• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Departmental directory
 Faculty and employees














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00225
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: November 1948
Copyright Date: 1943
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00225
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Front Matter
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Departmental directory
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
    Faculty and employees
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
Full Text




TI


I U






















Vol. XL


UNIVERSITY


TELEPHONE


DIRECTOR


See pages 1,2 and 3 for
Information and Instructions


Series 1, No. 11


oVe


Gaines
second
912
ida

B


"Y















mber 1, 1948

-class matter,


building
*
fle rwnuc p..***i., .*,.a&:f


he University Record
of the

university of Florida


Published monthly by the University of Florida,
Entered in te post office in Gainesville, Florida, as
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1S
Office of Publication, Gainesville, Flo

Assigned to Phone.. Room
. .,






r -ow to Use the


Dial Telephone ...


For Outside Numbers (Gainesville only) ......... Dial 9


For Long Distance ............... ... Dial Operator


On all calls, remove the receiver carefully from the hooa and listen for the
dial tone before starting to dial a number. The dial tone is a steady hum-
ming sound heard in the telephone receiver indicating that the line is ready
for you to dial.


How to Dial

A Number


If your finger slips, or you mak=
hang.up the receiver at once, w
dial again.
Before starting to dial a secom
your receiver for a few seconds
previous connection.

Ringing and Busy Signa
Within a few seconds after you
you should hear either the rin
mittent burr-rr-ing sound, indi
the eajled line is ringing, or th
buza-buss-buzz, indicating that
If you do not hear either of thei
minute, hang up the receiver, w
make another attempt.

Obtaining-the "Operat
You can get the operator by pi
opening Jn the dial through which
is seen, and turning the dial o
stop. In a few seconds the ope

On incoming calls from (outsi
operator by moving the recei
Dialed calls within the campus

Calls from a Party LUqp
with an Extension Tele
Always make sure that the line
do not hear the dial tone, ask if


When you hear the dial tone, keep the receiver off the heek and
dial each figure of the telephone number. For example, if you
are calling '24, proceed as follows:

1. Place your finger in the opening over the figure "2."

2. Turn the dial around until your finger strikes the flpger
stop.

3. Remove your finger and without touching the dial allow
it to return to its normal position.

4. Proceed in the same way to dial the other figures.


e a mistake in dialing, by someone else on the line. If no response is received,
ait a few seconds and hang up the receiver for a few seconds and make an-
other attempt.
d cs, alwaoe hang up However, should you hear successive clicks Indicating
is order to clear the that someone on your line is dialing, wait until the
dialing stops and then inform him that you have inter-
fered with his call and that it will be necessary for him
to hang up and dial the complete number again. Then
l| replace your receiver on the hook.
have completed dialing on your une, tell him that the lne is In use and request
Lng signal, an Inter- hin to hang up his receiver. If you have not finished
eating that the bell of dialin your number when the other party comes in
e busy signal, rapid on the line, after he hangs up. you should haas up
the called line i busy your own receiver for a few seconds, then moe it,
e signals within half a listen for the dial tone and, when it is heard. dial the
cait a few seconds and complete number again

on To Call Another Pat on Yewr Line
ing your fingeran tore If you are on a party line and wish to call another
h the word "Operttorou
nee only to the finger party on your line, dial the number 8 only and im-
rator will answer you. mediately hang up your receiver. Your bell, as well
as the bell of the party you are calling, will then ring
de) you may recall the at brief intervals. When the called pasty answers,
ver hoot up and down. your bell will stop ringing. You should then lift your
cannot be transferred, receiver and talk to the party answering.
If your bell does not stop ringing in from one to two
a Or from a Ume "minutes, It Indicates that there Is no one within hearing
r distance to answer the called telephone. You should
phOnO then stop your bell from ringing and free the line
is not in use. If you from the connection by removing your receiver from
the line is being held the hook for a few seconds and then replacing it.






EMERGENCY CALLS


To report a FIRE .......... Dial Operator and say, "I want to report a fire"

For POLICE .. .Day ................................... Dial 480

For POLICE . .Night . .Dial Operator, and ask her to contact Campus Police.

For Gainesville POLICE ....................... Dial 9 . .. Call 1415

SERVICE CALLS

INFORMATION .... Numbers not listed in directory. ............ Dial 222

REPAIR SERVICE . To report a telephone out of order ...... Dial Operator

LONG DISTANCE . Dial Operator, and say, "I want to place long distance call."

REMEMBER

1. All telephone equipment is over- 3. Only necessary personal calls
worked. may be made.

2. ALL LONG DISTANCE calls must be 4. Do not dial or call from memory.
relayed thru the campus operator and Consult these directories for the
record made by extension caller, correct numbers.


TELEPHONE SUGGESTIONS

1- Answer calls promptly and in a business like manner.

2- Immediately identify yourself. For example:
"Mr. Smith's office, Miss Williams"
"Maintenance, Mr. Green."

3- Speak distinctly and pleasantly.

4- Immediately volunteer assistance regarding an absent person:
"May I locate Mr. Jones and ask him to call you?"
"He is out of the office until llo'clock. Do you wish
him to call you, or could someone else help?"

5- Accept messages willingly.

6- Listen attentively until you understand what the caller wants;
then offer to transfer if the call can be handled elsewhere.

7- When making a telephone call identify yourself immediately to
the person answering.

8- Keep your conversation brief and business like.

9- Remember, dial calls within the Campus cannot be transferred.











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


DIRECTORY OF FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES




EXPLANATION: Surnames printed in capital letters are those of persons
who are not members of the regular University staff, but who are lo-
cated in University buildings. The information is given in the follow-
ing order; name, position, campus address, campus telephone number,
home address and home telephone number.

The following abbreviations are used to designate buildings:


A Building A (Accounting
AG Agricultural Building
AU University Auditorium
B Building B (Civil Engineering)
BA Benton Annex
BB Basketball Court
BN Benton Hall
BU Buckman Hall
C Building C (Mechanical
Drawings)
CA Cafeteria
CH Chemistry-Pharmacy Building
CL Citrus Laboratory
D Building D (Registrar's
Office)
DL Dairy Products Laboratory
E Building E (Classrooms)
EG Engineering Building
F Building F (Engineering Shop)
FL Fumigation Laboratory
FM Farm Machinery Laboratory
FU Florida Union
G Building G (Faculty Offices)
GH Horticultural Green House
GY Gymnasium
HT Horticultural Building
HO Horticultural Laboratory
HL Hydraulics Laboratory
HP Heating Plant
I Building I (Classrooms)
IN Infirmary


IS Insectory
J Building J (Recreation)
K Building K (Physical
Education)
L Building L (Maintenance and
Services)
LA Language Hall
LW Law Building
LI Library
MI Military
MU Murphree Hall
N Building N (Hangar)
NE Newell Hall
NU Nutrition Laboratory
PC Pest Control Building
PE Peabody Hall
PH Photographic Laboratory
PL Poultry Disease Laboratory
PO Poultry Laboratory
RA Radio Station WRUF
RE Music Rehearsal Room
SC Science Hall
SE Seagle Building
SL Sanitary Research Laboratory
SR Service Building
TL Tung Oil Laboratory
UA Florida Union Annex
VE Veterinary Laboratory
VL Vegetable Products
Laboratory
WO Wood Products Laboratory
YN P.K.Yonge Laboratory School






DEPARTMENTAL DIRECTORY


Phone Number


AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION
Provost
Director
Assistant Director
Assistant Director
Administrative Office
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Engineering
Agronomy
Animal House (Home Economics
Animal Industry
Dairy Barn
Dairy Products Laboratory
Editor
Entomology
Farm Unit
Filing Room
Fumigation Laboratory
Herbarium
Home Economics
Horticulture
Library
Mailing Room
Nutrition Laboratory
Plant Pathology
Poultry Laboratory
Poultry Disease Laboratory
Soils Office
Soils Greenhouse
Soils Spectrographic Laboratory
Vegetable Products Laboratory
Vegetable Prod Refrigeration Plant
Veterinary Laboratory
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE
Agricultural Economics
Boys Club Agent
Citriculturist-Apiculturist
County Agent (Alachua County)
Dairy Husbandry
Director
Assistant-to-the Director
District Agent K. S. McMullen
District Agent J. L. Smith
Editor
Engineering
Forestry
Livestock Specialist
Soils Conservationist
AGRICULTURE
Provost
AGRICULTURE, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Associate Dean


N 203 .............. 316

AG 107 .............. 215
HT 109 .............. 493
HT 111 .............. 492
HT 107 .............. 492
HT 109 ............... 491
HT 309 ............... 333
AG 108 ............... 216
NE 304 ............... 326
S of NE ............... 325
NE 204 .............. 324
S of Bldg. C ......... 341
NE Drive............... 339
HT 215 .............. 495
NE 200 .............. 323
Millard Station...(outside 1841)
HT 123 .............. 498
HT Grounds ........... 568
HT 313 .............. 336
NE 210 .............. 325
NE 300 .............. 327
HT 209 .............. 328
HT 119 .............. 497
N of RA .............. 340
NE 102 .............. 322
RA Road .............. 564
N of NU .............. 403
NE 106 ............... 321
S of NE .............. 415
HT Grounds ........... 567
HT Grounds ........... 611
HT Grounds ........... 566
SE of Dairy Barn...... 342


HT 307
HT 303
NE 400
SE 101
HT 301
HT 105
HT 217
HT 217
HT 101
HT 215
AG 106
HT 305
HT 301
HT 305


.............. 332
.............. 334
.............. 329
......... (outside 852)
.............. 331
.............. 496
.............. 350
.............. 495
.............. 411
.............. 495
.............. 216
.............. 334
.............. 331
.............. 334


AG 107 .............. 215

AG 107 .............. 215
HT 309 .............. 333


Location






Phone Number


Administrative Office
Agronomy
Animal Industry
Bacteriology
Botany
Citrus Laboratory
Economies
Engineering
Entomology
Forestry
Horticulture
Horticulture Gardens
Horticulture Greenhouse
Insectary
Pest Control Building
Plant Pathology
Poultry Laboratory
Soils
AGRICULTURE, STATE DEPT OF
(DAIRY DIVISION)
AGRONOMY, COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
AGRONOMY, AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT
STATION
ALLIGATOR OFFICE
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
ANIMAL INDUSTRY
ARCHITECT TO BOARD OF CONTROL
ARCHITECT AND ALLIED ARTS, SCHOOL OF
Director
ARTS & SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Biology
Chemistry
Head
Curator
Chemistry-Pharmacy Library
Geography
Geology
History and Political Science
Journalism
Language & Literature
Mathematics
Naval Stores Research
Pharmacy, School of
Philosophy
Physics
Psychology
Psychology Laboratory
Religion
Sociology
Speech
ATHLETICS (See Physical Education)


BASKETBALL COURT
BIOLOGY
BOARD OF EXAMINERS
BOARD OF STUDENT PUBLICATIONS


107 ..............
302 ..............
204 ..............
102 ..............
102 ..............
RD ...... ......
309 ..............
108 ...... .......
308 ..............
401 ..............
207 ..............
Gardens............
Grounds............
of Picnic Urounds...


215
615
324
500
322

333
216
218
338
217
589
589


NE 102 .............. 322
Radio Road ...........********* 564
NE 104 .............. 321

SE 408 ......... (outside 241)
AG 302 ............... 615

NE 304 ........ ..... 326
PU 8 .............. 211
FU 108 .............. 214
NE 204 .............. 324
PE 204 .............. 343

PE 204 .............. 505

PE 110 .............. 358
SO 109 .............. 572

CH 200 .............. 486
CH 1,6 .............. 483
CH 214 .............. 616
SC 204 .............. 579
SC 105A .............. 573
PE 112 .............. 585
111 .............. 597
LA 213 .............. 306
LA 113 .............. 459
OH 101 .............. 485
OH 312 .............. 488
LA 316 .............. 580
BN 202 .............. 310
E 164 ............... 345
E 101 .............. 337
FU 205 .............. 453
G 142 .............. 487
E 136 .............. 346


N of In
SO 109
SE 405
FU 10


.............. 240
.............. 572
.............. 235
.............. 423


Location






Phone Number


BOOKSTORE, UNIVERSITY -
BOTANY -
BOTANY 'LABORATORY
BUILDING B
BUREAU OF STANDARDS, NATIONAL
BUREAU OF VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE &
MENTAL HYGIENE
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Accounting
Bureau of Economic & Business
Research
Business Organization &
Operation
Economics and General Business
Placement Service
Real Estate
BUSINESS EDUCATION
BUSINESS OFFICE
Auditor
Business Manager
Cashier
Comptroller
Personnel Office
Purchasing Agent


C

C-I OFFICE
C-2 OFFICE
C-3 OFFICE
0-41 OFFICE
C-42 OFFICE
C-5 OFFICE
0-6 OFFICE
CAFETERIA
Campus Club Kitchen
Cottage
P. K. Yonge
University
CAMPUS CLUB KITCHEN
CASHIER
CATALOG DEPARTMENT, Library
CENTRAL STORES
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
CHEMISTRY (Curator)
CHEMISTRY-PHARMACY LIBRARY
CHEMISTRY STOCK ROOM
CIRCULATION DEPARTMENT, Library
CIVIL ENGINEERING
CIVIL ENGINEERING LABORATORY
COMPTROLLER
COOPERATIVE GROCERY
CORRESPONDENCE STUDY BUREAU
COUNTY AGENT (Alachua County)
COUNTY HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENT
CURRICULUM LABORATORY


UA .......... '...206
NE 102 ...............32
SC 102 ............... 500
RA Road ............... 409
SE 1104 ........ ...... 26

E 164 ............... 345


LA 204
Bldg. A

LA 204


............... 303
.............. 571

............... 303

............... 584
...............303
...... .... .303
............. .. 578
............... 502

............... 460
........ ...... 463
...............417
............... 220
3............... 52
............... 464


BN 204 ...... .......... 310
LA 207 .............. 305
LA 107 ............... 300
PE 106 ............... 586
E 115 ..... .......... 452
SC 105 ................ 573

CA ............... 610
S of CA ............... 553
YN Base ............... 474
W of FU............... 205
CA ............... 610
LA 4 ............... 417
LI 200 .................. 594
SR ............... 202
BN 101 ............... 307
CH 111 .............. 483
CH 216 .............. 616
OH 107 ................. 617
LI 201 ............... 592
HL 307 ............... 203
S of Bldg. A ......... 409
LA 5 ............. 220
SW of WO ............. 410
SE 906 ....... .. 233
SE 101 .. .... (outside 852)
SE .......... (outside 850)
YN 317 ............... 478


: i Location







Phone Number


DAIRY BARN
DAIRY DIVISION, STATE DEPT OF AGRIC.
DAIRY HERDSMAN'S HOUSE
DAIRY PRODUCTS LABORATORY
DEAN OF STUDENT PERSONNEL
Dean
Dean of Men
Assistant Dean of Men
Dean of Women
Fraternity Advisor
DEAN,OF UNIVERSITY
DORMITORIES, OFFICE OF
DUPLICATING DEPARTMENT
DYNAMO LABORATORY


E
EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF
Acting Dean
Agricultural
Bureau of Educational Research
Business Education
Curriculum Laboratory &
Education Library
Educational Psychology &
Child Development
Elementary Education
History & Philosophy of Education
Industrial Arts Education
Laboratory School, P K Yonge
Mathematics Education
Placement Bureau, Teachers
SCHOOL SERVICE DIVISION
Secondary Education
EDUCATION, STATE DEPT OF VOCATIONAL
REHABILITATION
EDUCATIONAL LOAN CORPORATION
EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH, BUREAU OF
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING LABORATORY
ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE
ELECTRONICS LABORATORY
ENGINEERING, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Aeronautical
Chemical
Civil
Electrical
Industrial
Mechanical
ENGINEERING AND INDUSTRIAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
Director
National Bureau of Standards
Laboratory
Naval Stores Mechanization
Laboratory
Non-Metallic Minerals Laboratory


S of Bldg. C ......... 341
SE 408 ......... (outside 241)
E of DL .............. 607
NE Drive .............. 339


...... ... ...... -,
............... 588
............... 479
............... 502

............... 478


YN 102 ............... 518
YN 124 ............... 472
YN 300 ............... 357
YN 218 ............... 476
YN 312 ............... 502
YN 126 ............... 472
YN 128 ............... 471
YN 147 ............... 588

SE 404 .......... (outside 186)
LA 104 ............... 461
YN 330 ............... 479
N 116 ............... 309
N ............... 309
SR ............... 432
SE 1104 ............... 236

EG 208 ..,............ 312
N 203 ............... 316
BN 101 ............... 307
HL ........ ....... 203
N 116 ...............309
HL 202 ...............416
EG 101 ............... 314


EG 201 ............... 315

SE 1104 ............... 236

BA 106 ............... 319
BA 106 .............. 19


Location


...... .. ....

..............
........ .. .
. .......
.,**o.. e .
.... .

.....,e..,








SE 702 .......... (outside 630)
LA 213 .............. 306
AG 308 .............. 218

NE 200 .............. 323
SE 405 .............. 235


SE 805 ............... 232


ENGINEER EXAMINERS, STATE BOARD OF
ENGLISH
ENTOMOLOGY, College of Agriculture
ENTOMOLOGY, Agricultural Experiment
Station
EXAMINERS, UNIVERSITY
EXPERIMENT STATION (See Agricultural
or Engineering)
EXTENSION DIVISION GENERAL
EXTENSION SERVICE (See Agricultural)


F
F CLUB
FACULTY OFFICE BUILDING
FARM, AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT
STATION
FLAVET I, Manager
FLAVET II, Manager
FLAVET III, Manager Section 1
Manager, Section 2
Manager, Section 3
FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN CORPORATION
FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF ACCOUNTANTS
FLORIDA PRESS, UNIVERSITY OF
FLORIDA UNION
Director
Western Union, Substation
Wauberg, Camp
FLORIDA (See State)
FORESTRY, SCHOOL OF
FORESTRY EXTENSION SERVICE
FRATERNITY ADVISOR
FRENCH
FUMIGATION LABORATORY

G

GARDENS, COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
Dean
Assistant Dean
Correspondence Study Bureau
General Information and Library
Public Affairs and Citizenship
Education
Visual Instruction
Women's Activities
GEOGRAPHY
GEOLOGY
GERMAN
GLEE CLUB
GRADUATE SCHOOL
GREENHOUSE
College of Agriculture
Agricultural Experiment Sta-
tion (Soils)
GROUNDS
GYMNASIUM, Old


Back of GYM .......... 556
G 141 .............. 428

Millard Station .. (outside 1841)
Apt. 10-D ............ 581
Apt. 101 ............. 582
Apt. 241-A .......... 583
Apt. 230-D .......... 508
Apt. 203-D .......... 513
LA 104 .............. 461
134 W. Univ. ..... (outside 1008)
LW 5th floor ......... 209
NW of HT ............. 212
FU 106 .............. 212
FU .............. 422
Lake Wauberg ..... (Micanopy 2484)

HT 401 .............. 338
HT 305 .............. 334
LA 110 .............. 301
E 187 .............. 576
S of DL .............. 568


E of Bldg. G ..........

SE 803 ..............
SE 903 ..............
SE 906 ..............
SE 806 ..............

SE 908 ..............
SE 908 ..............
SE 805 ..............
SC 204 ..............
SC 105-A .............
E 186 ............P.
G 106 ..............
LA 113 ..............

E of Bldg. G .........

S of NE ..............
SR 121 ..............
S of MU ..............


Phone Number


Location






Phone Number


HEATING PLANT
HERBARIUM
HISTORY & POLITICAL SCIENCE
HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENT
HOME ECONOMICS ANIMAL HOUSE
HORTICULTURE BUILDING
HORTICULTURE, College of Agriculture
HORTICULTURE, Agricultural
Experiment Station
HOUSING
Director
Assistant Director
HYDRAULICS LABORATORY


INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
INFIRMARY
INSTITUTE OF INTER-AMERICAN
AFFAIRS
INTRAMURALS


E of SR .............. 560
HT 313 .............. 336
PE 112 .............. 585
SE .......... (outside 850)
S of NE .............. 325
SE of FU ............ 491
AG 206 .............. 217

NE 300 ............. 327
... ............
MU .............. 249
MU .............. 249
SE of HP ........... 203


202 ..............
of CA ............

504 ..............
202 ..............


JOURNALISM


LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, DIVISION OF
LAW, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Library
Office
LIBRARY
Agricultural Experiment Station
Biology & Geology
Chemistry-Pharmacy
General Extension
Law
University
Director
Assistant Director
Catalog
Circulation
Microfilm
Order
Reference
Reserve Desk
University College Librarian
LYCEUM COUNCIL (Call Dean of Student


M

MACHINE SHOP, ENGINEERING
MACHINE SHOP, ENGINEERING OFFICE


E 111 ............... 597




LA 213 .............. 306

LW 101 .............. 353
LW .............. 596
LW 101 .............. 355


LI 302
CH 2nd
LI 200
LI 201
LI 200
LI 400
LI 201
LI 100
LI 100
Personnel


.....*........
.............
,..............

..............
floor .........
......,....
floo...........
..............

..............
.... .... ......
..............
..............
flo .. ..


BA .............. 317
F ............... 421


Location







MAINTENANCE
Construction
Electrical
Grounds
Maintenance
Transportation
Wood Shop
MATHEMATICS
o:
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
MICROFILM DEPARTMENT
MILITARY SCIENCE & TACTICS,
DIVISION OF
MILK INSPECTION (See Dairy Division)
MUSEUM, FLORIDA STATE
MUSIC, DEPARTMENT OF
Band
Glee Club
Orchestra
Organist


N
NAVAL STORES RESEARCH
NAVAL STORES RESEARCH LABORATORY
NUTRITION LABORATORY, ANIMAL


ORANGE & BLUE BULLETIN
ORDER DEPARTMENT, Library-


PERSONNEL OFFICE
P K YONGE CAFETERIA
P K YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL
PARASITE LABORATORY
PHARMACY, SCHOOL OF
PHARMACOGNOSY & PHARMACOLOGY
PHOTOGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT
PHYSICAL EDUCATION, HEALTH & ATHLETICS,
Dean
Business Office
Intercollegiate Athletics
Intramural Athletics
Professional Curriculum
Required Physical Education
Swimming
Ticket Sales
PHYSICS
PLACEMENT BUREAU, TEACHERS
PLANT BOARD, STATE
PLANT PATHOLOGY
POST OFFICE, UNIVERSITY STATION
POULTRY DISEASE LABORATORY
POULTRY LABORATORY


Phone Number


SR
SR
SR
SR
SR
SR
LA 113
r PE 106
EG 101
LI 200


............... 431
............... 432
............... 432
............... 432
............... 605
............... 432
............... 459
............... 586
............... 314
............... 594


ROTC Bldgs ............. 481


SE 103

AU 4
G 106
G 122
G 104


.......... (outside 315)

............... 627
............... 359
............. 359
............... 359


CH 101 ............... 485
CH 330 ............... 489
N of RA ............... 340




LA 104 ............... 352
LI 400 ............... 593




LA 104 ............... 352
YN ............... 474
YN 220 ...............476
SE of Dairy Barn ...... 342
CH 3rd floor .......... 488
CH 3rd floor .......... 488
K 101 ............... 402
COLLEGE
BB ............... 241
BB ............... 240
BB ............... 242
BB ............... 243
K 206 ............... 245
K 216 ............... 244
Old GYM ............... 618
BB ............... 240
BN 202 ...............310
YN 126 ............... 472
SE 507 ..........(outside 341)
NE 102 .......... 322
S of AG ..........(outside 817)
N of NU ............... 403
W of RA ............... 564


Location






Phone Number


PRESIDENT
Vice President
PRESIDENT OF STUDENT BODY
PRINTING DEPARTMENT
PSYCHOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS, STUDENT
Alligator Office
Orange & Blue Bulletin
Seminole
PUBLICITY
Acting Director
Sports Publicity


RADIO STATION
Director
Operator's Room
REGISTRAR
RELIGION, DEPARTMENT OF
RESIDENCE, DIRECTOR OF (See Housing)
ROTO (See Military)


SANITARY RESEARCH LABORATORY I
SEAGLE BUILDING CUSTODIAN E
SEMINOLE OFFICE
SERVICE BUILDING
SEWAGE DISPOSAL PLANT
SOCIOLOGY
SODA FOUNTAIN I
SOILS N
SOILS GREENHOUSE
SOILS SPECTROGRAPHIC LABORATORY
SPANISH I
SPEECH
Office I
Debating I
Florida Players C
Radio (
Speech & Hearing Clinic I
SPORTS PUBLICITY I
STATE BOARD OF ENGINEER EXAMINERS
STATE DEPARTMENT AGRICULTURE, DIARY
DIVISION
STATE DEPARTMENT EDUCATION, VOCATIONAL
REHABILITATION
STATE PLANT BOARD
STUDENT BODY PRESIDENT
STUDENT PERSONNEL, DEAN OF
STUDENT PUBLICATIONS (See Publications)


TEACHERS PLACEMENT BUREAU
TICKET SALES, ATHLETIC
TUMG LABORATORY
TRANSPORTATION


LA 103 ...............
LA 105 ..... ......
FU .............
PH ...... ....
E 164...............


FU 8
LA 104
FU 7


............... 211
............... 352
............... 210


F Club ...............557
F Club ............... 556




S of NU ......... .... 467
RA ............. 468
RA ..... ........ 466
D ..... .........226
FU 207 ............... 453


.A Road ............... 503
E ............... 239
U 7 .... ............ 210
of HP ............... 202
LA Road ............... 514
G 142 ... ...... ..... 487
U ............... 207
E 106 ............... 321
Sof NE ........ ....... 415
Sof FL ............... 567
183 ............... 602


136
129
G 281
G 280
139
Club
SE 702

SE 408

SE 404
SE 507
FU
LA 210
)


............... 346
............... 426
............... 427
............... 427
............... 347
............... 556
.......... (outside 630)

.......... (outside 241)

.......... (outside 186)
.......... (outside 341)
............... 458
...... ......... 506


126 ............... 472
.... ......... 240
Grounds .......(outside 343)
107 ...............605


Location






Phone Number


UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Dean
C-I Office
C-2 Office
0-3 Office
C-41 Office
0-42 Office
C-5 Office
C-6 Office
UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA PRESS
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY (See Library)
UNITED STATES
Tung Investigation Laboratory
Fish & Wild Life Service
Rat Control Research Laboratory




VETERANS ADMINISTRATION
VETERANS COUNSELOR
VETERANS GUIDANCE CENTER
VETERINARY LABORATORY
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION, STATE
DEPARTMENT OF


W


WAUBERG, CAMP
WESTERN UNION, SUBSTATION
WOOD PRODUCTS LABORATORY
WOOD UTILIZATION


YONGE, P K
Cafeteria
Custodian
Laboratory School


FU

LA 107
PE 8
BN 204
LA 207
LA 107
PE 106
E 115
SC 105
SE 405
LW 5th


.............. 206


..............
..............
..............
..............
..............-
f...r.........
..............
.......o.....
....a.........
floor .........


HT Grounds .......(outside 343)
HT Grounds ........... 565
HT Grounds ........... 565




SE 10th floor.....(outside 2688)
LA 110 .............. 302
SE 706 .............. 239
Dairy Barn............ 342

SE 404 ......... (outside 186)




Long Distance (Micanopy 2484)
FU ...... ....... 422
S of IN .............. 562
N 103 .............. 318


YN Base .............. 474
YN 51 .............. 474
YN 230 .............. 476


Location







A
Abbott, Mrs. Ouida D. Hd, Home Econ, Ag. Exper Sta NE 204 .... 325
423 E. University Ave 975-W
Acosta, Paul Commercial Mgr, WRUP RA ......................... 467
Glen Springs Road
ACREE, Amos E. Facilities Specialist V.A. SE 10th Fl
1242 E. Court St (outside 2688)
Adams, Mrs. Fannie Counter Girl Soda Fountain FU ........... 207
RFD 2, Archer Rd
Adams, Frank T. Asst Pr6f Gen Exten Div SE 707 ............. 519
832 Cypress St 2386-W
Adams, J. Ernest, Jr. Technician Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ..... 236
RFD 4, Box 84-B
Adams, Tom Field Asst, Agronomy, Ag Exper Sta Farm .. (outside 1841)
Archer Rd
Adicks, Mrs. Evelyn B.- Steno College of Education YN 326 .... 479
1236 W. Cypress St. 609-W
Ahrens, Frank B. Carpenter, Maintenance SR 109 ............... 431
RFD 3, Box 77
Albert, Mrs. Nell C. Steno Animal Industry NE 204 .......... 324
224 Lafayette St
Albertson, Mrs. Rachel Editor, Eng Exper Sta EG 210 .......... 313
1318 E. University Ave 272
Alday, Walstine M. Asst Supt Transportation SR 109 ......... 605
548 N. Franklin St 362-M
Alderman, Mrs. Claranelle T. Accountant Ag Exten Serv &
Exper Sta HT 113 .......................................... 494
1017 Adams St 1316- W
Alexander, Miss Ila Martha Superintendent of Nurses IN ....... 413
Infirmary 2000 Ext 414
Alfiere, Mrs. Alberta L. Steno, Language & Literature LA 213 306
220-S Flavet III
Allan, Mrs. Nelyne Steno, Vet Guidance Center SE 706 ......... 239
248-S Flavet III
Alleger, Daniel E. Assoc Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta HT 311 ... 333
1276 Cherokee 1245-W
Allen, Mrs. Ethel R. Clerk-bookkeeper, Gen Exten Div SE 903 .. 234
1136 W. Cypress St 392-M
Allen. John S. Vice President of the University LA 105 ....... 351
835 Maryland Ave 2692-M
Allen, Perry B. Multilith Operator-Mechanic, Duplicating PH .. 561
1545 W. Columbia St 1117-J
Allen, Samuel L. Clerk, Ag Exper Sta HT 119 .................. 497
213 N. Oak St 502-M
Alligood, Edgar R. -, qhief Clerk, Gen Exten Div SE 907 ......... 233
120 Woodlawn St 1301-W
Amason, Mrs. Charlotte M. Mgr, Women's Housing Apt 10,
Michael Hall ...............................................
W. Mechanic St
Ames, Burton W. Director, Non-Academic Personnel LA 104 ...... 352
1610 N. Sixth St 1065-J
ANCHORS, Mrs.. Nathalie Superintendent, Post Off Univ Sta
1308 N.W. Eleventh Ave 1385-R (outside 817)
Anders, Carl -Painter, Maintenance SR .......................... 431
Starke, Fla.
Anderson, Carl A. Instructor in Accounting A ................. 571
328 N. Roper St
Anderson, John D. Instructor in Economics & General Business -
G 248 ....................................................... 408
916 Osceola Ave
Anderson, Montgomery D. Prof of Economics PE 3 ............... 348
605 E. Second Ave 742-W






Anderson, Richard J. Asst Prof, Vocational Guidance
& Mental Hygiene E 167 .................................... 345
1307 W. Hampton Ave
Anderson, W. B. Carpenter, Maintenance SR ..................... 431
RFD 2, Box 138, Hawthorne, Fla
Anderson, William J. Acting Instructor in Physical
Sciences G 220 ....... ........... ............................ 407
Little Gandy 1421-R
Andrews, Samuel G. Teaching Asst in Freshman English LA 207 .. 305
237 N. Seventh St. 1602-J
Angle, Mrs. Florence Lab Asst, Soils Ag Exper Sta NE 106 ..... 321
220-U Flavet III
Annis, Mrs. Mattie M. Clerk, Bookstore UA .................... 206
212 Annis Blvd
Apperson, Miss Frances E, Head, Serials Dept, University
Library LI 201 ............................................ 592
1351 W. Arlington St
Applegate, Mrs. Neely Counter Girl, Soda Fount FU ............ 207
Trailervet III, Air Base
Arbic, Georges Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 107 .............. 349
106 N. Ninth St
Ard, Mrs. Helen J. Clerk, Bookstore UA ....................... 206
1613 W. Thomas St
Arnett, William T. Director, Architecture & Allied
Arts PE 204 ................ ................................. 505
616 E. Lassiter St 2312-W
Arnette, James Hilton Interim Instr in Ag Eng Ag 106 ......... 216
919 N. Oak St
Arnold, Mrs. Emilie L. Cashier, Housing MU ................... 246
430 S. Virginia Ave 2523-R
Arnold, Miss Lillian E. Asst Botanist, Ag Exper Sta HT 313 ... 336
Palm Terrace 1470-R
Arnold, Mrs. Mary Ann Secy, Journalism E 111 ................. 597
1248 Tressalia St 2654-W
Arnold, P. T. Dix Asst Prof of Animal Industry, Agriculture;
Asst Dairy Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta NE 208 ................. 324
2522 W. Seminary 99-M
Arnott, Mrs. Lillian Clerk, Registrar's Office D 109 ......... 226
Dorm I
Arrington, Lewis R. Asst Prof of Dairy Manufactures, Ag
Exper Sta DL ........ ..................... ................ 339
1817 N. W. Sixth Ave 1958-J
Atchley, Mell H. Asst Prof of Sociology & Anthropology G 137 428
1857 N. Eighth St 1360-J
Atkin, Ernest G. -Prof of French E 187 .......................... 576
2540 W. University Ave 610-J
Atkinson, Haywood Student Mgr Flavet II .......... (outside 428-J)
101 Flavet II
Atwood, Mrs. Mary Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 809 .......... 231
Across from Hil-Top Motor Ct, N. Ninth St
Ayers, Miss C. Irene Statistical Clerk, Ag Exten Serv HT 307 332
1838 W. Church St

B
Bachman, Harold B. Dir of Bands, Assoc Prof of Music AU 4 .... 627
1434 Livingston St 1221-W
Baggett, Mrs. Marie J. Clerk, Registrar's Office D 205 ....... 226
205-D Flavet III
Bagley, Russell E. Interim Instructor in Speech G 277 ........ 427
131 Flavet II 2438-J
Bagwell, Archie B. Instructor in Req Phys Ed K 215 ............ 244
Briarcliff Rd, Golfview






Baier, John F. Instructor in Mathematics G 228 ............... 407
Gainesville Motor Court
Bailey, Elva Technician, Industrial Eng HL 202 ............... 416
RFD 4, Box 99
Bailey, Mrs. Meridel D. Secy, Guidance Office YN 202 ......... 620
1333* W. Arlington
Baker, Miss Alma L. Typist-Compositor, Douplicating PH ....... 561
212 Annie Blvd -
Baker, Miss Elizabeth Jr Secy of Museum SE 103 ..... (outside 315)
953 E. University Ave 1715-M
Baker, Miss Madge F. Exec Asst, Bus Off La 104 ............... 400
1225-C W. McCormick St
Ballentine, Julian, Steamfitters Helper, Heating Plant HP .... 560
909 N. Franklin St 705
Banister, Ceree Motor Mechanic, Military MI .................. 481
Hawthorne Rd
Banister, John R. Asst Prof, Gen Exten Div SE 806 ............ 231
852 Second Ave 2442-R
Barco, Groveland Laborer, Grounds SR 121 ..................... 550
General Delivery
Barcus, G. D., Jr. Operator WRUF RA ........................ 466
1144 W. Olive St 370-J
Barcus, Mrs. Shirley G. Technician, Eng Exper Sta EG 206 ..... 312
803 S. Pleasant St 1155-J
Baringer, William E. Assoc Prof of Social Sciences G 167 ..... 406
1335 Cypress St 768-R
BARNES, Mrs. Julia H. Principal Clerk, County Agent's
Office SE 101 ................................... (outside 852)
629 W. Court 2103-R
Barnhart, George D. Campus Engineer SR 119 ................... 431
607 S. Seventh St 1514
Baroff, Eugene Interim Instructor in Social Studies G 226 .... 585
932 E. Church St
Barrett, Mrs. Majel S.-Secy-Hostess, Florida Union FU 107 ...... 212
200-S Flavet III
Barrett, William J. Interim Instructor in Chemistry CH 158 ... 486
966 E. Court St
Barrington, Burness A. Teaching Asst in Biology SC 315 ....... 625
244-A Flavet III
Barry, George F. Nightwatchman, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ........ 236
402 W. Church St 845-J
Bartlett, George R.- Prof of Humanities G 249 .................. 408
2238 W. Court St 1548-J
Bates, Mrs Bebe Jean Statistical Clerk, Ag Exper Sta -HT 312 ... 335
1246 SW Eight Ave 1869-R
Bates, Walter E. Steam Fitter, Heating Plant HP .............. 560
1814 W. Leon St 947-M
Battern, Mrs. Miriam S. Secy, Economics and General
Business -La 204 ............................................ 303
Trailervet II, Air Base
BATTISTA, Mrs. Dorothy Clerk-Steno, V.A.-SE 10th Fl .. (outside 2688)
234 Ray St 1096-R
Battista, Julius B. Asst Football Coach BB ................... 242
234 Ray St 1096-R
Bauder, Mrs. Sammnie Lucile Tabulating Oper Registrar's
Office D 101 .............................................. 226
Stengel Field
Baughan, Denver E. Assoc Prof of English, C-3 LA 315 .......... 580
756 E. Lassiter St 2398-M
Baughman, George F. Business Manager LA 102 .................. 463
2411 N. W. Seventh Ct 1039-W
Bault, Roger Q. Interim Instructor in Physical Sciences BN 204 310
Stengel Field







Baxley, H. L. Carpenter, Maintenance SR ....................... 431
RFD 2, Box 138
Baxley, James Clerk, Alumni Affairs FU 108 ................... 214
S.P.E. House 803
Baxter, Mrs. Ruth H. Library Asst LI 400 ..................... 593
328 E. Seminary 614
Beal, John W. Shop Supervisor, Mechanical Eng BA 102 ......... 421
217 Roper St 1676-R
Beal, Mrs. Rubye M. Clerk-Typist, Ag Exper Sta HT 123 ........ 498
RFD 3, Richland Heights
Beal, Mrs. Vietta A. Circulation Asst, Ag Exper Sta Res
Library HT 209 ............................................ 328
232-U Flavet III
Beale, Clyde K. Assoc Editor, Ag Exper Sta & Ag
Exten Serv HT 215 ......................................... 495
Palm Terrace, Box 2346, Univ. Sta 1315-M
Beard, Percy Morris Business Mgr, Track Coach & Asst
Prof of Phys Education BB ................................. 240
Hilldale Rd 1886-J
Beaty, Robert C. Dean of Men LA 110 .......................... 506
218 Chestnut Court 1364-J
Beazlie, George N. Lineman, Electricial Maintenance SR 122 ... 432
531-B Washington St
Beazlie, R. H. Inspector; Architect to Bd of Control PE 204 .. 563
Oak Park Ave
Beck, Don H. Telephone Serviceman, Maintenance SR-122 ........ 432
528 E. Seminary St
Becker, Charles H. Assoc Prof of Pharmacy CH 328 .............. 429
307 S. Dell St 153
Becker, Raymond B. Prof of Animal Industry, Agriculture;
Dairy Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta NE 208 ..................... 324
Hibiscus Park 948-J
Beckwith, Stephen L. Asst Prof of Forestry HT 413 ............ 338
2442 N. Seventh St 1839-W
Beecher, Alvah A. Director of Music G 119 .................... 360
1984 W. Seminary St 312-M
Beheler, W. T. Mechanic, Military MI ......................... 481
Buena Vista Hotel 9171
Beisler, Walter H. Hd Prof of Chemical Eng BN 101 ............ 307
1268 Cherokee Ave 788-J
Belew, Leonard M. Steam Fitter, Heating Plant HP ............. 560
Ideal Trailer Park
Bell, Charles E. Assoc Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NE 110 .... 321
234 University Terrace 837-J
Bell, Patton A, Electrician's Helper, Maintenance SR 122 ..... 432
146 Florida Ct
Bell, E. No Maintenance Superintendent SR 112 ................ 431
1280 N. Ninth St 1893-R
Bell, Gordon E. Teaching Asst in Accounting A ................ 571
Trailervet #1, Air Base 9164
BELL, Rolland 0. Admin Asst, USDA PMA SE 708 ............... 237
Green Cove Springs, Fla.
Bellew, W. I. Custodian Fields & Bldgs, Phys Education BB .... 240
RFD 2, Box 22, Hawthorne, Fla.
Benck, Mrs. Roselyn Teller, Bus Off LA 4 ..................... 417
Box 607
Bennett, Josh C. J. Draftsman, Architect to Bd of Control -
PE 204 .................................... .. ................ 343
Earleton, Fla.
Bentley, Geoo R, Assoc Prof of Freshman Logic and Student
Counsellor G 164 ............... .......................... 406
1351 W. Arlington St






BERMAN, Mrs. Bessie Clerk-Steno, State Plant Bd SE 504
437 Washington Place 592-W (outside 341)
Berner, Lewis Asst Prof of Biological Sciences SC 201 ........ 575
Hibiscus Park 1780-W
Berry, Charles V.- Asst Purchasing Dir LA 1 .................... 465
1431 W. Union 1562
Berry, John L. Office Manager, WRUF RA ....................... 467
238-T Flavet III
Berry, Mrs. Rachael A. Resident Mgr, Michael Hall...............
W. Mechanic St
Bielby, Mrs. Bernadine H. Steno, Personnel Office LA 104 ..... 352
125 W. Boundary, Apt 3
Bigham, T. C. Prof of Economics LA 204 ....................... 303
2309 W. Court St 578-J
Billing, Willie W. Painter, Maintenance SR ................... 431
Box 47, Lake Butler, Fla.
Billington, Miss Brooks Steno, Soils, Ag Exper Sta NE 106 .... 321
RFD 4, Box 10 2185-R
Birchfield, Mrs. Betty Clerk-Steno, Eng Exper Sta T 102 AB
Box 2012 University Sta 9164 (outside 2134-J)
Bischoff, Lawrence, Jr. Asst Prof of Military Science
& Tactics MI .............................................. 481
1780 W. Church St
BISHOP, Mrs. Belle Sub-Clerk, Post Off Univ Sta .....(outside 817)
1226 Tressalia St 2460-W
Bishop, Guy Plumber, Dorms MU Basement ....................... 451
T-163 Air Base
Bishop, Mrs. Harriet p. Secy, P. K. Yonge YN 218 ............. 476
211-C Flavett III
Bishop, John A.- Instructor in Civil Eng HW .................... 409
531 E. Church St
Bissell, Mrs. Suzanne Invoice Clerk, Bus Off LA 3 ............ 523
332 E. Main North
Black, Alvin P. Prof of Chemistry -CH 114 ...................... 484
730 Tuscawilla Ave -.903
Black, John H. Asst Prof of Education YN 145 ................. 588
1130 N W Thirteenth Ave
Blacklock, Raymond W. Boys' Club Agent, Ag Exten
Service HT 303 ............................................ 334
Briarcliff Dr 829-W
Blackmon, Gulie H. Hd Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta NE 305 .... 327
332 E. Columbia St 1112
Blake, Robert G. Instructor in Mathematics PE 9 .............. 587
RFD 5, Box 25, Hibiscus Park 1315-R
Blalock, James C.- Interim Instructor in Chemistry CH 156 ...... 485
234 E. Court St 317-J
Blalock, Lewis F. Assoc Registrar & Director of
Admissions D 110 .................................... ..... 226
2166 Broome St 461-M
Blank, Miss Paulette Staff Asst, Publicity F Club ............ 557
1206 W. Court St
Blankner, Leonard F, Field Representative Gen Exten
Div SE 802 ................................................. 232
1059 N W Ninth Ave 1889-M
Blanton, Lawton Asst Prof of Mathematics, C-42 LA 107 ........ 5300
1011 W. Masonic St 1377-J
Blaze, Robert W. -Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 .............. 432
1331 Jefferson St
Bleasdale, Harry C., Jr. Apprentice Electrician,
Maintenance SR 122 ........................................ 432
RFD 1, Brooker, Fla.
Bledsoe, Roger W. Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE Basement ....... 320
Jackson Ave 2687-J







Bless, Arthur A. Prof of Physics BN 202 ...................... 310
416 S. Seventh St 1729-M
Blitch, Aaron F. Carpenter, Ag Exper Sta HT 111 .............. 492
RFD 2, Box 183-A 1705-J
BLITCH, Loonis County Agent, Ag Exten Service SE 101 (outside 852)
Fletcher Terrace -1563-R
Block, Seymour S. Asat Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta BN 206 ......... 308
943 S. Seventh St 2367-W
Bloodworth, Miss Bertha Exam Editor, Bd of Exam SE 405 ....... 235
500 W. Mechanic St 2218-W
Bloomfield, Mrs. Willie Kate Ref Asst, Library LI 201 ........ 591
1017 W. Union St 2404-J
Bode, Boyd H. Lecturer, Education YN ......................... 473
Briarcliff Drive, Golfview 1540-R
Boggs, Otis P. Chief Announcer, WRUF RA ...................... 467
1171 E. Boundary St 2485-M
Boldt, Albert W. Asst Dean of Men LA 112 ..................... 302
1241 Seminole 530-M
Bolick, Ralph Eugene Teaching Asst in Req Phys Ed K 215 ...... 244
Phi Delta Theta House, 239 S. Ninth St 228
Bolles, Robert S. Asst Prof of Music G 120 ................... 359
1031 N. Ninth St
Bond, George T. Mgr, Duplicating Dept PH ..................... 561
RFD 2, Box 261
Boney, Miss Katherine M. Asst Chemist, Animal Industry,
Ag Exper Sta NU ........................................... 340
1139 S. W. Eighth Ave 665-J
Boone, Mrs. Dolores Steno, Personnel Office LA 104 ........... 352
Gen Del, Univ Sta
Booth, Counts Hd Plumber, Maintenance SR ..................... 431
RFD 2, Box 88-B
Bostick, Samuel W. Supply Asst, Military MI ................. 481
RFD 3 1240-R
Boswell, Earl F. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............ 317
RFD 1, Micanopy, Fla.
Boswell, James H. Assoc Prof of Physical Education
& Recreation K 211 ........................................ 245
1449 Hampton Ave
Bourke, Norman Prof of Mechanical Eng G 131 .................. 405
451 Washington St
Bourlay, Mrs. Mavis Typist Machine Oper, Comptroller's Off
LA 5 .................... ............................... 219
135 DeSoto Ave
Boutelle, Mrs. Margaret Teacher-Librarian, P K Yonge YN 214 .. 477
309 N. Oak 1610-J
Bowden, G. R.- Carpenter, Maintenance SR ....................... 431
RFD 3, Box 284-M
Bowen, Francis J. Interim Instructor in Chemistry CH 152 .....
RFD 4, Box 28-A 1880-J2
Bowen, Mrs. Rosalind Clinic Nurse IN ......................... 414
300 N. Seventh St
Bowers, Robert H. Assoc Prof of Freshman English G 256 ....... 408
1044 N. W. Ninth Ave, c/o Fogle 1823-J
Bowman, Miss Hazel L. Instructor, Gen Exten Div SE 805 ....... 232
RFD 5, Hibiscus Park 2487-M
Boyd, Mrs. Arlene Secy, Registrar's Off D 209 ................ 226
839 Ohio St 2488-W
Boyer, Mrs. Sara Steno, Registrar's Off D 205 ................ 226
326 N. Franklin St 1912-J
Bracewell, Chris Co-op Groc. Store ............................. 410
123 E. Arlington 2330-J
Bracewell, Clarence Co-op Groc Store ........................... 410
434 N. Garden St 1213-J






Bracken, Andrew J. Chief, Maintenance, Housing MU Basement ... 451
RFD 1, Box 3-G, 1147 Woodlawn Ave 2471-R
Bracken, Andrew J., Jr. Teaching Asst in Req Phys Ed K 215 .. 244
1172 Woodlawn Ave 2471-R
Bradley, Mrs. Josephine Sr Steno, Guidance Office YN 202 ..... 620
239-D Flavet III
Bradley, Miss M. Patricia Steno, Animal Industry NE 204 ...... 324
128 Ray St 1934
Bradshaw, J. Philip Instructor in English, C-3 G 257 ......... 408
Archer Rd 1880-J-3
Brady, Miss Marna V. Dean of Women LA 112 .................... 362
1234 E. Court 1967-J
Brand, Michael Instructor in Economics G 271 ................. 408
206 E. Boundary St
Bransford, Thomas L. Asst Prof of Civil Eng G 123 ............ 420
455-A DeSoto St
Bratley, Homer E. Asst Entomologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 201 ..... 323
RFD 3, Box 95-A 2678-M
Bremer, Mrs. Marjorie Clerk-Steno, Bus Off LA 4 .............. 417
Trailervet II, Air Base
Brent, Allen Res Asst, Naval Stores CH 327 ................... 489
1956 Hernando 547-J
Bridges, Mrs. Ruth L. Secy, Off of Dean, University
College LA 107 ............................................. 300
1319 W. Arlington St
Briley, Joseph V. -Admin Clerk, Military MI..................... 482
1133 E. Arlington
Brinn, Mrs. Kathryne M. Secy, Housing MU ..................... 250
240 Florida Ct
Bristol, Loris R. Instructor in Education YN 202 ............. 620
234 N. Roux 246-J
Bristol, Miss Mary C. Librarian, Biology I 105 ............... 517
326 S. Roper St, Apt 2
BRITT, Eugene R. Training Specialist, V. A. SE 10th Fl
1710 N. Evans .St (outside 2688)
Brodkorb, Pierce Asst Prof of Biological Sciences SC 108 ..... 573
1811 Tison St
Brogden, W. A. Nightwatchman, Grounds SR ..................... 550
1521 W. Court St
Bromilow, Frank Assoc Prof of Civil Eng HL 201 ............... 203
1874 Tison
Brooke, Donald L. Assoc Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta HT 311 .... 333
905 S. Virginia
Brooker, Marvin A. Prof of Ag Economics AG 103 ............... 507
2732 University Ct 1854-R
Brookins, Orville Cabinet Maker, Maintenance SR .............. 431
Box 63, Hampton, Fla.
Brooks, John H. III Asst Prof of Horticulture G 275 .......... 408
White House Hotel 1223
Brooks, Vollon C. -Painter, Maintenance SR ...................... 431
RFD 1, Box 49 A, Lake Butler, Fla,
BROWN, Arthur C. Plant Commissioner, State Plant Bd SE 507
Hibiscus Park, RFD 2 318-J (outside 341)
Brown, Mrs. Betty Clerk, Housing MU .......................... 246
335 E. University Ave
Brown, Charles K. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ......... 236
1310 N. E. Thirteenth Place
Brown, Don Asst in Industrial Eng N 203 ...................... 629
415 S. Ninth St 1848
Brown, Mrs. Hilma -Clerk, Bookstore UA ........................... 206
437 E. Orange St
Brown, Howard M. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............ 317
Box 2204, Univ Sta 892-W






Brown, Mrs. Mary Y. Statistical Clerk, Ag Exper Sta HT 311 ... 333
Tison St
Brown, R. DeWitt Prof of Instrumental Music G 103 ............ 359
2108 Hernando St 853-W
Brown, Woodrow W. Asst Boys' Club Agent, Ag Exten
Service HT 303 ........... ............. ................. 334
850 E. Magnolia St
Browne, Mrs. Eleanor B. Interim Prof of Education YN 147 ..... 473
Briarcliff Drive, Golfview 1540-R
Brownfield, Miss Frances Jr Secy, Phys Education K 215 ....... 244
1226 W. Arlington St 1339-J
Browning, Charles M. Labor Foreman, Maintenance SR 112 ........ 431
425 Garden St -357-J
Brownsteen, Sewell S. Dir of Special Events, WRUF RA .. ....... 467
727 E. Second Ave 619-J
Brunet, Joseph Prof of Ancient Languages E 180 ............... 509
1343 Tressalia 1368-J
Brush, Warren D. Instructor in Forestry HT 411 ............... 338
1071 E. University Ave 2284
BRYAN, Miss Pauline Steno, State Plant Bd SE 504 ... (outside 341)
512 E. Hampton Ave 1713-J
Bryant, Fred D. Cataloger, Library LI 200 .................... 594
642 W. Boulevard 1146-W
Buckhannan, Mrs. Margaret C. Interim School Nurse, P. K.
Yonge YN 114 ....... ....................................... 475
Golfview, RFD 5 2092-W
Bugg, Sterling L. Instructor in Civil Eng -B 100 ............... 409
1850-A W. Church St
Bugge, Pearl M. Jr Steno, Eng Exper Sta F 104 ................ 421
Box 2664, Univ Sta
Bullen, Kenneth S. Horticultural Foreman, Ag Greenhouse ...... 589
RFD 3, Box 44C, Oak Park
BULLEN, Ripley P. Asst Archaeologist, Florida Park Service -
SE 103 ............................................ (Outside 2723)
1130 Gerard Ave 2509-J
BULLETT, Mrs. Naomi P. Steno-File Clerk, State Plant Bd -
SE 505 ........ ..... .. ........ ...... .... ........ ... (outside 341)
RFD 3, Box 92-C 1144-J
Bunting, Donald C. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta T 104 AB
310 N. Oak St 444 (outside 2134-J)
Burdge, John M., Jr. Asst Prof of Military Science
& Tactics MI .............................................. 481
Pine Hill Drive, Pine Haven
Burgess, F. L. Asst in Animal Industry, Ag Exper
Sta Farm ......................................... (outside 1841)
612 W. Court St 2061-R
Burgess, Raymond H. Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta Farm ... (outside 1841)
RFD 3, Box 4-DX (Felton Court)
Burgkart, Mrs, Claudia V.-- Secy, Registrar's Off D 105 ........ 226
1023 Odd Fellow St
Burke, Adrain G. Technician, Eng Exper Sta T-106 AB
RFD 2, Box 184-B 2107-R (outside 2134-J)
Burnett, Mrs. Betty Clerk, Registrar's Off D ................. 226
303 E. Orange 2342-W
Burney, Harold W. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta BA 106 ......... 319
1410 N.W. Eleventh St
Burnham, Alexander J. Military Property Custodian, RUTC AU 1 480
247 Cedar St 1969-J
Burns, Harry E., Jr. Teaching Asst in Architecture UA 306 .. 330
513 W. Orange 667
Burns, Mrs. Patricia R. Tabulating Oper, Registrar's Off D 105 226
24 University Manor
Burnson, Charles M. Instructor in Psychology G 237 ........... 407
218 N. Ninth St






Burress, Mrs.Mildred A. Steno, Business Off LA 1 ............. 464
207-B Flavet III
Busciglio, Mrs. Carmela C. Clerk-Typist, Bus Off LA 1 .......... 465
233 N. Ninth St
Bushong, Charles C. District Extension Representative,
Gen Exten Div SE 707 ...................................... 519
1035 W. Court St
Bussell, William H., Jr. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta BN 104 ... 421
1638 W. Mechanic St 2099
Butler, George B. Asst Prof of Chemistry CH 232 ..............
609- W. Olive St 950-J
Butler, Howard J. Draftsman, Architect to Bd of Control
PE 204 ...................................................... 343
421 Roux St 2378-J
Byers, Charles Francis Prof of Biology; Hd Prof of Biological
Sciences SC 105-A ......................................... 573
1350 Tressalia St 1283-J


C
Caffee, Mrs. Rosalie Western Union Operator FU 104 .......... 422
219-P Flavet III
CAHILL, E. H. Inspector, Architect to Bd of Control PE 204 ... 563
Interlachen, Fla.
Calaway, Wilson T. Asst Prof of Civil Engineering, Eng
Exper Sta SL .............................................. 503
414 N. Franklin St
Caldwell, Robert E. Asst Prof of Soils AG 202.4 .............. 217
2253 Broome St
Calhoun, Mrs. Eunice Z. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 209 ........... 476
221 Annis Blvd 2612-M
CALHOUN, Paul W. U.S.D.A. Agent, Ag Exper Sta NE 308 ......... 326
221 Annis Blvd (Mail: 2282 Univ Sta) 2612-M
Cameron, Mrs. Edith M. Assoc Prof Hd, & Hd, Woments Activities
Gen Exten Div SE 805 ...................................... 232
Box 704, Archer Rd
Cameron, James Exp Sta. Pum Lab ................................ 568
822 W. Main North 255-J
Cameron, Mrs. Lynn Bindery Clerk, Duplicating PH ............. 561
822 W. Main North 255-J
Campbell, Arthur L. Interim Asst Prof of Architecture PE 204 511
826 W. Olive St 1351-J
Campbell, D. B. Electrician Helper, Maintenance SR 122 ....... 432
146 Florida Ct
Campbell, Mrs. Lorraine Clerk, Bd of Exam SE 405 ............. 235
414 N. Franklin Ave 1520-R
Cantrall, Irving J. Asst Prof of Biological Sc.ences SC 201 .. 575
1727 N. W. Sixth Ave 2173-W
Carkhuff, Mrs. Doris B. Teaching Asst in Pharmacy CH 300 ..... 488
1720 W. University Ave 661-J
Carleton, William G. Hd Professor of Social Sciences PE 8 .... 585
1110 W. Masonic St 488
Carlson, Mrs. Sue Instructor in Statistics, Bus Admin G 139 .. 428
139 Margaret St
Carmona, M. G., University Physician IN ...................... 412
Palm Terrace 1557-J
CARR, Mrs. Minnie P. Sr Clerk, USDA-PMA SE 708 ............... 237
524 Eo Court St -. 299
Carrigan, Richard A. Prof of Soils & Biochemist, Ag
Exper Sta NE 414 .......................................... 321
515 S. Ninth St 259-R
Carroll, Ralph E. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ........ 236
779 N. Franklin St 642







Carroll, William R. Prof of Bacteriology SC 102 .............. 500
803 Washington St 1837-J
Carson, Robert E. Prof of Humanities G 245 ................... 408
RFD 4, Box 91 176-J
Carter, Miss Lilly I. Hd, Order .Dept, University Library -
LI 400 ...................................................... 593
Felton Ct 1110-J
Carter, Mary Steno, Alumni Affairs FU 108 .................... 214
1033 S. W. Eighth Ave
Carter, Mrs. Mildred Steno, Registrar's Off D 212 ............ 226
809 E. Church 2451-M
Carter, Sydney Instructor in Architecture PE 300-A ........... 511
457 DeSoto St 1998-R
Carver, Lemuel W. Stockroom Clerk, Chemistry CH 109 .......... 617
N. Ninth St 1818-W
Carver, Mrs. Marguerite N. Steno, Education YN 216 ........... 477
246-R Flavet III
Carver, William A. Assoc Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 306 ..... 326
604 W. Michigan Ave 799-J
Cassells, Ray Nightwatchman, Airbase .............. (outside 2494--J)
310 S. E St 9241
Castiglioni, Pietro Teaching Fellow in Economics PE 3 ........ 348
354 S. Garden St
Causey, Mrs. Evelyn Instructor in Education YN 310 ........... 502
330 E. Main North
Causseaux, Mrs. Lou P. Steno, Music G 118 .................... 359
55-P Flavet I
Chance, James E. Hd Professor of Real Estate LA 310 ........... 578
1228 Kentucky Ave 1689
Chace, Mrs. Mary W. Jr. Secy, College of Law IW .............. 353
1984 N. W. Sixth Ave
Chadwick, Lionel T. Asst Prof of Architecture PE ............. 604
50 University Manor
Chamberlin, Mrs. Anne Bookkeeper, Ag Exper Sta HT 113 ........ 494
1430 W. Cypress St. 1505-J
Chandler, Harley W. Dean of the University D 203 ............. 469
315 E. Boulevard 1036
Chappell, Cecil C. Clerk, Transportation- SR ................. 605
331 E. Lemon St
Chappell, Wm. V. Instructor in Speech E 136 .................. 5346
212-A Flavet III
Chastain, Miss Eula L. Steno, Ag Exper Sta HT 119 ............ 497
431 N. Oak St 1693-J
Chazal, Miss Eugenie L. Cataloger, Library LI 200 ........... 594
1306 W. Union St 1317-W
Cheney, Max W. Teacher, P K Yonge YN Shop .................... 474
K A House, 1770 W. University Ave 2363
Cherry, Henry So. -Assoc Prof & Ed, Intramural Athletics BB ..... 243
526 S. Eighth St 752-J
Chiddix, Mrs. Molly Steno, Chemistry CH 240 ..................
Melrose, Fla.
Childers, George H. Asst In Res, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ....... 236
1317 N. Ninth St
Choate, Rush E. Asst Prof of Ag Engineering AG 106 ........... 216
RFD 3, Box 43-X 1987-M
Choulat, Mrs. Eileen Clerk-Steno, Ag Exper Sta HT 115 ........ 494
228-R Flavet III
Clark, Fred A. Asst Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 310 .......... 326
1420 Florida Terrace -810-J
Clark, Vernon W. Prof of Law LW .............................. 353
1424 Cherokee Ave 1212-M
Clark, W. A. Asst Prof of English -LA 301 ...................... 601
1224 W. McCormick St -1643-W







Clarke, Howard R Announcer, WRUF RA ......................... 467
Sledd Hall, Sec. B, 182; Gen Del, Univ Sta
Clayton, Harold G. Director, Ag Exten Serv HT 103 ............ 496
241 So Wilson St 279-J
CLEGG, Mrs. Rachael Principal Clerk, County Agent's Off SE 101
RFD 1, Box 29 (outside 852)
Clemenzi, Robert L. -Instructor in Architecture -PE 300-E ........ 511
S P E House 803
Clemons, Harry B. -Offset Pressman, Duplicating -PH .............. 561
432 E. Court St 522-R
Cleveland, Mrs. Madge Clerk-Steno, Eng EG 212 ................ 313
Trailervet I, Air Base
Cleveland, Max J. Teaching Asst in Mathematics PE 106 ........ 586
RFD 1, Box 3-E-5, E. Boundary & Evans
Click, Mrs. Robbie Clerk, Registrar's Off D 105 .............. 226
229 S. Eighth St
Close, Mrs. Virginia Steno, Registrar's Off D 101 ............ 226
827 Holly St, Apt A 2301-W
CLOVER, Mrs. Ann Exec Secy, Eng Examiners Bd SE 702 (outside 630)
1052 W. Masonic St 1730-W
Clover, George W. Cashier, Bus Off LA 2 ...................... 401
1052 Wo Masonic St 1730-W
Cody, Madison Do Prof of Botany SC 102 ....................... 500
666 E. Columbia St 896
Cody, Miss Yvonne Interim Instructor in Speech E 136 ......... 346
666 E. Columbia 896
Coffin, Bruce C. Custodian, Seagle Bld SE .................... 239
3502 N. Wilson 631-W
Coghill, Mrs. Maggie Instructor of Music G 124 ............... 359
1762 W. Church St 2240-R
Coker, Mrs. Beatrice L. Clerk, Registrar's Off D 105 ......... 226
245-R Flavet III
Coleman, Mrs. Cecelia M. Steno, Personnel Off -LA 104 .......... 352
15392 W. Court 653-J
Coleman, Mrs. Joanne C. Clerk-Typist, Bus Off LA 2 ........... 401
13332 W. Arlington St
Coleman, W. B. Plant Mechanic, Veg Proc, Ag Exper Sta VL 116 566
Horticulture Grounds 2000 Ext. 554
Coles, Mrs. Gladys Mimeograph Oper, Duplicating PH ........... 561
1443 W, McCormick St 1786-J
Coleson, Mrs. Mary Lou Mimeograph Oper, Gen Exten Div SE 903 234
229 S. Bay St
Colley, Bert E. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta B ................. 409
Arlington Hotel 9148
Collins, Ernest C. Asst Prof of Economics &
General Business G 146 .................................... 406
1233 W. Court St, Apt 16
Colson, Mrs. Mary Jane Jr Secy, Education YN 128 ............. 471
161 Flavet II
Comins, Harrison D. Asst Prof of Civil Eng N ................. 420
2073 Hernando St 1406-R
Cone, Mrs. Kathrin Steno, Ag Exper Sta Res Library HT 209 .... 328
1751 N. Grove St 1220-W
Congleton, James E. Prof of Freshman English LA 303 .......... 601
2452 Broome St 1686-R
CONKLING, Mrs. Martha F. -Clerk, State Bd of Eng SE 702
123 No Seventh St (outside 630)
Conner, Frederick W. Prof of English LA 205 .................. 624
2650 University Ct 1854-W
Constans, Henry P. Hd Prof of Speech E 136 ................... 346
214 College Ct 989-J
Conybear, Mrs. Joy Steno, Student Personnel LA 110 ........... 301
531 E. Church St






Coogle, Miss Esther Artist-Res Asast, Biology and Ag SC 217 ... 572
Arlington Hotel 9148
Cook, Mrs. Patricia Steno, Student Health Dept IN ............ 413
1320 W. Court St 1294-M
Cooper, Bryant S.- Prof of Humanities G 242 .................... 428
2695 Broome St 1534
Cooper, Jo Francis Editor, Ag Exper Sta Ag Exten
Serv HT 215 ............................................... 495
2520 Fletcher Terrace 1324
Cope, Otis M. Interim Prof of Pharmacognosy &
Pharmacology CH 442 ....................................... 488
23 University Manor
Copeland, Mrs. Geraldine Jr Secy, Education YN 102 ........... 518
Air Base
Corbett, Clarance H. Helper, Grounds SR 121 ................... 550
941 Jefferson St 1076-M
CORBIN, Eleanor Secy, Voc Rehab, State Dept Educ. SE 404 .....
219 N. Palmetto St 2793-W (outside 186)
Corbin, Frank, Jr. Electrician Helper, Maintenance SR 122 .... 432
712 W. Cypress St 1500-M
Cotton, Mrs. Margaret Library Asst LI 100 .................... 595
229-C Flavet III
Council, Charlie T. Teaching Asst, P K Yonge YN 235 .......... 476
Flavet II 134
Courtney, William L. Fireman, Heating Plant -HP ................ 560
414 E. Masonic 1455-J
Gowan, Russell W. Assoc Prof of Mathematics G 227 ............ 407
815 W. Adams St, RFD 3, Box 80-0
Cowart, Miss Audrey Secy, Duplicating PH ..................... 561
448 Waldo RD 2414-M
Cowart, Paul Custodian Auditorium AU ......................... 222
1320 S. E. Fourth Ave 1992-J
Cowsert, Miss Carolyn T. Gen Duty Nurse IN ................... 414
Infirmary 2000 Ext. 414
Cox, Donald W. -Instructor in Education YN 224 ................. 476
726 E. Union St 573-M
Cox, Ernest H. Prof of Freshman English LA 107 ............... 300
Corner Sunset and Hilldale 1996-J
0OX, Guy Admin Asst, USDA PMA SE ........................... 238
Lake City, Fla.
Crabtree, Frederick H. Assoc Prof of Civil Eng HL 305 ........ 203
303 Ferndale 683-M
Craft, Chester L., Jr. Instructor in Architecture UA 305 ..... 330
1431-A W. Union St 1562
Crago, Alftred Director Vet Guidance Center SE 706 ............ 239
309 E. Boulevard, Apt 8 173-M
Orandall, Clifford W. Prof of Law LW ......................... 353
51: Briarcliff Dr, Golfview 1519-W
OCraps John E. Instructor in German G 272 .................... 408
1246 S. W. Eighth Ave 1869-R
Crawford, Charlie D. Nightwatchman, Grounds SR ............... 550
453 N. Government St 1836-M
Greighton, John T. Hed Prof of Entomology AG 308.1 ........... 218
Mill Hopper Rd 1619-R
Orenshaw, Charles -Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............ 317
2505 N. Alabama
Cresap, Mrs. Ida Librarian, Ag Exper Sta Library HT 209 ..... 328
542-Washington St 179-W
Crevasse, J. M., Jr. -Superintendent of Srounds SR 121 ......... 550
lawthorne Rd 61
Crews, James W. -Instructor in Bus Education YN 310 ............ 502
A17-T Flavet III
CUEWS, Miss Lorene Secy, State Dept of Ag SE 408 ... (outside 241)
334 N. Pleasant St 20V3-J






Crider, Miss Nell F. Steno, Animal Industry NE 204 ........... 324
Box 373, Micanopy, Fla.
Criswell, McKinley Custodian of Equpt, Phys Education GY ..... 618
204 So E Street
Crom, Ted Asst Supt of Construction SR ........................ 431
215 Roux St
Crosby, John Hawley Student Mgr, Sec 2, Flavet III ............. 508
250 D Flavet III 2000 Ext 508
Crosby, Mrs. Mary Clerk, Registrarts Off D 205 ............... 226
2540 W. Seminary
Crouch, Rufus T. -Nightwatchman, Grounds SR .................... 550
204 W. Church St 169-W
Crowson, Herbert Interim Instructor in Physical
Sciences G 217 ............................................ 407
1806 E. University Ave, RFD 2 2168-M
Crutcher, George L. -Assoc Prof, Interim Hd, Dept of Visual
Instruction, Gen Exten Div SE 908 .......................... 519
623 S. Seventh St -993-J
Culpepper, Mrs. Martha B. Sr Secy, Law Rev Bd, College of
Law -LW ...................................................... 355
McIntosh, Fla.
Cumbee, Carroll F. Assoc Prof of Education YN 216 ............ 477
Newberry, Fla. Call Newberry Drug Store
Cummings, Robert J. Asst Prof of Industrial Eng N ............ 629
24-A Stengel Field
Cunha, Tony J. Assoc Prof of Animal Husbandry NE 206 ......... 324
1136 Georgia St
Cunkle, Arthur L. Asst Prof of Economics & General
Business G 138 ............................................ 428
NW Seventh Court
Cunningham, Miss Florence Librarian, Architecture
Library PE 205 ............................................ 505
328 E. Seminary St -614
Cureton, Mrs. Marilou Receptionist File Clerk IN ........... 414
1218 E. University Ave 1722-J
Curry, Miss Evelyn Ann Secy, Geography SC 204 ................ 579
1728-D Hernando St 441
Cutler, Ronald Instructor in Freshman English G 258 ...........408
Melrose, Fla.
Cutts, Mrs. Emma Lou Clerk-Typist, Gen Exten Div SE 809 ...... 231
1003 W. Court St 416-R


D

Daane, Mrs. Bessie H. Jr Secy, Soils, Ag Exper Sta NE 106 .... 321
728 N. Ninth St 1525-J
Dakin, Miss Mildred M. Jr. Secy, English C-3 LA 207 ........ 305
324 W. Court St 697-J
Danburg, Russell L. Asst Prof of Piano G 101 ................. 359
1850-A West Church St
Dauer, Manning J. Prof of History & Political Science PE 8 ... 585
219 Cedar St 1964-J
Daugherty, Clinton Fireman, Heating Plant HP ................. 560
Waldo, Florida
Daugherty, Miss Lee Steno, Psychology E 164 .................. 345
1430 W. University Ave 591-W
Davidson, Robert F. Hd Professor of Humanities E 113 ......... 452
Palm Terrace 1556-W
Davidson, Watson P., Jr. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 106 .... 319
RFD 3, Box 283-FA
Davis, Elmore G. Mechanic, Military MI ....................... 481
2006 W. University Ave 696-W






Davis, Mrs. Evelyn L. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 807 ...... 231
1354 Dukes Court
Davis, George K. Nutrition Technologist, Animal Industry,
Ag Exper Sta NU ........................................... 340
Palm Terrace 1257-J
Davis, John H. Prof of Botany SC 102 ......................... 500
303 College Ct 1548-W
Davis, Lovis C. Asst Custodian of Equip, Req Phys Ed GY ...... 618
509 N. Seventh St 2183
Davis, Louis Chappel Technician, Civil Eng SL ................ 503
RFD 4, Box 107
Davis, Mrs. Marian Sr Typist, Bd of Exam SE 405 .............. 235
1223 W. Court St, Apt 5 1972-J
Davis, Mrs. Mary Jo Steno, Ag Exper Sta HT 119 ............... 497
RFD 1, Box 128-A 595-J
Davis, Mrs. Mary L. Clerk, Registrar's Off D 109 ............. 226
2160 W. Court
Dawkins, Mather E. Supt, Sewage Disposal Plant RA Road ....... 514
125 N. Government St
Day, James W. Prof of Law LW ................................ 353
654 E. Columbia St 1358-J
Dean, George W. Interim Asst Prof of Civil Eng HL ............ 203
1017 W. Union St
Deaton, Mrs. Carrie J. Sr Secy, Publicity F Club ............. 557
314 N. Government 812-J
DeBruyn, John W. Asst Prof of Voice AU 3 ..................... 230
446 N. Roper St 249-W
deCarion, Mrs. Flavia J. Interim Reference Asst,
University Library LI 201 ................................. 591
432 W. Main St South 594-W
Decker, Phares Plant Pathologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 101-A ...... 322
1352 W. Court St 1473-W
DeCos, Mrs. Christine Addressograph Oper, Bus Off LA 7 ....... 219
538 N. Roper Ave 1594-R
Dees, W. Clyde, Apprentice Electrician SR 122 ................ 432
RFD 4, Box 190
Deinzer, Harvey T. Assoc Prof of Accounting A ................ 571
1769 S. Ninth St 1435-R
DEELE, G. Wo Asst Entomologist, State Plant Bd SE 603
RFD 3, Box 285 702-R (outside 341)
Delahoyde, Mrs. Virginia M. Steno, Physics BN 202 ........... 310)
407 N. Oak St 202-J
Dellastatious, Joseph W. Instructor in Req Phys Ed K 215 ..... 244
1226-B W. Arlington St
Delony, Dexter Assoc Prof of Law LW .......................... 353
RFD 1, Box 4, 1331 E. Woodlawn Ave
DEMPSEY, Miss Nell W. Clerk, USDA-PMA SE 708 ................. 237
220 Valley Rd, RFD 5 2153-J
Denington, Mrs. Jacqueline G. Asst Bookkeeper, Housing MU .... 250
Trailervet II, Air Base
DENNIS, Robert S. Director PMA SE ............................ 238
1065 E. Seminary St 1409-W
Dennison, Raymond A. Assoc Chemist, Ag Exper Sta VL 101 ...... 611
1166 Cypress St 2708-J
Dent, John A. Interim Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng EG 101 ..... 314
7 Stengel Field
De Vault, James W. Prof in Accounting A ...................... 571
RFD 4, Newberry Rd at Millhopper
Diaz, Mrs. Frances S. Jr Secy, Forestry HT 401 ............... 338
251-T Plavet III
Dickey, Dallas C. Assoc Prof of Speech E 129 .................. 426*
2446 N. Seventh St 1839-J
Dickey, Ralph D. Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta NE 301 .... 327
628 W. Main St South 597-R






Dickinson, Clyde R. Asst Supt of Janitors D 106 .............. 225
Newberry, Fla.
Dickinson, Joshua C., Jr. Instructor in Biology SC 108 ....... 573
Biven's Arm 1423-J
Dickison, Raymond R. Asst Dir of Libraries CH LI ............. 616
1945 Tison St, P.O.Box 2341
Dicks, James Do Carpenter, Construction SR 109 ............... 558
Lake Butler, Fla.
Dierlam, Robert J. Asast Prof of Speech G 279 ................. 427
206 E. Boundary 1461-J
Diettrich, S. deR Hd Prof of Geography SC 204 ................ 579
625 S. E. Terrace 1035-W
Dietz, John W. Prof of Finance PE 12 ......................... 587
707 Second Ave 619-M
Dimmick, Walter Carpenter, Maintenance SR ..................... 431
Ninth St. Box 284-M-3
Doggett, Leonard Allison Interim Prof of Elec Eng N .......... 309

Dolbeare, Harwood B. -Prof of Economics G 152 .................. 406
Golfview Dr 1097-J
Donaldson, Miss Eva L. Chief Clerk, Ag Exper Sta HT 119 ...... 497
1439 N. Grove St 1281-J
Donovan, Clement H. Prof of Public Finance -G 221 .............. 407
1616 W. Court St 262-R
Dooley, Miss Eleanor Jr Secy, Bus Admin LA 204 ............... 303
1017 W. Union St
DORMAN, Robert W. Sub-Carrier, Post Office Univ Sta (outside 817)
712 S.Pleasant St 462-M
Dostal, Bernard F. Asst Prof of Mathematics PE 106 ........... 586
330 N. Oak St
Doty, Franklin A. Asst Prof of Social Sciences G 173 ......... 406
2016 W. Columbia St 2598-M
Dovell, Junius E. Asst Prof of History & Social Sciences
G 174 ....................................................... 406
1110 W. Gerard St 2429-W
Dowling, Mrs. Betsy L. File Clerk, Housing MU ................ 250
Gator Hut 35-A, Air Base
Doyle, Verna C. Clerk-Steno, Eng Exper Sta T-104 AB
Trailervet 2, Air Base 9198 (outside 2134-J)
Drake, Chester W. Interim Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng N 118 309
1851 N. Eighth St 2301-W
Driggers, J. Clyde Asst Prof, Poultry Husbandry, Agriculture;
Asst Poultry Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta PO .................. 564
206 E. Boundary 1461-J
Driggers, Louise P. Clerk-Steno, Entomology AG 305 ........... 218
2030 N. Alabama St, RFD 3, Box 33 2188-R
DROSDOFF, Matthew Soil Technologist, Tung Invest, USDA TL
909 Cypress St 392-J (outside 343)
Duckworth, Mrs. Bernice B. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 805 232
2343-A W. Court St
Duckworth, Frank A. Instructor in Pharmacy CH ................ 488
226 Florida Court 1553-W
Duer, Mrs. Margaret Hd, Circulation Dept, University
Library LI 201 ....... .................................... 592
1220 E. Boulevard 1763-W
Duncan, Miss Barbara Clerk, Photographic K 101 ............... 402
Little Gandy, Box 366 680-J
Duncan, Edwin C.- Asst Prof of Military Science & Tactics MI ... 481
741 N. Franklin
Duncan, James M.- Asst Prof of Chemical Eng G 209 .............. 407
1246 E. Court St
Duncan, Mrs. Lavon -Jr Secy, President's Off LA 103 ............ 456
247-B Flavet III






Duncan, Trixie Statistical Clerk, Agriculture HT 311 ......... 333
2079-W. Seminary 984
Dunn, Albert Earl Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ............ 432
737 E. Boundary St 929-R
Dunn, Miss Charlotte D. Instructor in Education YN 117 ....... 475
520 S. Dell St
Dunn, Mrs. Dorothy Supervisor, Clinic IN ..................... 414
216-B Flavet III
Dunn, J. So Labor Supervisor, Housing MU Basement ............ 451
RFD 3, Box 84-Xn 595-J
DUNSCOMBE, Aubrey Admin Asst, USDA PMA SE 705 .............. 237
210 S. Waldo Rd 464-J
DuPree, Sterling A. Asst Football Coach, BB ................. 242
2254 Broome St
Durell, Mrs. Phyllis B. -Clerk-Steno, Graduate School LA 113 ... 459
440 Washington St 658-R
Durell, Van A. Chief Clerk, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 .............. 491
440 Washington St 658-R
Durrance, Miss V. Jean Steno, Pharmacy CH 318 ................ 429
1050 E. University Ave 119-W
Dusenbury, Delwin Bo Asst Prof of Speech G 281 ............... 427
1004 N. W. Ninth Terrace 2164-W
Dyess, Carey W. Nightwatchman, Grounds SR .................... 550
Island Grove, Fla.; Mail: Hawthorne. RFD 1,
Box 87 2392 Hawthorne


E
Eastham, Miss Mally E. Steno, Ag Exper Sta HT 313 ............ 336
1122 W. University Ave 160-W
Eaton, William B. Asst Prof of Architecture PE ............... 512
16-B Stengel Field
Ebaugh, Newton C. -Hd Prof of Mechanical Eng EG 101 ............ 314
1281 Seminole Ave 1043-M
Edmondson, Miss Cornelia Instructor of Req Phys Ed K 215 ..... 244
1154 W. McCormick 1497-J
Edson, Charles G.- Asst Prof of Civil Eng HL 203 ............... 416
RFD 5, Box 25-D
Edson, Mrs. Margaret Bookkeeper, Bus Off LA 9 ................ 219
215-S Flavet III
Edwards, Earl W. Asst Prof of Military Science and
Tactics MI ............ ................... ............... 481
941 Cypress 603-XW
Edwards, Mrs. Helen Admin Asst, WRUF RA ...................... 468
732 N. W. Ninth Ave 1817-W
Edwards, Mrs. Margaret B. Steno, Ag Exper Sta NE 210 ......... 325
321 N. Franklin St
Edwards, Miss Naomi L. Hd,Reference Dept Univ Library LI 201 591
1154 W. McCormick St 1497-J
Edwards, Richard A. Interim Hd Prof of Geology SC 105-A ...... 573
732 N. W. Ninth Ave 1817-W
EGGERS, Mrs. Estelle P. Clerk-Steno, V. A. SE 10th Fl
2256 W. Court St 1190-R (outside 2688)
Eggert, Chester L. Principal, P K Yonge YN 220 ............... 476
18-A Stengel Field
Ehrmann, Winston W. Prof of Sociology & Physical
Sciences G 144 ................................. .......... 487
1401 Yonge Ct 2379-W
Eldridge, John Go Prof of Economics PE 111 ................... 344
Golfview 628
Elledfge, ,Sn Mary Ruth Secy, Bur of Econ & Bus Res LA 204 ... 303
226-T Flavet III






Elliott, L. Paul Assoc Prof of Physical Sciences BN 204 ...... 310
2029 N. Ninth
Ellis, Henry K., Jr. Asst Instructor, Military MI ............ 481
1236 Forest St -1985-R
Ellis, Miss Ouida Jean Dietitian IN .......................... 414
Infirmary 2000 Ext 414
Emerson, David L. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exp Sta BA 107 ........... 349
2411 Sunset St -1941-J
Emerson, Robert L. Assoc Prof of Bacteriology SO 12 .......... 500
105021 E. University Ave
Emig, Elmer J. Hd Prof of Journalism E 111 ................... 597
2440 Fletcher Terrace 1944-R
Emnel, Mark W. Prof of Animal Industry, Agriculture;
Veterinarian, Ag Exper Sta PL ............................. 403
712 E. Boundary St 1510-W
Emory, C. William Instructor in Marketing G 271 .............. 408
413 N. Government St
English, Frank Carpenter, Maintenance SR ..................... 431
3247 N. Alabama
Ennis, Mrs. Mary E. -Laboratory Technician IN .................. 414
953 Tuscawilla Ave 159-R
Entz, Mrs. Johnnye S. Bookkeeper-Typist, Bus Off LA 2 ........ 401
1435 Tressalia St, Box 216
Eny, Desire M. Asst Prof of Botany SC 7 ...................... 500
942 E. Court St
Eshleman, Silas K. Assoc Prof of Industrial Eng N ............ 629
733 Lassiter St 1073-J
Eubank, Wayne C. Assoc .Prof of Speech E 129 .................. 426
1514 Cypress St 768-W
Eutsler, Roland B. Prof of Economics; Asst Dean,
College of Bus Admin LA 204 .............................. 303
Golfview 1165-J
Evie, Mrs. Lucille L. Mgr, Linen Room, Housing MU ............ 451
RFD 3, Box 276


F
Fagen, Mrs. Marilyn B. Steno, Ag Exten Serv HT 101 ........... 411
1320 E. Mechanic 1788-XJ
Fagen, William F. Asst Prof of Electrical Eng N 207 .......... 309
Arlington Hotel -9148
Fain, John T. -Assoc Prof of Freshman English LA 301 ........... 601
1328 W. Court St 1294-R
Fairing, Robert L. Asst Prof, Gen Exten Div SE 906 ............ 233
836 Holly St 525-J
Fdssa, Alfred J. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 106 ............ 319
Buckman E- 45
Faulkner, B. F. Electrician Maintenance SR 122 ............. 432
High Springs, Fla. 1402
Faulkner, Mrs. Mary B. Library Asst LI 400 .................. 593
210-U Flavet III
Fausett, Mrs. Irene Jr Secy, Eng EG 203 ...................... 315
Gainesville Court
Fawcett, Miss Mary S. Dietitian, P K Yonge Cafeteria YN CA ... 474
507 S. Ninth St
FAY, Mrs. Lucille H. Secy, Tung Invest, USDA TL .... (outside 343)
230 N. Arredonda St 23
Fearney, Edward M. Asst Prof of Architecture UA 305 .......... 330.
1224 W. Arlington St 339-J
Fenn, Henry A. Dean, College of Law LW ....................... 353
Hibiscus Park and University Ave 424-W
Ferguson, Walker Mo Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 107 ......... 349
440 N. Arredonda St 2543






Fernandez, Pedro V. Assoc Prof of Spanish E 183 .............. 602
Hibiscus Park 753-M
Fetty, Mrs. Mary Lou Flavet Assignment Clerk, Housing MU ....... 246
Trailervet II, Air Base
Field, Lachlan M. Asst Prof of Military Science S Tactics MI 481
952 E. Church St 466-W
Fifield, Willard M. Asst Director, Ag Exp Sta HT 111 ......... 492
2051 W. Columbia 1834-M
Finley, Mrs. Ruth E. Lab Asst, Soils, Ag Exper Sta NE 106 .... 321
846 E. Union St
Firebaugh, Joseph J. Asst Prof of Humanities G 246 ........... 408
511 E. Boulevard, Apt 8 2473-J
Firmage, D. Allan Asst Prof of Civil Eng HL 201 .............. 203
18-B Stengel Field
Fisher, Mrs. Jane N. Clerk-Typist, Publicity F Club .......... 557
610 E. Main St North 367
Fisher, Mrs. Jessie T. Secy, Architect to Bd of Control PE 204 343
1148 E. University Ave 709
Fisher, Mrs. Viola M. -Librarian FU 204 ........................ 212
236 Osceola St 1235-W
Flagg, Norman B. Asst Prof of Architecture -PE 103 .............. 628
1143 No Alabama St -63-W
Flanigan, Frank M. Instructor in Mechanical Eng- G 135 _....... 405
RFD 2, Box 88 B-1
Fleming, Mrs. Ilah W. -Jr Secy, Ag Exten Serv -HT 217 ............ 350
1325 W. Masonic St 1434-J
Flesh, Mrs. Lillian S. -Jr Secy, Military MI .................. 482
440 Colson St 1231-J
Flowers, John W. Assoc Prof of Physics BN 202 ................ 310
1131 Taylor St 2521-R
Floyd, George P. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............ 317
RFD 1, Box 105, Williston, Fla.
Floyd, Mrs. Josephine D. Receptionist File Clerk IN ........ 414
891 W. Masonic St 758
Floyd, Mrs. Mary D. Co-op Gro Store ............................ 410
310 Washington
Flynn, Mrs. Joan M. Clerk, Bd of Exam SE 405 ................. 235
513 W. Orange St
Fogle, Stephen F. -Assoc Prof of Freshman English LA 316 ....... 580
1044 N. W. Ninth Ave 1823-J
Fogleman, William H. Varsity Tennis Coach; Instructor
in Req Phys Ed K 215 .................................. 244
1342 W. Court St -1634-J
Folks, S. John, Jr. Asst Prof of Animal Industry; Asst
Animal Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta NE 206 .................... 324
RFD 5, Box 25-A-I 2612-J
Folsom, C. C. Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta Farm ......... (outside 1841)
604 W. Michigan Ave 799-J
FOLSOM, Mrs. Marilyn W, -Sub-Clerk, Post Office Univ Sta
215 S. Eighth St (outside 817)
Foote, Perry A. Director, School of Pharmacy & Director,
Bureau of Professional Relations CH 320 ................... 488
729 S. Seventh St 952-W
Forbes, Richard B. Interim Asst Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta -
NE 106 ...................................................... 321
RFD 3, N. Ninth St, c/o N. E. Davis 1910-W
Ford, Mrs. Anne F. Typist-Steno, Bd of Exam SE 405 ........... 235
Box 3024, Univ Sta
Ford, E. S. Assoc Prof of Botany SC 102 ...................... 500
Archer Rd 176-W
Forney, Mrs. Rose Marie Secy, Ag Education YN 152 ............ 430
635 E. Main St North, Rm 151
Forster, Joseph W. Asst Superintendent, Maintenance SR ....... 431
RPD 4 1681-J






Foster, Charles R. Prof of Education -YN 202 ................... 620
1631 W. Cypress St 810-R
Foster, Frederick D. Superintendent of Infirmary IN ...........413
504 Osceola St 1521-W
FOSTER, H. S. Acting Apiary Inspector, State Plant Bd SE 502
(outside 341)
Foster, William F. Asst Prof of Military Science
& Tactics MI .............................................. 481
Newberry Rd 1593-J
Foster, Mrs. Winifred Steno, Bookstore UA..................... 206
209-U Flavet III
Fouts, Everett L. Prof of Dairying, Agriculture;
Dairy Technologist, Ag Exper Sta DL ....................... 339
Palm Terrace 1025-M
Fowler, W. C. Swine Herdsman, Ag Exper Sta Farm ..... (outside 1841)
RFD 2, Box 1832
Fox, George G. -Hd Prof of Philosophy LA 316 ................... 580
Palm Terrace 1307-J
Fralish, Mrs. Dorothy M. Bookkeeper, Bus Off LA 2 ............ 417
1147 Forest St 2465-M
Frash, Edwin S, Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng G 140 ............ 418
1024 E. Franklin St, Ocala, Fla. -652 Green
Frazer, P. Warner Asst Prof of Forestry HT 408 ............... 338
2626 Broome St 1573-J
Freeman, Mrs. Grace W. Head Teller, Bus Off LA 4 ............. 417
1326 W. Union St 496-J
Freeman, James F. -Painter, Maintenance SR ..................... 431
218 Dell St
French, A. Lee, Jr. -Instructor in Ag Economics HT 312 ......... 335
2212 W. University Ave 1310
French, Rowland B. -Biochemist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 212 ............'. 325
1435 Seminole St 1102-J
FRIERSON, Paul E. Asst to Grove Inspector, State Plant
Bd SE 507 ....................................... (outside 341)
RFD 3, Box 82-A
Froscher, Mrs. Jean L. Cataloger, University Library LI 200 .. 594
13061- W. Union St
Fullagar, William A. Asst Prof of Education YN 124 ........... 472
1755 W. Boundary
Fuller, David D. Asst Football Coach; Hd Baseball Coach BB ... 242
932 E. Church St -402-W
FULTON, Guy C. Arch to Bd of Control PE 204 .................. 343
Box 2181, Univ Sta 563-M
Funk, Arthur L. Assoc Prof of Social Sciences G 169 .......... 406
1017 N. W. Ninth Terrace 2311-M
Furbush, Mrs. Mary M. -Clerk, Registrarls Off D 212 ............ 226
535 Roux St, Apt A


G
Gaddum, Leonard W. -Hd Prof of Physical Sciences BN 204 ........ 310
RFD 5, Hibiscus Park 318-M
Gager, William A. Assoc Prof of Mathematics PE 13 ............ 587
2960 Parkway, Golfview 2153-R
Gago, Mrs. Dorothy Statistical Clerk, Ag Economics, Ag
Exper Sta HT 307-A ........................................ 332
RFD 2, Box 65
Gaitanis, Louis Ao -Asst Prof of Economics LA 200 .............. 303
RFD 4, Box 159-B 2458-W-3
Gallagher, Frank J. Asst Prof of Military Science
& Tactics MI 9 ............................................ 482
1671 W. Columbia 408-J







Gallentine, Donal 0. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ...... 236
1541 W. Orange St
GALLOP, Parron G. Training Officer, V.A. SE 10th Fl.(outside 2688)
RFD 2, 223 Annis Blvd.
Galloway, Mrs. Louise Receptionist, President's Off LA 103 ... 456
Forest Park on Ninth Ave 1827-R
Gammel, Mrs. Betty D. Clerk-Steno, Personnel Off LA 104 ...... 352
203-T, Flavet III
Gammon, Nathan Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NE 110-B .......... 321
1503 Oakwood Dr, RFD 5 773-M
Gann, G. J. Field Asst in Agronomy, Ag Exper Sta
Farm ..................... ................... (outside 1841)
1055 Jefferson St 1076-R
Gano, Ovid R. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ............ 236
RFD 4, Box 173- 2584-J
Ganzel, Mrs. Elizabeth Clerk-Steno, Personnel Off LA 104 ..... 352
603 S. Oak St
Gardner, Harold V. -Lab Technician, Electrical Eng N ........... 309
255-E Flavet III
Gardner, Howard C. Multilith Operator, Duplicating PH ........ 561
Box 211 2491-J
Garris, Edward W. Prof of Ag Education YN 136 ................ 588
609 E. Tuscawilla Ave 979-R
Garrison, Carrol P., Jr. Clerk, Central Stores SR 102 ........ 202
Gainesville Court
Gatewood, Mrs. Patricia Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 907 .......... 233
239-T Flavet III
Gattis, Mrs. Della B. Secy, Accounting A ..................... 571
RFD 2, Kirkwood 1653-R
Gay, James M. Staff Asst, Publicity F Club .................... 557
855 E. Magnolia St 1589-R
Gay, Miss Janet Chief Clerk, Alumni Affairs FU 108 ........... 214
1648 N. Pleasant St 1174-R
Gechter, Emil Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta Farm ......... (outside 1841)
Little Gandy
Geer, Howard W. Carpenter, Maintenance SR .................... 431
P. 0. Box 644 1859-J
Gehan, Frederick E. -Asst Prof of Freshman English G 262 ....... 408
653 E. Boulevard -1328
Gehrke, Willis T. Asst Prof of Geography SC 211 .............. 262
1454 E. Boundary
Geltz, Charles G. Prof of Forestry HT 403 .................... 338
1725 W. Columbia St 1762-J
Genovar, Frank D. Swimming Coach; Instructor in Req
Phys Ed GY .............................. ................. 618
S. Ninth St 1157-R
Gentile, James J. Continuity Director, WRUF RA ............... 467
1210 W. Gerard St -737-M
George, Miss Betty Mae Teaching Asst of Req Phys Ed K 215 .... 244
1145 W. Union St 1743
Gerdine, E. L. Painter, Housing MU Basement .................. 451
Box 210, Make Rd
GHIOTTO, Miss Jean Sub-Clerk, Post Office Univ Sta (outside 817)
136 Lafayette St
GIBBS, Mrs. Pearl 0. Postal Clerk Univ Sta ......... (outside 817)
1248 W. Masonic St 874-W
Gibson, Lawrance H. Musical Director, WRUF RA ............... 467
210-T Flavet III
GICK, Mrs. Anna Jane Clerk-Steno,V.A. SE 10th Fl .. (outside 2688)
Trailervet 2, Air Base
Gilbert, Mrs. Julia M. Clerk, USDA-PMA SE 703 ............... 237
Hibiscus Park 1364-W






Gilbert, Seymour G. Interim Instructor in Chemistry TL
1144 W. Union St 1342-J (outside 343)i
Gilland, Jack P. Electrician's Helper, Maintenance SR 122 .... 432
RFD 2, Box 262
Gillespie, Joe G., Jr. Asst Prof of Air Science &
Tactics MI ................................................ 481'
210 Annis Blvd 2426-M
Gillespie, Marion D. Nightwatchman, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 .... 236
942 E. Court St 1790-W
Gilmer, Carl E. Asst Inst, Military MI ....................... 481
Lake Sante Fe, Melrose, Fla.
GIST, M. N. USDA Agent, Ag Exper Sta NE 308 .................. 326
McIntosh, Fla.
Glasscock, Raymond S. Prof of Animal Industry; Animal
Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta NE 206 .......................... 324
1000 W. Masonic St
Gleason, John E. Interim Instructor in Electrical Eng N 208 .. 309
614 W. Main St North 754-R
Glover, Miss Elizabeth V. Adm Asst, Arts & Sciences PE 110 3.. 358
1967 N. W. Sixth Ave 539-M
Glunt, James D. Prof of History & Political Sciences G 162 ... 406
751 Holly St 525-W
Godwin, E. B. Elec Superintendent, Maintenance SR 122 ........ 432
601 Murphree 1249-M
Goethe, Sam Paul Prof of Mechanical Eng F 104 ................ 421
1150 S. W. Eighth Ave 1638-J
Goette, William L. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 148 ................. 430
955 S. Eighth St 1163-R
Goggin, John M. Assoc Prof of Sociology-Anthropology G 143 ... 487
1033 N. Ninth St
Goin, Coleman J. Asst Prof of Biological Sciences SC 308 ..... 501
S.Ninth St -1472-R
Gold, Arnold P. Teaching Assistant of Bacteriology SC 102 .... 500
2205 Leon, Apt C
Golden, Stansel E. Mail Carrier, Bus Off LA 10-A ............. 225
RFD 2, Box 180-C 415-W
Good, Merrill R. Prof of Industrial Eng N 201 ................ 629
17-A Stengel Field
Goodale, Mrs. Helen M. Steno, Ag Exper Sta HT 111 ............ 492
518 N. Roper Ave 714-M
Goode, Miss Bernice A. Steno, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 ............ 491
Box 187 2139-J
Goodwin, Frank Assoc Prof of Economics G 155 ................ 406
1209 W. Olive St 2429-M
GOODWIN, J. C. Nursery Inspector, State Plant Bd SE 504
348 N. Roper Ave 756 (outside 341)
Gbolsby, N. Louis Painter, Maintenance SR .................... 431
Worthington, Fla.
GORDON, Mrs. Edith Sub-Clerk, Post Office Univ Sta (outside 817)
RFD 5, Box 12-B 1886-W
Gormsen, Svend T. Instructor in Mathematics G 236 ............ 407
1659 W. Columbia St 947-W
Goyder, Cecil W. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta T-104 AB
Thomas Hotel 1040 (outside 2134-J)
Graeffe, Arnold D. Interim Assoc Prof of Humanities E 113 .... 452
2050 Hernando
Graham, Warren S. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ............ 432
354 S. Garden St 1688
Gramling, Lea G. Asst Prof of Pharmacy CH 312 ................ 488
202 University Terrace 2127-R
Grand, John L. R. Hd Prof of Architecture PE 203 ............. 606
321 N. Palmetto St 2791-J
Granger, Mrs. Aileen Counter Girl, Soda Fount FU ............. 2071
RFD 2







Grantham, George R. Asst Prof of Civil Eng HL 203 ............ 203
14 Stengel Field
Gratz, Lo 0. Asst Director, Ag Exper Sta HT 107 .............. 492
2646 Broome St 1573-M
Graves, Mrs. Elizabeth Secy, Real Estate LA 310 .............. 578
1149 Taylor St
Gray, Miss Eunice G. Jr Secy, Phys Education BB .............. 242
1233 W. Court St, Apt 6 1972-W
Gray, Leon A. Asst Prof of Education YN 119 .................. 473
324 E. Boundary St 960-W
Greaves-Walker, Arthur F. Interim Hd, Non-Metallic
Minerals, Eng Exper Sta BA 106 ............................ 319
1810 W. Columbia St 232-M
Greeley, Mrs. Dorothy A. Clerk, Bd of Exam SE 405 ............. 235
212 N. Palmetto St
Green, C. W. Painter, Maintenance SR ......................... 431
RFD 2, Box 188-D
Green, Mrs. Eleanor K. Instructor in Education YN 117 ........ 518
4015 N. Ninth St 1240-W
Green, Warren E. Instructor in Freshman English G 259 ........ 408
RFD 2, Box 82, Hawthorne, Fla.
Greene, Clarence Wo. Interim Prof of Physics BN 202 ........... 310
743 N. W. Ninth Terrace 1641-J
Greene, R. E. L. Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta HT 311 ........... 333
1035 Bowers Rd
Greene, William W. Supt of Janitors D 106 .................... 225
340 W. Masonic 2463-W
Greening, Mrs. Beey Jane, Steno, College of Education YN 317 478
27 University Manor
Greenman, John R. Prof of Ag Economics HT 312 ................ 335
Newberry Rd Tioga 2
Grennell, Myron C. Asst Agronomist, Ag Exp Sta NE 308 ........ 326
1344 W. McCormick 1434-W
Grier, Charles H. Supt, Transportation SR 107 ................ 605
RFD 2, Box 103-0 1533-J
Grigsby, Mac G. Admin Asst Personnel Off LA 104 ............ 352
1303 Tressalia St 1211-W
GRIFFIN, John W. Archaeologist of Florida Park
Service SE 103 ................................. (outside 2723)
1850 W. Church St 1996-R
Griffin, Miss Penelope Secy, Food Serv Dept CA ............... 208
1410 W. University Ave 2507-J
Griffin, Robert C. Teaching Asst in Freshman English LA 207 .. 305
RFD 3, Box 167-B
Griffis, E. L. Carpenter Helper, Maintenance SR 112 .......... 431
Box 495, Starke, Fla.
Grimaley, Fred C. Technician, Eng CH 102 ...................... 317
Boulware Springs Rd
Grobman, Arnold B. Asst Prof of Biology SO 308 ............... 501
1743 N. W. Sixth Ave 2409-R
Grobman, Mrs. Hulda Teaching Asst in History &
Political Science G 180 ................................... 406
1743 N. W. Sixth Ave 2409-R
Grooms, Russell E. Student Records Section, Military MI ...... 481
515 E. Boulevard, Apt 5
Gropp, Armin H. Asst Prof of Chemistry -CH 156 ................ 485
413 Colson St 2773-W
GROPP, Mrs. Clare M. Agent, Tung Invest, USDA TL .a (outside 343)
413 Golson St
Grosser, Mrs. Jo K.- Clerk, Central Stores SR 102 .............. 202
817-S Flavet III
Groth, John H. Prof of Humanities G 243 .................... 408
627 E. Boulevard 2392-J






Grundy, Mrs. Louise Resident Mgr, Patrick & Pierce
Courts, Housing ................................... (outside 441)
241-A Colson St
Guerin, Mrs. Frances Steno-Clerk, Electrical Eng N 117 ....... 309
245-A Flavet III
GUERRY, Penny, Secy, Voc Rehal State Dept of Educ
SE 404 ............................................ (outside 186)
440 W. Orange St 1532-W
Guild, Charles Jo Asst Prof of Real Estate LA 310 ............ 578
904 W. Masonic St, Apt 2
Guistwhite, Jack C. Tabulating Supervisor, Registrar's
Off D 101 ................................................. 226
867 Tuscawilla Ave -2181-W
GUNN, Miss Dorothy C. Sub-Clerk, Post Office Univ Sta(outside 817)
1113 S. W. Eighth Ave 750



H

Haar, Franklin B. Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed K 211 ............. 245
1042 S. Seventh St 1754-M
Hadlock, Edwin H. Assoc Prof of Mathematics PE 104 ........... 586
1235 Cherokee Ave -1338-M
Hagerman, Robert S. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta BA 106 ....... 319
1139 Margaret St 1738-W
Haines, Lewis F. Editor, University Press; Prof of
Humanities LW ............................................. 209
Hibiscus Park 424-J
Hale, John P. Apprentice Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ..... 432
RFD 2, Box 109, Lake Butler, Fla.
Hale, Lester L. Assoc Prof of Speech E 139 ................... 347
2731 University Court 1428-M
HALES, James Lucas, Jr. Contact Rep, V.A. SE 10th Fl
1129 Gerard Ave 2429-J (outside 2688)
Hall, Mrso Rubylea Librarian, Chemistry-Pharmacy -CH LI ........ 616
834 N. RoDer Ave 1748-W
Halladay, Daniel W. -Asst Prof of Physical Education K 211 ..... 245
1434 N. W. Eleventh Ave 1117-W
Halsey, Lawrence H. -Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL 102 .. 611
1129 W. Michigan Ave
Hamblen, Charles H.,Jr., Instructor in Education YN 118-A .... 264 -
Briarcliff Drive, Golfview
Hamblen, Mrs. Mildred Teller, Bus Off LA 4 ................... 417
Briarcliff Drive, Golfview
Hamilton, C. H. -Janitor, Duplicating PH ....................... 561
747 W. Columbia
Hamilton, Henry G. -Prof of Ag Economics HT 312 ............... 335
709 S. Seventh St -952-J
Hamilton, Jefferson Mo. Consulting Architect LW 212 ........... 363
835 E. Maryland Ave 2692-W
Hammond, Eugene A. Assoc Prof of Social Sciences G 181 ....... 406
1215 W. McCormick 1343-M
Hampson, Charles M. Assoc Prof of Agronomy, Agriculture;
Exten Economist, Farm Management, Ag Exten Serv HY 307 .... 332
545 S. Eighth St 1579-R
Hamrick, David X-Ray Technician IN ........................... 414
326 S. Roper St
Hancock, Mrs. Alma H. Clerk-Typist, Phys Education K 215 ..... 244
649 W. Court St, W. Apt.
Hand, Mrs. Mary Lee Steno, Curriculum Library YN 317 ......... 478
RFD 3, Box 386





Hanford, Mrs. Irene A. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 806 ..... 231
1901 E. University Ave
Hanna, James E. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 235 .................... 476
1528- W. Orange St
Hanna, Paul L. Prof of Social Sciences G 179 ................. 406
1141 W. McCormick St 1493
Hansen, Howard J. Interim Hd Prof of Industrial Eng EG 201 ... 416
Ferndale Rd 1413-R
Hansen, Mrs. Patricia E. Jr Secy, College of Law LW .......... 353
247-T Flavet III
Hanson, Bernard A. Instructor in Humanities G 244 ............ 408
950 E. Church St 1460-M
Hanson, Harold P. Instructor in Physics BN 202 ............... 310
419 N. Evans St
Hardee, A. F. Carpenter, Maintenance SR 109 .................. 431
Box 44, Worthington, Fla.
Hardy, Frederick K. Assoc Prof of Marketing G 252 ............ 408
2175 W. Seminary St
Hardy, Mrs. Henrietta T. Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 806 ......... 231
226-B Flavett III
Hare, W. W. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 .................. 432
RFD 2, Box 185
Hargan, Mrs. Norma Cashier, Soda Fount FU .................... 207
1319 W. Arlington St
Hargrave, Mrs. Ruth Library Interne University Library -
LI 200 ...................................................... 594
236-B S. Wilson St
Harlan, Mrs. Madge Supervisor, Women's Dressing Rm ............. 618
332 W. Masonic St 2226- W
Harlan, William E. Teaching Asst in Req Phys Ed K 215 ........ 244
332 W. Masonic St 2226-W
Harley, Richard C. Field Asst, Agr Exper Sta HT 311 .......... 333
906 N. W. Ninth Terrace
Harlow, Justin E., Jr. Asst Prof of Psychology E 166 ......... 345
1230 W. Hampton Ave 2662-J
Harnett, Claude E. Asst Chief Operator, WRUF RA .............. 466
1171 E. Boundary St 2485-M
Harp, Mrs. Gertrude P. -Clerk-Typist, Bus Off LA 2 ............ 417
760 N. Roper Ave -181-W
Harrell, Lee W. Assoc Director, Prof Relations,
Pharmacy CH 318 ........................................... 488
2110 N. Pleasant St
Harris, George C. Asst Technician, Physics BN 202 ............ 310
RFD 4, Box 22
Harris, Henry C. Prof of Agronomy, Agriculture;
Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 308 ........................... 326
815 N. Franklin St 1262-R
Harris, Miss Marie Bindery Forelady, Duplicating PH .......... 561
Box 131, Waldo, Fla.
HARRISON, Grady Clerk, Post Office Univ Sta ........ (outside 817)
Little Gandy 1286-J
Hart, Freeman H. Prof of Humanities G 247 .................... 408
310 College Ct 1182-R
Hart, Thomas A. E. -Assoc Prof of Humanities G 250 ............. 408
RFD 3 2715-S
Hartman, F. R. Carpenter, Maintenance SR ..................... 431
558 W. Cypress St
Hartmann, Frederick H. Asst Prof of History &
Political Science G 214 ................................... 407
University Manor, Apt 7, RFD 3
Hartwell, Mrs. Mary Anne Sr Secy, Dn, Bus Admin LA 204 ....... 303
217-B- Flavet III
Ilaloll, William A. a Electrician, Ag Exper 5ta ET 111 ......... 492
RFD 2, Box 61-K





Harvin, Richard L. Anst Prof of Chemical Eng N 103 ........... 318
310 College Park 1739-W
Hatchett, Mrs. Patricia -Clerk, Registrar's Off D 212 .......... 226
354i Golson St
Haufler, C. W. Asst in Dairy Products Lab, Ag Exper
Sta DL .................................................... 339
1419 Cypress St 603-R
Hawke, Mrs. Harriet M. Bookkeeping Mach Oper, Bus Off La 7 ... 219
RFD 4, Box 79 2185-W
Hawkins, Claude B. Counsellor, Housing MU .................... 246
92 Thomas Hall 2000 Ext 361
Hawkins, Harold M. Asst Prof of Chemical Eng BA 105 .......... 319
1700 Pine Tree Dr 2457-M
Hawkins, John E. Prof of Chemistry; Director of Naval
Stores Research CH 340 ...................................
700 Tuscawilla St 1640-J
HAY, D. L. District Supervisor, Voc Rehab, State Dept
of Educ ......................................... (outside 186')
Golfview 1644
Hay, Miss Ruth General Duty Nurse, Infirmary IN .............. 414
Nurses' Home, Infirmary 2000 Ext 414
Hayes, Francis C. Assoc Prof of Spanish E 183 ................ 602
236 N. Eighth St 2432-W
HAYES, Mrs. Lorena W. Clerk, USDA-PMA SE ..................... 238
334 E. Lemon St 1759-M
Haynie, John D. -Exten Apiculturist, Ag Exten Serv NE 400 ...... 329
324 W. McCormick St
Heath, Fred H. Prof of Chemistry CH 102 ...................... 612
753 E. Columbia St 781-J
Heath, Murray Electrician's Helper, Maintenance SR 122 ....... 432
Gen Del
Held, Ray E. Social Sciences Librarian, University Library
LI 302 ...................................................... 591
1032 W. Masonic St 1730-J
Henderson, Harold E. Asst in Nutrition, Ag Exper Sta NU ...... .40
Box 2399, Univ Sta
Henderson, John S. Asst Prof of Economics G 150 .............. 406
221 N. Palmetto St 2441-R
Henderson, Joseph R. Exten Agronomist & Soils Technologist,
Ag Exten Serv HT 101 ...................................... 411
Michigan Ave Extension
Henderson, Leon N.- Prof of Education YN 224 .................. 476
1800 Pine Tree Dr 1390-M
Hendrix, Albert Mechanic, WRUF RA ............................ 466
Hawthorne Rd 1417-R
HEIDRIX, Miss Lou Willie Clerk USDA-PMA SE 704 ............. 237
420 E. University Ave 2302-J
Henry, Miss Edgelle Evening Supervisor, Infirmary IN .......... 412
Nurses7 Home, Infirmary
Henry, Mrs. Ida Mae Operator, Duplicating PH .................. 561
RFD 4, Box 94
Henry, John C. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 .............. 317
RFD 3, Box 79-A
Henson, Jess N. -Asst in Nutritian, Animal Industry NU ......... 340
Dorm 17-D
Herbert, Mrs. Mary Library Interne LI 201 .................... 592
Gainesville Motor Ct
Herbert, Thomas W. Assoc Prof of English LA 205 .............. 624
Milton Way (Univ Park) 1096-M
Herndon, Mrs. Emma Jean -Clerk-Steno, Architecture PE 203 ...... 606
411- N. Franklin St
Herndon, Robert S. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 148 ................. 43Q
535 Roux St







Herndon, Mrs. Sara E. Steno, Chemistry CH 200-A .............. 486
541 S. Ninth St
Herring, Mrs. Bertie Steno Receptionist G 141-A .............. 428
355 W. Church St 281-M
Herring, Mrs. Jane Teller, Bus Off LA 4 ...................... 417
242U Flavet III
HERRING, J. Kenneth Scientific Aide, Tung Invest, USDA TL ....
303 S. E. Ninth St (outside 343)
Hester, Mrs. Janice P. Cataloger University Library LI 200 ... 594
1964 N. W. Sixth Ave 1623-W
Hetrick, Lawrence A. Asat Prof of Entomology AG 305 .......... 218
1837 N. Eighth St 1360-W
Hewitt, R. B. Carpenter, Maintenance SR 109 .................. 431
Dukes, Fla.
Hey, Aaron Inventory Clerk, Bus Off LA 12 ................... 225
1251 Penn St, RFD 5 2054-R
Hicks, Miss Dora A. Assoc Prof of Health Education K 206 ..... 245
Apt 437-B, N. Evans St
Hicks, Mrs. Ethel B. Clerk-Steno, Civil Eng HL 307 ........... 203
203-C Flavet III
Hieatt, Lewis W. Asst Prof of Military Science &
Tactics MI ....................................... ........ 481
University Manor, Apt 33, RFD 3
Hiers, Mrs. Gladys E. Typist, Duplicating PH ................. 561
Buena Vista Hotel 9171
Hiers, William R. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ........... 317
Buena Vista Hotel 9171
Higgins, Norma T. SR Steno, Alumni Affairs FU ................ 214
2825 N. Alabama St
Hill, Clifton C. Assoc Prof of Industrial Eng HY 203 ......... 416
Golfview
Hill, George 0. Co-op Groc Store .............................. 410
228 S. E. 14th St
Hill, John E. -Steamfitter's Helper, Heating Plant HP .......... 560
1212 E. Oddfellow St
Hills, George B., Jr. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta -N 102 ........ 318
539 Washington St 858-M
Hinckley, Elmer D. -Hd Prof of Psychology; Director of Bur
Vocational Guidance & Mental Hygiene E 162 ............... 345
Box 2007, Univ Sta 338
Hines, Vynce A. Asst Prof of Education YN 326 ................ 479
19-A Stengel Field
Hinkley, Mrs. Anna W. Housekeeper, Infirmary -IN ............... 413
RFD 2, Alachua, Fla.
Hinrichs, Johann J. Interim Asst Prof of German G 268 ........ 408
727 Second Ave 619-J
Hinson, Mrs. Mayme Co Clerk-Steno, Chemical Eng BN 101 ....... 307
Dorm I, Rm 10 9290
Hobbs, Horton H. Curator, Biology SC 105 .................... 572
1006 W. Union St 1342-M
Hodges, Mrs. Kathryn F. Jr Secy, Gen Exten Div SE 903 ........234
2170 Hernando St 905-R
Hodges, Miss Margaret S. Jr Secy, Bur of Ed Res YN 326 ....... 479
1145 W. Union St 1743-W
Hoff, Robert S. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta T-105 AB
1225 S. Ninth St 892-M (outside 2134-J)
Hoffman, Paul C. Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng G 208 ........... 407
1053 E. Boundary St
Hogan, John A. Asst to Gen Mgr, Athletics BB .................. 240
215 S. Eighth St 757-J
1Q1pington, Mrs. Sylvia T. -Lab Asst, Agronomy, Ag
Exper Sta NE Basement ............................... .o..., 20
415 Colson St







Holbrook, Hollis H. -Hd Professor of Art EG 302 ................ 356
Box 2102, Univ Sta 1423-R
HOLLAND, Miss Beryl C. -Clerk-Steno, USDA-PMA SE 703 ........... 237
RFD 1, Box 126-B 1538-R
HOLLOWAY, Mrs. Geneva S. -Clerk-Steno, V.A. SE 10th Fl
204-C Flavet III (outside 2688)
Holt, Mrs. Jean Teller, Bus Off LA 4 ........................ 417
1036 King St 2468-J
Holt, Mrs. Luella S. Secy, Sports Publicity F Club ........... 556
1151 W. Taylor St
Holton, Mrs. Helen V. Clerk, Registrar's Off D 105 ........... 226
Arlington Apt 5, W Main South
Holtz, Mrs. Virginia P. University College Librarian LI 100 .. 595
235-T Flavet III
Hood, Miss Ruth R. -Lab Asst, Soils, Ag Exper Sta NE 106 ....... 321
1037 N. Ninth St
Hoover, Mrs. Rhea M. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 907 ....... 233
Box 236, Alachua, Fla.
Hopkins, Mrs. Bee Exec Asst, Student Personnel LA 110 ........ 301
Arlington Apt 7 2385-J
Horsfall, Alexander B. Asst Prof of Insurance &
Economics G 254 ........................................... 408
823 N. Bay St 2905-J
Hosey, Max H. Tractor Driver, Grounds SR 121 ................. 550
1974 Hernando St
HOUGH, Marian M. Steno, County Agent's Off SE 101 .. (outside 852)
Box 24, Archer, Fla.
Hughes, Charles R. Assoc Prof & Head, Correspondence Study,
Gen Exten Div SE 906 ...................................... 233
1221 W. Cypress St 2053-J
Hughett, Ralph H. Asst Prof of Military Science &
Tactics MI ................................................. 481
720 N. W. Ninth Terrace 1675-W
Hughey, Mrs. Myrtle H. Clerk-Steno, Ag Economics HT 312 ...... 335
334 E. University Ave 2169-W
Hull, Fred H. Hd Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 302 ............. 326
Little Gandy 759-W
Hume, H. Harold Provost for Agric; Dean, College of
Agric AG 107 .............................................. 215
1205 W. Masonic St 657-M
Hunt, Harry G. Res Asst, Naval Stores CH 327 ................. 489
1032 W. Michigan 1436-M
Hunt, Paul J. Crop Prot Instxtute Fellow, Entomology AG 305 .. 218
329 W. McCormick St 1613-W
Hunter, Cody B. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 .............. 432
Micanopy, Fla.
HUNTER, Miss Lena R. Chief Clerk, State Plant Bd SE 509
226 S. Wilson St 279-W (outside 341)
Hurff, George B. Res Economist, Bur of Economics
& Bus Res G 151 ........................................... 406
1152 Taylor St
Hurst, Huber C. -Prof of Business Law G 153 .................... 406
233 University Terrace 2127-W
Hurst, Mrs. Nell A. Asst to Mgr, Soda Fount FU ............... 207
436 Viola St 955
Husa, William J. Hd Prof of Pharmacy CH 302 .................. 488
1124 Margaret St
Hustad, Mrs. Myrna S. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 115 .............. 475
307 E. Boulevard, Apt 3
Hutson, Albert D. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta T-102 AB
436 Viola St 955 (outside 2134-J)






I

Ingle Mrs. Kelsey H. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 327 .............. 479
1742 N. W. Sixth Ave 1669-J
Ingwalson, Raymond W. Teaching Asat in Chemistry CH 352 ......
1215 W. McCormick St -1545-M
Inman, Samuel G. Visiting Prof of Spanish E 185 .............. 602
Glen Springs Rd
Isbill, Miss Charlotte M. Jr Secy, Bus Mgr Off LA 102 ........ 463
26 S. Evans St 290-J

J

Jack, Mila W. Steno, Biology Sc 105 .......................... 572
RFP 3, Richland Heights
Jackson, Elmo L. Assoc Prof of Economics G 145 ............... 406
1213 W. Court St, Apt 11
Jackson, Vestus T. Prof of Chemistry CH 206 .................. 516
625 E. Boulevard 495-R
JACOWAY, Mrs. Lillian M. Clerk, USDA PMA SE 708 ........... 237
530 W. University Ave 2511-W
Jacunski, Edward W. Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng G 132 ........ 418
Golfview 1681-W
Jamison, Frank S Truck Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta NE 303 ... 327
Corner Hilldale Rd and Broome St 1413-W
Janes Bryon E. Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 314 ..... 327
1523 N. Sixth St 1329-R
Jeffords, J. M. Supervising Woodsman, Forestry HT 402 ........ 338
Austin Gary Forest. Fairbanks #2
Jenkins, Grover C. Truck Driver, Maintenance SR 122 .......... 432
RFD 1, Micanopy Fla.
JENKINS, Robert Z. Admin Asst, USDA PMA SE ................. 238
1340 Tressalia St 1068-W
Jennings, Miss Annie Sr Secy, Bus Mgr Off LA 102 ............. 463
1832 W. Columbia St 1679
Jennings, Miss Edith Secy, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 ............... 491
1832 W. Columbia St 1679
Jennings, Roy T. Assoc Prof of Industrial Eng N .............. 629
Stengel Field, 22-B
Jester, Mrs. Bebe B. Clerk, Registrar's Off D 212 ............ 226
954 Penn St -1299-M
Jeter, Max A. Teaching Fellow in Animal Nutrition NT ......... 340
University Manor, Apt 25, RFD 3
Johns, Roe L. Prof of School Administration YN 128 ........... 471
2635 Pearson St 468-M
Johnson, Carl H. Asst Prof of Pharmacy CH 330 ................ 488
2517 N. W. Seventh Court 352-J
Johnson, Mrs. Dorothy L. Clerk, Bd of Exam SE 401 ............ 235
1666 W. University Ave 9151
Johnson, Miss Frances E. Teaching Fellow in Psychology PE 110 345
413 Colson St 2773-W
Johnson Mrs. Goldie Counter Girl, Soda Fount FU ............. 207
RFD 2, Box 121-B, Hawthorne, Fla.
Johnson, James E. Electrician Helper, Maintenance SR 122 ..... 432
Box 120, Melrose, Fla.
Johnson, James G. Interim Prof of Economics, Bus Admin PE 12 .
1058 Taylor St
Johnson James 0. Maintenance Foreman, Ag Exper Sta HT 111 ... 492
RD 2, Box 182-A 1705-W
JOHNSON, Mrs. Janella G. Dental Asst, V. A. SE 10th Fl
1316 W. Union St (outside 2688)





Johnson, John M. Exten Ag Engineer AG 106 .................... 216
604 E. Mechanic St 1797-M ,
Johnson, J. Stuart Asst Dean, College of Eng; Prof of
Electrical Eng EG 208 .............................. ....... 311
205 Annis Blvd, Box 2672 Univ Sta 1767-R
Johnson, Mrs. Katherine Library Asst LI 100 .................. 595!
534 H St
Johnson, McMillan H. Assoc Prof of Architecture PE 211 ....... 505
RFD 5, Pine Tree Dr 1327-R
Zohnson, Mrs. Martha Asst Telephone Operator AU 15 ........... 222
1050 Penn St 419-J
Johnson, Mrs. Mary Ellen Exec Asst, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 ...... 491
2314 W. University Ave 1254-M
Johnson, 0. G. Carpenter, Construction.- SR 109 ................ 558
RFD 2, Box 121-B, Hawthorne, Fla.
Johnson, Raymond C. Asst Res Eng,Eng Exper Sta -T-105 AB
624 S. Eighth St 1588-M (outside 2134-J)
Johnson, Richard S. Registrar D 209 .......................... 226
1236 Margaret St
Johnson, R. 0. Asst Plumber, Maintenance SR .................. 431
625 S. Pleasant St
Johnson, Roland M. Clerk, Central Stores SR 102 .............. 202
RFD 2, Box 121-B, Hawthorne, Fla.
Johnson, Miss Shirley FP. Steno, Animal Industry, Ag
Exper Sta PL ............... .............................. 403
129 W. Magnolia St 439-M
JOHNSON, V. L. Asst District Agent, Fish & Wildlife
Serv, USDI; Rodent Control Specialist, Ag Exten
Serv HT 305 ............................................... 334
753 W. Cypress St 603-J
Johnson, William E. Instructor in Electrical Eng N 208 ..... 309
RFD 3, Box 284-W 1885-W
Jones, Miss Anne H. Admin Asst, Registrar's Off D 214 ........ 226
1225-B W. McCormick St 1680-M
Jones, E. Ruffin, Jr. Prof of Biology S0 110 ................. 573
1108 S. W. Eighth Ave 1738-J
Jones, Mrs. Helen T. Sr Library Asst LI 400 .................. 593
511 E. Orange St 302
Jones, John P. Assoc Prof of Journalism E 116 ................ 626
416 S. Virginia Ave
Jones, Oscar F. -Assoc Prof of German E 186 .................... 600
1252 Georgia Ave 1840
Jones, T. J. Watchman, Water Plant Air Base ....... (outside 75-M)
235 E. Church St 2148-J
Jones, W. Ellis Asst Bus Mgr, LA 104 ........................... 352
1055 E. Boundary St
Jones, William L. Carpenter, Maintenance SR 109 .............. 431
133 N. Arredonda St
Joy, Fred L. Asst Res Eng,Eng Exper Sta BA 106 ............... 319
RFD 2
Joyner, Leman -Painter, Housing MU Basement .................... 451
Gen Del


K
Kates, Mrs. Catherine R. Steno, Ag Exten Serv HT 301 ......... 331.
238-U Flavet III
Kates, J. J., Jr. Herdsman, Animal Industry, Ag Exper
Sta Farm ......................................... (outside 1841)
Gen Del
Katterhenry, Arnold A. Asst Prof of Civil Eng N 204 .......... 629
1875 Tison St







KEARNS, Francis E. Inspector, Arch to Bd of Control PE 204 ... 563
1109 N. W. Thirteenth Ave 2663-J
Keene, Rupert A. Technician, Eng Exper Sta EG 206 ............ 312
610 E. Church St
Kelley, Miss Carolyn Lab Asst, Agronomy, Ag Exper
Sta NE Basement .......................................... 320
1139 S. W. Eighth Ave 665-J
Kelley, Forest M., Jr. Assoc Prof of Architecture UA 306 ..... 330
2640 Pearson Ave 1755-W
Kelley, William H. Grad Lab Asst, Soils Dept, Ag Exper
Sta NE 106 ................................................ 321
1032 Taylor St
Kelsey, Mrs. Mary F. Clerk-Steno, Education YN 126 ........... 472
Dorm I, Room 9 9290
Kemp, J. C. Carpenter, Construction, Housing -
Flavet III, Sec 3 ........................................... 531
RFD 2, Box 147-B
Kendrick, Mrs. Carolyn G. Secy, Sociology-
Anthropology G 142 ........................................ 487
211 W. Magnolia St
Kennedy, E. Donald Asst Prof of Electrical Eng, Eng
Exper Sta T-102 AB ........................... (outside 2134-J)
515 E. Boulevard 2472-M
Kennedy, Miss Priscilla M. Sr Secy, Arts & Sciences PE 110 ... 504
561 N. Franklin St 402-J
Kennedy, William M. Asst Prof of Military Science & Tactics MI 481
125- W. Masonic St 190-W
Kerkesner, William C. Supply Sergeant, Military MI ........... 481
327 Cedar St 2285-M
Kessler, William J. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta T104 AB
531 W. Court St 54-W (outside 2134-J)
Kidd, Kenneth P. Asst Prof of Education -YN 312 ................ 502
432 W. Main St South 594-W
Kiker, John E. Assoc Prof of Civil Eng HL 203 ................ 203
16-B Stengel Field
Kilby, John D. Instructor in Biology SC 310 .................. 501
1832 W.University Ave 1556-M
Killinger, Gordon B. -Prof of Agronomy, Agriculture;
Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 310 ........................... 326
1428 Livingston St 1221-J
Kilpatrick, Wylie Res Economist, Burea of Economic &
Bus Rsch, Bus Admin G 151 ................................. 406
815 Osceola Ave
Kimbrell, Miss Marguerite Exec Asst, Dir, Ag Exten
Serv HT 105 ............................................... 496
525 Washington St 179-J
KIMBRELL, Miss Winnie L. Clerk, USDA-PMA SE 704 ............... 237
525 Washington St 179-J
Kimmel, Albert L. Asst Prof of Chemical Eng BA 105 ........... 319
539 N. Washington St 2065-J
King, C. A. Asst Mgr, Central Stores SR 102 .................. 202
Box 469 1217-J
King, Miss Dorothy L. Chief Clerk, Bus Off LA 2 ............... 417
1401 Livingston Ave 555
King, Ernest C,. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 .............. 432
RFD 4, Box 79
KING, Mrs. Jewel S. Clerk, USDA-PMA SE ...................... 238
N. Ninth St 1217-J
King, Mrs. Virginia Steno, Mathematics PE 106 ................ 586
204-S Flavet III
Kinsey, Alton J. Sgt Major, ROTC, Military MI ................ 481
1130 E. Olive St







Jirkland, Anna Night clep ore One, AU 15 .................. 222
1111 E. University Ave i.i -J
Kirkland, Edwin C. Assoc Prof of English LA 208 .............. 524
Kirkwood 1655-l'
Kirst, Miss Mary Jane Horticulture Lab Asst, Ag Exper
Sta NE 314 ................... ....... ........... ........... 32. 7
1017 We Union St
Kite, N. Re Plumber, Maintenance SR ........................... 431
RFD 3, Box 41 1630-M
Klein, Mrs. Grace Clerk, Bus Off LA 10-A ..................... 225
210 Florida Ct 1805-J
Klinger, Miss Elizabeth Ann General Duty Nurse IN ........... 414
Infirmary 2000 Ext 414
Knight, Joseph Lee Warehouse Man, Central Stores SR .......... 202
802 S. Virginia Ave 1522-W
KNIGHT, Mrs. Nancy Jane Clerk-Steno, V. A. SE 10th Fl
807 E. Boundary St (outside 2688)
Knowles, Harold L. Assoc Prof of Physics BN 102 .............. 310
Pine Tree Drive 1483-W
Koen, Ross Y. Teaching Asst of History & Political
Science G 166 ............................................. 406
Hawthorne, Fla.
Kokomoor, Franklin W. Prof of Math; Hd Prof of Freshman
Math PE 106 ................................................ 586
1634 W. Court St 1179-J
Konrad, E. Wayne Hd Trainer, Intercollegiate Athletics BB .... 242
Murphree Hall 473, See K 2000 Ext 551
Koon, James Donald Carpenter, Maintenance SR ................. 431
Box 85, Waldo, Fla.
Koruturk, Sadi S. Asst Prof of Architecture PE 300 ........... 330
1239 W. Union St 1322-W
Krastin, Karl Asst Prof of Law LW ............................ 353
RFD 5, Lantana & Primrose, Hibiscus Park
Kraus, Gomer E., Jr. Draftsman, Architect to Bd of Control -
PE 204 ...................................................... 343
1147 Forest St 2465-M
Krienke, Walte A. Assoc Prof of Dairy Manufactures, Agri-
culture; Assoc in Dairy Manufactures, Ag Exper Sta DL ..... 339
Palm Terrace 2487-R
Krivoshein, Mrs. Juliana I. Secy, Infirmary IN ............... 413
1144 W. Court St 370-R
Krogel, Frank S. Draftsman, Arch to Bd of Control PE 204 ..... 343
752 E. Magnolia 1771-W
Kuitert, Louis C. Asst Entomologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 201 ..... 323
Stengel Field 25-A
Kurth, Arthur L. Asst Prof of French G 276 ................... 408
1149 We Hampton


L
Lackey, John P. Resident Mgr, Flavet III, Sec 3 ................ 513
203-D Flavet III 2000 Ext 513
Laessle, Albert M. Asst Prof of Biology SC ................... 501
Hartman Ave 1629-R
LAGASSE, Felix S. Senior Pomologist, Tung Invest, USDA TI
124 N. Government St 1386-J (outside 343)
Laird, Mrs. Dorothy S. Instructor in Education YN 230 ........ 477
Richland Heights 1910-M
Laird, Mrs. Gladys 0. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 239 .............. 476
228 Ferndale Rd 1843-R
LaMontagne, Mrs. Willie C. Hd Telephone Operator AU 15 ....... 222
Sante Fe Lake, Fla.







Lancaster, Charles H. Superintendent, Heating Plant HP ....... 560
RFD 3, Box 169- 2548-W
Land, Miss Mary R. Instructor, Gen Exten Div SE 908 .......... 519
White House Hotel 1223
Lander, Betty Mo Jr Secy, Agronomy, Ag Exper Sta NE 304 ...... 326
227-T Flavet III
Lang, Gaines B. Asst Prof of Math PE 9 ....................... 587
1821 W. Cypress St
Langston, Alfred Asst Training Aid Sgt, Military MI .......... 481
1314 Forest St
Lanham, James S. Hd Prof of Accounting A ..................... 571
Kirkwood, RFD 2 1597-J
Larrick, Thomas Prof of Arch PE 203 .......................... 606
956 E. Second Ave 1506-J
Larsen, Swen Ao Teaching Asst in English La 213 .............. 306
University Manor, Apt 60
Latour, Marinus H. Asst Prof of Electrical Eng N 207 ......... 405
202 Annis Blvd 453-W
Lawrence, Fred Po Acting Citriculturist, Ag Exten
Serv NE 400 ................................................ 329
1240'W. Michigan Ave 1724-W
Lawrenson, Raymond E. -Assoc Prof of Piano, G 102 .............. 359
115 N. Seventh St
Lawson, Stanton 0. D. Assoc Prof of Industrial Eng N ......... 629
1150 W. Olive St
Layne, Miss Pauline Steno, Animal Industry DL ................ 339
435 Cedar St
Leach, Robert W. Technician, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ........... 236
1636 S. E. First St
Leake, James M. Hd Prof of History & Political
Science PE 112-A .......................................... 585
404 S. Palmetto St 684
Leavengood, Victor P. Fraternity Advisor LA 110 .............. 301
867 Tuscawilla Ave 2181-W
Leavitt, Benjamin B. Asst Prof of Biological Sciences SC 316 625
2430 Broome St 1204-W
LEDBETT.R. James E., Jr. Carrier, Post Office Univ Sta
1850 W. Seminary St 1408-J (outside 817)
Leddon, Mrs. Lillian G. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 805 .... 232
RFD 2, Box 278 2381-W
Lee, Aubrey K. Asst Comptroller, Bus Off LA 3 ............... 522
405 W. Market St 2518-J
Lee, Permillas A. Instructor in Req Phys Ed K 215 ............ 244
1226 W. Arlington St, Apt B
Lee, Robert C. Asst Prof of Freshman English G 263 ........... 408
13 Stengel Field
Lee, Robert E. Teaching Asst in Education YN 128 ............. 471
211 Annis Blvd 1767-W
Leenhouts, Miss Laura N. Asst Prof of Education YN 117 ....... 518
1222 W. McCormick St 537-W
Leggett, James T. Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng F 105 .......... 421
Pine Tree Drive 773-R
Leigh, Townes R. Hd Prof of Chemistry CH 200-A ............... 486
938 E. Seminary St 1757-J
Lemmerman, Leo V. Interim Instructor in Chemistry CH 352 .....
128k Ray St 1458-R
Lentz, Miss Sadie Lee Secy, Education YN 120 ................. 473
220 S. Seventh St 73
Leonhardt, Mrs. Mable Lab Asst, Animal Industry, Ag
Exper Sta NU .............................................. 340
1318 Dukes St 2420-J
Leonhardt, Wilburn 0. Stockroom Clerk, Bookstore UA .......... 206
1318 Dukes Ct 2420-J






Leps, Joseph M. Prof of School Admin YN 130 .................. 471
331 E. Lassiter St 1290-R
Lester, Mrs. Martha Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 805 ........ 232
601 E. Main St North
Leukel, Mrs. Ruth Cashier, YN Cafeteria ........................ 474
1631 Nassau St 904-J
Levins, Alfred Electrician Helper, Maintenance SR 122 ........ 432
RFD 2, Box 154-A
Levine, Norman Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 .............. 317
RFD 1, Box 4-A, Melrose, Fla. 594-M
Lewis, Condie I. Sgt Major, Military MI ...................... 482
1959 Leon St 1890-M
LEWIS, Mrs. Constance S. Steno, Depat of Agriculture SE 408
810 W. Masonic St 1924-W (outside 241)
Lewis, H. Kenneth Asst Prof of Math G 232 .................... 407
422 N. Seventh St 1171-R
Lewis, Miss Melissa A. Steno, Poultry Lab, Ag Exper Sta PO ... 564
South Ninth St 492-J
Liles, Miss Annette L. Circulation Asst, University
Library LI 100 ............................................ 595
1249 Margaret St, Apt A 733-R
Limberopcalos, Mrs. Patricia Clerk Steno, Gen.Exten
Div SE 907 ................................................ 233
319 S. Palmetto St 1271-W
Lindsey, Harry L. Asst Prof of Architecture PE 103 ........... 628
440 N. Government St 1951-J
Lippitt, Miss Mary D. Instructor in Req Phys Ed K 215 ........ 244
455 DeSoto St
Litherland, Allyn C. Interim Instructor in Math PE 6 ......... 587
1250 N. W. Twelfth Ave (W. Hampton St)
Little, Herschel W. Asst Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta HT 311 ... 333
414 N. Government St 1009-W
Little, John V. Lab Technician, Electrical Eng N ............. 309
Dorm G 11
Little, Winston W. Dean, University College LA 107 ........... 300
1351 W. Arlington St
Litzenberger, Samuel C. Assoc Agronomist, Ag Exper
Sta NE 401 ................................................ 326
1149 N. W. Thirteenth St
Livengood, Mrs. Dorothy K. Teaching Asst in English LA 207 .-.. 305
1725 S. Ninth St 199-M
Livingston, Mrs. Ida J. Steno-Clerk, Horticulture,
Ag. Exper Sta FL .......................................... 568
Forest Park
Lizarralde, Jaime Secy, Institute of Inter-American
Affairs FU 504 ........................................ .... 454
419 Murphree F
Loft, Bernard I. Instr in Req Phys Ed K ....................... 244
1130 Taylor St
Loften, William T. Assoc Prof of Ag Education YN 152-B ....... 430
320 S. Dell St 2617-J
Long, Miss Charleen Lib Asst, Library LI 100 ................. 595
431 N. Oak St 1693-J
Long, Mrs. Dorothy L. Jr Secy, Dn of Student Personnel LA 210 257
40-L Flavet I
Long, John H. Teaching Asst in English, C-3 LA 207 ........... 305
105 Annis Blvd 1470-W
LONG, Mrs. Sue M. Social Worker, V. A. SE 10th Fl (outside 2688)
Cafeteria Cottage Ext 553 ............................
Long, William P. Director Food Serv Dept CA .................. 208
Cafeteria Cottage Ext 553
Lorz, Albert P. Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta NE .............. 327
RFD 1, Micanopy, Fla Micanopy 2463







Louis, Mrs. Betty Jean Secy, Agronomy, Ag Exper Sta NE 304 ... 326
1166 ?. W. Florida Terrace
LOVEJOY, Miss Elita Off Asst, State Plant Bd SE 507 (outside 341)
135 S. Roper Ave 720-R
Lowe, Mrs. Laura Clerk, Registrar's Off D 105 ................ 226
RFD 3, Box 66
Lowry, William L, Assoc Prof of Journalism E 106 ............. 597
1306 W. Michigan Ave 1272-J
Lucius, Mrs. Betty W, Steno, Animal Industry Ag Exper
Sta NU .............. ........................................ 340
1508 N. W. Eleventh Ave 1385-R
Luke, Mrs. Mary Clerk-Steno, Eng Exper Sta BN 101 ............. 307
848 Florida Ct 1128-J
Luke, Roscoe Student Mgr, Flavet I ......... ................... 581
10-D Flavet I 2000 Ext 581
LUNSFORD, Henry C. Training Officer, V. A. SE 10th Fl
2143 W. Seminary St 1108-M (outside 2688)
Lupkiewicz, Joseph V. Assoc Prof of Choral Music G 106 ....... 359
1354 N. E. Thirteenth Place
Lupton, Mrs. Elaine Clerk, Bookstore UA ...................... 206
205-B Flavet III
Lygia, Mrs. Margarita R. Clerk, Bus Off LA 7 ................. 219
492 E. Court St 1790-W
Lyle, Ernest L. Campus Policeman SR 121 ...................... 550
608 S. Pleasant St
LYLE, Mrs. Julia Y. Secy, USDA-PMA SE ........................ 238
631 S. Palmetto St 1353-M
Lyons, Edward Interim Assoc Prof of Chemistry CH 130 ......... 510
1331 E. Boundary St
Lytle, Andrew N. Lecturer in English G 274 ................... 408
1927 W. Church St
Lytle, Ernest, Jr. Instr in Math G 238 ....................... 407
213 Annis Blvd 2453-W


Mc


McAllister, Samuel J. Asst Football Coach; Hd Basketball
Coach BB ........ .. ........ ................................ 242
614 S. Eighth St 1588-R
MCARTHUR, Owen P. Admin Officer, USDA-PMA SE 703 ............. 237
500 E. Orange St 59
McAulay, Mrs. Lucille F. Statistical Clerk, Ag Exper
Sta HT 309 ................................................ 333
1319 Tressalia St 1288
McBride, Miss Dorothy E. Instructor in Req Phys Ed K 215 ..... 244
511 E. Blvd. Apt 4 2473-M
McCacbren, James R. Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed;
Freshman Baseball Coach K 215 ............................. 244
535 Osceola Ave 1408-M
McCall, Wade W. Asst Prof of Soils AG 202.35 .................. 217
2142 W. Church St 2382-W
McCann, Charlie H. Carpenter, Maintenance SR ................. 431
Box 103, McIntosh, Fla
McCarty, M. E. Interim Asst Prof of Math G 240 ............... 407
1421-A W. Arlington St 1685-W
MCCLANAHAN, H. S. Grove Inspector, State Plant Bd St 507
4111 N. Ninth St 2540-W (outside 341)
McClellan, Miss Margaret C. Interim Instructor in
Speech E 136 .............................................. 347
2341 W. Court St 2607-W






McCloud, Darell E. Asst Prof of Agronomy AG .................. 615
Forest Ave, RFD 3
MCCLURE, Mrs. Marilyn Clerk-Steno, V. A. SE 10th F1 (outside 2688)
242-S Flavet III
McConnell, Duane F. Chief Operator, WRUF RA .................. 466
924 E. Main St North 871-R
McCracken, Miss Janet M. Instructor in Education YN 230 ...... 477
436 E. Orange St 1469-M
McCracken, Miss Mary Ruth Teacher, P K Yonge YN 233 .......... 476
436 E. Orange St 1469-M
McCulloch, Mrs. Yvonne Clerk-Typist, Bus Off LA 2 ............. 401
214 Washington St
McCutchan, Kenneth S. Asst Prof of Psychology E 101 .......... 337
925 E. Main St North 237
McDavid, Miss Bernice Steno, Ag Exten Serv HT 307 ........... 332
1434 E. Court St 1788-W
McEachern, Mrs. Floy M. Teacher P K Yonge YN 240 ............. 476
North Alabama, RFD 3, Box 504 2541-W
McFarlin, Mrs. Judithe S. Clerk, President's Off LA 103 ...... 456
1213 W. Union St 2175-M
McFerrin, John B. Hd Prof of Bus Organization &
Operation PE 105 .......................................... 584
615 Wakulla St 1798-J
McGaughey, Richard E. Appraiser, Vet Guidance Center SE 706 239
Box 2794, Univ Sta
McGriff, C. A. Mail Carrier, Bus Off LA 10-A .................. 225
1468 Oddfellow St 915-W
McGriff, Jack D. Teacher, P K Yonge YN GY .................... 474
1011 E. Second Ave 2985-J
McGuire, Vincent Instructor in Education YN 206 .............. 515
RPD 2, Box 881 1335-W
Mclnnis, Sam W. Asst Prof of Mathematics PE 9 ................. 585
1417 W. McCormick St 1149-R
Mclntyre, Mrs. Annelle S. Steno, Ag Exten Serv NE 400 ........ 329
248-T Flavet III
McKee, Donald H. Mgr, Grill CA ............................... 610
36 Buckman B
McKissock, George D. Instructor in Mechanical Eng G 210 ...... 407
23-A Stengel Field
MCLAUREN, Miss Mamie A. Clerk, USDA-PMA SE 708 ............... 237
2156 Hernando St 1261-M
McLendon, Horace S. Exten Soil Conservationist, Ag
Exten Serv NE 400 ......................................... 329
1006 W. Union St 1342-M
McLendon, Miss Ida Ruth Asst Prof of Education YN 329 ........ 479
1045 Margaret St 1696-W
McLeod, Marion E. Carpenter, Housing MU Basement ............. 451
1220 Forest Ave
McLeod, Thomas G. Storeroom Clerk CA ......................... 205
340 W Masonic St 2463-M
McLeran, Miss Lou Nita Bindery Clerk, Duplicating PH ......... 561
208 S. Dell St 2411-J
McMullen, Mrs. Betty Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 805 ....... 232
420 N. Government St
McMullen, Kenneth S. District Agent, Ag Exten Serv HT 217 .... 350
522 DeSoto St 1355-M
McNabb, William G. Armorer, Military MI ...................... 481
2156 W.Church St
McNairy, Miss Alice H. Sr Library Asst LI 400 ................ 593
1351 W. Arlington St 184-R
McPherson, Clara Jr Secy, Pharmacy CH 320 .................... 488
500 W. Mechanic St 1161-M
McQuitty, John V. University Examiner SE 405 ................. 235
Kirkwood 666-W







McRae, E. D. Grad Asst Biology SC 3rd floor .................. 625
220 Fletcher D
MCRORIE, Thomas H., Jr. Asst County Agent SE 101 ... (outside 852)
844 E. Arlington St 1330-W
MCSWINE, Mrs. Josephine H. Alachua Co Home Demon Agt SE
1257 W. Union St (outside 850)
McVoy, James D. Asst Prof of Architecture UA 306 ............. 330
RFD, Rocky Point Rd

M

Mabry, Armon E. Asst Prof of Architecture PE 210 ............. 512

Mac-Collin, Edmond M. Instructor in Architecture PE 300 ....... 511
University Manor, Apt 53
MacDonald, Frank W. Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng N 118 ....... 309
W. University Ave & Whittier Dr
Macdonald, William D.- Assoc Prof of Law LW .................... 353
544 S. Eighth St
Mack, Miss Leah A. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 207 ................. 476
335 E. Magnolia St 1184
Maclachlan, John M. Hd Prof of Sociology G 142 ............... 487
2122 Broome St 1879-J
MacLeod, Malcolm L. Assoc Prof of English, C-3 LA 301 .........305
12 Stengel Field 1480-R
Magee, C. H, Technician, Eng Exper Sta T-104 AB (outside 2134-J)
Air Base
Maguire, Miss Lillian I. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 218 ........... 477
1443 W. McCormick St
Malone, Eubert H., Jr.- Asst Prof of Military Science
& Tactics MI .............................................. 481
416 N. Yulee St
Maloney, Frank E. Assoc Prof of Law LW ....................... 354
1572 Cypress Ct 1893-W
manaley, Henry A. Carpenter, Housing MU Basement ............. 451
Box 188-A-1
Mann, Mrs. Emmy Lu Clerk-Steno, Engineering HL ............... 203
200 Washington St
Mansfield, Lawrence FP. Teaching Asst in Economics G 139 ...... 428
649 E. University Ave 386-J
Manus, Sam W. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............... 317
RFD 1, Box 17-M
Marshall, Mrs. Lula M. Jr Secy, Plant Pathology, Ag
Exper Sta NE 102 .......................................... 322
817 Washington St 1837-W
Marshall, Sidney P. Assoc Prof of Dairy Husbandry;
Assoc Dairy Husbandman, Ag Exp Sta NE 208 ................. 324
1021 W. Masonic St 2903-J
Martin, Earl 0. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta T-106 AB
610 E. Main St North 222-M (outside 2134-J)
Martin, Miss Helen E. Jr Secy, Education YN 130 .............. 471
RFD 4, Box 162, Newberry Rd 2082-M
Martin, James A. Instructor, Bur of Vocational Guidance -G 233 407
1150 W. Hampton St 2416-M
Martin, John F. Director, Institute of Inter-American
Affairs FU 504 ............... .... ......................... 454
526 N. Franklin 1460-R
Martin, Mrs. Ruth L. Tabulating Asst, Registrar's Off D 101 .. 226
867 Tuscawilla Ave 2181-W
Martinson, Earl P. Assoc Prof of Industrial Eng N 203 ........ 629
2015 W. Columbia St






Mason, Mrs. Gertrude P. Steno-Statistical Clerk,
Ag Exten Serv HT 307 ...................................... 332
1651 N. Sixth St 2170-W
Mason, Raymond W. Assoc Prof of Economics G 154 .............. 406
1851 W. Boundary St 1927-R
Mason, Roy H. Instructor in Math G 225 ....................... 407
1050- E. University Ave -119-W
Matherly, Walter J. Dean, Bus Admin -LA 204 .................... 303
732 W. Boulevard 748
Mathews, Mrs. Elizabeth Wo Purchase Order Clerk,
Bus Off LA 1 .............. ................................. 465
1250 N. W. Thirteenth Ave
Matosoff, Mrs. Monica Steno, Dean, Arts and Sciences PE 110 .. 504
Trailervet II
Mattheus, Miss Loca Inventory Clerk, Bus Off LA 12 ........... 225
531 W. Masonic St 883-W
Matthews, C. Arnold Asst Prof of Finance L 267 ............... 408
2459 N. W. Seventh Ct 1204-R
Matthews, Donald R. Director, Alumni Affairs FU 108 .......... 214
Kirkwood 376-J
Mauderli Max 0. Asst Prof of German G 270 .................. 408
1055 W. Cypress Ave
Maugans, Mrs. Aileen B. Jr Secy, Ag Education YN 136 ......... 588
No Ninth St
Maxwell, Hugh C., Jr. Asst Prof of Education YN 308 .......... 502
Corner Sunset & Hilldale
Maynard, Zollie M. Instructor in Req Phys Ed; Scholastic
Advisor -K 212 ................................................. 244
2176 W. Church St 1408-W
Meachum, J. C. Armorer Asst, Military MI ..................... 481
741 N. Franklin St
Mead, Arthur R. Director, Bur of Educational Rsch;
Prof of Education YN 326 .................................. 479
225 College Court 1148-M
Means, Miss Etta V. Clerk-Librarian, Forestry HT 414 ......... 338
3701 N. Alabama Rd 2553-J
Means, Samuel A., Jr. Sr Accountant, Bus Off LA 5 ............ 219
638 S. Arredonda St 1639-W
Meek, Wilbur T. Assoc Prof of Economics G 157 ................ 406
870 Michigan Ave 922XR
Mehrhof, Norman R. -Prof of Poultry Husbandry, Agriculture;
Poultry Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta; Exten Poultry
Husbandman, Ag Exten Serv PO .............................. 564
608 S. Seventh St 225-W
Melby, Miss Marian L. -Head Dietitian, Cafeteria CA ............ 419
Infirmary
Melton, Mrs. Virginia Clerk, Registrar's Off D 105 ........... 226
Gen Del, Univ Sta
Merlin, Mrs. Muriel -Library Asst LI 201 ....................... 592
2340 Newman Lake Rd 415-M
MERRILL, G. B. Entomologist, State Plant Bd SE 602 (outside 341)
309 Washington St 1545-J
MERRILL, W, H. Quarantine Inspector, State Plant
BD SE 507 ................. .................... (outside 341)
Hibiscus Park, RFD 2- 1780-J
Messner, Mrs. Helen A. Forelady; Multilith Operator
Duplicating PH .................. .......................... 561
RFD 2, Box 271
Meyer, Harvey K. -Assoc Prof of Trade & Industrial
Education YN 302-A ......................................... 357
1504 Oakwood Ave 1109-W
Meyer, Herbert A. Assoc Prof of Math -PE 6 ..................... 587
2181 Broome St 1710-J






Michael, Mrs. Martha So Lab Asst, Animal Industry,
Ag Exper Sta NU .......................... .. ............... 340
427 Colson St
Mikell, Ottis I. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ............. 432
891 Wo Masonic St 758
Mileski, Theodore Go Instructor in Biological Sciences SC-8-A 501
1035 W. Court St
Milkey, J. M. Locksmith, Central Stores SR 107 ............... 202
136 N. Arredonda St
Millar, Miss Jane, Instructor in Req Phys Ed K 215 ........... 244
Apt 437-B, N. Evans St
Miller, Clyde E. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta T-104 AB
20-B Stengel Field (outside 2134-J)
Miller, Dennis E. Grad Asst Biology SC 3rd floor ............. 625
1342 W. Arlington St
Miller, Elmer L. Asst Instructor, Military MI ................ 481
1125 Tressalia St 2440-W
Miller, Eugene F. Asst Prof of Military Science
& Tactics Mi ..................................... ......... 481
932 E. Fourth Ave 2478-J
Miller, George J. Prof of Law LW ............................. 574
1248 N. Franklin St 2692-J
Miller, Harold Eo University Physician IN .................... 414
1906 W. University Ave 1762-R
Miller, Henry B. Teaching Asst in Education Ya 118-A ......... 473
1210-W. McCormick St 537-J
Miller, Jack -Shop Foreman, Transportation SR 107 .............. 605
903 Delaware Ave
Miller, James W., Jr. Asst Prof of Forestry HT 411 ........... 338
Bivens Arm 1423-W
Miller, J. Hillis President of the University LA 103 ......... 455
1200 E. Boulevard 2587
Miller, John C. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ........... 236
1216 W. Arlington St 1343-R
Miller, Miss Martha M. Gen Duty Nurse IN ..................... 414
Nursest Home, Infirmary 2000 Ext 414
Millett, Frank B. Interim Instructor in Physical Sciences -
G 219 ....................................................... 407
400 H St
Millican, Charles N. -Teaching Asst in Economics G 248 ......... 408
Apt 26, University Manor 1982
Millican, George C. Teaching Asst in Architecture FU 303 ..... 330
244-S Flavet III
Millican, Mrs. Grace T. Clerk-Steno, Architecture PE 204 ..... 343
1652 N. Sixth St 957-W
Mills, J. Ralph Chief Operating Mechanic Sewage Disposal
Plant RA Rd ............................ ...................... 514
Box 150, Melrose, Fla
Mills, Mrs. Norma Z. Payroll Clerk, Bus Off LA 10-A ......... 221
Hawthorne Road
Mims, Mrs. Bernice A. Assoc Prof; Hd, Dept of General
Information & Service, Gen Exten Div SE 806 ............... 231
1152 W. Cypress St 291-R
Minnick, Miss M. Evelyn Clerk-Typist, Gen Exten Div SE 908 ... 519
2054 W. Seminary St 431-R
Mire, Mrs. Kathryn Clerk, Bd of Exam SE ....................... 235
1006 E. Court St -2135-J
Mitchell, Mrs. Jean 0. Teacher, P K Yonge YN Art Shop ........ 476
1011 W. Masonic St 1022-M
Mixson, Mrs. Anita S. Clerk-Typist, Bus Off LA 2 ............. 401
578 W, Mechanic St
Mixson, Mrs. Laura K. Jr Secy, Ag Exten Serv HT 300 .......... 334
1123 W. Arlington St 225-R






Mixson, Morris D. Stockroom Clerk, Chemistry ................... 617
RFD 1, Box 78, Micanopy, Fla.
Mizell, James P. Operator, Sewage Disposal Plant RA Rd ....... 514
Box 77, Waldo, Fla.
Monday, Mrs. Evelyn Counter Girl, Soda Fount FU .............. 207
822 W. Main St North 255-J
Monroe, Mrs. Ellen K. Secy, Bookstore UA ..................... 206
212 Annis Blvd
Monroe, Mrs. Mary Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 908 .......... 519
712 S. Pleasant St 462-M
MONTGOMERY, Carl Structural Engineer, Arch to Bd of
Control PE 204 ............................................ 343
1303 W. Masonic St 469
Montgomery, Frank Painter, Maintenance SR .................... 431
Box 285, Alachua, Fla. 2815, Alachua
Mooney, Ernest G. Instructor in Req Phys Ed K 215 ............ 244
1828 W. Church St
Mooneyham, Mrs. Betty Steno, Animal Industry NE 204 .......... 324
South E
Moore, James F. Instructor in Accounting A ................... 571
1011 W. Masonic St, Apt 3 1022-J
Moore, Joseph C. Grad Asst, Biology SC 315 3rd Fl ............ 625
170 Flavet II
Moore, J. Meredith Manager, University Bookstore UA .......... 365
707 E. Columbis St 781-XW
Moore, William E. Prof of Humanities; Student Counsellor -
LA 107 .................................................. ..... 300
1817 W. Cypress St 2724-R
Moorman, John Ho Assoc Prof of Bus Education YN 308 .......... 502
Hibiscus Park 1625-J
Morales, Julio A. -Interim Instructor in Math G 240 ............ 407
1321 W. Cypress St 1418-R
Moran, Mrs. Katherine E. Secy, Dean of the Univ D 203 ........ 470
1945 N. W. Sixth Ave 1121-J
Moratto, E. F. Carpenter, Maintenance SR 109 ................. 431
RFD 3, Box 274-A
Morgan, Mrs. Barbara -Clerk, Registrar's Off D 105 ............. 226
249-U Flavet III
Morgan, H. Craig Teaching Asst in Education YN 217 ........... 477
122 W. Church St
Morgen, Ralph A. -Director, Eng Exper Sta;
Prof of Chemical Eng -EG 201 ................................ 315
2624 Nelson Ave 727-J
Moring, Henry T. -Asst Instr, Military MI ...................... 482
1719 W. Court St -480-W
Morphew, William -Nightwatchman SR ............................ 550
RFD 3, Box 288-A 1104-J
Morrell, Mrs. Aileene -Invoice Clerk, Bus Off LA 3 ............. 577
311 E. University Ave
Morris, Alton C. Prof of English LA 207 ..................... 305
1353 Tressalia St -1368-M
Morris, Oscar D. -Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 .............. 432
808 W. Masonic St
Morrison, Mrs. Mary Jean Statistical Clerk, Ag Exper Sta -
HT 309 ......................... ............................ 3533
122 Flavet II
Morrison, Mrs. Sheila Instructor in Speech E 131 ............. 347
1806 W. Church St 1678-XJ
MORRISON, William Draftsman, Off of Arch to Bd
of Control -PE 204 .......................................... 343
1250 Tressalia St 2654-J
Morrow, Mrs. Avice J. Teaching Asst in English LA 213 ........ 306
RFD 2, Box 278 2381-W






Morrow, Harold W. Instructor in Mechanical Eng N 203 ......... 629
1032 W. Masonic St 1730-J
Morse, Richard F. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ......... 236
1540 W. Orange St 9247
Moshier, William F. Asst Prof of Accounting A ................ 571
2017 W. Seminary St. 1108-J
Mounts, Charles E. Assoc Prof of English La 315 .............. 580
541 So. Ninth St 752-M
Mowry, Harold Director, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 .................. 493
325 Colson St 1179-M
Moye, Mrs. Sarah -Cashier, Soda Fount U ...................... 207
513 W. Orange St
Mueller, Joseph Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............. 317
N. Ninth St, RFD 3
Mull, Leon E. Asst Dairy Technologist, Ag Exper Sta DL ....... 339
455-A DeSoto St
Mullins, Jesse -Asst Armory Sgt, Military MI ................... 481
E. Jackson Ave, RFD 3
Mullis, John Shop Foreman, Maintenance SR .................... 341
1122 E. Arlington St
Murphey, Miles H. -Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............ 317
Orange Springs, Fla.
Murphey, Milledge, Jr. Asst Prof of Entomology AG 301 ........ 218
531 Washington St 176,-r
Murphree, Albert A. Asst Prol of English LA 315 .............. 580
511 E. Lassiter St 1199-M
Murphree, Claude -Prof of Humanities & Music;
University Organist G 104 ................................. 359
1232 S. Wo Eighth Ave 1309
Murphree, Mrs. Peggy B. -Inter-Departmental Clerk, Bookstore UA 569
618 W. Orange St 1717-W
Murphy, Mrs. Joan T. Library Asst -LI 200 ..................... 594
112 W. Columbis St 2174-J
MURRAY, Alexander Sub-Carrier, Post Office Univ Sta (outside 817)
134 N. Wilson St 2524-J
Murrell, Kiss Doris Jr Secy, University Press LW ............. 209
1011 Masonic Ave 1022-M
Muscarella, Mrs. Nadine Steno-Clerk Animal Ind,
Ag Exper Sta NE 204 ....................................... 324
Olive Street
Musk, Mrs. Dorothea C. Steno, Ag Eng AG 106 .................. 216
Hibiscus Park 453-R
Myers, Forrest E. Asst Horticulturist NE 301 ................. 327
102 Ridgeland Ave
Myers, Julian M. Assoc Ag Eng, Ag Exper Sta AG 106 ........... 216
RFD 5, Hibiscus Park


N

Nalbach, Ernest W. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 313 ................. 476
176 Lowell Ave, Univ Park 1407-M
Neal, J. R. Supervisor, Water Plant, Housing
Air Base ............ ............................... (outside 75-J)
RFD 3
Neal, Miss Katherine J. Bindery Clerk, Duplicating PH ........ 561
1420 W. University Ave 591-W
Neale, James R., Jr. Instructor of Freshman English -'G 265 .... 408
Melrose, Fla.
Neff, Thomas 0. Asst Prof of Industrial Eng N ................ 629
Bivens Arm
Neller, Joseph R. Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NE 414 ......... 321
1247 S. Ninth St 1397-J






Nelson, Donald W. Interim Instructor in Speech E -18 ......... 346
2062 N. W. Sixth Ave 1708-M
Nelson, Mrs. Joanna K. Clerk, Gen Exten Div SE 907 ........... 233
1040 Taylor St
Nelson, Paul H. Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng N 108 ........... 309
1023 Benton Ave
Nettles, Victor F. Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta
(On Leave of Absence)
Neubauer, G. W. F. Asst Prof of Education YN Shop ............ 474
Apt 54, University Manor
Newcomer, John Go. Technician, Eng Exper Sta N 102 ............ 318
RFD 4
Newhall, Miss Ruby Admin Mgr, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 ............ 491
1605 N. Alabama St 1034
Newins, Harold S. Director, School of Forestry HT 402 ........ 338
1852 W. Columbia St
Newton, Mrs. Dorothy P. Clerk-Steno, Eng Exper Sta EG 203 .... 315
202-C Plavet III
Nieland, Louis T. Exten Farm Forester, Ag Exten Serv HT 305 .. 334
530 E. Court St 732
Nieland, Mrs. Yvonne B. Payroll Clerk, Bus Off LA 10-B ....... 221
530 E. Court St 732
Nixon, J. W. Campus Policeman, Campus Police SR 121 .......... 550
1615 W. Columbia St
Noble, Clarence V. Assoc Dean, Agriculture; Hd Prof of
Economics; Hd Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta; Economist,
Ag Exten Serv HT 309 ...................................... 333
1460 N. Grove St 917-J
Nola, Louis Instructor in Accounting A ....................... 571
2024 Hernando St
Nolan, William J. Assoc Prof of Chemical Eng N 102 ........... 318
1122 W. University Ave 746-W
Nolen, Mrs. Avis R. Chief File Clerk, Ag Exper Sta HT 123 .... 498
326 S. Roper Ave, Apt 1
Nora, John B. Teaching Asst in Architecture PE 204 ........... 505
229-S Flavet III
Norman, James W. Dean Emeritus & Prof of Education YN 124 .... 472
527 Tuscawilla Ave 381
Norman, Joseph H. Hd Painter, Building Maintenance SR ........ 431
Ideal Trailer Park
Northrop, Floyd L. Dist Supervisor, Ag Education YN 152-B .... 430
430 S. Virginia Ave 2523-R
Norton, Miss Bessie A. Instructor in Education YN 119 ........ 473
1242 S. W. Eighth Ave
Nottelman, Max P. Technician, Eng Exper Sta Ba 102 ........... 317
RFD 4, Box 109-A, Ocala, Fla.
Novak, Arthur F. Asst Prof of Chemistry AG 101 ............... 216
942 E. Court St
Nowicki, Mrs. Marie Steno, Ag Exten Serv HT 105 .............. 496
315 N. Seventh St
Nowlin, Mrs. Laura C. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 805 ...... 232
606 H Street
Nutter, Hazen E. Assoc Prof of Education YN 317 .............. 478
1120 W. Union St 1598-J


0
Odom, Drakon B. Instructor in Accounting A ................... 571
1134 Tressalia St
O0KELLEY, Edward B., Jr. Draftsman, Arch to Bd of
Control PB 204 ................... .. .............. 343
2256-A W. Court St i. 1190-W







Olivenbaum, Mrs. Mintie Secy, Off of Comptroller LA 5 ........ 220
1324 W. Union St 1317-J
Oliver, Clifton Asst Prof of Economics G 158 ................. 406
Buckman A, Rm B-4, Box 243
Oliver, James A. Asst Prof of Biology SO 308 ................. 501
RFD 3, Box 270-A-2
Olsen, Julian 0. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 235 ................... 476
1331 Dukes Court 2420-R
Olson, Mrs. Clara M. Asst Prof of Education YN 242 ........... 588
Archer Rd
0ONeal, Mrs. Harriet Asst in Cataloging, Library -IT 200 ....... 594
820 Hooper Ave
O'Neill, Mrs. Betty Steno, Infirmary IN ...................... 413
414 N. Franklin Ave 1520-R
Opp, Carl B. Asst Director of Housing MU .................... 249
230 Fletcher F 1249-J
Oras, Ant Visiting Prof English ............................... 306

Ormond, William N. Interim Instructor in Freshman
English, G 264 ............................................ 408
970 E. University Ave 1387
Osborn, George C. Assoc Prof of Social Sciences G 175 ........ 406
1930 W. Columbia St 2598-R
O'Steen, John D. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............ 317
Irvine, Fla.
Otte, Burton J. H. Curator of Chemistry & Assoc Prof CH 111 .. 483
1325 S. Ninth St 1143-W
Outen, Mrs. Vivian Clerk, Registrar's Off'- D 205 .............. 226
RFD 3, Box 283-G, N. Ninth St
Owen, Harry A., Jr. Instructor in Electrical Eng N 207 ....... 309
5351 Roux St 2415-M
Owens, Alvin J. Teaching Asst in Mathematics PE 12 ........... 586
1134 Georgia St

P

Pace, James E. Instructor in Animal Industry NE 206 .......... 324
214 Washington St 834-J
Paddick, Morris E. Assoc Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 306 ..... 326
417 N. Evans St 1833-W
Page, Ralph E. Dean, Arts & Sciences; Professor of
Political Science PE 110 .................................. 358
606 Second Ave 1003
Palm, Raymond L. Asst Prof of Art Eng 303 .................... 356
330 East Main North
Palmer, Mrs. Gussie Salad Supervisor, Cafeteria CA ........... 205
RFD 2, Box 89-K
Paquette, Radnor J. Asst Rsch Eng, Eng Exper Sta B 108 ....... 409
505 E. Mechanic St 576-W
Pardee, Miss Mary R. Cataloger, University Library -
LI 200 ...................................................... 594
1145 W. Union St 1743-W
Pardue, Miss Irene F. Exec Secy, Dn of Eng EG 205 ............ 312
W. Michigan Ave 2458-M-2
Pardue, James Bo Field Asst, Horticulture, Ag Exper
Sta VL 111 ................................................ 566
1307 W. Michigan Ave 623-J
Parham, Lo C. Custodian of Equip, Intercollegiate
Athletics BB .............................................. 242
504 E. Union St 808-J
Parker, William D. Instructor in Accounting A ................ 571
1161 Taylor St 2521-M







Parkhurst, Harry Eo Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ......... 317
Graham, Fla.
Parmer, Joseph D. Technician, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 .......... 236
11231 E. Court St 2441-W
Parsons, Miss Iris Jr Secy, Chemistry CH 200-A ............... 486
433 S. Virginia Ave 430-J
Parvin, Fayette W. -Assoc Economist, Ag Exten Serv HT 307 ...... 332
921 N. Oak St 1682-R
Parvin, Mrs. Marjorie A. Lab Asst, Horticulture Exper
Sta VL .................................................... 611
545 S. Eighth St 1579-R
Patrick, J. Max Prof of English LA 317 ....................... 580
1057 E. Seminary St
Patrick, Rembert W. Prof of Social Sciences G 181 ............ 406
2427 N. W. Seventh Ct 1457-W
Patterpon, Mrs. Dorothy K. Technician, Eng Exper Sta -
SE 1104 ..................................................... 236
University Manor, RFD 3
Patterson, Emmitt E. Labor Supervisor, Housing MU .............. 451
Evinston, Fla.
Patterson Paul B. Instructor in Mathematics G 234 ........... 407
1410w W. University Ave 2507-J
Payne, Ancil N. Assoc Prof of History & Political
Science G 163 ............................................. 406
139 Florida Ct 1173-J
Payne, Samuel L. Teaching Asst in Accounting A ............... 571
Phi Kappa Tau House 1892
Peacock, Allton A. Asst Instructor, Military MI .............. 481
228 Annis Blvd 2483-R
Pearce, James M. Interim Instructor in Chemistry CH 120 ...... 484
428 E. Orange St 516-J
Pearson, Charles R. Instructor in Aeronautical Eng N 212 ..... 316
1351 W. Hampton Ave 1592-W
Peddy, Mrs. Lucinda H. Steno, Registrarts Off D 105 .......... 226
Glen Springs Rd & N. Ninth St, Box 3106 Univ Sta
Peeler, Miss Ruth B. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 101-A .............5518
619 E. Main North 258-W
Peeples, Mrs. Betty T. Steno, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 ............ 491
218-R Flavet III
Peerson, Henry H. Teaching Asst in Accounting A .............. 571
47-N Flavet I
Peet, James C. Interim Prof of Electrical Eng N 118 .......... 309
805 Florida Ct 1152-W
Penn, Richard K. Off Mgr, Plant & Grounds SR 109 ............ 558
1942 Hernando St
Perry, Franklin S. Asst Exten Poultry Husbandman, Ag
Exten Serv PO ............................................. 564
850 E. Magnolia Ave 1126-R
Perry, Frank W. Technician, Civil Eng HL ..................... 203
RFD 4, Box 106-A
Perry, Glenn M. Letter Carrier, Post Office -
Univ Sta ...........................................(outside 817)
305 W. McCormick St 1586-R
Perry, Miss Irene E. Admin Asst, Education YN 120 ............ 473
436 E. Orange St 1469-M
Perry, James E. Supervisor Camp Wauburg .............Micanopy 2484
Micanopy, Fla. Micanopy 2484
Peters, Miss Vera M. Invoice Clerk, Bus Off LA 3 ............. 523
939 S. Virginia Ave 372-J
Peterson, Erhart G. Asst Prof of Accounting A ................ 571
1616 W. Thomas St 1531-W
Pettis, Aubrey M. Farm Elect Specialist, Ag Exten
Serv AG 106 ............................................... 216
2017 W. Seminary St 2556-M







Phelps, Earle B. Interim Prof of Civil Eng SL ................ 503
White House Hotel 1223
Phelps, George 0. Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng G 216 .......... 418
Box 2209 Univ Sta 692-R
Philips, Miss Nell Steno, Off of Dn, Univ College La 107 ..... 300
1351 N. Alabama St 1928-J
Phillips, Lawrence R. Asst Prof of Chemistry CH 224 ..........
860 Second Ave 2442-W
Phillips, Marcus R. Custodian YN ............................. 474
RFD 2, Box 185-A 708-R
Phillips, Maxie Electrician Helper, Maintenance SR'122 ....... 432
544 W. Main Street North
Phillips, Wayland B. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 312 ............... 502
20-A Stengel
Philman, Hubert Night Watchman, Air Base, Grounds SR 121 ..... 550
Air Base
Philpot, Mrs. Agnes E. Jr Secy, Ag Exper Sta NE 200 .......... 323
206 N. Wilson St 459-J
Philpott, Frank E. Asst Track Coach; Asst Prof Req
Phys Ed K 215 ......................... .................... 244
1130 W. McCormick St 2074-R
Philpott, Harry M. Asst Prof of Religion FU 207 ............ 453
1851 Tison St 2598-W
Phipps, Cecil G. Prof of Mathematics PE 6 .................... 587
1210 Margaret St 916-J
Pickett, William L. Watchman, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 .......... 236
453 N. Government St -1836-M
Pierce, E. Lowe Asst Prof of Biological Sciences SC 312 ...... 501
2048 Tison St
Pierson, William H. Assoc Prof of Geography SC 211 ........... 262
155B Cypress Ct 2187-W
Pike, Mrs. Virginia N. Secy, Music G 117 ..................... 360
237-R Flavet III
Pinch, Mrs. Ruth C. Steno, Eng Exper Sta EG 205 .............. 312
300 N. Seventh St
Pinholster, Mrs. Cola L. Clerk, Soils AG 206 ................. 217
1050 King St
Pinner, Mrs. Nancy A. Gen Duty Nurse, Student Health Dept IN 414
264 B Flavet III 583
Pirenian, Zareh M. Assoc Prof of Mathematics PE 106 .......... 586
1203 Margaret St 1376-W
Pisani, Frank W. Dist Exten Rep, Gen Exten Div SE 802 ........ 232
1210 Evans St 2095-R
Pitts, Miss Edith P. Admin Asst, Off of the President LA 103 456
1249 W. Margaret St 733-R
Pollard, Cash B. Prof of Chemistry CH 240 ....................
"Hollybrook" Newberry Rd 1619-M
Polovkas, Vincent G. Interim Instructor in Aeronautical
Eng N 122 ................................................. 316
538 N. Government St
Pons, Miss Ruth Counter Girl, Soda Fountain FU ............... 207
Box 629, Micanopy, Fla.
Poole, Lewis A. Interim Instructor of Physics BN 202 ......... 310
307 W. Masonic St 2226-R
Porges, John M. Interim Instructor in Spanish G 268 .......... 408
1243 W. Court St 1966-W
Potter, Larry H, Interim Instructor in Mathematics PE 106 .... 586
1326i W. Masonic St 1377-W
Potter, William M. Freshman Tennis Coach; Asst Prof
Req Phys Ed K 215 .......................................... 244
1600 Nassau St 1117-M
Powell, Garland W. Director, WRUF RA ......................... 468
Golfview 628





Powell, Mrs. Pattye P. Jr Secy, Undergraduate Records
Ed YN 118-A ............................................... 264
245-B Flavet III
Powell, William S. Interim Instructor in Freshman
English LA 207 ..................................**********..........305
Primrose Grill 962
Powers, Mrs. Edna Steno, Off of the President -LA 103 .......... 456
210 N. Smith St
Preodor, Edward Assoc Prof of Music & Orchestra
Director G 122 .................................. .......... 359
1227 N. E. Thirteenth P1
Prescott, Ford L, Prof of Mechanical Eng EG 103 .............. 614
529 Bellah St 1068-R
Prevatt, Rubert W. Lab Asst, Soils Dept, Ag Exper
Sta NE 106 .................... ............................ 415
1848 Leon St 9165
Price, George S. Prof of Military Science & Tactics MI ....... 482
2409 Broome St 971-M
Price J. Ed Director of Placement & Veterans Counsellor
(On Leave of Absence)
Price, Thomas J. Comptroller LA 5 ........................... 220
Box 267 477-W
Pridgen, Mrs. Ila R. Librarian, College of Law LW LI ......... 596
1206 W. Court St 335-W
Prince, Miss Vivian C. Hd, Technical Processes Dept,
University Library LI 200 ................................. 594
1351 W. Arlington St 184-R
Pritchett, William L. Asst Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NE .......... 321
University Manor #38
Proctor, Samuel Instructor in Social Sciences G 165 .......... 406
311 E. Church St
PRUETT, James A. Training Specialist, VA SE 10th Fl (outside 2688)
1711 N. Evans St
Pumphrey, Fred H, Hd Prof of Electrical Eng N 116 ............ 309
1030 N. Ninth St 1129-J
Pumphrey, Mrs. Jean H. Secy, Humaiities E 113 ................. 452
202-B Flavet III
Purdy, Donald R. Instructor in Physics BN 202 ................ 310
Apt 6 University Manor
Putnam, Mrs. Nellie M. Bookkeeping Machine Operator,
Bus Off LA 7 ............ .................................. 210
303 S. Roper Ave 1194-W
Pyles, Thomas Prof of English LA 303 ........................ 601
2172 Leon St

Q
Quackenbush, Orville F. Assoc Prof of Sociology G 177 ........ 406
2314 W. University Ave 941-M
Qualls, LeRoy L. Asst Prof of Economics G 269 ................ 408
244-3 Sunkist St
Quinn, Herbert F. Technician, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 .......... 236
1123 E. Court St 2441-W

R
Radford, Fate A. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............ 317
936 Wilma Ave
Ragsdale, Mrs. Virginia B. Steno, Ag Exten Serv HT 215 ....... 495
Box 657, Forest Park 1629-W
RAINES, Alton E. Admin Asst, USDA-PMA SE AN .................. 238
RFD 3, Box 43-D-1 579-J
Rambo, Mrs. Dorothy K. Bookkeeping Clerk, Central
Stores SR 102 ............................................. 202
1117 S. West Eighth Ave






Ramirez, Adolfo Instructor in Spanish E 127 .................. 602
10331 S. W. Sixth Ter
Ramsay. Mrs. M. Charlene Clerk-Steno, Civil Eng HL 307 ....... 203
414 N. Franklin St 1520-R
Ramsey, James C., Jr. Teaching Asst in Chemistry OH 152 ......
Apt 140 Flavet II
RAPE, George B. Postman, Post Office Univ Sta ...... (outside 817)
464 W. McCormick St 1707-J
Rathbun, Miss Hellice Asst Mgr of Bookstore UA ............... 206
634 S. Roper Ave 1528-J
Rauth, Charles S. Carpenter, Housing MU ...................... 451
1329 N. Evans St
Rautman, Arthur L. Assoc Prof of Education YN 231 ............ 477
24-B Stengel Field
Ray, Delmas D. Asst Prof of Accounting A ..................... 571
25-B Stengel Field
Reaves, Clarence W. Dairy Husbandman, Ag Exten Serv HT 301 ... 331
N. Osceola St 2236-W
Reaves, Jack S. Director of Purchasing LA 1 .................. 464
Alachua Air Base 2134-R
Reber, Karl W. Instructor in Mechanical Eng G 206 ............ 407
428 W. Olive St
Reddick, Mrs, Marjorie D. Steno, Speech E 136 ................ 346
326 So. Roper Apt 3
Reed, Harold M. Chemist, Ag Exper Sta VL ..................... 611
1149 W. Olive St
Reed, Howard W. Interim Hd of Student Health Dept IN ......... 412
1550 N. Ninth St 2486-R
Register, Mervin B. Furniture Repair Foreman,
Maintenance SR ............................................ 431
331 N. Franklin 1732-W
Reid, Charles E. Instructor in Chemistry CH 333 ..............
1152 S. W. Eighth Ave
Remp, George E. Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng G 205 ............ 407
1018 N. W. Ninth Ter 2164-XR
Rethlingshafer, Miss Dorothy A. Assoc Prof of Psychology G 235 407
440 Yulee St
Reynolds, John H. Asst Prof of Social Sciences G 171 ......... 406
9 Stengel Field 1480-W
Rice, Mrs. Myrtis D. Clerk-Steno, Maintenance Dept SR 112 .... 431
216-S Flavet III
Richardson, James G. Instructor in Economics G 156 ........... 406
1926 W. Court St 535-M
Richardson, Miss Ruth Sr Secy, Eng Exper Sta EG 201 ........... 315
431 N. Oak St 1693-J
Ricker, Mrs. Virginia P. Interim Instructor in Psychology -
E 101 ....................................................... 337
939 E. University Ave 51
RIDDICK, Mrs. Eloise Steno, St Plant Bd SE ......... (outside 341)
Box 198 964-J
Riddles, Mrs. Lygia Typist-Clerk, Bus Off LA 7 ............... 219
942 E. Court St
Ridgell, Gaither H. Electrician Helper, Maintenance SR 122 ... 432
945 So. W. Sixth Terrace 2634-W
Ridgway, Miss Mary J. Clerk-Steno, Eng Exper Sta BA 106 ...... 319
1306 W. Union St 1317-W
Rietz, Edward G. Assoc Prof of Chemistry CH 132 .............. 510
1207 W. Arlington St 946-W
Riggins, Mrs. Wanda Clerk-Steno, Mechanical Eng EG 101 ....... 314
211-T Flavet III
Riker, Harold C. Director of Housing MU ...................... 249
120 Valley Rd, Golfview 2153-J







Riley, Bert C. Dean of Gen Exten Div SE 803 .................. 232
625 N. Washington St 301
Riley, Elmer R. Machinist Technician, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 .. 236-
822 E. Orange St 2664-J
Ring, Alfred A. Assoc Prof of Real Estate LA 310 ............. 578
132 College Ct 518-W
Rion, William E. Interim Director of Florida Union FU 107 .... 212
Hibiscus Park 1569-J
Ritch, Sanford E. Fireman, Heating Plant HP .................. 560
231-S Roper St 2221-R
Ritchey, George E. Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 401 ........... 326
Little Gandy 759-R
Ritter, Leo J. Assoc Prof of Civil Eng B .................... 409
1149 W. Gerard Ave
Robarts, Edward Jo Draftsman-Technician, Eng Exper Sta F 104 421
234 E. University Ave 2323-M
ROBARTS, Mrs. Mary K. Sub Clerk, Post Office, Univ Sta (outside 343)
226 Osceola St 1739-XJ
ROBERTS, Mrs. Joyce H. Scientific Aide, Tung Invest, USDA TL
226 Osceola St 1739-XJ (outside 343)
Roberts, Merrill J. Asst Prof of Transportation
& Economics G 147 ......................................... 406
2356 N. W. Seventh Ct
ROBERTS, Omar E. Contact Rep, VA SE 10th Fl ....... (outside 2688)
433 Lafayette St
Robertson, Charles A. Chairman, Language & Lit LA 213 ........ 306
Box 512, Pine Park 1471-M
Robertson, Joel P. Small Arms Maintenance, Military MI ....... 481
Newberry Rd
Robertson, Joe Mo Teaching Asst in Mathematics PE 106 ........ 586
528 W. University Ave 2511-J
Robinson, Mrs. Barbara L. Clerk-Typist, Ag Exper Sta,
Res Lib HT 209 ............................................ 328
671 E. Main,. North
Rodgers, Andrew C. Chief Clerk, Housing Off MU ............... 248
c/o Carl B. Opp, 230 Fletcher 1249-J Ext 622
Rodgers, Earl G. Instructor in Agronomy AG 302 ............... 615
1223 W. Court St
Roe, Paul A. Painter, Maintenance SR ......................... 431
Box 284-M, RFD 3
Roebuck, John H. Field Asst, Plant Pathology, Ag Exper
Sta NE 101-A .............................................. 322
822 W. Main St North 255-J
Rogers, Andrew J. Asst Prof of Entomology AG 301 ............. 218
Newberry Rd
Rogers, Frazier, Hd Prof of Ag Eng AG 106 ................... 216
1169 E. Seminary St
Rogers, Mrs. Grace C. Steno, Horticulture, Ag Exper Sta VL ... 566
954 So Pleasant St
Rogers, Lloyd Helper, Grounds SR 121 ......................... 550
General Delivery
Rogers, Mrs. Ruby R. Instructor in Education, YN 119 ........... 473
Golfview 1540-W
Rogers, William B. Instructor in Mechanical Eng G 128 ........ 418
1139-A Margaret St
Roquemore, John E. Auditing Bookkeeper, WRUF RA .............. 467
88-X Flavet I
Rose, George R. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 .............. 432
Cor Cleveland & Filmore Sts
Rose, Harold C. Instructor in Architecture PE 304 ............ 604
1525 Sycamore St
Rosier, Bertie T. Relief Telephone Operator AU 15 ............ 222
Arredonda Sta 1880-M-4







ROTHE, Henry H. Dairy Supervisor, USDA SE 408 ...... (outside 241)
641 So Seventh St 782-J
Rothrock, Coman W. Asst In Res, Eng Exper Sta N 103 .......... 318
136 Lafayette St 2349-W
Rothwell, Donald F.- Instructor, Soils Dept AG 206 ............. 217
548 N. Franklin St 362-M
Roux, Mrs. Irene R.-- Jr Secy, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ........... 236
1658 Nassau St 2637-J
Rowland, Wilburn E. General Foreman, Maintenance SR 112 ...... 431
Box 178 RFD 4
Royster, Miss Alice M. Execu Asst, Housing MU ................ 248
220 S. Seventh St
Ruff, William Assoc Prof of English & Humanities G 255 ....... 408
628 E. Lassiter St 797-R
Runzler, William H. Teaching Asst in Pharmaceutical
Chemistry CH 312 ..........................................
880 Fourth Ave
Punzler, William T. Interim Asst Prof of German G 272 ........ 408
880 Fourth Ave
Rushworth, Perry Carpenter, Maintenance SR ................... 431
General Delivery
Russ, Mrs. Caroline M. Receptionist, Clerk-Steno,
Student Personnel LA 110 .................................. 301
Dorm I, Room 3 9290
Russell, Earl E. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 .............. 432
1538 W. Court St 653-J
Ryan, Miss Edna Clerk, Boostore UA ........................... 206
634 S. Roper Ave 1528-J
Ryberg, Milton E.- Assoc Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta BA 106 ......... 319
908 N. Franklin St 2515-W


S

ST JOHN, Elmer P. Inspector, Arch to Bd of ControL PE 204 ... 563
Jacksonville, Fla.
Salt, Eo Benton Hd Prof of Professional Curriculum,
Physical Education K 207 .................................. 245
2660 Nelson Ave 853-J
Sanchez, Miss Gladys Library Asst LI 200 ..................... 594
417 N. Garden St 189-J
Sanders, Dorsey A. Veterinarian, Ag Exper Sta NE 214 ......... 324
811 S. Seventh St 1163-M
Sanders, Mrs. Margaret B, Receptionist, Housing MU .......... 246
1333 N. Ninth St, RFD 5 1385-M
Santora, Mrs. Barbara M. Traffic Mgr, WRUF RA ...... ......... 467
1037 Tuscawilla Ave 820-J
Santos, Manuel R. Stock & Tool Room Clerk, Eng & Ind
Exper Sta T-105 AB .......................... (outside 2134-J)
513 S. Virginia St 2149-W
Sashoff, Stephan P. Prof. of Electrical Eng N 108 ............ 309
Melrose, Fla.
Savage, Zach Assoc Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta HT 307-A ....... 332
1421 Yonge Ct, Box 2424 1028-R
Sawyer, Earl I. Interim Instructor in Physical Sciences B 204 310
1133 W. Court St 387-R
Sawyer, William L, Prof of Civil Eng HL 305 .................. 203
315 Cedar St 1063-J
Scarborough, Mrs. Dorothy Circulation Asst, Gen Exten
Div SE 901 ................................................. 234
152 S. Evans St 2396-W
Scarborough, Miss Marjorie N. Secy & Curator, Library LI 400 593
535a S. Eighth St







Scarborough, William M. Technician, Eng Exper Sta T-105 AB
RFD 1, Box 3K6 1856-W (outside 2134-J)
Schaeffner, C. P. Accountant, Bus Off LA 5 ................... 220
1139 W. McCormick St 139-R
Schaeffer, Wendell G. Asst Prof of History &
Political Science G 212 ................................... 407
Forest St near N. Seventh
Schaffer, Nile C. Preparator; Acting Director of Museum SE 103
372 W. Court St 1304-W (outside 315)
Schlarb, Mrs. Virginia Lee Bookkeeping Machine Operator,
Bus Off LA 7 .............................................. 219
75-U Flavet 1
Schnell, Herman W. Hd Prof of Req Phy Ed; Tennis Coach K 216 244
1965 W. Columbia St 1834-R
Schoch, W. Leroy Superintendent of Construction SR 114 ....... 200
107 Annis Blvd 2453-M
Schoonmaker, Lucas E. Asst Prof of Electrical Eng N 118 ...... 309
RFD 3, Box 90-K (Kirkwood)
Schrader, George F. Instructor in Electrical Eng N 208 ....... 309
1874 W. Columbia St 2220-W
Schrader, Hans W. Technician, Physics BN 202 ................. 310
1874 W. Columbia St 2220-W
Schramm, John C.- Asst Prof of Speech G 280 .................... 427
White House Hotel 1223
Schweyer, Herbert E. Assoc Prof of Chemical Eng G 211 ........ 407
1229 N. W. Thirteenth Ave 2662-M
Scofield, Leon Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ............... 432
840 Jefferson Ave
SCOTT, Buford C. Sub-Carrier, Post Office Univ Sta (outside 817)
1913 N. Alabama St
Scott, Mrs. Dorothy B. Machine Operator, Bus Off LA 7 ........ 219
224-R Flavet III
Scott, Mrs. Emily P. Sr Cataloger, University Library LI 200 594
1213 W. Court St 1986-M
SCOTT, John M. Chief Dairy Supervisor, USDA SE 408 (outside 241)
1110 W. Masonic St 488
Scott, Linus A. Instructor in Mech Eng G 203 ................. 407
Box 2056 Univ Sta, Jefferson St
Scott, Ned H. Teaching Asst in Accounting A .................. 571
1739 Meador St 2686-R
Scott, Thomas M. Teaching Asst in Req Phys Ed K 212 .......... 244
RFD 2, Box 191-A, Hawthorne Rd 2765-J
SCOTTEN, Rawley W. Clerk- Univ Sta P. 0. ..............(outside 817)
1723 S. Ninth St 953-J
Scudder, Delton L. Hd Prof of Religion FU 205 ............... 453
157 Florida Ct 459-W
Searcy, Henry W. Bookkeeper, Bus Off LA 5 ................... 219
N. Ninth St 1629-M
Sebold, Howard R. Asst Prof of Architecture PE 204 ........... 330
1036 S. Seventh St 1993-J
Seckinger, Clyde B.-- Night Chief Clerk, Housing MU ............ 247
RFD 2, Box 76a 1472-M
Seckinger, Larry H. Accounting Clerk, Bus Off LA 7 ........... 253
338 S. Arredonda St 689-W
Seestedt, Henry C.- Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta T-105- AB
99 F Flavet I (outside 2134-J)
Self, Mrs. Mauvolene M. Asst Bookkeeper, Ag Exten Serv HT 113. 494
733 S. Palmetto St
Selle, Miss Adelaide Bookkeeper, Bus Off LA 2 ................ 417
744 N. Ninth Ave 1817-J
Senn, Pettus H. Hd Prof of Agronomy AG 302 ................... 615
532 Roux St







Sessions, Thomas B. Admin. NCO, Military MI ................. 481
316 University Ter 2432-J
Severin, Paul V. Asst Football Coach BB ...................... 242
712 E. Main St, N. 324-W
Seykora, Mrs. Margie D. Supervisor, Student Health Dept IN ... 414
134 N. Oak St
Shaffer, Charles V. Asst Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ...... 236
206 Annis Blvd 2142-W
Sharpe, Ralph H. Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta NE 409 ... 327
807 S. W. Sixth Ter
Shealy, Arthur L. Hd Prof of Animal Industry, Agriculture;
Hd Dept Animal Industry, Ag Exper Sta; Animal
Industrialist Ag Exten Serv NE 204 ........................ 324
644 S. Seventh 1238-J
Sheely, Walter J. Animal Husbandman, Ag Exten Serv HT 301 .... 331
1107 So. Ninth St 862
Shepherd, Charles B.- Hd Payroll Auditor, Bus Off La 10-B ...... 221
628 W. Main St S. 597-R
Sherman, David H. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 238 .................. 476
255-V Flavet III
Sherman, Harley B. Interim Hd Prof of Biology SC 109 ......... 572
2709 University Ct 1428-J
Sherman, Joseph E. Hd of Sports Publicity "F" Club ........... 556
1831 Tison St 1669-M
Sherman, Miss Mary Jane Jr Secy, Industrial Arts, Ed YN 300 .. 357
1815 Leon St
Shields, Murray W. Assoc Prof of Economics &
Marketing G 149 ........................................... 406
147 Florida Ct 1173-W
Shifalo, Joseph M. Instructor in Architecture PE 304 .......... 511
819 S. Roper Ave
Shingler, Mrs. Betty P. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 707 .... 519
129 W. McCormick St
SHIPP, Mrs. Edna Lee Clerk, USDA SE 708 ...................... 237
406 E. University Ave 1896-J
Shoemaker, Mrs. Dorthea J. Library Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 806 231
1125 Penn St 2352-W
Showalter, Robert K. Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL 102 611
RFD 4, Box 110, Rocky Point Rd 1619-W
SHULTZ, 0. M. Counselor, Voc Rehab, State Dept of Educ SE 404
1903 S. Ninth St 199-J (outside 186)
Siler, Harry K., Jr. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta T-1Q6 AB
511 E. Boulevard (outside 2134-J)
Silliman, Charles V. Asat Prof of Law LW ..................... 353
1236 W. Court.
Simmons, Miss Faye L. Documents Asst, University
Library LI 201 ............................................ 592
541 S. Ninth St
Simmons, G. Ballard Acting Dean, College of Ed YN 120 ........ 473
Northview Drive, Golfview 1540-W
Simmons, J. A.- Aux Night Watchman SR 121 ..................... 550
525 N. Roux St
Simmons, Mrs. Maude W. Secy, School of Architecture PE 204 ... 505
857 W, Michigan Ave 172-J
Simmons, Mrs, Reba M. Steno, Mailing Rm, Ag Exper Sta HT 119 497
220 W. Arlington St
Simpson, Charles F. Assoc Res Veterinarian, Ag Exper
Sta NE 214 ................................................ 324
219 N. Palmetto St
Simpson, Thomas M. Dean of Graduate School, Hd Prof of
Math LA 113 ............................................... 459
717 S. Ninth St 1566-M






Singer, Leon Asst in Nutrition, Ag Exper Sta NU ............... 340
147 S. Arredonda St 298-R
Skaggs, Allen 0. Interim Director of Publicity "F" Club ...... 557
1210 N. W. Thirteenth Ave 2526-M
Skinner, Miss Blanche E. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 105-A ......... 518
507 S. Ninth St
SKINNER, Mrs. Cecil FP. Clerk-Steno, V. A. SE 10th Fl
2506 N. W. Seventh Ct, RFD 2 1886-M (outside 2688)
Skinner, Thomas C. Instructor, Ag Eng AG 106 ................. 216
RED 3, Box 43-M, Ridgeland Ave
Skipper, Mrs. Winifred H. Asst Ag Exper Sta
Library HT 207 ............................................ 328
209 T Flavet III
Skofield, Mrs. Harriet C. Cataloger, Yonge Lib of
Fla Hist LW AN 300 ........................................ 598
1135 S. W. Eighth Ave 663-M
Slagle, Dean Prof of Law LW .................................. 354
800 E. Second Ave 889
Smith, Alexander G. Asst Prof of Physics BN 202 .............. 310
2038 Hernando St
Smith, Arthur A. Interim Instructor in Architecture PE 103 ... 628
P. 0. Box 635, Hunter Rd, Micanopy Fla.-Micanopy 2282
Smith, Miss Betty L. Asst Law Librarian, College of Law LW LI 586
1727 W. Seminary St
Smith, Charles B. Assoc Prof of Mathematics PE 104 ........... 586
706 N. W. Ninth Ave 63-R
Smith, Mrs. Dorothy P. Steno, Dean of the Univ D 203 ......... 469
219-B Flavet III
Smith, Edward F. Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng G 209 .......... 309
707 N. W. Ninth Ter 1500-W
Smith, Miss Eleanor C. Jr Secy, Ag Exper Sta NE 300 .......... 327
909 N. Virginia Ave 526-J
Smith, Ernest S. Technician, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ........... 236
335 W. Church St
Smith, Mrs. Florine 0. Mgr, Soda Fountain FU ................. 207
633 S. Seventh St 782-W
SMITH, Miss Frances I. Bookkeeping Machine Operator,
USDA, PMA SE AN .......................................... 238
633 S. Seventh St 782-W
Smith, Frederick B. Hd Prof of Soils; Microbiologist,
Ag Exper Sta NE 104 ....................................... 321
329 College Ct 608-M
Smith, James H. Instructor in Mechanical Eng G 125 ........... 407
P. 0. Box 2452, Univ Sta
Smith, Jesse Lee District Agent, Ag Exten Serv HT 101 ........ 411
451 Washington St 658-M
SMITH, J. Fred County Administrative Officer SE 101 .(Outside 852)
627 W. Boundary St 1037-R
Smith, Joseph G. District Supervisor, Education YN 152-B ..... 430
1400 W. McCormick St 190-J
Smith, Mrs. Peggy Jane Foreign Documents Asst,
University Library LI 201 ................................. 592
1223 W. Court St, Apt 15
Smith, Norman G. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 106 ............ 319
1054 N. Ninth St 392-R
SMITH, Roberts Co Training Off, V. A. SE 10th Fl .. (outside 2688)
1768 W. Church St 109-M
Smith, Mrs. Ruby Gene Sr Steno, Elementary Ed YN 205 ......... 515
229-D Flavet III
Smith, Russell M. Asst Curator, Chemistry CH 109 ............. 617
11422 W. McCormick St 2074-XW
Smith, Sydney E. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta T-104 AB
1420 W. University Ave 591-N (outside 2134-J)







Smith, Theodore H. Technician, College of Eng Hangar ......... 316
T-101, Air Base
Smith, Thomas Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............... 317
RFD 2, Box 180-A 876-J
Smith, Miss Wilma A. Sec, Student Personnel LA 112 ........... 362
1848 Hernando St 1369-J
Smyth, Cornelius J. Prof of Law LW ........................... 354
651 Tuscawilla Ave
Sneeringer, Harold Foreman, Electrical Maintenance SR 122 .... 432
932 Benson St 2663-J
Sneeringer, Ralph J. Hd, Photographic Dept K 101 ............. 402
Box 2271
Snoblin, Mrs. Marion Clerk, Registrar's Off D 101 ............ 226
142 E. Lassiter 324-R
Snowden, Leslie R. Night Supervisor, Housing MU ............... 247
RFD 2, Box 162
Solomon, Mrs. Alice B. Order Asst, Library LI 400 ............ 593
244-C Flavet III
Somers, H. L. An Ind. Herdsman ................................. 341

Spear, Euclid W. Fireman, HP HP .............................. 560
Micanopy Fla.
Specht, Randolph C. Prof of Chemical Eng BA 106 .............. 319
721 N. W. Ninth Ave 2184-M
SPENCER, Henry J. Biologist, USDI Wild Life Res Lab .......... 565
1030 N. Evans St 820-M
Spinks, Daniel 0. Asst Prof of Soils, AG 206 ................. 217
1637 W. Columbia 1940-J
Springstead, Mrs. Annie W. Chief Clerk, Eng Exper Sta EG 210 313
234 Waukulla St 2062-J
Springstead, Mrs, Betty J., Clerk-Steno, Chemical Eng N 213 .. 316
203-B Flavet III
Spurlock, Alvin H. Assoc Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta HT 309 ... 333
728 S. Palmetto St 1528-W
Stanley, Dennis K. Dean, College of Phys Ed, Health
& Athletics BB ............................................ 241
1324 Seminole St 888-R
STANLEY, Mrs. Ora M. Clerk-Typist, USDA SE 408 ..... (outside 241)
366 W. Mechanic St 1250
Stanley, Paul M. Foreman, Electrical Maintenance SR 122 ...... 432
Box 393, Micanopy Fla 2282
Starratt, Mrs. Patricia Clerk-Steno, Bus Off LA 3 ............ 522
217 So Eighth St
Stearns, Thomas W. Asst Prof of Ag Chemistry CH 150 ..........
321 E. Orange St 2342-J
Steckert, Mrs. Mildred Z. Sr Asst in Periodicals,
Library LI 100 ............................................ 595
123 N. RoperSt 2122-W
Steele Richard K. Instructor in Civil.Eng HL 201 ........... 203
c/o Mrs. Barnett, Melrose, Fla.
STEELE, Mrs. Thelma M. Steno, St Plant Bd SE 504 ... (outside 4'1)
201 No Roper Ave 1676-W
Steis, William B. Instructor in Speech G 280 ................. 408
1 Stengel Field
Stephens, Mrs. Betty B. Steno, Ag Exten Serv AG 106 .......... 216
1244 W. Union St 1587-J
Sterrett, Delbert E. Instructor in Voice G 105 ............... 359
32 University Manor, RFD 3
STETSON, Ellis R. Chief Inspector, Architecture to Bd
of Control PE 204 ......................................... 563
General Delivery
Stevens, Billie K. Assoc Prof of Professional Curriculum K 211 245
1239 Yonge Ct 951-M
Stevens, Mrs. Grace A. Instructor in Education YN 116-A ...... 475
RFD 2, Hibiscus Park 1574-R






Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth D. Plate Maker & Bindery
Clerk, Duplicating PH ..................................... 561
715 So. Virginia Ave 2498-W
Stewart, John Electrician Helper, Maintenance SR 122 ......... 432
354 S. Garden St 9278
Stewart, Mrs. Laura B. Jr Steno, Mechanical Eng F 104 ........ 421
891 W. Masonic Ave
Stewart, Mrs. Margaret F. Chief Scoring Supervisor,
Bd of Exam SE 405 ......................................... 235
1849 W. Court St
Stewart, Mrs. Patricia Cashier, Soda Fountain FU ............ 207
1776 W. Church St 1678-M
Stokes, Miss Mellie 0. Statistical Clerk, Ag Exper Sta HT 311 333
410 N. Evans St 1766-W
Stolz, Mrs. Helen S. Steno, College of Law IW ................ 353
1037 So. W. Eighth Ave
Storer, Morris B. Prof of Humanities G 250 ................... 408
Box 167, Melrose, Fla.
Stout, Gerald J. Assoc Prof of Horticulture AG 205 ........... 217
2459 N. W. Seventh St 1204-R
Stovall, Walter B., Jr. Teaching Asst, Mathematics PE 13 ..... 587
1032 W. Masonic St 1730-J
Strauss, Miss Roselyn M. Bindery Clerk, Duplicating PH........ .561
516 No Government St 1836-W
Strickland, Thomas W. Asst Prof of Industrial Arts,
Education YN 302-A ........................................ 357
Hibiscus Park 234-R
Stripling, Robert 0. Asst Prof of Education YN 126 ........... 472
1605 Nassau St 2246-J
Stroud, Harry E. Technician, Aeronautical Eng N .............. 316
RFD 4, Box 251
Stryker, P. David Asst Prof of Freshman English G 261 ........ 408
RFD 4, Box 13
Stryker, Howard Z. Timekeeper, Plant & Grounds SR 109 ........ 558
Box 247
Stryker, Philip D. Asst Prof of English, C-3 G 261 ........... 408
16-A Stengel (RFD 4, Box 92) Field
Stuckey, Mrs. Merle C. Jr Secy, Curriculum Lab, Sloan
Proj YR 317 ............................................... 478
143 Flavet II
Sullivan, Arnold W. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta T-105 AB
48-N Flavet I (outside 2134-J)
Summerhill, George W. Asst Prof of Accounting A .............. 571
RFD 1, Box 126, E. Jackson Ave
Summers, Melvin D. Instructor in Art EG 304 .................. 356
525 So. Roper Ave
Sundberg, Mrs. Reba A. Purchase Order Clerk- LA 1 .............. 465
N. Eighth & Jackson Ave 675-M
Sutton, George E. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta G 207 ........... 407

Svarlien, Oscar Assoc Prof of Social Sciences G i76 .......... 406
1154w W. McCormick St 1451-M
Swanson, Daniel C.- Assoc Prof of Physics BN 102 ............... 310
1820 Pine Tree Dr 1390-J
Swanson, Leonard E. Parasitologist, Ag Exper Sta UE ........... 342
238 Ray St 2333-M
Swearingen, Miss Mary B. Jr Secy, Phys Education BB .......... 240
312 E. Seminary St 328
Swearingen, Miss Myra Mail & Voucher Clerk, Bus Off LA 10-A .. 225
422 S. Arredonda St 787
Swearingen, Thomas J. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ........ 432
500 W. Mechanic St 2218-W







Sweeting, Benjamin Vocational Appraiser, Vet Guid
Center SE 706 ......... .................................... 239
1906 W. University Ave 104-J
Swett, Miss Manette Teacher, P K Yonge YN 115 ................ 475
Apt 8, 1243 W. Court St 1995-J
Swift, Leonard F. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 242 .................. 476
924 E. Boundary St
Swilley, Earnest M. Carpenter, Housing SR 109 ................ 558
511 N. Garden St
Swinford, Kenneth R. Instructor in Forestry WO ............... 562
522 Wakulla St 2382-J
Swords, Leonidas A. Payroll Clerk, Housing MU ............... 250
234 E. Lassiter St 1098

T

Taenzler, Mrs. Ann L. Laboratory Asst, Horticulture HT ....... 327
1034-B, Margaret St
Tappan, Wayne R. Instructor in Education YN 317 .............. 478
1422 W. Arlington 1825-M
Tarrant, Paul Asst Prof of Chemistry CH 234 ..................
1329 E. Boundary St
Taylor, Mrs. Anna Mimeograph Oper, Duplicating PH ............ 561
RFD 4
Taylor, Mrs. Frances S. Chief Clerk, Registrar's Off D 108 ... 226
Lake Sante Fe, Melrose, Fla.
Taylor, Miss Mary-Jo Steno, Agronomy, Ag Exper Sta NE 304 .... 326
1708 N. Alabama St 546-R
Taylor, Mrs, Maynie J. Asst Dietitian, Cafeteria CA .......... 205
1243 W. Union St 9121
Taylor, Mrs. Nanette V. Typist, Intramural Athletics
& Recreation BB ........................................... 243
139 N. Seventh St 2630-W
TAYLOR, Robert S. Dentist, VA SE 10th F1 ...........(outside 2688)
720 E. Columbia St 510-M
Taylor, Mrs. Viola A. Jr Secy, Library LI 302 ................ 591
528 E. Seminary St
Tedder, Paul Mo Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ............... 236
1626 S. Ninth St 2266-J
Teel, Willis A. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ............ 236
507 E. Seminary St 2447-R
Telford, George B. Asst Prof in Political Science G 160 ...... 406
221 W. Main St., North 2445-R
Teller, Morton Ho Interim Instructor in Physics BN 308 ....... 310
1214 W. Court St 335-W
TeSelle, Clarence,JJ Prof of Law LW .......................... 353
Golfview 1519-J
Teuton, Orin E. Asst Plant Mechanic, Ag Exper Sta DL ......... 339
RFD 2, Box 1342
TEW, Paul J. Draftsman, Architect to Bd of Control PE 204 .... 343
2720 N. Alabama, RFD 3, Box 45 2541-J
Tew, Roy E. Asst Prof of Speech
(On Leave of Absence)
Thomas, Alexander T. Foreman, Grounds SR 121 ................. 550
RFD 3, Box 277-- 616-W
Thomas, Miss Caroline M. Steno, Forestry HT 401 .... .......... 338
215 S. Seventh St 1147-W
Thomas, Gerald A. Interim Instructor in Chemistry -ICH 337 .....
RFD 3, N. Ninth St & Michigan Ave 1846-W
Thomas, Miss Muriel G. Lab Asst, Ag Exper Sta NE 314 ......... 327
223 N. Ninth St 825-W
Thompson, Arthur W. Aset Prof of Sociail Sciences G 170 ....... 406
515 E. Boulevard, Apt 1 2472-J






Thompson, Buford D. Asat Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL ..... 611
1009 N. Myrtle St 617
Thompson, Keat N. Scientific Aide, Tung Invest, USDA TL
Glen Springs Rd (outside 343)
Thompson, Pierce L. Glassblower, Chemistry CH 109-0 .......... 617
Ocala Rd 443-W
Thompson, R. F. Night Watchman SR 121 ........................ 550
453 N. Government St
Thompson, Robert A. Hd Prof of Aeronautical Eng N 213 ........ 316
University Park 1153-R
Thor, Eric Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng G 130 ................. 418
10 Stengel Field
Thornton, George D. Assoc Prof of Soils, Agriculture;
Assoc Microbiologist, Ag Exper Sta AG 206 ................. 217
307 Palm Terrace
Tiffin, William T. Assoc Prof of Mechanical Eng G 136 ....... 406
2156 W. Hernando St
Tiller, Mrs. Dorothy J. Asst Bookkeeper, Housing MU .......... 247
234-R Flavet III
Tilly, James W. Night Watchman, WRUF RA ...................... 466
1951 Leon St 1890-M
Timmons, Doyal E. Extension Economist, Ag Exten Serv HT 307 .. 332
RFD 3 638-W
Tisdale, William B. Hd Prof of Botany & Bacteriology;
Hd, Plant Pathologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 102 ................ 322
RFD 5, Hibiscus Park 1489
Tison, Mrs. Eunice P. Instructor in Education Yn 116-A ....... 475
1225-A W. McCormick St 582-W
Tissot, Archie N. Head Entomologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 201-A ... 323
636 W. Boulevard 2769-J
Tobias, Miss Dorothy J. Teaching Asst in Education YN 238 .... 476
1017 W. Union St
Todsen, Thomas K. Teaching Asst in Chemistry CH 132 .......... 510
527 E. Mechanic St 1819-W
TORNWALL, Mrs. Claire H. C1erk-Steno, V. A. SE 10th Fl.
528 E. Seminary, Apt 5 1146-R (outside 2688)
Tornwall, George E. Teaching Anst in Accounting A ............ 571
528 E. Seminary St, Apt 5 1146-R
Torraca, Pasquale M. Assoc Prof of Architecture PE 204 ....... 512
West Olive Drive, RFD 5
Torrance, Mrs. Sally L. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 903 .... 234
221-R Flavet III
Trammell, Miss Mary P. Reference Asst, University
Library LI 201 ............................................ 591
1154 W. McCormick Street 1497-J
Traxler, Mrs. Felicia W. Instructor, Gen Exten Div SE 806 .... 231
Golfview, RFD 5 829-J
Triplett, Mrs. Elizabeth E. General Duty Nurse IN ............ 414
135 DeSoto St 104-J
Tripp, Mrs. Clara L. Steno, Chemistry CH 111 ................. 483
305 DeSoto St
Trivin, Mrs. Clorinda dR. Transcript Clerk, Registrar's
Off D 105 ................................................. 266
Euclid Ave & N. Eighth St
Trucano, George D. Technician, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ......... 236
1228 Wareo
Trujillo, Vidal Asst Prof of Spanish YN 241 .................. 476
Box 2073
Tucker, James A. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............ 317
Waldo, Fla
Tucker, Woodson C., Jr. Interim Instructor in Chemistry CH 337
G-21 Flavet I
Turlington, Mrs. May B. Library Asst LI 200 .................. 594
2180 N. Ninth St, RFD 3-- 1862-M







Turlington, Ralph D. Instructor in Marketing &
Statistics -G 159 .......................................... 406
1243 W. Court St 1966-M
Turner, D. W. Telephone Serviceman, Maintenance SR 122 ....... 432
741 N. Myrtle 1346-W
Turner, Mrs. Elizabeth W. Lab Technician IN .................. 414
207-C Flavet III
Turner, G. Manuel Asst Dean, Gen Ext Div SE 903 .............. 234
1238 W. Cypress St 609-J
Tuttle, Frank W. Assoc Prof of Economics G 148 ............... 406
1778 N. W. Sixth Ave 1762-W
Twitty, Miss Martha U. Teacher, P K Yonge YN Gym ............. 476
455 DeSoto St
Twomey, Timothy A. Asst Football Coach BB .................... 242
506 DeSoto St 1284-M
Tyner, Mack Assoc Prof of Chemical Eng BA 105 ................ 319
1620 Baltimore Drive 1286-W
Tyson, Miss Janie L. Cataloger-Secy, Ag Exper Sta
Res Library HT 209 ........................................ 328
373 W. Masonic St 298-W
Tyson, Mrs. Lois Salad Girl, Cafeteria CA .................... 205
T-59 Alachua Air Base

UV

Valentine, Gilbert J, Technician T/2, Eng Exper
Sta BA 102 ................................................. 317
Reisners Auto Ct, RFD 2, Box 285
Valk, Melvin E. Assoc Prof of German E 184..................... 600
744 N. W. Ninth Terrace 2607-R
Vance, Richard L. Technician, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 .......... 236
891 W. Masonic St 758
Van Dyke, Mrs. Letitia A. Steno, WRUF RA ..................... 467
97-Z Flavet I
Van Ness, Glenn Assoc Poultry Pathologist, Ag Exper
Sta; Assoc Prof of Animal Industry PL ..................... 403
1337 W. Hampton Ave 2416-R
VanValkenburg, Howard W. Data Analyst, Eng Exper
Sta T-105 AB .............................. (outside 2134-J)
T-169 Air Base
Varnedoe, Mrs. Janis M. Clerk, Bd of Exam SE 405 .............. 235
1815 Leon St 104-J
Vedder, Clyde B. Asst Prof of Social Studies G 2135 ............ 407
1142 W. McCormick Ave -1861-J
Veith, Donald P. Asst Prof of Freshman English G 266 ......... 408
1233 W. Court St 1972-R
VICKERS, Mrs. Georgia P. Clerk, USDA PMA SE ................ 238
1219 E. Boundary St 2485-W
Vickery, Frederick M., Jr. Admin Asst, USDA PMA SE 705 ..... 237
210 S. Waldo Rd 464-J
Volk, Gaylord M. Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NE 110 .......... 321
1249 N. W. Thirteenth Ave 2662-W
Von der Hyde, Henry Student Mgr, Sec 1 Flavet III ............... 583
241-A Flavet III 2000, Ext 583
Voss, Elbert Hd Prof of Pharmacognosy &
Pharmacology CH 444 ....................................... 429
1030 N. W. Ninth Terrace
Voyles, Louis V. Asst Univ Examiner, Bd Univ Exam SE 405 ..... 235
1974 Hernando 105-M








W
Waglow, Irving F. Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed; Scholastic
Advisor K 212 ............................................. 244
RFD 4, Box 7
Wagner, John M. Technician,, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 ............. 317
Box 84, McIntosh, Fla.
Waits, Mrs. Leafy V. Cashier, Soda Fountain FU 2 ............. 207
709 Second Ave 1089
Walker, Biron H. Asst Prof of Freshman English LA 302 ........ 601
1224-B W. McCormick St
Walker, E. S. Retired Prof of Mech Eng G 201 ................. 407
206 N. Pleasant St 242-M
Walker, Mrs. Margaret P. Jr Secy, Off of Dn, Agriculture -
AG 107 ...................................................... 215
1155 Woodlawn Ave 1856-R
Walker, Robert D., Jr. Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta BN 206 ......... 308
307 Masonic St 2226-R
Walker, Mrs. Sue R. Periodicals Asat, University
Library LI 100 ............................................ 595
23-B Stengel Field
Walker, Mrs. Wanda W. Steno, Bus Off LA 2 .................... 417
237-Q Flavet III
Wallace, Howard K. Assoc Prof of Biology SC 110 .............. 573
1006 W. Union St 1342-M
Wallace, Maxwell J. Instructor in French G 278 ............... 408
1755 Tison St 1946-W
Wallace, W. A. Plumber, Maintenance SR ....................... 431
General Delivery
Ward, John H. Night Supervisor, Housing MU .................. 247
1800 E. University Ave 508-W
Warfel, Harry R. Prof of English LA 317 ...................... 580
Hibiscus Blvd & Wisteria Ave
Warren, Mrs. Mary L. Sr Clerk, Bd of Exam SE 405 ............. 235
614 West Main St, North
Warren, Sidney Interim Assoc Prof of History & Social
Science G 172 ............................................. 406
1777 Tison St 2598-J
Warrington, Miss Florence E. Bookkeeper, Ag Exper
Sta BHT 113 ................................................ 494
RFD 4, Archer Rd 1841
Warrington, Howard Foreman, Farm onop, Ag Exper
Sta Farm ......................................... (outside 1841)
RFD 4, Archer Rd 1841
WARRINGTON, Mrs. Linda B.- Sub Clerk, Post Office -
Univ Sta .......................................... (outside 817)
345 W. McCormick St 583
Warshyk, Edward A. J. Asst Shop Foreman, Eng Exper
Sta BA 102 ............ ................................... 317
1627 N. Ninth St 623-W
Waterman, Arthur J., Jr. Assoc Prof of Political
Science G 180 ............................................. 406
823 N. Bay St 2905-J
Waters, Miss Charlotte R.- Asst in Circulation,
Library LI 201 ................................................... 592
818 S. Roper St 2125-R
Watkins, Mrs. Ann W. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 907 ....... 233
939 E. Second Ave
Watkins, John V. Asst Prof of Horticulture G 273 ............. 589
2035 N. W. Sixth Ave 431-W
Watkins, Marshall 0. Asst to Director, Ag Exten Serv HT 217 .. 350
Rest Ave, N. Ninth St 702-J







Watkins, Mrs. Maud C. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 203 .............. 476
607 So Seventh St 220-M
Wattenbarger, James L. Asst Principal, P K Yonge YN 218 ...... 476
1011 E. Boundary St 159-M
Weathers, James W., Jr. Asst Prof of Military Science
& Tactics MI .............................................. 482
406 Waukulla St 1957-R
WEBB, Do N. Chief Structural Designer & Off Mgr,
Arch to Bd of Control PE 204 .............................. 343
934 N. Virginia Ave 2436-W
Webb, John No Prof of Social Sciences G 178 .................. 406
Melrose, Fla.
Weber, George F. Prof of Plant Pathology HT 406 .............. 338
1240 W. McCormick St
Weeks, Miss Margaret So Asst Prof of Phys Ed K 206 ........... 245
511 E. Boulevard, Apt 4 2473-M
Weil, Joseph Dean, College of Eng Prof of Electrical
Eng EG 208 ............................................ .... 311
624 Eo. Boundary St 621
Weisner, Hassel L. Technician, Civil Eng SL .................. 503
939 Odd Fellow St 1209-J
Welch, Mrs. Lydia E. Interim Teacher, P K Yonge YN 201 ....... 476
1112 W. Boulevard 1868
Weller, Walter University Physician IN ....................... 413
1215 Masonic St 657-R
Wells, Mrs. Claire D, Clerk, Registrar's Off D 209 ........... 226
320 W. McCormick St 170-M
Wells, Claude Watchman, Water Plant Air Base ...... (outside 75-M)
RFD 3
Wells, J. Douglas Lab Technician, Electrical Eng N ........... 309
320 W. McCormick 170-M
Wershow, Irving R. Asst Prof of Spanish E 185 ................ 602
Box 96, Alachua
West, Erdman Prof of Botany & Bacteriology;
Botanist & Mycologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 101-B .............. 322
335 University Terrace 387-M
West, Robert C. Interim Instructor of Physical
Sciences G 218 ............................................ 407
Oak Park Ave, RFD 3, P. 0. Box 2141
West, Stanley L. Director of Libraries & Prof of
Bibliography LI 302 ............................. ........ 591
1777 W. Columbia St 2415-J
Westfall, Minter J., Jr. Asst Prof of Biological
Sciences, SC 314 .... ..................................... 501
1321 W. Hampton Ave
Wetherington, Mrs. Janice B. Steno, History &
Political Sciences PE 8 ................................... 585
219-C Flavet III
Wherry, Mrs. Dorothy W. Clerk-Steno, Electrical Eng N 117 .... 309
1060 N. Ninth Terrace 2164-J
Whiddon, Jack Operator, Sewage Disposal Plant RA Road ......... 514
303 S. E. Ninth
White, Claud L. Carpenter, Construction SR 109 ............... 558
RFD 2, Box 269
White, D. C. Carpenter, Construction SR 109 .................. 558
RFD 2, Box 269
White, Fred A. Stock Clerk, Duplicating PH ................... 561
911 W. Main St South 798-W
White, Joseph B. Prof of Education YN 205 .................... 515
Oak Park Ave
White, RQbert C, Student Mgr, Air Base .............. (outside 75-J)
T-123 Air Base 75-W






White,.Trubie A. Steamfitter, Heating Plant HP................ 560
1937 W. Seminary St
Whitehead, Mrs. Billie D. Clerk-Typist, Bus Off LA 2 ....... 401
.230-T Flavet III
Whitehead, Richard H. Asst Registrar D 107 .................. 226
Florida. Park, Cor Oakwood Ave Bowerts Rd
Whitman, James 0., Jr. Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ....... 432
223 Ray St 449-J
Whitmore, Mrs. Jessie J. Steno-Statistical Clerk, Ag
Exper Sta -BT 311 ........................................... 333
811 N. Virginia Ave
Wicker, George E. Technician, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 .......... 236
1250 W. Court St 2172-W
Wicklund, Harold A. Asst Prof of Military Science
& Tactics MI ........................ ..................... 481
1220 N. Ninth St 2486-W
Wilds, Mrs. Martha S. Circulation Asst, Library LI 201 ...... 592
219 S Flavet III
Wilkinson, Mrs. Annette B. Sr Cataloging Asst,
Library LI 200 ............................................ 594
1660 E. University Ave 1753
Wilkinson, Earl Chief of Campus Police, Grounds SR 121 ....... 550
1023 Odd Fellow St 550
WILL, George A. Letter Carrier, Post Office Univ Sta (outside 817)
RFD 4, Box 20-A
WILL, Miss Mary H. Sub Clerk, Post Office, Univ Sta .. (outside 817)
RFD 4, Box 20-A, Archer Road
Williams, Clifford D. Rd Prof of Civil Eng HL 307 ............ 203
1894 W. Columbia St 232-W
Williams, David Carpenter, Maintenance SR 109 ................ 431
RFD 3, Box 77 1402-J
Williams, Herman B,- Assoc Res Eng, Eng Exper Sta BA 104 ....... 421
RFD 4, Box 28-A 1880-J-1
Williams, H. F. Apprentice Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ... 432
333 W. Mechanic St 2566-R
Williams, J. E. Apprentice Electrician, Maintenance SR 122 ... 432
333 W. Mechanic St 2566-R
Williams, Osborne Asst Prof of Psychology G 239 .............. 407
1131 N. Franklin St 530-J
Williams, Robert L. Instructor in Architecture UA 306 ........ 330
422 N. Yulee
Williams, Walter R., Jr. Hd Prof of Industrial Arts Ed YN 300 357
Gainesville Tourist Ct
Williams, Willard Technician, Civil Eng B .................... 409
1146 W. Depot St
Williamson, Edward C. Instructor in History &
Collector of Fla Manuscripts G 168 ....................... 406
717 N. Franklin St
Williamson, Robert C. Rd Prof of Physics BN 202 .............. 310
View Drive Golfview 333-W
Willis, George W. Technician, Eng Exper Sta BA 102 .......... 317
Box 142, Williston, Fla.
Willis, Leonard I. Supervisor of Janitors D 106 .............. 225
Newberry, Fla.
Willoughby, Claude H. Retired Prof of Animal Husbandry
NE 214 ................... .................................. 324
210 Roux St 2313-W
Wilmot, Royal J. Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta FL ........ 568
Palm Terrace 395-R
Wilson, Mrs. Eleanor S. File Clerk, Bus Off LA 3 ............. 522
1244 E. Court St
Wilson, James L. Asst Prof of Freshman English G 260 ......... 408
1240 E. Boulevard -2514-J






Wilson, John W. Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng N 209 ........... 5309
233 Cedar St 1063-W
Wilson, William H. Hd Prof of Freshman Logic;
Student Counsellor LA 107 ................................. 500
Archer Rd 1880-M-2
Wimberly, Stan E. Assoc Prof of Psychology E 101 ............. 337
Box 2655, Univ Sta 490-R
Winchester, Clarence F.- Assoc Prof of Animal Nutrition NT ..... 340
450 N. Viola St
Wingate, Homer D. Auditor & Manager of Aux Acct. LA 1 ........ 460
McIntosh, Fla.
Winsor, Arthur N. Aest Prof of Civil Eng B 107 ............... 409
935 Tuseawilla Ave
Winsor, Herbert W. Asat Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NE 312 .......... 321
Glen Springs Rd 2547-M
Winters, Mrs.Jean Chief Order Clerk, Bookstore UA ............ 206
Dorm I, Campus
Wirtala, Arnold E. Instructor of Cello G 108 ................. 359
1029 N. W. Ninth Ter
Wise, Miss Emma M. Sr Secy, Ag Economics AG 103 .............. 507
1225-D W. McCormick St
Wise, J. Hooper Hd Prof of Freshman English LA 207 ........... 305
222 College Ot 449-M
Wise, Walter W. Clerk, Military Property Custodian,
Military AU 1 ............................................. 480
$16 S. Dell St 2619-.
Wise, W. Max Dean of Student Personnel LA 210 ................ 257
1241 Seminole 530-W
Witt, Mrs. Hazel M. Technician, Eng Exper Sta SB 1104 ........ 2356
Melrose, Fla.
Witt, Levy 0. Janitor Mechanic D 106 ......................... 225
328 W. Church 586-W
Wofford, Miss Kate V. Hd Prof of Elementary Education YN 102 518
1243 W. Court 1995-J
Wolf, Raymond B. -Prof & Hd of Dept of Intercollegiate
Athletics BB .............................................. 242
1829 W. Columbia St 2384-R
Wolfe, Mrs. Dorothae M. Clerk-Steno, Gen Exten Div SE 907 .... 233
1233 W. Court, Apt 17 1969-R
Wolfe, Herbert S. Hd Prof of Horticulture AG 207 ............. 217
2445 Broome St 1477
Wolff, George E. Interim Instructor in Social
Sciences & History & Political Science G -226 ............. 407
331 N. Oak St 998-W
Wood, Mrs. Christine W. Steno, Ag Exper Sta NE 300 ........... 327
235 N. Ninth St
Woodley, Mrs. Marie Y. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta SL ......... 503
21-A Stengel Field
Worcester, Donald E. Asst Prof of History & Social
Science & Social Sciences G 161 ........................... 406
Palm Terrace
Wunderlich, Henry Assoc Prof of Psychology G 231 ............. 407
W. Michigan Ave 1846-M
Wurster, Mrs. Margaret Bookkeeper, Bookstore UA .............. 206
3513 N. Alabama Ave 1007-J
Wyatt, John W.-- Instructor in Economics Gen Bus G 147 ...... 406
Box 4591, Univ Sta, Jefferson St, Suncrest







Y
Yeats, Mrs. Elizabeth R. Admin Asst, Graduate School- LA 113 ... 459
428 Washington St 827-J
Yon, Miss Adelaide Exec Asst, Dn Phys FR BB .................. 241
607 S. Seventh St 730
Yonge, Julien C. Director, Yonge Lib of Fla History LW LI 300 598
Arlington Hotel
Yongue, Miss Joyce F. Jr Secy, Professional Curriculum K 209 245
1145 W. Union St 1743-W
YOUNG, Charles F. Asst Compliance Specialist, USDA-PMA SE .... 238
1340 W. Union St 475-J
Young, Frank N., Jr. Asst Prof of Biological Sciences SC 201 575
1144 W. Arlington St 1697-W
Young, John A. Interim Instructor in Chemistry CH 230 ........
20-B Stengel Field
Young, John W.- Instructor in Mathematics G 224 ................ 407
1553 S. Ninth St, RFD 2, Box 91-A 492-R
Young, Ralph W. Instructor in Mathematics G 223 .............. 407
101 Annis Blvd
Youngblood, Manuel L. Electrician Helper, Maintenance SR 122 432
Gen Del, Waldo, Fla.
Youngblood, Mrs. Marion B. Clerk, Registrar's Off D 105 ...... 226
Forest Ave, University Manor


z
Zebedee, Mrs. Muriel L. Key Punch Cper-Typist, Bus Off LA 10-B 221
1107 Forest St 2465-W
Zeigenbusch, Miss Phyllis E. Gen Duty Nurse IN ............... 414
Infirmary 2000, Ext 414
Zeigler, Henry Farm Superintendent, Ag Exper Sta Farm (outside 1841)
Stadium Drive 2000, Ext 552
Zetrouer, Wallace Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta T-104 AB
RFD 2, Rochelle, FPla (outside 2134-J)
Ziegler, Edwin A. Prof of Forestry HT 413 .................... 338
122 Ellsworth Ave 581-M
Ziegler, Louis W. Asst Prof of Horticulture AG 205 .......... b 217
747 Hilldale Rd 1413-J
Zimmerman, Francis L. Chief, Guidance Center, VA SE 10th Fl
548 N. Franklin St 181-J (outside 2688)
Zimmerman, Mrs. Mary V. Cataloger, Library LI 200 ............ 594
656 N. Oak St
Zinn, Charles J. University Physician IN ..................... 414
231 Annis Blvd




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs