<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Historic note
 Title Page
 Main














Annual beef cattle short course ... tentative program
CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00067785/00001
 Material Information
Title: Annual beef cattle short course ... tentative program
Portion of title: Beef cattle short course ... tentative program
Physical Description: v. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of Florida -- Dept. of Animal Science
Publisher: University of Florida.
Place of Publication: Gainesville Fla
Creation Date: 1964
Frequency: annual
regular
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Beef cattle -- Growth -- Study and teaching -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: 13th (1964); title from cover.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 72704234
lccn - 2006229420
System ID: UF00067785:00001

Table of Contents
    Historic note
        Historic note
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Main
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
Full Text





HISTORIC NOTE


The publications in this collection do
not reflect current scientific knowledge
or recommendations. These texts
represent the historic publishing
record of the Institute for Food and
Agricultural Sciences and should be
used only to trace the historic work of
the Institute and its staff. Current IFAS
research may be found on the
Electronic Data Information Source
(EDIS)

site maintained by the Florida
Cooperative Extension Service.






Copyright 2005, Board of Trustees, University
of Florida


















DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL SCIENCE


Thirteenth Annual


BEEF CATTLE SHORT COURSE

1964
; --^


TENTATIVE ROGRA "











Held at
Livestock Pavilion
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida


May 7, 8 and 9, 1964


./! ~cs-;"ircrA-)


/~L~L


rc~~








-2-


PROGRAM

T. J. Cunha, Chairman

Thursday Morning, May 7
T. J. Cunha, Presiding


8:30 Registration Elsie H. Dunn
9:00 Welcome, Introductions and Introduction to Short Course T. J. Cunha
9:15 Our Future Agricultural Program at the University of Florida E. T. York, Jr.
9:45 Should I Incorporate My Ranch Business? J. R. Greenman
10:30 Recess
10:50 Methods of Transferring Ranch Property to Heirs and Others J. R. Greenman
11:35 Question and Answer Period All Morning Speakers T. J. Cunha, Chairman
12:15 Barbecue Lunch served by Block and Bridle Club at Pavilion A. Z. Palmer,
J. W. Carpenter and J. F. Jeter.

Thursday Afternoon
T. J. Cunha, Presiding

1:15 Presentation of Premier Breeder Awards Bill Gephart
1:30 Presentation of Florida Badkers' Association Award for Best Production
Testing Program in Florida J. E. Pace and John E. Carroll
'1:40 My Production Testing Program Max E. Hammond (Mr. Hammond was last year's
winner of Florida Bankers' Association Production Testing Award)
2:05 The Future of the Beef Cattle Industry in Florida Ralph W. Cellon
2:50 Recess
3:10 Planning Your Beef Cattle Operation for Maximum Income Tax Benefits -
Roger Hill
:'340 Question and Answer Period All Afternoon Speakers
4:00 Talks and Question and Answer Period on Each Breed of Cattle. Each Breed
Group will meet in a separate room and the meeting will be conducted by the
President of the Breed Association.

BREED PRESIDING SPEAKERS

Angus B. Edmund David Bill Terry
Brahman Clyde J. Keys Harry Gayden
Brangus 0. F. Smith Jeess L,.Dody
Hereford C. W. Quinn Bill Miller
Ronald Henning
Santa Gertrudis B. T. Blount R. P. Marshall
Shorthorns Jack Hooker
Charolais and J. Scott
Charbray Russell Farmer Henderson

5:45 Barbecue Supper served by Block and Bridle Club at the Livestock Pavilion -
A. Z. Pa4mer, J. W. Carpenter and J. F. Jeter.









-3-


THURSDAY EVENING

7:00 How do Florida versus Montana Hereford cattle perform at Booksville? -
W. C. Burns
7:20 Present status on the use of ultrasonics in predicting muscle and fat con-
tent of live cattle (a demonstration on use of the machine will be given) -
R. S. Temple, Knoxville, Tennessee
8:05 What to do about nitrate poisoning with cattle R. L. Shirley
8:35 Recess
8:55 A program for preventing and treating anaplasmosis in beef cattle G. T.
Edds
9:30 Question and answer period All Evening Speakers

Friday Morning

9:00 Problems in the export of Florida cattle to foreign countries G. T. Stack
9:20 Present status and future outlook for export of beef cattle to foreign
countries Louis M. Smith, Washington, D. C.
9:50 Opportunities and problems in exporting Brahman cattle to foreign
countries Harry Gayden, Houston, Texas
10:05 Recess
10:20 Financing available for importers of cattle from the U.S.A. Louis M.
Smith, Washington, D.C.
10:50 Our program for improving cattle in Nicaragua and the kind of cattle we
need from the U.S.A. Alfredo Sacasa, Managua, Nicaragua
11:20 What the Florida Department of Agriculture can do to help in the export
of Florida cattle to foreign countries (will explain recently formed
Florida International Agricultural Trade Council) Doyle Conner
11:45 Question and answer period All morning speakers
12:15 Barbecue Lunch served by Block and Bridle Club at Pavilion A. Z. Palmer,
J. W. Carpenter, and J. F. Jeter

Friday Afternoon

1:15 The problems of importing beef to the United States and what we should
do about it Cushman Redebaugh
1:45 The value of blackstrap molasses for supplementing beef cows H. L. Chapman
2:05 The value of supplementing stocker steers C. E. Haines
2:25 The value of planning ahead in a ranch operation J. F. Hentges
2:45 Recommended financial records for a cattleman to keep Clifford Alston
3:05 Recess
3:25 Analyses and profit made by 14 Florida ranches keeping financial records -
Clifford Alston
3:55 Financial returns from Beef Research Unit Pasture Programs R. E. L. Greene
4:15 How long does it take to get animals from pasture to a slaughter grade of
good W. G. Kirk
4:35 Question and Answer Period All Afternoon Speakers

Friday Evening

7:00 A look at present feeder grades D. L. Wakeman
7:15 Beef production in Argentina (illustrated with slides) A. C. Warnick
8:00 My feedlot operation and what I hope to accomplish Fred Goedert
8:20 Recess









-4-


8:40 Comparative value of citrus pulp in steer rations
(a) Citrus pulp vs. ground snapped corn C. B. Ammerman
(b) Citrus meal vs. shelled corn J. F. Hentges
9:00 Panel What can the County Agent do to increase quality of feeder cattle
production in his area?
(a) Moderator J. E. Pace
(b) County Agents
Bert Harris Highlands County
Kenneth Clark Sarasota County
Hugh Whelchel St. Lucie County
Lloyd Rhoden Leon County
9:30 Question and Answer Period All Evening Speakers

Saturday Morning

9:00 Results from breeding heifers to calve at 2 years vs. 3 years of age
J. R. Crockett
9:20 Genetics and economic returns from culling cows on production performance -
M. Koger
9:40 Cost of shipping in carcass beef versus shipping in corn for fattening
steers in Florida W. K. McPherson
10:05 Recess
10:20 Performance of bulls vs. steers in the feedlot.
(a) Everglades station feedlot data H. L. Chapman
(b) Gainesville station feedlot data J. F. Hentges
(c) Carcass data on above studies J. W. Carpenter
11:00 Aims toward the more profitable carcass of today and of the future -
A. Z. Palmer
11:30 Question and answer period All morning speakers

Short Course Staff

University Committee
T. J. Cunha, Chairman P. E. Loggins
J. W. Carpenter J. E. Pace
J. R. Crockett A. Z. Palmer
K. L. Durrance R. L. Reddish
J. F. Hentges M. H. Sharpe
M. Koger D. L. Wakeman
A. C. Warnick

Advisory Committee
B. Edmund David, President, Florida Angus Association, Winter Haven
Clyde J. Keys, President, Florida Brahman Association, St. Petersburg
Ralph W. Cellon, President, Florida Cattlemen's Association, Alachua
0. F. Smith, President, Eastern States Brangus Association, Sarasota
C. W. Quinn, President, Florida Hereford Association, Jacksonville
B. T. Blount, President, Florida Santa Gertrudis Association, Pompano Bch.
Jack Hooker, President, Florida Shorthorn Association, Plant City
Russell Farmer, President, Eastern Charolais and Charbray Association,
Wauchula









-5-


Advisory Committee continued
Payne Midyette, Jr., President, Florida Beef Cattle Improvement Association,
Tallahassee
Ralph W. Cellon, Jr., President, Alachua County Cattlemen's Association,
Alachua, Florida

Out-of-State Speakers

R. S. Temple, Regional Coordinator, S-10 Project on Beef Cattle Breeding in the
Southern States, Animal Science Building, University of Tennessee, Knox-
ville, Tennessee
Louis M. Smith, Director, Livestock and Livestock Products Division, Foreign
Agricultural Service, U.S.D.A. Washington 25, D.C.
Harry Gayden, Executive Secretary, American Brahman Breeders Association, 4815
Gulf Freeway, Houston 23, Texas
Alfredo Sacasa, General Manager, Instituto de Fomento Nacional, Managua, Nicaragua

Breed Association Representatives and Speakers

Harry Gayden, Executive Secretary, American Brahman Association, 4815 Gulf
Freeway, Houston 23, Texas
Jesse L. Dowdy, Executive Secretary, American Brangus Breeders Association,
Livestock Exchange Building, Kansas City, Missouri
R. P. Marshall, Executive Secretary, Santa Gertrudis Breeders International, Post
Office Box 1373, Kingsville, Texas
J. Scott Henderson, Executive Secretary, American International Charolais Associa-
tion, 437 Texas National Bank Building, Houston 2, Texas
Bill Terry, Southeastern Representative, American Angus Association, 2687 Fair-
lane Drive, Doraville, Georgia
Bill Miller, Southeastern Representative, American Hereford Association, 7420
Martin Avenue, West Palm Beach
Ronald Henning, Southeastern Representative, American Polled Hereford Association,
408 Joseph Avenue, Donalsonville, Georgia

Florida Speakers

Doyle Conner, Commissioner of Agriculture, Tallahassee
Cushman Radebaugh, President, American National Cattleman's Association, P.O. Box
1928, Orlando
Ralph W. Cellon, President, Florida Cattleman's Association, Alachua, Florida
John E. Carroll, Chairman, Livestock Committee, Florida Bankers Association and
President, The First National Bank, Kissimmee
Max E. Hammond, Manager, W. H. Stuart Ranch, Bartow
Gerry T. Stack, Livestock Management, Sales and Service, Suite 506, 416 Tampa
Street, Tampa
Fred Goedert, Jones Chambliss Company, 2135 Forest Street, Jacksonville
Bill Gephart, Editor, Florida Cattleman and Livestock Journal, Kissimmee
Clyde J. Keys, Brahman Ranch, 9495 Bay Pines Boulevard, St. Petersburg
B. Edmund David, P. 0. Box 455, Winter Haven










-6-


0. F. Smith, Flying S Ranch, Sarasota
C. W. Quinn, 220 Magnolia Street, Jacksonville, Fla.
B. T. Blount, Route I, Box 577, Pompano Beach
Jack Hooker, Jacklen Farms, Keen and Sam Allen Roads, Plant City
Russell Farmer, Wauchula
Bert Harris, County Agent, Sebring
Kenneth Clark, County Agent, Sarasota
Hugh Whelchel, County Agent, Ft. Pierce
Lloyd Rhoden, County Agent, Tallahassee

University of Florida Personnel

J. Wayne Reitz, President
E. T. York, Jr. Provost for Agriculture
J. R. Beckenbach, Director, Agricultural Experiment Stations
M. A. Brooker, Dean, College of Agriculture
M. 0. Watkins, Director, Agricultural Extension Service
T. J. Cunha, Head, Animal Science Department

Department of Animal Science Personnel

C. B. Ammerman M. Koger
J. W. Carpenter P. E. Loggins
J. R. Crockett A. Z. Palmer
T. J. Cunha R. L. Shirley
E. H. Dunn D. L. Wakeman
J. F. Hentges A. C. Warnick
J. F. Jeter

Extension Service Personnel

J. E. Pace, Extension Animal Husbandman
R. L. Reddish, Associate Meats Specitlist
K. L. Durrance, Assistant Extension Animal Husbandman
Clifford Alston, Farm-Home Development Specialist

Other Departments

J. R. Greenman, Professor of Agricultural Economics
Roger Hill, Assistant Professor of Agricultural Economics
G. T. Edds, Head, Veterinary Science Department
R. E. L. Greene, Professor of Agricultural Economics
W. K. McPherson, Professor of Agricultural Economics

Branch Agricultural Experiment Station Personnel

F. S. Baker, North Florida Station, Quincy
W. C. Burns, West Central Station, Brooksville
W. G. Kirk, Range Cattle Station, Ona
H. L. Chapman, Everglades Station, Belle Glade
C. E. Haines, Everglades Station, Belle Glade