• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Main














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00339
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: August 1937
Copyright Date: 1939
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00339
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Main
        Page 355
        Page 356
        Page 357
        Page 358
        Page 359
        Page 360
        Page 361
        Page 362
        Page 363
        Page 364
        Page 365
        Page 366
        Page 367
        Page 368
        Page 369
        Page 370
        Page 371
        Page 372
        Page 373
        Page 374
        Page 375
        Page 376
        Page 377
        Page 378
        Page 379
        Page 380
        Page 381
        Page 382
        Page 383
        Page 384
        Page 385
        Page 386
        Page 387
        Page 388
        Page 389
        Page 390
        Page 391
        Page 392
        Page 393
        Page 394
        Page 395
        Page 396
        Page 397
        Page 398
        Page 399
        Page 400
        Page 401
        Page 402
        Page 403
        Page 404
Full Text




The University Record


of the


University of Florida


Schedule of Courses


1937-38


Vol. XXXII, Series 1, No. 8


August 1, 1937


Published Monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second-class matter,
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1912.
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Fla.





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

SCHEDULE OF COURSES

1937-38





EXPLANATIONS

In the first part of the schedule are entered the comprehensive courses of the General
College.

When two instructors are listed, each will assist in the teaching of the course. When two
rooms are listed they are used simultaneously.

The following abbreviations are used to designate buildings: A Agricultural Building;
Annex University Annex; Aud Auditorium; B Benton Hall; Bu Buckman Hall; C Chem-
istry Building; E Engineering Building; H Horticultural Building; L Language Hall;
Lw Law Building; P Peabody Hall; S Science Hall; Y Yonge Building.

In parentheses, following the name of each department, is found the department name abbre-
viations adopted for official records.

In the lower left hand corner of each page are given the names of the departments whose
courses are listed thereon.

Room assignments and instructors for the second term are not listed.


OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR





GENERAL COLLEGE SCHEDULE

Sections indicated with one digit as 1, 2, 3, etc represent lecture
sections with two digits, as 10, 11, 12, etc represent recitation or
discussion sections; with three digits, represent laboratory sections.

SOCIAL SCIENCES
Prof. R. S. Atwood, Chairman of C-l, L-200A


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title
C 11 12 1 Man and Social World
C 11 12 10 Man and Social World
C 11 12 11 Man and Social World
C 11 12 i2 Man and Social World
C 11 12 13 Man and Social World
C 11 12 14 Man and Social World
C 11 12 15 Man and Social World
C 11 12 16 Man and Social World
C 11 12 17 Man and Social World
C 11 12 18 Man and Social World
C 11 12 19 Man and Social World


Hrs Hour
11
4-4 10
4-4 10
4-4 10
4-4 10
4-4 11
4-4 11
4-4 11
4-4 1
4-4 10
4-4 10


Days
MW
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
WF
WF


Bldg Room
Annex
E 209
L 311
E 202
L 314
L 10
P 11
L 203
S 205
B 210
L 204


Instructor
Staff
C. M. Anderson
Carleton
Green
Eutsler
Atwood
Carleton
Matherly
McFerrin
Carleton
Atwood


C 11 12 2 Man and Social World 9 TTh Annex Staff
C 11 12 20 Man and Social World 4-4 9 WF P 101 Green
C 11 12 21 Man and Sogial World 4-4 9 WF P 102 Laird
C 11 12 22 Man and Social World 4-4 11 WF Bu 101 Green
C 11 12 23 Man and Social World 4-4 1 WF P 101 Dauer
C 11 12 24 Man and Social World 4-4 1 WF S 205 McFerrin
C 11 12 25 Man and Social World 4-4 11 WF S 208 Laird
C 11 12 26 Man and Social world 4-4 2 WF B 201 Carleton
C 11 12 27 Man and Social World 4-4 2 WF B 208 C. M. Anderson
C 11 12 28 Man and Social World 4-4 11 TTh L 314 Eutsler
C 11 12 29 Man and Social World 4-4 1 TTh P 101 Dauer

C 11 12 3 Man and Social World 9 WF Annex Staff


11 12 30 Man and Social World
11 12 31 Man and Social World


4-4 9
4-4 9


TTh L 204
TTh P 10


Laird






Semester
Dept 1st 2nd See
C 11 12 32
C 11 12 33
C 11 12 34
C 11 12 35
C 11 12 36
C 11 12 37
C 11 12 38
C 11 12 39


SOCIAL SCIENCES-Continued


Title
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Sobial World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World
Man and Social World


Hra Hour
4-4 1
4-4 1
4-4 1
4-4 2
4-4 2
4-4 2
4-4 2
4-4 2


Days
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh


Bldg Room
P 112
P 102
P 11
P 10
P 209
P 102
P 208
L 210


Instructor

Laird
C. M. Anderson
C. M. Anderson
Green
Laird
Carleton


CEs 13 13 1 Econ Fndatn Mod Life 9 MWF S 211 Eldridge
CEs 13 13 11 Econ Fndatn Mod Life 5 8 TTh P 2 Tuttle
CEs 13 13 12 Econ Fndatn Mod Life 5 8 TTh S 205 McFerrin
CEs 13 13 13 Econ Fndatn Mod Life 5 9 TTh S 205 MoFerrin
CEs 13 13 14 Econ Fndatn Mod Life 5 10 TTh P 209 Tuttle
CEs 13 13 15 Econ Fndatn Mod Life 5 2 TTh S 205 MoFerrin

CBs 14 14 1 Elementary Accounting 5 11 MTWThF S 205 Purvis
CBs 14 14 2 Elementary Accounting 5 9 MTWThF S 202 Purvis
CBs 14 14 3 Elementary Accounting 5 11 MTWThF S 202 Cogburn
CBs 14 14 4 Elementary Accounting 5 2 MTWThF S 202 Purvis

CEs 15 15 1 Elementary Statistics 4 ( 8 MWF P 2 Germond
1-3 T L 10
CEs 15 15 2 Elementary Statistics 4 10 MWF P 2 Germond
(3-5 T L 10
CEs 15 15 3 Elementary Statistics 4 J 10 MWF L 10 Anderson
1-3 W L 10
CEs 15 15 4 Elementary Statistics 4 ( 11 MWF L 10 Anderson
13-5 M L 10
CEs 15 5 Elementary Statistics 4 ( 10 TThS L 10 Anderson
53-5 W L 10


3 10 MWF (To arrange)


CEn 13 Introd to Education






Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
CHy 13 13


SOCIAL SCIENCES-Continued


Title Hrs Hour Days
History of Mod World 4 8 MWFS


Bldg Room Instructor
P 112 Leake


COv 13 Occupations Vocations 3 (to arrange)

CP1 13 13 Poltol Fndatn Mod Life 4 3 MW P 1
ll11 TTh P 1

CSy 13 13 Socio Fndatn Mod Life 4 i9 MWF P 4 Bristol
)2-4 T or W P 4 Bristol
PHYSICAL SCIENCES
Prof. L. W. Gaddum, Chairman of C-2, B-204
C 21 22 1 Man and Physical World (8 MW B 203 Kusner,Williams
17P:u Th (to arrange)
C 21 22 10 Man and Physical World 4-4 9 TTh B 209 Hughes
C 21 22 11 Man and Physical World 4-4 8 TTh B 205 Williams
C 21 22 12 Man and Phsical World 4-4 8 TTh E 211 Hughes
C 21 22 13 Man and Physical World 4-4 8 TTh B 208 Knowles
C 21 22 14 Man and Physical World 4-4 9 TTh B 208 Knowles

C 21 22 2 Man and Physical World J9 MW B 203 Diettrich,Gautier
17PM Th (to arrange)
C 21 22 20 Man and Physical World 4-4 8 TTh B 209 Gautier
C 21 22 21 Maen and Physical World 4-4 8 TTh L 204 Diettrich
C 21 22 22 Man and Physical World 4-4 2 TTh L 204 Diettrich
C 21 22 23 Man and Physical World 4-4 11 TTh L 204 Diettrich
C 21 22 24 Man and Physical World 4-4 2 TTh B 205 Gautier


C 21 22 3 :.an and Physical World


0 1
(7P


21 22 30 Man and Physical World 4-4 8
21 22 31 Man and Physical World 4-4 9
21 22 32 Man and Physical World 4-4 1
21 22 33 Man and Physical World 4-4 2


) MW
P, Th
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh


B 203 Specht,Black
(to arrange)
E 209 Singleton
E 209 Singleton
C 212 Black
B 208 Specht





PHYoIlAL SCIENCEJ-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title Hrs Hour
C 21 22 4 Man and PhysicuL 'Aorld 11
S7PM
C 21 22 40 M.an and Physical World 4-4 3
C 21 22 41 lan and Physical World 4-4 2
C 21 22 42 Man and Physical World 4-4 11
C 21 22 43 Man and Physical World 4-4 3


Days

Th
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh


Bldg Room Instructor
1 203 Phipps,Gaddum
(to arrange)
B 201 Gaddum
B 201 Gaddum
B 205 Gaddum
P 1 Phipps


C 21 22 5 .lan and Physical World !2 MI5 B 203 Kusner,Williams
j7PM Th (to arrange)
C 21 22 50 Man and Physical World 4-4 9 TTh B 205 Williams
C 21 22 51 Man and Physical World 4-4 11 TTh A 205 Hughes
C 21 22 52 Man and Physical World 4-4 1 TTh B 205 Knowles
C 21 22 53 Han and Physical World 4-4 2 TTh B 210 Williams
C 21 22 54 Man and Physical World 4-4 2 TTh P 112 Kusner

C 21 22 6 ian and Physical World \3 MW B 203 Quade,Gautier
)7Pi Th (to arrange)
C 21 22 60 ian and Physical World 4-4 11 TTh B 208 Gautier
C 21 22 61 Man and Physical World 4-4 2 TTh P 206 Quade
C 21 22 62 Man and Physical World 4-4 2 TTh B 209 Singleton
C 21 22 63 Man and Physical World 4-4 11 TTh S 201 Singleton

CAy 23 Descriptive Astronomy 4 11 MWF P 2 Kusner


CMs 23 24 1* Basic Mathematics
CD.Is 23 24 2* Basic Mathematics
CMs 23 24 3* Basic. Mathematics
CMs 23 24 4* Basic Mathematics
CMs 23 24 5* Basic Miathematics
CMs 23 24 6 Basic Mathematics
CMs 23 24 7 Basic Mathematics
CMs 23 24 8 Basic Mathematics
CMs 23 24 9 Basic Mathematics
CMs 23 24 10 Basic Mathematics


4-4 8
4-4 9
4-4 10
4-4 10
4-4 11
4-4 8
4-4 9
4-4 11
4-4 2
4-4 9


MWFS
TWFS
TWFS
TWThF
MWThF
HWFS
MTThS
MWThF
MTThF
MWFS


B 209 Davis
P 11 Dostal
P 4 Pirenian
P 11 Quade
P 102 Simpson
B 210 Specht
P 101 Kokomoor
P 4 Germond
P 1 Molnnis
B 210 Specht


*For Freshmen only





PHYSICAL SCIENCES-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
CMs 24 23


Title
Basic Mathematics


Hrs Hour Days
4-4 2 MTWF


Bldg Room Instructor
P Z Pirenian


LANGUAGES
Prof. J. Hooper Wise, Chairman C-3, L 207
31 32 1 Reading Speakng Writing 9 M
31 32 10 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 1 MW
31 32 11 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 1 MW
31 32 12 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 8 TTh
31 32 13 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 8 TTh
31 32 14 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 10 TTh
31 32 15 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 10 TTh
31 32 16 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 10 TTh
31 32 17 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 1 TTh
31 32 18 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 10 WF
31 32 19 Reading Speadng Writing 4-4 10 WF


Annex
L 210
L 212
L 210
P 208
L 307
L 210
L 212
L 210
L 306
L 307


Staff
Skaggs
Caldwell
Eliason
Hopkins
Hopkins
Lyons
Wise
Conner
Mounts
Congleton


C 31 32 2 Reading Speakng Writing 10 M Annex Staff
C 31 32 20 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 1 MW L 203 Congleton
C 31 32 21 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 2 MW L 307 W. A. Little
C 31 32 22 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 2 MW L 306 Clark
C 31 32 23 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 9 TTh L 210 Eliason
C 31 32 24 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 9 TTh P 208 Constans
C 31 32 25 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 11 TTh L 210 Caldwell
C 31 32 26 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 11 TTh P 208 Constans
C 31 32 27 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 11 TTh L 212 Robertson
C 31 32 28 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 li WF L 306 Mounts
C 31 32 29 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 2 WF B 210 Brown


31 32 3 Reading Speakng Writing 11
31 32 30 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 1
31 32 31 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 1
31 32 32 Reading Speaknri Writing 4-4 2
31 32 33 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 2


Annex
L 212
P 10
L 212
L 307


Staff
Milligan
DeGaetani
Milligan
W. A. Little





LANGUAGES-Continued
Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title Hrs Hour Days
C 31 32 34 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 10 WF
C 31 32 35 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 11 WF
C 31 32 36 Reading Speakng!Writing 4-4 11 WF
C 31 32 37 Reading SpeaknglWriting 4-4 1 WF
C 31 32 36 Reading Speakng Writing 4-4 1 WF
C 31 32 39 Reading SpeaknglWriting 4-4 2 WF


31 32 101 Writing Laboratory
31 32 102 Writing Laboratory
31 32 103 Writing Laboratory
31 32 104 Writing Laboratory
31 32 105 Writing' Laboratory
31 32 106 Writing Laboratory
31 32 107 Writing Laboratory
31 32 108 Writing Laboratory
31 32 109 Writing Laboratory
31 32 110 Writing Laboratory
31 32 111 Writing Laboratory
31 32 112 Writing Laboratory
31 32 113 Writing Laboratory
31 32 114 Writing Laboratory
31 32 115 Writing Laboratory
31 32 116 Writing Laboratory
31 32 117 Writing Laboratory
31 32 118 Writing Laboratory
31 32 119 Writing Laboratory
31 32 120 Writing Laboratory


8-10 M
10-12 M
1-3 M
3-5 M
8-10 T
10-12 T
1-3 T
3-5 T
8-10 W
10-12 W
1-3 W
3-5 W
8-10 S
10-12 Th
1-3 Th
10-12 S
8-10 F
10-12 F
1-3 F
3-5 F


Skaggs,
Brown,Little
Mounts,Milligan
Congleton,Robbins
Skaggs,
Spivey,Little
Mounts,Lee
Congleton,Robbins
Skaggs,
Brown,W.A.Little
Mounts,Lee
Congleton,Hale
Skaggs,DeGeetani
Spivey,Eliason
Mounts,Lee
Congleton,Clark
Clark,W.A.Little
Brown,Hale
Congleton,Robbins
Clark,Wise


CEh 33 33 Effective Writing 4 10 MWF L 210 Clark
(Laboratory to be arranged)


4 3 MWF L 203 Skaggs
(Conference to be arranged)


Bldg Room
L 212
L 314
L 307
P 10
L 311
L 203


Instructor
Robertson
Clark
Spivey
DeGaetani
Conner
Spivey


CEh 34 34


Reading for Leisure






Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
CEh 35 36


LANGUAGES-Continued


Title Hrs Hour
Lit Masters of America 3-3 9


Days Bldg Room Instructor
MWF L 210 Lyons


CEh 37 38 1 Lit Masters of England 3-3 8 MWF L 210 Conner
CEh 37 38 2 Lit Masters of England 3-3 3 MWF L 212 Mounts

CEh 313 314 1 Masterpieces World Lit 3-3 2 MWF L 210 Caldwell
CEh 313 314 2 Masterpieces World Lit 3-3 9 TThS L 311 Farris

CFh 33 34 1 Reading of trench 3-3 8 MWF Bu 205 Brown
CFh 33 34 2 Reading of French 3-3 9 TThS Bu 205 Brunet
CFh 33 34 3 Reading of French 3-3 10 MWF Bu 305 Brunet
CFh 34 33 Reading of French 3-3 9 TThS L 307 Brown

CGn 33 34 1 Reading of German 3-3 8 MWF Bu 306 Higgins
CGn 33 34 2 Reading of German 3-3 9 MWF Bu 30b Higgins
CGn 33 34 3* Reading of German 3-3 9 TThS Bu 605 Higgins
CGn 33 34 4* Reading of German 3-3 10 MWF Bu 205 Hauptmann
CGn 34 33 Reading of German 6-3 8 TThS Bu 305 Higgins

CSh 33 34 1 Reading of Spanish 3-3 11 TThS Bu 201 Hathaway
CSh 33 34 2 Reading of Spanish 3-3 11 MWF Bu 305 DeGaetani
CSh 34 33 Reading of Spanish 3-3 10 MWF Bu 201 Hathaway


CSc 33 33 1 Effective Speaking

CSo 33 33 2 Effective Speaking

CSo 33 33 3 Effective Speaking

CSc 33 33 4 Effective Speaking

CSc 33 33 5 Effective Speaking

*FOR SCIENCE STUDENTS


4 8 MWF
8 or9 S
4 19 MWF
8 or9 S

or9 S
4 )9 MWF
8 or9 S

4 jlO MWF
(8 or9 S
8 or9 S


P 205
P 205
P 208
P 205
P 209
P 205
P 205
P 205
P 208
P 205


Hopkins
Staff
Constans
Staff
Hale
Staff
Tew
Staff
Constans
Staff





LANGUAGES-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title
CSc 33 33 6 Effective Speaking


Hre Hour Days
3-3 111 MWF
18 or9 S


Prof. W. H. Wilson, Chairman, C-41, C 200B
Prof. F. W. Kokomoor, Chairman, C-42, P 106
Man and his Thinking 4 9 TWThF
Man and his Thinking 4 10 TWThF
Man and his Thinking 4 8 MWThF


106 Wilson
106 Hinckley
211 W. W. Little


C 42 42 1
C 42 42 2
C 42 42 3
C 42 42 4
C 42 42 5
C 42 42 6

C 42 42 7

C 42 42 8
C 42 42 9
C 42 42 10
C 42 42 11
C 42 42 12
C 42 42 13
C 42 42 14
C 42 42 15


51 52 1
51 52 10
51 52 11
51 52 12


General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics

General Mathematics

General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics
General Mathematics


4 3
4 11
4 2
4 8
4 10
4 )9

4 (9
(9


MTWF
MWFS
MTWF
MWThF
TWThF
TWF
Th
TWF
Th
MTWF
TWThF
TThFS
MTThF
MWThF
MWFS
TWThF
MTWF


C-5
Prof. J. D. Glunt, Chairman, Thomas 92
The Humanities 10 TTh
The Humanities 4-4 9 TTh
The Humanities 4-4 9 TTh
The Humanities 4-4 11 TTh


41 41 1
41 41 2
41 41 3


Bldg Room
P 208
P 205


Instructor
Hopkins,Tew
Staff


Davis
Davis
Dostal
Dostal
Kokomoor
Kusner
Kusner
Kusner
Kusner
Molnnis
Mclnnis
Phipps
Phipps
Pirenian
Quade
Simpson
Specht



Staff
Glunt
Murphree
Milligan


Annex
P 112
L 203
L 307






Semester
Dept lest 2nd Sec Title
C 51 52 13 The Humanities
C 51 52 14 The Humanities
C 51 52 15 The Humanities
C 51 52 16 The Humanities
C 51 52 17 The Humanities
C 51 52 18 The Humanities
C 51 52 19 The Humanities
C 51 52 30 The Humanities
C 51 52 31 The Humanities


C-5-Continued


Hrs Hour
4-4 11
4-4 11
4-4 11
4-4 1
4-4 2
4-4 9
4-4 9
4-4 9
4-4 2


C 51 62 2 The Humanities 10 WF Annex Staff
C 51 52 20 The Humanities 4-4 11 WF A 106 Murphree
C 51 52 21 The Humanities 4-4 11 WF L 203 Caldwell
C 51 52 22 The Humanities 4-4 11 WF Bu 201 Milligan
C 51 52 23 The Humanities 4-4 11 WF L 311
C 51 52 24 The Humanities 4-4 1 WF L 307 Murphree
C 51 52 25 The Humanities 4-4 2 WF L 311 Conner
C 51 52 26 The Humanities 4-4 2 WF L 212
C 51 52 27 The Humanities 4-4 2 a' B 209 Milligan
C 51 52 28 The Humanities 4-4 2 WF L 204 Moore
C 51 52 29 The Humanities 4-4 3 WF B 209 Milligan
C 51 52 32 The Humanities 4-4 3 WF L 307 Conner

CBe 53 53 Fndation of Bible Stdy 3 8 MWF S 206 Johnson


Prof. J. S. Rogers, Chairman, S 110
C 61 62 1 lan Biological World 8 MW
)7PM T


61 62 10 Man Bioloeical World
61 62 11 Man Biological World
61 62 12 Can Biological World
61 62 13 .an biological World
61 62 14 Man Biological World
61 62 15 iMan Biologicel worldd
61 62 16 :.'an Biological World
61 62 17 Man Biological Aorld


4-4 8
4-4 8
4-4 8
4-4 8
4-4 9
4-4 9
4-4 9
4-4 9


Annex

S 111
S 101
S 202
S 206
S 206
H 215
L 306
S 211


)Rogers,Hubbell
JWallace,Mosier
Hubbell
Rogers
Wallace
Laessle
Carr
Hobbs
Laessle
Wallace


Days
WF
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
WF
WF
WF
WF


Bldg Room
S 211
L 311
L 306
L 203
L 203
L 204
L 212
L 203
P 209


Instructor
Moore
Conner
Murphree
Murphree
Moore
Moore
Robertson
Caldwell
Enwall










C-6-Continued
Semester
Dept lst 2nd See Title Hrs Hour
C 61 62 18 Man Biological World 4-4 10
C 61 62 19 Man Biological 'orld 4-4 10
C 61 62 30 Man Biological World 4-4 10


Days Bldg Room Instructor
TTh 6 206 Carr
TTh S 201 Laessle
TTh S 111 Hobbs


C 61 62 2 Man Biological Wvorld 8 TTh Annex JByersSenn
17PM T (To Arrange) TCarr,Eobbs
C 61 62 20 Man Biological World 4-4 8 MW A 303 Senn
C 61 62 21 Man Biological World 4-4 8 MW S 205 Carr
C 61 62 22 .lan Biological horld 4-4 8 MW S 101 Byers
C 61 62 23 Man Biological HAorld 4-4 8 MW L 10 Hobbs
C 61 62 24 Man Biological World 4-4 9 MW S 201 Carr
C 61 62 25 Man Biological World 4-4 9 MW L 10 Hobbs
C 61 62 26 Man Biological World 4-4 9 MW L 306 Laessle
C 61 62 27 rLan Biological World 4-4 9 MW S 206 Wallace
C 61 62 26 Man Biological World 4-4 10 MW S 205 Berner
C 61 62 29 Man Biological World 4-4 10 MW S 101 Martin

CAg 63 64 Animal Science 4-4 j9 TTh A 104 Becker and Staff
"1-3 W A 104

CAg 65 66 Plant Science 4-4 )11 MW A 104 Floyd and Staff
11-3 F A 104


CPh 63 Prin Persnl Hlth Hygn


2 9


TTh (To Arrange)





UPPER DIVISION SCHEDULE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS (As)
Prof. C. V. Noble Head, H 311


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
As 302

As 303


Title Cr Hour
Agricultural Resources 3 i8
"1-3
Farm Records 3 j9
)3-5
Farm Fin and Appraisal 2 9
Farm Management 3 ll
l -3
Marketing 3 18
)3-5


As 311 Rural Law 2 11
As 403 Advanced Farm Managmt 3 11l
)3-5
As 405 Agricultural Prices 3 10
SAs 408 Marketg Fruits and Veg 3 11
M As 409 Cooperative Marketing 3 10
C As 410 Agricultural Statistic 3 i10
1-3
As 412 Land Economics 3 i10
l-3
As 501 502 Ag Economics Seminar 2-2 3-5


Days
MW
T
MW
T
MW
TTh
F
TTh
W
TTh
WF
F
TThS
MWF
MWF
MW
T
TTh
M
M


Bldg Room Instructor
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Reitz
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
II 215 Hamilton
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Reitz
H 215 Hamilton
H 215 Hamilton
H 215 Hamilton
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 215 Noble


Ag 301

Ag 301


Ag 302

Ag 302

Ag 303


AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING (Ag)
Prof. Frazier Rogers, Head, A 107
1 Drnage and Irrigation 3 19 TTh
(1-3 W
2 Drnage and Irrigation 3 i10 TTh
]3-5 M
1 Farm Motors 3 I9 TTh
)1-3 F


2 Farm Motors

1 Farm Shop


3 i11 TTh
63-5 M
3 1l-3 M
8d WF


A 207 Rogers
A 207 Rogers
A 207 Rogers
A 207 Rogers
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 207 Rogers
A 207 Rogers


As-Ag





AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING (Ag)-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title
Ag 303 2 Farm Shop

Ag 306 1 Farm Machinery

Ag 306 2 Farm Machinery


Cr Hour Days
3 8 WF
)3-5 F
3 -8 MW
1-3 W
3 j8 MW
11-3 Th
2 9 M
13-5 W
2 )9 M
13-5 F
2 9 M
11-3 M
2-2 (To Arrange)
3 (To Arrenge)
3 |8 TTh
13-5 W
2-2 (To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
A 207 Rogers
A 207 Rogers
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 207 Rogers
A 207 Rogers
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)

A 105 Rogers
(To Arrange)
To Arrange)
To Arrange)
A 105 Rogers


Ag 401

Ag 402 1

Ag 402 2


Farm Buildings

Farm Concrete

Farm Concrete

Ag Eng Investigations
Dairy Engineering
Soil Conservation


403 404
406
408


Ag 501 502 Ag Eng Seminar


AGRONOMY (Ay)
Prof. R. V. Allison, Head, A 204A
301 Soils 3 10 M1
302 Fertilizer and Manures 2 10 M1
303 1 Lab Problems in Soils 2 1-3 W]
303 2 Lab Problems in Soils 2 3-5 W]
304 Forage and Cover Crops 3 10 T'


A 205 Smith
(To Arrange)
A 203 Smith
A 203 Smith
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 303 Senn
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrenge)


Crop Judging
306 Lab Prob Fert Manures
308 1 Forest Soils


2 1-3
2 1-3
3 9
11-3
3 9
1-3


Ay 308 2


Ay


Forest Soils


Ar-Ay






Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
Ay 309
Ay 311
Ay 311
Ay 321

Ay 402
Ay 405
Ay 408
Ay 500
Ay 501 502
Ay 504

Ay 505 506
Ay 511

Ay 514


AGRONOMY (Ay)-Continued


Title Cr Hour Days
Principles of Genetics 3 10 MWF
Lab Probs in Genetics 1 (To Arrange)
Lab Probs in Genetics 2 (To Arrange)
Field Crops 3 11 TTh
(1-3 F
Plant Breeding 3 9 MWF
Soil Management 2 9 MW
Soil Conservation (See Ag 408)
Adv Plant Genetics 3 9 MWF
Seminar 1-1 4 M
Soil Devel and Classfn 3 ill MW
)1-3 F
Spcl Probs Soils Crops (To Arrange)
Soil Analysis 3 i11 T
1-5 T
Advanced Soils 3 11 TTh
(1-4 T


ANIMAL HUSBH
Prof. A. L. Sheal
Al 309 Fundtls in An Husbandr
Al 311 Elementary Nutrition

Al 312 Feeds and Feeding
Al 314 Livestock Judging

Al 411 Beef Production
Al 412 Animal Breeding
Al 413 Swine Production
Al 414 Horse and Sheep Prodn
Al 415 Meat Products
Al 416 World Meats
Al 417 Breed History
Al 418 Breed History


NDRY (Al)
.y, Head, A 102
y 2 8 .
4 J9 1
11-4
3 11 1

1-3 I
3 8
2 8
2 11 I
2 10 1
2 1-3 1
2 8
2 11
2 11


Bldg Room Instructor
A 303 Senn
A 304 Senn
A 304 Senn
A 303 Senn
A 303
(To Arrange)
A 205 Smith

(To Arrange)
A 303 Smith,Senn
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
Senn
A 204 Smith
A 204 Smith
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)



A 104 Willoughby
A 104 Rusoff
A 104 Rusoff
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 104 Willoughby
(To Arrange)
A 205 Shealy
(To Arrange)
A 103A Kirk
(To Arrange)
A 104 Willoughby
(To Arrange)





ANIMAL FJUS!JANDRY (Al)-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
Al 420


422
501 502
503 504
505 506
508
509 510
511 512
513 514


Sec Title Cr
Mkt Clas Grds Livestock 2


Seminar
Animal Production
Animal Nutrition
Livestock Records
Mthd in Animal Reach
Probs Dy Prod Al Nutri
Probs in Swine Prodtn
Probs in Beef Prodtn


Hour
'9
)1-3


1 4
3-3 (To
3-3 (To
2-2 (To


s Days
MA
M

Arrange)
Arrange)


Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
To Arrange)
Willoughby
Becker,Rusoff
Willoughby
(To Arrange)
Becker,Neal,Rusoff
Kirk,Shealy
Kirk,Shealy


ARCHITECTURE (Ae)
Prof. Rudolph Weaver, Head, P 204
The number of hours listed under Credits represents the minimum
number of working hours necessary each week.
Competitive Problems in Ae 21A, Ae21B, Ae 22A, Ae 23A,
Ae 23B; 8AM to 6PM, Sept. 25, Oct. 30, Dec. 11, and Jan. 8.
The hours per week in 61B vary from 12 to 21. See Instructor
Ae 11A 11A 1* Pundtls of Architectur 18 \1-5 WF P 301 We


Ae 41B 415


2** Fundtis of Architectur
Architectural Desi-n
Architectural Design
Architectural Design
Landscape Design
Landscape Design
Freehd Drg Water Color
Frechd Lrg Water Color
Freehd Drg Water Color
Freehd Drg Water Color
Hist of Architectur

nist of Architectur


*For One-Year Completion
* *For Two-Year Completion


S1-4 TTh
9 1-4 MWF
15 3-11 MTWFS
15 8-11 ITWFS
15 (To Arrange)
15 (To Arrange)
15 (To Arrange)
6 2-5 TTh
6 2-5 TTh
6 (To Arrange)
6 (To Arrange)
6 (l TTh
(To Arrange)
6 (1 TTh
(To Arrange)


aver Arnett


Weaver, Arnett
Weaver, Arnett

Grand
(To Arrange)
Grand
(To Arrange)
Grand
Grand
Grand
Grand
Grand
Grand
Grand
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Al-Ae






Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
Ae 41C 41C

Ae 61A 51A

Ae 51B 51B

Ae 51C 51C

Ae 61A 61A

Ae 61B 61B

Ae 71A 71A
Ae 455 455


ARCHITECTURE (Ae)-Continued


Sec Title Cr
Decorative Arts 6

Matls and Meth of Const 9

Mechcl Equipt of Bldgs 9

Prof Relatns and Method 9

Strucrl Design of Bldgs 12

Struorl Design of Bldgs 12

Thesis 48
Working Drawings 9

Project Laboratory 44

Consultation on Books and I




Projects Judgments 2


Hours Days
)1 TTh
-(To Arrange)
J3-5 MWF
(To Arrange)
13-5 MW
I(To Arrange)
3-5 MWF
I(To Arrange)
)1-3 MWF
-8-11 Th
1-3 MWF
8-11 Th
(To Arrange)
3-5 1WV
{(To Arrange)
(8-12 Daily
-1-5 Daily
Research Available
1-5 TWTh
8-10 TWThS
1-5 M'
8-12 M'
11 TTh


Bldg
P
P
P
P
P
B
P
P
P
(To
P
(To
P
P


Room Instructo:
302 (To Arran
306 (To Arran
302 Hannaford
302
302 Arnett
106 Wilson
204 Weaver
306
302 Hannaford
Arrange)
302 Hannaford
Arrange)
302 Weaver an
302 Hannaford


r
ge)
ge)


d Staff


P 306 Staff
(To Arrange)
in the book room as follows:
(To Arrange)
Arnett
Grand
Kelly
P 300 Staff


ASTRONOMY (Aty)
Prof. T. M. Simnson, Head, P 104
(See General College Schedule)
302 Math and Naut Astron 3 11 MWF (To Arrange)


BACTERIOLOGY (Bey)
Prof. H,. D. Cody, Head,. S 102
Boy 301 1 General Bacteriology 4 9
I1-3


S 101 Carroll
S 104 Carroll


Ae-Aty-Dcy






BACTERIOLOGY (Bcy)-Coritinued


Semester


Dept lst
Bey 301

Bey 301

Boy

*Boy

*Boy

Boy 308

Boy 411


2nd Sec Title Cr
2 General Bacteriology 4

3 General Bacteriology 4

302 Agriculturl Bacterioly 4

304 Pathogenic Bacteriology 4

306 Bacteriology of Foods 4

Sanitary Lab Practice 3

Prin Prac Imnunology 4


Hou
9
3-5
"9
(3-5
19
)1-3
'9
(To
19
1-3


19
10-


*Bacteriology 302 or 306 will be given depending on
NOTE: Advance and graduate courses in Bacteriology
with instructor.


BIBLE (Be)
Prof. J. E. Johnson, Head, Unio
(See General College Schedule)
Worlds Great Religions 2-2 11
Old Testament Lit 3 10
Prophets of Israel 3 10
New Testament Writings 3 11
Life of Jesus 3 11


rs








A]


Days
TTh
WF
TTh
TTh
TTh
WF
MWY
range)


Bldg Roomr
S 101
S 104
S 101
S 104
(To Arran
(To Arran
(To Arran


TTh (To Arran
WF (To Arran
Th S 101
TTh S 104
MW S 111
12 MW S 104
which has the greater


Instructor
Carroll
Carroll
Carroll
Carroll
Lge)
Lge)
Lge)

ge)
ge)
Carroll
Carroll
Carroll
Carroll
demand.


will be arranged on consultation



n Bldg.

TTh S 206 Johnson
MWI S 206 Johnson
MWF (To Arrange)
MWF (To Arrange)
MWF S 206 Johnson


BIOLOGY (Bly)
Prof. J. S. Rogers, Head, S
1 Invertebrate Zoology 4 11i
)1-4
2 Invertebrate Zoology 4 j11
1-4
Comp Anat Vertebrates 4 ll
(1-4


Bly 101

Bly 101

Bly 102


110
MW
MW
MW
TTh
MW
MW


Byers
Byers
Byers
Byers
Sherman
Sherman


jDM .^-D/-Tl I -





BIOLOGY (Bly)-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title
Bly 101 1 Comp Anat Vertebrates

Bly 102 2 Comp Anat Vertebrates


Hlam Anat Physiology

Mamn Anat Physiology


Bly 210 1 Vertebrate Embroyology


Bly

Bly

Bly

Bly

Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly
Bly


210 2 Vertebrate Embryology


225 226


315


Nat Hist Gaines Region


Histology


Animal Parisotology

Genetics Evolution
Insect Biology
Individ Probs Ani Biol
History of Biology
Biolog Lit and Institu
Taxonomic Studies
Zoogeography
Animal Ecology
Vertebrate Morphology
Invert Morphology
Individ Probs Ani Biol
Nat Hist Selected Ani
Nat Hist Selected Ani
Probs Con Tax Nomencla
Graduate Seminar
Research


Cr Hours
4 i11
71-4
4 i11
"1-4
4 10O
1-4
4 (10
1-4
4 (10
)1-4
4 (10
(1-4
4-4 ill
1-4
4 _11
.11-5
4 ill
)1-5
3 10
4 (To Ar
3-3 (To Ar
2 (To Ar
2 (To Ar
(To Ar
2 (To Ar
(To Ar
(To Ar
(To Ar
(To Ar
(To Ar
(To Ar
2-2 (To Ar
1-1 (To Ar
(To Ar


Days
MW
MW
MW
TTh
TTh
MW
TTh
TTh
TTh
MW
TTh
TTh
MW
MW
TThS
Th
TThS
Th
MWF
range)
range)
*range)
range)
'range)
'range)
'range)
range)
range)
range)
range)
range)
range)
range)
range)


Bldg Room Instructor
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
S 101 Sherman
S 107 Sherman
S 101 Sherman
S 107 Sherman
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
S 101 Rogers,Hubbell
S 12 Rogers,Hubbell
S 111 Wallace
S 12 Wallace
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
S 111 Rogers,JS
Hubbell
Staff
Rogers
(To Arrange)
Staff
Hubbell
(To Arrange)
Sherman
Hubbell,or Byers
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff





BOTANY (Bty)
Prof. M. D. Cody, Head, S 102


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title
Bty 101 102 1 General Botany

Bty 101 102 2 General Botany

Bty 303 Ad Botany Cryptograms

Bty 304 Ad Botany Seed Plants

Bty 308 Taxonomy

Bty 311 Plant Physiology

Bty 401 Plant Ecology

Bty 404 Ad Plant Physiology
Bty 431 Plant Histology

Bty 432 Plant Anatomy

Bty 500 Seminar
Bty 501 502 Probs in Taxonomy

Bty 505 Probs in Plant Histol
Bty 506 Res Plant Histology
Bty 509 510 Research


Cr Hours Days
4-4 13 MW
l-3 MW
4-4 J3 MNf
11-3 TTh
4 19 TTh
13-5 M
4 09 TTh
(3-5 MW
4 o10 MW
iL-5 M
4 U10 MW
11-3 TTh
4 9 F
)3-12 S
4 (To Arrange)
4 )il TTh
3-5 WF
4 111 TTh
13-5 WF
2 (To Arrange)
4-4 12 F
)(To Arrange)
4 (To Arrange)
4 (To Arrange)
4-4 (To Arrange)


Bldg
S
S
S
S

S
(To
(To
(To
(To
S
S
(To
(To

S
S
(To
(To

S


Room Instr
111 Cody
2 Cody
111 Cody
2 Cody
111 Cody
2 Cody
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)
1 Cody
1 Cody
Arrange)
Arrange)


1
1
Arrange
Arrange)

102


uctor


Cody
Cody


Cody,Carroll
Cody
(To Arrange)
Cody

Cody


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Bs)
ECONOMICS (Es)
Prof. W. J. Matherly, Head L ZOO
13 (See General College Schedule)
14 (See General College Schedule)
15 (See General College Schedule)


CEs 13
CBs 14
CEs 15


Bty-Bs





BUSINESS ADLINiST; TION T (Bs)-Continued
ECONO;:;ICS (Es)
Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title Cr Hours Days
Bs 311 312 1 Accounting Principles 3-3 8 IMF
Bs 311 312 2 Accounting Principles 3-3 9 TThS
Bs 311 3 Accounting Principles 3 10 MWF
Bs 312 311 Accounting Principles 3-3 8 MWF
Bs 313 Cost Accounting 3 (To Arrange)
Es 321 322 1 Finan Organ Of Society 3-3 9 MWF
Es 321 322 2 Finan Organ of Society 3-3 9 TThS
Es 321 322 3 Finan Organ of Society 3-3 10 MWF
Es 321 322 4 Finan Organ of Society 3-3 2 MWF
Es 322 321 Finan Organ of Society 3-3 11 MWF
Es 327 327 1 Public Finance 3 8 TThS
Es 327 327 2 Public Finance 3 9 MWF
Es 335 335 1 Economics of Marketing 3 10 MV
110 F
Es 335 335 2 Economics of Marketing 3 i10 MW
110 Th
Es 335 335 3 Economics of Marketing 3 10 MW
110 T
Es 335 335 4 Economics of Marketing 3 10 IMW
o10 S
Es 351 351 1 Transportation Prin 3 9 TThS
Es 351 351 2 Transportation Prin 3 11 MWF
Bs 361 362 Property Insurance 3-3 9 MWFf
Es 372 Labor Economics 3 (To Arrange)
Es 385 Econ Geography of S A 3 11 MWF
Bs 401 Business Law 3 (To Arrange)
Bs 401 402 1 Business Law 3-3 9 TThS
Bs 401 402 2 Business Law 3-3 10 MWFf
Bs 401 402 3 Business Law 3-3 10 TThS
Bs 401 4 Business Law 3 3 IJvF
Es 404 Govt Control of Busin 3 9 iMFB


Bldg Room Instructor
S 202 Cogburn
S 201 Cogburn
S 202 Cogburn
S 201 Beights,Cogburn

P 2 Tuttle
P 209 Dolbeare
P 112 Dolbeare
P 112 Tuttle
P 112 Dolbeare
L 314 Campbell
L 314 Campbell
P 205 Hicks
P 205 Hicks
P 205 Hicks
L 204 Hicks
P 205 Hicks
L 204 Hicks
P 205 Hicks
P 209 Hicks
P 2 Bigham
P 209 Bigham
B 209 C. M. Andersor

L 204 Diettrich

P 206 Hurst
P 206 Hurst
P 208 Hurst
P 206 Hurst
P 206 Hurst





BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Ba)-Continued
ECONOMICS (Es)


Dept
Es
Es
Es
Es
Es
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
-o Be
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Bs
Es
Es
Es
Bs
Es
Bs
Bs
Es
Es
Es
Es
Bs
Es


Seme!
let
407
407
407
407
408
411

413



423

427


433
436
438


454

461
463
465

467

469
485
491
505


ster
2nd Sec Title
403 1 Econ Prin and Problems
408 2 Econ Prin and Problems
403 3 Econ Prin and Problems
4 Econ Prin and Problems
407 Econ Prin and Problems
Advanced Accounting
412 Auditing
Advanced Accounting
414 Income Tax Procedure
422 1 Investments
422 2 Investments
Commercial Banking
426 Banking Systems
Prin of Business Finan
428 Probs in Corp Finance
432 Market Management
Advertising
Foreign Trade Techniqu
438 Probs Sales Mkt Analy
442 Trade Horiz Far East
446 Econ Prin of Consumpt
Prin Pub Utility Eoon
456 Probs Pub Serv Indus
Life Insurance
Probs in Soo Security
Realty Principles
466 Realty Management
Economic History
468 Econ Hist in Making
470 Business Forecasting
Intnl Econ Relations
Geo Endatn Brit Emp
506 Dev Econ Thought


Hour Days
8 MWF
10 TThS
11 MWF
10 MWF'
9 MW,
11 MWF
(To Arrange)
8 TThS
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
11 TThS
(To Arrange)
10 MWF
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
8 MWF
9 TThS
11 TThS
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
10 TThS
(To Arrange)
2 MWF
10 MWf
8 TThS
(To Arrange)
11 MWF
(To Arrange)
9 TThS
(To Arrange)
8 MWfl
2 MWF


Bldg Room Instructor
P 209 Bighan
P 206 Eldridge
P 206 Eldridge
L 203 Matherly
S 205 MoFerrin
S 201 Beights

S 201 Beights



P 112 Dolbeare

S 201 Beights


Hicks
Campbell
Hicks


Bigham

Eutsler
Eutsler
C. M. Anderson

Tuttle


L 10 M. D. Anderson
Atwood
L 204 Diettrioh
P 206 Eldridge






BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Bs)-Continued
ECONOMICS (Es)


Sec Title
Law Corp Finance
Problems in Taxation
Sem in Stat Bus Forec
Probs in Econ Geography


Hour Days
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor


M. D. Anderson


Gene
Gen
Gen
Gen
Gene
Gene
Gene
Gene
Gene
Gen


CHEMISTRY
Prof. T. R. Leigh,
eral Chemistry Lee
eral Chemistry Lab
eral Chemistry Lee
eral Chemistry Lab
eral Chemistry Leo
eral Chemistry Lab
eral Chemistry Leo
eral Chemistry Lab
eral Chesistry Lee
eral Chemistry Lab


Analytical Chemistry


Cy 201 202 2 Analytical Chemistry

Cy 202 201 Analytical Chemistry

Cy 215 Water and Sewage


Cy 262


Cy 282
Cy 301 302 1

Cy 301 302 2


Organic Chemistry

Glassblowing
Organic Chemistry

Organic Chemistry


*Open only to students intending to pursue
Upper Division and who do not intend to maj


(Cy)
Head, C 200
4-4 \8 MWF
S2-5 T
4-4 MWF
]2-5 M
4-4 410 MWF
'1-4 Th
4-4 11 MWF
)2-5 F
4-4 8 TThS
'2-5 W
4-4 10 MW
)1-4 MW
4-4 11 TTh
1-4 MW
4-4 9 TTh
1-4 MW
3 8 TTh
1-4 Th
5 (10 MWF
1-4 TTh
0 (To Arrange)
4-4 9 MWF
(1-4 T
4-4 09 MWF
11-4 Th
work in Agriculture
or in Chemistry.


112 Heath
130 Heath
112 Heath
130 Heath
212 Jackson
130 Jackson
112 Hawkins
130 Mason
112 Mason
130 Mason
110 Hawkins
230 Hawkins
112 Black
230 Hawkins
110 Black
114 Black
Arrange)
Arrange)
112 Pollard
230 Pollard


C 212
C 230
C 212
C 230
or Pharmacy


Leigh
Leigh
Leigh
Leigh
in the


Dept
Es
Es
Es
Es


Semester
1st 2nd
522
530
569 570
589


Cy
Cy
*Cy
*Cy
Cy
Cy
Cy
Cy
Cy
en Cy
Cy


Bs-Cy





CHE.6llTRY (Cy)-Continued


Semester
Dept Ist 2nd Sec Title
Cy 303 Quantative Analysis


Cy 335 Unit Op Chem Engrg
Cy 343 Ind Chem Inorganic
Cy 345 346 Chem Tech Ind Stoich
Cy 351 1 Metallurgy

Cy 351 2 Metallurgy


Cy 401 402 1

Cy 401 402 2


Physical Chemistry

Physical Chemistry

Water Analysis


432 Agricultural Analysis


Chem Engrg Lab
Ind Chem Organic
Fuels Laboratory

Photographic Chemistry
Chemical Literature
Organic Preparations


504 Inorganic Preparations
505 Organic Nitrogen Comp
510 Phase Rule
App of Physical Chem
513 Colloid Chemistry
Adv Inorganic Chem
526 Chemistry of Terpenes
534 Ad Sanitary Chemistry


Cr Hour
3 \8
/8-10
1/-5
3 19
3 9
3-3 9
3 )11
11-4
3 \11
11-4
4-4 \8
j1-4
4-4 8
/1-4
3 \ll
J(To
5 /10
/(To
3 1-4
3 9
3 q10
1-4
3 (To
) (To
3 \11
/(To
3 (To
3 10
3 11
3 9
3 10
3 10
3-3 9
3 (To


Days
F
S
F
MWF
TThS
TThS
TTh
W
TTh
T
MWF
MI'l
MWF
W
W
Arrange)
TTh
Arrange)
WThF
TThS
T
WF
Arrange)
Arrange)
T
Arrange)
Arrange)
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
Arrange)


Bldg Room
C 110
C 114
C 114
C 110
C 112
C 216
C 110
E 102
C 110
E 102
C 212
C 204
C 212
C 204
C 110

(To Arrange:


Arrange
Arrange:
110
108


Instructor
Otte
Otte
Otte
Beisler
Beisler
Mason
Mason
Eshleman
Mason
Eshleman
Jackson
Jackson
Jackson
Jackson
Black
Black
)



Beisler
Beisler


Pollard
C 216 Pollard
Pollard


Arrange)
Arrange)
406 Hawkins
Arrange)
103 Heath
303 Hawkins






CHEMISTRY (Cy)-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
Cy 537

Cy 538


Cy 563
Cy 583
Cy 588
Cy 601 602


Title


Cr Hour Days


Qual Organic Chemistry 3 U11 Th
((To Arrange)
Quan Organic Chemistry 3 (11 Th
)(To Arrange)
Plant Bio-Chemistry 3 (To Arrange)
Distillation 3 10 MWF
Heat Transmission 3 9 MWF
Research 0 (To Arrange)


CIVIL ENGINEERING (Cl)
Prof. P. L. Reed, Head, B 102
Cl 223 1 Surveying Lecture 3 9 TTh
Cl 223 2 Surveying Lecture 3 11 TS
Cl 223 1 Surveying Laboratory 1-4 M
Cl 223 2 Surveying Laboratory 1-4 T
Cl 223 1 Surveying 3 (10 MW
)1-4 T
Cl 223 2 Surveying 3 10 MWf
11-4 Th
Cl 226 Higher Surveying 3 il0 MW
l0-12 F
Cl 331 Railway Engineering 4 11 MW
-'3-5 Th
1-5 W
Cl 332 Highway Engineering 3 (9 M
1-4 M
11 F
Cl 425 1 Materials Laboratory 2 i11 F
1-3 W
Cl 425 2 Materials Laboratory 2 (11 F
3-5 W
Cl 426 Theory of Structures 4 (9 WF
)9-12 TTh


Bldg Room Instructor
C 216 Pollard

(To Arrange)

Leukel
C 216 Beisler
(To Arrange)
Staff



B 210 Reed Sawyer
B 210 Reed Sawyer
B 104 Reed Sawyer
B 104 Reed
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
B 210 Reed
B 104 Reed
B 104 Reed and Lowe
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
B 208 Sawyer
B Ann Sawyer
B 208 Sawyer
B Ann Sawyer
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)





CIVIL ENGINEERING (Cl)-Continued
Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title Cr Hour Days
Cl 427 1 Hydraulics 3 I11 MW
1-3 T
Cl 427 2 Hydraulics 3 Ill MW
(3-5 T
Cl 427 3 Hydraulics 3 Ill MW
3-5 Th
Cl1 427 1 Hydraulics 3 Ill MW
(1-3 T
Cl1 427 2 Hydraulics 3 ill MW
3-5 T
Cl 427 3 Hydraulics 3 11 MW
1-3 W
C01 427 4 Hydraulics 3 j11 MW
3-5 W
Cl 427 5 Hydraulics 3 Ill MW
3-5 F
Cl1 431 Hydrology 2 9 TTh
Cl 520 Hydraulic Engineering 2 8 TTh
Cl1 525 Water and Sewerage 3 11 TTh
1-4 M
C1 526 Water and Sewerage 3 19 TTh
(9-12 F
Cl 532 Concrete Design 4 Ill TTh
8-11 MW
Cl1 535 536 Structural Engineering 4- I11 MW
(1-4 TTh
Cl 537 Est Quantities and Cost 2 9 MW
Cl 538 Hydraulic Laboratory 1 (To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
B 209 Lowe
B 108 Lowe
B 209 Lowe
B 108 Lowe
B 209 Lowe
B 108 Lowe
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
E 202 Lowe
(To Arrange)
B 209 Lowe
B 207 Lowe
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
B 208 Sawyer
B 207 Sawyer
B 207 Sawyer


Dy 311

Dy 314


DAIRYING (Dy)
Prof. A. L. Shealy, Head, A 102
Farm Dairying 3 18 TTh
}l-3 M
Theory Dy Manufacture 2 9 F
3-5 F


A 103 Thurston
A 103 Thurston
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Cl-Dy






DAIRYING (Dy)-Continued


Title
Condensed and Dry Milks


Cr
2


Dept
Dy

Dy
Dy

Dy

Dy

Dy

Dy

Dy
Dy
Dy
( Dy
D Dy


Semester
1st 2nd
316


EDUCATION (En)
Prof. J. W. Norman, Head, Y 124
Shorthand 3 2 MWF
Advanced Shorthand 3 2 MNF
(See General College Schedule)
Meth Tea Vocat Agricul 3-3 10 MWF
Dev and Organ of Edue 3 8 TThS
Vocational Education 3 2 MWF
Tests and Measurements 3 9 TThS
Dir Observa and Teach 3-3 (To Arrange)
Health Education 3 9 MWF
The Individ and Educ 2-2 10 TThS
Ad SupvVlge|Consoll Sch 3 10 MWF
Administra Practice 3 10 MWF
High School Administra 3 (To Arrange)


Dairy Herd Management 2
Milk Production 3

Market Milk Milk Plnt Fr3

Manuf Butter and Cheese 3

Ice Cream Manufacture 3

Dairy Technology 4

Approved Dairy Practice
Seminar 1
Adv Dairy Technology 3
Probe Milk and Milk Pre
Probs Dairy Production


Hour Days
(8 S
19-11 S
9 TTh
11 TTh
il-3 Th
(9 MW
11-3 T
-11 MW
]1-3 M
jll MW
(1-3 Th
10 T
11-4 TTh
(To Arrange)
4 M
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 205 Arnold
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 103 Thurston
A 103 Thurston
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 103 Thurston
A 103 Thurston
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)

(To Arrange)

Thurston
Becker



Y 241 Copeland
(To Arrange)

Y 150 Garris
Y 138 Howard
(To Arrange)
Y 138 Crago
Staff
Y 138 Salt
Y 138 Crago
Y 134 Simmons
(To Arrange)


415

416

418
422
520
521 522
523 524






EDUCATION (En)-Continued


Semester
Dept let 2nd Si
En 409 410 1

En 409 410 2

En 409 410 3


Title
Sup Teach Vocat Agric

Sup Teach Vocat Agric

Sup Teach Vocat Agrio


421 422 Directed Teaching
491 Eduo and the Soc Order
492 Educational Conception
501 Elem School Curriculum
503 Sam Educ Measurements
508 Demoray and Ed Seminar
516 Charao Personality Dev
519 High School Curriculum
531 632 Gui Pro Dev Hea Phy Ed
534 Probe Physical Eduo
562 Guidance and Counselin
565 566 Probe Agric Educ Semin
605 606 Sem in Pub Soh Admin


Cr Hour Days
3-3 \8:30-10Daily
)4-5 W
3-3 11-12 Daily
(4-5 W
3-3 13-4 W
i4-5 W
(To Arrange)
2-2 (To Arrange)
2 9 MWF
2 9 MWF
3 9-11i30 S
3 7-9z30PM F
3 4 MWF
3 7-930OPM F
3 9-11s30 S
3-3 (To Arrange)
3 (To Arrange)
2 7-9:30PM F
3-3 9-11s30 S
3-3 7-930OPM W


Bldg Room
Y 150
Y 150
Y 150
Y 150
Y 150
Y 150


Instructor
Garris
Garris
Garris
Garris
Garrie
Garris


132 Mead and Staff
Arrange)
134 Norman
326 Mead
218 Crago
134 Norman
Arrange)
325 Mead
151 Salt
151 Salt
218 Crago
150 Garris
132 Simmons


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (El)
Prof. J. Weil, Head, E 208
Prin Elect Engineering 3 8
Dynamo Laboratory 1 1-4
Dynamo Laboratory 1 3-6
Elts Electrical Engrg 3 8
Elts Electrical Engrg 3 10
Elts Electrical Engrg 3 8
Elts Electrical Engrg 3 11
Problems in D and A C 3 10
Electrical Illumination 4 (10
1-6


TThS
Th
Th
MWF
MWF


MWF
TTh
W


B 201 Wilson
B 106 Wilson
B 106 Wilson
B 201 Smith
B 209 Weil
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
B 201 Wilson
B 106 Wilson


En-El






Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
El 446


El

El
El
El
El
El
El
El
El
El
El
El
CA El
El
S El
El
El

El
El
El
El
El
El


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (El)


See Title
1 Electrical Communicat


446 2 Electrical Communicat


448
449 450
449 450
449 450
449 450
451
451
452
452
541 542
543
544
545
646
547

548
549
550
551
552
553 554


A C Apparatus
A C Apparatus
Dynamo Laboratory
Dynamo Laboratory
Dynamo Laboratory
Dynamo Laboratory
Adv Dynamo Laboratory
Adv Dynamo Laboratory
Adv Dynamo Laboratory
Adv Dynamo Laboratory
Elect Engrg Seminar
Thermionic Vacuum Tubes
Applied Electronics
Electronics Laboratory
Electronics Laboratory
El Inst Meters Relays

Elect Power Transmissn
Theo of Elect Circuits
Theo High Freq Circuits
Symmetrical Components
Ind App of Elect Equip
Radio Station Operation


Cr Hour Days
4 s8 MWF

4 18 MWF
1-4 W
3 11 TThS
3 9 MWF
1-1 1-4 T
1-1 3-6 T
1-1 1-4 F
1-1 3-6 F
2 1-6 M
2 1-6 W
2 1-6 W
2 1-6 Th
1-1 1 F
3 10 TThS
3 11 TThS
1 2-5 F
1 1-4 T
3 19 TTh
1-4 T
3 10 TThS
3 9 MWF
3 11 MWF
3 (To Arrange)
3 11 MWF
1-1 (To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
E 213 Weil
(To Arrange)
B 106 Smith
B 106 Smith
B 106 Smith
B 106 Smith
B 106 Smith
B 106 Smith
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
B 201 Sashoff
B 205 Sashoff
(To Arrange)
B 106 Sashoff
(To Arrange)
B 201 Wilson
B 106 Wilson
(To Arrange)
E 202 Weil
(To Arrange)
Sashoff
(To Arrange)
Well


ENGLISH (Eh)
Prof. C. P. Lyons, Head, L 208
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)


CEh 33
CEh 34
CEh 35


El-Eh






Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
CEh 37 38
CEh 313 314
Eh 221
Eh 301 302
Eh 303 304
Eh 305 306
Eh 401 402
Eh 405 406
Eh 407 408
Eh 409 410
Eh 413 414
Eh 427 428
Eh 433 434
Eh 511 512
Eh 529 529


ENGLISH (Eh)-Continued


Sec Title Cr Hour
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
Types Humorous Liter 3 10
Shakespeare 3-3 11
Eng Lit of 19th Cent 3-3 8
Intro to Stu Eng Lang 3-3 9
American Literature 3-3 8
English Drama 3-3 9
Contemporary Lit 3-3 10
Chaucer 3-3 11
Renaissance in England 3-3 8
Imaginative Writing 2-2 3-5
Eng Lit 1660-1800 3-3 9
Old English 3-3 8
Int Prob Mthd Invstgtn 3-5


Days


TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
W
MWF
MWF
Th


Bldg Room Instructor


Moore
Robertson
Farris
Eliason
Spivey
Robertson
Farris
Lyons
Caldwell
Farris
Spivey
Eliason
Lyons


ENTOMOLOGY (Ey)
Prof. J. T. Creighton, Head, A 305
Ey 301 1 Intro to Econ Entomol 4 110 TTh
1-3 TTh-
Ey 301 2 Intro to Econ Entomol 4 410 TTh
3-5 WF
Ey 304 Adv Economic Entomol 5 9 TTh
f3-5 MTh
Ey 311 312 Entomology Seminar 1-1 9 Th
Ey 314 Gen Prin Ent P1 Pathol 5 310 MWF
11-3 MW
Ey 405 405 1 Insect Disease Control 3 49 W
(1-5 W
Ey 405 405 2 Insect Disease Control 3 11 W
8-12 S
Ey 411 Apiculture 2 11 WF
Ey 420 Med and Vet Entomology 3 8 MWF
Ey 501 502 i.eth Resear in Entomol 3-3 (To Arrange)


A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 305 Creighton
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
A 305 Creighton
(To Arrange)
Creighton


Eh-Ey


and Staff





ENTOMOLOGY (Ey)-Continued


Semester
1st 2nd
503 504
505 506
507 508
511 512
516


101


Sec Title
Probs in Entomology
Adv Insect Histology
Adv Insect Taxonomy
Thesis Research
Insect Ecology


FORESTRY (
Prof. H. S. Newi
Principles of Forestry
102 Forest Regions


Fy 103 Forest Influences

Fy 104 Tree Identification

Fy 105 Seed Plant Nurs Pract

Fy 106 Forest Improvement

Fy 107 Forest Protection

Fy 108 Forest Reproduction

Fy 201 Lumbering
Fy 202 Wood Identification

Fy 203 Naval Stores


Fy 208
*Semi-professional


Forest Economics
Forest Finance
Grazing and Wild Life

Forest Administration


Cr Hour
3-3 (To
3-3 (To
3-3 (To
0 (To
3 (To


Fy)
.ns, Head
*4 10
*2 j9
1-3
*2 11
1-3
*3 9
11-5
*2 9
1-3
*3 9
)3-5
*3 83
j1-3
*2 9
1l-3
*3 9
*3 18
18-12
*3 9
1-3
*3 9
*3 8
*3 10
1-5
*3 10


Days
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)


TThFS
M
Th
T
Th
T
F
Th
T
WF
Th
TTh
M
Th
T
TThS
T
F
7F
Th
TThS
TThS
M
Th
TThS


Bldg Room Instructor
Creighton and Staff
Creighton
Tissot
Creighton and Staff


H 406 (To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 406 (To Arrange)
H 406 (To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 407 (To Arrange)
H 407 (To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 407 (To Arrange)
H 407 (To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 406 (To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 407 (To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 406 (To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


courses-no college credit.


Dept
Ey
Ey
Ey
Ey
Ey






FORESTRY (Fy)-Continued


Title
Dendrology


Sem
Dept 1st
Fy 301

Fy

Fy 303


Reforesta Nurs Practic

Game Management


Forest Prod and Utiliz
Forest Recrea Landscape

Forest Finance
410 Forest Hist and Policy
Adv Silviculture Probs


Fy 412 Seminar
Fy 414 Wood Preserv Seasoning


Adv Utilization Probe

Forest management
Logging and Lumbering
Forest Economics
Adv Management Probs


Fy 424 Probs in Forest Econ


ester
2nd


302 Forest Mensuration

Silviculture

306 Forest Protection

308 Methods of Research
Wood Tech Timber Physi


Cr Hours Days
4 !11 TTh
I(To Arrange)
4 )8 MW
I1-5 F
4 18 MW
S11-5 M
4 l8 TThS
;3-5 Th
2 11 TTh
4 l8 TTh
18-12 F
4 !9 TTh
)1-5 W
3 1 T
)2-6 T
4 9 MTWF
3 11 T
1l-5 W
2 11 MW
3 10 MWF
3 )3 Th
I(To Arrange)
1 5 M
3 19 FS
)3-5 M
3 \9 Th
I(To Arrange)
4 11 MWFS
3 10 TThS
3 8 MWF
3 12 Th
S(To Arrange)
4 l9 M
'"(To Arrange)


Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)

Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)
Arrange)

Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
H 410 Frazer

(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 410 Miller
H 410 Miller
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
H 410 Newins
H 410 Newins
(To Arrange)

(To Arrange)

H 410 (To Arrange)
H 407 Miller
H 407 Miller
H 41C Frazer
(To Arrange)
H 410 Miller


(To
(To
(To
.H 410 (To

(To
(To
(To
(To

(To


Fy
'Fy
Fy
Fy


Fy 415





Prof. E. G. Ati, Head, B 10
Prof. E. G. Atkin, Head, Bu 102


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
CFh 33 34
CFh 34 33
Fh 101 102
Fh 101 102
Fh 102 101
ih 205 206
Fh 207 208
Fh 417
Fh 418
Fh 505 506
Fh 507 508
Fh 517 518



C Gy 201

Gy 204


33 34
34 33
101 102 1
101 102 2
201 202
325 326


Gk 21 22


Sec Title Cr Hour Days
(See General College Sohedule)
(See General College Schedule)
1 Second-year French 3-3 8 MWF
2 Second-year French 3-3 9 MWF
Second-year French 3-3 10 TThM
Conversation Composit 3-3 9 TThS
Survey French Literat 3-3 9 MWF
Phonetics 3 10 MWF
Analysis of Texta 3 10 MWF
French Novel 3-3 10 TThS
Special Study in French 3-3 (To Arrange)
Old French 3-3 (To Arrange)

GEOLOGY (Gy)
Prof. J. S. Rogers, Head, S 110
Physical Geology 4 19 MWF
il-4 F
Physiography of N A 4 \9 MWF
11-4 F


GERMAN (Gn)
Prof. C. L. Crow, Head, L 205
(See General College Schedule)
(See General College Schedule)
Second-year German 3-3 8 MWF
Second-year German 3-3 11 MWF
Third-year German 3-3 (To Arrange)
Scientific German 3-3 10 TThS

GREEK (Gk)
Prof. J. N. Anderson, Head, L 111
Beginners Greek 3-3 10 MWF


Bldg Room Instructor


Bu 101 Brunet
Bu 206 Brunet
Bu 201 Brunet
Bu 101 Atkin
Bu 101 Atkin
Bu 101 Atkin
(To Arrange)
Bu 101 Atkin
Atkin,Brunet
Brunet



S 101 Hubbell
S 106 Hubbell
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Bu 201 Hauptmann
Bu 205 Hauptmann
Hauptmann
Bu 205 Hauptmann



L 111 J. N. Anderson


Fh-Cy-Cn-Gk





HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION (HPl)
Prof. J.'W. Norman, Head, Y 124


Semester
1st 2nd
63
Z51
261
263
264
266
353 353
361 362


HP1 462 462
HP1 463 463


CHy
0 Hy
S Hy
Hy
Hy
Hy
Hy
Hy
Hy


He 310

He 311

He 312

He 314


Dept
CHp
HP1
HP1
EP1
HP1
HP1
HP1
HP1


HORTICULTURE (He)
Prof. W. L. Floyd, Head, A 108
Pruning Tree Surgery 3 11
1 1-3
Floriculture 3 \10
11-3
Olericulture 3 Ill
13-5
Prin Fruit Production 3 8


Sec Title Cr Hour Days
(See General College Schedule)
Boxing 1 1 TTh
Football 3 2 MWF
Basketball 3 1 MWF
Track and Field 2 2 TTh
Baseball 2 1 TTh
Prac Cond IntraLIur Pro 1 (To Arrange)
Phys Educ in Schools 6-6 1I0-12 MW
)1-3 MTWITh
Community Recreation 2 (To Arrange)
Recreational Crafts 2 (To Arrange)

HISTORY (Hy)
Prof. J. M. Leake, Head, P 112A
(See General College Schedule)
American Hist 1492-1830 3-3 10 TThS
Rennai and Reformation 3-3 9 MWF
English Hist 1688 to pr 3-3 11 TThS
Europe Dur Kiddle Ages 3-3 11 Ti'F
Latin Am Hist to 1850 3-3 8 I$I1F7
Ancient Civilizations 3-3 9 MIF
His Europe 1648-1789 3-3 8 11'17
Seminar 3-3 (To Arran e)


Leake
Leake
Payne
Glunt
Glunt
Payno
Payne
Leake


(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 205 Floyd *
A 205 Floyd
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 206 Abbott


Bldg Room Instructor

BB Proctor
Y 134 McAllister
Y 134 McAllister
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
Y 151 Salt
Y 138 Salt
Y 138 Salt
Y 151 Salt
Y Shop Bohannon


HPl-Hy-He





HORTICULTURE (He)-Continued


Semester
1st 2nd
315


Dept
He

He

He
He
He


Systematic Pomology
Horticulture Seminar
Horticultural Problems
Research Work
Spel Prob Refrig Fruits


Title
Citrus Culture

Plant Propagation


Cr Hour
3 (19
13-5
3 B8
13-5
3 9
3 9
3 i9
13-5
3 J11
11-5
3 10
1-1 11
2-2 11
3-3 (To
3-3 (To


INDUSTRIAL ARTS EDUCATION (In)
Prof. J. W. Norman, Head, Y 124
112 Indus Arts Mech Draw 3-3 (To Arrange)
212 Indus Arts Gener Shop 3-3 (To Arrange)
Design Const Sheet Met 3 \3-5 MWF
I(To Arrange)
302 General Shop 3 3-5 MWF
Gen Mach Shop Met Work 3 3-5 TThS
304 Hist of Ind Arts Eduo 3 3-5 TThS


Bldg Room
A 206
A 206


Instructor
Abbott
Abbott
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Days
TTh
W
MW
W
MWF
MWF
TTh
M
T
T
MWF
F
TTh
Arrange)
Arrange)


Y 324
Y Shop


Bohannon
Bohannon
Bohannon


(To Arrange)
Y Shop Bohannon
(To Arrange)


261 262
262 261
463
469 470


Ig 472


INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (Ig)
Prof. P. 0. Yeaton, Head, E 207
Intro to Engineering 1-1 11 T
Intro to Engineering 1-1 11 Th
Specif and Engrg Relat 2 10 TTh
Plant Shop Layout Desig 3-3 11 TTh
il-4 Th
Human Engineering 2 10 TTh


Staff
Staff
Reed
Yeaton
Yeaton
(To Arrange)


(To Arrange)
A 206 Abbott
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 207 Floyd
A 104 Floyd
(To Arrange)
A 104 Floyd
A 206 Abbott
Staff
Staff


412 Deciduous Fruits
Subtropical Fruits
414 Advanced Citrus Culture

Plant Materials


413


He 415


416
503 504
505 506
507 508
509 510


He-In-Ig






INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERIijG (Ig)-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
Ig 560


Jm
Jn
Jm
Jm
Jm
Jm
Jm
Jm
Jm
Jm
Jm
Co Jm
Co Jm
Jm
Jm


Title
Engineering Practice


Cr Hour Days
3 9 TThS


213
214
215
216
301 302
309 310
314
317
318
407
408
409
411
412
503 504
505 506



21 22
31 82
41 42
101 102



301
302
303 304


LAW (Lw)
Prof. H. R. Trusler, Head, Law
Torts 5 9
Equity Jurisprudence 5 9
Contracts 3-3 10


JOURNALISM (Jm)
Prof. E. J. Emig, Head, Bu 103
Public Opinion 3 9 TThS
Intro to Journalism 3 9 TThS
Hist of Amer Journalism 3 11 MWF
Principles of Journalism3 11 MWF
Advanced News Writing 3-3 8 MWF
Newspaper Editing 3-3 9 MWF
Magazine Article Writ 3 8 TThS
Bus and Mech of Publish 3 11 TThS
Newspaper Management 3 11 TThS
Edit Writ and Managemet 3 10 MWF
Advanced Public Opinion 3 10 MWVF
Law of the Press 3 8 TThS
Public Relations 3 10 TThS
Contemp Journal Thought 3 10 TThS
Spel Stu 1ewspapr Prod 3-3 (To Arrange)
Spel Stu Pub Opinion 3-3 (To Arrange)

LATIN (Ln)
Prof. J. N. Anderson, Head, L 111
Beginners Latin 3-3 (To Arrange)
Caesar 3-3 (To Arrange)
Cicero and Virgil 3-3 (To Arrange)
Ovid-Cicero Livy 3-3 10 TThS


W. A.
W. A.
W. A.
L 111 J. N.


103
MTWThF
MTWThF
MWF


Little
Little
Little
Anderson


Trusler
Trusler
TeSelle


Bldg Room Instructor
(To Arrange)



Bu 301 Emig
(To Arrange)
Bu 301 Jones
(To Arrange)
Bu 301 Jones
Bu 301 Emig
(To Arrange)
Bu 301 Jones
(To Arrange)
Bu 301 Emig
(To Arrange)
Bu 301 Jones
Bu 301 Emig
(To Arrange)
Emig
Emig


Ig-Jm-Ln-Lw






Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
Lw 305
Lw 306
Lw 308
Lw 309

Lw 312
Lw 401
Lw 402
Lw 403

Lw 404
Lw 405
Lw 406
Lw 408

Lw 409
SLw 410
C0 Lw 411
Lw 413
Lw 415
Lw 416
Lw 418
Lw 502
Lw 503
Lw 504
Lw 505
Lw 506
Lw 508
Lw 509
Lw 513
Lw 515
Lw 516
Lw 517
Lw 519


LAW (Lw)-Continued


Title Cr Hour Days
Criminal Law and Proc 4 11 MTWF
Marriage and Divorce 1 11 F
Common Law Pleading 3 8 TThS
Property 2 i11 Th
o8 S
Property 2 11 TTh
U S Constitutional Law 4 11 MTWF
Evidence 4 10 MTWF
Agency 2 i8 T
i10 Th
Quasi Contracts 2 9 TTh
Equity Pleading 3 9 MWF
Private Corporations 4 9 MTThF
Legal Ethics Bibliogra 2 j8 Th
10-12 S
Property 3 8 TThS
Property 3 8 MNF
Fla Constitutional Law 2 10 MNW
Fla Civil Practice 3 10 TThF
Abstracts 2 8 MF
Insurance 2 11 TTh
Taxation 3 11 MWF
Damages 2 10 MF
Public Service Corp 2 10 TTh
Municipal Corporations 2 11 MW
Federal Procedure 2 9 MW
Negotiable Instruments 3 8 MWF
Conflict of Laws 3 11 MWF
Partnership 2 10 IWF
Property 3 8 MWF
Mortgages 2 9 MW
Practice Court 1 (To Arrange)
Practice Court 1 (To Arrange)
Trial Practice 3 9 TThS


Bldg Room Instructor
Lw 201 Cockrell
Lw 201 Cookrell
Lw 201 Crandall
Lw 201 Cranda'1
Lw 201 Crandall
Lw 201 Day
Lw 204 Slagle
Lw 204 Cookrell
Lw 204 Cockrell
Lw 204 Cookrell
Lw 204 Crandall
Lw 204 TeSelle
Lw 204 Slagle
Lw 204 Day
Lw 204 Day
Lw 204 Day
Lw 204 Crandall
Lw 204 Trusler
Lw 204 Cookrell
Lw 204 Day
Lw 204 TeSelle
Lw 204 Crandall
Lw 202 Trusler
Lw 202 Slagle
Lw 202 Crandall
Lw 202 Slagle
Lw 202 Day
Lw 202 Slagle
Lw 202 Day
Lw 202 Crandall
Lw 202 Cockrell
Lw 201 TeSelle,Day
Lw 201 Cookrell
Lw 202 TeSelle






LAW (Lw)-Continued


Semester
lst 2nd
520
521
522
524
601 602


Cr Hour Days
3 9 TThS
2 11 TTh
2 11 TTh
3 1 MWF
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
Lw 202 TeSelle
Lw 202 Day
Lw 202 Slagle
Lw 202 Hurst
Staff


C
CMs
CMs
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
CD Ms
0 Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms
Ms


MATHEMATICS (Ms)
Prof. T. M. Simpson, Head, P 104
42 42 (See General College Schedule)
23 24 (See General College Schedule)
24 23 (See General College Schedule)
83 Solid Geometry 3 1 MWF
215 Plane Trig and Logs 3 9 TThS
253 254 1 Diff and Integ Calculus 4-4 8 MWFS
253 254 2 Diff and Integ Calculus 4-4 9 MTThS
253 254 3 Diff and Integ Calculus 4-4 8 TThFS
253 254 4 Diff and Integ Calculus 4-4 9 MWFS
254 253 Diff and Integ Calculus 4-4 8 TThFS
302 Plane Analyt Geometry 3 2 MWF
308 Business Mathematics 3 8 TThS
351 Advanced Calculus 3 8 TThS
385 Advanced Trigonometry 3 11 MWF
402 Solid Analyt Geometry 3 2 MWF
420 Differential Equations 3 11 TThS
421 Hi Math for Engr Physic 3 11 TThS
431 College Geometry 3 11 TThS
511 512 Intro to Higher Algebra 3-3 2 MWF
518 Thry Grps of Finit Ordr 3 9 TThS
525 526 Econometrics 3-3 (To Arrange)
551 552 Adv Topics in Calculus 3-3 1 MWF
555 556 Funct of Complex Variab 3-3 11 TThS
568 Hist Elem Mathematics 3 11 TThS


(To Arrange)
P 4 Norwood
P 11 Quade
P 102 Mclnnis
P 4 Pirenian
B 201 Davis
P 101 Kokomoor
P 101 Kokomoor
(To Arrange)
P 102 Simpson
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
P 10 Dostal
(To Arrange)
P 206 Kokomoor
P 102 Simpson
(To Arraige)
Germond
P 11 Quade
P 2 Phipps
(To Arrange)


Lw-Ms


Dept
Lw
Lw
Lw
Lw
Lw


Title
Creditors Rights
Trusts
Admiralty
Corporation Finance
Legal Research





MATHEMATICS (Ms)-Continued
Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title Cr Hour Days
Ms 600 600 Mathematics Colloquium 0 4 M(alt)
Note: Except for Ms 253-4 and Ms 420-21 the time is provisional
more suitable hour.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Ml)
Prof. N. C. Ebaugh, Head, E 101
M1 281 282 1 Engrg Draw Descrpt Geom 2-2 (1 T
)2-4 T
1-4 Th
Ml 281 282 2 Engrg Draw Descrpt Geom 2-2 (1 F
1-4 W
(2-4 .F
Ml 282 281 Engrg Draw Descrpt Geom 2-2 1 T
2-4 T
1-4 Th
Ml 380 1 Shop Practice 3 1 M
12-5 M
Ml 380 2 Shop Practice 3 U W
IE-5 W
Ml 381 382 Shop Practice 1-1 09-12 S
(To Arrange)
Ml 387 1 Mechanism and Kinematcs 4 19 MWF
)1-4 M
Ml 387 2 Mechanism and Kinematcs 4 10 MWF
S1-4 W
Ml 387 Mechanism and Kinematcs 4 U10 MWF
19-12 S
Ml 388 Elementary Design 4 110 MWF
S9--12 S
Ml 388 1 Elementary Design 4 09 MWF
11-4 M
Ml 388 2 Elementary Design 4 10 MWF
11-4 W


Bldg Room
P 102
and may be


Shop


Instructor
Staff
changed to a


Janes
Janes,Strong
Janes,Strong
Strong
Strong,Fineren
Strong,Fineren
Strong
Strong
Strong
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
Janes


E 202
E 209 Fineren
E 300 Fineren
E 202 Fineren
E 300 Fineren
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
E 213 Strong
E 300 Strong
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Ms-Ml






MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Ml)-Continued


Semester


Dept 1st
Ml 395
Ml 395
Ml 417

Ml

Ml


2nd Sec Title Cr Hour Days
1 Metallography Lab 1 1-4 W
2 Metallography Lab 1 1-4 T
Mechanical Laboratory 1 )2 W
/3-5 W
418 Mechanical Laboratory 2 1l W
/2-5 W
420 Mechanical Laboratory 2 1l M
)2-5 M
482 1 Applied Mechanics 5-5 .9 MWFS
/3-5 Th
482 2 Applied Mechanics 5-5 \10 MWFS
1l-3 M
482 3 Applied Mechanics 5-5 111 MWFS
/1-3 Th
481 Applied Mechanics 5-5 19 MWFS
14-6 T
Materials of Engrg 2 9 TTh
484 Metallography 2 \9 TTh
110-12 T
Thermodynamics 3 11 TThS
485 Thermodynamics 3 10 MWF
Power Engineering 3 10 MWF
486 Power Engineering 3 10 TThS
488 1 Mechanical Laboratory 2-2 1 M
12-5 M
488 2 Mechanical Laboratory 2-2 /1 Th
/2-5 Th
490 Manufacturing Operatns 3-3 11 Th
11-5 F
Machine Design 3 9 TTh
/1-4 Th
Aeronautics 3 8 MWF
496 Aeronautics 2 11 TTh
581 Internl Combust Engins 3 8 MWF


Bldg Room Instructor
E 102 Eshleman
E 102 Eshleman
E 213 Ebaugh
E 103 Ebaugh,Thompson
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
E 211 Yeaton
E 103 Eshleman
E 211 Yeaton
E 103 Eshleman
E 211 Yeaton
E 103 Goethe
E 213 Eshleman
E 103 Eshleman
E 211 Eshleman
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
E 209 Ebaugk
(To Arrange)
E 209 Ebefugh
(To Arrange)
E 213 Thompson
E 103 Thompson
E 213 Thompson
E 103 Thompson
E 202 Janes
Lab Janes
E 213 Fineren
E 212 Fineren
E 213 Thompson
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


M1 481

Ml 481

Ml 481

Ml 482

M1 483
SMl

M1 485
Ml
Ml 486
Ml
M1 487

Ml 487

Ml 489

Ml 491

Ml 495
Ml
Ml







Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
M 582
1n. 586

Ml 587 588
Ml 590


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Ml)-Continued


Title
Refrig and Air Condit
Adv Machine Design

Mechanical Design
Aerodynamics


Cr Hour Days
3 9 MWF
3 Ill MW
11-4 Th
3-3 (To Arrange)
3 9 TThS


Bldg Room Instructor
(To Arrange)
(T'o Arrange)
(To Arrange)
Staff
(To Arrange)


MILITARY SCIENCE (My)
Colonel W. S. Browning, Field Artillery, Head, L 8
All Field Artillery students will be assigned to one two hour drill period.
Batteries A and B, 1-3 M; C and D, 3-5 MS E and F, 1-3 T; G and H, 3-5 T, I and
K, 1-3 W; L and M, 3-5 W; N and 0, 1-3 Th. Review or parade, all batteries, 4-5
Th. Juniors will attend an additional two-hour drill period, 10-12 Th, or 3-5
Th, second semester only.


Infantry courses 101-102, 201-202, drill 3-5
401-402, drill 2-5 Th.
101 102 1 Infantry 2-2 8
101 102 2 Infantry 2-2 11
101 102 3 Infantry 2-2 10
101 102 4 Infantry 2-2 8
101 102 5 Infantry 2-2 9
101 102 6 Infantry 2-2 10
103 104 1 Field Artillery 2-2 8
103 104 2 Field Artillery 2-2 8
103 104 3 Field Artillery 2-2 9
103 104 4 Field Artillery 2-2 9
103 104 5 Field Artillery 2-2 10
103 104 6 Field Artillary 2-2 10
103 104 7 Field Artillery 2-2 8
103 104 8 Field Artillery 2-2 8
103 104 9 Field Artillery 2-2 10
103 104 10 Field Artillery 2-2 10
103 104 11 Field Artillery 2-2 8
103 104 12 Field Artillery 2-2 10


Th. Infantry courses 301-302,


Lerch
Lerch
Leroh
Lerch
Lerch
Lerch
Edmondson
Balmer
Edmondson
Balmer
Edmondson
Balmer
Edmondson
Balmer
Edmondson
Balmer
Balmer
Edmondson


My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My
My






MILITARY SCIENCE (My)-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sea
My 103 104 13
My 103 104 14
My 201 20Z 1
My 201 202 2
My 201 202 3
My 201 202 4
My 201 202 5
My 201 202 6
My 203 204 1
My 203 204 2
My 203 204 3
My 203 204 4
My 203 204 5
My 203 204 6
My 205 204 7
My 203 204 8
o My 203 204 9
My 203 204 10
My 301 302 1
My 301 302 2
My 301 302 3
My 303 304 1
My 303 304 2
My 303 304 3
My 303 304 4

My 401 402 1
My 401 402 2
My 401 402 3
My 403 1

My 403 2

My 403 3


Title
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Infantry
Infantry
Infantry
Infantry
Infantry
Infantry
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Infantry
Infantry
Infantry
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery

InfanLry
Infantry
Infantry
Field Artillery

Field Artillery

Field Artillery


Cr Hour
2-2 8
2-2 8
2-2 8
2-2 9
2-2 11
2-2 8
2-2 9
2-2 10
2-2 8
2-2 9
2-2 10
2-2 8
2-2 9
2-2 10
2-2 8
2-2 9
2-2 9
2-2 10
2-2 10
2-2 11
2-2 1
2-2 8
2-2 9
2-2 10
2-2 J9
2-2 9
2-2 9
2-2 10
2-2 1
2 J9
13
2 110
13
2 11
3


Days
Th
Th
MW
MW
MW
TTh
TTh
TTh
F
M
M
T
T
T
W
W
Th
Th
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TTh
F
MWF
MWF
MWF
WF
Th
WF
Th
WF
Th


Bldg Room Instructor
L 203 Balmer
L 307 Edmondson
Ba 202 Davis
Ba 202 Davis
Ba 202 Davis
Ba 202 Davis
Ba 202 Davis
Ba 202 Davis
P 10 Carpenter
P 1 Carpenter
P 1 Carpenter
A 304 Paschall
A 304 Paschall
A 304 Paschall
P 1 Carpenter
P 1 Carpenter
A 304 Paschall
A 304 Paschall
A 304 Roberts
A 304 Roberts
B 205 Roberts
Lw 301 Dodd
Lw 301 Dodd
Lw 301 Dodd
Ba 201 Dodd
Ba 201 Dodd
Lw 302 Barker
Lw 302 Barker
Lw 302 Barker
A 207 Keatinge
Polo Field
A 104 Keatinge
Polo Field
B 208 Keatinge
Polo Field







Semester
1st 2nd Sec
404 1
404 2
404 3


MILITARY SCIENCE (My)-Continued


Title
Field Artillery
Field Artillery
Field Artillery


Hour Days Bldg Room Instructor
9 MWF (To Arrange)
10 MWF (To Arrange)
1 MWF (To Arrange)


MUSIC (Msc)
Prof. R. D. Brown, Head, Aud
Orchestra Music 1-1 7
Sight Singing 1 7-9
Hist and Appr of Music 1 11
Band Practice 0 5
"4


PAINTING (Pg)
Prof. Rudolph Weaver, Head, P 204
The number of hours listed in the credit column represents the
minimum number of working hours necessary each week.
Pg 11A 11A 1 Fund of Pictorial Art *18 )1-5 VWF P 2
11-4 TTh P 2


Pg 11A 11A
Pg 21A 21A

Pg 21B 21B


Pg 22A 22A
Pg 22B 22B
Pg 31A 31A


Pg 31B 31B

Pg 32A 32A
*One-year Cdmpletion
**Two-year Completion
My-Msc-Pg


Criticism available 1-5 MWF
Fund of Pictorial Art **9 1-4 MWF
Pictorial Composition 9 8-10 MWF
i(To Arrange)
Pictorial Composition 15 \8-10 MTWThFS
I(To Arrange)


Criticism available 8-10 MvWF
Commerical Design 9
Commerical Design 18
Freehand Drawing 18


(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
10-12 MWF
18-12 TThS


2
2
2
2
2

2
2
2
2

2

2


Criticism available 10-12 MWF
Freehand Drawing 12 10-12 Daily
Criticism available 10-12 MWF
Freehand Drawing 12 (To Arrange)


.01 Doolittle
01 Doolittle

01 Doolittle
01 Doolittle
01 Doolittle
01 Doolittle
01 Doolittle

01 Doolittle
01 Doolittle
01 Doolittle
01 Doolittle

01 Doolittle

01 Doolittle


Dept
My
My
4y


Brown
DeBruyn
DeBruyn
Brown
Brown







Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
Pg 32B 32B
Pg 41A 41A


51A 51A

51B 51B

52A 52A
52B 52B

61A 61A
442 442


PAII:TING (Pg)-Continued


Title
Freehand Drawing
History of Painting

Oil Painting
Criticism available
Oil Fainting
Criticism available
Oil Painting
Water Color

Thesis
Thesis
Project Laboratory
(Book Room)


2-5

2-5


Consultation on books and research are
available in the Book Room as follows:



Project Judgments


Cr Hour Days B]
12 (To Arrange) P
6 ~1 TTh P
)(To Arrange) P
15 2-5 MTWThF P
iAWF
15 2-5 MTWThF P
MWF
12 (To Arrange)
5 2-5 TTh P
I(To Arrange) P
48 (To Arrange) P
6 (To Arrange) P

44 \8-12 Daily P
1l-5 Daily P

1-5 TWTh
8-12 TWThS
1-5 INW
8-12 1'F
2 11 TTh P


.dg Room
201
306
201
201

201


302
302
201
201

306
306


Instructor
Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle
Doolittle

Doolittle

Doolittle
Grand
Grand
Doolittle,Grand
Doolittle

Staff
Staff


(To Arrange)
Arnett
Grand
Kelley
300 Staff


PHARMACOGNOSY (Pgy)
Prof. B. V. Christensen, Head, C 314
Practical Pharmacognosy 3-3 8-10 TThS
Drug Plant Histology 2 10-12 TTh
Microsopy of Drugs 3 'll M
110-12 TTh
Adv Hist Miscr of Drug 4 (To Arrange)
Spel Probs in Pharmacog 2-2 (To Arrange)
Drug Plant Analysis 4-4 (To Arrange)
Seminar in Pharmacognos 2-2 (To Arrange)
Pharmacognosy Research 0 (To Arrange)


C 316 Ireland
C 316 Ireland
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
Ireland
Christensen
Christensen
Christensen


221 222
242
342


Pg-Pgy





PHARMACOLOGY (Ply)
Prof. B. V. Christensen, Head, C 314


Dept
Ply
Ply

Ply
Ply
Ply

Ply
Ply

Ply
Ply


Semes
1st
351


451

455

512


551
571


Bldg Room


C


Instructor


ster
2nd Sec Title Cr
Pharmacology 3
362 Pharmcologcl Stndadztn 4

Principles Biologicals 3
452 Principles Biologicals 3
456 New Remedies 4-4

Advanced Pharmacology 4
517 Clinical Methods 3

552 Spel Probs Pharmacology 4-4
572 Pharmacology Research 0


Phy 211

Phy 223 224

Phy 354


Phy 361


Prof.
Inorganic Phs

Galenical Phs

Organic Pnal


PHARMACY (Phy)
V. J. Husa, Head, C 302
armacy 5 11
11-4
armacy 3-3 \11
(1-4
Pharmacy 5 09


Organic Analy Pharmacy 5

Prescrip and Dispensing 3

Prescrip and Dispensing 3

Commerical Pharmacy 4
Pharmaceut Jurisprudenc 2
Pharmaceut Arithmetic 2
Adv Drug Analysis 3


11-4
\9
1-4
'9
1-4
111
11-5
10
10
9
11
1-4


MWF
M
TTh
W
MWF
TW
MWF
TW
TTh
M
M
M
MWFS
TTh
TTh
T
TW


C 212 Husa
C 306 Husa
C 212 Husa
C 130 Husa
C 216 Foote
C 306 Foote
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
C 212 Husa
C 306 Husa
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
C 212 Foote
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Hour Days
9 MVWF
19 TTh
1I-5 Th
10 MAWF
10 TThS
\11 WF
11-5 F
(To Arrange)
8-11 TW
10 F
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


316 Christensen
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
316 Christensen
(To Arrange)
316 Foote
316 Foote
Christensen
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
Christensen
Christensen


Ply-Phy






PHARMACY (Phy)-Continued


Semester
Dept 1st 2nd
Phy 453


Sec


Title Cr
Pharmaceutical Formulas 3

Advanced Pharmacy 2
Adv Galenical Pharmacy 2
Synthetic Pharmaceutcls 2
Advanced Pharmacy 2


Hour Days
\11 N,
11-5 TW
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
8 MW
(To Arrange)


Bldg Boom Instructor
C 110 Foote
C 306 Foote
Husa
(To Arrange)
C 110 Foote
Foote


PHILOSOPHY (Ppy)
Prof. H. 0. Enwall, Head, P 108
Ppy 302 Philosophy of Religion 3 10 MWIF
Ppy 401 402 Adv Logic Seminar 3-3 4-6 M
Ppy 409 Hist of Ancient Philos 3 11 TThS
Ppy 503 504 Adv Hist of Philosophy 6-3 (To Arrange)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION (Pl)
Prof. D. K. Stanley, Head, BB Court
Note: All students in Physical Education must enroll for the
below, as well as for one two-hour period in the


First year 1
First year 1
First year I
First year I
First Year
Second year
Second year
Second year
Second year
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed


Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Physical Ed
Laboratory
Laboratory
Laboratory
Laboratory
Laboratory
Laboratory


2-2
2-2
2-2
2-2
2-2
2-2
2-2
2-2
2-2


9 M
9 T
10 T
11 T
9 W
10 1M
11 M
10 W
11 W
1-3 M
3-5 M
1-3 T
3-5 T
1-3 W
3-5 W


209 Enwall
209 Enwall
209 Enwall
209 Enwall


Lecture as indicated
laboratory.
Gym Stanl
Gym Stanl
Gym Stanl
Gym Stanl
Gym Stanli
Gym StanlE
Gym StanlE
Gym StanlE
Gym Stanl
Gym Stanl
Gym Stsnl
Gym StanlE
Gym Stanl
Gym Stanl
Gym Stanli


ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey
ey


Phy-Ppy-P1







Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
PI 17
lI 18


PHYSICAL EDUCATION (Pl)-Continued


Title
Physical Ed Laboratory
Physical Ed Laboratory


Cr Hour Days
1-3 Th
3-5 Th


Ps 101 102 1

Pa 101 102 2

Ps 101 102 3

Ps -101 102 4

Ps 103 104 1
Ps 103 104 2
Ps 103 104 3
a Ps 103 104 4
to Ps 103 104 5
Ps 103 104 6
Ps 103 104 7
Ps 103 104 8
Ps 205 206 1

Ps 205 206 2

Ps 205 206 3

Ps 207 208 1
Ps 207 208 2
Ps 207 208 3
Ps 207 208 4
Ps 207 208 5
Ps 207 208 6
Ps 207 208 7


Elemei


PHYSICS (Ps)
Prof. R. C. Williamson, Head, B 202


ntary Physics


Elementary Physics

Elementary Physics

Elementary Physics

Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Elem Physics Lab
Engineering Physics

Engineering Physics

Engineering Physics

Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2
Lab Phys 205-6, 211-2


3-3 \8 MWF
Ill T
3-3 \8 MNF
Ill T
3-3 19 MWF
I11l T
3-3 9 MWF
ill T
1-1 1-4 M
1-1 2-5 M
1-1 1-4 T
1-1 2-5 T
1-1 1-4 W
1-1 2-5 W
1-1 1-4 Th
1-1 1-4 Th
3-3 1i0 MWF
11M Th
3-3 Ml MWF
ill Th
3-3 1i MWF
Ill Th
1-1 2-5 M
1-1 2-5 M
1-1 2-5 T
1-1 2-5 T
1-1 2-5 W
1-1 1-4 Th
1-1 2-5 F


208
203
205
203
205
203
208
203
306
306
306
306
306
306
306
306
205
203
205
203
202
203
307
307
307
307
307
307
307


Bldg Room
Gym
Gym


Instructor
Stanley
Stanley


P1-Ps


Perry
Bless,Knowles
Gautier
Bless,Knowles
Bless
Bless,Knowles
Knowles
Bless,Knowles
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Perry
Perry,Williamson
Perry
Perry,Williamson
Williams
Perry,Williamson
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff






PHYSICS (Ps)-Continued
Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec Title Cr Hour Days
Ps 211 212 Elementary Physics 4-4 11 MTWFF
ill Th
Ps 292 Meteorology 3 (To Arrange)
Ps 303 304 Experimental Physics 3-3 (To Arrange)
Ps 307 Heat 3 8 TTh
2-5 F
Ps 311 312 Electricity Magnetism 3-3 )10 MW
(2-6 T
Ps 316 Spectrochem Analysis 3 8 TTh
(2-5 F
Ps 320 X-Rays 3 (To Arrange)
Ps 321 322 Adv General Physics 3-3 11 MWF
Ps 508 Thermodynamics 3 (To Arrange)
Ps 517 518 Modern Physics 3-3 10 MWF
Ps 527 528 Colloquium 0-0 4 Th

PLANT PATHOLOGY (Pt)
Prof. John T. Creirhton, Head, A 305
Pt 302 Intro to Plant Pathol 3 10 TTh
1l-3 TorTh


Bldg Room Instructor
B 201 Williamson
B 203 Perry,Williamson
(To Arrange)
Staff
B 210 Williamson
B 304 Williamson
B 208 Knowles
B 303 Knowles
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
E 209 Bless
Bless
B 201 Williamson
B 203 Staff


(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


CP1 13 13
Pol 309 310
Pol 311 312
Pol 313 314
Pol 403 404

Pal 405 406
Pol 513 514


POLITICAL SCIENCE (Pal)
Prof. J. M. Leake, Head, P 112A
(See General College Schedule)
International Relations 3-3 11 MWF
Amer State Munic Admtn 3-3 2 MWF
Amer Govt and Politics 3-3 2 MWF
International Law 3-3 2 T
12-4 Th
Hist of Political Theory3-3 8 MWF
Seminar 3-3 (To Arrange)


Pa-Pt-Pcl


E 213
Bu 101
P 208
P 101
P 101
P 208


Dauer
Green
Payne
Dauer
Dauer
Green
Dauer









Dept
Py

Py

Py

Py

Py
Py
Py

Py

Py
0 Py
H Py
Py
Py


Semester
1st 2nd
312

313


POULTRY HUSBANDRY (Py)
Prof. A. L. Shealey, Head, A 102


Sec Title
Incubation and Brooding


Poultry Judging


314 Poultry Feeds and Feedg

316 Poultry Housing Equpmnt


317 318
413
415 416

417

418
420
421 422
531 532
533 534


Poultry Practices
Turkey Production
Poultry Management

Marktng Poultry Prodcts

Poultry Breeding
Prblms in Poultry Brdng
Pltry Research and Sem
Advncd Pltry Management
Pltry Reserch Problems


Cr Hour Days
3 09 MW
13-5 Th
2 11 F
11-3 M
3 8 TTh
h)-3 M
2 11 Th
11-3 W
1-1 3-6 M
2 10 TTh
3-3 19 MW
11-3 M
3 11 TTh
13-5 W
2 10 TTh
(To Arrange)
1-1 (To Arrange)
3-3 (To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


Bldg Room Instructor
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 205 Anderson
A 205 Anderson
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
A 205 Mehrhoff,Anderson
A 103 Anderson
A 303 Mehrhoff
A 104 Mehrhoff
A 304 Anderson
A 304 Anderson
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
Mehrhoff
Mehrhoff
Mehrhoff


PSYCHOLOGY (Psy)
Prof. E. D. Hinckley, Head, P
General Psychology 3 9
General Psychology 3 10
General Psychology 3 10
General Psychology 3 9
Physlgol Psychology 3 9
Business Psychology 3 9
Exprmtl Psychology 3 1-3
Social Psychology 3 10
Legal Psychology 3 10
Theories of Personality 3 11


110
MWF
MWF
TThS
TThS
VMF
TThS
MW
MWF
TThS
MWF


P 10
P 10
P 114

P 114


Mosier
Mosier
Williams
(To Arrange)
Williamw
(To Arraznie
Williams
Williams
Mosier
Hinckley


201 1
201 2
3
201 3

206
304
305


Py-Psy






PSYCHOLOGY (Psy)-Continued


Dept
Psy
Psy
Psy
Psy
Psy
Psy
Psy
Psy
Psy
Ps"
Psy
Psy
Psy
Psy



CSy
Sy
Sy
Sy
Sy
Sy
Sy
Sy
Sy
Sy
Sy


Semtiester
1st 2nd
310
312
314
405
406
408
421
424
501 502
505
506
509
510
514



13 13
303 304
315
316
323
324
326
332


SOCTTOLOY (Sy)
Prof. L. ?. Bristol, Head, P 8
(See General College Schedule)
Cltrl Dvlpmnt of U S 3-3 8 TThS
Social Legislation 2 7-9 T
Field of Social Work 2 7-9 T
Social Pathology 3 2-3:30 MTh
Criminology 3 2-3:30 MTh
Urban Sociology 3 3 TTh
Public Hlth and Sanitn 3 12-1:30 TTh
Principles of Sociology 3 4 TTh
Cltrl Dvlmnt of U S 3-3 10-12:30 S
Adv Social Theory 3 (To Arrange)


Title Cr
Abnormal Psychology 3
Psy of Problem Children 3
His and Systems Psy 3
Theory Psycl Measurment 3
Psychological Tests 3
Comparative Psychology 3
Learning 3
Sensation 3
Readings in Expmtl Psy 3-3
Advcd Statistical Meths 3
Psy Phscl Thry Tsts Cons3
Studies in Personality 3
Rdgs in Abnormal Psy 3
Rdgs Hsty Syst Psy 3


SPANISH (Sh)
Prof. C. L. Crow, Head, L 205
CLh 33 34 (See General College Schedule)
CSh 34 33 (See General College Schedule)


Psy-Sy-Sh


Hour Days
11 MWi
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)


504


Bldg Room Instructor
(To Arrange)
P 114 Williams
(To Arrange)
P 114 Hinckle y
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
P 114 Hinokley
(To Arrange)
P 110 Hinckley
P 110 Hinckley
(To Arrange)
P 114 Hinckley
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)




P 10 Culpepper
P 4 Bristol
(To Arrange)
P 4 Bristol
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
(To Arrange)
P 4 Bristol
P 8 Bristol
Bristol







Semester
Dept 1st 2nd Sec
Sh 209 210 1
Sh 209 210 2
Sh 303 304
Sh 309 310
Sh 313 314
Sh 323 324
*Sh 403 404
*Sh 405 406
*Either 403-404 or


SPANISH (Sh)-Continued


Title Cr Hour
Second-year Spanish 3-3 8
Second-year Spanish 3-3 9
Survey Spanish Lit 3-3 10
Adv Syntax and Reading 3-3 9
Adv Comp and Conversat 3-3 2
Comnmerical Spanish 3-3 2
Lit of Golden Age 3-3 8
Contemporary Lit 3-3 8
405-406 will be offered, depending


Days Bldg Room
TThS !u 101
MWF Bu 201
MWF A 207
TThS Bu 201
MWF P 10
MWF Bu 305
TThS Bu 201
TThS Bu 201
upon the demand.


SPEECH (Soh)
Prof. H. P. Constans, Head, P 211
Effective Speaking, the basic course in Speech, is prerequisite or co-requisite to
other courses in the Department. This course may be taken by any student in the Upper
Division and may be elected by students in the General College who have completed C-3,
or who have the recommendation of the Dean.
CSc 33 33 (See General College Schedule)
Sch 301 301 1 Adv Public Speaking 3 10 TThS P 205 Constans
Soh 301 301 2 Adv Public Speaking 3 11 MWF P 205 Constans,Hi
Sch 303 304 Argumentation Debating 3-3 (To Arrange) Hopkins
Sch 307 308 Interpretation of Lit 3-3 1 MWF P 205 Hale
Sch 311 Speech Train for Radio 3 (To Arrange) Hale
Sch 312 Court Room Speaking 3 (To Arrange) (To Arrangi
Sch 404 Dramatic Production 3 (To Arrange) (To Arrangi
Sch 405 Famous Am Speakers 3 (To Arrange) Hopkins
Speech Clinic is available to students 1 MTWF P 208 Staff


opkins



e)
e)


VETERINARY SCIENCE (Vy)
Prof. A. L. Shealy, Head, A 102
Voter Anat and Physiol 3 110 TTh
J3-5 M
Poultry Diseases 2 11 MW
Probe in Animal Pathol (To Arrange)


104 Emmel
104 Emmel
Arrange)
Emmel


Instructor
Hathaway
Hathaway
DeGaetani
Hathaway
DeGaetani
Higgins
Hauptmann
Hauptmann


0
CQ


Vy 301


402
543 544


Sh-Sch-Vy




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs