• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Table of Contents
 Administrative offices 1939-40
 University senate 1939-40
 Officers of instruction and research...
 Senate committees 1939-40
 Summer session faculty 1939
 General extension division...
 Assistants in administration...
 Colleges and schools
 Research assistants, graduate assistants,...
 Report of enrollment, first semester...
 Student roll, regular session...
 Geographic distribution
 Degrees and diplomas conferred
 Recapitulation of degrees, certificates,...
 Degrees conferred with honor
 Awards and medals














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00315
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: December 1939
Copyright Date: 1939
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00315
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 657
        Page 658
    Table of Contents
        Page 659
    Administrative offices 1939-40
        Page 660
        Page 661
    University senate 1939-40
        Page 662
        Page 663
    Officers of instruction and research 1939-40
        Page 664
        Page 665
        Page 666
        Page 667
        Page 668
        Page 669
        Page 670
        Page 671
        Page 672
        Page 673
        Page 674
        Page 675
        Page 676
        Page 677
        Page 678
        Page 679
        Page 680
        Page 681
        Page 682
    Senate committees 1939-40
        Page 683
        Page 684
        Page 685
    Summer session faculty 1939
        Page 686
        Page 687
        Page 688
        Page 689
        Page 690
        Page 691
    General extension division 1939-40
        Page 692
        Page 693
        Page 694
    Assistants in administration 1939-40
        Page 695
        Page 696
        Page 697
        Page 698
        Page 699
        Page 700
        Page 701
        Page 702
        Page 703
    Colleges and schools
        Page 704
    Research assistants, graduate assistants, graduate scholars, fellows and student assistants 1939-40
        Page 705
        Page 706
        Page 707
    Report of enrollment, first semester 1938-39
        Page 708
        Page 709
        Page 710
        Page 711
        Page 712
        Page 713
    Student roll, regular session 1938-39
        Page 714
        Page 715
        Page 716
        Page 717
        Page 718
        Page 719
        Page 720
        Page 721
        Page 722
        Page 723
        Page 724
        Page 725
        Page 726
        Page 727
        Page 728
        Page 729
        Page 730
        Page 731
        Page 732
        Page 733
        Page 734
        Page 735
        Page 736
        Page 737
        Page 738
        Page 739
        Page 740
        Page 741
        Page 742
        Page 743
        Page 744
        Page 745
        Page 746
        Page 747
        Page 748
        Page 749
        Page 750
        Page 751
        Page 752
    Geographic distribution
        Page 753
        Page 754
    Degrees and diplomas conferred
        Page 755
        Page 756
        Page 757
        Page 758
        Page 759
        Page 760
        Page 761
        Page 762
        Page 763
        Page 764
        Page 765
        Page 766
        Page 767
        Page 768
        Page 769
        Page 770
        Page 771
        Page 772
        Page 773
        Page 774
        Page 775
        Page 776
        Page 777
        Page 778
    Recapitulation of degrees, certificates, and diplomas conferred, 1938-39
        Page 779
        Page 780
    Degrees conferred with honor
        Page 781
    Awards and medals
        Page 782
Full Text





The University Record

of the

University of Florida


REGISTER
OF THE

ERegular Session
1938-1939
Summer Session
1939
WITH THE FACULTY FOR 1939-1940


Vol. XXXIV, Series I


No. 12 December 1, 1939


Published monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second-class matter,
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Ofice of Publication, Gainesville, Florida


I











The Record comprises:


The Reports of the President to the Board of Control, the bulletins of
information, announcements of special courses of instruction, and reports of
the University Officers.

These bulletins will be sent gratuitously to all persons who apply for them. The appli-
cant should specifically state which bulletin or what information is desired. Address

THE REGISTRAR. University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida



Research Publications.-Research publications will contain results of research work.
Papers are published as separate monographs numbered in several series.

There is no free mailing list of these publications. Exchanges with institutions are
arranged by the University Library. Correspondence concerning such exchanges should
be addressed to the University Librarian, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida. The
issue and sale of all these publications is under the control of the Committee on Publications.
Requests for individual copies, or for any other copies not included in institutional ex-
changes, should be addressed to the University Library, University of Florida, Gainesville.
Florida.
THE COMMITTEE ON UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS
University of Florida
Gainesville. Florida


[ 658 ]








CONTENTS

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS 1939-40.. ........

UNIVERSITY SENATE 1939-40.................................. .

OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 1939-40.......

SENATE COMMITTEES 1939-40.............. ....... .............

SUMMER SESSION FACULTY 1939................- ...... ......

GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION 1939-40 .............

ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION 1939-40..............

COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS........ ...............


........... ..................... 660

................................... 662

... ....... .... ......... 664

................... .......... .. 683

.... .. ....... ..... 686

.. ............ . 692

........... .. ............ ...... 6 9 5

................................. 704


RESEARCH ASSISTANTS, GRADUATE ASSISTANTS, GRADUATE SCHOLARS, FELLOWS

STUDENT A SSISTANTS 1939-40................................................... .................

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT-

First Sem ester 1938-39........... .... ..... ... ...... ...... ........

Second Semester 1938-39.........................................................

Y ear 1938-39.........................-......... ................................ ..

Summer Session 1939 ....... .------.....

STUDENT ROLL-

Regular Session 1938-39..... --...... .....................

Summer Session 1939........................ ..... --. -- ..--. ....-

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION-

Regular Session 1938-39.............-..... ............ .........

Sum m er Session 1939... ............ .......................... ...........

DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED-

February, 1939 ... .. .... ........... ....... ... ...

M ay, 1939 ...... ............. .......... .......... ..................

J u ly 19 39 ... .. ...... .......................................... ............................

A ugust, 1939 .... ....... ....... .............. .....................

RECAPITULATION OF DEGREES, CERTIFICATES, AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED, 1938-39

R regular Session 1938-39 .............................................................

Sum m er Session 1939............... .................................

DEGREES CONFERRED WITH HONORS ................. .......... ........ ..

AWARDS AND M EDALS................................ .. ..... ........................................


[ 659 ]


AND

.............. 705


............... 708

............. 709

S......... 710

............ 711


-............ 714

............. 736


.............. 753

.... 754


............ 755

............. 758

...... 766

........... 769


........... 779

... ....... 780

... ..... 781

........... 782










ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

1939-40


BOARD OF CONTROL
H ENRY P. ADAIR ............................................. .... .... .................................Attorney-at-Law
1511 Barnett National Bank Building, Jacksonville, Florida
Chairman of the Board
R. H. GORE................ ...... .......... ................................................ Publisher
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

CHARLES P. HELFENSTEIN, Ph.B. (Yale)....................... ................. Publisher
Live Oak, Florida
N. B. JORDAN..-- -.......... .. ... .............---- -- -.... ....... ......... Banker
Quincy, Florida

WHITFIELD M. PALMER ..................... ..... President, Dixie Lime Products Company
Ocala, Florida

JOHN T. DIAMOND ........... .......................... Secretary of the Board of Control
Tallahassee, Florida

Roy L. PURVIs, B.S.B.A., C.P.A. (Florida)........ Auditor for the Board of Control
Gainesville, Florida


STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

FRED P. CONE ..................-... -....... .................Governor
R. A. GRAY ...... ......- ................. .............Secretary of State
W V. K NOTT .................... ...... ................... State Treasurer
GEORGE COUPER GIBBS ................. ...... ................Attorney General
COLIN ENGLISH, Secretary .................... .. .......State Superintendent of Public Instruction


[ 660 ]








ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS


ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), LL.D., Ed.D., D.C.L., D.Litt., L.H.D.
-President of the University
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D...................................Acting Vice-President of the University;
Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M .A..................................... .........................................Dean of Students
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S.................. ................... Dean of the University and Registrar
H. HAROLD HUME, D.Sc.......................................... ..... .. Dean of the College of Agriculture
WINSTON WOODARD LITTLE, M.A................................ ...... ........D. Dean of the General College
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A...................Dean of the College of Business Administration
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc .----...-..-.Ps.-........... ...................Provost for Agriculture
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D.................-................ Dean of the College of Education
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A....................................Dean of the General Extension Division
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D............ ....................Acting Dean of the Graduate School
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B..................................Dean of the College of Law
JOSEPH W EIL, M.S................... .......... ................ Dean of the College of Engineering

OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D. ..Acting Director of the Institute of Inter-American Affairs
LEWIS F. BLALOCK, M .A.................................... ......... ........... Director of Admissions
RICHARD DEWITT BROWN........ ........... -................Director of Music
JOHN DAVID BUTLER, LL.B..............................................Director of Residence
JOSHUA CRITTENDEN CODY, B.A ........... ............ ...................Director of Athletics
PERRY ALBERT FOOTE, Ph.D...................................Acting Director of the School of Pharmacy
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM ....................................... ......... Business Manager
W ALTER B. HILL............................... .. ..................Librarian
RICHARD SADLER JOHNSON, B.S.P........................ .. .................Assistant Registrar
JOHN VREDENBURGH MCQUITTY, Ph.D....... ................ ...........U... university Examiner
DONALD RAY MATTHEWS, B.A .............. ................ Director of the Florida Union
HAROLD MOWRY, M.S.A.................... ........ ....... ...........Director Research Experiment Station
HAROLD STEPHENSON NEWINS, M.F ................................. Director of the School of Forestry
GARLAND W. POWELL......................... ................ Director of Radio Station WRUF
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D............................Assistant Dean of the College of Education
ARTHUR PERCIVAL SPENCER, M.S...............Vice-Director of the Agricultural Extension Service
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M.D., F.A.C.S.............. ..............................University Physician
THOMPSON VAN HYNING.............. ......................... Director of the Florida State Museum
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., F.A.I.A...........Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D............... assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
FRANK S. WRIGHT, B.S.J......................................................... Director of Publicity







UNIVERSITY SENATE

1939-40


PERMANENT MEMBERS


JOHN JAMES TIGERT, M.A. (Oxon.), LL.D., Ed.D.. D.C.L.. D.Litt.. L.H.D.


ROLLIN SALISBURY ATWOOD, Ph.D....
ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M.A.............
RICHARD DEWITT BROWN..................
HARLEY WILLARD CHANDLER, M.S....
JOSHUA CRITTENDEN CODY, B.A.......
PERRY ALBERT FOOTE, Ph.D..............
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM..................
W ALTER B. HILL..........................
SAMUEL R. HOPKINS.......................
H. HAROLD HUME, M.S...................
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D.


-President of the University
Acting Director of the Institute of Inter-American Affairs
....................................... ....................... D ean of Students
... .................................Director of the Division of Music
...................................Dean of the University and Registrar
..........---.........- ....- .............. ...-.... Director of Athletics
........................Acting Director of the School of Pharmacy
............................... Business Manager of the University
.......... ...................... .................................Librarian
...........................Professor of Military Science and Tactics
......................................Dean of the College of Agriculture


-Acting Vice-President, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
WINSTON WOODARD LITTLE, M.A................................. ......... Dean of the General College
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A...................Dean of the College of Business Administration
HAROLD MOWRY, M.S.A.......................... Assistant Dean, Research, Experiment Station
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc......................... ................. Provost for Agriculture
HAROLD STEPHENSON NEWINS, M.F...............................Director of the School of Forestry
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D.................. ................ Dean of the College of Education
GARLAND W. POWELL............................. ...................Director of the Radio Station WRUF
BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.S., B.S.A....................................Dean of the General Extension Division
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D.............................. Acting Dean of the Graduate School
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M.D., F.A.C.S................... ............ University Physician
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B.................................. Dean of the College of Law
THOMPSON VAN HYNING ...................................................Director of the Florida State Museum
RUDOLPH WEAVER, B.S., F.A.I.A.........Director of the School of Architecture and Allied Arts
JOSEPH WEIL, M.S....................... ......................Dean of the College of Engineering
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D.................Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
FRANK S. W RIGHT, B.S.J.......... .. . .. ........ .......... ..Director of Publicity


Terms Ending June 1, 1942


DAVID ~1ERS HEIGHTS, Ph.D..... ......... .. ...........
JAMES WESTBAY DAY, J.D...........................
JAMES DOUGLAS HAYGOOD, Ph.D.........................
THEODORE HUNTINGTON HUBBELL, Ph.D................
ANGUS MCKENZIE LAIRD, M.A..........................
EDWARD FRANK SMITH, E.E.........................
FREDERICK BUREAN SMITH, Ph.D........................
HERMAN EVERETTE SPIVEY, Ph.D).......................


.. College of Business Administration
......................................College of Law
.............................College of Education
..............College of Arts and Sciences
.....--............................ General College
... ... ............College of Engineering
.... .................College of Agriculture
..............College of Arts and Sciences!


[ 662 ]





















UNIVERSITY SENATE

Terms Ending June 1, 1941


ROBERT VERRILL ALLISON, Ph.D......
JAMES EDWARD CHACE, JR., M.B.A.
HENRY GLENN HAMILTON, Ph.D.......
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D................
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, M.S., C.E...
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D...
D)EAN SLACLE, M.A.. LL.B. .......
ARTHUR PERCIVAL SPENCER, M.S......
ROBERT CROZIER WILLIAMSON, Ph.D.


.....Agricultural Experiment Station
College of Business Administration
.............-- College of Agriculture
.......College of Arts and Sciences
..... .......--. College of Engineering
......................College of Education
.................... ...............College of Law
.........Agricultural Extension Service
...........College of Arts and Sciences


Terms Ending June 1, 1940
CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B.- ............ ......... ..........................College of Law
\MANNING JULIAN DAUER, Ph.D........................................................College of Arts and Sciences
SIGISMOND DE RHUDESHEIM DIETTRICH, Ph.D., D.Sc..........College of Business Administration
NEWTON CROMWELL EBAUGH, M.S., M.E ............... ........... College of Engineering
WINSTON WALLACE EHRMANN, Ph.D...............-..... ............. ........ ........... General College
LEONARD WILLIAM GADDUM, Ph.D. .. ----..................... ....General College
CLIFFORD PIERSON LYONS, Ph.D.............................. .. ..... College of Arts and Sciences
ARTHUR RAYMOND IMEAD, Ph.D.... .................. ...... ...............College of Education
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D.................................. .........................College of Arts and Sciences
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D... ... ............................... College of Arts and Sciences
PETTUS HOLMES SENN, Ph.D.................................... College of Agriculture







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION, RESEARCH AND ADMINISTRATION

1939-40

JOHN JAMES TIGERT, 1M.A. (Oxon.), LL.D., Ed.D., D.C.L., D.Litt., L.H.D.........Language Hall
President of the University
CHARLES ELLIOT ABBOTT, M .S ................ ......................... ...............Agriculture Building
Professor of Horticulture
OUIDA DAVIs ABBOTT, Ph.D. (Missouri ........................ ................ .. ... ..Experiment Station
Home Economist, Head of Department, Experiment Station
ROBERT VERRILL ALLISON, Ph.D. (Rutgers) .....................................................Experiment Station
Head, Department of Soils, College of Agriculture; Chemist.
Head of Department of Chemistry and Soils, Experiment
Station; Soil Conservationist, Agricultural
Extension Service
BURTON W EBER AMES, M .A.E............... ........................................ ...... ...... ..... Seagle Building
Professor; Head, Correspondence Study Department, General Extension Division
JAMES NESBITT ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins ........................................... Language Hall
Dean of the Graduate School and Head Professor of Ancient Languages, Emeritus
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D. (Robert Brookings) ...................... Language Hall
Professor of Business Statistics and Economics
OLIVER WENDEL ANDERSON, JR., M.S.A. (On Leave 1939-40)........................Poultry Laboratory
Instructor in Poultry Husbandry, College of Agriculture; Assistant
Poultry Husbandman, Experiment Station
FLOOD SHIELDS A NDREWS, Ph.D. (Cornelll ..............................................................Belle Glade
Associate Truck Horticulturist. Everglades Experiment Station
W ILLIAM TOBIAS ARNETT, M...A rch................. .......... ... .................. Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
LILLIAN ELEANORE ARNOLD, M .S......................... ..... ............ ........ Horticulture Building
Assistant Botanist, Experiment Station
P. T. Dix ARNOLD, M .S.A........................................................ ............. ....... Experiment Station
Assistant Professor of Dairy Husbandry, College of Agriculture;
Assistant Dairy Husbandman. Experiment Station
ERNEST GEOIRCE ATKIN, Ph.D. (Harvard) ................................ ........ ................Bu. ckman Hall
Professor of French
ROLLIN SALISBUR Y ATWOOD, Ph.D. (Clark) ........................................... ............ Language Hall
Acting Director, Institute of Inter-American Affairs;
Professor of Economic Geography;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and the Social World
M ARION STEARNS BARCLAY, B.A................... ............. .... ...............................Yonge Building
Instructor in Home Economics Education, Laboratory School
CLYDE K ENYON BEALE, B.A .J............................... ...... .......................... ..-. Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
PERCY M ORRIS BEARD, M .S....................................... .. .... ...... ... .... -............... .......G ym nasium
Assistant Director of Athletics; Track Coach; Professor of Physical Education

[ 664]





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 665

ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M.A.................... ............... ..... .... .. ........... Language Hall
Dean of Students
JOSEPH RILEY BECKENBACH, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ........................................ .... ...... Bradenton
Truck Horticulturist in Charge, Vegetable Crops Laboratory
RAYMOND BROWN BECKER, Ph.D. (Minnesota). ........................................Experiment Station
Professor of Dairy Husbandry and Animal Nutrition, College of Agriculture;
Dairy Husbandman, Experiment Station
JOSEPH CHARLES BEDSOLE, B.S.A.................................. .........................Land Use Planning Office
Assistant Economist, Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Service
DAvID MIERS BEIGHTS, C.P.A. (Florida, West Virginia), Ph.D. (Illinois) ........Science Hall
Professor of Accounting
W ALTER HERMAN BEISLER, D.Sc. (Princeton)............ ... ...... ... ....... ................Benton Hall
Professor of Chemical Engineering
C LARIN E B ELCH ER, M .S............. ................. ...............Th................................ ............T allahassee
Specialist in Clothing and Textiles, Agricultural Extension Service
CHARLES EDWARD BELL, Ph.D. (lowa State College) ................................Experiment Station
Associate Chemist. Experiment Station
GEORGE ROBERT BENTLEY, M.A.................. ................... ........... Science Hall
Instructor in the Social Sciences
TRUMAN C. BIGHAM, Ph.D. (Stanford) ............................... .................... ................Peabody Hall
Professor of Economics
NANCY KARNES BIRD, B.S. in L.S............... ... ...... ............. ............. ........Library
Periodicals and Binding Librarian
ALVIN FPE' CY BLACK. Ph.D. (Iowa .... ............ .......................Chemistry Building
Professor of Agricultural Chemistry
RAYMOND W ILLIAM BLACKLOCK, B.A............. ........ ............................. Horticulture Building
Boys' Club Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
GULIE HARGROVE BLACKMON, M.S.A................... ........ ...... ..... ..................Horticulture Offices
Horticulturist, Head of Department, Experiment Station
ARTHUR CLAY BLAIN, Ph.G., Major, Infantry, U.S. Army ......................................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
LEWIS FLORENCE BLALOCK, M .A ............ ............ .............. .. ........ ................Language Hall
Director of Admissions
foY EMIL BLASER, M.S... ..... ................... ............. ..................Horticulture Building
Assistant Agronomist, Experiment Station
ARTHUR AARON BLESS, Ph.D. (Cornell) ................................ ...... .............Benton Hall
Professor of Physics
JACK BOHANNON, M .A..... .... ........ .... ... ........ ............ .... ..................... ..... Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts Education
MARGARET W HITE BOUTELLE, M.A................................ .. ......................... Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of English Education, Laboratory School
VICTOR VIRGIL BOWMAN, M.S.A....... ................. .. .................... Horticulture Building
Assistant to the Director, Experiment Station
FREDERICK TILGHMAN BOYD, Ph.D. (W isconsin) ... ......... ................................... Belle Glade
Assistant Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
HO-MER EELLS BRATLEY, M .S.A........... ........ ........ ......... .. .............. ...Horticulture Building
Assistant Entomologist, Experiment Station





666 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

THOMAS BREGGER, Ph.D. (Cornell) ----............................----......................... Belle Glade
Sugarcane Physiologist, Everglades Experiment Station
Lucius MOODY BRISTOL, Ph.D. (Harvard) .......................................... ......Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Sociology
ALBERT NELSON BROOKS, Ph.D. (W isconsin) ...............................................................Lakeland
Plant Pathologist, Strawberry Investigations Laboratory
ARTHUR CAMPBELL BROWN...... ............. .......-... ... .................... ............... .............Seagle Building
Special Lecturer in Entomology; Grove Inspector, State Plant Board
HAMLIN LYNN BROWN, B.S.A.. ....................... ........... .................. Horticulture Building
Dairyman, Agricultural Extension Service
MAIcus GORIDON BROWN, M.A. (On Leave. 1939-40) .............................................Buckman Hall
Instructor in English
RICHARD DEW ITT BROWN, B.M .................... ................ ........... .. auditorium
Director of Music
JOSEPH BRIJNET, Ph.D. (Stanford) ....-............... ....... ........... .......... Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of French
JOHN DAVID BUTLER, LL.B......... ....... ...... .......... ........... .......... Fletcher Hall
Director of Residence
CHARLES FIANCES BYERS, Ph.D. (Michigan).................... .......................Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Biology
JOHN CARLTON CAIN, B.S.A ................................... ..................... .................... H. H orticul t re Offices
Assistant Horticulturist, Experiment Station
ARTHUR FOHREST CAMP, Ph.D. (Washington University)........................................ Lake Alfred
Horticulturist in Charge. Citrus Experiment Station
JOHN PERLIN CAMP, M .S.A................................ ......... .. ....................Horticulture Building
Assistant Agronomist, Experiment Station
ARCHER STUART CAMPBELL, Ph.D. (Virginia) .................... ... .. ...........................Language Hall
Associate Professor of Public Finance and Foreign Trade;
Director, Bureau of Economic and Business Research
WILLIAMt GRAVES CARLETON, M.A., J.D. (Florida)...................-................. Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of the Social Sciences
ARCHIE FAIRLY CARR, Ph.D. (Florida) ............................................. ............Science Hall
Instructor in the Biological Sciences
RICHARn ALFRED CARRIGAN, B.S ........................................ Spectroscopic Laboratory
Assistant Chemist, Experiment Station
WILLIAM RICHARD CARROLL, Ph.D. (Minnesota) ............... .....................Science Hall
Professor of Bacteriology
CLEVA JOSEPHINE CARSON, M.S................. ...........------------------...... ..... ..-Yon e Building
Assistant Professor of Music Education, Laboratory School
WILLIAM ANGUS CARVEw], Ph.D. (Iowa Stale College).........................Horticulture Building
Associate Agronomist, Experiment Station
WILLIAM STANMORE CAWTHON, .A................ ................................ ..........Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History, Political Science and Mathematics
JAMES EDWARD CHACE, JR., M.B.A......................... ... .....-- -.................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Realty Management
HARLEY W ILLARD CHANDLER, M .S............................................. .... ............. Language Hall
Dean of the University; Registrar; Chairman. Board of University Examiners





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 667

'IERNARD \ ICTOR CHRISTENSEN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin).....................................Chemistry Building
Director, School of Pharmacy;
Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
WASHINGTON AUGUSTUS CLARK, M.A..............................-.......... ............. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
BURKETT SALE CLAYTON, B.S.C.E............................ ............. ....... . ...... Belle Glade
Drainage Engineer, Everglades Experiment Station (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
HAROLD GRAY CLAYTON, M.S.A........... ........ ....... .......................... ........ Experiment Station
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
ROBERT SPRATT COCKRELL, M.A., LL.B. (Virginial .............. .................. Law Building
Professor of Law
JOSHUAI CRITTENDEN CODY, B.A ..............................................Gymnasium
Director of Athletics; Head Football Coach
M ADISON DERRELL CODY, M .A............................. --- .. .... .............. Science Hall
Professor of Botany
M BEN COGBURN, C.P.A. (Florida) M .S........................................ .......................Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Accounting
JAMEs EDMUND CONGLETON, Ph.D. (North Carolina) ....................................Language Hall
Instructor in English
FREDERICK WILLIAM CONNER, M.A................................ ............ -- ...... ..Thomas Hall
Instructor in English
HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A., LL.B............... ....................Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Speech
JOHN FRANCIS COOPER, JR., M.S.A ................................... Horticulture Building
Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
JAMES DEWBERRY COPELAND, Ed.D. (New York University) ................................Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Business Education, Laboratory School
FRED FRAZIER COWART, Ph.D. (Cornell).................-............................... ...... Lake Alfred
Associate Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
ALFRED CRA O, Ph.D. (Iowa) ..................................................................................Yonge Building
Professor of Educational Psychology and Measurements
CLIFFORD WALDORF CRANDALL, B.S., LL.B. (Michigan), LL.D. (Adrian)............Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN ELLIS CRAPS, M.A.................................................... ................ Buckman Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish
JOHN THOMAS CREIGHTON, Ph.D. (Ohio State)........................................Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Entomology
1DA KEELING CRESAP ........................... ..................Horticulture Building
Librarian, Experiment Station
CHARI.ES LANCLEY CROW, Ph.D. (Goettingen) .........................................Language Hall
Professor Emeritus of Modern Languages
RAYMOND MERCHANT CROWN, M.S.A............................................ ..... Experiment Station
Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry, College of Agriculture;
Assistant Animal Husbandman, Experiment Station
.OHN BROWARD CULPEPPER, M.A.E.................................................... ...............Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Social Science Education, Laboratory School;
Chairman, P. K. Yonge School Faculty
*Resi)ned, September 1. 1939





668 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

CARROLL FLEMING CUMBEE, M.A.E. (On Leave 1939-40) ...................................Yonge Building
Instructor in Core Curriculum Education, Laboratory School
JACQUELIN DANIEL, B.S................................. ........ .............. -- ..........Gymnasium
Assistant Football Coach
MANNING JULIAN DAUER, Ph.D. (Illinois) ................. ............ ..... ......Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
EFFIE M IMS DAVIS, B.S. in L.S............................. ........................... ......... ..... ... Library
Assistant in Circulation Department
URI PEARL DAVIS, M.A..... ...........................- .......... ........Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
JAMES W ESTBAY DAY, M .A., J.D. (Florida ................................... ..... ...... Law Building
Professor of Law
JOHN W ILLIAM DEBRUYN, M .A. ................................ .................... . .. ................ auditorium
Assistant Professor of Music
EZRA FRANKLIN DEBUSK, B.S..................................................... ..........Horticulture Building
Citriculturist, Agricultural Extension Service
*FRANCIS MARION DEGAETANI, B.A.E.............. ............ .... ... ................ Buckman Hall
Instructor in Spanish
ROBERTT SOLOMON DENNIS, B.S...............-.............................Experiment Station
Assistant District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
RALPH DAVIS DICKEY, M .S.A....................... ........ ................................... Horticulture Offices
Assistant Horticulturist, Experiment Station
SIGISMOND DE RUDESHEIM DIETTRICH, Ph.D. (Clark), D.Sc. (Budapest) ...........Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Economic Geography
FRANCIS TOWNSEND DODD, B.S., Captain. Field Artillery, U. S. Army.............Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
HARWOOD BURROWS DOLBEARE, B.A................ ..- .............. ....... .............. Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Finance
Rox HUNTER DONALDSON, Captain. Field Artillery, U.S. Army............................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
BERNARD FRANCIS DOSTAL, M .A................ ...... .......... ......... ..... ................... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
ELSIE DOUTHETT, B.A ................................... ....... .. .. .. ............................. Yonge Building
Instructor in Physical Education for Girls, Laboratory School
M ARJORIE HYNES DOYLE, B.S.................. ..........- ....... ............ ..................Yonge Building
Instructor in Dietetics Education, in charge of Cafeteria, Laboratory School
J. CLYDE DRIGGERS, B.S.A.................... .... ......................... .......Poultry Laboratory
Instructor in Poultry Husbandry
FORREST BANKS DUNCAN....... ................. .......... ............... ..................... Radio Station
Engineer, Radio Station WRUF
CHARLOTTE D. DUNN, M .A............-- .......... .. ............ ..... .............Yonge Building
Instructor in Kindergarten Education, Laboratory School
AUBREY ELSWORTH DUNSCOMBE, M.S.A...............................................Horticulture Building
Assistant District Agent. Agricultural Extension Service
.CHARLES LIVINGSTON DURRANCE, Jl., B.A.E.. ......... ............. ................. Yonge Building
Instructor in English and Social Studies Education, Laboratory School

*Resigned, October 1, 1939





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 669

NEWTON CROMWELL EBAUGH, M.S., M.E............. ....... .......-Engineering Building
Head Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Campus Engineer
AUTHER HAMNER EDDINS, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) .........................-- ....-...-.....Hastings
Plant Pathologist, Potato Investigations Laboratory
*HENRIE MAY EDDY, M.S. in L.S................ .--. ............ ... ........ Library
Acting Librarian
W ILLIAM THOMAS EDWARDS, Ph.D... ............. ....... ...... ............... ............ Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Elementary School Curriculum, Laboratory School
WINSTON WALLACE EHRMANN, Ph.D. (Yale) ..-...........................................Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of the Social and Physical Sciences
JOHN GRADY ELDRIDGE, M.A..... ............... ............ .... .................Peabody Hall
Professor of Economics
NORMAN ELLSWORTH ELIASON, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ................................... Language Hall
Professor of English
ECKLEY SANDERSON ELLISON ... .. ............. ............. ........- ---- ... ............. Lakeland
Meteorologist (Cooperation U.S. Weather Bureau)
ELMER JACOB EMIG, M .A......... .................. ..... ...............- .. .......... Buckman Hall
Head Professor of Journalism
MARK WIRTH EMMEL, D.V.M. (Iowa State College) ................................Experiment Station
Associate Professor of Veterinary Science, College of Agriculture
Veterinarian, Experiment Station
WILLIAM PEIRCE ENNIS, JR., B.S., Captain, Field Artillery, U.S. Army................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D. (Boston) .......................................Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Philosophy
SILAS KENDRICK ESHLEMAN, JR., M.S., M.E., J.D. (Florida) ...................Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering
ROLAND BYERLY EUTSLER, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ....................................Language Hall
Professor of Economics and Insurance
JAMES MARION FARR, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ............. .. ............................Language Hall
Professor of English on Special Status
LESTER COLLINS FARRIS, M.A......... ............ ........... .. ... Language Hall
Associate Professor of English
**AMY STEEN FETZER, B.A. in L.S..................... ............... ..........Library
Head, Order Department
WILLARD MERTON FIFIELD, M.S... .. ......... ........ ....... ........... ...................Homestead
Horticulturist, Acting in Charge, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
WILLIAM WARRICK FINEREN, M.E.... ........ ... ............. ... Engineering Building
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
WILBUR LEONIDAS FLOYD, M.S........... .....................................Agriculture Building
Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture and Head Professor of Horticulture, Emeritus
JOHN W ESLEY FLY, B.S.B.A....................................... ..Science Hall
Instructor in Accounting
DONALD FREDERICK FOGELQUIST, M.A .......... .... .............. ....--- Buckman Hall
Instructor in Spanish


*Deceased, August 13, 1939
**Deceased, August 5, 1939





670 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

PERRY ALBERT FOOTE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin).......................... ...... .............Chemistry Building
Acting Director, School of Pharmacy; Professor of Pharmaceutical Chemistry
THOMAS OSCAR FOREMAN, Captain. Field Artillery, U.S. Army............................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
WILLIAM THOMAS FORSEE, JR., Ph.D. (Florida) ........ ................--....... .... Belle Glade
Associate Chemist, Everglades Experiment Station
GEORGE GILLESPIE Fox, Ph.D. (Princeton) ................................................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
EDWIN STANTON FRASH, M .E................................ ...... .................. Engineering Building
Instructor in Mechanical Engineering
PERCY W ARNER FRAZER, M .F.................................... ...F...................... ...Horticulture Building
Assistant Professor of Forestry
ROWLAND BARNES FRENCH, Ph.D. (Iowa .................................... ... ..Experiment Station
Associate Chemist, Experiment Station
BONNIE REID FUDGE, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ............................... ....... ..... ............. Lake Alfred
Associate Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
JOSEPH RICHARD FULK, Ph.D. (Nebraska) ................-..--.................- ....... Yonge Building
Professor of Public School Administration on Special Status
LEONARD W ILLIAM GADDUM, Ph.D. (MLissouri)............ ......... ............. ............ Benton Hall
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and the Physical World
EDWARD WALTER GARRIS, Ph.D. (Peabody), Sc.D. (Clemson) ..........................Yonge Building
Professor ot Agricultural Education
PAUL E. GEISENHOF, M .A. .......................................... ............ . ........... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Speech
FRANK DENNIS GENOVAR ....................... .................... ...- .. ...........----Gymnasium
Assistant in the Department of Required Physical Education; Swimming Coach
THEODORE SAMUEL GEORGE, M.A................. .............. ... ................ Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
HALLETT HUNT GERMOND, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .......................... ............ Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
JAMNE DAVID GLUNT, Ph.D. (Michigan)............................... ............... ...... T. homas Hall
Professor of History and Political Science;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course. The Humanities
WILLIAM LEWIS GOETTE, M.A.E............... -----............ ..................Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Science Education, Laboratory School
JAMES CALVIN GOODWIN, M .S.......... ........ .-...... ...... ..........-- ................. .Seagle Building
Special Lecturer in Entomology; Nursery Inspector, State Plant Board
KLEIN HARRISON GRAHAM.............. ........ ................. ....... ................Language Hall
Business Manager
JOHN Louis ROCHON GRAND. M.A..-............ ..- ..-..... ............ ..................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
LEVI OTTO GRATZ, Ph.D. (Cornell)......... .................. .... ..............Experiment Station
Plant Pathologist, Experiment Station
Lucl.EN H. GREATHOUSE, Ph.D. (M ichigan) ................................... ....... ..... ... Lake Alfred
Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station
JOHN R. GREENMAN, B.S.A................... ...... ............... ........ ....Horticulture Building
Acting Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 671

LESTER LEONARD HALE, M.A. (On Leave 1939-40).............................................Peabody Hall
Instructor in Speech
MICHAEL EDMOND HALLORAN, Major, Infantry, U.S. Army...........................................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
HENRY GLENN HAMILTON, Ph.D. (Cornell).............................................Horticulture Building
Professor of Marketing
CHARLES MARLOWE HAMPSON, M.S.......................- -................ Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist in Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Service
PAUL LAMONT HANNA, Ph.D. (Stanford)............................ .......... .Thomas Hall
Assistant Professor of the Humanities
FREDERICK T. HANNAFORD, B.A. in Arch.................................... .. ............ Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Architecture
WILLIAM BYRON HATHAWAY, M.A...................................... .. Buckman Hall
Associate Professor of Spanish
OLIVER HOWARD HAUPTMANN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ............... ... ...... Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Spanish and German
JOHN ERSKINE HAWKINS, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) -...................................Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Chemistry; Associate Director of Naval Stores Research
MARY FRANCES HAWKINS, B.A. in L.S.................. ..................... ......... Library
Assistant in Catalog and Reference Department
*CANDIrER K. HAYES, M.D. (Arkansas) ........-... ........... ........ ................Infirmary
Resident Physician
JAMES DOUGLAS HAYGOOD, Docteur de I'lUniversite de Paris...........................Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Education
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D. (Yale)................. .................. ... .... Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
JEssIE DELOSS HENDERSHOT, B.A. in L.S.................. ....................................Library
Head, Order Department
JOSEPH RUSSELL HENDERSON, M.S.A ................................ .......... Agriculture Building
Assistant Professor of Soils, College of Agriculture;
Assistant Chemist, Experiment Station
OSCAR EDWARD HESKIN, Ph.D. (Minnesota)........................ ............. .................Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics and Marketing
SAMUEL ODOM HILL, B.S...-.. ....... ..... ........... .. ................ ............ ..... ......... M onticello
Assistant Entomologist, Pecan Investigation Laboratory (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
WALTER BARNARD HILL, M.A ................................. .......... ........ ... Library
Librarian
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D. (Chicago)..................................... .. .............. Peabody Hall
Head Professor of Phychology;
Director, Bureau of Vocational Guidance and Mental Hygiene
HOMER HIXSON, Ph.D. (Iowa State College) ................... .. ..........Agriculture Building
Instructor in Entomology
HORTON HOLCOMBE HOBBS, M.S.................. .......-- -- .................--- ......Science Hall
Instructor in the Biological Sciences
HOLLIS HOWARD HOLBROOK, B.F.A.................................. Peabody Hall
Instructor in Drawing and Painting


*Resigned. January 1, 1940





672 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

ETHYL H OLLOW AY, B.S......................... ...... .. .... ....................................Tallahassee
District Home Demonstration Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
ARTHUR A tIEL HOPKINS, M .A................ ........................................ ... ................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Speech
SAMUEL ROLAND HOPKINS, B.A.. Colonel. Field Artillery. U.S. Army................Language Hall
Professor of Military Science and Tactics; Commandant of Cadets
LILLIAN PACE HOUGH, M .A......... .......... ..... .. ................... ....... Yonge Building
Instructor in Elementary Education, Assigned to Second Grade. Laboratory School
HOMER HOWARD. M.A. (On Leave 1939-40) ... ............... .....................Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education. Laboratory School
RAYMOND HOLT HOWARD, M.S.A......................... Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricultural Extension Service
ROBERT P. HOWARD, B.S......... ........... ......... ..... ... ........Land Use Planning Office
Assistant Economist. Farm Management, Agricultural Extension Service
T7HEOD)ORE HINTINI'GTON HIiRBELL. Ph.D. (Michigan .................... ..... ........Science Hall
Professor of Biology and Geology
FRED HAROLD HIILL. PhD). (Iowa State College .......... ......... .......Horticulture Building
Associate Agronomist. Experiment Station
If. HAROLD HIME, M .S.. I).Sc. (Clemson) ....... ............................ Agriculture Building
Dean, College of Agriculture
I-II IER CHRISTIAN HURST, M.A.. LL.B.............. ...... .... .... ...... Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Business Law
WILLIaM JOHN HUSA, Ph.I). (Iowa) ............. ......... .............Chemistry Building
Head Professor of Pharmacy
ROBERT H. HUTCHINSON, M.D. (Northwestern) ............... ................................ Infirmary
Resident Physician
\:V 'rTrs TwiGcs JACKsoN, Ph.l). (Chicago) ............................................Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
FRANK STOVER JAtMIlON. Ph.D. (Cornell) .................................... horticulture Offices
Truck Horticulturist. Experiment Station
CHEISTERFIELD HOWELL JANES, M .S. Eng ............................................... ....Engineering Building
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
JOHN HENRN J EFFER1S ........... ..... ....................... ..................... Lake Alfred
Superintendent, Citrus Experiment Station
ELIZABETH THHORNE JERN( AN, B.A ......... ....... .... ... ...... ................. i................ Library
Head, Catalog Department
CA\RL HENRM JoHNsoN, Ph.). (Washington ......... ... ..... ... ......Chemistry Building
Instructor in Pharmacognos\ and Pharmacolog)
JOHN EvANi),:R JOHNSON, B.D).. M .A. ........ ... ..... .................. ............ Florida Union
Director of Social and Religious Service;
Professor of Bible; Y.M.C.A. Secretary
RICHARD SADLEi .JoHNSON. B.S.P........... .......... .................. .......... ..............Language Hall
Assistant Registrar
OSCAR FREDERICK JONES, B.A. (On Leave 1939-40) ......... ................... .....Buckman Hall
Instructor in German and Spanish


*Resigned, January 1, 1940





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 673

M ARK BARTLEY JORDAN, M .S.............................- ..- ..... ......... .......... .......-. ......--Yonge Building
Professor of Agricultural Education, Laboratory School
JOHN HAROLD KEATINGE, Major, Infantry, U.S. Army......................................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
EUNICE ELIZABETH KEEN, B.A. in L.S..... --.. ... ......... .-........--... .......Library
Assistant Cataloger
DAVID G. A. KELBERT..........-.----...................---------- B--....- -... .Bradenton
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Vegetable Crops Laboratory
MARY ELLEN KEOWN, M.S .................. ......................... ............ .............Tallahassee
State Home Demonstration Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
KENNETH PAUL KIDD, M.A...........................--- ................... ------ Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education, Laboratory School
RALPH WYMAN KIDDER, M.S.-.. ......... ........................... ........... .... ...... Belle Glade
Assistant Animal Husbandman, Everglades Experiment Station
RANDALL RICH KINCAID, Ph.D. (Missouri) ................ .... ... ........ .......: .. ....Quiincy
Associate Plant Pathologist, North Florida Experiment Station
KATHLEEN TENNILLE KING, M.A... -....................-------....... ..-..........Yonge Building
Instructor in Elementary Education,
Assigned to Fourth Grade, Laboratory School
WILLIAM GORDON KIRK, Ph.D. (Iowa State Collegel ............................Experiment Station
Associate Professor of Animal Husbandry, College of Agriculture;
Associate Animal Husbandman. Experiment Station
EUGENE KITCHING, B.A.E.................................. .............. ..... .... Yonge Building
Instructor in Core Curriculum Education, Laboratory School
HAROLD LORAINE KNOWLES, Ph.D. (Kansas) -............................... ..Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Physics
FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D. (Michigan)................-.. ---.. Peabody Hall
Professor of Mathematics;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course. General Mathematics
JOSEPH HARRISON KUSNER, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania) ............. ............Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics and Astronomy
ANGUs MCKENZIE LAIRD, M.A.................... .........................-... .........Language Hall
Assistant Professor of the Social Sciences
GLADYS O'NEAL LAIRD, B.A.E.................. ............................. Yonge Building
Instructor in Core Curriculum Education, Laboratory School
WILLIAM WALTER LAWLESS, B.S.............-..................--....-. .. .... ... Lake Alfred
Assistant Horticulturist, Citrus Experiment Station
JAMES MILLER LEAKE, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) .......................................... Peabody Hall
Head Professor of History and Political Science
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D. (Chicago) .................................... Chemistry Building
Acting Vice-President; Dean, College of Arts and Sciences;
Head Professor of Chemistry
*JEAN HASELTON LENKERD, B.A. in L.S............................ ............................. Library
Assistant in Catalog and Reference Departments
WALTER ANTHONY LEUKEL, Ph.D. (Wisconsin-.................. -------..........Experiment Station
Agronomist, Experiment Station


*Resigned, October 1, 1939





674 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

HAL GRAHAM LEWIS, M.A.E ........... .......... .. ... ............ ...... ....... ..... Yonge Building
Instructor in Social Science Education, Laboratory School
W ILBERT ALVA LITTLE, M.A... ...................... ....... -....-....... ...........Chemistry Building
Associate Professor of Ancient Languages on Special Status
WINSTON WoonARn LITTLE. M.A ................ --................---- ......... Language Hall
Dean, General College; Professor of Education
DOROTHY GWENDOLYN LLOYD, B.S. in L.S............... ............. ..........Library
Reference Librarian
'RICHARD NEUGENT LORDELL, M.S ..................... ........-....--.--............ ..... ...... Lakeland
Assistant Entomologist, Strawberry Investigations Lahoratory
WILLIAM FRANCIS LOCKWOOD, M.A.E. (On Leave 1939-40) .............................Yonge Building
Instructor in Practical and Fine Arts Education, Laboratory School
FIEDERICK VALENTINE LOFGREN, Ph.D. (Washington) .................................Chemistry Building
Acting Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
W ILLIAM TRAVIs LOFTEN, M .A.E................................... .................................. Yonge Building
Associate Professor of Agricultural Education; Itinerant Teacher Trainer
KENNETH W ILFRED LOUCKS, M .S........................................... ............. ....... .............. .. Lcesburg
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Watermelon Investigations Laboratory
W ILLIAM LEONARD LOWRY, B.A............... ........... ...................... .. ........ .Buckman Hall
Assistant Professor of Journalism
CLINTON MANSFIELD LUCAS, Major, Field Artillery, U.S. Army ................. Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
SYLVESTER JOHN LYNCH, B.S.A........- ................ ... ................... ....... .......Homestead
Assistant Horticulturist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
CLIFFORD PIERSON LYONS, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins) ...................... .................. Language Hall
Professor of English; Chairman. Division of Language and Literature
SAMUEL JOSEPH M cALLISTER, B.A............................... ...... ................ .............. Gymnasium
Basketball Coach; Assistant Football Coach;
Baseball Coach; Professor of Physical Education
JAMES RUSSELL ICCATUGHAN, M .A., LL.B........................... ......... ...................... Radio Station
Assistant Director, Radio Station WRUF
R UBY M cD AVID...-................ ........-...-..- ........ ........... ................. ................................... T allahassee
District Home Demonstration Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
JOHN BERRY MCFERRIN, Ph.D. (North Carolina) ...................................... ......Science Hall
Assistant Professor of Economics
CHARLES ADDISON M CGLON, M .A.E......... ........................................ ............. Language Hall
Instructor in English
SAM W M CINNIS, M ........... .................. ....... ................. .... .........Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
BRUCE M KINLE B.S.A................ ........... .......... ........................... Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist, Experiment Station
IDA RUTH MCLENDON, B.A.E........... ... .... .... ........ ............. ................ .. Yonge Building
Instructor in Elementary Education,
Assigned to Third Grade, Laboratory School
M ALCOLM M AcLEOD, Ph.D. (Virginia)................... ... .... .... .......... Language Hall
Instructor in English

*Resigned, September 30, 1939





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 675

JOHN VREDENBURG MCQUITTY, Ph.D. (Kentucky).........................................Language Hall
University Examiner
JOHN MILLER MACLACHLAN, Ph.D. (North Carolina)........................................ Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Sociology and the Social Sciences
LILLIAN IRMA MAGUIRE, M.A...................................................... ....------..--Yonge Building
Instructor in English Education, Laboratory School
JAMES AQUILA M ARTIN, B.F.A................................................................ ........... Yonge Building
Instructor in Practical and Fine Arts Education, Laboratory School
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A .............. ....................................Language Hall
Dean, College of Business Administration; Head Professor of Economics
DONALD RAY MATTHEWS, B.A..........- -----............ ---... ...F--...................Florida Union
Director, Florida Union
ARTHUR RAYMOND MEAD, Ph.D. (Columbia) ...................-....----------.... ....-.- Yonge Building
Professor of Supervised Teaching; Director, Bureau of Educational Research
NORMAN RIPLEY MEHRHOF, M.Agr ... .....................................-- ............. Poultry Laboratory
Professor of Poultry Husbandry. College of Agriculture;
Poultry Husbandman, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
INGORIE VAUSE M IKELL, B.M ......................................... ........ ................... ..Yonge Building
Instructor in Kindergarten Education, Laboratory School (Part Time)
HENRY J. MILES, C.E., M.S....................... .... ...........- -.... ....--....-...... .Hydraulics Laboratory
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering
JAMES W M ILLER, JR., B.S.F.................. --................... .............................Horticulture Building
Assistant Professor of Forestry
RUSSELL ELLIOTT MILLER, M.A................-.........--............. ..---...........Science Hall
Instructor in the Social Sciences
WALTER SCOTT MILLIGAN, B.S.......--...........----------...............-........... Gymnasium
Assistant Football Coach; Tennis Coach
GEORGE RICHARD MONKS, Ph.D. (Michigan) -.................... ... ...................... Thomas Hall
Assistant Professor of the Social Sciences and the Humanities
*JAMES H. MONTGOMERY, M.D. (Pennsylvania).......-. ....................- Seagle Building
Special Lecturer in Entomology; Assistant Plant
Commissioner and Quarantine Inspector, State Plant Board
VIRGINIA PEARL M OORE................................... -....... ..-... ...... ... .. ......... ........ Tallahassee
Home Improvement Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
WILLIAM EDGAR MOORE. M.A. (On Leave 1939-40)--....--..---..-...-------- .......-- Thomas Hall
Assistant Professor of English
RALPH ALEXANDER MORGEN, Ph.D. (California) -.... ... ..... ...............Benton Hall
Professor of Chemical Engineering
ALTON CHESTER MORRIS, M.A. (On Leave 1939-0) ........................................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
CHARLES ISAAC MOSIER, Ph.D. (Chicago) ...................................... ......... Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology; Assistant to University Examiner
CHARLES EUGENE MOUNTS, M.A..... ..- -.................. ................. ...Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
HAROLD M OWRY, M.S.A.......................... ...... .............. .............Horticulture Building
Assistant Director-Research, Experiment Station

*Deceased, February 16, 1940





676 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

ROBERT RAY MULLIGAN, M.A............................................. .......... ---Benton Hall
Instructor in the Physical Sciences
ALBERT ALEXANDER MURPHREE, B.A. (Oxon.) (On Leave 1939-40) ....................Language Hall
Instructor in English
CLAUDE LEON MURPHREE, B.A., F.A.G.O.. ............................................Thomas Hall
University Organist; Instructor (Part-time) in the Humanities
WAYNE M. NEAL, Ph.D. (Minnesota).................... .. ................Nutrition Laboratory
Associate in Animal Nutrition, Experiment Station
JOSEPH ROBERT NELLER, Ph.D. (Rutgers) .................... -..................... Belle Glade
Biochemist in Charge, Everglades Experiment Station
VICTOR FLEETWOOD NETTLES, B.S.A.......-............... ...........-............. Horticulture Building
Assistant Horticulturist, Experiment Station
WILLIAM THOMAS NETTLES, B.S.... ........... ...- .. .................... Horticulture Building
District Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
WILMON NEWELL, D.Sc. (Iowa State College) ................. ..................... Horticulture Building
Provost for Agriculture;
Director, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
RUBY NEWHALL ............... .... ............. ........ .................... ............Horticulture Building
Administrative Manager, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
HAROLD STEPHENSON NEWINS, M.F.. ............ ..........................................Horticulture Building
Director, School of Forestry; Head Professor of Forestry
CHARLOTTE NEWTON, M.A. in L.S...............-...... .......................Library
Head, Circulation Department
Louis THEODORE NIELAND.................... .. ........... ....................... Horticulture Building
Farm Forester, Agricultural Extension Service
CLARENCE VERNON NOBLE, Ph.D. (Cornell) ....... ............................Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist, Experiment Station;
Head of Department, Agricultural Extension Service and College of Agriculture
JAMES WILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D. (Columbia....................................... Yonge Building
Dean, College of Education;
Head Professor of Education; Director of the Summer Session
HAZEN EDWARD NUTTER, M .A............................. ..-........ ..... .......................Yonge Building
Director, Florida Curriculum Laboratory
CLARA MCDONALD OLSON, M.A.E........................... .............. .............Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Integrated Education, Laboratory School
BURTON JOHN HENRY OTTI:, M.S........- ......... ...... ...........-.......... Chemistry Building
Associate Professor and Curator of Chemistry;
Curator of Drake Memorial Laboratory
RUTH OVERSTREET, R.N..........................- ........-- .--- ------------------......---Experiment Station
Assistant, Home Economics Research, Experiment Station
WILLIAM DOUGLAS PASCHALL, B.S., Captain. Field Artillery, U.S. Army...........Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
ANCIL NEWTON PAYNE, Ph.D. (Illinois) .......--......... ...............-- .............Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of History and Political Science
MICHAEL PEECH, Ph.D. (Ohio State)...... ............ ................. ............... ....... Lake Alfred
Soils Chemist, Citrus Experiment Station





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 677

RUTH BEATRICE PEELER, M.A.... ........... ......... ....... .............-......... Yonge Building
Instructor in Elementary Education,
Assigned to First Grade, Laboratory School
WILLIAM SANFORD PERRY, M.S.............. ...... ................ ...........................Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Physics
GEORGE OSBORN PHELPS, M.S.M.E........................... ........ .........................Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering
ERNEST CLIFFORD PHILLIPS, M .A........................................... ............ Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D. (Minnesotal ................. .................... .......Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
EUNICE JEAN PIEPER, LM.A.E................................................. .....Yonge Building
Instructor in Elementary Education,
Assigned to Fifth Grade, Laboratory School
ZAHEH MEGUFRDITCH PIRENIAN, M.S ............................-----...-------- .................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Mathematics
CASH BLAIR POLLARD, Ph.D. (Purdue)-- .....................-------...................Chemistry Building
Professor of Chemistry
GARLAND W HEELER POWELL............-....................-- .. ... ..... ......... .... .. Radio Station
Director, Radio Station WRUF
EARL PATRICK POWERS, B.S.B.A .......... .......... ................... ............Science Hall
Instructor in Accounting
JOSEPH EDWIN PRICE, B.A.E..................... ......... ... ... ........... .... Language Hall
Assistant Dean of Students
THOMAS JAMES PRICE........................-........ ..... ... ...... ............... ....-....... Language Hall
Auditor, Budgetary Funds, Office of the Business Manager
(ARLO< RAY PROCTOR, B.A. in HPL.......................................... ...............--... Gymnasium
Boxing Coach; Acting Director of Physical Education and Intramurals
EDWARD SCHAUMBERG QUADE, Ph.D. (Brown) .............. .....................- Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
EARL RAMER, M.A.............................---..---.......-- ...--- ..-- ..-----...--..-- ..----...-.--...Yonge Building
Assistant Professor of Core Curriculum Education, Laboratory School
PERCY LAWRENCE REED, M.S., C.E.....................--- ............... ..... .....Hydraulics Laboratory
Head Professor of Civil Engineering
"KEITH GRAHAM REEVE, M.A., A.I.A............... ................ .. ................Peabody Hall
Associate Professor of Architecture
JEs e. R EEVES........................ -. .. .......... ................................................................... .. Q uincy
Farm Superintendent, North Florida Experiment Station
J.ILUS WAYNE REITZ, M.S. (On Leave 1939-40) ....................................- Horticulture Building
Professor of Agricultural Economics
ARTHI' STEVENS RHOADS, Ph.D. (Syracuse) ......... ..................----- ..............Cocoa
Plant Pathologist. Citrus Disease Laboratory
'-: \' 1 FRANCES RICHARDSON, B.S. in L.S............... .....- ............ .......... Library
Acting Reference Librarian
BLHT CLAIR RILEY, B.A., B.S.A......... .... ........... ..........-.. ..... ......... Seagle Building
Dean, General Extension Division

*Resigned, February 2, 1940
**Resigned. September 1. 193)





UNIVERSITY REGISTER


RONALD LOWE RING, Major, Infantry, U.S. Army............................................ Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
GEORGE EDGAR RITCHEY, M.S..................................................................Horticulture Building
Associate Agronomist, Experiment Station (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
HERBERT RANDOLPH ROBERTS, LL.B., Major, U.S. Army................................ Language Hall
Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M.A... ........... ......................... ..Language Hall
Professor of English
FRAZIER ROGERS, M.S.A .... .................................... ......... Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agricultural Engineering
JAMES SPEED ROGERS, Ph.D. (Michigan)................................................ ..................Science Hall
Head Professor of Biology and Geology;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and the Biological World
LEWIS HENRY ROGERS, M.S..........-- ........... ....... .................. Spectroscopic Laboratory
Associate Biochemist, Experiment Station
GEORGE DEWEY RUEHLE, Ph.D. (Washington State College) ....................................Homestead
Associate Plant Pathologist, Sub-Tropical Experiment Station
RUDOLPH WILLIAM RUPRECHT, Ph.D. (Massachusetts Agricultural College ................Sanford
Chemist, Celery Investigations Laboratory
Louis LEON RUSOFF, M.S....................... .. ..................................... ...... ..... Nutrition Laboratory
Assistant Professor of Animal Husbandry, College of Agriculture;
Assistant in Animal Nutrition, Experiment Station
ELI.L BENTON SALT, Ed.D. (New York University)................. ..............Yonge Building
Professor of Health and Physical Education
NATHAN WILLARD SANBORN, M.D. (City of New York) ............................Agriculture Building
Professor of Poultry Husbandry on Special Status
DORsEY ADDREN SANDERS, D.V.M. (Kansas State College)........................Experiment Station
Veterinarian, Experiment Station
STEPHAN PENCHEFF SASHOFF, M .S............................................................................. Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
ZACK SAVAGE, M.S.A .. .............................................................-- Horticulture Building
Associate Agricultural Economist, Experiment Station
WILLIAM LINCOLN SAWYER, M.S.Eng........................................................Hydraulics Laboratory
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
W ILFRED LEROY SCHOCH..................... ... ............. .......................... ..... ..- Service Building
Superintendent of Buildings and Construction
PETTUS HOLMES SENN, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ......................................Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Agronomy
LucY BELLE SETTLE, M.A.... ......-- -.... ....... ........................ ............ Horticulture Building
District Home Demonstration Agent, Agricultural Extension Service
VAUGHAN A. SHAW, M.D. (Pennsylvania) .......................................Infirmary
Resident Physician
ARTHUR LISTON SHEALY, D.V.M. (McKillip)..........................................Experiment Station
Head Professor of Animal Husbandry, College of Agriculture;
Animal Husbandman, Head of Department, Experiment Station;
Animal Industrialist, Agricultural Extension Service
WALTER JEFFERSON SHEELY, B.S..... .................. ..-.. ..................Horticulture Building
Animal Husbandman, Agricultural Extension Service





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 679

HARLEY BAKWEL SHERMAN, Ph.D. (Michigan) ..................... ............Science Hall
Professor of Biology
\ ILLIAMI BYRON SHIPPY, Ph.D. (Columbia) .............. .....- .......... ..............- ...............Sanford
Associate Plant Pathologist, Celery Investigations Laboratory
.\NA MAE SIKES. B.S ...---..- ................- ...-.....--......................... Tallahassee
Nutritionist. Agricultural Extension Service
GLENN BALLARD SI MONS, Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins -................................... Ynge Building
Professor of Education; Assistant Dean.
College of Education, in Charge of Laboratory School
THOMAS MARSHALL SIePSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin ......---.. ...................--- Language Hall
Acting Dean, Graduate School, Head Professor of Mathematics
KENNETH GOIRI ON SKAGGS, M .................. .................. ...-.... ..........Language Hall
Instructor in English
DEIAN SL t. I.:. M.A., LL.B. (Yale) ...........................................................Law Building
Professor of Law
EDWAr D FRANK SMITH. E.E. ............- ..... ............ .... ... . ....... ..... .... Benton Hall
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
FREDEnICK BUREAN SMITH, Ph.D. (I owa State College) ......................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Soils, College of Agriculture:
Soil Microbiologist. Experiment Station
JE.sE LEE SMITH ................... ........ ............... ........... ......... -.Horticulture Building
District Agent and Agronomist, Agricultural Extension Service
ELLA M AE SNIDER, B.S. in L.S .......... .. . ..... .................................Yonge Building
Librarian and Instructor in Education, Laboratory School
DAN FRANKLIN SOWELL, M.S.A...-... ... .. ....... ................ ..........Poultry Laboratory
Assistant Poultryman, Agricultural Extension Service
ROBERT DICKERSON SPECHT, M.S. (On Leave 1939-40) ..................... ..........Peabody Hall
Instructor in Mathematics
\RTHUR PERCIVAL SPENCER, M S.S............. .. ......... ... ........... ... ............. Horticulture Building
Vice-Director. Agricultural Extension Service
IHRMAN EVERETTE SPIVEY, Ph.D. (North Carolina) ........... .......................Language Hall
Assistant Professor of English
ALVIN H. SPURLOCK, M .S............... ..... ........... .. ...... ... .............. Horticulture Building
Assistant Agricultural Economist, Experiment Station
OSWALD C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S.Arch.................... ..... .....................Thomas Hall
Instructor (Part-time) in the Humanities
ARTHUR Louis STAHL, Ph.D. (Rutgers) ..................... .... ....................Horticulture Offices
Associate Horticulturist, Experiment Station
E NOrIN F. STANTON........... .......... ... ....... .......... ..... ........... ... ..... ............ Chipley
Supervisor, Florida National Egg Laying Contest
BILLIE KNAPP STEVENS, ..A ..... . ............ ...... .. ...- .. ......... .......................... nge Building
Instructor in Physical Education for Boys, Laboratory School
FREDERICK DELOS STEVENS, B.S............................. ---- ........................... Belle Glade
Sugar Cane Agronomist, Everglades Experiment Station
GRACE ADAMS STEVENS, M .A........... ....... ................... ....... ....- .............. Yonge Building
Instructor in Elementary Education,
Assigned to Sixth Grade. Laboratory School





680 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

WILLIAM EUGENE STOKES, M.S............................ .. ...............- Horticulture Building
Agronomist, Head of Department, Experiment Station
*ALBERT J. STRONG, B.S.M.E................................ ....Engineering Building
Professor of Drawing
THOMAS BRADLEY STROUP, Ph.D. (North Carolina) ........................................Language all
Associate Professor of English
IANIEL CRAMER SWANSON, Ph.D. (Cornell) .................. ....... .........................Benton Hall
Instructor in Physics
MARIE WESLEY SWINFORD, R.N.. B.S. ........-..-.. ......................Yonge Building
School Nurse and Instructor in Health Education
ADAM WEBSTER TENNEY, M.A. ............... ----................ --- ..... .......Yonge Building
Professor of Agricultural Education
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, B.A., LL B. (Wisconsin)................... ... .......Law Building
Professor of Law
RoY EDWARDS TE ,. B.A.E......................................................... .......... Peabody Hall
Instructor in Speech
JEFFERSON THOMAS...................................-.......- .................Horticulture Building
Assistant Editor, Experiment Station and Agricultural Extension Service
W ILLIAM LOUDEN THOMPSON, B.S. .......................... ......... ..... ...................Lake Alfred
Associate Entomologist, Citrus Experiment Station
ROBERT ALDEN THOMPSON, M.S.Eng.......................... .............. .................. Engineering Building
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
SABELLE STARR THURSBY....................... .......... ......................... ..................... Tallahassee
Extension Economist-in Food Conservation, Agricultural Extension Service
LLOYD MASSENA THURSTON, Ph.D. (Minnesota) .................................... Dairy Laboratory
Professor of Dairy Manufacturing. College of Agriculture:
Dairy Technologist, Experiment Station
GEORGE CLARENCE TILLMAN, M.D. (Emory), F.A.C.S........................ ..... Infirmary
University Physician
DOYLE EDGAR TIMMONS, M.S.A............... .............. ............................. Horticulture Building
Agricultural Economist in Marketing, Agricultural Extension Service
WILLIAM BURLEIGH TISDALE, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ..........................................Experiment Station
Professor of Plant Pathology and Head of Department of Botany,
College of Agriculture; Plant Pathologist, Head of Department, Experiment Station
ARCHIE NEWTON TISSOT, Ph.D. (Ohio State)..............................................Horticulture Building
Associate Entomologist, Experiment Station
GEORGE RICHARD TOWNSEND. Ph.D. (Cornell) ........................................ .... Belle Glade
Plant Pathologist. Everglades Experiment Station
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B. (Michigan ............................................Law Building
Dean, College of Law; Head Professor of Law
GLOVER EMERSON TULLY, M.A.E............ ..... .. .......................................... ......Yonge Building
Instructor in Core Curriculum Education, Laboratory School
GLOVER M ANUEL TURNER, LL.B ...................... ... . ..............................Seagle Building
Head, Extension Class Department, General Extension Division
FRANK WALDO TUTTLE, Ph.D. (Iowa). .................................. .............Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Ecorlomics

*Deceased, October 26, 1939





OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH 681

THOMPSON VAN HYNING............................... ......................-----..............--- Seagle Building
Director of the Florida State Museum
GAYLORD M VOLK, M.S...-... ......-- ...-............. ......................................Experiment Station
Chemist, Experiment Station
RICHARD KENNETH VOORHEES, M.S.... ---................ ............................................ ...Lake Alfred
Assistant Plant Pathologist, Citrus Experiment Station
EDGAR SMITH WALKER (Graduate U.S. Military Academy), Colonel,
U.S. Army (Retired),...................................... --.............. ...... Engineering Building
Professor of Drawing on Special Status
MARION NEWMAN WALKER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin).........................................- ..............Leesburg
Plant Pathologist in Charge, Watermelon Laboratory
HOWARD KEEFER WALLACE, Ph.D. (Florida ....................-...............Science Hall
Instructor in Biology
MAXWELL JOSEPH WALLACE, M.A.............................................Buckman Hall
Instructor in French
WILLIAM FRANKLIN WARD, M.S.. -----------............ -----. ....-- ......... ....-...........Brooksville
Agent in Animal Husbandry. West Central Florida
Experiment Station (Cooperation U.S.D.A.)
JACOB DEWEY W ARNER, M .S................. ---..... ...... ............... .... ....................Quincy
Agronomist, Acting in Charge, North Florida Experiment Station
JOHN VERTREES WATKINS, M.S.A ............................ .......... ........Horticulture Greenhouse
Assistant Professor of Horticulture
JOSEPH RALPH WATSON, M.A.....-------- -................................Horticulture Building
Entomologist, Head of Department, Experiment Station
RUDOLPH W EAVER, B.S., F.A.I.A...................................................... ...... Peabody Hall
Director, School of Architecture and Allied Arts;
Head Professor of Architecture and Painting
GEORGE FREDERICK WEBER, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) .................................... .Experiment Station
Professor of Plant Pathology, College of Agriculture and
School of Forestry; Plant Pathologist, Experiment Station
JOSEPH WEIL, M.S..........------ ...--..-....---...... ..---........-------- ---. Engineering Building
Dean, College of Engineering; Head Professor of Electrical Engineering;
Director, Engineering Experiment Station
ERDMAN WEST, M.S......--.-..... --------.......---- ---.......---........----- ...... ............ Experiment Station
Mycologist, Experiment Station
RUTHFORD HENRY WESTVELD, M.F......................-- .............----- ...--Horticulture Building
Professor of Silviculture
VIVIAN E. W HITEHURST, B.S.A-............................................. ...----------- ...... ..-.. Quincy
Assistant Animal Husbandman, North Florida Experiment Station
FRANCIS DUDLEY WILLIAMS, Ph.D. (North Carolina)........ --------................ .. .......Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of the Physical Sciences
HAROLD MEREDITH WILLIAMS, B.S................................... ..........- Gymnasium
Football Coach
OSBORNE WILLIAMS, Ph.D. (Chicago) .......................................- ..............Peabody Hall
Assistant Professor of Psychology
ROBERT CROZIER WILLIAMSON, Ph.D. (Wisconsin) ......... .- .................Benton Hall
Head Professor of Physics















682 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

CLAUDE HOUSTON W ILLOUGHBY, M.A.......................................................... Agriculture Building
Professor of Animal Husbandry
ROYAL JAMES WILMOT, M.S.A....................... ...- .................................umigation Laboratory
Specialist in Fumigation Research, Experiment Station
JAMES LARRYMORE WILSON, M.A.................................... .............. Language Hall
Instructor in English
JOHN W ALLACE W ILSON, D.Sc. (Harvard)................................................................. Belle Glade
Entomologist, Everglades Experiment Station
JOHN WESLEY WILSON, M.S.Eng ...........-----......-...... -...........................- Benton Hall
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D. (Illinois)........................................--Chemistry Building
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Professor
of Mathematics; Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Man and His Thinking
HOMER DEW ITT W INGATE, B.S.B.A... ........................................... ............. ......Language Hall
Auditor, Custodian Funds, Office of the Business Manager
HERBERT WILLIAMS WINSOR, B.S.A...... .................... .......................Experiment Station
Assistant Chemist, Experiment Station
JACOB HOOPER WISE, Ph. D. (Peabody)............. ... ...........-...Language Hall
Professor of Education;
Chairman, Comprehensive Course, Reading, Speaking and Writing
HERBERT SNOW WOLFE, Ph.D. (Chicago) ...................... .................. Agriculture Building
Head Professor of Horticulture
HARRY EVINS W OOD, M .A.E ....-......-... ........... ... .. .......... ......-. ........ Yonge Building
Professor of Agricultural Education; Itinerant Teacher Trainer
COMER VANN WOODWARD, Ph.D. (North Carolinai (On Leave 1939-40)...........Language Hall
Assistant Professor of the Social Sciences and the Humanities
FRANK SUMNER W RIGHT, B.S.J.............. ......... .................. ..... ............ ........Florida Union
Director of Publicity; Secretary of the Alumni Association
PHILIP OSBORNE YEATON, B.S., S.B........................-......---..... . ...Engineering Building
Head Professor of Industrial Engineering
EDWIN ALLEN ZIEGLER, D.Sc. (Franklin and Marshall) ............................Horticulture Building
Professor of Forest Economics and Finance







SENATE COMMITTEES

1939-40

ALUMNI
PHICE. J. E., Chairman; ABBOTT; DAUER; DAY; HINCKEIEY; HUME; XMATTHEWS; ROBERTSON;
SKAGGS: WRIGHT.
BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS
WEAVER, Chairman; ARNETT; EBAUGH; FRASER; MOWRY; PRICE, T. J.; SALT.

BULLETIN BOARDS AND SIGNS
CLARK. Chairman; JOHNSON, CARL H.; MATTHEWS; QUADE; WOLFE, H. S.

CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS
LITTLE, W. W., Chairman; ATWOOD; BLESS; CARLETON; HINCKLEY; JOHNSON, R. S.; MEAD;
PHIPPS; PRICE, J. E.; REED.
CREDENTIALS
LEIGH, Chairman; CHANDLER; FATHERLY; NEWELL; NORMAN; TRUSLER; WEIL.

DEPARTMENTAL OFFERINGS AND SIZE OF CLASSES
JOHNSON, R. S., Chairman; CHANDLER; HUME; LITTLE, W. W.; FATHERLY; NORMAN:
SIMPsoN; WEAVER; WILSON, W. H.; Dean of the College Involved.

EDUCATIONAL POLICIES
TIGERT, Chairman; ANDERSON, M. D.; BLESS; BYERS; CHANDLER; GADDUM; LITTLE, W.W.;
SIMPSON.
FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES AND CLUBS
BEATY, Chairman; BLACK; REED; WISE; Representatives from:
Honor Court-L. P. McCULLER;
Interfraternity Conference-FLETCHER RUSH;
Student Body-WILLIAM E. WAITS, JR.

HONORARY DEGREES
BLACK, Chairman; CRANDALL; LYONS; NEWELL; SIMPSON.

INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS
MATHERLY, Chairman; ATWOOD; DAUER; HAUPTMANN; HUME; LITTLE, W. W.; LYONS;
POWELL: WEIL.
LIBRARY
CHANDLER, Chairman: HILL, Secretary: CARLETON; GADDUM; HUME; LYONS; MATHERLY;
SIMPSON; WILSON, W. H.
MEMORIALS
WILLOUGHBY, Chairman; CARROLL; GARRIS; GLUNT; OTTE; PAYNE; PERRY; ROBERTS;
ROBERTSON.
MILITARY AFFAIRS
REED. Chairman; DODD; HEATH; KOKOMOOR; ROBERTS.

[683]





684 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

MURPHREE ENGINEERING LOAN FUND
REED, Chairman; BEAT; YEATON.

PLANS, FINANCES. ETC., FRATERNITY HOUSES
BEAT, Chairman; ARNETT; PURVIS.

PUBLIC DEBATING
HOPKINS, Chairman; BRISTOL; DAUER; ELDRIDGE: MOSIER; TESELLE.

PUBLIC FUNCTIONS
CONSTANS, Chairman; JOHNSON, R. S.; GRAHAM; POWELL: WEIL.

PUBLIC RELATIONS
WRIGHT, Chairman; CAMERON, EDITH; CONSTANT; EBAUGH; HILL; LAIRD; MATTHEWS;
MOWRY; Alumni Representatives; Student Representatives--ED ROOD, BOB SIVITER,
GEORGE YOUNG.
RESIDENCE
BEAT, Chairman; CHANDLER; GRAHAM.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS
BEAT, Chairman; BLALOCK; COCKRELL; CODY, J. C.; AIATHERLY; NORMAN; SENN; SIMP-
SON; WEIL; WILSON, W. H.

SELF-HELP
BEATY, Chairman; BLACK; CODY, J. C.; JOHNSON, R. S.; DAY; GRAHAM; LAIRD; MATHERLY;
MOWRY; NORMAN; PRICE, J. E.; WEIL.

STUDENT APPEALS
WISE, Chairman; LAIRD; SENN; TESELLE; YEATON.

STUDENT HEALTH
TILLMAN, Chairman; CODY, J. C.; CODY, M. D.; BUTLER; PASCHALL; PRICE, J. E.;
SHEALY, A. L.
STUDENT PUBLICATIONS
KOKOMOOR, Chairman; DAY; DOLBEARE; EMIG.

STUDENT REGULATIONS
PRICE, J. E., Chairman; BEAT; JACKSON; JOHNSON, R. S.; MATHERLY; NORMAN; TESELLE.

STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS
BEATY, Chairman; CODY, Al. D.; HALLOA.\; WILLIAMS, 0.; Representatives from:
Honor Court-RUSSELL PEEPLES;
Interfraternity Conference-ALLEN POUCHER;
Student Body-RICHARD T. TENCH.

TENURE
CHANDLER, Chairman; BYERS; DAUER; EUTSLER; HUME; LITTLE, W. W.; MATHERLY;
WILLIAMSON.
UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS
JOHNSON, R. S., Chairman; DOLBEARE; EMIG; KUSNER; LYONS; ROGERS, J. S.; TESELLE.














SENATE COMMITTEES


USE OF SPACE
TIGERT, Chairman; BLACK; DAUER; CHANDLER; JOHNSON, R. S.; LITTLE, W. W.; MATHERLY;
WEIL; WISE.
YULEE LECTURESHIP
CONSTANS, Chairman; BEATY; LEIGH.


OTHER COMMITTEES AND BOARDS

ATHLETICS
SLAGLE, Chairman; GRAHAM; MATHERLY; NORMAN; REED; ROGERS, F.; WILSON, W. H.;
Alumni Representatives-J. EDWIN LARSON, JUDGE A. S. HERLONG, JR., DAN MCCARTY;
Student Representatives-GREGORY HOBBS, BEN C. MCGAHEY, TOM B. WALKER.

DISCIPLINE
CRANDALL, Chairman; CODY, M. D.; ENWALL; HOPKINS, S. R.; TESELLE.

FLORIDA UNION BOARD OF MANAGERS
MATTHEWS, Chairman; BEAT; JOHNSON, J. E.; WRIGHT; Student Members:
President of Student Body--ED ROOD;
Chancellor of Honor Court-EMMETT SMITH;
President of Florida Blue Key-GEORGE YOUNG;
Student Body at Large-GORDON FROENHEIM, HARRY JACKSON.

GENERAL COLLEGE ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD
LITTLE, W. W., Chairman; ATWOOD; BEATY; BLACK; CHANDLER; GADDUM; GLUNT; KOKO-
MOOR; MATHERLY; ROGERS, J. S.; WILSON, W. H.; WISE.

GRADUATE COUNCIL
SIMPSON, Chairman; CHANDLER; HUME; LEIGH; LITTLE, W. W.; LYONS; ROGERS, J. S.;
WILLIAMSON.
RESEARCH COUNCIL
EUTSLER, Chairman; SIMPSON; HUME; LYONS; MEAD; POLLARD; TISDALE.

UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS
CHANDLER, Chairman; HINCKLEY; LITTLE, W. W.; MOSIER; MCQUITTY; PRICE, J. E.;
SIMPSON.







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

SUMMER SESSION 1939

ADMINISTRATION

(In addition to the Administrative Officers of the Regular Session)


ROBERT COLDER BEATY, M .A..............................
ROLAND BYERLY EUTSLER, Ph.D.,................

ELIZABETH SKINNER JACKSON, B.A....................
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, Ph.D...............
Dean o
WALTER JEFFRIES 'IATHERLY, M.A................ D

ZENA M ORRELL .. ......... ...................

JOSEPH EDWIN PRICE, B.A.E.............................
GLENN BALLARD SIMMONS, Ph.D.....................
WILLIAM HAROLD WILSON, Ph.D........................


FAC
MARIE ALEXANDER, Ed.D........... .............
ROBERT VERRILL ALLISON, Ph.I)............ ....
M. L. ALSTETTEB, Ph.D. .............................
MONTGOMERY DRUMMOND ANDERSON, Ph.D..
ERNEST GEORGE ATKIN, Ph.D).........................
W ILLIS N. BAER, Ph.D..... ...................
JAMES OSLER BAILEY, Ph.D.............................
TOMPSIE BAXTER, M.A............ ........ .........
DAVID MIERS BEIGHTS, Ph.D..........................
GEORGE ROBERT BENTLEY, M.A ...... ..........

TRUMAN C. BIGHAM, Ph.D.............................
ALVIN PERCY BLACK, Ph.D..............................
MARGARET WHITE BOUTELLE, M.A .. ..........
Lucius MOODY BRISTOL, P1 D.......................
NORMA SMITH BRISTOW, M.A...................
JOSEPH BRUNET, Ph.D................... ........
CHARLES FRANCIS BYERS, Ph.D......... .......


.....-........ ...........Dean of Students, Second Term
.............Acting Dean of the College of Business
Administration, Second Term
................................Dean of Women, First Term
.........Acting Vice-President of the University;
of tile College of Arts and Sciences, First Term
ean of the College of Business Administration,
First Term
Assistant to the Dean of Women. First Term;
Acting Dean of Women, Second Term
...............Acting Dean of Students, First Term
..........Acting Dean of the College of Education
............Acting Dean of the College of Arts and
Sciences. Second Term
:ULTI
.................. ...... .... .......... E d ucation
.-----..-.. ........... ................ ................ A gronom y
.... ....................... ................... ...... .........E education
...................... ...... .........Statistics; Econom ics
...... ......... .... ............. ........... .... ..................F rench
................................................... .... Econom ics
....... ..................... .................... E n g lish
....................... .... ................ ......... E education
................................ .....-............. ... Accounting
.History; Comprehensive Course C-l, Man and
the Social World
............ ........... ....... .. ........E conom ics
................... ...................... C hem istry
......... ... ...... .. ...................................E d uca tio n
.......... ............. ....... .. .. .........Sociology
........................................ ...................... E education
.................................................... ... ......- F rench
.Biology; Comprehensive Course C-6, Man and
the Biological World


W ILLIAM GRAVES CARLETON, M .A., J.D .................. ........ ........... ........... ......... History
M ILTON W CAROTHERS, M .A......................................... ..... ... .. ...... ..... ....................Education
ARCHIE FAIRLY CARR, Ph.D...........Comprehensive Course C-6. \lan and the Biological World
WILLIAM RICHARD CARROLL, Ph.D..... ... ....................................Bacteriology
CLEVA JOSEPHINE CARSON, M.S........ ......- -----........---- --- -........ --........--- School Music
WILLIAM STANMORE CAWTHON, M.A................................... ...... ...Political Science
JAlES EDWARD CHACE, JR., MA.B.A......... ...............-- ----- ...........Economics


[686]





FA4C1ULTY


M. BEN COGBURN, M.S., C.P.A................
JAMES EDMUND CONGLETON, Ph.D..........


HENRY PHILIP CONSTANS, M.A., LL.B.........
JAMES DEWBERRY COPELAND, Ed.D.............
EUNICE K. CRABTREE, Ph.D............................
RAYMOND MERCHANT CROWN, B.S.A...........
JOHN BROWARD CULPEPPER, M.A.E............
CARROLL FLEMING CUMBEE, M.A.E............
MANNING JULIAN DAUER, Ph.D....................
JAMES WESTBAY DAY, M.A., J.D........--------
FRANCIS MARION DEGAETANI, B.A.E.
SIGISMOND DER. DIETTRICH, Ph.D................
JAMES CLYDE DRIGGERS, B.S.A.....................
CHARLOTTE DUNN, M .A..................................
WILLIAM THOMAS EDWARDS, Ph.D........
WINSTON WALLACE EHRMANN, Ph.D.......


JOHN GRADY ELDRIDGE, M.A.......................
NORMAN ELLSWORTH ELIASON, Ph.D.......
NICKOI AUS Louis ENGELHARDT, JR., M.A..
HASSE OCTAVIUS ENWALL, Ph.D................
ROLAND BYERLY EUTSLER, Ph.D........
RICHARD ALLEN FOSTER, Ph.D....................
LEONARD WILLIAM GA)DUM, Ph.D.........

ARTHUR FORDYCE GAMBER, M.A...........
HALLET HUNT GERMOND, Ph.D............
JAMES DAVID GLUNT, Ph.D......... ....
WILLIAM LOUIs GOETTE, M.A.E...............
HENRY C. GROSECLOSE, M.S.................
JOE H ALL, M .A ............................. ...
CHARLES MARLOWE HAMPSON, .S..........
OLIVER HOWARD HAUPTMANN, Ph.D.....
JAMES DOUGLAS HAYGOOD, Ph.D............
FRED HARVEY HEATH, Ph.D..................
ELMER DUMOND HINCKLEY, Ph.D.............
ARTHUR ARIEL HOPKINS, M.A. ...............
LILLIAN PAGE HOUGH, M.A...... ...........
THEODORE HUNTINGTON HUBBELL, Ph.D.
ARTHUR PALMER HUDSON, Ph.D..................
CHARLES ROY HUGHES, M.A..........-......
HUBER CHRISTIAN HURST, M.A., LL.B.....
PAUL IRVINE, Ph.D....................... .......
WILLIAM F. JACOBS, M.S .............. .........
JOSEPH BLISS JAMES, M.A .............. .-
JOHN EVANDER JOHNSON, B.D., M.A.........
KATHLEEN TENILLE KING, M.A.................
HAROLD LORAINE KNOWLES, Ph.D...............


-----------....... .... ... ........ ........... Accounting
...English; Comprehensive Course C-3, Reading,
Speaking and Writing
... .... .............................. .......................Speech
..........Business Education
.................................................-Busin ess Education
------------ Elementary Education
................... .. .............................. Animal H usbandry
---................ ................... ... ... ... ..........Education
............. ..................... ............ Education
.......................................... .......... Political Science
.... .................. ........ .. ..................... L aw
........ .. ...... ............ ............Spanish
......-...---....... ........ Geography; Economics
--...-. ... ... ..... ............. .......Poultry H usbandry
......................................Kindergarten Education
.... ... ........... ................. ..- E education
..........Sociology; Comprehensive Course C-2, Man
and the Physical World
.................................. ...... .......... E conom ics
--------------...............-. English
............ ......... ...... ....... ..... ....E education
........ ........... ........ .. . ...Philosophy
....... .......... .................................E conom ics
.. ... ............ ..... ....-.............. English
........ ...-Comprehensive Course C-2, Man and
the Physical World
.. ....... .......... History; Political Science
......................................M mathematics
......Comprehensive Course C-5, The Humanities
...-. .....--.......... .....-.........Education
.......................................... Agricultural Education
............ ....Health and Physical Education
__. .... ------- ----Agricultural Economics
-. ----....................-- .... .-....... S panish
.- ..---- --.-.- .. .....-- .......... Education
..... ................... ........Chemistry
........ ......... ... .. ... ....... ..........- .........P sychology
...... . --.. ..-. ...- -..- ..- ..- Speech
........................................ Elem entry Education
.-... -.- .... -.............-- ..... ............ Biology
.. .. .. .. .. . ..... ... ....... . .... ... English
......... ........... ....... ............. ........... ..... ....... H history
.......... .............. ...... Business Law
......-. ...-- ... .. .. ..Education
A.......................... Agricultural Education
.---. ....... --.............. ... History
................... ... .. ..... ... ..Bible
. ..........................Elementary Education
...-....- ----- ..--- .. ..-..............Physics





UNIVERSITY REGISTER


FRANKLIN WESLEY KOKOMOOR, Ph.D...... .....-....M\athematics; Comprehensive Course C-42,
General Mathematics
LILLIAN MAGDALEN LAWRENCE, B.M.I ....... ......... .. .................. School Music
TOWNES RANDOLPH LEIGH, P1h.D) ..... ... ........ ..................... .................Chemistry
HAL GRAHAM LEWIS, M .A.E................ ..................................... ...................Education
WINSTON WOODARD LITTLE, M.A.................Education; Comprehensive Course C-41, Man and
His Thinking
WILLIAM FRANCIS LOCKWOOD, M.A.E..... ......... ..... ....... .....................Public School Art
CLIFFORD PIERSON LYONS, Ph.D....... ..... ..... .... .......................English
SAMUEL JOSEPH MCAILLISTER, A........... ..........................Health and Physical Education
CAROLYN BOWERS MCCLURE, B.A.E .......... .. ..... ....................Handwriting
JOHN BERRY M CFERRIN, Ph.D........................................... .... ............. .....................Econom ics
CHARLES AiDIS McGLON, B.A.E... ... ........- .........-.... ... ........ Speech
IDA RUTH MCLENDON, B.A.E...-.. ........................ .........Elementary Education
MALCOLM MACLEOD, Ph.D.......... Comprehensive Coulse C-3, Reading, Speaking and Writing
JOHN MILLER MACLACHLAN, Ph.D...... -.....Sociology; Comprehensive Course C-1, Man and
the Social World
WALTER JEFFRIES MATHERLY, M.A.......... .....Economics; Comprehensive Course C-l, Man and
the Social World
OLIVE: M ENZ, B.M .................................................. ......... ............ School M music
INGORIE VAUSE MIKELL, B.M ........- .... ................. ..... .......................Kindergarten Education
A LICE H M ILLER, B.S................. ........-- ...-... ............ .... ..... . ....... .. ... ..Education
RUSSELL ELLIOTT MILLER, B.A.E.......Comprehensive Course C-I, Man and the Social World
EDGAR LEE M ORPHET, Ph.D.................................................................................. ........Education
ALTON CHESTER MORRIS, M.A.....Comprehensive Course C-3, Reading, Speaking and Writing
CHARLES ISAAC M OSIER, Ph.D......... ............ ..... ..... ................ ..............Psychology
CHARLES EUGENE M OUNTS, .................... .... ......... ....... ......... ........ .............. .English
ALIERT ALEXANDER MIURPHREE, B.A. (Oxon) ........ ...... .............................. ......English
CLAUDE LEON MURPHREE, B.A., F.A.G.O. .. ...... ........... ................ .... ...........Music
JAMES W ILLIAM NORMAN, Ph.D............................................. ..... ........ ...Education
CLARA MCDO NALD OI.SON, M .A.E ... ............ .. .. ..... ....... ......... ............... Education
MARION OSTRANDER, M.A ......... ..................... .....Education
HENRY JOHN PAUSTIAN, M .A........ ............................................ ......Public School Art
RUTH BEATRICE PEELERI, M.A ........................... .........Elementary Education
CECIL GLENN PHIPPS, Ph.D.--- ..... ...............................---Mathematics
EUNICE JEAN PIEPER, B.S.... .......................... .......Elementary Education
ZAREH MEGUERDITCH PIRENIAN, M_.S ................................. ......................- Mathematics
EDWARD SCHAUMBERGI QUADE, Ph.D...... ..... .. ........... ..................Mathematics
JULIUS W AYNE REITZ, M.S ....................... ----------... ...........-.. ..... Agricultural Economics
CHARLES ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON, M .A .... .......... .........................................English
ELLIS BENTON SALT, Ed.D........-....... ...... .... .....-................ Health and Physical Education
HARRY WARINNER SANDERS, M.S..... ........... ...................Education
W ILLIAM LINCOLN SAWYER, B.S........... ................................... ..................Civil Engineering
HARLEY BAKWEL SHERMAN, Ph.D ......................... ................................ .Biology
THOMAS MARSHALL SIMPSON, Ph.D -....... ....... ...................Mathematics
LILA SINCLAIR, A.B.............- ..... ................... ...............Public School Art
KENNETH GORDON SKACCS, I.A. -....-................ ........... ............. English





FACULTY


DEAN SLAGLE, M.A., LL.B...... ..... .....- ..............--- -------Law
FREDERICK BUREAN SMITH, Ph.D ................. ................ .. .............. ......... Agronomy
HERMAN EVERETTE SPIVEY, Ph.D...............-....E.... .............- ....................... ..........- English
OSWALD C. R. STAGEBERG, B.S. in Arch................Comprehensive Course C-5, The Humanities
BILLIE KNAPP STEVENS, M.A.......................... ...................Health and Physical Education
GRACE ADAMS STEVENS, M.A... ..... .............. ... ..... .................Education
LILIAN L. STEVENS, M.A....................... ............. ..................... Elementary Education
M ODE L. STONE, M .A.......... ...- ........ ......... ....... ....... .... ......................Education
THOMAS BRADLEY STROUP, Ph.D ...................English; Comprehensive Course C-3, Reading,
Speaking and Writing
DANIEL CRAMER SWANSON, Ph.D..............................................................Physics
W ALTER FULLER TAYLOR, Ph.D................................... ......... ......- .. .. English
CLARENCE JOHN TESELLE, M.A., LL.B........ .......... -------------......... ...Law
BOY EDWARD TEW, B.A.E ........................ ...................... .... ....... Speech
W J. B. TRUITT, M.A ........ ...... -.......... --------------------- .......--------.Education
HARRY RAYMOND TRUSLER, M.A., LL.B.......--..--- .........--. ...... ----.............. Law
FRANK WALDO TUTTLE, Ph.D.............................-.....--.......-......... Economics
ANDREW J. WALKER, Ph.D....................English; Comprehensive Course C-5, The Humanities
HOWARD KEEFER WALLACE, M.S.....Comprehensive Course C-6, Man and the Biological World
FRANCIS DUDLEY WILLIAMS, Ph.D....Comprehensive Course C-2, Man and the Physical World
OSBORNE WILLIAMS, Ph.D.................... . .......................... Psychology
W ILLIAM HAROLD W ILSON, Ph.D......................................... ... ...... .. .Education
COMER VANN WOODWARD, Ph.D................ .................... ... .......History
DEAN AMORY W ORCESTER, Ph.D ................... .. ....... ........ ........... .... ...... Education


SCHOOL OF TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

ARDA TALBOT ALLEN, M.A., Consultant in Vocational Guidance, San Antonio Public Schools,
Texas
JULIA ANDERSON, A.B., B.S., Teacher. Retail Selling, South Philadelphia High School for
Girls, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
ROBERTA ASHFORD, Commercial Education, Vocational School, Jacksonville, Florida
P. E. BABCOCK, M.A., Assistant State Supervisor of Trade and Industrial Education, Georgia
JACK BOHANNON, M.A., Assistant Professor of Industrial Arts Education, University of
Florida
W. J. BREIT, M.A., State Supervisor of Trade and Industrial Education, Arkansas
ANN BURNETTE, District Coordinator, Distributive Education, Florida
JULIA BURNS, B.A., Commercial Education, Brewster Vocational School, Tampa, Florida
JAMES F. CANNON, B.S., State Supervisor of Trade and Industrial and Distributive Educa-
tion, Georgia
E. C. COMSTOCK, B.S.Ed., Professor of Trade and Industrial Education, State College,
Trinidad, Colorado
E. F. DANIELS, B.S., State Supervisor of Trade and Industrial Education, Missouri
BEATRICE M. DAVIS, State Coordinator of Distributive Education, Texas
MARTHA DI.L, Commercial Education, Vocational School, Jacksonville, Florida
ROBERT D. DOLLEY, M.S., State Supervisor of Trade and Industrial Education, Florida, and
Director of the University of Florida School of Trade and Industrial Education





UNIVERSITY REGISTER


JESSIE DYER, Ph.B., Commercial Education, Brewster Vocational School, Tampa, Florida
CHARLES M. EDWARDS, JR., D.C.S., Professor Retail Advertising, New York University
BEN E. HARRIS, M.E., Assistant State Supervisor of Trade and Industrial Education, Alabama
HERMAN F. HINTON, B.E., State Coordinator, Trade and Industrial Education, Florida
HARRY A. JAGER, M.A.. Chief Division. Occupational Information and Guidance. United
States Office of Education
MARY M. KARL, Principal, Demonstration School
WALTER E. KEYES, M.S., Coordinator of Industrial Education. Tulsa. Oklahoma
PEARCE C. KELLEY, Ph.D., School of Business, University of Arkansas
HAROLD J. KIHL, Director, Display Department, R. H. Macy & Co., New York City
BLONDZA McDAVID, B.S., Principal, Vocational School, Lakeland, Florida
R. B. McHENRY, M.S., Teacher Trainer, State Department of Education, Arkansas
EVELYN MESSER, Principal, Lively Continuation School, Tallahassee, Florida
JEWEL T. NEWTON, A.B., Instructor, Commercial Education, Technical High School, Miami
LOUISE NOLAND, B.S., Commercial Education. Vocational School, Jacksonville, Florida
VIOLET O'REILLY, M.A., Principal. L. E. Rabouin Vocational School, New Orleans. Louisiana
ADELLE PENNINGTON, B.A., Principal, Vocational School, Jacksonville, Florida
E. R. PLOWDEN, B.S., State Supervisor, Trade and Industrial Education, Alabama
JOHn B. POPE, M.B.A., Special Agent, Iistributive Education, United States Office of
Education
C. E. RAKESTRAW, B.S., Southern Regional Agent. United States Office of Education
NETTIE RANDOLPH, Commercial Education, Vocational School. Jacksonville, Florida
ELMER O. SCHALLER, D.C.S., Professor of Retail Accounting, New York University
C. J. SCHOLLENBERGER, B.E., Apprentice Training, Des Moines Public Schools, Iowa
ELIZABETH TARPLEY, M.A., Professor of Textiles, University of Texas
NAOMI VAN HORN, M.S., Training Director, Burdine's, Miami, Florida
B. H. VAN OOT, Ph.D., State Supervisor, Trade and Industrial Education. Virginia
G. GUY VIA, B.S., Director of Training, Newport News Ship Building and Dry Dock Com-
pany, Newport News, Virginia
GEORGE W. WALLACE, M.A., Professor of Industrial Education, Mississippi State College
R. L. WELCH, M.S., Teacher Trainer, Trade and Industrial Education, Stout Institute,
Menomonie, Wisconsin
BEULAH WILSON, Commercial Education, Orlando Vocational School, Orlando. Florida
MAUDE Woons, L.I., State Coordinator. Trade and Industrial Education. Florida


SPECIAL LECTURERS

M. D. MOBLEY, Ph.D., State Director, Vocational Education, Georgia
LYMAN S. MOORE, Ph.D., Consultant, Public Service Training, United States Office of
Education
C. A. PROSSER, Ph.D., Director of William Hood Dunwoody Industrial Institute, Minneapolis,
Minnesota


STUDENT ASSISTANTS
BURNESS AUSTIN BARRINGTON......... .. ... .... ............... ... ................--- ... Biology
L EW IS BERNER, M .S................. ................... ................ .. ...... ..... B biology
GEORGE SANFORD DAVIS, JR. E u ai............. .................... ...............................------ ....-Education


























FACULTY


THOMAS BYRD FORD, JR., B.S.....
ROBERT EUGENE FUGUITT, B.S...........
GERALD FRISON, B.A.E........................
ALVIS GREEN, B.S.C.E..... ..............
M ARY GLOVER, A .B................................
JOHN HALLIDAY, B.S.....................
EDNA FREEMAN HODGES, B.A.E.... ...
ERNEST MATELLE HODNETT, M.S........
KENNETH HORTON, A.B............
CLARENCE F. HYRNE, B.A.................
ALBERT CLIFTON KERBY, JR., B.A.E.
HALLEY B. LEWIS, B.S...................
ALICE LYRENE SHELBOURNE, M.A.E.
LORAN LEROY SHEELY, B.A.E.. .
ANDREW J. STEVENS, B.S.E..................
VIRGIL EARL STRICKLAND...................
KARL ZINK. A.B................. ...


............ ........... Bacteriology
............... ........ ......... C hem istry
......... ................ . ...... E education
................................- Civil Engineering
.Librarian, Chemistry-Pharmacy Library
.......... .. ........ ..........- Physics
....... .. ............ .. .......Education
.......................Chem istry
...... ....... ... . ........ E english
.... .. ................. ......-...... English
-...............Health and Physical Education
........... ......Library
.. .......H history
................... ..... ........ E education
............ .... .. .....Education
.......................................... . English
............ ....... ........... .. ............... E english







GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION

1939-40

BERT CLAIR RILEY, B.A ., B.S.A................................... ........................................ .........................D ean
BURTON WEBER AMES, M.A.E.....................Professor; Head, Correspondence Study Department
ALICE L. ALLISON, B.A................... ........................... Review Courses and Mathematics
DONALD BENN, M .A............................... .................................... .................Political Science
JOHN A. BROXON, Ph.D. (Cincinnati) ........................................... .............................Education
EDITH MCBRIDE CAMERON, B.A., B.J.........................Head, Department of Women's Activities
OCCIE CLUBBS, M.A. .................. .................History
ALBERTA LEE DAVIS, B.A..................................................... Spanish
EDWIN GRANBERRY, B.A ................................ .......... ...................................English
MYRA HODGES, M.A .. -..............................................Elementary Education
CHARLES ROY HUGHES, M.A.......... ........ .......... ............. ..... History
JOSEPH BLISS JAMES, M .A..........--- ........... .....................---------- .............................---History
BERNICE ASHBURN MIMS, B.O.E.............Head, Department of General Information and Service
JEAN OLTMAN MITCHELL, B.A.E.......-.......-.... ........... ....... ......... Public School Art
WILLIAM K. MITCHELL, B.S.M.E............ ------..... --...............- Head, Auditory Department
MARIAN MORSE, M .A ...- ...... .... ........ .. .............. ..................History
BESSIE NORTON, M.A.E.... .... ................. .....................Public School Art
THOMAS C. PRINCE, M .A ... ..........................- .................. Education
BEN P. RICHARDS, LL.B........ .................. ..................... Law
Lou ELLA STRIBLING, B.S.................... --..-..-----.................................Music
GLOVER MANUEL TURNER, LL.B..... ..............--........... Head, Extension Class Department
HOWELL W ATKINS, M .A. ................ .......... ............- .......................Education

COUNTY AGENTS AND HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENTS
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE
1939-1940

NEWTON J. ALBRITTON.................-.....- ....--......... ..County Agent, Crawfordville, Wakulla County
MARGARET ALFORD................Assistant Home Demonstration Agent, Clearwater, Pinellas County
Louis H. ALSMEYER, B.S...--------- ..... -----............County Agent, Sebring, Highlands County
REVA D. ANDREWS...............................Home Demonstration Agent. Sanford, Seminole County
ETHEL ATKINSON, B.A ...................HHome Demonstration Agent, Pensacola, Escambia County
ED L. AYERS, B.S.. -.......--.........------ .....County Agent, Bradenton, Manatee County
FREDERICK ERNEST BAETZMAN, B.S.A.........................- County Agent, DeLand, Volusia County
FRED W. BARBER................. -- ................... ........County Agent, Chipley, Washington County
EDITH YOUNG BARRUs..-.....Home Demonstration Agent, West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County
ELEANOR BARTON, B.S.H.E................ Home Demonstration Agent, Milton, Santa Rosa County
JOYCE BEVIS ................................ Home Demonstration Agent, Tallahassee, Leon County
LOONIS BLITCH, B.A.E......--.........-----........County Agent, St. Augustine, St. Johns County
RUBY BROWN BRASWELL ..................Home Demonstration Agent, Monticello, Jefferson County
SHELBY LEE BROTHERS, B.S.A..-..................................County Agent, Madison, Madison County
THOMAS LEONARD CAIN, JR., M.S.....................................County Agent, Cocoa, Brevard County
DOROTHEA CALMES ...Assistant County Home Demonstration Agent, Jacksonville, Duval County
BONNIE JEAN CARTER, B.S.................Home Demonstration Agent, Marianna, Jackson County
BETTIE ALLEN CAUDLE................................Home Demonstration Agent, Bonifay, Holmes County


[ 692]





COUNTY AGENTS AND HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENTS


MARGARET COBB................................Home Demonstration Agent, Bradenton, Manatee County
Guy Cox, M.A.E............... ... ......................County Agent, Lake City, Columbia County
FRED LOVE CRAFT, B.S.............................-.......... County Agent, Gainesville, Alachua County
CHARLES RALPH DAWSON, M.S.A................................County Agent, Sanford, Seminole County
MARGARET DELANEY............Assistant County Home Demonstration Agent, Miami, Dade County
:'RANK M. DENNIS, B.S.A.........................Assistant County Agent, Jacksonville, Duval County
RUTH DURRENBERGER, B.S................Home Demonstration Agent, Lake City, Columbia County
LUTHER T. DYER, B.S.............................................County Agent, Lake Butler, Union County
JOHN LAWRENCE EDWABDS, B.S.A.........................Assistant County Agent, Miami, Dade County
WILLIAM EDGAR EVANS, B.S.....................................County Agent. Sarasota, Sarasota County
BEULAH FELTS, B.S.H.E.............Home Demonstration Agent, Green Cove Springs, Clay County
EDWIN HALL FINLAYSON.................................County Agent, Pensacola. Escambia County


COLUMBUS A. FULFORD.................. ...
MABRY DELISLE FUTCH, B.S.A..........
EUNICE F. GAY, B.A.H.E..................
BENJAMIN L. GITTINGS..................
LOIS AMANDA GODBEY, B.S...............
EUNICE GRADY, M.S.............. ........
JUNE RAWLS GUNN, B.S.A.E...........
WTALLACE PAUL HAYMAN, B.S.A.......
ANNA EUGENIA HEIST...............Home
JOHN G. HENTZ, JR., B.S.A................
CARL PETER HEUCK, B.S.A.................
HENRY ERNEST HUDSON, B.S.E ........
JOHN G. HUDSON........................
JOHN GRADY KELLEY, B.S.A........


............-...County Agent, Okeechobee, Okeechobee County
.................-........County Agent, Macclenny, Baker County
.........Home Demonstration Agent, Cocoa, Brevard County
..-.....................County Agent, Inverness, Citrus County
.............Home Demonstration Agent, Bartow, Polk County
.........Home Demonstration Agent, Miami. Dade County
..........................County Agent, Kissimmee, Osceola County
......................................County Agent, Bartow, Polk County
SDemonstration Agent, St. Augustine, St. Johns County
..................... County Agent, Crestview, Okaloosa County
...............................County Agent, Fort Myers, Lee County
............. -..........- County Agent, Quincy, Gadsden County
................... County Agent, Milton, Santa Rosa County
.....................--County Agent, Blountstown, Calhoun County


GLADYS KENDALL, B.A........ ..............Home Demonstration Agent, DeLand, Volusia County
OLGA MARY KENT, B.S.H.E. .Home Demonstration Agent, Ft. Lauderdale, Broward County
STEINER CLIVE KIERCE, B.S.A................-...........County Agent, Live Oak, Suwannee County
ELISE N. LAFFITTE ..............................Home Demonstration Agent, Quincy, Gadsden County
I'EARL LAFFITTE, B.S..................Home Demonstration Agent, Jacksonville, Duval County
ADDISON SHULER LAIRD, M.S.A.........................-----County Agent, Trenton, Gilchrist County
ALBERT SIDNEY LAWTON, B.S...........-...................County Agent, Jacksonville, Duval County
BEVERLY ELDRIDGE LAWTON, B.S ......................County Agent, Ft. Lauderdale, Broward County
JOHN HENRY LOGAN, B.S.A..................................County Agent, Clearwater, Pinellas County
THOMAS KINDRED MCCLANE, JR., B.S.A......................County Agent, Starke, Bradford County
JAMES ALEXANDER MCCLELLAN, JR., B.S.A..................County Agent, Dade City, Pasco County
DANIEL DAVID MCCLOUD, B.S.A.........................................County Agent, Perry, Taylor County
ELOISE MCGRIFF, M.S.............Home Demonstration Agent, DeFuniak Springs, Walton County
KENNETH SMITH MCMULLEN, B.S.A..--------..........................County Agent, Tallahassee, Leon County
PHILLIPS RAMAGE MCMULLIN, B.S.A....................County Agent. Monticello, Jefferson County
NATHANIEL H. MCQUEEN, B.S.A........................County Agent, Punta Gorda, Charlotte County
JOSEPH WHEELER MALONE, B.S.................................County Agent, Marianna, Jackson County
HERBERT L. MILLER, B.S.A...............................County Agent, Wauchula, Hardee County
LUCIE K. MILLER, B.S.................................Home Demonstration Agent, Tavares, Lake County
MIILFORD B. MILLER, B.S.A............................-......County Agent, Bonifay, Holmes County
J. RAYMOND MILLS, B.S.A................. .................. ...........County Agent, Hilliard, Nassau County
ELIZABETH WILLIAMS MOORE...............Home Demonstration Agent, Inverness, Citrus County
KINGMAN COLQUITT MOORE, B.S-----.....................................County Agent, Orlando, Orange County
FLOY MOSES, B.S.H.E..............................Home Demonstration Agent, Perry, Taylor County





UNIVERSITY REGISTER


MARVIN UMPHREY MOUNTS...................County Agent, West Palm Beach. Palm Beach County
EUGENE REYNOLDS NELSON, B.S.A......................County Agent, Panama City, Bay County
COPELAND D. NEWBERN, JR., B.S.A..................... ..County Agent, Brooksville, Hernando County
ROBERT E. NORRMS, B.S.A.......................... .................County Agent, Tavares, Lake County
PEARL SWAIN PENUEL, B.S.............Home Demonstration Agent, Crawfordville, Wakulla County
WILLIAM JOSHUA PLATT, JR., B.S.A................ ..........County Agent, Bushnell, Sumter County
MARY HENRIETTE REED................Home Demonstration Agent. Blountstown, Calhoun County
WILMA RICHARDSON, B.S.H.E......... .........Home Demonstration Agent, Bronson. Levy County
THOMAS D. RICHENBAKER, B.S................ ....................County Agent, Bronson, Levy County
KATHRYN RIDDLE, B.S.H.E...... .................Home Demonstration Agent, Ocala, Marion County
EMMA IRENE RILEY, B.S.H.E.... Home Demonstration Agent, Plant City. East Hillshoro County
TILLIE AUGUSTA ROESEL, M.S ..........Home Demonstration Agent, Clearwater, Pinellas County
ALLIE LEE RUSH, B.S.H.E. .......Home Demonstration Agent, Tampa, West Hillshoro County
JOHN JACOB SECHREST ..... ... .............. -............-- County Agent, Jasper. Hamilton County
ALBINA ELIZABETH SMITH ...... .Home Demonstration Agent, Kissimmee, Osceola County
CHARLES H. STEFFANI ..... ..... ............. ......... .....County Agent. Miami. Dade County
R. A. STRATFORD, B.S.A............ ............ ...................County Agent, Ocala, Marion County
LOUISE TAYLOR, B.S.H.E. ..... Home Demonstration Agent, Live Oak, Suwannee County
NELLIE WILSON TAYLOR..... ... ...Home Demonstration Agent. Orlando, Orange County
I). M. TREADWELL ........................ ... ....... ..... County Agent. Cross City, Dixie County
EDMUND HUME VANCE, B.S.A. ................................... county Agent, Arcadia, DeSoto County
MYRON M. VARN. ....... .... ... .. ........County Agent, Ft. Pierce, St. Lucie County
OPAL WALKER ........ .......................... Home Demonstration Agent, Palatka, Putnam County
DEWEY HOBSON WARD.................... ................ .... County Agent, Mayo, Lafayette County
GRACE FULLER WARREN ...................Home Demonstration Agent, Gainesville, Alachua County
HARRY ELONZO WESTBURY, B.S.A.E. .............. ........County Agent, Palatka, Putnam County
ALEC WHITE, B.S.A........................... ....... County Agent, Tampa. Hillsboro County
PEARL JORDAN WHITFIELD. .. ......... Home Demonstration Agent, Wewahitchka, Gulf County
BENNIE F. WILDER .............. ..........Home Demonstration Agent, Madison. Madison County
MITCHEIL WILKINS, B.S.A.................... County Agent, DeFuniak Springs. Walton County
FRANK DUCKWORTHS YAUN, B.S.A.. ....... .... ...... County Agent. Bristol. Liberty County

AGRICII.TIURAL EXTENSION S1ERVICI
NEGRO ANORK

ALTHEA F. AYER.. ........................... .......... .........Local Agent, Madison. Madison County
NOAH H. BENNETT....Local Agent. White Springs, Hamilton and Northern Suwannee Counties
DIANA HARTSFIELD BOUIE ... ........................... .... ..Local Agent, Quincy, Gadsden County
FLOY BRITT, B.S.H.E..... ....... ...........................Local Agent, Tampa. Hillsboro County
FANNIE G. Dices .......... .... .................. Local Agent, Palatka, Putnam County
MILES EDWARD GROOVER ...........................Local Agent, Monticello, Jefferson County
McKINLEY JEFFERS, B.S.A........ Local Agent, Lake City, Columbia and Suwannee Counties
IDELLA RANSOM KELLEY .... ....... .................. Local Agent, Reddick. Marion County
MARY TODD MCKENZIE ............... L........ Local Agent, Gainesville, Alachua County
O. W. NEALY....... ..... ........ ....... ........- Local Agent, Marianna, Jackson County
FRANK EDWARD PINDER, B.S.A ............. Local Agent, Gainesville, Alachua County
ALICE WHITE POOLE..... ........ ........... .............. Local Agent, Tallahassee, Leon County
ETHEL NORMAN POWELL ....... .......... .. Iocal Agent, Jacksonville, Duval County
JOHN P. POWELL......................... ........ Local Agent. Quincy, Gadsden County
BEULAH S. SHUTE, B.S.H.E..... ... ..... ..Local District Agent, Tallahassee, Leon County
EUGENE P. SMITHI ...............L........... ... ocal Agent, Ocala. Marion County





ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


ANDERSON A. TURNER ...................................... Local District Agent. Tallahassee, Leon County
ROLLEY E. WYER, JR., B.S.A......................... ...........Local Agent, Tallahassee. Leon County
ALONZO A. YOUNG, B.S............. ................ .... .... Local Agent, Bushnell, Sumter County


ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION

AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION AND EXTENSION SERVICE
C(.lINELLE T. ALDERMAN....Assistant Accountant. Experiment Station. Agricultural Extension
Service. Office of the Business Manager
CHARLOTTE IRENE AYERS................................. Stenographer. Agricultural Extension Service
FRANCES GERTRUDE BENDING ............. ...... .... ............Stenographer, Experiment Station
FRANCES BOZORTH ................................ ................. Stenographer, Experiment Station
*DOROTHY MAE BULLARD ............. ................................ Stenographer, Experiment Station
ANN MARY CARLTON...............................................Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
MINNIE CARR............ ...... ........Statistical Clerk and Typist, Agricultural Extension Service
EVA LEE DONALDSON.................... .................. .................M ailing Clerk, Experiment Station
ILAH WARNER FLEMING... .............. ............Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Economics
GENEVA KIMBALL FROST ... ...... .............. Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station
**LYDIA GETZEN .... .... .......... Stenographer. Experiment Station
ANNIE LEA GREENE. .. ...... ....... .........Filing Clerk, Experiment Station
MARY HALL....... .............................. Stenographer, Everglades Station. Belle Glade
DORIS HARREI.I............ ............Stenographer, Watermelon Investigations Laboratory, Leesburg
INA TAYLOR HARTMAN ..................................Stenographer. Agricultural Extension Service
PAULINE HILL........ ........Office Assistant and Stenographer, Everglades Station, Belle Glade
GLADYS HODGES ... ................ ............... .... Stenographer, Experiment Station
DORIS HOSSELTON..........................Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
KATHLEEN JOHNSON................ ..... .. .................. ..Stenographer. Experiment Station
AUBREY THOMPSON JONES.......... ...................Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
HAZEL MARGUERITE KIMBRELL..................... ... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
RACHEL THOMSON MCQUARRIE. ...ccountant. Experiment Station, Agricultural Extension
Service, Office of the Business Manager
FAY MARABLE...................... ... Secretary, Citrus Experiment Station, Lake Alfred
GERTRUDE MASON .............. ...............Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Extension Service
MARTHA LOUISE MERRILL.................. ... ..... ...... Stenographer, Experiment Station
LAURA KATE MIXON......................... ......Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
ANTOINETTE MOYE .................. ...............Stenographer, Sub-Tropical Station, Homestead
HARRIET COURTNEY MURPHY .........Stenographer. Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
Avis NOLEN...... ............................................................... Stenographer, Experiment Station
MARION CHARLES OXFORD.................................... Stenographer, Agricultural Extension Service
INEZ PAYNE................ .................Stenographer, North Florida Experiment Station, Quincy
EVERNA PHILLIPS.... .. .. ......Stenographer, Citrus Experiment Station, Lake Alfred
RUBY RICHARDSON............................................Secretary, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
VIRGINIA SCARBOROUGH.. .. ........ ...................Stenographer, Weather Service, Lakeland
HELEN SHEPHERD............ ...................Stenographer, Home Demonstration Work, Tallahassee
ELEANOR CHILDS SMITH............................. ........Stenographer, Experiment Station
fERA MAE SMITH.... ............... .. ...... .............. Assistant Accountant, Experiment Station
and Agricultural Extension Service
.A A TH MAS ................. ...... .................. Statistical Clerk, Experiment Station

*Resigned, November 1, 1939
*Resigned, September 1. 1939
ItResigned. October 1. 1939





696 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

JANIE LEE TYSON....................... ......................Cataloger, Experiment Station
RENA M. VAN SICKLE ........... .........-- ......................Stenographer, Experiment Station
HENRY ZIEGLER................................... ...................Farm Foreman, Experiment Station
NELLIE ZILKA .. .... ....... ...... ......... . ...................Stenographer, Experiment Station

ATHLETICS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
ELMER GRIFFIN.......................................................................... Equipment Manager
CHARLES EDWIN HARPER, B.A........................................ .... .....Trainer
ERNEST GORDON MOONEY............ ................................ Student Assistant
ZENA MORRELL.......... ...... ......... ---... .................. ...... Stenographer
JULIA A DELAIDE Y ON.................. ........... ..... ..... .................... .. ...... .... Secretary

BOOKSTORE AND SODA FOUNTAIN
WILLARD A. BEAUCHAMP......-.......... ................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
JOHN KENNETH BRADLEY ............. ........ ................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
BRUCE WRIGHT CARLTON......................... ......................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
WILLIAM M. CORLEY .................... ...... .... .......... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
BURNETTE O. CULPEPPER...................... ...............Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
CHRISTIAN TEXAS DORMEN .................................. Cashier, Soda Fountain
JACK SHERMAN DRAWDY ........................... ..... .......... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
MARGARET TOMMIE EDWARDS.................. ..................Student Assistant, Bookstore
JOHN P. EGGERT....................... ............. .. ........-.......... ... Student Assistant, Bookstore
JOSEPH EDWARD ELLIS...............---...-.................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
RICHARD FAIN EMBRY........................... ................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
JOHN GOODMAN ENWRIGHT ......................- ................ .....Student Assistant, Bookstore
GEORGE H. GARRETT..................... ..........................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
FRANCES R. GIBSON ........... ..................................Clerk Bookstore
VICTOR DUDLEY GLOVER......... ................ .....................Student Assistant, Bookstore
WILLIAM KARL HERRING ...............................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
HARRY EDISON HAGANS........................ ........................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
ROGERS B. HOLMES ............................ ..... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
WILLIAM CLAIR HOVER................... ..... ...................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
BURT WILSON HUDSON..............................................Student Assistant, Bookstore
GERALD OTHO JONES..................... ....................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
EDGAR H. KLEUPPELBERG........................... ......... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
JAMES RICHARD KUPPERS.................................... ......................Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
CHARLES HADEN LASLEY......................... .. .......Student Assistant, Bookstore
ERIC C. LEE......................................................Manager, Soda Fountain
JOHN W ILLIAM POLLNER................................. ......................... Student Assistant, Soda Fountain
H ELLICE RATHBUN ........................................ .............................................M manager, Bookstore
ADELAIDE C. SELLE.................................... .... Cashier, Soda Fountain

OFFICE OF THE BUSINESS MANAGER


SARA ALLEN............................
MADGE FORSYTH BAKER .................................
CLIFFORD C. BEASLEY.....................
HELEN W. CARSON..................
JAMES BROWN GOODSON........................
LLOYD MCDUFFIE HICKS............................
DOROTHY LOUISE KING..................................


.... ...................... .......... -Stenographer
........................ ..............Office Assistant
--- --.......... ...... ...-.... ...... ...... ...... Clerk
.........................Secretary to the Business Manager
.... -------------. .. ashier
................ ............. ............ Student A assistant
................. ............................Stenographer and Clerk





ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


RALPH JAMES MCRAE. ................ ...........................Student Assistant
RALPH HARVEY MARTIN...............................................Student Assistant
WILLIAM JAMES MILLER.................. ....... ............................Student Assistant
MARY LILLIAN OSBORN. ............. .............-- ...-................Bookkeeper
M INTIE PETTIT -- -....- ... ............. ...................... ............Clerk
B. S. PRESTON, JR.................. ....................................... Student Assistant
LEO J. RUMPH............................ ............................................. ..... Student A assistant
M ARION SHEPARD....... ........ ........ ... ......... .............Student Assistant
CHARLES BERTRAM SHEPHERD...... ... ............. ......................... ..................Bookkeeper
RICHARD WELDON SKELTON............................ .. .......................Student Assistant
W ILLIAM HENRY STECKERT.......................... ... ... ................... Invoice Clerk
M YRA SWEARINGEN............. ................................. ................... ........ ...... ...Voucher Clerk
E. B. WEATHERS ................ ....---- ...-................Student Assistant
JOHN WINCEY........ ............... ............... .................. ... ....Bookkeeper

CAFETERIA
ROBERT BOYD............................. ...... ............Student Assistant
ALFRED L. BUTLER............................ ............................ ........ Student Assistant
M ABEL CUNNINGHAM..... ..................................................... Assistant
MARY SOLTE FAWSETT, B.A.E................. .............. ......... ................Dietitian
VIRGINIA GLOVER ..................................... .....Salad Girl
W OODROW JONES................... ...................................... .......... Student Assistant
ROBERT R. PARKS............ ......... .. .. .......... ..................... ..... ...Student Cashier
ANN PLUMMER................................... ......... ....................... Salad Girl
JAMES EDWARD QUINN ..................... ................ ........... .............Student Assistant
BERNARD DUPREE RAWLS... ... ...... ......................................-...Student Assistant
LILLIAN ROLLIN..................................................................Cashier
MARY HELEN RUE, B.S.-- ........ ............................................... Assistant Dietitian
EMMETT GARDNER SMITH.............-.. ............................ ..Student Assistant
TOM WAKEFIELD............................. ..........................Student Cashier


CAMPUS POLICING
ALEXANDER JOHNSON BURNHAM................Marshal and Assistant Military
GENERAL WOLFORD MARTIN........................................ .......
F. WESLEY MOSEBACH .....................................................


Property Custodian
.................Policeman
.... ............... Clerk


OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF STUDENTS
JOHN MURRELL ATHEY........................... ..........................Student Assistant
MAC GRISSOM GRIGSBY, B.A ............ .............. ..................Executive Assistant
DOROTHY CARTER MARKS.................. ....................Stenographer and File Clerk
HELOISE BOWYER TOLBERT .............. -.......................... Administrative Assistant
FRANK ROBERT ZIMMER .. ........................ .... ..... ..... ...............................Student Assistant

OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF THE UNIVERSITY
KATHERINE ELSING MORAN, B.A. ................. ........... .....................Secretary

DORMITORIES
HOMER E. BRUNSON....... ......... ............. .............................Supervisor
GERALD L. HOWELL................................. ....................Student Assistant
MARY COVINGTON JOHNSTON.... .................................Housekeeper, Sledd Hall





UNIVERSITY REGISTER


J. C M AY.... ..... .......... .......
CARL B. OPP, B.A.................
MARGARET HAND PEELER........
JOSEF S. RIZK.........................
ELLEN EDNA TOPH................
BILLY C. WALKER ................
ELLZEY H. WORTHINGTON.....


DUPLICATING DEPARTMENT
BLENNIE BERNICE BEACH.................................. ..........
GEORGE THOMAS BOND.................................... .........
GEORGE WALLACE DEKLE......................................................
W EAVER H G AINES ........................................ .........
L C H ICK S... ..................................................
F REDRIC S H ILL................................. .................. ......
R OBERT C. M ORRIS.. ............ ........ ... .... .......
PAUL W. PARTRIDGE, JRH.................................... .........
M. LOUISE SAPPINGTON............. .......... .........
RALPH J. SNEERINGER..... ......................
MORRIS KEELY STORTE ..................... ...........
OSCAR H. STROH....................... ........ --.. ............
EDWARD BRANTLEY WEATHERS, JR....................................


......... ............. ......... .......Janitor
...............Assistant to the Director
.......Housekeeper, Buckman Hell
....... ................. Student Assistant
...........Housekeeper, Thomas Ha'll
...-......- .. .. Student Assistant
.............. ................. W atchmar



.Clerk and Mimeograph Operator
.. ... ........ .....Composigrapher
..... .... ........ Student Assistant
........................ Student Assistant
........ ........ ............... M manager
.. ...... ..........Student Assistant
............................Student Assistant
..........................Student Assistant
................. ......- Stenographer
..................Student Assistant
...........................Student Assistant
................... .....Student Assistant
..........................Student Assistant


ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE


EARNEST BLITCH GODWIN.
H. M LOVETT... ...........
ALMA WELDON ROLLINS
HAROLD L. SNEERINGER ...


MINERVA THOMAS.


J. E. PERRY................ .....
HAROLD CLARK RIKER. M.A.



ETHEL OLROYD ALLEN...........
MOLLY G. ARNOLD... ...........
JOHN GATAUTAS.............
SARA DOUTHIT JONES .........
ULDINE KEMPH .....................
MALCOLM McALPIN...
GRACE MILLICAN -......... ...
JAMES PATTERSON....................


Chief Electrician
-... ... ..- ... Electrician
.Bookkeeper and Clerk
....Assistant Electrician


FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN

...............................Stenographer and Bookkeeper (Part Time)


FLORIDA UNION


.Supervisor, Camp Wauburg
.......... ...-Assistant Director


GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
....................... ......................Stenographer and File Clerk
-.... ........................................ .................Stenographer
.................................... ...... .. ...... Student Assistant
........................ ................Office Secretary and Assistant
................. ... ....... ........ .............. .................Stenographer
........................................... . ....- ... ... . Student A assistant
.. ........ ........ ..... ........ ...... .... ...... .. Stenographer
........---.. -- .................M Mailing Clerk


GROUNDS


ALEX FRANCISCO.
A. JONES.... .......
W. F. JOSEPH ..


.....---... ..- .........- Laborer
... ................... Truck Driver
....-.........Motor Mower Operator





ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


JOHN M. KELLY ...........
JAMES T. LOWE ......... .. ..
3. M. MCCASKILL ..... ....
ARRIN MORGAN....................
CHARLES EDWARD NELSON .
J. SULLIVAN... ...-.. .
A. T. THOMAS.........
ERDMAN WEST, JR..
J. T. WILSON..........



GRACE CAMPBELL, R.N.....
JANIE DORIS COLEMAN...............
ROSA DELLA GRIMES, R.N...
BERTHA C. KING, R.N...........
ERMA ALLEN PERKINS, R.N.........
]ULA ROLLINS, R.N .....



WILSON HOWARD HARRISON
HIRED ELMER JOHNSON...........
SAMUEL BARNETT KENNARD
JULIAN WEBSTER NIXON................
JOHN TILLMAN POWELL .......
JESSE A. SIMMONS..................
ROBERT MAXWELL STEWART
ARTHUR L. VICKERS-..................
F. BERYAN WILSON.. .. .. .......



LUCIUS DURHAM BATTLE
JOHN FRANKLIN BOLT......... .
ARTHUR A. BROYLES.................
EDMUND DEBERRY COVINGTON, JR.
CHESTER DELMORE ERWIN, JR........
EDWARD LLOYD FLOOD............
JOHN THOMAS FRALISH..........
ROBERT IRVING GILBERT...................
HAROLD WALTON GOFORTH .........
HENRY ASHTON GUY........................
WILEY DEMOSTHENES HARTLEY ....
DAVID WARRINGTON HEDRICK........
CHARLES HADEN LASLEY................
ADIN JOHN MALTBY, JR..............
WALTER WILSON MANLEY..........
W ILLIAM R. MARTIN....................
WAYNE TAYLOR MONTGOMERY.......
WILSON JUNIER MOORE..................
BEN B. MOSS........ ....----
WXII.IE FAYE PRITCHETT...............


INFIRMARY


.......Student Assistant
........ Student Assistant
.................Student Assistant
...........Student Assistant
Superintendent of Grounds
.. ................Tractor Driver
......... .............Foreman
..... .. Student Assistant
.. ....Student Assistant



................ ......... N urse
............ ...Secretary
..........................Head Nurse
-.................................... N urse
.......... __ -......... ..........Nurse
........Laboratory Technician


JANITOR SERVICE
............ ... .....Student Janitor, Library
.......... .Janitor and Custodian, Auditorium
................................................. Night Watchman
...... ... ............... ................ ..... M.M essenger Service
. ... ......... .. ....................... Janitor, Buckm an H all
...... ........... .... ... Night W atchman, Museum
............................................. Student Janitor, Library
... ...... ........... ....................... Janitor. Seagle Building
............ Night Watchman. Yonge Building


LIBRARY


......Student Assistant
..... Student Assistant
............Student Assistant
............Student Assistant
........Student Assistant
.........-..-Student Assistant
.............Student Assistant
........ Student Assistant
...........Student Assistant
.........Student Assistant
..............Student Assistant
......Student Assistant
.............Student Assistant
.............Student Assistant
..........Student Assistant
..........Student Assistant
..........Student Assistant
.........Student Assistant
.............Student Assistant
.....Secretary to Librarian





700 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

WILLIAM WOODWORTH REED, JR.................................. ...........Student Assistant
GEORGE L. SIMMS.................... ..... ...........................................................Student Assistant
JUGLE SMITH ..................... ................... ....................... .......................... Student A assistant
HOUSTON CLARK STOCKS................ ... ....................Student Assistant
LEROY MALCOM SWEAT, JR.........-----............--- ........... .............. ......... Student Assistant
DANIEL BOONE WILLIAMS........................ ...................Student Assistant
DON P. WILLIAMS................... ........ ......... .............. .. ...................Student Assistant

MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP
FRANCIS ARMSTRONG.................... ............. ........ ....- ........ .................. Student Assistant
JOHN FRED BADGER................................................... .. ...Carpenter
E. N. BELL -.................. .. ................................... ..... ... ................ Carpenter
JOHN ROMNESS BUCHANAN--- .......................... ............Painter
BURNEY B. COWDEN.................................. ...................Student Assistant
JESSE DAVIS................ .. .....................................--.- Mechanic, Heating Plant
Louis ANDREW GAITANIS, B.S.B.A........................................Student Assistant
H. W. GEER ..... ............................ ..................... ..............Carpenter
L. M HAMILTON............... ... ..... ........................................... ........... .... Student Assistant
ROBERT T. IRVING.......................... Assistant Superintendent of Buildings (Part Time)
ERNEST DEWEY JOHNS...........................Fireman and Mechanic, Yonge Building
CHARLES HOLLAND LANCASTER.................................Superintendent, Central Heating Plant
GEORGE MCMILLAN....--..................... ............--.............................. Painter
WALLACE S. MACPHERSON................... ........ Supervising Mechanic, Seagle Building
MARION ADOLPHUS PETTIT............................... ..........Student Assistant
G. M. RAULERSON............... .................. .... ........Mechanic's Helper
W ILLIAM C. SCHAUB.............................................. ................... Student Assistant
JOHN F. TEMPLIN............. .......... .... .....................Student Assistant
ROBERT H. TOLBERT---................................. ...... ................. Student Assistant
ARLIE KERMIT TOWNSEND ......... ........- ................ ...............Student Assistant
T. A. WHITE --- ----................. .......... ...................- -Steam Fitter

MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS
BUFORD ALLEN ........... -..................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
JULIAN FRANKLIN AYERS ........................... ......Staff Sergeant, Field Artillery
CEREE BANISTER................... ............. ...............Private (First Class), Field Artillery
W. T. BEHELER --.......... ..................Private (First Class), Field Artillery
JOHN WESLEY BOOTH ......................................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
SAMUEL WILCOX BOSTICK........ ............ .... .........Private (First Class), Field Artillery
JOSEPH CLARENCE BRANDKAMP.............. ....................Staff Sergeant, Field Artillery
MCKINLEY CRISWELL ..... ........ ..-...... ........... Sergeant, Field Artillery
EDMOND HARVEY DAVIS.....................................Private (First Class), Field Artillery
LILLIAN STEEL FLESH.................... ........ ..................... -Stenographer
LEONARD GEORGE HOLLEY.........................................Private (First Class), Field Artillery
ARCHIE EDWARD HUNTER ................................... Private (First Class), Field Artillery
WILLIAM CARL KERKESNER ............ ....... ..........................Sergeant, Field Artillery
FRANK MOORE LASNICK.......................................Private (First Class), Field Artillery
CONDIE IRA LEWIS................ .................. Private (First Class), Field Artillery
CHARLES WILLIAM McKEOWN............. .......... .......---....- ...Sergeant, Field Artillery
FRANK MILLER.................................................Private (First Class), Field Artillery
HENRY THOMAS MORING................... ...................Private (First Class), Field Artillery





ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


JESSE GLENN MULLINS ....................................................Private (First Class), Field Artillery
WILLIAM PITTMAN ..........----...----......... ....................- Private (First Class), Field Artillery
DAVID HOWARD RHODES -...........................................Private (First Class), Field Artillery
MILTON EARL ROBERTSON.................. .....................Private (First Class), Field Artillery
ROBERT LEE SMITH ........................... ... ... .....Private (First Class), Field Artillery
HARRIS STEPHEN THOMAS ............................ ................Sergeant, Infantry
JESSE ARTHUR VITATOE............. .. ............. -- Technical Sergeant, Infantry
EDGAR HARRISON WILSON ................ ...................Private (First Class), Field Artillery


FLORIDA STATE MUSEUM
ELIZABETH BAKER...... ........................ ...... ............................Secretary
PAUL A. BLOSER-.......... .............-- .....-............... ........... .............Artist


STANLEY WEST.


.Preparator


DEPARTMENT OF ORNITHOLOGY


CHARLES EDGAR DOE.


PEST CONTROL


M. L. ANDERSON......................
JOHN FREDERICK......................
JAMES S. HAEGER...................-
JACK CLAYTON RUSSELL..............
T. W. ZEIGLER...................-



HELEN S. MARSHALL..................
EDITH PATTI PITTS......................



R UBY CARTER................................
CARRIE JONES DEATON...............
FRANK DOUGLAS EIDGE..............
ROBERT ERWIN HOAG, B.A.J.......


OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT


.................................C urator



..............Student Assistant
.............Student Assistant
..............Student Assistant
...............Student Assistant
.........Student Assistant



-........ .........Stenographer
.Administrative Assistant


PUBLICITY DEPARTMENT


RADIO STATION
JOHN LINDEN BERRY.................... ..... -. ..... ..
OTIS BOGGS.......... ..................-----
ALVIN GEORGE FLANAGAN................... -- .....
J. SAM FOUTS.................................- -
DELBRIDGE L. GIBBS, B.S.B.A.............................
RAYMOND LAURANCE KENNEDY, B.A.E...............................
ARTHUR LUEDKE............................... ---
MALCOLM MCGLASSON................................. ..........
CLAUDE LEON MURPHREE, B.A., F.A.G.O......................-...
ERNEST ANDREW ROWTON......................-..---------.
D AVID R USSELL.................... ............. ............. .............
JOHN B. TANSEY, B.A..................................... ... ....
ELIZABETH B. TEW..........................................Ac


-.. ......... ........... Alumni Recorder
-......--.................................Secretary
-........... ............ Student Assistant
-................Assistant to the Director



.....-... .....-..... -....Student Assistant
.............. ....... Student Assistant
-......... ........... ..... Student Assistant
...............................Student Assistant
.............................. Student Assistant
........... .................. Announcer
....-........ .......-....- Student Assistant
...............................Student Assistant
.....................Organist (Part Time)
..-...- ................................Operator
........................Student Assistant
.................. ............ .........A announcer
companist; Secretary (Part Time)





UNIVERSITY REGISTER


OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR AND BOARD OF UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS


ERNEST LEONARD BIVANS.. .........
GORDON EDWARD CLELAND .............
CARROLL EVANS COBB.... ......
ROBERT SHERWIN CODY .........
JOSEPH LEE GEIGER, B.A......... ...........
JOSEPH KEITH GRIGSBY, B.A.E...........
ANNITA WILSON JONES, B.A............
ELROY JOHN NELSON. B.S.B.A............
JOHN PIKULA.....................................
THOMAS DENNIS RYAN, JR..............
WARREN OAKEY SIGMAN ..............
ROBERT GRIFFIN SMITH ..................
*RACHEL MARGARET TAYLOR, B.A....
GRACE TERRY, B.A...........................
MARJORIE JOANNE TILLIS, B.A.E....
THOMAS KAMP TODSEN, B.S...........
EDITH CORRY WEBB, B.A....................
RICHARD HOLMES WHITEHEAD, B.A..
JUTLIAN LAMBERT WILLIAMS ..............


TELEPHONE EXCHANGE


WILLIE CHEATHAM KNOTTS
CHARLES LEGGETT ... ...
ALFRED TAYLOR ...........



BEN ABRAMS......... .. .......
CURTIS ALEXANDER.. ...........
HUDSON ANDERSON .....
LEROY BANKS-.....
CHARLES BLUNT.........
A. B. BULLARD ................
FRANK CHILDRES.... ..........
RICHARD CLARK............
ADOLPHUS DEBOSE...........
HENRY DICKERSON ........
WESLEY DURANT.........
JOHN EVANS... .. .
ISAAK FOSTER.......... .... ........
JAMES FOWLER.................... ...
LAWRENCE GARRIN ......
FRAZIER GREEN............. ...
JOHN F. HAMILTON.................
THEODORE HUDDLESTON ........
EDDIE JACKSON..........................
JOHN B. JOHNSON..........
JUNIOR JOHNSON-..... .........
HERBERT JOINER........ ..

*Resigned, January 1, 1940


WORKERS I COLORED )


.......................Student Assistant
................. ... Student Assistani
..........................Student A assistant
............ Student Assistant
-...-............ ..... ....Student Assistant
... ....... .Student Assistant
............... ..........Transcript Clerk
..-.... .. ...-......Student Assistant
........................Student Assistant
... ..........................Student A assistant
.. ...... ......... Student Assistant
.............................Student A assistant
.... ...Secretary to the Examiner
. ...........Secretary to the Examiner
......Secretary to the Registrar
......... ..................Student Assistant
........Secretary of Examinations
.. .... .............................. File Clerk
...... .... ....Student Assistant



.....................Switchboard Operator
................. .Switchboard Operator
..... Switchboard Operator



...........................Laborer. Grounds
.............Vegetable Cook, Cafeteria
..............Pot Washer, Cafeteria
.............. ............ Janitor, Museum
.................Janitor, Benton Hall
.............Baker's Helper, Cafeteria
.....Janitor, Engineering Building
.............Cook's Helper, Bookstore
...................Janitor, Law Building
Fireman, Central Heating Plant
..............Kitchen Man, Cafeteria
................-.........Truck Driver
.........-.......... Janitor, Gymnasium
Janitor, Duplicating Department
.................Kitchen Man, Cafeteria
..............Cook's Helper, Cafeteria
.......Janitor, Agriculture Building
-... -..... .................... Cook, Cafeteria
...............Cook's Helper, Cafeteria
........Janitor, Military Department
-.........--........Janitor, Science Hall
.................Kitchen Man, Cafeteria

























ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


TIM KING.................
OLIVER MCHENRY....
HORACE McKNIGHT....
WAYMAN McKNIGHT
JAKE MILLER...............
DANIEL MITCHELI.......
WILL RHODES.... ..
WARREN SAPP.........
GEORGE SAULS.........
ISAAC SCOTT ....... .....
CHARLIE STUBBS ...

JAMES TAYLOR ...
EDWARD WARD.... .
SIMON WELCH..
ROGER WHITE.. ....
AARON WILLIAMS
ANDY WILLIAMS....
WILL WORTHY.....
WILLIE WORTHY .........


. .. ........... .. .... .. ... .. .....Cook, Cafeteria
...... ........ ... ............... ..........anitor, Chem istry Building
.............. ... ....... .... ....... ... Janitor, Yonge Building
.. .............. ......... .......Janitor, Library
.............. .. Fireman, Central Heating Plant
..... ......... .... ... ........ ... ..Kitchen M an, Cafeteria
.......... .Janitor, Language Hall
. .... ......... .. ........Baker, Cafeteria
................. ...... ..... ...................... ...........Laborer, G rounds
..... ... .......... .......Janitor, General Extension Division
.Janitor, Duplicating Department. Photographic Laboratory,
Drake Laboratory and Hydraulics Laboratory
.. ..... ..... ... ...... ..... ........ Janitor, Language Hall
................ ..... ...........Janitor, Peabody H all
....... .......... .......... ...Janitor, Chemistry Building
......... .. .... ... .Cook's Helper, Soda Fountain
......anitor, Yonge Building
...... .............Janitor, Yonge Building
...... .. .......Fireman. Central Heating Plant
Truck Driver







COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

AGRICULTURE
AARON WHITNEY LELAND, B.S.A..................................Farm Manager
RUTH PITT ........... ...... .... ......................................... ................... Stenographer
ELEANOR GWYNETH SHAW................... .... ..................... ......Secretary

ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS
MAUDE LOUISE GARY, B.A ............ .................. Stenographer (Part Time)
M AUDE W EBSTER M ERRITT............................ ..................................................Secretary

ARTS AND SCIENCES

GEORGE ALLEN BARBER...................................Assistant to the Curator, Department of Chemistry
ELIZABETH VIRGINIA GLOVER ............................ ........................... ........................................Secretary
FRED H. HAYES..............................................Chief Technician, Drake Memorial Laboratory
PRISCILLA M CCALL KENNEDY......................... .............. .......................................Chief Clerk
HERBERT BARRETT MESSEC ....... ..................................Curator, Department of Physics
PIERCE JOHN THOMPSON ..................................................Glass Blower

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
VIRGIL BEST CONKLING............ ................. ..................... ... ...............Student Assistant
CATHERYN BERENICE SMITH, B.A............................. ... ........ ..................................Secretary

EDUCATION
JANE C. BAXTER, B.S.C ............... ....................Secretary, Agricultural Education
CLISTON CARL CROFTON.................... ......................Student Assistant, Laboratory School
GEORGE SANFORD DAVIS, JR., B.A.E................Graduate Assistant in Industrial Arts Education,
Laboratory School
BYRON BRITTINGHAM HARLESS, B.A.E.........Graduate Assistant, Florida Curriculum Laboratory
SARA E. HILL, B.A.E................................... Stenographer, P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
OLA LOUISE JOHNSON ............................................... Secretary, Bureau of Educational Research
ERNEST DEVON MANNING, JR., B.A.E.................Graduate Assistant in Mathematics Education,
Laboratory School
RoY E. MICHAEL, JR., B.A.E..........................Graduate Assistant in Industrial Arts Education,
Laboratory School
IRENE ERSKINE PERRY, B.S....................... ......Administrative Assistant, College of Education
LAURENCE E. ROWE, B.A...............................Student Assistant in French, Laboratory School
GERTRUDE TOMKIES SATCHER, B.S....................Stenographer, Florida Curriculum Laboratory
TOM BYRD VAN BRUNT, B.A.E.....................Graduate Assistant, Florida Curriculum Laboratory
MARTHA A. WooD..........................Secretary to Assistant Dean in Charge of Laboratory School

ENGINEERING
JEANETTE JERNIGAN...................... ... -- ....... .............. ................. ...........Secretary
M ARTHA ELIZABETH KNIGHT....................... ............................. ..... .. ......... ..................Clerk
CHARLES R. SWARTZ...........----............... .... ............. Technician


[704 ]





ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


FORESTRY
CATE GALBRAITH... ........... ...... ......... ....... ...................Stenographer
ETTA V. M EANS .................. ......... ...... ..... ............. .......................... Librarian
MARGARET D. TODSEN..... ....... .. ..... ....... ...............Executive Clerk and Stenographer

GENERAL
BARBARA CROSLAND, B.A...... ... ...................................................................... Secretary
MILDRED DAKIN............Secretary, Comprehensive Course C-3, Reading. Speaking, and Writing
MINNA DUNN HARRELL, B.A.........................................Secretary in Charge of Student Personnel

GRADUATE
PENELOPE GRIFFIN, B.A-..-...... .........................................Secretary, Graduate School

LAW
ILA ROUNTREE PRIDGEN................ ..................Executive Secretary and Head Librarian
STANLEY LEROY WEST, B.A., LL.B...... ........................... ........ ...... ......Librarian

PHARMACY
JEANNETTE ELIZABETH ANNIN, B.S.C...................................... ...... .................... Secretary

RESEARCH ASSISTANTS, GRADUATE ASSISTANTS, GRADUATE SCHOLARS,
FELLOWS AND STUDENT ASSISTANTS, 1939-1940
JACOB HENRY ADLER, B.A......................... .. ..................Graduate Scholar in French
ROBERT GERALD ANDERSON ............... .... .. ...........................Glee Club Assistant
WILLIAM JENNINGS ANDERSON........................Student Assistant in Man and the Physical World
GEORGE THOMPSON ARMSTRONG, B.S.............................................Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
CLARENCE HORACE BARNES, PhLB.................Graduate Assistant in Man and the Physical World
BURNESS AUSTIN BARRINGTON, B.S.............Student Assistant in Man and the Biological World
BERNARD MAURICE BEACH.................. .......... .......................Band Assistant
WILLIAM MOSER BECK.............................................Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
CHARLES H. BECKER, B.S., M.S.P........ ...................................Graduate Scholar in Pharmacy
JOHN WRAY BENNETT.................... ............. ............................. Glee Club Assistant
WILBUR MAXWELL BENSON, B.S.........Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
LEWIS BERNER, B.S., M.S...........................Graduate Assistant in Man and the Biological World
CAREY NEILSON BERRY........................ ..... ......................... Glee Club Assistant
ALBERT HARMON BEST, B.S.. .....................................Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
GORDON ELLSWORTH BIGELOW- --.................................. .Glee Club Assistant
HUGO VINCENT BONANNO, B.S..............................................Graduate Assistant in Physics
Louis PARKHURST BRADY-..................................... .......................Band Assistant
EDWARD H. BRAZELL, JR...............Student Assistant in Economics and Business Administration
EUGENE BROWN................. ..................... .......................Student Assistant in Chemistry
KENNETH ALEXANDER BRYANT, B.A...................................Graduate Assistant in Mathematics
WILLIAM JOSEPH BUNING.................. ..... .................. .......... ...... Band Assistant
NATHAN BRYAN CARSON............................ .....................Glee Club Assistant
HALL DALE CASTERLINE..................................... ... ........ ...............................Band Assistant
ALPHONSE CONSTANT CHABLE..................................Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
CHARLES KITTREDGE CLARK, B.A... .......................... ..Research Assistant in Naval Stores
HERMAN LEE CLOSE, B.S.A................ ......Graduate Assistant in Agricultural Economics
JOHN ALFRED CRAGO, B.A.................... .................Graduate Scholar in History
JOSEPH MARTIN CREVASSE, B.S.A..................................Graduate Assistant in Horticulture





UNIVERSITY REGISTER


UNCAS TECUMSEH CROCKER ....... .. ........................... Student Assistant in Chemistry
CHARLES LOCK DAVIDSON, B.S.B.A .......................................Graduate Assistant in Economics
and Business Administration
ARNOLD WALKER DEAN, B.S.-.... ............................ Research Assistant in Naval Stores
WAYNE PIERCE DEAN, B.S.A .......... ....... .....................Graduate Scholar in Entomology
WILBUR B. DEVALL, B.S......................... ...............................Teaching Fellow
WORTH DEXTER, JR.................. ..Student Assistant in Economics and Business Administration
FRANK STEPHEN DUSYNSKI ....... ............. .................. ......... ........................Band Assistant
EDWARD FRANCIS ECKEL.. .......................................................Glee Club Assistant
SAMUEL ANDREW EGGERS.............. ................. .......................................... Glee Club Assistant
FRANCIS EDW ARD EPPES.................................................. ................ ......Band Assistant
FRED A DAMS ERSKINE.................................................................... ..............................Band A assistant
Louis WILLIAM FAVILLE..... ............... .............. ..................Student Assistant in Botany
THOMAS BYRD FOARD, JR., B.S................ ...... ...... ........................ Graduate Assistant in Botany
DAVID COVINGTON FOWLER...........................Band Assistant and Student Assistant in Reading,
Speaking and Writing
ROBERT EUGENE FUGUITT, B.S ................ .......... ............Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
WALLACE FOOTE FULLER, B.S ..................... ......................Graduate Assistant in Physics
JAMES COFER GALE Sue................... .... .............. ................... Student Assistant in Botany
JAMES EDWARD GARLAND ........................ .................Glee Club Assistant
RICHARD HILLIARD GAYLORD.......................................Student Assistant in Vocational Guidance
MARY BARRETT GLOVER, B.A................................. ...........................Student Assistant in Chemistry
COLEMAN JETT GOIN, B.S.................................... Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
MANUEL GOMEZ, B.S.C.E.................-... ....... ........Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering
ROBERT LESTER GRANGER.................................. Student Assistant in Agricultural Engineering
W ILLIAM B. GRIFFITH............................... .. ........................... ... ............Band A assistant
MARION IMMANUEL GUEST...................................Glee Club Assistant and Student Assistant in
Man and the Physical World
BYRON BRITTINGHAM HARLESS, B.A.E................Graduate Assistant in Curriculum Laboratory
THEODORE EDWARD HAZELL, JR............... .....Band Assistant and Student Assistant in Chemistry
ALLEN H UBERT H ENDON ..... ............. .. ...... ....... ............ ............. ........... .. .Band Assistant
ROY HERSH, B.S.................... ............ ........... Student Assistant in Man and His Thinking
GREGORY JAMES HOBBS............................ ........... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
ERNEST MATELLE HODNETT, B.S., M.S.................................... Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
JOHN WILLIAM HOSFORD, JR -- -.........A a _......................................... Band Assistant
GEORGE TRUMAN HUNTER, B.S........................... .................. Graduate Assistant in Physics
ROBERT LEE HUTCHINSON, JR..... .......................................... ..................................Band Assistant
CLARENCE FREDERICK HYRNE, JR., B.A....Graduate Assistant in Reading, Speaking and Writing
JACK LAURENCE INGLE .................. ..... ................... ........ ... Band Assistant
PAULINE RUTH JACOBSON, B.S.C......................................Student Assistant in Economics and
Business Administration
CHARLES DAVIDSON KIME, JR., B.S.A......... .......... ...............Graduate Fellow in Soils
DALE LEROY KINSLEY, B.S.P.............Graduate Assistant in Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
LELAND JOSEPH KITCHEN, B.S ..................... ........................Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
THEODORE FREDERICK KOCH, B.S.M.E ................Graduate Scholar in Mechanical Engineering
BERNARD KURLAND................................ .......... ..... ...... .......................... Glee Club Assistant
ALBERT MIDDLETON LAESSLE, B.S.A.........Graduate Assistant in Man and the Biological World
JAMES HARTRIDGE LEE .......................... ...... Student Assistant in Physics
ARTHUR ELLISON LEWIS. ................ ...... .................. ....................Band Assistant
ALLYN CAPRON LITHERLAND................ ....................... ................Glee Club Assistant





ASSISTANTS IN ADMINISTRATION


HENRY HALLMAN LORISH ...... .. .. .......... .............................. ..............Glee Club Assistant
ALECK FRANCIS MCDONALD, B S.Ch.E. ......... ..Graduate Assistant in Chemical Engineering
THOMAS J. MACEK. B.S.P..................... .... ........ ........Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
JOE HART M ADDING ...... ....... ... .................................... ---- Band Assistant
NELSON MARSHALL, B.S.. M.S..................... Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
WILLIAM JEWETT MEADS.................................... Student Assistant in Vocational Guidance
LYMAN McCCULLOUGH MEARES, B.S .................... .............Graduate Assistant in Psychology
W ILLIAM HEYWARD MESSER...................... ...... ........... .. ..Student Assistant in Philosophy
DAVID W EBSTER MIDDLETON. ..... ................................................Band Assistant
GEORGE CORY MILLICAN.............. ...................Student Assistant in Biology and Geology
W AYNE TAYLOR MONTGOMERY ................ ............. ...... .......... Glee Club Assistant
JAMES EDWARD MOORE.. .............. ..... Student Assistant in Man and the Biological World
CHARLES FREDRICK OSTNER ..... ..... ................. ....... .... .. .............. Glee Club Assistant
CLIFFORD THOMAS PACENTA, B.S.P ........ ............................ Graduate Assistant in Pharmacy
CLARENCE ARVID PETERSON.........Student Assistant in Economics and Business Administration
LLOYD M ELVIN PHILIPS.. ..... ........ ........ ............................Glee Club Assistant
EMORY LOWE PIERCE. B.S......... ........ ........ ............Graduate Scholar in Biology
THOMAS W ILLIAI M POWELL ................ ......... .................... ... ......................Glee Club Assistant
JAMES DANIEL RAYE, B.A LL.B.........Graduate Assistant in Reading, Speaking, and Writing
ROBERT ROBBINS, B.S..................................... ...........................Student Assistant in Chemistry
CLYDE JEFFERSON ROBERTS.... ............... ...... ..... Student Assistant in Civil Engineering
GORDON JOHN S. ROTHEREL .............. . ....... Student Assistant in The Humanities
CARNOT EARL RUMPH .......................................Student Assistant in Curriculum Laboratory
JOHN DODGE SERVIS, B.S.A. ................. ... ...... ... Graduate Assistant in Chemistry
ELMER JACOB SETZER ... .... ..................... .. ........ ................................B Band Assistant
(HARLES DANIEL SHERMAN, JR...... .... ....... .. ._ .. .. .......... ..... ... ....Band Assistant
JAMES FLETCHER SHIVLEJR R., B.S.C.E .............. Graduate Assistant in Civil Engineering
ALFRED SMITH, III..... .... ......... ...... Student Assistant in Chemical Engineering
HOKE SMITH, B.S.B.A................ Research Assislant in Economics and Business Administration
LINDNER SMITH, JR...... ......... ...... ........ .......Student Assistant in Man and His Thinking
JOHN DOWDELL SPENCER .......... .... ..................Student Assistant in Man and His Thinking
WILLIAM DAVID STALLCUP, B.S ....... ................ ..........Research Assistant in Naval Stores
CHARLES ROBERT STEARNS, JR., B.S A ........... ......... ...Research Assistant in Naval Stores
WILLIAM MARCELLUS STRAIGHT....... ........... ...........Student Assistant in Chemistry
ORVILLE WINFARD STRUTHERS, B.S.F ............................... ......... Graduate Assistant in Botany
LEROY M ALCOLM SWEAT .. ........ ........... .................. ............... ......... Band Assistant
KENNETH B. SWINFORD, B.S.F.............. ............... .....Teaching Fellow in Forestry
NEIL CAMPBELL TAPPEN ----- ................. B........-... and................. .Band Assistant
HARVE EVERETT TRUSKETT, B.A ..... ...... ..............................Graduate Scholar in Economics
JACK EWIN TURNER .........-............-- .. ........ ..... ....... Student Assistant in Botany
THOMAS BYRD VAN BRUNT, B.A.E.......... .......Graduate Assistant in Curriculum Laboratory
HALVER CLAYTON VAN DAME, B.S................... ..............Graduate Scholar in Chemistry
LEBBAEUS BENJAMIN WALDRON ........... ....... .......................... Glee Club Assistant
DEXTER NEIL WEBB, B.S. in Building Construction........ .. .Graduate Assistant in Man and the
Physical World
RoY CLYDE WEIDLER, JR...... ................Student Assistant in Man and the Physical World
THOMAS WHITEHEAD, JR., B.S.A.................... ............................... ...Graduate Assistant in Soils
SERNON W OOD W HITNEY.................. ............. ................ ......... Band Assistant
FRANK NELSON YOUNG, JR., B.S............................ Graduate Assistant in Biology and Geology
KARL EDWIN ZINK, B.A................... ...... ........................Graduate Assistant in English










REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

FIRST SEMESTER 1938-39

GRADUATE LEVEL

College or School First Year Second Year Third Year Total


W W W W

Graduate ................................. - --- 159 15
Law ...................................... 56 0 47 3 45 1 148 4

Total Graduate Level ....... 307 19


UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL

College or School Freshmen Sopho- Juniors Seni
mores I

W W W

Agriculture .......................... 0 0 0 0 58 0 53
Architecture and Allied Arts 0 0 0 0 17 0 20
Arts and Sciences ............ 0 0 0 0 134 2 116
Business Administration ....... 0 0 0 0 141 0 116
Education .............................. 0 0 0 48 0 44
Engineering ............................. 0 0 0 0 111 0 84
Forestry ................................. 4 0 4 0 16 0 13
General College ............. 935 8 1033 8 0 0 0
Pharmacy ................................. 0 0 0 13 3 19

Total Undergraduate Level 939 8 1037 8 537 5 465

Total for the University ....
W-Women students (included in preceding figures).


ors Specials


4 25


Total


W

119 1
42 4
256 2
257 1
97 0
195 0
37 0
1968 16
33 6

3004 30

3311 49


[708]









REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

SECOND SEMESTER 1938-39

GRADUATE LEVEL


College or School




Graduate ........ .............. ..
Law ....... .--. ........... ............

Total Graduate Level ........


First Year Second Year


61
61


0
46


UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL


College or School




Agriculture .........................
Architecture and Allied Arts
Arts and Sciences ................
Business Administration ........
Education ...........................
Engineering ..........................
Forestry ..................................
General College ......................
Pharmacy ................................

Total Undergraduate Level

Total for the University ....


Freshmen


W

0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
3 0
872 7
8 0

875 17


Sopho-
mores


Juniors I Seniors


Specials


Less Duplicates: 3 B & 3 Ed-1; G & 4 AS-1; G & 4 Ed-2; G & 4 Fy-1.

Net Total Enrollment for the Second Semester, 1938-39 ....................................
W-Women students (included in preceding figures).


ITotal


w

112 0
37 4
259 0
244 0
95 0
176 0
33 0
1736 14
34 6

2726 24

3025 40

5

3020 40


[ 709]


Third Year


W

0 0
33 1


Total


W

159 11
140 5

299 16








REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

FOR THE YEAR 1938-39

GRADUATE LEVEL


College or School




graduate ............. ...........
aw ............... ................... ...

Total Graduate Level ......


First Year


W

0 0
66 0


Second Year


W

0 0
48 4


Third Year


W

0 0
45 1


Total




193
159

352


UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL

College or School Freshmen Sopho- I Juniors Seniors Specials Total
mores

W W w w w w

Agriculture ............................ 0 0 0 0 66 0 54 0 8 1 128 1
Architecture and Allied Arts 0 0 0 0 17 0 21 1 6 4 44 5
Arts and Sciences .................. 0 0 0 0 158 2 121 0 7 0 286 2
Business Administration ........ 0 0 0 0 173 0 119 1 1 0 293 1
Education .................................. 0 0 0 0 63 0 47 0 5 0 115 0
Engineering .............................. 0 0 0 0 114 0 85 0 0 0 199 0
Forestry ................................ 4 0 4 0 18 0 13 0 1 0 40 0
General College ..................... 972 8 1064 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 2036 16
Pharmacy .......................... 0 0 0 0 14 3 21 2 2 1 37 6

Total UndergraduateLevel 976 8 1068 8 623 5 481 4 30 6 3178 31

Total for the University .... .I I 3530 52

Less Duplicates: 3 Ag & 3 B-1; 3 Ag & 3 Fy-1; 3 Ag & 2 GC-4; 3 A &
3 AS-1; 4 A & 4 AS-1; 3 AS & 3 B-l; 3 AS & 2 GG-18; 4 AS &
4 Ed-2; 3 B & 3 Ed-3; 3 B & 2 GC-26; 3 Ed & 2 GC-9; 4 Ed &
3 B-l; 3 E & 2 GC-2; 3 Fy & 2 GC-2; G & 4 Ag-2; G & 4 AS-2;
G & 4 Ed-4; G & 4 Fy-1; G & 5 P-l; 1 L & 4 AS-1; 1 L & 3 B-1;
1 L & 4 B- 7; 3 P & 2 GC- 1. .................. ........ ..................................... 92 0

Net Total Enrollment for the Year, 1938-39 ............................................ 3438 52
W-Women students (included in preceding figures).


[710]


G
L







P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL

REPORT OF ENROLLMENT-YEAR 1938-39


Grade Boys
Kindergarten ................................. .... .... 15
First Grade ....................................... 13
Second Grade ......................................... 9
Third Grade ........................................ 17
Fourth Grade ................................. ...... 12
Fifth Grade .................................. 15
Sixth Grade .......... ..... .. .-................... 20
Seventh Grade ..................................... .. 19
Eighth Grade .................... .................. 17
Ninth Grade ......................................... 13
Tenth Grade ..................................... ....... 22
Eleventh Grade ..................................... 22
Twelfth Grade ......................... ...... 26

Total Enrollment ....................... 220


Girls
15
17
22
15
16
15
10
16
18
21
23
23
28

239


Total
30
30
31
32
28
30
30
35
35
34
45
45
54

459


REPORT OF ENROLLMENT

1939 SUMMER SESSION

The Summer Session consisted of a six weeks and a five weeks term at Gainesville and
three three weeks terms for the School of Trade and Industrial Education at Daytona Beach.
The Summer Session at Gainesville:


School or College M
_________ Men

Agriculture ................... 43
Architecture and Allied
Arts ............................ 1
Arts and Sciences .......... 103
Business Administration 93
Education ...................... 139
Engineering ................... 17
Forestry ............ ............... 1
General College ............. 284
Graduate ........................ 179
Law ............................ .... 70
Pharmacy .................... 3

Total at Gainesville .... 933

Less Duplicates .............



Net Total at Gainesville


First Term I Second Term


Wo- tWo-
men i Total Men men


1

0
57
8
716
0
0
107
89
2
0

980


391
268
72
3

1913










[ 711 ]


28

0
78
91
99
7
1
232
179

2

717


Total


529 1246


Both Terms
I Wo-
n men I Total


1650

507

1143


72

1
271
195
1329
24
2
699
489
72
5

3159





The School of Trade and Industrial Education at Daytona Beach:

First Term I Second Term Third Term


Classification M Wo- I
Men men [1

Undergraduates 107 100
Graduates ........ 16 6
Total at
Daytona Beach 1 123 106

Less Duplicates

Net Total at
Daytona Beach


I All Terms


I Wo- II o- I I Wo- I
total Men men Total | Men | men Total I Men I men Total

207 72 82 154 47 46 93 226 228 454
22 28 9 37 [ 15 4 19 59 19 78

229 100 91 191 62 50 112 285 247 532

117 94 211

168 153
321


SUMMARY ALL TERMS
N ET TOTAL AT G AINESVILLE ................ ..................................... .......
NET TOTAL AT DAYTONA BEACH ....................... ... .......

TOTAL ................................................................................
LESS DUPLICATES (Registered at Gainesville and Daytona Beach) ...

NET TOTAL INDIVIDUALS REGISTERED IN 1939 SUMMER SESSION .........


ENROLLMENT IN THE P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL
ELEMENTARY DEPARTMENT
1939 Summer Session


I (Kindergarten)
II (Primary) .....
III (Intermediate
IV (Advanced) ..

Total .......


Group Boys


........................ .. ............... 13
......................... .......... ....... 1 1
.... ...................... ...... ..... 15
12
.............................. ............... ... 51
........ .... ............ .. .. .. .... .... ......... 5 1


ANALYSIS OF DUPLICATE REGISTRATIONS AT
SCHOOL OF TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION AT DAYTONA BEACH

Undergraduates Graduates Total
Type of Duplication Wo- | I | Wo- [ | Wo- I
Men men TotalMen men Total Men men Total
I I
Between 1st and 2nd terms ........ 44 59 103 20 8 28 64 67 131
Between 1st and 3rd terms .... 4 4 8 4 4 8
Between 2nd and 3rd terms ............ 6 8 14 7 0 7 13 8 21
Between 1st, 2nd and 3rd terms .... 19 22 41 7 3 10 26 25 51

Total Duplicates ........................ 73 93 166 34 11 45 107 104 211


[712


........................ 2274
. ... ....... .... 321

....................... 2595
.............. --........ 4

-- -.......- ............. 259 1


Girls


14
12
11
18

55


Total


27
23
26
30

106











ANALYSIS OF NEW REGISTRATIONS SECOND AND THIRD TERMS
SCHOOL OF TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION AT DAYTONA BEACH
(2nd term students not registered 1st term, and 3rd term students
not registered 1st term or 2nd term)


Classification


Undergraduates .............................
Graduates -..--............... .....

Total New Registrations ........


Second Term I Third Term i| All Terms
I Wo-I I Wo- I IWo-
| Men men ITotalli Men I men Total I Men I men Total

S 28 23 51 18 12 30 46 35 81
8 1 9 1 1 2 9 2 11

36 24 60 19 13 32 55 37 92


ANALYSIS OF NEW REGISTRATIONS SECOND TERM
1939 SUMMER SESSION AT GAINESVILLE
(Students not registered in the 1st term)

School or College Men Women


A agriculture .......................... .. .. .. 7 0
Arts and Sciences ............................... ...... . 21 16
Business Administration ......... .......... ........... 39 1
Education ........................... .......... . 19 94
Engineering ...... ... ................................ 5 0
General College ........ ... ........................ 35 28
Graduate School ........ .. .. ......................... 84 12


Total New Registrations ..............................


..... 1 210


E 713 ]


Total


7
37
40
113
5
63
96

361








STUDENT ROLL

REGULAR SESSION 1938-39

The numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 indicate freshman, sophomore, junior, senior and special
students, respectively.
Colleges and schools are designated as follows: A-School of Architecture and Allied
Arts; AS-College of Arts and Sciences; AG-College of Agriculture; B-College of Busi-
ness Administration; E-College of Engineering; ED-College of Education; FY-School
of Forestry; G-Graduate School; GC--General College; L-College of Law; P-School
of Pharmacy.


Name and Classification Address
Abbott, Richmond E., G..........................Gainesville
Abele, Charles R., 1 GC.......... .....................Miami
Abrams, M ilton, 3 A..................................Gainesville
Acosta, St. Elmo, Jr., 3 B....................Jacksonville
Acree, Cecil W.. Jr., 2 GC...................Jacksonville
Adamek, Vernon George, 3 E............Pinellas Park
Adams, Alexander H., 2 GC.....................M.andarin
Adams, Joe Francis, 3 AG............Bainbridge, Ga.
Adams, John Newton, 4 E............Northport, N. Y.
Adams, Julian R., Jr., 2 GC........................Sanford
Adams, Melville Eugene, 5 AG.................Wellborn
Adams, Robert E., Jr., 1 GC..............Panama City
Adams. Roderick E., 2 GC............ ...............Sanford
Adams, Wm. Lee, 2 GC..............West Palm Beach
Addison, William W., 1 GC................Miami Beach
Adelson, Bernie H., 3 AS................................Tampa
Adkins, F. W., 3 E.............................. Miami Beach
Adler, Jacob H., 3 AS..................... Daytona Beach
Airth, Wm. C.. 1 L........................... Live Oak
Albert, Arnold B., 4 P......................................M iam i
Albertson, Rickloff, L., 3 B.......West Palm Beach
Albrecht, John R., 3 E......................... Jacksonville
Albright, Edwin W., 2 GC........................Weirsdale
Albury, Hilary U., 2 GC............................Key West
Alderman, Leslie D., 2 GC..............................Lithia
Alders, Merrill V.. Jr., 2 GC..........................Tampa
Alexander, Evans H., 1 GC.................. Jacksonville
Alexander, Hadsell E., 4 ED..................Gainesville
Alexander, Harry P., 2 GC................St. Augustine
Alexander, Rex L., Jr., 2 GC..............Jacksonville
Allen, Bennett Young, 4 E........................Lakeland
Allen, Frank C., 2 GC............................Jacksonville
Alien, George E., 3 L..................................Ft. Myers
Allen, George W. J., 2 GC.........................Chiefland
Alien, John J., 1 GC ................................Auburndale
Allen, Victor, Jr., 5 ED............................Manatee
Alien, Wallace H., 3 B...................................Pinetta
Aller, Walter W., Jr., 1 GC ............ ...Jacksonville
Alligood, Edgar R., 2 GC ........................Alachua
Alonso, Jose Y., Jr., 2 GC ......................... Tampa
Altman, Marvin H., 2 GC.............Canal Point
Alvarez, Joseph C., 2 GC & 3 AS................Tampa
Anderson, Celia Linkey, G ....................Gainesville
Anderson, Craston C., 2 GC........ West Palm Beach
Anderson, George H., 1 GC ......St. Petersbure
Anderson, George W., G.............. ...Gainesville
Anderson, Herschel C., 1 GC ................... Tampa
Anderson, James B., 4 AS... ...............Jacksonville
Anderson, John S., Jr., 3 B ..............St. Petersburg
Anderson, Julian J., 2 GC ......................Eau Gallie
Anderson, M. LaFayette, 3 AG ....................Odessa
Anderson, Oliver W., G............................ Dade City
Anderson, Orval B., 2 GC...................Clearwater
Anderson, Oscar E., 3 AG ...................Englewood
Anderson, Richard J., 3 AS............St. Petersburg
Anderson, Robert G., 2 GC ....................Clearwater
Anderson, William J., 1 GC .................Jacksonville
Anderson, Wm. T., 2 GC .....................Monticello
Andrews, Thomas O., 1 GC .......................Orlando
Ansley, Clinton H.. 2 GC.............. .............Blanton
Appleget, Robert L., 2 GC .................Miami Beach
Appleyard, Arthur, Jr., 4 AS ........St. Petersburg
Appleyard, Tom W., 3 AS ..... .............Tallahassee


Name and Classification Address
Arant, James C., 4 B........ ............ Sanford
Arfaras, Michael N., 3 L.............. Tarpon Springs
Arkell, Vincent H., 2 GC & 3B ..............Gainesville
Armor, Robert L., Jr., 2 GC ........................Tampa
Armstrong, Francis, 2 GC............. .....Bradenton
Armstrong, George T., 4 AS ..........................Miam.'
Armstrong, Jack L., 1 GC ................Bradenton
Armstrong, Pendleton R., 3 B .......St. Augustine
Armstrong, Wallace F., G............ ........Gainesville
Arnold, Robert L., Jr., 1 GC......... .........Groveland
Arnold, Wm. Wilson, 2 L..................... ..Groveland
Aronovitz, Sidney M., 2 GC ..............Key West
Arthur, F. F., 4 B.................... ...... ..... Bradenton
Arthur, James Pixton, 3 B .....................Bradenton
Ash, Paul Benjamin, 3 B...........Ft. Lauderdale
Ashbrook, Frank M., Jr., 1 GC ..............Dade City
Ashmore, George B., 4 E.....................Tallahassee
Ashworth, William J., 1 GC ............. .......Apopka
Askew, Ben Evans, 2 GC........................Gainesville
Askew, Harry Lee. Jr., 5 AS .................Lakeland
Athey, John Murrell, 3 B.............. ...St. Augustine
Atkin, Ernest George, 4 AS ....................Gainesville
Atkins, Robert Madison, 3 P ...................Miami
Atkinson, Alexander, 2 GC ...... .........Umatilla
Atkinson, John F., 4 E.................... .....Lake City
Atkinson, Vernon C., 2 GC ....................Tallahassee
Atkinson, Walter Harvey, 2 GC & 3 ED
-Umatilla
Atwater, Wm. Edward, 2 GC .......Chattahoochee
Augustine, Melton L., 1 GC........................Sarasota
Austin, Maurice H., 2 GC & 3 B. ............Miami
Avant, David Alonzo, 3 AS ..............Mt. Pleasant
Avant, George Davis, 1 GC ..............Mt. Pleasant
Avant, John Long, 4 B .. ...................Miami
Averett, Norvin K., 2 GC ....................Pensacola

Babb, Howard H., 2 GC ... .........................Umatilla
Babcock, Vinton F., 1 GC ............. ..........Orlando
Baber, Wm. Eavey, 4 A.................. ........Ormond
Badger, Walter Edwin, 2 GC & 3AG ......Hastings
Bagley, Russell E., 4 AS .............. ..St. Petersburg
Baguley, Claire H., Jr., 4 B...................DeLand
Bagwell, Archie Boyd, 1 GC ........................Daytona
Bagwell, Emory E., 2 GC.... ..... .......Alachua
Bailey, Fred E., 2 GC......E.......... ast Palatka
Bailey, Jackson Lowe, 1 GC .........................Miami
Bailey, Reginald D., 3 ED.........................Live Oak
Bailey, Robert Cecil, 4 AG .......- Shady Grove
Bailey, Roland J., 3 E ................ .... ....Orlando
Baillie, Albert D.. Jr., 3 AG..........................Elfers
Bain, Joseph P., G ............ ............ Gainesville
Baker, George Floyd, 4 ED ...... .......Hawthorne
Baker, Hinton J., 1 GC....... ........Jacksonville
Baker, Leo Gilbert, 3 ED....... ................... Pierson
Baker, Leonard A., Jr., 2 GC ...................Miami
Baker, Richard C., 1 GC ............. Delray Beach
Baker, Robert John, 2 GC ...............Hanover, Pa.
Baker, Roy E., 2 GC .............. ... Clermont
Baldwin, Ernest F., 4 AS.................Orlando
Baldwin, Joseph H., 1 GC ...........Port Tampa City
Baldwin, Marjorie F., 4 P ......... .....Alachua
Baldwin, Oscar F., Jr., 1 GC .............Jacksonville
Baldwin, Wylma H., 4 B........ Port Tampa City


[714]






STUDENT ROLL. REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


A ante and Classification Address

Balkom, Perry L., 2 GC ... Gainesvillh
Ball, Oscar Harris, 1 GC ........ Jacksonville
Ballard, Walter L., 1 GC .......F. Myers
Banakas, George S.. Jr., 1 GC ... Quincy
Barber, Louis E., 2 GC .............Clearwater
Barcellona, Philip V., 4 E... ......Tampa
Barefoot, Thomas E., 4 B ... Graceville
Barfield, Bruce L., 3 L .. .......... Perrine
Barken, Aaron H., 1 GC ....Miami Beach
Barker, Claude Elmer, 1 GC .............Vero Beach
Barker, Val L., 2 GC.... ..........Glen St. Mary
Barker, Walter L., Jr., 2 GC ....... Chicago, Ill.
Barker, William T., 2 GC & 3 B....Glen St. Mary
Barnert, Ellis H., 2 GC .... .............Jacksonville
Barnes, Clarence H., G ...... ........Gainesville
Barnes, Harry D., 2 GC ........Orlando
Barnes, John Madison, 1 GC ...... Jacksonville
Barnett, Clyde H., Jr., 4 E West Palm Beach
Barnett, Harry Ellis, 1 GC.. ..... ..O'Brien
Barnhill, Eubanks, 2 GC ..... ....Baker
Barrack, Earle S., 2 GC ...... ....Miami Beach
Barrett, Arthur C., Jr., 4 B .......Miami
Barrett, William H. Jr., 1 GC ....St. Augustine
Barrineau, Thomas L., G.... Gainesville
Barrington, Burness A., 4 AS ...... ......Melrose
Barron, Joseph F., Jr., 2 GC.... St. Petersburg
Barrs, Carrington E., 3 AG ......acksonville
Barry, Carey N., 2 GC ........ Clearwater
Barahell, Fred, G ....... .......Jupiter
Bartholomew, Charles E., 2 GC.................Miami
Bartlett, Burnett, 3 AG ........ ..Orlando
Barton, Robert M., 3 L ...... St. Petersburg
Barton, Rodger H., 1 L Lake Worth
Bass, Andrew J., 4 AG ....... .....W....Waldo
Bass, John F., Jr, 1 GC.... Ginesville
Bass, Leon Warwick, 1 GC ............ Jacksonville
Bass, Neil Wade, 1 GC.... Winter Haven
Bassett, H. Burt, 4 AS... ........ Monticello
Bassett, Harry Devoe, 1 GC .... .....Quincy
Bassett, Wm. Louis, 4 E................ Clearwater
Bates. Sherman N., 4 AG. ...West Palm Beach
Batey, Robert Emmitt, 2 GC ... .. Gainesville
Battista, Julius B., 2 GC.. Endicott, N. Y.
Battle, James Whittle, 1 GC .............Bradenton
Battle, Lucius D., 4 AS........ ...... ...Bradenton
Baugh, Wilson B., Jr., 2 GC............... Tampa
Baughman, George F., 3 L..... Tampa
Baumgardner, Cyrlie R., 2 GC ....... Orlando
Baumstein, Mitchell, 2 GC ..... Lake City
Baynard, Henry Thomas, 2 GC& 3 B
--St. Petersburg
Baynard, William T., 1 GC .....St. Petersburg
Beach, Bernard M., 3 AS ..... Daytona Beach
Beach, Eugene H., 1 GC ... .........Clearwater
Beach, John H., Jr., 3 AS ....St. Petersburg
Beall, Egbert R., 4 B ............Bradenton
Beall, Kirke Monroe. 1 GC... Pensacola
Bear, Max Ely, 3 AS. .........Pensacola
Bearden, John G.. 1 GC .. ....DeLand
Beardsley, James W., 2 GC ....... Clewiston
Beasley, Clifford C., G .. ....... Gainesville
Beauchamp, Willard A., 3 AS... Winter Haven
Beazlie, George N., 1 GC.... ......Shamrock
Beck, Wm. M., Jr., 2 GC ..... Clearwater
Becker, Charles H., G.............. .......... Gainesville
Beddow, Frank P., 4 B ....... ......Jacksonville
Bedell, Nathan, 3 AS........... ...........Jacksonville
Bedsole, Joseph C., 4 AG....... Gainesville
Bedwell, Edward E., 2 GC ........... Ft. Smith, Ark.
Bedwell, Maurice D., Jr., 3 B ..Ft. Smith, Ark.
Beery, Wade H., Jr., 2 GC ........ Bradenton
Beggs, Charles A., 4 E ...... .. ........Pensacola
Beggs, John Adams, 1 GC .......Chattahoochee
Bell, Arthur M., 4 B ......... ...... ....Sarasota
Bell, Ernest Wilmer, 3 B...... Crawfordville
Bell, James F.. 2 GC. ... Florala, Ala.
Bell, Otis, G ...... ..... ... .... ..... ...........Gainesville
Bellamy, Eustace E., 1 GCC ..-......Inverness
Benford, Sidney M., 2 GC. ........Clearwater
Benjamin, Dayton L., Jr., 2 GC Hunter, N. Y.
Benjamin, Frank, 3 B ..................... Sanford
Benjamin, Lawrence E., 1 GC ........ .....Tampa


Nanme and Classification Address

Bennett, Charles R., Jr., 2 GC..Winter Garden
Bennett, John Wray. 1 GC .....Miami
Bennett, Mike Moffett, 3 B St. Petersburg
Bennett, Robert A., 2 GC....... Orlando
Beno, Andrew Jules, 1 GC.. New Brunswick, N. J.
Benson, Dudley W ., G ..................... Gainesville
Benson, George Royal, G .............ainesville
Bentley, Talmadge C., 1 GC ... Winter Haven
Benton, Charles R., 4 AS ................Gainesville
Benton, John Joseph, 2 GC ...............Gainesville
Berg, Robert B., 2 GC ...... Jacksonville
Berk, Sidney, 2 GC & 3 AS........ Jacksonville
Berman, I. Wolford, 3 B .........................Crestview
Bernard, Turnbull, 4 AS .. ..........Jacksonville
Bernhard, John Charles, 4 ED ..................Miami
Berner, Lewis G .............. ..... ..Gainesville
Berry, John Ingram, 1 GC .......... Pensacola
Berry, John J., 2 GC.................... Nashville, Tenn.
Berry, John Linden, 2 GC ................ Tallahassee
Bert, Harold Rogers, 1 GC ....... ..Havana
Bert, John G., Jr., 2 GC ........... .....Havana
Best, Albert Harmon, G........ Gainesville
Best, Coe Martin, Jr., 2 GC..... St. Petersburg
Bethea, Johnnie M., 2 GC Sanderson
Bettis, Richard W., 2 GC ................Tampa
Betts, Charles A.. 4 B .. ......Sanford
Bevis, Bradley, 3 ED.... .. ... Bascom
Bevis, Henry H., 4 E...... ...... Arcadia
Bevis, Lewis Richard, 3 P .......... Marianna
Bewan, James Win., 3 P ....................Miami
Bialolenki, Andre S., G ....... Gainesville
Biddle, Homer Monroe, G .. .......... Ocala
Biggar, Allan M., 3E .... .............. .....Tampa
Biggart, Waddell A., G .........Gainesville
Bigger, Chester H., 3 B. ...............Gainesville
Bigger, Warner Thomas, 4 E ..............Gainesville
Biggs, Hubbard K., 3 AS .........Barberville
Bingham, Bruce G., 3 E .................Pensacola
Binnicker, Richard J., 2 GC ........Tampa
Birthisel, Fred C., Jr., 2 GC .............ainesville
Bishop, Berton M., Jr., 2 GC .. ..........Archer
Bishop, George D., Jr.. 1 GC ............ Sanford
Bishop, George Flack, 2 GC .. Merritt Island
Bishop, Howard W., G ............ ......Gainesville
Bishop, M. L., 2 GC ................ .............Aucilla
Bishop, Thomas G., 1 GC .. ........ Aucilla
Bissett, John Faxon, 1 GC .........Winter Haven
Bitting, Neil Staten, 4 P ....... .......Ocala
Bivans, Ernest L., 1 GC.. ....... Lauderdale
Bivins, Henry W., Jr., 1 GC ........Clearwater
Black, David W m., 4 B ....... ...........Milton
Black, James R., Jr., 2 GC ...........Jacksonville
Black, Lloyd LeRoy, 3 E ...........DeLand
Black, Virginius LeRoy, 1 GC ......Stuart
Black, William E., 1 GC- ...... ...............Lee
Blackburn, Wm. Wharton, 3 B...... ..Miami
Black, Woodrow W, 1 GC .............Tallahassee
Blain, John S., Jr., 3 E ..........................Miami
Blair, Cecil H., 1 GC ................................ Miami
Blalock, Jack D., 3 FY .. Sevierville, Tenn.
Blank, Ralph J., Jr., 1 GC ......West Palm Beach
Blanton, John R., 2 GC ...........................Miami
Blatt, Gerson, 1 L ................................... ..M iam i
Blinn, James R., 4 E ........................... New Smyrna
Blitch, Bernard C., 2 GC ................... Lakeland
Blitziotes, Leon M., 1 GC ..................... Gainesville
Blood, Norman W., Jr., 1 GC............ Lake Worth
Bloom, Harold, 2 GC.... ...... ......Jacksonville
Bloomberg, Monroe D., 2 GC ..................... Miami
Blount, Bruce B., 4 AG ...... ...... Pompano
Boardman, John Dana, 1 GC ............Jacksonville
Bock, James H., Jr., 2 GC ............ ..........Tampa
Boerner, Henry L., 1 GC................. ......Gainesville
Boggs, Otis P., 2 GC ..... ..... Polk City
Boggs, William A., 2 GC .....Jacksonville
Bohannon, Jack, G......... ......... Gainesville
Bolden, Wyman C., 1 GC ..................Graceville
Bond, George Foote, G... ...............Gainesville
Bonney, Richard W., Jr., 1 GC ........ Lake City
Boone, Thames Arthur, 1 GC ...... .. Jacksonville
Boote, Arthur R., Jr., 3 B .............. Jacksonville
Booth, Clarence E., 2 GC ... Webster






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Booth, Edwin Willis, 3 AG...................Plant City
Boozer, Ray Slade, 2 GC & 3 AS.......Jacksonville
Borda, Eugene, Jr., G............................Gainesville
Bos, William Johan, 1 GC............Hamburg, N. Y.
Bourgeois, Wilson P., 4 P..................Gainesville
Boutwell, Gene A., 2 FY........................Jacksonville
Bowden, Glen M., 1 GC......................Jacksonville
Bowen, William C., Jr., 2 GC........Birdsboro, Pa.
Bowes, Clifton T., Jr., 2 GC............... Sarasota
Bowie, Joseph Tyler, 1 GC........Washington, D. C.
Bowman, Hazel L., G................................Brewster
Boyd, Charles T., Jr., 3 B................Jacksonville
Boyles, Eugene H., 2 GC.........................Live Oak
Boynton, Wm. James, Jr., 3 FY................Havana
Bozeman, Richard E., 3 AS............St. Petersburg
Bozeman, Wallace H., 2 GC............Winter Haven
Bozorth, Charles L., 2 GC....................Gainesville
Brackett, Alan F., 3 B............West Palm Beach
Brackin, Charles 0., 2 GC.......................Munson
Braddock, Warren O., 1 GC................High Springs
Bradley, Francis M., 2 GC........................Bradenton
Bradley, Jack, 2 GC & 3 AS................Gainesville
Bradley, John K., 2 GC & 3 AS
-Green Cove Springs
Bradley, John R., 2GC............Sweetwater, Tenn.
Bradshaw, James P., Jr., 4 AS............Gainesville
Brady, Charles W., 1 GC..........................Orlando
Brady, James Ewing, 1 GC..........................Eustis
Bragdon, Kenneth Paul, 3 AG........Winter Haven
Bragg, Bryant W., 2 GC...........................Alachua
Brake, Menno Otis, 3 ED & 3 B....New Port Richey
Brakefield, Chas. M., Jr., 2 GC......................Ocala
Branch, Overby C., Jr., 4 E............................Ocala
Branch, Raiford E., 4 AG............Smithdale, Miss.
Brandon, Charles H., 1 GC....................Polk City
Brandon, William C., 1 GC........Chancellor, Ala.
Brant, Arthur J., Jr., 1 GC........Cocoanut Grove
Brashington, James J., 1 GC...............Galnesville
Brassell, James R., 1 GO....................Pensacola
Brawner, Daniel C., 2 GC & 3 B..........Pensacola
Bray, Carey Hand, 1 GC................Winter Garden
Brazell, Edward H., Jr., 1 GC
-Atlantic City, N. J.
Breiner, Charles H., 1 GC..............................Miami
Breinin, Goodwin M., 3 AS................Miami Beach
Bresler, Emanuel H., 2 GC.......................Pensacola
Brew, Daniel Guy, 1 GC................Endicott, N. Y.
Brewer, Harold S., 2 GC..................... Marianna
Brewer, James A., Jr., 1 GC............Salt Springs
Brewer, Martin H., Jr., 1 GC....West Palm Beach
Brewer, Sidney W., 1 GC.......................Ft. Pierce
Brice, Buren E., 1 GC...................................Archer
Brice, James Riley, 3 E.....................Barney, Ga.
Bridges, Ben H., Jr., 4 AS...................Tallahassee
Bridges, David W., 1 GC........................Orlando
Bridges, Shelton S., 2 GC & 3 AS...Blountstown
Briggs, Evart Elmer, 2 GC...........................Orsino
Briggs, John L., Jr., 1 GC..................Jacksonville
Briggs, Olive S., 5 A...............................Gainesville
Brinkman, Ben A., 2 GC..........................Live Oak
Brock, Charles A., 4 B..................St. Petersburg
Brock, Richard N., 2 GC........................ensacola
Brockett, Frank Terry, 1 GC...................Titusville
Brodie, Julius, 2 GC....Outremont, Quebec, Can.
Brokaw, Charles H., 2 GC..........................Orlando
Brokenshire, Gordon, G......................Gainesville
Brooke, Donald Lloyd, 3 AG........................Seville
Brooks, Candler A., Jr., 1 GC................Bradenton
Brooks, Glenn U., Jr., 2 GC........St. Petersburg
Brooks, James A., 2 GC....................................Ocala
Broward, Charles S., Jr., 2 GC....................Miami
Broward, Gordon W., 2 GC..................Jacksonville
Broward, Napoleon B., 2 GC.......................Orlando
Brown, Beverly M., 2 GC...................Lynn Haven
Brown, Charles R. P., 1 L......................Orlando
Brown, Clarence H., 4 AG...................Gainesville
Brown, David Maas, Jr., 1 GC................Lakeland
Brown, Douglas Hugh, 4 B...........................Miami
Brown, Eugene, 3 AS......................... acksonville
Brown, Fred Vernon, 2 GC................Lake Worth
Brown, Harry Babcock, 3 AS............St. Augustine
Brown, Herbert E., 1 GC.......................Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Brown, John Alden, Jr., G....................Gainesville
Brown, John Cotton, 1 GC...........................Miami
Brown, John McPherson, 2 GC....Hillside, N. J.
Brown, John Wendell, 1 GC....................Graceville
Brown, Lowrie Wilson. 4 AG................Gainesville
Brown, Richard G., G............................Gainesville
Browning, Ralph G., 1 GC............Smithfield, Ky.
Brown, Rue Lane, 1 GC............................Ft. Pierce
Brown, Thomas F., 1 GC................St. Petersburg
Brown, Walter A., Jr., 1 GC........................Tampa
Brown, Woodrow W., 2 GC................Walnut Hill
Brundage, Ira Stacey, 1 GC........................Hialeah
Brundage, John H., 4 E...............................Orlando
Bruner, Herron Aron, 3 ED........................Vernon
Bruner, Howard Haston, 4 ED....................Vernon
Bruno, Theodore F., 2 GC.....................Pensacola
Bryan, Francis S., 1 GC.........................Jasper
Bryan, Leroy C., 2 GC..............................Archer
Bryan, Wm. Hoyt, Jr., 2 GC........................Palatka
Bryant, Frank E., Jr., 2 GC..............Coral Gables
Bryant, Kenneth A., G.................... Gainesville
Bryant, Lucius A., Jr., 2 GC....................Orlando
Bryant, Wm. T., G.................................Gainesville
Bucha, Michael H., 2 GC................Bridgeport, Pa.
Buchanan, Alien E., 2 GC................Vero Beach
Buchanan, Nathaniel C., 1 GC................Gainesville
Buchholz, Frederick W., G......................Gainesville
Buck, Donald E., 2 GC........................St. Augustine
Buck, Franklin A., Jr., 3 ED............St. Augustine
Buckles, Winfred E., 4 AS........................Lakeland
Buenzli, Jacob Edward, 3 E............St. Petersburg
Buning, John Andrew, 2 GC........................Orlando
Buning, Wm. J., 2 GC.............................Orlando
Bunkley, Joseph W., 2 GC.................... ...Bushnell
Burce, Douglas C., 4 AG.............................Miami
Burdick, Robert W., 1 GC...............................Miami
Burgis, Donald S., 5 AG..........................Bradenton
Burkholder, Roy, Jr., 4 E........Altamonte Springs
Burks, John Butler, 2 GC .......................Dade City
Burks, Ralph E., Jr., 2 GC............Detroit, Mich.
Burnett, John Hugh, 2 GC & 3 E................Tampa
Burney, Harold W., 2 GC........................Tallahassee
Burns, Billy Bryan, 1 GC.......West Palm Beach
Burns, Edwin O., Jr., 1 GC........................Sarasota
Burns, James F., 2 GC........................Lake Worth
Burns, Thomas Madison, 2 GC & 3 FY
-Lake Worth
Burnside, Stanley C., 2 GC....................Dade City
Burnson, Owen Maurice, 3 AS...................Manatee
Burr, R. Hudson, Jr., 4 AS....................Tallahassee
Burress, R. Spencer, 4 B..........................Tampa
Bush, Cortez, 1 GC.................................Graceville
Bussey, Lynn Edward, 2 GC............Palm Beach
Butcher, Carlton Hall, 4 B.................Miami Beach
Butler, Alfred Lee, Jr., 3 E.....................Sebring
Butler, John Robert, 3 AG................Plant City
Butler, William H., 1 GC...............Camilla, Ga.
Butt, Nixon, Jr., 3 AS................................Orlando
Buttram, James H., Jr., 2 GC ...................Palmetto
Buzza, Kenneth L., 1 GC.....................Hollywood
Byrd, George W., Jr., 2 GC .....................Pahokee
Byrd, Robert Ernest, 1 GC.........................Lovett
Byrd. Wilbur P., 2 GC.................................Lovett
Byrnes, George G., Jr., 4 AS .....St. Petersburg
Byrnes, Gordon M., 2 GC...............St. Petersburg
Byrum, Alvin Sage, 3 E............West Palm Beach

Cacciatore, Andrew D., 4 E.......................Tampa
Cagle, Luther H., Jr., 1 GC................Jacksonville
Cahill, Guy R., 2 GC................................... Miami
Cahill, Lawrence B., 5 A........................Gainesville
Cahill, Leo Thomas, 1 GC........ Watertown, N. Y.
Cain, John C., G............................. .........Gainesville
Cairns, Lucille, 2 L...................................Gainesville
Caldwell, Charles K., 2 GC....................Gainesville
Caldwell, Willard E., 2 GC............ ........Gainesville
Calhoun, Aquilla A., Jr., 2 GC........Panama City
Calhoun, Noble Putnam, 4 B & 1 L...St. Augustine
Callihan, Warren W., 4 B..................Lake Wales
Calmes, Ted Everett, G...........................Gainesville
Cameron, Edith McBride, G....................Gainesville
Camp, Oscar Jerome, 1 GC........................DeLand






STUDENT ROLL, REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

Campbell, Arthur Lee, 4 A.................Jacksonville
Campbell, Earnest Lee, 3 P...................Gainesville
Campbell, Jack A., 1 GC................Coconut Grove
Campbell, James H., 3 AG................Chattahoochee
Campbell, Joel T., Jr., 2 GC & 3 AS
-St. Petersburg
Campbell, Robert A., 4 AG............Chattahoochee
Cannon, Charles M., Jr., 4 E.....................Tampa
Cannon, Daniel A., 1 GC....................San Antonio
Cannon, Harry Edward J., 2 GC........Gainesville
Cantrell. Fred Hilton, 3 B............................Eustis
Capell, Frank Warren, 1 GC..................Hawthorne
Capo, Milford Thomas, 3 A.................Gainesville
Cappleman, William F. J., 3 B....Winter Garden
Capps, James R., 1 GC....................................Miami
Carasik, Howard H., 1 GC...................Jacksonville
Carastro, Joseph, Jr., 2 GC..........................Tampa
Carefoot, George H., Jr., 1 GC............Fort Meade
Carefoot, Jack W., 2 GC........................Clearwater
Carey, Charles I., Jr., 3 AS .......St. Petersburg
Carey, Max, 4 E..............................Miami Beach
Carey, Win. Pershing, 2 GC................Gainesville
Carlisle, Robert T., 3 AS.................Jacksonville
Carlson, Herbert E., 1 GC..................... Riviera
Carlton, Loran Veirs, 3 AG....................Wauchula
Carlton, Reuben W., 1 GC........................Ft. Pierce
Carmichael, Murray D., 3 L....West Palm Beach
Carmichael, Waldo S., 1 GC......West Palm Beach
Carmona, Jesus E., 1 GC........................Key West
Carothers, Addison D., 1 GC........Sylacauga, Ala.
Carr, Marjorie Harris, G........................Gainesville
Carr, Thomas D., G...........................Gainesville
Carr, Walter William, 5 AG.................Gainesville
Carrigan, Richard A., G ..... ......Gainesville
Carroll, Charles H., 2 GC.....................Kissimmee
Carroll, Joseph R., 1 GC.......................Kissimmee
Carroll, Ralph E., 2 GC.....................Gainesville
Carson, S. O., 2 L........... .....Daytona Beach
Carter, Douglas Martin, 4 E.............Gainesville
Carter, Francis H., 3 AS........................Tallahassee
Carter, Guy M., Jr., 1 GC....................Jacksonville
Carter, John 0., 2 GC............................Jacksonville
Carter, Oliver M., Jr., 1 GC........................ Bagdad
Carter, Samuel F., 2 L.............Palm Beach
Carter, Vernon M., 2 GC........................Gainesville
Carter, Winston Owen, 3 AG.....................Bagdad
Carver, Dorcas E., G............................Gainesville
Carver, Richmond L., 2 GC..................Gainesville
Carver, Wm. Grier, 2 L......................Lakeland
Cary, Henry Hall, 4 ED........................Pensacola
Casey, Isaiah S., 2 GC..................Winter Haven
Casey, Robert L., 1 L........................... Coral Gables
Cashvell, Edmond D., 2 GC....................Groveland
Casler, Eugene T., Jr., 1 GC........................Nichols
Cason, Clyde Woodard, 4 ED..............Adel, Ga.
Cassel, Chester, 4 AS...................................... Miami
Castellano, Charles, 3 E.................................Tampa
Cathrae, William F., 3 AG..............................Eustis
Caves, Robert M., 1 GC......................Homestead
Cawthon, Victor M., 4 AS......................Gainesville
Cayson, Wayman A., 4 B..................Blountstown
Chable, Alphonse C., 2 GC................Winter Haven
Chain, Alvin Philip, 1 GC .............................Miami
Chalker, Henry Edward, 2 GC. ..........Dunnellon
Chamberlin, Wm. George, 2 GC & 3 P....St. Cloud
Chambless, Robert D., 1 GC.....................Miami
Chancellor, John L., 4 B......................Jacksonville
Chancey, Milton G., 1 GC................Ft. Lauderdale
Chandler, William H., 1 GC....................Gainesville
Chanter, Robert Wm., 2 GC....West Palm Beach
Chapin, Robert M., 3 AS....................Jacksonville
Chapman, John S., 2 GC...........................Newberry
Chapman, Robert B., 4 'B.............................Orlando
Chapman, Robert S., 1 L....................... Raiford
Chapman, Wm. C., 4 E...........................Gainesville
Chappell, Frank Cook, 3 FY..................Manatee
Chastain, Harvard M., 2 GC..........New Smyrna
Cheaney, Philip N., 1 GC................Ft. Lauderdale
Cheney, John L., 4 AS............. .... ........Tampa
Chesser, Robert, 2 GC................................Vernon
Chew, John C., 2 GC....................West Palm Beach
Childress, James C., 4 AG....................Plant City


Name and Classification


Address


Chiles, Seaborn Howard, 2 GC................. Orlando
Christian, James Kirk, 1 GC................McIntosh
Christiansen, Clyde C.. 2 GC..........................Miami
Christopher, Roy, 1 L..............................Mt. Dora
Christy, Russ Jackson, 4 B........................Tampa
Chubb, Henry S., 4 AG......................Winter Park
Cianci, Anthony J., 1 GC........Conshohocken, Pa.
Claiborne, Henry T., Jr., 2 GC....................Orlando
Clark, Charles K., G.......................Gainesville
Clark, Edmund D., 2 GC ...........................Clewiston
Clark, Fred A:, 4 AG........................High Springs
Clark, Furman Jack, 3 E.............................Alachua
Clark, George B., 1 GC.......................... Bradenton
Clark, George Little, G.......................Gainesville
Clark, Harold E., 2 GC ...............................Campus
Clark, Howard Russell, 3 AS..........Coconut Grove
Clark, John L., Jr., 2 GC..........................Lakeland
Clark, Judson D., 3 B..........................Mt. Pleasant
Clark, Kenneth Ames, 4 AG....................Greensboro
Clark, Richard, 2 GC..................................... Bartow
Clark, Thomas R., 2 GC........................Sarasota
Clark, Wm. Thorley, 2 GC.........................Bartow
Clarke, Frank Wm., 2 GC...................Jacksonville
Clarke, George B., 2 GC............................Gainesville
Clarke, James D., Jr.. 2 GC .................... Tampa
Clarke, Scott D., Jr., 4 AS.................... Monticello
Clarke, Wm. H., 4 B.................. ashington, D. C.
Clarkson, James Lewis, 3 B................Ft. Myers
Clary, James Harold, 4 AS......................Gainesville
Claus, Harold Pershing, 3 B..............Miami Beach
Claville, Daniel L., Jr., 1 GC.................Ft. Myers
Clayton, Beroth Gene, 3 AG.....................Aucilla
Clayton, Herbert, 2 GC.......................... Pensacola
Cleavenger, Dawson Wm., 4 E........St. Petersburg
Clegg, John A., 2 GC & 3 ED.................Bunnell
Cleghorn, Edward, Jr., 3 B................Reading, Pa.
Cleland, Gordon E., 1 GCO............................Miami
Clemens, Jamie C., 3 E ............................ Wauchula
Cliett, Wm. Cole, 4 AG....................Bowling Green
Close, David M., 2 GC............................Jacksonville
Close, Herman Lee, 3 AG..........................Lakeport
Clower, John T., Jr., 2 GC....................Carrabelle
Clubbs, Bennett A., 3 E......................Panama City
Coarsey, James M., Jr., 1 GC......................Tampa
Cobb, Carroll Evans, 1 GC...................Ft. Myers
Cobb, Clifton Culver, 3 E................Arlington, Va.
Cobb, Edwin Newton, 3 E ................Leesburg
Cobb, James B., Jr., 1 GC........................Lake City
Cobb, Willis Albert, 1 GC...................Pensacola
Cochran, Donald D., Jr., 2 GC & 3 ED
-Clearwater
Cochrane, Thomas E., 2 GC........West Palm Beach
Cockrell, Caroline B., G............................Gainesville
Cockrell, Joseph O., 1 GC....................Jacksonville
Cody, Ernest Hamby, 4 AS....................Gainesville
Cody, Irving B., 4 ED..............................Lawtey
Cody, Richard W., Jr., 3 AG........................Bunnell
Cody, Robert Sherwin, 3 AS....................Frostproof
Coffee, Claude W., Jr., 1 GC........................Miami
Coffee, Edwin C., Jr., 2 GC................Jacksonville
Coffin, David P. Jr., 3 E............................Umatilla
Coghill, Benjamin A., 2 GC....................Gainesville
Cohen, Alvin Jerome, 3 AS............St. Petersburg
Cohen, Elliott Roy, 1 GC..............................Miami
Cohen, Herbert Jerome, 3 AS............Miami Beach
Cole, Charles M., 2 GC..........................Harlan, Ky.
Cole, George P., 2 GC....................J..Jacksonville
Colee, Harold Wilfred, 1 GC................Jacksonville
Coleman, David C., Jr., 4 B..........................Miami
Coleman, Jack Dorsey, 2 GC...............Dade City
Coleman, Lake W., 2 GC............. .......Pahokee
Coleman, Marvin A., Jr., 2 GC........Panama City
Coleman, Perry J., 1 GC.........................St. Cloud
Coleman, Robert L., 2 GC...................Jacksenville
Coll, James A., 3 E........................St. Petersburg
Collier, Halcyone B., 1 GC............Asheville, N. C.
Collins, David Noyes, 3 AS...... ........Palatka
Collins, Eldridge !R., G...........................Ft. White
Collins, Edmund R., 1 GC..........H..aines City
Collins, Henry L., 1 GC.................................... Pierce
Collins, James E. 1 GC..................................Pe, ry
Collins, Orval Berson, 1 GC......................Umatilla






UPI WERN IT')' REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Collins, Paul Pomeroy, 3 AG ...Hawthorne
Collins, Ralph F., Jr., 4 P ..........Bushnell
Collins, Thomas A., Jr., 2 GC .. Homestead
Collodi, George A., 2 GC. ..............Miami
Collyer, Keith E., 1 L ............St. Cloud
Colnon, Redmond W.. 2 GC .......Pensacola
Combs, Horace G., 1 GC .............Jacksonville
Compton, Jack T., 4 B ... .... ..............Orlando
Condos, Wm. R., 2 GC....... .... ..Orlando
Cone, Charles Wm., 2 GC .....................Tampa
Cone, Julian L., Jr., 2 GC ....... ...Tampa
Congdon, James M.. 4 AS................. ...............Alva
Conger, Wm. R., 2 GC.......... ... .....Tampa
Coniglio, Adalinda M., 1 GC ... ...........Tampa
Conine, Walter J., Jr., 1 GC .......Lakeland
Conkling, Homer C., Jr., 4 B ...Titusville
Conkling, Virgil Best, 3 B........ ..Titusville
Cinlee, Wendell F., 2 GC... .... ....Sarasota
Conlon, Frank C., 2 GC...... Hollywood
Conner, Geral i Lamar, 1 GC .....-...Bartow
Conner, Wm. Lewis, 2 GC ......Apopka
Conrad, Lynwood L., 4 ED... ..Panama City
Conrad, Wm. Edward, 3 P .. ....Mt. Dora
Constantine, Thomas J., 1 GC Clearwater
Conway, Frank M., 2 GC......... Cantonment
Conway, Marvin Barnes, 2 GC
-Green Cove Springs
Conzelmann, Paul A., 1 GC ..........Miami
Cook, Horace M., 1 GC ... Walnut Hill
Cook, Maxwell A., 2 GC... .......Miami
Cooke, Lewis E., Jr., 2 GC .. ..Sarasota
Cooksey, Ramon David, 1 GC .. Tallahassee
Cooley, Joseph T., Jr., 4 P ......Wildwood
Cooney, Robert L., 2 GC ...W...Winter Haven
Cooper, Albert T., 2 L... ..........Driftonl
Cooper, Don Edward, 4 P ......................Miami
Cooper, Jack F., 1 GC........... Miami Beach
Cooper, James, 4 B............. ....Titusville
Cooper, Reece Daniel. 1 GC ....... ............Lakeland
Cooper, Ruby Floyd, G .... ..... Oviedo
Cooper, Sydney, 3 AS.... .........Hollywood
Cooper, Walter W., 1 GC. Jacksonville
Copeland, Hal Ross, 2 GC Jacksonville
Cormack, John G., 2 GC...... Key West
Cornelius, Thomas B., G ..............Hawthorne
Corso, Vincent Paul, 4 AS .... Miami
Cotter, James Leroy, 4 AS ...............Tampa
Cottle, Benjamin J., Jr., I E West Paim Beach
Cottrell, Jennings D., 3 B .. ... ..Leesburg
Couch, Wilfred Tilton, 4 AS & 4 A
St. Petersburg
Coursen, Wm. Beebe, 2 GC Daytona Beach
Courshon, Arthur H., 1 GC....... Miami Beach
Courtman, Sol Irving, 1 GC. ..... Gainesville
Coverston, David Yost, 1 GC .............Bushnell
Covington, Edmund D., Jr., 1 GC.....Plant City
Covington, Marcus E., 4 B. ...........Avon Park
Cowden, Burney B., 3 E ............St. Cloud
Cowen, James William, 1 GC... Daytona Beach
Cowen, William J., 1 GC ........ Chattahoochee
Cowles, Frank L., 3 AS.. ... .....Tampa
Cox, Daniel Monroe. 1 GC ....... Blountstown
Cox, Eric E.. 2 GC ........Tampa
Cox, John Harold, 1 GC.. ..Ft. Lauderdale
Crabtree, John Martin, 3 AG. West Palm Beach
Craft, John William, 1 GC ....Gainesville
Crago, John Alfred, 4 AS ........Gainesville
Crane, Reuben B., Jr., 2 GC..... Jacksonville
Crawford, Myron, 1 GC .... ........White Springs
Creal, Charles E., 1 GC .. ...Bunnell
Creel, Eugene Mathew, G ... Warrior, Ala.
Crevasse, Joseph M., Jr., 4 AG..... ...Tampa
Creveling, Cyrus Jay, 3 E ........... .........Miami
Crews, Roy Leslie, 2 GC. Live Oak
Crisp, John Hill. 1 GC.. ......Sarasota
Crocker, Uncas Tecumse, 3 AS............Trenton
Crofton, Carl Cliston, 3 ED ... Titusville
Crofton, George R., 2 L .................... Gainesville
Croley, John Taylor, 1 GC ...............Samson, Ala.
Cromer, Daniel H., 2 GC... ...Beaumont, Tex.
Cromer, Maurice J.. 3 L .......Miami
Cromwell, Robert F., 1 GC Riviere


Name and Classificatio', Address

Crookshank, John A., Jr., 1 GC.. St. Augustine
Crosby, Robert G., 4 E..... ..... Yukon
Crosby, Roy L., G ........ ...Ocala
Crosland, Clayton E., Jr.. 2 GC .....Lakeland
Cross, James Emory, 1 GC... West Palm Beach
Crosson, Hugh S.,, Jr., 2 GC .......Jacksonville
Crouch, Rufus T., Jr., 1 GC .. Gainesville
Crow, William, 1 GC ... .... ....Gainesville
Crown, Raymond M., G .. Gainesville
Crum, Chester L., 1 GC. ... Plant City
Crutchfield, Cecil M., 2 GC ..... ...Milton
Crutchfield, Ralph Loy, 2 GC .... Lakeland
Cubillas, Louis Maria, 2 GC......... .....Miami
Cuellar, Rafael F., 5 AG....Vedado, Habana, Cuba
Culbreath, Charles E. J., 1 GC.... Tampa
Culver, James Clifton, 2 GC Miami
Cummings, Eugene H., 2 GC. ..Archer
Cummings, Russell W., 1 L.... ..St. Augustine
Cummings, William H., 5 AG Gainesville
Cunningham, Wm. C., 2 GC... Crummies, Ky.
Curington, James E., Jr., 2 GC ...Gainesville
Currie, Leonard L., .1 B...... ..Cross City
Curry, Charles Sydney, 2 GC ..Miami
Curry, Richard C., 2 GC .. Nokomis
Curtis, Donaldson C., 2 GC .. ..Hastings
Curtis, Geore D.. Jr., 2 GC .. ....Tampa
Cushing, Wm. Routledge, 3 AS ...... Gainesville
Cushman, Franklin R., 2 GC & 3 AG ......Miami
Cushman, Robert Arnold, 3 B .. ......Miami
Cutler, Carroll, 1 GC ........Miami
Cyzycki, Tha deus T., 4 FY ..... Bunnell

Daane, Adrian H., 2 GC .......Gainesville
Daher, Vincent G., 2 GC .. .. Bridgeport, Pa.
Daigle, Louis J., 2 GC ... ....Orlando
Dailey, Dorothy B., 2 GC .... ....Micanopy
Dale, Wm. H., 3 AS... ......Miami
Dalton, Powell E., 2 GC ...Vernon
Danio, Russell S., 1 GC .............. ..Miami
Danna, Hugh S., Jr., 4 A ...........Tallahassee
Darby, Charles D., 1 GC .. Lake City
Dasher, James Baskin, 3 B ....... ......Miami
David, Joffre C., 4 B ......... ......Orlando
David, Wm. Naif, 3 E .......... Jacksonville
Davidson, Charles Lock, 3 B. .Melbourne
Davidson, James R., 1 GC ..........Hastings
Davis, Aaron B., 3 B ............Jacksonville
Davis, Allen E., G ... ......... Gainesville
Davis, Andres, 2 GC....Girardot, Colombia, S. A.
Davis, Donald Freemont. 2 GC ...................Miami
Davis, George B., 1 GC ..........Miami Beach
Davis, George C., Jr., 2 GC West Palm Beach
Davis, George S. Jr., 3 ED ..Leesburg
Davis, James E. Jr., 4 B ....Jacksonville
Davis, Lyman E., Jr., 2 GC Sasser, Ga.
Davis, Nelson P., 4 FY . Tampa
Davis, Robert Paul, 1 GC ... ... Eagle Lake
Davis, Russell S., 2 GC ..St. Cloud
Davis, Stanley H., 2 GC ... Miami
Davis, Thomas J., 3 E Hackensack, N. J.
Davis, William A., Jr., 1 GC .... Fernandina
Davis, William E., 1 GC Williston
Davis, Wm. Neal, 4 B ......Mt. Pleasant
Davy, Charles D., 2 GC ...Washington, D. C.
Davy, Walter W., 1 GC Washington, D. C.
Dawkins, Dewitt C., Jr.. 2 GC ..... Jacksonville
Dawkins, Ralph Grady J., 4 AG ..........Miami
Dawson, Jeffrey E., 1 GC ...... ..Gainesville
Dawson, John M., 2 GC & 3 B .......Coral Gables
Dazet, Wesley H., 2 GC ... ......Jacksonville
Deal, Carl Payton, 1 GC. ... .........Inverness
Dean, Alfred D., 1 GC ...... .. ..Chipley
Dean, Arnold W., G...... Gainesville
Dean, Reed Weaver, 1 GC .. Gainesville
Dean, Robert E., Jr.. 2 GC ....... Gainesville
Dean, Robert G., 2 L ..... .St. Petersburg
Dean, Wayne P., G ................. Gainesville
Deane, James Allen, 3 B .. ....Gainesville
DeBartolomeis, Sam R., 2 GC -....Jacksonville
DeBruyn, John R., G........ .......... Gainesville
DeGratf, Henry, Jr., 1 GC Miami
Dekle, George Wallace, 2 GC...... .. Ocala






STUDENT ROLL, REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

DeLaney, Paul Henry, G... ...... ....Gainesville
DeLany, Johnie L., 2 GC ..Micanopy
Delaplane, C. L., 2 GC ........... Winter Haven
Demaree, Sara Frances, 1 GC .......Gainesville
DeMirza, W illiam P., 1 GC ......... ...................Miami
DeMoss, Edward Holmes, 4 B.... Louisville, Ky.
Dennis, Leon N., 3 B................. ......St. Petersburg
Deschappelles, Jose A., 5 AG....... Habana, Cuba
Deurell, Lewis M., 2 GC ........ ..Alaflora, Ala.
DeVall, W ilbur B., G.... ............ ..... Gainesville
DeVane, Max Fuller, 1 GC ........ ....Ft. Pierce
DeVant, Frederick C., 2 GC ..... .........Miami
Dewell, John H., 3 B ....... .........Haines City
DeWitt, William T., Jr., 1 GC .Daytona Beach
Dexter, W orth, 3 B............... ..................Gainesville
Dickens, Benjamin H., 2 GC ............Port St. Joe
Dickens, James A.. 3 FY ................... Marianna
Dickey, Woodrow Wilson, 4 ED ....... ..... Tampa
Dickinson, James R.. 4 ED............Lakeland
Dickinson, Vernon D., 5 AG ........Dilworth, Minn.
Dickman, Lyle C., 1 GC ........... ....... Ruskin
Diem, John Jacob, 2 GC .... .... Bradenton
Dillard, George Virgil, 2 GC........... Lakeland
Dillard, Murrell J., 2 GC ......... ................Eustis
Dix, Clarence E., 2 GC. .. ...Winter Haven
Dixon, Albert L., Jr., 1 GC ........ .......... Cocoa
Dixon, Charles H., 2 GC .......Lake Worth
Dixon, Paull E., Jr.. 2 GC ................. Tampa
Dobarganes, Robert M., 2 GC.......Jacksonville
Dobkin, Joseph B., 1 GC ............Atlantic Beach
Dobyns, Raoul S., 3 E .................Jacksonville
Dobyns, Samuel L., Jr., 4 B ...........Jacksonville
Dodd, John Bruce, 4 A ............... St. Petersburg
Doe, William Bethell, G .............. .Gainesville
Donnally, Edward Wood, 1 L ........ Melbourne
Dorn, Robert Wm., Jr., 3 E ..South Miami
Doss, James P., Jr., 1 GC............ ........Tavares
Doty, Robert S., 1 GC... ............ ....DeLand
Doud, Harry Morrison, 4 FY ....................Palmetto
Douglas, Leslie, 1 GC........... .....Lake Worth
Dout, James Phillip, 1 GC .............. ....Orlando
Dow, Andrew N. Jr., 2 GC............... Jacksonville
Dowd, John R.. 4 P ................Moore Haven
Dowling, Curtis F., 4 ED & 4 AS............Palmetto
Doxsee, Henry B., 1 GC ..................Collier City
Doyle, William S.. 1 GC ..................Gainesville
Drake, Terrence J., 2 GC ........... Lake Worth
Drakos, Nick P., 4 B- ............ St. Augustine
Draper, Robert S., 2 GC............ Hopedale, Mass.
Drawdy, Thomas E., 1 GC ...............Coconut Grove
Dreisen, Anson I., 3 L ....... ..... .......... Miami
Drew, Horace R., Jr., 1 L ...................Jacksonville
Driggers, Alonzo L., 2 L ........ .......Lake Butler
Driggers, James C., G .............-...Gainesville
Driggers, Robert Aaron, 1 GC ......Lake Butler
Driver, Harry E., 2 GC ................ Mulberry
Driver, James L., Jr., 1 GC ........Coronado Beach
Drompp, Edward B., 1 GC...........................Tampa
Duckworth, Frank A., 1 GC ..............Jacksonville
Dudley, Charles Wm., Jr., G .......Jacksonville
Duff, Kenneth Dale, 1 GC ......................... Mims
Duke, Harriet E., 5 AG ...................Gainesville
Dukes, Hugh, G...... ... ......... ....... ...........Gainesville
Dukes, Richard A., 1 GC ...... Lake Worth
Dukes, Woodrow Wilson, 5 ED ..............Orlando
Dunaway, Glen R., 1 GC ..................Molino
Dunbar, Ulma Francis, 3 AS ....... ...... Tampa
Duncan, Gordon A., Jr., 1 GC ......Jacksonville
Duncan, John B., 4 B ........ .........Lake Weir
Dunklin, Arthur G., 2 GC ... ..............Palatka
Dunlap, Davisson Frey, 3 AS ............Jacksonville
Dunlap, L. F., II, 2 GC .................Jacksonville
Dunn, Wm. Stiling, 3B... .. Daytona Beach
DuPont, Virgil Roger, 1 GC .................Jacksonville
Durden, James R., 1 GC ....... Daytona Beach
Durham, William G., 2 GC ........... Miami
Durre, Nolen L., G .............Gainesville
Dusynski, Frank S., 2 GC ............... .......Ocala
Dutcher, Don R., 2 GC ...................Coral Gables
Duval, Harvie Sheffiel, 3 AG ..................Miami
Duval, Hugh Fouchee, 3 E .............. Miami
Dwoskin, Louis, 1 GC ............... ....Jacksonville


Name and Classification Address

Dwyer, James J., 1 GC... ...........Hillside, N. J.
Dyal, R. Stanley, G .. .......Gainesville
Dye, Duane Donald. 1 GC ......F. Lauderdale

Earl, Marshall H., 3 AS .. ...St. Petersburg
Earnest, Charles H., 2 L ... ......Gainesville
Eastham, Jerome Folger, G .... ....Lake City
Eastman, Richard D., 1 GC .....Daytona Beach
Eberhardt, James G., 4 ED .. ........Plant City
Eberhardt, James W., 2 GC ............Gainesville
Eby, Frank E., 4 E ................. ........Lake Wales
Eckel, Edward F., 2 GC F.......... Lauderdale
Eckfield, Kenyon C., 1 GC ...................Lake Worth
Eddy, James 0., 3 ED... ......Green Cove Sprngs
Edwards, Alexander H., 1 GC ...............Tampa
Edwards, Charles H., 2 GC ......Gulf Hammock
Edwards, Freddie R., 2 GC ..............Fairbanks
Edwards, Gilbert T., 1 GC ........ ........DeLand
Edwards, James Scott, 4 FY .......... ..Bartow
Edwards, Joshua Leroy, 4 AS ............Lake City
Edwards, L. K., Jr., 4 AG..... .... ........ Irvine
Edwards, Leland E., 1 GC ....................... Miami
Edwards, Margaret T., 3 L .....................Lakeland
Edwards, Robert Arthur, 2 GC .......Lake Como
Edwards, William E., 1 GC ...........River Junction
Eggart, John P., 3 B ......................Pensanola
Eggart, Robert B., 2 GC ...........................Pensacola
Eggers, Samuel A., 3 AS ............. Pinellas Park
Ehrlich, Raymond, 4 AS................ Crescent City
Eichelberger, Robert J., 1 GC ...............Eustis
Eidge, Frank D., Jr., 3 AS ...........St. Petersburg
Eldridge, Earl Moody, 2 GC .... ...........Altha
Eldridge, Marion C., 2 GC................................Altha
Elebash, Eugene P., Jr., 1 GC ................Pensacola
Eller, Paul J., 2 GC ..... .............. Chicago, Ill.
Elliott, William B., Jr., 2 GC ........St. Petersburg
Ellis, Allen Richard, 2 GC .................Ft. Myers
Ellis, Arthur P., Jr., 1 GC ........................haires
Ellis, Clarence H., 3 A... ......... West Palm Beach
Ellis, Harlan Reed, 2 GC.......................Gainesville
Ellis, Joseph E., Jr., 1 GC .............. .....Tampa
Ellis, Richard Bourne, 4 E .................... Miami
Ellis, Theodore H., 5 AS.........................Alachua
Ellish, Stephen E., 1 GC ................DuQuesne, Pa.
Ellison, Martin Lee, 3 ED .. ............Gainesville
Ely, Robert Lee, Jr., 3 B....... ................Miami
Embry, Richard F., 2 GC ........................Quincy
Embry, Victor M., 2 GC ...... .............- Quincy
Emmanuel, Michel G., 3 B ...T.. arpon Springs
Emmanuel, Patrick G., 3 B ...............Pensacola
Empie, Richard H., 4 FY ....................Jacksonville
England, Wm. Robert, Jr., 2 GC...........Inverness
Engle, Ralph L., Jr., 1 GC ...............Coral Gables
English, George I., Jr., 1 GC ...................Greenville
Ennies, Wm. Harold, 4 B...........................Alachua
Enwright, John G., 1 GC...............St. Petersburg
Eppes, Francis Edward, 2 GC & 3 AS
--Tallahassee
Erstling, Julius Herma, 2 GC........................Miami
Erwin, Charles Roswell, 3 AS........Winter Haven
Erwin, Chester D., Jr., 1 GC........................Miami
Essrig, Marvin Elmer, 1 GC........................ Tampa
Ettingoff, Nathaniel V., 1 GC............Jacksonville
Eubanks, Floyd L., 2 GC .....................Greensboro
Eubanks, Jackson D., Jr., 3 AS....St. Petersburg
Evans, Alberta Beulah, 3 P .......................Orlando
Evans, James G., 3 E........................Jacksonville
Evans, James Harold, 2 GC........................Orlando
Evans, Peter Cooper, 2 GC & 3 B............. Orlando
Evans, Robert P., III, 3 B........................Dade City
Evans, Thomas N., Jr., 2 GC...............Jacksonville
Evans, Wm. Edgar, Jr., 2 GC............... Sarasota
Everett, Cary A., 2 GC ............................Chipley
Everett, Charles Manly, 1 GC........Winter Park
Everette, Donald E., 2 GC ......................Tampa
Everingham, Richard L., 1 GC...........Clearwater
Evers, Orris Ray, G................................Gainesville
Ewell, A. Travers, 2 GC.........................Gainesville
Ewing, Wm. Thomas, Jr., 3 AS...............Orlando
Eyre, Everett A., Jr., 2 GC............................Tampa

Fabrick, Arthur Lewis, 1 GC................Gainesville






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Fagan, Henry Lorimer, G ..................Gainesville
Faircloth, William E., 1 GC......................Trenton
Fakes, Robert Douglas, 2 GC .............Gainesville
Falsone, Joseph A., 4 B.............................Tampa
Fanning, Julius Noyce, 4 AS... ...Jacksonville
Farabee, Allen Waldo, 4 AS.................Ft. Myers
Farish, Joseph D., Jr., 1 GC....West Palm Beach
Farish, Oliver R., 2 GC & 3 AG.....................Jay
Farmer, Thomas G., 2 GC................Ft. Lauderdale
Farrington, Cecil T., 1 GC............Ft. Lauderdale
Farrington, Otis E., 2 L................Ft. Lauderdale
Faulds, Vincent R., 4 ED ........................Clearwater
Faulkner, Norman A., 1 GC............Jacksonville
Faustini, John, 2 GC.....................................Miami
Faville, Louis Wm., 3 AS..........................Sanford
Fawsett, Edward Harvey, 4 B....Washington, D. C.
Feagle, Wm. Barnett, G...................Cross City
Feaster. Norman B., 1 GC............ ..............Miami
Feinberg, Raymond, 1 GC...............St. Petersburg
Ferguson, Bob White, 4 AS.... ............Wauchula
Ferguson, Donald H., 2 GC-........-.............Miami
Ferguson, Forest K., Jr., 1 GC................Stuart
Fernandez, Antolin, Jr., 1 GC.................Miami
Fernandez, Frank J., 1 GC..................Tampa
Fernandez, May E., 3 AS......................Gainesville
Fernandez, Tony F., 2 GC.........................Tampa
Ferrell, Emmett M., 2 GC.-........... .. ........Midway
Ferrigno, Carmen J., 1 GC...............Hillside, N. J.
Fetz, John Edwin, 3 ED...................Gainesville
Fetzer, Amy Steen, G........................Gainesville
Field, J. S., 4 E .............--... -............. Miami
Fielding, Verl, 1 GC............. .......Plant City
Fiezl, Charles Albert, 3 E.........-... ..........Orlando
Finger, Theodore A., 3 AS ................Palm Beach
Finley, Gibson R., 2 GC...............St. Petersburg
Fisher, Frederick J., 3 B...............St. Petersburg
Fisher, Robert W., 2 L...............St. Petersburg
Fisk, Paul Herbert, 2 GC.......... ...........Orlando
Fitzpatrick, F. H., 2 GC.......................Homestead
Flanagan, Alvin G., 1 GC........Long Beach, Cal.
Flanagan, William W., 1 GC................Gainesville
Fleming, John W., 2 GC................Ft. Lauderdale
Fleming, Raymond M., 1 GC...............Munson
Fleming, Wn. Terrell, 3 B...............Pensacola
Fletcher, Clyde M., 2 GC..............................Quincy
Fletcher, Hal Duncan, 1 GC...................Greensboro
Fletcher, Howard V., 1 GC...............Greensboro
Fletcher, Thomas B., Jr., 4 AS........Greensboro
Fletcher, Wm. Sumter, 3 AG...................Bartow
Flippo, Ellis Leslie, 2 GC.............. Daytona Beach
Flood, Edward C., 2 GC..................... Ft. Meade
Floor, Torben, 1 GC................................... Miami
Floyd, George E., 1 GC...............................Jupiter
Floyd, Roger W.. 3 AS...........................Gainesville
Fly, Edwin W., 2 GC.................................. Zellwood
Foard, Thomas Byrd, G..........................Gainesville
Fogarty, Daniel Brown, 2 GC............Jacksonville
Fogle, John Henry, 1 GC.......................Gainesville
Folsom, Byron Lamar, 2 GC................Tallahassee
Force, Harley M., Jr., 1 GC...........Daytona Beach
Ford, Wm. Pat, 2 GC....................................Tampa
Forester, Robert, 2 GC.................................. Miami
Forster, Joseph M.. 1 GC...................Gainesville
Forsythe, Jesse W., 1 GC................Winter Haven
Fort, Richard A., 1 GC........................Fort Meade
Fortner, James Leroy, 1 GC........................Tampa
Foster, Alexander H., 1 GC............Cleveland, O.
Foster, Carrie Watkins, 4 A............Hixson, Tenn.
Foster, Charles Edgar, 4 ED................Ft. Myers
Foster, Hamilton S., 3 ED........................ Miami
Foster, John T.. 2 GC.......... ....Jacksonville
Fouraker, William J., Jr., 1 GC........Jacksonville
Fowler, David C., 1 GC................Louisville, Ky.
Fowler, Talbert Bass, 1 GC......................Bartow
Fowles, George M., 4 E.........................Enterprise
Fox, Charles Frederick, 3 AS........Detroit, Mich.
Fox, Walter Edward, 2 GC....................Miami
Fralish, John T., Jr., 1 GC............Daytona Beach
Franco, D. Kermit, 1 GC...........................Tampa
Franklin, Charles B., 4 B.......... ...........Ft. Myers
Franklin, George Lane, 1 GC................Micanopy
Franklin, Lawson D., 2 GC. ................ Hialeah


Name and Classification


Address


Franklin, Wm. Theodore, 2 GC & 3 B....Homestead
Fraser, Joseph F., Jr., 1 GC............Daytona Beach
Frates, Wm. Snow, 1 L...............................Miami
Frauenheim, Walter G., 1 GC...................Sarasota
Frederick, John Martin, 3 AG...........Homestead
Freeman, George R., 1 GC................Chattahoochee
Freeman, Jack R., 1 GC........................Jacksonville
Freeman, Sol Raymond, 2 GC & 3 B
-Ft. Lauderdale
Freeman, Wm. A., Jr., 2 GC.............Tampa
Freeman, Wilson, 2 L..........................Jacksonville
Frei, Frederick J., Jr., 2 GC.......... Jacksonville
French, A. Lee, Jr., 2 GC.......................Mt. Dora
French, William T., Jr., 1 GC ..........Miami
Friedland, Marvin S., 3 E..................... Maitland
Frierson, Pete House, 1 GC............................Elfers
Frink, Marvin Polk, 3 E....................Brooksville
Frink, Russell L., Jr., 2 GC...............Jacksonville
Frishman, Newton, 2 GC............................Miami
Frohock, Kent S., 3 AS............... St. Petersburg
Fromme, Harry F., Jr., 3 AS............Jacksonville
Frost, Jack H., 1 GC................ .................Tampa
Frost, John H., 1 GC.....................................Dania
Fry, Harry Ernest, 4 AS............................Miami
Frye, Ozro Earle, 3 AS.................Winter Haven
Fuchs, Bernard C., 2 GC............... St. Petersburg
Fugate, Jerome, Jr., 2 GC........ ......Boca Grande
Fugate, Robert E., G............................Clearwater
Fulford, Randall A., 4 AG......................Okeechobee
Fuller, Edwin P., 2 GC & 3 B ..........Gainesville
Fuller, Malcolm E., 1 GC........................Gainesville
Fuller, Wallace Foote, 4 AS....................Clearwater
Fuller, Wm. Edgar, 2 GC...............Coconut Grove
Funderburk, Thomas J., 1 GC................Gainesville
Furr, Paul F., Jr., 3 ED..........................................Ocala
Fussell, Warner Earle, 4 AS.....................Tampa
Futch, Ancil Zenis, 1 GC...........................Lawtey
Futch, Melvin Brown, 4 ED....................Lawtey
Futch, Merrill C., G...................... Gainesville
Futch, Stanley C., 1 GC.................... Boca Grande

Gahan, Harry Neely, 1 GC..............................Oeala
Gaines, Charles L., 4 AG..................Apalachicola
Gaines, Weaver H., 2 GC......New Smyrna Beach
Gaitanis, Louis A., 2 L..................................Miami
Gale, Hubert Frederick, 3 E................Jacksonville
Gale, James Cofer, 4 AS..............................Tampa
Gall, Owen E., G...... .......................Zephyrhills
Gallacher, Marvel H., 2 L ..........Port Tampa City
Gallentine, Marvel J., 1 GC............Daytona Beach
Gait, William R., Jr., 2 GC....................Cairo, Ga.
Gamber, Arthur F., G..........................Gainesville
Gamble, Melvin, 4 ED & G...................Gainesville
Gammage, Emmette C., Jr., 2 GC....Bronwood, Ga.
Gammon, Charles A. Jr., 1 GC........St. Augustine
Gamsey, Jerome, 1 GC....................St. Augustine
Garbler, Paul, 4 AS............................Miami Beach
Garces, Octavio S., 2 GC................................Miami
Garcia, Aldo, 3 B.................................. Tampa
Gardner, Alvin F., 2 GC...................Miami Beach
Gardner, Gordon W., 3 E...........-.....................Lutz
Garland, David S., 4 E............................Clearwater
Garland, James Edward, 3 A..................Lakeland
Garrett, Harold, 4 AG.......................Haines City
Garrick, Benjamin G., 3 B...................Gainesville
Gaskin, Thomas A., Jr., 2 GC.. Birmingham, Ala.
Gates, Francis C., 1 L.........................Manatee
Gates, James Howard, 2 GC & 3 B............Miami
Gates, Robert W., 2 GC.........F......F. Lauderdale
Gatrell, Fred D., 1 GC...............................Fairfield
Gautier, Thomas N., G.................... Gainesville
Gay, Joe B., 1 GC................................Jennings
Gay, William W., Jr., 3 AS.........St. Petersburg
Gaylord, Richard H., 3 AS............................Tampa
Gaylord, Stanley H., 4 AS...........................Tampa
Gaynor, Milton, 4 AS........................Miami Beach
Geiger, Joseph Lee, 4 AS.................Lake Butler
Gentile, Joe S., 2 GC....................................Orlando
Gentry, Garland W., 1 GC....................Lake Worth
Genung, Wm. Gordon, 2 GC............New Smyrna
George, Harry Eugene, 1 GC..............-Morriston
George, Wm. H., 2 GC................. ................Orlando






STUDENT ROLL, REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

Gergley, Andrew, 3 E............... .... .....Hastings
Germain, David P., 2 GC......... ......Jacksonville
Germain, Richard Dill, 2 GC ........Jacksonville
Ghelerter, Irvin, 2 GC............. ........Jacksonville
Gibbons, Sam M., 1 GC..........................Tampa
Gibbs, D. L., 1 L............ .... ........Jacksonville
Gibbs, Wm. Wetmore, 3 E .................Gainesville
Gibson, Hubert Emerson, 3 B......Jacksonville
Giffin, George N., 1 GC.......... .La Gloria, Cuba
Gilberg, Howard, 2 GC ........ .... Tallahassee
Gilbert, Robert I., 1 GC.......... ...Jacksonville
Gilbert, Wm. J., Jr., 2 GC ...... ........... Vernon
Gilchrist, Charles M., Jr., 2 GC....... St. Augustine
Gilleland, George F., 2 L....... .....Daytona Beach
Giller, Paul R., 1 GC............................Miami Beach
Gilliam, Rexford Walton, 3 B .............. Ft. Myers
Gillis, Edward W., 1 GC..................Jacksonville
Gilmer, George W., 3 E.............................Tampa
Ginsberg, George A., 2 GC ..........................Miami
Girardeau, John H., Jr., G.. .... .......Gainesville
Glass, Fred C., Jr., 1 GC.. ............ ..........Lee
Glenn, Woodrow W., 1 GC........................Havana
Glickfeld, Lester, 1 GC.......................Miami Beach
Glover, Lewis Albert, 1 GC............Daytona Beach
Glover, Mary B., G.................. ..............Gainesville
Glover, Victor D., Jr., 2 GC ........Daytona Beach
Gocio, William Roswell, 1 GC................Sarasota
Goddard, Grover C.. 4 E....................Lakeland
Godio, Henri August, 2 GC..West Palm Beach
Godman, Robert Roy, 3 E ..........................Miami
Godward, James H., 1 GC..................Edgewater
Godwin, George D., 4 B...................Avon Park
Goette, W L., G................. .........Gainesville
Goff, Clark M., 2 GC...................Braddock, Pa.
Goheen, Robert Marsh, 3 E .......St. Petersburg
Goin, Coleman Jett, 4 AS ............Gainesville
Gold, Nathan B., 4 B........ ......... ..........Sarasota
Goldberg, Ed, 1 GC............................Miami Beach
Golden, Benny Y., 3 ED........ ..............Tampa
Goldenfeld, Ernest A., 1 GC ........Massillon, O.
Goldman, Herbert, 2 GC..................................Ocala
Goldman, Paul, 1 GC................................. Miami
Goldman, Phillip, 1 GC.... .............-..-....Oeala
Goldstein, Gustave E., 2 GC .................Gainesville
Goldstein, Robert, 1 GC-....... ...Daytona Beach
Gomez, Manuel, 4 E...............................Miami
Gooding, Harold E., 2 L..........West Palm Beach
Goodroe, Charles T., 1 GC ............Plant City
Gordon, Harold M., 3 E........... West Palm Beach
Gordon, Joseph R., Jr., 1 GC............Jacksonville
Gordon, Wilson, 1 GC................ Florala, Ala.
Gossman, J. Rudolph, 3 ED....................Princeton
Gottlieb, Sherwood, 1 GC............Newburgh, N. Y.
Goulding, Robert L., Jr., 1 GC..............Tallahassee
Gourley, Albert D., 1 GC................St. Petersburg
Goza, Wm. M.. Jr., 1 L................Clearwater
Graessle, Albert Wm., 1 L..............Jacksonville
Graham, Bert Wilson, 4 B....................Bradenton
Graham, Herbert H., 3 E.............. .......Naranja
Graham, John E., 3 E........................Jacksonville
Graham, Lee, Jr., 1 GC................. ....Gainesville
Graham, Lewis Wm., 4 B ....................Gainesville
Graham, Lloyd Donald, 2 GC....................Crestview
Graham, Proctor D., Jr., 2 GC ..........Orange City
Graham, Raymond W., 2 GC............Ft. Lauderdale
Granger, Robert L., 3 AG...................Kissimmee
Grantham, Alba M., 2 GC............................Wacissa
Gray, Howard H., 4 E..................................Miami
Gray, Joe Henry, Jr., 2 GC............. Tallahassee
Green, Alonzo Frank, 2 GC & 3 B........Madison
Green, Alvis G., 4 E..........................St. Petersburg
Green, Andrew Escoe, Jr., 1 GC........Tallahassee
Green, Charles F., 1 GC............................Live Oak
Green, Curtis James, 4 AG....................Baldwin
Green, George B. L., Jr., 1 GC........Gainesville
Green, Joseph N., 2 GC....................Miami Beach
Green, Roy Donald, 4 B & 1 L............Belle Glade
Green Winton Gardner, 4 AG............Greensboro
Greenblatt, Leonard, 4 B.................Miami Beach
Greene, John P., 1 GC......................Jacksonville
Greene, Thomas J., 2 GC..............................Miami
Greenfield, Arnold M., 3 AS............Miami Beach


Name and Classification


Address


Greenland, Edgar H., Jr., 1 GC .......... Orlando
Greenwood, Lueben K., 1 GC .............Homestead
Greer, Howard Walton, 4 A ....................Howey
Greeson, Roy Dean, 4 AG...... Nashville, Tenn.
Gregorie, James B., Jr., 2 GC & 3 AS
-Miami Beach
Gregory, Donn N., 1 L.............................Tampa
Gregory, Lewis H., 2 GC ......... .................. Quincy
Gresimer, Robert E., 4 E...................Jacksonville
Griffin, Edward C., 1 GC--....-......... .....Quincy
Griffin, Elmer Z., 4 AS...................Gainesville
Griffin, John W., 2 GC.................... Daytona Beach
Griffin, Richard J., 2 GC.....................Jacksonville
Griffin, Wm. C., 2 GC............. ............Gainesville
Griffin, Wm. E., 2 GC.........................Plant City
Griffing, Charles W., 3 ED................North Miami
Griffis, Julian J.. 1 GC................................Starke
Griffith, Donald P., 4 AS................St. Petersburg
Griffith, Walter B., 2 GC.......................Gainesville
Griffith, W m. B., 3 B...............................Gainesville
Griffiths, Wm. Howard, 2 GC ...-..........Pensacola
Grigsby, Joseph Keith, 1 L ...............Orlando
Grimes, George R., 3 AS............West Palm Beach
Grimes, Wm. Caleb, 1 L ......................... Palmetto
Grimm, Jay John, 2 GC.....................Gainesville
Grindstaff, Julian L., 4 P....................Jacksonville
Grissett, Bryan I., 3 AG ...................Tallahassee
Grissett, Percival E., 2 GC....................Tallahassee
Grogan, Joseph R., Jr., 1 GC ..............Hialeah
Grommet, George P., 2 GC.............................Miami
Groom, Ruben P., 1 G.................. .......... Wacissa
Grossberg, Frederick S., 1 GC..................Miami
Grubbs, John A., 2 GC................................Perry
Guernsey, John P., 1 GC......................Jacksonville
Guernsey, Joseph S., 2 GC........................ Orlando
Guest, Marion I., 1 G ............New Smyrna Beach
Gunson, Robert A., 2 GC................................Hinson
Gunter, Herman, 4 AS.......................Tallahassee
Gunther, Rodney E., 2 GC............................Tampa
Guthrie, James Howard, 3 ED......Tarpon Springs
Guthrie, Thomas H., 3 AS..............Tarpon Springs
Guy, Henry A., 2 GC & 3 AS...................Hampton
Guy, Landrum Howard, G............... Gainesville
Gwynn, John Steinman, 1 GC...............Tallahassee

Haas, William Simon, 1 GC..........................Eustis
Haeger, James Scott, 2 GC.......... .............Miami
Haeger, Reed R., 2 GC..........................Berwyn, Ill.
Haffstein, George R., 1 GC..................Miami Beach
Haft, Albert M., G.......................................Palatka
Hagadorn, Delisle, 2 GC & 3 AS................Tampa
Hagaman, John J., 2 GC.............................Tampa
Hagan, Crandall H., 2 GC..............So. Jacksonville
Hagans, Harry Edison, 1 GC .......................Bonifay
Haggerty, Meigs B., 2 GC........................Gainesville
Hahn, James Lewis, 1 GC............-.....Jacksonville
Haile, J. Graham, 4 B.....................Gainesville
Haile, William E., 1 GC..........................Orlando
Haimovit, Phil Sol, 1 GC.. .......................Tampa
Haimowitz, Morris, 1 GC .......................Orlando
Hale, David C., 2 GC.............................Sarasota
Hale, Morris Allen, 2 GC ........................Tampa
Hall, Hugh P., Jr., 1 GC........................Center Hill
Hall, LeMoyne, G........... ...........Gainesville
Hall, Orion Mac, 1 GC......................................Dover
Hall, Robert Lee, Jr., 1 GC............................Tampa
Hall, Sam J., 3 L............................. ............Pensacola
Hallam, Thomas B., 3 E.......................Gainesville
Halliday, John, G......................................Gainesville
Hallman, Clifton H., 3 E.....................Jacksonville
Hallock, Robert Monroe, 1 GC....... ...Jacksonville
Halsey, Edward K., 3 AS........................Clearwater
Halsey, Norman C., 4 ED..................St. Petersburg
Halsey, Wi. Blood, 4 ED.......................Terra Ceia
Hamilton, Dolphin D., Jr., 1 GC
-West Palm Beach
Hamilton, Earl Elmer, G....................Monticello
Hamilton, Henry C., 1 GC.........................Aucilla
Hamilton, Jack G., 3 P..................................Jasper
Hamilton, John Ward, 3 AS...............Jacksonville
Hamilton, L. M., 3 E.............. .......... Jasper
Hamilton, Norman Arthur, 2 GC...Daytona Beach






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Hamilton, Robert B., Jr., 1 GC......... Gainesville
Hamlin, George P., Jr., 1 GC ......Lake City
Hammett, Thomas F., 4 AG..........................Orlando
Hammond, Hans, 3 AS... ..........New York, N. Y.
Hampton, James J., 1 GC ................Okeechobee
Hampton, Wm. Wade, 3 L...................Gainesville
Hamrick, Claude M., Jr., 3 B .....................Sebring
Hancock, Roscoe Lamar, 1 GC .................Sebring
Haney, John Rodney, 4 ED & 4 B
-New Smyrna Beach
Hang, Cornelius C., 4 AS................... Miami Beach
Hanks, David Calvin, 2 GC ...........................Bratt
Hann, Horace P., Jr., 1 GC .............Clearwater
Hanna, Esther B., 2 GC ....................Gainesville
Hannon, Frank W., 3 ED ....................Woodville
Hansard, John B., 1 GC .................Daytona Beach
Hansen, John Edward, 1 GC......................Orlando
Harbin, Richard E., 1 GC ......................Jacksonville
Harbold, George J., 2 GC .. ...... Lake Worth
Hardee, Archie H., 2 GC....... Fernandina
Hardin, James H., Jr., 2 GC ...............Sanford
Hardman, Harry M., 1 GC ..........Clinton, Mass.
Hardwick, Joe 0., 4 B...... ..........Daytona Beach
Hardy, Harry B., Jr., 1 GC ........ ............Miami
Hardy, Thomas Albro, 4 B..... .......Jacksonville
Harford, Frederick S., 4 AS ...............Jacksonville
Harless, Byron B., G..................... Gainesville
Harman, David Augustus, 1 GC ...Winter Haven
Harmon, Ralph Winter, G.........................Orlando
Harper, Wm. Barry, 2 GC........So. Jacksonville
Harrell, Hueston R., 1 GC ................Bowling Green
Harrell, Hugh W ., 1 GC .. ..........................Chipley
Harrell, W illiam R., 1 GC ..........................Mulberry
Harrell, Wilson L., 1 GC............ Jacksonville
Harris, Boyd H., 4 P.........................Clearwater
Harris, John D., Jr., 2 L ..................St. Petersburg
Harris, Thomas George, 2 GC ...........Tallahassee
Harrison, Clarence M., 1 GC ... .... Bradenton
Harrison, Joe K., 1 GC ................Shamrock
Harrison, Kenneth F., 3 B...... ............Geneva
Harrison, Thomas C., 1 GC ............Memphis, Tenn.
Harrison, Wilson H., 4 AG ..........Gainesville
Hart, Paul Pierce, 4 A.................Ormond Beach
Hartley, Wiley D., 2 GC..............................Miami
Hartman, Eugene D., 4 AG ...... ........Gainesville
Hartman, Earl Robert, 1 GC .... Jacksonville
Hartman, John Francis, 3 ED.............Gainesville
Hartsfield, Frank S., 3 ED ...................Tallahassee
Hartsten, Herbert H., Jr., 1 GC ......Coral Gables
Hasencamp, James Robb, 3 B.... ....Clearwater
Hassett, Burrell C., Jr., 2 GC & 3 ED
-Coral Gables
Hastings, Cecil, Jr., 2 GC .................Albany, N. Y.
Hatch, Victor G., 2 GC................................Tampa
Hatchett, Harold W., 2 GC........................McIntosh
Hattaway, J. Dalmain, 4 E.........................Tampa
Hatton, John P. Wm., 3 A........West Palm Beach
Hatton, Joseph J., 1 GC....................................Miami
Hawes, Homer H., 2 GC.......................... Flint, Mich.
Hawkins, Claude R., 1 GC ........................Sorrento
Hawkins, Harold M., 4 E .................Lake Worth
Hawley, Donald T., 4 AS .... ..........Plant City
Hay, Frank 0., 4 ED...... ........... ..........Inverness
Hay, George T., 3 AS................Maplewood, N. J.
Hayes, Godfrey M., 2 GC ....................Gainesville
Hayes, William F., Jr., 2 GC .......Daytona Beach
Haygood, James D., Jr., 2 GC ..........Gainesville
Hayslip, Norman C., 2 GC.......................Sarasota
Hazell, Theodore E., Jr., 2 GC ..............Gainesville
Hazen, Willis D., 1 GC...............West Palm Beach
Hazen, Winfred M., 2 GC ......................... Brooker
Hearn, Bryant E., Jr., 2 GC ..........................Miami
Heath, Richard C., 1 GC .................. Bartow
Heath, Wm. Byron, 3 B.............................. Molino
Hecksher, Robert, 3 E ....................................M iami
Hedrick, Davil W., 3 AS ......................Jacksonville
Hedrick, Harry D., 2 GC....................Winter Haven
Heekin, James F., 3 B............................Jacksonville
Heeth, Thomas W., Jr., 2 GC ................Jacksonville
Heider, Paul H. A., 1 GC................................ Miami
Heidt, Webster B., Jr., 4 E.......................Dania
Heim, Ralph W., 3 E ........................ Avon Park


Name and Classification


Address


Heitzman, Joseph J., 2 GC.. .......Gainesville
Helliwell, Paul L. E., 3 L.............. ...............Tampa
Helseth, Albert O., Jr.. 2 GC............ Vero Beach
Helvenston, Harry Hebb, 2 GC....... Jacksonville
Henderson, Chambers E., 1 GC ............Tallahassee
Henderson, Paul M., 2 L................ .....Lakeland
Henderson, Robert A., 2 GC.............. Fort Myers
Henderson, Walter B., Jr., 3 B ......................Tampa
Hendon, Allen H., 1 GC............... Ft. Lauderdale
Hendricks, Carl, 2 GC..............................Gainesville
Hendricks, Mac D., 1 GC........ North Miami Beach
Hendrickson, Olavi M., 2 L......................Miami
Hendry, Elliott G., 1 GC.....................Gainesville
Hendry, Ormond L., 2 GC..................... Gainesville
Hendry, Warren C., Jr., 2 GC ...........Jacksonville
Henkel, Christian L., 3 E........................Miami
Henley, Arnie Lee, 2 GC .......DeFuniak Springs
Henley, Richard Jay, 3 ED .............................Miami
Hennessy, James F., 3 B...................St. Petersburg
Hennessey, Kirk, 2 GC... .......................Gainesville
Hennington, Joseph F., 4 A.... ...........Tampa
Henry, Alien Keene, 1 GC ....... ....Ft. Lau 'erdale
Henry, Andrew A., 2 GC........................Tallahassee
Henry, Chester W., Jr., 2 GC ..............Bay Pines
Henry, Joseph, 2 GC............................ Miami Beach
Henry, Noel P., 1 GC..................................Live Oak
Henry, William C., 1 GC................St. Petersburg
Henry, William Robert, 2 GC .................Orlando
Henson, Paul C., 3 B....... ............Palm Valley
Herndon, Albert B., Jr., 1 GC.... ...............Orlando
Herndon, Jack R., 1 GC ...........................Lake City
Herrin, M ax, 1 GC.... ............... ....... ..........Gretna
Herrin, Thomas E., Jr., 1 GC .................Pensacola
Herring, Thomas A., 1 GC.........................Palatka
Herring, Wm. Karl, 2 GC & 3 AS..................Miami
Hersh, Roy, 4 AS......................... ...... .............M iam i
Hessey, Frank D., 2 GC....................Jacksonville
Hesson, Sylvester, 1 GC.................................Miami
Hethcox, John C., 1 GC ............ ..................Apopka
Heuberger, Newton J., 2 GC & 3 B......Center Hill
Hewitt, Robert Seth, 1 L.................. ....Gainesville
Hey, John Alfred. 4 E....................................Foley
Heymann, Andrew P., 4 E.........................Orlando
Hickman, James Garnett, 2 GC................Orlando
Hicks, James D., 4 E......................................Pierce
Hicks, Joseph Leon, 3 ED................ ........Westville
Hicks, Lloyd M ., 3 B.................................. Bradenton
Hicks, Robert N., Jr., 1 GC............... ..Jacksonville
Hickson, Richard G., Jr., 1 GC............Sanford
Hiers, Claude W ., 2 GC...................................Miam i
Hiers, Robert M., 4 B................................Gainesville
Higbee, John H., 4 B........................Jacksonville
Higgins, James F., G.............................. Fort Meade
Higginbotham, Clyde T., 1 GC............Jacksonville
Higgs, Arthur B., 2 GC..................................Sanford
Hightower, John Wm., Jr., 2 GC............Marianna
Hill, Charles R., 1 GC........................St. Augustine
Hill, Claude J., 1 GC..............................Lady Lake
Hill, Frederick S., 2 GC........................Gainesville
Himes, Blaney T., Jr., 2 GC......West Palm Beach
Hind, Thomas F., 1 GC .............. ............Gainesville
Hindery, George A.. 1 GC............................DeLand
Hines, Emmett L., Jr., 1 GC.......................Tampa
Hines, Marvin H., 1 GC...................Dade City
Hines, Willard F., 2 GC.....................Gainesville
Hinkley, Donald M., 2 GC................St. Augustine
Hinsey, Albert D., Jr., 2 GC.....................Sarasota
Hintermister, J. H.. Jr., 2 GC......................Sanford
Hinton, Benjamin, G .............................Gainesville
Hirons, Fred M., Jr., 4 B..........Jacksonville Beach
Hirsch, George W., 4 AS.....................Jacksonville
Hirshberg, Simon F., 2 GC & 3 FY....Jacksonville
Hitchcock, Paul R., 2 GC.................... .. Apopka
Hoag, Walter Duncan, 3 A..................Jacksonville
Hobbins, John M., 4 B..................................Orlando
Hobbs, Clyde H., 3 A.............................Gainesville
Hobbs, Gregory James, 4 E ................... Tallahassee
Hobbs, Horton H., Jr., G.......................... Alachua
Hobbs, John Wm., 2 GC............ ...............Milton
Hoch, George W., 2 GC...........................Orlando
Hodge, John D., Jr., 1 GC........ ................Palatka
Hodges, Eugene Merle, 1 GC.... ..................Jasper






ST'I'DENT ROLL. REGC/L.A SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

Hodges, James B., Jr., 1 L ... Lake City
Hodges, Joe Earman, 2 GC ...... ....Lake City
Hodgson, Milton Vidal, G.... ....Gainesville
Hodnett, Ernest M., G ..... ..... ...Campus
Hoffman, Harold H., G....... .. Gainesville
Hoffman, Mario C. E., 3 AS ...... .. ....Miami
Hoffman, Wm. Francis, 3 B ......Pensacola
Hogan, James Earl, 1 GC .......... .....Pensacola
Hogg, Jack Livingston, 1 GC .....Jacksonville
Hogue, Ephraim W., 3 AS ......West Palm Beach
Hogue, Raymond M., 2 GC .... ..........Orlando
Holden, John W., 1 GC................. Jacksonville
Holder, George L., 3 AG.. ... .....Alachua
Holland, Perry R., Jr., 2 GC .............Orlando
Holland, W iley C., 1 GC.......... ......... ..Bartow
Hollingsworth, James N., 2 GC ......Nocatee
Holloway, Chester C., Jr., 4 B .......Clermont
Holloway, James R., 1 GC............. Fort Pierce
Hollums, Daniel Harris. 1 GC ... ....Miami
Holton, John H., 1 GC................... Plant City
Holtsinger, Clarence E., 1 GC .. ...........Tampa
Homa, Charles Wm., 4 B...... .........Miami
Hooker, Charles P., 4 AS.... West Palm Beach
Hoolehan, Woodrow C., 1 GC ........Jacksonville
Hooten, Clinton L., 1 GC .......... ..Eustis
Hope, Mitchell Edward, 2 GC & 3 AG
New Port Richey
Hopkins, A. Y., 2 GC.. ..Daytona Beach
Hopper, Bristow Sanfor, 4 ED .....Belleview
Horan, Douglas F., 2 GC ...Gainesville
Home, Francis W., 1 GC ....... .........Aucilla
Home, Sidney I., G .... .High Springs
Homer, Ray D., 2 GC....... ....St. Petersburg
Horton, Kenneth John, 4 AS & G .......Newberry
Horton, William H., 1 GC .................Haines City
Hosford, John W., Jr., 1 GC ......Tallahassee
Hoskins, Gayle J., 2 GC .......... Jacksonville
Hoskins, Frank L., 2 GC ..... Jacksonville
Houck, J. F., G ............ ..... .......Hastings
Houston, Hubert Todd, 1 GC ...St. Petersburg
Houston, Wesley M., 3 E.........Winter Haven
Howard, John G.. Jr., 2 GC ..Pittsburgh, Pa.
Howard, John Opp, 2 GC.... Fort Thomas, Ky.
Howard, Leon Porter, 4 B.. .......Jacksonville
Howard, Robert P., Jr., 1 GC Winter Garden
Howe, Everitt Weir, 2 GC .. .Williston
Howe, Harmon Vincent, 4 A ...West Palm Beach
Howe, Joseph Edward, 2 GC .............Miami
Howell, Charles B., 1 GC ..........Ft. Lauderdale
Howell, Gerald L., 2 GC .............. ........Miami
Howell, Jack F., 1 GC.... ......Jacksonville
Howell, John F., Jr., 1 GC .............Graceville
Howell, John J., 2 GC ..... south Miami
Howell, John L., 4 P ... P. Panama City
Howell, Louis M., 1 GC ........... .......Jacksonville
Howell, P. Bernard, Jr., 2 GC ...... .....Bushnell
Howell, Sam Boyce, G ........ .....Gainesville
Howell, Thomas D., 1 GC .........South Miami
Howell, Wilbur Kemp, 3 FY .........Branford
Howell, Wm. E., 4 FY-.................. Atlanta, Ga.
Howes, Richard B., Jr., 2 GC ...... Miami
Howison, Henry S., 4 B ....... Jacksonville
Howze, John W., 3 B Gainesville
Huddleston, Paul M., 4 E.. .......Sanford
Hudson, Charles F., 4 B. ....... ... Fort Myers
Hudson, Dick, 1 GC ... ........Ft. Lauderdale
Hudson, James H., 1 GC......... .......Chiefland
Hudson, Robert H., 1 GC. ........... Titusville
Huffman, William U., 1 GC ........Gainesville
Huggins, George T., 4 AG ................Alachua
Hughes, Edward K., 2 L ..... ...Miami
Hughes, Harold Lee, 2 GC .. Miami
Hughes, James Woodrow, 4 B ................Miami
Hughes, Lancelot D., 2 GC .. ...Crestview
Hughes, Ray C., G.... ...... ..Gainesville
Huguelet, Edward J., Jr., 2 GC ...... Coral Gables
Hulbert, William H., 1 GC .. ...Pensacola
Hull, Milton Arthur, 1 GC ...... ...Plant City
Hullinger, Hallet G., Jr., 2 GC..... ..Bradenton
Humphries, Bert W., 4 E .......... ....Orlando
Hundertmark, Burton W., G.......Gainesville
Hunt, Benjamin I., 1 GC ....... ..Miami


Name and Classification Address

Hunt, Carl Ray, 1 GC Newberry
Hunt, Franklin W., 2 GC Dade City
Hunt, James Bethel, 2 GC .... ........... Clermont
Hunt, William David, 1 GC ..........Knoxville, Tenn.
Hunter, Patrick T., G ...... .................Gainesville
Huntley, William T., 1 GC ....... .... Doctors Inlet
Hunton, William P., 1 GC .New Smyrna Beach
Hurst, Thomas I., 2 GC ...... ... ...Live Oak
Hurt, Charles C, 1 GC ........ .........Sanford
Huszagh, Victor Case, 4 B ... West Palm Beach
Hutcheson, Walter B., 3 FY & 3 AG
-Buchanan, Ga.
Hutchinson, Robert C., 1 GC ...... ......Plant City
Hutchison, Robert L., 1 GC Jacksonville
Hutchison, Robert O., G ..... ....Gainesville
Hyatt, Chauncey K., 1 L ........ ...........Tampa
Hylton, Harry W., 1 GC ..... ......... Gainesville
Hylton, Myron Lee, 1 GC .........Gainesville
Hyman, John P., Jr., 3 L ....Bartow
Hyman, Samuel, 2 GC ...... ........ Tampa
Hyrne, Clarence F., Jr., 4 AS ....... Miami

Igou, Phillip N., 2 GC .. ...... ..Kissimmee
lhrig, David, 1 GC.... ... ..... Winter Park
Inglis, Ralph B., 3 E ... Jacksonville
Ingman, Robert B., Jr., 1 GC .... ...Miami
Ingram, Thomas S., 2 GC .........Orlando
Irving, Robert A., 2 GC ........ ... Miami
Irwin, Horace C., 3 B ... .... ..........Jacksonville
Israel, George A., 4 E... ......... Tampa
Isted, Raymond E., 2 GC ... ...........Eustis
Ivey, James Frederick, G & 5 P ....Orlando
Ivy, Wm. Robert, 3 AS ........Haines City

Jackson, Albert Judd, 3 E ...........Jupiter
Jackson, Donal C., 2 GC.. .... Gainesville
Jackson, Earl W., Jr., 2 GC... West Palm Beach
Jackson, George Wm., Jr., 2 GC..... St. Augustine
Jackson, Harry P., Jr., 2 GC ......................Jupiter
Jackson, Robert S., 1 GC ............Ft. Lauderdale
Jackson, Woodrow W., 3 ED ................Gainesville
Jacobs, Arnold, 3 B ..... .......... ...-St. Petersburg
Jacobs, Ernest J., 1 L .. .............Jacksonville
Jacobsen, Leslie A., 4 FY ............ .........Welaka
Jacoby, Wm. Ernest, 4 AS .............. Miami
Jaffe, Arthur, 3 ED ................ Gainesville
James, Richard M., 2 L ..... ..........................Miami
Jamison, James Charles, 3 AG ... .........Miami
Jamison, John H., 1 GC ...Stuart
Jarrell, Elbert N., 1 GC.... .....Ft. Lauderdale
Jarvis, James S., 1 GC .. .....Micanopy
Jeffcoat, Robert N., 1 GC ........Plant City
Jelks, Donald K., Jr., 1 GC.. .......Jacksonville
Jenkins, Jackson D., 2 GC................. Jacksonville
Jenkins, James E., Jr., 1 GC ......... Tavares
Jenkins, John T., 1 GC...... .... .............. Tavares
Jenkins, Lewis Wm.. 3 E ...........Panama City
Jenkins, Paul J., Jr., 2 GC .... ....... Webster
Jennison, John C., Jr., 1 GC............ Ponte Vedra
Jensen, Elmer Robert, 2 GC ... ..Miami Beach
Jentzer, Jack Carl, 2 GC ... Lake City
Jerkins, Thomas S., 1 GC.. .......... ....Sarasota
Jernigan, Walter A., 2 GC........... .......O Tampa
Jetton, Benjamin F., 3 B. ....................Tampa
Joca, John George, 1 GC ..... Cleveland. Ohio
Johns, Norman J., 3 ED. .....S........Starke
Johnson, Benneth W., 1 GC .............Jacksonville
Johnson, Berendt E., 1 GC.............. ..Jacksonville
Johnson, Dixie Call, 2 GC .... ........Jacksonville
Johnson, Earle B., 2 L ................ DeLand
Johnson, Fred W., 2 GC .......... Miami Beach
Johnson, Gordon S., 2 GC ..........Gainesville
Johnson, Harry Poe, 2 L.............S. Boca Grande
Johnson, J. Bates, Jr., G... ........ Lake City
Johnson, James G., 3 AS ..............Jacksonville
Johnson, John M., 3 A..... ........ Gainesville
Johnson, Lloyd L., 4 B..... ...... .. Largo
Johnson, McMillan H., 4 A ......Brazil, Ind.
Johnson, Robert E., 2 GC ....... St. Augustine
Johnson, Robert L., 2 GC........ Largo
Johnson, Robert M., Jr., 1 GC ...St. Auzustine
Johnson, Wm. A., 1 L.. ... .. Lake Worth






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Johnson, William L., 1 GC..................Jacksonville
Johnsson, Karl O., Jr., 2 GC..........................Miami
Johnston, Cecil H. E., G...............................Alachua
Johnston, Edmund C., 3 L.....................Gainesville
Johnston, Robert E., 1 GO................ .......Webster
Johnston, Wm. H., Jr., 2 GC..........................Tampa
Johnstone, James W., Jr., 1 GC.................Miami
Jolley, Clare F., G.......................... Gainesville
Jones, Arthur Darby, 3 E........................Gainesville
Jones, Eulus, 1 GC................................Greenville
Jones, Frederick G., Jr., 3 B................Jacksonville
Jones, George Lamar, 2 GC.................Vero Beach
Jones, Gerald O., 1 GC................... Auburndale
Jones, Harry Thomas, 3 E..............Ft. Lauderdale
Jones, Jack Eugene, 3 B.................................Miami
Jones, James H., G............... .....Jacksonville
Jones, John R., 2 GC..................... ......... Sanford
Jones, Kendall R., 2 GC..................................Archer
Jones, Lee O., Jr., 1 G................................Starke
Jones, Loyd Manley, 1 GC.........................Orlando
Jones, Marvis Onel, 1 GC..................Crescent City
Jones, Norman Dale, 1 GC..................Archer
Jones, Oliver K., 1 GC........... .... ................... Perry
Jones, Robert E., 1 GC...................................Altha
Jones, Samuel L., Jr., 3 B........................Lake City
Jones, Thomas H., Jr., 3 AG......................Arcadia
Jones, Walter Woodrow, 3 B & 3 ED....Lakeland
Jones, Wm. C., 2 GC.................................Pensacola
Jopling, Wallace M., 2 L.........................Lake City
Jordan, Arthur W., Jr., 1 L.................Clearwater
Jordan, Louis E., Jr., 1 GC.. ..................Oviedo
Jordan, Peyton T., Jr., 2 GC......... .......Tampa
Josselyn, Linwood D., 1 GC............... ........Miami

Kader, John Lester, 2 GC ....................Sanford
Kahle, Eugene W., Jr., 2 GC .....................Miami
Kallman, Irving E., G............... ....Gainesville
Kanarek, Irvin George, 1 GC...................Manatee
Kane, Jack Dare, 1 GC.....................Coral Gables
Kaplan, Sherman R., 2 GC................Miami Beach
Karney, Liggett L., 1 GC................Ft. Lauderdale
Karnibad, Nathan, 3 ED.....................Jacksonville
Karran, George V., 4 E........... Safety Harbor
Kass, Stanley Herman, 1 GC................Jacksonville
Katz, Ernie Isidor, 2 GC..................St. Petersburg
Kay, Herbert Jack, 3 AS...................Miami Beach
Kearney, Francis, 3 AG...........................Tampa
Keating, Harold J., 1 GC................................Tampa
Keefe, John Frederic, 3 AS..........................Tampa
Keefer, Thomas B., 1 GC......................Gainesville
Keel, Henry A., 3 ED............. .... .....Umatilla
Keen, Joel P., 3 AG....................................St. Cloud
Keene, Lester F., 4 AS................ St. Petersburg
Kehoe, James John, 1 GC........Schenectady, N. Y.
Kellar, William B., 1 GC..........................Bradenton
Kelley, Clifton M., 3 AS...............................Quincy
Kelley, Harold Warren, 4 E................Caryville
Kelley, Hunter C., 2 GC.................-......Gainesville
Kelly, Frank A., 2 GC........................Miami Beach
Kelly, John Mikel, 1 GO ...................... Gainesville
Kelly, Keith V., 4 AS............................Jacksonville
Kelly, Timothy, 2 GC............... ................Miami
Kelmon, Ralph M., 2 GC..................Tuscarora, Pa.
Kemp, Jerrold Edwin, 1 GC............................Miami
Kemp, Robert R., 2 GC....................................Miami
Kemper, Joseph A., 1 GC........Hamilton, Bermuda
Kendrick, Paul, 1 GC........................St. Augustine
Kennedy, Alpheus T., 1 GC......................Lakeland
Kennedy, Eugene M., 2 GC........DeFuniak Springs
Kennedy, Raymond L., 4 ED....................St. Cloud
Kennedy, Robert L., Jr., 3 ED......................Malone
Kennelly, Joe G., Jr., 1 GC..................Jacksonville
Kenner, Wm. Edward, 3 E.............................Miami
Kerby, A. Clifton, Jr., G.......................Gainesville
Kerns, David V., 3 L..............................Waverly
Kibbe, George Cleon, 1 GC............Elizabeth, N. J.
Kickliter, Lowry N., 1 GC..........................Sarasota
Kicliter, Ernest E., 1 GC...........................Ft. Pierce
Kilgore, Robert Earl, G..............................Lake City
Kimball, Don H., 2 GC.........................Mount Dora
Kimball, Kay B., 2 GC..........................Anna Maria
Kimball, Wm. L., Jr., 1 L................. Bradenton


Name and Classification


Address


Kime, Charles D., Jr., G......... .....Gainesville
Kime, Robert Clay, 3 AS.............................Orlando
Kimmel, Joseph G., Jr., 1 GC ..............Sarasota
King, D. Byron, 3 L ..................................Eustis
King, David W ., 2 GC...........................Gainesville
King, Edwin Hubbard, 3 A....East Hampton, N.Y.
King, James Groth, 4 B...........................Orlando
King, James Neil, 4 E............................Jacksonville
King, Jetton, Jr., 3 B........... ............ Tampa
King, John M., Jr., 2 GC......................Jacksonville
King, Richard W., 2 GC...............................Apopka
King, Robert Eugene, 2 GC .............Jasper, Tenn.
King, Robert R., 2 GC.............................Apopka
King, Wm. Fletcher, 3 E........................Windsor
Kinney, A. Bentley, 2 GC...................Tallahassee
Kinsey, Philip H., 1 GC..............................Pompano
Kinsley, Dale Leroy, G.........................Gainesville
Kinzer, John M., Jr., 3 AG......................Wabasso
Kipp, Robert E., G......................................Sanford
Kirby, Gerald G., 2 GC...................... Jacksonville
Kirby, Wickliffe B., Jr., 4 E....................Bradenton
Kirkland, Ernest R., Jr., 3 B.......................Tampa
Kirkland, George C., 1 GC.................Coral Gables
Kirkpatrick, J. M., Jr., 2 GC...........St. Augustine
Kirtley, James D., 4 AS...............................Miami
Kistler, Allison C., G.............................Gainesville
Kitchen, Leland J., 4 AS & G..............Gainesville
Kitchen, Lloyd, 1 GC..................................Ft. Myers
Kitching, Eugene, G..................................Gainesville
Kixmiller, Donald L., 1 GC................St. Augustine
Klein, Frank J., 3 AS................................Tampa
Klein, Gerald J., 1 GC........................Miami Beach
Kleinman, John M., 1 GC..........................Titusville
Kleiser, George A., 1 GC.............................Tavares
Kline, Jack Hamlin, 3 L................... Orlando
Kloos, Thomas A., 4 AG..........................Lakeland
Klueppelberg, Edgar H., 3 AG................Ft. Pierce
Knight, Clarence F., Jr., 2 GC...............Madison
Knight, Edward B., 3 E.....................Jacksonville
Knight, Franklin W., 2 GC..................Gainesville
Knight, George W., 2 GC....................Boca Grande
Knight, John R., 1 GC........................Gainesville
Knight, Ollie E., 1 GC..........................Jacksonville
Knight, Peter O., III, 1 GC...................Elfers
Knight, Raymond F., 1 GC..................Vero Beach
Knight, Robert T., 1 GC................................ Miami
Knott, John Charles, 1 GC............. ..Tallahassee
Knotts, Tom, 4 B...............................Yankeetown
Knowles, Gordon B., Jr., 1 GC -............. Bradenton
Knowles, Roy Vernon, 2 G........................DeLand
Koch, Bette Anne, 1 GC..................Daytona Beach
Koch, Theodore F., 4 E....................... Chicago, Ill.
Koch, Urban Thomas, 4 AS..........Daytona Beach
Koch, Wm. A., 2nd, 3 E.......................Chicago, Ill.
Koesis, Frank, 3 FY....................Washington, D. C.
Koehler, Frederick W., 4 P................. DeLand
Koger, Darrel Glen, 3 A....................... Jacksonville
Kohn, Alfred M., 1 GC........................ Miami Beach
Kokomoor, Marvin L., 3 AS..................Gainesville
Koleda, Peter, 2 GC.......................Red Bank, N. J.
Kolman, Philip I., 1 GC...................... .........Miami
Kopp, Howell Stewart, 4 AS..................Homestead
Kosinszki, Edward J., 3 E..................Fords, N. J.
Kozlosky, Peter P., 2 GC..................Cumbola, Pa.
Krause, Richard F., 2 GC..........West Palm Beach
Krejcier, Charles M., 4 A....................... Gainesville
Krol, Walter John, 4 AG...............Favorita
Krone, Jack M., 2 GC...... .....Chappaqua, N. Y.
Kummer, Hugo J., 3 B................................Palatka
Kuppers, James R., 1 GC.....................Vero Beach
Kurland, Bernard, 1 GC. ..............................Miami
Kurtz, Charles W., 1 GC................................Tampa
Kurtz, Henry E. B., 1 L................................ Miami
Kuykendall, James H., 2 GC...............Gainesville

Labry, Dan S. Clark, 2 GC..................Jacksonville
Lacy, Peter D., 1 GC........... ..... Jacksonville
Ladeburg, Richard C., 1 GC......West Palm Beach
Laessle, Albert M., G.............. ..... Ginesville
Laird, Cubie R., 1 GC.............................Darlington
Laird, Gladys O., G.................... ........Gainesville
Laird, John H., Jr., 2 FY....................... West Bay






STUDENT ROLL, REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

Laird, Wm. McKenna, G .................... Gainesville
Lamar, Tracy H., Jr., 4 AS.. .....................Pomona
Lamb, Phillip L., 2 GC.....................Jacksonville
Lamb, Ralph Earle, 1 GC......................Jacksonville
Lamp, Vernon D., 4 A................................Miami
Lampp, Edward R., Jr., 1 GC.................Mulberry
Lamson, Donald F., 1 GC..........................Sanford
Lancaster, Ollie, Jr., 2 GC ......Daytona Beach
Land, John Harting, 1 GC........................Apopka
Land, Patterson B., Jr., G.....................Gainesville
Landy, Alvin David, 3 B.......................Pensacola
Lane, Edward Wm., 2 GC.......................Tampa
Lane, Frank L., Jr., 4 B ...................Clearwater
Lane, Richard M., 1 GC-..... .. ................. Milton
Lane, Robert B., 1 GC.................................Largo
Laney, Donald Owen, 2 GC......................Greenville
Lang, Alien A., 2 GC........................ Winter Haven
Langberg, Maurice, 4 B...........................Jensen
Langford, Carl T., 1 GC........................ Orlando
Langston, Richard J., 1 GC............St. Augustine
Lariscy, Bernard L., 2 GC..................Bradenton
Larkins, Bowen S., 2 GC..........................Bristol
Larrimore, Arthur M., 2 GC......................Pahokee
Lasris, Henry, 1 GC...............................Jacksonville
Lasris, Robert, 1 GC.........................Jacksonville
Lassiter, Charles B., 3 E.......................Gainesville
Lassiter, Olbert F., 2 GC................................Miami
Lathinghouse, Thomas L., 1 GC
-DeFuniak Springs
Latour, Marinus Henry, 3 E..............Miami Beach
Lauderback, J. S., 5 A............................Jacksonville
Lawrence, Leon Smith, 3 B..............Monticello
Lawson, G. Zack, 3 ED....................................Miami
Layfield, Gerald M., 1 GC................. .....Trenton
League, Donald Ray, 1 GC................Jacksonville
Lear, Richard Edward, 3 AS..............Miami Beach
Leavitt, Herbert D., 1 GC................Ft. Lauderdale
Lee, Dufae Warren, G..............................Gainesville
Lee, Frank Averitt, 1 GC........................Gainesville
Lee, Frank Osborne, Jr., 3 B..........St. Petersburg
Lee, Herman Ashton, Jr., 2 GC..................Munson
Lee, James Hartridge, 3 AS................Lake Butler
Lee, Jean Benner, 4 B......................St. Petersburg
Lee, John Coarsey, 1 GC........................Orlando
Lee, Lowell Allen, 1 GO............................ Mt. Dora
Lee, Robert Emmett, 1 GC.............St. Petersburg
Lee, Robert Webb, 1 GC..........Framingham, Mass.
Lee, Stephen P., 2 GC....................................Miami
Lefevre, Thomas Vernon, 4 AS......St. Petersburg
Leggett, Charles L., III, 1 GC................Gainesville
Leggett, James A., 1 GC........................Macon, Ga.
Leggett, James T., G...............................Gainesville
Lehrman, Albert, 1 L......................Miami Beach
Leighty, Ralph G., G.............................Gainesville
Leman, John Pate, 4 E.......................Jacksonville
Leman, Wm. Manning, 4 E.................Jacksonville
Lemire, Eugene H., 1 GC........................Orlando
Leonard, Edwin P., 2 GC .........-..Blountstown
Leonard, Robert B., Jr., 4 B...........Ft. Lauderdale
Leonard, Theodore, 3 A...................St. Petersburg
Leonardy, Sidney P., 2 GC..........................Orlando
Leseman, Wm. J., Jr., 4 E......Green Cove Springs
Leslie, Dale M., 2 GC ...............................Madison
Leslie, Madison C., 1 GC........................Madison
Lester, Donald G., 1 GC....................Ft. Lauderdale
Lester, Mario Ignatius, 2 GC....................Key West
Lester, Raymond Nixon, 1 GC...................Quincy
Letton, James H., III, 1 GC ................. Valrico
Levenson, Emanuel, 1 L.................Daytona Beach
Leventhal, Wm., 3 AS..........................Miami Beach
Levin, Frederick J., 4 AS...............S. Jacksonville
Levin, Ira E., 2 GC....................West Palm Beach
Levine, Martin, 2 GC.......................Miami Beach
Levine, Saul, 2 GC.............................Miami Beach
Levis, William W., Jr., 3 AS..........................Ocala
Levitch, Stanley Burt, 4 B..................Miami Beach
Lewis, Albert M., 4 A.........................Panama City
Lewis, Arthur J., 4 B...........................Marianna
Lewis, Jeff Davis, 3 AS..........................Tallahassee
Lichte, Jack R., 4 B...................................Sarasota
Lichte, Martin E., 2 GC..........................Sarasota
Lichtenwalter, Homer O., 1 GC....Short Hills, N. J.


Name and Classification


Address


Liddell, Walter W., 4 AS.....................Jacksonville
Lifsey, Julian H., 2 GC & 3 B............Miami Beach
Lightbown, Lynn E., 2 GC...................Lake Worth
Linder, Paul S., 1 GC............................ Coral Gables
Lindsey, Harry Lee, 4 A...............................Geneva
Lindsey. L. B., 2 GC......................M.............Alachua
Lindsey, Nathan F., 2 GC.............................. Perry
Lindsey, Thomas H., 1 GC............................Miami
Lindstrom, Leslie B., 2 GC.......-......-...........Miami
Lippold, Wm. H., Jr., 2 GC............St. Petersburg
Lipsitz, Milton Leon, 2 GC............................Miami
Lisk, Percy Franklin J., 3 AS............... Ft. McCoy
Litherland, Allyn C., 2 GC................. Gainesville
Litschgi, Albert B., 2 GC.......................Tampa
Little, Herbert Donald, 3 AG.....................Odessa
Littlejohn, Charlie H., 3 AS .............. Clearwater
Littlewood, Theodore P., 2 GC......................Tampa
Livingston, Richard F., 1 GC ....Daytona Beach
Llewellyn, Kendall O., 3 B...... .. Daytona Beach
Loadholtes, William J., 1 GC..................Ft. Meade
Lochte, Henry F., 1 GC.................St. Petersburg
Locke, Raymond C., 3 E.................St. Petersburg
Locklin, Radford M., 2 GC & 3 ED..........Munson
Lockwood, Charles L., 2 GC................Lake Worth
Lockwood, Wm. Francis, G....................Gainesville
Logan, Claude D., Jr., 2 GC.....................Tampa
Logan, Daniel B., 2 GC..................St. Petersburg
Logan, Harlan R., 2 GC ...........................Tampa
Logan, Henry Clayton, 3 AG..............Lakeland
Logan, Richard F., 2 GC & 3 AS...St. Petersburg
Long, Harvey, 2 GC............................Miami
Long. Jack Barrett, 3 B....................................Miami
Long, John H., G...................................Jacksonville
Long, Sam C., 2 GC.............. ......Ft. Lauderdale
Long, Thomas W., Jr., 1 GC...........................Miami
Long, William N., 1 GC............ ..............Starke
Looney, Sam L., Jr., 2 GC .............. ........Tampa
Lorenz, Ernest, Jr., 3 B .............................Mohawk
Lorish, Henry Hallman, 3 B........ Ft. Lauderdale
Loudermilk, Billie A., 2 GC.........Winter Haven
Love, Robert H., 2 GC........... .............Brandon
Lovejoy, Gordon B., 3 B.....................Decatur, Ga.
Lovelace, Wm. Wallace, 3 B ..............Pensacola
Lowe, James T., 2 GC.................................Perry
Lowery, Albert C., 1 GC............................Lakeland
Lowrie, Joe Davis, 1 GC.........................Tallahassee
Lowry, Robert Kimball, 4 B............Ft. Lauderdale
Lucas, Charles B., 2 GC........................... Lakeland
Lucas, Dwight Edward, 4 AG................Bradenton
Ludovici, Robert G., 2 GC................................Miami
Ludwig, Richard J., 2 GC............................Miami
Luedtke, Arthur, 3 E................................Plant City
Lund, Jack Oscar, 2 GC......................... Pensacola
Lustgarten, David R., 3 B ..........New York, N. Y.
Lutterman, Edward W., 5 ED................Gainesville
Luttrell, James A., 1 GC................................Tampia
Lyons, Frank S., 1 GC..................................Tampa
Lyons, Frederic Ogden, 1 GC........................ Tampa
Lyons, Thomas F., 1 GC..................................Miami

McAlpin, Ira M., 2 GC.......................Plant City
McAndrew, James T., Jr., 1 GC..........Jacksonville
McBride, Howard S., 1 GC........ ...Barberville
McCaghren, Hal Hugh, 1 L.............Lakeland
McCaleb, Jesse L., 3 B...................St. Petersburg
McCall, Avon Elmer, 2 GC.....................Jennings
McCall, Grover W., Jr., 5 B................High Springs
McCall, Joel V., Jr., 2 GC.........................Jennings
McCall, Myron Wayne, 3 ED............Brewton, Ala.
McCall, Wade W., 1 GC............................. Mayo
McCann, Robert J., 2 GC & 3 B....Ft. Lauderdale
MacCarter, Bruce M., 1 GC........Brounville, N. Y.
McCarty, John Moore, 1 L.....................Ft. Pierce
McCaskill, Benjamin M., 1 FY.........................Jay
McCaughan, George C., 3 L...........................Miami
McCaughan, J. Russell, 3 L .................Gainesville
McCauley, Bishop, 1 L.................Jacksonville
McCauley, James D., 2 GC..........................Roseland
McClanahan, Paul H., 2 GC................Jacksonville
McClellan, Everett R., 2 GC....................Monticello
McClellan, John B., 2 GC....................Jacksonville
McClellan, Louie E., 2 GC........................Monticello






U VII ERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

McClellan, Willard Cav, 4 ED. .Jacksonville
McClellan, Wm. T., Jr., 2 GC .....Blountstown
McClung, James D., 1 GC .. .Goodwater, Ala.
McCollum, Ira Wm., 3 B. ..... .....Bushnell
McConnell, Charles M., 2 GC ....Jacksonville
McConnell, Duane F., 2 GC...... .... ......Tampa
McConnell, Thomas J., 3 ED....New York, N. Y.
McCord, Guyton P., Jr., 2 L............ Tallahassee
McCormick, J. C., Jr., 2 GC............ ...Ft. White
McCormick, Thomas, C., 1 GC ..............Tampa
McCormick, William C., 1 GC .....Ft. White
McCown, John M., Jr., 3 E........ ...Mt. Dora
McCoy, Van Quincy, Jr., 5 FY..... -Gainesville
McCrary, William Y., 1 GC. ...... ...Chipley
McCraw, Frank P., 2 L......... .... Gainesville
McCrillus, Robert M., 1 GC. .........Miami
McCuller, Louis P., Jr., 3 B ............Sanford
McCullough, James A., 1 GC .....Punta Gorda
McCullough, M. E., Jr., 2 GC .. .........Ocala
McCurry, John E., G.............. Anerson, S. C.
McDaniel, Henry P.. Jr., 1 GC Homestead
McDaniel, U. V., 1 GC ...Gainesville
McDaniell, Samuel Ray, 2 GC. Gainesville
McDermon, Walter, 3 E ...... Jacksonville
McDevitt, Frank D., 3 L.......... Pinellas Park
MacDonald, Aleck F., 4 E.... Clearwater
McDonald, Fred D., 3 B .... .Wauchula
McDonald, Howard C., 1 GC .. .Sebring
McDonald, James S., 1 GC ... ....Miami
McDonald, Marshall, 3 B & 1 L
West Palm Beach
McDonald, Monroe E., 1 L... Sebring
McDonald, Thomas A., 1 GC .....Munson
McDonell, Charles D., 4 AS ... High Springs
McDonell, Roger W., 1 GC .. ..High Springs
McDowall, Charles D., Jr., 3 B.. Bartow
McElroy, Sylvan, Jr., 1 L ..... .... Orlando
McElyea, Stewart D., Jr., 1 GC ..........Webster
McFarland, James D., 4 B ...Daytona Beach
McGahagin, Richard, 1 GC ..... Jacksonville
McGahey, Benjamin C., 4 B ..... ..........Miami
McGauley, Gilbert E., 1 GC .....Brooker
McGee, Lotus Hale, 3 B... ............Lake Worth
McGehee, Alvin E., Jr., 2 GC .......New Smyrna
McGlasson, Malcolm, 3 AS.....East Orange, N. J.
McGlon, Charles Addis, G ...........Gainesville
McGlynn, Thomas F., 3 E ...... ......Tampa
McGriff, Jack Dunlap, 1 GC ...Gainesville
McGuire, Wm. E., 2 GC.... ...............St. Augustine
McGuire, Wm. Joseph, Jr., G ..........Gainesville
McGurn, Maynard Thomas, 3 E....Daytona Beach
McIntosh, Charles A., 2 GC.............. Dade City
McKay, Archie Leitch, 2 GC ......... ..Ocala
McKay, Eli Osborne, 3 AS................ Gainesville
McKay, John A., 3 B....... ... ..... ...Tampa
McKay, Reginald R., 2 GC............... .....Gainesville
McKay, Robert Angus, 2 GC .. Tampa
McKee, Robert B., Jr., 2 GC.....West Palm Beach
McKibben, Joseph E., 2 GC........Winter Haven
McKinney, Horace M., 2 GC ....... ... Mayo
McKinney, Howard T., 2 GC ..............Cross City
McKinney, John Herman, 4 B... Holopaw
MacKintosh, John H., Jr., 2 GC. Jacksonville
McLane, Walter Feagin. 1 GC.... ...........Tampa
McLane, Wm. Augustus, 2 GC & 3 AS
Gainesville
McLauchlin, Arch J., Jr., 1 GC Fairfield
McLaughlin, Joseph J., 4 AS .........Pensacola
McLaulin, Douglas P., 4 B.... ............Mulberry
MacLean, Richard H., 2 GC ...... Tampa
MacLean, Robert B., 2 GC ..... .......Tampa
McLean, Robert S., G ....... Gainesville
McLean, Walter L., 2 GC..... .... .....Palmetto
McLean, Wm. Benjamin, 3 AG ....Bartow
McLendon, Ida Ruth, G...... ... ......Gainesville
McLeod, James Douglas, 3 AS ...... Aucilla
McLeod, Johnie Allen, 1 GC... ..... Lockhart
McLeod, Marion E., 2 GC... .....Greenville
McLeod, Maynard M., 4 ED ........... .. ..Aucilla
McLeod, Wm. Henry, 2 GC ... ......Jasper
McLeod, William Zack, 4 B.. .... Greenville
McMichael, Frank P., 1 GC ... ..Tampa


Name and Classification Address

McMullen, Frank M., 2 GC-..San Antonio, Texas
MacMullen, James, 2 GC ...................Key West
McMullen, Thomas R., 1 GC .... .....Tampa
McMullen, Walton B., G ........... ..Clearwater
McNab, Robert C., Jr., 1 GC... ....Tampa
McNeely, Arthur M., G............. ..............Reddick
McPherson, Alexander, 3 AS.. ...... ..Stuart
McPherson, Charles D., 2 GC........ ..Quincy
McPherson, Ted Clive, 1 GC ........... ....Jasper
McRae, John A., 2 GC............. ... ....... Miami
McRae, Ralph James, 3 AS................ Jacksonville
McRae, Wm. L., 2 GC ........................C.......Chipley
McSwain, Louis B., Jr., 1 GC .........Tampa
McVoy, James D., 2 GC... ......... Gainesville
Mabry, Paul Hill, 4 AG.......... ..........Plant City
Macek, Thomas Joseph, G ................ Gainesville
Macey, Railey W., Jr., 4 AS & 4 ED Homestead
Mack, Joseph Thomas, 1 GC ... ...Cumbola, Pa.
Macker, William R., 1 GC. .... ...Miami
Mackler, Edward D., 1 GC .......... Tampa
MacMurphy, Daniel G., 2 GC ........ Tampa
Madding, Joe Hart, 1 GC .... Pine Bluff. Ark.
Madill, Laurence A.. 2 GC ..... Dade City
Magid, Mitchell S., 1 L.... .. .........Miami
Magnuson, Frank Nelson. 1 GC ......North Miami
Mahoney, Haynes R., 2 GC ......... Jacksonville
Mahoney, James R., 1 GC.. ........ .... Tampa
Maige, Henry R., 2 GC ............... Carrabelle
Mainwood, Arthur F., Jr., 1 GC.....Jacksonville
Malcom, John Felton, 2 GC .... Jacksonville
Malphurs, Jennings O., Jr., 1 GC .... Waldo
Maltby, A. J., Jr., 2 GC. .... Hastings
Mandiberg, Arnold J., 3 AS........ Gainesville
Manley, Walter W., 2 GC ... .... ....Quincy
Mann, Charles Henry, 2 GC....... Jacksonville
Mann, Don T., G ...................... Ocala
Manning, Edmund M., 1 GC ...... ... ...Jasper
Manning, Ernest D., Jr., 2 GC & 3 ED
Florala, Ala.
Manning, James T., 2 GC .. ..........Gainesville
Manning, Wayne O., 1 GC........... Ponce d'e Leon
Manning, Wilbert N.. 2 GC.. .......Ponce de Leon
Manson, Peter Clark, 3 AS. ...........Jacksonville
Mantell, Murray I., 3 E............... ..Miami Beach
Manuel, S. F., Jr., 2 GC ............... Brooksville
Marchand, Lewis J., 3 AS ..............Tampa
Marks, Charles F., Jr., 4 B ..............Apalachicola
Marks, Grady Carter, 1 FY ........ Gainesville
Marshall, Ben J., Jr., 2 GC ........Dunnellon
Marshall, Nelson B. S., G........ Gainesville
Marsicano, Rocco N., 2 GC. ......... ..... Tampa
Martin, Arthur L., 3 E....... ...........Gainesville
Martin, Edward G., Jr., 2 GC Gainesville
Martin, Elwood H., 1 GC. .........Ft. Meade
Martin, Emanuel H., 2 GC .. ........Ocala
Martin, Joel Mann, G ..... ... ...Gainesville
Martin, Ralph H., 2 GC..... .. Wildwood
Martin, S. M., Jr., 4 E ......... ....... Malabar
Martin, Sidney James, 1 GC .............Hawthorne
Martyn, Lyman W., Jr., 2 GC .....Miami
Marvin, James Glenn, 2 GC... .. .....Miami
Massey, George H.. 2 GC .......... Quincy
Massey, Wm. Walton, Jr., 2 L ..............uincy
Masters, James M., 4 P ..........Newport, Tenn.
Masters, Wilfred G., Jr., 1 GC ........ .Miami
Matheny, Eston Grovner, 1 GC ...........Sarasota
Matheny, Randolph Y., 2 GC & 3 AS. Sarasota
Mathers, Robert L., 2 GC ...............Miami
Mathews, Lawrence G., 1 GC........... Reddick
Mathews, Wm. Frank, 3 P ..Winter Garden
Mathis, Daniel W., 2 GC ... .... Gainesville
Matthews, Arnold W., G ......Gainesville
Maura, John R., 2 GC .. ...Gainesville
Maurer, Mark, 1 GC.... .... Ft. Lauderdale
Maurer, Wm. Simpson, I B.........F Lauderdale
Mawhinney, Burrel J., Jr., 1 GC.. Chattahoochee
Maxwell, George D., 2 GC. ..... ........Umatilla
Maxwell, James Elton, 4 AG & G .....Gainesville
Maxwell, Richard H., 2 GC.. Green Cove Springs
May, Donald F., 4 AG ................... .. Quincy
May, Fontaine H., 2 GC....... ........ Quincy
May, James Edwin, 3 A ...... Jacksonville






STUDENT ROLL, REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

May, Judge J., 4 AS......................... Jacksonville
May, Leonard T., 2 GC.... ........................Miami
Mayberry, Walter T., 4 ED ............Daytona Beach
Mayes, Thomas Arnett, 2 GC ........Gainesville
Maynard, Jack Wilder, 2 GC & 3 ED ......Orlando
Mazo, Nissel, 2 GC .............. ...........Gainesville
Meads, Wm. J., 2 GC.................... ..Jacksonville
Means, Samuel A., Jr., 1 GC. .........Gainesville
Meares, Leonard P., Jr., 3 ED ........St. Petersburg
Mecklem, William M., 1 GC .............Crescent City
Meek, William, 1 GC ... ................. Jacksonville
Mehr, Victor, 5 ED..................Brooklyn, N. Y.
Mehrtens, George H., 1 GC......... .Jacksonville
Meiner, Henry T., 1 GC ..... .................Orlando
Mela, Graham Starr, 1 GC ..... .............Plant City
Mela, Henry, Jr., 3 AS........................ Plant City
Melber, Frederick W., 1 GC ................Jacksonville
Melton, Aubrey E., Jr., 2 GC ......Gainesville
Melton, Holmes M., Jr., 2 GC .....................Mayo
Melton, Walter Ernest, 3 AG... .......Hollywood
Mendell, Jack Leon, 1 GC.... ... ...........Miami
Mendelson, Harold D., 2 GC......... Tallahassee
Mendelson, Sidney Wm., 4 B ........... Tallahassee
Menge, Ewell E., 4 E ...........Jacksonville
Menninger, John U., 2 GC ............... .....Stuart
Mercer, Claude J., 3 B ................ ....Miami
Mercer, William G., 1 GC .....................Miami
Merchant, Thomas C., 3 L ...................Madison
Meriwether, Charles J., 1 GC............... Sanford
Meros, Peter N., 1 L.......... .........St. Petersburg
Merrill, George B., Jr., 2 GC .........Gainesville
Merrill, John E., 2 GC........ .................Ocala
Merrill, Paul Larose, 3 AS .. Pennington, N. J.
Merritt, Angus C., 4 E....................Gainesville
Merritt, Lucius Manlius, 2 GC & 3 B...Pensacola
Mertins, Frel W., Jr., 1 GC ..........Pensacola
Merwin, Wm. Chapman, 2 GC ..........Gainesville
Mesa, Paul L., Jr., 1 GC ...............Key West
Meserve, George S., 2 GC .....St. Augustine
Messer, Wm. H, 2 GC ...........Tallahassee
Messina, Erminio C., 1 GC .. ........Tampa
Metcalf, Maurice, 1 GC ................ .......Bonifay
Meyers, Paul L., Jr., 1 GC....... ... .Bradenton
Michael, Alfred B., Jr., 3 B .................Wabasso
Michael, Joseph W., 1 GC........................... Wabasso
Michael, Roy E., Jr., 4 ED .................Lake Worth
Michnoff, Donald M., 1 GC ..........Miami Beach
Middleton, Wm. Marion, 2 GC ........St. Augustine
Mikell, Alvin E., 3 ED .............. .......Morriston
Mikell, Charles 0., 2 GC ...................DeLand
Mikler, Paul, 4 ED & G ................ ...... Oviedo
Milam, Ernest B., Jr., 2 GC ............Jacksonville
Milbrath, Virgil Leo, 3 AS ................Ft. Ogden
Miles, Samuel Pickens, 4 B... ...Jacksonville
Mileski, T. G., 2 GC.................. New Britain, Conn.
Miley, Douglas Gray, G .............. Gainesville
Miller, Benjamin R., 2 GC... New Smyrna Beach
Miller, Bernard I., 1 GC ........................Miami
Miller, Dean R., 2 GC. ........... ......... Miami
Miller, Donald Eugene, 1 GC...... Verona, Pa.
Miller, Frank J., 2 GC ...................Graceville
Miller, Harvey G., 2 GC ..........................Gainesville
Miller, Jack W., 2 GC ......... ....Clearwater
Miller, Leon Weaver, 3 AG ................Jay
Miller, Paul Daniel, 1 GC .......West Palm Beach
Miller, Richard W., 3 B .... ....Jacksonville
Miller, Robert D., 2 GC .... ..........Umatilla
Miller, Robert Shader, 4 AS ....................Orlando
Miller, Roger Ellis, 1 GC ........................ LaBelle
Miller, Russell E., G. ..... ...... ...Gainesville
Miller, Wareing T., 2 L ...........West Palm Beach
Miller, Wm. Durell, 4 ED ...........Jacksonville
Miller, Wm. James, 3 AS ..............Gainesville
Miller, Wm. Parks, Jr., 3 B... ..Port Tampa City
Millett, Walter E., 3 AS ... .....Ft. Lauderdale
Millican, George C., 2 GC...................... Fernandina
Milligan, John S., Jr., 2 GC .............. ........ Ormond
Mills, Barber Craig, 4 ED ..................Plant City
Mills, E. Richard, 2 GC..... ...............Orlando
Mills, Eric R., Jr., 1 GC.... ..... ..........Conner
Milmine, John F., 4 AG................... Winter Haven
Milton, Robert H., 4 AG .......... ........ -- Marianna


Name and Classification


Address


Mimms, Carney W., Jr., 2 GC ...................Ocala
Mimms, John McCluer, 3 AS ..... Ocala
Mims, Charles S., 2 GC............................ W illiston
Minardi, Jimmie V., G........... ........Gainesville
Miner, Wm. Edward, 2 GC ..................Apopka
Minor, Ralph L., 2 GC...... ........St. Petersburg
Miro, Rudolph M., 3 E .......... .........Tampa
Mitchell, Arthur J., 1 GC .......-- ......Lakeland
Mitchell, Carl, Jr., 1 GC ...... ..Tallahassee
Mitchell, Edward F., 3 AS .............. .....Miami
Mitchell, James S., 2 GC ............... ........Tampa
Mitchell, James Wayne, 4 B.............. Mulberry
Mitchell, Jesse A., Jr., 1 GC .....Jasper
Mitchell, Lorry W., 3 AG....... ... Ft. Meade
Mitchell, Wm. Edward, 1 GC ...............Sarasota
Mitchell, Wm. Eugene, 4 AS .. ..Miami
Mixson, James G., 3 AS......... ..............Tampa
Mizell, Roy Holmes, 1 GC ..... Jacksonville
Mizrahi, Joe Martin, 4 B ...................Jacksonville
Mock, James M., Jr., 2 GC. .......Jacksonville
Mock, Kelso Leon, 1 GC ...... ....Leesburg
Molnar, Arthur E. F., 2 GC....... ....Dunnellon
Monahan, Jack F., Jr., 3 B . Ft. Lauderdale
Monk. William Lee, 2 GC............ Gainesville
Monsalvatge, William H., 1 GC ....... Key West
Montgomery, W. T., Jr., 2 GC ..................Miami
Moody, Ashby M., 2 GC .......... ........................Tampa
Moody, Isaac I., 1 GC................ Flagler Beach
Moody, James S., 3 L .................Plant City
Moody, Wm. Joseph, Jr.. 2 GC ... Tallahassee
Moon, Clyde Lee, G.......... .- Gainesville
Moon, Solomon D., 1 GC ....... Gainesville
Mooney, Ernest G., 3 ED ..............Gainesville
Mooney, Joseph Francis, 2 L ........Philo, Ill.
Moore, Clayton H., Jr., 3 E .. ..Jacksonville
Moore, Francis Read, 2 GC ............Hawthorne
Moore, Harold P., 1 GC............. ...Auburndale
Moore, Holmes B., 3 B..................... Jacksonville
Moore, Jack, 2 GC .... ......................Lake City
Moore, John, 1 L............ .......... Boca Raton
Moore, Joseph Calhoun, 2 GC & 3 B. Clearwater
Moore, Laura Ellen, 5 A .............................Orlando
Moore, Maurice V., 3 E ................. ............Tampa
Moore, Pat, 4 AG......... ..................Inverness
Moore, Thomas C., 2 GC ....... ..Clewiston
Moore, Wm. E., Jr., 1 FY... ...............Baker
Moore, Wilson J., 2 GC........................... Gainesville
Mooty, Alfred Frasier, 4 AS... Winter Haven
Mooty, Mark Taylor, 1 GC... ......Winter Haven
Moran, Joe, 3 L .......... ......... .........Tampa
Moredock, Howe E., Jr., 2 L.. ............Miami
Morehouse, Norman D., 3 E
Coconut Grove, Miami
Morgan, Arrin, 2 FY ............ Gainesville
Morgan, Corwin F., 2 GC ....... ..........Gainesville
Morgan, George Edward, 3 B .................Miami
Morgan, Harmon Percy, 1 GC ............... Starke
Morgan, Ivan D., 3 B .........................Orlando
Morgan, James W., 3 B. ................ Gainesville
Morgan, John M., 1 GC .....................Sanford
Morgan, rWm. E., 2 GC .......................Gainesville
Morgan, Wm. G., 2 GC .................. Pensacola
Morgan, Wm. Louis, 3 AG ............ Gainesville
Moriarty, Veale Franci, 3 AS ...........Jacksonville
Morley, Robert E., 1 GC......... ..St. Augustine
Morris, John E., Jr., 1 GC ...Ft. Lauderdale
Morris, Robert C., 2 GC.......................Miami
Morris, Wm. Turnley, 3 B ...................Tampa
Morrison, Donald, Jr., 2 GC .. ......Gainesville
Morrison, Jack Kummer, 2 GC ..................Sanford
Morrison, Wm. Joel, 4 ED ........................Sanford
Morrison, Wm. Stewart, 3 A.. ..........Pensacola
Morse, Julian D., 2 GC ............. ..Gainesville
Morton, Robert B., 3 E ......Ft. Lauderdale
Moscovitz, Norman Ely, 2 GC ..............Jacksonville
Mosley, Arthur C., 4 ED.....................Tallahassee
Moss, Benjamin B., 2 GC........................ Haines City
Moss, Thomas E., Jr., 1 GC .. ...............Orlando
Motes, Dorsey J., Jr., 1 GC ..................Jacksonville
Motes, Henry George, 3 B............ ..............Palatka
Mott, Robert Leon, 1 GC..................... Zephyrhills
Mould, Charles R., 3 E .... ... St. Augustine






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification

Moutz, Willis B., Jr., 1 GC...........
Mowry, Ross Elbert, 1 L................
Mruz, Edward Karol, 2 GC............
Mruz, Mac M., 4 B......................
Mueller, Henry Robert, 4 ED.......
Mulcahy, James P., 3 AS............
Mullins, George, 1 GC.................
Mullins, Leo D., 3 ED....................
Mullis, Clyde Monroe, 4 AS..........
Mumbauer, Madison L., 4 ED.....
Muntz, Jack Hardin, 1 GC............
Murfee, Norman A., 1 GC...........
Murphree, Virginius C., 2 GC...
Murphy, Edward M., Jr., 2 GC..
Murphy, Hunter J., 2 GC...............
Murphy, Lee J., 3 E.........................
Murrell, William H., Jr., 1 GC.....
Myers, Andrew L., Jr., 1 GC....
Myers, Bernard J., 2 GC............
Myers, Eulice M., G....................


Address Name and Classification


............Lakeland
...Gainesville
...............DeLand
..............DeLand
...........Leesburg
...............Orlando
............Ocala
...........Ft. Myers
.............Tampa
...........Lakeland
......Jacksonville
.............Bonifay
.........Gainesville
Daytona Beach
...............Tampa
.Miami Beach
.Winter Haven
.............Sanford
..................Miami
.Jackson, Miss.


Nants, Jack Arlington, 1 GC..............Live Oak
Nearpass, Don Charles, 3 AG...........Gainesville
Nebi, Yusuf Ziya, 2 GC......................Izmir, Turkey
Neff, Edward R., Jr., 3 E ................Marathon
Neff, Harold H., 1 GC ................... .......... Orlando
Nelson, Donald B., 2 GC..........................Chipley
Nelson, E. Jack, 4 B & 1 L............. ........Lantana
Nelson, Gordan S., 2 GC.....................Lady Lake
Nelson, Graham Marshall, 2 GC............Tiller, Ore.
Nelson, John White, G................... Gainesville
Newell, Dwight W., 1 GC.............. New Smyrna
Newkirk, Howard D., 2 GC...............Jacksonville
Newsome, James C., 2 GC....................Gainesville
Newsome, W. T., 5 ED...........................Live Oak
Newton, Harry W., 2 GC........Minneapolis, Minn.
Nichols, Edward L., 2 GC................................Tampa
Nichols, James Morris, 2 GC.......................Miami
Nicholson, Elmer C., Jr., 1 GC................Pensacola
Nicol, Edward J., 1 GC......... ....................... Eustis
Nightingale, Brailsfor, 3 B............Brunswick, Ga.
Nihoul, Robert Silas, 3 AG................ Crescent City
Nixon, Eunice F., 2 GC............................Gainesville
Nixon, Thomas E., 2 GC.....................Quincy
Noa, Hugh M., 1 GC...............................Pensacola
Noe, Guy T., 4 P................................... Harlan, Ky.
Noegel, Roswell H., 1 GC............... ...........Starke
Nola, Louis, 2 GC................................. .............Perry
Nordman, Robert A., 1 GC.......................DeLand
Norman, James William, 2 GC.............Gainesville
Norris, Harry G., 1 GC................... Crescent City
Norris, James F., 1 GC......................Gainesville
Norris, Willard, 4 E.............................Milton
Norris, Wm. Albert, 3 E ........................Tampa
Nowlin, Martha Watson, G..................Jacksonville
Noyes, Richard F., 2 GC............................Manatee
Nunn, Thomas E., Jr., 3 B.................... Jacksonville
Nunn, Wm. H., 2 GC....................... Jacksonville
Nutter, Hazen E., G ........................Gainesville
Nutting, Wilbur F., 1 GC.............. ..........Orlando

Oatway, Thomas F., 4 ED.................Lake Worth
O'Bryan, Samuel O., Jr., 2 L ........................Miami
O'Connell, Stephen C., 1 L........West Palm Beach
Odle, Ivan E., 3 L.....................................Gainesville
Ogier, Dwight E., 3 L...........................Jacksonville
O'Hara, James William, 2 GC................Macclenny
O'Hara, John Stephen, 1 GC......New Port Richey
O'Kelley, Edward B., 3 E......................Jacksonville
Olmstead, Cecil J., Jr., 1 GC................Jacksonville
Onoprienko, Alexander, 1 GC..........................Miami
Opp, Carl Braden, 4 AS.................................Tampa
Ormston, Alfred J., 4 E....................St. Petersburg
Osborn, Russell H., Jr., 1 GC........Daytona Beach
Osius, Rudolf F., 2 GC........................Miami Beach
Osteen, Alva W., 3 AG...............................Lamont
Ostlund, Grant J., 2 GC............................Miami
Ostner, Charles F., 2 GC....................Jacksonville
Overman, Charles H., Jr., 4 E.................Bagdad
Overman, Wmi. J., 2 GC ......................... Bagdad
Overstreet, James R., 1 GC....................Havana
Owen, Arthur T., 2 GC.................... Jacksonville


Address


Owens, Lawton Kermit, 2 GC ..............Seville
Oxford, George Thomas, 1 GC....... High Springs
Oxford, James Thomas, 3 AG ....................Leesburg
Ozdemir, Orhan Sakir, 2 GC............zmir, Turkey
Ozmer, James M., 2 GC...................Fernandina

Pace, Burrell V., Jr., 1 GC........... ..Ft. Lauderdale
Pace, Johnson Hagood, 3 AS...................iami
Pacetti, Madison F., 3 L...........St. Augustine
Pacetti, Richard B., Jr., 3 B ............Jacksonville
Pacheco, John, Jr., 1 GC...........................Tampa
Pachis, Paul, 3 AS...............................Miami
Packard, Thomas B., 3 AS......... ........Jacksonville
Pacyna, Philip Alfred, 3 L......... ..........Gainesville
Paddock, Fred N., 2 GC..............West Palm Beach
Padgett, D. C., 4 AG.............................Pahokee
Padgett, Howard S., 2 L ................St. Augustine
Padgett, Sidney D., G..................................Alachua
Padron, Manuel, Jr., 2 GC..............................Miami
Page, Howard J.. 1 GC.......................Delray Beach
Palakowski, Anthony J., 1 GC
-New Britain, Conn.
Pallardy, Lee F., Jr., 2 GC......................Tampa
Palm, Douglas, 1 GC.................. .....Reading, Pa.
Palmer, Charlotte Jane, 3 P...........Gainesville
Palmer, Daniel C., G....................... Hartford, Ala.
Palmer, Jack Morgan, 1 GC... .... New Smyrna
Palmer, John H., 2 GC.............................Plant City
Panken, Alfred B., 4 AS....................... Jacksonville
Pappas, Gregory, 4 B..............................Miami
Papy, Wm. A., 3rd, 2 GC-....-.... ............ Miami
Parham, Donald S., 2 GC................Coral Gables
Parker, Alfred B., 4 A ................................. Miami
Parker, Charles L., 2 GC..........................Miami
Parker, John Henry, 1 GC............ ................Perry
Parker, Roy E., 1 GC......................Bradenton
Parks, Robert Ray, 3 AS................Jacksonville
Parks, Urie Edward, 4 AS.................Jacksonville
Parks, W arren, 2 GC....................................Orlando
Parnell, Sidney B., 2 GC......................Punta Gorda
Parnelle, Milton H., 1 GC.............................Sebring
Parramore, James F., 4 FY...............Tallahassee
Parrish, Charles P., 2 GC...................... Parrish
Parrish, Ralph B., 2 GC............... .......Titusville
Parsons, Benjamin F., Jr., 2 GC .......Zephyrhills
Parsons, Charles E., Jr., 2 GC ..........Gainesville
Partain, William A., III, 1 GC.............Palatka
Partridge, Henry E., 1 GC.......... Jacksonville
Partridge, William D., 1 GC.............. ......Miami
Parvin, Wilbur R., 3 FY........................Bradenton
Pasteur, George D., Jr., 2 GC......... ..... Anthony
Patrick, Joseph P., Jr., 3 E.............Pensacola
Patterson, Ezra D., Jr., 2 GC ............Graceville
Patterson, Hugh T., 2 GC.....................Gainesville
Patterson, John W., 1 GC...............Clearwater
Patterson, Robert G., 2 GC.....Jacksonville Beach
Patterson, Robert Y., Jr., 2 GC.. .......C.Clewiston
Pattillo, Robert C., 1 GC.............. .............Shiloh
Paulson, Jack Charles, 1 GC..................Gainesville
Paustian, John, G........................... .....Gainesville
Payne, Leonard O., 1 GC............ .............Sebring
Peacock, Chester H., Jr., 2 GC..........Jacksonville
Peacock, Lawrence A., 2 GC..................Miami
Peacock, Thomas, 1 GC...............................Lakeland
Peacock, Wmn. Edwin, 2 G..................Campbellton
Peaden, Rankin A., 2 GC...............................Baker
Pearce, Charles P., 1 GC.................................Miami
Pearson, C. D., 2 GC.................... ...Miami
Pearson, Charles R., 3 E..........................Sanford
Pearson, John E., 3 A............................Lake Worth
Pearson, Ralph, 3 B......................................Paola
Peck, Joseph Stanley, G.....................Gainesville
Pedersen, Erhardt E., 1 GC........West Palm Beach
Peebles, W illard J., G.................................. Ocala
Peel, Wallace Hubert, 3 ED........................Chipley
Peeples, Russell C., Jr., 2 GC...................Tavares
Pelton, Dean Fox, 2 GC....... .... Lakewood, Ohio
Pemberton, Frank S., 1 G.......................................Tampa
Penn, Richard K., 1 GC.......................Reading, Pa.
Penney, Harry E., Jr., 2 GC............Coral Gables
Pennington, Fonia R., 3 AG......................Leesburg
Pennock, Henry S., Jr., 2 GC....................Jupiter






STUDENT ROLL, REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

Penton, Austin D., 2 GC ... ................ Pensacola
Pepiot, Robert Q, 1 GC ................Daytona Beach
Pepper, Frank Wm., 3 AS ...............Tallahassee
Pepper, Marcus L., 3 L................Daytona Beach
Perdue, John Dupuis, 2 GC & 3 ED................Ojus
Perkins, Lawrence A., 2 GC ...............Tallahassee
Perry, Cecil Wesley, 3 AG ...... ...............Oxford
Perry, Franklin S., 2 GC.............................Cocoa
Perry, George E., G .............. ..... ....Gainesville
Perry, Henry Gaither, 3 AG ...................Miami
Perry, Newton A., G................ .. ........Belleview
Pert, June Louise, 1 GC.. .....................Mayo
Peters, Jack Levick, 3 AS ...........................Miami
Peters, John O'Neal, 2 GC ..... Winter Haven
Peterson, Axel Harding, 4 AS ....................Sebring
Peterson, Clarence A., 3 B .........................Orlando
Peterson, Earle B., 3 AG ....... ........... O'Brien
Peterson, Richard A., 3 B .............................Miami
Petrey, John F., 1 GC ........ ...........Lake Wales
Petrie, Robert C., 2 GC .... ...........Orlando
Pettijohn, Fred P., 2 GC ....................Tallahassee
Pettit, Marion A., 3 B........... ...... ....Gainesville
Petty, Wm. H., Jr., 4 B ...... .Jacksonville
Phelps, John M., 1 GC ......................Chicago, Ill.
Pherigo, Lindsey P.. 1 GC .................Miami
Phillips, Bryan, 2 GC .......... ................. Ocala
Phillips, Ernest C., Jr., G....... ........Gainesville
Phillips, Hicks R., 2 GC & 3 AS .............Lakeland
Phillips, James E., 3 L .................... St. Petersburg
Phillips, Lloyd M., 2 GC......................Clearwater
Phillips, Samuel H., 4 B..... ....Ft. Smith, Ark.
Philpot, Betty Jean, 1 GC........... ... Gainesville
Phipps, Richard W., 1 GC .... .............. Tampa
Picker, Eric G., 2 GC... ............ .. Clearwater
Pierce, Arvin, 2 GC................ ... ....Gainesville
Pierce, Emory Lowe, G ........ .........Gainesville
Pieper, Eunice Jean, G....... ..........Gainesville
Pierce, John A., 2 GC................... .... ....... Miami
Pike, Robert Joseph, 2 GC ...........Hewlett, N. Y.
Pikula, John, 2 GC ................... ...........Bunnell
Pilgrim, Robert E., 1 GC..... .............St. Augustine
Pillans, Harry Benton, 3 ED ..............McIntosh
Pillans, Owen 0., 2 GC ...........................Lakeland
Pinkerton, David W., Jr., 3 AS................Eustis
Pinkerton, Jack C.. 3 L...............................Howey
Piombo, Andrew Tony, 4 AS....Jacksonville Beach
Piombo, John V., 2 GC.........................Jacksonville
Pipes, Carroll Don, 4 B................................Miami
Pippen, Ottis L., 4 AG.................................Vernon
Pittman, Wm. Robinson, 2 GC & 3 AS......Tampa
Plank, Donald K., 3 FY................Zephyrhills
Plant, Jesse B., Jr., 1 GC..........................Miami
Platt, Carrol A., 4 AG ....................... Summerfield
Plummer, Marion C., 2 GC & 3 B ......Homestead
Poirrier, Maxime J., Jr., 1 GC ...........Shamrock
Polk, Randolph B., 2 GC ........ .. ...........Tampa
Pollard, James J., 4 B........... .....................Miami
Pollock, Kenneth R., 1 GC ........................Ft. Myers
Poock, Thomas F., 1 GC.......................Jacksonville
Pooser, Frank, 3 AS........... ..................Mt. Dora
Port, John Clyde, 3 AS....... ...........Ft. Lauderdale
Porter, Robert M., 1 GC... .............St. Petersburg
Porter, Robert P., 1 GC..........................Plant City
Poteet, Linsfield W., 1 GC .........................Miami
Poucher, Allen L., 4 B & 1 L .............Wauchula
Poucher, Joseph Lester, 2 GC ................Largo
Poulos, Theodore C., 1 GC ....................Jacksonville
Pournelle, George H., 3 AS ...............Gainesville
Powell, Elias, 2 GC...........................Miami Beach
Powell, Gillis E., 1 GC........... ..............Crcstview
Powell, Thomas W., 2 GC ......Fairmont, W. Va.
Powers, Albert, 1 GC...................................Miami
Powers, Alvin C., 2 GC .... ........................Sneads
Powers, Earl P., G .................................Gainesville
Prather, Benton T., 4 P ..................St. Petersburg
Preer, John Randolph, 4 AS.......................DeLand
Presley, Randall E., 1 GC ................Pensacola
Presnell, George W., 1 GC ......................Tallahassee
Preston, Benjamin S., Jr., 2 GC ...........Cross City
Preston, Forest O., 1 GC.......... ...............Valrico
Price, Benjamin Clark, 3 B......................Live Oak
Price, Douglas D., 3 AS...................................Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Price, Morris Aaron, 3 AS ............St. Augustine
Pridgen, Ila R., 2 L................................Gainesville
Pringle, Joe P., 1 GC ............ .........Ft. Green
Pritchard, Austin E., 2 GC ..............Plant City
Privett, James K., 4 AG..... .............Largo
Proctor, Samuel, 2 GC............ ........Jacksonville
Pryor, Harry T., 1 GC...... ... .................Miami
Pullara, Anthony L., 3 E ...............Tampa
Pulliam, Thomas P., 2 GC ..............Madison
Purvis, George L., 1 GC..........................Madison
Pyle, Frank L., 2 GC.......................Daytona Beach

Quay, Isaac James R., 1 GC ..........Lewistown, Pa.
Quina, Herbert Rull, 4 E........................Kissimmee
Quinby, Thomas J., 1 GC.............................Tampa
Quinn, James E., 2 GC & 3 E ................... Miami
Quisenberry, Anderson, 2 GC .......................Tampa
Quixley, Robert A., 4 B........................Mt. Dora

Race, Guy Austin, 3 L..................................Quincy
Radford, George B., 1 GC .......................Shamrock
Radford, W m. E., 3 AS...............................Orlando
Ragsdale, Burr A., 1 GC....................Tallahassee
Raine, Neal, 1 GC......... ........ ............ Gainesville
Ramage, Raymond C., 3 AS ............Jacksonville
Ramage, Virgil L.. 1 GC..........................Titusville
Ramey, Wm. Paul, 4 AS....................Tampa
Ramirez, Manuel Diaz, G.................. Gainesville
Ramos, Odisea N., 3 P..........................Gainesville
Ramos, Raul Sarmiento, 5 AS ...Honduras, C. A.
Ramsay, Watson, Jr., 3 ED..............Jacksonville
Ramsay, Wilton B., 2 GC..................Jacksonville
Ramsey, Charles E., Jr., 1 GC............Jacksonville
Ramsey, James C., Jr., G........Jacksonville Beach
Ramsey, John H., Jr., 2 GC......................Miami
Ramsey, Maynard, Jr., 2 L.......................Tampa
Ramsey, Thrace William, 1 GC ...Osceola, Ark.
Randall, Burr J., Jr., 2 GC.... ........learwater
Randolph, Edward L., 4 E......... ...Jacksonville
Randolph, John F., Jr., 2 G..............Pass-a-Grille
Rankin, George D., 1 GC....................Jacksonville
Rasmussen, Norman M., 1 GC ...... Zephyrhills
Raulerson, Reuben C., 1 GC....................Plant City
Rawls, Bernard D., 4 B................. ............Miami
Rawls, Charles Vernon, 3 L................. Lakeland
Rawls, John S., 1 GC............ ............ Marianna
Rawls, William A., 1 GC....................Pensaeola
Ray, Charles W., 2 GC ....... ....... St. Petersburg
Ray, Ervin Patterson, 3 E ....... ...... -Lakeland
Ray, Richard E., 1 GC.............-- Palm Beach
Ray, Thomas Woodrow, 2 GC ............. Wal 'o
Ray, William A., 1 GC.....-..-... .......Blountstown
Ray, William Angus, 2 GC ........ .............Baker
Raybon, John R., 1 GC............. .............Mango
Raybun, Al Glover, 2 GC...........................Orlando
Raye, James D., 2 L........................Jacksonville
Raymond. Douglas P., 1 GC.................Gainesville
Raymond, Jack G., 1 GC.....................Gainesville
Raymond, Richard E., 4 E.............. St. Petersburg
Read, Eli Montgomery, 1 GC .......................Trenton
Reagin, A. T., 2 GC....................... ........Sarasota
Reams, Calvin J., 1 GC..............................Lamont
Redd, James Beverley, 3 AS ................Weirsdale
Redgrave, John M., Jr.. G .... ....... Gainesville
Reed, Robert James, 3 E.............Ft. Lauderdale
Reed, Wm. W., 3 AS............................. Jacksonville
Reeder, Harry Davis, 1 GC ........................Miami
Reeder, Oscar Edmund, 3 B ...........Palmetto
Reedy, Lewis F., 2 GC..........-... .............. Miami
Reen, Patrick F., 2 GC .......New York City, N. Y.
Rees, Albert L., Jr., 2 GC............................Orlando
Reese, Edward H., Jr., 2 GC....DeFuniak Springs
Reese, Leonard L., Jr., 2 GC....................... Miami
Reese, Wm. R., 2 GC............................Jacksonville
Reeves, W alter L., 1 GC....................................Felda
Rega, William J., 2 GC ..... Binghamton, N. Y.
Regas, Evan. 3 AS................................. Jacksonville
Register, Clyde Oliver, 1 GC ................Lakeland
Register, Samuel T., 1 GC ..........T....Tallahassee
Rehm, Fred G., 3 E........... ....West Palm Beach
Reiber, Felix Anthony, G ..................Gainesville
Reichert, David L., 1 GC ....................Monticello






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Reifenstahl, Mark R., 1 GC .. .. Jacksonville
Reinschmidt, John L., 2 GC ................Pensacola
Reisinger, John Albert, 1 G ...................Miami
Rembert, Davis M., 1 GC... .....................-Brandon
Remillet, John J., Jr., 2 GC... New Britain, Conn.
Remington, Charles L., 1 GC...................Orlando
Remington, Richard M., 2 GC ....................Orlando
Remp, George Edward, 4 E ..........................Miami
Renfro, Charles G., 4 E ................................ Tampa
Repkin, Arthur A.. 2 GC................. Ft. Lauderdale
Resler, Richard E., Jr., 4 P......West Palm Beach
Revell, Wallace C., 2 GC..........................Bristol
Revels, Fred Owen, 1 GC... ....... ........Dade City
Reynolds, Frank, G.................... .........Gainesville
Reynolds, James S., 4 AS ............Crescent City
Reynolds, Thomas M., 2 GC ......................Mulberry
Rhoden, James W., 1 GC ......... ........Macclenny
Rhodes, Bruce M., 2 GC .............Jacksonville
Rhodes, Hugh E., 4 FY .........Jacksonville
Rhodes, Wm. Bradly, 3 B .........West Palm Beach
Rhyan, Ralph K., 4 E ...........................Wauchula
Rice, Joseph D., 3 L...... .. .... .......Gainesville
Rice, Kenneth L., 2 GC .....West Palm Beach
Richard, Stanley B., 1 L .. ...............Miami Beach
Richards, Frederick C., 1 GC .......Coconut Grove
Richards, Wm. Jenkin, Jr., 3 E .............Orlando
Richardson, Daniel C., 2 GC ..............Jacksonville
Richardson, Henry, Jr., 2 GC... ..... ..Jacksonville
Richardson, John, Jr., 3 B................. Jacksonville
Richardson, Paul E., Jr. 1 GC ......Punta Gorda
Richardson, Wm. Stephen, 2 GC ............... Deerfield
Richardson, Wm. Watson, 4 AG ............Ocala
Richardson, Woodrow W., 2 GC ......Auburndale
Richbourg, Wm. D., 3 L ....Pensacola
Richey, John Allen, 2 GC .......... ... Tallahassee
Richter, Robert, 3 B & 3 AS ....................Miami
Rickett, Ernest Donald, 2 GC ..........Jacksonville
Ricks, Robert Byron, 2 GC .............Gainesville
Ricou, Elmer L.. 2 GC .......................Jensen
Riddick, John F., Jr., 1 GC ...............Gainesville
Riddle, Victor, 2 GC............ ........... ...Geneva, Ala.
Ridenour, Marie Janet, 4 P ..... ....Gainesville
Riley, Charles H., 2 GC..... ........St. Petersburg
Risden, Arthur F., 5 AS............. West Palm Beach
Riss, Frederick Daniel, 3 AS ....Los Angeles, Cal.
Rivers, Frank W., Jr., 4 B................... Jacksonville
Rivers, Joseph F., II, 2 GC ..........Jacksonville
Riviere, John P., 5 AS.........................Lake City
Rizk, Josef Saleem, 3 E ..................Jacksonville
Roark, George J., Jr., 2 L ...............Pensacola
Robbins, Leonard, 2 GC .. .......Ft. Lauderdale
Roberts, Clyde J., 4 E ...... .........Kissimmee
Roberts, Emmett Smith, 3 AG ...Jacksonville
Roberts, Ernest R., 1 GC ...........Lake Butler
Roberts, Harold H., 4 AG .. ............Bartow
Roberts, Henry L., Jr.. 3 A ..... .......Tampa
Roberts, Oswald Dee, 3 ED................ Tallahassee
Roberts, Robert Arthur, 3 E ..........Daytona Beach
Roberts, WenCell A., 2 GC..................................Bell
Roberts, Willmar Krom, 3 E ...........Jacksonville
Robinson, Clarence M., 1 GC ............Jacksonville
Robinson, Everett K., 2 GC .......... Plant City
Robinson, Henry E., Jr., 4 B .West Palm Beach
Robinson, Hugh, 2 GC.... .... ...... .........Miami
Robinson, Jack Ryan, 4 B ........ .......Orlando
Robinson, Wilber Noel, 2 GC ............Williston
Robinson, Wm. Alois, 3 E ................Jacksonville
Robinson, William B., 1 GC .......... Orlando
Robison, Ivy Randolph, 4 E ........... ..Bonifay
Robson, Herbert E., 1 GC ............... Tampa
Roche, M C., G ............................. ... ... Ocala
Roche, Quentin C., 3 B .....................Vernon
Roden, Rex A., 2 GC.......................Pensacola
Rodgers, Earl G., 1 GC .............................. Trenton
Rodgers, Richard Cox, 4 AS...... ..... ......Tampa
Rodgers, Robert B., 3 AG ..............Kissimmee
Rogero, Clarence R., Jr., 1 GC .......St. Augustine
Rogers, Andrew Jackson, 1 GC............... Perry
Rogers, Charles B., III, 4 ED ........... Jacksonville
Rogers, David J., 2 GC.........DeFuniak Springs
Rogers, Dwight L., 1 L........ ..F.t. Lauderdale
Rogers, Frazier Vernon, 2 GC....... Gainesville


Name and Classification


Address


Rogers, Paul G., 1 GC..................Ft. Lauderdale
Rogers, Sapnuel M., 4 AS........... ....Hollywood
Rogers, Travis P., 1 GC..........................Clearwater
Rogers, Volney T., 1 GC-.. ... ..... Gainesville
Rohan, Laurence B., Jr., 1 GC ...................Miami
Roman, Charles, 4 AS...............................Miami
Roman, Wm. Bradford, 3 L ................Miami
Romeike, Donald G., 1 GC ............. Miami Beach
Rood, Edward Booth, 1 L ........................Bradenton
Rood, George H., 4 AS ..............New Smyrna
Rood, Joe Bill, 2 GC..... ......................Bradenton
Rood, Raymond S., Jr., 1 GC .................Bradenton
Rooks, Daniel F., 3 ED .................Brooksville
Rooks, Marvin W., 2 GC ........................Gainesville
Rose, Arthur M., 1 GC.. ........... .......Miami Beach
Rose, Erwin J., 1 GC....................Miami Beach
Rosen, Arnold P., 1 GC ....................... Miami Beach
Rosenberg, Paul, 1 GC ......Atlantic City, N. J.
Rosenberger, Harry A., 2 GC ................Micanopy
Rosenblatt, Charles J., 1 GC......... ...........Tampa
Rosenblum, Leo, 3 L......................Daytona Beach
Rosentreter, Ernest Wm., 2 GC Winter Haven
Ross, Clarence C., 2 GC ................ Jacksonville
Ross, John C., 2 GC....................... So. Jacksonville
Ross, Quincy P., 4 AS.........................Williston
Ross, Reginald Hiram, 4 AS ..................Williston
Ross, William Henry, 1 GC ............Chicago, Ill.
Roth, Harold R., 1 GC........................Miami
Rothe, Henry S., 3 AG ............ ........Gainesville
Rothermel, Gordon J. S., 3 B .........Jacksonville
Rothstein, Simon, 2 GC....................Jacksonville
Rotter, Chester Ney, 2 GC..... Miami Beach
Roumillat, Francis E., 2 GC & 3 B ...........Sanford
Rouse, Harry E., 1 GC .................St. Augustine
Rouse, Jack Wilbur, 1 GC ................ ..Ft. Myers
Routzahn, Douglas, 1 GC.................................Miami
Rowan, Thomas Mahue, 2 GC ....... Greensboro
Rowe, Frank W., 3 FY....... ............Enterprise
Rowe, Raymond B.. 1 GC .............. Shamokin, Pa.
Rowley, J. Windsor, 3 AS ..............New Smyrna
Royce, Philip F., 2 GC..... ........... Jacksonville
Rubin, Arnold, 3 L.... ....................... Miami
Rubin, Harold M., 4 AS ............ ......Miami Beach
Rubin, Irving, 1 GC........ .............Miami Beach
Rush, Fletcher G., Jr., 3 B ............................Orlando
Rusoff, Irving I., G............................. Gainesville
Russell, David, 3 AS......... ..........Gainesville
Russell, Jack Clayton, 4 AG ...........Gainesville
Russell, Joseph Hutton, G......................Gainesville
Ryan, Thomas D.. Jr., 1 GC ..............Doctors Inlet
Ryan, Walter P., Jr., 1 GC .......... Jacksonville
Ryll, Frank M., 4 AS........................ St. Petersburg

Sablow, Irving L., 1 GC.................Jacksonville
Saffy, David S.. 4 B......... .........Jacksonville
Sage, Raymond G., 4 FY................So. Jacksonville
Sale, Lamar L., Jr., 2 GC ......................... Lakeland
Salsbury, Leonard W., 4 E......... Port Tampa City
Sanford, Jesse H., III, 1 GC......... ...Miami Beach
Sandford, IStephen S., Jr., 2 GC..............Tampa
Sansom, James Fell, 1 GC....................Fort Myers
Sansone, Joseph, 1 GC....................................Miami
Sapp, John D., 2 GC...................West Palm Beach
Saricopoulos, Sammy E., 2 GC ...........Fernandina
Sauers, Robert Henry, 1 GC........St. Petersburg
Sauls, Niram L., 1 GC ............ ..Bowling Green
Saunders, Edward C., Jr., 2 GC ..........Miami
Saunders, Patrick H., 1 GC........................Sarasota
Sawyer, John A., 1 GC ......................... Ft. Myers
Sawyer, Paul E., 1 L................. ........Key West
Saxon, Roy F., 1 GC .............. Tampa
Sayers, Joel Watson, 1 GC .......................Orlando
Scales, Joseph H., Jr., 2 GC ..........................Perry
Scanlan, James A., Jr., 1 GC ................Tallahassee
Schafer, Vernon D., 2 GC............ ...Gainesville
Schaffner, Harry J., Jr., 1 GC ................Pensacola
Schaill, Paul M., 2 GC................... .........Ft. Meade
Schaub, David W.. 1 GC................. .......... Tampa
Schaub, John Wm., Jr., 4 B .......................Tampa
Schaub, Wm. Charles, 3 E............... .........Tampa
Schaut, Wendelin John, 1 GC.............. Bradenton
Scheibler, Jeanne L., 5 P . .. ..Miami






STUDENT ROLL. REGULAR SESSION 1938-.30


Name and Classification

Schenkel, Kenneth F., 2 GC & 3
Schermerhorn, J. D., 2 GC..........
Schindler, Irving, 4 B..........
Schindler, Roland, 4 B & 1 L......
Schmidt, Alfred D., 2 GC...... ...
Schmidt, John Z., 1 GC...........
Schoch, Wilfrei L., Jr., 1 GC ....
Schoch, Norman Ralph, 1 GC........
Schoonmaker, F. Kiernan, 3 L
Schrader, Hans Wm., 2 GC.......
Schroeder, Harold H., 1 GC....
Schuh, Maurice R., 2 L
Schultz, William S., 1 L.
Schulz, Henry Elbert, 1 GC
Schupler, Moe, 4 B & 1 L .......
Schurer, Frank M., Jr., 2 GC......
Sconiers, Ewart T., 2 GC De
Scott, Ned Hobson, 2 GC.... .........
Scott, Thomas, 2 GC.............
Scott, William R.. 1 GC .....
Scruggs, James D., 2 GC
Seabrook, Edwin L., 2 GC
Sears, Claude Alex, Jr., 1 L.....
Seelmann, Frederick G., 2 GC ..
Seestedt, Gail Arden, 1 GC
Seestedt, Henry C., 2 GC.... .....
Segal, Wm., 2 GC........
Sego, E. Eugene, 4 P
Seibert, Wm. H., Jr., 2 GC.......
Seibold, Charles R., 2 GC ...M M
Seigler, Harry D., Jr., 2 GC
Seitlin, Jack J., 1 GC...
Sekul, Joseph John, 2 GO
Selby, Charles Elwin, 1 GC......
Selby, Saul, 2 GC .. ........ ..........
Selikowitz, Jerome, 4 AS...
Sellers, Thomas W., 1 GC
Servis, John Dodge, 3 AG
Setzer, Elmer J., 1 GC ............
Severin, Carl F., 1 GC...
Sewell, Worley L., Jr., 1 GC ..We
Seymour, Conard L., 1 GC...........
Seymoure, Charles F., 3 AS..........
Shackelford, Orion R., 1 GC.... .
Shackelford, Wm. J., Jr., 2 GC.....
Shambaugh, Shiloh S., Jr., 1 GC.
Sharpe, M. H., 2 GC
Shaw, Fred A., 2 GC.
Shea, Jack P., 1 GC....
Shea, Mack L., 2 GC.....
Sheffield, Lexington O., G
Shehan, Joseph L., 1 GC .
Shelbourne, Alice L., G.... .....
Sheldon, Wilford H., 1 GC. N1
Shelley, James E., 2 GC...
Shelley, Wm. Paul, Jr., 3 L ..
Shepard, Clifford B., 1 GC ............
Shepard, Marion R., 1 GC .........
Sherman, Charles D., Jr., 1 GC....
Shideman, Edward G., 3 E.........
Shine, Cecil E., Jr., 2 GC................
Shipp, John S., 3 ED...............
Shivler, James F., Jr., G.........
Shoemaker, Norris E., 1 GC...
Shoemaker, S. W., Jr., 2 GC
Shorrock, John L., 1 GC .........
Shull, Claude E., Jr., 1 GC........
Shuman, Irving G., Jr., 2 GC..
Siebrecht, James K., 2 GC...... Wi
Siegel, Harold I., 2 GC....................
Sierra, Charles, 4 ED..... .................
Sigman, Warren, 2 GC..................
Siler, Harry K., 3 E..............
Silverman, Mark R., 1 GC.........
Simard, Naubert O., Jr., 2 GC.....
Simmons, Hardy Lee, 1 GC......
Simmons, Herbert, 2 GC..............
Simmons, James Dibrell, 4 AS......
Simmons, Park B., 2 GC..............
Simmons, Stanley H., 1 GC ..
Simmons, Will Marion, 1 GC....
Simon, Stuart Levine, 3 AS..


B Jac




K..
... .....Gs

St. P
.... G

St. P.

Winter
est Pal
....Jac
Funiak
.........G s
.Atlant



Column
......Pal
Ft. Li
Ft. Li
Jac

Jac
t. Vern


Harrisb
.Win
..Mias
.Mian
.Jac
..Cl
Jac
....
est Pal


...........L
... Jac



..G


..G
ew Por
... ... ...
.Ta
... Jac
SJac
Av
..G.
.. Jac
Green.
.........
Ft. La



.Ft. La
est Pal


.St. A
.Jac
..........
.St. Pe
G
.G
..........G
.Arling


Miar


Address Name and Classification

'ksonville Simons, Theodore R., 4 AS
..Miami Simonson, George L., 4 AS.......
.Miami Simpson, Clyde W., 2 GC..
.Miami Simpson, Thomas B., 2 GC.....
.....Miami Simpson, Thomas C., 1 GC...
issimmee Simpson, William H.. 1 GC....
ainesville Sims, George Elton, Jr., 3 B.
Pompano Sinden, Richard H., 3 AS....
etersburg Singer, Arthur, 1 GC.................
ainesville Singer, J. H., 2 GC
....Tampa Singer, Leon, 3 AG.....
etersburg Singer, Marvin, 2 GC ............
..Orlando Sirmons, James F., 4 AS...........
er Haven Sistrunk, Louie Wilson, 3 AS...
Im Beach Sistrunk, Perry A.. 1 GC.... .
ksonville Siviter, Robert Ernest, 2 GC &
Springs
ainesville Six, Don L., 2 GC...... ..... ........
ic Beach Skaggs, Allen O., Jr., G............
.Miami Skagseth, Arne, Jr., 1 GC ..
.Madison Skelly, Thomas V., 1 GC............
...Jupiter Skelton, Richard W., 1 GC......
Ibus, Ga. Skinner, Benjamin L., 1 GC
m Beach Skipper, David E., 2 GC..
au lerdale Skipper, Edward E., 2 GC....
auderdale Skipper, Etho W., 2 GC....
ksonville Skipper, Howard, G.... .
Williston Skipper, James Everett, 1 GC...
ksonville Skipper, Roscoe N., 4 AG....
ion, Ohio Slagle, Lowell E 1 GC .........
.Tampa Slaton, Jess C., 2 GC.. .
...Miami Slaughter, Carmel M., 2 GC &
iurg, Pa. Sloat, Roy J., 1 GC.............
ter Park Smiley, Wallace B., Jr., 1 GC..
ni Beach Smith, Alfred, III, 4 E........
ni Beach Smith, Arthur Sneller, 2 GC
ksonville Smith, Campbell N.. 3 B. ....
earwater Smith, Carl Aubrey, G..... .....
ksonville Smith, Douglas J., 2 GC ..........
'ensacola Smith, Edwin Jordan, 3 B.......
m Beach Smith, Emmett Gardner, 2 GC
arberville
....Sneads Smith, George Clark, 2 GC..
Vauchula Smith, Harry Grimshaw, 4 AS..
.ake City Smith, Herbert A., Jr., 2 GC.
ksonville Smith, Hoke, 4 B ........................
Bushnell Smith, James A., 4 AS......
.Brooker Smith, James L., 2 GC .
Erie, Pa. Smith, James Lee, 1 GC .
reenville Smith, Jasper E., 4 ED. ....
.Raiford Smith, John B., Jr., 4 A........
..Miami Smith, John G., Jr., 2 GC .
ainesville Smith, John P., 2 GC................
t Richey Smith, Joseph R. 0., 3 B........
..Palatka Smith, Jugle E., Jr., 1 GC ......
llahassee Smith, Julian Vereen, 4 B.......
ksonville Smith, Lawrence S., 4 AS .......
ksonville Smith, Leo Percy, 2 GC............
'on Park Smith, Lucius Neal, G....
ainesville Smith, Melvin Berbard, 1 GC...
ksonville Smith, Milton Henry, 1 GC .......
ville, Ga. Smith, Morris, Jr., 1 GC.............
ainesville Smith, Owen Baker, 1 GC...
uderdale Smith, Ralph Y., 2 GC..........
Bushnell Smith, Robert Everett, 4 AS.....
....Miami Smith, Robert Griffin, 1 GC
....Miami Smith, Ruby Lincoln, 1 GC ....
uderdale Smith, Stephen P., 3 L ........
m Beach Smith, Stewart W., 3 B .......
....Miami Smith, Wade, 1 GC....
..Tampa Smith, Walter A., 3 AS .....
ugustine Smith, Wm. D., 2 GC. ............
ksonville Smith, William Garner, 1 GC
Vauchula Smith, Wm. K., G................
tersburg Smithers, Robert M., 3 E.....-...
ainesville Smitzes, Stanley James, 3 AS
ainesville Smoak, Daniel F., Jr., 3 B.....
..Area .ia Smoak, George W., 4 FY & G...
ton, Va. Smock, Rurie Ambler, 1 GC .....
Miami Snarr, Carl M., 2 GC..................
..Bruce Sneeringer, Ralph J., 1 GC.
ni Beach Snelling, William H., 2 GC


Address

.. ............Miam i
.St. Petersburg
.....Jacksonville
...... Jacksonville
..Daytona Beach
................Madison
....... ............M iam i
.......Dunedin
Miami Beach
........Miami Beach
. .......Gainesville
......... Gainesville
....St. Petersburg
.....Williston
..... W illiston
3 B
-St. Petersburg
............... Tampa
.........Gainesville
... ........ M iam i
N. Miami Beach
................Bartow
.......Dunedin
.Tallahassee
.. Lake Butler
...Lake Butler
....Gainesville
.....Sebring
...Lakeland
It. Lauderdale
West Palm Beach
SB .........Orlando
.......Jacksonville
.......Crescent City
.................M iam i
....White Springs
....................Tam pa
.....Alachua
...Gainesville
............Gainesville
& 3 B
-St. Augustine
.....................M iam i
......... Gainesville
............Orlan o
Jacksonville
.....Homestead
......Gainesville
...ross City
Bradenton
St. Petersburg
..Collingdale, Pa.
.........Lake Alfred
....Wadley, Ga.
Vest Palm Beach
........Tallahassee
Tashington, D. C.
.............Pensacola
...........Gainesville
...........Tampa
.........Clearwater
.... ............M iam i
Brooksville
..Jacksonville
........... ......Tam pa
.............Tampa
..........Newberry
Jacksonville
........ ......Lakeland
............Homestead
..........Jacksonville
S........... Tampa
...........Ft. Myers
.......Gainesville
....Winter Haven
.Tarpon Springs
...Punta Gorda
......Haines Cily
.....Delray Beach
..............Orlando
..Gainesville
St. Petersburg






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Snetman, Louis F., 4 AS .... ....... ........Miami
Snow, Beusse H., 1 GC.................. ..........Miami
Somers, George A., 2 GC......................Holly Hill
Sottile, W m. A., 4 E.................... ................Miami
Southard, David Allen, 3 P..........................Orlando
Southcott, William H., 1 GC ...............Jacksonville
Span, Patrick M., 4 B........................Jacksonville
Spear, Grover C., 1 GC....................................Nichols
Speedy, Huber Thomas, 3 B............................Stuart
Speer, George W., 1 GC..................Haines City
Speirs, Donald Tait, 3 E......................Miami Beach
Spence, Wm. A., 2 L...............M.etropolis, Ill.
Spencer, Anna R., 3 AS.........................Gainesville
Spencer, John Dowdell, 3 AS............St. Augustine
Spicer, Harold Senior, 2 GC........................Stuart
Spiers, James K., 2 GC................................Orlando
Spiller, Albert W., 4 E.....................St. Augustine
Spivak, Saul, 2 GC................................Jacksonville
Spofford, Berwyn R., G ............. Jacksonville
Springer, George R., 1 GC........................Hollywood
Sprinkle, Iva T., G...................................Ocala
Sprintz, Robert L., 1 GC....................Miami Beach
Spurlock, Ralph W., 2 GC............................Callahan
Squires, Carl M., 2 GC .......................Coral Gables
Squires, Dann C., 2 GC.....................Coral Gables
Squires, James Frank, 1 GC............................Ocala
Stallcup, William D., G ....... .............Gainesville
Stalvey, Rupert P., 1 GC....... .............. Branford
Stanko, Milton A., 2 GC...........Lyndhurst, Ohio
Stanley, Ernest L., 1 GC....... ..........Marianna
Stanley, Gordon D., 1 GC...... ..............Sanford
Stanton, Curtis H., 4 E........... Ft. Lauderdale
Stanton, George A., 2 GC................................hipley
Stanton, Wm. 0., 2 GC.........................Gainesville
Stanwix-Hay, William B., 2 GC ........Arlington
Starling, Raymond H., 1 GC.........................Miami
Starr, Robert Henry, 3 B..................................Miami
Stars, Robert Milton, 1 GC.....................Satsuma
Stearns, Charles R., Jr., G.....................Gainesville
Stearns, Howard Ford, 3 AS.......................Tampa
Stearns, James E., 4 ED............West Palm Beach
Steckel, Glenn Allan, 3 FY.............................Miami
Stenstrom, Orin D., 1 GC...........................Sanford
Stephens, Fletcher F., 3 E...........................Alachua
Stephens, Joseph J., 4 ED....................... Bartow
Stephens, Michael Y., 1 GC..... ......Brooksville
Stephens, Wm. Boynton, 4 ED...................Bartow
Stephens, Wm. D., 2 GC...............................Bartow
Stephenson, Edward A., 4 AS......................Sebring
Stephenson, George W., 2 GC.....................Bartow
Sternenberg, Robert R., 2 GC.........Ponce de Leon
Sterritt, Walter R.. 1 GC......................Hollywood
Stevens, Herbert J., 2 GC.........................Titusville
Stevens, Ike B., Jr., 3 B.................................Miami
Stevenson, Harold H., 3 E..................Pinellas Park
Stewart, Arthur H., Jr., 1 GC................Melbourne
Stewart, David, 2 GC........................ .........LaBelle
Stewart, John R.. 4 AS.................................Milton
Stewart, Raymond E., 2 GC..........St. Petersburg
Stewart, Robert M., 2 GC........................Plant City
Stewart, Wm. Addison, 3 A..................Vero Beach
Stewart, Wm. C., 2 GC.......... ................Mt. Dora
Stiling, Robert A., 2 GC............Daytona Beach
Still, Homer E., Jr., 1 GC...................Jacksonville
Stockdell, Wm. M., Jr., 2 GC........................Miami
Stocks, Houston C., 1 GC........................Frostproof
Stockwell, Hubert P., 4 E............ ......Eustis
Stoer, Charles H., Jr., 1 GC......................Leesburg
Stokes, Dan Cobb, 2 GC.................................. Baker
Stokes, Lawrence S., Jr., 1 GC..................Orlando
Stokes, Robert Cleo, G...........................Gainesville
Stone, Jerry Don, 1 GC..........................Gonzalez
Stone, Roy Maxwell, 1 GC.......................... Live Oak
Stone, Silas R., 2 GC..............................Port St. Joe
Stores, R. Gordon, 4 B..........Jacksonville Beach
Storter, Morris K.. 3 AS........................Gainesville
Story, Donald Nelson, 1 GC............Winter Haven
Stoudemire, John B., 1 GC.................Jacksonville
Stoutamire, Frank H., 2 GC................Tallahassee
Stow, Royden K., Jr., 1 GC............. Jacksonville
Stowers, Joseph M., G.............. ........... aldo
Straight, Jacob F., 4 AS...........................Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Straight, Wm. Marcellus, 3 AS...................... Miami
Strange, Fred Alfred, 3 ED................ Concord
Streit, Hershall E., 1 GC........................Gainesville
Strickland, Abraham H., 3 B........................Miami
Strickland, Joseph L., 3 ED..............Crystal River
Strickland, Warren C., 3 AS................Pine Castle
Stringer, Forrest Paul, 2 GC............... Alachua
Stripling, Earl L., 1 GC...........................Orlando
Stripling, Robert 0., 3 ED.............Tallahassee
Stroh, Oscar Henry, 4 E..........................Gainesville
Struthers, Orville W., G..........................Gainesville
Stryker, Frank P., 3 A & 3 AS....Doylestown, Pa.
Stubbs, L. G., Jr., 2 GC......... ....... Carrabelle
Stuessy, Samuel, 1 GC......................................Miami
Stults, Paul Melton, 1 GC.......................Gainesville
Suber, Elmer L., 2 GC....................................Quincy
Suberman, Jack, 1 GC..........................Miami Beach
Suddath, Richard H., 2 GC....................Jacksonville
Sudduth, Henry L., Jr., 1 GC .........Panama City
Sugarman, Meyer L., Jr., 4 AS ................Pensacola
Sugarman, Sigfried L., 1 GC............... Pensacola
Suggs, Harmon W., 2 GC.........................O'Brien
Suhrer, Ferdinand C., 3 AS....................Pensacola
Sullivan, Andrew W., 2 GC....................Tallahassee
Sullivan, David Ruther, 1 GC................Homestead
Sullivan, Dennie J. Jr., 2 GC.................Crestview
Sullivan, Harold M., 3 E...............................Tampa
Sullivan, Howard A., 1 GC..........Melbourne Beach
Sullivan, John Donald, 3 B..........Melbourne Beach
Sullivan, John P., 1 GC.................... Tallahassee
Summers, Clifford L., 1 L......Clarksburg, W. Va.
Summers, Donald F., 2 GC............................Bristol
Sumner, Nathan Ashley, 4 ED & G..........Fairfield
Susong, Charles J., Jr., 2 GC..............Coral Gables
Sussman, Arnold, 1 GC...................Miami Beach
Sutton, George E., Jr., 2 GC........................Milton
Sutton, James Emett, 1 GC..................Auburndale
Swanbom, Arthur W., 2 GC..........................Lawtey
Swann, Franklin W., 4 ED........................Lakeland
Sweat, Leroy M., Jr., 2 GC.............Ft. Lauderdale
Sweet, Albert W., Jr., 2 GC........Red Bank, N. J.
Sweet, George H., 2 GC.............................Miami
Sweet, James Wilbur, 1 GC..............Winter Haven
Sweeting, Benjamin, 4 ED........West Palm Beach
Sweger, John B.. 2 GC..............................Quincy
Swerdlin, Sanford M., 3 AS............................Tampa
Swift, Jack Ettis, 2 GC....................St. Petersburg
Swindle, Dallas A., Jr., 2 GC..........Ft. Lauderdale
Swinford, Kenneth B., G.......................Gainesville
Swink, Paul C., Jr., 1 GC............................Evinston
Swoope, Robert Lee, 3 E....................New Smyrna
Sworas, Leonidas C., G................... Gainesville
Syfrett, Otto C., 2 GC..................................Wausau

Tabeling, Roy H., Jr., 2 GC................Jacksonville
Takami, Shigeo Joe, 3 B............Jacksonville Beach
Talbert, Samuel, 2 GC........................Colquitt, Ga.
Talbot, Wm. Shafto, 3 ED..............................Altha
Tallant, Kyle M., 2 GC.................................Manatee
Tally, Sidney K., 3 E..................... Tavares
Tanksley, Wm. Lee, 2 GC.......... ..... Gainesville
Tannen, Harold S., 3 L........................Miami Beach
Tansey, John B., 4 AS..........................Miami
Tappen, Neil C., 2 GC...........................Lake Placid
Tarbett, Henry Wm., 3 B...........................Pompano
Tate, Charles William, 1 GC............... Jacksonville
Taylor, Alfred, Jr., 2 GC..............................Tampa
Taylor, Charles E., 1 GC...................Gainesville
Taylor, Coakley, 1 L.............................. Jacksonville
Taylor, David L., 4 A..............................Ft. Pierce
Taylor, Doyle Jackson, 3 AG................Lake Wales
Taylor, James A., 1 GC...........................Gainesville
Taylor, James Francis, 3 P................Punta Gorda
Taylor, Ted, 2 GC.................................Gainesville
Taylor, Theodore R., 4 AS........................ Leesburg
Taylor, Wm. S., 2 GC............................Jacksonville
Taylor, Zelotes Holmes, 3 ED................Gainesville
Templin, John F., 1 GC..........Johnson City, Tenn.
Tench, Benmont, Jr., 2 GC....................Gainesville
Tench, Richard T., 2 L.......................... Clearwater
Terhune, Wm. V., 2 GC...............................Orlando
Terry, Robert Henry, 3 AS................ ......Miami






STUDENT ROLL, REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

Terzenbach, Harold L., 1 GC.........Bowling Green
TeSelle, Jeannette, 2 L........................Gainesville
Tew, Cornelius Thomas, 1 GC....................Pompano
Tew, James Adam, 1 GC.............................Sanford
Tew, Lemuel E., Jr., 3 E..............................Sanford
Tew, Paul Judson, 2 GC......... ................Pompano
Thacker, John M., 1 GC....... .......................Miami
Thalgott, Henry F., 1 GC ...................Dunnellon
Thayer, Henry S., 2 GC.................DeLeon Springs
Thede, Richard R., 4 AS............................Lawtey
Theus, Paul J., Jr., 1 GC ...... .... ...............Ocala
Thomas, C. W ., 4 E............................. ...............Miami
Thomas, Charles Ashton, 2 GC ........Lake Harbor
Thomas, Charles M., 3 B..................St. Petersburg
Thomas, Don Carlos, 1 GC.......................Clermont
Thomas, Lee Aquilla, 1 L.......... High Springs
Thomas, Oscar H., Jr., 1 GC..................Gainesville
Thomas, Paul Olen, Jr., 1 GC .................Sebring
Thomas, Ralph E., 2 GC............................Brooker
Thomas, Rufus 1., 2 GC........................ High Springs
Thomas, Wm. Clark, 3 AS ..................Gainesville
Thomas, William Hill, 1 GC.. .............Miami
Thomas, Wm. M.. 2 GC..............................Brooker
Thompson, Ford L., Jr., 2 GC ........Tallahassee
Thompson, Frank C., 4 A.....................Frostproof
Thompson, Roy C., 2 GC................................Miami
Thompson, Shelley S., Jr., 1 GC ........Lake Wales
Thompson, Wm. Blaine, 2 GC...Washington, D. C.
Thompson, Wm. Henry, 3 B.....West Palm Beach
Thompson, Wm. R., Jr., 2 GC......So. Jacksonville
Thornal, Burton Allen, 2 GC...................... Orlando
Thornton, Hughlen R., Jr., 1 GC...............Palatka
Thorpe, Harry R., 1 GC............................. .Miami
Threadgill, Eugene E., 4 AS & 1 L..............Miami
Throop, Kenner M., Jr., 1 GC ....................Miami
Tigert, Mary Jane, 5 A......... .....Gainesville
Tilghman, John Q., Jr., 4 AG.................... Miami
Tiller, James E., 3 ED....................................Vernon
Tillman, Benjamin R., 1 GC..........................Tampa
Titus, Arthur F., 5 AS..........................Lynn Haven
Todsen, Thomas Kamp, 4 AS.........St. Petersburg
Toffaleti, James P., 4 AG............Port Tampa City
Toland, Henry S., 3 L......................... Tampa
Toland, Wm. J., Jr., 3 B....................Jacksonville
Tolles, Fremont W., 2 GC & 3 B........-.....Melrose
Tomasello, Wm. P., 3 AS ...........................Ocala
Toribio, Mary, 2 GC....................................Tampa
Townsend, Arlie K., 2 GC..............................Mayo
Townsend, Lynton W., 2 FY..... ...........Bell
Townsend, Wesley C., 1 GC .............St. Petersburg
Towson, Louis A., 1 GC...........................Gainesville
Trafford, Robert F., 2 GC .................................Cocoa
Traina, John L., 4 E......................................Tampa
Trammell, Clyde G., Jr., 1 GC.......................Tampa
Treiman, Monroe W., 1 GC....................Brooksville
Tremble, Joseph R., G........................Gainesville
Tricarico, Nicholas, 3 E......New York City, N. Y.
Triplett, Joe I., III, 2 GC......................Jacksonville
Truskett, Harve Everett, 4 AS .............Gainesville
Tubbs, John M., 4 E................................Orlando
Tucker, Gilbert A., 4 AG ---......... -......Bunnell
Tucker, James Judkins, 3 AG ... ...........Madison
Tucker, Melvin S., Jr., 4 B...............Jacksonville
Tucker, Walter Ferson, 3 B..................Bradenton
Tugwell, Robert Lee, 2 GC............ ...........Pensacola
Tunis, Fred L., 3 E...........................Coral Gables
Turlington. Ralph D., 1 GC....................Gainesville
Turnbull, Theodore T., Jr., 3 L .......Monticello
Turnburke, George M., 1 GC.................Clearwater
Turner, Barney E., 1 GC....-.....-...............-.Miami
Turner, Clyde M., 4 E............. St. Petersburg
Turner, Jack Ewin, 3 FY............................Ocala
Turner, Reuben Ellis, 3 ED....................Gainesville
Turney, Wm. Holt, 2 GC-.... ... So. Jacksonville
Tutten, Robert E., 1 GC....................St. Augustine
Tweed, R. Chapple, 2 GC.....................Pensacola
Tylander, Robert D., 2 GC........................Ft. Pierce
Tyler, Ralph G., Jr., 1 GC.............................Miami
Tyner, Daniel R., 3 AG..........................Laurel Hill
Tyson, James C., 1 GC......................Narcoossee

Uffelman, Frederick C., 2 GC.... Harrisburg, Pa.


Name and Classification


Address


Ulmer, Curtis S., 2 GC................. ...............Largo
Ulmer, Wm. Keith, 4 AG..............................Largo
Underwood, Edwin H., 2 GC...................Miami
Underwood, James F., 1 GC...............Jacksonville
Upchurch, John Jones, 3 AS.................... Williston
Usher, Paul M., 1 GC. ...............................Miami

Valentine, Daniel M., 2 GC..............................Miami
Van Arsdall, Willis J.. 4 FY...........Winter Haven
Van Brunt, Tom Byrd, 4 ED................Tallahassee
Vance, Joe W., Jr., 2 GC.....................Tampa
Van Clief, William C., Jr., 2 GC....Winter Haven
Van Dame, Halver C., G..........................Gainesville
Van de Motter, John, 2 GC..............Daytona Beach
Van de Motter, Vincent C., 1 GC....Daytona Beach
Van Dyke, William L., Jr., 1 GC................Tampa
Van Slyke, Harvey Burt, 4 P.....................Tampa
Van Vieck, D. W., Jr., 2 GC........................Jupiter
Varn, Robert Lester, 2 GC..............Jacksonville
Varn, Wilfred C., 3 B................................Bunnell
Vaughan, Paul J., 4 ............................ Bradenton
Vaughan, Raymond E., 1 GC.........Ft. Lauderdale
Vaughan, William P., 1 GC ..............Crestview
Vaughn, Joe Alton, 2 GC...........................Umatilla
Vaughn, Wm. Jackson, 3 L ....................Melbourne
Vause, Levie Edward, 3 AS.................Williston
Vega, Raul, Jr., 2 GC..................... ........Tampa
Venable, James B., 2 GC............-..........Center Hill
Vereen, Joseph D., 4 B.....................................Perry
Vernon, Baker, K., 2 GC............................Tampa
Vetter, Emerson Walker, 1 GC
-New Brunswick, N. J.
Vickers, Donald S., 1 GC..........................Sebastian
Vickers, Marion W., 1 GC.....................Gainesville
Vidal, Martha Hughes, 2 GC..................Gainesville
Vila, George Julian, 3 E....................Havana, Cuba
Vilkaitis, John V., 2 GC................ Avon Park
Vrana, Robert George, 1 GC.... ............Homestead
Vuillemin, Alexander C., 4 AS.. West Palm Beach

Wadsworth, J. R.. Jr., 2 GC................Haines City
Wadsworth, Merle M., 3 B.........................Tampa
Waggoner, Wm. Harry, 3 B.......................Tampa
Waggoner, Wilson W., 2 GC....................Tampa
Wainwright, Bill Caul, 1 L............Gainesville
Waits, Wm. Elliot, Jr., 3 AS.............. Hawthorne
Wakefield, Francis B. Jr., G.................Gainesville
Wakefield, T. H., 2 GC..................... .............Miami
Walden, Dow Geiger, 1 GC......................Pensacola
Waldin, Vincent H.. 2 GC..........................Miami
Waldo, Selden F., 3 L.......................Gainesville
Waldron, Edward J., 1 GC........................Miami
W aldron, L. B., 2 GC................... ..............Miami
Waldrop, William B., 3 B...... ........ Bradenton
Walker, Billy Clifton, 1 GC..................Jacksonville
Walker, Biron H., 3 ED........................Gainesville
Walker, Dan, 3 E..................................Ft. Myers
Walker, George C., 2 GC..................... Tallahassee
Walker, Hugh Russell, 1 GC.................Lamont
Walker, John T., 1 GC......................Gainesville
Walker, Tom Bunting, 1 L................Winter Haven
Walker, Wm. Henry, Jr., 4 P...............Lamont
Wall, Belton S., Jr., 2 GC................Jacksonville
Wall, Clarence Wm., 2 GC...........................Dover
Wall, Pervie Owens, Jr., 2 GC......................Tampa
Wallace, Francis Earl, 3 AS......West Palm Beach
Wallace, Fred A., G........... ..............Gainesville
Wallace, James Edward, 2 L....Wilmington, N. C.
Wallace, John Benton, 4 AS..........................Tampa
Wallace, Waldo Wm., 4 B..................Panama City
Waller, Robert J.. Jr., 2 GC....... ............Lakeland
W alters, Linwood, G.................................Gainesville
Walton, James M., 2 GC....................St. Petersburg
Walton, Will Lewis, 2 GC............Nashville, Tenn.
Walz, George S., 2 GC.....................................Miami
Wanman, Harry, 2 GC................................... Miami
Ward, Frederick R., 1 GC............................Reddick
Ward, Richard Dixon, 1 GC............Florence, S. C.
Ward, Robert W., 1 GC...................................Miami
Warner, Franz Wiles, 1 GC..........................Sanford
Warner, Harry G., Jr., 1 GC................Jacksonville
Warren, John Curtis, 4 FY............. Dunnellon






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification

Warren, John Lawson, 2 L.........
Warren, Miles Allison, 2 GC .
Waszak, Edwin J., 2 GC.........
Waters, George M., 2 GC.....
Watkins, George A., 2 GC.............
Watkins, John Barr, 1 .........
Watson, Ernest, 3 ED....
Watson, James N., 2 GC...
Watson, John T., Jr., 2 GC.........
Watson, Jonathan C., 1 GC.....
Watson, Joseph Hicks, 2 GC &

Watson, Richard B., 4 B...........
Watts, Andrew L., 1 GC
Way. Earl B., Jr., 2 GC.
Weakley, Lloyd H., 3 E
Weathers, Edward B., 3 B
Weaver, James M., 4 AS......
Weaver, Robert Henry, 2 GC.
Webb, Cecil E., Jr., 2 GC
Webb, John E., 2 GC ...
Webb, Robert W., Jr., 1 GC .
Weber, R. A., Jr., 2 GC...
Weber, Walter R., 2 GC .....
Weekes, Richard L., 3 E...
Weeks, Clark B., Jr., 2 GC
Weeks, Roger Martin, 3 FY...
Weidler, Roy C., Jr., 2 GC
Weigand, James F., 1 GC
Weinberg, Arthur L., 1 GC....
Weiner, Benjamin I., 3 B
Weintraub, Harry, 4 P.......
Weintraub, Maurice S., 2 GC
Weisiger, Graham P., Jr., 4 AS..
Weiss, Donald Gene, 1 GC .
Weissinger, Edwin B., 3 AS ......
Welch, Ernest W., 1 L.............
Welch, James Jr., 1 GC......
Wells, George William, 4 E
Wells, John C., Jr., 3 ED.....
Wells, Sam Lee. 2 GC............
Wells, Wilbur James, 1 GC .......
Wendt, Ralph Edson, 3 E....
Wentworth, Alton H., G....
Wernicke, J. F., Jr., 4 E....
Wernicke, Roger Moore, 4 AG...
Wertz. Maynard Z., 4 ED & G
W est, Dale C., 4 B.......... ... .....
West, Erdman, Jr., 3 Y ....
West, Fred, 4 AS............
West, John Robert, 5 AS
West, Sidney Duncan, Jr., 3 B...
Wexler, Aaron C., 1 GC...........
Wexler, Harold P., 1 GC ......
Wheeler, Bureon K., G................
Wheeler, Kathleen V., G.......
Wheeler, Wm. W.. 2 GC.............
Wheelock, Norman R., 1 GC ....
Whiddon, Claude A., Jr., 1 GC....
Whiddon, Clifford P., 3 B.
Whiddon, Richard P., 1 GC .........
Whitaker, Andrew, 2 GC...
Whitaker, Charles C., 1 GC
Whitcomb, Adrian H., 4 E
W hite, J. B., 2 GC............ .. ...
White, James Alfred, 2 GC.....
White, John George, 2 GC ..
White, Kenneth A., 2 L....
White, Walker, Jr., 3 AG...
White, Wm. Pierpont, 3 B...........
Whitehead, Buell Lee, 1 GC...
Whitehead, RicharI H., 4 AS.....
Whitehead, Thomas, Jr., 4 AG..
Whitehead, Thomas E., 3 E.....
Whitehurst. Aline L., 1 GC.......
Whitehurst, Vivian E., Jr., 4 AG.
Whitehurst, William J., 1 GC ..
Whiteley, Robert H., G......
Whiteside, Jack F., 1 GC .... ...
Whiting, Carmen L., 2 GC..
Whiting, James B., 3 B .
Whiting, John Joseph, 1 GC


Address

...Gainesville
Vero Beach
....Chicago, Ill.
...Palm Beach
................Stuart
........Gainesville
Cleveland, Ohio
...Jacksonville
.............. Tampa
. .....Tallahassee
3 AS
St. Petersburg
.................Miami
Chattahoochee
..Eagle Lake
....... Quincy
....Gainesville
...........Leesburg
Lake Wales
.......Tampa
Jacksonville
St. Augustine
.. East Palatka
Coconut Grove
................ Jay
......Lakeland
Moore Haven
..Gainesville
.... .Miami
Miami Beach
.........Miami
Key West
........Miami
Daytona Beach
So. Jacksonville
............Orlando
..... Marianna
.St. Augustine
.Plant City
Jacksonville
..Gainesville
...Plant City
.Jacksonville
............. Mayo
....Gull Point
........Gull Point
... Lake Worth
..Coconut Grove
...Gainesville
....Crescent City
St. Petersburg
............... Ocoee
............Miami
......Jacksonville
.........Hawthorne
... Gainesville
.....Jacksonville
.............Miami
............. Sanford
.......Cedar Keys
.........Monticello
.......Inverness
.....Tampa
.....Umatilla
......Mount Dora
New Smyrna
.......Pensacola
.... ......Pensacola
. t. Lauderdale
........Pensacola
... ............Slater
..Anna Maria
.....Jacksonville
........Palmetto
.........Gainesville
....Williston
....... ...W illiston
....Gainesville
....... .........Tam pa
.....Micanopy
Gainesville
Miami Springs


Name and Classification Address

Whiting, Richard M., 1 GC ....Gainesville
Whitman, Dudley A., 2 GC ................Miami Beach
Whitman, Wm. Francis, Jr., 4 B......Miami Beach
Whitmore, David A., 2 GC.... ..........Lake Placi I
Whitmore, Faye Wilson, 2 GC ............Lake Placid
Whitney, Vernon W., 1 GC ..........................Tampa
Whittle, Chester E., 1 L ......................Sarasota
Wicke, Alfred F., Jr., 3 E .........Pensacola
Wicker, Idus Q., 4 B... ... .. ........Miami
Wiggin, Howard C., 2 GC ............Milville
Wiggins, Elden Gaynor, 3 B ....... ..Orlando
Wight, Wm. H.. 2 GC ....... .......Sanford
Wightman, Wm. S., 1 L. ...Atlantic Beach
Wilbanks, William H., Jr., 1 GC .......... Bartow
Wilcox, Everett H., 2 GC ............... Clearwater
Wilhelm, John Arthur, 2 GC Knoxville, Tenn.
Wilhoit, William M. C., 1 GC ................ Quincy
Wilkerson, Osmond C., 2 GC DeFuniak Springs
Wilkes, Thomas M., 3 B ............ St. Petersburg
Wilkins, Roe Huey, 4 B & 1 L ...........Leesburg
Wilkins, Woodrow Wilson, 4 B.. ...Pensacola
Wilkinson, Edward L., 2 GC........... Jacksonville
Wilkinson, Jay J., 1 GC. ......... Miami Beach
Wilkinson, Raymond O., 1 GC ...... Jacksonville
Wilkinson, William F., 1 GC ...............Tampa
Wilkinson, Wm. C., 2 GC ......... ..........Jupiter
Willcox, Carlton M., 2 GC ... ... .....Orlan o
Williams, Charles M., Jr., 2 GC ........Vero Beach
Williams, Clarence D. Jr., 2 GC ....Tallahassee
Williams, Daniel B., 2 GC ........... learwater
Williams, Dean H., Jr., 1 GC ....... Jacksonville
Williams, Don P., 2 GC.... Gainesville
Williams, Everett H., Jr., 3 AS....... Jacksonville
Williams, Frederick H., 4 E..... .....Sanford
Williams, George B., 3 FY ... Monticello
Williams, Guyton M., 2 GC. .... ....... ushnell
Williams, Hugh E., Jr., 2 GC ... Tallahassee
Williams, Jack H., 1 FY. ........ Cross City
Williams, James Lyle, Jr., 2 GC ........... Gainesville
Williams, John H., Jr., 1 GC .................Tampa
Williams, Julian L., 1 L .................. Callahan
Williams, L. Mershon, 3 FY ...........Cross City
W illiams, Maurice C., 2 GC ................ .......Miami
Williams, Ralph Edward, 3 AG ......Winter Park
Williams, Richard G., 4 AG...... Gainesville
W illiams, Samuel N., 2 GC .....................Quincy
Williams, Stamie D., 1 GC.........Jacksonville
Williams, Thaddeus S., 1 GC .................DeLand
Williams, Theron J., 2 GC ............Melbourne
Williams, Thomas E., 1 GC................. Bartow
Williams, Vara Agnew, 5 A .......... Gainesville
Williams, Wilbur G., 4 E. ..........St. Augustine
Williams, William, 1 GC. ............... Hawthorne
Williams, Wm. Robert, 3 ED ......Graceville
Williamson, Edward C., 4 AS ........................Cocoa
Williamson, James B., 2 GC ............Jacksonville
W illiamson, Mark E., 1 GC .............................Ocala
Willich, Robert Kitz, 3 E.... ...............Leonia, N. J.
Willis, Charles F., Jr., 3 AS ......Baltimore, Md.
Willis, Harold Arthur, 1 GC ..........................Miami
W illis, James L., 2 GC... .......... ................Miami
Willis, Kenneth W., 4 AG........ Charlotte Harbor
W illox, James G., Jr., 1 GC ........................Orlando
Willson, George Cralle, G ...................Gainesville
W ilson, Cecil Turner, 3 B ..........................Pensacola
Wilson, Claude S., 1 GC. .... ..............Miami
Wilson, Donald C., Jr., 1 GC ..........Evanston, Ill.
Wilson, Esther B., G.. ........ Gainesville
Wilson, Guy Norton, 2 GC ....... ...Lakeland
Wilson, Harold L., Jr., 1 GC ....................Bartow
Wilson, Hugh McLean, 1 L.... Philadelphia, Pa.
Wilson, James Young, 1 L....... .. Lake City
Wilson, John Edward, 2 GC .......... Frostproof
Wilson, Millarl F., 4 ED ... Jacksonville
Wilson, Ralph B., 2 L. ....... .......Palatka
W ilson, Warner, 2 GC ....... .................Oeala
Wilson, Wilford P., Jr., 1 GC....... Jacksonville
Wilson, William D., 1 GC.. ... ..Jacksonville
Wilson, Wm. K., 2 GC & 3 B Lake City
Wilson, Willouise, 2 GC.. ........ Gainesville
Wimberly, Stanley E., G Gainesville
Wincey. Charles W., 2 GC ...Live Oak
























STUDENT ROLL, REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


Name and Classification Address

Winchester, Louis Edwin, 4 A .........Tallahassee
Wing, John D., Jr., 4 AS......... .......Winter Park
Winger, Robert M., 1 GC.... ...............Haines City
Winn, Warren Robins, Jr., 2 GC .........Orlando
Winsemann, Virginia A., 1 GC ...........Gainesville
Winston, Fred H., 4 B.... ..................Gainesville
Winter, John Strange, 3 AG ..........Winter Garden
Winter, William Vance, 1 GC ........Jacksonville
Wirt, Erle L., Jr., G.........................Gainesville
Wisdom. John W.. 1 GC. .........................Tampa
Wisdom, Louis E., 2 GC. ........................Tampa
Withers, David M., 2 GC....... ............ Ocala
Withers, Robert W., Jr., 3 AS.................Tampa
Witt, Albert A., 2 GC & 3 B....West Palm Beach
Witters, Arthur G., 2 GC....................Coral Gables
Wolcott, Harrold Barry, 1 GC
-New York City, N. Y.
Woldt, Wm. W., 2 GC....................Delray Beach
Wolf, Raymond J., 2 GC ..................Miami Beach
W olfe, Leonard, 2 GC...... ............ ............ Orlando
Wolfson, Cecil, 1 GC..................... ......Jacksonville
W olfson, Murry, 1 GC............................ Jacksonville
Wolfson, Wilfred W., 3 P ..........................Lakeland
W olly, George J., 3 B......................... ........Orlando
Wolpert, Lawrence, 3 AS ..............................Miami
Womble, John C., Jr., 2 GC ........................Miami
Womble, Warren, 1 GC..............................Miami
Wood. Guy D., Jr., 4 AS.... ...............Jacksonville
Wood, Roy Glenn, 3 AG........................ Goulds
Wood, Warren Clifford, 1 GC ....................Alachua
Wood, Wilbur L., 2 GC............... ..... .......Alachua
Wood, Wm. Isadore, 4 E..................Jacksonville
Woodbery, Richard C., 4 A... ....Orlando
Woodbery, Thomas H., 4 B........................Tampa
Woodbury, William C., 1 GC ................Jacksonville
W oods, Alfred, 2 L............... ........... .......... Tampa
Woodward, Henry R., 1 GC ..................Jacksonville
Woolley, Fred F.. Jr., 2 GC .................Sarasota
Wooten, Wilbur Y., Jr., 1 GC ............ Lakeland
Workman, James E., Jr., 1 GC.......... Jacksonville
Workman, Robert V., 4 B .... St. Petersburg
Worley, William C., 1 GC.... ............. ......Miami
Worsham, Richard A., 4 AS .... Fairhope, Ala.


Name and Classification Address

Wotitzky, Frank, 2 L ........... .....Punta Gorda
Wright, Alonzo C., Jr., 2 GC ....................Lakeland
Wright, Don McLarty, 4 AS................Lynn Haven
Wright, Donald C., 2 GC..................St. Petersburg
Wright, Halford S., Jr., 1 GC .................Miami
Wright, Richard O., 4 E ........ Montgomery, Ala.
Wright, Robert A., 1 GC ........... Jacksonville
Wright, Russell A., 4 B...........................Gainesville
Wright, Wm. Eldridge, 3 B ......................Newberry
Wright, William Robert, 1 GC ..........Miami Beach
Wynn, Oscar E., 2 GC...........................Lakeland
Wynne, Milas T., Jr., 4 B ............ ...........Eustis
Wynne, O. Boyd, Jr., 3 B & 3 AG ..........Tampa
Wynns, William C., 1 GC............... ....Leesburg
Wysong, Paul B., Jr., 1 GC ....... ...........Miami

Yamauchi, Yoshikazu W., 3 E...... ....Miami Beach
Yawn, King Austin, Jr., 1 GC............. Graceville
Yetter, Donald A., 2 GC.........................Wauchula
Yinshanis, Frank G., Jr., 2 GC
New Britain, Conn.
Yoder, William Russell, 1 GC ...........Reading, Pa.
Yongue, Ashley C.. 1 GC.............................Fairfield
Young, Eckledge S., 1 GC .............River Junction
Young, Frank Nelson, Jr., G..................Gainesville
Young, George C., 2 L... .... Daytona Beach
Young, George T., 3 AG.................. Vero Beach
Young, James N., 2 GC..........................Vero Beach
Young, James Pat, 4 E ........... ..........Gainesville
Young, Robert Wm., 2 GC ..............Daytona Beach
Youngblood, Jack A., 1 GC.........................Tampa
Yowell, Barton, 2 GC.............. ...............Tampa

Zachry, Wm. B., Jr., 2 GC.........................Sanford
Zagoren, Sigmund, 2 GC............... .........Orlando
Zander, Frank Wm., Jr., 3 E ..............Okeechobee
Zdanzukas, Vincent R., 2 GC....New Britain, Conn.
Zeigler, Tillman W., 3 AG...................Gainesville
Zimmer, Frank R., 3 B & 3 ED
-West Palm Beach
Zink, Karl Edwin, 4 AS.............. .......Jacksonville
Zumwalt, Elgar Otto, 2 GC...................Miami
Zych, Frank Anthony, 2 GC.... ..... Marianna








STUDENT ROLL

1939 SUMMER SESSION

The following abbreviations are used to indicate classifications: AG-Agriculture; A-
Architecture and Allied Arts; AS-Arts and Sciences; B-Business Administration; ED-
Education; E-Engineering; FY-Forestry; GC-General College; G-Graduate School;
L-Law; P-Pharmacy; TI-Trade and Industrial Education, undergraduate; TG-Trade
and Industrial Education, Graduate.
The Terms attended are indicated by 1 for the First Term, 2 for the Second, and 3 for
the Third.


Name and Classification Address

Aaron, Norman John, TG, 1, 2........Atlanta, Ga.
Adams, James Marion, TI, 3....Craighead, Ark.
Adams, Joe Francis, AG, 2........Bainbridge, Ga.
Adams, John Newton, E, 1................Gainesville
Adams, Julia Ruth, TI, 2............St. Petersburg
Adams, Julian R.. Jr., GC, 1................Gainesville
Adams, Lewis James, TI, 1..........................Tampa
Adams, Milburn, TI, 3................Poinsetta, Ark.
Adams, Miller K., G, 1..... ...........Tampa
Adams, Ruth Cook, ED, 1...........................LaBelle
Adams, Tracy H., TI, 1..............New Albany, Miss;
Akard, Florence, ED, 1...................... Jacksonville
Akerman, Edna May, G, 1...............Lake Worth
Albrecht, John R., AS, 1....................Jacksonville
Albury, Charles C., ED, 1...................Tavernier
Alderman, Vera G., ED, 2.................Bradenton
Alexander, Evans H., GC 1, 2........Jacksonville
Alford, Margaret Foy, ED, 1............Clearwater
Alison, Grover, Jr., GC, 1, 2........Daytona Beach
Allen, Charlie O., ED, 1, 2.........................Jackson
Allen, Dan George, G, 2........................ auchula
Allen, Dwight M., ED, 1......................Gainesville
Allen, George E., L, 1......................Fort Myers
Allen, Maude Idella, ED, 1......................Lecanto
Alien, Victor, Jr., ED, 1......................Manatee
Alligood, Edgar R., ED, 1.......................Alachua
Altman, Carrie Rouse, G, 1, 2.................Perry
Altman, Robert Davis, G, 1................Sopchoppy
Alvarez, Lubedia, GC, 1............................Starke
Alvarez, Ruth, GC, 1............... Gainesville
Anderson, Annie Lou, ED, 1....DeFuniak Springs
Anderson, August R., TI, 1, 2, 3............Sarasota
Anderson, Ercel G., ED, 1....................Dade City
Anderson, Eva Epperson, ED, 1, 2............Starke
Anderson, George L., G, 1............Crystal River
Anderson, Lucretia S., ED, 1....................Live Oak
Anderson, M. LaFayette, AG, 1...................Odessa
Anderson, Thomas John, G, 1, 2................Pierce
Anderson, William M., TI, 1............Trimble, 0.
Andrews, Charles L., G, 1, 2............... Westville
Andrews, Mildred S., GC, 2.................... Westville
Andrews, Nona M. H., ED, 1................Starke
Anthony, Hilda, TG, 1, 2, 3............Augusta, Ga.
Arenburg, Firsie, ED, 1........Green Cove Springs
Arfaras, Michael N., L, 1............Tarpon Springs
Arkell, Vincent H., B, 1......................Gainesville
Armor, Robert L., Jr., GC, 1, 2................Tampa
Armstrong, Francis, ED, 1, 2............Bradenton
Armstrong, Gladys Mae, ED 1, 2....Jacksonville
Armstrong, Wallace F., G, 1........................Miami
Arnold, Eva C., ED, 1, 2..........................Perry
Arrington, Edith R., ED, 1......................Tavares
Arthur, James Pixton, B, 1, 2............Bradenton
Ashford, Roberta R., TI, 1, 2, 3........Jacksonville
Ashton, Dorothy Louise, TI, 1
-New Smyrna Beach
Athey, John Murrell, B, 2................St. Augustine
Atkinson, Alexander, GC, 1, 2...............Umatilla
Atkinson, Chester B., TI, 1, 2........ Weiner, Ark.
Atkinson, Walter H., ED, 1, 2................Umatilla
Atwater, Wm. Edward, AG, 1, 2....Chattahoochee
Austin, Maurice H., B, 1, 2........................Miami


Name and Classification


Address


Avant, Ross M., ED, 1..............................Arcadia
Avinger, Bernie Wood, GC, 1, 2....Blountstown
Avriett, Carrie C., ED, 2.....................Jennings
Avriett, Flora Melba, ED, 1.................Jennings
Axson, James Allen, G, 2................Jacksonville
Ayers, Jewell Clyde, GC, 2.....................Altha
Ayers, Ruth Wood, ED, 1, 2............Blountstown

Babers, Dorothy Anne, GC, 1, 2........Gainesville
Babich, Peter, G, 1..............................Gainesville
Backus, Lettie V., G, 1.......................Frostproof
Baggott, Dora Helen, G, 1................Panama City
Bagley, Russell E., AS, 1............St. Petersburg
Bailey, Annie B., ED, 2............Port Tampa City
Bailey, Charles H., TG, 1, 2....New Orleans, La.
Bailey, Edna George, TI, 1, 2....Swainesboro, Ga.
Bailey, Robert Cecil, AG, 2............Shady Grove
Bailey, Thomas David, G, 1, 2....................Ocala
Baillie, Albert D., Jr., AG, 1, 2................Elfers
Baird, Sorchie Moss, AS, 1............Winter Park
Baker, Catherine L., AS, 1, 2 .....................Pierson
Baker, Leo Gilbert, ED, 1, 2...................Pierson
Baker, Milledge A., G, 2..................Homestead
Baker, Paul Martin, G, 1, 2........................ Miami
Baker, Roxie, G, 1........ ................Gainesville
Baker, W. Maurice, TI, 3...........Lexington, Ky.
Baldwin, Annie, ED, 1.........................Alachua
Balkom, Perry L., GC, 1, 2................Gainesville
Bandy, Gertie Minta, G, 1.....................Orlando
Barber, Evelyne H., G, 1................Panama City
Barber, Herbert Oliver, G, 1............Panama City
Barber, Susie C., ED, 1................... Macclenny
Barber, Vivien Ruth, ED, 1, 2................Palmetto
Barbour, Ralph H., TI, 1, 2............Jacksonville
Bare, Bennie Arden, AS, 2.........................Miami
Barefoot, Thomas E., B, 1....................Graceville
Barentine, Annie Mae, GC, 2...................Bonifay
Barkell, Antonia F., TI, 1, 2
-Caguas, Puerto Rico
Barker, Clara Hurlbert, ED, 2...Jacksonville
Barker, Walter Emil, AS, 1....Glen Saint Mary
Barnard, Eleanor L., G, 1..................Ralston, Neb.
Barnes, Clarence H., G, 1, 2................Fort Myers
Barnes, Elaine Lottie, GC, 1...................Lecanto
Barnes, Glen F., G, 1, 2.....................Archer
Barnett, Florence, TI, 2............Milledgeville, Ga.
Barr, Ayrton Erwin, TI, 1................Jacksonville
Barr, Thomas Raymond, G, 1, 2........Fort Pierce
Barrineau, James A., G, 2 ................Walnut Hill
Barrineau, Thomas L., G, 1, 2 .............Gonzalez
Barrington, Burness A., G, 1, 2................Melrose
Barron, Carol Evadne, ED, 1............Fort Myers
Barron, Georgia L., GC, 2..... ........Pensacola
Barrow, Frances Louise, ED, 1, 2......Okeechobee
Barrs, Carrington E., AG, 1, 2............Jacksonville
Barry, Abert Dean, G, 1..................Clearwater
Barshell, Fred, G, 1...................................Jupiter
Bartholomew, Charles E., AS, 1, 2............Miami
Bass, Helen Virginia, AS, 2................Kissimmee
Bassett, Catharine F., ED, 1, 2........Clearwater
Bateman, Jack Howard, GC, 1, 2........McIntosh
Bates, Fairfax, GC, 1..............................Lake City


[736]






STUDENT ROLL, 1939 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification Address

Battista, Julius B., GC, 1, 2 .. .......Gainesville
Beal, Evelyn A., TG, 1, 2, 3.... ..........Miami
Beale, Clyde K., G, 1 ....................Gainesville
Beall, Kirke Monroe, GC, 1, 2. ....... Pensacola
Bearden, John G., GC, 1, 2.......................DeLand
Beardsley, Stella M., G, 1............. Gainesville
Beauchamp, Willard A., AS, 2....Winter Haven
Beck, Arnold, G, 2.......... .............. ......Graceville
Beck, Carol H., ED, 1.................... .......... Milton
Becker, Charles H., G. 1, 2 ..Gainesville
Beddow, Frank P., B, 1, 2 .........Jacksonville
Bedwell, Maurice D., Jr., B, 2 ................Gainesville
Bell, Christine Rewis, ED, 1, 2.... ................Ocoee
Bell, Ernest Wilmer, AS, 1, 2............Gainesville
Bell, K. Virginia, ED, 1.............White Springs
Bell, Otis, G, 1, 2.................... .. ....Gainesville
Bellamy, Zita C., TI, 2.................. ........... Eustis
Bellum, Clifford, TI, 1, 2............... .....Lakeland
Benford, Sidney M., GC, 1, 2 .Clearwater
Bennett, Iva Mae, GC, 1..................Jacksonville
Bennett, Mike Moffett, B, 1............ St. Petersburg
Benson, Bess Hill, ED, 1, 2............Gainesville
Benson, George Royal, G, 1, 2 ..........Gainesville
Benson, Margaret L., GC, 2...............Gainesville
Benson, Robert Richard, G, 1.......Flagler Beach
Benton, Charles R., G. 1................Gainesville
Benton, Hugh Herbert, GC, 1, 2 ........Gainesville
Benton, Novie Jane, G, 1...............Panama City
Berkstresser, Mary E., ED, 1. .............. Palatka
Bernard, Charles Cecil, G, 1.... ............Tampa
Bernhard, John Charles, ED, 1 .....Gainesville
Berry, Ethel Evelyn, GC, 1, 2.... ....Palmetto
Berry, John Linden, GC, 1...............Tallahassee
Bethea, Sarah Lois, GC, 1, 2..............Immokalee
Beugnet, Beulah, ED, 1, 2........Port Tampa City
Bevan, Julia Smith, ED, 2......................Live Oak
Bevis, Bradley, ED, 1, 2.........................Bascom
Bevis, Charles William, G, 2 .........Marianna
Bevis, James E, ED, 1, 2.......... ..............Graceville
Bevis, N. B., G, 2.............................Greensboro
Bickerstaff, Margaret, TI, 1, 2, 3..Athens, Ga.
Bickerstaff, Robert H., TI, 1, 2, 3..Macon, Ga.
Biggs, Ethel Melba G., ED., 1..................SStarke
Bigham, Eleanor S., TI, 1, 3 .... Tallahassee
Bilderbeck, James L., ED, 1 ..............Newberry
Bilderbeck, Maude, ED, 1.......... ... Newberry
Birchfield, Mary Eva, G, 1.......................Mayo
Bishop, Berton M., Jr., GC, 1, 2................Archer
Bishop, Elbert E., L, 1...........West Palm Beach
Bishop, Eva Mae, ED, 1..................Jacksonville
Bishop, Howard W., G, 1...................Gainesville
Bishop, Jane E., AS, 1, 2...................Gainesville
Bishop, Sara McAfee, ED, 1................Gainesville
Bishop, Waldo E., G, 2.................. Sopehoppy
Bisset, Katherine, ED, 1, 2....Harrodsburg, Ky.
Bivans, Ernest L., GC, 1, 2.......Ft. Lauderdale
Bivins, Henry W., Jr., GC, 1, 2........Clearwater
Bivins, Jessie, GC, 2................................ Macclenny
Black, Charles Alvin, GC, 2................Gainesville
Black, Essie Nell, ED, 1......... ....................Lee
Black, Marian Watkins, G, 1.....-...........Arcadia
Blackburn, Maude L., ED, 1........Bowling Green
Blacklock, Adelia J., ED, 1...............Gainesville
Blackwell, Myra T., ED, 1.............Gainesville
Blair, Ralph, TI, 1, 2 .......................Lamar, Ark.
Blanc, Robert DeVoe, AS, 1, 2........ St. Petersburg
Blanchard, Alice M., ED, 1............St. Petersburg
Blanton, Eudora H., ED, 2................... Palatka
Blanton, Lawton Walter, G, 2................Perry
Blinn, James R., E, 1............New Smyrna Beach
Bloodworth, Bertha E., AS 1, 2 ....Gainesville
Bloomberg, Monroe D., GC, 2..................Miami
Blount, Jimmie Leila, ED, 1, 2 ...............LaBelle
Bolden, Wyman C., GC, 1, 2.............Graceville
Boles, Ray, ED, 1.................................. Niceville
Boiling, Margaret E., GC, 2........ Jacksonville
Boltin, Thelma Ann, G, 1..................Gainesville
Bond, George Foote, G, 1, 2..............Gainesville
Boote, Arthur R., Jr., B, 1, 2.......Jacksonville
Booth, Alice May. ED, 1, 2........Montrose, Pa.
Bosdell, Allie Maher, ED, 2 .. .....Jacksonville
Bouchard, Eugene N., TI, 1, 2....Columbus, Ga.


Name and Classification


Address


Bowden, Evelyn Willa, ED, 1, 2............Leesburg
Bowers, Edward Lee, G, 1.......................Milton
Boyd, Charles T., Jr., B, 2...........Jacksonville
Boyd, Frank Jeter, ED, 2 .......... Fort Lauderdale
Boyd, Mary Elizabeth, ED, 1..................Palatka
Boyd, Robert Watson, AS, 1.........Jacksonville
Boyer, Mary Louise, AS, 1..........St. Petersburg
Boyle, Wm. Kent, L, 1....... .........Gainesville
Bozeman, James J., ED, 1, 2.......................Altha
Brackett, Alan F., B, 2............West Palm Beach
Brackin, Charles O., ED, 1, 2.................Munson
Braddock, Marie A., ED, 1.......... ........Roseland
Bradley, John K., B, 1, 2....Green Cove Springs
Bradley, Modena Alyce, ED, 1................Pensacola
Bradley, Wm. M., Jr., G, 2............Crescent City
Bradshaw, James P., Jr., ED, 1, 2....Gainesville
Bradshaw, May, ED, 1..................St. Petersburg
Brake, Menno Otis, B, 1.......New Port Richey
Brakefield, Bessie T., ED, 1, 2.................Ocala
Brakefield, Chas. M., Jr., E, 1..................Ocala
Branch, Pratt H., GC, 2................................Oeala
Brandon, Charles H., GC, 1, 2...........Polk City
Brann, Mada Clarice, ED, 1 ......... Ft. Pierce
Brannan, Ella Mae, GC, 1...-.......... Live Oak
Brannon, Edna Corinne, GC, 1..................Noma
Brant. Ishmael W., G, 1............................Cocoa
Braselton, Mary E., TI, 2 ..........Braselton, Ga.
Brewer, Anne Vernelle, ED, 2. ..............Orlando
Brewer, Grace D., B, 2...........................Maitland
Brewer, Louisa Branson, ED, 1, 2....Panama City
Brewer, Susie M., GC, 1............................Arcadia
Brewster, Dorothy C., ED, 1 .......... Callahan
Brewton, Elmer C., G, 1................... .............Bell
Brice, Helen M., AS, 1.................... Archer
Bridges, Mattie Lou, ED, 1, 2........St. Andrews
Briles, Elspeth H., ED, 1, 2............Glen St. Mary
Brinson, Verna, ED, 1............................Live Oak
Brittle, Georgia Hazen, ED, 2............Brooksville
Britton, Harry, TI, 2, 3................Daytona Beach
Brock, Carmel Susan, G, 1 ......................Vernon
Brock, J. Hugh, ED, 1, 2....................Chipley
Brodnax, Stella B., ED, 1 ............ Jacksonville
Brody, Millie G., ED, 2..............................Tampa
Brogdon, Lewis V., TI, 1....................Macon, Ga.
Bronstein. Ruby R., ED, 1...............Gainesville
Brooke, Donald Lloyd, AG, 2 ..................Seville
Brooks, Estella T., ED, 1, 2......................Lakeland
Brower, Adella W., ED, 1.......St. Petersburg
Brown, Beverly M., GC, 1................Lynn Haven
Brown, Clara Pickens, ED, 1, 2............Crestview
Brown, Corry G., GC, 1..................Lake City
Brown, Eugene, AS, 1..........................Gainesville
Brown, James Alton, G, 2....................Arcadia
Brown, John Alden, Jr., G, 1, 2....Daytona Beach
Brown, John Wendell, GC, 1, 2............Graceville
Brown, Joram Elbert, G, 1..................Oklawaha
Brown, Merritt Robert, G, 1, 2....Panama City
Brown, Ralph Emory, B, 1..................Gainesville
Brown, Rebecca H., ED, 1....................Live Oak
Brown, Richard G., G, 1...........Daytona Beach
Brown. W. J., ED, 1...................................Taft
Browne, Fae Regina, ED, 1.........Lake Wales
Browning, Dorothy A., G, 1.............Dade City
Browning, Philip A., G, 2......... ..............Dady
Broyles, Martha F., AS, 1.......................Umatilla
Brubaker, Nellie May, ED, 1.............San Mateo
Brace, Lydia Mary, ED, 1..............Pensacola
Bruner, Herron Aaron, ED, 1........................Vernon
Bruner, Howard Haston, ED, 1 ..............Vernon
Bruno, Theodore F., GC, 1, 2.............Pensacola
Bryant, Bill Linton, ED, 1, 2..........Blountatown
Bryant, Clemmie, GC, 2.... .... ............Bonifay
Bryant, Esther H., ED, 2...................Gainesville
Bryant, Mary E., G, 1........................ Panama City
Bryce, Ellie Ruth, ED, 2... .............Bryceville
Buchanan, Allen E., GC, 1...............Vero Beach
Buchholz, Albert W., G, 1, 2 ....................Tampa
Buchholz, Frederick W., G, 1............Gainesville
Buck, Donald E., B, 1..................St. Augustine
Buddington, Ernestine, ED, 1.................Starke
Buford, James Ansel, TI, 1, 3....Ft. Lauderdale
Bullard, Fannie A., ED, 1...................Ft. Pierce






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Bullard, James Henry, ED, 2 Fitzgerald, Ga.
Bullard, Martha J., ED, 1.... .............Jasper
Bullock, Joyce E., ED, 1 ..... .....Williston
Buning, Wm. J., GC, 2........ ... ... .....Orlando
Bunn, Ruth Adelaide, ED, 1 Dade City
Burke, Lois Louise, TI, .... ........Orlando
Burkhardt, Sara F., ED, 1 ...Gainesville
Burnett, John Hugh, E, 1 Tampa
Burnett, Leola S., ED, 1.... ......Tampa
Burnette, Ann C., TI, 1, 2, 3......Marianna
Burns, Bonnie Myrle, ED, 2 .. ......Graceville
Burns, Ethel Lois, ED, 1.. .........Fort White
Burns, Julia E., TI, 1, 3 ...........Tampa
Burnsed, Marie Rowe, GC. 2 Glen St. Mary
Burnside, Stanley C., GC, 1, 2 ....Dade City
Burr, Alma Camp, ED, 1 Okeechobee
Burr, R. Hudson, Jr., G, 1 Tallahassee
Busbee, Lillie Mae, TI, 1 Macon, Ga.
Bush, Cortez, GC, 1, 2... Graceville
Bush, Rufus C., GC, 1...... ........Bonifay
Busselle, Regent G., ED, 1, 2 .....Jacksonville
Butler, Carolyn H., ED, 1 .. Alachua
Butler, John David, ED, 2 .. Miami
Butler, John Robert, AG, 1 .......Plant City
Butler, Valery Dekle, G, 1 ..........Chipley
Buttram, James H., Jr., GC. 1, 2 .....Palmetto
Byram, George, GC, 1, 2 Winter Haven
Byrd, Rheba, TI, 1 ............ . Columbus, Ga.
Byrd, Robert Ernest, GC, 1, 2 ..........Lovett
Byrd, Wilbur P., GC, 1 ... ....Greenville
Byrnes, Gordon M., GC, 1. 2 St. Petersburg

Ca-lwallader, Florence, ED, 1. 2 North Miami
Cahoon, Doris Annette, AS. 1, 2 Gainesville
Cain, Ruby Mildred, ED, 1 Jacksonville
Cairns, Lucille, L, 1 .. ..Gainesville
Caldwell, James Allen, TG, 2 .Columbus, Ga.
Caldwell, Margie, TI, 1, 2 ....LaGrange, Ga.
Caldwell, Willard E., GC, 1, 2 ...Gainesville
Calfee, Ethel, ED, ..... ........... .... Jay
Callihan, Warren W., B, 2 .....Lake Wales
Cameron. Graycie Marie, ED, 1 St. Petersburg
Campbell, Alga A., ED, 1, 2 ...Brooksville
Campbell, Edwin L., TI, 1, 2, 3 .... Tampa
Campbell, Hubert Urben, TI, 1 ..Odessa, Mo.
Campbell, Irene J., ED, 1, 2 ..DeLand
Campbell, James T., G, 1, 2 ....Zephyrhills
Campbell, Joel T., Jr., AS, 1 ....St. Petersburg
Campbell, Rosa Hammond, ED, 1 ..Homosassa
Canfield, Kenneth B., TG, 3 ...Richmond, Ky.
Cannon, E. Finley, B, 2 .... Gainesville
Cannon, Henrietta F., ED, 2 .....Gainesville
Canova, Marie, ED, 1, 2 .. .Middleburg
Cantrell, Fred Hilton, B, 1..... ..............Eustis
Caple, John L., TI, 1, 2... ...Cave Springs, Ga.
Cappleman, Wm. F., Jr., B, 2 Winter Garden
Carey, Charles W., GC, 2 .... Daytona Beach
Carey, Wm. Pershing, GC, 1 .. Gainesville
Carlberg, Pauline M., TI, 3. St. Petersburg
Carleton, Sarah A., ED, 1 ... ......Hilliard
Carlisle, Minnie Lee, ED, 1 .........Ocala
Carlisle, Robert T., AS, 1 ... ..Jacksonville
Carlton, Dorothy K., ED, 2 Hawthorne
Carlton, Evelyn M., ED, 1, 2.. .........Nocatee
Carmichael, Waldo S., GC, 1, 2
-West Palm Beach
Carothers, Addison D., GC, 1, 2
-Sylacauga, Ala.
Carr, Thomas D., G. 2.......... .. .....Umatilla
Carrigan, Lily Foxall, ED, 1, 2 ..Gainesville
Carroll, Joseph R., GC, 1, 2 .Kissimmee
Carroll, Ralph E., GC, 1 ...... Gainesville
Carson, Mary Frances, AS, 1, 2
Green Castle, Ind.
Carson, Nathan Bryan, GC, 1, 2 .....Daytona
Carson, S. O., L, 1........ ................. Gainesville
Carswell, James J., TI, 1... ....Augusta, Ga.
Cartee, James Willard, G, 1, 2 Metter, Ga.
Carter, Doris Mae, ED, 1.... ... ......Palatka
Carter, Edgar White. G, 1, 2 ...Hudson
Carter, Elsie Jones, ED, 1 Pensacola
Carter, Fitzhugh, ED, 1 Wausau


Name and Classification Address

Carter, Flossie Mae, ED, 1 ..............Palatka
Carter, Francis H., AS, 1, 2 ..Gainesville
Carter, Lilly I., ED, 1.. ......Gainesville
Carter, Opal Theresa, ED, 1 .... .........Oxford
Carter, Samuel F., L, 1 Palm Beach
Carter, Vernon M., GC, 1 .. .......Gainesville
Caruthers, Evelyn B., GC. 1 ... Immokalee
Carver, Wm. Grier, L, 1 ....Lakeland
Casey, Robert L., L, 1 .. .....Coral Gables
Casler, Eugene T., Jr., GC. 1, 2 .........Nichols
Cason, Ernest W., G, 1, 2 ....Winter Park
Cason, Frances Merle, B, 1. ..............Jasper
Cason, James Freeman, GC , 2 Jacksonville
Caswell, Brunise, ED, 1, 2 .. ....... Freeport
Caswell, Michael A., GC, 1, 2 .......Freeport
Cates, John Donald, ED, 1, 2 ........ ....Lee
Cathrae, William F., AG, 2 ..........Eustis
Cato, Margaret M., ED, 1, 2 ........Nocatee
Caver, Morris Moore, TI, 1 .... Laurel, Miss.
Caves, Robert M., GC, 1. 2 ......Homestead
Cawthon, Cathryn B., G, 2 DeFuniak Springs
Cawthon, Victor M., L, 1 .....Gainesville
Ceely, William David, L, 1 ... ..........DeLand
Chace, Robert T., B, 1, 2 .. ...........Gainesville
Chalker, Margaret R., ED, 1 ...........Ocala
Chalker, Mary Louise, ED, .. ...Dunnellon
Chance, Jane E., AS, 1.. ......Jacksonville
Chapman, James K., G, 1. 2 ... ...Wauchula
Chapman, Mabel L., ED, 1 ....Newberry
Chapman, Mary Ann, G, 2.. .......Sanford
Chapman, Wm. C., E, 1 ... ....Gainesville
Chason, Hubert Lewis, ED, 1 .... .........Altha
Chastain, Bernice Ruth, ED, 1, 2 Jacksonville
Cheatham, Jess Bailey, TI, 3 Toccoa, Ga.
Cheely, Gladys, ED, 1.. Vidalia, Ga.
Cheney, Virginia M., G, 1 ......Gainesville
Cherry, Henry S., Jr., G, 1 .....Cross City
Chesser, Meta Hardee, ED, 2 .........Sebastian
Chitty, Henry Martin, GC, 1 .. Gainesville
Christen, Irene S., G, 1, 2 Melbourne
Christian, Cephas N., L, 1 Gainesville
Christian, Mary V., ED, 1 Clewiston
Christopher, Roy, L, 1..... ...... ..Mt. Dora
Christy, Russ Jackson, B, .... .........Tampa
Chubb, Henry S., G, 1, 2 Winter Park
Church, Alice L., ED, 1 ... ........ Eustis
Clarey, Elmer Wm., TI, 3- Bellevue, Neb.
Clark, Alfred Van, G, 1 ........ ....Bradenton
Clark, Charles Henry, G, 1, 2 ......Bradenton
Clark, Charles K., G, 1 ..Gainesville
Clark, Dale Ross, P, 1, 2 .......Miami
Clark, George B., GC, 1, 2 .....Bradenton
Clark, George Little. G, 2 ......McDavid
Clark, John Walter, AS, 1, 2 Chattahoochee
Clark, Ju'lson D., B, 1 ... ......Gainesville
Clark, Kenneth Ames, G, 2 ............Trenton
Clark, Nellie, ED, 1..... ..........Ft. Lauderdale
Clarke, John L., Jr., GC, ..........Lakeland
Clarke, Mary C., ED, 2 ... Miami Beach
Clarke, Mary Needham. ED, 1, 2...Jacksonville
Clarke, Roy H.. G, 1, 2 ......Miami Beach
Clarke, Scott D., Jr., AS, 1 ........Monticello
Clarke, Vernon, TI, 2, 3 ..Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Clarke, Wm. Edgar, G, 1. 2 .......Lake City
Claville, Nannie I., ED, 1, 2 ....Fort Myers
Clayton, Beroth Gene, AG, 1 ...............Aucilla
Clements, Virginia E., ED. 1 .Avon Park
Clemmons, Ruth, G, 1 .. ...Augusta, Ga.
Clifford, Marshall E., TI, 1, 2, 3 .........Miami
Coates, Annie Lee, GC, 2 ........Bonifay
Cobb, Mary E., ED, 1, 2 .. Crestview
Cobb, Willis Albert. GC, 1, 2 .Pensacola
Cochran, Donald D., Jr., ED, 1 ....Clearwater
Cochran, Frances, G, 2.............. Jacksonville
Cochran, Frances C., ED, 1, 2.....Key West
Cockrell, Margaret M., GC, 2 ...........Stuart
Cody, Josephine M., ED, 1. ...Frostproof
Cogdill, Ursa M., GC, 1, 2 ...........Gainesville
Cohen, Alvin Jerome, AS, 1 ..St. Petersburg
Cohen. Cecil J., ED, 1, 2 ..... Jacksonville
Coil, Eileen Grace, ED, 1.. ............Largo
Coil, Ivy Leona, ED, 1 ........ Largo






STUDENT ROLL, 1939 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification

Coil, Marie Mable, GC, 1
Coker, F. Lucile, GC, 1, 2...
Coker, Madge, ED, 1, 2....
Colbert, Paul F., G, 1..
Colcord, Eleita Maud, ED, 1......
Colcord, Nellie Louise, ED, 2
Cole, Betty Mabel, ED, 1......
Cole, Doris Conklin, TI, 3
Cole, Elvira Mary, ED, 1
Cole, Harry Richard, TI, 1. 2, 3
Cole, Winfrey D., G, 1...
Coleman, Jack Dorsey, GC, 1
Coleman. Thomas H., ED, 1, 2
Mil
Coll, James A., E. 1....
Colle, Janis James, ED, .... V
Collette, Ruth, G, 1 ... .........
Collins, Eldridge R., G. 1......
Collins, Eugenia Avery, ED. 1
Collins, Florrie M., ED, 1, 2.
Collins, George Alonzo, G, 1..
Collins, Minnie Lou, ED, 1......
Collins, Nettie, ED, 1, 2 .
Collins, Sarah Lucille, ED. 2
Collins, Vesta Elithe, ED. 1..
Colson, Dorothy, ED, 1
Colson, King D., Jr., G, 2........
Colvin, Cecil Clyde, GC, 2 ..
Combs, Horace G., GC, 1, 2
Commander, Adelaide B.. AS, 2
Compton, Maude, ED, 1-
Cone, Jesse Plemon, ED, 1, 2
Cone, Jewell A., ED, 2
Coniglio, Joseph S. B., AS, 1, 2
Conkling, Virgil Best, B, 1
Conlee, Wendell F., B, 1, 2
Conley, C. A., TG, 1, 2, 3 ...
Conley, James Clay, TI, 1, 2 ...
Conley, Reece Annie, ED, 1, 2 P
Conn, Frances E., ED, 2......
Conn, Muriel Gray, ED, 1.....
Connell, Margaret Emmie, ED, 1
Conner, Robert M., ED, 1, 2.
Conner, Wm. Lewis, GC. 1, 2
Conrad. Lynwood L. G ...
Conrad, Mabel Claire, AS, 1....
Conroy, Dan J.. Jr., G, 1, 2....
Constantine, Thomas J., GC, 2.
Conway. Alma Jane. ED, 1, 2
Green
Conway, Marvin Barnes, B, 1
Coody, Callie M., ED, 1, 2......
Cook, Denton LeRoy, G, 1, 2
Cook, Dewey Hoyt, GC, 1, 2.
Cook, Eddie Rawls, ED, 1........
Cook, Elbert M., G, 2
Cook, Maudie C., TI. 1.......
Cook, Willie Aline, ED, I .
Cooley, Joseph T., Jr., P. 1, 2..
Cooper, Clara G., ED. 1
Cooper, James, B, 1.
Cooper, Mary Arden. ED, 1, 2.
Cooper, Ruby Floyd, G, 2
Cooper, Thomas J., TI, 1, 2
Copeland, Justin S., TI, 3...
Corbin, Jamesina, ED, 1... Ta
Corbitt, Nina Waters, ED, 1, 2..
Cornelius, Carolyn P., GC, 1
Cornelius, Thomas B., G, 1, 2
Corton, Edith L., ED. 1, 2..
Cottrell, Elizabeth H., ED, 1
Coulter, Dolores, ED, 1, 2
Counihan, Herbert, TI, 3 ...... S
Cowart, Bessie Mae, G, 1.
Cowart, Martha, TI, 2, 3...
Cowden, Burney B., E, 1, 2
Cowen, William J., GC, 1, 2
Cox. Ada Philpot, ED, 1........
Cox, Alfred Rankin. G, 2
Cox. James Bryant, G, 1
Cox, Jennie Laura, AS, 1. 2..
Craig, Susan Ann, GC 1 .


.For
For




. .. .
Di

ledgev
St. Pe
Winter
Cresce
For



Winte

.Jack
Ga

Jack
..Da
Jaci
Jacl




.


Cr
once
St
it. Pe

Ga

Pana


Cli

Cove
Jaci
.Jaci
W
P
....Ga

.... P
P.

S
T
Jack


Corne
rpon

..Ze
Zep



t. Pe
.Pana
.....L
...S
Chatta

Sum
Can:


address Name and Classification Address

....Largo Craig, William, GC, 1 ... ......Sanderson
.Sebring Crane, Reuben B., Jr., GC, 2 .........Jacksonville
.Sebring Crater, Virginia Loula, G, 1 ..Charlotte, N. C.
Tavares Crawford, Lucy C., TI, 1, 2..... ..Greenville, S. C.
t Myers Crawford, Pauline, ED, 1... .Ponce de Leon
t Myers Creamer, Betty, ED, 1, 2 ...West Palm Beach
...Tampa Creel, Eugene Mathew, G, 2 .............Macclenny
....Miami Crevasse, Pearle B., ED, 1, 2 .... Cedar Key
Tampa Crews. Frances C., G, 1, 2 ......... Jacksonville
.Miami Crews, Gladys Alma, ED, 1. 2 ...........Raiford
'itusville Crews, Julia H., ED, 1 .. .......Immokalee
ade City Crews, Lester T., G, ...... Immokalee
Crews, Muir, GC, 1, 2 ........ .........Jasper
ille, Ga. Crider, Jimmie Bayes. TI, 2, 3. Savannah, Ga.
tersburg Crocker, Uncas T., AS, 2 ....Trenton
Garden Crofton, George R., L, 1........ Gainesville
ent City Cromer, Daniel H., GC, 1 ...... ..Gainesville
t White Crook, Lillian H., TI, 1..... Winter Haven
Re dick Crosby, Madeline, GC, 1... ... ....Brooker
SPerry Crosby, Ross M., G, 1 ......... Vero Beach
.. Perry Crosson, Hugh S., Jr., GC, 1, 2 ......acksonville
r Beach Crowley, Linda Lee K., ED 12 ....Sarasota
. Oneco Cubbedge, Maude Alice, TI, 1, 2 ..Savannah, Ga.
ksonville Culbreth, Pattie Mae, ED, 2.... Panama City
inesville Culpepper, O. Burnette, GC, 1. 2 .Jacksonville
.Trenton Cumbie, Bessie Lee, ED, 1 .. .Chiefland
ksonville Cummings, Russell W., L, 1 .... St. Augustine
rlington Cummings, Virginia L., ED, 1 ...St. Augustine
ksonville Cundy, Mary Frances, TI, 3 .. Atlanta, Ga.
ksonville Cunningham, Alice J., ED , 2 ....... Umatilla
Plataka Cunningham, Eva D., AS, 1 Newton, Miss.
Alford Cunningham, Mary D., TI, 2. 3 Roanoke, Va.
..Alford Currie, Leonard L., B, 1, 2 .... Cross City
...Tampa Curry, Mary K., ED, 1, 2 .....Nokomis
'itusville Curry, Milton T., G, 1, 2 .... ....Nokomis
Sarasota Curtis, Donaldson C., GC, 1. 2 ..Hastings
..Tampa Cushing, Frances Annie, AS, 1 Gainesville
oss City
de Leon Daffin, Mary Spare, ED, 1 ....Molino
t. Cloud Dahlem, Robert E., TI, 2.... St. Petersburg
tersburg Daly, Carmel Lopez, ED, 1 Jacksonville
Manatee Dancy, Mary Elizabeth, ED, 2. St. Augustine
inesville Daniel, Julian Turk, TI, 2 ....Gainesville, Ga.
Apopka Daniel, Margaret H.. ED, 1, 2 ... Homestead
ma City Darracott, Mary M.. TI, 3 Tallahassee
.Quincy Dauer, Martha F., G, 1.. .. Gainesville
....Miami Daughtry, James B., ED, 1 ...Dady
earwater Davenport, Annie L., ED, 1, 2 ......Madison
Davidson, Charles Lock, B, 1 ....Melbourne
Springs Davidson, Evelyn B., ED, 1, 2 ...... Palmetto
ksonville Davidson, Martha E., G, 1, 2 ... Rocky Gap, Va.
ksonville Davis, Andres, GC. 1, 2
Tildwood Giradot, Columbia, South America
ensacola Davis, Bruce Verne, TI 1, 2, 3.. ... ...Miami
inesville Davis, Dorothy, TI, 1, 2..... Savannah, Ga.
...Bristol Davis, Elizabeth Nell, ED, 2...... ....Tampa
....Miami Davis, Elizabeth S., ED, 1, 2 ....... Leesburg
ensacola Davis, Eula S., ED, 1 ... ......... O'Brien
ildwood Davis, Florence L.. GC, 1, 2 .............. ...Parker
ebastian Davis, George C., Jr., GC, 1 West Palm Beach
itusville Davis, George S., Jr., G, 1. 2 ..... Leesburg
ksonville Davis, Herman G., G, 1, 2 ......... ......Perry
Oviedo Davis, Lawrence Cade, GC, 1, 2 ....Leesburg
..Miami Davis, Leona Snyder, ED, 1 .Babson Park
lia, Ga. Davis, Lowery, ED, 1, 2 Carbon Hill, Ala.
Springs Davis, Sarah E., AS, 1 St. Petersburg
..Noma Davis, Vivian H., G, Fort Pierce
phyrhills Davis, Wm. Bryan, G, 1 .....Ormond
phyrhills Dawson, Irene R., ED, 2 ..West Palm Beach
.Apopka Dawson, John M., B, 1 Coral Gables
...Yukon Deal, Sara Elizabeth, G, 1 ...Statesboro, Ga.
.Arcadia Deane, James Alien, B, 2 .........Gainesville
tersburg DeBruyn, John R., G, 2 ... Gainesville
ma City DeCollazo, Flor de Maria, TI, 1, 2
akeland Ponce, Puerto Rico
t. Cloud Dedman, May Christian, B, 1.... ....McIntosh
hoochee Dees, Mary, ED, 1......... ....... ...... Jay
Trenton DeGrove, Edythe H., ED, 1, 2
merfield Jacksonville Beach
al Point deKeni, Sara L., ED. 1, 2 ..... Jacksonville
Trenton Delegal, Catherine W.. GC, 2 .......Branford
Orlando Delegal, Thomas A.. G. 2 .......Branford






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

DeMartorani, Carmen, TI, 1, 2
-Santurce, Puerto Rico
DeMorest, Verna J., ED, 1, 2.................Starke
DeMoss, Edward Holmes, B, 1.. Louisville, Ky.
Denison, Perryman H., GC, 1 ..........Lake Butler
Devant, Fredric C., B, 2....... .... .............Miami
Dew, Evelyn V., ED, 1 ........ ............Micanopy
Dew, John H., G, 1.............. .................Micanopy
Dewell, John H., B, 1, 2.... ... Haines City
Dexter, Worth, B, 2..............................Gainesville
Diamond, Rowena, TI, 1, 2 .............. ....Miami
Diaz, Deltina, GC, 1, 2..............................Tampa
DiBona, Joseph T., GC, 1............................Tampa
Dichtenmueller, Ruth, ED, 1 ........Ft. Lauderdale
Dickerson, Callie C., ED, 1, 2.................Bonifay
Dickert, Sue Agnes, TI, 1
-St. Simons Island, Ga.
Dickinson, Joshua C., Jr., AS, 1, 2 .......Tampa
Dicks, Park Trammell, AG, 1....... .........Lulu
Dicks, Roy, ED, 1..................... ..... Lake City
Dieffenwierth, Julia, ED, 2........St. Petersburg
Dignowity, Hartmann, TI, 1 .......Houston, Tex.
Dill, Martha S., TI, 1, 2, 3.............Jacksonville
Dillard, George Virgil, AG, 1, 2 .......Lakeland
Dillman. Frank Don, TG, 1, 2, 3 ..........Ocala
Dixon, Charles H., GC, 1 .................... Lake Worth
Dixon, Leola, GC, 1...........................Branford
Dixon, Lucille, ED, 1........ .........................Branford
Dixon, Marian E., ED, 1, 2............. ..Mascotte
Dixon, Mary Ellen, ED, 1.................... Jacksonville
Dobarganes, Winifred T., ED, 1, 2....Jacksonville
Doltin, Mary Elizabeth, G, 1 ...........Lynn Haven
Dominick, Henry Belton, L, 1 ...........Greenville
Donaldson, Theodosia. TI, 1, 2.....Statesboro, Ga.
Dorman, Napoleon B., ED, 1 ................Sanderson
Doty, Dorothy, TI, 1, 2, 3 ...........Savannah, Ga.
Douglas, Leslie, GC, 1 .... .........Lake Worth
Douglas, Polly E., ED, 2 .........................W elaka
Douthat, Robert H., TI, 1, 2 .......Covington, Va.
Dowling, Annie M., GC, 1 .. ...............Raiford
Dowling, Curtis F., AS, 1, 2 ........... Gainesville
Dowling, Mary Martha, ED, 1....St. Petersburg
Dowling, William H., Jr., GC, 2................Slater
Downs, Katherine C., ED, 1, 2....Safety Harbor
Dozier, Grover L., AG, 1 ................Panama City
Dozier, Leota C., G, 1..........................Arcadia
Drakos, Nick P., B, 1.... .......... St. Augustine
Drennan, Mary C., G, 1............. Palatka
Driggers, James C., G, 1, 2 ... ...........Wauchula
Driggers, Vaughan W., G, 2 ...................Apopka
Duckett, Frank P., TI, 1, 2.. ................Miami
Dugan, Russ R., G, 1........................ ........Arcadia
Dukes, Lillian Trice, TI, 1, 2, 3 ............ Tampa
Dukes, Woodrow Wilson, ED, 1................Orlando
Dunaway, James Rufus, ED, 1 ........Gainesville
Duncan, Finley J., GC, 1...........................Chipley
Duncan, Leona Elizabeth, TI, 1....Prattville, Ala.
Duncan, Nellie R., ED, 1....................Branford
Dunn, Ola Hood, ED, 1................................Vernon
Durrance, Velma Jean, GC, 1, 2........Gainesville
Durshimer, Margaret E., ED, 1 .......Brooksville
Dye, John Bryan, Jr., GC, 1..........Ft. Lauderdale
Dyer, Jessie Lavinia, TI, 1, 3....................Tampa
Dyer, Mary Anne, ED, 2.................Yankeetown
Dyess, Lois Winifred, ED, 1, 2....St. Petersburg
Dykes, Bertha, ED, 1......................Bonifay
Dyson, James Henry, L, 1 ....... ....Sanford
Dyson, Sarah Oleda, GC. 1 .................. Sanford

Earnest, Charles H., L, 1.................Gainesville
Earnest, Rebecca, TI, 1, 2................Atlanta, Ga.
Eberhardt, James G., ED, 1.............. Plant City
Echols, A. Beulah, ED, 1, 2 ................Orlando
Echols, Katie Sue, G, 1, 2.....................Orlando
Eck, Dorothy, ED, 1, 2........................Dade City
Edenfield, Claude, GC, 1, 2....................Kynesville
Edenfield, Eva Sims, GC, 1, 2 ............Kynesville
Edenfield, Lawrence E., G, 1................... Trenton
Edmondson, Bessie M., ED, 1, 2 ..........Sarasota
Edwards, Ava Lee. G, 1.............................Ocala
Edwards, Bessie Mae, GC, 1, 2............ Grove Park
Edwards, Joshua LeRoy, AS, 1 ...........Lake City


Name and Classification


Address


Edwards, Lucile E., ED, 1, 2..................Starke
Edwards, M. Irene, AS, 1, 2 ......Gainesville
Eggart, John P., B, 1, 2................. Pensacola
Eggers, Samuel A., AS, 1 ................ Pinellas Park
Eldridge, Earl Moody, GC, 1, 2 ..............Altha
Eldridge, Marion C., GC, 1, 2 ...................Altha
Elliott, Mary A., TI, 1, 2........................Lakeland
Ellis, Harlan Reed, GC, 1, 2.... .....Gainesville
Ellis, Lucile, ED, 1................- ......... Alachua
Ellis, Richard Bourne, E. 1.................Miami
Ellison, Martin Lee, ED, 1, 2........Miami Beach
Embry, Richard F., GC, 2... .................Quiney
Emmanuel, Michel G., B, 1, 2 ..Tarpon Springs
Engel, Erma A., TI, 1.......... ............Tallahassee
Engle, Ned Alfred, G, 2....................Russell, Pa.
English, Carrie M., ED, 1, 2.............Williston
Enneis, Wm. Harold, B, 1 .............Alachua
Entenza, Pauline L., ED, 1.............Jacksonville
Ervin, Robert Marvin, B, 1............ Tallahassee
Erwin, David Glenn, TI, 1, 2 .........Tampa
Espenlaub, Rena P., ED, 1 ... .......Venus
Espy, Magdalene, GC, 1........................._Olustee
Esslinger, Betty, GC, 2..............High Springs
Estes, Robbye Lee, ED, 1........................Milton
Evans, Glynn C., ED, 1 ............. ......Gainesville
Evans, Peter Cooper, B, 1......................Orlando
Evans, Thomas N., Jr., GC, 1, 2....Jacksonville
Eveleth, Sarah Pauline, AS, 1....Winter Haven
Everett, Charles Manly, GC, 1 ....Winter Park
Everett, Eva Wilson, ED, 1........ Panama City
Eyre, Everett A., Jr., P, 1..... ..Tampa

Fabrick, Elmore K., AS, 1, 2..... Gainesville
Fagan, Henry Lorimer, G, 1, 2 .... DeLand
Faircloth, Glyn, ED, 1, 2........... -.. Bonifay
Faircloth, Lavada, ED, 1, 2........... Bonifay
Fambrough, Mary A.. TI, 1, 2....... ... ......Miami
Farish, Oliver R., AG, 1............. ........... Jay
Farr, Dorothea Martha, ED, 1 ..............Orlando
Farwell, Estella M., ED, 1, 2 .... ......Gardner
Faulkner, John W., GC, 2...................Live Oak
Faulkner, Sarah E., GC, 1.....................Live Oak
Fausett, Albert G., TI, 2, 3.....................Ocala
Fausett, Doleen Mary, TI, 2, 3 .................Ocala
Faustini, John, AG, 1, 2...............Miami Beach
Faville, Louis Wm., AS, 1 .................Sanford
Fay, Marjorie Helen, G, 1 ...... Panama City
Feagle, Phillip S., G, 2....... ..........Graceville
Feagle, Wm. Barnett, G, 2 ................Cross City
Fenske, Douglas Hugh, B, 1, 2....St. Petersburg
Ferguson, Bob White, AS, 1.................. Wauchula
Ferguson, Donald H., GC, 1, 2 ...................Miami
Fernandez, Eustasio, B, 1, 2.... ............Tampa
Fernandez, Isabel Mary, G, 2 ...........Starke
Fetter, Margherita G., TI, 1...... Jacksonville
Fielding, Samuel W., ED, 1.. .......Plant City
Fifer, George Cecil, TI, 1..... ........Lakeland
Fillingim, Columbus M., ED, 1 .........Cantonment
Finch, Edna Pearle, ED, 1 .. ......Jacksonville
Finck, Elmer David, TI, 1........Columbus, Ga.
Finger, Theodore A., AS, 1 ...........Palm Beach
Fink, Frank, TI, 1 ..................Norfolk, Va.
Finley, Gibson R., GC, 2............... St. Petersburg
Finnie, Jessie Taylor, ED, 1 ...St. Petersburg
Fischer, Jane E., AS, 1, 2 ................. Eustis
Fish, Charlotte R., ED, 1..................Sanderson
Fisher, Robert W., L, 1 ..........St. Petersburg
Fitch, John Douglas, TI, 1 ................Miami
Flanagan, Alvin G., GC, 1 ................Gainesville
Fleming, Charlotte, GC, 2.................Bradenton
Fleming, Mary L., ED, 1, 2...... Jacksonville
Fleming, Raymond M., GC, 1, 2 .........Munson
Fleming, Sarah Hollis, G, 2....................Bradenton
Fleming, Wm. Terrell, B, 1, 2 .............. Pensacola
Fletcher, Eva Estelle, ED, 1, 2 ......Homestead
Fletcher, Maurice, B, 1............... ......Pahokee
Flood, Edward C., AG, 1, 2..... .........Ft. Meade
Fly, Edwin W., GC, 1, 2......................Zellwood
Fogarty, Daniel Brown, AG, 2.....Jacksonville
Fogelberg, Julie M., ED, 1........Glen Saint Mary
Folsom, Loye Dean, ED, 1, 2......................Mayo
Foltz, Madeline, AS, 1........................Lake Monroe






STUDENT ROLL, 1939 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification


Forbes, Mary Jane, ED, 1, 2.......................Ocala
Forehand, Loyd, ED, 1, 2............................Bonifay
Fort, Mae Daly, G, 1 ...............................Sanford
Foster, Fred D., G, 1 ....................................M iam i
Foster, Hamilton S. L, 1.........................Miami
Foster, Nelle Stuart, ED, 2 ----................ Athens, 0.
Fountain, Jonnie Lou, ED, 1 ........................ Ocala
Fouraker, William J., Jr., GC, 2....Jacksonville
Fowler, John Mitchel, TI, 2 ...........Decatur, Ala.
Fralick, Claude, GC, 1..................Lake Butler
Franklin, Angus H., GC, 1, 2.. .... .....Sneads
Franklin, Benjamin L., GC, 1, 2 .......... Sneads
Franklin, Charles B., B, 1...........Fort Myers
Franklin, Helen, AS, 2........ .............Leesburg
Franz, Anne H., TG, 1, 2.......... Jacksonville
Frauenheim, Walter G., GC, 1, 2 ...........Sarasota
Frazier, Ruth Smith, GC, 1.... ...... Graham
Freeman, George R., GC, 1, 2 ....Chattahoochee
Freeman, Richard M. D., TI, 3....Goldsboro, N. C.
French, A. Lee, Jr., GC, 1, 2 ........Mount Dora
Friedman, Laurie F., ED, 1 ...........Jacksonville
Frink, Betty, AS, 1.................. ..... Lake Wales
Frink, Nellie B., ED, 1, 2........................... Jasper
Frink, Russell L., Jr., GC., 1, 2 .......Jacksonville
Friscia, Angie, ED, 1.................. .................Tampa
Friscia, Evelyn B., ED, 1, 2..................... ..Tampa
Frisco, Iouise Gina, ED, 1.. ... Tampa
Frison, C. Gerard, G, 1................... .......Miami
Fromme, Harry F., Jr., AS, 1 .....Jacksonville
Fugate, James Vester, TI, 1.......... Lebanon, Mo.
Fugate, Lena, ED, 1................ ...........Orlando
Fugate, Maude Clark, ED, 2.................Williston
Fuguitt, Robert E., G, 1, 2 .............Clearwater
Fulford, Tymie, ED, 1, 2.... ..........Sorrento
Fuller, Edwin P., B, 2........ ...........Gainesville
Fuller, Sarah Seward, ED, 1 ............Mulberry
Fulwood, Martha E., ED, 1..............Gainesville
Fuqua, Bertie Haddock, ED, 1 .............Hilliard
Furr, Jane Elizabeth, ED, 1... .........Ocala
Furr, Paul F., Jr., ED, 1, 2... ....................Ocala

Gable, Alex S., GC, 2 .........-............. Lake City
Gabrielson, Helena May, ED, 1, 2
Orange Park
Gahan, Marie E., TI, 1........San Antonio, Texas
Gaines, Willyne E., ED, 2....................Lake City
Galbraith, Laura H., ED, 2 High Springs
Gale, W m. J., G. 2 ................. ........... Hilliard
Gallinger, Josef S., ED, 2 ...............Jacksonville
Galloway, Clifton L., ED, 1 ......Bonifay
Galloway, Pauline E., ED, 1....... .......Tampa
Gamber, Arthur F., G, 1............... .....Gainesville
Gannon, Sarah D., ED, 1, 2 ...........Jacksonville
Gant, Gertrude, ED, 1.... .... ........... Bell
Gant, Janet V., ED, 1 ..................... .....Webster
Garcia, Aldo, B, 1........................... ....... Tampa
Gardiner, Jacie Webb, ED, 1, 2...Daytona Beach
Gardner, Ernestine L., ED, 1 ... Jacksonville
Garrett, Ella S., ED, 1........................Punta Gorda
Garrett, Fannie Delle, ED, 1.....................Bonifay
Garrick, Benjamin G., B, 1 ...............Gainesville
Garris, Irene K., ED, 1....................Lady Lake
Gaskin, Thomas A., Jr., B, 1 ............Gainesville
Gaston, Ina Ferrell, ED, 1....................McAlpin
Gates, Edith Estelle, ED, 1, 2 ..............Manatee
Gates, Francis C., L, ............................Manatee
Gates, Ruby Pearl, ED, 1, 2... ........Manatee
Gautier, Thomas N., G, 1, 2 ................Gainesville
Gay, Pearl Elizabeth, ED, 1, 2 ............Hawthorne
Gehan, Frederick E., G, 1, 2..... .....Tallahassee
Geiger, Robert M., G 1, 2..........Lake Butler
Geiger, Sara Margaret, GC, 1..-....Melbourne
George, Harry Eugene, GC, 1, 2 .......Gainesville
Gerken, William, TI, ....................Savannah, Ga.
Getch, Bertha Lee, ED, 1....... ..............Orlando
Gibbs, D. L., L, 1........................ .... Jacksonville
Gibson, Hubert Emerson, B, 2 ........Jacksonville
Gilbert, Nellie S., ED, 1..................High Springs
Gillentine, Mary M., ED, 1..................... Hollis
Gillentine, Sallie E., ED, 1..................... Hollis
Gillis, Edward W., GC. 1, 2...............Jacksonville


Address Name and Classification


Address


Gillis, Edwin Walden, ED, 1, 2
-DeFuniak Springs
Gillis, Orene, G, 2 .......... DeFuniak Springs
Gilmore, K. P., G. 1 ---......................................--- Chipley
Gilreath, Omie Maureen, GC, 1, 2 ........ Palmetto
Ginsberg, George A., AS, 1, 2.......Miami Beach
Glancy, Philip B., G, 1, 2 ...W.....est Palm Beach
Glazier, E. Lamar, AS, 1, 2.......... Palm Beach
Glenn, Woodrow W., GC, 1, 2 .........Havana
Glover, E. Alberta, ED, 1............ ...St. Marks
Glover, Marjorie E., AS, 1, 2..... Vero Beach
Godbold, Roberta M., TI, 1......... .......Orlando
Godwin, George D., B, 1, 2 .... Avon Park
Goedhart, Robert G., ED, 2 ................Gainesville
Golf, Clark W., GC. 1, 2......North Braddock, Pa.
Goff, Oleta L., ED, 1.......... ......... ..Live Oak
Gold, Nathan B., B, 1.. ..................Sarasota
Golden, Martha, ED, 1 ... ....... ...Gainesville
Gooding, Harold E., L, 1 ........West Palm Beach
Goodman, Paul, TG, 1, 2.......................Orlando
Gordon, Harold M., E, 1 ...West Palm Beach
Gornto, Susie Weeks, ED, 1, 2 .........San Mateo
Gossman, J. Rudolph, ED, 1 ....... Princeton
Gove, Clarice Pauline, ED, 2 ......Moore Haven
Goza, Wm. M., Jr., L, 1...... Clearwater
Graham, Joseph B., TI, 1 ....... .............Miami
Graham, Lee, Jr., GC, 1......... ... Gainesville
Gramling, Lilian, ED, 1, 2..... ...Marianna
Gramling, Menophee H., TI, 3.... ..........Miami
Grant, Mary Lizzie, GC, 1, 2 .......Altha
Graves, Theresa P., G, 1 ........ Gainesville
Gray, Norval G., TI, 1.... ............Miami
Green, Claude Bell, TI, 2, 3. Tallahassee
Green, Eleanor K., ED, 1, 2 ..Gainesville
Green, Frances, ED, 2 ........................Madison
Green, Maude Ala, ED, 1.......... ........Doctors Inlet
Greene, Edward H., L, 1..... ..........Athens, O.
Greene, Ida Mae, ED, 1, 2.......... ..Moore Haven
Greeson, Roy Dean, AG, 1, 2 .......Gainesville
Gregory, Alberta Z., ED, 1, 2............Lake Worth
Gregory, Lewis H., GC, 1, 2 .... .......Quincy
Gresham, Mary, G, 1............... ...Gainesville
Griffin, Edward C., GC, 1, 2.... ...............Manatee
Griffin, Julianna, ED, 1, 2................ New Smyrna
Griffin, Rachel Jennie, ED, 1, 2
-New Smyrna Beach
Griffith, Fred D., B, 1 ...............West Palm Beach
Griffith, Marvel Pope, ED, 1, 2 ...........Canal Point
Griffith, Wm. B., B, 2............... ..St. Petersburg
Griggs, Cora C., ED, 1..................Ocklawaha
Grimes, Mary Glenn, AS, 2.................. Bradenton
Grimm, Clarence Otto, TI, 1. ............Miami
Grimm, Jay John, GC, 1, 2............. Gainesville
Grimm, Phyllis J., G, 1.......... ......Gainesville
Grissett, Percival E., GC, 1, 2 .Tallahassee
Grommet, George P., GC, 1, 2.... .........Miami
Groom, Aubrey V., GC, 1............. ....... Wacissa
Groom, Ruben P., GC, 1, 2 .................Wacissa
Gross, Vivian T., G, 1......................... Miami
Guess, Mary Campbell, ED, 1, 2 ........Cedar Keys
Guest, Allie Mae, GC, 1....................Morriston
Guest, Marion I., GC, 1, 2...New Smyrna Beach
Gulledge, Nora E., ED, 2...............Cantonment
Gunby, Violet Eversole, TI, 1, 2, 3 .........Tampa
Gurr, Olive Valillia, ED, 1........................Chiefland
Guthrie, James Howard, ED, 1....Tarpon Springs
Gutteridge, Gertrude M., ED, 2 ......Gainesville
Guy, Henry A., AS, 1, 2........ ....Hampton
Guy, Landrum Howard, G, 2 ....Gainesville
Guy, Miriam Denney, GC, 2..... .....Hampton


Haas, William Simon, GC, 1, 2..
Hadden, Eula Elizabeth, ED, 1, 2.
Hadden, Pearle Feagle, ED, 1........
Haft, Albert M., TI, 1, 2, 3.....
Hagadorn, Delisle, AS, 1, 2........
Hager, Mabel, ED, 2...................
Hagerty, Elizabeth, ED, 1, 2.........
Hagler, Mary Frances, ED, 1.......
Hague, Rosa Hiers, ED, 1............
Haile, J. Graham, B, 1, 2..............
Haimowitz, Morris, GC, 1, 2.............


......Eustis
.....Madison
..........Pinetto
....Palatka
...........Tampa
....Bradenton
..........Lecanto
Campbellton
.......Chiefland
....Gainesville
........Orlando






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Hale, Charles R., TI, 1, 2, 3 .. ......... Miami
Hall, Eunice Clopton, ED, 1, 2. .Pensacola
Hall, Kathryn Marie, ED, 2 .............Bradenton
Hall, Louise Hess. ED. 1 ..........Jacksonville
Hall, Ramona, ED, 1, 2 .. ...........Dunedin
Hall, Ruth Wesson, ED, 2 West Palm Beach
Hall, Sam J., L, 1.... ........... ..Pensacola
Hall, Sarah Dehon. TI, 2 ..............Ocala
Halsey, Edward K., AS, 1, 2 Clearwater
Halsey, Eunice M., AS 1 .........Terra Ceia
Hamblin, Lester M., G, 2 .....Lake Worth
Hamilton, Henry C., GC, 1 .............Aucilla
Hamilton. John Ward, AS, 1, 2 .Jacksonville
Hammer, Evelyn F., G, 1, 2 .........Dunedin
Hammon.1, Frances E., AS, 2. St. Petersburg
Hamon, Alverta Lady, ED, 1 ...Miami
Hampton, James J., GC, 1 ... Okeechobee
Hamrick, Claude M., Jr., B, 1..... Sebring
Hamrick, Cleo Reams, ED, 1 ........... ....Lee
Hancock, Frank M., ED, 1 ..... Jasper
Hancock, Leffie H., ED, 1.... Fort Ogden
Hancock, Mack H., GC, 1, 2 ...........Pahokee
Hancock, Madeline, ED, 1 .................Jasper
Hancock, Mikell Nellie, GC, 1...Orange Springs
Hancock, Nellie Smith, ED, 1 .........Palatka
Hancock, Norma Savage, ED, 1 ......Largo
Hand, Carolyn Ervin, G, 1 2 ....Tallahassee
Hand, Samuel E.. G, 1, 2 Campbellton
Hanshaw, Garnet C., ED, 1, 2.. ...Roseland
Hardee, Edna Vida, ED, 1... Trenton
Hardee, Johny Clarice, ED. 1 .....Trenton
Hardwick, Joe O., B, 1, 2 ...Daytona Beach
Hardy, Olga Evans, ED, 1, 2 ... .Vernon
Hardy, Vernice, ED, 1. 2 ... ..Ponce de Leon
Harford, Frederick S., AS, 1 Jacksonville
Harless, Isabel Brbwn, GC. 1 ...Gainesville
Harllee, Mary A., ED, 2 ....... Tampa
Harlock, Margaret A., ED, 1 .. ......Wabasso
Harman, Georgia Y., AS, 1 Miami Beach
Harmon, Ralph Winter, G, 1 .....Orlando
Harms, Mary, TI, 1 ... .. Savannah, Ga.
Harper, Dorotha Folsom, ED, 1 ....Montverde
Harper, Jewel E., ED, 1 ... Fort McCoy
Harper, Vivian, ED, 1 ....... .....Chiefland
Harrell, Eleanor B., ED, 2 St. Petersburg
Harrell, Hueston R., GC, 1, 2...Bowling Green
Harrell, Inez R., ED, 1, 2... ... ......Chipley
Harrington, Austa, ED, 1 ..St. Petersburg
Harrington, Flora G., ED, 1, 2 St. Petersburg
Harris, Arthur Small, TI, 1 ..... Ft. Lauderdale
Harris, John D., Jr., L, 1. .St. Petersburg
Harris, Mary Alice, ED, 1 .West Palm Beach
Harris, Mattie Hill, ED, 1, 2
SGreen Cove Springs
Harris, Oreon Ophelia, ED, 1
-Green Cove Springs
Harrison, Claudelle W., ED, 2 .......Gainesville
Harrison, George L., ED, 1, 2 .. ...Anthony
Harrison, I. E., TG, 1, 2.. ..Tampa
Harrison, Kate P., ED, 1, 2 .... Greensboro
Harrison, Kenneth F., B, 2 .. . .......Geneva
Harrison, Martha W., TI, 2. Columbus, Ga.
Harrison, William F., Jr., G, 1, 2 Panama City
Harrison, Wilson H., AG, 1, 2 ....Gainesville
Hart, Marguerite May, ED, 1, 2 St. Petersburg
Hartman, John Francis, ED, 1 ....Gainesville
Hartsfield, Frank S., ED, 1, 2 .. ..Tallahassee
Hartsuff, Florence A., ED, 1, 2
-Jacksonville Beach
Haskin, Elizabeth Ann, ED, 1, 2
West Palm Beach
Hassett, Burrell C., Jr., ED, 2..... Gainesville
Hasty, Beatrice, ED, 1......... ... Bonifay
Hatch, Irene Lenna, TI, 1, 2
-Spartanburg, S. C.
Hatcher, Clyde Shanks, ED, 1......... Ft. Pierce
Hatcher, Zelma Emogene, ED, 1
Green Cove Springs
Hathaway, Blair T., ED, 1 ......Gainesville
Hattaway, Lalai M., ED, 1 .......Ft. Myers
Hattery, Harold, ED, 1, 2........ Van Wert, O.
Hauser, Leo A., TI, 1. 2 ........ ..Miami


Name and Classification Address

Hay, Frank 0., G, 1, 2. ...... Inverness
Hay, Lura Cone, ED, 1 ......... White Springs
Haygood, James D., Jr., AS 1. 2. Gainesville
Haygood, Margaret C., ED, 1 .........Gainesville
Hayman, Lovick Osteen, G, 1, 2 ... Vero Beach
Hayman, Monteen C., ED. 1. Bradenton
Haynes, Milbra, ED, 1... ................Milton
Haynes, Sara Hope, ED. 1 ... .....Starke
Haynie, Vera Eiland, ED, 1 .....Orlando
Hazell, Theodore E., Jr., AS 1, 2..... Gainesville
Heddesheimer, George H., ED, 2....Yonkers, N. Y.
Heekin, James F., B, 2.... Jacksonville
Heim, Ralph W., E, 2......... ......Avon Park
Helms, Marguerite, GC, 1 ............ Chipley
Hembel, Beatrice A. E., ED, 2 ...............Dover
Henderson, Edward B., ED, 1 .... .....Cocoa
Henderson, Margaret L., G, 2
-DeFuniak Springs
Henderson, Mary M., ED. 1 ...........Tampa
Henderson, Paul M., L, 1 ................Lakeland
Henderson, Walter B., Jr., B, 1, 2 .....Tampa
Hendry, Elliott G., GC, 1, 2....... Gainesville
Henley, Herbert A., G, 2 .............St. Cloud
Henry, Flossie M., ED, 1 .... Live Oak
Henry, William, TI, 1, 2, 3 ... ..........Milford
Henry, Wm. Moseley, G, 2 ........Plant City
Henson, Paul C., B, 1...........Jacksonville Beach
Hentz, Clara Augusta, G. 2 ... ..........Bristol
Herman, Rosella L., ED, 1 ..St. Petersburg
Herrin. Max, GC, 1....... ..... .........Gretna
Herring, Wm. Karl, ED 1, 2 ...........Miami
Herrington, Anne, AS, 2 ..... .......Tampa
Herron, Abbie V., AS, 1 .....Lakeland
Hess, Margaret V., ED, I .........Winter Haven
Hessey, Frank D., AS, 1, 2 ... ........Gainesville
Hewitt, Robert Seth, L, 1 ... .......Gainesville
Hickland, Albert J., L, 1 ... Miami Beach
Hickman, Louise W., TI, 1, 2, 3 ..Savannah, Ga.
Hickox, Waynard W., TI, 1, 3..Savannah, Ga.
Hicks, Alice Elise, GC, 1 ... .......Barth
Hicks, Joseph Leon, ED, 1, 2 Westville
Hicks, Lee Artis, ED, 1, 2 .. ..Westville
Hicks, W illiam Mills, TI, 2 ........ ...............Milton
Hiers, Christine, AS, 1 ...... ...Plant City
Higdon, Mattie Lou, GC, 1 .... ..... .........Jay
Higginbotham. Clyde T., GC, 1, 2 .Jacksonville
Higgins, James F., G. 2 ....... ort Meade
Higgs, Arthur B., GC, 1. 2 .. Sanford
High, Joe Benton, GC, 2........ ..Bunnell
Hiley, Mary A., ED, 1, 2 .......................Chipley
Hillhouse, Vera Althea. GC, 1, 2 ............ McAlpin
Hillman, John Alden, TI, 1 ...St. Louis, Mo.
Hilton, Clara B., ED, 1 .. .....Jacksonville
Hind, Thomas F., GC, 1, 2 ... ..Georgetown
Hindery, George A., GC, 1, 2 .............DeLand
Hinson, Blanche Rentz, B, 1......... Graceville
Hinson, Willie Mae, ED, 1, 2 .........Hampton
Hinton, Herman F.. TG, 1, 2...............Tampa
Hinton, Louise W., TI, 1, 2 ... Athens, Ga.
Hirsch, Gustav, TG, 1, 2, 3..... Milwaukee, Wis.
Hixon, Hazel Leon, ED 1 .........Crystal River
Hoard, Janie Faire, ED 1, 2............. Oxford
Hobbs, Frances C., TI, 1....New Smyrna Beach
Hobbs, Gregory James, E, 1 .......Tallahassee
Hobbs, Horton H., Jr., G, 1, 2 ........Gainesville
Hobbs, James C., G. 1, 2 ... .......Cottondale
Hobbs, John Wm., GC, 1, 2 .......M.. ilton
Hobbs, Leila Simmons, ED, 1, 2 .............Milton
Hobbs, Raymond B., ED. 1, 2 .................Milton
Hobbs, Roy Edgar, GC, 2 ............. Freeport
Hobbs, Thelma E., GC, 2 ................Freeport
Hodge, Charlotte Smith, ED, 1, 2....Jacksonville
Hodge, Stella M., ED, 2 .......................O'Brien
Hodges, Edna F., G, 1, 2 ... ..............Tampa
Hodges, James B., Jr., L, 1 ..........Lake City
Hodges, Jeannette J., ED, 2 ..............Miami
Hodges, Wm. Jasper, TI, 1, 2, 3. ........Tampa
Hoffman, Robert Paul, GC, 1, 2 ......Gainesville
Hogan, Ivey W., G, 2 ........... Quincy
Hogan, Mary Frances, AS, 1, 2...Lexington, Ga.
Hohnadel, Elisabeth S., ED, 1, 2 ........ Tampa
Holbrook, Sarah M., ED, 1, 2 ..... ..Orlando






STUDENT ROLL. .1019 51 1/1E1 SESSION


Name and Classification address

Holder, Marguerite, AS, 1... Tampa
Holland, Emma Jean, ED, 1, 2 Pensacola
Hollenbeck, Arleen, ED, 1....... Eustis
Holley, Myrtice E., GC, 1, 2 Blountstown
Holloway, James R., GC, I .. ..Fort Pierce
Holly, Carrie Blanche, ED, 1, 2. Ocala
Holmes. Perry Arthur. G, 1 O'Brien
Holmes, Thelma Thomas, GC, 1 Wacissa
Holt. Esther C., G, 1, 2..... West Palm Beach
Holt, Jonathon Robert. G, 1, 2
-West Palm Beach
Holton, Mabel Evelyn, ED, 2 West Palm Beach
Holtzman, Paul D., GC, 1, 2... ...Detroit, Mich.
Honiker, Mary Leila, G, 1, 2 ....Decatur, Ga.
Hood, Auburn D., ED, 1. ..........Caryville
Hood. Lucile K., GC, 1, 2 ..Miami
Hooten. Mary Milner, AS, 1, 2 ..Jacksonville
Hope, Mitchell Edward, AG, 2 New Port Richey
Hopkins, Capitola P., ED, 1, 2 Jacksonville
Hopkins, Margaret Jane, AS, 2 .Gainesville
Horne, Winifred H., GC, 2 .. Pensacola
Horton, Kenneth John, G, 1 ............Newberry
Horton, Sara Orlean, G, 1. ..Newberry
Hosch, Katharine K., TI, 1. Gainesville
Hosford, Robert F., G, 2 .Branford
Hoskins, Frank L., GC, 1, 2 Jacksonville
Hotchkiss, Blanche R., ED, 2 Orlando
Houston, Augustus W., AS, 1 Palatka
Houston, John Merchant, G, 1 Winter Park
Houston, Mabel Smith, ED, 1 ..Palatka
Howard, Alvan Roscoe, G, 2 Sneads
Howar Baereuth B., TI. 1, 2. 3 Albany, Ga.
Howard. Clyde M., G. 1... Montbrook
Howard, Imogene Louise, AS. 1 -..Miami
Howard, Marion C., ED, 1 ... ......Manatee
Howard, Pauline E., ED. 1... Montbrook
Howe, Harmon Vincent, AS, 1, 2
West Palm Beach
Howe, Jessie Weir, ED. 1 Williston
Howell, Ethel S., TI. 2, 3.... Jackson, Miss.
Howell, Evelyn, ED, 1, 2 Marianna
Howell, Gerald L., GC, 1, 2 ..Miami
Howell, Grover C., G. 2 Largo
Howell, Sam Boyce, G, 1, 2 White Springs
Howison, Henry S., B, 1....... Jacksonville
Hoyt, Betty S., ED, 1, 2 .. Jacksonville
Hudson, Charles Parks, TI, 2. Tulsa, Okla.
Hudson, Dick, GC, 1, 2..... .t. Lauderdale
Hudson, Edna F., G, 1, 2....... Orlando
Huestis, Dixie G., ED, 1 ....West Palm Beach
Huffman, James R., G, 2. Eustis
Hughes, Hill Gilbert, B, 2... Monticello
Hughes, James Woodrow, B 1, 2. .....Miami
Hullinger, Hallet G., Jr., A, 1 Bradenton
Humphries, Mary D. M., ED, 1, 2 ..Jacksonville
Humphries, Renney Bell, ED. 1, 2 .........Mayo
Hundertmark, Burton W., G, 1 Federal Point
Hunt, Nannie Merle, ED, 1. 2 .... Chipley
Hunter, Bertha Pauline, TI, 1, 2, 3 Tampa
Hunter, Hazel Bryan, ED, 1 Jasper
Hunter, W. Ward, L, 1..... ....... ...Jasper
Hunter, Zonira Ella, ED, 1.........Crescent City
Huntly, Marion, GC, 1 ...... ......Jacksonville
Hurlbert, Aurelia L., ED, 1, 2 ..Jacksonville
Hurley, Winifred Grace, ED, 1, 2
-West Palm Beach
Hurt, Ewin William, GC, 2...... Gainesville
Hussey, Evelyn, ED, 1-.. Gainesville
Hutcheson. Walter B., AG, 1, 2 Gainesville
Hutchings, Muriel L., ED, 1 Jacksonville
Hutchison, Archie C., GC, 1, 2.. ...... Chipley
Hutchison, Callie H., GC, 1 .. ......Bonifay
Hutton, Edith M., ED, 1....... South Jacksonville
Hutzler, Damon Alden. G, 2 .... Titusville
Hyrne, Clarence F., Jr., ED, 1, 2 Miami


Ingram, Lanora, AS, 1
Irion, Ruth Walker, TI, 1, 2.....
Irving, Robert A., AS, 1. 2...
Isom, Helen Mar, TI, 1, 2.....
Isted, Raymond E., GC, 1, 2


.Jasper
Athens, Ga.
... Miami
Miami
Eustis


Name and Classification


Address


Jackson, Albert Judd, E, 1. Jupiter
Jackson, Carmon E., TI, 1 ... Pensacola
Jackson, Earl W., Jr., B, 1, 2..West Palm Beach
Jackson, Foster F., TI, 1....... Phoenix, Ala.
Jacobs, Edna K., ED, 1 Ft. Lauderdale
Jacobs, Ernest J., L, 1 .. ................. Jacksonville
Jacobson, Pauline R., AS, 1, 2 ..Gainesville
James, Harriet M., G, 1................... .. Oakland
Jefferson, Cornelia E., ED, 2 .........Gainesville
Jeffery, Nadine Martha, GC, 1 ......St. Augustine
Jelks, Donald K., Jr., GC, 1, 2 ....Jacksonville
Jenkins, Betty M., GC, 1, 2 Doctors Inlet
Jennings, Myrtle A., ED. 1 .. ...Jennings
Jennings, Vera B., TI, 1, 2 Athens, Ga.
Jetton, Benjamin F', B, 1, 2 ........Tampa
Jewett, Marion Anne, AS, 1 2 .....Ocala
Johns, Jeane. GC, 1, 2.. ...Wausau
Johns, Lorena, ED, 1, 2 Wausau
Johns, Norman J., ED, 1 .Gainesville
Johnson, Alma Louise, ED, 1, 2 .Middleburg
Johnson, Arthur C., Jr., TI, 2 Pensacola
Johnson, Betty, ED, 2... .. ...... ......Alachua
Johnson, Blanche R., GC, 1, 2 ...Sopchoppy
Johnson, Crinna Inez, ED, 1 .......Tampa
Johnson, Daniel G., GC, 1. 2 .. Palatka
Johnson, Dora K., ED, 1 Lake Butler
Johnson, Doris Anita. GC, 1 .... .. Lee
Johnson, Eleanor Bell, ED, 2 Oxen Hill, Md.
Johnson, Essie Jane, ED, 1 Hilliard
Johnson, Ethel G., ED, 1 .... ...Chiefland
Johnson, F. Lorena, ED, 1, 2 Jacksonville
Johnson, Gordon S., GC, I Gainesville
Johnson, Harry Poe, L, 1 South Boca Grande
Johnson, Hazel Gray, ED, 2 .... Perry
Johnson, J. Bates, Jr., G, 2 Lake City
Johnson, Jessie W., ED, 1, 2 .....Alachua
Johnson, Levi Mott, G, 2 Sarasota
Johnson, Louise Dudley, ED, 1.. Ft. Meade
Johnson, Louise G., ED, 1 ... ...O.cala
Johnson, Mary B., ED, 1 .Callahan
Johnson, Mildred L., GC, 2 .Johnson
Johnson, Pearl, ED, 1 O'Brien
Johnson, Thad K., Jr., GC, 1, 2 ...Orlando
Johnson, Win. A., L, 1 Lake Worth
Johnson, Willie C., ED, 1 ...Evinston
Johnston, Estelle, ED, 1 ...........Foley
Johnston, Howard B., G, 2 .Chiefland
Johnston, Robert E., GC, 1, 2 .....Webster
Johnwick, Erwin F., G, 1, 2 Palm Beach
Johnwick, Nell, ED, 1...... Palm Beach
Joiner, Essie Mae, ED, 1 Graceville
Joiner, Vista M., ED, 1.... ...... .....Alachua
Jones, Albert David, TG, 2, 3 Atlanta, Ga.
Jones, Alma K., ED, 1..... ....Baldwin
Jones, Bonnie Gilbert, ED, 1 ... ...Gainesville
Jones, Broox Joyner, GC. 1. Sanderson
Jones, Elton L., G, 1, 2 ........Bartow
Jones, Eulus, GC, 1.... ...... Greenville
Jones, Henry Grady, TI, 1.. East Point, Ga.
Jones, Homer L., G, 1, 2 DeFuniak Springs
Jones, John R., GC, 1.... ... ......Sanford
Jones, Samuel L., Jr., B, 1, 2 .. ....Lake City
Jones, Teddy, R., G, 1 .... ....Arcadia
Jones, Walter Woodrow, ED, 1. 2 Lakeland
Jones, Wm. C.. GC, 1, 2... Pensacola
Jordan, Arthur W., Jr.. L, 1 ..Clearwater
Jordan, Bernice I., ED, 1, 2 .Jacksonville
Jordan, Gertrude O., ED, 1 Headland, Ala.
Jour:an, John William, B, 1, 2 ...Orlando
Joyce, Eileen M., AS, 2 ...Leesburg
Joyner, Edna M., ED, 2 .........Manatee
Juhan, Alexander D., AS, 1, 2 .. .Jacksonville
Justice, S. Marion, TI, 1 .. Rocky Mount, N. C.


Kader, John Lester, GC, 1, 2
Kamiya, Frank T., ED, 2....
Karl, Mary Muriel, TI, 1, 2, 3
Kates, Drain Newton, ED, 1
Kates, Marie Johnson, ED, 1...
Kaufman, Lena Gladys, ED, 1
Kaufman, LeRoy Louis, ED, 1
Keane, Frank R., GC, 1, 2.....


SSanford
.Boca Raton
Daytona Beach
...Bonifay
Bonifay
.St. Petersburg
..St. Petersburg
..Ft. Pierce






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Keane, Harry P., GC, 1, 2....................Ft. Pierce
Keane, Margaret J., ED, 1, 2....................Ft. Pierce
Keasler, Edwin S., TG, 2.............. Shreveport, La.
Keck, Veva Harriett, ED, 1, 2...................Orlando
Keefe, John Frederic, AS, 1, 2 .................Tampa
Keefer, Thomas B., GC, 1, 2................Gainesville
Keeffe, Johnnie W., TI, 2...............Tallahassee
Keeney, Irene Kolsom, TI, 1, 2........................Ocala
Keesling, Metris P., G, 1, 2.............. ........Pensacola
Kellar, William B., GC, 1, 2..............Bradenton
Kelley, Clifton M., AS, 1, 2 ..........................Quincy
Kelly, Keith V., AS, 1 ............................ Jacksonville
Kelly, Marsden G., B, 2.......... ......................Tampa
Kelly, Mary Alice, ED, 1, 2 ......................Parrish
Kelly, Susie Ruth, GC, 1......................Gainesville
Kemp, Virginia, ED, 2.....................Lake Wales
Kendrick, Lousie, ED, 2...............Waynesboro, Ga.
Kendrick, Paul, GC, 1, 2.................St. Augustine
Kendrick, Wilson H.. G, 2......................Pahokee
Kennedy, Alpheus T., GC, 1, 2 ...............Lakeland
Kennedy, Ethel Mathis, ED, 1..............Cecil, Ga.
Kennedy, Joan Baldwin, AS, 1 ...........Ft. Myers
Kennedy, May, ED, 1, 2,...............Lake Geneva
Kennedy, Robert L., Jr., ED, 1, 2................Malone
Kennelly, Jewel Eddie, AS, 1..........Jacksonville
Kennerly, Robert Lee, GC, 1, 2...............Yulee
Kenniston, Belle M., ED, 1..................Jacksonville
Kenniston. Dorothy R., ED, 1............Jacksonville
Kent, Howard, TI, 1, 2.............. ....... .......Tampa
Kent, Mary Louise, TG, 2........ .............Tampa
Kerby, A. Clifton, Jr., G, 1 ..........Gainesville
Kiel, Louise, ED, 1, 2................St. Petersburg
Kimball, Wm. L., Jr., L, ............ Bradenton
Kime, Robert Clay, AS, 2 .............. .......Orlando
Kindred, Emma Cornelia, ED, 1, 2 .........Stuart
King, C. J., TG, 1.......................Columbia, S. C.
King, D. Byron, L, 1.....................................Eustis
King, David W., E, 1, 2...................... Gainesville
King, Edward L., ED, 1.............. ......Windsor
King, Jetton. Jr., B, 1, 2 ........ .............Tampa
King, John H., Jr., ED, 1, 2..........................Baker
King, Robert Eugene, AG, 1, 2 .....Gainesville
Kinsey, Ollie Kent, GC, 1................................Lee
Kipp, Robert E., G, 1, 2.............. ............Sanford
Kirkland, George C., GC, 1, 2 ..........Coral Gables
Kirtley, James D., AS, 1 .................................Miami
Kistler, Allison C., G, 1, 2............. St. Petersburg
Kitching, Eugene, G, 1, 2............................Leesburg
Kloos, Thomas A., AG, 1...........................Lakeland
Klueppelberg, Edgar H., AG, 1, 2 .........Ft. Pierce
Knapp, Edna North, G, 1, 2 ..................Clearwater
Knight, Mary Ella, B, 1......................Vero Beach
Knight, Robert J., G, 1, 2 .....................Largo
Knotts, Nancy Gene, GC, 2 .................Yankeetown
Knotts, Tom, B, 2...................................Yankeetown
Knowles, Agnes, ED, 1, 2........Green Cove Springs
Knox, Frank D., Jr., GC, 1, 2................Lake City
Koch, Urban Thomas, AS, 2.......Daytona Beach
Koenig, George E., TG, 1, 2, 3 ...........Suffolk, Va.
Koester, Venson M., ED, 1..................Jacksonville
Kokomoor, Marvin L., AS, 2 ................Gainesville
Koleda, Peter, GC, 1, 2................Red Bank, N. J.
Kopp, Howell Stewart, AS, 1, 2............Homestead
Krebs, Hildagardis B., TI, 1, 2, 3...Daytona Beach
Krol, Walter John, G, 2...............................Favorita
Kyle, Mary Brown, ED, 1, 2 ............Winter Haven

Labree, Elise Henson, ED, 1, 2........St. Augustine
Laird, Cubie R., GC, 1, 2......................Darlington
Lamb, Dorothy, ED, 1...................................Anthony
Lamee, Jane Screven, ED, 2................Jacksonville
Lancaster, Cornelia M., ED, 1................Kissimmee
Land, Collis Hill, ED, 2.......................Port St. Joe
Landrum, Catherine M., ED, 2............Brooksville
Lane, Edward Wm., GC, 1, 2........................Largo
Lane, Frank L., Jr., B, 2......................Clearwater
Lane, Ida Geraldine, ED, 1, 2 .......St. Petersburg
Lang, Willie May, ED, 1, 2............St. Petersburg
Langley, Lorenza Dow, TI, 2....Milledgeville, Ga.
Langston, Richard J., GC, 1, 2........St. Augustine
Lariscy, Bernard L., GC, 1, 2................Bradenton
Larkins, Bowen S., ED, 1.............................Bristol


Name and Classification


Address


Larkins, Ruth K., ED, 1.............................Palatka
Larrick, Ross G., ED. 1, 2....................Gainesville
Lastinger, Allen L., G, 2............... Ponce de Leon
Lastinger, Samuel T., G, 1.....................Reddick
Lawrence, Alice L., ED, 1................St. Petersburg
Lawrence, Emma P., ED, 1, 2 ..St. Augustine
Lawrence, Leon Smith, B, 2..................Monticello
Lazenby, Jessie Lee, ED, 1............Lake Butler
Lear, Richard Edward, AS, 1..........Miami Beach
Lee, Frank Averitt, GC, 1, 2 ............Gainesville
Lee, Jean Benner, B, 1, 2..............St. Petersburg
Lee, Stephen P., GC, 1, 2 ........ ................Miami
Leggett, Charles L., III, GC, 2.........Gainesville
Leggett, Helen L., ED, 2....................Waycross, Ga.
Lehr, J. Henry, TI. 1................................Esther, Mo.
Leitch, Dana Temple, G, 1, 2 ..............Lynn Haven
Leitch, Thelma P., ED, 1, 2................Lynn Haven
Leland, Glen V., Jr., GC, 1 ............St. Petersburg
Leman, John Pate, E, 1.......................Jacksonville
Lemasters, William O., TI, 1, 2, 3................Ocala
Lence, Wilma Farnum, ED, 1, 2....Canal Point
Lengle, Francis P., AS, 2..................Jacksonville
Leonard, Robert B., Jr., B, 2 ........Ft. Lauderdale
Leslie, Dale M., GC, 1...................................Madison
Leveille, Maye D., AS, 1....................Gainesville
Levenson, Emanuel, L, 1........ Daytona Beach
Lever, Louise Law, ED, 1 ............Gainesville, Ga.
Levine, Martin, GC, 2............................Miami Beach
Lewis, Halley B., G, 1, 2.........................Williston
Lewis, Joel Madison, TI, 1 ..................Macon, Ga.
Lewis, Kenneth Gale, TI, 2........Little Rock, Ark.
Lewis, Marjorie Marie, ED, 1...West Palm Beach
Lewis, Mary Cobb, TI, 1, 2...........Jacksonville
Lewis, Ozella Byrd, ED, 1, 2.....................Wacissa
Lewis, Rachel Overby, ED, 1..............Jacksonville
Lewis, Sara Effie, ED, 2......................Orlando
Lewis, Waneta L., ED, 1, 2......................Newberry
Lewis, Winona Naomi, ED, 1 ....................Alachua
Limbaugh, Bessie Mae, ED, 1.................Williston
Lind, Carl Gerald, TI, 1, 2 .................Marianna
Lindsay, James J., G, 1.................................Tampa
Lindsey, James Arthur, TI, 1 ..................Mcntosh
Lindsey, Mary Jo S., ED, 1..................Gainesville
Lindsey, Nathan F., AS, 1, 2 ..........Gainesville
Linguest, Hilda S., ED, 1.............................Oneco
Lininger, Mary M., ED, 1 ...... St. Petersburg
Lippold, Wm. H., Jr., GC, 2....... ...St. Petersburg
Litschgi, Albert B., GC, 2...........................Tampa
Little, Herbert Donald, AG, 1....................Odessa
Little, Vera Onell, GC, 1, 2...............Bluff Springs
Littlejohn, Charlie H., AS, 1................Clearwater
Livermore, Francis L., G, 1..........................Miami
Livingston, Richard, GC, 1, 2 ........................Carbur
Lock, Milton Kenmore, TI, 1...............Tampa
Locke, Winifred Foy, ED, 1.................Gainesville
Loften, Evelyn G., ED, 1..................... Belleview
Lomax, Louise Murray, ED, 1.............Tampa
Lomax, Mary Alice, ED, 1..........................Tampa
Long, J. Paul, TI, 1, 2.................... Eastman, Ga.
Long, Jack Barrett, B, 1, 2..........................Miami
Long, Mable Dorcas, ED, 1, 2............................Mayo
Lopez, Mary Virginia, TI, 1, 2....Daytona Beach
Loregnot, Virginia L., AS, 1............St. Petersburg
Lorenz, Ernest, Jr., B, 1, 2................... Mohawk
Lorish, Henry Hallman, B, 1, 2....Ft. Lauderdale
Louis, Barbara P., AS, 1, 2...................M.. iami
Love, Bertha Lee, ED, 1........................Trenton
Love, Dorothy B., TG, 1, 2..................Jacksonville
Love, Lillie M., ED, 1..........................Trenton
Love, T. M., G, 2........................ ...............Chipley
Love, William Lawson, G, 1.... .......Lakeland
Lovejoy, Gordon B., B, 2 ...................Jacksonville
Lovelace, Richard M., TI, 1, 2............Jacksonville
Lovett, Georgie S., ED, 1, 2 ...................Orlando
Lowe, James T., GC, 1................. ...............Perry
Lowe, Robert Craig, GC, 1............. Gainesville
Lowe, William Robert, TG, 1, 2 ..Midville, Ga.
Lowery, Albert C., GC, 1, 2....................Lakeland
Lowery, Verna, TI, 1.....................................Tampa
Luckenbach, Leon R., G, 1........ ...........Tavares
Ludovici, Robert G., GC, 2.............................Miami
Luffman, Ida Lena, ED, 1 ...............................Ocala






STUDENT ROLL, 1939 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification Address

Luffman, Lois Sanford, ED, 1 ......Ft. Myers
Luffman, Wilma Frances, ED, 1 .........Ocala
Lukkar, Oiva Alfred, TI, 2...............Pensacola
Lunn, Annie Lee, ED, 1, 2................. Lakeland
Lustgarten, David R., B, 1, 2 --... ....Gainesville
Lutterman, Edward W., ED, 1...........Gainesville
LyBarker, Ada C. Irene, ED, 1....Daytona Beach
Lynch, Mary Linn, AS, 2 ................St. Petersburg
Lyons, Jewell Marie, GC, 1, 2........Glen St. Mary
Lyons, Marie Annette, ED, 1, 2............Dade City
Lyons, Virginia S., TI, 1........Rogersville, Tenn.
Lytjen, John Joseph, TI, 1, 2, ...Savannah, Ga.

McAfee, Rachel C., G, 1, 2 ... ..Marion, O.
McAlpin, Ira M., TI, 1, 3........ ... ...Plant City
McAlpin, Lera H., ED, 2 .... .Jacksonville
McCaghren, Hal Hugh, L, 1 ....Gainesville
McCain, Gladys, GC, 1.......... ........Madison
McCain, Helen Ruth, GC, 1, 2 ..............Clermont
McCall, Allen D., ED, 1, 2 ... ..........Bagdad
McCall, Azuloy, ED, 1, 2..........................Lakeland
McCall, Grover W., Jr., B, 1, 2 .......High Springs
McCall, Joel V., Jr., AS, 1, 2.................Jennings
McCall, Ouida Richards, ED, 1 ...................Altha
McCall, Ruth, ED, 1, 2. .....................Jennings
McCallister, Freeda G., ED, 1, 2 ............Tallahassee
McCann, Robert J., B, 2 ....................F. Lauderdale
McCarty, John Moore, L, 1..... ........Ft. Pierce
McCaughan, J. Russell, L, 1 ....... ..Gainesville
McClean, Annie Hope, ED, 1, 2 ......Jacksonville
McClellan, Everett R., AG, 1...... .....Monticello
McClellan, George S., GC, 1, 2 .....Pompano
McClellan, Grace E., ED, 1, 2. Jacksonville
McClellan. Willard C., G, 1, 2.... Jacksonville
McClelland, Marjorie, GC, 1, 2. .Gainesville
McClenny, Ada Helen, GC, 1, 2. Gainesville
McCloskey, Palmer J., Jr., GC, 2 .........Irvine
McCluney, John H., B, 1, 2............... .....Tampa
McClung, James D., GC, 1..........................Aucilla
McClure, Carolyn Bower, G, 1, 2....St. Petersburg
McCollough, John A., ED, 1.............. Florala, Ala.
McColskey, Rose Bud G., ED, 1 .....Lake City
McColskey, Voncile, B, 1..... .... .....Lake City
McCracken, W. R.. G, 1 ............ ...........Sanford
McCranie, Mattie C., ED, 1, 2 ............ Okeechobee
McCreery, James W., TI, 1..............Savannah, Ga.
McCullers, Ruth Ethel, ED, 1............ Winter Beach
McCullough, M. E., Jr., GC, 1, 2 .............Oeala
McCully, Claude A., ED, 1, 2........ Jacksonville
McCune, Floyd Edwin, TI, 1.... ...Trimble, O.
McCurley, Irwin T., TG, 1, 2................Monroe, Ga.
McDaniel, Irene N., ED, 1, 2....South Jacksonville
McDaniell, Mary F., G, 1, 2... ....Gainesville
McDavid, Blondza B., TG, 3..... ..Tallahassee
MacDonald, Aleck F., G, 1 ...... ......Clearwater
McDonald, Edna Masters, ED, 2 ..Middleburg
McDonald, Ida Wimberly, ED, 1 Gainesville
McDonald, Katie Alice, ED, 1 ............Bonifay
McDonald, Leona G., ED, 1 .... Cottondale
McDonald, Monroe E., L, 1....... ...........Sebring
McDonald, Thomas A., GC, 1... ............Munson
McElhannon, Martha V., TI, 2........ Nicholson, Ga.
McElroy, James M., L, 1...........................Orlando
McEntire, Louise Emily, TG, 1, 2


McEntire, Paul W., L, 1............
MacFarlan, Marion H., TI, 1...
McGeachy, Frances L., ED, 1 .
McGehee, Della M., GC, 1, 2...
McGehee, Kathleen, ED, 1, 2...
McGinnis, Laurence P., ED, 1.....
McGlasson, Malcolm, AS, 1........
McGlinchy, Rosemary H., ED, 1.
McGlon, Charles Addis, G, 1, 2.
McGlynn, Thomas F., E, 2......
McGowan, Lorena J., ED, 1......
MacGregor, Maude, TI, 1, 2....
McGrew, Bessie R., G, 1............
McGriff, Jack Dunlap, GC, 1, 2.
McGuire, Wm. Joseph, Jr., G, 12
Mclnnis, Eula, ED, 1.....................
Mclntosh, Lillian T., G, 1, 2..


Carnesville, Ga.
..........DeLand
.......... Miami
....Chipley
...Newberry
.................Tampa
.Coconut Grove
...........Gainesville
.Winter Haven
......Gainesville
.............Tampa
....Jacksonville
..McRae, Ga.
...............Reddick
.......... Gainesville
....St. Augustine
..........Gainesville
.High Springs


Name and Classification


Address


McIntosh, Russell Hugh, G, 1, 2 ....High Springs
McKay, John A., B, 1................ ......Tampa
McKenzie, Margaret E., ED, 1... ....Palatka
McKinney, Eula Lee, ED, 1, 2 ................Archer
McKinney, Horace M., GC, 1......... ....Gainesville
McKinney, Martha Leota, ED, 1, 2........Cross City
McKinney, Mary, TI, 1................Chase City, Va.
McKinney, Nona Blum, ED, 1........................Miami
McKinstry, Isabelle F., ED, 1, 2 ........Gainesville
McLauchlin, Ben Lee, G, 2 ............. .....Bushnell
McLaughlin, Hazel N., ED, 1, 2... ...LaBelle
McLaughlin, Joseph J., AS, 1, 2.... Pensacola
McLean, Mary E., ED, 1.......................Lowell
McLendon, Hazel, ED, 1........... Gulf Hammock
McLendon. Sue, ED, 1, 2........ .......Jacksonville
McLeod, James Douglas, AS. 1, 2 ......Aucilla
McLeod, Maynard M., ED, 1, 2 .. .Aucilla
McLeod, William Zack, B, 1, 2.... Greenville
McLucas, Leonard Lee, G, 1.... ......Sanford
McMillan, Ann Averil, ED, 1............ Gainesville
MacMillan, Neil E., AS, 1, 2 ....... ..DeLand
McMullen, Julia, ED, 1 .................. Okeechobee
McMullen, William R., AG, 1 .... ........Tampa
McNeely, Claude, G. 1, 2 .............. .....Branford
McPherson, Ruth Adams, ED, 1, 2........Gainesville
McPherson, Ted Clive, GC, 1, 2 ............Jacksonville
McRae, Anne Jane, AS, 1............ .........Chipley
McRae, Arthur Roy, ED, 1..... ........Starke
McRae, Mary Edna, ED, 1..... ......Sarasota
McRae, Ralph James, AS, 1, 2. Jacksonville
McRae, Warren C., G, 2.......... ........Mayo
McRae, Wm. L.. AS, 2........ ...Chipley
McRorie, Thomas H., Jr., G, 2 ......Hastings
McVoy, Ruth Shartel, AS, 1 ... Gainesville
Mack, Patricia Jo A.. ED, 1, 2. Tallahassee
Madden, Fred M.. TI, 1 ................. .........Miami
Madden, Ida Kay, AS, 1 .............. ............Hollis
Magennis, Nora Melissa, ED, 1, 2 ... .....Yulee
Magid, Mitchell S., L, 1................ ..Miami
Mahoney, James R., GC, 1.... ........Tampa
Maines, O. M., Jr., G, 2 ................. ....Greenville
Makowsky, William S., G, 1, 2...... Lynn Haven
Malcom, John Felton, B, 1.............. ..Jacksonville
Manchester, Gordon C., GC, 1, 2 .......Gainesville
Mank, Margaret L., ED, 1 ..... ....Coral Gables
Manley, Walter W., B, 1, 2....... ..Quincy
Mann, Don T., TI, 1, 3 ............. .. ..........Ocala
Mann. Gladys Alma, GC, 1................... Lake Butler
Manning, Ernest D., Jr., ED, 2........... Gainesville
Manning, Wilbert N., GC, 1..........Ponce de Leon
Mapp, Vivian Burrell, ED, 1..... .........Stuart
Marchand, Lena Mae, GC, 1....... ..Sebring
Marchand, Lewis J., AS, 1, 2 .........Tampa
Marcotte, Eva Helen, AS, 2 .. .......Lake Worth
Markham. Virginia Key, ED, 1 ........St. Petersburg
Markham, Walter T., TI, 2.... ..Topeka, Kan.
Markovitz, Belle, GC, 1 ...... ..........Jacksonville
Marr, Myra Johnson, ED, 1....... Cherokee, N. C.
Marsh, Dorothea E., G, 1.......... .......Lynn Haven
Marshall, Ben J., Jr., GC, 1... ........... Dunnellon
Marshall, Frank G., TI, 1............Moultrie, Ga.
Marshall, George J., TI, 1, 2. 3 ...Augusta, Ga.
Martin, Cattie, GC, 1.....................Crystal River
Martin, Edward G., Jr., ED, 1 ......Gainesville
Martin, Henry Hite, AS, 1, 2 ............Oviedo
Martin, James A., ED, 1 ............Gainesville
Martin, May Bauman, ED, 1. ....Palatka
Martin, Memory, G, 2 ........ .........Eustis
Martin, Ralph H., GC, 1, 2... .......Wildwood
Martin, Ruth, ED, 1............................Bay Harbor
Mashburn, Ara Lee, ED, 1, 2 ..........Millville
Mashburn, Mansel M., ED, 2 ..... .......Millville
Mason, Marion Edith, ED, 1, 2..... Clearwater
Matchett, Dallas M., ED, 1 .......... ..Gainesville
Matchett, Mamie, ED, 1 ................ ....Johnson
Matheny, Elizabeth Y., ED, 1.... .........Sarasota
Mathis, Quince Edward, TG, 1, 2
-Greensboro, N. C.
Matson, George E., TI, 1................Jackson, Mich.
Matthews, Arnold W., G, 1, 2... ...Edmonton, Can.
Matthews, Bessie T., TI, 1.........................Tampa
Mawdsley, Jane A., ED, 1, 2................Jacksonville






UNIlV ERSITY REGISTER


Name anid Classification Address

Maxwell, Margaret L., TI, 3...... Tallahassee
Maxwell, Mary Brown, ED, 1, 2 .....Westville
Maxwell, May B., TI, 1. 3.... ..............Sanford
Maxwell, Oneida, TI, 3....................... Tallahassee
Maxwell, Virginia B., ED, 1 .... Gainesville
May, Fontaine H., GC, 1, 2............. Quincy
May, Judge J., AS, 2. ..... ......Jacksonville
May, Leonard T., E, 1 ......... .......Miami
May, Maxey Destin, GC, 1, 2 .....St. Petersburg
Mayol, Josephine M., AS. 1, 2 ...... ........Tampa
Mead, Inez Lillie, ED, 1, 2 ... ..... Palmetto
Meadows, Ruth Erwin, TI, 1, 2 ........Opelika, Ala.
Means, Claire Campbell, GC, 1, 2....Gainesville
Means, Samuel A., Jr., GC, 1, 2 Gainesville
Meares, Lyman M., G, 1, 2 ... ....Tampa
Meeth. Louis Henry, TI, 2, 3 ......Tampa
Mela, Henry, Jr., AS, 1, 2 ....... Plant City
Melin, David Erhart, GC, 1 .. ................Ocala
Mendelson, Joel, GC, 1, 2 .....Live Oak
Mendelson, Sidney Wm., B, 1. 2 Tallahassee
Mendonsa, Arthur A., G, 2. ..... Plant City
Mercer. Claude J., B, 1, 2 .. .....Miami
Mercer, Ola W., ED, 1, 2 ..............Lee
Meriwether. Charles J., GC, 1. 2 .. Sanford
Merrill, Paal LaRose, AS, 1, 2 .... Gainesville
Merritt, Lucille L., GC, 1, 2 ... Pensacola
Merritt, Lucius M., B, 2 ... ..Pensacola
Meserve, George S., GC, 1. 2 ....St. Augustine
Messer, Evelyn K., TI, 1, 2. 3 Tallahassee
Messer, Pauline, ED, 1 Grand Ridge
Messer, Wn. H., GC, 1, 2 .... allahassee
Metcalf, Maurice, GC, 1, 2 .... ...Bonifay
Meyer, Elizabeth H., ED, 1, 2 ...Tarpon Springs
Meyer. Harvey K., Jr., TG. 2, 3 Richmond, Ky.
Meyers, William Lewis, TI , 2 3 Danville, Va.
Michael, Alfred B., Jr., B, 2 ....Wabasso
Middlemas, Cecilia K., G. 1 Panama City
Mikell, Alvin E., ED. 1 ...... Morriston
Mikell, Ingorie V., ED, 1 .... Gainesville
Mikler, Paul, G, 1, 2...... .. ...... ....Oviedo
Milbrath, Virgil Leo, AS, 2 .....F.ort Ogden
Miller, Audrey, ED, 1, 2 DeFuniak Springs
Miller, Blondell, ED, 2 .........Bonifay
Miller, Cynthia Jane, ED, 1. 2 ..Jacksonville
Miller, Harriet Wendel, TI. 1, 2
SRogersville, Tenn.
Miller, Harvey G., GC, 1 .Gainesville
Miller, Helen Mary, ED, 1.. ........ Ft. Pierce
Miller, Robert Cobb, GC, 1, 2 .St. Petersburg
Miller, Ruby A., ED, 2 ........ Gainesville
Miller, Ruth Irene, GC , 2 Clermont
Miller, Wareing T., L, I...... West Palm Beach
Miller, Wm. James, ED, ... Gainesville
Millican, Francis C., AS, .... Palatka
Mills, E. Richard, AS, 1. 2 .. ..Orlando
Mills, Hazel L., ED, 1 Tampa
Mills, Thelma A., ED, 1 Morriston
Milton, Maxine Elliot, ED, 1 .. ..Macclenny
Mimms, Carney W., Jr., GC, 1 ...Ocala
Mimms, John McCluer, AS, 2 ....... ....Ocala
Mims, George Malcolm, G, 1 .....Williston
Mincey, Pauline, TI, 1 ....... Savannah, Ga.
Miner, Mary H., TI, 1, 2, 3 ....Daytona Beach
Miner, Ruby G., ED, 1 Tampa
Mitchell, Edward F., AS, 1 ...Miami
Mitchell, James S., GC. 1, 2 ...Tampa
Mitchell, Lorry W., AG, 1, 2 ..... t. Meade
Mitchell, Merlin Peers, GC, 1..... Orlando
Mixson, James G., AS, 1, 2. ..... ...Tampa
Mizell, Caroline G., ED, 1, 2 Gainesville
Monk, William Lee. GC, 1, 2 Gainesville
Montague, Ruby A., ED, 1 ... Brooksville
Montgomery, Reva, ED, 1, 2 .. ...Altha
Mooney, Elizabeth W., TI, 1 ... St. Petersburg
Moore, Florence Bailey, ED, 1 ......Ocala
Moore, Holmes B.. B, 1.. .Jacksonville
Moore, James Wm.. G, 1............... ....Alva
Moore, John, L, 1 .... ...........Boca Raton
Moore, Maschil W., ED, 1 .........Baker
Mooty, Mark Taylor, GC, .. Winter Haven
Morales, Julio Alfred. ED, 2 ..New Port Richey
Moran. Joe. ,. 1 ........ Tampa


Name and Classification -Iddress

Moredock, Howe E., Jr., L, 1.... ..........Miami
Morgan, Annie Laurie, ED, 1 ... ..........Brooker
Morgan, Arvel L., ED, 1, 2 ....... Gainesville
Morgan, Corwin F., GC, 1, 2 .........Gainesville
Morgan, George Edward, B, 1, 2 ..........Miami
Morgan, Harmon Percy, GC, 1 ...........Brooker
Morgan, Ivan D.. B. 1....... .. ........Orlando
Morgan, Jessie T., ED, 1, 2 .... Jacksonville
Morgan, Kenneth O.. ED, 1, 2 ...............Miami
Morgan, Mildred F., ED, 1 ... ..... Cottondale
Morgan, William Otto, TI, 2 ...Bainbridge, Ga.
Morrell. Darween, ED, 1 ............Avon Park
Morris, Charles F., G, 1 ........ ......Milton
Morris, Grace, ED, .... .. ...... .....Clearwater
Morris, Henry J., G. 2 ... ..........Paxton
Morris, John E., Jr., GC, 1, 2 ......Ft. Lauderdale
Morris, Orrill Hayes, TG, 1, 2. Atlanta, Ga.
Morris, Robert C., GC, 2 ...........Gainesville
Morris, Veta, ED, 1, 2 ..... ......Lamont
Morris, Walter R., TI, 1. ..Swainsboro, Ga.
Morris, William S., TI, 1...... Martinsville, Va.
Morris, Wm. Turnley, B, 1 ..................Tampa
Morrison, Gracie B., ED, 1 ..... Montverde
Morrison, Virginia N., ED. ............Eustis
Morse, Clara M., G, 1, 2 .... Clearwater
Morse, Elizabeth, ED, 1, 2. .. Arcadia
Morse. Gladys Alma, ED, 1 ....... ...Perry
Morton, Cleone W., TG, 1 Albany, Ga.
Morton, Clinton P., Jr., TI, 1 ...Albany, Ga.
Moss, Sadie E., ED, I....... ... Key West
Moss, Thomas E., Jr., GC, 1, 2 ..... ..Orlando
Motes, Henry George, B, 1, 2 .............Palatka
Mott, Sara Myrtle, ED, 1 East Palatka
Mott, Thelma Peggy, G, 1 ..... Crescent City
Mounts, Frank Marion, ED, 1 ... Zephyrhills
Moutz, Willis B., Jr., GC. 1 ........Lakeland
Mruz, Mac M., B, 1, 2 ............. ...DeLand
Mulkey, Ethel Mary, ED, 1, 2... Tarpon Springs
Mullins, Paul R., GC, 1... ... .. ...Gainesville
Mullon, Harry B., G, 1 ...........Punta Gorda
Munnerlyn, Mary E., ED, 1, 2 .... Melrose
Murphy, Hunter J., AS, 1. 2 .. Tampa
Murphy, Lee J., E, 1 ........ Miami Beach
Murphy, Margaret R., ED, 1 ... Arcadia
Murray, Ivey Lee, TI, 1.. ...Miami
Murray, Margaret, ED, 1 New Smyrna Beach
Musselwhite, Beulah M., ED, 1 .....Jacksonville
Myers, Bernard J., AS, 1 Miami
Myers, Eldora R., GC, 1, 2 ..... Noma
Myers, Julius Lee, GC, 1, 2. St. Augustine
Myers, Mary Coleman, ED, 1. Avon Park
Myres, Hillman Burnett, ED, 1 .Gainesville

Nagle, Essie Mae, ED, 1... .... Interlachen
Nail, Nadine, ED, 1... .. ... ........... Jay
Nash, Joseph Anthony, ED, 1, 2.. Hawthorne
Nasrallah, Samuel A., TI, 3 ........Jacksonville
Neale, Llewellyn, Jr., TI, 2. .Richmond, Va.
Nearpass, Don Charles, AG. 1 Gainesville
Neck, Mae Helen, ED, 1 .... .. .......Palatka
Neel, Angus D., GC, 1, 2. ..Ponce de Leon
Neel, Mildred Abrams, G, 2 ......St. Petersburg
Nelson, Emily S., TI, 2 .... Yatesville, Ga.
Nelson, Farris M., ED, 1, 2 ........Chipley
Nelson, John White, G. 1, 2 ..Gainesville
Nelson, Napoleon B., TI, 1, 3 ......Orlando
Netherland, Wm. L., TG, 1.. ....Atlanta, Ga.
Newell, Edward A., AS, 2 .. West Palm Beach
Newell, Henry Arthur, ED, 2...West Palm Beach
Newkirk, Howard D., B, 1, 2 ..Jacksonville
Newlan, James Richard, GC. 1 ........Boynton
Newlon, Martha Hess, ED, 1 West Palm Beach
Newton, Jewell T.. TI, 1, 2 .......Miami
Newton, Laura Alice, ED, 1, 2 ...Winter Garden
Newton, Wilfred L., TG, 1, 2 ..Meridian, Miss.
Niblack, Fannie Belle, ED, 1.. ..Ft. White
Nichols, Edward L., GC, 1, 2 .......Tampa
Nichols, Gladys, ED, 1 ......... .Wildwood
Nicholson, Sarah C., ED, 1 ........Eustis
Nixon, Estelle E., GC, 1 Gainesville
Nolan, Gladys Milton, ED, 1 ...Macclenny
Noland, Marie Louise, TG. 1. 2 Jacksonville






STUDENT ROLL. 1939 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification


Norfleet, Joe Henry, G, 2 ..Bunnell
Norman, Frances E., G, 1, 2 Gainesville
Norman, Grover C., G, 2. .... Malone
Norman, Muriel Silcox, ED, 1... ..........Starke
Norris, Edith Branan, ED, 1, 2 ....Jacksonville
Norris, James F., GC. 1 .... .........Gainesville
Norris, Rolland W., TG, 1, 2 .Daytona Beach
North, Annette Miami, ED, 1. 2
-Green Cove Springs
North, Rosebud Lewis, ED, 2 ............Longwood
Northrop, Floyd L., G, 2. ...... ..Miami
Northup, Irene May, ED, 2 ... .........Largo
Norton, Bessie Amanda, G, 1, 2 .Panama City
Norton, Frances C., ED, 1 ... Jacksonville
Nunn, Thomas E.. Jr.. B, 2 Jacksonville
Nunn, Wm. H., B, 2 ..... .... Jacksonville
Nutting, Wilbur F., GC. 1, 2 .......Orlando

O'Berry, Helen, ED, 1 ....... Tampa
O'Connell, Stephen C., L, 1 .West Palm Beach
Ogden, Lynn L.. TG, 1 .... ..Augusta, Ga.
Ogden, Nina Lee Deal, ED. 1 ..... Floral City
O'Hara, Marvin A., ED, 1 .... .........McAlpin
O'Hara. Ruby Stone. ED, 1 ........McAlpin
O'Hara, Sarah Rubye, ED, 1 ... Macclenny
O'Haver, Katherine C.. ED. 1, 2
Charlotte Harbor
Ohlinger, Jessie C., ED, 1 .....Palatka
Olds, Clifton W., TG, 1, 2, 3 ... Mobile, Ala.
Olive, Eleanor Lucile, ED, 1 ..........Bascom
O'Neal, Patricia M., ED, 1, 2 ....Gainesville
Osborne, Alta, TI, 1, 2, 3 ....Atlanta, Ga.
Osteen, Clairnelle, ED, 2........ High Springs
Osteen, Dorothy J., ED, 1 Ruskin
Osteen, John Alfred, GC, 1 ..... .....Ruskin
Owens, Arthur S., TI, 3 .Portsmouth, Va.
Owens, Jennie Ruth, ED, 1. 2 .....Yulee
Owens, Lawton Kermit. GC, 1, 2.......Seville
Oxford, Ella, TI, 1 .. Dawson. Ga.

Pace, Ashely Dew, Jr., AS, 1. Pensacola
Pace, Johnson Hagood, AS, 1 ....Miami
Pace, Mary Lou, ED, 1, 2.... Jacksonville
Pace, Thomas B. D.. AS, 1, 2 acksonville
Paehis, Paul, AS, 1, 2 ..... Miami
Paddock, Fred N., GC, 1, 2 West Palm Beach
Padgett, Sidney D., G, 1......... Lake Butler
Page, Paulyne J., G, 1, 2 ............Cocoa
Paine, Martha Smith, ED. 1 Waycross, Ga.
Palmer, Nevada Lora. ED, 1, 2 ...Blountstown
Palmer, Ruby Helen, GC, 2 .....DeFuniak Springs
Panken, Alfred B., AS, 1 .... ..Jacksonville
Pardo, Olga Elena, ED, 1, 2 .... Tampa
Parker, Edna Earle, G, 1, 2 West Palm Beach
Parker, lola B., G, 1 Arcadia
Parker, John Newton, ED, 1 Mayo
Parker, Pearl Esther, ED, 1 Bunnell
Parker, Ruth Eleanor, ED, 1 .Bell
Parkhill, Nellie Rose, ED, 1 Tampa
Parks, Mary Bell, GC. 1, 2 .Umatilla
Parks, Robert Ray, AS, 1, 2 ...Jacksonville
Parks, Warren, GC, 1, 2 ... ......Orlando
Parmelee, Charles J., TI, I West Palm Beach
Parnell, Edward Nelson, G. 1 .....Miami
Parramore, Imogene M., AS, 2 .Madison
Parrish, Gladys Russ, GC, 1 .... Venon
Parrish, Jocie, G, 1 ...Ocala
Parrish, Mil:ired L., GC, 1, 2. Blountstown
Parsons, Sarah E., ED, I Zephyrhills
Partin, Charles S., ED, 1 Graceville
Partin, Melba Sweatt, ED, 1 ..Graceville
Paschal, Mary Naomi, TI, 1... Jacksonville
Pate, Lennie, ED, 1, 2 ..Pensacola
Patterson, Nell B., TI. 1, 2 .Ocala
Patterson, Robert Y., Jr., GC. 1 Clewiston
Patterson, Zalea Rue, G, 1.... ......... Arcadia
Pattillo, Annie, ED, 1.. New Smyrna Beach
Pattillo, Nell, ED, 1 .... New Smyrna Beach
Patton, A. Wayne, TG, 1, 2, 3 ...........Atlanta, Ga.
Patton, Mary A., TI, 1 ...................Tallahassee
Paul, Henry A., TI, 1 .....Daytona Beach
Peacock. C. Hugh, ED. 1 ......Blountstown


IIddres. A iame and Classification


addresss


Peacock, Morgan Stone, ED, 1 Blountstown
Peacock, Wm. Edwin, AG, 1, 2 .Campbellton
Pearce, Ina Dee, TI, 1, 2. 3 Brunswick, Ga.
Pearce, Margaret A., TI, 2 ...Atlanta, Ga.
Peebles, Willard J., G, 1 ............Ocala
Peek, Helen Anita, AS, 1 West Palm Beach
Peel, Wallace Hubert, ED, 1, 2. ...........Chipley
Pelham, Genevieve, ED, 1 ..Blountstown
Pence, Mildred F., ED, 1, 2 .Jacksonville
Pendarvis, Lawrence T., G, 2 .Blountstown
Pendergrass, Sanford H., TI, 1, 2 ........Miami
Pendrey, Myrtle, ED, 1 .. ...........Miami
Penn, Gertrude Anna, ED, I Jacksonville
Pennington, Adelle, TG. 1, 2 Jacksonville
Pennington, Fonia R., AG, 1. 2 ...Leesburg
Pepper, Carmen Cooper, ED, 1 ...Pensacola
Pepper, Frank Wm., AS, Tallahassee
Perkins, Edith S., ED, 2 Jacksonville
Perkins, Eugene Wilson, B, 1, 2 Jacksonville
Perkins, Rubie Mae, ED, 1 . ......tarke
Perry, Blanche B., ED, 1 ..Jennings
Perry, Emory Benjamin, GC, 2 Hawthorne
Perry, Ida, ED, 2.. .. ... .. Hawthorne
Perry, Irene Erskine, ED. 1, 2 Gainesville
Perry, Nannie Wimberly, ED, 1 .Orange Springs
Perry, Susie Virginia, GC, 1, 2 ..Live Oak
Peterson, Earle B., AG, 1 .. O'Brien
Peterson, Edna Sue, ED, 1 ....Crescent City
Peterson, Ida, ED, 1, 2 .... ...... O'Brien
Peterson, Virginia F., ED. 1 .Crescent City
Petrick, Eda C., ED, 1, 2 St. Petersburg
Petrie, Frank A., TG, 1, 2. .......Orlando
Petruska, Edward, TG. 1, 2 ...Griffin, Ga.
Pettit, Marion A., B, 2 .. ....Gainesville
Pfeiffer, Louise Marie, ED, 1. 2 ..Pensacola
Phillips, Bryan, AG, 1, 2 .......Ocala
Phillips, Charles M., G, 2 St. Petersburg
Phillips, Dick C., GC, 1. 2 Rock Bluff
Phillips, Dora Cox, G, .. ....Lakeland
Phillips, Grace Rachel, G. 1, 2 .....Orlando
Phillips, James E., L, 1 St. Petersburg
Phillips, Margaret J.. AS. 2 St. Petersburg
Phillips, Thomas Tyre, AS, 2 Jacksonville
Phillips, William T.. G, 1, 2 .Lake City
Phillips, W illie, ED, 2 ...... ... ...........Lee
Philpot, Betty Jean, GC, 1, 2 Gainesville
Phipps, Dorothy L.. G, 1 Gainesville
Pickle, Louise E., ED, 1, 2 .....Chipley
Pieper, Eunice Jean, G, 2 Gainesville
Pierce, Carolyn A., ED. 1, 2 .............Miami
Pierce, Elmer S., TI, 1, 2, 3 St. Petersburg
Pierson, Helen H., G 2 .....Hastings
Pillans, Owen O., AS. 2 .Lakeland
Pinch, Claude Owen, TG, 2. 3 Winter Haven
Pinder, John McFerran, ED, 1, 2 .Islamorada
Pippen, Ottis L., G, 2. Okeechobee
Pitts, Annie Belle, ED. 1 .Bonifay
Pitts, L. Clarence, Jr.. ED, 2 .Nokomis
Plant, Andrew. TI, 1, 2 Trimble, O.
Platt, Carrol A., G, 2 .....Jasper
Plummer, Marion C,, B, 1. 2 ...Homestead
Polatty, Forrestine E., TI. 1, 2, 3 Daytona Beach
Polk, Randolph B., GC, 1, 2 Tampa
Pooser, Frances E., ED, 1 ...Arcadia
Pooser, Wankard L., GC, 2 Marianna
Porch, Benjamin N., G. 1 ...Arcadia
Porch, Thelma M., ED, 1 .. .. Key West
Port, John Clyde, AS, 1, 2 Ft. Lauderdale
Porter, Mildred V., ED, 1, 2 ....Waldo
Post, Harriett May, ED, 1. 2 ......Miami
Poucher, Joesph Lester, GC, 1 2 .......Largo
Powell, Marie Agnes, ED, 1. Jacksonville
Powell, Sarah, AS, 1 Jacksonville
Powers, Sayde Mae, ED, 1, 2 Pensacola
Preston, Benjamin S., Jr., GC, 1. 2 Cross City
Prevatt, Edna E., ED, 1, 2. ......Starke
Prevatt, Merkin L., ED, 1. 2 Middleburg
Price, Carl Alva, G, 1 Lake Worth
Pringle, Joe P., GC, 1, 2 Gainesville
Pritchard, Joyce E.. G, 1, 2 ....Tampa
Privett, James K., AG, 1 ............Largo
Prows, Gertrude, ED, 2. Panama City






UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification

Pryor, George W., G, 2...............
Puckett, Ethel M., ED, 1...........
Puckett, Fannie G., ED, .......
Puckett, Louise R., ED, 1..........
Pueschel, Dorothy E., GC, 1.....
Pullen, Vella Verne, TI, 1, 2...
Pulliam, R. D., TI, 1.................
Pulliam, Thomas P., AG. 1....
Pyle, Frank L., GC, 1 ................
Pyle, Juanita Powell, ED, 2...
Pyron, John Leonard, G, 2....


Address

........Williston
..........Floral City
...........Floral City
............Floral City
.............Lake City
..........McRae, Ga.
.Collegeboro, Ga.
.................Madison
..Daytona Beach
....St. Petersburg
.....Gainesville


Raborn, Simon F., ED, 1..........................Trenton
Radford, W m. E., AS, 1. 2........................Orlando
Ramage, Raymond C., AS, 2..............Jacksonville
Ramey, Wm. Paul, AS, 1, 2.-..... ..............Tampa
Ramirez, Manuel Diaz, G, 2 ...... .. .............Tampa
Ramos, Raul Sarmiento, AS, 1
Tequcigaloa, Honduras, Central America
Rampey, James Glen, TI, 1.................Pensacola
Ramsaur, Gray C., B, 1, 2..... .......Jacksonville
Ramsey, Bertha R., ED. 1, 2 ............Gainesville
Ramsey, James C., Jr., G, 1....Jacksonville Beach
Randolph, John F.. Jr., GC, 1...............Gainesville
Randolph, Nettle, TI, 1, 2 ...............Jacksonville
Ranew, Catherine, ED, 1 ......................---Madison
Rathbun, Frank F., ED, 1 ..............Gainesville
Raub, Grace Ryan, ED, 1 ..........aytona Beach
Raulerson, Isabel L., ED 1, 2 ......... Waldo
Raulerson, Lois R., ED, 1, 2 ..........Gainesville
Raulerson, Reuben C., GC, 1 ...................Plant City
Rawls, Agnes Donia, ED, 1, 2........Jacksonville
Rawls, Bernard D., B, 1, 2 ............. ............ Miami
Rawls, Frances Boring, TI, 1, 2, 3.....Lakeland
Rawls, William A., GC, 2 ...............Pensacola
Raye, James D., L, 1 ..................Jacksonville
Reddick, Marvin, GC, 1, 2 .............Avon Park
Reed, Harriet Beulah, ED, 1, 2 ... Jacksonville
Reed, Lula Belle, ED, 1 ............................Hosford
Reeder, Helen L., GC, 1, 2...............Altha
Reeves, Ellen R., TI, 2...... .... ......... Quincy
Reeves, W alter L., GC, 1, 2.. .. ........ ...............Felda
Reid, George Kell, AS, 1................ ..... ......Ocala
Reilly, Lena Tyler, ED, 1, 2.... Baltimore, Md.
Rembert, Davis M., GC, 1 .................Gainesville
Remington, Charles L., GC, 1, 2 .......Orlando
Renfro, Charles G., E, 2............... .... Tampa
Repkin, Arthur A., AS, 2........ Ft. Lauderdale
Revell, O. Z.. G, 2 -----................. Vernon
Revell, W allace C., AG, 1....... .......... ....Bristol
Revels, Julian Vernie, G, 1, 2.. ....Palatka
Reynolds, Frank, G, 2 ........... ... ....... Citra
Rhinehart, Wicliff G., B, 1 .................Jacksonville
Rhoden, James Lloyd, G, 2 ......Ft. Lauderdale
Rhodes, Roberta, GC. 1. 2................Ponce de Leon
Rice, Joseph D., L, 1..........-.... ....- Gainesville
Rice, Wilfred E., Jr., G, 1, 2............................Eustis
Richard, Stanley B., L, 1 ........ Miami Beach
Richards, Fannie S., ED, 1 .............Jacksonville
Richards, Frances H., AS, 2 .... ........... Clearwater
Richards, Frederick C., GC, 2 ..................Kendal
Richardson, Anne E., ED, 1..............Jacksonville
Richardson, Marion E., ED, 1, 2................DeLand
Richardson, Nellie B., ED, 2...Hawkinsville, Ga.
Richardson, Stella H., ED, 1, 2.............Pensacola
Richey, Horace Edgar, G, 1, 2 ..............Miami
Rickett, Ernest Donald, B, 2. .......Jacksonville
Riddle, Mary E. R., ED, 1, 2.... .......Geneva
Riddle, Ruth Reed, ED, 2 ....................Orlando
Riddle, Victor, ED. 1 ..... .... ...Geneva
Rigby, Ernest E., GC, 1, 2 .......... ...... Miami
Rigell, Lois, ED, 1 .....................Panama City
Riherd, Harriet R., TI, 2, 3 ........................Tampa
Ritch, Evalyn D., ED, 1................ ......... Starke
Ritter, Ruby Harrell, ED, 2 ......Bristol
Roberts, Aaron Knight, ED, 1 ........Jacksonville
Roberts, Clara L., ED, 1........... .............Perry
Roberts, Dollie Biggs, ED, 1, 2...West Palm Beach
Roberts, Emmett H., TI, 1 ................Macon, Ga.
Roberts, Emmett Smith, AG, 1, 2........ Gainesville
Roberts, George Carl, G, 1..........................Palatka
Roberts, Harold H., G, 2..................Tallahassee


Name and Classification Address

Roberts, Harry Ray, GC., 1, 2........ Daytona Beach
Roberts, James W., G, 2.....................Brooksville
Roberts, Oswald Dee, ED, 1, 2 ............Tallahassee
Roberts, Pansie L., ED, 1 -....................... O'Brien
Roberts, Pearle A., ED, 1, 2...............Micanopy
Roberts, Veta Irene, TI, 1................... Macon, Ga.
Robertson, Margaret S., ED, 1, 2 .......McDavid
Robinson, Clarence M., GC, 1, 2 ..Jacksonville
Robinson, Helen V., GC, 1, 2...............Gainesville
Robinson, James Harold, G, 1............Punta Gorda
Robinson, Lerlie Ray, G, 1......... .............Milton
Robinson, Lila Mabel, ED, 1.............Yankeetown
Robinson, Rufus L., ED 1, 2.............Lake Wales
Robinson, Vera Amanda, GC, 2 ................Williston
Roche, M C., G, 2............................ ........... Ocala
Roddenberry, Lena, ED, 1, 2 ................Sopchoppy
Roddenberry, Rubylea, ED 1, 2 ......Sopchoppy
Rodes, Mary MacDonald, ED, 1.. St. Petersburg
Rodgers, Robert B., AG, 1........................Kissimmee
Rogers, Andrew Jackson, GC, 1, 2................Perry
Rogers, Robert A., B, 1, 2...............St. Petersburg
Rogers, Ruby Rose, G, 1, 2 ........DeFuniak Springs
Rogers, Wm., TI, 3....... ..........Little Rock, Ark.
Rollins, Jewel M., ED, 1 ................. Jacksonville
Rood, Edward Booth, L, 1 .......................Bradenton
Rooks, LeRoy, Jr., ED, 1 ........................Brooksville
Rooks, Marvin W., GC, 2 ...............Gainesville
Rosenberg, Della, TI, 1, 2, 3 ...............Plant City
Rosentreter, Ernest Wm., GC, 1, 2 .......Gainesville
Rosner, Rosalie, GC, 1..................Lake City
Ross, Anna Miller, ED, 1, 2.......West Palm Beach
Ross, Dwight L., GC, 1, 2............West Palm Beach
Ross, Mattie M. A.. ED, 1, 2 ...................Williston
Roth. Lulu Marvel, AS, 1 .......... ...........Stuart
Rothe, Henry S., AG, 1, 2 .......Gainesville
Roux, Rachel, ED. 1.............F............ loral City
Rowe, John Wilton, L, 1................ .........Orlando
Rowe, Julia Whiteford, ED, 1, 2....Benson Springs
Rowe, Laurence E., ED, 2.......................Hollywood
Rowley, J. Windsor, AS, 1....New Smyrna Beach
Rozier, Alice Taylor, ED, 1, 2 .....................Milton
Ruff, Dorothea, AS, 1.....................................M iami
Ruis, Rufus Harold, ED, 1....................Macclenny
Rumph. Albert H., ED 1, 2... ....... High Springs
Rumph, Leo Jarnnagin, GC, 1, 2....High Springs
Ruprecht. Barbara, AS, ....................Sanford
Ruprecht, Elisabeth A., AS, 1....... .......Sanford
Russell, David, AS, 1...............................Gainesville
Russell, Joseph Hutton, G, 1, 2 ..................Sanford
Russell, Ruth Register, ED, 1 ..... .......Naranja
Rust, Mary Fair, ED, 1, 2........ .......Ft. Myers
Ryan, Mabel, ED. 1 ................. ........Arcadia
Ryan, Thomas D., Jr., GC, 1, 2 ............Gainesville

Sable, Leona, ED, 1....................... .Lacoochee
Sadler, Kathleen V., TI, 1, 2, 3....Daytona Beach
Sadler, S. Gould, ED, 1, 2 ................... .... Eustis
Salas, Joe, GC, 1, 2 ................. ........... ....Tampa
Sames, Ted Allen, TI, 2................Daytona Beach
Sample, James R., ED, 1, 2. ..............Ft. Pierce
Sample, William R., AS, 1, 2 Daytona Beach
Sanborn, Marjorie L., G, 1, 2 ..........Wauchula
Sanchez, Butler Hall, GC, 1, 2 .........Plant City
Sanders, M yra, ED, 1, 2....................................Eustis
Sandlin, Ponce DeLeon, L, 1 .. ...Jasper
Sands, May, ED, 1, 2 .............. ......... ey W est
Sandusky, Fred W., AS, 2.... .....Arcadia
Sansone, Joseph, GC, 1, 2 .......... ...Miami
Sapp. Bonnie, GC, 1........... ...... Bonifay
Sapp, Gertrude E., ED, 1 ....... ........ ...........Bell
Sapp, Nellie Flynn, TI, 1............... St. Petersburg
Sapp, Wm. Bartley, ED, 1 ................Zolfo Springs
Sasnett, Evelyn R. G, 1............. .....Jacksonville
Sasnett, Henry Harris, G, 1. ......Jacksonville
Satcher, Catherine E., GC, 1, 2......Gainesville
Satcher, Harold L., GC, 2 ..............Gainesville
Sauls, Charles Edward, G, 2............ Gainesville
Sauls, Niram L., GC, 1...................Bowling Green
Saunders, Jack Lee, B, 1....... .. Delray Beach
Saunders. Maude, G, 1, 2 ..DeFuniak Springs
Sawyer, Earl M., ED. 1, 2 ............. Lynn Haven
Saxon, Roy F., GC, 1 ....... ............ ...........Tampa






STUDENT ROLL, 1939 SUMMER SESSION


Name and Classification Address

Scales, Joseph H., Jr., GC, 1... ....Gainesville
Scalise, Josephine, ED, 2...............Jacksonville
Scarborough, Dorothy D., ED, 1, 2 ......Gainesville
Schaub, David W., GC. 1, 2 ......................Tampa
Scheel, William Robert, TI, 2 ..... Jacksonville
Schiller, W ilma R., G, 1................. ....................Bell
Schissler, Charles E., TI, 1......... .....Miami
Schoch, Wilfred L., Jr., GC, 1, 2 .......Gainesville
Schuetze, Isabelle D., ED, 1, 2.........Jacksonville
Schuh, Maurice R., L, 1.............. .......Gainesville
Schultz, Virginia J., ED, 1..............St. Petersburg
Schuster, Minna, ED, 1............. ......Jacksonville
Schwering, Robert M., AS, 1, 2 ..Cleveland, O.
Scott, Betty Rose, AS, 1, 2............ Gainesville
Scott, Ethel Caroline, ED, 1, 2 .. .....Sarasota
Scott, Marjorie, GC, 2......................... ...Clermont
Scott, Ned Hobson, B, 1, 2....... Gainesville
Scott, Ruth Europa, G, 1 ........ ........Arcadia
Seagren, Philip W., TI, 1, 2, 3 ........Miami
Sealey, Sarah. G, 1, 2.................... Tallahassee
Searing, Eunice Perkins, ED, 1... ............Starke
Seay, Johnny W., G, 1............... ........ Ocala
Seelmann, Frederick G., AS, 2............Palm Beach
Seestedt, Henry C., GC, 1, 2............Ft. Lauderdale
Segree, Nellie Tucker, ED. 1, 2.................Palatka
Seigler, Francis C., TI, 2..... .............Pensacola
Seigler, Iva Leigh, TI, 2...........................Pensacola
Sellers, Calvin Collis, G, 2.......DeFuniak Springs
Selman, Laura Virginia, ED, 1, 2 ......Bradenton
Selser, Will Lindsey, AS, 1, 2............... Gainesville
Sewell, John David, TI, 3 .........East Point, Ga.
Sewell, Paul Gilbert, TI, 2 ........Jacksonville, Ala.
Sexton, Shirley C., ED, 1 ..........................Ocala
Shamo, Dorothy V., ED, 2. Lake Worth
Sharborough, Rebecca M., ED, 1, 2 ........Sarasota
Sharpe, M. H., GC. 1.................................Bushnell
Shaver, Edna M., ED, 1............. .....Arcadia
Shaw, Alvah Ethel, AS, 1............ ... ..........Citra
Shaw, Ruby Eloise, ED, 1, 2 .. ...Brooker
Shealy, Ruth Stephens, ED, 1...... .....Sparr
Sheeley, Erma Cleo, ED, 1, 2 ...Miami
Sheeley, Loran L., G, 1, 2 ..........Miami
Shelfer, Joseph E., TI, 1, 2......... Jacksonville
Shelley, Helen M., TI, 2..... .....Tallahassee
Shellhorse, Vesta I., ED, 1......... .............Miami
Shelton, Virginia R., TI, 1, 2
-North Chattanooga. Tenn.
Shepard, Marion R., GC, 1, 2................Jacksonville
Shepherd, Mary Lois, GC, 1, 2.... ....Gainesville
Shine, Virginia E., ED, 1, 2 ....... ....Key West
Shiver, Gladys Mildred, ED, 1, 2 ..Jennings
Shockley, Annie Ella, G, 1........ ........ Lowell
Shotwell, Florence, ED, 1, 2 ..... ..Palm City
Shoup, Lela Harper, ED, 1 ....... ...Titusville
Shuler, Grover C., ED, 1 ..... ...Hosford
Shuler, W. Olin, GC, 1....... .....Hosford
Sikes. Thelma G., ED, 1.......... ....... ........Bonifay
Simard, Naubert O., Jr., GC, ........St. Petersburg
Simmons, George E., AG, 1 .....................Marianna
Simmons, James Dibrell, AS, 1, 2.......... Arcadia
Simmons, Russell, ED, 2............................Wausau
Simmons, Ruth McCall, ED, 1...South Jacksonville
Simmons, Will Marion, GC, 1......... ......Bruce
Simmons, Wm. Henry, G, 2 .....................Inverness
Simmons, Wilma, G, 1, 2........ DeFuniak Springs
Simon, Stuart Levine, AS, 1 ............Miami Beach
Simpson, Clyde W., AS, 1, 2...........Jacksonville
Simpson, Thomas B., AS, 1............. Jacksonville
Sims. George Elton, Jr., B, 2 .. ..............Miami
Sisson, Keeling H., TI, 2................Richmond, Va.
Sisson, Lucy K., TI. 2 ...............Richmond, Va.
Sister Mary Alberta, G, 1........ St. Augustine
Sister Marie Bernard, ED, 1, 2 .. .......... Orlando
Sister M. Clemintina, ED, 1 .... ..... Miami
Sister M. Delourdes, ED, 1, 2 ........St. Augustine
Sister Francis Joseph, ED, 1, 2 ....St. Augustine
Sister F. Regis, ED, 1 .................... St. Augustine
Sister Leo Xavier, ED, 1, 2....... St. Augustine
Sister Mary Paul, ED, 1, 2......... ...........Orlando
Sistrunk, Perry A., GC, 2.......... ..Williston
Skelton, Richard W., GC. 1...... ...........Bartow
Skinner, Blanche E., ED, 1, 2 .........Jacksonville


Name and Classification


Address


Skipper, David E., GC, 1.......... ...Tallahassee
Skipper, Edward E., GC, 1, 2 .........Lake Butler
Skipper, Howard, G, 1...............................Sebring
Slone, Carrie Leura. ED, 1.................... ..Dukes
Smalley, Carl S., TI, 2................Van Buren, Ark.
Smedley, Wm. George, G, 1, 2...................Orlando
Smiley, Wallace B., Jr., GC, 2........Crescent City
Smith, Annie, ED, 1.................. West Palm Beach
Smith, Ayleen H., ED, 1, 2..... ..................Palatka
Smith, Campbell N., B, 2... ................Tampa
Smith, Chloe Simms, ED, 2 ....................Oxford
Smith, Coela, ED, 1.............. ............ ......Bonifay
Smith, Daisy Rae, ED, 2 .....................Tampa
Smith, Eloise S., GC, 1..........................Gainesville
Smith, Elwyn Kohler, GC, ........Gainesville
Smith, Emmett Gardner, B, 2........St. Augustine
Smith, Evelyn Frances, GC, 2............Lake City
Smith, Foster Shi, G, 1 ............ .......awthorne
Smith, Helen Anna, GC, 1, 2 .. ........Gainesville
Smith. Herman Guy, ED, 1...................Chiefland
Smith, James Fred, GC, 2....... ................ Ocala
Smith, Jasper E., ED, 1, 2 ....... ..Bradenton
Smith, John A. R., TI, 1, 2.. ...............Ocala
Smith, Joseph G., G, 2. ......... .........Plant City
Smith, Julia Frances, G, 1....... ......Apalachicola
Smith, Leone Manye, ED, 1...........................Quincy
Smith, Louise G., ED, 1........ Green Cove Springs
Smith, Lucius Neal, G, 1........................Marianna
Smith, Milton Henry, GC, 1, 2 ............Clearwater
Smith, Nonie, TI, 1, 2........... .......Lakeland
Smith, Robert Everett, AS, 1, 2 .........Gainesville
Smith, Robert Griffin, GC, 1, 2 ... ..........Tampa
Smith, Rosser Malone, TI, 3............... Eastman, Ga.
Smith, Ruth Irene, ED, 1........ .......................Cassia
Smith, Stewart W., B, 1, 2 ... ....... Tampa
Smith, Susie Clyde, ED, 1, 2........ .....Midleburg
Smith, Thomas Lefeaux, TI, 2..........Atlanta, Ga.
Smith, Wayne Huggins, GC, 1, 2 .......Gainesville
Smith, Wm. K., G, 1......................... Auburndale
Smith, Willie Lou, ED, 1........ .....Bradenton
Smoak, Nina McIntosh, ED, 1, 2 ........Eustis
Smysor, Freda M., GC, 1......... ....Gainesville
Snarr, Carl M., AS, 1....... .....Orlando
Sneeringer, Ralph J., GC, 1 ....Gainesville
Snooks, Margaret C., TI, 1, 2 ..Ailey, Ga.
Snow, Achsabel, GC, 1 ............. ......Ft. Pierce
Snyder, Beulah, ED, 1, 2 ..................Jacksonville
Snyder. Clifford C., GC., 1, 2 ..Daytona Beach
Snyder, Mildred S., TI, 1, 2, 3 ....Daytona Beach
Snyder, Silas N.. ED, 1, 2 ........ ....Jacksonville
Solick, Mary, ED, 2 .......Canal Point
Songer, Maxine, ED, 2.... ...........Miami
Southwell, John Leon. G, 1, 2....... Blountstown
Southwick, Florence H., ED. 1....West Palm Beach
Southwick, Louis T. B., TI, 1, 2
-West Palm Beach
Sova, Sarah Page, ED, 1 ...............Callahan
Spain, Ernestine W. M., TI, 3.... ...........Tampa
Spain, William Ernest, TI, 2, 3 .....Tampa
Sparkman, Agnes, ED, 1.................... Port Orange
Sparkman, Pheriba Lee, ED, 1, 2 .... Alachua
Speedy, Huber Thomas, B, 2 .... .......Stuart
Spence, Cornelia L. A., ED, 1, 2
-DeFuniak Springs
Spence, W m. A., L, 1............. ... .........Gainesville
Spencer, Anna R., AS, 1, 2.. ......Gainesville
Sponholtz, Lester M., ED, 1, 2 ....... .......Starke
Stackhouse, Margaret, ED, 2........Ft. Lauderdale
Stafford, Marshall W., GC, 1 .......................Dady
Stafford. Thelma E., GC 1, 2 ...DeFuniak Springs
Stallworth, Frances M., ED, 1....DeFuniak Springs
Stanfill, Enoch M., ED, 1, 2 ......... ........Bristol
Stanfill, Maurice E., ED, 1, 2 ...... Blountstown
Stanfill. Rosa Lee, GC, 1, 2....... ...........Bristol
Stanley, Ernest L., GC, 1................ ....Marianna
Stanley, Marie Amelia, ED, 1 ...........Morriston
Stanton, Wm. O., AS, 1 ......... ...Gainesville
Stapleton, Jon Lawson, G, 1, 2 .....Cottondale
Stapleton, Viola M., ED, 1, 2... ...Cottondale
Starbird, Sherwood P., G, 2 ............... Vero Beach
Starbuck, Betty W., TG, 1, 2, 3 ......Jacksonville
Starck, Betty M., AS, 2................... ...............Miami






UNI IERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Starratt, Eloise H., ED, 1. .......Jacksonville
Starrett, Ruth Brown, ED, 1 ...........Jacksonville
Stearns, Charles R., Jr., G, 1, 2 ...............Leesburg
Steele, Evelyn P., AS, 1.. ........ .....Punta Gorda
Steele, Jessie Taylor, Ed, 1, 2 .......Panama City
Steele, Shirley Allen, AG, 1 ...........Crestview
Steen, Vernon C., TI, 1, 2 3 .............Marianna
Stein, Stanley W., AS, 1 ........... Jacksonville
Stephens, Ealy Wilton, G, 2 Green Cove Springs
Stephens, Wmn. Boynton, ED, 2 .............Bartow
Stephenson, George B., AS, 1, 2 ...........Brooker
Stephenson, Mabelle H., ED, 1 .......St. Petersburg
Stevens, Andrew J., Jr., G, 1. 2 ....Marianna
Stevens, Arthur Harold, G, 1 ............Orlando
Stevens, Hazel V., ED, 2 ..... Whileville, N. C.
Stevens, Herbert J., GC, 1 .. Titusville
Stevens, Ike B., Jr., B, 2 ..... .........Miami
Stewart, Charles E., ED, 1 ... ...Palmetto
Stewart, Hugh Houston, G, 1. 2 ......LaBelle
Stewart, Jennie R. M., ED, 1 ... ...Wildwood
Stewart, Robert M., GC, 1. 2 St. Petersburg
Stiff, George Hemy, TG, 2, 3. Galax, Va.
Stiles, Fred, TI, 1. ......... East Point, Ga.
Stinson, Lockie G., ED, 1 .... .......Venice
Stinson, Mary Eleanor, ED, 1 Jacksonville
Stokes, Carlie Mae, ED, 1 ....... Jacksonville
Stokes, Dan Cobb, GC, 1 ........... .. ......Baker
Stokes, Donald James, GC, 1 ........Baker
Stone, Amelia, GC, 1 ..... Gainesville
Stone, Roy Maxwell, GC, 1 ....... ....Live Oak
Stone, Wm. Hartly, G. 2 .. ... ....Newberry
Story, Victor B., B, 2 .Frostproof
Stoutamire, Frank H., GC, 1 Tallahassee
Stovall, Dovie K., G, 1 ....... Picayune, Miss.
Stowers, Joseph M., G, 2 ... .........Waldo
Strachan, Clyde R., ED, 1 ....Tampa
Strickland, Edwin E., L, 1 .....Miami
Strickland, Joseph L., ED, 1, 2 .Crystal River
Strickland, Virgil E.. G, 1, 2 .... ......Chaires
Strickland, Warren C.. AS, 1...... Pine Castle
Stripling, Robert O., ED, 1, 2 Tallahassee
Strite. Alice Ruth, ED, 1 ....... ....Sorrento
Strong, Donald M., L, 1...... Jacksonville
Stroud, Jack Frank, G, 1, 2 ... Jacksonville
Strou I, M. R.. ED, 1............. Charlotte Harbor
Stuckey, Alan, G, 1, 2 .... ..... ...........Tampa
Studebaker, Auda Gee, AS, 1 ........Miami
Stump, Lillian, GC, 1......... .. .........Starke
Suggs, Ola Mae, ED, 1, 2. Lake Worth
Sullivan, Dennie J., Jr., B, 1, 2 Crestview
Sullivan, John Donald, B, 1, 2 Melbourne Beach
Summer, Clara Thomas, ED, 1 Vero Beach
Summerlin. Glenn O., AS, 1 Gainesville
Summers, Hugh B., Jr., GC, 1, 2 Lake City
Sumner, Nathan Ashley, G, 1 ......Fairfield
Surber, Elsie Lillian, ED, 1, 2 Panama City
Surrency, Aileen, ED, 1, 2 ... ....Clermont
Swanbom, Dorothy A., ED, 1 ........Lawtey
Sweeney, Arthur Edward, G, 1, 2 Ft. Lauderdale
Sweeney, Paul, ED, 1 .........Trenton
Sweeting, Benjamin, ED, 1, 2..West Palm Beach
Swindle, Dallas A., Jr., GC, 1, 2 ..Ft. Lauderdale
Swink, Paul C., Jr., GC, 1, 2 .................Evinston
Swoope, Robert Lee, E..... New Smyrna Beach
Syfrett, Otto C., GC, 1, 2 ......................W ausau

Tadlock, Allene Green, ED, 1, 2................Madison
Takami, Shigeo Joe, B, 1 Jacksonville Beach
Taylor, Charles E., GC, 1. 2 .............Gainesville
Taylor, Clara B., ED, 1, 2 ............St. Cloud
Taylor, Coakley, L, 1 .... ...Jacksonville
Taylor, Della Martha, ED, 1. 2 .........Jasper
Taylor, Frances E., ED, 1 .Worthington
Taylor, Henry S., TI, 1, 2 ............. Ocala
Taylor, Marianna J., ED, 1, 2 .........Miami
Taylor, Maurice E., ED, 2. .....Kissimmee
Taylor, Nancy Davis, TI, 1 ................ Ocala
Taylor, Rosalee T.. ED, 1. 2 ...Sebastian
Taylor, Theodore R., AS, 1 ....Leesburg
Taylor, Twilah M.. G, 1, 2 .. Lake Wale.
Taylor, Virginia Mary, TI. 1 .....Orlando


Name and Classification Address

Taylor, Wm. S., GC, 1, 2 Jacksonville
Taylor, Willye, ED, 1 ..........Sebring
Tenney, Ruth Cox, ED, 1 .......... Gainesville
Tenney, Vendell Creed, ED, 1, 2. .....Gainesville
Terry, C. E., TI. 1, 2, 3.................Lakeland
Terry, Carroll Boyd, G, 1, 2 ........... Orlando
Terry, Elsie Gordon, TI, 1, 2 .....Atlanta, Ga.
Terry, Naomi Mason, ED, 1.......Red Level, Ala.
Terry, Robert Henry, AS, 1, 2 ..............Miami
Terzenbach, Harold L., GC, 1, 2.... Gainesville
TeSelle, Jeannette, ED, 1, 2 .... ..Gainesville
Tew, Cornelius Thomas, GC, 1 .....Pompano
Thalgott, Henry F., GC, 1 .Dunnellon
Thames, Gertrude M., GC, 2 ...... Caryville
Tharp, Margaret Edith, EP, 1. 2 ..... Sarasota
Thede, Guilda Marie, ED, 2 .. .....Lawtey
Thede, Richard R., AS, 1 ........ Lawtey
Thomas, F. H., G, 1 .. .....Malone
Thomas, Jesse R., GC, 1 ... Worthington
Thomas, Marguerite E., ED, 2 .Orlando
Thomas, Mattie B. Dale, ED, 1
-Jacksonville Beach
Thomas, Mildred E., GC, 1 .......... Gainesville
Thomas, Oscar H.. Jr., GC, 1, 2 ..........Gainesville
Thomas, Ralph E.. GC, 1 ... ....... Brooker
Thomas, Robert W.. GC, 1, 2 ............ Tampa
Thomas, Rufus I., GC, 1, 2 ........High Springs
Thomas, Wm. Clark, AS, 1... ....Gainesville
Thomas, Wm. M., AG, 1.. ..........Brooker
Thompson, Harold F., TI, 1, 2 ..... Jacksonville
Thompson, Lanora E., ED, 2 .................Hilliard
Thompson, Troy Leon. TG, 2, 3 Little Rock, Ark.
Thompson, Wendell Leo, B, 2.. Florala, Ala.
Thompson, Wm. Blaine, GC. 2 ..Gainesville
Throop, Kenner M., Jr., GC, 1, 2 ..........Miami
Tichenor, Altha C., ED, 1 ...............Orlando
Tierney, Ethel W.. ED, 1 .....Ft. Myers
Tiller, Edelle, ED, 1, 2.. .. .... Vernon
Tiller, James E., ED, 1, 2 ....... Vernon
Tillman, Aris Irene, ED, 1... Campville
Tindel, Trudie Marie, ED, 1, 2........ ...Altha
Tippette, Juanita, ED, 1 .....Live Oak
Tison, Eugenia, ED, 2.. ...... ......Parrish
Tomasello, Wm. P., AS, 1, 2 ...........Bartow
Tompkins, Gertie Ruth, ED, 1, 2 .Raiford
Toole. Rex Foster, G, 2 .. ..Marianna
Toomer, Elizabeth L., GC, 1, 2 ...Century
Touchton, May W., ED, 1, 2 ..... .. Bell
Townsend, Austin F., G, 2 .. .Baker
Townsend, Cleo L., G, 2 ....Bonifay
Townsend, Gudrum M., ED, 1, 2 .Tallahassee
Townsend, Mary Jane, ED, 1
Green Cove Springs
Townsend, Thelma Irene, ED. 1, 2....... Bell
Trial, George T., TI, 2.. Kansas City, Mo.
Triplett, Joe I.. III, GC. 1. 2 ...Jacksonville
Trogdon, Richard P., G, 1 ........ Chipley
Trudnak. Ethel K., ED, 1 ..Ft Pierce
Tucker, James Judkins, AG, 1 .... Madison
Tunis, Fred L., E, 1 .......... ....Coral Gables
Turbeville, Willie Mae, ED, 1 ....Manatee
Turlington, Carson, GC, 1, 2 .. Lee
Turner, Elbert D., G, 2 ...... ....Gainesville
Turner, Elsie Augusta, G. 2. ..Leesburg
Turner, Etta Irene. ED, 2
North Wilkesboro. N. C.
Turner, Ida, TI, 1 .... Columbus, Ga.
Turner, James Henry, AS, 1, 2 ....... Miami
Turner, Joyce Calder, AS, 1 ......Ft. Myers
Turner, Olive Grace, TI, 3 St. Petersburg
Turner, Reuben Ellis, G, 1, 2 ......Gainesville
Turner, Woodrow W., TI, 1 Ft. Smith, Ark.
Tuten, Evelyn O., AS, 1 .......Archer
Tyre, Ervin Irving, GC, 1. .........Chipley
Tyson, Grace A., ED, 1, 2 ........Madison
Ulmer, Wm. Keith, G, 2 .... Palatka
Underhill, Edith W., AS, 2 ....Ft. Meade
Un erwood, Fred Rand, G, 1 ..... Tampa
Upchurch, Clara E., GC, 2 ....Williston
Upson, Ruth Newell, G, 1, 2 ...Jacksonville






STUDENT ROLL. 19.3 SUIIIER SESSION


Name and Classification

Valentine, Daniel M., GC, 1, 2 ..
Valles, Maria Teresa, TI, 1, 2
San Juan, Pu4
VanBrunt, Tom Byrd, G, 1.. Ta
VanDame, Halver C., G, 1
Varn, Robert Lester. ED, 1, 2 Jac
Vaughn, Charles A., GC, 1, 2 .. .G
Vaughn, Mae. ED, 1, 2 ..
Vaughn, Marian Rumph, ED, 1, 2........
Vaughn, Wm. Jackson, L, 1 ...M
Veith, Bertha A., G, 1 ...Jac
Vercoe, Alene L., ED, 1, 2. Flo
Vereen, Eugene M.. B, 1, 2 Moul
Vila, George Julian, E, 2 .......Hava
Vilkaitis, John V.. GC, 1 ..... A
Vincent, Walter D., TG, 2, 3... Dani
Vincett, Elsie M., ED, 1, 2
Vogt, Fred Herbert, GC, 2


Waddell, Margaret E., ED,
Wadsworth, Merle M., B, 1............
Wages, Sarah Elizabeth, GC. 1, 2.
Waggoner, James Edward, ED, 1, 2
Waggoner, Wm. Harry, B, 2.
Waid, Frances Irene, GC, 1, 2.
Waits, Ruby Ware, G, 1
Waldron, L. B., GC, 1, 2
Walker. Barbara, ED, 1
Walker, Bess Hammons, TI, 3.
Walker, Billy Clifton, GC, 1, 2
Walker, Biron H., ED, 1
Walker, Georgia G.. ED. 1
Walker, Iris C., AS, 1 .
Walker, Jessie Inez, ED, 2
Walker, Maud E., ED, ...
Walker, Melva Lee, ED, 1, 2
Walker, William Bason, B, 2 Burli
Wall, Harriette A.. ED, 1
Wallace, Augusta G., ED, 1
Wallace, Dorothy Jane. GC, 1
Wallace, Helen Hobbs. ED. 1
Wallace, James Edward, L, 1....Wilm
Wallace, Neva S., TI, .... ..State
Walters, Doris M., TI. 1 Faye
Ward, Donal I M., TG, 1
Ward, Glenda Louise, ED, 2
Ward, Laura Virginia, B, 1, 2
Warren, Alma Jessie, AS, 2.. ...
Warren, Mamie Jo, ED, 1
Warren, Norma Hawes, G, 1
Waszak, Edwin J., GC, 1, 2
Waters, Henry Barber. TI, 1
Waters. John E., ED, 1
Watkins, John Barr, AS, 1
Watson, John T., Jr., AS, 1
Watt, Irene Lee, ED, 1, 2
Watts, Sara R.. GC, 1 2 .......
Weathers, Edward B., B, 1, 2
Weaver, William S., G. 1
Webb, Beatrice M., GC. 1......
Webb, Harry Carl, ED, 1, 2
Webb, John E., GC, 1, 2
Webb, Lonnie Hurst, ED, 1, 2
Weeks, Clark B., Jr., GC, 1
Weeks, Madalaine M., ED, 1
Weigand, James F., GC, 1, 2....
Weir, Harry Clarke, ED, 2 L
Weir, Marie Catherine, ED, 2 S
Weisner, Ida May, ED, 1, 2
Weisner, John T., G, 1, 2 ......
Weissinger, Edwin B., AS, 2..
Welch, Earl Shelton, TI, 1
Wells, Birdie Easter, GC, 1
Wells, Evelyn Jane, ED, 1.
Wells, John C., Jr., ED, 1, 2
Wells, Mae Biggs, GC, 1..
Wells, Virginia, ED. 1, 2....
Welsh, Zillah Neal, ED, 1, 2...
Wende, Agnes Carrie, ED, 1, 2
Wentworth, Alton H., G, 1, 2
Wessman, Virginia J., B. 1
Wesson, Roy A., ED, 1. West


Lak




Ga
Gi

G

Jac
G.
B3



.Jac
ngto

.Jac
Jac
Ga
ingto
Cole
ttevi
Ma

A'
.G
Lak

.G
New
Lak
Gi
.G
Gi


....Ga
Pani
Gi

.Jac




oret
t. Pe
.Fe
Fe

.Bilo


Jac

Jac




Pal


Address Name and Classification

....Miami West, Dale C., B, 1
West, Sidney Duncan, Jr., B, 1, 2
erto Rico Whatley, Anne Wilson, ED, 1 We
Ilahassee Wheat, Ruth F., ED, 1 ..
Orlando Wheeler. Addie L., ED, 2
ksonville Wheeler, Bureon K., G, 2
ainesville Wheeler, Geraldine D., TI, 1.
.Alachua Wheeler, Isabel Sands, ED, 1. 2
.Alachua Wheeler, Joseph A., G, 1, 2
elbourne Whitcomb, James Lewis, B, 1, 2
ksonville White, Anne Albritton, ED, 2.
rida City White, Emily Jewell, ED, 1.
Itrie, Ga. White, J. B., AG, 1....
na, Cuba White, Jack A., GC, 1 ......
,on Park White, Jane Davies, ED, 2
nille, Va. White, John George, B, 1
..Milton White, Kenneth A., L, 1..
.....Ocala White, Ralph Bernard, GC, 1, 2
White, Walker, Jr., AG, 1
.e Worth Whitehead, Richard H., AS. 1, 2.
...Tampa Whitehead, Ruth Hester, ED, 1
.....Perry Whitehead, Thomas, Jr., AG, 1
Mulberry Whiteley, Robert H., G, 1, 2
...Tampa Whitfield, Gharod, G. 2...
ainesville Whiting, Clara T., ED, 1, 2
ainesville Whiting, James B., B. 1.
....Miami Whitmore, David A., B, 1.
ainesville Whitmore, Faye Wilson, GC, 1, 2
.Miami Whitmore, Patricia, GC, 1, 2
ksonville Whittemore, John M., ED, 1, 2
ainesville Whittington, Bertha D., G, 1
radenton Wiggins, El 'en Gaynor, B. 2.....
..Hilliard Wightman, Wm. S., L, 1 .
....Waldo Wilber, Mollie Marie, ED, 1, 2
..Trenton Wild, Wm. Harvey, GC, 1, 2
ksonville Wilder, Frank. AS, 1, 2 ..
In, N. C. Wilder, Maude, ED, 1
......Cocoa Wilder, William H., TI, 3.
ksonville Wiley, James Reed, AS, 2
ksonville Wilhoit, William M. C., GC. 1, 2
ainesville Wilkes, Thomas M., B, 1, 2
on, N. C. Wilkins, James A., ED, 1, 2
ge, Miss. Wilkins, Nellie Evelyn, ED, 1, 2
lie, Ark. Wilkins, Ruby H., TI. 1, 2. .
con, Ga. Wilkinson, Edward L., GC, 1. 2
Westville Wilkinson, H. J., Jr., ED, 1
von Park Wilkinson, Loretta M., G, 1
ainesville Wilkinson, Roger L., AS, 1, 2
;e Butler Williams, Bessie L., ED, 1 ...
Lakeland Williams, Clarence H., ED, 1
ainesville Williams, Clifford E., GC, 1 P
Smyrna Williams, Colly V., ED, 1, 2
:e Butler Williams, Doris E., GC, 2...
ainesville Williams, Dorothy L., ED, 1. 2
ainesville Williams, Edwin Lacy, G, 1
.Sanford Williams, Elizabeth T., G, 1
.Madison Williams, Eloise T., ED, 1
ainesville Williams, Evelyn, TI, 1 ..
ama City Williams, Evelyn Ennis, ED, 1, 2.
ainesville Williams, George B., FY, 1, 2.
Chipley Williams, James L., Jr., AS. 2
ksonville Williams, John S., TI, 1
Live Oak Williams, Lerah Clark, TI, 3
Lakeland Williams, Lloyd L.. GC, 1
Trenton Williams, Lucille, ED, 2
.....Miami Williams, Opal, TI, 2...
to, Tenn. Williams, Ralph Edward, AG, 2
etersburg Williams. Ruth, ED, 1 ...
rnandina Williams, Susie, ED, 1.
rnandina Williams, Vara Agnew, ED, 1, 2
..Orlando Williamson, Edward C., AS, 1
xi, Miss. Willich, Robert Kitz, E, 1
..Welaka Willis, Dorothy A.. GC, 2
...Welaka Willis, Flora Baldwin, ED, 1. 2
ksonville Willis, Kenneth W., AG Ch
.Lawtey Willis, Marvin J., ED, 1
ksonville Wilson, Beulah Faris, TI, 1, 2
..Sanford Wilson, Candler W., ED, 2
...Tampa Wilson, Glenn A., G, 1, 2
...Mayo Wilson, Grey Linwood, ED, 1
Pierson Wilson. Guy H., TI. 1, 2, 3
m Beach Wilson, Hortense, ED. 1


Address

Coconut Grove
........... Ocoee
st Palm Beach
lainbridge, Ga.
S.............Shiloh
.Hawthorne
..Macon, Ga.
... Miami
.......Miami
Hawthorne
...Sarasota
...Moultrie, Ga.
.Mt. Dora
.Moultrie, Ga.
...Sarasota
Pensacola
Pensacola
Chattachoochee
Ft. Lauderdale
.Anna Maria
. .....Orlando
Jacksonville
.Gainesville
Laurel Hill
Gainesville
Gainesville
Lake Placid
Lake Placid
Lake Placid
Starke
Panama City
Orlando
Gainesville
Orlando
Jacksonville
.Tampa
Gainesville
...Perry
..Ocala
...Quincy
St. Petersburg
..........Palmetto
Palme'to
Tampa
Jacksonville
Jupiter
Jupiter
Jupiter
Jacksonville
Oklawaha
orismouth, Va.
.Bonifay
Ft. Pierce
Wewahitchka
..Starke
St Petersburg
Pensacola
Plant City
Lake City
.Monticello
Gainesville
Augusta, Ga.
Chattachoochee
Day
....Milton
Turin, Ga.
Gainesville
.....Alachua
Chiefland
Gainesville
.......Cocoa
Gainesville
.. Longwood
Longwood
arlotte Harbor
...Marianna
....Orlando
St. Petersburg
SSt. Augustine
Eastaboga, Ala.
..Lakeland
.Perry


























UNIVERSITY REGISTER


Name and Classification Address

Wilson, Keith Alpheus, ED, 1, 2.. .......Lake City
Wilson, Louise Hughes, ED, 1............Jacksonville
Wilson, Mary Katherine, TI, 1, 2..... ..Jacksonville
Wilson, Millard F., ED, 1, 2.............. Jacksonville
Wilson, Osburn C., G. 1...........................Dunnellon
Wilson, Walter A., TI, 1, 2..................Ironton, 0.
Wimberly, Feril Inez, ED, 1.......................Alliance
Wimberly, Stanley E., G, 1, 2........Ft. Lauderdale
Wimberly, William R., ED, 1........ Orange Springs
Wincey, Charles W., AG, 1, 2 ................Live Oak
Wingate, Adna Quinn, G, 1........... .....McIntosh
Wingate, Corrine E., GC, 2................... .Zephyrhills
W ingo, W iley F., G, 1....................... ..........Baldwin
Winn, Jessie Lee Gay, GC, 1............ ..Jacksonville
Winn, Julia Pauline, AS, 1, 2 .......Gainesville
Witt, Myrtice L., ED, 1............................Lake City
Wolcott, Harrold Barry, GC, 1, 2 ........Gainesville
W olfe, Edna, ED, 1....................................Pensacola
Wolfe, S. Elizabeth, TI, 1, 2...........Savannah, Ga.
Wommack, Jamie Rosco, TI, 2 ......Porterdale, Ga.
Wood, Bertha Hill, ED, 1......................Branford
Wood, Leamon, ED, 1................. .........Branford
W ood, Lorene, GC, 1, 2 ...........................Live Oak
Wood, Roy Glenn, AG, 1, 2.... ...................Alachua
Wood, William L., ED, 1, 2........ ........Live Oak
Woodham, Johnnie Lou, ED, 1................Noma
Woodham, William J., ED, 2...........Atmore, Ala.
Woodhead, Anna Mary, ED, 1.. ........Titusville
W oods, Alfred, L, 1....................... .........Tampa
Woods, James Pasco, L, 1....................... Titusville
Woods, Maude Griffiths, TI, 1, 2, 3 ..........Tampa
Woodward, Doyle K., TI, 2, 3.............Orlando
Woodward, Henry R., GC, 1, 2............ Jacksonville
Woodward, Perry L., GC, 1, 2 ....................Quincy
Workizer, James G., GC, 1............... St. Petersburg
Workizer, John C. W., G, 1, 2 ....St. Petersburg
Workizer, Mary E., ED, 1..............St. Petersburg
Worley, Herbert N., TI, 1................Opolona, Miss.


Name and Classification


Address


Worrill, James Harper, GC, 1, 2..... ..........Leesburg
Worthington, Merrill O., G, 1, 2................Alachua
Wotschak, Gregory Wm., TG, 2, 3....Jacksonville
Wray, Minna, ED, 1, 2.......................Lake Worth
Wright, Greenville L., TI, l....London Bridge, Va.
Wright, Martha Aileen, ED, 1, 2 ...............Orlando
Wright, Ruth Young, ED, 1....................... Sarasota
W urst, Nellouise, TI, 3..................................Tampa
Wykoff, Edwin Robert, G, 1................ ...Palatka
Wynne, O. Boyd, Jr., AG, 1, 2..............Tampa

Yates, Audrey H., GC. 1....................... ...Ebro
Yates, Chester Robert, G, 1, 2... .....Avon Park
Yates, Rex Thornwell, ED, 1, 2 ......................Ebro
Yearty, Orton E., G, 2................. ..........Milton
York, Anne Ewing, ED, 1 ...................Bradenton
Young, Evelyn E., ED, 1, 2..........................Ocala
Young. George T., AG, 1, 2....... .......Vero Beach
Young, Iva Lucile, ED, 1............ ......Lake City
Young, James Pat, E, 2........................Gainesville
Young, John Winm., G, 1, 2........ West Palm Beach
Young, Leola Smith, ED, 1.....................Palatka
Young, Stanley H., TI, 3 .............Richmond, Va.
Young, Thomas Wilbur, G, 1........Ft. Lauderdale
Yowell, Barton, GC, 1............... ...............Tampa

Zable, Walter J., TG, 1, 2................Boston, Mass.
Zachry, Ruth Poole, TI, 2, 3 ..............Athens, Ga.
Zander, Mary Louise, ED, 1, 2... ......Okeechobee
Ziglar, Bessie Beach, ED, 2....................Bradenton
Zimmer, Frank R., B, 1............West Palm Beach
Zimmerman, Mike George, G, 1, 2................Seville
Zink, Karl Edwin, G, 1.................. Jacksonville
Zipperer, Eunice E., ED, 1, 2 .................Madison
Zipprer, Eunice E., ED, 1, 2...............Lake Wales
Zuber, Bessie Crawford, TG, 1............ Macon, Ga.
Zych, Frank Anthony, GC, 1, 2. ........Marianna








GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

REGULAR SESSION 1938-39


COUNTIESS IN FLORIDA
Alachua ......- ........... ..
Baker ... ......-- ......- ...... ..
B ay ....... ... ......... ............ ....
Bradford ....................................
Brevard .............. . ....
B row ard ................................. .... ..-
Calhoun .......----- . ........
Charlotte ...----. ...... .......
C itrus .. ..... .. ..... .. .....
C lay ................ ......... .. -- ------ -
Collier .................. .. ..---- ------------
Columbia ............. ----------------------
Dade ....... ..... ........ ... - -----.- -..
D eSoto ........ ..... .... ... .
Dixie .....................-- ----...--...
Duval ....... -.......-
Escambia ......................................
Flagler .... ... .................... .............
Franklin ......................... ....------
Gadsden ............................. ---
Gilchrist ......... ............. .- -- --
G lades .................. .. ------------. .
Gulf ......... ......... -----------....-..
Hamilton .......... ...........-----..-..--
Hardee ...... ........ ............ .
Hendry ..............................---- ....- ...
Hernando ............- ..... ...----- ------------
H ighlands ........................... ...... --.-
Hillsborough ....................... -.....
H olm es .................... .. ..... ... ........
Indian River .......... ............ ..............
Jackson ................ ...... ........
Jefferson .............. ...... .. ---
Lafayette ...................... ........--------- .
L ake ............... ... ........
L ee .... .. ....-- ........- .......
Leon ............... .............. ........
Levy .........................-----. .....-
Liberty ...................................- -
M adison ............... ............. ---.. -
M anatee ............................... ---. --
M arion ............................ .. .....-... --
M artin .................... ..... .....-
Monroe ........................... ..----.
N assau ........ .......... .... ... .. -
O kaloosa .... ......- ... .........
Okeechobee ..................................... -
O range ....................................-.. .
Osceola ....... ............................. .
Palm Beach ................... ............. ....
P asco ........- ...........- ..... ...
P inellas ....... ............. .... ..
P olk .........................................................
P utnam ................. ..................... -
St. Johns ...................................... ..


COUNTIES IN FLORIDA
St. Lucie ...............................
Santa Rosa ..... ..........
Sarasota .... .... .....
Seminole .... .......
Sumter .........- ...
Suw annee .................................
Taylor .. .. ...........
U nion .... .............
Volusia ...........
Wakulla .... ............
Walton ..................................
Washington ....................-...--

TOTAL FLORIDA STUDENTS ..

STATES AND COUNTRIES
Alabama .....................-..--- .......
Arkansas ...................
California .......-.......
Connecticut .............................
District of Columbia ........
Florida ...............................
Georgia ... ............. .
Illinois ..................... .. ..-........
Indiana ............................. ......
K ansas ....... .............
Kentucky .. .............
L ouisiana ................................
Maine ........................ ......-
M aryland ................................
Massachusetts ......................
Michigan ............................
Minnesota ...... ..........
M ississippi ................................
M issouri ....................................
New Jersey .....................----..
New York ............................
North Carolina .....................
O hio ..........................
Pennsylvania .........................
Rhode Island ........................
South Carolina ......................
Tennessee ............. .........
T exas ........... ..... ........ ..
V irginia ....................................
West Virginia ......................
Foreign Countries:
Berm uda ................................
Canada ...............................
C uba ........................... -...-...
Honduras .............................
Colombia .... ............
T urkey ... ..........- .......

TOTAL .......--.........--......


[753]


.. .. 13
...- .. 6
..... ...... 3
S6
.... .. 5
...-.-.-. ...3219
.... ....... 15
. 15
-. -.... 5
.-. --.-. 1
S 6
.. 1
.. 1
---. ... 3
...-... .- 4
..-.- .........- 7
............... 3
............... 3
7.
3
3
1
.. .. 21
.......... .. 31
-.-.--.- 1
..-....-.- 8
..... 27
1
...--.-.. 4
... ..- 13
.--- ..-..- 1
.-.- ...-.- 2
.......---...-- 3
.. ...

1
S2
S2
. .- 1
.. 1
........ 2 9


...............
..............
...............
..............
---------------
----------

...............
...............
--- ---------







GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENTS

1939 SUMMER SESSION


COUNTIESS IN FLORIDA
Alachua .. ...................... ................ 248
B aker ... ... ....................... ... .......... 17
B ay ....... ............................. ........... 31
Bradford ....................... .............. 29
Brevard ............................-........... 18
Broward ....................... ................ 24
C alhoun ..... ........................................ 22
Charlotte ................-...... ................. 5
C itrus .. ..... ........................................ 15
C lay ............................ .......... .......... 21
C ollier ............................. .............. 4
Columbia ....................... .................. 25
D ade ............................... .. .......... ... 133
DeSoto .......................... ............ 22
Dixie ................... ............. ............ 4
D uval ...................... .. ............. 211
Escambia ..................... .................. 45
Flagler ................-.. ..-- ............ 4
Franklin .............................. ........... 1
G adsden ......... ....-.....- ...- ...... .... 21
G ilchrist ....................................... ... 19
G lades .................................. ..... ....... 2
G ulf ..... ....................... ..-.. ....- ........ 3
Hamilton ............................ ............. 23
Hardee ..... ................................. .. 15
H endry ........................................ ....... 7
H ernando ..... ..........-..- ..... .. ....-....... 5
Highlands .....................--................. 20
Hillsborough ..................................... 133
Holmes ................................ 48
Indian River .........-- ......... ............... 16
Jackson ... ................................. 44
Jefferson ......................... ........ 13
Lafayette ...................... ............... 7
L ake ............ ..................... ...... 54
I.ee . .. . .................................... 17
Leon ............................................ 32
L evy ...... ........................................ 32
L ibert) .. ..... ............. ..................... 13
Madison ...................... ........... 27
M anatee ..... ........................ ........... 49
M arion .... .................. ...... ............. 79
Martin ....................................... 6
M onroe ............................ ................ ... 7
N assau ...... ........................................ 13
O kaloosa ..............-.....-................ .... .. 13
Okeechobee ...............................-........ 5
O range ......................... ..................... 75
O sceola ......... ..................................... 10
Palm Beach ............................ ............ 79
P asco .... ...... ................................. 19
P inellas ....................................... 117
P olk ........................................ 67
Putnam ........ .......... ...... .. ................ 44


COUNTIES IN FLORIDA


St. Johns .....
St. Lucie .....
Santa Rosa -
Sarasota .......
Seminole .....
Snmter .........
Suwannee .....
Taylor ..........
Union .........
Volusia .........
Wakulla .......
Walton .........
Washington -


...................................... 23
.-.-..........- ..---- ..... ...........-. 16
-......-. .- .... ......-....... 23
----.. -. ... .....- -.......... 20
.............. ............... 28
.. ---..- ..-. ...-..- .. ..... 12
--....-.-....- . ..........-..... 38
.. .......... .............. 19
-.. ..- ..........- ....--.. ............. 16
. .- .---- -- ---- --.-. -. ----------. 5 7
............ ... ............... 57
.............. ..................... 25
............... ..... ............... 37


TOTAL FLORIDA STUDENTS ..


....2336


STATES AND COUNTRIES
Alabam a .......... ................ ................. 24
A rkansas .......... ...........- ......- ......... .. 12
California ................. ................ 2
Delaw are ........................... ............... 1
District of Columbia .............................. 1
Florida .................... ...................2336
Georgia ... ........... ............... ........ 105
Illinois ......... .......................... ........ 4
Indiana ..................... ....... ........ 2
K ansas ................................... .... ...... 1
Kentucky ........................................ 5
I ouisiana ................ ........... ............. 3
Maryland ................................... 2
M assachusetts ....................... ............. 1
M ichigan -................. ...... ........... ...... 3
M ississippi .................... ........- ........... 9
M issouri .. ..... ................ 5
N ebraska ........................--- ...... ..... 2
N ew Jersey ........................... .............. 4
New Y ork ................-.... .. ............ 5
North Carolina ...................-.....-............. 6
O hio ........-.. .................... 11
O klahom a ............................. ........ ... 4
Pennsylvania ................ ....................... 4
South C arolina ...... ............................ 4
T ennessee ............. ................ ........ 6
Texas ............. . ........... ............ 2
V irginia .......... ..................... 17
W isconsin ................... ....-.-......... 1
Not given ...........-......................... 2
Foreign Countries:
Canada ...........- ......-. ...- .... ........ 1
Colombia. S. A. ............................ 1
Honduras. C. A. ........................... 1
Puerto Rico ............................. 4

TOTAL ..... ..... ............................ 2591


[ 754 ]







DEGREES AND DIPLOMAS CONFERRED

FEBRUARY 3, 1939

THE NORMAL DIPLOMA
Sharon Louise Hart......................Cross City

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
William Eavey Baber-...Green Cove Springs

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


James C. Arant.................................Sanford
Francis F. Arthur..........................Bradenton
Wylma Hansel Baldwin....Port Tampa City
Egbert R. Beall......................Bradenton
Carlton Hall Butcher..............Miami Beach
Alonzo Lloyd Driggers, Jr.........Lake Butler
Wilson Freeman.................-....Jacksonville
Delbridge Lindley Gibbs..........Jacksonville
John H. Higbee, Jr.................Jacksonville
Leon Porter Howard..................Jacksonville


Jack Rowley Lichte..........................Sarasota
Elroy John Nelson..........................Lantana
Samuel Henry Phillips........Ft. Smith, Ark.
Moses Schupler................West Palm Beach
William Paul Shelley, Jr...........Tallahassee
Robert Gordon Stormes, Jacksonville Beach
Harold Tannen..................... ....Miami Beach
Joseph Daniel Vereen...........................Perry
Fred H. Winston, Jr.................Gainesville
Thomas Hunter Woodbery..................Tampa


Russell Abbott Wright................Gainesville


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS


Nathan Ashley Sumner.


.Fairfield


BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Willard Cave McClellan............Jacksonville Charles Buxton Rogers, III......Jacksonville
W illiam Joel M orrison, Jr...............Sanford Charles Sierra...................................Tampa

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION, WITH HONORS
Charles Edgar Foster....................Ft. Myers Melvin Watkins Gamble..............Cainesville
*J. Rodney Haney.....................New Smyrna


BACHELOR OF LAWS
Robert McKinney Barton......St. Petersburg William Bradford Roman..
Paul Lionel Edward Helliwell..........Tampa William Paul Shelley, Jr...
Jack Hamlin Kline................. ..........Orlando Stephen P. Smith, Jr.........
Thomas Curry Merchant, Jr........... Madison Henry Stephen Toland.......

BACHELOR OF LAWS. WITH HONORS
Harold Tannen...................... .Miami Beach

BACHELOR OF LAWS, WITH HIGH HONORS
*Guy Austin Race ................................Quincy


................Miami
.......Tallahassee
......Jacksonville
...............Tampa


*Phi Kappa Phi


[ 755 ]





756 UNIVERSITY REGISTER

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Frank Eugene Ey. ...................Lake Wales

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Robert E. Gresimer....................Jacksonville Charles W. Thomas..........................M.Miami
Paul James Vaughan....................Bradenton

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
John Franklin Atkinson..............Gainesville James Douglas Hicks............................Pierce
Ellison Ewell Menge..................Jacksonville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS
*Harold W arren Kelley....................Caryville James Neil King-............-..........Gainesville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
George Milton Fowles..................Enterprise Bert Willis Humphries.................Orlando

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, WITH HONORS
*George Edward Remp.........................Miami

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FORESTRY
Nelson Phillip Davis ..........................Tampa James Fleming Parramore ........Tallahassee
Raymond G. Sage........................Jacksonville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Clarence Hyatt Brown..................... Miami Robert Howze Milton.....-............Marianna
Lowrie Wilson Brown, Jr...........Gainesville William Watson Richardson................ Ocala
L. K. Edwards, Jr................................ Irvine Guilford Trice Sims..........................Tavares
James E. Maxwell................................Gretna Kenneth Wilfred Willis....Charlotte Harbor

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE, WITH HONORS
*Joseph C. Bedsole................... Graceville Curtis J. Green................................Baldwin

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHARMACY
W illiam W. Clark....................... Bartow E. Eugene Sego ......................... W illiston
William Henry Walker, Jr...............Lamont

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM
George G. Byrnes, Jr.............St. Petersburg

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
.amens M. Congdon............................Alva Donald Thomas Hawley P..........-...Plant Cil\
Richard A. Worsham...............Jacksonville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, WITH HONORS
*Paul Garbler .......................... M iami Beach

*Phi Kappa Phi




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs