<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Copyright
 Front Cover
 Advertising
 President's message
 Table of Contents
 Officers
 Staff
 State organizations
 By-laws
 Board of directors
 ARCC insurance
 FA/AIA committees
 AIA national committees
 1980 gold medal
 FA/AIA honors and awards
 1980 award of honor for design
 Fellows
 Florida state board of archite...
 State agency directory
 Statutes of importance to...
 Practice Act
 Rules of the board of architec...
 Accredited schools of architec...
 State architectural boards
 State associations
 Building codes and standards
 1981 document list
 FA/AIA chapters
 FA/AIA member firms
 FA/AIA membership
 Back Cover


AIAFL



Florida architect
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00073793/00230
 Material Information
Title: Florida architect
Physical Description: v. : ill. ; 30 cm.
Language: English
Creator: American Institute of Architects -- Florida Association
Florida Association of Architects
Publisher: Florida Association of the American Institute of Architects.
Place of Publication: Tallahassee Fla
Creation Date: 1981
Frequency: quarterly
regular
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Architecture -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: periodical   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 4, no. 3 (July 1954)-
Dates or Sequential Designation: Ceased in 1996.
Issuing Body: Official journal of the Florida Association of the American Institute of Architects.
Issuing Body: Issued by: Florida Association of Architects of the American Institute of Architects, 1954- ; Florida Association of the American Institute of Architects, <1980->.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 06827129
lccn - sn 80002445
issn - 0015-3907
System ID: UF00073793:00230
 Related Items
Preceded by: Bulletin (Florida Association of Architects)
Succeeded by: Florida/Caribbean architect

Table of Contents
    Copyright
        Copyright
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Advertising
        Page 1
        Page 2
    President's message
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Table of Contents
        Page 5
        Page 6
    Officers
        Page 7
    Staff
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
    State organizations
        Page 13
    By-laws
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
    Board of directors
        Page 22
        Page 23
    ARCC insurance
        Page 24
    FA/AIA committees
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
    AIA national committees
        Page 31
        Page 32
    1980 gold medal
        Page 33
    FA/AIA honors and awards
        Page 34
        Page 35
    1980 award of honor for design
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
    Fellows
        Page 40
        Page 41
    Florida state board of architecture
        Page 42
    State agency directory
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
    Statutes of importance to architects
        Page 47
    Practice Act
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
    Rules of the board of architecture
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
    Accredited schools of architecture
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
    State architectural boards
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
    State associations
        Page 67
        Page 68
    Building codes and standards
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
    1981 document list
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
    FA/AIA chapters
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
    FA/AIA member firms
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
    FA/AIA membership
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
    Back Cover
        Back Cover 1
        Back Cover 2
Full Text

W A A Flo


This- publication- is. copyrighted. by- the- Florida.
Association. of. the. American. Institute. of-
Architects- and- is- an- official- journal- of- the-
Association.

Limited permission to. digitize- and make this- electronic-
version available- has- been- granted- by the. Association-
to- the- University- of- Florida- on- behalf- of- the- State-
University- System* of F lorida.

Use- of- this- version- is- restricted- by. United- States-
Copyright- legislation- and- its- fair use- provisions.- Other-
uses- may- be- a vi olati on -of- copyright- protect ons.

Requests- for- permissions- should- be- directed to- the-
Florida- Association- of. the. American- Institute. of-
Architects.- Contact- information- is- available- at- the-
Association' sweb site.




































































.


i s-


'li: Ir;
;Lkerr-
F
.b
.~~r-
.c6
u~ULti~L~`~j~i~;b~M~



-~i


"'

,..!:





from Period


to Patio


C TILE

CUSTOM COLOR AVAILABLE
Interior Commercial 8 Colors Inexpensive
Exterior Residential 6 Shapes American Made
Up to 10,000 sq. feet available within 4 weeks.


Importers of Ceramic Tile
Dash Plaza / 2567 N. Miami Avenue / Miami, Florida 33137 / Telephone: (305) 576-9850










-e >. a


5 1 ~ ;ri~5~:
"`
r~C3~i~+~;




I.j.bi
t:
:~~fi~


; .P '*'


t 1 r Irz *. -, ~
)' it.1 c r ~ ~ -..
~E~S?:
c

-. rr, r .) `~ alik
by "-
i
.~h
II
C -l~:r

sil


~r~L~
r~"


vw, v,


6 ~Q.
Et










































Let your imagination soar with

the elegance of Gory Roof Tile.


Gory Perma-Shake tiles deliver the subtle
texture and highlights of hand-hewn wood
shakes while offering quality-conscious archi-
tects and builders the unsurpassed practicality
of durable concrete. With Perma-Shake tile
there is no concern about flammability, rotting
or bug infestation.
Additional texture and massive shadow line
silhouette is easily achieved through the random
mixing of high profile and standard flat tiles.


Blends of compatible colors enhance Perma-
Shake tiles'natural weathered look. For the rustic
appearance of wood with the assurance of con-
crete, specify Perma-Shake tile by Gory.
For color samples, descriptive literature and
specification sheets, write Gory Roof Tile, 1773
Northeast 205th Street, North Miami, Florida
33179 or call us at (305) 651-7611. In Florida
800-432-1021. NOT


Roof Tile
AN EI-.IIR COMPANY


Tile shown: Perma-Shake Blend. Builder: Classic Construction Corp., Boca Raton Bath and Tennis Club. Robert Crawford, Architectural Designer.







PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE


Balance, proportion, scale...
each an important element of good
design.
In the design of our profes-
sional association, just as in the de-
sign of our buildings and cities,
each of these elements is critical to
its success. There must be a balance
within our organization-a har-
mony of thinking, an order for our
priorities and a scale for our goals.
In 1496, Leonardo da Vinci
prepared the illustrations for Fra
Luca Pacioli's book On Divine Prop-
ortion. To Leonardo, proportion in
all things was of basic importance
"not only ... in numbers and meas-
urements, but also in sounds,
weights, positions and in whatso-
ever power there may be."
Although Leonardo was one of
the great thinkers of the Renaiss-
ance, he scorned the involuted de-
bates which so often preoccupied
his peers, feeling that they "occa-
sioned perpetual clamor."
The FA/AIA's programs and
goals for 1981 are designed to do
more than "occasion perpetual
clamor."
Our goals, while lofty, are firm-
ly based in the very principles
which we incorporate into good de-
sign .. order, balance and propor-
tion.
As architects, we continue to
strive to design buildings which
employ these design criteria. In
planning our programs for 1981,
we have used these same criteria in
the selection of committee chair-
men and members, in the selection
of those people who will serve on
commissions, and in determining
topics for seminars and educational
programs.
The year ahead offers many
challenges for the practicing


architect. The FA/AIA is prepared
to help meet those challenges by
offering education programs which
will address such critical areas as
energy, design and management
practices.
The Intern Development Prog-
ram (IDP) has been established
statewide to assist associates and
students who are just beginning in
the profession to receive a more
rounded early experience.
FA/AIA members will receive
four issues of the Florida Architect
magazine this year, including the
special Reference Book edition.
The Florida Architect will be relevant
to regional concerns and will help
to increase communication within
the profession.
The design awards program
will continue to recognize outstand-
ing projects and encourage excel-
lence in architecture.
A group health and disability
insurance program will be estab-
lished for FA/AIA member firms
which will be especially tailored to
our needs.
The FA/AIA Governmental
Affairs Program will continue to
represent our interests in the Flor-
ida Legislature, with the State
Board of Architecture and with
other governmental agencies which
impact our practice.
We will, of course, be in our
new headquarters building this
year... a building much more in
scale with the size of our staff and
the scope of our needs.
I am excited about the year
ahead as I hope you are. It will be a
year of new challenges and new be-
ginnings ... a year of programs
scaled to our needs.


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Ted Pappas, AIA










IIVI IO
CONSTRUCTORS/MANAGERS


We are one of the leading constrLction
management firms in the world.


When planning your next project,
consider us for your team
* As partners for total project delivery
* As cost estimators.
* As schedulers.


Contact:


M. L. Appleton, Vice President
CM Inc.
2600 Douglas Road
Suite 1104
Miami, Florida 33134
305-448-4888


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981





Florida Association of the
American Institute of Architects
117 West College Avenue
Post Office Box 10388
Tallahassee, Florida 32302




Editor
Diane D. Greer
Publisher/Executive Vice President
George A. Allen
Art Direction
Mel Hutto Associates, Inc.
Editorial Board
William A. Graves, AIA
Chairman
Rick Fernandez, AIA
William Harvard, Jr., AIA
Perry Reader, AIA
Yahya Koita, AIA
Nelson Spoto, AIA
John Totty, AIA

President
Ted Pappas, AIA
100 Riverside Avenue
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
Vice President/President-Elect
Glenn A. Buff, AIA
9369 Dominican Drive
Miami, Florida 33189
Secretary
James H. Anstis, AIA
333 Southern Blvd.
West Palm Beach, Florida 33405
Treasurer
Robert G. Graf, AIA
Post Office Box 3741
Tallahassee, Florida 32303
Past President
Howard Bochiardy, FAIA
Post Office Box 8006
Orlando, Florida 32806
Regional Directors
Ellis W. Bullock, Jr., AIA
1823 North Ninth Avenue
Pensacola, Florida 32503
E.H. McDowell, Jr., FAIA
Post Office Box 3958
St. Thomas, VI 00801
General Counsel
J. Michael Huey, Esquire
Suite 510, Lewis State Bank Building
Post Office Box 1794
Tallahassee, Florida 32302
FLORIDA ARCHITECT, Official Journal of the
Florida Association of the American Institute of
Architects, is owned and published by the Asso-
ciation, a Florida Corporation not for profit.
ISSN: 0015-3907 It is published quarterly at the
Executive Office of the Association, 117 West
College Avenue, Tallahassee, Florida 32302.
Telephone (904) 222-7590. Opinions expressed
by contributors are not necessarily those of the
FA/AIA. Editorial material may be reprinted
provided full credit is given to the author and to
FLORIDA ARCHITECT, and a copy sent to the
publisher's office.
Single copies. $2.00, subscription, $16.00
per year. Controlled circulation postage
paid at Tallahassee, Florida

Postmaster: Please send address changes
to Florida Association of the American In-
stitute of Architects, Post Office Box
10388, Tallahassee, Florida 32302.
FLQRIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


FLOKIDA ARCHITECT
B JOURNAL OF THE FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS


Winter, 1981
Volume 28, Number 1

1981 Reference Book For
The Construction Industry



CONTENTS

3 President's Message

FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF THE
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS

7 Officers
8 Staff
9 Board of Directors
13 State Organization
Past Presidents
14 By-Laws
24 ARCC Insurance

FA/AIA COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES

31 AIA National Committees

HONORS AND AWARDS


33 1980 Gold Medal/Robert M. Little
34 FA/AIA Honors and Awards
36 1980 Award of Honor for Design/Hilario Candela
40 Fellows

PRACTICE AIDS AND REGULATIONS

42 Florida State Board of Architecture
43 State Agency Directory
Florida Legislature
47 Statutes of Importance to Architects
48 Practice Act
52 Rules of the Board of Architecture
58 Accreditated Schools of Architecture
62 State Architectural Boards
67 State Associations
69 Building Codes and Standards
72 1981 Document List

MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY

77 FA/AIA Chapters
99 FA/AIA Member Firms
113 FA/AIA Membership








Cover Photo by William A. Greer


,












































3.






























1. A scene at the Registration Desk. Left to right, are, Weld
Coxe, one of the Convention speakers, Fotis Karousatos,
Hon. AIA, Executive Director of FAAIA, Mrs. Georgia
Coxe, and, Jerry James, AIA, Convention Chairman.


2. President James E. Ferguson, Jr., AIA, cuts the ribbon
officially opening the Building Products Exhibit.


3. Left to right, Robert Grof, AIA, James Austis, AIA,
and Robert Gunderson, AIA, pictured at the Delegate
2. Accreditation Desk registering John McCormick, Jr., AIA.



THE FLORIDA ARCHITECT


FA/6






































1976 FAAIA Officers
New FAAIA Officers and Executive Committee were elected for the
coming year. Pictured, left to right, are: Ellis W. Bullock, Jr., AIA,
Vice President/President Elect; Carl Gerken, AIA, Secretary; James
A. Greene, AIA, Treasurer; Nils M. Schweizer, FAIA, President;
Frank R. Mudano, AIA, Regional Director; Herbert R. Savage, AIA,
Regional Director; J. Michael Huey, General Counsel, and Fotis
Karousatos, Hon. AIA, Executive Director.


November/December 1975


THOMAS C. RUFF and JIFFY BLUEPRINT WIN

TOP AWARDS at 61st 'BUILDING PRODUCTS EXHIBIT'

FAAIA members and guests had
the opportunity to view the latest in
new products at the Building
Products Exhibits facet of the
61st Annual Convention.
There were standouts, but the
Association selected two exhibits
to honor.
Thomas C. Ruff and Comoany of
Maitland and Jiffy Blueprint of
Clearwater were chosen as the
winning exhibitors.
The 1975 Exhibit Award for
Display Excellence was garnered by
Thomas C. Ruff, and Jiffy Blueprint
took the 1975 Exhibit Award for
Educational Value of Display.
Educational Value of Display. Jiffy Blueprint's John Hannigan
takes the award for his company.


FA/7






FOR 100

OR

10,000

MEALS

DAILY



FOSTER
RECON+PLUS* SYSTEM
(PATD)


CONTROLS
foodservice operating costs
from receiving to serving


by REDUCING

9 LABOR
e SPACE
9 TIME
WASTE
INVENTORY
ELECTRIC COSTS
AND
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE


SINCE 1966
the RECON+PLUS has served
MILLIONS OF MEALS
in hospitals, colleges, hotels and
in-plant-
even on jumbo jets and ships'.

Foster systems personnel provide
free preliminary
PLANNING ASSISTANCE
to design a system from a
600-model product line-
to meet individual service needs!

Write for specification literature on
OVENS REFRIGERATORS
FREEZERS WALK-INS




FOSTER

SYSTEMS

DIVISION
Hudson, N.Y. 12534 518 '828-1508
TELEX: LONDON 81521 "
NEW YORK 14-54BO OSLO 19585"
MEMPHIS 53-"38 AMSTERDAM 14256"
MONTREAL 0-5838521 SYDNEY AA20265"


BOCHIARDY RECEIVES ANTHONY L. PULLARA
ANTHONY L. PULLARA AWARD TO FLORIDA
MEMORIAL AWARD CENTRAL CHAPTER


The framers of the Anthony L.
Pullara Memorial Award felt they
would like to recognize and individual
who best carried on the tradition of
service exemplified by Tony.
Howard B. Bochiardy, AIA, is the
recipient of the 1975 Anthony L.
Pullara Award as the Outstanding
Individual for Service to the
Association.
Bochiardy has been active in
Florida Education as the AIA
Representative of the Dean Search
Committee and Curriculum
Committee for the development of a
new College of Architecture at
Florida A & M University. He was
instrumental in helping organize a
group to develop courses of study for
Architectural Para-Professionals.
He is President of the University
of Florida Architectural Guild,
Commissioner of Education and
Research for the FAAIA and State
Director for the Mid Florida Chapter
AIA.


The Florida Central Chapter is this
year's winner of the
Anthony L. Pullara Memorial Award.
Robert Levision, Chapter President,
accepted the award.
The Award was established in
1965 to honor the life of a dedicated
man, Anthony L. Pullara. He gave
full time to the profession of
architecture and was an active
Regional Director of the
American Institute of Architects
representing Florida. While he was
the State Legislative Chairman, he
carried on an exhaustive schedule
working on legislative programs.
Framers of the Memorial Awards
said, "It is hoped that these awards
will perpetuate Tony's memory and
those things for which he stood for
in our profession."
It seems fitting that the Chapter
to which he was so closely tied
would carry on his memory.


THE FLORIDA ARCHITECT


FA/8


AWARDS... AWARDS... AWARDS ... AWARDS ... AWARDS...








































ARCHITECT COMMUNITY AWARD OF MERIT TO
SERVICE AWARD WON TELEVISION NEWSMAN
BY BILL EPPES MARSHALL CLEAVER


ASSOCIATION
AWARD OF MERIT TO
SAM GOWAN


The recipient of the 1975 Architect
Community Service Award is
Bill G. Eppes, AIA.
The Award is presented to the
architect whose active leadership in
community activities and service has
been a direct benefit to the
community in which he lives.
Eppes has been active with the
Alachua County Charrette. The
purpose of the Charette is to
educate the public and gain awareness
of critical concern in Alachua County.
He is presently President and
director of activities and presides
at all steering committee meetings,
giving direction to the total organized
effort. On several occasions he has
appeared on television and radio to
inform and describe the Charette
activities.
Eppes practices Architecture in
Gainesville and also teaches in the
Department of Building Construction
at the University of Florida. He has
served as Vice President and
President of the Florida North
Chapter of the AIA.


Marshall S. Cleaver, WLCY-TV
Director of News and Public Affairs,
won an Award of Merit.
Cleaver has been instrumental in
communicating architectural
accomplishments of the Central
Florida area for many years. He has
produced television programs
promoting outstanding architecture.
He has assisted the Florida
Central Chapter as well as the
Florida Association with design
awards just as he did at the recent
FAAIA Convention.


Sam Gowan, assistant Director of
Special Resources for the University
of Florida Libraries, was presented
an Award of Merit for his leadership
in preservation of the architectural
heritage.
Gowan's interest in architectural
preservation is well-known in the
Gainesville area. Through enthusiasm,
knowledge and skill, he accomplished
work which other experienced
preservationists had considered
impossible.
He sponsored throughout Alachua
County an inventory of buildings
over 50 years old. He was
instrumental in the conception,
organization and realization of
Historic Gainesville, Inc., a
non-profit corporation dedicated to
architectural and urban preservation.


November/December 1975


FA/9




























































1. FAAIA Board of Directors meeting.
2. Convention scene at the Building Materials' In-
ternational booth.
3. H. Leslie Walker, FAIA, left, receives a gift of
appreciation for his 3 years service as Regional
Director from Florida to the AIA National
Board of Directors.
4. Architects and their ladies trip the light fan-
tastic.
5. AIA Leadership Workshop for new Chapter
Officers.
6. James A. Greene, AIA, Treasurer, explains the
1976 budget and the proposed new dues struc-
ture.
7. President James E. Ferguson, Jr., AIA, makes
his farewell address...
8. ... and, accepts his gift as out-going President.
(What is Jim telling his new Egret? )






8.


THE FLORIDA ARCHITECT


7. -"


FA/10



















Florida Northwest


Don W. David
P.O. Drawer 1030
Ft. Walton Beach, Florida 32548
904/243-9158


Stewart Morrison
P.O. Box 46
Pensacola, Florida 32594
904/432-6198
Alternates
Hugh J. Leitch
P.O. Box 928
Pensacola, Florida 32594
904/432-6196
James R. Stokes
P.O. Drawer 1030
Ft. Walton Beach, Florida 32548
904/243-9158


Florida South


Henry C. Alexander, Jr.
3625 North Bayhomes Drive
Miami, Florida 33131
305/666-5909


Robert B. Browne
2865 Day Avenue
Coconut Grove, Florida 33133
305/445-1502


Florida Southwest


William Mudgett
2030-B West First Street
Ft. Myers, Florida 33901
813/332-1171


Herbert Rosser Savage
P.O. Box 1121
Marco Island, Florida 33937
813/394-1580
Alternate
Martin Gunderson
2015 W. First Street
Suite G
Ft. Myers, Florida 33901
813/332-5111


Charles M. Sieger
9300 S.W. 87 Avenue, Suite 6
Miami, Florida 33176
305/274-2702
Alternates
H. Samuel Kruse, FAIA
1600 N.W. LeJeune Rd.
Miami, Florida 33126
305/871-4084
Walter B. Martinez
1800 Coral Way, Suite 204
Miami, Florida 33149
305/856-4941


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


-1a- -,


















Jacksonville


John M. Barley, II
P.O. Box 4850
Jacksonville, Florida 32201
904/396-2011


sOD uiaen
720 Gilmore Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32204


Walter Q. Taylor, AIA
1320 Seaboard Coastline Building
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
904/356-9491

Alternates
Pat Fugeman
754 Florida National Bank Bldg.
Jacksonville, Florida 32223
904/354-7728


Carl Garlington
2828 El Dorado Avenue
Jacksonville, Florida 32210
904/389-4035
12


John Dragash
P.O. Box 938
Sanford, Florida 32771
305/831-6067


-r
Richard L. Gaines
585 Osceola Avenue
Winter Park, Florida 32789
305/886-1511


Bruce Hartwigsen
P.O. Box 730
Winter Park, Florida 32790
305/647-1039
No Alternates


Catherine D. Lee
2111 Corporate Square Blvd.
Jacksonville, Florida 32216
904/721-2111


Rudy Arsenicos
301 Broadway, Suite 100 D
Riviera Beach, Florida 33404
305/848-9661


Harry G. Morris
249 Peruvian Avenue
Palm Beach, Florida 33480
305/655-8408










Larry Schnelder
115 Woodland Road
Palm Springs, Florida 33461
305/368-5577
Alternates
Joseph Hamzy, Jr.
340 Royal Palm Way
Palm Beach, Florida 33480
305/832-5599
Michael Corbett, AIA
6662 Westview Drive
Lantana, Florida 33462
305/832-5599
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Palm Beach


Mid-Florida







THE STATE ORGANIZATION


The Florida Association of Architects
was incorporated in 1915 and became
part of the AIA in the 1940's. Its head-
quarters are located in Tallahassee. The
FA/AIA is directed by a Board of Direc-
tors, which sets policies and priorities of
the organization as well as initiating new
programs. The Board consists of
representatives from the twelve AIA loc-
al Chapters and the state elected offi-
cers, who comprise the Executive Com-
mittee. The representatives from each
Chapter are elected by the Chapter to
serve a three-year staggered term on
the Board. The Board of Directors
meets four times a year.


The Executive Committee is com-
prised of the President, Vice President,
Secretary, Treasurer, two AIA Regional
Directors (who serve on the national AIA
Board of Directors representing the pro-
fession of Florida) and the Past Presi-
dent. The Executive Committee meets
several times between each Board
Meeting to act on matters requiring im-
mediate attention and reports back to
the subsequent meeting of the Board.
There are a number of standing com-
mittees and short term task forces
which recommend and execute poli-
cies, plan and produce programs.
Membership on these committees is


drawn from the FA/AIA membership.
Nominations to national committees
are made through the two AIA Regional
Directors. Florida, the Virgin Islands and
Puerto Rico make up one of 17 regions
within the national AIA organization.
A competent full-time staff headed by
an Executive Vice-President located at
the Tallahassee headquarters handles
day-to-day operations, fulfills the direc-
tives and policies of the Board and is
available to all Florida AIA members
and other related construction organiza-
tions as a liaison to the AIA and in-
formation center.


FA/AIA PAST PRESIDENTS


Since its establishment in 1940, the
Florida Association of the American In-
stitute of Architects has been served by
a group of men who have given
generously of their time and talent.
Each of these men is a past president
of the FA/AIA and each has contributed
greatly to the success of the
Association.
Florida Architect regrets that it is
not able to publish this list in its entirety.
Available records at both the state and
national level revealed only the names
of those men who served from 1953 to
the present. We extend our apologies to
anyone who served and is not listed
and we request that any information


which might help us to complete this list
be sent to the FA/AIA office in
Tallahassee.
1981 Ted Pappas, AIA
1980 Howard Bochiardy, FAIA
1979 Carl Gerken, AIA
1978 Jim Greene, AIA
1977 Ellis Bullock, Jr., AIA
1976 Nils M. Schweizer, FAIA
1975 Frank Mudano, FAIA
1974 James E. Ferguson, Jr., AIA
1973 Thomas H. Daniels, AIA
1972 Richard E. Pryor, AIA
1971 Robert J. Boerema, AIA
1970 Harry E. Burns, AIA
1969 H. Leslie Walker, FAIA
1968 Herbert Rosser Savaae, AIA


1967 Hilliard T. Smith, FAIA
1966 James Deen, AIA
1965 William T. Arnett, AIA
1964 Roy M. Pooley, Jr., AIA
1963 Roy M. Pooley, Jr., AIA
1962 Robett H. Levison, FAIA
1961 Robert H. Levison, FAIA
1960 John Stetson, FAIA
1959 John Stetson, FAIA
1958 H. Samuel Kruse', FAIA
1957 Edgar S. Wortman, AIA
1956 G. Clinton Gamble, FAIA
1955 G. Clinton Gamble, FAIA
1954 Igor B. Polevitzky, AIA
1953 Igor B. Polevitzky, AIA


FLORIDA ARCHITECT/ Winter, 1981









FA/AIA BYLAWS


As adopted by the Membership at the
1977 Convention

ARTICLE I. THE ORGANIZATION
Section 1. Name
a. The name of this organization is
the Florida Association of Architects of
the American Institute of Architects,
Inc., a non-profit incorporated, state or-
ganization chartered by The American
Institute of Architects and the State of
Florida; however, excepting for reports
to governments, property transfer and
transactions requiring legally correct
identification, the name for common use
shall be contracted to: Florida Associa-
tion of the American Institute of Archi-
tects.
b. In these bylaws the corporation is
called the Association, The American
Institute of Architects, The Institute, and
the Articles of Reincorporation, the
Charter.
Section 2. Purposes
a. The purpose of the Association
shall be to organize and unite in fellow-
ship the architects of the State of Flor-
ida to combine their efforts so as to pro-
mote the aesthetic, scientific and practi-
cal efficiency of the profession; to ad-
vance the science and art of planning
and building by advancing the standard
of architectural education, training and
practice; to coordinate the building in-
dustry and the profession of architec-
ture to ensure the advancement of the
living standards of our people through
their improved environment; and to
make the profession of ever-increasing
service to society.
b. The Association shall function as
the statewide representative of and
unifying body for the various Chapters
and Sections of Chapters of The Ameri-
can Institute of Architects chartered
within the State of Florida on matters of
statewide and regional interest affecting
the interests of such Chapters and Sec-
tions of Chapters.
C. The Association may borrow and
lend money and own property of all
kinds, movable and immovable, and en-
gage in other activities which may be
incidental to any of the above purposes.
d. The Association may act as trus-


tee for scholarships, endowments or
trusts of philanthropic nature.
e. This enumeration of purposes
shall not be construed as limiting or re-
stricting in any manner the powers of
this Association but the Association
shall have all of the powers and author-
ity which may be conferred upon
non-profit corporations under the pro-
visions of the laws of the State of
Florida.
Section 3. Composition
a. The Association shall consist of all
members of The Institute in its com-
ponent chapter organizations in the
State of Florida.
b. The domain of the Association is
the State of Florida.
c. The domain of the Region shall be
as designated by The Institute.
d. The membership is organized into
members, Board of Directors, (herein
called the Board), officers and commit-
tees with dues, privileges and
classifications of membership; functions
and responsibilities of the Board and
committees; and the qualifications and
duties of officers, all as set forth herein-
after.

ARTICLE II. MEMBERSHIP
Section 1.
a. All AIA Members, Associate Mem-
bers of the AIA, Professional Affiliates
and Members Emeritus of all Chapters
or Sections of Chapters of the American
Institute of Architects within the State of
Florida shall automatically be members
of the Association. Qualifications, ad-
mission requirements, and privileges of
members are those stated in The In-
stitute Bylaws.
Section 2. Student Affiliate
a. A student in an architectural
school or college in the State of Florida
who is a Student Affiliate of The Institute
is a Student Affiliate of the Association.
b. The Association or any Chapter
may establish and sponsor student
chapters in schools of architecture in
Florida under conditions established by
The Institute. When sponsorship is by a
Chapter, the Student Chapter is related
to the Association through the sponsor-


ing Chapter. When the Association
sponsors a Student Chapter, the rela-
tionship will be directly with the Board
which will supervise the preparation of
its constitution and bylaws and obtain
approval of them from The Institute.
Section 3. Member Emeritus
A member who qualifies for status as
Member Emeritus of The Institute, shall
be exempted from payment of dues ex-
cept as noted under Article X, but his
rights and privileges, benefits and
obligations of full membership shall re-
main unabridged.

Section 4. Honorary Associate
a. A person of esteemed character
who is not eligible for AIA membership
in The Institute, but who has rendered a
distinguished service to the profession
of architecture or to the arts and scien-
ces allied therewith may become an
Honorary Associate.
b. The nomination for Honorary
Associateship may be made in writing
by any member of the Board at any
regular Board meeting. The written
nomination shall be signed by the
nominator and shall give the full name
of the nominee, reasons for the nomina-
tion, the biography of the nominee, a
history of his attainments and his qualifi-
cations for the honor. When he is
elected by two-thirds votes of the Board
membership, the Secretary shall ascer-
tain if the nominee desires to accept the
honor. If he accepts, he shall be pre-
sented with a certificate of membership
at the next annual meeting of the As-
sociation.
c. An Honorary Associate shall be
privileged to attend the annual conven-
tions of the Association and speak and
take part in the discussions threat on
all matters except those relating to the
corporate affairs of the Association, but
he may not vote threat nor shall he pay
dues.
Section 5. Professional Affiliates
Professional Affiliates are non-archi-
tects, registered to practice their pro-
fessions where such requirements exist
with established professional reputa-
tions.
Professional Affiliates may include en-
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







gineers, planners, landscape architects,
sculptors, muralists and other artists,
professionals in government, education,
industry, research and journalism, and
other professionals whose work is re-
lated to the practice of architecture.
Section 6. Other Membership
Other types of membership may be
created as the need arises and when
permitted by The Institute.
Section 7. Status of Members
a. The status of a member admitted
prior to an amendment of the bylaws
relating to the eligibility or qualifications
for membership shall not be changed
because of the amendment.
b. The grant to and the exercise and
use by a member of the rights and privi-
leges vested in him by the Charter and
bylaws shall be conditioned upon his
professional conduct and the payment
of dues to his Chapter, the Association,
and The Institute.
c. The secretaries of the Florida
Chapters of The Institute at the begin-
ning of the fiscal year and mid-year
shall file with the Secretary of the
Association lists of their Chapter mem-
bers in good standing by name and
classification and shall inform the
Secretary of the Association at all times
of any additions or changes to the lists
filed.
Section 8. Termination of Membership
a. AIA membership shall be ter-
minated by the death of a member, by
his resignation, or by his conviction of a
felony, or by his default under the
conditions prescribed in these bylaws,
and it may be terminated by action of
the AIA Board after it finds him guilty of
unprofessional conduct.
b. None of the above Members,
Associates of the AIA, or Professional
Affiliates may resign from the American
Institute of Architects or one of its Chap-
ters or Sections of Chapters and remain
a member of the Association.
c. An Associate of the AIA or Profes-
sional Affiliate may be suspended or ex-
pelled by the Chapter of the American
Institute of Architects of which he is a
member and shall automatically be sus-
pended or expelled by the Association.
Section 9. Privileges of Members
a. An AIA Member in good standing
may exercise all the rights and privil-
eges granted him under these bylaws.
b. An Associate of the AIA in good
standing may:
(1) Serve as a member of any
committee of the Association that does
not perform any duty of the Executive
Committee or that is not concerned with
disciplinary matters or Institute business
or affairs;
(2) Speak and make motions at
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


any meeting of the Association and vote
threat on any matter that does not con-
cern the affairs of business of The In-
stitute, or the nomination of a delegate
to an Institute meeting;
(3) Hold any office or a director-
ship of the Association as directed with-
in the bylaws.
c. Professional Affiliates in good
standing may serve on Chapter commit-
tees. They may not make motions, vote,
serve as chairpersons, hold office, print
or permit to be printed or in any way
use the name, title, initials, seal, symbol
or insignia of any component or of The
Institute.

ARTICLE III. MEETINGS OF THE
ASSOCIATION
Section 1. Annual
a. There shall be an annual meeting
of the Association and the
Florida/Caribbean Region of the In-
stitute.
b. Time and place of the annual
meeting shall be fixed by the Board if
not fixed by the preceding annual
meeting.
c. All members in good standing
may discuss the business and debate
the issues brought before the annual
meeting. The voting necessary to enact
the business before the annual meeting
shall be done by the Chapter Dele-
gates, and the President of the Associa-
tion in case of a tie vote. The officers of
the Association shall conduct the busi-
ness of the annual meeting.
d. Delegates of the annual meeting
shall be selected by each Chapter.
(1) The number of delegate votes
entitled to each Chapter shall be based
on its number of AIA Members in good
standing with Chapter, Association and
Institute and whose dues have been
paid in full to the Association thirty days
prior to the annual meeting, as certified
by the Secretary of the Association.
(2) Each Chapter shall have two
delegate votes for the first six and one
additional delegate vote for each addi-
tional seven (or fraction thereof) such
certified AIA Members.
(3) Each Chapter's votes will be
equally divided among its accredited
delegates. After accreditation, the dele-
gate votes are not transferable.
(4) Chapters shall be furnished
with credential cards by the Secretary
of the Association and these shall be
certified by the President or Secretary
of the Chapter that each delegate is in
good standing with his Chapter, the
Association and the Institute.
(5) The Board, at a meeting held
prior to the meeting of the Association,
shall elect three AIA Members having
the qualifications of delegates to act as


the Credentials Committee of the meet-
ing. The Secretary, ex-officio, shall act
as Secretary of the Credentials Commit-
tee, and the Committee shall elect one
of its members as its Chairman. The
term of office of every member of the
Credential Committee shall expire when
the report of the Committee has been
accepted by the meeting.
e. An Annual Report shall be made in
writing to the annual meeting by each of
the following: President, Secretary,
Treasurer, Regional Directors, and
Board. The report of the Board shall in-
clude such committee reports and spe-
cial reports as the Board deems advis-
able.
f. Approval by the annual meeting of
the Annual Reports and the recommen-
dations contained therein shall con-
stitute endorsement of the policies and
proposals reflected by the reports.
g. New officers for the ensuring year
shall be elected to succeed those
whose terms are about to expire.
(1) Nominations shall be made
during the business session of the an-
nual meeting.
(2) The Nominating Committee
shall report its nominations to the annu-
al meeting following which nominations
may be made from the floor. If the
Nominating Committee finds the mem-
ber nominated from the floor eligible to
hold office and his nomination is
seconded by two accredited delegates
from different Chapters, then he is
nominated for office.
(3) In the event no contest devel-
opes, the election may be declared by
acclamation.
(4) For contested elections, voting
shall be by ballots made available to
each delegate. A ballot box. shall be
open for voting for not less than four
hours after nominations have been
closed.
(5) The President shall announce
the results of all balloting prior to the
conclusion of the Fall Conference and
declare all elections.
Section 2. Special
a. A special meeting of the Associa-
tion shall be held if a call therefore, stat-
ing its purpose, is made by any of the
following:
(1) The annual meeting, by con-
curring majority vote.
(2) The Board, by concurring vote
of two-thirds of the Board.
(3) Not less than one-half of the
Chapters, provided each such Chapter
has obtained the concurring vote of not
less than two-thirds of the membership
of its governing body.
(4) Written petition to the Board
signed by not less than twenty-five per
cent of the total number of members in







good standing of the Association.
b. Chapter representation shall be by
delegate, under the same rules govern-
ing the conduct of the annual meeting.
c. The number of delegates for each
Chapter shall be the same as for the
last preceding annual meeting.
d. A new Chapter chartered subse-
quent to the last previous annual meet-
ing shall be entitled to delegate votes in
accordance with the Secretary's count
of such Chapter's AIA Members in good
standing fifteen days prior to the special
meeting.
Section 3. Notice
Notice of the annual meeting or Spe-
cial Meeting of the Association shall be
served on each member and Chapter of
the Association by letter or in an official
publication of the Association. Notice of
the annual meeting shall be served not
less than thirty days before the opening
session, and in case of Special Meet-
ings, not less than fifteen days before
such meetings.
Section 4. Rules of Order
All meetings shall be conducted in
accordance with Robert's Rules of
Order.
Section 5. Voting
a. Voting may be by affirmation, un-
less a vote by roll call is requested by a
qualified delegate, at which time a roll
call vote of the delegations shall be
taken.
b. The Chairman or acting Chairman
of each delegation shall cast the votes
for his Chapter's delegation, but Chap-
ters shall not be required to vote as a
unit.
c. No Chapter may vote by proxy.
d. An officer of the Association shall
be entitled to vote only as a member of
his Chapter delegation except that the
President shall have an independent
vote in the event of a tie.
e. Minimum number of votes re-
quired for action. Unless these bylaws
otherwise require, any action or decis-
ion of an annual meeting or other meet-
ing of the Association shall be the con-
curring vote of a majority of the dele-
gates voting, except that on a roll call
vote any action or decision shall be by
the concurring vote of a majority of
those accredited votes which are cast.
f. A quorum for a meeting of the
Association shall consist of no less than
25 AIA Members, and at which meeting
there is present at least one AIA Mem-
ber from a majority of the Chapters in
the State.
Section 6. Letter Ballots
No vote shall be taken by letter ballot.
Section 7. Delegates to the American
Institute of Architects Convention


The Delegate representing the
Association at the Annual Convention of
the American Institute of Architects shall
be the President of the Association.
Should the President be unable to at-
tend, the delegate representing the
Association would be, in order of des-
cending priority, the President Design-
ate, the Secretary, the Treasurer, or a
Director elected by the Board.
Section 8. Suspension of Bylaws
These bylaws may be suspended at
any meetings for the transaction of any
special business by a two-thirds roll call
vote of the delegates present. When the
special business has been consum-
mated, the bylaws shall be immediately
in force again.

ARTICLE IV. BOARD OF DIREC-
TORS
Section 1. Membership
a. There shall be a Board of Direc-
tors, in these bylaws referred to as the
Board. The Board shall consist of:
(1) The Officers of the Association.
(2) One or more directors from
each Florida Chapter as hereinafter pro-
vided.
(3) The Director/s-at-Large, who
shall be any member of the Association
who is a Director of the Florida/Carib-
bean Region of the American Institute of
Architects.
(4) The immediate Past President,
who shall be a member of the Board the
year following his term as President.
(5) One student representative
who is a member of one of the AIA stu-
dent Chapters in the State and who
shall have voting privileges.
(6) An Associate Member of the
AIA who shall be elected annually as an
Associate Director-at-Large by the an-
nual meeting shall serve as long as he
is an Associate Member of the AIA.
b. The Directors, one or more from
each Chapter, shall be elected by each
Chapter at its annual meeting.
(1) An Alternate Director, one for
each Director, shall be elected by each
Chapter at its annual meeting to func-
tion for the Director when the Director
cannot attend Board meetings or serve
as a Director.
(2) The number of Directors from
each Chapter shall be based on the In-
stitute membership in the various Chap-
ters as determined by the current mem-
bership roster of the Institute as follows:


No. of Members
in Chapter
1 to 59
60 or more


No. of
Directors
2
3


(3) At least one Director and his Al-


ternate Director shall be members of
the Chapter Executive Committee.
c. The Florida Student Affiliates of
Chapters of the American Institute of
Architects shall be represented on the
Board by Student Representatives who
shall maintain liaison between the Asso-
ciation and their Student Chapter.
Section 2. Vacancies
Vacancy of a Director on the Board
shall be filled as set forth in the Charter.
Section 3. Authority
a. The Board shall manage, direct,
control, conduct and administer the
property, affairs and business of the
Association, and between annual meet-
ings, within the appropriations made
therefore, put into effect all general poli-
cies, directives and instructions
adopted by the Association at a meet-
ing of the Association.
b. The Board shall issue and mail
such bulletins and publications to its
members and to others as determined
by the Board.
c. The Board shall establish and
adopt rules and regulations supple-
menting, but not in conflict with the
Charter and these bylaws, to govern the
use of the property, name, initials, sym-
bol and insignia of the Association and
to govern affairs and business of the
Association.
d. Each Director and Alternate Direc-
tor in the absence of the Director, shall
convey to the Board the actions and re-
quests of the Chapter he represents.
Section 4. Meetings
a. Regular meetings: The Board shall
hold at least four regular meetings each
year.
(1) Time and place of the meetings
shall be fixed by the Board.
(2) A regular meeting shall be held
immediately preceding the opening of
the annual meeting and immediately fol-
lowing the annual meeting, with another
meeting within thirty days after the
beginning of the new fiscal year.
(3) Ten members of the Board
shall constitute a quorum and all decis-
ions shall be made by concurring vote
of not less than a majority of those
members present.
(4) Upon the request of the Direc-
tors-at-Large the Board shall convene
as the Regional Council.
b. Special Meetings: A Special Meet-
ing of the Board may be called by the
President or by a written notice by a
majority of the officers or by six mem-
bers of the Board.
(1) Time and place for the Special
Meeting shall be fixed by the person or
persons calling the Meeting.
c. Notices and Minutes:
(1) Notice of each meeting of the
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






Board shall be sent in writing by the
Secretary to each member of the Board
at least ten days before the date fixed
by the meeting.
(2) Minutes of the meeting of the
Board shall be recorded by the Secre-
tary and approved by the Board in its
succeeding meeting.
Section 5. Rules of Order
All meetings shall be conducted in ac-
cordance with Robert's Rules of Order.

ARTICLE V. OFFICERS OF THE
ASSOCIATION
Section 1. Election
a. The Officers of the Association
shall be members of the Board and
elected by a majority vote of accredited
delegates present and voting at the an-
nual meeting.
b. The Officers of the Association
and Board shall consist of a President,
President Designate (Vice President),
Secretary, and Treasurer. The Officers
shall be AIA Members and shall be
elected by the membership of the Asso-
ciation at the annual meeting as desig-
nated herein.
c. The President shall not be elected
directly, but shall assume office by au-
tomatic succession from the Office of
President Designate (Vice President),
except the President shall be elected
when the President Designate (Vice
President) is unable or unwilling to as-
sume the Office of President.
d. The Secretary and Treasurer shall
be eligible for re-election.
e. All terms of office shall begin with
the calendar year.
f. Any or all Officers shall hold office
until their successors have been
elected and qualified. If a vacancy oc-
curs in any office of the Association,
other than the expiration of the term of
office, such vacancy shall be filled as
set forth in the Charter.
g. Only such members who have
been Officers or who have served on
the Board for at least one year are eligi-
ble for nomination for President Desig-
-nate (Vice President).
Section 2. President
a. The President shall be the admin-
istrative head of the Association and
shall exercise general supervision of its
business and affairs, except such there-
of as are placed under the administra-
tion and supervision of the Secretary
and of the Treasurer, respectively, and
he shall perform all the duties incidental
to his office and those that are required
to be performed by him by law, the
Charter, these bylaws, and those that
are properly delegated to him by the
Board.
b. The President shall preside at all
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


meetings of the Association and the
Board and shall be Chairman of the
Executive Committee.
c. The President shall serve a term of
one year.
Section 3. The President Designate
(Vice President)
a. The President Designate (Vice
President) shall possess all the powers
and shall perform all the duties of the
President in the event of the absence of
the President or of his disability, refusal,
or failure to act.
b. The President Designate (Vice
President) shall perform other duties
that are properly assigned by the
Board.
c. The President Designate (Vice
President) shall serve a term of one
year.

Section 4. Secretary
a. General Duties of the Secretary:
The Secretary shall be an administrative
officer of the Association and shall act
as its Recording Secretary and its Cor-
responding Secretary and as the Secre-
tary of each meeting of the Association,
the Board and the Executive Commit-
tee. He shall perform the duties usual
and incidental to his office and the du-
ties that are required to be performed
by the law, the Charter, these bylaws
and the duties properly assigned to him
by the Board.
b. Specific Duties of the Secretary.
(1) Custody of Property. The
Secretary shall have custody of and
shall safeguard and shall keep in order
all property of the Association, except
that property with which the Treasurer is
charged.
(2) Issue Notices. He shall be re-
sponsible for the preparation and issu-
ance of all notices and all calls and no-
tices of all meetings of the Association,
the Board and the Executive Commit-
tee.
(3) Conduct Correspondence and
Maintain Records. He shall conduct the
correspondence, keep the membership
roll and corporate records, minutes, an-
nual reports.
(4) Affix Seal and Sign Papers. He
shall keep the seal of the Association
and affix it on such instruments as re-
quire it and sign all papers that require
the attest or approval of the Associa-
tion.
(5) Prepare the Board's Annual Re-
port. In collaboration with the Officers of
the Association, he shall prepare the
annual report of the Board.
(6) Meetings. He shall have charge
of all matters pertaining to the arrange-
ments for and recording of meetings.
c. Delegation of Duties. Delegation of
the actual performance of his duties is


the prerogative of the Secretary, how-
ever, he shall not delegate his responsi-
bility for the property of the Association,
or affixing the seal of the Association, or
the making of any attestation or
certification required to be given by
him, or the signing of any document re-
quiring his signature.
d. The Secretary shall serve a term of
two years non-concurrent with the Trea-
surer.
Section 5. Treasurer
a. General Duties of the Treasurer.
The Treasurer shall be an administrative
officer of the Association and shall exer-
cise general supervision of its financial
affairs, keeping the records and books
of account thereof. He shall assist the
Finance and Budget Committee to pre-
pare the budget, collect amounts due
the Association and shall have the cus-
tody of its securities, funds and moneys
making the disbursements for the Asso-
ciation therefrom. He shall have charge
of all matters relating to insurance,
taxes, bonds, instruments and papers
involving financial transactions. He shall
sign all instruments of the Association
whereon his signature is required, and
perform all duties required to be per-
formed by him by law, these bylaws,
and the duties that are properly
assigned to him by the Board.
b. Reports of the Treasurer. The
Treasurer shall make a written report to
the Board at its regular meetings and to
the delegates at each annual meeting
and other meetings of the Association if
required. Each report shall describe the
financial condition of the Association, a
comparison of the budget to appropria-
tions as of the date of the report, the
income and expenditures for the period
of the report, and the Treasurer's
recommendations on financial matters.
c. Liability of the Treasurer. The Trea-
surer, personally, shall not be liable for
any decrease of the capital, surplus, in-
come, balance or reserve of any fund or
account resulting from any of his acts
performed in good faith in conducting
the usual business of his office.
d. Delegation of Duties. The Trea-
surer may not authorize any person to
sign any financial instrument, notice or
agreement of the Association that re-
quires the signature of the Treasurer,
unless such delegation or authorization
.is expressly permitted by these bylaws
or the Board, but he may delegate to
assistants the actual performance of the
clerical, bookkeeping, statistical, col-
lecting, and recording work of his office
and may authorize designated assis-
tants to sign, under their respective ti-
tles, records, vouchers, receipts and
other documents if such is not pro-
hibited by the bylaws.







e. The Treasurer shall serve a term of
two years non-concurrent with the
Secretary.

ARTICLE VI. EXECUTIVE COM-
MITTEE OF THE BOARD
Section 1. Composition
There shall be an Executive Commit-
tee of the Board composed of the Presi-
dent, the President Designate (Vice
President), the Secretary, the Treasurer,
any members of the Association who is
a Director of the Florida/Caribbean Re-
gion and the immediate Past President
who shall serve on the Executive Com-
mittee the year following his term as
President.
Section 2. Powers Delegated to the
Committee
The Executive Committee shall have
full authority, right and power to act for
the Board during periods between
Board meetings on all matters except
that it shall not:
(1) adopt a general budget;
(2) change the policies, rules of
the Board or the bylaws;
(3) make an award of honor;
(4) purchase, sell, lease, or
hypothecate any real property;
(5) form an affiliation;
(6) fix assessments and annual
dues; however, it shall be allowed to act
for the Board on any of the foregoing
accepted matters which have been
delegated specifically to it by two-thirds
vote of the Board.
Section 3. Decisions of the Committee
a. The President, who shall be the
Chairman of the Executive Committee,
shall fix the time and place for the meet-
ings of the Executive Committee.
b. A quorum of two-thirds of its mem-
bers shall be necessary in order to
transact business at a meeting.
c. The Executive Committee must
actually meet in order to transact busi-
ness, otherwise the acts and decisions
of the Executive Committee are not
binding on the Board or the Associa-
tion.
d. The actions of the Executive Com-
mittee shall be recorded in minutes and
ratified by the Board at its meeting
following such action.
Section 4. Rules of Order
All meetings shall be conducted in
accordance with Robert's Rules of'
Order.

ARTICLE VII. ADMINISTRATIVE
AND EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Section 1. Executive Officer
a. The administrative and executive
offices shall be in the charge of an
executive officer, who shall be known
18


as the Executive Vice President. The
Executive Vice President shall be em-
ployed by and shall report to the Board.
b. The Executive Vice President shall
be the Assistant Treasurer and shall
perform such duties in this capacity as
the Treasurer may direct and under his
direct supervision.
Section 2. Duties of the Executive Vice
President
a. The Executive Vice President shall
be and act as the chief executive officer
of the Association, and as such shall
have general management of the ad-
ministration of its affairs, subject to the
general direction and control of the
Board and the supervision of the ad-
ministrative officers of the Association.
b. He shall stimulate programs under
the various departments and coordinate
all inter-department affairs.
c. He shall be the officer in whom the
Board shall place the responsibility for
carrying out its general policies.
d. He shall maintain contacts with
other professional societies particularly
those in the fields allied to architecture
and with trade associations in the con-
struction industry so that he may be
constantly informed as to the activities
in those fields, extending the coopera-
tion of the Association as circum-
stances may warrant.

Section 3. Functions of Executive Vice
President
a. Administrative Functions. He shall
direct the administrative functions of the
Association office as provided in Article
VII of the bylaws. He shall serve as
Chief Executive Officer of the Associa-
tion in charge of the administrative and
executive offices, and shall maintain
liaison with professional societies. The
Executive Vice President will limit his
employment to the Association.
b. Editorial Functions. He shall be re-
sponsible for the publications of the
Association, including the official jour-
nal, carrying out Board directives as
formulated by the Publications Com-
mittee and the Board.
c. Legislative Functions. He shall
establish continuing and effective re-
lationships with the Florida Legislature,
carrying out Board directives as formu-
lated by the Legislative Committee and
the Board. He shall serve as Legislative
Representative for the Association on a
continuing basis, with such specialized
legal assistance as may be necessary
from time to time.
d. Legal and Accounting Function.
He shall coordinate legal and account-
ing functions of the Association as re-
quired, acting to carry out directives of
the Board.
e. Liaison Functions with State


Board. He shall establish and maintain
effective liaison with the Florida State
Board of Architecture subject to the di-
rection and control of the Board and
supervision of the officers of the Asso-
ciation.
Section 4. Assistants to the Executive
Vice President
Upon the recommendation of the Ex-
ecutive Vice President, the Board may
employ assistants to the Executive Vice
President to perform such duties as
may be assigned to them by the Board
and by the Executive Vice President, in-
cluding the details of the administrative
work of the Association.
Section 5. Council of Past Presidents
a. There shall be a Council of Past
Presidents consisting of all past presi-
dents of the Association.
b. The Council of Past Presidents
shall meet when called by the Presi-
dent.
c. The Council shall give advice and
counsel to the President and shall per-
form such peculiar duties related to the
Association or the Profession best done
by a prestigious group as the President
requests and the Council agrees to per-
form.

ARTICLE VIII. COMMISSIONS
Section 1.
The Association shall establish com-
missions to act as supervisory and
liaison agents for the Board and the
Association.
Section 2.
Each commission shall consist of a
commissioner appointed by the Presi-
dent and a vice-commissioner -with
approval of the commissioner with con-
currence of the Board.
Section 3.
The term of office of the members of
a commission shall be one year and
that shall coincide with the term of the
President.
Section 4.
a. The number and type of com-
missions shall be as necessary to fulfill
the functions and business of the Asso-
ciation.
b. A list of Commission Committee
jurisdiction shall be published in the
Rules of the Board or in a supple-
mentary publication thereto.

ARTICLE IX. COMMITTEES
Section 1. Structure
The Association. Committees shall
consist of Task Forces required for spe-
cific short term activities of the Associa-
tion, and Standing Committees, estab-
lished by these bylaws, of two types:
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981





a. FAAIA Standing Committees which
serve the special needs of the Associa-
tion and cooperate with similar com-
mittees of the Chapters or Sections of
Chapters of the Institute located in the
State of Florida.
(1) FAAIA Standing Committees
shall be a Nominating Committee, Com-
mittee on Finance and Budget, Com-
mittee on Governmental Relations,
Committee for Conferences and Con-
tinuing Education, Committee for Edu-
cation.
(a) The membership of these
committees shall be selected by the
President from the membership accord-
ing to these bylaws and policies estab-
lished by the Board.
(2) The President Designate's
(Vice President's) recommendations for
committee chairman for the following
fiscal year shall be presented to the
Board at its last regular meeting for
Board approval and advice.
b. Task Forces may be created by
the President or by the Board. When
created by the President, the Board, at
its next meeting thereafter, shall review
such action and may continue or dis-
continue such committees, or make
changes in personnel as it may deem
proper.
(1) Task Forces shall expire with
the fiscal year, but may be recreated to
continue to function into the following
fiscal year.
(2) Chairman and members for
special committees shall be appointed
from the membership and their terms
shall expire with the committee.
(3) The President may, at any time,
discontinue Task Forces, alter classi-
fications, or make any changes in the
personnel of Special and FAAIA Stand-
ing Committees and report such action
to the Board at its next meeting.
Section 2. Nominating Committee
a. There shall be a Nominating Com-
mittee whose duty shall be to nominate
members in good standing with the In-
stitute, the Chapters and the Asso-
ciation, qualified to become officers
and/or Associate Director-at-Large in
the Association for each of the offices
about to be vacated.
b. The Board, at least sixty days be-
fore the annual meeting of the Associa-
tion, shall ratify the committee selected
by the President composed of a chair-
man and four members from separate
geographical areas of the Region.
Chairman and members shall be AIA
Members.
c. The Committee shall apprise the
membership of their nominations prior
to the convening of the annual meeting
and shall report their nominations to the
annual meeting at the first business
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


session.
d. The powers of the Committee shall
terminate with the adjornment of the
annual meeting.
Section 3. Committee on Finance and
Budget
a. There shall be a Committee on Fi-
nance and Budget whose duty shall be
to prepare the annual budget for the
Board and to recommend fiscal policies
for adoption by the Association.
b. The Committee shall consist of five
members who are serving or have
served as a Director or who have held
office in the Association, appointed by
the President with the Board approval,
to serve for the initial year terms as fol-
lows: two members for one year; two
members for two years; one member for
three years. As their terms expire,
appointments shall be made for three
year terms. The President annually shall
designate one of the senior members to
act as chairman.
c. The annual budget for the fiscal
year following the annual meeting shall
be presented in draft for the Board
meeting immediately before the annual
meeting for its comments and report to
the annual meeting.
d. The final recommended budget
shall be prepared for the Board ap-
proval at the first meeting of the Board
in the new fiscal year.
e. The Committee shall provide for
long-range fiscal planning for the Asso-
ciation and recommend policies related
to funding, investments, travel and ex-
pense accounts, control of service pro-
jects, supplemental income and other fi-
nancial matters which will enhance the
Association's financial stability and
accrue benefits to the members and the
total profession, present and future.

Section 4. Committee on Government
Relations
The Committee on Government
Affairs shall be under the Association's
Executive Committee. The President
may appoint any additional AIA Mem-
ber to serve with the Executive Com-
mittee on this Committee. It shall be the
duty of this Committee to promote the
usefulness of the profession and the
Association to the various governmental
bureaus and agencies having charge of
the planning and designing of public
buildings and monuments and their en-
vironment; to promote the employment
of architects in private practice to plan
and design such public works; to main-
tain liaison with the legislature of the
state to forward statewide and local
legislation that will promote the welfare
of the architectural profession and the
construction industry and the public
health and welfare.


Section 5. Committee on Conferences
and Continuing Education
a. There shall be a Standing Com-
mittee for the Fall and Spring Con-
ference consisting of at least five AIA
Members. Terms of members shall be
as such to assure one retiring member
per year.
b. The duties of this Committee shall
be to recommend policies to the Board
for its consideration, to develop prog-
rams, format and organization con-
sistent with the professional and edu-
cational needs of Florida architects and
consistent with good public relations.
This Committee shall report to the
Board for its consideration and ap-
proval the suggested program and
speakers before invitations are ex-
tended.
c. The Committee may invite the AIA
Chapter located in the area of the Con-
ference site to sponsor a social event
and to request the wives of members to
consider ladies activities during the
Conference.
Section 6. Committee for Education
a. There shall be a Committee for
Continuing Education consisting of
three AIA Members. Terms of members
shall be such to assure one retiring
member per year.
b. The duties of this Committee shall
be to establish and maintain edu-
cational programs to the Board for the
profession which programs are to be
administered by the Association.

Section 7. Operations
a. The Secretary shall notify the
chairmen and members of the various
committees of the names and ad-
dresses of their respective committee
members and their various assign-
ments.
b. The President shall be ex-officio
member of all committees, and the
Secretary may act as Secretary for the
committee if so selected by the com-
mittee.
c. Committees have the right to re-
quest and receive all information and
records in possession of the Associa-
tion and necessary to discharge the
duties assigned them.
d. Committees shall act as advisors
to the Board and shall report their find-
ings, recommendations and actions to
the Board.
e. The majority of members of a com-
mittee shall constitute a quorum. Find-
ings, recommendations and actions of a
committee shall be made according to
the concurring vote of the majority of
members present at a committee meet-
ing or a concurring majority vote of let-
ter ballots.
f. The chairman of any committee re-







quiring an appropriation shall submit a
written request to the Board for the
amount required and reasons thereof,
and if granted, file with the final report
of the committee a detailed accounting
of moneys appropriated and expended.
g. No committee nor any member or
chairman thereof shall incur financial
obligations unless funds are available in
its appropriation and it is authorized to
do so by the Board. No committee nor
any member or chairman shall commit
the Association, orally or otherwise, on
any matter unless specifically autho-
rized to do so by the Board.
h. When their terms expire, com-
mittee chairmen and members shall
transmit to their successors all informa-
tion and records necessary to continue
the work of the committees.


ARTICLE X. FINANCIAL
Section 1. Fiscal Year
The fiscal year of this Association
shall be the calendar year.
Section 2. Dues
a. Annual dues equal to the pro-rata
share required to defray expenses of
the Association for the ensuing fiscal
year shall be recommended by the
Board and determined and fixed by the
Annual meeting.
b. Each member shall contribute
annual dues in an amount determined
by the annual meeting.
c. Obligation to Report on and Liabil-
ity for Payment of Firm Dues
(1) Reporting. In addition to the re-
quirement that each AIA Member pay
his regular dues, he is also required to
report, on a form provided by the
Association, as to whether or not he has
an obligation to pay firm dues. Failure to
so report will result in the termination of
his membership.
(2) Payment. If a member has an
obligation to pay firm dues, then he
shall pay such dues, or be responsible
to see that they are paid by another on
his behalf. Failure to do so will result in
the termination of his membership.
(3) Who is Obligated to Pay Firm
Dues
(a) A firm will be required to pay
Firm Dues based on total employees as
of January 1, or as of a date to be
established by the Executive Com-
mittee, of the dues year. The amount of
the dues will be as approved by the
annual meeting.
(b) For the purpose of this dues
structure, the following definitions
apply:
Firm Any entity offering architectural
and/or architecturally related services,
regardless of ownership, in which an
AIA Member of this Association is an


employee. This would include, but is not
limited to, sole proprietorships, partner-
ships, professional associations,
corporations, development-type firms,
chartered groups or other types of
organizations. Not included would be
governmental organizations.
Employee Any individual receiving
compensation from a firm. This would
include sole proprietors, partners, archi-
tects, engineers, landscape or interior
designers, technical and administrative
staff, secretaries, office boys, etc.
d. Member Emeritus
Members who have been granted
Emeritus status are not required to pay
regular or firm dues. Such persons may
receive Association mailings for the
payment of $15 per year.
Section 3. Termination of Membership
for Non-Payment of Dues
a. Default
(1) Regular and Firm Dues of every
member for the current calendar year
are due and payable on or before Janu-
ary 15 of each year.
(2) Every member who has not
paid full Regular and Firm Dues owed
for the current calendar year on or be-
fore February 28 of said year shall be in
default, and shall be given thirty days'
notice, in writing, by the Secretary of im-
pending termination because of said
default.
b. Termination for non-payment of
dues. If a member is in default for any
state and chapter dues as of March 31,
membership will be automatically ter-
minated, retroactive to January 1 of that
year.
Section 4. Remission of fees and dues
The Secretary, in exceptional in-
stances, and for what he deems ade-
quate cause, may remit the admission
fee to AIA membership or the dues to
be paid by any member of the Associa-
tion, in whole or in part.
The Secretary may remit from year to
year the annual dues of any member of
the Association while he is actively en-
gaged in the military, naval, aviation or
maritime service of the United States of
America, and for a period of six months
after his return to civil life.
Section 5. The Treasurer is authorized
to resolve questions relating to the ap-
plicability and calculations of dues.
Section 6. Contributions
The Board, at any regular meeting,
by a concurring vote of two-thirds of
the members present, or at any special
meeting called thereof, may authorize
the raising of, and, and thereupon raise,
money by voluntary contributions from
its members, in addition to annual dues,
for any designated special purpose
consistent with the objections of the


Association, and prescribe the manner
in which such contributions shall be col-
lected. Non-payment of contributions
shall not abridge, suspend, or terminate
the privileges and rights of any
member.
Section 7. Funds and Securities
a. All moneys received by the
Association shall be promptly deposited
in their original form, in a depository
approved by the Board.
b. Every disbursement of money, ex-
cept for petty cash, shall be by check of
the Association, signed by the Execu-
tive Vice President and countersigned
by the Treasurer or any officer desig-
nated by the Board.
c. The Treasurer shall establish petty
cash accounts as authorized by the
Board. These funds shall be disbursed
for the usual petty cash purposes, by
the person named in the Board's
authorization of the account. Statements
of expenditures shall be duly recorded
and the expenditures approved by the
Treasurer before the account is re-
plenished.
d. Reserve or funds in excess of re-
quired operating funds shall be de-
posited by the Treasurer in an in-
terest-bearing depository approved by
the Board. Or when authorized by the
Board, such funds may be invested in
short term government or municipal
bonds or equivalent securities.
Section 8. Annual Budget
a. The Board shall adopt an annual
budget at its first meeting each year, by
a concurring vote of not less than two-
thirds of its membership present. The
budget shall show in detail the anti-
cipated income and expenditures of the
Association for the fiscal year.
b. Unless authorized and directed to
do so at an annual meeting or special
meeting of the Association, the Board
shall not adopt any budget, make any
appropriations, or authorize any ex-
penditure or in any way obligate or in-
cur obligation for the Association,
which, in the aggregate of any fiscal
year, exceeds the estimated income of
the Association for such year.

ARTICLE XI. AMENDMENTS
Section 1. By Meetings of the Associa-
tion
The Charter and Bylaws of the Asso-
ciation may be amended at any annual
meeting of the Association provided:
(1) Written notice stating the pur-
pose and reason for each proposed
amendment is sent to each AIA and AIA
Associate Member not less than thirty
days prior to the date of the meeting at
which the proposed amendment is to
be voted on. A copy of the proposed
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






amendments shall be included with the
notice circulated as set forth in the
Charter.
(2) Voting shall be by roll-call only
and shall require the concurring vote of
not less than two-thirds of the total dele-
gates votes present at the meeting.
(3) Every resolution or motion of
this Association amending its Charter or
Bylaws shall state that it will become
effective only if and when it is approved
by the American Institute of Architects.
(4) Immediately following adoption
of such resolution or motion, the Secre-
tary shall submit a copy of the amend-
ment and the resolution to the Secretary
of the Institute requesting Institute
approval. Upon receipt of such approv-
al, the Secretary shall enter the amend-
ment and record its approval in the
proper place in the documents with the
date of the amendment and its
approval.
Section 2. By The Institute
The Institute, unless the statutes for-
bid, may amend any provision of these
bylaws when the Association fails to en-
act amendments made by The Institute.
Each amendment made by The Institute
shall have the same force and effect as
if made by the Association and shall be
effective immediately on receipt of the
notice of the Secretary of the Institute
containing the amendment.The Secret-
ary shall enter such amendment in the
proper place in these bylaws and notify
the Chapters of the change.
Section 3. Title and Numbering
The Secretary may rearrange, retitle,
renumber or correct obvious errors in
the various articles, sections and para-
graphs of these bylaws as becomes
necessary.

ARTICLE XII. RESPONSIBILITY
The Association shall not be re-
sponsible for any vote or statement of.
its officers or members nor be pledged
or bound in any manner except by the
approval of the Board in conformity with
these bylaws.


'4


` LIGHTOLIER, SCHLAGE,

# THOMAS INDUSTRIES, NUTONE,

KOCH & LOWY, ALLIBERT, HUNTER,

LIGHTOLIER, SCHLAGE, NUTONE, KOCH




r-
j-I

O
!1



\ BROWARD COUNTY C
7 163rd ST. CAUSEWAY Z
146th ST. M

c 135th ST. BROAD
CAUSEWAY/

MAIAMI 0
INTL ___JULIA TUTTLE _
AIRPORT c CAUSE EWA
836 m m
u
0


MI.= M& El IMA1Z






THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS
1981 OFFICER AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS


R. Randall Vosbeck, FAIA
President
Vosbeck is a principal in VVKR Inc.
(Vosbeck Vosbeck Kendrick Redinger)
of Alexandria, Va. A member of the
Northern Virginia Chapter/AIA, Vosbeck
has served the Institute in numerous
capacities. He has served on a US/
USSR Joint Committee on Building De-
sign and Construction Management as
well as on the National Capital Planning
Commission, under a Presidential ap-
pointment.


Robert Broshar, FAIA
Vice-President
Broshar is a principal in Thorson-
Brom-Broshar-Snyder, Architects, in
Waterloo, Iowa. Long active in the Iowa
Chapter/AIA, Broshar served as presi-
dent and chairman of the Iowa Barrier-
Free Architecture Task Force. National-
ly, he served as director from the Cen-
tral States region, chairman of the
Education and Professional Devel-
opment Commission and on the
Architects Liability Committee.


Robert M. Lawrence, FAIA
First Vice President
Lawrence is a partner in the Okla-
homa City-based firm of Lawrence,
Lawrence and Flesher. Lawrence has
served the Oklahoma Chapter/AIA as
president. Former secretary of the Insti-
tute for two terms, Lawrence was also a
member of the AIA Board as director
from the Central States Region.


George M. Notter, Jr., FAIA
Vice-President
Notter is a principal and treasurer
of Anderson Notter Finegold Inc., a
Boston and Washington architectural
firm. Notter was an Institute director
from the New England Region. He is
past president of the Massachusetts
State Association of Architects/AIA and
the Boston Society of Architects/AIA.


Ray K. Parker, AIA
Vice-President
Parker is a senior vice president
and member of the board of Cromwell,
Neyland, Truemper and Levy Inc., in Lit-
tle Rock, Ark. Parker has served on the
Board as director from the Gulf States
Region and chairman of the Education
and Professional Development Commis-
sion. He has also served on the board
of the Arkansas Chapter/AIA.


Harry W. Harmon, FAIA
Secretary
Long Beach architect Harmon is ex-
ecutive vice chancellor for the statewide
university system and has been associ-
ated with California's universities since
1948. Harmon was director of the Cali-
fornia Council of Architects and the
Southern California Chapter. A former
director from the California region, he
served on the Finance and Long-Range
Planning Committees and the Education
and Professional Development Commis-
sion.


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981
















Jay W. Barnes, FAIA
Treasurer
Barnes is a partner in the Austin
firm of Barnes Landes Goodman
Youngblood, where he is partner-in-
charge of governmental, educational,
manufacturing, commercial and reli-
gious projects. His architectural activi-
ties include past presidency of the
Texas Society of Architects, service on
AIA's Committee on Planning and Natu-
ral Resources, and membership on a R/
UDAT.












David Olan Meeker Jr., FAIA
Executive Vice President
Meeker was appointed the AIA's
chief executive officer in December
1977 after serving the profession of
architecture for more than 25 years.
Prior to assuming this position he was
the Albert A. Levin Professor of Urban
Studies and Public Service at Cleveland
State University in 1976-77 and is cur-
rently the first life appointed scholar at
Cleveland State University. From 1973-
76, Meeker was assistant secretary of
HUD for Community Planning and De-
velopment and was the highest ranking
architect in federal service.


AIA DIRECTORS


(Terms expire 1981)
California
James C. Dodd, AIA
Central States
Henry W. Schirmer, AIA
Florida/Caribbean
Ellis W. Bullock Jr., AIA
E.H. McDowell, FAIA
Gulf States
Gaines B. Hall, AIA
Illinois
Raymond C. Ovresat, FAIA
Middle Atlantic
James R. Nelson, AIA
New York
William A. Rose Jr., AIA
Northwest
Edwin B. Crittenden, FAIA
Pennsylvania
Derek Martin, AIA
Texas
Theodore S. Maffitt Jr., FAIA
Pat Y. Spillman, FAIA
Western Mountain
John B. Rogers, FAIA

(Terms expire 1982)
California
William E. Blurock, FAIA
Central States
R. Bruce Patty, AIA
East Central
P. Whitney Webb, AIA
New England
John A. Carter, AIA
New York
Joseph D. Monticciolo, AIA
North Central
Leroy E. Bean, AIA
Ohio
Robert E. Gramann, AIA


South Atlantic
John A. Busby Jr., FAIA
Texas
William W. Caudill, FAIA
Western Mountain
Thomas B. Muths, AIA

(Terms expire 1983)
California
George Bissell, FAIA
J. Peter Winkelstein, FAIA
Gulf States
William H. Beaty, AIA
Michigan
John W. Jickling, FAIA
Middle Atlantic
Theodore F. Mariani, AIA
New England
Robert J. von Dohlen, AIA
New Jersey
Romeo Aybar, AIA
Northwest
David A. Pugh, FAIA
South Atlantic
Richard A. McGinty, AIA
Public Director
Robert B. Pease, Hon. AIA
Chairwoman, Council of Architectural
Component Executives
Ann Stacy, Hon. AIA
President, Association of Student
Chapters/AIA
Alax Barberena


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Interior and Graphic Design-Space Planning



Susan Schuyler Smith, A.S.I.D.
President

501 South Flagler Drive, Suite 507 West Palm Beach, Florida 33401
(305)-659-547 --






ARCC: A BEGINNING FOR PROFESSIONAL
LIABILITY SELF INSURANCE


The Architects/Engineers Reciprocal
Capitalization Corporation (ARCC) is a
company with a single purpose: to raise
the funds necessary to capitalize a Flor-
ida-based fully licensed insurance com-
pany that will be owned and controlled
by Florida architects and engineers.
It is contemplated that this new "self-
insurance" company will be a recipro-
cal insurer called the Florida Archi-
tects/Engineers Insurance Reciprocal
(FAIR), and will initially provide all types
and levels of professional liability cov-
erage.
A recent survey showed that over
25% of design professionals in Florida
are "going bare" (have no professional
liability coverage) as a result of recent
increases in premiums. The same sur-
vey revealed that 72% of the firms hav-
ing coverage found their professional
liability premium to be 2.5% or more of
their gross income an amount about
equal to their profit margin. In order to
contain increasing premiums, firms are
reducing coverage limits and increas-
ing deductibles. These solutions, of
course, are short term. What is needed,
and needed soon, is a long term solu-
tion.
No, ARCC is not the answer but FAIR
might well be. Self-insurance programs
like the Florida Medical Association
sponsored reciprocal have been effec-
tive in stemming the tide of professional
liability premiums. In fact, two such pro-
grams in Florida offered members a net
premium reduction of 20% at the end of
the first year of operation. In short,
ARCC is the means to an end, FAIR.
The problem is that the State Insur-
ance Commissioner's Office requires all


insurance companies transacting busi-
ness in Florida to meet minimum capita-
lization requirements of approximately
one to one-and-a-half million dollars.
Therefore, ARCC is selling stock to Flor-
ida architects and engineers so that
enough money can be raised to loan
FAIR the capitalization money it needs
to get started. One recent stock offering
raised over $200,000 providing the
money necessary to help begin the de-
velopment of FAIR. Another stock offer-
ing will be conducted in the near future
to acquire the funds needed to com-
plete the job and help construct an
escape from the flood of increasing in-
surance premiums.

OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF
ARCC










Peter J. Spillis, President
Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela

Ted Pappas, Vice President
Pappas Associates
Craig Salley, Secretary/Treasurer
Craig Salley & Associates
James Anstis
Anstis/Vass/Ornstein
Thomas A. Hammer
Rowe Holmes Associates


Dan Harnby
Watson & Company
Edward H. Saar
Edward H. Saar, A1A
Albert L. Smith
KBJ Architects, Inc.
Henry Walton
Stevens, Walton & Assoc., Inc.


ARCC STOCKHOLDERS
Anstis/ass/Ornstein
Baldwin & Sackman
Bouterse/Perez/Fabregas
Crawford Assoc. Architects
Design Advocates
Fasnacht & Schultz Assoc.
Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela
Fletcher & Valenti
W. R. Frizzel
Allen Frye & Assoc.
Gamble, Gilroy & Martin
Helman, Hurley, Charvat & Peacock
KBJ Architects
William Morgan Architects
Mudano Associates, Inc.
Pappas Associates
Richard C. Reilly
Rowe Holmes Associates
Edward G. Saar
Craig Salley & Assoc.
Schwab & Twitty
Schweizer Associates, Inc.
Stevens, Walton & Assoc., Inc.
Steward & Skinner
Watson & Company



ARCC ADMINISTRATORS
J. P. Schmitt & Associates, Inc.
5200 Newberry Rd. Suite 5-D
Gainesville, Florida 32607
(904) 372-2028


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981











4 I A
6 it-

on *6





.-ir ..,
$11: y l0ii


-^^1- 4.I'.IhN A'R h-^ v4.,rI c lJ M A


*-^ ff '^i / t '. *^^. 1-f 1'" .;


u-*
A, =C,-((b L7;7 .:?(7~~f~r 51^1~&~b

.- /r~;~~L-r
--t






FA/AIA GROUP INSURANCE PROGRAM


The new FAIAIA Group Insurance Pro-
gram is effective February 1, 1981. It
has been designated especially for our
members and was arranged by our own
Florida Insurance Committee.

UNIQUE PROTECTION
Your program provides an ex-
cellent package of coverages and
benefits available to all FA/AIA firms, in-
cluding sole proprietorships. The mass
purchasing power of FA/AIA firms par-
ticipating together enables our mem-
bers to secure greater benefits at a long
term cost savings.
Your program has been developed
in cooperation with, and as a part of,
the American Institute of Architects In-
surance Benefit Trust. This means we
will share, along with 2,000 other A/E
firms extremely competitive administra-
tive costs. Future premium rates will be
determined by FA/AIA's own experi-
ence. A separate record of the Associa-
tion's premium payments and claims
usage will be maintained. Any excess
premium paid over claims and ad-
ministrative expenses does not go to
the insurance company for profit, but is
maintained separately for the Florida
Association's loss payments and loss
contingencies, thus helping to stablize
rates.
Our insurance committee must
approve all rate or benefit changes and
by working with our group insurance
service organization, we will be able to
agree upon rates that are both ade-
quate and equitable for both the insur-
ance companies and the FA/AIA. Only
blue chip companies are utilized to
underwrite our plans. The primary insur-
er is the John Hancock Mutual Life In-
surance Company.
SERVICE ORGANIZATION
The service organization responsi-
ble for maintaining the FA/AIA's pro-
gram and processing of all claims is:
Association Administrators
and Consultants, Inc.
18872 MacArthur Boulevard
Suite 400
Irvine, California 92715
Phone 800-854-0491 toll free
BENEFITS
The benefits provided through the
FA/AIA include a basic plan of Group
Life Insurance for employees, Depen-
dent Life, and Major Medical Insurance.
Optional plans are available which pro-
vide increased Life/AD&D Insurance,
Dental/Orthodonita, and Business
Travel Accident protection. In addition,
each participating employer is pro-


tected by Fiduciary Liability Insurance.
The basic plan provides a $10,000
death benefit for participants under age
65, a $$6,500 benefit from age 65-69
and $2,500 for those age 70 and over.
Dependent Life Insurance provides
spouse coverage of $2,500 and a less-
er amount for children. The Major
Medical coverage under the basic plan
provides an unlimited maximum benefit
($25,000 for mental illness) with a $100
deductible per person per calendar
year. No more than three deductibles
will be required from one family in a cal-
endar year. No more than three deduct-
ibles will be required from one family in
a calendar year. The plan pays 80% of
covered medical expenses until an in-
sured person's out-of-pocket expense
(deductible plus 20% coinsurance) to-
tals $1,000; the plan then pays 100% of
covered expenses for that person for
the remainder of the calendar year. It
should be noted that a special Accident
Expense Benefit reimburses the first
$500 of eligible expense at 100% prior
to any deductible or coinsurance.
Optional Additional Life and AD&D
Insurance is available up to $40,000 for
principals, partners, owners, and offi-
cers. Optional Dental/Orthodontia can
be included as well as 24 hour Busi-
ness Travel Accident Insurance which
provides protection up to $100,000 on
key personnel. (For details and rates,
contact the FA/AIA service organization
as previously indicated.)
ELIGIBILITY
All Florida architectural firms in
which at least one principal, partner,
owner, or officer is a member of the FA/
AIA, and primarily engaged in providing
architectural/engineering services are
eligible to join this plan. All full-time
permanent employees who work at
least 30 hours per week qualify for the
plan coverage. Each eligible employee
may insure his or her eligible depen-
dents for both Medical and Optional
Dental/Orthodontia Insurance, if made
available by the firm.
Each participating employer must
pay 100% of the employee basic plan
cost for all eligible employees. Cover-
age for eligible dependents can either
be paid by the firm, the employee, or on
a cost sharing basis. In the latter cir-
cumstance, the firm agrees to make
such payroll deductions as are neces-
sary to permit employees to obtain de-
pendent coverage.
Enrollment in the Optional
Dental/Orthodontia plan is subject to
the same cost arrangement as stated


for the basic plan. The additional Life/
AD&D Insurance plan permits any cost
sharing arrangement, however, 75% of
all eligible employees must enroll for a
firm's coverage to become effective
and remain in effect. Business Travel
Accident Insurance is a 100% employer
paid plan (premium prepaid for one
year).
SERVICES
Your Insurance Committee will con-
tinually review the plan on behalf of par-
ticipants to make sure benefits meet
high standards and to provide a max-
imum return on participants' contribu-
tions. The FA/AIA Insurance Committee
heartily endorses the present service
package and points out the following
features;
48-Hour Claims Service Most
medical claims are approved
and processed within 48 hours
of receipt. If additional infor-
mation is necessary to process
the claim, participants will be
advised of the reason for the de-
lay in the same time period.
Toll-free Information Access -
Call (800) 854-0491 for quick an-
swers to insurance-related ques-
tions.
Personalized Hospital Identifica-
tion Cards These cards guar-
antee hospital benefits for up to
two days of hospital care. In ad-
dition, they will facilitate admit-
tance and, in many cases, will
serve in lieu of a cash deposit.
Informational Literature The ser-
vice organization will provide
employee booklets which explain
benefits in simple language, en-
abling the participating firm to
comply with ERISA requirements
without having to prepare its own
"Summary Plan Description." In
addition, personalized insurance
certificates provide a more de-
tailed description of employee
benefits. Each participating firm
also receives an administrative
package, including a detailed
administration manual describing
day-to-day procedures, and a
supply of self-addressed en-
velopes and claim forms.
Simplified Billings The billing
statements forwarded to partici-
pating firms are easy to under-
stand and review. Each em-
ployee is listed by name, and the
contributions due for that em-
ployee are separated by benefit
and totalled for simple, quick ex-
amination.
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter. 1981





1981 FA/AIA COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES


Committees and Task
Forces of the Executive Com-
mittee


Budget and Finance


Function:
To provide long range physical planning
for the FA/AIA and recommend policies re-
lated to funding, investments, travel and
expense accounts, control and service
projects supplemental income and other
financial matters which will enhance the
FA/AIA financial stability and accrue to the
members and the total profession present
and future.
Members:
Rudy Arsenicos, Bob Abele, Charles King,
Bruce Balk, Don David


Chairman:
Robert Graf, AIA
Tallahassee.


Nominating


Chairman:
Howard Bochiardy, FAIA,
Orlando.
Function:
To nominate members in good standing
with the institute, the chapters and the
association, qualified to become officers
and/or associate directors at large in the


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






Association for each of the offices to be
vacated.
Members:
(To Be Appointed)
IDP Coordinator


Chairman:
John Ehrig, AIA,
Function:
To develop and coordinate the
implementation of the Intern Development
Program developed by the FSBA and
NCARB.
Members:
(To Be Appointed)


Members:
Howard Bochiardy, Carl Gerken, Ellis Bul-
lock, Frank Mudano, Nils Schweizer
FA/AIA Contributions & Gifts


Chairman:
Howard Bochiardy, FAIA
Orlando.
Function:
To encourage the contributions from AIA
members and others for the furnishing of
the headquarters building.
Members:
(To Be Appointed)


Legislative Policy


Membership Development


Chairman:
Jose Feito, AIA, Miami.
Function:
To coordinate efforts with the twelve chaF
ters in Florida in order to bring about
efforts to encourage membership in th
AIA. To bring in at least 200 new member
by mid-1981 and to encourage growth (
membership for associate members an
professional affiliates.
Members:
Richard Boone Rogers, Octavio Santuric
Joe Greenberg, Armando Cazo
By-Laws


Honor Awards


Chairman:
Glenn Buff, AIA
Miami
Function:
To receive nominations for annual honors
and awards conferred by the FA/AIA and
to make recommendations to the Executive
Committee for approval by the Board of
Directors.
Members:
Ted Pappas, Glenn Buff, Jim Anstis, Bob
Graf, Howard Bochiardy, Ellis Bullock, E.
H. McDowell

FA/AIA Goals
Chairman:
Glenn Buff, AIA
Miami.
Function:
To identify and address trends, issues and
concerns which will shape the future of
architects in Florida.


Chairman:
Carl Gerken, AIA,
Ormond Beach
Function:
To monitor relevant issues involving the
architectural profession in Florida and to
assist in the preparation of the FA/AIA
position statements and to coordinate
these policies with the FAPAC, Minutemen
and chapters of AIA in Florida.
Members:
Ted Pappas, Glenn Buff, Jim Anstis, Bob
Graf, Howard Bochiardy, Ellis Bullock, E.
H. McDowell
Commission on
Professional Society










Jim Anstis, West Palm Beach,
Commissioner


Chairman:
Jerome Filer, AIA, Miami.


Function:
To review changes in
and propose changes
laws as required.
Members:
Irvin Korach, Angel
Spelman

Collealate Relations


FA/AIA operation
in the FA/AIA by


Saqui, Edwan


Chairman:
Peter Prugh, AIA, Gainesville.
Function:
To monitor activities of the students i
architecture throughout Florida and to de
velop communications links with the vari
ous student chapters to keep them in
formed on relevant FA/AIA activities. Ti
develop a policy for distribution of fund
from the Association to encourage studer
participation with the profession in Florida.
Members:
Thorn Grafton, John Ehrig, Jose Barbose
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







Stephen Cold, David Fronzack, D. B.
Young, Jr., S. Pat Hardage, Donald Slager
Fellowship


Chairman:
Sam Kruse', FAIA, Miami.
Function:
To work closely with AIA in disseminating
to the membership instructions for pre-
paring and submitting nominations for
elevation to the College of Fellows of AIA.
To 'encourage and assist chapters and in-
dividuals wishing to make such nomina-
tions.
Members:
Ronald Mauger, Charles King, Samuel
Moskowitz
Professional Liability


Chairman:
Peter Spillis, AIA,
Coral Gables.
Function:
To maintain liasion between the FA/AIA
and the Architects Reciprocal Capitaliza-
tion Corporation and the Florida architects
insurance reciprocal to insure that all
necessary support is provided from the
Association.
Members:
Edward Ghezzi, Mark Saltz, Joe Green-
berg
Group Insurance


Chairman:
Martin Gundersen, AIA,
Ft. Myers.
Function:
To work with the Association Administrators
and Consultants Inc. to implement the
group life major medical and disability in-
surance program for members of the FA/
AIA.


Members:
W. C. Zoller, Reese Harvey, Nolley T.
Nance, Constance Bigoney
Archives Task Force
Chairman:
(To Be Named)
Function:
To establish a liasion with national, state
and local organizations interested in pre-
serving architectural drawings and other
records; to develop a program to locate
architectural drawings in the possession of
firms and individuals which need an institu-
tional repository; develop guidelines for
architectural firms on the retention, storage
and preservation of architectural drawings;
recommend appropriate retention and
storage practice for records of FA/AIA and
Florida AIA chapters.
Members:
Eugene Beach, Edward Spelman, Enrique
A. Pardes, S. Keith Bailey, Jack Moore
History of Florida Architecture
Task Force


Chairman:
Blair Reeves, AIA,
Gainesville.
Function:
To develop workable procedure for the
generation of a major book that would
serve as a basis for understanding of what
Florida architecture has been and should
be. To encourage documentation of all his-
tory in the Florida Architect.
Members:
William Morgan, Gene Pandula, George
Bollis, Norman Giller, Howard Davis, Leslie
Divoll

Commission on
Governmental Relations










Carl Gerken, AIA,
Daytona Beach, Commissioner


Florida Architects Political
Action Committee









Chairman:
Jim Anstis, AIA,
West Palm Beach.
Function:
To promote and strive for the encouraging
and stimulating of architects to take a more
active and effective part in governmental
affairs. To encourage architects and others
to understand the nature and actions of
their government and to assist architects
and others in organizing themselves for
more effective political action in carrying
out their civic responsibilities.
Members:
Richard Pryor, Joseph Rinzivillo, Armando
Cazo, Jack Moore, Edward Saar, George
Allen, E. Tyler Upham, C. Ernest Daffin,
Ellis Bullock, Wiley Parker, George Paler-
mo, Nils Schweizer

Minute Men


c;nairman:
Roy Ricks, AIA,
Ft. Walton Beach.
Function:
To maintain liasion with members of the
Florida legislature on all legislation and
governmental issues affecting the architec-
tural profession. To attend legislative
luncheons in Tallahassee during the legis-
lative session and to participate in other
legislative functions. To promote the wel-
fare of the architectural profession and the
construction industry in Florida.
Members:
John Barley, II, Thorn Grafton, Carroll
Peacock, Jorge Garcia, Armando Cazo,
Wade Setliff, Angel Saqui, Dave I-ronzack,
Roger Paluzzi, Michael Byrd, Phil Clark,
William Ervin, Bob Graf, Pete Tagliarini






Advisory Committee to Florida
State Board of Architecture


Energy


Spring Conference


Lnairman:
Arnie Butt, AIA
Gainesville.
Function:
To maintain liasion with the Florida State
Board of Architecture in order to insure
that the Board of Directors of the FA/AIA is
kept informed.on all issues pertaining to
the profession and to make recommenda-
tions on actions to be taken by the Asso-
ciation on those issues.
Members:
Ralph Warburton, Ronald Mauger, Henry
Nichols, William Parks, Alf O. Barth, Albert
Rodriguez, Rick Fernandez

Public Agency Liasion









Chairman:
Jim Roberson, AIA,
Tallahassee.
Function:
To maintain liasion and monitor relevant
activities with the appropriate officials with
the Department of General Services, the
Department of Health and Rehabilitative
Services, and the State University system
as to rules and regulations pertaining to
design of public buildings. To promote the
employment of architects in private prac-
tice to plan and design public works.
Members:
Joseph Rinzivillo, Bob Graf, Ivan Johnson,
Roger Pierce, Pete Tagaliarini, Donald
Edge, Douglas Tilden, John Barley, II,
Herb Savage


Chairman:
Bill Bigoney, FAIA,
Ft. Lauderdale.
Function:
To stimulate awareness of the energy
situation on the part of the public, the pro-
fession and clients. To encourage a max-
imum degree of energy conservation in all
phases of building design and construc-
tion. To monitor and distribute information
on new developments in the field of energy
conscious design.
Members:
John Newlin, Bernard Zyscovich, E. Tyler
Upham, Don Zimmer, Lynn Michael Silk-
worth, Harry Burns, J. W. Kulhmann, David
Boyer, Constance Bigoney, James Tatom

Commission on Professional
Development










Charles King, FAIA,
Jacksonville Commissioner


Seminars and Workshops


Chairman:
Larry Schneider, AIA
West Palm Beach
Function:
To assist in the planning and implementa-
tion of a series of seminars and workshops
on subjects pertaining to the practice of
architecture in Florida. To set definite
dates, times, places and program partici-
pants for those seminars.
Members:
Don Reiff, Kenneth R. Smith, Patrick
Laughlin, Francis Walton, Andrew Cho-
mick, Maria E. Zas


Chairman:
Fred Vyverberg, AIA
Gainesville.
Function:
To plan, organize and coordinate in con
cert with FA/AIA Executive Vice Presiden
and President the programs and socia
activities involved in the Spring Confer
ence set April 24th, 25th, and 26th a
Grenelefe Tennis & Racket Resort.
Members:
C. B. Goldsmith, Gene Bebermeyer, Bil
Charvat, Ray Scott, Charles Block, Williarr
Foss, James Barretta

Fall Conference









Chairman:
Dwight Holmes, AIA
Tampa.
Function:
To plan, organize and administer in con-
cert with FA/AIA Executive Vice Presidenl
and President the program, exhibits anc
social activities comprising the Associa-
tion's 1981 Annual Meeting and Produci
display set for October 1st, 2nd, 3rd 1981
at Sheraton St. Johns Place.
Members:
C. Tolan, Carl Garlington, Don Sackman,
John Barley, II, Peter Rumpel, Mark Jaros-
zewicz, Glenn Buff


Intern Development Program
(To be activated later 1981.)


Chairman:
John Ehrig, AIA, Clearwater.


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






Commission on Public
Relations & Communications


Philip Clark, AIA, Tampa,
Commissioner


Publications









Chairman:
William Graves, AIA,
Pensacola.
Function:
To set broad objectives for Florida
Architect magazine. To monitor the maga-
zine and meet periodically with the staff.
To maintain and enhance a high degree of
quality for the magazine, the handbook
and miscellaneous FA/AIA publications.
Members:
Rick Fernandez, William Harvard, Jr., Perry
Reader, Yahya Koita, Nelson Spoto, John
Totty
Public Awareness


unairman:
Jan Abell, AIA, Tampa.
Function:
To broaden the public awareness and
understanding of the architectural profes-
sion. To complete the traveling exhibit,
guidelines and accompanying audio visual
presentation. To establish procedure and
coordinate the schedule of the traveling
exhibit.


Members:
D. W. Leutholo,
Spiegel, Jerome
Bobby Cresap


P. A. Crannell, Ross
Headley, Ron Robison,


Design Awards





201



Chairman:
Mark Jaroszewicz, FAIA,
Gainesville.
Function:
To administer the 1981 Design Awards
program and encourage such programs at
the local chapter level.
Members:
Pete Tagliarini, John Howey, H. Dean
Rowe

Funded National Committee
Members, 1981

Secretary's Advisory Committee
Thomas Marvel, AIA, Hato Rey, PR
Resolutions Committee
Samuel Kruse, FAIA, Miami
Nominating Committee
Ted Pappas, AIA, Jacksonville
Honor Awards Jury Current Use
William N. Morgan, FAIA, Jacksonville
Jury of Fellows
H. Samuel Kruse, FAIA, Miami
AIA Finance Committee
Ellis W. Bullock, Jr., AIA, Pensacola
Interiors Committee
Ronald W. Robison, AIA, Coral Gables
Design Committee
Thomas S. Marvel, FAIA, Hato Rey, PR
Codes and Standards Steering Committee
Donald Edge, AIA, West Palm Beach
SBCC Task Unit of Codes Task Group
Crawford Greene, AIA, Tampa
Standards Task Group II
Donald Edge, AIA, West Palm Beach
Issues and Policies Task Unit B
Robert E. Hostetler, AIA, Clearwater
SBCC, Testifier at Code Change Hearings
Crawford Greene, AIA, Tampa
SBCC, Testifier at General Design
Committee Hearings
Crawford Greene, AIA, Tampa
NIBS, Rehabilitation Guidelines Steering
Committee (Liaison)
Earl Starnes, FAIA, Gainsville
Task Force B:
Jack Moore, AIA, Gainesville


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981
































~

'C

it~-RI
,~ sv -I
~l~tj~i '' r J
t"' ilb


n ?-~ s-
-~.
lr



:~W' 4P~ ~ 9i~





'~ti'hL
'
r~


.c~c







..





FA/AIA Award Winner 1980 Gold Medal
Robert M. Little

Mellen Greeley, FAIA, recently
described his long-time friend,
Robert M. Little, as a man "whose
work and reputation are above
compare."
There are many who agree
with Greeley's statement.
Robert M. Little has had a long
and distinguished career in archi-
tecture and he has long been consi-
dered by his peers to be one of the
leading designers in South Florida.
As early as 1949, he was presented


with the American Institute of
Architect's Merit Award for the
Baxter Residence in Miami. This
award, which was presented to Lit-
tle and William G. Crawford joint-
ly, was one of the first AIA awards
presented to a Florida architect in
recognition of outstanding archi-
tectural design.
Bob Little has been a part of
the Florida Association since its be-
ginning in the early 40's. He grew
up in Pennsylvania and was a stu-


dent of the Beaux-Arts school of
architecture in Philadelphia. He
moved to Florida in,1925 and
opened an office in Miami shortly
thereafter. It was in this office that
so many young architects got their
start in South Florida. Bob Little
has always had a strong concern for
young architects and has always
provided time for working with
them.
Little's association with the
American Institute of Architects
goes back to the late 1920's. He has
served on national juries, National
Arts Liaison Committees and has
moderated many national seminars
and design panels. In 1960, the
AIA honored Little by elevating
him to the status of Fellow of the
American Institute of Architects.
In addition to his work at the
national level, Little served as presi-
dent of the South Florida chapter
of the FA/AIA in the mid-1940's.
He is a past president of the state
chapter, now the Florida Associa-
tion, and was a regional director
from 1960 to 1963. Bob Little takes
pride in the fact that he was one of
the founders of the Egg and Dart
Club. Originally conceived as a
vehicle for getting architects
together at conventions to talk
about architecture in an informal
setting, the group has since spon-
sored convention programs and de-
sign competitions at the national
level.
Bob Little has always been con-
cerned about good architectural
design. He has advanced the cause
of the architectural profession in a
way that has been inspirational to
his fellow practicioners. Because
Bob Little has provided distin-
guished leadership and service to
the FA/AIA over the past thirty
years above and beyond that ex-
pected of any member of the pro-
fession, he was awarded the Gold
Medal at the 1980 Fall Conference
in St. Petersburg. At the Awards
Banquet, Howard Bochiardy,
FAIA, proudly presented Robert
M. Little with the highest award the
FA/AIA can bestow upon one of its
members.


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981








FA/AIA AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN ARCHITECTURE
1980-1968


Honor Award
Baldwin & Sackman, Arch.
Rowe Holmes Assoc., Arch., Inc
TASC
Pappas Assoc., Arch., Inc.

GreenleaffTelesca Planners-Eng.
Architects, Inc.
Kemp, Bunch, Jackson, Arch ,
Inc.


Honor Award
Carl Abbott, AIA

Clements/Rumpel/Assoc., AIA



Hugh J. Leitch, Architect

McDonald and Gustafson

William Morgan Architects, P.A.

Rowe Holmes Assoc., Arch.


Merit Award

Robbins & Bentler, Architects, Inc.

Williams & Walker Architects
Architects, Baldwin & Sackman

William Morgan, Architects, P.A.
Charles M. Sieger, AIA


Honor Award
William Morgan, Architects, P.A.

Merit Award
Don Sackman, AIA
Rowe Holmes Assoc., Architects,
Inc.
William Morgan, Architects, P.A.

Architects Design Group of Flor-
ida, Inc.
Freedman/Clements/Rumpel-
Arch.
Don Sackman, AIA
Rowe Holmes Assoc., Arch.
Lemuel Ramos, AIA

Merit Award
Prindle, Patrick & Partners, LTD
Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela

Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela

Boyer & Boyer Architects

Daniel Adache, & Associates
Peter Jefferson Assoc.


1980

Single Family Residence
Single Family Residence
Farm House
Office Building Renova-
tion
N.W. 20th Street Transfer
Station
FJK Kent Campus


Miami Beach
Tampa
St. Croix, VI
Jacksonville

Miami

Jacksonville


1979


Deering Bay Front Resi-
dence
Center For Training, Re-
search & Education For
Environmental Occupa-
tions
Hannah House Restora-
tion
Lincoln Villas Community
Center
Parking Facility and
Amphitheater
Ridgewood Junior High




Restoration of Sacred
Heart Church
Heritage Park
Brickell Woods Town-
house
Dickinson Residence
Sieger Residence

1978

Police Memorial Building


Private Residence
Architect's Office

Sea Garden's, Inc.

Re-Creation of Ft.
Christmas
Mayport Junior High
School
South Miami Gardens
Clinic Building
Private Residence
1977

Sarasota County Jail
Miami Beach Youth
Center
Third District Court
Court of Appeal
Mandarin Farm School
Pavilion
Adache Residence
South Passage
Condominium


Sarasota

Gainesville



Pensacola

Jacksonville

Jacksonville

New Port
Richey



Tampa

Clearwater
Miami

Gainesville
Miami



Jacksonville


Coconut Grove
Tampa

Seminole
Beach
Christmas

Jacksonville

South Miami
Tampa
Miami


Sarasota
Miami Beach

Miami

Mandarin

Ft. Lauderdale
Vero Beach


Robert G. Currie & Assoc.

Bouterse Perez & Fabergas Arch.


Honor Award
Peter Jefferson Assoc.
Freedman/Clements/Rumpel
Arch.
Robert Bradford Browne, Arch.

Robert Bradford Browne, Arch.

Robert Bradford Browne, Arch.


Merit Award
Roy D. Smith, Architect Planner
Edward Seibert, Architect, P.A.
Borroto & Lee, Architects Planners
Zoller-Abbott Architects Planners

Honorable Mention
Joint Venture of Charles Sieger,
Denis Arden & Robert Altman,
Arch.
Rowe Holmes Assoc. Architects,
Inc.
Rowe Holmes Assoc. Architects,
Inc.
Reynolds, Smith & Hills, Arch.
Engineers-Planners, Inc.
Charles Harrison Pawley,
Architect
Frank Folsom Smith, Architect &
James Holliday, Architect
Boyer & Boyer Architects
Pancoast Architects & Bouterse
Borrelli Albaisa Arch. Planners,
Inc.
William Morgan Architects, P.A.
Oscar Handle, Architect

Architects Baldwin & Sackman





William Morgan Architects, P.A.
William Morgan Architects, P.A.

West & Conyers/Architects & En-
gineers, Inc.
Robert C. Broward, Architect
Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis Candela
Architects Eng. Planners
Borroto & Lee Architects & Plan-
ners

Honorable Mention
Donald Singer, AIA
Rowe/Holmes Assoc., Architects,
Inc.


Honor Award
Donald Singer, AIA


Sear Ridge Condomi- Gulfstream
niums
French Market Arcade Orlando

1976

Jefferson Residence Palm City
Jacksonville Jewish Jacksonville
Center
Ocean Pines Yacht Club Ocean City

Rio Mar Rio
Grande, PR
Rayburn Swim & Tennis Sam Rayburn,
Club TX


Community Center Lauderhill
Vacation House West Coast
Borroto Residence Key Biscayne
Greenhouse Restaurant Siesta Key


Apogee Townhouses Coconut Grove


Arbor Office Center Clearwater

The Loading Dock Tampa
Restaurant
Valencia Community Col- Orlando
lege
Office Remodeling Miami

Siesta Key Chapel Siesta Key

Hideaway Mandarin
Miami Police Station Miami


Dunehouses Atlantic Beach
Cypress Place Office
Complex Ft. Lauderdale
Kearsarge Woods Resort N. Conway, NH
Condominium


1975

Hilltop Residence Central Florida
Oceanfront Condominium Ocean
City, MY
West Residence Sarasota

Dake Residence Jacksonville
Renovation of Douglas Coral Gables
Center
Lee Residence Miami



Klein Residence Miami
Francis Bellamy Ele. Tampa
School

1974

Private Residence Boca Raton
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981








Merit Award
Freedman/Clements/Rumpel, AIA
Freedman/Clements/Rumpel, AIA

Robert C. Broward, AIA

Honorable Mention
Donald Singer, AIA
Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candella


Ted Pappas, AIA


Honor Award
Herbert H. Johnson & Assoc., AIA
William Morgan, FAIA

Merit Award
Freedman/Clements/Rumpel, AIA

William Morgan, FAIA
Robert Whitton, AIA

Robert Wielage & John McKenna


Carl Abbott/Zoller Abbott
Honorable Mention
Charles Harrison Pawley, AIA

Hal T. Reid, AIA
George F. Reed, AIA


Honor Award
McCoy/Severud/Knight/Boerema,
AIA

Merit Award
Edward J. Seibert, AIA

William Morgan, FAIA

Donald Singer, AIA
Charles Harrison Pawley, AIA


Honorable Mention
Abraben/John/Perkins/Will

Bouterse/Borrelli/Albaisa, AIA





Honor Award
Jacobson/Currie, AIA

Robert Whitton, AIA

Merit Award
William Morgan, FAIA
Reynolds, Smith & Hills, AIA


Honorable Mention
Freedman/Clements/Rumpel, AIA



Antoniadis Assoc., AIA
Borrott & Lee, AIA




Honor Award
Frank Folsom Smith, AIA
Drake/Patillo & Assoc AIA


Sawgrass Golf Villas
St. Mary's Episcopal
Church Renovation
Sawgrass Racquet Club


Medical Plaza
Miami-Dade Community
College Downtown
Campus
Katz Residence

1973

First Federal Building
Morgan Residence


Florida Christian Home
Apts.
Professional Offices
Engle Residence

Hillsborough Community
College/Dale Mabry
Campus
Weld Beach House

Walter Goodman Resi-
dence
Barnett Bank of Ocala
Gibbs Residence

1972

The Stanley Switlik Ele.
School


John D. MacDonald Resi-
dence
Oceanfront Residence

Jacaranda Country Club
Lemon Tree Village Con-
dominiums


Broward Community Col-
lege, North Campus
Isabella Ambrosey
Berczeli Residence


Southeast Palm Beach
Branch Office Complex
Firestone Residence


Florida State Museum
Terminal Complex-Tampa
International Airport


Eugenia Coleman Memo-
rial Addition to River Gar-
den Hebrew Home for
Aged
Antoniadis Residence
Urban Renewal Project I


Jacksonville
Jacksonville

Jacksonville


Plantation
Miami


Jacksonville



Sarasota
Atlantic Beach


Jacksonville

Jacksonville
Boxborough,
Mass.
Tampa


Sarasota

Miami

Ocala
Key Biscayne



Marathon



Sarasota

Northeast
Florida
Plantation
Coconut Grove



Coconut Creek

Miami


Delray Beach

Dade County


Gainesville
Tampa



Jacksonville



Coconut Grove
Miami


1970


Sandy Cove
Church of Our Savior/
Episcopal


Sarasota
Mandarin


Merit Award
William Cox & Charles Harrison
Pawley, AIA
William Morgan, FAIA


Honorable Mention
William Cox & Charles Harrison
Pawley, AIA
Fisher, Broward, Shephard, AIA



Honor Award
George Reed, AIA

Freedman/Clements/Rumpel, AIA
Ferendino/Grafton/Pancoast, AIA
Master Plan Consultants

Merit Award
D. E. Holmes, AIA
Abraben/Bennett/John Assoc.


Honorable Mention
Robert Bradford Browne, AIA



Honor Award
Lemon & Megginson, AIA

McLane, Ranon, Mclntosh & Ber-
nardo

Barrett/Daffin/Coloney, AIA

Milton C. Harry & Assoc.


Merit Award
West/Conyers, AIA
Russell/Melton Assoc, AIA
William Morgan, FAIA

Greenleaf/Telesca, AIA

Robert Bradford Browne, AIA


Boca Raton West Golf
Clubhouse
Jacksonville Children's
Museum


Charles Harrison Pawley
Residence
St. Peter's Church/Epis-
copal

1969

Arthur Rudolph Resi-
dence
Florida Junior College
North Campus



D. E Holmes Residence
Sands Harbor Inn Con-
dominium


William Johnson Resi
dence

1968

Imperial Estates
Elementary School
Headquarters, West
Coast Chapter Assoc.
Gen. Contractors Assoc.
Killearn Golf & Country
Club
Sebastian Trovato Resi-
dence


Sarasota City Hall
Lynndale Homes
Place-by-the-Sea Apart-
ments
Miami Lakes Sr. High
School
George A. Smathers
Plaza


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Boca Raton

Jacksonville



Miami

Jacksonville


Miami

Jacksonville




Tampa
Pompano

Beach


Juno Beach


Titusville

Tampa


Tallahassee

Miami



Sarasota
Dade County
Atlantic Beach

Hialeah

Miami






FA/AIA Award Winner -
Award of Honor For Design, 1980

Hilario Candela


"Better spaces, more satisfying
architectural designs-these tend
to bring out qualities of excellence
in the people who experience
them." Hilario F. Candela, AIA.
It is this type of thinking that
epitomizes the work of Hilario
Candela. He has very strong feel-
ings about what makes good archi-
tecture and his many years of high
quality and consistently good de-
sign made him the 1980 recipient
of the FA/AIA Award of Honor for
Design.
Hilario Candela received his
architectural training at Georgia
Institute of Technology. He joined
Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela
in 1960 and became Senior Vice
President in 1974.
Through the years, a number
of Candela's projects have been
award winners. Some of his most
notable projects have been the
Mailman Center for Child Develop-
ment, Miami-Dade Community
College (4 campuses), Florida Pow-
er and Light Headquarters and the
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute. Can-
dela has been responsible for prog-
ramming, master-planning and de-
signing many large institutional,
commercial, educational and indus-
trial projects and he has served as a
consultant to educational facilities
laboratories and the American
Association of Junior Colleges.
Speaking of architects in gener-
al and himself in particular, Cande-
la says that society confers a great
responsibility on those men and
women who determine the shape
of our cities.
"An architect has two principal
tasks to perform," he says. "He has
to solve the problem at hand (and
do it well), but he also has to dem-
onstrate an understanding of hu-
man emotions. He must be sensi-
tive to them, anticipate and guide
them."
36


"It is the responsibility of those
in our profession to be broad in
their thinking, alert to the com-
munity and very conscious of
what's taking place in the world.
An architect must be a citizen of
the world."
Commenting on the develop-
ment of architectural design in
Florida, Candela talks in terms of
making buildings "friendly" and
"democratic." Openness and spaces
that flow naturally are easier to
achieve in a warm climate, though
certainly possible in other locations
as well.
"Good architecture should
allow the user to understand im-
mediately what a space is about.
You should feel you are approach-
ing a structure the way you should,


understand the way its space un-
folds and how to reach your des-
tination.
"A good architect can do this
well and still hold your attention,"
Candela says.
He emphasizes the need for
architects to train and retrain
themselves continuously, to stay
current with the newest devel-
opments in the profession and to be
especially aware of the way archi-
tects and other professionals deal
with a variety of problems.
Again, he comes back to the
concept of the architect's respon-
sibility to society: "We have a great
opportunity to shape not just
spaces but people's lives by our
ideas," he says. "An architect is a
man of ideas."


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






FA/AIA HONORS AND AWARDS


1980


Anthony L.
Pullara:


Award of
Honor
For Design:

Craftsman of
the Year:

Public
Communica-
tion:

Photography
Award:

Gold
Medal:

1979
Anthony L.
Pullara:




Award of
Honor
For Design:

Award of
Merit:

President's
Award:


Architect
Community
Service
Award:

Craftsman of
the Year:


State Member:
Ellis Bullock, Jr., AIA
Pensacola
Chapter:
Florida South


Hilario F. Candela, AIA
Coral Gables

Robert E. Ray
Jacksonville


Charles Benbow
St. Petersburg Times

Steven Brooke
Coral Gables

Robert M. Little, FAIA
Coral Gables



State Member:
Carl Gerken, AIA
Chapter:
Daytona Beach



Robert Browne, FAIA
Coconut Grove

Malcolm Johnson
Tallahassee

Senator Edgar M. Dunn,
Jr.
Daytona Beach



Jan Abell, AIA
Tampa

James W. Browning
Tampa


Public
Communication
Award: Jesse E. Bowden, Editor
Pensacola

1978


Anthony L.
Pullara:


Gold Medal:

Award of
Honor:

Award of
Merit:

President's
Award:

Architect
Community
Service
Award:

Craftsman
Award:

Public
Communica-
tion:

Students
Bronze
Medal:


1977

Anthony L.
Pullara:


State Member:
Don Alford, AIA
Chapter:
Jacksonville

Frank Mudano, FAIA
Clearwater

William Morgan, FAIA
Jacksonville

Harris Mullen
Tampa

Herschel Shepard, FAIA
Jacksonville



William Bigoney, FAIA
Ft. Lauderdale

Frank Pedroni
Jacksonville


Charles Benbow
St. Petersburg Times


Lewis J. Bellamy
Gainesville
Constance J. Kamer
Miami


Award of
Merit: Dr. Lawrence Tanzi
Orlando
President's
Award: J. Michael Huey,
Tallahassee
Craftsman-
ship Award: Charles Wade, Foreman
Tampa
Photography
Award: Kurt Waldmann
Miami

1976

Anthony L.
Pullara: State Member:
Frank R. Mudano, FAIA
Chapter:
Florida Central

Award of
Honor: Guy Chandler Fulton (In
Memoriam)
Award of
Merit: Robert E. Hoestetler,
Clearwater
President's
Award: Arnold F. Butt, AIA
PPG Industries
J. Velma Lamb
Wood
Award: Frank Folsom Smith, AIA
James B. Holliday, AIA
Sarasota
Craftsman of
the Year: Early A. White,
Construction
Superintendent
Gainesville


1975


Anthony L.
Pullara:


State Member:
Glenn A. Buff, AIA
Chapter:
South Miami


State Member:
Howard Bochiardy, FAIA,
Orlando
Chapter:
Florida Central


Gold Medal: Hilliard T. Smith, FAIA
Lake Worth


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981





Award of
Merit:



President's
Award:
Architect
Community


Award of
Merit:

Architect
Community
Service:

Craftsman of
the Year:


James L. Larkin, AIA
Tallahassee


Donald S. Williams, AIA
Clearwater

Stanford Moree & Al
Lino, Carpenters
West Palm Beach
Guy Travaglia & Thomas
Cooper, Plasterers
Tampa


1972

Anthony L.
Pullara:


Award of
Merit:

Architect
Community
Service:


Craftsman of
the Year:


Craftsman-
ship Award:


Marshall S. Cleaver,
WLCY-TV, St. Petersburg
Sam Gowen, U F
Libraries, Gainesville

Otis E. Dunan, Miami


Service: Bill G. Eppes, AIA,
Gainesville
Wood
Award: Robert C. Broward, AIA
Jacksonville
John Albert Weller, AIA
Miami

1974

Anthony L.
Pullara: Chapter:
Florida Central

Architect
Community
Service: John E. Stefany, FAIA
Tampa
Wood
Award: Barret/Daffin/Figg,
Tallahassee
Craftsman of
the Year: Robert Green, Concrete
Formwork
Boca Raton

1973

Anthony L.
Pullara: State Member:
Nils M. Schweizer, FAIA
Chapter:
Florida North Central

Gold Medal: Marian I. Manley, FAIA


Anthony L.
Pullara:


State Member:
Howarth L. "Hap" Lewis,
Jr., AIA
Chapter:
Florida South


Gold Medal: Robert H. Levison, FAIA


Architect
Community
Service:

Award of
Merit:

Wood
Award:

Craftsman of
the Year:


1970


Anthony L.
Pullara:


Roy Simon, AIA, Delray
Beach

W. J. Bowen, President,
Florida Gas Co.

Alfred Browning Parker,
FAIA

Herman Maleika, Mason
Jacksonville



State Member:
James E. Garland, AIA
Chapter:
Palm Beach


Gold Medal Francis R. Walton, FAIA


Award of
Honor:
Architect
Community
Service:


Nils M. Schweizer, FAIA


Ellis W. Bullock, Jr., AIA


State Member:
Robert Boerema, AIA
Chapter:
Florida Central


Carl E. B. McKenry, AIA
Univ. of Miami


William K. Jackson, AIA
Jacksonville
Thurston Hatcher, Miami

John Pendarikis, Artisan
Wood Crafters
West Palm Beach

E. L. Thompson & Son,
Inc.
Jacksonville


Craftsman of
the Year:


Craftsman-
ship Award:


Wood
Award:

Photography
Award:
Special
Citation:


1969


Anthony L.
Pullara:



Craftsman of
the Year:


Craftsman-
ship Award:


Architect
Community
Service:


State Member:
Myrl J. Hanes
Chapter:
Palm Beach

Chuck Dodson, Mosaic
Sculptor
Miami

John Dec/General
Contractor
Ft. Lauderdale


Robert E. Hansen, FAIA


1968


Anthony L.
Pullara:


State Member:
Hilliard T. Smith
Chapter:
Palm Beach


Gold Medal: Archie G. Parrish, FAIA


Craftsman of
the Year:


Award of
Merit:

Architect
Community
Service:


Robert Adjemian, Atlas
Welding
Holly Hill

Philip Pitts, Tallahassee
City Planner


Earl Starnes, FAIA


1967


Anthony L.
Pullara:


State Member:
Thomas H. Daniels, AIA
Chapter:
Florida South


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Donald Garber,
Stonemason
Altamonte Springs

Hedrick-Brown Const.,
Col, Inc.
Palm Beach

George F. Reed, FAIA


Kurt Waldman

F. Blair Reeves, FAIA


1971






Craftsman of
the Year:


Craftsman-
ship Award:


Gold Medal:
Award of
Merit:
Award of
Honor:
Architect
Community
Service
Award:

Wood
Award:


1966

Craftsman of
the Year:


Willard C. Hundall,
Mason
West Palm Beach


1965
Anthony L.
Pullara:


John Dec, General
Contractor
Ft. Lauderdale
H. Samuel Kruse, FAIA


Robert Graham


Alfred Browning, FAIA



Richard E. Pryor, AIA
George F. Reed, FAIA

William Morgan, FAIA
Jacksonville


John J. Powers, Plasterer
Tampa


Craftsman of
the Year:


Awards of the
American Institute of Architects


Florida Central Chapter
Member
James Jennewein, AIA
State Member:
Ivan Smith, FAIA, Jack-
sonville
Chapter:
Florida Gulf Coast

Albert Lang, Metalworker
Orlando


1964


Anthony L.
Pullara:


Gold Medal:
Craftsman of
the Year:


Florida Central Chapter
Member:
Jack McCandless, AIA
State Member:
Barnard W. Hartman, Jr.,
FNW
Chapter:
Jacksonville
Mellen C. Greeley, FAIA


1974
Honor
Award:





1955
Merit
Award:




1949
Merit
Award:


William Morgan
Residence
Atlantic Beach, Florida
William Morgan, FAIA
Architect


Bandstand and Park
Pavilion
St. Petersburg, Florida
William B. Harvard, AIA
Architect


Howard Baxter
Residence
Miami, Florida
Robert M. Little, FAIA
and
William G. Crawford, AIA
Architects


Larry Abbate,
Stonemason
Broward County


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 19.81






FELLOWS
FLORIDA/CARIBBEAN REGION


Jesus Eduardo Amaral, FAIA
578 Maximo Gomez Street
Hato Rey, PR 00918
Turpin C. Bannister, FAIA
229 Southwest 42 Street
Gainesville, FL 32601
William F. Bigoney, FAIA
519 N. E. Third Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
Howard B. Bochiardy, FAIA
Post Office Box 8006
Orlando, FL 32806
Robert B. Browne, FAIA
2865 Day Avenue
Coconut Grove, FL 33133
Franklin S. Bunch, FAIA
1320 Coast Line Building
Jacksonville, FL 32202
Jorge Del Rio, FAIA
301 Sorbonna St.
San Juan, PR
Horacio Diaz, FAIA
Post Office Box 1211
Hato Rey, PR 00919
Carl Feiss, FAIA
3716 Southwest Third Place
Gainesville, FL 32607
Andrew J. Ferendino, FAIA
800 Douglas Entrance
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Miguel Ferrer, FAIA
Box 9656
Santurce, PR 00908
G. Clinton Gamble, FAIA
1628 North Federal Highway
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Mellen C. Greeley, FAIA
6457 Pottsburg Drive
Jacksonville, FL 32211
Mark G. Hampton, FAIA
3900 Loquat
Coconut Grove, FL 33133
Robert E. Hansen, FAIA
311 Southeast 16 Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
Thurston Hatcher, FAIA
7900 Red Road
South Miami, FL 33143
Arthur H. Hoag, Jr., FAIA
Suite 110
6220 S. Orange Blossom Trail
Orlando, FL 32809
Mark T. Jaroszewicz, FAIA, Dean
GPB 331, College of Architecture
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL 32611


Peter Jefferson, FAIA
407 Atlanta Avenue
Stuart, Florida 33494
Charles E. King, FAIA
Post Office Box 506
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082
Sol King, FAIA
2860 South County Road, #308
Palm Beach, Florida 33480
Henry Klumb, FAIA
G P O Box 3884
San Juan, PR 00936
H. Samuel Kruse, FAIA
1600 NW LeJeune Road
Miami, Florida 33126
Samuel M. Kurtz, FAIA
3849 Northeast 169 Street
North Miami Beach, FL 33160
Robert H. Levison, FAIA
1189 NE Cleveland Street
Clearwater, FL 33515
Robert M. Little, FAIA
18131 SW 98 Court
Miami, FL 33157
Charles H. MacMahon, Jr., FAIA
Post Office Box 1630
Deland, FL 32720
Marion I. Manley, FAIA
4060 Battersea Road
Miami, Florida 33133
Thomas S. Marvel, FAIA
Eight Mexico Street
Hato Rey, PR 00917
E. H. McDowell, FAIA
Post Office Box 3958
St. Thomas, VI 00801
William N. Morgan, FAIA
220 East Forsyth Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202
Samuel Z. Moskowitz, FAIA
24 Maui Circle
Naples, Florida 33940
Frank R. Mudano, FAIA
1189 NE Cleveland Street
Clearwater, FL 33515
Lester C. Pancoast, FAIA
3370 Mary Street
Miami, Florida 33133
Archie G. Parish, FAIA
112 Rutland Building
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Alfred B. Parker, FAIA
2937 SW 27 Avenue
Miami, Florida 33133
George F. Reed, FAIA
3050 Bird Avenue
Miami, Florida 33133


William Vernon Reed, FAIA
3537 Mineola Drive
Sarasota, Florida 33577
F. Blair Reeves, FAIA
University of Florida
College of Architecture & Fine Arts
Gainesville, Florida 32611
Peter L. Rumpel, FAIA
45 West Bay Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202
T. Trip Russell, FAIA
1800 Coral Way, Suite 204
Miami, Florida 33145
Carlos R. Sanz, FAIA
Post Office Box 10116
Santurce, PR 00907
Nils M. Schweizer, FAIA
Post Office Box 1471
Orlando, Florida 32802
Herschel E. Shepard, Jr., FAIA
2111 Corporate Square Boulevard
Jacksonville, Florida 32216
Hilliard T. Smith, Jr., FAIA
1123 Crestwood Boulevard
Lake Worth, Florida 33460
Ivan H. Smith, FAIA
10460 Sylvan Lane, West
Jacksonville, Florida 32217
Wahl J. Snyder II, FAIA
1177 NE 79 Street
Miami, Florida 33138
Earl M. Starnes, FAIA
431 GPB
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL 32611
John E. Stefany, FAIA
102 W. Whiting Street, Suite 500
Tampa, Florida 33602
John Stetson, FAIA
249 Peruvian Avenue
Palm Beach, FL 33480
Osvaldo L. Toro, FAIA
Box 9656
Santurce, PR 00908
H. Leslie Walker, FAIA
5200 W. Kennedy Blvd., #250
Tampa, Florida 33609
Francis R. Walton, FAIA
Post Office Box 7555
Daytona Beach, FL 32016
Donald S. Williams, FAIA
1445 Court Street
Clearwater, Florida 33516
Marion S. Wyeth, FAIA
Post Office Box 2436
Palm Beach, Florida 33480

FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


















IDEA MOMMuuanM MI HNOMAMIuA ViWM-V7rIVRM4WSDU I&OI"
ru fanr~u ma lsmm.$"K~V~o~ IIM

T1ONV"AM VflAM.8 SZ~flTh J AC
OfUU. msrri~acEI1W Q1Tr~nrDID53.VT
ISU AU
NM 3=C q rt- 'MAW "














r I-Isr ~~
W aN ACUW Fr'


*~Z m r ~ lL/-"P~~r C W!C.,W AEA. U g b~r





Arg~~~~~iey~ B ~~I\ '1IBa$~~BBl






r ,~J~rl~pp~i~ ~ o ~ a ~ ~ r / /c l u j o wxl






FLORIDA STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE


six years as Chairman of the City of
Marianna Planning and Zoning Com-
mission and he has been a member of
the Florida State Board of Architecture
since 1979.


Associates in Orange Park, Florida. Mr.
Schaefer has served as past-Chairman
of the Clay County Zoning and Building
Code Board of Adjustments and he is
past-Chairman of the State Board of Ar-
chitecture.

PUBLIC MEMBERS


Herbert Coons, Jr., AIA
Executive Secretary
Herb Coons, AIA, began practicing ar-
chitecture in Jacksonville, Florida in
1956. A former president of the State
Board of Architecture, he has served as
its Executive Secretary since 1971.
Coons is a member of the Governor's
Committee on Energy Conservation and
the American Institute of Architect's
Committee on Education. He is also an
Adjunct Faculty Member of the Univer-
sity of Florida's Department of Architec-
ture.


Bob Burke, Jr.,
Chairman
Bob Burke is president of Lewis and
Burke Associates, Inc. of Winter Park,
Florida. Burke has served as a board
member of the Mid-Florida Chapter of the
AIA as well as serving on the Winter Park
Planning and Zoning Commission.


Paul A. Donofro, AIA
Vice-Chairman
Paul Donofro, AIA, practiced architec-
ture in the Sarasota-Bradenton area be-
fore establishing his present office in
Marianna, Florida in 1970. He served for


Norman M. Glller, AIA
Norman Giller, AIA, is a principal in the
firm of Norman M. Giller and Associates
in Miami Beach, Florida. Giller is
Vice-Chairman of the State Board of Ar-
chitecture and an Adjunct Professor at
the University of Miami, School of Archi-
tecture. Giller is the recipient of numer-
ous architectural design awards and he
is the author of An Adventure in Archi-
tecture.


H. Dean Rowe, AIA
Dean Rowe, AIA, is Chairman of the
Board of Directors of Rowe Holmes
Associates Architects, Inc. in Tampa,
Florida. Rowe is a member of the Coun-
cil of Educational Facilities Planners. He
is the recipient of the 1977 Medal of
Honor which was presented to him by
the Florida Central Chapter of the AIA
for consistent design excellence.


Estelle Galbreath
Estelle Galbreath is a native of Mary-
land. She moved to Jacksonville, Flor-
ida in 1953, where she now resides.
Mrs. Galbreath's background is in
advertising and public relations where
she gained experience working with an
ad agency, a local television station and
as editor of a newspaper for a national
grocery organization.


Miguel Gonzalez-Pando*
A native of Havana, Cuba, Gonzales-
Pando has been a faculty member at
Florida International University since
1973. He established and presently
directs Florida International's Center for
Latino Education. He is also founder
and former vice-chairman of S.A.L.A.D.,
Spanish Association League Against
Discrimination.
*The one year term of office of Gon-
zalez-Pando expired December 31,
1980. At time of publication, the Gover-
nor had not appointed a replacement.


Jeffrey E. Schaefer, AIA
Jeffrey Schaefer, AIA, is a principal in
the firm of Garlington, Schaefer and


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







STATE AGENCY DIRECTORY


GOVERNOR AND CABINET
GOVERNOR D. ROBERT "BOB"
GRAHAM
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-4441
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
WAYNE MIXSON
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-4441
TREASURER AND INSURANCE
COMMISSIONER
Bill Gunter
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-3440
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Jim Smith
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-4444

COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION
Ralph D. Turlington
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-1785
SECRETARY OF STATE
George Firestone
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-3680
COMPTROLLER
Gerald A. "Jerry" Lewis
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-0370
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
Doyle Conner
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-3022

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
Robert T. Mann, Chairman
Fletcher Building
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-7001


COMMISSIONERS
Joseph P. Cresse
Gerald L. Gunter
John R. Marks. III
Katie Nichols
STATE ENERGY OFFICE
Lex Hester, Director
904/488-6764


904/488-2986
904/488-5573
904/488-6943
904/488-2181


ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Ron Villela, Director
904/488-3050
DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS
REGULATION
Dick Burroughs, Secretary
904/488-7114
Land Sales and Condominiums
James S. Roth, Director
904/488-0712
Hotels and Restaurants
Anthony Ninos, Director
904/488-1133
CITRUS COMMISSION
Arland Junper, Chairman
904/622-3212
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Sidney H. Levin, Secretary
904/488-3104
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY
AFFAIRS
Joan Heggen, Secretary
904/488-8466
DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL LAW
ENFORCEMENT
James W. York, Acting Commissioner
904/488-8771
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL
REGULATION
904/488-4807

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Public Schools
Director Carey Ferrell
523 Knott Building
904/488-2601
Community Colleges
Director Dr. Lee G. Henderson
310 Collins Building
904/488-1721
Vocational Education
Director Joe D. Mills
330 Collins Building
904/488-8961
Universities
Board of Regents
Chancellor Dr. E. T. York
210 Collins Building
904/488-4234
Planning and Budgeting
Forrest Kelly
Director of Capitol Programs
904/488-5251
GAME & FRESH WATER FISH COM-
MISSION
Director Robert M. Brantley
904/488-2975


DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SER-
VICES
Executive Director Thomas R. Brown
904/488-2886
Administration
Director George V. Tillman
616 Larson Building
904/488-0968
Bond Finance
Director William (Bill) Sweeney
453 Larson Building
904/488-4782
Building Construction & Property
Management
Director Albert E. Bass
507-A Larson Building
Wayne Betts Asst. Division Director
904/488-2074
Communications
Director Donald Allen
651 Larson Building
904/488-3595
Electronic Data Processing
Director J. Robert Ippolito
114 Bloxham Building
904/488-4573
Motor Pool
Director Robert F. Stanton
G-47 Larson Building
904/488-4099
Purchasing
Director John J. Hittinger
515 Larson Building
904/488-1194
Surplus Property
Director R.C. Covington
470 Larson Building
904/488-3524
Security
Director Nathan Sharron
The Capitol, Room 213
904/488-2700
HEALTH & REHABILITATIVE SERVICE
Secretary David H. Pingree
904/488-7721
Paul Reilly Medical Facilities Architect
Supervisor
904/488-8673
HIGHWAY SAFETY & MOTOR VEHI-
CLES
Executive Director Chester Blakemore
904/488-6438
LABOR & EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
Secretary Wallace E. Orr
904/488-4398
NATURAL RESOURCES
Executive Director Elton J.
Gissendanner
904/488-1555
OFFENDER REHABILITATION
Secretary Louie L. Wainwright
904/488-5021


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981





PROFESSIONAL &
OCCUPATIONAL REGULATION
Secretary Nancy Kelly Wittenberg
904/488-6602
REVENUE
Executive Director Randy Miller
904/488-5050
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Secretary
904/488-6721

SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
Chief Justice Arthur England.
Supreme Court Building
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/488-8761
Justice James Adkins, Jr. 904/488-8421
Justice James E.
Alderman 904/488-0357
Justice Joseph Boyd 904/488-0007
Justice Ben Overton 904/488-2029
Justice Alan C. Sundberg 904/488-0208

1980 FLORIDA LEGISLATURE
SENATE
District Senator
1 W.D. Childers (D) (PRESIDENT)
5901 Memphis Avenue
Pensacola 32506
2 Tom Tobiassen(R)
P.O. Box 2356
Pensacola 32503
3 Dempsey Barron (D)
2311 Magnolia Drive
Panama City 32401
4 Pat Thomas (D)
332 Senate Office Building
Tallahassee 32301
5 Sherill Skinner (D)
1815 S. Division Street
Lake City 32055
6 George Kirkpatrick (D)
1522 N.W. 31 Street
Gainesville 32601
7 Dan Jenkins (D)
8803 Waterfront Terrace
Jacksonville 32207
8 Joe Carlucci (D)
3733 University Blvd. W., Suite 117
Jacksonville 32217
9 Mattox Hair (D)
5357 Oak Bay Drive, N.
Jacksonville 32211
10 Edgar Dunn (D)
P.O. Drawer 2600
Daytona Beach 32015
11 Richard Langley (R)
700 Almond Street
Clermont 32711


44


12 Curtis Peterson (D)
P.O. Box 180
Eaton Park 33840
13 Alan Trask (D)
1411 Meadow Drive
Winter Haven 33080
14 George Stuart (D)
P.O. Box 1188
Orlando 32802
15 Toni Jennings (R)
1030 Wilfred Drive
Orlando 32803
16 Clarke Maxwell (R)
P.O. Drawer 1539
Melbourne 32901
17 John Vogt (D)
60 Country Club Road
Cocoa Beach 32931
18 John Ware (R)
55 Fifth Street, South
St. Petersburg 33701
19 Gerald Rehm (R)
2228 Webb Avenue
Dunedin 33528
20 Mary Grizzle (R)
2601 Jewel Road, Suite C
Belleaire Bluffs 33570
21 David McClain (R)
121 S. Manhattan
Tampa 33609
22 Malcomn Beard
P.O. Box 16516
Temple Terrace 33687
23 Pat Frank (D)
574 W. Davis
Tampa 33606
24 Patrick Neal (D)
P.O. Box 89
Bradenton 33506
25 Warren Henderson (R)
2002 Ringling Boulevard
Sarasota 33577
26 Henry Johnston (D)
P.O. Drawer M
West Palm Beach 33402
27 Tom Lewis (R)
721 US Highway #1
North Palm Beach 33408
28 Don Childers (D)
2700 Forest Hill Boulevard
West Palm Beach 33406
29 Bill Stevens (D)
6950 NW 87th Avenue
Parkland 33067
30 Van Poole (R)
Suite 417, Bayview Building
1040 Bayview Drive
Ft. Lauderdale 33304


31 Jim Scott (R)
1732 NE 35 Street
Ft. Lauderdale 33334
32 Kenneth Jenne (D)
2620 Hollywood Boulevard
Hollywood 33020
33 John Hill (D)
19506 East Lake Drive
Miami 33015
34 Sherman Winn (D)
111 NW 183 Street Suite 104
Miami 33169
35 Jack Gordon (D)
48 Palm Island
Miami Beach 33139
36 Paul Steinberg (D)
505 Lincoln Road
Miami Beach 33139
37 Gwen Margolis (D)
1451 NE 162 Street
North Miami Beach 33132
38 Robert McKnight (D)
1440 Brickell Avenue
Miami 33131
39 Richard Renick (D)
8001 SW 135 Street
Miami 33156
40 Dick Anderson (D)
7855 SW 104th Street, Suite 240
Miami 33156


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
District Representative
1 Grover C. Robinson, III (D)
2400 Connell Drive
Pensacola 32503
2 Tom Patterson (D)
3875 Durango Drive
Pensacola 32504
3 Clyde H. (Jack) Hagler (D)
4265 Lavallet Circle
Pensacola 32504
4 Bolley "Bo" Johnson (D)
Redfish Point Road
Gulf Breeze 32561
5 Kenneth E. Boles (D)
P.O. Box 622
Ft. Walton Beach 32549
6 James G. Ward (D)
350 N. Eglin Parkway
Ft. Walton Beach 32548
7 Sam Mitchell (D)
Box 306
Vernon 32462
8 Ron Johnson (D)
6303 Wallace Road
Panama City 32405

FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







9 Leonard J. Hall (D)
6303 Wallace Road
Panama City 32401
10 James Harold Thompson (D)
211 East Jefferson Street
Quincy 32351
11 Don C. Price (D)
805 Middlebrooks Circle
Tallahassee 32312
12 Herbert F. (Herb) Morgan (D)
1904 Sageway Drive
Tallahassee 32303
13 Wayne Hollingsworth (D)
Route 7, Box 120
Lake City 32055
14 Gene Hodges (D)
First and C
Cedar Key 32625
15 George Crady (D)
Route 1, Box 450-A
Yulee 32097
16 Arnett E. Girardeau (D)
26 East 6th Street
Jacksonville 32206
17 John Thomas (D)
5827 Martin Luther King Drive
Jacksonville 32219
18 John W. Lewis (D)
3500 University Blvd. N #2634
Jacksonville 32211
19 Andrew E. (Andy) Johnson (D)
611 Appian Way
Jacksonville 32208
20 Carl Ogden (D)
21 West Church Street
Jacksonville 32202
21 Tommy Hazouri (D)
10327 Big Feather Trail
Jacksonville 32217
22 Steve Pajcic (D)
2800 Independent Square
Jacksonville 32202
23 Fred Tygart (R)
135 West Bay Street
Jacksonville 32202
24 William G. (Bill) Bankhead (R)
1706 Belmont Avenue
Jacksonville 32207
25 Frank Williams (D)
P.O. Drawer D., Crystal Lake
Starke 32091
26 Sidney Martin (D)
501 NW 5 Avenue
Hawthorne 32640
27 Jon Mills (D)
6117 SW 11th Place
Gainesville 32601

FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


28 Hamilton D. Upchurch (D)
Route 1, Box 379
Elkton 32033
29 Tom Brown (D)
3709 Jackson Street
Port Orange 32019
30 Samuel P. Bell, III (D)
444 Seabreeze Blvd., Suite 900
Daytona Beach 32018
31 T. K. Wetherell (D)
5006 Riverside Drive
Allandale 32025
32 Christian (Chris) Meffert (D)
943 SE Fort King Street
Ocala 32670
33 Bob Hattaway (D)
618 Red Sail Lane
Altamonte Springs 32701
34 Bobby Brantley (R)
1351 Markham Woods Road
Longwood 32750
35 Everett A. Kelly (D)
111 Sinclair Avenue
Tavares 32778
36 Charles R. "Chuck" Smith (D)
2240 Eastside Avenue
Brooksville 33512
37 Ron Richmond (R)
1604 U.S. Highway 19 N.
New Port Rickey 33552
38 Bruce McEwan (R)
236 S. Lucerne Circle
Orlando 32801
39 Daniel Webster (R)
6828 West Livingston
Orlando 32811
40 Richard Crotty (R)
5959 Village Circle Street
Orlando 32807
41 Fran Carlton (D)
1250 Henry Balch Drive
Orlando 32810
42 Tom Drage, Jr. (R)
120 S. Orange Avenue
Orlando 32801
43 Dick J. Batchelor (D)
1104 E. Robinson Street
Orlando 32801
44 Jason Steele (R)
P.O. Box 3714
Indialantic 32903
45 W. W. "Bud" Gardner (D)
2712 Nottingham Court
Titusville 32780
46 Marilyn B. Evans (R)
321 Lynn Avenue
Melbourne 32935


47 Tim Deratany (R)
1300 Pinetree Drive
Indian Harbour Beach 32937
48 R. Dale Patchett (R)
2116 28th Avenue
Vero Beach 32960
49 Bob Crawford (D)
505 Avenue A, NW, Suite 307
Winter Haven 33880
50 Beverly B. Burnsed (D)
511 Woodward Street
Lakeland 33803
51 Gene Ready (D)
4728 Luce Road .
Lakeland 33803
52 C. Fred Jones (D)
504 Arneson Avenue
Auburndale 33823
53 Peter M. Dunbar (R)
1968 Bayshore Boulevard
Dunedin 33528
54 S. Curtis "Curt" Kiser (R)
535 S. Ft. Harrison
Clearwater 33516
55 Jim Smith (R)
1958 Los Lomas Drive
Clearwater 33515
56 Betty Easley (R)
801 Camellia Drive
Largo 33540
57 Dennis L. Jones (R)
5500 Ninth Street N.
St. Petersburg 33703
58 George F. Hieber, II (R)
1139 Cordova Blvd. NE.
St. Petersburg 33704
59 Bob Melby (R)
319 57th Avenue S.
St. Petersburg 33705
60 T. M. "Tom" Woodruff (R)
3800 Central Avenue
St. Petersburg 33711
61 Dorothy Eaton Sample (R)
3110 First Avenue N.
St. Petersburg 33713
62 Carl CarpenterJr (D)
P.O. Box CCC
Plant City 33566
63 S. L. (Spud) Clements (D)
314 Terrace Drive
Brandon 33511
64 John Grant (R)
1411 N. Westshore Boulevard,
Suite 100
Tampa 33607
65 "Trooper Jim" Jim Foster (D)
P.O. Box 1276
Odessa 33556






66 H. Lee Moffitt (D)
403 Barbara Lane
Tampa 33609
67 Elvin L. Martinez
4602 N. Armenia Avenue
Tampa 33607
68 Richard S. Hodes (D)
238 East Davis Boulevard, Suite H
Tampa 33606
69 George H. Sheldon (D)
1318 Swann Avenue
Tampa 33606
70 Helen Gordon Davis (D)
45 Adalia Avenue
Tampa 33606
71 Ralph H. Haben, Jr. (D) (Speaker)
821 Fourth Street
Palmetto 33561
72 Lawrence F. Shackelford (D)
6505-28th Avenue E.
Palmetto 33561
73 Thomas E. Danson, Jr. (R)
2501 S. Tamiami Trail
Sarasota 33579
74 Ted Ewing (R)
509 Everglades
Venice 33595
75 Fred H. Burrall (R)
206 NW Salem Avenue
Port Charlotte 33952
76 Charles (Chuck) Nergard (R)
405 Abeto Lane
Port St. Lucie 33452
77 William G. "Doc" Myers (R)
8563 SE Seagrape Lane
Hobe Sound 33455
78 Ray Liberti (D)
2300 Palm Beach Lakes Boulevard
#304
W. Palm Beach 33409

79 Eleanor Weinstock (D)
306 Comeau Boulding
W. Palm Beach 33401
80 Jim Watt (R)
8170 Swaps Way
Lake Park 33410
81 Reid Moore, Jr. (R)
343 Seabreeze Avenue
Palm Beach 33480
82 Bernard Kimmel (R)
375 Valley Forge Road
W. Palm Beach 33405
83 Frank S. Messersmith (R)
110 Detroit Street
Lake Worth 33460
84 Tom Bush (R)
321 SE 15th Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale 33301


85 Terry O'Malley (D)
8531 NW 54th Street
Lauderhill 33321
86 Linda Cox (D)
825 SE 6th Court
Ft. Lauderdale 33301
87 Robert M. Woodburn (R)
2830 E. Oakland Park Boulevard
Ft. Lauderdale 33306
88 Tom Gustafson (D)
514 SE 7th Street
Ft. Lauderdale 33301
89 Mary Ellen Hawkins (R)
739 Fifth Avenue N.
Naples 33940
90 Franklin B. (Frank) Mann (D)
1415 Sandra Drive
Ft. Myers 33901
91 Hugh Paul Nuckolls (R)
2701 Cleveland Avenue
Ft. Myers 33901
92 Tom McPherson (D)
5273 SW 106 Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale 33328
93 Harold Dyer (D)
3225 Harrison Street
Hollywood 33021
94 Fred Lippman (D)
4315 Buchanan Street
Hollywood 33021
95 Walter C. "Walt" Young (D)
1311 SW 68 Boulevard
Pembroke Pines 33023
96 Lawrence J. "Larry" Smith (D)
3511 N. 52nd Avenue
Hollywood 33021
97 David J. Lehman (D)
2450 Hollywood Boulevard
Hollywood 33020
98 Elaine Gordon Bloom (D)
11866 W. Dixie Highway
Miami 33161
99 Barry Kutun (D)
5002 North Bay Road
Miami Beach 33140
100 Virginia L. Rosen (D)
370 NE 146 Terrace
N. Miami 33161
101 Harold (Hal) W. Spaet (D)
3921 N. Meridian Avenue
Miami Beach 33140
102 Michael Friedman (D)
1175 Normandy Drive
Miami Beach 33141
103 Ronald (Ron) A. Silver (D)
2750 NE 187th Street
N. Miami Beach 33180


104 William "Ray" Hodges (D)
3930 West Sixth Avenue
Hialeah 33012
105 Joe Lang Kershaw (D)
2539 NW 46th Street
Miami 33142
106 Carrie P. Meek (D)
6830 NW 28th Avenue
Miami 33147
107 A. M. "Tony" Fontana (D)
14601 Candlewood Court
Miami Lakes 33014
108 Bob Reynolds (D)
7357 Fairway Drive
Miami Lakes 33014
109 Joe Gersten (D)
6767 SW 67th Street
S. Miami 33143
110 Roberta Fox (D)
4601 Ponce de Leon Boulevard,
#310
Coral Gables 33146
111 Tom Gallagher (R)
1794 Opechee Drive
Coconut Grove 33133
112 Lawrence H. "Larry" Plummer
(D)
1349 W. Flagler Street
Miami 33135
113 William E. "Bill" Sadowski (D)
5051 SW 85 Street
Miami 33143
114 John Plummer (R)
6531 SW 63 Avenue
Miami 33143
115 James K. "Jim" Brodie (R)
8865 SW 171 Street
Miami 33157
116 Dexter Lehtinen (D)
9855 S.W. 138 Street
Miami 33176
117 Scott McPherson (R)
2186 SW 122 Street
Miami 33175
118 Charlie Hall (D)
7800 SW 131 Avenue
Miami 33183
119 Larry Hawkins (D)
7940 SW 173rd Terrace
Miami 33157
120 Joe Allen (D)
813 Waddell Avenue
Key West 33040


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter. 1981







FLORIDA STATUTES OF
IMPORTANCE TO ARCHITECTS


Below is a quick index to certain sec-
tions and chapters of the Florida Stat-
utes of importance to architects:


Section 95.11 Statute of Limitations for
A/E's
This section describes the time limits
during which an architect may be sued
for errors or omissions.
Chapter 120 Administrative Procedure
Act
This act establishes the administrative
hearing procedure utilized by all state
agencies such as the Board of Archi-
tecture.
Section 287.055 CCNA
This section establishes the selection
and negotiation procedure for state and
local governments when employing ar-
chitects, engineers, landscape archi-
tects and land surveyors.


Chapter 455 Department of Profes-
sional Regulation
This chapter sets forth the general li-
censing and regulatory scheme for oc-
cupations and professions in Florida.
Chapter 481 Board of Architecture
This chapter sets forth the specific li-
censing and regulatory scheme for the
architectural profession in Florida.
Chapter 509 Public Lodging and Food
Service Establishments
This chapter establishes the licensing
and regulatory scheme for construction,
maintenance and operation of public
lodging and food service establish-
ments in Florida.
Chapter 607 Florida General Corpora-
tion Act
This act describes Florida's require-
ments for operation of a business as a
corporation.
Chapter 620 (Part III) Uniform Partner-
ship Act
This act describes Florida's require-
ments for operation of a business as a


partnership.
Chapter 621 Professional Service Cor-
poration Act
This act describes the procedure
whereby a professional or group of pro-
fessionals may operate as a "profes-
sional association" (P.A.).
Chapter 682 Florida Arbitration Code
This code allows arbitration of disputes
and establishes guidelines for arbitra-
tion proceedings in Florida.
Chapter 713 (Part I) Mechanics' Liens
This chapter sets forth Florida's mecha-
nics' lien law wherein parties who con-
tribute to the improvement of real prop-
erty may encumber the property to the
extent of the value of their services or of
the material provided by them.
Section 725.06 Limitation of Indemni-
fication in Construction Contracts
This section limits wholesale indemni-
fication of architects, engineers and
others in the construction industry and
requires modification of the standard
AIA documents.


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







PRACTICE ACT FOR ARCHITECTURE


PART I ARCHITECTURE
(ss. 481.201-481.233)


481.201 Purpose.
481.203 Definitions.
481.205 Board of Architecture.
481.207 Fees.
481.209 Examinations.
481.211 Experience.
481.213 Licensure.
481.215 Renewal of license.
481.217 Inactive status.
481.219 Certification of partnerships
and corporations.
481.221 Seals.
481.223 Prohibitions: penalties
481.225 Disciplinary proceedings.
481.227 Prosecution of criminal viola-
tions.
481.229 Exceptions; exemptions from
licensure.
481.231 Effect of ss. 481.201-481.233
locally.
481.233 Registrations remain in force.

1481.201 Purpose.-The Legis-
lature finds that improper design and
improper construction supervision by
architects of buildings primarily de-
signed for human habitation or use pre-
sent a significant threat to the public.
History.--ss. 1, 19, ch, 79-273.
'Note.--Section 19, ch: 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

481.203 Definitions.-As used in
this act:
(1) "Board" means the Board of Ar-
chitecture.
(2) "Department" means the Depart-
ment of Professional Regulation.
(3) "Registered architect" means a
person who is licensed under this act to
engage in the practice of architecture.
(4) "Certificate of registration" means
a license issued by the department to
engage in the practice of architecture.
(5) "Certificate of authority" means a
license issued by the department to a
corporation or partnership to practice
architecture.
(6) "Architecture" means the render-
ing or offering to render services in con-
nection with the design and con-
struction of a structure or group of


structures which have as their principal
purpose human habitation or use, and
the utilization of space within and sur-
rounding such structures. These ser-
vices include planning, providing pre-
liminary study designs, drawings and
specifications, architectural supervision,
job-site inspection, and administration
of construction contracts.
History.-ss. 2, 19, ch. 79-273.
'Note.-Section 19, ch. 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended

1481.205 Board of Architecture.-
(1) There is created in the Depart-
ment of Professional Regulation a Board
of Architecture. The board shall consist
of seven members, five of whom shall
be registered architects who have been
engaged in the practice of architecture
for at least 5 years, and two of whom
shall be lay persons who are not and
have never been architects or members
of any closely related profession or
occupation.
(2) Initially, the Governor shall
appoint two members for a term of 4
years, two members for a term of 3
years, two members for a term of 2
years, and one member for a term of 1
year. Thereafter, members shall be
appointed for 4-year terms.
(3) The members of the State Board
of Architecture who are serving as of
June 30, 1979, shall serve as members
of the Board of Architecture until Janu-
ary 1, 1980, or until all members are
appointed pursuant to subsection (1)
and s. 20.30, whichever occurs first.
History.-ss 3, 19, ch 79-273
'Note.-Section 19, ch 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

1481.207 Fees.-The board, by
rule, may establish fees to be paid for
applications, examination, reexamina-
tion, licensing and renewal, reinstate-
ment, and recordmaking and record-
keeping. The fee for initial application
and examination shall not exceed $200.
The biennial renewal fee shall not ex-
ceed $100. The board may also estab-
lish, by rule, a late renewal penalty. The
board shall establish fees which are
adequate to ensure the continued


operation of the board and to fund the
proportionate expenses incurred by the
department which are allocated to the
regulation of architects. Fees shall be
based on department estimates of the
revenue required to implement this act
and the provisions of law with respect to
the regulation of architects.
History.-ss. 4, 19, ch. 79-273.
'Note.-Section 19, ch. 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

1481.209 Examinations.-
(1) A person desiring to be licensed
as a registered architect or architect in-
tern shall apply to the department for
licensure.
(2) An applicant shall be entitled to
take the licensure examination to prac-
tice in this state as a registered archi-
tect if the applicant:
(a) Is honest and trustworthy; 2and
(b) Is a graduate from an approved
architectural curriculum of 5 years or
more, evidenced by a degree from a
school or college of architecture which
meets standards of accreditation
adopted by the board by rule based on
a review and inspection by the board of
the curriculum of accredited schools
and colleges of architecture in the
United States, including those schools
and colleges accredited by the National
Architectural Accreditation Board.
History.-ss 5, 19, ch 79-273.
'Note.-Section 19, ch 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.
2Note.-The word "and" was inserted by the editors

1481.211 Experience.-
(1) An applicant for licensure as a
registered architect who passes the
examination shall be entitled to be li-
censed as a registered architect pur-
suant to s. 481.213 if the applicant com-
pletes an internship of diversified archi-
tectural experience approved by the
board in the design and construction of
structures which have as their principal
purpose human habitation or use for a
period of:
(a) Three years for an applicant hold-
ing the degree of Bachelor of Architec-
ture; or
(b) Two years for an applicant hold-
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







ing the degree of Master of Architec-
ture.
(2) Any person engaged in a pro-
gram consisting of 7 years or more of
diversified training in an office of regis-
tered practicing architects on July 1,
1969, and who notified the board of his
training within 1 year after July 1, 1969,
shall, if otherwise qualified, be per-
mitted to take the examination required
by s. 481.209 only if diversified training
is completed before July 1, 1985.
History.--ss 6, 19, ch 79-273.
'Note.--Secton 19, ch 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

1481.213 Licensure.-
(1) The department shall license any
applicant who the board certifies is
qualified for licensure. (2) The board
shall certify for licensure any applicant
who satisfies the requirements of ss.
481.209 and 481.211.
(3) The board shall certify as qual-
ified for a license by endorsement an
applicant who:
(a) Qualifies to take the examination
as set forth in s. 481.209; has passed a
national, regional, state, or United
States territorial licensing examination
which is substantially equivalent to the
examination required by s. 481.209;
and has satisfied the experience re-
quirements set forth in s. 481.211;
(b) Holds a valid license to practice
architecture issued by another state or
territory of the United States, if the
criteria for issuance of such license
were substantially equivalent to the li-
censure criteria which existed in this
state at the time the license was issued;
or
(c) Has engaged in the practice of
architecture as a registered architect in
another state for not less than 10 years.
(4) The board shall certify as qual-
ified for licensure any applicant cor-
poration or partnership which satisfied
the requirements of s. 481.219.
(5) The board may refuse to certify
any applicant who has violated any of
the provisions of s. 481.225.
(6) The board may refuse to certify
any applicant who is under investigation
in another state for any act which would
constitute a violation of this act or of
chapter 455 until such time as the
investigation is complete and disciplin-
ary proceedings have been terminated.
(7) The board shall adopt rules to
implement the provisions of this act re-
lating to the examination, internship,
and licensure of applicants.
History.-ss 8, 19, ch 79-273
'Note.-Section 19, ch. 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


1481.215 Renewal of license.-
(1) The department shall renew a li-
cense upon receipt of the renewal ap-
plication and renewal fee.
(2) The department shall adopt rules
establishing a procedure for the bien-
nial renewal of licenses.
(3) A license which is not renewed at
the end of the biennium prescribed by
the department shall atuomatically re-
vert to an inactive status. Such license
may be reactivated only if the licensee
meets the qualifications for reactivation
in s. 481.217.
(4) Sixty days prior to the automatic
reversion of a license to inactive status,
the department shall mail a notice of
such reversion to the last known
address of the licensee.
History.-ss. 9, 19, ch. 79-273.
'Note. Section 19, oh 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended

1481.217 Inactive status.-
(1) A license for which a renewal
application is filed within 1 year after the
end of the biennium prescribed by the
department may be renewed pursuant
to s. 481.215 upon payment of the late
renewal penalty.
(2) A licensee may request that his
license be placed in an inactive status
by making application to the depart-
ment and paying a fee in an amount set
by the board not to exceed $50. The
board may prescribe, by rule, con-
tinuing education requirements as a
condition of reactivating the license.
The continuing education requirements
for reactivating a license shall not ex-
ceed 12 classroom hours for each year
the license was inactive.
History.-ss. 10, 19, ch 79-273
'Note. Section 19 ch 79 273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

1481.219 Certification of partner-
ships and corporations.-
(1) The practice of or the offer to
practice architecture by licensees
through a corporation or partnership
offering architectural services to the
public, or by a corporation or partner-
ship offering architectural services to
the public through licensees under this
act as agents, employees, officers, or
partners, is permitted, subject to the
provisions of this act, provided that:
(a) One or more of the principal offic-
ers of the corporation or one or more
partners of the partnership and all per-
sonnel of the corporation or partnership
who act in its behalf as architects in this
state are registered as provided by this
act; and
(b) The corporation or partnership
has been issued a certificate of author-


ization by the department as provided
in s. 481.213.
(2) All final drawings, specifications,
plans, reports, or other papers or docu-
ments involving the practice of architec-
ture which are prepared or approved
for the use of the corporation or partner-
ship, for delivery to any person, or for
public record within the state shall be
dated and bear the signature and seal
of the licensee who prepared or ap-
proved them.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be
construed to mean that a certificate of
registration to practice architecture
shall be held by a corporation or part-
nership. Nothing herein prohibits cor-
porations and partnerships from joining
together to offer architectural, engineer-
ing, land surveying, and landscape ar-
chitectural services or any combination
of such services to the public, provided
that each corporation or partnership
otherwise meets the requirements of
law.
(4) No corporation or partnership
shall be relieved of responsibility for the
conduct or acts of its agents, em-
ployees, or officers by reason of its
compliance with this section, nor shall
any individual practicing architecture,
engineering, or land surveying be re-
lieved of responsibility for professional
services performed by reason of his
employment or relationship with a cor-
poration or partnership.
(5) For the purposes of this section, a
certificate of authorization shall be re-
quired for a corporation, partnership,
association, or person practicing under
a fictitious name, offering architectural
services to the public jointly or sepa-
rately; however, when an individual is
practicing architecture in his own given
name, he shall not be required to regis-
ter under this section.
(6) The fact that any registered archi-
tect practices through a corporation or
partnership shall not relieve the reg-
istrant from personal liability for neg-
ligence, misconduct, or wrongful acts
committed by him. Corporations shall
be liable, and partnerships and all part-
ners shall be jointly and severally liable,
for the negligence, misconduct, or
wrongful acts committed by their
agents, employees, officers, or partners
while acting in a professional capacity.
(7) Persons seeking to incorporate or
corporations seeking a change of cor-
porate name or amendment to articles
of incorporation under the provisions of
this section shall first obtain approval
from the Department of Professional
Regulation prior to filing articles of
incorporation or amendments with the
Department of State.
(8) Each certification of authorization






shall be renewed every 2 years. Each
partnership and corporation certified
under this section shall notify the de-
partment within 1 month of any change
in the information contained in the ap-
plication upon which the certification is
based.
(9) Disciplinary action against a cor-
poration or partnership shall be admi-
nistered in the same manner and on the
same grounds as disciplinary action
against a registered architect.
History.-ss 7,19, ch. 79-273
'Note.-Section 19, ch 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

1481.221 Seals.-
(1) The board shall prescribe, by
rule, a form of seal to be used by regis-
tered architects holding valid certifi-
cates of registration. Each registered
architect shall obtain an impression-
type metal seal, and all plans, spe-
cifications, or reports prepared or
issued by the registered architect and
being filed for public record shall be
signed by the registered architect,
dated, and stamped with his seal. The
signature, date, and seal shall be evi-
dence of the authenticity of that to
which they are affixed.
(2) When the certificate of registra-
tion of a registered architect has been
revoked or suspended by the board,
the registered architect shall surrender
his seal to the secretary of the board
within a period of 30 days after the re-
vocation or suspension has become
effective. In the event the certificate of
the registered architect has been sus-
pended for a period of time, his seal
shall be returned to him upon expiration
of the suspension period.
(3) No registered architect shall affix,
or permit to be affixed, his seal or name
to any plan, specification, drawing, or
other document which depicts work
which he is not competent to perform.
(4) No registered architect shall affix
his signature or seal to any plans, spe-
cifications, or architectural documents
which were not prepared by him or
under his responsible supervising con-
trol or by another registered architect
and reviewed, approved, or modified
and adopted by him as his own work
with full responsibility as a registered
architect for such documents.
(5) Plans, drawings, specifications
and other related documents prepared
by a registered architect as part of his
architectural practice shall be of a suffi-
ciently high standard to assure the us-
ers thereof against misunderstanding of
the requirements intended to be illus-
trated or described by them. To be of
the required standard, such documents
should clearly and accurately indicate


the design of the structural elements
and of all other essential parts of the
work to which they refer.
History.-ss. 12, 19, ch. 79-273.
Note.--Section 19, ch 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

1481.223 Prohibitions;
penalties.-
(1) No person shall knowingly:
(a) Practice architecture unless the
person is a registered architect;
(b) Use the name or title "registered
architect" or words to that effect when
the person is not then the holder of a
valid license issued pursuant to this act;
(c) Present as his own the license of
another;
(d) Give false or forged evidence to
the board or a member thereof for the
purpose of obtaining a license;
(e) Use or attempt to use an architect
license which has been suspended, re-
voked, or placed on inactive status;
(f) Employ unlicensed persons to
practice architecture; or
(g) Conceal information relative to
violations of this act.
(2) Any person who violates any pro-
vision of this section is guilty of a mis-
demeanor of the first degree, punish-
able as provided in s. 775.082, s.
775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.-ss. 14, 19, ch. 79-273
'Note.-Section 19, ch 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985. and shall be re-

viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

1481.225 Disciplinary
proceedings.-
(1) The following acts constitute
grounds for which the disciplinary ac-
tions in subsection (3) may be taken:
(a) Violation of any provision of s.
481.223 or s. 455.227(1);
(b) Attempting to procure a license
to practice architecture by bribery or
fraudulent misrepresentations;
(c) Having a license to practice ar-
chitecture revoked, suspended, or
otherwise acted against, including the
denial of licensure, by the licensing au-
thority of another state, territory, or
country;
(d) Being convicted or found guilty,
regardless of adjudication, of a crime in
any jurisdiction which directly relates to
the practice of architecture or the ability
to practice architecture;
(e) Violation of any provision of s.
481.221;
(f) Using his seal, or performing any
other act, as a licensee while his certifi-
cate of registration is suspended or
when current renewals have not been
obtained;
(g) Making or filing a report or record
which the licensee knows to be false,
willfully failing to file a report or record


required by state or federal law, willfully
impeding or obstructing such filing, or
inducing another person to impede or
obstruct such filing. Such reports or
records shall include only those which
are signed in the capacity of a regis-
tered architect;
(h) Advertising goods or services in
a manner which is fraudulent, false, de-
ceptive, or misleading in form or con-
tent;
(i) Upon proof that the licensee is
guilty of fraud or deceit, or of neg-
ligence, incompetency, or misconduct,
in the practice of architecture;
(j) Violation of any rule adopted pur-
suant to this act or chapter 455;
(k) Practicing on a revoked, sus-
pended, or inactive license;
(I) Offering or accepting anything of
value for the purpose of securing a
commission, influencing his engage-
ment or employment, or influencing the
award of a contract;
(m) Having any undisclosed sig-
nificant financial interest which conflicts
with the interest of his client or em-
ployer;
(n) Aiding, assisting, procuring, or
advising any unlicensed person to
practice architecture contrary to this
chapter or to a rule of the department or
the board; or
(o) Failing to perform any statutory or
legal obligation placed upon a regis-
tered architect.
(2) The board shall specify, by rule,
what acts or omissions constitute a vio-
lation of subsection (1).
(3) When the board finds any regis-
tered architect guilty of any of the
grounds set forth in subsection (1), it
may enter an order imposing one or
more of the following penalties:
(a) Denial of an application for licen-
sure.
(b) Revocation or suspension of a li-
cense.
(c) Imposition of an administrative
fine not to exceed $1,000 for each
count or separate offense.
(d) Issuance of a reprimand.
(e) Placement of the registered archi-
tect on probation for a period of time
and subject to such conditions as the
board may specify, including requiring
the registered architect to attend con-
tinuing education courses or to work
under the supervision of another regis-
tered architect.
(f) Restriction of the authorized
scope of practice by the registered ar-
chitect.
(4) The department shall reissue the
license of a disciplined registered archi-
tect upon certification by the board that
he has complied with all of the terms
and conditions set forth in the final
order.
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







History.-ss 15, 19, ch 79-273.
'Note.-Section 19, ch. 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.


1481.227 Prosecution of criminal
violations.-The board shall report any
criminal violation of this act to the prop-
er prosecuting authority for prompt pro-
secution.
History.-ss. 16, 19, ch. 79-273.
'Note.-Section 19, ch. 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.

1481.229 Exceptions; exemptions
from licensure.-
(1) No person .shall be required to
qualify as an architect in order to make
plans and specifications for, or super-
vise the erection, enlargement, or alter-
nation of:
(a) Any building upon any farm for
the use of any farmer, regardless of the
cost of the building;
(b) Any one-family or two-family resi-
dence building or any domestic out-
building appurtenant to any one-family
or two-family residence, regardless of
cost; or
(c) Any other type building costing
less than $5,000, except a school, au-
ditorium, or other building intended for
the mass assemblage of people.
(2) Nothing contained in this act shall
be construed to prevent any employee
of an architect from acting in any
capacity under the instruction, control,
or supervision of the architect or to pre-
vent any person from acting as a con-
tractor in the execution of work de-
signed by an architect.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of
this act or of any other law, no regis-
tered engineer whose principal practice
is civil or structural engineering, or em-
ployee or subordinate under the re-
sponsible supervision or control of the
engineer, is precluded from performing
architectural services which are purely
incidental to his engineering practice,
nor is any registered architect, or em-
ployee or subordinate under the re-
sponsible supervision or control of such
architect, precluded from performing
engineering services which are purely
incidental to his architectural practice.
However, no engineer shall practice ar-
chitecture or use the designation "archi-
tect" or any term derived therefrom, and
no architect shall practice engineering
or use the designation "engineer" or
any term derived therefrom.
History.-ss 11, 19, ch. 79-273
'Note.-Section 19, ch 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended.
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


1481.231 Effect of ss. 481.201-
481.233 locally.-
(1) Nothing contained in this act shall
be construed to repeal, amend, limit or
otherwise affect any local building code
or zoning law or ordinance now or here-
after enacted which is more restrictive,
with respect to the services of regis-
tered architects, than the provisions of
this act.
(2) Counties or municipalities which
issue building permits shall not issue
permits if it is apparent from the ap-
plication for the building permit that the
provisions of this act have been


violated. However, this shall not autho-
rize the withholding of building permits
in any cases within the exempt classes
set forth in this act.
History.-ss 13, 1 ch. 79-273.
'Note.-Section 19, ch 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended
1481.233 Registrations remain in
force.-Registrations of architects in
effect on June 30, 1979, shall remain in
effect under this act.
History.-ss. 18, 19, ch 79-273
'Note.-Section 19, ch. 79-273, in effect provides that
this section is repealed on July 1, 1985, and shall be re-
viewed by the Legislature pursuant to the Regulatory Re-
form Act of 1976, as amended


WE INVITE YOU TO VISIT

OUR NEW MODERN FACILITIES


2adir- ZMpatz/ded
&'Pk<-Up ait e&uP, y





BLUEPRINTS

PHOTOSTATS

PHOTO MURALS

* OFFSET PRINTING


SURVEYING EQUIPMENT

MOUNTING & LAMINATING

PRECISION PHOTOGRAPHY

DRAFTING ROOM FURNITURE

ARCHITECTS & ENGINEERS SUPPLIES

* DIAZO PRINTING EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES


1301 N.W. 27th AVENUE

MIAMI, FLORIDA 33125



Phone (305) 635-6432







RULES OF THE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE


CHAPTER 21 B-11
ORGANIZATION AND PU
RULE TITLES: RULE
Purpose
Board Organization
and Officers
Administrative Headquarters
Committees
Probable Cause
Determinations
Official Seal of the
Board
Board Meetings
Adoption of Model Rules
of Procedure
Official Records
Approved Schools
and Colleges
Quorum
Educational Advisory
Committee
Definitions

21B-11.01 Purpose
The Florida Board of A
has been established by the
pursuant to Chapter 79-27;
Florida, in order to protect
and safety of the people of t
Florida through the regulate
practice of architecture.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1;
Lau Implemented: 120.53(1
Section 1, Chapter 79-2
Florida.
History: New (1979)
21B-11.02 Board of Or
and Officers
(1) The Florida Board
tecture, hereinafter referred
Board, shall consist of sever
bers, five (5) of whom shal
tects and two of whom shall
sons who are not, and have r
architect or member of any
lated profession or occupat
members shall possess th
qualifications set forth in Se
Chapter 79-273, Laws of FIl
tion of officers shall be held
the first regular meeting of
year, at which time a Cha
Vice-Chairman shall be nom
elected by an affirmative v
less than four (4) membE


Board. Newly elected officers shall
RPOSE assume office immediately after ad-
NUMBER: journment of the meeting at which they
21B-11.01 are elected.
(2) The Chairman shall be the
21B-11.02 Executive head of the Board, preside at
21B-11.03 meetings, appoint all committees, and
21B-11.04 direct all activities requiring authoriza-
tion and direction by an officer of the
21B-11.05 Board while the Board is in recess.
(3) The Vice-Chairman shall per-
21B-11.06 form all the duties in the event the
21B-11.07 Chairman is incapacitated or otherwise
not available.
21B-11.08 Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S. and
21B-11.09 Section 3, Chapter 79-273, Laws of
Florida.
21B-11.10 Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S., and
21B-11.11 Section 3, Chapter 79-273, Laws of
Florida.
21B-11.12 History: New (1979)
21B-11.13 21B-11.03 Administrative Head-
quarters
The Board's administrative head-
,rchitecture quarters shall be maintained in Talla-
Legislature hassee, Florida, and shall house all rec-
3, Laws of ords pertinent to the orderly administra-
the health tion of the Board's activities.
he State of Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S.
ion of the Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
), F.S. 21B-11.04 Committees
), F.S. and The Chairman of the Board shall
73, Laws of appoint such committees as required to
provide for the orderly conduct of the
Board's business.
ganization Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), and
of Archi- 455.0115, F.S.
to as the History: New (1979)
n (7) mem- 21B-11.05 Probable Cause Deter-
I be archi- minations
be lay per- The Board hereby delegates the
lot been an power to find probable cause as to vio-
closely re- lations of Chapter 79-273, Laws of Flor-
ion. Board ida, Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida,
e requisite Chapter 455, F.S., and rules prom-
ection 3(1), ulgated pursuant thereto to the Depart-
)rida. Elec- ment of Professional Regulation under
annually at such rules and regulations as the De-
each fiscal apartment shall provide.
irman and Specific Authority: 455.0013 and
inated and 120.53(1), F.S.
ote of not Law Implemented: 455.0013 and
ers of the 120.53(1), F.S.


History: New (1979)
21B-11.06 Official Seal of the Board
The official seal of the Board shall
have the words "Seal of The Florida
Board of Architecture 1915" inscribed
thereon around the perimeter.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S. and
Section 2, Chapter 79-273, Laws of
Florida.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S., and
Section 2, Chapter 79-273, Laws of
Florida.
History: New (1979)

21B-11.07 Board Meetings
Board meetings shall be held as
are required to transact the Board's
business throughout the year. Special
meetings may be called by the Chair-
man or by no less than four (4) mem-
bers requesting such special meeting.
All meetings shall be conducted in
accordance with acceptable parliamen-
tary procedure.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
21B-11.08 Adoption of Model Rules
of Procedure
Except as hereinafter provided all
administrative proceedings of the Board
shall be conducted in accordance with
Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, and
Chapter 28, Florida Administrative Code
(Model Rules of Administrative Proce-
dure).
Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
21B-11.09 Official Records
The Board shall keep a book or
books to contain in proper order the mi-
nutes of all the meetings of the Board.
All of the records of the Board are main-
tained by the Department of Profes-
sional Regulation and are to be found at
its headquarters in Tallahassee, Florida.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S. and
Section 8, Chapter 79-36, Laws of
Florida.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S., and
Section 8, Chapter 79-36, Laws of
Florida.
History: New (1979)


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






21B-11.10 Approved Schools and
Colleges
A list of the degree programs and
colleges of architecture which meet the
standards of accreditation adopted by
the Board as acceptable for admittance
to the examination shall be maintained
by the Board as an official record with
such additions or deletions as the
Board may determine by an official act
from time to time.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S., and
Section 5(2) (b), Chapter 79-273,
Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S., and
Section 5(2) (b), Chapter 79-273,
Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)
21B-11.11 Quorum
Four (4) members of the Board
shall constitute a quorum; but official
action shall not be taken upon any
question unless three (3) members vote
in accord. To suspend or revoke or
otherwise discipline a licensee not less
than four (4) members must affirmative-
ly vote to take such action.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
21B-11.12 Educational Advisory
Committee
The Board shall appoint an Educa-
tional Advisory Committee which shall
be composed of not less than one (1)
member of the Board. In addition, the
Committee shall consist of expert staff
retained by the Department of Profes-
sional Regulation. Said staff shall be in-
ci.i.u l :. who have knowledge and ex-
perience with curricula of architecture
and national accreditation standards for
professional degrees in architectural
programs either as a college faculty
member or as a practicing architect.
The Educational Advisory Committee
shall examine and review applications
for examination or licensure by
endorsement made to the Board, and
make recommendations to the Board, in
respect to the following matters:
(a) Proposals for additions to or
deletions from the list of approved de-
grees as provided in Rule 21B-11.10.
(b) Evaluation of whether the archi-
tectural curriculum of applicants whose
degree program is not on the list of ap-
proved degree programs meets the re-
quired standards of accreditation.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), F.S., and
Section 5(2) (b), Chapter 79-273,
Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)

21B-11.13 Definitions
In these rules, where the context
will permit:
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


(1) The singular includes
and vice-versa.
(2) The word "architect"
architect currently registered
pursuant to Chapter 79-273
Florida.
(3) The word "engineer
currently registered engineer
pursuant to Chapter 79-273
Florida.
(4) The word landscapea
tect" means a landscape arc
rently registered in Florida p
Chapter 79-407, Laws of Flori
(5) The word corporaa
mean a corporation or p
association duly organized
prated in the State of Florida
rized to do business in the St
(6) The term responsei
vising control" as applied
79-273, Laws of Florida, and
to activities involved with the
architecture shall mean:
(a) Personal supervision
architect exercised through
velopment of the particular a
project or a phase thereof; or
(b) Review, approval, o
tion, and adoption, as his
acceptance of full responsible
architect for such work, an
tural instruments of service
plans, specifications or docu
pared under the supervision
chitect, in the architect's off
employee or agent of the bu:
ty of which such employees
and such architects are m
employees.
(7) The term "engaged i
tice of architecture" set forth
8(3) (c), Chapter 79-273, La
ida, and in these rules shall
practice of architecture as
Section 2(6), Chapter 79-27
Florida, including the signing
ing of all architectural doc
acting as a principal, gene
or sole proprietor with profe
sponsibility for such architect
tice.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1
Law Implemented: 120.53(1
Sections 2(6), 8(3) (c), 1:
ters 79-273, 79-243, 79
of Florida.
History: New (1979)

CHAPTER 21B-12
GROUNDS FOR DISCIPL
PROCEEDINGS


Rule Titles:
Grounds for Disciplinary
Proceedings
Procedure for Disci-
plinary Proceedings


Rule


s the plural

means an
in Florida
, Laws of

"means a
in Florida
, Laws of

ipe archi-
chitect cur-
iursuant to
da.
tion" shall
professional
and incor-
a or autho-
ate.


21B-12.01 Grounds for Disciplinary
Proceedings
(1) Pursuant to Section 15(2),
Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida, to the
extent not otherwise set forth in Florida
Statutes, the following specific acts or
omissions are grounds for disciplinary
proceedings as provided in Section
15(1), Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
(2) As provided in Section 15(1)
(h), Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida, an
architect or firm shall not "advertise
goods or services in any manner which
is fraudulent, false, deceptive' or mis-
leading in form or content". A false,
fraudulent, misleading, or deceptive
statement or claim shall include without
limitation:
(a) a material misrepresentation of


ble super- facts;
in Chapter (b) a failure to state any material
these rules fact necessary to make the statement in
practice of the light of all circumstances not mis-
leading;
n by the (c) a statement or claim which in-
)ut the de- tends or is likely to create an unjustified
architectural expectation;
(d) a misrepresentation or implica-
r modifica- tion that could reasonably cause an
work, with ordinary prudent person to misunder-
bility as an stand or be deceived.
y architec- (e) A falsification or misrepresenta-
, drawing, tion of the extent of an architect's
ments pre- education, training or experience to any
of the ar- person or to the public at large, tending
ices by an to establish or imply qualifications for
siness enti- selection for architectural employment,
or agents advancement, or professional engage-
embers or ment. An architect shall not misrep-
resent or exaggerate his degree of re-
n the prac- sponsibility in or for the subject matter
in Section of prior assignments;
ws of Flor- (f) a statement or claim in any
mean: the brochure or other presentation made to
defined in any person or to the public at large, in-
3, Laws of cident to the solicitation of an architec-
Sand seal- tural employment, which misrepresents
uments, or pertinent facts concerning an architects
ral partner, past employment or work, with the in-
issional re- tent and purposes of enhancing his
tural prac- qualifications.
(3) An architect, corporation or
), F.S. partnership shall not practice architec-
), F.S., and ture under an assumed, fictitious or cor-
2(4), Chap- porate name that is misleading as to the
-407, Laws identity, responsibility, or status of those
practicing thereunder or is otherwise
false, fraudulent, misleading or decep-
tive within the meaning of subsection
(2). The name of a professional cor-
poration or partnership, if otherwise au-
INARY thorized, may include the name or
names of one or more deceased or re-
tired members of the firm, or of a prede-
Number:1 cessor firm in a continuing line of suc-
cession. Corporate, partnership or ficti-
21B-12.01 tious name shall not be used or dis-
played except in conjunction with the
21B-12.02 word or words "architect", "architec-






ture", or "architectural" clearly indicat-
ing that such corporation partnership or
architect engages in the practice of ar-
chitecture.
(4) An architect or firm may not be
negligent in the practice of architecture.
The term negligence is defined as the
failure, by an architect, to exercise due
care to conform to acceptable stan-
dards of architectural practice in such a
manner as to be detrimental to a client
or to the public at large.
Plans, drawings, specifications and
other related documents prepared by
an architect shall be of sufficiently high
standard to inform the users thereof of
the requirements intended to be illus-
trated or described by them. Such
documents intended to be illustrated or
described by them. Such documents
shall clearly and accurately indicate the
design of all essential parts of the work
to which they refer. An architect shall
meet a standard of practice which dem-
onstrates his knowledge and ability to
assure the safety and welfare of his
clients and the public.
(5) An architect shall not be incom-
petent to practice architecture. Incom-
petence in the practice of architecture
shall mean the physical or mental in-
capacity or inability of an architect to
practice architecture.
(6) An architect or firm shall not
commit misconduct in the practice of
architecture. Misconduct in the practice
of architecture shall include but not be
limited to:
(a) being untruthful, deceptive, or
misleading in any professional report,
statement, or testimony whether or not
under oath or omitting relevant and
pertinent information from such report,
statement or testimony when the result
of such omission would lead to a falla-
cious conclusion on the part of the
client or the general public;
(b) offering directly or indirectly
any bribe or commission or tendering
any gift to obtain selection or prefer-
ment for an architectural employment
with the exception of the payment of the
usual commission for securing salaried
positions through licensed employment
agencies:
(c) knowingly becoming involved
in a conflict of interest as to an employ-
er or client without the permission of the
client or employer. In the event such
conflict is suspected or determined to
exist an architect immediately shall:
1. Disclose in writing to his em-
ployer or client the full circumstances
as to any possible conflict of interest
and;
2. Assure in writing that such con-
flict will in no manner influence the arch-
itect's judgment or the quality of his ser-
vices to his employer or client and;
54


3. Promptly inform his client or em-
ployer in writing of any business asso-
ciation, interest or circumstances which
may be influencing his judgment or the
quality of his services to his client or
employer.
(d) soliciting or accepting financial
or other valuable considerations from
material or equipment suppliers for spe-
cifying their products without the knowl-
edge of the architect's employer or
client;
(e) soliciting or accepting gra-
tuities, directly or indirectly, from con-
tractors, their agents, or other parties
dealing with the architect's client or em-
ployer in connection with work for which
the architect is responsible without the
knowledge of the architect's employer
or client;
(f) violation of any law of the State
of Florida directly regulating the prac-
tice of architecture;
(g) use of architectural expertise or
status as an architect in the commission
of a felony;
(h) failure to preserve the con-
fidences of clients or employerss;
(i) undertaking any activity, having
any undisclosed significant financial or
other interests, or accepting any contri-
bution that either compromises profes-
sional judgment or prevents an archi-
tect from serving in the best interest of
his client or employer;
(j) failure to protect the safety,
health, and welfare of the public in the
performance of his professional duties.
If an architect's professional judgment
is overruled by any person or entity with
the result that the public health and
safety is threatened, an architect shall
inform his clients, employer, respon-
sible supervisor and the responsible
public authority of the possible conse-
quences, and shall not assist or ac-
quiesce in the establishment or con-
tinuance of such threat to the public
health and safety;
(k) use of an architect's name or
firm in a business venture with any per-
son or firm which he knows or has rea-
son to believe is engaging in a fraud-
ulent or dishonest nature.
Specific Authority: Section 15(2), Chap-
ter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: Section 8(a), 15(1),
(d) (h) (i) (I) (m), and 15(2), Chapter
79-273, Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)
21B-12.02 Procedure for Disciplin-
ary Proceedings
All proceedings involving disciplin-
ing of a registered architect or holder of
a certificate of authorization shall be as
follows:
(1) A formal accusatory instrument
entitled "Administrative Complaint" shall
be filed by the attorneys for the Depart-


ment of Professional Regulation and
served upon the party complained
against pursuant to Chapter 120, Flor-
ida Statutes.
(2) The Hearing on that administra-
tive complaint will be, as applicable,
heard by a hearing officer from the Divi-
sion of Administrative Hearings, or the
Board, at a place and time designated
by the Hearing officer or the Board in
accordance with Chapter 120 F.S.
(3) The place of the hearing may
be in any county designated by said
hearing officer or the Board.
(4) The hearing upon said adminis-
trative complaint shall be in accordance
with Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
(5) Upon issuance of a recom-
mended order by the hearing officer the
Board shall render a final order setting
forth its findings of fact, conclusions of
law and penalty. Promulgation of said
final order shall be in accordance with
Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
(6) A quorum for any action upon
such final order shall consist of at least
four (4) members of the Board and the
decision to discipline a license holder
shall require at least four (4) affirmative
votes from the members of the Board.
Specific Authority: 120.53(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 120.53(1), 120.57,
120.59, and 455.013, F.S.
History: New (1979)

CHAPTER 21B-13
EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE
REQUIREMENTS

Rule Titles: Rule Number:
Experience Requirements 21B-13.01
Credit for Experience 21 B-13.02
Educational Requirements 21 B-13.03

21B-13.01 Experience requirements
(1) The diversified program of arch-
itectural experience required in Section
6, Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida, shall
include training and experience under
the direct supervision of an architect in
the following areas of practice:
(a) Programming-Client Contact
(b) Site and Environmental
Analysis
(c) Schematic Design
(d) Building Cost Analysis
(e) Code Research
(f) Design Development
(g) Construction Documents
(graphics)
(h) Specifications and Material Re-
search
(i) Documents Checking and Co-
ordination
(j) Bidding Procedures
(k) Construction Phase-Office
(I) Construction Phase-Observation
(m) Office Procedures
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






(2) An applicant engaged in a full
time teaching position in an architec-
tural program approved by the Board
pursuant to Section 5(2) (b), Chapter
79-273, Laws of Florida, shall receive
credit, not to exceed one year, for the
internship required in Section 6, Chap-
ter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
Specific Authority: Section 6, Chapter
79-273, Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: Sections 5(2) (b), 6,
Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)
21B-13.02 Credit for Experience
(1) Continuous experience prior to
graduation for a period of at least three
months but less than one year shall re-
ceive 50% credit.
(2) Continuous experience prior to
graduation of one year or more shall re-
ceive 75% credit.
(3) Experience acquired after
graduation shall receive 100% credit to-
wards the time required.
(4) An applicant should begin his
experience file with the Board at the
time of his graduation and report to the
Board as to his ongoing experience
record at not less than six months inter-
vals. The Board will verify all experience
reports received, and make available to
the applicant their continuing evaluation
of his experience.
(5) An applicant's experience rec-
ord shall be based on written state-
ments as to employment from em-
ployees or supervisors of the applicant.
Statements shall set forth the quality
and character of the applicant's duties
and responsibilities. The applicant shall
also submit any other information which
would further explain or describe both
the quality and character of the ex-
perience. Should the Board find that the
information submitted by the applicant
is insufficient or incomplete the Board
may require the applicant to supply
additional evidence regarding his ex-
perience and background which is rea-
sonably required to evaluate the appli-
cant's record.
Specific Authority: Section 6, Chapter
79-273, Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: Section 6, Chapter
79-273, Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)

21B-13.03 Educational Require-
ments
(1) Evaluation of curriculum and
standards of accreditation for approval
of the degree programs required in
Section 5, Chapter 79-273, Laws of
Florida, shall be based upon an over-
view of programs in architecture within
the United States including those ac-
credited by the (NAAB) National Archi-
tectural Accreditation Board and eva-
luation of such programs and schools in
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


light of the definition of the practice of
architecture found in Section 2(6),
Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
(2) An acceptable curriculum or a
degree program shall generally con-
form to the following pattern:
(a) approximately 225 quarter
hours required in the total program of
study for the degree granted.
(b) approximately 60% of the total
hours taken should be required profes-
sional courses in architecture as fol-
lows:
1. design of structures or groups
of structures which have as their prin-
cipal purpose human habitation or use,
and the utilization of space within and
surrounding such structure approx-
imately 20% of total quarter hours
taken;
2. technology approximately
20% of the total quarter taken;
3. Architectural History, theory and
planning approximately 5% of total
quarter hours taken;
4. graphics approximately 5% of
total quarter hours taken;
5. approximately an additional
10% in the above or in other course
work that is related to architecture.
(3) The evaluation of an applicant's
transcript shall include a determination
of whether such a transcript is com-
parable to the above mentioned model.
(4) In order to meet acceptable
standards of accreditation the institution
offering the course of study in architec-
ture from which the applicant receives
his degree must be adequate as re-
gards educational requirements in the
following areas:
(a) Auspices, control and or-
ganization of the institution and of the
architectural program;
(b) Educational programs and de-
grees conferred;
(c) Maturity and stability of the in-
stitution and of the individual educa-
tional programs;
(d) Bases of and requirements for
admissions for students;
(e) Number of students enrolled in
the applicable college or division as a
whole and to the individual educational
programs;
(f) Teaching loads and faculty
salaries;
(g) Physical facilities and adequa-
cy of the educational plant devoted to
architecture;
(h) Finances and investments, ex-
penditures and sources of income of
the institution;
(i) Curricular content of the pro-
gram and items of student course work;
(j) Provisions for keeping the pro-
gram current.
(5) In order to verify an applicant's


curriculum and architectural program
the Board may require evidence from
the applicant's institutions) as to the
areas mentioned in 21B-13.04(2) and
21 B-04(4).
Specific Authority: Section 5(2) (b),
Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: Sections 2(6) and
5(2) (b), Chapter 79-273, Laws of
Florida.
History: New (1979)
CHAPTER 21B-14
ARCHITECTURE EXAMINATION
Rule Titles: Rule Number:
Written Examination Designated
General Requirements 21 B-14.01
Content of Examinations 21B-14.02
Grading Criteria 21B-14.03
Passing Grades 21B-14.04
Grade Review Procedure 21B-14.05
Reexamination 21 B-14.06
21B-14.01 WRITTEN EXAMINATION
DESIGNATED, GENERAL REQUIRE-
MENTS
(1) The Florida Board of Architec-
ture hereby determines that a written
examination shall be taken and passed
prior to any applicant receiving a li-
cense to practice as an architect in the
State of Florida except when said appli-
cant applies for licensure by endorse-
ment pursuant to Chapter 79-273, Laws
of Florida. Examinations shall be pre-
pared by the National Council of Archi-
tectural Registration Boards (NCARB)
and shall be administered by the De-
partment of Professional Regulation.
(2) All applicants (except appli-
cants for licensure by endorsement)
shall be required to take and pass a
professional architectural examination
which shall consist of two parts. Part (a)
shall be a one day/twelve hour exam-
ination. Part (b) shall be a two day/six-
teen hour examination, which shall con-
sist of four sub-parts, each of four hours
duration.
(3) Security requirements set forth
by the Department shall be followed
throughout the administration of the
examination.
Specific Authority: 455.007(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 455.007(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
21B-14.02 Content of examinations
The professional examination de-
scribed in Section 21B-14.01(2), shall
consist of two parts.
(1) Part (a) of the examination shall
be a practical examination on Site Plan-
ning and Design. Part (a) shall consist
of a design problem in which a candi-
date will be required to draw, either free
hand or mechanically, a solution to a
problem involving the following draw-
ings:
(a) Site Plan(s) (including environ-
mental considerations)







(b) Floor Plan(s)
(c) Building Section(s)
(d) Two significant building ele-
vations
(e) Diagrams of structural sys-
tem(s)
(f) Diagrams of environmental con-
trol systems)
(g) Typical wall sections)
(2) Part (b) of the professional ex-
amination shall be a multiple choice
examination consisting of four inter-
related subparts. Applicants are tested
on their ability to exercise value judg-
ment in actual architectural practice
situations. The examination covers the
following descriptive areas:
(a) Environmental Analysis
1. the interrelationship of land use
and the environment in which it takes
place.
2. assessing the feasibility of a
given use on alternative sites.
3. assessing the feasibility of an
alternative use on a given site.
4. evaluating the environmental cri-
teria relevant to the programming and
design of given uses on given sites.
(b) Architectural Programming
1. converting raw data into negoti-
able useful information.
2. identifying and seeking missing
information and discriminating between
pertinent facts and irrelevant details.
3. evaluating implications to data
for design and analyze those influences
which lead to major form givers.
4. establishing realities and explor-
ing alternatives.
5. abstracting program require-
ments to their essence and finding proj-
ect "uniqueness".
(c) Design and Technology:
1. Understanding the three-dimen-
sional physical implications of two
dimensional photogrammatic require-
ments.
2. analyzing the advantages and
disadvantages of alternative design
schemes and concepts based on
photogrammatic requirements and
technical constraints.
3. analyzing the criterial deter-
minants of key schematic design deci-
sions based on knowledge of architec-
tural, structural, and mechanical system
capabilities.
4. evaluating the advantages and
disadvantages of selected design de-
velopment decisions and anticipating
possible problems and conflicts.
(d) Construction
1. understanding contracts and
construction documents.
2. understanding contractural,
ethical, and legal relationships and re-
sponsibilities.
3. knowing and utilizing construc-
tion techniques, details and sequences.


4. understanding construction
management procedures relative to
control, quality, cost and time.
Specific Authority: 455.007(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 455.007(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
21B-14.03 Grading Criteria
(1) Insofar as Part (a) of the profes-
sional examination is not machine
graded the Board deems it necessary
to set forth the following guidelines on
which grades for Part (a) shall be
based:
(a) Site Consideration including -
vehicular movement; pedestrian move-
ment; grading; drainage; parking; land-
scape; service and emergency access;
handicapped access; zoning regulation
compliance 25%.
(b) Building Plan Consideration
including spaces, activities and prox-
imities; circulation patterns; configura-
tions of spaces for activities, furnish-
ings, and equipment; building operation
and security maintenance; building
code, occupancy, fire safety, and
egress requirements; handicapped fa-
cilities; expansion provisions; pro-
grammed efficiency ration 25%.
(c) Building and Site form con-
sideration including orientation to
climatic influences; interior and exterior
material selection; use of available
views; use of available setting; con-
struction detail, use of natural light; use
of natural ventilation 25%.
(d) Technological Considerations
including choice of structural systems;
choice of materials and methods of
construction; choice of HVAC, lighting,
and acoustic systems; energy con-
scious design, program budget range;
building code materials, assemblies,
methods, and requirements- 25%.
(2) Part (b) of the professional ex-
amination is a machine graded multiple
choice examination in which the exam-
inees are tested on their ability to exer-
cise value judgments in actual architec-
tural practice situations. Part (b) is pre-
pared as a single examination with four
areas by the national testing service
and NCARB, each of which must be
passed. Accordingly, no relative weight
is assigned to those areas tested. It
may safely be assumed, however, that
questions shall test applicants good ar-
chitectural judgment in given architec-
tural situations. The determination of the
correct answer shall be based upon ap-
plication of sound architectural princi-
ples to the question presented to the
applicant.
Specific Authority: 455.007(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 455.007(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
21B-14.04 Passing Grades
(1) Part (a) of the professional ex-
amination is blind graded by at least


three examiners designated and
approved by the Department. Each
examiner mudges the individual appli-
cant's entire work product pursuant to
the evaluation criteria set forth in Rule
21B-14.03(1). Applicants are graded by
each examiner in the following manner:
0 incomplete, 1 poor/fail, 2 margin-
al/fail, 3 satisfactory/pass, 4 ex-
ceptional/pass. All applicants must
have the majority of the examiners re-
viewing the work judge such work to be
of a quality so as to merit a minimal
average of three (3) for all of Part (a) of
the examination.
(2) A passing grade on Part (b) of
the professional examination is defined
as a converted score of 75 on each of
the sub-sections set forth in Rule 21B-
14.02(2). The raw score necessary to
achieve a grade of 75 is determined by
NCARB and involves the determination
of a factor by which all raw scores are
multiplied. Said factor consists of a mul-
tiplier determined by the relative difficul-
ty of the questions and the relative
capability of the group of applicants
nationally taking the examination. Aber-
rational questions and answers are dis-
counted. The minimal score necessary
for passing is then set at 75. Individual
subsections are not averaged and
scores failing to reach the required
minimum in individual subsections can-
not be retained from one examination to
the next.
Specific Authority: 455.007(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 455.007(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
21B-14.05 Grade Review Procedure
Any applicant who takes the pro-
fessional examination many, at a
mutually convenient time, examine his
answers or questions, papers, grades
and grading key supon such terms and
conditions as set forth by the Depart-
ment of Professional Regulation at the
office of the Board. All such reviews
shall be subject to national and Depart-
mental testing security requirements in
21B-14.05 Grade Review Procedure
Any applicant who takes the pro-
fessional examination may, at a mutual-
ly convenient time, examine his answers
or questions, papers, grades and grad-
ing key upon such terms and conditions
as set forth by the Department of Pro-
fessional Regulation at the office of the
Board. All such reviews shall be subject
to national and Departmental testing
security requirements in order to insure
the integrity of the examination.
Specific Authority: 455.0114(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 455.0114(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)
21B-14.06 Reexamination
(1) An applicant shall be given credit
for passing Part (a) of the professional
examination for a period of five years sub-
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







sequent to the date of passage. Failure to
pass Part (b) of the examination within the
five year period shall require the applicant to
take the examination in its entirety.
(2) Applicants who have passed Part
(b) of the professional examination shall be
given credit for having passed Part (b) for a
period of five years from the time of such
passage. If the applicant fails to pass Part
(a) of the professional examination within the
five year period stated, the entire examina-
tion must be retaken.
Specific Authority: 455.0114(1), F.S.
Law Implemented: 455.0114(1), F.S.
History: New (1979)

CHAPTER 21B-16
SEALS

Rule Titles: Rule Number:
Architect's Seal 21 B-16.01
Description of Seal 21B-16.02
When Seal May Be
Affixed 21B-16.03
21B-16.01 Architect's Seal
Each architect shall provide himself with a
seal with which he shall identify all plans,
specifications or reports prepared or issued
by him and filed for public record. The seal
shall be of a type which will make an impres-
sion on the surface of prints or other suplica-
tions of drawings upon specification pages,
and other articles of service.
Specific Authority: Section 12, Chapter 79-
273, Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: Section 12, Chapter 79-
273, Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)
21B-16.02 Description of Seal
The seal shall contain the name of only
one architect and the registration number; it
shall be circular, approximately 2" in dia-
meter with two circular lines between which
lines shall appear, at top the words "State of
Florida" and at bottom the words "registered
architect".
Specific Authority: Section 12, Chapter 79-
273, Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: Section 12, Chapter 79-
273, Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)
21B-16.03 When Seal May Be Affixed
The personal seal, signature and date of
the architect shall appear on all architectural
documents to be filed for public record and
shall be construed to obligate his partners or
his corporation. A corporate seal alone is in-
sufficient. Documents shall be signed per-
sonally and sealed by the responsible archi-
tect. Final official record documents (not
tracings, etc.) shall be so signed. The sign-
ing and sealing of the index sheet or sheets
(if it identifies all parts) of drawings and spe-
cifications shall be considered adequate.
Without such index all sheets and pages
shall be so signed and sealed. An architect
shall not affix, or permit to be affixed, his seal
or name to any plan, specifications, drawing,
or other related document which was not
prepared by him or under his responsible su-
pervising control or by another Florida regis-
tered architect and reviewed by the architect
affixing his seal. An architect shall not use
his seal or do any other act as an architect
unless holding at the time a certificate of
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


registration and all required renewals there-
of.
Specific Authority: Section 12, Chapter 79-
273, Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: Section 12, and Section
15(2), Chapter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)

CHAPTER 21B-17
FEES

Rule Titles: Rule Number:
Professional Fees
and Penalties 21 B-17.01
21 B-17.01 Professional Fees and Penalties
The following fees and penalties are here-
by adopted by the Board:
(1) The fee for initial registration and ap-
plication shall be $200.00 broken down as
follows:
(a) Application $ 25.00
(b) Part A of
examination 65.00
(c) Part B of
examination 1 I: ,II
(d) Registration 10.00
Total $200.00
(2) The fee for reexamination shall be as
follows:
(a) Part A of
examination $ 65.00
(b) Part B of
examination 100.00
Total $165.00
(3) The biennial renewal fee for indi-
viduals shall be $40.00.
(4) The registration fee for a Certificate of
Authorization by a corporation or partnership
shall be $75.00.
(5) The biennial renewal fee for a Certifi-
cate of Authorization shall be $40.00.
(6) The late renewal penalty for indi-
viduals, partnerships and corporations shall
be $100.00.
(7) The fee for licensure by endorsement
shall be as follows:
(a) For those individuals holding Council
Certification (blue cover) from the National
Council for Architectural Registration Boards
(NCARB) $90.00.
(b) For all other applicants $200.00.
(8) The fee for requesting voluntary inac-
tive status is $50.00.
(9) The fee for replacement for a lost, de-
stroyed, or additional certificate of registra-
tion shall be the cost of reproduction and
replacement.
Specific Authority: Sections 4 and 10, Chap-
ter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
Law Implemented: Sections 4 and 10, Chap-
ter 79-273, Laws of Florida.
History: New (1979)


RUCK
BROTHERS

BRICK
INCOPOaRATED


CLAY BRICK
FACE BRICK
COMMON BRICK
ANTIQUE BRICK
PAVER BRICK
FIRE BRICK


NATURAL STONE
FLAG STONE
SAND STONE
MARBLE
CUT STONE
BOULDER STONE


PAVERS
GLAZED PAVING UNITS
UNGLAZED PAVERS
CERAMIC GLAZED WALL UNITS
COLORED MORTAR

SERVING:
Sarasota
Venice
Fort Myers
Naples
FORT MYERS, FLORIDA 33901
PHONE 813-334-8022


ALUMINUM

DOORS

AND FRAMES


Doors is devoted
exclusively to the
manufacturing of
quality engineer-
ed and designed
aluminum doors,
for commercial,
residential and
public buildings,
and offers the
architect the
largest variety of
types and sizes of
i aluminum doors.

For FREE CATALOG call or write:




doors ino .
112 32nd Avenue, West Bradenton, Fla. 33505
L (813) 746-4104






ACCREDITED SCHOOLS OF ARCHITECTURE


The following is a list of architecture
schools and first-professional programs
taken from the lists published by NAAB
starting in 1945 to the present. Prior to
1974/75, schools were accredited and
the professional programs listed.
NAAB has carefully reviewed the lists
from 1945 to 1974 to eliminate the list-
ing of programs which are not first-
professional degrees in architecture
and to include the listing of programs
which were phasing out but had not yet
graduated their last students (from an
accredited school). When schools were
accredited, not all programs were
listed. In addition, some programs were
listed without clarifying their status as
other than first-professional programs.
Since the Restructuring Study of 1974,
the lists have reflected current practice.
Programs which are continuing are
shown by giving the first academic
year of listing followed by a dash (i.e.,
B. Arch. 1945/46-).
Programs which have phased out
with no NAAB action to terminate ac-
creditation are shown by giving the
year of the first and last lists on which
the program would have appeared
under current accreditation proce-
dures (i.e., B. Arch. 1945/46-1952/
53.).
Programs for which accreditation has
been terminated by action of NAAB
are shown by giving the year of the
first and last lists on which the pro-
gram appeared followed by an X
showing that NAAB withdrew accred-
itation (i.e., B. Arch 1945/46-1952/
53X.).
Since procedures have changed over
the past thirty-five years, it is possible
that when a program was in the process
of phasing out, some persons may have
graduated with a first-professional de-
gree after the last year currently indi-
cated. In any case, where a first-profes-
sional degree at a listed school is not
identified as accredited or terminated,
NAAB should be consulted so that a
search of the records can confirm the
status of the program; and, if appro-
priate, this list can be revised.
The classes graduating during the


academic year indicated are consid-
ered as holding a degree from an ac-
credited program (or school). NCARB
considers those who graduated two
years prior to the first date indicated as
holding a degree from an accredited
program (or school). The academic
year is considered by NCARB as begin-
ning July 1 of the first year indicated.
The listing which follows was prepared
by NCARB after review of the NAAB list-
ings and corrections by NAAB.


ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Tempe, AZ
B. Arch 1961/62-
ARIZONA, UNIVERSITY OF
Tuscon, AZ
B. Arch. 1963/64-
ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF
Fayetteville, AR
B. Arch. 1958/59-
AUBURN UNIVERSITY
Auburn, AL
B. Arch. 1945/46-
BALL STATE UNIVERSITY
Muncie, IN
B. Arch. 1972/73-
BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL CENTER
Boston, MA
Certificate 1971/72-1978/79 (Accredited
on same basis as degree-granting
program.)
B. Arch. 1979/80-


BUFFALO, STATE
NEW YORK AT
Buffalo, NY
M. Arch. 1979/80-


UNIVERSITY OF


CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY, UNI-
VERSITY OF
Berkeley, CA
Grad. Arch. 1945/46.
M.A. Arch. 1945/46-1954/55. (Equiva-
lent to B. Arch. degree.)
B. Arch. 1955/56-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1968/69-

CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES, UNI-
VERSITY OF
Los Angeles, CA
M. Arch. 1977/78-


CALIFORNIA POLYTECHNIC STATE
UNIVERSITY
San Luis Obispo, CA
B. Arch. 1966/67-1976/77.
M.S. Arch. 1975/76.
M. Arch. 1976/77-


CALIFORNIA STATE
UNIVERSITY
Pomona, CA
M. Arch. 1978/79


POLYTECHNIC


CARNEGIE-MELLON UNIVERSITY
Pittsburgh, PA
B. Arch. 1945/46-
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1970/71-


CASE-WESTERN RESERVE
Cleveland, OH
B. Arch. 1947/48-1948/49X.
1962/63X. 1965/66-1971/72X.
M. Arch. 1971/72X.


1958/59-


CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA
Washington, DC
B. Arch. 1945/46-1949/50X. 1953/54-
1976/77.
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1977/78-
CINCINNATI, UNIVERSITY OF
Cincinnati, OH
B.S. Arch. 1947/48-1972/73.
B.#rch. 1973/74-
CITY COLLEGE OF THE CITY UNI-
VERSITY OF NEW YORK
New York, NY
B. Arch. 1967/68-
CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
Clemson, SC
B. Arch. 1953/54-
M. Arch. 1972/73-
COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF
Boulder, CO
B. Arch. 1965/66-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1975/76-
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
New York, NY
B. Arch. 1945/46-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1973/74-
COOPER UNION
New York, NY
B. Arch. 1965/66-
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Ithaca, NY
B. Acrh. 1945/46-
M. Arch. 1945/46.
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981





DETROIT, UNIVERSITY OF
Detroit, MI
B. Arch. 1965/66-1971/72.
B. Arch. 1979/80-
M. Arch. 1972/73-
DREXEL UNIVERSITY (Evening College)
Philadelphia, PA
B.S. Arch. 1973/74-
FLORIDA, UNIVERSITY OF
Gainesville, FL
B. Arch. 1948/49-1975/76.
M.A. Arch. 1975/76-
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECH-
NOLOGY
Atlanta, GA
B. Arch. 1945/46-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1973/74-
HAMPTON INSTITUTE
Hampton, VA
B. Arch. 1970/71-
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Cambridge, MA
B. Arch. 1945/46-1954/55. 1957/58-
1970/71. (Prior B. Arch. may be
changed to M. Arch on request.)
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1955/56-1956/57.
1971/72-

HAWAII, UNIVERSITY OF
Honolulu, HI
B. Arch. 1978/79
M. Arch. 1972/73-

HOUSTON, UNIVERSITY OF
Houston, TX
B. Arch. 1959/60-

HOWARD UNIVERSITY
Washington, DC
B. Arch. 1950/51-1978/79. (School did
not continue accreditation; no adverse
action taken by NAAB.)

IDAHO, UNIVERSITY OF
Moscow, ID
B. Arch. 1971/72-

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Chicago, IL
B.S. Arch. 1945/46-1950/51.
B. Arch. 1951/52-
M.S. Arch..1945/46.

ILLINOIS, UNIVERSITY OF
Chicago, IL
B. Arch. 1969/70-

ILLINOIS, UNIVERSITY OF
Urbana, IL
B.S. Arch. 1945/46-1953/54.
B. Arch. 1954/55-1975/76.
M.S. Arch. 1945/46.
M. Arch. 1973/74-

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
Ames, IA
B. Arch. 1947/48-1972/73.
M. Arch. 1971/72-
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
Manhattan, KS
B.S. Arch. 1945/46-1951/52.
B. Arch. 1952/53-'
M.S. Arch. 1945/46.
KANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF
Lawrence, KS
B.S. Arch. 1948/49-1961/62.
B. Arch. 1962-63-
M. Arch. 1973-74-
KENT STATE UNIVERSITY
Kent, OH
B. Arch. 1962/63-
M. Arch. 1974/75-
KENTUCKY, UNIVERSITY OF
Lexington, KY
B. Arch. 1966/67-
LAWRENCE INSTITUTE OF T
NOLOGY
Southfield, MI
B. Arch. 1974/75-
LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Baton Rouge, LA
B. Arch. 1962/63-
LOUISIANA TECH UNIVERSITY
Ruston, LA
B. Arch. 1978/79-
MARYLAND, UNIVERSITY OF
College Park, MD
B. Arch. 1973/74-
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE
TECHNOLOGY
Cambridge, MA
B. Arch. 1945/46-1971/72.
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1972/73-
MIAMI UNIVERSITY
Oxford, OH
B. Arch. 1954/55-1976/77.
M. Arch. 1978/79-
MIAMI, UNIVERSITY OF
Coral Gables, FL
B. Arch. 1974/75-
MICHIGAN, UNIVERSITY OF
Ann Arbor, MI
B. Arch 1945/46-1975/76.
M.S. Arch. 1945/46.
M. Arch. 1970/71-
MINNESOTA, UNIVERSITY OF
Minneapolis, MN
B. Arch. 1945/46-
M.S. Arch. 1945/46.
M. Arch. 1974/75-
MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY
Mississippi State, MS
B. Arch. 1979/80-
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Bozeman, MT
B. Arch. 1958/59-
NEBRASKA, UNIVERSITY OF
Lincoln, NE
B. Arch. 1953/54-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1972/73-


NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECH-
NOLOGY
Newark, NJ
B. Arch. 1978/79-
NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF
Albuquerque, NM
B. Arch. 1967/68-1968/69.
M. Arch. 1969/70-
NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECH-
NOLOGY
Old Westbury, NY
B. Arch. 1977/78-
NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE,
UNIVERSITY OF
Charlotte, NC
B. Arch. 1979/80-
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
ECH- Raleigh, NC
B. Arch. 1950/51-1976/77.
M. Arch. 1972/73-
NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
Fargo, ND
B. Arch. 1971/72-
NOTRE DAME, UNIVERSITY OF
Notre Dame, IN
B. Arch. 1949/50-


OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Columbus, OH
B. Arch. 1945/46-1949/50X.
1971/72.
M. Arch. 1972/73-


1953/54-


OHIO UNIVERSITY
Athens, OH
B. Arch. 1966/67-1968/69X. (For the
1974/75 list, a visit did not result in ac-
creditation with withdrawal of University
support for the program.)
OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
Stillwater, OK
B. Arch. 1950/51-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1971/72-
OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF
Norman, OK
B. Arch. 1952/53-
M. Arch. 1972/73-
OREGON, UNIVERSITY OF
Eugene, OR
B. Arch. 1945/46-
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1974/75-
PENNSYLVANIA, UNIVERSITY OF
Philadelphia, PA
B. Arch. 1945/46-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1969/70-
PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
University Park, PA
B.S. Arch. 1945/46-1953/54.
B. Arch. 1954/55-1961/62X. 1966/67-
1978/79. (In transition to a new program
which is not yet accredited.)
M. Arch. 1945/46.
PRATT INSTITUTE
Brooklyn, NY
B. Arch. 1947/48-





PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
Princeton, NJ
M.F.A. Arch. 1945/46-1968/69.
M. Arch. 1969/70-
PUERTO RICO, UNIVERSITY OF
San Juan, PR
B. Arch. 1973/74-1977/78. (Retroactive
M. Arch. w/B average or better.)
M. Arch. 1978/79-
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTI-
TUTE
Troy, NY
B. Arch. 1945/46-
M. Arch 1945/46. 1979/80-
RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Providence, RI
B.S. Arch. 1953/54-1967/68. (Retroac-
tive B. Arch.)
B. Arch. 1968/69-
RICE UNIVERSITY
Houston, TX
B.S. Arch. 1945/46-1960/61X. 1963/64.
B. Arch 1964/65-
M. Arch. 1973/74-1975/76. 1976/77-
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE
OF ARCHITECTURE
Santa Monica, CA
B. Arch. 1977/78-
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY
OF
Los Angeles, CA
B. Arch. 1945/46-1971/72. 1978/79-
M. Arch. 1972/73-


SOUTHERN UNIVE
COLLEGE
Baton Rouge, LA
B. Arch. 1970/71-
SOUTHWESTERN
VERSITY OF
Lafayette, LA
B. Arch. 1972/73-
SYRACUSE UNIVER
Syracuse, NY /
B. Arch. 1945/46-
M. Arch. 1945/46. 19
TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
Philadelphia, PA
B. Arch. 1978/79-
TENNESSEE, UNIVE
Knoxville, TN
B. Arch. 1970/71-


:RPITV ANDl


A.MA


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY
Lubbock, TX
B. Arch. 1957/58-
TULANE UNIVERSITY
New Orleans, LA
B. Arch. 1947/48-
TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE
Tuskegee Institute, AR
B. Arch. 1970/71-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1976/77-1978/79X. 1979/80-
UTAH, UNIVERSITY OF
Salt Lake City, UT
B. Arch. 1953/54-1969/70.
M. Arch. 1970/71-
VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
AND STATE UNIVERSITY
Blacksburg, VA
M.S. Arch. 1947/48-1956/57. (Equiva-
lent to a B. Arch.)
B. Arch. 1957/58-
M. Arch. 1974/75-
VIRGINIA, UNIVERSITY OF
Charlottesville, VA
B.S. Arch. 1945/46-1956/57.
B. Arch. 1957/58-1975/76.
M. Arch. 1971/72-
WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY
Pullman, WA
B. Arch. 1972/73-
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
St. Louis, MO
B. Arch. 1945/46-1967/68.
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1968/69-


WASHINGTON, UNIVERSITY OF
Seattle, WA
B. Arch. 1945/46-1977/78.
M. Arch. 1968/69-
LOUISIANA, UNI-
LOUISIANA, UNI WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE, UNIVERSITY
OF
Milwaukee, WI
M. Arch. 1974/75-
SITY
ITY YALE UNIVERSITY
New Haven, CT
p74/75. B. Arch. 1945/46-1971/72.
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1968/69-
Y


RSITY OF


(813) 885-4166

'EPRINTcc
3 COMPLETE-
j ARCHITECTS &
ENGINEERS
W SUPPLIES
I .K&E
m CHARVOZ
Sa ALVIN
SKOH-I-NOOR
SBEROL
Q FABER-CASTell

i .STAEDTLER-

3a X.ACTO MARS
I-- -ETC."-




S12950 sw 87t have
UN MIAM FILA.-3176
Ph. h(305)2s1 289c


TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
College Station, TX
B. Arch. 1948/49-1972/73.
M. Arch. 1969/70-
TEXAS AT ARLINGTON, UNIVERSITY
OF
Arlington, TX
M. Arch. 1976/77-
TEXAS AT AUSTIN, UNIVERSITY OF
Austin, TX
B. Arch. 1945/46-
M. Arch. 1945/46. 1975/76-


Harvey J. Kelman
Architectural Photography
6406 Eldorado Drive
Tampa, Florida 33615

FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Ph. 385)25'1-2899


m




























































Ms







STATE ARCHITECTURAL
REGISTRATION BOARDS


Alabama
James H. Seay, Secretary
Board for Registration of Architects
418 South Perry St.
Montgomery, AL 36104
(205) 832-3684
Alaska
Board of Registration for Architects,
Engineers & Land Surveyors
Department of Commerce, Pouch D
Juneau, AK 99811
(907) 465-2540
Arizona
F. Mark Edson, Executive Director
Board of Technical Registration for
Architects, Assayers, Engineers,
Geologists, Landscape Architects, &
Land Surveyors
1645 W. Jefferson, Ste. 315
Phoenix, AZ 85007
(602) 271-4053
Arkansas
George Wildgen, Executive Secretary
Arkansas State Board of Architects
P.O. Box 2233
Little Rock, AR 72203
(501) 375-1310
California
Paul W. Welch, Jr., Executive Secretary
State Board of Architectural Examiners
1021 'O' St., Room A-510
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 445-3393
Colorado
Connie Resley, Executive Secretary
Colorado State Board of Examiners of
Architects
617 State Services Building
1525 Sherman Building
Denver, CO 80203
(303) 839-2271
Connecticut
Architectural Registration Board
20 Grand Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(203) 566-2093


Delaware
Carolyn M. Newman, Administrative
Assistant
State Board of Examiners and
Registration of Architects
820 French St., 3rd Level
Wilmington, DE 19801
(302) 571-3281
District of Columbia
D.C. Board of Examiners & Registrars of
Architects
614 'H' St., N.W., Room 109
Washington, DC 20001
(202) 727-3673
Florida
Herbert Coons, Jr., Executive Secretary
Florida State Board of Architecture
130 N. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 488-6685
Georgia
James E. Skrine, Joint Secretary
Georgia State Board for Examination,
Qualification & Registration of
Architects
Mitchell-Pryor Building
166 Pryor St., S.W.
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404)656-3935
Guam
William A. McAlister,
Secretary/Treasurer
Board of Engineering & Architectural
Examiners
Department of Public Works
P.O. Box DD
Agana, Guam 96910
772-3210
Hawaii
Morris M. Comer, Executive Secretary
Hawaii Board of Registration of
Professional Engineers, Architects &
Surveyors
P.O. Box 3469
Honolulu, HI 96801
(808) 548-2211-X103
Idaho
M. D. Gregersen, Director
Occupational License Bureau
Department of Self-Governing Agencies
2404 Bank Dr., Room 312
Boise, ID 83705
(208) 384-3233


Illinois
James D. Nowlan, Acting Director
Department of Registration & Education
of Architects
320 W. Washington
Springfield, IL 62786
(217) 785-0800
Indiana
Otto C. Andres, Executive Secretary
State Board of Registration for
Architects
State Office Building, Room 1021
Indianapolis, IN 46204
(317) 633-6790
Iowa
Lois Kalleen, Executive Secretary
Iowa State Board of Architectural
Examiners
1018 Des Moines Street
Des Moines, IA 50319
(515) 281-5910
Kansas
Jean Martin, Executive Secretary
State Board of Technical Professions
535 Kansas Ave., Room 1105
Topeka, KS 66603
(913) 296-3053
KAntucky
L. Wayne Tune, Executive Director
State Board of Examiners & Registration
of Architects
P.O. Box 22097
2216 Young Dr., Ste. 3
Lexington, KY 40522
(606) 269-6004
Louisiana
Teeny Simmons, Director
State Board of Architectural Examiners
1987 Dallas Drive
Baton Rouge, LA 70806
(504) 925-4802
Maine
Dorothy Leavis, Executive Secretary
Maine State Board for Registration of
Architects
477 Congress St., Room 717
Portland, ME 04111
(207) 774-0039


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







Maryland
Mary Valentine, Administrative Assistant
Maryland Architectural Registration
Board
1 South Calvert St., Room 802
Baltimore, MD 21202
(301) 383-2134
Massachusetts
Florence Carlton, Secretary
Board of Registration of Architects
Government Center
100 Cambridge St.
State Office Building
Boston, MA 02202
(617) 727-3065
Michigan
Bureau of Realty & Environmental
Services
Department of Licensing & Regulation
P.O. Box 30018
808 S. Land Avenue
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-3880
Minnesota
Lowell E. Torseth, Executive Secretary
State Board of Registration for
Architects, Engineers & Land Surveyors
Metro Square, 5th Floor
7th and Robert Sts.
St. Paul, MN 55101
(612) 296-2388
Mississippi
Sue Moody, Executive Secretary
State Board of Architecture
P.O. Box 16273
Jackson, MS 39206
Missouri
Shirley Holzhauser, Secretary/Treasurer
Missouri Board for Architects,
Professional Engineers & Land
Surveyors
P.O. Box 184
Jefferson City, MO 65101
(314) 751-2334
Montana
Lisa F. Casman, Administrative
Assistant
State Board of Architectural
Examination
Department of Professional &
Occupational Licensing
LaLonde Building, Room 7
Helena, MT 59601
(406) 499-3737
Nebraska
Arthur Duerschner, Executive Director
State Board of Examiners for
Professional Engineers & Architects
Box 94751
301 Centennial Mall, South
Lincoln, NE 68509
(402) 471-2021


Nevada
Gloria Armendariz, Executive Director
State Board of Architecture
800 East Sahara Ave., Ste. 2
Las Vegas, NV 89104
(702) 732-2431
New Hampshire
Andrew S. Isaak, Secretary
Board of Registration for Architects
616 Beech St.
Manchester, NH 03104
(603) 623-8442
New Jersey
Herman C. Litwack, Secretary/Director
State Board of Architects
1100 Raymond Blvd.
Newark, NJ 07102
(201) 648-2378
New Mexico
Beryl Durham, Secretary
New Mexico Board of Examiners for
Architects
P.O. Box 5361
Santa Fe, NM 87503
(505) 827-2463
New York
James W. Rich, Executive Secretary
State Board for Architecture
99 Washington Ave., Room 1839
Albany, NY 12230
(518) 474-3930
Architecture Unit
State Boards for Architects &
Landscape Architects
State Education Center, 3rd Floor
Albany, NY 12230
North Carolina
Eugene W. Brown, Executive Director
North Carolina Board of Architecture
501 North Blount St.
Raleigh, NC 27603
(919) 821-5746
North Dakota
Bernard Hillyer, Secretary/Treasurer
State Board of Architecture
P.O. Box 813
Bismarck, ND 58501
(701) 223-7500
Ohio
William N. Wilcox, Executive Secretary
State Board of Examiners of Architects
65 South Front St., Ste. 305
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 466-2316
Oklahoma
Ms. Lexie Hopkins, Secretary
Board of Governors of Licensed
Architects of Oklahoma
405 N.W. 15th St.
Oklahoma City, OK 73103
(405) 521-2456


Oregon
Eleanor L. Gundran, Administrator
State Board of Architect Examiners
Labor & Industries Building, 4th Floor
Salem, OR 97310
(503) 378-4270
Pennsylvania
State Board of Examiners of Architects
Department of State
P.O. Box 2649
Harrisburg, PA 17120
(717) 783-3628
Puerto Rico
Justino Valles, Administrative Officer
Board of Examiners of Architects,
Engineers & Land Surveyors
P.O. Box 3271
San Juan, PR 00903
(809) 725-7060
Rhode Island
Joseph A. Baretta, Secretary
Board of Examination & Registration of
Architects
The Robinson Green Corporation
2 John Street
Providence, RI 02906
(401)272-1730
South Carolina
Barbara P. Harper, Executive Secretary
State Board of Architectural Examiners
2221 Divine St., Ste. 244
Columbia, SC 29205
(803) 758-3598
South Dakota
Mrs. Ardys Theis, Executive Secretary
State Board of Engineering &
Architectural Examiners
2040 W. Main St., Ste. 212
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 394-2610
Tennessee
Betty A. Smith, Secretary
State Board of Architectural &
Engineering Examiners
590 Capitol Hill Building
301 7th Ave., North
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 741-3221
Texas
Philip D. Creer, Executive Secretary
Texas Board of Architectural Examiners
5555 North Lamar
Building H. Ste. 117
Austin, TX 78751
(512) 458-1363
Utah
Paul T. Fordham, Director
Department of Registration
330 East 4th South St.
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
(801) 533-5711


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981




MNst panel systems take at least 2 t, .3: times longer to
install than the Trendu\av s.'\'-tem becauseL \a' 'L haic ti dol
mct r t th e work at \'lur i'lice site. That's becaucl-e miI-st
parill .-s\temls djn't cl mt pre-assenmbled \\th i all tel nec-
es.-,ar\ parts.
\hYOU have I thb tle parts and hire contractor-. to nail
panel t1-ootings to, tihe floor, erect vertical and cross Ibeams,
install wirin. tracks t;r eletctncal and telephone senrice,
cut openings tor electrical outlets and wivtnl I\ tiames >,, cut
wall lit ards to size, and glue baseboard-.. And you ha\ t a


major clean-up iobi alfer installation.
All o:f this means maximum installation time.. \nd usu-
ally. only about ilr.. of nmo-t pIanel s,- tems can lt reused.
Tlat means OtLI endd Iup thrownin, anway a Iot it'f time and
Ill onlv.
Y\'l, thou I ht their sstemln was a bargain. Think again.
Thi Trend ta\ system installs quickly and neatly because
\\'e do most it the work ti'r yVO' at the factor\. Once an
itlice plan Is e'tablil.shed, ,-.e custo-m design '. V.our .-sstem
and pre-as-.-emble all the necess-a' parts with the paanels.


Their auel Sstei


mm Spent

S:Ciq i


~iK




\\'hen \Lou get ouIr panel .vIstetmi, it's rcad\ t( install. YourI
maintenance personnel Or our inltallerrIs implh elect the
anels. It'. e-:. Panel come adjustableth feet \\ Iuch tit
it y a track that ea ll\ attaches ti, the flo r '\ith t \.-aI i
ipe. Telephone and electrical outlets s are precut and t\\o
dches of sound insula tion are installed in the panel at the
a:ctor\n. Doors are prehung and \\indll, openings come
Fadv'.' r glas- ins tallation. And our panels can re- removed
t lanv point in a run a. rereired. O(ur panel ,Istem is
hipped to you in our own fleet of tlruck-.


Time is sa Ied i in intallati('n and time is money. And, as
muLch as 9 t'. ffthe Trend\\vl\ s-\'vsttl can be rieused as \our
coimpainyv gr- \'- or changing locationi.
Trend\va\. Better in he ie tine \ i -l\e in th- sh- irt run
.and thle mne oInOI sa\te in thlt long run.
Flor imolre intormatirin on our \. temi. 1mply- \% itt ocr call:
ROBERT HUETHER & ASSOCIATES
.Tki"n lv Manufacturer s Representatives
-Z t y 318644 Southwest 94th Avenue Miami. Florida 33157
I-I"M'RN (3051 233-9537


OurPanel


Time Saved


I-


I
* p


......... ....


L
i !1:-1i ..


'i X
~Ei~:,~l~--~eq~a%~.' .
?I


~~
'4~-~ ~k3


.T-ST., 1


i:'~)


T...






Vermont
Sandra Heller-Robinson, Secretary
State Board of Registration for
Architects
Office of Secretary of State
Pavilion Building
Montpelier, VT 05602
(802) 828-2363
Virgin Islands
Arnold M. Golden, Secretary
Board of Architects, Engineers & Land
Surveyors
Department of Public Works
P.O. Box 476
Charlotte Amalie
St. Thomas, VI 00801
(809) 774-1301
Virginia
Lester G. Thompson, Executive Director
State Board for Examiners &
Certification of Architects, Professional
Engineers & Land Surveyors
Two South Ninth Street
Richmond, VA 23219
(804) 786-8818


Washington
Robert Theriault, Executive Secretary
State Board of Registration for
Architects
P.O. Box 649
Olympia, WA 98504
(206) 753-3873
West Virginia
E. Keith Dean, Secretary
West Virginia Board of Architects
West Virginia Building, Room 313
Huntington, WV 25701
(304) 522-2632
Wisconsin
Lucian G. Schlimgen, Jr., Executive
Secretary
Wisconsin Registration Board of
Architects & Professional Engineers
1400 East Washington Ave., Room 178
Madison, WI 53702
(608) 266-1397


Wyoming
Paul E. Graves, Secretary/Treasurer
Board of Architects
500 East 18th
Cheyenne, WY 82001
(307) 635-5703


KEYSTONE PRODUCTS INC.


a Subsidiary of Santi Brothers
producers of


FLORIDA NATURAL CUT CORAL


Shellrock and Coquina Coral
Random Ashlar Pattern, Flagging, Rubble,
Roughback, and Split Face


KEYSTONE PRODUCTS INC.
1414 N.W. 3rd Avenue
Florida City, Florida 33034


OFFICE:
305-945-4223


PLANT:
305-245-4716


6 FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981








RELATED STATE
ASSOCIATIONS


Dr. Dennis Buffington, Chairman
American Society of Agricultural
Engineers, Florida Section
Rogers Hall, University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Mr. Douglas McGrath, President
Pat Crow-Segal, Executive Vice
President
Florida Apartment Association
2020 W. Fairbanks
Winter Park, Florida 32789
305/644-0539
American Society of Landscape
Architects
12 Vista Palm Lane, No. 105
Vero Beach, Florida 32960
Mr. Louis Polatty, CCE, Executive Vice
President
Florida Chamber of Commerce
136 S. Bronough St.
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/222-2831
Mr. Stanley I. Hand, Executive Director
Florida Concrete & Products
Association
P.O. Box 160
Winter Park, Florida 32790
305/644-8279
Mr. Lamar Riley, President
Florida Concrete Pipe Institute
808 N. John St.
Orlando, Florida 32808
305/299-3890
Mr. John A. Brannen, President
Florida Prestressed Concrete, Assoc.
808 N. John St.
Orlando, Florida 32808
305/298-1400
Ms. Phyllis O'Connell, Executive
Director
Florida Condominium Developers
Assoc.
523 Lakeview Rd.
Clearwater, Florida 33516
813/443-2197
Mr. Ron Shafer, President
Florida State Council of Associated
General Contractors
18201 N.W. 68th Ave.
Miami, Florida 33015
305/557-2440
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Ms. Janice Ficarroto, Executive
Secretary
Florida Association of Electrical
Contractors
707 Nicolet Ave.
Winter Park, Florida 32789
305/628-0752
Mr. Harry E. Wild, Jr., President
Florida Institute of Consulting Engineers
P.O. Drawer 750
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/224-7121
Mr. John A. Arbib, President
Florida Home Builders Association
P.O. Box 1259
Tallahassee, Florida 32302
904/224-4316
Mr. Ronald Rotilla, President
Florida Association of Housing &
Redevelopment Officials
306 E. Jackson St.
Tampa, Florida 33606
813/223-8381
Mr. Warren L. Bounds, Jr., President
Florida Manufactured Housing
Association
316 E. Jefferson
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/222-4014
Robert Igglesworth, President
Florida Society of Professional Land
Surveyors
Barnett Bank Building, Suite 716
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/222-0145
Mr. Roy Miller, President
Florida Limerock Institute
P.O. Box 1563
Tallahassee, Florida 32302
904/224-9469
Mr. Jim Attaway, President
Florida Lumber & Building Material
Dealers Assoc.
905 Lee Rd.
Orlando, Florida 32854
305/644-0302
Mr. Mardi Deranian
Florida Society of Interior Designers
North Florida Chapter
6761 First Ave., S.
St. Petersburg, Florida 33707


Ms. Peg Gorson
Florida Society of Interior Designers
South Florida Chapter
1301 Dade Blvd.
Miami Beach, Florida 33139
Mr. Edwin A. Stenger, President
Metal Treating Institute
1300 Executive Center Dr., Suite 115
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
904/878-6185
Mr. Don Ingram, President
Florida Planning & Zoning Assoc.
P.O. Box 896
Tallahassee, Florida 32302
904/488-6133

Parker C. Banzhaf, President
Florida Association of Realtors
121 North Eola Drive
Orlando, Florida 32802
305/849-0443
Mr. Bill Brent, President
National Swimming Pool Institute
Region VII Council
530 Duchess St.
Lakeland, Florida 33803
813/646-8136
Mr. C.W. Raulerson, President
Florida Transportation Builders
Association
P.O. Box 1208
Tallahassee, Florida 32302
904/222-1795













SA LBS. T4E

A E


W HITE TE
'LOWNDOEN cET
t ft1 N -






BUILDING CODES AND STANDARDS PUBLICATIONS




The publications listed here are available from the organization indicated following the
title and may be ordered direct from the organizations listed.
AIA DOES NOT STOCK THESE DOCUMENTS
Prices are subject to change without notification and AIA assumes no responsibility in
this regard. Please add the applicable sales tax when ordering within your home state.

BUILDING CODES PUBLISHER PRICE
Basic Building Code (1978) BOCA $25.00
Life Safety Code (1976) NFPA $5.50
National Building Code (1976) NCSBCS $6.00
One-and-Two Family Dwelling CABO $10.00
Code (1979)
Standard Building Code (1979) SBCC $20.00
1978 Building Code Amendments SBCC $4.00
Uniform Building Code (1979) ICBO $24.00
1980 Accumulative Supplement to the 1979 Uni-
form Codes ICBO $3.90
MECHANICAL CODES
Basic Mechanical Code (1978) BOCA $19.00
Standard Mechanical Code (1979) SBCC $15.00
Uniform Mechanical Code (1979) ICBO $13.20
PLUMBING CODES
Basic Plumbing Code (1978) BOCA $19.00
International Conference of Building Officials
Plumbing Code (1979) ICBO $12.70

National Standard Plumbing Code PHCC $15.00
Standard Plumbing Code (1979) SBCC $15.00
Uniform Plumbing Code (1979) IAPMO $12.70
FIRE CODES
Basic Fire Prevention Code (1978) BOCA $19.00
Fire Prevention Code (1976) AlnsurA $3.00
National Fire Codes (1980) in 16 volumes
(239 standards) NFPA $110.00
National Fire Prevention Code (1975) NFPA $4.50
Standard Fire Prevention Code (1979) SBCC $15.00
Uniform Fire Code (1979) ICBO $13.30
ENERGY CONSERVATION CODES
Basic Energy Conservation Code (1978) BOCA $12.00
Model Energy Conservation Code (1978) NCSBCS $8.00
Uniform Solar Energy Code (1979) IAPMO $7.25
ELECTRICAL CODES
Lightning Protection Code (1977) NFPA $3.75
National Electric Code (1978) NFPA $6.75
National Electric Code for One-and-Two Family
Dwellings (1978) NFPA $5.75
HOUSING CODES
Basic Property Maintenance Code (1978) BOCA $10.00
Standard Housing Code (1979) SBCC $6.00
Uniform Housing Code (1979) ICBO $3.90
GAS CODES
National Fuel Gas Codes (1974) NFPA $4.75
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981








SIGN CODES
Uniform Sign Code (1979) ICBO $3.90
Model Sign Control Ordinance AIA Free
SWIMMING POOL CODES
Standard Swimming Pool Code (1979) SBCC $5.00
Uniform Swimming Pool Code (1979) IAPMO $5.50
BUILDING CODE INTERPRETATIONS
BOCA Official Code Interpretations BOCA $11.00
Life Safety Code Handbook (1976) NFPA $16.50
National Electrical Code Handbook NFPA
(1978) $17.50
Standard Codes Interpretation Manual SBCC $8.00
Uniform Plumbing Code Interpretation IAPMO $12.00
MISCELLANEOUS STANDARDS
Administration of Building Regulations BOCA $6.50
AlnsurA Standards Catalogue AlnsurA Free
ANSI Standards Catalogue ANSI $7.50
ASTM Standards Catalogue ASTM Free
ASTM Standards in Building Codes (1979) 2 Volumes ASTM $100.00
NFPA Codes and Standards Catalogue NFPA Free
UL Standards Catalogue UL Free
HUD Minimum Property Standards SOD
4900.1, Volume 1, MPS One-and-Two Family
Dwellings $20.00*
4910.1, Volume 2, MPS for Multi-family Housing $19.00*
4920.1, Volume 3, MPS for Care-type Housing $18.00*
4930.1, Volume 4 Manual of Acceptable Practices $22.15*
4940.1, Min. Stds. Rehab. of Residential Properties Free**
*Includes Revision up to 4 years
**Contact Regional HUD Office

NBS Index of U.S. Voluntary Engineering Standards SOD $28.50
Order No. C13.10:329, Supplement 2 SOD $9.35
Standard Amusement Device Code (1979) SBCC $5,00
Standard Building Code Book of Standards SBCC $22.00
Standard Codes Interpretation Manual SBCC $8.00
Standard Excavation and Grading Code (1975) SBCC $5.00
Standard for the Design and Installation for the Fire
Suppresion System for Life Safety BOCA $10.00
Standard for the Installation of Roof Coverings SBCC $1.50
Standard for the Installation of Sprinkler Systems
(1978) NFPA $5.00
Uniform Building Code Standards (1979) ICBO $35.00
Uniform Fire Code Standards (1979) ICBO $25.00
MISCELLANEOUS CODES
Codes and Code Administration, An Introduction to
Building Regulations in the United States BOCA $11.00
Codes Enforcement Guildelines for Residential Re-
habilitation BOCA $4.50
Dwelling Construction Under the Uniform Building
Code (1979) ICBO $5.00
Dwelling House Construction Pamphlet (1979) SBCC $5.00
Perspectives for Code Administrators BOCA $9.00
Readings in Code Administration- BOCA
A Three Volume Anthology Series $13.00
Volume 1, History/Philosophy/Law $13.00
Volume 2, Fire Protection Technology $12.00
Volume 3, Building Materials/Systems/Standards $12.00
70 FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Standard Gas Code (1979)


SBCC


$13.00






Complete Three Volume Set
Standard Code for the Elimination or Repair of Un-
safe Buildings (1977) SBCC
Uniform Administrative Code ICBP
Uniform Building Security Code ICBO
Uniform Code for the Abatement of Dangerous Build-
ings (1979) ICBO
SUBSCRIPTION TO CODES & STANDARDS MAGAZINES
Building Standards Magazine ICBO


Single Copy
Lab Data UL
Official Magazine IAPM
Standardization News ASTM
Single copy
Southern Building Magazine SBCC
The Building Official and Code Administrator
Magazine BOC/


Single Copy


Code Reference for Ordering Publication

AIA American Institute of Architects
1735 New York Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20006
202/626-7300
AlnsurA American Insurance Association
85 John Street
New York, NY 10038
212/433-4400
ANSI American National Standards Institute
1430 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
212/354-3300
ASTM American Society for Testing and Materials
1916 Race Street
Philadelphia, PA 19013
215/299-5400
BOCA Building Official & Code Administrators,
International
17926 South Halsted Street
Homewood, IL 60430
312/799-2300
CABO Council of American Building Officials
560 Georgetown Building
2233 Wisconsin, NW
Washington, DC 20007
202/333-3791
IAPMO International Association of Plumbing and
Mechanical Officials
5032 Alhambra Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90032
213/223-1471


ICBO International Conference of Building Offciials
5360 South Workman Mill Road
Whittier, CA 90601
213/699-0541
NCSBCS National Conference of States on Building
Codes& Standards
American Bank & Trust Building
*1970 Chain Bridge Road
McLean, VA 22102
703/790-5750
*481 Carlisle Drive, Herndon, VA 22070
(Effective August 1, 1980)
NFPA National Fire Protection Association
470 Atlantic Avenue
Boston, MA 02210
617/482-8955
SOD Superintendent of Documents
U.S. Government Printing Office
Washington, DC 20402
PHCC National Association of Plumbing, Heating &
Cooling Contractors
1016 20th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036
202/331-7675
SBCC Southern Building Code Congress,
International, Inc.
900 Montclair Road
Birmingham, AL 35213
205/591-1853
UL Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.
333 Pfingsten Road
Northbrook, IL 60062
312/272-8800


ANSI BARRIER FREE / ACCESSIBILITY STANDARD
ANSI STANDARD A 117.1 (1980) "specifications for making
buildings and facilities accessible to and usable by the phy-
sically handicapped". Order directly from ANSI $5.00 each.


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


$33.00

$5.00
$3.90
$3.90


$3.90


$10.00
$15.00
$20.00
$3.00
$3.00
$3.50
$9.00
$1.50
$12.00

$15.00
$25.00
$30.00
$3.00


1 year
2 years
3 years

1 year
1 year
1 year

1 year

1 year
2 years
3 years


0






1981 DOCUMENT LIST


A SERIES/MEMBER
Owner-Contractor Documents
A101 Owner-Contractor Agree-
ment Form-Stipulated Sum
(6/77) with Instruction Sheet
Wrapped
A101 Owner-Contractor Agree-
/CM ment Form-Stipulated
Sum-Construction Man-
agement Edition (6/80)
A107 Short Form for Small Con-
struction Contracts-
Stipulated Sum (4/78)
with Instruction Sheet
Wrapped
A111 Owner-Contractor Agree-
ment Form-Cost Plus Fee
(4/78) with Instruction Sheet
Wrapped
A11,7 Abbreviated Owner-Con-
tractor Agreement Form-
Cost Plus (3/79) with In-
struction Sheet Wrapped
A171 Owner-Interiors Contractor
Agreement Form (3/79) with
Instruction Sheet Wrapped
A177 Abbreviated Owner-
Contractor Agreement for
Furniture, Furnishings and
Equipment (5/80) with In-
struction Sheet
A201 General Conditions of the
Contract for Construction (8/
76)
A201 General Conditions of the
/CM Contract for Construc-
tion-Construction Manage-
ment Edition
(6/80)
A201 General Conditions of the
/SC Contract for Construction
and Federal Supplementary
Conditions of the Contract
for Construction (8/77)
A271 General Conditions of the
Contract for Furniture, Fur-
nishings and Equipment
(12/77)
A271A Instruction Sheet
A305 Contractor's Qualification
Statement (3/79)
A310 Bid Bond (2/70)
A311 Performance Bond and
Labor and Material Payment
Bond (2/70)


A311 Performance Bond and
/CM Labor and Material Payment
Bond-Construction Man-
agement Ed. (6/80)
A401 Contractor-Subcontractor
Agreement Form (4/78)
A501 Recommended Guide for
Bidding Procedures and
Contract Awards (11/69)
A511 Guide for Supplementary
Conditions (7/80)
A521 Uniform Location Subject
Matter (1977)
A701 Instructions to Bidders
(5/78) with Instruction
Sheet Wrapped
A771 Instructions to Interior Bid-
ders (5/80) with Instruction
Sheet Wrapped

B SERIES/Owner Architect Docu-
ments

B141 Standard Form of Agree-
ment Between Owner and
Architect (7/77) with In-
struction Sheet Wrapped
B141 Standard Form of Agree-
/CM ment Between Owner and
Architect-Construction
Management Edition (6/80)
B151 Abbreviated Owner-
Architect Agreement Form
(6/78)
B161 Standard Form of Agree-
ment Between Owner and
Architect for Designated
Services (11/77)
B161A Instruction Sheet
B162 Scope of Designated Ser-
vices (11/77) with In-
struction Sheet Wrapped
B171 Standard Form of Agree-
ment for Interior Design Ser-
vices (11/77)
B171A Instruction Sheet
B177 Abbreviated Interior Design
Services Agreement (5/80)
with Instruction Sheet
B181 Owner-Architect Agreement
for Housing Services (6/78)
with Instruction Sheet
Wrapped
B352 Duties, Responsibilities, and
Limitations of Authority of


the Architect's Project Rep-
resentative (5/79)
B431 Architect's Qualification
Statement (12/79)
B727 Standard Form of Ques-
tionnaire Between Owner
and Architect for Special
Services (6/79) with In-
struction Sheet Wrapped
B801 Standard Form of Agree-
ment Between Owner and
Construction Manager-
(6/80)

C SERIES/Architect-Consultant
Documents

C141 Standard Form of Agree-
ment Between Architect and
Engineer (6/79) with In-
structions Wrapped
C161 Standard Form of Agree-
ment Between Architect and
Consultant (6/79) with In-
structions Wrapped
C431 Standard Form of Agree-
ment Between Architect and
Consultant for other than
Normal Engineering Ser-
vices (3/72)
C801 Joint Venture Agreement
(6/79) with Instructions
Wrapped

D SERIES/Architect-Industry
Documents

D101 Architectural Area and
Volume of Buildings (1/80)
D200 Project Checklist (5/73)

E SERIES/Architect Producer
Documents


E101


Technical Literature for the
Construction Industry (7/72)


F SERIES/Architect's Accounting
Forms-Manual System

25 SHEETS PER UNIT
F101 Cash Journal-1949
F102 Cash Journal-1949
F103 Cash Journal-1949
F104 Cash Journal-1953
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






F105 Cash Journal-1949
F106 Cash Journal-1949
F107 Journal Form-1949
F201 Payroll Journal-1953
F202 Payroll Journal-1949
F203 Payroll Journa --1949
F301 Ledger Account Form-
1949
F401 Job Expense Record
Form-1953
F402 Employee Record Form-
1953
F403 Fixed Assets Record-1949
F404 Note & Investment
Record-1949

F SERIES/Architect's Accounting
Forms-Manual System

50 SHEETS PER UNIT
F501 Trial Balance-1953
F502 Balance Sheet-1 953
F503 Profit and Loss State-
ment--1 949
F504 Indirect Expense Factor-
1953
F601 Time Record Sheet-1971
F603 Expense Voucher Non-
personnel-1953
F605 Billing Record-1953
F701 Billing Extract-1972
F703 Aged Accounts Re-
ceivable-1972
F712 Project Payroll Cost Work-
sheet-1972
F714 Detail of Expenses-1972
F716 Time Distribution Sum-
mary-1972
F721 Project Estimating and
Budget Worksheet-1 972
F723 Project Progress Report-
1972
F725 Project Summary Report-
1972


F SERIES/Compensation Guide-
lines Forms & Worksheets

F800 Complete Set of 2 Each of
24 Forms Needed F810-
F860 (1978)

25 SHEETS PER UNIT
F810 Scope of Designated Ser-
vice Worksheet (Unphased)
F820 Phase Compensation Work-
sheet (Unphased)
F850 Project Time and Payment
Schedule


F SERIES/Standardized Account-
ing for Architects Forms
25 SHEETS PER UNIT
F1001 Cash Receipts Journal
(1978)
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


F1002 Cash Disbursements Jour-
nal (1978)
F1004 Trial Balance (1978)
F1006 Balance Sheet & Income &
Expense Statement (1978)
F2002 Fixed Assets Record (1978)
F2004 Notes and Investment
Record (1978)
F3003 Payroll Journal (1978)
F3005 Staff Payroll Record (1978)
F4001 Project Time Distribution
(1978)
F4003 Project Expense Record
(1978)
F5001 Billing Extract (1978)
F5003 Aged Accounts Receivable
(1978)
F6001 Ledger Account (1978)
F6002 Journal (1978)
F6003 Accounting Worksheet
(1978)
F6004 Accounting Worksheet
(1978)
50 SHEETS PER UNIT
F2001 Expense Voucher (1978)
F3001 Time Record (1978)
F3002 Staff Expense Record
(1978)
F5002 Invoice for Architectural
Services (1978)

G SERIES/Architect's Office and
Project Forms

SINGLE SHEETS
G601 Land Survey Requisition
(6/79) with Instructions
G602 Soil Investigation and En-
gineering Services Agree-
ment (6/79) with Instructions
G604 Change Authorization for
Professional Services (3/79)
with Instrucions
50 SHEETS PER UNIT
G610 Owner's Instructions for
Bonds and Insurance
(11/78)
G701 Change Order (4/78)
G701/CM Change Order Construction
Management Ed. (6/80)
G702 Application and Certificate
for Payment (4/78)
G703 Continuation Sheet for G702
(4/78)
G704 Certificate of Substantial
Completion (4/78)
G705 Certificate of Insurance
(11/78)
G706 Contractor's Affidavit of
Payment of Debts and
Claims (4/70)
G706A Contractor's Affidavit of Re-
lease of Liens (4/70)
G707 Consent of Surety to Final
Payment (4/70)
G707A Consent of Surety to Reduc-
tion in or Partial Releases of
Retainage (6/71)


G708 Withdrawn/Replaced by
G710 and G713
G709 Proposal Request (4/70)
G710 Architect's Supplemental In-
structions (3/79) with In-
structions
G711 Architect's Field Report
(10/72)
G712 Shop Drawing and Sample
Record (10/72)
G713 Construction Change Au-
thorization (3/79) with In-
structions
G722 Project Application and
Project Certificate for Pay-
ment (6/80) with Instructions
G723 Project Application Sum-
mary (6/80) with Instructions
G801 Application for Employment
(6/75)
G802 Withdrawn/Replaced by
F5002
G804 Register of Bid Documents
(4/70)
G805 List of Subcontractors (4/70)
G807 Project Directory (4/70)
G809 Project Data (4/70)
G810 Transmittal Letter (4/70)
G811 Employment Record (11/73)
G813 Temporary Placement
(1/74)


Architect's Handbook of Profes-
sional Practice Chapters

HBC 1 The AIA Handbook-1973
HBC 2 The Construction Industry-
1969
HBC 3 AIA and Related Organiza-
tions-1 972
HBC 4 Careers in Architecture-
1972
HBC S Withdrawn
HBC B-1 The Architect's Office-
1980
HBC 7 Insurance and Bonds of
Suretyship-1969
HBC B-8 Marketing Architectural Ser-
vices-1980
HBC B-9 The Architect's Com-
munications-1980
HBC 10 Interprofessional Agree-
ments-1975
HBC 11 Project Procedures-1969
HBC 12 Construction Documents
Drawings-1970
HBC 13 General Conditions of the
Contract for Con-
struction-1977
HBC 14 Construction Documents-
Specifications-1972
HBC 15 Construction Cost
Analysis-1970
HBC 16 Selection of Contractors-
1971
HBC 17 Owner-Contractor and Con-
tractor-Sub-Contractor
Agreements-1973






Construction Contact Ad-
ministration-1973
Legal Concerns-1 969
The Architect as Preser-
vationist-1 971


Architect's Handbook of
Professional Practice

M104 Architect's Handbook of
Professional Practice (Set of
2 volumes)
M104A Architect's Hand-
book/Contents Only
M104B Architect's Handbook/Two
Binders Only

Note: To obtain price list or order
copies of the documents, contact the
FA/AIA headquarters, P.O. Box 10388,
Tallahassee, FL 32302. 904/222-7590


443-7146



GABLES BLUEPRINT CO., INC.
COMPLETE REPRODUCTION & SUPPLIES CENTER


4041 PONCE DE LEON BLVD. EDWARD FUENTES
CORAL GABLES, FLORIDA TREASURER


THE BOOKS AND

DOCUMENTS YOU NEED

ARE IN TALLAHASSEE.
The Architectural Book and Document Center for Florida is now in Tallahassee. We're as
close as your telephone and can bring documents and books to you quickly through UPS. A
full inventory of AIA Documents in maintained. Members receive a more than 30 percent
discount on most documents; many books also include a discount.


. @,. a n .on
Sldndard Fum f and Arik,,, ..
O,.e, nd ArIt
..S,


4--,


For more information, call 904/222-7590.
For a price list on AIA Documents and
Books, write:
FA/AIA Books & Documents
P.O. Box 10388
Tallahassee, Fl. 32302


:'


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


HBC 18

HBC 19
HBC 21

































I -_


/"-


jj-*-fy_ ----
- L.------ E -- -- --







LOCAL CHAPTERS

The FA/AIA is composed of twelve Chapters and seven sections, each having
its own Executive Committee and accompanying committees and programs
pertinent to its part of Florida and its local communities. Emphasis of the Chap-
ters is on participation and special events tailored to their needs through local
meetings and seminars. All members have the opportunity to affect the direction
of their profession and produce progress in many areas. The list of the AIA
Chapters in Florida and the county boundaries is as follows:


*N*SSAU >


FLORIDA NORTH CENTRAL


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


--



----~----








FA/AIA CHAPTERS


Broward Chapter


President
Donald F. Zimmer, AIA
Suite 205
2740 E. Oakland Park Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33306
305/564-3860
Vice-President
Daniel E. Adache, AIA
Suite 200
550 S. Federal Hwy
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
305/525-8133
Secretary
Frank C. Snedaker, AIA
Suite 220
1881 NE 26 St.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33305
305/561-4455
Treasurer
George D. Storrs, AIA
Suite 301
2190 SE 17 Street
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33316
305/525-0089

Members
Emanual Abraben, AIA, 2691 E. Oakland Pk. Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale
33306
Daniel E. Adache, AIA, 550 S. Federal Highway, Suite 200, Ft. Lauder-
dale 33301
Thor Amlie, AIA, 2501 PalmAire Drive, Pompano Beach 33060
Richard A. Baker, AIA, 316 Sunset Drive, Ft. Lauderdale 33301
Robert W. Bentley, AIA, 7440 N. W. 11th Court, Plantation 33313
William F. Bigouey, FAIA, 519 N.E. Third Ave., Ft. Lauderdale 33301
Robert W. Boeglin, AIA, 6251 N.W. 18th Court, Ft. Lauderdale 33313
Paul M. Bradley, Jr., AIA, 2004 N. E. 49 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33308
Donald E. Bryan, AIA, 290 N.E. 51 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33334
Ishmael A. Byus, AIA, 1225 S.E. Third Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33316
Gustavo Jose Carbonell, AIA, 960 Southwest 28 Street, Fort Lauder-
dale 33315
Russell C. Chase, AIA, 734 West Las Olas Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale 33312
Robert Colavolpe, AIA, 2691 East Oakland Park Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale
33306
Cary B. Cook, AIA, 411 South 21 Avenue, Hollywood 33020
C. B. Cook, AIA, 411 S. 21st Avenue, Hollywood 33020
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Robert D. Cooper, AIA, 1801 N.E. 20 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33305
James C. Crawford, AIA, 2114 N.E. 21 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33305
Robert M. DeCamillo, AIA, 3006 E. Commercial Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale
33308
Thomas H. DiGiorgio, AIA, 27 Southeast 24 Avenue, Pompano
Beach 33062
Richard M. Distefano, AIA, 6631 N.W. 84th Street, Tamarac 33319
Richard W. Dodge, AIA, 2770 E. Atlantic Blvd., Pompano Beach
33062
Gregory D. Edlund, AIA, 3460 N.W. Ninth Avenue, Oakland Park
33309
Sam Engel, Jr., AIA, 4800 S.W. 64 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 3331,4
Jeffrey Falkanger, AIA, 614 South Federal Highway, Ft. Lauderdale
33301
Arthur A. Frimet, AIA, 208 South 28 Avenue, Hollywood 33020
Jose M. Garcia-Lavin, AIA, 403 Southeast 12 Street, Ft. Lauderdale
33316
William A. Gilroy, AIA, 533 N.E. 13 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33304
Jerome A. Goebel, AIA, 1720 Harrison Street #1735, Hollywood
33020
Alberto F. Gomez, AIA, 403 Southeast 12 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33316
Marta O. Gonzalez, AIA, 7320 Tropicana Street, Miramar 33023
Otto E. Haack, AIA, 2733 Northeast 14 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33334
Oscar A. Handle, Jr., AIA, 3111 North Andrews Avenue, Ft. Lauder-
dale 33309
Robert E. Hansen, FAIA, 311 Southeast 16th Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale
33301
James M. Hartley, AIA, 4600 Sheridan Street, Hollywood 33021
Win Hoffman, AIA, 4451 Northwest 72 Avenue, Lauderhill 33319
Russell E. Hope, AIA, 2787 E. Oakland Park Blvd. #305, Ft. Lauder-
dale 33306
Ralph K. Iler, AIA, 1105 Southeast Fifth Court, Ft. Lauderdale 33301
Herbert S. Johnson, AIA, 1144 Gulf Shqye Blvd., South, Naples 33940
William E. Jollay, AIA, Suite 305, 2787 E. Oakland Park Blvd., Fort
Lauderdale 33306
Ronald I. Kali, AIA, 19 East Acre Drive, Plantation 33317
C. E. Keiler, AIA, 1305 Northeast 23 Avenue, Pompano Beach 33062
Randall F. Keller, AIA, 2831 N.E. 28 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33306
Charles R. Kerley, AIA, 2787 E. Oakland Park Blvd. #305, Ft. Lauder-
dale 33306
Harry Kurki, AIA, 2617 Bayview Drive, Ft. Lauderdale 33306
James K. Lee, AIA, 500 N. Victoria Park Road, Ft. Lauderdale 33301
Donald S. Macneir, AIA, 1628 S.E. Tenth Terrace, Ft. Lauderdale
33316
Theodore R. Majdiak, Jr., AIA, 2800 East Commercial Boulevard,
#212, Fort Lauderdale 33308
G. Marshall Martin, AIA, 533 N.E. 13 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33304
John E. May, AIA, 520 W. Hallandale Beach Blvd., Hallandale 33009
Robert E. McDonald, AIA, 303 S.E. 17 Street, Suite 604, Ft. Lauder-
dale 33316
Robert E. McMahon, AIA, 1300 N. Rio Vista Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale
33316
Charles F. McKirahan, AIA, 2115 SW Second Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale
33315
Claus R. Moberg, AIA, 12130 Surrey Lane, North Palm Beach 33408
Daniel H. Moul, II, AIA, 500 S.E. 11 Street, #B, Ft. Lauderdale 33316
William L. Osborn, AIA, 2170 S.E. 17 Street, Suite 206, Ft. Lauderdale
33316
J. David Owen, AIA, 3408 Dover Road, Pompano Beach 33062
George Howard Peabody, Jr., AIA, 440 East Sample Road, Pompano
Beach 33064
Francisco Javier Perez, AIA, Suite 106, 7301 NW Fourth Street, Planta-
tion 33317






Raul C. Perez, AIA, 9330 N.W. 38th Place, Sunrise 33321
Joseph E. Phillips, Jr., AIA, 26 Coral Center-3045 N. Fed. Hwy, Ft.
Lauderdale 33306
Romuald K. Polujan, AIA, 2740 NE 26 Street, Pompano Beach 33064
Elwyn N. Powell, AIA, 1200 Ponce de Leon Drive, Ft. Lauderdale
33316
James K. Pownall, AIA, 2170 SE 17 Street Causeway, Ft. Lauderdale
33316
Phillip E. Reeves, AIA, 527 East Sample Road, Pompano Beach 33064
Richard C. Reilly, AIA, 2500 North Federal Highway, Ft. Lauderdale
33305
R. J. Rischia, AIA, 4140 SW 53 Avenue, Davie 33314
Richard S. Rubin, AIA, 7424 Northwest 75 Street, Tamarac 33319
Edward H. Saar, AIA, 219 Commercial Boulevard, Lauderdale By The
Sea 33308
Mark L. Saltz, AIA, 5900 Johnson Street, Hollywood 33021
Vincent Schulman, AIA, 2221 North Federal Highway, Hollywood
33020
Joel S. Schultz, AIA, 11510 West Sample Road, Coral Springs 33065
Lawrence M. Shaw, AIA, 1701 NE 6 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33304
Michael A. Shiff, AIA, 1061 West Oakland Park Blvd. #2-C, Ft. Lauder-
dale 33304
Franz J. Shropa, AIA, 4547 NW Ninth Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33309
Morris Simon, AIA, 2801 East Sunrise Boulevard, Ft. Lauderdale
33304
Donald I. Singer, AIA, 224 Southwest First Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale
33301
Roy D. Smith, AIA, 2601 E. Oakland Park Blvd. #301, Fort Lauderdale
33306
Frank C. Snedaker, Jr., AIA, Suite 220, 1881 NE 26 Street, Fort
Lauderdale 33305
George D. Storrs, Jr., AIA, 2190 SE 17 Street, #301 Ft. Lauderdale
Matt Sumner, AIA, 36 Coral Center, Ft. Lauderdale 33306
John W. Szerdi, AIA, 2927 Northwest 11 Terrace, Ft. Lauderdale
33311
Robert E. Todd, AIA, 1260 NE Second Street, Pompano Beach 33060
Oscar G. Vagi, AIA, 2929 East Commercial Boulevard, Ft. Lauderdale
33308
Richard Van Harren, AIA, 2114 Northeast 21 Street, Ft. Lauderdale
33305
William T. Vaughn, AIA, 909 East Las Olas Boulevard, Ft. Lauderdale
33301
Brewster Ward, Jr., AIA, 808 E. Las Olas Blvd., Suite 103, Ft. Lauder-
dale 33301
W. Pinson Whiddon, AIA, 5901 Northwest 31 Avenue, Fort Lauderdale
33309
Mark R. Whitman, AIA, Post Office Box 620, Jeddah Kingdom of Saudi
Arabia
George C. Wiesman, AIA, 1505 Southeast Second Street, Pompano
Beach 33060
George Richard Winne, AIA, 550 South Federal Highway, Suite 200,
Ft. Lauderdale 33301
John H. Winningham, AIA, 1421 East Oakland Park Boulevard, Ft.
Lauderdale 33334
O. Daniel Winter, AIA, 6630 NE 21 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33308
Louis Wolff, AIA, 3006 East Commercial Boulevard, Ft. Lauderdale
33308
Robert J. Wunsch, AIA, 909 East Las Olas Boulevard, Ft. Lauderdale
33301
David B. Zelch, AIA, 938 North Victoria Park Road, Fort Lauderdale
33304
Donald F. Zimmer, AIA, 2740 East Oakland Park Boulevard, Ft.
Lauderdale 33306


Associates
Constance L. Bigoney, 519 NE Third Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33301
Michael J. Brosche, Jr., 4201 North Federal Highway, Lighthouse
Point 33064
Hibbard Casselberry, Jr., 5221 NE 17 Terrace, Ft. Lauderdale 33334
R. Robert Dummich, Jr., 7701 SW Seventh Court, Ft. Lauderdale
33068
Allan R. Fried, 6340 SW Sixth Place, Margate 33068
Paul W. Just, III, 2787 E. Oakland Park Blvd. #305 Ft. Lauderdale
33306
Michael J. Kravit, 7728 N.W. 5th Street, Apt. 2J, Plantation 33324
78


Andrew K. Messersmith, 9420 Tangerine Place #204, Ft. Lauderdale
33324
Earl G. Nelson, 4341 West Oakland Park Boulevard, Ft. Lauderdale
33313
John Kenneth Payne, 1612 Southwest Ninth Street, Ft. Lauderdale
33316
Derek H. Vander Ploeg, 1616 NE 36 Street, Oakland Park 33334
Robert C. Schmid, Post Office Box 348, Fort Lauderdale 33302
Jacqueline Kane Schott, 805 Southwest 30 Street, Ft. Lauderdale
33315
John A. Smiley, Jr., AIA, 2351 North Dixie Hwy., Pompano Beach
33060
Jeffrey J. Smith, 1670 NW 61 Avenue, Margate 33063
Ross Spiegel, AIA, 1061 West Oakland Park Boulevard, Oakland Park
33311
James P. Thayer, Sr., 3460 NW Ninth Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33309
Irving Tutunick, 6820 N.W. 81st Street, Tamarac 33319
Edward T. Weiner, 549 Pine Island Road, North, Plantation 33324
Howard H. Whitcomb, 5631 NW 77 Court, RR #1, Box 640, Pompano
Beach 33067

Professional Affiliates

John A. Condon, 20R Southeast 12 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33316
Charles M. Laird, 2114 Northeast 21 Street, Ft. Lauderdale 33305
Mrs. Jacqueline Young, 2320 NE 193 Street, North Miami Beach
33180

Emeritus
Charles L. Colwell, AIA, 1984 Southeast 16 Street, Pompano Beach
33062
G. Clinton Gamble, FAIA, 1628 North Federal Highway, Ft. Lauderdale
33304
Erwin Gerber, AIA, 506 Bonnie Brae Way, Hollywood 33021
Elkan W. Groll, AIA, 3100 North Course Lane, Pompano Beach 33060
Barnard W. Hartman, Jr., AIA, 2652 N.E. Sixth Street, Pompano Beach
33062
Morton T. Ironmonger, AIA, 1790 Southeast 23 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale
33316
Robert G. Jahelka, AIA, 799 Southeast 19 Avenue, Deerfield Beach
33441
John S. Redden, AIA, 5600 Southwest Fifth Street, Pompano Beach
33064
Joseph T. Romano, AIA, 4630 Northwest 12 Drive, Pompano Beach
33064
Carl C. Sanford, AIA, 3221 Spanish River Drive, Terra Mar Island,
Pompano Beach 33062
Milton L. Scheingarten, AIA, 2998 NW 48 Terrace, #330, Lauderdale
Lakes 33313
Cedric Start, AIA, 1823 Mayo Street, Hollywood 33020
Courtney Stewart, AIA, 2517 Northeast 13 Court, Ft. Lauderdale
33304
Maurice E. Thorton, AIA, 2500 Northeast 48 Lane, Ft. Lauderdale
33308
John A. Wahl, AIA, 4001 South Ocean Drive, #11J, Hollywood 33020
Executive Secretary: Constance Bigoney 305/763-7216

Daytona Beach Chapter


President
Elmer E. Helmo, AIA
P.O. Box 155
Ormond Beach, FL 32074
904/673-1810
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







Vice President
William G. Palmer, Jr., AIA
P.O. Box 1753
Ormond Beach, FL 32074
904/252-2207
Secretary/Treasurer
Alan Paul Cajacob, AIA
P.O. Box 1630
Deland, FL 32720
904/736-0463
Members
Joseph R. Blais, Jr., AIA, 326 South Grandview Avenue, Daytona
Beach 32018
Alan Paul Cajacob, AIA, 1260 River Ridge Road, Route 3, Box 249,
Deland 32720
William A. Faust, AIA, Post Office Box 2264, Daytona Beach 32015
Rudolph J. Fletcher, AIA, 1011 Chaffee Place, Daytona Beach 32018
Carl Gerken, AIA, Post Office Box 155, Ormond Beach 32074
William R. Gomon, AIA, Post Office Box 1671, Daytona Beach 32015
William P. Greening, AIA, 615 North Peninsula Drive, Daytona Beach
32018
Elmer E. Heimo, AIA, 524A North Grandview Avenue, Daytona Beach
32018
Alfred G. Kemmerer, AIA, Post Office Box 5595, Daytona Beach
32020
David A. Leete, AIA, 140 South Grandview Avenue, Daytona Beach
32018
David C. Leete, AIA, 140 South Grandview Avenue, Daytona Beach
32018
W. Jerome Miller, AIA, 1324 North Peninsula Avenue, New Smyrna
Beach 32069
William G. Palmer, Jr., AIA, 3747 S. Atlantic Ave., Daytona Beach
Shores 32019
Larry W. Robinson, AIA, Post Office Box 6023, Daytona Beach 32022
Joel W. Sayers, Jr., AIA, 615 North Peninsula Drive, Daytona Beach
32018
Lee Sayers, AIA, 230 North Florida Avenue, Deland 32720
Ronald H. Smith, AIA, 83 University Circle, Ormond Beach 32074
E. Tyler Upham, AIA, Post Office Box 155, Ormond Beach 32074
Francis R. Walton, FAIA, P.O. Box 7555, Daytona Beach 32016
Gordon A. Yager, AIA, Post Office Box 9490, Daytona Beach 32020

Professional Affiliates
C. Conrad Kenerson, 22 South St. Andrews Drive, Ormond Beach
32074

Emeritus
J. Bruno Basil, AIA, 26 Alamanda Dr., Ormond Beach 32074
Harry M. Griffin, AIA, 309 North Grandview Ave., Daytona Beach
32018
John R. Kelley, AIA, 400 John Anderson Drive, Ormond Beach 32074
Ernest H. Notz, AIA, 104 Van Avenue, Deland 32720
Gouverneur M. Peek, AIA, 930 North Florida, Deland 32720

Florida Central Chapter


President
John Tennison, AIA
100 Madison St.
Tampa, FL 33602
813/223-9771
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Vice-President
Katherine Durham, AIA
100 Madison St.
Tampa, FL 33602
813/223-9771
Secretary
H. Glen Richmond, AIA
308 E. Madison St.
Tampa, FL 33602
813/223-2741
Treasurer
John Ehrig, AIA
1189 N.E. Cleveland St.
Clearwater, FL 33515
813/223-3039

Clearwater Section
President
Perry J. Reader, AIA
P.O. Box 4399
Clearwater, FL 33518
813/796-4684
Vice-President
Jay F. Myers, AIA
2067 Burnice Dr.
Clearwater, FL 33516
813/442-7200
Sec/Treasurer
Dennis O'Keefe, AIA
1852 Drew St.
Clearwater, FL 33515
813/441-1788

Polk Section
President
Wallace W. Setliff, AIA
215 East Lemon Street
Lakeland, Florida 33801
813/683-7501
Secretary
Michael B. Fuft, AIA
c/o Ernest Straughn
Post Office Box 48
Lakeland, FL 33802
813/688-6435

St. Petersburg Section
1981
Officers
Not Elected
At Time
Of Publication

Tampa Section
President
Ed Reese, AIA
102 W. Whiting St.
Suite 502
Tampa, FL 33602
813/228-7721
Vice-President
Peter Tagliarini, AIA
102 W. Whiting St.
Suite 502
Tampa, FL 33602
813/228-7721







Secretary
Keith Bailey, AIA
100 Madison St.
Tampa, FL 33602
813/223-9771
Treasurer
Paul Renker, AIA
102 W. Whiting St.
Suite 502
Tampa, FL 33602
813/228-7721
Members
Mrs. Jan Abell, AIA, 839 South Newport Avenue, Tampa 33606
Joseph G. Alcure, AIA, 10702 Clydesdale Drive East, Jacksonville
32223
William A. Alexander, III, AIA, 1916 Granada Court, Clearwater 33516
Frank A. Alfano, AIA, 1189 NE Cleveland Street, Clearwater 33515
Cesar P. Alfonso, AIA 3509 Nebraska Avenue, Tampa 33603
Carl N. Atkinson, Jr., AIA, 823 Arlington Avenue, North, St. Petersburg
33701
Robert J Aude, AIA, 205 Orangeview Avenue, Clearwater 33515
S. Keith Bailey, AIA, 100 Madison Street, Tampa 33602
George H. Ballans, Jr., AIA, 10817 North Edison, Tampa 33612
David C. Baudo, AIA, 4109 Hudson Way, Tampa 33624
Eugene H. Beach, AIA, 226 Bullard Parkway, Temple Terrace 33617
Eric D. H. Beall, AIA, 7002 Pelican Island Drive, Tampa 33614
Stanley R. Benjamin, AIA, 2215 Kent Place, Clearwater 33516
Stuart L. Bentler, AIA, 1600 Exchange Bank Building, 610 North Flor-
ida Avenue, Tampa 33602
Paul A. Bergmann, AIA, Pinellas County Dept. of Planning, 315 Haven
Street, Clearwater 33516
J. Ramon Bernardo, AIA, 515 Bay Street, Tampa 33606
Walter G. Bertossi, AIA, 1044 South Florida Avenue, Lakeland 33803
Robert F. Bethea, Ill, AIA, 2906 Janice Way, Apartment 211, Tampa
33609
McAllister Blanton, AIA, 3707 Santiago, Tampa 33609
Ernest T. H. Bowen, II, AIA, Bowen and Associates, 573 Nebraska,
No. 1, Long Beach, CA 90802
Arthur W. Brown, AIA, 6315 Fern Lane, Lakeland 33803
Douglas A. Cameron, AIA, 4735 Shore Acres Blvd., NE, St. Petersburg
33703
Charles S. Canerday, AIA, c/o Larry Ladelfa, AIA, Post Office Box
1349, St. Petersburg 33731
Phillip J. Clark, AIA, 219 Mariner Square, Suite 290, Tampa 33609
R. John Clees, AIA, 2714 Ninth Street, North, St. Petersburg 33704
Al Cordova, AIA, 1300 N Westshore Blvd., Tampa 33607
William N. Criswell, AIA, 10500 Roosevelt Blvd., North, St. Petersburg
33702
John O. Crosby, AIA, 2912 Perry Avenue, Tampa 33602
Charles F. Curry, Jr., AIA, 4023 North Armenia Avenue, Tampa 33607
John R. Curtis, AIA, 537 Queen's Loop, Lakeland 33803
Gerald G. Curts, AIA, 2709 Rocky Point Road, Suite 100, Tampa
33607
Joseph P. D'Azzo, AIA, 1510 West Palm Circle, Valrico 33594
Kenneth G. Dean, AIA, 1857 Seton Drive, Clearwater 33515
Lawrence P. Dickie, AIA, 515 Bay Street, Tampa 33606
Gordonn Dirkes, AIA, P.O Box 2470, Winter Haven 33880
Carl William Doozan, Jr., AIA, 1615 Watrous Avenue, Tampa 33606
Alfred T. Drake, AIA, 3375 34 Street, North, Suite E, St. Petersburg
33713
Katherine L. Durham, AIA, 2901 58th Avenue, North, St. Petersburg
33714
Robert L. Dykes, AIA, 2120 West Brandon Blvd.-Suite 205, Brandon
33511
John P. Ehrig, AIA, 1189 NE Cleveland Street, Clearwater 33515
Ted. E. Fasnacht, AIA, 204 Discus-Owens Building, 748 Broadway,
Dunedin 33528
Paul R. Felix, AIA, 4134 Whiting Drive, SE, St. Petersburg 33705
Mario Ferfoglia, AIA, 6615 26th Street North, St. PeterSburg 33701
Arden A. Ferrell, AIA, 1326 Marjohn Avenue, Clearwater 33516
A. Fesko, AIA, 235 4th Avenue, NE, St. Petersburg 33701
Norbert C. Fischer, AIA, 10076 Linden Place Drive, Seminole 33542
Sol Fleischman, Jr., AIA, 3300 Henderson Blvd. Suite 101, Tampa
33609
Stephen R. Fowler, AIA, 1189 NE Cleveland Street, Clearwater 33515
Robert M. Friedman, AIA, 4100 Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa 33609


Michael B. Furr, AIA, c/o A. Ernest Straughn, Post Office Box 48,
Lakeland 33802
Eduardo Garcia, AIA, 3300 Henderson Blvd. Suite 101, Tampa 33609
Genaro Garcia, Jr., AIA, 1111 N. Westshore Blvd. Suite 405, Tampa
33607
Sanford M. Goldman, AIA, 923 First Avenue, North, St. Petersburg
33705
Charles Brandt Goldsmith, AIA, 13303 U.S. Highway 19 South
Clearwater 33516
Michael L. Gordon, AIA, Post Office Box 867, Mt. Dora 32757
Jacob L. Gottfried, AIA, 1111 N. Westshore Blvd. Suite 405 Tampa
33607
Thomas J. Graham, AIA, 1189 Northeast Cleveland, Clearwater 33515
Robert B. Greenbaum, AIA, 7959 Ninth Avenue, South, St. Petersburg
33707
Crawford Greene, Jr., AIA, 3603 Granada Street, Tampa 33609
Robert L. Grundman, AIA, 1135 S. Pasadena Avenue, Suite 300, St.
Petersburg 33707
Richard J. Grusdis, AIA, 11104 North 19 Street, Tampa 33612
Thomas A. Hammer, AIA, 100 Madison Street, Tampa 33602
Mark G. Hampton, FAIA, 3900 Loquat, Coconut Grove 33133
Edward W. Hanson, AIA, 314 South Missouri Avenue, Clearwater
33516
R. Daniel Harnly, AIA, Post Office Box 18405, Tampa 33609
Mark S. Hartley, AIA, 3300 Henderson Boulevard, Tampa 33609
William B. Harvard, Jr., AIA, 2714 Ninth Street, North, St. Petersburg
33704
William B. Harvard, Sr., AIA, 2714 Ninth Street, North, St. Petersburg
33704
A. Reese Harvey, AIA, Post Office Box 270719, Tampa 33688
John R. Hause, AIA, 314 S. Missouri Avenue, Suite 207, Clearwater
33516
James A. Helm, AIA, Post Office Box 333, Avon Park 33815
Steven Heiser, AIA, 100 Madison Street, Tampa 33602
Frank M. Henderson, Jr., AIA, 1318 Swann Avenue, Tampa 33606
Warren L. Henderson, AIA, 1814 Sharondale Drive, Clearwater 33515
Dwight E. Holmes, AIA, 100 Madison Street, Tampa 33602
Robert E. Hostetler, AIA, 107 North Cirus Avenue, Clearwater 33515
Bruce S. Houghton, AIA, 515 Bay Street, Tampa 33606
Graydon R. Howe, AIA, 2462 Moore Haven Drive, East, Clearwater
33515
John Howey, AIA, 101 South Franklin Street, Tampa 33602
Dennis William Hughes, AIA, 13924 Capitol Drive, Tampa 33612
Allen Issac, AIA, Director of Facilities, District School Board of Pasco
County, 2609 US Highway 41 North, Land O' Lakes 33539
Charles W. Jaudon, AIA, 4023 North Armenia Avenue, Tampa 33607
James Jennewein, AIA, 102 West Whiting Street, Suite 500, Tampa
33602 4
James R. Johannessen, AIA, Post Office Box 4688, Clearwater 33518
Blanchard E. Jolly, AIA, 2714 Ninth Street, North, St. Petersburg 3370
Richard M. Jones, AIA, 2601 Tyrone Blvd., Suite 14, St. Petersburg
33710
Richard P. Jones, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 486 Lakeland 33802
John Cutler Kelly, AIA, 11308 Laurel Crest Lane, Tampa 33624
John F. Kennedy, AIA, 11805 Third Street, East, Treasure Island
33706
Richard A. Kimbrough, AIA, 7011 Central Avenue, St. Petersburg
33710
Ernest King, AIA, 4101 Summerdale Drive, Tampa 33624
Eric J. Kuehlem, AIA, 610 North Florida Avenue, Tampa 33602
Larry J. LaDelfa, AIA, 456 Beach Drive, NE, St. Petersburg 33701
Steven Douglas Lange, AIA, 10500 Roosevelt Boulevard, St. Peters-
burg 33702
David W. Lawson, Jr., AIA, 4112 Cypress, Tampa 33609
Donald M. Leech, AIA, 7110 Wrenwood Circle, Tampa 33617
Philip Lembo, AIA, 3944 Orchard Hill Circle, Palm Harbor 33563
Maynard L. Lemke, AIA, 102 West Whiting Street, Tampa 33602
H. James Lentz, AIA, Suite 1600, Exchange Bank Building, Tampa
33602 AIA
Robert H. Levison, FAIA, 1189 NE Cleveland Street, Clearwater
33515
Martin T. Lott, AIA, 2707 Fifth Avenue, North, St. Petersburg 33713
Edward G. Lunz, AIA, 402 South Kentucky, Suite 570, Lakeland 33801
Harry A. Macewen, AIA, 1408 Swann Avenue, Tampa 33606
Enrique M. Marcet, AIA, 4611 North Lincoln Avenue, Tampa 33614
Peter Marich, AIA, 410 Pegasus Avenue, Clearwater 33515
Daniel W. Masters, AIA, 102 West Whiting St. Suite 502, Tampa
33602
FLORIDA ARCHITECT/ Winter, 1981






R. N. McCallum, AIA, 1345 Dorothy Drive, Clearwater 33516
E. Phillip McCormick, Jr., AIA, 11602 51st Street, Tampa 33606
John R. McCormick, AIA, 3601 N. Howard Ave., #201B Tampa 33607
George R. McElvy, AIA, 102 West Whiting St. Suite 500, Tampa 33602
Donald E. Mclntosh, AIA, 515 Bay Street, Tampa 33606
John J. McKenna, AIA, 4100 Kennedy Blvd., Tampa 33609
Fredric E. Melby, AIA, 2555 Enterprise Road, Suite 143, Clearwater
33515
Robert L. Miller, AIA, 6200 Dartmouth Avenue, North, St. Petersburg
33710
William F. Mills II, AIA, 1700 Park Street, St. Petersburg 33710
Thomas D Montero, AIA, 5644 North Dale Mabry, Tampa 33614
Frank H. Morris, AIA, 1215 Drew Street, Clearwater 33515
Frank R. Mudano, FAIA, 1189 NE Cleveland Street, Clearwater
33515
Jay F. Myers, AIA, 1405 Cleveland Street, Clearwater 33515
Nolley T. Nance, AIA, 234 Park Circle North, Dunedin 33528
Clack C. Neims, AIA, 8201 Forest Circle, Largo 33540
Peter Bancroft Nelson, AIA, 2424 Manatee Ave, W, Bradenton 33505
Dennis E. O'Keefe, AIA, 1852 Drew Street, Clearwater 33515
William A. Ott, Jr., AIA, 1405 Cleveland Street, Clearwater 33515
T. Michael Owen, AIA, 1600 Exchange Nat'l. Bank Bldg, 610 North
Florida Avenue, Tampa 33602
James R. Page, Jr., AIA, 16 SW Kings Bay Drive, Crystal River 32629
Donald G. Parish, AIA, 112 Rutland Building, St. Petersburg 33701
Charles S. Partin III, AIA, 514 US Highway 19 North, New Port Richey
33552
John D. Parrish, AIA, 10500 Roosevelt Boulevard, St. Petersburg
33702
Frank P Patterson, Jr., AIA, 4237 Herderson, Tampa 33609
Richard D. Peattie, AIA, 735 San Christopher Drive, Dunedin 33528
Robert N. Pettigrew, AIA, 2115 Oakhill Drive, Valrico 33594
Al Picallo, AIA, 234 E. Davis Blvd Tampa 33606
Alexander Plisko, Jr., AIA, 1405 Cleveland Street, Clearwater 33515
Daniel S Powers, AIA, 3006 Bay Court, Tampa 33611
Ted H. Prindle, AIA, 1321 U.S. Hwy 19, S., Suite 300, Clearwater
33516
Richard D. Pritts, AIA, 1456 U.S. Hwy 19 S., Suite 300, Clearwater
33516
Nicholas V. Puglisi, AIA, 610-1600 North Florida Avenue, Tampa
33602
Jorge E. Ramirez, AIA, 515 Bay Street, Tampa 33606
John F. Ranon, AIA, 515 Bay Street, Tampa 33606
Alexander P. Raymond, AIA, 2279 Ranchette Drive, Palm Harbor
33563
Perry J. Reader, AIA, 1155 U. S. 19, Palm Harbor 33563
Edward M. Reefe, AIA, 15314 Stonecreek Lane, Tampa 33612
Arthur K. Regnvall, AIA, 215 East Lemon Street, Lakeland 33801
Bruce A. Renfroe, Jr., AIA, 2600 S. Florida Ave., Lakeland 33803
Paul R. Renker, AIA, 2794 55th Street, North, St. Petersburg 33710
James Gayland Reul, AIA, 5644 North Dale Mabry, Tampa 33614
H. Glen Richmond, AIA, 308 Madison Street, Tampa 33602
Joseph C. Rinzivillo, AIA, 4441 70th Avenue, North, Pinellas Park
33565
R. James Robbins, AIA, 1600 Exchange Bank Building, 610 North
Florida Avenue, Tampa 33602
Henry L. Roberts, AIA, 115 Magnolia Avenue, Tampa 33606
J. Priede Rodriquez, AIA, 3716 Swann Avenue, Tampa 33609
H. Dean Rowe, AIA, 100 Madison Street, Tampa 33602
Gary Lee Rucker, AIA, 12709 North Armenia Avenue, Tampa 33612
James D. Ruyle, AIA, 5200 West Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa 33609
Roger D. Samuel, AIA, Route 3, Box 265, Orlando 32811
Billy Dean Savoy, AIA, 4329 South Hubert Avenue, Tampa 33611
Philip V. E. Scalera, AIA, 11534 Forest Hills Drive, Tampa 33612
Lee Scarfone, AIA, Executive Center South Studio, 3300 Henderson
Boulevard, Tampa 33609
Charles F. Schillinger, AIA, 1028 South Duncan Avenue, Clearwater
33516
Melvin F. Schultz, AIA, 204 Discus-Owens Bldg., 748 Broadway,
Dunedin 33528
John M. Scott, AIA, P.O. Box 2955 Clearwater 31517
Wallace W. Setliff, AIA, 215 East Lemon Street, Lakeland 33801
Larry W. Sibley, AIA, 1901 Kentucky Avenue, NE, St. Petersburg
33703
William H. Sims, AIA, 1906 Heather Avenue, Tampa 33612
Ernest L. Smith, AIA, 2709 Rocky Point Road, Suite 100, Tampa 33607
Eugene R. Smith, AIA, 10301 N. Dale Mabry Hwy., Tampa 33618
George D. Smith, AIA, 4023 North Armenia Avenue, Tampa 33607


J. Bruce Smith, AIA, A/FBO Department of State, Washington, D. C.
20520
Warren H. Smith, AIA, Ste 570, 402 S Kentucky Ave, Lakeland 33801
Ludwig Spiessl, AIA, 4160A S. Florida Avenue, Lakeland 33803
Nelson Spoto, AIA, 1702 West Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa 33606
Emory Stansell, AIA, 2709 Rocky Point Road, Tampa 33607
Walter J. Stanton, AIA, 1715 N. Westshore Blvd., Tampa 33607
John E. Stefany, FAIA, 102 W. Whiting Street, Sute 500, Tampa
33602
Donald Roy Stere, AIA, 1189 NE Cleveland Street, Clearwater 33515
J. Benton Stewart, AIA, 308 E. Madison Street, Tampa 33602
A. Ernest Straughn, AIA, Post Office Box 48, Lakeland 33802
Robert H. Swilley, AIA, 3202 Carleton Place, Lakeland 33803
Pete Tagliarini, AIA, 102 West Whiting Street, #502, Tampa 33602
Peter S. L. Tan, AIA, 1445 Court Street, Clearwater 33516
John L. Tennison, AIA, 100 Madison Street, Tampa 33602
Jonathan R. Toppe, AIA, 210- 14th Avenue, North, St. Petersburg
33701
Henry Trimm, AIA, 7001 Fourth Street, North, St. Petersburg 33702
David V. Tudeen, AIA, 6727 First Avenue, South #210, St. Petersburg
33707
Frank S. Valenti, AIA, 2005 Pan Am Circle, Suite 500, Tampa 33607
Robert D. Vodicka, AIA, 1960 Kansas Avenue, N.E., St. Petersburg
33703
F. William Volk, Jr., AIA, 2601 Tyrone Blvd., Suite 1, St. Petersburg
33710
Peter J. Volmar, AIA, 265 108th Avenue, Treasure Island 33706
Edward H. Walker, Jr., AIA, 1445 Court Street, Clearwater 33516
H. Leslie Walker, FAIA, 5200 W. Kennedy Blvd., #250, Tampa 33609
William Webber, AIA, Post Office Box 22003, Tampa 33622
William F. Weber, Jr., AIA, 5329 Central Avenue, St. Petersburg 33710
William R. Webster, AIA, 2105 Oakhill Drive, Valrico 33594
Robert R. Wedding, AIA, 4112 Cypress Street, Tampa 33609
Donald S. Williams, FAIA, 1445 Court Street, Clearwater 33516
Robert R. Wilson, AIA, 10301 N. Dale Mabry, Tampa 33618
R. A. Willingham, Jr, AIA, 235 4 Ave NE, St. Petersburg 33701
Enrique A. Woodroffe, AIA, 802 117th Terrace N., Apt 3, St. Peters-
burg 33702
Gregory H. Young, AIA, 1189 NE Cleveland Street, Clearwater 33515
Donald F Zahn, AIA, 726 Tradewind Drive, Brandon 33511
Associates
Nick (Nachum) Benjacob, 3755-40th Lane, South, St. Petersburg
33711
Swati Bose, 11521 Country Oaks Drive, Tampa 33624
Andrew A. Chomick, 227 Fourth Avenue, South, St. Petersburg 33701
Graham D. Clift, Williams & Walker, 1445 Court Street, Clearwater
Daniel M Corda, 5200 West Kennedy Blvd., Suite 273, Tampa 33609
Michael Guy Creel, 7505 Meadow Drive, Tampa 33614
Mark A. Gluckman, 4511 N. HimeS Suite 245, Tampa 33614
Donald Irving Green, 84 Adalia Avenue, Tampa 33606
Roger H. Grunke, 2111-D West Southview, Tampa 33606
Kevin M. Hammond, P.O. Box 5264, Tampa 33605
S. Pat Hardage, P.O. Box 433, Lakeland 33802
Jerome M. Headley, Post Office Box 177, Key Colony Beach 33051
John Irvin Johnson, III, 200 Starcrest Drive, #10, Clearwater 33515
Michael A. Luskey, 4007 Kensington, Tampa 33609
Douglas M. Mann, 403 Green Arbor Drive, Brandon 33511
Joseph E. McGee, 205 S. Higley Road, SP. 66, Mesa, Arizona 85206
George P. Price, Jr, Post Office Box 1401, Auburndale 33823
Wayne V. Reed, 3026 Forestbrook Drive, Lakeland 33803
John Simon Reiter, Jr., 151 24th Avenue North, St. Petersburg 33704
Don A Scurato, 10019 North 52 Street, Temple Terrace 33609
Mr. Bruce Edward Waters, 1445 Court Street, Clearwater 33516
David S. Wildes, 312 Danube, #208, Tampa 33606
Larry Gene Wilder, 9319 Michael Lane, Tampa 33610
Emeritus
Matthew Bodo, AIA, 4692 Dover Street, NE, St. Petersburg 33703
William F. Breidenbach, AIA, 203 South Lockmoor Avenue, Temple
Terrace 33617
Truett H. Coston, AIA, 817 South Hansell, Thomasville, Georgia 31792
Arthur L. Dean, AIA, 342 Poinsettia Avenue, #107, Sebring 33870
Clarence W. Doll, AIA, 5595 Fourth Street, South, St. Petersburg
33705
Eliot C Fletcher, AIA, 2005 Pan Am Circle, Suite 500, Tampa 33607
Horace H. Hamlin, Jr., AIA, Route 5, Box 54, Thomson, Georgia 30824
Lee Hooper, AIA, 11 Sandpiper Road, Tampa 33609


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter. 1981







Richard E. Jessen, AIA, 712 South Oregon Avenue, Tampa 33606
Glenn Q. Johnson, AIA, 4285 45th Street, South, St. Petersburg
33711
Martin T. Lott, AIA, 2707 Fifth Avenue, North, St. Petersburg 33713
Jack McCandless, AIA, 2711 13th Street, North, St. Petersburg
33709
Joseph H. Messineo, AIA, 6625 51st Terrace, North, St. Petersburg
33709
Archie G. Parish, FAIA, 112 Rutland Building, St. Petersburg 33701
George L. Ramsey, AIA, Village Green #5021, 2001 83rd Avenue,
North, St. Petersburg 33702
Norman F. Six, AIA, 2515 Jetton Avenue, Tampa 33609

Florida Gulf Coast Chapter


President
Bruce Balk, AIA
290 Cocoanut Ave.
Sarasota, FL 33577
Vice-President
James Holliday, AIA
4900 Ocean Blvd. #116
Sarasota, FL 33581
Secretary
Anthony Wildrick, AIA
81 Cocoanut Ave.
Sarasota, FL 33577
Treasurer
Mark Ramaeker, AIA
741 S. Orange Ave.
Sarasota, FL 33577

Members
James C. Abbott, Jr., AIA, 1218 First Street, Sarasota 33577
Bruce Balk, AIA, 290 Cocoanut Avenue, Sarasota 33577
Stuart H. Barger, AIA, 2300 Hillview, Sarasota 33579
Douglas E. Croll, AIA, 511 33rd Street, West, Bradenton 33505
Alan E. Domin, AIA, 173 Big Pass Lane, Sarasota 33581
Roman Franczak, AIA, 2924 Grove Street, Sarasota 33579
John D. Friday, AIA, 2335 Pine Terrace, Sarasota 33581
Erwin Gremli II, AIA, 1400 Siesta Drive, Sarasota 33579
David McKinley Harris, AIA, 2051 Main Street, Sarasota 33577
Samuel C. Holladay, AIA, c/o E. J. Seibert, AIA, 81 Cocoanut, Saraso-
ta 33577
James G. Holliday, AIA, 116 Pass Key Road, Sarasota 33581
William N Hollman, AIA, 3331 Seaview Street, Sarasota 33580
Harold H, Hoskins, AIA, 1635 Fleetwood Drive, Sarasota 33582
G. Kent Keech, AIA, 81 Cocoanut Avenue, Sarasota 33577
Harley P. Kinney, AIA, 1301 Sixth Avenue, West, First City Center,
Bradenton 33505
Morton Z. Levine, AIA, 400 South Tamiami Trail, Venice 33595
William J. Lindh, AIA, 329 Miami Avenue, Venice 33595
Arthur Mead, AIA, 1973 Morris Street, Sarasota 33579
Robert A. Morris, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 5979, Sarasota 33579
William F. Oliver, AIA, 741 South Orange Avenue, Sarasota 33577
Michael D. Pack, AIA, 251 South Orange Avenue, Sarasota 33577
James C. Padgett, AIA, 2051 Main Street, Sarasota 33577
George Palermo, AIA, 1266 First Street, Suite 4, Sarasota 33577
Mark H. Ramaeker, AIA, 741 South Orange Avenue, Sarasota 33577
Michael P. Ritter, AIA, 2051 Main Street, Sarasota 33577
Donald C. Roberts, AIA, 2315 Wells Avenue, Sarasota 33582


Edward J. Seibert, AIA, 81 Cocoanut Avenue, Sarasota 33577
Robert L. Shaw, AIA, 3400 South Tamiami Trail, Sarasota 33579
Herbert S. Skinner III, AIA, Post Office Box 4093, Sarasota 33578
Frank F. Smith, AIA, Post Office Box 4216, Sarasota 33578
Edward A. Stanghellini, AIA, 4000 South Tamiami Trail, Suite 400,
Sarasota 33581
David R. Tichenor, AIA, 100 North Pineapple Avenue, Sarasota 33577
Edgar Tornay, AIA, Post Office Box 1868, Bradenton 33506
Robert Morris Town, AIA, Post Office Box 5979, Sarasota 33579
Thomas Walter, AIA, Post Office Box 4093, Sarasota 33578
Jack West, AIA, Post Office Box 1539, Sarasota 33578
John J. Whelan, AIA, 1325 Quail Drive, Sarasota 33581
A. Anthony Wildrick, AIA, 81 Cocoanut Avenue, Sarasota 33577
Don G. Wilkinson, AIA, 121 Ogden Street, Sarasota 33581
Sidney R. Wilkinson, AIA, 3011 Manatee Avenue, West, Bradenton
33505
Jerry N. Zoller, AIA, 818 13th Street, West, Bradenton 33505
William C. Zoller, AIA, 707 Fourth Avenue West, Bradenton 33505

Associates
Stephen E. Lattmann, 3243 Beneva Road, #5, Sarasota 33582
Mr. John Andrew Ziemnicki, 4112 16th Avenue, West, Bradenton
33505

Emeritus
Rudolph H. Blatter, AIA, 2606 Grove Street, Sarasota 33571
Josiah H. Child, AIA, Box 321, Longboat Key, Sarasota 33548
John E. Sweet, AIA, 5744 Antietam Drive, Sarasota 33581
J. P. Trouchaud, AIA, 3710 Bayou Louise, Sarasota 33581
Ralph S. Twitchell, AIA, 25 North School Avenue, Sarasota 33577
Fenick A. Vogel, AIA, 32 Sandy Cove Road, Sarasota 33581
Arthur Weiser, AIA, 435-1008 South Gulfstream Avenue, Sarasota
33577
Executive Secretary: Jennie Pennridge 813/366-6614

Florida North Chapter


President
Terry Tougaw, AIA
P.O. Box 1623
Gainesville, FL 32601
904/373-5192 Ext. 509

Vice-President
Fred Vyverberg, AIA
4980 N.W. 34th St., #9
Gainesville, FL 32605
904/376-8384

Secretary
John McRae, AIA
College of Architecture
331 G.P.B. University of Florida
Gainesville, FL 32611
904/392-4836

Treasurer
Peter Prugh, AIA
423 S.W. 10th St.
Gainesville, FL 32601
904/375-6191
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







Members
John E. Blassick, AIA, Flad & Associates, Inc., 3456 Southwest 42
Avenue, Gainesville 32609
William W. Brame, AIA, 3917 NW 20 Drive, Gainesville 32605
Laurence C. Brown, AIA, 1942 NW 24 Street, Gainesville 32605
Mary Elen Bundschu, 715 N.W. 23rd Street, Gainesville 32603
Arnold F. Butt, AIA, Chairman, Dept. of Architecture, 101C AFA Com-
plex, University of Florida, Gainesville 32611
Edward E. Crain, AIA, Rt. 1, Box 179, George's Pond, Micanopy
32667
Edward Snowden d'Avi, AIA, 805A South Magnolia Avenue, Ocala
32670
Alexander G. Dompe, Jr., AIA, Suite 9, 4908 N.W. 34 Street, Gaines-
ville 32605
Bill G. Eppes, AIA, 423 SW Tenth Street, Gainesville 32601
Jack Fenwick, AIA, Division of Planning and Analysis, 355 Tigert Hall-
Univ. of Florida, Gainesville 32611
Raymond W. Graham, AIA, 606 NW First Street, Gainesville 32601
Thomas H. Gyllstrom, AIA, Flad & Associates, Inc., 3458 SW 42nd
Avenue, Gainesville 32808
Myrl J. Hanes, AIA, Post Office Box 609, Gainesville 32601
Charles F. Harrington, AIA, 3111 Southwest 81 Street, Gainesville
32601
John D. Hodge, AIA, 904 Carr Street, Palatka 32077
William K. Hunter, Jr., AIA, 2606 NW Sixth Street, #2, Gainesville
32601
David M Jackson, AIA, 3911D Newberry Road, Gainesville 32607
Mark T. Jaroszewicz, FAIA, Univ. of Fla. College of Architecture, 109
AFA Complex, Gainesville 32611
Bertram Y. Kinzey, Jr., AIA, Univ. of Fla., College of Architecture,
Gainesville 32611
Lester N. May, AIA, 606 NE First Street, Gainesville 32601
James D. McGinley, Jr., AIA, 537 NE First Street, #5, Gainesville
32601
John M. McRae, AIA, 903 NE Boulevard, Gainesville 32601
Jack Moore, AIA, 606 NE First Street, Gainesville 32601
Richard H. Morse, AIA, 3453 NW Tenth Avenue, Gainesville 32605
Roger A. Paluzzi, AIA, Suite 9, 4908 34 Street, Gainesville 32605
Paige Leslie Poole, AIA, 606 NE First Street, Gainesville 32601
Peter E. Prugh, AIA, 207 NW 35 Street, Gainesville 32607
Merlin L. Redfern, AIA, Flad & Associates, Inc., 3456 Southwest 42
Avenue, Gainesville 32601
Ralph L. Reeger, AIA, Craig Salley & Associates, Inc., 3911 Newberry
Road, Gainesville 32607
F. Blair Reeves, FAIA, University of Florida, College of Architecture
and Fine Arts, Gainesville 32601
Gary D. Ridgdill, AIA, 3380 NW 37 Street, Gainesville 32605
Craig H. Salley, AIA, 3911 Newberry Road, Gainesville 32607
George Scheffer, AIA, 2818 SW Second Avenue, Gainesville 32607
Earl M. Starnes, FAIA, University of Florida, 431 GBP, Gainesville
32611
James M. Tatom, AIA, 610 SE Ninth Avenue, Ocala 32670
Robert E. Taylor, AIA, 710 St. Johns Avenue, Palatka 32077
Craig B. Thorn, AIA, Post Office Box 2016, St. Augustine 32084
Terry L. Tougaw, AIA, Post Office Box 1623, Gainesville 32601
Frederick L. Vyverberg, AIA, 4908 NW 34 Street, Suite 9, Gainesville
32605
William G. Wagner, AIA, 231 GPB, Dept. of Arch., University of Florida,
Gainesville 32611
Robert W. White, AIA, 6800 NW 42 Place, Gainesville 32601
Associates
Warren Alan Emo, AIA, Moore, May & Harrington, 606 NE First Street,
Gainesville 32601
Carlos J. Jahen, 3921 N.W. 58th Court, VA Gardens 33166
Carlos Arturo Marcet, 300-1 Diamond Village, Gainesville 32603
Donald Alan Yanskey, 1319 N.E. 14th Terrace, Gainesville 32601
Selma D. Rapopoart-Zolotas, 2022 S.W. 37th Way, Gainesville 32601
Emeritus
William T. Arnett, AIA, 2105 N.W. Third Place, Gainesville 32603
Turpin C. Bannister, FAIA, 229 S.W. 42 Street, Gainesville 32601
Edward H. Baxter, AIA, Route 5, Box 119H, Live Oak 32060
E. Bryan Duncan, AIA, 1225 S.E. Eighth Street, Ocala 32670
Carl Feiss, FAIA, 3716 S.W. Third Place, Gainesville 32607
John L.R. Grand, AIA, 1908 N.W. Tenth Avenue, Gainesville 32605
Jefferson M. Hamilton, AIA, 1114 N.E. Seventh Street, Gainesville
32601
Thomas Larrick, AIA, 730 N.E. Ninth Avenue, Gainesville 32601
Pasquale M. Torraca, AIA, 1503 N.W. 14 Avenue, Gainesville 32601
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Florida North Central Chapter


President
Don Bizzell, AIA
1300 Executive Circle Drive
Suite 206
Tallahassee, FL 32301
904/877-4750
Vice-President
John C. Hayes, AIA
P.O. Box 3741
Tallahassee, FL 32303
904/385-0715
Secretary
Jim Rozzelle, AIA
1320 Eleanor Dr.
Tallahassee, FL 32301
904/877-6682
Treasurer
Mike Alfano, AIA
1803 Trimble Road
Tallahassee, FL 32304
904/599-3197



Members
Michael Alfano, Jr., AIA, 1803 Trimble Road, Tallahassee 32304
Richard R. Barnett, AIA, 2431 Helen Drive, Tallahassee 32301
Pearce L. Barrett, AIA, Post Office Box 12339, Tallahassee 32308
Charles J. Benda, Jr., AIA, 2416 Old St. Augustine Road, Tallahassee
32303
Wayne E. Betts, AIA, 618 Larson Bldg.-Dept. Gen. Services, Tallahas-
see 32304
Don Bizzell, AIA, 1300 Executive Circle Dr., Suite 206, Tallahassee
32301
Harry E. Burns, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 2516 WAS, Tallahassee
32304
Cecil Cannon, AIA, 1311 Executive Center Dr., Suite 255, Tallahassee
32301
Richard K. Chalmers, AIA, Dean, Florida A & M University, School of
Architecture, Tallahassee 32307
Joseph N. Clemons, AIA, 2027 Thomasville Road, Tallahassee 32303
Herbert Coons, Jr., AIA, 2333 Clare Drive, Tallahassee 32308
Forrest R. Coxen, AIA, 292 North Magnolia Drive, Tallahassee 32301
C. Ernest Daffin, AIA, Post Office Drawer 12339, Tallahassee 32308
William Robert Elliott, Jr., AIA, 3086 Bayshore Drive, Tallahassee
32308
Paul Donofro, AIA, 209 North Jefferson Street, Marianna 32446
William L. Ervin, AIA, 1728 Thomasville Road, Tallahassee 32303
David Fronczak, AIA, 3206 Springdale Drive, Tallahassee 32303
George Michael George, AIA, Post Office Box 1503, Tallahassee
32302
Robert G. Graf, AIA, Post Office Box 3741, Tallahassee 32303
Mays L. Gray, AIA, 511 North Duval Street, Tallahassee 32301
John C. Hayes, AIA, Post Office Drawer 3741, Tallahassee 32303
Jerry L. Hicks, AIA, 4716 Tory Sound Land, Tallahassee 32308
Ivan E. Johnson, III, AIA, 420-3 East Call Street, Tallahassee 32301
Bob Lamkin, AIA, 3219 Shamrock S., Tallahassee 32308
William F. Luger, AIA, 2979 Huntington Drive, Tallahassee 32303
Geoffrey B. Lynch, AIA, Route 2, Box 263-A, Monticello 32344
C. Trent Manausa, AIA, Post Office Box 4207, Tallahassee 32303
Nathan Nadler, AIA, 3028 Corrib Drive, Tallahassee 32308
83







Harold Odom, AIA, Post Office Box 3255, Tallahassee 32303
Jim Roberson, AIA, 1300 Executive Center Drive, Suite 206, Tallahas-
see 32303
James E. Rozzelle, AIA, 1320 Eleanor Drive, Tallahassee 32301
Lawrence W. Smith, AIA, 723 East College Avenue, Tallahassee
32301
Edward H. Terry, Jr., AIA, 2855 Apalachee Parkway, #A-13, Tallahas-
see 32301
Winslow Elliott Wedin, AIA, 220-5 Belmont Road, Tallahassee 32301
Charles R. Yates, AIA, 1204 Gardenia Drive, Tallahassee 32303

Associates
Randy Atlas, 1801 Lenora Drive, Tallahassee 32304
Michael A. Byrd, 7605 Sandstone Boulevard, Tallahassee 32304
Robert Clayton Cresap, 1300 Executive Center Drive Suite 206, Talla-
hassee 32303
Rudy Frazier, Jim Roberson & Associates, 1300 Executive Center
Drive, #206, Tallahassee 32301
Mr. David Robert Gibson, William Leslie Ervine, AIA, 1728 Thomasville
Road, Tallahassee 32303
Patrick E. Halks, 600 Marybeth Drive, Apt. 2, Tallahassee 32303
Sandra V. Moore, 2731 Blair Stone Road, Fairfax Apts., #121, Talla-
hassee 32301
Mr. James E. Sellers, 1728 Thomasville Road, Tallahassee 32303
Ronald Shaeffer, 2600 Bantry Bay Drive, Tallahassee 32308

Emeritus
C.B.F. Brill, AIA, Route 13, Box 227, Tallahassee 32303
Robert H. Brown, AIA, 500 Wilson Avenue, Tallahassee 32303
David W. Potter, AIA, 112 Barbara Street, Tallahassee 32304



Florida Northwest Chapter


Ellis W. Bullock, Jr., AIA, 1823 North Ninth Avenue, Pensacola 32503
James G. Chapman, AIA, P.O. Box 1056, Panama City 32401
Bayne Collins, Jr., AIA, 330 West 23 Street, Panama City, Florida
32405
Walter Lewis Culver, AIA, 1823 N. 9th Avenue, Pensacola 32503
Don W. David, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 1030, Ft. Walton Beach 32548
George G. Demmy, AIA, Route 2, Box 387, Pensacola 32506
William E. Graves, AIA, 1823 North Ninth Avenue, Pensacola 32503
Kenneth L. Gregory, AIA, Post Office Box 12744, Pensacola 32575
James Kendrick, AIA, Post Office Box 1030, Ft. Walton Beach 32548
Hugh J. Leitch, AIA, Post Office Box 928, Pensacola 32502
Donald R. Lindsey, AIA, Box 2493, Pensacola 32503
James H. Look, AIA, Post Office Box 46, Pensacola 32591
R.L. Macneil, AIA, 325 S. Palafox Street, Pensacola 32501
Patrick C. Marcus, AIA, 12 Japonica Lane, Shalimar 32579
Sam M. Marshall, AIA, 325 South Palafox Street, Pensacola 32501
Jon Richard Molloy, AIA, 1823 North Ninth Avenue, Pensacola 32503
William S. Morrison, AIA, Post Office Box 46, Pensacola 32502
Henry L. Nichols, Jr., AIA, Post Office Drawer 460, Ft. Walton Beach
32548
Carlton W. Noblin, AIA, 445 East Government Street, Pensacola 32501
Edgardo Z. Palag, AIA, 1823 North 9th Avenue, Pensacola 32503
William F. Parks, III, AIA, Post Office Drawer 12526, Pensacola 32573
Roy L. Ricks, AIA, Post Office Box 1030, Ft. Walton Beach 32548
John M. Senkarik, Jr., AIA, 306 Elmira Street, Milton 32570
F.J. Sindelar, AlA, P.O. Box 2158, Pensacola 32503
James R. Stokes, AIA, Post Office Box 1030, Ft. Walton Beach 32548
John Tice, AIA, 1823 North Ninth Avenue, Pensacola 32503
Charles E. Williams, AIA, 1823 North Ninth Avenue, Pensacola 32503
Kenneth H. Woolf, AIA, 100 West Gadsden Street, Pensacola 32501
William D. Yorman, AIA, 1823 North Ninth Avenue, Pensacola 32503
Associates
D. David Dietrich, Post Office Box 12526, Pensacola 32573
Glen P. Hamner, Jr., 1231 Bayshore Drive, Valparaiso 32580
Robert A. Heffernan, The Environmental Design Group, Post Office
Drawer 279, Gulf Breeze 32561
Craig P. Rogers, Bullock/Graves & Associates, 1823 North Ninth Ave-
nue, Pensacola 32503
Owen H. Taffe, Jr., 7106 Tippen Avenue, Pensacola 32504
Joe W. Watson, 100 West Gadsden Street, Pensacola 32501
Howard Whiting, Jr., Bullock/Graves Associates, 1823 North Ninth
Avenue, Pensacola 32503
Guy E. Yaste, III, Post Office Box 46, Pensacola 32591
Professional Affiliate
James J. Mallett, PE, PA, 416 North Baylen Street, Pensacola 32501
Florida South Chapter


President
Kenneth Woolf, AIA
100 W. Gadsden St.
Pensacola, FL 32501
904/438-3653
Vice-President
Kenneth Gregory, AIA
P.O. Box 12744
Pensacola, FL 32575
904/432-2481
Secretary
Jon Malley, AIA
1823 N. 9th Ave.
Pensacola, FL 32503
904/434-5445
Treasurer
John Tice, AIA
1823 N. 9th Ave.
Pensacola, FL 32503
904/434-5445

Members
William R. Bean, AIA, 120 Willing Street, Milton 32570
Samuel W. Blimling, Jr., AIA, 407 Kent Lane, Destin 32541
84


President
Michael J. Bier, AIA
975 NE 127 St.
N. Miami, FL 33161
305/891-7740
Vice-President
Walter B. Martinez, AIA
Suite 204
1800 Coral Way
Miami, FL 33149
305/856-4941
Secretary
Raul L. Rodriguez, AIA
800 Douglas Entrance
Coral Gables, FL 33134
305/444-4691
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981












Members


Treasurer
R. Jerome Filer, AIA
250 Catalonia Ave.
Coral Gables, FL 33134
305/444-5714


Frank B. Abbott, AIA, 9421 SW 30 Terrace, Miami 33165
C. Robert Abele, AIA, 1450 Madruga, Suite 304, Coral Gables 33146
Hernando Acosta, AIA, 2890 SW 28 Terrace, Miami, Florida 33133
George J. Acton, Jr., AIA, 9605 SW 120 Street, Miami 33176
William F. Adkinson, AIA, P.O. Box 92, Marathon 33050
Adolfo M. Albaisa, AIA, 3370 Mary Street, Miami 33133
Julio R. Aldecocea, AIA, 10241 SW 16 Street, Miami 33165
Conchita M. Alentado, AIA, 9564 SW 58 Street, Miami 33173
Henry C. Alexander, Jr., AIA, 5995 Sunset Drive, South Miami 33143
Jimmie Allen, AIA, 13425 Southwest 109 Court, Miami 33176
Humberto P. Alonso, AIA, Architectura Totalist Corp, 3663 SW Eighth
Street, #213, Miami 33135
Aramis Alvarez, AIA, 1110 Aduana Avenue, Coral Gables 33146
Delia A. Alvarez, AIA, 9521 SW 29 Terrace, Miami 33165
Raul Alvarez, AIA, EDC, Inc., 710 Ridgewood Road, Key Biscayne
33149
John A. Anderson, Jr., AIA, 2527 49th Street, Sarasota 33580
Ralph A. Anderson, AIA, 241 Majorca Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Juana Elsa Anguita, AIA, 7452 SW 127 Drive, Miami 33183
Jorge Arango, AIA, 3920 Wood Avenue, Coconut Grove 33133
James F. Armstrong, AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
Scott B. Arnold, AIA, 7558 Red Road, South Miami 33143
Giorgio Balli, AIA, 1412 Corona Avenue, Coral Gables 33156
Alf O. Barth, AIA, 7581 SW 58 Street, Miami 33143
J. Vincent Basile, AIA, 8650 NW 17 Court, Pembroke Pines 33023
Lawrence Beame, AIA, 1501 NW North River Drive, Miami 33125
Les Beilinson, AIA, 374 North Shore Drive, Miami Beach 33141
Francisco A. Benitez, AIA, 8431 SW 28 Street, Miami 33155
Jose P. Benitoa, Jr., AIA, 2370 SW 17 Street, Miami 33145
Adonay Bergamaschi, AIA, 2649 S. Bayshore Dr. Suite 1904, Miami
33133
Willy A. Bermello, AIA, 100 Biscayne Boulevard Suite 1400, Miami
33132
E. C. Berounsky, AIA, 2000 South Dixie Highway, Miami 33133
Michael J. Bier, AIA, 975 NE 127 Street, North Miami 33161
Robert J. Boerema, AIA, 100 Biscayne Boulevard-Suite 1400, Miami
33132
Jamme E. Borrelli, AIA, 7000 SW 62 Avenue, South Miami 33143
Donald R. Bouterse, AIA, 1441 Brickell Avenue, Miami 33131
Philip R. Braden, 6341 Sunset Drive, South Miami 33143
Arthur L. Breakstone, AIA, 6740 SW 88 Street, Miami 33156
Henry E. Brown, Jr., AIA, 17356 South Dixie Highway, Perrine 33157
Robert B. Browne, FAIA, 2865 Day Avenue, Coconut Grove 33133
Glenn A. Buff, AIA, 9369 Dominican Drive, Miami 33189
Paul A. Buzinec, AIA, 13301 SW 101 Street, Miami 33186
David J. Cabarrocas, AIA, One Southeast 15 Road, Miami 33131
Jaime Canaves, AIA, 6520 Southwest 46th Street, Miami 33155
Hilario F. Candela, AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
Sheldon H. Cantor, AIA, 7657 SW 103 Place, Miami 33173
Danial D. Capotorto, AIA, Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela, 800
Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
George H. Carleton, AIA, 9121 SW 72nd Ave., #F-7, Miami 33156
Thomas M. Carlson, AIA, 9858 N Kendall Drive #E-207, Miami 33176
Ignacio Carrera-Justiz, AIA, 4620 Granada Boulevard, Coral Gables
33146
Hernando A. Carrillo, AIA, 2791 Bird Avenue, Miami 33133
Armando Cazo, AIA, 3501 SW Eighth Street, #206, Miami 33135
Jules P. Channing, AIA, 71 NW 54th Street, Miami 33127
Matthew Y. Cheng, AIA, Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela, 800 Doug-
las Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
Robert E. Chisholm, AIA, Lemuel Ramos & Associates, 7000 South-
west 62nd Avenue, Suite 510, Miami 33143
Robert W. Clark, AIA, 101 NW 12 Avenue, Miami 33128
Sheldon Cohen, AIA, Post Office Box 341939, Miami 33134
Stuart Cohen, AIA, One Grove Isle Drive, Miami 33133
Richard G. Colville, AIA, 257 Sunset Drive, Islamorada 33036
Alexander P. Connell, AIA, 243 NE 103 Street, Miami Shores 33138
Jose M. Corbato, AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
Juan Corbella, AIA, 238 Palermo Avenue, Coral Gables 33134


Moshe Cosicher, AIA, 1666 Kennedy Causeway, North Bay Village
33141
Charles J. Cotterman, AIA, 1711 Columbus Boulevard, Coral Gables
33134
William Cox, AIA, 4621 Ponce de Leon Boulevard, Coral Gables
33146
Juan A. Crespi, AIA, 6730 SW 26 Terrace, Miami 33155
Julio J. Crews, AIA, 2660 Brickell Avenue, Miami 33129
Charles L. Crumpton, AIA, 375 Grand Concourse, Miami Shores
33138
Salvador M. Cruxent, AIA, 238 Palermo Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Daniel Lee Cruz, AIA, 6271 Southwest 16 Terrace, Miami 33155
Javier F. Cruz, AIA, 3400 SW 105 Court, Miami 33165
Jesus Cruz, AIA, Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela, 800 Douglas En-
trance, Coral Gables 33134
Ted B. Danek, AIA, 811 N.E. 79th Street, Miami 33138
Homer F. Daniel, AIA, 9300 SW 87 Avenue, Suite 3, Miami 33173
Robert G. David, AIA, 417 Barbarossa Avenue, Coral Gables 33146
H. Carlton Decker, AIA, 2649 S. Bayshore Drive, Suite 1903, Miami
33139
James Deen, AIA, 7500 Red Road, South Miami 33143
Jorge Arturu de la Llama, AIA, 2150 Southwest 122 Court, Miami
33175
Victor E. deKonschin, AIA, 7050 Southwest 86 Avenue, Miami 33143
Carlos Ruiz De Quevedo, AIA, 6327 SW 10th Street, Miami 33144
Antonio DeSoto, Jr., AIA, 3900 NW 79 Avenue, Suite 100, Miami 33166
Eduardo G. deZayas, AIA, 175 Fontainebleau Blvd., Suite 2J2, Miami
33172
John Richard Diehl, AIA, Suite 16, 8960 SW 87 Court, Miami 33176
Clement DiFillippo, AIA, 10840 SW 67 Avenue, Miami 33156
Val Di Valentin, AIA, 2411 Blueridge Avenue, Silver Spring, MD 20902
Carlos R. Dominguez, AIA, 168 Almeria Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
William Dorsky, AIA, William Dorsky Associates, Inc., 444 Brickell Ave-
nue, Miami 33131
Jorge DortaDuque, AIA, 5645 SW 87 Street, Miami 33143
Donald J. Dwore, AIA, Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela, 800 Douglas
Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
John A. Eggen, Jr., AIA, Howard Needles Tammen and Bergendoff,
1801 Grand Avenue, Kansas City 84108
Carlos M. Estevez, AIA, 3074 NW 13 Street, Miami 33125
Andres Fabregas, AIA, 1441 Brickell Avenue, Miami 33131
Teresita Falcon, AIA, 4061 Battersea Road, Coconut Grove 33133
Gilbert M. Fein, AIA, Post Office Box 40-2245, Miami Beach 33140
David J. Feinberg, AIA, 10700 Caribbean Boulevard, Miami 33189
Jose Feito, AIA, Suite 200, 3663 SW Eighth Street, Miami 33135
Christ A. Fergis, AIA, 14411 South Dixie Highway, Miami 33176
James E. Ferguson, Jr., AIA, 2901 Ponce de Leon Boulevard, Coral
Gables 33134
Juan S. Fernandez, AIA, Suite 207, 1575 West 49 Street, Hialeah
33012
Ricardo J. Fernandez, AIA, 61 Merrick Way, Post Office Box 340897,
Coral Gables 33134
R. Jerome Filer, AIA, 250 Catalonia Avenue, Suite 801, Coral Gables
33134
Donald H. Forfar, AIA, 1450 Madruga, Suite 304, Coral Gables 33146
Pelayo G. Fraga, AIA, 3663 SW Eighth Street, #200, Miami 33135
Eduardo (Eddy) Frances, AIA, 3180 Ponce De Leon Blvd., Coral
Gables 33134
Markus A. Frankel, AIA, 1521 Alton Road, Miami Beach 33139
Donald J. Frederick, AIA, Metropolitan Dade County, Room 1204, 140
West Flagler Street, Miami 33130
Robert K. Frese, AIA, 40 Northeast 54 Street, Miami 33137
John Pierce Fullerton, AIA, Suite 703, 2600 Douglas Road, Coral
Gables 33134
Roberto J. Gambach, AIA, 1200 Stillwater Drive, Miami Beach 33141
Jorge H. Garcia, AIA, Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela, 800 Douglas
Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
Miguel A. Garcia, AIA, 763 Northeast 75 Street, Miami 33138
Hidalgo Garcia, AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
James E. Garland, AIA, 123 Almeria Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Ronald J. Gee, AIA, 10565 SW 109 Street, Miami 33176
D. William Gerberich, AIA, 13301 Memorial Highway, N. 3790 NW 167
Street, Miami 33055
E. M. Ghezzi, AIA, 5900 S.W. 73rd Street, South Miami 33143
Irbye G. Giddens, AIA, 1600 SW 12 Street, Miami 33135


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






Thomas Gili, AIA, 137 Aragon Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Charles Giller, AIA, 4100 N. Miami Avenue, Miami 33127
Claire D. Giller, AIA, 4100 N. Miami Avenue, Miami 33127
Ira D. Giller, AIA, 975 Arthur Godfrey Road, Miami Beach 33140
Norman Giller, AIA, 975 Arthur Godfrey Road, Miami Beach 33140
Stanley Glasgow, AIA, 2901 Ponce de Leon Boulevard, Coral Gables
33134
Pedro Goicouria, AIA, 800 Douglas Road-Suite 205, Miami 33134
Pedro Gomez, AIA, 3902 SW Fourth Street, Miami 33134
Theodore Gottfried, AIA, 5901 SW 74 Street, South Miami 33143
Julio Grabriel, AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
Edward G. Grafton, AIA, 580 Avenue Puerta, Coral Gables 33143
Thorn Grafton, AIA, 1855 South Bayshore Drive, Coconut Grove 33133
Joseph I. Greenberg, AIA, 3298 Mary Street, #4, Miami 33133
John O. Grimshaw, AIA, 4750 Pine Drive, Miami 33143
Melvin Grossman, AIA, 151 NE 40 Street, Miami 33137
Avinash Gupta, AIA, 934 NW 106 Avenue Circle, Miami 33172
Manuel R. Gutierrez, AIA, 500 NW 165 Street Road, Miami 33169
David M. Harper, AIA, 14123 SW 66 Street, E-1, Miami 33183
Milton C. Harry, AIA, 2780 Douglas Road, Miami 33133
Thurston Hatcher, FAIA, 7900 Red Road, South Miami 33143
William E. Haynie, AIA, 175 Fontainebleau Blvd., Miami 33174
J. N. Garcia Hidalgo, AIA, 1525 Southwest 82 Place, Miami 33144
Lewis M. Hitt, AIA, 13500 SW 74 Place, Miami 33156
George J. Hladik, AIA, 1600 NW LeJeune Road, Miami 33126
Jan Hochstim, AIA, 7955 SW 132 Street, Miami 33156
Terry L. Holt, AIA, 1800,Coral Way, Suite 204, Miami 33145
Thomas A. Hooker, AIA, 335 Alton Road, Miami Beach 33139
Bernard N. Horovitz, AIA, 9231 SW 87 Avenue, C-7, Miami 33156
George C. Hudson, AIA, 1550 South Dixie Highway, Coral Gables
33146
Robert C. Hutcheson, AIA, 1190 San Pedro Avenue, Coral Gables
33156
Robert E. Issacs, AIA, 5499 Granada Blvd., Coral Gables 33125
Anthony Jerome Jachim, AIA, 1501 NW North River Drive, Miami
33125
Douglas G. Jackson, AIA, 100 Morningside Drive, Miami 33133
Everett H. Jenner, AIA, 6810 Maggiore Street, Coral Gables 33134
Quincy Johnson, AIA, 1450 Madruga Ave., #250, Coral Gables 33146
Richard K. Johnson, AIA, 680 Northeast 53 Street, Miami 33137
Verner Johnson, AIA, 12605 NE Seventh Avenue, Miami 33161
James W. Junkin, Jr., AIA, 6819 Barquera, Coral Gables 33146
Robert W. Kenworth, AIA, 8470 SW 43 Street, Miami 33155
George H. Khoury, AIA, 353 Alcazar, Coral Gables 33134
Jorge Khuly, AIA, 4141 SW 74 Court, Miami 33155
C. Frasuer Knight, AIA, 8720 N. Kendall Drive, #104, Miami 33176
Robert A. Koger, AIA, 9650 SW 87 Avenue, Miami 33176
Yahya Taiyebali Koita, AIA, 3746 Irvington Avenue, Coconut Grove
33133
Irvin S. Korach, AIA, 175 Fontainebleau Blvd., Miami 33172
Sidney L. Kotkin, AIA, 7221 Coral Way, Miami 33155
William C. Kreidt, AIA, 1111 S. Bayshore Drive, Miami 33131
Thomas M. Kruempelstaedter, AIA, 2780 SW Douglas Road, Suite
301, Miami 33133
H. Samuel Kruse, FAIA, 1600 NW LeJeune Road, Miami 33126
Garrett Kuhl, AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Miami 33134
David E. Lair, AIA, 9475 SW 116 Street, Miami 33176
Sonia Lama, AIA, 5055 NW Seventh Street, #206, Miami 33126
Robert J. Lamoureaux, Jr., AIA, 480 West Park Drive, Miami 33172
Clifford F. Landress, AIA, 11431 SW 84 Street, Miami 33173
Monte S. Lee, AIA, Dirc. Economic Dev./City of Miami Beach, 1700
Convention Center Drive, Miami Beach 33139
Richard A. Lefcourt, AIA, 1662 Northeast 123 Street, North Miami
33181
Samuel J. Leff, AIA, 5995 Sunset Drive, South Miami 33143
Alan D. Lerner, AIA, 7000 SW 62 Avenue, #D204, South Miami 33143
Richard Levine, AIA, 3814 NE Miami Court, Miami 33137
Bertil Lindblad, AIA, 12785 Maple Road, North Miami 33181
Stephen C. Little, AIA, 5855 S. Waterway Drive, Miami 33155
Fair J. Llano, AIA, 9300 SW 87 Avenue, #2, Miami 33176
Charles K. Lonsdale, AIA, 2801 SW 22 Avenue, Miami 33133
Thomas L. Lopez-Gottardi, AIA, 2450 Cordova Street, Coral Gables
33134
James E. Lynskey, AIA, Post Office Box 650113, Miami 33165
Joseph A. Mandelkern, AIA, 191 Northeast 173 Street, North Miami
Beach 33162
Alfred R. Marchesani, AIA, 20600 NE 20 Court, Miami 33162
Ned Charles Marks, AIA, 8219 SW 72 Avenue, Suite 143, Miami 33143
Elmer Marmostein, AIA, 11121 SW 121 Street, Miami 33176


Jaime J. Martinez, AIA, 100 Westward Drive, Miami Springs 33166
Walter B. Martinez, AIA, Suite 204, 1800 Coral Way, Miami 33149
Eric Maspons, AIA, 800 Douglas Road Suite 205, Coral Gables
33134
Roney Jorge Mateu, AIA, 5845 Southwest 73 Street, South Miami
33143
Edward A. Maxwell, AIA, 13921 SW 90 Avenue, #A215, Miami 33176
Charles E. McCoy, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 10, Key West 33040
Dorothy McKenna, AIA, 3450 SW Third Avenue, Miami 33145
Donald McLeod, AIA, Suite 201, 261 Westward Drive, Miami Springs
33166
Bill McNeel, AIA, 5301 SW 77 Court, #108G, Miami 33155
Claudio G. Mendoza, AIA, 8045 NW 36 Street, Ste. 545, Miami 33166
Hedvika Meszaros, AIA, 428 Zamora Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Joseph Middlebrook, AIA, 3300 Rice Street, #6, Miami 33133
Kenneth R. Miller, AIA, 3139 Commodore Plaza, Coconut Grove 33133
Roston H. Miller, AIA, Post Office Box N 7114, Nassau, Bahamas
B.W.I.
Marvin Mills, AIA, 7025 SW 111 Place, Miami 33173
Edna L. Mingo, AIA, 5227 NW 30 Avenue, Miami 33142
Firoz R. Mistry, AIA, 811 Malaga Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Pedro E. Montorro, AIA, 1231 Capri Street, Coral Gables 33134
C. David Morton, AIA, 1501 NW North River Drive, Miami 33125
Larry L. Mounts, AIA, Suite 410, Pan American Bank Building, 7220
Northwest 36 Street, Miami 33166
Carlos J. Mourin, AIA, 814 West 71 Street, Hialeah 33014
J. L. Mullett, AIA, 3230 Morris Lane, Miami 33133
William C. Murphy, AIA, 10405 SW 124 Street, Miami 33176
Charles W. D. Myers, AIA, 7000 Southwest 62nd Avenue, Suite 510,
Miami 33143
Luis E. Naya. AIA, 3740 SW 89 Court, Miami 33165
Raymond Nelson, AIA, 260 Palermo Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Rex L. Nichols, AIA, 4201 North Federal Highway, Lighthouse Point
33064
James H. Nunn, Jr., AIA, 1145 NE 133 Street, North Miami 33161
Raul Ocampo, Jr., AIA, Suite 202, 7221 Coral Way, Miami 33155
Frank E. Offerle, AIA, 7000 SW 62 Avenue, D204, Miami 33143
Efraim B. Oliver, AIA, 8920 SW 18 Terrace, Miami 33165
Otto H. Oppenheimer, AIA, 2780 Douglas Road, Miami 33133
Alberto J. Otero, Jr., AIA, 5845 Southwest 73 Street, South Miami
33143
Rocco W. Pace, AIA, 1451 Brickell Avenue, Suite 306, Miami 33131
Ramon B. Pacheco, AIA, 36 SW 27 Road, Miami 33129
J. Ronald Pales, AIA, Harry Weese and Associates, Ltd., 44 West
Flagler Street, Miami 33130
Lester C. Pancoast, FAIA, 3370 Mary Street, Miami 33133
Alfred B. Parker, FAIA, 2937 SW 27 Avenue, Miami 33133
Robin Z. Parker, AIA, 2937 SW 27 Avenue, Miami 33133
Jeffrey L. Parns, AIA, 7540 S.W. 59th Court, South Miami 33143
Charles H. Pawley, AIA, 3011 SW 28 Lane, Miami 33133
Philip Pearlman, AIA, Suite 404, 3325 Hollywood Boulevard, Hollywood
33026
Jose D. Perez, AIA, 1441 Brickell Avenue, Miami 33131
Ramon G. Perez-Alonzo, AIA, 11495-C SW 109 Road, Miami 33176
Manuel Perez-Vichot, AIA, 3900 NW 79 Avenue, Suite 100, Miami
33166
Daniel F. Perez-Zarraga, AIA, 2324 Southwest 23 Street, Miami 33145
Edward E. Pilkington, AIA, 8925 SW 19 Street, Miami 33165
Rafael Piniella, AIA, 3290 SW 17 Street, Miami 33145
Richard S. Pollack, AIA, 5190 Northwest 167 Street, Miami 33014
Allan I. Poms, AIA, 8955 SW 85 Terrace, Miami 33143
Rafael J. Portuondo, AIA, 8751 SW 41 Street, Miami 33165
Craig J. Prandini, AIA, 13418 SW 102 Lane, Miami 33186
Jorge R. Pupo, AIA, Miami Dade Comm College, 300 NE Second
Avenue, Miami 33132
Lemuel Ramos, AIA, 7615 SW 62 Avenue, Miami 33143
Sandu Z. Rapp, AIA, 1865 79 Street Causeway, Apt. 151, Miami Beach
33141
George F. Reed, FAIA, 3050 Bird Avenue, Miami 33133
Don Reiff, AIA, 1449 Brickell Avenue, Miami 33131
Paul L. Reiner, AIA, 1000 NW 28 Avenue, Miami 33125
Alberto P. Renaud, AIA, 201 West Heather Drive, Key Biscayne 33149
Rafael J. Reynaldos, AIA, 9540 SW 51 Street, Miami 33165
Henry A. Riccio, AIA, 1778 Sans Souci Boulevard, North Miami 33161
R. A. Richard, AIA, 1111 South Bayshore Drive, Miami 33131
Wayne B. Richard, AIA, 1616 NW 34th Avenue, Miami 33125
Charles E. Richter, AIA, 3900 NW 79 Avenue, Suite 100, Miami 33166
Donald C. Rider, AIA, 18131 SW 98 Court, Miami 33157


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981








Philip A. Rizzo, AIA, Box 6092, Surfside 33154
Ronald W. Robison, AIA, 4217 Ponce de Leon Boulevard, Coral
Gables 33146
Mariano Jose Rodriguez, AIA, 7500 Southwest 81 Avenue, Miami
33143
Raul L. Rodriguez, AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables
33134
Juan A. Rodriguez-Tellaheche, AIA, 8384 Bird Road, Miami 33155
Hervin A. R. Romney, AIA, 1934 Ponce de Leon Blvd., Coral Gables
33134
Morris Ross, AIA, 940 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach 33139
Stephen J. Roth, AIA, 5301 SW 60 Place, Miami 33155
Theodore L. Roux, AIA, 1036 South Miami Avenue, Miami 33130
Arthur Rubinstein, AIA, 401 69th Street, Apt PHP, Miami Beach 33141
Rodrigo J. Saavedra, AIA, 4864 NE 12 Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale 33334
John Sacco, AIA, 4217 Ponce de Leon Boulevard, Coral Gables
33146
Donald Sackman, AIA, Baldwin + Sackman Architects, 3298 Mary
Street, #2, Coconut Grove 33190
Gerardo Salman, AIA, 5710 Maggiore, Coral Gables 33146
Ernesto L. Santos, AIA, 265 Aragon Avenue, Suite F, Miami 33134
Octavio A. Santurio, AIA, 781 East 35 Street, Hialeah 33013
Angel C. Saqui, AIA, 6912 Biscayne Blvd., Miami 33138
Jaime Schapiro, AIA, 1025 Northeast 89 Street, Miami 33138
Richard Schuster, AIA, 2901 Ponce de Leon Boulevard, Coral Gables
33134
Steven B. Schwortz, AIA, 18350 NW Second Avenue, Suite 402, Miami
33169
Richard S. Sciandra, AIA, 2650 SW 27 Avenue, Miami 33133
Harold Seckinger, AIA, 1271 Coral Way, Miami 33145
Terry A. Siegel, AIA, 6425-A S.W. 116th Place, Miami 33173
John D. Shelton, AIA, 4135 Aurora, Coral Gables 33146
Frank H. Shuflin, AIA, 9822 NE Second Avenue Suite 7, Miami Shores
33138
Charles Sieger, AIA, 9300 SW 87th Avenue, Suite 6, Miami 33176
Irene Silva, AIA, 505 Vittorio Avenue, Coral Gables 33146
James F. Silvers, AIA, 279 North Hibiscus Drive, Miami Beach 33139
Michael Simonhoff, AIA, 3503 Main Highway, Miami 33133
Jerry P. Simmons, AIA, 1777 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami 33132
Isaac Sklar, AIA, 1300 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach 33139
Oscar Sklar, AIA, 1025 Kane Concourse, Bay Harbor Island 33154
R. J. Skrip, AIA, 1550 Madruga Avenue, #215, Coral Gables 33146
Donald Slager, AIA, 1501 NW North River Drive, Miami 33125
Wahl J. Snyder II, FAIA, 1177 NE 79 Street, Miami 33138
Thomas A. Spain, AIA, 4171 Malaga Avenue, Miami 33133
Peter Spillis, AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
Harold Steward, AIA, 1102 Dupont Plaza Center, Miami 33131
Wray G. Succop, AIA, 1100 Ponce de Leon Blvd., Coral Gables 33134
Barry F. Sugerman, AIA, 12601 NE Seventh Avenue, North Miami
33161
Robert M. Swedroe, AIA, 1674 Meridian Avenue, Suite 409, Miami
Beach 33139
Amaro Taquechel, AIA, 61 Merrick Way, Coral Gables 33134
Francis E. Telesca, AIA, 1451 Brickell Avenue, Miami 33131
Douglas A. Tilden, AIA, 44 West Flagler Street, Miami 33130
Clyde H. Toland, Jr., AIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables, 33134
Kenneth Treister, AIA, 2699 South Bayshore Drive, Miami 33133
S. W. Trujillo, AIA, 5252 SW 8 Street, Coral Gables 33134
William E. Tschumy, Jr., AIA, 2346 Douglas Road, Coral Gables 33134
W. E. Tschumy, Jr., AIA, 3610 Douglas Road, Coral Gables 33134
George A. Tuttle, Jr., AIA, P.O. Box 398, Captiva 33924
Loyd F. Vann, AIA, 101 NW 12 Avenue, Miami 33128
James E. Vensel, AIA, One Biscayne Tower-Suite 3650, Two South
Biscayne Blvd., Miami 33131
Reinaldo Vera, AIA, 121 Majorca Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Antonio J. Verde, AIA, 4100 North Miami Avenue, Miami 33127
Donald R. Vizza, AIA, 7521 SW 58 Street, Miami 33143
Robert C. Wade, AIA, 7220 NW 36 Street, Miami 33166
Freeman L. Walker, AIA, 950 SW 22 Road, Miami 33129
Ralph Warburton, AIA, 420 South Dixie Highway, Coral Gables 33146
Robert L. Weed, AIA, 4801 North Kendall Drive, Miami 33156
Maurice S. Weintraub, AIA, 350 Lincoln Road, Suite 316-18, Miami
Beach 33139
John A. Weller, Jr., AIA, 5200 North Kendall Drive, Miami 33156
Robert C. West, AIA, 2250 South Dixie Highway, Miami 33133
Max E. White, AIA, 6201 SW 80 Street, Miami 33143


Daniel E. Williams, AIA, 3333 Rice Street, Suite 8, Coconut Grove
33133
Wayne C. Williams, AIA, 1626 Micanopy Avenue, Miami 33133
David A. Wolfberg, AIA, 1501 NW North River Drive, Miami 33125
Shirley O. Wooster, Jr., AIA, 8101 Camino Real, C115, Miami 33143
Carson B. Wright, AIA, 420 South Dixie Hwy., Ste. 4-J, Coral Gables
33146
Warren C. Wuertz, AIA, 3300 University Drive, Suite 507, Coral Springs
33065
Eugene Yaros, AIA, 6872 Coral Way, Miami 33155
William C. Zeigler, AIA, 7900 Red Road, South Miami 33143
Bernard Zyscovich, AIA, 3624 Royal Palm Avenue, Coconut Grove
33133
Associates
Antonio G. Barrios, 7865 Red Road, Apt. B, South Miami 33143
Ralph Choeff, 900 Bay Drive, Apt. 225, Miami Beach 33141
Rafael Diaz, 5761 SW 13 Terrace, Miami 33144
Andres M. Duany, 6612 Le Jeune Road, Coral Gables 33146
Ms. Pilar L. Garcia-Benitez, 1127 Southwest 13 Street, Miami 33129
Cesar A. Gomez, 4011 W Flagler Street Suite 503, Miami 33126
Antinio Herrero, 4428 S.W. 136th Place, Miami 33175
Louis C. Kallinosis, 460 NE 129 Street, North Miami 33161
Robert William Keller, 14330 Northwest 11 Court, Miami 33168
Fred H. Kirsch, 7760 SW 145 Street, Miami 33158
Osvaldo L. Landera, 1501 Northwest N. River Drive, Miami 33125
Alvaro S. Lopez, 9608 SW Third Lane, Miami 33174
Mrs. Catalina Martin, 10948 SW 71 Lane, Miami 33173
John Xavier Michelena, 1867 S.W. 13th Street, Miami 33145
Bruce William Moore, 8301 SW 142nd Ave/C-207, Miami 33183
Marcel R. Morlote, 8755 Southwest 45th Terrace, Miami 33165
Ms. Dean Newberry, Ferendino/Grafton/Spillis/Candela, 800 Douglas
Entrance, Coral Gables 33134
Ms. Peggy Nye, 7026 SW 110 Place, Miami 33173
George O'Shaughnessy, 11810 North Miami Avenue, North Miami
33168
Enrique A. Paredes, 250 East 12 Street, Hialeah 33010
Carlos R. deQuevedo, 6327 SW Tenth Street, Miami 33144
William A. Russell, Russell, Martinez & Holt, 1800 Coral Way, Suite
204, Miami 33145
Vivian Salaga, Ferendino, Grafton, Spillis, Candela, 800 Douglas En-
trance, Coral Gables 33134
Howard A. Schieferdecker, 7735 SW 56 Avenue, #23, Miami 33143
Howard Snoweiss, 645 Majorca Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Mr. Douglas Paul Tachi, Harry Weese And Associates, 44 West Flag-
ler Street, Miami 33130
Michel T. Victor, 14110 NE Ninth Avenue, North Miami 33161
Emeritus
E. H. Baxter, C/O BOX 341939, Coral Gables 33134
Samuel S. Block, AIA, 11101 SW 88 Court, Miami 33156
Carl H. Blohm, AIA, 1258 SW Third Street, Miami 33135
James E. Branch, AIA, University of Miami, Post Office Box 248294,
Coral Gables 33124
Herbert M. Burnham, AIA, 56992 Crestview, Yucca Valley, California
92284
James H. Church, AIA, 290 Northeast 89 Street, Miami 33138
J. Henry Etter, AIA, 6224 Leonardo Street, Coral Gables
Andrew J. Ferendino, FAIA, 800 Douglas Entrance, Coral Gables
33134
Bryan Flemming, AIA, 4066 Park Avenue, Coconut Grove 33133
Frederick A. Gibbs, AIA, Route 6, Box 60, Franklin, North Carolina
28743
Harold E. Hall, AIA, Eight Canterbury Road, Mobile, Alabama 36619
Howard B. Knight, AIA, 123 Maderia, Coral Gables 33134
Maurice Kraut, AIA, 500 Bayview Drive, #1822, Miami Beach 33140
M. Louis Kroman, AIA, 385 East 56 Street, Hialeah 33012
Samuel M. Kurtz, FAIA, 3849 Northeast 169 Street, North Miami Beach
33160
Samuel Lehrman, AIA, 1075 Miami Gardens Dr., #403, North Miami
Beach 33179
Robert M. Little, FAIA, 18131 SW 98 Court, Miami 33157
J. M. Lyell, 7740 Indigo Street, Miramar 33023
Marion I. Manley, FAIA, 4060 Battersea Road, Miami 33133
William A. McCarty, AIA, 424 Hunting Lodge Drive, Miami Springs
33166
William H. Merriam, AIA, 401 Coral Way, Coral Gables 33134


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







Rudolf Mikuta, AIA, 1120 West Alhambra Road, #210, Alhambra, Cali-
fornia 91801
Alexander G. Milkton, AIA, 5784 SW 31 Street, Miami 33155
Dane D. Morgan, AIA, 34 Sunset Cay Road, Key Largo 33037
Samuel M. Puder, AIA, 11195 SW 70 Avenue, Miami 33156
Edward T. Rempe, AIA, 700 Catalonia Avenue, Coral Gables 33134
Fred E. Robbins, AIA, 806 Altara Avenue, Coral Gables 33146
Donald Rowell, AIA, 4130 Braganza Avenue, Coconut Grove 33133
T. Trip Russell, FAIA, 1800 Coral Way, Suite 204, Miami 33145
Jerome Schilling, AIA, 1270 N.E. 102 Street, Miami 33138
Roy J. Schneider, AIA, 145 N.E. 95 Street, Miami 33138
Gordon Severud, AIA, 81 Marsh Creek Road, Amelia Island Plantation,
Amelia Island 32034
M. Tony Sherman, AIA, Placido Mar, Apt. 803, 5200 North Dixie, West
Palm Beach, 33407
Norman A. Skeels, AIA, 708 Pine Tree Court, Deland 32720
William E. Tschumy, Jr., AIA, 2346 Douglas Road, Coral Gables 33134
Charles H. Vann, AIA, 1100 Ponce De Leon Blvd., Coral Gables 33134
Leroy L. Werner, AIA, 2980 Point East Drive, #500, North Miami Beach
33160
Stefan H. Zacher, AIA, 924 Lincoln Road Mall, Miami Beach 33139
Executive Secretary: Barbara Siegel
305/371-8660

Florida Southwest Chapter


President
Lyndon Pollock, AIA
8800 S. Tamiami Trail, Suite 416
Ft. Myers, FL 33901
813/936-4761
Vice-President
Bruce Gora, AIA
8800 S. Tamiami Trail
Suite 200
Ft. Myers, FL 33901
813/936-4761
Secretary
Dick Fabbro, AIA
546 Val Mar Drive
Ft. Myers, FL 33901
813/482-1192
Treasurer
Irvin Holm, AIA
P.O. Box 748
Ft. Myers, FL 33902
813/694-4037

Members
George H. Bail, AIA, Post Office Box 310, Ft. Myers 33902
Joseph A. Barany, AIA, 15401 McGregor Blvd., Ft. Myers 33908
Alvah Breitweiser, AIA, 6326 Corporate Court, SW, Executive Park,
Fort Myers 33901
Steven J. Brisson, AIA, Suite B 4085 Tamiami Trail North, Naples
33940
Daniel F. Burner, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 22, Captiva Island 33924
Patrick E. Carroll, AIA, Lee County Motor Bank, Ft. Myers 33901
David G. Cooper, AIA, 1145 Fourth Street South, Naples 33940
Harry Denyes, Jr., AIA, 164 Flame Vine Drive, Naples 33940
Richard A. Fabbro, AIA, 546 Val Mar Drive, Ft. Myers 33901
88


Nelson A. Faerber, AIA, 900 Sixth Avenue, S., # 101, Naples 33940
Raymond F. Fenton, AIA, Fenton-White Associates, Rural Route 5, Box
263A, Ft. Myers 33908
Robert E. Forsythe, AIA, 900 Sixth Avenue, South, Naples 33940
Bruce T. Gora, AIA, 8800 S. Tamiami Trail, Suite 200, Ft. Myers 33907
Martin G. Gundersen, AIA, 2015 West First Street, Suite C, Ft. Myers
33901
Fred Hemingway, AIA, 738 Moody Road, North Ft. Myers 33903
Edward C. Hillstrom, AIA, 3525 Presidental Court, SW, Ft. Myers
33907
John Hobart, AIA, 365 Fifth Avenue, South, Naples 33940
Irvin Schager Holm, AIA, Bay Road, Bonita Beach, Post Office Box
748, Ft. Myers 33902
George E. Johnson, AIA, 5870 Wild Olive Tr., SW, Ft. Myers 33907
Walter Keller, AIA, Suite G 1262 Third Street, S., Naples 33940
James B. McBryde, AIA, 2120 McGregor Blvd., Ft. Myers 33901
Gordon T. McGee, AIA, Lee County Motor Bank Bldg., Suite A, Ft.
Myers 33901
Richard W. Morris, AIA, 1207 Third Street, S., Camargo House, Suite
One, Naples 33940
David Moyer, AIA, 473 Third Street, S., Naples 33940
William A. Mudgett, AIA, 2030B West First Street, Ft. Myers 33901
Robert A. Pahl, AIA, 381 12 Avenue, S., Naples 33940
Wiley M. Parker, AIA, 2030B West First Street, Ft. Myers 33901
William S. D. Pattison, AIA, 2B3 Broad Avenue, S., Naples 33940
Raymond E. Pigott, AIA, 2156 Johnson Street, Ft. Myers 33901
Lyndon T. Pollack, AIA, Burt, Hill & Associates, 8800 S. Tamiami Trail,
Suite 416, Ft. Myers 33901
William L. Rivers, AIA, 2156 Johnson Street, Ft. Myers 33901
Herbert Rosser Savage, AIA, Post Office Box 1121, Marco Island
33937
Eugene C. Schmitt, AIA, Watson and Company, 223-D Colonial Ex-
ecutive Center, 1620 Medical Lane, Ft. Myers 33907
John B. Silver, AIA, Watson & Co., Suite 220, 1620 Medical Lane, Ft.
Myers 33609
Charles E. Smith, AIA, Suite A., Lee County Motor Bank, Ft. Myers
33901
Timothy L. Stone, AIA, 15401 McGregor Blvd., Ft. Myers 33908
Robert N. Thompson, AIA, 455 Willow Tree Drive, Melbourne 32935
George A. Tuttle, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 398, Captiva 33924
Frank A. Vellake, AIA, Suite C, 2015 W First Street, Ft. Myers 33901
Ronald G. Weaver, AIA, 15401 McGregor Blvd., Ft. Myers 33908
Jack J. Worth, III, AIA, Burt, Hill Kosar, Rittlemann Associates, 8800
South Tamiami Trail, Suite 416, Ft. Myers 33901
Maria Elena Zas, AIA, 3340 East Riverside Drive, Ft. Myers 33901

Associates
William T. Martin, P.O. Box 1544, Orange Park 32073

Emeritus
Calrence M. Bauchspies, AIA, 20 First Avenue, S., Naples 33940
James B. McBryde, AIA, 2120 McGregor Blvd., Ft. Myers 33901
Samuel Z. Moskowitz, FAIA, 24 Maui Circle, Naples 33940
Burt V. Stevens, AIA, 1155-26th Ave., N., Naples 33940
Paul P. Stewart, AIA, 677 Bougainvillia Road, Naples 33940

Jacksonville Chapter


President
Russell Gustafson, AIA
1539 Parental Home Rd.
Jacksonville, FL 32216


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






Vice-President
James Clements, AIA
45 W. Bay St.
Jacksonville, FL 32202
Secretary
Ken Smith, AIA
2111 Corporate Square Blvd.
Jacksonville, FL 32216
Treasurer
Jeremiah Lahey, AIA
754 Florida National Bank Bldg.
Jacksonville, FL 32210

Members
James D. Alford, AIA, 2245 St. Johns Avenue, Jacksonville 32204
John M. Barley II, AIA, Post Office Box 4850, Jacksonville 32201
Richard James Beyer, AIA, 720 Gilmore Street, Jacksonville 32204
Edward E. Blakely, AIA, 720 Gilmore Street Jacksonville 32204
Edward Bondi, Jr., AIA, P.O. Box 2016, St. Augustine 32084
David B. Boyer, AIA, 1974 San Marco Boulevard, Jacksonville 32207
John T. Brickert, AIA, 1454 Arlingwood Avenue, Jacksonville 32211
Delmus Brim, Jr., AIA, 100 Riverside Avenue, Jacksonville 32202
A. Robert Broadfoot, Jr., AIA, 6321 North Arlington Road, Jacksonville
32211
Robert C. Broward, AIA, 1922 Felch Avenue, Jacksonville 32207
Geoffrey John Brune, AIA, 3456 Oak Street, Jacksonville 32205
Franklin S. Bunch, FAIA, 1320 Coast Line Building, Jacksonville 32202
Cecil B. Burns, AIA, Box B, Winn-Dixie, Jacksonville 32203
George Lawrence Chapman, AIA, 720 Gilmore Street, Jacksonville
32204
James E. Clements, AIA, 45 West Bay Street, Jacksonville 32202
William G. Cole, AIA, 12 Linda Mar Drive, St. Augustine Beach 32084
John M. Creamer, AIA, Post Office Box 4850, Jacksonville 32201
Edgar M. Crenshaw, AIA, 4057 Carmichael Avenue, Jacksonville
32207
Robert F. Darby, AIA, Post Office Box 4850, Jacksonville 32201
Howard Wilton Davis, AIA, 24 Cathedral Place, Suite 406, St. Augus-
tine 32084
L. Linn Day, AIA, 4389 Springmoor Drive, West, Jacksonville 32225
John J. Diamond, AIA, 1652 Shirl Lane, Jacksonville 32207
Walter D. Domingos, Jr., AIA, 2810 Yale Avenue, Jacksonville 32210
H. Lamar Drake, AIA, 1636 Shadowood Lane, Suite 106, Jacksonville
32207
Sylvester A. Dulgeroff, AIA, 1153 Catalina Road East, Jacksonville
32216
William P. J. Ebert, AIA, 220 East Forsyth Street, Jacksonville 32202
David L. Engdahl, AIA, Haskell Bldg., Jacksonville 32204
Floyd 0. Erich, AIA, 2359 Grace Lane, Orange Park 32073
George R. Fisher, AIA, 1710 Shadowood Lane, Suite 230, Jacksonville
32207
Norman H. Freedman, AIA, 3604 Darnall Place, Jacksonville 32217
Allen D. Frye, AIA, 3221 Park Street, Jacksonville 32205
J. Patrick Fugeman, AIA, 754 Florida National Bank Bldg., Jacksonville
32202
James L. Garland, AIA, 10105 Leisure Lane, North, Jacksonville
32216
Carl D. Garlington, AIA, 2828 El Dorado Avenue, Jacksonville 32210
W. Stanly Gordon, AIA, 2614 Independent Square, Suite 3202, Jack-
sonville 32202
Charles D. Grant, AIA, Amelia Island Plantation, Amelia Island 32034
John P. Graves, AIA, 928 Moravon Avenue, Jacksonville 32211
Mellen C. Greeley, FAIA, 6457 Pottsburg Drive, Jacksonville 32211
Russell Gustafson, AIA, 1539 Parental Home Road, Jacksonville
32216
J. Brooks Haas, AIA, 1045 Riverside Avenue, Jacksonville 32204
Taylor Hardwick, AIA, 9080 Golfside Drive, Jacksonville 32216
J.B. Harms, AIA, 6732 Oakwood Drive, Jacksonville 32211
Warren C. Hendry, Jr., AIA, 1320 Coast Line Building, Jacksonville
32202
Robert D. Hoenshel, AIA, Haskell Building, Jacksonville 32204
Louis C. Holloway, Jr., AIA, 302 Third Street, Suite One, Neptune
Beach 32233
Christopher Nathan Holmes, AIA, 3907 Gadsden Road, Jacksonville
32207
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Howard H. Humburg, AIA, 7219 Altama Road, Jacksonville 32216
Robert E. Kelly, AIA, 1840 Southside Boulevard, Jacksonville 32216
James O. Kemp, AIA, 3986 Boulevard Center Drive, Jacksonville
32207
Charles E. King, FAIA, Post Office Box 41245, Jacksonville 32203
Richard G. King, AIA, 718 Sixth Avenue, North, Jacksonville Beach
32250
Donald C. Kluge, AIA, 754 Florida National Bank Building, Jacksonville
32202
David M. Laffitte, Jr., AIA, 1421 Talbot Avenue, Jacksonville 32205
Jeremiah Kirkland Lahey, AIA, 754 Florida National Bank Building,
Jacksonville 32210
Dennis R. Lane, AIA, 754 Florida National Bank Building, Jacksonville
32202
Stephen F. Lazar, AIA, 2245 St. Johns Avenue, Jacksonville 32204
Catherine Dowling Lee, AIA, 2111 Corporate Square Boulevard, Jack-
sonville 32216
Robert D. Lee, AIA, 1702 Samontee Road, Jacksonville 32211
Duane W. Leuthold, AIA, 4401 Emerson Street, Jacksonville 32207
Robert M. Lurie, AIA, 2609 Independent Square, One Independent
Drive, Jacksonville 32202
William L. Lyle, AIA, 2831 Chelton Road, Jacksonville 32216
William H. Marshall, AIA, 2414 Kellow Circle, Jacksonville 32216
Thomas A. McCrary, Jr., AIA, 220 East Forsyth Street, Jacksonville
32202
James A. McDonald, AIA, 1539 Parental Home Road, Jacksonville
32216
Byron Mclntyre, AIA, Post Office Box 4850, Jacksonville 32201
Ben F. McMurry, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 4850, Jacksonville 32201
Ardhe S. Mittal, AIA, 5023 Somersby Road, Jacksonville 32217
Don R. Morgan, AIA, Post Office Box Drawer 1208, Keystone Heights
32656
William N. Morgan, FAIA, 220 East Forsyth Street, Jacksonville 32202
William T. Morris, AIA, 4632 Birchwood Avenue, Jacksonville 32207
Walter J. O'Kon, AIA, 93 King Street, Suite 2, St. Augustine 32084
Robert E. Olden, AIA, 720 Gilmore Street, Jacksonville 32204
Ted P. Pappas, AIA, P.O. Box 41245, Jacksonville 32203
Harleston G. Parkes, AA,I 8541 Mathonia Avenue, Jacksonville 32211
Charles E. Pattillo III, AIA, 1636 Shadowood Lane, Suite 106, Jackson-
ville 32207
Jose M. Perez, AIA, 2736 University Blvd., W., Studio 5, Jacksonville
32217
Larry N. Ponder, AIA, 754 Florida National Bank Building, Jacksonville
32202
Theodore C. Poulos, AA, 3706 Buckskin Trail East, Jacksonville
32211
James Frank Price, AIA, 4019 Boulevard Center Drive, Jacksonville
32201
Richard E. Pryor, AIA, 1320 Coast Line Building, Jacksonville 32202
Frederick N. Reed, Jr., AIA, 1045 Riverside Avenue, Jacksonville
32204
William Vernon Reed, FAIA, 3537 Mineola Drive, Sarasota 33577
Richard T. Reep, AIA, 1320 Seaboard Coast Line Building,
Jacksonville 32202
Tom Reynolds, AIA, 1320 Seaboard Coast Line Bldg., Jacksonville
32202
William K. Rinaman, AIA, 3661 Jose Terrace, Jacksonville 32216
James E. Rink, Jr., AIA, 1320 Seaboard Coastline Building, Jackson-
ville 32202
Richard C. Rosenvold, AIA, Post Office Box 210, Jacksonville 32201
George Peter L. Rumpel, FAIA, 45 West Bay Street, Jacksonville
32202
Charles B. Salem, 949 Overlook Drive, Jacksonville 32211
Daniel J. Schaefer, AIA, 4431 Worth Drive West, Jacksonville 32207
Jeffrey E. Schaefer, AIA, 1106 Park Avenue, Orange Park 32073
G. Edward Shafer, AIA, 110 Riverside Avenue, Jacksonville 32202
James E. Shelley, AIA, Post Office Box 4850, Jacksonville 32201
Herschel E. Shepard, Jr., FAIA, 2111 Corporate Square Boulevard,
Jacksonville 32216
Frank D. Shumer, AIA, 10695 Beach Boulevard, Jacksonville 32216
James W. Simmons, AIA, 1710 Shadowood Lane, Suite 230, Jackson-
ville 32207
Albert L. Smith, AIA, 1320 Coast Line Building, Jacksonville 32202
Ivan H. Smith, FAIA, 10460 Sylvan Lane West, Jacksonville 32217
Jack W. Smith, AIA, Post Office Box 4850, Jacksonville 32201
Kenneth Ray Smith, AIA, 2111 Corporate Square Boulevard, Jackson-
ville 32216






J. Douglas Snead, Jr., AIA, 7601 Alton Avenue, Jacksonville 32211
Willis L. Stephens, AIA, 594 South Edgewood Avenue, Jacksonville
32205
John P. Stevens, AIA, 434 Orange Avenue, Jacksonville 32211
Walter Q. Taylor, AIA, 1320 Coast Line Building, Jacksonville 32202
Craig S. Thomson, AIA, 817 Magnolia Avenue, Lighthouse Park, St.
Augustine 32084
H. S. Thorsen, Jr., AIA, 627 Florida National Bank Building, Jacksonville
32202
Corneil E. Torbert, AIA, Suite 819, Florida Title Building, Jacksonville
32202
John W.Totty, AIA, 819 Palermo Road, Jacksonville 32216
Richard J. Veenstra, AIA, 415 East Monroe Street, Jacksonville 32202
William E. Wallace, AIA, 627 Florida National Bank Building, Jackson-
ville 32202
Lea Wells, AIA, 66 Hypolita Street, St. Augustine 32084
Lynwood G. Willis, AIA, 415 East Monroe Street, Jacksonville, 32202
Robert C. Wise, AIA, 1515 Goodwin Street, Jacksonville 32204
Thomas A. Woodruff, AIA, 947 Greenridge Road, Jacksonville 32207
Robert D. Woolverton, AIA, 3551 St. Johns Avenue, Jacksonville
32205
Emilio Zeller Ill, AIA, 1000 Riverside Avenue, Jacksonville 32204
Associates
Janice R. Young, 1320 Seaboard Coastline Bldg., Jacksonville 32202
Emeritus
Logan S. Chappell, AIA, 2585 Holly Point Rd., East, Orange Park
32073
W. Kenyon Drake, AIA, 4057 Carmichael Avenue, Suite 120, Jackson-
ville 32207
Mellen C. Greeley, FAIA, 6457 Pottsburg Drive, Jacksonville 32211
William K. Jackson, AIA, 1320 Coast Line Bldg., Jacksonville 32202
William D. Kemp, AIA, 1320 Seaboard Coast Line Bldg., Jacksonville
32202
Harry C. Powell, AIA, 754 Florida National Bank Bldg., Jacksonville
32202
F. Stewart Roberts, AIA, 754 Florida National Bank Bldg., Jacksonville
32202
Walter B. Schultz, AIA, 5536 Clifton Road, Jacksonville 32211
Ivan H. Smith, FAIA, 10460 Sylvan Lane West, Jacksonville 32217

Mid Florida Chapter


President
Charles S. Braun, AIA
1155 Louisiana Ave.
Winter Park, FL 32789
305/644-2656
Vice President
L. E. Bebermeyer, AIA
P.O. Box 8006
Orlando, FL 32806
305/851-0840
Secretary
Clyde A. Brady, III, AIA
600 Courtland St. Suite 380
Orlando, FL 32804
305/645-3495


Treasurer
Richard W. Zipperly, AIA
P.O. Box 1471
Orlando, FL 32802
305/425-0922

Brevard Section
President
George Megginson, AIA
2222 S. Washington Ave.
Titusville, FL 32780
305/267-7972
Vice President
Walter C. Bowman, AIA
30 Holiday Office Center
Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
305/783-8118
Secretary
Melville Grove, AIA
675 Cypress St.
P.O. Box 1513
Merritt Island, FL 32952
305/453-2790
Treasurer
Herbert J. Sands, Jr., AIA
2013 South Melbourne Ct.
Melbourne, FL 32901
305/727-7727
Members
Lawrence H. Adams, Jr., AIA, 500 S. Magnolia Ave., Orlando 32801
Richard N. Awsumb, Jr., AIA, 635 Swallow Drive, Casselberry 32707
John K. Awsumb, AIA, 500 S. Magnolia Ave., Orlando 32801
Jose Barbosa, AIA, 2519 Timberlake Drive, Orlando 32806
L. E. Bebermeyer, AIA, 7120 Lake Ellenor Drive, Orlando 32809
Peter C. Beggs, AIA, 2629 S. Bayshore Drive, Miami 33133
Alan B. Berman, AIA, 723 East Colonial Drive, Orlando 32803
D. T. Black, AIA, 100 Starling Lane, Longwood 32750
Bruce G. Blackman, AIA, 935 Orange Ave., Winter Park 32789
Howard B. Bochiardy, FAIA, P.O. Box 8006, Orlando 32806
A. Oru Bose, AIA, 180 Park Avenue, No., Suite 4D, Winter Park 32789
Walter C. Bowman, AIA, P.O. Box 369, Cocoa Beach 32931
James R. Boyce, AIA, 11801 S Apopka-Vineland Road, Orlando
32811
Clyde A. Brady III, AIA, 600 Courtland Street, Suite 380, Orlando
32804
Charles S. Braun, AIA, 1155 Louisiana Avenue, Suite 101, Winter Park
32789
Richard Guy Arthur Butler, AIA, 47 East Robinson Street, #210, Orlan-
do 32801
Brian C. Canin, AIA, 201 East Pine Street, Orlando 32801
Jay G. Carroll, AIA, Post Office Box 203, Maitland 32751
Bienvenido N. Celones, AIA, 204 Doverwood Road, Fern Park 32730
William C. Charvat, AIA, 1155 Louisiana Avenue, Suite 101,Winter Park
32789
Charles R. Corda, AIA, Bldg E-10377-87 SW 86th Street, Miami 33143
William A. Cox, AIA, 200B East Marks Street, Orlando 32803
Leonard R. Davis, AIA, 2626 Edgewater Drive, Orlando 32804
P. Donovan Dean, AIA, 615 N. Magnolia Avenue, Orlando 32801
Robert W. DeBoard, AIA, 3309 Cullen Lake Shore Drive, Orlando
32812
John P. DeLoe, AIA, 1250-410 Logan Street, Denver, CO 80303
John S. Dickerson, AIA, Post Office Box 2226, Leesburg 32748
Leslie Divoll, AIA, 122B North Orange Avenue, Orlando 32789
C. A. Ellingham, AIA, 1108 New York Avenue, North, Winter Park
32789
Leonard Feinberg, AIA, 933 Lee Road, #408, Orlando 32810
Stephen Feller, AIA, 238 Park Avenue, North, Winter Park 32789
Gary J. Frick, AIA, 6220 S. Orange Blossom Trail #110, Orlando
32809
Lyle P. Fugleberg, AIA, 1660 East Amelia, Orlando 32803
Richard L. Gaines, AIA, 585 Osceola Court, Winter Park 32789
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981





Keshavji R. Gala, AIA, 932 North Hyer Avenue, Orlando 32803
Louis C. George, AIA, 909-A West Magnolia, Leesburg 32748
Steven Jerome Gertel, AIA, 116 Lemon Lane, Longwood 32750
David L. Goodwin, AIA, 1008 Dupont Avenue, Winter Park 32789
Donald R. Hampton, AIA, 1460 West Fairbanks Avenue, Winter Park
32789
Robert A. Harris, AIA, 1218 Alabama Drive, Winter Park 32789
Bernard P. Harter II, AIA, 1284 West Fairbanks Avenue, Winter Park
32789
Bruce Hartwigsen, AIA, 145 Lincoln Avenue, Winter Park 32789
Wayne D. Heasley, AIA, 3200 Chelsea Avenue, Orlando 32803
Alan C. Helman, AIA, 1155 Louisiana Avenue, Suite 101, Winter Park
32789
Arthur H. Hoag, Jr., FAIA, 6220 S. Orange Blosson Trail, #110,
Orlando 32809
John A. Hollifield, AIA, 2331 Randall Road, Winter Park 32789
William R. Hood, AIA, 706 Ranger Boulevard, Winter Park 32792
Wendell E. Hornbecker, AIA, P.O. Box 20, Boise 83726
Fred M. Humphrey, AIA, Post Office Box 1413, Winter Park 32790
Roger A. Humphreys, AIA, 2013 South Melbourne Court, Melbourne
32901
Tom R. Hunton, AIA, 600 Courtland Street, Suite 380, Orlando 32804
Thomas R. Hurley, AIA, Suite 101, 1155 Louisiana Avenue, Winter Park
32789
Harold W. Johnson, AIA, Post Office Box 40, Lake Buena Vista 32830
Nick A. Jones, AIA, 1330 Bowman Street, Clermont 32711
Robert A. Koch, AIA, 1600 East Amelia Street, Orlando 32803
John B. Langley, AIA, Post Office Box 729, Winter Park 32789
Roger A. Leibin, AIA, 933 Lee Road, Suite 408, Orlando 32810
Ralph P. Lovelock, AIA, Post Office Box 730, Winter Park 32789
John Lubenow, AIA, Post Office Box 8006, Orlando 32806
Charles H. MacMahon, Jr., FAIA, P.O. Box 1630, Deland 32720
H. James Malloy, AIA, 2519 Tuscarora Trail, Maitland 32751
Ronald G. Mauger, AIA, 140 Trismen Terrace, Winter Park 32789
George T. Middleton, AIA, 2156 Blossom Lane, Winter Park 32789
Gordon V. Monday, AIA, 1460 West Fairbanks Avenue, Winter Park
32789
Robert B. Murphy, AIA, 1010 Valencia Avenue, Orlando 32804
John H. Newlin, AIA, Suite 101, 1155 Louisiana Avenue, Winter Park
32789
Charles O Bryon, AIA, 5170 Cypress Creek Drive, Orlando 32805
Richard J. Ostrander, AIA, 2304 East Aloma Avenue, Winter Park
32792
Fred G. Owles, Jr., AIA, 1810 West Colonial, Orlando 32804
John W. Page, AIA, 416 Fairfax Avenue, Winter Park 32789
H. Maxwell Parish, AIA, 1704 Shawnee Trail, Maitland 32731
Thomas E. Peacock, AIA, Suite 101, 1155 Louisiana Avenue, Winter
Park 32789
Calvin H. Peck, AIA, 2410 Shoreham Road, Orlando 32803
Sara Perez, AIA, 401 Strawberry Field, Winter Park 32792
Lonnie G. Peterson, AIA, 602 Metcalf Bldg.-100 S. Orange Ave.,
Orlando 32801
Roger A. Pierce, AIA, 200 West Welbourne Avenue, #5, Winter Park
32789
Traian J. Pop, AIA, 2812 Norris Avenue, Orlando 32803
Tom Price, AIA, 201 E. Pine St. Suite 500, Orlando 32801
Ernest D. Rapp, AIA, 5929 Anno Avenue, Orlando 32809
Isaac S. K. Reeves V, AIA, 255 Sylvan Boulevard, Winter Park 32789
R. S. Rokicki, AIA, 206 Sweetwater Creek Dr., W., Longwood 32750
John H. Rogers, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 730, Winter Park 32789
Mark Schweizer, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 1471, Orlando 32802
Nils M. Schweizer, AIA, P.O. Box 1471, Orlando 32802
Raymond Louis Scott, AIA, Post Office Box 2769, Orlando 32802
Frank Sheehy, AIA, Post Office Box 252, Winter Park 32789
Claude W. Shivers, AIA, 600 Courtland Street, Suite 380, Orlando
32804
Donald F. Sirine, AIA, 3104 Harrison Avenue, #D26, Orlando 32804
Edward A. Spelman, AIA, 401 East Robinson Street, Orlando 32801
L. Duane Stark, AIA, Post Office Box 1471, Orlando 32802
Hill Stiggins, AIA, 729 North Thorton Street, Orlando 32803
Robert L. Strobeck, AIA, Ste 110, 6220 S Orange Blossom Trl, Orlan-
do 32809
Edward L. Thomas, AIA, 1401 Edgewater Drive, Orlando 32804
James P. Ulrich, AIA, 3444 McCrory Place, Suite 250, Orlando 32803
Douglas Edwin Walton, Sr., A A, Post Office Box 5688, Orlando 32805
Henry M. Walton, AIA, Post Office Box 5688, Orlando 32805
Robert F. Webb, AIA, 1622 Wind Drift Road, Orlando 32809
K. Brooks Weiss, AIA, Post Office Box 2769, Orlando 32802


Joseph J. Williams, AIA, 329 Merrie Oaks Road, Winter Park 32792
Downing B. Young, AIA, 200B East Marks Street, Orlando 32803
Patrick J. H. Young, AIA, Post Office Box 2396, Jackson, Mississippi
32905
Paul Zelones, AIA, 412 MacArthur Drive, Orlando 32809
Richard W. Zipperly, AIA, Post Office Box 1471, Orlando 32802
Clyde A. Allen, AIA, Post Office Box 69, Cocoa 32922
Walter C. Bowman, AIA, Post Office Box 369, Cocoa Beach 32931
Henry D'Amico, AIA, 709 Florida Avenue, Cocoa 32922
William B. Doan, AIA, 2776 Pembroke Road, Melbourne 32935
William Leonard Gabriel, AIA, 3880 South Washington Avenue, #204,
Titusville 32780
Melville Grove, AIA, Post Office Box 1513, Merritt Island 32952
William H. Harmon, AIA, Post Office Box 114, Palm Bay 32905
Frank A. Herrera, AIA, Post Office Box 1525, Melbourne 32935
Jerome Lew Jeffers, AIA, Post Office Box 790, Cocoa Beach 32931
Richard L. Lemon, AIA, 2222 South Washington Avenue, Titusville
32780
George M. Megginson, AIA, 2222 South Washington Avenue, Titusville
32780
Raymond R. Poynter, Jr., AIA, 3275 Pineda Avenue, Melbourne 32935
Herbert J. Sands, Jr., AIA, 2013 South Melbourne Court, Melbourne
32901
Richard T. Stagg, AIA, 8660 Astronaut Boulevard, Cape Canaveral
32920
Craig A. Suman, AIA, 2013 South Melbourne Court, Melbourne
32901
Rhoderic F. Taylor, AIA, 233 E. New Haven Avenue, Melbourne 32901
Robert N. Thompson, AIA, 455 Willow Tree Drive, Melbourne 32935
Joseph R. Vislay, AIA, Post Office Box 1525, Melbourne 32935
E. Kayden Wood, AIA, 8660 Astronaut Boulevard, Cape Canaveral
32920
Associates
Robert L. Biscardi, 115 Gem Lake Drive, Maitland 32751
Ronald L. Burlile, Post Office Box 5688, Orlando 32805
John J. Buynak, Post Office Box 5688, Orlando 32805
Stephen R. Cold, 200 West Welbourne Avenue, Winter Park 32789
William G. Foss, 7120 Lake Ellenor Drive, Orlando 32809
Michael J. Gallo, 2013 S. Melbourne Court, Melbourne 32901
John H. Graham, Post Office Box 5688, Orlando 32805
Thomas F. Griffin, 2102 Byron Road, Winter Park 32792
Bryan Ho, 632 Haystack Circle, #105, Orlando 32808
Patrick Laughlin, 2061 Rockledge Drive, Rockledge 32955
Craig Rader, Suite 380 American Pioneer Center, 600 Courtland
Street, Orlando 32804
Randy Reyna, Post Office Box 5688, Orlando 32805
Richard A. Schmidt, 200 Maitland Ave #28, Altamonte Springs 32701
Francis P. Shaw, 462 Victor Avenue, Longwood 32750
Arthur Hargrove, Jr., 118 South Indian Circle, Cocoa 32922

Professional Affiliates
William H. Baker, 820 South Denning Drive, Winter Park 32789
Laura M. Bailey, 201 E. Pine St., Suite 420, Orlando 32801
Marshall B. Bone, 211 South Bumby Avenue, Orlando 32803
Robert Braun, Post Office Box 7755, Orlando 32854
Edward R. Chatelain, Post Office Box 5688, Orlando 32805
James A. Ferguson, II, Post Office Box 6056C, Orlando 32802
Ms. Rosemary H. Gillett, Post Office Box 1361, Winter Park 32789
George W. Grant, 221 Graham Road, Fern Park 32730
Frederick Halback, 27 East Pine Street, Orlando 32801
James W. Kuhlmann, 5985 Windhover Drive, Orlando 32805
Mr. Mike Segal, Post Office Box 4419, Winter Park 32793
Susan Sevlie, 200 West Welbourne Avenue, Suite 5, Winter Park
32789
Barbara McCarty Cofer, 950 East Eau Gallie Blvd., Indian Harbor
Beach 32937

Emeritus
Lucas E. Bannon, AIA, 607 Melville Avenue, Sanford 32711
Charles L. Hendrick, AIA, Post Office Box 38, Sanford 32711
Herbert W. Holmgren, AIA, 2024 Gunn Road, Winter Park 32789
James Gamble Rogers, AIA, 145 Lincoln Avenue, Winter Park 32790
Richard Boone Rodgers, AIA, 511 North Mills Avenue, Orlando 32803
Clifford H. Warriner, AIA, 1041 Cottontail Lane, Maitland 32751
John T. Watson, AIA, 8982 LeValley Court, Orlando 32811
Executive Secretary: Lynn Langley 305/644-2593


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981







Palm Beach Chapter


President
Joseph Hamzy, AIA
340 Royal Palm Way
W. Palm Beach, FL 33480
Vice-President
Michael Corbett, AIA
6662 Westview Dr.
Lantana, FL 33462
Secretary
Larry Schneider, AIA
115 Woodland Rd.
Palm Springs, FL 33461
Treasurer
Philip S. Steel, AIA
102 N. County Rd.
Palm Beach, FL 33480

Indian River Section
President
John W. Calmes, AIA
1125 12 Street
Vero Beach, FL 32960
Vice-President
Tom Culler, AIA
P.O. Drawer 610
Vero Beach, FL 32960
Secretary/Treasurer
John J. Schlitt, Jr., AIA
P.O. Box 2589
Vero Beach, FL 32960

Spanish River Section
President
Larry J. Winker, AIA
228 N.W. 11th Ave.
Boca Raton, FL 33432
Vice President
Kenneth Rubsamen, AIA
250 Royal Court
Delray Beach, FL 33444
Secretary/Treasurer
William A. Romberger, AIA
30 S.E. 7th St. D-3
Boca Raton, FL 33432
Members
James H. Anstis, AIA, 333 Southern Boulevard, West Palm Beach
33405
Rudolph M. Arsenicos, AIA, Suite 100D, 301 Broadway, Riviera Beach
33404
Frederick L. Astle, AIA, 2828 Tennis Club Drive, #204, West Palm
Beach 33409
Dwight R. Baber, AIA, 712 Ardmore Road, West Palm Beach 33401
John G. Baccari, AIA, 398 W. Camino Gardens Blvd., Suite 207A,
Boca Raton 33432


James T. Barretta, AIA, 1832 NW Second Avenue, Boca Raton 33432
Robert Leslie Bell, AIA, 316 Monceaux Road, West Palm Beach 33405
Charles E. Block, AIA, Post Office Box 1387, Vero Beach 32960
George F. Bollis, Jr., AIA, 3328 Flamingo Drive, Vero Beach 32960
William W. Brainard, AIA, 206 Arlington Road, West Palm Beach
33405
Ben F. Britt, AIA, 402 East Parkway, Stuart 33494
Robert Lloyd Britt, AIA, 3669 SE Salerno Road, Stuart 33494
Kemp Caler, AIA, 361 South County Road, Palm Beach 33480
John W. Calmes, AIA, 1125 12th Street, Suite B, Vero Beach 32960
Robert J. Ceravolo, AIA, 244 Orange Grove Road, Palm Beach 33480
Howard Chilton, AIA, 446 Brazilian Avenue, Palm Beach 33480
Michael S. Christensen, 533 NW 50 Avenue, Delray Beach 33445
John D. Conway, AIA, 1699 South Federal Highway, Boca Raton
33432
Michael P. Corbett, AIA, 6662 Westview Drive, Lantana 33462
Philip A. Crannell, Jr., AIA, Gee & Jensen, 2019 Okeechobee Boule-
vard, West Palm Beach 33409
Thomas C. Culler, Jr., AIA, Post Office Box 610, Vero Beach 32960
Robert G. Currie, AIA, 900 E. Atlantic, Suite #3, Delray Beach 33444
Edson E. Dailey, Jr., AIA, 433 Nottingham Boulevard, West Palm
Beach 33405
George C. Davis, AIA, Post Office Box 1000, Boynton Beach 33435
Theodore E. Davis, AIA, 10385 Ironwood Road, Palm Beach Gardens
33410
Armando A. Dehesa, AIA, 1040 SW Fifth Street, Boca Raton 33432
David N. Deinard, AIA, Four Palms Road, Jensen Beach 33457
Lourdes S. Dupere, AIA, 2790 Flamango Lake Drive, West Palm
Beach 33406
Donald R. Edge, AIA, 444 Bunker Road, West Palm Beach 33405
Joanna Frost-Golino, AIA, 154 Atlantic Avenue, Palm Beach 33480
Alexander A. Gartner, AIA, 2121 North Ocean Boulevard, Boca Raton
33431
Robert Leigh Gaskill, AIA, 28 Forest Park Drive, Vero Beach 32960
James E. Gibson, AIA, 1612 Camino Del Rio West, Vero Beach 32960
Stephen J. Ginocchio, AIA, 2300 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd., Suite 301,
West Palm Beach 33401
Benjamin J. Glidden III, AIA, 2000 Palm Beach Lakes Boulevard, West
Palm Beach 33409
William F. Gossett, AIA, 631 36th Street, West Palm Beach 33407
Richard S. Granfield, AIA, 800 East Ocean Boulevard, Stuart 33494
Joseph A. Hamzy, Jr., AIA, 340 Royal Palm Way, Palm Beach 33480
Randolph C. Hansen, AIA, 860 North Federal Highway, North Palm
Beach 33408
William A. Hanser, AIA, 340 Royal Palm Way, Palm Beach 33480
D. Jack Harden, AIA, 2019 Okeechobee Boulevard, West Palm Beach
33409
Glen P. Harris, AIA, 1308 13th Court, Palm Beach Gardens 33410
Jeffrey William Henneman, AIA, 818 8th Lane, Garden Lakes 1, Palm
Beach Gardens 33410
Kenneth J. Hirsch, AIA, 2200 Glades Road, Boca Raton 33431
Timothy Hoffman, AIA, 2420 Florida Avenue, West Palm Beach 33401
L. Edward Hoon, AIA, Bessemer Building, Jensen Beach 33457
Kenneth Jacobson, AIA, 900 East Atlantic, Suite 3, Delray Beach
33444
Peter Jefferson, FAIA, 407 Atlanta Avenue, Stuart 33494
Christopher M. Jones, AIA, 911 Ninth Court, Palm Beach Gardens
33410
Paul Douglas Kelley, AIA, 1027 SW Spruce Street, Palm City 33490
Eugene Lawrence, AIA, 205 Worth Avenue, Palm Beach 33480
Howarth L. Lewis, Jr., AIA, 501 South Flagler Drive, West Palm Beach
33401
J. Patrick Lynch, AIA, 311 E. Palmetto Park Road, Boca Raton 33432
John B. Marion, AIA, Suite 400A, Plaza 1551, 1551 Forum Place, West
Palm Beach 33401
Edwin Alexander Martin, AIA, Suite 200, Bessemer Building, Jensen
Beach 33457
John H. Mathis, Jr., AIA, 340 Royal Palm Way, Palm Beach 33480
Howard E. McCall, AIA, 311 E. Palmetto Park Road, Boca Raton
33432
Paul A. McKinley, AIA, 500 NE Spanish River Blvd., Spanish River
Plaza, Suite 10, Boca Raton 33432
Douglas McNeill, AIA, 2267 NW 30 Road, Boca Raton 33431
Ronald H. Miller, AIA, 30 Southeast Seventh Street, Boca Raton 33432
Ralph S. Moe, Jr., AIA, 1122 North Dixie Highway, Lake Worth 33460
Harry G. Morris, AIA, 249 Peruvian Avenue, Palm Beach 33480

FLORIDA ARCHITECT/ Winter, 1981






























































































FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981 93






Sidney K. Neill, AIA, Post Office Box 2837, Palm Beach 33480
Emily V. Obst, AIA, 2326 South Congress Avenue, West Palm Beach
33406
Harold A. Obst, AIA, 2326 South Congress Avenue, West Palm Beach
33406
Anthony E. Oliver Ill, AIA, 2000 Palm Beach Lakes Boulevard, West
Palm Beach 33409
Jeffrey A. Ornstein, AIA, 333 Southern Blvd., Suite 203, West Palm
Beach 33405
Joseph J. Paluga, AIA, Suite 400A, Plaza 1551, 1551 Forum Place,
West Palm Beach 33401
R. Carroll Peacock, AIA, 501 South Flagler Drive, West Palm Beach
33401
Herbert A. Pecht, Jr., AIA, 3210 Medinah Circle, Lake Worth 33463
Robert F. Petersen, AIA, 618 Macy Street, West Palm Beach 33405
Robert Petersen, AIA, 1229 Old Okeechobee Road, West Palm Beach
33401
Robert W. Richardson, AIA, 157 Everglade Avenue, Palm Beach
33480
David V. Robison, AIA, Post Office Box 610, Vero Beach 32960
Norman Robson, AIA, 700 Chillingworth Drive, West Palm Beach
33409
Albert F. Rodriguez, AIA, 5114 El Claro, South, West Palm Beach
33406
William A. Romberger, AIA, 830 Southeast Third Avenue, Delray
Beach 33444
Kenneth Rubsamen, AIA, 250 Royal Court, Delray Beach 33444
Richard L. San Giovanni, AIA, 5601 Corporate Way, #306, West Palm
Beach 33407
John J. Schlitt, AIA, Post Office Box 2589, Vero Beach 32960
Larry M. Schneider, AIA, 115 Woodland Road, Palm Springs 33461
Ronald D. Schwab, AIA, 340 Royal Palm Way, Palm Beach 33480
Gerhard A. Seizer, AIA, 508 Lucerne Avenue, Lake Worth 33460
John T. Shoup, Jr., AIA, 500 NE Spanish River Blvd., Spanish River
Plaza, Suite 10, Boca Raton 33432
Lynn Michael Silkworth, AIA, 3328 Flamingo Drive, Vero Beach 32960
Roy M. Simon, AIA, 100 NE Fifth Avenue, Suite 2A, Delray Beach
33444
Donald E. Small, AIA, 825 Alamanda Drive, North Palm Beach 33408
Hilliard T. Smith, Jr., FAIA, 1123 Crestwood Boulevard, Lake Worth
33460
Kenardon M. Spina, AIA, 2300 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd., Suite 301,
West Palm Beach 33401
Philip Steel, AIA, 100 North County Road, Palm Beach 33480
F. Kirk Stetson, III, AIA, 339 Hunter Street, West Palm Beach 33405
John Stetson, FAIA, 249 Peruvian Avenue, Palm Beach 33480
Dimiter Stoyanoff, AIA, 4115 SE Jib Lane, Stuart 33494
Alan M. Strassler, AIA, 1145 Rainwood Circle, Palm Beach Gardens
33410
Robert E. A. Terry, Jr., AIA, 224 Raulerson Building, North Second
Street, Fort Pierce 33450
Paul M. Twitty, AIA, 340 Royal Palm Way, Palm Beach 33480
James B. VanderMale, AIA, Post Office Box 531, Boca Raton 33432
Emery G. Vass, AIA, 333 Southern Boulevard, West Palm Beach
33432
John M. Venters, AIA, 700 E. Atlantic Blvd., Suite 103, Pompano
Beach 33062
Robert L Vickers, AIA, 219 North Ware Drive, West Palm Beach 33409
John L Volk, AIA, 206 Phipps Plaza, Palm Beach 33480
Ervin, G. VonWald, AIA, 932 North Federal, Lake Worth 33460
George K. Wasser, AIA, 7544 Lake Worth Road, Lake Worth 33460
Richard A. Wensing II, AIA, 1129 Old Okeechobee Road, West Palm
Beach 33401
Larry J. Winker, AIA, 228 NW 11 Avenue, Boca Raton 33432
Edward W. Winter, AIA, 2021 Broward Avenue, West Palm Beach
33407
Associates
Louis Pickney Batson, III, 444 Bunker Road, West Palm Beach 33405
Thaddeus L. Cohen, 554 NW 47 Avenue, Delray Beach 33444
Pedro I. Corrales, 1258 Fernlea Drive, West Palm Beach 33409
Robert A. De Cesare, 3717 Jeanne Avenue, Lake Worth 33461
Paul U. Dritenbas, c/o Gregory D. Edlund Architect, 65 Royal Palm
Boulevard, Vero Beach 32960
Michael J. Gallo, 230 SW East Ethel Circle, Palm Bay 32905
Angel E. Goitia, 190 Woodland Road, Palm Springs 33461


Charles F. Gronauer, Post Office Box 3547, Tequesta 33458
Maynard C. Hamblin, 501 South Flagler Drive, Suite 500, West Palm
Beach 33401
Joan Jefferson, 407 Atlanta Avenue, Stuart 33494
Ervin L. Keel, 1619 16th Lane, Palm Beach Gardens 33410
Robert E. Kuoppala, 4941 Pinecone Lane, West Palm Beach 33409
Thomas S. Lapaglia, 2019 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach
33409
Thomas H. Liebchen, 340 Royal Palm Way, Palm Beach 33480
Theodore G. Malczyk, 706 South Palm Way, Lake Worth 33460
Eugene Pandula, 401 Executive Center Drive, Apt. C-208, West Palm
Beach 33401
John C. Sagin, Jr., 325 Gatling Court, West Palm Beach 33406
William J. Schimpf, 2738 North Military Trail #99, West Palm Beach
33406
Clifford Merritt Scholz, 340 Royal Palm Way, Palm Beach 33480
Jeffrey R. Sherman, Post Office Box 1352, West Palm Beach 33402
Carl R. Tucker, 367 Seabrook Road, Tequesta 33458
Yizy Weingarten, 2501 West Edgewater Drive, Lake Park 33410
Robert Timothy Welsh, 214 Surfside Avenue, Port St. Lucie 33452
Professional Affiliates
James D. Blakely, 1140 Old Dixie Highway, Lake Park 33403
Wendy Sue Cook, Suite 3, 1025 Flamevine Lane, Vero Beach 32960
Wallace McTammany, 3450 South Ocean Boulevard, Palm Beach
33480
Robert G. Mizelle, 1006 Almeria Road, West Palm Beach 33405
Robert J. Shaw, ASIS, 270 South County Road, Palm Beach 33480
Judith Louise Smith, Professional Modelmakers Assn., 8084 Nashua
Drive, Lake Park 33410
Susan S. Smith, ASID, 501 South Flagler Drive, #507, West Palm
Beach 33401
Emeritus
Chester Albert Cone, AIA, 216 Northwest 16 Street, Belle Glade 33430
John K. Cross, AIA, Harbourside, Unit 311, 1199 South Federal Hwy.,
Delray Beach 33444
C. Ellis Duncan, AIA, P.O. Box 695, Vero Beach 32960
William J. Freed, AIA, Plymouth H-69, Century Village, West Palm
Beach 33401
Reed B. Fuller, AIA, 240 Ashworth Road, West Palm Beach 33405
Henry K. Harding, AIA, 341 Royal Poinciana Plaza, Palm Beach 33480
Sol King, FAIA, 2860 South County Road, #308, Palm Beach 33480
Lawrence Monberg, AIA, 301 Spanish Trail, SE, Boca Raton 33432
Marion S. Wyeth, FAIA, P.O. Box 2436, Palm Beach 33480


Puerto Rico Chapter


President
Raphael A. Dueno, AIA
Box 40283
San Juan, PR 00940
Vice President
Fernando Irizarry, AIA
Box 477
Hato Rey, PR 00919


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981






Secretary
Jose G. Baralt, AIA
Box 2254
Hato Rey, PR 00919
Treasurer
Manuel De Lemos, AIA
653 McKinley #9
Miramar, Santurce, PR 00907
Members
Pedro Luis Alfaro, Jr., AIA, Calle Ganges, Urb. El Paraiso, Rio Piedras
00926
Manuel Armenteros, AIA, Calle Astarte #48, Urb. Alto Apolo, Guayna-
bo 00657
Guillermo Alvarez, AIA, Munoz Rivera #1000, Suite 7, Rio Piedras
00927
J. E. Amaral, AIA, Apartado 896, Hato Rey 00919
Aureo Andino, AIA, Box 7602, B. Obrero 00916
Luis Aponte, AIA, Box 3868, Rio Piedras 00930
Carlos A. Archilla, AIA, Box 807, Hato Rey 00919
Jose G. Baralt, AIA, Box 2254, Hato Rey 00919
Norat H. I. Bonilla, AIA, 359 Hostos St., Hato Rey 00918
Carl B. Brunner, Jr., AIA, 1018 Ashford Avenue, Condado
Angel M. Caban, AIA, Box 450, San Juan 00902
Sequndo Cardona, AIA, Calle Hollis Crust #364, Esq. Standford, Rep-
to. Universitario
Manuel Canela Martinez, AIA, P.O. Box 386, Hato Rey 00919
Jose Canto Ramos, AIA, Calle Dildo F-11, Alt. Santa Maria, Guaynabo
00657
Samuel B. Cherson, AIA, #1 Taft St., Apt. 14-F, Condado 00911
Jose R. Colberg, AIA, Box 1913, San Juan 00903
Jose Luis Collazo, AIA, Box 2481, San Juan 00903
Jose Davila Alvarado, AIA, Calle D-8 Villa Verde, Guaynabo 00657
H. T. C. Davis, AIA, Box 3912, San Juan 00904
Pedro A. De Castro, AIA, 251 Villa Caparra, Guaynabo 00657
Manuel Antonia De Lemos, AIA, 653 Mckinley #9, Miramar 00907
Jorge Del Rio, FAIA, 301 Sorbona Street, Rio Piedras 00927
Horacio Diaz, AIA, Box 1211, Hato Rey 00919
Lina R. De Dueno, AIA, Calle E #F-, Urb. Villa Verde, Guaynabo
00657
Rafael A. Dueno, AIA, Calle E #F-1, Urb. Villa Verde, Guaynabo 00657
Marcos A. Estronza Velez, AIA, Cond. Montebello F-211, Bo. Las
Cuevas, Trujillo Alto 00760
Mark M. Faingenblat, AIA, G. P. 0. Box 983, San Juan 00936
Lionel Fernandez, AIA, G. P. 0. Box 685, San Juan
Rodolfo Fernandez, AIA, Box 1273, Hato Rey 00919
Alberto Ferrer Gonzalez, AIA, Box 9656, Hato Rey 00919
Miguel Ferrer, AIA, Box 9656, Santurce 00914
Luis Flores, AIA, Centro Comerical Bairoa, Ave. Bairoa 2G, Caguas
00625
Kelvin Foley, AIA, Calle Sol 314, San Juan 00901
Ivan Francinetti, AIA, Ave. Roberto H. Todd #800, Santurce 00907
Simon Francinetti, AIA, Ave., Roberto H. Todd #800, Santurce 00907
Augusto R. Gautier, AIA, Box 11591, Santurce 00910
Jose A. Gelabert, AIA, Quinta Canaima Calle Comercio, Urb. Prados
Del Este, Caraca 108, Venezuela
Alfredo Gonzalez, AIA, 904 Marti, Santurce 00907
Daniel Gonzalez Rosa, AIA, Matienzo Cintron #172, Hato Rey 00917
E. H. Gutierrez, AIA, Box 13171, Santurce 00908
Luis A. Gutierrez, AIA, Calle G-1172, Urb. Munoz Rivera, Gyaynabo
00657
Hernan Hernandez, AIA, G. P. O. Box 2192, San Juan 00936
Ricardo Jimenez Ortiz, AIA, P.O. Box 807, Hato Rey 00919
Henry Klumb, AIA, G. P. O. Box 3884, San Juan 00936
Sonia Landrau Pirazzi, AIA, Box A, Rio Piedras 00928
Jorge Lopez Feliciano, AIA, J-42 Urb. Villa Caparra, Guaynabo 00657
Eduardo Lopez Sotelo, AIA, Calle E. G-13, Urb. Torremolinos,
Guaynabo 00657
Hector Llenza, AIA, G. P. O. Box 2918, San Juan 00936
George Z. Mark, AIA, Suite 620 Mercantil Plaza, Hato Rey 00917
Antonio Marquez, AIA, Suite 201, 201 Ponce De Leon, Miramar 00907
William Martinez Roig, AIA, Calle Nueva E-17, Villa Clementina,
Guaynabo 00657
Thomas S. Marvel, FAIA, #8 Mejico Street, Hato Rey 00917
Jordanka P. de Meszaros, AIA, 709 Miramar Avenue, Santurce 00907
Eduardo Molinari, AIA, Box 1943, Hato Rey 00919
FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Efrer Morales Serrano, AIA, Abolicion 557, Urb. Baldrick, Hato Rey
00918
Rosa Navia Castano, AIA, Quinta Canaima, Calle Comercio, Urb. Pra-
do Del Este, Caracas 108, Venezuela
William B. Newlin, AIA, Calle 6 H-6 Tintillo Garden, Bayamon 00619
Roberto F. Nin, AIA, Calle Milan 5A, Villa Caparra, Guaynabo 00657
Romualdo Olabarrieta, AIA, Domenech 281, Hato Rey 00918
Andres Otero Rivera, AIA, 607 Condado Ave., Suite 601, Santurce
00907
Esteban Padilla, AIA, Box 742, Humacao 00661
Evelio Pina, AIA, Box 3484, San Juan 00936
Pedro F. Pou Lines, AIA, 1509 F. D. Roosevelt, Caparra Heights 00920
Pablo R. Qunones, AIA, Box 5921, San Juan 00906
Lorenzo Ramirez de Arrellano, AIA, First Federal Savings Bldg., San-
turce 00909
Jorge A. Ramos, AIA, Harvard No. 301, University Gardens, Rio Pied-
ras 00927
Jorge Rigau, AIA, Ave. Las Marias 855, Hyde Park, Rio Piedras 00927
Raul Rivera Ortiz, AIA, 81 Kings Court 12-B, Condado 00911
H. Rodrizuez Amezquita, AIA, Box 1445, Santurce 00916
Jose A. Rodriguez, AIA, Barcelo, Park Side Condominium Apt. 804,
Caparra Heights Sta. 00922
Pedro Rodrizuez Flores, AIA, Matienzo Cintron #172, Hato Rey 00917
Joose Luis Rodrizuez Garcia, AIA, J-9 Ramirez De Arrellano Blvd.,
Garden Hills, Guaynabo 00657
Miriam B. De Rodriquez, AIA, Design Inc., #66, Condado Ave., San-
turce 00907
Wilfredo Rodriguez Torres, AIA, Calle R. Vitervo #900, Urb. Country
Club, Rio Piedras 00924
Werner Salden, AIA, 801 Belair, San Particio
Hector Ruben Salico, AIA, G.P.O. Box 151531, San Juan 00936
Carlos Sanz, AIA, P.O. Box 10116, Santurce 00908
Luis S. Sierra, AIA, Box 9656, Santurce 00907
Orval Sifontes, AIA, 531 Sergio Cuevas, Urb. Parque Central, Hato
Rey 00918
Enrique R. Soler, AIA, 2163 McLeary, Santurce 00913
James L. Tate, AIA, Pan Am Bldg., Suite 902, Hato Rey 00917
Osvaldo L. Torro, AIA, Box 9656, Santurce 00907
Axel F. Torres, AIA, Calle 15 M-7, Park Garden, Rio Piedras 00926
Jaime Torres Gaztambide, AIA, 269 Uruguay St., Hato Rey 00917
Luis A. Torres, AIA, 107 San Juan, San Juan
Edward Underwood Rios, AIA, G.P.O. Box 4403, San Juan 00936
David J. Vagnetti, AIA, Edificio Rovira Suite 2-B, B. Cuatro Calles,
Ponce 00731
Malcolm Walter O'Neill, AIA, 607 Condado St., Office 501, Condado
00916
Julio A. Wright, AIA, G.P.O. Box 328, San Juan 00936

Virgin Islands Chapter


President
Donna C. de Jongh, AIA
Box 156
St. Thomas, VI 00801
Vice-President/St. Thomas
Richard Reit, AIA
Norre Gade #14B
St. Thomas, VI
Vice-President/St. Croix
John R. Rollings, AIA
RR 227 Golden Rock
St. Croix, VI 00820





Planning
a commercial
building project
in
Central Florida?
Select a contractor with a reputation
for working with architects
to produce a quality project...
on time.


Now is the time to contact
Kincaid Construction Co. For 17 years we have built a reputation for
working with architects to construct quality work... on schedule...
for a competitive cost. Find out how Kincaid Construction Co. can
make your project a refreshing experience. Call or write us today.
IKillICOiD
CONSTRUCTION CO.


P.O. Box 1719/Winter Park, Florida 32790/Telephone 305/647-6178





Secretary
E. H. McDowell, FAIA
P.O. Box 3958
St. Thomas, VI 00801
Treasurer
Herman F. Terwee, AIA
P.O. Box 5207
St. Thomas, VI 00801
Corresponding Secretary
William Carr, Associate
6A-7B Caret Bay
Me s St. Thomas, VI 00801
Members
Thomas Blake, AIA, Box 482, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Frank Blaydon, AIA, 5 Company Street, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI
00820
Kendrick Bragg, Jr., AIA, Box 2235, St. Thomas, VI 00801
J. Cabaniss, AIA, 14 RF Raphune, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Edwin Cordes, AIA, Box 447, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI 00820
Donna C. deJongh, AIA, Box 156, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Robert deJongh, AIA, Box 156, St. Thomas, VI 00801


PP_,;\"


Paul Faneuf, AIA, Box 9005, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Theodore Fletcher, AIA, Box 431, Fredericksted, St. Croix, VI 00840
John R. Garfield, AIA, Box 375, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Frederick Gjessing, AIA, Box 1844, St. Thomas, VI 00801
William B. Gordon, Box 156, St. Thomas, VI 00801
William M. Karr, Box 156, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Michael Kane, AIA, Box 1154, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI 00820
Allan R. Kramer, AIA, Pavilions-Star Route, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Edwin Kramer, AIA, Pavilions-Star Route, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Gustave Levenson, AIA, Box 6900, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI 00820
E: H. McDowell, FAIA, Box 3958, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Delvin Mercer, Box 156, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Joseph O'Mara, AIA, Box 9547, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Frank Prince, AIA, King's Alley, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI 00820
John R. Rollings, AIA, RR 227 Golden Rock, St. Croix, VI 00820
Daniel Sullivan, AIA, Box 240, St. John, VI
Herman Terwee, AIA, Box 5207, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Glover Thompson, AIA, Estate Zootenvaal, St. John, VI
Charles E. Tilton, AIA, Box 2216, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Richard Veit, AIA, 14 Crystal Gade, St. Thomas, VI 00801
Donald A. Williams, AIA, Box 3069, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI 00820
Thomas E. Wilson, AIA, Box 774, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI 00820
Raymond L. Wright, AIA, Box 3014, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI 00820


Commercial & Marine Refrigeration


Commercial, Heating, Air Conditioning
and Ventilation


P.O. BOX 2210 TAMPA, FLA.33601


Ph. 229-0697


S 51N 145 James H. (Harry) Lingerfelt, President
I CERTIFICATE NO. CAC 012773


Paxson


Slectric


Electrical Contractors


1050 Flagler Ave. / P.O. Box 5769 / Phone 398-1101 /Jacksonville, Fla. 32207


FLORIDA ARCHITECT / Winter, 1981


Vo.