• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Main
 Faculty directory














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00276
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: November 1943
Copyright Date: 1946
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00276
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Faculty directory
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
Full Text
I


The University Record
of the

University of Florida


University Directory
1943-44

PART II.- Faculty & Employees


Vol. XXXVIII, Series 1, No. 11


November 1, 1943


Published monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second-class matter,
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Florida























The University Directory is published in two parts.

Part I contains information concerning students.

Part II contains information concerning faculty and employees.





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


COLLEGES AND DIVISIONS



AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION Provost: Wilmon Newell
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE Provost: Wilmon Newell
BOARD OF UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS Chairman: R. S. Johnson
Acting Examiner: W. E. Moore
BUREAU OF VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE AND MENTAL HYGIENE -
Director: E. D. Hinckley
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE Provost: Wilmon Newell
Dean: .H.. Hume
Director, School of Forestry: H. S. Newins
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES Dean: T. R. Leigh
Associate Dean: W. H. Wilson
Director, School of Pharmacy: P. A. Foote
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION Dean: W. J. Matherly
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION Acting Dean: G. B. Simmons
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Dean: Joseph Well
COLLEGE OF LAW Dean: H. R. Trusler
GENERAL COLLEGE Acting Dean: W. J. Matherly
GRADUATE SCHOOL Dean: T. M. Simpson
SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS -Director: Rudolph Weaver
DEPARTMENT OF MAINTENANCE Superintendent: E. N. Bell
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLICITY Acting Director: W. L. Lowry
DIVISION OF ATHLETICS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION -
Acting Director: P. M. Beard
Head Coach: T. J. Lieb
MILITARY UNITS Commanding Officer: Lt. Col. R. L. Joyner
62nd College Training :Detachment;, Army Air Forces -
Commanding Officer: Major J. P. Glenn
Army Specialized Training Program, S.C.U. 3418 -
Commanding Officer: Lt. Col. R. L. Joyner
DIVISION OF MUSIC Director: R. D. Brown
FLORIDA STATE PLANT BOARD Director: Wilmon Newell
FLORIDA UNION Acting Director: J. E. Johnson
GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION Dean: B. C. Riley
GROUNDS SUPERVISION Superintendent: *C. E. Nelson
INFIRMARY University Physician: G. C. Tillman
INSTITUTE OF INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS Acting Director: J.F.Martin
OFFICE OF THE BUSINESS MANAGER Business Manager: K.H,Graham
OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF STUDENTS Dean of Students: R.C.Beaty
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT President: John J. Tigert
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENCE Carl Opp
OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR Registrar: R. S. Johnson
P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL Director: G. B. Simmons
TEACHERS PLACEMENT BUREAU Director: A. R. Mead
RADIO STATION Director: G. W. Powell
STATE MUSEUM Director: T. Van Hyning
SUMMER SESSION Dean: J. W. Norman
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY Acting Librarian: Nelle Barmore





FACULTY COMMITTEES AND BOARDS


1943-44




ATHLETICS: Wilson, W H, Chairman; Graham, K H; Matherly, W J;
Rogers, F; Salt, E B; Senn, P H; Slagle,. D.
Student Representatives Appointed by Athletic Council:
George Holden, William Jerome Knauer, Harry T. Platt.
BULLETIN BOARDS AND SIGNS: Clark, W A, Chairman; Giddings,TH;
Goin, C J; Walker, B H.
CORRELATION WITH HIGH SCHOOLS: Mead, A R, Chairman
Group A, Core Committee--Goette, W L; Hinckley, E D;
Kokomoor, F W; Matherly, W J; Williams, K R; Wilson,W H;
Wise, J H.
Group B, Cooperative Advisory Committee--Hume, H H;
Johnson, R S; Moore, W E; Weaver, R; Well, J.
CREDENTIALS: Leigh, T R, Chairman; Johnson, R S; Xatherly,WJ;
Mowry, H; Simmons, G B; Trusler, H R; Well, J.
CURRICULA AND ASSEMBLIES: Norman, J W; Chairman; Beaty, R C;
Foote, P A; Hume, H H; Joyner, Lt Col R L; Leigh, T R;
Lieb, T J; Matherly, W J; Mowry, H; Newins, H S;
Riley, B C; Simmons, G B; Simpson, T M; Trusler, H R;
Weaver, R; Weil, J; Wilson, W H:
DEPARTMENTAL OFFERINGS AND SIZE OF CLASSES: Johnson,, R S,
Chairman; Hume, H; Matherly, W J; Norman, J W;
Simpson, T M; Weaver, R; Wilson, W H.
DISCIPLINE: Crandall, C W,; Chairman; Cody, M D; Hawkins,JE;
Joyner, Lt Col R L; TeSelle, C J.
ECONOMY CONSERVATION: Graham, K H, Chairman; Ames, B W;
Bell, C E; Ebaugh, N C; Gratz, L O; Gray, L A; PriceTJ;
Reitz, J W.
EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES: Beaty, R C, Chairman; Constans,HP;
Day, J W; Johnson, J E.
FLORIDA UNION BOARD OF MANAGERS: Johnson, J E, Chairman;
Beaty, R C; Constans, H P; Martin, J F.
FRATERNITIES, SOCIETIES, AND CLUBS: Beaty, R C: Chairman;
Black, A P; Reed, P L; Wise, J H.
Representatives frbm: Interfraternity Committee--
Cecil T. Farrington
Student Body Executive Council--
Amos E. Bassett, Jr.
Honor Court--John A. Murray
FRATERNITY HOUSES, PLANS, FINANCES, ETC: Beaty, R C, Chairman;
Hannaford, F T; Reitz, J W; Weber, G F.
FRESHMAN WEEK: Price, J E, Chairman; Beaty, R C; Johnson,RS;
Matherly, W J; Moore, W E.
GENERAL COLLEGE ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD: Matherly, W J, Chairman;
Beaty, R C; Black, A P; Byers, C F; Carleton, W G;
Gaddum, L W; Glunt, J D; Johnson, R S; Kokomoor, F W;
Wilson, W H; Wise, J H.
GRADUATE COUNCIL: Simpson, T M, Chairman; Beisler, W H;
Bigham, T C; Foote, P A; Hume, H H; Leake, J M;
Leigh, T'R; Norman, J W; Rogers, J S.





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


HONORARY DEGREES: Black, A P, Chairman; Hume, H H; Leake, J M;
Matherly, W J; Wilson, W H.
INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS: Matherly, W J, Chairman; Barry, M E;
Hauptmann, 0 H; Hume, H H; Martin, J F; Powell, G W.
LIBRARY: Matherly, W J. Chairman; Barmore, N; Carleton, W G;
Cresap, I K; Dickinson, S G; Eutsler, R B; Gaddum, L W;
Hume, H H; Morgen, R A; Pridgen, I R; Robertson, C A;
Scarborough, D D; Simpson, T M; Williamson, R C;
Wilson, W H.
MEMORIALS: Willoughby, C H, Chairman; Carroll, W R; GarrisEW;
Glunt, J D; Hawkins, J E; Payne, A N; Perry, W S;
Robertson, C A.
MILITARY AFFAIRS: Reed, P L, Chairman; Arnett, Major W T;
Heath, F H; Joyner, Lt Col R L; Williams, K R;Williams,O.
MURPHREE ENGINEERING LOAN FUND: Reed, P L, Chairman; Beaty, RC;
Yeaton, P 0.
PATENTS AND COPYRIGHTS: Leigh, T R, Chairman; Mowry, H;
Trusler, H R; Weil, J.
PHYSICAL FITNESS: Wilson, W H, Chairman; Beaty, R C;
Dermody, 0 J; Lieb, T J; Tillman, G C.
PUBLIC DEBATING: Hopkins, A A, Chairman; Eldridge, J G;
Haines, L F; Maclachlan, J M; Payne, A N; TeSellegC J.
PUBLIC FUNCTIONS: Constans, H P, Chairman; Graham, K H;
Johnson, R S; Weil, J.
PUBLICITY AND PUBLIC RELATIONS: Lowry, W L, Chairman; AmesBW;
Constans, H P; Cooper, J F; Ebaugh, N C; Laird, A M;
Mowry, H; Nutter, H E; Powell, G W.
RADIO TRAINING: Constans, H P, Chairman; Chace, J E;Hale,LL;
Lowry, W L; Powell, G W; Well, J.
RESEARCH COUNCIL (RESEARCH AND EXPERIMENTATION): Eutsler, R B;
Chairman; Day, J W; Emmel, M W; Hume, H H; Mead, A R;
Morgen, R A; Simpson, T M.
RESIDENCE: Beaty, R C, Chairman; Graham, K H; Johnson, R S.
RETIREMENT: Phipps, C G, Chairman; Eutsler, R B; Gratz, L 0;
Price, T J.
SAFETY (EMERGENCY SAFETY): Yeaton, P 0, Chairman; Abbott,C E;
Bell, C E; Carroll, W R; Cooper, J F; Eshleman, S K;
Gaddum, L W; Gratz, L 0; Joyner, Lt Col R L; Opp, C B;
Otte, B J; Wilson, J W.
SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS: Beaty, R C, Chairman; Johnson, R S;
Lieb, T J; Matherly, W J; Morris, A C; Norman, J W;
Senn, P H; Simpson, T M; Weil, J; Wilson, W H.
SELF-HELP: Beaty, R C, Chairman; Anderson, M D; Beard, P M;
Black, A P; Day, J W; Graham, K H; Johnson, R S;
Laird, A M; Matherly, W J; Mowry, H; Norman, J W;
Price, J E; Weil, J.
SPACE: Tigert, J J, Chairman; Graham, K H; Johnson, R S.
STUDFNT APPEALS: Wise, J H, Chairman; Congleton, J E; Senn,PH;
TeSelle, C J; Yeaton, P 0.
STUDENT HEALTH: Tillman, G C, Chairman; Cody, M D; Lieb, T J;
Opp, C B; Price, J E; Shealy, A L; Williams, K R.
















4 FACULTY DIRECTORY



STUDENT PUBLICATIONS: Dolbeare, H B, Chairman; Day, J W;
Joubert, W H; Kokomoor, F W.
STUDENT REGULATIONS: Price, J E, Chairman; Beaty, R C;
Carleton, W G; Johnson, R S; Matherly, W J; Norman,J W;
TeSelle, C J.
STUDENT SOCIAL AFFAIRS: Beaty, R C, Chairman; Arnett,MajorWT;
Cody, M D; Williams, 0.
Representatives from: Interfraternity Committee--
Cecil T. Farrington
Student Body Executive Council--
Amos E.'Bassett, Jr.
Honor Court--John A. Murray
UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS: Johnson, R S, Chairman; Hinckley, E D;
Matherly, W J; Moore, W E; Price, J E; Simpson, T M.
UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS: Johnson, R S, Chairman; Black, A P;
Dolbeare, H B; Haines, L F; M6ore, W E; Rogers, J S.
YULEE LECTURESHIP: Constans, H P, Chairman; Beaty, R C;
Leigh, T R.




SPECIAL COMMITTEES


SPECIAL FEA COMMITTEE: Wilson, W H, Chairman; Eutsler, R B;
Hume, H H; Mead, A R; Trusler, H R; Weil, J.
SPECIAL COMMITTEE TO MAKE STUDY OF SUMMER SESSIONS NEEDS:
Norman, J W, Chairman; Mead, A R; Wilson, W H.






UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 5


Explanation: A plus sign (+) before a man's name indi-
cates that he is married. Surnames printed in capital letters
are those of persons who are not members of the regular Uni-
versity staff but who are located in University buildings. The
information is given in the following order: name, position,
Gainesville address, home telephone number, campus address,
campus telephone number.
The following abbreviations are used to designate buildings:
AG-Agricultiral Building; AU-University Auditorium; BA-Barracks;
BN-Benton Hall;.BU-Buckman Hall; CH-Chemistry Building;
DL-Dairy Laboratory; EG-Engineering Building; EX-Experiment
Station; HT-Horticulture Building; LA-Language Hall; LW-Law
Building; PE-Peabody Hall; PH-Photo Laboratory; RA-Radio
Station; SC-Science Hall; SE-Seagle Building; YN-Yonge Build-
ing.



A


Abbott, Charles E. Professor of Horticulture 1420 W. Uni-
versity Ave. 591-W AG 205 19

Abbott, Mrs. Ouida Davis Home Economist and Head of Department,
Agricultural Experiment Station 423 E. University Ave. -
975-W SE 601 134
Adair, Miss Polly Secretary, College of Agriculture -
1154 W McCormick St 1497-J AG 107 20

+Ahrens, B. F. Carpenter, Maintenance Department Route 3,
Box 77B SERVICE BUILDING 60

Albert, Miss Emily Carson Desk Assistant, University Library-
1334 Florida Ave 1603-R UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52,R 2

Alderman, Mrs. Claranelle Townsend Accountant, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1018 Adams St 1147-J LA 1-B 118

+Alexander, Kleim Instructor in Chemistry, War Training
Courses Box 2014, University Station CH 230D 35

Allen, Mrs. Ethel Raulerson Clerk-Stenographer, General Ex-
tension Division 1136 W Cypress St SE 906 49

+Allen, John L Plumber, Maintenance Department 219 N
Palmetto St SERVICE BUILDING 60

+Allison, Robert Verrill Professor of Soils, College of Agri-
culture; Head of Department of Soils, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station University Park 1153-J SOILS OFFICE AND
LABORATORY 102






6 FACULTY DIRECTORY
+Ames, B. W. Head, Correspondence Study Bureau, General Exten-
sion Division 1610 N 6th St 1065-J- SE 907 49

+Anderson, Montgomery D Professor of Economics and Business
Statistics 605 E Second Ave 742-W LA 6 9

+Anderson, Richard James Instructor in Mathematics, War Train-
ing Courses 10341 W Margaret St 1787-M PE 6 66,R 2
2
Apperson, Miss Frances Documents Librarian, University
Library 1145 W Union St 1743-W UNIVERSITY LIBRARY-,
52 Ring 2

+ARBIC, Georges Junior Scientific Aid, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture N Ninth St U: S. TUNG LABORATORY -
343 (Outside)

+Arnett, Captain William Tobias Captain, Infantry, Executive
and Training Officer, Military Department 1131 Margaret
St 806-J LA 9 142

Arnold, Miss Lillian E. Assistant Botanist, Agricultural
Experiment Station Palm Terrace 1470-R HT 313 135

+Arnold, P. T. Dix Assistant Dairy Husbandman, Agricultural
Experiment Station Lalm Terrace 1145-M HT 215 119

+Ashton, Jon Richard Assistant Professor of Spanish 236
Wakulla St BU 304 93 Ring 2

+Atkin, Ernest George Professor of French 2540 W Univer-
sity Ave 610-J BU 102 93

+Ayers, Julian Franklin First Sergeant, Company B, ASTP -
1029 Benton St 1704-J MURPHREE HALL 146

Ayres, Miss C. Irene Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Exten-
sion Service 1838 W Church St HT 319 131



B


Baker, Miss Edna Roberts Assistant Cataloger, University
Library 1515 W Court St 1699-J UNIVERSITY LIBRARY -
51 Ring 2

Baker, Miss Madge Forsyth Junior Secretary, Business Office-
346 W Mechanic St LA 102A 8 Ring 2

+Banks, LeRoy, Mechanic, The Florida State Museum 1312 W
Seminary St SE 103 315





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


+Barber, George Allen Assistant Curator, Department of Chem-
istry Lindberg Ave 804-J CH 112A 35 Ring 2

Barmore, Miss Nelle Acting Librarian, Head Cataloger, Uni-
versity Library 1351 W Arlington St UNIVERSITY
LIBRARY 51 Ring 1 or 2

Barry, Miss Mary Elizabeth B. Acting Associate Professor
of Education 322 University Ave 962 YN 140 21

+Bates, Walter E Steam Fitter, Heating Plant 1814 W Leon
St 947-W HEATING PLANT 82

BATEY, Mrs. Lydia Mead Clerk, AAA, Office of County Agent -
226 Osceola Ave 1148-M SE 101 852 (Outside)

+Beal, John Walter Mechanician and Technician, College of
Engineering 217 N Roper Ave 103 or 106 Benton Annex -
40 and 79

+Beale. Clvde Kenyon Assistant Editor, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station and Extension Service Palm Terrace -
1315-M HT 123 128
+Beard, Percy M. Acting Athletic Director Hilldale Road -
1886-J BASKETBALL COURT 38

4Beardsley, James Wayne First Lieutenant, FA, ASTP, Military
Department 539 N Washington St 2232-W MURPHREE HALL-
146
+BEASLEY, Clifford C District Supervisor, Vocational Rehabil-
itation, State Department of Education 2015 N W Sixth
Ave 1033-W SE 707 186 (Outside)

+Beasley, Robert G. Instructor in Electrical Engineering -
1430 W Olive St 1624-W BN 102 79

+Beaty, Robert Colder Dean of Students Palm Terrace -
557-J LA 105 26

+Beaulac, John Joseph Captain, Military Department 531
Washington St 658-J MURPHREE HALL 146

+Becker, R.B. Dairy Husbandman, Agricultural Experiment
Station Hibiscus Park 948-J HT 215 119

Beights, David Miers Professor of Accounting 1115 S W
Eighth Ave 1139-R LW 108 47

+Beisler, Walter Herman Head Professor of Chemical Engineer-
ing 1268 Cherokee Ave 788-J BN 101 80 Ring 1

+Bell, Alvin Boyd Jr. First Lieutenant, Inf. Co. C, ASTP,
1149 W University Ave 607 FLETCHER HALL 155






8 FACULTY DIRECTORY

+Bell, Charles Edward Associate Chemist, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station 234 University Terrace 837-J BOILS
OFFICE AND LABORATORY 102

+Bell, E.N. Acting Superintendent, Maintenance Department -
North Ninth St 1893-R SERVICE BUILDING 60

+Bentley, George R. Assistant Professor of the Social Sciences
1225 W Arlington St PE 8 87 Ring 2

Berry, Miss Mary Giddings Clerk-Stenographer, Office of the
Registrar 1307 W Union St 874-J LA 110 13

Beville, Miss Mary Virginia Stenographer,-Agricultural Exper-
iment Station N Ninth St 1827-R HT 119 129

+Bigham, Truman C. Professor of Economics 2309 W Court St -
578-J PE 105 68

+Bilderbeck. J. L. Instructor in Physics, War TrainTng Courses
143 E Arlington St BN 202 86

Bird, Miss Nancy Acting Reference Head, University Library -
1145 W Union St 1743-W UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52 Ring 2

Birthisel,Miss Jeraldine Stenographer, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station 333 W Masonic St 122-J HT 408 111

+Black, Alvin Percy Professor of Chemistry 730 Tuscawilla
Ave 903 CH 108B 33

+Blacklock, Raymond William State Boys' Club Agent, Agricul-
tural Service Briar Cliff Drive 829-W HT 205 121

+Blackmon, Gulie Hargrove Horticulturist and Head of Depart-
ment, Agricultural Experiment Station 332 E Columbia St-
1112 RADIO STATION ROAD 108

+Blanton, Lawton Walter Jr Instructor in Mathematics 326 S
Roper Ave 1168-J PE 104 66 Ring 1

+Blake, Robert G. Instructor in Mathematics, War Training
Courses Hibiscus Park PE 9 66 Ring 2

+Blaser, Roy E. Associate Agronomist, Agricultural Experiment
Station Forest Park 1827-M HT 307 112

+Blaze, Robert William Electrician, Department of Electrical
Maintenance 1331 Jefferson Ave SERVICE BUILDING 58

+Bledsoe, Roger William Associate Agronomist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1201 Margaret St 1752-J HT 30o -
112





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 9


+Bless, Arthur A. Professor of Physics 416 S Seventh St -
1729-M BN 202 86

+BLITCH, Loonis County Agent, Agricultural Extension Service-
2451 Fletcher Terrace 1563-R SE 101 852 (Outside)

Bliziotes, Miss Patricia Stenographer, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station 1109 E Arlington St 450-W HT 119 129

Bloodworth, Miss Bertha Ernestine Secretary, Board of Tni-
versity Examiners 500 W Mechanic St 2218-W SE 405
167

+Bohannon, Jack Walton Assistant Professor of Industrial
Arts Education 1270 N Ninth St 142-J YN 145 22
or 53

Bond, George Thomas Acting Manager, Duplicating Department -
Route 2, Box 261 PH 54

Bourke, Norman Instructor in Mechanical Engineering, War
Training Courses 1428 W McCormick St 259-W EG 210A -
46

Boutelle, Mrs. Margaret White Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School 456 E Seminary St 1815-W YN 235 62

+Brandkamp, Joseph Clarence First Sergeant, SCU 3418, ASTP -
336 W Court St 1136-J MURPHREE HALL 145

Branton, Miss Ella Mae Clerk, Agricultural Experiment Sta-
tion 656 N Ninth St HT 209 130

Bratley, Homer E. -Assistant Entomologist, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station 2230 W Court St 1548-J HT 201 116

Brayton, Miss Marion J. Clerk-Stenographer, General Extension
Division Route 3 SE 809 4

+Brettell, Clinton Instructor in Physics, War Training Courses-
1238 W Cypress St 1109-M BN 202 86

+Bridges, Jeff Master Sergeant, Military Department 136
DeSoto St 9176 LA 9 141

+Bristol, Loris Rood Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School -
234 Roux St 246-J YN 240 62

Bristol, Miss Mary Cornell Personnel-Records Clerk, Office
of the Dean of the University 1200 E Boulevard -1036-
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 44 Ring 2

+Bristol, Lucius Moody Professor of Sociology 234 Roux St -
246-J






10 FACULTY DIRECTORY
Brooks, Perry C. Technical Sergeant, Personnel Sergeant
Major 921 N Oak St 1239-J LA 9 141 Ring 2

Brower, Mrs. Elisabeth S. Part-time Clerical Assistant -
Board of University Examiners 408 Roux St SE 405 -
167

+BROWN, Arthur C. Assistant Plant Commissioner and Quaran-
tine Inspector, State Plant Board Hibiscus Park 318-J-
8E 507 341 (Outside)

+Brown, Hamlin L. Extension Dairyman, Agricultural Extension
Service 606 Second Ave 1084 HT 219 136

+Brown, Richard DeWitt Director of Music 2108 Hernando St-
853-W AU 104 37

Brown, Miss Roberta Louise Clerk, Office of the Registrar -
312 E Seminary St 328 LA 12 32

+Browning, C. M. Carpenter, Maintenance Department 425 N
Garden St 169-J SERVICE BUILDING 60

+Brunet, Joseph Associate Professor of French 1343 Tressala
St 1368-J BU 204

+Brunk, Max Edwin Assistant Agricultural Economist, Agricul-
tural Experiment Station 758 N W Ninth Ave 412-W -
HT 309 132

BRYAN, Miss Pauline Stenographer, State Plant Board 512
E Hampton Ave 1713-J SE 504 341 (Outside)

+Buchanan, J. R. Painter, Maintenance Department 140 South
Pleasant St 919-J SERVICE BUILDING 60

Bullett, Mrs. Naomi Pritchett Stenographer, War Training
Courses 332 W Mechanic St 1865 BN 202 86

BURKE, Mrs. Dollie Junior Clerk, United States Department
of Agriculture 820 E Magnolia St SE 126

BURKE, Mrs. Mary Ethel Assistant Clerk- Stenographer, United
States Department of Agriculture 311 S Dell St 1410 -
SE 703 101

+Burnham, Alexander Johnson Assistant Military Property Cus-
todian 2018 Hernando St AU 1 18

Butters, Joseph Warren, Jr. Assistant Supply Sergeant,
Military Department 136 DeSoto St 9176 MURPHREE
HALL 147
+Byers, Charles Francis Associate Professor of Biology -
1350 Tressalia St 1283-J- SC 108 34





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


C

+Calhoun, Paul White Entomologist, Agricultural Experiment
Station 310 E Church St 359 HT 307 112

uameron, Mrs. Edith McBride Head, Women's Activities,
General Extension Division Box 704 SE 805 11

+Cameron, James Edward Field Assistant, Agricultural Exper-
iment Station 822 W Main St, N 255-J FUMIGATION
LABORATORY 114

Campbell, Miss Jean Marshall Laboratory Assistant, Agri-
cultural Experiment Station 604 Michigan Ave 799-J -
HORTICULTURAL LABORATORIES 107

Cannon, Mrs. Louise Beall Stenographer, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1025 Holly St HT 409 111

Canova, Mrs. Eddie Brown Stenographer, Agricultural Exten-
sion Service 1214 W Masonic St 1746-J HT 105 -125

Carleton, William Graves Professor of the Social Sciences;
Chairman, C-1 1110 W Masonic St 488 PE 8 87 R 2

+Carr, Archie F. Jr. Assistant Professor of Biological
Sciences Route 3, Hartman Lane 1629-R SC 7 -
34 Ring 2

CARR, Mrs. Minnie Pounds Statistical Clerk, United States
States Department of Agriculture 524 E Court St -
SE 708 101

+Carroll, Ralph Elliott Assistant Research Engineer; Instruc-
tor in Physics 779 N Franklin St 642 BN 202 and
BN ANNEX 103 36 and 79

Carson, Miss Cleva J. Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School-
1210 W McCormick St 882 YN 310 168

Carter, Mrs. Bea Bradley Stenographer, War Training Courses-
1551 W Arlington St 125-M FLORIDA UNION 149

Carter, Mrs. Bonnie Jean Assistant State Supervisor, Agri-
cultural Extension Service 336 Roux St 371-J -
HT 408 111

Carter, Mrs. Dorothy Marks Clerk-Stenographer, College of
Agriculture 1338 W Arlington St 796-J AG 107 20

Carter, Mrs. Jane Althea Librarian, Chemistry-Pharmacy
Library -223 Ray St 449-J CH 214 64






12 FACULTY DIRECTORY
Carter, Miss Lilly Isabelle Order Librarian, University
Library Pine Park 1110-J UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 51 R3

+Carver, William Angus Associate Agronomist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 604 Michigan Ave 799-J HT 303 -
112

Cason, Mrs. Eva Assistant Dietitian, University Cafeteria-
1149 W University Ave 607 CAFETERIA 30

+Cass, Marshall Francis Manager, University Cafeteria 332'
W Olive St 1348-J CAFETERIA 30

+Chace, James Edward Associate Professor of Business Admi-
nistration 1228 Kentucky Ave 1689 PE 5A 56

Chamberlin, Mrs. Anne Stenographer, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station 521 North F St 1839-M HT 109 123

Chappell, Cecil Cason Inventory Clerk, Business Office -
219 W Masonic St 212-R LA lD.- 6

Cheney, Mrs. Dorothy Loux Desk Assistant, University Library
1302 W Court St 1211-R UNIVERSITY LIBRARY -.51 Ring 2

+Cherry, H. Spurgeon Assistant Coach; Intramural Director -
526 S Eighth St 752-J BASKETBALL COURT 39 Ring 2

+Childs, James Howard Instructor in Chemical Engineering -
129 S Eighth St BN 102 80 Ring 1

Clark, Mrs. Catherine Barrington Typist, University
Library 1666 W University Ave 9151 UNIVERSITY
LIBRARY 51 Ring 2

+Clark, Fred Assistant Agronomist, Agricultural Experiment
Station 1420 Florida Terrace 810-J HT 307 112

Clark, Mrs. Norma Marie Clerk, Business Office 1306 W
Union St 1204-M LA 1A 6 Ring 1

+Clark, W. A. Assistant Professor of English Box 2318, Uni-
versity Station 1643-W LA 301 96

+CLAYTON, Harold G. Administrative Officer in Charge, United
States Department of Agriculture 241 S Wilson St -
279-J SE ANNEX 126 and (Outside) 2231

CLOVER, Mrs. Ann P Assistant Secretary, Florida State Board
of Engineering Examiners 205 S Roper Ave 1432-R -
SE 702 630 (Outside)

Coleman, Miss Janie Doris Secretary University Infirmary -
1338 W Arlington St 796-J INFIRMARY 29





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 13


Coleman, Mrs. Ruby A. Counter Assistant, Soda Fountain-
312 N Pleasant St 242-J FLORIDA UNION 3

+Coleman, William Bruckner Refrigeration Mechanic, Agricul-
tural Experiment Station Radio Station Road 106 -
REFRIGERATION PLANT 107

Coles, Mrs. Gladys B. Stenographer, War Training Courses -
532 E Orange St 426 Duplicating Department 46

+Comar, Cyril Lewis, Associate Biochemist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 311 Ray St 1369-J NUTRITION
LABORATORY 137

Cone, Mrs. Kathrin Wise Assistant, Agricultural Experiment
Station Library 1751 N Grove St 1220-W HT 209 130

Cone, Mrs. Wilda Layler Assistant, University Bookstore -
234 Washington St FLORIDA UNION 1

+Congleton, James Edmund Assistant Professor of English -
2452 Broome St 1686-R LA 302 63 Ring 2

+Conner, Frederick William Assistant Professor of English -
2650 University Court 1854-W LA 213 16 Ring 2

+Constans, Henry Philip Head Professor of Speech 214 Col-
lege Court 989-J PE 211- 89

+Cook, D. C. Superintendent of Janitors, Maintenance Depart-
ment 319 N Pleasant St SERVICE BUILDING 60

+Cooper, J. Francis Editor, Agricultural Experiment Station
and Extension Service 2520 Fletcher Terrace 1324 -
HT 123 128

+Crago, Alfred Professor of Education 1312 W University
Ave 518-'R YN 216 62

+Craig, Palmer Hunt Head Professor of Electrical Engineerirg;
Supervisor, War Research Laboratory 707 E Columbia St -
BN 106 and BN ANNEX 103 79

Crandall, Clifford Waldorf Professor of Law Golfview -
1519-W LW 205 47 Ring 1

+Creighton, John Thomas Head Professor of Entomology -
Millhopper Road 1619-R AG 308 169

Cresap, Mrs. Ida Keeling Librarian, Agricultural Experiment
Station 542 Washington St 179-W HT 209 130

+Cumbee, Carroll Fleming Research Associate, Bureau of Edu-
cational Research Newberry (commutes) YN 329 36






FACULTY DIRECTORY


Curtis, Mrs. Ann Marie Clerk, Business Office W Court and
Osceola Sts 1521-XM LA 2 2

Cutts, Mrs. Emma Lou Clerk-Typist, General Extension Divi-
sion 1003 W Court St SE 806 4




D

Dakin, Miss Mildred Maria Stenographer, C-3 Office 324 W
Court St 697-J LA 207 96

Daane, Mrs. Bessie Hill Stenographer, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station 728 N Ninth St 1525-J SOILS OFFICE AND
LABORATORY 102

+Davis, George Kelso Technologist and Biochemist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1241 Seminole Ave 530-W NUTRITION
LABORATORY 137

+Davis, Uri Pearl Assistant Professor of Mathematics 1635
W Mechanic St 1228 PE 9 66 Ring 2

+Day, James Westbay Professor of Law E Boulevard and Colum-
bia Sts 1358-J LW 201.3 47 Ring 1

Deaton, Mrs. Carrie Jones Secretary, Department of Publicity
1071 E University Ave 812 FLORIDA UNION 108c 48

DeBruyn, John William Assistant Professor of Music 446 N
Roper Ave 249-W AU 37

+DeBusk, E. F. State Supervisor, Emergency Farm Labor, Agri-
cultural Extension Service Hibiscus Park 1188-J -
HT 410 111

+Decker, Phares Associate Plant Pathologist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1352 W Court St 1473-W PLANT
PATHOLOGY LABORATORY 117

DeLess, Mrs. Jane Clerk-Stenographer, Office of the Presi-
dent 925 E Main St,N 237 LA 103 12

DEMPSEY, Miss Nell Winn Clerk, United States Department of
Agriculture 743 N Bay St 725-W SE 708 101

+DENNIS, Robert S. Assistant Administrative Officer, United
States Department of Agriculture 1065 E Seminary St -
1409-W SE ANNEX 126 Ring 2





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 15



+Dermody, Orville J. Assistant Coach 2167 Broome St -
461-M BASKETBALL COURT 38

Dickinson Miss Sarah Grace Librarian, P K Yonge Laboratory
School 545 S Eighth St 1579-R 62

+Diettrich, Sigismond de Rudesheim Associate Professor of
Economics and Business Administration 625 S E Sixth
Terrace 1035-W LA 303 63 Ring 3

+Dietz, John W. Assistant Professor of Business Administra-
tion 309 E Boulevard 173-W PE 12 156

Doe, Charles Edgar Curator of Ornithology; Director, Doe
Museum 1 Gainesville Ct YN 304 22

+Dolbeare, Harwood Burrows Professor of Economics and Busi-
ness Administration Golfview 1540-M PE 5C 56

Donaldson, Miss Eva L. Stenographer and Mailing Clerk,
Agricultural Experiment Station 1439 N Grove St -
1281-J HT 119 129

Dostal, Bernard Francis Assistant Professor of Mathematics-
330 N Oak St PE 106 66 Ring 1

Douglas, Mrs. Jewel Ward Staff Nurse, University Infirmary-
INFIRMARY 29

+DROSDOFF, Matthew Associate Soil Technologist, United
States Department of Agriculture 146 Florida Court -
1490-J TUNG LABORATORY 343 (Outside)

Duer, Mrs. Margaret D. Acting Head of Circulation Depart-
ment, University Library 1220 E Boulevard 1763-W -
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52 Ring 1 or 2

DUNCAN, Mrs. Gertrude I. Junior Clerk, United States De-
partment of Agriculture 2079 W Seminary St 984 -
SE 708 101

Duncan, Mrs. Mary Baird Desk Assistant, University Library-
819 E University Ave 393 UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52 R 2

Dunn, Miss Charlotte D. Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School 520 S Dell St YN 117 61 Ring 2

+DUNSCOMBE, Aubrey E. Junior Administrative Assistant, Uni-
ted States Department of Agriculture 1305 King St -
464-J SE ANNEX 126

+Durrance, Charles L. Instructor in Geography, War Training
Courses 311 E Boulevard 1598-I LA 350 73 Ring 2






16 FACULTY DIRECTORY



Dustin, Mrs. Kathleen Clapham Secretary and Bookkeeper -
Office of Director of Florida Union 1142 W McCormick
St 1861-J FLORIDA UNION 106 17



E

Eastham, Miss Mally Elizabeth Stenographer, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1122 W University Ave 160-W -
HT 313 135

+Ebaugh, Newton C. Head Professor of Mechanical Engineering -
1281 Seminole Ave- 1047-M EG 101 43

Eddleman, Samuel Ross Labor Supervisor, University Cafe-
teria 124 N Sixth St CAFETERIA 30

Edenfield, Harford Rearden Technical Sergeant, ASTP, Mili-
tary Finance Department 1823 Hernando St FLETCHER
HALL 211 157

Edwards, Mrs. Helen S. Secretary and Acting Assistant to
the Director, Radio Station WRUF 732 N W Ninth Ave -
1817-W RADIO STATION 55

+Edwards, Leroy D. Head Professor of Pharmacognosy and
Pharmacology Hibiscus Park 1593-R GH 312 88

Edwards, Mrs. Margaret Brownlee Stenographer, Agricultural
Experiment Station 321 N Franklin St SE 601 134

Edwards, Miss Naomi Louise Acting Periodicals and Binding
Librarian, University Library 1154 W McCormick St -
1497-J UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52 Ring 2

Eggers, Mrs. Estelle Price Junior Secretary, Agricultural
Experiment Station 846 E Union St SOILS OFFICE AND
LABORATORY 102

+Eldridge, John Grady Professor of Economics Golfview -
628 PE 111 68

+Elmore, Lynden Lyman Instructor in Electrical Engineering,
War Training Courses Hartman Road 616-XR BN 106 -
42

+Emmel, Mark W. Veterinarian, Agricultural Experiment
Station 712 E Boundary St 1510-W VETERINARY HOS-
PITAL 115






UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 17




ENGLISH, Mrs. Loulie Walker Junior Clerk, United States
Department of Agriculture 324 E Boundary St 960-W -
SE ANNEX 126

+Ensminger, Leonard E. Soil Chemist, Agricultural Experiment
Station 1141 W McCormick St 1339-J SOILS OFFICE AND
LABORATORY 102

+Enwall, Hasse Octavius Professor of Philosophy 326 S
Roper Ave 880 PE 108 25

Erwin, Thomas C.-Assistant Chemist, Agricultural Experiment
Station 1006 W Union St 1342-W SOILS OFFICE AND
LABORATORY 102

+Eshleman, Silas Kendrick Associate Professor of Industrial
Engineering 733 E Lassiter St 1073-J EG 201 41

Estlack, Mrs. Rosemary H. Clerk-Stenographer, Office of the
Registrar 805 Florida Court 765-W LA 110 32

+Eutsler, Roland Byerly Professor of Economics and Insurance;
Director, Bureau of Economic and Business Research -
Briar Cliff Drive, Golfview 1165-J LA 202 73

Everett, Miss Bette Joyce Stenographer, Agricultural Exper-
iment Station 154 Florida Court 308-J HT 109 123

F

Farris, Lester Collins Associate Professor of English -
322 W University Ave LA 317 63

+Faucett, John William Master Sergeant, Sergeant Major, Mili-
tar Department Gainesville Trailer Court LA 9 141

Fawcett, Miss Mary Solte Dietitian, University Cafeteria -
Campus Cottage 30, Ring 2 CAFETERIA 30

Fay, Mrs. Lucille Long Junior Clerk-Stenographer, United
States Department of Agriculture 230 N Arredonda St -
23 TUNG LABORATORY 343 (Outside)

FETNER, Mrs. Hazel Estelle Clerk-Stenographer, United States
Department of Agriculture 945 S W Sixth Terrace 665-M-
SE ANNEX 126

+Fineren, William W. Professor of Mechanical Engineering -
21 Palm Ter:-ace 1487 EG 302 41 Ring 3

Fisher, Mrs. Jessie Thompson Stenographer, School of Archi-
tecture and Allied Arts 1148 E University Ave 709 -
PE 204 70





18 FACULTY DIRECTORY
Flanagan, Mrs. Virginia Clerk-Stenographer, General Exten-
sion Division 405 E University Ave -975-R SE 903 81

Fleming, Mrs. Ilah W. Stenographer, Agricultural Extension
Service 1325 W Masonic St 1434-J HT 319 131

Flesh, Miss Betty Lou Junior Secretary, Director of Residence
440 Colson St 1231-J 230 FLETCHER HALL 171

Flesh, Mrs. Lillian Steele Junior Secretary, Military Depart-
ment 440 Colson St 1231-J LA 9 141 Ring 1

Folsom, Mrs. Wilda Scarborough Junior Secretary, College of
Engineering 431 N Oak St 1693-J EG 205 46

Fomby, Misa Margaret Pauline Clerk-Stenographer, Board of
Examiners 230 W Mechanic St 794-J SE 405 167

+Foote, Perry Albert Director of the School of Pharmacy -
729 S Seventh St 952-W CH 320 88
+FOSTER, Robert E Apiary Inspector,- State Plant Board 1008
W Michigan Ave 1254-W SE 502 341

+Fouts, Everett L. Dairy Technologist, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station; Professor of Dairy Manufactures, College of
Agriculture Palm Terrace 1025-M DL 139

+Frahm, Elmer E. Assistant Pro ssor of Agricultural Chemistry
1568 W Church St 198-M 101 20

+Frash, Edwin S. Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
1024 E Franklin, Ocala Ocala-576 Green EG 303 41 R 3

+Freeman, Theodore Russell Associate in Dairy Manufactures,
Agricultural Experiment Station N Ninth St 1230-R -
DL 139

+Prench, Roland Barnes Biochemist, Agricultural Experiment
Station 1435 Seminole Ave 1102-J HOME ECONOMICS
LABORATORY 103

Frost, Miss Geneva Kimbal Statistical Clerk, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1050 E Arlington St 1172-W HT 309 -
132

Fulk, Joseph Richard Professor of Public School Administra-
tion (Special Status) 1643 W Orange 838-R YN 130 22

Fuller, Wallace F. Instructor in Physics, War Training Courses
1423 W Court St 335-J BN 202 86

+Fulton, Guy C. Chief Draftsman, Architect's Office, Board of
Control; Assistant Professor of Architecture Box 2181,
University Station 563-M PE 204 70





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


Putch, Mrs. Eva Miller Nurse, Infirmary INFIRMARY 29



G

+Gager, William Atkins Associate Professor of Mathematics -
1158 W Arlington St 582-J PE 13 77

Gaitanis, Mrs. Sarah Adams Order Clerk, University Library -
Box 172 UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 51 Ring 3

Gano, Mrs. Ruth West Operator, Radio Station 1543 Onondaga -
411-J A 5

+Garris, Edward Walter Professor of Agricultural Education -
609 Tuscawilla Ave 979-R YN 136 21 Ring 1

Gay, Mrs. Janet T. Secretary, The Florida State Museum -
405 I Garden St 695-R SE 103 315

+Geer, H. W. Carpenter, Maintenance Department Pearl St -
1859-J SERVICE BUILDING 60

Geiger, Robert M. Instructor in Physics, War Training Courses
1252 W Masonic St 757-W BN 202 86

+Genovar, Frank D. Swimming Coach, Athletic Department -
Pine Street Drive 1734-W OLD GYMNASIUM 38 Ring 2

+Gettig, Robert E. Instructor in Physics, War Training Courses
219 Cedar St 1509-J BN 202 86

+Giddings, Thomas Hungerford Assistant Professor of English -
953 Tuscawilla Ave 786-W LA 302- 63 Ring 2

GILBERT, Mrs. Julia M. Clerk, United States Department of
Agriculture 1244 W Union St 715-J SE 705 101

+GILBERT, Seymour George Assistant Plant Physiologist, United
States Department of Agriculture 1144 W Union St TUNG
LABORATORY 343 (outside)

+GIST, Mordecai N. Agent, United States Department of Agri-
culture Mclntosh Mclntosh-5910

+Glasscock, Raymond S. Associate Animal Husbandman, Agricul-
tural Experiment Station; Associate Professor of Animal
Husbandry, College of Agriculture 943 S Seventh HT
215 119






FACULTY DIRECTORY


Glenn, Francis L. Corporal, ASTP, Military Department 136
DeSoto St 9176 FLETCHER HALL 1F5

Glover, Miss Elizabeth Virginia Administrative Assistant,
College of Arts and Sciences 1967 NW Sixth Ave 539-M -
CH 200 A 28

+Glunt, James David ProfessRr of History and Political Science
751 Holly St 525-W B 103 83

Goddard, Carey F. Instructor in Physics, War Training Courses
Pine Park BN 202 86

+Godwin, Ernest Blitch Superintendent of Electrical Maintenance
Radio Station Road 8176 SERVICE BUILDING 58

Goethe, Sam Paul Research Engineer, War Research Laboratory -
1037 SW Eighth Ave BN ANNEX 103 79

+Goette, William Louis Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School -
955 S Eighth St 1163-R YN 148 21 Ring 1

+Goin, Coleman Jett Assistant Instructor, Biological Sciences -
1786 W Church St SC 105 A 34 Ring 1

Goin, Mrs. Elisabeth H. Clerk-Stenographer, College of
Education 634 E Church St 1199-R YN 119 22

Goldberg, Mrs. Gertrude Edelson Clerk-Stenographer, General
Extension Division 2148 Hernando St 1555-R SE 907 -
49

+Goodson, James Brown Casnier, Business Office 359 W Olive
St 1113-J LA 104 76

+GOODWIN, J. C. Nursery Inspector, State Plant Board 348
N Roper Ave 756 SE 604 341

Goodwyn, Mrs. Mary G. Stenographer, War Training Courses -
215 Roux St 195-R LA 208 16 Ring 1

Gordon, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Clerk, Registrar's Office -
1410 W University Ave 2252-XW LA 110 32

Graf, Miss Maxine Katherine Office Assistant, University
Library Kirkwood 376-R UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 51

+Graham, Klein Harrison Business Manager 531 E Church St
248-J LA 102 7 or 8

+Gratz, Levi Otto Assistant Director, Research, Agricultural
Experiment Station 2646 Broome St 1573-M BT 107 124





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 21

+Gray, Leon A. Instructor in Mathematics, War Training Courses -
132 College Court 1739-R PE 104 66 Ring 1

Green, Mrs. Eleanor Kuhlman Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School 4015 N Ninth St 1240-W YN 203 A 62

Griffeth, Miss Margaret E. Multigraph Operator, Duplicating
Department 1112 Michigan Ave PH 54

GRIFFITH Mrs. Dorothy Best Secretary, State Department of
Agriculture 862 E Tuscawilla Ave 1621-W SE 408 241

+GRIFFITH, Frank Colville Clerk, Agricultural Adjustment
Agency 862 E Tuscawilla 1621-W SE ANNEX 126

Grimes, Miss Rosa Della Superintendent, Infirmary Univer-
sity Infirmary INFIRMARY 29

Grubbs, Miss Onyx Stenographer, School of Forestry 230 W.
Mechanic St 794-J HT 401 91

Gundlach, Mrs. Lois Holcher Clerk, Department of Entomology
and Pest Control Division 811 NW Ninth Terrace 2250-J -
AG 308.1 169

Guy, Mrs. Reba A. Stenographer, Office of the Business
Manager 1906 W University Ave 104-J LA 4 10

H

+Haggard, B. F. Workman, Heating Plant 1505 W Main S -
SERVICE BUILDING 82

+Haines, Lewis Francis Assistant Professor of English -
2238 W Court St 661-J LA 317 63 Ring 1

+Hale, Lester Leonard Associate Professor of Speech 913
Palm Ave 1124-R PE 210 89 Ring 2

+Hamilton, James Guy Acting Chief Announcer, Radio Station
WRUF 511 E Lassiter St 1199-M RA 55

+HAMILTON, Joseph Assistant Pomologist, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture 905 Second Ave 1066-M 343 (outside)

+Hampson, Charles M. Professor, Agricultural Extension Service -
545 S Eighth St 1579-R HT 319 131

HAMPTON, Mrs. Paula D. Assistant Clerk, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture Newberry Road 1593-WY SE ANNEX 126

+Hanna, Paul Lament Assistant Professor of the Humanities and
the Social Sciences 637 SE Sixth Terrace 1493 BU
202 83






FACULTY DIRECTORY


+Hannaford, Frederick T. Professor of Architecture 1341 W
McCormick St 1825-J PE 204 70

Hannon, Mrs. Violet Dixon Stenographer, Office of the Dean of
Students 1323 Cherokee Ave 1851-W LA 105 26

Hardee, Miss Wilma Irine Stenographer, Duplicating Department -
1358 N Grove St PH 54

Harrell, Mrs. Minna Dunn Administrative Assistant, General
College 1135 W University Ave 659-R LA 107 71

+Harris, Henry Clayton Associate Agronomist, Agricultural Ex-
periment Station 1404 Florida Ave 549-J HT 305 112

HARRIS, Mrs. Louise Leitner Stenographer, Agricultural Exten-
sion Service 410 S Arredonda St 1285-M SE 101 852

+Harris, Robert James Accountant, Office of the Business Manager
LA 102 7

Hartz, Mrs. Claudia Blair Staff Nurse, University Infirmary -
1216 W Arlington St 1143-R INFIRMARY 29

+Hathaway, William B. Associate Professor of Spanish 200 N
Seventh St 250 BU 104 93

+Hauptmann, Oliver Howard Associate Professor of Spanish and
German Golf View 1268-J BU 302 93 Ring 2

+Hawkins, J. Erskine Associate Professor of Chemistry; Associate
Director, Naval Stores Research 700 Tuscawilla Ave 1640-J
CH 101 57 Ring 1

Hayden, Mrs. Mary Knight Clerk-Librarian, General Extension
Division 139 N Seventh St SE 805 4

+Hayes, Albert Edwin Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School -
2762 Broome St YN 230 61 R.ng 1

+Hayes, Fred H. Technician, Drake Laboratory 128 Ray St -
1552-W DRAKE LABORATORY 95

+Heath, Fred Harvey Professor of Chemistry 753 E Columbie St -
781-J CH 102 57

+Henderson, Joseph Russell Soils Technologist, Agricultural
Experiment Station W Michigan Ave SOILS OFFICE AND
LABORATORY 103 Ring 2

Henderson, Miss Wilma Bess Operator, Radio Station 1006 W
Union St 1269-J RA 5





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


HENDRIX, Miss Lou Willie Junior Clerk, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture 420 E University Ave 140-J -
SE 704 101

+Henry, John C. Laboratory Technician, Department of Civil
Engineering Route 3, B HYDRAULICS LABORATORY 23 R 2

Hewitt, Mrs. Mary Rebecca Clerk-Stenographer, Board of
Examiners 1848 W Leon St 9165 SE 405 167

+Hiers, W. R. Assistant Laboratory Technician, War Training
Courses 1627 W Seminary BN ANNEX 101 53

Hillhouse, Mrs. Josephine Typist, Duplicating Department -
1566 W Church St'- PH 54

+Hinckley, Elmer Dumond Head Professor of Psychology; Director
of Bureau of Vocational Guidance Box 2007, University
Station 338 PE 110 25

+Hines, Murray Arnold Instructor in Chemistry 2514 W Uni-
versity Ave CH 104 57

+Hixson, Homer Assistant Professor of Entomolooy 1874 W
Columbia 1056-J AG 301 20

+Hobbs, Horton Holcombe, Jr. Assistant Professor of Biology -
303 College Court 1235-W SC 9 54 Ring 2

Hodges, Miss Gladys Stenographer and Statistical Clerk,
Agricultural Experiment Station 1302 Tre-salia St -
1116-W HT 309 132

Hodges, Miss Margaret Seamon Transcript Clerk, Registrar's
Office 1411 W Union 1480-- LA 110 94

+Holbrook, Hollis Howard Assistant Professor of Painting -
Box 2102 University Station 1423-h PE 300 A 70

+Hollis, R. P. Painter, Maintenance Department 960 Tusca-
willa St 1243-M SERVICE BUILDING 60

+Hooker, DeWitt Everett Captain, FA, Military Department -
539 Washington St 1837-M MURPHREE HALL 145

+Hopkins, A. A. Associate Professor of Speech Box 2172,
University Station 711-J PE 203 89 Ring 2

Hough, Mrs. Lillian Pace Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School
328 N Roper 521-W YN 105 61 Ring 2

+Houston, Harry Huger Associate Professor of Chemical Engineer-
ing Valley Road 1097-J BN ANNEX 105 157






S24 FACULTY DIRECTORY
Howard, John Nelson Assistant Chemist, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station 1243 W Union 9121 SOILS OFFICE AND
LABORATORY 102

+Howard, R. Holt Assistant State Supervisor, Agricultural
Extension Service 1250 W Michigan Ave 1334-J HT
410 111

Howarth, Miss Patricia Elizabeth Teacher, P K Yonge Labora-
tory School 1515 W Court St 1699-W YN 61 Ring 1

Howell, Andrew J. Corporal, Administrative Clerk, ASTP,
Military Department 136 DeSoto St 9176 LA 9 141

+Hubbell, Theodore H. Professor of Biology and Geology -
Colclough Hill 1653-W SC 110 34 Ring 1

Hudson, Mrs. Irene Night Operator, Telephone Exchange -
717 N Franklin St 1628-R AU 1000

+Hughes, Halbert Edwin Captain, Inf., Military Department -
2012 Leon St 1739-J FLETCHER HALL 157

+Hull, Fred Harold Agronomist, Agricultural Experiment Sta-
tion Little Gandy 759-W HT 303 112

+Hume, H. Harold Dean, College of Agriculture 1205 W
Masonic St 657-M -' AG 107 20

Humphries, Julian M. Captain, ASTP, Military Department -
302 Ray St 118-W FLETCHER HALL 155

+Hunter, Archie E. Corporal, Military Department Route 4 -
MOTOR SHED 154

HUNTER, Miss Lena R. Chief Clerk, State Plant Board 226
S Wilson St 279-W SE 508 341

+Husa, William John Head Professor of Pharmacy 1124 Mar-
garet St CH 302 88

+Huakey, David Carlyle Instructor in Physics, War Training
Courses 136 Ferndale Road 1843-W -,BN 202 86






+Ingerson, Maurice J. Instructor in Geography, War Training
Courses LA 202 A 71 Ring 1

+Ingle, J. P. Instructor in Physics, War Training Courses -
628 N Bay BN 202 86





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 25

J
+Jackson, Harry M. Captain, P X Officer, Military Department -
535 Roux St 408-W MURPHREE HALL 148 or 143

+Jackson, Vestus Twiggs Professor of Chemistry 625 E Boule-
vard 495-R CH 210 64

JACOWAY, Mrs. Lillian M. Junior Clerk, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture 1974 Hernando St 105-W SE 708 -
101

+Jamison, Frank Stover Truck Horticulturist, Agricultural
Experiment Station Corner Broome St and Hilldale Road -
1413-W RADIO STATION ROAD 108

+Janes, Byron Everett Associate Horticulturist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 406 Wakulla St 1798-M RADIO STATION
ROAD 108

+JENKINS, Robert Z. State Accountant, Agricultural Adjustment
Agency 215 Florida Court 765-M SE 126

Jennings, Miss Annie Stenographer-Bookkeeper, Office of the
Business Manager 1444 N Alabama 1679 LA 104 76

Jennings, Miss Edith Machine Operator, Business Manager's
Office 1444 N Alabama 1679 LA 4 10

Jernigan, Mrs. Jeannette B. Executive Assistant, College of
Engineering 924 W Union St 625 EG 208 46

Johns, Earnest Dewey Building Superintendent, P K Yonge
Laboratory School Pearl Street Extension YN 51 61 R 1

+Johnson, Carl Henry Assistant Professor of Pharmacognosy and
Pharmacology 1139 SW Eighth Ave 663-R CH 314 88

Johnson, Miss Clara Esther Assistant Cataloger, University
Library 1302 W Court St 1211-R UNIVERSITY LIBRARY -
51 Ring 2

+Johnson, Harold A. P.F.C., Mail Room, Military Department -
136 DeSoto St 9176 MURPHREE HALL 147 Ring 2

+Johnson, John Evander Professor of Bible; Acting Director of
Florida Union; General Secretary YMCA 1215 W Masonic St -
657-R FLORIDA UNION 207 or 106 31 or 17

Johnson, Miss Margaret Crile Instructor in Physics, War
Training Courses 323 Smith St 769,R BN 202 86

Johnson, Miss Martha S. Assistant Chief Telephone Oporator -
1050 Penn St 1110-W AU 1000

+Johnson, Richard S. Registrar 1236 Margaret St LA i10 13





26 FACULTY DIRECTORY

Johnson, William Edward Instructc2 in Electrical Engineering -
1252 W Masonic St 757-h BN 106 42

Johnston, Mrs. Mary Covington Housekeeper, Dormitory SLEDD
HALL 114 84 Ring 1 SLEDD HALL 114 84 Ring 1

Jones, Miss Anne H. Executive Assistant, Office of the Regis-
trar 1225 B W McCormick 1680-M LA 110 13

Jones, Mrs. Aubrey Thompson Secretary to the Associate Direc-
tor, Agricultural Extension Service 1148 E University Ave
709 HT 105 125

+Jones, James H. P.F.C., Clerk, Military Departmert 1541
Orange St 1656 LA 9 141

Jones, Miss Laura E. Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School -
607 S Seventh St 1486-J YN 238 62

+Jones, Oscar Frederick Assistant Professor of German 1252
Georgia Ave 1840 BU 303 93 Ring 2

Jores, Mrs. Sara D. Senior Secretary, General Extension Divi-
sion 872 E Second Ave 421 SE 903 81

+Jones. Thomas Jasper Special Policeman 235 E Church St -
AU 1 18

+Joubert, William Harry Assistant Professor of Economics -
2314 University Ave PE 105 56

+Joyner, Ralph L. Lieutenant Colonel, Commanding Officer of
Military Units 502 College Park 1176-R LA 8 158




K

Katz, Mrs. June S. Stenographer, War Training Courses -
1342 1/2 W Arlington St PE 8 87 Ring 2

+Keith, Gerald Marcy Acting Associate Professor of Civil
Engineering 2695 Broome St 1534 HYDRAULICS LABORATORY
307 A 23

Kelley, Mrs. Elizabeth Deane Assistant to the Director of
Residence Hibiscus Park 753-J FLETCHER HALL 230 171

Kennard, Samuel Burnett Campus Night-watchman 1337 N Grove
St AU 1 1000

Kennedy, Miss Eloise R. Junior Secretary, School of Forestry -
1011 W Masonic St 2249-W HT 401 91





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


Kennedy, Miss Priscilla McCall Chief Clerk, College of Arts
and Sciences 561 N Franklin St 402-J CH 200 64

+Kenworthy, Alvin Lawrence Assistant Horticulturist, Agricul-
tural Experiment Station 335 Washington St 1219-J -
RADIO STATION ROAD 108

Kephart, Mrs. Mary Eliza Women's Programs and Logs, Radio
Station 1311 N Franklin St 288 RA 55

Khouri. Alfred Safay Assistant Research Engineer, Office of
Scientific Research and Development 1540 W Orange St -
BN ANNEX 103 79

+Killinger, Gordon Beverly Agronomist, Agricultural Experiment
Station 1428 Livingston 1299-R HT 307 112 or 113

KIMBRELL, Miss Winnie Lois Junior Clerk, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture 525 Washington St 1649-W SE 704 -
101

+King, C. A. Office Manager, Maintenance Department N Ninth
St 1217-J SERVICE BUILDING 60

King, Miss Dorothy Louise Bookkeeper, Office of the Business
Manager 1401 Livingston Ave 555 LA 104 76

KING, Mrs. Jewell S. Assistant Clerk-Typist Agricultural
Adjustment Agency Box 469 1217-J SE ANNEX 126

King, Mrs. Margaret Anne Stenographer-Clerk, Military Depart-
ment 136 DeSoto St 9176 LA 5 142

Kingman, Mrs. Margaret Bowers School Nurse, P K Yonge Labora-
tory School 628 S Dell St 698-R YN 116 A 61 R 2

Kirbey, Joe C. Technician 5th Grade, Military Department -
2006 W University Ave 989-W LA 9 141

+Klement, F. W. Instructor in Engineering, War Training Courses -
1319 E Fort King, Ocala EG 303 41 Ring 3

Knotts, Mrs. Billie Cheatham Chief Operator, Telephone Ex-
change 1834 N Eighth St 1884-XR AU 1000

+Knowles, Harold L. Associate Professor of Physics Pine Tree
Drive 14j3-W BN 305 86 Ring 2

+Kokomoor, Franklin Wesley Professor of Mathematics 1634
W Court St 1179-J PE 106 66 Ring 1

Koru, Mrs. Mary H. Instructor in Curriculum Research, Uni-
versity of Florida Project in Applied Economics 1225
W McCormick St YN 205 168





28 FACULTY DIRECTORY
L
+Laessle, Albert Middleton Instructor in the Biological Sciences
1600 Nassau St SC 11 34 Ring 2

+Lafferty, Jeff D. Captain, Adjutant, Military Department -
730 Second St 1506-M LA 5 142

+LaFuze, George Leighton Instructor in History, War Training
Courses 1039 Cypress St 1390-XR PE 8 87 Ring 2

+LAGASSE, Felix Scott Pomologist, United States Department of
Agriculture 124 N Government St 1386-J 343 (outside)

+Laird, Angus McKenzie Associate Professor of History and
Political Science 2310 W Court St 1816-M LA 316 63 R 1

Laird, Mrs. Gladys O'Neal Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School -
228 Ferndale Road 1843-R YN 239 62

Lancaster, Charles Holland Superintendent Heating Plant -
506 S Eighth St 622-M HEATING PLANT 82

Lang, Mrs. Annie Lyles Instructor in Physics, War Training
Courses 231 Ray St 578-M BN 202 86

+Lang, Gaines Barrett Instructor in Mathematics 231 Ray St -
578-M PE 9 66 Ring 2

Layne, Miss H. Pauline Stenographer, Dairy Products Laboratory -
140 S Sixth St 9186 DL 139

+Leake, James Miller Head Professor of History and Political
Science 404 S Palmetto St 684 PE 112 A 68

Leggett, Mrs. Hampie M. Assistant Dietitian, University Cafe-
teria 524 N Ninth St 9160 CAFETERIA 30

+Leggett, James T. Instructor in Mechanical Engineering -
539 Washington 1649-R EG 103 A 43 Ring 2

+Leigh, Townes Randolph Acting Vice-President; Dean of the
College of Arts and Sciences; Head of the Department of
Chemistry 938 E Seminary St 1757-J CH 200 A 28

+Leps, Joseph M. Instructor in Physics, War Training Courses -
331 E Lassiter St 248-W BN 86

Leukel, Francis P. Assistant Technician in Physics, War Train-
ing Courses 1631 Nassau St 904-J BN 308 86 Ring 2

Leukel, Mrs. Ruth B. Statistical Clerk, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station 1631 Nassau St 904-J SE 601 134

LE7IS, Mrs. Comfort A. Machine Operator, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture 1959 Leon St 1890-M SE 708 101





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 29
Lewis, Stephen Technician 5th Grade, ASTP, Military Depart-
ment 429 W University Ave 894-J MURPHREE HALL 146

+Lieb, Thomas J. Head Coach 623 S Seventh St 1787-J -
BASKETBALL COURT 39
Lippold, William Henry, Jr. Assistant to the Acting Director,
Florida Union 1205 W Masonic St FLORIDA UNION 17

Lisk, Miss Henrietta S. Junior Secretary, Office of the Dean
of Students 1436 W University Ave 591-J LA 3 27

+Loften, William Travis Professor of Agricultural Education and
Itinerant Teacher-Trainer in Agricultural Educati 320
S Dell St 413-R YN 143 21 Ring 1

+Loustalot, Arnaud Joseph Assistant Physiologist, United States
Department of Agriculture 1946 NW Sixth St 1623-XW -
343 (outside)

LOVEJOY, Miss Elita Office Assistant, State Plant Board -
135 S Roper Ave 720-R SE 507 341

Loveless, Miss Dorothy J. Stenographer, Registrar's Office -
1411 W Union 1480 LA 110 13

+Lowry, William Leonard Associate Professor of Journalism;
Acting Director of Publicity 1306 W Michigan Ave -
1272-J LW 201 A 72 Ring 2

+LYLE, Clifford A. Assistant Cartographic Engineer, United
States Department of Agriculture 631 S Palmetto St -
1353-M SE 126



Mc


+McARTHUR, Owen Page Senior Administrative Assistant, United
States Department of Agriculture 500 E Orange St 59 -
SE 703 101

McCanless, Mrs. Anne H. Stenographer (Part Time), College of
Law 220 N Government St 1462-W LW 104 47 Ring 1

+McCLANAHAN, H. S. Grove Inspector, State Plant Board 1213
W Union St 1378-J SE 506 341

McClanahan, Miss Mary Fay Secretary, Engineering, Science and
SManagement War Training Office 1213 W Union St 1378-J -
EG 101 43

McDonald, Mrs. Agnes Elizabeth Stenographer-Clerk, Military
Department 555 E Main South 1227 LA 9 141





30 FACULTY DIRECTORY


Macdonell, Mrs. Mary Francis Multilith Operator, Duplicating
,Department Route 2, Box 75 PH 54

McElroy, Miss Erline L. Stenographer, Agricultural Extension
Service Archer Archer-2134 HT 219 136

McGarrah, Miss M. Prances Secretary, College of Business Ad-
ministration 1135 W University Ave 659-R LA 200 15
+MacGillivray, Armand Joseph Supply Sergeant, Military Depart-
ment 921 N Oak St 1239-J MURPHREE HALL 147

+McILVAINE, Miss Lucretia Stenographer, State Plant Board -
436 A Roux St 592-J SE 504 341
+McInnis, Sam W. Assistant Professor of Mathematics 1417 W
McCormick St 1149-R PE 108 25

McLAURIN, Mrs. Mamie Annie Clerk, United States Department of
Agriculture 2156 Hernando St 1261-M SE 708 101

+McLendon, H. S. Assistant State Supervisor, Agricultural Ex-
tension Service 1006 W Union St 1342-W HT 410 111
McLendon, Miss Ida Ruth Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School -
1045 Margaret St 1696-W YN 201 A 62
+MacLeod, Malcolm Lorimer Instructor in English 2626 Broome
St 1573-J LA 301 96

+McMullen, Kenneth Smith Extension Soil Conservationist, Agri-
cultural Extension Service 522 DeSoto Ave 1355-M -
HT *05 121

+McRorie, ThomasjHenry, Jr. Emergency Labor Assistant, General
Extension Division 119 S Evans St SE 101 852



M

+Maclachlan, John Miller Head Professor of Sociology 2122
Broome St 1879-J PE 103 87

Maddox, Miss Edith Margaret Operator, Radio Station 1006
W Union St 1342-W RA 5

Maguire, Miss Lillian I. Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School
1210 W McCormick St 882 YN 220 62

Mallory, Mrs. Jean Kling Bookkeeper, University Cafeteria
Office 138 Ray St 1077-M CAFETERIA 30





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


Manning, Mrs. Anne Zeigler Desk Assistant, University Library -
2314 University Station 174 UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52 R 2

Marshall, Mrs. Helen S. Clerk-Stenographer, Agricultural
Education 1711 W Columbia St 1183-J YN 136 21 R 1

+Marshall, Sidney Paul Assistant in Animal Nutrition 1768
W Church St 389-R NUTRITION LABORATORY 137

+Martin, James A. Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School 1964
NW Sixth Ave 1710-J YN 206 62

+Martin, John F. Acting Director, Institute of Inter-American
Affairs 1316 W Union St 1363-M FLORIDA UNION 165

+Matherly, Walter J. Dean of the College of Business Adminis-
tration 732 W Boulevard 748 LA 200 15

+Mathewson, Dana Research Engineer, Electrical Engineering;
Instructor in Engineering, War Training Courses Box 2513
University Station 1521-R BN ANNEX 103 79

Mattheus, Miss Loca Clerk, Business Manager's Office 1234
W Union St 1587-W LA '.-D 6 Ring 1

+May, Edward Forrest Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School -
YN 224 62
+Mead, Arthur Raymond Professor of Supervised Student Teaching;
Director of Bureau of Educational Research 225 College
Court 1148-M YN 330 36

+Mead, Lewis Vincent Instructor in the Physical Sciences -
345 W McCormick St 583 PE 13 77

Means, Miss Etta Vernon Librarian and Stenographer, School of
Forestry 3700 N Alabama Road 1189-R HT 414 91

Means, Miss Gwynneth P. Stenographer, Agricultural Experiment
Station 638 S Arredonda St 1639-W HT 113 133

Mehrhof, Mrs. Margaret Elsing Secretary, War Training Courses -
608 S Seventh St 225-W UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 44 or 45

+Mehrhof, Norman Ripley Professor of Poultry Husbandry, College
of Agriculture; Poultry Husbandman, Agricultural Experiment
Station; Extension Poultryman, Agricultural Extension Ser-
vice 608 S Seventh St 225-W POULTRY LABORATORY 109

+MERRILL, G. B. Entomologist, State Plant Board 309 Washing-
ton St 1355-R SE 602 341

Merritt, Mrs. Maude Webster Secretary, School of Architecture
and Allied Arts 857 W Michigan Ave 172-J PE 204 70







32 FACULTY DIRECTORY


Messner, Mrs. Helen A. Multilith Operator, Duplicating Depart-
ment Route 2, Box 261 PH 54

Mikell, Mrs. Ingorie Vause Assistant Kindergarten Instructor,
P K Yonge Laboratory School 1426 N Sixth St 1351-J -
YN 117 61 Ring 2

Mikell, Mrs. Loyce Brigman Stenographer-Accountant, Emergency
Farm Labor 1504 W Thomas St 423-J HT 409 111

+Miller, Frank Technician 4th Grade, ASTP, Military Department
1859 W Seminary St 1408-J- FLETCHER HALL 155

+Miller, James W., Jr. Chairman, Civil Air Regulations, War
Training Courses Biven's Arm 1423-W HT 411 91

+Miller, S. Lehr Commercial Manager, Radio Station WRUF 823
N Bay St 973-R RA 55

Millican, Mrs. Grace Thomas Chief Clerk, General Extension
Division 1652 N Sixth St 1191-W SE 906 49

Mills, Miss Reba Herline Stenographer, Agricultural Experi-
ment Station Archer Archer-2262 LA 1B 118

Mixson, Mrs. Laura Kate Secretary, Agricultural Extension
Service 1123 W Arlington St 225-R HT 205 121

+Montgomery, Frank Swope Instructor in Mathematics, War Train-
ing Courses 1308 W Masonic St 446 PE 104 66 Ring 1

MOORE, Miss L. Marian Clerk, Agricultural Adjustment Agency -
Archer Archer-2263 SE 101 852

Moore, Oscar Keeling Assistant Professor of Poultry Husbandry,
College of Agriculture; Assistant Poultry Husbandman, Agri-
cultural Experiment Station 542 Washington St 179-W -
POULTRY LABORATORY 109

+Moore, William Edgar Acting University Examiner 2731 Uni-
versity Court 1428-W SE 405 167

+Moorman, John H. Assistant Professor of Business Education -
Hibiscus Park 1625-J YN 308 168

Moorman, Mrs. Julia Wacil Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School Hibiscus Park 1625-J YN 231 62

Moran, Mrs. Katherine Elsing Administrative Assistant, War
Training Courses 1945 NW Sixth Ave 1121-J UNIVERSITY
LI RARY 44 or 45

Moreno, Charles Albert Assistant Professor of Electrical
Enginee-ing Box 2159 University Station 1521-R BN
ANNEX 103 79





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


+Morgan, James Thomas Technician, Office of Scientific Research
and Development 2303 N Alabama St 1471-J BN ANNEX
103 79

MORGAN, Mrs. Mae Hudson Stenographer, State Plant Board -
1522 N Sixth St 269-J SE 506 341

+Morgan, R. S. Carpenter, Maintenance Department Route 3 -
SERVICE BUILDING 60

Morgan, Miss Virginia Ann Laboratory and X-Ray Technician,
University Ipfirmary UNIVERSITY INFIRMARY 29

+Morgen, Ralph Alexander Professor of Chemical Engineering -
2624 Nelson Ave 727-J BN 206 80 Ring 2

+Morris, Alton Chester Associate Professor of English 1353
Tressalia St 1368-M LA 207 96

Morris, Miss Marion Bracey Program Director, Radio Station
WRUF 2615 Pearson St 581-R RA 55

+Motz, John Robert Captain, CE, Supply Officer, Military De-
partment 1984 NW Sixth Ave 208-W MURPHREE HALL 147

+Mounts, Charles Eugene Assistant Professor of English 122
Ferndale Road 1552-R LA 315 63 Ring 1

+Mowry, Harold Director, Agricultural Experiment Station -
325 Colson St 1179-M HT 111 124

+Muhleman, George Washington Instructor in Chemistry, War
Training Courses White House Hotel 1223 CH 104 57

Mull, Mrs. Carol R. Stenographer, Agricultural Experiment
Station 238 Florida Court 1706-R HT 113 133

+Murphree, Albert Alexander Assistant Professor of English -
511 E Lassiter St 1199-M LA 315 63 Ring 1

Murphree, Claude L. Associate Professor of the Humanities'
University Organist 1232 SW Eighth Ave 1309 AU 37

-Murphree, Walter E. Assistant University Physician 1270
Seminole 355 INFIRMARY 29




N


NAZWORTH, Miss Nell Clerk, Agricultural Adjustment Agency -
429 W University Ave 894-J SE 101 852





FACULTY DIRECTORY


+Nelson, Charles E. Superintendent of Grounds 1127 W Masonic
St 1451-W GROUNDS BUILDING 82 Ring 2

+Nettles, William T. District Agent, Agricultural Extension
Service 1203 SW Eighth Ave 1384-R HT 101 125

NEmHALL, Miss Margaret Ann Senior Operator, United States
Department of Agriculture 1605 N Alazama St 1034 -
SE ANNEX 126

Newhall, Miss Ruby Administrative Manager, Agricultural Ex-
periment Station and Extension Service 1605 N Alabama St
1034 HT 109 123

+Newins, Harold Stephenson Director, School of Forestry -
2658 Pearson Ave 1482 HT 402 91

+Nieland, Louis Theodore Extension Forester, Agricultural Ex-
tension Service 530 E Court St 732 HT 205 121

Nitz, Miss Wynona I. Stenographer, Animal Industry 1648 N
Alabama St HT 215 119

+Nixon, Julian W. Campus Postman 1615 W Columbia LA 1-A -
6 Ring 1

+Noble, Clarence Vernon Head Professor of Agricultural Econo-
mics, College of Agriculture; Agricultural Economist,
Agricultural Experiment Station 1460 N Grove St 917-J -
HT 309 132

Nodine, Miss Dorothy Jane Assistant Chemist, Nutrition Labora
tory, Department of Animal Industry 1860 Leon St 1498 -
ANIMAL NUTRITION LABORATORY 137

Nolen, Mrs. Avis Rockwell Stenographer, Department of Animal
Industry 620 Olive St 1795-R POULTRY LABORATORY 109

+Norman, James William Professor of Education; Dean of the
Summer Session 527 Tuscawilla 581 YN 124 140

Nutter, H. E. Director of Florida Curriculum Laboratory -
1120 W Union St 1598-J YN 317 and 230 168 and 62

+Nye, Adolphe F. Instructor in Civil Engineering, War Traini
Courses 429 W University Ave 894-J HYDRAULICS LABO
TORY 23 Ring 2




O


+0'Leary, George Thomas Technician 5th Grade, ASTP, Military
Department 136 DeSoto St 9176 MURPHREE HALL 145





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


Olivenbaum, Mrs. Mintie P. Stenographer, Business Manager's
Office 1144 W Court St 1068-J LA 2 10

Olson, Mrs. Clara McDonald Assistant Professor of Curriculum
Research, University of Florida Project in Applied Econo-
mics 544 S Eighth St YN 317 168

+0pp, Carl Braden Director of Residence 1875 NW Sixth Ave -
539-R FLETCHER HALL 230 171 or 172

Osborn, Mrs. Lillian Secretary, Business Manager's Office -
1203-A SW Eighth Ave 1696-R LA 102 7

+0'Steen, Alva Woodrow Assistant Extension Poultryman, Agri-
cultural Extension Service 327 S Palmetto St 1271-W -
POULTRY LABORATORY 109

+0tte, Burton J. H. Associate Professor of Chemistry; Curator.
of Chemistry and L M Drake Memorial Laboratory 1325 S
Ninth St 1157-R CH 116 35




P


Pace, James Edward Assistant Animal Husbandman, Agricultural
Experiment Station 214 Washington St HT 215 119

Paige, Mrs. Gertrude Armine Assistant Manager, Duplicating
Department Route 2, Box 82 PH 54

Palmer, Mrs. Florene Bookkeeper-Typist, Duplicating Depart-
ment 610 W Masonic St 461 PH 54

Pardue, Miss Irene Faith Senior Secretary, College of Engineer-
ing W Michigan Ave EG 205 46

Pardue, J. Burwell Field Assistant, Agricultural Experiment
Station 1307 W Michigan Ave 623-J 107

,bPatrick, Rembert Wallace Assistant Professor of the Social
Sciences 2427 NW Seventh Ct 1457-W PE 8 87 Ring 2

+Patterson, Paul Bryan Instructor in Mathematics 141 S
Ninth 310 PE 9 66 Ring 2

+Paulk, Timothy M. Clerk, University Cafeteria Route 2, Box
65 CAFETERIA 30

+Payne, Ancil N. Assistant Professor of History and Political
Science 139 Florida Court 1173-J PE 003 89 Ring 2





FACULTY DIRECTORY


Peeler, Miss Ruth Beatrice Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School 619 E Main St North 258-W YN 101 61 Ring 2

Perkins, Miss Ella Mae Staff Nurse, University Infirmary -
University Infirmary INFIRMARY 29

Perry, Miss Irene Erskine Administrative Assistant, College
of Education 436 E Orange St 1469-M YN 120 22

Perry, William Sanford Associate Professor of Physics -
1777 Pinetree Drive 1151-R BN 305 86

Philpot, Mrs. Agnes Elizabeth Stenographer, Department of
Entomology 206 N Wilson St 459-J HT 200 116

+Phipps, Cecil Glenn Professor of Mathematics 1210 Margaret
St 916-J PE 6 66 Ring 2

Pieper, Miss Eunice Jean Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School
1225-A W McCormick St 582-W YN 207 62

Pinkoson, Miss Margaret L. Secretary, General College Office
958 W University Ave 674 LA 107 71
+Pirenian,-Zareh M. Associate Professor of Mathematics 1203
Margaret St 1376-W PE 106 66 Ring 1

+Pitman, Robert G. Assistant Coach 2409 Broome St 971-M -
BASKETBALL COURT 39

Pitts, Miss Edith Patti Administrative Assistant, President's
Office 1154 W McCormick St 1497-J LA 103 12

Pogue, Miss Inez Stenographer, Department of Agronomy 431
N Oak St 1693-J HT 307 112

+Pollard, Cash Blair Professor of Chemistry Newberry Road -
1619-M CH 108 A 33

+Powell, Garland Wheeler Director, Radio Station WRUF Golf-
view 628 RA 78 d

Praeger, Miss Margery M. Stenographer, War Training Course'
1307 W Union St 874-J LA 303 63 Ring 3

Price, Joseph Edwin Assistant Dean of Students Millhopper
Road LA 3 27

+Price, T. J. Head of Accounting Division, Business Manager's
Office Hawthorne Road 477-W LA 2 10

I2OBW Court St 335-W LW LIBRARY 47 Ring 2





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 37
Prince, Miss Vivian Christine Assistant Cataloger, University
Library 1351 W Arlington St UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. 51 R 2

Pritchett, Miss Mary Evplyn Stenographer, War Training Courses
332 W Mechanic St 1865 CH 101 57 or 45

Pritchett, Roy M. Labor Manager, University Cafeteria 541
Ferndale Road CAFETERIA 30

Putnam, Mrs. Jean H. Clerk-Stenographer, Curriculum Labora-
Story 545 S Eighth St 1579-R YN 317 168




Q

Quade, Mrs. Sylvia A. Instructor in Physics, War Training
Courses 302 Ray St 118-W BN 202 86



R


+RAINES, Alton E. Clerk, United States Department of Agricul-
ture Route 3, Box 43-D-1 SE ANNEX 126

RAINS, Mrs. Ruby Senior Clerk-Typist, United States Department
of Agriculture Route 4, Box 10Q SE 703 101

Ramage, Virgil L. Instructor in Mathematics, War Training
Courses 1962 W Hernando St 1182-M PE 6 66 Ring 2

Rathbun, Miss Hellice Manager, University Bookstore 634
S Roper Ave 1528-J FLORIDA UNION 1

+Reed, Percy L. Head Professor of Civil Engineering 1308
W Masonic St 446 HYDRAULICS LABORATORY 201 23 I:ing 2

Reeves, Calvin B. Assistant Dairy Technologist, Dairy Products
Laboratory 1961 N Wilson St 1189-W DL 139

Reid, George Willard Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering -
1037 Eighth Ave HYDRAULICS LABORATORY 305 23 Ring 2

+Revel, William Robert Lieutenant, Military Department 809
Waukulla Ave 76 FLETCHER HALL 157

Richardson, Wayne H. Clerk-Stenographer, Board of University
Examiners 1538 W Court St 653-R SE 405 167

Ricks, Miss Barbara Alethea Clerk-Stenographer, Bureau of
Educational Research 1006 W Union 1342-W YN 326 36





38 FACULTY DIRECTORY

RIDDICK, Mrs. Eloise Stenographer, State Plant Board Box
198 964-J SE 506 341

+Riley, Burt C. Dean of the General Extension Division 508
N Roper 301 SE 805 11

+Ritchey, George Edgar Agronomist, Agricultural Experiment
Station Little Gandy 759-R HT 307 112

Rives, Miss Betty Lee Stenographer-Clerk, Florida Educational
Loan Corporation Alachua LA 1-C 6 Ring 2

Roberts, Mrs. Jill Spruill Stenographer, Engineering, Science
and Management War Training Courses 946 E University Ave
1715-J BN 101 80 Ring 1

Roberts, Miss Marjorie Margaret Secretary, Agricultural Ex-
periment Station 237 W Arlington St 1536-W NUTRITION
LABORATORY 137

+Robertson, Charles Archibald Professor of English Palm
Terrace 1556-W LA 208 or 213 16 Ring 1

+Robertson, Milton E. Corporal, Military Department 229 S
Ray St 1127-J MOTOR SHED 154

+Robinson, William Everett Lieutenant, Military Department -
128 Ray St 1552-W MURPHREE HALL 145

+Robinton, W. H. Supervisor of Extension Classes, General Ex-
tension Division 726 N Roper Ave 908 SE 908 81 R 2

+Rogers, Frazier Professor of Agricultural Engineering -
150 S Palmetto St 729-W AG 106 20

+Rogers, J. Speed Head Professor of Biology 310 College
Court 661-W SC 105 B 34 Ring 1

+ROTHE, H. H. State Dairy Supervisor 641 S Seventh St -
782-J SE 408 241

Rusk, Miss Elizabeth Hartley Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School 416 S Seventh St 1729-M YN 233 62

Ryan, Joseph Alfred Lieutenant, ASTP, Military Department -
335 University Terrace 387-M LA 5 142



S


+Salt, Ellis Benton Professor of Health and Physical Education;
Consultant in Health and Physical Education, State Depart-
ment of Education'- 2660 Nelson Ave 853-J YN 147 22





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


+Sanders, Dorsey Addren Veterinarian, Agricultural Experiment
Station 811 S Seventh St 1163-M VETERINARY LABORA-
TORY 115

SANES, Mrs. Gladys K. Secretary, Vocational Rehabilitation
Division 1720 W Court St 1747-W SE 707 186 (outside)

+Savage, Zach Associate Agricultural Economist, Agricultural
Experiment Station; Extension Agricultural Economist,
Agricultural Extension.Service 1421 Yonge Court 1028-R -
HT 309 132

Scarborough, Mrs. Dorothy D. Acting Extension Librarian,
General Extension Division 124 Florida Court 1684-R -
SE 806 4

Scarborough, Miss Marjorie Nell Secretary, University Library -
500 E Orange St 59 UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 51 Ring 1

Scarso, Mrs. Betty Desk Assistant, University Library 334
E Masonic St 383-M UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52 Ring 2

Schaffer, Nile C. Preparator, The Florida State Museum 372
W Court St SE 103 315
Schnieder, Mrs. Jeanne Clerical Assistant, General Extension
Division 520 E University Ave 2272-R SE 908 81

+SCOTT, John M. Chief Dairy Supervisor, State Department of
Agriculture 1110 W Masonic St 488 SE 408 241

+Sell, Harold Melvin Associate Chemist, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture Hibiscus Park 1780-W TUNG
LABORATORY 343 (outside)

Selle, Miss Adelaide Catherine Bookkeeper, Business Manager's
Office 744 NW Ninth Ave 1817-J LA 104 76

Senn, Pettus Holmes Head Professor of Agronomy; Assistant
State Supervisor, Emergency Farm Labor 532 Roux St -
HT 408 111

SHAW, Mrs. Kathryn Ransom Under Clerk, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture 864 E Union St 846 SE 704 101

+Shealy, Arthur Listen Head Professor of Animal Industry, College
of Agriculture; Animal Industrialist, Agricultural Experiment
Station 644 S Seventh St 1238-J HT 215 119

+Sheely, Walter J. Extension Animal Husbandman, Agricultural
Extension Service 1107 S Ninth 862 HT 219 136

Shepherd, C. B. Head Bookkeeper, Business Manager's Office -
628 W Main St South 597-R LA 2 166





40 FACULTY DIRECTORY


+Sherman, Harley Bakwel Professor of Biology 2709 University
Court 1428-J SC 109 34 Ring 1

SHIPP, Mrs. Edna L. Assistant Clerk, United States Department
of Agriculture 406 E University Ave 1896-J SE 708 101

Shrock, Miss Geneva Kazia Staff Nurse, University Infirmary -
University Infirmary UNIVERSITY INFIRMARY- 29

Shuler, Mrs. Elsie May Laboratory Assistant, Department of
Horticulture 1530 W Mechanic St FOOD PRODUCTS LABORA-
TORY 107

+Shultz, Orlo M. Assistant Professor of Curriculum Research -
Little Gandy 199-J YN 317 168

+Simmons, Glenn Ballard Acting Dean of the College of Education
322 Roux St 460-W YN 122 22

+Simpson, Thomas Marshall Dean of the Graduate School 717
S Ninth St 332-W LA 111 14

+Sims, Guilford T. Associate Soils Chemist, Agricultural Ex-
periment Station 128 1/2 Ray St 284-M SOILS OFFICE
AND LABORATORY 102

+Skaggs, Allen Orrin, Jr. Instructor in Journalism 805
Florida Court 1222-M LW 113 72

+Slagle, Dean Professor of Law 800 E Second St 889 LW
203 47 Ring 1

+Smith, Edward F. Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
orner Alabama and NW Ninth Terrace BN 106 42

Smith, Miss Eleanor Junior Secretary, Agricultural Experiment
Station 909 N Virginia Ave 526-J RADIO STATION ROAD -
108

Smith, Mrs. Florine Oliver Assistant Manager, Soda Fountain -
633 S Seventh St 782-W FLORIDA UNION 3

+Smith, Fredrick B. Professor of Soils 329 College Court -
608-M AG 206 19

+SMITH, J. Fred County Administrative Officer, Agricultural
Adjustment Agency 233 N Ninth St SE 101 852 (outside)
+Smith, J. Gordon Junior Itinerant Teacher Trainer, Agricultural
Education 320 S Dell St 413-R YN 152 B 21 Ring 1
+Smith, J. Lee District Agent and Extension Agronomist, Agri-
cultural Extension Service 451 Washington St 658-M
HT 101 125





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


+Smith, Warren Rufus Instructor in Chemistry, War Traiping
Courses Hotel Thomas 1040 CH 104 57

Smith, Mrs. Wilma A. Clerk-Stenographer, Office of the Presi-
dent 891 W Masonic St LA 103 12

+Sneeringer, Harold Leo Electrician, Maintenance Department -
1333 1/2 W Arlington St 139-M SERVICE BUILDING 58

Snook, Mrs. Evelyn Lawrence Desk Assistant, University Library -
1034 SW Eighth Ave 220-R UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 51 Ring 2

+Snyder, E. E. Carpenter, Maintenance Department Route 3,
Box 77 1402-R SERVICE BUILDING 60

+Spencer, Arthur P. Associate Director, Agricultural Extension
Service 1108 W Union St 364 HT 103 125

Spivey, Miss Alice W. Chief Clerk, P K Yonge Laboratory School
Office 432 W Main St South 594-W YN 230 62

+Spurlock, Alvin Harold Associate Agricultural Economist,
Agricultural Experiment Station 728 S Palmetto St 1528-W -
RT 309 132

+Stahl, Arthur Louis Associate Horticulturist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 651 E Tuscawilla Ave 979-W FOOD
PRODUCTS LABORATORY 107

STANLEY, Mrs. Ora Means Clerk, 6tate Department of Agriculture -
366 W Mechanic St 125u SE 408 241

+Steckert, William H. Chief Invoice Clerk, Business Manager's
Office 1135 SW Eighth Ave 663-W LA 2 2

+STEENBURG, Arthur C. Clerk, United States Department of
Agriculture 1640 Thomas St SE ANNEX 126

+Stevens, Billie K. Chairman, Medical Aid, War Training Courses -
1239 Yonge Court 951-M LW 303 47 Ring 3

Stevens, Mrs. Grace Adams Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory School -
Route 2, Hibiscus Park 1574-R YN 209 62

Stewart, Mrs. Margaret Clerk-Stenographer, Board of Examiners -
230 W Mechanic 794-J SE 405 167

+Stokes, William Eugene Agronomist and Head of Department,
Agricultural Experiment Station 1009 N Myrtle St 617 -
HT 301 112

Strickland, Thomas Whitney Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School 322 Roux St 460-W YN SHOP 61 Ring 1





42 FACULTY DIRECTORY


+Strickland, William C. Teacher (Part Time), P K Yonge Labora-
tory School 527 E Mechanic St 560 YN 224 62

+Stripling, Robert 0. Instructor in Geography, War Training
Courses 506 E Mechanic St 1636-J LA 310 73 Ring 2

+Stryker, Howard Z. Timekeeper, Maintenance Department -
Box 2472 University Station SERVICE BUILDING 60

Swaim, Mrs. Virginia Vivian Stenographer, Business Manager's
Office 1421-B W Arlington St LA 102 8

+Swanson, Daniel C. Associate Professor of Physics 1820
Pine Tree Drive 1390-J BN 305 86 Ring 2

+Swartz, Charles R. Laboratory Technician, Mechanical Engineer-
ing 820 Hooper St 1388-J BN ANNEX 101 53

Swearingen, Miss Myra Clerk, Business Manager's Office 422
S Arredonda St 787 LA 1-A 6 Ring 1

+Swearingen, Thomas Jackson Electrician and Office Assistant,
Maintenance Department 500 W Mechanic St 2218-W -
SERVICE BUILDING 58

Swords, Mrs. Elizabeth A. Manager, P K Yonge Cafeteria -
1319 W Arlington St YN 46 A 21 Ring 2



T


Taylor, Mrs. Maynie J. Assistant Dietitian, University Cafe-
teria 1245 W Union 9121 CAFETERIA 30

Taylor, Stanley A. Technician 3rd Grade, Finance Office,
Military Department 208 DeSoto Ave 509 MURPHREE HALL -
143

+Tedder, Paul Mathew Research Engineer, Department of Electrica
Engineering 1823 Hernando St BN ANNEX 103 79

Telfair, John Spier, Jr. Assistant Professor of Civil Engineer
ing 809 Waukulla Ave 76 HYDRAULICS LABORATORY 201 -
23 Ring 2
+Teller, Morton Herman Instructor in Physics, War Training
Courses 1121 W Court St 1400 BN 202 86

+TeSelle Clarence John Professor of Law Golfview 1519-J -
LW 106 47 Ring 1

Tew, Mrs. Elizabeth Burnham Logs and Accompanist, Radio Statio
2695 Broome St 1534 RA 55





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


+Tew, Roy Edwards Assistant Professor of Speech 1947 Leon
St 608-J PE 203 89 Ring 2

Thomas, Mrs. Clara Hargraves Statistical Clerk, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1627 N Ninth St 623-W HT 309 132

Thomas, Miss Elizabeth Carroll File Clerk, Office of the
Registrar 215 Roux St 195-R LA 110 32

+Thomas, Jefferson Assistant Editor, Agricultural Experiment
Station Commercial Hotel 900 HT 115 133

Thomas, Mrs. Joye Griner Auditing Bookkeeper, Radio Station -
1809 E University Ave RA 78

Thomas, Miss Nadine E. Stenographer, Agricultural Experiment
Station 536 E Lassiter St 797-M HT 215 119

+Thomason, Oliver Bruce Assistant Professor of Sociology -
238 Ray St 284-J PE 103 87 Ring 1

+Thompson, Pierce John Instructor in Glassblowing, Department
of Chemistry Ocala Highway 443-W 42 Ring 2 or 97

+Thompson, Robert A. Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineer-
ing 823 NW Ninth Terrace 1828-M EG 200 41

+Thornton, George D. Assistant Professor of Soils, College of
Agriculture; Assistant Soil Microbiologist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 307 Palm Terrace 474-XJ AG 202.4 -
19

THORNTON, Mrs. Louise K. Stenographer, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture 307 Palm Terrace 474-XJ SE 101 -
852

Thorpe, Mrs. Lillian Page Chief Clerk, Alumni Office 1414
Cherokee Ave 1169-W FLORIDA UNION 48

+Tigert, John James President of the University 1200 E
Boulevard 1036 LA 103 12
+Tillman, George Clarence University Physician 408 E Church
.St 307 INFIRMARY 29
Till, James Washington Radio Station Night Guard 1959 Leon
t- 1890-W RA 5000
+Timmons, Doyal E. Economist in Marketing, Agricultural Exten-
sion Service 2131 N Ninth St 638-W HT 319 131
+Tisdale, William Burleigh Head of Department of Botany, Pro-
fessor of Plant Pathology, College of Agriculture; Plant
Pathologist and Head of Department, Agricultural Experiment
Station Hibiscus Park 1489 PLANT PATHOLOGY LABORATORY -
117





44 FACULTY DIRECTORY
+Tissot, Archie Newton Associate Entomologist, Agricultural
Experiment Station 1302 W Court St 1211-R HT 201 116

Tolbert, Mrs. Heloise Bowyer Senior Secretary, Office of the
Dean of Students 234 Ray St 1096-J LA 105 26

Toph, Mrs. Ellen Edna Housekeeper, Residence Halls 115 SLEDD
HALL 84 Ring 2 SLEDD HALL 171

Tousey, Miss Elizabeth Secretary, School of Pharmacy 919 S
Eighth St 1384-W CH 320 88

Townsend, Mrs. Ruth Overstreet Assistant in Home Economics,
Agricultural Experiment Station 1435 Kentucky Ave 317-W
SE 601 134

Traxler, Mrs. Felicia Williams Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School Parkway, Golfview 128-J YN 242 62

+Trusler, Harry Raymond Dean of the College of Law 840 W
Boulevard 672-J LW 103 47 Ring 1

Tuttle, Mrs. Vada Lee Instructor in Physics, War Training
Courses 932 E Church St 839-W BN 202 86

Tyson, Miss Janie Lee Cataloger-Stenographer, Agricultural
Experiment Station Library 373 W Masonic St 298-W -
HT 209 130



V

Valliant, Mrs. Gwen M. Photography Assistant, Duplicating
Department 444 Lafayette St 649-J PH 54

Vanderhoof, Mrs. Irene W. Clerk, University Bookstore 1906
W University Ave FLORIDA UNION 1

+Van Hyning, Thompson Director, The Florida State Museum -
322 W University Ave SE 103 315

Vansickel, Mrs. Rena M. Junior Secretary, Agricultural Ex-
periment Station 858 E Fourth Ave 1389-W PLANT
PATHOLOGY LABORATORY 117

+Vickers. Arthur Livingston Custodian, Seagle Building 130
N Wilson St SE 112 50 Ring 2

Vickery, Mrs. F. M. Assistant Dietitian, University Cafeteria
310 Washington St 9175 CAFETERIA 30

+VICKERY, Frederick M.,Jr. Clerk, United States Department of
Agriculture 604 E Mechanic St 1797-W SE ANNEX 126





UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


Virgin, Mrs. Maude Ripley Manager, Soda Fountain 373 W
Masonic St 298-W FLORIDA UNION 3

+Volk, Gaylord Monroe Chemist, Agricultural Experiment Station -
1769 Ocala Road 1302-XJ SOILS OFFICE AND LABORATORY 102



W


Waid, Miss Frances Irene Clerk, Department of Soils and
Horticulture 306 E Court St 1319-J AG 206 19

Waits, Mrs. Leafy Vance Cashier, Soda Fountain 709 Second
Ave 1089 FLORIDA UNION 3
Walker, Biron H. Instructor in English Box 263 801-W -
LA 213 16-Ring 2

Walkup, Miss Ida Mae Bookkeeper, Bisiness Manager's Office -
McIntosh Mclntosh-3310 LA 104 76

Warren, Mrs. Grace F. County Home Demonstration Agent,
Agricultural Extension Service 510 N Seventh St SE
403, 404 850 (outside)

Warrington, Miss Florence Elizabeth Assistant -ookkeeper,
Agricultural Experiment Station Archer Road 1841 -
LA 1-B 118

+Watson, Joseph Ralph Head of Department of Entomology 1236
W Masonic St 1746-W HT 203 116

+Weaver, Rudolph Director of the School of Architecture and
Allied Arts; Architect to the Board of Control 644 N
Bay St 778 PE 204 70

Webb, Miss Edith Corry Administrative Assistant, Office of
the Registrar 615 Waukulla St 1798-J LA 110 13

+Webb, John N.'- Instructor in History, War Training Courses -
Box 85, Hawthorne PE 8 87 Ring 2

+Weber, George Frederick Professor of Plant Pathology 1240
W McCormick St HT 406 91

+Weidenmeyer, Robert William Assistant Professor of Industrial
Engineering 1519 W Cypress St EG 203 41

+Weil, Joseph Dean of the College of Engineering 624 E
Boundary St 621 EG 207 46

Welch, Mrs. Dorothy Louise Junior Secretary, Agricultural
Experiment Station Hilldale Road 1413-J HT 301 112





FACULTY DIRECTORY


Weldon, Miss Velora Desk Assistant, University Library 612
E Seminary St 234 UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52 Ring 2

+West, Erdman Mycologist, Agricultural Experiment Station -
335 University Terrace 387-M PLANT PATHOLOGY LABORATORY -
117

Westveld, Mrs. Amy L. Acting Teacher, P K Yonge Laboratory
School University Park 1153-W YN 327 36

+Westveld, Ruthford Henry Professor of Silviculture, School of
Forestry Route 2 1153-W HT 403 91

+Whitehurat, Vivian Elliot, Jr. Lieutenant, Military Depart-
ment LA 9 157

Wilkinson, Mrs. Annette Burton Stenographer, University Library
666 E Main St North 1753 UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 51 Ring 2

+Williams, David Carpenter, Maintenance Department Route 3,
Box 77 B SERVICE BUILDING 60

Williams, Miss Dorothy Jane Acting Assistant in Periodicals
and Binding, University Library 1235 W Arlington 1072 -
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 52 Ring 2 or 1

+Williams, Kenneth Rast Director of War Training Courses -
1108 SW Eighth Ave 806-W UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 44 and 45

+Williams, Osborne Assistant Professor of Psychology 1131
Franklin St 530-J PE 107 C 68 or 25

+Williams, Walter Rollin, Jr. Professor of Education 2640
Pearson Ave 1755-M YN 118 A 22
+Williamson, Robert Crozier- Head Professor of Physics Golf
View 333-W BN 202 86

+Wilmot, Royal James Assistant Horticulturist, Agricultural
Experiment Station Palm Terrace 395-R FUMIGATION
LABORATORY 114

+Willoughby, Claude Houston Professor of Animal Husbandry -
210 Roux St 1249-W AG 103 20

Wilson, Mrs. Bertha L. Bindery Clerk, Duplicating Department -
442 W Arlington St 722-R PH 54

+Wilson, John Wesley Associate Professor of Electrical Engineer-
ing 233 Cedar St 1063-W BN ANNEX 103 or BN 106 79

+Wilson, William Painter, Maintenance Department 691 Yulee
St 362-W SERVICE BUILDING 60







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


+Wilson, William.Harold Associate Dean, College of Arts and
Sciences Box 2227 University Station CH 200 B 64

+Wimberly, Stan E. Assistant Professor of Psychology 1117
SW Eighth Ave 1139-k PE 107 A 68

+Wingate, H. D. Auditor, Business Manager's Office McIntosh -
LA 104 76

+Winsor, Herbert Williams Assistant Chemist, Agricultural Ex-
periment Station 1240 N Grove St 1609 SOILS OFFICE
D LABORATORY 102

Wise, Miss Emma Moss Secretary to the Dean of the Summer
Session 1751 N Grove St 1220-W YN 126 140

+Wise J. Hooper Professor of English; Chairman of C-3 222
College Court 449-M LA 207 96

+Wolfe, Herbert Snow Head Professor of Horticulture 2445
Broome St 1477 AG 207 19

Wood, Mrs. Katherine S. Clerk-Stenographer, University of
Florida Project in Applied Economics 432 W Main St South -
594-W YN 317 168



Y


+Yeaton, Philip Osborne Head Professor of Industrial Engineer-
ing University Park 1093-W EG 201 41

Yeats, Mrs. Elizabeth Rountree -.Secretary to the Dean of the
Graduate School 1828 W Leon St 947-J LA 113 14

Yon, Miss Adelaide Secretary, Athletic Department 607 S
Seventh St 730 BASKETBALL COURT 39

+YOUNG, Charles Frederick Assistant Cartographic Engineer,
United States Department of Agriculture 1340 W Union St -
475-J SE 126

YOUNG, Miss Julia Assistant Clerk-Typist, United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture 320 S Dell St 413-R SE ANNEX -
126 Ring 2





FACULTY DIRECTORY


z

+Zeigler, Henry Farm Superintendent, Agricultural Experiment
Station 8174 UNIVERSITY CAMPUS 174

Zetrouer, Miss Norma Mina Payroll Clerk, Business Manager's
Office 1443 W McCormick St LA 2 166

Zetrouer, Wallace Feaster II Research Engineer, War Research
Laboratory Rochelle 79
Zetrouer, William Carlos Technician Fifth Grade, Finance
Department, Military Department 512 S Virginia Ave -
69-J MURPHREE HALL 143
+Ziegler, Edwin Allen Professor of Forestry 122 Ellsworth
Drive 581-M HT 413 91
































m//^/- -,




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs