• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Banner year possible through alumni...
 Table of Contents
 Fiscal report
 Annual fund
 Special funding
 Endowments
 Annual fund contributors
 Event sponsors
 Special funding contributors
 Endowment contributors
 Distinguished donors
 J.D. alumni contributors
 LL.M.T. alumni contributors
 Alumni Council President's...
 Heritage of leadership
 Trustee Chairman's message
 Back Cover






Group Title: UF Law: University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law
Title: UFlaw
ALL VOLUMES CITATION PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00072634/00004
 Material Information
Title: UFlaw
Alternate Title: UF law
Physical Description: v. : ill. ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Levin College of Law
Publisher: Levin College of Law Communications Office
Place of Publication: Gainesville FL
Publication Date: c2002-
Frequency: irregular
completely irregular
 Subjects
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Statement of Responsibility: University of Florida, Levin College of Law.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Vol. 39, no. 1 (fall 2002)-
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Last issue consulted: v. 40, no. 1 (fall 2003).
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00072634
Volume ID: VID00004
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved, Board of Trustees of the University of Florida
Resource Identifier: aleph - 002972228
oclc - 53380492
notis - APL3981
lccn - 2003229880
 Related Items
Preceded by: University of Florida lawyer

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front cover
    Banner year possible through alumni support
        i
    Table of Contents
        Page 1
    Fiscal report
        Page 2
        Financial summary
            Page 2
        Annual fund
            Page 3
        Donor gifts
            Page 3
    Annual fund
        Page 4
        Gerry '73 and Ingrid Rosenthal
            Page 5
        Oscar Sanchez '82
            Page 6
        Jeanelle Bronson '78
            Page 7
    Special funding
        Page 8
        Kelly '66 and Ruth Smith
            Page 9
        W. Paul Shelley '39
            Page 10
        Pedro Martin '78
            Page 11
    Endowments
        Page 12
        Jake Schickel '72 and Howard Coker '71
            Page 13
        Jerry Sutcliffe '71
            Page 14
        David Saliwanchik and Jeff Lloyd '87
            Page 15
        John Upchurch '68
            Page 16
    Annual fund contributors
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
    Event sponsors
        Page 25
    Special funding contributors
        Page 26
        Page 27
    Endowment contributors
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
    Distinguished donors
        Page 32
        Page 33
    J.D. alumni contributors
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
    LL.M.T. alumni contributors
        Page 41
        Page 42
    Alumni Council President's message
        Page 43
    Heritage of leadership
        Page 44
    Trustee Chairman's message
        Page 45
    Back Cover
        Page 46
Full Text


ILA














UNV RST OFFLRIA LE I O LG OF LAW VOL 40 NO. 2 P I G20










BANNER YEAR P SS I BLE T H R() UG H



ALUMNI SUPPORT

The importance of alumni involvement for College of Law success is

demonstrated by a review of some notable achievements each one

funded, supported or participated in by one or more UFLaw grads.


(i i ,I I Fall 2002 and Spi ing 21003
Tiia l Tea nl '. |' I I II, I ,,I ,,i Il i i,,
i i ,, I I, !, .i i l I I !, l l I, ; i l. I '' ,, 1 1,, I!
1i i, l i ni N. 1 1. IIi I l 111, 11 1l i II


N urI, l l \ if I, N ,l I, I' l, I' I Ii N
Ii up I N 1111 Ih I I 1 11 1% 11 1',, 1 1.



.N II' ''' IN I n I I il 'I I~ul. III' I..1I' lI
I I 1111 1 ~l I Ii I, I NI, I 1,. I N I 1I ii 1 Ii
\ i' ti II IIII II II It'e I I II i I ul I I I I, l
,,I II I ,,I i i1 % ,Ii ,,1 I N


i I I.. II I I I I I 1 I II I i. I. I ll' I I I I


I 1 11h. I 11 I 1. 11 l I I I l 1 I M I l l l 1
II N I i 1111 l1! l l l ,,1
!, \i l Il,, i, Ill I,; [ ,I ,, I, il l 1 i l,,
Il .il! ,,I ai l I I, N l i I I N ... I il i I. ,



...l. II [I,, Black La\\ Stuident
Association i i I I 'Il ,, i h I I I I



I NIN I ', I I ll,' i ll .''' NI I 1- 111 h
IIIll III II I .I I I lt 11 1 II Ill I



I I t I I II N I I .I' I, I N, I ,I .i ...I




S i I I Ii 1 Ii Ii Il '. 111111 Ii II
I I I,, I i I ,ll II \ Il I I I III, I
[ i ,; 1i'. ,I ii 11 I I i I u 1
Ii, l 1. I i I !1 I( !, I I!. II ;[ "I






II ,l l \' I lliII I 1 11l I 1.1 11 1 '!' I iII I 1







N II1' 1 1 1 i I I I1 11 1 1. 1 N 11 1 1 11 i
I ,! iI h. ,I I Ia I ll In l I,,l ll.I II 1 l I[ l |






Il, I, l I u ,,I. [, i I I Ill ,I III


111. I I h1 l i I 1 1 I, ll
Intel national Coniiineicial Ari bitration
Moot Teami (IC K l1) I! I, 1..1
\ I l i HI \ i i ll i l I,, I i l' I I l j i l i I,,
i' '\ l llI,.I.II \ \ II ll, Ill OI \ I ,I ll. 111. I 11. I I I


i I v .. I .II IIIt I I I I.. I I l .! I

III. 11 1 'I i t. I I i I i ii I .I .. ,, i l. 1

Ie o Justi(e Caillsbell Thosi qal Mloot
C oa rt Teaell p i.. l i\.. i1 i II, II I, !i. .I
il i l l ll l .i111 i \. 1!!1 I III II n n! I .
I .ill' N IIN N II l' INIi'll II lil Ill, i I, ill
' I. ] I t' III I I, i l II,, I \ \I, i
Gl ad L !. .I .... I .... i i ,,.I II ,, i ii'


'.... i'. 11 ....'' I'' I N I I I i' I I l i i. ,






I ii ,,, ,| !l ,, l i i ii ii i i i. i l, I
I I l I I I







En I\ I IIenr aIIIIl Ia I loo IC OII ea iI
i,, I | I i i I I I. II I n II,,.l l 1 i I I *'


i,, 11g1. I,,, ,,N /II I II III III iI', i ii
One of the largest and most I qtiNalified
candidate pools Il' I l,, i I i ,\. ,
i .!I II I I I ,II 1 1 ,1 I I l, .I I, 1 1 I -.
INN I I I ,I l. 1 1 I. N I 1 1.1. 1
,I, : ", I II l i I I!"1 *1 I. I ,

" ,' ,' l u ,!,, lh ,,, ,,1 n, ,I!,, LIF La%\
Graduate Ta\ Piogian ,..r.
S l ., .,] !l IllI II l! I..I, l l I i I,, I

, , I N .11 Ill. i i [. I l



' II ,. N \.I 1 NI I, 1, i1: '4, i, 11 ,

Ent ionnIental La\\ Moot Coumt Team
1, 1 I l. 11 N II I,, I I ,I I 1 I l, ,I 1 !
,,, ,,! i i,, i, i ,, [ i ,, !. i'. ,i ["~ v


I1 ,I 1: 11 1- 1, 1-, 1 Ii Ni il
NI'. l i\'. ." 1 II I ,i i.i. i I III I l I,. INN .
II', I!i-. 1, I I Ii i, .! 'ii I. III II i l. I .

I1 I l i 11 .1 1I 1 1 [I ,I
" I I, I .. I .I I ,, l, ,. I I 'I II Ii I I !iii 111, 11


III. Center foi the Stud\ of Rate and
Race Relationis Ih. .,,. I Ii. l..! ll, iiii.1i 1
l I, l, l,,. Pi'lh.l I. ,, .I,, ., i.: ,i ,
l ~h l ,i ,.,!, lIll., t i. I ,
\ i, i, I I II II, 1, II I I. 1 i 1 .
I i i I i ii I I ,. I.1 I I. Ii
. N ,ll i l I 1 ,N 1 11 i. 1 I I. l .I
I I, h .1. ..u IN1 ij I ,' l II .l II ,I.I



iI / I' I I I pI i III 11. I l 1 N I iI I \ II N

N i" !ll' \\ I, ,I [ II. .i ( 1ii i ,v. .. N inth
\nIualll Public Inllteest En \ironinientalI
Conference II Ii l'. I i ',

I I. I 'II I ii 1111 1 II I II--
I. I Ii ,ii,,i I I I' i, Ii, I I. I I I. I i


\ I i. Li S Ne\\s & \\oild

-e I Iur 1N. 111 ]1 1 1 11 1' 1 1III I I
Irei o t I I i i, .ii i -, .I i i i l. I


LI N e \\ s i I l., I l iv\,. iii 'i, Iri ,

11 11' l i. 111. 1 1 i 1, I I i, 1 i ,

iI ii l' i I l I 1 II. I I i i .I I !I 1 I
i I,, II I,,, 1 I I, i .,I ,, L I
N e\\s i. I i l.I m ,i l .l i il I i,
N l. rv .,, ,,.lIIIh I 1. li h I N t I',ll
I.i l \ .I II I I I I 1 l 1. 1 1, 1.. II IN



mi.I active dI It in tlIe \\ai in Iiac
II I I I II .I I I I IIi I, I i, l I 1 1 1II
l I l N I N. \ I'l II 'I I I l. 1 I I I INI l.I
il._ II I, l. I .li 111 i. 11 I .l l i I
li. 'I l,,l 't i I 1 ,11 d u I,, l I ,'I II ,


. IIIIIIsh.l'- ,1.11-, -h


HIHIGT









1 IA \AN FRI II \(,:I



ALUMNI AND FRIENDS:


CONTENTS


Arin.ial Fund



Spe.ial Futliniq



ErndI(I1wIIIIIS



Donor s Lisls


*Annruil Filn I

* Spe iil Funirlinrl

* Erllndowi nAV

* DislinnIuislier
Donoion'

J.D. Alumnii

*LL.M.T. Allmni



Allllnli tI'IIIh f il
Pisiilenl Meiss,



i ti'.Iel ( hair iiinn.lin

Me'ss.ice


I I I I ,I ,I, I ,, 1 ,11 I I I,, ,I .I .I II ,,


III. I '.I ll ..1 i 1 I i. I I I I. I II 1111 -1111 1 I
I II I ,,., II I I I II ', II I 11 I I I I I. I. II. il .

I'' I iii II I i'i I. .I 1l 1 1 ii 1I 1. i I N
It 111 ,I l l II I'1. I III I, I I i. 11. 1 il l I I I Ii I

SI I I l ,, i I II, I ll ll ll, l. l i t I.I.
II,, l l ,I ..II I l v I I,, II l I ,

12 I ,,I i ,,,l 1 ,III,.. I .II .I 1 N... 1 I ii II II I

l 1 ...I,,.,, I S 1111 l I II, i ,I i hI '1 il III i ll










1 I I* IJill .11 ..1 Ill. hi l I I I II II IN I ii !i1i
I n Ill. N. .. ..N.. I ll










s,. lll i,,ill Ii' I ii, ".ll,, li'- i u i-.,1,, I II i I l
I I I. i. I I I . 11
1 -1 .1. i i" I 'l l .ii I i .Ii. III I t ,II tI II II


I 1. II I II I .' l l |ii ,,lI ,I I, I- l i ll' is i .il IN
I, I I,, i I I I I I NIII ll I I .. I
1- 1. IN I-IN N i .. I' 1 1 .111 11 11 1 ..-.1 1. 11Hi l I. Ill.
i i 1 i ll I II I- i. l I I.b I I i I. I Nl 1 1. 1l. i II l


I'' II i i ,' i h li' '-ll I I,,I ii i' l
1 1 Iv ., !! I , l I ,1 l.I ,. ll, ,








.- Ii us' 1 IIi Ii I I II i ll'1 I, I Ii -- I


IIii I II ,III !!, III \, III, I II, i iII Il s ii I



i ,', i v l,, I Il,, I l l, t ,, ,I I I

I II II I' II li i '. i II I I I i, I i I I IIII 1 111 H l I


II II III'- 1 I g ill In Il II. 1: I I-
l l, II I, l l. 1 Il, Il, l 1 II II l .- 1i ,I I .I
.


l, II I I ..I1 l -. I i I. l i i, I I. 1111,1. l ,i, ,! i II
li. i I ll I, I !" l I Il 11I "i l l ill 111. 1 '- 1. 0. II I,-
I!"' -" N Foi tie furitme. I ask those \\ho iha\e
not sutl))o ted Lus pie\ iousl\ to consildei a gift of
juIst one hlOLI pei \eai .I ,, iliiiiiiii Ii
I i s i iiii i i l 1i. i l11.1, i I ..Ii l IN, I i I- 'i
i 1. I i ..l l ll Ii i i i S 1 II i 1 ...11 i i 11 n t i









c Neine\ mII I" Nai\ Mell Me Donald 1--i Ill I
l I., 11. ..i i, .Ii ..n nl.. 1.. .l l I I. !N \



I ... iI I l. Iill. I ..1 i I m i .'I I O scai Sanchez
i .1 I I.l. IN- lI..I 1 K. en Johiisoi !In'i! II
I 1", "1 .I II ', .I ..I 1 1. I . i .I.. I Ci ,
I. li I ii II i i i, l I ,i l 1 I.i i I 1, I ,, I, i i, I 1, I 1.





Ilm i i II ii Ii l I sI \\ II' ii' I 'I. II is II
_III ] I I I- I 11 ,,I I i e 1 i l iII II l i i' I i,
I II 111111 11 11 1''1'11 11 1111 1 I
",I ,, II I I ,l I l, I ... ., ...! I I, s a .I S a .h e
111, 1 11, !, ,i l...1 1 I. I I 1.. 1e J I I 1s 11 . I i


I" I I I I. hi 1 1 1. 1 I I II .It.-




Si I. . l III I



I. i I I -ii.. 1



I li i'li l lii
1, I i-



!
", ., , ,! ,,., .,


^0


-di





FSAL
REPORT






$502,754t^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

$459,831^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^





FSAL
REPORT






$502,754t^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

$459,831^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^





























Thanks to alumni and friends' contributions to the
Annual Fund and various law school endowment funds,
hundreds of students each year are awarded scholar-
ships based on need and/or merit vital to pursuit of a
quality legal education. Contributions can be made to
full tuition and partial scholarships which are essential
tools in UFLaw's push to reach the Top 10 in public
law schools.


SIX YEAR REVIEW

ENDOWMENT

INCOME VARIES
This indicates how annual endowment
income flowing to the law school -from
more than $800,000 in 1997-98 to almost
$3 million in 2001-02 -varies based on the
fund balance. Of the transferrable funds
each year, approximately two-thirds is
designated by donors for particular uses
and the remainder can be used by College
administrators toward annual operating
and administrative costs.
Fund Balance Transferred to Spendable Funds
(Restricted and Unrestricted)
1997-98 $28,630,708 $ 816,589
1998-99 $43,410,446 $1,197,483
1999-00 $57,931,929 $2,129,167
2000-01 $58,442,477 $2,907,585
2001-02 $59,837,880 $2,971,718
2002-03 $46,903,630 $2,287,087
Reflects 21.7% decrease from 2001-02 due to downturn in
financial markets, continued transfer of spendable funds to
UFLaw, and revised UFF policy requiring that reported
endowment fund balances reflect market value minus trans-
ferred spendable funds minus UFF administrative fees.
NOTE: As of December 2003, fund balance increased 11%
to $52,095,018.
Information from University of Florida Foundation, which
oversees investments, law school endowment income.
2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/ 3





























Thanks to alumni and friends' contributions to the
Annual Fund and various law school endowment funds,
hundreds of students each year are awarded scholar-
ships based on need and/or merit vital to pursuit of a
quality legal education. Contributions can be made to
full tuition and partial scholarships which are essential
tools in UFLaw's push to reach the Top 10 in public
law schools.


SIX YEAR REVIEW

ENDOWMENT

INCOME VARIES
This indicates how annual endowment
income flowing to the law school -from
more than $800,000 in 1997-98 to almost
$3 million in 2001-02 -varies based on the
fund balance. Of the transferrable funds
each year, approximately two-thirds is
designated by donors for particular uses
and the remainder can be used by College
administrators toward annual operating
and administrative costs.
Fund Balance Transferred to Spendable Funds
(Restricted and Unrestricted)
1997-98 $28,630,708 $ 816,589
1998-99 $43,410,446 $1,197,483
1999-00 $57,931,929 $2,129,167
2000-01 $58,442,477 $2,907,585
2001-02 $59,837,880 $2,971,718
2002-03 $46,903,630 $2,287,087
Reflects 21.7% decrease from 2001-02 due to downturn in
financial markets, continued transfer of spendable funds to
UFLaw, and revised UFF policy requiring that reported
endowment fund balances reflect market value minus trans-
ferred spendable funds minus UFF administrative fees.
NOTE: As of December 2003, fund balance increased 11%
to $52,095,018.
Information from University of Florida Foundation, which
oversees investments, law school endowment income.
2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/ 3






111111111III


IN COC)NIPETITION WI TH TOP 10


ANNUAL FUND


Is Vital


to Helping


UFLaw Stand Out


A Le in (-ollege of Lay, edt:aticon to 1:,e iieaningfill
to stiltdents is as nulltic aIbou tlt \ aled effect\ e co-
Srricu i la extiacti rricular pro t IgraJms andl organizatllons
as it isit is abott sutiperbl) falt\ and reclliire courses
.And i hien it comes to enrilhment be l ondi the class-
room th-e Annual Flind s1 the lifeblood of those
Co-cullrriculai and extiaclurri(tilar acti\ cities needed to
help LIFLav, and its students (compete '. ith their peers
at lav, schools throughout the mo'inti\ Thie Fund also
is essential to sIucess of ttie lay. school s Certi icate
Pi ro'raim,. [faculth iresearclh and enr iii:hlnmeint Book
Av\ yards and s(ho larships
As foir Anlnal Fuind success the College of La,\ seeks
to keep pac,:e ith Top, l:0 Ompetitors and lav. schools
in Florida and the Souttheast Each \ear LIFLav, needs
to raise more l than $'1:11.11 .1 in l.nn tijal Find Ci onti ibtl-
tilns Cutrrentl\ about 12 percent of LiFLav. 's 16 (11(I
Il\ inig allinll a e (Olitiltbll'tin
\\ hle pl(ort:ions :of the annual I:itdiet c:ome f1ro State
allocation tuition alld interest ifomll its endicli, llelnt
(Ilapped anniiiall\ at about 3 6 percent of accumulated
interest, lman\ i Iprograms and acti\ ties bhenefittiiig
sttidents thle most aien t co-\ ered b\ these monies bllt
b\ tlhe Annu\al Fund Fori examplFle
MOOT COURT AND TRIAL TEAMS
.Annlal Fllnd contributions hell)p paN toi
tiainin tra\ el expenses and materials
for LIFLaiv s excellent teams to piarti(i-
pate inI pirestlilciis state leSionial andi
national coitl)petitions l eatl setni-ester
against sliplads hion Florida. Sotit east
and Top Tier lav, schools


L \\ COLLEGE COUNCIL
.Alltates Ann aiil Fii d monies to deseil in2E la'. stii-
dent extla- lciicillblar organs izatiolns to h1elFp dlefra\ s\ in
ip:osia and conference costs incliidin. sp-eakers fees
prilitiig and otier e\ ent costs
JOHN MARSHALL BAR ASSOCIATION
Thie oIitstandilitg and history c latv stuildent zo_ '1\ ellllnment
is fhncled in part I\ Anmial Fund monies, as are tlie
lman\ glrops o\ erseein 1: La,. College C council
ESSENTIALS PRO\ IDED
Additional \ ital LiFLa\v elements cii\ ered tlhroii -2h
.Annual Fund cOlntiibitlilns are


1 Scholarship and loan assistance
2 Inno\ ati\e Book A.'. yards
3 Stipends for strident research assistants
I Strenlgthening of la, litbiranr
' Stupp'ort seiX ices anid pi programs Ior
stiidents alti lni
6 Fruinclen for, conferenlt es lectures
I Rerititment of students and faultx


Aliong mon, li, ilipuln.jlll u-S, )1 Arrnnul Full'1 t:1rllrllotlholl.'0 IS Supp,1n l11r 111h:t Illril) )I) e-Iirt L:rrnl:u-
I.hlr anni mulple ::, curi:i n.;:ll.r orgC.jnlill.:l ns l:l Il-elp ienll.:n. e ilhe qu.lit'y ,l : Ihe l.IF Lavw i-pel:eii:e
Iir :lirri-ent .tui en s wlil l..,: .163 1lilg [1:1 Ill Ir 1 a' .et. Alill ._kills Do:ni:rs ,:ain ,1l .iq .jlna e spe,,i,:
ai:uvilues I qoiips lor whi.li:11 .:in|luhoi.ns.:ie jr eing] m.aile


4 I 200203 MIJIJl.IL PEI': 'FT


t- livia e i.lliIe every effiil l iih.ink ,i1l
let o liz liZe 1l IIIIZl.'1 AIn1I il. FIIII, I ,1oilo s 1111
p.1es 17 /5. II voiill niiiie is illissinll pleA i
niolify liI cI io viIlly i lle I o111 lin otl[ il- ':
Office of Development & Alumni Affairs
Boy 1147/3L (.i.intleville '/hi11 / T'i5.':L.Li/ill








For Gerry Rosenthal, getting a law degree fulfilled a dream
he'd had since the age of six. But his involvement with UF
Law didn't end at graduation. As far as he's concerned, the
law school experience should be lifelong.
"UFLaw is not a place you leave with no further thought,"
he said. "It gives a foundation for a lifetime of learning and
giving back to the community. The law school experience is
a privilege and a gift, and I believe it continues once you've
left campus."
That belief inspires Gerry and Ingrid Rosenthal's giving to
the law school, as well as Gerry's work on the College's
Law Center Association Board of Trustees.
"The students coming out received great educations, but
they will miss something if they do not go back and take
advantage of the assets available," he said. "We feel free to
call upon the support the school can give us. We can talk
over a particular problem with professors. We have called
upon professors and the dean for suggestions about
modernizing our firm," he said.
The giving comes from a very profound sense of gratitude,
Ingrid said. "Gerry's legal career fits him like a glove. There
aren't many people lucky enough to find such a good fit."
The Rosenthals work side by side at Rosenthal & Weissman.
Ingrid, a CPA, handles the financial and administrative
aspects of the firm. As a physical education major at UF, she
first met Gerry on the racquetball courts. When he wasn't
on the courts, Gerry's favorite haunt was the seating area
under the law school library's stairs, where he read six
newspapers a day. He participated in Moot Court, and also
ran a sandwich shop -the Bench and Bar -frequented by
students. He looks back on those years fondly, and still
corresponds with some professors.
"I put my heart and soul into it," he said. "It was an amazing
experience."
The Rosenthals contributed to the facilities expansion
campaign as well as to the Annual Fund via sponsoring a
Book Award in Workers' Compensation & Other
Employment Rights.
"I like students to know workers' compensation and
employment litigation is a fascinating area of practice,"
Gerry said. "In our firm, we work with a cross-section of
Florida, from labor unions to migrant workers, in all parts
of the employment arena."
Funding the school's expansion also is rewarding, Ingrid
said. "Bricks and mortar are longstanding," she said.
"When you want to donate to something that has con
tribute so much to your own life, it's a good fit."
"The law school is the recipient, but it's the whole aspect of
the law profession and legal education that we support and
respect. We've been married almost 30 years, and I've had
the opportunity to work with Gerry for the past 20. During
that time, my respect for the law has only increased," she
said. "Our contributions are a tangible reflection of that
great respect."


GERRY '73 AND INGRID


ROSENTHAL


Rosenthal
West Palm


& Weissman, P.A.
Beach


reflection of


great respect'


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/ 5


ANUA




.....i.iii iS.:;ii


OSCAR


SANCHEZ 82
Akerman Senterfitt
Miami

Oscar Sanchez's Miami office is a miniature shrine
to the Gator Nation, from the framed map of
Gainesville to the posters of UF's Heisman Trophy
winner Danny Wuerffel. His love of the university
that gave him his undergraduate and law degrees is
obvious, but it doesn't blind him to things that
could be better about UFLaw -namely its facilities.
"It was not built as a person-friendly place,"
Sanchez said. "A lot of people who went to UFLaw
in my generation were not crazy about the law
school experience."
To help improve the situation, Sanchez and other
Gators at Akerman Senterfitt volunteered as
liaisons for the school's Law Firm Giving Program
-reinstated as part of the overall Annual Fund
campaign -convincing all 15 Gator grads in
Jacksonville and Tampa to pledge donations. As an
individual, Sanchez also supports the Annual Fund
generously through event sponsorships and a
Constitutional Law Book Award.
Sanchez also is committed to ensuring a high-quality
legal education is available and affordable to
Floridians of all backgrounds.
"It's important the state have a public law school of
the highest caliber," he said. "It's not right for peo
pie of moderate income to have to send their kids to
lesser law schools, or to have to mortgage their lives
to do so. That kind of debt can cripple you or your
child. That's what it's all about for me: giving people
that option."
As president of the Law Alumni Council, Sanchez
enjoys helping enhance quality of the law school
experience for current students. It's rewarding, he
says, to see the difference active alumni can make.
"We're building a world-class facility here," he said.
"It is true that giving is better than receiving. Fund
raising and giving to the law school is uplifting."
"When I talk to alumni, I say that everything they
have in their lives they owe to the law school. The
fact they are able to provide comfort for their
families and children, they owe to the law school.
The fact they can volunteer in their communities,
they owe to the law school. As a result, they owe to
the law school and the future generations to come
through it. 9J 1
"It gave them a chance to be part of the most noble
profession: the law." that option


6 I 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


ANNUAL
FUND








'appreciate


the opportunities


Jeanelle Bronson confesses that she and her
husband, Orange County Circuit Judge Theotis
Bronson '78, were "real nerds" in law school.
"Over the holidays, we would buy the books for
the next semester and start studying them to get
ahead," she said.
It's little wonder the Bronsons were so dedicated:
They both left full-time jobs in the questionable
mid-70s employment market to pursue the law
careers they'd both dreamt of since high school.
After getting their undergraduate degrees at
Rollins College, Jeanelle worked as an exceptional
education teacher and Theotis was a juvenile pro
bation counselor. Once they had saved enough
money, they enrolled at UFLaw.
"It was really pretty scary. We were terribly afraid
of failing," she said. "We didn't have any family or
friends who were lawyers. We had no experience
with it. We had no idea what to expect."
Their first day of law school didn't improve the
situation, as they received the ritual intimidation
doled out to first-year law students.
"One of the first things they say when you start is
how difficult it is to succeed. They read all of the
statistics of the failure rate of law students. It cer
tainly made us think twice about trying to work in
recreational activities," she said.
But the Bronsons thrived in the law school atmos
phere, and now that Jeanelle is a partner at Grower
Ketcham and Theo is judge, there's little doubt


JEANELLE


BRONSON 78
Grower Ketcham Rutherford
Bronson Eide & Telan, P.A.
Orlando


they made the right choice in following their
dream. Jeanelle -who is a member of the Law
Center Association Board of Trustees -has turned
her energies to drumming up support for UFLaw
at her firm, heading up the renewed Law School
Giving Program that last year got 100 percent
participation from the Gators in her office. She
was pleasantly surprised to find that fund-raising
wasn't difficult.
"I didn't have to twist any arms," she said. "It was
just a matter of asking. No one said 'no'. But if you
don't ask, nobody's going to hand you money."
What she encountered, she said, is widespread
gratitude to UFLaw for the education her co-work
ers received.
"All our grads here appreciate the opportunities
they've been given. But for their education at the
University of Florida, they would not be in the
position they are in," she said. "It feels good to be
able to give back."
2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/ 7


ANNUAL
FUND





SPECIALKlp.Itisi.WI


FACILITIES CAMPAIGNS KEY TO LAW SCHOOL
TOP 10 COMPETITION


SPECIAL FUNDING


Historically. UFLa.. alumni hax-e been asked to
participate in Special Funding actiNities for major
facilities consti fiction and remodeling, ith three
important projects conducted during the Lev\in College
of La\- s 95-\ ear history

1966-67: Spessard L. Holland Law Center
First major project made possible the cornerstone of the
ne\v Unixersity of Florida College of Lay. campus The
1969 dedication of the Holland Center 57 percent of
v' hicih was library space allov ed fac ulty and students
to move from Brnan Hall. built in 1914 One third of
the funding made possible through the efforts of Sen.
Spessard Holland '16 came from a 1960s federal grant
specifically \ created for building academic facilities)
spelled out in the Higher Education Facilities Act.


Boynton Beach lawyer Gene Moore 53 left) retired LI S. Bankruptcy Court
Judge John TeSelle IBSME in 1947 from IJF of Oklahoma land son of
Professor TeSellel and Dean Robert Jerry were among those at derlicallon
ceremonies of this sculpture of Clarence John TeSelle The hust presented
and funded hy Moore andi approved and supported by his classmates, honors
the professor who taught at IF 1928 58 In such areas as legal ethics trial
procedure and techniques. evidence, military law and federal rules This
contrlullion is an example ol Special Funding donallons marie each year by
alumni and friends just as annual collrilbuiionsl to the TeSelle Professorships
are typical of endowment contributlitons


1981-82: Bruton-Geer Hall
Dedicated in 1984, Bruton-Geer enabled the College to
further dix ersify its programs and enhance its instruc-
tional capability designed not for additional students.
but to iniprove programs ahead existing. The facility\
is named for the parents of Janes D. Bruton Jr. '31 and
his v, ife. Quintella Geer Bruton. Their contribution of
more than $1 million \ as at that time the largest pri-
\ate gift e\ er made to the la\v school

2001-02: Library Enlargement.
Academic Facilities Construction
The Lawton Chiles Legal Information Center.
emnodeled Holland Hall, nev. academic tov-ers and
classrooms and state-of the-art technology\ v, ill bring
the Lev in College of Lax\ back to the forefront of majoi
L1 S public la\ schools in terms of facilities and camn-
pus environment Construction is expected to be com-
pleted in 2005.

The 2002-03 fiscal year covered b\ this Report fea-
tired additional special funding efforts devoted to the
Stephen C. O'Connell Supreme Court Reading Room
plus continuing and nev, support for the facilities
expansion construction program no1V underv'.a
Special Funding efforts also continued in 2002-03 on
special naming possibilities to occur in the expanded
College of Law, facilities


8 I 2002.03 ANNUAL REPORT


111111111III


et- h.ive ill.le every effoil I lih.ink .inl tle o(nize ill /i.ii-l't
Spet i.il FIulinq Ilon oiln piles 1 .1/. II yoIm (l llie is ilissinll
plt.ease nlllily iS sOt wue ll.iv 1y I (tle I olit let ttI1ls:
Office of Development & Alumni Affairs
Bov 11/ih'l ('.ainiesvill'e th611 /I "5/.'I.'l/'li









KELLY '66 AND RUTH


SMITH
Smith MacKinnon, P.A.
Orlando

The $22+ million expansion of UF's Legal Information
Center and academic facilities got underway in
Summer 2003, but W. Kelly Smith Jr. a member if
the Law Center Association Board of Trustees can
recall when the project needed a kick start.
"I think it had been talked about at almost every meet
ing before much happened," Smith said. The board got
the motivation it needed, Smith said, when then UF
President Charles Young stepped in to stress impor
tance of the project, especially the library expansion.
"He said, the law school has got to do this. You've got
to have a great law school to have a great university."
With a plan in place to secure matching funds, Smith
Swho, along with his wife, Ruth, has been a longtime
key donor to UF Law's Capital Gifts fund sprung
into action. "It fired me up," he said. "I thought,
'We've got to do this."'
The Smiths' alumni giving had begun shortly after
Kelly graduated from UF Law almost 40 years ago.
"I started giving pretty early before I could afford
it," he said. "I had a small scholarship while I was in
school, and I felt that paying back that amount was
important the first year after law school. Now I've been
able to get into more generous giving."
Smith founded Smith MacKinnon in 1978 as a small
firm where lawyers could find a niche. Handling
everything from environmental law to business, Smith
says the firm remains much the same.
"It's still a small firm for these days. We average six
10 people. It's a really friendly atmosphere." It's also a
family atmosphere, where Smith's son, UFLaw alum
Kevin Kelly Smith '92 now works. (Ruth Smith, who
taught elementary school for 25 years, is enjoying
retirement.)
The Smiths say their giving comes from gratitude to
the school that gave Kelly and their son Kevin a start.
"I had such a good experience: It gave me the skills to
be successful in life," Kelly said. "I felt an obligation
and a desire to give back to the law school. One of the
great sources of satisfaction in my life is to be able to
help the law school and the University of Florida."
Giving to the building expansion campaign has been
particularly satisfying, Smith said.
"The library is a crucial, integral part of the universe
ty experience," he said. "We were able to turn the situ
ation around in a relatively short period of time. There
were many people who gave a lot of time and money
to do this in short order, and we're all very thankful to
them, as well."


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/ 9


SPECIAL
FUNDING








W. PAUL


SHELLEY39
Retired
Tallahassee

In his senior year at UF, Paul Shelley juggled business
courses with a raft of extracurricular activities from the
L'Apache social group to the UF executive council. He was
president of his fraternity (Alpha Tau Omega), captain of
the ROTC pistol team and a cadet major in ROTC
artillery. As if that wasn't enough, he decided to add law
school.
At the time, seniors could accelerate their education by
taking first-year law classes as electives. Shelley not only
added the classes, but also was a member of the John
Marshall Debating Society (as it was then called) and the
law school's Colonels club.
Even if such an undertaking were still possible, Shelley
wouldn't recommend it.
"My senior year was a nightmare because of all the things
I did," he said. "It's not a good idea, but I survived."
Shelley, 89, not only survived, but graduated earlier than
expected, leaving UF in February 1939. After seeing action
in World War II in Guam, the Phillipines and Okinawa,
Shelley worked for U.S. Sen. Spessard Holland '16 in
Washington. He later returned to his hometown of
Tallahassee to start a law firm.


Shelley's financial support of UFLaw began in large part
from his lifelong friendship with former UF President
Stephen C. O'Connell '40. The two were fraternity
brothers and roommates, and were later reunited when
O'Connell moved to Tallahassee to serve on the Florida
Supreme Court (including as Chief Justice).
During O'Connell's tenure as UF president, he told
Shelley about a plan to solicit $10,000 donations for the
President's Council.
"I thought he was out of his mind," Shelley said. "I told
him you could never ask people for an amount of money
like that. But before he left office, I gave him a check for
$10,000 and told him he had been right."
In addition to Shelley's current support of the law school's
facilities expansion campaign and funding for student
scholarships, Shelley also has donated funds for the
O'Connell Reading Room to be a featured part of the
expanded Lawton Chiles Legal Information Center.
"I have great admiration for Steve," Shelley said. "He
came to the university with a small allowance, if any, and
supported himself the whole time he was there. I never
heard him complain. He was always optimistic."
Shelley spent 50 years as an active member of the Florida
Bar, serving as vice chairman of the Bar Legislative
Committee (1967-68) and as president of the University of
Florida National Alumni Association (1957-58). A 1973
recipient of UF's Distinguished Alumnus Award, Shelley
has been active in the Reserve Officers Association, Elks
and Kiwanis. He retired from law practice in 1979.


SPCA


































PEDRO


MARTIN 78
Greenberg Traurig, LL.P.
Miami

As a husband, father and engineer, Pedro Martin had
a wealth of experience to draw on when he entered
law school in 1976. Helping raise three children and
working two part-time jobs made his years at UF
truly demanding, but Martin says this extra dose of
maturity made law school all the more meaningful.
"I had different perspective," he said. "I could relate
more with that type of learning; I could see how you
could use it in the real world. When you're young, as
an undergraduate, you generally want to get your
grades and move on. I applied myself to learn as
much as I could regardless of what grade I got, purely
for the knowledge."
Martin was no stranger to hard work: while
employed as an engineer in the defense industry, he
had gone to night school to get an MBA. Talking with
attorneys who taught his courses inspired him to
attend UFLaw.
"It was a great experience. I got an excellent education,
and I'm extremely proud to have gone to Florida."


'satisfaction


of giving'

As an alumni donor to the facilities expansion project,
Martin hopes to help the college's physical growth
keep pace with its academic expansion. "When I was
in school, the facilities were still adequate, but even by
that time they were getting a bit crowded," he
recalled. "When we really fell behind in terms of the
physical structure, I felt obligated to give back and try
to maintain the school's ranking."
Martin, a shareholder in the real estate department of
Greenberg Traurig, works at the firm's Miami office
which more than 20 UFLaw grads call home. When
alumni donate to UFLaw, he says, the benefits are
far reaching.
"You always want to give back to what contributed to
your lifestyle, to your profession," he said. While UF
officials "haven't changed any of my grades yet,"
Martin jokes, he says satisfaction of giving back is
reward enough.
"You know that the school you graduated from, have
fond memories of and love very much is able to keep
up with other top-tier public schools," he said. "You
want to know they're doing well."


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/11




























































We have made every effort to thank and recognize all 2002-03
Endowment donors on pages 28-30. If your name is missing,
please notify us so we may correct our records:
Office of Development & Alumni Affairs
Box 117623. Gainesville 32611 / 352.392.9296














































'preparing


future

lawyers'


-I
JAKE

SC CKEL 72
HOWARD

CO R '71
Coker Myers Schickel Sorenson Green, P.A.
Jacksonville

Howard Coker gets to see the benefits of his firm's UF
Law Trial Team endowment on a regular basis, when he
meets Florida's up-and-coming lawyers.
"One of the most rewarding parts is meeting lawyers we
helped train in the program," he said. "They're doing
well, and they're grateful for the experience."
Firm partner Jake Schickel said Trial Team wasn't avail
able when he was in law school, "when students were
divided by alphabet and had the daylights scared out of us."
"It's been very rewarding to endow the program and
watch more and more students want to get involved,"
Schickel said. "It's not experience you can get easily. It's
very valuable."
Coker, who was married with two young children while
in law school, was president of the John Marshall Bar
Association and -along with Schickel -was active in
Florida Blue Key. Schickel's foray into politics extended
off campus, when he ran a friend's campaign for county
commission.
Coker, a former Florida Bar president (1998-99) and the
2003 president of the Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers,
helped found Cowles Coker & Myers in 1976. Schickel
joined a year later. Both Schickel and Coker say their giv
ing comes out of gratitude to the university that gave
them the tools to succeed.
"The law is a great profession," Schickel said. "It does a
tremendous amount for people, for the community, for
society. I learned it all, I got my start, at Florida. To be able
to help the law school prepare future lawyers is incredibly
important."
Both say the success of the Trial Team, which won two
national championships and a host of major titles in
2002-03, is a satisfying reward.
"That's what I do, it's what I have a passion for, and it's
something at which I wanted to see UFLaw succeed," said
Coker, who served as the team's advisor 1991-96. "If
you're going to do something, you've got to get in there,
roll up your sleeves and really work at it. I figure, if I put
my money and my time into it, it ought to succeed."
The satisfaction of sponsoring a successful program is
significant, but Schickel and Coker say the rewards of giv
ing are incidental.
"We don't do it from a standpoint of recognition, or
expectation of it being a business builder," Coker said.
"You're doing it to be part of something worthwhile."


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT /13










JERRY


SUTCLIFFE '71
Zimmerman Kiser & Sutcliffe, P.A.
Orl ando


Roland A. "Jerry" Sutcliffe Jr.'s time at UFLaw
was one of transition: he started law school at
the old building (Bryan Hall), then moved to
the new facility, Holland Hall, for the following
semester.
"We had a very different perspective," said
Sutcliffe, a senior partner at Zimmerman Kiser
& Sutcliffe. "We had the advantage of the law
school's history at Bryan, then we moved to the
new facility with all of its then-modern
conveniences."
Sutcliffe, a former president of the Florida
Defense Lawyers Association, still returns to
campus regularly for his work with the Moot
Court team, which his firm helps sponsor.
While the endowment's benefits for Moot Court
participants are obvious, Sutcliffe says the firm
also has benefited, beginning with the first year
of sponsorship in 1986.
"As a fairly new firm, it was a good way to get
name recognition," he said.
Another advantage to the firm is interacting
with participating students. When Sutcliffe
visits each year for the competition and sur
rounding events, he gets an unparalleled
opportunity to get to know budding lawyers in
a setting much more informative than a typical
job interview. The firm has hired many Moot
Court participants, and Sutcliffe says he's
always impressed by the students' dedication.
"I cannot believe the effort these students put in
to an extracurricular activity. That says a lot
about their character. It also gives participants
the knowledge and experience firms look for in
new hires," he said.
"It is as close to a realistic experience a law
school student can have. Truthfully, if they can
go through the Final Four competition, they
have no worries about the pressure of practicing
in the real world."
Although Sutcliffe didn't initially expect the
firm's involvement to grow from a one-year
sponsorship to an endowment, he says the
investment in Florida's future lawyers is well
worth it. "It has proved to be a fantastic
benefit," he said.



'firms and


students


benefit'


ENDOWMEN









5 IWANCHIK
JEFF

L YD 87
Saliwanchik Lloyd & Saliwanchik
Gainesville
Through their endowment, David Saliwanchik and Jeff
Lloyd have helped address a situation they both encoun-
tered in law school: a lack of intellectual property law
courses.
The two, who both studied science before law, met in UF's
East Hall honors dorms as undergraduates. Saliwanchik
returned to his native Michigan for law school, while Lloyd
remained at UF. Both encountered a lack of intellectual
property curriculum.
"For years, intellectual property was perceived as a little
niche of law inhabited by quirky scientists and engineers.
It was not really viewed as a highly attractive area of the
law. That started to change in the '80s," Saliwanchik said.
"With the growth of computer technology, the Internet and
biotechnology, people began to recognize the importance of
IP. It has grown in terms of scope and importance, yet many
law schools still do not have programs."
With their science and engineering backgrounds,
Saliwanchik and Lloyd both were frustrated by the theo-
retical nature of much of their law classes. Lloyd, for
example, preferred the real-world relevance of Trial Team,
Trial Practice and Appellate Advocacy.
"It's important not to have everything be theory," Lloyd
said. "I wish there had been more practical courses when I
was in law school."
Serving as adjunct professors in UFLaw's Intellectual
Property Program, both Lloyd and Saliwanchik strive to
make the course they teach as practical as possible.
"Jeff and I really enjoy going over there and teaching,"
Saliwanchik said. "It's great to see the enthusiasm of the
students as they get ready to embark on their law careers."
The firm benefits as well, with access to students who have
relevant course experience.
"We're always looking for talented people, and it's nice to
have a local resource that provides students who are quite
far along in their IP knowledge,"Saliwanchik said.
"Knowing the firm has had a hand in shaping the school
and its curriculum is rewarding," Lloyd said. "We really
enjoy the annual tech seminars, and like to see our endow
ment push that forward. Momentum is building."
Saliwanchik agreed this is an exciting time to be part of
UFLaw. "We're making great strides to reach higher echelons
of legal education," he said. "The law school always has
provided a great education and, with alumni support and
an excellent faculty, I'm sure that will continue. UF is
clearly on the brink of being a great public law school. This
future is something of which alumni can be proud."


'shaping the


school is


rewarding


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/15


ENDOWMENT








JOHN


UPCHURCH 68
Upchurch Watson White & Max
Mediation Group
Daytona Beach

John Upchurch and his classmates never forgot their first
class at UFLaw, when the professor ascended the podium
and began to call class roll from memory.
"It was an introduction to the kind of intellectual prowess
of the faculty we were going to be faced with," Upchurch
said.
That was in 1965, when classes were still held at the old
law school building, Bryan Hall.
"I remember fondly the old boxcars, long rectangular
rooms that could accommodate about 100 students," he
said. "Looking back, it was probably quite antiquated."
Upchurch was active in student politics and Florida Blue
Key during his time at UFLaw. He remains active in UF
through his firm's perpetual endowment of the Institute
for Dispute Resolution as well as the annual Dispute
Resolution conference. Having started a dispute resolution
section within his firm that evolved into a second, special
ized firm, Upchurch knows first-hand the importance of
the curriculum.
"We've seen mediation grow to become pervasive
throughout the state and much of the country," he said.
"We were among the first to focus on this area of practice,
so we recognized the need to introduce the subject matter
at UFLaw."
Upchurch particularly enjoys the annual seminar on dis
pute resolution.
"It's thrilling to be asked to come speak to students, to
experience their enthusiasm, their energy. It's very stimu
lating to older attorneys. It reaffirms, at least in my mind,
the wisdom of the decision to go into law. It underscores
that we are in a great profession, doing something gen
uinely useful and critical to organized society."
Upchurch had a proud moment at the September 2003
conference, when officials from New York's CPR Institute
for Dispute Resolution were so impressed with the present
station made by UFLaw's institute director Don Peters (a
Trustee Research Fellow and Professor of Law), they asked
him to deliver a similar speech at their national meeting.
"It's a real feather in the cap," Upchurch said.
In addition to the satisfaction of supporting his alma
mater, Upchurch says his involvement makes him feel as
much a part of the institution now as he was in 1965.


'gives


meaning to


ones past


"It gives meaning to one's roots, to one's past, to be an
active part in the law school," he said.
And with all of the exciting developments at UFLaw,
there's never been a better time to get involved, he said.
"The direction of the law school is so positive, with the
construction, the excellent new dean, coupled with the fact
that our wonderful dean emeritus is still part of the over
all mission. The opportunities for outreach are just
extraordinary."


16 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


ENDOWMEN







2002-03



ANNUAL FUNDCONTRBUTORS



Individuals providing UNRESTRICTED Annual Funds. (Special Funding/Building Campaign donors pages 26-27)


Barry A. Abbott
Rebecca L. Abrams
William R. Abrams &
Susan G. Goffman
Melissa A. Acosta
Mr. & Mrs. Glenn A. Adams
John Ross Adams
Adams Coogler Watson
Merkel Barry & Kellner, P.A.
Louie N. Adcock Jr.
Marcia J. Adler
Dr. & Mrs. Moshe Adler
Jack J. Aiello
Akerman Senterfitt & Eidson, P.A.
Marve Ann M. Alaimo
Cynthia A. Alcantara
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas J. Ali
Jacqueline Allee
Frank A. Allen
Herbert L. Allen Jr.
Nicole S. Allison
Alan B. Almand
James W. Almand
Cristina Alonso
William I. Altfield
Chintan K. Amin
Jeffrey C. Andersen
Bruce R. Anderson Jr.
Enrique R. Anderson
Hal B. Anderson
Laura L. Anderson
Robert L. Anderson
William D. Anderson Jr.
Patrick M. Andreotti
William H. Andrews
Barry B. Ansbacher
Harry L. Anstead
Robert F. Apgar
Terrell K. Arline
Melissa N. Armstrong
Amanda W. Arnold
Mary C. Arpe &
Michael J. Gelfand
Reubin 0. Askew
Sharon B. Atack
Scott E. Atwood
C. DuBose Ausley
Richard C. Ausness
Jaime Austrich
Karel L. Averill
Fred R. Baisden Jr.
Peter Baker
Douglas R. Bald
Susan T. Balsley
Gregory S. Band


Michael R. Band
David C. Banker
BAR/BRI Group, Inc.
Anthony J. Barbuto
Saidy M. Barinaga-Burch
Thomas H. Barkdull Jr.
James B. Barnes
Mr. & Mrs. Richard R. Barnett
R. Vinson Barrett
Douglas D. Batchelor Jr.
George Z. Bateh
Anthony S. Battaglia
Margaret A. Baucum
Gwendolyn A. Baumann
Charles H. Baumberger
Kara K. Baxter
Alton S. Beasley
Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.
Robert J. Beckham
Bedell Dittmar DeVault et al.
Joan F. Beer
Steven L. Beiley
Anne Moorman Bell
Lorraine Bell
Thomas W. Bell
Caryn L. Bellus
Jack W. Belt
Carlton F. Bennett
Hon. & Mrs. Robert T. Benton II
Bill Berke
Mr. & Mrs. Evan N. Berlin
Steven M. Berman
Debra H. Bernes
E. Sue Bernie
Steven M. Bernstein
Neal L. Betancourt
Elizabeth L. Bevington
Brian M. Bez
David V. Bianculli
Brandon C. Biederman
John C. Bierley
James G. Biggart II &
Teri L. Donaldson
David L. Bilsker
Marvin W. Bingham Jr.
Christine N. Bird
James 0. Birr Jr.
Lisa Bisagni
Matthew B. Bishop
Thomas E. Bishop
Russell M. Blain
Lisa M. Bliss
Byron B. Block
Gertrude H. Block
Darryl M. Bloodworth


Raymond 0. Bodiford
John N. Bogdanoff
Rhonda B. Boggess
Bruce H. Bokor
Thomas R. Bolf
Bradley J. Bondi
Bill Bone
Edward M. Booth
John P. Booth
Marie Attaway Borland
David L. Boyette
Robert J. Boylston
Jacqueline Bozzuto
Mrs. S. Campbell Bradford
John T. Brennan
Thomas P. Briggmann
R. Edson Briggs Jr.
Howard W. Brill
Penny H. Brill
Brinkley McNerney Morgan et al.
Heather B. Brock
Rebecca L. Brock
Theotis Bronson &
Jeanelle G. Bronson
Jody L. Brooks
Rabian M. Brooks III
Gregory P. Brown
Julie I. Brown
Thomas R. Brown
Quentin D. Broxton
Michael J. Brudny
John M. Brumbaugh
Leon H. Brush
Bryant Miller & Olive, P.A.
Leroy C. Bryant III
Mary B. Bryant
Michael L. Bryant
Ernest T. Buchanan III
Mark P. Buell
The Buffalo News
Dr. & Mrs. Walter G. Bunnell III
Julianna K. Burke
Philip M. Burlington
Faye A. Burner
John B. Burns
Ellen Bush
Timothy A. Bush
Bob Butts
David A. Cairns
J. Dick Caldwell Jr.
Roy W. Caldwell
Dennis A. Calfee
Mr. & Mrs. Lerenzo Calhoun
Colin M. Cameron
Laura N. Camp


John W. Campbell
Marion L. Campbell
Ruth N. Campbell
Mr. & Mrs. David M. Campione
Campus USA Credit Union
L. Kinder Cannon III
James L. Capps II
Maria C. Carantzas
J. Thomas Cardwell
Jack S. Carey
Mr. & Mrs. John C. Carlisle
Sara M. Carnes
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph P. Carolan III
Darrell F. Carpenter
Hunter W. Carroll
J. Nolan Carter
Robert Casassa
J. Richard Caskey
Mr. & Mrs. Warren M. Cason
Nelson T. Castellano
Arthur E. Chalker
Steven M. Chamberlain
Catherine J. Chamblee
Martin J. Champagne Jr.
Cynthia K. Christen
Darin S. Christensen
Patti A. Christensen
Scott R. Christiansen
Russell P. Chubb
Scott W. Cichon
Deborah M. Clancy
Allan P. Clark
Clarke Silverglate Campbell et al.
Daintry E. Cleary
Debra Leigh Cline
Cobb Family Foundation, Inc.
Thomas C. Cobb
Mary M. Cochran
Lisa L. Cochrane
Peter Cocotos
Bart L. Cohen
Jon A. May & Carol A. Cohen
Gary J. Cohen
Edward B. Cole &
Jewel White-Cole
Richard P. Cole
Steven R. Cole
C. Randolph Coleman
J. Leon Coleman
Kevin G. Coleman
Charles E. Commander III
Community Foundation of
Tampa Bay, Inc.
Tami F. Conetta
Tenesia C. Connelly


Dabney L. Conner
Mr. & Mrs. Mark A. Consalo
Christopher A. Cook
Marie Cook-Matis
Kathleen A. Cooper
William A. Cooper Jr.
Joseph S. Coppola
Alfred E. Corey III
R. Scott Costantino
Michael L. Cotzen
Patrick S. Cousins
Ana M. Craig
Frederick C. Craig Jr.
Lloyd V. Crawford
Mark J. Criser
Marshall M. Criser
Marsha J. Croland
Kent B. Cronquist
Mr. & Mrs. Samuel G. Crosby
Mary-Ellen Cross
John M. Crotty
T. Allen Crouch (D)
T. Spencer Crowley III
CSX Corporation
Kevin T. Cuenot
Raul A. Cuervo
Robert H. Culton II
Paul M. Cummings
Gerald B. Curington
J. Edward Curren
Mr. & Mrs. Barry A. Currier
Landis V. Curry III
H. Jeffrey Cutler
Roy B. Dalton Jr.
Carol A. Daly
Willem A. Daman
Dennis C. Dambly
James N. Daniel III
Alys N. Daniels
Robert P. Daniti
Herbert F. Darby
Cindy J. Davis
Clay S. Davis Jr.
Deborah S. Davis
Joe L. Davis Jr.
Joseph M. Davis
Kenneth S. Davis
Lynne M. Davis
Prof. & Mrs. George L.
Dawson
Daniel L. DeCubellis
Stephen J. Delaney
Ralph C. Dell
Ricardo A. Deltoro
Preston W. DeMilly


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/17








FIRMS' GATORS

GIVE 100%

An Alumni Council initiati\-e for the Annual Fund chri e has
caught the competitive spirit of Gator law grads La\x firm
partners and associates. government lawyers and corporate
practitioners w\ho all have one thing in common being
UlFLa\w alums worked to achiex e 100 percent participation
among Gators in their offices as part of the 2002-03 Annual
Fund campaign and the revived La\v Firm Gix ing Program



Firms with 100% participation
Coda. Offae loca11on17' umber of Gators pardiipalJng, voluntaar campaign oordinators

* Akernian Senlerfil Jacksonville. Tampa, 15
(Oscdr Sanchez. Margaret Mathews, Chrislopher Nash. M Cari Caantzas)
* Carllon Fields PA Miamn Orlando. SI Pelersburg. Tallahassee. West Palm Beach, 33
(Krsty Juhllns.o Josh Markus Anm Garcia Joe Lang, Hunltir Cdrroll Joe Mtllichamp)
* Feldman Gale & Weber PA Miami, 5 Uim Gale, Jef Feldman)

* Goodletle Coleman & Johnson PA Naples. 4 (Ken Johnsonn
* GrayRobinson PA Lakeland, Melbournt. Tdnmpa Tallahassee 3i
(Tim Cerlo. Derek Bruce)
* Greenberg Traurig PA Wtst Palm Beali1 9 (David Layman Pamela Sherman Linden)
* Grower KelLharn Rullerford Bronson Eide & Telan PA Orlandn. 6 (Janelle Bronson)

* Gunsler Yoakley & Slewart PA Miamn 5 (Spencer Crowley
* Hall David & Joseph PA Miami, 5 (Adam Hall)
* Hill Ward & Henderson Tampa, 18 (Mark riser)

* Holland & Knight LLP Tallahassee. 10 (Larry Sellers)
SHopping Green & Sarns PA Tdallaassve. 5 (Kevin Cuvington)
SKubir.ki Draper PA Jacksirwille West Palm Beach, 4 (Matthew Pnsgay)

SLasky & Ondriezek PA Jacksonville, 2 (Elizabelh Ondnezek)
*McDonough Wieland Shannin & Gulnula Orlando 4 (NiLk Slunnin)
* Pressly & Pressly PA West Palm Beach, 4 (Grier Pressly)

* Quarles & Brady Naples 5 (Kimberly Jnhnson)
* Rossrnan Baurnberger Reboso & Spier PA Miami, 2
(Charles Bauniberger Steve Rossman)
* Shook Hardy & Baron LLP Tampa 2 (Darrell Payne)
* Sonneboin Rutter Cooney & Klingensrnith PA WesI Palm Btach. 2 (Mark Klingensiillh)
* Ward Rovell & Van Eepoel PA Tampa. 5 (Charles Carver)
* Williams & Connolly LLP Wdshiiglun DC, 2 (Brad Bundi)


To pari e g c Dni g A A r /


V. Robert Denham Jr.
Eric A. Dentel
Thomas G. DePeter
Mark R. Dern
Maureen M. Deskins
Adam J. Deutsch
John H. Dewell
Alan A. Dickey
Mr. & Mrs. George A. Dietz
Kevin G. Dinneen
Mr. &Mrs. Charles H. Dittmar Jr.
Linda C. Dolan
Kevin P. Donaghy
Teri L. Donaldson
A. J. Donelson
James M. Donohoe Jr.
Charles W. Dorman
Michael S. Dorris
Wayne Doss
Edward Downey
Mayanne Downs &
Barry W. Rigby
Michael E. Dris
James 0. Driscoll
David S. Drobner
Elizabeth J. du Fresne
Rosanne M. Duane
W. Ford Duane
F. Joseph DuBray
William E. Dunwody III
Neal A. Dupree
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen M. Durden
Ronald G. Duryea
Nola S. Dyal
David W. Dyer, P.A.
Edward J. Dyke III
William L. Eagan
Dwaine E. Eastham II
Charles F. Edwards
Harry P. Edwards
James A. Edwards
Warren H. Edwards
Stewart C. Eggert
Eric R. Eide
Laura A. Eidson
Adam J. Eisner
Jeffrey R. Elkin
D. Michael Elkins
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth C. Ellis
Steven Ellison
Thomas J. Ellwanger
Aimee K. Elson
Guy S. Emerich
Patrick G. Emmanuel
Carla M. Engel-Cook
Belinda E. W. Engelmann
Michael D. Eriksen
Robert M. Ervin
Thomas M. Ervin Jr.
Lisa A. Esposito
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen L. Evans
Kara L. Evans
Maggie B. Evans
Julia P. Farina
Aaron A. Farmer &
Maria C. Ferrao


John M. Farris
Ladd H. Fassett
Patrick J. Faucheux
Paul M. Faver
Charles R. Fawsett
Patricia Combs Fawsett
Robert R. Feagin III
Larry C. Fedro
Frank H. Fee III
Bryan A. Feigenbaum
Dyanne E. Feinberg
Louis E. Feinberg
Feldman Gale & Weber, P.A.
Jeffrey D. Feldman
Lenny Feldman
G. Steven Fender
Brig. Gen. & Mrs. Michael L.
Ferguson
William H. Ferguson
Beatriz Bru Fernandez
Mr. & Mrs. John D. Fernandez
Luis Fernandez
Erin L. Fernandez-Ely
Ray F. Ferrero Jr.
Thomas M. Findley
Joe E. Finger
Linnes Finney Jr.
Richard S. Fitzpatrick
Shawn M. Flanagan
Joseph E. Fluet III
Foley & Lardner
Julie M. Foran
Jane B. Forbes
Timothy C. Ford
Jonathan M. Fordin
Eileen C. Forrester &
Warren W. Lindsey
Ashley D. Foster
Joseph E. Foster
Kenneth R. Fountain
Richard M. Fountain
Gregory A. Fox
M. Lanning Fox
Roberta F. Fox
Mitchell J. Frank
Ronald S. Frankel
Larry C. Frarey
Debra D. Fraser
J. Joaquin Fraxedas
S. Katherine Frazier
Col. & Mrs. Wilson Freeman
Julia L. Frey
Michael K. Friel
Melvyn B. Frumkes
Robert M. Fulton
W. Scott Gabrielson
Charles M. Gadd Jr.
Robert P. Gaines
James A. Gale
William P. Galione
Betsy J. Gallagher
Daniel J. Gallagher
Paul R. Game
James S. Garbett
Reginald R. Garcia
Stephen D. Gardner
continued page 20


18 I 2002 03 ANIJ iAL REPORT







2002-03



MEMORIALS


As fitting tribute to the memory of outstanding men and women who graduated from andlor
played an important part in the history ol the College of Law, contributions are made each
year by alumni and friends.


Continuing a renewed Graduating Class tradition of the University of
Florida Levin College of Law, Spring 2003 graduates presented
approximately $25,000 in gifts and pledges to then-Dean Jon Mills at
the May commencement ceremonies. John Marshall Bar Associa-
tion Student of the Year Nicole Kibert presented the gift.



CONTINUING

THE 'CLASS GIFT'

TRADITION

With the return in 2001 of the "Class Gift," more
than $66,400 has been given or pledged to UFLaw
by its last four graduating classes.
The Fall 2001 graduating class revived the tradition
that had fallen dormant through the 90s, presenting
$4,050 to Dean Jon Mills toward the building
campaign.
Five months later, the Spring 2002 class endorsed
the tradition's return by presenting a Class Gift of
$13,530 (including funds collected and pledged) to
help support law school organizations, activities
and programs. The Fall 2002 graduating class con
tribute $14,320.
Raising the standard, Spring 2003 graduates
presented approximately $25,000 to Dean Mills at
ceremonies held in May. Leading the effort were
student members of the Alumni Council, including
Nicole Kibert (class chair), Debra Geiger, Susan
Mikolaitis, Tomasz Bartosz, Leslie Press, Todd
Herberghs, Kelly Daoud, Gisela Then-Caceres,
Sherri Stinson, Robyn Mandel, Chris Hand,
Shawntoyia Grier and Cecil Rolle.
Among specific programs for which that class'
contributions were designated are Florida Law
Review, Moot Court, Trial Team, Florida Journal
of International Law and the Black Law Student
Association.
"The 'Class Gift' is a wonderful gesture of
professionalism," noted Dean Mills. "An impor
tant part of being a member of any profession is
giving back to support and improve the institution
that prepared you and others who will follow. We
are indebted to our grads who feel this tradition
should be continued."


IN MEM:-.I' ,:,F BRENDAN CARROLL HALE
Levin & Papantonio Family Foundation

IN MEMOP.'; OF DAN BRADLEY
Florida Lawyers Legal Insurance Corp

In memory of DAVID LEVIN
Terence Gross & Cindy Hoover-Gross

IN MEMOP' OF DOUG MCCLURG
E L. Roy Hunt

IN MEMORfi' OF FLETCHER RUSH
E L. Roy Hunt

IN MEMOP.; OF JULIAN DOMINICK, ESQ.
Wallon O. Walker Jr.

IN MEl,:,, ,F FRANK DUCKWORTH
Carla M Engel Cook
Pfizer, Inc
Mr & Mrs Jean Paul Valles

IN ME,:,t, ,:F RICHARD E. NELSON
The Bank. of Commerce
Dr & Mrs John M. Barow
Mr. & Mrs Rodgers A Bradley
James J Buck
Mr & Mrs Daniel A Carilon
Mr. & Mrs Robert J. Carr
Chipola Nurseries Inc
Mr. & Mrs Stanley E Christensen
James C Clark
Jane R Crispell
Virginia T Cullis
Mr. & Mrs George A Dietz
Mr & Mrs J H Dowling Jr
Lloyd K Duncan
Mr & Mrs Reid D Farrell
Mr & Mrs Donald 0. Featherman
The Flonda Bar
Fort Myers 21
Norma H Funk
Michael J Furen
Mr. & Mrs Robert L Gamble
Mr & Mrs J Scott Harris
Mr. & Mrs Wayne A Hartnup
Hidden Harbor Association Inc
Trammell Hudson
E L Roy Hunt
Mr. & Mrs Steven H Judd
Wendel F Kent
Ali e Lancaster S Nelda J Knoblo I
Mr. & Mrs John R Lawrence
David B Lindsay Jr.
Mr. & Mrs Charles R. Luger
Mabry Carlton Ranch, Inc
Richard A. A Martin


Mr & Mrs. Dan H McLeroy
Corinne D. Miller
Mr & Mrs. E W. Morton Jr
Mr Mrs. William A Muirhead
Mr & Mrs John C Nelson
Mr & Mrs. Charles C Nelson
Mr & Mrs John G 0 Neil
Donald J Opitz
Calvin P Owen
Physical Therapy of Sarasola Inc.
Purmort Martin & Mercier Insurance Ageny Incr
Mr & Mrs. John A. Rade II
Mr & Mrs Alan C Roherts
Mr & Mrs. Rronald H Saha
Mr & Mrs Johnson S. Savary
Mr & Mrs Edward J Schmlidi
Mr & Mrs. George A Shea II
Dennis S Silver
Mr & Mrs. Robert Silwanicz
Arden D Smith
Mr & Mrs. Robert H. Stahlschnlidt
Hon. & Mrs Charles A Slampelos
Mr & Mrs. Tim Stark
Mr & Mrs Curtlis J. Timm
Mike H Toole
Tropicana Homeowners Assn. Inc
Charles P Walker
Mr & Mrs. Walter C. Wallin
Mr & Mrs F Lamar Watson
Mary W Weber
Jean G Wood

IN MEkMOVi F RONNIE H. WALKER
E. L Roy Hunt

IN MEMrNF. CF HON. JAME S L. TOMLINSON
Diane A. Tomlinson

IN MEMOP, OF THOMAS E. BYRD
David V. Bianculli
Mr & Mrs. John C. Carlisle
George Hartz Lundeen et al
Green Murphy Wilke & Murphy. PA
Landmark Bank N.A
Hon. & Mrs William F Leonard
Robert S McCormick
James 0 Murphy Jr
Robert V Roberts
Mr & Mrs Jack C Trainor
Mr & Mrs. 0. Morton Weston Jr
Hon. & Mrs Robert S Zack

IN MErlM,' OF VIJEANNE ELLIS MILLER
Grace W Taylor

IN MEMrcF. i CF WILLIAM M. O'BRYAN
Mr & Mrs. 0. Morton Weston Jr


1(XI2 03 ANNUAL REPORT 19







ANNUAL FUND c o N T R I B


continued from page 18
Richard R. Garland
William H. Garland
George G. Garman
John A. Garner
Joseph Michael Garner
Kenneth P. Gavsie
Law Office of W.C. Gentry, P.A.
William C. Gentry
George Hartz Lundeen et al.
Patrick E. Geraghty
Hon. & Mrs. Jonathan D. Gerber
Ira R. Gershon
Stephen Gertzman
Karen G. Getelman
Susan R. Giacoletto
Robert C. Gibbons
Francis B. Gibbs
Nicolas S. Gikkas
James H. Gilbert Jr.
Stephen B. Gillman
Amy B. Grass Gilmore
Louis Giovachino
Jaime R. Girgenti
Joseph Glass
Mr. & Mrs. Gene K. Glasser
Evan S. Glasser
Lorie M. Gleim
Steven T. Gold
I. Patrick Golden
Barry S. Goldsmith
Harvey L. Goldstein
Mark E. Goldstein
Jose A. Gonzalez Jr.
Don H. Goode
Freddie L. Goode
Goodlette Coleman & Johnson, P.A.
J. Dudley Goodlette
Laurence I. Goodrich
Cheryl L. Gordon
Colonel Jonathan C. Gordon
Robert B. Gough III
Joey Gould
Bryan S. Gowdy
Mr. & Mrs. K. Lawrence Gragg
Todd B. Grandy
Roy E. Granoff
Richard C. Grant
Osvaldo L. Gratacos
Peter J. Gravina
GrayRobinson, P.A.
J. Charles Gray
Ralph F. Gray
Mr. & Mrs. William P. Gray III
Richard Grayson
Greenberg Traurig LLP
Thomas C. Greene
Amy B. Greenfield
Arnold L. Greenfield
Green Murphy Wilke & Murphy, P.A.
Linda S. Griffin
Gwen Hutcheson Griggs
Stephen H. Grimes


William C. Grimes
Courtney K. Grimm
Terence Gross &
Cindy Hoover-Gross
Mason H. Grower III, Esq.
Jason R. Guild
Frank B. Gummey III
GunsterYoakley & Stewart, P.A.
William L. Guzzetti
Henry G. Gyden
Jack 0. Hackett II
Gregory S. Hagopian
Mr. & Mrs. Donald J. Hale
Adam S. Hall
Wallace H. Hall
Jay A. Halpern
John F. Halula &
Nancy P. Halula
Vene M. Hamilton
William A. Hamilton III
Wm. Wade Hampton III
John F. Harkness Jr.
Daniel B. Harrell
Bruce M. Harris
Christy F. Harris
James R. Harris
Mr. & Mrs. John F. Harris
Julian E. Harrison
Donald S. Hart Jr.
Martha A. Hartley
Patricia L. Hartley
Martin J. Hasey
Mr. & Mrs. John H. Haswell
James A. Hauser
Todd A. Hauss
Cynthia A. Hawkins
Scott G. Hawkins
Michael S. Hawley
Holly L. Haworth
J. Michael Haygood
Maureen M. Hazen
Barbara J. Pariente &
Frederick A. Hazouri
William J. Hazzard
Paul J. Healy
David W. Hedrick
Robert A. Heekin
William J. Heffernan Jr.
Phillip W. Hegg
Frederick C. Heidgerd
Phares M. Heindl
Mark J. Heise
Jeanette K. Helfrich
Joshua R. Heller
George A. Helm III
Dawn R. Henrichon
Robert D. Henry
Mr. & Mrs. Eugenio Hernandez
Sara C. Heskett
Robert S. Hewitt
Joseph G. Heyck Jr.
Richard H. Hiers
Clifford C. Higby


U T 0 RS


Stephanie M. Higgins
Hill Ward & Henderson, P.A.
Benjamin H. Hill III
K. Tyler Hill
Lewis H. Hill III
Kim A. Hines
Kenneth J. Hirsh
Allan L. Hoffman
Jerome W. Hoffman
Mr. & Mrs. J. Bruce Hoffmann
John L. Holcomb
Holland & Knight LLP
R. Jared Holt
David C. Holtz
Robert F. Hoogland
Chantal Guilbert Hook
James C. Hoover
Bill Hoppe
Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
Richard L. Horn
Edwin F. Hornbrook
Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence H. Hornsby
Steve C. Horowitz
Madelon J. Horwich
Glenn R. Hosken
Jane A. Houk
Mr. & Mrs. Eugene J. Howard
John P. Howard
Robert F. Hudson Jr.
Lorraine M. Hultman
E. L. Roy Hunt
Steven Hurwitz
Gary W. Huston
Phillip H. Hutchinson
David Hyman
Thomas B. Hyman Jr.
John G. Immer
A. McArthur Irvin
Christopher G. Jackson
Mary A. Jackson
Natalie A. Jackson
Raymond A. Jackson
Bruce R. Jacob
Mr. & Mrs. Gregory A. Jacobs
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin P. Jacobs
Richard A. Jacobson
Jana V. Jay
Russell Jeter Jr.
Michael D. Joblove
Alise M. Johnson
Bruce D. Johnson
Edmond D. Johnson
Kenneth R. Johnson &
Kimberly Leach Johnson
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin D. Johnson
Timothy A. Johnson Jr.
Richard A. Johnston Jr.
Jones Foster Johnston &
Stubbs, P.A.
John A. Jones
Peter C. Jones
William S. Josey
Les Joughin


IN 0 0 0


Suzanne M. Judas
Conrad S. Juergensmeyer
Charles J. Kahn Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. David L. Kahn
Rachel Kaloski
David Kamer
Michael D. Kaminer
Randy M. Kammer
Richard F. Kane
Murray Kanetsky
Richard A. Kanner
Nicholas E. Karatinos
George W. Kates
Lynn M. Keefe &
Lawrence Keefe
Brian T. Kelly
Christopher Kelly
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas F. Kerney III
William C. Kerns
Mark S. Kessler
Colleen M. Kettles
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Keyes Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Gregory M. Keyser
Robert A. Kimbrough
James J. Kincheloe
Glenn A. Kirbo
Jack A. Kirschenbaum
Barbara E. Kissner-Kwatkosky
Gerald R. Kleedehn
Gerald J. Klein
Mark W. Klingensmith &
Wendy H. Werb
David T. Knight
Gerald L. Knight
Donald S. Kohla
Eric S. Kolar
Mr. & Mrs. Paul M. Korchin
Thomas J. Korge
Jeffrey D. Kottkamp
Robert M. Kramer
Susan B. Kubar
Ronald A. Labasky
Ronald C. LaFace
Gary E. Lakritz
Roger C. Lambert
Landmark Bank, N.A.
Joseph H. Lang
Joseph H. Lang Jr.
Mark P. Lang
Herbert A. Langston Jr.
Michael J. Laporte
Rudi Larracuente
Peter 0. Larsen
Lasky & Ondriezek, P.A.
Cindy L. Lasky
Roy H. Lasris
James R. Lavigne
John E. Lawlor III
Mr. & Mrs. Steven C. Lawson
Eric L. Leach
Sharon Strayer Learch
lan R. Leavengood
Andrea W. LeDew
Lisa A. Lee
Marian S. Lee
William A. Lee III


20 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


James L. Leet
Thomas V. Lefevre
Mr. & Mrs. Steven D. Lehner
Hon. & Mrs. William F. Leonard
Shepard P. Lesser
William P. Levens
Levin & Papantonio Family
Foundation
Russell D. Levitt
C. Dean Lewis
Leslie A. Lewis
Lester A. Lewis
Mark F. Lewis
Robert E. Lewis
Samuel A. Lewis
LexisNexis
Sigmund J. Liberman
Chris M. Limberopoulos
Pamela S. Linden
Paul R. Linder
Robert R. Lindgren
Cheryl K. Lindgren
William J. Lindsay Jr.
William V. Linne
Robert M. Linz
Karen G. Lipsey
Virginia A. Lipton
William J. Liss
Joseph W. Little
Robert M. Lloyd
Christopher Lockard
Gloria M. Lockridge
David C. Lockwood
James J. Logue
Caren L. Loguercio
Peter D. Loguidice
Richard J. Lombardo
FrankA. Lonegro
James J. Long
Carlos R. Lopez
Lott & Friedland, P.A.
Marc I. Sachs &
Karlyn A. Loucks
Joan H. Lowenstein
P. Matthew Luka
Donald J. Lunny
Gregory F. Lunny
William P. Lyshak
John B. Macdonald
Avonelle R. Mackerell
Cynthia Z. MacKinnon
& Alexander C MacKinnon
James P. Maggio
Paul J. Magnarella
Jeffrey A. Maine
Robin Paul Malloy
Henry E. Mallue Jr.
Vincent E. Malone
R. Layton Mank
Sam H. Mann Jr.
Mark E. Manovich
Jonathan S. Marcus
Carol L. Marden
John M. Marees (D)
Anthony P. Mario Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Samuel A. Maroon








Joyce R. Marr
Peter F. Marshall
J. Gary Martin
Rebecca E. Martinez
Mark 0. Masterson
Joseph W. Mathews Jr. &
Melinda M. Mathews
James M. Matthews
Stephen P. Matzuk
Ronald W. Maxwell
Bruce May
Kevin M. Mayeux
Todd D. Mayo
Helen W. McAfee
Connolly C. McArthur
Mr. & Mrs. Harold F. McCart Jr.
Bishop McCauley
Sigrid S. McCawley
Brian C. McClay
Chad M. McClenathen
Rick H. McClure
Patrick F. McCormack
Erin R. McCormick Larrinaga
Robert S. McCormick
Marybeth McDonald
G. Carson McEachern
Sean I. McGhie
Barbara B. McGriff
Kay J. McGucken
Lila L. McHenry
Donna L. Mclntosh &
Robert K. Mclntosh
Claudia R. McKenna
James F. McKenzie
John D. McKey Jr.
Michael R. McKinley
Timothy E. McLendon
Patrick J. McNamara &
Linda Julin McNamara
Raymond T. McNeal
Mr. & Mrs. John R. McRae
Kathleen M. McRoberts
Robert E. Meale
Greg D. Medalie
Barbara J. Staros &
Joseph C. Mellichamp III
Howell W. Melton
Manuel E. Menendez Jr.
Mark W. Merrill
Stephan P. Mickle
Donald M. Middlebrooks
C. Douglas Miller
Frank E. Miller
Jacqueline S. Miller
Kenneth J. Miller
Robert S. Miller
Sharon L. Miller
Steven E. Miller
Charlton Mills
Pamela J. Mills
Douglas J. Milne
William L. Mims Jr.
Michael J. Minerva
Rodney K. Mintz
Mr. & Mrs. Richard E. Mitchell
James S. Moody Jr.


Gene Moore III
Heather D. Moore
Horace N. Moore
Terry A. Moore
W. Taylor Moore
Ivan A. Morales
Morgan Coiling & Gilbert, P.A.
Mary N. Morgan
Jon A. Morris
Marvin U. Mounts Jr.
Robert T. Mounts
James E. Moye
Jon C. Moyle
Leslie E. Muchnick
Mr. & Mrs. Edward M. Mullins Jr.
David E. Mullis
Multistate Legal Studies/PMBR
Peter P. Murnaghan
James 0. Murphy Jr.
Frank L. Murray
Douglass E. Myers Jr.
M. Wayne Myers
Christopher C. Nash
Arthur C. Neiwirth
Michael R. Nelson
David P. Newman
Irwin J. Newman
Peter E. Nicandri
Andrea L. Niedermeyer
James P. Nilon
Mr. & Mrs. Michael S. Noble
Carolyn 0. Nofal
Jeff M. Novatt
Charles S. Oakes
Susan M. O'Connor
Richard L. Oftedal
Fehintola Kemi Oguntebi
Matthew R. O'Kane
Adrienne L. Oleck
Eric D. Olson
Elizabeth R. Ondriezek
Michael L. O'Neill
Brian N. Onek
Neil M. O'Toole
Wm. A. Oughterson
Hon. & Mrs. Benjamin F. Overton
William C. Owen Jr.
Andrew D. Owens Jr.
Ernest M. Page Jr.
Frederick D. Page
Michael Palahach III
Anna M. Palmer
Thomas M. Parker
Elaine I. Parris
Ami R. Patel
Neal G. Patton
Kathleen M. Paustian
Frank A. Pavese Jr.
Christopher H. Pearce
Laura B. Pearce
James S. Pearthree
Mr. & Mrs. C. Perry Peeples
Jeffrey R. Pegler
Lara J. Peppard
Jorge J. Perez &
Maria B. Kaduck-Perez


J. Carter Perkins
Tommy D. Permenter Jr.
Lee I. Peters Jr.
Patricia A. Petruff
Pfizer, Inc.
Sidney T. Philips
A. Brian Phillips
Edward P. Phillips
Jerrold K. Phillips
Francis E. Pierce III
Robert A. Pierce
Robert J. Pile
Charles P. Pillans III
Charles Pillitteri
Charles L. Plank
Richard L. Polin
Anita J. Ponder
F. Wallace Pope Jr.
Kenneth C. Pope
Robert M. Poppell
Matthew N. Posgay
Becky A. Powhatan
Mark A. Prater
Loren D. Prescott Jr.
David S. Pressly
J. Grier Pressly III
James G. Pressly Jr.
Colleen A. Preston
Mary A. Price
William E. Price II
Gary Lee Printy
Mr. & Mrs. Robert H. Pritchard
Richard W. Probert
Stephen G. Prom
Barbara A. Puestow
Richard L. Purtz
J. Peyton Quarles
Charles P. Quarterman
Rahul P. Ranadive
Charles M. Rand
Patrick C. Rastatter
KurtA. Raulin
Daniel C. Re


Denise Reaves
Austin F. Reed
Denise A. Reeder
Mr. & Mrs. Frederick T. Reeves
Richard W. Reeves
Charles A. Reinhardt Jr.
Joel Reinstein
Roland R. Reis
William C. Rencher
Robert H. Rex
Lillian J. Reyes
Kenneth J. Rich
Barbara L. Richard
Darryl R. Richards
Gex F. Richardson
James D. Richardson
Hugh A. Richeson Jr.
William D. Ricker Jr.
Harley E. Riedel II
Patrick J. Risch
Jonathan S. Robbins
Robert V. Roberts
Mark E. Robinson
Richard M. Robinson
Riley W. Roby
Renee A. Roche &
Richard P. Siwica
Richard A. Rodgers
Doyle Rogers
Lorraine O'Hanlon Rogers
Rogow Greenberg Foundation, Inc.
Bruce S. Rogow
Steven E. Rohan
George W. Rohe
Lawrence C. Rolfe
Mr. & Mrs. Cecil D. Rolle
Katrina D. Rolle
Mr. & Mrs. Carl V. Romano
Judy A. Romano
Lili M. Romero
J. Michael Rooney
C. Stephen Rosander
John F. Roscow III


Mr. & Mrs. David A. Rose
Walter T. Rose Jr.
Marshall E. Rosenbach
Louis K. Rosenbloum
Rosenthal & Weissman, P.A.
Judith L. Rosenthal
Lisa A. Rosenthal
Steven M. Rosenthal
Mr. & Mrs. Matthew L. Rosin
Jeremy P. Ross
Carl D. Roston
Mitchel W. Roth
Paul S. Rothstein
Ronald L. Rowland
Marcia A. Rubin
Rumberger Kirk& Caldwell, P.A.
George H. Russ
Lynda A. Russell
Kerry A. Ryan
Dwight D. Saathoff
Richard D. Saba
Eliot J. Safer
John W. Salmon
Mr. & Mrs. Julio C. Salvador Jr.
Andrew L. Salvage
Oscar A. Sanchez
Mr. & Mrs. Robert C. Sanchez
Charles T. Sands
Richard J. Sarafan
Cherie L. Sargeant
Charles M. Sasser Jr.
David C. Sasser
Mr. & Mrs. Johnson S. Savary
Edwin A. Scales III
John M. Scheb
Dan 0. Schechter
Harold G. Schenker
Rosemarie G. Scher
Al L. Schneider
Alan B. Schneider
Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey C. Schneider
Mrs. Lorinda S. Schreier
DerekA. Schroth


Beneficiary of Annual Fund donations by the International Litigation and Arbitration Group of
Steel Hector & Davis LLP and John and Tifi Bierley of Tampa is the International Commercial
Arbitration Moot Court Team which competes yearly in Austria against teams from throughout
the world. ICAM participants in 2002-03 included (front) Karla L. Haynes, Lisset Gonzalez, Alero
Afejuku and (back) Tara M. Rao, Daniel E. Nordby, David Redfern and Heather S. Nason.


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT / 21








ANNUAL FUND
C O N T R I B U


Mr. & Mrs. Clifford A. Schulman
George E. Schulz Jr.
Scruggs & Carmichael, P.A.
Pierre J. Seacord
Jeffrey D. Segal
Gloria H. Seidule
Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence E. Sellers Jr.
Justin M. Senior
R. Diane Senkowski
Mr. & Mrs. Jeremy M. Sensenig
Daniel J. Serber
Mark A. Sessums
T. Terrell Sessums
Bruce G. Shaffner
Mona J. Shah
Thomas R. Shahady
Michael J. Shapiro
Janice Burton Sharpstein
W. Paul Shelley Jr.
Knowlton H. Shelnut Jr.
Dr. & Mrs. Harvey B. Sher
Patricia R. Sher
Alexa R. Sherr
William C. Sherrill Jr.
A. Edwin Shinholser
Ronald L. Siegel
Scott A. Silver
Frederick W. Silverman
Sidney S. Simmons II
Michael D. Simons
Jeanne M. Singer
Mr. & Mrs. Paul S. Singerman
Barry S. Sinoff
James A. Sisserson
Peter Z. Skokos
Jason E. Slatkin
Christopher Slobogin
A. Russell Smith
Ann K. Smith
Chesterfield H. Smith (D)
Douglas A. Smith
Ellis P. Smith
Frederick D. Smith
Judith M. Smith
Mr. & Mrs. Phillip S. Smith
M. Stephen Smith III
Rebecca S. Smith
Richard M. Smith
Rupert J. Smith
W. Kelly Smith
W. Crit Smith
Lori A. Sochin
Stanford R. Solomon
Steven J. Solomon
Alejandro 0. Soto
Thomas M. Sowa
Randi P. Spallina
Mr. & Mrs. Robert L. Spallina
Aberdeen R. Speights
Mitchell H. Spingarn


22 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


T RS


Alexander Spitzer
Robert F. Sprick
Brian J. Stack
Charles R. Stack
Richard E. Stadler
C. Lawrence Stagg
Harold Bradley Staggs
Vance C. Stallings
Bryan J. Stanley
Stephen G. Stanton
James M. Stark
Lani Starkey
Hugh E. Starnes
Mr. & Mrs. Sam T. Steger
Mark E. Stein
Ali Steinbach
Mal Steinberg
James A. Stepan
Robert A. Stermer
Richard I. Stern
Robert G. Stern
James P. Stevens
Craig 0. Stewart
Larry S. Stewart
Stichter Riedel Blain & Prosser, P.A.
Herbert H. Stickney
Lisa S. Still
Gilchrist B. Stockton Jr.
Ralph C. Stoddard
Brian D. Stokes
Heath R. Stokley
Michael H. Streater
Andrew K. Strimaitis &
Marie S. Malayil
Lynn H. Sumlin
Gary L. Summers
Paul E. Suss
Michael F. Sutton
Brian K. Szilvasy
Matthew P. Tabakman
Mr. & Mrs. Frank M. Talbot II
Robert L. Tankel
Perry Tanksley
Joseph Q. Tarbuck
Philip Tatich
Theodore C. Taub
James A. Taylor Ill
John C. Taylor Jr.
R. Bradley Taylor
Robert L. Taylor
Robert J. Telfer Jr.
Harry Tempkins
Nancy S. Terrel
Mrs. Terry L. Tessler
Matthew E. Thatcher
Martha R. Thomas
Shayne A. Thomas
Randall N. Thornton
William B. Thornton
Mr. & Mrs. Wesley D. Tibbals


IN 0 0 0 0 0













Michael W. Tittsworth
Julie S. Todman
H. Christopher Tompkins II
Clay M. Townsend
David Trachtenberg
Mr. & Mrs. Jack C. Trainor
Richard B. Troutman
Rebecca L. Trudeau
Scott A. Tschirgi
Christopher M. Tuccitto
Catherine A. Tucker
Joseph N. Tucker
Joseph D. Turner
Paul F. Turner
Phyllis A. Turner
Kenneth D. Tuschhoff
Tyler Technologies, Inc.
Clinton A. Tyrrell
David R. Tyrrell
Michael I. Udine
Upchurch Watson White &
Max Mediation Group
John J. Upchurch IV
Tracy W. Upchurch
Kathy L. Urbach
Vaka Larson & Johnson, P.L.
Mr. & Mrs. George A. Vaka
Jose F. Valdivia Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Jean-Paul Valles
William A. Van Nortwick Jr.
Dale W. Vash
Michelle R. Vasilinda
W. Eric Venable
Theodore D. Vicknair
David H. Vickrey
F. Brook Voght (D)
Richard G. Wack
A. Ward Wagner Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Bill Wagner
Sylvia H. Walbolt
Walton 0. Walker Jr.
John A. Walker &
Stephanie Toothaker-Walker
Megan Wall
John R. Wallace
Waddell A. Wallace III
Mrs. Antonie W. Walsh
David E. Ward Jr.
Jeffrey W. Warren
Kenneth R. Washburn
Daniel H. Waters Jr.
Caroline A. Watson
Lewis A. Watson
Robert W. Wattwood
Daniel J. Weidmann
Mary B. Weigly
Joshua B. Weingard
Bruce A. Weinstock


David Weisman
Hal S. Weitzenfeld
Charles T. Wells
Ronald W. Wells
Thomas 0. Wells
Jennifer A. West
Mr. & Mrs. 0. Morton Weston Jr.
William G. Wetzel
Terry A. Wex
John White II
K. Taylor White
Robert B. White III
Wade D. White
Guy E. Whitesman
Robert E. Wideman
James B. Wiley
Thomas J. Wilkes Jr.
Dirk Andrew Williams
Eddie Williams III
Joseph H. Williams
Michael D. Williams
Rhys L. Williams
Robert V. Williams
Steele T. Williams
Thomas R. Williams
Warren E. Williams
Robert H. Willis
Harry M. Wilson III
Mr. & Mrs. Gary D. Wimsett Jr.
Linda L. Winchenbach
Charles D. Wingate
Gail I. Winson
Malcolm B. Wiseheart Jr.
Marc A. Wites
Wendy E. Witten
Richard S. Wolfson
Clarence M. Wood
Ronald A. Worley
Camille L. Worsnop
Daniel G. Worthington
Brian R. Wright
John B. Wright Jr.
Mary E. Wright
Lonnie Wurn
Mr. & Mrs. Garth T. Yearick
Bruce I. Yegelwel
Evan J. Yegelwel
Nancy E. Yenser
Joe F. Yonek
Bonita J. Young
Gwynne A. Young
Robert L. Young
Richard M. Zabak
Hon. & Mrs. Robert S. Zack
Dr. & Mrs. Carl J. Zahner
Anton H. Zidansek
Peter W. Zinober
Wilma L. Zippel


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT / 23


1 0 0 0 0







ANNUAL FUND
C O N T R I B U T O R S



Individuals providing RESTRICTED Annual Funds (designated
in specific areas)


Association for Public
Interest Law
Alston & Bird LLP
Bedell Dittmar DeVault Pillans &
Coxe, P.A.
Bush Ross Gardner Warren &
Rudy, P.A.
Prof. & Mrs. George L. Dawson
Mark A. Fenster
Alyson C. Flournoy
Michael K. Friel
Gunster Yoakley & Stewart, P.A.
Richard H. Hiers
Hill Ward & Henderson, P.A.
Holland & Knight LLP
Jessie Elaine Howell
Philip S. Huguenin
Thomas R. Hurst
King & Spalding LLP
Caroline E. Kravath
Joseph W. Little
Michael A. Oberst
Leanne J. Pflaum
John C. Schaible
Peggy F. Schrieber
Michael L. Seigel
Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP
Gaylin G. Soponis
Stearns Weaver Miller et al.
Tew Cardenas Rebak et al.
Kathy L. Urbach

CGR Funds
Delaine Arrington
James A. Bertron Jr. &
Nina M. Zollo
Isabelle C. Lopez, &
Derrick H. Smith
John D. & Catherine T MacArthur
Foundation
Laura J. Sauriol-Gibris
Mr. & Mrs. Gary D. Wimsett Jr.
Felecia G. Ziegler

Law Library Fund
Stephen B. Calvert

Dan Bradley Memorial
Scholarship
Florida Lawyers Legal
Insurance Corp.

David and Myrna Band
Lecture Series in Tax Law
Mr. & Mrs. David S. Band

General Scholarship Fund

Rantson E. Davis

24 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


FBI Foundation

Graduate Tax Fund
Marcia J. Adler
Dr. & Mrs. Moshe Adler
Dustin T. Anderson
Jerald David August
Alton D. Bain
Alan W. Banspach
Robert J. Barna
Mackenson Bernard
Lisa C. Berry
Bradley T. Borden
Gary J. Cohen
John J. Collins Jr.
Charles L. Cooper Jr.
Kevin M. Daly
R. Walton Davis III
Carl A. Dengel
Robert R. Feagin III
Lawrence D. Felder
Paul D. Fitzpatrick
David A. Franco II
Michael K. Friel
Robin K. Froug
Nancy J. Gibbs
Don E. Goebel
William L. Guzzetti
J. Frank Hall Jr.
Jonathan L. Hay
John F. Jewell &
Susan B. Hecker
R. Lawrence Heinkel
Kristin A. Hess
Robert F. Hudson Jr.
Elena Kaplan
Kimon P. Karas
David H. Kessler
Clifford M. King
E. C. Deeno Kitchen
Gary E. Lakritz
Christina V. Lockwood
Lawrence A. Lokken
Donna L. Longhouse
Lamont C. Loo
The Manners Foundation
R. Neal Manners
Paul N. Mascia
Patrick M. McCann
Bruce A. McGovern
Patrick J. McGowan
Neal E. Miller
Judith W. Nash &
Charles I. Nash
William G. Newsome III
Robert J. Nichols
Dennis M. O'Leary
Keith M. Olivia
Mark A. Prater
Gary Lee Printy
Rahul P. Ranadive
Julius B. Remmen


Diego L. Restrepo
David A. Roby Jr.
Douglas Lee Salzer
Berl A. Smith
Stephanie A. Spanhel
Gerald F. Stack
James H. Sutton Jr.
The Columbus Foundation
E. Allan Tiller
Dennis R. Turner
Ward Rovell & Van Eepoel, P.A.
Daniel H. Waters Jr.
Gregory F. Wilder
Grady H. Williams Jr.
Mary P. Williamson
Daniel G. Worthington
Dan C. Young
Eric J. Zinn
William P. Zox

Journal of Law and
Public Policy
Craig D. Feiser

Law Review Fund
Jacqueline Allee
Stanley F. Amos
Ankus & Bunt, Inc.
Richard K. Bowers Jr.
Neil H. Chonin
Marion M. Cromwell
Mr. & Mrs. George A. Dietz
Col. Jonathan C. Gordon
Capt. & Mrs. E. John Gregory
Lydia R. Hanley
Richard H. Hiers
Megan A. Kelly
Robert W. Lee
William H. McBride Jr.
Erin R. McCormick Larrinaga
Mark S. Meland
Corneal B. Myers Jr.
Paul S. Rothstein
Charles M. Sasser Jr.
Tura L. Schnebly
Chesterfield H. Smith (D)
Prof. & Mrs. David T. Smith
W. Kelly Smith
Sharon H. Tanner &
Michael G. Tanner
M. Stephen Turner
David M. Warner
William E. Williams
William A. Zeiher

LCA Student Support
Gertrude H. Block
Richard S. Brightman
Leon H. Brush
James E. Charles
Rhonda T Chung-de Cambre
Marvin F. Clegg
Kevin B. Covington
Dade Community
Foundation, Inc.
Prof. & Mrs. George L. Dawson
James A. Edwards
Robert S. Ferrante
Lisa J. Feuerstein


Bethsaida J. Fourcand
Jason R. Guild
Melody A. Hadley
Pamela J. Hatley
Judith L. Haworth
Hopping Green & Sams, PA.
The Jelks Family
Foundation, Inc.
Jean Jacques Kradolfer
Christine E. Lent
Donald L. Londeree II
Bernardo Lopez
Kelly A. Martinson
C. Douglas Miller
Ginny R. Neal
Maj. Terry F. Nealy
Mindy C. Nowakowski
Eric T Olsen Jr.
William A. Pinto Jr.
Lee A. Schreiber
Roger W. Sims
Julian M. Smothers
Steel Hector & Davis LLP
Robert H. Stein
Fradyn Suarez
Robert H. Thornburg
Kyan M. Ware
Melissa L. Wheaton
Monica J. Williams
Bonita J. Young
Gwynne A. Young
Vanessa Zamora

Moot Court
David N. Arizmendi
Mr. & Mrs. Mark A. Consalo
Alfred E. Corey III
B. Dianne Farb
Lenore R. Hanapel
Douglas A. Kelly
Antony B. Kolenc


Theodore S. Kypreos
K. Judith Lane
Cynthia J. Lee
Kathy-Ann W. Marlin
Scott D. Ponce &
Ingrid H. Ponce
Joseph E. Rhile
Ryan E. Ross
Julie E. Singer
Mr. & Mrs. Phillip S. Smith
Henry T. Sorensen II
Andrew M. Stanko
Robert H. Thornburg
Wiseheart Foundation, Inc.
Malcolm B. Wiseheart Jr.

Law Center Association
Professorship
Attorneys' Title Insurance
Fund, Inc.

Trial Team
S. William Fuller Jr.
Amanda Goldman
Kenneth B. Nunn
Rumberger Kirk & Caldwell, PA.
Monica J. Williams

Virgil Hawkins Civil
Clinic Fund
Mark A. Addington
John D. Campo
Florida Lawyers Mutual
Insurance Co.
Melissa L. Wheaton


William B. Conner
Memorial
Carol R. Simpson


Academic and faculty activities supported by Annual Fund
contributions include an Enrichment Series each term.
Typical of visiting academicians is Stetson Law Professor
Kristen D. Adams (J.D. with honors from Emory, LL.M. from
Yale Law). Adams, a member of Phi Beta Kappa and Order
of the Coif, spoke on "Restatements and Authority of Law."







2002-03 ALUMNI



EVENT SPONSORS


Annual Fund contributions each year include those from
individuals and law firms sponsoring receptions and other
events making it possible for the Dean and faculty members
to visit with alumni and friends in communities throughout Florida
and the nation. Firms contribute $500 and up to help sponsor
an event, while individuals contribute $100.


"Beat the Bulldogs"
Law Alumni Reception
October 30, 2002
Individual Sponsors
Lonnie & Emily Wurn
John A. DeVault Ill
Charles E. Commander III
Douglas J. Milne
Matthew N. Posgay
Evan J. Yegelwel

"Beat the Noles"
Law Alumni Reception
November 26, 2002
Firm Sponsors
Bryant Miller & Olive, P.A.
Holland & Knight LLP
Individual Sponsors
Vinson Barrett
Robert M. Ervin
Deeno Kitchen
Ronald Labasky
Joseph C. Mellichamp III
Gary Printy
Larry & Cathy Sellers
Crit Smith

Tampa Law Alumni
Reception
March 5, 2003
Host
Swope Law Group, P.A.
Firm Sponsors
Hill Ward & Henderson, P.A.
Individual Sponsors
Bruce H. Bokor
Mark Buell
Chris M. Limberopoulos
Linda & Patrick McNamara
James S. Moody Jr.
Darryl R. Richards
Jesse L. Skipper
George A. Vaka
Jeffrey W. Warren


Dean Mills Tribute Dinner
April 11, 2003
Blue Firm Sponsors
Gray Harris & Robinson, P.A.
Holland & Knight, LLP
Rumberger Kirk & Caldwell, P.A.
Orange Firm Sponsors
Brinkley McNerney Morgan
Solomon & Tatum, LLP
Blue Individual Sponsors
Warren & Dorothy Cason, Tampa
Joseph Mellichamp &
Barbara Staros, Tallahassee
F. Wallace Pope Jr., Clearwater
Bill & Ruth Wagner, Tampa
Orange Individual Sponsors
Charles Abbott, Orlando
Judge Tom Barkdull, Tallahassee
R. Vinson Barrett, Tallahassee
Jeffrey & Caterina Bartel, Miami
Robert J. Beckham, Jacksonville
Steven L. Beiley, Miami
Russell M. Blain, Tampa
Bruce & Joanne Bokor, Clearwater
Bill Bone, West Palm Beach
Leon H. Brush, Sarasota
Dennis & Peggy Calfee, Gainesville
Rusty & Lynn Carolan, Orlando
Thomas Cobb, Miami
Nathan S. Collier, Gainesville
Marshall & Paula Criser, Jacksonville
Sam & Annette Crosby, Lakeland
Ron David, Boca Raton
Barry R. Davidson, Miami
Dexter Douglass, Tallahassee
Kara Evans, Tampa
Patricia C. Fawsett, Orlando
Michael Friel, Gainesville
W.C. Gentry, Jacksonville
Patrick E. Geraghty, Fort Myers
Richard C. Grant, Naples
William C. Grimes, Bradenton
Doris D. Hargrave, Gainesville
James A. Hauser, Miami
Scott Hawkins, West Palm Beach
David & Sherra Hedrick, Orlando
Richard & Jane Hiers, Gainesville
Jeffrey Hirsch, Ft. Lauderdale


Periodic receptions tor UI-Law alums are made possible each year by Annual
Fund contributions from firms and individual practitioners. One such major
2003 activity the Florida Bar Annual Meeting/UFLaw Reception held in
Orlando included participants Dean Robert Jerry (left), DuBose Ausley '62
(Ausley & McMullen of Tallahassee), Dean Emeritus Jon Mills and former
State Supreme Court Justice Ben Overton '52 (now affiliated with Upchurch


White Watson & Max Mediation Group).


Stan & Pat Huguenin, Hawthorne
Roy Hunt, Gainesville
Richard & Lisa Jacobson, Tampa
Mark W. Klingensmith &
Wendy H. Werb, West Palm Beach
Chris Limberopoulos, Tampa
Andrew J. Markus, Miami
James McDonald, Washington D.C.
Marybeth McDonald & Eric Jarvis, Orlando
Robert Merkel, West Palm Beach
Stephan & Evelyn Mickle, Gainesville
Mark & Debbie Nouss, Tampa
Ben & Marilyn Overton, Tallahassee
Elaine I. Parris, Gainesville
Charles Pillans, Jacksonville
Matthew Posgay, Jacksonville
Charles Rand, Longwood
Doyle Rogers, Palm Beach
Cecil & Jacquatte Rolle, Gainesville
Louis K. Rosenbloum, Pensacola
Oscar A. Sanchez, Miami
Johnson S. "Buddy" Savary, Sarasota
George E. "Buddy" Schulz Jr.,
Jacksonville
Larry & Cathy Sellers, Tallahassee
W. Paul Shelley Jr., Tallahassee
Frederick D. Smith, Gainesville
Kelly & Ruth Smith, Orlando
Wm. Reece Smith Jr., Tampa
John J. Upchurch, Daytona Beach
Kathy Urbach, Gainesville
Jeff Warren, Tampa


Evan J. Yegelwel, Jacksonville
Gwynne A. Young, Tampa

Annual Florida Bar Meeting
Reception
June 26, 2003
Firm Sponsors
Akerman Senterfitt & Eidson, P.A.
Feldman Gale & Weber, P.A.
Holland & Knight LLP
Morgan Coiling & Gilbert, P.A.
Upchurch Watson White & Max
Individual Sponsors
DuBose Ausley
Anthony Battaglia
Mark Buell
Mayanne Downs & Barry Rigby
Jim Edwards
Kara Evans
Jeffrey D. Feldman
James A. Gale
Jason R. Guild
Mark Klingensmith & Wendy Werb
Samuel A. Lewis
Paul R. Linder
Charles Rand
Oscar Sanchez
Larry & Cathy Sellers
W. Kelly Smith
James A. Stepan
Alejandro 0. Soto
Gwynne Young


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT 125







2002-03



SPECIAL FUNDING CONTRIBUTORS


Lawton Chiles Legal Information Center and Academic Facilities
The following includes fiscal year 2002-03 contributions; not pledges.


Anonymous
Charles W. Abbott
Mr. & Mrs. Glenn A. Adams
Jack J. Aiello
Prof. David M. Hudson &
J. ParkerAilstock, P.A.
Matthew C. Vinton &
Lynn S. Alfano
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas J. Ali
Jacqueline Allee
A. Graham Allen
W. George Allen & Enid Allen
Samuel Y. Allgood Jr. (D)
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph L. Amos Jr.
Timothy G. Anderson
Frank A. Ashton
F. Eugene Atwood &
Dabney D. Ware
C. DuBose Ausley
Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Bachrach
John L. Badalamenti
Nancy T. Baldwin &
Fletcher N. Baldwin Jr.
G. Thomas Ball
Shannon M. Balloon
Mr. & Mrs. David S. Band
David C. Banker
George Barford
Thomas H. Barkdull Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Richard R. Barnett
E. John Wagner II &
Rosetta F. Barrett-Wagner
Jeffrey S. Bartel
Bernard A. Barton Jr.


Suzanne C. Bass Trust
RobertJ. Beckham
Bedell Dittmar DeVault Pillans
& Coxe, P.A.
Frank M. Bedell
Cathleen G. Bell
Nelson C. Bellido
Morgan R. Bentley
Emmett K. Bittick Jr.
Susan H. Black
Roger L. Blackburn
Russell M. Blain
Byron B. Block
Darryl M. Bloodworth
Bruce H. Bokor
Richard K. Bowers Jr.
Christopher W. Boyett
William A. Boyles
Walter L. Brewer (D)
Heather B. Brock
W. Bard Brockman
P. Ause Brown, P.A.
Derek E. Bruce
Mark P. Buell
Brian D. Burgoon
Bush Ross Gardner Warren
& Rudy, P.A.
G. Brian Butler
Charles J. Cacciabeve
Dennis A. Calfee
James D. Camp III Trust
William M. Camp Trust
James D. Camp Jr.
David E. Cannella


Thanks to Special Funding contributions to the facilities
expansion campaign, new and updated classrooms will be
equipped with outlets and wireless high-speed internet
connections to promote laptops and other technological
advances as teaching and learning tools.
26 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


L. Kinder Cannon III
Mr. & Mrs. John K. Carey
Carlton Fields
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph P. Carolan III
Carpenter & Parrish, P.A.
Charles H. Carver
Mr. & Mrs. Warren M. Cason
John W. Caven Jr.
Timothy M. Cerio
Malinee Chaowpet
E. Hugh Chappell Jr.
Clark Campbell & Mawhinney, P.A.
Johanna Wills Clark
Mercer K. Clarke
Randall C. Clement
W. Michael Clifford
Kendall Coffey & Joni A. Coffey
Stuart R. Cohn
Howard C. Coker
Stacey L. Cole
Norman A. Coll
Nathan S. Collier
Mr. & Mrs. R. Scott Collins
Charles E. Commander III
Christopher G. Commander
The Community Foundation, Inc.
Carlos F. Concepcion
Al J. Cone
Cristin A. Conley
Kraig A. Conn
Mr. & Mrs. Craig Corbett
Ryan M. Craig
Charles L. Cranford
Lewis F. Crippen
Glenn L. Criser
Sharon E. Cromar
Michael D. Crosbie
Mr. & Mrs. Samuel G. Crosby
Frank Cruz-Alvarez
Bruce Culpepper
Jere F. Daniels Jr.
Srinivas R. Dantuluri
Ronald A. David
Barry R. Davidson
Edward B. Davis Jr.
Jeffrey Davis
Robin K. Davis
Thomas A. Davis
Prof. & Mrs. George L. Dawson
Jorge De La Osa
Terence J. Delahunty Jr.
Susan F. Delegal
Jack C. Demetree
V. Robert Denham Jr.


John A. DeVault III
Philip A. Diamond
Mr. & Mrs. John R. Dierking
Mr. & Mrs. George A. Dietz
Michael P. Donaldson
W. Dexter Douglass
Mr. & Mrs. G. Ray Driver Jr.
George T. Dunlap III
The Dunspaugh-Dalton
Foundation, Inc.
Alistair D. Edwards
Donna J. Ernest
Nancy J. Faggianelli
Scott T. Farrell
Andrew J. Fawbush
Peter T. Fay
Robert R. Feagin III
Christopher M. Fear
Scott J. Feder
Marco Ferri
Phillip R. Finch
James C. Fleming
Mr. & Mrs. James L. Fly
Fonvielle Hinkle & Lewis
Kevin D. Fowler &
Andrea J. Fowler
The Freedom Forum
Nancy S. Freeman
George D. Gabel Jr.
Eric K. Gabrielle
Ana M. Garcia
N. Vail Gardner
Latasha A. Garrison
Jon T. Gatto
Robert H. Gebaide
Allan T. Geiger
William C. Gentry
James L. George
Patrick E. Geraghty
John F. Germany
Linda R. Getzen
Suzanne E. Gilbert
Joel B. Giles
Mr. & Mrs. John N. Giordano
Laura A. Giuffrida
Mr. & Mrs. Gene K. Glasser
Prof. & Mrs. Mandell Glicksberg
Goodlette Coleman & Johnson, P.A.
Dr. & Mrs. Michael W. Gordon
Mr. & Mrs. K. Lawrence Gragg
Richard C. Grant
Mr. & Mrs. Downing L. Gray
J. Charles Gray
Greater Miami Jewish Federation


Michael D. Grider
Mr. & Mrs. Caleb J. Grimes
Vitauts M. Gulbis
Mr. & Mrs. William C. Guthrie
Steven H. Hagen
Adam S. Hall
Frank D. Hall
Ellen C. Ham
William F. Hamilton
David F. Hannan
Marie C. Hansen Trust
Melissa 0. Hanson
Bruce M. Harris
Stumpy Harris
Robert M. Harris
William T. Harrison Jr.
Scott G. Hawkins
Christopher C. Hazelip
Nancy H. Henry
William 0. E. Henry
Mr. & Mrs. Eugenio Hernandez
Berta Esperanza Hernandez
Richard H. Hiers
J. Fraser Himes
Jeffrey A. Hirsch
Wayne & Patricia Hogan
Family Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. Wayne Hogan
Holland & Knight Charitable
Foundation, Inc.
Robert F. Hudson Jr.
Philip S. Huguenin
Scott C. Ilgenfritz &
Margaret D. Mathews
Laura B. Irwin
Jerold H. Israel
Philippe C. Jeck
Jewish Community Centers
of South Broward, Inc.
Christopher L. Johnson
Kenneth R. Johnson &
Kimberly Leach Johnson
Kristy M. Johnson
Alexander T. Johnston
Jason Z. Jones
John A. Jones
Brian B. Joslyn
Hal H. Kantor
Robert G. Kerrigan
Peter S. Kezar
D. Burke Kibler III
Jay Kim
Donald R. Kirk
John A. Kirst Jr.








E. C. Deeno Kitchen
Gerald J. Klein
Mark W. Klingensmith &
Wendy H. Werb
Criston E. Klotz
Gerald L. Knight
Alan H. Konigsburg
Katherine M. Koops
Mr. & Mrs. Paul M. Korchin
Mr. & Mrs. Fred J. Krim
Edward J. Kuchinski
Clyde J. LaForest Jr.
Joseph H. Lang Jr.
Jason D. Lazarus
Sharon Strayer Learch
Frederick W. Leonhardt
Mr. & Mrs. Chauncey W.
Lever Jr.
Levin & Papantonio Family
Foundation
Julie M. Levitt
Thomas R. Levy
Robert R. Lindgren
Cheryl K. Lindgren
Scott Lodin
Stephen R. Looney
Michael T. Moore &
Leslie J. Lott
Elliott H. Lucas
Ellen L. Koehler Lyons
Peter M. MacNamara &
M. Therese Vento
Marsha G. Madorsky
Michael Maher
Robert P. Major
Robert C. Maland
Alfred J. Malefatto &
Moria Rozenson
Jillian E. Marcus
Margol & Pennington, P.A.
Andrew J. Markus
Kathy-Ann W. Marlin
W. Wesley Marston
Pedro A. Martin
Amy R. Mashburn
Thomas M. McAleavey
Cary B. McCaghren
Paul B. McCawley
Dorothy S. McCurry Trust
Robert E. McFadden
Linda C. McGurn
Campbell McLean IV
Martin J. McMahon Jr. &
Pamela S. McMahon
Michael W. McNatt
Raymond T. McNeal
Michael J. McNerney
Robert W. Mead Jr.
Howell W. Melton Jr.
J. Andrew Meyer
Scott Michelman
Stephan P. Mickle
Jon L. Mills & Beth B. Mills


Mark R. Mohler
Daniel F. Molony
Montgomery Family Trust
Ashley B. Moody
Marilyn Ann H. Moore
George R. Moraitis
Morgan Coiling & Gilbert, P.A.
Mr. & Mrs. John B. Morgan
Donald A. Mulligan Jr.
James B. Murphy Jr.
James H. Nance
Terry F. Nealy
A. Guy Neff Jr.
Gregory A. Nelson
Ness Motley, P.A.
Michael E. Neukamm
James C. Nicholas
Kathleen M. O'Connor
Jennifer D. Odom
Leslie K. O'Neal-Coble
Lara J. Osofsky
Mr. & Mrs. Donny A. Owens
James F. Page Jr.
William H. Page &
Judith W. Page
Gary M. Pappas
Rahul Patel
Mr. & Mrs. Darrell W. Payne
S. Austin Peele
A.P. Phillips Foundation, Inc.
Kitty Phillips
Charles P. Pillans III
Evan B. Plotka
Scott D. Ponce &
Ingrid H. Ponce
F. Wallace Pope Jr.
Matthew N. Posgay
Stephen J. Powell
Paula E. Pratt
Pamela 0. Price
Gary Lee Printy
David R. Punzak
John C. Randolph
John W. Randolph Jr.
Kurt A. Raulin
Steven J. Resnick
Joel E. Roberts &
Kari J. Roberts
Richard M. Robinson
Neil A. Roddenbery
Richard A. Rodgers
Justo Rodriguez III
William E. Rosenberg
Foundation
Howard M. Rosenblatt, C.L.U.
Mr. & Mrs. Stanley W. Rosenkranz
Mr. & Mrs. Gerald A. Rosenthal
Mr. & Mrs. Jason A. Rosenthal
Paul E. Rosenthal
Jeremy P. Ross
E. Thom Rumberger
Randolph J. Rush
Sharon E. Rush


Mr. & Mrs. Bruce S. Russell
Alfred J. Saikali
Oscar A. Sanchez
Callie N. Sandman
Brian J. Sasadu
Gail E. Sasnett-Stauffer
Mr. & Mrs. Johnson S. Savary
Edward 0. Savitz Jr.
Bradley M. Saxton
Mr. & Mrs. Gerald D. Schackow
David L. Schick
John J. Schickel
William J. Schifino Jr.
Michael J. Schmidt
Ronald Y. Schram
George E. Schulz Jr.
Roger D. Schwenke
Scruggs Legal, P.A.
Mr. & Mrs. James E. Seay
David M. Seifer
Michael L. Seigel
Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence E. Sellers Jr.
Ernest A. Sellers
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen W. Sessums
Mona J. Shah
Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas A. Shannin
L. David Shear
James H. Shimberg Jr.
John A. Shipley Ill
Jodi L. Siegel
Michael A. Silva
Chester L. Skipper
Katherine L. Sleeker
Mr. & Mrs. Donald D. Slesnick II
Adam M. Slipakoff
Christopher Slobogin
Chesterfield H. Smith (D)
Douglas A. Smith
Thomas B. Smith
W. Kelly Smith
William Reece Smith Jr.
Andrew M. Stanko
State of Florida Comptroller Office
Law Offices of Steinberg & Brown
Mal Steinberg
John H. Stembler (D)
Mr. & Mrs. RobertA. Stern
John D. Stewart
Denise B. Stobbie
William H. Stolberg
Mr. & Mrs. Charles K. Stuart Jr.
Sidney A. Stubbs Jr.
Janet R. Studley
Timothy M. Sullivan
Lynn H. Sumlin
Dale M. Swope
T.O.P. Jewish Foundation, Inc.
Grace W. Taylor
Misty M. C. Taylor
David Tetrick Jr.
Robert W. Thielhelm Jr.
Gregg D. Thomas
Charles D. Tobin


Diane A. Tomlinson
John A. Walker &
Stephanie Toothaker-Walker
Jonathan B. Trohn
Robert L. Trohn
M. Stephen Turner
Steven W. Vazquez
John K. Vreeland
Sylvia H. Walbolt
Douglas A. Ward
Jeffrey W. Warren
Rob Webb
Joshua B. Weingard
Jack A. Weiss
John A. Weiss
John M. Welch Jr.
Thomas P. Wert
Edmund S. Whitson III
Robert G. Whittel
J. J. Wicker II


James R. Wiley
Charlotte W. Williams
Gerald A. Williams
J. Mason Williams III
Kathryn B. Williams
Mr. & Mrs. Courtney B. Wilson
John D. Wilson
Scott E. Wilt
Winderweedle Haines Ward
& Woodman
Mark J. Wolfson
Barbara Bennett Woodhouse
Leighton D. Yates Jr.
Yegelwel Family Foundation
Evan J. Yegelwel
Yerrid Foundation, Inc.
Gwynne A. Young
Richard M. Zabak
Stephen N. Zack
Peter W. Zinober


STEPHEN C. O'CONNELL

SUPREME COURT

READING ROOM


Levin College of
Law officials and
alumni raised funds
in 2002-03 for dedi
cated space in the
expanded Legal
Information Center
to honor the late
Justice Stephen C.
O'Connell '40 and
other alumni who
served as Florida
Supreme Court
Justices.


Contributors include:


Anonymous
Martin L. Bowling Jr.
John F. Cosgrove
Gerald B. Curington
Mr. & Mrs. Irving Cypen
Hal P. Dekle
W. Dexter Douglass
James E. Eaton Jr.
Robert M. Ervin
Stephen H. Grimes
Hill Ward & Henderson, P.A.
Mr. & Mrs. J. Bruce Hoffmann
Ronald C. LaFace
Bruce D. Landrum
Hon. & Mrs. William F. Leonard
Chris M. Limberopoulos
Paul R. Linder


Jeffrey B. Marks
J. Wayne Mixson
Cynthia F. O'Connell
Perry-Belle O'Connell
Hon. & Mrs. Benjamin F. Overton
Stewart E. Parsons
S. Daniel Ponce
RBB Public Relations LLC
RES, Inc
Stanley & Susan Rosenblatt
Family Foundation
Jerry D. Service
W. Paul Shelley Jr.
W. Crit Smith
Mr. & Mrs. W. Lawrence Smith
Thomas R. Tedcastle


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT / 27











10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1r



























A longstanding iradiion has Florida Sdtle Supreme Court Justices judging the Spring "Final
Four" Mool Courl Competition sponsored by Zimmerman Kiser & Sulbliffe of Orlando. And an
eniowmeni rronm Holland & Knight LLP makes possible the Raynier F Maguire Mool Court


Lompelilion held on campus eai


Megan J Ellis
Christy S Etheredge
Hon & Mrs Kerry I Evander
Charles R Fawsell
Patricia Coimbs Fawsell
Peter T Fay
Roberl R Feagin III
Frank H Fee III
Dyanne E Feinherg
Todd W. Fennell
Michael K Friel
Andrew M Fussner
Laura Ann Gardner
Jon T. Gatro
Alan M Gerlach Jr
John F Germany
Prof & Mrs Mandell Glirksberg
Bryan S Gowdy
Jonathan S Gowdy
Mr & Mrs William P Gray III
Captain & Mrs E John Gregory
Jacqueline R Grillin
Stephen H Grimes
Law Firm of Roberl S (riSLli PA
Mrs Leenella B Gri7uard
Amanda M Gruzas
William F Hamilton
Lydia R Hanley
Melissa 0 Hanson
Stumpy Harris
Dr & Mrs Jeffrey L Harrison
hane A Har
Mr & Mrs Rohert J Hauser
Mr & Mrs Charles V Hedrick
William 0 E Henry
Holland & Knight Charitable
Foundation Inic
Jeffrey A. Jacobs
Nailah A. Jalfree
Talibah A Jallrey
Michael L. Jamlesoni
Adam M Jarchow
Kennetll R Johnson &
Kiinberly Leach Johnsonl


Robert M Johnson
John A Jones
Kallerine J Kannsky
Hal H. Kantor
George W Kales
Bryan W Keene
Megan A Kelly
Susan L Kelsey
D Burke lihler III
Bradford D Kmnbro
Henry M Kittleson
Mr & Mrs Robert D Klingler
David I Knight
Brian H. Koch
Russell Koonin
Edward F Koren
Gabriel A Kotch
Mr & Mrs Robert L Lancaster
Mr & Mrs Steven D. Lear
William M Lederer
Jordan G Lee
Tillani G Lee
Mr. & Mrs ChauniLey W. Lever Jr
Julle M Levitl
Mr & Mrs Samuel R Linsky
Elizabetll M Lone
Robert J Luck
Clint S Malone
Ainy R Mashburn
James M Malulls
Matthew S McAlee
Tllomas M McAleavey
William H McBride Jr
Mr & Mrs Jeffrey M McFarland
Kevin J McGrath &
Robin G. McGrath
Timnothy E McLendon
Brian M. MPlherson
Mr & Mrs Jason S Miller
Lew I Minsky &
Jennifer I Minsky
Charles S Modell
John H Moore II
Mr & Mrs Jason Moore


Michael G Moore
George R Morallis Jr
M Scotland Morris
Mr & Mrs Lewis F Murphy
Noel H Nation
Evin L. Netzer
Tracy A Nichols
Hubert C. Normile Jr
Mr & Mrs Mark A Nouss
James L Olivier
Steven A Osher
John C Patterson Jr
Matthew D Pallterson
Ira Paull (D)
Grahanm C Penn
Michael A PisciIelli
F. Walla:e Pope Jr
James G Pressly Jr
Sharon H Proctor
John J Reilly
Scoll E Ray
Mr & Mrs Scrio E Ray
Joel Reinslein
Richard M Robinson
Richard P. Rollo
Robin L. Rosenberg
Mr & Mrs Matthew L Rosin
Bradley P Rothman
Thlomas K Ruppert
Randolph J Rush
Mr & Mrs Christopher M Sacco
Michael Scheler
Ronald Y Schramn
Thomas G. Schultz
Mr & Mrs James E Seay
Mr. & Mrs Lawren'.e E Sellers Jr
Christian D Shields
Erica S Shultz
Paula M Sicard
Kenneth M Sigelman
Mr & Mrs Michael D Simon
John S Silmons
Debbie S Ruskin
Christopher W Smart


abe tomake aa aodlvn

gsagta attre becus
a1

















a a.
Ben abl ag hel it
progessto ove p a
ah rankigag ao ae an







gglie et al

S5aras5oga







ENDOWMENT
C 0 N T R I B


U T 0 R S


Chesyprfield H Snmih ID)
DO~uqia5 A Snmith
William Reece Sntllh Jr
Scott A Spchil
Richard P Spence
Andre* P Speranzini
Stevvart Tilgllhnmla Fi &
Bulnchi PA
Edfird T StLokhridge
Deborah B Sliry
Janet R. Sudley
Tliflo V Sullivan
Hans G laniler III
esd:Iior Guiter Chaves Pt ii
CGregg D I liomas
Mr & Mrs Jellr~y A Irichrier
Diaii. A Toimlinsonri
Davird R Tyrrell
Jusiin B Ulllilnann
Corise P Varn
Timoth Y W Volpe
Jilhln K Vreeland
E John WarJner II &
Roserra F Birrerr Waijnr
Mr & Mrs Mark E Walkpr
Lori K Weenms
Jilhln M Welch Jr
Robern G Whilnpl
C harlull.r W Williamsi
Winirn E Williams
Mrs Tracy P Willianmson
William M WOlson Jr.
Mr & Mrs Allen C Wirisur
Wisehear1 Founidaltion Inr
MaIco'lnl B. Wisheari Jr
Lis M Wolgasl
James L Y'idavuibe III
LI-ighton D Ydiks Jr
CGwynnp A Wiung
Richard M ahak.
Perer W Ziik'bbr


Dean Mead Egerton Bloodworth
Capouano & Bozarth, PA.,
Endowed Book Award
Dean Mead Egerlon Bloodworth
Capouano & Bozarll. PA

Raymer F. Maguire Moot Court
Competition
Holland & Knight Charitable
Foundallon Irli
Holland & Knight LLP


Evan J. Yegelwel Fellowship
Yegelwel Family Foundation
Evan J Yegerwel

James J. Freeland Graduate
Tax/J. Richard Julin
Scholarship
Frank A Allen
Doroihy M. Julin

John W. Thatcher Scholarship


Saliwanchik Lloyd and Saliwanchik James F Loebl
Intellectual Property Fund


Saliwan llik Lloyd & Salivvanihik

Monte J. Tillis Jr. Endowed
Book Award
Monte J Tillis Jr (D)

Upchurch, Watson & White
Dispute Resolution Fund
lJpchurch Walson White & MaA
Mediallon Group

Scholarships

American Academy ol Matrimonial
LawyerslShurts & Bowen
Amlericall Academy of Malrimonial
Lawyers of Florida

Chester Ferguson Scholarship
Howell L Ferguson

Darrey A. Davis Memorial
Scholarship
Ernest J Hewell


Karla Haynes (2L) is one or eight students naltonally to receive a
scholarship and office internship Illhnks to the Minority Scholarship
Program of Foley & Lardner. an inLerncational firm with offices in five
Florida cities Many scholarships available to LIFLaw students are
marie possible through endownenr gifts.
30 1 2002 03 AfJNI'.AL PEPOPT


Judge James Bryan Whitfield
Constitutional Law Scholarship
Randolph Whitfield

Lake Lytal JrJMichael A.
Fogarly/Mark A. Rentenbach
Memorial Scholarship
lDon Allen Foundallon, Inr
Mr & Mrs Raymond F Fogany
Leonard T Provenzale
Paul R. Renienhach

Law School Faculty
Scholarship
Jill Haberman Giordano

Martin Luther King Jr.
Scholarship
Chesinutls Funeral Home In:

Robert S. Baynard
Scholarship
The Robert S. &
Mildred M Baynard Trusl
Mildred M Bayndard

Ronnie H. Walker Scholarship
E L Roy Hunt

Sherwood L. Stokes-General
Practioner Scholarship
Sherwood L Stokes (D)

Sherwood L. Stokes-Professor
Clarence J. TeSelle
Sherwood L Stokes (D)

Sherwood L. Stokes-Professor
James W. Day Scholarship
Shrvvood L Stokes (Dl

Terrye Coggin Proctor
Memorial Scholarship
,int O'Collll or


1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


". It' imotntte
the wrd ot tht an

cotibto is welome

Yo ca str small.

I wis I eeiapsto









ca gie Lik thda







bod di ta. We all
wan t fel hatwear
helin the unierit








Georg 66aii '6
Moaii Cofa & .r
Ft Lauderdal







CHAIRS, PROFESSORSHIPS RESULT IN


STRONGER FACULTY

Thanks to alumni and friends' endowments of Chairs and Professorships at the Levin College of Law,
recruitment and retention of outstanding faculty is made possible (as shown by these examples).
Funds so donated generate annual income for salary supplements and teaching / research support.
These are essential in UFLaw's push toward the Top 10.


Sam T. Dell Research Scholars


Levin Mabie & Levin Professorships


Cone Wagner Nugent Johnson
Hazouri & Roth Professorship


Thomas R. Hurst Winston P. Nagan


Gerald Sohn Research Scholars


Berta Hernandez-Iruyol


Dean Robert Jerry


Clarence J. TeSelle Professorships


Juan F. Perea


Stephen C. O'Connell
Chair


Sharon E. Rush



Marshall Criser
Eminent Scholar


Jeffrey Davis Stuart R. Cohn


Martin J. McMahon Jr.


Lawrence Lokken


Richard E. Nelson Levin Chair
Chair in Family Law


Michael Allan Wolf Barbara Bennett
Woodhouse



Stephen C. O'Connell Professorships


Jeffrey L. Harrison Christopher Slobogin


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT /31


Irving Cypen
Professorship


M. Kathleen Price


Walter Weyrauch


William H. Page


Chesterfield Smith Professorships


Nancy E. Dowd Michael J. Gordon Fletcher N. Baldwin



Ed Rood Hugh Culverhouse
Eminent Scholar Eminent Scholar


Jerold H. Israel
Jerold H. Israel






2002-03



DISTINGUISHED DONORS


Founders
Society- gold
Recognized in perpetuity for
contributing or pledging
$100,000 or more.

Charles W. Abbott
W. George Allen & Enid Allen
Samuel Y. Allgood Jr. (D)
Anonymous
Ralph R. Bailey (D)
John Bargas
The Robert S. & Mildred M.
Baynard Trust
Mildred M. Baynard (D)
BellSouth Corp.
John C. Bierley
E. G. Boone
Guy W. Botts (D)
James D. Bruton Jr. (D) &
Quintilla Geer Bruton
Mary B. Bryant
James D. Camp Jr.
Carlton Fields
Mr. & Mrs. Warren M. Cason
Alvin Cassel (D)
Luther W. Coggin Jr.
Coker Myers Schickel et al.
Marshall M. Criser
Mr. & Mrs. Irving Cypen
Dean Mead Egerton
Bbodworth et al.
Samuel T. Dell Jr. (D)
Jack C. Demetree
Jeanne R. Donahoo
Donald K. Dorini (D)
The Dunspaugh-Dalton
Foundation, Inc.
Jessie Ball duPont Fund
Chester H. Ferguson (D)
Ray F. Ferrero Jr.
The Florida Bar
William C. Gentry
Gray Robinson, P.A.
Andrew C. Hall
Evelyn F. Hartman (D)
Mr. & Mrs. Wayne Hogan
Edith E. Holiday
Holland & Knight LLP
Huber C. Hurst (D)
Icard Merrill Cullis Timm et al.
Justice Story Book Exchange
Nick Kapioltas
Robert G. Kerrigan
Gerald J. Klein
Lane Trohn Bertrand &
Vreeland, P.A.


32 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


Levin & Papantonio Family
Foundation
David H. Levin (D)
Fredric G. Levin
Stephen A. Lind
Lake H. Lytal Jr.
Lefferts L. Mabie Jr. (D)
John D. & Catherine T.
MacArthur Foundation
Macfarlane Ferguson &
McMullen, P.A.
Margaret MacLennan
Michael Maher
Robert B. Mautz (D)
John M. McNatt Jr.
Mershon Sawyer Johnston
Dunwody et al.
Montgomery Family Trust
Mr. & Mrs. John B. Morgan
James H. Nance
Nat'l Center for Automated
Information Research
Richard E. Nelson (D)
Ness Motley, P.A.
John C. Pinkerton
Frank S. Reed
Justus W. Reid
Mikel M. Rollyson
Edward B. Rood (D)
Mr. & Mrs. Gerald A. Rosenthal
J. Quinton Rumph
Saliwanchik Lloyd & Saliwanchik
Lewis M. Schott
Scruggs Legal, P.A.
Security Sales
T. Terrell Sessums
W. Paul Shelley Jr.
Benedict A. Silverman
W. Kelly Smith
Gerald Sohn
Lynn D. Solomon
Steel Hector & Davis LLP
John H. Stembler (D)
Sherwood L. Stokes (D)
Glenn W. Sturm
The Kresge Foundation
Robert L. Trohn
Ronnie H. Walker (D)
Josephine Wolf (D)
Samuel J. & Evelyn Wood
Foundation, Inc.
Hervey Yancey (D)
Yent Bayou Properties
Partnership
Zimmerman Kiser & Sutcliffe, P.A.


Founders
Society- silver
Recognized in perpetuity for
contributing or pledging
$50,000 or more.

C. Wayne Alford
Bush Ross Gardner Warren &
Rudy, P.A.
Fonvielle Hinkle & Lewis
Peter M. MacNamara &
M. Therese Vento
Gene Moore III
Mr. & Mrs. Mark A. Nouss
Kitty Phillips
F. Wallace Pope Jr.
Upchurch Watson White &
Max Mediation Group
J. J. Wicker II
Winderweedle Haines
Ward & Weedman, P.A.



Dean's Council

* Barristers
Contributing or pledging
$25,000-49,999.

Mr. & Mrs. David S. Band
Bruce H. Bokor
Howard C. Coker
The Florida Bar Tax Section
Law Office of W. C. Gentry, P.A.
Ruth Goodmark
Michael A. Hanzman
Mr. & Mrs. John H. Haswell
James A. Hauser
Mr. & Mrs. J. Bruce Hoffmann
Wayne & Patricia Hogan
Family Foundation
E. C. Deeno Kitchen
Edward F. Koren
Pedro A. Martin
Michael J. McNerney
Jon C. Moyle
William E. Rosenberg
Foundation
John J. Schickel
Jerome G. Schrader
W. Crit Smith
Dale M. Swope
Monte J. Tillis Jr. (D)
Yegelwel Family
Foundation
Evan J. Yegelwel
Stephen N. Zack


* Partners
Contributing or pledging
$10,000-24,999.

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas J. Ali
Cesar L. Alvarez
Robert L. Anderson
G. Thomas Ball
BAR/BRI Group, Inc.
Suzanne C. Bass Trust
S.C. Battaglia Family
Foundation, Inc.
Anthony S. Battaglia
Bedell Dittmar DeVault et al.
James D. Camp III Trust
William M. Camp Trust
John W. Campbell
J. Nolan Carter
Clark Campbell &
Mawhinney, P.A.
Clarke Silverglate Campbell et al.
C. Randolph Coleman
Community Foundation of
Tampa Bay, Inc.
Meredyth Anne Dasburg
Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. John H. Dasburg
John A. DeVault III
James E. Eaton Jr.
Patrick G. Emmanuel
Peter C. K. Enwall
Robert M. Ervin
Feldman Gale & Weber, P.A.
Jeffrey D. Feldman
Linnes Finney Jr.
J. Joaquin Fraxedas
S. William Fuller Jr.
James A. Gale
Patrick E. Geraghty
Prof. & Mrs. Mandell Glicksberg
Goodlette Coleman &
Johnson, P.A.
Jerry J. Goodmark
Richard C. Grant
Gunster Yoakley & Stewart, P.A.
Frank D. Hall
Bruce M. Harris
Barbara J. Pariente &
Frederick A. Hazouri
R. Lawrence Heinkel
Hill Ward & Henderson, P.A.
Jeffrey A. Hirsch
Holland & Knight Charitable
Foundation, Inc.
Bill Hoppe
Mr. & Mrs. Eugene J. Howard
Robert F. Hudson Jr.
Scott C. Ilgenfritz &
Margaret D. Mathews


Michael L. Jamieson
Kenneth R. Johnson &
Kimberly Leach Johnson
Jones Foster Johnston & Stubbs, P.A.
D. Burke Kibler III
Ronald C. LaFace
Stanley B. Levin
Paul R. Linder
Lawrence A. Lokken
Lott & Friedland, P.A.
Michael T. Moore &
Leslie J. Lott
Margol & Pennington, P.A.
Dorothy S. McCurry Trust
James F. McKenzie
Robert W. Mead Jr.
Wilton R. Miller
Douglas J. Milne
Morgan Coiling & Gilbert, P.A.
Mr. & Mrs. Brian M. O'Connell
James F. Page Jr.
A.P. Phillips Foundation, Inc.
Charles P. Pillans III
S. Daniel Ponce
Gary S. Rabin
Bruce S. Rogow
Louis K. Rosenbloum
Mr. & Mrs. Stanley W. Rosenkranz
Rosenthal & Weissman, P.A.
Stephen F. Rossman
Oscar A. Sanchez
Edward E. Sawyer
Mr. & Mrs. Gerald D. Schackow
George E. Schulz Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence E. Sellers Jr.
Ernest A. Sellers
John A. Shipley Ill
Chesterfield H. Smith (D)
Stichter Riedel Blain &
Prosser, P.A.
Sidney A. Stubbs Jr.
Janet R. Studley
Tescher Gutter Chaves et al.
Vaka Larson & Johnson, P.L.
John K. Vreeland
Ward Rovell & Van Eepoel, P.A.
Jeffrey W. Warren
Randolph Whitfield
Mr. & Mrs. Douglas A. Wright
Yerrid Foundation, Inc.
Peter W. Zinober

* Associates
Contributing or pledging
$5,000-9,999.

Jacqueline Allee
Timothy G. Anderson
George Barford






Barnett Bolt Kirkwood Long &
McBride
Mr. & Mrs. Richard R. Barnett
Bernard A. Barton Jr.
Charles H. Baumberger
Robert J. Beckham
Roger L. Blackburn
R. Mason Blake
William A. Boyles
Les W. Burke
Richard B. Bush
Hank B. Campbell
L. Kinder Cannon III
Maria C. Carantzas
Ronald A. Carpenter
Mercer K. Clarke
W. Michael Clifford
Jean C. Coker
Nathan S. Collier
Charles E. Commander III
John F. Cosgrove
Glenn L. Criser
Ronald A. David
Thomas A. Davis
Lauren Y. Detzel
W. Dexter Douglass
Edward Downey
Thomas M. Ervin Jr.
Peter T. Fay
Robert R. Feagin III
Scott J. Feder
Phillip R. Finch
Michael K. Friel
George D. Gabel Jr.
Richard T. Garfield
James L. George
Robert E. Glennon Jr.
Craig L. Goodmark
Dr. & Mrs. Michael W. Gordon
Mr. & Mrs. K. Lawrence Gragg
J. Charles Gray
Greater Miami Jewish Federati(
Ellen C. Ham
Marie C. Hansen Trust
Scott G. Hawkins


William 0. E. Henry
J. Fraser Himes
H. Wynne James
Richard C. Jans
John A. Jones
Hal H. Kantor
Joseph H. Lang Jr.
Hon. & Mrs. William F. Leonard
Frederick W. Leonhardt
Chris M. Limberopoulos
Peter J. Losavio Jr.
Marsha G. Madorsky
Alfred J. Malefatto &
Moria Rozenson
Linda C. McGurn
Martin J. McMahon Jr. &
Pamela S. McMahon
Jon L. Mills & Beth B. Mills
Michael D. Minton
Daniel F. Molony
George R. Moraitis
Gregory A. Nelson
Hon. & Mrs. Benjamin F. Overton
Mr. & Mrs. Darrell W. Payne
Pfizer, Inc.
Pamela 0. Price
Richard M. Robinson
Richard C. Rollins
Stanley & Susan Rosenblatt
Family Foundation
Rumberger Kirk & Caldwell, P.A.
E. Thom Rumberger
Russell T. Sanders
William J. Schifino Jr.
Ronald Y. Schram
John J. Scroggin
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen W. Sessums
Ned M. Shandloff
Sarah Helene Sharp
Mal Steinberg
William H. Stolberg
)n Hans G. Tanzler III
Grace W. Taylor
Thomas R. Tedcastle
Gregg D. Thomas


Lonnie (J.D. '35) and Emily Wurn of Jacksonville have been
contributing to UF and the College of Law throughout the last 40
years including donations to the Law Center Association,
Annual Fund, gifts in memorial and Special Event sponsorships.
He was a class president and Blue Key member while at UF, and
concentrated on real estate in his Duval County practice.


Jonathan B. Trohn
United Way of Miami-Dade
John J. Upchurch IV
Rob Webb
Jack A. Weiss
Samuel G. Wells
Michael K. Wilson
R. Duke Woodson
James E. Yonge
Gwynne A. Young


Trusler Society

Contributing or pledging
$1,000-4,999.

Akerman Senterfitt & Eidson, P.A.
Herbert L. Allen
American Academy of
Matrimonial Lawyers of Florida
Enrique R. Anderson
William H.Andrews
Reubin 0. Askew
Stephen F. Aton
Attorneys' Title Insurance Fund, Inc.
Jerald David August
C. DuBose Ausley
Nancy T. Baldwin &
Fletcher N. Baldwin Jr.
Leslie J. Barnett
R. Vinson Barrett
Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.
Frank M. Bedell
Lisa C. Berry
Robert W. Bivins
Russell M. Blain
Byron B. Block
Robert S. Bolt
Bill Bone
Mr. & Mrs. Donald L. Braddock
Mark P. Buell
Dennis A. Calfee
Campus USA Credit Union
J. Thomas Cardwell
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph P. Carolan III
Carpenter & Parrish, P.A.
Allan P. Clark
Kendall Coffey & Joni A. Coffey
Richard P. Cole
Norman A. Coll
Richard B. Comiter
The Community Foundation, Inc.
Dade Community Foundation, Inc.
Roy B. Dalton Jr.
Prof. & Mrs. George L. Dawson
Mr. & Mrs. George A. Dietz
Don Allen Foundation, Inc.
Dunwody White & Landon, P.A.
Nola S. Dyal
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth C. Ellis
Guy S. Emerich
Aaron A. Farmer &
Maria C. Ferrao
Andrew J. Fawbush
FBI Foundation
Howell L. Ferguson
William H. Ferguson


Florida Lawyers Legal
Insurance Corp.
Florida Lawyers Mutual
Insurance Company
Mr. & Mrs. Raymond F. Fogarty
Foley & Lardner
Fort Myers 21
Richard M. Fountain
M. Lanning Fox
The Freedom Forum
Nancy S. Freeman
Melvyn B. Frumkes
Allan T. Geiger
Stephen B. Gillman
Mr. & Mrs. John N. Giordano
Mr. & Mrs. Gene K. Glasser
William Goza
Arnold L. Greenfield
Jacqueline R. Griffin
Stephen H. Grimes
Stumpy Harris
Robert M. Harris
David W. Hedrick
B. Douglas Hind-Marsh
Holland & Knight Charitable
Foundation, Inc.
Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.
David Hyman
Jelks Family Foundation, Inc.
Dorothy M. Julin
Wendel F. Kent
Peter T. Kirkwood
Donald S. Kohla
Robert M. Kramer
William R. Lane Jr.
Eric L. Leach
Virginia A. Lipton
Marc I. Sachs &
Karlyn A. Loucks
Robert P. Major
Robert C. Maland
Cary B. McCaghren
Mr. & Mrs. Harold F. McCart Jr.
Mark W. Merrill
J. Wayne Mixson
Multistate Legal Studies/PMBR
Mr. & Mrs. Lewis F. Murphy
Hubert C. Normile Jr.
Mrs. Perry-Belle O'Connell
Michael Palahach III
Julius F. Parker Jr.
Ira Paull
A. Brian Phillips
Becky A. Powhatan
Gary Lee Printy
Charles M. Rand
Rogow Greenberg
Foundation, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Matthew L. Rosin
Jeremy P. Ross
Randolph J. Rush
Ronald J. Russo
Charles M. Sasser Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Johnson S. Savary
Edward 0. Savitz Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Clifford A. Schulman
Scruggs & Carmichael, P.A.


Mr. & Mrs. Mike Segal
William Reece Smith Jr.
Scott A. Specht
Charles R. Stack
Law Offices of Steinberg
& Brown
Deborah B. Story
Mr. & Mrs. Charles K. Stuart Jr.
Michael F. Sutton
TO.P. Jewish Foundation, Inc.
Thomson Muraro Razook &
Hart, P.A.
Mr. & Mrs. George A. Vaka
Steven W. Vazquez
F. Brook Voght (D)
A. Ward Wagner Jr.
Douglas A. Ward
Justice Charles T. Wells
Warren E. Williams
Patricia A. Willing
Wiseheart Foundation, Inc.
Malcolm B. Wiseheart Jr.
Richard S. Wolfson
Lonnie Wurn
William K. Zewadski


Bequest Society
Gifts through estate planning

Anonymous
Michael A. Bedke
John C. Bierley
Susan H. Black
James D. Camp Jr.
Warren M. Cason
Debra A. Doherty
Raymond Ehrlich
Harold A. Gokey
Ransom Griffin
Mark Hulsey
Jeffery Q. Jonasen
T. Paine Kelly Jr.
David T. Knight
Frederick W. Leonhardt
Harlan E. Markham
Michael J. McNerney
Mark W. Merrill
Corneal B. Myers Jr.
Brian M. O'Connell
Robert P. Rosin
J. Quinton Rumph
David C. Sasser
Ronald Y. Schram
T. Terrell Sessums
W. Paul Shelley Jr.
Eric B. Smith
Betty H. Stern
Robert G. Stern
A. Wade Wagner Jr.
Sandra L. Warren
Frank Wotitzky
Arthur G. Wroble
Stephen N. Zack


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT / 33









2002-03



J.D. ALUMNI CONTR


IBUTORS ANALYSIS


Grouped by graduation year with alumni who donated
during 2002-03 fiscal year.


Class of 1935
No. in Class: 9
Participation: 11%
Trusler Society
Lonnie Wurn

Class of 1936
No. in Class: 9
Participation: 11%
Enrichment Society
A. Edwin Shinholser

Class of 1937
No. in Class: 8
Participation: 13%
Founders Society
John H. Stembler (D)

Class of 1939
Class Total: $12,300
No. in Class: 12
Participation: 17%
Founders Society
W. Paul Shelley Jr.
Enrichment Society
Wm. Wade Hampton III

Class of 1940
No. in Class: 23
Participation: 4%
Enrichment Society
Col. Wilson Freeman

Class of 1941
Class Total: $400
No. in Class: 13
Participation: 15%
Enrichment Society
William C. Grimes
Bishop McCauley

Class of 1942
No. in Class: 5
Participation: 20%
Enrichment Society
Thomas V. Lefevre

Class of 1943
No. in Class: 4
Participation: 25%
Founders Society
Irving Cypen


Class of 1945
Class Total:
No. in Class:
Participation:
Enrichment Society
Ralph C. Dell
Harry P. Edwards

Class of 1946
Class Total: $
No. in Class:
Participation:
Partners
Patrick G. Emmanue


Enrichment Society
John H. Dewell
Ernest J. Hewett

Class of 1947
Class Total:
No. in Class:
Participation:
Founders Society
Mary B. Bryant
Partners
Robert M. Ervin
Trusler Society
David W. Hedrick
Enrichment Society


d Partners
D. Burke Kibler III
Associates
John A. Jones
$200 Trusler Society
9 William Reece Smith Jr.
22% Enrichment Society
Thomas H. Barkdull Jr.
Bart L. Cohen
T. Allen Crouch (D)
Herbert F. Darby
Preston W. DeMilly
6,150 George W. Kates
13 John M. Marees (D)
23% Al L. Schneider
Corise P. Varn
lI


$3,500
30
13%


Warren H. Edwards

Class of 1948
Class Total: $472,562
No. in Class: 80
Participation: 13%
Founders Society
Gerald J. Klein
Sherwood L. Stokes (D)
Partners
Chesterfield H. Smith (D)
Enrichment Society
Colonel George G. Garman
Howell W. Melton
Corneal B. Myers Jr.
William C. Owen Jr.
Ernest M. Page Jr.
Lt. Col. Richard M. Smith
Herbert H. Stickney

Class of 1949
Class Total: $132,250
No. in Class: 92
Participation: 15%
Founders Society
Samuel Y. Allgood Jr. (D)
Barristers
Monte J. Tillis Jr. (D)


Class of 1950
Class Total: $501,640
No. in Class: 91
Participation: 9%
Founders Society
Warren M. Cason
Enrichment Society
AI J. Cone
I. Patrick Golden
John P. Howard
Sigmund J. Liberman
Wm. A. Oughterson
John M. Scheb
Rupert J. Smith

Class of 1951
Class Total: $75,679
No. in Class: 90
Participation: 13%
Founders Society
James D. Camp Jr.
Marshall M. Criser
Partners
Mandell Glicksberg
Frank D. Hall
Associates
William F. Leonard
Trusler Society
George A. Dietz
Enrichment Society
Jack S. Carey
William T. Harrison Jr.
Fred J. Krim
Sam H. Mann Jr.
Robert H. Willis
Clarence M. Wood

Class of 1952
Class Total: $253,897
No. in Class: 45
Participation: 16%
Founders Society
Jack C. Demetree


Associates
William 0. E. Henry
Benjamin F. Overton
Trusler Society
Richard S. Wolfson
Enrichment Society
Roy W. Caldwell
Marie Cook-Matis
Doyle Rogers

Class of 1953
Class Total: $31,147
No. in Class: 48
Participation: 13%
Founders Society
Charles W. Abbott
Gene Moore III
Partners
Anthony S. Battaglia
Trusler Society
Melvyn B. Frumkes
Enrichment Society
Edward M. Booth
Henry M. Kittleson

Class of 1954
Class Total: $10,462
No. in Class: 52
Participation: 10%
Founders Society
Robert L. Trohn
Trusler Society
Stephen H. Grimes
Enrichment Society
Stewart C. Eggert
Richard W. Reeves
0. Morton Weston Jr.

Class of 1955
Class Total: $2,834
No. in Class: 31
Participation: 16%
Associates
Robert J. Beckham
W. Dexter Douglass
Enrichment Society
Joseph Glass
Lewis H. Hill III
Gilchrist B. Stockton Jr.

Class of 1956
Class Total: $4,900
No. in Class: 38
Participation: 18%
Associates
Peter T. Fay
Trusler Society
Reubin 0. Askew
Johnson S. Savary


Enrichment Society
Louie N. Adcock Jr.
Mrs. Marion M. Cromwell
Robert P. Gaines
William A. Zeiher

Class of 1957
Class Total: $3,600
No. in Class: 50
Participation: 14%
Trusler Society
Charles M. Sasser Jr.
A. Ward Wagner Jr.
Enrichment Society
Jack W. Belt
Rantson E. Davis
James 0. Driscoll
Jose A. Gonzalez Jr.
Laurence I. Goodrich


Class of 1958
Class Total:
No. in Class:
Participation:
Founders Society
T. Terrell Sessums
Trusler Society
David Hyman
Enrichment Society
John Ross Adams
Robert S. Hewitt
Richard A. Kanner
Donald J. Lunny


$4,075
71
8%


Class of 1959
Class Total: $1,225
No. in Class: 62
Participation: 8%
Associates
Stephen W. Sessums
Enrichment Society
Robert J. Boylston
Marvin U. Mounts Jr.
C. Lawrence Stagg
Joseph Q. Tarbuck

Class of 1960
Class Total: $7,850
No. in Class: 72
Participation: 17%
Founders Society
Ray F. Ferrero Jr.
Partners
Stanley W. Rosenkranz
Trusler Society
Charles R. Stack
Enrichment Society
Thomas R. Brown
Edward B. Davis Jr.
William H. Garland


34 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT







Robert A. Kimbrough
Shepard P. Lesser
L. David Shear
Chester L. Skipper
Theodore C. Taub
Bill Wagner

Class of 1961
Class Total: $8,675
No. in Class: 72
Participation: 13%
Barristers
Jon C. Moyle
Associates
E. Thom Rumberger
Trusler Society
Arnold L. Greenfield
Enrichment Society
John T. Brennan
Robert J. Carr
Neil H. Chonin
George T. Dunlap III
William L. Eagan
John H. Moore II

Class of 1962
Class Total: $11,860
No. in Class: 111
Participation: 15%
Founders Society
W. George Allen
Partners
Ernest A. Sellers
Associates
J. Charles Gray
Grace W. Taylor
Trusler Society
C. DuBose Ausley
Byron B. Block
Enrichment Society
Leon H. Brush
George E. Bunnell
J. Edward Curren
James H. Gilbert Jr.
Jane R. Harris
James C. Hoover
Richard H. Hunt Jr.
Peter C. Jones
Herbert A. Langston Jr.
R. Layton Mank
David P. Newman

Class of 1963
Class Total: $12,650
No. in Class: 95
Participation: 15%
Founders Society
John C. Bierley
Partners
Stanley B. Levin
Bruce S. Rogow
Associates
Thomas A. Davis
Enrichment Society
Chief Justice Harry L.
Anstead
Larry C. Fedro
John F. Harris
Joseph G. Heyck Jr.
Murray Kanetsky
Joseph H. Lang
C. Dean Lewis


S. Austin Peele
Larry S. Stewart
Sylvia H. Walbolt

Class of 1964
Class Total: $11,029
No. in Class: 133
Participation: 11%
Partners
Michael L. Jamieson
Associates
Robert R. Feagin III
George D. Gabel Jr.
Trusler Society
Justice Charles T. Wells
Enrichment Society
Alton S. Beasley
P. Ause Brown, P.A.
John W. Caven Jr.
Charles R. Fawsett
Louis E. Feinberg
Stephen D. Gardner
John G. Immer
Robert M. Johnson
Walter T. Rose Jr.
Hugh E. Starnes

Class of 1965
Class Total: $17,145
No. in Class: 135
Participation: 15%
Partners
Gerald D. Schackow
Sidney A. Stubbs Jr.
Associates
Charles E. Commander III
Trusler Society
Norman A. Coil
Stumpy Harris
Jeremy P. Ross
Enrichment Society
Russell P. Chubb
Wallace H. Hall
Ben H. Hill III
Richard L. Horn
Steve C. Horowitz
Michael J. Minerva
W. Taylor Moore
Thomas G. Schultz
Thomas R. Shahady
Philip Tatich
William B. Thornton
M. Stephen Turner
David E. Ward Jr.
William G. Wetzel

Class of 1966
Class Total: $218,990
No. in Class: 175
Participation: 12%
Founders Society
W. Kelly Smith
Partners
Eugene J. Howard
Ronald C. LaFace
Charles P. Pillans III
Associates
Charles H. Baumberger
L. Kinder Cannon III
George R. Moraitis


Richard M. Robinson
Trusler Society
J. Thomas Cardwell
Allan P. Clark
Enrichment Society
Ernest T. Buchanan III
Stephen B. Calvert
Daniel A. Carlton
Bruce Culpepper
Elizabeth J. du Fresne
Michael J. Furen
Robert S. Miller
Robert T. Mounts
Stewart E. Parsons
Stephen J. Powell
John F. Roscow III

Class of 1967
Class Total: $21,175
No. in Class: 227
Participation: 9%
Barristers
E. C. Deeno Kitchen
Partners
J. Nolan Carter
John A. DeVault Ill
Frederick A. Hazouri
Bill Hoppe
Associates
Thomas M. Ervin Jr.
Trusler Society
Donald L. Braddock
Allan T. Geiger
Hubert C. Normile Jr.
Enrichment Society
Susan H. Black
J. Leon Coleman
Fred M. Cone Jr.
Barry R. Davidson
W. Ford Duane
Roberta F. Fox
William A. Hamilton III
Stephen B. Lewallen
Robert M. Lloyd
Alexander C. MacKinnon
Barry S. Sinoff

Class of 1968
Class Total: $18,730
No. in Class: 191
Participation: 12%
Founders Society
Andrew C. Hall
Partners
Patrick E. Geraghty
Douglas J. Milne
Associates
George Barford
Les W. Burke
John J. Upchurch IV
Trusler Society
Warren E. Williams
Enrichment Society
Richard C. Ausness
Fred R. Baisden Jr.
Douglas D. Batchelor Jr.
Thomas C. Cobb
Alan A. Dickey
Ronald S. Frankel
Colonel Jonathan C. Gordon
Colonel Edwin F. Hornbrook
Nicholas E. Karatinos


John D. McKey Jr.
Frank L. Murray
Michael A. Oberst
Charles T. Sands
William C. Sherrill Jr.
Donald D. Slesnick II
Mitchell H. Spingarn

Class of 1969
Class Total: $24,505
No. in Class: 187
Participation: 14%
Founders Society
F. Wallace Pope Jr.
Barristers
James A. Hauser
Partners
Robert W. Mead Jr.
Peter W. Zinober
Trusler Society
Howell L. Ferguson
Cary B. McCaghren
Mike Segal
Enrichment Society
A. Graham Allen
James 0. Birr Jr.
Michael L. Bryant
Charles H. Egerton
Frank H. Fee III
James C. Fleming
John F. Harkness Jr.
Thomas B. Hyman Jr.
A. McArthur Irvin
Timothy A. Johnson Jr.
William M. Lederer
Henry E. Mallue Jr.
Ronald W. Maxwell
Noel H. Nation
John C. Patterson Jr.
George W. Rohe
Roger D. Schwenke
Alexander Spitzer
Donald R. Tescher
Brian R. Wright

Class of 1970
Class Total: $15,460
No. in Class: 210
Participation: 15%
Partners
S. William Fuller Jr.
Associates
Mercer K. Clarke
Ronald Y. Schram
Trusler Society
Guy S. Emerich
Malcolm B. Wiseheart Jr.
Enrichment Society
William D. Anderson Jr.
Robert T. Benton II
Howard W. Brill
John M. Brumbaugh
J. Dick Caldwell Jr.
E. Hugh Chappell Jr.
Dabney L. Conner
William E. Dunwody III
W. Scott Gabrielson
Charles M. Gadd Jr.
Harvey L. Goldstein
David F. Hannan
Christy F. Harris
Allan L. Hoffman


Joseph C. Mellichamp III
Stephan P. Mickle
Edward P. Phillips
Charles L. Plank
John C. Randolph
Bruce S. Russell
James A. Sisserson
Robert A. Stern
John C. Taylor Jr.
Harry Tempkins
William A. Van Nortwick Jr.
William E. Williams

Class of 1971
Class Total: $169,775
No. in Class: 226
Participation: 9%
Founders Society
William C. Gentry
Barristers
Howard C. Coker
Stephen N. Zack
Partners
Robert F. Hudson Jr.
John K. Vreeland
Associates
Roger L. Blackburn
Phillip R. Finch
J. Fraser Himes
Trusler Society
Leslie J. Barnett
Robert S. Bolt
F. Brook Voght (D)
Douglas A. Ward
Enrichment Society
Robert F. Apgar
Darryl M. Bloodworth
Joel Reinstein
Steven E. Rohan
Jerry D. Service
Bruce G. Shaffner
R. Bradley Taylor
Robert J. Telfer Jr.
Clinton A. Tyrrell

Class of 1972
Class Total: $40,161
No. in Class: 357
Participation: 13%
Barristers
Bruce H. Bokor
John J. Schickel
Partners
G. Thomas Ball
Richard C. Grant
James F. Page Jr.
Jeffrey W. Warren
Associates
Hal H. Kantor
Jon L. Mills
Trusler Society
William H.Andrews
Gene K. Glasser
Donald S. Kohla
Clifford A. Schulman
Enrichment Society
James W. Almand
Mrs. Wings S. Benton
Thomas G. Christmann
Frederick M. Dahlmeier
Christopher M. Fear
John D. Fernandez
2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT/ 35







J.D. CONTRIBUTORS B Y


CLASS


Daniel J. Gallagher
Stephen Gertzman
J. Dudley Goodlette
Frank B. Gummey III
William L. Guzzetti
James R. Harris
Julian E. Harrison
William J. Heffernan Jr.
David L. Kahn
William A. Keyes Jr.
James J. Kincheloe
William P. Levens
Elliott H. Lucas
James M. Matthews
G. Carson McEachern
Manuel E. Menendez Jr.
Donald M. Middlebrooks
James S. Moody Jr.
M. Wayne Myers
James P. Nilon
Hon. Andrew D. Owens Jr.
James G. Pressly Jr.
J. Michael Rooney
Knowlton H. Shelnut Jr.
Robert L. Taylor
Dale W. Vash
W. Eric Venable
Robert V. Williams
Harry M. Wilson III

Class of 1973
Class Total: $188,921
No. in Class: 391
Participation: 12%
Founders Society
Gerald A. Rosenthal
Barristers
John H. Haswell
Michael J. McNerney
Partners
John H. Dasburg
James F. McKenzie
S. Daniel Ponce
George E. Schulz Jr.
Associates
Martha W. Barnett
Pamela 0. Price
Mal Steinberg
William H. Stolberg
Trusler Society
Kenneth C. Ellis
Mary B. Ellis
Michael Palahach III
Enrichment Society
Sharon B. Atack
George Z. Bateh
Thomas W. Bell
Scott R. Christiansen
Paul M. Cummings
George R. Dekle
Susan F. Delegal
Col. Charles W. Dorman
F. Joseph DuBray
Patricia Combs Fawsett
Ralph F. Gray
Donald S. Hart Jr.
Lawrence H. Hornsby
Richard F. Kane


36 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


Gerald L. Knight
Alan H. Konigsburg
Andrew J. Markus
Raymond T. McNeal
Douglass E. Myers Jr.
IrwinJ. Newman
Marion J. Radson
Patrick C. Rastatter
Hugh A. Richeson Jr.
Lawrence C. Rolfe
Richard D. Saba
Frederick D. Smith
Judith M. Smith
James M. Stark
Randall N. Thornton
Joseph H. Williams
Leighton D. Yates Jr.
Robert L. Young

Class of 1974
Class Total: $48,955
No. in Class: 296
Participation: 14%
Barristers
J. Bruce Hoffmann
Edward F. Koren
Partners
Leslie J. Lott
Michael T. Moore
Louis K. Rosenbloum
Associates
Timothy G. Anderson
Robert E. Glennon Jr.
K. Lawrence Gragg
Frederick W. Leonhardt
Gwynne A. Young
Trusler Society
Joseph P. Carolan III
Richard P. Cole
Andrew J. Fawbush
M. Lanning Fox
Stephen B. Gillman
Robert M. Kramer
Ronald J. Russo
Edward 0. Savitz Jr.
Enrichment Society
Neal L. Betancourt
William A. Cooper Jr.
Dennis C. Dambly
Robert P. Daniti
Clay S. Davis Jr.
Thomas J. Ellwanger
James L. Fly
Rev. Robert C. Gibbons
Nancy H. Henry
David T. Knight
Judith M. Korchin
Thomas J. Korge
Jeffrey B. Marks
James D. Richardson
Harley E. Riedel II
Eliot J. Safer
James E. L. Seay
Roger W. Sims
Dennis R. Turner
Kenneth R. Washburn
John A. Weiss
Bruce I. Yegelwel


Class of 1975
Class Total: $40,115
No. in Class: 365
Participation: 14%
Founders Society
Kitty Phillips
Partners
John W. Campbell
J. Joaquin Fraxedas
Jeffrey A. Hirsch
John A. Shipley Ill
Associates
Bernard A. Barton Jr.
Ronald A. David
Maureen G. Gragg
Marsha G. Madorsky
Trusler Society
Jacqueline R. Griffin
Robert M. Harris
Robert C. Maland
Enrichment Society
Barry A. Abbott
James B. Barnes
Carlton F. Bennett
Marvin W. Bingham Jr.
Craig Corbett
Kenneth S. Davis
Erin L. Fernandez-Ely
Jacob Fishman
Alan M. Gerlach Jr.
Amy B. Greenfield
Mason H. Grower III, Esq.
J. Michael Haygood
Robert A. Heekin
Frederick C. Heidgerd
John H. Jones
Paul M. Korchin
Ronald A. Labasky
Roger C. Lambert
James R. Lavigne
John E. Lawlor Ill
Jack A. Levine
Anthony P. Mario Jr.
William H. McBride Jr.
Howell W. Melton Jr.
Terry A. Moore
A. Guy Neff Jr.
Jerrold K. Phillips
J. Peyton Quarles
Austin F. Reed
William D. Ricker Jr.
George H. Russ
Janice Burton Sharpstein
M. Stephen Smith III
Ralph C. Stoddard
Catherine A. Tucker
Jose F. Valdivia Jr.
Richard G. Wack
John M. Welch Jr.
Terry A. Wex
Gerald A. Williams


Class of 1976
Class Total: $24,275
No. in Class: 388
Participation: 11%
Founders Society
Peter M. MacNamara
M. Therese Vento
Partners

Janet R. Studley
Associates
William A. Boyles
W. Michael Clifford
James L. George
Hans G. Tanzler III
Gregg D. Thomas
Trusler Society
R. Vinson Barrett
Mark P. Buell
Roy B. Dalton Jr.
William H. Ferguson
Becky A. Powhatan
Marc I. Sachs
Enrichment Society
Michael R. Band
Samuel G. Crosby
Gerald B. Curington
James N. Daniel III
Joe L. Davis Jr.
Richard S. Fitzpatrick
Betsy J. Gallagher
Jill Haberman Giordano
Thomas C. Greene
Daniel B. Harrell
Mark F. Lewis
James J. Long
John B. Macdonald
Kay J. McGucken
Robert E. Meale
Carolyn 0. Nofal
Richard L. Oftedal
Richard L. Polin
Charles A. Reinhardt Jr.
Robert H. Rex
Judith L. Rosenthal
Paul E. Rosenthal
Tura L. Schnebly
Kenneth M. Sigelman
Ellis P. Smith
David R. Tyrrell
John R. Wallace
Scott E. Wilt
James L. Yacavone III
Nancy E. Yenser

Class of 1977
Class Total: $13,285
No. in Class: 324
Participation: 12%
Associates
Lauren Y. Detzel
John J. Scroggin
Trusler Society
Russell M. Blain
Nola S. Dyal
Virginia A. Lipton
Karlyn A. Loucks
Michael F. Sutton
Enrichment Society
Joan F. Beer


Steven M. Chamberlain
Debra Leigh Cline
Mary M. Cochran
Kathleen A. Cooper
Lewis F. Crippen
Marsha J. Croland
Kevin G. Dinneen
James M. Donohoe Jr.
Jane B. Forbes
Don H. Goode
Freddie L. Goode
Martha A. Hartley
Kenneth J. Hirsh
Charles J. Kahn Jr.
Jack A. Kirschenbaum
Mark P. Lang
Roy H. Lasris
William A. Lee III
Lester A. Lewis
James J. Logue
Richard J. Lombardo
Peter F. Marshall
Charles S. Modell
Mary N. Morgan
Kim O'Connor
Leslie K. O'Neal-Coble
Janice L. Russell
Jeanne M. Singer
Thomas B. Smith
Aberdeen R. Speights
Barbara J. Staros
Howard L. Zoller

Class of 1978
Class Total: $32,519
No. in Class: 378
Participation: 18%
Barristers
Pedro A. Martin
W. Crit Smith
Dale M. Swope
Partners
C. Randolph Coleman
Associates
Jacqueline Allee
Linda C. McGurn
Daniel F. Molony
Trusler Society
Kendall Coffey
Enrichment Society
Marcia J. Adler
Peter Baker
Douglas R. Bald
Debra H. Bernes
E. Sue Bernie
Jeanelle G. Bronson
Theotis Bronson
Michael J. Brudny
Philip M. Burlington
Colin M. Cameron
Angel Castillo Jr.
Marvin F. Clegg
Carol A. Cohen
Joseph M. Davis
A. J. Donelson
Charles F. Edwards
Patrick J. Faucheux
Luis Fernandez
Robert S. Ferrante









J.D. Alumni
2002-03 Giving
Class of 1950 = highest dollar value


50, 100 15% 200o 250a




- ---
- --- -


U





U


-I-I-I


U










U
U



U


Mitchell J. Frank
Louis Giovachino
Cheryl L. Gordon
Peter J. Gravina
Caleb J. Grimes
Michele B. Grimes
Jay A. Halpern
Jerome W. Hoffman
Jana V. Jay
Russell Jeter Jr.
Randy M. Kammer
Sheri L. Kerney
Thomas F. Kerney III
Mark S. Kessler
Colleen M. Kettles
Steven C. Lee
Chauncey W. Lever Jr.
Jon A. May
Michael R. McKinley
Frank E. Miller
Peter P. Murnaghan
Arthur C. Neiwirth
Patricia A. Petruff
Francis E. Pierce III
Colleen A. Preston
C. Stephen Rosander
John W. Salmon
Jeffrey D. Segal
Sandra G. Smith
Michael H. Streater
Michael G. Tanner
Sharon H. Tanner
Michael W. Tittsworth
Waddell A. Wallace III
David Weisman
Thomas J. Wilkes Jr.
Michael D. Williams
William M. Wilson Jr.
Mary E. Wright
Richard M. Zabak

Class of 1979
Class Total: $18,037
No. in Class: 329
Participation: 15%
Partners
Brian M. O'Connell
Lawrence E. Sellers Jr.
Associates
Alfred J. Malefatto
Moria Rozenson
Trusler Society
Joni A. Coffey
Peter T. Kirkwood
Scott A. Specht
Enrichment Society
John N. Bogdanoff
John P. Booth
Richard S. Brightman
Deborah W. Bunnell
Faye A. Burner
David A. Cairns
Cynthia K. Christen
V. Robert Denham Jr.
Ronald G. Duryea
James A. Edwards
Ladd H. Fassett
Beatriz Bru Fernandez
Joseph E. Foster
James S. Garbett
Roy E. Granoff
Jack 0. Hackett II


Martin J. Hasey
Charles V. Hedrick
Jeanette K. Helfrich
John L. Holcomb
Glenn R. Hosken
Rudi Larracuente
Warren W. Lindsey
Scott Lodin
Joyce R. Marr
Jacqueline S. Miller
James B. Murphy Jr.
David S. Pressly
Mary A. Price
Stephen G. Prom
Richard J. Sarafan
David C. Sasser
Harold G. Schenker
Peggy F. Schrieber
A. Russell Smith
Richard E. Stadler
Karen Steger
Sam T. Steger
Timon V. Sullivan
Robert W. Wattwood
Jennifer A. West
John White II
Gail I. Winson

Class of 1980
Class Total: $56,400
No. in Class: 363
Participation: 11%
Barristers
Evan J. Yegelwel
Associates
Rob Webb
Trusler Society
Richard B. Comiter
Lewis F. Murphy
Ira Paull (D)
Charles M. Rand
Randolph J. Rush
Charles K. Stuart Jr.
Janet M. Stuart
Enrichment Society
Terrell K. Arline
Richard K. Bowers Jr.
Penny H. Brill
Marion L. Campbell
Darrell F. Carpenter
Russell W. Divine
Neal A. Dupree
Linda Ebin
Michael D. Eriksen
Kerry I. Evander
Hallie S. Evans
Mark E. Goldstein
Steven H. Hagen
Cynthia A. Hawkins
Michael S. Hawley
Madelon J. Horwich
Philippe C. Jeck
Gregory M. Keyser
Sharon Strayer Learch
Robin Paul Malloy
Chad M. McClenathen
Horace N. Moore
Eric D. Olson
Neil M. O'Toole
Lillian J. Reyes
Paul S. Rothstein
Debbie S. Ruskin


Stanford R. Solomon
Richard B. Troutman
Charles D. Wingate

Class of 1981
Class Total: $22,758
No. in Class: 384
Participation: 13%
Barristers
Leslie S. Haswell
Partners
Jeffrey D. Feldman
Kenneth R. Johnson
Kimberly L. Johnson
Associates
Chris M. Limberopoulos
Michael D. Minton
Trusler Society
Patricia A. Willing
Enrichment Society
Mary C. Arpe
David C. Banker
Raymond 0. Bodiford
Charles J. Cacciabeve
Randall C. Clement
Gary J. Cohen
Frederick C. Craig Jr.
Sharon E. Cromar
Robert H. Culton II
Alan Howard Daniels
Daniel L. DeCubellis
David W. Dyer, P.A.
Elizabeth K. Evander
Eileen C. Forrester
Phares M. Heindl
Robert D. Henry
Bruce D. Johnson
Richard A. Johnston Jr.
William S. Josey
Brian B. Joslyn
Les Joughin
Cheryl K. Lindgren
Robert R. Lindgren
Carlos R. Lopez
Martha A. Lott
Jonathan S. Marcus
Barbara B. McGriff
James E. Moye
Kathleen M. O'Connor
Neal G. Patton
Howard M. Rosenblatt, C.L.U.
Scott A. Silver
Gary L. Summers
Robert L. Tankel
Tracy W. Upchurch
David H. Vickrey
Ronald W. Wells
J. Mason Williams III
Thomas R. Williams
Carl J. Zahner
Sharon A. V. Zahner

Class of 1982
Class Total: $43,937
No. in Class: 402
Participation: 12%
Founders Society
John B. Morgan
Partners
Linnes Finney Jr.
Larry Heinkel


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT /37


jl







J.D. CONTRIBUTORS B Y


CLASS


Paul R. Linder
Margaret D. Mathews
Oscar A. Sanchez
Associates
Nathan S. Collier
Scott J. Feder
Gregory A. Nelson
Trusler Society
John N. Giordano
Gary Lee Printy
Enrichment Society
Susan T. Balsley
David H. Burns
Kathryn A. Carr
Patti A. Christensen
Carlos F. Concepcion
H. Jeffrey Cutler
Alys N. Daniels
Terence J. Delahunty Jr.
D. Michael Elkins
Carla M. Engel-Cook
Nancy J. Faggianelli
Julia L. Frey
Richard R. Garland
Michael J. Gelfand
Linda R. Getzen
Joel B. Giles
Robert F. Hoogland
Richard A. Jacobson
Michael D. Joblove
Brian T. Kelly
Janis B. Keyser
Avonelle R. Mackerell
Rebecca E. Martinez
Bruce May
Marybeth McDonald
William L. Mims Jr.
Michael A. Piscitelli
Anita J. Ponder
Darryl R. Richards
Neil A. Roddenbery
Edward T. Stockbridge
Clay M. Townsend
David Trachtenberg
R. Dennis Tweed
Timothy W. Volpe
Bruce A. Weinstock
Mark J. Wolfson

Class of 1983
Class Total: $22.313
No. in Class: 339
Participation: 13%
Partners
Thomas J. Ali
James A. Gale
Scott C. Ilgenfritz
Edward E. Sawyer
Barbara P. Vaka
George A. Vaka
Associates
Scott G. Hawkins
Enrichment Society
Quentin D. Broxton
Col. Leroy C. Bryant Ill
John K. Carey
Charles L. Cranford
Lavinia D. Dierking


38 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


Kara L. Evans
Maggie B. Evans
Stephen L. Evans
Julia P. Farina
Dyanne E. Feinberg
Joe E. Finger
Jonathan M. Fordin
Gregory A. Fox
Joseph Michael Garner
Susan G. Goffman
Linda S. Griffin
William F. Hamilton
Elizabeth M. Hernandez
Eugenio Hernandez
Richard H. Hiers
Steven Hurwitz
Edmond D. Johnson
Russell D. Levitt
Karen G. Lipsey
Joan H. Lowenstein
Donna L. Mclntosh
Robert K. Mclntosh
Michael D. Miller
Jeff M. Novatt
Brian N. Onek
Richard W. Probert
Charles D. Rubin
Mrs. Lorinda S. Schreier
Sidney S. Simmons II
Marte V. Singerman
Paul S. Singerman
Richard P. Siwica
James R. Wiley

Class of 1984
Class Total: $13,369
No. in Class: 325
Participation: 8%
Associates
Edward Downey
Trusler Society
Bill Bone
Mark W. Merrill
Enrichment Society
Jack J. Aiello
Karel L. Averill
Gwendolyn A. Baumann
Brian M. Bez
Thomas R. Bolf
Scott W. Cichon
Deborah M. Clancy
Stephen M. Durden
Robin K. Froug
Christopher C. Hazelip
Cheryl J. Lister
Gloria M. Lockridge
Cynthia Z. MacKinnon
Tracy A. Nichols
Michael L. O'Neill
Lee I. Peters Jr.
David R. Punzak
Renee A. Roche
Lisa A. Rosenthal
James H. Shimberg Jr.
Brian J. Stack
Brian D. Stokes
William R. Swindle


Class of 1985
Class Total: $20,578
No. in Class: 366
Participation: 11%
Founders Society
Mark A. Nouss
Associates
William J. Schifino Jr.
Trusler Society
Robert W. Bivins
Robert P. Major
Deborah B. Story
Enrichment Society
Anderson L. Baldy III
Bill Berke, Attorney-at-Law
Elizabeth L. Bevington
Walter L. Brewer (D)
Raul A. Cuervo
Lynne M. Davis
Carol N. Dittmar
Charles H. Dittmar Jr.
David S. Drobner
Brenna M. Durden
Steven Ellison
Reginald R. Garcia
Mark W. Klingensmith
Robert W. Lee
Robert E. Lewis
David C. Lockwood
Lila L. McHenry
Claudia R. McKenna
Marilyn Ann H. Moore
Michael E. Neukamm
Adrienne L. Oleck
Frederick T. Reeves
Roland R. Reis
Robert C. Sanchez
Lee A. Schreiber
Jodi L. Siegel
Ali Steinbach
Lisa S. Still
Perry Tanksley
Martha R. Thomas
Michelle R. Vasilinda
Mary B. Weigly
Eric J. Zinn

Class of 1986
Class Total: $7,680
No. in Class: 395
Participation: 7%
Trusler Society
Frank M. Bedell
Enrichment Society
J. Parker Ailstock, P.A.
William I. Altfield
Thomas T. Ankersen
Frank A. Ashton
Alan W. Banspach
Emmett K. Bittick Jr.
Philip A. Diamond
Phillip S. Dingle
Jeffrey R. Elkin
Belinda E. W. Engelmann
Paul R. Game
Lawrence Keefe
John A. Kirst Jr.
Criston E. Klotz


Steven D. Lear
Christopher Lockard, S.J.
James L. Olivier
Frank A. Pavese Jr.
Barry W. Rigby
Paula M. Sicard
Peter Z. Skokos
James A. Taylor Ill
Joseph D. Turner
Wade D. White
Courtney B. Wilson
Wynnora S. Wilson
Wendy E. Witten

Class of 1987
Class Total: $7,425.00
No. in Class: 379
Participation: 8%
Trusler Society
Eric L. Leach
Enrichment Society
Alan B. Almand
Anne M. Baldy
Lorraine Bell
Jane D. Callahan
James L. Capps II
Robert Casassa
Daintry E. Cleary
Mayanne Downs
John H. Dyer Jr.
Thomas M. Findley
John F. Halula
Vene M. Hamilton
Jeffrey D. Kottkamp
Andrea W. LeDew
Amy R. Mashburn
Helen W. McAfee
Linda J. McNamara
Patrick J. McNamara
Pamela J. Mills
Gary M. Pappas
Kathleen M. Paustian
Laura B. Pearce
Robert M. Poppell
Mark E. Robinson
Mitchel W. Roth
Dwight D. Saathoff
Andrew L. Salvage
David L. Schick
Gloria H. Seidule
Linda L. Winchenbach

Class of 1988
Class Total: $13,361
No. in Class: 368
Participation: 12%
Associates
Beth B. Mills
Darrell W. Payne
Trusler Society
Stephen F. Aton
Enrichment Society
Glenn A. Adams
Bruce R. Anderson Jr.
Barry B. Ansbacher
Anne Moorman Bell
Lisa M. Bliss
Jacqueline Bozzuto


Charles H. Carver
Karen M. Chastain
Kevin G. Coleman
Kraig A. Conn
R. Scott Costantino
John M. Crotty
Deborah S. Davis
Robin K. Davis
Mark R. Dern
Michael P. Donaldson
Teri L. Donaldson
Eric R. Eide
Nancy P. Halula
Paul J. Healy
Mark J. Heise
George A. Helm III
Clifford C. Higby
Susan L. Kelsey
Edward J. Kuchinski
Carol L. Marden
Mark S. Meland
James S. Pearthree
Jorge J. Perez
Richard L. Purtz
Scott E. Ray
Denise A. Reeder
Gex F. Richardson
Carl D. Roston
Pierre J. Seacord
Michael D. Simon
Douglas A. Smith
Harold Bradley Staggs
Paul E. Suss
Nina M. Zollo

Class of 1989
Class Total: $3,302
No. in Class: 358
Participation: 9%
Enrichment Society
Joseph E. Ankus
Cathleen G. Bell
Rhonda B. Boggess
Marie Attaway Borland
David L. Boyette
W. Bard Brockman
Julianna K. Burke
David M. Campione
Leslie A. Campione
Patrick S. Cousins
Brig. Gen. Michael L. Ferguson
Amy B. Grass Gilmore
Maria B. Kaduck-Perez
Barbara E. Kissner-Kwatkosky
Katherine M. Koops
Col. Bruce D. Landrum
Steven E. Miller
Peter E. Nicandri
Eric T. Olsen Jr.
Aimee M. Peeples
C. Perry Peeples
Evan B. Plotka
Mark A. Sessums
Michael J. Shapiro
Robert A. Shimberg
Stephen G. Stanton
Mark E. Stein
Robert A. Stermer







Richard I. Stern
Nancy S. Terrel
Charles D. Tobin
Michael I. Udine

Class of 1990
Class Total: $7,830
No. in Class: 383
Participation: 9%
Associates
Glenn L. Criser
Jonathan B. Trohn
Jack A. Weiss
Enrichment Society
Herbert L. Allen Jr.
Joseph L. Amos Jr.
Gregory S. Band
Steven M. Berman
Steven M. Bernstein
David L. Bilsker
Mrs. S. Campbell Bradford
Tami F. Conetta
Cindy J. Davis
Laura A. Eidson
Paul M. Faver
Bryan A. Feigenbaum
Todd W. Fennell
Debra D. Fraser
Karen G. Getelman
Robert B. Gough III
Mrs. Leenetta B. Grizzard
Stephanie M. Higgins
Suzanne M. Judas
Bernardo Lopez
Gregory F. Lunny
W. Wesley Marston
Greg D. Medalie
Kenneth J. Miller
Edward M. Mullins Jr.
Kenneth C. Pope
Judy A. Romano
Bradley M. Saxton
Robert G. Stern
Robert W. Thielhelm Jr.
Robert E. Wideman
Felecia G. Ziegler

Class of 1991
Class Total: $5,897
No. in Class: 379
Participation: 11%
Enrichment Society
Steven L. Beiley


Christopher W. Boyett
Thomas P. Briggmann
G. Brian Butler
Nelson T. Castellano
Terri R. Day
Thomas G. DePeter
John R. Dierking
Michael E. Dris
Lenny Feldman
Larry C. Frarey
Patricia L. Hartley
Mrs. Kim A. Hines
Maj. Raymond A. Jackson
Michael D. Kaminer
Bradford D. Kimbro
Lisa A. Lee
Leslie A. Lewis
Paul J. Magnarella
Erin R. McCormick Larrinaga
Heather D. Moore
Jon A. Morris
Rima Y. Mullins
Robert J. Pile
Paula E. Pratt
William E. Price II
Kelly B. Pritchard
Robert H. Pritchard
Katrina D. Rolle
Kelly B. Rose
Robin L. Rosenberg
Lynda A. Russell
Edwin A. Scales III
Alan B. Schneider
Jeffrey C. Schneider
Steven J. Solomon
Joseph N. Tucker
Megan Wall
Daniel J. Weidmann
Wendy H. Werb
Edmund S. Whitson III
Mrs. Tracy P. Williamson

Class of 1992
Class Total: $6,261
No. in Class: 368
Participation: 7%
Trusler Society
Nancy S. Freeman
Enrichment Society
Nelson C. Bellido
Morgan R. Bentley
Christine N. Bird
Thomas E. Bishop


Stacey L. Cole
Ricardo A. Deltoro
Kevin P. Donaghy
Lisa A. Esposito
S. Katherine Frazier
Courtney K. Grimm
Jane A. Houk
Gregory A. Jacobs
Conrad S. Juergensmeyer
Eric S. Kolar
Caren L. Loguercio
Stephen P. Matzuk
Evin L. Netzer
Frederick D. Page
Barbara A. Puestow
John W. Randolph Jr.
Randi P. Spallina
Lynn H. Sumlin
Diane A. Tomlinson
Phyllis A. Turner
Mark E. Walker

Class of 1993
Class Total: $11,234
No. in Class: 406
Participation: 11%
Partners
Bruce M. Harris
Trusler Society
Nancy T. Baldwin
Steven W. Vazquez
Enrichment Society
Mark 0. Bagnall
Todd A. Bancroft
Saidy M. Barinaga-Burch
Donna P. Berlin
Evan N. Berlin
James A. Bertron Jr.
R. Edson Briggs Jr.
Heather B. Brock
Ellen Bush
David E. Cannella
Joseph S. Coppola
Jere F. Daniels Jr.
Jonathan D. Gerber
Todd B. Grandy
William P. Gray III
Gwen Hutcheson Griggs
Gregory S. Hagopian
William J. Hazzard
Alise M. Johnson
K. Judith Lane
Robert M. Linz
Frank A. Lonegro
Donna L. Longhouse
Matthew S. McAfee
Jennifer H. McRae
Anna M. Palmer
Ami R. Patel
Jonathan S. Robbins
Carl V. Romano
Elizabeth G. Romano
Lili M. Romero
Julio C. Salvador Jr.
Tatiana R. Salvador
Michael D. Simons
Phillip S. Smith
Jeffrey A. Tochner
Julie S. Todman
Rebecca L. Trudeau
Karen M. Walker


Thomas P. Wert
Rhys L. Williams

Class of 1994
Class Total: $7.716
No. in Class: 382
Participation: 12%
Enrichment Society
Stacey Y. Adams
Jeffrey S. Bartel
Lisa Bisagni
Laura N. Camp
Edward B. Cole
Duane A. Daiker
G. Ray Driver Jr.
Aimee K. Elson
Kenneth R. Fountain
Mrs. Tracy L. Gerber
Barry S. Goldsmith
Richard Grayson
William C. Guthrie
Kevin D. Johnson
Mrs. Lorien S. Johnson
Megan A. Kelly
Jenifer S. Lehner
Steven D. Lehner
Peter D. Loguidice
Vincent E. Malone
Thomas M. McAleavey
Paul B. McCawley
Timothy E. McLendon
Michael W. McNatt
Mark R. Mohler
Mrs. Fehintola Kemi Oguntebi
Thomas M. Parker

Matthew N. Posgay
Sharon H. Proctor
Barbara L. Richard
Jason A. Rosenthal
Dan 0. Schechter
Rosemarie G. Scher
Daniel J. Serber
Carol B. Shannin
Nicholas A. Shannin
Michael A. Silva
Jason E. Slatkin
Ann K. Smith
Derrick H. Smith
Lori A. Sochin
Robert F. Sprick
Bryan J. Stanley
John D. Stewart
Cathleen A. Talbot
Lewis A. Watson
Marc A. Wites

Class of 1995
Class Total: $8,375
No. in Class: 385
Participation: 12%
Associates
Joseph H. Lang Jr.
Trusler Society
Matthew L. Rosin
Enrichment Society
Hal B. Anderson
Scott E. Atwood
Caryn L. Bellus
Timothy M. Cerio
Peter Cocotos
Christopher G. Commander


Michael D. Crosbie
Willem A. Daman
Stephen J. Delaney
G. Steven Fender
Eric K. Gabrielle
William P. Galione
Laura Ann Gardner
Lorie M. Gleim
Melissa 0. Hanson
Shane A. Hart
Lisa Z. Hauser
Robert J. Hauser
Christopher Kelly
Susan B. Kubar
Samuel A. Lewis
Ellen L. Koehler Lyons
James M. Matulis
Patrick F. McCormack
Jeffrey M. McFarland
Sean I. McGhie
Kevin J. McGrath
Robin G. McGrath
J. Andrew Meyer
Jennifer I. Minsky
Lew I. Minsky
William C. Rencher
Captain Kenneth J. Rich
Richard A. Rodgers
Steven M. Rosenthal
Peter A. Schoemann
Justin M. Senior
Christine R. Sensenig
Christian D. Shields
Lori W. Smith
Misty M. C. Taylor
H. Christopher Tompkins II
Jewel White-Cole
Charlotte W. Williams
Steele T. Williams

Class of 1996
Class Total: $6,455
No. in Class: 376
Participation: 9%
Trusler Society
Maria C. Ferrao
Enrichment Society
Jaime Austrich
Daniel Bachrach
Lynne F. Bachrach
Greg Brown
Bob Butts
R. Scott Collins
Ana M. Craig
Roberto J. Diaz
Dwaine E. Eastham II
Christine M. Eckstein
Andrea J. Fowler
Kevin D. Fowler
Nicolas S. Gikkas
Suzanne E. Gilbert
Jonathan S. Gowdy
Adam S. Hall
Donald R. Kirk
Isabelle C. Lopez
Kevin M. Mayeux
Connolly C. McArthur
Scott Michelman
Jennifer D. Odom
Jeremy M. Sensenig
Patricia R. Sher

2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT / 39







J.D. CONTRIBUTORS


Henry T. Sorensen II
Craig 0. Stewart
David Tetrick Jr.
John A. Walker
Dabney D. Ware
Kathryn B. Williams
Garth T. Yearick
Mrs. Tracy L. Yearick

Class of 1997
Class Total: $8,490
No. in Class: 372
Participation: 12%
Associates
Maria C. Carantzas
Enrichment Society
Mrs. Marve Ann M. Alaimo
F. Eugene Atwood
Christina Bohannan
Rabian M. Brooks III
Brian D. Burgoon
Hope W. Calhoun
Lerenzo Calhoun
Cristin A. Conley
Christopher A. Cook
Kevin B. Covington
Mark J. Criser
Maureen M. Deskins
Scott T. Farrell
N. Vail Gardner
Robert H. Gebaide
Mrs. Shannon B. Gray
Holly L. Haworth
Chantal Guilbert Hook
Phillip H. Hutchinson
Jeffrey A. Jacobs
Alexander T. Johnston
Jay Kim
Michael J. Laporte
Jason D. Lazarus
Marian S. Lee
Thomas R. Levy
Jillian E. Marcus
Sigrid S. McCawley
Campbell McLean IV
M. Scotland Morris
Christopher C. Nash
Rahul Patel
Tommy D. Permenter Jr.
Kurt A. Raulin
Aaron R. Resnick
Justo Rodriguez III
Robert H. Stein
Lara J. Tibbals
Stephanie J. Toothaker-Walke
Christopher M. Tuccitto
Caroline A. Watson
John D. Wilson
Gary D. Wimsett Jr.
Mary K. Wimsett
Bonita J. Young

Class of 1998
Class Total: $7,485
No. in Class: 391
Participation: 13%
Associates
Ellen C. Ham

40 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


Enrichment Society
William R. Abrams
Chintan K. Amin
Jeffrey C. Andersen
Mark P. Arnold
Bradley J. Bondi
Rebecca L. Brock
Derek E. Bruce
Ruth N. Campbell
Alfred E. Corey III
Michael L. Cotzen
Jorge De La Osa
Michael S. Dorris
Alistair D. Edwards
Craig D. Feiser
Marco Ferri
Timothy C. Ford
Kenneth P. Gavsie
Francis B. Gibbs
Henry G. Gyden
K. Tyler Hill
Laura B. Irwin
Kevin P. Jacobs
Mrs. Yolonda J. Jacobs
Kristy M. Johnson
Bryan W. Keene
Julie M. Levitt
Robert E. McFadden
Richard E. Mitchell
Ivan A. Morales
Michael S. Noble
Susan M. O'Connor
Ingrid H. Ponce
Scott D. Ponce
Patrick J. Risch
Kari J. Roberts
Lorraine O'Hanlon Rogers
Brian J. Sasadu
Michael J. Schmidt
David M. Seifer
R. Diane Senkowski
Mona J. Shah
Carol R. Simpson
Brian K. Szilvasy
Mrs. Terry L. Tessler
Matthew E. Thatcher
Wesley D. Tibbals
Kenneth D. Tuschhoff
E. John Wagner II
David M. Warner
Joshua B. Weingard

Class of 1999
Class Total: $4,821
No. in Class: 390
Participation: 9%
Enrichment Society
John L. Badalamenti
Mrs. Shannon M. Balloon
Kara K. Baxter
Bradley T. Borden
Jeffrey P. Brock
Johanna Wills Clark
Eric A. Dentel
Donna J. Ernest
Joseph E. Fluet III
Andrew M. Fussner


Latasha A. Garrison
Susan R. Giacoletto
Bryan S. Gowdy
Maureen M. Hazen
Jason Z. Jones
Douglas A. Kelly
Antony B. Kolenc
Cynthia J. Lee
Christine E. Lent
Christina V. Lockwood
Kathy-Ann W. Marlin
Samuel A. Maroon
Sarah G. Maroon
Michael G. Moore
Ginny R. Neal
William A. Pinto Jr.
J. Grier Pressly III
Joel E. Roberts
Richard P. Rollo
Ryan E. Ross
John S. Simons
Adam M. Slipakoff
Alejandro 0. Soto
Richard P. Spence
James A. Stepan
Heath R. Stokley
Timothy M. Sullivan

Class of 2000
Class Total: $4,225
No. in Class: 393
Participation: 12%
Enrichment Society
Cristina Alonso
Melissa N. Armstrong
Anthony J. Barbuto
Brandon C. Biederman
Jody L. Brooks
Julie I. Brown
Hunter W. Carroll
Lisa L. Cochrane
Karen Z. Consalo
Ryan M. Craig
Kevin T. Cuenot
Landis V. Curry III
Mark H. Dahlmeier
Edward J. Dyke III
B. Dianne Farb
Ashley D. Foster
Amanda Goldman
Osvaldo L. Gratacos
Jason R. Guild
Sara C. Heskett
Christopher G. Jackson
Christopher L. Johnson
Russell Koonin
Robert L. Lancaster
Cindy L. Lasky
Steven C. Lawson
lan R. Leavengood
Pamela S. Linden
James P. Maggio
Clint S. Malone
Paul N. Mascia
Mark 0. Masterson
Ashley B. Moody
Andrea L. Niedermeyer
Mindy C. Nowakowski
Elizabeth R. Ondriezek
Graham C. Penn
Steven J. Resnick


Marshall E. Rosenbach
Marcia A. Rubin
Laura J. Sauriol-Gibris
Derek A. Schroth
Julie E. Singer
Andrew P. Speranzini
Andrew M. Stanko
K. Taylor White
Robert G. Whittel

Class of 2001
Class Total: $7,165
No. in Class: 379
Participation: 11%
Trusler Society
Enrique R. Anderson
Enrichment Society
Cynthia A. Alcantara
J. Richard Caskey
Martin J. Champagne Jr.
Tenesia C. Connelly
Mary-Ellen Cross
T. Spencer Crowley III
Frank Cruz-Alvarez
Carol A. Daly
Wayne Doss
Christy S. Etheredge
Jon T. Gatto
Jaime R. Girgenti
Laura A. Giuffrida
Captain E. John Gregory
Michael D. Grider
Lydia R. Hanley
Joshua R. Heller
Katherine J. Kaminsky
Clyde J. LaForest Jr.
Samuel R. Linsky
Stacie M. Linsky
Elizabeth M. Lorie
P. Matthew Luka
Desta Y. Meghoo-Peddie
Jason S. Miller
Rodney K. Mintz
Maj. Terry F. Nealy
Lara J. Osofsky
Christopher H. Pearce
Lara J. Peppard
Christopher M. Sacco
Callie N. Sandman
Erica S. Shultz
Frederick W. Silverman, MD, JD
Katherine L. Sleeker
Matthew P. Tabakman
Shayne A. Thomas
Justin B. Uhlemann
Monica J. Williams

Class of 2002
Class Total: $3,375
No. in Class: 405
Participation: 14%
Enrichment Society
Jeffrey W. Abraham
Rebecca L. Abrams
Melissa A. Acosta
Lynn S. Alfano
Dustin T. Anderson
David N. Arizmendi
Amanda W. Arnold
Delaine Arrington
Mackenson Bernard


Matthew B. Bishop
Stacy J. Borisov
John D. Campo
Catherine J. Chamblee
Rhonda T. Chung-de Cambre
Srinivas R. Dantuluri
Cheryl L. Davis
Sara S. Davis
John T. Dekle
Lisa J. Feuerstein
Julie M. Foran
Bethsaida J. Fourcand
Ana M. Garcia
Evan S. Glasser
Steven T. Gold
Joey Gould
Amanda M. Gruzas
Melody A. Hadley
Judith L. Haworth
Dawn R. Henrichon
Natalie A. Jackson
Rachel Kaloski
Peter S. Kezar
Brian H. Koch
Gabriel A. Kotch
Theodore S. Kypreos
Donald L. Londeree II
George R. Moraitis Jr.
Steven A. Osher
Allyson Y. Owens
Elaine I. Parris
Matthew D. Patterson
Jeffrey R. Pegler
Cherie L. Sargeant
Alexa R. Sherr
Christopher W. Smart
Rebecca S. Smith
Julian M. Smothers
Vance C. Stallings
Fradyn Suarez
Robert H. Thornburg
Kyan M. Ware
Hal S. Weitzenfeld
Melissa L. Wheaton
Allen C. Winsor
Vanessa Zamora


Class of 2003
Class Total: $540
No. in Class: 277
Participation: 4%
Enrichment Society
Mark A. Addington
Juan M. Diaz
Linda C. Dolan
Megan J. Ellis
Nailah A. Jaffree
Talibah A. Jaffrey
Mrs. Elenore C. Klingler
Robert D. Klingler
Kelly A. Martinson
Cecil D. Rolle
Bradley P. Rothman
Lisa M. Wolgast







2002-03



LL.M.T.


ALUMNI CONTRIBUTORS


Grouped by graduation year with alumni who donated
during 2002-03 fiscal year.


Class of 1975
Class Total: $14,200
No. in Class: 39
Participation: 33%
Associates
Robert E. Glennon Jr.
K. Lawrence Gragg
H. Wynne James
Trusler Society
Dennis A. Calfee
Ronald J. Russo
Enrichment Society
Thomas G. Christmann
Harry S. Colburn Jr.
Lawrence D. Felder
David M. Hudson
William C. Kerns
Stephen B. Lewallen
William V. Linne
Dennis R. Turner


Class of 1976
Class Total: $4
No. in Class:
Participation:
Associates
Bernard A. Barton Jr.
Peter J. Losavio Jr.
Enrichment Society
Carl A. Dengel
Jacob Fishman
John H. Jones
Thomas J. Korge
JackA. Levine
R. Neal Manners
Charlton Mills
Robert A. Pierce
Ronald L. Rowland
Ralph E. Tallant Jr.
W. Eugene Tillman Jr.

Class of 1977
Class Total: $3
No. in Class:
Participation:
Founders Society
Peter M. MacNamara
Associates
Hans G. Tanzler Ill
Enrichment Society
Patrick M. Andreotti
John J. Collins Jr.


,025
42
31%


Bruce J. Drooks
Harry M. Eisenberg
Charles P. Quarterman


Class of 1978
Class Total: $4,450
No. in Class: 69
Participation: 19%
Associates
William A. Boyles
Enrichment Society
Steven M. Chamberlain
Kathleen A. Cooper
Kevin M. Daly
Paul D. Fitzpatrick
Don H. Goode
Frank J. Hammond III
Glenn A. Kirbo
James D. Pobjecky
Ronald L. Siegel
B. Cary Tolley III
Ira S. Wiesner
Howard L. Zoller


Class of 1979
Class Total: $
No. in Class:
Participation:
Associates
John J. Scroggin
Enrichment Society
Cheryl L. Gordon
Martha A. Hartley
Kimon P. Karas
Steven C. Lee
William J. Lindsay Jr.


Class of 1980
Class Total:
No. in Class:
Participation:


3,911
39
18%


$


2,110
47
13%











5,325
49
22%


Partners
Brian M. O'Connell
Trusler Society
Peter T. Kirkwood
Enrichment Society
David H. Kessler
Gerald R. Kleedehn
Gary E. Lakritz
William P. Lyshak
Joyce R. Marr
Patrick M. McCann


Charles I. Nash
Mark 0. Scioscia
Ronald A. Worley


Class of 1981
Class Total: $5,795
No. in Class: 67
Participation: 21%
Trusler Society
Richard B. Comiter
William R. Lane Jr.
Randolph J. Rush
Enrichment Society
David E. Bowers
Michael S. Hawley
Phillip W. Hegg
James L. Leet
Joseph W. Mathews Jr.
Melinda M. Mathews
Patrick J. McGowan
Daniel C. Re
Gerald F. Stack
E. Allan Tiller
Anton H. Zidansek


Class of 1982
Class Total: $
No. in Class:
Participation:
Associates
Michael D. Minton
Trusler Society
Richard M. Fountain
Patricia A. Willing
Enrichment Society
Gary J. Cohen
Steven R. Cole
Robert H. Culton II
Robert E. Meale
Sharon L. Miller
Roger J. Rovell
Alan L. Rubens
Michael D. Williams
John B. Wright Jr.

Class of 1983
Class Total: $
No. in Class:
Participation:
Partners
R. Lawrence Heinkel
Trusler Society
John N. Giordano
Enrichment Society
Kent B. Cronquist


5,200
63
19%


Alan Howard Daniels
Ira R. Gershon
Mark E. Manovich
Robert L. Miller
Leonard T. Provenzale
Vicki L. Reeves
James P. Stevens
Gregory F. Wilder
James B. Wiley

Class of 1984
Class Total: $6,62!
No. in Class:
Participation: 1
Partners
Edward E. Sawyer
Trusler Society
Lisa C. Berry
Enrichment Society
Timothy A. Bush
Lloyd V. Crawford
John M. Farris
Linda S. Griffin
Jonathan L. Hay
Brian C. McClay
Rick H. McClure
Michael D. Miller
Charles D. Rubin
R. Dennis Tweed
Sharon A. V. Zahner


Class of 1985
Class Total:
No. in Class:
Participation:
Associates
W. Michael Clifford
Enrichment Society
Robin K. Froug
John A. Garner
Stephen R. Looney
Charles S. Oakes
Thomas M. Sowa
William R. Swindle
Guy E. Whitesman


6,710
60
20%


Class of 1986
Class Total:
No. in Class:
Participation:
Enrichment Society
J. Carter Perkins
Berl A. Smith
David P. Webb
Eric J. Zinn


5.00

74
18%


$1,685
74
11%














$670
49
8%


Class of 1987
Class Total: $550
No. in Class: 63
Participation: 10%
Enrichment Society
Shawn M. Flanagan
Dennis M. O'Leary
Sidney T. Philips
Mark A. Prater
Mrs. Antonie W. Walsh
Wilma L. Zippel

Class of 1988
Class Total: $1,450
No. in Class: 43
Participation: 16%
Enrichment Society
Laura L. Anderson
Lorraine Bell
Jane D. Callahan
J. Frank Hall Jr.
Bruce D. Johnson
Clifford M. King
Dirk Andrew Williams

Class of 1989
Class Total: $1,275
No. in Class: 63
Participation: 11%
Enrichment Society
Alan W. Banspach
Charles L. Cooper Jr.
Vitauts M. Gulbis
John E. Lawlor Ill
Michael R. Nelson
Loren D. Prescott Jr.
Joe F. Yonek


Class of 1990
Class Total:
No. in Class:
Participation:
Trusler Society
A. Brian Phillips
Enrichment Society
Glenn A. Adams
Don E. Goebel

Class of 1991
Class Total:
No. in Class:
Participation:
Enrichment Society
Todd A. Hauss
Kristin A. Hess


$3,750
54
6%








$590
63
10%


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT 141







LL.M.T. Alumni
2002-03 Gift Participation
Class of 1983 = highest dollar value
50o 1000 1500 20% 2,
1915
191
1911
1918
1919
1980
198190
198 -
1983
198 -
1985
1986
1981
1988
1989
1990
1999
199o
1993
1991
1995
1996
1991
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003


"Peopl)e ha\e an olpillion
about )ou based on the (Lqalit'
of \OLif la\\ sch(ol)()l eduLcation.
The better irelltatiol the la\\
school has. the better Ireluta-
tion I ha\e. It's a ver\ \\ ise
investment."
Jeff Warren '72
Bur;l i R-. 11.-, -..l.:li WV\V _rll I ,', RluI::l! PA
T..in'p..i



'It's extlrenel\ imlll)otaant that
\\e all gi\e I)ack. in both lour
co(i111Lillities anid o)Lrl edlua-
tional institutions. \Ve \\O)uldn't
ha\e the success \\e have, \\e
wouldn't t ha\e accompl) ished
\\hat \\e'\ e accomplished.
\\ithoLlt the la\\ school."

Bill Ferguson '76

S (Ign \ i in.I i
l -llt '- ,'i, ,:I~ l',A -l.3 '_:,3


500 300o


I I r11 F I one


Enrichment Society
Margaret A. Baucum
Samuel A. Donaldson
Downing L. Gray
Gary W. Huston
Donna L. Longhouse
Jeffrey A. Maine
Neal E. Miller
David A. Roby Jr.
Mary P. Williamson
Camille L. Worsnop

Class of 1995
Class Total: $300
No. in Class: 68
Participation: 7%
Enrichment Society
Nancy J. Gibbs
Bruce R. Jacob
Peter D. Loguidice
David E. Mullis
Frank M. Talbot II


mlaJ v.l I.WU
Class Total: $1,625
I Iirl -i 'llill-r No. in Class: 69
DL:i il]'i i- j- S -i:-r Participation: 13%
S,:,:II A T..:IIr[]i Enrichment Society
U.Mill61 H VV.ii-r. .i r David W. Clark
Lisa Z. Hauser
Class of 1992 Mary A. Jackson
,ili i T,:,Il 1 [ ,, Peter 0. Larsen
N. I.i 11 Lamont C. Loo
P i:. p iii:n hii Todd D. Mayo
S.i i Bruce A. McGovern
,i' 1, A vvi:- Jennifer I. Minsky
n irn li.-iii ,:,,:, Matthew R. O'Kane
T-m v


I I
Ti


Class



Fin..
I-:


Cl


TIr


Sw 'il:'ir. M : r.i:ii Class of 1997
Iii1iiin C. Ni:VV':i, Ill Class Total: $340
Ii.ih'i II NV-II. No. in Class: 55
r.il'1 H W hVii jll1. Ir Participation: 11%
Enrichment Society
s of 1993 Darin S. Christensen
I T:.,d I 11', David C. Holtz
,, ii:,I '.' David Kamer
S, ,:1,1 p n,:, 11 Robert J. Nichols
j, PeterA Keith M. Olivia
""I "ll,"1 1 *vl III Peter A. Schoemann


l,.'l .l'l'l- M Uliulll'l-
in : HW.,- Class of 1998
i H i Class Total:
,li F l-v-II No. in Class:
I- :-r F: I .vv Participation:
-Ii:vIj A 'llM1i Associates
VVlhl jihi P I.z" LRussell T. Sanders

ass of 1994 Enrichment Society
Matthew J. Ahearn
Robert J. Barna
R. Scott Collins
llpi Cristin A. Conley
I SI R. Jared Holt
A .:I i A h .jrilh-r


$2,665
69
13%


Mark R. Mohler
Andrew K. Strimaitis
Dan C. Young

Class of 1999
Class Total: $1,013
No. in Class: 46
Participation: 13%
Enrichment Society
David A. Franco II
William J. Liss
Rahul P. Ranadive
James H. Sutton Jr.
E. John Wagner II
Eddie Williams III

Class of 2000
Class Total: $585
No. in Class: 64
Participation: 13%
Enrichment Society
Bradley T. Borden
Adam J. Deutsch
Christina V. Lockwood
James F. Loebl
Diego L. Restrepo
Lani Starkey
Theodore D. Vicknair
Robert B. White III

Class of 2001
Class Total: $935
No. in Class: 64
Participation: 13%
Enrichment Society
Alton D. Bain
John B. Burns
Robert L. Lancaster
Kathleen M. McRoberts
Robert H. Pritchard
Riley W. Roby
Stephanie A. Spanhel
Paul F. Turner

Class of 2002
Class Total: $735
No. in Class: 64
Participation: 9%
Enrichment Society
Elena Kaplan
Steven D. Lear
Paul N. Mascia
Julius B. Remmen
Kerry A. Ryan
Daniel G. Worthington

Class of 2003
Class Total: $100
No. in Class: 74
Participation: 3%
Enrichment Society
Mackenson Bernard
Srinivas R. Dantuluri


421 200203 -rirJl.l~l F I- lF'






FROM THE FIELD

ALUMNI COUNCIL

PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE


UFLaw's Annual Fund is the source
of money for the many academic
and co-curricular student programs
that help our great school achieve
excellence and national promi-
nence. These include five certificate
programs, conferences, externships,
such organizations as Moot Court
and Trial Team which have been
winning national competitions -
and Study Abroad.
The Annual Fund also is a vital
source for financial aid, Career
Services, alumni programs and fac-
ulty recruitment and enrichment.
These bring added prestige to our
law school, and more importantly,
they make being a UFLaw student
a truly enriching experience.
The primary purpose of your Law
Alumni Council is to raise money
for these essential programs


through gifts from generous and
loyal Gator alumni. The first duty of
every active Council member is to
contribute to the Fund before asking
anyone else to do so. The Council
then reaches out to you through let-
ters, phone calls, e-mails and visits.
These efforts are being marshaled in
2003-04 by Chairs George Vaka '83
and Tim Cerio'95. But please don't
wait to be reached by a Council
member...if you have not yet con-
tributed to the Annual Fund, send
your contribution c/o UF Law Center
Association, Box 14412, Gainesville
32604, or online: ufgiving.uff.ufl.edu.
Dean Robert Jerry has begun sug-
gesting to those of our alumni who
have yet to get involved to consider
at least contributing the equivalent
of one billable hour a year to support
quality legal education.
The Alumni Council also raises funds
through specific programs. We thank
Law Firm Giving Program Chair
Barry Davidson '67 for his leader-
ship in encouraging alumni to be
among those helping their
fiirmis attain 100% Gator
iradi giving (page 18).
L FC, P's success has led
t,:, i: ur new Public
Se,: tor Giving Program
kir Gator alums
working with a
public sector legal


body, such as a State Attorney or
Public Defender Office.
We increased Book Award sponsor-
ships in 2002-03 (page 22), and we
encourage individuals and firms to
consider participating in this great
program. Immediate-past President
Ken Johnson'81 is leading this
effort. Sponsoring a Book Award is a
great way to touch the lives of indi-
vidual students. We instituted a
biannual ceremony to honor Award
recipients and sponsors, and every-
one involved agrees this is truly an
uplifting experience.
Even students who have yet to grad-
uate are on board. The Graduating
Class Gift Program (page 19) is a
gift to the Annual Fund from gradu-
ating seniors. These students are an
inspiration to us all. They are so
committed to our law school that,
even before starting their own
careers, they already are giving
back. Last year's two Class Gifts
totaled nearly $40,000 in gifts and
pledges, and each class works hard
to set a new participation record.
We have a great law school. Your
loyal support and participation are
essential to help take it to the next
level of excellence.
Oscar A. Sanchez '82
Akerman Senterfitt
Miami


In addition to serving as Law Alumni Council president, Oscar Sanchez '82 with
Gisela Then-Caceres '03 is actively involved in the College's student/mentor
program. He and more than 300 other Gator alums make themselves available
to help students better understand the legal profession and its requirements.
Sanchez (page 6) notes the program is "a great way to give back a little and to
stay in touch with the wonderful enthusiasm of the students."


2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT /43








HERITAGE OF


LEADERSHIP


To permanently honor outstanding and notable alumni of the
University of Florida Levin College of Law and their contribu
tions to the state and University, the Law Center Association
Board of Trustees in 2002 established the "Heritage of
Leadership" recognition society.
Induction of the second group of
members will take place Fall
2004. Thanks to generosity of
E.C. Deeno Kitchen '67 of
Tallahassee, initial funding to
create a permanent place of a .
recognition was obtained. RECOGNITION SOCIET


UF Law Center Association Inc.
Annual Report 2002-03
A I- ihn r ,- r --J lr- I1,'' i_:,r ,-,- I c I -lnl nnur 1111iii n'r ,-- ii ri


Elinor
)i ir Hi ir-rrrirr


Edilorial Aiswlance
W-111111" P~lj .4


Ii ,.:. Ij V1, p ,


I


Coninbuling Wnlers

r.li:.. l L,:.,.

Design

I.-i i I .- I l ii i

Prinling

flll.-: hll. P


Pholography
Ih-- L.-I hilla00 iii





l ju Pi j Ir-ri- q,,,j~
Ii6,11 ij A fit.-'h,


College of Law Administration


UF STAKEHOLDERS WEEKEND

"Your Investment at Work"

You're invited to the first-ever Stakeholders Weekend (April 16 -
17) coordinated by the University of Florida Foundation, with
the theme of "Your Investment at Work" -focusing on the vital
role private giving plays in the success of UF.

Among scheduled events (both on Saturday, the 17th):

* Stakeholders Meeting (11:00 a.m. to Noon)
President's Room, Emerson Alumni Hall
UF President Bernie Machen and UF Foundation
representatives will meet with students, faculty, staff and
donors to discuss the university's private fund-raising efforts
and the Foundation's operation and endowment management.

* Endowment Luncheon (12:30 to 2:30 p.m.)
Florida Gym
Recognition of donors who have created or contributed to an
endowed fund at UF, and students and faculty who have
benefited from these donors' generosity. President Machen
will be featured speaker.

Other events scheduled include the annual Corporate Leaders
Summit (Friday the 16th) and on the 17th: the Foundation Board
of Directors meeting and the President's Council Gala.
Visit www.uff.ufl.edu/stakeholders for details.

Contact: Chris Brazda, Assistant Vice President /Public
Relations, UF Foundation (352.392.1633)



OTHER IMPORTANT DATES


March 17-19 Ethics and Law Conference
Views on Professionalism
College of Law

March 25-26 "Beyond Brown: Children, Race and Education"
Center for the Study of Race and Race Relations and
Center on Children and Families
www.law.ufl.edu/childconference

June 24-26 "Legal & Policy Issues in the Americas"
Center for Governmental Responsibility
Hosted by University of Costa Rica Law School
Marriott Hotel, Costa Rica

November 6 UF Homecoming


Dean


Associale Deans
Academic Allairs
r. I.n n.-l fu n-I

I' iii., Ii, a I
Inlernalional Sludies
'ni ral I- l^:il~ l

Facully DevelopmenI
Aillij.ri H P j).
Library & Technology
ailii--i ir..-


Execulille Commitlee
a.-' lli 1.


Si ,, -, II
PyI -, Hindi


Acinie Members



i.- air.-1 [. [,, %.ii ii
IHi lt.r I jii I .1
1i .3h I- ara' iii '

hinr jP 1 I ll I


hjilw Ill-I
laiiialy I-a'.i
lhidi i ...... Il 1-ii_ 'i


411 Jir I ii


Sludenis Prolessionalism 8
Community Relalions
I' )l. F_ : j .i-ll
Adminislralive Affairs
.I IP lll. a i i.,l lllh ll

AssislanI Deans
Career Services
ULnn, i l ,.-i H ji :,..

Sludenls
PI-. in j ] I .. .

Admissions
.1 i. 1l.. l I i., l


~ )I I~ .-iihi I-

H:111 Hhll


Hii h,- H.-,-iihi

HI1j jlj.



r~lii 'nih A' 1iiIIaIiiHn.
r.1 al nh I- i hi,-irri aih




H. ii ;Aj ar.wI. I ahI.-



Hrj -ii j .:. l i i i
Ira-i P' rl,, l


F'1'A I: **.' -nn 4


hilI jill 1.1p h liall.r'l i..









Ex Officio~
e y r.' -rrrhr11

)1.1u H' *:iii
I. ii~i ,: r 11



L;iiiI'~ I~1 I


Em erilus M em bers .. .. inll -ii ni I. i n iii I' l.-.- ini

Law Alumni Council Executive Committee


44 / 2002-03 ANNUAL REPORT


Development &
Alumni Affairs
l.,ii. ll .1 HAl-
L-..- ei LOil- I.."l
L,,:llnjln] .1 1 1V11
4I .'.'o I.)., U( '1,, I,."
iF., n r.ln ',ii l
4- ', 1 :,I. ,




t ,.:iii i: j
'_ ., ,,ti,


UF Law Center Association Inc.


Officer


jI I -'Jr1.31 J



Ij ~I~ii.-
h .ilj- '~j i

ungm ri *j h. rj


Al Large Members



H I l-j n .]-i '.,I" l .*

) n H I .j
t jir i.)i .:.ii i..
ill iPnn..
r.ljll I Ill n l.ll n *< .
'., 11I-a .r'' J a.:1"


ai 1 I,,:, n i

Sal''ul I-a-i. ,.


Ex Officio
F ,)[,,n .ilr
Vnlln a i" .'r-
,i. I')- l ,. [ll.- 1

l-'o n *n n,,,-n







CLOSING ARGUMENTS


TRUSTEE CHAIRMAN'S MESSAGE


Last April at the "Roast and Tribute" for Dean Jon Mills, I had the opportunity to
sit next to a gentleman I had never met before. Having been active on the
University's Foundation Board and the law school's Alumni Council and Board of
Trustees for many years, I thought I would know most of the attendees. It did
not take long, however, to establish a strong rapport with the stranger -who
turned out to be our new dean, Bob Jerry. We are lucky to have a leader with his
vision, dedication and expertise.


The partnership between the study
of law and its practice has existed
as long as there have been law
schools and law firms. One cannot
exist without the other. Each
draws support from the other.
Your Law Center Association Board
of Trustees, as well as the Alumni
Council, serves as a bridge between
the College and the Bar a bridge
built with open communication,
high expectations, mutual under-
standing and joint effort.


In the next 24 months, the Board of
Trustees has agreed to undertake
an ambitious and creative initiative
- through a new committee struc-
ture B to expand its areas of activi-
ty and help continue our push to
the Top 10. Among key objectives:
1) Alumni Outreach Suggesting
and helping implement ways the
College can provide better service
to all of us through events,
communication and education.
2) Career Services Working with
the office of Career Services to
actively support new networking
and employment opportunities
for our graduates.
3) Curriculum & Faculty Support -
Providing support for special
programs at the College and
identifying alumni to assist with
clinics, key activities and courses
as guest lecturers.
4) Major Gifts Actively
cultivating and soliciting major
gifts from our colleagues and
peers.


5) Heritage of Leadership -
Continuing to identify and
recognize the best of our alumni
on an annual basis.

We also need to continue to find
colleagues to serve on our Board
and to make sure we appropriately
recognize and thank those who
work with us in making the
University of Florida College of
Law the best that it can be. If you
would like to participate in any of
these areas, please let me know
(mjm@brinkleymcnerney.com).

We all need to support the College
financially. An hour's compensa-
tion, a Book Award, an outright gift
or a planned gift...each of us needs
to do something. Supporting our
College of Law is not a philan-
thropic interest that is an elite
calling for a chosen few. You decide
what is appropriate, but make the
commitment.

2004-05 is full of hope and promise.
Get involved, contribute financially,
make suggestions, overcome the
natural shyness that is the trait of
all Gator lawyers and step forward
to help in this great effort. Our
College needs you.

Michael J. McNerney '73
Brinkley McNerney Morgan
Solomon & Tatum, LLP
Ft. Lauderdale


Law Center Association Chairman Michael McNerney '73, respected as a
national authority on viatical and life settlements, is past president of the
Law Alumni Council, serves on the UF Foundation's Board of Directors
and is a past president of the UF National Alumni Association. He served
.s Chairman of the Florida Supreme Court Nominating Commission and
on the Board of Governors of The Florida Bar.



































Consider an association with one of the nation's top law
schools with an established international presence part of
your firm's marketing plan. Join with some of the best and brightest
students, faculty and alumni as they help move UFLaw toward the
Top 10 in America. Your ideas, involvement and financial support
can help make it happen, and provide valuable returns on your
investment.


BUFLAW
Participating trms individuals wil be recognized on campus and in
UFL aw publications For details contact Denise Stobbie. Development
andAlumni Alars Box 117623 Gainesville FL 32611, 352 392 9296
stobbie. lais ull edu
To update contact information email data to Bioliaison.; ulf ull edu
or call Kori Carr at 352 392 9296


UNIVERSITY OF
FLORIDA
Fredric G. Levin College of Law
Development & Alumni Affairs
P.O. Box 117623
Gainesville, FL 32611-7623


Non-Profit
Organization
U.S. Postage
PAID
Gainesville, FL
Permit No. 94




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs