• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Main














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00215
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: January 1948
Copyright Date: 1943
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00215
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Main
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
Full Text




The University Record
of the

University of Florida


Schedule of Courses
SECOND SEMESTER

1947-48


Series 1, No. 1


Published monthly by the University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Entered in the post office in Gainesville, Florida, as second-class matter,
under Act of Congress, August 24, 1912
Office of Publication, Gainrsville, Florida


Vol. XLIII


January 1, 1948












DIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


\W hedule of Courses
COND SEMESTER 1947-48

Abbreviations
Under the heading Dept. will be found the department name abbreviations
adopted for official records.
The following abbreviations have been used to designate buildings:


A BUILDING A
(Accounting)

AG AGRICULTURAL BUILDING

AE AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER-
ING LAB
(Bldg. T 236 Alachua Air Base)

AU AUDITORIUM

B BUILDING B
(Civil Engineering)

BA BENTON ANNEX

BB BASKETBALL COURT

BN BENTON HALL

BU BUCKMAN HALL
C BUILDING C
(Mechanical Drawing)
CH CHEMISRY BUILDING
DL DAIRY LABORATORY
E BUILDING E
(Classrooms and Laboratories)
EG ENGINEERING BUILDING
F BUILDING F
(Engineering)
FM FARM MACHINE
LABORATORY


GH GREENHOUSE
GY GYMNASIUM
HL HYDRAULIC LABORATORY
HT HORTICULTURE BUILDING
I BUILDING I
(Classrooms)
K BUILDING K
(Classrooms)
LA LANGUAGE HALL
LI LIBRARY
LW LAW BUILDING
MI MILITARY BUILDING
NE NEWELL HALL
NL NUTRITION LABORATORY
PE PEABODY HALL
PO POULTRY LABORATORY
SC SCIENCE HALL
SE SEAGLE BUILDING
UA FLORIDA UNION ANNEX
VL VEGETABLE PROCESSING
LABORATORY
WO WOOD PRODUCTS
LABORATORY
YN YONGE BUILDING








Dept Course See Credit Days


EH 22
SCL 22
MS 22

GL 12
Supervised
Study


MTWThF
MTWThF
MTWThF

MTWThF
MTWThF


UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE
Hours Bldg Room Instr

8:30- 9:26 YN 132 Ro
9:29-10:25 YN 132 Ma
10:28-11:24 YN 132 Gr

11:27-12:12 YN 142 Go
12:47- 3:09 YN 150


uctor


Course Title


gers, R R
sters, E J
ay, L A

ette, W L


Grammar and Composition
Social Studies
Arithmetic, Algebra,
Geometry, Trigonometry
General Science
Supervised Study in English
Social Studies, and
Mathematics


COMPREHENSIVE COURSES
C-I
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

Student registers for one lecture section (2 digit section number) and one discussion section (3 digit section number).
C 11 11 Th 10:40 AU American Institutions
C 11 12 W 9:40 AU
C 11 101 4 MWF 7:40 E 189
C 11 102 4 MWF 8:40 E 189
C 11 103 4 MWF 9:40 E 189
C 11 104 4 MWF 10:40 E 189
C 11 105 4 MWF 11:40 E 189
C 11 106 4 MWF 12:40 E 189
C 11 107 4 MWF 1:40 E 189
C 11 108 4 MWF 2:40 E 189
C 11 109 4 MWF 3:10 E 189
C 11 110 4 TThS 8:40 E 189
Student registers for one lecture section (2 digit section number) and one discussion section (3 digit section number).
C 12 21 M 10:40 AU American Institutions
C 12 22 T 9:40 AU
C 12 23 Th 1:40 AU
C 12 201 4 MWF 7:40 E 178
C 12 202 4 MWF 8:40 E 178
C 12 203 4 MWF 9:40 E 178
C 12 204 4 MWF 10:40 E 178
S(Continued on Next Page)





C-1-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

C 12 205 4 MWF 11:40 E 178
C 12 206 4 MWF 12:40 E 178
C 12 207 4 MWF 1:40 E 178
C 12 208 4 MWF 2:40 E 178
C 12 209 4 MWF 3:40 E 178
C 12 210 4 TThS 7:40 E 178
C 12 211 4 TThS 8:40 E 178
C 12 212 4 TThS 9:40 E 178
C 12 213 4 TThS 10:40 E 178
C 12 214 4 TThS 11:40 E 178
C 12 215 4 MWF 7:40 E 179
C 12 216 4 MWF 8:40 E 179
C 12 217 4 MWF 9:40 E 179
C 12 218 4 MWF 10:40 E 179
C 12 219 4 MWF 11:40 E 179
C 12 220 4 MWF 12:40 E 179
C 12 221 4 MWF 1:40 E 179
C 12 222 4 MWF 2:40 E 179
C 12 223 4 MWF 3:40 E 179
C 12 224 4 TThS 7:40 E 179
C 12 225 4 TThS 8:40 E 179
C 12 226 4 TThS 9:40 E 179
C 12 227 4 TThS 10:40 E 179
C 12 228 4 MWF 7:40 E 188
C 12 229 4 MWF 8:40 E 188
C 12 230 4 MWF 9:40 E 188
C 12 231 4 MWF 10:40 E 188
C 12 232 4 MWF 11:40 E 188
C 12 233 4 MWF 12:40 E 188
C 12 234 4 MWF 1:40 E 188
C 12 235 4 MWF 2:40 E 188
C 12 236 4 MWF 3:40 E 188
C 12 237 4 TThS 7:40 E 188
C 12 238 4 TThS 8:40 E 188
C 12 239 4 TThS 9:40 E 188
C 12 240 4 MWF 4:40 E 178
C 12 241 4 MWF 4:40 E 179
C 12 242 4 MWF 4:40 E 188









Student registers for one lecture section (2 digit section number) and one discussion section (3 digit section number).


21 11
21 12
21 13
21 14
21 101
21 102
21 103
21 104
21 105
21 106
21 107
21 108
21 109
21 110
21 111
21 112
21 113
21 114
21 115
21 116
21 117
21 118


MW
MW
TTh
TTh
M
T
M
T
T
T
W
M
Th
Th
F
S
M
W
Th
T
T
M


8:40
10:40
12:40
1:40
9:40
2:40
2:40
10:40
2:40
4:40
7:40
10:40
2:40
4:40
1:40
8:40
11:40
11:40
3:40
10:40
3:40
4:40


The Physical Sciences


Student registers for one lecture section (2 digit section number) and one discussion section (3 digit section number).
22 21 MW 9:40 Bn 203 The Physical Sciences
22 22 MW 11:40 Bn 203
22 23 MW 1:40 Bn 203
22 24 MW 2:40 Bn 203
22 25 TTh 7:40 EBn 203
22 26 TTH 3:40 Bn 203
22 201 3 M 10:40 Pe 2
22 202 3 M 12:40 Pe 2
22 203 3 M 3:40 Pe 2
22 204 3 M 4:40 Pe 4
22 205 3 T 8:40 Pe 2
22 206 3 T 9:40 Pe 2
22 207 3 T 11:40 Pe 11
(Continued on Next Page)


C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C


C


Hours


Bldg Room Instructor


Course Title


Dept Course Sec Credit Days





C-2-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

C 22 208 3 W 10:40 Pe 4
C 22 209 3 W 11:40 Pe 2
C 22 210 3 Th 11:40 Pe 10
C 22 211 3 W 1:40 Pe 2
C 22 212 3 Th 4:40 EBn 205
C 22 213 3 W 4:40 Pe 11
C 22 214 3 Th 8:40 Pe 2
C 22 215 3 F 8:40 Pe 4
C 22 216 3 F 7:40 Pe 2
C 22 217 3 F 9:40 Pe 2
C 22 218 3 F 10:40 Pe 2
C 22 219 3 F 11:40 Pe 2
C 22 220 3 W 12:40 Pe 10
C 22 221 3 T 2:40 En 201
C 22 222 3 F 3:40 Pe 11
C 22 223 3 Th 2:40 Bn 201
C 22 224 3 S 7:40 Pe 11
C 22 225 3 S 9:40 Pe 11

C-3
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title
Students registering for C-31 will register for one lecture section (2 digit section number), one discussion section (3 digit section
number beginning with 1) and one writing laboratory section (3 digit section number beginning with 3).
C 31 11 M 1:40 AU Reading, Speaking, and Writing
C 31 101 4 TF 7:40 LA 307
C 31 102 4 WS 7:40 LA 307
C 31 103 4 TF 8:40 LA 307
C 31 104 4 WS 9:40 LA 307
C 31 105 4 TF 10:40 LA 307
C 31 106 4 WS 10:40 LA 307
C 31 107 4 TF 1:40 LA 307
C 31 108 4 MTh 2:40 LA 307
C 31 109 4 TF 2:40 LA 307
C 31 110 4 MTh 3:40 LA 307
C 31 111 4 TF 3:40 LA 307
C 31 112 4 MTh 4:40 LA 307
(Continued on Next Page)





C-3-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

C 31 113 4 TF 4:40 LA 307
C 31 301 W 7:40 LA 209
C 31 302 W 8:40 LA 209
C 31 303 W 9:40 LA 209
C 31 304 W 10:40 LA 209
C 31 305 W 11:40 LA 209
C 31 306 S 7:40 LA 209
C 31 307 S 8:40 LA 209
C 31 308 S 9:40 LA 209
C 31 309 S 10:40 LA 209

Students registering for C-32 will register for one lecture section (2 digit section number), one discussion section (3 digit section
number beginning with 2) and one writing laboratory section (3 digit section number beginning with 4).
C 32 21 M 8:40 AU Reading, Speaking, and Writing
C 32 22 T 2:40 AU
C 32 23 W 10:40 AU
C 32 201 4 MTh 7:40 LA 306
C 32 202 4 MTh 7:40 LA 203
C 32 203 4 MTh 7:40 LA 307
C 32 204 4 TF 7:40 LA 306
C 32 205 4 TF 7:40 LA 203
C 32 206 4 WS 7:40 LA 306
C 32 207 4 WS 7:40 LA 203
C 32 208 4 MTh 8:40 LA 306
C 32 209 4 MTh 8:40 LA 203
C 32 210 4 MTh 8:40 LA 307
C 32 211 4 TF 8:40 LA 306
C 32 212 4 TF 8:40 LA 203
C 32 213 4 WS 8:40 LA 306
C 32 214 4 WS 8:40 LA 203
C 32 215 4 WS 8:40 LA 307
C 32 216 4 MTh 9:40 LA 306
C 32 217 4 MTh 9:40 LA 203
C 32 218 4 MTh 9:40 LA 307
C 32 219 4 TF 9:40 LA 306
C 32 220 4 TF 9:40 LA 203
C 32 221 4 TF 9:40 LA 307
C 32 222 4 WS 9:40 LA 306
(Continued on Next Page)







Dept Course Sec Credit

C 32 223 4
C 32 224 4
C 32 225 4
C 32 226 4
C 32 227 4
C 32 228 4
C 32 229 4
C 32 230 4
C 32 231 4
C 32 232 4
C 32 233 4
C 32 234 4
C 32 235 4
C 32 236 4
C 32 237 4
C 32 238 4
C 32 239 4
C 32 240 4
C 32 241 4
C 32 242 4
C 32 243 4
C 32 244 4
C 32 245 4
C 32 246 4
C 32 247 4
C 32 248 4
C 32 249 4
C 32 250 4
C 32 251 4
C 32 252 4
C 32 253 4
C 32 254 4
C 32 255 4
C 32 256 4


C-3-Continued


Hours


WS
MTh
MTh
MTh
TF
TF
WS
MTh
MTh
TF
TF
MTh
TF
MTh
MTh
TF
TF
MTh
MTh
MTh
TF
TF
MTh
MTh
TF
TF
MTh
MTh
TF
TF
MTh
MTh
TF
TF
M
M
M
M


Bldg Room Instructor


9:40
10:40
10:40
10:40
10:40
10:40
10:40
11:40
11:40
11:40
11:40
12:40
12:40
12:40
12:40
12:40
12:40
1:40
1:40
1:40
1:40
1:40
2:40
2:40
2:40
2:40
3:40
3:40
3:40
3:40
4:40
4:40
4:40
4:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40


(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title





C-3-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit


32 405
32 406
32 407
32 408
32 409
32 410
32 411
32 412
32 413
32 414
32 415
32 416
32 417
32 418
32 419
32 420
32 422
32 421
32 423
32 424
32 425
32 426
32 427
32 428
32 429
32 430
32 431
32 432
32 433
32 434
32 435


Days


Hours


11:40 LA 209
12:40 LA 209
1:40 LA 209
2:40 LA 209
3:40 LA 209
7:40 LA 209
8:40 LA 209
9:40 LA 209
10:40 LA 209
11:40 LA 209
12:40 LA 209
1:40 LA 209
2:40 LA 209
3:40 LA 209
7:40 LA 209
8:40 LA 209
9:40 LA 209
10:40 LA 209
11:40 LA 209
1:40 LA 209
2:40 LA 209
3:40 LA 209
7:40 LA 209
8:40 LA 209
9:40 LA 209
10:40 LA 209
11:40 LA 209
12:40 LA 209
1:40 LA 209
2:40 LA 209
3:40 LA 209


Bldg Room Instructor


Course Title





C-41


a


SC 206
SC 206
SC 206
SC 206
SC 206
SC 206
SC 206
SC 206
SC 206
SC 206
E 117
SC 206
E 117
SC 206
E 117
E 117
SC 206
E 117
SC 206
E 117
SC 206
(Continued on Next Page)


Fundamental Mathematics


3 TThS
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 M-WF
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF


7:40
7:40
8:40
8:40
9:40
9:40
10:40
10:40
11:40
11:40
11:40
12:40
12:40
1:40
7:40
1:40
2:40
2:40
3:40
3:40
4:40


1-1


Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

C 41 1 3 MWF 8:40 SC 212 Practical Logic
C 41 2 3 MWF 9:40 SC 212
C 41 3 3 MWF 10:40 SC 212
C 41 4 3 MWF 11:40 SC 212
C 41 5 3 MWF 12:40 SC 212
C 41 6 3 MWF 1:40 SC 212
C 41 7 3 MWF 2:40 SC 212
C 41 8 3 MWF 3:40 SC 212
C 41 9 3 TThS 8:40 SC 212
C 41 10 3 TThS 9:40 SC 212
C 41 11 3 TThS 10:40 SC 212


C-42

Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title





C-42-Continued


Bldg Room


Instructor


Course Title


42 22
42 23
42 24
42 25
42 26
42 27
42 28
42 29
42 30
42 31
42 32
42 33
42 34


Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

Student registers for one lecture section (2 digit section number) and one discussion (3 digit section number).


AU
AU
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
E 118
(Continued on Next Page)


The Humanities


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 MWF


4:40
7:40
3:40
4:40
12:40
7:40
11:40
10:40
10:40
2:40
8:40
8:40
1:40


Hours


E 117
E 117
PE 10
PE 10
PE 101
PE 101
PE 101
E 117
E 117
PE 101
E 117
E 117
PE 10


C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
SC
SC


51 11
51 12
51 101
51 102
51 103
51 104
51 105
51 106
51 107
51 108
51 109
51 110
51 111
51 112
51 113
51 114


M
T
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 TThS


9:40
1:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40





C-5-Continued


Dept Couirse See Credit Days


Hours


Bldg Room Instructor


Student registers for one lecture section (2 digit section number) and one discussion (3 digit section number).


52 21
52 22
52 23
52 201
52 202
52 203
52 204
52 205
52 206
52 207
52 208
52 209
52 210
52 211
52 212
52 213
52 214
52 215
52 216
52 217
52 218
52 219
52 220
52 221
52 222
52 223
52 224
52 225
52 226
52 227
52 228
52 229
52 230
52 231
52 232
52 233
52 234


The Humanities


(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title


T
W
M
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWVF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 TThS
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF
4 MWF


8:40
11:40
2:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40





C-5-Continued


Dept Course See Credit Days


52 235 4 MWF
52 236 4 MWF
52 237 4 MWF
52 238 4 MWF
52 239 4 MWF
52 240 4 TThS
52 241 4 TThS
52 242 4 TThS


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


Hours


Itldg Room Instructor


61 101 3 MWF
61 102 3 MWF
61 103 3 MWF
61 104 3 MWF
61 105 3 MWF
61 106 3 MWF
61 107 3 MWF
61 108 3 MWF
61 109 3 MWF
61 110 3 MWF
61 111 3 TThS
61 112 3 TThS
61 113 3 TThS
61 114 3 TThS
61 115 3 TThS
61 116 3 TThS

62 201 3 MWF
62 202 3 MWF
62 203 3 MWF
62 204 3 MWF
62 205 3 MWVF
62 206 3 MWF
62 207 3 MWF


7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40

7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40


I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109
I 109

I 101
I 101
I 101
I 101
I 101
I 101
I 101
(Continued on Next Page)


Biological Sciences


Biological Sciences


Bldg Room


Instructor


Hours

12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
8:40
9:40
10:40


E 176
E 176
E 176
E 176
E 176
E 176
E 176
E 176


Course Title


C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C

C
C
C
C
C
9+ C
>C
c


Course Title







Dept Course See Credit Days

C 62 208 3 MWF
C 62 209 3 MWF
C 62 210 3 MWF
C 62 211 3 TThS
C 62 212 3 TThS
C 62 213 3 TThS
C 62 214 3 TThS
C 62 215 3 TThS
C 62 216 3 MWF
C 62 217 3 M2WF
C 62 218 3 MfWF
C 62 219 3 MWF
C 62 220 3 MWF
C 62 221 3 MWF
C 62 222 3 MWVF
C 62 223 3 MWF
C 62 224 3 MWF
C 62 225 3 MWF
C 62 226 3 TThS
C 62 227 3 TThS
C 62 228 3 TThS
C 62 229 3 TThS
C 62 230 3 TThS


C-6-Continued


Bldg Room


DEPARTMENTAL COURSES
ACCOUNTING


Dept Course See Credit Days


ATG 211
ATG 211
ATG 211
ATG 211
ATG 211
ATG 211
ATG 211
ATG 211


3 MWF
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 MWF


Hours

7:40
7:40
8:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
10:40
11:40


Bldg Room Instructor


A 2 Scott, N H
A 2
A 2 Helton, H E
A 2 Cojeen, R H
A 2 Cahoon, R H
A 2 Emmanuel, M G
A 2 Peterson, E G
A 2 Anderson, C A
(Continued on Next Page)


Instructor


Course Title


Course Title


Elementary Accounting


Hours

2:40
3:40
4:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40





ACCOUNTING-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title


ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG
ATG


Elementary Accounting


TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF


(Continued on Next Page)


11:40
1:40
2:40
2:40
3:40
7:40
7:40
8:40
8:40
9:40
9:40
10:40
10:40
11:40
11:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
7:40
7:40
12:40
1:40
7:40
9:40
12:40
2:40
7:40
9:40
11:40
11:40
1:40
8:40
8:40
12:40
3:40


Emmanuel, M G
Cahoon, R H
Scott, N H

Nola, L
Tornwall, G E
Anderson, C A

Anderson, C A
Humble, T N
Moshier, W F
Cojeen, R H
Nola, L
Cojeen, R H
Nola, L
Peterson, E G

Tornwall, G E
Peterson, E G

Cojeen, R H

Anderson, C A
Nola, L
Humble, T N
Parker, W D
Parker, W D
Moshier, W F
Parker, W D
Moshier, W F
Grady, R S
Grady, R S
Moshier, W F
DaVault, J W
DaVault, J W
DaVault, J W
Peterson, E G


Accounting Mathematics



Accounting Principles



Accounting Principles




Cost Accounting


Federal Income Taxes for
Individuals





ACCOUNTING-Continued
M Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

ATG 411 3 MWF 9:40 A 4 Grady, R S Advanced Accounting. Problems
ATG 412 1 3 MWF 10:40 A 4 DaVault, J W Principles of Auditing
ATG 412 2 3 TThS 10:40 A 1 Deinzer, H T
ATG 413 3 TThS 10:40 A 4 Grady, R S Advanced Accounting, Systems
ATG 414 1 3 MWF 8:40 A 1 Deinzer, H T Income Tax Procedure
ATG 414 2 3 TThS 9:40 A 1 Deinzer, H T
ATG 417 3 TThS 8:40 A 4 Humble, T N Governmental Accounting
ATG 418 3 MWF 11:40 A 4 Lanham, J S Advanced Accounting.
C. P. A. Problems
ATG 517 3 MWF 10:40 A 1 Deinzer, H T Government and Municipal
Accounting
ATG 519 3 MWF 9:40 A 1 Lanham, J S C. P. A. Problems


AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

AN 301 3 To arrange Aeronautics
AN 482 3 MWF 9:40 EG 213 Thompson, R A Aerodynamics
AN 484 1 M 1:40- 5:30 AE 100 Thompson, R A Aircraft Instrument Laboratory
AN 486 4 MWF 10:40 EG 213 Thompson, R A Airplane Design
F 2:40- 5:30 C Pearson, C R


AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title


Students taking ACY 126 will register

ACY 126 1 4 MW
Th
ACY 126 11 T
ACY 126 12 T
ACY 126 13 T
ACY 126 14 T
ACY 126 15 Th


for one lecture demonstration section (one digit section number) and one recitation section
(two digit section number).
8:40 CH Aud Thomas, G A Agricultural Chemistry
1:40-5:30 CH Aud Thomas, G A
1:40 AG 209 Thomas, G A
2:40 AG 209 Tromas, G A
3:40 AG 104 Thomas, G A
4:40 AG 104 Thomas, G A
3:40 AG 209 Novak, A F
(Continued on Next Page)







Dept Course See Credit Days


AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY-Continued
Hours Bldg Room Instructor


ACY 126 16 F 8:40 CH
ACY 126 17 S 8:40 Ch
ACY 126 18 F 8:40 CH
ACY 204 4 W 1:40 AG
WF 2:40-5:30
ACY 432 To Arrange AG
ACY 563 4 To Arrange
ACY 570 To Arrange
*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


Aud
212
110
101

101


Thomas, G A
Thomas, G A
Novak, A F
Novak, A F

Novak, A F
Stearns, T W


Analytical Chemistry

Agricultural Analysis
Plant Biochemistry
Research in Agricultural Chem.


Dept Course Sec Credit


Davs Hou


3 MWF
2 TTh
3 MW
F
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 TTh
W
3 MW
F
3 MWF
1 To arr.

2 TTh
2 M

* To arr.

3 To arr.
* To arr.

3 MWF


8:40
8:40
9:40
1:40-3:30
8:40
11:40
11:40
9:40
1:40-3:30
12:40
3:40- 5:30
10:40


10:40
1:40-3:30


7:40


AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS
irs Bldg Room Instructor


AG 102
HT 409





AG 208


Greenman, J R
Brooker, M A
Brooker, M A

Hamilton, H G
Hamilton, H G
Hamilton, H G
Greenman, J R

Brooker, M A

Greenman, J R
Hamilton, H G

Brooker, M A
Noble, C V

Greenman, J R

Brooker, M A
Hamilton, H G

Hamilton, H G


*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


Course Title

Agricultural Economics
Farm Finance and Appraisal
Farm Management

Marketing
Marketing Fruits & Vegetables
Cooperative Marketing
Agricultural Statistics

Land Economics

Agricultural Policy
Terminal Markets and
Commodity Exchanges
Marketing of Livestock
Agricultural Economics
Seminar
Research Problems in Farm
Management
Land Economics
Research Problems in Market-
ing Agricultural Products
Advanced Marketing of Agri-
eultural Products


Course Title





ti AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title
(5
S Students taking AG 302 will register for one of the lecture sections (Section 1 or 2) and one of the laboratory sections (Section 11,
12 or 13).


AG 302 1 3 TTh 9:40
AG 302 2 3 TTh 11:40
AG 302 11 M 1:40
AG 302 12 M 3:40
AG 302 13 W 1:40
Students taking AG 306 will register for one of the lec
12 or 13).
AG 306 1 3 MW 9:40
AG 306 2 3 TTh 10:40
AG 306 11 T 1:40
AG 306 12 T 3:40
AG 306 13 Th 1:40
AG 401 3 TTh 8:40
W 1:40
AG 404 2 To arrange
AG 406 3 MW 10:40
F 1:40
Students taking AG 407 will register for the lecture
AG 407 1 3 F 9:40
407 11 TTh 1:40
407 12 TTh 3:40
AG 408 3 MW 11:40
M 1:40
AG 570 To arrange
*Variable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


AG 210
AG 210
FM 210
FM 210
FM 210
ture sections (Sect

AG 210
AG 210
FM 210
FM 210
FM 210
AG 210
AG 210

AG 210
FM
section (Section 1)
AG 210
FM
FM
AG 208
AG 208


Choate, R E Farm Motors
Choate, R E
Choate, R E
Choate, R E
Choate, R E
ion 1 or 2) and one of the laboratory sections Section 1

Skinner, T G Farm Machinery
Skinner, T G
Skinner, T G
Skinner, T G
Skinner, T G
Skinner, T G Farm Structures
Skinner, T G
Rogers, F Ag. Eng. Investigations
Rogers, F Dairy Engineering

and one of the laboratory sections (Section 11, or 12).
Choate, R E Farm Shop Power Equipment


Skinner, T G

Rogers, F


1,


Soil and Water Conservation

Research in Ag. Engineering


Dept Course See Credit Days Hours

AY 324 1 3 TTh 9:40
M 3:40 5:30
AY 324 2 3 TTh 8:40
T 1:40-3:30


AGRONOMY
Bldg Room Instructor

AG 302 Senn, P H
Rodgers, E
AG 302 Senn, P H
Rodgers, E
(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title

Forage and Cover Crops

Forage and Cover Crops







Dept Course See Credit Days


Hours


AGRONOMY-Continued
Bldg Room In


AY 324 3 3 WF 8:40
W 3:40-5:30
AY 422 1 3 MW 10:40
W 1:40-3:30
AY 422 2 3 TTh 10:40
Th 1:40-3:30
AY 426 To arrange

AY 436 2 M 1:40
T 3:40-5:30
AY 492 1 M 12:40
AY 526 To Arrange
AY 570 To Arrange
*Variable. Credit must be shown on registration bl



Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours


Senn, P H
Rodgers, E
Senn, P H

Senn, P H



Killinger, G B

Senn, P H


ANIMAL PRODUCTION
Bldg Room Instructor


Forage and Cover Crops

Plant Breeding

Plant Breeding

Individual Problems in
Agronomy
Pastures

Agronomy Seminar
Special Agronomic Problems
Research in Agronomy




Course Title


will register for one lecture
MW 10:40
TTh 9:40
M 3:40-5:30
T 1:40-3:30
MWF 11:40
M 1:40-3:30
MWF 3:40-5:30


AL 322 3 TThS 8:40
AL 411 2 MW 9:40
AL 414 1 M 8:40
AL 501 3 To arrange
AL 509 To arrange

AL 511 6 To arrange
AL 513 6 To arrange
*'Variable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


Section 1
AG
AG
AG
AG
AG
AG
AG

AG
AG
AG


or 2)
104
104
104
104
104
210
108

209
104
210


and one laboratory section
Pace, J E
Pace, J E
Pace, J E
Pace, J E
Becker, R B
Driggers, J C
Pace, J E
Marshall, S P
Folks, S J
Glasscock, R S
Glasscock, R S
Glasscock, R S
Davis, G K, Comar C
& Winchester, C F
Glasscock, R S
Glasscock, R S


(Section 11 or 12).
Principles of Animal Husbandry



Feeds and Feeding

Livestock Judging

Animal Breeding
Beef Production
Sheep Production
Advanced Animal Production
L Problems in Animal
Nutrition
Problems in Swine Production
Problems in Beef Production


(Continued. on. Next Page)


structor


Course Title


Students taking AL
AL 211 1
AL 211 2
11
12


(







Dept Course See Credit Days

AL 551 To arrange

AL 556 3 WF
WV 1
AL 560 1 F


ANIMAL PRODUCTION-
Hours Bldg Room


8:40
:40-4:30
1:40


DL 115
NL
DL 115


-Continued
Instructor Course Title

Davis, G K & Win- Advanced Animal Nutrition
chester, C F
Comar, C L, Davis, G KAdvanced Methods in Nutrition
& Winchester, C F Technology
Davis, G K, Comar, Special Topics in Animal
C L & Winchester. C F Nutrition


"Variable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


ARCHITECTURE
Bhldg lRoo


Cor.,e Title


Credit for all courses is variable. Credit shown is maximum which may be earned.
AE 101 11 3 MWF 7:40-10:30 UA 301
M 9:40 PE 300
AE 101 12 3 TThS 7:40-10:30 UA 301
T 9:40 PE 300
AE 101 13 3 MWF 10:40- 1:30 UA 301
M 12:40 PE 300
AE 101 14 3 TThS 10:40- 1:30 UA 301
T 12:40 PE 300
AE 101 15 3 MWF 1:40- 4:30 UA 301
M 1:40 PE 300
AE 101 16 3 T 1:40-6:30 UA 301
Th 1:40- 5:30
T 1:40 PE 300
AE 101 21 6 MTWThFS 7:40-10:30 UA 401
M 9:40 PE 300
AE 101 22 6 MTWThFS 7:40-10:30 UA 401
T 9:40 PE 300
AE 101 23 6 MTWThFS 10:40- 1:30 UA 401
M 12:40 PE 300
AE 101 24 6 MTWThFS 10:40- 1:30 UA 401
T 12:40 PE 300
AE 101 25 6 MWF 1:40- 5:30 UA 401
TTh 1:40- 4:30
M 1:40 PE 300
(Continued on Next Page)


Fundamentals of Architecture


De'pt Cnnr(,e See Crt'edit Day


Ilnltruictor





ARCHITECTURE-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit


Days


Hours


Bldg Room


AE 101 26 6 MWF 1:40- 5:30
TTh 1:40- 4:30
T 1:40
AE 102 11 3 MWF 7:40-10:30
M 9:40
AE 102 12 3 TThS 7:40-10:30
T 9:40
AE 102 13 3 MWF 10:40- 1:30
M 12:40
AE 102 14 3 TThS 10:40- 1:30
T 12:40
AE 102 15 3 MWF 1:40- 4:30
M 1:40
AE 102 16 3 T 1:40- 6:30
Th 1:40- 5:30
T 1:40
AE 102 21 6 MTWThFS 7:40-10:30
M 9:40
AE 102 22 6 MTWThFS 7:40-10:30
T 9:40
AE 102 23 6 MTWThFS 10:40- 1:30
M 12:40
AE 102 24 6 MTWThFS 10:40- 1:30
T 12:40
AE 102 25 6 MWF 1:40- 5:30
TTh 1:40- 4:30
M 1:40
AE 102 26 6 MWF 1:40- 5:30
TTh 1:40- 4:30
T 1:40
AE 211 16 MTWThF 7:40-10:30
MTWThF 12:40- 3:30
S* 7:40- 5:30
M 7:40
M 2:40
18 hours to arrange


UA 401

PE 300
UA 301
PE 300
UA 301
PE 300
UA 301
PE 300
UA 301
PE 300
UA 301
PE 300
UA 301

PE 300
UA 401
PE 300
UA 401
PE 300
UA 401
PE 300
UA 401
PE 300
UA 401

PE 300
UA 401

300
PE 206
&
208
PE 300
PE 300


Fundamentals of Architecture


Garland, J E
Torraca, P M

Garland, J E
Torraca, P M


Architecture, Gp 1


(Constisued on Next Page)


Instructor


Course Title





ARCHITECTURE-Continued


Course Sec Credit Days

212 11 16 MTWThF
MTWThF
S*
T


Hours


7:40-10:30
12:40- 3:30
7:40- 5:30
7:40
2:40


18 hours to arrange
AE 212 12 16 MTWThF 7:40-10:30
MTWVThF 12:40- 3:30
S 7:40- 5:30
W 7:40
W 2:40
18 hours to arrange


13 MWF
TTh
TWF
M
M
M
12 hours
13 MWF
TTh
MTF
W
w
W


7:40-10:30
7:40-10:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 330
7:40
2:40
to arrange
7:40-10:30
7:40-10:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 3:30
7:30
2:40


10 TTh 7:40-10:30
MTWThF 12:40- 3:30
S* 7:40- 5:30
9 hours to arrange
10 TTh 7:40-10:30
MTWThF 12:40- 3:30
S*
9 hours to arrange
16 MTWThF 7:40-10:30
MTWThF 12:40- 3:30
S* 7:40- 5:30
Th 7:40


Bldg Room


Instructor


Johnson, M H
& Rose', H C


PE 300
PE 300

PE 107
&
109
PE 300
PE 300

PE



PE 300
PE 300


Johnson, M H
Rose'. H C

Lindsey, H L
Fried, D

Lindsey, H L
Fried, D

Garland, J E
Flag, N B

Torraca, P M
Garland, J E
Torraca, P M


PE 301 Lindsey, H L
Flag, N B


PE 300
PE 300
PE 206



PE



PE 202
&
209
PE 300


Fried, D
Lindsey, H L
Fried, D
Garland, J E
Torraca, P M


Johnson, M H
Rose', H C


Mabry, A E
Hamilton, J M

Mabry, A E


Course Title


Architecture, Gp 2


Bldg. Construction, Gp 1


Bldg. Construction, Gp 2





Landscape Arch. Gp 1



Landscape Arch, Gp 2



Architecture. Gp 3


/Continued on Next Page)


AE 221


AE 222





AE 231



AE 232



AE 313





ARCHITECTURE-Continued


Bldg Room


Th 2:40
18 hours to arrange
AE 314 16 MTWThF 7:40-10:30
MTWThF 12:40- 3:30
S* 7:40- 5:30
F 7:40
F 2:40)
18 hours to arrange
AE 323 13 MWF 7:40-10:30
TTh 7:40-10:30
MTWF' 12:40- 3:30
W 9:40
12 hours to arrange
AE 324 16 MWF 7:40-10:30
TTh 7:40-10:30
MTWF 12:40- 3:30
Th 12:40- 3:30
Th 9:40
Th 12:40
F 9:40
18 hours to arrange
AE 333 9 MTWThF 12:40- 3:30
S* 7:40- 5:30
Th 2:40
12 hours to arrange
AE 334 9 MTWThF 12:40- 3:30
S* 7:40- 5:30
F 2:40
12 hours to arrange
AE 415 16 MTWThF 7:40-10:30
MTWThF 12:40- 3:30
S* 7:40- 5:30
F 7:40
M 8:40
18 hours to arrange
AE 416 16 48 hours to arrange
AE 502 Var. To arrange
AE 552 Var. To arrange
AE 554 Var. To arrange
*Nine-hour competitive problem three times a semester.


PE 300


Hamilton, J M


PE 302 Larrick, T
Grand, J L R

PE 300 Larrick, T
PE 300 Grand, J L R

PE 301 Johnson, M 1H
Flagg, N B

PE Johnson, M H

PE 306 Larrick, T
Mabry, A E
Flagg, N B
Arnett, W T
PE 300 Mabry, A E
PE 300 Arnett, W T
PE 300 Larrick, T

PE 201 Hamilton, J M

PE 300 Hamilton, J M

PE 302 Grand, J L R

PE 300 Grand, J L R

PE 302 Larrick, T
Grand, J L R
Arnett, W T
PE 300 Larrick, T
PE 300 Arnett, W T

PE 302 Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff


Architecture, Gp 4





Bldg. Construction. Gp 3




Bldg. Construction. Gp 4







Landscape Arch. Gp 3



Landscape Arch, Gp 4



Architecture, Gp 5





Thesis in Architecture
Architectural Design
Building Construction
Str Des of Bldg


Dept Course See Credit


Hours


Instructor


Course Title







Dept Course See Credit Days

A ATY 406 4 TThS
- M


Hours

9:40
7:30-9:30 pm


ASTRONOMY
Bldg Room

PE 10
PE 10


BACTERIOLOGY


Instructor

Cowan, R


Course Title

Advanced General Astronomy


Dept Course See Cre

Students taking BCY
BCY 301 1
11
12
13


edit Day. Hours

301 will register for the Lecture ( Se
4 TTh 9:40
TTh 1:40- 3:30
TTh 3:40- 5.30
WF 1:40- 3:30


BCY 304 4 W 11:30
MWF 9:40-11:30
BCY 402 4 TTh 10:40
WF 3:40- 5:30
BCY 403 3 TTh 9:40
3 hours assignment to arr
BCY 412 MW 8:40
MWV 9:40-11:30
BCY 500 To arranie

BCY 570 To arrange
-Variable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


DIept (Cour*se See Credit lDa -


BLY
BLY
BLY
BLY
BLY
BLY


9:40-31:30
1:40- 3:30
7:40- 9:30
9:40-11:30
7:40- 9:30
9:40-11:30


Bldg Room


action
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC

SC
SC


1) and
101
104
104
104
10
10
104
10
10

10
104


BIOLOGY
P.hld Ro',>


SC 106
SC 106
SC 106
SC 106
SC 213
SC 213
(Continued on Next


Instructor

one Laboratory (Section
Carroll, W R
Carroll, W R
Carroll, W 1-
Carrol], W R
Hall, I C
Hall, I C
Carroll, W R
Carroll, W R
Hall, I C
Hall. I C
Carroll, XV R
Carroll, XV R
Carroll, NV R or
Hall, I C






Instructorr

Brodkorb. P



Wallace, H K

Payu /


Course Title

11. 12 or 13.
General Bacteriology



Pathogenic Bacteriology

Dairy Bacteriology

Epidemiology

Industrial Bacteriology

Advanced Bacteriology

Research in Bacteriology





Course Title

Biology Laboratory



Biology l laboratoryy


an;' c





BIOLOGY-Continued


Dept Course See Credit Day3


lHoursi


BLY 162 13
BLY 162 14
BLY 162 15
BLY 162 16
BLY 162 17
BLY 162 18
BLY 162 19
BLY 162 20
BLY 162 21
BLY 162 22
Students taking BLY
BLY 209 1

BLY 209 11
BLY 209 12
Students taking BLY
BLY 210 1
BLY 210 11
BLY 210 12
BLY 210 13
BLY 210 14
BLY 310

BLY 320


BLY 332

BLY 351

BLY 362


BLY 416

BLY 426
*Ct


MW
MW
MW
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
F
F


11:40- 1:30
1:30- 3:30
3:40- 5:30
7:40- 9:30
9:40-11:30
11:40- 1:30
1:40- 3:30
3:40- 5:30
7:40-11:30
12:40- 4:30


209 will register for the Lecture
4 TTh 10:40


MW
TTh
210 will register
4 MW
MW
MW
TTh
TTh
4 TTh
TTh
3 Th
F
S
4 TTh
TTh
3 M
MW
4 TTh
p
S
I MWF
F
I TTh
TTh


1:40- 4:30
7:40-10:30
for one Lecture
11:10
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
11:40
1:40- 4:30
8: 40
1:40- 4:30
':40-11 :30
7:40
1:40- 4:30
1:40
2:40- 5:30
9:40
1:40- 4:30
S:30-11:30
10:40
:')- 4:30
10:40
1:40- 4:30


SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
(Section
SC

SC
SC
iSection
SC
SC
SC
SC
SCt
SC
SC
SC
SC






SI
SC






SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC
SC


213
213
213
213
213
213
213
213
213
213
1) and
101

107
107
1) and
101
207
207
207
207
111
107
111
104
104
111
106
205
205
205
205
205
111
106
205
205


one Laboratory (Section
Grobman, A B


11 or 12).
Comparative Vertebrate
Anatomy


one Laboratory (Section 11, 12, 13, or 14).
Sherman, 11 B Vertebrate Embryology


Sherman, H B

Brodkork. P


Jfnes. E. R.

WVallace. H ,

'roun.i F N


iHyers. C F

<'antrall. I .1


Mammalian Anatomy and
Physiology
Ornithology


Advanced Invertebrate
Zoology
Biological Laboratory
Techniques
Insnet Biology


Animal Parasitology

Field Biology


'Continufed on ye.rt Page,'


Bildg Room


Course Title


Instructor







Dept Course Sec Credit Days

BLY 502 2 TTh

BLY 506 2 TTh

BLY 508 To ar
BLY 510 To ar
BLY 512 3 To ar
BLY 514 To ar
BLY 516 To ar
BLY 520 To ar

BLY 522 To ar

BLY 534 2 To ar

BLY 542 To ar
* Variable. Credit assigned must


Hours

1:40

10:40


BIOLOGY-Continued
Bldg Room instructor

SC 111 Grohman, A P

SC 111 Berner. I.


range
range
range
range
range
range

range

orange

range
be shown on registration blank.


Course Title

Statistical Methods for
Biologists
Biological Literature and
Institutions
Taxonomic Studies
Animal Ecology
Florida Wildlife
Vertebrate Morphology
Invertebrate Morphology
Individual Problems in Animal
Bly.
Natural Hi.t. of Selccted
Animals
Problems and Concepts of
Taxonomy and Nomenclature
Problems in Game Management


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


Hours


Students taking BTY 304 will register for one Lecture Sect


BTY 304 1
BTY 304 2
BTY 304 3
BTY 304 4
BTY 304 11
BTY 304 12
BTY 304 13
BTY 304 14
BTY 304 15
BTY 304 16
BTY 304 17
BTY 304 18
BTY 304 19
BTY 304 20
BTY 304 21


8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
1:40- 3:30
1:40- 3:30
[:40- 3:30
3:40- 5:30
1:40- 3:30
8:40-10:30
1:40- 3:30
3:40- 5:30
3:40- 5:30
3:40- 5:30
3:40- 5:30


BOTANY
Bldg Room

tion (1 digit
SC 101
SC 101
SC 101
SC 101
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2
SC 2


Instructor


Course Title


number) and one Laboratory (2 digit number)
Cody. M D General Hotany
Ford, E S
Cody, M D
Ford, E S
West, E
Cody, M D
Davis, J H
Davis, J H
Cody, M D
Ford, E S
Ford, E S
West, E
Ford, E S
Ford, E S
Cody, M D


i Continued on Next Page)







Dept Course See

BTY 308


BTY 311

BTY 401

BTY 432


BTY
BTY
BTY


Credit Days Hours


4 M
MF
S
4 MW
MW
4 TTh
TTh
4 TTh
TTh
4 To arrange
1 To arrange
* To arrange


BOTANY-Continued
Bldg Room


10:40
3:40- 5:30
8:40-10:30
11:40
1:40- 3:30
8:40
3:40- 5:30
9:40
3:40- 5:30


Instructor


Ford, E S
Ford, E S
Ford, E S
Davis, J H
Davis, J H
Davis, J H
Davis, J H
Cody, M D
Cody, M D


*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank


Course Title

Plant Taxonomy


Plant Physiology

Plant Ecology

Plant Anatomy

Advanced Botany
Seminar
Research in Botany


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Hours Bhllg Room Instructor


LA 307 Ring, A A
LA 201 Ring, A A
LA 201 Goodwin. F

LA 201 Mason, R W
LA 201 Mason, R W
LA 201 Oliver. C
LA 201 Ring, A A
I 108 Chace, J E
I 208 Gaitanis, L A
I 208 Gaitanis, L A
I 208 Gaitanis, L A
I 208 Murray, W J
I 208 Hurst, H C
I 208 Hurst, H C
I 210 Mason, R W
I 208 Mason, R W
I 208 Murray. W J
(Continued on Next Page)


Real Estate Fundamentals
Business Ethics
Salesmanship and Sales
Management
Fundamentals of Insurance
Property Insurance
Personnel Management
Property Valuation
Property Management
Business Law





Business Law


Course Title


T*rnS
TThS
MWF

TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF


11:40
8:40
1:40

9:40
11:40
7:40
9:40
9:40
8:40
9:40
11:40
11:40
2:40
3:40
8:40
10:40
1:40






Dept

2. BS

BS
BS
BS


MWF
MWF
TThS


2 3 MWF
3 MWF

3 TThS
3 TThS

MWF
3 MWF

3 TThS

3 MWF


MWF
TThS
TThS


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION-Continued
Hours Bldg Room Instructor


3
3
1 3


210 Hurst, H C


Course See Credit Days

403 3 TThS


10:40

11:10
10:40
8:40

1 :40


7:40
10:-10

11:40
9:40

A:40

8:40

11:40
8:40
10:40


Dolbeare, H B
Richardson, J (;
McFerrin, J B

McFerrin, J B
McFerrin, J B

Turlington, R L)
Turlington, R D

Pierson, W H
Eutsler, R B

Sweeney, V V

Guild, C J

Ring, A A
Hurst, H C
Dietz, J W


Dept Course See Credit Days


Hours


BUSINESS EDUCATION
Bldg Room Instructor


MTWTh 7:40
MTWTh 9:40
MTWTh 2:40
MTWTh 10:40
Th 6:00-7:00 P.M
MTWTh 13 :40
MTWTh 9:40
MTWTh 1:40
MWF 9:40


YN 306
YN 306
YN 306
YN 132
YN 315
YN 306
YN 305
YN 305
YN 132


Brown, J A
Brown, J A
Maxwell, H C
Moorman, J H
Tison, J P
Maxwell, H C
Maxwell, H C
Maxwell, H C
Moorman. J H


Introductory Typewriting


Introductory Shorthand
Handwriting
Advanced Typewriting
Shorthand Dictation
Shorthand Transcription
Office Management


(Continued on Next Page)


I 210
LA 314

LA 314
LA 314

SC 208
LA 314

LA 314

LA 212

LA 314
LA 311
LA 201


Course Title

Law in Relation to the Form of
the Business Unit
Bank Management
Investment Analysis
Principles and Problems of
Corporation Finance

Principles and Problems of
Corporation Finance
Sales and Market Analysis
Principles and Problems of
Merchandising
Ocean Transportation
Transportation: Service and
Service Regulations
Life Insurance: Problems and
Practices
Principles and Problems of
City Planning
Real Estate Finance
Business Liabilities
Investment Banking


BS 427
BS 428

BS 438
BS 439

BS 444
BS 452

BS 462

BS 491


BEN
BEN
BEN
BEN
BEN
BEN
BEN
BEN
BEN


Course Title









2 MTWTh
3 M

3 M


BUSINESS EDUCATION-Continued
Hours Bldg Room Instructor


8:40
7:00-9:30 P.M

7:00-9:30 P.M


BEN 352
BEN 463

BEN 563

BEN 585


YN 305
YN 305

YN 305

YN 305


Moorman, J H
Moorman, J H

Moorman, J H

Moorman, J H


Dept Course See Credit Days


CHEMICAL ENGINEERING


Dept Course See Credit Days


Bldg Room


Students taking CG 342 will register for one lecture (Section 1 or 2) and one laboratory (Section 11, 12 or 13)
CG 342 1 3 M 1:40 BN 209 Specht, R C Fuels
CG 342 2 3 T 1:40 BN 209 Specht, R C
CG 342 11 WF 1:40- 4:30 BN 207
CG 342 12 TTh 8:40-11:30 BN 207
CG 342 13 S 8:40-11:30 BN 207
Th 1:40- 4:30
CG 345 1 3 TThS 9:40 BN 209 Tyner, M Industrial
CG 345 2 3 MWF 10:40 BN 208 Schweyer, H E
CG 361 1 3 TThS 10:40 F 101 Kimmel, A L Materials
CG 361 2 3 TThS 11:40 F 101 Harvin, R L
CG 442 1 M 4:40 BN 209 Beisler, W H Seminar
CG 444 2 MT 1:40- 4:30 BN 108 Beisler, W H Chemical I


CG 447

CG 449
CG 458


CG 468
I


3 MWF

3 TThS
2 T
W

3 MVWF


10:40


8:40
9:40
1:40- 4:30

8:40


BN 209


BN 209
K 103
BN 208

BN 209


Beisler, W H
Schweyer, H E

Hawkins, H M
Schweyer, H E


Morgen, R A


Laboratory
Principles
Engineerin
Unit Proce
Chemical
Design

Chemical
Thermodyi


Stoichiometry

of Engineering


Engineering

of Chemical
g
sses
Engineering Plant


Engineering
namics


(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title

Office Machine Techniques
Teaching Social-Business
Subjects
Teaching Social-Business
Subjects
Problems in Business Education


3 Th 7:00-9:30 P.M


Hours


Instructor


Course Title





CHEMICAL ENG]
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bid;

CG 521 3 TThS 8:40 BN

CG 531 3 MWF 8:40 BN

CG 580 To be arranged

'Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank


[NEERING-Continued
Room Instructor

108

108 Tyner, M


Course Title

Special Topics in Chemical
Engineering
Adv. Chem. Eng.
Thermodynamics
Chemical Engineering
Research


Dept Course See Credit Days

Students registering for Section 1,
Nos. 107-112.
CY 101 1 4 MF
CY 101 11 M
CY 101 12 M
CY 101 13 W
CY 101 14 W
CY 101 15 W
CY 101 107 M
CY 101 108 M
CY 101 109 M
CY 101 110 W
CY 101 111 W
CY 101 112 W
Students registering for Section 1
of Nos. 121-129.
CY 102 1 4 MF
CY 102 21 M
CY 102 22 M
CY 102 23 M
CY 102 24 W
CY 102 25 W
CY 102 26 W
CY 102 27 Th


Hours

CY 101 must al

2:40
3:40
4:40
2:40
3:40
4:40
3:40- 6:30
3:40- 6:30
3:40- 6:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 3:30
CY 102 must al

10:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40


CHEMISTRY
Ildg RI ..i0i

so register for one

CH Aud
CH 402
CH 402
CH 110
CH 110
CH 110
E 166
E 166
E 166
E 166
E 166
E 166
so register for one

CH Aud
CH 110
CH 110
CH 110
CH 212
CH 212
CH 212
CH 212
(Continued on Next


Instructor Course Title

discussion section of Nos. 11-15 and one laboratory section

Tucker, W C General Chemistry











discussion section of Nos. 21-28 and one laboratory section

Jackson, V T General Chemistry







Payge





CHEMSTRY-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Rlooni Instructor Course Title

CY 102 28 Th 4:40 CH 212
CY 102 121 M 12:40- 3:30 E 166
CY 102 122 M 12:40- 3:30 E 166
CY 102 123 M 12:40- 3:30 E 166
CY 102 124 T 3:40- 6:30 E 166
CY 102 125 T 3:40- 6:30 E 166
CY 102 126 T 3:40- 6:30 E 166
CY 102 127 F 1:40- 4:30 E 166
CY 102 128 F 1:40- 4:30 E 166
CY 102 129 F 1:40- 4:30 E 166
Students registering for CY 102, Section 2 must also register for one discussion section of Nos. 31-39 and one laboratory section
of Nos. 131-138.
CY 102 2 4 MF 1:40 CH Aud Stearns, T W General Chemistry
CY 102 31 T 7:40 CH 110
CY 102 32 T 9:40 CH 110
CY 102 33 T 10:40 CH 402
CY 102 34 W 8:40 CH 212
CY 102 35 Th 7:40 CH 110
CY 102 36 Th 9:40 CH 110
CY 102 37 Th 10:40 CH 402
CY 102 38 F 8:40 CH 110
CY 102 39 F 9:40 CH 402
CY 102 131 W 7:40-10:30 E 166
CY 102 132 W 7:40-10:30 E 166
CY 102 133 T 8:40-11:30 E 166
CY 102 134 T 8:40-11:30 E 166
CY 102 135 Th 8:40-11:30 E 166
CY 102 136 Th 8:40-11:30 E 166
CY 102 137 F 7:40-10:30 E 166
CY 102 138 F 7:40-10:30 E 166
Students registering for CY 105 must also register for one discussion section Nos. 41-46 and one laboratory section Nos. 141-146
CY 105 1 4 WF 11:40 CH Aud Reitz, E G General Chemistry
CY 105 41 T 3:40 CH 110
CY 105 42 T 4:40 CH 110
CY 105 43 M 11:40 CH 212
CY 105 44 Th 12:40 CH 110
CY 105 45 Th 1:40 CH 110
(Continued on Next Page)





CHEMSTRY-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

CY 105 46 Th 2:40 CH 110
CY 105 141 T 12:40- 3:30 E 166
CY 105 142 T 12:40- 3:30 E 166
CY 105 143 T 12:40- 3:30 E 166
CY 105 144 Th 3:40- 6:30 E 166
CY 105 145 Th 3:40- 6:30 E 166
CY 105 146 Th 3:40- 6:30 E 166
Students registering for Section 1, CY 106 must also register for one discussion section of Nos. 50-59 and one laboratory section
of Nos. 150-159.
CY 106 1 4 TTh 9:40 CH Aud Reitz, E G General Chemistry
CY 106 50 M 12:40 CH 402
CY 106 51 M 1:40 CH 402
CY 106 52 M 2:40 CH 402
CY 106 53 T 8:40 CH 402
CY 106 54 T 10:40 CH 110
CY 106 55 W 9:40 CH 402
CY 106 56 W 10:40 CH 402
CY 106 57 W 11:40 CH 402
CY 106 58 W 12:40 CH 402
CY 106 59 W 1:40 CH 402
CY 106 150 M 9:40-12:30 CH 130
CY 106 151 M 9:40-12:30 CH 130
CY 106 152 M 9:40-12:30 CH 130
CY 106 153 M 12:40- 3:30 CH 130
CY 106 154 M 12:40- 3:30 CH 130
CY 106 155 M 12:40- 3:30 CH 130
CY 106 156 F 12:40- 3:30 CH 130
CY 106 157 F 12:40- 3:30 CH 130
CY 106 158 F 12:40- 3:30 CH 130
CY 106 159 S 8:40-11:30 CH 130
Students registering for section 2. CY 106 must also register for one discussion section of Nos. 71-78 and one laboratory section
of Nos. 171-178.
CY 106 2 4 TTh 10:40 CH Aud Lemmerman. L V General Chemistry
CY 106 71 T 12:40 CH 212
CY 106 72 T 1:40 CH 212
CY 106 73 T 2:40 CH 110
CY 106 74 Th 8:40 CH 402

(Continued on Next Pane)





CHEMSTRY-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


CY 106 75
CY 106 76
CY 106 77
CY 106 78
CY 106 171
CY 106 172
CY 106 173
CY 106 174
CY 106 175
CY 106 176
CY 106 177
CY 106 178
CY 112 1
Students taking CY 201
CY 201 1 4

CY 201 11
CY 201 12
Students taking CY 202
CY 202 1 4
CY 202 11
CY 202 12
CY 202 13

Students taking CY 204
CY 204 1 3
CY 204 11
CY 204 12
CY 211 1

CY 215 3
CY 262 5

Students taking CY 302
tion 101, 102 or 103)
CY 302 1 I
CY 302 11


will




will





will r


register


Hours

9:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 3:30
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
12:40- 3:30
for the Lecture


Bldg Room Instructor


a


WF 11:40
W 1:40- 4:30
M 1:40
M 2:40
register for the Lecture
MW 9:40
MW 1:40- 4:30
TTh 3:40- 6:30
F 1:40- 4:30
S 8:40-11:40
register for the Lecture ( S
T 7:40
TTh 8:40-11:30
TTh 12:40- 3:30
NW 1:40- 4:40


E 166 Jackson, V T
nd Laboratory (Section 1) and one
CH 212 Gropp, A H
CH 130
CH 212
CH 212


(Section
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
section 1)
CH
CH
CH
CH


1) and
Aud
114
114
114
114
and one
Aud
114
114
130


one laboratory (Se
Black, A P




Laboratory (Sectio
Heath. F H


Heath. F H


To arrange Black, A P
MWF 9?:40 I 210 Tarrant. Paul
WF 1:40- 4:o0 CH 230
will register for the Lecture i Section 1). one discussion (Section 1


CH Aund
CH 402


Butler, G F
Butler. ( RB


Course Title


General Chemistry
discussion (Section 11 or 12).
Analytical Chemistry
Qualitative


action 11, 12, or 13).
Analytical Chemistry
Quantitative



n 11 or 12).
Analytical Chemistry
Quantitative

Analytical Chemistry
Qualitative
Chemistry of Water Treatment
Organic Chemistry


1, 12, or 13), and one Laboratory i See-


Organic Chemistry


OlrnHatved on NTe.rt Paue





CHEMSTRY-Continued


Y Dept Course See Credit Days
,-,


Bldg Room


Instructor


0 CY 302 12
- CY 302 13
CY 302 101
CY 302 102
CY 302 103
CY 312
Students taking


CY 534
CY 570

CY 571

CY 572




CY 573


Th 1:40
S 9:40
M 1:40- 4:30
T 2:40- 5:30
Th 1:40- 4:30
1 T 1:40- 4:30
CY 402 will register for one Lecture


4 MWF 11:40
4 TThS 8:40
W 1:40- 4:,0
F 1:40- 4:30
Th 9:40-12:30
3 MW o:1
M 1:40- .2:.0
3 M 7:40-10:30 P.M.
).5 M 4:40
3 MWF 9:40
3 To arrange
3 T 11:40
Lab. to ,Arrange
3 MWF 10:40
3 ThS 10:40
Lab to Arrange
3 To arrange
To arrange

To arrange

To arrange




* To arrange


CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
(Section 1
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH

CH


212
110
230
230
230
230
or 2)
110
110
204
204
204
110
114
110
212
110

110


Butler, G B Organic Chemistry
and one Laboratory (Sectihn 11, 12, or 13).


Phillips, L BR
Hawkins, J E



Butler & Phillips

Heath, F H1
Pollard, C B
Pollard, C B
Heath, F H
Pollard, C B


CH 110 Gropp, A H
CH 110 Hawkins, J E

Black, A P
Heath, F H or
Jackson, V T
Black, A P or
Groop, A H
Leigh, T R
Pollard, C B
Reitz, E G
Tarrant, P or
Butler, G B
Hawkins, J E
Phillips, L R
Jackson, V T
or Gropp, A H
'Continued on Next Page)


Physical Chemistry




Advanced Chemistry

Photographic Chemistry
Chemical Literature
Organic Nitrogen Compounds
Adv. Inorganic Chemistry
Advanced Organic Chemistry

Advanced Physical Chemistry
Laboratory Distillation

Advanced Sanitary Chemistry
Research in Ignoranic
Chemistry
Research in Analytical
Chemistry
Research in Organic
Chemistry



Research in Physical
Chemistry


Hours


Course Title





CHEMISTRY-Continued


Bldg Room


Instructor


Hawkins, J E
or Leigh, T R
Black, A P


*Variable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


Course Title

Research in Naval
Stores
Research in Sanitary
Chemistry


Dept Course See Credit Days


Hours


CIVIL ENGINEERING
Bldg Roomi


Students taking CL 223 will register
CL 222 1 3 TTh
CL 223 2 3 MW
CL 223 11 F
CL 223 12 T
CL 223 13 M
CL 223 14 Th
Students taking CL 226 will register
CL 226 1 3 TTh
CL 226 2 3 TTh
CL 226 3 3 TTh
CL 226 4 3 TTh
CL 226 11 M
CL 226 12 W
CL 226 13 F
CL 226 14 S
CL 226 15 M
CL 226 16 T
CL 226 17 W
CL 226 18 F
CL 311 2 MTh


Students Taking
CL 313 1
11
12
13


CL 313 will register
4 MWF
W
M
T


for one Lecture
8:40
2:40
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
for one Lecture
10:40
11:40
1:40
2:40
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
9:40-12:30
8:40-11:30
2:40- 5:30
1:40- 4:20
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
r for the Lecture
10:40
1:40- 4:20
2:40- 5:30
1:40- 4:30


(1 digit section number) and one Laboratory (2 digit section number).
B 109 Winsor, A N Surveying
B 109 Winsor, A N
B 108 Winsor, A N
B 108
B 108
B 108
(1 digit section number) and one Laboratory (2 digit section number).
B 109 Mobley, G S Higher Surveying
B 109 Mobley, G S
B 109 Mobley, G S
B 109 Mobley, G S
B 108
B 108
B 108
B 108
B 108 Mobley, G S
B 108
B 108
B 108 Mobley, G S
K 103 Miller, R Structural Drawing
(Section 1) and one Laboratory (Section 11, 12, or 13).
HL 302 Edson, C G Fluid Mechanics
HL 100 Edson, C G
HL 100 Edson, C G
HL 100 Edson, C G


(Continued on Next Page)


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


CY 574

CY 575


Hours


To arrange

To arrange


lii.,trtj Cl OC


Course Title





CIVIL ENGINEERING-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor


CL 314 1
CL 314 2
CL 321 1
CL 321 2
Students taking CL
CL 323 1
CL 323 2
CL 323 11
CL 323 12
CL 323 13
CL 323 14
CL 326


CL 335 2

CL 368 1
CL 368 2
CL 368 3
CL 368 4
CL 368 5
CL 368 6
CL 412 1
2
3
CL 415 1

CL 415 2

CL 422

CL 428


3 MWF
3 TThS
3 TThS
3 MWF
323 will register
3 M
3 T
TS
WF
TTh
TTh
4 MWF
S
3 MWF
3 MWF
4 MWF
T
4 MWF
Th
1 M
1 W"
1 W
1 F
1 S
1 Th
1 F
1 M
1 F
3 WF
Th
3 WF
F
4 MWF
T
3 W
F


9:40
10:40
9:40
4:40
for one Lecture (I
11:40
9:40
10:40-12:30
11:40- 1:30
1:40- 3:30
3:40- 5:30
9:40
8:40-11:30
8:40
1:40
10:40
2:40- 5:30
3:40
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
7:40-10:30
8:40-11:30
11:40
11:40
1:40
7:40
10:40- 1:30
11 :10
8:40-11:30
11:40
2:40- 5:30
1:,0- 5:20
8:40-11:30


K 103
HL 302
B 109
B 109
digit section
B 109
K 103
HL 100
HL 100
HL 100
HL 100
B 109
K 103
B 109
B 109
K 103
K 103
B 109
B 108
HL 100
HL 100
HL 100
HL 100
HL 100
HL 100
HL 301
HL 301
HL 301
HL 302
K 103
HL 302
HL 301
HL 305
HL 305
HL 305
HL 305


Edson, C G Hydraulic Engineering
Edson, C G
Bishop. J A Highways and Airports
Bishop, J A
number) and one Laboratory (2 digit section number).


Comins, H D
Comins, H D
Comins, H D
Comins, H D
Comins, H D
Comins, H D
Firmage, D A
Firmage, D A
Firmage, D A
Firmage. D A
Firmage, D A

Spangler, B D
Spangler, B D
Steele, R K
Steele, R K
Steele, R K
Steele, R K
Steele, R K
Steele, R K
Williams. C D
Williams, C D
Williams, C D




Phelps, G 0
Phelps. G 0
Calaway, W T
Calaway, W T


Materials Laboratory


Statics of Simple Structures

Design in Reinforced
Concrete
Design in Metals and
Timber


Strength of Materials
Lab.




Civil Eng.
Seminar

City and Regional
Planning


Public Health Eng.

Sanitary Eng. Lab.


(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title





CIVIL ENGINEERING-Continued


Dept Course See


Credit


Hours


Bldg Room Instructor


TTh
M
TTh
S
ThS
T
WF
W
MW
T
MTh
Th
MW
Th
MTh
T
MW
F
To arranj
To arranj
To arranj


9:40
2:40- 5:30
1:40
9:40-12:30
7:40
10:40-12:30
1:40
2:40- 5:30
8:40
2:40- 5:30
3:40
9:40-12:30
9:40
2:40- 5:30
2:40
9:40-12:30
10:40
2:40- 5:30


CL 548 To arrange
CL 553 To arrange
*Variable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


Grantham, G R
Grantham, G R
Grantham, G R
Grantham, G R




Sawyer, W L
Sawyer, W L
Firmage, D A
Firmage, D A
Sawyer. W L
Spangler, B D
Sawyer, W L
Spangler, B D
Ritter, L J
Ritter, L J
Sawyer, W L

Williams, C D


Ritter, L J
Ritter, L J


Sewerage



Construction Methods and
Estimating


Highway Bridges



Industrial and Mill Bldgs.



Highway Construction and
Materials
Advanced Metal Structures
Advanced Concrete Struc.
Analysis of Statically
Indeterminate Struc.
Advanced Soil Mechanics
Advanced Highway Eng.


Dept Course See Credit Days


DAIRYING
Hours Bldg Boom


Students taking DY
DY 311 1
4 11
12
DY 316
cc


311 will register for the Lecture
3 MW 8:40
M 1:40-3:30
W 1:40-3:30
3 MW 9:40
Th 1:40-4:30


(Section 1)
DL
DL
DL
DL
DL


and one Laboratory (Section 11 or 12).
203 Arrington, L R Principles of Dairying
109 Arrington, L R
109 Arrington, L R
115 Krienke. W A Condensed & Dry Milk
115 Krienke, W A


(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title


Instructor


Course Title





DAIRYING-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit Days

DY 318 1 TTh


DY 408
DY 412

DY 413


DY 420
DY 521


M
TTh
M
TTh
T


Hours


4:40

8:40
11:40
3:40-5:30
8:40
1:40-4:30


* To arrange
* To arrange


L: 115

DL 115

DL 115
DL 115
DL 115
DL 115
DL 115


DL 115


DY 523 3 To arrange
*Variable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


Instructor


Foults, E L

Foults, E L
Arnold, P T D

Arrington, L R


Arrington, L R
Arrington, L R

Becker, R B


Course Title


Grading and Judging Dairy
Products
Dairy Industry Review
Dairy Cattle Feeding

Market Milk & Milk Plant
Products

Problems in Dairy Technology
Problems in Milk & Milk
Products
Problems in Dairy Production


Dept Course Sec Credit


ES 203 1 4 MWF
T
ES 203 2 4 TThS
W
ES 203 3 4 MWF
T
ES 203 4 4 TThS
W
ES 203 5 4 MWF
T
ES 203 6 4 TThS
F
ES 203 7 4 MWF
Th
ES 203 8 4 MWF
Th
ES 203 9 4 TThS
F


IDays Hours


ECONOMICS
Inidg Room


7:40
1:40- 3:30
7:40
1:40- 3:30
8:40
3:40- 5:30
8:40
3:40- 5:30
9:40
10:40-12:30
9:40
10:40-12:30
10:40
1:40- 3:30
10:40
3:40- 5:30
10:40
1:40- 3:30


lnst, Sutor

Dunn, E S


Collins, E C

Dunn, E S

Anderson, M D

Webb. J N

Anderson, M D

Anderson, M D

Jackson, E L


(Continued on Next Pagej


Course Title


Elementary Statistics





ECONOMICS-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


ES 203

ES 203

ES 203

ES 203

ES 203

ES 203

ES 205

ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 205
ES 206

ES 206

ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206


11 3


TThS
F
MWF
M
TThS
M
MWF
Th
MWF
M
MWF
W
MWF

TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF

TThS

MWF
MWF
TThS
TThS
MWF
TThS
TThS
MWF
MWF


Hours

10:40
3:40- 5:30
11:40
1:40- 3:30
11:40
3:40- 5:30
12:40
10:40-12:30
1:40
10:40-12:30
2:40
10:40-12:30
7:40

7:40
8:40
8:40
9:40
9:40
10:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
7:40

7:40

8:40
8:40
8:40
8:40
9:40
9:40
9:40
10:40
10:40


lBldg Room

I 102
PE 1
I 203
PE 1
I 203
PE 1
PE 1
PE 1
I 203
PE 1
I 203
PE 1
I 204

I 204
I 204
I 204
I 204
I 204
I 204
I 204
I 204
I 204
I 204
I 204
I 203

I 203

I 203
I 206
I 203
I 206
I 206
I 206
I 203
I 203
LA 314


Instructor


Jackson, E L

Henderson, J S

Henderson, J S

Collins, E C

Dunn, E S





Dunn, E S
Dunn, E S
Murray, W J
Sweeney, V V
Oliver, C
Sweeney, V V
Collins, E C
Wilcox, J
Wilcox, J

Murray, W. J.
Oliver, C

Heskin, 0 E

Henderson, J S
Oliver, C
Richardson, J G
Dietz, J W
Turlington, R D
Anderson, M D
Meek. W T
McFerrin, J B
Eutsler, R B


Course Title


Elementary Statistics











Economic Foundations of
Modern Life










Economic Foundations of
Modern Life


(Continued on Next Page)







^ Dept Course Sec Credit Days


ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206
ES 206

ES 206
ES 206
ES 208

ES 246
ES 303

ES 321

ES 321
ES 321
ES 321
ES 327
ES 327
ES 327
ES 327
ES 335
ES 335
ES 335
ES 347
ES 351
ES 351
ES 354
ES 372
ES 378

ES 404

ES 407


.2 3
L3 3
L4 3
L5 3
16 3
17 3
L8 3

19 3
20 3
3

3
3

1 3

2 3
3 3
4 3
1 3
2 3
3 3
4 3
1 3
2 3
3 3
3
1 3
2 3
3
3
3

3

1 3


TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF

MWF
MWF
TThS

TThS
MWF

MWF

TThS
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF

MWF

TThS


ECONOMICS-Continued


Hours

10:40
11:40
11:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40

3:40
3:40
9:40

10:40
2:40

8:40

8:40
10:40
2:40
9:40
11:40
12:40
2:40
7:40
8:40
11:40
10:40
10:40
11:40
8:40
2:40
10:40

2:40

8:40


Bldg Room

I 203
I 206
PE 112
I 206
I 206
I 206
I 206

I 206
I 204
I 205

I 108
I 110

I 102

I 102
I 102
I 102
I 108
I 108
I 108
I 108
I 108
I 108
I 204
I 206
LA 201
LA 201
LA 201
LA 201
I 108

I 210

I 208


Instructor


Dolbeare, H B
Meek, W T
Eldridge, J G
Shields. M W
Shields, M W
Tuttle, F W
Jackson, E L

Webb, J N
Richardson, J G
Tuttle, F' W

Shields, M W
Webb, J N

Dolbeare, H B

Dolbeare, H B
Richardson, J G
Tuttle, F W
Meek, W T
Meek, W T
Donovan, C H
Donovan, C H
Turlington, R D
Goodwin, F
Goodwin, F
Shields, M W
Bigham, T C
Bigham, T C
Bigham, T C
Chace, J E
Chace, J E

Goodwin, F

Henderson, J S


Course Title

Economic Foundations of
Modern Life







Economic History of United
States
C('- -"'"~ ion of Wealth
Machine Technology in
Ali ,ican Li e
Financial Organization of
Society



Public Finance



Economics of Marketing


Principles of Foreign Trade
Elements of Transportation

Transport Regulation
Labor Economics
Government in Relation
to Labor
Government Control
of Business
Economic Principles and
Problems


(Continued on Next Paaei







Dept Course Sec Credit Days


Hours


ECONOMICS-Continued
Bldg Room Instructor


ES 407
ES 408

ES 408
ES 408
ES 408
ES 408
ES 464
ES 468

ES 486
ES 506

ES 522

ES 570

ES 572
ES 579
ES 585

ES 592


2 3 MWF
1 3 MWF

2 3 TThS
3 3 MWF
4 3 TThS
5 3 TThS
3 MWF
3 MWF

3 MWF
3 TThS

3 MWF

3 TThS

3 T
3 Th
3 MWF

3 MWF


Dept Course See Credit

EN 241 1 3
EN 241 2 3
EN 241 3 3
EN 241 4 3
EN 303 3

EN 305 3

. EN 306 3


DIa3s

MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF

MWF

MWF


9:40
7:40

8:40
9:40
9:40
11:40
9:40
10:40

7:40
9:40

11:40

11:40

2:40- 5:30
2:40- 5:30
3:40

2:40


Hours,

2:40
10:40
10:40
11:40
8:40

1:40

9:40


I 208
I 102

I 110
PE 112
I 210
PE 112
I 203
SC 208

SC 208
PE 112

I 212

I 212

I 206
I 206
SC 208

LA 311


EDUCATION
Ilirig Room

YN 138
YN 138
YN 134
YN 138
YN 150


Heskin, 0 E
Heskin, 0 E

Jackson, E L
Eldridge, J G
Heskin, 0 E
Eldridge, J G
Collins E C
Diettrich, S R

Diettrich, S R
Eldridge, J G

Jackson, E L

Anderson, M D

Chace, J E
Donovan, C H
Diettrich, S R

Guild, C J


Instructor

Gray, L A
Black, J H
Gray, L A
Black, J H
Garris, E WV


YN 138 Gray, L A

YN 150 Garris, E W

(Continued on Next Page)


Economic Principles and
Problems




Management Statistics
Economic History in the
Making
Economic Geography of Asia
The Development of Economic
Thought
Money, Prices, and Business
Cycles
Mathematical Economics-
Part I
Labor Policy
Fiscal Policy
International Economic
Relations
Urban Growth and Land Use
Patterns



Course Title

Introduction to Education
Introduction to Education
Introduction to Education
Introduction to Education
Methods in Vocational
Agriculture
Development and Organization
of Education
Vocational Education


Course Title







Dept Course Sec Credit

EN 385 1 3
EN 385 2 3
EN 385 3 3


EN 385 4
EN 386 1
EN 386 2

EN 386 3
EN 386 4
EN 397 1


EDUCATION-Continued


Days

MWF
MWF
W


TThS
MWF
Th

MWF
MWF
MWF


EN 397 2 3 TThS


1
2


EN 412

EN 421

EN 422


EN 517


3 F
3 TThS
3 S
3 F and
To arra
2 MW


Hours

8:40
9:40
7:00- 9:30 P.M.


9:40
10:40
7:00- 9:30 P.M.

11:40
8:40
11:40

9:40

7:00- 9:30 P.M.
10:40
2:00- 4:30 P.M.
10:40
.nge
10:40


3 W 7:00- 8:00 P.M
and to arrange
3 W 7:00- 8:00 P.M.
and to arrange
4 S 9:40 A.M. 12:30 P.M.
3 S 2:00- 4:30 P.M.
3 MWF 9:40
3 M 7:00- 9:30 P.M.
3 W 7:00- 9:30 P.M.

3 Th 3:40- 6:30 P.M.


Bldg oomrn

YN 134
YN 134
YN 134


YN 138
YN 134
YN 134

YN 134
YN 134
YN 150


Instructor

Laird. D C
Laird, D C
Laird, D C


Laird, D C
Norman, J W
Foster, C R

Norman, J W
Norman, J W
Lcwis, H G


YN 134 Lewis, H G


Lewis, H G
Lewis, H G
Gray, Leon ,A
Loften, W T


YN 150 Loften, W T


YN 140

YN 150


YN 134


Stevens, G A


McCracken, J M
Black, J H
Norman, J W
Olson, C M

Kidd, K P


Student Teaching

Problems of Instruction
Teaching of Reading
Elementary School Curriculum
History of Education
Character and Personality
Development
Educational Statistics


(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title

Child Development
Child Development
Child Development (This sec-
tion open only to teachers in-
service)
Child Development
Educational Psychology
Educational Psychology (open
only to in-service teachers)
Educational Psychology
Educational Psychology
Secondary School Curriculum
and Instruction
Secondary School Curriculum
and Instruction
Secondary School Curriculum
Secondary School Curriculum
Elem. School Administration
Supervised Teaching in
Vocational Agriculture
Special Methods in Vocational
Agriculture
Student Teaching





EDUCATION-Continued


Hours


Dept Course See Credit Days


To arrange
T 2:40- 5:00

S 9:40-12:30 A.M.
Th 7:00- 9:30 P.M.

T 7:00- 9:30 P.M.

S 9:40-12:30

To arrange

To arrange

To arrange
To arrange


Dept Course See Credit Days

EL 341 3 TThS
EL 342 1 3 MWF
EL 342 2 3 MWF
EL 342 3 3 MWF
EL 342 4 3 MWF
EL 342 5 3 MWF
EL 342 6 3 MWF
EL 344 3 MWF
EL 345 3 TTh
Th


E
Hours

10:40
8:40
2:40
3:40
10:40
7:40
9:0O
11:40
11:40
8:40-11:30


Instructor


3:40
3:40- 5:40
3:40- 6:30 P.M.

7:00- 9:30 P.M.


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
BI(g Room Instructor

BN 210 Smith, E F
BN 208 Smith, E F
F 101 Peect, J C
BN 208 Johnson, XW E
BN 210 Pumphrey, F H
BN 210 Johnson, W E
F 101 Peet, J C
F 101 Peet, J C
BN 210 Wilson, J W
EG 300
(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title


Bldg Room

YN 138

YN 134

YN 134


Course Title


Elements of Elec. E.
Elements of Elec. E.





Problems in A-C and D-C
Elec. Illumination


Olson, C M

Johns, R L

Black, J H

Williams, W R
Wofford, K V

Mead, A R
Cumbee, C F

Foster, C R

Garris, E W

Morrison, R W

Johns, R L

Johns, R L
Johns, R L


Laboratory Workship in
Curriculum Development
Public School Business
Administration and Finance
Organization and Administra-
tion of Elementary Schools
Individual Work
Methods and Problems of
Educational Supervision
Foundations of Education
Problems in Evaluation of Pupil
Development and Learning
Techniques in Guidance and
Counseling
Problems in Agricultural
Education
Problems in School Administra-
tion and Supervision
Problems in School Administra-
tion and Supervision
School Survey, I
School Survey, II





ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit Days

EL 346 1 4 MWF
Th
EL 346 2 4 TThS
W
EL 346 3 4 MWF
T
EL 349 1 F
EL 350 3 1 M
EL 350 2 1 Tb
EL 350 3 1 Th
EL 350 4 1 T
EL 350 5 1 T
EL 350 6 1 S
EL 442 1 1 F

EL 442 2 1 F

EL 445 1 3 TTh
T
EL 445 2 3 TTh
Th
EL 446 1 3 MWF
EL 446 2 3 TThS
EL 449 1 3 TThS
EL 449 2 3 MWF
EL 449 3 3 TThS
Students taking EL 466 will register
EL 466 1 5 MWF
EL 466 11 M
EL 466 12 W
Students taking EL 468 will register
EL 468 1 5 MWFI
EL 468 11 M
EL 468 12 W
EL 546 3 TThS
EL 555 3 MWF
EL 572 3 To arrar
EL 591 3 MWF


Hours


3:40
1:40- 4:30
7:40
9:40-12:30
9:40
1 :40-'4:30
1:40- 4:30
9:40-12:30
9:40-12:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
1:40

3:40

2:40
3:40- 6:30
1:40
2:40- 5:30
9:40
10:40
8:40
8:40
7:40
for the Lecture
10:40
1:40- 6:30
1:40- 6:30
for Lecture (Se
11:40
1:40- 6:30
1:40- 6:30
10:40
11:40
ige
3:40


Bldg Room


Instructor


BN 210 Schoonmaker, L ]
BN 104 Schoonmaker, L :
BN 210 Schoonmaker, L ]
BN 104 Schoonmaker, L
BN 208 Nelson, P H
BN 104 Schoonmaker, L I
BN 106 Schradcr, G F
BN 106 Schrader, G F
BN 106 Johnson, W E
BN 106 Schrader, G F
BN 106 Johnson, W F
BN 106 Himes, B T
BN 106 Himes, B T
BN 209 Sashoff, S P and
Nelson, P H
EG 202 Smith, E F
and Wilson. J W
F 101 Smith, E F'
BN 106 Smith. E F
EG 213 Smith, E F
BN 106 Smith, E F
BN 209 Johnson, J S
EG 213 Nelson, P H
BN 210 Nelson. P H
BN 210 Schrader, G F
BN 208 Schrader, G F
(Section 1) and one Laboratory (Secti
EG 202 Sashoff, S P
BN 104 Sashoff, S P
BN 104 Sashoff, S P
action 1) and one Laboratory (Section
BN 210 Wilson, J W
BN 106 Wilson, J W
BN 106 Wilson, J W
EG 209 Sashoff, S P
BN 209 Nelson, P H
Wilson, J W
RN 201 {Kennedy. E, r


Course Title

E Electrical Communications
E
E
E
E

Dynamo Laboratory
Dynamo Laboratory





Electrical Eng. Seminar



Elec. Ins. Meters & Relays
Lab.


Elec. Power Transmission

Theory of Elec. Circuits


ion 11 or 12).
Radio Engineering


11 or 12).
Alternating Current Apparatus


Adv. Comm. Eng.
App. E & Mag. Waves
Adv. E. Machinery
Special Topics in E. E







Dept Course See Credit Days


ENGLISH
Hours Blde Room Instructor


3

3
3
3
1 3
2 3
3


MF
W
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS
TThS


1:40
1:40- 3:30
11:40
11:40
2:40
10:40
9:40
8:40


EH 224 1 3 MWF

EH 224 2 3 MWF


3 TThS
3 MWF

1 2 T*
2 2 T*
3 MWF
1 3 MWF
2 3 MWF
3 MWF
3 TThS

3 S
3 MWF

3 MWF
3 MWF


TTh*
MWF
MWF


EH 415 3
EH 444 3
EH 502 3
*One hour to be arranged.


10:40
8:40

1:40
2:40
11:40
12:40
7:40
2:40
9:40

9:40-12:30
9:40

10:40
1:40

11:40
9:40
10:40


Congleton, J E and
Walker, B H
Fogle, S F
Conner, F WV
Herbert, T WV
Robertson, C A
Kirkland, E C
Stryker, David


LA 314 Murphree. A A


LA 311

LA 210
LA 210


Wilson, J L


Robertson, C A
Wells, S B

Farris, L C
Baughan, D E
Farris, L C
Clark, W A
Baughan, D E
Ruff, WVm.
Mounts, C E


LA 212 Wise, J H
LA 210 Spivey, H E


LA 212
LA 210


Spivey, H E
Stroup, T B

Stroup, T B
Morris, A C
Spivey, H E


Effective Writing

Contemporary Reading
Literary Masters of America
Literary Masters of England
Literary Masters of England

Masterpieces of World
Literature
Masterpieces of World
Literature


Shakespeare
Introduction to the Study of the
English Language
Imaginative Writing

Browning
Business Writing

The Novel
Contemporary Literature:
Drama
Children's Literature
Introduction to the Study of
Literature
American Literature
Drama of the Restoration and
18th Century
Milton
The English Romantic Period
American Literature


(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title


EH 302
EH 305


EH 391
EH 399

EH 402
EH 405





ENGLISH-
e Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg
0. -----------------------------
EH 505 3 MWF 1:40 LA

EH 511 3 TTh* 10:40 LA
EH 515 3 TTh* 11:40 LA
EH 530 ** To arrange
EH 544 3 MWF 9:40 LA
EH 561 3 To arrange

*One hour to be arranged.
**Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


-Continued
Roomn


Instructor


Stroup, T B

Wells, S B
Stroup, T B

Morris, A C
Herbert, T W


Course Title


Drama of the Restoration and
18th Century
Old English
Milton
Individual Work
The English Romantic Period
Seminar: Studies in
Shakespeare


Dept Course See

EY 305
EY 311
Students taking EY
EY 314 1

EY 314 2

EY 314 3


Credit

*
1
314
3

3

3


*Variable. Credit assigned


ENTOMOLOGY
Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

To arrange AG 308 Problems in Entomology
M 10:40 AG 308 Seminar
will register for either lecture section 1, 2 or 3 and one laboratory section (either section 11, 12, 13, 14, 15).
MW 8:40 AG 308 Principles of Economic
Entomology


TT]

TT]


10:40

7:40

3:40- 5:30

3:40- 5:30

3:40- 5:30

3:40- 5:30

1:40- 3:30

9:40-11:30


must be shown on registration blank.
(Continued on Next Page)


Principles of Economic
Entomology





ENTOMOLOGY-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


B'dg Room


EY 411

EY 441

EY 460

EY 480
EY 490


EY 503
EY 507
EY 515
EY 516
*Variable. Credit assi,


2 T 8:40
W 1:40- 3:30
3 MW 9:40
M 1:40- 3:30
2 Th 9:40
Th 1:40- 3:30
1 W 10:40
2 T 9:40
T 1:40- 3:30
* To be arranged
3 To be arranged
3 To be arranged
3 To be arranged


AG
AG
AG
AG


gned must be shown on registration blank.


Dept Course See Credit Days


FY 220 1
FY 220 2
Students taking FY
FY 226 1
FY 226 2
FY 226 3
FY 226 11
FY 226 12
FY 226 13
Students taking FY
FY 228 1
FY 228 2
FY 228 3
FY 228 11
FY 228 12
FY 228 13
Students taking FY
FY 309 1
FY 309 2


Hours


MW 10:40
MW 11:40
will register for one Lecture (1
TTh 8:40
TTh 9:40
TTh 10:40
M 1:40- 4:30
T 1:40- 4:?0
W 1:40- 4:30
will register for one Lecture (1
MW 8:40
MW 10:40
MW 11:40
T 1:40- 4:30
Th 1:40- 4:30
F 1:40- 4:30
will resrister for one Lecture (1
MT 10:40
MT 11:40


FORESTRY
lBIdi Room


I lstriuctor


K 111 Zieglcr, E A
K 111 Carlson
digit section number) and one Laboratory
K 111
K 111
K 111
K 111
K 111
K 111
dig section number) and one Laboratory
HT 410 Frazer, P W
HT 410
HT 410
HT 410
HT 410
HT 410
digit section number) and one Laboratory
WO Swinford, K R
WO


Apiculture

Plant Quarantine

Insect Indentification

History of Entomology
Structural Pest Control

Problems in Entomology
Advanced Insect Taxonomy
Advanced Biological Control
Advanced Insect Ecology




Course Title

Introduction to Forestry

(2 digit section number).
Dendrology of the Angiosperms





(2 digit section number).
Forest Mensuration





(2 digit section number).
Wood Technology and
Timber Physics


(Continued on Next Page)


Hours


Instructor


Course Title







Dept Course Sec Credi

FY 309 3 3
FY 309 11
FY 309 12
FY 309 13
Students taking FY 310
FY 310 1 3
FY 310 11
FY 310 12
FY 313 3

FY 318 3

Student taking FY 320
FY 320 1 3
FY 320 11
FY 320 12
FY 353 3

FY 410 2
FY 412 1 1
FY 412 2 1
FY 414 3


3

1 3
2 3
*


t Days


Hours


TTh 9:40
W 9:40-12:30
M 1:40- 4:30
T 1:40- 4:30
will register for the Lectu
TTh 8:40
Th 1:40- 5:30
F 1:40- 5:30
TTh 11:40
W 3:40- 5:30
MW 8:40
F 8:40-10:30
will register for the Lectu
Th 10:40
MW 1:40- 5:30
TF 1:40- 5:30
MWF 10:40

TTh 9:40
M 9:40
F 11:40
Th 11:40
Th 1:40- 5:30
Th 10:40
Th 1:40- 6:30
MWF 7:40
MWF 10:40
To arrange

TTh 11:40
S 8:40-12:30
MW 1:40- 5:30
To arrange

To arrange

To arrange


FORESTRY-Continued
Bldg Room Instru


ire







re


WO
WO
WO
WO
(Section 1)


K 109
K 109
K 111
HT 409
HT 409
K 111
K 111
(Section 1)and
K 109
K 109
K 109
K 109

HT 410
HT 410
HT 410
WO


HT 410
HT 409
HT 410
HT 409


HT 410
HT 410
Field


ctor


Course Title


and one Laboratory section (Section 11 or 12).


Geltz, C G
Miller. J WV

Frazer, P W

Ziegler, E A

one Laboratory (Section 11
Geltz. C G


Carlson

Frazer, P W


Swinford, K KR

Ziegler, E A

Miller, J WV



Carlson

Miller, J W
Geltz, C G

Ziegler, E A
Newins, H S
Ziegler, E A


Reforestation and Nursery
Practice

Farm Forestry

Forest Utilization and
Products
or 12).
Silviculture


Principles of Wild Life
Management
Forest History and Policy
Seminar

Wood Preservation and
Seasoning
Forest Managament
Working Plans
Logging and Lumbering

Forest Problems
Seminar
Applied Wildlife Management

Logging and Milling Practice
Research Problems in
Silviculture
Research Problems in Wood
Utilization
Research Problems in Forest
Economics and Management


*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.







Dept Course See Credit Days


Hours


FH 33 1 3 MWF 8:40
FH 33 2 3 MWF 3:40
FH 34 1 3 MWF 7:40
FH 34 2 3 TThS 8:40
FH 34 3 3 MWF 12:40
FH 34 4 3 MWF 9:40
FH 35 6 Daily 10:40
FH 201 3 TThS 8:40
FH 202 1 3 MWF 11:40
FH 202 2 3 MWF 2:40
FH 306 3 MWF 1:40
FH 308 3 MWF 8:40
FH 430 TThS 10:40
(or arrange)
FH 530 TThS 10:40
(or arrange)
tVariable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


FRENCH
Bldg Boom

E 182
E 182
E 182
E 123
E 125
E 182
E 182
E 182
E 182
E 182
E 182
E 130
E 187

E 187


Instructor


Kurth, A L
Wallace, M J
Wallace, M J
Kurth, A L
Kurth, A L
Atkin, E G
Wallace, M J
Atkin, E G
Atkin, E G
Brunet, J
Kurth, A L
Wallace, M J
Atkin, E G

Atkin, E G


Course Title


First-Year French

First-Year French



First-Year French
Second-Year French
Second-Year French

Conversation and Composition
Masters of French Literature
Individual Work

Individual Work


Dept Course See Credit Days Hours

GL 302 3 S 9:40-12:30 A.M.


GENERAL SCIENCE
Bldg Room

YN 226


Instructor


Course Title


Stevens, G A


Children's Science, II


GEOGRAPHY
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

GPY 203 3 TTh 8:40 SC 208 Pierson, W H Elements of World
M 1:40-3:20 I 106 Geography, I
GPY 204 1 3 MWF 8:40 SC 208 Pierson, W H Elements of World
GPY 204 2 3 TThS 10:40 SC 208 Milbut, C Geography, II
GPY 330 3 TTh 11:40 I 106 Pierson, W H Maps, Charts, and Graphs
W 1:40-3:30 I 106
G. GPY 430 3 W 1:40-1:30 I 106 Pierson, W H Field Mapping and Advanced
And to arrange Cartography





GEOLOGY


!e Dept Course Sec Credit Days


3 TTh 9:40
M 1:40- 3:30


Bldg Room

I 104
I 104


Instructor


Edwards, R A


Course Title

Elements of Historical Geology


Students taking GY 210 will register for one Lecture section (1 digit number) and one Laboratory (2 digit number).
GY 210 1 3 MTh 11:40 I 104 Edwards, R A Engineering Geology
GY 210 2 3 TTh 1:40 I 104 Edwards, R A
GY 210 11 3 M 8:40-11:30 I 104 Winsor, A N
GY 210 12 3 T 2:40- 5:30 I 106 Winsor, A N
GY 210 13 3 Th 2:40- 5:30 I 104 Edwards. R A
GY 210 14 3 F 2:40- 5:30 I 106 Winsor, A N
GY 308 3 WF 9:40 I 104 Edwards, R A Elementary Minerology and
T 2:40- 4:30 I 104 Edwards, R A Petrology


Dept Course See Credit Days


- GN 33 1 3
GN 33 2 3
GN 33 3 3
GN 33 4 3
GN 33 5 3
GN 34 1 3
GN 34 2 3
GN 34 3 3
GN 34 4 3
GN 34 5 3
GN 34 6 3
GN 34 7 3
GN 34 8 3
GN 34 9 3
GN 35 6
GN 201 3
GN 202 1 3
GN 202 2 3
GN 205 6


MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MTWThFS
TThS
MWF
TThS
MTWThFS


GERMAN
Hours Bldg Roomn Instructor


8:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
2:40
7:40
8:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
3:40
9:40
1:40
10:40
7:40
10:40
11:40
9:40
7:40


E 125
E 125
E 130
E 125
E 123
E 123
E 123
E 123
E 123
E 123
E 125
E 182
E 123
E 189
E 125
E 123
E 130
E 134
CH 402


Valk, M E
Hinrichs, J J
Runzler, W T
Craps, J E
Moehlenbrock, A
Moehlenbrock, A
Craps, J E
Runzler, W T
Runzler, W T
Craps, J E
Hinrichs, J J
Moehlenbrock, A
Moehlenbrock, A
Hinrichs, J J
Hinrichs, J J
Moehlenbrock, A
Craps, J E
Valk, M E
Jones, 0 F


(Continued on Next Page)


Hours


GY 204


Course Title

First Year German














Second Year German







Dept Course Sec Credit Days


Hours


GERMAN-(Continued)
Bldg Room Instructor


GN 304 3 To arrange
GN 314 3 To arrange
GN 325 3 To arrange
GN 326 3 To arrange
GN 430 To arrange
GN 530 To arrange
*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


Valk, M E
Valk, M E
Runzler, W T
Craps, J E
Valk, M E
Valk. M E


Course Title

Survey of German Literature
Conversation and Composition
Scientific German

Individual Work


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


GREEK
Hours Bldg Room


E 180 Brunet, J


First Year Greek


Dept Course See Credit Days


HY 241
HY 241
HY 241
HY 252
HY 252
HY 302
HY 308
HY 312
HY 314
HY 331
HY 332
HY 332
HY 332
HY 364
HY 374
HY 402
HY 426
0


Hours


4 MWThF 9:40
4 MTWF 1:40
4 MTWF 7:40
3 MWF 11:40
3 MWF 1:40
3 TThS 10:40
3 MWF 10:40
3 MWF 8:40
3 TThS 10:40
3 MWF 11:40
3 TThS 8:40
3 MWF 2:40
3 S 9:40-12:30
3 TThS 8:40
3 MWF 10:40
3 MWF 11:40
3 MWF 9:40


HISTORY
Bldg Room

PE 5
PE 112
PE 112
I 110
PE 5
PE 112
PE 5
PE 112
PE 5
PE 5
PE 112
PE 112
PE 4
PE 5
LA 311
I 205
I 110


Instructor


Glunt, J D
Hammond, E A
Thompson, A W
Patrick, R W
Proctor, S
Leake, J M
Glunt, J D
Payne, A N
Glunt, J D
Glunt, J D
Payne,A N
Baringer, W E
Osborn, G C
Worcester, D E
Worcester, D E
Payne,A N
Hanna, P L


Course Title

History of the Modern World


History of Florida

Amer Hist 1776 to 1830
Reformation
Eng Hist 1815-1947
Europe During Middle Ages
Survey of Amer Hist
Survey of Amer Hist


Latin Amer History
History of Argentina
The Roman World
Near East in Mod Times


f(Continued on Next Page)


GK 34


MWF


9:40


Instructor


Course Title





HISTORY-(Continued)


Dept Course See Credit Days

HY 431 3 Th
HY 502 3 TThS
HY 508 3 MWF
HY 510 3 M
HY 512 3 MWF
HY 522 3 MWF
HY 526 3 MWF
HY 531 3 Th
HY 574 3 MWF
HY 588 3 T


Hours


Bldg Room


7:30-10:00 P.M
10:40
10:40
1:40- 4:10
8:40
11:40
9:40
7:30-10:00 P.M.
10:40
7:30-10:00 P.M.


Instructor


Patrick, R W
Leake, J M
Glunt, J D
Leake, J M
Payne, A N
Payne, A N
Hanna, P L
Patrick, R W
Worcester, D E
Worcester, D E


Course Title

New South
Amer Hist 1776 to 1830
Reformation
Seminar in Amer Hist
Eng Hist 1815-1947
The Roman World
Near East in Mod Times
New South
History of Argentina
Seminar in Latin Amer Hist


The attention of advanced students is called to SCS 492, Masterpieces in the Social Sciences


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


HE 201

Students taking HE
HE 312 1
HE 312 2
HE 312 11
HE 312 12
HE 312 13
HE 312 14
HE 312 15
HE 314
Students taking HE
HE 316 1
HE 316 11
HE 316 12
HE 316 13
HE 320
HE 332


3 TTh
M


Hours


10:40
1:40- 3:30


312 will register for either lecture


3 TTh
3 MW
M
T
W
Th
T
3 MWF
316 will register
3 TTh
M
T
W
3 MWF
3 Tb
!'*


11:40
11:40
3:40-5:30
3:40-5:30
3:40-5:30
3:40-5:30
1:40-3:30
9:40
for one lecture
8:40
3:40-5:30
3:40-5:30
3:40-5:30
10:40
9:40
1:40-5:30


HORTICULTURE
Bldg Room


AG 209
AG 209


Instructor


Wolfe, H S


Course Title

Principles of Hort.


section 1 or 2 and one laboratory section (Either section 11, 12, 13, 14, or 15)


AG
AG
AG
AG
AG
AG
AG
AG
(Section 1)
AG
AG
AG
AG
GH
AG
VL


108 Stout, G J Vegetable Gardening
108
210
210
210
210
210
209 Ziegler, L W Principles of Fruit Production
and one laboratory (Section 11, 12 or 13).
104 Zeigler, A W Citrus Culture
209
209
209
Watkins, J V Nursery Management
209 Stout, G J. Advanced Fruit & Veg. Process


/Continueqd #rn ANext Pan e)





HORTICULTURE-(Continued)
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor

HE 412 3 MW 8:40 AG 209 Wolfe, H S
W 1:40-3:30 AG 209
HE 424 3 MWF 10:40 AG 209 Wolfe, H S
HE 428 3 TTh 9:40 GH Watkins, J V
M 1:40-3:30 GH
HE 430 3 ThF 1:40-5:30 GH Watkins, J V
HE 503 1 F 11:40 AG 209 Staff
HE 570 To arrange AG 207 Staff
*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank


Course Title

Deciduous Fruits

Minor Subtropical Fruits
Commercial Floriculture

Advanced Ornamental Hort
Seminar
Research


Dept Course See

IN 101

IN 102
IN 103

IN 104
IN 303
IN 305

IN 401
IN 412

IN 524

IN 525


INDUSTRIAL ARTS EDUCATION
Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor

3 T 7:00- 9:30 P.M. YN Shop Strickland, T W
and to arrange
3 Daily 9:40 YN Shop
3 Daily 2:40 YN Shop Strickland, T W

3 Daily 11:40 YN Shop
3 Daily 10:40 YN Shop
3 Daily 3:40 YN Shop Strickland, T W

3 Daily 1:40 YN Shop Strickland, T W
3 S 9:40-12:30 YN Shop Strickland, T W

3 T 7:00- 9:30 P.M YN 140 Williams, W R

3 Th 7:00- 9:30 P.M YN 134 Williams. W R


Course Title

Introduction to Industrial Arts

Elementary Woodwork
Elementary Mechanical
Drawing
Advanced Mechanical Drawing
Machine Woodwork
Design and Construction
in Wood
Architectural Drawing
Art Metal Design and
Construction
Problems in Industrial Arts
and Vocational Education
Advanced Industrial Arts
Design







Dept Course Sec Credit

IG 365 1 3
IG 365 2 3
IG 365 3 3
IG 365 4 3
IG 365 5 3
IG 365 6 3
IG 365 7 3
IG 365 8 3
IG 366 1 3
IG 366 2 3
IG 366 3 3
IG 366 4 3
IG 366 5 3
IG 367 1 3
IG 367 2 3
IG 367 3 3
IG 367 4 3
IG 367 5 3
IG 370 2
IG 160 3
IG 463 1 3
IG 463 2 3
IG 463 3 3


IG 470

IG 472
IG 477

IG 562
IG 564
IG 565


INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Hours Bldg Room Instructor


MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
TTh
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF


4 MWF
F
2 TTh
3 MW
W


8:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
8:40
9:40
8:40
10:40
1:40
3:40
9:40
8:40
9:40
1:40
11:40
8:40
11:40
11:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
10:40
2:40- 5:30
10:40
9:40
3:40- 6:30


EG 211
EG 209
EG 209
EG 209
EG 209
EG 209
EG 209
EG 209
EG 213
EG 211
EG 211
EG 211
EG 211
EG 301
EG 209
EG 213
EG 213
EG 213
EG 301
EG 301
EC 213
F 101
EG 211
EG 301
EG 300
EG 211
EG 301
F 101


To arrange
To arrange
To arrange


Course Title

Engineering Mechanics
(Statics)


Engineering Mechanics
(Dynamics)




Strength of Materials


Job Evaluation
Engrg. Economic Analysis
Specifications, Engrg.
Relations and Safety

Plant Location & Layout

Human Engineering
Motion & Time Study

Adv. Shop Layout & Design
Management Training
Adv. Strength of Materials







Dept Course Sec Credit Days


Hours


JM 214 3 MWF 9:40
JM 216 3 TThS 9:40
Students taking JM 302 will register for the Lecture
JM 302 1 4 MWF 1:40
JM 302 11 M 2:40-5:30
JM 302 12 W 2:40-5:30
JM 314 3 MWF 8:40
JM 318 3 TThS 8:40
JM 404 2 TTh 3:40


JM 406
JM 408
JM 410
JM 412

JM 504

JM 506


TTh
TThS
TTh
MWF


JOURNALISM
Bldg Room Instructor


E
E
(Section 1)
E
E
E
E
E
E


11:40
10:40
2:40
10:40


102
102
and either
102
102
102
102
102
102

102
102
102
102


To arrange


3 To arrange


Dept Course See Credit Days


Hours


LATIN
Bldg Room


LN 34 3 MWF 8:40 E
LN 202 3 TThS 9:40 E
LN 430 MWF 3:40 E
or arrange
*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


Emig, E J
Lowry, W L
Laboratory (Section
Lowry, W L
Lowry, W L
Lowry, W L
Lowry, W L
Lowry, W L
Lowry, W L

Emig, E J
Emig, E J
Emig, E J
Emig, E J

Lowry, W L


Emig, E J



Instructor

Brunet, J
Brunet, J
Brunet, J


Course Title


First Year Latin
Second Year Latin
Individual Work


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


LW 302 1
LW 302 2
LW 302 3
LW 303 1


Hours


MTWThF
MTWThF
MTWThF
TThS


LAW
Bldg Room

LW 201
LW 201
LW 204
LW 201


Instructor


Maloney, F E
Maloney, F E
Maloney, F E
Smyth, C J


Course Title


Equity Jurisprudence


Contracts I


/Continued on Next Page)


Course Title

Introduction to Journalism
Principles of Journalism
11 or 12).
News Writing & Editing


Magazine Writing & Editing
Newspaper Management
Newspaper & Magazine
Illustration
Radio Writing
Public Opinion
World Communication System
Contemporary Journalistic
Thought
Problems of Newspaper
Production
Problems in Public Opinion







IC Dept Course See Credit

LW 303 2 3
LW 304 1 3
LW 304 2 3
LW 306 1 2
LW 306 2 2
LW 306 3 2
LW 308 1 3
LW 308 2 3
LW 308 3 3
LW 312 1 2
LW 312 2 2
LW 312 3 2
LW 402 4
LW 406 1 4
LW 406 2 4
LW 407 2
LW 410 1 3
LW 410 2 3
LW 411 2
LW 413 1 3
LW 413 2 3
LW 416 2
LW 417 2
LW 504 2
LW 505 2
LW 506 1 3
LW 506 2 3
LW 508 3
LW 518 2
LW 520 3
LW 530 2
LW 533 2
LW 535 2

LW 537 2
LW 601


Days Hours

MWF 3:40
TThS 10:40
MWF 1:40
TTh 7:40
MW 2:40
TTh 2:40
MWF 7:40
MWF 8:40
MWF 10:40
TTh 11:40
MW 7:40
MW 11:40
MTThS 9:40
MTThF 8:40
MTThF 12:40
TTh 1:40
MWF 10:40
MWF 11:40
MW 2:40
MWF 8:40
TThS 8:40
ThS 10:40
ThS 9:40
MW 11:40
TTh 11:40
TThS 7:40
MWF 12:40
MWF 9:40
WF 9:40
MWF 10:40
TF 2:40
TTh 10:40
T 9:40
F 7:40
S 1:40-3:30
To arrange


LAW-(Continued)
Bldg Room

LW 201
LW 201
LW 105
LW 201
LW 201
LW 201
LW 201
LW 201
LW 204
LW 201
LW 105
LW 201
LW 105
LW 105
LW 201
LW 105
LW 201
LW 105
LW 105
LW 204
LW 204
LW 204
LW 204
LW 204
LW 204
LW 105
LW 105
LW 204
LW 105
LW 105
LW 105
LW 105
LW 204
LW 204
LW 105


Instructor

Smyth, C J
Smyth, C J
Smyth, C J
Clark, V W
Clark, V W
Clark, V W
Waldo, S F
Waldo, S F
Waldo, S F
Day, J W
Day, J W
Day, J W
Teselle, C J
McNees, S G
McNees, S G
West, S J
Andrews, B
Andrews, B
Miller, G J
Crandall, C W
Crandall, C W
Clark, V W
Slagle, D
Slagle, D
Slagle, D
Day, J W
Day, J W
Slagle, D
TeSelle, C J
TeSelle, C J
Miller, G J
McNees, S G
Clark, V W

Wilson, J R


*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank


Course Title


Contracts 11

Domestic Relations


Common Law Pleading


Property II


Evidence
Private Corporations

Legal Bibliography
Property IV

Florida Constitutional La"
Florida Civil Practice

Insurance
Partnership
Municipal Corporations
Federal Jurisdiction
Negotiable Instruments

Conflict of Laws
Federal Rules
Creditors Rights
Administrative Law
Labor Law
Federal Taxation

Office Practice
Legal Research









MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105
MS 105

MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 106
MS 225
S MS 308
MS 310


4 MTThF
4 MTFS
4 MWFS
4 MWFS
4 TThFS
4 MTThF
4 MWThF
4 MWThF
4 MTWTh
4 MTWTh
4 MWFS
4 MWFS
4 MTWTh
4 TWThF

4 MWThS
4 MWFS
4 MWThS
4 TWThF
4 MWThF
4 MWThF
4 TWThS
4 MTWTh
4 TWVThF
4 MTThF
4 MTWTh
4 MTThF
4 MWThF
4 TWThF
4 MWThF
4 MTThF
4 MWThF
4 MTThF
4 MTThF
4 TWThF
3 F
3 MWF
3 MWF


HIours


7:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
12:40
3:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
8:40
9:40
1:40
2:40

7:40
8:40
9:40
9:40
8:40
10:40
10:40
7:40
12:40
12:40
1 :40
1:40
2:40
3:40
3:40
4:40
2:40
12:40
10:40
4:40
7:00- 9:30 P.M
8:40
7-40


MATHEMATICS
Illdg Room


PE 4
PE 102
PE 102
PE 102
PE 10
PE 4
PE 102
PE 102
PE 4
PE 4
AG 104
PE 101
PE 101
PE 11

PE 2
PE 2
PE 2
PE 11
PE 11
PE 11
PE 2
PE 11
PE 2
PE 11
PE 11
PE 2
PE 2
PE 2
PE 4
PE 2
PE 10
PE 4
PE 4
PE 4
YN 134
I 110
LA 201


Instructor


Course Title

Basic Mathematics


Basic Mathematics


Kidd, K P
Pirenian, Z M
Meyer. IT A


Arithmetic for Teachers
Business Mathematics
Statistical Methods


(Continued on Next Page)


Dept Course SNe Credit Days





IV MATHEMATICS-(Continued)


Dept Course Sec Credit Days

' N MS 311 3 MWF
* MS 320 3 MWF
MS 325 3 MWF


3 TTh
F


Hours


12:40
10:40
8:40

11:40
1:40- 3:30


4 MWFS 7:40
4 MTThS 8:40
4 MTThS 8:40
4 MTWTh 9:40
4 MTThF 12:40
4 MTWTh 12:40


MS 340


MS 353
MS 353
MS 353
MS 353
MS 353
MS 353

MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354
MS 354

MS 355
MS 420
MS 421

MS 431
MS 502


7:40
7:40
8:40
8:40
9:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
1:40
3:40
4:40
12:40
1:40
2:40

3:40
11:40
11:10

10:40
8:40


Bldg Room

SC 202
SC 202
PE 11

PE 5
PE 4

PE 5
PE 4
PE 10
PE 4
PE 10
PE 5

PE 10
EG 202
SC 202
I 201
E 117
LA 212
PE 101
PE 102
PE 102
PE 101
PE 101
LA 201
I 108
PE 102

SC 202
PE 2
PE 11

PE 102
1 205


Instructor

Lang, G B
Pirenian, Z M
Kokomoor, F W

Phipps, C G


Course Title


Advanced College Algebra
Theory of Equations
Advanced General
Mathematics
Graphical and Numerical
Analysis

Differential Calculus


Integral Calculus


Blake, R C
Gager, W A
Dostal. B F

Kokomoor, F WA
Phipps, C CG


Intermediate Calculus
Differential Equations
Higher Mathematics for Engi-
neers and Physicists
College Geometry
Vector Analysis


/'( Otintied on Niext Papi'1


4 MTThS
4 MTThS
4 MWFS
4 MWFS
4 TWThS
4 TWThF
4 MWFS
4 TWThS
4 TWThF
4 MWThF
4 TWThF
4 MTThF
4 MTWF
4 MTThF

3 MWF
3 TThS
*i MWF

3 MWF
3 MWF







Dept Course See Credit Days


MS 520 3
MS 522 3

MS 536 3
MS 552 3
MS 556 3

MS 590 *
*Variable. Credit assigned


MWF
TThS

TThS
TThS
TThS

TTh
must be


MATHEMATICS-(Continued)
lHours Bldg Room Instructor


10:40


I 205


10:40 PE

8:40 PE
8:40 I
9:40 SC

3:40 PE
shown on registration blank.


Meyer, I-I A
Cowan, R

Kokomoor, F WV

Smith. C R


Course Title

Advanced Statistics
Finite Differences and
Interpolation
Foundations of Geometry
Advanced Topics in Calculu.
Functions of a Complex
Variable
Mnthematics Seminar


Dept Course S

ML 181
ML 181
ML 181
ML 181
ML 181
ML 181
ML 181
ML 182
ML 182
ML 182

ML 182

MIL 182
ML 182

ML 182

ML 281

ML 281

I.


ee Credit Days

1 2 MW
2 2 MW
3 2 MW
4 2 MW
5 2 TTh
6 2 TTh
7 2 TTh
1 2 MW
2 2 MW
3 2 MW

4 2 MW

5 2 TTh
6 2 TTh

7 2 TTh


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Hours Bldg Room Instructor


8:40-10:30
10:40-12:30
1:40- 3:30
3:40- 5:30
8:40-10:30
10:40-12:30
1:40- 3:30
8:40-10:30
10:40-12:30
1:40- 3:30

3:40- 5:30

8:40-10:30
10:40-12:30

1:40- 3:30


TTh 8:40
T 2:40- 5:30
TTh 10:40
Th 2:40- 5:30


EG
EG
EG
EG
(Continued


Phelps, G 0
Frash, E S
Frash, E S
Phelps, G 0
Jacunski, E W
Frash, E S
Phelps, G 0
Rogers, Wm, Thor, E
Rogers, Wm, Thor E
Jacunski, E W and
Phelps, G 0
Rogers, Wm and
Tankersley, J A
Thor, E, Frash, E S
Jacunski, E W and
Rogers, Wm
Jacunski, E V anrd
Thor, E
301 Bourke, N
300
301 Flanigan, F M
304
on Next Page)


(Course Till,

Engineering
Drawi n g





Descriptive Geometry










Elementary Design





MECHANICAL ENGINEERING--Continued


Dept Course See


MIl 281

ML 281


Credit


Days


3 3 TTh
T
4 : MWV
F
1 3 TTh
T
2 TTh
T
3 i TTh
M
4 3 MW
M
MWF
1 3 TTh
T
2 3 TTh
W
3 3 TTh
S
1 3 MWF'
2 3 MWF
1 3 MWF
2 3 MWF
3 3 MWF
4 3 TThS
5 3 MWF
1 1 M
2 1 T
3 1 Th
1 1 T
2 1 Th
3 1 W
4 1 T
T
5 I Th
Th
S F


Hours

1:40
9:40-12:30
2:40(
8:40-11:30
8:40
2:40- 5:30
9:40
2:40- 5:30
1:40
8:40-11:300
2:40
K.40-11:30
8:40
8:40
2:40- 5:30
8:40
8:40-11:30
1:40
8:40-11:30
9:40
11:40
S :40
9:40
2:40
10:40
1:40
1:40- 5:30
8:40-12:30
8:40-12:30
1:40- 5:30
1:40- 5:30
1:40- 5:30
8:40
9:40-12:30
8:40
9:40-12:30
1:40


Bldg Room


Instructor


Course Title


Smith, .J H

Fianigan, F IM


EG 202 Smith. J H
EG 304
EG 202 Dent, J A
EG 304
EG 202 Flanigan, F M
EG 304
EG 301 Smith, J H
EG 304
EG 209 Remp, G E
F 101 Tiffin, Wm T
BA 104 Eshleman, S l
F 101 Tiffin, Wm T
BA 104 Tankersley, J A
EG 209 Tiffin, Wm T
BA 104 Tiffin, Wm T
EG 202 Ebaugh, N C
EG 202 Dent, J A
EG 202 Prescott, F L
EG 211 Remp, G E
EG 202 Dent, J A
EG 202 Dent, J A
EG 202 Hoffman, P C
EG 103 Gagliardi, F
EG 103 Gagliardi, F
EG 103 Gagliardi, F
EG 103 Remp, G E
EG 103 Remp, G E
EG 103 Remp, G E
F 102 Hoffman, P C
EG 103
F 102 Hoffman, P C
EG 103
F 101 Ebaugh. N C
tContinued on Next Paefir


Mechanism & Kinematics


Elementary Heat Power
Metallography and Heat
Treatment




Thermodynanmics

Power Engineering




Mechamcal Laboratory


Mechanical Laboratory


Seminar







Dept Course Sec Credit Days


ML 481
ML 482

ML 483

ML 484

ML 489 1
ML 489 11
ML 489 12
ML 490 1
ML 490 11
ML 490 12
ML 490 13
ML 491

ML 582
ML 590


3 TThS
3 MWF


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING-Continued
Hours Bldg Roonm Instructor


8:40
8:40


1 W 1:40
W 2:40- 5:30
1 M 1:40
M 2:40- 5:30
3 TTh 1:40
T 2:40- 5:30
Th 2:40- 5:30
3 TTh 12:40
M 2:40- 5:30
T 1:40- 4:30
TH 1:40- 4:30
4 TThS 9:40
Th 2:40- 5:30
3 To arrange
3 To arrange


EG 211
F 101

F 101
EG 103
F 101
EG 103
F 101
F 103
F 103
F 101
BA 103
BA 103
BA 103
EG 301
EG 300


Prescott, F L
Goethe, S P

Prescott, F L

Goethe, S P

Leggett, J T


Tiffin, Wm T

Tankersley, J A
Tankersley, J A
Bourke, N

Prescott, F L
Goethe, S P
Williams, H B


Course Title

Internal Combustion Engines
Refrigeration and Air
Conditioning
Mechanical Laboratory

Mechanical Laboratory

Manufacturing Operations


Manufacturing Operations



Machine Design

Advanced Machine Design
Advanced Mechanical
Laboratory


Dept Course Sec Credit

MY All
MY 102 1 1
MY 102 2 1
MY 102 3 1
MY 102 4 1
MY 102 5 1
MY 102 6 1
MY 102 7 1
MY 102 8 1
p MY 102 9 1
MY 102 10 1
9 MY 102 11 1
0


Days


Hours

11:40
7:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
11:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
1:40
2:40
2:40


MILITARY
Bldg Roomn


FIELD
MI
MI
MI
MI
MI
MI
MI
MI
MI
MI
MI


Instructor


Course Title


Drill, Parades and Ceremonies
3 First Year Basic
4
3
3
3
4
4
3
4
3
4


Continued on NV"I Pay<





MILITARY-CONTINUED


SDept Course Sec Credit

MY 102 12 1
MY 102 13 1
MY 102 14 1
MY 102 15 1
MY 102 16 1
MY 102 17 1
MY 102 18 1
MY 102 19 1
MY 102 20 1
MY 102 21 1
MY 102 22 1
MY 102 23 1
MY 102 24 1
MY 202 1 1
MY 202 2 1
MY 202 3 1
MY 202 4 1
MY 202 5 1
MY 202 6 1
MY 202 7 1
MY 202 8 1
MY 202 9 1
MY 202 10 1
MY 202 11 1
MY 202 12 1
MY 302 1 2


MY 302

MY 304

MY 304

MY 308
MY 308
MY 402


2 2

1 2

2 2

1 2
2 2
1 2


Days


MWV
MW
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
MW
MW
MW
MW
MW
MW
MW
MW
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
TTh
WF
TTh
WF
TTh
WF
TTh
WF
MTWTh
MTWTh
WF
TTh


Hours


Bldg Room


3:40
3:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
12:40
1:40
1:40
2:40
2:40
3:40
3:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
12:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
7:40
8:40
1:40
2:40
7:40
9:40
8:40
10:40
7:40
9:40
8:40
10:40
10:40
12:40
7:40
9:40


Instructor


Course Title


Second Year Basic


Hughett, R H

Hughett, R H

Patterson, L

Patterson, L

Gillespie, J G
Gillespie, J G
Edwards. E W


H'irst Year Advanced Infantry



First Year Advanced Artillery



First Year Advanced Air Force

Second Year Advanced
Infantry


/Continued on Next Page;





MILITARY-CONTINUED


Dept Course Sec Credit Days fIours


MY 402

MY 404

MY 404

MY 408


2 2 WF
TTh
1 2 WF
TTh
2 2 WF
TTh
2 TWThF


MY 410 1 2 TTh
MW
MY 410 2 2 TTh
MW



Dept (Course Sec Credit Days


8:40
10:40
7:40
9:40
8:40
10:40
12:40

9:40
11:40
12:40
1:40



Hours


Bldg Roomi


Instructor


1 Edwards, E W
1
2 Lorenz, E H
2
2 Lorenz, E H
2
1 Miller, E F


Wicklund, H A

Wicklund, H A


MUSIC
Bldg Room


Instructor


Course Title



Second Year Advanced
Artillery


Second Year Advanced Air
Force (Supply)
Second Year Advanced Air
Force (Administration)


Course Title


F 7:00- 9:30 P.M.
MTh 7:00 P.M.
S 9:40-12:30
M 7:00 P.M.
MTW 5:00 P.M.
MTW 5:00 P.M.


Coghill, K R
Brown, R D
Coghill, K R
DeBruyn, J WA
Brown, R D
Brown, R )


Fundamentals of Music
Symphony Orchestra
Music for Elementary Child
Choral Conducting
Band
Band


Dept Course See Credit Days


Credit shown is maximum which may
8:40-11:30 LW 302
8:40-11:30 LW 302
12:40- 3:30 LW 302
12:40- 5:30 LW 302
12:40- 4:30 LW 302


be earned
Holst, W H
Holst, W H
Holbrook, H H
Holbrook, H H


Fundmtls Pictrl Art


Continued on Next Page)


MSC
MSC
MSC
MSC
BD
BD


Credit
PG
PG
PG
PG


for all
101
101
101
101


Hours


courses is
11 3
12 3
13 3
14 3


PAINTING
Bldg Room


variable.
MWF
TThS
MWF
T
Th


Instructor


Course Title





PAINTING-Continued


Dept Course Sec


Credit Days


Hours Bldg Room


PG 101 21
PG 101 22


6


MTWThFS 8:40-11:30


6 MWF
TTh
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 MWF
3 T
Th
6 MWF
6 MWVF
TTh


12:40- 4:30
12:40- 3:30
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
12:40- 3:30
12:40- 5:30
12:40- 4:30
12:40- 4:30
12:40- 4:30
12:40- 3:30


302
302
302
302
302
302
302
302
302
302
302


Hoist, W H
Holbrook, H H


Hoist, W H
Holst, W H
Holbrook, H H
Holbrook, H H

Hoist, W H
Holbrook, H H


Fundmtls Pictrl Art


16 TTh 7:40-11:30
MTWThF 12:40- 4:30
M 3:40
20 hours to arrange
16 TTh 7:40-11:30
MTWThF 12:40- 4:30
M 3:40
20 hours to arrange
12 TTh 7:40-11:30
TTh 12:40- 4:30
20 hours to arrange
12 TTh 7:40-11:30
TTh 12:40- 4:30
20 hours to arrange
16 TTh 7:40-11:30
MTWThF 12:40- 4:30
Th 2:40
20 hours to arrange
16 TTh 7:40-11:30
MTWThF 12:40- 4:30
F 2:40
20 hours to arrange
13 TTh 7:40-11:30
TTh 12:40- 4:30
23 hours to arrange


LW 301 Holbrook, H H

PE 300 Holbrook, H H

LW 301 Holbrook, H H

PE 300 Holbrook, H H

LW 301 HoIst, W H
Holbrook, H H

LW 301 Holst, W H


PG 211



PG 212



PG 221


PG 222


PG 313



PG 314



PG 323


Holbrook, H H
Holbrook, H H
Hamilton, J M
Hamilton, J M

Holbrook, H H
Grand, J L R
Grand, J L R


LW 301 Holst, W H


Painting, Gp 1



Painting, Gp 2



Coin Art, Gp 1


Corn Art, Gp 2


Painting, Gp 3



Painting, Gp 4



Corn Art, Gp 3


(Continued on Next Page)


Instructor


Course Title


LW 301

PE 300

LW 301

PE 300





PAINTING-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

PG 324 13 TTh 7:40-11:30 LW 301 Holst. W H Corn Art, Gp 4
TTh 12:40- 4:30
23 hours to arrange
PG 415 16 TTh 7:40-11:30 LW 301 Holbrook, H H Painting, Gp 5
MTWThF 12:40- 4:30 Grand, J L R
To arrange PE 300 Grand, J L R
20 hours to arrange Holst, W H
PG 416 16 48 hours to arrange LW 301 Holbrook, H H Thesis in Painting


PHARMACOGNOSY
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

Students taking PGY 222 will register for Lecture (Section 1) and one Laboratory (Section 11, 12, or 13).
PGY 222 1 3 MWF 7:40 SC 101 Johnson, C H Practical Pharmacognosy
PGY 222 11 MWF 8:40 CH 316 Johnson, CH .
PGY 222 12 MWF 9:40 CH 316 Johnson, C H
PGY 222 13 T 1:40-4:30 CH 316 Johnson, C H
PGY 521 2 To arrange Johnson, C H Problems Pharmacognosy
PGY 526 To arrange Johnson, C H Drug Plant Analysis
WVariable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


PHARMACOLOGY
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

Students registering for PLY 364 will register for the lecture (Section 1) and one laboratory (11 through 15).
PLY 364 1 6 MWFS 11:40 I 102 Gramling, L G Pharmacology
PLY 364 11 M 1:40- 5:30 CH 400
PLY 364 12 T 1:40- 5:30 CH 400
PLY 364 13 W 1:40- 5:30 CH 400
" PLY 364 14 Th 7:40-11:30 CH 400
* PLY 364 15 F 1:40- 5:30 CH 400
3 PLY 456 3 TTh 11:40 CH 316 Gramling, L G New Remedies
M 1:40- 3:30 CH 316







Dept Course See Credit Days Hours


"' PHY 223


Students taking PHY
PHY 224 1
PHY 224 2
PHY 224 11
PHY 224 12
PHY 224 13
PHY 353

PHY 362

PHY 372
PHY 402
PHY 432

PHY 504
PHY 554


Sec Credit


Dept Course

PPY 304
PPY 404
PPY 410
PPY 452


3 TTh
Th
224 will register
3 MW
3 TTh
W
Th
S
5 MWF
M
4 TTh
MW
4 MWFS
2 TTh
3 T
TF
2 TTh
2 TTh


Days


MWF
MWF
TThS
TThS


8:40
9:40-12:30
for one lecture
10:40
11:40
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
8:40
1:40- 5:30
9:40
9:40-12:30
9:40
10:40
8:40
1:40- 4:30
10:40
9:40


Hours

1:40
3:40
11:40
9:40


PHARMACY
Bldg Room Instructor


CH
CH
(Section
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH
CH


PHILOSOPHY
Bldg Room


Becker, C H
Becker, C H
2) and one laboratory
Becker, C H
Becker, C H
Becker, C H
Becker, C H
Becker, C H
Foote, P A
Foote, P A
Husa, W J
Husa, W J
Husa, W J
Becker, C H
Gramling, L G
Gramling, L G
Husa, W J
Foote, P A


Instructor


Fox, G G
Fox, G G
Fox, G G
Conner. F W


<*+
t


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


PHA 131

PHA 132


PHYSICAL EDUCATION HEALTH AND ATHLETICS
Hours Bldg Room Instructor


TTh 12:40
(Open only to men)
MW 1:40- 3:30
(Open only to men)


K 107 Wolf, R B

K 107 Beard, P M


Course Title

Fundamental Football

Track


,Con tinued on Next Paol-


Course Title

Galenical Pharmacy

(Section 11, 12, or 13).
Galenical Pharmacy




Organic and Analytical
Pharmacy
Prescriptions and Dispensing

Commercial Pharmacy
Pharmaceutical Arithmetic
Advanced Drug Analysis

Advanced Galenical Pharmacy
Advanced Pharmacy




Course Title

Aesthetics
Philosophy of Nature Seminar
Modern Philosophy
The Philosophy of Santayana





PHYSICAL EDUCATION HEALTH AND ATHLETICS-Continued


Hours


Bldg Room


Instructor


PHA 141

PHA 142

PHA 143

PHA 144

PHA 144

PHA 151


PHA 221
PHA 231

PHA 232

PHA 241

PHA 242

PHA 242

PHA 243

PHA 244

PHA 245

PHA 351

PHA 363

PHA 387


1 MWF 9:40-11:30 K 205 Potter, W M
(Open only to men. Co-requisite PHA 143)
1 TThS 9:40-11:30 K 203 Waglow, I F
(Open only to men. Co-requisite PHA 144, Sec. 1)
1 MWF 9:40-11:30 K 205 Halladay, D W
(Open only to men. Co-requisite PHA 141)
1 TThS 9:40-11:30 K 203 Haar, F B
(Open only to men. Co-requisite PHA 142)
1 MWF 11:40- 1:30 K 107 Weeks, M
(Open only to women. Co-requisite PHA 242, Sec. 2)
2 TTh 8:40 K 205 Harnett, A L


1 To arrange Schnell, H W
2 TTh 11:40- 1:30 K 111 Cherry, H S
(Open only to men)
2 TTh 1:40- 3:30 K 107 Fuller, D D
(Open only to men)
1 MWF 11:40- 1:30 K 205 Bagwell, A
(Open only to men. Co-requisite PHA 243)
1 MWF 1:40- 3:30 K 205 Boswell, J H
(Open only to men. Co-requisite PHA 244)
1 MWF 11:40- 1:30 K 107 Weeks, M
(Open only to women. Co-requisite PHA 144)
1 MWF 11:40- 1:30 K 205 Mooney, E G
(Open only to men. Co-requisite PHA 241)
1 MWF 1:40- 3:30 K 205 Harnett, A L
(Open only to men. Co-requisite PHA 242, Sec. 1)
2 MWF 9:40-11:30 K 203 McCachren, J R
(Open only to men)
2 TTh 9:40 K 107 Cherry, H S

3 MWF 8:40 K 107 Harnett, A L

3 MWF 12:40 K 203 Harnett, A L
(Continued on Next Page)


Dept Course See Credit


Days


Course Title


Tennis

Elementary Gymnastics and
Tumbling
Combat Sports

Swimming & Water Sports



Introduction to Physical Edu-
cation, Health, Athletics, and
Recreation
Observation & Participation
Fundamental Basketball

Baseball

Golf

Recreation Sports



Advanced Gymnastics and
Tumbling
Life Saving and Water Safety

Team Games

Intramural Athletics and
Officiating
Teaching Physical Education in
the Secondary School
Health Education







Dept Course Sec Credit

PHA 388 3

PHA 441 3


PHA

PHA

PHA


PHYSICAL EDUCATION HEALTH AND ATHLETICS-Continued


Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

MWF 9:40 K 107 Boswell, J H Recreational Activities and
Leadership
TThS 8:40 K 107 Waglow, I F Organization and Administra-


MWF

TThS

MWF


11:40

8:40

X:40


Boswell, J H

Maynard, Z M

Haar, F B


tion of Physical Education and
Athletics
Organization and Administra-
tion of Community Recreation
Applied Anatomy, Physiology
and Kinesiology
Personal and Community
Hygiene


Dept Course Sec Credit


Days


Student must select one even-numbered sec
same or succeeding days.
PL 101 1 M 2:4'
PL 101 2 W 2:4'
PL 101 3 T 8:4'
PL 101 4 Th 8:41
PL 101 5 T 10:4
PL 101 6 Th 10:41
PL 101 7 T 12:44
PL 101 8 Th 12:41
PL 101 9 T 2:44
PL 101 10 Th 2:44
Student must select one even-numbered sec
same or succeeding days.
PL 102 1 M 8:44
PL 102 2 W 2:41
PL 102 3 M 10:44
PL 102 4 Th 8:41
PL 102 5 M 12:4(
PL 102 6 Th 10:44


PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SPORTS
Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

action and one odd-numbered section. The two sections selected must not come on the

0- 4:30 GY Physical Education for Men
0- 4:30 GY who have had no Physical Edu-
0-10:30 GY cation in College
0-10:30 GY
0-12:30 GY
0-12:30 GY
0- 2:30 GY
0- 2:30 GY
0- 4:30 GY
0- 4:30 GY
tion and one odd-numbered section. The two sections selected must not come on the

0-10:30 GY Physical Education for Men
0- 4:30 GY who have had one semester of
0-12:30 GY Physical Education in College
0-10:30 GY
0- 2:30 GY
0-12:30 GY
(Continued on Next Page)





PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SPORTS-Continued
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

PL 102 7 M 2:40- 4:30 GY
PL 102 8 Th 12:40- 2:30 GY
PL 102 9 T 8:40-10:30 GY
PL 102 10 Th 2:40- 4:30 GY
PL 102 11 T 10:40-12:30 GY
PL 102 12 F 8:40- 10:30 GY
PL 102 13 T 12:40- 2:30 GY
PL 102 14 F 10:40-12:30 GY
PL 102 15 T 2:40- 4:30 GY
PL 102 16 F 12:40- 2:30 GY
PL 102 17 W 8:40-10:30 GY
PL 102 18 F 2:40- 4:30 GY
PL 102 19 W 10:40-12:30 GY
PL 102 20 S 8:40-10:30 GY
PL 102 21 W 12:40- 2:30 GY
PL 102 22 S 10:40-12:30 GY
Student must select one even-upmbered section and one odd-numbered section. The two sections selected must not come on the
same or succeeding days.
PL 103 1 M 8:40-10:30 GY Physical Education for Men
PL 103 2 W 2:40- 4:30 GY who have had two semesters of
PL 103 3 M 10:40-12:30 GY Physical Education in College
PL 103 4 Th 8:40-10:30 GY
PL 103 5 M 12:40- 2:30 GY
PL 103 6 Th 10:40-12:30 GY
PL 103 7 M 2:40- 4:30 GY
PL 103 8 Th 12:40- 2:30 GY
PL 103 9 T 8:40-10:30 GY
PL 103 10 Th 2:40- 4:30 GY
PL 103 11 T 10:40-12:30 GY
PL 103 12 F 8:40-10:30 GY
PL 103 13 T 12:40- 2:30 GY
PL 103 14 F 10:40-12:30 GY
PL 103 15 T 2:40- 4:30 GY
PL 103 16 F 12:40- 2:30 GY
PL 103 17 W 8:40-10:30 GY
PL 103 18 F 2:40- 4:30 GY
PL 103 19 W 10:40-12:30 GY
PL 103 20 S 8:40-10:30 GY
(Continued on Next Page)





o Dept Course Se
Dept Course Sec Credit Days


PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SPORTS-Continued


Hours


Bldg Room


Instructor


PL 103 21 W 12:40- 2:30
PL 103 22 S 10:40-12:30
Student must select one even-numbered section and one
same or succeeding days.
PL 104 1 M 8:40-10:30
PL 104 2 W 2:40- 4:30
PL 104 3 M 10:40-12:30
PL 104 4 Th 8:40-10:30
PL 104 5 M 12:40- 2:30
PL 104 6 Th 10:40-12:30
PL 104 7 M 2:40- 4:30
PL 104 8 Th 12:40- 2:30
PL 104 9 T 8:40-10:30
PL 104 10 Th 2:40- 4:30
PL 104 11 T 10:40-12:30
PL 104 12 F 8:40-10:30
PL 104 13 T 12:40- 2:30
PL 104 14 F 10:40-12:30
PL 104 15 T 2:40- 4:30
PL 104 16 F 12:40- 2:30
PL 104 17 W 8:40-10:30
PL 104 18 F 2:40- 4:30
PL 104 19 W 10:40-12:30
PL 104 20 S 8:40-10:30
PL 104 21 W 12:40- 2:30
PL 104 22 S 10:40-12:30
Student must select one even-numbered section and one
same or succeeding days.
PL 151 1 M 9:40-11:30
PL 151 2 W 1:40- 3:30
PL 151 3 M 1:40- 3:30
PL 151 4 Th 9:40-11:30
PL 151 5 T 9:40-11:30
PL 151 6 Th 1:40- 3:30
PL 151 7 T 1:40- 3:30
PL 151 8 F 9:40-11:30
PL 151 9 W 9:40-11:30
PL 151 10 F 1:40- 3:30


GY
GY
odd-numbered


section. The two sections selected must not come on the


Physical Education for Men
who have had three semesters
of Physical Education in
College


odd-numbered section. The two sections selected must not come on the


Physical Education for Women
who have had no Physical Edu-
cation in College


(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title





PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SPORTS-Continued


Hours


Bldg Room


Instructor


Student must select one even-numbered section and one
same or succeeding days.
PL 152 1 M 9:40-11:30
PL 152 2 W 1:40- 3:30
PL 152 3 M 1:40- 3:30
PL 152 4 Th 9:40-11:30
PL 152 5 T 9:40-11:30
PL 152 6 Th 1:40- 3:30
PL 152 7 T 1:40- 3:30
PL 152 8 F 9:40-11:30
PL 152 9 W 9:40-11:30
PL 152 10 F 1:40- 3:30
Student must select one even-numbered section and one
same or succeeding days.
PL 153 1 M 9:40-11:30
PL 153 2 W 1:40- 3:30
PL 153 3 M 1:40- 3:30
PL 153 4 Th 9:40-11:30
PL 153 5 T 9:40-11:30
PL 153 6 Th 1:40- 3:30
PL 153 7 T 1:40- 3:30
PL 153 8 F 9:40-11:30
PL 153 9 W 9:40-11:30
PL 153 10 F 1:40- 3:30
Student must select one even-numbered section and one
same or succeeding days.
PL 154 1 M 9:40-11:30
PL 154 2 W 1:40- 3:30
PL 154 3 M 1:40- 3:30
PL 154 4 Th 9:40-11:30
PL 154 5 T 9:40-11:30
PL 154 6 Th 1:40- 3:30
PL 154 7 T 1:40- 3:30
PL 154 8 F 9:40-11:30
PL 154 9 W 9:40-11:30
PL 154 10 F 1:40- 3:30


odd-numbered section. The two sections


GY
GY
GY
GY
GY
GY
GY
GY
GY
GY


selected must not come on the

Physical Education for Women
who have had one semester of
Physical Education in College


odd-numbered section. The two sections selected must not come on the


Physical Education for Women
who have had two semesters of
Physical Education in College


odd-numbered section. The two sections selected must not come on the


Physical Education for Women
who have had three semesters
of Physical Education in
College


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


Course Title







Dept Course See Credit Days


0


101 will register for one demonstration (Section 1 or

S 10:40 BN 203
S 11:40 BN 203
3 MWF 11:40 BN 201
3 TThS 7:40 BN 201
102 will register for one demonstration (Section 1, 2,


Students taking PS
PS 207.
PS 101 1
PS 101 2
PS 101 11
PS 101 12
Students taking PS
and PS 208.
PS 102 1
PS 102 2
PS 102 3
PS 102 4
PS 102 11
PS 102 12
PS 102 13
PS 102 14
PS 102 15
PS 102 16
Students taking PS
PS 207.
PS. 205 1
PS 205 2
PS 205 11
PS 205 12
PS 205 13
Students taking PS
and PS 208.
PS 206 1
PS 206 2
PS 206 3
PS 206 4
PS 206 11
PS 206 12
PS 206 13
PS 206 14
PS 206 15
PS 206 16


10:40
11:40
2:40
3:40
7:40
3:40
9:40
12:40
8:40
12:40


2) and one recitation (two-digit section number) and

General Physics



3, or 4) and one recitation (two-digit section number)

General Physics


205 will register for one demonstration (Section 1 or 2) and one recitation (two-digit section number) and


General Physics
(Engrs)



3, or 4) and one recitation (two-digit section number)


S 10:40 BN 203
S 11:40 BN 203
3 MWF 11:40 EBN 205
3 MWF 1:40 BN 201
3 TThS 7:40 BN 205
206 will register for one demonstration (Section 1, 2,


F
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF


10:40
11:40
2:40
3:40
7:40
8:40
9:40
10:40
10:40
12:40


BN 203
BN 203 -
BN 203
BN 203
BN 205
BN 205
BN 205
BN 205
EBN 201
BN 205
(Continued on Next Page)


F
F
F
F
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
TThS


Hours


PHYSICS
Bldg Room


Instructor


Course Title







Dept Course See Credit Days


Hours


PHYSICS-Continued
Bldg Room


PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS
PS


3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 MWF
3 TThS
3 TThS
3 TThS
1 M
1 T
1 T
1 W
1 W
1 Th
1 Th
1 F
1 S
1 M
1 M
1 M
1 M
1 M
1 M
1 M
1 M
1 M
1 T
1 T
1 T
1 T
1 T
1 T
1 T
1 T
1 T
1 W
1 W
1 W


12:40
1:40
1:40
2:40
2:40
8:40
9:40
9:40
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30


BN 210
BN 205
BN 210
BN 205
BN 201
BN 205
BN 205
BN 210
BN 307
BN 307
BN 307
BN 307
BN 307
BN 307
BN 307
BN 307
BN 307
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306


(Continued on Next Page)


Instructor


Course Title


Bless, A A








Bless, A A


Lab for PS 101 and 205








Lab for PS 102 and 206





PHYSICS-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit Days

1 PS 208 22 1 W
PS 208 23 1 W
PS 208 24 1 W
PS 208 25 1 W
PS 208 26 1 W
PS 208 27 1 W
PS 208 28 1 Th
PS 208 29 1 Th
PS 208 30 1 Th
PS 208 31 1 Th
PS 208 32 1 Th
PS 208 33 1 Th
PS 208 34 1 Th
PS 208 35 1 Th
PS 208 36 1 Th
PS 208 37 1 F
PS 208 38 1 F
PS 208 39 1 F
PS 208 40 1 F
PS 208 41 1 S
PS 208 42 1 S
PS 292 3 TThS
PS 304 To ar
PS 309 4 MWF
T
PS 311 3 MWF
PS 317 2 TTh
PS 406 3 TThS
PS 412 4 MW
Th
PS 512 3 TThS


Hours


1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
7:00-10:00 P.M.
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
1:40- 4:30
1:40- 4:30
8:40-11:30
8:40-11:30
8:40
*range
8:40
1:40- 4:30
9:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
1:40- 5:30
11:40


Bldg Room

BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
EBN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 306
BN 208

BN 201
BN 304
BN 210
BN 201
BN 209
EBN 208
BN 304
BN 209


Instructor


Poole, L A

Swanson, D C

Knowles, H L
Swanson, D C
Bless, A A
Knowles, H L

Williamson, R C


*Variable. Credit must be shown on registration blank.


Course Title


Meteorology
Special Topics
Light

Electricity and Magnetism
Nuclear Physics
Theoretical Mechanics
Advanced Electricity

Elements of Quantum
Mechanics





PLANT PATHOLOGY
Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

PT 322 3 M 9:40 HT 407 Weber, G F Vegetable Diseases
MW 1:40- 3:30 HT 407 Weber, G F
PT 423 3 T 10:40 HT 407 Weber, G F Fruit Diseases
TTh 1:40- 3:30 HT 407 Weber, G F
PT 434 3 F 9:40 HT 407 Weber, G F Mycology
F 10:40- 3:30 HT 407 Weber, G F
PT 523 To arrange HT 407 Weber, G F Advanced Plant Pathology
PT 570 To arrange HT 407 Weber, G F Research, Plant Pathology
*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


POLITICAL SCIENCE
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title


10:40
10:40
7:30-10:00 P.M.
10:40
8:40
2:40
9:40
12:40
11:40
1:40
9:40
8:40
9:40
10:40


2:40
1:40
9:40
8:40
9:40
10:40


I 110 Allinson, B D
PE 112 Funk, A L
PE 112 Reynolds, J H
I 210 Doty, F
I 205 Telford, G B
I 205 Warren, S
I 110 Payne, A N
I 110 Allinson, B D
I 209 Hammond, H
I 102 Marshall, E S
I 209 Telford, G B
PE 5 Svarlien, 0
I 205 Dauer, M J
I 205 Dauer, M J

PE 5 Dovell, J E
I 110 Carleton, W G
I 209 Telford, G B
PE 5 Svarlien, 0
I 205 Dauer, M J
I 205 Dauer, M J
Allinson, B D
(Continued on Next Page)


International Relations
International Relations


Amer Gov't & Politics

Amer Gov't & Politics


Principles of Political Science
Amer Constitnl Law
International Law
Hist of Political Theory
Governments of Continental
Europe
Public Administration
Political Parties
Amer Constitnl Law
International Law
Hist of Political Theory
Comparative Government
International Relations


PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL

PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL
PCL


MWF
MWF
T
MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS

MWF
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
TThS







M Dept Course See Credit

c PCL 510 1 3


' PCL 510
PCL 514
PCL 521
PCL 531
The attention


Days

MWF


POLITICAL SCIENCE-Continued
Hours Bldg Room Instructor


10:40


2 3 T 7:30-10:00 P.M.
3 TTh 12:40- 2:30
3 MWF 2:40
3 MWF 1:40
of advanced students is called to SCS


PE 112 Funk, A L
PE 112 Reynolds, J H
I 212 Dauer, M J
PE 5 Dovell, J E
I 110 Carleton, W G
492, Masterpieces in the Social Scien(


Course Title

International Relations

Seminar Political Science
Public Administration
Political Parties


POULTRY
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours IBldg

PY 312 3 MW 9:40 AG
T 1:40- 3:30 PO
PY 402 2 MW 7:40 AG
PY 416 3 TTh 9:40 AG
M 3:40- 5:30 PO
PY 417 3 TTh 11:40 AG
W 1:40- 3:30 PO
PY 430 To arrange
PY 531 3 To arrange
PY 570 To arrange
*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


HUSBANDRY
Room Instructor

102 Driggers, J C

102 Emmel, M W
102 Mehrhof

102 Driggers, J C

Mehrhof, N R
Mehrhof, N R
Mehrhof, N R


Course Title

Advanced Incubation &
Brooding
Poultry Diseases
Poultry Management

Marketing Poultry Prod.

Probs. Poultry Production
Adv. Poultry Management
Poultry Research Problems


PSYCHOLOGY
Bldg Room Instructor

E 174 Anderson, R J
E 174 Wimberly, S E
E 174 Anderson, R J
E 174 Rethlingshafer, D
E 174 Wunderlich, H
E 174 Burnson, C N
E 174 Burnson, C N
E 174 Burnson, C N
(Continued on Next Page)


Course Title

General Psychology


Dept

PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY
PSY


Course

201
201
201
201
201
201
201
201


Credit

3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3


Days

MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
MWF
TThS


Hours

8:40
9:40
10:40
11:40
1:40
2:40
3:40
8:40





PSYCHOLOGY-Continued


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


Bldg Room


PSY 201 9
PSY 201 10
Students taking PSY
PSY 302 1

PSY 302 11
PSY 302 12
PSY 302 13
PSY 302 14
PSY 306

PSY 309 1
PSY 309 2
Students taking PSY
PSY 311 1
PSY 311 11
PSY 311 12
PSY 409

PSY 410 1
PSY 410 2
Students taking PSY
PSY 416 1
PSY 416 11
PSY 416 12
PSY 417
PSY 425

PSY 509

PSY 513
Students taking PSY
PSY 516 1
PSY 516 11
PSY 516 12
PSY 517
PSY 518
PSY 521
PSY 525


3 TThS 9:40
3 TThS 10:40
302 will register for the lecture
3 TTh 11:40


M
W
Th
F
3 TThS

3 MWF
3 MWF
311 will register
3 WF
W
F
3 TTh
Th
3 MWF
3 TThS
416 will register
3 MW
M
W
3 TThS
3 To arrai


2:
2:
2:
2:


E 174
E 174
section (Section 1)
E 174


40- 5:30
40- 5:30
40- 5:30
40- 5:30
8:40


9:40 PE 114
10:40 PE 114
for the lecture section (Section 1)
1:40 PE 114
2:40- 5:30 PE 114
2:40- 5:30 PE 114
1:40 PE 114
2:40
8:40 PE 114
11:40 PE 114
for the lecture section (Section 1)
1:40 E 107
2:40- 5:30 E 107
2:40- 5:30 E 107
9:40 PE 114
nge


TTh 1:40
Th 2:40
MWF 11:40
will register for the lecture
MW 1:40
M 2:40- 5:30
W 2:40- 5:30
TThS 9:40
TThS 10:40
F 1:40- 4:30
To arrange


PE 114

PE 114
section (Section
E 107
E 107
E 107
PE 114
PE 114
E 107


McCutchan, K
Martin, J A
and one laboratory (Section 11, 12, 13, or 14).
Wimberly, S E & Experimental Psychology
Rethlingshafer, D
Wimberly, S E
Rethlingshafer, D
Wimberly, S E
Rethlingshafer, D
Martin, J A Psychology Applied to Business
and Industry
Hinckley, E D Personality Development
Hinckley, E D
and one laboratory section (Section 11 or 12).
Wimberly, S E Psychological Measurement
Wimberly, S E
Wimberly, S E
Rethlingshafer, D Human Motivation


Wunderlich, H
Wunderlich, H


Abnormal Psychology


and one laboratory section (Section 11 or 12).
McCutchan, K Physiological Psychology
McCutchan, K
McCutchan, K
Hinckley & Staff Methods in Clinical Psychology
Individual Work in Experimen-


Rethlingshafer, D


tal Psychology
Human Motivation


Williams, 0 Specific Clinical Patterns
1) and one laboratory section (Section 11 or 12).
McCutchan, K Physiological Psychology
McCutchan, K
McCutchan, K
Hinckley & Staff Methods in Clinical Psychology
Wunderlich, H Gestalt Psychology
McCutchan, K Learning
Research


Hours


Instructor


Course Title





RELIGION


Dept Course

RN 242
RN 342

RN 351
RN 352
RN 362


Dept Course See

SCA 301
SCA 333


Sec Credit Days


Hours


MWF 9:40 A.M.
MWF 8:40 A.M.

MWF 2:40 P.M.
MWF 11:40 A.M.
To arrange


Credit


Days


Hours


2 S 9:40-11:30 A.M.
3 F 7:00- 9:30 P.M.


Bldg Room

I 209
I 209


Instructor

Scudder, D L
Philpott, H M


I 209 Scudder, D L
I 201 Scudder, D L
Philpott, H M


SCHOOL ART
Bldg Room


Instructor


YN 316 Mitchell, J 0
YN 316 Mitchell, J 0


Course Title

Relig Found of Mo Life
Career and Significance of
Jesus
Comparative Religion
Comparative Religion
Problems of Religious
Philosophy




Course Title

Creative School Art
Planning the Art Curriculum
for Grades One through Six


SOCIAL SCIENCES
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

SCS 492 3 M 7:30-10:00 P.M. 1 212 Carleton, Dauer, Masterpieces in Social
Quackenbush, Sciences
Webb, Hanna


SOCIAL STUDIES

Dept Course See Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title


3 Th 7:00- 9:30 P.M.
3 M 7:00- 9:30P.M.


YN 140 Stevens, G A
YN 140 Hines, V A


Children's Social Studies
Social Studies in the Secondary
School


SCL 302
SCL 303





SOCIOLOGY
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

SY 241 1 4 TWThF 8:40 I 207 Sociological Foundations of
Modern Life
SY 241 2 4 TWThF 10:40 I 207
SY 241 3 4 MWThF 12:40 I 207
SY 241 4 4 MWThF 2:40 I 207
SY 317 3 MWF 2:40 I 201 Atchley, M H Methods in Social Work
SY 337 3 TThS 9:40 I 207 Quackenbush, 0 F Cultural Anthropology
SY 344 1 3 MWF 7:40 CH Aud Ehrmann, W W Marriage and the Family
SY 344 2 3 TThS 11:40 CH Aud Ehrmann, W W
SY 426 3 TThS 9:40 I 201 City in American Life
SY 447 3 TTh 2:40 I 201 Social Research and
Th 3:40 I 201 Investigation
SY 450 3 MWF 9:40 I 207 Atchley, M H Population and Public Affairs
SY 490 3 MWF 10:40 I 201 Maclachlan, J M The South Today
SY 517 3 MWF 2:40 I 201 Atchley, M H Methods in Social Work
SY 526 3 TThS 9:40 I 201 City in American Life
SY 537 3 TThS 9:40 I 207 Cultural Anthropology
SY 544 1 3 MWF 7:40 CH Aud Ehrmann, W W Marriage and the Family
SY 544 2 3 TThS 11:40 CH Aud Ehrmann, W W
SY 550 3 MWF 9:40 I 207 Atchley, M H Population and Public Affairs
SY 560 3 To arrange Special Topics
SY 590 3 MWF 10:40 I 201 Maclachlan, J M The South Today


SOILS
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title


Students taking SLS 302
SLS 302 1 3
SLS 302 2 3
SLS 302 3 3
SLS 302 4 3
SLS 302 5 3
SLS 302 11
SLS 302 12
SLS 302 13


will register for
MW
MW
TTh
MW
TTh
W 3:
T 3:
W 1:


one Lecture (1
9:40
10:40
9:40
8:40
8:40
40- 5:30
40- 5:30
40- 3:30


digit section number) and one Laboratory (2 digit section number).
AG 208 Spinks, D 0 Soil Fertility
AG 208 McCall, W W
AG 208 McCall, W W
AG 208 McCall, W W
AG 208
AG 202
AG 202 McCall, W W
AG 202 McCall, W W


(Continued on Next Page)







Dept Course Sec Credit Days


Hours


SOILS-Continued
Bldg Room


SLS 302 14 Th 1:40- 3:30 AG
SLS 302 15 F 3:40- 5:30 AG
SLS 301 16 F 10:40-12:30 AG
SLS 302 17 T 1:40- 3:30 AG
SLS 302 18 M 1:40- 3:30 AG
SLS 304 3 F 8:40 AG
Th 1:40- 5:30 AG
SLS 402 3 TTh 11:40 AG
W 1:40- 3:30 AG
SLS 406 3 TTh 10:40 AG
F 1:40- 3:30 AG
SLS 407 3 TTh 1:40 AG
F 1:40- 3:30 AG
SLS 408 3 MW 11:40 AG
M 1:40- 3:30
AG
SLS 420 To arrange AG
SLS 502 3 WF 1:40- 4:30 AG
SLS 570 To arrange AG

*Variable. Credit assigned must be shown on registration blank.


202
202
202
202
202
208
208
208
208
208
202
208
202.1
208

208
206
204
206


McCall, W W


Thornton, G D

Spinks, D 0

McCall, W W
Spinks, D 0
Spinks, D 0
Spinks, D 0 and
Frazier Rogers

Thornton, G D

Smith, F B and
Thornton, G D


Soil Surveying

Advanced Soil Fertility

Soils and Fertilizers

Soil Physics
Soil and Water Conservation


Special Problems
Soil Chemistry

Research in Soils


Dept Course Sec Credit Days


E 134 Porges, J M
E 130 Mechanic, J
E 125 Martin, J F
E 125 Hayes, F C
E 125 Carter, L
E 125 Wershow, I R
E 182 Carter, L
E 130 Wershow, I R
E 125 Porges, J M

(Continued on Next Page)


First Year Spanish

First Year Spanish




First Year Spanish
Second Year Spanish


Instructor


Course Title


Hours


SPANISH

Bldg Room


Instructor


MWF
TThS
MWF
TThS
MWF
MWF
MWF
Daily
MWF


3:40
7:40
2:40
10:40
1:40
11:40
12:40
10:40
9:40


Course Title





SPANISH-Continued
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room Instructor Course Title

SH 202 1 3 TThS 9:40 E 125 Fernandez, P V Second year Spanish
SH 202 2 3 MWF 12:40 E 130 Porges, J M
SH 202 3 3 MWF 3:40 E 123 Martin, J F
SH 202 4 3 TThS 9:40 E 189 Mechanic, J
SH 205 6 Daily 9:40 E 123 Hayes, F C
SH 314 3 MWF 12:40 E 127 Fernandez, P V Adv. Comp. & Convers.
SH 402 3 TThS 8:40 E 183 Fernandez, P V Cervantes
SH 409 3 MWF 11:40 E 183 Hayes, F C Lyric Poetry
SH 502 3 TThS 9:40 E 185 Wershow, I R Old Spanish Lit.


SPEECH
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bidg Room Instructor Course Title


1 T 7:00-P.M.
1 3 MWF 7:40
2 3 MWF 8:40
3 3 MWF 8:40
4 3 MWF 7:40
5 3 MWF 9:40
6 3 MWF 10:40
7 3 MWF 10:40
8 3 MWF 11:40
9 3 MWF 12:40
.0 3 MWF 1:40
.1 3 MWF 2:40
.2 3 MWF 3:40
.3 3 TThS 7:40
.4 3 TThS 8:40
.5 3 TThS 9:40
.6 3 TThS 9:40
.7 3 TThS 10:40
3 TTh 11:40
1 hr. to arrange
1 3 MWF 11:40
2 3 TThS 8:40


AG 104
E 126
E 126
E 134
E 130
E 134
E 126
E 134
E 126
E 134
E 126
E 126
E 126
E 126
E 126
E 130
E 126
E 126
E 126


Rogers, P G
















Dusenbury, D B


E 134
E 134
(Continued on Next Page)


Parliamentary Procedures
Effective Speaking















Dramatic Production: Acting

Advanced Public Speaking


SCH 202
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
SCH 241
l SCH 250
SCH 301
SCH 301
*SCH 301





SPEECH-Continued
Dept Course Sec Credit Days Hours Bldg Room uIstructor Course Title


SCH

SCH

SCH
SCH

SCH
SCH
SCH
SCH
SCH
SCH

SCH
SCH
SCH

SCH
SCH
SCH
SCH

SCH
SCH
SCH

SCH


TTh 10:40
1-2 hr. lab to arrange
TTh 1:40
1-2 hr. lab to arrange
TThS 8:40
TTh 1:40- 3:30
1 hr. to arrange
TTh 3:40- 5:30
MWF 12:40
MWF 2:40
MWF 1:40
MWF 1:40
TTh 1:40- 3:30

MWF 3:40
MWF 8:40
TTh 4:40
1 hr. to arrange
MWF 9:40
MWF 2:40
MWF 8:40
MWF 10:40

To arrange
MWF 1:40
TTh 4:40
1 hr. to arrange
To arrange


E 130 Dusenbury, D B
E 133 Dickey, D C
E 133 Dickey, D C

Hale, L L
E 130 Hale, L L
E 133 Morrison, S G

Staff


Eubank, W C

Eubank, W C

Hale, L L
Hooks, D W

Dusenbury, D B

Constans, H P
Eubank, W C
Hale, L L


Hooks, D W
Dickey, D C
Morrison, S G


Argumentation and Debate



Interpretation of Literature
Dramatic Production: Staging
and Lighting
Dramatic Production: Directing
Speech Training for the Radio
Courtroom Speaking
Types of Public Discussion
Applied Phonetics
Radio Programming and
Production
One Act Play
Famous British Speakers
Correction of Speech Defects

Radio Promotion and Sales
Plays, Players & Playwrights
Seminar in British Oratory
Modern Rhetoric
(English and American)
Seminar in Stuttering
Applied Phonetics
Correction of Speech Defects

Experimental Problems in
Speech




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs