• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Building abbreviations
 Departmental directory
 Directory of faculty and emplo...














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00183
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: October 1953
Copyright Date: 1946
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00183
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Front Matter
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Building abbreviations
        Page 5
        Page 6
    Departmental directory
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
    Directory of faculty and employees
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
Full Text











low to Use the


Dial Telephone ...


For Outside Numbers (Gainesville only) ......... Dial 9
Listen for the changed dial tone; then dial the Gainesville number.
For Long Distance .................. Dial Operator


On all calls, remove the receiver carefully from the hooK and listen for the
dial tone before starting to dial a number. The dial tone is a steady hum-
ming sound heard in the telephone receiver indicating that the line is ready
for you to dial.


How to Dial
A Number


When you hear the dial tone, keep the receiver off the hook and
dial each figure of the telephone number. For example, if you
are calling 234, proceed as follows:

1. Place your finger in the opening over the figure "2."

2. Turn the dial around until your finger strikes the finger
stop.

3. Remove your finger and without touching the dial allow
it to return to its normal position.

4. Proceed in the same way to dial the other figures.


If your finger slips, or you make a mistake in dialing,
hang up the receiver at once, wait a few seconds and
dial again.
Before starting to dial a second call, always hang up
your receiver for a few seconds in order to clear the
previous connection.

Ringing and Busy Signals
Within a few seconds after you have completed dialing
you should hear either the ringing signal, an inter-
mittent burr-rr-ing sound, indicating that the bell of
the called line is ringing, or the busy signal, a rapid
buzz-buzz-buzz, indicating that the called line is busy.
If you do not hear either of these signals within half a
minute, hang up the receiver, wait a few seconds and
make another attempt.

Obtaining the "Operator"
You can get the operator by placing your finger in the
opening ing in the dial through which the word "Operator"
is seen, and turning the dial once only to the finger
stop. In a few seconds the operator will answer you.

On incoming calls from (outside) you may recall the
operator by moving the receiver hooK up and down.
Dialed calls within the campus cannot be transferred.

Calls from a Party Line or from a Line
with an Extension Telephone
Always make sure that the line is not in use. If you
do not hear the dial tone, ask if the line is being held


by someone else on the line. If no response is received,
hang up the receiver for a few seconds and make an-
other attempt.
However, should you hear successive clicks indicating
that someone on your line is dialing, wait until the
dialing stops and then inform him that you have inter-
fered with his call and that it will be necessary for him
to hang up and dial the complete number again. Then
replace your receiver on the hook.
If, during or after your dialing, you hear another party
on your line, tell him that the line is in use and request
him to hang up his receiver. If you have not finished
dialing your number when the other party comes in
on the line, after he hangs up, you should hang up
your own receiver for a few seconds, then remove it.
listen for the dial tone and. when it is heard, dial the
complete number again,

To Call Another Party on Your Una

If you are on a party line and wish to call another
party on your line, dial the number 8 only and im-
mediately hang up your receiver. Your bell, as well
as the bell of the party you are calling, will then ring
at brief intervals. When the called pasty answers,
your bell will stop ringing. You should then lift your
receiver and talk to the party answering.

If your bell does not stop ringing in from one to two
minutes, It Indicates that there is no one within hearing
distance to answer the called telephone. You should
then stop your bell from ringing and free the line
from the connection by removing your receiver from
the hook for a few seconds and then replacing it.







EMERGENCY CALLS


To report a FIRE........Dial Operator and say, "I want to report a fire."

For POLICE. .Day...................................... Dial 431

For POLICE. .Night. .Dial Operator, and ask her to contactCampusPolice.

For Gainesville POLICE.......................... Dial 9...Dial 4221

SERVICE CALLS

INFORMATION .... Numbers not listed in directory .... Dial Operator
Persons not listed in directory...... Dial 449
REPAIR SERVICE To report a telephone out of order...... Dial Operator
LONG DISTANCE Dial Operator, and say,
"I want to place a long distance call."

REMEMBER
1 All telephone equipment is over- 3. Only necessary personals calls
worked. may be made.
2. ALL LONG DISTANCE calls must 4. Do not dial or call from mem-
be relayed thru the campus oper- ory. Consult these directories
ator and record made by extension for the correct numbers.
caller.

TELEPHONE SUGGESTIONS

1 Answer calls promptly and in a business like manner.

2- Immediately identify yourself. For example:
"Mr. Smith's office, Miss Williams."
"Maintenance, Mr. Green."

3- Speak distinctly and pleasantly.

4- Immediately volunteer assistance regarding an absent person:
"May I locate Mr. Jones and ask him to call you?"
"He is out of the office until 11 o'clock. Do you
wish him to call you, or could someone else help?"

5- Accept messages willingly.

6- Listen attentively until you understand what the caller wants; then offer
to transfer if the call can be handled elsewhere.

7- When making a telephone call identify yourself immediately to the per-
son answering.

8- Keep your conversation brief and business like.

9- Remember, dial calls within the Campus cannot be transferred.







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


DIRECTORY OF FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES

The following abbreviations are used to designate buildings:


A -Building A (Accounting)
AD -Administration Building
AN -Anderson Hall
AE -Building AE (Family Life)
AU -University Auditorium
B -Building B (Civil Engineering)
BA -Benton Annex
BN -Benton Hall
C -Building C (Art)
CA -University Cafeteria
CL -Citrus Laboratory
CR -Cancer Research Laboratory
D -Building D (Economics)
DL -Dairy Products Laboratory
E -Building E (Classrooms &
Laboratories)
El -Engineering & Industries
Building
F -Building F (Engineering
Shops)
FG -Florida Gymnasium
FL -Floyd Hall
FM -Farm Machine Laboratory
FR -Fletcher Hall
FU -Florida Union
G -Building G (Biology)
GH -Horticulture Greenhouse
GR -Grove Hall
H -Building H (News Bureau)
HP -Heating Plant
HT -Horticulture Building
I -Building I (Classrooms)
IN -Infirmary
J -Building J (Biology)
K -Buidling K (Classrooms
and Offices)
L -Building L (Photo Lab)
LE -Leigh Hall


-Library
-Law Building
-Building M (Biology)
-Mallory Hall
-Military Science Building
-Maintenance Shops
-Murphree Hall
-Building N (Engineering
Classrooms and Laboratories)

-Newell Annex
-Newell Hall
-Nutrition Laboratory
-North Hall
-Building 0 (Biology)
-Office Building D
-Office Building E
-Office Building F
-Office Building G
-Office Building H
-Office Building J
-Pest Control Building
-Peabody Hall
-Plant & Grounds Division
Building
-Poultry Disease Laboratory
-Poultry Husbandry Laboratory
-Building R (Music)
-Radio Station WRUF
-Reed Laboratory
-Reid Hall
-Building S
-Science Hall
-Seagle Building
-Sanitary Research Laboratory
-South Hall
-Student Service Center
-Sewage Treatment Plant



























T -Building T (Transportation
Offices & Garage)
TL -Tung Liboratory
TO -Tolbert Hall
U -Building U (Architecture
and Arts)
VL -Vegetable Products
Laboratory
WA -Walker Hall
WE -Weaver Hall


WG -Women's Gymnasium
WO -Wood Products Labora-
tory
YN -Yonge Laboratory School


-Yulee Hall
-Building Z (Biology and
Botany Labs.)






DEPARTMENTAL DIRECTORY


A

LOCATION PHONE NUMBER
ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS OFFICE
(See Comptroller)
ACCOUNTING, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION A 10 571
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING N 125 316
AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY LE 200 486
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS,
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE HT 309 333
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS,
AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT
STATION HT 309 333
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS,
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION
SERVICE HT 307 332
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION YN 136 588
AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING OH 35 216
AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION
Director HT 109 493
Administrative Office HT 111 491
Assistant Director Administration HT 109 492
Assistant Director Research HT 107 260
Bulletin & Mailing Room HT 121 4'97
Personnel HT 115 605
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION, DEPT OF HT 307 332
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE
Director HT 105 496
AGRICULTURE, PROVOST FL 107 215
AGRICULTURE, COLLEGE OF
Dean FL 106 696
AGRONOMY
Agricultural Experiment Station NE 304 439
College of Agriculture FL 302 615
Agriculture Laboratory NE 10 320
Laboratory Near College Park 64,2
ALLIGATOR OFFICE FU 8 655
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AU 214
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY NE 204 324
ANTHROPOLOGY, SOCIOLOGY AND PE 310 487
ARCHITECT TO BOARD OF CONTROL E 278
ARCHITECT, CONSULTING AD 306 363







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS,
COLLEGE OF


Dean
ARCHITECTURE
ART
ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Assistant Dean
ASTRONOMY
ATHLETICS
Business Office & Ticket Sales
Intercollegiate Athletics
Intramural Athletics
AUDITOR, BUSINESS OFFICE
AUDIO-VISUAL AIDS


BACTERIOLOGY
BAND
BIOLOGY
BIOLOGY STOCKROOM
BIOPHYSICS LAB
BLUE KEY OFFICE
BOARD OF UNIVERSITY
EXAMINERS
BOARD OF STUDENT
PUBLICATIONS


E 119
E 125
E 123

AN 103
AN 103
PE 13


201
228
128
102
4th Fl


L
R 138
LE 114
J 102
Z
FU 310

SE 405

FU 10


BOOKSTORE-CAMPUS SHOP SS
Interdepartmental Sales SS
BOTANY, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION NE 102
BOTANY, COLLEGE OF
AGRICULTURE FU ANI
BOTANY, GREENHOUSE
BOYS CLUB AGENT, AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE HT 303
BUREAU OF ECONOMIC AND BUSINESS


RESEARCH
BUREAU OF EDUCATIONAL
RESEARCH


NEX


D 214

YN 326


500
627
275
572
539
407

235

655
664-665
569

322

648
527

334

536







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


BUREAU OF PROFESSIONAL RELATIONS,
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY LE 318 429
BUREAU OF STANDARDS,
NATIONAL SE 1104 236
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,
COLLEGE OF
Dean AN 204 303
Assistant Dean AN 204 303
BUSINESS EDUCATION YN 308 502
BUSINESS OFFICE (See also
Auditor, Cashier, etc)
Business Manager AD 102 462
Assistant Business Manager AD 102 461
BUSINESS ORGANIZATION AND
OPERATION D 104 584

C

C-i OFFICE PE 110 654
C-2 OFFICE BN 204 377
C-3 OFFICE AN 207 305
C-41 OFFICE AD 204 405
C-42 OFFICE WA 205-A 586
C-5 OFFICE AN 102 452
C-6 OFFICE SC 105 573
CAFETERIA
Personnel CA 530
P. K. Yonge YN 382
University CA 661
University Campus Club CA 661
CAMPUS CREDIT UNION E 535
CANCER RESEARCH CR 395
CASHIER, BUSINESS OFFICE AD 1 417
CENTRAL STORES PG 431
CERAMIC LABORATORY El 319 419
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING N 117 317
CHEMISTRY, DEPARTMENT OF LE 200 486
CHEMISTRY, CURATOR LE 111 483
CHEMISTRY, STOCK ROOM LE 109 266
CITRICULTURIST -APICULTURIST,
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION
SERVICE NE 402 329







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


CIVIL ENGINEERING El 216
CIVIL ENGINEERING LABORATORY El 211
CLINICAL SERVICES, FLORIDA
CENTER OF AD 339
COMPTROLLER, BUSINESS OFFICE AD 2
Assistant Comptroller AD 2
Invoice Department AD 2
Travel AD 2
Payroll AD 2
CORRESPONDENCE STUDY
BUREAU,
GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION SE 906
COUNTY AGENT (Alachua County) SE 101
COUNTY HOME DEMONSTRATION
AGENT
(Alachua County) SE
CURRICULUM LABORATORY,
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION YN 317


DAIRY BARN


203
409

526
220
614
522
253
221


233
(outside 5091)


(outside 5071)

478


Hague (Alachua 2673)


DAIRY DIVISION, STATE
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE SE 408
DAIRY HUSBANDRY, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION DL
DAIRY PRODUCTS LABORATORY DL
DEAN OF MEN AD 128
DEAN OF MEN, ASSISTANT AD 128
DEAN OF STUDENT PERSONNEL AD 128
DEAN OF UNIVERSITY AD 233
DEAN OF WOMEN AD 128
DEBATING AD 354
DENTAL CLINIC IN
DIETITIAN'S COTTAGE
DORMITORIES
Buckman
Fletcher
Grove
Mallory
Murphree
North


(Outside 3732)

396
339
506
302
257
469
362
426
545
553








Reid
Sledd
South
Thomas
Tolbert
Weaver
Yulee
DYNAMO LABORATORY


LOCATION PHONE NUMBER
681
250
295
250
295
238
440
EI 220 308


ECONOMICS D 103
EDITOR, AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT
STATION & EXTENSION SERVICE HT 215


EDITOR, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
PRESS
EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF
Administrative & Field Service
Audio-Visual Education
Dean
Educational Research &
Publications
Elementary Education
Foundations of Education
Graduate Studies
Off Campus Instruction
Secondary Education
Undergraduate Counseling
EDUCATIONAL LOAN
CORPORATION
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Electronics Laboratory
Electronics Research Laboratory
ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE
ENGINEER EXAMINERS, STATE
BOARD OF
ENGINEERING, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Assistant Dean
ENGINEERING AND INDUSTRIAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
Director
Naval Stores Forest Service


LW 5th Fl

YN 130
YN 210
YN 126


314
102
241
202
122
326
118-A


Bldg. L
El 336
SE 1104
El 536
PG

SE 702


428
309
236
538
431

(outside 4651)


El 308
BA 105







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


ENGINEERING MECHANICS
ENGINEERING SHOP
ENGLISH
ENTOMOLOGY, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
ENTOMOLOGY, COLLEGE OF
AGRICULTURE
EXAMINERS, BOARD OF
UNIVERSITY
EXPERIMENT STATION


(See Agricultural or Engineering)
EXTENSION DIVISION, GENERAL
(See General Extension)
EXTENSION SERVICE (See Agricultural)

F

FACULTY OFFICES L
FACULTY CLUB BLDG. J, WEST
ENTRANCE
FAMILY LIFE, DEPARTMENT OF AE
FARM, AGRICULTURAL EXPERI-
MENT STATION Millard Station


FILM LIBRARY (General Ex-
tension Division)
FLAVET I, Manager
FLAVET II, Manager
FLAVET III, Manager Section 1
FLAVET III, Manager Section 2
FLAVET I, Manager Section 3
FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN
CORP.
FLORIDA GYMNASIUM
FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF
ACCOUNTANTS
FLORIDA PLAYERS
FLORIDA STATE MUSEUM
FLORIDA UNION
FOREIGN LANGUAGES
FOREIGN STUDENT ADVISER
FORESTRY, AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE


SE 905
Apt. 307-A
Apt. 355-A
Apt. 241-A
Apt. 230-D
Apt. 203-D


428
no phone

598

(outside 6761)

519
581
(outside 5155)
583
508
513


SE 705 (outside 5404)


AD 342
SE 103
FU
AN 3-D
AD 124

HT 305


426
(outside 3916)
655
509
200


RE 409
BA 102
AN 110

NE 200

FL 308

SE 405







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


FORESTRY, SCHOOL OF
FUMIGATION LABORATORY


GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
Dean
Assistant Dean
GEOGRAPHY
GEOLOGY
GLEE CLUB
GRADUATE SCHOOL
GREENHOUSE, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION (Soils)
GREENHOUSE, COLLEGE OF
AGRICULTURE (Horticulture)
GROUNDS
GYMNASIUM, FLORIDA
GYMNASIUM, Women's


HEALTH CENTER AD 237
HEATING PLANT
HERBARIUM, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION HT 313
HISTORY PE 104
HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENT SE
HOME ECONOMICS, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION NE 210
HORTICULTURE, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION NE 300
HORTICULTURE GARDENS,
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
HOUSING


Director
Associate Director
Plant Supervisor
HYDRAULICS LABORATORY



INDUSTRIAL ARTS EDUCATION


AD 138
AD 138
MU
RE



YN 300


296
431

336
388
(outside 5071)

325

327

589

246
246
451
203


HT 401


SE 805
SE 903


PG 121
FG
WG







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING El 313 370
INFIRMARY IN 371
INFORMATION DESK AD 449
INTER-AMERICAN STUDIES, SCHOOL
OF LE 456 514
INTRAMURALS, OFFICE OF FG 128 243


J

JOURNALISM, SCHOOL OF
Director K 201 597

L

LABORATORY SCHOOL,
P. K. YONGE YN 218 476
LANGUAGES, FOREIGN AN 3-D 509
LAUNDRY PG 521
LAW, COLLEGE OF
Dean LW 101 353
LAW REVIEW LW 116 355
LIBRARIES
Agricultural Experiment Station HT 209 328
Architecture and Allied Arts E 591
Biology and Geology LI 591
Chemistry-Pharmacy LE 216 591
Education YN 317 478
Engineering El 400 591
Florida Historical Society LI 401 591
Florida Union FU 204 No phone
Forestry HT 414 338
General Extension Division SE 806 231
Law LW 217 596
P. K. Yonge Laboratory School YN 235 476
P. K. Yonge Library of Florida
History LI Ist Fl. 591
LIBRARY SCIENCE LI 302 591
LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY
Library Office LI 2nd Fl. 591
Director LI Office 591
Assistant Director LI Office 591







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


Catalog LI ist Fl.
Circulation LI 1st Fl.
Humanities Room LI 2nd Fl.
Microfilm LI 4th Fl.
Map Room LI 3rd Fl.
Order LI 2nd Fl.
Reference LI 1st Fl.
Reserve Desk LI 2nd Fl.
Science and Technology Room LI 3rd Fl.
Social Science Room LI 2nd Fl.
University College Room LI 1st Fl.
LIVESTOCK SPECIALIST, AGRI-
CULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE HT 301
LOST AND FOUND AD 128
LYCEUM COUNCIL (Call Dean
of Student Personnel)


MACHINE SHOP, ENGINEERING
MACHINE SHOP, ENGINEERING
OFFICE
MAIL ROOM, CAMPUS
MATHEMATICS
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
MILITARY SCIENCE & TACTICS
Army
Air Force
Supply Room
MILK INSPECTION
(See Dairy Division)
MUSEUM, FLORIDA STATE
MUSIC, DIVISION OF


F
E 187
WA 205
El 546

MI
MI
Bldg. 28


421
225
586
315

481
613
480


(outside 3916)
671


NATIONAL BUREAU OF STANDARDS
LABORATORY
Engineering & Industrial Experiment
Station SE 1104
NAVAL STORES RESEARCH, COLLEGE
OF ARTS & SCIENCES LE 340







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


NAVAL STORES RESEARCH
LABORATORY
NEWS BUREAU
NURSES' HOME
NUTRITION LABORATORY,
Agricultural Experiment Station

(

ORANGE AND BLUE BULLETIN
ORCHESTRA
ORGANIZATIONS ADVISER, Office
of Dean of Student Personnel


LE 330
H


N of RA


AD
R 133

AD 128


P. K. YONGE
Cafeteria YN Base
Custodian YN 51
Laboratory School YN 218
PARASITOLOGY LABORATORY Archer Road
PAYROLL ACCOUNTING AD 2
PAYROLL PERSONNEL AD 109
PERSONNEL OFFICE, EMPLOYEE AD 109
PEST CONTROL BUILDING PC
(if no answer call
PHARMACY, COLLEGE OF
Dean LE 320
Curator LE 415
Pharmaceutical Chemistry LE 320
Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology LE 446
Pharmacy (Dept. of) LE 302
Professional Relations, Bureau of LE 318
PHILOSOPHY AN 107
PHOTOGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT L
PHYSICAL EDUCATION & HEALTH,
COLLEGE OF
Dean FG 202
Intramurals and Recreation FG 128
Professional Curriculum FG 302
Required Physical Education FG 134
Women's Physical Education WG


382
474
476
342
221
252
352
218
544)

488
542
488
603
368
429
387
402







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


PHYSICS BN 101
PHYSICS LABORATORY F
PLACEMENT BUREAU, TEACHERS,
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION YN 120
PLACEMENT SERVICE, BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION, COLLEGE OF AN 200
PLACEMENT SERVICE, ENGINEERING,
COLLEGE OF El 300
PLACEMENT SERVICE.
UNIVERSITY H
PLANT AND GROUNDS PG
Central Stores
Bookkeeping
Office
Warehouse
Construction
Drafting Room
Electrical
Grounds
Heating Plant
Janitorial
Key Maintenance
Maintenance
Carpenter Shop
Paint Shop
Plumbing Shop
Sheet Metal Shop
Wood Shop


Police Department
Sewage Plant
Time Keeper
Transportation
PLANT BOARD, STATE
PLANT PATHOLOGY
POST OFFICE, UNIVERSITY
STATION
POLITICAL SCIENCE
POULTRY DISEASE LABORATORY
POULTRY HUSBANDRY
PRESIDENT'S OFFICE
PRESIDENT OF THE STUDENT BODY


431
431
431
431
SE 507 (outside 2-1431)
NE 102 322


SS
PE 105

PO
AD 226
FU


(outside 4981)
646
403
564
455
655







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


PROPERTY RECORDS AD 109-A
PSYCHOLOGICAL CLINIC AD 308
PSYCHOLOGY AD 308
PSYCHOLOGY LABORATORY E 101
PUBLICITY
News Bureau H
Sports Publicity FG 5
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION CLEARING
SERVICE PE 204
PUBLIC RELATIONS AD 228
PURCHASING AGENT, BUSINESS
OFFICE AD 102


RADAR TOWER
RADIO STATION
Director
Operator's Room
Transmitter Station
READING LABORATORY & CLINIC
REAL ESTATE
REGISTRAR
RELIGION
RESIDENCE, DIRECTOR OF
(See Housing)
ROTC (See Military)


467
468
(outside 8018)
379
578
226
453


SANITARY RESEARCH
LABORATORY SL
SCHOOL ART YN 126
SOCIAL SCIENCE PE 110
SCHOOL SERVICE DIVISION,
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION YN 128
SEAGLE BUILDING CUSTODIAN SE
SECURITY OFFICER SE 1104
SEMINOLE OFFICE FU 7
SEWAGE DISPOSAL PLANT
SOCIOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY PE 310







LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


SOILS NE 106
SOIL CONSERVATIONIST,
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION
SERVICE HT 305
SOILS GREENHOUSE
SPEECH DEPARTMENT AD 341
SPEECH & HEARING CLINIC AD 323
SPORTS PUBLICITY FG 5
STATE BOARD OF ENGINEER
EXAMINERS SE 702
STATE DEPARTMENT
AGRICULTURE, DAIRY DIVISION SE 408
STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SE 408
STATE PLANT BOARD SE 507
STATISTICAL LABORATORY OE
STUDENT BANK AD 1
STUDENT BODY PRESIDENT FU
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT AD 128
STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS
OFFICE AD 128
STUDENT PERSONNEL, DEAN OF AD 128
STUDENT PERSONNEL RECORDS AD 124
STUDENT SERVICE CENTER
Fountain and Grill
Bookstore, University
Residence Suite


TEACHER PLACEMENT
TICKET SALES, ATHLETIC
TRANSPORTATION
TUNG LABORATORY


YN 120
FG 201
PG 107
HT Grounds


UNITED STATES
Tung Investigation Laboratory HT Grounds
Forest Service Naval Stores BA 105
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF
AGRICULTURE


567


334
415
346
347
556

(outside 4651)

(outside 3732)

(outside 3621)
(outside 2-1431)
688
417
655
302

383
257
200

207
665
555


473
240
431
(outside 3906)


(outside 3906)
419














LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


Bureau of Plant Industry
UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
UNIVERSITY CENTER OF THE
ARTS
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Dean
UNIVERSITY EXAMINER
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA PRESS
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY (See
Library)
UNIVERSITY PRINTING
DEPARTMENT


(outside 3906)
665


E 125


204
405
5th Fl.


VEGETABLE PRODUCTS
LABORATORY 566
VEGETABLE PRODUCTS REFRIGERATION
PLANT 566
VETERANS COUNSELOR AD 33 226
VETERANS GUIDANCE CENTER SE 105 (outside 8691)


VETERINARY SCIENCE
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION,
STATE DEPARTMENT OF


WAUBURG, CAMP
WESTERN UNION, SUB-
STATION
WOOD PRODUCTS LABORATORY


NE 214


SE 704 (outside 3621)


(Micanopy 2711)


FU Desk








UNIVERSITY DIRECTORY


DIRECTORY OF FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES

EXPLANATION: Surnames printed in capital letters are those of per-
sons who are not members of the regular University staff, but who are
located in University buildings. The information is given in the follow-
ing order: name, position, campus address, campus telephone num-
ber, home address and home telephone number. Titles have been
abbreviated to indicate chief function of each staff member.



A


Abbott, Mrs. Ouida D. -Hd, Home Econ, Ag Exper Sta
-NE 203 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 325
311 E. University Ave -5698
Abernathy, Mrs. Ruth E. -Staff Nurse, Student Health -IN . .371
Flavet I, 304-A
Adams, Courtland S. -Asst. in Research, Elec Eng -SE 1104 .236
824 NW ll1th Ave -2-1307
Adams, lottis Jr. -Asst Eng, WRUF -Transmitter Sta
. . . . . . . . . . . (outside 8018)
SW 17th St
Adams, Frank T. Jr. -Head, Ext. Educ for Bus, Gen Ext Div -
SE-707 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 520
611 NW 10th Ave -9567
Adams, Mrs. Maxine L. -Typist I, Purchasing -AD 106 . .464
116 NW 12th St -4789
Adams, Perry R. -Teacher, P K Yonge School YN Band Room 476
1831 NE 7th St
Adams, Tom -Field Foreman, Agronomy -Ag Exper Sta Farm
. ... .. .. ..... ... .. (outside 6125)
Rt 4, Box 53, Archer Road
Agnew, Leslie R. C. -Assoc Res Prof, Cancer Res Lab -CR . 395
86 Golfview -5849
Aiton, Elbert L. -Research Asst Elec Eng EIES El 526 . . . .538
Rt 5, Box 67 6390
Albertson, Rachel -Editor, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 309 . . .307
Box 183, Rt 2 -6890
Alden, James L. -Technician IV, Col of Eng Shop -BA 102 .420
949 SW 11th St







Alderman, Mrs. Claranelle T -Acct Iv, Ag Exper Sta -HT 123 .494
Melrose, Florida
Alexander, Miss A. Elizabeth -Asst in Library, Serials -LI . . 591
308 NE 1st St 8919
Alexander, Mrs. Patricia -Clerk I Library, Ag Exper Sta
Library HT 201 ................... .... 328
314 NW 12th Ave Apt 4 -2-2149
Alexander, Mrs. Pearl E. -Physical Therapist, Student Health
-IN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 371
1117 NW 3rd Ave Apt 6 -3813
Allee, Warder Clyde -Head Prof of Biology -LE 114 . . . 275
1080 SW 11th Ter -4815
Alleger, Daniel E. -Assoc Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta -OD 15 .445
1040 NE 4th St -6712
Allen, Mrs. Ethel R. -Chief Clerk M, Gen Ext Div -SE 904.. .234
1018 NW 10th Ave -6268
Allen, Gilbert M., Jr. -Asst Dir of Purchasing -AD 106 . . .464
Lake Serena, Melrose, Fla -Heystone Heights 2496
Allen, Mrs. Jean B. -Steno II, Chemical Engineering -N 116 .669
1621 NW 3rd Place
Allen, John S. -Vice President of the University -AD 226 . 455
2217 NW 5th Place -9864
Allen, Mrs. Maebelle B. -Clerk II (Accts), Comptroller -AD 2 577
1306 NE 7th St -5823
Allen, Mrs. Margaret J. -Teller I, Cashier's Office -AD1 .417
2048 NW 3rd Ave -7642
Alligood, Edgar R. -Chief Clerk HI, Gen Ext Div -SE 906 . .233
1010 NE 7th Place -4554
Alpert, Harvey -Clinician, Reading Laboratory & Clinic -AN
310 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 379
324 NW 33rd Ave, Rt 3, Box 261-A 8282
Ames, B. W. -Director, Employee Personnel Services -AD 109 352
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . or 400
1406 NW 8th St -5996
Amor, Mrs. Jacquelyn B. -Clerk I (Sales), Bookstore -SS . .664
527 NE 3rd St -7452
ANCHORS, Mrs. NathalieB.-Supt, Univ Sta Post Office -SS
.. .... ... .. ... ... ... .. ...(outside 4981)
Archer Road -3390
Anders, Carl -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . . . .431
Starke, Florida
Anders, Mary Edna -Asst Librarian, Library -LI . . . ... 591
ANDERSON, Miss Ann L. Office Clerk, FHA -SE Annex (outside 5858)
503 NE 4th Ave -2-2179







Anderson, Carl A. -Asst Prof of Accounting -Bldg. A . . . 571
1515 NW 41st Road -6723
Anderson, Chris W. -Assoc Plant Pathologist, Ag Exper Sta
.. . . .. .. . .. .. ... (outside 6761)
2015 NW 12th Road -5890
Anderson, Edward A -Asst Prof of Art -Bldg C 104 . . . .448
1805 NE 6th Ter
Anderson, James W. -Clerk, Stu Records Sect, Military -MI 104
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 636
707 NE 10th Ave -9669
Anderson, J. D. -Asst Prof of Economics -D 122 . . . . 277
Box # 4 Waldo, Fla -Waldo -2611
Anderson, M. D. -Prof of Economics & Business Statistics -PE 3 348
431 NE 9th Ave -5014
Anderson, Richard James -Assoc Prof of Psychology -AD 313 . .345
1203 NW 12th Ave -5080
Andrews, Mrs. Marilyn A. -Steno I, Reading Lab & Clinic
-AN 310 ..... .... ... .. ... .. . ... 379
226 SW 4th Ave -3773
Andrews, Mrs. Miriam M -Account Clerk II, Radio WRUF -RA .467
1929 NW 2nd Ave -7038
Angle, Mrs. Marguerite S. -Lib Asst II, Technical Processes
-LI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 591
634 Boulevard -4126
Anglin, Mrs. Gertrude C. -Tech I, Chem Eng, EIES -N 116 . 669
715 NW 12th Ave -7654
Anthony, Mrs. Dorothy 0. -Bk Mach Oper I, Comptroller -AD 9
. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
Flavet ., 250-U
Apperson, Miss Frances E. -Head, Serials Dept, Library -LI. . 591
202 NW 12th Ter -7804
Arbic, George -Bookbinder, Technical Processes, Library -LI .. 591
2800 NW 13th St
Argus, Miss Mary F. -Asst Res Prof, Cancer Research Lab CR .. 395
913 SW 6th Ave -4394
Armstrong, Edward B. -Asst PMS & T, Military -MI . . .... 636
223 NW 25th St -8260
Arnett, William T -Dean, Architecture & Allied Arts -E 119 . 505
2105 NW 3rd Place -5490
Arnold. Miss Lillian -Assoc Botanist, Plant Pathology -HT 313 336
Palm Terrace -7446
Arnold, P. T. Dix -Assoc Dairy Husbandman, Dairy Science
-DL 103 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 396
2146 NW 5th Ave -3159








Aronson, Miss Carolyn E. -Clinician, Psychological Clinic
-AD 303 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
103 NW 10th St -7791
Arrington, Lewis R. Interim Asst Animal Husbandman Ag Exper Sta
-NL . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 340
1611 NW 6th Ave -6173
Ashmore, Mrs. Doris B. -Steno II, Gen Ext Div -SE 805 . . 231
Flavet II, 374-C
Atchley, Mell H. -Asst Prof of Sociology -PE 303 . . . .487
1627 NW 12th St -7018
Atwater, Mrs. Mary L. -Clerk II, Reference LI . . . ... 591
315 NE 9th St
Austin, Mrs. Peggy Lee -Steno I, Sociology -PE 304 . . .487
312 NW 13th Ter -5244
Austin, T. Edward, Jr. -Instr in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 22 . 639
2250 NW 8th Ave -2-1394
AYERS, Ed. L -Plant Commissioner, State Plant Board -SE 507
........................ (outside 2-1431)
404 NE 4th Ave -4943
Ayers, Julian F. Equip Custodian, Intercollegiate Ath, -FG 13 .541
1123 NW 15th Ave -8086
Ayers, Sanford E -Director, Student Health -IN . . . .. 371
1505 NW 7th Place -4790
Ayres, Miss C. Irene -Steno II, Ag Exten Serv -HT 217 . . .350
SW 19th St (P 0 Box 2165, Univ Station)


B


Babb, Miss Evelyn M. -Inst in Business Education -YN 310 . 502
626 SE 2nd P1 9847
Bachman, Harold B. -Prof of Music -R 138 . . . . . . 627
1246 SW 9th Road -5098
Bader, Robert Smith -Inst in Biological Science -SC 201A . . 501
3006 NW 13th St
Bagley, Mrs. Geraldine C. -Secy II, Arts and Sciences -AN 103. 504
Flavet iI, 216-D
BAGWELL,Mrs. Miram G.-Principal Clerk, PMA -SE North Annex
.. .... . .... ... .... ... ... (outside 5091)
Alachua, Fla

Bailey, James William -Asst in Admin, Dean of Univ, -AD 233.469
1114 NW 23rd Blvd -5851








Bailey, Thomas L. -Asst in Res Electrical Eng -El 416 . . 308
Baker, Miss Elizabeth -Secy I, Fla State Museum -SE 103
. . . . . . . . . . .. (outside 3916)
727 East University Ave -8198
Baker, Mrs. Gloria T. -Typist I, Administration, Ag Exper
Sta -HT 113 ........................ 366
Flavett II, 355-D -9271
Baker, Miss Madge F. -Admin Asst IV, Employee Personnel
Serv -AD 109 ..................... .. 400
514 SW 10th St
Baker, Melvin C. -Assoc Prof, Foundations of Education -YN
145 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 588
1220 NW 18th Ave -2-2178
Baker, Mrs. Patricia Ann -Clerk II (Lib.), Inter-Lib Loans -LI .591
Flavet I, 241-R
Baker, William F. -Asst PAS & T, Air Force ROTC -MI 210 . .237
2250 NW 8th Ave -3954
Ball, Ernest A. -Asst Inst, Air Force ROTC -MI. . . . .480
3610 NW 4th St -9862
Ballard, Miss Martha Jane -Instr, Off-Campus Instruction
-Education YN 143 . . . . . . . . . .. 263
640 NE 11th Ave -5800
Banister, Ceree -Equip Custodian, Intercollegiate Ath -FG 122 .541
306 NE 10th St
Banks, Mrs. Hilda M. -Asst Exam Editor M, Bd of Exam -SE
405 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .235
224-T, Flavet III
Bantz, Paul Boud -Carpenter, Maintenance -PG . . . .431
P 0 Box 184, Hawthorne, Fla
Barber, Mrs. Helen -Clerk I, Ag Exper Sta -Ht 121 . . .497
Flavet III, 214-B
Barbour, Miss Millicent E. -Clerk I, Registrar -AD 33 . . .226
321 SW 13th St -5034
Barfield, Mrs Myrtle -Library Asst, Circulation -LI . . .. 591
520 NE 6th St -7992
Baringer, William Eldon -Prof of Social Sciences -PE 110 654
1219 NW 10th Ave -5082
Barnard, Robert G -Mechanic -Ag Exper Station Farm (outside 6761)
Rt. 1, Box 126 1/4 -5711
Barnes, David Edward -Asst in Res, Chemical Eng. RE 404 .319
1318 SW 14th St
Barnes, Mrs. Enid C. -Secy I, Florida Union -FU 108 . .. 655
Rt 5, Box 129 -8375







Barnes, James Richard -Inst in Architecture -E 124 . . . 606
1618 NW 4th Ave
Barnes, Robert Lloyd -Inst in Forestry -HT 403 . . . .. 338
702 NW 8th Place -8015
Barney, John M. -Asst Res Prof, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 526 . 538
537 NE 9th St -5222
Barreto, Mrs. Virginia -Steno I, Bacteriology -Bldg L . . 500
Flavet m, 204-T
Barrett, Albert M. -Int Assoc, Psychological Clinic -AD 311 .345
1823 NW 5th Ave -2-2268
Barrett, Thomas Hines -Steamfitter Helper, Heating Plant
P1 -PG .. . .. . . . .. . . . ... .431
618 NE 10th Ave -7893
Barron, Mrs. Louveme H. -Steno II, Ag Exten Serv -HT 101. 411
Flavet 1, 311-A
BARROWS, Harold L. -Chemist, USDA Tung Lab -TL
........... ..... ......... (outside 3906)
1716 NE 8th St -3116
Bartlett, George Robert -Prof of Philosophy -AN 107 . . .. 387
141-A Parkway, Golfview -7666
Bartley, Ernest R. -Assoc Prof of Political Science -E 192 .. 685
1607 NW 8th Ave -8006
Bartley, Rogers L. -Admin Mgr, Ag Exper Sta & Exten Serv
-HT 111 . ... .... .. ... .. ... ... ... 491
1628 NW 6th Ave -8094
BASHAW, Charles A. Postman, Post Office -Univ Sta
-SS ....................... (outside 4981)
414 NW 16 Ave -4429
Bass, Miss Betty -Secy I, Industrial Arts -YN 302 . . . . 357
1426 W University Ave -9021
Bass, Marvin J -Staff Assistant, Janitorial Dept -PG . . .431
Newberry, Fla.
Battin, Tom C. -Asst Prof of Speech -AD 360 . . . . . 269
1506 NE 7th St -2-2234
Baughan, Denver E. -Assoc Prof of English -AN 317 . . .580
560 NE 6th Ave -6600
Baughman, George F. -Business Manager, Business Office -AD
104 . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 461
2105 NW 7th Place -5892
Baughman, Mrs. Joyce E. -Clerk II (Accts) -WRUF . . . .467
123 NE 8th St
Bault, Roger Q. -Asst Prof of Physical Sciences -BN 204 . . 377
1750 Wellington Ave -3714








Baxley, Mrs. Betty C. -Secy II, Bus Org & Oper -D 104 . .. 584
Rt 3, Box 539 2-2909
Baxley, John C. -Watchman, Police Dept -PG . . . . 431
212 SW 7th Place -7674
Baxley Wilbur L. -Electrician, Maintenance Dept. -PG . . 431
M R 2, Hawthorne Road
Baxter, John F. -Prof of Chemistry -LE 102 . . . . .510
800 Boulevard -4774
Baxter, Mrs. Ruth H. -Library Asst I, Catalog -LI . . .. .591
214 NE 5th Ave -5330
Bay, Thomas B. -Sheet Metal Worker, Maintenance Dept -PG ..431
Rt 1, Waldo, Fla
Beal, Miss B. Mae -Exec Secy IV, Ag Exper Station -HT 109 .493
111 NW 2nd St -3753
Beale, Clyde K. -Assoc Editor, Ag Exper Sta & Exten Serv
-HT 215 . . . . . . . . . . . . .495
Palm Terrace -4937
Beard, Percy M. -General Mgr, Intercollegiate Athletics -FG
201 . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . .. 240
832 NW 22nd St -5507
BEASLEY, Clifford C.-Dir, Fla Inst of CPA's -SE 70& (outside 5404)
1803 NW 6th Ave -5872
Beaty, Robert C. -Dean of Men, Student Personnel -AD 128
. . . . . . . . . . . . 301 or 506
108 NW 21st Ter -7062
Beauchamp, Mrs. Virginia J. -Clerk I, Alumni Affairs AU
. . . . ... . . .. . .. ..... 214 or 271
218 NW 2nd St
Beazlie, George N. -Electrician II, Plant & Grounds Div -PG .431
Box 2275 Univ Sta -3338
Beck, Mrs. Alyce L. -Secy II, Cancer Research Laboratory
-CR . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 395
933 SW 1st Ave 2-2020
Beck, Mrs. Doranne J. -Curator, Architecture & Allied Arts
-E 160 . . . . . . . . . .. . . .. 604
1111 NW 3rd Ave Apt 4
Beck, Randel -Clerk II, Bookstore -SS . . . . . . . 664
Box 553, High Springs, Fla 3020 High Springs

Beckenbach, Joseph R. -Assoc Dir, Ag Exper Sta -HT 109 . .492
2126 NW 11th Ave -7863
Becker, Charles H. -Assoc Prof of Pharmacy -LE 328 . . .267
2235 NW 5th Place -7709







Becker, Raymond B. -Dairy Husbandman, Dairy Science
-DL 202 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 396
Rt 5, Box 111, Hibiscus Park -5657
Beckham, Jack H. -Field Asst Agronomy, Ag Exper Sta
Station Farm. . . . . . . . . .(outside 6125)
P 0 Box 111, Hawthorne, Fla
Beckwith, Stephen L -Asst Professor of Forestry -Bldg K, 209 .291
1901 NW 12th Road -5919
Beecher, Alvah A. -Director of Music -R 106 . . . . . 671
1744 NW 5th Ave -3728
Beer, Mrs. Kay E. -Clerk I, Gen Ext Div -SE 806 . . . .231
319 NW 14th St -6645
Beisler, Walter H. -Head Prof of Chemical Engineering -N 117 317
1036 NE 4th St -5007
Belknap, Mrs. Sally Y. -Asst in Lib, Music & Dance Archives
-LI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 591
319 NW 14th St -2-1810
Bell, Albert L. -Ag. Laborer, Dairy Science, Hague Dairy
Res Unit
. . . . . . . . . . . (Alachua 2673)
Rt 2, Alachua, Fla
Bell, E. N. -Supt of Maintenance, Plant & Grounds -PG . .431
1028 NW 13th Street -6079
Bellew, William I. -Custodian, Phys Ed & Health
FG 18 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .533
Rt 2, Box 22, Hawthorne, Fla
Benck, Mrs. Roselyn R. -Bookkeeper I, Food Service -CA . 530
Lake Wauberg, Ocala Road, P 0 Box 607, Gainesville
Bennett, Mrs. Ellen R. -Secy III, Teacher Placement Office
-Yn 120 . . . . . . . .. . . . . 473
Flavet III, 254-D
Bennett, English A. -Asst Supt, Heating Plant -PG . . . .. 431
1402 E University Ave
Bennett, Mrs. Mattie A. -Clerk H (Sales), Bookstore -SS . 665
211 NW 25th St -7734
Bennett, Robert B. -Prof of Chemical Engineering -N 110 .317
1155 NW 18th Ter -2-1372
Bennett, Roger Q. -Asst PMS & T, Military -MI . . . . 636
Box 403, Rt 4, Newberry Road
Bentley, George R. -Assoc Prof of Social Sciences & Logic,
-AD 204 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 405
715 NW 31st Place
BENTON, Felix -Architectural Assistant Bd of Control -E . .278
912 NW 8th Place -5150







Benz, William P. -Inst in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 . .. 244
1244 NW 36th Ave -7115
Berg, Paul C. -Inst Reading Lab & Clinic -AN 310 . . . .. 379
Rt 5, Hisbiscus Park 9664
Bergengren, Roy F. Jr. -Asst Prof of Ind Arts -YN 302A . .. 357
2136 NW 9th Ave -4890
Berner, Lewis -Assoc of Biological Sciences -SC 204 . . . 501
Golfview 8440
Bernhein, Miss Barbara J. -Typist I, Registrar -AD 33 . . .226
1104 SW 3rd Ave
Bezant, Henry R. -Artist, Florida State Museum -SE 103
.. . . . . . . . .. .. . . (outside 3916)
McIntosh, Fla
Bigelow, Gordon E. -Asst Prof of English -AN 315 . . . . 305
Box 80, Rt 4 -5442
Biggin, Beverly B. -Architect, Consulting Architect -AD 306 .'. 363
2117 NW 9th Ave -4725
Bill, Miss Martha H. -Typist II, Registrar -AD 135 . . . 226
1029 NW 7th Ter -4600
Bingham, N. Eldred -Prof of Education -Yn 330 . . . . .479
1718 NW 10th Ave -8313
Bishop, Henry W., Jr. -Teacher-Coach, P K Yonge School
-YN Gym ................... . ..... 642
1220 NW 8th St 8748
Bitondo, Ted -Inst in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 23 . . .... 639
411 Boulevard, Apt 8
Black, A. P. -Head, Dept of Chemistry -LE 200 . . . .486
544 NE 10th Ave -6263
Black, Miss Frances M. -Steno I, Library -LI 200 . . . . 591
126 NW 10th St -6742
Black, Kenneth Leroy -Prof of Law, LW 212 . . . . . 251
1009 NW 21st Ter -5445
Blackburn, Mrs. June L. -Steno II, Education -Ys 231 . ... .515
235-U, Flavet I
Blackmon, Gulie H. Head, Dept of Horticulture -Ag Exper
Sta -NE 305 ... .................... 327
214 NE 7th Avenue -6963
Blackwell, Willis F. -Steamfitter Helper, Heating Plant PG . .431
Rt 3, Box 556 -5175
Blackwood, Mrs. Thelma H. -Tab Oper II, Registrar -AD 29 . 226
1101 NW 25th Ave -2-2055
Blalsdell, Donald C. -Vis Prof of Political Science -PE 200 . 637
912 NE 2nd St
Blake, Robert George -Asst Prof of Mathematics -PE 9 . . .287
222 NW 27th Ter (Rt 5, Box 110) 4864








Blalock, Lewis F. -Dir of Admissions, Registrar -AD 135 . ..226
1839 NW 11th Road -4103
Bland, Miss Tommie Joel -Clerk II, Comptroller -AD 2 . .. 577
P 0 Box 23, Hawthorne, Florida -3591
Blanton, Lawton W -Asst Prof of Mathematics -AD 204 . .. 405
1721 NW 10th Ave, -9877
Blaze, Robert W. -Foreman, Electrical Maintenance -PG . . 431
1243 NW 30th Ave
Bleasdale, Harry C. -Electrician I, Plant & Grounds -PG . .431
3153 NW 11th St -3470
Bledsoe, Roger W. -Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta -NE Basement. .320
1021 NW 23rd Blvd -6849
Bliss, Gibert B -Assoc Prof of Electrical Engineering -El 344 .308
931 NE 14th Ave -2-2907
Blitch, Aaron F. -Carpenter, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex .....498
Rt 2, Box 470 -5437
Blitch, Loonis -County Agent -Ag Exten Serv -SE Annex
. . . . . . . ... .. . . (outside 5091)
2125 NW 3rd Place -7780
Blitch, Miss Mary Ernestine -Clerk H (Accts), Comptroller -AD 2
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 253
202 NW 16th St -8577
Block, Herman H. -Assoc Prof of Architecture -E 113 . ... 384
1100 NW 16th St -5744
Block, Seymour S. -Assoc Prof of Chemical Engineering
-N 208 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 317
629 SW 9th St -8194
Blodgett, Ralph H. -Prof of Economics -D 107 . . . . 631
930 NW 21st Ter -9574
Bloodworth, Miss Bertha E. -Exam Editor, Bd of Univ Examiners
-SE 405 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
315 NE 8th St -3038
Blue, William G -Asst Biochemist, Soils Dept, Ag Exper Sta
-NE 110 . . . . . . . . . . . . 567
603 NW 13th Ter -6329
Boggs, Johnnie P. -Dairy Laborer, Dairy Science, Hague Res Unit
................ ........ (Alachua 2673)
Rt 2 Box 39, Alachua, Fla
Boggs, Otis P. -Sports Director, Radio Station WRUF -RA 467
937 NE 8th Ave -8726
Boldt, A. W. -Asst Dean of Men, Student Personnel -AD 128. 302
1032 SW llth Ave -4534







Boles, Mrs. Mildred -Salad Supervisor, Food Service -CA . ..661
17 NW 17th St
Bolles, Robert S. -Prof of Music -R 108 . . . . . . 671
915 NW 14th Ave -3498
Booker, Mrs. Dorothy C. -Steno I, Employee Pers Services
-L . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . .428

Boone, Mrs. Lalia Phipps -Asst Prof of English -AN 317 . .. 580
2027 NW 7th Lane -4309
Boone, Miss Martha N. -Typist I, Chemistry-Pharmacy Library
-LE 216 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 591
2027 NW 7th Lane -4309
Boomsliter, George Paul -Lecturer in Engineering Mechanics
-EI 425 . . . . .. . . . .. . .. . 416
325 SW 12th St -7917
Booth, Counts -Plumber Foreman -Maintenance -PG . . . 431
M R 2, Kirkwood -4984
Borek, Joseph M. -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . . 431
Box 251, McIntosh, Fla
Borgia, Miss Agnes P. -Assoc Prof of Art -WA 305 . . . .. 628
206 NW 17th St Apt. D 6571
Borrowes, Mrs Elizabeth W. -Chief Clerk Ill, Stud Pers
-AD 124 .......................... 200
Flavet m, 249-B, 3225, Univ Sta 9190 (Messenger Serv)
BOSTER, Harold A. -Chief Draftsman, Architect to Bd of
Control -E . . . . . . . . . . . . 278
1104 NW 15th Ave 2-1225
Boswell, Earl F. -Technician, Mech Eng Shops -BA 102 . .420
3154 NW 10th St 8934
Bourke, Norman -Prof of Mechanical Engineering -El 523. . 315
Hibiscus Park 4523
Bourlay, Frank H. -Irrigation Foreman, Grounds -PG . . .. 431
106 SW 12th St
Boutelle, Mrs. Margaret W -Asst Prof of Education,-YN 327 .479
421 NE 4th St -7866
Bova, Mrs. Florence J. -Steno I, Animal Husb & Nutr. -NL . 340
1336 NW 5th Ave
Bowen, Mrs. Virginia R. -Secy II, Gen Ext Div -SE 707 .... 520
2012 NW 13th St
Bowers, Robert H., Jr. -Assoc Prof of English -AN 207 . .. 305
610 NW 9th Ave 7735
Bowers, William M. -Bakeshop Supervisor, Food Service -CA .. 530
1223 NW 18th Avenue







Boyd, Clifford A. -Assoc Prof of Phys. Education -FG 306. .245
117 NW 20th Ter 6262
Boyer, Mrs. Sara U. -Secy III, Dean of the University AD 233 .469
High Springs, Florida
Bracken, Andrew J. Sr. -Plant Supervisor, Housing -MU
Basement ........................ 451
942 NE 7th Place 7904
Bracken, Andrew J., Jr. -Inst in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 22 . 639
123 NW 20th Ter 5087
Bradburn, Mrs. Betty June -X-Ray Technician, Student Health
-IN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 371
Nurses' Home -371
Bradbury, Robert W. -Prof of Economics -AN 200 . . . . 303
216 SW 12th St Apt 4 2-1062
Bradshaw, J. Philip -Inst in English, C-3 -AN 207 . . . . 305
Archer Road 3366
Brady, Miss Marna V. -Dean of Women, Student Personnel
-AD 128 ... .. .... .. ... ..... .. . 362
1823 NW 5th Ave Apt 12 6177
BRAGDON, K. E. -Special Inspector, State P1 Bd -SE 505
........................ (outside 2-1431)
Rt 3, Box 425 5887
Brannon, Clyde T -Sales Manager, Univ of Fla Press -LW
5th F1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 292
1223 SW 14th St 7280
Bransford, Thomas L. -Assoc Prof of Civil Engineering -El 208 .204
1536 NW 7th Ave 7453
Bratley, Homer E. -Asst. Entomologist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 201. .323
Rt 3, Box 424 9838
BRELAND, Elsie E. -Agent, USDA Tung Lab -TL . (outside 3906)
1404 NW 3rd Ave 9793
Breland, Herman L. -Asst Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 108 .567
1516 NW 12th Road 9793
Brenan, Mrs. Dorsey W. -Secy II, Alumni-Affairs -AU . . .214
722 E University Ave 7176
Brents, Mrs. Minota W. -Steno II, School of Forestry-HT 401. .338
FlavetIll, 229-S
Bresette, C. F. -Custodian, Janitorial-PG . . . . . .431
415 SW 3rd St 9563
Brewer, Judson T -Technician II, Electrical Engineering -El 234 .308
23 SW 7th St 3417
Brewer, William W -Res Mgr Flavet III, Sec 1, Housing -Flavet
III, . . . . .. .. . . .. . . .... . .583
Flavet III, 1 241-A ext 583








Brey, Wallace S., Jr. -Asst Prof of Chemistry -LE 202. 1. . .570
1503 NW 11th Road 2-1863
Bricker, Miller J. -Janitor Supervisor, Food Service -CA . . 661
Rt 1, Micanopy Box 2681, University Station
Bristol, Loris R. -Asst Prof of Education, -YN 202 . . ...620
114 NW 14th St 3522
Brodkorb, Pierce -Assoc Prof of Biological Sciences -M 102 . .625
1603 NW 7th Place 8159
Brodgon, James E. -Asst Ext Entomologist, Ag Exten Serv -HT. .496
Brohm, Henry D. -Prof of Marketing, Bus Org & Oper -D 106 .584
Rt 5 5802
Brooke, Donald L. -Assoc Agricultural Economist, HT 310 . . 333
1627 NW 6th Ave 7906
Brooker, Marvin A. -Prof of Ag Economics -FL 103 . . . .507
2244 NW 6th Place 8785
Brooks, Mrs. Doris Anne -Steno II, Education -YN 218 . ... .476
423 NW 10th Ave
Brooks, Vollan C. -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
Lake Butler, Fla
Brown, A. H. Equip Oper, Transportation Dept -PG . . . .431
540 NW 21st Lane 6615
BROWN, Arthur C. -Editor, American Camella Society -Bldg 842 .554
Rt 5, Hibiscus Park 3635
Brown, Mrs. Betty Jo -Typist I, Cashier's Office -AD 2 . . .401
3 NE 4th St
Brown, Ernest Evan -Field Assistant, Ag Economics -OD 19. .445
Flavqt II, 361-B
BROWN, Mrs. Ethel M.-Secy, American Camelia Society,
-Bldg 842 ................ ......... 554
Rt 5, Hibiscus Park 3635
Brown, Henry C. -AssrRes Engineer, Chem Eng -RE 406 . . .319
215 NW 16th Ave 4119
Brown, Howard Mack -Tech IV, Aeronautical Engineering
-N 119.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 316
1421 SW 12th Drive 5440
Brown, Mrs. Iona -Clerk I, Comptroller -IBM -AD 23 . . .272
Rt 3, Box 791 (NW 13th St)
Brown, Mrs. Isabelle D. -Recorder IV, Registrar -AD 33 . . .226
627 NE 8th Ave 3155
Brown, Richard F. -Research Asst, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 526 .538
20 SW 23rd St 2-2043
Brown, Wilson F. -Prof of Chem Eng -N 102 . . . . . 318
803 NW 22nd St 9565






Brown, Woodrow W. -State Boys' 4-H Club Agent, Ag Exten
Serv -HT 303 ........................ 334
1066 SW 11th Ter 4850
Browne, Mrs. Eleanor Bode -Prof of Educ, Secondary Educ
-YN 326 .. ....................... 479
Briarcliff Drive, Golfview 7640
Browning, Charles M. -Labor Foreman, Maintenance -PG . 431
315 NW 5th St 3877
Browning, Charlton K. -Asst Inst Air Force ROTC -MI . . 613
1619 NW 12th St 5126
Browning, Roy H. -Tech IV, Eng & Ind Exp Sta El 427 . ... 651
Keystone Heights, Fla
Brownsteen, Miss Shirley -Library Assistant II, Library -LI . 591
Bruce, Mrs. Mary S -Clinic Supervisor, Student Health -IN . 371
Flavet III, 206-C
Bruce, Thomas A., Jr. -Lab Asst, Dairy Science -DL 107 . . 396
741 SW 2nd Ave 4861
Bruner, Mrs. Louise K. -Editorial-Asst -Public Relations -H . .288
Diamond H Ranch, Alachua, Fla
Brunet, Joseph -Head, Dept of Foreign Languages -AN 3-C .. 509
1221 NW 4th Ave 7126
Bruno, Mrs. Virginia Lee -Clerk I, Food Service Div -CA. . 530
238 SW 3rd St 8794
BRUNSON, Joseph T-Chief, Guidance Center (VA) -SE 105-A
.. ...................... (outside 8691)
11 NE 6th Ave
Bruton, James D. -Mechanic Helper, Transportation -PG .. 431
McIntosh, Fla 8010
BRYAN, Pauline-Office Assistant, State Plant Board -SE 606
........................ (outside 2-1431)
400 NE 13th Ave 8196
Bryant, Frederick D -Asst in Library, Technical Processes -LI. 591
532 Boulevard 6332
Bryant, Miss Irene -Typist I, Dairy Science -Dairy Res Unit-Hague
.................. ...... .(Alachua 2673)
Alachua, Florida Rt 1, Box 58
Buck, McKenzie W. -Head, Speech and Hearing Clinic -AD 327
-AD 327 ........................ 347
730 NE 11th St 2-1189
Buckhannan, Mrs. Margaret B. -School Nurse, P K Yonge School
-YN 114 ......................... 475
Rt 5, Box 183-D 9973
Buehler, Walter Consultant, Forestry -HT 402 . . . .. 338
Rt 1, Box 911, Lakeland, Fla -2-8951
Buie, Herschel 0. -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
Hawthorne, Fla 3042







Bullen, Kenneth S. -Horticultural Foreman, Agriculture -GH .589
Rt 4, Box 27
Bullen, Ripley P -Curator of Social Sciences, Fla State Museum
-SE 103 ............ .... ... (outside 3916)
Kirkwood 5837
BULLETT,Mrs. Naomi P.-Secy, State Plant Board -SE 507
.................. (outside 2-1431)
Rt 3 Box 388 4048
Bunting, Donald C. -Asst Prof of Physical Sciences, C-2 -
BN 202 .. . .. . .. . . .. .. .. .. . .377
2038 NW 3rd Ave 8503
Burger, Ernest -Custodian, Janitorial -PG . . . . . ..431
MR 2 Hawthorne Rd
Burgess, Jeff A. -Tech I, Electrical Engineering -SE 1104. . .236
1901 East University Ave
Burgess, Jesse W. -Beef Herdsman Purebred Beef Unit
.. .... ..... ... ... .. ... (outside 5286)
Rt 3, Box 79-B
Burgess, Mrs. Marian D. -Clerk II. Housing -AD 138 . . .246
1112 SW 4th Ave 6972
Burgess, Mrs. Ruth Cynthia -Steno II, Order Dept -Library -LI.. 591
Flavet III, 226-D
Burgess, Samuel L. -Asst Editor, Ag Ext & Exper Sta -HT 215. .495
Burke, Adrian G. -Technician I, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 526. 538
4237 NW 13th St (Rt 3, Box 681) 8784
Burnett, Miss Tannye 0. -Instr in Women's Req Phys Ed -WG . 393
1722 NW 2nd Ave 6835
Burnham, Mrs. Charlotte W. -Lib Asst II, Circulation -LI . .591
McIntosh, Fla 9210
Burress, Miss Nona -Interim Instr, Elem Educ -YN 116-A . .473
1635 NW 7th Pl
Burrow, Miss Agnes E. -Medical Technician, Student Health -
IN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 371
Nurses' Home -ext 371
Burton, Mrs. Barbara Jeanne -Clerk II, Bd of Examiners
-SE 405 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
214 NE 6th St 7169
Burton, Mrs. Glenna I -Chief Clerk III, Purchasing -AD 106 .464
Flavet I, 328-A
BUSBY, Joe N -Asst Chief Plant Inspector, State P1 Bd SE 505
........................ (outside 2-1431)
1205 SW 11th Ave 2-1001
Busciglio, Dominic C. -Asst in Res, Civil Eng -SL . . . 503
1538 NW 4th Ave 6215







Bush, Robert J. -Student Records Clerk, Military -MI . .636
617 NW 8th Place 2-2972
Bushell, John J. -Tabulating Supervisor, Comptroller -AD 23 .272
1327 NE 6th Terr 2-1996
Bussell, William H. -Asst Res Prof, Mechanical Engineering
-El 511 . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. 314
1811 NW 6th St 3873
Bussey, William H. -Driller, Plant and Grounds Div -PG . 431
Flavet II, 365-D 9245
Butler, George B. -Assoc Prof of Chemistry -LE 232 . . .. 389
1722 NW 11th Road 6418
Butler, Mary S. -Typist I, Bur of Econ & Bus Res -D 214 .536
Flavet I 326-B 9131
Butt, Arnold Frederick -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 181 . .. 606
838 NW 11th Ave 9687
Buttram, Maston W. -Training & Operations Clerk, Military
-MI 14 ... .. ... ... ..... .. ..... 636
2513 NW 6th St
Byers, Charles F. -Asst Dean, Arts & Sciences and Head Prof of
Biological Sciences -SC 108, AN 103 . . 573 or 504
817 NW 21st Terr 6846
Byron, Mrs. Dorothy -Clerk II, Serials Dept, Library -LI . 591
Box 3303, University Station 9960


C


Cabrera, Aurelio -Consultant, Cancer Research Lab -CL . 395
103 NW 10th St Apt 2
Cake, Edwin W. -Economist in Mktg -Ag Exten Serv -HT307 332
Rt 4, Box 251 9955
Calaway, Jim E -Chief Warrant Off, Adjutant, Military
-MI 103 . . . . . . . . . . . . .481
1114 NE 5th St 8563
Calaway, Wilson T. -Asst Prof of San Sc -Civil Eng -SL . .503
814 NE 12th Ave -3072
Caldwell, Robert E. -Asst Chemist, Soils -FL 202 . . . 217
2011 NW 7th Lane 22062
Calhoun, Miss Bessie Ruth -Secy II, C-i, Univ Col -PE 110 .654
601 E University Ave 2-1916
Calhoun, Mrs. Eunice Z. -Inst in Education-YN 222 . . .476
221 Annis Blvd 8939
Calkins, James H. -Building Supt, Florida Union -FU . .. 655
741 SW 2nd Ave








Callaham, Miss Jacqueline Ann -Steno I, Economics -D 103 .277
327 NW 16th St 9679
Callander, William F. -Consultant Statistician & Vis Prof, Ag
Economics -OE .......................688
205 NE 6th Ave 3168
Cameron, Mrs. Edith M. -Head Women's Activities, Gen
Ext Div -SE 805 ...................... 232
1004 NE 9th St -9785
Cameron, James E. -Field Asst -Horticulture, Ag Exper
Sta -VL . .... ...... ... .. .. ... ... 566
712 N. Main St 3643
Cameron, Mrs. Violet B. -Secy II, Psychology -AD 308. . 345
324-A NE 11th St
Campbell, Dock B. -Shop Helper, Maintenance -PG . . . 431
102 NW 7th Terr 6058
Campbell, Mrs. Dorothy Ann -Clerk I, Registrar -AD 33 .. .226
256-U, Flavet Il
Capretz, Pierre Jean -Instr in French, Foreign Languages -AN
3-A . . . . . . . . . . . . . 576
218 SW 10th St 8545
Carey, Miss Joan -Assoc Prof of Elem Educ -YN 112. . ...475
1111 NW 3rd Ave 2-2288
Carleton, William Graves -Head Prof of Social Sciences
-PE 110 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 654
216 SW 12th St 724.1
Carleton, Archibald C. -Carpenter, Ag Exper Sta
-HT Annex ............ ............ 498
.Rt 3, Box 773 8029
Carr, Archie F. -Prof of Biological Sciences SC -9-B .. ..575
Micanopy -Williston Road
Carroll, D. M. -Shop Foreman, Grounds -PG . . . . .431
621 SE 5th Terr
Carroll, James M. -Watchman, Elec Eng -Air Base (outside 7172)
Rt 2, Box 226
Carroll, Ralph E. -Asst Res Prof, Electrical Engineering -SE
1104 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .236
639 NE 6th St
Carroll, William R -Prof of Bacteriology & Virology -BN 108. 547
701 NW 15th St -8630
Carson, R. E. -Prof of Humanities -AN 102 . . . . .452
707 NW 14th Ave -7078
Carter, Mrs. Donna H. -Clerk III, Education .YN 126 . . .472
1536 NW 7th Ave 7435







Carter, Miss Lilly I. -Head, Order Dept, Library -LI . . . 591
2100 NW 8th Court -6152
Carter, Patricia H. -Interim Teacher, P K Yonge School -YN 230. 515
Carter, Mrs. Pauline P. -Steno I, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex .498
Flavet HI, 228-R
Carver, Hubert, Lab Asst -Soils, Ag Exper Sta Soils Greenhouse. 415
Carter, William A. -Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 304 .439
603 SW 12th Street -5229
Cate, Charles A. -Assoc Prof, Materials of Instr -YN 210 . ..641
Cauthen, Mrs. Tomye R. -Clerk II (Sales), Bookstore -SS . .664
Rt 2, Box 26, Alachua, Florida
Chace, James E. -Head Prof of Real Estate -D 201 . . .. 578
1014 NE 5th St -8133
Chace, Mrs. Mary Willis -Secy mI -Comptroller -AD 2 . . .220
1740 NW 6th Ave
Chamberlin, Mrs. Anne C -Clerk m, Ag Exper Sta -HT 115. 605
1240 NW 10th Ave -7490
Chambers, Buford William, Jr. -Clerk, Army ROTC -MI . .. 636
616 NW 13th St -6094
Chandler, Harley W. -Dean of the University -AD 233 469 or 470
Rt 1, Box 44-A, Hawthorne Fla
Chapman, Mrs. Dorcas Ann -Typist I, Civil Engineering
-El 212 . . . . . . . . . . . .. .203
1105 NW 1st Place
Charles, Leslie H. -Assoc Prof of Architecture -E 115 . .. 384
Route 4 (Box 2606 Univ Station)
Chasteen, Clifford W. -Tech III, Mechanical Engineering Shops
-BA 102 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 420
224 SW 2nd Ave -4640
chellman, Mrs. Charlotte E. -Steno I, Ag Economics -FL 103 .507
Flavet mI, 210-T
Chen, Wayne H. -Asst Prof of Electrical Engineering -El 432 308
703 NW 19th St -3185
Cherry, H. Spurgeon, Prof, Hd, Dept of Intramural Ath FG128. 243
2203 NW 9th Place -6757
Chiddix, Mrs. Molly A. -Secy III, Chemistry -LE 240 . .. 255
Melrose, Fla
Chipley, Edmund Lee -Asst Res Prof Chem Eng -N 116 . .. 669
1711 NW 6th Ave -5532
Chitty, Harmon M -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . 431
Rt 3, Box 556 9695
Chitty, James M -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
Tumbling Creek







Choate, Rush E. -Asst Prof of Agri Engineering -OH 27 . . .. 216
106 NW 24th St -6955
Chotas, Nicholas E -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 181 . . . 606
114 NW 25th St -7935
Christian, W. E. -Interim Assoc Prof of Ag Economics -OD 17 .. 335
1117 NW 1st Place, Apt 7 2-2908
Christian, Wade Wright -Inst in Elem Educ -YN 132 . . . 518
415 Blvd, Apt 5 7645
Cindi, Ayse R. -Visiting Res Prof, Cancer Research CR ... .395
Clark, Mrs. Betty Jane -Clerk I (Sales), bookstoree -SS . . . 569
Rt 2, Box 136 2-2051
Clark, Mrs. Dolores E. -Clerk II, Student Personnel -AD 128 .. 383
Flavet II, 357-B
Clark, Mrs. Eunice C. -Clerk I, Comptroller -Ad 2 . . . 577
914 NE 6th Ave 7444
Clark, Fred A -Assoc Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 304 ....439
Rt 1, Box 126, Alachua, Fla
Clark, George Riess -Asst Res Prof -Chemical Eng -N 116 . .669
1302 NW 16th Terr 2-1873
Clark, Vernon W. -Prof of Law -LW 211 . . . . . . 353
1616 SW 13th St 2-2039
Clark, W. A. -Asst Prof of English -AN 207 . . . . . 305
1112 SW 3rd Ave 8022
Clarke, John A -Carpenter, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex . . .498
Rt 1, Melrose, Fla
Clayton, Harold Gray -Director, Ag Exten Ser -HT 103 . . .496
117 SW 7th St 3675
CLEMENTS,Mrs. Louise S. -Agent, USDA Tung Lab -TL
. . .. ................. . (outside 3906)
Flavet III, 233-T
Clemons, Harry B. -Offset Pressman, Univ Printing Dept -PG . 561
Micanopy, Florida
Clifton, Mrs. Evelyn B. -Secy II, Intercollegiate Ath
-FG 228 . . . . . . . . . . .. .. .242
1202 1/2 SW 1st Ave
Closson, James H. -University Psychiatrist, Student Health -IN 371
2127 NW 7th PI 4786
CLOVER, Mrs. Ann P. ,-Exec Secy -Fla State Bd of Eng Examiners
SE 408 ..................... (outside 4651)
936 SW 2nd Ave 8324
Cody, Madison D. -Prof of Botany -FU Annex . . . . . 648
538 NE 7th Ave 6223
Coffin, Bruce C. -Custodian, Janitorial -YN . . . . .476
900 NW 31st Ave 3557








Cognac, Mrs. Mildred M. -Key Punch Supv -Comptroller
-AD 14 . . . . . . . . . . . . ..229
Flavet III, 207-U
Cohen, Mrs. Elaine L. -Clerk I, Comptroller -AD 2 . . .253
Flavet II. 238-S
COHEN, Mortimer -Pathologist, St Plant Bd -SE 507
... .. .................. (outside 2-1431)
Coldshow, Leslie P -Asst Prof Military -MI 111 . . . . 636
2037 NW 7th Place 8715
Cole, P. D. H. -Inst in Humanities -AN 102 . . . . . 452
Weechatookamee Old Fields, Fort White, Fla
Coleman, William B. Plant Mechanic Ag. Exper
Sta -VL . . . . . . . . . . . . . 566
426 NW 25th St 3898
Coles, Mrs. Gladys F. -Mimeograph Oper, Univ Printing
Dept -PG ....... ................. 534
810 1/2 SW 1st Ave 2-1259
Collier, Frank H. -Upholsterer, Housing -MU Basement . .451
Flavet I, 360-D
Collins, William E. Swine Herdsman Animal Husbandry
Swine Unit . . . . . . . ... (outside 4241)
210 NE 7th St
Collison, John C. -Clinician, Speech & Hearing Clinic
-AD 321 .......................... 347
Flavet HI, 242-D
Collison, Mrs. Margaret C. -Secy II, Journalism -K 201. . .549
Flavet HI, 242-D
Colson, Miss Kathryn -Steno I, C-2 -BN 204 . . . . .. 377
Starke, Florida 88W, Starke
Colton, Robert E. -Interim Asst Prof of Classical Languages
-AN 5 . . . . .. . . . . . . . . 576
Combs, Gar -in B., Jr. -Tech IV, Electrical Engineering
-SE 1104 . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 236
High Springs, Fla
Comins, Harrison D. -Asst Prof of Civil Engineering -El 122 .204
1022 SW 4th Ave 8845
Cone, Mrs. Kathrin W -Secy III, Ag Exper Sta Lib -HT 201 . 328
1523 NW 4th St 6648
Congleton, J. E. -Prof of English, C-3 -AN 303 . . . .. 601
2126 NW 7th Lane 8057
Conner,, Frederick W. -Prof of English -AN 110 . . . . 306
2224 NW 6th Place 8694
Constans, Henry P. -Head Prof of Speech -AD 341 . . . 346
108 NW 20th Terr 5832






Cooey, Daniel P. -Cabinet Maker, Maintenance -PG . . .431
Rt 2, Box 328
Coogle, Miss Esther -Artist & Asst in Res -Biol & Ag -SC 109-B. 573
1417 NW 6th Place
Cook, Mrs. Gladys S. -Steno 1 -Education -Yn 130 . . . .471
1618 NW llth Road 5019
Cook, Miss Nancy J. -Assoc Resident Mallory Hall, Housing
-MA .. .. ... .. .. ..... .... . . 392
6 Mallory
Cook, Raymond A. -Interim Asst Prof, C-3 AN 207 . . . .. 305
Cooper, Mrs. Charleen F. -Steno I, Air Force ROTC -MI 205 . 613
1115 NW 8th St
Cooper, J. Francis -Editor, Ag Exper Sta & Exten Serv -HT 215..495
2140 NW 3rd Pl 7363-
Cooper, Miss Lillian -Editorial Asst, Eng & Ind Ext Sta -El 300 .311
212 NE 1st St
Cooper, Thomas J. -Personnel Manager, Food Service -CA . .661
1224 NW 9th Ave 5061
Cooper, W. Douglas -Tech II, Chemical Engineering -RE 307. .319
1115 NW 8th Ave
Cooter, R. T. -Skilled Labor, Ag Exper Sta -Sta Farm (outside 6761)
1926 NW 2nd St 5338
Corbett, Clarence H. -Field Supervisor, Grounds -PG . . .431
3605 NW 4th St
Corbley, Mrs. Elizabeth M. -Secy HII, Civil Engineering -El 212. 203
Flavet I, 317-C
Cordts, Allen F. -Resident Advisor, Housing -MU . . . .250
Cotton, Mrs. Eloris M. -Clerk I (Accts.), Comptroller -AD 2 .577
1016 SW 8th Ave -6570
Cotton, Mrs. Margaret A. -Lib Asst III, Serials -LI . . . .. 591
216 SE 9th St 3257
Courtney, Cecil J. -Roofer, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
Rt 2, Box 484
Courtney, Otto -Repairman, Heating Plant -PG . . . . .. 431
121 SE 3rd St 7262
Courtney, William L. -Fireman, Heating Plant -PG . . ..431
NW 9th Terrace
Covington, Harrison W. -Asst Prof of Art -C 104 . . . ....448
804 NW 20th Ter 5646
Cowan, Russell W. -Assoc Prof of Mathematics -PE 13 . . .287
707 NW 31st Ave (Rt 3, Box 168) 3059
Cox, Ernest H. -Prof of English & Logic -Univ College -AD 204 .405
2159 NW 9th Ave 3860
Cox, William C. -Assistant PAS &T, Air Force ROTC -MI 206 613
1015 NE 14th Ave 5693







COX, William M., Jr. -Draftsman, Architect to Bd of Cont, E .278
1151 SW 9th Rd
Crabtree, Frederick H. -Interim Assoc Prof of Civil Eng -El 331.203
203 NW 21st St 3163
Crago, Miss Jean M. -Secy m, Education -YN 218 . . . .476
1122 SW 6th Ave 8302
Cramer, William H. -Asst Res Prof, Electrical Eng -El 419 ... 308
1716-C NW 2nd Ave 2-2148
Craps, John E. -Inst in. German, Foreign Languages -AN 3-B . .576
111 NE 8th Ave
Crawford, C. M. -Asst Prof of Marketing, Bus Org & Oper D- . 398
Crawford, Mrs. Evelyn B. -Secy II, Bd of Examiners -SE 405 .235
1714-A NW 2nd Ave 9889
Creighton, John T -Head Prof of Entomology FL 308.1. . .218
Millhopper Road 2-1352
Crenshaw, Charles B. -Tech IV, Mech Eng Shops -BA 102 . .420
903 NW 33rd Ave 6360
Crenshaw, Mrs. Nell P. -Secy II, Student Health -IN . . .. 371
% J A Robbins, Archer Rd 3361
Cresap, Mrs. Ida K. -Librarian, Ag Exper Sta -HT 209 . .. .328
422 NW 15th St 3526
Crevasse, T. M., Jr. -Supt of Grounds & Police -PG . . . .431
Hawthorne Rd 3181
Crews, James W. -Inst in Business Education -YN 308 . . . 502
1008 NW 21st St 7892
Crews, Raymond -Pipefitter, Heating Plant -PG . . . .431
Rt 1, Box 19A
Crippen, Mrs. Betty B. -Secy III, Registrar -AD 33 . . . .. 226
741 SW 2nd Ave 4861
Crist, George W, Jr. -Prof of Insurance, Bus Org & Oper -D 210 398
16 NW 22nd Drive 6090
Crist, Raymond E. -Professor of Geography -OF 8 . . . .. 579
Box 144, Rt 5, Golf View Drive 5115
Criswell, McKinley -Custodian, Req Phys Ed -FG 113 . . .. 541
112 SE 13th St 7229
Crockett, Joe -Asst Beef Herdsman, Animal Husb & Nutritian
-Beef Research Lab (Mail: NE 204) . . . . . .324
Rt 1, Box 117
Crockford, Harold E. -Tech m, Eng Shops -BA 102 . . . .420
Box 397, Rt 3
Crosby, Herbert E. -Maint NCO -Military -Bldg #80 (Armory) 636
1236 NW 30th Ave -2-2005
Crosby, James P. -Tech III, Mech Eng Shops -BA 102 . . ..420
Rt 5, Box 191 9982







Cross. Clark I. -Asst Prof of Geography & Physical Sciences
-OF 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 579
1823 NW 5th Ave 5659
Crowson, Mrs Betty Mae -Inst in Women's Req Phys Ed -WG .393
534 NE 4th Ave 2-1429
Crutcher, George L. -Head, Visual Instruction, Gen Ext Div
SE 908 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 519
411 SW 10th St 4871
Culbreth, Starling A. -Elect -Tech -Maintenance -PG . . .431
3925 NW 12th Terr (Rt 3, Box 747) 7123
Culpepper, Mrs. Martha B. -Secy III, Law Review -LW 116 . 355
McIntosh, Fla
Cumbee, Caroll F. -Assoc Prof of Education -YN 241 . . .477
Newberry, Fla -Newberry 2171
Cunha, Tony J. -Head, Dept of Animal Husb & Nutrition -NE
204 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 324
1627 NW 7th Ave 3562
Cunningham Myron A. -Assoc Prof of Educ -YN 241 . . ..477
Curran, Robert L. -Asst Prof of Education -YN 240 . . . ..477
1123 NW 1st Place, Apt 20 9779
Curry, Mrs. Alice K -Clerk II, Board of Examiners -SE 405 . .235
Bockler's Trailer Court 9118
Curtis, Mrs. Phyllis S. -Secy II Education -YN 128 . . . .471
1209 SW 1st Ave 4486
Cutler, Ronald -Asst Prof of English C-3 -AN 207 . . . ..305
Melrose, Fla Keystone 2462
Cutts, Mrs. Emma Lou -Clerk H Gen Ext Div -SE 807 . . .231
901 NW 3rd Ave 3990



D


Danne, Mrs. Bessie H. -Secy II, Soils, Ag Exper Sta -NE 106. .567
626 NW 13th St 7736
Dagley Walter H. -Watchman, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex . .498
12 SE 4th Place 3598
Dakin, Miss Mildred M. -Secy II, English Univ College -AN
207 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 305
212 NW 3rd Ave 4942
Dalton, Charles Henry HI -Asst PMS &T -Army ROTC -MI. . 636
109 NW 22nd Drive 7361
Daly, Mrs. Laura -Steno I Music -R 140 . . . . . . 627
205 NW lCth St 2-2188







Damron, C. Frazier -Asst Prof of Physical Education -FG 304 .532
Danburg, Russell -Assoc Prof of Music -R 117 . . . . . 671
12 NW 21st St 5109
Danis, Anthony Leo -Res Prof of Aerological Eng -Elec Eng
El 338 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 308
Kirkwood Rt 2 3955
Dantzler, Ernest Ray -Adm Asst IV, Radio Station WRUF -RA . .467
Valley Road 7675
Darrah, Mrs. Lillian P -Gen Duty Nurse Student Health -IN . .371
Flavet I, 226-A
Darsey, Miss Olive -Secy I, Ag Exper Sta -NE 304 . . . ..439
1202 SW 1st Ave 6922
Dauer, Manning J. -Head, Prof of Political Science -PE 103 . .646
113 NW 11th St 8947
DaVault, James W -Prof of Accounting -A . . . . . . 571
Newberry Rd at Millhopper 3307
Davidson Robert F. -Head Prof of Humanities, Univ Col
-AN 102 . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 452
1725 NW 6th Ave 5239
Davis, Angus C. -Carpenter, Housing -Flavet III . . . . .583
Rt 3, Box 201 8009
Davis, Burney Animal Caretaker, Cancer Research Laboratory
-CR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 395
118 NW 8th Ave 7063
Davis, Calvin C -Tech IV, Civil Engineering -El 106 . . .. 204
847 NE 7th Pl 6932
Davis, C. L. -Night Supervisor, Housing -MA . . . . .. 392
2340 E University Ave 3760
Davis C. R.-Assistant Professor of Art -C . . . . . . .448
Davis, Edward A. -Asst Prof & Dir P K Yonge -YN 216 . 476 or 632
1937 NE 6th Terr
Davis, George K. -Prof of Nutrition & An Husb, Ag Exper Sta
NL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 340
Palm Terrace 6732
Davis, Miss Helen C. -Head Resident, Mallory Hall -MA . .392
Mallory Hall
Davis, Herbert W. -Fireman, Heating Plant -PG . . . .431
Newberry Fla, Box 224
Davis, Mrs. Lillian Jewell -Supervisor, Laundry -Bldg 819
-near.Trans Dept .................... 521
1014 SE 2nd Ave.
Davis, John H. -Prof of Botany -FU Annex . . . . .. 648
203 NW 20th Terr 7762
Davis, Mrs. Lois C. -Steno I, Vet Science -PL . . . . .403
103 NW 16th St







Davis, Louis C -Asst Custodian, Req Phys Ed -FG 113 . . . 541
Rt 4, Box 257-A 9950
Davis, Robert P. -Inst in Social Sciences C-1 -E 191 . . .685
508 NE 1st St -2-1993
Day, James W -Prof of Law -LW 105 . . . . . . ..251
530 NE 7th Ave 7012
Day, Mrs. Mamie M. -Secy H, Art -E 123 . . . . ...356
Flavet III, 214-R
Deaton, Mrs, Carrie J. -Secy HI, Public Relations -AD 228. .397
627 SW 10th St 5269
DeBarry, Mrs JoAnn -Steno I, Chemistry -LE 200 . . . .486
Flavet III, 236-T
DeBruyn, John W. -Assoc Prof of Music -R 125 . . . . 671
727 NE 1st St 7947
Decker, Mrs. Lovaine C -Typist I, Order Dept, Library -LI .591
Flavet III, 209-T
Decker, Phares -Plant Pathologist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 101-A .322
903 SW 13th St 3748
Dees, William C. -Electrician, Maintenance -PG . . . .431
Box 151, Waldo, Fla
Deinzer, Harvey T. -Prof of Accounting -A . . . . .571
928 NW 21st Terr 6668
DEKLE, G. W. -Entomologist, State Plant Board -SE 603
................ ....... (outside 2-1431)
3700 NW 12th St 3847
DeLaire, Dewey H. -Teacher, P K Yonge School -YN 209 .641
1705 NE 6th Terr 2-1286
Delony, Dexter -Prof of Law -LW 207 . . . . . . .251
1504 NW 10th Ave 4846
Demaree, Miss Sara F. -Lab Asst, Soils, Ag Exper Sta -NE 106.567
913 NW 3rd Ave 6188
DENMARK, Harold A -Entomologist, State Plant Board -SE
504 ............ ...... (outside 2-1431)
Dennard, Robert L. -Asst to the Comptroller, Bus Off -AD 2 .. 614
416 NW 13th St 9702
Dennis, Gustave N. -Asst Inst, AF ROTC -MI 9 . . . . 316
315 NW 33rd Ave 4526
Dennis, Raymond B. -Chief Stock Clerk III, Central Stores-PG .431
Rt 5, Box 183 3379
Dennis, Walter R. -Asst Parasitologist, Vet Science -Parasite
Lab . . . . . . . . . . . . . 342
1320 NW 17th St 8046
Dennison, Raymond A Horticulture, Ag Exper Sta -VL . .566
1102 NW 10th Ave 8369







Derrick, Clarence -Assoc Prof of English -C-3 -AN 207 . 305
818 NW 21st Terr
DeSimone, John J. -Tech I, Chem Eng -N 116 . . . . 669
735 SE 5th Ave.
Deurloo,H. W. -Univ Physician, Student Health -IN . . . 371
105 NW 12th Terr 5259
Deyarmond, Mrs. Louisa L. -Chief Clerk III, Ag Exper Sta
-HT 113 .... .... .... .. .. ..... .366
811 NW 40th Ave 3156
Diamant, Alfred -Asst Prof of Political Science -E 198 .. 685
1704 NE 7th St 5075
Dickey, Dallas C. -Prof of Speech -AD 352 . . . . . .426
2208 NW 10th St 5628
Dickey, Ralph D. -Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 300 327
1118 NW 10th Ave 3249
Dickinson, Clyde R -Supervisor, Janitorial Dept -PG . . . 431
317 NW 2nd St
Dickinson Miss Grace M. -Steno I, Eng & Ind Exp Sta
-EI 526 . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 538
Rt 1, Box 52A, Starke, Fla
Dickinson, J. C., Jr. -Asst Prof of Biology & Curator of Biol
Sciences -Bldg 0 & SE 103 . . . 625 or (outside 3916)
Bivin' s Arm 5102
Dickson, Miss Marthalyn A -Hd Resident Yulee Hall, Housing
-YU 105 .. . . .. ... . . . . .. ..440
105 Yulee Hall
DiDuonni, Fiore -Cook, Food Service -CA . . . . . 661
Box 162, Waldo, Fla
Dieken, Earl H. -Interim Teacher, P K Yonge School -YN 313. 502
Diettrich, S. deR. -Head Prof of Geography -B 111. . . 579
415 SE 6th Terr 5877
Dietz, John W. -Prof of Finance, Bus Org & Oper -D 113 . .277
525 NE 9th Ave 5612
Dighton, John N. -Asst Prof of Law -LW . . . . . . .353
DiLeo, Mrs. Charlotte M. -Keypunch Oper & Typist, Stat.
Lab -OE .. ... ..... ... .. .. .. 688
Paradise Trailer Park 5887
Dillon, Robert M. -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 115 . . . .384
904 NW 14th Ave 3295
Dimmick, Mrs. Gladys M. -Steno I, Law -LW 102 . . . 354
Flavet I, 312-C
Dixon, James Cannon -Assoc Prof of Psychology -AD 314. . 345
1604 NW 6th Ave 5565
Dixon, Robert Earl -Asst Supv Pest Control -Entomology -PC . 544
Rt 2, Box 58-K 6609








Dodson, Miss Glenna A. -Instr in Bus Educ -YN 310 . . . .502

Doerr. Mrs. Rita F. -Secy II, C-5, Univ College -AN 102 . .452
Flavet II, 357-F
Doherty. Herbert J. -Inst in Social Sciences -C-i -E 193 . .685
1123 NW 3rd Ave, Apt 18
Dolbeare, Harwood B. -Prof of Economics -D 105 . . . . 631
Golfview, 2735 SW 5th Place 4274
Donaldson, Miss Eva L. -Chief Clerk III, Ag Exper Sta
-HIT 121 . .. . .. .. . . . . . . .497
1215 NW 4th St 6738
Donovan, C. H. -Head, Prof of Economics -D 103 . . . 631
1408 NW 3rd Ave 3664
Doolittle, Mrs. Mary G. -Clerk I, Gen Ext Div -SE 806 . .231
1510 W University Ave 5310
Doro, Betty -Key Punch Oper, Comptroller -AD 14 . . . 229
Rt 4. Box 117 9529
Doss, Miss Mary V. -Asst in Library, Education Library -YN 317478
1109 SW 3rd Ave 8614
Doster, William C. -Interim Instr in English, C-3 -AN 207 . .305
119 NW 19th St
Doty, Franklin A. -Assoc Prof of Social Science -C-1 -AD 204.405
1804 NW 7th Ave 8935
Dovell, J. E. -Assoc Prof of Political & Social Sciences
-E 190 . . . ... .. . . . . . . . .. 685
1004 NW 15th Ave 7253
Dowd, David L. Asst Prof of History -PE 104 . . . . .. 388
1708-A NW 2nd Ave
DOYLE, Larry L. -Structural Designer, Arch to Bd of Control -E 279
1224 SW 12th St
Dtake, Chester W -Lecturer, Electrical Engineering -El 350 . 309
1114 NE 6th St 5447
Draper, Samuel D. -Accountant IV, Auditor's Off AD 108 . .256

Dresdner, Richard D. -Assoc Res Prof, Chemical Engineering
RE 305. . . . . . . .. . . . . . .309
1017 SW 4th Ave -2-1967
Driggers, J. Clyde -Assoc Poultry Husbandman, Ag Exper
Sta -PO . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 564
100 NE 8th Ave 4639
Driggers, Mrs. Louise P -Secy II, Entomology -FL 307 . . .218
P 0 Box 115, Lake Butler, Fla
DROSDOFF, Matthew -Sr Soil Scientist, USDA Tung Lab -TL
. .. . .. ...... .. .. .. .. (outside 3906)
803 NW 10th Ave 3172







Duchaine, Mrs. Jacqueline B -Clerk I, Student Health -IN . 371
Flavet II, 366-B
Duer, Mrs. Margaret D. -Head, Circulation, Library -LI . ..591
1427 NW 13th St 8387
Duke, Douglas -Asst Prof of Physical Sciences & Astronomy
-BN 306-A .... .. .. . ............. .. 377
1930 NW 2nd Ave -3659
Duncan, Miss Helen G. -Assoc Resident, Weaver Hall, Housing
W E . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 238
1523 NW 11th Rd 7796
Duncan, Mrs, Trixte H. -Clerk II (Statistics), Ag Exper Sta
-HT 307-A ... .... ... .. . .... . .... 332
1835 NW 5th Ave 6513
Dunkle, John R. -Inst in Geography -OF 6 . . . . . . 579
110 NW 15th St
Dunn, Edgar S., Jr. -Asst Prof of Economics -D 119 . . ..277
1714 NW 11th Rd 7944
Dunn, Mrs. Elsie H. -Secy III, Animal Husb &-Nutrition
-NE 204 .. ... . . . . . . . . . ... 324
543 NE 8th Ave 5582
Dunn, Joe S. -Labor Supervisor, Housing -MA Basement . . 582
Rt 3, Box 265 9846
Dunnavant, John -Sales Manager, Radio Station WRUF -RA . .466
1213 NW 16th Ave -3803
Durell, Mrs. Phyllis B. -Secy III, Office of the President -Ad
226 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 455
318 NW 15th St 4779
Durrance, Charles L. Jr. -Prof of Educ, Secondary Educ
-YN 330 .. .. ... .. .. ..... ... ..... .479
2248 NW 5th P1 7448
Durrance Mrs. Mary M. -Steno II, Chemistry -LE 200 . . .486
1021 SW 2nd P1
Durrell, William S. -Interim Lab Asst, Soils, Ag Exper Sta
-NE 108 . . . . . . . . . ... .567
206 NW 10th St
Dusenbury, Delwin B -Assoc Prof of Speech & Dir of Dramatics
-AD 342 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 426

1007 NW 14th Ave 3048
Dyer, Donald R. -Asst Prof of Geography -OF 7 . . . .579
404 NW 17th St 4550
Dyess, Carey W. -Policeman, Grounds PG . . . . . 431
Hawthorne Rd 8239
Dyson, Mrs. Hazel S. -Steno II, Registrar -AD 133 . . . 226
Flavet mI, 233-A











Eadie, Donald -Asst Res Prof, Electrical Engineering -SE 1104. .236
930 NE 14th Ave 2-1991
EARHART, Robert W. -Plant Pathologist USDA Ag Exper Sta -S .276
1917 NW 12th Rd 5278
Eastham, Miss Mally E. -Steno II, Plant Pathology, Ag
Exper -HT 313 ........ . ......... .336
1010 W University Ave -4469
Eaton, William B -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 124 .. . . .606
Rt 3, Box 761 7100
Ebersole, Robert P -Asst Prof of Art -WA 308 . . . . .. 628
1627 NW 7th PI 5246
Eckdahl, Jack P. -Inst Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 . . .. 244
1065 NE 13th Pl 2-1276
Edge, Mrs. Nola Duke -Film Tech, Audio-Visual, Library -LI 591
Kirkwood, Box 74 5029
Edmondson, Miss Cornelia -Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed for Women
-WG . . ................ . ........ . 393
1028 SW 3rd Ave 7487
Edson, Charles G. -Assoc Prof of Engineering Mechanics -RE
202 . . . .. . . . . . . . . . .359
Hibiscus Park 6335
Edson, Seton N. -Interim Asst Prof of Soils -Temp G . . .. 286
Hibiscus Park (Box 2002, Univ Sta) 7886
Edwards, Francis R. -Interim Asst to the Dir, Ag Exten
Serv -HT 101 .... . ...... .. ... . .... .411
Edwards, Mrs. Margaret B. -Steno I, Ag Exper.Sta -NE 210 . .325
610 NE 2nd Ave -'7527
Edwards, Richard A. -Head Prof of Geology -B 101 . . . 643
Blvin's Arm (Rt 2, Box 55) 8737
Egan, John C. -Interim Asst Prof of English -C-3 -AN 207 . 305
Eggert, C. Lee -Assoc Prof of Education -YN 132 . . . .471
31 SW 23rd Way University Park 7649
Ehlers, Carrol W. -Asst Prof of Marketing Bus Org & Oper -D
208 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 398
1014 NW 13th Ave 9728
Ehninger, Douglas W. -Asst Prof of Speech -AD 354 . . . 426
1405 NE 7th St -4768
Ehrmann, Winston W. -Prof of Sociology & Head, Marriage
& Family Clinic -PE 306 . . . . . . . . .487
1235 SW 9th Ave -7690







Eibner, John R. -Asst Football Coach, Intercollegiate
Athletics -FG 309 ......... .......... 242
2038 W. University Ave -5625
Eingold, Mrs. Dorothy G. -Secy II, Mathematics -WA 205 . .586
Flavet III, 243-T
Eldridge, John G. -Prof of Economics -PE 111 . . . . .. .344
Hibiscus Park
Ellerbe, Mrs. Helen C. -Asst in Library, -LI . . . . . 591
405 NE 2nd Ave 4031
Elliott, L. Paul -Prof of Physical Sciences, C-2 -BN 202 . ..377
2226 NW 4th Place 8377
Ellis, David 0. -Assoc Prof of Mathematics -PE 8 . . . .287
318 NE 10th St 8120
ELLIS, Harlan R -County Supv, FHA -SE Annex . (outside 5858)
10 NW 25th St 8261
Elmore, Mrs. Lois D. -Clerk II (Statistics) Ag Economics Ag
Exper Sta -HT 312 ................... 333
Rt 4 Box 153
Elmore, William E. -University Auditor, Bus Off -AD 108 . .256
1904 NW llth Rd 6942
Emerson, David Lee -Asst Prof of Chem Engineering -N 113. .317
2105 NW 9th Ave 8830
Emery, Edwin L -Files Clerk -Military Dept -MI . . . .... 636
1511 NW 3rd Ave 2-2949
Emery, Paul B. -Field Assistant -Hort -Ag Exper Sta -VL . .566
P 0 Box 394, Alachua, Fla 2151-Alachua
Emig, Elmer J -Prof of Journalism -K 206 . . . . . . 597
2120 NW 3rd P1 6773
Emmel, Mark W -Prof of Veterinary Science -PL . . . ..403
530 NE 8th Ave 7570
Emory, C. William -Assoc Prof of Marketing, Bus Org & Oper
-D 116 . . . . . . . . . . . . .277
2211 W University Ave 8259
England, Mrs. Ila F. -Tab Oper II, Order Dept, Library -LI . .591
617 NW 16th Ave
Engle, Mrs. Margaret Typist II, Intercollegiate Athletics -FG
6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 556
1217 NE 10th P1
English, Frank -Plumber, Maintenance -PG . . . . . .431
Box 723, Rt 3, -NW 13th St
English, Mrs. Lillie Mae -Clerk I, Comptroller -AD 2 . . . 577
213 NW 2nd Ave 2-1928
English, Mrs. LoulieW. -Secy III, Law -LW 101 . . . ..353
3980 NW 13th St 3233








Eno, Charles F. -Asst Soil Microbiologist -Soils NE Annex . .567
1018 NW 4th Ave 2-1292
Ensign, Mrs. Grace M. -Clerk I, Circulation, Library LI .591
1408 NW 3rd Ave 3664
Entz, Mrs. Johnny S. -Chief Clerk III, Cashier -AD 2 . . .401
1243 NW 4th Ave 6878
Eshleman, Silas K. -Assoc Prof of Industrial Eng -El 327 . . 370
543 NE 6th Ave 5978
Etter, Charles G. -Asst Prof of Civil Engineering -El 329 . 203
806 NW 21st St
Eubanks, Mrs. Betty M. -Western Union Mgr -FU Info Desk .422
Flavet I, 218-A
Eutsler, Roland B -Assoc Dean, Business Administration -AN
204 . . . . . . . . . . . . 303 or 304
Briar Cliff Drive, Golfview 4737
Evans, Mrs. Beth -Steno I, Food Service -CA . . . . . 661
1521 NW 5th Ave
Evans, Robert 0 -Interim Inst in English, C-3 -AN 207 . . 305
1741 NW 7th Ave 6164
Evans, Miss V. Annette -Dietitian, Food Service -SS .. . .. 207
Dietitian's Apts ext 553
Everett, Paul H. -Lab Asst, Soils -NE Annex. . . . . .567
734 NE llth Ave 2-2591
Evers, Mrs. Elsie -Admin Asst IV, Clinical Services -AD 339 .526
1435 NW 7th Ave 4997
Evey, Mrs. Lucille L. -Storekeeper, Housing -MU Basement ..451
1803 NW 45th Ave 3542
Ewart, Mrs. Nancy -Key Punch Oper I. Comptroller -AD 14 . .229
Flavet III, 248-B
Ewouds, Thomas C. -Teaching Asst -Mechanical Engineering
Bldg F 105 . . . . .. . . . . . . .. 421
918 NE 3rd Ave 3603



F




Fagen, William F. -Assoc Prof of Electrical Engineering
-El 248 . . . . . . . . . . . . .308
1031 NE 13th Pl 5130
fain, John -Prof of English -C-3 -AD 204 . . . . . .405
Black Acres -Box 2086







Fairing, Robert L. -Head, Citizenship Training, Gen Ext Div
SE 707 . . . . . . ... . . . . 520
718 NE 5th Terr 4349
Faulkner, B. F. -Asst Supt, Elec Maint -PG . . . . .431
Box 45 Alachua, Fla 2114 Alachua
Faulkner, Mrs Virginia L. -Clerk I, Switchboard, Library-LI .591
Flavet Im, 244-C
Fawcett, Miss Mary S. -Dietitian, P K Yonge Cafeteria .382
303 SW 13th St 7311
Fay, Mrs Dorothy S. -Secy If, English -AN 110. . . .306
Flavet I, 317-B
FAY, Mrs. Lucille H -Secy, USDA Tung Lab -TL (outside 3906)
116 NW 3rd St 3095
Feagle. Miss Anna J.-Clerk I Accts, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 436.230
314 SW 3rd St 6527
Fearney, Edward M. -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 130 . . .606
Rt 2, Box 79, Kirkwood 5687
Feaster, John K. -Painter, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex . . .498
Rt 4, Box 270 9931
Feaster, John P. -Asst Animal Nutritionist Ag Exper Sta-NL 340
720 NW 20th Ave 5366
FENLON.Mrs. Barbara E. Treasurer, Campus Fed Credit
Union -E ... ...... ....... ...... . 535
Rt 2, Box 214 6817
Fenlon, Paul E. -Inst in Economics -D 206 . . . . .398
Rt 2, Box 214
Fenn, Henry A. -Dean, College of Law -LW 102 . ... 354
211 NW 23rd Drive 4064
Ferguson, Mrs. Jewell G. -Basketroom Supv -Women's Req
Phys Ed -WG . . . . . . . . . . .393
411 NW 25th St 7477
Ferguson, Miss Sarah C. -Librarian & Teacher, P K. Yonge
School -YN 214 .. . . . . . . 476 or 632
1111 SW 4th Ave 3592
Ferguson, Walker M -Tech IV, Chem Eng, Eng & Ind Exp
Sta -N 102 ... . . . . . ... .. .. . . .318
320 NW 3rd St
Fernandez, Pedro V. -Prof of Spanish -Foreign Languages -AN
3-E . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . 576
Rt 5, Box 123, Hibiscus Park 6720
Ferrazzi, Mrs. Maxie B. -Lib Asst III, Order Dept Library -LI. 591
215 NE 4th St 4492
Fifield, Willard M. -Director, Ag Exper Sta -HT 109-A . .493
1823 NW 7th Ave 8755







Fisch, A. Lincoln -Resident Advisor, Tolbert Hall -TO . . .295
614 Tolbert Hall ext 285
Fisher, Jay H. -Instr & Rifle Team Coach, Army ROTC -MI
Annex . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 636
411 NW 15th St 4135
Fisher, Mrs. Jessie T. -Exec Secy -Architect to Bd of Control E, .278
924 E University Ave 5733
Fiskel, John G. A. -Asst Biochemist, Soils, Ag Exper Sta -NE
Annex . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 567
605 NW 13th Terr 5050
Fitzwater, Robert N. -Lab Asst Animal Husb & Nutrition -NL .340
626 SE 2nd Place, Apt 1 2-2072
Flagg, Norman B -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 182 . . . . 512
503 NW 37th Ave 4076
Flanigan, Frank M. -Asst Prof of Mechanical Engineering El 536. 315
MR 2 SW 13th St 5136
Fleming, Mrs. Ilah W. -Chief Clerk mI, Ag Exten Serv -HT 101 .411
1213 SW 2nd Ave 7322
Flesh, Mrs. Lillian S. -Sten IIH, Military -MI 104 . . . ... 636
318 NW 15th Terr 6592
Fletcher, Mrs. Gloria D. -Tech II, Electrical Engineering
-SE 1104 . . . . . .. . . . . . . . .236
Flavet III, 256-D
Flowers, John W. -Prof of Physics -BN 101 . . . . . . 310
Rt 2, Kirkwood 7181
Floyd, George P. -Tech HI Mech Eng Shop -BA 102 . . . ..420
408 NW 21st Ave
Floyd, Joe S, Jr -Assoc Prof of Finance, Bus Org & Oper -D 113 .. 277
2204 NW 2nd Ave 9547
Fogle, Stephen F. -Assoc Prof of English, C-3 -AN 316 . . . 580
920 NW 8th P1 8646
Foldberg, Henry C. -Asst Football Coach, Intercollegiate Ath
-FG 309 . . . . . .. ... .. . . .. . 242
1719 NW 6th Ave 5057
Foote, Perry A. -Dean, College of Pharmacy -LE 320 . . .488
517 SW 10th St 5727
Ford, E. S. -Prof of Botany -Botany Greenhouse (Mail-FU Annex).
. ... . . . . . . . . . . . .. 648 or 527

Rt 5, Box 184-A, Glen Springs Rd 3345
Fordyce, Joseph W. -Asst Prof of Education -YN 120 . . . .264
1210 NW 3rd Ave 2-1125
Forman, Miss Ethel I. -Secretary II, Chemical Engineering
-RE 201 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 319
329 NW 17th St, Apt D 7537








Foster, Charles R. -Head Prof, Counseling, Placement & Grad Studies
in Education -YN 202 . . . . . . . . . . 620
504 NE 9th Ave 3886
FOSTER, H. S.-Chief Apiary Inspector, State PI Bd SE 503
... ... .. .................. (outside 2-1431)
203 N Main St 3796
Foster, Mrs. Marian R. -Steno I, Botany -FU Annex 118 . .648
911 NE 3rd Ave 6753
Fountain, Mrs. Evelyn P. -Lib Asst III, Catalog Dept -LI . .591
716 NE 6th St
Fountain, Jesse -Form Setter, Grounds -PG . . . . . .431
Route # 3
Fountain, Ralph W. -Supt of Central Stores -PG . . . . .431
1613 NW 5th Ave 7822
Fouts, Everett L. -Head, Prof of Dairy Science, Ag Exper Sta
-DL 106 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 339
323 NW 24th St -5862
Fowler, Talbert B, Jr. -Asst Law Librarian, Law -LW 218 . ..596
1025 NE 3rd Ave
Fowles, Miss Ruth M. -Clerk H (Sales), Bookstore -SS . . .. 665
1426 W University Ave 9338
Fox, Miss Lauretta E. -Asst Prof of Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology
-LE 400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 603
Rt 2, Box 47, Bivin's Arm 4204
Fralick, Eddie F. -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . . .431
Lulu, Florida
Franke, Gustav H, Jr. -Asst PMS &T, Army ROTC -MI 111 . 636
6 NW 26th St 9770
Franks, Miss Barbara J. -Clerk I, Gen Ext Div -SE 906 . . .233
1023 SW 1st Ave 8230
Frash, Edwin S. -Assoc Prof of Mech Eng -El 509 . . . . 314
1024 E Franklin St -Ocala, Fla -MA 2-6739 (Ocala)
Frazer Percy W. -Assoc Prof of Forestry -HT 413 . . . . 338
2218 NW 7th Lane 7706
Frederick, William -Asst Res Prof Eng & Ind Exp Sta -SE 1104 .236
1832 NE 7th St
Freeman, George R. -Supt Field Operations, Ag Exper Sta -HT
Annex . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .498
Gwynn Oaks 6789
Freeman, Mrs. Grace W -Teller III, Cashier- Bus Off -AD 2 .417
100 SW 23rd Drive 4037
Freeman, James F. -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
1245 NW 30th Ave.









Freeman, Watson L. -Research Asst -Engineering -SE 1104 . .236
111 NE 7th St
French, Mrs. JoAnne M. -Chief Clerk I, Housing -Ad 138 .246
Flavet III, 217-A 9190
French, Rowland B. -Biochemist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 212 . . 325
1225 NE 5th Terr 6132
Freyburger, Steward W. -Instr in Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology
-LE 400 .. . . . . . . . . . . . . .603
Flavet III, 235-C
FRIERSON,Paul E. -Asst Chief P1 Inspector, State Plant Board -SE 606
. . .................. .. (outside 2-1431)
Rt 3, Box 178 7767
Frisbie, Mrs. Mary R. -Typist I, Electrical Engineering -El 336 .308
Flavet Il, 231-R
Fristoe, Charles W -Asst Prof of Economics -D 120 . . . .277
1724 NE 6th Terr 6713
Fry, Forest -Asst PAS &T Air Force ROTC -MI 209 . . . .237
824 NW llth Ave
Fullagar, William A -Assoc Prof of Education, Sec Educ
-YN 327 . . . . .. . . . . . . . .479
1527 NW 8th Ave 2-1205
Fullam, Mrs. Ethel F. -Steno II, Ag Exten Serv -NE 402 . . .329
Linger Longer Trailer Park (Box 3175, Univ Sta ) 6817
Fuller, David D.-Head Baseball Coach, Intercollegiate Ath -FG 232.242
115 NW 20th Drive 3949
FULTON, Guy C. -Head Architect to the Board of Control -E .279
Golfvie.w, Box 2181, Univ Sta 4506
Funk, Arthur L. -Assoc Prof of Humanities -AN 102 . . . .452
1503 NW 10th Ave 7206
Funk, Mrs. Dorothy E. -Secy III, Ag Exper Sta -HT 111 .. .491
Flavet III, 217-U
Funk, Miss Geraldine E. -Lab Asst, Ag Exper Sta -VL . . . 566
123 NW 15th Terr 9055
Funk, John P. -Tech III, Chem Eng (Ceramics) -El 323. ..419
405 SW 2nd Ave
Furman, Thomas deS -Assoc Prof of Civil Engineering SL . ... 503
Rt 4, Box 79-B 3190
Fuss, Miss Suzanne J. -Secy III, President's Off AD 226 . .445
308 NE 1st St, Apt 12 8919
Futch, Miss Eva M. -Staff Nurse, Student Health -IN . . . .371
1021 SW 5th Ave 5529











Gaddum, Leonard W. -Head Prof of Physical Sciences, C-2
-BN 204 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 377
1704 NW 7th Ave 3737
Gager, William A. -Prof of Mathematics -WA 101-B . . .587
2960 Parkway -Golfvlew 7073
Gago, Mrs. Dorothy P. -Clerk II (Statistics), Ag Econ, Ag
Exper Sta HT 309 ...................... 333
P 0 Box 2587, Univ Sta
Gaitanis, Louis A -Assoc Prof of Bus Law & Social Insurance
AN 200 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 303
Rt 5, Millhopper Road 3362
Gale, Mrs. Dorothy E. -Lib Asst II, Order Dept, -LI .. . ..591
Flavet III, 255-D
Gammon, Nathan, Jr. -Chemist, Soils, Ag Exper Sta -NE
Annex . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 567
1403 NW 11th Road, MR 1 3979
Gann, G. J. -Field Asst, Agronomy, Ag Exper Sta Farm
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .(outside 6125)
Rt 1, Box 73
Gannon, Mrs. Donna M. -Staff Nurse, Student Health -IN . . 371
Gano, Ovid R. -Asst Res Prof, Electrical Engineering -SE 1104 .236
Rt 1, Melrose, Fla Keystone Heights 2125
Gardner, Howard C. -Utility Pressman -Univ Printing -PG . .534
309 SW 5th St
Garrett, Miss Ella Sue -Secy III, Student Personnel -AD 128 . .506
721 NE 3rd St 8689
Garris, Edward W. -Prof & Head, Ag Education -YN 136 .....588
415 NE 10th Ave 5786
Garrison, Mrs. Gladys H. -Steno I, Biology -LE 114 . . . 275
1109 NW 23rd Blvd. 7497
Garry, Mrs. Margaret M. -Clerk II (Statistics), Ag Exper Sta
-HT 311 . . . ......... . ....... . 333
Flavet I, 309-D
Gartner, William, Jr. -Teaching Asst in Civil Eng El 212 .203
Garwood, Mrs Mary D. -Secy II, Education -YN 122 . . .263
421 SE 6th Terr 4201
Gathercole, Mrs. Elizabeth -Clerk II, Registrar -AD 33 . ... .226
1824 NW 1st Ave
Gathercole, Melburn J. -Tech IV, Mech Eng Shop -BA 102 . .420
Rt 2, Box 449 3760
Gattis, Reid W -Asst Prof of Real Estate -D 202 . . . 578
Rt 2, Kirkwood 8027







Gay, Glenn E., Jr. -Custodian, Janitorial -PG . . . . .431
419 NW 25th St 5436
Gay, James M. -Asst Editor, News Bureau, Public Relations -H .288
Rt 5, Hibiscus Park -7836
Gay, Mrs. Janet T. -Chief Clerk III, Alumni Affairs -AU .. 214
309 NW 11th St 7656
Gay, Mrs. Myrle D. -Typist II, Soils -FL 206 . . . . .217
731 NE 12th Ave 6658
Gayvert, Mrs. Mary Lee -Steno I, Chemistry -LE 232 . . . 389
Flavet III, 246-A
Geer, Howard W. -Cabinet Maker, Maintenance -PG . . .431
Box 644 8696
Gehan, Frederick E. -Asst Prof of English, C-3 -AN 302 . .601
531 Boulevard 7383
Geiger, James C. -Tech II, Electrical Engineering -SE 1104 . .236
3461 NW 12th St
Geiger, Stacy L. -Operator, Sewage Treatment Plant,
Plant & Grounds -PG ........... ........... 431
406 NW 19th P1
Geltz, Charles G. -Prof of Silviculture, Forestry -HT 403 . .338
1521 NW 7th Ave 5473
Gentry, Mrs. Patricia Ann -Steno I, Business Administration
-AN 204 . . . . . . . . . . ... .... 303
110 NW 9th Terr
George, Mrs. Marie B. -Clerk I, Circulation -LI. . . . .591
3309 NW 4th St 2-1954
iGephart, Landis S. -Research Mathematician, Stat Lab -OE . .688
2617 W University Ave 8548
Gerber, Mrs. Dolores F. -Asst in Research, Cancer Research
Lab -CR . ............ . . . ............ . 395
Flavet I, 315-B
Getzen, Samuel P.Jr.-Merchandise Mgr., Bookstore -SS . . .665
P 0 Box 422, Newberry, Fla 2952
GIBBS, Mrs. PearlO. -Clerk, Univ Sta Post Office -SS (outside 4981)
1122 SW 2nd Ave 5477
Gibson, George H. -Foreman, Forestry -HT 401 . (outside 9959)
Austin Cary Memorial Forest, Waldo Road
Gibson, Robert E. -Teacher, P K Yonge School -YN 148 .. .476
716 NW 31st Place -2-1905
Gilbert, Jesse D. -Accountant IV, Food Service -CA . . . 530
1930 NW 4th Ave 7553
Gildea, Ray Y, Jr. -Interim Instr in Geography -OF 5 . . .579
Giles, Mrs. L. Jeanne Clerk II (Sales) Art Dept, Bookstore
SS ..... .. ......... ............... 664
1817 NW 13th St 6671








Gillon, Oscar G., Jr. -Asst PAS &T Air Force ROTC -MI 208. .613
1823 NW 5th Ave 7501
Giovannoli, Leonard, Collection Asst, Fla State Museum -SC 1 .. 575
Box 403, Micanopy, Fla
Glicksberg, Mandell -Asst Prof of Law -LW . . . . . .353

Glocklin, Miss Vera C. -Asst in Res, Cancer Research -CR. .395
116 NE 4th St

Glover, Miss Elizabeth V. -Admin Asst IV, Arts & Sciences
-AN 103 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 358
1731 NW 6th Ave 4300
Glunt, J. D. -Prof of History -E 193 . . . . . . . 685
621 NE 5th Terr 4280
Godwin, Ernest B -Refrig Mechanic, Food Service -CA . . .530
210 NE 10th Ave 8501
Godwin, Grant W. -Asst Boys' 4-H Club Agent, Ag Exten Serv
HT 303 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 334
404 NW 14th St 4632
Godwin, Marshall R. -Assoc Prof of Ag Economics -OD 6 . .. 335
1632 NW 7th Place 4632
Goforth, Mrs. Louise S. -Typist II, Registrar -AD 33 . . . 226
Flavet I, 324-C
Goggin, John M. -Assoc Prof of Anthropology -PE 312 . . .487
1022 SW 7th Ave 6463
Goin, Coleman J. -Assoc Prof of Biological Sciences -SC 1 . .575
Ocala Road 4990
Gold, Martin -Instr in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 . . . 244
1724-B NW 2nd Ave 6185
Golden, Stansel E. -Mail Carrier, Campus Mail Room -E 187 .225
Rt 2, Box 454 3221
Gomez, Osborne L, Jr -Teaching Asst, Gen Ext Div -SE 707 . 520

Gonzalez, Juan 0. -Asst in Research, Eng & jid Exp Sta -N 102 318
Box 91, Rt 5 3068
Good, Joseph -Lab Asst, Soils Dept, Ag Exper Sta -NE 106 . .567
1708 NW 2nd Ave 5900
GOODBRED, Miss Mary H. Steno Dairy Div, State Dept of
Ag -SE 608 ..................... (outside 3732)
Rt 4, Box 31 4841
Goodwin, Frank -Prof of Marketing, Bus Org & Oper -D 108 . .584
1105 NW 14th Ave 7934
Goolsby, Miss Maureen Clerk I, Ag Library -HT 209 . . .. 328
315 SE 6th St 4510







Gordon, Morton M. -Asst Prof of Physics -BN 101 . . . 310
308 NE 11th St 8457
Gorman, Mrs. Alice C. -Teacher, P K Yonge -YN 235 . . .515
1128 SW 6th Ave 6632
Gormsen, Svend T. -Asst Prof of Mathematics -PE 6 . . . .287
2216 NW 5th P1 5715
Gould, George H. -Asst PAS & T, Air Force ROTC -MI 214 . .613
1103 SW 2nd Ave 4575
Graeffe, A Didier -Assoc Prof of Humanities -AN 102 . . .452
726 NE 4th Ave 7494
Graham, Bert W. -Director, Food Service -CA . . . .. 661
1211 NE 5th St 4759
Graham, Miss Catherine L -Secy III, University College
-AD 204 ............................ 405
Melrose, Florida -Keystone Heights 3848
Graham, Klein H. -Retired Business Manager -L . . . . .428
417 NE 4th Ave 3524
Graham, Mrs. L. Virginia -Clerk II, Photographic Serv -L .. .402
Box 19, Melrose, Fla-Keystone Heights 3848
Graham, Warren S. -Elect Tech, Maintenance -PG . . . .431
616 NW 31st P1 9631
Gramling, Lea G. -Assoc Prof of Pharmaceutical Chemistry
-LE 312 . . .. . .. . .. . . .. .. . . 609
20 NW 12th Ter 9570
Grand, John L. R. -Head Prof of Architecture -E 125 . . .. 606
Valley Road 6186
Grandio, Philip, Jr. -Research Asst, Chemical Engineering -N
116 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 669
Box 2236 Univ Sta
Gratz, L. 0. -Asst Director, Research Ag Exper Sta -HT 107 .260
2226 NW 7th Lane 7812
Gratz, Mrs. Mildred G. -Typist I, Registrar -AD 135 . . .226
Flavet I, 224-D
Gravely, Lucius B. III -University Cashier, Bus Off -AD 2
. ... .. . .. . . . .. . . .. .. 401 or 417
1216 NW 4th St 8330
Gray, Miss Betty Sue -Asst in Research, Chemical Eng -N 102 .. 318
1106 NW 1st P1 7359
Gray, Carl -Asst Prof of Soils -G 18 . . . . . . . .286
2631 W University Ave 5040
Gray, L. -Laborer, Forestry Austin Cary Forest . (outside 9959)
Rt 1 Box 41
Gray, Leon A. -Asst Prof of Education -YN 147 . . . . .263
308 NW 8th Ave 5759








Gray, Mrs. Patricia D. -Steno II, Purchasing -AD 106 . . ..465
Flavet III, 202-T
Grazier, Robert T. -Asst Dir of Libraries -LI 200 . . . ..591
1922 NW 7th Lane 9544
Greathouse, Glenn A. -Interim Prof of Chemical Eng -N 117 . 317
Green, Mrs. Bernice P. -Vari-typer Oper, Univ Printing -PG .561
1121 NW 11th Ave 7974
Green, Chalmers W. -Paint Foreman, Maintenance -PG . . .431
MR 2, Box 188-D 6167
Green, Mrs. Eleanor K. -Inst in Elem Education -YN 117. . .473
3811 NW 13th St 4536
Green, Miss Patricia L. -Head Resident -Reid Hall- Housing -RI. 681
Reid Hall
Greene, Calvin C., Jr. -Campus Eng & Dir, Plant & Grounds .431
919 SW 6th Ave 8487
Greene, Robert E. L. -Prof of Agricultural Economics -HT 312 .333
805 NW 21st Terr 8793
Greene, William W. -Supt of Janitors, Plant & Ground -PG . .431
220 SW 2nd Ave 7433
Greenman, John R. -Prof of Agricultural Economics -OD . 335
Rt 1, Newberry, Fla 3341
Greer, Allen W. -Interim Instr in English, C-3 -AN 207 .... 305
1104 NW 3rd Ave 8788
Gregg, James H. -Asst Prof of Biology -SC 201-D . . . .. 501
Rt 4, Box 385 9711
Gregg, Robert -Lecturer, Industrial Engineering -El 311 . ... .370
911 E Boulevard 9828
Gregory, Mrs. Elsie R. -Clerk II, Registrar -AD 33 . . . .. 226
Flavet HI, 228-U
Gregory, Mrs Mary E. -Steno I, Chemical Engineering -N 117.. 317
Flavet III, 249-C
Greiner, John W. -Inst in Physical Sciences, C-2 -BN 202 . ..377
1716 NW 1st Ave 7889
Grier, C. H. -Master Mechanic, Transportation -PG . . .431
Rt 2, Box 136 4688
GRIFFIN, John W.-Archaeologist, Fla. Park Serv
-SE 103 ...................... (outside 8731)
1804 NE 7th St 6873
Griffin, Miss Penelope -Secy III, Provost for Agriculture
-FL 107 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 215
1730 NW 2nd Ave 8905
Griffin, Robert C. -Asst Prof, Gen Ext Div -SE 809 . . . .231
Rt 3, Box 167-B









Griffith, Leon Odell -Asst Editor, Univ Press -LW 5th F . ..209
1055 NE 13th P1 9768
Griffith, Miss Mildred M. -Asst Prof of Biol Sciences FU Annex
121 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 648
1007 SW 6th Ave
Griffiths, Austin, Jr. -Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -VL .. 566
1720 NW 7th PI 5669
Grigsby, Mac G. -Buildings Custodian, Janitorial -Plant & Grounds
-PG . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . .431
1203 NW 4th Ave 6646
Grisgsby, S. Earl -Asst Prof, Sociology & Anthropology
-PE 300 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 487
1118 NW 1st P1, Apt 14
Grinter, Linton E. -Dean, Graduate School -AD 235 . . .459
2256 NW 4th Place 5048
Grissom, Eugene E. -Asst Prof of Art -E 176 . . . . ...356
1105 NW 3rd Ave -2-1835
Grobman, Arnold B. -Director, Florida State Museum -SC 12
.... .. ... .... ..... 677 or (outside 3916)
1523 NW 6th Ave 7794
Grodsky, Mrs. May R. -Asst in Library, Serials -LI . . . 591
Box 135, Melrose, Fla
Gropp, Armin H. -Assoc Prof of Chemistry -LE 156 . . . .484
Rt 5, Box 105 4973
Groth, J. H. -Prof of Humanities -AN 102 . . . . . .. 452
530 NE 9th Ave -6590
Grussemeyer., Harry N. -Tech IV, Mech Eng Shops -BA 102 ..420
802 NW 24th Ave 2-2964
Gryder, Mrs. Josephine M. -Asst in Research, Cancer Research
Lab -CR . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 395
Flavet III, 221-T
Guistwhite, Jack C. -Tabulating Supervisor, Registrar -AD 29 .226
2014 NW 11th Road 3439
Guiteras, G. G. -University Physician, Student Health -IN, . 371
929 SW 13th St 3649
Gump, William S. -Consultant, Chemical Engineering,
EIES -N . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 317
Gustus, Robert C. -Pharmacist, Student Health -IN . . . 371
615 NW 11th Ave 5125
Gyles, Mrs. Gail -Clerk II, Statistical Lab -OE . . .. 688
1721 NW 10th Ave. 2-1070








H


Hackett, Herbert R. -Resident Advisor, Housing -MU 250 or .361
163 Fletcher Hall Ext 621
Hackler, William C. -Asst Res Prof, Chem Eng (Ceramic Sect)
-EI 323 . .... . . . . . . . . . . . .419
1216 SW 3rd Ave, Apt 9 7216
Hadlock, Edwin H -Prof of Mathematics -WA 212 . . . . 586
1021 NE 4th St 7032
Haines, Mrs. Aleyne C. -Assoc Prof of Education -YN 112. .. 475
1103 SW 4th Ave 4052
Haines, Lewis F -Dir, University Press & Prof of Humanities
-LW 5th Fl .. .. ... .. .. ... ... ..... .. 209
Hibiscus Park, Rt 5 3943
Hale, Lester L. -Prof of Speech -AD 323 . . . . . . 347
2245 NW 6th P1 7266
HALES,James L., Jr.-Contact Representative, Vet Adm -SE 105
. . . . . . . . . . . . .. (outside 8671)
1013 NW 15th Ave
Hall, Chesley B -Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -VL . . 566
2205 NW 8th Court 5149
Hall, Dale S. -Asst Football Coach, Intercollegiate Ath
-FG 309 .. ... .. .. ... .. ... .. . . 242
1736 NW 3rd P1 8868
Hallam, Mrs. Mary Ann -Clerk I, Housing -MU Office . .250
Flavet III, 210-U
Halsey, Lawrence H. -Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -VL . .566
1017 NW 16th Ave 8605
Hamilton, Henry G. -Head Prof of Ag Economics -HT 309 . .. 333
509 SW 10th St 5629
Hamilton Jefferson M. -Consulting Architect -AD 306 . . .363
1114 NE 7th St 8418
Hamilton, Mrs. LaTrelle M. -Typist II, Registrar -AD 135 . 226
Brooker, Fla
Hamm, Jessie C. -Ag Laborer, Ag Exper Sta -Dairy Res Unit
-Hague ....................... (Alachua 2673)
Rt 3, Gainesville
Hammers, Mrs. Glenda P. -Secy II, Ag Education -YN 136 . .588
Flavet II, 361-A 9271
Hammond, E. Ashby -Assoc Prof of Social Sciences -C-1 -AD
204 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 405
Hibiscus Park 8040







Hammond, John E -Tech III, Electrical Engineering -El 433 . 308
Rt 1, Box 64, Starke, Fla
Hammond, Luther C. -Asst Prof of Soils -OG 17 or FL 202-217 or 286
524 SE 4th Ave 6845
Hamner, Martin E. -Ins in Pharmacy -LE 428 . . . . ... 368
525 SE 4th Ave
Hampson, Charles M. -Prof of Extension Methods, Ag Exten
Serv -HT 307 ............. ........... .332
325 SW 12th St 7917
Hanna, Edward C. -Inst in Journalism, Exec Secy, Stud
publications -K 201 and FU 11 . . . . . . .597 or 655
929 NE 12th Ave 3479
Hanna, Paul L. -Prof of Social Sciences C-I -PE 110 . . . 654
1021 SW 3rd Ave 7753
Hanson, Bernard A. -Inst in Humanities -AN 102 . . .. .452
1403 NW 7th Ave 8817
Hanson, Harold P. -Assoc Prof of Physics -BN 101 . . . . 310
1615 NE 6th Terr 8408
Hanson, Warren D. -Asst Prof of Agronomy -OG 9 . .208 or 615
1610 NW 6th Ave 6486
Hardee, Miss Annette -Typist I, Graduate Education -YN 202 . 620
Rt 3, Box 499 Alachua 2662
Harden, J. L. -Custorian, Plant & Grounds -FG 18 . . . .533
121 NE 1st Ave 7948
Harder, Kelsie B Teach Asst, C-3 -AN 207 . . . . .305
728 E Univ Ave 5941
Harkness, Donald R. -Inst in English, C-3 -AN 207 . . . .305
3335 NW 4th St, Rt # 3 6536
Harlan,. William E. -Instr in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 ... .244
1006 NE 12th Ave 4034
Harley, James H. -Asst PAS &T, Air Force ROTC, MI 212 . 613
1921 NW 2nd Ave 5876
Harlow, Justin E., Jr. -Head, Psychological Clinic,
Clinical Services -AD 312 . . . . . . . . . .239
808 NW 20th Terr 7087
HARN, Sam P.-Secretary, American Camellia Society, Bldg
842 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 554
1715 NW 8th Ave 5168
Harp, Mrs. Gertrude P. -Machine Oper I, Comptroller, AD 10 .253
123 SE 14th St 4411
Harper, Cecil F. -Asst PAS &T -Air Force ROTC -MI 212 . .613
107 NE 9th St -6075
Harrell, Sam -Labor Foreman, Ag Exper Station Farm
. ... .. . . . . . . . . .. (outside 6761)
Rt 3 Box 60 5742







Harris, George C. -Tech II, Physics -BN 101 . . . . .310
Rt 4, Box 241 9963
Harris, Henry C. -Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 308. . .439
3138 SW 1st Ave Rt 5, Black Acres
Harris, Mrs. Louise L. -Clerk mI, Ag Exper Sta -HT 115 . 605
1330 NW 4th P1 3426
Harris, Miss Marie -Photographer (Offset), Univ Printing -PG .561
P 0 Box 131, Waldo, Fla
Harris, William J. -Warehouseman, Bus Off -Bldg # 28 . . .480
722 N Main St
HARRISON, Grady -Clerk in Charge -Univ Sta Post Office -SS
. .. ... ... .. .. .. ....... . (outside 4981)
1314 SW 14th St 6782
Harrison, John A -Asst Prof of History -P E 104 . . . . 388
1012 SW 3rd Ave 7004
Harrison, Mrs. Virginia H. -Clerk I, Student Personnel -AD 128 362
Flavet III 228-S
Hart, Freeman H. -Assoc Prof of Humanities -AN 102 . . .452
208 NW 20th Terr 6396
Hart, Mrs. Patricia A. -Teller I, Cashier's Office -AD 1 . ..417
Flavet III, 232-T
Hart, Thomas A. E. -Assoc Prof of Humanities, C-5 -AN 102 .452
800 NW 37th Ave 8384
Hartley, William J., Jr. -Adm Asst IV, Ag Exper Sta -HT 123 .494
909 W Depot Ave 8064
Hartman, Francis R. -Carpenter, Maintenance -PG . . . .431
428 NW 10th Ave 3723
Hartmann, Frederick H. -Assoc Prof of Pol Sci -E 198 . ... 685
1001 NW 24th Ave
Hartmann, Mrs. Yada B. -Steno II, Gen Ext Div -SE 805 . . 232
215 NE 3rd St
Harvin, Richard L. -Asst Prof of Chemical Engineering -N 102 .318
Briar Cliff Drive 7027
Haskell, Albert R. -Instr in Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology -LE
446 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 603
Flavet I, 315-C
Hathaway, W. B. -Professor Emeritus, Languages & Literature
106 NW 10th St 3861
Haupt, Charles S -Assoc Dir, Professional Relations, Pharmacy
-LE 318 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .429
MR 2, Kirkwood 7902
Havard, William C, -Asst Prof of Political Science -PE 204. .585
1403 NW 10th Ave 7500
Haveard, Mrs. Eva R. -Key Punch Oper I, Comptroller -AD 23 .. 272
1814 NW 1st Ave







Hawkins, J. E. -Prof of Chemistry -LE 340 . . . . . . 630
530 N E 10th Ave 7860
HAY, Don L., -District Supervisor, State Vocationl. Rehabilitation
-SE 704 ...................... (outside 3621)
Northview, Golfview 7903
Hay, Miss Ruth B. -Floor Supervisor, Student Health -IN ... .371
Nurses' Home ext 371
Hayes, Francis C. -Assoc Prof of Spanish, Foreign Languages
-AN 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 576
2035 NW 7th Lane 7264
Haygood, Miss Nancy Ann -Accountant IV, Comptroller -AD 2 .219
Newberry, Fla, -Newberry 2911
Haymans, Hoyt -Plumber, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex . . . 498
1241 NW 36th Ave 7662
Haynie, John D. -Apiculturist, Ag Exten Service -HT 217 . 350
212 SW 3rd Ave 4545
Heath, H. Duane -Asst Prof of Biology -LE 114 . . . . 275
Heath, Murry -Sign & Street Painter, Grounds -PG . . . .431
Newnan Lake Rd
Hedick, J. Monroe -Planting Supervisor, Grounds -PG . . .431
1335 NE 6th Terr
Helfer, William C. -Teacher, P. K. Yonge School -YN 203. . 641


Hellier, Mrs. Evelyn F. -Lib Asst Ill, -LI . . . . . .. 591
Flavet III, 237-T
Henderson, Joseph R. -Extension Agronomist, Ag Exten Serv -NE
402 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 329
2240 NW 16th Blvd 7031
Henderson, Leon N. -Prof of Education -YN 231 . . . . 515
1524 NW 12th Rd 4967
HENDON, Mrs. Sara F. -Secy, Fla Inst of CPA's -SE 705
..... .... .. .. .... .... ... .. (outside 5404)
2627 NW 3rd Ave 2-2937
Hendrickson, Ellwood R. -Assoc Prof of Civil Engineering
-El 211 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 409
1724 NE 7th St 8759
Hendrix, Wilson H. -Asst PAS &T, Air Force ROT C -MI 206 . 694
3715 NW 17th St 8601
Hendrix, Winston A. -Multilith Operator, Univ Printing -PG . 561
McIntosh, Fla
Henley, Donald L. -Incinerator Operator, Grounds -PG . . .431
113 SE 10th St
Henry, Mrs. Ida Mae -Multigraph Operator, Univ Printing -PG .. 534
311 NW 11th St 8210







Henry, John C. -Tech III, Mech Eng Shop -BA 102 . . . .420
Rt 3, Gainesville
Hentges, James F., Jr. prof of Animal Husb Ag Exper Station
-NE 206 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 324
922 NW 20th St 4508
Herbert, Thomas W -Prof of English -AN 110 . . . . ... 306
RFD # 5, Box 12 (13 SW 23rd Drive) 7619
Herndon, Thomas G. -Inst In Forestry -HT 412 . . . . .338
817 NW 13th St 6540
Herring, Jon L. -Lab Asst., Animal Husb & Nutrition -NL . .. 340
329 NW 14th Terr
Hersperger, Samual P., Jr. -Asst In Research, Eng & Ind Exp Sta.
EI 526 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 538
717 SE 5th Ave 4930
Hester, Mrs. Janice P. -Asst in Library, Catalog, -LI . . .591
1730 NW 6th Ave 7976
Hester, William C. -Chief Service Section, Military -MI .636
South 13th St -2-2852
Hetenyi, Laszlo J. -Asst Prof of Humanities -AN 102 . . . .452
1230 NW 37th Road 6956
Hetrick, Lawrence A. -Assoc Prof of Entomology -FL 305. ..218
1624 NW 12th St 6974
Hewitt, Russell B. -Carpenter, Maintenance -PG . . . .431
Dukes, Florida
Hewson, Miss Kathleen -Asst in Research, Cancer Research -CR 395
409 NE 1st Ave -2-1964
Hiatt, Leland W -Director of Alumni Affairs -AU . . 214 or 271
2210 NW 1st Ave 4645
Hicks, Miss Dora A. -Assoc Prof of Health Education -FG 303 .245
404 NW 14th St 8687
Hicks, Mrs. Iva Jo Anne -Typist I, Tech Processes, Library -LI .591
Box # 94, Hampton, Fla
Hiers, Hubert J. -Sign Painter, Miantenance -PG . . . . .431
Rt 3, Box 658 8320
Hiers, William R. -Tech in Mech Eng Shop -BA 102 . . . .420
216 SW 1st St 8113
Higley, Robert P. -Asst PMS &T, Military -MI . . . . . 636
1024 NW 11th Ave 2-1968
Hill, C. K. -Mechanic, Transportation -PG . . . . . .431
NE 18th St 380"
Hill, Clifton Carr -Assoc Prof of Engineering Mechanics -RE 201 359
Golfview (P 0 Box 2277) 4880
Hill, Mrs. Imogene C. -Forelady, Laundry -PG . . . . 521
4255 NW 6th St 6325







Hill, John E. -Steamfitter Helper, Heating Plant -PG . . ..431
100 NE 18th St 7628
Hilllard, Miss F. Pauline -Prof of Elementary Education -YN 205. 641
1635 NW 7th Place 5409
Hilliard, William 0. -Steamfitter Helper, Heating Plant -PG .431
307 SW 4th Ave 5108
Hinckley, Elmer D. -Head Prof of Psychology -AD 308 . . . 345
2740 Newberry Blvd 4279
Hine, Edward B. -Asst Prof of Mechanical Engineering -El 508 . 314
626 SW 10th St 6603
Hines, Frank Skilled Labor, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex . . .498
Micanopy, Fla
Hines, Leo F -Tech I, Electrical Engineering -El 433 . ..308
805 NW 32nd Ave
Hines, V. -Mechanic Helper, Transportation -P G . . . .431
919 NW 22nd Ave 6022
Hines, Vynce A. -Prof of Education -YN 314 . . . . . 502
1220 SW 9th Road 4770
Hinkle, Mrs. Violette E. -Steno I, Agriculture -OF . . . ..454
Flavet II, 207-C
Hinsz, Mrs. Barbara S. -Steno I, Pharmacy -LE 318 . . . .429
Flavet III, 245-C
Hipple, Walter J., Jr. -Asst Prof of Humanities, C-5 -AN 102 .452
626 SE 2nd Place, Apt 2
Hitchings, Richard -Asst Inst, AFROTC -MI 205 . . . . .. 613
2119 NW 7th Terr 4542
Hixson, Miss Imogene -Asst in Library, Catalog -LI . . . .. 591
1027 SW 2nd Place 8286
Ho, Kuo-Chu -Interim Asst Prof of Physics -BN 101 . . . .310
Hobday, Henry C., Jr. -Asst PAS&T AF ROTC -MI 204 . 694
1336 NE 7th St 5475
HOBSON, Mrs. Sara D. -Clerk-Steno, Vet Guid Center -SE 105
. . . .. . . . . . .. . . .. (outide 8691)
P 0 Box 188, High Springs, Fla 8903
Hodge, Mrs. Bonnie Lee -Secy II, Mechanical Engineering
-El 540 .... . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 315
101 NW 10th St
Hodges, Henry G. -Prof of Management, Bus Org & Oper -D 112. 584
1006 NW 12th Ave 6550
Hodges, James R. -Asst Prof of English, C-3 -AN 303 . . .. 601
8 Stengel Field 7786
Hodges, Robert E. -Tech III, Electrical Engineering -SE 1104 .236
104 NW 7th St
Hoeben, Mrs. Betty L. -Clerk I, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 436 . .230
Flavet III, 240-A







Hoffman, Mrs. Emma P. -Secy mI, Plant & Grounds -PG . . .431
407 NW 15th St
Hoffman, John R. -Research Asst, Physics -BN 101 . . . . 528
209 Blvd 8956
Hogan, John A. -Asst to Gen Mgr Intercollegiate Ath -FG 201 .240
Rt. 5, Box 95, Hibiscus Park 2-1975
Holbrook, Hollis H. -Prof of Art -Bldg C . . . . . . .448
Rt 2, Box 60 4979
Holder, Bobby L. -Roofer, Maintenance -PG . . . . . .431
MR 2, Hawthorne Road
Holland, Mrs. Wyn -Clerk II, Audio-Visual Education -YN 210 .641
202-D, Flavet m
HOLLER, Harry H.-Squad Leader, Arch to Bd of Control -E . .278
117 SW 2nd Ave
Holliman, Vernon K. -Police Lieutenant, Grounds -PG . . .431
Rt. 4, Box 314
Holloway, Michael F. -Asst in Library, Tech Processes -LI. . .591
318 NE 2nd Ave 7392
Holmgren, John D. -Inst in Chemical Engineering -N 116 . ... 669
126 NW 15th Terr
Holzapfel, Mrs Jean M. -Clerk II, Employee Pers Serv -AD Info
Desk . . . . . . . . . .. . .. . .. .449
1508 NW 1st Lane
Hook, Miss Jane -Clerk II, Registrar -AD 135 . . . . . 226
740 NW 20th St 4375
Hooser, Hobart -Line Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics -FG 227 .242
1125 SW 5th Ave 8135
Hoover, John W. -Assoc Prof of Aeronautical Engineering -N 124.316
2018 NW 3rd Ave 4980
Hoover, Maurice W. -Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -VL ...667
Rt 3, Box 723 2-1110
Horan, Mrs. Sara G. -Bookkeeper, Athletic Assoc -FG 201. . .240
1608 NW 2nd Ave 4287
Horn, Granville C. -Lab Asst., Soils, Ag Exper Sta NE 106 .567
P 0 Box 37, Orange Heights, Fla
Home, Edward P. -Assoc Prof of Psychology -E 101. . . . .337
906 NW 20th Terr 3679
Homer, Earl S. -Asst Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 306 ... .439
1114 NW 8th St 6179
Hornsby, Miss Lillian -Clerk I, Cashier's Office -AD 2 . . .401
Box 761, Williston, Fla Williston 206
Horton, Mrs. Marilou D. -Clerk HI, Arch & Allied Arts -E 160 . 604
419 NW 14th St 4488







Hosselton, Mrs Doris J. -Steno I, Mech Eng -El 540 . . . 315
1416 NE 6th Terr 8867
Hough, Mrs. Mary K. -Steno II, Employee Pers. Serv -AD 102 .400
915 SW 2nd Ave, Apt 5 5642
Hovey, Scott W. -Assoc Prof, Bus Org & Oper -D 110 . . . 584
2145 NW 3rd P1 6746
Howard, Ernest -Oper, Sewage Treatment Plant -PG . . . 431
Melrose, Fla Melrose 2511
Howell, Mrs. Audrey C. -Chief Clerk III, Univ Printing -PG ..561
320 Waldo Road 7862
Huckabee, Mrs. Sara S. -Typist II, Tech Processes, Lib -LI . .591
103 NW 10th St 4655
Hudson, E. E. -Basketroom Supv, Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 107 .541
702 NW 22nd Ave
Huffman, Jacob B. -Asst Prof of Forestry -HT or WO . . . 562
1425 NE 6th Terr 2-2067
Hughes, Charles R. -Hd, Corres Study, Gen Exten Div -SE 906 .233
1111 NW 10th Ave 8886
Hughes, Mrs. Molly E. -Switchboard Oper -Police Dept. PG . .431
1819 NW 2nd Ave
Hughey, Mrs. Myrtle H. -Secy II, Industrial Eng -El 313 . .. 370
15 1/2 SE 4th Ave 2-1355
Hugo, Mrs. Alice M. -Steno I, Gen Exten Div -SE 707 ..... .520
423 NW 16th Ave 3706
Hull, Fred H. -Head Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 304 . .. 439
1318 SW 15th St 5137
Hume, H. H -Dean Emeritus -LI . . . . . . . .. 591
Rocky Point 6884

Humphreys, Miss Charlene S. -Clerk I, Food Serv -CA . .. 661
1403 NW 10th Ave 7500
Hundertmark, Miss Elaine -Instr in Mathematics, C-42 -WA 205 .586
Hunter, Clifford -Watchman, Grounds -PG . . . . . .431
Waldo, Florida
Hunter, Cody B. -Electrician, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
Micanopy, Fla -Micanopy 2741
Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth F. -Secy III, Employee Pers Serv
-AD 109 ..... ... ... ... .. .. .. .... 352
1101 SW 5th Ave 8100
Hunter, Frank G. -Receiving & Stock Clerk, Bookstore -SS ..665
1101 SW 5th Ave 8100
Hunter, Miss Janet B. -Secy III, Dean of Women's Office
-AD 128 ................ .......... 362
215 NW 25th St 4092











HUNTER, Miss Lena R. -Office Asst, State Pl Bd
-SE 509 .. ... .............. .. (outside 2-1431)
915 SW 2nd Ave, Apt 6 3726
Hunter, William A. -Prof of Law -LW 106 . . . . . . 353
518 NW 15th St 6178
Hurff, George B. -Director Bur of Econ & Bus Res -D 214 . .. 536
2256 NW 5th PI 4336
Hurst, Miss Eunice A -Steno II, Univ Press -LW 5th F . .. .209
Rt 2, Box 415 3357
Husa, William J. -Head Prof of Pharmacy -LE 302 . . . .368
1016 SW 5th Ave
Huse, Mrs. Marion M. -Secy II, Ag Education -YN 151 . . .430
Flavet III, 218-C
Hussey, Roland F. -Instr in C-6 -SC . . . . . . . . 501
1117 NW 3rd Ave Apt 7
Hutcherson, William R. -Prof of Mathematics -WA 210 . .. 586
1120 NE 3rd St 4220
Hutson, Albert D. -Security Officer, Electrical Engineering
-SE 1104 .. . . .. . . . . . . . . .. .236
320 NE 12th St 6383
Hyne, Mrs. Agnes M. -Steno I, Chem Eng (Ceramic Sect)
-El 323 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 419
Rt 3, Box 186 Lake City, Fla -Lake City 838-W-1




I


Ingle, Kelsey H. -Instr in Education -YN 323 . . . . . 479
1522 NW 6th Ave -5388
Insco, W. R. -Mechanic Helper, Transportation -PG . . . .431
810 E University Ave 8672
Isbill, Miss Charlotte M. -Secy II, Business Mgr's Office -AD 104 461
1216 SW 3rd Ave 3691
Ivey, Mrs. Thelma D. -Asst, Auditory Instr & Women's
Activities, Gen Ext Div -SE 805 . . . . . . . 232
1113 W University Ave 8810











Jack, Francis H. -Lab Tech -Animal Husb & Nutr -NL . . . 340
Rt 1, Micanopy, Fla Micanopy 2547
Jack, Mrs. Mila W. -Curator, Biology -J 102 . . . . 572
Rt 1, Micanopy, Fla Micanopy 2547
Jackson, Elmo L. -Assoc Prof of Economics -D 109 . . ... 631
1515 NW 14th Ave 7117
Jacobson, Nolan P. -Assoc Prof of Religion -FU 207 . . . . 453
421 NW 15th St 3129
Jaffe, Theodore -Asst Prof of San Science -Civil Eng -SL . .. .503
403 NW 19th Ave 6836
Jaggi, Martin P. -Assoc Prof of Physics -Z (Mail -BN 101) . . 539
531 NE 9th St 2-1154
James, Mrs. Marion P. -Keypunch Oper -Stat Lab -OE . . .. 688
709 NW 22nd St 9619
Jamison, Frank S. -Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 303 . .. .327
907 NW 22nd St 7240
Jeffords, Miss Helen -Assoc Resident, Housing -RI . . . . 440
195 Reid Hall
Jennings, Miss Annie -Admin Asst IV, Bus Mgr's Office AD 104.461
1616 NW 7th Ave (Box 2638, Univ Sta) -8003
Jennings, Miss Edith -Exec Secy IV -Law -LW 102 . . . . 354
1616 NW 7th Ave 8003
Jennings, Mrs. Patricia S. -Lib Asst III, Reference -LI . . .. 591
1001 NW 25th Ave 2-1226
Jenson, Anthony S. -Asst Forester, Ag Exten Serv -HT 217 . ..350

Johns, Roe L. -Head Prof of Admin & Field Serv -YN 128 . . .471
2215 NW 2nd Ave 4148
Johnson, Carl H. -Assoc Prof of Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology
-LE 330 . . . . . . . . . . . . .... .267
2141 NW 7th P1 3769
JOHNSON, Gordon S. -Draftsman, Arch to Bd of Control -E . .279
1107 SW 2nd Ave 7722
Johnson, Herschell L. -Watchman P K Yonge, Grounds -PG . .431
7 NW 10th St -8127
Johnson, J. Stuart -Asst Dean of Engineering -El 300 . . .. 311
324 NW 24th St 5804
Johnson, James E. -Electrician, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
3334 NW 4th Terr 8279
Johnson, James 0. -Maint Supv Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex . . .498
Rt 2, Box 461 3907







Johnson, Mrs. Jean W. -Clerk I, Housing -AD 138 . . . .246
741 SW 2nd Ave
Johnson, Miss Laura M. -Clerk I, Comptroller -AD 2 . . . 253
1005 NW 3rd Ave
Johnson, Mrs. Louise L. -Steno II, -LW 101 . . . . . . 353
1113 NW 42nd Ave.
Johnson, Mrs. Martha -Telephone Operator -AU . . . . .222
928 NW llth Ave 3908
Johnson, McMillan H. -Assoc Prof of Architecture -E 181 . . 606
1617 NW 12th Rd 2-1910
Johnson, R. S. -Registrar -AD 133 . . . . . . . . .226
1118 SW 5th Ave
Johnson, Raymond C. -Assoc Res Prof, Elec Eng -SE 1104 . ... .236
412 SW 12th St 7932
Johnson, Mrs Sue P. -Secy III, Biology -LE 114 . . . . .. 275
403 S Main St 2-1380
JOHNSON, Virginius L. -Rodent Control Spec -USD 1
508 SW 2nd Ave . . . . . . . . (outside 6929)
Hibiscus Park 4421
Johnston, Mrs. Bernice K. -Secy II, Ag Exper Sta -HT 109 . . 492
715 NE 2nd St 8139
Johnston, Morgan K. -Tech III, Mech Eng Shop -BA 102 . . .420
Rt 1, Box 61A1, Melrose, Fla
Jointer, Jasper N. -Asst Editor, Ag Exper Sta & Exten Serv
-HT 213 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 552
711 NW 20th Ave 7155
Jones, Miss Anne H. -Asst Registrar -AD 33 . . . . . 226
1115 SW 3rd Ave 8147
JONES, Mrs. Aubrey T. -Secy State P1 Bd -SE 505 .(outside 2-1431)
924 E. University Ave 5733
Jones, Mrs. Betty B. -Secy II, Industrial Arts, Educ -YN 303 . 357
Hillcrest Ave, Golfview 5578
Jones, Miss Betty J. -Clerk I (Bindery) Univ Printing -PG . .. 561
437 SW 3rd St 6802
JONES, Calvin M. -Entomologist, USDA -Parasite Lab . . .. 342
1831 NW 12th Rd 4566
Jones, Charles A., Jr. -Tech II -Chem Eng -N 116 . . . .669
101 NW 10th St
Jones, E. Ruffin -Prof of Biology -0 102 (Mail: Biology Dept.) .625
1004 SW 6th Ave 5466
Jones, Mrs. Effie V. -Book Mgr., Bookstore -SS . . . . .664
716 NW llth Ave 4586
Jones, Miss Elise C. -Asst in Res -Bur of Econ & Bus Res -D 214 . 536
545 NE 10th Ave 3065












JONES, Halwin L. -Spec Plant Inspector, St PI Bd -SE 606
.. . . . .. . . . . . . . (outside 2-1431)
1124 NW 4th Ave
Jones, Mrs. Helen T. Lib Asst III, Order -LI . . . . . .. 591
202 NW 12th Terr 7804
Jones, Miss Janette -Clerk I (Bindery), Univ Printing -PG . .. 561
437 SW 3rd St 6802
Jones, John A. -Carpenter, Housing -Flavet III-3 . . . .513
P 0 Box 394, High Springs, Fla
Jones, John Paul -Prof of Journalism -K 201 . . . .369 or 597
840 NW 20th St 8865
Jones, Miss Leola -Clerical Asst -Ag Exten Serv -SE Annex
. . . . . . . . . . . . . (outside 5091)
NW 39th Ave 4915
Jones, Mrs. Mary J. -Typist I, Bookstore -SS . . . . .. 664
Flavet III, 238-A
Jones, Odie J. -Food Preparation Worker, Food Serv -YN Fla
Room . . . . . . . . . . . .... . 382
Rt 3, Box 742 7334
Jones, Oscar F. -Assoc Prof of German, Foreign Languages
-AN 3-B ..... . . . . . . . . . . . .576
1130 SW 8th Ave 8383
Jones, Miss Reba F. -Secy IIH, History -PE 104 . . . . .388
Jones, Richard E, Jr -Asst Coach, Intercollegiate Ath -FG 309 .242
312 SW 12th St 6977
Jones, Mrs. Sara F. -Typist I, ADMIN, Eng & Ind Exp Sta
-EI 307 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 307
110 NW 9th Terr
Jones, Mrs. Shirley T. -Clerk II Stat, Ag Economics -HT 311 . 333
321 NE 9th St 2-1077
Jones, W. Ellis -Asst Business Mgr, Business Office -AD 104 . .461
1812 NW 11th Road 7312
Jones, Wm Hugh, Jr. -Asst Supt of Field Oper, Ag Exper Sta
HT Annex . . . . . . . . . . (outside 6761)
1515 NE 6th Terr 8850
Jurgensen, Mrs. Betty Jo -Secy II, Gen Ext Div -SE 802 . .. 232
Flavet III, 250-B











Kacere, John C. -Asst Prof of Art -C . . . . . . . .448
204 SE 4th Ave 2-2832
Kalb, Mrs. Carolyn R. -Cashier II, Bookstore -SS . . . . 665
3187 NW 10th St
Kalkman, Mrs. Louise L. -Secy III, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 308 . 311
Flavet III, 255-U
Kantor, Harry -Interim Asst Prof of Political Science -E 191 685
3610 NW 6th St 2-1105
Karhu, Victor J. -Teacher, P K Yonge School -YN 123 . . . 475
Flavet I, 327-C
Karp, J. R. -Asst Prof of Economics -D 120 . . . . . .. 277
411 SW 2nd St 5673
Katterhenry, Arnold A. -Asst Prof of Civil Eng -El 203 . . .203
1904 NW 12th Terr 4633
Kauffman, Mrs. Ingeborg S. -Asst in Lib, Catalog -LI . . . 591
Flavet III, 207-S
Kaufman, Clemens M. -Dir, School of Forestry -HT 402 . . 338
2150 NW 8th Ave 8066
Kaufmes, George F. -Draftsman, Plant & Grounds -PG . . . 431
118 SE 14th St 2-1030
Kazmierczak, Miss Stella Staff Nurse, Student Health -IN . 371
Nurses' Home ext 371
Kelsay, Robert G -Teaching Asst in Social Sciences -E 191 . .. 685
716 NW 9th Ave 6819
Kemp, Mrs. Barbara A. -Clerk II, Fla Union -FU 108 . . . 655
536 NE 3rd St 6762
Kendrick, Miss Mary R. -Clerk II, Housing -AD 138 . .. 246
113 SW 3rd Ave
Kendrick, Mrs. Ruby Nell -Staff Nurse, Student Health -IN . . 371
Flavet III, 237-R
Kendrick, William J. -Accountant IV, Comptroller -AD 2 . .577
Lake Swan, Melrose, Fla
Kennedy, Mrs. Edna E. -Chief Clerk III, Housing -AD 138 . .246
1415 NW 4th St 9816
Kent, Miss Cinda -Lib Asst III, Audio-Visual -LI 411 . . . 591
1005 SW 3rd Ave 7542
Kephart, Ralph C. -Asst Res Prof, Industrial Eng, EIES -El 325 . 370
Interlachen, Fla
Kerr, Statton H. -Asst Entomologist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 200 . .323
Kersey, McArthur -Laborer, Dairy Sci -Hague Res Unit
........ I..................... (Alachua 2673)
Rt 2, Alachua, Fla








Kessler, Charles J. -Asst Prof of Mech Eng -El 507 . . . . 314
Rt 4, Box 155, Ocala Road 5836
Kessler, William J. -Asst Res Prof, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 526 . 538
413 NW 3rd Ave 3157
Kidd, Kenneth P. -Assoc Prof of Educ, Secondary -YN 312 . .502
Rt 2, Box 49 3849
Kiker, John E, Jr. -Prof of Civil Eng -El 210 . . . . ..409
1515 NW 7th P1 8714
Kilby, John D. -Asst Prof of Biology -SC 1 . . . . . .. 575
Rt 3, Box 651 7895
Killinger, Gordon B. -Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 310 . . .439
1238 SW 9th Rd 6874
Kilpatrick, Wylie -Res Prof, Bur of Exon & Bus Res -D 214 . ... 536
707 NW 20th St 5159
Kimbrell, Miss Marguerite -Admin Asst IV, Ag Exten Serv
-HT 105 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 496
1530 NW 43rd Ave 2-2951
King, C. A. -Supt, Transportation -PG . . . . . . .431
P 0 Box 469 4452
King, Mrs. Dara M. -Clerk I (accounts) -Janitorial -PG . . ..431
P. 0. Box 469 4452
King, Miss Dorothy L. -Asst Cashier, Business Office -AD 1 .. 417
1245 SW 9th Rd 5133
King, Mrs. Evelyn -Mach Oper I, Comptroller -AD 10 . . ..253
Flavet III, 220-B
King, Edward L. -Curator, Pharmacy -LE 415 . . . . . 542
Box 7, Waldo, Fla
King, Fred E. -Senior Adviser, Housing -TO . . . . . ..295
1918 NE 6th Terr 2-1304
King, Preston J. -Laborer, Dairy Sci -Res Unit-Hague (Alachua 2673)
Rt 2, Alachua, Fla
Kip, Mrs. Ada S. -Secy III, Elec Eng -SE 1104 . . . . . 236
Newberry, Fla 2044
Kirkland, Mrs. Anna C. -Telephone Oper -AU . . . . .. 222
905 E University Ave 7614
Kirkland, Mrs. Barbara B. -Clerk I, Comptroller -AD.2 . .. 523
813 SE 2nd Ave 2-1886
Kirkland, Edwin C. -Prof of English -AN 208 . . . . . 524
Kirkwood, R FD # 2 8122
Kitching, A. E. -Asst Prof of Educ -YN 230 . . . . . .515
705 NE 9th Ave 6046
Kite, George M. -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . . .431
Rt 2, Box 524 7950







Kite-Powell, Mrs. Jane -Tech I, Engineering -El 405 . . .307
715 NE 7th Terr 3027
Klapka, Miss Mary R. -Admin Dietitian, Food Service -CA . 661
Dietitian's Apts ext 553
Kleemeier, Robert W. -Lecturer Part-time, Psychology -AD 308 .345
Moosehaven Research Lab, Orange Park, Fla
Klein, Mrs Grace L. -Mail Clerk, Campus Mail Room -E 187 .225
110 NW 7th Terr 5493
Klein, Mrs. Mary S. -Steno I, Housing -AD 138 . . . . .246
20 NE 8th St
Klein, Micheal -Assoc Prof, Cancer Research Lab -CR . . .. 395
Rt 5, Box 120, Hibiscus Park 7566
Klonis, Mrs. Basiliki -Clerk II (Statistics), Ag Exper Sta
-HT 311 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 333
209 SE 8th St
Kluge, Ralph W. -Hd Prof of Civil Eng -El 212 . . .. . .. 203
2211 NW 3rd P1 3449
KNADLE, Mrs. Evangeline -Postal Clerk, Univ Sta Post Off
-SS ........................ (outside 4981)
1402 NW 6th P1 8988
Knapp, Harold G. -Asst Instr, Air Force ROTC -MI 205 . . . 613
1030 NE 10th P1 4475
Knapp, Mrs. Lula M. -Secy II, Agronomy -FL 302 . . . . 615
1030 NE 10th P1 4475
Kniep, Mrs. Ruth M. -Clerk I (Lib), Circulation -LI . . . 591
1316 NW 1st Ave
Knight, Conrad W. -Teacher, P K Yonge School YN 18 . ... 474
1815 NE 8th St 4946
Knight, Mrs. Harriet S. -Tech I, Elec Eng -SE 1104 . . . 236
108 SE 7th St 3098
Knight, Joe L. -Stock Clerk II, Central Stores -PG . . . .431
502 SE 2nd St 7723
Knowles, Harold L. -Prof of Physical Sciences 204 . . . . 377
1424 NW 12th Rd 7450
Knowles, James H. -Greenhouse Man, Horticulture -GH . .. 589
2127 NW 7th P1 4786
Knox, Miss Margaret E. -Hd, Reference & Bibiography, Lib -LI .591
2205 NW 5th P1 5207
Koen, Ross Y. -Instr in Social Sciences -C-1 -E192 . . 685
1817 NW 12th Terr 4903
Koger, Marvin -Prof of Animal Husb, Ag Exper Sta -NE 208 . .324
Rt 5, Box 184-D 9916
Kokomoor, Franklin W. -Hd Prof of Mathematics -WA 205 . .. 586
1418 NW 3rd Ave 6386








Kolar, Miss Jennie L. -Clerk I, Plant Pathology -NE 101 . . .322
307 SE 3rd St 2-2929
Koruturk, Sadi S. -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 111 . . . .. 384
1120 SW 9th Rd 6042
Kotick, Mrs. Rosalyn -Secy II, Gen Ext Div -SE 905 . . . 233
1111 NW 1st P1
Kovach, Eugene G. -Asst Prof of Chemistry -LE 242 . . . 612
403 NE 1st Ave 6214
Krastin, Karl -Assoc Prof of Law -LW 107 . . . . . . 251
303 SW 13th St 7425
Krebs, Robert E. -Interim Teacher, P K Yonge -YN 148 . . .430
1116 NE 10th P1 2-1912
Kresen, Mrs. Evelyn J. -Steno n, Chem Eng -N 102 . . . 318
735 NE 12th Ave 6658
Kresen, Stephen F. -Personnel Sgt Major, Air Force ROTC
-M I 205 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 613
735 NE 12th Ave
Krienke, Walter A. -Assoc Prof of Dairy Manufactures -DL 102. .396
410 NW 24th St 8087
Krig, Mrs. Virginia W. -Clerk II, Chemistry -LE 111 . ...483
210 NW 14th Ave 6270
KROGEL, Frank S. -Squad Leader, Arch to Bd of Control -E . .278
532 SE 2nd P1 8304
Kromp, Carl M. -Asst Prof of Ind Eng -El 323 . . . . .. 370
1503 NW 17th St 9661
Krumm, Roger V. -Asst in Lib, Chem -Pharmacy Lib -LE 216 . 591
622 SW 9th St 7984
Kucera, Jindrich -Asst Prof of Russian, Foreign Languages -AN 5 576
420 SE 6th St 2-2292
Kultert, Louis C. -Assoc Entomologist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 201 ..323
1311 NW 8th St 5994
Kurth, Arthur L. -Asst Prof of French & Italian, Foreign Lan
-AN 111 .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 576
1025 NW 12th Ave 3694
Kyle, Benjamin -Research Asst -Chem Eng -N 108 . . . . 317
920 NW 24th Ave



L


Lackey, James B. -Prof of San Science -Civil Eng -El 211 . .409
1534 NW 7th P1 7887








Laessle, Albert M. -Asst Prof of Biology -SC 201-C . . . 501
Hartman Ave 5787
Laffoday, Mrs. Joanne A. -Typist II, Forestry -HT 401 . ... .338
Flavet III, 207-R
LAGASSE, Felix S. -Sr Horticulturist, USDA Tung Lab -TL
. . . . . . . . . . . . . (outside 3906)
14 NE 10th St 7070
Laird, Mrs. Dorothy S. -Asst Prof of Educ -YN 242 . . . .477
1104 SW 7th Ave
Lake, Mrs. Frances M. -Clerk I, Student Personnel -AD 124 . .200
202 NW 15th St
Lake, Mrs. Vera H. -Bookkeeper, Bookstore -SS . . . . 665
620 SW 10th St 2-2097
Lamb, Jack C. -Interim Instr in Social Sciences, C-i -E 197 .685
309 SE 7th St
Lamb, Miss Lou M. -Secy II, Physics -BN 101 . . . . . 310
Rt 3, Box 501
LaMontagne, Mrs Willie C. -Chief Telephone Oper -AU . . .222
1120 NW 45th Ave 7705
Lancaster, Charlie H. -Asst Supt, Heating Plant -PG . . . 431
8 SW 10th St 5981
Land, Mrs Chrystine K. -Secy II, Gen Ext Div Lib -SE 806. . 231
Flavet III, 203-T
Lang, Gaines B. -Assoc Prof of Mathematics -PE 9 . . . . 287
1617 NW 10th Ave 8907
Langford, George C. -Asst Prof of Bacteriology -BN 206 . ... .547
3006 NW 13th St 2-2266
Lanham, James S. -Hd Prof of Accounting -A . . . . . 571
Rt 2, Kirkwood 4459
Lankford, Samuel R. -Hd Trainer, Intercollegiate Ath -FG 116 .. 541
201 NW 10th St 7067
Lanton, Mrs. Thelma -Clerk I (Accts), Food Serv -CA. . .530
3416 NW 4th St 5924
Lantz, Walter D. -Interim Lib Asst III, Health Center -LI. . 591
1105 NW 1st Pl, Apt 11 2-2201
Larkin, Mrs. Barbara W. -Lib Asst III, Order -LI . . . .. 591
411-B NW 15th St 9685
Larrick, Thomas -Prof of Architecture -E 184 . . . . .. 512
730 NE 9th Ave 7407
Larry, Miss Cynthia -Asst Prof of Speech -AD 324 . . . .. 347
1122 SW 6th Ave 8302
Larsen, Merwin J. -Hd Prof of Elec Eng -El 336-A . . . .308
805 NW 20th Terr 6689





Larsen, W. F. -Asst Prof of Political Science -PE 204 . . . 585
Hibiscus Park
Lassiter, J. H. -Watchman, Grounds -PG . . . . . . ..431
Alachua, Fla
LASTINGER, Allen L. -Soil Conservationist, USDA-SCS-SE
Annex .... ... .... ............ (outside 7414)
307 Palm Terr 8294
Lastinger, Mrs. Belma -Clerk II (Accts), Plants & Gounds -PG ..431
Flavet III, 251-R
Lastinger, Robert -Carpenter, Maintenarft -PG . . . . .431
403 SE 3rd St 7759
Latour, Marinus H. -Asst Prof of Elec Eng -Weather Radar Lab .441
1124 NW 14th Ave 7154
Lattin, William B. -Policeman, Grounds -PG . . . . .. 431
Orange Lake, Fla
Lauter, Werner M. -Prof of Pharmaceutical Chemistry -LE 420. .429
MR 2, Kirkwood 5195
Lawrence, Fred P. -Citriculturist, Ag Exten Serv -NE 402 . . .329
1110 NW 16th Ave 5525
Lawrenson, Raymond E. -Assoc Prof of Music -R 132 . . .. .671
117 NE 8th St 3509
Laws, Mrs. Charlotte H. -Clerk I, Ag Exten Serv -HT 121 .. 497
1105 NW 1st P1, Apt 2 9732
Lawson, S. C. D. -Assoc Prof of Eng Mech -RE 201 . . . .359
1026 NW 14th Ave 7382
Layne, Miss Pauline -Secy III, Dairy Science, Ag Exper Sta
-DL 108 . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. 339
313 NW 11th St 4663
Leach, Robert W. -Chief Announcer, WRUF -RA . . . . .467
2108 NW 7th Terr 3468
Leake, J. Miller -Prof Emeritus of History -E 193 . . . .. 685
220 SE 8th St. -5623
Leary, Mrs. Bonnye T. -Clerk II (Stat), Ag Exper Sta -OD
Porch . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . 335
113 NE 20th St 3186
Leavitt, Benjamin B -Asst Prof of Biological Sciences -SE 201 . 666
2116 NW 7th Lane 4516
Leavitt, Miss Norma M. -Hd Prof Req Phys Ed for Women -WG . 393
1005 SW 3rd Ave 2-2960
LEDBETTER, James E. -Postman, Univ Sta Post Office -SS
. .. .. .. . .. . . . . . .. (outside 4981)
1631 NW 5th Ave 4622
Lee, A. K. -Asst Dir, Plant & Ground -PG . . . . . . .431
2057 NW 7th P1 5073
Lee, Permillas A., Jr. -Asst Prof, Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 .244
302 NW 19th St 4089






Lee, Robert C. -Asst Prof of English, C-3 -AN 207 . . . .. 305
13 Stengel Field 8255
Leeka, Mrs. Helen G. -Steno II, Purchasing -AD 106 . . . .464
722 NE 2nd St
Leighty, Ralph G. -Asst Soil Surveyor, Soils OG 16 . . . .286
1330 NW 17th St 2-2933
Leilich, Roy E. -Assoc Prof of Phys Ed & Recreation -FG 303 . 245
1823 NW 5th Ave, Apt 4 7665
Lemmerman, Leo V. -Teaching Asst in Chemistry -LE 348. .. .483
Commercial Hotel 8411
Lennington, Mrs. Miriam S. -Bookkeeper III, Student Health -IN 371
3029 NW 5th St 9641
Leonard, Mrs. Sydelle C. -Public Health Nurse, Student Health
-IN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 371
Flavet III, 250-A
LePenske, Fred J., Jr. -Asst PMS &T, Military -MI . . .636
546 NE 6th Ave 4271
LePert, George W. -Electrician, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex . 498
Rt 2, Box 118-B, Citra, Fla
Leps, Joseph M -Prof of School Admin, Education -YN 130 . .. 471
217 NE 6th Ave 6796
Levine, Norman -Tech III, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -BA 102 . . .. 420
Rt. 1, Box 6, Melrose, Fla
Lewis, Azel G. -Beef Herdsman Animal Husbandry, Ag Exper Sta
NE 204 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 324
Rt 1, Box 117
Lewis, Edward H. -Asst Prof of Mech Eng -El 540 . . . . 315
3635 NW 4th St 7694
Lewis, Hal G. -Prof of Educ, Foundations -YN 239 . . . .. 477
1230 SW 9th Rd 5866
Lewis, H. Kenneth -Asst Prof of Mathematics -PE 12 . . . 287
312 NW 10th St 6372
Lide, Mrs. Lenora M. -Typist II, Fund for Adv of Educ -D 212 .398
Flavet III, 202-B
Liles, Miss Annette L. -Asst Librarian -LI . . . . . .591
1205 NW 10th Ave 2-2207
Liles, Orester M. -Elect Tech HI, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 526 . .538
1113 NW 42nd Ave 4058
Lilyquist, Marvin R. -Interim Asst in Research, Chemistry -LE
250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .483
215 SE 9th St 4605
Lindau, Mrs. Jean P. -Evening Supv, Student Health -IN .. .371
Flavet III, 226-R
Lindsey, Harry L. -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 111. ... . . .384
411 NW 26th St 7765









Lindsey, Mrs. Jeanette J. -Mach Oper I -Comptroller -AD 2 . .417
Flavet III, 217-B
Little, Samuel J. Jr. -Asst PAS &T -Air Force ROTC -MI 210 .. 613
920 NE 12th Ave 7858
Little, Winston, W. -Dean, Univ College -AD 294 . .405 or406
2245 NW 5th P1 8305
Livingston, Mrs Lois M. -Secy II, Engineering -El 421 .316 or 416
Flavet I1, 239
Loften, William T. -Assoc Prof of Ag Educ -YN 152-B . . .430
210 SE 6th St 7855
Loggins, Phillip E. -Instr in Animal Husb, Ag Exper Sta
-NE 204 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 324
1030 NE 8th Ave -2-2054
Logue, Miss)Myrtice V. -Steno II, Exten Dairy Office -G 1 ..447
3308 NW 10th St 7257
Lohmeyer, George T. -Supt., Sewage Treatment Plant -PG . .431
1516 NW 14th Ave., MR 1 4046
LONG, Mrs. Alene S. -Secy., State Plant Bd -SE 607.
. . . . . (outside 2-1431)
1708-D NW 2nd Ave 5818
Long, Miss Lillian C. -Steno I, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -El 310 . . 311
1023 SW 1st Ave 8230
Lorz, Albert P. -Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 409 . . .327
Rt 1, Micanopy, Fla Micanopy 2543
Losak, Mrs. Vivian A. -Steno I, Gen Ext Div -SE 805 . . .232
Rt 3, Box 359 3156
Lott, Wallace -Job Analyst, Employee Pers Serv -AD 109 . .352
619 NW 16th Ave
LOVEJOY, Miss Elita -Office Asst, State P1 Bd -SE 507
.... .... . . . . . . . (outside 2-1431)
15 SE 7th St 5017
Lovelace, Alan M. -Res Asst, Chemistry -LE 250 . . . .. 486
3212 NW 14th St.
Lovelace, Mrs. Kathryn T. -Steno II, Chemistry -LE 234 . 389
14th St 32nd Ave, Box 2295, Univ Sta
Loveless, Mrs. Beryl J. -Typist I, Employee Pers Serv -AD 109 .400
1208 SW 1st Ave, Apt 1 2-1927
Low, Emmet Francis, Jr. -Interim Instr in Physics -BN 101 .. 310
312 NE 11th St
Lowe, Mrs. Joan D. -Lib Asst III, Ag Exper Sta Lib -HT 209 .. 328
1123 NW 1st Place, Apt 11
Lowe, John W. -Instr in Economics -D 121 . . . . . . 277







Lowe, Robert L. -Asst PMS &T, Army ROTC -MI . . . .. 636
900 Blvd 5770
Lowry, William L. -Assoc Prof of Journalism -K 101 . . . .. 369
1208 NW 16th Ave 6728
Lucas, Miss Eleanor S. -Asst In Lib -Catalog -LI . . . .. 591
1005 SW 3rd Ave 3244
LUCIUS, Mrs. Betty W. -Secy, Voc Rehabilitation -SE 704
. . .. .. . . . . . . . . .. ... (outside 3621)
1252 NW 11th Ave 9802
Lucius, Mrs. Elossie U. -Clerk I (Bindery) Univ Printing -PG . .534
728 NW 16th Ave 3016
Luck, Thomas J. -Assoc Prof of Industrial Relations & Management,
Bus Org & Oper -D 111 ..................... 277
Rt 4, Box 397 Milton Way 7098
LUCS, Maksis Draftsman, Arch to Bd of Control -E . . . .278
1403 NW 6th St
Luffman, Miss Shirley -Steno II, Ag Exten Serv -HT 307-A . . 332
406 NE 1st Ave
LUNSFORD, Henry C. -AsstCounty Supv, FHA-SE Annex
.. .. ... ... ... .... ... .. ..(outside 5858)
1923 NW 5th Ave 6067
Lupkiewicz, Joseph -Assoc Prof of Music -R 114 . . . . 671
1070 NE 13th P1 8129
Luttrell, James N. -Exec Asst IV, Ag Exper Sta -HT 113 . ... .366
1221 NW 31st Ave 2-2253
Lyman, Miss Mary Lee -Lib Asst II, Serials -LI . . . . . 591
Alachua, Fla 2561-Alachua
Lynes, Mrs. Foy M -Steno I, Horticulture -OG 13 . . . .. 286
1251 NW 12th Ave 9612
Lyons, Mrs. Gall S. -Secy II, Speech -AD 341 . . . . .346
242-S, Flavet III
Lyons, Mrs. Isabel M. -Interim Asst Prof of Chemistry -LE 211. 570
1031 NE 8th Ave 7408
Lytle, Andrew N. -Lecturer in English -L 17 . . . . . 428
1822 NW 8th Ave 6021
Lytle, Ernest J., Jr. -Instr in Math -PE 6 . . . . . .. 287
204 NW 25th St 5340



Mc


McAllster, Lyle N. -Asst Prof of Social Sciences, C-1 -E 194 . 685
1929 NW 2nd Ave 7038







McAulay, Mrs. Lucille F.- Exec Secy IV, Off of tfe Dean, Agric
-FL 106 . . . . . . . . . . .. . .. . 696
1209 NW 4th Ave 7283
McCachren, James R. -Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 244
419 NW 20th St 5018
McCall, John T. -Asst in Chemistry, Animal Husb & Nutr -NL .340
410 NW 20th St 2-2063
McCann, Charlie H. -Carpenter Shop Foreman, Maintenance -PG 431
McIntosh, Fla 8010 McIntosh
McCann, Roy A. -Multilith Trainee, Univ Printing -PG . . .. 561
Box 103, McIntosh, Fla McIntosh 8010
McChesney, William W. -Univ Physician, Student Health -IN. 371
2204 NW 5th P1 8397
McClellan, Miss Margaret C. -Inst in Speech -AD 324 . . .. .347
2053 NW 3rd Ave 6508
McClelland, Hayes K. -Adviser to Stud Org., Student Personnel
-AD 128 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 383
1416 NW 10th Ave 9895
McCloud, Darrell E. -Asst Prof of Agronomy OG 12 . .208
907 NW 25th Ave 6695
MCCLURE, Mrs. Marilyn M. -Clerk-Steno, VA Contact Off
-SE .. ....................... (outside 8671)
Flavet Il, Apt 226-A
McCracken, Miss Janet M. -Asst Prof of Elem Educ -YN 205 . 641
1103 SW 4th Ave 9596
McDilda, Mrs. Blanche C. -Typist II, Fla Union -FU 104 . .. 655
Rt 4, Box 370
McDonald, Mrs. Ruby L. -Steno II, Ag Exten Serv -OH 34 . .216
Flavet M, 253-B
McDonell, Hubert W. -Lab Technician, Photographic Serv -L .402
240 SW 3rd St 6786
McDougald, Miss Jacquelyn R. -Infirmary Dietitian, Stud Health
-IN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 371
Nurses' Home ext 371
McEachern, Mrs. Floy M. -Instr in Educ, Off-Campus Educ
-YN 143 . . . .. . . . . . . . . . .263
526 NW 27th Ave 8123
MCELROY, Myrtice M. -Field Officer, PMA -SE North Annex
. . . . . . . . . . . . . (outside 5091)
Newberry, Fla 2808
McEntee, William J. -Asst Prof of Educ, P K Yonge -YN 313 .476
1105 NW 3rd Ave
McFadden, Samuel E., Jr. -Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta
-VL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 667
203 NW 15th Terr 6288








McFarland, Mrs. Elizabeth -Clerk I Registrar -AD 135. .. .226
Rt 3, Box 110 9831
McFerrin, John B. -Hd. Prof of Bus Org & Oper -D 102 . . .584
415 NW 23rd Rd (Box 2684, Univ Sta) 8478
McGarry, Mrs. Norma Jean -Typist I, Graduate School -AD 235.459
1823 NW 5th Ave 2-1937
McGilvary, J. R. -Watchman, Grounds -PG . . . . . .431
820 NW 30th Ave 7737
McGough, Bob -Interim Instr in Real Estate -D 201 . . . .. 578
1112 SW 1st Ave 8754
McGowan, Mrs Doris M. -Bookkeeping Mach Oper, Central
Stores -PG ... ... .... ..... .... . . 431
1244 NW 11th Ave
McGriff, C. A. -Hd Mail Carrier, Campus Mail Room -E 187 .225
1136 SE 2nd Ave 4140
McGuire, Vincent -Asst Prof of Secondary Educ -YN 327 . 479
Bevin' s Arm (Mail: Educ, YN 327) 3254
McInnis, Sam W. -Asst Prof of Mathematics -PE 9 . . . . 287
1241 SW 3rd Ave 6342
McIntosh, P. R. -Assoc Prof of Art -C 110 . . . . . .448
RR# 2, Box 63 7818
McIver, Mrs. Myrtle -Housekeeper, Student Health -IN . .371
Nurses' Home ext 371
McKisson, Mrs. Christine S. -Clerk II, Circulation Dept -LI . 591
321 NW 16th St 5107
McLendon, Miss Ida Ruth -Asst Prof of Educ -YN 238 . . .. 477
933 SW 5th Ave 8012
McLeod, Marion Edward -Labor Supv, Housing -TO Basement
618-c . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 201
Rt 3, Box 114 4359
McLeod, Miss Onita D. -Secy II, Ag Exper Sta -PO . . . 564
111 NE 8th Ave
McLeran, Miss Lou Nita -Bindery Forelady, Univ Printing -PG . 561
106 SE 6th St 6844
McMahon, Otey W. -Motor Sergeant, Army ROTC -MI . . .. 636
1901 SW 13th St 7707
McMullen, Kenneth S. -District Agent, Ag Exten Serv -HT 301 .331
1065 SW llth Ave 6908
McNairy, Miss Alice H. -Asst in Lib -Order Dept -LI . . . 591
403 SW 10th St 5784
McNamara, Bertram W. -Chief Engineer, WRUF Transmitter
. . . . . ... . . . . . . . .(outside 8018)
WRUF Transmitter 8018








McNeely, Arthur M. -Purchasing Asst, Purchasing -AD 106 . .464
919 NW 25th Ave 9688
McPherson, William K. -Prof of Ag Economics -OD 3 . . .. 335
Rt 2, Box 330
McQuitty, John V. -University Examiner, Bd of Exam -SE 405 .235
Kirkwood 4852
McRae, Basil M. -Carpenter, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
Rt 2, Box 186, Starke, Fla
McSwine, Mrs. Josephine H. -Home Demonstration Agent, Ag
Exten Serv SE Annex . . . . . . .. (outside 5071)
319 NW 15th Terr 5552
McVoy, James D. -Assoc Prof of Architecture -U 101 . . . 330
Rt 4, Box 129 5400


M


Macdonald, William D. -Prof of Law -LW 206 . . . . ...251
2244 NW 4th P1 6005
Maclachlan, John M. -Head Prof of Sociology & Anthropology
-PE 307 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 487
1908 NW 7th Lane 8818
MacLeod, Malcolm L. -Assoc Prof of English, C-3 -AN 207 . 305
12 Stengel Field 8119
Macnab, Alex T. -Plant Mgr, Animal Husb & Nutrition -Meats
Lab (mail -NE 204) . . . . . . . . (outside 8034)
621 NE 5th St 3957
Maddox, Mrs. Betty P. -Exec Asst IV, Student Health -IN . . 371
Flavet I, 308-A
Mallard, Miss Joyce -Typist I, Elec Eng -SE 1104 . . . .. 236
804 NE 12th Ave 4036
Maloney, Frank E. -Prof of Law -LW 205 . . . . . ... 251
1823 NW 10th Ave 6119
Malphurs, Mrs. Eileen P. Secy II, Ag Economics -OD 4 . .. .335
532 NE 4th Ave 2-2947
Mans, Jay H. -Stock Clerk, Chemistry -LE 109 . . . . .266
907 SW 6th Ave
Mantel, Mrs. Dagmar M. -Secy II, Psychological Clinic
-A D 308 . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 239
1222 SW 4th Ave
Marks, Ray C. -Asst Dir, Employee Personnel Service -AD 109. .352
RFD # 5, Box 179-B 4918








Marshall, Mrs. Hazel M. -Typist I, Music -R 102 . . . . 671
Flavet III, 220-R
Marshall, Mrs Lula M. -Secy II, Plant Pathology -NE 102 . . 322
725 NW 15th St 8757
Marshall, Sidney P. -Assoc Dairy Husbandman, Dairy Sci
-DL 103 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 396
Rt 3, Box 708 8787
Martin, Colson W. -Refrigeration Mechanic II, Plant & Grounds
-PG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 431
Waldo, Fla Waldo 3-2304
Martin, Robert D. -Policeman, Grounds -PG . . . . . 431
Rt 2, Box 92-A
Martin, Mrs. Ruth L. -Tab Asst IV, Registrar -AD 29 . . . .226
1200 SW 13th Ave
Martinson, Earl P. -Hd Prof of Industrial Engineering -El 313 . 370
1803 NW 7th Ave 6534
Martz, Ronald M. -Policeman & Fire Extinguisher Tech,
Grounds -PG .......... .... ......... .431
312 NE 1st Ave
Mase, Darrel J. -Coordinator, Clinical Services -AD 339 . .526
1089 SW 11th Terr 6384
Mason, Mrs. Gertrude P. -Steno II, Ag Exten Serv -HT 307 . .332
1423 NW 8th St 9559
Mason, Mrs. Katherine K. -Secy III, Elec Eng -El 336 . .. .309
Flavet I, 325-A
Mason, Mrs Shirley T. -Clerk I, Arts & Sciences -AN 103 . .. 504
Flavet II, 373-A
Massey, Lora T. -Secy II, Gen Ext Div -SE 904 . . . . .234
2003 NW 13th St 2-2004
Matheny, John, Jr. -Armorer, Military -MI . . . . . ..636
1118 NW 1st Pl, Apt 4 5355
Matherly, Walter J. -Dean, College of Business Administration
-AN 204 ....... ... ........ ........ . 303
620 Boulevard 5833
Mathews, Miss Walter B. -Interim Asst Prof of Educ -YN 116-A 475
1016 SW 6th Ave 3046
Mathis, Mrs. Mary L. -Typist I, University Printing -PG . . 561
816 SE 4th Ave 3653
Mathis, Thomas J. -Welder, Heating Plant -PG . . . . ..431
Rt 2, Box 133 4293

Mattheus, Miss Loca -Clerk, I Property Records, Comptroller
-AD 109-A .. . .. . .. . . . . . .. .. ..252
1251 SW 3rd Ave








Matthews, C. Arnold -Assoc Prof, Bus Org & Oper -D 114 . 277
1626 NW 7th Ave 2-2835
Matthies, William R. -Assoc Prof of Accounting -A . . .... 571
1535 NW 7th Pl 3828
Matthis, Miss Berry B. -Chief Clerk III, Comptroller -AD 2 . . 577
25 SW 7th St 3417
Mauderli, Max 0. -Asst Prof of German, Foreign Languages
-AN 111 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 576
2160 W University Ave 5180
Mauer, John W. -Hd Basketball Coach, Asst Football Coach,
Inter Ath -FG 227 ...................... .242
1330 NW 13th St 8970
Mausert, Mrs. Edith S. -Secy III, Education -YN 202 . . .... 620
825 NW 32nd Ave 5828
Mautz, Robert B -Asst Dean & Assoc Prof of Law -LW 213 . . .251
RFD 2, Kirkwood 4995
Maxwell, Hugh C ., Jr. -Asst Prof of Business Educ -YN 308 . .502
2158 NW 9th Ave 5004
Maxwell, Mrs. Nadine -Clerk II, University Printing -PG . . .561
305 SE 1st Ave
MAYBERRY, Mrs Barbara R. -Clerk-Steno, State Vocational
Rehabilitation -SE 704 . . . . . . . (outside 3621)
907 SW 6th Ave 2-1196
Mayberry, Maurice E. -Univ Placement Officer, Student
Pers -H . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 670
907-B SW 6th Ave 21196
Maynard, Stanley G. -Asst PMS &T, Military -MI . . . . 636
Newberry Blvd 7369
MEAD, Frank W. -Entomologist & P1 Inspect, St P1 Bd
-SE 504 ......... ........... (outside 21431)
Rt 2, Gainesville
Meggs, Miss Bettie A. -Clerk II, Employee Personnel Serv
-AD 109-A .. . . . . . . . . . . . .252
216 SW 12th St, Apt 2 3825
MEHAFFEY, Mrs. Ione J. -SE Bldg Concession Stand Prop
-SE Lobby .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 351
505 NW 9th Ave 3122
Mehaffey, Robert L. -Foreman, Grounds -PG . . . . . .431
1114 NE 11th Ave
Mehrhof, Norman R. -Hd Prof of Poultry Husbandry -PO. . ... 564
404 SW 10th St 3476

Melton, Holmes, Jr. -Asst Dir, Alumni Affairs -AU . . . . 214
P 0 Box 3535, Univ Sta







Melton, Mrs. Louisa -Secy II, Comptroller -AD 2 . . . . 614
514 NE 6th St 8816
Mercer, Norman A. -Interim Instr in Economics -D 206 . . .398
1716 NW 2nd Ave, Apt D
Merinkers, Miss Olga -Clerk I, Univ Printing -PG . . . .. 561
106 NW 1st Ave 8042
MERRILL, G. B. -Chief Entomologist, State P1 Bd -SE 602
. . . . . . . . . . . . .(outside 2-1431)
203 NW 15th St 7720
MERRILL, W H. -Chief Quarantine Inspt, St Pl Bd -SE 507
. . . . . . . . . . . . .(outside 2-1431)
1714 NE 7th St 6976
Metz, Emil J. -Furniture Maintenance Man, Housing -MU
Basem ent . . . . . . . . . . . . . 451
910 NW 9th Ave
Meyer, Harvey K. -Assoc Prof of Ind Arts & Voc Educ -YN 302A. .357
1404 NW llth Rd, Box 2555, Univ Sta 6072
Meyer, Herbert A. -Prof of Mathematics & Interim Dir of Stat
Lab 201 WA or OE 6 .... ............... 587 or 688
1929 NW 7th Lane 8668
Meyers, Mrs. Marlene Bobbie -Clerk I, Ag Exper Sta -HT 121 .. 497
Flavet III, 247-B
Michaelis, Carl A. -Interim Inst in Chemistry -LE 218 . . .. 483
1003 NW 15th Ave 4973
Middleton, Mrs. Margaret A. -Key Punch Oper, Comptroller
-A D 14 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
116 NW 20th Drive
Miklos, John E. -Asst Prof, Gen Exten Div -SE 802 . . . . 232
715 NE 6th St 5620
Miley, John B. -Electrician, Plant & Grounds -PG . . . . .431
Waldo, Fla 2461-Waldo
Millar, Miss Jane C. -Asst Prof of Women's Req Phys Ed -WG . 393
321 NE 9th St 5370
Miller, Mrs. Ann S -Clerk I (Accts), Engineering -El 436 . .. 230
Flavet III, 226-T
Miller, Clyde J. -Interim Asst In Lib, Reference -LI . . .. .591

Miller, Miss Dixie J. -Clerk I (Accts), Food Service CA . . .530
Rt 2, Box 35 4653
Miller, Mrs. Edna J. -Steno I, Womens Physical Educ -WG . ..393
Box 76, McIntosh, Fla 9602 McIntosh
Miller, Elmer L. -Instr in Military -MI . . . . . . . 636
514 NW 33rd Ave, Rt 3, Box 258 5402
Miller, George J. -Prof of Law -LW 110 . . . . . . . 251
1040 NE 6th St 8362







Miller, Harry Foreman, Grounds -PG . . . . . . . 431
Rt. 2, Box 195 1/3
Miller, Howard N. -Assoc Plant Pathologist, Ag Exper Sta -NE
102 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 322
1929 NW 12th Rd 5188
Miller, James W, Jr. -Prof of Logging & Milling, Forestry -HT
411 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 338
Rt 2, Bivin's Arm 5123
Miller, J. F. -Mechanic, Transportation -PG . . . . .431
Rt 2, Box 134 2-1917
Miller, J. Hillis -President of the University -AD 226 . 455 or 456
Corner Newberry Rd and University Ave 8803
Miller, R. D. -Truck Driver, Grounds -PG . . . . . ....431
Rt 2, Box 195 1/3
MILLER, Mrs. Willie B. -Clerk-typist, Military -MI 103 . 636
741 SW 2nd Ave 4861
Millican, Charles N. -Instr in Economics -D 205 . . . ... 578
McIntosh, Fla McIntosh 107
Millican, George C. -Asst Prof of Architecture -E 130 . . .. 505
121 NW 25th St 6585
Millican, Mrs Grace T. -Exec Secy IV, Arch & Allied Arts -E
119 . . . . . . . . . . .... . 505
1426 NW 8th St 5747
Mills, Mrs. Frances M. -Store Room Mgr, Food Service -CA .205
1409 NW 6th P1 6978
Mills, Mrs. Joan J. -Secy II, Foreign Languages -AN 3-D . .. 576
Flavet III, 249-T
Mills, Mable D. -Instr in Economics & Statistics -D . . . 277
Mills, Mrs. Norma Z -Chief Clerk III, Comptroller -AD 2 . .221
1207 NE 10th P1
Mims, Mrs. Bernice A. -Hd, Dept of Gen Info & Serv, Gen
Ext Div -SE 806 .. ... ..... .... .... ... .. 231
1655 NW 10th Ave 3693
Mims, Mrs. Lucile L. -Typist II, Off of Foreign Stud Adv
-AD 124 .. ... . . . . . . . . . . ..200
Flavet Ill, 234-D
Mire, Mrs. Kathryn B. -Clerk III, Bd of Examiners -SE 405 .235
217 NE 6th St
Mitch, George F. -Asst Prof of Economics -Bus Org & Oper
-D 205 ... . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 578
722 NE 4th St. 7301
Mitchell, Mrs. Jean 0. -Instr in School Art, Elem Educ
-YN 206 . . . . . .. . . .. . ..... 620
Golfview 5849







Mitchell, William G. -Asst Editor, Ag Exper Sta -HT 213 . .552
NW 14th St, Box 801, Rt 3 2-1438
Mixon, William T. -Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta Farm. (outside 6125)
Rt 2, Kincaid Rd-
Mixson, Mrs. Laura K. -Secy II, Ag Exten Serv -HT 304 334
1013 SW 4th Ave 3577
Mixson, Morris D. -Asst Curator, Chemistry -LE 109 . . . .266
1834 NE 8th St
Mizelle, Warren B, Jr. -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . 431
Brooker, Fla
Mock, Lowell H. -Stock Clerk II, Central Stores -PG . . .431
Rt 4, Box 108
Monday, Thomas A. -Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta -OH 31 . . 216
1606 NE 8th St 4829
Monroe, Mrs. Ellen K. -Secy HI, Music -R 104 . . . . 672
Flavet III 248-U
Monroe, Mrs. Mary D. -Secy III, Gen Ext Div -SE 908 . ... .519
1041 NE 9th Ave 8142
Montelaro, James -Asst Veg Crops Specialist, Ag Exten Serv
NE 400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 329
1535 NW 7th P1 3823
Montgomery, Frank -Painter, Maintenance -PG . . . . .431
Alachua, Fla Alachua 2815
Mooney, E. Gordon -Instr in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 . .. 244
Rt 1, Box 123-A 7435
Mooney, Mrs. Odessa S. -Exec Secy IV, Pharmacy -LE 320 . 488
Rt 1, Box 123-A 7435
Moore, Alan C. -Instr in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 ..... .244
Michael Apt # 6, NW 1st P1
Moore, Harold A. -Instr in Physical Sciences -BN 208 . . .377
616 1/2 NW 13th St
Moore, James F. -Asst Prof of Accounting -A . . . . ..571
1830 NW 2nd Ave
Moore, John T. Assoc Prof of Mathematics -WA 101 . . . 587

Moore, Julian S. -Extension Poultryman, Ag Exten Serv -PO . 564
820 NW 20th Terr 3553
Moore, William E. -Prof of Logic, University College -AD 204 .405
1603 NW 10th Ave 4958
Moore, William I. -Interim Instr in Physical Sciences, C-2
-BN 202. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .377
Moorhead, Edgar H. -Asst PAS &T -AF ROTC -MI . . . 613
Box 695 Rt 3, 1120 NW 42nd Ave 6815
Moorman, John H. -Hd Prof of Business Education -YN 308 . .502
1008 NW 21st St 7892







Moors, Mrs. Nancy W. -Steno I, Animal Husbandry, Ag
Exper Sta -NE 204 ....................... 324
Rt 3, Box 206 8428
Morales, Julio A. -Instr in Mathematics -PE 6 . . . . .. 287
1211 NW 10th Ave 4975
Moratto, Eric F. -Sheet Metal & Roofing Foreman,
Plant & Grounds ................ ....... ..431
Rt 3, Box 646 7236
Moree, Mrs. Lucile P. -Secy II, Univ Placement Off H . ... .670
2120 NW 7th St 2-1385
Moreland, Mrs. Mary R. -Secy II, Architecture -E 125 . . . 606
Flavet III, 245-R
Morgan, Mrs. Hazel T. -Instr, Gen Exten Div -SE 807 . . . 231
1015 SW 5th Ave 8431
Morgan, Mrs. Jo Ann -Secy II, Gen Exten Div -SE 707 . . .520
1321 NW 3rd Ave 4518
Morgan, Mrs. Katharine E. -Typist I, Arch & Allied Arts
-E 119 . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 505
1508 B NW 5th St 2-2579
Morgan, Mrs. Lenora B. -Lab Asst, Hort -Ag Exper Sta -VL .566
819 NE 8th Ave
Morgan, Marcellus -Vocational Appraiser, Vet's Guidance Center
SE 105 .. ....... .............. .(outside 8691)
3207 NW 14th St 8736
Morgan, R. S. -Carpenter, Housing -Flavet I . . . . . 581
Rt 4, Box 102, Archer Rd 7295
Moring, Henry T. -Sgt Major, Military -MI 104 . . . . .481
223 SW 2nd P1 2-2154
Morlan, Harold E. -Exec Secy IV, Univ College -AD 203 . .406
1104 NE 3rd St 5086
Morrell, Mrs. Eillene -Lab Tech, Photgraphic Serv -L . . .. 402
819 NW 18th Ave 8284
Morris, Alton C. -Prof of English -AN 205 . . . . . . 624
1227 NW 4th Ave 7072
Morris, Miss Sarah E. -Clerk I, Bookstore SS . . . . 664
Rt 2, Box 247 3638
Morrison, Mrs. Helen B. -Typist I, Gen Ext Div -SE 908 . .519
1331 NW 6th Ave 4556
Morse, Walter P. -Instr in Mathematics -WA 101 . . . . .587
517 NW 19th Ave 9729
Moshier, William F. -Assoc Prof of Accounting -A . . . . 571
1905 NW 5th Ave 6142
Mounts, Charles E. -Assoc Prof of English -AN 317 . . . . 580
1033 NW 22nd Ave 3042







Moye, Roye H. -Asst Instr, AFROTC -MI . . . . . . .480
1031 NE 12th Ave 3525
Muehlner, Felix -Assoc Res Prof, Bur of Econ & Bus Res -D 219. 536
1003 NW 10th Ave 8758
Mueller, Joseph -Tech IV Mech Eng -BA 102 . . . . .420
2025 NW 6th St
Mull, Leon E. -Assoc Prof of Dairy Manufactures, Dairy Science
-DL 104 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 396
1743 NW 7th P1 6519
Muller, Albert S. -Prof & Counsellor to Latin Amer Stu in
Ag, Plant Pathology -OF . . . . . . . . . .454
1123 NW 3rd Ave 4500
Mullis, Charles W. -Tech III, Elec Eng -El 427 . . . ... 651
2105 NW 8th Court
MUNSON, R. W. Jr. -Draftsman, Arch to Bd of Control -E . .278
Rt 4, Box 26 4922
Muntyan, Bozidar -Asst Prof, Foundations of Educ -YN 241 ....477
1920 NW 12th Rd 2-1052
Murphey, Miles H. -Tech IV, Eng & Ind Exp Sta -BA 102 . .420
Rt 2, Box 121-A, Citra, Fla -Orange Springs
Murphey, Jr. Milledge -Assoc Prof of Entomology -FL 301 . .218
1823 NW 7th P1 5949
Murphree, A. A. -Asst Prof of English -AN 213 . . . . 305
403 NE 6th Ave 6409
Murphree, Claude L. -Prof of Music -R 120 . . . . . 671
1116 SW 6th St 7333
Murphree, Clyde E. -Asst Economist, Ag Exten Serv -HT 307 .332
Rt 3, Box 354 8394
Murphree, Miss Margaret -Clerk II, Comptroller -AD 2 . . ..577
1702 W University Ave
Murphy, Mrs Barbara R. -Clerk II, Registrar -AD 33 . . . ..226
821 NE 8th Ave 2-1334
Murphy, John L. -Tech IV, Elec Eng -SE 1104 . . . . . 236
Micanopy, Fla Micanopy 2556
MURRAY, Alexander F. -Mail Carrier, Univ Sta P 0 -SS
-SS .. . . . .. .. .. .. . . (outside 4981)
Stengel Field Trailer Park
Murray, Lessie L. -Interim Asst Prof, Off-Campus Instr
-YN 145 .... ..... ..... ........... .263
312 NE 2nd Ave 7392
Muschlitz, Earle E., Jr. -Asst Res Prof, Elec Eng -El 419 . . 308
1714-D NW 2nd Ave 4638
Musk, Mrs. Dorothea C. -Secy II, Ag Engineering -OH 35 . .. 216
Hibiscus Park 4177





Myers, Miss Donna J.-Clerk II, Office of the President -AD 226
. . . . . . .. . . 455 or 456
1202 SW 1st Ave 6922
Myers, Forrest E. -Asst Veg Crop Specialist Ag Exten Serv
-NE 400 ..... .. .. ... ... ... . ..... 329
915 NW 13th Ave 7648
Myers, J. M. Assoc Prof of Ag Eng Ag Exper Sta -OH 31 . . 216
Rt 5, Hibiscus Park 7254
Myers, Miss Joyce A. -Steno I, Poultry Husb, Ag Exten Serv
-PO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. 564
202 NW 16th St 8577
Myers, Robert B. -Asst Prof, Secondary Educ -YN 326 . . . .479
821 NW 13th St 3165


N


Nackenberg, Samuel -Instr in Music -R 207 . . . . . 627
1914 NW 3rd Ave
Neal, Miss Ruth -Assoc Resident, Housing -Grove Hall . . . 546
38 Grove Hall
Neale, James R., Jr. -Instr in English, C-3 AN 207 . . .305
Keystone Heights 2282 Keystone
Neff, John D. -Interim Instr in Mathematics -PE 12 . . . 287

Neff, Thomas 0. -Assoc Prof of Eng Mechanics -El 423 . . . 416
Rt 2, Box 59 5027
Neller, Joseph R. -Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta -NE Annex . 567
1824 NW 10th Ave 7237
Nelson, Paul H. -Assoc Prof of Elec Eng -El 344. . . . . 308
909 NW 17th Ave
Nettles, Victor F. -Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -VL . .667
1822 NW 6th Ave 8095
Newland, Herman -Int Asst in Animal Nutr -NL . . . . . 340
312 NW 15th St
Newsom, Mrs. Anne W. -Typist I, Ag Exper Sta -HT 123 . . .494
Flavet I, 313-A
Niblack, Mrs. Marjorie -Lay-Out Artist, Univ Printing Dept -PG .561
26 SW 3rd St
Nichols, Mrs. Frances K. -Secy III, Housing -AD 138 . . . 246
Rt 2, Box 26 6940
Nichols, Mrs. Sandra F. -Secy II, Education -YN 120 . . . .473
1124 NW 1st PI, Apt 12
Nieland, Louis T. -Ext Farm Forester Ag Exten Serv -HT 217 .. 350
416 NE 3rd Ave 5783







Nixon, John W. -Policeman, Grounds -PG .. . . . . . .431
1333 NW 7th Ave 7480
Noble, C. V. -Dean, College of Agriculture -FL 106 .. ..... 696
1228 NW 4th St 3683
Noble, Robert V. -Instr, Gen Ext Div -SE 903 .. ........ 234
1924 NW 6th St 3515
Noblit, Mrs. Evelyn K. -Clerk II, Education -YN 317 . . . .478
1115 NW 42nd Ave, Box 2427, Univ Sta
Nolan, Mrs. Helen V. -Secy III, Gen Ext Div -SE 805 . . . 232
Box 137, Waldo, Fla Waldo 3-2414
Nolan, William J. Prof of Chem Eng -N 102 . . . . . 318
1205 NW 10th Ave 5888
Nolen, Mrs. Avis R. -Clerk III, Editorial, Ag Exper Sta
-HT Annex .. .. .. .... ... .. ... .. .. .. .498
15 SE 8th St 8843
Norman, Mrs. Florrye B. -Secy II, Ag Exper Sta -HT 107 . . .260
Lochloosa, Fla 2976 Hawthorne, Fla
Norman, James W. -Dean Emeritus & Prof of Educ -YN 119 . .473
415 NE 10th Ave 4533
Norred, Miss Sarah R. -Pharmacist, Student Health -IN . . .. 371
Nurses' Home ext 371
Northrop, Floyd L. -District Supv Ag Education -YN 152-B . .430
240 SE 2nd St 8762
Norton, John S. -Asst Ag Engineer, Ag Exper Sta -OH 28 .. ... 216
1427 SE 1st Ave
Nulton, Miss Lucy -Teacher, P K Yonge -YN 201 . . . . 620
1104 SW 7th Ave 5979
Nutter, Gene C. -Asst Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta -NE 401 . . 439
1231 NW 9th Ave 8409
Nutter, H. E. -Hd, Dept of Materials of Instr, Education -YN 317.478
1012 SW 1st Ave 4107




0


O'Byrne. Joseph M. -Asst Prof of Mech Eng -El 507 . . .314
813 NW 25th Ave 2-2973
Odum, Howard T. -Asst Prof of Biology -SC 202-C . . . ..501
1711 NW 12th St 4100
O' Hara, Miss Faye -Secy II, Political Science -PE 105 . . .. ..646
1209 W University Ave 3745
O' Kelley, Edward B. -Structural Eng, Bd of Control -E .278
Golfview, Rt 5, Box 143-A 7851







Oliver, Clifton, Jr. -Asst Prof of Pers Mgt -D 121 . . . .... 277
727 NW 19th St 3685
Oliver, Jack -Mechanic, Ag Exper Stat Farm (outside 6761)
Rt 2, Hawthorne, Fla
Oliver, James W. -Asst Prof & Interim Hd of Philosophy -AN 107 387
927 NW 8th P1 7057
Olsen, George L. -Asst in Lib -LI 1st Fl . . . . . . .. 591
1403 NW 10th Ave 7500
Olson, Mrs. Lou Dean -Clerk I, Student Health -IN . . . . 371
Flavet III, 216-C
Olson, Mrs, Clara M. -Prof of Educ, Secondary Educ -YN 326 .479
Rt 2, Archer Rd 6435
Opp, Carl B. -Assoc Dir of Housing -AD 138 . . . . . 246
4100 NW 13th St 9731
Oras, Ants -Prof of English -AN 316 . . . . . . . 580
915 SW 2nd Ave 5265
O'Regan, William G, -Interim Asst Prof of Ag Economics OD 445
1638 NW 3rd P1, Apt D
Ormond Will N. -Instr in English, C-3 -AN 207 . . . .305
102 NW 20th Drive 4881
Orth, Andrew P. -Asst Prof of Accounting -A 7 . . . . . 571
1112 SW 4th Ave
Orton, George, Jr. -Tech III, Engineering Shops -BA 102 . . .420
Rt 3, Box 548 8819
Osborn, George C. -Assoc Prof of Social Sciences C-I -PE 110 654
1714 NW 7th Ave 8045
Osteen, Stanton F. -Stock Clerk II, Central Stores -PG . . .431
Lulu, Fla
Osterbind, Carter C. -Assoc Res Prof, Bur of Econ & Bus Res -
-D 214 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 536
2105 NW 7th Lane 7732
Otte, Burton J. H. -Curator Chemistry -LE 111 . . . . . 483
1115 SW 13th St 6322
Outler, Jason C., Jr. -Asst in Chem, Animal Husb & Nutr -NL .340
Flavet II, 364-A
Outterson, Mrs. Viva Jean -Clerk II, (Accts) Bookstore -SS . 664
Flavet III, 205-T
Owen, John H. -Assoc Prof of Plant Pathology -HT 407 . . .. 338
1226 NW 3rd Ave 6769
Owings, Mrs. Mary Niven -Steno I, Public Relations -News Bureau
-H . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 288
%o G. H. Strickland, Palm Terr 5184
Oxford, Harold T. -Tech III, Chem Eng -N . . . . . . 317
301 SW 6th St 7789












Pace, James E. -Asst Animal Industrialist, Ag Exten Serv -G 7 .447
110 NW 15th St 5309
Padgett, Mrs. Lena -Teller, Cashier's Office -AD 1 . . ... .417
424 NE 6th St 3532
Page, Ralph E. -Dean, Arts & Sciences -AN 103 . . . . .358
430 NE 9th Ave 6583
Palt, James A. -Assoc Prof of Logic, C-41 -AD 204 . . . .405
200 SE 7th St 8393
Palmer, Mrs. Lilla-Rachel -Int Lib Asst III, Ag Exper Sta
-HT 209 ......... ........ . ........ .... 328
825 SE 2nd Ave 6480
Palmer, William C. Butcher, Food Service -CA . . . 661
513 NW 21st Lane 9704
Pando, Miss Magdalen M. -Secy III, Inter-American Studies
-LI 400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 514
Box 2259 Univ Sta 8156
Pankratz, Mrs. Jeraldine -Clerk II, Comptroller -AD 2 . . . 522
1415 NW 3rd Ave 2-1426
Pankratz, Mrs. Lillian G. -Clerk I, Housing -TO . . . . .295
549 NW 31st Ave 3980
Papy, Mrs. Caroline H. -Clerk II, Intramurals -FG 128 . . . 243
3928 NW 12th Terr 7388 (Box 2069, Univ Sta)
Pardee, Cecil V. -Carpenter, Ag Exper Sta -HT Annex . . .498
Rt 2, Micanopy, Fla.
Pardee, Lee B. -Clerk, Student Records -Military -MI 104 . 636
403 NE 9th St 5798
Pardee, Miss Mary R. -Asst in Lib, Technical Processes -LI . . 591
1027 SW 2nd P1 8286
Pardue, Burwell -Field Asst Ag Exper Sta -VL . . . . ... 566
1203 NW 16th Ave 4717
Pardue, Miss Irene F. -Exec Secy IV, Engineering -El 300 . .. 311
NW 16th Ave 3306
Park, Mrs. Arlene S. -Staff Nurse, Student Health -IN . . .. .371
Flavet III, 242-R
Parke, John -Interim Asst Prof of Humanities, Univ Col -AN 207 305
242 SE 2nd St 2-1268
Parker, Mrs. Bertha Lee -Steno I, Ag Exten Serv -NE 400 . . 329
Stengel Field 2-1858
Parker, Miss Helen Jean -Steno I, Speech -AD 352 . . . .426
P 0 Box 6, Hampton, Fla








Parker, Henry B, -Watchman, Grounds -PG . . . . . .431
1130 NE 9th Ave 8285
Parker, Thomas E., Jr. -Technician, Chem Eng -N 102 . . .318
304 NE 6th St
Parkhurst, Harry E. -Tech III, Engineering Shops -BA 102 . .420
94] SE 4th St 5921
Parkin, Mrs. June D. -Steno I, Soils, Ag Exper Sta -NE 106 . .567
Stengel Field
Parlier, Mrs. Flo B. -Secy II, Economics -D 103 . . . . 631
Flavet III, 236-A
Parramore, Willie E. -Instr, Gen Ext Div -SE 707 . . . .. 520
Rt 4, Box 258 9909
Parrish, Mrs. Huguette M. -Secy II, Secondary Educ -Y N 328 .479
Rt 1, Box 19 9817
PARRISH, John D. -Draftsman, Bd of Control -E . . . . 278
1030 SW 7th Ave
Parrish, Mrs. Kathleen W. -Supt of Nurses, Student Health -IN . 371
F lavet I, 327-A 9131
Parrish, Mrs. Margaret A. -Secy ImI, Registrar -AD 133 . . 226
1110 NE 3rd St 7202
Parrish, Mrs.Martha Lee -Steno I, Physics -F 101 . . . .528
1236 SW 1st Ave
Parvin, Philip E. -Asst Prof of Horticulture -G 14 . . . . 286
0o G. B. Simmons, Northview Drive, Golfview
Pate, Olen B. -Teacher, P K Yonge -YN 312 . . . . 502
1018 SW 8th Ave
Patrick, Rembert W. -Hd Prof of History -PE 104 . . . . 388
2115 NW 7th P1
Patterson, Elam P. -Interim Insttr in Mech Eng -El 507 . . . 314
741 SW 2nd Ave
Patterson, Emmitt E. -Labor Supv, Housing -MU Basement . .451
Evinston, Fla Micanopy 2793
Patterson, Mrs Faye J. -Clerk I (Bindery ) University Printing
-PG . . . . . ... . . . . . .... . .561
1057 SW 11th Terr 3194
Patterson, T. William -Instr in Architecture -U 104 . . . .. 330

Patterson, Paul B. -Instr in Mathematics -PE 8 . . . . . 287
Box 3538, Univ Sta 3662
Patton, John W. -Asst Supv of Pest Control Entomology -FL 307. 544
1325 NW 6th Ave 2-1997
Paul, Miss Ouida F. -Asst Prof of Music -R 105 . . . . . 671
1114 NW 15th Ave 8840







Paul, Mrs. Virginia R. -Tech I, Pathology -Cancer Research -CR 395
1102 NW 4th Ave 2-1050
Payne, Ancil N. -Assoc Prof of History -E 194 ... .. . 685
17 NW 7th Terr 6367
Payne, Walter A. -Asst Dir, Inter-American Studies -LI 400 . .514
204 NW 18th St 9609
Peabody, Kenneth E. -Asst Prof of Art -WA 303 . . . . . 628
Archer Road 9940
Pearce, James M. -Asst Prof of Chemistry -LI 120 . . . . .483
209 Boulevard, Apt 8 4185
Pearce, Miss May W. -Instr in Lib Science -LI . . . . ... 591
2205 NW 5th Pl 5207
Pearson, Albert M. -Assoc Prof of Animal Husb -NE 206 . . .324
Rt 4, Box 252 3385
Pearson, Mrs. Winifred C. -Admin Asst IV, Dean of Univ
-AD 233 . .... . . . . . . . . . . . . .469
Flavet I, 229-T
Peeler, Miss Ruth B. -Instr in Education -YN 101-A . . . .475
515 NE 1st St 3652
Peet, James C. -Lecturer, Elec Eng -El 350 . . . . . 309
219 NW 25th St 3875
Pelt, Miss Freida L. -Steno I, Ag Exper Sta -HT 113 . . . 366
Rt 4, Box 163-A
Pendleton, William C., Jr. -Instr in Social Science, C-1 -E 196 685
1714 NE 6th Terr 6115
Pennell, C. C. -Mechanic, Transportation -PG . . . . .431
929 NE 11th Ave
Pennington, William T. -Prop Custodian, Housing -MU Basement .451
Rt 2, Box 419 9970
Penrod, John A. -Instr in English, C-3 -AN 207 . . . . .305
810 NE 4th Ave 6493
Penson, Edward M. -Clinician, Speech & Hearing Clinic -AD 321.347
Flavet mI, 250-T
Perkins, Mrs. Jimmy C. -Admin Asst IV, Graduate School
-AD 235 . . . . . . . . . . .. . .459
622 NW 17th St 6636
Perry, Mrs. Emma J. -Clerk I, Intercollegiate Ath -FG 201 . .240
Melrose, Fla Keystone Heights 9291
Perry, Frank S. -District Agent, Ag Exten Service -HT 301 331
963 SW 13th St 6182
Perry, Miss Irene E. -Admin Asst IV, Education -YN 126 . 472
318 NE 2nd Ave 7392
PERRY, Jack R. -Postman, Univ Sta Post Office -SS .(outside. 4981)
824 NW 33rd Ave 7719






Perry, J. E. -Supv, Camp Wauburg, Florida Union -Camp Wauburg,
. . . . . . . . . . . (Micanopy 2711)
Micanopy, Fla Micanopy 2711
Perry, Thomas 0. -Asst Prof of Forestry -HT 401 . . . 338
1050 NE 13th P1 9780
Perryman, Willie L. -Foreman Janitors, Ag Exper Sta
-HT Annex ..................... . . ....498
612 SE 8th St 6703
Peters, Richard H. -Night Supv, Janitorial -PG . . . . .431
MR 2, Box 178 6792
Peterson, Donald L. Police Sergeant, Grounds -PG . . . .431
Flavet III, 232-R
Peterson, Erhart G. -Assoc Prof of Accounting -A . . . . 571
1402 NW 6th Ave 5174
Peterson, James B. -Bookbinder's Asst, Tech Processes -LI ..591
1322 NW 12th St
Pettis, Aubrey M. -Asst Ag Eng & Farm Elec Spec -Ag Exten -
OH 30 . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. .. 216
713 NW 11th Ave 8929
Phay, H. Edmund -Resident Mgr Flavet III, Sec 2, Housing . .. 508
Flavet III, 230-D ext 508
Phelps, Miss Barbara -Exec Asst IV, Arts & Sciences -AN 103 .504
1518 NW 7th P1 9786
Phelps, George 0. -Asst Prof of Mech Eng -El 511 . . . . 314
1205 SW 11th Ave 4932
Phillips, Mrs. Kathryn V. -Clerk I, Registrar -AD 33 . . ..226
Flavet III, 243-S
Phillips, Wayland B. -Teacher, P K Yonge -YN 312 . . . 502
422 SW 10th St 2-2163
Philpot, Mrs. Agnes E. -Secy II, Entomology, Ag Exper Sta
-NE 200 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 323
110 NW 7th St 4047
Philpott, Frank E. -Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 .244
Rt 6, Box 46, 420 NW 25th St 6893
Philyaw, Mrs Mary Z. -Asst Home Dem Agent, Ag Exten Serv
-SE Annex ..................... .(outside 5071)
1015 NE 3rd St 5632
Phipps, Cecil G. -Prof of Mathematics -WA 201-A . . . 587
1106 SW 5th Ave 5590
Phipps, Miss Sue -Dietitian, Food Service -CA . . . . . 661
Dietitian's Apts ext 553
Picou, Lloyd Joseph -Asst PMS &T, Military -MI 110 . . .. 636
103 SW 25th St 5548
Pierce. E. Lowe -Assoc Prof of Biological Sciences, C-6
C 211 . . . . . . . . . . . ..... .501
.22 NW 7th P? 4839







Pierce, John E -Asst Prof of Insurance, Bus Org & Oper -D 121. .277
1605 SW 13th St 6721
Pierdinock, Mrs. June C. -Staff Nurse, Student Health -IN . .371
116 SE 3rd Ave
Pierson, William H. -Assoc Prof of Geography -OF 20 . . . 579
1831 NW 10th Ave 3819
Pinan, Aurelio -Secy II, Stud Pers -AD 128 . . . . . . 302
410 NW 13th St 8243
Pinkerton, Richard C. -Asst Res Prof, Chemical Eng -RE 301 . .. 319
1204 NW 18th Ave 2-2965
Pirenian, Zareh M. -Assoc Prof of Mathematics -WA 203 . . .586
1103 SW 5th Ave 7152
Pirkle, Earl C., Jr. -Asst Prof of Phys Sci & Geology-B 105 . . 643
210 Annis Blvd 4347
Pitts, Miss Edith P. -Admin Asst IV President's Off -AD 226
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .455 or 456
1123 SW 5th Ave 5046
Ploughe, William D. -Interim Instr in Physics -BN 101 . ..310
Pollard, Cash B. -Prof of Chemistry -LE 240 . . . . . .255
"Hollybrook" -Newberry Road 5773
Poole, Lewis A. -Instr in Physical Science, C-2 -BN 204 . .. 377
909 NW 9th Ave
Poole, Reid -Asst Prof of Music -R 206 . . . . . . . 627
943 NW 34th Ave 8574
Poor, Russell S. Provost, Health Center -AD 237 . . . . .296
111 NW 26th St, Hibiscus Park (Rt 5, Box 69-A) 2-2998
Porter, Ralph E. -Asst Dir, Florida Union -FU 108 . . . . 655
1524 NW 10th Ave 4477
Post, Don M. -Instr in Forestry -HT 411 . . . . . . . 338
Austin Cary Forest, Waldo Road 9959
Potter, William M. -Asst Prof in Req Phys Ed for Men -FG 134 .244
2036 NW 7th P1 7939
Powell, Garland W. -Director, Radio Station WRUF -RA . . .468
Golfview 5443
Powell, Levi Allen, Sr -Asst Ag Econ, Ag Exper Sta -OD 12 . .445
924-B SW 5th Ave 7568
Powell, Mrs. Mary L. -Steno II, Pharmacy -LE 318 . . . .429
Flavet III, 236-D
Powell, Robert D. -Asst Prof of Botany -Bldg Z . . . . . 539
4003 NW 14th St 5774
Pratt, Darrell B. -Asst Prof of Bacteriology -L . . . . .. 500
1304 NW 4th St
Preodor, Edward-Assoc Prof of Music -R 133 . . . . . .. 671
1020 NE 13th P1 8188




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs