
Richard Spencer Burress-...................... Student Assistant in "Man and His Thinking"
Walter Heyden Byers B- S ...................................* Graduate Assistant in Physics
Ted Everett Calmes, B.S. .................................... Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
Thomas Deaderick Carr......................................... Student Assistant in Physics
David Noyes Collins .................................................. Glee Club Assistant
Virgil Best Conkling ................................................. Glee Club Assistant
Vincent Paul Corso........................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
John Alfred Crago ................................................... Glee Club Assistant
Joseph Martin Crevasse ...................... Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
Uncas Tecumseh Crocker ................................... Student Assistant in Chemistry
William Elmer Crown, Jr .................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
Wayne Pierce Dean ........................... Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
Wilbur B. DeVall, B.S ........................................ Teaching Fellow in Forestry
James Rosseau Dickinson .............................................. Glee Club Assistant
James Clyde Driggers .............................. Student Assistant in Poultry Husbandry
Frank Stephen Dusynski ...................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Robert Stanley Dyal, B.S.A. ................................ Graduate Assistant in Agronomy
James Henry Dyson ..................................................... Glee Club Assistant
Francis Edward Eppes ....................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Richard Francis Ezzard ..................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Allen Waldo Farabee ......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Byron Lamar Fosom ........................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
George Milton Fowles, Jr. .. .............................. Stdent Assistant in Biology
Robert Eugene Fugate, B.S. ............................... Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
Merrill Charles Futch ....................... Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry
Sam Paul Goethe, B.S., M.E. ................. Graduate Assistant in Mechanical Engineering
Coleman Jett Goin ........................... Student Assistant in the Biological Sciences
Lea Gene Gramling, M.S. in Pharm. ........................ Graduate Scholar in Pharmacology
William B. Griffith ........................................ Band and Orchestra Assistant
Burrell Franklin Hamon ....................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
George James Harbold ........................................ Band and Orchestra Assistant
Ralph Winter Harmon ........................................ Student Assistant in Chemistry
Charles John Henry ........................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
Lovell David Hiner, M.S. in Pharm. .. Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
Gregory James Hobbs ............................... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
Ernest Matelle Hodnett, B.S. .............................. Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
Edmund Covington Johnston ..................... Student Assistant in "Man and His Thinking"
Charles Milton Jones, Jr., B.S. ............... Graduate Assistant in Chemical Engineering
George Robert Jones, M.S. in Pharm. ....................... Graduate'Assistant in Pharmacy
David Kantor ................................................ Band and Orchestra Assistant
Philip Kaplan ............................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Keith Keller ................................................. Band and Orchestra Assistant
Forrest M. Kelly, Jr., B.S. in Arch. ....................... Graduate Assistant in Painting
Raymond Laurance Kennedy....................................... Student Assistant in Speech
Leland Joseph Kitchen ..................................... Student Assistant in Chemistry
Patterson Biddle Land, B.A.E. ................................. Graduate Scholar in English
Ross G. Larrick, B.A. ..................................... Graduate Assistant in Physics
James Hartridge Lee .................................................... Glee Club Assistant
Robert Charles Lee, B.A. .................................... Graduate Assistant in English
Edward Van Leer Lipscomb .................... Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
Jack Barrett Long .........****................................. Band and Orchestra Assistant
Charles Anderson McIntosh ............................................. Glee Club Assistant
Joel Mann Martin, B.S. ..................................... Graduate Assistant in Biology
William Glass Meggs..................................................... Glee Club Assistant
Russell Elliot Miller, B.A.E. ................... Graduate Assistant in the Social Sciences
Maurice Vernon Moore ......................................... Student Assistant in Biology
Nelson William Morley, Jr ................................. Student Assistant in Chemistry
Edwin DeMond Myers, B.S.C.E. ...................... Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering
Edwin Francis Nolan, B.A.E. ................................... Graduate Scholar in English
William Usher Norwood, B.S.B.A. ........................ Graduate Assistant in Mathematics
Hazen Edward Nutter, B.A................................... Graduate Assistant in Economics
Thomas Frederick Oatway ..................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Otis Lambert Pippen ................................ Student Assistant in Animal Husbandry































602 UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Charles Axel Poekel, B.S.E.E ................. Graduate Scholar in Electrical Engineering
John Randolph Preer............................................ Band and Orchestra Assistant
Gray Courier Ramsauer................................................. Glee Club Assistant
Jess Allen Reese, M.S. in Pharm. .....Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
William Ralph Reese.................................................... Glee Club Assistant
Paul Truman Riherd B.S.A.............. Graduate Assistant in Entomology and Plant Pathology
Harold Riker B.S.A...................................................... Glee Club Assistant
John Albert Robbins, B.A. .......... Graduate Assistant in "Reading, Speaking, and Writing"
Nathan Joseph Schneider ........................ Student Assistant in Chemical Engineering
Francis Kiernan Schoonmaker ........................ Student Assistant in "The Humanities
Allan Dayton Searle ......................... Student Assistant in Business Administration
David Barry Smith ................................. Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
John Bruce Smith, Jr. ........................ Student Assistant in "Man and His Thinking"
Kenneth Taylor Smith ........................................ Band and Orchestra Assistant
Robert Blackwell Smith Jr., B.S. in Pharm. .................. Graduate Scholar in Pharmacy
William Kenneth Smith, B.S. ................................. Graduate Assistant in Biology
Louis Snetman.................................................. Student Assistant in Speech
Donald Talt Speirs ......................................................Glee Club Assistant
Stephen Hopkins Spurr........................ Student Assistant in the Biological Sciences
Charles Robert Stearns, Jr., B.S.A........... Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Chemistry
Donald Wayne Stobbs ......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
William Hartley Stone....................... Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
Orville Winford Struthers.................... Student Assistant in Botany and Bacteriology
Meyer Sugarman ........................................................ Glee Club Assistant
Kenneth Roberts Swinford, B.S.F .............................. Teaching Fellow in Forestry
Richard F. Tascheck, B.A. ................................... Graduate Assistant in Physics
Robert Taylor .................................... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
Harve Everett Truskett .................................. Student Assistant in Philosophy
John Mahon Tubbs ............................................ Band and Orchestra Assistant
Tom Byrd Van Brunt ................................................... Glee Club Assistant
Halver Clayton Van Dam' .................................. Student Assistant in Chemistry
Albert Clarence Van Dusen, B.S. ......................... Graduate Assistant in Psycholog
Selden Fennell Waldo, B.A.......... Graduate Assistant in "Reading, Speaking, and Writing
Waldo Wallace .........................................................Glee Club Assistant
Sam Floyd Warren .................................. Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
Jack Milsted Watson ......................................... Band and Orchestra Assistant
Tom Watson, Jr ........................................................ Glee Club Assistant
Stanley Eugene Wimberly ....... Student Assistant in Vocational Guidance and mental Hygiene
Frank Nelson Young .......................................... Student Assistant in Biology


























REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

FIRST SEMESTER 1936-37


College or Sohool


let Year
W Pt


GRADUATE LEVEL

2nd Year
W Pt


3rd Year
w Pt


Total
W Pt


GRADUATE 111 8 0
LAN 42 0 1 30 1 2 47 0 1 119 1 3
Total Graduate
Level 230 3

UNhDERGRADUATE LEVEL
College, Sohool Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Special Total
or Curriculum W Pt W Pt W Pt W Pt a Pt W Pt
GENERAL COLLEGE 1839 5 669 3 1 508 6 0
ARTS AND
SCIENCES
Arts &
Sciences 4 40 140 1 2 114 2 1 02 1 0
Pharmacy 1 4 22 2 19 0 46 2 0
TOTAL 5 47 162 3 2 133 2 1 348 3 4
BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION: 1 64 164 111 1 1 341 0 1

Unolassifi; 1 1 1 0 1
Chemical I 28 20 57
3ivil 1| 10 18 18 47
Electrical 14 18 24 56
Industrial 3 5 5 13
Moeohanioal 14 1B 10 42
TOTAL 501 50 87 77 1 1 216 ]0 1
AGRICULTURE
Regular 3 4 74 39 2 1 q 1481 2 1
Rangers 11 11
TOTAL 3 24 74 39 2 1 20 160 2 1
EDUCATION 1 13 37 42 2 2 3 1 96 2 3
ARCHITECTURE &
ALLIED ARTS 6 19 10 1 1 1 36 2 0
Total Under-
graduate Level 850 5 873 3 543 2 2 412 5 6 27 1 2 2705 17 10
TOTAL FOR

Less Duplioates
4 E &4 AS 1
TOTAL 1
NET TOTAL ENROLLMENT FIRST SEMESTER 2314 26 13*

LEGEND: N -- Women Students
Pt Part Time Students
In all cases the women and part time students represent duplicate registrations,
i.e., they are included in the larger numbers =hioh precede them.
In the second semester, some of these students brought their load up to full time for the year.





















REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

SECOND SEMESTER 1936-37


College or School


let Year
W Pt


GRADUATE LEVEL

2nd Year
W Pt


3rd Year
W Pt


Total
W Pt


GRADUATE 1 120 11 0
LA I 52 31 1 2 54 1 117 1 8
Total Graduate
Level 237 12 3


UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL
College, Sohool Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Special Total
or Curriculum WP WPt W Pt WPt Pt W Pt
GENERAL COLLEGE 614 5 644 13 1468 8 0
ARTS AND
SCIENCES
Arts &
Soene 4 34 138 1 1 100 1 277 1
Pharmacy 1 4 22 2 18 45 2
TOTAL 38 160 3 1 118 1 322 3 1

BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION 52 150 91 0 293
ESGIEERIIG
Unolassified
Chemical 8 27 19 54
Civil 8 18 16 41
Electrical 13 17 20 50
Industrial 3 4 3 10
Meahanioal 11 18 9 58
TOTAL 43 84 66 193
AGRICULTURE
Regular 2 25 74 8 2 7 146 2
Rangers 9 9
TOTAL 2 25 74 38 2 16 1655 2
EDUCATION 1 13 36 38 2 2 3 91 2 2
ARCHITECTURE &
ALLIED ARTS 5 16 8 1 1 1 30 2
Total Under-
graduate Level 822 5 820 3 520 3 1 359 5 2 21 1 2542 17 8
TOTAL FOR
UNIVERSITY 822 5 820 3 520 1 9 221 1 2779 29 6

Less Duplicates
4 AS &4E- 1
4 Ed &G 2
TOTAL 3
NET TOTAL ENROLLMENT SECOND SEMESTER 2776 29 6

LEGEND, W -- Women Studente
Pt Part Time Students
In all oases the women and part time students represent duplicate registrations,
i.e., they are included in the larger numbers which precede them.




















REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

For the Year 1936.37


College or School


let Year
W Pt


GRADUATE LEVEL
2nd Year
W Pt


3rd Year
W Pt


Total
W Pt


GRADUATE 141 12
LA 55 32 1 2 48 1 135 1 3
Total Graduate 276 1 3
Level

UNDERGRADiATE LEVEL
College, School Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Special Total
or Curriculum W Pt W Pt N Pt W Pt W Pt W Pt
GENERAL COLLEGE 887 6 385 3 1572 9
ARTS AND
SCIENCES
Arts &
Sciences 4 46 149 1 1 115 1 315 1 1
Pharmacy 1 5 22 2 19 0 47 2
TOTAL 5 51 171 3 1 134 1 362 3 1
BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION 1 69 172 113 1 1 356 1
ENGINEERING
Unclassified 1 1 1 1
Chemical 11 29 21 61
Civil 1 10 19 18 48
Electrical 15 18 24 67
Industrial 3 5 5 13
Mechanical 14 19 10 43 1

TOTAL 1 53 90 78 1 1 223 1
AGRICULTURE
Regular 3 31 76 39 2 9 158 2
Rangers 13 13
TOTAL 3 31 76 39 2 22 171 2
EDUCATION 1 15 40 44 2 2 4 1 104 2 3
ARCHITECTLRE
ALLIED ARTS 7 19 10 1 1 1 37 2
Total Under-
graduate Level 898 6 911 3 568 3 1 418 5 3 30 1 3 2825 18 6

TOTAL FOR
UNIVERSITY 898 6 911 3 568 3 1 418 5 31 0 1 3 3101 31 9
Lees Duplioatee
1 GC & R- 1 4 AS& 1L-
2AS & E -2 2 B &2Ag- 2
2 AS & 2 Ag 1 4 B &1 L 3
2AS& 2 B 2 4 E & 4 AS 1
3 AS 3 B 4 48E 464d-1
3AS& 3 Ed-2 2Ag&2A-1
3AS& A3g-1 .&glL-1
3AS& 2 -1 4d & G- 3
TOTAL 32

NET TOTAL ENROLLMENT FOR YEAR 3069 31 9


LEGEND: W -- Women Students
Pt Part Time Students
In all oases the women and part time students
i.e., they are included in the larger numbers


represent duplicate registrations,
which precede them.




































REPORT OF ENROLLMENT


P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL

1936-37


First semester 1936-37

GRADE BOYS GIRLS TOTAL

Kindergarten 7 23 30
First 15 15 30
Second 16 14 30
Third 14 16 30
Fourth 21 9 30
Fifth 17 13 30
Sixth 15 15 30
Seventh 16 18 34
Eighth 16 20 36
Ninth 24 18 42
Tenth 25 27 52
Eleventh 29 18 47
Twelfth 21 27 48

TOTAL 236 233 469

TOTAL, LABORATORY SCHOOL 469
TOTAL, UNIVERSITY PROPER 2934

GRAND TOTAL ENROLLMENT 3340


Second semester 1936-37 Year 1936-37

BOYS GIRLS TOTAL BOYS GIRLS TOTAL

7 23 30 7 23 30
15 15 30 15 15 30
16 14 30 16 14 30
14 16 30 14 16 30
21 9 30 21 9 30
17 13 30 17 13 30
15 15 30 15 15 30
16 18 34 16 18 34
16 20 36 16 20 36
24 18 42 24 18 42
25 27 52 25 27 52
29 18 47 29 18 47
21 27 48 21 27 48

236 233 469 236 233 469




































REPORT OF ENROLLMENT


1937 SUMMER SESSION


COLLEGE MEN WOMEN TOTAL
First Sec. First Sec. First Sec. Both
Term Term Term Term Term Term Terms

College of Agriculture................. 41 24 -- -- 41 24 65
School of Architecture and Allied Arts. 5 -- -- -- 5 -- 5
College of Arts and Sciences........... 81 56 66 44 147 100 247
College of Business Administration .... B4 77 11 9 95 86 181
College of Education ................. 142 109 853 494 995 603 1598
College of Engineering ............... 19 17 -- -- 19 17 36
General College ..................... 192 171 22 19 214 190 404
Graduate School ..................... 143 135 69 47 212 182 394
College of Law ....................... 47 -- 3 -- 50 -- 50
School of Pharmacy ................... 4 2 1 -- b 2 7
Total .......................... 758 591 1025 613 1783 1204 2987
Less Duplicate Registrations ... 851
Total ....................... 2136




REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL

1937 SUMMER SESSION



GRADE BOYS GIRLS TOTAL

Kindergarten ............................ 14 16 30
Group I (Grades 1 and 2) ................ 12 12 24
Group II (Grades 3 and 4) ............... 15 8 23
Group III (Grades 5 and 6) .............. 13 12 25
Total ............................ 54 48 102








608


STUDENT ROLL


REGULAR SESSION, 1936-37




The numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 indicate freshman, sophomore, junior, senior and special stu-
dents respectively.

Colleges and schools are designated as follows:


A --- School of Architecture and Allied Arts
AS -- College of Prts and Sciences
Ag -- College of Agriculture
B --- College of Business Administration
E --- College of Engineering
Ed -- College of Education

NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRE


Abbott, Richard Edward, 4AS Gainesville
Abbott, William Nathan, 3AS Brooksville
Abrams, Milton, 2GC Gainesville
Acosta, St.Elmo William, 1GC Jacksonville
Adamek, Vernon George, 2GC Pinellas Park
Adams, A. H. Jr., 5AS Miami
Adams, Claude M., 4E Pensacola
Adams, James Carlton, 2GC Gainesville
Adams, Joe Francis, 1GC Bainbridge, Ga.
Adams, John Newton, 2GC Baldwin, N.Y.
Adams, Jos. Morris, 2B Sebring
Adderly, Joseph Charles, Jr., 2GC Pensacola
Adelberg, Kenneth, 1GC Tampa
Adelson, Bernie H., 1GC Tampa
Adkins, James Calhoun Jr., 2L Gainesville
Adkins, Shelton James, 4B Gainesville
Adler, Jacob Henry, 1GC Daytona Beach
Aduddle, William Allen, 1GC Miami
Ahrano, Mark A., 4B Tampa
Airth, William C., 3B Live Oak
Aizcorbe, Luis Alberto, 2GC Miami Beach
Akers, Lawrence Keith, 1GC Gainesville
Akers, Wm. Everett, 1GC Gainesville
Albert, Arnold Bertram, 2GC Miami
Albertson, Rickloff Leigh, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Albrecht, John Roland, 2GC Gainesville
Albright, Edwin Williard, 2GC Weirsdale
Albright, William Henry Jr., 3B Orlando
Alders, Merril Vern, 1GC Tampa
Alexander, Hadsell Edward, 2AS Keystone Heights
Alexander, Louis G., 4E Gainesville
Alison, Landon Edwards, 2GC Gainesville
Allan, Charles Jr., 3Ag Gainesville
Allen, Bennett Young, 3E Lakeland
Allen, Dwight Moody, 4Ed Gainesville
Allen, Edgar Ralph, 1GC Augusta, Ga.
Allen, George Edward, IL Ft. Myers
Allen, Harold Edward, 1GC Brooksville
Allen, John Thomas, 3Ed Gainesville
Allen, Wallace Howard, 1GC Pinetta
Alligood, Edgar Raliegh, 2GC Alachua
Alvarez, Frank S., 4B Tampa
Alvarez, Jos6 R., 1GC Havana, Cuba
Alvarez, Joseph Celada, 1GC Tampa
Amberg, James Hubbard, 3L Gainesville
Ambrose, Harrison William, 5Ag Winter Haven
Anchors, Cecil Ledon, 1GC Niceville
Anders, Chas. Leonard, 1GC Blountstown
Andersen, Einar Rienbold, 4E W. Palm Beach
Anderson, Davis Graham, 1GC Tampa
Anderson, George Lester, 4Ed Crystal River
Anderson, George W., G Gainesville
Anderson, Hewlett Sullivan, 5AS Gainesville
Anderson, James Boynton, 5AS Jacksonville
Anderson, Leslie Benjamin Jr.,4Ag Winter Haven
Anderson, Lloyd Oswald, 2GC Dade City
Anderson, M. Lafayette, 1GC Odessa
Anderson, Oliver Wendel Jr., G Dade City
Anderson, Orval Burns, 2GC Gainesville
Anderson, Oscar Emmett, 1GC Englewood
Anderson, Richard James, 1GC St. Petersburg
Anderson, Ross Kay, 1GC Altamonte Springs
Andrews, C. A. Jr., 2B Tampa
Pnthony, Carl Holden, 4B W. Palm Beach
Applebaum, Bennett Robert, 4B Miami
Applewhite, Thomas Henry Jr., 2E Jacksonville
Appleyard, Tom Wallace, 2GC Tallahassee
Arant, James C., 3B Sanford
Arduengo, Delphin Armando, 2L Tampa
Arey, Philip S., 4Ag Montverde
Arey, Wallace J., 4Ag Montverde


G --- Graduate School
GC -- General College
L --- College of Law
P --- School of Pharmacy
R --- Forest Rangers


ESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Arfaras, Michael Nicholas, 4AS & 1L
.....Tarpon Springs
Arkell, Vince"t Hubert, 1GC Gainesville
Armstrong, Clem Glenn, 4B Plant City
Armstrong, George Thomson, 2GC Miami
Armstrong, John Dale, 1GC Jacksonville
Armstrong, Pendleton Rives, 1GC St. Augustine
Armstrong, Wallace Faris, 3E Miami
Arnold, Charles Edward, 2B Groveland
Arnold, Clifford Thompson, 1GC Gainesville
Arnold, Jack Norman, 1GC Groveland
Arnold, P. T. Dix, G Gainesville
Arnold, Raymond, 1GC Westville
Arnold, William Wilson, 3B Groveland
Arthur, Francis F., 3B Bradenton
Arthur, James Pixton, 1GC Bradenton
Ash, Paul Benjamin, 1GC Ft. Lauderdale
Ashmore, George B., 3E Tallahassee
Askew, Harry Lee Jr., 3AS Lakeland
Athey, John Murrell, IGO St. Augustine
Atkin, Ernest G., 2GC Gainesville
Atkins, Robert Madison, 2GC Miami
Atkinson, Alfred 0., 4B Umatilla
Atkinson, Horace Denison, 3AS Orlando
Atkinson, John Franklin, 3E Lake City
Atkinson, Walter Harvey, 1GC Umatilla
Atlee, Samuel John, 1GC Maitland
Austin, Maurice Hunter, 1GC Miami
Avant, Cecil A., 4B Miami
Avant, David A., 1GC Mt. Pleasant
Avant, John Long, 3B Miami
Ayres, Marvin Edwin, 4B Canal Point

Babb, William 0., 3Ag Umatilla
Baber, William Eavey, 3A Green Cove Springs
Badalas, George Everett, 2GC Clearwater
Badger, Walter Edwin, IGO Hastings
Baggott, Fred Ward, 2GC Okeec bbee
Baggott, Herbert Wesley, 1GC Plant City
Baguley, Claire Harold, Jr., 2B DeLand
Bagwell, Emory Ezekial, 1GC Alachua
Bailey, B. F., 1GC Pompano
Bailey, Fred Earnest, 2GC E. Palatka
Bailey, James Corbett, 2GC Madison
Bailey, Reginald Delegal, 2E Gainesville
Bailey, Robert Cecil, 20C Shady Grove
Bailey, Roland Jackson, 1GC Orlando
Baillie, Albert Daniel, 10C Elfers
Bally, Charles Edward, 1GC Lakeland
Bain, Joseph Paul, G Gainesville
Baine, Thomas William, 1GC Jacksonville
Baisden, H. Monroe. 4Ed Live Oak
Baisley, William Denton, 3Ag Gainesville
Baker, George Floyd, 3AS Hawthorn
Baker, Gordon Edward, 5Ed Palatka
Baker, John Albert, 1GC Seville
Baker, Robert John, 1GC St. Augustine
Baker, William P., 3Ed Hawthorne
Baldwin, Marjorie Francis, 2GO Alachua
Baldwin, Wylma Hansel, 3B Port Tampa City
Bales, Vernon Lanier, 2B Moore Haven
Banks, James Paul, 2GC High Springs
Banks, William Edward, 1GC Palatka
Barco, James Madison, 1GC Ocala
Barco, Joe Nic, IGC Gainesville
Barden, Edward Riddick Jr., 3AS Ft. Myers
Hardwell, Richard A., G Gainesville
Barefoot, Thomas Emmett, 2GC Graceville
Barfield, Barney, 3E Miami
Barfield, Bruce Lexton, IL Pearine
Barker, William Tarman, 2GC Gainesville








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Barlow, Angus S., 4B Wildwood
Barnert, Elias Hersch, 1GC Jacksonville
Barnert, Melvin, 3AS Jacksonville
Barnes, Edward Burton, 100GC Tampa
Barnes, James Quinter, 2GC Ft. Lauderdale
Barnett, Clyde H. Jr., 3E W. Palm Beach
Barnhart, Joel Orin, 4AS Daytona Beach
Barnum, William W., 4AS Winter Park
Barrett, Arthur Clair, Jr., 2GC Miami
Barrington, Burness Austin Jr., 2GC Hawthorne
Barrow, J. T., 4E DeSoto City
Barrs, Carrington Etheldred, 2GC Jacksonville
Barry, Abert Dean, 4AS Clearwater
Bartlett, Burnett, 1GC Orlando
Bartlett, Fitz James, G Gainesville
Barton, J. Lacey, 4Ag Glen St. Mary
Barton, Robert McKinney, lL St. Petersburg
Barton, Rodger H., 2GC Lake Worth
Bary, Robert Sharp, 4B St. Petersburg
Bass, Andrew Johnson, 3Ag Waldo
Bass, Jerome Simon, 1GC Miami
Bassett, Henry Burt, 3B & 3AS Monticello
Bassett, William Louis, 4E Clearwater
Bassett, Wilmer Wilson Jr., 4Ag Monticello
Bastings, Marcel Stephen, 1GC Jacksonville
Bates, Sherman Neil, 2Ag W. Palm Beach
Batista, Juan Wifredo, 2AS & 2E Oriente, Cuba
Battle, Lucius Durham, 2GC Bradenton
Baughman, George F., 1L Tampa
Baxter, F. Shelton, 2L Gainesville
Baxter, Robert Louis Jr., 4AS Coral Gables
Baynard, Henry Thomas, 2GC St. Petersburg
Beach, Bernard Maurice, 1GC Daytona Beach
Beall, Egbert R., 2B Bradenton
Beall, Philip Jr., 3L Pensacola
Bear, Max Ely, 2GC Pensacola
Beasley, Clifford Carlton, 3AS Sanford
Beasley, 0. A., 4E Umatilla
Beasley, Robert Buckney, 3AS Jacksonville
Beauchamp, Willard Augustus, 1GC Winter Haven
Bedsole, Joseph Charles, 2AS & 2Ag Graceville
Beggs, Charles A., 2E Pensacola
Belcher, Gordon F., 2Ag Largo
Bell, A. M., 3B Sarasota
Bell, Ernest Wilmer, 10C Arran
Bell, Otis, 3Ed Gainesville
Bell, Roy Sheffield Jr., 10C Jacksonville
Bellah, George Walter, 2E Hernando
Benjamin, Frank, 1GC Sanford
Benjamin, Julien P. Jr., 3E Jacksonville
Benjamin, Roy A., 3AS Jacksonville
Bennett, Frank Ira, 4Ag Ocala
Bennett, Franklin Davis, 4B Sanford
Benson, Dudley Woodrow, 2GC Flagler Beach
Benson, George Royal, 2Ed Flagler Beach
Benson, Nels, G Lake Hamilton
Benson, Robert Louis, 3P Gainesville
Bentley, George R., 4Ed Miami
Benton, Charles Richard, 2GC Gainesville
Bergert, William Thomas, 4B Loughman
Berk, Sidney, 1GC Jacksonville
Berkowitz, Jerome Irving, 1GC Key West
Berman, I. Wolford, 1GC Crestview
Bernard, Charles Cecil, 4AS Tampa
Bernard, William B., G Miami
Berner, Lewis, 4AS Miami
Bernhard, John Charles, 3A Anniston, Ala.
Berry, John Jefferson, 1GC Nashville, Tenn.
Besserer, Robert Tinklepaugh, 2B Orlando
Bestor, Richard Judson, 3B Clewiston
Bettis, Richard Walter, 1GC Tampa
Betts, Charles A., 2GC Sanford
Beville, R. J., 3B Ft. Lauderdale
Bevis, Bradley, 1GC Bascom
Bevis, Henry H., 3E Arcadia
Bevis, Lewis Richard, 2GC Marianna
Bewan, James William, 2GC Miami
Bialolenki, Andre Scara, 4Ed&G Gainesville
Bicknell, Cole F., 4AS New Gloucester, Maine
Biggar, Allan Mackintosh, 1GC Tampa
Bigger, Chester Henry, 1GC Gainesville
Bigger, Warner Thomas, 2GC Gainesville
Biggs, Hubbard Kavanaugh, IGC Barberville
Bingham, Bruce Gailor, 1GC Pensacola
Birch, Joseph Goodwin, 4AS Gainesville
Bishop, Elbert F., 1L Pahokee
Bishop, George Flack, 1GC Merritt Island
Bishop, Waldo Emerson, 3Ag Aucilla


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Bisson, Edmond E., 3E Melbourne
Bitting, Neil Staten, 2GC Ocala
Black, David William, 2B Milton
Black, Harry Eugene, 3B Daytona Beach
Black, Lloyd Leroy, 2E Tampa Hills
Blackburn, Donald Dunwody, 3B Tampa
Blackburn, William Wharton, 2GC Tampa
Blacker, Joseph E., 4A Coral Gables
Blain, John Pimon Jr., 2GC Miami
Blain, Richard Lloyd, 2GC Miami
Blending, Sarah Elizabeth, G Gainesville
Blanton, Charles E., 3E Perry
Blanton, John Robinson, 1GC Miami
Blatt, Gerson, 2B Miami
Blitch, Rayford E., 2B Quincy
Blount, Bruce Barnett, 2GC Pompano
Blue, John Amoes, 1GC Gainesville
Boardman, Eddie Francis, 2L Miami
Bogachoff, Victor, 2GC Madison
Bolles, George Charles, 2L Miami
Bond, George Foote, 4AS DeLand
Bone, Elmer Edward, 4Ag Gainesville
Bonnette, Armand Henry, 3AS St. Petersburg
Bonney, Edward Lewis, 4E Miami
Boone, John William, 3B Jacksonville
Boote, Arthur R. Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Booth, Edwin Willis, 1GC Plant City
Boozer, Ray Slade, 100GC Jacksonville
Boring, Glenn E., 2GC Quincy
Boring, Paul Purdy, 2GC Daytona Beach
Botts, Guy Warren, 3L Milton
Bourgeois, Cleveland Joseph, 4P Gainesville
Bourgeois, Wilson Pershing, 2GC Gainesville
Bowen, Herbert Ivey, 2Ag Lakeland
Bower, Harry W., 3B Orlando
Box, W.- C., 4B Graceville
Boyd, Charles Thomas Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Boyd, James A., 4B Leesburg
Boyd, Robert Watson, 3AS Jacksonville
Boydston, George L., 3Ag Lake Worth
Boyer, Kenneth Franklin, G Gainesville
Boyett, John Marion, 3B Terra Ceia
Boykin, Risdon L., 3L Chattahoochee
Boyle, William Kent, 3AS Gainesville
Boynton, William James, 3AS Havana
Bozorth, Charles Lender, 1GC Gainesville
Bracken, John Wiley, 2GC Ft. Pierce
Brackett, Alan Forbes, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Brackin, Charles Olin, 1R Munson
Brackman, Bertram Buddy, 2AS Gainesville
Bradford, Ralph Deveire, 2GC Carrabelle
Bradley, Jack, 2GC Gainesville
Bradley, John Robinson, 1GC Sweetwater, Tenn.
Bradshaw, James Philip Jr., 2GC Gainesville
Brady, H. Marshall, 2GC Orlando
Bragdon, Dennis E.,2B Winter Haven
Bragdon, Kenneth Paul, 2GC Winter Haven
Bragg, Bryant Washington, 1GO Alachua
Brainard, Marshall Deforest, 2GC Callahan
Brake, Menno Otis, 10C New Port Richey
Braley, Orley Kenneth, 3AS W. Palm Beach
Brammar, C. H., 4E St. Cloud
Branch, Overby Croswell Jr., 3E Ocala
Brandon, Arthur Thomas, 3B Palmetto
Brannon, Wendell E., 3E Cocoa
Braswell, Joseph Palmer, 2AS Miami
Brawner, Daniel Campbell, 100GC Pensarola
Breen, Robert E., 2GC Jacksonville
Bremer, August W., 2GC Jacksonville
Breinin, Goodwin Milton, 2GC Miami Beach
Brice, James Riley, 2GC Gainesville
Bridges, Ben H. Jr., 2GC Tallahassee
Bridges,George D., 4B Wildwood
Bridges, George Ford, 4AS Gainesville
Briggs, Evart Elmer, 1GC Orsino
Brinson, Sheldon Smith, 1GC Madison
Brock, Paul Howard, 3Ed Pensacola
Brooke, Donald Lloyd, 100IG Seville
Brooks, Charles Edward, 1GC Mt. Dora
Brooks, Thomas Joseph Jr., 4Ed Tallahassee
Brooks, Willard Banks, 10GC Tallahassee
Broward, Robert Lee, 1GC Jacksonville
Brown, Billie Bernard, 1GC Bainbridge, Ga.
Brown, Charles Millard, 1GC Cortez
Brown, Charles Ridgely Pue, 2GC Apopka
Brown, Clarence H., 2Ag Miami
Brown, Clifford Gordon, 4AS Gainesville
Brown, Donald E., 3AS St. Petersburg








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Brown, Douglas Hugh, 2GC Miami
Brown, Earl J. Jr., 3B Tampa
Brown, Eugene, 1GC Jacksonville
Brown, Fletcher Lock, 4E Jacksonville
Brown, Hamlin L. Jr., G Gainesville
Brown, Harry Babcock, 1GC St. Augustine
Brown, James Alton, 4Ag Palatka
Brown, James Edwin, 1GC Jacksonville
Brown, John Alden Jr., 3AS Sanford
Brown, Lowrle W., 2B & 2Ag a Gainesville
Brown, Marion Lucian, 3Ag Miami
Brown, Norman Stephen, 3AS Tampa
Brown, Paul Douglas, 2GC Hollywood
Brown, Ralph Emory, 2B Umatilla
Brown, Ralph N., G Jacksonville
Brown, Richard Farrow, 1GC Cocoa
Brown, Richard Gerard, 3B Daytona Beach
Brown, Richard Pue, 2GC Apopka
Browne, Norman K., 4B Orlando
Browning, Philip, 5Ag Trenton
Brownlee, John M., G Starke
Bruce, Malcolm, 5E DeFuniak Springs
Brundage, John Holt, 3E Orlando
Bruner, Herron Aron, 1GC Vernon
Bruner, Howard Haston, 2ED Vernon
Brunk, Max Edwin, 3Ag Sebring
Bruno, Anthony F., 3AS Tampa
Brunson, Joseph Thomas, 4AS Sarasota
Bryan, Raymond Luther, 1GC Raiford
Bryan, William Hoyt Jr., 1GC Newberry
Bryan, William Robert, 2GC Lakeland
Bryant, James R., G Pensacola
Bryant, Kenneth Alexander, 3Ed Gainesville
Bryant, Lucius Amry, 20GC Orlando
Buchanan, Allen Elias, 2GC Vero Beach
Buchner, George Harold, 3B Orlando
Buck, Charles William, 1GC Gainesville
Buck, Franklin Abbott, 1GC St. Augustine
Buckles, Winfred Elliott, 130 lekeland
Buenzli, Jacob Edward, 2GC St. Petersburg
Bull, Harcourt Jr., 3L Atlantic Beach
Bull, W. W. Jr., 4AS Dunedin
Bullard, Kennedy C., 2GC Tampa
Burce, Douglas Carlton, 3Ag Miami
Burch, George William, 3AS Ft. Lauderdale
Burg, James Goldsworthy, 2GC Dallas City, Ill.
Burgis, Wallace McKee, 4AS Bradenton
Burgoyne, J. C., 4E Pensacola
Burke, Marcus Roberts, 2GC Louisville, Ky.
Burkhardt, Ralph William, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Burkhardt, Vincent Lewis, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Burkholder, Roy Jr., 3E Altamonte Springs
Burkholder, Warren Stanford, 2P Kissimmee
Burleson, George A., 2GC Odessa
Burnett, Gordon Elmer, 2GC Jacksonville
Burnett, John Hugh, 2GC Tampa
Burnham, Allen James, 2AS Gainesville
Burns, Emma Elizabeth, 2GC Blountstown
Burns, Leonard Hill, 2B Sarasota
Burns, Thomas Madison, IGC Lake Worth
Burnsed, Jamae D., 2Ed Macclenny
Burr, R. Hudson Jr., 3AS Jacksonville
Burress, R. Spencer, 5AS Tampa
Burroughs, John Dudley, 5B St. Petersburg
Buschman, Albert Edward, 4AS Daytona Beach
Bush, Jack R., 4B Daytona Beach
Butcher, Carlton Hall, 3B Miami Beach
Butler, Alfred Lee Jr., 1GC Sebring
Butler, Jack Emory, 1GC Deerfield
Butler, John David, 3L Miami
Butler, John Robert, 1GC Plant City
Butt, Nixon Jr., 1GC Orlando
Buts, Bertram James, 4P Tampa
Buzzell, Albert Lewis Jr., 3B Coconut Grove
Buzzett, Regina Laurice, 3P Apalachicola
Byers, Walter Hayden, G Gainesville
Byle, Richard Caplin, IGC Ft. Myers
Byle, William Kern, 3B Ft. Myers
Byrd, Wilbur P., IGC Greenville
Byrnes, George G. Jr., 2GC St. Petersburg
Byrnes, Gordon MacDonald, 10C St. Petersburg
Byrom, Isham Price Jr., 4Ed St. Petersburg
Byrum, Alvin Sage, 2GC W. Palm Beach

Cacciatore, Andrew Domenico, 3E Tampa
Caddoo, King Henderson, 1GC Tallahassee
Cain, Julius Crawford, 3L St. Petersburg
Caldwell, Charles Kipling, 2GC Gainesville


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Caldwell, Leonard Jr., 3B Mulberry
Caldwell, Robert Edward, 4AS Orlando
Calhoun, John Caldwell, 1GC Palatka
Calhoun, Noble Putnam, 2GC St. Augustine
Callahan, William J., 3B Gainesville
Callihan, Warren W., 2GC Scanlon
Calmes, Ted Everett, 4AS Jacksonville
Camp, James Flewellen, 1GC Bunnell
Camp, John Perlin, G Gainesville
Campbell, Arthur Lee, 3A Jacksonville
Campbell, Earnest Lee, 2GC Gainesville
Campbell, James H., 2GC Chattahoochee
Campbell, John Edward, 2E Palatka
Campbell, Oswald Rutledge, 1GC Milton
Campbell, Otto Hubert, IGC Milton
Campbell, Robert A., 20GC Chattahoochee
Campbell, Wallace 0., 4AS Arcadia
Candelet, James Fortune, 1GC St. Petersburg
Cannon, Calvert Warren, 4E Gainesville
Cantrell, Fred Hilton, 1GC Gainesville
Capo, Milford, 1GC Gainesville
Capps, Eugene Thomas, 1GC St. Augustine
Caraballo, Raymond Thomas, 4AS Tampa
Carbonell, Ygnacio Domingo, 2GC Key West
Cardenas, Henry Kissam, 3AS Orlando
Carey, Max. 3E Miami Beach
Carlisle, Harold McDonald, 1GC Jacksonville
Carlisle, Robert Tulley, 2GC Jacksonville
Carlson, Carl Gunnar, 4E Ormond Beach
Carlson, Olaf Ingrald, IGC Winter Park
Carlson, Stig George, 4Ag Lake Hamilton
Carlton, L. Dale, 4Ed Wauchuls
Carlton, Laran Veirs, 1GC Wauchula
Carmichael, Ed. Taylor, 3B Gainesville
Carmichael, Murray Dubois, 4AS&IL W. Palm Beach
Carnot, Murray Xavier, IGC Jacksonville
Carr, Archie F., G Umatilla
Carr, Thomas D., 4AS Umatilla
Carr, William Curtis Jr., 3Ed Gainesville
Carrell, Herbert Aubrey, 4Ag Miami
Carreras, Luis Isidorc, 1GC
.....Humacao, Puerto Rico
Carrington,Juliet Haskell, 4Ag Clermont
Carroll, Charles Liddon, 3AS Marianra
Carson, Samuel 0., 4B Daytona Beach
Carter, Bonner Louis, 2GC Sanford
Carter, Douglas Martin, 2GC Gainesville
Carter, Ira Judson Jr., 2L Newberry
Carter, John Edward, 4B Gaineaville
Carter, Lamar G., 4E Gainesville
Carter, Sam F., 4AS W. Palm Beach
Carter, Winston Owen, 130 Bagdad
Cary, Henry H., 2GC Pensacola
Case, Harold C., 2GC Ft. Myers
Casey, Robert L., 3AS Coral Gables
Cash, Alwyn Clymer, 1GC Tallahassee
Cason, Clyde Woodward, 2GC Fruitland Park
Cass, Marshall Francis, 4Ed Winter Haven
Cassell, Chester, 2GC Miami Beach
Castle, William Twining, 4B Jacksonville
Cathrae, William F., 2E Eustis
Cato, Robert Holland, 3Ag Alachua
Causey, John H., 4Ag Wauchula
Cawthon, Victor McRobbie, 2GC Tallahassee
Cayce, Willaim Rae, IGC Jacksonville
Cayson, Wayman A., 2GC Blountatown
Cepeda, Manuel N., 2GC Holopaw
Certain, Gordon B. Jr., 3Ag Miami
Chalker, Charles Wilfong, 4AS Jacksonville
Chalker, Henry Edward Jr., 1GC Dunnellon
Chalker, James LeRoy Jr., 1GC Ocala
Chalker, Selwyn Jr., 4AS Lake City
Chalker, William Jennings, 4Ed Jacksonville
ChEmberlin, William George, 1GC St. Cloud
Chambers, William Luther, 1GC Princeton
Chambers, William S., 4AS Jacksonville
Chancellor, John Lawrence, 2GC Jacksonville
Chapman, Arthur Kirkland, 3AS&3Ed Newberry
Chapman, Robert Buechner, 2Gp Orlando
Chapman, Robert Singleton, 2GC Raliford
Chappell, Donald Beverly, 10C High Springs
Chappell, Frank Cook, 1GC Manatee
Chase, Arthur B., 3Ed Frankfort, South Dakota
Chase, Esther Mary, G Jacksonville
Chase, William W. Jr., 4AS Lakeland
Chason, Hubert Louis, 2Ed Alths
Chastain, Harvard Madison, 1GC New Smyrna
Cheatham, Richard B., 3B&JAS Miami








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Cheney, John Locke, 2AS Tampa
Cheney, Waldo Asbury, 3Ed Gainesville
Cherry, John F., 3AS Center Hill
Chesser, William Raymond, 2GC Pensacola
Childress, James Carol, lAg Plant City
Chiles, Seaborn H., 1GC Orlando
Chilk, Samuel Jack, 1L Sarasota
Chitty, Henry Martain, 1GC Gainesville
Choate, John Deaton, 3B Jacksonville
Christian, Floyd Thomas, 4Ed St. Petersburg
Christopher, Roy, 2GC Mt. Dora
Christopher, Winfried C., G Gainesville
Christy, Russ Jackson II, 2GC Tampa
Chubb, Henry S., 2GC Winter Park
Claggett, Herbert Reagen, 10GC Miami
Clanton, Lloyd Benford, 1GC DeFuniak Springs
Clark, Alfred Van, 4Ed Bradenton
Clark, Arthur Stewart Jr., 1L Jacksonville
Clark, Elmer Banks, Jr., G Gainesville
Clark, Furman Jack, 2GC Alachua
Clark, Herbert Winthrop, 1GC Boca Raton
Clark, Howard Russell, 1GC Coconut Grove
Clark, Jack Stanley, 4AS Quincy
Clark, Jonn Walter, 2GC Chattahoochee
Clark, Kenneth Ames, 2GO Greensboro
Clark, William Thorley, 1GC Bartow
Clark, W. W., 4P Bartow
Clarke, George Brumley, 1GC Gainesville
Clarke, Scott Dilworth Jr., 2B Monticello
Clarke, William Edgar, 1AS Zephyrhills
Clarke, William Henry, 2B Washington, D.C.
Clarkson, J. L., 2GC Ft. Myers
Clary, James Harold, 3AS Jacksonville
Claus, Harold Pershing, 1GC Miami Beach
Clay, John S., 2B Miami
Clayton, Beroth Gene, 1GC Aucilla
Cleavenger, Dawson William, 4AS St. Petersburg
Clegg, John Alfred, 1GC Bunrell
Cleland, Ralph Stanley, 1GC Leesburg
Clemens, Jamie Carlton, 2GC Wauchula
Cliett, William Cole, 2GC Bowling Green
Clifton, James Leroy, 1GC Baldwin
Clonts, William Spotswood, 2GC Lakeland
Close, Herman Lee, 2GC Lakeport
Clubbs, Bennett Alexander, IGC Panama City
Clymore, Charles Nelson, 3Ag Gainesville
Cobb, Clifton Culver, 1GC Milton
Cobb, Edwin Newton, 2GC Leesburg
Cochrane, Willis Monroe, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Cody, Ernest Hamby, 2GC Gainesville
Cody, Richard Walter Jr., 2GC Burnell
Cody, Robert Sherwin, 1GC Frostproof
Coffin David Painter,Jr., 2GC Johr-stown
Cohen, Alvin Jerome, IGC St. Petersburg
Cohen, Herbert Jerome, 1GC Miami
Cohen, Sidney Xavier, 4Ed Jacksonville
Coker, Bernard, 4AS Sebring
Coker, Merle Odet, 2GC Wauchula
Colbert, Virginia Mae, G Apopka
Cold, Frank Edgar, 2GC Tampa
Coleman, David C. Jr., 2GC Miami
Coleman, Jack Dorsey, 1GC Dade City
Coleman, Louis Victor, 3P St. Cloud
Collins, David Noyes, 2GC Palatka
Collins, Paul Pomeroy, 1GC Gainesville
Collins, Ralph F. Jr., 3P Bushnell
Collins, Robert L., 3B Umatilla
Collyer, Keith Edwin, 2GC St. Cloud
Comer, Paul Angier, 1GC Miami
Comstock, Paul William, 3E Miami
Comstock, Robert Charles, 2GC Miami
Congdon, James M., 3AS Alva
Conkling, Homer Caples Jr., 2GC Titusville
Conkling, Virgil Best, 1GC Titusville
Conlon, Lyndon Chadwick, 3B Hollywood
Conn, Richard Wilbur, 2GO Sebring
Conner, Robert M., 4Ed Gainesville
Connor, Kenneth B., 4B Miami
Conrad, William Edward, IGC Tavares
Conway, Marvin Barnes, 2GC Green Cove Springs
Cook, Henry Daniel, 1R Lake City
Cook, Russell Patrick, 2GC Jacksonville
Cook, Thomas Henry, 1GC Bradenton
Cook, William Hamilton, 3AS W. Palm Beach
Cooley, J. T. Jr., 2GC Wildwood
Cooper, Albert Tharin, 5B Monticello
Cooper, Don E., 2GC Miami
Cooper, Hilton Hammond, 4E Tallahassee


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Cooper, Sydney, 1GC Hollywood
Cooper, William Ferguson, 3B Gainesville
Cooper, William Powell, 4B Tallahassee
Copeland, Hal Ross, 1GC Jacksonville
Copple, Jack Hansen, 3B Washington, Ind.
Corfar, Eugene A., 3L St. Petersburg
Cornelius, Ivan, 2AS Tampa
Cornelius, Oswald, 3L Tampa
Corso, Vincent Paul, 2GC Miami
Cosper, Shade Lanier, 3B Miami Beach
Cotter, James Le Roy, 2GC Tampa
Cottle, Benjamin Jackson Jr., 3E W. Palm Beach
Cottrell, Jennings Duncan, 1GC Leesburg
Cottrill, George William, 4P Daytona Beach
Couch, Wilfred Tilton, 3AS St. Petersburg
Couchman, G. Henry, 3L Daytona Beach
Courier, John Edward Jr., 4B Sanford
Coursen, William Beebe, 10C Daytona Beach
Covington, Marcus Euclid Jr., 3B Avon Park
Covington, Wallace Power, 4E & 4Ed Jacksonville
Cowart, Frank McKay, 1GC Haines City
Cowden, Burney B., 2GC St. Cloud
Cowles, Frank L., 1GC Tampa
Cox, Alfred Rankin Jr., 5Ag Bay Pines
Cox, John Patrick Jr., 2GC Miami
Cox, Shuler Phillipe, 4B Jacksonville
Crabtree, John Martin, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Craft, Chester Lee Jr., 3A Tampa
Crago, John Alfred, 2GOC Gainesville
Craig, Charles Leo, 2GO Miami
Crawford, Thomas Hilliard Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Crevasse, Joseph Martin, 3Ag Tampa
Creveling, Cyrus Jay, 1C Miami
Crisp, John Bruce, 1GO Winter Haven
Crocker, Uncas Tecumseh, 1GC Trenton
Crofton, Carl Cliston, 2GC Pensacola
Cromer, Maurice J., 1L Miami
Crosbie, Robert Harris, 3E Lakeland
Crosby, Robert G., 3E Yukon
Crosland, Thomas M., 3B Punta Goraa
Cross, Carl E., 2GC Tampa
Cross, Ira Lee, 1GC Oneida, Tenn.
Crown, Raymond Merchant, G Gainesville
Crown, William E., 3B Clearwater
Crozier, Orville, 3Ag Gainesville
Crutchfield, Asheley Webster, 2B Coral Gables
Cubillas, Louis Maria, 2GC Miami
Cubris, Manuel, 3B Matanzas, Cuba
Culpepper, John Broward, G Gainesville
Culver, James Clifton, 1GC Miami
Culver, Robert H., 3E Miami
Cumbee, Carroll Fleming, G McAlpin
Cummings, Russell Watson, 2GC St. Augustine
Curington, James Edwin Jr., 2GC Gainesville
Currie, John Walter, 1GC Gainesville
Currie, Leonard L., 2B Cross "ity
Curry, Charles Wheatley, 4B Tampa
Curtis, Donaldson Charles, 1GC Hastings
Curtis, George David, 1GC Tampa
Cushing, Warren Richardson, 4E Gainesville
Cushing, William Routledge, 2GC Gainesville
Cushman, Franklin Rorem, 1GC Miami
Cushman, Robert Arnold, 1GC Miami
Cyzycki, Thaddeus Theodore, 2GC Bunnell

Dale, Neal W., 3L St. Augustine
Dale, Ralph Ervin, 1GC Kissimmee
Dalrymple, Marvin Walter, 1GC St. Cloud
Daniel, R. D., 4AS Ft. Myers
Daniel, William Anderson, 1GC Miami
Daniels, Almon Edward, 4AS St. Cloud
D'Anna, Hugh Jr., 3A Gainesville
Darby, E. Munro, 4B Daytona Beach
Dasher, James Baskin, 1GC Miami
David, Joffre C., 3B Orlando
David, Raymond A., 2GC Jacksonville
David, Victor A., 2GC Jacksonville
David, William Naif, 2GC Jacksonville
Davidson, Charles Lock, 2GC Melbourne
Davies, Sam Lloyd; 4AS Leesburg
Davis, Aaron B., 1GC Jacksonville
Davis, Donald Freemont, 1GC Miami
Davis, Ernest P. Jr., 4B Fernandina
Davis, George Sanford Jr., 1GC Leesburg
Davis, Jack R., 2GC Jacksonville
Davis, James E., 2GC Jacksonville
Davis, Jefferson, 4Ag Mt. Pleasant
Davis, Joseph Percy, 1GC Laurel Hill







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Davis, Nelson P., 2Ag Tampa
Davis, Oscar M., 2G0C Tampa
Davis, Thomas Fuller III, 1GC Orlando
Davis, Thomas Jefferson, 2GC
..... North Hackensack, N.J.
Davis, William Neal, 2GC Mt. Pleasant
Davitt, Harold Hugh, 4B Gainesville
Davlin, Howard John, IGC Miami
Dawkins, Ralph Grady Jr., 2GC Miami
Dawson, John McCormick, 1GC Coral Gables
Day, Edward Bradstreet, 1GC Bradenton
Deake, Oliver Jason, 3Ed Ypsilanti, Mich.
Dean, Arnold Walker, G, Leesburg
Dean, Charles Woodrow, 1GC Vero Beach
Dean, Homer Loomis, 2GC Sarasota
Dean, Robert E. Jr., IGC Jacksonville
Dean, Robert G., 3AS St. Petersburg
Dean, Thomas Hance Jr., 2GC Vero Beach
Dean, Wayne Pierce, 3Ag St. Petersburg
Deane, James Allen, 2GC Gainesville
Deas, Richard Richardson, 3B Sanford
DeBartolomeis, Sam Rocco, IGC So. Jacksonville
DeBlieu, Ivan Knowlton, 1GC Jacksonville
DeBlois, William Alexander, 4AS Ft. Lauderdale
DeBruyn, John Roland, 3AS Gainesville
Dechovitz, David William, 3AS Miami Beach
Deck, Earl C., 3Ed Weirsdale
green, Duane Allen, 1GC Bunnell
Dees, Cecil Thomas, 4AS Mayo
Deigaard, Chester Sorn, 2GC Coral Gables
Dekle, George Wallace, 1GC Ocala
DeLaney, Paul Henry, 3Ed Etowah, Tenn.
Delavan, Paul Tuttle, G Dade City
Delavan, Robert Benoliel, 4B Dade City
De Moss, Edward Holmes, 2GC Louisville, Ky.
Denham, Julian Francis, 4B Bartow
Denmark, Seeber M., 4B St. Augustine
Denslow, David A., 3AS Miami
Denton, Clifford Wood Jr., lAg Jacksonville
DePury, James Clark, 3AS & 3B Tampa
DeVant, Fredric Christopher, 1GC Miami
de Vault, Charles Elbert, 1GC Lake Worth
Dew, John Hugh, G Alachua
Dew, Lynne Bernice, G Alachua
Dewell, John Hollister, IGC Haines City
Dexter, Worth, IGC Tampa
Diamond, Harry, 2GC Miami
DiBona, Joseph T., IGC Tampa
Dickens, Gaston Louis, 4E Wewahitchka
Dickenson, William B. Jr., 2L Tampa
Dickey, Woodrow Wilson, 2GC Tampa
Dickinson, James Rosseau, 2GC Lakeland
Dicks, Harry H., 2E Lakeland
Dicks, Leslie T., 1GC St. Petersburg
Dicks, Park Trammell, 2Ag Lake City
Dickson, Robert W. Jr., 4E Mt. Dora
Dillard, George Virgil, 100GC Lakeland
Dixon, Albert Montgomery, 2B Tallahassee
Dixon, C. W. Jr., IGC Jacksonville
Dixon, Paul Randall, 2L Nashville, Tenn.
Dobarganes, Robert Maxwell, 1GC Jacksonville
Dobyns, Raoul Steldley, IGC Jacksonville
Dobynse Samuel La Trelle Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Dodd, John Bruce, GA St. Petersburg
Dominick, Henry Belton, 1L Webster
Donnelly, Edward Wood, 2GC Melbourne
Dopp, Robert Henry, GE Gainesville
Dorman, Fred Iverson, 4AS Jacksonville
Doub, William Harry, 1GC LaBelle
Doud, Harry Morrison, 2GC Palmetto
Douglas, Morton Robert, 1GC Ocala
Dowd, John Robinson, 3P Moore Haven
Dowda, Robert B., 2AS Palatka
Dowling, Curtis Finley, 1GC Palmetto
Downs, Lemuel Chafin, 3B Mt. Dora
Dozier, Albert John Jr., 2GC Arcadia
Dozier, Henry C., Jr., 3L Ocala
Drakos, Nick Peter, 3B St. Augustine
Draughon, Walter Louis, 3B Ft. Myers
Dreisen, Anson I., IL Miami
Drew, Horace Rainsford Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Driggers, Alonzo Lloyd Jr., GB Lake Butler
Driggers, James Clyde, GAg Wauchula
Driver, James Ray, 1GC Jacksonville
Dubbin, Daniel Samuel, G1C Miami
DuBois, Edward Lawrence Jr., 3L Gainesville
DuBose, George William, 10GC Jacksonville
Dudley, Charles William Jr., 3Ed Jacksonville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION

Duggan, James Roy, 3B
Dunbar, Ulma Francis, 1GC
Duncan, Alexander Strachan, 3L
Duncan, John Bennette, 2B
Duncan, William Leonard Jr., 3E
Dunlap, Davison Frey, 1GC
Dunn, Carey Ison,lGC
Dunn, James Robert, 10GC
Dunn, William Stiling, 1GC
Durrance, Charles Livingston Jr.
Durrance, Ralph Walter, 1GC
Durre, Nolen L., 4AS
Dusynski, Frank Stephen, 10C
DuVal, Harvie Sheffield, 100GC
DuVal, Hugh Fouchee, 2E
Dyal, Robert Stanley, 4Ag
Dyer, Harry F., 3L
Dyet, Robert A., 1GC
Dyke, Jacob Nicholson, 2GC
Dyrenforth, Donald Robert, 1GC
Dyson, James Henry, 3B


ADDRESS

W. Palm Beach
Tampa
Jacksonville
Summerfield
Tavares
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach
, G Orlando
Ft. Meade
Ft. Myers
Ocala
Miami
Miami
Cocoa
Stuart
Sarasota
Havana
Jacksonville
Sanford


Earle, Richard W., 2GC Miami
Earnest, Charles Harold, 4AS Gainesville
Eason, Edward James, 2GC Sarasota
Eastman, James M., 3E Daytona Beach
Eaton, James Wyman, 4A Coconut Grove
Eberhardt, James Glenn, 3Ed Plant City
Eberhardt, James Winburn, 10C Waldo
Eby, Frank E., 2E Charleston, W. Va.
Echols, Roy, 3B Sanford
Edwards, Harry Philip, 2AS Boston, Mass.
Edwards, James Graham, 4B Tampa
Edwards, James Scott, 2GC Bartow
Edwards, John Sanford Jr., 3Ag Lakeland
Edwards, Joshua L., 2GC Lake City
Edwards, L. K. Jr., 3Ag Irvine
Edwards, William Thomas, G Gainesville
Eggart, John Pershing, 100C Pensacola
Eggers, Samuel Andrew, 10C Pinellas Park
Ehrlich, Raymond, 2GC Crescent City
Eidge, Frank Douglas Jr., 10C St. Petersburg
Eldridge, Franklin Ellsworth, 10C Ozona
Elkind, Rodney Lincoln, 3AS
.....Bronx, New York, N.Y.
Ellis, Allen Richard, 100 Ft. Myers
Ellis, Clarence Heyward Jr., 2G0 W. Palm Beach
Ellis, Richard Bourne, 2GC Miami
Ellis, Theo. H., 3AS Alachua
Ellison, Joe Waggoner, 1GC Tampa
Ely, Robert Lee, 100 Miami
Embry, Victor McKenzie, 1GC Quincy
Emerson, David Lee, 3AS Miami
Emmanuel, Michel George, 2GC Tarpon Springs
Emmanuel, Patrick Gibney, 1IG Pensacola
Empie, Richard H., 2GC Jacksonville
England, Paul Martin Jr., 1GC Dade City
English, Clyde Phillip, 3B Winter Park
Enneis, William Harold, 20C Alachua
Eppert, Kenneth Wyatt, 4Ed Jacksonville
Eppes, Francis Jack, 2G00 Tallahassee
Epstein, Lester Jess, 1GC Fort Lauderdale
Erickson, Robert Alan, IGC Arcadia
Ernst, Donald Owen, 2GC Miami
Erstling, Julius Herman, 100GC Miami
Ervin, Robert Marvin, 2GC Tallahassee
Erwin, Chailes Roswell, 10C Winter Haven
Ethridge,.Gorman Arthur, 100 Chiefland
Evans, Addison Lee, 1GC Leesburg
Evans, Alberta Beulah, 2GC Orlando
Evans, James Goodwell, 1GC Jacksonville
Evans, James Harold, 1GC Orlando
Evans, John Dixon, 4AS Jacksonville
Evans, Peter Cooper, 1GC Orlando
Evans, Robert Pennal III, 100GC Dade City
Everett, Cary A., 10C Chipley
Everett, Theodore, 1GC Chipley
Evers, Johnny Clyde, 1GC Lakeland
Evers, Orris Ray, 3Ag Lakeland
Ewing, William Thomas Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Eyman, David Russell, 3E Tallahassee
Ezzard, Charles Woodfin, 4Ed Winter Garden
Ezzard, Richard F., 3B Winter Garden

Fabrick, Elmore Kingsbury, 3AS Gainesville
Fairchild, Phil H., 3B Ft. Lauderdale
Fakes, Robert Douglas, 2GC Chiefland
Falsone, Joseph Anthony, 2AS & 2B Tampa







STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Fanning, J. Noyce Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Farabee, Allen Waldo, 2GC Ft. Myers
Farish, Oliver R., 2GC Jay
Farmer, Thomas C., 2GC Ft. Lauderdale
Farrington, Otis E., 3B Ft. Lauderdale
Faulds, Norval Morris, 4AS Clearwater
Faulds, Vincent R., 2GC Clearwater
Faulkner, William Harrison, 2GC University, Va.
Faver, Joseph Earl, 3L Tampa
Faville, Louis William, 1GC Sanford
Fawsett, Edward Harvey, 2GC Washington, D.C.
Feeney, Harry J. Jr., 3E Tampa
Fehmerling, G. Bernhard, G Winter Haven
Feigin, Harry Morin, 4E Gainesville
Feinburg, Edgar L., 3AS Ocala
Felton, C. Harold, 3E Tavernier
Fenton, Edwin Cecil, 4B Jacksonville
Ferguson, Charles Lovatt, 4B Tarpon Springs
Ferguson, Dwight Lindsay, 3P Lake Worth
Ferguson, Robert Bruce, G10 Orange Park
Ferguson, Robert White, 3AS Wauchula
Ferrill, Jess, 3B Tampa
Fertic, Thomas Clifford, 3P Kissimmee
Field, J. S., 2E Miami Beach
Field, William Julian, 2B Ft. Lauderdale
Fielding, Claude B. Jr., 2GC Ocoee
Fierros, Julian Manuel, 2Ag Tampa
Fiezl, Charles Albert, 100IG Orlando
Finger, Theodore Alfred, 2GC Palm Beach
Fiore, William C. Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Fisher, Charles Montgomery Jr., 1GC Miami
Fisher, I. Walter, 4B Alachua
Fisher, Leonard M., 2GC Miami Beach
Fisher, Robert I., 4P Tampa
Fisher, Robert Wallace, 3AS St. Petersburg
Fisk, Paul Herbert, 1GC Orlando
Flanagan, Frank Leo, 3B Gainesville
Flanders, Arthur C., 1G0 Ocala
Flanders, Fred Albert Jr., 2GC Moore Haven
Fleming, Thomas Farrar, 3B Ft. Lauderdale
Fleming, William Terrell, 1GC Pensacola
Fletcher, Dozier, 1GC Bartow
Fletcher, Edward Hantz, 1L Greensboro
Fletcher, Thomas Bertelle Jr., 2GC Greensboro
Fletcher, William Sumter, 2GC Bartow
Flippo, Ellis Leslie, 1G0 Daytona Beach
Floyd, Robert Lester, 100 Miami
Floyd, Roger Williams, 1GC Gainesville
Fly, J. Wesley, 4B Zellwood
Fogarty, Dan B., 2GC Jacksonville
Fogle, 3eorge Cicero, 3B Gainesville
Folsom, Byron Lamar, 1GC Tallahassee
Forbes, Gilbert C., 2GC Miami
Fordon, Sol, 1GC Miami Beach
Forsyth, William Henry, 4E Florida City
Foster, Charles Edgar, 2GC Ft. Myers
Foster, Fred D., 4Ed Miami
Foster, F. Thomas, 3AS Jacksonville
Foster, Homer James, 1GO Orlando
Foster, Martha Harriet, G Quincy
Fountain, Willard A., 2GC Miami Springs
Fowler, Harold K., 2AS Lake Butler
Fowles, George Milton, 4E Benson Springs
Fox, Harold Henry, 3AS Miami
Fraden, Joe Gary, 2GC00 Jacksonville
Franklin, Charles Benjamin, 2GC Ft. Myers
Franklin, William Theodore, 1G0 Homestead
Franks, Aude C. Jr., 1GC Miami
Frates, William Snow, 2GC Miami
Frazer, Percy Warner, G Washington, D.C.
Frazier, Homer C. Jr., 2GC Coral Gables
Frederick, Clarence Lee, 2GC Punta Gorda
Frederick, S. L., 3B Naples
Fredrick, John Martin, 1GC Homestead
Freeman, Kenneth Altrey, G DeLand
Freeman, Robert Thornton, 4B Tampa
Freeman, Sol Raymond, 1GO W. Palm Beach
Freeman, Wilson, 3B Jacksonville
Freshwater, Fred Montgomery, 4B St. Petersburg
Frey, Wattie Melvin, 1GC Ft. Myers
Friday, John Edward, 100 Belle Glade
Friedberg, Morton Alexander, 2GC Jacksonville
Friedland, Marvin Shader, 1GC00 Maitland
Frink, Marvin Polk, 100IG Brooksville
Prink, Russell Levin Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Frohock, Kent S., 2GC Gainesville
Fry, Edwin Curtis, 2GC Coral Gables
Fry, Harry Ernest, 2GC00 Miami


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Frye, Ozro Earle Jr., 2GC Winter Haven
Fugate, Robert Eugene, 4AS Clearwater
Fulford, Murray L., 1GC Okeechobee
Fulford, Randall A., 2GC Okeechobee
Fuller, Benjamin C. Yancey, 3E Miami
Fuller, Edwin P., 1GC Gainesville
Fuller, Robert Barnwell Jr., 2Ag Mulberry
Fuller, Wallace Foote, 2GC Clearwater
Fuller, William Edgar, 1GC Miami
Furey, Frank Scanaland, 1GC Gainesville
Furr, Paul Felix Jr., lEd Ocala
Fussell, David Thorpe, 3E Miami
Fussell, James Barnes, 2GC High Springs
Fussell, Warner Earle, 2GC Tampa
Futch, Merrill Charles, G Starke

Gabel, Lawrence D., 2GC Gainesville
Gaines, Charles Ledwith, 3Ag Apalachicola
Gaitanis, Louis Andrew, 3B Miami
Galbraith, John Mac Jr., 3Ag High Springs
Gale, H. Frederick, 2GC Jacksonville
Gale, James Cofer, 2GC Tampa
Gale, James McNichol, 3E Palatka
Gale, William John, 3Ag Palatka
Gall, Louis Everett, 2GC Zephyrhills
Gallagher, Milton Thomas, 3Ag Dover
Gants, Herbert Jay Jr., 2GC Miami
Gantt, Charles J., G Sanford
Garbler, Paul, 2AS Miami Beach
Garcia, Aldo, 1GC Tampa
Garcia, Manuel Michael, 2L Tampa
Gardner, Earl Gene, 3AS Jacksonville
Gardner, Gordon Woodrow, 2GO Lutz
Garland, David Spencer, 3E Clearwater
Garland, James Edward, 1GC Lakeland
Garlick, Robert J., 4B Coral Gables
Garren, Lester, 1GC Jacksonville
Garrett, Harold, 2GC Haines City
Garrick, Benjamin Galloway, 2GC St. Petersburg
Garrison, James Charles, IGC Ft. Myers
Gary, Mart W., 2B Brooksville
Gary, Maude Louise, 4A Ocala
Gaskin, Thomas Allen Jr., 1GC Birmingham, Ala.
Gaskins, Jerrold Taylor,3AS Arcadia
Gates, James, 1GC Miami
Gautier, Augustine Hugh, 3B Miami
Gautier, Thomas N., G Miami
Gay, Arthur Willard, 4AS St. Petersburg
Gaylord, Samuel Sinclair, 3Ed Conway, Mass.
Gaylord, Stanley H., 3AS Tampa
Gee, John Turner, 2GC00 Gainesville
Gee, William Ulric, 1R Gainesville
Geiger, Joseph Lee, 2GC Lake Butler
Geiger, Morris Lester, 1GC DeLand
Genung, William Gordon, 1GO Moultrie
George, Nick D., 4B Apalachicola
George, Walter Russell, 3E Orlando
Germain, Louis, 3B Jacksonville
Germain, Richard Dill, 1G0 Jacksonville
Gibbs, D. L., 3B Jacksonville
Gibbs, George Williams, 1E Jacksonville
Gibbs, William Wetmore, 2GC Gainesville
Gibson, Hubert Emerson, 13C Jacksonville
Gibson, M. C., 3B Tallahassee
Gilbert, Fred S. Jr., 2L Jacksonville
Giles, LeRoy Bond, 2GC Tampa
Gilliam, Rexford Walton, 1GC Ft. Myers
Gillies, Dwight B., G Winter Park
Gilliland, C. Herbert, G Gainesville
Gillon, Jack Alien, 3P Sanford
Gilmer, George Walker III, 1GC00 Tampa
Gibson, Richard Arthur, 3E Stuart
Giunta, Domenic Valenti, 1L Tampa
Glass, Ray, 1GC00 Trenton
Glass, William Asa, 4E Miami
Glazier, Ezekial Lamar, 3AS Palm Beach
Glazier, Russell Carlyle, 2GC Tampa
Glenn, Charley Swyers, 2Ag Homestead
Glisson, Jack Edwards, 2B Bradenton
Glomb, F. F., 3AS Coconut Grove
Gocio, Henry Gordon Jr., 2Ag Sarasota
Goddard, Grover Cleveland, 3E Lakeland
Godman, Robert Roy, 2GC Miami
Godwin, George 0., 2B Avon Park
Goedert, Alfred Henry, 4B Jacksonville
Goedhart, Robert Gerald, 4P Gainesville
Goethe, Sam Paul, G Jacksonville
Goff, Clark William, 1GC N. Braddock, Pa.








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Goheen, Robert Marsh, 2GC St. Petersburg
Goin, Coleman Jett, 2GC Gainesville
Gold, Nathan Ben, 2B Sarasota
Goldblatt, Marshall Byron, IGC Miami Beach
Golden, Benny, 2GC Tampa
Goldenblank, Aaron, 3B Miami
Goldstein, Gustave Ellis, 1GG Gainesville
Gomez, Manuel, 2GC Miami
Gomez, Ricardo A., IGC Havana, Cuba
Gonzalez, Henry H., 2AS Tampa
Goodbread, Reginald Verne, 2GC St. Petersburg
Gooding, Harold E., 4B W. Palm Beach
Goodson, James Brown Jr., 4AS Gainesville
Goodwin, George R., 3B Ft. Lauderdale
Goodwin, Herman Jr., IGC Orlando
Gordon, Harold Milton, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Gordon, Ike, 3B Miami
Gorman, Joe Wynne, 2GC Jacksonville
Gormley, James Robert, 2AS Ormond Beach
Goshorn, George Nicholas Jr., 1GC Key West
Goss, Horatio James, 1GC Pensacola
Gossman, John Rudolph, 2P Princeton
Gourley, Alvin Eugene, 3B St. Petersburg
3oza, William McCants, 3B & 3AS Clearwater
Grable, Joe F., 2GC Tampa
Grable, Theodore James, 3AS Tampa
Graessle, Albert William, 2GC Jacksonville
Grafton, Joseph Ruckner, 1GC Winter Garden
Graham, Bert Wilson, 2B Bradenton
Graham, Burton Wellington, G Naranja
Graham, George G., 4B Bradenton
Graham, Henry Harris, 4AS Gainesville
Graham, Herbert H., 2GC Naranja
Graham, John E., 2GC Jacksonville
Graham, Lewis William, 2GC Gainesville
Graham, Lloyd Donald, 1GC Crestview
Graham, Thomas Aloysius, 4B St. Augustine
Graham, Wilson S., 4B Bradenton
Gramling, Lea Gene, G Gainesville
Granger, John Andrew, G Tallahassee
ranger, Robert Lester, 2GC Kissimmee
Graves, Herschel L., 2AS Tallahassee
Graves, Richard Augustus Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Gray, Hardy, 3Ag Tallahassee
Gray, Howard Hutchins, 2GC Miami
Gray, Joe Henry Jr., 1GC Tallahassee
Green, Alonzo Frank, 1GC Madison
Green, Alvis Garner, 3E St. Petersburg
Green, Curtis James, 2GC Jacksonville
Green, Jack Marvin, 2B Tallahassee
Green, John Marshall, 3L Port Orange
Green, Roy Donald, 2GC Belle Glade
Green, Winton Gardner, 2GC Greensboro
Green, Woodrow Wilson, 2-C Greensboro
Greenberg, George, 3L W. Palm Beach
Greenblatt, Leonard, 2GC Miami
Greenblatt, N. Edwin, IGC Miami
Greene, Edgar Lee Jr., 2GC Sebring
Greene, George Chester Jr., 4P Ocala
Greene, Thomas Lee Jr., 1GC Gainesville
Greenfield, Arnold Mervin, 1GC Miami Beach
Greenwell, Karl Frederick, IGC Miami
Greer, Howard Walton, 2GC Howey
Greeson, Roy Dean, 2Ag Nashville, Tenn.
Gregorle, James Bojac Jr., 1GO Miami Beach
Gregory, Donn N., 2GC Tampa
Gregory, Harbert Scott, 4E Tallahassee
Gresimer, Robert Eugene, 3E Jacksonville
Griffin, Walter Dennis Jr., 4P Bradenton
Griffing, Charles Wing, 1GC Miami
Griffith, Fred DeAlton, 2B W. Palm Beach
Griffith, Noel Grimes, 1GC Winter Garden
Griffith, William B., IGC St. Petersburg
Griffiths, William Howard, 10GC Pensacola
Griggs, Orvis B., 4Ag Gainesville
Grigsby, Joseph Keith, 3Ed Orlando
Grimaldi, Richard M., 1GC Miami Beach
Grimes, George Raymond, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Grimes, William C., 2GC Palmetto
Grindataff, Julian Lionel, 2GC Jacksonville
Grissett, Bryan Irving, 10GC Tallahassee
Grommet, George Phillip, IGC Miami
Gruelle, Richard, 1GC Miami Beach
Grumbles, William Henry, 2GC Dunnellon
Grunwell, Thomas Adams, 3B Punta Gorda
Guerra, Jorge, 4Ag Havana, Cuba
Gunter, Herman, 2GC Tallahassee
Gunther, Edgar A., 2GC St. Louis, Mo.


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Gunther, Rodney Edward, 2GC Tampa
Gustavson, Clifford Earl, 1GC Sanford
Guy, Emory Hutton, 4E Hampton
Guy, Landrum Howard, 2GC Gainesville
Gwynn, James Clifton, 3L Tallahassee

Haeger, James Scott, 1GC Miami
Hagadorn, DeLisle, 1GC Tampa
Hagaman, John J., IGC Tampa
Haggerty, Meigs Bartlett, 2GC Miami
Haile, J. Graham, 3B Gainesville
Haines, Paul Delamere, 5Ed Leesburg
Hainlin, N. Earnest Jr., 2GC Miami
Hair, John Sessions, 3B Live Oak
Haire, James E., 2GC Quincy
Halbrook, Noah Jefferson, 3AS Alachua
Hale, Fred J., 2GC Tampa
Hale, Morris Allen, IGC Tampa
Hall, Carl Baker, 10GC Oakland
Hall, Sam James, 1L Pensacola
Hallam, Thomas Bancroft, 1GC Davenport
Hallman, Clifton Hampton, 2GC Jacksonville
Hallmark, Chaffee M., 2B Pensacola
Halsey, William Blood, 2GC Terra Cela
Hamilton, Jack Gleaton, IGC Gainesville
Hamilton, John Ward, 1GC Jacksonville
Hamilton, L. M., 1GC Gainesville
Hamilton, William Alvin Jr., 3L Jacksonville
Hammett, Thomas Frank, 2GC Orlando
Hammond, Hans, lGC New York, N.Y.
Hammond, Jimmie Harold, 1GC Jacksonville
Hamon, Burrell Franklin, 2A Miami
Hampton, Burt Laurent, G Gainesville
Hampton, William Wade, 1L Gainesville
Hamrick, Claude Malone Jr., 1GC Sebring
Hamrick, Richard Ellis, 2GC Okeechobee
Hancock, Mack Hilliard, IGC W. Palm Beach
Haney, John Rodney, 2GC New Smyrna
Hang, Cornelius Camilus, 2AS Miami Beach
Hanks, David Calvin, 1GC Atmore, Ala.
Hanna, John Trask, IGC Dunedin
Hannon, Frank Winfield, 1GC Woodville
Hannum, William, 3AS Eustis
Hansen, Roy David, 2GC Daytona Beach
Harbold, George J., 2GC Lake Worth
Hardee, Archie Hinton, 1GC Fernandina
Hardee, Cary A., 3B Trenton
Hardee, Ira William Jr., 1GC Fernandina
Hardwick, Joseph Oberta, 3B Daytona Beach
Hardy, Thomas A., 2GC Jacksonville
Harford, Frederick Stewart, 2GC Jacksonville
Harless, Byron B., 3Ed Gainesville
Harley, Tom H., 3B Miami
Harlow, Iarrington, 2GC St. Petersburg
Harmon, Ralph Winter, 3AS Orlando
Harms, Julius Arthur Jr., 1GC Wabasso
Harper, William Barry, 1GC So. Jacksonville
Harrell, Ben, 2Ag Lake City
Harrell, Walter H. Jr., 4E Lakeland
Harrell, William Hasel, 3Ag Live Oak
Harris, Boyd Hunt, 3P Clearwater
Harris, Charles W., 4A Gainesville
Harris, John David Jr., 4B St. Petersburg
Harris, Nat, 1GC LaCrosse
Harris, Thomas George, OGC Tallahassee
Harrison, Amos Norris, IGC Limona
Harrison,H. Oscar, 4Ed Gainesville
Harrison, Kenneth Flourney, 2GC Geneva
Harrison, Wilson H., 2Ag Jay
Hart, Paul Pierce, 3A Ormond Beach
Hart, Robert Emmet, 5Ag Lakeland
Hartmar, Eugene D., 2Ag Gainesville
Hartman, John Francis, 2Ag Gainesville
Hartsfield, Frank Stephen, 1GC Tallahassee
Harvard, George Walker, 1GC Jacksonville
Hasencamp, James Robb, lGC Clearwater
Haskell, Lyman G. Jr., 4B Gainesville
Hassett, Burrell Curry, 1GC Coral Gables
Hatton, John Philip William, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Hawkins, Harold M., 3E Lake Worth
Hawley, Donald Thomas, 3AS Plant City
Hay, Frank Olmested, 2B Alachua
Hayden, Calvin Earl, 2GC Jacksonville
Hayden, Donald F., IGC Largo
Haynes, Caldwell, 3B Jacksonville
Haynes, Kenneth Talmadge, 1GC Winter Haven
Hazelton, Mortimer James Jr., IGC Miami Beach
Heald, George E., 2GC Glovesville, N.Y.








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Hearin, Alfred Tom, 1GC Tampa
Heath, William Byron, 1GC Molino
Hebb, John Francis LaBaron, 2E Jacksonville
Hedick, David Lamar, 1GC Brooksville
Hedrick, David Warrington, 10C Jacksonville
Hedrick, Frederic Cleveland Jr.,2L Jacksonville
Heekin, James Freeman, 1GC Jacksonville
Heiden, Herbert, 3AS Miami Beach
Heidt, Webster B. Jr., 2E Dania
Helm, Ralph W., 2GC Avon Park
Helliwell, Paul Lionel Edward, 1L Tampa
Hendel, Sondel, 1GC Miami Beach
Henderly, Harold B., 4AS Ocala
Henderson, Adrian Jackson, 1GC Pensacola
Henderson, Marvin Harwell, 3B Tampa
Henderson, Paul McRae, 3B Lakelard
Henderson, Walter Benjamin Jr., 1GC Tampa
Hendrick, Paul Floren Jr., 1R Lakeland
Hendricks, Hardin Samuel, 1GC Ft. Myers
Hendricks, Robert T., 4AS Jacksonville
Hendricks, Theodore Milton, 3Ed Thomasville,Ga.
Hendrickson, Olavi Martin, 3AS Miami
Hendrix, Tom, G Lakeland
Hendry, Russell Wall, 2GC Tampa
Henegar, Manus E., 1R Lake City
Henkel, Christian Leslie, 2GC Homestead
Henley, Herbert Arosto, 4Ag DeFuniak Springs
Henley, Richard Jay, IGC Miami
Hennington, Joseph Floyd, 2GC Tampa
Henry, Charles John, 3B St. Augustine
Henry, James Thrasher, 1R Gainesville
Henry, Thomas Mitchell Jr., 1G0 Live Oak
Henry, William Mosely, 3Ag Monticello
Henson, Paul C., 2GC Palm Valley
Herder, Poe Swafford, 4B St. Petersburg
Herndon, Claude Julian Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Herndon, W. Ralph, 2B Jacksonville
Herring, William Karl, 1GC Miami
Hersh, Roy, 2GC Sanford
Heston, Frank Edwin, 1GC Jacksonville
Hewberger, Newton Jack, 1GC Center Hill
Hewitt, Robert Seth, 2GC Gainesville
Hey, John Alfred, 2GC Foley
Heymann, Andrew Philip, 2E Orlando
Hibble, Francis, 1GC Ft. Myers
Hickman, James Garnett, 2GC Orlando
Hicks, James Douglas, 2E Pierce
Hicks, Joseph Leon, 1GC Westville
Hicks, Lloyd McDuffie, 1GC Bradenton
Hicks, Townie G., 1GC Newberry
Hicks, William Asbury, 4E Tampa
Hiers, Claude Waterman, 1GC Miami
Hiers, Robert McClenny, 2B Gainesville
Higbee, John Henry, 3B Jacksonville
Higginbotham, Robert Anthony Jr., 2P Wildwood
High, Asa D., 1GO Crawfordville
Hightower, Ed. R., 3P Marianna
Hill, Ben H. Jr., 3B Tampa
Hill, J. Clarence, G Newberry
Hines, Willard Franklin, 1GC Gainesville
Hinton, Percy Moss, 2AS Lakeland
Hirons, Fred McWhorter Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Hirsch, George W., 2GC Jacksonville
Hirshberg, Simon Frank, 1GC Jacksonville
Hoag, Walter Dunnean, 1GC Jacksonville
Hobbins, John McArthur, 2GC Orlando
Hobbs, Clyde Harold, 2A Gainesville
Hpbbs, Gregory James, 2E Tallahassee
Hobbs, Horton H. Jr., G Alachua
Hobbs, James C., 4Ed Tallahassee
Hobbs, Raymond Simmons, 3E Milton
Hodge, Sidney Joe, 1GC Sopchoppy
Hodges, James Branch Jr., 2GC Lake City
Hodgson, Milton Vidal, 3AS Gainesville
Hodnett, Ernest Matelle, G St. Petersburg
Hoffman, Harold Henry, 4AS Mahaska, Kansas
Hoffman, Mario C. E., 1GC Miami
Hoffman, William Francis, 1GC Pensacola
Holcomb, Bryce B., 2GC Kenansville
Holder, George Leiston, 2GC Alachua
Holley, Arthur Dayton, 1GC Jacksonville
Hollingsworth, James Newton, 2GC Nocatee
Holloway, Chester C., 2GC Clermont
Holm, Joseph Conrad, 5Ag Plymouth, Ind.
Holmes, Perry, 4B O'Brien
Holt, Albert Ackerly, 4AS Jacksonville
Holt, Pleasant Allen, 4B Jacksonville
Holt, Thomas Wells, 3B Jacksonville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Homa, Charles William,3B Miami
Hood; J. D., 1GC Jay
Hooker, Charles Parsons, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Hooper, Lee, 4A Jacksonville
Hoover, Russell D., 3AS St.Augustine
Hope, Mitchell Edward, 13C New Port Richey
Hopper, Briston Sanford, 2GC Belleview
Horne, Guy E., 3P Aucilla
Horton, Kenneth John, 2GC Lake Worth
Householder, Karlyle Ferguson, 1GC Sanford
Houston, Wesley Monroe, 2GC Winter Park
Howard, Edwin Armstead, 1GC Jacksonville
Howard, Julian Burwell, 4B Orlando
Howard, Leon Porter, 3B Jacksonville
Howard, Walter D., IGC Miami
Howe, Everitt Weir, 1GC Williston
Howe, Harmon Vincent, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Howe, Joseph Edward, 1GC Delray Beach
Howell, Clifford M., 4B So. Miami
Howell, Graham Latting, 1GC Tampa
Howell, John J., 1GC So. Miami
Howell, John F., 2GC Panama City
Howell, Oscar Devier Jr., 3L Tampa
Howell, Wilbur Kemp, IGC Branford
Howison, Henry S., 2GC 'Jacksonville
Howze, John Wesley, 2B Gainesville
Huck, Marion Oliver, 2B Jacksonville
Huddleston, Paul M., 3E Sanford
Hudson, Charles Franklin, 2B Ft. Myers
Huff, Paul Brown, 3Ag W. Palm Beach
Huggins, Clarence, 1GC Melbourne
Huggins, Ernest Baker, 1GC Alachua
Huggins, George Thomas, 2Ag Alachua
Hughes, Edward K., 4AS Miami Beach
Hughes, Harold Lee, 1GC Miami
Hughes, James Woodrow, 2GC Miami
Hughes, William Carlisle, 3Ed Orlando
Hull, Harry Hoyt, 1GC Bradenton
Humkey, Walter Bernard, 2L Gainesville
Humphrey, Robert D., 1GC Colquitt, 3a.
Humphries, Bert Willis, 3E Orlando
Hundertmark, Burton Wagar, 4Ag Federal Point
Hunter, Jares C., 2L Tavares
Hunter, James Richard, 4AS Tallahassee
Hunter, William F. Jr., 3L Tampa
Hunter, William P., G Laurens, S.C.
Hurless, Ivan Hagane, 1GC Tallahassee
Huszagh, Victor Case, 2GC Palm Beach
Hutcheson, S. O'Neil, 2GC Jacksonville
Hutchinson, John Harlen, IGO Winter Haven
Hutchison, Robert Orville, 3Ed Gainesville
Hutzler, Damon Alden, G Orsino
Huyck, C. Lee, G Melbourne
Hyatt, Chauncey K., 3B Tampa
Hyman, Jack, 3AS Tampa
Hyman. John Patton Jr., 1L Bartow
Hyrne, Clarence Frederick, 2GC Miami

Ingley, Herbert Arthur, 1GC Orlando
Inglis, Ralph B., 2E Jacksonville
Ingram, Robert Hutchison, 1GC Pensacola
Inman, Bascom N. Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Inman, Frank S., 2GC Jacksonville
Irwin, Horace C., 1GC Jacksonville
Israel, George A. Jr., 3E Tampa
Ivey, Robert Henry, 3Ed Tavares
Ivy, William Robert, 2GC Lakeland

Jackson, Albert Judd, 2GC Jupiter
Jackson, Donald Carlton, 1GC Winter Park
Jackson, Gecrge William Jr., 1GC St. Augustine
Jackson, Newton C., 4AS Largo
Jackson, Woodrow W., 2GC Gainesville
Jacobs, Ernest J., 3B Jacksonville
Jacobs, Stanley J., 2GC Jacksonville
Jacoby, William Ernest, 2GC Miami
Jaffe, Arthur, 1GC Gainesville
James, William Simpson, 2GC Bartow
Jamison, James Charles, 13C Miami
Janes, C. H., G Gainesville
Jenkins, Edward Leon, 2GC Miami
Jenkins, Joseph Paul Jr., 3E Miami
Jenkins, Lewis William, 1GC Panama City
Jenkins, Robert Z., 4B Jay
Jenks, Joseph Benedict, 2GC Jamaica, L.I., N.Y.
Jenson, Elmer Robert, 1GC Miami Beach
Jernigan, Dell Tison, 3B Gainesville
Jernigan, William C.. 4Ag Gainesville








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Jetton, Benjamin Fraser, 1GC Tampa
Jewett, Paul Nathan, 3AS Lawtey
Jibb, William '"anklin, 4AS Jacksonville
Joerg, Thomas franklin, 1GC Coronado Beach
Johns, Norman J., IGC Graham
Johnson, Earle B., IL DeLand
Johnson, Elmer H., 2GC Sanford
Johnson, Fred Albert Jr., G Pensacola
Johnson, Gordon Cleveland, 4Ag Baker
Johnson, Harry Poe, 4B & 1L So. Boca Grande
Johnson, J. Fred, 1GC Bonifay
Johnson, James Gottfried, 2GC Jacksonville
Johnson, James M., 4AS Jacksonville
Johnson, John Sidney, 2GC Plant City
Johnson, Lloyd L., 2GC Largo
Johnson, McMillan Houston, 3A Gainesville
Johnson, Richard S., G Gainesville
Johnson, Robert Milton, G Gainesville
Johnston, Edmund Covington, 1L Gainesville
Johnston, Fred Bertram, 3E Tampa
Johnston, Howard Blake, 3Ed Kissimmee
Johnston, John Arthur, 3B Walton
Johnston, Sherard S., 4B Walton
Johnston, William Edward, 4E Gainesville
Joiner, Ernest Lee Jr., 2GC Hialeah
Jolley, Jimmie English, 1GC Auburndale
Jones, Alton Wade, 4AS Canal Point
Jones, Arthur Darby, 1GC Gainesville
Jones, Arthur Denton, 4AS St. Petersburg
Jones, Charles Milton Jr., 4E & 4AS Gainesville
Jones, Charles Thomas, 3A Miami
Jones, Eugene Robert Jr., 1GC Miami
Jones, Frederick Goodwin Jr., IGC Jacksonville
Jones, George Lamar, 1GC Indian River City
Jones, George Robert, G Archer
Jones, Graydon, 1GC Ft. Myers
Jones, Harold Grover Jr., 2GC Miami
Jones, Jack Eugene, 1GC Miami
Jones, James D., 3B Sarasota
Jones, James Egbert, 1AS Sarasota
Jones, James Harold, 3Ag Jacksonville
Jones, John Paul Jr., 4AS Gainesville
Jones, R. Sherwood, 4B Jacksonville
Jones, Samuel L. Jr., 1GC Lake City
Jones, Thomas H. Jr., 2GC Wauchula
Jones, Thomas John, 1GC Tampa
Jones, Walter Woodrow, 1GC Lakeland
Jones, Wilbur R., G Stuart
Jones, William Sasser, 2GC Tampa
Jopline, Wallace Malcolm, 3AS Lake City
Jordan, Arthur William Jr., 4AS Clearwater
Jordan, H. Wilbur, 1GC Lake Wales
Jordan, Robert Stuart, 3B Miami
Joseph, Charles Werner, 3E Jacksonville
Joseph, Leonard Harold, 3L Bronx, N.Y.
Joseph, Richard Stillman, 3B Miami
Joyner, Charles Long, 2E Panama City

Kader, John Lester, lGC Sanford
Kader, William Edward Jr., G Sanford
Kagan, S. Boris, 1GC So. Fallsburg, N.Y.
Kahn, Arthur Myron, 3AS Miami Beach
Kahn, Burton Samuel, 3B diami Beach
Kalbach, Harrison LeVon, 3E Manatee
Kaleel, Luke Robert, 3B St. Petersburg
Kallmar, Irving Eugene, 1L Gainesville
Kamenoff, Abe Leon, 2GC Orlando
Kaminis, Clinton Newman, 3AS Tarpon Springs
Kanter, Walter, 1GC Live Oak
Kantor, David, 3AS Jacksonville
Kantor, Erwin Pilton, 3B Jacksonville
Kaplan, Milton M., 4AS Miami
Kaplan, Philip, 3B Miami
Karran, George V., 2GC Safety Harbor
Kalstedt, Paul H., 2GC Lake City
Kass, Jerome George, 4AS St. Augustine
Kay, Herbert Jack, 1GC Miami Beach
Kay, Stuart William, 1GC Gainesville
Kazaros, Richard Hurph, 1GC Orlando
Kearney, Francis, 2GC Tampa
Keefe, John Frederic, 2GC Tampa
Keel, Henry Arthur, 2Ed Paisley
Keen, Joel P., IGC St. Cloud
Keep, Oscar J., 2L Gainesville
Keisling, Charles Carter, 2GC Jacksonville
Keller, Keith, IGC Jacksonville
Keller, Robert Daniel, 4E Dunedin


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Keller, Theodore Canepa, 3P Jacksonville
Kelley, Clifton Marvin, 1GC Quincy
Kelley, Elmer Randall, 2B Jacksonville
Kelley, Harold W., 3E Caryville
Kelley, Hunter C., 1GC Gainesville
Kelley, Ruth DePass, 5A Gainesville
Kellogg, Arthur Bartlett, 1R Jacksonville
Kelly, Bruce William, 4Ed Gainesville
Kelly, Keith Vincent, 3AS Hopewell, Va.
Kelly, Malsden, 4B Tampa
Kennedy, Bayard Warren, 1GC Melbourne
Kennedy, Raymond Laurence, 2GC St. Cloud
Kennedy, Robert Lawson, 1GC Malone
Kenner, William Edward, IGC Ocala
Kennerly, Robert Lee, 1GC Palatka
Kennington, Thomas Cyril, 3E Panama City
Kerby, A. Clifton Jr., 3Ed Gainesville
Kesler, Foster Berlein, 1GC Newberry
Kicliter, Harry James, 3Ed Ft. Pierce
Kilgore, Robert Earl, 3AS Lake City
Kimball, Chester Winston, 3E Penn Yen, N.Y.
Kimball, William Langdon Jr., 3B Bradenton
Kimble, Leroy Robert, 3AS Titusville
Kime, Charles D. Jr., 3Ag Orlando
Kime, Robert Clay, 1GC Orlando
Kinard, Robert Cannon, IGC Crescent City
King, Edward Lawrence, 2AS Windsor
King, Edwin Hubbard, IGC Ft. Pierce
King, Hilton Lester, 2GC Jacksonville
King, Jack, 4E Grand Ridge
King, James Groth, 2B Orlando
King, James Neil, 3E Jacksonville
King, Jetton Jr., 2GC Tampa
King, Richard Woodward, 1GC Apopka
King, Robert Rutledge, 1GC Apopka
King, William Fletcher, 2E Windsor
Kinzer, John Marvin, 1GC Wabasso
Kirby, Tom Stanley, 1GC Ft. Pierce
Kirby, Wickliffe Boulware, 2E Bradenton
Kirkland, Ernest Reid Jr., 2GC Tampa
Kirkland, Wallace Hunter, 1GO Auburndale
Kirtley, James Donovan, 2GC Miami
Kisatler, Allison Clay, G St. Petersburg
Kitchen, Leland Joseph, 2GC Ft. Myers
Klein, Frank Joseph, 1GC Tampa
Klein, Will Hughes, 1GC Miami
Klepper, Irving, 4AS Jacksonville
Kline, Jack Hamlin, 1L Orlando
Kloos, Thomas Andrew, 2GC Lakeland
Klotz, Kenneth W., 3E Jacksonville
Klueppelberg, Howell Nelson, 3Ag Ft. Pierce
Kneeshaw, Dalton Wayne, 4Ag Bradenton
Knight, Avery Cornell, 2GC High Springs
Knight, Edward Bassett, 3E Jacksonville
Knight, John Clarence, 4AS Plant City
Knight, Lamar L., 4AS Gainesville
Knotts, Tom, 2GC Yankeetown
Koch, Edward Henry, 4Ed Gainesville
Koch, Theodore Frederick, 2E Chicago, Ill.
Koch, Urban Thomas, 2GC Daytona Beach
Koch, William August II, 2E Chicago, Ill.
Koch, William Stephenson, 3P Arcadia
Kocsis, Frank, 2GC Gainesville
Kokomoor, Marvin Lavon, 1GC Gainesville
Konopka, Victor Thomas, G Gainesville
Kopp, Howell Stewart, 2GC Homestead
Kopp, John Barton, 1GC Homestead
Kosinszki, Edward Joseph, 1GC Fords, N.J.
Kramer, Robert S., 4E Leesburg
Kreher, Ernest William, 3Ag Tampa
Krejcier, Charles Martin, 2Ag Wadsworth, Ohio
Krentzman, Isaar Benjamin, 2L Milton
Krol, Walter John, 2GC Favorite
Krome, William H., 4Ag Homestead
Kronenfeld, John, 2GC Miami

Lacey, Edward Phillip, 1GC Leesburg
Lackey, S. Robert, 2GC St. Cloud
Laessle, Albert Middleton, G Maitland
Laidlaw, Edwin Stone, 5AS Havana, Cuba
Laird, Dozier T., 100 Lake City
Laird, Gladys O'Neal, 4Ed Gainesville
Laird, William McKenna, 3AS Gainesville
Lamar, Tracy Hickman Jr., 2GC Orange Park
Lamb, Charles Somers, 2GC Sanford
Lamb, Joe Palmer, 1GC Palatka
Lampe, Vernon Delmont, 3A Miami








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Lampp, Richard Lyman, 3E Mulberry
Lancaster, Ollle Jr., 1GC Daytona Beach
Land, Patterson Biddle Jr., G Miami
Landy, Alvin David, 2GC Pensacola
Lane, Frank L., 2AS Tampa
Lane, Howard H., 4E Miami
Lane, Julian Barnes, 4B Tampa
Laney, A. Burton, G Greenville
Laney, Harrison Jean, G Apopka
Lanford, Arthur Phil, 1GC Chipley
Langberg, Maurice, 2GC Jenson
Langley, Robert Shelton, 1GC Daytona Beach
Larrick, Ross Gossett, G Cleveland, Ohio
Lasris, Harry Louis, 3B Jacksonville
Lasris, Herman Bernard, 4B Jacksonville
Lassiter, Charles B., 2GC Gainesville
Lassiter, Judson Howard, 3Ag Gainesville
Latham, Wallace Wilburt, 4AS St. Petersburg
Latour, Marinus Henry, 1GC Miami Beach
Lauderback, J. S., 3A Jacksonville
Lauffer, Carl Henry, G St. Petersburg
Laurent, Eugene A., 2GC Bartow
Lawhorn, Ladell Cowan, 3L Gainesville
Lawrence, Leon Smith, 1GC Monticello
Lawrence, Robert Louis, 1GC Cranford, N.J.
Lawson, G. Zack, 1GC Miami
Laxton, Fred Dexter, 1GC Burbank
Lear, Richard Edward, 2GC Miami Beach
Lee, Claude Ashbrook, 3AS Miami Beach
Lee, -Everett Webb, 3AS Gainesville
Lee, Herman Ashton Jr., 1R Munson
Lee, James Hartridge, 1GC Lake Butler
Lee, Stephen Peters Jr., 1GC Miami
Lee, Walter Rietler, 1GC Ocala
Leggett, James Thomas, 3E Miami
Lehrman, Albert, 2GC Miami Beach
Leighty, Ralph George, G Gainesville
Leland, Whitney Ervin, 3AS Gainesville
Leman, John Pate, 3E Jacksonville
Leman, William Manning, 2GC Jacksonville
Lenkerd, John P., 4E Gainesville
Leonard, Robert Bernard, 2GC Ft. Lauderdale
Leonard, Thomas Alfred, 4AS Milton
Leseman, William Joseph Jr., 2E
.....Green Cove Springs
Leslie, Dale Moody, 1GC Madison
Leslie, Hugo, 3Ag Lake City
Leaster, Joseph Lacelot G. Jr., 4AS Key West
Letton, Alva Hamblin, 3AS Valrico
Levenson, Emanuel, 2B Daytona Beach
Leventhal, William, 2GC Miami Beach
Leverett, John Clarence, 1GC Tallahassee
Levin, Fred Jordan, 2GC So. Jacksonville
Levin, Robert Seymour, 2GC Miami
Levison, Robert H., 3A St. Petersburg
Levitch, Stanley Burt, 2GC Miami
Levy, Abraham Paunce, 1GC Sarasota
Levy, Morton, 3AS Orlando
Lewis, Albert McKissack, 4A Panama City
Lewis, Arthur James, 2B Marianna
Lewis, Emmett McKay, 3Ag Bay Springs
Lewis, Hal Graham, G Newberry
Lewis, Jeff Davis, 1GC Tallahassee
Lewis, John D., 3B W. Palm Beach
Lewis, Leonard Alec., 4B W. Palm Beach
Lewis, Pasco Jackson, 2GC Bagdad
Lichte, Jack Rowley, 2B Sarasota
Liddell, Walter Wynes, 2GC Jacksonville
Lifsey, Julian H., 1GC Miami
Lightbown, Lynn Edward, 1GC Jacksonville
Limmer, Boyd Arthur, 1GC Melbourne
Lincoln, Jerome W., 1GC Tarpon Springs
Lindsey, Harry Lee, 2A Geneva
Lindstrom, Leslie Bertil, 1GC Miami
Lines, William DuPont, 3L Quincy
Linton, Sam Jr., 1GC Monticello
Lipscomb, Edward Van Laer, G Pensacola
Lipsitz, Milton Leon, 1GC Miami Beach
Lisk, Percy Franklin Jr., 1GC Fort McCoy
Lister, Kenneth J. D., 4E Cantonment
Little, Herbert Donald, 1GC Tampa
Littlejohn, Charlie Harn, 2GC Clearwater
Llewellyn, Kendall 0., 2GC Daytona Beach
Lloyd, Donald William, 4AS Tallahassee
Lloyd; John U., 3L Pompano
Lobel, Melvin, 3AS Grantwood, N.J.
Locke, Raymond Cooper, 2GC St. Petersburg
Locke, Roy Roddis, 1GC Gainesville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Locklin, Radford Maurice, 1GC Munson
Lockwood, William Francis, G Gainesville
Logan, Donald Aity, 1GC Tampa
Logan, Henry Clayton, 2GC Lakeland
Logan, Jackson Addison, 2GC Tampa
Logan, John R., 4E Ocala
Logan, Richard Fleming, 1GC St. Petersburg
Lohman, Ben Kelly, 1GC Jacksonville
Long, Eddie Joe, 3Ed Olustee
Long, Edwin Allen, 2GC St. Cloud
Long, Jack Barrett, 2GC Miami
Long, James Ray, 2GC Gretna
Long, Jon Henderson, 3AS Jacksonville
Long, William David. 4B Gainesville
Lord, Victor Joseph, 1GC Gainesville
Lorenz, Ernest Jr., 2GC Mohawk
Loudermilk, Billie Abner, 1GC Winter Haven
Love, John, 2GC Jacksonville
Love, T. Marable, 3Ag Tallahassee
Lovejoy, Gordon Williams, G Elfers
Lovelace, Richard Meredith, 3AS Jacksonville
Lovelace, William Wallace, 2GC Pensacola
Loveland, Charles Welling, 2GC Babson Park
Lovitz, Julius Leon, 4P Tarpon Springs
Lowe, Eugene Clayton Jr., 3AS Miami
Lowe, William Edward, 2GC Miami
Lowry, James Harold, 1GC Jay
Lowry, Robert Kimball, 2GC Ft. Lauderdale
Loyless, Dell, 1GC Jacksonville
Loyless, Elliott Butt Jr., 3E Arcadia
Lucas, Dwight Edward, 2Ag Bradenton
Lucius, Agnes Faye, 3AS Gainesville
Luedtke, Arthur, 2GC Plant City
Luellen, Richard Alton, 1GC Miami
Lund, Alfred Frank, 2GC Ft. Lauderdale
Lunaford, Henry Carroll, 3Ag Haines City
Luther, Paul George, 1GC Vero Beach
Lyles, William Clark, 2GC Ocala
Lyman, Donald Robert, 1GC Lake Worth
Lytle, Ernest James Jr., G East Lake
Lytle, John C., 4Ed East Lake

McAlpin, Ira Malcolm Jr., 1GC Plant City
McCabe, James Watson, 1GC Jacksonville
McCaghren, Hal Hugh, 4E Gainesville
McCall, Avon Elmer, 1GC Jennings
McCall, Charles David, 1GC Umatilla
McCall, Francis Law, 1GC Quincy
McCall, Myron Wayne, 2GC Brewton, Ala.
McCall, Samuel Leverte, 3E Quincy
McCall, Wendell L., 2AS Lady Lake
McCampbell, J. Horton, 3B W. Palm Beach
McCann, Robert J., 1GC Ft. Lauderdale
MacCarthy, Howard P., 4E Tampa
McCarty, Brian Kenelm, 4B Ft. Pierce
McCarty, John Moore, 4AS Ft. Pierce
McCaughan, George Chandler, 1L Miami
McCaughan, J. Russell, 2L Gainesville
McCauley, Bishop, 2GC Jacksonville
McCay, Roger Riffle, 3AS Miami
McClane, J. Houston, G Gainesville
McClellan, Everett R., 2GC Monticello
McClellan, George Sterling, 1GC Pompano
McClellan, Louie E., 2GC Monticello
McCollum, Ira William, 2B Bushnell
McCollum, M. S., 3L Bushnell
McColskey, James Russell, 1GC Lake City
McCormick, Curtis LaRue, 1GC Ft. White
McCormick, William Edward, 3B Pass-A-Grille
McCown, John Mortimer Jr., 1GC Mt. Dora
McCoy, Van Quincy, 2B & 2Ag Gainesville
McCrary, Robert Lee Jr., 2L Miami
McCraw, Frank P., 1L Gainesville
McCrory, William Malcolm Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
McCuller, Louis Phillip, 1GC Sanford
Mccullough, John Hiram, 2GC Jacksonville
McDaniell, Samuel Ray, 1GC Gainesville
McDermon, Walter, 1GC Jacksonville
McDevitt, Frank Davis, 1L Pinellas Park
MacDonald, Aleck Francis, 2GC Clearwater
McDonald, Frederick D., 2GC Wauchula
McDonald, Marshall, 2GC W. Palm Beach
McDonald, Monroe Etheredge, 3AS Sebring
McDonnell, Charles Durward, 2GC High Springs
MacDonough, Edward Paul, 4E Jacksonville
McDowall, Charles D., 2GC Bartow
McDowell, John Beck, 1GC Ft. Myers
McFarland, James Doyle, 2GC Daytona Beach








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION

McGahey, Ben Charles, 2GC
McGahey, Robert J., 3B
McGaughey, Richard Edward, 2GC
McGauley, Gilbert E., lGC
McGee, Lawrence Frank, 3L
McGee, Lotus Hale, 2GC
MacGill, Allen Joseph III, 3B
McGlasson, Malcolm, 1GC E
McGlynn, Thomas Franklin, 1GC
McGrath, Ted, 2GC
McGuire, William Joseph Jr., 3A
McGurn, Maynard Thomas, 1GC
McIntosh, Charles A., 2GC
McIntosh, Russell H., 4Ed
McKay, Archie Leitch, 1GC
McKay, Curtis Andrew, 4AS
McKay, Osborne Eli, 2E & 2AS
McKay, John Angus, 2B
McKeown, C. Eugene, 2AS
McKey, James Fulmer, 3AS
McKinney, John Herman, 2GC
McKinney, Melvin Keith, 1GC
McKinnon, Dan Luther, 3B
McKnight, J. T., 3Ag
McLane, William Augustus, 1GC
McLauchlin, Ben L., 4Ag
McLaughlin, Joseph Junior, 1GC
McLaulin, Douglas Pearce, 2GC
McLean, Andrew P., G
MacLean, Robert Bernal, 1CC
McLean, Robert S., 3P
McLean, William Benjamin, 1GC
McLendon, Ida Ruth, G
McLendon, Robert Garrett, 3Ag
McLeod, James Douglas, 1GC
McLeod, Maynard Morris, 2Ed
McLeod, William H., 1GC
McLeod, William Zack, 2B
McMullen, Boliver Houston, IGO
McMullen, Nelil C., 3L
McMullen, War.en Bartow, 4Ed
McNeal, Herbert Perry, 4AS
McNeely, Arthur Merle, 4Ag
McNeill, Donald James, 1GC
McPherson, Alexander, 1GC
McQueen, Donald N., G
McRae, Ralph James, 1GC
McRae, Warren Chalker, 3Ag
McRae, Wesley Duncan, 2GC
McVoy, Arthur Dubose, G
McVoy, Edgar C., G
Mabry, Moss, 1GC
Mabry, Paul Hill, 2GC
Macey, Railey Woodson Jr., 2GC
Mack, Thomas B., 3Ag
Macmurphy, Daniel Guieu, 1GC
Madill, Laurence Arthur, 1GC
Madsen, Karl S., 4B
Maee, Wallace N., 2GC
Magaha, Ernest Marion, 1GC
Magid, Mitchell S., 3AS
Mahrt, Henry W., 4P
Maige, William Lee Jr., 4B
Major, Alfred Robert, 4E
Mallett, Norman, 2GC
Malone, Paul Augustus, 3AS
Malphurs, Ernest N., 1GC
Mandiberg, Arnold Jacob, 1GC
Mann, Benjamin Franklin, 2GC
Mann, Charles Henry, 2GC
Mann, Jesse J., 1GC
Mann, Thomas Fred, 1GC
Mannheimer, Milton Richard, 1GC
Manning, Ernest Devon Jr., 2GC
Mansfield, A. C., 2E
Manson, Hugh Boyd Jr., 3AS
Manson, Peter Clark, 1GC
Marchand, Lewis Jelfs, 1GC
Marchand, Paul Alfred, 1GC
Marco, Milton B., G
Marcos, George Nickodomes, 1GC
Markgraf, Jack R., 4AS
Markowitz, Myron Maurice, 1GC
Marks, Grady Carter, 1GC
Marks, Wilton E., 4AS
Marsh, George Robinson, 2AS
Marshall, John Edward Jr., 2GC
Marshall, Ralph Deleon, 1GC


Cl

La
La
St. A
ast Oran

Tal
S St. A:
Dayto
D
La




RN
Pl


Winte:

Gail
F
Pe

Pe

Pe

Jack,
Jacks



Gr
Cl

Cle




High
Jacki


Gait
Gain

Pl1
H
Pl1

Da
W. Pal
Miam
Ft

Winter
Mon
St. Pes
St
Pe
W. Pal

Newton
Jack,
Gain
Jacks
Miam
Flora:

Jacks
Jacks


Jacks
W. Pa]
Jacks

Gain

Baltimo
Gain


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Miami Marshall, Sidney Paul, 3Ag Greenville
Miami Marsicano, Rocco Nicholas, 1GC Tampa
earwater Martin, Arthur L., 20C W. Palm Beach
Brooker Martin, Aubrey Dean, 1GC Clearwater
ke Worth Martin, James Ralph, 1GC Daytona Beach
ke Worth Martin, Joel Mann, 4AS Gainesville
ugustine Martin, John J., 3Ag Moss Bluff
ge, N.J. Martin, Swan, 4Ed Gainesville
Tampa Martin, Titus M., 2GC Jamesville, N.C.
lahassee Marvin, Howard K., 2GC Clearwater
ugustine Marvin, James Glenn, 1GC Clearwater
na Beach Mason, Charles Davey, 4E Clearwater
ade City Mason, Wayne, 4E Auburndale
ke Worth Mason, William Cook, 2GC Sarasota
Ocala Massey, Joel Warner, 2GC Daytona Beach
Orlando Massey, William Walton Jr., 3B Quincy
Ocala Masters, James Madison, 3P Newport, Tenn.
Tampa Matheny, Randolph Yates, 1GC Sarasota
ockledge Mathews, Rosca E. Jr., 4AS Reddick
ant City Mathews, William Frank, 2GC Ocoee
Holopaw Mathis, Hamilton David, 1GC Lake City
Holopaw Matthews, Donald Ray, G Gainesville
r Garden Matthews, W. W., 4Ag Ponce de Leon
Live Oak Maura, John Rutledge, 2GC Gainesville
nesville Maurer, William Simpson, 2GC Ft. Lauderdale
airfield Maxwell, James Elton, 2Ag Gretna
ensacola Maxwell, Robert William, 5Ag Umatilla
Mulberry May, Don F., 2GC Quincy
ensacola May, Edward Quarterman Jr., 2GC Trenton
Tampa May, James Edwin, 2GC Jacksonville
ensacola May, Judge J., 2GC Jacksonville
Bartow Mayberry, Walter Thomas, 2Ed Daytona Beach
sonville Mayhall, Carlton William, 1GC Marianna
sonville Maynard, Jack Wilder, 1GC Orlando
Aucilla Maynard, Collie McCallor, 4Ed Orlando
Aucilla Mayo, William Taylor, 2GC Summerfield
Jasper Meadows, Edwin Harris, 4B Umatilla
eenville Meadows, Henry Lee, 1GC Leesburg
earwater Meagley, John Rogers, 3AS Gainesville
Tampa Means, David Harold, 3Ag Lake City
earwater Means, George Charles, 3Ag Gainesville
Ocala Meares, Lyman McCullough, 4AS Tampa
Reddick Meatyard, Fred Archie, 2L Gainesville
Archer Meer, Abe, G Winter Park
Stuart Meggs, William Glass Jr., 3B Miami
Springs Mela, Henry Jr., 1GC Plant City
sonville Melton, Carlton Eugene, 3B Gainesville
Palatka Melton, Walter Ernest, IGC Hollywood
Lakeland Memminger, Henry Edmund, 1GC Clearwater
nesville Mendelson,Joel, 1GC Live Oak
nesville Mendelson, Sidney William, 2GC Tallahassee
Marianna Mange, Ewell E., 3E Jacksonville
ant City Menocal, Armando Mato, 2GC Havana, Cuba
homestead Mercer, Claude Jennings, 2B Miami
ant City Mercer, Emmanuel Wesley, 2P Avon Park
Tampa Mercer, John Homer, 3B Miami
ade City Merchant, Thomas Curry, 4AS & IL Madison
im Beach Merrill, George Bates Jr., 1GC Gainesville
mi Beach Merrill, Paul LaRose, 1GC Pennington, N.J.
t. Myers Merrill, Tim Bond, 2B Palatka
Miami Merritt, Angus C., 4E Gainesville
er Haven Merritt, Lucius Manlius, 1GC Pensacola
nticello Messer, Addison Lee, G Tallahassee
tersburg Mestrezat, S. Erroll, 4AS Miami
t. Cloud Michael, Alfred Benjamin, 1GC Wabasso
ensacola Michael, Roy E. Jr., 2GGC Lake Worth
lm Beach Mickley, J. Ellis, 4E Tampa
Hunter Middleton, William Marion, 1GC St. Augustine
m, Mass. Mikell, Alvin E., 1GC Morriston
monville Mikler, Paul, 2GC Oviedo
nesville Milbrath, Virgil Leo, 1GC Ft. Ogden
onville Miles, Sam Pickens, 2GC Jacksonville
i Beach Miley, Douglas Gray, G Plant City
La, Ala. Miller, A. Hugh, 3B Jacksonville
N. Miami Miller, Alfred Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
onville Miller, Carleton Hugh, 2GC Vernon
onville Miller, Fred W., 2GC Tallahassee
Tampa Miller, Graham Conrad, 1GC Miami
Sebring Miller, H. Dale, 2GC Miami
onville Miller, Henry Broward, G Bushnell
m Beach Miller, James W. Jr., G Gainesville
onville Miller, Leon Weaver, 20C Jay
Miami Miller, Richard Wilson, 1GC Jacksonville
esville Miller, Robert Cobb, 2GC St. Petersburg
Orlando Miller, Robert Shader, 2GC Orlando
re, Md. Miller, Russell Elliott, 4Ed Babson Park
lesville Miller, Seymour M., 4AS Miami
Bonifay Miller, Vernon Leroy, 1R W. Palm Beach








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Miller, Wareing Thomas, 3AS W. Palm Beach
Miller, William Durell, 2GC Jacksonville
Miller, William James, 1GC Dunnellon
Miller, William Parks Jr., 1GC Port Tampa City
Millett, Walter Elmer, 1GC Ft. Lauderdale
Mills, Barber Craig, 23C Plant City
Mills, Lester J., 3Ag Cross City
Milton, Robert Howze, 3AS & 3Ag Miami
Milton, Ronald Augustus, 1GO Marianna
Mimms, John McCluer, 2GC Ocala
Mims, Charles Southwell, 1GC Williston
Mims, George Malcolm, 2GC Williston
Mims, Lawrence W., 4E Ft. Pierce
Minardi, Jimmie Vincent, 3Ed Tampa
Miner, William Edward, 1GC Apopka
Minor, Francis Jefferson, 1GC Bowling Green
Miro, Rudolph Membiela, 2GC Tampa
Mitchell, Edward Francis, 2GC Miami
Mitchell, George Weston, 1L Gainesville
Mitchell, James Wayne, 2GC Mulberry
Mitchell, Lorry W., 2GC Ft. Meade
Mitchell, Paul Dayton, 3AS Lakeland
Mitchell, Robert W., 2GC Ft. Myers
Mitchell, Russell Conwell, 1GC Ocala
Mitchell, Sydney, 4P Gainesville
Mitchell, William Eugene, 2CC Miami
Mixson, James Goodwin, 1GC Tampa
Mizell, Everett Jr., 4AS Fernandina
Mizrahi, Joe Martin, 2GC Jacksonville
Modena, Victor George, 2GC Winter Haven
Moeller, William King, 2E St. Augustine
Monahan, Jack Francis Jr., 1GC Ft. Lauderdale
Monroe, Roger Clifford, G St. Augustine
Montalvo, Carlos C., 2GC Ponce, Puerto Rico
Montgomery, Wallace McVeigh Jr., 3B Miami
Moody, Bruce R., 2B Summerfield
Moody, James R., 2GC Gainesville
Moody, James S., 1L Plant City
Moody, William Joseph, 1GC Tallahassee
Moon, Paul Allen, 1GC Jacksonville
Mooney, Ernest Gordon, 2Ed Gainesville
Moore, Clayton Homer Jr., 2E Jacksonville
Moore, Ernest Carlton, 4B Tavares
Moore, Francis R., 2GC Hawthorne
Moore, Holmes B., 3B Jacksonville
Moore, James Thomas, 1GC Plant City
Moore, James Willis, 3L Newberry
Moore, John, 3AS Boca Raton
Moore, John D., 3AS Scanlon
Moore, Joseph Calhoun Jr., 1GC Clearwater
Moore, Maurice Vernon, 1GC Tampa
Moore, Oscar Keeling, 3Ag Marianna
Moore, Pat, 2GC Inverness
Moore, Richard Irving, 3E Miami
Moore, Sam Wiley, 1GC Brazil, Ind.
Moore, Steve, 1GC Miami
Moore, William Howard, 4Ag Starke
Moorefield, Howard Irving, 3B St. Petersburg
Mooty, A. Frazier, 2GC Winter Haven
Moredock, Howe E. Jr., 3B Jacksonville
Morehouse, Norman Dodge, 2GC Miami
Morford, Thomas H., 2GC Dania
Morgan, Frank Flake, 1GC Quincy
Morgan, George Edward, 2GC Miami
Morgan, Harmon Percy, 1GC Brooker
Morgan, James Woodrow, 1AS Gainesville
Morgan, Philip Wright, 2GC Sebring
Morgan, William Lovis, 2GC Gainesville
Moriarty, Veale Francis, 1GC Jacksonville
Morin, Carl Rolland, 1GC Eustis
Morley, Nelson William Jr., 3E Mt. Dora
Morris, Robert Neil, 2GC Largo
Morris, William Turnley, 2GC Tampa
Morrison, Frank B., 3E Hawthorne
Morrison, Herbert John, 4E Miami
Morrison, Jack Kummer, 10C Sanford
Morrison, William Joel, 3Ed Sanford
Morrison, William Stewart, 1GC Pensacola
Morton, Robert Buchanan, 1GO Ft. Lauderdale
Moscovitz, Louis, 2GC Jacksonville
Moscovitz, Norman Ely, 1GC Jacksonville
Mosley, Arthur Crawford, 2Ed Panama City
Moss, Arthur Roy, 1GC Sanford
Motes, Henry George, 1GC Palatka
Mott, John James, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Mowry, Ross Elbert, 3AS Gainesville
Mruz, Edward Karol, 1GC DeLand
Mruz, Mac M., 3B DeLand


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Mueller, Henry Robert, 2GC Leesburg
Mulcahy, James Penquite, 1GC Orlando
Mullins, Leo DeWitt, 2GC Ft. Myers
Mullis, Clyde Monroe, 2GC Tampa
Mumbauer, Madison Lycergus, 3Ed Lakeland
Munn, William Clinton, 1GC Daytona Beach
Murphy, George Stuart, 2GC Holopaw
Murphy, Robert Ellison, 1GC High Springs
Murray, Burton W., 2AS DeFuniak Springs
Murrow, Charles Samuel, 3AS Tallahassee
Myers, Bill Burns, 1GC Tampa
Myers, E. D., 4E Rockledge
Myers, Edgar Hinnant, 1GC DeFuniak Springs
Myers, Wade Cooper Jr., 2AS Tampa

Nahoom, F. Joseph, 3B Tallahassee
Nash, Edward A., 1GC Hawthorne
Neal, William Alfred, 4E Arcadia
Nearpass, Don Charles, 1GC Eustis
Negus, Willis Ray, 2Ag Ft. Pierce
Neikirk, Waldo W., 4B Lakeland
Nelson, E. Jack, 2B Lantana
Nelson, Fred, 2B Daytona Beach
Nelson, Howard C., 4E Orlando
Nelson, Jack Minor, 45 Gainesville
Nelson, Robert G., 2GC Miami
Nettles, Victor Fleetwood, G Palmetto
Neumann, Richard Thomas, 3Ag Manatee
Newell, Charles Thomas, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Newsom, Julian Thomas, 3B Jacksonville
Newsom, Lonnie Oscar, 1GC Jacksonville
Newsome, F. Craig, 4Ag Blountstown
Newsome, James Clifford, 2GC Gainesville
Newsome, Sidney Stephens, 1GC Blountatown
Nielson, Lester Herbert, 1GC Miami
Nightingale, Brailsford T., 2GC Brunswick, Ga.
Nihoul, Robert Silas, 1GC Crescent City
Nims, Lewis Selby, 2GC Gonzalez
Niven, Mack Percy, 4B Dunedin
Nixon, Eunice Floread, 1GC Gainesville
Noble, John Douglas, 2L Gainesville
Nolar., Edward Francis, 4Ed Fernandina
Nolar, Walter Hugh, 3Ag Jacksonville
Nordmann, Bernard J., 3B DeLard
Nordmann, Ferd. M., 4E DeLand
Norlin, Ernest Charles, 2A Winter Haven
Norris, Willard, 2E Milton
Norris, William Albert, 2GC Tampa
Norwood, William U., 4B Tallahassee
Nottingham, Gardiner R. Jr., 4B Ft. Pierce
Nottingham, John B., 4B Ft. Pierce
Nunn, Thomas Edward Jr., 1GC Jacksonville

Oatway, Thomas Frederick, 2GC Lake Worth
O'Brien, Joe, 2AS Jacksonville
O'Brien, Morton J., 1GC Merrick, N.Y.
O'Bryan, Samuel Oliver Jr., 3AS Miami
O'Bryan, William Monteith, 3L Miami
O'Connell, Stephen Cornelius, 3B W. Palm Beach
Odom, Frank Manning, 1GC Jacksonville
Ogler, Dwight Eugene, 1L So. Jacksonville
O'Grady, J. Melvin Jr., 2GC Tampa
O'Hara, James William, 1GC Maccllenny
O'Kelley, Edward B., 2GC Jacksonville
Olliff, Walter Berry, 1GC Wauchula
Olson, Ludvig Eckrol, 2Ed Gainesville
O'Neal, James William, 1GC Tanmpa
Opp, Carl Braden, 2GC Tampa
Ormston, Alfred .Joseph, 3E St. Petersburg
Osborn, Francis L., 1GC Winter Haven
Osborn, La Rue, 3Ed Winter Haven
Osborne, Norman Jardine, 1GC New Smyrna
O'Steen, Alva Woodrow, 2GC Lamont
Osteen, Perry Eustace, 2E Bronson
Ostner, William Albert, 4E Jacksonville
Oven, H..S., 4E Tallahassee
Overall, James Elmo, 4E Palmetto
Overpeck, Boyd Henry, G Orlando
Owen, Ellison Proctor, 1GC Jacksonville
Owen, George Everette, 3Ag Covington, Term.
Owens, James Hutchinson, 1GC Quincy
Owsley, Richard Powell, 1GC Jacksonville
Oxford, George William, 4B Jacksonville
Oxford, James Thomas, 2GC Leesburg
Ozmer, James McGiffin, 1GC Fernandina

Pace, Johnson Hagood, 1GC Miami
Pacetti, Madison F., 1L St. Augustine








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


Pachis, Paul, 1GC Miami
Packard, James Wright, Jr., 3AS Lake Worth
Padgett, D. C., 3Ed Pahokee
Padgett, Howard S., 4AS & IL St. Augustine
Pagh, William S., 3Ed Ft. Myers
Palmer, Charlotte Jane, 1GC Gainesville
Palmer, George Saxon, 4AS Tallahassee
Palmer, Greely Ray, IGC St. Petersburg
Panken, Alfred Bernard, 2GC Jacksonville
Pankey, L'Lewellyn Adams, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Pappas, Gregory, 3B Miami
Parent, Ovid Stanley, 1GC Bradenton
Parish, James Dufey, 1GC Blountstown
Park, Thurston Harvey, 2B Jacksonville
Parker, Alfred Browning, 3A Miami
Parker, Fred, 4A Tallahassee
Parker, Jacob Gwynn, 3L Tallahassee
Parker, Jesse W., 2AS Tallahassee
Parks, Robert Ray, 1GO Jacksonville
Parks, Urie Edward Jr., 3AS Jacksonville
Parramore, Jimmy Fleming, 3Ag Tallahassee
Parrish, G. David, 4AS Miami
Parrish, John Randolph, IGC Miami
Parrish, M. M. Jr., 4B Gainesville
Partridge, Benjamin Waring Jr., 4B Tallahassee
Partridge, Paul Waring Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Pasquarella, James Lewis, 1GC Hialeah
Patrick, Joseph Peeler Jr., 2GC Pensacola
Patterson, John Albert, 2GC Jacksonville
Patterson, Jule Brown, 3L Miami
Patterson, William Morse, 2AS Jacksonville
Pattishell, Harold Burton, 13C Jacksonville
Paul, Thomas, 5Ed Palmetto
Peacock, William Edwin, 1GC Campbellton
Pearce, John Robertson, 5B Plant City
Pearce, Leland C., 2GC DeSoto City
Pearce, William Allen, 2GC Jacksonville
Pearson, Charles Robert, 2GC Sanford
Pearson, Ralph, 100GC Paola
Pearson, Wright LeRoy, 4AS Miami
Peek, Eugene Goodbred, 2AS Ocala
Peek, James Richardson, 1GC Dade City
Peel, Vincent, 2L Melbourne
Peel, Wallace Hurbert, 100 Chipley
Pellicer, Arthur George, 2GC Hastings
Pendleton, Leslie Wirt Jr., 1GC Daytona Beach
Pendleton, Phil Carter, 2GC Safety Harbor
Pennell, William Lemle, 2GC Miami
Pennington, Fonia R., 2GC Leesburg
Pepper, Frank William, 2GC Tallahassee
Pepper, Marcus Leonard, 4B &IL Daytona Beach
Perdue, John Dupuis, 1GC OJus
Perez, Reinardo Reina, G Tampa
Perkins, Eugene Wilson, 3B Jacksonville
Perkins, Lawrence Anderson III, 1GC Tallahassee
Perpall, John Jay, 1GC Miami
Perry, Cecil Wesley, 1GC Oxford
Perry, George Emerson, 3B Jacksonville
Perry, Henry Gaither, 1GC Miami
Peters, Jack Le-ick, 1GC Miami
Peters, John O'Neal, 1GC Winter Haven
Peters, Julia Ann, 1GC Gainesville
Peterson, A. Harding, 2GC Sebring
Peterson, Clarence A., 1GC Orlando
Peterson, Earle Blaine, 2GC O'Brien, Tenn.
Peterson, Erhart G., 1L Virginia, Minn.
Peterson, Richard Aldrick, 2GC Miami
Pettijohn, Fred Phillips, 10C Tallahassee
Pettit, Marion Adolphous, 1GC Alachua
Petty, William H. Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Pettyjohn, Sam Jack, 5Ag Jacksonville
Phillips, Bryan, 1GC Ocala
Phillips, Sam Henry, 20C Ft. Smith, Ark.
Philpott, Frank Excell, G St. Cloud
Pichard, Claude Arthur Jr., 2GC00 Tallahassee
Pickering, Gordon Carl, 4AS Delray Beach
Pieper, Eunice Jean, G Gainesville
Pierce, Arvin, 1GC Gainesville
Pierce, L. Albert, 4E Sebring
Pierson, Charles Fred Jr., 4B Tallahassee
Pierson, John Edmond, G Gainesville
Pillans, Harry Benton, 1GC Gaineaville
Pinkerton, John C., IL Howey-in-the-Hills
Piombo, Andrew Tony, 3AS Jacksonville
Pipes, Carroll Don, 2GC Miami
Pippen, Ottis L., 5Ag Vernon
Pittman, Edward Kent, 1G0 Gordon


ADDRESS NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Plank, Donald K., 2GC Zephyrhills
Platt, Carrol Alton, 2GC Summerfield
Platt, William J. Jr., G Bushnell
Poe, Frank Henry, 4AS Miami
Po8kel, Charles Axel, 4E Gainesville
Polatty, John H., 2GC Leesburg
Pollard, James Joseph, 2GC Miami
Pooser, Frank, 100IG Eustis
Pope, Paul Marvin Jr., 4E Miami Beach
Popham, William Lee, 1GC Jacksonville
Porch, Benjamin Newton, 3Ed Orlando
Port, John Clyde, 2GC Pittsburg, Pa.
Porter, James Hatcher, 4B Plant City
Potter, William George, 3B Gainesville
Poucher, Allen Louis, 2GC Wauchula
Poucher, Joseph Lester, 1GC Largo
Pounds, James Herbert, 2GC Winter Garden
Pournelle, George Henry, 1GC Gainesville
Powell, Bert Orrin, 2E Alachua
Powell, John Bolling III, 2GC Palm Beach
Powers, Earl Patrick, 3B, Umatilla
Rather, Benton Taylor, 3P St. Petersburg
Freer, John Randolph, 2GC Ocala
Prescott, Ivy Wisenbaker, 1GC Jennings
Price, B. Clark, 2GC Live Oak
Price, Norris Aaron, 1GC St. Augustine
Pridgen, (Mrs.) Ila Rountree, 2L Gainesville
Pritchard, Austin Earl, 2GC Plant City
Pritchard, Harold D., 4B Plant City
Proctor, Bernice Leola, 10C Gainesville
Proctor, M. Julian, 4B Tallahassee
Pryor, Robert Shepherd, 3Ag Ft. Lauderdale
Purcell, William Roger, 1GC Daytona Beach
Pursley, Walter Langford, 2GC Ft. Myers
Putnam, Charles Worcester, 3AS St. Petersburg

Quails, Warren Leonard, 2GC Gloversville, N.Y.
Quina, Charles Nicholas, 3AS Jacksonville
Quina, Herbert Rull, 3E Kissimmee
Quinby, Edmund B., 1GC Tampa
Quintana, Jose Luis, 4AS Tampa
Quixley, Robert Andrew, 3B Mt. Dora

Race, Charles Henry, 3AS Winter Haven
Race, Guy Austin, IL Quincy
Ramage, Raymond Crawford, 1GC Jacksonville
Ramey, William Paul, 2B Tampa
Ramirez, Manuel Diaz, 4AS Tampa
Rsmos, Eneida Maria, 1GC Gainesville
Ramos, Odisea Nicholasa, 1GC Gainesville
Ramhaur, Gray C., 2B Jacksonville
Ramsay, Watson Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Ramsey, Maynard Jr., 3AS Tampa
Randolph, Edward Lee, 2E Jacksonville
Randolph, George Justin, 2GC Jacksonville
Randolph, Jack F., 1GC Pass-a-grille
Rangoni, Lanfranco, G Florence, Italy
Ransom, John H., 2B Dunedin
Ratliff, Eugene Field, 1GC Jasper
Rauscher, Albert Barnheart, 1GC Jacksonville
Rauscher, Forrest Lee, 1GC Jacksonville
Rawdon, Robert Morrison, 4P Wilbur-By-The-Sea
Rawls, Bernard Dupree, 2GC Miami
Rawls, Hugh Miller, 3B Greenwood
Ray, Thomas Woodrow, 1GC Waldo
Raybun, Al Glover, 1GC Orlando
Raye, James R., 3AS Jacksonville
Raymond, Richard Everett, 3E St. Petersburg
Raysor, Clifford R., 3L Gainesville
Reames, Earl M., 2GC Gainesville
Reams, Reuben Malcolm, 3Ag Lamont
Reaves, Jack Shelton, 1GC Alachua
Redd, James Beverley, 1GC Weirsdale
Redgrave, John M. Jr., 3E Miami
Reed, Robert James, 2GC Ft. Lauderdale
Reeder, Oscar Edmund, 1GC Palmetto
Reese, Jess Allen, G St. Charles, Va.
Reeves, Nelson Randolph, IGC Metcalf, Ga.
Regar, John Andrew, 100IG Tampa
Regas, Evan, 1GC Jacksonville
Rehm, Fred G. W., 2GC W. Palm Beach
Reinhardt, William Fred, 3L Lake Worth
Remington, Richard Mathews, 1GC Orlando
Remp, George Edward, 3E Miami
Renfro, Charles Gilliland, 2E Tampa
Rennie, Alston Keith Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Renshaw, Claude Downer, 3E Miami Beach








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Rentz, L. S., 2GC Coconut Grove
Repkin, Arthur Alexander, lGC Ft. Lauderdale
Resler, Richard E. Jr., IP Gainesville
Revell, 0. Z., 3Ag Bristol
Reynolds, Frederick R., 4AS Gainesville
Reynolds, James Sylvester, 2GC Crescent City
Reynolds, Winston Young, 1GC Pensacola
Rhoden, James Lloyd, 3Ag Gainesville
Rhodes, Francis Arlie, G Woodville
Rhodes, Hugh Egbert, 2GC Jacksonville
Rhodes, William Bradley, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Rhyer, Ralph K., 2E Wauchula
Rice, Joseph Davies, 1L Gainesville
Rice; Kenneth Littlewood, 1GO W. Palm Beach
Rich, Arthur A. Jr., 2Ag Reddick
Rich, Frank H., 3Ag Winter Haven
Richard, Stanley Benton, 2GC Miami Beach
Richards, Kenneth Gordon, 1GC Jacksonville
Richards, Richard Q. Jr., 4P Ft. Myers
Richards, William J., IGC Orlando
Richards, W. L., 4Ag Winter Park
Richardson, James Justus, 3AS Jacksonville
Richardson, John, 1GC Jacksonville
Richardson, William Steve, 1GC Deerfield
Richardson, William Watson, 2Ag Ocala
Richbourg, William Denva, 1L Pensacola
Richter, Robert, 1GC Miami
Rickett, Ernest Donald, IGC Jacksonville
Riddle, Charles Morrison, IGC St. Cloud
Riddles, Milton Jackson, 1AS Geneva, Ala.
Ridenour, Marie Janet, 3P Gainesville
Rigell, Joseph Sidney, IGC Panama City
Riggsbee, Lewis Donald, 4B Tampa
Riherd, Paul Truman, G Gainesville
Riker, Harold Clark, G St. Petersburg
Rimes, Tyre Harrison, 2GC St. Petersburg
Riser, Woodrow Wilson, 4Ed Sanford
Riss, Frederick Daniel, IGC New York, N.Y.
Rivers, Douglas Woodrow, IGC Green Cove Springs
Rivers, Frank Walter Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Rizk, Josef Saleem, IGC Jacksonville
Roark, George James Jr., 3B Pensacola
Robbins, Irvin, 1GC Gainesville
Robbins, J. Albert Jr., 4AS St. Petersburg
Robbins, Yilton, 4B St. Petersburg
Robbins, Robert, G Gainesville
Roberts, Barney B., 1GC Coral Gables
Roberts, Clyde Jefferson, 2E Kissimmee
Roberts,Dillard, 1R Bell
Roberts, Emmett Smith, 3B Jacksonville
Roberts, Harold Halcombe, 2GC Bartow
Roberts, James Wesly, 3Ag Zolfo Springs
Roberts, Oswald Dee, 1GC Tallahassee
Roberts, Robert Arthur, 1GC Daytona Beach
Roberts, Robert Lee, 1GC Palatka
Roberts, Wendell Aubrey, IGC Bell
Roberts, Willmar Krom, 1GC Jacksonville
Robinson, Andrew Miles, GOC Miami
Robinson, Grover Cleveland Jr., 3B Pensacola
Robinson, Henry Elmo, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Robinson, Jack Ryan, 2GC Orlando
Robinson, Marshall Carawaye, 1GC Punta Gorda
Robinson, Wilbur Noel, 1GC Williston
Robinson, William Alois, 2GC Jacksonville
Robison, Ivy Randolph, 3E Lakeland
Roche, Quentin Cornelius, IGC Vernon
Roche, Stephen Justice,lGC Vernon
Rodgers, Richard Cox, 2GC Tampa
Rodgers, Robert Bergert, 1GC Kissimmee
Rodgers, William Jackson, 2AS Jacksonville
Rodgers, William Samuel, 2L Tampa
Rodriquez y Portillo, Joaquin, 2GC Miami
Rodriquez, Richard, 20C Tampa
Roe, Alfred William, 4E Arcadia
Roe, Charles B., 2E Clermont
Roettgen, William Carl; 2B Miami
Rogers, Dwight Laing, 3B Ft. Lauderdale
Rogers, Floyd Lewtey, IGC Orlando
Rogers, Frazier Vernon, 1GC Gainesville
Rogers, Lewis H., G Gainesville
Rogers, Robert Allen III, 3B St. Petersburg
Rogers, Samuel Murry, 2GC Hollywood
Rogers, Wilbur Thomas, 2GC Gainesville
Roland, J. Lyle, 1L Bushnell
Roman, Charles, 2GC Miami
Roman, William Bradford, 1L Miami
Rood, Edward Booth, 2GC Bradenton


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Rood, George H., 2GC New Smyrna
Rooks, Daniel Francis, 2GC Brooksville
Root, Charles Albert, 4Ag Plant City
Ropes, Lawrence Gardner, 1GC Coral Gables
Ropes, Paul Chapman, 3B Coral Gables
Roquet, Clifford Frank, 2GC Jacksonville
Rorebeck, Curtis Gantt, 1GC Tampa
Rose, Graham Edward, 2B Ocala
Rose, Lester Joseph, 2GC Coral Gables
Rosemblum, Leo, 1L Daytona Beach
Rosenfeld, Irving, IGC Miami
Ross, Arnold Alexander, 3L Gainesville
Ross, Quincy P., 2AS Williston
Ross, Reginald Hiram, 1GC Williston
Ross, Sidney Maurice, 4B Miami
Ross, Thomas Carson, 3E Sanford
Roth, Ernest A., 3L Gainesville
Rothermel, Gordon John S., 1GC Jacksonville
Rou, Gordon T., 3B Reddick
Roumillat, Francis Eugene Jr., 1GC Sanford
Routzong, F. Liston, 3A Fernandina
Rowan, Thomas Mahue, lGC Greensboro
Rowan, Willis Venson, 1GC Port St. Joe
Rowe, Frank Whiteford, 1GC Benson Springs
Rowe, James Harold, 4Ed Green Cove Springs
Rowely, John Windsor, 2E New Smyrna
Royall, William S. Jr., 2GO Jacksonville
Royce, Philip French, 1GC Jacksonville
Pubenfeld, Harry Louis, 4AS&lL St. Petersburg
Rubin, Arnold, 1L Miami
Rubin, Harold M., 3AS Miami Beach
Rulien, Don W., IGC Jacksonville
Rumph, Albert H., 3Ed High Springs
Rush, Fletcher Gray Jr., 1GC Orlando
Rusoff, Irving Isadore, 4AS Gainesville
Russell, David, IGC Gainesville
Russell, Jack Clayton, 2GC Sanford
Russell, Roy W., G Raiford
Rutledge, Strauther Aubrey, 10GC Ft. Myers
Rybolt, Donald Floyd, 2Ag Orlando
Ryll, Frank Maynard, 3AS St. Petersburg

Sadler, Edward Oxnard, 1GC Mt. Dora
Sadler, S. Gould, 2E Mt. Dora
Sadler, Samuel Slocum Jr., 1GC Mt. Dora
Saffy, David S., 20GC Jacksonville
Sage, Raymond George, 3Ag San Jose
St. Clair, William Feagin, 4Ed Gainesville
Salsbury, Leonard William, 2E Port Tampa
Salter, Lewis Campbell, IGC Milton
Saltsman, George Spraker, 2L St. Petersburg
Saltzman, Herman, 2L Jacksonville
Sample, John Wallace, 3L Ft. Pierce
Sandusky, Fred William, 4AS Arcadia
Saricopoules, Sammy Evangelo, 1GC Biloxi, Miss.
Sartor, Louis Jean, 13C Palm Beach
Satterwhite, Robert Bennett, 2GC Sebring
Saunders, Jack Lee, 3B Delray
Sawyer, Paul E., 2GC Key West
Sawyer, Richard H., 10GC Jacksonville
Sawyer, Samuel Theodore Jr., 4Ed Cortez
Sawyer, William L., G Gainesville
Scarborough, Truman Guy, 4Ed Ocala
Schad, Harry, 3L Gainesville
Schaf, Raymond Hardin Jr., 1GC Cortez
Schain, Lawrence Harris Weiner, 1GC
..... Jacksonville
Schaub, John William, 3B Tampa
Schaub, William Charles, 2GC Tampa
Schenkel, Kenneth Francis, IGC Jacksonville
Schindler, Irving, 2B Miami
Schindler, Roland R., 2GC Miami
Schlienz, Don Charles, 1GC Orlando
Schmidt, Alfred Duane, 1GC Miami
Schneider, Nathan Joseph, 4E Jacksonville
Schoeneck, Ed Jimmie, IGC Tampa
Schoonmaker, F. Kierman, IL St. Petersburg
Schubert, Walter Franz, 2GC Yukon
Schucht, Hubert Carl, 4B Saraqota
Schuck, Joseph Philip, 2G0C Bartow
Schuh, Charles J. Jr., 3L St. Petersburg
Schupler, Moe, 2B W. Palm Beach
Schwarz, Herbert Newton,. 3L Gainesville
Schwind, Robert John, 3B Mt. Plymouth
Scott, David Henry, 4AS Arcadia
Scott, Emos Pearl, G Galveston, Ind.
Scott, John Marcus Jr., 4E Gainesville








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Scoville, Raymond B., 2AS Daytona Beach
Scrogin, Ethelbert Dudley, 2GC Bradenton
Seale, James Edward, 1GC Sarasota
Sealey, Romero Mitchell, 4AS Tallahassee
Searle, Allan Dayton, 3B St. Petersburg
Sears, C. Alex, 4B St. Petersburg
Seaton, Fay Bridge, 1GC Orlando
Seelman, Frederick George, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Sego, E. Eugene, 3P Williston
Seller, Paul Robert, 4Ag Miami
Settlin, Robert Louis, SAS Miami
Selber, Phillip Nathan, 2L Jacksonville
Selikowitz, Jerome, 2GC Miami Beach
Sellers, Calvin Collis, 4Ed Tallahassee
Sellers, John Stanley Jr., 4Ed Miami
Selser, Will Lindsey, 4AS Miami
Sesmens, Larry Gordon, 3AS St. Petersburg
Serkin, Sol, 2B &2AS Miami
Servis, John Dodge, 2GC Clearwater
Seymour, Charles Floyd, 1GC Sneads
Seymour, James Douglas, 3AS Starke
Shandloff, Arthur M., 4E Miami
Shands, Thomas W., 4B Gainesville
Sheffield, Lexington Odett, G Raiford
Shelter, Marcus Bailey, 3B Quincy
Shelley, Joseph Anthony, SAS Palatka
Shelley, William Paul Jr., 1L Tallahassee
Shelton, William Glazier, 2GC Wauchula
Sheppard, Leon Livingston, 3P Apopka
Sherman, Alonzo Edward, 3B Pensacola
Sherrill, William C., 3L W. Palm Beach
Shipp, John S., 2GC Gainesville
Shivler, James F., 3E Tampa
Shore, Edward Fay, 1B Jacksonville
Shortlidge, Robert Hugh, 4B Jacksonville
Shotton, James Butler, 1GC Winter Haven
Shrader, Gilford Horace, 1GC Jacksonville
Shuffler, Harry Julian, 1GC Jacksonville
Shuman, L. Russell, 4B Lakeland
Sigal, Myer Oscar, 3B Orlando
Sigman, Edmund Ball, 3L Lake Worth
Sigman, Murray D., 4AS St. Augustine
Siler, Harry Kittrell, 1GC Jacksonville
Sim, Ian P., 4E W. Palm Beach
Simard, Naubert Oliver Jr., 1GC St. Petersburg
Simmons, Herbert, 1GC Gainesville
Simms, Walter Canneth, 4E Miami
Simon, Stuart Levine, 10GC Miami Beach
Simons, Theodore Roosevelt, 2GC Miami
Simonson, George Luther, 2GC Gainesville
Simpson, John Arthur, 2GC Monticello
Simpson, John Richard, 1GC Gainesville
Simpson, Robert Lincoln, 2GC Madison
Simpson, Thomas Blair, 2GC Jacksonville
Sims, George Elton Jr., 2GC Miami
Sims, Guilford Trice, SAg Tavares
Sinclair, John Marshall, 5B Gainesville
Sinden, Richard Hopkins, 1GC Dunedin
Singer, Leon, 2GC Gainesville
Singleton, Frederick Gray, G Ft. Meade
Sistrunk, Louie Wilson, 2GC Williston
Siviter, Robert Ernest, 1GC St. Petersburg
Skaggs, Allen Orrin Jr., 4AS Gainesville
Skiff, Thomas Brewster, 3B Eustis
Skinner, Henry Cordes, 4AS Jacksonville
Skinner, Ralph Philip, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Skinner, Samuel Benjamin Jr., Jacksonville
Skipper, Howard E., 3Ag Sebring
Skipper, Roscoe Nunnaly Jr., 3Ag Lakeland
Slotnick, Emanuel, 2GC Indian Orchard, Mass.
Sly, Peter Richard, 1GC Plant City
Smathers, George A., 1L Miami
Smith, Alfred III, 2E Miami
Smith, Arthur Harold, 2GC Miami
Smith, C. Byron, 3E Umatilla
Smith, Campbell Neilson, 2GC Tampa
Smith; Charles Davis, 1GC Griffin, Ga.
Smith, Chesterfield Harvey, 2GC Arcadia
Smith, Clarence Lloyd Jr., 3L Valdosta, Ga.
Smith, David B., 3E Milton
Smith, Davis Dickson, 1GC Havana
Smith, Emmett Gardner, 1GC St. Augustine
Smith, Frank Augpstus, 1GC Orlando
Smith, Frederick Nelson, 4B Avon Park
Smith, Hampton Cecil Jr., 2GC Middleburg
Smith, Harold S., 2GC Arcadia
Smith, Harry Carswell, 2GC Tampa
Smith, Harry Grimshaw, 3AS Gainesville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Smith, Heyburn Dale, G Ocala
Smith, Hoke, 2GC Jacksonville
Smith, J. Pierce, 4B Micanopy
Smith, James Archer, 3AS Homestead
Smith, James Milner, 1GC Miami
Smith, Jasper Edwin, 2Ed Bradenton
Smith, John Bruce Jr., 4A St. Petersburg
Smith, John Patrick, 1GC Lake Alfred
Smith, John Slater, 2GC Green Cove Springs
Smith, Joseph Daniels, 2GC Tallahassee
Smith, Joseph R. 0., 100G Wadley, Ga.
Smith, Julian Archibald, 1GC Gainesville
Spuith, Julian Vereen, 2B Tallahassee
Smith, Kenneth Taylor, 2L Bartow
Smith, Lawrence S., 2GC Washington, D.C.
Smith, Leo Percy, 2GC Pensacola
Smith, Lucius Neal, 3Ed Marianna
Smith, Lynwood Burdette, 4E Tampa
Smith, Norman Barnard, 1GC Tampa
Smith, Oscar, 1GC Palmetto
Smith, Raymond Jean, 2GC Miami
Smith, Robert Everrett, 2GC Tampa
Smith, Robert Sumner, 1GC Winter Haven
Smith, Sim Benjamin, 1GC Madison
Smith, Stephen Pinckney Jr., 1L Jacksonville
Smith, Stewart W., 3B Lakeland
Smith, Sydney K., 3E Ft. Pierce
Smith, Wayne Huggins, 100IGO Gainesville
Smith, William Godfrey, 4B Tallahassee
Smith, William Kenneth, 4AS Auburndale
Smitherman, Leonard Russell, 2B Jacksonville
Smithers, Robert Miller, 1GC Winter Haven
Smitzes, Stanley James, 1GC Tarpon Springs
Smoak, Daniel Frank Jr., 1GC Punta Gorda
Smoak, George W., 5Ag Gainesville
Snetman, Louis F., 2GC 4 Miami
Snow, Roger N., 4AS Florida City
Soloman, Crawford, 3B Jacksonville
Soloman, Samuel Howell Jr., 2GC Quincy
Soloman, Thomas William, 2GC Quincy
Sottile, William A., 2GC Miami
Southard, David Allen, 1GC Orlando
Southwell, John Leon, 4Ed Blountstown
Span, Patrick McC., 3B Jacksonville
Specht, Robert Dickerson, G Miami
Speedy, Huber Thomas, 1GC Stuart
Speirs, Donald Tait, 2GC Miami Beach
Spence, William A., IL Metropolis, Ill.
Spencer, James Calloway, 2GC Milton
Spencer, John Dowdell, 1GC St. Augustine
Spencer, Johnnie Evens, 1GC Milton
Spicer, Harold Senior, 1GC Stuart
Spiers, James Kennedy, 1GC Orlando
Spiller, Albert William, 3E Sam Mateo
Spooner, Charles Henry, 2GC Quincy
Springer, Charles D., 4B Hollywood
Spruill, Matthias Arnold, 3AS Gainesville
Spurlock, Robert Newton, 3Ed Milton
Spurr, Stephen Hopkins, 3AS Winter Park
Squire, Edward Hamilton, 4Ag Eustis
Stageberg, 0. C. R., G Gainesville
Stambaugh, Jere Long Jr., 2Ag Auburndale
Stanton, Curtis Henderson, 2GC Ft. Lauderdale
Stanton, Edwin Lee, 1GC Chipley
Stanton, William Oscar Jr., 2GC Jacksonville
Stanwix-Hay, William Berkeley, 1GC Jacksonville
Starke, Albert Carl Jr., G Sanford
Starr, John Frank, 1GC Clearwater
Stead, John Elvin, 3Ag Ft. Pierce
Stearns, Charles Robert, G Leesburg
Stearns, Howard Ford, 100GC Tampa
Stearns, James E., 2GC W. Palm Beach
Stearns, Jon Millard, 1GC Miami
Stearns, T. Wesley, G Leesburg
Steckel, Glenn Allan, 1GC Miami
Stedman, Nathan L. Jr., 2B Gainesville
Steffee, George G., 1GC Kissimmee
Stein, Stanley Wolfe, 3AS Jacksonville
Stembler, John H., 3L Miami
Stephens, Ealy Wilton, SAg Wauchula
Stephens, Eugene Norbert, 2Ag Gainesville
Stephens, Fletcher F., 2GC Alachua
Stephens, John, 2GC Jacksonville
Stephens, Joseph Johnson, 2Ed Bartow
Stephens, William Boynton, 2Ed Bartow
Stephenson, William Curry Jr., 3B Tampa
Sternenberg, Robert Rudolph, 200 Ponce de Leon
Stevens, Arthur Harold, 4Ed Gainesville








STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Stevens, Billie Knapp, G Marianna
Stevens, Ike Brackin Jr., 2GC Miami
Stevens, James Edward, 2GC Jacksonville
Stevens, James F., 3B Daytona Beach
Stevenson, Harold H., 2GC Pinellas Park
Stewart, John Irwin, 3B Melbourne
Stewart, John Rufus, 2GC Milton
Stewart, Vincent Evans, G St. Petersburg
Stewart, William Addison, 1GC Vero Beach
Stilley, Sydney Hiram, 2AS Jacksonville
Stirling, Walter William, G Ft. Lauderdale
Stobs, Donald Wayne, 3B Miami
Stobs, James Robert, 4A Miami
Stocker, George William, 1GC Miami
Stockwell, Hubert Perry, 2GC Starke
Stoeckler, Clarence, 2GC Cliffsaide, N.J.
Stokes, R. Frederick, 3B Neptune Beach
Stokes, Charles A., 4E Mohawk
Stokes, Dan Cobb, 1GC Baker
Stone, William Hartly, 3Ag Gonzalez
Stone, William 0., 2E Jacksonville
Stonebraker, Jack Y., 2GC Orlando
Stonecipher, Dan, 3AS Orlando
Stormes, R. Gordon, 3B Jacksonville Beach
Story, Victor Bernard, 1GC Winter Haven
Stoutamire, Frank Houstown, 1GC Tallahassee
Stovall, Kenneth Thomas, 1GC Palm Beach
Straight, Jacob Fredrick, 2GC Miami
Straight, William Marcellus, 1GC Miami
Strange, Fred Alfred, 1GC Concord
Strawley, Charles F., 4B Gainesville
Streb, Forrest R., 4P Palatka
Streait, Arden Henry, 4B Gainesville
Strickland, Abraham Homan, 1GC Miami
Strickland, Charles Kenneth, 4B. Tallahassee
Strickland, Simpson William Jr., 1GC Terra Ceia
Strickland, Warren Candler, 1GC Hawthorn
Steickland, William A., 100GC Tampa
Stringer, Forrest Paul, 1GC Alachua
Stringfellow, Marguerite G Gainesville
Struthers, Orville Winford, 3Ag Winter Haven
Sturges, David Kenneth, 3AS Fernandina
Suber, Elmer L., 1GC Quincy
Sugarman, Meyer Louis Jr., 2GC Pensacola
Suhrer,. F. Chas., 1GC Pensacola
Sullivan, Andrew Winslow, 2GC Tallahassee
Sullivan, Dennie J. Jr., IGC Laurel Hill
Sullivan, Eugene Boyce, 2GC Miami
Sullivan, John Donald, 1GC Melbourne Beach
Sullivan, Russell Phillip Jr., 3AS Melbourne
Sumner, Nathan Ashley, 2GC Fairfield
Sutton, Frederic Wilson, 4E Braden Castle
Swank, George R., G Sebring
Swann, Franklin W., 2GC Lakeland
Swarm, James Terrill, 3AS Tampa
Swartsel, Ross V., 4Ag Lake Wales
Sweating, William I., 4B Gainesville
Swendiman, Robert Charles, 3AS Tampa
Swerdlin, Sanford Morton, 1GC Tampa
Swift, Jack Ettis, 2GO St. Petersburg
Swoope, Robert Lee, 2GC New Smyrna
Swords, Leonidas Cramer, 3A Gainesville

Talbot, Frank Merrill, 10C Bloomington, Ind.
Talbot, William S., 1GC Altha
Tally, Emmett Murchison, 3L Tavares
Tally, Sidney K., 2GC Tavares
Tannen, Harold S., 2L Miami Beach
Tansey, John B., 2GC Miami
Taranto, Salvador F., 4B Pensacola
Tarbett, Henry William, 1GC Pompano
Tarr, John Robert, 1GC Tampa
Taschek, Richard Ferdinand Jr., G
.....Darlington, Wie.
Taylor, Brooks H. L., 100GC Miami
Taylor, Burnhan Thomas, 2AS Gulf Hammock
Taylor, Clinton Everett, 2GC DeLand
Taylor, David Lloyd, 3A Ft. Pierce
Taylor, Doyle Jackson, 1GC Lake Wales
Taylor, Edgar B., 2GC Tampa
Taylor, James Francis, 2GC Punta Gorda
Taylor, Ralph Richie, 4B Sarasota
Taylor, Robert, 3E Lakeland
Taylor, T. Reichardt, 2GC Leesburg
Taylor, Zelotes Holmes, 1GC Gainesville
Tedford, Arthur C., 4P Orlando
Teichert, George Adolph, 1GC St. Albans, N.Y.


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Tench, Richard Thomas, 4AS Clearwater
Tenney, Adam Webster, G Gainesvtlle
Terry, Robert Henry, 2GC Miami
Terry, William Roland, G & 1L Goral Gables
Tew, Alton Henry, 3AS Ft. Myers
Tew, Lemuel Edgar Jr., 1GC Sanford
Tew, Paul Judson, 1GC It. Myers
Tew, Roy Edwards, 4Ed Ft. Myers
Thames, James G. Jr., 2GC Milton
Thames, Rex S., 3AS New Smyrna
Thede, Richard Rudolph, 2AS Lawtey
Thomas, Charles Ashton, 1GC Lake Harbor
Thomas, Charles W., 3E Miami
Thomas, Edmund Derieux, 2GC Pahokee
Thomas, James Linwood, 2GC Jacksonville
Thomas, Lee A., 4P High Springs
Thomas, Sidney J., 1GC Gainesville
Thomas, W. M., 1GC Brooker
Thomas, William Clark, 1GC Gainesville
Thomasson, William Franklin, 2E St. Petersburg
Thompson, Frank Carlyle, 2AS Frostproof
Thompson, Homer Virgil, 4E Haines City
Thompson, Robert Alden, G Gainesville
Thompson, Robert Shaw, 2L Tampa
Thompson, Ulay J., 3Ed Gainesville
Thompson, William Blaine, 1GC Washington, D.C.
Thompson, William Henry, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Thompson, Kenneth Gray, 1GC Ocala
Thomson, William H., 2B Lloyd
Thornal, Burton Allen, 2GC Orlrndo
Thornton, James S., 2GC Neptune Beach
Thornton, Reuben Perrin, 1GC Daytona Beach
Threadgill, Eugene E., 2GC Miami
Thronson, Silas Melvin, G Gainesville
Tidwell, Calvin McMahan, 9 Orlando
Tidwell, John Vance, 1GC Brooksville
Tilghman, John Quinten Jr., 2GC North Miami
Tillis, Clifford Otis, 1GC Ocoee
Timmons, Frank John, 3Ed St. Petersburg
Timms, Lucius Kirby, 13C Clearwater
Tison, Charlie Gordon, lAg Gainesville
Tobi, Joe, 1GC Jacksonville
Todd, Frederick Elmer, 4AS Punta Gorda
Todsen, Thomas Kamp, 2GC St. Petersburg
Toffaleti, James Phillip, 2GC Port Tampa City
Toland, Henry S., 1L Tampa
Toland, William Joseph Tr., 2GC Jacksonville
Tolles, Fremont Wooster, 1GC Naugatuck, Conn.
Tomasello, William P., 200 Bartow
Tomlinson, Walter Benjamin, 3AS St. Louis, vo.
Toribid, Leopold Manuel, G Tampa
Toske, LeRoy A. C., 2A Jacksonville
Toske, Willard Herbert, 4E Jacksonville
Touby, Harry, 4E Miami
Townsend, Cleo Leroy, 4Ag Bell
Townsend, Johnnie Vidal, 1GC Dover
Townsend, Lynton Willson, IGC&IR Jacksonville
Townsend, Thomas James, 2GC Lake Butler
Towson, Harry Norman, 3E Gainesville
Traer, Whitney, 2GC Jacksonville
Trafford, A. H., 3B Cocoa
Trafford, Robert Francis, 2GC Cocoa
Traina, John L., 4E Tampa
Trammell, James Harold, 4B Orange Park
Travis, Robert Frederick, 1GC Jacksonville
Treadway, Chester Blaine Jr., 2GC Tavares
Trenchard, Walter Howard, 2GC Chattahoochee
Trezevant, Daniel Heyward, 4AS So. Jacksonville
Tricarico, Nicholas, 1GC Ocala
Trost, John E., 3Ag Bonifay
Trout, John T., 4B Columbus, Ohio
Troxler, John Wallace, 4B Ocala
Truskett, Harve Everett, 2GC Gainesville
Tubbs, John M., 3E Orlando
Tucker, Gilbert Andrew, 2GC00 Bunnell
Tucker, James Jedkins, 1GC Greenville
Tucker, Raymon Franklin, 3Ag Bunnell
Tucker, Walter Person, 1GC Bradenton
Tugwell, Robert Lee, 1GC Pensacola
Tully, Charles J. Jr., 2GC Bradenton
Tully, Glover E., G High Springs
Tunis, Fred Lester Jr., 2E Coral Gables
Tunis, Sylvester Bingham, 2E Coral Gables
Turlington, Edwin Baldwin, 3Ag Gainesville
Turlington, Henry Eugene, 3AS Gainesville
Turnbull, Theodore Tiffany Jr., 1L Monticello
Turner, Clyde Milton, 3E St. Petersburg








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Turner, Gilbert E., 2AS Cedar Keys
Turner, J. Arthur, 1GC Tampa
Turner, Jack Ewin, 1GC Ocala
Turner, John B., 3AS Bagdad
Turner, Robert Kyle, 4A W. Palm Beach
Turney, John P., 1GC Jacksonville
Turregano, Ambrose Rothery, 2E Miami
Tuttle, Robert Trigg, 2GC Mayo
Tyler, Herbert William Jr., 2AS Carrabelle
Tyner, Mack Jr., 3E Laurel Hill

Ulmer, Donald David, 2GC Largo
Ulmer, William Keith, 2GC Largo
Underhill, James William, 2GC Ft. Meade
Upchurch, John Jones, 1GC Williston
Usdin, Daniel Robert, 4AS St. Augustine

Vaccaro, Sam C., 3AS Tampa
Vagts, Virginia DeLand, G Gainesville
Valentine, Daniel Mulford, 1GC Miami
Valentine, Wayne S., 3Ag Leesburg
VanArsdall, Willis James, 2GC Winter Haven
Van Brunt, Tom Byrd, 2GC Tallahassee
Van Dame, Halver Clayton, 4AS Orlando
Van Dame, Renard Beach, 3AS Orlando
Vanderhock, J. S., 2E Ocala
Van Dusen, Albert Clarence, 4AS Tampa
Van Munster, Walter, 4P W. Palm Beach
Vann, Abner Harrison, IGC Tampa
Van Slyke, Harvey Burt, 3P Tampa
Van Wyk, Maurice John, 1GC Ft. Lauderdale
Vari, Robert Lester, 1GC Jacksonville
Varner, John I. Jr., 4AS Miami
Vaughan, Paul J., 3E Bradenton
Vaughan, Thomas Hollie, 1GC Jacksonville
Vaughan, William Jackson, 1L Melbourne
Vaught, Harry Thomas, 1GC Palmetto
Vause, Levis Edward, 1GC Williston
Veazey, Wilbur A., 4B Crystal Springs
Verdyck, Carl Edward, SB Tampa
Vereen, Joseph Daniel, 2B Perry
Vickers, Willard Glyn, 1GC Chipley
Vickrey, Howard Hale, 4E Perry
Vila, George Julian, 2GC Havana, Cuba
Vila, Jos6 Jorge, 2GC Havana, Cuba
Vinson, Charles Julian, 1GC Lake Alfred
Vollmer, Garner Fred, 4Ag Miami
Von Buelow, Elgin Clement, 1GC Palm Beach
Von Dohlen, Henry W. Jr., G Jacksonville
Vuillemin, Alexander Courbis, 2GC W. Palm Beach

Wadsworth, Merle M., 2GC Tampa
Waggoner, William Harry Jr., 1GC Tampa
Wainwright, Bill Caul, 4B Gainesville
Waits, William E. Jr., 2GC Hawthorn
Wakefield, Francis Bryan Jr., G Gainesville
Wakeman, Charles Hull Jr., 2GC Miami
Waldo, Selden Fennell. 1L Gainesville
Waldrep, Havener Augustus Jr., 1GC Jacksonville
Waldrep, Jack Marion, 1GC Reddick
Waldrop, William Baxter, 3B Bradenton
Walker, Biron H., 3B Gainesville
Walker, Cornelius Francis, 2E Jacksonville
Walker, Dan, 1GC Ft. Myers
Walker, Emory Evans, 2L Gainesville
Walker, Frank Patton Jr., 2B Jacksonville
Walker, Fred Lee, 2B W. Palm Beach
Walker, George Chason, 1GC Tallahassee
Walker, Giles B., 3B Haines City
Walker, Harold F., 4P Gulf Hammock
Walker, James Phipps Jr., 3A Coral Gables
Walker, Kenneth D., 3B Lockport, N.Y.
Walker, Leland Melvin, 1GC Pompano
Walker, Thad Justus Jr., 1R Baker
Walker, Tom Bunting, 2GC Winter Haven
Walker, William Henry, 2P Lamont
Wallace, Arthur Robert, 3E Stuart
Wallace, Francis Earl, 2GC W. Palm Beach
Wallace, Howard Keefer, 0 Gainesville
Wallace, James Edward, 4AS&IL Gainesville
Wallace John Benton, 2GC Tampa
Wallace, L. Emmett, 4B Tallahassee
Wallace, Maxwell Joseph, G Edon, Ohio
Wallace, Robert Elmer, 2GC Clearwater
Wallace, Waldo William, 2GC Panama City
Wallis, Woodrow Wilson, 3AS Jacksonville
Walrath, Frank M. Jr., 3L Keystone Heights


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Walters, Linwood A., 3E Miami
Walters, Velton, 4Ed Kissimmee
Walton, James Melville, 2GC St. Petersburg
Wansker, Harry Robert, 2L Jacksonville
Ward, Frank Rudolph, 3E Miami
Ward, Jack William, 1GC Grand Crossing
Ware, Charles Robert,2Ag Mayo
Warner, Robert C., 4Ed Orlando
Warren, John Benjamin, 2GC Miami
Warren, John Curtis, 2GC Dunnellon
Warren, John Lawson, 3B Gainesville
Warren, Miles Allison, 1GC Vero Beach
Warren, Richard Earl, 4E Jacksonville
Warren, Sam Floyd, 3E Apalachicola
Warren, Walter T., 4B Jacksonville
Warren, William R., 3AS Key West
Watkins, George Alexander, 1GC Stuart
Watkins, James Carson, 2E Putnam Hall
Watkins, John Barr, 2GC Micanopy
Watson, Andrew J., 2GC Jacksonville
Watson, Clem Harris, 2GC Tampa
Watson, Ernest, 1GC Gainesville
Watson, Jack Milsted, 2GC Jacksonville
Watson, James Nicholas, 1GC Jacksonville
Watson, Joseph Hicks, 1GC St. Petersburg
Watson, Oscar Lafayette, IR Jay
Watson, Pat. B., 3AS Jacksonville
Watson, Richard Bradshaw, 3B Miami
Watson, William Henry, 1GC Tarpon Springs
Way, Earl B., 1GC Eagle Lake
Waychoff, Everett Hugh, 4E Pass-a-grille
Wayman, Frances Rebecca, G Ft. Worth, Texas
Weakley, Lloyd Horace, 2GC Quincy
Weatherby, Henry Allen Jr., 4AS Palm Beach
Weathers, Edward Brantley Jr., 1GC Ocala
Weaver, Jackson Burgess, 3Ag Marianna
Weaver, James Manley, 2GC Leesburg
Weaver, Robert Henry Jr., 2GC Lake Wales
Webb, Arthur Gorman Jr., 4B Tampa
Webb, D. Neil, 3A Miami
Webb, Herbert Mitchell, G Lakeland
Webb, Sam G., G Clearwater
Weekes, Richard L., 1GC Tallahassee
Weeks, Charles Jr., 1GC Lake Wales
Weeks, Roger Martin, 1GC Moore Haven
Weeks, Theodore Willard Jr., 3AS Moore Haven
Weiner, Ben, 1GC Miami
Weiner, Sam, 1GC Wauchula
Weintraub, Maurice Samuel, 1GC Miami
Weisiger, Graham Patterson Jr., 3AS
.....Daytona Beach
Weissinger, Edwin Bradford, 1GC Orlando
Weissman, Morton, 4AS Brooklyn, N.Y.
Welch, Ernest Wendell, 2GC Marianna
Weld, Benjamin Remington, G Gainesville
Welles, Frank Everett, 2E Pensacola
Wellman, Howard Matthew, 2B Gainesville
Wellman, Neal, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Wells, John Calvin, 2GC Jacksonville
Wendt, Ralph Edson, 2GC So. Jacksonville
Wentworth, George Parker Jr., 3L Pensacola
Wernicke, J. Feind, 3E Gulf Point
Wernicke, Roger Moore, 2GC Gulf Point
West, Charles Lester Jr., 4AS Oviedo
West, Chester A., 2GC St. Petersburg
West, Dale C., 3B Coconut Grove
West, Erdman Jr., 1GC Gainesville
West, Fred, 3AS Crescent City
West, Sidney Duncan, 1GC Ocoee
West, Stanley Le Roy, 2L Jacksonville
Westberg, John Pershing Jr., 4Ed Carrabelle
Westberry, Eldred L., 1GC Perry
Westbrook, George Franklin, 4Ag Clermont
Weston, Frank Howard, 1GC Miami
Wetherbee, Burt W., G St. Petersburg
Whaley, William Tammie, 2Ag Ocala
Whatley, Paul M., 4AS Jacksonville
Wheeler, Kathleen Vertreis, 4Ag Penney Farms
Whiddon, Clifford Paulk, 2GC Cedar Keys
Whiddon, H. Floyd, 2GC Tallahassee
Whigham, Marshall Woodrow, 3P Chattahoochee
Whitaker, J. T., 1GC Bonifay
Whitcomb, Adrian Hewett, 2E Umatilla
Whitcomb, Harold Albert, 4B Sarasota
Whitcomb, James Lewis, 1GC Hawthorn
White, Buford Lee, 3P Pensacola
White, James Alfred, 1GC New Smyrna












STUDENT ROLL REGULAR SESSION 1936-37


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

White, John George, 1GC Pensacola
White, Kenneth A., 2AS Pensacola
White, Ralph Bernard, 10C Chattahoochee
White, Ritchie Moore, 3B Columbus, Ga.
White, Robert Boyd, 1GC Tampa
White, Robert Lee, 4P Gainesville
White, Walker, 10C Coronado Beach
White, Wilbur Clarence, 1GC Daytona Beach
White, William Pierpont, 1GC Pensacola
Whitehead, Richard Holmes, 2E & 3 AS Anna Maria
Whitehead, Thomas Edison, 2G00 Palmetto
Whitehurst, George William, 2AS Ft. Myers
Whitehurst, Vivian Elliot Jr., 2GC Williston
Whiteley, Robert Harvey, 3Ed Jackson, Mich.
Whiteside, George Henry, 3E Miami
Whiting, James Bristol, 2B Gainesville
Whitlock, George Peck, 10C Arcadia
Whitmon, William Francis Jr., 2GC Miami Beach
Whittemore, John McKee, 2Ed Bradenton
Whittle, Chester E., 3B Sarasota
Whittlesey, Joseph Pope, 3B Jacksonville
Wicke, Alfred Frederick, 1GC Pensacola
Wicker, Idus, 2GC Miami
Wiggin, Albert Adams, 2GC Coconut Grove
Wiggins, Charles Heyward, 2E Tavares
Wightman, William S., 3B Gainesville
Wilcox, Everett H., 1GC Clearwater
Wild, William Harvey, 2GC Jacksonville
Wilder, Austin N., 4E Plant City
Wilder, Goes, 1GC Clearwater
Wilkins, Joe H., G Leesburg
Wilkins, Roe Huey, 2GC Leesburg
Wilkins, Woodrow Wilson, 2GC Pensacola
Wilkinson, Jackson, 2GC Chiefland
Wilkinson, Joe Ridley, 2GC Palatka
Wilkinson, Roger Lewis, 2GC Jupiter
Williams, Albert McCoy, 3B Daytona Beach
Williams, Charles Guy, 2GC Mulberry
Williams, Charles Marvin, 1GC Inverness
Williams, Don P., 1GC Gainesville
Williams, Everett Holland, 1GC Jacksonville
Williams, Frederick Hastings, 3E Sanford
Williams, George Jr., 4AS Miami
Williams, George Hugh, 4B Gainesville
Williams, Harry G., 2GC Miami
Williams, James Mortimer, 3Ag Tampa
Williams, Julian Lambert, 3Ed & 3AS Callahan
Williams, L. Mershon, 2B Cross City
Williams, Marcus Orene, 3Ag sustis
Williams, Noah Edward, 1GC Sanderson
Williams, Ralph Edward, 1GC Orlando
Williams, Ray Rushton Jr., 20GC Jacksonville
Williams, Richard G., 3Ag Gainesville
Williams, Robert Ell, 10C Cross City
Williams, Ross Virgil, 1GC Tampa
Williams, Sidney B., 4E Miami
Williams, Wilbur G., 3E St. Augustine
Williams, William Lesley, 3Ag Riverview
Williamson, Edward Charles, 2GC Daytona Beach
Williamson, Martin Roy, 3B Tampa
Willis, Kenneth Wilfred, 3Ag Charlotte Harbor
Willis, Thomas J., 200C Daytona Beach
Willits, Kenneth Richard, 3E Stuart
Wilson, Cecil Turner, 100 Pensacola
Wilson, Donald H., 2Ag Bartow
Wilson, Esther B., G Gainesville
Wilson, Guy Norton, 1GC Lakeland
Wilson, Ralph B., 3B Palatka
Wilson, Robert Lee, 3AS Gainesville
Wilson, William Draughn, 4E Ft. Mvers
Wimberly, Stan Eugene, 3AS Ft. Lauderdale
Wincey, John W., 4B Gainesville
Winchester, Louis Edwin, 2GC Tallahassee
Winchester, Mary Gartley, G Gainesville
Winfree, Forrest Fallon, 10C W. Palm Beach
Wing, John Dorham Jr., 2GC Winter Park
Zinsser, Louis D., 2GC


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Wingate, Ruben A., 2GC Zolfo Springs
Winn, Byron M., 3B Gainesville
Winston, Fred Henry, 3B Gainesville
Winter, John Strange, 1GC Winter Garden
Winters, Allen Edwin, 3Ed St. Petersburg
Winters, Cyrus Joseph, 4AS Sulphur Springs
Wirt, Erle Laurance Jr., 4Ag Babson Park
Wisdom, Louis Edmondson, 1GC Tampa
Witherill, Frank A., 4B Miami Beach
Withers, David McNeil, 1GC Ocala
Withers, Robert Walker, 1GC Tampa
Witherspoon. Raymond Moore, 2GC Carrabelle
Witt, James Clarence, 1GC Arcadia
Wittenstein, Joseph, 3B Orlando
Wolf, Harold, 1GC Miami Beach
Wolf, Leonard, 1GC Orlando
Wolff, Charles Leonard, 4E Gainesville
Wolfson, Saul, 1GC Jacksonville
Woliston, John William, 2AS Miami
Wolkowsky, David William, 1GC Miami
Wolly, George Joseph, 1GC Orlando
Wolpert, Lawrence, 1GC Jacksonville
Wong, Cheong-Yin, G Swatow, China
Wood, Guy Darracott Jr., 2AS Jacksonville
Wood, Holden Chenoweth, 2A Ormond
Wood, Jonathan Henry, 3AS Jacksonville
Wood, Leamon, 2Ed Branford
Wood, Roy Glenn, 1GC Goulds
Wood, William Isadore, 2E Jacksonville
Woodard, Glen P., 2AS Jacksonville
Woodberry, Richard Collins, 3A Orlando
Woodberry, Thomas H., 2GC Tampa
Woodley, Covington Manning, 1GC Jacksonville
Woodruff, Billy, 2GC Tampa
Woodson, Edward Thomas, 1GC Key West
Woodward, Joseph Parkhill, 4E Oviedo
Woolfolk, Walter W., 2L Gainesville
Worsham, Edward Lee, 3B Miami
Worsham, Richard Armstrong, 2AS Jacksonville
Wotitzky, Frank, 3B Punta Gorda
Wright, Alonzo C. Jr., 1GC Lakeland
Wright, Donald Canfield, 1GC St. Petersburg
Wright, Donald McCarty, 3AS Lynn Haven
Wright, J. Danforth Jr., 3B Jacksonville
Wright, J. David, 4E Alturas
Wright, Jack Leatherman, 3AS Miami
Wright, Richard 0., 2GC Montgomery, Ala.
Wright, Roy Richardson Jr., 1GC Sanford
Wright, Russell Abbott, 2GC East Orange, N.J.
Wright, William Eldridge, 2GC Newberry
Wright, William Floyd, 3E New Smyrna
Wrighton, Harry Bolton, 4B Pensacola
Wynne, Milas T., 2GC Eustis
Wynne, 0. Boyd, 2GC Tampa

Yamauchi, Yoshikazu Wilson, 2GC Miami
Yancey, Fred D. Jr., 4Ag Umatilla
Yates, Arthur William, 10GC Jacksonville
Yearty, Orton E., 5Ed Otter Creek
Yetter, Donald Albert, 1GC Wauchula
Yon, D. Peyton, 4B Tallahassee
Yon, Pershing L., 200 Tallahassee
Yon, Sim L., 3AS Orlando
York, Van Jackson, 2Ag Pahokee
Young, Frank Nelson Jr., 3AS Miami
Young, George Cressler, 3AS Daytona Beach
Young, George Toohey, 2GC Vero Beach
Young, J. Pat, 3E Gainesville
Young, T. Roy Jr., BAg Tampa
Young, William Rankin, 2GC Lakeland

Zabaldo, D. Rickey, 3Ed Tampa
Zander, Frank William Jr., 2GC Okeechobee
Zeigler, Tillman Wilson, 1GC Gainesville
Zink, Karl Edwin, 2GC Jacksonville
Zinni, Albert Joseph, 1GC W. Palm Beach
Safety Harbor









626 STUDENT ROLL


FIRST TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937

The colleges in which the students enrolled are indicated by the following abbreviations:
Agriculture--Ag; Architecture and Allied Arts--A; Arts and Sciences--ASS; Business Administration-
BAd; Education--Ed; Engineering--E; General College--GC; Graduate--G; Law--L; Pharmacy--P


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Abernethy, Wallace Bruce, GC Gainesville
Abrams, Milton, GC Gainesville
Adams, A.H.Jr., A" Miami
Adams, J.Morris, BAd Sebring
Adams, William Lee, GC West Palm Beach
Adderley, Joseph Charles, GC Pensacola
Adkins, James C.Jr., L Gainesville
Albrecht, John Roland, GC Gainesville
Albury, Emma Torano(Mrs.R.L.),Ed Key West
Alexander, Barbara, Ed Tampa
Alexander, Clara L.(Mrs.W.A.),Ed St.Petersburg
Alexander, L.G. E Gainesville
Alford, Margaret Foy, Ed Bradenton
Allen, Agnes Martha, Ed Delray Beach
Allen, Alberta, Ed Lecanto
Allen, Charlie Oscar, Ed Cottondale
Allen, Dwight Moody, G Gainesville
Allen, Jessie Louise, Ed Milton
Allen, Lois P.(Mrs.I.I.), Ed Floral City
Allen, Maude Idella(Mrs.D.J.),Ed Lecanto
Allison, Sue Mae, Ed Oxford
Altman, Robert Davis, G Wauchula
Alvarez, F.S., BAd Tampa
Ambrose, Claudia Gertrude, Ed Waldo
Anderson, Annie Lou (Mrs.W.B.)Ed,DeFuniak Spgs
Anderson, Cyrus E., G Jacksonville
Anderson, Ercel Genevieve, Ed Dade City
Anderson, George Lester, Ed Crystal River
Anderson, Lloyd 0., GC Dade City
Andreu, Gwendolyn AnneieMrs.C.K.)G Panama Uity
Andrews,Ella Lou(Mrs.J.L., Ed Darlington
Andrews, J.L., Ed Darlington
Anger,Alma Isobel (Mrs.H.J.) Ed Ft. Myers
Anthony,Virginia Emogene,Ed Green Cove Springs
Arbuthnot,Edith Mildred, Ed Daytona Beach
Archer,Louise Austin(Mrs.) ABS Jacksonville
Arey, Wallace J., Ag Montverde
Armstrong,Clem Glenn Jr.,BAd Plant City
Arthur, Francis, F., BAd Bradenton
Ash, Albert Lynn, G St. Petersburg
Askew,Ralph Hinton,G Blowing Rock, N.C.
Atkinson, Alfred 0., BAd Umatilla
Atkinson, Walter Harvey, GC Umatilla
Avriett, Carrie C. (Mrs.),Ed Jennings
Avriett, Flora Melba, Ed Jennings
Ayers, Lucille Alda, Ed Brooksville
Ayres, Marvin Edwin, BAd Canal Point

Baber, William Eavey, A Green Cove Springs
Baer, Mae R. (Mrs.), Ed Floral City
Baggott, F. Ward, GC Panama City
Ba3uley,Claire H. Jr., BAd DeLand
Bailey,Frances Gray(Mrs.C.A.),Ed St.Petersburg
Bailey, Frederick Earnest, GC Palatka
Bailey, Robert Cecil, GC Shady Grove
Bailey, Thomas Daily, G DeFuniak Springs
Baird,Virginia Rowland, Ed Interlachen
Baker, Georva F., A&S Hawthorne
Baker, Josef Lafayette, GC Clearwater
Baker, Marjorie B., A&S Clearwater
Baker, Mary Louise, L Clearwater
Baker, Robert John, GC Gainesville
Baker, Zefra, ABS Gainesville
Ballard, Johnny C., Ed Laurel Hill
Barber, Susie C.(Mrs.J.W.),Ed MacClenny
Barber, Vivien Ruth, Ed Palmetto
Bare, Bennie Arden (Mrs.A.L.),A&S Miami
Barfleid, Bruce, L Perrine
Barge, Susie King(Mrs.J.H.),Ed Ocala
Barker, Clara H. (Mrs.D.J.),Ed Jacksonville
Barlar, Ella (Mrs.), Ed High Springs
Barnert, Melvin, A&S Jacksonville
Barnes, Ruth, Ed Tampa
Barnhill, Eubanks, GC Baker
Barr, Marna Johnson(Mrs.Tom Jr)Ed Eau Gallie
Barr, Thomas RH., Ed Eau Gallie
Barreon, Billie Carol, Ed Ft. Myers


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Barre, Carrington E, GC Jacksonville
Barshell, Fred, G Hawthorne
Barshell, Louise, A&S Hawthorne
Bass, Margaret T. (Mrs.T.A.) Ed Hollywood
Bass, Nellie, Ed Live Oak
Bastista, Juan Wifredo, Ed Oriente, Cuba
Battaile, Marie, Ed St. Petersburg
Baughman, Martha Jean, AMS Tampa
Baxley, Mary E., Ed Istachatta
Baxter, Robert L. Jr., A&S Coral Gables
Baynard, Henry Thomas, GC St. Petersburg
Beall, Egbert R., BAd Bradenton
Beard, Edna Earle, Ed Pensacola
Beard, Merta E. (Mrs.), Ed St. Petersburg
Beardsley. Ruth Robbins(Mrs.J.E.), G Clewiston
Beasley, Clifford Carlton, A&S Gainesville
Beck, Dow Gary, G Ocala
Beckner, V. D., G Plant City
Beddow, Frank P., BAd Jacksonville
Bedsole, Joseph C., Ag Graceville
Beever, Florence May, Ed St. Petersburg
Begley, Ferris W., Ed Alva
Bellamy, Zita Charlotte, Ed Eustis
Benson, Dudley Woodrow, Ed Gainesville
Benson, George Royal, Ed Flagler Beach
Benson, Julia Rowley (Mrs.J.H.)GC Gainesville
Benson, Marjorie C., GC Gainesville
Berkstresser, Mary Elizabeth, Ed Hawthorne
Bernard, Charles Cecil, A&S Tampa
Berry, Ethel Evelyn, GC Palmetto
Bethea, Giles Walter, Ed Glen St. Mary
Bethes, Johnnie Melvin, GC Sanderson
Betts, Charles A., GC Sanford
Beugnet, Beulah, Ed Port Tampa
Beville, Robert Jerry, BAd Center Hill
Bevis, James E., Ed Graceville
Bevis, William G., Ed Olustee
Bevis, Willie B. (Mrs.J.E.)Ed Graceville
Bialolenki, Andre Scara, G Gainesville
Bilinski, Blanche M., Ed Monticello
Bishop, Jane Elizabeth, A&S Gainesville
Bishop, Marion, GC Aucilla
Bishop, Myrtie Clark(Mrs.J.W.),Ed Hernando
Bishop, Rebecca, Ed Reddick
Bishop, Waldo Emerson, Ag Aucilla
Blackburn, William Wharton, GC Tampa
Blacklock, Adelia(Mrs.R.W.), Ed Gainesville
Blain, John S. Jr., GC Miami
Blair, Alice Mary (Mrs.J.A.), Ed Jacksonville
Blair, Florence Elizabeth, Ed Mims
Blanchard,Alice Millet (Mrs.), Ed St. Pete
Blending, Sarah Elizaoeth, G Gainesville
Blanton, Chloe (Mrs.J.D.), Ed Wellborn
Blanton, Eudora H. (Mrs.), Ed Palatka
Blanton, Lawton Walter, G Perry
Blatt, Gerson, BAd Miami
Blewett, Asher Eugene, G Ocala
Blitch, Hayford E., BAd Quincy
Blount, Jimmie Leila (Mrs.h.D.),Ed LaBelle
Boardman, Edward Francis, L Miami
Bond, George Foote, AMS DeLand
Bone, Sarah Caroline, G Gainesville
Boon, Thelma Fern, Ed Jacksonville Beach
Boone, Myrtle Irene (Mrs.), Ed Jennings
Boots, Frances Jeanette, Ed Candler
Boree, Gussie Mae (Mrs.R.H.), Ed Jacksonville
Bosdell, Allie Maher, Ed Jacksonville
Bourn, Lucile, Ed Umatilla
Bourne, Virginia Carolyn, Ed Gainesville
Bowden, Evelyn Willa, Ed Leesburg
Bowen, Bessie, Ed Panama City
Bowen, Josephine McCrary, Ed Chipley
Bowers, Eunice (Mrs.E.L.), Ed 'iltnn
Bowman, Hazel Lois, L Brewster
Boyd, Ernestine, Ed Miami
Boyd, James A., BAd Leesburg
Boyd, Mary Elizabeth. A&S Palatka






STUDENT ROLL, FIRST TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Boyle, Mary Gladys, Ed St. Petersburg
Boynton, William James, A&S Havana
Bozeman, James J., Ed Altha
Brackman, Shirley Andree, GC Gainesville
Braddock, Wilton Lee, Ed Jacksonville
Bradshaw, May, Ed St. Petersburg
Brakefield,Bessie Thaxton(Mrs.C.M.)Ed Ocala
Branan, Attie Gladin (Mrs.L.F.),Ed Ocala
Branas, Marguerite Eugiene, Ed Dade City
Brandon, Arthur Thomas, BAd Palmetto
Brannan, Jessie May, GC Hampton
Brant, Ishmael W., G. Cocoa
Breare, Rubye Jones (Mrs.), Ed Mayo
Brice, James Riley, E Gainesville
Bridges, Claude F., G Titusville
Bridges, Mattie Lou(Mrs.O.L.)Ed St. Andrews
Brock, John Hugh, Ed Chipley
Brody, Millie Gertrude(Mrs.M.E.),Ed Tampa
Bronson, Mary Elizabeth, Ed Windermere
Brooke, Eva Sargent(Mrs.A.W.),Ed Oak Hill
Brooking, Mary Emma, A&S Gainesville
Brooks, Estella T. (Mrs.J.F.),Ed Bowling Green
Brooks, Margaret Ruth, BAd Pensacola
Brooks, Nelwyn Mignonne, Ed Jacksonville
Brough, Mabel Lamons(Mrs.T.G.),Ed Ft. Myers
Brown, C. H., Ag Miami
Brown, Clara, Ed Crestview
Brown, Constance Jane, Ed Fruitland Park
Brown, Donald E., A&S St. Petersburg
Brown, Eugene, GC Jacksonville
Brown, Lowrie Wilson, Ag Gainesville
Brown, Merritt Robert, Ed Panama City
Brown, R. Emory, BAd Gainesville
Brown, Ralph N., G Jacksonville
Brown, Rebecca Henrietta, Ed Live Oak
Brown, Ruby Lenora, Ed Live Oak
Brown, Tex Amanda, AMS Winter Garden
Brown, W. J., Ed Taft
Browne, Marguerite Lucille, A&S Leesburg
Bruce, Malcolm, E Gainesville
Bruner, Howard H., Ed Vernon
Brunney, Marjorie Alberta(Mrs.R.I)Ed
... St. Augustine
Bryan, Mary Louise, Ed Orlando
Bryan, Virginia Lee, AlS Ft. Lauderdale
Bryant, Eleanor, G Gainesville
Bryant, Eva Pearl, Ed Gainesville
Buie, Harry K., Ed Hernando
Bullard, Cleo Clifton, G Miami
Burch, George William, A&MS Ft. Lauderdtle
Burdin, Norma Nixon, Ed Brooksville
Burgess, Margaret Rich(Mrs.E.W.)G Tarpon Spgs.
Burling, Geraldin Ryals(Mrs.L.W.)Ed San Mateo
Burnett, Harriet Callaway(Mrs.C.M.)Ed Titusville
Burnett, Olive Dee(Mrs.) Ed S. Jacksonville
Burns, E. Elizabeth, GO Blountstown
Burns, Leonard Hill, BAd Sarasota
Burns, Lois Ethel (Mrs.J.P.) Ed Ft. White
Burns, Mary Stuart, Ed Jacksonville
Burnsed, Juliet (Mrs.H.D.) Ed Ocoee
Burr, Alma C.(Mrs.F.F.) Ed Okeechobee
Burress, Richard Spencer, A&S Tampa
Burry, Hattie Elizabeth, Ed Orange Lake
Bush, Bessie M., Ed Westville
Buaaselle, Regent Gaskin (Mrs.G.L.) Ed
... Jacksonville
Butler, Ina Mae, Ed Everglades
Byrom, Isham Price Jr., G St. Petersburg
Byrum, Alvin Sage, E West Palm Beach
Cadwallader, Florence Hill(Mrs.P.S.)Ed N. Miami
Cahoon, Doris Annette, A&S Gainesville
Cain, Ruby Mildred, Ed Jacksonville
Caldwell, Leonard Jr., BAd Mulberry
Caldwell, Shirley Ruth, Ed Riverview
Calfee, Ethel, Ed Jay
Callen, Gertrude Vera, Ed Tampa
Cameron, Florence Frances, Ed St. Petersburg
Cameron, Graycle Marie, Ed St. Petersburg
Camp, Doris Agatha, Ed Mt. Dora
Camp, Twila Aletha, Ed Mt. Dora
Campbell, Betty (Mrs.C.I.)Ed Tampa
Campbell,Emma Futch(Mrs.F.L.),Ed Seminole
Campbell,James Theodore, G Zephyrhills
Cannon, Henrietta Freeman, Ed Gainesville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Cantrell, Grace Tumlin(Mrs.T.I.)Ed Ocala
Cappleman, William Franklin, GC Winter Garden
Cardenas, Henry Kissam, A&S Orlando
Carlton, Evelyn M., Ed Nocatee
Carmichael, Ed Taylor, BAd Tampa
Carmichael, Murray D., L West Palm Beach
Carn, Mary, Ed Citra
Carr, Archie F., G Umatilla
Carroll, Albert Peter, G Vero Beach
Carroll, Charles Liddon, Ate Marianna
Carroll, Donnie Florence(Mrs.H.L.)Ed Live Oak
Carson, S.O., L Daytona Beach
Carter, Fitzhugh, Ed Crystal Lake
Carter, Grover Jackson, G Haines City
Carter, Ira J. Jr., L Newberry
Carter, Lucie Olive (Mrs.L.P.)Ed S.Jacksonville
Carter, Nora A. (Mrs.E.P.), Ed Palatka
Carter, Sam F., A&S West Palm Beach
Caruthers, Ruby Mae, Ed Oxford
Carver, William G., L Lakeland
Cashen, Betty Valentine, Ed Jacksonville
Cason, Jessie Atkinson (Mrs.D.O.)Ed Brooksville
Castle,William Twining, BAd Jacksonville
Cates, John Donald, Ed Mayo
Cato, Margaret M., Ed Nocatee
Caudill, Elsie May, Ed Omega, Ga.
Caviness, Euna Ingram(Mrs.R.N.)A&S Ocala
Cayson, Wayman A., GC Blountstown
Cepeda, E. Vee, Ed Holopaw
Chalker, Charles W., A4S Jacksonville
Chalker, Margaret, Ed Ocala
Chalker, Mary Louise, Ed Dunnellon
Chalmers, Keith Waldow, Ed St. Petersburg
Chambers, William Luther, GO Princeton
Chapman, James Kilpatrick, G Wauchula
Chapman, Mary Ann, AlS Sanford
Chase, Esther Mary, G Jacksonville
Cheatham, Richard B., A&S Miami
Chenault, Alta E., A&S Jacksonville
Cheney, Virginia Margaret, G Gainesville
Cheney, Waldo A., Ed Gainesville
Cherry, Henry Spurgeon Jr., G Cross City
Chesser, Meta Hardee(Mrs.L.F.) Ed Sebastian
Chew, Lloyd Manry, G Jacksonville
Childress, James Carol, Ag Plant City
Childs, Lila Merle, A&S Chipley
Christian, Floyd T., Ed St. Petersburg
Church, Alice L., Ed Eustis
Clark, Alfred Van, Ed Bradenton
Clark, Arthur S. Jr., L Lakeland
Clark,Herbert Winthrop Jr., GC Boca Raton
Clark, Jack Stanley, A"S Quincy
Clark, John Walter, GC Chattahoochee
Clark, Judson Douglas, GC Monticello
Clarke, George Brumley, GO Gainesville
Clarke, Mary Needham(Mrs.T.C.Jr.)Ed
... Jacksonville
Clarke, Scott Dilworth Jr., AMS Monticello
Clarke, William Edgar, Ed Zephyrhills
Clary, J. Harold, A&S Jacksonville
Claville, Nannie Isadore(Mrs.D.L.)Ed Ft. Myers
Clayton, Mary Ruth, Ed Miami
Clement, R. Gertrude, Ed Bartow
Clemons, Marguerite R.(Mrs.M.E.)Ed W.Palm Beach
Cliett, William Cole, GC Bowling Green
Clifford, Myrtle Alice, AWS Marianna
Close, Herman Lee, GC Lake Port
Cluxton, Estelle B.(Mrs.) Ed Cross City
Coarsey, Marguerite Elizabeth (Mrs.J.B.) Ed
... Jacksonville
Cochran, Frances Catherine, Ed Key West
Cody, Ernest H., GC Gainesville
Cohen, Cecil J., Ed Jacksonville
Coil, Eileen Grace, GC Largo
Coil, Hugh, Ed Largo
Coil, Ivy Leona, Ed Largo
Coker, Madge (Mrs.) Ed Sebring
Colbert, Paul Franklin, G Tavares
Colcord, Alberta Maud, GC Ft. Myers
Colcord, Eleita Maud (Mrs.) Ed Ft. Myers
Colcord, Nellie Louise, Ed Ft. Myers
Cole, Elvira Mary, Ed Tampa
Cole, Mabel Alcorn (Mrs.E.J.), Ed Tampa
Coley, Kate Willard, Ed Pensacola
Collier, Edward H., Ed Crescent City







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Collins, Edwina C. Witt (Mrs.E.R.)Ed Ft. White
Collins, Eldridge Ruthven, G Ft. White
Collins, Minnie Lou, Ed Winter Beach
Collins, Nettie (Mrs.J.S.), Ed Oneco
Collins, Theron Otis, Ed Ft. White
Collins, Vesta Elithe. Ed Gainesville
Colson, Charles C., Ed" Tampa
Commander, Adelaide Boyd(Mrs.C.E.),Ed
Jacksonville
Commander, Manley A., Ed Westville
Compton, Maude (Mrs.), Ed Palatka
Cone, Aldred, Ed Oviedo
Cone, Jesse Plemon, Ed Alford
Congdon, James M., AMS Alva
Conlon, Charlotte, GC Bunnell
Conn, Muriel Gray, Ed St. Petersburg
Conway, Alma Jane, Ed Green Cove Springs
Conway, Marvin Barnes, GO Green Cove Springs
Cook, Erben, G Miami
Cook, F. Edward, G West Palm Beach
Cooley, J. T., GC Wildwood
Cooper, James, BAd Titusville
Cooper, Mary Arden, Ed Jacksonville
Cooper, Sydney, GC Hollywood
Cooper, William Ferguson, BAd Gainesville
Corbett, Nina Waters (Mrs.C.), Ed Bonifay
Cornelius, James 0., L Tampa
Corton, Edith L, Ed Apopka
Cottle, Benjamin Jackson Jr.,E West Palm Beach
Cottrell, Elizabeth Hunter (Mrs.), Ed Yukon
Coulter, DeLores, Ed Arcadia
Cowand, Cornelia, Ed Daytona Beach
Cowden, Maude B. (Mrs.), Ed St. Cloud
Cox, Ada Philpot (Mrs.), Ed Trenton
Cox, Alfred Rankin Jr., Ag Gainesville
Cox, Clarice W. (Mrs.J.E.), Ed Gainesville
Cox, Eileen, Ed Valdosta, Ga.
Cox, Estelle C. (Mrs.J.A.), Ed St. Petersburg
Cox, Jeannette, Ed Valdosta, Ga.
Cox, Starr M. (Mrs.S.M.), Ed Brooksville
Craft, Maude Mills (Mrs.O.D.), Ed Live Oak
Craig, Dorothy Elizabeth, Ed Tarpon Springs
Crane, Leslie B., G Boynton
Craney, Edith M. (Mrs.), Ed Orlando
Crary, Margaret Sara (Mrs.M.M.)Ed Bluff Springs
Crawford, Pauline, Ed Ponce de Leon
Creel, Leahman Eugene Jr., GC Pensacola
Crevasse, Pearle B.(Mrs.C.W.), Ed Cedar Key
Crews, Charles E., 'A&S Orlando
Crews, Frances C., G Jacksonville
Crews, Gladys (Mrs.D.B.),Ed Sanderson
Crews, Julia H. (Mrs.L.T.), t;S Everglades
Crews, Lester T., G Venus
Crews, Pauline, Ed Jacksonville
Crocker, Uncas Tecumseh, GO Trenton
Crook, Jane Hill, Ed Bartow
Crosbie, Robert Harris, E Lakeland
Cross, Eva Mae, Ed Live Oak
Crowell, Bessie M. (Mrs.J.M.),G Trenton
Crowell, John M., G Trenton
Crowson, Athelston, Ed Pensacola
Crozier, Orville Louis, Ag Gainesville
Cubillas, Louis Maria, GC Miami
Cubria, Manuel, BAd Matanzas, Cuba
Culbreath, William Edward Jr.,G Tampa
Culpepper, Katherine Stokes, Ed Safety Harbor
Cumbee, Annie Mae, Ed McAlpin
Cumbee, Azilee .G. (Mrs.C.F.),Ed McAlpin
Cumbee, Carroll Fleming, G McAlpin
Cummings, Russell W., BAd St. Augustine
Cummings, Virginia, Ed St. Augustine
Cunningham, Alice J., Ed Umatilla
Currle, Leonard L., BAd Cross City
Curtis, Robert M., A S Monticello

Daffin, Mary Spare (Mrs.J.H.), Ed Molino
Dale, Essie Winn (Mrs.H.R.), Ed Kissimmee
Dalton, Powell Ernest, GO Vernon
Daly, Carmel Lopez (Mrs.J.J.), Ed Jacksonville
Daniels, Elizabeth P. (Mrs.T.A.), Ed O'Brien
D'Anna, Hugh S., A Tallahassee
Davenport, Annie Louise, Ed Madison
David, Joffre C., BAd Orlando
Davidson, Evelyn (Mrs.W.P.), Ed Bushnell
Davidson,Lizzie V.Moore (Mrs.H.S.)EdLaurel Hill
3avis, Charles S., Ed Lake Helen


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Davis, Eula S. (Mrs.P.), Ed O'Brien
Davis, Eva B. (Mrs.J.C.), Ed Dunnellon
Davis, Herman G., G Perry
Davis, John Ellison, G Winter Garden
Davis, Joseph P., GC Laurel Hill
Davis, Lillian Norton (Mrs.T.D.)Ed Jacksonville
Davis, Margaret Armstrong, Ed Jacksonville
Davis, Marguerite, Ed Jacksonville
Davis, Mary Elizabeth (Mrs.G.L.A.)G Qcala
Davis, Sara MacDiarmid, Ed DeLand
Davis, W. Bryan, G Ormond
Day, Verna, G Pensacola
Deane, James Allen, GC Gainesville
Deck, Earl C., Ed Weirsdale
Dedge, Effie, Ed Jasper
Deese, Mary F., A&S Lamont
DeGrove, Edythe Helen (Mrs.J.M.), Ed
... Jacksonville Beach
DeQuire, L. Mildred (Mrs.H.A.), Ed St. Pete
DeHaven, Mabel Holcomb (Mrs.S.E.), Ed Palatka
Dekle, George Wallace, GC Ocala
Dempsey, Inez, Ed Graham
Dennis, Bertha H. (Mrs.A.S.), Ed Live Oak
Derham, Josephine B. (Mrs.), Ed Miami
Dewey, Mary Ione, G Delray Beach
Diamond, Winnie Mae, Ed Century
Dickenson, Ellse Ballou (Mrs.), Ed Ocala
Dickenson, William B. Jr., L Tampa
Dickerson, Callie Catherine, Ed Bonifay
Dickey, Essie Mae (Mrs.J.E.), Ed Cross City
Dickey, Woodrow Wilson, BAd Tampa
Dicks, Park Trammell, Ag Lake City
Dicks, Roy, Ed Lake City
Dinkins, Pearl, Ed Ft. Lauderdale
Dixon, Eva Johnson (Mrs.T.G.),Ed N.Port Rioney
Dixon, Marian E. (Mrs.W.L.), Ed Mascotte
Dixon, Mary Ellen, Ed Jacksonville
Dobarganes, Winifred T. (Mrs.A.M.), Ed
... Jacksonville
Dodd, Ralph W., Ed Bonifay
Dominick, Henry B., BAd Webster
Dorman, Napoleon B., Ed Sanderson
Dowling, C. Finley, GC Palmetto
Doyle, Myra, G Tampa
Dozier, GroveriL., Ag Jay
Draughon, Walter L., BAd Ft. Myers
Drennan, Etta Watkins (Mrs.W.), Ed Lake Wales
Driggers, Vaughan Wendell, G Eustis
Driver, Kathryn Marion, Ed Auburndale
Dryden, Iola, Ed Lee
DuBois, Edward L., L Miami Beach
Duke, Harriet Evelyn, A&S Gainesville
Duncan, Alexander S., L Jacksonville
Duncan, Carrie E., Ed Ft. White
Durrance, Augusta W. (Mrs.H.G.),G Kissimmee
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed Brewster
Durshimer, Margaret Elizabeth, Ed Brooksville
DuVal, Harvie S., GC Miami
Dvoskin, Tess, Ed Jacksonville
Dwoskin, Joseph I., GC Jacksonville
Dykes, Bertha, Ed Bonifay

Earnshaw, Helen K. (Mrs.E.L.), Ed Gainesville
Earwood, H. 0., Ed Crestview
Eastham, Jerome Folger, G Lake City
Echols, Katie Sue, G Orlando
Eck, Dorothy, Ed Dade City
Eckland, Ada Rose, Ed Tampa
Edmondson, Bessie M.(Mrs.J.D.),Ed Sarasota
Edwards, Ave Lee, G Ocala
Edwards, Clara Blanche (Mrs.E.A.),Ed Lawtey
Edwards, John S. Jr., Ag Lakeland
Edwards, L. K. Jr., Ag Irvine
Edwards, Lucile E., Ed Starke
Eggert, Julia O'Brien (Mrs.), Ed Coconut Grove
Eiland, Vera, Ed Sprott, Ala.
Eldridge, Marion Columbus, GC Altha
Elgin, Irene Wylie (Mrs.J.H.), Ed Shamrock
Ellis. Frances Lucinda, Ed Ft. White
Empie, Richard H., GC Jacksonville
english, Rowena Mabel, Ed Tampa
Ensign, Mary Marguerite, A&S Orlando
Epting, Zola Wylie (Mrs.R.E.), AS Hilliard
Ervin, Robert Marvin, GC Tallahassee
Ethridge, Gorman A., GC Chiefland
Evans, Glynn Carlyle, Ed Mclntosh







STUDENT ROLL. FIRST TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Evans, John David Jr., A&S St. Augustine
Everett, Cary A., GC Chipley
Everett, Theodore, GO Chipley
Everette, Don Edward, GC Tampa
Evers, Mollie, Ed Brandon

Fain, Leo B., G Lake Worth
Fakes, Robert Douglas, GO Gainesville
Falk, Bessie Ruth, G Tampa
Farabee, A. Waldo, GC Pt. Myers
Farmer, Thomas G., GC Ft. Lauderdale
Farnsworth, Lucile S., Ed Plant City
Farrar, Anna Lee, A&S Fayetteville, Tenn.
Fatic, Beryl R. (Mrs.D.W.), Ed Brooksville
Fatic, Lillian Ralph (Mrs.P.R.),Ed Sarasota
Paulkingham, Ruth Mizelle, Ed DeLand
Faulkner, John William, GC Live Oak
Feagle, William Barnett, G Cross City
Felton, Leona A. (Mrs.R.F.), Ed Key West
Fernandez, May Elizabeth, Aes Orlando
Fertic, Thomas Clifford, P Kissimmee
Fierros, Julian M., Ag Tampa
Fillingim, Columbus Mountain, Ed Cantonment
Finuff, Beverly, Ed Hosford
Fisher, Evelyn, A&S West Palm Beach
Fleming, Mary L. (Mrs.H.W.), Ed Jacksonville
Floyd, Mary Lamar (Mrs.S.D.), Ed Jacksonville
Flynt, Erma Carter, Ed Sanford
Folsom, Loye Dean (Mrs.H.M.F.), Ed Mayo
Forbes, Mary Jane, Ed Ocala
Ford, Kay Elizabeth, BAd Lakeland
Ford, Lillian Rebecca, Ed Jacksonville
Ford, Versie (Mrs.W.J.), Ed Malone
Fordham, Idell, Ed Gainesville
Forehand, Loyd, Ed Bonifay
Poster, Jessie M. (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Foster, Martha Harriet, G Quincy
Fountain, Jonnie Lou (Mrs.), Ed Ocala
Fouraker, Mamie (Mrs.W.J.), Ed Jacksonville
Fowler, Vivian Leona, G Lake Butler
Fox, Harold Henry, ArS Miami
Fox, Henry Corbett, G Miami
Freeman, Robert Thornton, BAd Tampa
Friedman, Laurie Fleurette., Ed Jacksonville
Friscia, Angle, BAd Tampa
Frisco, Louise Gina, Ed Tampa
Prison, C. Gerard, G Miami
Fugate, Mamie L., Ed Orlando
Fugate, Maude C. (Mrs.W.R.), Ed Williston
Fugate, Robert Eugene, AS Clearwater
Fuqua, Bertie Haddock, Ed Hilliard

Gabel, Lawrence D., GC Tampa
Gaddum, Florence M., A&S Gainesville
Gaines, Charles L., Ag Apalachicola
Galbraith, Cate, Ed High Springs
Galbraith, Laura H.(Mrs.J.M.),Ed High Springs
Gale, H. Frederick, GC Jacksonville
Gale, William J., Ag Palatka
Galloway, Pauline E., Ed Tampa
Gannon, Sarah Daisy, Ed Jacksonville
Gardner, Brnestine Leist (Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
Gardner, Fantress, A&S Lake Wales
Gardner, Gertrude Marian, A&S Pine Castle
Gardner, Sizie Alicia, Ed Key West
Garland, James E., GC Lakeland
Garlick, Robert J., BAd Coral Gables
Garrard, Helen Harkleroad (Mrs.)Ed Jacksonville
Garrett, Fannie Dell, Ed Bonifay
Garris, Irene Katherine, Ed Lady Lake
Gary, Mart W., BAd Brooksville
Gaston, Estelle M.(Mrs.E.S.),Ed Perry
Gates, Edith Estelle (Mrs.K.L.),AbS Manatee
Gautier, Thomas N., G Miami
Gehan, Frederick E., G Tallahassee
Geiger, Robert Marion, G Lake Butler
Geiger, Winnifred Lee (Mrs.M.P.),G Lake Butler
George, Dicia (Mrs.F.C.),Ed Orlando
George, Josie, Ed High Springs
George, Nick D., BAd Apalachicola
Getch, Bertha Lee, Ed Orlando
Gibbs, D. L., BAd Jacksonville
Gibson, Martha Elizabeth, Ed Fairfield
Gibson, Mary Carolyn, Ed Milton
Gilbert, Ella Mae, Ed Bronson
Gilbert, Fred S. Jr., L Jacksonville
Gilbert, Nellie Smith(Mrs.M.L.),Ed High Springs


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION


ADDRESS


Gillham, Florence Elizabeth, Ed St. Petersburg
Gilmore, K. P., Ed Cottondale
Gilmore, Libby, A&S Blackshear, Ga.
Gilreath, Omie Murina, GC Palmetto
Glancy, Philip Bennett, G West Palm Beach
Glazier, E. Lamar, ASS Palm Beach
Glisson, Jack Edwards, BAd Bradenton
Glisson, Julia Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Glisson, Martha Porter (Mrs.A.T.), Ed St. Pete
Glover, Essie Alberta, Ed St. Marks
Glover, Mabel Julia, Ed Jacksonville
Godfrey, Thelma G. (Mrs.T.O.),Ed Ft. White
Godwin, Helen W. (Mrs.T.R.), Ed St. Augustine
Goedert, Doris Ella, Ed Jacksonville
Goff, Clark William, GC Braddock, Pa.
Goff, Oleta L., Ed Live Oak
Golden, Lafayette, G Gainesville
Gomez, Manuel, E Miami
Gordon, Cynthia M.(Mrs.), Ed Bonifay
Gore, Bertie Virginia, Ed Arcadia
Goza, William McCants Jr., BAd Clearwater
Grace, Wilkie Bowen (Mrs.), BAd Graceville
Graham, John E., E Jacksonville
Graham, Lenore May, Ed Jacksonville
Graves, Richard A. Jr., GC Jacksonville
Gray, Mary Lou (Mrs.), Ed St. Petersburg
Green, Eleanor K. (Mrs.A.S.),Ed Gainesville
Green, Eva L., Ed Cortez
Green, Jack Marvin, BAd Tallahassee
Green, Lydia Irene, Ed Cortez
Greene, Ida Mae (Mrs.W.D.), Ed Moore Haven
Greer, Willa Mary, Ed Jacksonville
Griffin, Edward Chelsea, GC Manatee
Griffin, Elspeth M., BAd Tampa
Griffin, Julianna, Ed New Smyrna
Griffis, Clara Estelle, Ed Bagdad
Griffith, Fred DeAlton, BAd West Palm Beach
Griggs, Cora C. (Mrs.L.A.), Ed Ocklawaha
Grimaldi, Richard M., GC Miami Beach
Grimaldi, Theodora, Ed Tampa
Groom, S. B., G Auburndale
Gross, Elmer W., BAd Coral Gables
Gross, Vivian (Mrs.A.H.), G Miami
Groves, Artelia T. (Mrs.J.P.), Ed Sarasota
Grumbles, William Henry, GC Dunnellon
Guess, Mary Campbell, Ed Cedar Key
Gurr, Olive Valillia, Ed Chiefland
Gutnrie, Kathryn Marie, Ed Palmetto
Guy, Landrum Howard, A&S Gainesville

Hager, Mabel, Ed Bradenton
Hague, Martha, A&S Alachua
Haines, Paul D., Ed Leesburg
Halt, Bolivar L. (Mrs.K.B.), G Brooksville
Hale, Fred J., GC Tampa
Hall, Beulah Touchton (Mrs.), Ed Ft. Myers
Hall, Laura Stine, GC Ponce de Leon
Hall, Mildred Peurifoy, Ed Bradenton
Hall, Pearl F. (Mrs.R.W.), Ed Gainesville
Hall, Ramona Wilson (Mrs.J.C.), Ed Dunedin
Hall, Thelma, Ed Citra
Hamblin, Lester Maynard, G Lake Worth
Hamilton, Earl E., G Monticello
Hamilton, George Creary, G Miltcn
Hamilton, Hattie Lou (Mrs.E.E.), Ed Monticello
Hamilton, James G., GC Gainesville
Hamilton, John Ward, GC Jacksonville
Hamilton, Osie (Mrs.W.A.), Ed Tampa
Hammer, Evelyn F., G Dunedin
Hamon, Alverta Lady (Mrs.B.F.),Ed Miami
Hamon, Burrell Franklin, A Miami
Hampton, Burt Laurent, G Gainesville
Hampton, William Wade, L Gainesville
Hamrick, Wynona, Ed Umatilla
Hancock, Lois, G Brooksville
Hand, Lillian Mary, Ed Sneads
Hannum, William, A&B Eustis
Hansen, Leona D., Ed Arlington
Hanshaw, Garnet Claudia (Mrs.L.), Ed Roseland
Hardee, Edna Vida, Ed Trenton
Hardee, Theresa Genice, Ed Sebastian
Hardwick, Joseph Oberta, BAd Daytona Beach
Hardy, Lowery Lewis, Ed Christmas
Hardy, Mary Elizabeth (Mrs.G.D.),G Gainesville
Hardy, Mittie Lee (Mrs.), Ed Christmas
Hare, Edna P. (Mrs.), Ed Micanopy
Harless, Byron B., Ed Gainesville








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Harley, Myrtle C. (Mrs.J.), Ed Taft
Harley, Tom Hampton, BAd Miami
Harlow, Harrington, GC St. Petersburg
Harper, Florence Frances, Ed Perry
Harper, Jewel E. (Mrs.R.L.), Ed Ft. McCoy
Harper, Vivian (Mrs.G.P.), Ed Hardeetown
Harrell, A. D., GC Wausau
Harrell, Lanettye (Mrs.C.L.), Ed Live Oak
Harrell, Mary Kathryn, Ed Jennings
Harrell, Ruby Florence, Ed Bristol
Harrington, Flora G., Ed St. Petersburg
Harris, Amy M., A&S Miami
Harris, Clara Haynes (Mrs.), Ed Bonita Springs
Harris, Kathryn M. (Mrs.N.E.), Ed LaBelle
Harris, Mary Hutchinson, G Anniston, Ala.
Harris, Oreon Ophelia (Mrs.M.J.),. Ed
... Green Cove Springs
Harris, Robert E., G Orlando
Harris, Ruble Lee, Ed Winter Garden
Harrison, Claudelle Willis (Mrs.G.), Ed
... Gainesville
Harrison, H. Oscar, Ed Darlington
Harrison, Kate P. (Mrs.C.A.), Ed Waldo
Harrison, William Franklin Jr., G Panama City
Harrison, Wilson H., Ag Milton
Harshbarger, Ayleen, Ed Palatka
Hart, Edna M. (Mrs.W.H.), Ed Starke
Hart, Mary T. (Mrs.E.B.), Ed Ocklawaha
Hart, Sharon Louise, Ed Cross City
Hartman, Irene W. (Mrs.), Ed Trenton
Haskin, Elizabeth Ann, Ed West Palm Beach
Hatch, Elsie (Mrs.O.P.), Ed Live Oak
Hathaway, Anna Blair T. (Mrs.W.B.), Ed
... Gainesville
Hattery, Harold, Ed Van Wert, Ohio
Hawkins, Anne, A&S Gainesville
Hawkins, Kathryn, Ed Bonifay
Hawley, Donald Thomas, A&S Plant City
Hay, Frank Olmested, Ed Alachua
Hay, Lura Cone (Mrs.), Ed White Springs
Hayes, Edna Strickland (Mrs.E.W.Jr.), Ed
... Jacksonville
Hayes, Lora Belle, Ed Ft. Myers
Hayman, Lovick Osteen, Ed Orange City
Haynes, Caldwell, BAd Jacksonville
Haynes, Sara Hope, Ed Starke
Hazelton, Mary Lucille, A&S Miami Beach
Hearin, Alfred Tom, GC Tampa
Heath, Jessie, G White Springs
Heath, William Byron, GC Molino
Hedrick, Frederic Cleveland Jr., L Jacksonville
Heekin, James F., GO Jacksonville
Heekin, Ruth Mary, Ed Jacksonville
Helms, Mildred Turner, (Mrs.E.L.),Ed Largo
Henderson, Ethel Alene (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Henderson, Marvin Harwell, BAd Tampa
Henderson, Mary Margaret, Ed Tampa
Henderson, Paul M., BAd Lakeland
Hendrick, John Slaton, GC Branford
Hendricks, Hilda Gertrude, G Ft. Myers
Hendricks, Robert T., A&S Jacksonville
Hendrix; Augusta E., A&S Pensacola
Hentz, Clara Augusta, G Bristol
Herlong, Cora May, Ed Micanopy
Herlong, Dorothy, Ed Micanopy
Herring, Dorothy Jane (Mrs.L.C.),Ed Orlando
Hewitt, Everett Lee, GC Sanderson
Hewitt, J. Ernest, GC Lake Butler
Hewitt, Robert Seth, AMS Gat.nesville
Heymann, Andrew Philip, E Orlando
Hicks, Carney (Mrs.), Ed Barth
Hicks, Joseph Leon, GC Westville
Hicks, Lee Artis (Mrs.), Ed Westville
Hicks, Lloyd McDuffie, GC Bradenton
Higbee, John Henry, BAd Jacksonville
High, Asa D., GC Crawfordville
Hiley, Mary A., Ed Chipley
Hill, Anne E., Ed Wellborn
Hill, Ben Harvey Jr., BAd Tampa
Hill, Dorothy Anne, A&S Tampa
Hill, Eloise Dorothy, Ed New Smyrna
Hill, Inez, Ed Tampa
Hill, Nancy Millen (Mrs.E.P.), Ed Orlando
Hill, Susie V. (Mrs.W.R.), Ed Branford
Hillhouse, Cora D. (Mrs.), Ed White Springs


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Hillhouse, Grace Eugene, Ed White Springs
Hillman, Augusta Dodd (Mrs.J.C.),Ed Ocala
Hilton, Clara B., Ed Palatka
Hiner, Lovell David, G Gainesville
Hinson, Willie Mae, Ed Hampton
Hinton, Percy Moss, ASS Lakeland
Hipson, Anna, Ed Umatilla
Hixon, Hazel (Mrs.L.E.), Ed Crystal River
Hobbs, James C., Ed Tallahassee
Hobbs, Leila H. (Mrs.R.B.), Ed Milton
Hobbs, Raymond B., Ed Milton
Hodge, Charlotte S. (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Hodges, Edna Freeman (Mrs.W.Jr.), G Tampa
Hodges, James Branch Jr., GC Lake City
Hodges, Jeannette Julia, Ed Miami
Hodnett, Ernest Matelle, G St. Petersburg
Hogan, Della, Ed Trenton
Hohnadel, Elizabeth Smith(Mrs.F.J.),Ed Tampa
Holden, Altajane, P Bunnell
Holloway, Chester C. Jr., GC Clermont
Holly, Carrie Blanch, Ed Ocala
Holmes, Iris Eloise, Ed O'Brien
Holt, P, A., BAd Jacksonville
Holt, Sara Baker, Ed Pensacola
Holt, Thomas W., BAd Jacksonville
Holton, Mabel E. (Mrs.), Ed West Palm Beach
Honiker, Mary Leila, G Gainesville
Hood, Auburn D., Ed Caryville
Hood, Ola, Ed Caryville
Hook, Stella, Ed Miami Beach
Hooten, Ida Milner, Ed Jacksonville
Hooten, Mary M. (Mrs.G.M.), Ed Jacksonville
Hopkins, Margaret Jane, ASS Gainesville
Home, Eunice A., Ed Aucilla
Horton, Kenneth John, GO Lake Worth
Hosford, Mildred, Ed Stuart
Houck, J. F., G Hastings
Houston, John Marchand, G Winter Park
Howard, Clyde M, Ed Starke
Howard, Pauline E., Ed Starke
Howell, Mamie Grace (Mrs.J.F.),Ed Jennings
Howell, Vida Emma (Mrs.), Ed Wellborn
Howison, Henry S., GC Jacksonville
Hudson, Edna Frankie (Mrs.), G Orlando
Huff, Paul Brown, Ag West Palm Beach
Huffman, James R., Ed Punta Gorda
Hughes, Edward K., A&S Miami Beach
Hughes, Ray Collier, G Marianna
Hughes, William Carlisle, Ed Orlando
Hull, E. LeRos, GC Ft. Lauderdale
Humphries, Frances Virginia, BAd Jacksonville
Humphries, Mary D.Melson (Mrs.J.A.), Ed
... Jacksonville
Humphries, Renney Belle (Mrs.C.W.),Ed Tampa
Humphrey, Dora E., Ed Okeechobee
Hunt, Franklin Ward, GC Dade City
Hunt, James Bernard, G Dade City
Hunt, Jean Partin, Ed Miami Beach
Hunter, Hazel Bryan (Mrs.C.H.),Ed Jasper
Hunter, Jessie Peeler (Mrs.B.O.), Ed Ft. White
Hurst, Lonnie. Ed Live Oak
Hussey,Dessie Hubbard(Mrs.T.F.),Ed Jacksonville
Hutchings, Muriel Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Hutchinson, Robert, Ed Gainesville
Hutton, Edith Marguerite, Ed So. Jacksonville

Ingram, Frances Ernestine, Ed Dania
Irwin, Norma N.(Mrs.H.H.), Ed St. Petersburg
Isbell, Sarah Edson (Mrs.L.R.), Ed Ocala
Ivey, Bonnie Kelley (Mrs.W.F.), Ed Ocala
Ivey, Mathias L., Ed Orlando

Jackson, Andrew E., Ed Perry
Jackson, Donald Carlton, GC Winter Park
Jacobi, Gertrude Florence, G Jacksonville
Jacobs, Ernest J., BAd Jacksonville
Jacobson, Pauline R., A"S Gainesville
Jacoby, J. Henrietta, A&S Gainesville
Jenkins, Robert Z., BAd Jay
Jenkins, Vera Mae Hawsey (Mrs.R.Z.), G Jay
Jennings, Susan Jane (Mrs.), Ed Detroit, Mich.
Jernigan, Anna Mae Gore (Mrs.L.T.),Ed Ocoee
Jernigan, Bettye Louise, Ed Milton
Jewett, Paul Nathan, A&S Miami
Johns, Henry Lamar, Ed Wellborn







STUDENT ROLL, FIRST TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Johns, Norman J., GO Gainesville
Johns, R. 0. (Mrs.C.W.), Ed Sanderson
Johnson, Cameron, Ed Pensacola
Johnson, Earle B., L DeLand
Johnson, Essie Jane (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Johnson, Ethel G. (Mrs.H.J.), Ed Chiefland
Johnson, Florence Lorena (Mrs.L.E.)Ed Chiefland
Johnson, Gordon Ray, Ed Arcadia
Johnson, Hazel Gray (Mrs.G.F.),Ed Perry
Johnson, Lloyd L., BAd Largo
Johnson, Lorena H., Ed Jacksonville
Johnson, Ruby Groom (Mrs.),Ed MacClenny
Johnson, Willie Crawford (Mrs.W.A.)Ed Evinston
Johnston, Alma M., G Jacksonville
Johnston, Cecil H. Edward, G Kissimmee
Johnston, Edmund Covington, L Gainesville
Johnston, William Allen, A4S Winter Park
Johnwick, Erwin Frederick, G Homosassa
Jones, Bonnie Gilbert (Mrs.F.W.),Ed Gainesville
Jones, Carol Wilson, Ed Jacksonville
Jones, Charles Milton, G Gainesville
Jones, Elton Lorenzo, G Yankeetown
Jones, Emmet Ulmon, G Archer
Jones, Homer L., G DeFuniak Springs
Jones, Oscar Frederick, Ak& Gainesville
Jones, S. L. Jr., GC Lake City
Jones, Theodore Reynold, G Madison

Kallman, Irving E., L Gainesville
Kamiya, Franklin T., Ed Boca Raton
Kantor, David, A&s Jacksonville
Karran, George V., E Safety Harbor
Kates, Drain Newton, Ed Bonifay
Kaufman, Lena Gladys (Mrs.L.L.),Ed St. Pete
Kaufman, LeRoy Louis, Ed St. Pete
Keane, Frank R., GC Ft. Pierce
Keck, Carrie Helen (Mrs.J.H.),Ed S.Jacksonville
Keen, Gladys D., A&S Monticello
Keen, Joel P., GC St. Cloud
Keep, Oscar J., L Louisville, Ky.
Keller, Evon B.(Mrs.W.F.),Ed Winter Park
Kelley, Elmer Randall, BAd Jacksonville
Kelly, Bruce William, Ed Gainesville
Kelly, Keith V., A-S Hopewell, Va.
Kennan, Albert Leland, Ed Hilliard
Kennedy, Lucile, Ed Starke
Kennedy, Raymond, Ed St. Cloud
Kenington, James Bernard, Ed Pensacola
Kenniston, Belle M.(Mrs.A.A.), Ed Jacksonville
Kenniston, Dorothy Rhea, Ed Jacksonville
Kersey, Hazel Lorene, Ed Winter Beach
Kicklighter,Materia Farnsworth (Mrs.), Ed
... Sarasota
Kimble, Leroy R., A&S Titusville
King, D. Byron, L Eustis
King, Hilton Lester, GC Jacksonville
King, James Groth, BAd Orlando
King, John H. Jr., Ed Baker
Kinney, lone (Mrs.E.), Ed Ft. Ogden
Kinsaul, William Walter, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Kipp, Robert Earl, G Sanford
Kirby, Eula Jones (Mrs.), Ed Adel, Ga.
Kirker, Eugene Albert, Ed Green Cove Springs
Kirker, Myrtice Rivers (Mrs.E.A.), Ed
... Green Cove Springs
Kirkland, Charles Orian, G Bonifay
Kirkland, Ernest Reid Jr., GC Tampa
Kite, Henry Franklin, Ed Jacksonville
Klenzing, Ardys Mirriel, Ed Bonita Springs
Klueppelberg, Howell Nelson, Ag Ft. Pierce
Knapp, Geraldine Caldwell, A&S Sarasota
Knight, Mary V. (Mrs.T.S.), Ed Charlotte Harbor
Knight, Sally Story (Mrs.W.E.), Ed St. Cloud
Knotts, Tom, GC Yankeetown
Koch, Elizabeth Davis, Ed Gainesville
Koch, Rosa Amelia, Ed Gainesville
Koester, Vennie M. (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Kooker, Minerva, Ed Jacksonville
Krol, Walter John, GC Favorita
Kyle, Mary (Mrs.C.E.), Ed Winter Haven

LaBree, Elise Henson (Mrs.L.W.),Ed
.. St. Augustine
Laird, Gladys O'Neal (Mrs.), Ed Gainesville
Lamar, Tracy H. Jr., GC Jakcsonville
Lamb, Berah Sibley (Mrs.C.L.), Ed Ft. Myers


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Lamb, Dorothy (Mrs.T.G.), Ed Anthony
Lamb, Mary Frances, Ed Lake City
Land, Patterson Biddle Jr., L Miami
Landis, Harvey M., G Seffner
Landvoight, Lucile Stanley(Mrs.T.E.) Ed
... Jacksonville
Lane, Ida Geraldine, Ed St. Petersburg
Laney, Harrison Jean, G Apopka
Langberg, Maurice, GC Jensen
Lange, Anne Catherine, Ed Tampa
Lanier, James M., A&S Morganton, Ga.
Larkins, Ida Sylvia, Ed Bristol
Larkins, Ruth K. (Mrs.), Ed Palatka
Lasris, Herman Bernard, BAd Jacksonville
Lassiter, Charles B., GC Gainesville
Lassiter, Judson Howard, Ag Gainesville
Lastra, Marina, A&S Tampa
Latham, Wallace Wilbert, G Gainesville
Lawrence, Alice L., Ed St. Petersburg
Lawrence, Emma Patterson (Mrs.), Ed Gainesville
Lawrence, Ruth, Ed Keystone Heights
Lawson, G. Zack GC Miami
Layton, Eula Alverta, GC Hilliard
Lazzara, Josephine, Ed Tampa
Lee, Everett Webb, A&S Farmington Center, Mass.
Lee, Gary Emerson, GC Baker
Lee, Mary Lou, Ed St. Augustine
Lee, Robert Charles, G Florence, S. C.
Leitch, Danna T., G Lynn Haven
Leitch, Thelma P. (Mrs.D.T.), Ed Lynn Haven
Leland, Whitney Ervin, A&S Gainesville
Lemen, Wilhelmina, Ed Interlachen
Lence, Wilma (Mrs.L.), Ed Canal Point
Leseman, William J., E Green Cove Springs
Leslie, Louise L., BAd Jacksonville
Lester, Joseph Lancelot Jr., A&S Key West
Leto, Ateo Philip, Ed Tampa
Levin, Robert Seymour, GC Miami
Lewis, Arthur James, BAd Marianna
Lewis, Hal Graham, G Gainesville
Lewis, Halley Bronson, L Williston
Lewis, Kathleen Ann, Ed Tampa
Lewis, Ozella Bird (Mrs.B.O.), Ed Wacissa
Lewis, Rachel 0. (Mrs.S.), Ed Jacksonville
Lewis, Waneta L., Ed Rewberry
Limbaugh, Bessie Mae, Ed Williston
Lindsay, Edward Yager, Ed Anthony
Lindsey, Christabel, Ed Trenton
Lindsey, Nathan Forest, GC Perry
Linguest, Hilda Siedenburg (Mrs.), Ed Oneco
Lipham, Fronie, G Greenwood
Lipscomb, Edward VanLaer, G Pensacola
Lisk, Henrietta Susan, A&S Ft. McCoy
Little, Sara, Ed Gainesville
Littlejohn, Charlie Harn, GC Clearwater
Litzell, Della R. (Mrs.R.C.), Ed Mannville
Livingston, Mary Virgin, Ed Carbur
Lloyd, Annabelle (Mrs.J.M.), G Lake Worth
Locke, Winifred (Mrs.A.V.), G Ocala
Lockhart, Dorothy Lee, G Clewiston
Locklin, Bertie Sue (Mrs.C.E.), Ed Milton
Locklin, Burton Lamar, G Jay
Locklin, Claude E., Ed Milton
Locklin, Mary Robbins (Mrs.B.L.), Ed Jay
Lockwood, William Francis, G Gainesville
Loftin, Emma Lee (Yrs.W.D.), Ed Summerfield
Long, Mable Dorcas, Ed Mayo
Long, William David, BAd Jacksonville
Loomis, Mary Esther, Ed Daytona Beach
Lopez, Fortuna, Ed Key West
Lopez, Minnie C.A.(Mrs.A.L.), Ed Tampa
Lord, Dorothy Charlebois, G Gainesville
Lord, Earl Leslie, GO Gainesville
Lorenz, Ernest Jr., GC Mohawk
Love, T. Marable, Ag Tallahassee
Lovejoy, Gordon Williams, G Gainesville
Lovelace, William Wallace, GC Pensacola
Lovell, N. Broward, G Ocala
Lowery, Harris (Mrs.H.R.), Ed Stuart
Lucas, Robert Joseph, G Cross City
Luckenbach, Leon Rodney, G Dade City
Luffman, Ida Lena, Ed Ocala
Luffman, Wilma Frances, Ed Ocala
Lunn, Annie Lee (Mrs.), Ed Lakeland
Lurie, Alvin Herman, A&8 Florala, Ala.
Lustgarten, David Ralph, GC New York, N. Y.







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


RAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

LyBarker, Ada Carroll, A&S Daytona Beach
Lynch, Bertha S. (Mrs.E.H.), Ed San Mateo
Lytal, Ruth Helen (Mrs.L.H.),Ed West Palm Beach
Lytle, Ernest James Jr., Ed East Lake

McAlpin, Lera H. (Mrs.K.S.), Ed Jacksonville
McAnallan, Marie Lynch (Mrs.J.J.), Ed St. Pete
McArthur, William Russell, GC Milton
MoCaghren, Hal Hugh, E Lakeland
McCall, Allen D., Ed Bagdad
McCaughan, J. Russell, L Gainesville
McClellan, George Sterling, GC Pompano
McClellan, Margaret Cave, Ed Jacksonville
McClure, Carolyn B.(Mrs.H.W.),Ed St. Petersburg
McClure, Wanda Virginia, Ed Tampa
McCollough, John Allen, Ed Florala, Ala.
McCollum, Jessie Alice, Ed Bushnell
McCormick, Curtis LaRue, GC Ft. White
McCranie, Mattle C.(Mrs.J.H.), Ed Okeechobee
McCullough, John Hiram, GC Jacksonville
McCully, Claude Andrew, Ed Jacksonville
McCurdy, Jessie Lee (Mrs.W.C.), Ed Jay
McDaniel, Irene Northrop (Mrs.G.),Ed
... So. Jacksonville
McDaniel, Jay, Ed Darlington
McDevitt, Frank D., L Pinellas Park
McDowell, Lucile M. (Mrs.J.P.), Ed Fruitland Pk.
McEntire, Paul William, L DeLand
McGlinchy, Rosemary Helene, Ed Winter Haven
MacGowan, William L., G Jacksonville
McQuire, William J. Jr., AAS St. Augustine
McHargue, Mildred, Ed Punta Gorda
McIntosh, Charles Anderson, GC Dade City
McIntosh, Nadine Emma, Ed Lake Worth
McKay, Curtis, A., A&S Orlando
McKenzie, Emaline Blalock (Mrs.),Ed Madison
McKenzie, Estelle, Ed Palatka
McKeown, M. B., G River Junction
McKinney, Eula Lee, Ed Archer
McKinney, Leota Martha, Ed West Palm Beach
McLauchlin, Jane Elizabeth, Ed Reddick
McLaughlin, Joseph J., GC Pensacola
McLaurin, Mary, Ed Gainesville
McLean, Ruth, AkS Bartow
McLean, William Benjamin, GC Bartow
McLendon, Altha Lea, Ed Jacksonville
McLeod, Katie Mae, Ed Red Bay
McLeod, William Zack, BAd Greenville
McMillan, Ann Averil, Ed Gainesville
McMullen, Neil C., A&S Tampa
McPherson, Ruth Adams (Mrs.), Ed Gainesville
McRae, Bernice A., Ed Palatka
McRae, Jean Fraser, Ed Homosassa
McRae, Mary Edna (Mrs.M.R.), Ed Sarasota
McRae, Virgie Deane, BAd Tampa
MoRae, W. C., Ag Palatka
McRae, William L., GO Chipley
McVoy, Edgar C., G Gainesville

Mabry, Paul Hill, Ag Plant City
Macauley, Margaret Elizabeth (Mrs.E.A.), Ed
... Lake Worth
Mack, Thomas B., Ag Plant City
Magill, Marion Larsen M.(Mrs.G.T.), AtSS
... Gainesville
Mahrt, Henry W., P Winter Haven
Major, Margaret Camilla, Ed Jacksonville
Major, Vernon J., G Palatka
Makowsky, William Steven, Ed Artesia
Malone, Clydie Kathleen, Ed Jacksonville
Manning, Axie Gene (Mrs.C.D.),Ed Ponce de Leon
Manning, Cary D., GC Ponce de Leon
Marchand, Lewis J., GC Tampa
Marchman, Fred K., A&S Plant City
Marcotte, Eva Helen, Ed Lake Worth
Markham, Alvina Marie (Mrs.J.E.),Ed Lake City
Markham, Julian E., G Eustis
Marks, Grady C., GC Gainesville
Marsh, George Robinson, A&S Gainesville
Marshall,Elizabeth Jane, Ed Winter Park
Marshall, Evelyn, Ed Gainesville
Marshall, Sidney P., Ag Greenville
Martin, Claudia E., Ed Gainesville
Martin, Joel Mann, A&S Gainesville
Martin, Roe Millege, G Gainesville
Martin, Ruth, Ed Bay Harbor


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Martin, Samuel M. Jr., E Malabar
Martin, Swan, Ed Gaineaville
Mashburn, Ara Lee, Ed Millville
Mason, A. Naomi, Ed Walnut Hill
Massengill, Joseph Warren, Ed Newberry
Matchett, Dallas Martha, Ed Gainesville
Matheson, Riley, Ag Gainesville
Mathews, Edna Louise, Ed Dunedin
Matthews, Eglon, GC Ponce de Leon
Matthews, W. Wilson, Ag Ponce de Leon
Maxwell, James Elton, Ag Gretna
May, Angus Edward, Ed St. Petersburg
May, Emil R., GC Vernon
May, Leona, Ed LaCrosse
Maynard, Helen Emma(Mrs.T.P.),Ed Micanopy
Maynard, Honor E., Ed Micanopy
Maya, Frances Christine, Ed Monticello
Meade, Buena Lee, Ed Ellenton
Meadows,Carolyn Harris (Mrs.D.),G Umatilla
Means, Marion Mobley (Mrs.), A&S Milton
Meffert, Mabel, Ed Ocala
Meggs, S. Hortense (Mrs.), Ed Gainesville
Melvin, Juanita W. (Mrs.W.M.),Ed Milton
Menandez, Martha Clara, G Tampa
Mercer, Claude Jennings, BAd Miami
Mercer, John H., BAd Miami
Mercer, Ola W. (Mrs.G.), Ed Lee
Merchant, Thomas Curry, L Madison
Messer, Addison Lee, G Tallahassee
Metcalfe, Willie A. (Mrs.H.G.),Ed Gainesville
Meyer, Elizabeth H., Ed Tarpon Springs
Middelton, Helen B.(Mrs.G.B.),Ed Hawthorne
Mikell, Ingorie Vause (Mrs.G.L.),Ed Gainesville
Milbrath, Virgil L., GC Ft. Ogden
Miller, A. Hugh, BAd Jacksonville
Miller, Audrey, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Miller, Blondell, Ed Bonifay
Miller, Cynthia Jane(Mrs.J.H.),Ed Jacksonville
Miller, Leon W., GC Jay
Miller, Marthanel, Ed Gainesville, Ga.
Miller, Richard, Ed Destin
Miller, William James, GC Dunnellon
Mills, Thelma Gilley (Mrs.R.E.),Ed Morriston
Milteer, Frances Fair, Ed Ft. Myers
Milton, Augusta G., Ed Jacksonville
Milton, Maxine Elliot, Ed MacClenry
Milton, Muriel L. (Mrs.C.L.),Ed Trenton
Milton, Ronald Augustus, GC Marianna
Mims, George Malcolm, Ed Williston
Minardi, Jimmie Vincent, Ed Tampa
Minshew, William Taft, Ed Lake Butler
Miro, Rudolph Membiela, GC Tampa
Mitchell, Faustine H.(Mrs.H.F.),Ed Homestead
Mitchell, Horace Franklin, G Homestead
Mitchell, Margaret Pattison, Ed Clarksdale,Miss.
Mitchell,Mary Estelle(Mrs.J.H.),Ed Live Oak
Mitchell, Rosalind (Mrs.), Ed Gainesville
Moen, Orrin Ness, Ed Belloit, Wisc.
Montague, Ruby Augusta (Mrs.J.),Ed Brooksville
Montgomery, Sarah Erwin, G Gainesville
Moore, Francis Read, GC Hawthorne
Moore, James T., GC Lawtey
Moore, James William, G Alva
Moore, Leila C.(Mrs.J.M.),Ed Tampa
Moore, Maurice Vernon, GC Tampa
Moore, Susie Mullis(Mrs.S.S.),Ed Trenton
Moodefield, Harold D., GC St. Petersburg
Moreland, Allen B., BAd Jacksonville
Morgan, Dorothy Mae, Ed Jacksonville
Morgan, Jessie Thomas (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Morgan, Kenneth 0., Ed Miami
Morgan, Loycelle Katherine, Ed Ft. White
Morris, Charles F., G Milton
Morris, Grace (Mrs.H.A.), Ed Clearwater
Morse, Gladys Alma, Ed Perry
Moss, Sadie E., Ed Key West
Muggridge, Mellie L., Ed Jacksonville
Mullis, Emily Louise, GC Cross City
Murray,Pauline Morgan(Mrs.R.D.),Ed Gainesville
Murray, Robert D., G Ponce de Leon
Myers, Florence Sanford(Mrs.W.M.),AWS Largo
Myers, Mary Coleman(Mrs.C.E.),Ed Avon Park
Myers, Thelma Maxwell(Mrs.H.T.),Ed Gainesville
Myers, William M., G Largo
Myres, Myrtle E., A&S Gainesville








STUDENT ROLL, FIRST TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Nagle. Essie Mae(Mrs.L.M.), Ed Interlachen
Nash, Gladys Margaret(Mrs.S. R.)Ed Largo
Nation, Clyde (Mrs.),Ed Ft. Myers
Nearpass, Don Charles, GC Gainesville
Neel, Lucile Meredith, Ed Oakland
Neel, Marguerite Tutwiler, Ed Oakland
Negus, Willis Ray, Ag Ft. Pierce
Nelson, Ellise Ruth, Ed Pompano
Nelson, Farris M., GC Gainesville
Nelson, Myrtle Amanda(Mrs.G.M.),Ed Melbourne
Newson, Julian Thomas, BAd Jacksonville
Newton, Laura Alice, Ed Winter Garden
Nichols, Wesley Ward, Ed Melbourne Beach
Nicholson, Gladys Irbie, Ed McDavid
Nicholson, Sarah Charline, Ed Eustis
Nickel, Mary Louise, Ed Sanford
Nielsen,Elizabeth Corwell(Mrs.),Ed No. Miami
Nigels, Roberta Torrey, Ed Dunedin
Nightingale, Brailsford T., GC Gainesville
Nippert, Helen Elizabeth, Ed St. Petersburg
Nixon, Nell Woodle (Mrs.J.L.),Ed S. Jacksonville
Noble, John D. Jr., L Gainesville
Noe, Hazel Caroline, A&S Miami Beach
Nolan, Gladys Milton (Mrs.),Ed MacClenny
Nooney, Camilla Raulerson, Ed Jacksonville
Norfleet, L. Ellen(Mrs.H.E.J,Ed Aripeka
Norman, Frances Elizabeth, A&S Gainesville
Norris, Edith Branan(Mrs.E.F.),Ed Jacksonville
North, Annette Miami, Ed Green Cove Springs
Northup, Irene May, Ed Largo
Norton, Bessie Amanda, G Panama City
Norton, Frances Caroline, Ed Jacksonville
Norwood, Vivian E., Ed Arcadia
Nott, Gladys Rowena (Mrs.C.A.),Ed Belleview

O'Berry, Helen, Ed Tampa
O'Bryan, Samuel Oliver Jr., A&S Miami
Odom, Mary Beckett, Ed Ft. Myers
Ogden, Lillie Mabel, Ed Lake City
Ogden, Nina Deal (Mrs.J.C.),Ed Floral City
Ogier, Dwight Eugene, L Jacksonville
O'Haver, Katherine V.Cooper(Mrs.P.C.),Ed
... Charlotte Harbor
Ohlinger, Jessie Conway(Mrs.F.A.),Ed Palatka
Olive, Eleanor Lucile, Ed Bascom
Oliver, Gladys Alma, Ed Marianna
Olson, Cassie Mae Shearon(Mrs.P.W.),Ed Tampa
O'Neal, Carolyn Virginia, Ed Vero Beach
O'Quinn, Mary Ruth, Ed Perry
Orr, Reuben Bennett, G Molino
Ortiz, Carmelita Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Ossorio, Lydia Berg (Mrs.),G Tampa
Osteen, John Alfred, GC Tampa
Overstreet, Anne Emeline, Ed Jacksonville
Owens, Jennie Ruth(Mrs.L.L.Jr.),Ed Yulee

Pacetti, Macy Marion(Mrs.J.E.),Ed St. Augustine
Padgett, Lorenzo D., GC Ft. McCoy
Padgett, Sidney D., G Lake Butler
Palmer, Daniel C., G Chiefland
Palmer, Rubylea, Ed Chiefland
Pancoast, Florence Elizabeth, GC Gainesville
Pankey, Llewellyn Adams, GC West Palm Beach
Parker, Celeta Edith (Mrs.),Ed Tampa
Parker, John Newton, Ed Mayo
Parker, Pearl Esther, Ed Bunnell
Parker, Ruth Eleanor, Ed Bell
Parker, Truman W., G Bell
Parker, Vanice Townsend(Mrs.T.W.),Ed Bell
Parkhill, Nellie Rose (Mrs.),Ed Tampa
Parks, Urie Edward Jr., A&S Jacksonville
Parrish, Jocie, G Ocala
Parrish, Will(Mrs.), Ed Parrish
Parsons, Marguerite, Ed Lakeland
Partin, Charles Sharrod, Ed Graceville
Partridge, Benjamin Waring Jr.,BAd Tallahassee
Pasteur, Frances R.(Mrs.W.B.),Ed Candler
Peacock, Daisy (Mrs.), Ed Perry
Pearce, Nina Lee, Ed Brooksville
Pearson, Ralph, GC Paola
Pearson, Wright LeRoy, A&S Miami
Peek, Eugene Goodbred Jr., A&e Ocala
Peel, Vincent, L Melbourne
Pellicer, Arthur, GC Hastings
Perkins, Carolyn Elizabeth, A&S Pine Castle
Perkins, Lawrence Anderson, GC Tallahassee


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Perry, Blanche B.(Mrs.G.H.),Ed Jennings
Perry, Edna Williams (Mrs.W.L.),Ed Milton
Perry, Emra Benjamin, GC Hawthorne
Perry, George Emerson, BAd Jacksonville
Perry, John Albert, GC Lake Wales
Perry, Nannie Wimberly(Mrs.W.A.),Ed
... Orange Springs
Perryman, Vivian, Ed Lecanto
Peters, Kathtrine, Ed Tampa
Peterson, Earle B., GC O'Brlen
Peterson, Ida (Mrs.M.), Ed O'Brien
Phillippe, Eunice K.(Mrs.L.G.),Ed Melrose
Phillips, Grace R., G Orlando
Phillips, James E., L St. Petersburg
Phillips, Mamie Ruth (Mrs.W.T.),Ed Lake City
Phillips, Sam Henry, BAd Ft. Smith, Ark.
Phillips, Theresa F. (Mrs.L.R.),Ed Orlando
Phillips, William Taylor, G Lake City
Phillips, Willie, Ed Lee
Pichard, Claude Arthur, GC Tallahassee
Pickering, Phyllis Edna, Ed St. Petersburg
Pierson, Alvin P., G Hastings
Pinder, John McFerran, Ed Islamorada
Pippen, Ottis L., Ag Vernon
Pitts, Annie Belle (Mrs.C.E.),Ed Bonifay
Platt, William J. Jr., G Bushnell
Polk, Annie Laurie, A &S Arcadia
Poole, Adith Sophronia, G Miami
Pope, Stella Virginia, BAd Lacoochee
Poppell, Juanita, Ed Jacksonville
Porch, Benjamin N., Ed Gainesville
Pc'ter, Ruth Stephens, A&S St. Petersburg
Potter, Bessie Louise, Ed Palm Beach
Poucher, J. Lester, GC Largo
Powell, Wilma Lorraine, Ed Myakka City
Prather, Bentor Taylor, P St. Petersburg
Preston, James David, GC Auburndale
Pridgen, Claude Leonard, G Gainesville
Pridgen, Ila R.(Mrs.C.L.), L Gainesville
Priest, Corinne Hemphill(Mrs.P.W.)Ed Dunnellon
Pritchard, Harold D., BAd Plant City
Pritchard, Joyce Elizabeth, Ed Tampa
Puckett, Ethel Minervia, Ed Floral City
Puckett, Fannie Glenn, Ed Floral City
Puckette, Louise Rebecca, Ed Floral City
Putnam, Charles Worcester, A&S St. Petersburg

Quinn, David Monroe Jr., L Indianola, Miss.
Quinn, James Edward, GO Miami

Raborn, Eugene Grant, G Trenton
Raborn, Simon Frederick, Ed Trenton
Race, Guy Austin, L Quincy
Radford, E. Yvonne, Ed Shamrock
Radford, Julia Ruth, Ed Shamrock
Ralls, Ella, Ed Arcadia
Ramirez, Adolf, A&S Tampa
Ramirez, Manuel Diaz, AMS Tampa
Ramos, Odiesea, GC Gainesville
Ramsey, Bertha R.(Mrs.J.P.),Ed Gainesville
Randozzo, Carmela Millie, Ed Tallahassee
Ranew, Catherine, Ed Madison
Rankin, Christine Phronia, Ed Bristol
Raulerson, Annabel, Ed Waldo
Raulerson, Isabel Louise, Ed Waldo
Raulerson, Lois R.(Mrs.H.B.),Ed Gainesville
Reaves, Jack Shelton, GC Alachua
Reaves, Phebe Louise, Ed Micanopy
Reed, Alfred C., G Bonifay
Reed, Elizabeth Woodworth, Ed Jacksonville
Reed, Harriet Beulah, Ed Jacksonville
Heed, Lula Bell (Mrs.C.A.),Ed Hosford
Reed, William Woodworth Jr., GC Jacksonville
Reese, Jess Allen, G St. Charles, Va.
Reid,Miriam Stanford(Mrs.J.W.) ,Ed Ocoee
Reinoehl, Sophie Martha, Ed Jacksonville
Rencher, Mamie Lee(Mrs.W.O.), G Winter Park
Rencher, William Olliphant, G Winter Park
Reynolds, Daphne Naomi, Ed Jacksonville
Reynolds, Winston Young, GC Pensacola
Rhoden, James Lloyd, Ag Blountstown
Rhodes, Roberta, GC Ponce de Leon
Rice, Joseph Davies, L Gainesville
Rice, Ora Stamps (Mrs.A.P.),G Sarasota
Rice, Wilfred Ernest Jr.,G Eustis
Richardson, Anne, Ed Jacksonville







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Richardson, James Justus, A&6 Jacksonville
Richardson, John, GC Jacksonville
Richardson, Stella Hutoka, Ed Pensacola
Richbourg, William Denva, L Pensacola
Richey, John Allen Jr., GC Tallahassee
Richter, Adelaide May, Ed Sanford
Riddle, Victor, GC Geneva, Ala
Ridgeway, William Penn, GC Bradenton
Ritter, Helen M., Ed Jacksonville
Robbins, John AlbertlJr., G St. Petersburg
Roberts, Clara Lucretia, Ed Perry
Roberts, Clyde Jefferson, E Kissimmee
Roberts, Dillard, Ag Bell
Roberts, Dollie Biggs(Mrs.J.L.),Ed
... West Palm Beach
Roberts, George Carl, G Dunnellon
Roberts, James Wesly, Ag Zolfo Springs
Roberts, Jewell Tatum (Mrs.G.W.),Ed Lawtey
Roberts, Julian Bryant, Ed Laurel
Roberts, Leola F.(Mrs.J.P.), Ed Brooker
Roberts, Mary Fisher (Mrs.W.P.),Ed Brooksville
Roberts, Pansie Lena, Ed O'Brien
Roberts, Pearle A. (Mrs.), Ed Micanopy
Roberts, Ralph G., Ed Madison
Robinson, Carolyn Adelaide, Ed Miami
Robinson, Ethel Chase, Ed St. Petersburg
Robinson, Jack R., BAd Orlando
Robinson, Lerlie Ray, G Milton
Robinson, Lila Mabel(Mrs.H.B.),Ed Williston
Robinson, Mary N.(Mrs.), Ed Melrose
Roddenberry, Lena Gladys, Ed. Sopchoppy
Roddenbery, Rubylea, Ed Sopchoppy
Rodgers, William Jackson, A&S Jacksonville
Rogers, Ellen (Mrs.E.E.), Ed Hastings
Rogers, Jimmie Dorothy, Ed Marianna
Rogers, Margaret Alice, A&S Brooksville
Rogers, Robert Allen, BAd St. Petersburg
Rogers, Ruby Rose(Mrs.H.J.),Ed DeFuniak Springs
Roland, J. Lyle, L Bushnell
Rooks, Daniel Francis, GC Brooksville
Ross, Anna Miller (Mrs.),Ed West Palm Beach
Ross, Inez Mead(Mrs.L.E.),Ed Palmetto
Ross, Reginald H., GC Williston
Ross, Sidney Maurice, G Miami
Rou, H. Jennings, G Weirsdale
Rou, Nancy L., Ed Reddick
Roux, Rachel (Mrs.F.A.Jr.),Ed Floral City
Rowan, Thomas Mahue, GC Greensboro
Rowe, Frank W., GC Benson Springs
Rowe, Julia Whiteford, Ed Benson Springs
Royal, Ruth Laverne, Ed Canal Point
Rozier, Florence W.(Mrs.C.M.),Ed Palatka
Rozsier, J.S.Jr.(Mrs.),Ed Milton
Rozler, John Simpson Jr., G Milton
Ruff, Dorothea, AXS Miami
Ruis, Rufus Harold, Ed Lake Butler
Ruis, William Arley, GC MacClenny
Rumph, Albert H., Ed High Springs
Rumph, Marian Grey, Ed High Springs
Ryan, Deborah Hurlbert(Mrs.A.F.),Ed
... Jacksonville
St. Clair, William Feagin, Ed Gainesville
Sales, Zoila Arcadia(Mrs.), Ed Tampa
Saltsman, George S., L St. Petersburg
Saltzman, Herman, L Jacksonville
Sanborn, Marjorie Lucile, Ed Jacksonville
Sanders, Helena Louise (Mrs.),Ed W. Palm Beach
Sanders, Marguerite Douglass(Mrs.),G Pensacola
Sands, May, Ed Key West
Sandusky, Fred William, A&S Arcadia
Saricopoules, Sammy E., GC Biloxi, Miss.
Sarra, Ernest LaMar, G Tampa
Sasnet, Evelyn R. (Mrs.H.H.),G Jacksonville
Sasnett, Henry Harris, G Jacksonville
Sasser, Clara Mae, Ed Valdosta, Ga.
Sauls, John E., Ed Lake City
Saunders, Maude, G DeFuniak Springs
Sawyer, Earl Morrow, Ed Lynn haven
Scalise, Josephine, Ed Jacksonville
Scarborough, Dorothy Dean (Mrs.F.T.),Ed
...Gainesville
Scarborough, Georgia Etta, Ed Sarasota
Scarborough, Truman Guy, Ed Ocala
Scharfschwerdt, Adelaide(Mrs.O.),Ed Ft. Pierce
Schenck, Ella Mae (Mrs.R.S.),Ed Waldo
Schiller, Carl Parker, G St. Petersburg
Schindler, Irving, BAd Miami


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Schoonmaker, F. Kierman, L St. Petersburg
Schdck, Iris Oliver (Mrs.W.L.),Ed Vineland
Schuetze, Isabelle Davis(Mrs.F.R.),Ed
... Jacksonville
Schultz, Virginia Jeanne, Ed St. Petersburg
Schwind, Robert J., BAd Mt. Plymouth
Scott, Edwin S., G Lake Worth
Scruggs, Manie C.(Mrs.),Ed Aucilla
Searle, Allan Dayton, BAd St. Petersburg
Sears, C. Alex, BAd St. Petersburg
Seavy, Eleanor, Ed Bradenton
Seay, Margaret, Ed Gainesville
Sellers, Sarah Gladys, Ed Wauchula
Settle, Mable Wood(Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
Sewell, Ethel 0.(Mrs.W.B.), Ed Starke
Shannon, Louis P., G Dwight, Ill.
Shannon, Lucile Josephine, A&S Gainesville
Shatkowsky, Helen Shaw, Ed Jacksonville
Shaw, Essa Davidson (Mrs.R.C.),Ed Largo
Shaw, Nora E. (Mrs.), Ed Sebastian
Sheeley, Erma Cleo (Mrs.), Ed Palmetto
Sheeley, Loran L., G Miami
Shehan, William S., Ed Marianna
Shelley, William Paul Jr., L Tallahassee
Sherrer, Mildred E.(Mrs.),GC Ponce de Leon
Shiver, Gladys Mildred, Ed Jennings
Shivler, James F., E Tampa
Shockley, Annie Ella, A&S Lowell
Shortlidge, Robert H., BAd Jacksonville
Shuler, Isola (Mrs.T.W.), Ed Raiford
Sikes, Grace Oils, Ed Palmetto
Sikes, Thelma (Mrs.J.C.), Ed Bonifay
Simmons, Russell, Ed Wausau
Simonton, Lillian, Ed Live Oak
Simpson, John Arthur, GC Monticello
Simpson, John Richard, GC Gainesville
Sister M.Anna Marie Maertens,Ed San Antonio
Sister M.Annunciata Newman, Ed San Antonio
Sister M. Bernard, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Clare, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Clementina, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Concept, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Francis Joseph, Ed Ybor City
Sister M. Herbert, G St. Augustine
Sister M. Joseph, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Mercedes, Ed St. Augustine
Sister M. Veronica Bentz, Ed San Antonio
Sistrunk, Alice Louise, Er Williston
Skinner, Lucile, Ed Archer
Slaughter, Carmel McClellan, GC Orlando
Sligh, Frances Sawyer(Mrs.W.W.),Ed Jacksonville
Smathers, George A., L Miami
Smedley, William George, G Orlando
Smith, Alice Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Smith, C. Neil, GC Tampa
Smith, Clara Louise(Mrs.F.H.),Ed Ft. Lauderdale
Smith, Coela, Ed Bonifay
Smith, Elizabeth Gibson(Mrs.C.H.),Ed Milton
Smith, Emmett Gardner, GC St. Augustine
Smith, F. Nelson, BAd Avon Park
Smith, Harry Grimshaw, A&S Gainesville
Smith, Herman Guy, Ed Hardeetown
Smith, Heyburn Dale, G High Springs
Smith, Horace L. (Mrs.), G Ocala
Smith, Ida May, Ed Orange Park
Smith, James Archer, A&S Homestead
Smith, John Slater, GC Green Cove Springs
Smith, Julian Vereen, BAd Tallahassee
Smith, Lois Strange(Mrs.W.R.),Ed Dunnellon
Smith, Lucius Neal, Ed Marianna
Smith, Lynwood Burdette, E Tampa
Smith, Morring Wright, Ed Myakka City
Smith, Olive Jones (Mrs.F.H.),Ed Ocala
Smith, Sarah K., A&S Gainesville
Smith, Sarah Sheila, G Ft. Myers
Smith, Stephen P. Jr., L Jacksonville
Smith, Susie Clyde, Ed Middleburg
Smith, William Kenneth, G Auburndale
Smith, Willie Lou, Ed Bradenton
Smoak, Essie D. (Mrs.), Ed Floral City
Smoak, George W., Ag Gainesville
Smoyer, Howard Walter, G St. Petersburg
Snider, Marion Carr, C-C Jacksonville
Snyder, Beulah (Mrs.S.N.), Ed Jacksonville
Snyder, Marie Jeanette, Ed Palatka
Snyder, Silas N., Ed Jacksonville
Somerville, Alice, G Orlando







STUDENT ROLL, FIRST TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Southwell, John L., G Blountstown
Sparkman, Agnes, Ed Port Orange
Sparkman, Christine, Ed Crystal River
Sparkman, Pherba Lee (Mrs.), Ed Alachua
Spear, Burton William, A&S Ocala
Spence, Cornelia L. (Mrs.), Ed DeFuniak Springs
Spiers, James Kennedy, GC Orlando
Spofford, Berwyn Reed, 0 Jacksonville
Springer, Charles D., BAd Hollywood
Squire, Edward Hamilton, Ag Euntis
Stafford, Margaret Mary(Mrs.J.A.),Ed Coleman
Stafford, Marshall W., GC Westville
Stafford, Thelma Elizabeth, GC DePuniak Springs
Stanford, Alice Anita, Ed Jacksonville
Stapleton, Jon L., G Cottondale
Stapleton,Viola Mitchell(Mrs.J.L.),Ed
... Cottondale
Starling, Rebel, Ed Macolenny
Starratt, Eloise Harrold(Mrs.G.C.),Ed
... Jacksonville
Stead, John Elvin, Ag Gainesville
Steele, Zilphia Cannon (Mrs.), Ed Inglls
Stephens, Dorothy Carel, G West Palm Beach
Stephens, Eugene Norbert, Ag Gainesville
Stephens, Mamie R.(Mrs.W.H.), Ed Apopka
Stephens, William Boynton, Ed Bartow
Stephenson, Loren Paul, Ed Panama City
Stephenson, Marion Bailey, A&S Ocala
Stephenson, Mary E. Cunningham(Mrs.),Ed
... Panama City
Stephenson, William Curry, Jr.,BAd Tampa
Sterling, Natalee, Ed St. Petersburg
Sternenberg, Robert R., GC Ponce de Leon
Stevens, Andrew J., Ed Marianna
Stevens, Hazel Virginia, Ed Jacksonville
Stevens, J. Edward, GC Jacksonville
Stevenson, Harold H.4 GC Pinellas Park
Stewart, B. Donald, 6 Portsmouth, Ohio
Stewart, Charles Edward, Ed Myakka City
Stewart, Evelyn K., Ed Kissimmee
Stewart, Fred Kelsey, G St. Petersburg
Stewart, Ida Fielding, G Bradenton
Stewart, Ida McMullen(Mrs.C.B.),Ed Bradenton
Stewart, Jennie E. (Mrs.), Ed Wildwood
Stewart, Kathleen (Mrs.V.A.),Ed Plymouth
Stewart, Ruby Catherine, Ed Bradenton
Stewart, Selden Lewis Sr., Ed LaBelle
Stickley,Grace Stevens(Mrs.F.M.),Ed
S.. So. Jacksonville
Stine, M. Frances(Mrs.W.D.),Ed Oviedo
Stinson, Mary Eleanor, Ed Jacksonville
Stivender, Minerva Drake, Ed Leesburg
Stockton, Geraldine, Ed Wimauma
Stone, Estus, Ed Raiford
Storms, Muriel, Ed Tampa
Storter, Morris K., A&S Gainesville
Stoutamire,Winfred Grable(Mrs.D.L.),Ed
... Clearwater
Strachan,Clyde Richards(Mrs.N.),Ed Tampa
Strickland, Virgil Earl, Ed Chairs
Stuart,Mary Laureda L.(Mrs.H.G.),G Orlando
Studebaker, Auda Gee(Mrs.H.E.),A&S Gainesville
Sturges, David Kenneth, A&S Fernandina
Suhrer, F.C., GO Pensacola
Sullivan, Dennie J. Jr., GC Laurel Hill
Summers, Iona, Ed Bristol
Sumner, Nathan Ashley, Ed Gainesville
Surber, Elsie L., Ed St. Andrews
Surrency, Aileen, Ed Jacksonville
Sutton, Emma Danforth, Ed Danburg, Ga.
Sutton, Kathryn Nancy, Ed Arcadia
Swain, Florence, Ed Milton
Swank, Martha Leona, Ed Sebring
Swarn, James Terrell, A&S Tampa
Swendiman, Robert C., ASS Tampa
Swicord, Eunice, Ed Tallahassee
Swindell, Vivian M., Ed Boynton Beach
Syfrett, Otto Charles, Ed Wausau
Sylvest, Anita M. (Mrs.S.A.), Ed Alva

Takami, Shigeo Joe, BAd Jacksonville Beach
Talbot, William S., GC Altha
Taranto, Salvador F., BAd Pensacola
Taylor, Clara Belle(Mrs.M.E.),Ed Kissimmee
Taylor, David Lloyd, A Gainesville
Taylor, Della M., Ed Montbrook


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Taylor, George Dekle, A&S Jacksonville
Taylor, Lillian L., A&S Mayo
Taylor, Margaret V., Ed DeLand
Taylor, Marie S.(Mrs.C.A.),Ed Miccosukee
Taylor, Maurice E., Ed Kissimmee
Taylor, Rosalee Thelma, AMS Sebastian
Terry, Carroll B., G Ocoee
Terry, Selina B.(Mrs.J.W.), Ed Lake City
Tew, Alton Henry, ASS Pompano
Thalgott, Alberta Florence, G Dunnellon
Thalgott, Annie Louise, BAd Dunnellon
Tharpe, Mary Ellen, BAd Tallahassee
Thede, Richard R., A&S Lawtey
Thomas, Aline G. (Mrs.W.D.),Ed Cottondale
Thomas, Carolyn Elizabeth, Ed Quincy
Thomas, Harriet Joan, Ed Jacksonville
Thomas, Marguerite T., Ed Orlando
Thomas, William C., GO Gainesville
Thompson, Annis C.(Mrs.J.N.),Ed Oviedo
Thompson, Carl William, Ed Tarpon Springs
Thompson, Frank Carlyle, ASS Frostproof
Thompson, Lanora E. (Mrs.U.J.),Ed Gainesville
Thompson, Ulay J., Ed Gainesville
Thomson, Lucretia Dorsey (Mrs.H.A.),Ed
... Gainesville
Thorpe, Jane Moon (Mrs.H.G.),Ed Gainesville
Tidwell, Calvin McMahan, G Orlando
Tilghman, John Quinten Jr., GC Miami
Tiller, Edelle, Ed Vernon
Tiller, James Edwin, GC Vernon
Tindell, Milbra A. Sparks(Mrs.J.W.),Ed Aucilla
Tipton, Milo V., Ed St. Petersburg
Tison, Eugenia (Mrs.W.M.),Ed Parrish
Tompkins, Rozzie M.(Mrs.C.W.),Ed Century
Toole, Carmine G., Ed Jennings
Touchton, May Waters(Mrs.R.F.), Ed Bell
Townsend, Margaret, Ed Lake Butler
Townsend, Thomas James Jr., GC Lake Butler
Train, John L., E Tampa
Trost, John E., Ag Gainesville
Trost, Mabel S.(Mrs.),Ed Ormond
Tully, Glover Emerson, G Tallahassee
Turbyfill, Julia J., Ed Okeechobee
Turlington, Edward B., Ag Gainesville
Turner, Cora Elizabeth, G Tampa
Turner, Edna Browning(Mrs.E.P.),G Trenton
Turner, Evelyn, Ed Arcadia
Turner, James Henry, GC West Palm Beach
Turner, Ruby Baggett, Ed Mime
Tyson, Grace Audley, Ed Madison

Ulmer, W. Keith, GC Largo
Unland, Ruth, ASS St. Petersburg

Vaccaro, Sam C., ASS Tampa
Vagts, Virginia DeLand, G Gainesville
Valentine, Wayne S., Ag Leesburg
Van Lengen, Aileen Belcher(Mrs.B.),Ed Melbourne
Van Valkenburg, Mabel, Ed Umatilla
Varnes, Clifford Lucille, Ed Jacksonville
Vaughan, Gwen A., Ed Bradenton
Vaughn, Mae, Ed Alachua
Vause, Levie Edward, GC Williston
Vereen, Joseph D., BAd Perry
Vincent, Wirt Jackson, Ed Cleveland
Vincett, Elsie Marjorie, Ed Milton

Waddy, Evelyn Elizabeth, Ed Elfers
Waggoner, James Edward, Ed Gainesville
Wainwright, Grace Alma W.(Mrs.N.D.Jr.), Ed
... Starke
Waits, Mildred L., Ed Gainesville
Waits, William E. Jr., GC Hawthorne
Waldo, Selden Fennell, L Gainesville
Waldron, Bessie Lee, Ed Chiefland
Walker, Barbara, Ed Gainesville
Walker, Emory Evans, L Gainesville
Walker, Iris Christina, GC Hilliard
Walker, Kenneth D., BAd Lockport, N. Y.
Walker, Maud E. (Mrs.), Ed Trenton
Walker, Maxie Dell, G Aucilla
Walker, Tom B., BAd Winter Haven
Walker, William H. Jr., P Lamont
Walker, Willie Mae, Ed MacClenny
Wallace, Howard Keefer, G Gainesville
Waller, Nathalie Ann, Ed Bonifay















UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Wallis, Woodrow W., A&S Jacksonville
Walters, Velton, Ed Kissimmee
Wansker, Harry Robert, L Jacksonville
Ward, George Franklin, E Brooksville
Ward, Glenda Louise, Ed Westville
Ward, Thelma, Ed Westville
Warnock, Elizabeth Alice, Ed Inverness
Warren, Jesse Farley Jr., L Apalachicola
Warren, John Benjamin, GC Miami
Warren, John Curtis, GC Dunnellon
Warren, Lottie Eugenia, Ed Largo
Wasdin, John Alvin, G Graham
Wasson, Lacy F. (Mrs.H.B.),Ed Ocala
Waters, John E., Ed Lake Butler
Watkins, Maude C. (Mrs.R.L.), Ed Lake City
Watson, Clem H., GC Tampa
Watson, Eloise, Ed Jacksonville
Watts, Adna Sue, G Bronson
Weatherly, Russie Alice (Mrs.),Ed Taft
Weaver, Dona H. (Mrs.T.J.), Ed Cross City
Weaver, Laura Elizabeth, GC Cross City
Weaver, Lena L., GC Cross City
Weaver, Sara Ethel, Ed Lake Wales
Webb, D. Neil, A Miami
Webb, Harry Carl, Ed Chipley
Weeks, Blanche, Ed Gainesville
Weeks, Roger, GC Moore Haven
Weeks, T. W. Jr., A&S Moore Haven
Weeks, William Tucker, G Archer
Wells, Evelyn J., Ed Welaka
Wells, John C. Jr., GC Jacksonville
Wentworth, Alton H., G Mayo
Wesley, Edgar Poe, Ed Pt. Washington
West, Fred, A&S Crescent City
West, Glacys Wilder(Mrs.F.M.),Ed Plant City
Wheeler, Addie Layfield(Mrs.J.D.),Ed Ft. White
Wheeler, Carrie L. (Mrs.W.W.),Ed Shamrock
White, Clayton C., Ed Crestview
White, J. B., GC Mt. Dora
White, Kenneth A., A&S Pensacola
White, Theo Smith (Mrs.), Ed Coronado Beach
Whitehead, Ruth Hester, Ed Orlando
Whitehurst, George William, A&S Ft. Myers
Whiteley, Robert Harvey, Ed Jackson. Mich.
Whitfield, Thekla Alleen(Mrs.C.H.),Ed O'Brien
Whittemore, John McKee, Ed Bradenton
Whitten, Lora Johnson (Mrs.), Ed Lake Butler
Whittington, dertrude, Ed Palmetto
Whittington, Howard M., Ed West Palm Beach
Whittle, Chester E., BAd Sarasota
Whitton, John Carl, Ed Ponce de Leon
Whitton, Lattye (Mrs.J.C.),Ed Ponce de Leon
Wiggin, Albert Adams, GC Coconut Grove
Wiggins, Lillie Norris (Mrs.),Ed Ft. Pierce
Wiggins, Preston S., Ed Bluff Springs
Wiggins, Virginia Mae, Ed Keystone Heights
Wilder, Frank, GC Tampa
Wilder, Lesley Jr., Ed Tampa
Wilder, Maude, Ed Gainesville
Wildes, Leona C. (Mrs.B.A.), Ed Miami
Wilkerson, Evelyn (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Wilkerson, Thomas E., Ed DeFuniak Springs
Wilkins, James Alvin, Ed Bradenton
Wilkins, Joe Houston, G Leesburg
Wilkins, Nellie Waldron (Mrs.),Ed Bradenton
Wilkins, Roe H., GC Leesburg
Wilkinson, Miona Rodda (Mrs.E.P.),Ed Georgetown
Wilkinson, Robert W. Jr., G Chiefland
Williams, Albert McCoy, A&S Daytona Beach
Williams, Bessie Legare, Ed Jacksonville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Williams, Charles Guy, GC Gainesville
Williams, Clarence H., Ed Oklawaha
Williams Colly V., Ed Chipley
Williams, Elizabeth Toole(Mrs.M.L.), G St. Pete
Williams, Ellis, Ed Cross City
Williams, Evelyn Ennis, Ed Lake City
Williams, Helen Claude, Ed Key West
Williams, Ray Rushton, Jr., GC So. Jacksonville
Williams, Ruby Pulliam (Mrs.E.O.),Ed
... Jacksonville
Williams, Ruth, Ed Alachua
Williams, Susie (Mrs.G.A.), Ed Hardeetown
Williams, Vera Agnew, Ed Gainesville
Williams, William L., Ag Riverview
Wilson, Dwight Lyman, G Jacksonville Beach
Wilson, Glenn A., A&S St. Augustine
Wilson, Keith Alpheus, Ed Lake City
Wilson, Louise Hughes (Mrs.C.L.),Ed
... So. Jacksonville
Wilson, Osburn Carlyle, G St. Augustine
Wimberley, Clara Overstreet, A&S Bainbridge,Ga.
Wincey, John W., BAd Gainesville
Winchester, Mary Gartley, Ed Gainesville
Witherill, Frank A., BAd Fiami Beach
Witt, Leola (Mrs.H.J.), Ed Lake City
Witt, Otto V., Ed Lake City
Wohl, Anna J.E.(Mrs.S.), Ed Tampa
Wolfe, Enid Dennis, Ed Miami
Wolfe, Rosa Ethel, Ed MacClenny
Wolpert, Lawrence, GC Jacksonville
Wood, Bertha H. (Mrs.), Ed Branford
Wood, Martha A. (Mrs.F.E.), Ed Gainesville
Wood, William Lafayette, Ed Branford
Woodard, Lila, Ed Jennings
Woodberry, Thomas H., GC Tampa
Woodham, Nell, BAd Campbellton
Woodham, William Jesse, Ed Atmore, Ala.
Woodhead, Anna Mary (Mrs.), Ed Titusville
Woods, Bessie, Ed Wauchula
Woods, James Pasco, L Titusville
Woolfolk, Walter W., L Gainesville
Worthington, Merrill 0., G Alachua
Wray, Minna Wetzstein, Ed Lake Worth
Wright, Edna Carolyn, A&S Jacksonville
Wright, Emily R., Ed Jacksonville
Wright, Lura Clinton, Ed Jacksonville
Wright, Ruth Young (Mrs.R.R.),Ed Sarasota
Wright, Shelley K. (Mrs.P.B.), Ed Jacksonville
Wurst, Dorothy Whitaker (Mrs.W.H.),Ed Ocoee
Wynne, Milas T., GC Eustis

Yates, Rex Thornwell, Ed Chipley
Yawn, Amy Maude (Mrs.D.H.), Ed Milton
Yearty, Orton Eugene, Ed Otter Creek
York, Loula V. (Mrs.J.R.), Ed Pahokee
York, Van Jackson, Ag Pahokee
Young, Evelyn Elizabeth, Ed Ocala
Young, George Cressler, A&S Daytona Beach
Young, John William, G West Palm Beach
Young, William Rankin, GC Lakeland
Youngblood,Lillian Frances(Mrs.R.E.L.)Ed
... Parrish

Zander, Margaret, Ed Okeechobee
Zander, Mary Louise, Ed Okeechobee
Zetrouer, Horace F., G Gainesville
Ziglar, Bessie Beach (Mrs.G.S.Jr.)Ed Bradenton
Zimmerman, Michael George, G Anthony
Zipperer, Dona Law(Mrs.H.Q.), Ed Madison
Zipprer, Mary Louise, Ed Lake Wales







STUDENT ROLL


SECOND TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937





The colleges in which the students enrolled are indicated by the following abbreviations:

Agriculture--Ag; Architecture and Allied Arts--A; Arts and Sciences--A&S; Business Administra-
tion--BAd; Education--Ed; Engineering--E; General College--GC; Graduate--G; Law--L; Pharmacy--P.


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Abbott, Richard Edward, G Gainesville
Abernathy, Wallace Bruce, GC Gainesville
Abrams, Milton, GC Gainesville
Adams, A. H. Jr., A&S Miami
Adams, J. Morris, BAd Sebring
Adams, Mary Edith, Ed Jacksonville
Adams, Mary Julia, Ed Sebring
Adams, William Lee, GC West Palm Beach
Airth, Lucie Grier (Mrs.H.F.),Ed W. Palm Beach
Alexander, Annie Hartman (Mrs.,Ed Miami
Alexander, Louis G., E Gainesville
Alford, Margaret Foy, Ed Bradenton
Allen, Alberta, Ed Lecanto
Allen, Charlie Oscar, Ed Cottondale
Allen, Dan George, G Greenville
Allen, Dwight Moody, G Gainesville
Altman, Carrie R. (Mrs.), G Wauchula
Altman, Mary Lenore, G Woodville
Altman, Robert Davis, G Wauchula
Anderson, Carrie, Ed Ponce de Leon
Anderson, Cyrus E., G Jacksonville
Anderson, George W., G Gainesville
Anderson, Lloyd 0., GC Dade City
Anthony, Virginia Emogene,Ed Green Cove Springs
Arbuthnot, Edith Mildred, Ed Daytona Beach
Archer, Louise Austin(Mrs.), A S Jacksonville
Armstrong, Gladys Mae(Mrs.C.L.),Ed Jacksonville
Arnold, Eva C.(Mrs.G.C.), Ed Jasper
Ash, Albert Lynn, G St. Petersburg
Ashmore, Wayne Verrinl, Ed Sopchoppy
Askew, Harry Lee, Jr., ASS Lakeland
Askue, Helen C.(Mrs.), G Orlando
Atkinson, Alfred 0., BAd Umatilla
Austin, Elizabeth (Mrs.), Ed Leesburg
Avriett, Carrie C., Ed Jennings
Avriett, Flora Melba, Ed Jennings
Ayala, Sarah Elizabeth, A&S Key West

Baggott, F. Ward, GC Panama City
Baguley, C. H. Jr., BAd DeLand
Bailey, Frances Gray(Mrs.C.A.),Ed St. Pete
Bailey, Fred Earnest, GC East Palatka
Bailey, Thomas David, G DeFuniak Springs
Baker, Josef Lafayette, GO Clearwater
Baker, Marjorie Belle, A&S Clearwater
Baker, Mary Louise, A&S Clearwater
Baker, Roxie, G Gainesville
Bales, Vernon Lanier, BAd Moore Haven
Barber, Katherine Ruth Hart(Mrs.R.E.),GC
... Cross City
Barber, Susie C. (Mrs.J.W.), Ed Macclenny
Barber, Vivien Ruth, Ed Palmetto
Barge, Susie King(Mrs.J.H.), Ed Ocala
Barnes, Ruth, Ed Tampa
Barnhill, Eubanks, GC Baker
Barr, Marna Johnson (Mrs.),G Eau Gallie
Barr, Thomas R., G Eau Gallie
Barrington, Burness A., A&S Hawthorne
Barrow, George Richard, GC Baker
Barrs, Carrington E., GC Jacksonville
Barshell, Louise, A&6S Hawthorne
Barton, Lansing W., G Milton
Bates, Letha, Ed St. Petersburg
Batista, J. Wifredo, E Oriente, Cuba
Battaile, E. Marie, Ed St. Petersburg
Baughman, Martha Jean, A&S Tampa
Baxter, Robert Louis, Jr., AkS Coral Gables
Beasley, Clifford Carlton, A&S Gainesville
Beck, Arnold, G Graceville
Beck, Mabel Kathryn, G Ocala
Beckner, V. D., G Plant City
Beddow, Frank P., BAd Jacksonville
Begley, Ferris W. (Mrs.),Ed Alva
Bell, Judith Lee, BAd Pensacola


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Bell, Katherine Virginia, Ed White Springs
Bellamy, Zita Charlotte, Ed Eustis
Benson, Bess Hill(Mrs.G.R.), Ed Flagler Beach
Benson, Dudley Woodrow, Ed Gainesville
Benson, George Royal, Ed Flagler Beach
Benson, Julia R.(Mrs.J.H.),GC Starke
Benson, Marjorie Cathryn, GO Gainesville
Bernard, Charles Cecil, AkS Tampa
Berry, Ethel Evelyn, GC Palmetto
Bestor, Richard Judson, BAd Clewiston
Bethea, Alfred William, Ag Gainesville
Bethea, Johnnie Melvin, GO Sanderson
Bilinski, Blanche M., Ed Monticello
Bilinaki, Leo Max, Ag Chipley
Bishop, Marion L., GC Aucilla
Bishop, Myrtie C.(Mrs.J.W.), Ed Hernando
Blackburn, Donald Dunwoody, BAd Tampa
Blackburn, William Wharton, GC Tampa
Blain, John Simon, Jr., GC Miami
Blair, Alice Mary(Mrs.J.A.),Ed Jacksonville
Blanchard, Alice Millet(Mrs.), Ed St. Pete
Blanton, Chloe (Mrs.J.D.),Ed Wellborn
Blanton, Essie J. (Mrs.), Ed Jay
Blanton, Leila M. (Mrs.B.F.), Ed Lee
Blewett, Asher Eugene, G Ocala
Blount, Jimmie Leila (Mrs.W.D.),Ed La Belle
Boles, Ray, Ed Gainesville
Bonacker, Velma Shands, Ed Citra
Boon, Thelma Fern, Ed Jacksonville Beach
Boree, Gussie Mae (Mrs.R.H.), Ed Jacksonville
Bosdell, Allie Maher, Ed Jacksonville
Bottoms, Lang C., Ed Milton
Bowden, Evelyn Willa, Ed Leesburg
Bowen, Josephine McCrary, Ed Chipley
Bowers, Edward Lee, G Munson
Bowers, Eunice J.(Mrs.E.L.),Ed Munson
Bowman, Clarence J., G Wauchula
Boyd, Ernestine H., Ed MMiami
Boyd, James A., BAd Leesburg
Boyle, Mary Gladys, Ed St. Petersburg
Boyle, William Kent, A&S Baltimore, Md.
Bradley, Robert Alton, A&S Gonzalez
Bradshaw, May, Ed St. Petersburg
Brandon, Arthur Thomas, BAd Palmetto
Brannen, Jessie May, GC Hampton
Brant, I. W., G Cocoa
Breinin, Goodwin M., A&S Miami Beach
Bridges, Claude F., G Titusville
Brinson, Margaret, Ed Brinson, Ga.
Brittle, Georgia Hazen(Mrs.G.W.),Ed Brooksville
Brizard, Eloise Rita, Ed Shamrock
Brock, J. Hugh, Ed Chipley
Bronson, Mary Elizabeth, Ed Windermere
Brooke, Eva Sargent(Mrs.A.W.),Ed Oak Hill
Brough, Mabel L.(Mrs.T.G.), Ed Ft. Myers
Brown, Clara (Mrs.Z.P.), Ed Crestview
Brown, Eugene, GC Jacksonville
Brown, Marion L., Ag Miami
Brown, Maxine, Ed Jacksonville
Brown, Merritt Robert, Ed Panama City
Brown, Ralph N.,G Jacksonville
Brown, Rebecca Henrietta, Ed Live Oak
Brown, Ruby Lenora, Ed Live Oak
Brown, Tex Amanda, ARS Winter Garden
Browne, Marguerite Lucille, A&S Leesburg
Bruner, Howard Haston, Ed Vernon
Bryan, Virginia Lee, A&S Ft. Lauderdale
Bullard, James H., Ed Fitzgerald, Ga.
Burdin, Norma Nixon, Ed Brooksville
Burnett, Olive Dee(Mrs.), Ed So. Jacksonville
Burns, E. Elizabeth, GC Blountatown
Burr, Alma C. (Mrs.F.P.), Ed Okeechobee
Burress, R. Spencer, A&S Tampa
Burry, Hattie Elizabeth, Ed Orange Lake








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Bush, Bessie M., Ed Westville
Busselle, Regent Gaskin(Mrs.G.L.),Ed
... Jacksonville
Butler, Ina Mae, Ed Everglades
Byrom, Isham Price, Jr., G St. Petersburg
Byrons, Edna Frances, Ed Pomona
Byrum, Alvin Sage, E West Palm Beach

Cahoon, Doris Annette, A&S Gainesville
Caldwell, Leonard, Jr., BAd Mulberry
Calfee, Ethel, Ed Jay
Callen, Gertrude V., Ed Tampa
Cameron, Edith McBride(Mrs.H.F.),G Gainesville
Camp, Doris Agatha, Ed Mt. Dora
Camp, Twila Aletha, Ed Mt. Dora
Campbell, Alga Alligood(Mrs.H.L.),Ed
... Brooksville
Campbell, Doris Sharit, A&S St. Petersburg
CampOell, Emma Futch(Mrs.F.L.),Ed Largo
Campbell,Rosa Hanmond(Mrs.),Ed Homosassa
Cannon, Calvert Warren,E Gainesville
Cappleman,William Franklin, Jr.,GC
... Winter Garden
Carleton, Sarah Agnes, Ed Hilliard
Carlisle, Harold M, GC Jacksonville
Carlton, Evelyn M., Ed Nocatee
Carmichael, Ed Taylor, BAd Tampa
Carnley, Elijah Alonzo, Ed Milton
Carroll, Margaret E., Ed Deer Park
Carter, Grover Jackson, G Haines City
Carter,Lucie Olive(Mrs.L.P.),Ed S. Jacksonville
Carver, Dorcas Jones(Mrs.W.A.),Ed Gainesville
Casey, Robert, A&S Coral Gables
Cashen, Betty Valentine, Ed Jacksonvill6
Cates, John Donald, Ed Mayo
Cato, Margaret M., Ed Nocatee
Chambers, William L., Jr., GC Princeton
Chapman, James Kilpatrick, G Wauchula
Chapman, Mary Ann, A&S Sanford
Chapman, Mattie P., Ed Plymouth
Charles, William LeFils, Ed Jacksonville
Chase, Esther Mary, G Jacksonville
Cherry, Henry Spurgeon, Jr.; G Cross City
Chew, Lloyd Maury, G Jacksonville
C iilson, Ella Trulock(Mrs.V.A.),Ed Jacksonville
Clark, Alfred V., Ed Bradenton
Lark, Judson Douglas, GC Monticello
Clark, William Thorley, GC Bartow
Clarke, George Brumley, GC Gainesville
Clarke, Scott Dilworth, Jr., A&S Monticello
Clarke, William Edgar, Ed Zephyrhills
Claville, Nannie Isadore(Mrs.D.L.),Ed Ft. Myers
Clement, R. Gertrude, Ed Bartow
Clemons, Marguerite R.(Mrs.M.E.), Ed
... West Palm Beach
Cliett, William Cole, GC Bowling Green
Clifford, Myrtle Alice, A&S Marianna
Coarsey, Marguerite Elizabeth(Mrs.J.H.),Ed
... Jacksonville
Coates, Annie Lee (Mrs.J.K.),GC Bonifay
Cochran, Frances Catherine, Ed Key West
Cody, Ernest Hamby, GC Gainesville
Coffin, David P.,Jr., GC Johnstown
Cohen, Cecil J., Ed Jacksonville
Cohron, Vi-gie R.(Mrs.),Ed Century
Coil, Eileen Grace, GC Largo
Coil, Hugh, Ed Largo
Doll, Ivy Leona, Ed Largo
Coker, Madge (Mrs.), Ed Sebring
Colbert, Paul F., G Tavares
Colcord, Nellie Louise (Mrs.),Ed Ft. Myers
Collette, Ruth, A&.S Crescent City
Collier, Edujard Henderson, Ed Crescent City
Collins, Nettle (Mrs.J.E.),Ed Oneco
collins, Paul Pomeroy, GC Gainesville
Colson, Charles C., Ed Tampa
Commander, Adelaide Boyd (Mrs.),A&S
... Jacksonville
Cone, Aldred, Ed Oviedo
Cone, Jesse Plemon, Ed Alford
Cone, Jewell A. (Mrs.), Ed Alford
Conlon, Charlotte, GC Bunnell
Conn, Muriel Gray, Ed St. Petersburg
Conner, Robert M., Ed Gainesville
Conway, Alma Jane, Ed Green Cove Springs
Conway, Marvin Barnes, GC Green Cove Springs


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Cook, Erben, G Miami
Cooley, J. T., GC Wildwood
Cooper, Mary A., Ed Jacksonville
Cooper, Sydney, GC Hollywood
Cooper, William Ferguson, BAd Gainesville
Coulter, DoLores, Ed Arcadia
Cox, Alfred Rankin, Jr., Ag Gainesville
Cox, Ciarice W.(Mrs.J.E.),Ed Gainesville
Cox, 'stelle Cole (Mrs.J.A.),Ed St. Petersburg
Cox, Starr M. (Mrs.S.M.),Ed Brooksville
Craft, Maude M.(Mrs.O.D.),Ed Live Oak
Craney, Edith M. (Mrs.), Ed Daytona Beach
Crawford, Pauline, Ed Ponce de Leon
Creel, Leahman Eugene, Jr., GC Pensacola
Crews, Charles E., AkS Orlando
Crews, Gladys Alma, GC Jasper
Crews, Pauline, Ed Jacksonville
Crocker, Uncas Tecumseh, GC Trenton
Croabie, Robert H., E Lakeland
Cross, Eva Mae(Mrs.E.E.), Ed Live Oak
Crowell, John M., G Trenton
Crowaon, Athelston, Ed Pensacola
Crowson, Herbert, Ed Milton
Cubillas, Louis M., GC Miami
Cubria, Manuel, BAd Matanzas, Cuba
Cumbee, Annie Mae, Ed McAlpin
Cumbee, Azilee G. (Mrs.C.F.),Ed McAlpin
Cumbee, Carroll Fleming, G McAlpin
Cummings, Russell W., BAd St. Augustine
Cunningham,Alice Josephine,Ed Umatilla
Currie, Leonard L., BAd Cross City
Curry, Aloe Harris, Ed Key West
Curtis, Robert M., A&S Monticello

Daffin, Mary Spare(Mrs.J.H.),Ed Molino
Dale, Essie Winn(Mrs.), Ed Kissimmee
Dalton, Powell Ernest,GC Vernon
Daly, Carmel Lopez (Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
Daniels, Elizabeth P.(Mrs.T.A.),Ed O'Brien
Davenport, Annie Louise, Ed Madison
Davidson, Lizzie V. Moore(Mrs.H.S.), Ed
Laurel Hill
Davis, Eva Baker (Mrs.),Ed Gainesville
Davis, Herman Goodwin, G Perry
Davis, John Ellison, G Winter Garden
Davis, Joseph Percy, GC Laurel Hill
Davis, Margaret Armstrong, Ed Jacksonville
Davis, Sara MacDiarmid, Ed DeLand
Davis, William Neal, GC Mt. Pleasant
Dawson, Irene R., Ed South Bay
Day, Verna E., G Pensacola
Deane, James Allen, GC Gainesville
Deck, Earl C., Ed Weirsdale
Dodge, Effie, Ed Jasper
Deese, Mary Frances, A&S Lamont
DeQuire, L.Mildred(Mrs'.H.A.),Ed St. Petersburg
Dekle, George Wallace, GC Ocala
Dempsey, Inez, Ed Graham
Dennis, Bertha H.(Mrs.A.S.), Ed Live Oak
Derham, Josephine Bennett (Mrs.),Ed Gainesville
DeShong, Virginia (Mrs.L.H.),Ed Tampa
DeVore, Mannie Penn, Ed Reddick
DiBona, Joseph T., GC Tampa
Dickinson, Inez W. (Mrs.W.R.),Ed Palm Beach
Dixon,Eva Johnson(Mrs.T.G.),Ed New Port Richey
Dixon, Marian E.(Mrs.W.L.),Ed Mascotte
Dodd, Ralph W., Ed Bonifay
Dominick, Henry B., BAd Webster
Douglass, Helen Benson, Ed Chesterfield, S. C.
Dowling, C. Finley, GC Palmetto
Draughon, Walter L., BAd Ft. Myers
Drennan, Etta Watkins (Mrs.W.), Ed Lake Wales
Driggers, Albert Gilchrist, G Greensboro
Driggers, Vaughan Wendell, G Eustis
Duduit, Clyde Harold, Ed Gainesville
Duke, Daisy R., G Gainesville
Duke, Harriet Evelyn, A&S Gainesville
Duncan, John B., BAd Summerfield
Duncan, Mildred(Mrs.L.H.),Ed High Springs
Durden, Rutilla Anne (Mrs.H.L.),Ed Palatka
Durrance, Mary Ruth, Ed Brewster
DuVal, Harvie S., GC Miami
Dvoskin, Tess, Ed Jacksonville
Dwoskin, Joseph I., GC Jacksonville
Dyess, Lois Winifred, Ed St. Petersburg
Dykes, Bertha, Ed Bonifay







STUDENT ROLL, SECOND TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Earnshaw, Helen K.(Mrs.E.L.),Ed Gainesville
Earwood, H. 0., Ed Crestview
Echols, Katie Sue, G Orlando
Eck, Dorothy, Ed Dade City
Eckland, Ada Rose, Ed Tampa
Edmondson, Bessie M.(Mrs.J.D.),Ed Sarasota
Edwards, Lucile E., Ed Starke
Edwards, Mary Brewer(Mrs.M.J.),Ed Orlando
Eggert, Julia O'Brien (Mrs.),Ed Miami
Eiland, Vera, Ed Sprott, Ala.
Eldridge, Marion C., GC Altha
Emerson, David Lee, AMs Miami
English, Dorothy Fagan (Mrs.H.B.),Ed Indiantown
English, Rowena Mabel, Ed Tampa
Engstrom, Charlotte Vivian, A&S Jacksonville
Ensign, Mary Marguerite, A&S Orlando
Entenza, Pauline Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Espenlaub, Rena Plaine (Mrs.),Ed Venus
Evans, John David, Jr., A&S St. Augustine
Everett, Cary A., GC Chipley
Everett, Theodore, GC Chipley
Everette, Don Edward, GC Tampa

Fain, Leo B., G Lake Worth
Fairbanks, Ida (Mrs.F.R.),Ed Canal Point
Fairchild, Phil H., BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Farabee, Allen Waldo, GC Ft. Myers
Farnsworth, Lucile S., Ed Plant City
Farrington, Otis E., BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Patic, Lillian Ralph(Mrs.P.R.),Ed Sarasota
Faulkner, John William, GC Live Oak
Feagle, Phillip Smith, G Lake City
Feagle, William Barnett, G Cross City
Fenton, Edwin Cecil, BAd Jacksonville
Fernandez, May Elizabeth, A&S Orlando
Fertic, Thomas Clifford, P Kissimmee
Fillingim; Columbus Mountain,Ed Cantonment
Findley, Ethel Lucille (Mrs.A.D.),Ed Jay
Finuff, Beverly M., Ed Hosford
Fitzpatrick, Lyrabeth Rives,A&S Gainesville
Fleming, Mary L.(Mrs.H.W.), Ed Jacksonville
Fleming, Sarah Frances, Ed Bradenton
Fleming, Sarah Hollis, G Bradenton
Fleming, Thomas Farrar, BAd Ft. Lauderdale
Floyd, Mary Lamar (Mrs.S.D.),Ed Jacksonville
Ford, Kay E., BAd Lakeland
Ford, Versie(Mrs.W.J.),Ed Malone
Forehand, Loyd, Ed Bonifay
Fortson, Julia Getzen (Mrs.),A&S Webster
Foster, Jessie M.(Mrs.F.H.),Ed Jacksonville
Fox, Harold Henry, A&S Miami
Fox, HenrA C., G Miami
Frampton, Harry Hastings, Ed Hartsville, S. C.
Freeman, Robert Thornton, BAd Tampa
Friedberg, Morton, GC Jacksonville
Priscia, Angie, A&S Tampa
Frisco, Louise Gina, Ed Tampa
Prison, C. Gerard, G Miami Beach
Fugate, Mamie L., Ed Orlando
Fugate, Robert Eugene, ASS Clearwater
Fulton, Thelma (Mrs.C.),Ed Miami
Fuqua, Bertie H. (Mrs.C.C.),Ed Hilliard
Fussell, David Thorpe, E Miami
Fussell, Minnie R.(Mrs.J.S.),Ed St. Catherine
Fussell, Warner Earle, GC Tampa

Gaddum, Florence Marian, A&S Gainesville
Galbraith, Cate, Ed High Springs
Galbraith, Laura H.(Mrs.J.M.),Ed High Springs
Gale, William J., Ag Palatka
Gallagher, Milton T., Ag Dover
Galloway, Pauline E., Ed Tampa
Gantt, Charles J., G Sanford
Garland, James Edward, GC Lakeland
Garris, Irene Katherine, Ed Lady Lake
Gary, Mart W., BAd Brooksville
Gautier, Thomas N., G Miami
Geiger, Morris Lester, GC DeLand
Geiger, Robert M., G Lake Butler
George, Elizabeth P.(Mrs.J.H.),Ed Gainesville
George, Nick D., BAd Apalachicola
George, Walter Russell, E Orlando
Getzen, Mary Miller (Mrs.S.P.) AhS Newberry
Gibbs, D. L., BAd Jacksonville
Gilbert, Ella Mae, Ed Bronson
Gilbert, Nellie S. (Mrs.M.L.),Ed High Springs
Gilmore, K. P., Ed Cottondale


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Gilreath, Omie Maureen, GC Palmetto
Glancy, Philip Bennett, G West Palm Beach
Glazier, E. Lamar, AKS Palm Beach
Glisson, Julia Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Goff, Clark William, GC N. Braddock, Pa.
Goff, Oleta L., Ed Live Oak
Golden, Lafayette, G Gainesville
Golden, Martha, Ed Gainesville
Collnick, Anne Robertson, Ed Vero Beach
Goodale, Helen Lingo, Ed Jacksonville
Gooding, Harold E., BAd West Palm Beach
Graham, George R., G Lake City
Graham, John E., E Jacksonville
Graham, Lenore May, Ed Jacksonville
Gray, Mary Lou (Mrs.), Ed St. Petersburg
Green, Eleanor K. (Mrs.A.S.),Ed Gainesville
Green, Jack Marvin, BAd Tallahassee
Greene, Ida Mae (Mrs.W.D.),Ed Moore Haven
Greer, Willa Mary, Ed Jacksonville
Griffin, Edward Chelsea, GC Manatee
Griffin, Elspeth M., BAd Tampa
Griffin, Julianna, Ed New Smyrna
Griffin, Rachel Jennie, Ed New Smyrna
Griffith, Fred DeAlton, BAd West Palm Beach
Grimaldi, Richard M., GC Miami Beach
Grimaldi. Theodora, Ed Tampa
Groom, S.B., G Auburndale
Gross, Elmer W., BAd Coral Gables
Grumbles, William Henry, GC Dunnellon
Galledge, Nora Ellen(Mrs.A.O.),Ed Pensacola
Guthrie, Kathryn Marie, Ed Palmetto
Guy, Landrum Howard, A&S Gainesville

Hadden, Eula Elizabeth, Ed Madison
Hagaman, John J., GC Tampa
Hager, Mabel, Ed Bradenton
Hagerty, Elizabeth (Mrs.J.C.),Ed Lecanto
Haines, Paul D., Ed Leesburg
Hait, Bolivar L. (Mrs.K.B.),G Brooksville
Hall, Althea, Ed Citra
Hall, Beulah Touchton (Mrs.), Ed Ft. Myers
Hall, Irene Champion (Mrs.), Ed Foley
Hall, Josiah Calvin, Jr., G Tallahassee
Hall, Laura Stine, GC Ponce de Leon
Hallmark, Chaffee M., BAd Pensacola
Hamilton, Earl E., G Monticello
Hamilton, Hattie Lou(Mrs.E.E.),Ed Monticello
Hamilton, James Guy, GC Gainesville
Hamilton, John Ward, GC Jacksonville
Hamilton, Osie(Mrs.W.A.),Ed Tampa
Hamilton, Ruth Lee, Ed St. Petersburg
Hamilton, Wayne A., A&S Tampa
Hampton, Burt Laurent, G Gainesville
Hamrick, Wynona, Ed Umatilla
Hancock, Leffie H., Ed Ft. Ogden
Hannum, William, A*S Eustis
Hardee, Cary A., BAd Trenton
Harless, Byron B., Ed Gainesville
Harris, Katheryn M.(Mrs.N.E.),Ed LaBelle
Harris, Robert Ennis, G Orlando
Harrison, Claudelle Willis (Mrs.G.), Ed
... Gainesville
Harrison, George Lester, Ed Anthony
Harrison, Kate P. (Mrs.), Ed Waldo
Harrison, William Franklin, Jr., G Panama City
Hart, Edna M. (Mrs.W.H.),Ed Starke
Hart, Sharon Louise, Ed Cross City
Hartman, Irene W. (Mrs.), Ed Trenton
Harvard, George Walker, GC Jacksonville
Haskin, Elizabeth Ann, Ed West Palm Beach
Hattery, Harold, Ed Van Weit, Ohio
Hawkins, Kathryn, Ed Bonifay
Hay, Frank 0., Ed Inverness
Hayes, Edna Strickland (Mrs.E.W.Jr.), Ed
Jacksonville
Hayes, Lora Belle, Ed Ft. Myers
Hayman, Lovick Osteen, G Orange City
Haynes, Caldwell, BAd Jacksonville
Haynes, Sara Hope, Ed Starke
Hazelton, Mary Lucille, A&S Miami Beach
Hearin, Alfred T., GC Tampa
Heath, William Byron, GC Molino
Heekin, James F., GC Jacksonville
Heekin, Ruth Mary, Ed Jacksonville
Helms, Annie Mae (Mrs.),Ed Milton
Helseth, Alfreda E., G Vero Beach
Helseth, Bertha, Ed Vero Beach








UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Henderson, Marvin Harwell, BAd Tampa
Henderson, Paul M., BAd Lakeland
Hendricks, Robert T., A&S Jacksonville
Hentz, Clara Augusta, G Bristol
Herbertson, Dave Springer, A&S Jacksonville
Herbertson, George Wright, Ed Jacksonville
Hewitt, Everett Lee, GC Sanderson
Hewitt, Robert S., A&S Gainesville
Hickey, Florence (Mrs.C.W.),Ed Orlando
Hicks, Carney (Mrs.), Ed Barth
Hicks, Lee Artis (Mrs.L.H.), Ed Westville
Hicks, Lloyd M., GC Bradenton
Hiers, Lena Maude, Ed Lake Park, Ga.
Higbee, John Henry, BAd Jacksonville
Higgins, James F., G Ft. Meade
Hightower, Edward R., P Marianna
Hiley, Mary, Ed Chipley
Hill, Anne Eatelle, Ed Wellborn
Hill, Inez, Ed Tampa
Hill, J. Clarence, G Newberry
Hill, Nancy Millen (Mra.E.P.),Ed Orlando
Hill, Sara Elizabeth(Mrs.J.C.),Ed Newberry
Hillhouse, Cora D. (Mrs.), Ed White Springs
Hillman, Augusta Dodd (Mrs.J.C.),Ed Ocala
Hilton, Clara B., Ed Palatka
Himes, Mae, G West Palm Beach
Hiner, Lovell David, G Gainesville
Hinson, Lona Marie, Ed Williston
Hinson, Willie Mae, Ed Hampton
Hinton, Percy M., A&S Lakeland
Hobbs, Raymond B., Ed Milton
Hobbs, Raymond Simmons, E Milton
Hodge, Unarlocte S.(Mrs.B.B.),Ed Jacksonville
Hodges, Edna Freeman (Mrs.W.J.),G Tampa
Hodges, James Branch, Jr., GC Lake City
Hodges, Jeannette J., Ed Miami
Hodges, William Jasper, Ed Tampa
Hodnett, Ernest Matelle, G St. Petersburg
Hogan, Ivey W., G Quincy
Hohnadel,Elizabeth Smith(Mrs.F.J.),Ed Tampa
Holladay, James T., G Ft. Lauderdale
Holland, Emma Jean, Ed Pensacola
Holloway, Chester C. Jr., GC Clermont
Holly, Carrie Blanche, Ed Ocala
Holmes, Loyce L., G Wauchula
Holt, Pleasant, BAd Jacksonville
Holt, Sara Baker, Ed Pensacola
Holt, Thomas Wells, BAd Jacksonville
Holton, Mabel E. (Mrs.), Ed West Palm Beach
Hood, J. D., GC Jay
Hood, 01a, Ed Caryville
Hood, Ralph Kenneth, G Crystal River
Hook, Stella Maria, Ed Miami Beach
Hooten, Ida Milner, Ed Jacksonville
Hooten, Mary Milner (Mrs.G.M.),Ed Jacksonville
Hopkins, Linnie, Ed Wewahitchka
Home, Eunice A., G Aucilla
Houck, J. F., G Hastings
Houston, John Marchand, G Winter Park
Howard, Clyde M., Ed Starke
Howard, Leon Porter, BAd Jacksonville
Howard, Pauline E. (Mrs.), Ed Starke
Howell, Gerald Lanier, GC Miami
Howell, GroverI C., G Largo
Howell, Mamie Grace (Mrs.J.F.),Ed Jennings
Howison, Henry S., GC Jacksonville
Hudson, Charles Franklin, BAd Ft. Myers
Huff, Paul B., Ag West Palm Beach
Hiffman, James Roosevelt, Ed Punta Gorda
Hughes, Ray Collier, G Marianna
Hughes, William Carlisle, Ed Orlando
Humphrey, Dora Estelle, Ed Okeechobee
Humphries, Frances Virginia, BAd Jacksonville
Humphries, Mary D.Melson (Mrs.J.A.), Ed
... Jacksonville
Humphries, Renney Belle (Mrs.C.W.),Ed Wellborn
Hunt, Franklin Ward, GC Dade City
Hunt, Jean Partin (Mrs.), Ed Miami Beach
Hunt, Nannie Merle (Mrs.), Ed Chipley
Hurst, Lonnie, Ed Live ,ak
Hutchings, Muriel Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Hutchinson, Archie C., GC Chipley
Hutchinson, Robert 0., Ed Gainesville

Irwin, Norma Noyes (Mrs.H.H.),Ed St. Petersburg
Ivey, Bonnie Kelley (Mrs.W.F.),Ed Ocala


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Jackson, Andrew E., Ed Perry
Jackson, Donald C., GC Winter Park
Jacobs, Ernest Joseph, BAd Jacksonville
Jacobs, Rosalind, Ed Starke
Jacobson, Pauline Ruth, A&S Gainesville
Jacoby. J. Henrietta, A&S Gainesville
Jeffers, George Arthur, G Jacksonville
Jennings, Susan Jane (Mrs.), Ed Detroit, Mich.
Jernigan, Bettye Louise, Ed Milton
Jewett, Paul Nathan, A&S Miami
Jibb, William Franklin, AWS Gainesville
Johns, Henry Lamar, Ed Wellborn
Johnson, Essie Jane, Ed Jacksonville
Johnson, F. Lorena (Mrs.L.E.), Ed Jacksonville
Johnson, Gordon Ray, Ed Arcadia
Johnson, Hazel Gray(Mrs.G.F.),Ed Perry
Johnson, Levi M, G Sarasota
Johnson, Roy E., Ed Milton
Johnson, Ruby Groom (Mrs.), Ed Macclenny
Johnson, Willie Crawford(Mrs.W.A.),Ed Evinston
Jones, Alma Kicklighter(Mrs.V.R.),A&S Baldwin
Jones, Charles Milton, G Gainesville
Jones, Elton Lorenzo, G Williston
Jones, Emmet Ulman, G Archer
Jones, Georgia Mae (Mrs.J.W.),Ed Paisley
Jones, Jamie Louise, A&S Gainesville
Jones, Oscar Frederick, A&S Gainesville
Jones, S. L., Jr., GC Lake City
Jones, Theodore Reynold, G Madison
Jones, William Rufus, Ed Munson
Joseph, Richard S., BAd Miami Beach
Joyner, Mabel, Ed Tampa

Kaminis, Clinton Newton, A&S Tarpon Springs
Kamiya, Franklin T., Ed Boca Raton
Kantor, David, A&S Jacksonville
Karran, George V., E Safety Harbor
Kaufman, Lena Gladys(Mrs.L.L.),Ed St. Pete
Kaufman, LeRoy Louis, Ed St. Pete
Keane, Frank R., GO Ft. Pierce
Keck, Veva Harriett, Ed Orlando
Keen, Gladys D., ASS Monticello
Keen, Joel P., GC St. Cloud
Keil, Merle Rathburn, G Umatilla
Keisling, Charles Carter, GC Jacksonville
Keller, Evon B. (Mrs.W.F.), Ed Winter Park
Kelly, K. V., A&S Hopewell, Va.
Kenington, James Bernard, Ed Pensacola
Kennedy, Lucile, Ed Starke
Kennedy, Raymond L., Ed St. Cloud
Kenniston, Belle M.(Mrs.A.A.),Ed Jacksonville
Kenniston, Dorothy Rhea, Ed Jacksonville
Kerby, Mildred Elizabeth, Ed Gainesville
Kicklighter,Materia Farnsworth(Mrs.J.P.),Ed
Sarasota
Kimble, Leroy R., A&S Titusville
King, Hilton Lester, GC Jacksonville
King, James Groth, BAd Orlando
King, John H., Jr., Ed Baker
Kinney, lone (Mrs.C.),Ed Ft. Ogden
Kinsaul, William Walter, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Kipp, Robert Earl, G Sanford
Kirby, Tom Stanley, GC Ft. Pierce
Kirkland, E. R., Jr., GC Tampa
Kite, Henry Franklin, Ed Jacksonville
Kluepplberg, Howell Nelson, Ag Ft. Pierce
Kocsis, Frank, GC Gainesville
Koester, Vennie M.(Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
Kooker, Minerva, Ed Jacksonville
Krol, Walter John, GC Favorita

Laird, Gladys O'Neal(Mrs.),G Gainesville
Laird, William McKenna, A&S Gainesville
Lamar, Tracy H., Jr., GC Jacksonville
Lamb, Berah R. (Mrs.C.L.),Ed Ft. Myers
Landis, Harvey M., G Seffner
Landrum, Catherine Miller, Ed Brooksville
Landvoigt, Lucile S.(Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
Lane,' Ida Geraldine, Ed St. Petersburg
Laney, Kate E. (Mrs.C.V.),Ed Chipley
Lang, Lucille, Ed Anthony
Lange, Anne Catherine, Ed Tampa
Langford, Myrtle Wood(Mrs.J.0.),Ed Alachua
Lasris, Harry Louis, BAd Jacksonville
Lassiter, Charles B., GC Gainesville
Lastra, Marina, A&S Tampa







STUDENT ROLL, SECOND TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Latham, Wallace Wilbert, G Gainesville
Lawson, G. Zack, GC Miami
Lazzara, Josephine, Ed Tampa
Lee, Gary Emerson, GC Baker
Lee, Jean Benner, BAd St. Petersburg
Lee, Robert Charles, G Florence, S. C.
Leitch, Dana T., G Lynn Haven
Leitch, Thelma P.(Mrs.D.T.),Ed Lynn Haven
Lence, Wilma (Mrs.L.),Ed Canal Point
Leonard, Thomas Alfred, G Milton
Lester, Martha Jackson, Ed Tampa
Leto, Ateo Philip, Ed Tampa
Lewis, Kathleen Ann, Ed Tampa
Lewis, Rachel Overby (Mrs.S.),Ed Jacksonville
Lichte, Jack Rowley, BAd Sarasota
Lilly, Emilie Ruth, Ed Winter Haven
Lilly, Lillian Clarice, Ed Winter Haven
Lindsey, Nathan Forest, GC Perry
Linguest,Hilda Siedenburg(Mrs.),Ed Oneco
Linzy, Ida Elizabeth, Ed Ben Haden
Little, Sara, Ed Gainesville
Littman, Gustave, G Miami Beach
Livermore, Francis L., G Miami
Livingston, Mary Virginia, Ed Salem
Lloyd, Clara A. (Mrs.), Ed Milton
Locke, Winifred Foy (Mrs.A.V.),G Ocala
Lockhart, Dorothy Lee, G Clewiston
Locklin, Claude E., Ed Milton
Long, Mable Dorcas, Ed Mayo
Long, William David, BAd Jacksonville
Loomis, Mary Esther, Ed Daytona Beach
Lopez, Fortuna, Ed Key West
Lopez, Minnie (Mrs.C.A.),Ed Tampa
Lord, Dorothy Charlebois, G Gainesville
Lord, Mills Milton, Jr., G Oviedo
Love, T. Marable, Ag Tallahassee
Lovejoy, Gordon Williams, G Gainesville
Lovell, N. Broward, G Ocala
Lovell, Samuel George, GC Ocala
Luffman, Lois Sanford (Mrs.),Ed Ft. Myers
Lunn, Annie Lee(Mrs.D.L.),Ed Lakeland
Lunsford, Henry Carroll, Ag Haines City
Lustgarten, David Ralph, GC New York, N. Y.
Lytle, Ernest James, Ed East Lake

McCaghren, Hal Hugh, E Lakeland
McCall, Allen D., Ed Bagdad
McCall, Georgie E., Ed Jacksonville
McCall, J. S., Ed Brewton, Ala.
McClellan, Albert D., G Lakeland
McClellan, George Sterling,GC Pompano
McClellan, Margaret Cave, Ed Jacksonville
McClellan, Willard Cave, A8pS Jacksonville
McClure, Carolyn B. (Mrs.H.W.),G St. Pete
McClure, Wanda Virginia, Ed Tampa
McCollough, John Allen, Ed Florala, Ala.
McCollum, Jessie Alice, Ed Bushnell
McCollum, Sally Yon (Mrs.R.H.),G Gainesville
McCormick, Curtis L., GC Ft. White
McCully, Claude Andrew, Ed Jacksonville
McCurdy, Jessie Lee(Mrs.W.C.),Ed Jay
McQuire, William J., Jr., AsS St. Augustine
McIntosh, Charles A., GC Dade City
McKenzie, Emaline Blalock(Mrs.),Ed Madison
McKinney, Eula Lee, Ed Archer
McKinney, Martha Leota, Ed West Palm Beach
McKinstry, Isabelle Florence, Ed Gainesville
McLaughlin, Joseph J., GC Pensacola
McLaurin, Mary, Ed Gainesville
McLean, William Benjamin, GC Bartow
McLendon, Altha Lea, Ed Jacksonville
McLendon, Hazel, GC Gulf Hammock
McLeod, Elsa May, Ed Bradenton
McLeod, William Zack, BAd Greenville
McMillan, George Bray, E Winter Garden
McNeely, Arthur M., Ag Reddick
McRae, Bernice, Ed Palatka
McRae, Virgie Deane, BAd Tampa
McVoy, Edgar C., Ed Gainesville

Macauley,Margaret Elizabeth(Mrs.E.A.),Ed
... Lake Worth
Mack, Thomas birdell, Ag Plant City
canon, Edna, Ed Arcadia
Marines, Orlando Melvin, Jr.,G Trenton
Makowsky, William Steven, G Artesia
Maloe-lm, Gladys Lucinda, A&S Jacksonville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Mann, Charles Henry, GC Jacksonville
Mann, Jessie J., GC Gainesville
Manning, Axie Gene (Mrs.),Ed Ponce de Leon
Marchand, Lewis J., GC Tampa
Marcotte, Eva Helen, Ed Lake Worth
Markham, Alvina L.(Mrs.J.E.), Ed Eustis
Marks, Grady, GC Gainesville
Marsh, George Robinson, A&S Baltimore, Md.
Marshall, Evelyn, Ed Gainesville
Martin, Joel Mann, AcS Gainesville
Martin, John J., Ag Moss Bluff
Martin, Roe Millege, G Gainesville
Martin, Swan, Ed Gainesville
Massengill, Clara Melton(Mrs.J.W.)Ed Newberry
Massengill, Joseph Warren, Ed Newberry
Matchett, Mamie(Mrs.B.B.),Ed Edgar
Matheson, Riley, Ag Gainesville
Mathews, Edna Louise, Ed Dunedin
Matthews, Eglon, GC Ponce de Leon
Maultsby, Alexander, G Gainesville
May, Angus Edward, Ed St. Petersburg
May, Emil R., GC Vernon
Meade, Buena Lee, Ed Ellenton
Meadows, Carolyn H. (Mrs.J.M.),G Umatilla
Meadows, Edwin Harris, BAd Umatilla
Means, George Charles, Ag Gainesville
Meffert, Mabel, Ed Ocala
Mellish, Julia S. (Mrs.),Ed Indianapolis, Ind.
Mendonsa, Arthur Abner, G Plant City
Mercer, Claude Jennings, BAd Miami
Mercer, John Homer, BAd Miami
Messer, A. L., G Tallahassee
Metcalfe, Willie A.(Mrs.H.G.),Ed Gainesville
Meyer, Elizabeth H., Ed Tarpon Springs
Milbrath, Virgil Leo, GC Ft. Ogden
Miller, A. Hugh, BAd Jacksonville
Miller, Beverly T., Ed Kelsey City
Miller, Cynthia Jane(Mrs.J.H.),Ed Jacksonville
Miller, Leon W., GC Jay
Miller, Richard, Ed Destin
Milton, Ronald Augustus, GC Marianna
Milton, William Harold, Ed Macclenny
Minardi, Jimmie Vincent, Ed Tampa
Miro, Rudolph Membiela, GC Tampa
Mitchell, Jean Oltman (Mrs.), G Gainesville
Mitchill, Orlin Rencher, Ed Apopka
Mizell, Caroline G.(Mrs.C.F.),Ed Gainesville
Montague, Ruby Augusta(Mrs.J.),Ed Brooksville
Montgomery, Sarah Erwin, G Gainesville
Montgomery, Wallace McVeigh, BAd Miami
Moon, Clyde Lee, G Gainesville
Mooneyhan, Willie Fay, Ed Ft. Myers
Moore, Francis R., GC Hawthorne
Moore, James T., GC Plant City
Moore, John, A&S Boca Raton
Moore, Leila C. (Mrs.J.M.),Ed Tampa
Moore, Sue M.(Mrs.S.M.),Ed Ramrod Key
Moreland, Allen B., BAd Jacksonville
Morgan, Dorothy Mae, Ed Jacksonville
Morgan, George E., GC Miami
Morgan, Jessie Thomas (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Morris, Grace (Mrs.H.A.), Ed Clearwater
Morrison, Marjorie Mae, Ed Hawthorne
Morrow, Albert Roy, Sr., Ed Ft. McCoy
Morrow, Albert Roy, Jr., GC Ft. McCoy
Mott, Thelma P., G Gainesville
Muggridge, Mellie Lucilla, Ed Jacksonville
Murray, Pauline (Mrs.R.D.),Ed Gainesville
Myers, Florence S. (Mrs.W.M.),A&S Largo
Myers, Thelma Maxwell (Mrs.H.F.),Ed
... Green Cove Springs
Myers, W. C., Jr., AWS Tampa
Mylin, Agnes Warriner (Mrs.J.C.),Ed St. Pete

Nagle, Essie Mae (Mrs.L.M.),Ed Interlachen
Neale, Richmond Hughes, G Palm Beach
Nearpass, Don Charles, GC Gainesville
Negus, Willis Ray, Ag Ft. Pierce
Nelson, Farris M., GC Chipley
Nettles, Willie Fae, Ed Chiefland
Newsom, Julian Thomas, BAd Jacksonville
Nichols, Wesley Ward, Ed Melbourn Beach
Nicholson, Sarah Charline, Ed Eustis
Nigela, Roberta T., Ed Dunedin
Nightingale, Brailsford T., GC Gainesville
Nimnicnt, Marjorie Lucille(Mrs.C.E.)







UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NMME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Nima, Lewis Selby, GC Gonzalez
Nippert, Helen Elizabeth, Ed St. Petersburg
Nixon, Nell Woodle(Mrs.J.L.),Ed S. Jacksonville
Noe, Hazel Caroline, A&S Miami Beach
Nooney, Camilla Raulerson(Mrs.),Ed Jacksonville
Nordmann, Bernard Joseph, BAd DeLand
Norris, Edith B.(Mrs.E.F.),Ed Jacksonville
Northup, Irene May, Ed Largo
Norton, Elizabeth, G Winter Haven
Norwood, Vivian E., Ed Arcadia

O'Berry, Helen, Ed Tampa
O'Bryan, Samuel Oliver, Jr., AtS Miami
Ogden, Lillie Mabel, Ed Lake City
Oliver, Gladys Alma, Ed Marianna
Orr, Reuben B., G Molino
Ossorio, Lydia Berg (Mrs.),G Tampa
Osteen, John Alfred, GC Tampa

Padgett, Emma Connor, Ed Palmetto
Pankey, L'Lewellyn A., GC West Palm Beach
Parker, Celeta Edith, Ed Tampa
Parker, John Newton, Ed Mayo
Parker, Pearl Esther, Ed Bunnell
Parker, Ruth Eleanor, Ed Bell
Parker, Vanice T. (Mrs.), Ed Bell
Parkhill, Nellie Rose, Ed Tampa
Parks, Urie Edward, Jr., A&S Jacksonville
Parrish, Will (Mrs.), Ed Parrish
Parsons, Laura Parker (Mrs.E.E.),Ed
... Jacksonville
Partin, Charles Sharrod, Ed Graceville
Pearson, Ralph, GC Paola
Pendarvis, Lawrence Theodore, G Altha
Perkins, Lawrence Anderson, GC Tallahassee
Perry, Emory Benjamin, GC Hawthorne
Perry, John Albert, GC Lake Wales
Peters, Katherine, Ed Tampa
Peterson, Ida(Mrs.), Ed O'Brien
Phillips, Bryan Howell, GC Ocala
Phillips, Grace R., G Orlando
Phillips, Theresa Frances(Mrs.L.R.),Ed Orlando
Phillips, William Taylor, G Lake City
Phillips, Willie, Ed Lee
Phipps, Dorothy Luther(Mrs.C.G.),G Gainesville
Pichard, Claude Arthur, GC Tallahassee
Pickering, Phyllis Edna, Ed St. Petersburg
Pierson, Alvin P., G Hastings
Pinder, John McFerran, Ed Islamorada
Pippen, Ottis L., Ag Vernon
Pittman, Helen Dickinson, Ed Marianna
Pope, Stella Virginia, BAd Lacoochee
Poppell, Juanita, Ed Jacksonville
Porter, Ruth Stephens, A&S St. Petersburg
Powers, Earl P., BAd Umatilla
Pridgen, Claude Leonard, G Gainesville
Pritchard, Harold D., BAd Plant City
Pritchard, Joyce Elizabeth, Ed Tampa
Puckett, Ethel Minervia, Ed Floral City

Quinn, James Edward, GO Miami

Raborn, Eugene Grant, G Daytona Beach
Ramirez, Manuel Diaz, A&S Tampa
Ramos, Odisea, GC Gainesville
Ramsey, Bertha Rosenberger(Mrs.),Ed Gainesville
Randozzo, Carmela Millie, Ed Tampa
Raulerson, Annabel, Ed Waldo
Raulerson, Isabel Louise, Ed Waldo
Reaves, Jack Shelton, GC Alachua
Reaves, Phebe Louise, Ed Minanopy
Redditt, Laney Ethel (Mrs.),Ed Orlando
Reed, Elizabeth, Ed Jacksonville
Reed, Lula Bell (Mrs.C.A.),Ed Hosford
Reed, William Woodworth, GC Jacksonville
Reese, Jess Allen, G St. Charles, Va.
Register, Kathleen E.(Mrs.L.A.),Ed Jacksonville
Reid, James Hilliary, GC Okeechobee
Reid, John William, Ed Ocoee
Reid, Miriam Stanford (Mrs.J.W.),Ed Ocoee
Rencher, Mamie Lee(Mrs.W.O.),G Winter Park
Rencher, William Olliphant, G Winter Park
Renfro, Charles Gilliland, E Tampa
Reynolds, Daphne N., Ed Jacksonville
Reynolds, Winston Young, GO Pensacola
Rhoden. James L., Ag Blountstown


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Rhodes, Roberta, GC Ponce de Leon
Rice, Wilfred Ernest, Jr., G Eustis
Richardson, Anne, Ed Jacksonville
Richardson, James J., AS Jacksonville
Richardson, John, GO Jacksonville
Richardson, Stella H., Ed Pensacola
Richey, John Allen, GC Tallahassee
Richter, Adelaide May, Ed Sanford
Riddle, Charles Morrison, GC St. Cloud
Riddle, Victor, GC Geneva, Ala
Riss, F. Daniel, GC New York, N. Y.
Roark, George J., Jr., BAd Pensacola
Robbins, John Albert, Jr., G St. Petersburg
Roberts, Clara Lucretia, Ed Perry
Roberts, Clyde Jefferson, E Kissimmee
Roberts, Dollie B. (Mrs.), Ed West Palm Beach
Roberts, Julian Bryant, Ed Laurel
Roberts, Leola Fogg (Mrs.), Ed Brooker
Roberts, Loys Helgah (Mrs.G.H.),Ed
... Port Tampa City
Roberts, Pansie Lena, Ed O'Brien
Roberts, Ralph G., Ed Madison
Robinson, Grover Cleveland, Jr., BAd Pensacola
Robinson, James Roy, G Gainesville
Robinson, Lila Mabel (Mrs.H.B.),Ed Williston
Robinson, Mary N. (Mrs.),Ed Melrose
Robson, Sara Evelyn, Ed Pompano
Roche, Marion C., G Ocala
Rodgers, William Jackson, A&S Jacksonville
Rodriguez y Portillo, Joaquin,BAd Miami
Roe, Charles B., E Clermont
Rogers, Margaret Alice, ASS Brooksville
Rogers, Ruby Rose (Mrs.H.J.),Ed DeFuniak Spgs.
Rooks, Daniel Francis, GC Brooksville
Ross, Anna Miller, Ed West Palm Beach
Ross, Inez Mead (Mrs.L.E.),Ed Palmetto
Ross, Reginald H., GC Williston
Ross, Sidney Maurice, G Miami
Rou, H. Jennings, G Weirsdale
Rou, Nancy L., Ed Reddick
Rowan, Thomas Mahue, GC Greensboro
Rowe, Frank W., GC Enterprise
Rowe, Julia Whiteford (Mrs.),Ed Benson Springs
Royal, Ruth Laverne, Ed Canal Point
Royals, Douglas F., Ed Milton
Rozier, Alice Taylor (Mrs.J.S.),Ed Milton
Rozier, John Simpson, Jr., G Milton
Rucker, Walter Lee, Ed St. Cloud
Ruff, Dorothea, ABS Miami
Ruff, William Herbert, A&S Ridgeway, S. C.
Ruis, Rufus Harold, Ed Macclenny
Ruis, William Arley, GO Macclenny
Rumph, Albert H., Ed High Springs
Rumph, Marian Grey, Ed Jasper
Rybolt, Donald Floyd, Ag Orlando

Salas, Zoila Aracelia, Ed Tampa
Sanborn, Marjorie, Ed Jacksonville
Sanders, Marguerite Douglass(Mrs.) Pensacola
Sands, May, Ed Key. West
Saricopoulos, Sammy Evangelo, GO Biloxi, Miss.
Sarra, Ernest LaMar, G Tampa
Saunders, Clarence Edwin, G Jacksonville
Saunders, Jack Lee, BAd Delray Beach
Saunders, Maude, G DeFuniak Springs
Sawyer, Earl M., Ed Lynn Haven
Scarborough,Dorothy Dean(Mrs.F.T.),Ed
... Gainesville
Scarborough, Georgia Etta, Ed Sarasota
Scarborough, Robert Lee, Ed Eastover, S. C.
Scarborough, Traman Guy, Ed Ocala
Schenck, Ella Mae (Mrs.R.S.),Ed Waldo
Schiller, Carl Parker, G Ponce de Leon
Schultz, Virginia Jeanne, Ed St. Petersburg
Schwind, Robert J., BAd Mt. Plymouth
Seay, Margaret, Ed Gainesville
Settle, Mable Wood (Mrs.), Ed Jacksonville
Settle, Thelma Mary (Mrs.C.J.),Ed Jay
Shaw, Essa Davidson (Mrs.), Ed Largo
Shaw, Nora E. (Mrs.), Ed Sebastian
Sheeley, Erma C. (Mrs.L.L.), Ed Miami
Sheeley, Loran L., G Miami
Shell, Birdie L. (Mrs.J.F.), Ed Jay
Sherman, Alonzo, BAd Pensacola
Sherrer, Mildred E., GO Ponce de Leon
Shiver, Gladys Mildred, Ed Jennings








STUDENT ROLL, SECOND TERM, SUMMER SESSION 1937


JAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Shiver, James F., E Tampa
Shuler, Allen Cromer, G Jacksonville
Shuler, Isola Roberts (Mrs.), Ed Ralford
Sikes, Annie 1ennell(Mrs.H.B.),G Grandin
31ikes, Grace Olis, Ed Palmetto
3ikes, Thelma (Mrs.), Ed Bonifay
Simmons, Russell, Ed Wausau
Simmons, Wilma, G DeFuniak Springs
Simonton, Lillian, Ed Live Oak
Simpson, John Richard, GC Gainesville
Sinclair, F. Aleene, Ed Wauchula
Sister M. Anna Marie Maertens, Ed San Antonio
Sister M. Annunciata Newman, Ed San Antonio
Sister M. Veronica Bentz, Ed San Antonio
Sistrunk, Alice Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Slaughter, Carmel McClellan, GC Orlando
Sligh, Frances Sawer(Mrs.W.W.),Ed Jacksonville
Smedley, June Humphries (Mrs.W.G.),G Orlando
Smedley, William George, G Orlando
Smith, Alice Louise, Ed Jacksonville
Smith, C. Neil GC Gainesville
Smith, Emmett pardner, GC St. Augustine
Smith, Harry Grimshaw, AS Gainesville
Smith, Heyburn Dale, G Ocala
Smith, James Archer, ALS Homestead
Smith, J. Slater, GC Green Cove Springs
Smith, Julian Vereen, BAd Tallahassee
Smith, L. Neil, Ed Marianna
Smith, Lynwood Burdette, A&S Tampa
Smith, Olive Jones(Mrs.F.H.),Ed Ocala
Smith, Sarah K., A&S Gainesville
Smith, Vera M., Ed Brookaville
Smith, Willie Lou, Ed Bradenton
Smoyer, Howard Walter, G St. Petersburg
Snyder, Alma Louise, Ed Ocala
Snyder, Beulah (Mrs.S.N.),Ed Jacksonville
Snyder, Silas N., Ed Jacksonville
Solomon, Crawford, BAd Jacksonville
Songer, Maxine, Ed Miami
Southwell, John Leon, G Blountstown
Spence, Cornelia Loette, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Spencer, Susan Dowdell(Mrs.J.J.),Ed
... St. Augustine
Spiers, James Kennedy, GC Orlando
Spiller, Albert William, E San Mateo
Spofford, Berwyn Reed, G Jacksonville
Springer, Mary Ellen, A&S Gainesville
Stafford, Margaret Mary (Mrs.J.A.),Ed Coleman
Stafford,Thelma Elizabeth,GC DeFuniak Springs
Stallworth, Frances Mae, Ed DeFuniak Springs
Stanfill, Maurice Edward, Ed Blountstown
Starling, Rebel, Ed Macclenny
Stearns, Charles R., Jr., G Leesburg
Stephens, Carl Wilson, G Bonifay
Stephens, William Boynton, Ed Bartow
Stephenson, William Curry, Jr., BAd Tampa
Sterling, Natalee Ferne, Ed St. Petersburg
Sternenberg, Rooert R., GO Ponce de Leon
Stevens, Andrew J., Ed Marianna
Stevens, Mary Elizabeth, Ed Mooresville, N. C.
Stevenson, Harold H., GC Pinellas Park
Stewart, B. Donald, G Portsmouth, Ohio
Stewart, Charles Edward, Ed Myakka City
Stewart, Evelyn K., Ed Kissimmee
Stewart, Fred Kelsey, G St. Petersburg
Stewart, Kathleen R. (Mrs.V.A.),Ed Plymouth
Stickley, Grace Stevens (Mrs.F.M.),Ed
... Jacksonville
Stine, Frances (Mrs.W.D.),Ed Oviedo
Stinson, Mary E., Ed Jacksonville
Stobs, Donald Wayne, BAd Miami
Stockton, Geraldine, Ed Wimauma
Storms, Muriel, Ed Tampa
Strachan, Clyde Richards (Mrs.),Ed Tampa
Strickland, Virgil Earl, Ed Chairs
Suhrer, F. C., GC Pensacola
Sumner, Nathan Ashley, Ed Gainesville
Surber, Elsie Lillian, Ed St. Andrews
Surrency, Aileen, Ed Jacksonville
Sutton, Flora Faye, A&S Arcadia
Sutton, Kathryn Nancy, Ed Arcadia
Swainbank, Sara Eleanor, Ed Wilkes Barre, Pa.
Sweeney, Arthur Edward, G Ft. Lauderdale
Swendiman, Robert C., AAS Tampa
Swift, Jack Ettis, GC St. Petersburg
Swindell, Vivian McLain, Ed Boynton Beach


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Syfrett, Otto Charles, Ed Wausau
Sylvest, Anita Mae(Mrs.S.A.),Ed Alva

2akami, Shigeo Joe, BAd Jacksonville Beach
Taylor, B. T., A&S Gulf Hammock
Taylor, Clara Belle(Mrs.M.E.),Ed Kissimmee
Taylor, Curtis (Mrs.C.G.), AMS Valdosta, Ga.
Taylor, Della M., Ed Jasper
Taylor, Margaret V., G DeLand
Taylor, Marie S. (Mrs.), Ed Miccosukee
Taylor, Maurice E., Ed Kissimmee
Terry, Carroll B., G Ocoee
Thalgott, Alberta Florence, G Dunnellon
Tharpe, Mary Ellen, BAd Tallahassee
Thomas, H. Joan, Ed Jacksonville
Thomas, William C., GC Gainesville
Thompson, Carl William, Ed Tarpon Springs
Thompson, Frank Carlyle, ANS Frostproof
Tichanor, Altha Catherine, Ed Orlando
Tidwell, Calvin M., G Orlando
Tilghman, John Quinten, Jr., GC Miami
Tiller, Edelle, Ed Vernon
Tiller, James Edwin, GC Vernon
Tillman, Mildred, G St. Augustine
Tindell, Milbra A. Sparks (Mrs.J.W.),Ed Aucilla
Tison, Eugenia (Mrs.W.M.), Ed Parrish
Toole, Carmine Gesila, Ed Jennings
Toole, Rex F., G Marianna
Townsend, A. F., G Baker
Townsend, Thelma Irene, Ed Bell
Townsend, Thomas James, GC Lake Butler
Tucker, Melvin Steele, Jr., BAd Jacksonville
Tulane, Lida, G St. Petersburg
Tully, Glover Emerson, G Tallahassee
Turbyfill, Julia J., Ed Okeechobee
Turlington, Ed, Ag Gainesville
Turnbull, Pearl Elizabeth, AM Monticello
Turner, Evelyn, Ed Arcadia
Tyson, Grace Audley, Ed Madison

Ulmer, W. Keith, GC Gainesville
Unland, Ruth, AkS St. Petersburg

Valentine, Wayne S., Ag Leesburg
Vann, Betty May, Ed Dunnellon
Vaughn, Mae, Ed Alachua
Vause, Levie Edward, GC Williston
Vause, William Paul, Ed Charlotte,AN. C.
Veach, Ruby Stedge (Mrs.E.W.),Ed Leesburg
Vereen, Joseph D., BAd Perry
Vickery, Raymond F., Ed Avor Park
Vila, Jose Jorge, ALS Havana, Cuba
Vivian, Nell, Ed Palm Beach

Waggoner, James Edward, Ed Gainesville
Wainwright, Grace Alma(Mrs.N.O.Jr.)Ed Starke
Waits, William E., Jr., GC Hawthorne
Wakefield, Homer Eugene, Jr., G Boynton
Wakefield, Kathleen Martha (Mrs.H.E.),Ed
... Boynton
Walker, Giles B., BAd Haines City
Walker, Iris Christina, GC Hilliard
Walker, Kenneth D., BAd Lockport, N. Y.
Walker, Willie Mae, Ed Macclenny
Wall, Harriette Anderson(Mrs.R.H.),Ed Cocoa
Wallace, Fred A., G Gainesville
Wallace, Howard K., G Gainesville
Wallace, Lawrence Emmett, BAd Tallahassee
Wallace, Ruby Ware (Mrs.),G Gainesville
Walters, Velton, Ed Gainesville
Warren, John Curtis, GC Dunnellon
Warren, Lottie Eugenia, Ed Largo
Wasdin, Gladys Taylor (Mrs.J.A.),G Graham
Wasdin, John Alvin, G Graham
Watson, Clem H., GC Tampa
Watson, Richard Bradshaw, BAd Miami
Watson, Wilma Ruth, G Gainesville
Watts, Adna Sue, G Bronson
Weaver, Sara Ethel, Ed Lake Wales
Webb, Harry Carl, Ed Chipley
Weeks, Blanche, Ed Newberry
Weilbacher, Paul J., GC Miami
Weir, Marie Catherine, Ed St. Petersburg
Wells, John Calvin, Jr., GC Jacksonville
Wesley, Edgar Poe, Ed Pt. Washington
Whiddon, Clifford, GC Cedar Keys



































UNIVERSITY REGISTER


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

White, Jessie Gladys, Ed Laurel Hill
White, J. B., GC Mt. Dora
White, Kenneth A., A&S Pensacola
Whitfield, Gharod, G Laurel Hill
Whitfield, Thekla Aileen(Mrs.C.EH.),Ed O'Brien
Whittemore, John McKee, Ed Bradenton
Whittle, Chester, E., BAd Sarasota
Whitworth, Sarah Gretchen, Ed Pompano
Wiggins, Albert A., GC Coconut Grove
Wightman, Bill S., BAd Jacksonville
Wilder, Frank, GC Tampa
Wilder, Lesley, Jr., Ed Tampa
Wildes, Leona C. (Mrs.B.A.),Ed Miami
Wilkerson, Isabel, Ed St. Petersburg
Wilkins, James Alvin, Ed Bradenton
Wilkins, Nellie Waldron(Mrs.J.A.),Ed Bradenton
Wilkins, Roe Huey, GC Leesburg
Williams, Charles Guy, GO Gainesville
Williams, Colly V., Ed Chipley
Williams, Harry G., GO Miami
Williams, Marcus Orene, Ag Eustis
Williams, Ray R., Jr., GC So. Jacksonville
Williams, Ruby Pulliam(Mrs.E.O.), Ed
... Jacksonville
Williams, Stella Mae (Mrs.), Ed Jasper
Williams, William L., Ag Riverview
Wilson, Dwight Lyman, G Jacksonville Beach
Wilson, Keith Alpheus, Ed Lake City
Wing, Kenneth Milam, Ed So. Jacksonville
Winston, Fred Henry, BAd Gainesville


NAME AND CLASSIFICATION ADDRESS

Wolfe, Enid Dennis, Ed Miami
Wolff, Charles Leonard, G Gainesville
Wolpert, Lawrence, GC Jacksonville
Wood, Bertha H. (Mrs.), Ed Branford
Wood, Martha A. (Mrs.F.E.,Jr.),Ed Gainesville
Woodard, Lila, Ed Jennings
Woodham, Nell, BAd Campbellton
Woodruff, Hiram Toliver, G Jay
Work, Elizabeth Regina (Mrs.),Ed Gainesville
Workizer, John Charles William,G St. Petersburg
Worley, Paul Lytle, G Perry
Wray, Minna Wetzstein (Mrs.), Ed Lake Worth
Wright, Don McLarty, AkS Lynn Haven
Wright, Emily, Ed Jacksonville
Wright, Shelley K. (Mrs.),Ed Lem Turner
Wright, Wilson Bard, G Palatka
Wynne, Milas T., GC Eustis

Yates, Chester Robert, G Avon Park
Yates, Rex Thornwell, Ed Chipley
Yates, Sue Graham(Mrs.C.R.), Ed Avon Park
York, Loula V.(Mrs.J.R.), Ed Pahokee
York, Van Jackson, Ag PanoKee
Young, John William, G West Palm Beach
Young, William R., GC Lakeland

Zander, Margaret, Ed Okeechobee
Zander, Mary Louise, Ed Okeechobee
Zipprer, Mary Louise, Ed Lake Wales





























COUNTIES IN FLORIDA

Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsboro
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie


GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

REGULAR SESSION, 1936-37

COUNTIES IN FLORIDA

376 Santa Rosa
5 Sarasota
10 Seminole
11 Sumter
26 Suwannee
42 Taylor
10 Union
9 Volusia
4 Wakulla
14 Walton
1 Washington
19 TOTAL FLORIDA
353
17 OTHER STATES
4
337 Alabama
61 Arkansas
10 Connecticut
8 District of Columbia
43 Georgia
8 Illinois
6 Indiana
2 Kansas
4 Kentucky
20 Maine
3 Maryland
7 Massachusetts
22 Michigan
220 Minnesota
9 Mississippi
10 Missouri
21 New Hampshire
21 New Jersey
4 New York
84 Ohio
38 Pennsylvania
76 South Dakota
20 Tennessee
1 Texas
15 Virginia
50 West Virginia
66 Wisconsin
11 TOTAL
8
10 FOREIGN COUNTRIES
9
5 China
120 Cuba
28 Italy
102 Puerto Rico
19 TOTAL
146
128
29
34
17 GRAND TOTAL


30
21
42
15
13
8
11
77
3
5
13
2971


3069


























GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS


COUNTIES IN FLORIDA

Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillaborough
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange


1937 SUMMER SESSION

COUNTIES IN FLORIDA

244 Osceola
16 Palm Beach
16 Pasco
19 Pinellas
19 Polk
20 Putnam
12 St. Johns
5 St. Lucie
24 Santa Rosa
13 Sarasota
3 Seminole
28 Sumter
87 Suwannee
15 Taylor
18 Union
218 Volusia
42 Wakulla
6 Walton
3 Washington
13 TOTAL
22
5 OTHER STATES
19
12 Alabama
6 Arkansas
19 Georgia
11 Illinois
117 Indiana
39 Kentucky
12 Maryland
29 Michigan
18 Mississippi
7 New York
52 North Carolina
29 Ohio
20 Pennsylvania
34 South Carolina
7 Tennessee
16 Virginia
44 Washington, D.C.
84 Wisconsin
4 TOTAL
13
9 FOREIGN COUNTRIES
15
7 Cuba
76 GRAND TOTAL


5
1
17
1
1
1
1
2
3
5
2
3
2
5
1
1
1
1
53



2
2,136









DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

FEBRUARY 1, 1937


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

George Doniford Bridges, Jr. Wildwood Randolph Sherwood Jones
Samuel Oliver Carson Daytona Beach Brian Kenelm McCarty
Shuler Phillips Cox Jacksonville Lucius Russell Shuman
Charles Wheatley Curry Tampa James Pierce Smith
Ernest Percival Davis, Jr. Fernandina William Isaiah Sweeting
Julian Burwell Howard Orlando William Godfrey Smith


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HONORS

Mark A. Ahrano Tampa Benjamin Cheever Lewis
Wilmer C. Box Graceville Waldo W. Neikirk


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Arthur H. Stevens Orlando Robert C. Warner


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

James M. Fleming Pensacola Thomas Paul


Jacksonville
Fort Pierc6
Lakeland
Micanopy
Gainesville
Tallahassee




Tallahassee
Lakeland



Orlando



Palmetto


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Andre Scars Bialolenki Gainesville


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION WITH HIGH HONORS

*Samuel Theodore Sawyer, Jr. Bradenton


BACHELOR OF LAWS

Risdon Liddon Boykin Gainesville James Willis Moore Clewiston
John David Butler Miami William Frederic Reinhardt Lake Worth
Julius Crawford Cain St. Petersburg Edmund Ball Sigman Lake Worth
Henry Cuttino Dozier, Jr. Ocala John Hardwick Stembler Miami
Oscar Devier Howell, Jr. Tampa Emmett Murchison Tally, Jr. Tavares
Malcolm S. McCollum Bushnell Frank M. Walrath, Jr. Keystone Heights
George P. Wentworth, Jr. Pensacola


Arnold Alexander Ross


BACHELOR OF LAWS, WITH HONORS

Gainesville Herbert Newton Schwarz


Gainesville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Robert Watson Dickson, Jr. Mt. Dora John Ellis Mickler


Gaston Louis Dickens


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Wewahitchka L. Albert Pierce Sebring


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVAL ENGINEERING

James Cyril Burgoyne Pensacola


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

William Henry Forsyth, II Florida City John Marcus Scott, Jr.


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

William Clarence Jernigan Gainesville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY

Forrest Rudolph Streb Palatka


*Phi Kappa Phi


Tampa


Gainesville







UNIVERSITY REGISTER

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM

Coleman Forbes Bicknell Lewiston, Me.


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

John Dixon Evans Jacksonville Lyman McCollough Meares
Frank M. Walrath, Jr. Keystone Heights


BACHELOR OF ARTS

John Clarence Knight, Jr. Plant City Frank H. Poe


Tampa




Miami


PROFESSIONAL DEGREES CIVIL ENGINEER

Kenneth W. Prest Tampa

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING

*Robert Milton Johnson Gainesville Robert Alden Thompson Gainesville
B.S. in Civil Engineering,1929; Civil B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Uni-
Engineer, 1931; University of Florida varsity of Florida, 1932.
(Civil Engineering;Bacteriology and (Mechanical Engineering;Mathematics,
Business Administration) Physics,Civil Engineering,and Electri-
Thesis: "The Design of Experimental Equip- cal Engineering)
ment and Apparatus for a Hydraulic Thesis: "Investigation of the Centrifu-
Research Laboratory at the Uni- gal Force and the Resulting
versity of Florida Radial Movement of Air in Air-
craft Propellers and of Some of
the Aerodynamic Questions In-
volved"

MASTER OF SCIENCE

T. Wesley Stearns Leesburg
B.S., University of Florida,1934 (Chemistry; Bac-
teriology
Thesis: "Refinements in Methods for the Determination
of Fluorides in Water"


MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Paul T. Delavan Dade City
Bachelor of Civil Engineering, University of Mich-
igan, 1912
(Education;Mathematics and Spanish)
Thesis: "The Stutus of Principals in the Standard Public
High Schools of Florida"


DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY


Paul Fehder Jamaica, N. Y.
B.S., Columbia University, 1932; M.S. in Pharmacy,
University of Florida, 1934
(Pharmacy; Bacteriology and Chemistry)
Dissertation: "Drug Extraction. A Study of Official
Resins"

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

JUNE 7, 1937

NORMAL DIPLOMA

Gordon E. Baker Palatka Leamon Wood


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMERCIAL ART

Robert Kyle Turner, Jr. West Palm Beach


BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS

James Robert Stobs Miami


BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS, WITH HONORS

James Wyman Eaton Coconut Grove


*Phi Kappa Phi


Branford








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE

LeRoy Kreider Albert North Miami


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


George Edward Allen
Carl Holden Anthony
Bennett R. Applebaum.
Cecil Andrew Avant, Jr.
Angus S. Barlow
Robert Sharp Bary
Franklin Davis Bennett
William T. Bergert
Norman Krenson Browne
Jack Randolph Bush
William Powell Cooper
John Edward Courier, Jr.
Edgar Munro Darby
Harold Hugh Davitt, Jr.
Robert Benoliel Delavan
Henry Belton Dominick, Jr.
Charles Lovatt Ferguson
Edward H. Fletcher
*John Wesley Fly
Fred Montgomery Freshwater
Alfred Henry Goedert, Jr.
George Griffith Graham
Thomas A. Graham
Wilson S. Graham
James Clifton Gwynn
William Wade Hampton, III
Lyman George Haskell, Jr.
Perry Arthur Holmes


Ft. Myers
West Palm Beach
Miami
Miami
Wildwood
St. Petersburg
Sanford
Loughman
Orlando
Daytona Beach
Tallahassee
Sanford
Daytona Beach
Gainesville
Dade City
Webster
Tarpon Springs
Greensboro
Zellwood
St. Petersburg
Jacksonville
Bradenton
St. Augustine
Bradenton
Tallahassee
Gainesville
Gainesville
O'Brien


Clifford M. Howell South Miami
Sherard Stone Johnston Walton
Julian Barnes Lane Tampa
Karl S. Madsen West Palm Beach
William Lee Maige, Jr. Monticello
Ernest Carlton Moore Tavares
Mack P. Niven Dunedin
Gardiner R. Nottingham, Jr. Ft. Pierce
John Butler Nottingham Ft. Pierce
Jacob Gwynn Parker Tallahassee
Charles Fred Pierson, Jr. Tallahassee
Lewis Donald Riggsbee Tampa
Milton Robbins St. Petersburg
Sidney Maurice Ross Miami
Hubert Carl Schucht Sarasota
Thomas Walter Shands, II Gainesville
Arden Henry Streit Gainesville
Charles Kenneth Strickland Tallahassee
Ralph Ritchie Taylor Sarasota
James Harold Trammell Jacksonville
John Wallace Troxler Ocala
Theodore Tiffany Trunbull, Jr. Monticello
11ilbur A. Veazey Crystal Springs
Bill Caul Wainwright Lawtey
Walter Townsend Warren, Jr. Jacksonville
Harold Albert Whitcomb East Barre, Vt.
Harry B. Wrighton Pensacola
David Peyton Yon Tallahassee


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WITH HONORS

*George Fechtig Baughman Tampa *Mercer Moorman Parrish, Jr.
*Leonard A. Lewis West Palm Beach *William Bradford Roman
*William Usher Norwood, Jr. Tallahassee *George Hugh Williams, Jr.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Sidney Xavier Cohen Jacksonville James C. Hobbs


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

William Patrick Baker Hawthorne John Carney Lytle
Floyd Thomas Christian St. Petersburg Woodrow W. Riser
Kenneth Wyatt Eppert Jacksonville James Harold Rowe
Frederick Douglas Foster Miami John Pershing Westberg


East Lake
Sanford
Green Cove Springs
Carrabelle


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

Calvin C. Sellers Tallahassee


Thomas Joseph Brooks


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Tallahassee Edwin L. Williams


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

John Stanley Sellers, Jr. Miami


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Dwight Moody Allen Gainesville Charles Woodfin Ezzard
George L. Anderson Crystal River Russell H. McIntosh
H. Monroe Baisden Live Oak Zollie McCollor Maynard
Isham Byrom, Jr. St. Petersburg John Leon Southwell
Marshall F. Cass Gainesville Roy Edwards Tew
William Jennings Chalker Jacksonville D. Rickey Zabaldo

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

Alfred V. Clark Bradenton *Russell Elliot Miller
*Edward Francis Nolan Fernandina


*Phi Kappa Phi


Gainesville
Miami
Gainesville



Tallahassee


Winter Garden
Lake Worth
Orlando
Blountstown
Pompano
Tampa




Babson Park


Bellevlew









UNIVERSITY REGISTER

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HIGH HONORS

*George Robert Bentley Miami


BACHELOR OF LAWS

Philip Dane Beall, Jr. Pensacola Ladell Cowan Lawhorn Gainesville
Guy Warren Botts Milton William DuPont Lines Quincy
Harcourt Bull, Jr. Atlantic Beach John U. Lloyd Pompano
Eugene Andrew Corfar St. Petersburg Lawrence Frank McGee Lake Worth
Guilford Henry Couchman, Jr. Daytona Beach Neil C. McMullen Tampa
Neal Waldo Dale St. Augustine William Monteith O'Bryan Miami
Harry F. Dyer Stuart Jacob Gwynn Parker Tallahassee
Joseph Earl Faver Tampa Jule Brown Patterson Miami
John Marshall Green Port Orange Clifford Royston Raysor, Jr. Loughman
George Greenberg West Palm Beach Ernest A. Roth Gainesville
James Clifton Gwynn Tallahassee John Wallace Sample Ft. Pierce
William Finlay Hunter, Jr. Tampa Harry Schad Gainesville
Leonard Harold Joseph New York, N. Y. Charles J. Schuh, Jr. St. Petersburg
Clarence Lloyd Smith, Jr. Valdosta, Ga.



BACHELOR OF LAWS, WITH HONORS

*William Alvin Hamilton, Jr. Jacksonville *William Calvin Sherrill West Palm Beach


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Walter Henry Harrell, Jr. Lakeland


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS

Kenneth J. D. Lister Cantonment


Claude Morton Adams
Lamar Gordon Carter
Harry Morin Feigin
Lawrence Winstead Mims


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Pensacola William A. Ostner
Gainesville Ian Pollock Sim
Eustis Lynwood Burdette Smith
Ft. Pierce Charles Leonard Wolff


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS

William Draughn Wilson, Jr. Ft. Myers


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Einar Rienhold Andersen West Palm Beach Herbert John Morrison
Hilton Hammond Cooper, Jr. Tallahassee Edwin DeMond Myers
William Edward Johnston Gainesville Paul Marvin Pope, Jr.
Arthur M. Shandloff Miami


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Fletcher Locke Brown, Jr. Jacksonville *Carl Gunnar Carlson
Jack Minor Nelson Sturgeon Bay, Wis.


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Oscar A. Beasley Umatilla John Paul Lenkerd
William Asa Glass, Jr. Miami John Rodolph Logan
William Asbury Hicks Tampa Howard Patterson MacCarthy
Howard Hutchinson Lane Miami Wayne Mason
Homer Virgil Thompson Haines City


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS

*Walter Canneth Simms, Jr. Miami


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Charles Axel Po8kel Gainesville *Sidney Bathurst Williams
Joseph Parkhill Woodard Oviedo


*Phi Kappa Phi


Jacksonville
West Palm Beach
Tampa
Sarasota


Miami
Rockledge
Miami




Ormond Beach





Gainesville
Ocala
Tsmpa
Gainesville


Miami








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


Robert Daniel Keller
Charles Davey Mason


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Dunedin Willard Herbert Toske Jacksonville
Clearwater Everett Hugh Waychoff Pass-A-Grille Beach


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS

Edward Paul MacDonough Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Leslie Benjamin Anderson, Jr. Winter Haven Joseph Conrad Holm
J. Lacey Barton Glen St. Mary Burton Wagar Hundertmark
Wilmer W. Bassett, Jr. Monticello Gordon Cleveland Johnson
Frank Ira Bennett Ocala Dalton Wayne Kneeshaw
Edmer Edward Bone Gainesville Ben L. McLaughlin
James Alton Brown Palatka William Howard Moore
Herbert Aubrey Carrell Gainesville Francis Craig Newsome
John HJalmar Causey Wauchula William L. Richards
Jefferson Davis Mt. Pleasant Charles Albert Root
Robert Stanley Dyal Cocoa Paul Robert Seller
Charley S. Glenn Homestead Ross Vernon Swartsel
Orvis Bass Griggs Cocoa Cleo Leroy Townsend
Herbert Arosto Henley DeFuniak Springs Garner Fred Vollmer
Kathleen Vertrees Wheeler Penney Farms


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE, WITH HONORS

*Jorge Guerra y Deben Habana, Cuba Frederick Dalton Yancey, Jr.


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE, WITH HIGH HONORS

*William H. Krome Homestead *George Franklin Westbrook, Jr.


Plymouth, Ind.
Federal Point
Baker
Bradenton
Fairfield
Starke
Blountatown
Winter Park
Plant City
Miami
Lake Wales
Bell
Miami


Umatilla




Clermont


Cleve J. Bourgeois, Jr.
Bertram James Butz
George William Cottrill
George Chester Greene, Jr.
Walter Dennis Griffin, Jr.
Guy Evondo Hornme
Sydney Mitchell


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY

Gainesville *Robert Morrison Rawdon Wilbur-By-The-Sea
Tampa Richard Quintus Richards, Jr. Ft. Myers
Daytona Beach Arthur C. Tedford Orlando
Ocala L. Aquilla Thomas High Springs
Bradenton Walter van Munster West Palm Beach
Aucilla Harold F. Walker Gulf Hammock
Gainesville Robert Lee White Gainesville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY, WITH HONORS


Julius Leon Lovitz


Tarpon Springs


Joel Orin Barnhart, Jr.
William S. Chambers, Jr.
James Richard Hunter
James


BACHELOR OF ARTS

Daytona Beach
Jacksonville
Tallahassee
Monroe Johnson


IN JOURNALISM

Thomas Alfred Leonard
Allen Orrin Skaggs, Jr.
Frederick Elmer Todd
Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM, WITH HONORS

Herbert Perry McNeal Ocala


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM, WITH HIGH HONORS


*John Paul Jones, Jr.




Albert Edward Buschman
Robert E. Caldwell
Selwyn T. Chalker, Jr.
Fred Iverson ?orman, Jr.
Nolen L. Durr&
Norval Morris Faulds
Arthur Willard Gay
Henry Harris Graham
Newton Calhoun Jackson
Cyrus


Gainesville *George David Parrish


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Daytona Beach Frederick Albert Johnson,
Orlando Arthur Denton Jones
Lake City Jerome George Kass
Jacksonville Lamar Lucius Knight
Ft. Myers Wallace Wilbert Latham
Clearwater Seymour M. Miller
St. Petersburg Henry Cordes Skinner
Gainesville William Kenneth Smith
Largo Daniel Heyward Trezevant
Joseph Winters Sulphur Springs


Miami


Jr. Pensacola
St. Petersburg
St. Augustine
Gainesville
St. Petersburg
Miami
Jacksonville
Auburndale
So. Jacksonville


*Phi Kappa Phi


Milton
Gainesville
Punta Gorda









652 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HONORS

Lewis Berner Miami George Saxon Palmer Tallahassee
*Ted Everett Calmes Jacksonville *Gordon Carl Pickering Delray Beach
*Thomas Deaderick Carr Umatilla Irving I. Rusoff Gainesville
Roy David Daniel Ft. Myers Romero Mitchel Sealey Tallahassee
Robert Eugene Fugate Clearwater *Murray Douglas Sigman St. Augustine
James Brown Goodson, Jr. Gainesville *Roger Newton Snow Florida City
*Milton M. Kaplan Miami Daniel Robert Usdin St. Augustine
Donald William Lloyd Tallahassee *Halver Clayton Van Dame Orlando
*Albert Clarence Van Dusen Tampa


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Almon Edward Daniels St. Cloud *David Henry Scott Arcadia
*Charles M. Jones, Jr. Gainesville *George Williams, Jr. Miami


BACHELOR OF ARTS

Joseph Goodwin Birch Gainesville Wilton E. Marks Orlando
George Ford Bridges Gainesville Rosca Earle Mathews, Jr. Reddick
Clifford Gordon Brown, Jr. Tampa S. Erroll Mestrezat Miami
Joseph Thomas Brunson Sarasota Everett Mizell, Jr. Fernandina
William W. Bull, Jr. Dunedin Fred William Sandusky Arcadia
William Ward Chase, Jr. Lakeland Henry S. Toland Tampa
Paul Lionel Edward Helliwell Tampa John I. Varner, Jr. Miami
Arthur William Jordan, Jr. Clearwater Henry Allen Weatherby, Jr. Palm Beach
Joseph Lancelot Graham Lester,Jr. Key West Charles Lester West, Jr. Oviedo


BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS

Neal Waldo Dale St. Augustine *Frederick R. Reynolds Gainesville
Harold Bailor Henderly Ocala John Albert Robbins, Jr. St. Petersburg
Albert Ackerly Holt Jacksonville Richard Thomas Tench Clearwater
*Jack R. Markgraf Jacksonville *Morton Weissman Brooklyn, N. Y.







MECHANICAL ENGINEER

Joseph Scott Ford Charlotte, N. C.


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING

Chesterfield Howell Janes Gainesville William Lincoln Sawyer Gainesville
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Uni- B.S., University of Illinois, 1928
versity of Florida, 1930 (Civil Engineering;Mathematics,Physics
(Mechanical Engineering;Mechanical En- and Architecture)
gineering and Business Administration) Thesis: "Bearing Stresses on Surfaces In-
Thesis: "The Engineering and Curricula Re- clined to the Direction of the Grain
quirements for Shop Courses as Taught for Longleaf and Shortleaf Southern
to Engineering Students" Pine and Tidewater Red Cypress"


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

P. T. Dix Arnold Gainesville
B.S., Cornell University, 1924
(Animal Husbandry;Biology,Agronomy,Veter-
inary Science)
Thesis: "Microscopic Observations of Smears from
the Genitalia of Cows in Relation to the
Oestrus Cycle"


MASTER OF SCIENCE

*Richard A. Bardwell Gainesville *Burton Wellington Graham Naranja
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Uni- B.S., University of Florida. 1935
versity of Florida, 1936 (Chemistry; Bacteriology)
(Chemistry;Civil Engineering and Mechan- Thesis: "Studies in the Use of Sodium
ical Engineering) Zincate as a Coagulant"
Thesis: "Studies in the Use of Sodium Alum-
inate as a Coagulant"


*Phi Kappa Phi








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED 653
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

J. Broward Culpepper Gaineeville Roger Clifford Monroe Woodstock, Ill.
B.A., University of Florida, 1930 1.A.,Bradley Polytechnic Institute,1934
(Education; Political Science and (Education; History and English)
Sociology) Thesis: "Federal Participation in the
Thesis: "The Administration of the P.K. Equalization of Elementary and Secon-
Yonge Laboratory School) dary Public Education"

Broward Miller Bushnell Burt W. Wetherbee Gainesville
B.A. in Education, University of Flo- B.S. in Chemistry, Tufts College, 1929
rida, 1930 (Education; Education and Political
(Education;Sociology and Political Science)
Science) Thesis: "A Diagnostic Study of the Gifted
Thesisi "The Academic and Professional Qual- Children in the P. K. Yonge School"
ifications of the County Superinten-
dents of Florida"

MASTER OF ARTS IN ARCHITECTURE

Arthur D. flcVoy Gainesville
B.S. in Architecture, University of Florida
1933 (Architecture; Architecture)
Thesis: "Study of an Ideal Non-Ritualistic
Church Group for an Urban Cosmmunity"


MASTER OF ARTS

Elmer Banks Clark, Jr. Gainesville Boyd H. Overpeck, Jr. Orlando
B.A. in Education, University of Flo- B.A., University of Florida, 1935
rida, 1935 (French; Spanish) (Psychology; Sociology)
Thesis: "English Works in 'L'Illustration' Thesis: "Training and Individual Differ-
1930 and 1935" ences"

*Benjamin Remington Weld Gainesville
B.A., Princeton University, 1898
(Sociology; Philosophy)
Thesis: "Conditions in the Colonial Period Favoring
Religious Individualism"


DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

*Clement Lee Huyck Richfield Springs, N. Y. Vincent Evans Stewart St. Petersburg
B.S. in Pharmacy, University of Buffalo, B.S.,University of Florida, 1934
1932; M.S. in Pharmacy, University of (Chemistry; Bacteriology)
Florida, 1934 (Pharmacy; Chemistry) Dissertation: "Derivatives of Peperazine
Disseration: "Drug Extraction. A Study of and Morpholine. I. Addition to
Repercolation" Alpha, Beta Unsaturated Ketones"



DOCTOR OF SCIENCE honorss causa)
Charles Holmes Herty Savannah, Georgia
Ph.B.,Ph.D.,Ch.D.,D.Sc.,LL.D.
Director, Pulp and Paper Laboratory of the'Industrial
Committee of the City of Savannah


DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

JULY 24, 1937
NORMAL DIPLOMA

Ella Barlar High Springs Anna Mae Gore Jernigan
Jimmie Leila Blount La Belle Eula Jones Kirby
J. Donald Cates Mayo Leone May
Aldred Cone Oviedo Gladys Alma Morse
Erma Carter Flynt Sanford Ellen Kolb Norfleet
Josie George High Springs Annette Miami North
Eva L. Green Cortez Ella Rails
Lowery L. Hardy Christmas Helena Louise Sanders
Mittie L. Hardy Christmas Jennie Stewart
Clare Haynes Harris Ft. Myers Aileen Surrency
Ethel Alene Henderson Jacksonville Clara B. Adams Taylor
Susie V. Hill Branford Dorothy W. Wurst
Loula V. York Pahokee


Ocoee
Adel, Ga.
La Crosse
Perry
Aripeka
Green Cove Springs
Arcadia
West Palm Beach
Wildwood
Jacksonville
Kissimree
0ccee


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE

Joseph E. Blacker Coral Gables


*Phi Kappa Phi







654 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Frank Severiaro Alvarez Tampe Benjamin Waring Partridge,
Clem Clenn Armstrong, Jr. Plant City C. Alex Sears
Marvin Edwin Ayres Brooksville F. Nelson Smith
William Twining Castle Jacksonville Charles Dale Springer
Robert J. Garlick Coral Gables Salvador Francis Taranto
Robert Z. Jenkins Jay John W. Wincey
Herman Bernard Lasris Jacksonville Frank A. Witherill, Jr.


Jr. Tallehassee
St. Petersburg
Avon Park
Hollywood
Pensacola
Live Oak
Miami Beach


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Lura Clinton Wright Jacksonville


Rebecca Bishop
Wilton Lee Braddock
Henry Oscar Harrison
Eunice A. Hornme
Mary Lou Lee


BACHELOR OF ARTS

Reddick
Jacksonville
Darlington
Aucilla
St. Augustine


IN EDUCATION

Carolyn Bowers McClure
Gladys Margaret Nash
Milo V. Tipton
Robert Harvey Whitely
Mary Gartley Winchester


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

*Clara L. Wood Alexander St. Petersburg *Mildred Turner Helms
*Laura Montfort Crago Gainesville *Gladys O'Neal Laird
*Marae Lynch McAnallan St. Petersburg


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Adelaide Scharfschwerdt Ft. Pierce


BACHELOR OF LAWS

James Oswald Cornelius Tampa Edward Lawrence DuBois
William Booth Dickenson, Jr. Tampa John Douglas Noble, Jr.
Walter William Woolfolk Lake Wales


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Waldo Emerson Bishop Aucilsa Orville Louis Crozier
Woodrow Wilson Matthews Ponce de Leon


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY

Harry W. Mahrt Winter Haven


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM

Charles Wilfong Chalker Jacksonville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Frederick K. Marchman Plant City


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HONORS

*John William Young West Palm Beach


Samuel Filson Carter
John Stanley Clark


BACHELOR OF ARTS

West Palm Beach Edward Hughes
Quincy Curtis A. McKay
Neil C. McMullen Tampa


BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS

*Selden Fennell Waldo Gainesville


MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

*Louis Piper Shannon Dwight, Ill.
Bachelor of Education, Southern Illinois State Normal
University, 1929 (Education;English and History)
Thesis: "Reorganization of Freshman High School Mathematics
for General Education Purposes"


*Phi Kappa Phi


St. Petersburg
Largo
St. Petersburg
Gainesville
Gainesville


Largo
Gainesville


Miami Beach
Gainesville




Gainesville


Miami Beach
Orlando








DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED s55

MASTER OF ARTS

*Sarah Elizabeth Blanding Gainesville Harrison Jean Laney Apopka
A.B.,Florida State College for Women, A.B.,Birmingham-Southern, 1926
1931 (English; Education and Philosophy) (Sociology; Education and Philosophy)
Thesis: "Philosophic Ideas in the Poetry of Thesis: "Slavia: A Culture Pocket in Flori-
A.E." da"

*Gertrude Florence Jacobi Jacksonville *Edgar C. McVoy Gainesville
Bachelor of Arts in Education, Unl- Bachelor of Arts in Education, Uni-
versity of Florida 1930 varsity of Florida, 1934
(English; Education and History) (Sociology; Education,French,English,
Thesis: "Minor Poets of South Carolina" and Psychology)
Thesis: "A Sociological Study of Gainesville,
Florida"


DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

*Archie F. Carr, Jr. Umatilla
B.S.,1933; M.S.,1934; University of Florida
(Biology;Agronomy,Geology,Forestry,Biology,and
Botany)
Dissertation: "The Geographic and Ecological Dis-
tribution of the Reptiles and Amphibians
of Florida"



DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED
AUGUST 28, 1937

NORMAL DIPLOMA


Carrie C. Avriett Jennings
Chloe Blanton Wellborn
Thelma Fern Boon Jacksonville Beach
Eva Brooke Oak Hill
Alma C. Burr Okeechobee
Frances Catherine Cochran Key West
Nettle Collins Oneco
J. Plemon Cone Alford
Clarice Wheeler Cox Gainesville
Etta Watkins Drennan Lake Wales
Mary Lamar Floyd Jacksonville
Laura H. Galbraith High Springs
Julianna Griffin New Smyrna
Kathryn Marie Guthrie Palmetto
Wynona Hamrick Umatilla
Edna Manning Hart Starke
Edna Strickland Hayes Jacksonville
Charlotte S. Hodge Jacksonville
Mary Milner Hooten Jacksonville
Essie Raulerson Johnson Jacksonville
F. Lorena Johnson Jacksonville
Ruby Groom Johnson Macclenny
Willie Crawford Johnson Evinston
lone Kinney Fort Odgen
Minerva Kooker Jacksonville
Thelma Porter Leitch Lynn Haven
Wilma Lence Canal Point
Hilda Siedenburg Linguest Oneco
Mary Virginia Livingston Perry
Agnes Allen McAlister Ft. Lauderdale


Elsa May McLeod
Eva Helen Marcotte
Joseph Warren Massengill
Jessie Thomas Morgan
Nell Woodle Nixon
Vivian E. Norwood
Pearl Esther Parker
,Ida Peterson
Delah Bielling Pinholater
Lola C. Rhoden
Clara Roberts
Dollie Biggs Roberts
Leola B. Fogg Roberts
Albert H. Humph
Erma Cleo Sheeley
Willie Lou Smith
Margaret M. Stafford
Frances Stine
Eugenia Tison
Audley Grace Tyson
Grace Wood Wainwright
Lottie Eugenia Warren
John McKee Whittemore
James Alvin Wilkins
Colly V. Williams
Bertha H. Wood
Emily Wright
Margaret Zander
Mary Louise Zander
Bessie Beach Ziglar


Bradenton
Lake Worth
Newberry
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Arcadia
Bunnell
O'Brien
Ormond
Macclenny
Perry
West Palm Beach
Brooker
High Springs
Palmetto
Bradenton
Coleman
Oviedo
Parrish
Madison
Starke
Largo
Bradenton
Bradenton
Bonifay
Pranford
Jacksonville
Okeechobee
Okeechobee
Bradenton


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION,
WITH HONORS


Dexter Nell Webb


Miami


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Alfred 0. Atkinson Umatilla Harold Eugene Gooding
William Ferguson Cooper Gainesville Pleasant Allen Bolt
Edwin Cecil Fenton Jacksonville Edwin Harris Meadows
Robert Thornton Freeman Tampa John Homer Mercer, Jr.
Nick D. George Apalachicola Harold DeVane Pritchard
Lawrence Emmett Wallace Tallahassee

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Virginia Emogene Anthony Green Cove Springs Dorcas Elizabeth Carver
Susie King Barge Ocala Marguerite Ross Clemons


West Palm Beach
Jacksonville
Umatilla
Miami
Plant City




Gainesville
West Palm Beach


*Phi Kappa Phi









6b6 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION (CONT'D)

Robert M. Conner Gainesville Leila Curtis Moore
Maude Mills Craft Live Oak Laura Parker Parsons
Azilee G. Cumbee McAlpin Katherine Peters
Ralph W. Dodd Bonifay Theresa Frances Phillips
Julia Louise Glisson Jacksonville Elizabeth Woodworth Reed
Lenore May Graham Jacksonville Ruth L. Royal
Beulah Touchton Hall Fort Myers Truman Guy Scarborough
James Roosevelt Huffman Punta Gorda Sister Annunciata Newman
William Carlisle Hughes Orlando Alice Louise Smith
Susan Jane Jennings Detroit, Mich. Muriel May Storms
Henry Lamar Johns Wellborn Ulay J. Thompson
Georgie McCall Jacksonville Velton Walters
Swan Martin Gainesville Lesley Wilder, Jr.
Enid Dennis Wolfe Miami


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS

Mabel Lamons Brough Ft. Myers *Altha Lea McLendon
William LeFils Charles Jacksonville *Edna Louise Mathews
Hugh Coll Largo Margaret Seay
Eva Johnson Dixon New Port Richey Grace Sikes
Osie Hamilton Tampa Sister Anna Marie
Leona C. Wildes Miami


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HIGH HONORS

*Estelle Cole Cox St. Petersburg *Ruby Pulliam Williams


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Hal Hugh McCaghren Lakeland


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Alfred Rankin Cox, Jr. Trenton T. Marable Love
James Lloyd Rhoden Blountstown


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE, WITH HONORS

*Wayne S. Valentine Leesburg


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE


Robert Louis Baxter, Jr.


Coral Gables


Robert T. Hendricks


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HONORS

Jacksonville Joel M. Martin


BACHELOR OF ARTS


Paul N. Jewett


Charles Cecil Bernard
Manuel D. R


BACHELOR OF ARTS, WITH HONORS

Tampa *Oscar F. Jones
amirez Tampa


MASTER OF SCIENCE

*Erben Cook Miami
B.S. in Education, University of Florida,
1933 (Mathematics; Education)
Thesis: "The Geometry of the Triangle as De-
veloped by. John S. Mackay"


MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Claude F. Bridges Jupiter Esther Mary Chase Jacksonville
B.S. in Education, University of Flo- B.S. in Education, Florida State
rida, 1933 (Education; Psychology) College for Women, 1931
Thesis: "A Study of the Reliability of (Education; Psychology and Sociology)
Orally Presented Objective Tests" Thesis: A Study of the Reading Difficulties
of a Group of High School Seniors"

*Phi Kappa Phi


Tampa
Jacksonville
Tampa
Orlando
Jacksonville
Canal Point
Ocala
San Antonio
Jacksonville
Tampa
Gainesville
Kissimmee
Tampa





Jacksonville
Dunedin
Gainesville
Palmetto
San Antonio




Jacksonville


Tallahassee


Gainesville


Geainesville


























DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED


MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION (CONT'D)


*John Melvin Crowell Trenton
B.A. in Education, University of Flo-
rida, 1927 (Education;Philosophy and
Psychology)
Thesis: "A Comparative Study of the Tren-
ton Junior-Senior High School and
Recommendations for Improvement"

*Theodore Reynold Jones Madison
B.S., State Teachers College, Johnson
City, Tenn., 1932 (Education; English)
Thesis: "Rules and Regulations Adopted by
Boards of Public Instruction in Coun-
ties of Florida"

*Dana Temple Leitch Lynn Haven
B.S. in Education, University of Flo-
rida, 1934 (Education; English and
Sociology)
Thesis: "Factors Causing Irregular School
Attendance Among Poor White Families
in Lynn Haven, Florida"


Heyburn Dale Smith High Springs
B.S. in Education, University of Flo-
rida, 1927 (Education; History and
Biology)
Thesis: A Guide to the Identification and
Study of the Florida Snakes"

Fred Kelsey Stewart St. Petersburg
B.A., Bethany College, 1922
(Education; History)
Thesis: "An Analysis, with Suggested Im-
provements, of the Rules and Regula-
tions Governing State High School
Interscholastic Athletic Contests with
Special Application to Florida"

Alberta Florence Thalgott Dunnellon
B.S., Florida State College for Women,
1927 (Education; English and Psychology
Thesis: "A Study of the Mental, Educational
Problem Behavior Status of a Group of
Third Grade Pupils"


Lida Tulane St. Petersburg
B.A. in Education, University of Florida, 1928
(Education; History and Political Science)
Thesis: "An Analysis of Social Science Teaching
in the St. Petersburg High School"

MASTER OF ARTS

Roe Millege Martin Gainesville Addison Lee Messer Tallahassee
B.A. in Education, University of Flo- B.S., University of Florida. 1936
rida, 1930 (History; Education and (Psychology; Philosophy)
Political Science) Thesis: "A Study of the Relationship be-
Thesis: "Panama Canal Tolls Controversy" tween Suggestibility and Certain
Personality Traits"

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

*Burt Laurent Hampton Gainesville
B.S., University of Florida, 1934
(Chemistry; Bacteriology)
Dissertation: "Derivatives of Piperazine. VII.
Alpha Amino Ketones and Derivatives"








658 RECIPIENTS OF THE CERTIFICATE OF

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

1936-37


June 7, 1937
CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS, WITH HIGH HONORS

Vernon George Adamek Clarence Frederick Hyrne, Jr. Robert Lee Swoope
George Thomson Armstrong Ernest Lee Joiner, Jr. Tom Byrd Van Brunt
Chester Cassel Leland Joseph Kitchen Alexander Courbis Vuillemin
Raymond A. David Bishop McCauley Richard Oliver Wright
Joseph Lee Geiger George Luther Simonson Yoshikazu Wilson Yamauchi
James Woodrow Hughes Hoke Smith


CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS,


John Newton Adams, Jr.
Arnold Bertram Albert
Charles Richard Benton
Warner Thomas Bigger
Douglas Hugh Brown
Victor McRobbie Cawthon
Keith Edwin Collyer
John Alfred Crago
William Routledge Cushing
Charles Lock Davidson
James Earl Davis, Jr.
Samuel La Trelle Dobyns, J
Raymond Ehrlich
Wallace Foote Fuller
Howard Hutchins Gray
Donn Norcutt Gregory
William Caleb Grimes
Herman Gunter, Jr.
John Rodney Haney
Joseph Floyd Hennington


Charles Parsons Hooker
Clyde M. Howard
William Ernest Jacoby
James Gottfried Johnson
William Leventhal
Stanley Burt Levitch
Myron Wayne McCall
Aleck Francis MacDonald
Marshall McDonald, Jr.
James Doyle McFarland
Arthur Leapard Martin
r. William Simpson Maurer
Joe Martin Mizrahi
Thomas Frederick Oatway
John Albert Patterson, Jr.
Axel Harding Peterson
Allen Louis Poucher
John Randolph Preer
James Sylvester Reynolds
Richard Cox Rodgers


WITH HONORS

Joaquin Rodriquez y Portillo
Charles Roman, Jr.
Edward Booth Rood
Robert Bennett Satterwhite
Paul Edward Sawyer
William Charles Schaub
John Dodge Servis
Lawrence Sinclair Smith
Louis Fleischer Snetman
Curtis Henderson Stanton
Nathan Ashley Sumner
Thomas Kamp Todsen
James Phillip Toffaletti
Harve Everett Truaskett, Jr.
Waldo William Wallace
Woodrow Wilson Wilkins
Roger Lewis Wilkinson
Edward Charles Williamson
John Durham Wing, Jr.
Frank William Zander, Jr.


CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS


Ernest George Atkin, Jr.
George Everett Badalas
Marjorie Francis Baldwin
James Quinter Barnes
Arthur Clair Barrett, Jr.
Burness Austin Barrington
Rodger Hayes Barton
Lucius Durham Battle
Max Ely Bear
Dudley Woodrow Benson
Lewis Richard Bevis
Neil Staton Bitting
Richard Lloyd Blain
Bruce Barnett Blount
Wilson Pershing Bourgeois
James Philip Bradshaw
Marshall Deforest Brainard
Goodwin Milton Breinin
James Riley Brice
Ben Hollon Bridges
Charles Ridgely Pue Brown
James Goldsworthy Burg
George Goodrich Byrnes, Jr.
Alvin Sage Byrum
Noble Putnam Calhoun
Warren Walter Callihan
Earnest Lee Campbell
James H. Campbell
Robert Andrew Campbell
Douglas Martin Carter
John Lawrence Chancellor.
Robert Beuchner Chapmar
Robert Singleton Chapman
Roy Christopher
Russ Jackson Christy, II
Henry Simpson Chubb
Furman Jack Clark
John Walter Clark
Kenneth Ames Clark
Jamie Carlton Clemons
William Cole Cliett
Herman Lee Close
Edwin Newton Cobb
Willis Monroe Cochrane
David C. Coleman, Jr.
David Noyes Collins
Robert Charles Comstock
Homer Caples Conkling, Jr.
Don Edward Cooper


Vincent Paul Corso
Burney Beauchamp Cowden
Charles Lee Craig
Thomas Hilliard Crawford,Jr.
Russell Watson Cummings
Thaddeus Theodore Cyzycki
Victor ADavid
William Naif David
Edward Holmes DeMoss
Harry Diamond
Woodrow Wilson Dickey
James Rousseau Dickinson
Harry Morrison Doud
Horace Rainsford Drew, Jr.
Richard Walton Earle
James Scott Edwards
Joshua Leroy Edwards
Clarence Heyward Ellis, Jr.
Richard Bourne Ellis
Michel George Emmanuel
William Harold Enneis, Jr.
Donald Owen Ernst
Vincent Roger Faulds
Theodore Alfred Finger
William Sumter Fletcher
Joe Fraden
Charles Benjamin Franklin
William Snow Frates
Homer Clifford Frazier, Jr.
Harry Ernest Fry, Jr.
Randall Alex Fulford
Hubert Frederick Gale
James Cofer Gale
Gordon Woodrow Gardner
Harold Garrett
Russell Carlyle Glazier
Robert Marsh Goheen
Coleman Jett Goin
Manuel Gomez
Harold Milton Gordon
Albert William Graessle
Herbert Huey Graham
John Edward Graham
Lewis William Graham
Curtis James Green
Roy Donald Green
Winton Gardner Green
Leonard Greenblatt


Julian Lionel Grindstaff
Landrum Howard Guy
Clifton Hampton Hallman
William Blood Halsey
Thomas Frank Hammett
Thomas Albro Hardy
Frederick Stewart Harford
Kenneth Flournoy Harrison
Ralph William Heim
Christian Leslie Henkel
Paul Cleveland Henson
Roy Hersh
Robert Seth Hewitt
John Alfred Hey
Fred McWhorter Hirons, Jr.
George Washington Hirsh
John MaArthur Hobbins
Bristow Sanford Hopper
Wesley Monroe Houston
Harmon Vincent Howe
Victor Case Huszagh
Albert Judd Jackson
Stanley Joshua Jacobs
Edward Leon Jenkins
Joseph Benedict Jenks
Lloyd Lovick Johnson
Thomas Hawkins Jones, Jr.
William Sasser Jones
George Varble Karran, Jr.
Paul Hermann Karstedt
Raymond Laurance Kennedy
Tom Knotts
Urban Thomas Koch
Alvin David Landy
Maurice Langberg
Albert Lehrman
William Manning Leman
Robert Bernard Leonard, Jr.
Pasco Jackson Lewis
Jackson Addison Logan
William Wallace Lovelace
Robert Kimball Lowry
Arthur Luedtke
Charles Durwood McDonell
Benjamin Charles McGahey
Lotus Hale McGee
John Herman McKinney
Douglas Pearce McLaulin










CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS (CONT'D)


Paul Hill Mabry
Railey Woodson Macey
Wallace Nathan Maer
Joel Warner Massey
Donald Farisa May
Judge Joseph May
Sidney William Mendelson
Roy E. Michael, Jr.
Paul Mikler
Samuel Pickens Miles
Carlton Hugh Miller
Frederic William Miller
Robert Shader Miller
William Durell Miller
Barber Craig Mills
George Malcolm Mims
James Wayne Mitchell
William Eugene Mitchell
Victor George Modena
Alfred Frasier Mooty
Norman Dodge Morehouse
William Ternley Morris
Henry Robert Mueller
Clyde Monroe Mullis
Edward Barber O'Kelley, Jr.
Alfred Bernard Panken
Joseph Peeler Patrick, Jr.
Charles Robert Pearson
William Lemle Pennell
William Hazlett Petty, Jr.
Samuel Henry Phillips


Garroll Donald Pipes
Carrol Alton Platt
James Joseph Pollard
Warren Leonard Quaile
Watson D. Ramsey, Jr.
Bernard Dupree Rawls
Robert James Reed
Frederick George William Rehm,
Hugh Egbert Rhodes
Stanley Benton Richard
Frank Walter Rivers, Jr.
Harold Halcombe Roberts
Jack Ryan Robinson
William Alois Robinson
Samuel Murray Rogers
Wilbur Thomas Rogers
Clifford Frank Roquet
Jack Clayton Russell
David S. Saffy, Jr.
Roland Schindler
Walter Franz Schubert
Ethelbert Dudley Scrogin
Jerome Selikowitz
Theodore Roosevelt Simons
Robert Lincoln Simpson, Jr.
George Elton Sims
Leon Singer
Louie Wilson Sistrunk
William Sottile
Fletcher Foster Stephens
John Stephens, Jr.


Ike Bracken Stevens
John Rufus Stewart
Hubert Perry Stockwell
Jacob Frederick Straight
Meyer Louis Sugarman
Franklin Wilburn Swann
Theodore Reichardt Taylor
Jr.James Stockton Thornton
Eugene Earl Threadgill
Gilbert Andrew Tucker
Charles James Tully
William Keith Ulmer
Willis James Van Arsdall
George Julian Vila
Jose Jorge Vila
Charles Hull Wakeman, Jr.
Tom Bunting Walker
John Benton Wallace
John Barr Watkins
James Manley Weaver
Ernest Wendell Welch
Roger Moore Wernicke
Vivian Elliot Whitehurst, Jr
William Francis Whitman, Jr.
Idus Quentin Wicker
Albert Adams Wiggin
Louis Edwin Winchester
Thomas Hunter Woodberry
Russell Abbott Wright
George Toohey Young
Karl Edwin Zink


RECIPIENTS OF THE CERTIFICATE OF

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

July 24, 1937


Charles Archibald Betts
William Wharton Blackburn
John Simon Blain


CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

Wayman Adolph Cayson
Richard Heath Empie
Rudolph Memblela Miro


William Albert Norris
John Arthur Simpson


RECIPIENTS OF THE CERTIFICATE OF

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS


August 28, 1937


CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS, WITH HIGH HONORS
Carl Braden Opp


CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS, WITH HONORS

David Painter Coffin, Jr. Chester Clay Holloway, Jr. John Kronenfeld


CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

Joseph C. Adderly, Jr. Howard Walton Greer Charles Thomas Newell
Rickloff Leigh Albertson, Jr. James Branch Hodges, Jr. Brailsford T. Nightingale
Frederick Ward Baggott Kenneth John Horton Reginald Hiram Ross
Robert Cecil Bailey Henry Springstead Howison Robert Everett Smith
Carrington Etheldred Barras, Jr.John Sidney Johnson, Jr. James Edgar Stearns
Arthur R. Boote, Jr. James Donovan Kirtley James Edward Stevens
Ernest Hamby Cody Walter John Krol Harold H. Stevenson
Jack Richard Davis Tracy Hickman Lamar, Jr. John Quinten Tilgham, Jr.
William Neal Davis Charles B. Lassiter John Curtis Warren, Jr.
James Allen Deane Robert S. Levin Lloyd Horace Weakley
Robert Marvin Ervin William Edward Lowe Clifford Paulk Whiddon
Julius Noyce Fanning, Jr. Ted McGrath Roe Huey Wilkins
Allen Waldo Farabee Joseph J. McLaughlin Charles Guy Williams
Thomas Bertelle Fletcher, Jr. George Edward Morgan


















660 RECAPITULATION
DEGREES, CERTIFICATES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED,. 1936-37

Regular Session, 1936-37

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture ................................... 32 52


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Bachelor of Science in Architecture ................................ 1
Bachelor of Commercial Art ........................................... 1
Bachelor of Fine Arts ................................................ 4


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science In Pharmacy ...................................... 16
Bachelor of Arts in Journalism ........................................ 11
Bachelor of Science .................................................. 43
Bachelor of Arts ...................................................... g 98


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration ....................... 8. 78


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Normal Diploma ......... ............................................. 2
Bachelor of Science in Health and Physical Education ................. 2
Bachelor of Arts in Health and Physical Education .................... 10
Bachelor of Science In Agricultural Education ......................... 1
Bachelor of Science in Education ....... ............................... 5
Bachelor of Arts in Education ........................................ 18 .8


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering ......................... 4
Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering .......................... ..11
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering ............................. 12
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering ........................ 15
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering ......................... _6 48


GRADUATE SCHOOL

Master of Arts in Architecture ....................................... 1
Master of Science in Agriculture ....................................... 1
Master of Science in Engineering ..................................... 4
Master of Arts in Education ........................................... 5
Master of Science ..................................................... 5
Master of Arts ........................................................ 6
Doctor of Philosophy ................................................. 3
Doctor of Science (Honorary) ......................................... _1 21


COLLEGE OF LAW

Bachelor of Laws ..................................................... 44 44


TOTAL ..... ................................................ ........... 663









RECAPITULATION 66s
Summer Session, 1937



COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture ........................................... 7 7


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Bachelor of Science in Building Construction ................................... 1
Bachelor of Science in Architecture ........................................... 1 2


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy .............................................. 1
Bachelor of Arts in Journalism ............................................... 1
Bachelor of Science .......................................................... 5
Bachelor of Arts ............................................................. 10 17


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration ............................... 25 25


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Normal Diploma ................................................................ 85
Bachelor of Science in Education .............................................. I
Bachelor of Arts in Education ................................................ 60 146


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering .................................. 1 1


GRADUATE SCHOOL

Master of Arts in Education .................................................. 10
Master of Science ............................................................. 1
Master of Arts ............................................................... 6
Doctor of Philosophy ......................................................... 2 19


COLLEGE OF LAW

Bachelor of Laws .............................................................. 5 5


TOTAL ......................................................................... 222


DEGREES CONFERRED WITH HONORS
Included Above

Regular Session Summer Session
With With With With
Honors High Honors High
Honors Honors
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture ..................... 2 2 1


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS

Bachelor of Science in Building Construction ........... 1
Bachelor of Fine Arts ................................... 1


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy ........................ 1
Bachelor of Arts in Journalism ......................... 1 2
Bachelor of Science .................................... 17 4 5
Bachelor of Arts ........................................ 8 4


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration ......... 10




































662 DEGREES CONFERRED WITH HONORS

Regular Session Summer Session
With With With With
Honors High Honors High
Honors Honors

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education ...................... 1
Bachelor of Arts in Education ......................... 3 2 16 3


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering ........ 1
Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering .......... 1
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering ............. 3
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering ........ 1 1
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering ........ 1


COLLEGE OF LAW

Bachelor of Laws ............... ...................... 4
-655 4 ES 3

GRAND TOTAL FOR THE YEAR:

With Honors ............................................... 78
With High Honors .......................................... 17

















AWARDS AND MEDALS, 1936-37 663


Groover-Stewart Loving Cup -- Pharmacy

Retained by the Class of 1931

D. W. Ramsaur Gold Medal -- Pharmacy

Recipient: Robert M. Rawdon, Wilbur-by-the-Sea

Harrison Company Prizes -- Florida Supreme Court Records;
Redfearn on Wills
Recipients: Law Senior Guy A. Race
Law Freshman Arnold A. Ross

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award -- Business Administration

Recipient: M. M. Parrish, Jr., Gainesville

Dillion Achievement Cup -- Journalism

Recipient: John Paul Jones, Jr., Gainesville

Sigma Delta Chi Scholarship Award -- Journalism

Recipients: John Paul Jones, Jr., Gainesville
George David Parrish, Miami

Haisley Lynch Memorial Medal -- Essay on American History

Recipient: Russell E. Miller, Babson Park
Essay: "The Oregon Question"

James Miller Leaks Medal -- Awarded by Gainesville Chapter D.A.R.

Recipient: George R. Bentley, Miami
Essay: "The Secession of Seven States"

South Atlantic Forensic Tournament Medal

Recipient: Louis Snetman, Miami

Faculty Debate Cap

Recipeint: John Marshall Law Club; John Marshall Green, President

Interfraternity Debate Cup

Recipient: Pi Kappa Alpha; Oscar J. Keep, President

Debate Team Awards

Keys: William W. Bull, Jr., Dunnedin; Richard B. Cheatham, Miami; John
Marshall Green, Port Orange; Marshall McDonald, West Palm Beach;
Edward Rood, Bradenton; David Scott, Arcadia; Louis Snetman, Miami;
Stephen Spurr, Winter Park; George Smathers, Miami

Certificates: John Umpstead Lloyd, Pompano; Jule Brown Patterson, Miami;
John Marshall Green, Port Orange; William W. Bull, Jr., Dunnedin;
David Scott, Arcadia

Board of Control Medals -- Oratorical and Declamation Contests
General College Declamation Contest
Stuart Simon
Junior Oratorical Contest
Melvin Lobel
Senior Oratorical Contest
Manuel Diaz Ramirez

David Levy Yulee Speech Contest --"Honor and Service in Politics"
First Paul Jewett
Second Louis Snetman




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs