• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Faculty
 Candids
 Homecoming
 Seniors
 Juniors
 Sophomores
 Freshman
 Middle school
 Activities
 Sports
 A salute to the fans
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
 Spine














Title: Yongester
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00072
 Material Information
Title: Yongester
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1983
Copyright Date: 1981
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00072
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Faculty
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8-9
    Candids
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
    Homecoming
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
    Seniors
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26-27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
    Juniors
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
    Sophomores
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
    Freshman
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
    Middle school
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
    Activities
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62-63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
    Sports
        Page 71
        Page 72-73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
    A salute to the fans
        Page 94-95
        Page 96-97
        Page 98-99
        Page 100-101
        Page 102-103
    Back Matter
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
    Back Cover
        Page 107
        Page 108
    Spine
        Page 109
Full Text































NiE^










- ,o---.. s














IN





qi

































`- IS-

RX!7





































v.


I'- ~. -


-ir s'


-is -1 '


ek,



1
r~


e ' r r

\ ~ ie


4. .
i~l ~c~cc~c~~c~



























--^ -^ v ^ B ^ --

^ ^.^ S -- ,^ ^ -- <.-- - - -
... FACULTY


FACULTY


2 Faculty


/' i


-----------~







ADMINISTRATION


Administration
... the hub of
P.K.Y.
keeping us unit-
ed as one fam-
ily giving us
.continuity to
flow through the
varied waters
that we encoun-
ter within each
day.


Dr. John M. Jenkins


Dr. T. Frederick Fey


I


f


Ms. Ruth Duncan


5;
.1


Pupil Personnel Services



I _


Mr. Fred Lawrence


Ad
V~.:~~


Dr. Nancy Baldwin


Ms. Carrie Parker Mr. Jerry Thompson


Faculty 3


..
':9


* : *





















Mr. Wendall Abbott



The faculty ... power
to navigate our school
through the eddies
and whirlpools which
might appear in our
daily lives.


Alpha: Ms. Ruth Schaffer, Ms. Carol Chaires, Ms. April McKnew, Ms. Maureen Gale


Ms. Diane Barnes Dr. Paul Becht


1j


Ms. Nanette Carnes


Ms. Vicky Clifford


4 Faculty


F^ ii
1

~J1---























Ms. Nancy Dean and Ms. Martha Dobson

- I"- --


Dr. Wes Corbett


C'


Dr. Tom Gadsden


Mr. Bob Gasche


Ms. Robin Ecker


7 ;


Mr. Robert Hawkins


Faculty 5


h*r



















FMs. Jan Hobby

Ms. Jan Hobby


Mr. Roger Henry


Mr. Richard Jackson


Mr. Joseph Huber


Mr. Michael Lederman


Ms. Barbara Kaiser


r



-^--l' '': ^^



Ms. Sharon Smith and Ms. Thelma Larche


Ms. Linda Litzkow


6 Faculty























Mr. Tom Massey


Mr. Peter McCall


Ms. Yvonne Perez


Ms. Rosa Rabell


Ms. Madalyn Reiter


Faculty 7


a~ r~-


r r






















Mr. Wade Ring


Mr. Robert Sheldon


' Ms. Cynthia Stehouwer


Ms. Unamaria Ward


Ms. Jane Smith


Mr. Owen Smith


Ms. Susan Zoltewicz


I'


W p;


P.K. Yonge Staff supports to


keep our wheels moving.


(top) Jo Counts (mid L-R) Ellen Greenstein,
Elaine Green, Wanda Smith (bottom) Esther
Hudson, Donna Johnson
'*- :lf**^Jj


Dr. Lee Baldwin


8 Faculty


Ms. Helen Guttinger


. CAFETERIA STAFF. Stephanie Hudy, Dieti-
cian; far right.


i "ll,Il


Nellie Johnson


Faculty 9







1982-83


10 Candids


* .








A YEAR OF


CHANGES:

:.'- "




S' 9..




v -<* '- **
Ir

~ 'l ~Y4


Candids 11






TIME AND TEACHERS ...


12 Candias







RULES AND ROOFS ...


Candids 13


~C~Lf~~
aa~ ~






FACES AND FRIENDS.








ie7










, ., '


14 Cardias




















L''~- 1~ 13: s J
-.,:.41.'-k C: -VB


a: I


b-_ _-


II il
'


..
''
~
C::%,


r B..





























7:71


4> '=


*4i
lr7.


II


>4


**i~v-f
'.^ -**.


'li~E
I,1


1.
h' 1!.;r 1 r








11
IJ


9


bi3
































P

-V



i


Waves of excitement
rolled over the crowd.
Our team scored
touchdown after
touchdown. Dixie
County High School
S
a
n
k
I
n
D
e
f
e
a
t










9
p
RS






Seirs1









We began as children, in the headwaters of life.
Our understanding and knowledge grew and deepened
like the stream which forms a river.
Now our river is flowing into the large body of life.
We must decide whether to sink or swim ...


Brenda Acosta


Roxana Alaniz Richard Alford


Christopher Ballard


John Beckham


Stephen Araujo Monique Aslanian


Terri Barton


Geleta Bolen


OH WOW!


20 Seniors






















Hollie Brockington


You may think I'm
actually sleeping


Kathryn Caudle


working, but I'm


Monique Cook


Rodney Dorsey


Amber Galyean


Angela Georgalis


Alice Brown


Cheryl Butler


Mark Bryan


Jules Dillon


William George


Seniors 21


Paul Bostwick

































Douglas Ward


Brian Leukel


Hunter Crider and Jeff Arrants Karen Clark



OF : ,


SAw


Chris Vierck Adam Green and Brice Prince


22 Seniors























Carmen Moser


Tra Williams


This is our final year; and we
may leave with a tear.
We'll face the future true
rand strong and soon find out
where we belong.
What we do when we are gone
Mary Koski to most of us is still unknown.
But I can guarantee to you
that others will go through
this too.




Paul Bostwick























David Moore Angela Georgalis


Seniors 23


p- ---N
A,4







A
C
A
D
E
M


zI





O A
L


< A

L- U





uL
F

N
E
A
R
T
S


24 Seniors










L
E
A
D The Senior Hall of Fame
is a returning tradition
E in the annual. Seniors
R nominate and vote on
S outstanding classmates in
six categories. The class
H of "83" has chosen the
S following students:
ACADEMICS:
P Steve Gilbert
Leslie Legg
ALL AROUND:
Devin Hester
Chris Mack
FINE ARTS:
Rodney Dorsey
C Geleta Bolen
I LEADERSHIP:
Paul Bostwick
Lizzie Llinas
I CITIZENSHIP:
Z Chris Ballard
Monique Aslanian
E ATHLETICS:
N Laura Wilhelm
S Al Williams
H

P





A




E
T

C
S


Seniors 25





0~~ t k 0~h*

A I -w ng thif of st ting tor'rjorrow. 'P1-I.
~ iau ~ ~: c cW I M _- ,



ak 0

i rs i-n
rr oe




we~ ~ ~ a As Aj a i4,-.
eall special urI .* -de

IK
1 i oC nsrd ninc





4V4
,,-ait t ?f &W T no,: tr











4 OfIo
ust le,
~t:, y g --2



&c IaugfA-W K.G
rWill
ifS M ijW as 't'dwell oh them?-`












--A- -a Z-12
'S eally spicesg il you .
i*t P.t -
Ae IP6. 1)























AW,,
t Seiot ti
il ride 't knock it;0 ,

occ, A, F
~ %1 ~ fdFf Ile
r iio




n Ir*






4
U is; e a bage A I I hL*

kr ;u W e aT r C,-


n ~L~*~ r L' Ietouse in r I TugFO 'do
'N7 f i bIq
.. .. o ld.S.G .


'Air..
-" to r
~ ~46

r;- r t~VI
10 "'
IQ6 Seniors
I;, 3 _P~b R Se




















Jody Gillis William Goess


"I'd rather be a Kellog's Cornflake."


Darren Green


Remard Hawthorne


Joseph Jackson


Naomi Greisdorf


Paul He-me
Paul Hemme


Sandra Jackson


Erik Jensen


John Kattawar


28 Seniors


Troy Grant


A 'eMM
Stephen Gilbert

























Anna Kirkpatrick Leslie Legg


Brian Leukel


Olivia Littles


Christopher Mack


Gary Mongiardo


Hans Nuernberger


Kim Chalmers


David Moore


Carmen Moser


Eleanor Noble


Seniors 29









LOOKING BACK ...


30 Seniors










It's been a long journey
from little shoals to big
cascades. When we were
small, we traveled like
waves breaking on differ-
ent experiences daily. Our
currents were moved with
both happiness and diffi-
culties of learning to grow.
Now, we may flow back to
bittersweet memories of
those days.


WE'VE COME A LONG WAY.


Seniors 31




















Corrice Stevens


Robert Quintana, Douglas Ward, Joseph Zauner


Victor Ward Caryn Weaver


Kevin Curtin


Scott West


Laura Wilhelm


William Steptoe


Joseph Jackson


Douglas Wilkinson


Joseph Williams


Tra Williams
32 Seniors


Tonya Willis


Margaret Worth


Paul Zoltek


Michael Zowarka


Bruce Peoples






.?i



ii. \":



1... ;._ ."
. :.> - , -, ..

""~ :JUNIOR






















Christopher Allen Samuel Ballard


Julie Barnard


/ Ij~


Marcia Bostwick


Lee Breeze


Vicky Brown


Chris Cake


Salvatore Campagna


Andrew Charlston Frank Chiu


34 Juniors


Sean Davidson


1


Jacqueline Balthazar


Tamara Akers


L~9~~ ~Ppp
usT -~- E~




B








i.II----- -
,, !**** .LU


Heather Dobson


Francis Dunnam William Durban Robert Ford


Stephen Hench Dawn Herndon


Emmett Donnelly


Tammie Ganstine


Tracy Holloway


Rita Davis


Julie Douglas


Kelly Grogan


Juniors 35


i''.. '~L
























. I r


Laurel Kaufman Timothy Keesling


Meryl Klein


Roberta Knight


Darryl King Peter King


Stirling Kolb Tami Lebo


Victor Lewis


*- -.


A


Kimberly Mack


Molly Mann


Susan Massey


Robin Mathis


36 Juniors










Lir~


Mary McGuire


Tracie O'Brien


b ""r


John Mullen


Bhavani Nerikar

y ... .. -


y.


Keith Pace


Laura Peckham


Deborah Pollini


Lsi


Pamella Redondo


Matthew Reichard


Craig Nobles


Angela Phillips


Richard Poole


Gerard Rawls


Juniors 37


-
Ir


















Janice Roark



..-.


Trevor Rolle Sara Rue


rar


7-


Jennifer Stewart


Donald Taylor



*-:


Joan Summers












Mark Turner


Joy Sutton


John Waters


Brette Williams


Kenneth Williams


Angela Smith


- *


John Talbird


/


John West


Daniel Wilhelm


38 Juniors


Mark Wright


~p- .,.-i FT~ j
'rha. -
~-IL.


~
c~
lc7 L



























SOPHOMORES
Sophomores 39















Timothy Abbott


Brian Bartholomew


Seldon Childers


Eva Christensen


Helene Comnenos Christopher Crawford

-- S,-."' i


Kimberley Curtin


Jonathon Allen


Eric Benton


Patrick Blake


Christie Burch


Tammy Cline


'J, .6W,,




























"-'- A- A' '
*' '' '

*'f -"^' **> .* .- 9- '
-. '' -
" -
r- "3 JI C ^


b *o W-l10 Hd I
Thomas Delaino Todd Dewey

N ,:1 ___--__.__,


Catherine Donne!ly


Karen Gardiner



!r


Rhonda Davis


Eric Dawes


Michael Day
a "- 'T


Michelle Day


Sean Doyle


Kristina Entner


Joseph Evjen

p


4?

























Shumaya Hardman-Baut


Scott Hinds Electra Hise


Stephan Kinsey


Michael Kii ght


Juliet Linzmayer


Mark Litzkow Daisy Manning


Ava Green

i -~' ~ ~


Lisa Hair


Eric Harrell


Trey Hatch


Angela Huff


-- I:~~T~ -;~~-T~-tl~C -~~-~
ii~:


I
.~


I

~
~
~.. .
1-. -~
L.


42 Michele Lister


Darryl Manning Gregory McDaniel










I


John Neely
"if;f .!I


Lisbeth Rodriguez


Michael Rowe


Eric Ward 43


Tracy Thomas


Debbie Nazworth


Jenny Mullis


Ivan Mitchell


Susan Paschall


Kelly Mouzon



A


Brian Prince


David Rampel


John Thomas


Laura Van Horn


Millard Waldorff


Alm'*:




































Anedra Williams


Stanley Williams


Rodney Wilson


Steven Winburn


Casey Worth


Helene Wright


, 2r


44 Sophomores


r7a


: -.ri


"' ~cl 9

















































































Freshman 45

















Frances Alfonso


Adam Allen Scott Anderson


Barbara Bassett
7 7


Wilma Brown Bradley Burns
... - .. T - __


Melanie Cake

.~L -.;-;-.,---,.,


Eric Canto


Patrick Campbell
Patrick Campbell


Melissa Charleston


Steven Charron
^---; .


Rivka Cu
Rivka Cullen


Earnet Butler


Lara Carr


Tracy Cerasani


Bambi Clark


Adihk


Jacqueline Delgado


46 James Cook


Lori Cooper


L.


Geoffrey Dunnam















Raymond Greene


Anna Huber


Mark Klein


Heath Hansen


Mike Lawrence


Ann Lawson


Rodney Leath


Brenda Lee


Theodore Morton

Theodore Morton 47


Linda Lee Suzanne Lewis


Leon Harrell


James Hazen


Joel Hobdy
A"7" ...;,'^


Bradford Keitt


Erika Knuab


Donald Ladez








-4
It...



, ]


-L


B
r


Leslie McCurdy






















Christine O'Brien


Kristin Peterson
, -.-----.--^t~t^~ww~ag5


Pierce Marshall


Hemang Patel


Phillips Frank


Pisarri Victor


Rawls Valencia


Willie Powers


Robert Richardson Thomas Rye


Dawn Ours


Lisa Parker


=NM


Tv~


48 Ellen Richard


Vicki Schille


Thomas Simmrons



















Michael Summers


Latonja Walker
Latonja Walker


Kenny Washington
S I
Kenny Washington


Cady West













Melodee Williams Rodney Williams


Edith Wilhelm


'I-I


Twanda Williams


Jessica Wing November Young 49


Lauren Waller


James Waters


Bruce Steptoe


Kimberly Swinson


Janse Van Arnarn


~rt


"'




























MIDDLE

SCHOOL


/<4e


_
~~p:~j~Z;
.;. .I





Eighth Grade
big fish in the middle pond, readying to swim into larger waters




.. ;.. [ :3 "t


Jennifer Alford


Ronald Joos, Evan McGough and Stoney Moore
Ronald Joos, Evan McGough and Stoney Moore


Benjamin Allen


Katharine Altizer


Catherine Cake


lan Calderwood


Samantha Canto


Stockton Carter


Kiersten Chapman

L^S^S ^^


Katharine Altizer, Michelle Ross, Kelly McPherson and Jennifer Hin- Smiling faces of: Paul Williams, and Napoleon Ellis E h G e
son Eighth Grade 51


Bretta Corbett

Rai{.





















Rodney Flowers













Gregory Linzmayer

5W *r


Jennifer Hinson


John Linzmayer


Rebecca Lottinville Karen McKnew
Ago ..r


Deana McMillan


Kelly McPherson


Steven Morrison


Scott O'Dell

":C- . .


Stockton Carter and David Willis


Robert Haines


Kristina Parker


Crystal Owens


Takela Perry


52 Eighth Grade


Jennifer Evans
W^.:- .-7,a.......


Noah Kincaide


Jeffrey Hazen


Carol Godwin


























A I V .I a. L









Brent Riley, Jennifer Evans, Jessica Weinbaum, Rhonda Ray, Mr. P. McCall, and Noah
vinr-idl4


Henry Scott Deborah Sheffield


Anne Stephenson


Tracy Duncan, and Nichole Greene.


,Roland Vn H,

Roland Van Horn


Ravon Williams


Karl Vierck


David Willis


Eighth Grade 53


Michelle Ross


Rhonda Ray













Jay Sander
Jay Sander


Sol Schott


Karen Strobles


Jean Waters
Jean Waters


Buffie Strother


Nicholas Wear


Laura Talbird


Paul Williams






Seventh

Grade
A period of transition
where one isn't al-
ways sure whether the
moments will bring
stormy seas or a calm
ocean breeze. What-
ever comes, we'll ride
the crest, daring to
BE.


Diane Berry


Janet Bishop Robyn Brockington


Justin Chappell


Ahhh...relaxation.


Helen Dann


Jonathan David


E. J. Delaino


Lee Ann Delaino


Christyn Dolbier


Dewey Durban


Kelly Fey


Christy Francis


Ashley Galyean


54 Seventh Grade


Amy Callahan


II T ~,




















Leslie Goodbread Dana Griffin


Garth Gundersen


Michele Haynes



.A -


Hansul Hudson


Walter Jones Robert King


Jon Lewis Travis Loseke


Claire McCall


Smiles come in handy.

My brain sure is clicking.


Jo Lynn Magnusson


Ellis Morgan, Jr


Daydreaming, again!


Diedre Kissel


Karla Lee

*' -F
L '-


I~ _


David Neely


















Kevin Peoples


Jeffrey Randazzo


Gabriela Rodriguez


Daniel Smith


Rachelle Richardson


Denise Smith


Boy! I ought to get a good grade for this.


Tadd Stahmann


Christopher Talbird Lea Truluck


Clifford White


Mary Williams


No sleeping; it's work time.


Holly Ohanion


Doing our own thing.
.I-


b


be seventn uraae


inis tables extra brain power.














Masablia Baker


Kimberly Blackburn Stacey Blankenship


Kimberley Brown


Douglas Jason Carr
Calderwood


Aaron Coe Christy Cruikshank
,T : -. ,. -' -'


Bevan Doyle Mark Dunmore




~CW;


Trina Egen
..,. . .. .. -
I .o '


Charlotte Ellis


Jack Fugate
---.rp'


Julianne Gadsden


Carolyn Godwin


Krista Hair


Daniel Hall


Heather Hall


Jeffery Higgins
Sixth grade 57


Hillary Broward


S G
R
X A
T D
H E


Kimberly Cline
*,fS ,- -- -_ . .


Naomi Cullen


Topher Davis


David Giesel


Lisa Avera


~---
'-il 'I_


II















Willie Jackson


Rhonda Johnson


Israel Karasik


Suzannah Larsen

^ ^. A


James Kern
* % *.^.*^ "'- .'v


Erin McConnell


Elizabeth Pactor









Aaron Resnick


Henry Sommerville


David Teply


Adam Parlapiano


Kimberly Phillips
--T-:-.-- --


Jeremy Sheets D.J. Singleton -
Jenkins


Lee Tolbert
;.


Jabal Uffelman


58 Leslee Von Gunten Mark Weaver


-' -'C.-~"


i 4-


Jeffrey King
-ol


Eric McLarthy


Olof Laurin
WIVTINXFL -"


Patrick Murphy


Joseph Orser


Cedric Rawls


t


Zeba Solomon


Ryan Steffen


'1\


Kao Westlye


Lindsey Webb


Gretchen West




ChoruS


C


T


V


$Kuden
E




C~ub
C~~bU,








ANNUAL


Meryl Klein, Editor/Photographer

AImOUCAN YEA1TBQOK CQMPWA Y
LJ----kW ---ii- ^ 1---^---IR_--BU^


Steve Hench, Chief Cropper


SSwapan Kumar, Photographer


Jessica Wienbaum and Kiersten Chapman, Layout


60 Annual Staff







LI1


STAFF

.:......


~y


Ms. Diane Barnes, Advisor


Kelly Scammacca and Anna Huber, Copy


Mark Wright, Photographer
Stormy seas ... calm lakes ... rippling
rivers-our "Annual" motto. This hard-
working group produced this book of
memories. We discovered a new world-
PKY-as we went about our tasks. We'd
like to thank Dr. Frank Mead for his photo
contributions. Also, Editor Heather Dob-
son was not available for a picture.




AA







S- 4
-. ,. ,V--




i ;


Dawn Ours, Assistant Editor and Richard Sorli, Layout


Sara Rue, Art


Annual Staff 61


, Y. .









Directed by:


The Blue Wave
Marching Band-100
members strong-has
distinguished
themselves
again by receiving
straight superior ratings
at the Florida
Bandmasters
Association
marching contest. It
also
had the honor of
competing at the Sun
Belt Invitational
Marching Contest in
Moultrie, Georgia. In
addition, they again
appeared at Disney
World.


Mr. Robert Sheldon


THE BLUE


,. .,... -
^ .L .
.* *^ lL^.-^^l'


WAVE BANDS


* .


The Symphonic Band
has received Superior
ratings for the fifth
year at the District
Contest. For the past
two years it is the only
band to receive
Superior ratings at
State Level. This year
the Symphonic Band
was asked to perform
at All-State Convention
and was presented
with an outstanding
contribution to music
education award.
Performing at the
Jacksonville Civic
Auditorium, they
received a standing
ovation from
distinguished Florida
music teachers.


Blue Wave Symphonic Band


The 1982 Blue Wave Marching Band


Band 63


"
r., ..
i






CHORUS


LeCt 3

fti


Ensemble


Bottom row (left to right) Amber Galyean, Timothy Keesling, Cady West, Richard Sorli, Molly Mann,
Cason Duke, and Hope McDaniel.
Top row (left to right) Geleta Bolen, William Durban, Kelly Crogan, Jason Dobson, Robin Mathis, and
Joseph Hartley.


Richard Jackson


64 Chorus


"00


Directed by:


k


- .- g *
i r







CHEERLEADERS
Varsity


-p

-*; ,T ^ .' ,t

(Top to bottom) Tonya Willis, Julie Barnard, Laura Wilhelm, (bot-
tom L-R) Julie Douglas, Tamera Akers, Devin Hester.
Junior Varsity


Sponsor C. Stehouwer


(Top Row L-R) Jenny Gessner, Valencia Rawls, Karla Guttinger, Ava Green, Gretchen Hack.
(Middle Row L-R) Jenny Mullis, Julie Linzmayer, Barbie Bassett, Katie Strickland, Paula Sanders,
(Captain) (Bottom Row L-R) Lynn Smith, Kim Kirkland Cheerleaders 65







HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT GOVERNMENT


Student Council has spent the year examining items
ranging from P.K.Y.'s rules to nuclear war.

They sponsored a Christmas dance with the
admission of canned goods that would go to the
needy.

Their representative attends each faculty
meeting in order that open communication between
faculty and students is maintained.
Tenth Grade Officers


EXECUTIVE BOARD


Chris Ballard (Tres.), Douglas Ward (Sec.), Rodney Dorsey (VP), Hans
Neurnberger (Pres.), Geleta Bolen (Arts) and Paul Bostwick (Faculty Rep.)


:~ FC V4


1a


Catherine Donnelly, David Brown, Michelle Lister and Carla
Guttinger
Eleventh Grade Officers


Grade Level Representatives


Susan Massey, Eugene Dunnam, Tim Keesling and Molly
Mann


Brette Williams, Sara Rue, Cady West, Bobby Quintana, Tracy Cerasani, Joe
Hartley and Tim Abbott


66 Student Government







AMATEUR RADIO CLUB
Members
Brian Bartholomew
Mike Chappell
Steve Gilbert
Leslie McCurdy
Ted Morton
WSponsored by:
'. Paul Becht



I!






COMPUTER CLUB
Members
Brian Bartholomew
Mike Chappell ..
Julianne Gadsden
Steve Gilbert '-
Mark Klein
Michael Knight .-"
Suzanne Lewis
Leslie McCurdy
Ted Morton
Kristin Peterson
Henry Scott e e
Mark Weaver
Sponsored by:
Paul Becht


COGNITO STAFF


Clubs 67









SHAKESPEARE CLUB


Brought To You By:


68 Clubs


This club has grown even bigger this year. With the
help of Mrs. Dean, the tragedy of Macbeth was student:
directed by Paul Bostwick. Douglas Ward played the
lead.
The thesbians are: Jake Balthazar
Paul Bostwick Angela Georgalis Ellen Richard
Eva Christensen Kelly Grogan Sara Rue
Heather Dobson Mark Klein Jon Saunders
Jason Dobson Meryl Klein Lisa Siedzik
Cason Duke Suzanne Lewis Jennifer Stewart
Eugene Dunnam Lizzie Llinas Douglas Ward
Becky Evjen Molly Mann Cady West
Amber Galyean Susan Massey Cheryl Wilson

*QE a -1/4e








SPANISH CLUB


Mark Klein, Heather Dobson, Rick Sorli, Suzanne Lewis, Rosa Rabell, Kathy Gellatt, Dawn Ours, Anna Huber, Chris Ballard, Lisa Harper,
Steve Gilbert, Bo Stepto, Cheryl Wilson, Angela Georgalis, Nicki Hawthorne, Catherine Donnelly, Sam Ballard, Marcia Bostwick, Becky
Evjen, Frank Chiu.

LATIN CLUB


(top row L-R) Bo Steptoe, Douglas Ward, Mike Day, Kristina Entner, Marcia Bostwick, Anne Roesler, Susan Massey, Cason Duke.
(bottom row L-R) Heather Ohanian, Edith Wilhelm, Chris O'Brian, Lisa Parker, Janse Van Arnam, Pallas Commenos, Tracy Cerasani,
Monica Douglas, Kelly Grogen, Molly Mann.


Clubs 69









FLAG AND RIFLE CORP


--4--- U M i


S .-..-. - -".







Flags (Back row) Cason Duke, Rodney Dorsey, Melanie Cake, Monica Douglas, Helene Wright, Mary
McNamara. Rifles (Bottom row) Catherine Cake, Angela Georgalis, Sam Ballard.



KEY CLUB


e~c~ :~4- r'
*
..,. ~c.
-' -


Swapan Kumar, Angela Georgalis, Lisa Harper, and Hans Nuernberger.


70 Clubs


S- ."





SPORTS


0


POO









w,.. ,. 1




IV


O ._




PA
L u







1982 BLUE WAVE ROSTER.: Chris Mack (11), Al (65), Vic Ward (71), Carl Mader (72), Steve Winburn
Williams (14), Ed Jones (20), Mark Bryan (21), Ti (73), Calvin Thomas (74), Brian Leukel (80), Craig
Plasters (23), Tra Williams (24), Artie Stewart (31), Jody Nobles (82), Peter King (84), Steve Araujo (85), Head
Gillis (32), Darren Green (33), Ricky George (40), Jeff p Coach, Lindell Smith, Assistant Coaches Dennis Amico,
Arrants (41), Chris Beckham (43), Darryl King (44), Buddy Gashe, Bob Hawkins, C.A. Hawkins, David
Kenny Williams (50), John West (51), David Weaver Mitchell and Lewis Scott
(54), Joe Jackson (60), Eric Ward (63), Tommy Delaino






The Blue Waves
1982 record of 3-7
was an instant replay
of last year's season.
Famous last words
from Coach: "I'm a
Slot more optimistic
SCHEDULE
Chiefland
Hawthorne

Palm Coast
Florida High
Interlachen
Cross City
Keystone
Williston
Lake Butler
72 Football Football 73
,"ii.
'~~~ jChefan
.. HawthorneI
/i / Pam Coas





V

O


'pi


TEAM ROSTER: Brenda Acosta, Joani Bowles, Tonya Willis, Robin
Mathis, Valencia Rawls, Tracey Smith, Sandy Tankersley, Holly
Wilcox, Latonja Walker, Kim McArthur, Lizzie Llinas and Melodee
Williams. Coached by Victor Cohen


74 Volleyball















































SCHEDULE
Newberry
Williston
Cross City
Santa Fe
Cheifland
Gainesville
Interlachen
Cheifland
Vanguard
Williston
Bolles Tourney
Cross City
Buchholz
Hawthorne
Gainesville
Interlachen
Santa Fe
Newberry
Buchholz
Vanguard
Quincy
Districts
Volleyball 75













Top Row (L-R) Carol Godwin, Jennifer Stewart, Rachelle Richardson and Stephanie
Corbett. Bottom Row (L-R) Michelle Lister, Rhonda Ray and Jake Balthazar
.rn IF-._ a


Coach Nannette Carnes (on left)


Shannon Woodruff, Bobby Quintana, Joe Zauner, Doug Ward, Ricky Quintana, Eugene Dunnam and Cason Duke
-A I- s


76 Cross Country


S
S


U
N
T
R
Y










~ ~~b~~bb~bb~:.~~IIr;~nj


07'


SCHEDULE
Newberry
Greater Jacksonville
Open
Palatka
FSU Invitational
Newberry Invitational
PKY Invitational
Deland Invitational
Florida Invitational
Alachua County
Meet
Suwannee
Conference Meet
District Meet
State Meet


Cross Country 77







S
K
E
T
B
A
Coach Mike Lederman.








(Back L-R) Coach Rick Cabrerra, Coach Lindell Smith, Bruce Peoples, Ivan Mitchell, Craig Nobles, Bobby Ford, Darrell King, Head
Coach Mike Lederman.


78 Basketball











'I


p.-


F.. .-
, ; .


SCHED


SUnion County
Gainesville High
Williston
Hawthorne
Dixie County
Kowboy Klassic
Chiefland
Union County
Santa Fe .
Newberry'
Florida High
Williston


ULE ,
Hawthorne
Dixie County .
Chiefland
Interlachen
Suwannee Conference,'
Eastside .
Santa Fe.
.Clearwater Catholic/
B.uchholtzt
Palatka
Newberry
District Tournament
Basketball 79












L, i B+ "" 1





B '

L-R: Robin Mathis, Kelly Scammacca, Brenda Acosta, Valencia Rawls, Sandy
Tankersley, Holly Wilcox, Tracy Smith, LaTonja Walker, Joani Bowls
A We started out our year at #2, but
A as we practiced, our skills just grew.
S As of now, we are #1 and our jour-
S ney to State has just begun.
We're a team full of spirit and a
team full of pride. And so, on to
I victory we will stride.


80 Girls Basketball























Coach Arnett Hall


SCHEDULE
Union County
Buchholz
Santa Fe
Williston
Hawthorne
Interlachen
Dixie County
Chiefland
Bishop Kenny
Union County
Newberry
Buchholz
Florida High
Williston
Interlachen
Hawthorne
Dixie County
Newberry
Chiefland
Suwannee
Conference
Santa Fe
Clearwater
Catholic
District





BOYS TEAM


S

0

C

C

E

R


(Back Row L-R) Lee Taylor, John Stoner, Douglas Ward, Christopher Ballard, Victor Ward, Eric Ward, Mike Day, Darl Weismantel,
Dino Soto (Coach).
(front Row L-R) Prasad Nerikar, Noah Kincade, Chris Giesel, Trevor Rolle, Pat Campbell, Ricky George, Brad Keitt, Gerard Rawls.
L ~u ~~b


SCHEDULE
Flagler Palm Coast
Buchholz
Orange Park
Eastside
Gainesville
Middleburg
Flagler Palm Coast
Lee
Bobcat Classic
Eastside
Orange Park
Middleburg
Buchholz
Gainesville
Eastside


82 Soccer







GIRLS TEAM


(Back Row L-R) Jennifer Stewart, Kim Van Horn, Susan Massey, Stacy Smith, Lisa Hair, Michelle Day, Elizabeth Llinas, Sponsor Vickey
Clifford
(Front Row L-R) Molly Mann, Cady West, Kelly Grogan, Jake Balthazar, Stephanie Corbett.


SCHEDULE
Buchholz
Episcopal
Bartram
Lake Brantley
Gainesville High
Bartram
Orange Park
Buchholz
Buchholz Invitational
Gainesville High
Bolles
Episcopal
Orange Park
District
Soccer 83




B
A
S
E
B
A
L
LI


(Back Row L-R) Eric Benton, Tom Kolb, Tom Delaino, Gary Mongiardo, Matt Reichart, Steve Winburn, Darryl Manning, Richard Pool,
Steve Araujo
(Front Row L-R) Coach Bob Hawkins, Paul Hemme, Hunter Crider, Jim Hazen, Jeff Hazen, Michael Zoltek, John West, Artie Stewart.


84 Baseball




























f. ,.. .


Baseball 85





S

W



M

M

I

N

G
Boys Roster: E.J. Delaino, Jules
Dillon, Chris Geisel, Jeremy
Legg, Victor Pisarri, Brice Prince,
Eric Ward.







Girls Roster: Monique As-
lanian, Rivka Cullen, Lee
Ann Delaino, Angela Geor-
galls, Leslie Legg, Rachelle
Richardson, Mary Williams.
Coached by Diane Morse.
SCHEDULE
.. Buchholz and Oak Hall
rEastside and Oak Hall
c NSPI Invitational
GHS and Oak Hall
Forest, Vanguard, &
Eastside
Gator Invitational
City Meet
District Meet
86 Swimming State Meet





W w-. "a.---,-- -- * -
*Wrg kmw,
!-llf lftQlw.



S- *n., -~.
lam. if. *~%

*~ -
".Rm
-5 swanl


TENNIS


Tennis Schedule
GHS
Oak Hall
Santa Fe
Santa Fe
Keystone Heights
Oak Hall
Lake City
Oak Hall
Eastside
Williston
Dixie County
Keystone Heights
Chiefland
Eastside
Ceader Key
Baker County
Flagler Palm
Coast
Williston
Dixie County
Chiefland
Flagler Palm
Coast


Ceader Key
Suanee
Conference
District
Tennis Team
BOYS:
Chris Crawford
Hermang Patel
Jon Saunders
Scott Anderson
Tim Keesling
Cason Duke
Taylor Bowman
GIRLS:
Dana Rhim
Lisa Hair
Lynn Smith
Sandy Tankersly
Jennifer Stewart
Terri Barton
Shanna Beardsley
Jake Balthazar
Julie Barnard
Michelle Day


SOFTBALL


Front: The Coach; Second row; Edith Wilhelm, Maria Hernandez, Mary Koski, Geleta Bolen, Tracy
Holloway, Jackie Delgado; Third Row; Brenda Acosta, Frances Alfonso, Kim MacArthur, Karen
Black, Robin Mathis, Sandy Tankersly, Sandy Jackson, Karen Gardiner.


Boys Team
Jon Saunders
Bobby Quintana
Ricky Quintana
Chris Vieric
Joe Zaunner
Shannon Woodruff
Bubba Phillips
Raymond Green
Cason Duke
tlN.# Doug Ward
Eugene Dunnam


Girls Team
Monique Cook
Stephanie Corbett
Devin Hester
Rachelle
Richardson
Julyann Waldorff
Michelle Lister
Melodee Williams
Brenda Lee
Susan Massey
Holly Wilcox
Marcia Bostwick
Nicol Hise
Ashley Galyean
Shana Beardsley


Softball Schedule p

Santa Fe P
Buchholz
Flagler Palm
Coast
Buchholz
Newberry
Union County
Oak Hall
Chiefland
Hawthorne
Dixie County
Interlachen
Williston
Newberry
Oak Hall
Union County S
Chiefland
Flagler Palm
Coast
Hawthorne
Interlachen
Dixie County
Williston








Spring Sports 87


G


S


TRACK






J U

V.




V

O

L

L


ROSTER
Janse Van
Arnam
Nicole
Anderson
Nickey
Brockington
Bambi Clark
Helen Dann
Jackie Delgado
Nichole Greene
SJoleen Hendrix
Denise Smith
Capt. Jolynn
Waldorf
Edith Wilhelm
Melodee
Williams
SCHEDULE
Newberry
Cross City
Santa Fe
Cheifland
Gainesville
Interlachen
Cheifland
Cross City
Buchholz
Hawthorne
Gainesville
Interlachen
Santa Fe
Newberry
88 J.V. Volleyball Buchholz





J.

V.



F

0

0

T

B

A

L


SCHEDULE
Hawthorne
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Dixie County
Union County
Chiefland
Newberry


Team Roster: Eric Benton, Brad Burns, Kevin
Butler, Eric Canto, Stockton Carter, Steve
Charron, Tommy Delaino, Sean Doyle, Geof-
frey Dunnam, Raymond Green, Joe Hartley,
Trey Hatch, Jim Hazen, Peter King, Mike
Lawrence, Mark Litzkow, Matt Reichard,
Mike Rowe, Brian Simmons, John Stoner,
Eric Ward, Kenny Washington, Rodney Wil-
son and coached by Bob Hawkins and David
Mitchell


J.V. Football 89




























Coach Hawkins, Scott O'Dell, Bruce Steptoe, Mark Waldorf, Mark Litzkow, John Stoner, Brad Burns, Eric Canto, Mark Whiting, Sean
Doyle, Adam Allen, Rodney Flowers, John Linzmeyer, Raymond Green, Mike Lawrence


SCHEDULE
Gainesville
Eastside
Santa Fe
Newberry
Eastside
Shorecrest Prep
Hawthorne
Union County
Gainesville


90 J.V. Baseball


Santa Fe
Hawthorne
Gainesville
Eastside
Newberry
G.C.S.
Union County
Shorecrest Prep


J


S

E


L

Li


~c g~P~-
' ~n6~Ys;;.~,~;,?~~;~,~




J.
V.


G


31 R

L
S


B
A
.BS, B. io, e G g Le, Ke,..-,






J Bk



Roster: Nicky Brockington, Samantha Canto, Bambi Clark, Jackie Delgado, Nicole Green, Carla Guttinger, Brenda Lee, Kelly I
McPherson, Kelly Mouzan, Rachelle Richardson, Edith Wilhelm, Mary Williams, Melodee Williams and coached by Willie Powers L
SCHEDULE
Buchholz, Santa Fe, Williston, Hawthorne, Interlachen, Newberry, Buchholz, Williston, Interlachen, Hawthorne, Newberry, and Santa
Fe
J.V. Girls Basketball 91





J .. ... .... - ,. $* -ie" f
V .. ....'
.J '





Powers, Brian Simmons, Coach Lindell Smith.

B
A
S
K
E
T N
B
A







L


92 J.V. & 9th Grade Basketball















1~r ,I''4


J.


'7 ..,


J.V. & 9th Grade Basketball 93





A Salute


To The Fans


94 Sports Fans


Sports Fans 95




THAT IS


w4L
r ~ r


96 Candids


V





T H E E A R .. .W... w.. .i.Y"
EAR..,,"
'o ;r.



I II
II.I



i




.
ii.



,i Y -4 ,' '-
"-" + . :' ..





,,.7.' -, .I . ..
," 'V-.'
-- :. I t:.
C-'






""'
I '-
ii'




.d J
A A." .,A.,
.- .,,+ -. +. ..


:~ Y ,, ,.. - -.+ .
~~~~~~~ ~' -.::, .- ,.:...,:.: :
.-. + : . .... + ,. . +.. : +
' -~ ~ +, aid.99 ;,'
i, --1... + .. ; .il '.,:' '-. .. . . .






. . .
.*


b

<-'.7, -I---- -


S.I.
4.






I

. .r i:i
v^-.. j


-4- ;~i~~


-.4
i- .1 *... ;
i I -
C~~ I.~.. I


f-


(I












_ I I


A..


I


1
*^ ^


I
1 A'


f V


Ail


- s
w< p.-


CI/


ici;
Pjy~lll~


Vr l


.. -ONl


i





&' ^s^Ma. ....

he

S3O-f 0 l memories.
If~U, ,, -.


I


7.iC:]


>wm-


I".i w~P~
F.,


Edilors' Page
*t1


)f.,~i~~~r"rr
I
', y'BF
`gi~i*c~s -


ii" ~ppli~,
ii,


11iQ~E~7"'
u ~2 i~~ ~
r

IL;




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs