• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Main
 Back Cover














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00267
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: February 1943
Copyright Date: 1946
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00267
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Main
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
    Back Cover
        Page 39
        Page 40
Full Text




The University Record

of the

University of Florida


Schedule of Courses
Second Semester

1942-43


Vol. XXXVIII, Series 1, No. 2


February 1, 1943


Published monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second-class matter.
under Act of Congress, Augast 24, 1912
Office of Publication. Gainesville, Florida













UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

SCHEDULE OF COURSES


SECOND SEMESTER 1942-93


Section Numbers: Sections indicated with one digit as 1, 2, 3,
etc., represent lecture sections; with two digits, as 10,
11, 12, etc., represent recitation or discussion sections;
with three digits, represent laboratory sections.

Progress Tests: In addition to the meetings of the various
sections in the basis courses, progress tests will be given
in C-l, C-2, C-3, C-41, and C-42 on Saturday, alternating
at 9 and 10 A.M. Students registering for these courses
should include these hours in their schedules.


ABBREVIATIONS
Under the heading Dept. will be found the department name
abbreviations adopted for official records.

The following abbreviations nave been used to designate
buildings:

AG Agriculture Building HT Horticulture Building

AU University Auditorium LA Language Hall

BN Benton Hall LW Law Building

BU Buckman Hall PE Peabody Hall

CH Chemistry Building PO Poultry Laboratory

DL Dairy Laboratory PH Photo Laboratory

EG Engineering Building RA Radio Station

EX Experiment Station SC Science Hall

HL Hydraulic Laboratory SE Seagle Building

YN Yonge Building






COMPREHENSIVE COURSES


C-1


DEPT.


BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR


311 IBentley


COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS

11 1 4 MTThF 2


1 1 MW 9

12 11 4 MW 2

12 13 4 MW 1

12 14 4 TTh 9

12 15 4 TTh 1

12 16 4 TTh 8

12 17 4 TTh 2

12 18 4 TTh 9


COURSE TITLE


Laird

Patrick

Patrick

Thomason

Bentley

Carleton

Bentley




Patrick

Carleton

Chace

Eutsler

Bentley

Patrick




Chace

Hanna

Maclachlan

Bentley

Thomason

Hanna


Man Social World


Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World


Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World


Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World

Man Social World








DEPTH. COURSE SEC. CRED.

C 22 11 3

C 22 12 3

C 22 13 3

C 22 14 3

C 22 16 3

C 22 17 3

C 22 18 3

C 22 19 3

C 22 20 3

C 22 21 3

C 22 22 3

C 22 23 3

C 22 24 3

C 22 25 3

C 22 26 3

C 22 27 3

C 22 28 3


C-2

DAYS HOURS BLOD. ROOM

MWF 8 EG 202

TThS 8 EG 202

MWF 8 EG 211

TThS 8 EG 211

TThS 8 CH 110

MWF 9 CH 110

MWF 10 CH 110

MWF 11 CH 110

MWF 10 BU 201

MWF 11 CH 212

TThS 8 CH 212

MWF 12 CH 110

MWF 1 CH 110

MWF 10 BN 201

MWF 1 EG 209

MWF 9 BN 205

MWF 10 BN 205


INSTRUCTOR

Gager

Gager

Knowles

Gaddum

Edwards, R A

Mead, L V

Mead, L V

Gaddum

Edwards, R A

Edwards, R A

Mead, L V

Mead, L V

Mead, L V

Gaddum

Edwards, R A

Gaddum

Swanson


COURSE TITLE

Men Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World

Man Physical World









IIEPT. T ROI'RSE SEC (RED. 4YS

C 31 1 4 TThS 10

C 31 2 4 TThS 11


C 3 1 M 8


C-3 5

11ORS RI.I). R OOM INSTRI (TOR (oI RSE TITI.E

LA '201 Haines Readng Spekng Writng

LA 212 Tew Readng Spekng Writng


Reading

Readng

Reading

Reading

Readng

Readng

Readng

Readng

Reading

Readng


Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng

Spekng Writng


Staff

*Wise

Wise

Clark

Constans

Haines

Morris

Murphree,

Giddings

MacLeod


Staff

Mounts

Mounts

Haines

Murphree,

Constans

Walker

Murphree,


Staff

Hopkins

Giddings

Tew

Walker

Hopkins



Corgleton

Congleton


Readng Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Reading Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng


Reac;r Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Reading Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Reddng Spakwg Writng

Reading Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng

Readng Spekng Writng





6 C-3 CONTINUED

DEPT. COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE

C 3 101 M 8 to 10 LA 209 Readng Spenlg Writng
C 3 102 M 10 to 12 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 103 M 1 to 3 LA 209 Reecnxg Spekng Writng
C 3 104 M 3 to 5 LA 209 Reedng Spekng Writng
C 3 105 T 8 to 10 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 106 T 10 to 12 LA 209 Readag Spekng Writng
C 3 107 T 1 to 3 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 108 T 3 to 5 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 109 W 8 to 10 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 110 W 10 to 12 LA 209 Readng Spekng Wtitng
C 3 111* W 1 to 3 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 112 W 3 to 5 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 113 Th 8 to 10 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 114 Th 10 to 12 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 115 Th 1 to 3 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 116 Th 3 to 5 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 117 F 8 to 10 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng

C 3 118* F 10 to 12 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng
C 3 119 F 1 to 3 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng

C 3 120 F 3 to 5 LA 209 Readng Spekng Writng

Students ente ing C-31 should en oll In Section 111 or 118.


CEh 33 4 MWF 2 LA 314 Congleton Effective Writing
one h ur to arrange






C-41


SEC. CRED.I DAYS HOURS RBLED. ROOM INSTRUCTOR


DJ'1T CP ]RSE

C 41

C 41

C 41


MWF 8

MWF 9

MWF 11






MWF 9

MWF 1

TThS 8

MWF 1

TThS 11

MWF 8

TThS 9

MWF 3

MWF 12

MWF 12






MWF 10

MWF 11

TThS 10


C-42


I


6-41


r


C-42


42

42

42

42

42

42

42

42

42

42


C 421

C 421

C 421


Hinckley

Wilson, W H

Bentley






Kokomoor

Davis

tavis

Lang

Gager

Blanton

Blanton

McInnis

Dostal

Pirenian






McInnis

Lang

Phipps


COURSE TITLE

Man and His Thinking

Man and His Thinking

Man and His Thinking






Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math

Fundamental Math






Trigonometry

Trigonometry

Trigonometry






8 C-5


DEPT. COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE

C 5 1 MW 9 AU The Humanities

C 52 10 4 TTh 8 LA 212 Hanna The Humanities

C 52 11 4 TTh 10 LA 212 Hanna The Humanities

C 52 13 4 TTh 1 LA 212 Conrer The Humanities

C 52 14 4 TTh 11 LA 307 Glunt The Humanities

C 52 15 4 TTh 2 LA 212 Murphree,C L The Humanities

C 52 16 4 TTh 10 LA 307 Glunt The Humanities

C 52 17 4 TTh 10 LA 314 Conner The Humanities

C 52 18 4 TTh 11 LA 314 .urphree,C L The Humanities


C 5 2 TTh 9 AU The Humanities

C 52 20 4 WF 8 LA 212 Conner The Humanities

C 52 21 4 WF 10 LA 212 Robertson, C The Humanities

C 52 23 4 WF 1 LA 212 Hanna The Humanities

C 52 25 4 WF 10 BU 101 Glunt The Humanities

C 52 27 4 WF 2 LA 212 Hanna The Humanities

C 52 28 4 WF 1 LA 307 Conner The Humanities


C 5 101 F 9 AU Murphree,C L Humanities Music Lab

C 5 102 S 9 AU Murphree,C L Humanities Music Lab

C 5 103 T 3 AU Murphree,C L Humanities Music Lab

C 5 104 W 4 AU Murphree,C L Humanities Music Lab






C-6


SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS


LDGC. ROOM INSTRUCTOR

CH AUD Staff

CH AUD Staff

CH AUD Staff


C
C

C


C


C

C

C

C

C

C

C

C

C

C

C

C

C

C
C


COURSE TITLE

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World


Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World

Man Biological World


Carr

Carr

Laessle

Hubbell

Rogers

Byers

Byers

Carr

Carr

Laessle

Hobbs

Hobbs

Laessle

Laessle

Hobbs

Hubbell






DEPARTMENTAL COURSES

i AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING AN


CRED.I DAYS I OURS


AN 482 3 MWF 9

AN 484 1 Th 1 to 4

AN 486 4 TThS 9
M 1 to 4

AGRICULTURAL
ACY 126 4 MWF 11
Th 2 to 4

ACY 204 3 T 9
WF 1 to 4

ACY 432 TTh 8
WF 1 to 4

ACY 570 # To arrange

AGRICULTURAL
AS 304 2 WF 9

AS 306 1 3 MW 8
Th I to 3

AS 306 2 3 MW 8
T 3 to 5

AS 308 3 TTh 8
W 3 to 5

AS 408 3 MWF 11

AS 410 3 MW 10
T 1 to 3

AS 412 3 TThS 11

AS 413 3 TTh 9
F 1

AS 414 1 To arrange

AS 420 3 TTh 10
M 1 to 3

AS 502 2 M 3 to 5

AS 506 # To arrange

AS 508 3 To arrange

AS 512 # To arrange

AS 514 3 To arrange




3 or 4 cr dits

# Variable redi


BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR

EG 212 Thompson

EG 103 Thompson

EG 212 Thompson
EG 300


CHEMISTRY
CH AUD Frahm
CH AUD Frahm

AG 102 Frahm
AG 101 Frahm

AG 208 Frahm
AG 101 Frahm

Black,

ECONOMICS
AG 210 Reitz

AG 302 Reitz
AG 302 Reitz

AG 302 Reitz
AG 302 Reitz

AG 302 Hamilt(
AG 302 Hamilto

AG 302 Hamilt(

AG 302 Reitz
AG 302 Reitz

AG 209 Hamiltc

AG 302 Reitz
AG 302 Reitz

Hamiltc

AG 210 Shealy
AG 210 Hamilt

AG 209 Noble

Noble,

Hamiltc

Hamiltc

Hamilto


COURSE TITLE

Advncd Aerodynamics

Aircraft Instruments

Airplane Design


ACY
Agricultural Chemistry


Analytical Chemistry


Agricultural Analysis


Frahm Research Agric Chem

--AS


on
on

on




on




on

and
on



Reitz

on

on

on


Farm Finance Appraisl

Farm Management


Farm MAnagement


Marketing


Marketng Fruits & Veg

Agricultrl Statistics


Land Economics

Agricultural Policy


Terminal Markets

Marketng of Livestock


Ag Economics Seminar

Research Farm Mangmt

Land Economics

Research Marketing

Advanced Marketing


*EPT. (COURSE SEC.


~_~ _~1 1


---T--~






AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING AG


CRED. DAYS HOURS


TTh
M

TTh
F

WF
W

WF
Th

M
W

To


9
3 to 5

11
1 to 3

8
1 to 3

8
1 to 3

9
3 to 5

arrange

10
1 to 3
3 to 5

11
1 to 3

arrange

arrange


BLDG. I ROOM I INSTRUCTOR


I AGRONOMY AY


1 3 TTh
S

2 3 TTh
S

3 M
S

3 MWF

# To

1 F

** To


** Variable Icredil


10
8 to 10

11
10 to 12

H
9 to 11

9

arrange

8

arrange


Ro ers,
Rogers,

Rogers,
Rogers,

Rogers,


Rogers,
Ro ers,

Rogers,


106 Rogers, F

210 Rogers, F


Rogers, F
Thornton

Rogers, F

Rogers, F






Senn
Sern

Senn
Senn

Senn
Senn

Senn

Senn

Senn

Senn


CORSE SEC.
COURSE SC


and Soil Water Consrvatn


Ag Engrng Seminar

Ag Engrng Research






Forage & Cover Crops


Forage & Cover Crops


Ag Extension Methods


Plant Breeding

Prob Crop Production

Crops Seminar

Research in Agronomy


I / I I I I I I ~


AG 408


AG 1501

AG 570






AY 324


AY 324


AY 400


AY 422

AY 426

AY 492

AY 570


* 3 to

# 1 to


6 credits

3 cre its


COURSE TITLE

Farm Motors


Farm Motors


Farm Machinery


Farm Machinery


Farm Concrete


Ag Engrng Investigatns

Farm Shop Equipment


Si I






ANIMAL PRODUCTION AL


DEPOT. COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE


11A I *1l


11A \##2


11
1 to 3

11
1 to 3

9
3 to 5

8

9


8

11

10

10
1 to 3

8


T arrange

T arrange


arrange

arrange

arrange

arrange

arrange


arrange


Tc arrange


Glasscock
Glasscock

Becker,Moore
Becker,Moore

Pace
Pace

Willoughby

Glasscock
and Shealy

Willoughby

Willoughby

Willoughby

Shealy and
Hamilton

Shealy and
Staff

Willoug'y

Glasscock
and Shealy

Becker

Willoughby

Becker

Marshall

Glasscock
and Shealy

Glasscock
and Shealy

Marshall


ARCHITECTURE AE


6 MTWF 1 to 5 PE 301 Weaver,Gulley
Th 1 to 3 PE 301 Weaver,Gulley

3 MWF 1 to 4 PE 301 Weaver,Gulley







omp .etion


rear 4omp.etion


Prin Animal Husbandry


Feeds and Feeding


Livestock Judging


Animal Breeding

Beef Production


Sheep Production

World Meats

Breed History

Marketng of Livestock


Seminar


Animal Productior

Adv Animal Production


Animal Nutrition

Livestock Records

Meths Animal Research

Prob Animal Nutrition

Prob Swine Production


Prob Beef Production


Vitamins






Fund of Architecture


Fund of Architecture


* 2 ti

# 1 t'

* Fo:

## Foi






ARCHITECTURE AE CONTINUED 13


DE;. COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE

AE 21A 5 MTWFS 8 to 11 PE 302 Gulley Architectural Design

AE 21B 5 MTWFS 8 to 11 PE 201 Gulley Architectural Design

AE 23A 5 15 hrs To arrange PE 201 Gulley Landscape Design

AE 31A 2 TTh 2 to 5 PE 302 Holbrook Frhnd Drwg Wtr Color

AE 31B 2 TTh 2 to 5 PE 201 Holbrook Frhnd Drwg Wtr Color

AE 33A 2 6 hrs To arrange PE 302 Holbrook Frhnd Drwg Wtr Color

AE 41A 2 TTh 1 PE 302 Gulley History Architecture
4 hrs To arrange PE 306 Gulley

AE 41B 2 TTh 1 PE 306 Gulley History Architecture
4 hrs To arrange PE 306 Gulley

AE 41C 2 TTh 1 PE 306 Gulley Decorative Arts
4 hrs To arrange PE 306 Gulley

AE 51A 3 MWF 3 to 5 PE 302 Hannaford Mtls Meths Constr
3 hrs To arrange PE 302 Hannaford

AE 51B 3 MWF 3 to 5 PE 201 Fulton dchncl Equip Bldgs
3 hrs To arrange PE 201 Fulton

AE 51C 3 MWF 3 to 5 PE 306 Weaver Prfssnl Rltns Meths
3 hrs To arrange PE 204

AE 52B 2 MW 8 to 11 PE 302 Fulton Wkng Draw Bldg Estmts

AE 61A 4 MWF 1 to 3 PE 302 Hannaford Strctrl Dsgn Bldgs
Th 8 to 11 PE 302 Hannaford
3 hrs To arrange PE 306 Hannaford
AE 61B 4 MWF 1 to 3 PE 201 Hannaford Strctrl Dsgn Bldgs
Th 8 to 11 PE 201 Hannaford
3 hrs To arrange PE 306 Hannaford

AE 62A 3 MWF 1 to 3 PE 302 Hannaford Strctrl Dsgn Bldgs
Th 8 to 11 PE 302 Hannaford

AE 71A 16 48 hrs To arrange PE 201 Weaver and Thesis
Staff
PROJECT TUDGME TS:
T 9 to 12 PE 300 Staff

PROJECT LABORATORY (BOOK ROOM :
Daily 8 to 12 PE 306 Staff
Dally 1 to 5 PE 506 Staff
CONSULTATIONS )N BOOKS AND RE EAR H AV ILABLE IN THE BOOK ROOM AS FOLLOWS:
Th 1 to 5 Hannaford
1 to 5 Gulley
1 to 5 Fulton
1 to 5 Holbrook
S to 12
TThS 8 to 12

ASTRONOMY ATY

ATY 302 3 MWF 12 PE 10 Quade Air Navigation

ATY 306 3 TThS 8 PE 10 Quade Marine Navigation






BACTERIOLOGY BCY


i, IOIISE


BCY 302

HCY 304


3CY 306

BCY 402


BCY 412


BCY 500

PCY 570




BE 306

BE 405


BLY


SEC. CRED.I


*BCY 3(6 or 12 w11

# Varible c edit


BLG. ROOM


offered, depending on


INSTRITTOR


a


DAYS IIOIURS

TTh 9
WF 1 to 3

To arrange

YW 11
WF 3 to 5

To arrange

WF 10
TTh 1 to 3

MW 9
TTh 3 to 5

To arrange

To arrange

BIBLE

TTI, 0

MWF 8

BIOLOGY

Th 11
TTh 1 to 3

TTh 11
MW 1 to 3

TTh 1 to 3

MW 3 to 5

MW 11
Lab to arrange

MW 10
S 1 to 5

To arrange


BACTERIOLOGY BCY


Johnson, J E How Understand Bible

Johnson, J E New Testament Writings


Byers


Sherman
Sherman

Sherman

Sherman

Sherman


Byers


Roaers, J S


Gen Animal Biology


Comp Vertbrt Anatomy
Comp Vertbrt Anatomy

Comp Vertbrt Anatomy

Comp Vertbrt Anatomy

Mammalian Anatomy


Prins Animl Parasitlgy


Field Biology


has greater number.


SC 111
SC 104



SC 111
SC 104


Carroll
Carroll

Car-oll

Carroll
Carroll

Carroll

Carroll
Carroll

Carroll
Carroll

Carroll

Carroll


BE

BU 205

BU 205

-BLY


COURSE TITLE

Gen Bacteriology

Agric Bacteriology

Pathogenic Bacterlgy


Bacteriology of Foods

Dairy Bacteriology


Indstrl Bacteriology


Adv Bacteriology

Research Bacteriology





BOTANY- BTY 15

DliO COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS BLDC. 100o1 INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE

BTY 304 1 3 MW 8 SC 111 Cody General Botany
BTY 304 11 MW 3 SC 2 Cody General Botany Lab
BTY 304 12 EW 4 SC 2 Cody General Botany Lab

BTY 304 13 TTh 1 SC 2 Cody General Botany Lab
BTY 304 14 TTh 2 SC 2 Cody General Botany Lab
BTY 308 4 TTh 11 SC 1 Cody Taxonomy
MF 1 to 3 SC 1 Cody
BTY 401 4 TTh 9 SC 1 Cody Plant Ecology
S 9 to 12 SC 1 Cody
BTY 432 4 WF 10 SC 2 Cody Plant Anatomy
TTh 3 to 5 SC 1 Cody
BTY 500 4 To arrange Cody Advanced Botany
BTY 555 1 To arrange Staff Botany Seminar
BTY 570 4 To arrange Cody Research in Botany

BUSINESS EDUCATION BEN

BEN 81 2 MTWTh 8 YN 306 Moorman Intro Typewriting

BEN 91 2 MTWT8 1 YN 306 Moorman Intro Shorthand

BEN 94* 4 MTWThF 3 to 5 YN 305 Moorman Steno raphy

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING CG
CG 345* 3 TThS 10 BN 205 Indstrl Stoichiometry
CG 346 3 TThS 10 BN 201 Morgen Indstrl Stoichiometry
CG 444 2 MT 1 to 4 BN 108 Beisler Chem Engineering Lab
and Childs
CG 448 3 WNF 10 BN 208 Feisler Prins Chem Engrng

CG 449 3 MWF 9 BN 104 Houston Unit Processes

CG 468 3 TThS 9 BN 208 Morgen Chem Eng Thermodynmcs
CG 512 3 MWF 9 Beisler Adv Chem EnGineering
CG 531 3 MWF 10 Morgen Adv Thermodynamics




* Each stud t t attend class three days a week.
-; To -e of'ere -t if su ficient remand warrantsI






CHEMISTRY CY


DEPT COURSE

CT 101


CY 202


CY 202


CY 204


6 cr dits


SEC. CRED. DAYS

4 MWF
W

1 4 MWF

2 4 MWF

11 M

12 T

14 Th

15 F

1 T

4 MWF
M

1 4 MW
MW

2 4 MW
TTh

3 TTh
M

2 To

1 4 MWF
T

2 4 MIVF
Th

I Th

1 4 MWF
W

2 4 MWF
Th

3 T
Th

3 To

.5 To


HOURS BLDG. ROOM

8 CH 212
2 to 5 CH 130

10 CH AUD

1 CH AUD

2 to 5 CH 13C

2 to 5 CH 130

1 to 4 CH 130

2 to 5 CH 130

2 to 5 CH 130

9 OH 402
1 to 4 CH 230

9 AG 104
1 to 4 CH 114

9 AG 104
1 to 4 CH 114

9 CH 402
1 to 4 CH 230

arrange CH 114

9 CH 212
1 to 4 CH 230

9 CH 212
1 to 4 CH 230

1 to 4 CH 230

8 CH 110
1 to 4 CH 204

8 CH 110
1 to 4 CH 204

11 & 2 CH 110
1 to 4 CH 204

arrange

arrange

10

9
To arrange

11 to 12:30

9
To arrange

arrange

arrange


INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE
Ja k o


Jackson
Otte

Jackson

Jackson

Jackson

Jackson

Jackson

Jackson

Jackson

Heath


Black


Black


Heath


Black

Leigh


Leigh


Leigh

Hawkins


Hawkins


Pollard and
Hawkins

Heath

Pollard

Pollard

Pollard


Hawkins

Black


Heath

Black


General Chemistry


General Chemistry

General Chemistry

Gen Chemistry Lab

Gen Chemistry Lab

Gen Chemistry Lab

Gen Chemistry Lab

Gen Chemistry Lab

Analytic Chemistry


Analytic Chemistry


Analytic Chemistry


Analytic Chemis try


Analytic Chemistry

Organic Chemistry


Organic Chemistry


Organic Chemistry

Physical Chemistry


Physical Chemistry


Advanced Chemistry


Photographic Chem

Chemical Literature

Spcl Chaptrs Org Chem

Adv Organic Chem


Adv Physical Chem

Adv Analytic Chem


Rsrch Inorgc Chem

Hsrch Inorgc Chem


r I I i 7


# 2 to






CHEMISTRY CY CONTINUED


-~~~ ,- r- r--


CORS SE..--


CIVIL

3 TTh
T

3 TTh
F

3 MWF

4 T
S
Th
S

4 MWF
M

3 T
M

3 W
M

3 W
T

3 W
Th

3 TTh
T

5 Tc

3 M
MW

3 Th
F
F


HOURS


arrange


arrange

arrange


arrange


)LDG. I ROOM


INSTRUCTOR


Leigh and
Pollard

Hawkins

Leigh and
Hawkins

Black


ENGINEERING -

10 HL 302 Reed
2 to 5 HL 303

11 HL 302 Reed
1 to 4 HL 303

1 HL 302 Keith

10 HL 303 Keith


8
8 to 11
9 to 12

11
1 to 4

9
1 to 5

11
1 to 5

11
1 to 5

11
1 to 5

9
1 to 4

arrange

11
2 to 5

11
9 to 12
2 to 5


CL


Staff


Reed


Keith & Staff


Keith & Staff


Keith & Staff


Staff


Staff

Keith


Keith


E SRUOC SEC.


COURSE TITLE*

Rsrch Organic Chem


Rsrch Physical Chem

Rsrch Naval Stores


Rsrch Sanitary Chem








Elemntry Surveying


Elenntry Surveying


Higher Surveying

Theory Structures




Hydraulics


Highway Engineering


Materials Lab


Materials Lab


Materials Lab


Water and Sewerage


Pubic Health Engrng

Reinforced Concrete


Structural Engrng


td 6 credits


223


223


226

326




327


332


423


423


423


426


430

434


4~6






18 DAIRYING DY

DEPT. COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE

DY 318 2 TTh 4 to 6 DL 101 Fouts Judging Dairy Prodcts

DY 412 3 TTh 11 'AG 104 Arnold Milk Production
M 3 to 5 AG 102

DY 416 4 TTh 11 DL 101 Fouts Dairy Technology
MW 1 to 4

DY 418 To arrange Fouts Approved Dairy Pract

DY 420 # To arrange Fouts Probs Dairy Technolgy

DY 520 3 To arrange Fouts Adv Dairy Technology

DY 521 # To arrange Fouts Probs Mlk & Mlk Prods
DY 523 # To arrange Becker Probs Dairy Prodctn


ECONOMICS ES
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION BS
CES 13 1 MWF 10 PE 205 Eldridge Econ Foun Modrn Life
CES 13 10 5 TTh 10 PE 10 Dietz Econ Foun Modrn Life

CES 13 11 5 TTh 11 PE 206 Dietz Econ Foun Modrn Life
CES 13 12 5 TTh 9 LA 306 NcFerrin Econ Foun Modrn Li!e

CES 13 13 5 TTY 10 LA 306 McFerrin Econ Foun Modrn Life

CES 13 14 5 TTh 2 LA 201 McFerrin Econ Foun Modrn Life

CBS 141 1 3 MWF 12 LA 201 Joubert Elemntry Accounting

CBS 141 2 3 TThS 10 LW 204 Joubert Elemntry Accounting

CBS 142 1 3 MWF 8 LA 201 Purvis Elemntry Accounting

CBS 142 2 3 MWF 10 LW 204 Dandelake Elemntry Accounting

CBS 142 3 3 MWF 8 LW 204 Joubert Elemntry Accounting
CBS 142 4 3 TThS 8 LW 204 Dandelake Elemntry Accounting

CBS 142 5 3 TThS 8 LA 201 Purvis Elemntry Accounting

CBS 142 6 3 TThS 9 LW 204 Joubert Elemntry Accounting

CES 15 1 4 MWF 9 LA 10 Anderson Elemntry Statistics

CES 15 11 M 3 to 5 LA 10 Anderson Elemntry Statistics

CES 15 2 4 TThS 9 LA 10 Anderson Elemntry Statistics

CES 15 12 T 3 'o 5 LA 10 Anderson Elemntry Statistics

CES 15 3 4 TThS 10 LA 10 Anderson Elemntry Statistics
CES 15 13 W 3 to 5 LA 10 Anderson Elemntry Statistics


* 1 to 3 credits

# 1 to 4 credits






ECONOMICS ES 1

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION BS CONTINUED


SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS


BLDG. ROOM


KPT_

ES

BS

BS

BS

ES


ES

ES

ES

ES

ES

ES

ES

ES

ES

ES

BS
BS

ES

BS

BS

ES

ES

ES

BS

BS

BS

BS

BS

BS

ES

ES

ES

ES

ES

ES

ES


INSTRUCTOR


COURSE

304

311

312

313

321

322

322

322

322

327

327

335

335

351

351

362

373

382

402

403

404

408

408

412

41t

418

424

428

438

456

463

464

468

470

486

506


3 MWF 8 LA 204

3 MWF 12 LW 202

3 MWF 9 LW 202

3 TThS 9 LW 202

3 MWF 10 LA 204

1 3 TThS 9 LA 203

2 3 MWF 11 LA 201

3 3 TThS 11 PE 208

4 3 MWF 9 PE 206

1 3 MWF 9 PE 4

2 3 TThS 8 PE 209

1 3 MWF 10 PE 206

2 3 MWF 2 PE 209

1 3 TThS 10 PE 206

2 3 MWF 2 LA 306

3 MWF 8 PE 10

3 TThS 11 PE 4

3 MWF 11 LA 204

3 TThS 10 LW 202

3 MWF 10 LW 202

3 MWF 9 LA 306

1 3 MWF 11 PE 101

2 3 TThS 10 PE 101

3 MWF 11 LW 202

3 TThS 11 LW 202

3 MWF 8 LW 202

3 TThS 8 PE 4

3 MWF 10 LA 210

3 TThS 9 PE 206

3 MWF 10 LA 10

3 jMWF 10 LA 307

3 TThS 9 PE 208

3 TThS 9 LA 204

3 TThS 11 LA 10

3 TThS 10 LA 204

3 !MWF 2 PE 102


,


Diettrich

Heights

Beights

Dandelake

Dolbeare

Dolbeare

Dolbeare

Dolbeare

Tuttle

Bigham

Bigham

Tuttle

Tuttle

Bigham

Eutsler

Chace

Chace

Diettrich

Day

Slagle

McFerrin

Eldridge

Eldridge

Belghts

Dandelake

Beights

Dietz

McFerrin

Tuttle

Bigham

Eutsler

Chace

Diettrich

Anderson

Diettrich

Eldridge


COURSE TITLE

Regional World Geog

Accounting Prins

Accounting Prins

Cost Accounting

Fncl Orgnztn Society

Fncl Orgnztn Society

Fncl Orgnztn Society

Fncl Orgnztn Society

Fncl Orgnztn Society

Public Finance

Public Finance

Econs of Marketing

Econs of Marketing

Elements Transportatn

Elements Transportatn

Property Insurance

Personnel Management

Util of Our Resources

Business Law

Law Business Unit

Govt Control Business

Econ Prins & Probs

Econ Prins & Probs

Auditing

Income Tax Procedure

Advanced Accounting

Investment Analysis

Corporation Finance

Sales & Market Anal

Public Serv Industries

Social Security

Real Est Prin & Prob

rcon Hist in Making

Business Forecasting

Econ Geog of Asia

Devlpmt Econ Thought







EDUCATION EN


DEPT. COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS

CEN 13 3 MWF

EN 303 3 MWF

EN 305 3 TThS

EN 386 3 TThS

EN 398 3 MWF

EN 402 3 MWF

EN 410 3 Daily

EN 412 2 TTh

EN 421 3 T

EN 422 3 T


HOURS BLDG.

10 YN

9 YN

9 YN

8 YN

1 YN

8 YN

11 or 1 YN

10 YN

o arrange YVN

o arrange* YN

7 to 9:30 P M YN

7 to 9:30 P M YN

7 to 9:30 P YN

9 to 11:30 A M N

7 to 9:30 P M YN


ELECTRICAL

1 3 MWF 8

2 3 MWF 9

4 TThS 11
M 1 to 6

1 1 T 1 to 4

2 1 T 3 to 6

3 1 F 1 to 4

4 1 F 3 to 6

1 F 1

3 TTh 11
W 1 to 4


PTh
P

KWF

F

To

fWF
Ph

MWF
Th


* Class s in EN 4 1 a d EN 4
YN 134, at 4 P ].


10
1 to 4

10

2 to 5

arrange

11
1 to 6

11
1 to 6


ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE


Smith,

Smith,

Morenr.
floor

Smith,

Smith,

Smith,

Smith,

Craig

Craig
Craig


Wilson, J W
Wilson, J W

Wilson, J W

Craig

Moreno

Moreno
Moreno

Wilson, J W
Smith, E F


Elems Elect Engrng

Elens Elect Enrng

Eiectrcl Commun:c t


Dynamo Laboratory

Dynamo Laboratory

Dynamo Laboratory

Dynamo Laboratory

Elec Engrng Seminar

Industry Electronics



Inst Meters & Relays


Power Transmission

Radio Statn Operatn

Ultra High Frequency

Radio Engineering


A C Apparatus


22 will meet thk fihst Wednesday of the semester in


ENGINEERING EL


Norman

Garris

Norman

Crago

Williams,W R

Williams,K R

Garris

(arris

Mead,A R

Mead,A R

Nornr.n

Cr ao

Will' ,mBs,W R

Garri.s

Willlnn ,K R


Intro to Education

Meth in Voc Agric

Dev & Orgn of Educ

Educatnl Psychology

Sec School Curriclm

Administratn Pract

Sup Tea in Voc Ag

Spec Meth Voc Ag

Student Teaching

Student Teaching

Democracy & Educatn

Char & Persnlty Drt

High Sch Cur-iculum

Probs in Ak Edue

Pub Sch Administr:i,






ENGLISH EH

DEPT. COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS RLDG. 1 ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITE


MWF 8 LA 314

MWF 11 LA 210

MWF 9 LA 210

TThS 10 LA 210

TThS 9 LA 311

MWF 2 LA 210

TTh 10 LA 311

MWF 12 LA 204

MWF 1 LA 204

MWF 10 LA 311

MWF 2 LA 204

MWF 11 LA 311

MWF 1 LA 210

MWF 2 LA 204

MWF 11 LA 311

To arrange

To arrange

MWF 1 LA 210


ENTOMOLOGY -
MWF 10 AG 306

F 3 AG 308


MW 10 AG 308
S 8 to 12

TTh 10 AG 308
WF 1 to 3 AG 308

TTh 8 AG 308
Th 3 to 5 AG 308

TTh 9 AG 308
T 1 to 3 AG 308

To arrange

To arrange

To arrange


Haines

Robertson,C A

Conner

Robertson,C A

Farris

Morris

Farris

Clark

Clark

Mounts

Conner

Mounts

Morris

Conner

Mounts

Haine s

Staff

Morris


EY
Creighton

Creighton
and Hixson

Hixson


Creighton
Creighton

Eixson
Hixson

Creighton
Creighton

Creighton

Staff

Tissot


Literary Masters Amer

Literary Masters Eng

Mastrpcs World Lit

Shakespeare

Prose Victorn Period

Intro Study Eng Lang

Imaginative Writing

Business Writing

Business Writing

Contemp Lit: Drama

American Literature

Milton

Romantic Period

American Literature

Milton

Graduate Seminar

Individual Work

Romantic Movement




Man and Insects

Entomology Seminar


Economic Entomology


Insect Morph & Physlgy


Med & Vet Entomology


Pint Quar Inspec Cont


Research Entomology

Probs in Entomology

Insect Ecology


* VariLble Lreditt






FORESTRY- FY


COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS


TTh-



FF
MTWTFS

MWF

TThS

TThS

To

To


HOURS BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR


10

8
8 to 12

10
1 to 5

10
1 to 3

9

11
to 5

10

8

11
1 to 5

9

8

arrange

9
1 to 5


IENCH
8

11

10

9

arrange

arrange


To arrange


HT 410
HT 410


Westveld

DeVall
DeVall

Miller
Miller

Westveld
Westveld

Ziegler

Westveld
Westveld

Newins

Staff'

Ziegler
Ziegler

Miller

Ziegler

Staff

DeVall



'H
Brunet

Brunet

Atkin

Atkin

Atkin

Atkin and
Brunet


COURSE TITLE

Intro to Forestry

Wood Technology


Reforestation


Farm Forestry


Forest Utilization

Silviculture


Forest History Polic-

Seminar

Forest Management


Logging & Lumbering

Forest Economics

Forest Probs Seminar

Appld Wildlife Mgmnt





First Year French

First Year French

Second Year French

Conversatn Compositn

Mstrpcs French Lit

Individual Work


Atkin and Individual Work
Brunet


EElem Minerlgy Petrlgy


GEOLOGY GY


SC 1106
SC 106


Edwards, R A









DEPT COURSE SEC.

CGN

CGN 34 1

CGN 34 *2

CGN 34 3

GN 201-2

GN 202

GN 304

GN 326

GN 430

GN 530


GK 34

HEAL

HPL 264

HPL 266

HPL 364

HPL 366

HPL 387

HPL 466

HPL 532

HPL 534


* Varl

s* Fol


GERMAN GN


DAYS

TThS

MWF

TThS

MWF

~TWTFS

MWF

MWF

To

TThS

To


HOURS


10

12

9

10

8

11

9

arrange

9

arrange


GREEK- G


3 MWF 3 BU

.TH AND PHYSICAL

2 MW 2 YN

2 MW 1 YN

3 MWF 11 YN

2 TTh 10 to 12 YN

3 Th 7 to 9:30 P YN

2 TTh 1 to 3 YN

3 To arrange YN

3 To arrange YN


able credit

scie ce stde:


BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR

BU 305 Jones

BU 305 Hauptmann

BU 305 Hauptmann

BU 305 Jones

BU 305 Jones

BU 305 Hauptmann

BU 305 Jones

Hauptmann

Jones

Jones


COURSE TITLE

First Year German

First Year German

First Year German

First Year German

Second Year German

Second Year German

Mastrpcs German Lit

Scientific German

Individual Work

Individual Work


K

101 Brunet First Year Greek

EDUCATION HPL

138 Beard Track and Field

138 Pittman Baseball

138 Salt Phys Educ Sec School

138 Salt Physical Activities

138 Salt Health Education

138 Salt Physical Activities

147 Salt Professnl Development

147 Salt Probs in Phys Educ






HISTORY-- HY


COURSE I SEC.


* Variable ,


DAYS HOURS


MTWF

TThS

TThS

MWF

MWF

TThS

MWF

TThS

MWF

To


8

10

11

9

11

8

2

9

10

arrange


BLDG. IROO INSTRUCTOR


HORTICULTURE

TTh 9 Gr een house
T 1 to 3 Greenlouse

TTh 11 Gi een ous e
T 3 to 5 Greenlouse

MWF 9 AG 209

TTh 8 AG 209
W 3 to 5 AG 209

MW 8 AG 209
F 3 to 5 AG 209

MWF 10 AG 209

F 8 Greernouse
To arrange Green house

Th 4 AG 209

To arrange AG 207


Leake

Leake

Payne

Leake

Glunt

Glunt

Patrick

Payne

Payne

Leake



- HE

Watkins
Watkins

Abbott
Abbott

Abbott

Abbott
Ab ott

Wolfe
Wolfe

Wolfe

Watkins


Wolfe

Staff


COURSE TITLE

History Modern World

Am Hist 1876 Present

Eng Hist 1485 1688

Napoleonic Era

Etrope Dur Mid Ages

Lat Amer 1900 Pre&nt

U S Naval History

Survey Amer History

Af:c'ert Civilizatns

Seminar Amer History





Plant Pruning


Vegetable Gardening


Prins Fruit Productn

Citrus Culture


Deciduous Fruits


Subtrpcl Tropcl Fruits

Commercl Floriculture


Horticulture Seminar

Research Horticulture


redi






INDUSTRIAL ARTS EDUCATION IN 2'


ICOlRSE SEC.
4


CRED. DAYS HOURS

2 MWF 8 to 10

2 MWF 10 to 12

3 TTh 3 to 5:30

3 MWF 8 to 10

3 TTh 9
M 3 to 5

3 TTh 11
F 1 to 3

INDUSTRIAL

3 MWF 10

3 TThS 9

3 MWF 9

3 MWF 11

3 MWF 11

3 TThS 9

3 MWF 10

3 TThS 11

2 TTh 11

3 MWF 9

4 MWF 11
Th 1 to 4

2 TTh 10


Yeaton

Yeaton

Childs



Beasley

Childs

Eshleman

Goethe

Yeaton

Well, Yeaton

Eshleman
Eshleman

Yeaton


Eng Mechncs Statics

Eng Mechncs Statics

Eng Mechncs Dynamics

Eng Mechnes Dynamics

Eng Mechncs Dynamics

Strength of Materials

Strength of Materials

Strength of Materials

Job Evaluation

Eng Econ Analysis

Plnt Locatn & Layout


Human Engineering


BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE

YN 316 Bohannon Mechanica

YN 316 Bohannon General S:

YN Shop Bohannon Design &

YN 316 Bohannon Architect

AG 210 Rogers, F Farm Moto
Rogers, F

AG 210 Rogers, F Farm Moto
Rogers, F

ENGINEERING IG


TITLE

1 Drawing

hop

Gonstructn

ural Drawng

rs


rs








DEPT. OI'RSE

JM 214

JM 216

JM 302


JM 314

JM 408

JM 412

JM 504

JM 506


I [I S

TThS

TThS


T or

MWF

TThS

MWF

T

T




MWF

TThS




MTWTh

MWF?

F

TThS



TTh

WS



ThS



MWF






NWF
MWF

MWF





TTh

TTh

T


S1 t 3 or dits


JOURNALISM

I i(1il S 1,.1 I I Ill '1

9 LW 201

10 LW 201

8 LW 105
h 2 to 5 LW 201

3 LW 201

11 LW 201

11 LW 204

o arrange

o arrange


LATIN LN

10 IT 1205

9 IBU 205


LAW- LW

F 9 LW 105

10 LW 105

11 LW 105

8 LW 105

11 LW 105

10 LW 105

9 LW 111

F 9 LW 111

8 LW 131

8 LW '111

11 LW i111

10 LW 111

8 LW 107

11 LW 107

10 LW 107

10 LW 107
I .
11 LW 107

o arrange


JM




Sl-a s

Skags

Ska, s &
Lowry

Lowry

SkatLs

Skaggs

Lowry

Skaggs




Brune t

Brunet




Trl.sler

Teselle

Day

Cranrdall

Day

Day

Teselle

Slagle

Allan

Crandall

Crandall

Allan

Day

Slagle

Trusler

Teselle

Slae

Staff


( I IIIfF rITI F

Intro to Journalism

Prins of Journalism

News Writng & Editng


Mag Writng & Editng

Adv Public Opinion

Contemp Jrnlstc Thot

Newspa er Production

Public Opinion




First Year Latin

Second Year Latin




Equity Jurisprudence

Contracts II

Marriage & Divorce

Common Law Pleading

Property II

A,;ecy

Equity Pleading

Private Corporations

Leal] Ethics & Biblio

Property IV

Fla Civil Practice

Taxation

Negotiable Instrumrits

Conflicts

Mortgages

Trial Practice II

Administrative Law

Le,al Research









DEPTH. I C R(1 SEC. CuED.

23 1 4

CMS 23 2 4

CMS 24 1 '4

CMS 24 2 4

CMS 24 3 4 T

CMS 24 4 4 1

CMS 24 5 4

CMS 24 6 4

CMS 24 7 4

CMS 24 8 4

CMS 24 9 4

CMS 24 10 4

CMS 24 11 4

CMS 24 12 4

CMS 24 13 4

MS 353 4 T

MS 354 1 4

MS 354 2 4 T

MS 354 3 4

MS 354 4 4

MS 354 5 4 T

MS 354 6 4 T

MS 421 3

MS 500 3


MATHEMATICS MS

DAYS HOURS ILDG. ROOM INSTR(UTOR


MTThF ,1 PE 1

ITThF 1 PE 2

MTWF 11 PE 1

TWThF 10 PE 1

TThFS 9 PE 1

WThF 10 PE 2

TWThF 12 PE 1

MWFS 8 PE 1

MTT7 2 PE 1

MTWF 2 PE 2

MTWF 11 PE 2

MWFS 8 PE 2

TThFS 9 PE 2

TWThF 12 PE 2

TWThF 12 PE 101

ThFS 11 PE 11

CThFS 10 PE 102

'ThFS 8 PE 102

TThFS 9 PE 102

TThFS 9 PE 11

TThFS 10 PE 11

CThFS 8 PE 11

TTbS 11 PE 101

To arrange


Dostal

Flanton

Kokomoor

Lang

Dostal

Blanton

Davis

Pirenian

Phipps

Davis

Quade

McInnis

Gager

Gager

Phipps

Phipps

Simpson

Lang

Quade

McInnis

Pirenian

Kokomoor

Dostal

Kokomoor


i


COURSE TITLE

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic MathematL cs

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Basic Mathematics

Differential Calculus

Integral Calculus

Integral Calculus

Integral Calculus

Integral Calculus

Integral Calculus

Integral Calculus

Higher Math for Eng Phyi

Seminar


I f






MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ML


COURSE SEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS


ML 384




ML 386

ML 386

ML 388


ML 388


ML 474

MIL 481

ML 482

ML 483


ML 484


Th
5 hrs

M
5 hrs

T
5 hrs

TTh
T

MW
M

MW
W

TTh
T
T
F

MWF

MWF

M
M

Th
Th

F

MWF



T
T

M
M


2
to arrange

1
to arrange

1
to arrange

10
1 to 4

9
1 to 4

10
1 to 4

9
1 to 3
3 to 5
3 to 5

10

11

1
2 to 5

1
2 to 5

1

10

9

1
2 to 5

1
2 to 5

1 to 6


3LDG. ROOM INSTR'CTOII


BN ANNEX


Fresh
Frash

Frash
Frash

Frash
Fra'i

FiLneren
Fineren

Fineren
Finaren

Fineren
Fineren

Eshleman
Eshleman
EslI ema:
Eshleman

Ebaugh

Thompson

Leg ett
Le ett

Lea'ett
Le. ett

Staff

Leggett

Ebaugh

Leggett


Ebaugh


Leggett


COURSE TITLE

Engineering Drawing


Descrptv Geometry


Descrptv Geometry


Elementary Design


Mechnism & Kinematics


Mechnism & Kinematics


Metallography




Power Engineering

Power Engineering

Mechanical Lab


Mechanical Lab


Seminar

Intrnl Combstn Engns

Refgrtn Air Condtng

Mechanical Lab


Mechanical Lab


Manufctrng Operatns






MILITARY SCIENCE MY


IEPT. COUPLE SEC.

MY 102 1

MY 102 2

MY 102 3

MY 102 4

MY 102 5

MY 104 1

MY 104 2

MY 104 3

MY 104 4

MY 104 5

MY 104 6

MY 104 7

MY 104 8

MY 104 9

MY 104 10

MY 104 11

MY 104 12

MY 202 1

MY 202 2

MY 202 3

MY 202 4

MY 202 5

W 203 1

MY 203 2

MY 203 3

MY 203 4

MY 204 1

MY 204 2

MY 204 3

MY 204 4

MY 302 1

MY 302 2

MY 302 3

MY 304 1

MY 304 2

MY 304 3


CRED. DAYS


HOURS


BLDG. ROOM


INSTRUCTOR


Humphries

Humphries

Humphries

Humphries

Humphries

Funke

Beardsley

Funke

Beardsley

Gildersleeve

Gildersleeve

Funke

Beardsley

Beardsley

Funke

Gildersleeve

Gildersleeve

Ridenour

Ridenour

Ridenour

Ridenour

Ridenour

Conroy

Conroy

Conroy

Conroy

Fox

Fox

Fox

Fox

Arnett

Arnett

Arnett

Robertson

Robertson

Hooker


COURSE TITLE

1st Year Infantry

1st Year Infantry

1st Year Infantry

let Year Infantry

1st Year Infantry

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

1st Year Artillery

2nd Year Infantry

2nd Year Infantry

2nd Year Infantry

2nd Year Infantry

2nd Year Infantry

2nd Yr Hrse Drwn Art

2nd Yr Hrse Drwn Art

2nd Yr Hrse Drwn Art

2nd Yr Hrse Drwn Art

2nd Yr Motorized Art

2nd Yr Motorized Art

2nd Yr Motorized Art

2nd Yr Motorized Art

3rd Year Infantry

3rd Year Infantry

3rd Year Infantry

3rd Year Artillery

3rd Year Artillery

3rd Year Artillery





30 MILITARY SCIENCE MY CONTINUED


MY 304

MY 402

MY 402

MY 402

MY 404

MY 404

MY 404

MY 404

IN ADITI(
TO ONE OF



MY

MY



MY


MY


MY


MY


MY


MY


MY


MY


*MY

*MY

* Open only
in ADDITIC

THIRI AND
WEDNESDAY


PARADES WI
FEDERAL L
6 PM,


TTh

MWF

MWF

MWF

MWF

MWF

TThS

TThS

THEORY
WING DI



IN

Ph



K


M
VI



I





Vh
I
Th

T

Ph
Ph
Ph
Ph
Th



Th

s in Ai
of the

UR INFI
AY.


D WHEN
PARADE


BLDC. ROOM


Dril: Fi Id


Dril 1 F eld


Dri 1 F eld


Dri 1 F eld


Dri 1 F eld


Dril F eld


Dri: F eld


Dri 1 F eld

Drill F eld


tillery who wil
regular batter

NTRY STUDENTS 1

PARJ

CALLED ON THURI
AND REVIEW WHI(


DEPT.


COURSE SEC. HIRED. DAYS HOURS


glst r for one of he Junior Batteries


ATTEND AN ADDITION L HOUR AT 2 PM ON



FROM 5 TO 6 PM EXCEPT THE ANNUAL
LL B; HELD ON WEDNESDAY FROM 5 TO


INSTRUCTOR

Hooker

Rush

Rush

Rush

Joyner

Joyner

Joyner

Joyner

EACH STUDENT


9

9

10

1

9

10

9

10

SECTIONS AS LI;
ILL SECTIONS:

INFAI

3 to 5 Dr

3 to 5 Dr:

ARTIL]

3 to 5 Dri:


COURSE TITLE

3rd Year Artillery

4th Year Infantry

4th Year Infantry

4th Year Infantry

4th Year Artillery

4th Year Artillery

4th Year Artillery

4th Year Artillery

MUST BE ASSIGNED




1st Battalion Infontr:

2nd Battalion Infantr



Battery A


Battery B


Battery C


Battery D


Battery E


Battery F


Battery G


Battery H


Junior Battery 1

Junior Battery 2


4 to 5

3 to 5
4 to 5

1 to 3
4 to 5

1 to 3
4 to 5

3 to 5
4 to 5

3 to 5
4 to 5

1 to 3
4 to 5

1 to 3
4 to 5

3 to 5

3 to 5









COURSE


SEC. CRED. DAYS


102 1 MTh

302 2 M
TTh

310 2 To

112 2 Mr
WTh

212 2 MT
WTh




11A *1 6 TBWF
Th




3 bra

21B 5 Daily
3 hrs
MWF

22A 4 12 hr

22B 6 18 hr

31A 6 MWF
TThS


31B 4 Daily
MWF

32A 4 12 hr

32B 4 12 'hr

41A 2 MW
4 hra

51A 5 TThF
MWF

51B 5 ThF
MWF

52A 4 12 hr

52B 3 TTh
3 hrs

61A 16 48 hr

PRO ECT JUDGM

T


one y ar c(

two year ,


ttion

Letion


MUSIC MSC

HOURS BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR

7 PM AU Brown, R D

7 PM AU Debruyn
5 AU

arrange Murphree, C

5 Fild Brown, R D
4 Fild Brown, RD

5 Fild Brown, R D
4 Fild Brown, RD


PAINTING PG

1 to 5 PE 109 Holbrook
1 to 4 PE 109 Holbrook
1 to 5

1 to 4 PE 109 Holbroqk

8 to 10 PE* 300 Holbrook
To arrange PE 300 Holbrook

8 to 10 PE 300 Holbrook
To arrange PE 300 Holbrook
8 to 10

To Arrange PE 109 Holbrook

Toarrange PE 109 Holbrook

10 to 12 PE 300 Holbrook
8 to 10 PE 300 Holbrook
10 to 12

10 to 12 PE 300 Holbrook
10 to 12

To arrange PE 300 Holbrook

STo arrange PE 300 Holbrook

5 PE 306 Holbrook
To arrange PE 306 Holbrook

2 to 5 PE 300 Holbrook
2 to 5

2 to 5 PE 300 Holbrook
2 to 5

To arrange PE 300 Holbrook

2 to 5 PE 300 Holbrook
To arrange PE 300 Holbrook

To arrange PE 300 Holbrook &
Gulley
9TS:

9 to 12 PE 300 Staff


COURSE TITLE

Orchestra Music

Choral Directing

L Music Appreciation

First Year Band


Second Year Band




Fndmtls Pictrl Art



Fndmtls Pictrl Art

Pictorial Compositn


Pictorial Compositn



Commercial Design

Commercial Design

Freehand Drawing



Freehand Drawing


Freehand Drawing

Freehand Drawing

History of Painting


Oil Painting


Oil Painting


Oil Painting

Water Color


Thesis


* For

** For






PAINTING PG CONTINUED


DEPTH COURSE


TTh 10 to 12 CH

MW 9 CE
F 1 to 5 CH

MWF 10 CH

To arrange

To arrange

To arrange

PHARMACY P

TTh 11 CH
Th 1 to 4 CH

MWF 11 CH
TW 1 to 4 CH

MWFS 10 CH

TTh 11 CH

To arrange

To arrange


PHILOSOPHY
To orange

TTh 11 to 12:30 BU


316 Edwards,

316 Edwards,
400

316 Edwards,

SEdwardIs,

Edwards,

Edwards,

'HY

212 Husa
306

316 Foote
306 Johnson,

402 Husa

402 Johnson,


L D

L D


C H


CH


Husa

Husa


PPY
Bristol

205 Bristol


r


COURSE TITLE


SEC.

PRO


CRED. DAYS HOURS BLDG. ROOM INSTRICTOR

ECT LABORATORY (BOOK ROOM):

Daily 8 to 12 PE 306 Staff
Daily 1 to 5 PE 306 Staff

ULTATION CN BOOKS AND RESEARCH AVAILABLE IN THE

Th 1 to 5 Hannaford
WF 1 to 5 Gulley
M 1 to 5 Fulton
T 1 to 5 Holbrook
MWF 8 to 12
TThS 8 to 12

PHARMACOGNOSY -- PGY

3 TThS 1 to 10 CH 316 Johnson, C H

2 To arrange Johnson, C H

2 To range Johnson, C H

# To range Johnson, C H


PHARMACOLOGY PLY


BOOK ROOM AS FOLLOWS:


Practcl Pharmcgnsy

Microscopy of Drugs

Spcl Probs Phmcgnsy

Drug Plant Analysis



Aoplied Physiologs

Pharmacology


Prins Biolol icals

Adv Pharmacology

Adv Pharmacolo, y Lab

Spcl Probs Pharmclgy



G lerical Pharmacy


Oryn & Anlytcl Pharcy


Commercial Pharmacy

Pharmactl Arithmetic

Selected Topics

Adv Galenical Pharcy



Ethics

Intro to Philosophy


PHY


4 credits


# 2 to






PHYSICAL EDUCATION


SSEC. CRED. DAYS HOURS


DEPT COURSE

REGIS ER FO

PFP

PFP

PFP

PFP

PFP

PFP

PFP

PPP
PFP

PFP

PPP

FOR VANCE

PFP

PFP

CORRECTIVE .

PFP


'ION O1

MWF

TThS

MWF

TThS

MWF

TThS

MWF

MWF

MWF

MWF

STUDIO

TTh

TTh

'OR RE,

TTh


PHYSICS

TThS 9

NWF 8t
T 11

MWF P
T 11

MWF 9
T 11

MrW 9
-T 11

F 1 to 4

M 1 to 4

T 1 to 4
iW 1 to 4

Th 1 to 4


LDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE TIU


LY. ATTENDANCE

8

8

9

9

10

10

11

1

2

3

NTS ONLY:

11
II

1

TRICTED GROUP (

4


E SPLIT BETWEEN TWO SECTIONS.


Bless Elementary Physics

Williamson Elementary Physics
Bless & Knowl s

Knowles Elementary Physics
Bless & Knowl s

Bless Elementary Physics
Bless & Knowlis

Williamson Elementry Physics
Bless & Knowlis

Bless Lab for Elem Phys

Bless Lab for Elem Phys

Staff Lab for Elem Phys

Staff Lab for Elem Phys

Staff Lab for Elem Phys


Field

Field

MLY:

Field


PS

BN 201

BN 203
BN 203

BN 205
BN 203

BN 201
BN 203

BN 203
BN 203

BN 307

BN 307

BN 307

BN 307

BN 307


3

1 3


2 3


3 3


4 3


S2

1 2

2 2

3 2

4 2






PHYSICS PS CONTINUED


DEPT, COURSE SEC.

PS 206 1


PS 206 2


* Variable iredil


CRED. DAYS HOURS

3 MWF 10
Th 11

3 MWF 17.
Th 711

3 MWF 11
Th 11

3 TTtS 8
Th 11

3 TThS 9
Th 11

1 M 2 to 5

1 T 2 to 5

1 W 2 to 5

1 Th 2 To 5

1 F 1 to 4

4 MTWF 11

3 MWF 10

3 TThS 8

4 TThS 9
M 2 to 5

3 To arrange

4 To arrange

3 To arrange


PLANT PA

3 T 10
TTh 1 to 3

3 Th 10
TTh 3 to 5

3 MWF 3 to 5

S To arrange

To arrange


BI.D. 1OO1 INSTRUCTOR

PE 101 Perry
BN 203 Perry

I' 2C0 Perry
BN 203 Perry

'N 201 Swanson
BN 203 Perry

BN 203 Swa-lson
BN 203 Perry

BN 203 Gaddum
BN 203 Perry

BN 306 Perry

BN 306 Staff

BN 306 Staff

BN 306 Staff

BN 306 Staff

BN 208 Williamson

BN 203 Knowles

BN 201 Perry

BN 104 Swanson
BN 304 Swanson

Bless

Knowles

Williamson


THOLOGY PT

HT 407 Weber
HT 407 Weber

HT 407 Weber
HT 407 Weber

HT 407 Weber

HT 407 Weler

HT 407 Weber


COIIRSE TITLE

Enriereering Physics


Engineering Physics


Engineering Physics


Engineering Physics


Engineering Physics


Lab for Engr Physics

Lab for Engr Physics

Lab for Engr Physics

Lab for Engr Physics

Lab for Engr Physics

Elementary Ph-sics

Agricultural Physics

Meteorology

Light


Theoretical Meclanlcs

Adv Electricity

Modern Physics




Ve eta. le Diseases


Fm:it Diseases


Mycology

Adv Plant Pathology

Research Pint Patholgy






POLITICAL SCIENCE PCL


DEPT. COURSE SEC. ICRED. DAYS HOURS BLD. ROOM


CPL 13


PCL 310

PCL 314

PCL 402

PCL 408


PCL 412

PCL 514



PE P3-34




PY 312

PY 430


PY 531

PY 570



CPS 43

CPS 43

PSY 301

PSY 303

PSY 305

PSY 309

PSY 310

PSY 402

PSY 406

PSY 410

PSY 502

PSY 506

PSY 510

PSY 515


# 1 t 4 credit


NW
TTh

MWF

MWF

TThS

T
Th

MWF

To


3
9

1

2

9

3
2 to 4

9

arrange


INSTRUCTOR COURSE TITLE


Laird


Carleton

Payne

Leake

Laird


Laird

Laird


PORTOGUESE PE


6 MTWTFSI 11 BU 301 Atkin


POULTRY HUSBANDRY- F

3 MW 9 AG 102 Moore, 0 K
T 1 to 3 PO

# To arrange Mehrhof and
Moore, 0 K

3 To arrange PO Mehrhof

# To arrange PO Mehrhof

PSYCHOLOGY PSY

3 MWF 11 PE 114 WIlliams, O

3 TThS 9 PE 101 Wimberly

5 TTnS 9 PE 114 Williams, Q

3 TThS 10 PE 114 Williams, 0

3 MWF 10 PE 31] Williams, 0

3 MWF 9 PE 114 Hinckley

3 MWF 11 PE 112 Hinckley

3 To arrange Wimberly

3 To arrange Wimberly

3 To arrange Hinckley

3 To arrange Wimberly

3 To arrange Wimberly

To arrange Hinckley

3 MWF 10 PE 114 Williams, 0


I


Poltl Foun Mod Life


Internatnl Relations

Amer Govt & Politics

Amer Const Law

Comparative Govt


Public Administration

Semirar Political Sci




Elementary Portuguese

PY

Incubation Brooding


Probs Poultry Productn


Adv Poultry Managemnt

Poultry Research Probs



Psych Foun Mod Life

Psych Foun Mod Life

Adv General Psych

Physiolo ical Psych

Social Psychology

Personality Developmnt

Abnormal Psychology

Read in Exper Psych

Psychological Tests

Social Psychiatry

Read in Exper Psych

Construction of Tests

,Social Psychiatry

Social Psychology






SOCIOLOGY SY


CjI'RSE SEC. CRED. D S 1101 S

13 4MW 1
TTh 11
337 3 TThS 9

426 3 MWF

447 3 T( arrange

450 3 MWF 10

490 3 MWF 9

560 3 To arrange


SOILS

302 1 3 MW 9

302 11 T 3 to 5

302 12 W 1 to 3

402 3 TThF 11

408 3 MW 11
M 1 to 3

420 To arrange

502 3 Th 10
ThF 1 to 3

570 To arrange

SPANISH

33-34 6 XTWTF 2
F 3
34 1 3 1MWF 10

34 2 3 !MWF 1

34 3 3 MWIF 8

202 1 3 TThS 8

202 2 3 MWF 9

202 3 3 TThS 11

304 3 MWF 2

'314 3 IMWF 11

430 To arrange

530 I To arrange

i


* aIb le re It


SOCIOLOGY SY


HU 201 Ashton


Fi 301

BU 201

BU 201


Hathawa7y

Fathaway

Atkin


BU 201 Ashton

BU 201 Hathaway

BU 201 Hathaway

BU 305 Hauptmann

HU 201 Ashton

Ashton


Hauptmann Individual Work


SH

SH

SH

SH

SH

SH

SH


* Varl ble


11i [K, H INST[I TOIB

SPE' 10 Maclachlan
PE 10
PEI 4! Thomason

PE' 4 Thomason

Maclachlan

PE1 10 Thomason
PE 10 V c#la chlan

Mac la chlan


SLS

AiG *08. Thornton

AG 202 Thornton

AG 202, ThoIi ton

AG 20E Smith, F B

AG i08 Thornton &
AG 2021 Rogers, F

AG 206 Smith, F B

AG 208 Srrit, F B
AG 204 Sm'th, F B

AG 206 Smith, F B

SH


ro1 RSF TITI.

Sociological Foundatns

Cultural Anthropology

City in American Life

Social Research

Populatn & Pub Affairs

The South Today

Special Topics




Soil Fertility

Soil Fertility

Soil Fertility

Adv Soil Fertility

Soil Water Conservatn

Problems in Solns

Soil Chemistry

Research in Soils



First Year Spanish


Firrt Year Spanish

First Year Spanish

FIr.t Year Smanish

Second Year Spanish

Second Year Spanish

Second Year Spanish

,Mastrpcs Spanish Lit

Adv Comp & Convrstn

Individual Work


recilt






SPEECH SCH


DEP. COURSE SEC.


CSC00

CSC
CSC

CSC

SCH

SCH


SCH
SCH

SCH
SCH


Speech



VY


Clinic


Variable


CRED. DAYS HOURS

3 MWF 8

3 TThS 9

3 MWF 10

3 MWF 11

3 MWF 9

3 T 2 to 4
Th 2

3 TThS 10

3 MWF 11

3 WF 10

3 T 3 to 5
W 3

MTThF 1

VETERINARY

2 MW 11

To arrange

To arrange


BLDG. ROOM INSTRUCTOR

PE 208 Hopkins

PE 209 Hale

LA 306 Tew

LA 212 Tew

PE 208 Constans

PE 205 Hopkins


Hale

Constans

Hopkins

Hale


Hale & Tew


SCIENCE

AG 210 Emmel

AG 102 Emmel

AG 102 Swanson


COURSE TILE

Effective Speaking

Effective Speaking

Effective Speaking

Effective Speaking

Adv Public Speaking

Argmntn & Debating


Interp of Literature

One Act Play

Famous Amer Speakers

Corrctn Speech Defects


VY

Poultry Diseases

Probs Animal Pathology

Probs Animal Parastlgy


I


credit





HOUR MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Course Room Course Room Course Room Course Room Course Room Course Room
& Section Number & Section Number & Section Number & Section Number & Section Number & Section Number

8:00

'00

10:00

11:00


12:00

1:00


_ _


r-11rLI-7


4:00

5:00




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs