<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Historic note
 Front Cover














Annual beef cattle short course on factors affecting the calf crop
CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00067784/00001
 Material Information
Title: Annual beef cattle short course on factors affecting the calf crop
Portion of title: Beef cattle short course
Physical Description: v. : ill. ; 23 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of Florida -- Dept. of Animal Science
Publisher: University of Florida.
Place of Publication: Gainesville Fla
Creation Date: 1965
Frequency: annual
regular
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Beef cattle -- Growth -- Study and teaching -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
Summary: Flyer introducing the course professors and guest speaker along with an intenerary for the seminar.
Dates or Sequential Designation: Began in 1950s?
General Note: Description based on: 14th (1965); title from cover.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 72704313
lccn - 2006229419
System ID: UF00067784:00001

Table of Contents
    Historic note
        Historic note
    Front Cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
Full Text





HISTORIC NOTE


The publications in this collection do
not reflect current scientific knowledge
or recommendations. These texts
represent the historic publishing
record of the Institute for Food and
Agricultural Sciences and should be
used only to trace the historic work of
the Institute and its staff. Current IFAS
research may be found on the
Electronic Data Information Source
(EDIS)

site maintained by the Florida
Cooperative Extension Service.






Copyright 2005, Board of Trustees, University
of Florida





Department of Animal Science

Fourteenth Annual


Beef Cattle Short Course

on

Fc s g the Calf Crop


( 1965


this calf born dead?"









RLa



This Course will provide some answers.

Held at
Livestock Pavilion
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida
Gainesville, Florida


May 6, 7 and 8, 1965

















MAY 5, 1965

.M.
7:15 Block and Bridle Club Banquet at Holiday Inn,
located on Highway 441 South of Gainesville.

Anyone interested in the beef cattle industry is
invited to attend the Banquet.

The Banquet will cost $2.50 per person and
reservations should be sent to Miss Diana Ben-
nett, Animal Science Department, 253-B, Dan
McCarty Hall, University of Florida, Gainesville,
Florida.

Reservations should be received by Friday,
May 1.











































FEATURED OUT-OF-COUNTRY SPEAKER


Dr. Jan C. Bonsma

Dr. Bonsma is the holder of the Senior Captain Scott
Medal which is the highest award of the South African
Biological Society. He is known for the new breed of cattle
called "Bonsmara" which is 5/8 Afrikaner, 3/16 Hereford
and 3/16 Shorthorn. He is an outstanding authority on the
interaction between heredity and environment. He has done
work on woolly versus smooth coated cattle, vascularity
of hide and its importance in the tropics, factors affecting
sexual activity in cattle, effect of temperature on preg-
nancy in cattle and many subjects on livestock ecology.
He has worked out a system for looking at cows andesti-
mating the number of calves they have had.

He should be a very interesting and stimulating speaker
on problems involved with beef cattle production in the
tropics and sub-tropics.


AOW'.







BEEF CATTLE SHORT COURSE PROGRAM

T. J. Cunha, Chairman





THURSDAY MORNING, MAY 6
T. J. Cunha, Presiding

8:00 Registration-Elsie H. Dunn
9:00 Introductions and Introduction to Short Course -
T. J. Cunha
9:10 Welcome-E. T. York, Jr.
9:20 Comparison of Reproductive Rates in Beef Cattle
in Various Countries of the World-E. J. Warwick,
Beltsville, Maryland
9:55 Comparison of Reproductive Rates in Beef Cattle
in Various Regions of the U.S.-J. N. Wiltbank,
Nebraska
10:25 Recess
10:45 Comparison of Reproductive Rates in Beef Cattle
in the South-R. S. Temple, Tennessee
11:15 Reproduction Rates of Beef Cattle in Florida-
A. C. Warnick
11:35 Question and Answer Period-All Morning Speak-
ers -T. J. Cunha, Chairman
12:00 Barbecue Lunch Served by Block & Bridle Club at
Pavilion-A. Z. Palmer, J. W. Carpenter and J. F.
Jeter




THURSDAY AFTERNOON
T. J. Cunha, Presiding

1:00 Presentation of Premier Breeder Awards-Bill
Gephart
1:15 Effect of Minerals and Vitamins on Reproduction -
J. F. Hentges, Jr.
1:40 Effect of Levels of Energy and Protein on Repro-
duction-J. N. Wiltbank, Nebraska
2:05 Effect of Level of Nutrition on Lifetime Reproduc-
tion Rate- L. S. Pope, Oklahoma
2:35 Effect of Level of Feeding on Bull Performance -
J. F. Hentges, Jr.
2:50 Effect of Level of Nutrition on Reproduction With
Different Breeds-W. C. McCormick, Georgia
3:05 Recess
3:20 Effect of Level of Feeding on Mammary System
Development-E. W. Swanson, Tennessee
3:45 Question and Answer Period-All Afternoon Speak-
ers -T. J. Cunha, Chairman
4:15 Talks and Question and Answer Period on Each
Breed of Cattle. Each breed group will meet in a
separate room and the meeting will be conducted
by the President of the Breed Association.









Angus B. Edmund David Bill Terry
Brahman A. D. Boyd Harry Gayden
Brangus O. F. Smith Roy W. Lilley
Hereford Doug Oswald Bill Miller and
Ronald Henning
Santa Gertrudis K. D. Eatmon R. P. Marshall
Shorthorns Jack Hooker Gilbert Miller
Charolais and
Charbray Russell Farmer J. Scott Henderson
5:45 Barbecue Supper Served by Block & Bridle Club at
Livestock Pavilion-A. Z. Palmer, J. W. Carpenter
and J. F. Jeter



THURSDAY EVENING
M. Koger, Presiding

6:45 The Effect of Bull Growth and Management on Fer-
tility-D. F. Walker, Alabama
7:10 Selecting for Fertility and Breeding for Functional
Efficiency-Jan C. Bonsma, South Africa
8:10 Recess
8:25 Livestock Climatology and Breeding for Adapta-
bility-Jan C. Bonsma, South Africa
9:25 Question and Answer Period-All Evening Speak-
ers -M. Koger, Chairman



FRIDAY MORNING, MAY 7
J. E. Pace, Presiding

Effect of Nutrition on Reproduction Under Florida
Conditions:
9:00 (a) Effect of Level of Molasses Feeding on
Calf Crop With Different Breeds-H. L.
Chapman
9:15 (b) Effect of Three Levels of Pasture Nutrition
on Calf Crop With Cattle of Different Breed-
ing- W. G. Kirk
9:30 (c) Effect of Different Pasture Programs on
Calf Crop M. Koger
9:45 Heritability and Repeatability of Reproduction in
Beef Cattle M. Koger
10:05 Recess
10:25 Reproductive Performance as Affected by Different
Breeds-W. L. Reynolds, Louisiana
10:50 Various Reproductive Traits of Brahman Cattle in
Florida-A. C. Warnick
11:10 Effect of Selection and Culling on Reproduction in
Florida-M. Koger
11:30 Question and Answer Period-All Morning Speak-
ers-J. E. Pace, Chairman
12:00 Barbecue Lunch Served by Block & Bridle Club at
Livestock Pavilion-A. Z. Palmer, J. W. Carpenter
and J. F. Jeter


Breed


Presiding


Speakers







FRIDAY AFTERNOON
A. C. Warnick, Presiding



1:15 Reproductive Diseases and Their Control in the
Female G. T. Edds
1:40 Reproductive Diseases and Their Control in the
Male-C. B. Plummer
2:05 Interstate Disease Control Regulations for Move-
ment of Beef Cattle- C. L. Campbell
2:25 Recess
2:40 The Present Status of Artificial Insemination in
Beef Cattle-D. E. Bartlett, Wisconsin
3:05 The Use of Hormones to Control the Estrous Cy-
cle-R. G. Zimbleman, Michigan
3:30 Question and Answer Period-All Afternoon Speak-
ers -A. C. Warnick, Chairman
4:00 Adjourn and travel to Henry and Jeanette Chitty's
Ranch for tour of ranch and facilities
Program at Chitty's Ranch
(a) Presentation of Florida Banker's Associ-
ation Award for Best Production Testing
Program in Florida this year-J. E. Pace
and Louis Gilbreath

(b) Our Production Testing Program-Henry and
Jeanette Chitty (Henry and Jeanette won
last year's Florida Banker's Association
Production Testing Award)








SATURDAY MORNING, MAY 8
A. Z. Palmer, Presiding



9:00 Procedures and Costs for Checking Bulls for Breed-
ing Soundness-C. B. Plummer
9:15 Effect of Age of Cows and Bulls on Reproduction
Rate-J. R. Crockett
9:30 Effect of Length of Breeding Season on Calf Crop-
W. C. Burns
9:45 Effect of Age at First Breeding on Reproduction-
L. S. Pope, Oklahoma
10:15 Recess
10:35 The Effect of Environment on Reproduction in Beef
Cattle-J. Bond, Maryland
11:05 A Long Time Look Into the Future and What Beef
Cattle Breeding Programs Might be Like Then--
E. J. Warwick, Maryland
11:35 Question and Answer Period-All Morning Speak-
ers T. J. Cunha, Chairman
12:00 Adjourn







SHORT COURSE STAFF


University Committee
T. J. Cunha, Chairman J. E. Pace
J. W. Carpenter A. Z. Palmer
J. R. Crockett R. L. Reddish
K. L. Durrance H. Sharpe
J. F. Hentges, Jr. D. L. Wakeman
M. Koger A. C. Warnick
P. E. Loggins


Advisory Committee
B. Edmund David, President, Florida Angus Associ-
ation, Winter Haven
A. D. Boyd, President, Florida Brahman Association,
Palm Harbor
W. D. Roberts, President, Florida Cattlemen's Associ-
ation, Immokalee
O. F. Smith, President, Eastern States Brangus Asso-
ciation,, Sarasota
Doug Oswald, President, Florida Hereford Association,
Ocala
K. D. Eatmon, President, Florida Santa Gertrudis
Association, Pompano Beach
Jack Hooker, President, Florida Shorthorn Association,
Plant City
Russell Farmer, President, Eastern Charolais and
Charbray Association, Wauchula
T. J. Carter, President, Florida Beef Cattle Improve-
ment Association, Palmetto
Earl Bryan, President, Alachua County Cattlemen's
Association, Alachua



Out-of-State Speakers

Jan C. Bonsma,, Head, Department of Aminal Science, Uni-
versity of Pretoria, Pretoria, Republic of South Africa
E. J. Warwick, Head, Beef Cattle Research Branch, United
States Department of Agriculture, Beltsville, Maryland
L. S. Pope, Head, Department of Animal Science, Oklahoma
State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma
R. S. Temple, Investigations Leader, S-10, Southern Re-
gional Beef Cattle Breeding Research, University of
Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee
R. G. Zimbleman, Veterinary Research and Development,
The UpJohn Company, Kalamazoo, Michigan
D. E. Bartlett, Veterinarian, American Breeders' Service,
Inc., Madison, Wisconsin
E. W. Swanson, Department of Dairy Science, University
of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee
J. N. Wiltbank, Research Physiologist, USDA, Fort Robin-
son Beef Cattle Research Station, Crawford, Nebraska
D. F. Walker, Department of Large Animal Surgery and
Medicine, Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama
W. L. Reynolds, Research Physiologist, USDA, Iberia
Livestock Experiment Station, Jeanerette, Louisiana







W. C. McCormick, Animal Husbandman, Georgia Coastal
Plain Experiment, Station, Tifton, Georgia
Jim Bond, Animal Physiologist, USDA, Animal Husbandry
Research Division, Beltsville, Maryland


Breed Association Representatives and Speakers



Harry Gayden, Executive Secretary, American Brahman
Association, 4815 Gulf Freeway, Houston 23, Texas
Roy W. Lilley, Executive Secretary, American Brangus
Breeders' Association, Livestock Exchange Building,
Kansas City, Missouri
R. P. Marshall, Executive Secretary, Santa Gertrudis
Breeders International, Post Office Box 1373, Kings-
ville, Texas
J. Scott Henderson, Executive Secretary, American inter-
national Charolais Association, 437 Texas National
Bank Building, Houston 2, Texas
Bill Terry, Southeastern Representative, American Angus
Association, 2687 Fairline Drive, Doraville, Georgia
Bill Miller, Southeastern Representative, American Here-
ford Association, 7420 Martin Avenue, West Palm
Beach, Florida
Ronald Henning, Southeastern Representative, American
Polled Hereford Association, 408 Joseph Avenue,
Donalsonville, Georgia
Gilbert Miller, Southeastern Fieldman, American Shorthorn
Association, 3526 Stardust Circle, Decatur, Georgia







Florida Speakers


C. L. Campbell, State Veterinarian, Director, Division of
Animal Industry, Tallahassee
Louis Gilbreath, Vice-Pres. and Agricultural Representa-
tive, The Exchange Bank of St. Augustine, St. Augus-
tine
Bill Gephart, Editor, Florida Cattleman and Livestock.
Journal, Kissimmee
B. Edmund David, P. O. Box 455, Winter Haven
A. D. Boyd, Boot Ranch, Route 1, Box 629, Palm Harbor
W. D. Roberts, Immokalee
O. F. Smith, Flying S. Ranch, Sarasota
Doug Oswald, Commercial Bank and Trust Co., Ocala
K. D. Eatmon, K. D. Eatmon Ranch, Pompano Beach
T. J. Carter, Route 2, Box 11-D, Palmetto
Jack Hooker, Jacklen Farms, Keen and Sam Allen Roads,
Plant City
Russell Farmer, Wauchula
Earl Bryan, Route 1, Alachua
Henry and Jeanette Chitty, Stardust Ranch, Micanopy







University of Florida Personnel


J. R. Beckenbach, Director, Agricultural Experiment Sta-
tions
M. A. Brooker, Dean, College of Agriculture
W. C. Burns, Assistant Animal Husbandman, in Charge,
West Central Florida Station, Brooksville
J. W. Carpenter, Assistant Meat Scientist
H. L. Chapman, Jr., Animal Nutritionist, Everglades Sta-
tion, Belle Glade
J. R. Crockett, Assistant Animal Geneticist
T. J. Cunha, Head, Department of Animal Science
E. H. Dunn, Secretary III, Department of Animal Science
K. L. Durrance, Assistant Extension Animal Husbandman
G. T. Edds, Head, Veterinary Science Department
J. F. Hentges, Jr., Associate Animal Nutritionist
J. F. Jeter, Plant Manager, Meats Laboratory
W. G. Kirk, Vice-Director in Charge, Range Cattle Station,
Ona
M. Koger, Animal Geneticist
P. E. Loggins, Assistant Animal Husbandman
J. E. Pace, Extension Animal Husbandman
A. Z. Palmer, Meat Scientist
C. B. Plummer, Extension Veterinarian
R. L. Reddish, Associate Extension Meats Specialist
J. Wayne Reitz, President, University of Florida
H. Sharpe, Head, Editorial Department
D. L. Wakeman, Assistant Animal Husbandman
A. C. Warnick, Animal Physiologist
M. O. Watkins, Director, Agricultural Extension Service
E. T. York, Jr., Provost for Agriculture







ROOM RESERVATIONS


Each person will need to write in and make his own room
reservations. We would suggest your making them soon,
since rooms can be scarce due to the many other activities
on our campus during May. Following are places to stay
where you can write for room reservations:


Hotel Thomas
615 N.E. Second Street
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 372-9501

Hil-Top Motor Court
3103 N.W. 13th Street
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 372-4319

Holiday Inn
1900 S.W. 13th Street
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 372-3311

Howard Johnson Motel
2820 N.W. 13th Street
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-1211

Manor Motel
2325 N.W. 13th Street
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-5212

Casa Loma Lodge
2120 S.W. 13th Street
Ocala Road
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 372-3654

Oak Acres Tourist Court
Ocala Road
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-9181

University Inn
1901 S.W. 13th Street
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 372-6333

Florida Union
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-3261
Ext. 2951


Florida Motor Court
2603 S.W. 13th Street
Ocala Road
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-3742

Bambi Motel
2119 S.W. 13th Street
Ocala Road
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-2627

Richland Heights Motor Court
4155 N.W. 13th Street
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-4368

Gator Court
4170 S.W. 13th Street
Ocala Road
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-4667

Tom Sawyer Motor Inn
4029 S.W. 13th Street
Ocala Road
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 372-1463

Francisco Motor Court
2307 S.W. 13th Street
Ocala Road
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 372-2045

Motel Tabor
4041 S.W. 13th Street
Ocala Road
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-4423


Gainesville Travelodge Motel
413 West University Avenue
Gainesville, Florida
Phone: 376-1224






NOTES