Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00342
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: November 1937
Copyright Date: 1939
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00342
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Full Text




The University Record
of the

University of Florida


Schedule of Courses
Second Semester
1937-38


Vol. XXXII, Series 1, No. 11


November 1, 1937


Published Monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second-class matter,
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1912.
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Fla.


*1





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

SCHEDULE OF COURSES
Second Semester





EXPLANATIONS

In the first part ofthe schedule are entered the comprehensive courses of the General
College.

When two instructors are listed, each will assist in theteaching of the course. When two
rooms are listed they are used simultaneously.

The following abbreviations are used to designate buildings: A Agricultural Building;
Annex University Annex; Aud Auditorium; B Benton Hall; Bu Buckman Hall; C Chem-
istry Building; E Engineering Building; H Horticultural Building; L Language Hall;
Lw Law Building; P Peabody Hall; S Science Hall; Y Yonge Building.

In parentheses, following the name of each department, is found the department name abbre-
viations adopted for official records.

In the lower left hand corner of each page are given the names of the departments whose
courses are listed thereon.


OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR


532






GENERAL COLLEGE SCHEDULE


Sections indicated with one digit as 1, 2, 3, etc represent lecture
sections; with two digits, as 10, 11, 12, etc represent recitation or
discussion sections; with three digits, represent laboratory sections.

SOCIAL SCIENCES
Prof. R. S. Atwood, Chairman of C-l, L-200A


Title
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Manaid Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World


Hra Hour
11
4 10
4 10
4 10
4 10
4 11
4 11
4 11
4 1
4 10
4 10


Days
MW
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
WF
WF


Bldg Room
Aud
E 209
B 209
E 202
L 314
L 10
P 11
L 203
S 205
L 203
L 204


Instructor
Staff
Laird
Carleton
Woodward
Eutsler
Atwood
Dauer
Matherly
McFerrin
Carleton
Atwood


Social World
Social World
Social World
Social World
Social World
Social World
Social World
Social World
Social World
Social World
Social World


C 12 3 Man and Social World
C 12 31 Man and Social World


9 WF Aud
4 9 TTh P


Staff
Laird
Laird
Laird
C. M. Anderson
McFerrin
Woodward
Carleton
Dauer
Eutsler
C. M. Anderson

Staff
C. M. Anderson


Dept
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C







SOCIAL SCIENCES-Continued


Dept No Sec
C 12 32
C 12 33
C 12 35
C 12 37
C 12 38
C 12 39

CEs 13 1
CEs 13 11
CEs 13 12
CEs 13 13
CEs 13 14
CEs 13 15

CBs 14 1
CBs 14 2
CBs 14 3
CBs 14 4


Title
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World

Econ Fndtn Modrn Life
Econ Fndtn Modrn Life
Econ Fndtn Modrn Life
Econ Fndtn Modrn Life
Econ Fndtn Modrn Life
Econ Fndtn Modrn Life

Elementary Accounting
Elementary Accounting
Elementary Accounting
Elementary Accounting


Hre Hour
4 1
4 1
4 2
4 2
4 2
4 2


Days
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh

MWF
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh


Bldg Room
P 112
P 102
P 10
P 102
P 208
L 210


MTWThF
MTWThF
MTWThF
MTWThF


Instructor
Woodward
Leird

Laird
Carleton
Woodward

Eldridge
Tuttle
McFerrin
McFerrin
Tuttle
McFerrin


202 Purvis
202 Purvis
202 Cogburn
211 Purvis


CEs 15 1 Elementary Statistics

CEs 16 2 Elementary Statistics

CEs 15 3 Elementary Statistics

CEs 15 4 Elementary Statistics

CEs 16 5 Elementary Statistics


4 |8 MWF
11-3 T
4 110 MWF
(3-5 T
4 i10 MWF
1-3 W
4 ill MWF
3-5 M
4 (10 TThS
(3-5 W


Germond

Germond

M. D. Anderson

M. D. Anderson

M. D. Anderson


3 10 MWF Y 134 Norman


CEn 13


Introd to Education





SOCIAL SCIENCES-Continued


Dept No See Title Hrs Hour Days
CHy 13 History of Modern World 4 8 MWFS

CPl 13 Poltol Fndatn Mod Life 4 (3 MW
S11 TTh
CSy 15 Socio Fndatn Mod Life 4 \9 MWF
(2-4 T


Bldg Room Instructor
P 112 Leake


P 1
P 1
P 4
P 2


Carleton

Bristol


PHYSICAL SCIENCES
Prof. L. W. Gaddum, Chairman of C-2, B-204


C 22 1 Man and Physical World

C 22 10 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 11 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 12 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 13 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 14 Man sd Physical World 4

C 22 2 Man and Physical World

C 22 20 Manand Physical World 4
C 22 21 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 22 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 23 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 24 Man and Physical World 4

C 22 3 Man and Physical World

C 22 30 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 31 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 32 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 33 Man and Physical World 4


18 MW
)7 PM Th
9 TTh
8 TTh
8 TTh
3 TTh
9 TTh

9 MW
77 PM Th
8 TTh
8 TTh
2 TTh
11 TTh
2 TTh

M10 MW
7 PM Th
8 TTh
9 TTh
1 TTh
2 TTh


B 203 Kusner, Williams
(To Arrange)Staff
B 209 Hughes
B 205 Williams
E 211 Hughes
B 208 Knowles
B 208 Knowles

B 203 Diettrich,Gautier
(To Arrange)Staff
B 209 Gautier
L 204 Diettrich
L 311 Diettrich
L 204 Diettrich
B 205 Gautier
(ToArrange)Staff
B 203 Specht,Black
(To Arrange)Staff
E 209 Singleton
E 209 Black
C 212 Singleton
B 208 Specht





PHYSICAL SCIENCES-Continued


Dept No See


Title


C 22 4 Man and Physical World

C 22 40 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 41 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 42 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 43 Man and Physical World 4

C 22 5 Man and Physical World

C 22 50 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 51 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 52 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 53 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 54 Man and Physical World 4

C 22 6 Man and Physical World

C 22 60 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 61 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 62 Man and Physical World 4
C 22 63 Man and Physical World 4


rs Hour Days
11 MW
7 PM Th
3 TTh
2 TTh
11 TTh
3 TTh


2
7 PM
9
11
1
2
2


(7 PM
11
2
2
11


H


CMa 23


Basic Mathematics


CMs 24 1* Basic Mathematics
CMe 24 2 Basic Mathematics
CMs 24 3 Basic Mathematics
CMs 24 4 Basic Mathematics
CMs 24 5* Basic Mathematics
CMs 24 6 Basic Mathematics
CMs 24 7 Basic Mathematics
CMs 24 8 Basic Mathematics
*FOR FRESHMEN ONLY


4 2 MTWF P 4 Pirenian


MWFS
TWFS
TWFS
TWThF
MWThF
MWFS
MTThS
MWThF


B 209 Davis
P 11 Dostal
P 4 Pirenian
P 11 Cawthon
P 102 Simpson
B 210 Specht
P 101 Kokoioor
P 4 Germond


Bldg Room Instructor
B 203 Phipps, Gaddum
(To Arrange)Staff
B 201 Gaddum
B 201 Gaddum
B 205 Gaddum
P 1 Phipps

B 203 Kusner,Williams
(To Arrange)Staff
B 205 Williams
A 205 Hughes
B 205 Knowles
B 210 Williams
P 112 Kusner

B 203 Quade,Gautier
.(To Arrange)Staff
B 208 Gautier
P 206 Quad@
B 209 Singleton
S 201 Singleton







PHYSICAL SCIENCES-Continued


Dept No Sec Title
CMs 24 9 Basic Mathematics

CMs 24 10 Basic Mathematics


Hra Hour Days
4 (11 MWF
n11 Th
4 9 MWFS


Bldg Room
L 201
B 210
B 210


Instructor
Mclnnis

Specht


LANGUAGES
Prof. J. Hooper Wise, Chairman C-3, L 207


C 32 1 Reading Speakng,Writing
C 32 u1 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 11 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 12 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 13 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 14 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 15 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 16 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 17 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 18 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 19 Reading Speakng,Writing 4

C 32 2 Reading Speakng,Writing
C 32 20 Reading Speakrg,Writing 4
C 32 21 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 22 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 23 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 24 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 25 Reading Speakrg,Writing 4
C 32 26 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 27 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 23 Reading Speakng,Writing 4
C 32 29 Reading Speakng,Writing 4

C 32 3 Reading Speakng,Writing
C 32 30 Reading Speakng,Writing 4


Staff
Skaggs
Caldwell
Eliason
Clark
Hale
Lyons
Wise
Conner
Mounts
Congleton

Staff
Congleton
W. A. Little
Clark
Eliason
Constans
Caldwell
Constans
Robertson
Mounts
M. G. Brown


T Aud Staff
TTh L 212 Milligan





LANGUAGES-. mtinued


Dept No See Title Hrs Hour Days
C 32 31 Reading Speakng,Ariting 4 1 TTh
C 32 32 Reading Speakng,Writing 4 2 TTh
C 32 33 Reading Speakng,Writing 4 2 TTh
C 32 34 Reading Speakng,Writing 4 10 WF
C 32 35 Reading Speakng,Writing 4 11 WF
C 32 36 Reading Speakng,Writing 4 11 WF
C 32 37 Reading Speakng,Writing 4 1 WF
C 32 38 Reading Speakng,Writing 4 1 WF
C 32 39 Reading Speakng,Writing 4 2 WF
C 32 40 Reading SpeakngWriting 4 1 TTh


C 32 101 Writing Laboratory
C 32 102 Writing Laboratory
C 32 103 Writing Laboratory
C 32 104 Writing Laboratory
C 32 105 Writing Laboratory
C 32 106 Writing Laboratory
C 32 107 Writing Laboratory
C 32 108 Writing Laboratory
C 32 109 Writing Laboratory
C 32 110 Writing Laboratory
C 32 111 Writing Laboratory
C 32 112 Writing Laboratory
C 32 113 Writing Laboratory
C 32 114 Writing Laboratory
C 32 115 Writing Laboratory
C 32 116 Writing Laboratory
C 32 117 Writing Laboratory
C 32 118 Writing Laboratory
C 32 119 Writing Laboratory
C 32 120 Writing Laboratory

CEh 33 Effective Writing


8-10
10-12
1-3
3-5
8-10
10-12
1-3
3-5
8-10
10-12
1-3
3-5
8-lu
10-12
1-3
3-5
3-10
10-12
1-3
3-5


Bldg Room Instructor
P u1 DeGaetani
L 212 Milligan
L 307 W. A. Little
L 212 Robertson
L 314 Hale
L 307 Spivey
P 10 DeGaetani
L 311 Conner
L 203 Spivey
L 311 Farris


Skaggs, Clark
Brown, W. A. Little
Mounts, Milligan
Congleton, Robbins
Skaggs, Waldo
SpiveyW. A. Little
Mounts, Lee
Congleton, Robbins
Skaggs, Waldo
Brown, W. A. Little
Mounts, Lee
Congleton, Hopkins
Skaggs, Waldo
Spivey, Eliason
Mounts, Lee
Clark, DeGeetani
Clark, W. A. Little
Brown, Hopkins
Congleton, Robbins
Congleton, Wise


4 3 MWF L 10 Clark
(Laboratory to be arranged)







LANGUAGES-Continued


Dept No
CEh 34


Sec


CEh 36

CEh 38

CEh 314 1
CEh 314 Z

CFh 33
CFh 34 1
CFh 34 2
CFh 34 3

CGn 33
CGn 34 1
CGn 34 2
CGn 34 3*
CGn 34 4*

CSh 33

CSh 34 1
CSh 34 2

CSc 33 1

CSc 33 2

CSc 33 3

Cbe 33 4

* FOR SCIENCE


Title
Reading for Leisure


Lit Masters of America

Lit Masters of England

Masterpieces World Lit
Masterpieces World Lit

Reading of French
Reading of French
Reading of French
Reading of French

Reading of German
Reading of German
Reading of German
Reading of German
Reading of German

Reading of Spanish

Reading of Spanish
Reading of Spanisn

Effective Speaking

Effective Speaking

Effective Speaking

Effective Speaking

STUDENTS


Hrs Hour Days
4 2 MWF
(Conference

3 9 MWF

3 8 MWF

3 2 MWF
3 9 TThS

3 9 TThS
3 8 MWF
3 9 TThS
3 10 MWF

3 8 TThS
3 8 MWF
3 9 MWF
3 9 TThS
3 10 MWF

3 10 MWF

3 11 TThS
3 11 MWF

4 J8 MWF
(8 or 9 S
4 S9 MWF
18 or 9 S
4 j)9 MWF
18 or 9 S
4 'o10 MWF
)a or 9 S


Bldg Room
L 10
to bearranged)

L 210

L 311

L 210
L 311

L 307
Bu 2Ub
Bu 205
Bu 205

Bu 305
Bu 305
Bu 305
Bu 305
Bu 305

Bu 201

Bu 201
Bu 305

P 205
P 205
P 208
P 205
P 209
P 205
P 208
P 205


Instructor
Skaggs


Lyons

Farris

Caldwell
Mounts

Brown
Brown
Brunet
Brunet

0. F. Jones
0. F. Jones
0. F. Jones
0. F. Jones
Hauptmann

Hathaway

Hathaway
DeGaetani

Hopkins
Staff
Hopkins
Staff
Hale
Staff
Constant
Staff









Dept No Sec Title
CSc 33 5 Effective Speaking


LANGUAGES-Continued

Hrs Hour Days
4 (11 MWF
?8 or 9 S


Bldg Room
P 208
P 205


Instructor
Tew
Staff


Prof. N. H. Wilson, Chairman, C-41, C 200B
Prof. F. W. Kokomoor, Chairman, C-42, P 106


Man and his Thinking
Man and his Thirking
Man and his Thinking

General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics

General Mathematics

General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics


4 3
4 11
4 2
4 8
4 10
4 19
110
4 J9
(9


TWThF
TWThF
MWThF

MTWF
MWFS
MTWF
MWThF
TWThF
TWF
Th
TWF
Th
MTWF
TWThF
TThFS
MTThF
MWThF
MWFS
TWThF
MTWF


106 Wilson
106 Hinckley
211 W. W. Little


Davis
Davis
Dostal
Dostal
Kokomoor
Kusner

Kusner

Mclnnis
McInnis
Phipps
Phipps
Pirenian
Quade
Simpson
Specht


C-5
Prof. J. D. Glunt, Chairman, Thomas 92


10 TTh Aud Staff
4 9 TTh P 112 Glunt


41 1
41 2
41 3


C 42 1
C 42 2
C 42 3
C 42 4
C 42 5
C 42 6

C 42 7


42 8
42 9
42 10
42 11
42 12
42 13
42 14
42 15


C 52 1 The Humanities
C 62 10 The Humanities






C-5-Continued


Dept No See Title
C 52 11 The Humanities
C 52 12 The Humanities
C 52 13 The Humanities
C 52 14 The Humanities
C 52 15 The Humanities
C 52 16 The Humanities
C 52 17 The Humanities
C 52 18 The Humanities
C 52 19 The Humanities
C 52 30 The Humanities
C 52 31 The Humanities

C 52 2 The Humanities
C 52 20 The Humanities
C 52 21 The Humanities
C 52 22 The Humanities
C 52 23 The Humanities
C 52 24 The Humanities
C 52 25 The Humanities
C 52 26 The Humanities
C 52 27 The Humanities
C 52 28 The Humanities
C 52 29 The Humanities
C 52 32 The Humanities


Fndation of Bible Stdy 3


Intro to Philosophy


MWF S 206 Johnson


3 (To Arrange)


P 209 Enwall


C-6
Prof. J. S. Rogers, Chairman, S 110


C 62 1 Man Biological World 18 MW
C7 PM T
C 62 10 Man Biological World 4 8 TTh


And

S 111


Rogers, Hubbell
Wallace, Mosier
Hubbell


Hrs Hour
4 9
4 11
4 11
4 11
4 11
4 1
4 2
4 11
4 9
4 9
4 2


Days
TTh
TTh
WF
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
WF
WF
WF

WF
WF
WF
WF
WF
WF
WF
TTh
WF
TTh
WF
WF


Bldg Room
L 203
L 307
S 205
L 311
L 306
L 203
L 203
L 201
L 212
L 203
P 209


Instructor
Murphree
Milligan
Moore
Conner
Murphree
Murphree
Moore
Moore
Robertson
Caldwell
Moore

Staff
Murphree
Caldwell
Milligan
Conner
Woodward
Conner
Woodward
Milligan
Enwall
Milligan
Conner


CBe 53

CPp 54






C-6-Continued


Dept No Sec Title
C 62 11 Man Biological World
C 62 12 Man Biological World
C 62 13 Man Biological World
C 62 14 Man Biological World
C 62 15 Man Biological World
C 62 16 Man Biological World
C 62 17 Man Biological World
C 62 18 Man Biological World
C 62 19 Man Biological Korld
C 62 30 Man Biological World

C 62 2 Man Biological World

C 62 20 Man Biological World
C 62 21 Man Biological World
C 62 22 Man Biological World
C 62 23 Man Biological World
C 62 24 Man Biological World
C 62 25 Man Biological World
C 62 27 Man Biological World
C 62 28 Man Biological World
C 62 29 Man Biological World
C 62 31 Man Biological World


CAg 64

CAg 66


CPh 63


Animal Science

Plant Science


Hra Hour
4 8
4 8
4 8
4 9
4 9
4 9
4 9
4 10
4 10
4 10


Days
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh


8 TTh
7 PM T
8 MW
3 MW
8 MW
8 MW
9 MW
9 MW
9 MW
10 MW
10 MW
10 MW


9
1-3
ill
1-3


Bldg Room
S 101
S 202
S 206
S 206
S 111
L 306
S 211
S 206
S 201
S 111


Instructor
Rogers
Wallace
Spurr
Carr
Hobbs
Goin
Wallace
Carr
Goin
Hobbs


Byers, Senn,
Carr, Hobbs
Senn
Carr
Byers
Hobbs
Carr
Spurr
Wallace
Berner
Martin
Hobbs


Becker and Staff

Floyd and Staff


TTh Y 134 Salt


Prin Persnl Hlth Hygn


2 9






UPPER DIVISION SCHEDULE


AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS (As)
Prof- C. V. Noble Head, H 311


Dept No See
As 304
As 306

As 308

As 408
As 410

As 412

As 502


Title Cr Hour Days
Farm Fin and Appraisal 2 9 MW
Farm Management 3 11I TTh
1-3 F
Marketing 3 ,8 TTh
3-5 W
Marketg Fruits and Veg 3 11 MWF
Agricultural Statistics 3 1~0 MW
(1-3 T
Land Economics 3 tO TTh
A Eonomis Seminar -3 M
Ag Economics Seminar 2 3-5 M


Bldg Room Instructor
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Hamilton
H 215 Hamilton
H 215 Hamilton
N 215 Reitz
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Hamilton
H 215 Hamilton
H 215 Noble


AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING (Ag)
Prof. Frazier Rogers, Head, A 107


Ag 302 1 Farm Motors

Ag 302 2 Farm Motors

Ag 306 1 Farm Machidery

Ag 306 2 Farm Machinery

Ag 402 1 Farm Concrete

Ag 402 2 Farm Concrete


Ag 404
Ag 406

(As-Ag)


Ag Eng Investigations
Dairy Engineering


3 \9 TTh A
11-3 F A
3 I11 TTh A
3-5 M A
3 I8 MW A
1-3 W A
3 8 MW A
1-3 Th A
2 9 M A
3-5 F A
2 9 M A
1-3 M A
2 (To Arrange) A
13 (To Arrange)


F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers
F. Rogers









Dept No See
Ag 408

Ag 502


AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING (Ag)-Continued


Title
Soil Conservation

Ag Eng Seminar


Cr Hour Days Bldg Room
3 (11 MW A 205
l1-3 M A 205
2 (To Arrange) A 105


AGRONOMY (Ay)
Prof. R. V. Allison, Head, A 204 A


Ay 304

Ay 306

Ay 308
Ay 402
Ay 408

Ay 492
Ay 500
Ay 506

Ay 514


Al 312
Al 314

Al 412
Al 414
Al 416
Al 418

(Ag-Ay-Al)


Forage and Cover Crops 3 10
)1-3
Soil Fertility 3 '10
11-3
Forest Soils (Ay 301) 3 9
Plant Breeding 3 9
Soil Conservation 3 Ill
1-3
Seminar Soil Crops 1 4
Adv Plant Genetics 3 9
Spel Probs Soils Crops 3 111
1-3
Advanced Soils 3 11
11-4


ANIMAL HUSBANDRY (Al)
Prof. A. L. Shealy, Head, A 102

Feeds and Feeding 3 11 MWF
Livestock Judging 3 (11 T
3-5 MW
Animal Breeding 2 8 TTh
Horse and Sheep Prodn 2 10 MW
World Meats 2 8 MW
Breed History 2 11 TTh


Instructor
F. Rogers,Barnette
F. Rogers,Barnette
F. Rogers




Senn
Senn
Smith,Allison
Smith,Alliron
Smith,Barnette
Senn
F. Rogers,Barnette
F. Rogers,Barnette
Staff
Senn
Smith
Senn
Smith,Barnette
Smith,Earnette


Beoker
Kirk
Kirk
Willoughby
Willoughby
Willoughby
Willoughby






ANIMAL HUSBANDRY (Al)-Continued


Dept No
Al 420

Al 422
Al 502
Al 504
Al 506
Al 508
Al 610
Al 512
Al 514


Title Cr
Mkt Clas Grds Livestock 2

Seminar 1
Animal Production 3
Animal Nutrition 3
Livestock Records 2
Mthd in Animal Resch 2
Probe Dy Prod Al Nutri
Probs in Swine Prodtn
Probs in Beef Prodtn


Hour Days
9 M
1-3 M
4 M
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


ARCHITECTURE (Ae)
Prof. Rudolph Weaver, Head, P 204
The number of hours listed under Hours represents the
minimum number of working hours necessary each week.
Dept No See Title Hrs Hour Days Bldg Room
Ae Competitive Problems in Ae 21A, Ae21B, Ae 22A, Ae 23A, Ae 23B
8 A. M. To 6 P. M., Feb. 5, Mar. 5, Apr. 2, and May 7.
Ae The hours per week in 61B vary from 12 to 21. See Instructor.
Ae 11A 1* Fundtls of Architectur 18 )1-5 MTWF P 301
1-3 Th P 301
Ae 11A 2** Fundtls of Architectur 9. 1-4 MWF P 301
Ae 21A Architectural Design 15 8-11 MTWFS P 302
Ae 21B Architectural Design 15 8-11 MTWFS P 302
Ae 22A Architectural Design 15 (To Arrange) P 302
Ae 23A Landscape Design 15 (To Arrange) P 302
Ae 23B Landscape Design 15 (To Arrange) P 302
Ae 31A Freehd Drg Water Color 6 2-5 TTh P 302
Ae 31B Freehd Drg Water Color 6 2-5 TTh P 302
Ae 33A Freehd Drg Water Color 6 (To Arrange) P 302
Ae 33B Freehd Drg Water Color 6 (To Arrange) P 302
Ae 41A Hist of Architecture 6 l1 TTh P 302
* ONE-YEAR COMPLETION 4 hrs. (Arrange)P 306
** TWO-YEAR COMPLETION
(Al-Ae)


Instructor



Weaver,Arnett
Weaver,Arnett
Weaver,Arnett
Grand
Reeve
Grand
Reeve
Reeve
Grand
Grand
Grand
Grand
Grand
Grand


Bldg Room Instructor
A 103 Shealy
A 103 Shealy
A 104 Shealy & Staff
Willoughby
Becker,Rusoff
Willoughby
Becker
Becker,Neal,Rusoff
Kirk,Shealy
Kirk,Shealy







ARCHITECTURE (Ae)-Continued


Dept No Sec Title
Ae 41B Hist of Prchitecture

Ae 41C Decorative Arts

Ae 51A Matls and Meth of Cons


Ae 61A


Mechol Equipt of Bldgs

Prof Relatns and Metho

Strucrl Design of Bldg


Ae 61B Strucrl Design of Bldgs 12


Ae 352 Building Construction 3
Ae Project Laboratory 44

Ae Consultation on Books and I
as follows






Ae Projects Judgments 3


1-3
8-11
3 hra
5
18-12
11-5
Research


Hrs Hour
6 1l
4 hrs
6 1l
4 hrs
,t 9 )3-5
t3 hrs
9 13-5
)0 hrs
.d 9 J3-5
-3 hrs
s 12 1-3
8-11
(3 hrs


Days
TTh
(Arrange)
TTh
(Arrange)
MWF
(Arrange)
MWF
(Arrange)
MWF
(Arrange)
MWF
Th
(Arrange)
MWF
Th
(Arrange)
MWF
Daily
Daily
Available


2-5 TTh
1-5 W
8-12 WThS
1-5 MF
8-12 MTF
1 TTh
9-12 T


ASTRONOMY (Aty)
Prof. T. M. Simpson, Head, P 104
Dept No Sec Title Cr Hour Days
*aty 302 Navgtn and Naut Astron 3 11 MWF
*EITHER Aty 302 OR Ms 385 WILL BE GIVEN ACCORDING TO DEMAND.
(Ae-Aty)


Reeve
Reeve
Arnett
Grand
Kelley
Kelley
Staff


Bldg Room
P 2


Instructor
Kusner


Bldg Room Instructor
P 302 Reeve
P 306 Reeve
P 302 Reeve
P 306 Reeve
P 302 Hannaford
P 302 Hannaford
P 302 Arnett
B 106 Wilson
P 306 Weaver
P 204 Weaver
P 302 Hannaford
P 302 Hannaford
P 306 Hannaford
P 302 Hannaford
P 302 Hannaford
P 306 Hannaford
P 206 Hannaford
P 306 Staff
P 306
inIhe book room






BACTERIOLOGY (Boy)
Prof. M. D. Cody, Head, S 102


Dept No Seo Title Cr Hour Days Bldg Room Instructor
*Boy 302 Agriculturl Bacterioly 4 9 TTh S 101 Carroll
)1-3 WF S 104 Carroll
Boy 304 Pathogenic Bacteriology 4 )9 MW S 111 Carroll
I(To Arrange) Carroll
*Bey 306 Bacteriology of Foods 4 9 TTh S 101 Carroll
)1-3 WF S 104 Carroll
*Bacteriology 302 or 306 will be given depending on which has the greater demand.
NOTE: Advance and graduate courses in Bacteriology will be arranged on consultation
with instructor.

BIBLE (Be)
Prof. J. E. Johnson, Head, Union Bldg.


(See General College Schedule)
Worlds Great Religions 2 11
Prophets of Israel 3 10
New Testament Writings 3 11


TTh S
MWF S
MWF S


206 Johnson
206 Johnson
206 Johnson


BIOLOGY (Bly)
Prof. J. S. Rogers, Head, S 110


Comp Anat Vertebrates 4 q11 MW
|1-4 MW
Comp Anat Vertebrates 4 11 MW
'1-4 TTh
Vertebrate Embryology 4 110 TTh
(1-4 MW
Vertebrate Embryology 4 10 TTh
)1-4 TTh
Nat Hist Gaines Region 4 1)i M9
1I-4 MW
Animal Parisitology 4 11 TThS
).1-5 Th
Individ Probs Ani Biol 3 (To Arrange)


Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Rogers,Hubbell
Rogers,Hubbell
Byers
Byers
Staff


CBe 53
Be 304
Be 404
Be 405


102 1


(Boy-Be-Bly)






BIOLOGY (Bly)-Continued


Dept
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly


Title
Biolog Lit and Institu
Taxonomic Studies
Animal Ecology
Vertebrate Morphology
Invert Morphology
Individ Probe Ani Biol
Nat Hist Selected Ani
Nat Hist Selected Ani
Probs Con Tax Nomencla
Graduate Seminar
Research


Hour Days
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


BOTANY (Bty)
Prof. M. D. Cody, Head, S 102


General Botany

General Botany

Ad Botany Seed Plants

Taxonomy

Plant Ecology

Ad Plant Physiology
Plant Anatomy

Probs in Taxonomy

Res Plant Histology
Research


4 )8 Mf

4 18 MW
1-3 TTh
4 9 TTh
l3-5 MW
4 10 MW
1-5 M or F
4 (9 F
8-12 S
4 (To Arrange)
4 Jll TTh
3-5 TTh
4 1'2 W
)(To Arrange)
4 (To Arrange)
4 (To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
Staff
Staff
Rogers
Sherman
Hubbell, or By
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff


Bty 102

Bty 102

Bty 304

Bty 308

Bty 401

Bty 404
Bty 432

Bty 502

Bty 506
Bty 510

(Bly-Bty)


Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody
Cody







BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Bs)
ECONOMICS (Es)
Walter J. Matherly, Head, L 200


Dept No Sec
CEs 13
CBs 14
CEs 15
Bs 311
Be 312 1
Bs 312 2
Bs 313
Es 321
Es 322 1
Es 322 2
Es 322 3
Es 322 4
Es 327 1
Es 327 2
Es 327 3
Es 335 1
* Es 335 11
* Es 335 12
* Es 335 13
*Es 335 14
Es 351 1
Es 351 2
Bs 362
Es 372
Bs 401
Bs 402 1
Ba 402 2
Bs 402 3
Es 407
Es 408 1
Es 408 2
Es 408 3


Title Cr Hour
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
Accounting Principles 3 9
Accounting Principles 3 9
Accounting Principles 3 9
Cost Accounting 3 10
Finan Organ of Society 3 11
Finan Organ of Society 3 9
Finan Organ of Society 3 9
Finan Organ of Society 3 10
Finan Organ of Society 3 2
Public Finance 3 3
Public Finance 3 8
Public Finance 3 9
Economics of Marketing 10
Economics of Marketing 3 8
Economics of Marketing 3 8
Economics of Marketing 3 10
Economics of Marketing 3 2
Transportation Prin 3 9
Transportation Prin 3 2
Property Insurance 3 9
Labor Economics 3 11
Business Law 3 3
Business Law 3 9
Business Law 3 10
Business Law 3 10
Econ Prin and Problems 3 9
Econ Prin and Problems 3 8
Econ Prin and Problems 3 10
Econ Prin and Problems 3 11


* Students should also schedule Lecture Section 1.

(Bs-Es)


Days



TThS
MW
TThS
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
M
WF
TTh
WF
TTh
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF


Bldg Room Instructor


Beights
Cogburn
Cogburn
Beights
Dolbeare
Tuttle
Dolbeare
Dolbeare
Tuttle
Campbell
Campbell
Campbell
Eutsler


Eutsler

Bigham
Eustler
C. M. Anderson
C. M. Anderson
Hurst
Hurst
Hurst
Hurst
McFerrin
Bigham
Eldridge
Eldridge






BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Bs)-Continued
ECONOMICS (Es)


Dept
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs

Bs
Es
Es
Bs
Es
Es
Es
Es
Es
Es
Es


Title
Auditing
Income Tax Procedure
Investments
Investments
Banking Systems
Probs in Corp Finance
Market Management
Probs Sales Mkt Analy
Trade Horiz Far East
Water Transportation
Ecor Prin of Consumpt
Probs Pub Serv Indus
Realty Management
Econ Hist in Making
Business Forecasting
Dev Econ Thought
Law Corp Finance
Problems in Taxation
Sem in Stat Bus Forec
Probe in Econ Geography


Hour Days
11 MWF
8 TThS
8 MWF
10 TThS
10 MWF
10 MWF
9 MWF
11 TThS
8 MWF
9 TThS
11 MWF
9 MWF
2 MWF
10 MWF
9 TThS
2 MWF
1 MWF
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room
S 201
L 201
P 10
P 2
P 209
S 202
L 201
P 205
L 204
L 314
L 204
P 206
P 1
L 314
L 10
P 206
Lw 202


CHEMISTRY (Cy)
Prof. Townes R. Leigh, Head, C 200


Cy 101 General Chemistry


4 18
12-5


TThS
W


Cy 102 1 General Chemistry Leo 4 8 MWF C
Cy 102 11 General Chemistry Lab 2-5 T C
Cy 102 2* General Chemistry Lee 4 9 MWF C
Cy 102 12* General Chemistry Lab 2-5 M C
*Open only to students intending to pursue work in Agriculture
Upper Division and who do not intend to major in Chemistry.
Cy 102 3 General Chemistry Lee 4 10 MWF C
Cy 102 13 General Chemistry Lab 1-4 Th C

(Bs-Es-Cy)


112 Mason
130 Mason
112 Heath
130 Heath
112 Heath
130 Heath
or Pharmacy in the

112 Jackson
130 Jackson


Instructor
Beights
Cogburn
Dolbeare
Dolbeare
Tuttle
Beights


Deittrich
Campbell
Matherly
Bigham
C. M. Anderson
Deittrich
M. D. Anderson
Eldridge
Hurst
Bigham
M.D. Anderson
Atwood





CHEMISTRY (Cy)-Continued


Dept No Sec Title C
Cy 102 4 General Chemistry Lee 4
Cy 102 14 General Chemistry Lab
Cy 201 Analytical Chemistry 4

Cy 202 1 Analytical Chemistry 4

Cy 202 2 Analytical Chemistry 4

Cy 215 Water and Sewage 3

Cy 232 Glassblowing 0
Cy 302 1 Organic Chemistry 4

Cy 302 2 Organic Chemsitry 4

Cy 346 Chem Tech Ind Stoich 3
Cy 402 1 Physical Chemistry 4

Cy 402 2 Physical Chemistry 4

Cy 432 Agricultural Analysis 5

Cy 444 Chem Engrg Lab 3
Cy 446 Ind Chem Organic 3
Cy 462 Photographic Chemistry 3
Cy 482 Chemical Literature i
Cy 504 Inorganic Preparations 3
Cy 505 Organic Nitrogen Comp 3
Cy 510 Phase Rule 3
Cy 513 Colloid Chemistry 3
Cy 526 Chemistry of Terpenes 3
Cy 534 Ad Sanitary Chemistry 3

(Cy)


r Hour Days
11 MWF
2-5 F
9 TTh
1-4 MW
10 MW
1-4 TF
11 TTh
1-4 MW
S8 TTh
i1-4 Th
(To Arrange)
9 MWF
i-4 T
(9 MWF
1l-4 Th
9 TThS
i8 MWF
11-4 M
(8 MWF
11-4 W
10 TTh
1(To Arrange)
1-4 WThF
9 TThS
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
10 MWF
11 MWF
10 MWF
11 MWF
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
C 112 Otte
C 130 Mason
A 303 Hawkins
C 230 Hawkins
C 212 Hawkins
C 114 Hawkins
C 112 Black
C 114 Black
C 110 Black
C 130 Black
C 331 Thompson
C 212 Leigh
C 230 Leigh
C 212 Leigh
C 230 Leigh
C 216 Mason
C 212 Jackson
C 204 Jackson
C 212 Jackson
C 204 Jackson
C 110 Black
C 104 Black
C 108 Beisler
C 110 Beisler
Heath
Pollard
Leigh
C 216 Pollard
C 212 Jackson
A 303 Beisler
C 216 Hawkins
Black









Dept No Sec
Cy 538

Cy 588
Cy 602




Cl 223 1

Cl 223 2

Cl 226

Cl 332


Cl 426

Cl 427 1

Cl 427 2

Cl 427 3

Cl 427 4

Cl 427 6

Cl 520
Cl 528

Cl 532


Title


CHEMISTRY (Cy)-Continued

Cr Hour Days


Quan Organic Chemistry 3 i11 Th
(To Arrange)
Heat Transmission 3 9 MWF
Research 0 (To Arrange)

CIVIL ENGINEERING (Cl)
Prof. P. L. Reed, Head, B 102

Surveying 3 (10 MW
)1-4 T
Surveying 3 (10 MW
11-4 Th
Higher Surveying 3 J10 MW
10-12 F
Highway Engineering 3 (9 M
11 F
1-4 M
Theory of Structures 4 19 WF
9-12 TTh
Hydraulics 3 11 MW
11-3 T
Hydraulics 3 I11 MW
3-5 T
Hydraulics 3 i11 MW
1-3 W
Hydraulics 3 ) 11 MW
(3-5 W
Hydraulics 3 ill MW
p3-5 F
Hydraulic Engineering 2 8 TTh
Water and Sewerage 3 19 TTh
(9-12 F
Concrete Design 4 '11 TTh
'8-11 MW


Bldg Room Instructor
C 110 Pollard

C 216 Mason
Staff


Reed
Reed
Reed
Reed
Sawyer
Sawyer
Reed
Reed
Reed
Sawyer
Sawyer
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe


(Cy-Cl)






CIVIL ENGINEERING (Cl)-Continued


Dept No Sec Title Cr Hour Days
Cl 536 Structural Engineering 4 i11 MW
1-4 TTh
Cl 538 Hydraulic Laboratory 1 (To Arrange)
DAIRYING (Dy)
Prof. A. L. Shealy, Head, A 102


Theory Dy Manufacture 2

Condensed and Dry Milks 2

Milk Production 3

Manuf Butter and Cheese 3

Dairy Technology 4

Approved Dairy Practice
Seminar 1
Adv Dairy Technology 3
Probs Milk and Milk Prs
Probs Dairy Production


19
}3-5
(8
9-11
I11
1-3


10
1-4
(To
4
(To
(To
(To


F
F
S
S
TTh
Th
MW
M
T
TTh
Arrange)
M
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
B 208 Sawyer
B 207 Sawyer
Lowe


Neal
Neal
Thurston
Thurston
Arnold
Arnold
Thurston
Thurston
Thurston
Thurston


104 Shealy & Staff
Thurston
Thurston
Becker


EDUCATION (En)
Prof. J. W. Norman, Head, Y 124


Advanced Shorthand 3 2 MTWThF Y 226 Copeland
(See General College Schedule)
Meth Tea Vocat Agricul 3 10 MWF Y 150 Garris
Vocational Education 3 2 MWF Y 150 Garris
Tests and Measurements 3 9 TThS Y 133 Crago
Genrl Methds Sec Schls 3 11 MWF Y 134 Howard
Dir Observe and Teach 3 3 MW Y 134 Staff
j(To Arrange)


En 36
CEn 13
En 304
En 306
En 317
En 323
En 376

(Cl-Dy-En)






EDUCATION (En)-Continued


No Sea
336
402
408
410 1

410 2

410 3


Dept
En
En
En
En

En

En


En

En
En
En
En
En
En
En
En


Title C]
The Individ and Educ 2
Administra Practice 3
High School Administra 3
Sup Teach Vocat Agric 3

Sup Teach Vocat Agric 3

Sup Teach Vocat Agric 3


Sup Teach Vocat Agrio 3

Directed Teaching z
Educ and the Soo Order 2
Charao Personality Dev 3
Gui Pro Dev Hea Phy Ed 3
Prob Physical Ed 3
Probs Agric Educ Semin 3
Sem in Pub Sch Adminis 3
Child Growth and Dvlp 3


Hour Days
8 TThS
10 MWF
9 MWF
l8:30-10Daily
)4 W
11 Daily
4 W
(3 W
4 W
(To Arrange)
-1-2:30 Daily
(4 W
(To Arrange)
9 MW
7-98PM Th
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
9-11A S
7-9iPM W
9-11:30S


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (El)
Prof. J. Weil, Head, E 208


Elts Electrical Engrg 3
Elts Electrical Engrg 3
Problems in D and A C 3
Electric Communications 4

Electric Communications 4


A C Apparatus
Dynamo Laboratory
Dynamo Laboratory
Dynamo Laboratory


8 MWF
11 MWF
10 MWF
O8 MWF
}1-4 T
8 MWF
1-4 W
9 MWF
1-4 T
3-6 T
1-4 F


Bldg Room
Y 138
Y 122
Y 134
Y 150
Y 150
Y 150
Y 150
Y 150
Y 160

Y 150
Y 150
Y 132
Y 138
Y 218
Y 151
Y 151
Y 150
Y 132
Y 328


Instructor
Crago
Simmons
Culpepper
Garris and Tenney
Garris and Tenney
Garris and Tenney
Garris and Tenney
Garris and Tenney
Garris and Tenney

Garris and Tenney
Garris and Tenney
Mead and Staff
Norman
Crago
Salt
Salt
Garria
Simmons
Mead


El 442
El 442
El 444
El 446

El 446


(En-El)


Smith
Smith
Smith
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Smith
Smith
Smith





ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (El)-Continued


Dept No Sea
El 460 4
El 452 1
El 452 2
El 542
El 544
El 546
El 548
El 550
El 552
El 554


CEh 33
CEh 34
CEh 36
CEh 38
CEh 314
Eh 302
Eh 304
Eh 306
Eh 402
Eh 406
Eh 408
Eh 410
Eh 414
Eh 428
Eh 434
Eh 512
Eh 529

(El-Eh)


Title Cr Hour Days
Dynamo Laboratory 1 3-6 F
Adv Dynamo Laboratory 2 1-6 W
Adv Dynamo Laboratory 2 1-6 Th
Eleo Engrg Seminar 1 1 F
Applied Electronics 3 11 TThS
Electronics Laboratory 1 1-4 T
Elect Power Transmission3 10 TThS
Theo High Freq Circuits 3 11 MWF
Ind App of Elect Equipt 3 11 MWF
Radio Station Operation 1 (To Arrange)

ENGLISH (Eh)
Prof. C. P. Lyons, Head, L 208

(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
Shakespeare 3 11 MWF
Eng Lit of 19th Cent 3 8 TThS
Intro to Stu Eng Lang 3 9 MWF
American Literature 3 8 MWF
English Drama 3 9 TThS
Contemporary Lit 3 10 MWF
Chaucer 3 11 MWF
Renaissance in England 3 8 TThS
Imaginative Writing 2 10 TTh
Eng Lit 1660-1800 3 9 MWF
Old English 3 8 MWF
Int Prob Mthd Invstgtn 0 3-5 W


Bldg Room Instructor
B 106 Smith
B 106 Smith
B 106 Smith
B 201 Sashoff
E 213 Sashoff
B 106 Sashoff
B 205 Wilson
S 101 Sashoff
P 209 Wilson
Sashoff


L 212 Robertson
L 311 Farris
L 311 Eliason
L 212 Spivey
L 212 Robertson
L 311 Farris
L 210 Lyons
L 212 Caldwell
L 311 Farris
L 307 Spivey
L 210 Eliason
L 210 Lyons










Dept No Sec
Ey 304

Ey 312
Ey 314

Ey 405 1

Ey 405 2

Ey 420
Ey 442
Ey 504
Ey 508
Ey 516
Ey 512


ENTOMOLOGY (Ey)
Prof. J. T. Creighton, Head, A 305

Title Cr Hour Days
Adv Economic Entomol 5 \9 TTh
)3-5 MTh
Entomology Seminar 1 11 F
Gen Prin Ent P1 Pathol 5 10 MWF
)1-3 MW
Insect Disease Control 3 (9 W
d1-5 W
Insect Disease Control 3 )11 W
18-12 S
Med and Vet Entomology 3 8 MWF
Plant Quarantine & Insp 2 3-5 F
Probs in Entomology 3 (To Arrange)
Adv Insect Taxonomy 3 (To Arrange)
Insect Ecology 3 (To Arrange)
Thesis Research 0 (To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Hixson
A 305 Montgomery,Creignton
Creighton and Staff
Tissot
Watson
Creighton and Staff


FORESTRY (Fy)
Prof. H. S. Newins, Head, H 402


Forest Regions *2 |9 M
)1-3 Th
Tree Identification *3 19 T
1-5 F
Forest Improvement *3 )9 WF
(3-5 Th
Forest Reproduction *2 9 Th
11-3 T
Wood Identification *3 i8 T
/8-12 F
Forest Economics *3 9 TThS
Grazing and Wild Life *3 )10 M
(1-5 Th


H 406 Swinford
H 406 Swinford
H 407 DeVall
H 407 DeVall
H 410 DeVall
H 410 DeVall
H 410 DeVall
H 410 DeVall
H 406 Swinford
H 406 Swinford
H 406 Swinford
H 407 DeVall
H 407 DeVall


Fy 102

Fy 104

Fy 106

Fy 108

Fy 202

Fy 204
Fy 206

(Ey-Fy)






FORESTRY (Fy)-Continued


Dept No Sec Title Cr Hour Days Bldg Room Instructor
Fy 208 Forest Administration *3 10 TThS H 410 Swinford
* *Fy 220 Intro to Forestry 2 8 MW H 406 Newins
Fy 302 Forest Mensuration 4 )8 MW H 410 Frazer
11-5 F H 410 Frazer
Fy 306 Forest Protection 2 8 TTh H 410 Frazer
Fy 310 Reforesta Nurs Practic 3 09 T H 410 Miller
il-5 W H 410 Miller
Fy 312 Game Management 3 1l T H 407 Miller
12-6 T H 407 Miller
**Fy 313 Farm Forestry 3 )9 M H 410 Frazer
11-5 M H 410 Frazer
Fy 316 Intro to Forest Pathol 3 M11 T H 406 Weber
110-12 MN H 406 Weber
Fy 410 Forest Hist and Policy 2 10 MW H 410 Frazer
Fy 412 Seminar 1 5 M H 410 Staff
Fy 413 Regional Silviculture 3 8 TThS H 407 Miller
Fy 414 Wood Preserv Seasoning 3 19 FS H 407 Newins
/3-5 M H 407 Newins
Fy 416 Forest Management 3 .11 M H 410
13-5 Th H 406
Fy 413 Logging and Lumbering 3 10 TThS H 407
Fy 420 Forest Economics 3 8 MWF H 407 Ziegler
Fy 502 Methods of Research 2 11 TTh H 410 Frazer
Fy 505 Research Prblms in Mgmt 3 12 Th H 410
(To Arrange)
Fy 506 Research PrblmsFrst Ec 3 )9 M H 407 Ziegler
I(To Arrange)
*Semi-professional courses no college credit.
**Electives for Sophomores, Juniors, & Seniors not majoring in Forestry.
(Fy)






FRENCH (Fh)
Prof. E. G. #tkin, Head, Bu 102


Title
(See General College Sc
(See General College Sol
Second-year French
Second-year French
Second-year French
Conversation Compositio
Survey French Literatu
Analysis of Texts
French Novel
Special Study in French
Old French


Cr Hour
iedule)
hedule)
3 10
3 8
3 9
3 9
3 9
3 10
3 10
3 (To
3 (To


Days


TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MIF
MWF
TThS
Arrange)
Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor


Dept
CFh
CFh
Fh
Fh
Fh
Fh
Fh
Fh
Fn
Fh
Fh


GEOLOGY (Gy)
Prof. J. S. Rogers, Head, S 110


Gy 204 Physiography of N. A.


4 )9 MWF S 101 Hubbell
11-4 F S 106 Hubbell


GERMAN (Gn)
Prof. 0. H. Hauptmann, Acting Head, Bu 302


(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
1 Second-year German 3
2 Second-year German 3
Third year German 3
Scientific German 3


MWF
MWF
TThS
Arrange)


201 Hauptmann
205 Hauptmann
205 0, F. Jones
205 Hauptmann


HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION (HP1)
Prof. J. W. Norman, Head, Y 124


CPh 63 (See General College Schedule)
HP1 264 Track and Field 2 2
(Fh-Gy-Gn-HPl)


TTh Y 134 Beard


Brunet
Brunet
Brunet
Atkin
Atkin
Atkin
Atkin
Atkin,Brunet
Brunet






HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION (HPl)-Continued


Title Cr Hour Days
Baseball 2 1 TTh
Prac Cond IntraMur Pro 1 (To Arrange)
Phys Educ in Schools 6 110-12 MWF
1-3 TTh
Community Recreation 2 (To Arrange)
Recreational Crafts 2 8 TTh


HISTORY (Hy)
Prof. J. M. Leake, Head, P 112A


(See General College Schedule)
American Hist 1492-1830 3
Rennai and Reformation 3
English Hist 1688 to pr 3
Europe Dur Middle Ages 3
Latin Am Hist to 1350 3
Ancient Civilizations 3
Hist Europe 1648-1739 3
Seminar 3


TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF

MWF
MWF
Arrange)


HORTICULTURE (He)
Prof. W. L. Floyd, Head, A 108


Pruning Tree Surgery 3 11
(1-3
Olericulture 3 11i
(1-3
Plant Propagation 3 |8
i3-5
Deciduous Fruits 3 9
Advanced Citrus Culture 3 19


Systematic Pomology
Horticulture Seminar
Research Work
Spcl Prob Refrig Fruits


TTh
M
TTh
W
MW
W
MWF
TTh
M
MWF
F
Arrange)
Arrange)


Dept No
HP1 266
HP1 353
HP1 362

HP1 462
HPI 463


Bldg
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y


Room
134
151
133
138
151
Shop


Instructor
McAllister
Salt
Salt
Salt
Salt
Bohannan


Leake
Leake
Payne
Glunt
Glunt
Payne
Payne
Leake


He 310

He 312

He 316

He 412
He 414

He 416
He 504
He 508
He 510


(HP1-Hy-He)


Floyd
Floyd
Abbott
Abbott
Abbott
Abbott
Floyd
Abbott
Abbott
Abbott
Floyd
Staff
Staff






INDUSTRIAL ARTS EDUCATION (In)
Prof. J. W. Norman, Head, Y 124


Title Cr
Indus Arts Mech Draw 3
Indus Arts Gener Shop 3
General Shop 3
Arch Drg Ind Arts Tchrs 3


Hour Days
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
Bohannon
Bohannon
Y Shop Bohannon
Y 324 Bohannon,Lockwood


INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (Ig)
Prof. P. 0. Yeaton, Head, E 207


Intro to Engineering
Intro to Engineering
Prins of Photography

Human Engineering
Engineering Practice


1 11
1 11
2 \8
)1-4
2 10
3 .9
(9


Th
T
S
WorF
TTh
TTh
S


JOURNALISM (Jm)
Prof. E. J. Emig, Head, Bu 103


E 211
A 106
E 213
Photo Lab
E 211
E 213
E 209


Yeaton
Staff
Phelps
Phelps
Yeaton
Weil or Yeaton
Weil or Yeaton


Intro to Journalism 3
Principles of Journalism3
Advanced News Writing 3
Newspaper Editing 3
Magazine Article Writ 3
Newspaper Management 3
Advanced Public Opinion 3
Contemp Journal Thought 3
Spel Stu Newspapr Prod 3
Spel Stu Pub Opinion 3


Dept
In
In
Ir
In


Ig 472
Ig 560


214
216
302
310
314
318
408
412
504
506


TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
TThS
MWF
TThS
Arrange)
Arrange)


(In-Ig-Jm)


Jones
Jones

Jones
Jones


Emig
J. P.
J. P.
Emi g
J. P.
J. P.
Emi g
Emi g
Emi g
Emig





LATIN (Ln)
Prof. J. N. Anderson, Head, L 111


Dept No See
Ln 42
Ln 102


Title
Cicero and Virgil
Ovid-Cicero Livy


Cr Hour Days
3 (To Arrange)
3 10 TThS


Bl6g Room Instructor
W. A. Little
L 111 J. N. Anderson


LAW (Lw)
Prof. H. R. Trusler, Head, Law 103


Equity Jurisprudence 5
Contracts 3
Marriage and Divorce 1
Common Law Pleading 3
Property 2
Evidence 4
Agency 2

Private Corporations 4
Legal Ethics Bibliogra 2

Property 3
Insurance 2
Taxation 3
Damages 2
Negotiable Instruments 3
Conflict of Laws 3
Mortgages 2
Practice Court 1
Creditors Rights 3
Admiralty 2
Corporation Finance 3
Legal Research


9 MTWThF
10 MWF
11 F
8 TThS
11 TTh
10 MTWF
t8 T
10 Th
9 MTThF
38 Th
(10-12 S
8 MWF
11 TTh
11 MWF
10 MF
8 MWF
11 MWF
9 MW
(To Arrange)
9 TThS
11 TTh
1 MWF
(To Arrange)


Lw 201
Lw 201
Lw 201
Lw 201
Lw 201
Lw 204
Lw 204
Lw 204
Lw 204
Lw 204
Lw 204
Lw 204
Lw 204
Lw 204
Lw 202
Lw 202
Lw 202
Lw 202
Lw 201
Lw 202
Lw 202
Lw 202


Trusler
TeSelle
Cockrell
Crandall
Day
Cockrell
Cockrell
Cockrell
Slagle
Day
Day
Crandall
TeSelle
Crandall
Trusler
Day
Slagle
Cockrell
TeSelle, Day
TeSelle
Slagle
Hurst
Staff


Lw 302
Lw 304
Lw 306
Lw 308
Lw 312
Lw 402
Lw 403

Lw 406
Lw 408

Lw 410
Lw 416
Lw 418
Lw 502
Lw 506
Lw 508
Lw 515
Lw 516
Lw 520
Lw 522
Lw 524
Lw 601


(Ln-Lw)






MATHEMATICS (Ms)
Prof. T. M. Simpson, Head, P 104


Dept No
C 42
CMs 23
CMs 24
Ms 83
Ms 253
Ms 254
Ms 254
Ms 254
Ms 254
Ms 308
*Ms 385
Ms 402
Ms 421
Ms 512
Ms 518
Ms 521
Ms 552
Ms 560
Ms 568
Ms 600
* Either At


Hour Days


Bldg Room Instructor


Sec Title Cr
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
Solid Geometry 3
Diff and Integ Calculus 4
1 Diff and Integ Calculus 4
2 Diff and Integ Calculus 4
3 Diff and Integ Calculus 4
4 Diff and Integ Calculus 4
Business Mathematics 3
Advanced Trigonometry 3
Solid Analyt Geometry 3
Hi Math for Engr Physic 3
Intro to Higher Algebra 3
Thry Grps of Finit Ordr 3
Emprl Anlys Crve Fttng 3
Adv Topics in Calculus 3
Funct of Real Variab 3
Hist Elem Mathematics 3
Mathematics Colloquium 0
y 302 or Ms 385 will be given aco


Ml 281


Engrg Draw


Ml 232 1 Descrpt Geom



Ml 232 2 Descrpt Geom


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Ml)
Prof. N. C. Ebaugh, Head, E 101

2 41 T
1-4 Th
(2-4 T
2 1l T
1-4 Th
1-4 M
2-4 T
2 1 F


Jsaes
Strong, Jaones
Strong, Janes
Strong
Janes, Strong
Eshleman
Janes, Strong
Strong


*This period may be substituted for either the Tuesday or Thursday period.
(Ma-M1)


I MWF
8 TThFS
8 MWFS
8 MWFS
8 TThFS
9 MWFS
8 TThS
11 MWF
2 MWF
11 TThS
(To Arrange)
9 TThS
(To Arrange)
9 TThS
10 TThF
11 TThS
4 M(alt)
cording to demand.


Norwood
Kokomoor
Quade
Mclnnis
Pirenian
Davis
Simpson
Kusner
Simpson
Dostal
Simpson
Simpson
Germond
Quade
Phipps
Kokomoor
Staff





MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Ml)-Continued


Dept No Sec
Ml 282 2



Ml 387

Ml 388 1

Ml 388 2

M1 418

Ml 420

Yl 481

M1 432 1

M1 432 2

Ml 482 3

Ml 482 4
Ml 484

Ml 436
Ml 486 1
M1 486 2
Ml 488 1

Ml 488 2


Ml 496


Title Cr Hour Days
Descrpt Geom 2 i1 F
1-4 M
2-4 F
1-4 W
Mechanism and Kinematcs 4 )10 MWF
19-12 S
Elementary Design(EE) 4 19 TThS
)1-4 M
Elementary Design(Ml) 4 10 MWF
1-4 W
Mechanical Laboratory 2 I1 W
(2-5 W
Mechanical Laboratory 2 )1 M
12-5 M
Applied Mechanics 5" I9 MWFS
.-4-6 T
Applied Mechanios(EE) 5 19 MWFS
13-5 Th
Applied Meoh(CE and ChE)5 10 MWFS
11-3 M
Applied Mech(Ig and ME) 5 Jl MWFS
11-3 Th
Applied Mechanics Lab 2-4 F
Metallography 2 19 TTh
)10-12 T
Thermodynamics 3 10 MWF
Power Engineering 3 10 TThS
Power Engineering(Ml) 3 8 MWF
Mechanical Lab(EE & MI) 2 i1 M
12-5 M
Mechanical Lab (Ml) 2 |1 Th
12-5 Th
Aeronautics 2 11 TTh


Bldg Room Instructor
B 203 Strong
E 304 Eshleman
E 304 Strong,Fineren,Janes
E 304 Strong,Fineren
E 213 Strong
E 300 Strong
E 202 Fineren
E 300 Fineren
E 209 Fineren
E 300 Fineren
E 213 Ebaugh
E 103 Ebaugh,Thompson
E 213 Thompson
E 103 Thompson
E 213 Eshleman
E 103 Eshleman
E 211 Yeaton
E 103 Eshleman
E 211 Yeaton
E 103 Phelps
E 211 Phelps
E 103 Eshleman
E 103 Eshleman
E 211 Eshleman
E 102 Eshleman
E 202 Ebaugh
E 213 Ebaugh
C 110 Thompson
E 211 Janes
E 103 Janes
E 213 Thompson
E 103 Thompson
E 202 Thompson


*This period may be substituted for either the Tuesday or Thursday period.







MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Ml)-Continued

Dept No Sec Title Cr Hour Days Bldg Room Instructor
Ml 581 Internl Combust Engins 3 8 MWF E 213 Janes
Ml 582 Refrig and Air Condit 3 9 MWF E 209 Ebaugh
Ml 586 Adv Machine Design 3 11 MW E 213 Fineren
11-4 T E 300 Fineren
Ml 538 Mechanical Design 3 (To Arrange) Staff
Ml 590 Aerodynamics 3 9 S B 208 Thompson
)9 TTh B 210 Thompson

MILITARY SCIENCE (My)
Colonel W. S. Browning, Field Artillery, Head, L 8
All Field Artillery students will be assigned to onetwo hour drill period.
Batteries A and B, 1-3 M; C and D, 3-5M; E and F, 1-3 T; G and H, 3-5 T; I and
K, 1-3 W; L and M, 3-5 W; N and 0, 1-3 Th. Review or parade, all batteries,
4-5 Th. Juniors will attend an additional two-hour drill period, 10-12 Th, or 3-5Th,
second semester only.

Infantry courses 101-102, drill 3-6 Th. Infantry courses 301-302, 401-402,
drill 2-5 Th.

My 102 1 Infantry 2 8 TTh Ba 201 Lerch
My 102 2 Infantry 2 11 WF 3S 201 Leroh
My 102 3 Infantry 2 10 TTh Ba 201 Lerch
My 102 4 Infantry 2 8 WF Ba 201 Lerch
My 102 5 Infantry 2 9 WF Ba 201 Lerch
My 102 6 Infantry 2 10 WF Ba 201 Lerch
My 104 1 Field Artillery 2 8 M L 307 Edmondson
My 104 2 Field Artillery 2 8 M L 203 Balmer
My 104 3 Field Artillery 2 9 M L 212 Edmondson
My 104 4 Field Artillery 2 9 M L 203 Balmer
My 104 5 Field Artillery 2 10 M L 212 Edmondson
My 104 6 Field Artillery 2 10 M L 204 Balmer
My 104 7 Field Artillery 2 8 T L 307 Edmondson
My 104 8 Field Artillery 2 8 T L 203 Balmer
My 104 9 Field Artillery 2 10 T Lw 301 Edmondson
My 104 10 Field Artillery 2 10 T L 201 Balmer

(Ml-My)







MILITARY SCIENCE (My)-Continued

Dept No See Title Cr Hour Days Bldg Room Instructor
My 104 11 Field Artillery 2 8 W L 203 Balmer
My 104 12 Field Artillery 2 10 W S 203 Edmondson
My 104 13 Field Artillery 2 8 Th L 203 Balmer
My 104 14 Field Artillery 2 8 Th L 307 Edmondson
My 202 2 Infantry 2 9 MW Ba 202 Davis
My 202 3 Infantry 2 11 MW Ba 202 Davis
My 202 4 Infantry 2 8 TTh Ba 202 Davis
My 202 5 Infantry 2 9 TTh Ba 202 Davis
My 202 6 Infantry 2 10 TTh Ba 202 Davis
NOTE RELATIVE TO My 203-204: My 203 designates horse drawn units and My 204 designates
motorized units. Students registered in motorized units the first semester should
register for My 203 for the second semester, and vise verse.
My 203 1 Field Artillery 2 8 T Lw 302 Carpenter
My 203 2 Field Artillery 2 9 T Lw 302 Carpenter
My 203 3 Field Artillery 2 10 T Lw 302 Carpenter
My 203 4 Field Artillery 2 9 Th Lw 302 Carpenter
My 203 5 Field Artillery 2 10 Th Lw 302 Carpenter
My 204 1 Field Artillery 2 8 F S 101 Paschall
My 204 2 Field Artillery 2 9 M P 1 Paschall
My 204 3 Field Artillery 2 10 M P I Paschall
My 204 4 Field Artillery 2 8 W P 1 Paschall
My 204 5 Field Artillery 2 9 W P 1 Paschall
My 302 1 Infantry 2 10 MWF Ba 202 Roberts
My 302 2 Infantry 2 11 MWF Lw 301 Roberts
My 302 3 Infantry 2 1 MWF B 205 Roberts
My 304 1 Field Artillery 2 8 MWF Lw 301 Dodd
My 304 2 Field Artillery 2 9 MWF Lw 301 Dodd
My 304 3 Field Artillery 2 10 MWF Lw 301 Dodd
My 304 4 Field Artillery 2 J9 TTh Ba 201 Dodd
1l F Ba 201 Dodd
My 402 1 Infantry 2 9 MWF Lw 302 Barker
My 402 2 Infantry 2 10 MWF Lw 302 Barker
My 402 3 Infantry 2 1 MWF Lw 302 Barker

(My)










Dept No Sec
My 404 1
My 404 2
My 404 3


Title
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery


MILITARY SCIENCE (My)-Continued

Cr Hour Days Bldg Room
2 9 MWF L 204
2 10 MWF S 101
2 1 MWF L 10


MUSIC (Mac)
Prof. R. D. Brown, Head, Aud


Orchestra Music
Hist and Appr of Music
Band Practice

Band Practice


1 7
1 11
2 \5
14
2 )5
14


Aud
Aud
Aud
Polo Field
Aud
Polo Field


Brown
DeBruyn
Brown
Brown
Brown
Brown


PAINTING (Pg)
Prof. Rudolph Weaver, Head, P 204
The number of hours listed in the hours column represents the minimum number
of working hours necessary each week.


Dept No Sec Title
Criticism
Pg 11A I* Fund of Pictorial Art

Pg 11A 2** Fund of Pictorial Art
Pg 21A Pictorial Composition


Pg 21B


Criticism
Pictorial Composition

Commercial Design
Commercial Design
Criticism
Freehand Drawing


* For one-year completion
**For two-year completion

(My-Msc-Pg)


Hrs Hour Days
(1-6 MWF
18 1-5 MWF
(1-4 TTh
9 1-4 MWF
9 J8-10 MWF
.3 hra (Arrange
8-10 MWF
16 g8-10 MTWThFS
(3 hre (Arrange.
9 (To Arrange)
18 (To Arrange)
10-12 MWF
18 -10-12 MWF
(8-12 TThS


Bldg Room Instructor


Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle

Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle


566


Msc 102
Msc 108
Bd 112

Bd 212


Instructor
Keatinge
Keatinge
Keatinge





PAINTING (Pg)-Continued


Title
Criticism
Freehand Drawing
Freehand Drawing
Freehand Drawing
History of Painting


Hrs H

12 i1l
12 (
12 (
6 15
(4


Criticism 2.
51A Oil Painting 15 (2
Criticism J2
51B Oil Painting 15 (2
52A Oil Painting 12 (
52B Water Color 9 2
61A Thesis 48 (
442 Thesis 6 (
Project Laboratory 44 8
(Book Room) 1
Consultation on books and research avail-
able in the Book Room as Follows: 2


Project Judgments


Dept No

Pg 31B
Pg 32A
Pg 32B
Pg 41A


-5 TTh


1-5 W
8-12 WThS
1-5 MF
8-12 MTF
1 TTh
3 9-12 T


our Days
0-12 MWF
0-12 Daily
To Arrange)
To Arrange)
MWf
hrs (Arrange
-5 MWF
-5 MTWThF
-5 MWF
-5 MTWThF
To Arrange)
-5 TTh & Ar
To Arrange)
To Arrange)
-12 Daily
-5 MTWThF


PHARMACOGNOSY (Pgy)
Prof. B. V. Christensen, Head, C 314


Title Cr
Practical Pharmacognosy 3
Microsopy of Drugs 2
Adv Hist Miscr of Drug 4
Spol Probs in Pharmacog 2
Drug Plant Analysis 4
Seminar in Pharmacognos 2
Pharmacognosy Research 0


Hour Days
8-10 TThS
10-12 TTh
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
C 316 Ireland
C 316 Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Christensen
Christensen
Christensen


Bldg Room Instructor

P 201 Doolittle
P 201 Doolittle
P 201 Doolittle
P 201 Doolittle
)P 306 Doolittle

P 201 Doolittle

P 201 Doolittle
Doolittle
P 302 Grand
P 201 Doolittle,Grand
P 201 Doolittle
P 306 Staff
P 306 Staff

Reeve
Reeve
Arnett
Grand
Kelley
Kelley
P 300 Staff


Dept No
Pgy 222
Pgy 342
Pgy 501
Pgy 522
Pgy 526
Pgy 534
Pgy 552
(Pg-Pgy)





PHARMACOLOGY (Ply)
Prof. B. V. Christensen, Head, C 314


Dept No
Ply 362

Ply 452
Ply 456

Ply 517

Ply 552
Ply 572


Bldg
C
C
C
C
C
C
C


224 Galenical Pharmacy 3 11 TTh
I1-4 W
353 Organic Analy Pharmacy 5 )9 MWF
i1-4 TW
362 Prescrip and Dispensing 3 j11 M
1l-5 M
372 Commercial Pharmacy 4 10 MWF
S9 s
402 Pharmaceut Arithmetic 2 9 TTh
432 Adv Drug Analysis 3 11 T
11-4 TW
504 Adv Galenical Pharmacy 2 (To Arrange)
554 Advanced Pharmacy 2 (To Arrange)

PHILOSOPHY (Ppy)
Prof. H. 0. Enwall, Head, P 108


CPp 54
Ppy 402
Ppy 408
Ppy 410
(Ply-Phy-Ppy)


Intro to Philosophy
Adv Logic Seminar
Phophc Concptus Grt E
Hist of Modern Philos


(See
3
Po3
3


General College
4-6 M
(To Arrange)
11 TThS


Title Cr HouI Days
Pharmcologcl Stndadztn 4 )9 TTh
"1-5 Th
Principles Biologicals 3 10 TThS
New Remedies 4 ll WF
1-5 F
Clinical Methods 3 18-11 MW
10 F
Spel Probs Pharmacology 4 (To Arrange)
Pharmacology Research 0 kTo Arrange)

PHARMACY (Phy)
Prof. W. J. Husa, Head, C 302


Room
212
400
212
316
316
316
306


Instructor
Christensen
Christensen
Christensen
Foote
Foote
Ireland
Ireland
Christensen
Christensen


Husa
Husa
Foote
Foote
Husa
Husa
Husa
Husa
Foote
Foote
Foote
Husa
Foote


Schedule)
P 209
P 209
P 209


Enwall
Enwall
Enwall





PHILOSOPHY (Ppy)-Continued


Title Cr
Personalities & Probs 2
Adv Hist of Philosophy 3


Hour Days
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room
P 209
P 209


Instructor
Enwall
Enwall


PHYSICAL EDUCATION (Pl)
Prof. D. K. Stanley, Head, BB Court
NOTE: All students in Physical Education must enroll for the lecture as indi-
cated below, as well as for one to-hour period in the laboratory.


First year Physical Ed 2 9 M
First year Physical Ed 2 9 T
First year Physical Ed 2 10 T
First year Physical Ed 2 11 T
First year Physical Ed 2 9 W
Second year Physical Ed 2 10 M
Second year Physical Ed 2 11 M
Second year Physical Ed 2 10 W
Physical Ed Lab 1-3 M
Physical Ed Lab 3-5 M
Physical Ed Lab 1-3 T
Physical Ed Lab 3-5 T
Physical Ed Lab 1-3 W
Physical Pd Lab 3-5 W
Physical Ed Lab 1-3 Th
Physical Ed Lab 3-5 Th

PHYSICS (Pa)
Prof. R. C. Williamson, Head, B 202


Elementary Physics
Elementary Physics

Elementary Physics


Ps 102 3 Elementary Physics


Elementary Physics


3 10
3 8

3 a8
11
3 (9

3 9
(11


Genovar
Genovar
Genovar
Genovar
Genovar
Stanley
Stanley
Stanley
Stanley,Mooney
Stanley.Mooney
Stanley,Mooney
Stanley,Mooney
Stanley,Mooney
Stanley,Mooney
StanleyMooney
Stanley.Mooney


Perry .
Bless,Knowles
Gautier
Bless,Knowles
Bless
Bless,Knowles
Knowles
Bless,Knowles


Dept No
Ppy 412
Ppy 504


Ps 102 4

(Ppy-Pl-Ps)






PHYSICS (Ps)-Continuid


Dept No Sec
Ps 103
Ps 104 1
Ps 104 2
Ps 104 3
Ps 104 4
Ps 104 5
Ps 104 6
Ps 206 1

Ps 206 2

Pas 206 3

Ps 208 1
Ps 208 2
Ps 208 3
Ps 208 4
Ps 208 5
Ps 208 6
Ps 208 7
Ps 212

Ps 292
Ps 304
Ps 312

Ps 316

Ps 320
Ps 322
Ps 424
Ps 518
Ps 528


Title
Laboratry for Ps 101
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Engineering Physics

Engineering Physics

Engineering Physics

Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab phys 205-6, 211-2
Elementary Physics

Meteorology
Experimental Physics
Electricity Magnetism

Spectrochem Analysis

X-Rays
Adv General Physics
Chemical Physics
Modern Physics
Colloquium


Hour Days Bldg Room
2-5 F B 306
1-4 M B 306
1-4 T B 306
2-5 T B 306
2-5 W B 306
1-4 Th B 306
1-4 F B 306
\10 MWF B 205
11 Th B 203
\11 MWF B 205
i11 Th B 203
11 NWF E 202
ill Th B 203
2-5 M B 307
2-5 M B 307
2-5 T B 307
2-5 T B 307
2-5 W B 307
1-4 Th B 307
2-5 F B 307
111 MWF B-201 11T B-210
11 Th B 203
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
8 MH P 4
12-6 T B 303
)8 TTh B 201
#2-5 F B 304
(To Arrange)
11 MWF E 209
(To Arrange)
10 MWF B 201
4 Th B 203


Instructor

Bless,Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Perry
Perry,Williamson
Perry
Perry,Williamson
Williams
Perry,Williamson
Perry & Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Williamson
Perry,Williamson
Perry
Staff
Knowles
Knowles
Williamson
Williamson
Bless
Bless
Williams
Williamson
Staff






PLANT PATHOLOGY (Pt)
Prof. John T. Creighton, Head, A 305


Title
Intro tc Plant Pathol


Cr Hour Days
3 10 TTh
1-3 TorTh


POLITICAL SCIENCE (Pcl)
Prof. J. M. Leake, Head, P 112A


(See General College Schedule
International Relations 3
Amer State Munic Admtn 3
Amer Govt and Politics 3
International Law 3

Hist of Political Theory3
Seminar 3


MWF
MWF
MWF
T
Th
MWF
Arrange)


POULTRY HUSBANDRY (Py)
Prof. A. L. Shealey, Head, A 102


Incubation and Brooding 3 )8
P3-5
Poultry Feeds and Feedg 3 (8
11-3
Poultry Housing Equpmnt 2 11
)1-3
Poultry Practices 1 3-5
Poultry Management 3 19
4l-3
Poultry Breeding 2 10
Prblms in Poultry Prdng (To
Pltry Research and Sem 1 (To
Advncd Pltry Managment 3 (To
Pltry Reserch Problems (To


MW
Th
TTh
M
Th
W
M
MW
M
TTh
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)


0. W. Anderson
0. W. Anderson
0. W. Anderson
0. W. Anderson
0. W. Anderson
0. W. Anderson
Mehrhof,O. W. Anderson
Mehrhof
Mehrhof
0. W. Anderson
0. W. Anderson
Mehrhof
Mehrhof
Mehrhof


Dept No
Pt 302


Bldg Room
A 305
A 305


Instructor


Pcl 406
Pcl 514


Dauer
Ca> thon
Payne
Dauer
Dauer
Cawthon
Dauer


(Pt-Pcl-Py)







PSYCHOLOGY (Pay)
Prof. E. D. Hinckley, Head, P 110


Dept
Pay
Pay
Psy
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay
Pay


Title Cr
General Psychology 3
General Psychology 3
General Psychology 3
Business Psychology 3
Exprmtl Psychology 3
Social Psychology 3
Abnormal Psychology 3
Hist and Systems Jsy 3
Psychological Tests 3
Comparative Psychology 3
Sensation 3
Readings in Expmtl Pay 3
Psy Phsol Thry Tsts Cons3
Rdgs in Abnormal Pay 3
Rdgs Hatry Syst Pay 3


SOCIOLOGY (Sy)
Prof. L. M. Bristol, Head, P 8


(See General College
Cltrl Dvlpmnt of U S
Field of Social Work
Criminology
Public Hlth and Sanil
Marriage & Family
Cltrl Dvlmnt of U S


Schedule)
3 8 TThS
2 7-9PM T
3 (To Arrange)
-n 3 ll-12j TTh
3 1 MWF
3 10-122 S


P 10 Culpepper
P 4 Bristol
Bristol
P 2 Bristol
P 4 Bristol,Beaty
P 8 Bristol


SPANISH (Sh)
Prof. 0. H. Hauptmann, Acting Head, Bu 302


(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
Second-year Spanish 3 8


TThS Bu 101 Hathaway


Hour Days
9 MWF
10 MWF
9 TThS
9 TThS
1-3 MW
10 MWF
11 MWF
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
10 TThS
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Instructor
Mosier
Mosier
Williams
Mosier
Williams
Williams
Hinckley
Williams
Hinckley
Williams
Hinckley
Hinckley
Hinckley
Hinckley
Williams


(Psy-Sy-Sh)









Dept No
Sh 210
Sh 304
Sh 310
Sh 314
Sh 406


SPANISH (Sh)

See Title Cr Hour
2 Second-year Spanish 3 9
Survey Spanish Lit 3 10
Adv Syntax and Reading 3 9
Adv Comp and Conversat 3 2
Contemporary Lit 3 8


Days
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS


Bldg Room
Bu 201
A 207
Bu 201
P 10
Bu 201


Instructor
Hathaway
DeGaeetani
Hathaway
DeGaetani
Hauptmann


SPEECH (Sch)
Prof. H. P. Constant, Head, P 211

Effective Speaking, the basic course in Speech, is prerequisite or co-
requisite to other courses in the Department. This course may be taken by any
student in the Upper Division and may be elected by students in the General
College who have completed C-3, or who have the recommendation of the Dean.


CSc 33
Sch 301 1
Sch 301 2
Sch 304
Sch 308
Sch 404
Speech Clinic


(See General College Schedule)
Adv Public Speaking 3 10
Adv Public Speaking 3 11
Argumentation Debating 3 (To
Interpretation of Lit 3 1
Dramatic Production 3 (To
is available to students 1


TThS
MWF
Arrange)
MWF
Arrange)
MTWF


P 208 Constans
P 205 Constans
Hopkins
P 205 Hale
Hale
P 208 Staff


VETERINARY SCIENCE (Vy)
Prof. A. L. Shealy, Head, A 102


402 Poultry Diseases
544 Probs in Animal Pathol


2 11 MW
(To Arrange)


H 407 Emmel
Emmel


(Sh-Sch-Vy)




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs