• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 University telephone directory,...














Title: University record
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00075594/00170
 Material Information
Title: University record
Uniform Title: University record (Gainesville, Fla.)
Physical Description: v. : ; 24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of the State of Florida
University of Florida
Publisher: University of the State of Florida,
University of the State of Florida
Place of Publication: Lake city Fla
Publication Date: September 1952
Copyright Date: 1946
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subject: College publications -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Universities and colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Agricultural education -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
University extension -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Teachers colleges -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Law schools -- Periodicals -- Florida -- Gainesville   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 1, no. 1 (Feb. 1906)-
Numbering Peculiarities: Issue for Vol. 2, no. 1 (Feb. 1907) is misnumbered as Vol. 1, no. 1.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Imprint varies: <vol. 1, no. 2-v.4, no. 2> Gainesville, Fla. : University of the State of Florida, ; <vol. 4, no. 4-> Gainesville, Fla. : University of Florida.
General Note: Issues also have individual titles.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00075594
Volume ID: VID00170
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: ltuf - AEM7602
oclc - 01390268
alephbibnum - 000917307
lccn - 2003229026
lccn - 2003229026

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Front Matter
        Page 3
        Page 4
    University telephone directory, 1952-53
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
Full Text


13







0

Fl





UNIVERS1Ty

4
P. ORY
H 0 D4RECTT
77












pago.-




VI -ep tep


4ff
4ihesut 'Flo

t 're

As$lg!ne











Sow to Use the


Dial Telephone ...


For Outside Numbers (Gainesville only) ......... Dial 9
Listen for the changed dial tone; then dial the Gainesville number.
For Long Distance .................. Dial Operator


On all calls, remove the receiver carefully from the hooi and listen for the
dial tone before starting to dial a number. The dial tone is a steady hum-
ming sound heard in the telephone receiver indicating that the line is ready
for you to dial.


How to Dial When you hear the dial tone, keep the receiver off the hook and
dial each figure of the telephone number. For example, if you
A Number are calling 234, proceed as follows:

1. Place your finger in the opening over the figure "2."

2. Turn the dial around until your finger strikes the finger
stop.

3. Remove your finger and without touching the dial allow
it to return to its normal position.

4. Proceed in the same way to dial the other figures.


If your finger slips, or you make a mistake in dialing,
hang up the receiver at once, wait a few seconds and
dial again.
Before starting to dial a second call, always hang up
your receiver for a few seconds in order to clear the
previous connections

Ringing and Busy Signals
Within a few seconds after you have completed dialing
you should hear either the ringing signal, an inter-
mittent burr-rr-ing sound, indicating that the bell of
the called line is ringing. or the busy signal, a rapid
buzz-buo-buzz, indicating that the called line is busy.
If you do not hear either of these signals within half a
minute, hang up the receiver, wait a few seconds and
make another attempt.

Obtaining the "Operator"
You can get the operator by placing your finger in the
opening in the dial through which the word "Operator"
is seen, and turning the dial once only to the finger
stop. In a few seconds the operator will anawar you.

On incoming calls from (outside) you may recall the
operator by moving the receiver hoog up and down.
Dialed calls within the campus cannot be transferred.

Calls from a Party Line or from a Une
with an Extension Telephone
Always make sure that the line is not In use. If you
do not hear the dial tone, ask if the line is being held


by someone else on the line. If no response is received,
hang up the receiver for a few seconds and make an-
other attempt.
However, should you hear successive clicks indicating
that someone on your line is dialing, wait until the
dialing stops and then inform him that you have inter-
fered with his call and that it will be necessary for him
to hang up and dial the complete number again. Then
replace your receiver on the hook.
If, during or after your dialing, you hear another party
on your line, tell him that the line is in use and request
him to hang up his receiver. If you have not finished
dialing your number when the other party comes in
on the line, after he hangs up, you should hang up
your own receiver for a few seconds. then remove it
listen for the dial tone and, when it is heard, dial the
complete number again.

To Call Another Party on Your Una

If you are on a party line and wish to call another
party on your line, dial the number 8 only and im-
mediately hang up your receiver. Your bell, as well
as the bell of the party you are calling, will then ring
at brief Intervals. When the called pasty answers,
your bell will stop ringing. You should then lift your
receiver and talk to the party answering.

If your bell does not stop ringing in from one to two
minutes, it indicates that there is no one within hearing
distance to answer the called telephone. You should
then stop your bell from ringing and free the line
from the connection by removing your receiver from
the hook for a few seconds and then replacing it.






EMERGENCY CALLS

To report a FIRE........Dial Operator and say, "I want to report a fire."

For POLICE..Day................ ....... ................ Dial 431

For POLICE..Night..Dial Operator, and ask her to contactCampusPolice.

For Gainesville POLICE ......................... Dial 9...Dial 4221

SERVICE CALLS

INFORMATION .... Numbers not listed in directory .... Dial Operator
Persons not listed in directory...... Dial 449
REPAIR SERVICE To report a telephone out of order...... Dial Operator
LONG DISTANCE Dial Operator, and say,
"I want to place a long distance call."

REMEMBER
1. All telephone equipment is over- 3. Only necessary personals calls
worked. may be made.
2. ALL LONG DISTANCE calls must 4. Do not dial or call from mem-
be delayed thru the campus oper- ory. Consult these directories
ator and record made by extension for the correct numbers.
caller.

TELEPHONE SUGGESTIONS

1- Answer calls promptly and in a business like manner.

2- Immediately identify yourself. For example:
"Mr. Smith's office, Miss Williams."
"Maintenance, Mr. Green."

3- Speak distinctly and pleasantly.

4- Immediately volunteer assistance regarding an absent person:
"May I locate Mr. Jones and ask him to call you?"
"He is out of the office until 11 o'clock. Do you
wish him to call you, or could someone else help?"

5- Accept messages willingly.

6- Listen attentively until you understand what the caller wants; then offer
to transfer if the call can be handled elsewhere.

7- When making a telephone call identify yourself immediately to the per-
son answering.

8- Keep your conversation brief and business like.

9- Remember, dial calls within the Campus cannot be transferred.











UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
DIRECTORY OF FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES



The following abbreviations are used to designate buildings:


A Building A (Accounting)
AD Administration Building
AN Anderson Hall
AU University Auditorium
B Building B (Civil Engineering)
BA Benton Annex
BN Benton Hall
BU Buckman Hall
C Building C (Art)
CA University Cafeteria
CL Citrus Laboratory
CR Cancer Research Laboratory
D Building D (Economics)
DL Dairy Products Laboratory
E Building E (Classrooms&
Laboratories)
El Engineering & Industries Building
F Building F (Engineering Shops)
FG Florida Gymnasium
FL Floyd Hall
FR Fletcher Hall
FU Florida Union
G Building G (Biology)
GH Horticulture Greenhouse
GR Grove Hall
H Building H (Biology)
HP Heating Plant
HT Horticulture Building
I Building I (Classrooms
IN Infirmary
J Building J ( Biology)
K Building K (Classrooms
L Building L (Photo Lab & Military
L Storeroom)
LE Leigh Hall
LI Library
LW Law Building
M Building M (Biology)
MA Mallory Hall
MI Military Science Building
MS Maintenance Shops
MU Murphree Hall
N Building N (Engineering
Classrooms and Laboratories)


- Newell Annex
- Newell Hall
- Nutrition Laboratory
- North Hall
- Building O (Biology)
- Office Building D
- Office Building E
- Office Building F
- Office Building G
- Office Building H
- Office Building J
- Pest Control Building
- Peabody Hall
- Plant & Grounds Division
Building

- Poultry Disease Laboratory
- Poultry Husbandry Laboratory
- Building R (Music)
- Radio Station WRUF
- Reed Laboratory
- Reid Hall
- Building S
- Science Hall
- Sledd Hall
- Seable Building
- Sanitary Research Laboratory
- South Hall
- Student Service Center
- Sewage Treatment Plant
- Building T (Transportation
Offices & Garage)
- Thomas Hall
- Tung Laboratory
- Tolbert Hall
- Building U (Architecture and
Arts)
- Vegetable Products Laboratory
- Walker Hall
- Weaver Hall
- Women's Gymnasium
- Wood Products Laboratory
- Yonge Laboratory School
- Yulee Hall





DEPARTMENTAL DIRECTORY


A
LOCATION PHONE NUMBER

ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS OFFICE
(See COMPTROLLER)
ACCOUNTING, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION A 10 571
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING N 125 316
AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY LE 200 486
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS, COLLEGE
OF AGRICULTURE HT 309 333
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION HT 309 333
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS, AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE HT 307 332
AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION YN 136 588
AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING OH 35 216
AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION
Director HT 109 493
Administrative Office HT 111 491
Assistant Director Administration HT 109 492
Assistant Director Research HT 107 260
Personnel HT 115 605
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION, DEPT OF HT 307 332
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE
Director HT 105 496
AGRICULTURE, PROVOST FL 107 215
AGRICULTURE, COLLEGE OF
Dean FL 106 696
AGRONOMY
Agricultural Experiment Station NE 304 439
College of Agriculture FL 302 615
Agriculture Laboratory NE 10 320
Laboratory near College Park 640
ALLIGATOR OFFICE FU 8 655
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AU 214
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY NE 204 324
ANIMAL INDUSTRY NE 204 325
ANTHROPOLOGY, SOCIOLOGY AND. PE 310 487
ARCHITECT TO BOARD OF CONTROL E 278
ARCHITECT, CONSULTING AD 306 363
ARCHITECTURE AND ALLIED ARTS,
COLLEGE OF
Dean E 119 505
Curator E 160 604





LOCATION PHONE NUMBER

ARCHITECTURE E 125 606
ART E 123 356
ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF
Dean AN 103 358
Assistant Dean AN 103 504
ASTRONOMY PE 13 287
ATHLETICS
Business Office & Ticket Sales FG 201 240
Intercollegiate Athletics FG 228 242
Intramural Athletics FG 128 243
AUDITOR, BUSINESS OFFICE AD 102 256
AUDIO-VISUAL AIDS LI 591



B

BACTERIOLOGY BN 108 500
BAND R 138 627
BIOLOGY LE 114 275
BIOLOGY STOCKROOM J 102 572
BIOPHYSICS LAB BLDG 2 539
BLUE KEY OFFICE FU 310 655
BOARD OF UNIVERSITY EXAMINERS SE 405 235
BOARD OF STUDENT PUBLICATIONS FU 10 655
BOOKSTORE, UNIVERSITY SS 665
BOTANY, AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT
STATION NE 102 322
BOTANY, COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE FUANNEX 648
BOTANY, GREENHOUSE SC 102 527
BOYS CLUB AGENT, AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE HT 303 334
BUREAU OF ECONOMIC AND BUSINESS
RESEARCH D 214 536
BUREAU OF EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH YN 326 479
BUREAU OF PROFESSIONAL RELATIONS,
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY LE 318 429
BUREAU OF STANDARDS, NATIONAL SE 1104 236
BUREAU OF VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE
AND MENTAL HYGIENE AD 308 239
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, COLLEGE OF
Dean AN 204 303
Assistant Dean AN 204 303
BUSINESS EDUCATION YN 308 502
BUSINESS OFFICE (See also Auditor, Cashier, etc)
Business Manager AD 102 462
Business Manager Assistant AD 102 461







BUSINESS ORGANIZATION AND OPERATION


C-1 OFFICE
C-2 OFFICE
C-3 OFFICE
C-41 OFFICE
C-42 OFFICE
C-S OFFICE
C-6 OFFICE
CAFETERIA
Personnel
P. K. Yonge
University
University Campus Club
CAMPUS CREDIT UNION
CANCER RESEARCH
CASHIER, BUSINESS OFFICE
CENTER OF THE ARTS
CENTRAL STORES
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
CHEMISTRY, DEPARTMENT OF
CHEMISTRY, CURATOR
CHEMISTRY, STOCK ROOM
CITRICULTURIST -APICULTURIST, AGRI-
CULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE
CIVIL ENGINEERING
CIVIL ENGINEERING LABORATORY
CLINICAL SERVICES, FLORIDA CENTER OF
COMPTROLLER, BUSINESS OFFICE
Assistant Comptroller
Invoice Department
Travel
Payroll
CORRESPONDENCE STUDY BUREAU,
GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
COUNTY AGENT (Alachua County)
COUNTY HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENT
(Alachua County)
CURRICULUM LABORATORY, COLLEGE
OF EDUCATION


LOCATION PHONE NUMBER
D 104 584


PE 110
BN 202
AN 207
AD 204
WA 205-A
AN 102
SC 105

CA
YN
CA
CA
E
CR
AD 1
E 125
PG
N 117
LE 200
LE 111
LE 109


NE 402
El 216
El 211
AD 339

AD 2
AD 2
AD 2
AD2


SE 906 233
SE 101 (outside 5091)

SE (outside 5071)


YN 317


HAGUE (Alachua 2673)


DAIRY BARN







DAIRY DIVISION, STATE DEPARTMENT
OF AGRICULTURE
DAIRY HUSBANDRY, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
DAIRY PRODUCTS LABORATORY
DEAN OF MEN
DEAN OF MEN, ASSISTANT
DEAN OF STUDENT PERSONNEL
DEAN OF UNIVERSITY
DEAN OF WOMEN
DEBATING
DENTAL CLINIC
DIETITIAN'S COTTAGE
DORMITORIES
Buckman
Fletcher
Grove
Mallory
Murphree
North
Reid
Sledd
South
Thomas
Tolbert
Weaver
Yulee
DUPLICATING DEPARTMENT
DYNAMO LABORATORY

E
ECONOMICS
EDITOR, AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT
STATION & EXTENSION SERVICE
EDITOR, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA PRESS
EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF
Administration & Field Service
Audio-Visual Education
Dean
Educational Research & Publications
Elementary Education
Foundations of Education
Graduate Studies
Off Campus Instruction
Secondary Education
Undergraduate Counseling


LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


SE 408 (outside 3732)


DL

AD 128
AD 128
AD 128
AD 223
AD 128
AD 354
IN



















PG
El 220


D 103

HT 215
LW

YN 130
YN 210
YN 126
YN 314
YN 102
YN 241
YN 202
YN 122
YN 326
YN 118-A





LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


EDUCATIONAL LOAN CORPORATION
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Electronics Laboratory
Electronics Research Laboratory
ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE
ENGINEER EXAMINERS, STATE BOARD OF
ENGINEERING, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Assistant Dean
ENGINEERING AND INDUSTRIAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
Director
Naval Stores Forest Service
ENGINEERING MECHANICS
ENGLISH
ENTOMOLOGY, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
ENTOMOLOGY, COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
EXAMINERS, BOARD OF UNIVERSITY
EXPERIMENT STATION (See Agricultural
of Engineering)
EXTENSION DIVISION, GENERAL
(See General Extension)
EXTENSION SERVICE (See Agricultural


OJ 20
El 336
SE 1104
El 536
PG
SE 702

El 300
El 300



El 308
BA 105
RE 409
AN 110

NE 200
FL 308
SE 405


428
309
236
538
431
(outside 4651)

311
311



311
419
416
306

323
218
235


FACULTY OFFICES
FACULTY CLUB


FARM, AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT
STATION
FILM LIBRARY (General Extension Division)
FLAVET I, Manager
FLAVET II, Manager
FLAVET III, Manager Section 1
FLAVET III, Manager Section 2
FLAVET III, Manager Section 3
FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL LOAN CORP.
FLORIDA GYMNASIUM
FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF ACCOUNTANTS
FLORIDA PLAYERS
FLORIDA UNION
FOREIGN LANGUAGES
FOREIGN STUDENT ADVISER
FORESTRY, AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE


OJ
BLDG J, WES'
ENTRANCE

Millard Station
SE 905
Apt. 12-D
Apt. 101
Apt. 241-A
Apt. 230-D
Apt. 203-D


428
r No Phone



(outside 6761)
519
581
(outside 5155)
583
508
513


OJ 428
240
SE 705 (outside 5404)
AD 342 426
655
AN 3-D 509
AD 128 200


HT 305





LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


FORESTRY, SCHOOL OF
FUMIGATION LABORATORY


GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
Dean
Assistant Dean
GEOGRAPHY
GEOLOGY
GLEE CLUB
GRADUATE SCHOOL
GREENHOUSE, AGRICULTURAL EXPERI-
MENT STATION (Soils)
GREENHOUSE, COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
(Horticulture)
GROUNDS
GYMNASIUM, FLORIDA
GYMNASIUM, Women's

H
HEATING PLANT
HERBARIUM, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
HISTORY
HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENT
HOME ECONOMICS, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
HORTICULTURE, AGRICULTURAL
EXPERIMENT STATION
HORTICULTURE GARDENS, COLLEGE
OF AGRICULTURE
HOUSING
Director
Associate Director
Physical Supervisor
HYDRAULICS LABORATORY



INDUSTRIAL ARTS EDUCATION
INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
INFIRMARY
INFORMATION DESK
INTER-AMERICAN STUDIES, SCHOOL OF
INTRAMURALS, OFFICE OF


SE 805
SE 903
B 113
B 101
R 114
AD 235


PG 121
FG
WG


HT 313
PE 104
SE

NE 210

NE 300




AD 138
AD 138
MU
RE



YN 300
El 313

AD
LI 456
FG 128


336
388
(outside 5071)

325

327

589

246
246
451
203


HT 401





LOCATION PHONE NUMBER

J


JOURNALISM, SCHOOL OF
Director K 201 597

L

LABORATORY SCHOOL, P. K. YONGE YN 218 476
LANGUAGES, FOREIGN AN 3-D 509
LAUNDRY PG 521
LAW, COLLEGE OF
Dean LW 101 353
LAW REVIEW LW 116 355
LIBRARIES
Agricultural Experiment Station HT 209 328
Architecture and Allied Arts E 591
Biology and Geology LI 591
Chemistry-Pharmacy LE 216 591
Education YN 317 478
Engineering El 400 591
Florida Union FU 204 212
Forestry HT 414 338
General Extension Division SE 806 231
Law LW 217 596
P. K. Yonge Laboratory School YN 235 476
P. K. Yonge Library of Florida History LI 1st Fl. 591
LIBRARY SCIENCE LI 302 591
LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY
Library Office LI 2nd Fl. 591
Director LI Office 591
Assistant Director LI Office 591
Catalog LI 1st Fl. 594
Circulation LI 1st Fl. 592
Humanities Room LI 2nd Fl. 591
Microfilm LI 4th Fl. 594
Map Room LI 3rd Fl. 591
Order LI 2nd Fl. 593
Reference LI 1st Fl. 591
Reserve Desk LI 2nd Fl. 591
Science and Technology Room LI 3rd Fl. 591
Social Science Room LI 2nd Fl. 591
University College Room LI 1st Fl. 592
LIVESTOCK SPECIALIST, AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE HT 301 331
LOST AND FOUND AD 128 301
LYCEUM COUNCIL (Call Dean of Student Personnel)





LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


M
MACHINE SHOP, ENGINEERING
MACHINE SHOP, ENGINEERING OFFICE
MAIL ROOM, CAMPUS
MATHEMATICS
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
MEDICAL CENTER STUDY
MILITARY SCIENCE & TACTICS
Army
Air Force
Supply Room
MILK INSPECTION (See Dairy Division)
MUSEUM, Florida State
MUSIC, DIVISION OF
N


BA
F
E 187
WA 205
El 546
AD 237

MI
MI
L


SE 103 (outside 3916)
R 104 671


NATIONAL BUREAU OF STANDARDS
LABORATORY
Engineering & Industrial Experiment Station
Station SE 1104
NAVAL STORES MECHANIZATION
LABORATORY
Engineering & Industrial Experiment
Station BA 106
NAVAL STORES RESEARCH, COLLEGE
OF ARTS & SCIENCES LE 340
NAVAL STORES RESEARCH LABORATORY LE 330
NEWS BUREAU H
NON-METALLIC MINERALS LABORATORY
Engineering & Industrial Experiment
Station BA 106
NURSES' HOME
NUTRITION LABORATORY, Agricultural
Experiment Station N of RA

0


ORANGE AND BLUE BULLETIN
ORCHESTRA
ORGANIZATIONS ADVISER, Office of
Dean of Student Personnel


P. K. YONGE
Cafeteria
Custodian
Laboratory School


AD
R 133

AD 128


YN Base
YN 51
YN 218





LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


PARASITOLOGY LABORATORY
PAYROLL ACCOUNTING
PAYROLL PERSONNEL
PERSONNEL OFFICE, NON-ACADEMIC
PEST CONTROL BUILDING
PHARMACY, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Curator
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology
Pharmacy (Dept. of)
Professional Relations, Bureau of
PHILOSOPHY
PHOTOGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT
PHYSICAL EDUCATION, HEALTH &
ATHLETICS, COLLEGE OF
Dean
Intramurals and Recreation
Professional Curriculum
Required Physical Education
Women's Physical Education
PHYSICS
PHYSICS LABORATORY
PLACEMENT BUREAU
PLACEMENT SERVICE, BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION, COLLEGE OF
PLACEMENT SERVICE, TEACHERS,
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
PLANT & GROUNDS
Central Stores
Bookkeeping
Office
Warehouse
Construction
Drafting Room
Electrical
Grounds
Heating. Plant
Janitorial
Key Maintenance
Maintenance
Carpenter Shop
Paint Shop
Plumbing Shop
Sheet Metal Shop
Wood Shop


Archer Road
AD 2
AD 102
AD 102
PC

LE 320
LE 415
LE 320
LE 446
LE 302
LE 318
AN 107
L



FG 202
FG 128
FG 302
FG 134
FG 306
BN 101
F
AD 124

AN 200

YN 120
PG


342
221
252
352
544

488
542
488
603
368
429
387
402



241
243
245
244
532
310
528
200

303

473
431-437
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431
431






PLANT & GROUNDS (continued)
Police Department
Sewage Plant
Time Keeper
Transportation
PLANT BOARD, STATE
PLANT PATHOLOGY
POST OFFICE, UNIVERSITY STATION
POLITICAL SCIENCE
POULTRY DISEASE LABORATORY
POULTRY HUSBANDRY
PRESIDENT'S OFFICE
PRESIDENT OF THE STUDENT BODY
PROPERTY RECORDS
PSYCHOLOGY
PSYCHOLOGY LABORATORY
PUBLICITY
News Bureau
Sports Publicity
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION CLEARING SERVICE
PUBLIC RELATIONS
PURCHASING AGENT, BUSINESS OFFICE

R

RADAR TOWER
RADIO STATION
Director
Operator's Room
READING LABORATORY & CLINIC
REAL ESTATE
REGISTRAR
RELIGION
RESIDENCE, DIRECTOR OF (See Housing)
ROTC (See Military)

S

SANITARY RESEARCH LABORATORY
SCHOOL ART
SOCIAL SCIENCE
SCHOOL SERVICE DIVISION, COLLEGE
OF EDUCATION
SEAGLE BUILDING CUSTODIAN
SECURITY OFFICER
SEMINOLE OFFICE
SEWAGE DISPOSAL PLANT
SOCIOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY


LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


SE 507
NE 102
SS
PE 105

PO
AD 226
FU
AD 102
AD 308
E 101

H
FG 5
PE 204
AD 228
AD 102


431
431
431
431
(outside 3903)
322
(outside 4981)
646
403
564
455
655
252
345
337

288
556
585
397
464


RA
RA
RA
AN 310
D 201
AD 133
FU 207


YN 126
PE 110

YN 128
SE
SE 1104
FU 7

PE 310





LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


SOILS
SOILS CONSERVATIONIST, AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE
SOILS GREENHOUSE
SPEECH & HEARING CLINIC
SPORTS PUBLICITY
STATE BOARD OF ENGINEER EXAMINERS
STATE DEPARTMENT AGRICULTURE,
DAIRY DIVISION
STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION
STATE PLANT BOARD
STATISTICAL LABORATORY
STUDENT BODY PRESIDENT
STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS OFFICE
STUDENT PERSONNEL, DEAN OF
STUDENT PERSONNEL RECORDS
STUDENT SERVICE CENTER
Fountain and Grill
Bookstore, University
Residence Suite


TEACHER PLACEMENT BUREAU
TICKET SALES, ATHLETIC
TRANSPORTATION
TUNG LABORATORY


UNITED STATES
Tung Investigation Laboratory
Forest Service Naval Stores
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF
AGRICULTURE
Bureau of Plant Industry
Production & Marketing Administration
UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
UNIVERSITY CLEANING SERVICE
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Dean
UNIVERSITY EXAMINER
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA PRESS
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY (See Library)


NE 106

HT 305

AD 323
FG 5
SE 702


321

334
415
347
556
(outside 4651)


SE 408 (outside 3732)


SE 408
SE 507
OD
FU
AD 128
AD 128
AD 124


(outside 3621)
(outside 3903)
688
655
383
257
200


YN 120 473
FG 201 240
PG 107 431
HT Grounds (outside 3906)


HT Grounds (outside 3906)
BA 105 419



TL (outside 3906)
SE Annex 237
SS 665


PE 204

AD 204
SE 405
LW5th Fl.


646



235
209
























LOCATION PHONE NUMBER


VEGETABLE PRODUCTS LABORATORY
VEGETABLE PRODUCTS REFRIGERATION PLANT


VETERANS COUNSELOR
VETERANS GUIDANCE CENTER
VETERINARY SCIENCE
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION, STATE
DEPARTMENT OF


WAUBURG, CAMP
WESTERN UNION, SUB-STATION
WOOD PRODUCTS LABORATORY


AD 33
SE 105
NE 214


566
566
226
(outside 8691)
28Z


SE 704 (outside 3621)


(Micanopy 2484)
FU Desk 422
562







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


DIRECTORY OF FACULTY AND EMPLOYEES


EXPLANATION: Surnames printed in capital letters are those of persons who
are not members of the regular University staff, but who are located in Uni-
versity buildings. The information is given in the following order: name,
position, campus address, campus telephone number, home address and home
telephone number.


A


Abbot, Mrs. Ouida D. -Hd, Home Econ, Ag Exper Sta -NE 203...... 325
311 E University Ave 5698
Adams, Courtland S. -Asst in Research, Eng & Indust Exper Sta -SE 1104. 236
240 SW 3rd St 6786
Adams, Frank T. Asst Prof, Gen Exten Div SE 707 .............. 520
611 NW 1Oth Ave 9567
Adams, lottis Oper, WRUF Transmitter, Newberry Rd ..... (outside 8018)
Hawthorne Rd
Adams, Mrs. Martha G. Lib Asst III Li ....................... 591
Flavet III, Apt 231 D
Adams, Tom -Field Foreman, Agronomy-Ag Exper Sta Farm ... (outside 6125)
Rt 4, Box 53, Archer Rd 5719
Adkinson, James A. -Interim InstrinPhysical Sciences-BN 202 ....... 377
Rt 5, Box 22-A, Hibiscus Park 4775
Aikens, Betty Jean Sect II Floyd Hall 302 .................... 615
1023 SW 1st Ave
Albertson, Miss Rachel Editor, Eng Exper Sta El 309 ............ 307
Rt 2, Box 183 6890
Alden, James L. Tech 11l, Mech Eng BA 102 ......................420
949 SW 11th St
Alderman, Mrs. Claranelle T. Acct IV, Ag Exper Sta HT 123 ..... 494
Melrose, Fla
Alexander, Miss A. Elizabeth Asst in Lib LI .................... 591
308 NE 1st St -8919
Alexander, Mrs. Patricia Bayly Clerk I, Lib, Ag Exper Sta Lib-HT 201 328
314 NW 12th Ave, Apt 4
Alexander, Mrs. Pearl E. Phys Therapist, Phys Ed IN ............ 371
Rt 3, Box 62-DA
Alexander, Virgil W. Asst Prof, Education YN 210 .............. 641
1008 NE 7th Place 3900
Allee, Warder Clyde Hd Prof of Biology LE 114 ................ 275
1080 SW 11th Terrace 4815
Alleger, Daniel E. Assoc Ag Economist, Ag Exper Sta OD........ 445
1040 NE 4th St -6712
Allen, David E. -Oper, WRUFTransmitter, NewberryRd ... (outside 8018)
103 NE 2nd St 3103
Allen, Ethel R. Chief Clerk III, Gen Exten Div SE 904.......... 234
1018 NW 10th Ave 6268







Allen, Gilbert M., Jr. Asst Purchasing Agt, Purchasing Dept -
AD 102 .................................................. 464
Lake Serena, Melrose, Fla Keystone Heights 2496
Alien, Mrs. Jean Steno II, Chem Eng-Hangar Bldg (Bldg N) 116.... 669
1621 NW 3rd Place
Allen, John S. Vice President of the University AD 226 ......... 455
2217 NW 5th Place 9864
Allen, Mrs. Maebelle B. Teller, Cashier's Off AD I ............ 417
S 1306 NE 7th Ave
Aller, Mrs. Ruth Dunsford Typist II, Social Sciences PE 110 ...... 654
1515 NW 6th Ave 4090
Alligood, Edgar R. Chief Clerk III, Gen Exten Div SE 906 ....... 233
1010 NE 7th Place 4554
Alpert, Harvey Clinician, Reading Laboratory and Clinic AN 310.. 379
103 SW 2nd Place
Alpren, Mrs. Patricia Farrell Interim Teacher, Education -P .K. Yonge 476
Flavet III, Apt 241 F
Ames, B. W. Dir, Non-Academic Personnel AD 102 ............ 352
1406 NW 8th St 5996
ANCHORS, Nathalie B. Supt, Post Office Univ Sta . (outside 4981)
Archer Rd 3390
Anders, Mrs. Audrey T. Clerk I, Acct, Comptroller's Off-AD 2.... 417
Box 2115, Univ Sta
Anders, Carl Painter, Maintenance Plant & Grounds MS........ 431
Starke, Fla
Anderson, Carl A. Asst Prof in Accounting (Temp Bldg A)......... 571
1515 NW 41st Rd 6723
Anderson, Chris W. Assoc Plant Pathologist, Ag Exper Sta Farm
.............................................. (outside 6761)
2015 NW 12th Rd -5890
Anderson, Cyrus E. Asst Prof of Education YN 145 .............. 263
1807 NW 7th Place 7805
Anderson, Edward A. Asst Prof of Art C 104 .................... 448
1805 NE 6th Terrace
Anderson, James W. Clerk, Stu Records, Military MI ............ 636
707 NE 10th Ave 9669
Anderson, John D. Asst Prof Economics & Gen Bus D 122 ......... 277
740 NW 20th St 5852
Anderson, Montgomery D. Prof of Bus Statistics & Econ PE 3 ...... 348
431 NE 9th Ave -5014
Anderson, Richard J. Assoc Prof in Psychology & Assoc Bur of Voc
Guid& Mental Hygiene AD 313 .............................345
1203 NW 12th Ave 5080
Angle, Mrs. Marguerite Smith Lib Asst II LI .................... 591
1018 SW 7th Ave
Anglin, Mrs. Gertrude C. Tech I, Eng & Ind Exp Sta SE 1104 ..... 236
715 NW 12th Ave 7654
Annis, Mattie M. Clerk I Sales, Bookstore SS ................... 665
212 Annis Blvd -7734
Anthony, Mrs. Dorothy O. Clerk I, Comptroller AD 2 ........... 577
Flavet III 250-U
Apperson, Miss Frances Hd, Serials Dept, Library LI ............. 591
202 NW 12th Terrace, Apt B 7804







Aratowsky, Bernard Asst Prof of Classical Languages, AN 7 ........ 576
411-B, NW 15th St
Arbic, George Bookbinder, Library LI ....................... 591
PO Box 300 2800 NW 13th St
Argus, Miss Mary Frances Asst Res Prof, Cancer Res Lab CR ...... 395
913 SW 6th Ave 4394
Armstrong Edward B. Asst. PMS & T, ROTC MI ................ 482
223 NW 25th St 8620
Amett, William T. Dean, College of Arch & Allied Arts E 119 ... 504
2105 NW 3rd Place 5490
Arnold, Miss Lillian E. Asst Botanist, Ag Exper Sta HT 313 ....... 336
Palm Terrace 7446
Arnold, P. T. Dix Assoc Dairy Husbandman Dairy Science, Ag
Exper Sta DL 103 ............................................ 396
2146 NW 5th Ave 3159
Arrington, Lewis R. Interim Asst Biochemist, Animal Husbandry
Dept, Ag Exper Sta Nut Lab ............................... 340
1611 NW 6th Ave 6173
Atchley, Mell H. Asst Prof Sociology PE 303 ................. 487
1627 NW 12th St 7018
Austin, Charles F. Interim Instr in Forestry Austin Cary Mem
........................................... (outside 9959)
Austin Cary Memorial, Waldo Road 9959
Austin, Peggy Lee Steno I, Sociology PE 306 ................... 487
312 NW 13th Terrace 5244
Austin, T. Edward, Jr. Instr in PHA FG 22 .................... 639
1222 SW 4th Ave 7708
Ayers, Julian F. Custodian of Equip, Phys Ed FG 13 ............ 541
1123 NW 15th Ave 8086
Ayers, Sanford E. Director, Student Health IN ................. 371
1005 SW 13th St 4790


B


Babb, Miss Evelyn M. Instr, Education YN ..................... 476
1210 SW 4th Ave
Bachman, Harold B. Prof of Music & Dir of Bands, Music R 138 ... 627
1246 SW 9th Rd 5098
Bader, Robert S. Instr in Biological Sciences Science Hall ........

Bailey, Mrs. Leona L. Library Asst III, Library Catalogue Dept.... 591
246-U, Flavet III
Baker, Miss Elizabeth, Secy II, Museum SE 103 .......... (outside 3916)
727 E Univ Ave 8198
Baker, Miss Madge F. Exec Secy IV, Personnel Off AD 102 ...... 400
514 SW 10th St
Baker, Mrs. Margaret Cone Typist I, Ag Exper Sta HT 115 ........ 605
204-S, Flavet III
Baker, Melvin C. Assoc Prof, Education YN ................... 472
1220 NW 18th Ave







Baker, William F. Instr Fit Opr, ROTC Air Force ROTC ......... 694
2250 NW 8th Ave 3954
Balas, Mrs. Betty S. Clerk II, Housing AD 138 ................. 246
307-D, Flavet I
Ball, Ernest A. T/Sgt; Military Supply -MI ..................... 694
3610 NW 4th St 9862
Ball, Mrs. Marguerite T. Secy II, Education Library YN 317 ..... 478
309-A, Flavet I
Ballard, Miss Martha Jane Instr in Off- Campus Instruction,
Education YN 143 ...................................... 263
640 NE 11th Ave 5800
Bamberger, Florence E. Visiting Prof in Foundations of Education
YN 233 ............................................... 477
Hotel Thomas 9501
Banister, Ceree Custodian of Equip, Intercollegiate Ath -FG 122... 541
2013 NW 7th Terrace
Banks, Mrs. Hilda M. Asst Exam Editor III, Board of Examiners
SE 405 ................................................ 235
224-T, Flavet III
Bantz, Paul Bond Carpenter, PG Maintenance Dept ............. 431
PO Box 184, Hawthorne, Fla
Baquero, Jose A. Interim Prof of Economics, Business Administration

Barber, Mrs. Helen Clerk I, Ag Exper Sta HT 121 ............... 497
214-B, Flavet III
Barbour, Miss Millicent E. Clerk I, Registrar's Off AD 33 ........ 226
321 SW 13th St 5034
Baringer, William E. Prof of Social Sciences PE 203 ............. 654
1219 NW 0th Ave -5082
Barnard, Robert Gerald Mechanic, Ag Exper Sta Ag Exper
Sta Farm ..... ................................... (outside 6761)
Rt 1, Box 126 1/4-5711
Bares, David E. Asst in Res in EIES & Teaching Asst in Chemistry
LE 327 ...................................... ............. 483
Flavet I, Apt 310 A
Barnes, Mrs. Enid Chandler Secy II, Florida Union FU 108 ...... 655
Rt 5, Box 129 8375
Barnes, Mrs. Frances C. Secy II, Medical Center Study SC 12 .... 677
Flavet II, 358-B
Barnes, Robert Lloyd Interim Asst in Forestry Res & Interim Instr
in Forestry HT 403 ...................................... 338
1836 NW 2nd Ave
Barney, John M. Instr in Eng Exper Sta El 526 .................. 538
537 NE 9th St 5222
Barrett, Thos. H. Steamfitter Helper, Central Heat& Power Plant -PG 431
618 NE 6th Ave
Barron, Mrs. Louverne H. Steno II, Ag Exten Serv -HT 101 ........ 411
Flavet III, 236-T
BARROWS, Harold L. Jr. Chemist, Tung Investigations, USDA TL
................................................ (outside 3906)
1716 NE 8th St 3116
Barrs, Mrs. Dorothy B. Steno I Bus Org & Op D 104 ........... 584
116 B S.W 7th St







Barth, Mrs. Jayne Clerk II,Sales Bookstore .................... 665
Flavet III, 238-7
Bartlett, Frank David Lab Asst, Ag Exper Sta NE 110 .......... 567
1214 NW 4th St
Bartlett, George Robert Prof of Philosophy AN 107 .............. 387
141-A, Parkway 7666
Bartley, Ernest R. Assoc Prof of Political Science PE 210 ......... 685
1607 NW 8th Ave 8006
Bartley, Rogers L. Admin Mgr, Ag Exper Sta & Exten Serv HT 111 ... 491
1628 NW 6th Ave 4429
BASHAW, Charles A. -Letter Carrier, Post Off, Univ Sta -PO.(outside 4981)
414 NW 16th Ave 4429
Bass, Miss Betty Steno I Ind Arts YN 303 .................... 357
1426 W Univ Ave 9021
Bass, G. W. Policeman, Grounds&Police- Grounds Dept, PG..... 431
912 W Univ -6415
Bass, Marvin Jeff Asst Supt of Janitors, Janitorial PG ........... 431
Box 23, Newberry, Fla 2692
Bates, Mrs. Phyllis Lee Secy II, Ag Exper Sta NE 214 ........... 282
Flavet I, 319-E
Battin, Tom C. Asst Prof of Speech AD 360 .................... 346
1506 NE 7th St -9956
Baughan, Denver E. Assoc Prof of English AN 317 .............. 580
560 NE 6th Ave 6600
Baughman, George F. Business Mgr, Business Off AD 102 ........ 461
2105 NW 7th Place 5892
Bault, Roger Q. Asst Prof of Physical Sciences BN 204 .......... 377
Dixie Garden 3714
Baumel, Mrs. Lenora G. Typist I, Ag Exper Sta HT 121 ......... 497
Flavet II, 365-A
Baxley, Ronald Lavere Tech II, Chem Eng Stockroom, Hangar Bldg 317
936 SE 2nd Ave
Baxley, Wilbur Lay Fayette Electrician, PG Electrical Maint..... 431
PO Box 152, Waldo, Fla
Baxter, Dr. John F. Prof of Chemistry LE 102 ................. 510
800 W Blvd
Baxter, Mrs. Ruth H. Lib Asst I, Library LI .................... 591
214 NE 5th Ave 5330
Bay, Thomas Byron Sheet Metal Worker, PG .................... 431
Rt 1, Waldo, Fla
Beal, Miss B. Mae Exec Secy IV, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 .......... 493
111 NW2ndSt -3753
Beale, Clyde Kenyon Assoc Editor, Ag Exper Sta & Exten Serv -HT 215 495
Palm Terrace, Box 2346, Univ Sta 4937
Beard, Percy M. Assoc Prof & Hd Track Coach, Intercollegiate Ath -
FG 201 ................................................ 240
832 NW 22nd St 5507
Beaty, Robert C. Dean of Men, Student Personnel AD 128... 301 or 506
108 NW 21st Terrace 7062
Beazlie, George N. Lineman, Electrical Maint, PG MS ......... 432
PO Box 2275, Univ Sta 3338
Beck, Mrs. Alyce D. Secy III, Arts & Sciences CR .............. 395
2034 NW 7th Lane







Beckenbach, Joseph R. Assoc D!r, Ag Exper Sta HT 109 ......... 492
118 NW 21st St 4555
Becker, Charles H. Assoc Prof of Pharmacy LE 328 .............. 267
2235 NW 5th Place 7709
Becker, Raymond Brown Dairy Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta DL 202.. 396
Rt 5, Box 111, Hibiscus Park 5657
Beckham, Lonnie O. Carpenter, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex ......... 498
Rt 2, Box 88, Hawthorne
Beckwith, Stephen Lyon Asst Prof of Forestry K 209 .............. 291
2144 NW 10th St 5570
Beecher, Alvah A. Dir of Music R 106 ...................... 671
1744 NW 5th Ave 3728
Beer, Mrs. Kay E. Clerical Asst, Gen Ex Div SE 806 ............ 231
319 NW 14th St 6645
Beisler, Walter H. Hd Prof of Chemical Eng N 118 .............. 317
1036 NE 4th St 5007
Bell, E. N. Maintenance Supt, Plant & Grounds PG ............ 431
1028 NE 13th St 6079
Bellew, W. I. Custodian, Fields & Bldgs, Phys Ed FG 18 ........ 533
Rt 2, Box 22, Hawthorne, Fla
Benck, Mrs. Roselyn Ruth Bookkeeper, Food Service CA ......... 530
PO Box 607
Bennett, Mrs. Ellen R. Secy III, Education YN 1.20 ............ 473
Flavet III, 254-D
Bennett, English A. Asst Supt, Central Heat & Power Plant PG ... 431
1402 E Univ Ave
Bennett, Mrs. Ruth A. Secy III, Ag Economics HT 309 ........... 333
425 NW 25th St 4073
Bentley, George R. Assoc Prof Social Sciences & Logic & Counsellor
University College AD 204 .............................. 405
313 NE 10th St
BENTON, Felix Chief Draftsman, Architect to Bd of Control E,
East Entrance ............................................ 278
912 NW 8th Place 5150
Benz, William P. Instr in Req Phys Ed FG 134 .................. 244
1244 NW 36th Ave, Rt 3 7115
Berg, Paul Instr in Reading Lab & Clinic AN 310 ................ 379
Apt B, 1730 NW 2nd Ave
Beer, Lewis Assoc Prof of Biological Sciences SC 204 .......... 501
Golfview 8440
Bigelow, Gordon E. Asst Prof of English AN 207 ................ 305
Hse 11, Stengel Field, Box 80, Rt 4, 5442
Biggin, Beverly B. Architect, Consulting Architect AD 306 ....... 363
624 SW 10th St 4725
Bigham, T. C. Prof of Economics & Chairman of GradWork inCollege
of Business Administration AN 204 ....................... 303
2039 NW 3rd Ave 4471
Biglow, George P. Instr in Marketing, Bus Org & Op Bldg D 208.. 398
729 NE 3rd St
Bingham, N. Eldred Prof of Education YN 330 .................. 479
1718 NW 10th Ave 8313
Bishop, Guy D. Maintenance Man, Housing MU Basement ........ 451
Rt 4, Box 187







Bishop, Henry W. Teacher, Education YN Gym ................ 642
742 NE 9th St 4077
Bissell, Mrs. Helen S. Assoc Resident, Weaver Hall, Housing -WE.. 298
WE 298
Bitende, Ted D. Instr, Asst Swimming Coach, Req Phys Ed FG 23 .. 639
411 Blvd
Bjelke, Mrs. Beryl Joyce Clerk I, Library LI .................. 591
103 NW 10th St
Black, Alvin Percy Hd Prof of Chemistry LE 200 ............... 486
544 NE 10th Ave -6263
Black, Miss Frances Margaret Steno I, Library LI ............... 591
114 NW 10th St 6742
Black, Kenneth L. Prof of Law LW 212 ....................... 251
1009 NW 21st Terrace 5445
Blackmon, Gulie H. Horticulturist, Dept Hd, Ag Exper Sta NE 305 327
214 NE 7th Ave -6963
Blackmore, Theodore R.- Interim Tabulating Super, Comptroller's Off
AD 23 .................................................. 272
PO Box 3616, Univ Sta
Blackwell, Willie F. Steamfitter Helper, Central Heat & Power
Plant PG ............................................. 431
Rt 3, Box 163 -5175
Blake, Robert George Asst Prof of Mathematics PE 9............ 287
222 NW 27th Terrace 4864
Blakeman, Miss Natalie Helen Clerk I, Library LI .............. 591
821 NE 8th Ave
Blalock, Lewis F. Assoc Registrar & Dir of Admissions AD 135 .... 226
1839 NW 11th Rd 4103
Bland, Miss Tommie Joel Machine Oper I, Comptroller
AD 9 ............................................................. 253
Box 23, Hawthorne, Fla Long Dist Hawthorne 6251
Blanton, Lawton W. Asst Prof of Mathematics & Student Councellor
AD 204 .............................................. 405
1721 NW 10th Ave 9877
Blaze, R. W. Foreman Electrical Maint, Plant & Grounds MS..... 431
1243 NW 30th Ave
Bleasedale, Harry C. Electrician, Maint PG.................... 431
Rt 3, Box 74 1/8, Waldo, Fla
Bledsoe, Roger W. Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 304 ............ 439
1021 NW 23rd Blvd 6849
Bliss, Gilbert B. Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng El 350 ............ 309
931 NE 14th Ave
Blitch, Aaron F. Carpenter, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex ............. 498
Rt 2, Box 470 5437
Blitch, Ernestine Clerk I Accounts, Cashier's Off AD 2 .......... 417
202 NW 16th St
Blitch, Loonis County Agent, Ag Exten Serv SE Annex... (outside 5091)
2125 NW 3rd Place 7780
Block, Herman H. Assoc Prof of Architecture Bldg E 113 ......... 384
1100 NW 16th St 5744
Block, Seymour S. Assoc Prof of Chem Eng, Eng Exper Sta N 208.. 317
629 SW 9th St 8194







Blodgett, Ralph H. Prof of Economics Bldg D, 107 ............. 631
930 NW 21st Terrace 9574
Bloodworth, Miss Bertha E. Exam Editor IV, Bd of Examiners SE 405 235
315 NE 8th St 3038
Bloomfield, Mrs. Willie Kate Asst in Library LI ................ 591
2022 NW 7th Lane 7875
Blue, William Guard, Asst Biochemist, Soils, Ag Exper Sta NE 110. 567
603 NW 13th Terrace 6329
Bodden, Mrs. Evelyn E. Clerk I, Ag Exten Serv HT 119.......... 497
209 Blvd, Apt 7 5729
Boggs, Johnnie P. Dairy Laborer, Ag Exper Sta Dairy Unit,
Hague ........................................ (Alachua 2673)
Rt 2, Alachua
Boggs, Otis Prince Dir of Special Events, WRUF RA ............ 467
937 NE 8th Ave 8726
Boldt, A. W. Asst Dean of Men, Student Personnel AD 128 ...... 302
1032 SW 11th Ave 4534
Boles, Mildred W. PM Salad Super, Food Service CA ........... 661
17 NW 17th St
Bolin, William L. Teaching Asst, Chemistry LE 342 ............ 483
1416 NE 7th St 5386
Bolles, Robert S. Prof of Music R 108 ....................... 671
915 NW 14th Ave 3498
Boney, Miss Katherine M. Asst Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NL ....... 340
1210 NW 4th Place 3472
Boomsliter, George P. Lecturer in Eng Mechanics El 425 ........ 416
Hse 17, Stengel Field 7858
Boone, Dr. Lalia Phipps Asst Prof of English 8 Bldg J........... 428
2027 NW 7th Lane 4309
Booth, Counts Plumber, Foreman, Plant & Grounds MS........... 431
Mr 2, Kirkwood 4984
BOREK, Joseph Michael Painter, PG Maintenance............. 431
Box 251, Mclntosh, Fla
Borgia, Miss Agnes P. Associate Prof of Art C 104 .............. 448
Apt D, 206 NW 17th St -6571
Boston, Allen Truck Driver, Grounds Grounds Department......... 431
Rt 5, Box 219
Boston, Franklin Gardner, Horticulture Greenhouse ............. 589
1207 NW 6th Place 3133
Boswell, Earl F. Tech Ill, Mechanical Eng, Eng Exper Sta BA 102. 420
3221 NW 12th Terrace
Bourke, Norman Prof of Mechanic Eng El 523 .................. 315
Poinsettia St, Hibiscus Park 4523
Boutelle, Mrs. Margaret White Instr in Education YN 327 ........ 479
205 NE 3rd St 7866
Bowers, Robert H. Assoc Prof of English AN 207 (OJ 17).......... 305
610 NW 9th Ave 7735
Bowers, William M. Bakeshop Super, Cafeteria CA.............. 530
RFD
Bowland, Mrs. Dorothy J. Tech II, Cancer Research Lab CR....... 395
Flavet III, 202-S
Boyd, Clifford A. InterimAsstProf of Professional Phys Ed FG 304... 245
117 NW 20th Terrace 6262







Bozarth, Mrs. Katherine D. Secy II, Engineering El 300 ......... 311
1017 NW 16th Ave 8605
Bracken, Andrew J., Sr. Plant Super, Housing MU Basement...... 451
942 NE 7th Place 7904
Bracken, Andrew J., Jr. Instr in Req Phys Ed FG 24 ............ 639
123 NW 20th Terrace 5087
Bradbum, Mrs. Betty June X-Ray Tech, Student Health IN....... 371
Nurses' Home Exten 371
Bradshaw, Philip Instr In English AN 207 .................... 305
Archer Rd 3366
Brady, Miss Mama V. Dean of Women, Student Personnel AD 128. 362
1823 NW 5th Ave, Apt 12 6177
Bragdon, K. E. Asst. Grove Inspector Plant Board SE 507
................................................ (outside 3903)
Rt 3, Box 425 5887
Branch, Mrs. Jean Steno II, Law LW 101 ..................... 353
Crawford Tourist Home, 810 E Univ Ave 8672
Brand, Michael Instr in Economics, Business Adm D 202.......... 398
405 NW 14th St
Brannon, Clyde Sales Manager, Univ Press LW, 5th Fl........... 209
1223 SW 14th St
Bransford, Thomas L. Assoc Prof of Civil Eng El 208.............. 204
1536 NW 7th Ave 7453
Bratley, Homer E. Asst Entomologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 201 ....... 323
Rt 3, Box 424 9838
Braun, John C. Teaching Asst in Chemistry LE 356............... 483
Box 6, La Crosse 5826
Breese, William E. Asst Prof of Marketing D 119................ 277
2204 NW 8th Court 7217
Breland, Herman L. Asst Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NA 108..... 567
1404 NW 3rd Ave 9739
Brewer, Judson Tatus -Tech II, Elec Eng -El 234 ................. 308
23 SW 7th St 3417
Brewer, William W. Res Mgr, Flavet III, Sec I, Housing 241-A,
Flavet III, 1 ................................. .... ......... 583
Flavet III, 241-A, I Exten 583
Brey, Dr. W. S., Jr. Asst Prof of Chemistry LE 202.1 ........... 570
1503 NW 11th Terrace
Briley, Joseph V. Chief, Stu Reds Sec, Military M ............. 636
2219 NW 12th St 4318
Bristol, L.M. Retired Prof of Sociology
114 NW 14th St 3522
Bristol, Loris R. Asst Prof of Education, Counselling Placement &
Graduate Studies YN 202.................................. 620
114 NW 14th St 3522
Brodkorb, Pierce Assoc Prof of Biological Sciences M 102......... 625
1603 NW 7th Place 8159
Brohm, Henry Dore Prof of Marketing, Bus Org & Operation-D 106... 584
515 Briarcliff Drive Golf lew -5820
Brooke, Donald L. Assoc Agricultural Economist, Agricultural
Economics HT 310....................................... 333
1627 NW 6th Ave 7906







Brooker, Marvin A. Prof of Ag Economics FL 103................ 507
2244 NW 6th Place 8785
Brooks, J. Hapgood, III Asst Prof of Horticulture OG............ 286
55 Hill Crest Ave, Box 2335, Univ Sta 4007
Brooks, Vollan Cecil Painter, Plant & Grounds Maint Dept....... 431
Box 113, Lake Butler
Brown, A. H. Bus Driver, Transportation, Plant & Grounds T...... 431
Rt 3, Box 103-C 6615
BROWN, Edward M. Psychometrist, Veterans Guidance'Center -
SE 105...................................... (outside 8691)
Rt 2, Box 26 6940
Brown, Ernest Evan Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta OD 12............. 335
Flavet II, 371-D
Brown, Henry C. Asst Res Prof, Chem Eng Reid Lab 406......... 319
215 NW 16th Ave 4119
Brown, Howard M. Tech IV, Aeronautical Eng, Eng Exper Sta-N 120 316
Little Gandy 5440
Brown, Mrs. Isabelle D. Chief Clerk III, Registrar AD 133....... 226
627 NE 8th Ave 3155
Brown, Mrs. Myra W. Clerk I, Gen Exten Div SE 906........... 233
Flavet II, 357-D

Brown, Richard Dewitt Prof of Music YN 137................. ... 476
Main St Ext 5516
Brown, Richard Frederick Tech IV, Elec Eng El 526.............. 538
713 NW 25th Ave 4780
Brown, Wilson F. Prof of Chem Eng, Eng Exper Sta N 102........ 318
803 NW 22nd St 9565
Brown, Woodrow. State Boys' 4-H Club Agent, Ag Exten Serv
-HT 303.................................................. 334
1066 SW 11th Terrace 4850
Browne, Mrs. Eleanor Bode Prof of Education YN 326............ 479
Briar Cliff Drive, Golfview 7640
Browning, Charlton K. Tng Aids, Military MI................... 694
1526 NE 6th Terrace
Browning, C. M. Labor Foreman, Maintenance, Plant & Grounds-PG 431
315 NW 1st St 3877
Bruce, Mrs. Mary S. Hd Clinic Nurse, Student Health IN........ 371
206-S, Flavet III
Bruce, Thomas A., Jr. Shop Foreman, Ag Exper Sta DL 107.....e. 339
741 SW 2nd Ave 4861
Brunet, Joseph Prof of Classical Languages & Dept Hd, Foreign
Languages AN 3-C................... .................. ... 509
1221 NW 4th Ave 7126
BRUNSON, Joseph T. Chief, Guidance Center (VA), Guidance
Center SE 105......................... ......... (outside 8691)
11 NE 6th Ave -6441
Bruton, James E. Stock Clerk, Transportation PG 107............ 431
Mclntosh, Fla 8010 (Mclntosh)
BRYAN, Miss Pauline Admin Asst I, State Plant Bd -SE504 (outside 3903)
400 NE 13th Ave 8196
Bryant, Frederick D. Asst in Library, Catalog LI................ 591







Bryant, Irene Typist I, Ag Exper Sta Dairy Unit, Hague (Alachua 2673)
Alachua, Fla
Buck, Mrs. Joan L. Lib Asst II, Library -LI...................... 591
223 SW 2nd Place
Buckhannan, Mrs. Margaret B. School Nurse, P. K. Yonge -YN 114
......................................................... 475
Valley Rd, Golfview 6368
Buckley, Hubert Earl Asst in Agronomy, Ag Exper Sta NE 304..... 439
916 NW 12th Ave -6795
Buehler, Walter Consultant, Forestry HT 402 ................... 338
Rt I, Box 911, Lakeland, Fla 28951
Buie, Herschel Ober Painter, Plant & Grounds Maint Dept ....... 431
PO Box 397, Hawthorne, Fla
Bullen, Kenneth S. Horticultural Foreman, Ag GH.............. 589
Rt 4, Box 27
BULLETT, Naomi P. Secy I, State Plant Bd SE 505.......(outside 3903)
Rt 3, Box 388 4048
Bunker, Miss Patricia Clerk II, Registrar's Off AD 33............ 226
1412 W Univ Ave 5152
Bunting, Donald C. Asst Res Prof of Physical Sciences & Elec
Eng Weather Radar Lab.................................... 441
2038 NW 3rd Ave 8503
Burger, Ernest E. Custodian Janitorial AD 15 .............. 431
N R 2, Hawthorne Rd
Burgess, Jeff A. Tech I, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104 ................. 236
1901 E Univ Ave 7826
Burgess, Jesse W. Herdsman, Ag Exper Sta Sta Farm .... (outside 6761)
Rt 3, Box 79-B
Burke, Adrian G. -Tech III, Eng Exper Sta El 526................ 538
Rt 3, Box 681, 4237 NW 13th St 8784
Burnett, Tannye O. Instr in Women's Phys Ed WG................ 393
1722 NW 2nd Ave 6835
Burnham, Charlotte W. Lib Asst II, Library LI................... 591
125 NW 1Ith St -6187
Burrow, Agnes Ellen Medical Tech, Student Health IN........... 371
Nurses' Home
Burton, Mrs. Barbara Jeanne Clerk II, Bookstore SS.............. 665
214 NE 6th St 7169
Busciglio, Dominic C. Asst in Research, Eng SL................. 503
1538 NW 4th Ave 6215
Bushell, John J. Machine Super, Comptroller's Office AD 23..... 272
1327 NE 6th Terrace 9953
Bussey, William H. Driller, Plant & Grounds..................... 431
Flavet II, 365-D 9245
Butler, George B. Assoc Prof in Chemistry LE 232................ 389
1722 NW 11th Rd -6418
Butler, Mrs. Mary S. Typist I, Bur Econ & Bus Res D 215.......... 536
Flavet 1, 326-B 9131
Butt, Arnold F. Asst Prof, Architecture E 118.................... 505
-838 NW 11th Ave
Butterworth, Robert F. Res Advisor, Murphree Hall, Housing -MU... 361
163 Fletcher Hall -621







Byers, Charles F. Asst Dean, Hd Prof of Biological Sciences, Prof
of Biology, Arts & Sciences SC 108, AN 103 ......... 573 or 504
817 NW 21st Terrace 6846
Byron, Dorothy Typist I, Serials, Library LI.................... 591
Box 3303, Univ Sta, Archer Rd 9960


C

Cake, Edwin W. Economist in Mktg Ag Exten Serv HT 307...... 332
Rt 4, Box 251 9955
Calaway, Jim E. Chief Warrant Off Military MI.............. 481
1614 NE 9th Street 8563
Calaway, Wilson T. Asst Res Prof, Civil Eng SL............... 503
814 NE 12th Ave
Calhoun, Eunice Z Instr, P.K. Yonge YN 224................. 476
221 Annis Blvd 8939
Calkins, James H. Building Supt, Florida Union FU.............. 655
741 SW 2nd Ave
Callander, William F. Statistical Consultant, Ag Economics-OD.... 688
205 NE 6th Ave 3168
Cameron, Mrs. Edith M. Assoc Prof & Hd Dept of Women's Act,
Gen Exten Div SE 805................................... 232
Biven's Arm
Cameron, James E. 0 Field Asst, Horticulture, Ag Exper Sta
VL................................................. 566
712 N Main St 3643
Cameron, Mrs. Violet B. Sect II, Psychology AD 308....... 345
324-A NE 11th St
Camp, Louis Thomas Instr in Education YN 118-A............ 264
Rt 5, Hibiscus Park 6888
Campbell, D. B. Electrician's Helper, Maintenance Plant &
Grounds Div PG.................................... ..... 431
102 NW 7th Terrace 6058
Capretz, Pierre J. Instr in French, Foreign Languages AN 3-A. 576
218 SW 10th St 8545
Carey, Miss Joan Assoc Prof of Education, Education YN...... 472
513 W Univ Ave
Carleton, William Graves Hd Prof of Social Sciences PE 110... 654
1004 SW 2nd Ave 4893
Carlisle, Mrs. Jane Alien Clk II, Maintenance PG............ 431
Flavet III, 243-C
Carlisle, Kelly C Painter, Housing................ .......... 249
Flavet I, 321-A
Carlton, Archibald C. Carpenter, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex ...... 498
4021 NW 13th St 8029
Carlton, Mrs. Rose W. Typist I, Housing MA................. 440
Flavet III, 221-T
Carr, Archie F. Prof of Biology SC 1-C..................... 575
Rt 1, Micanopy, Fla
Carroll, David M. Mechanic & Shop Foreman, Grounds PG..... 431
621 SE 5th Terrace 7279







Carroll, J. M. -Watchman, Engineering Air Base Bldg ... (outside 7172)
Rt 2, Box 226
Carroll, Ralph E. Asst Res Prof, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104........ 236
639 NE 6th St
Carroll, William R Prof of Bacteriology BN 108................ 500
701 NW 15th St 8630
Carson, Robert Emmett Prof of Humanities AN 102............... 452
707 NW 14th Ave 7078
Carter, Miss Margaret Secy III, Library ....................... 591
421 NW 15th St 4929
Carter, Miss Lilly I. Hd, Order Dept Library LI............... 591
2100 NW 8th Ct 6152
Carver, William A. Assoc Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 304...... 439
603 SW Ist St
Chace, James E. Hd Prof of Real Estate D 201 .................. 578
1014 NE 5th St 8133
Chace, Mrs. Mary W. Secy III, Comptroller's Office AD 2....... 220
1740 NW 6th Ave
Chamberlin, Mrs. Anne C. Chief Clerk III, Ag Exper Sta HT 115.. 605
1240 NW 10th Ave 7490
Chambers, Buford W., Jr. Administrative NCO, Army MI........ 482
616 NW 13th St
Chambliss, Miss Dorothy Steno I, Personnel Off Bldg J......... 428
329 NW 17th St 8328
Chandler, Harley W. Dean of the University AD 233............. 469
Rt 1, Box 44-A, Hawthorne, Fla
Chapman, Mrs. Dorcas Ann Typist I, Civil Engineering El 212..... 203
1105 NW 1st Place
Charles, Leslie H. Assoc Prof of Architecture E 115.............. 384
1236 NW 4th Ave
Chelton, Mrs. Mary Ruth Chief Medical Tech, Student Health IN.. 371
810 SW 1st Ave 8910
Cheney, Max W. Teacher, P. K. Yonge YN Shop............... 474
Rt 5, Palm Terrace
Cherry, H. Spurgeon Prof, Hd, Dept of Intramural Ath & Recreation
-FG 128................................................ 243
2203 NW 9th Place 6757
Chester, Mrs. Margaret Lab Asst, Horticulture, Ag Exper Sta VL... 566
1724-C NW 2nd Ave 7893
Chiddix, Mrs. Molly Arnold Secy II, Education YN 120......... 263
Melrose, Fla
Childers, William C. Interim Instr in English AN 207............. 305
1015 NW 17th St -7345
Childs, Mrs. Dorothy -Typist II, Housing AD 138 ..................246
Flavet I, 318-B
Chipley, Edmund Lee Asst Res Prof, Chem Eng N 116............. 669
407 SE 6th Terrace 5532
Chitty, Harmon Martin Painter, Plant and Grounds Maint Dept..... 431
Rt 2, Gainesville
Chitty, James Monroe Painter, Plant and Grounds Maint Dept......431
Rt 1, Box 39, Reddick, Fla
Choate, Rush Edgar Asst Prof of Ag Eng OH 27 ................. 216
Palm Terrace 6955







Chotas, Nicholas E. Asst Prof of Architecture E 118............. 505
209 Annis Blvd 7935
Christian, Wright Art Instr Education YN.................... 472
415 Blvd, Apt 5
CLARK, Charles R. Sub-Carrier, Post Office, Univ Sta -PO
................................................ (outside 4981)
Rt 2, Box 103-C, Gainesville, Fla
Clark, Mrs. Eunice J. Clerk I, Comptroller's Off AD 2.......... 253
914 NE 6th Ave 7444
Clark, Fred A. Asst Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 304........... 439
1230 NW 9th Ave 3644
Clark, Vernon W. Prof of Law LW 211 ....................... 251

Clark, W. A. Asst Prof of English AN 301 .................... 601
1112 SW 3rd Ave 8022
Clasby, Jack L. M/Sgt; Adm Asst -Military....................... 613
404 SW 4th Ave 3550
Clayton, Harold G. Director, Ag Exten Serv HT 103............. 496
117 SW 7th St 3675
Cleland, Mrs. Gwendolyn Joyce Secy III, Off.of Dean of Student
Personnel AD 128 ................................... 257
Flavet I, 324-A
Clemons, Harry B. Offset Pressman, Duplicating PG............. 561
626 SE 2nd Place 5419
Cline, Julia B. -Teacher, P. K. Yonge -YN 230.................. 476
1922 NW 4th Ave 8223
Closson, James Harwood University Psychiatrist, Student Health
Dept & Fla Center of Clinical Services IN.................... 371

CLOVER, Mrs. Ann P. Exec Secy IV, St Bd of Eng Examiners
-SE 702..........................................(outside 4651)
936 SW 2nd Ave 8324
Cobb, Nadine Clerical Asst, Ag Exten Serv SE Annex........... 5091
314 S Main St
Codding, Jack L. Instr in Accounting A ...................... 571
1403 NW 6th Place
Cody, Madison D. Prof of Botany FU Annex....................648
538 NE 7th Ave 6223
Coffin, Brune C. Custodian, Janitorial P. K. Yonge ............. 351
900 NW 31 Ave
Cognac, Mrs. Mildred Marie Key Punch Supervisor, Comptroller's
Office AD 23........................................... 272
Flavet III, 207-U
Cole, Porter D. H. Instr In Humanities AD 102................ 452
Fort White, Fla
Coleman, W. B. Refrigeration Mechanic Ag Exper Sta VL........566
426 NW 25th St 3898
Coles, Gladys -Machine Operator I, Duplicating --PG............. 561
1251 SW 3rd Ave 8570
Collier, Frank H. Upholsterer, Housing -MU Basement.............451
Flavet II, 360-D
Collins, Clifford J., Jr. Carpenter, Ag







Collins, William Earl Swine Herdsman, Ag Exp Sta........(outside 6761)
210 NE 7th St
Colonnese, Catherine Interim Documents Asst LI................. 591
1208 SW 1st Ave 8892
Colson, Kathryn Louise Steno I, Physical Science BN 204......... 377
Starke, Fla
Combs, Betty June Steno II, Education, Ag YN 136.............. 588
Rt 5, Box 95 8254
Combs, Garvin B., Jr. Chief Engineer, WRUF RA............... 468
Newberry Rd
Comins, Harrison D. Asst Prof, Civil Eng El 122 ................ 204
1022 SW 4th Ave 8845
Cone, Kathrin W. Sec III, Ag Exper Sta HT 201 ................. 328
1523 NW 4th St 6648
Congleton, J. E. Prof, English AN 303...................... 601
2126 NW 7th Lane 8057
Conner, Frederick W. Prof, English AN 110 ................ 306
2224 NW 6th PI 6894
Constans, Henry P. Hd prof of Speech AD 341 ............ 346
108 NW 20th Terrace 5832
Cooey, Daniel P. Cabinet Maker, Maintenance,
PG .................................................. 431
Rt 2, Box 328
Coogle, Esther Artist & Asst in Res, Botany & Biology
SC 109-B............................................. 573
1113 SW 2nd Place
Cook, Vernon E. T/Sgt, Admin Asst, Military MI............... 694
3317 NW 4th Terrace, Rt 3, 6619
Cooksey, J. B., Jr. Operator, Entomology -Pest Control Bldg..... 544
18 NW 17th St
Cooper, Glenna L. Clerk II, Bookstore SS.................... 665
Flavet III, 240-U
Cooper, J. Francis Editor, Ag Exp Sta & Extension HT 215....... 495
2140 NW 3rd Place 7363
Cooper, W. Douglas -Tech III, Chemical Eng Reid Lab 301 .........319
1702 W University Ave
Cooter, R. T. Skilled Labor, Ag Exper Sta ............. (outside 6761)
1926 NW 2nd At 5338
Corbley, Elizabeth M. Secy II, Civil Eng El 212................ 203
Flavet I, 317-C
Cotton, Margaret A. Library Asst III LI ....................... 591
216 SE 9th St 3257
Courtny, Cecil Jefferson Sheetmetal Worker, PG Sheetmetal Shop.. 431
Rt 2, Box 419
Courtney, Otto Repairman, Heating Plant HP.................. 431
308 SE 2nd Ave 7262
Courtney, William L. Fireman, Heating Plant HP.................431
c/o Heating Plant, Univ of Fla
Covington, Harrison W. Asst Prof, Art C 104................... 448
804 NW 20th Terrace 5646
Cowan, Russell W. Assoc Prof, Mathematics PE 13............... 287
707 NW 31st Ave 3059







Cox, Edith Claire Interim Lab Asst, Ag Exp Sta NL.............. 340
1106 NW 1st Place, Apt 18 7359
Cox, Ernest H. Prof, English & Logic, Univ College -AD 204...... 405
2159 NW 9th Ave 3860
Cox, William C. Major, Air Force ROTC MI ................... 694
1015 NE 14th Ave
COX, William M., Jr. Draftsman, Architect to Bd of Control -
E, East Entrance ........................................... 279
1151 SW 9th Road
Crabtree, Frederick H. Interim Assoc Prof, Civil Eng El 331 ...... 203
203 NW 21st St 3163
Crago, Jean Secy III, Education YN 218...................... 476
1122 SW 6th Ave 8302
Craps, John E. -Asst Prof-German, Foreign Languages -AN 3-B.... 576
1128 SW 6th Ave
Crawford, Evelyn B. Sect II, Bd of Ex SE 405................... 235
1714a NW 2nd Ave 9889
Crawford, Wayne H. Assoc Prof of Professional Curriculum,
Phy Education FG 304 .................................... 245
710 NE 8th Ave 4509
Creighton, John T. Hd Prof of Entomology FL 308.1 ............ 218
Mill Hopper Rd -5817
Crenshaw, Charles B. Tech III, Eng Exper Sta BA 102............ 420
903 NW 33rd Ave 6460
Cranshaw, Nell P. Sect II, Student Health IN.................. 371
Rt 3, Box 254-B
Cresap, Ida K. Librarian, Ag Exper Sta Lib HT 209.............. 328
422 NW 15th St 3526
Crevasse, J. M., Jr. Supt of Grounds & Police PG............. 431
Hawthorne Road 3181
Crews,- James R. Plantings Foreman, Grounds PG............... 431
227 SW 5th Ave
Crews, James W. Instr in Bus Education YN 308................. 502
226 SW 4th Ave 3773
Crews, Raymond Steamfitter, Central Heat & Power Plant PG..... 431
Box 19-A, RFD 1
Crist, George W., Jr. Prof of Insurance, Bus Org & Operation
D 210 .................................................. 398
16 NW 22nd Drive 6090
Crist, Raymond E. Prof, Geography OF 8.................. ..... 579

Criswell, McKinley Custodian of Equipment, Req Phys Educ
-FG 113.................................................. 541
112 SE 13th St
Crosby, James Phillip Electrician Helper PG ................ 431
Rt 5, Box 191 9982
Crosland, Robert E. Instructor, Architecture E 124............... 606
1601 NW 6th Ave 7214
Cross, Clark I. Asst Prof of Geography & Physical Science,
Univ College OF 2 ....................................... 579
1823 NW 5th Ave 5659
Crowley, M. Elaine Stenographer I, Economics D 103............ 277
Flavet III, 228-U






Crowson, Betty Mae Instr of Req Phys Ed WG................... 393
920 SW 3rd Ave 7487
Crowson, Dorothy G. Sec II, Eng N 117 ..................... 317
1412 NW 3rd Ave 3364
Crutcher, George L. Assoc Prof and Hd Dept of Visual Instruction,
Gen Exten Div SE 908 ................................... 519
623 S Seventh St 5842
Culberth, Starling A. Electronics Technician, PG Maintenance.... 431
Rt 3, Box 747
Culpepper, Martha B. Secy III, Law Review Bd, Law LW 116...... 355
Mclntosh, Fla
Cumbee, Carroll F. Assoc Prof of Education YN 241........... 477
Newberry, Fla Newberry 2171
Cunha, ToneyJ. Hd Prof, Animal Husbandry NE 204.............. 324
1627 NW 7th Ave 3562
Curran, Robert L. Asst Prof Education YN..................... 472
1123 NW 1st Place
Cutler, Ronald J. Asst Prof of English, Univ College TD J 15...... 305
Melrose, Fla
Cutts, Charles E. Assoe Prof, Civil Eng El 333 ................ 203
1705 NE 6th Terrace 3853
Cutts, Emma Lou Package Librarian, Gen Exten Div SE 807....... 231
901 NW 3rd Ave 3990


D


Daane, Mrs. Bessie H. Secy III, Ag Exper Sta NE 106............ 567
626 NW 13th St. 7736
Dagley, Walter H. Watchman, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex........... 498
12 SE 4th Place 3598
Dahlberg, Dale Arthur Plant Manager, Dairy Science, Ag Exper Sta
DL 107................................................. 339
Box 3028, Univ Sta
Dakin, Miss Mildred M. Secy III, English, Univ College AN 207.. 305
212 NW 3rd Ave 4942
Dalton, Charles H., III Instructor, Asst PMS & T Army ROTC,
M ilitary..................................... ... .......... 482
1210 Sw 3rd Ave 7361
Daly, Mrs. Laura B. -Typist I, Music Bldg R 102 ............... 671

Danburg, Russell L. Assoc Prof of Music R 117 ................ 671
12 NW 21st St -5109
Dantzler, Ernest R., Jr. Asst Dir, WRUF RA .................... 466
1224 NE 8th Ave 4680
Darlington, Mary Clerk I, Comptroller AD 2 .................. 577
1426 W Univ Ave 9021
Darnell, James C. M/Sgt; Supervisor Student Recreation, Military
MI ............................................... 613 or 694
1615 NE 7th St 6382
Darrah, Lillian P. Nurse, Infirmary I........................ 371
Flavet III, Apt 226-B







Darsey, Miss Olive Secy II, Ag Exp Sta NE 304................ 439
1202 SW 1st Ave 6922
Dauer, Manning J. Prof & Hd, Political Science PE 103......... 646
113 NW Ilth St -8947
Daughtrey, John P. Instr, Gen Exten Div ...................... 520
118 NW 19th St 9735
DaVault, James W. Prof of Accounting A .................... 571
Newberry Rd at Millhopper 3307
Davidson, Robert F. Hd Prof of Humanities, Univ College AN 102. 452
624 SW 10th St
Davis, Mrs. Barbara B. Steno II, Ag Exten Serv NE 402.......... 329
1107 NW 12th Ave -4800
Davis, Burney Animal Caretaker, Cancer Research CR........... 395
1127 NW 7th Ave
Davis, Calvin C. Technician III, Civil Eng El 106............... 204
847 NE 7th PI 6932
Davis, C. L. Night Supervisor, Housing MA................... 392
2340 E Univ Ave 3760
Davis, Edward A. Asst Prof & Dir P.K. Yonge YN 216......476 or 632
621 SW 10th St -7143
Davis, George K. Animal Nutritionist; Prof of Nutrition, Animal
Husbandry & Nutrition, Ag Exper Sta NL.................... 340
Palm Terrace 6732
Davis, Miss Helen C. Head Resident YU, Housing Office YU..... 444
room 105 YU 444
Davis, Herbert W. Fireman, Central Heat & Power Plant PG...... 431
Box 224, Newberry, Fla
Davis, Jewell Int Supv, Laundry Bid 819 Near Transportation Bid.. 521
1014 SE 2nd Ave
Davis, John H. Prof of Botany FU Annex ..................... 648
203 NW 20th Terrace 7762
Davis, Louis C. Asst Custodian of Equipment, Req Phys Ed
-FG 113 ................................... .......... 541
801 NW 25th Ave 4685
Day, James W. Prof of Law LW 105 ........................ 251
530 NE 7th Ave 7012
Day, Richard L. Instr in Geography, Arts & Sciences
OF 5 ................................................. 579
1105 NW 6th Ave 3435
Dean, George W. Lecturer in Civil Eng El 333 ................ 203
2117 NW 9th Ave 5840
Deans, Mrs. Bonnie K. Sec II, Gen Exten SE 806............... 231
Stengel Trailer Park 7406
Deaton, Mrs. Carrie J. -Secylll, Public Relations -AD 228....... 397
627 SW 10th St. -5269
De Bruyn, John W. Assoc. Prof of Music, Music R 125 .......... 671
727 NE Ist St 7947
Decker, Phares Plant Pathologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 101-A....... 322
903 SW 13th St -3748
Dees, William C. Electrician, Maintenance PG................ 431
Box 151-Waldo, Fla
Deinzer, Harvey T. Prof of Accounting A .................... 571
928 NW 21st Terrace 6668







DEKLE, G.W. Asst Entomologist, State Plant Bd SE 603 (outside 3903)
3700 NW 12th St 3847
Dellastatious, Joseph W. Instr in Req Phys Ed FG 23............. 639
306 NW 27th Terrace, Hibiscus Park 6359
Delony, Dexter Prof of Law LW 207 ........................ 251
1504 NW 10th Ave 4846
Demaree, Miss Sara F. Lab Asst, Agr Exper Sta NE 110 .......... 567
913 NW 3rd Ave -6188
Dempster, Corliss E. Student Resident Manager, Housing .. (outside 5155)
Flavet II, 355-A
DeMuth, Miss Mary C. Instr in Elemen Art YN 28............... 518
Reid Hall
Dennard, Robert L. Accountant IV, Business Office AD 108....... 256
416 NW 13th St 9702
Dennis, Gustave N. Adm Asst, Military MI............. 613 or 694
315 NW 33rd Ave
Dennis, Raymond B. Chief Stock Clerk, Central Stores PG........ 431
Rt 5, Box 179-A 3379
Dennis, Walter R. Interim Asst Parasitologist, Ag Exper Sta -
Parasite Lab.............................................. 342
1024 NW 13th Ave 4907
Dennison, Raymond A. Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL..... 566
1102 NW 10th Ave 8369
Densmore, Mrs. Marilynn Steno I, News Bureau H.............. 288
Flavet III, 214-A
Dent, John A. Lecturer in Mech Eng El 540 .................... 315
#7 Stengel Field
Derksen, Margaret A. Dietitian, Food Service Div CA........... 661
Dietitians Apts 553
Derrough, Robert P. Lab Tech IV, Electrical Eng El 531 ......... 538
3605 NW 4th St
Deurloo, Henry W. Univ Physician, Student Health Dept IN...... 371
105 NW 12th Terrace 5259
Deyarmond, Mrs. Louisa L. Clerk II, Ag Exper Sta HT 113....... 366
Rt 3, Box 359 8156
Diamant, Alfred Asst Prof of Political Science PE 200............ 637
1704 NE 7th St 5075
Dickey, Dalla C. Prof of Speech AD 352 ..................... 426
2208 NW 10th St 5628
Dickey, Ralph D. Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta NE 200...... 327
1118 NW 10th Ave 3249
Dickinson, Clyde R. Asst Supt of Janitors, PG.................... 431
1075 NE 13th Place 7901
Dickinson, Miss Grace M. Steno I, Eng Exper Sta El 526........ 538
Rt 1, Box 52-A, Starke, Fla
Dickinson, J. C., Jr. Asst Prof of Biology O ................. 625
Biven's Arm 4632
Dickson, Miss Marthalyn A. Assoc Resident, Housing MA......... 392
MA room 6 440
Diduonni, Flore Short Order Cook, Food Service Div -

Diettrich, S. deR Hd Prof of Geography B1ll ................... 579
415 SE 6th Terrace 5877







Dietz, John W. Prof of Finance, Bus Org & Oper D 113......... 277
525 NE 9th Ave 5612
Dillon, Robert M. Asst Prof, Architecture E 115 ................ 384
904 NW 14th Ave 3295
Dimmick, Gladys M. Steno I, Law LW 102.................... 353
Flavet I, Apt 312-C
DITTMAR, Charles Harris Sub-clerk, Post Office, Univ Sta (outside 4981)
616 1/2 NW 13th St
Dixon, James C. Assoc Prof of Psychology & Assoc Bur of Voc
Guid & Mental Hygiene AD 314 .......................... 345
1604 NW 6th Ave 5565
Dixon, Robert E. Asst Supervisor Pest Control Div, Entomology
-PC ............ ........................... .............. 544
Rt 2, Box 58-K 6609
Dodson, Glenna A. Instr Education YN.................... 502
1015 SW 5th Ave 8431
Dolbeare, Harwood B. Prof of Economics D 105 ................ 631
View Drive, Golfview 4274
Domonousky, Edward P. Asst Instr in Military, MI................ 694
1321 NW 3rd Place 7839
Donaldson, Miss Eva L. Chief Clerk III, Ag Exper Sta HT 121..... 497
1215 NW 4th St -6738
Donaldson, Jasper G. Tool Clerk, PG........................ 431
Box 106, Waldo, Fla Waldo 32011
Donavan, Clement H. Prof of Public Finance, Economics D 114.... 277
1408 NW 3rd Ave 3664
DORMAN, Robert W. Clerk, Post Office, Univ Sta ...... (outside 4981)
426 SW 2nd St 4039
Doro, Betty Key Punch Operator, Comptroller's Office AD 23..... 272
Rt4, Box 117 -9529
Dorsey, Mary Ann Steno I, Purchasing AD 106 ................ 464
735 E University Ave 3240
Dostal, Bernard F. Assoc Prof of Mathematics WA 101 ........... 587
216 NE 3rd St 3436
Doty, Franklin A. Assoc Prof of Social Sciences AD 204......... 405
1804 NW 7th Ave -8935
Douglas, Miss Dorothy H Night Supervisor, Informary IN......... 371
Nurses Home 371
Douglas, Mrs. Shirley M. Clerk I, Duplicating, PG.............. 561
High Springs
Dovell, Junius E. Assoc Prof of Political Science PE 204......... 585
1004 NW 15th Ave 7253
Dowd, David L. Assoc Prof of History & Political Science PE 104.. 388
Forrest Ave 4500
Doyle, Larry Instr, Civil Engineering El 331 ................... 203
116 NW 12th St
Drake, Chester W. Lecturer in Electrical Eng El 350............. 309
1619 NW 12th St 5447
Driggers, J. Clyde Assoc Poultry Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta PO... 564
100 NE 8th Ave 4639
DROSDOFF, Matthew Sr Soil Scientist, Tung Investigations, USDA
TL .............................................(outside 3906)







DuCharme, E. P. -Horticulture

Duckworth, Frank A. Asst Prof of Pharmacy LE 424.............. 429
Hibiscus Blvd & Poinsettia St 5690
Duer, Mrs. Margaret D. Hd, Circulation Dept, Library LI........ 591
1427 NW 13th St 8387
Duke, Doublas Asst Professor, C-2 BN 202 ................... 377
418 NW 17th St 3659
Duke, Miss Molly S. Clerk II, Intramural Ath & Rec FG 128...... 243
304 1/2 SW 12th St
Duncan, Miss Helen Reid Hall Assoc Resident, Housing RI........ 681
Reid Hall room 195 283
Duncan, James M. Asst Prof of Chemical Eng N 107............ 317
Rt 2, Box 84-G 7788
Duncan, Mrs. Trixie H. -Clerk II, Statistical, Ag Exper Sta
HT 307-A.............................................. 332
1835 N'. nAve -6513
Dunkle, John R. Instr in Geography & Physical Sciences........... 579
503 NW 14th Ave 9617
Dunn, Edgar S., Jr.- Asst Prof of Economics, Bus Ad D 119......... 277
1714 NW 11th Rd 7944
Dunn, Mrs. Elsie H. Secy III, Ag Exper Sta NE 204 ............ 324
543 NE 8th Ave 5582
Dunn, J. S. Labor Supervisor, Housing MA Basement........... 582
Rt 3, Box 265 9846
Durell, Mrs. Phyllis B. Secy III, President's Off AD 226.......... 455
318 NW 15th St 4779
Durrance, Charles L., Jr. Assoc Prof of Education YN 333....... 479
2248 NW 5th Place 7448
Durrance, Mrs. Mary L. Steno II, Chemistry LE 200.............. 486
Flavet III, 204-C
Dusenbury, Delwin B. Asst Prof of Speech AD 342............... 426
1007 NW 14th Ave 3048
Dutcher, R. Adams Special Lecturer & Consultant, An Husb &
Nutrition NL ............................................. 340

Dwyer, Barbara R. Library Asst., Library LI..................... 591
1305 NW 3rd Ave
Dyer, Donald R. Asst Prof of Geography OF 7 ................. 579
1327 NW 6th Place 4550
Dyess, Carey W. Police Sergeant, PG........................ 431
Hawthorne Rd 8239
Dykes, Miss Iva Jo Anne Library Asst. Library LI................ 591
Rt #5 3365
Dyson, Hazel S. Steno 1 Registrar's Off AD 33................ 226
Flavet III, 233-A


E


Eadle, Donald Asst Res Prof, EIES SE 1104 .................... 236
930 NE 14th Ave







EARHART, Robert W. Plant Pathologist, USDA S................ 276
1917 NW 12th Rd 5278
Eastham, Miss M. Elizabeth Steno II, Ag Exper Sta NE 313....... 336
1010 W Unlv Ave 4469
Eaton, William B. Asst Prof, Architecture E 124 ............... 606
4014 NW 15th St 7100
Eversole, Mrs. Barbara W. Asst Prof, Art ......................
1627 NW 7th Place
Eckdahl, Jack P. Interim Instr, Phys Ed FG...................
813 NW 25th Ave
Eckel, Mrs. Charlotte D. Secy II, Mathematics WA 205.......... 586
12 NE 5th St
Eddy, Miss Odessa B. Sec III, WRUF RA .................... 467
1938 NW 4th Ave 3188
Edenfield, Ephriam L. -Tech III, Chemical Eng N113............ 317
615 NE 23rd Blvd 7021
Edenfield, Talmage M. Jr. Clerk, Maintenance NCO, Military-MI 482
403 NE 9th St
Edmondson, Cornelia Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed WG............... 393
1028 SW 3rd Ave 7487
Edson, Charles Grant Assoc Prof, Eng Mechanics RE 202......... 416
Rt5, Box 117 -6335
Edson, Mrs. Ginger Steno I, Food Service CA .................. 661
915-A SW 6th Ave
Edson, Seton N. Interim Asst Soil Surveyor, Ag Exper Sta FL&OG. 286
38 1/2 NE 6th St, Box 2002 Univ Sta 3807
Edwards, Margaret B. Steno I, Home Economics, Ag Exper Sta
NE 210................................................ 325
610 NE 2nd Ave -7527
Edwards, Richard A. Hd of Geology B 101 .................... 643
Rt 2, Bivins Arm 8737
Eggert, Chester L. Principal, P. K. Yonge School, YN 220....... 476
131 Byron Way, Univ Park 7649
Ehlers, Carrol W. Asst prof, Bus Org & Oper .............. 398

Ehninger, Douglas W. Asst Prof of Speech AD 354............... 426
1405 NE 7th St 4668
Ehrmann, Winston W. Prof of Sociology & Marriage Counsellor
PE 304................................................ 487
1235 SW 9th Ave 7690
Eibner, John R. Line Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics FG 309.... 242
2038 W University Ave 5625
Eldridge, John G. Prof of Economics PE 111 ................... 344
Hibiscus Park
Ellerbe, Mrs. Helen C. Asst in Library LI .................... 591
405 NE 2nd Ave 4031
Elliott, L. Paul Assoc Prof of Physical Science BN 202.......... 377
2226 NW 4th Place 8377
Ellis, David Assoc Professor of Math PE 8 .................... 287
318 NE 10th St 8120
Ellis, Henry K., Jr. Instr, Military -MI ...................... 613
1020 NE 7th Ave 6858






Elmore, William E. Auditor, Business Off AD 102............... 256
1904 NW 11th Road -6942
Emerson, David L. Asst Prof, Eng Exper Sta N 113............. 317
2015 NW 9th Ave 8830
Emerson, Robert L. Assoc Prof of Bacteriology BN 206........... 500
1050 1/2 E University Ave
Emig, Elmer J. Prof of Journalism K 206 ..................... 597
2120 NW 3rd Place 6773
Emmel, Mark Wirth Prof of Veterinary Science & Veterinarian, Ag
Exper Sta PL......................... ................... 403
530 NE 8th Ave 7570
Emory, C. William Assoc prof of Marketing, Bus Org & Oper -D 116. 277
305 NE 10th St 8259
Emory, Paul B., Sr. Nurseryman, PG ......................... 431
Alachua, Fla
English, Frank Plumber's Helper, Maintenance, PG............... 431
Rt 3, Box 57, NW 6th St
English, Mrs. Loulie W. Sec III, Law LW 101 ................... 353
3980 NW 13th St 3233
Ensign, Grace M. Doorchecker, Library LI ................... 591
1408 NW 3rd Ave 3664
Entz, Mrs. Johnnye S. Chief Clerk III, Cashier's Office AD 2.... 401
1243 NW 4th Ave -6878
Eppele, Mrs. Jane A. Steno II, Engineering shop BA 102
& RE 405................................................. 421
Flavet I, 316-C
Erdtman, Holger Consultant, Forestry

Erickson, Mrs. Irene L. Basketroom Supv, PHA WG............
Flavet I, 324-B
Eshleman, Silas K. Assoc Prof of Industrial Eng El 327........... 370
543 NE 6th Ave 5978
Esser, Mrs. Hannah H. Clerk I, Alumni Affairs AU.............. 214
Flavet III, 251-S
Eutsler, Roland B. Asst Dean, College of Bus Admin, Prof of
Economics AN 204..................................... 303
Briar Cliff Drive, Golfview 4737
Evans, Vivian A.-Dietitian, Food Serv Div CA ................... 661
Dietitians Apts 553
Everett, Paul H. Lab Asst, Ag Exper Sta NE Annex.............. 567
734 NE 8th Ave
Evers, Mrs. Elsie Sec III, Florida Center of Clinical Services-AD 339 526
Rt 3, Box 650 3542
Evey, Mrs. Lucille L. Storekeeper, Housing -MU Basement......... 451
Rt 3, Box 650 3542

F


Fagen, William F. Assoc Prof of Elec Eng El 248................ 308
1031 NE 13th Place -5130
Fagin, W. Barry, Assoc in Clinical Services, Bureau of
Vocational Guidance & Mental Hygiene AD 315............. 239
1714 NE 6th Terrace -6025






Fain, John T. Prof of English & Counselor AD 204.............. 405
1216 NW 3rd Ave -6819
Fairing, Robert L. Head, Dept Citizenship Training, Gen Exten
Div SE 707 .................................... ...... 520
718 NE 5th Terrace 4349
Faulds, Miss Betty B. Instr in Required Phys Ed WG............. 393
907 SW 6th Ave 8633
Faulkner, B. F. Gen Foreman, Electrical Maintenance, Plant
& Grounds PG........................................ 431
Box 45, Alachua, Florida Alachua 2114
Fawcett, Mary S. Dietitian, P. K. Yonge Cafeteria YN CA..... 382
303 SW 13th St 7311
FAY, Mrs. Lucille H. Secy, Tung Investigation, USDA TL(outside 3906)
116 NW 3rd St 3095
Fearney, Edward M. Asst Prof of Architecture E 130............ 606
Golfview Drive 5687
Feaster, James Marion -
Micanopy Florida
Feaster, John K. Painter, Ag Exp Sta HT Annex............... 498
Rt 4, Box 199 9931
Feaster, John P. Asst Animal Nutritionist, Ag Exp Sta NL........ 340
720 NW 20th Ave 5366
FENLON, Mrs. Barbara E. Asst Treasurer Campus Fed Cred Union,
Bldg E ................................................ 535
Rt 2, Box 214 6817
Fenn, Henry A. Dean & Prof of Law, LW 102.................... 354
211 NW 23rd Dr 4064
Ferguson, Mrs. Jewell G. O -Basketroom Supervisor, Req Phys
Education WG ........................................ 393
Rt 5, Annis Blvd 7477
Ferguson, Sarah Caroline Librarian, P. K. Yonge YN 214....... 476
1113 SW 4th Ave 3592
Ferguson, Walker M., Tech, Eng Exper Sta N 102................ 318
320 NW 3rd St
Fernandez, Pedro V. Prof of Spanish, Foreign Languages AN 3-E.. 576
Hibiscus Park 6720
Ferrazzi, Mrs. Maxie B. Library Asst, Order Dept LI........... 591
405 NE 2nd Ave 4031
Feurt, Seldon D. Interim Instr in Pharmacy LE 300.............. 429
Rt Box 184 1/2, Lake Rd
Fielder, James M. Accountant IV, Comptroller's Office AD 8.... 219
S1315 NE 6th Terrace 7292
Fifield, Willard M. Dir, Ag Exper Sta HT 109-A............... 493
1823 NW 7th Ave 8755
Firmage, D. Allan Assoc Prof of Civil Eng El 329.............. 203
812 NW 21st St 8798
Fisher, Mrs. Edith R. Steno 1, Biology LE 114................. 275
Flavet 1, 317-B
FISHER, Mrs. Jessie T. Exec Secy, Architect to Bd of Control
E, East Entrance.................................... 278 or 279
924 E University Ave 5733
Fisher, Leland A. Stockroom Ass't, Chemistry, LE ..............
Rocky Point Rd, Rt 2, Box 54-A






Flagg, Norman B. Asst Prof of Architecture E 182.............. 512
503 NW 37th Ave 4079
Flanigan, Frank M. Asst Prof, Mechanical Eng, Eng Exper Sta
El523................................................ 315
Rt 2, Kirkwood 5136
Fleming, Mrs. Ilah W. Chief Clerk III, Ag Exten Serv HT 101... 411
1213 SW 2nd Ave 7322
Flesh, Mrs. Lillian Steno II, Military, M'I.................... 482
318 NW 15th Terrace 6592
Fletcher, Mrs. Gaynell Control Clerk, Comptroller's Office-AD 23 272
360 E, Flavet II 9271
Fletcher, Mrs. Gloria D. Tech I, Eng & Indust Exper Sta SE 1104 236
Flavet 111, 256-D
Fletcher, Mrs. Patsy Ruth Secretary II, English 110 AN......... 306
Flavet II, 371-A
Flowers, John W. Assoc Prof of Physics BN 101 ................ 310
Rt 2, Kirkwood 7181
Floyd, George P. Tech III, Mechanical Eng & Exper Sta BA 102 420
408 NW 21st Ave
Floyd, Joe S., Jr. Asst Prof of Finance, Bus Organ & Operation
D 113 ..................................................... 277
2204 NW 2nd Ave 9547
Fogle, Stephen F. Assoc Prof of English AN 207.............. 305
920 NW 8th Place 8646
Foldberg, Henry C. Coach, Ath Dept FG 228................. 242
1719 NW 6th Ave 5057
Folks, Solomon John, Jr. Asst Animal Husbandman, Ag Exper
Sta NE 204 .......................................... 324
Hibiscus Park 8182
Foote, Perry A. Dean, College of Pharmacy & Dir, Bureau of
Professional Relations LE 320........................... 488
517 SW 10th St -5727
Forbes, Richard B. Interim Asst Prof of Soils FL 101 ........... 217
1007 SW 6th Ave 3029
Ford, E. S. Prof of Botany, Ag FU Annex............... 655 Ext 37
Rt 5, Glen Springs Rd 3345
Forman, Miss Ethel I. Secy II, Chemical Eng RE 307........... 319
329 NW 17th St, Apt D 7537
Fortin, George E. Interim Budget Officer, Business Office AD 2. 614
1323 NW 6th Place
Foster, Charles R. Prof & Hd Counseling Placement & Graduate
Studies in Education YN 202............................. 620
504 NE 9th Ave 3886
FOSTER, H. S. Apiary Inspector, State Plant Bd-SE502 .. (outside 3903)
Lakeland, Fla
Foster, Marian R. Steno I, Botany, FU Annex .................. 648
911 NE 3rd Ave 6753
Fountain, Jesse Carpenter, Grounds PG..................... 431
Rt 3, Gainesville
Fountain, Ralph W. Superintendent of Central Stores PG........ 431
1613 NW 5th Ave- 7822
Fouts, Everett L. Hd, Dept of Dairy Husbandry & Manufactures,
Ag Exper Sta DL 106.................................. 339
NW 24th St 5862







Fowler, Talbert B., Jr. Asst Law Librarian LW 218 ........... 596
1025 NE 3rd Ave
Fox, Miss Lauretta E. Asst Prof, Dept of Pharmacognosy &
Pharmacology, College of Pharmacy LE 400................ 603
Rt 2, Box 47, Bivins Arm 4204
Fralick, Eddie F. Painter, Plant & Grounds PG................ 431
Lular, Fla
Franke, Gustav Henry, Jr. Major, ROTC MI.................. 482
6 NW 26th St 9770
Frash, Edwin S. Asst Prof of Mechanical Eng El 509............. 314
1024 E Franklin St, Ocala, Fla 652 Green
Frazer, Percy W. Assoc Prof of Forestry HT 408................. 338
2218 NW 7th Lane 7706
Freeland, Mrs. Marion E. Steno I, Chemistry LE 200........... 486
305 NE 10th St 9926
Freeman, George R. Supt Field, Operations, Ag Exper Sta
HT Annex............................................ 498
1022 NW 22nd Ave 6789
Freeman, Mrs. Grace W. Hd Teller, Cashier's Office AD 1..... 417
Milton Way, University Park 4037
Freeman, James Franklin Painter, Plant & Grounds PG......... 431
118 SE 6th St
French, Mrs. Joanne M. Typist II, Housing AD 138............ 246
Flavet III, 224-R 9190
French, Roland B. Biochemist, Ag Exper Sta NE 212............ 325
1225 NE 5th Terrace -6132
Freyburger, Stewart W. Instr in Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology
LE 400................................................ 603
Flavet III, 235-C
FRIERSON, Paul E. Asst to Grove Inspector, State Plant Bd
SE 507....................................... (outside3903)
RFD 3, Box 82-A 7767
Frisbie, Mrs. Mary E. Typist I, Electrical Eng El 336.......... 308
Flavet 111, 231 R
Fristoe, Charles W. Asst Prof of Economics D 120 .............. 277
1724 NE 6th Terrace 6173
Fullagar, William A. Asst Prof of Education YN 240............ 479
1527 NW 8th Ave
Fullam, Mrs. Ethel F. Clerk II, Acct, Ag Exten Serv-HT 123...... 494
Box 3175, Univ Sta 6817
Fuller, David D. Baseball Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics
FG 232............................................... 242
115 NW 20th Drive 3949
FULTON, Guy C. Hd, Architect to the Bd of Control -
E, East Entrance.................................... 278 or 279
Golfview, Box 2181, Univ Sta 4506
Funk, Arthur L. Assoc Prof of Social Sciences Temp Dorm E or C-1 654
909 NW 9th Ave 6033
Funk, Mrs. Dorothy E. Sect III, Ag Exper Sta HT 111........... 491
Flavet III, 217-U
Funk, John P. -Tech III EIES BA 106......................... 419
400 NE 11th St







Furman, Thomas deS. Asst Prof of Civil Eng El 211 .............. 409
Unit 14, Stengle Field, Rt 4 3190
Futch, Miss Eva M. Gen Duty Nurse, Student Health Dept IN.. 371
1021 SW 5th Ave 5529


G


Gaddum, Leonard W. Hd Prof of Physical Sciences BN 202....... 377
1704 NW 7th Ave 3737
Gager, William A. Prof of Mathematics WA 101 ................ 587
2960 Parkway, Golfvlew 7073
Gago, Mrs. Dorothy P. Clerk II, Statistical, Ag Exper Sta-HT 309. 333
Box 2587, Univ Sta
Gaitanis, Louis A. Asst Prof, Bus Organization & Operation-AN 200 303
Rt 5, Millhopper Rd 3314
Gale, Mrs. Dorothy E. Lib Asst II LI.......................... 591
Flavet III, 255-D
Gale, Mrs. Margaret S. Secy III, President's Office AD 226..... 455
Flavet III, Apt 205-C 9101
Gammon, Nathan, J., Jr. Soils Chemist, Agr Exper Sta-NE Annex 567
1403 NW 11th Rd, Rt 5,- 3979
Gandy, Mrs. Mabel Bookkeeper III, Bookstore SS............... 665
1325 NW 6th Ave 7470
Gano, Ovid R. Asst Res Prof, Electrical Eng SE 1104............. 236
Rt 1, Melrose 6630
Gardner, Howard C. Utility Pressman, Duplicating PG.... 561 or 534
309 SW 5th St
Garrett, Miss Ella S. Secy III, Student Personnel AD 128........ 506
721 NE 3rd St 8689
Garrett, Henry E. Visiting Prof of Psychology Bldg E............
215 East Blvd
Garrett, John M. Interim Mail Carrier, Campus Mail Bldg E...... 225
721 NE 3rd St 8689
Garris, Edward W. Prof & Hd of Ag Education YN 136........... 588
415 NE 10th Ave 5786
Garrison, Mrs. Gladys H. Secy III, Biology, LE 114.............. 275
1109 NW 23rd Blvd 7497
Garry, Mrs. Margaret M. Clerk II Sta, Ag Exper Sta HT 311..... 333
Flavet I, 309-D
Gathercole, Mrs. Elizabeth J. Clerk II, Registrar's Office-AD 33. 226
1824 NW 1st Ave
Gathercole, Melburn J. Tech III, Mech Eng Shops BA 102....... 420
Rt 2, Box 449 3760
Gattis, Reid W. Asst Prof of Real Estate D 202.................. 578
Rt 2, Kirkwood 8027
Gay, Glenn Earl, Jr. Custodian, Janitorial SE................. 351

Gay, James Maurice Asst Editor, News Bureau Bldg H..... 288 or 289
Rt 5, Hibiscus Park 7836
Gay, Mrs. Janet T. Chief Clerk III, Alumni Affairs AU.......... 214
309 NW 11th St 7656







GAYDOS, Henry F. Clinician, Bureau of Vocational Guidance
& Mental Hygiene AD 308.............................. 303
Box 2342 University Station
Geer, H. W. Cabinet Maker, Plant & Grounds PG............. 431
Box 644 8696
Gehan, Frederick E. Asst Prof of English AN 302............... 305
531 Boulevard 7383
Geiger, James C. Tech I, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104............... 236
223 NW 4th Ave 4517
Geiger, Stacy L. Operator, Sewage Treatment ST.............. 431
406 NW 19th Place
Geltz, Charles G. Prof of Forestry HT 403................... 338
1521 NW 7th Ave 5473
George, Frank Assoc Prof, Architecture.....................

Getzen, S. P., Jr. Merchandise Mgr, Bookstore SS............. 665
Newberry, Fla -2912
GIBBS, Mrs. Pearl O. Clerk, Post Office Univ Sta .... (outside 4981)
1122 SW 2nd Ave 5477
Gibson, Robert E. Interim Personnel & Campus Club Mgr -
Food Service CA...................................... 661
Flavet II1, 235-S
Gilbraith, Kenneth M. Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta FL 103......... 507
Flavet II1, 206-B
Gilbraith, Mrs. Shirley Mae Steno I, Forestry HT 401 ........... 338
Flavet III, 206-B
Giles, Charles S. Interim Instr, Indust & Vocational Education
YN 302-A .............................................. 357
1817 NW 13th St -6671
Gilland, Mrs. Della J. Asst Plate Maker, Bus Office PG Unit 3.. 561
MR 2, Box 277-Al
Gillon, Oscar G., Jr. -Major, Instr in AS II, Military Ml....... 694
1823 NW 5th Ave, Apt 5 7501
Glockner, Mrs. Juanita S. Auditing and Accounting Clerk, Pro-
duction & Marketing Adm, USDA SE Annex................. 238
East Lake View Drive, Keystone Heights, Fla 4391
Glover, Miss Elizabeth V. Admin Asst IV, Arts & Sciences-AN 103 358
1731 NW 6th Ave 4300
Glunt, James D. Prof of History & Political Science PE 104..... 388
621 NE 5th Terrace 4280
Godwin, Ernest B. Elec Eng, Cafeteria CA................... 530
210 NE 10th Ave -8501
Godwin, Marshall Reid Assoc Marketing Economist & Assoc Prof
of Ag Economics, Ag Exper Sta OD 6..................... 335
1632 NW 7th Place 4632
Goen, Oliver F. Animal Husbandman, Ag Exten Serv OG 4..... 447
1908 NW 2nd St 8653
Goette, William L. Instr P.K. Yonge YN 148................. 430
627 SW 12th St 6328
Goforth, Mrs. Louise Sm Typist II, Registrar's Off AD 33........ 226
Flavet III, 244-C
Goggin, John M. Assoc Prof of Anthropology PE 312............ 487
1022 SW 7th Ave 6463






Goin, Coleman J. Asst Prof of Biological Sciences SC 1C....... 575
SW 13th St 4990
Gold, Martin Instr In Req Phys Ed FG 305.................... 532
52-A Thomas Hall
Goldsby, Miss Marjorie A. Clerk I, Comptroller's Office AD 23.. 272
1426 W University Ave 9021
Golz, Walter, Asst Prof of Music R 107..................... 671
1530 NW 4th Ave 8297
Gonzalez, Juan O. Asst in Research, Eng & Ind Exper Sta N 102. 318
Box 91, Rt 5
Goodbred, Miss Mary H. Steno, Florida State Dept of Ag, Dairy
Division SE 408................................ (outside 3732)
Rt 4, Box 31 4841
Goodwin, Frank Prof of Marketing, Bus Org & Operation D 108.. 584
1105 NW 14th Ave -7934
Gordon, Morton M. Asst Prof of Physics BN 101 ................ 310
724 SW 10th St 8457
Gorman, Miss Alice C. Teacher, P. K. Yonge YN 235.......... 515
204 NW 17th St 6632
Gormsen, Svend T. Asst Prof of Mathematics PE 8............... 287
2216 NW 5th Place 5715
Gould, George H. Capt, Instr Air Instl, Military AF MI......... 694
729 NW 10th Ave
Graeffe, Arnold D. Assoc Prof of Humanities AN 102........... 452
726 NE 4th Ave 7494
Graham, Bert W. Director, Food Service CA................. 661
1211 NE 5th St 4759
Graham, Catherine L. Secy III, Univ College AD 204.......... 405
Box 19, Melrose, Fla
Graham, Klein H. Retired Business Mgr OJ 20................. 428
417 NE 4th Ave 3524
Graham, Warren S. Electronics Technician, Maintenance PG.... 431
616 NW 31st Place
Gramling, Lea G. Assoc Prof of Pharmaceutical Chemistry LE 312 609
20 NW 12th Terrace 9570
Grand, John L. R. Hd, Architecture E 125.................... 606
Valley Rd -6186
Gratz, L. O. Asst Dir, Research, Ag Exper Sta HT 107......... 260
2226 NW 7th Lane 7812
Gratz, Mrs. Mildred G. Typist I, Registrar's Office AD 133..... 226
Flavet III, 224-D
Gravely, Lucius B., III University Cashier, Business Office AD 1 417
1216 NW 4th St -8330
Gray, Miss Betty Sue Asst in Research, Chem Eng N 102....... 318
1106 NW 1st Place 7359
Gray, Carl Interin Asst Soils, Floyd Hall...................... 321
318 Palm Terrace
Gray, L. Laborer, School of Forestry Austin Cary Forest........ 338
Rt 1, Box 41
Gray, Leon A. Asst Prof of Education YN 147................ 263
308 NE 8th Ave -5759
Gray, Mrs. Patricia Danese Steno II, Business Office -
Non-Academic Personnell AD 102....................... 400
Flavet III, 202-T






Grazier, Robert T. Asst Dir & Assoc Prof of LI Science LI....... 591
1922 NW 7th Lane 9544
Greaves-Walker, Arthur F. Lecturer in Chemical Eng Eng Exper
Sta BA 106........................................... 419
1604 NW 7th Ave 3727
Green, Mrs. Bernice Proctor Vari-typer operator, Duplicating -PG. 561
Box 282 7974
Green, C. W. Paint Foreman, Maintenance, Plant & Grounds PG 431
Rt 2, Boc 188-D -6167
Green, Mrs. Eleanor K. Instr in Education YN 117............. 518
3811 NW 13th St -4536
Green, Patricia L. Assoc Res, Housing Grove Hall.............. 695
Grove Hall Apt -546
Green, Calvin C., Jr. Campus Engineer & Director, Plant &
Grounds Div PG....................................... 431
919 SW 6th Ave 8487
Greene, Robert E. L. Prof of Ag Economics, Ag Exper Sta HT 312 333
805 NW 21st Terrace 8793
Green, William W. Supt of Janitors PG...................... 431
220 SW 2nd Ave 7433
Greenman, John R. Prof of Ag Economics OD 5................ 335
Rt 1, Newberry Rd 3341
Greenway, Mrs. Frances T. -Tech T. 1, EIES SE 1104........... 236
Apt 211-A, Flavet III
Gregg, James H. Asst Prof of Biology SC 201 -D................ 501
Anglewood, Rt 4, Box 385 9711
Gregg, Robert Lecturer, Eng El 315........................ 370
911 East Blvd 9828
Greiner, John W. Instr in Physical Sciences BN 202............ 377
300 NE 10th St 7889
Grennell, Myron G. Asst Prof of Agronomy NE 308............. 439
308 SW 12th St
Grier, Charles H. Mechanic, Transportation T............... 431
Rt 2, Box 103-C 4688
GRIFFIN, John W. Archaeologist, Florida Park Services
SE 103 ................. ...................... (outside 8731)
Hibiscus Park 6873
Griffin, Miss Penelope Sec III, Ag Exten Serv FL 107........... 215
1730 NW 2nd Ave 8905
Griffin, Robert C. Asst Prof, Gen Exten Div SE 809............ 231
Rt 3, Box 167-B
Griffith, Mrs. Edith C. Secy II, Auditor's Office AD 108....... 256
Flavet 1, 321-C 9131
Griffith, Leon O. Asst Editor, Ag Exper Sta & Ag Exten Serv
HT 213................................................. 552
3131 NW 11th St -8577
Griffith, MissMildred -Asst Prof of Biological Sciences FU Annex 16 648
1009 SW 6th Ave
Griffiths, Austin, Jr. Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL...... 566
1720 NW 7th Place 5669
Grigsby, Mac G. Buildings Custodian, Plant & Grounds PG..... 431
1203 NW 4th Ave 6646
Grinter, Linton E. Dean Grad School, Dir of Research & Res Prof-AD 235 459
2256 NW 4th Place







Grobman, Arnold B. Assoc Prof of Biology, Dir of Museum
SC 12-B.............................................. 677
1523 NW 6th Ave 7794
Grodsky, Mrs. May R. Foreign Documents Asst, Library LI...... 591
Box 135, Melrose, Fla
Gropp, Armin H. Asst Prof of Chemistry LE 156................ 484
Rt 5, Box 105, Hibiscus Park 4973
Groth, John H. Prof of Humanities AN 102................... 452
530 NE 9th Ave 6590
Grussemeyer, Harry N. Tech III, EIES BA 102 ................. 420
1133 NW 2nd Ave
Guarisco, Mrs. Norma V. Secy II, Advisor to Student Organizations
AD 128 .............................................. 383
Flavet III, 215-B
GUERRY, Miss Penny Secy, State Department of Education,
Vocational Rehabilitation Service SE 704........... (outside 3621)
402 NW 2nd Ave 7644
Guistwhite, Jack C. Tabulating Supervisor, Registrar's Office
AD 29................. ....... .......... .............. 226
2014 NW 11th Rd, Rt 5, 3439
Guiteras, George G. Physician, Student Health Department
IN ................................................ .. 371
929 SW 13th St 3649
Gurd, Bruce E. Resident Adviser, Tolbert Hall TO............. 295
1101 NW 24th Ave 8648
Gyles, Mrs. Gall N. -Clerk II, Statistical,Ag Exper Sta OD..... 445
1419 NW 4th St


H


Hackler, W. C. Asst Res Prof, Chem Eng BA 106.............. 419
1216 SW 3rd Ave, Apt 9 7216
Hadlock, Edwin H. Asso Prof, Arts & Sciences WA 212......... 586
1021 NE 4th St 7032
Hagood, Mrs. Eillene Photographic Tech L.................... 402
819 NW 18th Ave 8284
Haines, Aleyne C. Assoc Prof, Elementary Ed YN............. 518

Haines, Lewis F. Dir U'niv of Fla Press LW 5th Floor............ 209
Hibiscus Park 3943
Hale, Lester L. Prof of Speech AD 323...................... 347
2245 NW 6th Place 7266
Hall, Chesley B. Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL.......... 566
513 NW 13th Terrace 5149
Hall, Dale S. Asst Football Coach, Ath Dept FG 228.......... 242
1736 NW 3rd Place 8868
Halsey, Lawrence H. Asst Horticulturest, Ag Exper Sta VL...... 566
1017 NW 16th Ave 8605
Hamilton, Henry G. Hd prof & Hd Dept of Ag Econ, Ag Exper
Sta HT 309 ................ ........................... 333
505 SW 10th St 5629







Hamilton, Jefferson M. Architect, Consulting Architect AD 306. 363
1114 NE 7th St
Hammers, Glenda P. Secy II, Gen Ext Div SE 904............. 234
Flavet II, 361-A
Hammond, Eugene A. Assoc Prof of Social Sciences & Counselor
-Ad 204 ............................................. 405
1626 NW 7th Ave 8040
Hammond, John E. Tech III, Engineering El 446.............. 308
Rt 1, Box 64, Starke, Fla
Hammond, Luther C. Asst. Soil Physicist, Ag Exper Sta OG..... 286
524 SE 4th Ave 6845
Hammer, Martin Ellis Inst in Pharmacy LE 428................. 368
525 SE 4th Ave
Hampson, Charles M. Prof of Extension Methods, Exten Economist,
Farm Management, Ag Exten Serv HT 307 .................. 332
325 SW 12th St -7917
Hanna, Edward C. Inst in Journalism & Exec Sec Board of Student
Publications K 201 ..................... ... ..... ....... 597
949 NE 12th Ave 3479
Hanna, Paul L. Prof of Social Sciences PE 110................ 654
1021 SW 3rd Ave 7753
Hanson, Bernard A. Inst in Humanities AN 102................. 452

Hanson, Harold P. Asst Prof of Physics BN 101 ................. 310
1615 NE 6th Terrace 8408
Hanson, Warren D. Asst Prof of Agronomy FL 302............... 615
1610 NW 6th Ave 6486
Harden, J. L. Custodian Gymnasium PG .................... 541
214 NW 1st Ave 6845
Harkness, Donald R. Int Inst in English An 207................ 305
3335 NW 4th St 6536
Rt 3, Box 83MH
Harlan, William E. Inst in Req Phys Ed FG 305................. 532
1006 NE 12th Ave 4034
Harley, James H. Major, Sr Instr Gen Tech, Military MI....... 694
1921 NW 2nd Ave 5876
Harlow, Justin E., Jr. Hd Bureau of Vocational Guidance & Mental
Hygiene AD 312 ........................................ 239
808 NW 20th Terrace 7087
HARN, Sam P. Sec of American Camelia Society, Fumigation Lab. 568
1715 NW 8th Ave 5168
Harp, Mrs. Gertrude P. Mach Oper I, Comptroller's Office AD 2. 253
123 SE 14th St 4411
Harper, Cecil F. Major, Sr Inst in Air Inst Military MI....... 694
107 NE 9th St -6075
Harper, Mrs. Grace P. Steno I, Gen Ext Div SE 908............ 519
303 SW 13th St
Harrell, Sam Labor Foreman, Ag Exper Sta Farm......... (outside 6761)
Rt 3, Box 60 5742
Harris, George C. Asst Tech in Physics BN 101 ............... 310
Rt 4, Box 170 9963
Harris, Henry C. Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 304........... 439
711 NE 6th St 6746






Harris, Mrs. Louise L. Clerk II, Personnel, Ag Exper Sta-HT 115 605
1330 NW 4th Place 3426
Harris, Miss Marie Bindery Forelady, Duplicating Dept PG..... 561
Box 131, Waldo, Fla
Harris, William J. Warehouseman, Business Office L........... 480
722 N Main St
HARRISON, Grady Clerk in Charge, Post Office, Univ Sta (outside 4981)
Little Gandy 6782
Harrison, John A. Asst Prof of History and Political Science -PE104 388
621 NE 8th Ave 7004
Harrison, Mrs. Virginia D Clerk I Office of Student Personnel
-AD 128............................. ............. 301 or 302

Hart, Freeman H. Assoc Prof of Humanities AN 102............ 452
208 NW 20th Terrace 6396
Hart, Thomas A.E. Assoc Prof of Humanities AN 102.......... 452
800 NW 35th Ave 8384
Hartley, William J., Jr. Admin Asst IV, Ag Exper Sta HT 123.. 494
909 W Depot Ave 8064
Hartman, Francis Rosco Carpenter, Maintenance PG........... 431
428 NW 10th Ave 3723
Hartmann, Frederick H. Assoc Prof of Political Science PE 200.. 637
1001 NW 24th Ave
Hartmann, Mrs. Yada B. Steno II, Gen Ext Div SE 805......... 232
215 NE 3rd St 4200
Harvin, Richard L. Asst prof of Chemical Eng, Eng Exper Sta
N 102............................................... 318
Briar Cliff Drive 7027
Haskell, Albert R. Inst in Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology LE 446 603
Flavet 1, 315 C
Hathaway, W. B. Prof Emeritus, Languages & Literature .........
106 NW 10th St 3861
Haupt, Charles S. Assoc Dir, Bureau of Professional Relations,
Pharmacy LE 318..................................... .... 429
MR Rt 2, Kirkwood 7902
Haveard, Mrs. Eva R. Machine Oper I, Comptroller's Office -AD 23 272
1814 NW 1st Ave
Hawkins, J. E. Prof of Chem & Dir Naval Stores LE 340......... 630
530 NE 10th Ave -7860
HAY, Don L. District Supervisor, State Dept of Edu, Vocational
Rehabilitation Serv SE 704....................... (outside 3621)
North view, Golfview 7903
Hay, Miss Ruth Floor Supervisor, Student Health Dept IN........ 371
Infirmary Nurses' Residence 371
Hayes, Francis C. Assoc Prof of Spanish Foreign Languages AN 8 576
2035 NW 7th Lane 7264
Hayes, Sergeant Harold File Clerk Military MI.............. 482
Rt 2, Box 145 3527
Haygood, Miss Nancy Ann-Ch Clerk III, Comptroller's Office AD 1... 219
Newberry, Fla Newberry 2911
Haymans, Hoyt, Sr. Plumber, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex.......... 498
1241 NW 36th Ave 7662
Haynle, John D. Apiculturist, Ag Exten Serv HT 217........... 350
212 SW 3rd Ave 4545







Hedick, James Monroe Planting Supervisor PG............... 431
1335 NE 6th Terrace
Held, Ray Eldred Social Sciences Librarian LI................ 591
214 NW 20th Dr 4404
Henderson, Joseph R. Exten Agronomist, Ag Exten Serv NE 402. 329
2240 NW 16th Blvd 7031
Henderson, Leon N. Prof of Education YN 231 ............... 515
1524 NW 12th Rd 4967
Hendrickson, Ellwood R. Assoc Prof of Civil Eng El 211........ 409
1724 NE 7th St 8759
Hendrix, Major Wilson H. Asst Prof of AS&T Military MI..... 694
3715 NW 17th St -8601
Hendry, Mrs. Betty B. Steno I, Ag exper Sta NL.............. 340
Flavet III, 254-T
Hendry, Mrs. Gloria D. Nurse, Infirmary IN................. 371
Flavet Ill, 228-B
Henley, Donald L. Incinerator Operator, PG.................. 431
113 SE 10th St 6520
Henry, Mrs. Ida M. Machine Operator I, Duplicating........... 561
Rt 4, Box 253
Henry, John C. Tech III, Mech Eng BA 102................... 420
4144 NW 12th Terrace, Rt 3
Hentges, James F., Jr. Asst Prof of Animal Husbandry & Asst
Animal Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta NE 204 ................ 324
920 NW 20th St 4157
Herbert, Thomas W. Prof of English AN 110.................. 306
University Park 7619
Hemdon, Thomas G. Inst in Forestry HT 412................... 338
817 NW 13th St
Herring, Jon L. Laboratory Asst, Ag Exper Sta Nutrition Lab.... 340
Rt 1, Micanopy
Herrman, Mrs. Myrtle L. Clerk I, Sales, Bookstore SS.......... 665
Flavet I 312-B
Hersperger, Samuel P., Jr. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta El 526.... 538
428 NW 2nd Ave 4930
Hester, Mrs. Janice P. Asst in LI LI........................ 591
1730 NW 6th Ave 7976
Hester, William C. Chief, Service Section, Military MI........ 482
626 NW 33rd Ave 9777
Hetenyl, Laszlo J. Asst Prof of Humanities AN 102............. 452
1230 NW 37th Ave 6956
Hetrick, Lawrence A. Assoc Prof of Entomology FL 305......... 218
1624 NW 12th St
Hewitt, Russell B. Carpenter, Maintenance PG................. 431
Dukes, Florida
Hiatt, Leland W. Dir of Alumni Affairs AU.................... 214
2210 NW 1st Ave 2210
Hicks, Miss Dora A. Assoc Prof of Health Education FG 303..... 245
404 NW 14th St 8687
Hicks, Mrs. Iva Jo Anne Typist I, Library LI.................. 591
Box 94, Hampton, Fla
Hiers, Hubert James Sign Painter, PG........................ 431
Rt 3, Box 658






Hiers, William R. Tech III, Mech Eng BA 102................. 420
216 SW Ist St -8113
Highton, Mrs. Anne Clerk I, Library LI..................... 591
Rt 3, Box 791
Hildreth, Charles H. Interim Instr In History PE 110............ 654
Flavet III, 235-B
Hill, Miss Addie Interim Teacher YN 209 ................... 641
SW 24th St 4748
Hill, Chester K. Mechanic, Transportation PG................ 431
PO Box 196 3807
Hill, Clifton C. Assoc Prof of Eng Mech RE 201 ................ 416
Golfview 4880, Box 2277, Univ Sta
Hill, Imogene C. Forelady, Laundry PG..................... 521
4255 NW 6th St
Hill, John E. Steamfitter Helpter, Central Heat & Power Plant PG 431
612 NE 6th Ave
Hill, Thomas J. Teacher, P.K. Yonge YN 235................. 515
917 NE 9th Ave 7841
Hilliard, Miss Pauline Prof of Elementary Education YN 205..... 518
1635 NW 7th Place 5409
Hilliard, William O. Steamfitter Helper, Central Heat & Power
Plant PG ................ ............................ 431
307 SW 4th Ave
Hinckley, Elmer Dumond Hd Prof of Psychology & Assoc in Bur of
Voc Guidance & Mental Hygiene AD 308 ................. 345
Newberry Rd 4279
Hine, Edward B. Asst Prof, Mech Eng El 507 ................. 314
626 SW 10th St -6603
Hines, Frank Skilled Labor, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex........... 498
Micanopy, Fla
Hines, Leo F. Tech I, EIES El 433 ......................... 308
414 SW 3rd St 4473
Hines, Vincent Mechanic Helper, Transportation PG........... 431
919 NW 22nd Ave 6022
Hines, Vynce A. Assoc Prof & Coordinator of Education Research
YN 314............................................... 502
1220 SW 9th Rd 4770
Hinkle, Mrs.Violetta E. Steno I, Col of Ag, Counselor of Latin
American Ag Students...................... ................. 454
Flavet III, 207-C
Hinsz, Mrs. Barbara S. Steno I, Pharmacy LE 318.............. 429
Flavet III, 245-C
Hippie, Walter J. Asst Prof of Humanities, C-5 AN 102........ 452

Hitchings, Richard, Asst Inst, Military MI..................... 694
639 NE 10th Ave
Hixson, Miss Imogene, Cataloger, Library LI................... 591
1027 SW 2nd Place 8286
Hobbs, Jacqueline J. Machine Oper I, Comptroller's Office-AD 2 253
312 NE 10th St
Hobday, Henry C., Jr. Adjutant, Military MI........... 613 or 694
1336 NE 7th St -5475
Hodges, Mrs. Carolyn C. Mch Oper I, Comptroller's Off AD 2.... 253
1318 SW 14th St






Hodges, Henry G. Professor of Management, Bus Org & Oper -D 112 584
1006 NW 12th Ave 6550
Hodges, James R. Asst Prof of English AN 207 ................. 305
8 Stengel Field 7786
Hodges, Robert E. Transmitter Eng WRUF.................... 467
Palmer Cottages Ocala Road
Hoffman, Mrs. Emma P. Secy III, PG........................ 431
921 SW 2nd Ave
Hogan, John A. Asst to Gen Mgr, Intercollegiate Ath FG 201.... 240
16 NW 20th Dr 7997
Holbrook, Hollis H. Professor of Art C 110................... 448
Biven's Arm 4979
Holder, Bobby Langford Sheetmetal & Roofer PG............... 431
Rt I, Box 129
Holland, Mrs. Wyn B. Library Asst 111, Library LI.............. 591
Flavet III, 202-D
HOLLER, Harry H. Draftsman, Bd of Control E, East Entrance.... 278
932 W University Ave
Holliman, Vemon K. Police Sergeant, PG.................... 431
Archer Rd
Holton, Mrs. Juanita M. Steno I, Horticulture G.............. 286
Flavet III, 253-U
Holtzendorf, Richard L. Asst Curator, Chemistry -.LE 109......... 266
510 NW 14th Ave
Holzapfel, Mrs. Jean M. Typist I, Non-Academic Personnel -AD 102 352
406 1/2 NE 1st Ave
Hooser, Hobart Line Coach, Intercollegiate Ath FG 227........ 242
1125 SW 5th Ave 8135
Hoover, John W. Assoc Prof of Aeronautical Eng N 124......... 316
2018 NW 3rd Ave
Hoover, Maurice W. Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL....... 566
Rt 3, Box 723
Hopkins, Mrs. Vee W.-Exec Asst IV-Dean ofMen'sOff-Ad 128... 301 or 506
805 NE 10th Place 6694
Horan, Mrs. Sara Bookkeeper, Univ Ath Assn FG 201.......... 240
220 Valley Rd 6526
Horn, Granville Clide Laboratory Asst, Exper Sta NE Annex.... 567
PO Box 37, Orange Heights, Fla
Home, Edward Porter, Assoc Prof of Psychology E 101 ............ 337
906 NW 20th Terrace 3679
Homer, Earl S. Asst Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 304.......... 439
1114 NW 8th St 6179
Hornsby, Miss Lillian Teller, Cashier AD 1 .................... 417
717 NE 1st St 3127
Horton, Marilou Typist II, Florida Union FU 108............... 655
419 NW 14th St 4488
Hosselton, Mrs. Doris J. Secy II, Ag Exper Sta HT 107......... 260
1416 NE 6th Terrace 8867
Hough, Mrs. Mary K. Steno I, Non-Academic Personnel AD 102 352
915 SW 2nd Ave, Apt 5
Hovey, Scott W. Assoc Prof, Bus Org & Oper ............ 584

Howard, Ernest Jr Operator, Sewage Treatment ST............. 431
Melrose, Fla







Howdle, Miss Lola T. Sec II, Engineering El 336.............. 308
1226 NW 4th Ave
Howell, Mrs. Audrey C. -Typist 11, Duplicating PG............ 561
320 Waldo Rd 7862
Hubbard, Mrs. Jeanette L. Typist I, LI........................ 591
421 SE 6th Terrace 6690
Huckabee, Mrs. Sara S. Typist I, Library LI.................. 591
103 NW 10th St 4655
Hudson, Ellison E. Basketroom Supervisor, Phy Ed FG.......... 541
702 NW 22nd Ave
Huffman, Jacob B. Asst Prof of Forestry Wood Products Lab...... 562
1425 NE 6th Terrace
Hughes, Miss JoAnn Interim Clerk I, Library LI............... 591
124 NW 20th Drive
Huggins, Kyleen Cashier, Food Serv Div SS.................. 207
216 SW 3rd Ave
Hughes, Charles R. Assoc Prof & Hd, Correspondence Study,
Gen Exten Div SE 906 ................................. 233
1111 NW 10th Ave 8886
Hughes, Mrs. Molly E. Steno I, PG.......................... 431
Flavet III, 206-A
Hull, Fred H. Hd Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta, NE 304............ 439
Little Gandy 5137
Humphrey, Donald H. Inst in Speech AD 340 ............... 346

Hunter, Clifford -Watchman, PG ............ ................ 431
Box 41, Waldo, Fla
Hunter, Cody B. Electrician, Maintenance PG................. 431
Box 453, Micanopy, Fla.
Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth F. Secy III, Personnel Office AD 102... 352
212 E University Ave
Hunter, Frank G. Stock Clerk, Bookstore SS.................. 665
212 E Univ Ave
Hunter, Miss Janet B. Steno II, Housing AD 138.............. 248
215 NW 25th St 4092
HUNTER, Miss Lena R. Office Manager, State Plant Board
SE 509 ..................................... (outside 3903)
Apt 6, 915 SW 2nd Ave 3726
Hurff, George Brian Dir of Bureau & Res Prof, Bureau of Economic
& Business Research D 216.............................. 536
2256 NW 5th Place 4336
Hurst, Miss Eunice A. Typist II, University Press LW 5th Fl..... 209
Rt 2, Box 415 3357
Husa, William John Hd prof of Pharmacy LE 302.............. 368
1016 SW 5th Ave
Huse, Mrs. Marion M. Secy II, Education YN 151 ........... 430
Flavet III, Apt 218-C
Hustad, Myrna S. -Teacher, P. K. Yonge -YN 115............. 475
Stengel Field II, PO Box 661-4954
Hutcherson, William Robert Prof of Math WA 210 ............ 586
1120 NE 3rd St 4220
Hutchings, Dorothy M. Clerk I, Business Office AD 1 ......... 401
5575






Hutson, Albert D. -Curator, Electronics Laboratory SE 1104..... 236
320 NE 12th St 6383
Hyne, Mrs. Agnes M. Steno I, Eng & Ind Exper Sta BA 106..... 419
Rt 3, Box 186, Lake City, Fla Lake City 838 W-1


I


Ingle, Mrs. Kelsey, H. Inst., P.K. Yonge YN 323............ 479
1522 NW 6th Ave 5388
Ireland, Jim Storeroom Helper, Food Service CA.............. 661
431 SE 2nd St
Isbill, Miss Charlotte M. Secy II, Bus Mgr's Off AD 102....... 461
307 NE 9th St 3691


J


Jack, Francis H., Lab Technician, Ag Exper Sta NL .......... 340
Rt 1, Micanopy, Fla
Jack, Mrs. Mila Wilson Curator Biology J 102.............. 572
Rt 1, Micanopy 2547
Jackson, Elmo L. Assoc Prof of Economics D 109............... 631
1515 NW 14th Ave 7117
Jacobson, N. P. Interim Assoc Prof of Religion FU 207......... 453
Florida Union 4th Floor
Jaffee, Theodore Asst Prof of Civil Eng SL.................... 503
704 NE 10th Ave 6836
Jennings, Annie Exec Sec IV, Bus Mgr's Off AD 102........... 461
1616 NW 7th Ave 8003
Jennings, Edith Exec Secy IV, Law Lw 102 ................... 354
1616 NW 7th Ave 8003
Johns, Roe L. Prof & Hd, Dept of Administration & Field Serv
YN 128 .............. ... .......... ........ .......... 471
2215 NW 2nd Ave 4148
Johns, Ruth N. Secretary II, Art E 123 ..................... 356
1708 NW 2nd Ave 6586
Johnson, Alice Lindgren Steno II, Pharmacy LE 318............ 429
Flavet III, 234-B
Johnson, Carl Henry Assoc Prof of Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology
LE 330........................... ...................... 267
2141 NW 7th Place 3769
Johnson, Louise Lanier Stenographer II, Law LW 101........... 353
1113 NW 42nd Ave
Johnson, Evelyn B. Telephone Operator PG.................. 431
117 NW 2nd Ave
JOHNSON, Gordon S. Draftsman, Architect of Bd of Control
E, East Entrance.....................................278 or 279
1107 SW 2nd Ave 7722
Johnson, Herschel L., Police Sergeant, Grounds PG........... 431
7 NW 10th St 8127






Johnson, James E. Electrician, Maintenance PG.............. 431
3334 NW 4th Terrace 8279
Johnson, James O. Maintenance Supervisor, Ag Exper Sta -
HT Annex.................... ......................... 498
Rt 2, Box 461 A, Newman Lake Road 3907
Johnson, J. Stuart Asst Dean, College of Eng & Prof of Electrical
Eng El 300................................. .... ......... 311
20 NW 25th St 5804
Johnson, John Malcolm Exten Ag Engineer, Ag Exten Serv -OH 32 216
103 NE 5th St -8508
Johnson, Madge Phinney Secy II, Intercollegiate Ath FG 228... 242
326 SW 4th Ave 6451
Johnson, Martha Telephone Operator AU.................... 222
928 NW Ilth Ave 3908
Johnson, Mathews M., Assoc Prof of Real Estate

Johnson, R. O. Plumber, Maintenance PG.................... 431
1336 NE 6th Terrace
Johnson, R. S. Registrar AD 113 ........................... 226
1118 SW 5th Ave
Johnson, Raymond C. Asst Res Prof, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104...... 236
412 SW 12th St -7932
Johnston, Bernice K. Steno II, Ag Exper Sta HT 111............ 491
715 NE 2nd St -8139
Johnston, Elbert Felton Int Asst in An Hrsb, Ag Exper Sta NE 204. 324
204 NW 11th St 8203
Johnston, Morgan K. Tech III, Eng Exper Sta BA 102............ 420
Rt 1, Box 61-A-1, Melrose
Joiner, Jasper Newton Asst Editor, Exten Serv & Exper Sta HT 213. 552
711 NW 20th Ave; Rt 1 -7155
Jones, Anne H. Asst Registrar AD 33 ....................... 226
1115 SW 3rd Ave 8147
JONES, Calvin M. Entomologist USDA Parasitology Lab....... 342
1831 NW 12th Rd -4566
Jones, Donna Lee Sect II, History PE 104....................... 388
1105 SW 7th Ave 4244
Jones, E. Ruffin, Jr. Prof of Biology O 102................... 625
1004 SW 5th Ave 5466
Jones, Edgar,Gardener Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology Medicinal
Plant Garden
516 NW 1st Street
Jones, Effie V. Book Manager Bookstore SS................. 665
1716 NW 11th Ave 4586
Jones, Elise Cecile Ex Asst IV, Bur of Economic & Bus Res D 214. 536
545 NE 10th Ave 3065
Jones, Fannie G. Nurse, Student Health Dept Infirmary......... 371
1112 NW 6th Ave 6763
Jones, Gwen Davies Cashier CA ........................... 661
101 NW 10th St
Jones, Helen Library Asst II LI............................... 591
Apt B, 202 NW 12th Terrace 7804
Jones, John Paul Assoc Prof of Journalism K 201 ................ 369
840 NW 20th St 8865






Jones, Mary Jane Clerk I, Bookstore SS ..................... 665
Flavet III, 238-A
Jones, Oscar F. Assoc Prof of German AN 3-B................ 576
1130 SW 8th Ave 8383
Jones, Richard E. Asst Football Coach FG 309................ 242
312 SW 12th St 6977
Jones, Vema N. Clerk II, Registrar AD 135.................. 226
Rt 5, Box 36, 106 NW 25th St 5885
Jones, W. Ellis Asst Bus Mgr AD 102 ....................... 461
1214 SW 1st Ave -7312
Jones, Wm Hugh, Jr Executive Asst IV, Ag Exp Sta HT 113...... 366
1515 NE 6th Terrace 8850
Jordan, Marion V. Clerk I Alumni Affairs AU................ 214
1412W Univ Ave 5152
Jurgensen, Betty Jo Secretary II, Gen Ext Div SE 805.......... 232
Flavet III, 250-B


K


Kalb, Carolyn Cashier II, Bookstore SS...................... 665
3026 NW 6th St 9850
Kalkman, Louise L. Secy III, Eng & Ind Exp Sta El 308......... 311
Flavet III, 255-U
Kantor, Harry Interim Asst Prof Political Science................. 646
420 SE 6th St
Karhu, Victor J. -Teacher, P.K. Yonge School YN 123......... 475
Flavet I, 327-C
Karp, J. Robert Asst Prof of Economics D 120................. 277
321 SW 13th St 5673
Kates, J. J., Jr. Herdsman, Ag Exper Sta HT.......... (outside 6761)
Box 2842, Univ Sta
Katterhenry, Arnold A. Asst Prof of Civil Eng El 203........... 203
1904 NW 12th Terrace 4633
Kauffman, Ingeborg Saloman Asst in Library LI, Catalog Dept... 591
Flavet III, 207-S 9190 (Message Service)
Kaufman, Clemens M. Director, School of Forestry HT 402..... 338
2150 NW 8th Ave 8066
Kaufnes, George Fred Interim Draftsman, Gen Supervision Plant
and Grounds PG......................................... 431
118 SE 14th St
Kelly, Bruce W. Instr Bus Ad Economics..................... 309

Kemp, Ira Meldrim M/Sgt, Training & Operations, Military MI.. 482
3165 NW 11th St -4805
Kendrick, William J. Chief Clerk III, Housing AD 138......... 249
Box 2498, Univ Sta, Keystone Heights KH 3472
Kennedy, Edna Earl Chief Clerk III, Housing AD 138........... 246
1415 NW 4th St 9816
Kessler, Charles J. Interim Asst Prof, Mech Engr El 507......... 314
Rt 4, Box 155 4968
Kessler, William J. Asst Res Eng, Electr Eng Exper Sta El 526.... 538
413 NW 3rd Ave 3157






Kidd, Kenneth P. Assoc Prof of Education YN 312............. 502
Blven's Ann; Rt 2, Box 84-E 3849
Kiker, John Ewing, Jr Prof of Civil Eng El 210................ 409
1515 NW 7th Place 8714
Kilby, John D. Asst Prof of Biology SC 1-B ................... 575
Rt 3, Box 651 7895
Killinger, Gordon B. Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 304......... 439
1238 SW 9th Rd 5159
Kilpatrick, Wylie Prof, Bur Economic & Bus Res D 217.......... 536
707 NW 20th St 5159
Kimbrell, H. Marguerite Administrative Asst IV, Ag Exten Serv
HT 105................................................ 496
407 NW 15th St 3424
Kincald, Margaret Ellen Steno II, Speech Dept AD 341 ......... 346
1224 SW 4th Ave
King, Clifford Andrew Supt, Transportation T ................. 431
Box 469 4452
King, Dorothy L. Asst Cashier III, Cashier's Off AD 1.......... 417
1245 SW 9th Rd 5133
King, Edward Lawrence Curator, Pharmacy LE 415.............. 542
Flavet III, 228 D
King, Fred E. Resident Advisor, Tolbert -TO.................. 295
Tolbert Hall 285
Kingman, Margaret Supt of Nurses, Student Health Dept, IN...... 371
Infirmary Nurses' Residence
Kip, Ada Schouten Secy II, Indust Eng SE 1104 ............... 236
Memorial Highway, Newberry, Fla
Kirkland, Anna C. Night Telephone Operator AU.............. 222
905 E Univ Ave 7614
Kirkland, Edwin C. Prof of English AN 208 .................. 524
Kirkwood, RFD 2 8122
Kitching, A. E. Asst Prof, P. K. Yonge YN 230............. 515
705 NE 9th Ave 6046
Kite, George Murphy Painter, Maintenance PG................ 431
1520 E Univ 7950
Klapka, Mary Ruth, Dieititan, Food Service Division SS........ 207
Dietitian's Apartments 553
Kleemeier, Robert W. Visiting Lecturer AD 208............... 345
Moosehaven Research Lab, Orange Park, Fla
Klein, Grace L. Mail Clerk E 187........................... 225
110 NW 7th Terrace 5493
Klein, Michael Asst Prof in Cancer Research CR................ 395
Box 120, Rt 5, Hibiscus Park 7566
Klinger, Josephine Ann Night Supervisor, Student Health Dept.... 371
Infirmary
Klonis, Basiliki Clerk II, Sta Ag Exper Sta HT 311 ............. 333
209 SE 8th St
Kluge, Ralph W. Hd Prof of Civil Eng El 212................. 203
2211 NW 3rd Place 3449
Knadle, Evangeline S. Clerk, Post Office, Univ Sta......(outside 4981)
211 NE 1st St -8988
Knapp, Harold Grove M/Sgt, Instr, Adm Asst, Military
Air Force MI................................... 613 or 694
1030 NE 10th Place 4475









Knight, Conrad W. Interim Teacher, P. K. Yonge YN Shop.... 474
907 SW 6th Ave
Knight, Joe L. Warehouse Man, Central Stores PG............ 431
502 SE 2nd St 7723
Knight, Sara McCann Clerk II, Acct, Payroll Office AD 2..... 221
1015 SW 5th Ave
Knowles, Harold L. Prof of Physics BN 101................... 301
1424 NW 12th Rd 7450
Knox, Margaret Enid Hd Dept of Reference & Bibliography & Assoc
Prof of Library.Science LI .............................. 591
2205 NW 5th Place 5207
Koen, Ross V. Instructor Univ College.....................

Koger, Marvin Animal Husbandman, Ag Exper Sta NE 204...... 324
Rt 5, Box 184-D 9916
Kohut, Mildred O. Steno II, Ag Economics OD 4.............. 335
239-D, Flavet III
Kokomoor, Franklin W. Hd Prof of Mathematics; Chairman of
Fundamental Mathematics WA 205....................... 586
1418 NW 3rd Ave -6386
Koruturk, Sadl S. Asst Prof, Architecture E 111................ 384
1120 SW 9th Rd
Kovach, Eugene George Asst Res Engineer of Chemistry LE 242... 612
403 NE 1st Ave 6214
Krastin, Karl Assoc of Law LW 210......................... 251
Hibiscus Park 7425
KRAUS, Gomer Edward, Jr.r Structural Engineer, Bd of Control
E, East Entrance 8039
Kresen, Evelyn Jane Steno II, Engineering Hangar Bldg 102..... 318
735 NE 12th Ave 5896
Kresen, Stephen E. M/Sgt; Sgt Major, Military MI........ 613 or 694
735 NE 12th Ave
Krienke, Walter A. Assoc Prof Dairy Mfg & Assoc Dairy Technol,
Ag Exper Sta DL 102 .................................. 396
410 NW 24th St 8087
Krig, Virginia W; Clerk II, Chemistry LE III.................. 483
210 NW 14th Ave 6270
KROGEL, Frank S.-Draftsman, Bdof Control E, East Entrance..278 or 279
532 SE 2nd Place 8304
Kromp, Carl M. Asst Prof of Industrial Engineering El 323....... 370
1930 NW 2nd Ave 9661
Krumm, Roger V. -.Asst Prof of Russian AN 3-D................ 591
1405 NW 13th St 5308
Kucera, Jindrich Asst Prof of Russian AN 3-D................. 509

Kultert, Louis C. Assoc Entomologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 201 ..... 323
1311 NW 8th St -5994
Kurth, Arthur L. Asst Prof of French & Italian AN 111.......... 576
1025 NW 12th Ave 3694






L
Laessle, Albert M. Asst Prof of Biology SC 201 -C.............. 501
45th Ave 5787
LAGASSEE, Felix S. Assoc Horticulturist, USDA TL .... (outside 3906)
14 NE 10th St -7070
Laird, Dorothy S. Asst Prof of Foundations of Education YN 242.. 477
1104 SW 7th Ave
Laird, Gladys, O. Instr, P. K. Yonge -YN 234................. 515
19 NE 11th St -5560
LaMontagne, Willie C. Chief Telephone Operator AU.......... 222
Box 2105, Univ Sta; Hartman Ave 7705
Lancaster, C. H. -Asst Super, Central Heat& Power Plant PG...... 431
8 SW 10th St -5981
Land, Chrystine K. Sec II, Gen Exten Dlv Library SE 806....... 231
Flavet III, Apt 203-T
Landrum, W. Robert Stock Clerk, Chemistry LE 102............. 266
117 NW 17th St -6674
Lang, Gaines B. Assoc Prof of Mathematics PE 9............... 287
1617 NW 10th Ave 8907
Langford, George C., Jr. Asst Prof of Bacteriology BN 207..... 500
917 A, SW 5th Ave
Lanham, James S. Hd Prof of Accounting Bldg A............... 571
Rt 2, Kirkwood -5107
Lankford, Samuel Randall Hd Trainer, Intercollegiate Ath-FG 116. 541
201 NW 10th St -7067
Lanton, Thelma Garrett Clerk I, Cafeteria Food Serv Div CA.... 530
3416 NW 4th St 5924
Larrick, Thomas Professor, Architecture E 184................. 512
730 NE 9th Ave 7407
Larry, Cynthia Asst Prof of Speech AD 324 .................... 346
2211 W Univ Ave 6276
Larsen, Merwin J. Hd Prof, Electrical Eng El 336-A........... 308
2051 NW 7th Place 5630
Larsen, W. F. Asst Prof of Political Science PE 204............ 585
Poinsettia St, Rt 5, Hibiscus Park
Lastinger, Robert Carpenter, Maintenance PG................. 431
403 SE 3rd Street 7759
Latour, Marinus H. Asst Res Prof, Eng Exp Sta Weather Radar
Lab................................................... 441
1124 NW 14th Ave 7154
Lattin, William Be. Watchman PG........................... 431
Orange Lake, Fla
Lauria, Betty M. Steno II, Engineering (Mech and Aero)-
El 421 ................................ (A.M.) 316 (P.M.) 416
Flavet I, 313-B
Lauter, Werner M. Prof of Pharmaceutical Chemistry LE 420..... 429
Rt 2, Kirkwood -5195
Lawrence, Fred Parker Citriculturist, Ag Exten Serv NE 402...... 329
1110 NW 16th Ave 5525
Lawrenson, Raymond Earl Assoc Prof of Music R 132............. 671
117 NE 8th St 3509
Lawson, Stanton C.D. Assoc Prof of Eng Mechanics RE 201 ...... 416
1026 NW 14th Ave 7382







Layne, Pauline Sec III, Ag Exper Sta DL 108 ................ 339
313 NW 11th St 4663
Leach, Robert R. Chief Anno, WRUF RA..................... 468
1713 NW 7th St 3468
Lear, William Edward Asst Res Prof, Electrical Eng El 530...... 538
615 NW 22nd St 3897
Leavitt, Benjamin B. Asst Prof of Biological Sciences SC 201-B.. 501
2116 NW 7th Lane 4516
LEDBETTER, James E., Jr. Letter Carrier, Post Office Univ Sta
............................................. (outside 4981)
1631 NW 5th Ave 4622
Lee, A. K. Asst Director, Plant & Grounds Div PG............ 431
2057 NW 7th Place 7408
Lee, Permillas Artin Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed FG 134........... 244
16 NW 20th Drive 4089
Lee, Robert C. Asst Prof of English AN 207................... 305
13 Stengel Field 8255
Leenhouts, Laura N. Asst Prof of Education YN 117............ 518
1110 SW 3rd Ave 4455
Leilich, Roy Asst Prof of Phys Ed & Health FG 302............. 241
1823 NW 5th Ave, Apt 4
Lemmerman, Leo Teaching Assistant in Chemistry LE 348........ 483
Commercial Hotel 8411
Lennington, Miriam Shoemaker Bookkeeper, Student Health IN.. 371
3029 NW 5th Street
LePenske, Fred J. Lt Col, Chief Transportation Corp Branch MI.. 482
546 NE 6th Ave 4271
LePert, George William Electrician, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex.... 498
Rt 2, Box 118-B, Citra, Fla
Leps, Joseph M. Prof of School Admin, Education YN 130...... 471
217 NE 6th Ave 6796
Levine, Norman Tech III, Eng Exper Sta BA 102.............. 420
Rt 1, Box 6, Melrose, Fla
Lewis, Charles A. Major; Asst Prof, Military MI............... 482
1005 SW 13th Street 7831
Lewis, Clark S. Asst Circulation Librarian LI.................. 591
Rt 5, Box 191-A'- 9986
Lewis, Edward H. Asst Prof of Mech Engineering El 508......... 314
3635 NW 4th St, Rt 3 7694
Lewis, Hal G. Prof & Acting Hd, Foundations, Education YN 239. 477
1230 SW 9th Rd 5866
Lewis, H. Kenneth Asst Prof of Mathematics PE 12 ............. 287
312 NW 10th St 6372
Llles, Annette Lucille Humanities Librarian LI................. 591
. -1 123 SW 5th Ave 5046
Liles, Orestor M. Tech III, Engineering El 526................. 538
1113 NW 42nd Ave
LIlyquist, Marvin R. Asst in Research, Chemistry LE 250........ 483

Lindau, Jean H. Nurse, Student Health Department IN......... 371
Flavet III, 226-R
Lindsey, Harry Lee Asst Prof of Architecture E 111 ............. 384
Hibiscus Park 7765







Lindsey, Mrs. Jeanette J. Clerk I, AD 2 ..................... 417
Flavet III, 217-B
Lipp, Elleen Secy II, Physics BN 101 ........................ 310
Flavet III, Apt 214-T
Litherland, Myron Ernest Sheet Metal Man PG................. 431
Rt 1, Box 129, Melrose, Fla
Little, Juanita Nord Res Asst, Cancer Research CR............. 395
1730-C NW 2nd Ave
Little, Major Samuel J., Jr. Sr Instr, Fit Ops MI AF.......... 694
920 NE 12th Ave 7858
Little, Winston W. Dean, Unlv Coil and Prof of Logic AD 204.. 405
2245 NW 5th Place 8305
LIVINGSTON, Ida J. Clerk, Am Camellia Society Fumigation
Lab.............................................. .... ... .. 568
444 NW 31st Lane 9844
Loften, William T. Assoc Prof of Ag Education YN 152-B....... 430
210 SE 6th St 7855
Lohmeyer, George T. -Supt, Sewage Treatment PG............. 431
922 SW 7th Ave 4046
Long, Charles L. Mechanic Helper, Transportation PG......... 431
Gen Delivery, Archer, Fla (Archer) 2163
Long, Loyd Franklin, Asst in Lib and Asst of Library Science LI.... 591
115 NW 10th St
Lorz, Albert P. Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta NE 409............ 327
Rt 1, Micanopy, Fla (Micanopy 2543)
Lott, Charles Wallace- Job Analyst, Non-Academic Personnel -AD 102 352
619 NW 16th Ave
LOVEJOY, Elita Exec Sec, State Plant Board SE 507.... (outside 3903)
15 SE 7th Street -5017
Lovell, John Thomas Teacher, P.K. Yonge YN 230............ 515
503 NE 4th Ave 9856
-Low, Emmet F. Interim Instr in Physics BN 202................. 377
311 NE 10th St
Lowe, John J. Interim Instr Col of Bus Ad Economics

Lowe, Joan Duncan Lib Asst II, Ag Exper Sta HT 209........... 328
Flavet III, 239-T
Lowe, Katherine Library Asst LI ........................... 591
Flavet III, 239-C
Lowe, Robert L. Lt Col; Asst PMS&T MI..................... 482
900 Boulevard 5770
Lowery, Dolories Technician I, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104......... 236
Flavet III, Apt 219-R
Lowry, William L. Assoc Prof of Journalism K-201.........597 or 386
1208 NW 16th Ave 6728
Lucas, Eleanor R. Asst in Lib LI ............................ 591
1005 SW 3rd Ave 3244
Lucius, Betty W. Steno II, Ag Exten Serv OG 1............... 447
1240 NW 11th Ave 9802
Luck, Thomas J. Assoc Prof of Labor Economics D 111.......... 277
Rt 4, Box 397, Milton Way 7098
Luckey, Zulene White -Catering Super, Food Service Division CA.. 661
741 SW 2nd Ave 8461






LUCS, Maksis Draftsman, Bd of Control E, East Entrance....278 or 279
1403 NW 6th St
Luffman, Shirley Steno I, Ag Exten Serv HT 307-A............ 332
105 NE 4th St
Lulzzo, Joseph Anthony Laboratory Technician, Animal Husbandry

Lupklewicz, Joseph Vincent Assoc Prof of Music R 114........ 671
1070 NE 13th Place 8129
Luttrell, Irene Y.. Steno II, Ag Exten Serv HT 215............. 495
Flavet ill, 221-A
Luther, Edith Allin Library Asst III, Library LI................ 591
421 NW 15th Street 6468
Lyman, Mary Lee, Lib Asst II LI.............................. 591
Box 31, Alachua (Alachua 2561)
Lyons, Esabel McKinnell Interim Asst Prof of Chemistry LE 211.. 570
1031 NE 8th Ave 7408
Lytle, Andrew Nelson Lecturer in English OJ 1............... 428
1822 NW 8th Ave 6021
Lytle, Ernest J., Jr. Instr of Mathematics WA 101 ............ 587
204 NW 25th St 5340


Mc


McAlister, Lyle N. Instr in Social Sciences, History ( C-1) 110
PE.............................................. 654 or 388
1929 NW 2nd Ave 7038
McAulay, Lucille Fowler Exec Secy IV, Col of Ag FL 106...... 696
1209 NW 4th Ave 7283
McCachren, James R. Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed FG 134......... 244
419 NW 20th St 5018
McCall, John T. Asst in Chemistry Ag Exper Sta NL......... 340
Box 2417, Unlv Sta 4762
McCall, Wade W. Asst Prof of Soils OG 16.................. 286
1922 NW 4th Ave 7114
McCALLUM, Gene Milfred-Sub-Carrier, PO, Univ Sta -SS .. (outside 4981)
1811 NW 6th St 7737
McCann, Charlie H. Cabinet Maker, Maintenance MS......... 431
Box 253, Mclntosh, Fla 8018
McChesney, William W. Physician, Student Health Department-IN 371
2204 NW 5th Place 8397
McClellan, Margaret C. Instr in Speech AD 321.............. 347
2053 NW 3rd Ave 6508
McClelland, Hayes K. Adviser to Student Organizations, Student
Personnel AD 128.......................... ............. 383
1416 NW 10th Ave 9895
McCLURE, Mrs. Marilyn Clerk Steno Vet Guid Center
SE 105 ................. ............ .... .... . (outside 8691)
Flavet III 226-A
McCracken, Janet M. Asst Prof of Education YN 205.......... 518
1527 NW 8th Ave
McDilda, Blanche Western Union Manager FU................. 422
Rt 4, Box 370






McDonald, Dorothy E. Steno I, Engineering El 536.......... 315
1622 NW 6th St 5915
McDonald, Ruby L. Steno II, Ag Exten Serv OH 34........... 216
Flavet I11, 253-S
McDougald, Jacquelyn Dietician, Student Health Dept IN..... 371
Infirmary Nurses' Residence
McEachern, Floy M. Instr, P. K. Yonge YN 147............. 263
522 NW 27th Ave 8123
McEntee, William J. Interim Teacher, YN 313................ 502
1111 NW 3rd Ave
McFadden, Samuel E. Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL.... 566
609 SW 9th St 8906
McFerrin, John B. Hd Prof of Business Organization & Operations
D 102 ................................................. 584
415 NW 23rd Rd 8478
McGee, Ina R. Gen Duty Nurse, Phys Ed H & A, Student Health
-IN................................................ 371
Box 2444 Univ Sta
McGowan, Doris Mabel Clerk I, Central Stores PG........... 431
Flavet III, 218-U
McGriff, C.A. Hd Mail Carrier, Campus Mail Dept E 187..... 225
1136 SE 2nd Ave 4140
McGriff, Jack Asst Prof of Professional Phys Ed FG 303........ 245
805 NE 9th Ave 8904
McGuire, Vincent Instr of Education YN 205 ................ 515
Biven's Arm 3254
Mclnnis, Sam W. Asst Prof of Mathematics PE 9............... 287
1241 SW 3rd Ave 6342
Mclntosh, P.R. Assoc Prof of Art C 110..................... 448
Biven's Arm 7818
Mclver, Myrtle E. Housekeeper, Student Health Department-IN... 371
Infirmary Nurses' Residence 371
McKlnney, Benjamin M. Skilled Labor, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex.. 498
319 NW 1st St
McKisson, Christine S. Clerk I, Library LI.................... 591
1321 NW 3rd Ave 5107
McLain, Rita Carmen Tarr Steno I, Music R 140............... 627
110 NW 15th St
McLean, Carroll B. Clerk I, Library LI.................... 591
1202 1/2 SW 1st Ave
McLendon, H. S. Exten Soil Conservationist, Ag Exten Serv
920 SW 1st Ave 7024 .....................................334
McLendon, Ida Ruth Asst Prof of Education YN 238............. 477
933 SW 5th Ave 8012
McLeod, Marian E. Labor Supervisor, Housing TO Basement.... 201
Rt 3, Box 114 4359
McLeod, Onita Doris Steno I, Ag Exten Serv PO.............. 564
111 NE 8th Ave
McLeod, Rosalie Smith Library Assistant I, Agr Exp Sta HT 201.. 328
1015 SW 7th Ave
McLeran, Lou Nita Clerk I, Bindery, Duplicating PG.......... 561
106 SE 6th St 6844
McMahon, Otey W. Sgt, Motor Sergeant, Military MI......... 480
Lake City







McMichen, Melva G. Clerk I, Gen Exten Div SE 908.......... 519
Flavet 111, 246-D
McMillan, Jesse -Tractor Driver, Horticulture Horticulture
Greenhouses ........................................... 589
730 NW 5th Terrace
McMullen, Kenneth S. District Agent, Ag Exten Serv HT 301 ... 331
1065 SW 11th Ave -6908
McNairy, Alice H. Library Asst III LI (Order Dept)........... 591
403 SW 10th St 5784
McNeely, Arthur M. Asst Purchasing Agent, Purchasing AD 106. 464
919 NW 25th Ave
McPheeters, E. Keith Instr in Architecture U 102.............. 330
301 NE 10th St
McPherson, William K. Prof of Ag Economics & Agr Economist,
Ag Exp Sta OD 1 .................. ................... .... 335
Rt 2, Box 330
McQuitty, John V. University Examiner, Bd of Exam SE 405.... 235
Kirkwood 4852
McRae, Basil M. Carpenter PG........................... 431
Starke, Fla, Rt 2, Box 186
McSwine, Josephine H. Home Demonstration Agent, Ag Exten
Serv SE ...................................... (outside 5071)
319 NW 15th Terr 5552
McVoy, J. David Assoc Prof of Architecture U 101 ............ 330
Rocky Point Road 5400
MacCready, Betty Jean Clerk I, Eng & Ind Exper Sta El 311 .... 307
Flavet III, 240-S
Macdonald, William Dickson Prof of Law LW 206.............. 251
NW 4th Place 6005
Maclachlan, John M. Chief of Staff Medical Center Study -
AD 237................... ............................. 296
1908 NW 7th Lane 8818
MacLeod, Malcolm L. Assoc Prof of English AN 301 .......... 305
12 Stengel Field -8119


M

Madden, Patricia B. Typist II, Gen Exten Div SE 805.......... 232
Ideal Trailer Park
Magee, Clarence Tech III, Radar Lab....................... 441
301 NW 33rd Ave 7449
Maguire, Lillian I. Instr P.K. Yonge YN 218................ 476
1251 SW 3rd Ave
Main, Virginia Lee Steno II, Med Cen Study AD 237.......... 296
Flavet II, Apt 356-F
Malony, Frank E. Prof of Law LW 205....................... 251
1404 NW 9th Ave -6119
Mans, Beulah Lilyan Steno I, Ag Exper Sta HT 123........... 494
1028 SW 6th Ave
Mark, S. J. Maintenance Man, Housing MV Basement......... 451
1317 NW 8th St 4426






Marks, Ray C. Asst Dir, Non-Academic Personnel AD 102...... 352
1106 NW 1st St -4918
Marshall, Hubert R. Asst Prof of Political Science PE 204....... 585
1022 NE 3rd Ave -6545
Marshall, Eula M. Sec III, Ag Exper Sta NE 102.............. 322
725 NW 15th St 8757
Marshall, Sidney P. Assoc Dairy Husbandman Ag Exper Sta...... 396
Rt 3, Box 708 8787
Martin, Colsen Whitefield Refrigeration Mechanic, PG PC..... 431
Box 172, Waldo, Fla
Martin, Dorothy P. Assoc Res YU, Housing -office YU........... 440
room 104 YU 444
Martin, R. D. Watchman Grounds & Police................... 431
Rt 2, Box 92-A
MARTIN, Rebekah M. Sub-clerk, Post Office Univ Sta ...(outside 4981)
915 NE 7th Place
Martin, Ruth L. Tab Asst IV, Registrar's Off AD 29............ 226
1200 SW 13th Ave
Martinson, Earl P. Hd Prof, Industrial Engineering El 313a...... 370
1803 NW 7th Ave -6534
Mase, Darrel J. Coordinator, Fla Center of Clinical Services
AD 339........................ ............. .. .......... 526
1089 SW 11th Terrace 6384
Mask, Joe T. M/Sgt, Armorer Military MI.................. 482
Rt 2, Box 223
Mason, Gertrude P. Steno II, Ag Exten Serv HT 307............ 332
1423 NW 8th St -9559
Mason, Roy Homer, Instr of Mathematics PE 12................. 287
1223 NW 6th St 8659
Matherly, Walter J. Dean, Business Administration AN 204..... 303
620 Boulevard 5833
Mathews, Elizabeth W. Secy 11i, Purchasing AD 102........... 464
1124 NW 13th Ave, Box 2376, Univ Sta 6198
Mathis, Thos Julian Steamfitter, Central Heat & Power Plant PG. 431
1011 NE 1st Ave
Mattheus, Loca Clerk I, Comptroller's Off AD 109A............ 252
413 SW 2nd Ave 5549
Matthews, Billie Hahn, Steno II, Alumni Off AU................ 214
Flavet 111 252-B
Matthews, Charles Arnold Ass't Prof of Finance D 109.......... 584
1626 NW 7th Ave 3407
Matthles, William R. Assoc Prof of Accounting A.............. 571
1535 NW77th Place 3828
Matthis, Berry B. Clerk II, Acct, Comptroller's Off AD 2....... 253
1209 W Univ Ave 3745
Mauderli, Max O. Ass't Prof of German, Foreign Lang AN 111 ... 576
929 NW 10th Ave
Mauer, John W. Head Basketball Coach & Ass't Football Coach,
Intercollegiate Ath FG 227............................... 242
1330 NW 13th St 8970
Mausert, Edith Stanbridge Secy II, Education YN 202........... 620
117 NW 2nd Ave 5828
Mautz, Robert B. Assoc of Law LW 213...................... 251
Rt 2, Kirkwood 4995






Maxey, Katherine R. Clerk II, Bd of Exam SE 405............. 235
920 NW 24th Ave
Maxwell, Hugh C., Jr. Ass't Prof of Education-YN 308........ 502
2158 NW 9th Ave 5004
Maxwell, Nadine Clerk I, Bindery, Duplicating PG........... 561
305 SE 1st Ave
May, Elizabeth Mary Assoc Resident, RI ...................... 681
Reid Hall -681
MAY, Lester N. Draftsman, Architect of Bd of Control E....... 278
824 1/2 E University Ave 5373
May, Perry W. Ass't Librarian, LI ........................... 591
1856 NW 10th Ave 8525
Maynard, Jack W. Capt Instr ASI, Military................... 694
1915 NW 5th Ave 6374
Maynard, Stanley G. Major, Ass't Prof MI................... 482
Newberry Road 7369
Means, Etta V. Clerk-Librarian, Forestry HT 414.............. 591
3221 NW 6th St 7324
Meggs, Elizabeth Ann Clerk II, Non-Academic Personnel AD 109. 252
404 NE Ist Ave -4293
Mehaffey, Robert L. Foreman, Grounds PG ................... 431
1114 NE 11th Ave
Mehrof, Norman R. Hd Dept of Poultry Husbandry, Ag Exper Sta
PO.................................................. 564
404 SW 10th St 3476
Melton, Holmes, Jr. Ass't Dir, Alumni Affairs AU............. 271
PO Box 3535, Univ Sta
Melton, Louisa Sect II, Business Office AD 7................. 614
514 NE 6th St 8816
Melville, Marilyn B. Steno II, Registrar AD 133.............. 226
Arlington Apts, South Main St
MERRILL, G. B. Entomologist, State Plant Bd SE 602.... (outside 3903)
203 NW 15th St 7720
MERRILL, William H. Quarantine Inspector, State Plant Bd
SE 507......................................... (outside 3903)
1414 NE 7th Street
Meyer, Harvey K. Assoc Prof, Trade and Industrial Education
YN 302A............................................... 357
1404 NW 11th Rd; Box 2555, Univ Sta 6072
Meyer, Herbert A. Prof of Math & Interim Dir Statistical Lab
WA 201 and Temp Dorm D ( Sta Lab)................. 587 or 688 (lab)
1929 NW 7th Lane 8668
Miklos, John E. Asst Prof in Gen Exten Div SE 802............. 232
918 NE 3rd Ave 5620
Miley, John Baker Electrician PG .......................... 431
Orange Springs, Fla
Millar, Jane C. Ass't Prof of Women's Req Phys Ed WG......... 393
321 NE 9th St 5370
Miller, Ann S. Clerk I, Engineering El 311 ...................... 307
Flavet III, 226-T
Miller, Clyde J. Asst in Library LI ......................... 591
Box 3229, Univ Sta
Miller, Elmer L. M/Sgt Instr in Military MI.................. 482
1423 NW 7th Ave 5402







Miller, Elizabeth Assoc Resident Mallory Hall MA.......... 392
Mallory Hall
Miller, George John Prof of Law LW 110 ................... 251
1040 NE 6th St 8362
Miller, H. N. Assoc Plant Pathologist, Ag Exper Sta NE 102.. 322
1929 NW 12th Rd -5188
Miller, Harry M. Foreman, Grounds PG .................... 431
Rt 2, Box 195 1/3
Miller, J. Hillis, President of the University, President's Office
AD 226...........................................455 or 456
224 NE 10th Ave 8803
Miller, Jack F. Mechanic, Transportation PG................ 431
Rt2, Box 134
Miller, James W., Jr. Assoc Prof, Forestry HT 411 ........... 338
Blven's Arm 5123
MILLER, Mrs. Willie B.- Clerk Typist, ROTC MI.............. 482
741 SW 2nd Ave 4861
Millican, Charles N. Instr in Economics D 122................. 277
Mclntosh, Fla 107 Mclntosh
Millican, George C. Asst Prof of Architecture E 130........... 606
208 Annls Blvd 6585
Millican, Mrs. Grace T. Exec Secy IV, Architecture & Allied
Arts E 119 ............ ....... ..... .................. 505
1426 NW 8th St 5747
Mills, Frances M. Manager of Storeroom, Food Serv Div- CA.... 205
1409 NW 6th PI 6978
Mills, Norma Z. Chief Cler III AD 2....................... 221
1207 NE 10th Place
Milton, Mrs. Betty Lab Asst, Ag Exper Sta NE Basement........ 320
Rt 4, Box 99
Mimbs, Miss Dara R. Clerk I Accounts, Plant & Grounds......... 431
1326 NW 12th Rd 7714
Mimbs, Miss Jeraldine Clerk II Acct, Comptroller's Off AD 2. 523
224 SW 2nd Place 7714
Mims, Mrs. Bernice A. Hd Dept of Gen Information and Serv,
Gen Ext Div SE 806...................... ............. 231
1655 NW 10th Ave 3693
Mims, Mrs. Lorna J. Secy II, Real Estate D 201 .............. 578
102 NW 15th St
Mims, Mrs. Lucile L. Clerk II, Bd of Exam SE 405............. 235
Rt 3, Box 286, 9118
Minkel, Marlin S. Tech, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104............... 236
711 NE 5th Terrace 4378
Mire, Kathryn B. Clerk II, Bd of Examiners SE 405............. 235
Flavet III, Apt 211-R
Mitch, George F. Interim Asst Prof of Economics D 113......... 398
115 Palm Terrace; Box 2358 8298
Mitchell, Mrs. Antoinette Nurse, Infirmary IN................ 371
Flavet III, Apt 227-A
Mitchell, Mrs. Jean O. Instr of Art, Education YN 206... 518
86 Briar Cliff Drive, Golfvlew 5849
Mitchell, William Grant -Asst Ed -Ag Exper Sta HT 215........ 495
Rt 3, NW 14th St







Mixson, Mrs. Laura K. Secy II, Ag Exten Serv HT 305......... 334
1013 SW 4th Ave 3577
Mixson, Morris D. Stock Clerk, Chemistry LE 109............. 266
302 NE 11th St 9601
Mizell, James P. Operator, Sewage Treatment Plant ST........ 514
Box 72, Waldo, Fla
Mizelle, Warren B., Jr. Painter, PG Maintenance Dept....... 431
Rtl Brooker, Fla
Mock, Lowell H. Stock Clerk, Central Stores, Plant & Grounds... 431
719 EUnivAve Apt 2
Mohrfeld, Robert W. Tech III, Engineering Shop El 405........ 311
1025 NW 16th Ave 3184
Monday, Thomas A. Field Asst., Ag Exper Sta OH 31 ......... 216
1606 NE 8th St -4829
Monroe, Ellen K. Secy III, Music R 104 ..................... 672
Flavet III, 248-U
Monroe, Mrs. Mary D. Steno II, Gen Exten Div SE 908........ 519
1041 NE 9th Ave 8142
Montague, Mrs. Kate E. Clerk I, Purchasing AD 106........... 464
725 NE 3rd St 9615
Montelaro, James Asst Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta NE 303..... 327
1535 NW 7th Place 3823
Montgomery, Frank Painter, PG Maintenance................. 431
PO Box 285, Alachua Alachua 2815
Mooney, E. Gordon Instr in Req Phys Ed FG 134.............. 244
Rt 1, Box 123A 7435
Mooney, Odessa S. Secy III, Pharmacy LE 320................ 488
Rt 1, Box 123A 7435
Mooneyham, Mrs. Betty,- Steno II, Coll of Ag FH 206........... 217
3305 NW 4th Terrace 9558
Moore, Miss Claudia F. Asst Librarian, P. K. Yonge YN 214.... 476
1119 SW 4th Ave 8240
Moore, Harold A. Interim Instr in Phys Sciences 208 BN........ 377

Moore, Hilda M. Interim Instr in Education YN Bldg K......... 518

Moore, James F. Instr in Accounting A...................... 571
1830 NW 2nd Ave
Moore, Julian S. Extension Poultryman, Ag Exten Serv PO...... 564
820 NW 20th Terrace 3553
Moore, William E. Prof of Logic & Counselor, Univ College-AD 204 405
1603 NW 10th Ave 4958
Moorman, John H. Prof & Hd of Bus Education YN 308.......... 502
1008 NW 21st St 7892
Morales, Julio A. Instr of Mathematics PE 6.................. 287
1211 NW 10th Ave 4975
Moran, Mrs. Katherine E. Admin Asst IV, Dean of the University
AD 233................................................ 47Q
1725 NW 6th Ave -6166
Moratto, E. F. Roofer Foreman, Maintenance PG.............. 431
Rt 3, Box 646 7236
Moreland, Mrs. Mary R. Secy II, Architecture E 125........... 606
Flavet III, 245-R






Morey, Ernest E., Jr. Super Tog Aids, Military MI............ 694
723 NE 8th Ave 7978
Morgan, Ann B. Secy II, Gen Ext Div SE 707................. 520
1321 NW 3rd Ave 4518
Morgan, Mrs. Hazel T. Ext Div Specialist, Gen Exten Div SE... 231
916 NW 12th Ave 8431
Morgan, Mrs. Jean T. Clerk II, Florida Union FU 107......... 655
Flavet III, 213B
Morgan, Jo Ann Secy II, Gen Exten Div SE 707.............. 520
1321 NW 3rd Ave 4812
Morgan, Mrs. Katharine E. Clerk I, College of Architecture &
Allied Arts E 119......... ......................... ...... 505
1508B NW 5th St
Morgan, Lenora G. Lab Asst, Ag Exper Sta VL................ 566
3006 NW 13th St 4766
Morgan, Marcellus Interim Instr, Gen Ext Div SE 707.......... 520
3220 NW 14th St PO Box 657 8736
Morgan, R. S. Carpenter, Housing Flavet I................... 246
Rt 4, Box 102, Archer Rd 7295
Morinigo, Marcos A. -Assoc Prof of Spanish, Foreign Languages
-AN 111 .............................................. 576
Apt 10 1106 NW 1st Place
Morlan, Harold E. Exec Sec IV, Univ Coll AD 204............ 406
1104 NE 3rd St 5086
Morphew, W. E. Watchman, Plant & Grounds PG............. 431
Rt 3, Box 288-A, NW 13th St 4285
Morris, Alton Prof of English AN 205....................... 624
1227 NW 4th Ave 7072
Morris, Mrs. Betty K. -Typist II, Registrar AD 37............... 226
Flavet III, 241-R
Morris, Martha Baker Dir of Continuity, Radio.................. 467
226 SW 4th Ave 3773
Morrison, Mrs. Margaret Clerk II Sta, Ag Exper Sta HT 312.... 333
Flavet III 360-C
Morrison, Mrs. Helen B. Typist I, Gen Exten Div SE 805...... 519
1331 NW 6th Ave
Morrow, Harold W. Asst Prof of Eng Mechanics El 425........ 416
211 SE 4th Ave 7737
Morse, Richard F. Asst in Res, Eng Exper Sta (Elec) SE 1104... 236
Box 3011, Univ Sta
Morse, Walter P. Instr of Mathematics 101 WA............... 587
403 NW 19th Ave 9729
Moshier, William F. Asst Comptroller, Business Off AD 2...... 614
1905 NW 5th Ave 6142
Mounts, Charles E. Assoc Prof of English AN 317............. 580
1033 NW 22nd Ave 3042
Moye, Roye H. M/Sgt Supply NCO, Military MI............. 694
1031 NE 12th Ave 3525
Muehiner, Felix Assoc Res Prof, Bur of Economics & Bus Res D 219 536
308 NE 1st St Apt 11, 9663
Mueller, Joseph Tech, Mechanical Eng BA 102............... 420
2025 NW 6th St
Mull, Leon E. Assoc Dairy Technologist & Prof of Dairy Mfg- DL 104 396
1734 NW 7th Place 6519






Muller, Albert S. Prof & Counsellor to Latin Amer Stu in
Ag H (old Post Office) ................................. 454
Greenmar Apts Apt 10
Murphey, Miles H. Tech III, Eng Exper Sta BA 102............. 420
Rt 2, Box 121 A Citra, Fla (Orange Springs)
Murphey, Milledge, Jr. Asst Prof of Entomology FL 301........ 218
1823 NW 7th Place 5949
Murphree, Albert A. Asst Prof of English AN 213.............. 305
403 NE 6th Ave 6409
Murphree, Claude L. Prof of Music & Univ Organist.- R 120...... 671
1116 SW 6th St 7333..
Murphree, Clyde E. Asst Economist, Ag Exten Serv HT 307..... 332
Rt 3, Box 354 8394
Murphree, Margaret Clerk I, Bus Off AD 2.................. 614
508 NW 2nd Ave 8068
MURRAY, Alexander F. Letter Carrier, Post Office Univ Sta
........................................ ... (outside 4981)
811 NW 10th Ave 9517
Muschlitz, Earle E., Jr. Asst Res Prof, Chemical Eng El 416 .... 308
1714 D NW 2nd Ave 4638
Musk, Dorothea C. Secy II, Eng OH 35.................... 216
Hibiscus Park 4177
Myers, Forrest E. -Vegetable Crop Specialist Asst., Ag Ext Serv
NE 400 ............................................. 329
915 NW 13th Ave 7648
Myers, J. M. Assoc Ag Eng, Ag Exper Sta OH 31............. 216
Rt 5, Hibiscus Park 7254



N


Nash, James L. Interim Asst in Research, Chemistry LE 130.... 483

Nason, Miss M. Viola Secy III, Ad Eng El 300............ 311 or 312 or 313
1322 NW 3rd Ave
Neal, Miss Katherine J. Typist,ll, Bureau of Vocational Guid
& Mental Hygiene AD 308 ............................... 239
1022 NW 3rd Ave 8575
Neale, James R., Jr. Instr In English, University College -AN 207 305
Melrose, Fla.
Neff, Thomas O. Asst Prof of Eng Mechanics El 423........... 416
Rt 2, Biven's Arm 5027
Neidhardt, Richard Promotion Mgr & Art Editor, Univ of Fla Press
5th Floor Law Bldg ................................... 292
316 NW 14th St 9772
Neller, Joseph R. Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NE Annex...... 567
1824 NW 10th Ave 7237
Nelson, Mrs. Florence W. Bookkeeper III, Ag Exper Sta & Ag
Exten Serv HT 123..................................... 494
RFD #2 Box 354
Nelson, Paul H. Assoc Prof, Electrical Eng El 344............. 308
909 NW 17th Ave







Nettles, V. F. Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta VL.......... 566
1822 NW 6th Ave 8095
Neubauer, G. William F. Asst Prof of Education YN Shop...... 357
940 SW 2nd Ave
Nichols, Mrs. Frances K. Secy III, Housing AD 138........... 248
300 NE 11th Street
Nickerson, Mrs. Florence F. Lab Tech, Infirmary IN........... 371
Glen Springs Road 6603
Nieland, Louis T. Exten Farm Forester, Ag Exten Serv HT 217... 350
416 NE 3rd Ave -5783
Nixon, J. W. University Policeman -Grounds PG............. 431
1333 NW 7th Ave 7480
Noble, C. V. Dean, College of Agriculture FL 106........... 696
1228 NW 4th St 3683
Noble, Robert V. Instr, Gen Exten Div SE 908................ 233
210 NE 7th St 3079
Nolan, William J. Prof of Chemical Eng N 102............... 318
421 NW 15th St 5888
Nolan, Mrs. Helen V. Secy II, Gen Ext Div SE 805........... 232
311 SE 8th St 8661
Nolen, Mrs. Avis R. Chief Clerk III, Editorial & Mail Room,
Ag Exper Sta HT Annex ................................ 498
15 SE 8th St 8843
Norman, Gerald G. Asst Grove Insp State Plant Bd
SE 504........................................ (outside 3903)
21 NW 21st St
Norman, James W. Dean Emeritus & Prof of Education YN 119.. 473
405 NE 10th Ave 4533
Northrop, Floyd Lorrain District Supervisor, Education YN152-B 430
240 SW 2nd Street 8762
Norton, John S. Asst Agricultural Eng, Agr Exper Sta OH 28.... 216
1427 SE 1st Ave
Nulton, Miss Lucy Teacher, P. K. Yonge, Education-YN 201-A.. 476
1103 SW 4th Ave 5979
Nunnery, Miss Jeanne Clerk I, Food Service Div CA............ 661
Flavet III, 240-T
Nutter, Gene C. Asst Agronomist, Ag Exper Sta NE 304........ 439
1231 NW 9th Ave 8409
Nutter, Hazen E. Assoc Prof & Hd, Materials of Instruction YN 317 478
1012 SW 1st Ave


0


Odum, Howard T. Asst Prof of Biology SC 202-C............... 501
1711 NW 12th St -4100
O'Hara, Miss Faye Sect II, Political Science PE 105........... 646
1228 W University Ave 4537
O'KELLEY, Edward B. Structural Engineer, Bd of Control Bid E
East Entrance............................................ 279
Golfvlew, Rt 5, Box 143-A 7851






Oliver, Beverly Tab Asst, Registrar AD 31 .................... 226
122 NW 7th Terrace
Oliver, Clifton, Jr. Asst Prof of Bus Organization & Oper D 122 277
Box 243 Buckman A, Room B-4 Ext 261
Oliver, James W. Acting Hd Prof of Philosophy AN 107........ 387
927 NW 8th Place 7057
Olsen, George L. Asst in Library LI........................ 591
1403 NW 10th Ave 7500
Olson, Mrs. Clara M. Prof of Education YN 328............... 479
Archer Road 6435
Olsen, Julian O., Jr. -Teacher, P. K. Yonge -YN Gym......... 642
1518 NW 7th Place 7877
Olsen, Mrs. Lou Dean Clerk I, Phys Education .................

Opp, Carl B. Asst Dir of Housing AD 138........................ 248
4100 NW 13th St 9731
Oras, Ants Prof of English AN 316.......................... 580
915 SW 2nd Ave 5265
Ormond, William N. Instr in English, Univ College AN 207..... 305
1402 NW 6th P 9880
Omstein, Mrs. Estelle M. Clerk II, Registrar's Off AD 33...... 226
Box 2992, Univ Sta
Orton, George, Jr. Technician III, Engineering BA 102........ 420
Rt 3, Box 548 8819
Osbom, George C. Assoc Prof of Social Sciences PE 110........ 654
1714 NW 7th Ave 8045
Osborne, Lloyd A. Asst Prof, Military MI.................... 482
Newberry Road 6552
O'Steen, Laura M. Staff Artist, Public Relations Dept AD 228... 397
915 SW 2nd Ave
Osteen, Stanton F. Stock Clerk, Central Stores PG............ 431
Lulu, Fla (Rt 1)
Osterbind, Carter C. Asst Res Prof, Bureau of Economic & Business
Research D 219....................................... 536
2105 NW 7th Lane 7732
Otte, Burton J. H. Assoc Prof & Curator of Chemistry LE 111.... 483
1115 SW 13th St -6322
Owen, John H. Asst Prof of Plant Pathology HT 501............ 338
1226 NW 3rd Ave
Owens, Miss Nancy Ann Steno II, Univ Coil AD 204......... 405
1510 W Univ -5154


P


Pace, James E. Asst Animal Indust, Ag Exten Serv OG 6........ 447
110 NW 15th St -5309
Padgett, Miss Elsie Teacher, P. K. Yonge YN 230............. 515
417 NE 4th Ave -6065
Padgett, Mrs. Lena F. -Teller I, Cashier's Off AD 1............. 417
1302 NW 2nd Ave
Page, R. E. Dean, Arts & Sciences AN 103.................. 358
430 NE 9th Ave 6583






Pait, James, A. Assoc Prof, Logic AD......................
200 SE 7th St
Palmer, Mrs. Lilla Rachel Library Asst I, Ag Exper Sta HT 209.. 328
825 SE 2nd Ave 6480
Palmer, William Cecil Butcher, Food Service CA.............. 661

Pando, Miss Magdalen M. Sec III, Inter-American Studies LI 400
South Wing ......... .......... .......................... 514
1724 NW 2nd Ave, Apt D 8156
Pankratz, Miss Lillian G. Clerk I, Housing TO................ 295
549 NW 31st Ave 3980
Papy, Mrs. Caroline Morgan -Clerk I, Tickets, Intercollegiate Athl
FG 201 ............... ................ ............... 240
2069 Univ Sta, 3928 NW 12th Terrace 7388
Pardee, Miss Mary R. Library Asst LI........................ 591
1027 SW 2nd Place 8286
Pardue, Burwell Farm Foreman, Ag Exper Sta VL............... 566
1203 NW 16th Ave 4717
Pardue, Miss Irene F. Exec Secy IV, Eng El 300................ 311
NW 16th Ave 3306
Parke, John Asst Editor, Univ Press LW, 5th Floor.............. 209
242 SE 2nd St
Parker, Miss Helen Jean Steno I, Speech AD 352.............. 426
PO Box 6, Hampton, Fla
Parker, Henry B. Policeman, Grounds & Police PG............ 431
1130 NE 9th Ave 8285
Parker, W. D. Asst Prof, Accounting A..................... 571
309 NE 10th Street 8817
Parkhurst, Harry Edgar Tech III, Eng Exper Sta BA 102.......... 420
941 SE 4th St 5921
Parks, Warren B. Interim Instr, Sociology PE 307............... 487
319 SW 12th St 9995
Parramore, Willie Everett, Jr. Circulation Asst, Ext Library,
Gen Exten Div SE 707 ................................. 520
206 SW 3rd Ave
PARRISH, John D. Draftsman, Bd of Control E, East Entrance
.................................................... 278 or 279
1030 SW 7th Ave
Parrish, Margaret E. Sect II, Bus Org & Oper D 102........... 584
1110 NE 3rd St.- 8571
Parrish, Mrs. Martha Lee Steno I, Physics (Arts & Sciences) F 101 528
1236 SW 1st Ave
Pate, Miss Dorothy Lee Asst In Agron, Ag Exper Sta NE Basement 320
1708 NW 2nd Ave, Apt C 6586
Pate, Olen B. Teacher YN...................... .......... 476
1018 SW 8th Ave
Patrick, Rembert W. Prof and Hd, Department of History PE 104. 388
2427 NW Seventh Ct 7338
Patterson, Emmitt E. Labor Super, Housing MU Basement........ 451
Evinston, Fla Micanopy 2793
Patterson, Paul B. Instr of Math PE 8......................... 287
Box 3538, Univ Sta 3662
Paul, Miss Ouida Fay Asst Prof of Music R 105................. 671
1114 NW 15th Ave 8840







Payne, Ancll N. Assoc Prof, History & Political Science PE 104 388
17 NW 7th Terrace 6367
Payne, Walter A. Interim Asst Dir, Inter-American Studies
456 LI, South Wing ................................... 514
204 NW 18th Street 9609
Peabody, Kenneth E. Asst Prof, Art WA 303 ................. 628
Archer Road 9940
Pearce, Miss May W. Asst in LI and Inst in Library Science LI... 591
1112 SW 4th Ave 6639
Pearson, Mrs. Winifred Clowe Clerk II, Dean of Unlv AD 233... 469
Flavet III 229-T
Peeler, Miss Ruth B. -Teacher, P. K. Yonge -YN 101-A......... 475
511 NE 1st St -3652
Peet, J. C. Lecturer in Elec Eng El 350................. ...... 309
214 Annis Blvd 3875
Peltz, Charlotte L. Tech I, Photographic Dept L............... 402
1122 NW 4th Ave
Pemberton, James Harold Capt, Instr AS & T, Military MI...... 694
920 SW 7th Ave
Pendleton, William C., Jr. Inst in Social Sciences PE 110...... 654
1109 SW 3rd Ave 8614
Pennell, Celsus Coy Mechanic, Transportation PG............. 431
929 NE 11th Ave 3813
Pennlngton, William T. Prop Custodian, Housing MU Basement.. 451
Rt 2, Box 419 9970
Penrod, John A. Interim Asst Prof in English, C-3 AN 207...... 305
810 NE 4th Ave 6493
Penson, Edward M. Research Assoc, Medical Center Study AD 339 526
Flavet III, 250-T
Perdue, George Fred Operator WRUF ....................... 486

Perkins, Mrs. Jimmy C. Recorder, Registrar's Off AD 33........ 226
622 NW 17th St -6636
Perritt, Mrs. Margaret F. Clinician, Sp & Hearing Clinic AD 321 321
Hibiscus Park, Route, Box 92 9668
Perry, Frank S. District Agent, Ag Exten Serv HT 301 ......... 331
963 SW 13th St -6182
PERRY, Glenn M. Letter Carrier, Post Off, Univ Sta .... (outside 4981)
203 SW 3rd Ave 7926
Perry, Miss Irene E. Admin Asst IV, Education YN 126......... 472
318 NE 2nd Ave -7392
Perry, James E. Supervisor, Camp Wauburg .......... (Micanopy 2484)
Micanopy, Fla
Perry, Thomas O. Asst Prof, Forestry HT 413 ................. 338
1050 NE 13th Place
Perryman, Willie L. Foreman, Janitors, Ag Exper Sta HT Annex.. 498
612 SE 8th St 6703
Peters, Richard H. Asst Supt of Janitors AD 15................. 531
819 SE 5th Ave 6792
Peterson, Miss Betty Lou Adm Asst IV Student Health IN....... 371

Peterson, Donald L. Policeman, Grounds & Police PG........... 431
Flavet III, 232-R







Peterson, Erhart G. Assoc Prof of Accounting A............... 571
1402 NW 6th Ave 5174
Peterson, George A. Laborer, Eng El........................
Rt 2, Box 84-A Alachua, Fla
Peterson, James B. Bookbinder's Asst, Audio Visual LI......... 591
Flavet III, 237-T
Pettis, Aubrey Marshall Asst Agr Eng & Farm Elec Spec, Ag
Exten Serv OH 30...................................... 216
713 NW 11th Ave 8929
Phelps, Barbara Exec Asst IV, Arts & Sciences AN 103......... 504
2011 NW 7th Lane 8869
Phelps, Earle B. Lecturer in Civil Eng El 210 .................. 409
738 NE 7th Ave 9520
Phelps, George O. Asst Prof of Mech Eng El 511 .............. 314
Box 2209 Univ Sta, 1205 SW 11th St 4932
Phillips, John A. Custodian, Janitorial R.................... 431
Rt5, Box 167
Philpot, Mrs. Agnes E. Secy III, Entomology, Ag Exper Sta
NE 200................................................ 323
110 NW 7th St 4047
Philpott, Frank E. Asst Prof, Req Phys Ed FG 134............... 244
1014 SW 3rd Ave 6893
Phipps, Cecil G. Prof of Mathematics WA 201 ................ 587
1106 SW 5th Ave 5590
Picou, Lloyd J. Capt, ROTC MI............................ 482
103 SW 25th St 5548
Pierce, E. Lowe,-Assoc Prof of Biological Sciences SC 211 ...... 501
1822 NW 7th Place 4839
Pierce, John Eugene Asst Prof of Insurance, Bus Org &
Operation D 121 ........................................ 277
411 Boulevard 6721
Piercy, Mrs. Judy C. -Typist II, Registrar's Off AD 135.......... 226
813 NW 18th Ave 6935
Pierson, William H. Assoc Prof, Geography and Geology OF 4.. 579
1831 NW 10th Ave 3819
Pinan, Aurelio Typist II, Dean of Men's Off AD 128............ 302
410 NW 13th St 8243
Pinner, Nancy A. Clinic Supervisor, Infirmary IN.............. 371
840 SE 2nd Ave
Pirenian, Zareh M. Assoc Prof of Mathematics WA 203.......... 587
1103 SW 5th Ave 7152
Pirkle, Earl C., Jr. Asst Prof of Physical Science and Geology -
B 105................................................... 643
210 Annis Blvd 4347
Pitts, Miss Edith P. Admin Asst IV, President's Off AD 226......
...................................................455 or 456
1123 SW 5th Ave 5046
Plummer, Opal Francine Secy II, Industrial Eng El 313.......... 370
Flavet III, 237-C
Pollard, Cash Blair Prof of Chemistry LE 240.................. 255
"Hollybrook" Newberry Road -5773
Poison, J. A. Lecturer, Mech Eng -WA 103.................... 418
1716 NW 2nd Place, Apt A 9929






Pomeroy, David Asst Prof Biolectric Potentials Project Z........ 539
915 SW 6th Ave 4424
Poole, Lewis A. Interim Inst of Physics BN 101 ............... 310
1030 SE 3rd Ave 8574
Poor, Russell S. Dir Medical Center Study AD 237............ 296
215 E Blvd- 6683
Popovich, John D. Asst in Res Chem Eng Hangar 116........ 669
360 NW 16th St Apt 1
Porter, Ralph E. Asst Dir, Florida Union FU 108.............. 655
1524 NW 10th Ave 4477
Post, Don McKenzie Interim Inst in Forestry HT 411 ........... 338
103 NW 14th St
Potter, William M. Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed FG 134........... 244
214 NW 20th Drive 3591
Pounds, Mrs. Nadine Clerk I, Registrar AD 33................ 226
323 NE 9th St
Powell, Garland W. Dir WRUF RA......................... 468
Golfvlew 5443
Powell, Levi Allen, Sr Asst Ag Econ Ag Econ Dorm D........ 445

Powell, Mary L. Sec II Geography B 113 ................... 579
Flavet III, 236-D
Powell, Robert D. Asst Prof of Botany Z..................... ... 539
Rt 3, Box 284X 5774
Powers, Mrs. Sarah J. Clerk I, Housing MU..................
Flavet 11, 358-A
Preodor, Edward Assoc Prof of Music and Orchestra R 133....... 627
1021 NE 13th Place 8188
Prescott, Marie Sect II Bus Ad Economics................. 561

Prevatt, Louie Delivery Man, Bus Off PG Unit 3.............. 561
Waldo, Fla
Price, J. Ed Assoc Prof, Social Sciences PE 110............... 654

Price, Thomas J. Comptroller, Bus Off AD 2.................. 220
Hawthorne Rd 4023
Pridgen, Ila Rountree Library, Law LW 217.................. 596
321 SW 12th St 8048
Priem, Ervin S. Asst Research Prof, Eng SE 1104............... 236
902 NW 24th Ave
Prince, Miss Vivian C. Hd, Dept of Technical Processes & Asst
Prof of Library Science LI .............. .................. 591
403 SW 10th St 5784
Pritchett, Mrs. Nell T. Chief Clerk III, Student Personnel
Records AD 124......................................... 200
Flavet III, 241-V
Proctor, Mrs. Ilo Linderman Clerk I, Bindery, Duplicating PG... 561
315 NW 7th Terrace 6104
Proctor, Samuel Asst Prof of Social Sciences PE 104............ 388
815 NW 13th St 8058
Pruitt, George R. Chief Operator, Sewage Treatment ST........ 431
421 NW 19th Place 7285
Pugh, Mrs. Frances M. Steno II, Education YN 476...........
Flavet III, Apt 215-C






Pumphrey, Fred H. Prof of Electrical Eng El 444................ 308
816 NW 13th St -6192
Pursell, G. Weimer Assoc Prof Art WA 303.................. 628
1116 SW 2nd Ave 6747
Purser, Stuart R. Head Art E 123........................... 356
2210 NW 2nd Ave 8815
Putman, Ivan J. Adviser to Foreign Students, Stud Personnel -
AD 124 ................................................ 200
1233 SW 14th St MR 2 4495
Pye, Miss Ruby Lee Instr in Women's Phys Ed WG.............. 393
404 NW 14th St 8687
Pyle, Billie B. Resident Manager Flavet II, Housing 355-A
Flavet 11.......................................... (outside 5155)
Flavet II, 355-A
Pyle, Gordon B. Interim Instr in Social Sciences PE 110........ 654
Rt 3, Box 84-R, Pine Haven Exten
Pyles, Thomas Prof of English AN 303....................... 601
1'618 NW 6th Ave 4386


Q

Quails, Leroy L. Asst Prof of Economics D 120............... 277
726 NW 23rd Blvd 6750
Quinn, Edward W. Instr in Lib Science & Science Librarian LI... 591
1124 NW Ist Place 4970
Quinn, Herbert F. Tech, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104............... 236
1101 NW 25th Ave 7279
Quinn, Mrs. Mary K. 1- Clerk I Acct, Central Stores PG ....... 431
Flavet III, Apt 252-B


R

Radford, Fate A. Tech iII, Eng Exper Sta BA 102.............. 420
816 NW 13th Ave 5957
Ralston, Charles W. Asst Prof of Silviculture K 207............ 291
211 SE 4th Ave
Ramirez, Adolfo Instr in Spanish & Portuguese AN 8........... 576
714 NE 11th St -3555
RAPE, George B. Letter-carrier, PO, Univ Sta......... (outside 4981)
404 SW 3rd Ave 8080
Rappenecker,' Caspar Assoc Prof of Geology & Physical Sciences
B 103 ... ........................................... 643
Palm Terrace 6290
Rasar, Mrs. Jewette H. Secy III, Chemistry LE 200............ 486
215 NE 9th Ave 4553
Rauch, John Asst Football Coach, Athletic Dept FG 228....... 242
1922 NW 4th Ave 6691
Ray, Mrs. Catherine L. Clerk I Acct Food Service............ 530
1625 NW 5th Ave
Ray, Delmas D. Asst Prof, Accounting A..................... 571
4 SW 25th St 7386







Ray, Francis E. Dir Cancer Research Lab CR.............. 395
2625 NW 2nd Ave 4470
Reaves, Clarence W. Exten Dairyman Ag Exten Serv OG 3.... 447
1930 NW 8th Ave 4619
Reaves, Jack S. Dir of Purchasing AD 102................. 464 or 465
211 Boulevard 4860
Reed, John C. Prof and Hd Dept Mechanical Eng El 540........ 315
724 NE 5th Terrace 4273
Reed, Thomas M. Asst Research Prof Eng & Ind Exper Sta RE 307 319
1606 NE 7th Terrace 6247
Reel, Mrs. Claire K. LI Asst, Ag Library HT 209.............. 328
915-B SW 6th Ave
Reese, Miss Margurlette F. Asst Diettitan, Food Serv YN Basement 382
503 NE 4th Ave 8197
Reeves, F. Blair Asst Prof, Architecture U 102................ 330
1722 B NW 2nd Ave 7303
Register, M. B. Furniture Repairman Housing, MU Basement..... 451
215 NE 6th St
Rehling, Conrad H. Instr Req Phys Ed FG 134.................. 244
1013 NW 24th Ave
Reich, Miss Patricia C. Clerk I Sales, Bookstore SS............. 665
1317 NW 7th Ave
Reid, Charles E. Asst Prof of Chemistry LE 333................ 570
No. 9 Stengel Field 8495
Reid, George K. Interim Instr Biology.......................

Reilly, Constance P. Clerk I, Registrar AD 33................. 226
Flavet III, Apt 237-S
Reitz, J. Wayne -Provost, Ag Exper Sta FL 107................ 215
2236 NW 5th Place 4878
Rethlingshafer, Miss Dorothy Assoc Prof Psychology E 106........ 337
Golfvlew 6906
REUSS, Lawrence A. Land Economist, USDA BAE OD............ 445
1801 NW 11th Road -5814
Revels, Miss Rose-Lina A. Typist I, Req Phys Ed FG 134......... 244
110 SW 4th Ave
Reynolds, Miss Eleanora, Head Resident RI Housing Office RI..... 681
Room 194
Reynolds, John H. Asst Prof of Social Sciences PE 110........... 654
Hibiscus Park 5143
Reynolds, Lionel K. Cutting & Fold Mach Oper Duplicating
Dept -PG..................................... ....561 or 634
720 NW 34th Ave
Reynolds, Miss Mable M. Asst in LI LI ...................... 591
329 NW 14th Drive 4071
Reynolds, Miss Mary E. Head Resident, Reid Hall RI............ 581
Reid Hall Ext 681
Rhoads, Homer E. Asst PMS&T, Military ROTC MI.............. 482
402 NW 18th St 5519
Rhudy, Ralph Col; PAS&T, Military MI...................... 613
1811 NW 11th Road -6134
Rice, James E. Tech III, Teng Exper Sta SE 1104.............. 236
528 NE 1st St 8157






Richards, Mrs. Edith M. Clerk II, Student Personnel AD 124.... 200
Flavet 1, 311-C
Richardson, Mrs. Edna F. Stenographer II, Ag Exten Sta PL..... 403
512 NW 3rd Ave 8894
Richardson, James T. Asst Prof of Bus Org & Oper D 119........ 277
2200 NW 9th Place 4434
Richardson, James R. Assoc Prof of Law LW 204................ 251
626 SE 2nd Place 7659
Richart, Frank E., Jr. Assoc Prof of Civil Eng El 329........... 203
2918 NW 13th St
Rick, Donald C. Refrigeration Mechanic PG.................. 431
MR 2, Hawthorne Road 3414
Ricker, Mrs. Faye P. Interin Instr in Psychology E 155.......... 337
Flavet III, 244-V
Riddick, Mrs. Eloise Office Asst, State Plant Board SE 506
................................................ (outside 3903)
629 NW 34th Ave 5718
Riehle, Harold F. Interim Teacher YN 226.................... 515
Flavet III 208-A
Rietz, Edward C. Assoc Res Eng LE 226....................... 510
1103 SW 4th Ave
Riley, Bert C. Dean, Gen Exten Div SE 805.................. 232
511 NW 15th Street 4011
Riley, Elmer R. Tech IV, Eng Exper Sta SE 1104............... 236
610 NE 2nd Ave 4968
Rimes, John D. Labor Foreman, PG Pg..................... 431
Worthington Springs, Fla
Ring, Alfred A. Prof of Real Estate D 203..................... 578
16 NW 20th Terrace 4139
Rion, W. E. Dir Florida Union Fu 108........................ 655
1719 NW 11th Road -5187
ROBARTS, Mrs. Mary K. Clerk, PO Univ Sta ........ (outside 4981)
Box 2664 Univ Sta 1010 NW 3rd Ave 5860
Robbinson, Miss Grace Ann P. Steno I, Medical Center............ 296
Flavet II, 363-E
Roberts, Mrs. Angela F. Secy II, Education Professional
Curr FG 302............................................ 245
824 1/2 E University Ave
Roberts, Carson M. Asst Custodian, PEHA Fla Gym
Equipment Room ........................ ..... ..... ....... 533
Box 402, Micanopy, Fla
Roberts, James B. Captain; Instr A & H Military MI........... 694
836 NW 11th Ave -6070
Roberts, Leonidas H. Instr in Physical Sciences BH 202.......... 377
722 NW 8th Place 7175
Roberts, Merrill J. Assoc Prof of Transportation & Economics D 120 277
2038 NW 7th Terrace 4519
Roberts, Thelma G. Clerk II, Required Phys Ed FG 134.......... 244
Flavet 1, 332-A
Robertson, Charles A. Hd Prof of English AN 110 ............... 306
Pine Park, Box 512 7390
Robertson, Hubert A. Skilled Labor, Ag Exper Sta HT 113........ 366
1516 NW 1st Place
Robertson, William K. Asst Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta






Robertson, William K. Asst Soils Chemist, Ag Exper Sta NE 110 567
1408 NE 6th Ave 6650
Robinson, Elwyn W. Tech III, Eng (Chemical) N 102............ 318
737 NW 25th Ave 7594
Robinson, Frank A. Asst Agriculturist, Ag Exper Sta Coleman
House.................................................... 554
710 NW 9th Ave 8643
ROBINSON, Miss Mary Secy, State Bd of Eng Exam SE 702
.............................. ............... (outside 4651)
102 NW 3rd St 8702
Rockwood, Catherine A. Assoc Prof & Hd, Dept of Family Life
Bldg AE ................................................
1823 NW 5th Ave
Rodgers, Andrew C. Asst to Dir Housing AD 138............. 246
Box 2498 Unlv Sta, Keystone Heights, Fla.- 3472
Rodgers, Earl G. Asst Prof of Agronomy FL 302................. 615
1215 NW 9th Ave
Roebuck, John H. Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta NE 101-A......... 322
825 NW 19th Ave 3928
Rogers, Andrew J. Asst Prof of Entomology FL 301 ............ 218
Rt 4, Box 368 3315
Rogers, Frazier Hd Prof of Ag Eng, Ag Exper Sta OH 33........ 216
1522 NW 13th St 8942
Rogers, Mrs. Grace C Steno II, Horticulture, Ag Exper Sta VL. 566
1017 NW 11th Ave -6485
Rohde, Miss F. Virginia Asst Prof of Mathematics WA 208....... 586
713 NW 10th Ave 8841
Rose, George R. Tech III, Maintenance 102 Hangar........... 318
3166 NW 11th St
Rose, Harold C. Asst Prof, Architecture U 106................ 330
1315 NW 9th St 6843
Rosenberger, Stanley E. Asst Vegetable Crop Specialist, Ag
Exten Serv NE 400...................................... 329
Flavet I, 306-A
Rosier, Mrs. Bertie T. Evening Telephone Operator PG AU... 222
Rt 4, Box 219 3391
Ross, Harold F. Interim Asst in Soil Microbiology, Ag Exper
Sta NE Annex.......................................... 567
1804 NE 6th Terrace 3650
Roth, Thomas P. Tabulating Operator III, Comptroller's office
AD 23 ................................................ 272
1630 NW 2nd Ave
ROTHE, Henry H. State Dairy Supervisor SDA SE 408 (outside 3732)
423 NW 10th St 5092
Rothhammer, Glynn Policeman Sergeant PG.................. 431
Rt 1 Box 124, Hawthorne Road 7659
Rotolo, Miss Frances Dietitian, Food Service Division CA...661 or 662
Dietitian's Apartments 553
Rountree, Steed Lt Col; Instr 2nd Yr Adv Military MI............ 613
1205 NE 6th Terrace 3224
Rowland, George C. Carpenter, Maintenance PG.............. 431
1060 SE 2nd Ave 9866
Rowland, Wilbum E. Carpenter Foreman, Maintenance PG..... 431
Rt 4, Box 178 9962







Royster, Mrs. Alice M. Exec Secy IV, Housing AD 138........ 246
Box 3251, Univ Sta 7504
Ruff, William Assoc Prof of Humanities AN 102.............. 452
903 Boulevard -5219
Rutledge, Mrs. Alice L. Steno I, Ag Exper Sta NE 204........ 324
Flavet Ill, 252-R
Ryan, John Edward J. Instr Req Phys Ed FG 23............... 639
1716 NW 2nd Ave 3739
RYBERG, Milton E. Res Prof & Section Hd, Eng Exper Sta
BA 106.............................................. 419
716 NE 6th St 7495
Ryland, Temple S. M/Sgt, Coach, Rifle Team Military MI.... 482
1236 NW 30th Ave 4750

S

Saarinen, Miss Joyce E. Clerk I, Physical Education........... 317

Sadlo, Henry S. M/Sgt; Sgt Major, Military MI.......... 481 or 482
3401 NW 4th Terrace 4557
Safko, Mrs. Emily E. Steno I, Ag Exper Sta HT 113............ 366
Flavet 111, 230-S
Salt, E. Benton Prof & Hd of Dept of Professional Curriculum
FG 301 .. ............ .................. ... ............ 245
2218 NW 1st Ave 5452
Sampson, Roger W. Asst Prof of Electrical Eng El 342.......... 308
1045 NE 13th Place 5898
Sanches, Aldon B. Farm Foreman, Ag Exper Sta, Hague, Fla
Dairy Unit...................................... (Alachua 2673)
Rt 3, Box 139
Sanches, Arsenio M. Technical T/3 Civil Engineering San Red
Lab................. ... ....... ..... .......... ............ 503
1216 NW 21st Ave
Sanders, Dorsey A. Hd Dept of Vet Science, Ag Exper Sta
NE 214.............................................. 282
605 SW 10th St 5292
Sapp, Early B. Plumber, Ag Exper Sta Horticultural Annex ...... 498
Rt 4, Gainesville
Sarett, Lew,- Visiting Professor of Speech AD 354............... 426
1025 NW 13th Ave 6327
Sashaff, Stephan P. Prof of Electronics, Electrical Zng El 348... 308
Melrose, Fla 2122, Keystone Heights
Savage, Zach Assoc Agricultural Economist, Ag Exper Sta
HT 307-A .............................................. 332
1243 SW 9th Ave 6237
Sawicki, Eugene Asst Prof in Cancer Research CR............... 395
1222 NW 16th Ave 9713
Sawyer, Earl M. Interim Instr in Physics BN 101 ............... 310
1015 NW 3rd Ave 3996
Sawyer, William L. Hd Prof of Eng Mechanics El 421 .......... 416
411 NW 21st St 4607
Scarborough, Mrs. Dorothy D. Secy II, Gen Ext Div SE 901 ..... 234
26 SE 9th St 6748







Schaeffner, C. P. Mgr Property Records, Comptroller's Office
AD 109-A................. ......................... 252
1015 SW 3rd Ave 3002
Schaffer, Nile C. Preparator -Museum SE 103..........(outside 3916)
236 NW 3rd Ave 6770
Schimmel, Jerome Teaching Asst in Pharmacy LE 320.......... 429

Schmidt, Miss Doris T. Assoc Prof of Music, R-103.............. 671
1635 NW 7th Place 5409
Schnell, Herman W. Prof & Hd of Dept of Req Phys Ed FG 134.. 244
2241 NW 3rd Place
Schoch, W. Leroy Supt of Construction PG................... 431
26 SW 25th St 8023
Scholz, Miss Jerri R. Clerk I, Bd of Examiners-SE 405.......... 235
103 SW 2nd Place
Schoonmaker, Lucas E. Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng El 336-B... 308
Rt 2, Box 90, Kirkwood 3167
Schrader, George F.-Asst in Res in Electrical Eng El 526......... 538
1636 NW 7th Ave 7049
Schrader, Hans W. Tech Ill, Physics BN 101 .................. 310
1636 NW 7th Ave 7049
Schultz, Shirley Traffic Mgr Radio........................ 467
15 NE 10th St
Schwarz, Mrs. Carol Ann K. Secy II, Bus Ad AN 204......... 303
Flavet II, 363-D
Schweyer, Herbert E. Prof Chemical Eng N-108.............. 317
1115 NW 13th Ave 9827
Scofield, Leo H. Electrician, PG........................... 431
802 NW 30th Ave 6237
SCOTT, Buford C. Letter-carrier, Post Office........... (outside 4981)
107 NE 8th St 8070
Scott, Mrs. Inez B. Secy II, Ag Exper Sta PO................. 564
1704 NE 6th Terrace 3256
SCOTT, John M. Chief Dairy Supervisor, SDA SE 408.. outside 3732)
1004 SW 2nd Ave 4893
Scott, L. A. Asst Prof El 546 ............................... 315
1001 NE 13th Terrace
Scott, Ned H. Instr in Accounting A........................ 571
1515 NW 5th St 8984
Scott, Thomas M. Instr in Req Phys Ed FG 134................. 244
3304 NW 4th St 6302
SCOTTEN, Rawley,W. Clerk, Post Office............. (outside 4981)
1723 SW 13th St 5634
Scudder, Delton L. Hd Prof of Religion FU 205................. 453
105 NW 7th Terrace -4194
Seaberg, Miss Lillian M. Asst in LI LI....................... 591
1113 SW 4th Ave 9725
Searcy, Henry W. Accountant, Comptroller's Office AD 2...... 253
1126 NW 11th Ave -5834
Searles, Clifford B. P T Asst, Registrar Tab Room AD.........
Flavet III, 210-R
Sebold, Howard R. Associate Professor, Architecture U 105...... 330







Secklnger, Clyde B. Night Supervisor, Housing MU........... 250
Blven's Arm 5038
Seckinger, Larry J. Chief Clerk III, Comptroller's Office
-Ad ................... ................................ 253
323 NW 15th St 7484
Selle, Miss Adelaide C. Clerk II Acct AD 2................. 253
622 NW 8th Place 8632
Sellers, E. G., Jr. Asst in Library, Eng Library El 400........ 591
1161 SW 3th St -4183
Sellers, Miss Frances E. Asst Dean of Women AD 128......... 362
929 NW 10th Ave 5559
Senger, John C. Supply Sergeant Military MI.............. 480
1314 NW 2nd Ave
Senn, Pettus H. Hd Prof of Agronomy FL 302................. 615
414 NW 14th St
Senn, Vincent J. Asst Res Eng, Ag Chemistry LE 226.......... 516
1526 NE 7th St 6560
Shaffer, Charles V. Assoc Res Prof, Eng Exper Sta SE 1004..... 236
113 NW 25th St, Rt 5, Box 59 3020
Shannon, William F. University Policeman (P-T) PG.......... 431
4600 Dixie Drive 3237
Sharpe, Ralph H. Assoc Horticulturist, Ag Exper Sta -VL....... 566
605 SW 9th St 3722
Shea, William L. Interim Head, Speech & Hearing Clinic
-AD 327 ................................................. 347
1103 NW 15th Ave -9874
SHEAR, Cornelius B. Assoc Plant Physiologist, Tung Investigations,
USDA TL ...................................... (outside 3906)
1905 NW 13th St -6139
Sheffield, Mrs. Benita C. Steno I, Military -Ml............... 481
c/o Mrs. G. H. Strickland, Palm Terrace
Sheffield, Charlotte Steno I ROTC MI.................. 613 or 694
Palm Terrace 5418
Shepherd, Charles B. Chief Clerk IV, Comptroller's Office
AD 2 ................................................. 253
414 S Main St 4598
Sherman, Mrs. Frances R. Typist II, Registrar's Office AD 33... 226
Flavet III, 216-S
Sherman, Harley B. Prof of Biology SC 209-B................ 501
2233 NW 6th Place 7108
Sherman, Joe E. Dir Sports Publicity, Intercollegiate Athletics
FG 6 ................................ ............... 556
1617 NW 7th Place 5844
Shields, Murray W. Prof of Economics D 204................. 398
1067 SW 11th Terrace 6207
Short, Robert I, Master Sgt, Asst Instr, ROTC MI............... 694
423 NW 10th Ave 7054
Showalter, Robert K. Assoc Horticulturist Ag Exper Sta
-VL.................................................... 566
Rt 4, Box 110, Rocky Point Road 3722
Shultis, Cornelius S. Typist I, Library Order, LI............. 593
316 NW 17th St









SHULTZ, Orlo M. Counselor, State Dept of Education, Voca-
tional Rehabilitation Serv SE 704.................. (outside 3621)
1903 SW 13th St 3142
Simmons, Fred H. Tab Asst IV Registrar's Office AD 29....... 226
1101 NW 43rd Ave 7034
Simmons, Glenn B. Prof & Head Off-campus Instruction YN 120. 263
Northvlew Drive, Golfview 7755
Simmons, Miss Vera SS Manager, Food Service Division SS...... 207
Dietitian's Cottage 553
Simms, Ernest W. Mechanic PG........................... 431
Hawthorne, Fla
Simms, Mrs. Bustiss E. Lab Asst, Engr Research Lab Engr
Research Lab Seagle Bldg
Flavet 11,'361-B
Simonds, John D. Asst Prof, Mechanical Eng F 105............ 421
1928 NW 1st Ave 6669
Simons, Joseph H. Coordinator of Fluorine Res & Prof of Chem
Engr & Chem RE 307-A ................................ 319
1122 SW 11th Ave 4275
Simpson, Charles F. Assoc Veterinarian, Ag Exper Sta NE 214.. 282
2225 NW 6th Place 6598
Singer, Miss Ruth Clerical Asst, Ag Exten Serv SE...... (outside 5071)
231 SE 2nd St 8287
Singletary, R. M. Research Asst Ag Engr Bldg H.............
741 SW 2nd Ave
Siragusa, Miss Josephine M. Teaching Asst, Chemistry LE 209... 570

Skaggs, Allen O., Jr. Editor News Bureau Old PO Bldg........ 288
1104 NW 13th Ave 8823
Skinner, Miss Blanche E. Instructor -P. K. Yonge -YN 105-A... 475
1103-A SW 6th Ave 7465
Skinner, Thomas C. Asst Prof of Ag Eng OH 29................ 216
708 NW 24th Ave 3009
Skofield, Mrs. Harriet C. Asst in LI Yonge Library of Fla
History LI .......................................... 591
1019 SW 6th Ave 4847
Slagle, Dean Prof of Law LW 112.......................... 251
600 NE 9th Ave 6183
Slater, Dorothea L. Admin Dietitian, Food Service CA.....661 or 662
Dietitians' Apartments 553
Slater, John V. Instructor in Biology SC 202D................. 501

SLATER, Richard H. Draftsman, Board of Control Bldg E.....278 or 279
Box 2449, Univ Sta
Sloan, Mrs. Mae J. Clerk II, Bookstore SS................... 665
741 SW 2nd Ave
Smallwood, Miss Eileen M. Clerk I, Registrar's Office AD 133.. 226
214 NE 6th St







Smith, Alexander G. Asst Prof of Physics BN 101 ............. 310
1030 NE 13th Place 7036
Smith, Bernard C. Air conditioning & Refrigeration serv man,
Food Service CA....................................... 530
Micanopy, Fla Box 515
Smith, Billy Beef Herdsman, Ag Exper Sta NE 204............. 324
Beef Research Unit, Waldo Road
Smith, Charles B. Prof of Mathematics WA 212............... 586
604 NW 8th Place 3017
Smith, David B. Asst Dir of EIES El 308 ..................... 311
1116 SW 2nd Ave 6631
Smith, Edward F. Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng El 250........... 308
603 NW 9th Ave 5147
Smith, Eleanor, Secy III, Ag Exper Sta SE 1104.......... ....... 327
725 NE 2nd St 4214
Smith, Ernest S. -Tech III, Engr Exper Sta SE 1104............. 236
217 NW 4th Ave 4517
Smith, F. B. Hd Soils Dept, Ag Exper Sta NE 104.............. 321
213 NW 20th Terrace 4734
Smith, Mrs. Florine O. Admin Asst IV, Food Serv Div, University
Cafeteria.................................... .......661 or 662
417 SW 10th St -5162
Smith, Henry Eldon Electrician, Plant & Grounds PG.......... 431
Rt 1, Box 42 5934
Smith, J. Allen Asst Prof of Law LW 210.................... 251
321-A SW 12th St 8315
Smith, J. Lee,- District Agent, Ag Exten Serv HT 301 .......... 331
323 NW 15th St 4832
Smith, James H. Instr in Mechanical Eng El 511............... 314
Box 2452, Univ Sta; Newberry Rd 3348
Smith, Mrs. Jean H. Interim Clerk I, Library LI............... 591
824 NW 11th Ave
Smith, Joseph G. District Supervisor, Education YN 152-B..... 430
1232 SW 3rd Ave 3138
Smith, Mrs. Kathryn K. Steno II, Speech & Hearing Clinic AD 321 347
912 NW 16th Ave 7140
Smith, Martin H., Jr. Asst Prof of Architecture U 102.......... 330
930 NW 9th Ave 6988
Smith, Reynolds,B. Assoc Prof of Forestry HT 412............. 338
509 SE 7th St
Smith, Roberts C. T/3, Eng Mechanics Dept Reed Lab 100...... 416
Rt 2, Micanopy, Fla
Smith, Robert C., Jr. Announcer WRUF RA................. 467
Rt 2, Micanopy, Fla
Smith, Mrs. Ruth A. Clerk II, Bookstore SS ................... 569
Rt 1, Box 26-A 9297
Smith, Miss Ruth M. Dir Girls' Phys Ed, PKY PKY Gym........ 642
1211 SW 4th Ave
Smith, T. Lynn, Prof of Sociology PE 301 ...................... 487
Kirkwood 3661
Smith, William R., Jr. Asst Prof of Law LW.................. 353
321-A SW 12th St -8315







Smith, Mrs. Wilma A. Secy III, Dean of Women's Office AD 128 362
815 W University Ave 7136
Sneeringer, Harold L. Foreman, Elec Maintenance MS......... 431
814 NW 17th Ave 8976
Sneeringer, Ralph J. Photographer L........................ 402
Box 2271
Somers, Herman L. Field Asst, Ag Exper Sta, Hague, Fla (Alachua 2673)
Rt 3, Box 139-A
Sommese, Mrs. Evelyn M. Typist I, Library LI................. 591
1020 NE 3rd Ave 9131
Soper, Daniel W. Associate, Bureau of Vocational Guidance &
Mental Hygiene AD 311 ............................... 239
Rt 4, Box 124
South, Dudley E. Prof of Mathematics WA 203................. 586
1212 NE 4th St 9675
Southworth, Mrs. Elizabeth L. Interim Film Technician, Library
Audio-Visual Dept .................................... 591
1604 NW 9th Ave
Spache, George D. Hd, Reading Lab & Clinic & Prof of Education
AN 310 ............................................... 379
Valley Road, Golfvlew 3724
Spangler, Byron D. Asst Prof of Civil Eng El 331 ............... 203
1038 NE 10th Place 4085
Sparkman, Miss Lena G. Secy III, Agriculture (Forestry)......... 338
3611 NW 13th St 9886
Sparks, Mrs. Sue E. Gen Duty Nurse IN..................... 371
Flavet I, 308-B
Spear, Euclid W. Fireman, Heating Plant HP........... ...... 431
Micanopy, Fla
Spears, Lenn V. Cabinet Maker PG......................... 431
Rt 2, Box 517 3079
Specht, Randolph C. Prof of Chemical Eng RE 305.............. 319
609 NW 8th Place 3774
Spence, Mildred A. Secy State Plant Board, SE 505.... (outside 3903)
221 SE 7th St
SPENCER, Henry J. Biologist, USDI, Wild Life Res Lab.......... 565
806 NE 9th St, PO Box 131 4018
Spinks, Daniel O. Asst Prof, Soils Dorm G Rm 18........286 or 217
1417 NW 7th Ave 9941
Springstead, Annie W. Chief Clerk III, Eng Exper Sta El 311 ..... 307
112 NW 19th St 8982
Sprinkle, H. D. Interim Instr of Math PE 8 ................... 287
550 NE 6th Ave 3208
Spurlock, Alvin H. Assoc Economist, Ag Exper Sta HY 312...... 333
1424 NW 11th Road 6752
Spurlock, Hooper C. Field Assistant, Ag Exper Sta HT 312...... 333
1820 NW 1st Ave -8265
Stalls, Miss Peggy A. Steno I, Statistical Lab Bldg OD......... 688
1426 W University Ave 9021
Stanley, Charles H. Painter PG ........................... 431
Archer, Fla
Stanley, Dennis K. Dean, Phys Ed H & A FG 203.............. 241
1004 NW 21st Terrace 5539







STANLEY, Mrs. Ora M. Secy Fla State Dept of Agriculture
SE 408 ........................................ (outside 3732)
816 NW 91h Ave -7193
Stanley, Paul M. Electrical Sub-foreman, PG................... 431
Box 393, Micanopy, Fla 2791
Stanley, Mrs. Virginia E. Clerk II Accl, Comptroller's Office-AD 2 219
Box 2111 Unlv Sta; 1117 NW 30th Ave
Staples, Miss Benlta G. M. Vari Typie Operator, Duplicating
Dept PG ............................................... 561
528 NW 28th Ave 5789
Starling, Miss Monteze M. Steno II, Law LW 101 .............. 353
704 NE 9th St 6755
Starling, Miss Pansy Typist I, Engineering El 300............... 311
1040 NE 11th Ave -4805
Stasch, Miss Ann Rita Asst in Chemistry, Ag Exper Sta NE 314.. 327
120 NW 15th Terrace 9055
Staton, Wesley M. Assoc Prof of Phys Ed FG 303.............. 245
804 NE 12th Ave
Stearns, Roland F. Asst Prof, Military MI................. 481 or 482
2513 NW 6th St 7979
Stearns, Thomas W. Assoc Prof of Chemistry LE 140............. 485
1731 NW 12th Road 5948
Steckert, Mrs. Mildred Z. Library Asst III, LI 117............... 591
9 E 7th St 9826
Steele, Mrs. Erma J. Clerk II AD Information Desk............. 449
1211 SW 4th Ave 7339
Steele, Mrs. Thelma M. Secy State Plant Board, 504 Seagle Bldg
................................................ (outside 3903)
101 NE 7th St 8145
Steeley, Miss Martha J.- Secy II, Bus Ad Acct Bldg A......... 571
1412 NW 3rd Ave
Steen, Mrs. Virginia M. Chief Clerk III, Bur of Ec & Bus Res D214 536
218 NE 1st St 6553
Stella, Miss Viola C. Steno II, Bus Office AD 106........ 464 or 645
1017 NE 3rd Ave 3841
Stephens, Richard B. Assoc Prof of Law LW 108................. 251
818 NW 21st St 3090
Stephenson, Miss Norma A. Dietitian, Food Service Dept CA.... 661
Dietitians' Apartments 553
Sterrett, Delbert E. Asst Prof of Music R 126.................. 671
1126 NW 8th St 8698
Stevens, Billie K. Assoc Prof of Professional Curriculum FG 303.. 245
1135 SW9thAve 5737
Stewart, Elizabeth D. Offset Plate Maker, Duplicating Dept PG. 561
431 SE 2nd St 7120
Stewart, Miss Marjorie A. Head Resident, Grove Hall............ 695
Grove Hall Apt 546
Stockwell, Miss Mozelle M. Exec Secy IV, Bus Ad AN 204...... 303
321 NW 14th St Rt 3, Box 790 7329
Stone, William M., Jr. Interim Asst in Parasitology, Ag Exper
Sta Parasite Lab .......................................... 342
2038 W University Ave






Stoner, Mrs. Lorraine B. Steno II, Student Health Dept IN..... 371
Flavet III, 248-T
Storer, Morris B. Prof of Humanities AN 102.................. 452
Box 167, Melrose, Fla 2016
Storrs, Miss Sibyll V. Typist II, Univ Col Biological Sciences
Sc 108 .................................................. 573
111 NW 7th Terrace 8161
Story, Mrs. Mildred L. Lab Asst, Soils, Ag Exper Sta NE 312... 567
Flavett 11l, 244-B
Stout, Gerald J. Prof of Horticulture FL 205.................. 217
2127 NW 7th Place 4786
Strickland, Miss Martha Sue Clerk I, General Exten Div SE 806 217
408 NW 2nd Ave 9842
Strickland, Thomas W. Asst Prof of Industrial Arts Education
YN 302-A ............................................ 231
Hibiscus Park; Box 3017 Univ Sta 3039
Strieby, Charles W. Asst Prof of Architecture E 156............. 511
108 SW 10th St 4129
Stripling, Robert O. Asst Prof of Education YN 120............. 473
836 NW 20th Terrace 5375
Strother, Lee F. Policeman Grounds & Police Dept.............. 431
Rt 2, Box 130
Stroud, Harry E. Tech IV, Aeronautical Eng N 120............ 316
1538 NW 4th Ave
Stryker, David Asst Prof of English AN 110................... 306
608 NE 5th Ave 7679
Stryker, Howard Z.- Timekeeper PG........................... 431
725 NW 15th St; Box 2472 8229
Stuart, Mrs. Clare F. Clerk II Sta, Ag Econ Exper Sta OD...... 445
Flavet 11, 358-D
Sullivan, Arnold W. Asst Res Prof, Eng Exper Sta El 526........ 538
916 NE 9th St -4886
Sullivan, Mrs. Ollivene Steno 1, Registrar's Office AD 35...... 226
Flavet Ill, 202-R
Summerhill, G. Winston Asst Prof of Accounting A............. 571
1252 NW 11th Ave
Summers, Melvin D. Asst Prof, Art WA 303................... 628
1628 NW 3rd Place 8073
Sumner, Miss Lois C. Lab Tech Cancer Research CR.......... 395
1836 NW 2nd Ave
Sundberg, Miss Reba A. Chief Clerk III, Purchasing Dept AD 102 465
1305 NE 7th St; Box 2121 Univ Sta 3952
Suskind, Alfred J. M/Sgt, Military MI................... 613 or 694
1018 NE 3rd Ave
Sutton, G. E. Asst Prof, Eng Exper Sta F 105................. 421
Hibiscus Park, Rt 5 9948
Svarlien, Oscar, Assoc Prof of Social Sciences PE 211 ........... 646
726 NW 34th Ave 6921, Univ Sta Box 2392
Swain, Mrs. Ruth Line Supervisor, Athletic Training Room CA... 661
316 NW 17th St
Swanson, Daniel C. Prof of Physics BN 101 ................... 310
1606 NW 12th Road 4597
Swanson, Leonard E. Parasitologist, Ag Exper Sta Parasitology Lab 342
1325 NW 14th Ave 5788







Swearingen, Miss Mary B. Adm Asst IV, Intercollegiate Ath
FG 201 ............................................... 240
204 NE 5th Ave 4215
Swearingen, Miss Myra Chief Clerk III, Comptroller's Office-AD 2 220
234 SW 3rd St 5953
Swearingen, Thomas J. Tech III, EIES BA 102................. 420
715 NE 2nd St 8139
Sweeney, Miss Florence J. Steno I, Ag Exper Sta HT 123....... 494
Hampton, Fla
Sweeney, Victor V. Assoc Prof of Insurance D 109............. 631
2226 NW 5th Place 3412
Swett, Miss Manette Teacher, P. K Yonge YN 115............. 475
Rt 5, Palm Terrace 4740
Swift, Leonard F. Teacher, P K Yonge YN 235............... 515
531 NE 9th St 3601
Swilley, Ivey J. Carpenter- PG............................ 431
Rt 2, Box 12, Alachua, Fla
Swinford, Kenneth R. Assoc Prof of Forestry WO.............. 562
522 Wakulla St -6689
Swords, Leonidas C. Clerk II, Housing AD 138................ 246
516 NE 4th St -6933


T

Tarlton, Mrs. Elizabeth L. Vari-Typer Operator Duplicating-PG 561
Flavet III, 241-B
Tarrant, Dr. Paul Asst Prof of Chemistry LE 234............... 389
1723 NW 12th Rd 7409
Taylor, Mrs. Anna Mimeograph Operator Duplicating PG..... 561
RFD4
Tayler, Annette Steno Gen Ext Div SE 805 ................ 232
Flavet Ill, 255-V
Taylor, Carlls Andrew IBM Supervisor (interim) Stat Lab OD... 688
Flavet II, 359-D
Taylor, Mrs. Emmie B. Nurse, Student Health Dept IN......... 371
Flavet III, 217-A
Taylor, Mrs. Grace Ellz W. Asst in LI LI.................... 591
113 NW 4th Ave
Taylor, Mrs. Hazel E. Clerk I Chem Eng.................... 317
Box 2841
Taylor, Mrs. Helen N. Library Asst I, LI...................... 591
113 NW 4th Ave
TAYLOR, Mrs. Ruth F. Agent Tung Invest USDA TL (outside 3906)
3308 NW 10th St 4271
Tedder, Paul M. Res Prof & Sec Hd Eng Exper Sta SE 1104.... 236
Blven's Arm 7419
Teller, Morton H. Curator of Physics BN 101 ................. 310
1108 NW 3rd Ave 4143
Tennant, John Leslie Visiting Economist Ag Exper Sta HT 310 333
102 NW 20th Drive 6032
TeSelle, Clarence John Prof Law LW 111..................... 251
White House Hotel 6441






Teuton, Orin E. Refrigeration Mech Ag Exper Sta DL......... 339
RFD2, Box 134 1/2
TEW, Paul Judson-Squad Leader, Architect to Bd of Control -E.. 278 or 279
613 NW 25th Ave 7652
Tew, Roy E. Asst Prof Speech AD 325...................... 347
902 NW 9th Ave 8994
Thomas, Miss Clarice Secy III, Education YN 126............. 472
1202 SW 1st Ave -6922
Thomas, Gerald A. Asst Prof. Chemistry LE 337............. 489
1503 NW 12th Rd 5633
Thomas, Jacqueline D. Cler Asst Food Service CA........... 661
Flacet III 219-A
Thomas, Miss Mervin Elotse Clerk I Tickets Intercollegiate Ath
-FG ................................................ 240
105 NW 13th St 5200
Thomason, Bruce Assoc Prof Soc & Anthro PE 310............. 487
Peabody Hall Rm 310
Thompson, Arthur W. Asst Prof Social Sciences PE 110........ 654
Rt 4, Box 134 Rocky Point Rd 8049
Thompson, Buford Dale Asst Hort Ag Exper Sta VL............ 566
1020 NW 24th Ave 9860
Thompson, Frederick B., Jr. Interim Stock Clerk Pharmacy

Thompson, Pierce J. Glassblower Chemistry LE 109.3....... 266
1778 SW 13th St -7191
Thompson, Robert Alden, Prof Aeronautical Eng N 125......... 316
Rt 5, Box 4 NW 23rd Rd 6352
Thompson, R. F. Watchman Grounds PG.................... 431
401 NE 10th St 6036
Thor, Eric Ag Economist Ag Exper Sta OD.................. 335
3200 SW 1st Ave, Box 3024 Univ Sta 6269
Thornton, George D. Soil Mibrobiologist Ag Exper Sta FL 206.. 217
1725 NW 3rd Place 8669
Thornton, Gwendolyn M. Steno 1 Ag Exper Sta OL 108....... 396
Rt 2, Box 183, Starke, Fla
Thorssell, W. L. Instructor C-3 AN 207.................... 305
1415 N. Magnolia, Ocala, Fla Ocala 88
Thurman, Mrs. Ruth Fleet Clerk I Registrar AD 38............ 226
Flavet III, 207-B
Thurmond, Mrs. Eva N. Clerk II Central Stores PG........... 431
Flavet III, 207B
Tiffin, William T. Assoc Prof Mechanical Eng El 546......... 315
1928 NW 1st Ave 6669
Tilley, Wesley H., Jr. Asst Prof of Humanities AN 102......... 452
1614 NE 7th St 3073
Tillman, Miss Mary Elizabeth Library Asst III LI E 163........ 591
1020 SW 7th Ave 9922
Tillman, Wiley J., Jr. Instr Architecture U 104............. 330
406 SW 12th St
Tinsley, John Thomas M/Sgt Tng Aids Military (AF ROTC) MI... 694
1119 NW 42nd Ave 4581
Tisdale, William Burleigh Hd Prof Botany- Dept Plant Pathology
Ag Exper Sta NE 102 .................................. 322
Rt 5, Box 69, Hibiscus Park 7733








Tison, Mrs. Jean Pieper Instr Education YN 116-A........... 475
491 1/2 NW 14th St 7770
Tissot, Archie Newton Hd Entomologist Dept Entomology
Ag Exper Sta NE 201-A................................ 323
520 Boulevard 8364
Tollefson, Horace A. Interim Asst Prof Library Science.........

Toney, Mrs. Evelyn B. Secy II Kellogg Foundation Grant-YN 314 502
Flavet II, 356-A
Torraca, P. M. Prof Architecture E 186.................... 512
1503 NW 14th Ave 5609
Townsend, John D. Lt Col Asst PMS & T Military MI......... 482
818 NW 21st Terrace 8635
Townsend, Mrs. Ruth O. Professional Asst Ag Exper Sta NE 203 325
1219 NE 5th St 8703
Travis, Robert W. Asst Prof of Real Estate Bus Ad D.......... 303

Traxler, Mrs. Felicia W. Instr Gen Exten Div SE 806........ 231
Golfview, RFD 5 5380
Tripp, Mrs. Teeny Thomas Typist I Dean of Men's Off AD 128. 301
105 NW 13th St 5200
Trucano, George D. Tech III Eng & Ind Exper Sta SE 1104.... 236
314 Waldo Rd -5020
Truitt, Howard L. Sgt Maintenance NCO Military Ml........ 482
308 SE 3rd St 9990
Turjillo, Vidal Asst Prof Foreign Languages YN 216.......... 476
Box 2073, Univ Sta 3305
Tucker, James A. Tech II Chemistry LE 109 ................. 266
Archer, Fla Box 32 Archer 2305
Tucker, Woodson C., Jr. Asst Prof Chemistry LE 206......... 489
1815 NW 7th Place 4527
Tunison, Mrs. Ethel Mae Int Lib Asst III, Ag Exper Sta LI
-Ht 209 ..................................... .......... 328
Flavet III, 255-R
Turlington, Mrs. May B. Library II, Library LI................ 591
1094 NW 13th St 7892
Turner, G. Manuel Asst Dean Gen Ext Div SE 903........... 234
1126 NW 10th Ave 4628
Turner, Mrs. Louise C. Asst Dietitian Food Service CA....... 661
Flavet III, 236-R
Tuttle, Frank Walso Assoc Prof Economics D 207........... 578
1540 NW 6th Ave 5537
Tye, Darlene Louise Typist II Engineering
Hangar 117 .................................. .......... 317
Flavet III, 236-U
Tyner, Mack -Associate Prof Chemical Engineering
-N 1106............................................. 317
Baltimore Dr 6828
Tyson, Miss Janie Lee -Library Asst III Ag Exper Library
HT 201 ................................................ 328
327 SW 2nd Ave 7663







U

Urban, Mrs. Alice Steed Clerk I Library LI................. 591
Flavet III, 232-S
Urchisin, Mrs. Wilma J. Secy II Civil Eng El 210.......... 409
Flavet III, 204-T


V


Valk, Melvin E. Assoc Prof German AN 3-B............... 576
2021 NW 3rd Ave 8802
Van Aken, Elbert W. Asst to Director PK Yonge 220........ 476
Flavet II -363-B
Vandervoort, Rodney V. W., Jr. Chief Clerk III Architecture
& Allied Arts E 160 .................................. 604
225 Annis Boulevard 8712
Vanhoozer, Mrs. Bonnie June Steno II Music R 102......... 671
Flavet 11 201-C
Van Meter, John Instructor Speech.......................

VanMiddelem, Charles Henry Asst Biochemist Hort Ag Exper
Sta NE 314................. ......................... 327
805 NE 9th St 3585
Van Natta, Mary Louise Technician IV Chemistry LE 150.... 484
1117 NW 3rd Ave Apt 17
Van Ness, Glenn Assoc Prof Veterinary Science, Assoc Poultry
Pathologist Ag Exper Sta PL .......................... 403
1215 NW 12th Ave 7867
Vansickel, Miss Lorena Typist I Gen Exten Div SE 708...... 520
630 NE 10th Place
Vansickel, Mrs. Rena M. Steno II Ag Exper Sta NE 301..... 327
630 NE 10th Place
Van Valkenburg, Howard M. Tech Eng Exper Sta El 526..... 538
Box 2318 7172
Vaughn, Otis David Sheetmetal Work Plant & Grounds PG... 431
Gen Del Archer, Fla
Vedder, Clyde B. Asst Prof Social Studies PE 307.............. 487
819 NW 10th Ave
Veith, Donald P. Asst Prof English C-3 Univ College AN 207. 305
821 E University Ave
Vermilye, Dyckman W. Interim Dir of Housing AD 138........ 246
526 NE 7th St 4033
Videon, Arthur E. Truck Driver Grounds Dept PG.......... 431
Box 31-B, Archer Fla Archer 2494
Volk, G. M. Soils Chemist Ag Exper Sta NE 414........... 567
Box 286, RR 5, 1831 NW 11th Rd 5973
Vojtik, Joseph Alois Plumber PG Dept Maintenance......... 431
3101 NW 5th St, Rt 3, Box 177 8344
Voss, Elbert, Hd Prof of Pharmacognosy & Pharmacology LE 446.. 603
916 NW 9th Ave 3628






Vowles, Richard B. Asst Prof of English AN 315............... 580
No 1, Stengel Field
Voyles, Louis Vernon Asst University Examiner Bd of Exam -SE 405 235
954 NW 33rd Ave 6783


W


Wade, Mrs. Luclle Jones Typist II Gen Exten Div SE 905..... 233
PO Box 2256, Univ Sta 764 NW 33rd Ave
Waglow, Irving Frederick Asst Prof of Req Phys Ed FG 134,..... 244
1628 NW 3rd Place 7696
Wagner, John M. Tech II Eng Exper Sta BA 102............. 420
Box 84, Mclntosh, Fla
Waites, Robert Ellsworth Asst Entomologist Ag Exper Sta Coleman
House ................................................ 554
805 NE 8th Ave 8866
Waits, Mrs. Leafy V. Clerk II Food Service Div CA.......... 205
505 NE 9th Ave -6853
Waits, Robert E. Asst Entomologist Entomology Dept NE 201... 554
805 NE 8th Ave 8866
Wakefield, Troy M. Asst Prof Gen Exten Dlv SE 708......... 520
Rt 5, Box 173, Newberry Rd 3785
Walker, Biron H. Asst Prof of English AN 302........ ......... 601
S Shore Biven's Arm
Walker, Lynn Interim Asst in Library Library LI............... 591
1020 SW 8th Ave
Walker, Robert D., Jr. Prof Chemical Eng & Res Eng, Eng
Exper Sta N 116 ...................................... 669
1510 NW 4th St 5030
Walker, Mrs. Sue R. Asst in Library LI ...................... 591
320 SW 12th St 7248
Walker, Mrs. Virginia C. Hd Res -Weaver Hall ................ 298
Weaver Hall
Wallace, Alvin T. Asst Agronomist Ag Exper Sta NE 304....... 439
1504 NW 12th Road 9525
Wallace, Mrs. Betty Belle Hilyard Key Punch Oper I
Comptroller's Office AD 23.......................... 272
1621 NW 3rd Place 3259
Wallace, Harold Dean Asst Animal Husbandman Ag Exper Sta
NE 204............................................... 324
434 NW 25th St Rt 5, Box 48 5395
Wallace, Howard Keefer Prof of Biology O 101 ................ 625
920 SW Ist Ave 7042
Wallace, Maxwell J. Instr in French Foreign Languages AN 3-A 576
1527 NW 7th Place 8930
Wallace, Miss Patricia Evelyn Social Director of Florida Union
FU 108............................................... 655
1103 NW 4th Ave 8634
Wallace, William Alonzo Plumber Maintenance PG.......... 431
445 NW 27th Ave
Wallbrunn, Henry M. Asst Prof Biology SC 202-A............. 501
1013 SW 2nd Ave






Walters, James Homer Cabinet Maker Maintenance PG....... 431
1032 NE 7th Ave 6385
Ward, John H. Watchman Grounds Dept PG................. 431
1500 E University Ave 4172
Ward, Vernon L. Interim Stock Clerk Central Stores PG...... 431
Rt 2, Box 104-E *
Warfel, Harry R. Prof of Englixh AN 213 ................... 305
Hibiscus Blvd & Lantana Ave 8902
Warner, Mrs. Lempi Clerk II -Registrar's Office AD 33....... 226
Rt 3, Box 284-G
Warren, Mrs. Marlene, Clerk II, Registrar's Office -AD 33...... 226
612 NW 10th Ave
Warrington, Mrs. Linds B. Sub-Clerk, Post Off, Univ Sta (outside 4981)
Archer Rd 7084
Warrington, William H. Head Mechanic Ag Exper Sta
State Farm................................... (outside 6761)
RFD 4 6761
Warshyk, Edward A.J. -Shop Foreman Eng Exper Sta -BA 102..... 420
1413 NW 13th St Box 2802, Univ Sta 4667
Waterhouse, Mrs. Evelyn H. Secy III Registrar's Off
Admissions AD 136..................................... 226
1218 SW 4th Ave
Waters, L. V. Foreman Grounds Dept PG..................... 431
Rt 11, Box 13 Lake Butler, Fla
Waters, Rolland H. Prof Psychology E 154..................... 337
1423 NW 11th Road -9618
Wathen, Lawrence James Asst Prof Humanities AN 117.......... 452
919 NW 8th Place 6698
Watkins, John V. Assoc Prof Horticulture OG................. 286
1811 NW 6th Ave 4115
Watkins, Mrs. L. E. Jones Instr in Foundations of Education-YN 242 477
636 NE 7th St 6559
Watkins, Marshall O. Asst Dir Ag Exten Serv HT 101......... 411
1210 NW 36th Ave -5425
Watkins, Mrs. Maud C. Teacher, PK Yonge, YN 205............ 476
403 SW 10th St 3418
Watson, Gavin E. Carpenter Maintenance PG............... 431
1035 NE 3rd Ave
Watson, Georgia, Line Supervisor, PK Yonge Food Service-YN..... 382
Rt 3, Box 84-A
Wattenbarger, James L. Interim Asst Prof of Educational
Foundations YN 330 .................................. 479
1605 NE 7th Terrace 6736
Weaver, Mrs. Dorothy B. Gen Duty Nurse, Infirmary IN...... 371
735 NE 12th Ave
Weaver, J. Clark, Asst Prof of Speech AD 362................. 346
1426 NE 7th St 5024
Webb, Bryan, Jr. Interim Instr in Electrical Eng............... 309
421 NW 15th St -6095
WEBB, D. Nell Admin Asst Architect to Bd of Control E,
East Entrance................ .......................... 278
1613 NW 12th Rd 7275
Webb, J. N. Prof of Economics D 206...................... 398
Melrose, Fla







Weber, Miss Audrey A. Dietitian Food Service CA........... 661
Dietitian's Cottage
Weber, George F. Prof of Plant Pathology HT 406............. 338
1122 SW 3rd Ave
Weekly, Miss Elsie,- Hd Resident, Mallory Hall MA............ 392
Mallory Hall 443
Weeks, Miss Betty Lou, Steno I Bus Admin Univ Athl Assoc
AN 204................................................. 303
Rt 3, Box 53 4630
Well, Joseph Dean, College of Eng & Prof Elec Eng El 300..... 313
424 NE 8th Ave 5413
Weimer, Rae O. Dir, School of Journalism K 201 ............. 549
2042 NW 7th Lane 4003
Welch, Miss Doris, Nurse Student Health IN................. 371
625 NW 12th Drive 3994
Weldon, Geraldine D. Steno I Ag Exten Serv HT 301 ....... 331
816 NW 12th Ave -3087
Wells, Joel Douglas, T/4 Eng Exper Sta El 526............... 538
3320 NW 4th Terrace
Wells, Lucy Janet Interim Instr Women's Gym................ 393
717 NE 3rd Ave 8568
Wells, Mrs. Marie A. Clerk I Gen Exten Div SE 902........ 234
506 NW 19th Ave 3212
Wenzel, Emile M. Operator Sewage Treatment PG.......... 431
1625 NW 5th Ave 3619
Wershow, Irving R. Asst Prof Spanish Foreign Languages AN 3-A 576
Box 96, Alachua, Fla
West, Erdman, Prof of Botany; Botanist & Mycologist Ag Exper
Sta NE 101-B......................................... 332
220 NW 12th Terrace 3863
West, Mrs. Josephine A. Secy III, Arts & Sciences AN 103.... 504
Newberry Rd Rt 5 4260
West, Stanley L. Director Libraries LI...................... 591
1907 NW 10th Ave 8728
Wester, Miss Syliva Nelle, Steno I Ag Exper Sta NE 304....... 439
101 NE 9th St -6633
Westfall, Minter J., Jr. Asst Prof of Biological Sciences-SC 208.. 501
1616 NW 7th Place 4797
Whatton, William Louis, Chief Clerk III Registrar's Office-AD 33. 226
1028-A SW 4th Ave 5286
White, Dewey C. Carpenter, Maintenance PG................. 431
Rt 2, Box 200 8517
White, Marcella A. Tech II San Res Lab..................... 503
NW 6th Place 5572
White, Fred A. Manager Duplicating PG................... 561
1220 NW 42nd Ave 9806
White, Joseph B. Dean and Prof of Education YN 126... ...... 472
1711 NW 10th Ave -6912
White, Joseph W. Extractor Man and Truck Driver Laundry
Bldg 1 819, Near Transportation Bldg....................... 521
Rt2, Box 197 -7687
White, Trubie A. Steamfitter, Central Heat & Power Plant PG... 431
MR 2, Box 277-A-1







Whitehead, Richard H. Asst Registrar Registrar's Off AD 33..... 226
923 NW 21st Terrace 8642
Whiteman, James O., Jr. Electrician Maintenance PG....... 431
1050 NE 10th Place 3610
Whittaker, Mrs. Anna L. Asst in Dean of Women's Off AD 128... 362
1715 NE 7th St.-5345
Whittlesey, Edward D. Dir of Public Relations AD 228.......... 397
715 NE 7th Ave 6774
Wilcox, Donald B. Prof of Indust Eng El 325................... 370
1120 NE 5th Terrace
Wildes, Mrs. Edwina C. Clerk II Ag Exper Sta HT 119....... 497
625 NW 32nd Ave 4884
Wilder, Fred E. Craft Shop Director FU..................... 655
Flavet III, 232-A
Wiles, Kimball, Hd Prof of Secondary Education YN 329......... 479
2221 NW 3rd Place
Wilgus, A. Curtis Dir of School of Inter- American Studies &
Prof of History LI, South Wing 452 ........................ 514
Gwynn Oaks (W. of Golf Course) 5424
Wilkerson, James Carrell, Interim Instr, C-3 Dept................ 305
Buckman B 146
Wilkes, Joseph A. Asst Prof of Architecture E 156.............. 606
1938 NW 4th Ave
Wilkinson, John M. Painter Maintenance PG................. 431
Hawthorne, Fla
Wilkowske, Howard H. Asst Dairy Technologist, Ag Exper Sta;
Asst Prof of Dairy Manufacturers, DL 104................... 396
1101 NW 4th Ave 3670
WILL, George A. Letter Carrier Post Office Univ Sta (outside 4981)
RFD 4, Archer Rd 3393
WILL, Miss Mary H. Sub-Clerk Post Office Univ Sta.... (outside 4981)
RFD 4, Archer Rd 3393
Wlllcox, Mrs. Norma Sue, Steno II Ag Exten Serv HT 105...... 332
Flavet III, 201-A
Williams, Mrs. Bernice O. Mch Oper I, Comptroller's Off AD 2 253
Route 3, Box 86 PW 6815
Williams, Clifford D. Prof of Civil Eng El 208................ 204
1740 NW 7th Ave -3118
Williams, David Carpenter Maintenance PG................. 431
Rt 3, Box 157 8934
Williams, David, Jr. Truck Driver, Transportation PG......... 431
Rt 5, Box 181-B
Williams, E. J. Irrigation Technician Grounds Dept PG...... 431
830-A NW 5th Ave
Williams, Elizabeth K. Typist II Ag Experiment Station
HT 115 ............................................... 605
936 NE 7th Place 4904
Williams, Herman B. Assoc Resident Prof, Eng Exper Sta
BA 104 ............................... ............ 421
Rt 4, Box 202, Archer Rd 3322
Williams, James E. Electrician Maintenance PG............. 431
835 NE 3rd Ave 8893






Williams, Osborne, Prof of Psychology TD "J" 16............. 428
921 NE 6th St 4288
Williams, Miss Phillippa, Clerk II Sta EAg Exper Sta OD 10.... 445
17 NW 7th St 4288
Williams, Walter R., Jr. Prof & Hd Industrial Arts & Vocational
Education Yn 300........................................ 357
Lake Wauburg
Williams, Willard P. Tech III Civil Eng SL.................. 503
1028 SW Depot St 3772
Williamson, Edward Charles, Instr in History & Collector of Florida
Manuscripts OE 13....................... ... .......... 428
725 NE 7th St 8909
Williamson, Robert C. Hd Prof of Physics BN 101 ............. 310
View Drive, Golfview 3766
Willingham, James W. Instr in Forestry Forestry Dept K 212... 291
1815 NE 6th Terrace
Willis, George W. Technician, Grounds Dept PG............. 431
Rt 3, Box 725 NW 41st Ave
Willoughby, C. H. Retired Prof, Animal Husbandry NE 204..... 324
104 NW 14th St 5470
Wilson, Mrs. Anna S. Clerk I, Cashier's Off AD I............. 417
1075 NE 13th Place 7901
Wilson, Mrs. Elsie L. Steno I, Bus Admin D 214............... 536
Flavet III, 221-S
Wilson, James L. Asst Prof of English AN 207................. 305
1652 1/2 SW 13th St 5354
Wilson, John J. Dragline Operator Transportation PG........ 431
Waldo, Fla Box 64
Wilson, John Wallace Entomology Dept

Wilson, John Wesley Assoc Prof of Electrical Eng El 250........ 308
Gwynn Oaks, Alachua Co 4777
Wilson, Katie E. Asst Director Admissions Registrar's Office
AD 135.............................................. 226
1020 SW 7th Ave 9922
Wilson, Mildred P. Clerk I, Comptroller AD 2................. 256
Flavet II, 366-C
Wilson, William Harold Hd Prof Fresh Logic & Student Counsellor
Univ College AD 204 .................................. 405
Archer Road 3352
Wimberly, Stan E. Asst Dean, Prof Psychology Arts & Sc-AN 103 504
Box 2655, Univ Sta Ocala Rd 3083
Wing, James M. Asst Dairy Husbandman Ag Exper Sta DL 103.. 396
2215 NW 8th Ct -7137
Winn, Miss Columbia Asst Prof Educational Foundations-YN 240. 477
1920 NW 12th Rd
Winslett, Mrs. Norma Jean K. Clerk I Comptroller AD 2...... 523
13 NW 10th St 9727
Winsor, Arthur N. Asst Prof Civil Eng El 203................ 203
916 NE 7th Terrace 4474
Winsor, Herbert Williams Asst Chem Ag Exper Sta NE 312.... 567
Glen Springs Rd 8915
Winter, Miss Joyce Patricia Steno I Woman's Phys Ed FG 306.. 532
Rt 3, Box 156







Wirtala, Arnold Ernest Asst Prof, Music R 208................. 627
917 NW 9th Ave 8619
Wise, Miss Emma Exec Asst IV Office of Dean College of Ag
FL.106 ............................................... 696
1119 SW 3rd Ave 7711
Wise, J. Hooper Prof of Fresh Eng & Hd Dept C-3 AN 207.... 305
114 NW 20th Terrace 4153
Wise, W. Max Dean Student Personnel AD 128.............. 257
1425 NE 7th St 4370
Wise, Walter W. Asst Prop Cust III, Mi Property Records L...... 480
302 SE 6th St 7704
Wofford, Miss Kate V. Hd Prof Elementary Ed YN 102......... 518
1530 NW 4th Ave 5364
Woislawski, Siegfried Asst Prof Cancer Research CR.......... 395
1028 NE 7th Ave -4147
Wolfe, George E. Instr Social Sc PE 110 .................. 654
924 SW 7th Ave
Wolfe, Herbert Snow Hd Prof Horticulture FL................. 217
2115 NW 7th Lane 7653
Wood, Stanely R. Major AS I Instr Air Force ROTC Ml........ 694
2715 W Univ Ave
Wood, Wyatt S. Interim Asst Res Prof Engineering El 536...... 538
2050 NW 7th Place 9548
Woodruff, George R. Dir Athletics & Hd Coach Intercollegiate
Ath FG 228....................................... 242 or 442
609 NW 19th St 6605
Woods, Miss Peggy Jean Typist II Gen Exten Div SE 905........ 233
Rt 4, Box 43 7069
Woodworth, Frank Carl Painter Maintenance Dept PG......... 431
Lake City, Fla
Worcester, Donald E. Assoc Prof History & Social Sc PE 104.... 388
2049 NW 9th Ave 7010
Workinger, Calvin Jerome Electrician Maintenance MS....... 431
622 NW 33rd Ave 5179
Worley, Mrs. Edith Roddey Clerk II Graduate School AD 235. .. 459
Flavet I, 318-A
Wotitsky, Leo Interim Inst Bus Law Bus Org & Oper D......... 584
1826 W Univ 9843, Box 2658
Wright, Carl Franklin Farm Super Ag Exper Sta Poultry Unit
Archer Rd .............................................
Rt 4, Box 39 B
Worsham, Mrs. Elizabeth M. Steno II Gen Exten Div SE 903... 234
Flavet I 72T
Wunderlich, Henry Assoc Prof Psychology E 152.............. 337
544 NW 31st Lane 6044
Wurster, Mrs Margaret Chief Clerk III Bookstore SS .......664 or 665
3117 NW 6th St 3102
Wyatt, John W. Asst Prof Business Law D 121 ............... 277
1722 NW 2nd Ave 3749
Wynn, Mrs. Fern Hiatt Clerk II Sta Ag Econ HT 310.......... 333
318 NW 15th Ave -3798
Wynn, Mrs. Ora H. Clerk I Acct Comptroller Ad 2........... 523
204 NW 3rd St 4320










Wynne, James A. Stock Clerk Pharmacy LE 322.1 .......... 542
Box 181 Newberry, Fla


Y


Yoder, Lowell C. Prof of Marketing Bus Org & Oper D116..... 277
1406 NE 7th St 5104
Yoho, W. Herbert Asst Prof Geology & Phys Sc B 103......... 643
1102 NW 11th Ave 4894
Yon, Miss Adelaide Exec Asst IV Phys Ed FG 202............. 241
403 SW 10th St 5763
Yon, Col. Everett Marion Admin Asst Intercollegiate Ath FG... 460
2409 NW 7th Lane 3982
Yonge, Julien C. Asst Librarian, Pk Yonge Li of Fla Hist LI...... 591
104 NW 14th St 5470
Yonge, Philip Keyes Assoc Prof Law LW 209 ................ 251
321-A SW 12th St 8315
Young, John William Asst Prof Math Math PE 13.............. 287
1175 SW 13th St Rt 2, Box 91-A 3089
Young, Miss Louetta C. Secy II-Soc &Anth-Arts& Sc PE 310..... 487
305 NE 3rd Ave 5300
Young, Robert J. Teaching Asst Pol Sc Arts & Sciences

Youngs, Marian Amelis Hd Audio-Visual Dept & Asst Prof Library
Science LI .......................................... 591
205 NE 3rd St Apr 3 6715
Yulish, Ina Steno II Eng Exper Sta El 308................... 311
206 NW 18th St 4416


Z


Zeigler, Henry Farm Super Ag Exp Sta Farm............. (outside 6761
1212 SW 1st Ave 9998
Zetrouer, Wallace F. -Asst in Res Eng Exper Sta SE 1104....... 236
Rt 2
Zeigler, Louis W. Assoc Prof Horticulture FL 205............. 217
625 NW 22nd St 7162
Zimmerman, Irene Asst Librarian Library LI .................. 591
710 NE 3rd Ave
Zimpfer, W. H. Asst Prof Civil Eng- El 128................... 204
1814 NE 7th St




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs