• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Student life
 Faculty and staff
 Seniors
 Juniors
 Sophomores
 Freshmen
 Middle school
 Activities
 Sports
 Behind the scenes
 Back Matter
 Back Cover














Title: Yongester
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00071
 Material Information
Title: Yongester
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1981
Copyright Date: 1981
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00071
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Student life
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
    Faculty and staff
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
    Seniors
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
    Juniors
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
    Sophomores
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
    Freshmen
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
    Middle school
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
    Activities
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
    Sports
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
    Behind the scenes
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
    Back Matter
        Page 105
    Back Cover
        Page 106-107
        Page 108
Full Text




























w*~itmF~









Io -S


0) ;I






XX 0A


Beth H., Susan S., Kara S.


Steve A., Dianne C., Bill B., Ren6 M. Zeke V., Lily L., Charlise G., Kristie S.


L. Izzard

A






























Hans N. David T.


AHA!!! At least we got out of class.


Henry?



























Jeff M., Jamie H.


f, ... 2 J







r . ; ._











Bonfire Committee
*t j?






S- E i

1 'l .* t .i !
lI 6' 'ws t
SMaaa


Charles J., Van T., Rene M., Kim C., Bill B.

























Do you feel Challenged?
Doni'' m f
e \ x. .-"K/n ,


"Let's invest our lunch money!"


Julie M.. Kristie S.


~IY



Justin G.. Mark P.. Harve E.


Justin G., Mark P. Harvey E.


Hallway Hysteria


FUN RUN Winners: Ricky G., Noah K., Lydia H., L.C.L., Mary S., Aimee B.,
Coach Mead 5


















S-We are family. .- -
We are family.


II L


Gloria I., Karen B.


Steven A.










Spirit Week


Monday-New Wave Day
Tuesday-Urban Cowboy Day
Wednesday-Blue and White Day


Kristie S.


"We were at a party ..."


Howdy Haase!


Eulogy for the Bears.


Your Green hair turns me on.


r
.I



IC *
F

1






















Charlise G., Pam M. Dr. Hodges






- '


f


This quiz isn't so tough after all.


SPECIAL OCCASION!







A finger of sunlight,
stretches over the ridge,
piercing the twilight,
drying the dew.
A ripple swims in the
shallow pond,
a sign of new awakened
life,
as a cloak, morning is
Ava G., Priscilla P., Alicia R., Ms. Reiter
donned,
as it brings in a new
day.


EVA CHRISTENSEN, 8 A















,.t4
'00o









Homecoming 1980


Leslie L., Tom B.


Doug P., Chip S.


King: Paul Dinkler
Queen: Tammy West
Royal Court:
Carolyn Leath
Randall Leath
Nancy Wilcox
Andy McCollough


10 Henry C.























Karnac the Magnificent!


READY ... 0 K!


Prince:
Ro Jackson
Princess:
Dianne Crider
Court:
Charlise Goodbread
Steve Anderson
Ren6 Moore
Mark Benton
Special thanks to Mrs.
Anderson and Dr.
Evans.








More

Hi-Tide


Miyoshi Young, John Leath


Kathy McGuire, Jeff Arrants


Robin Esser, Ted Ballard


Joyce Morgan, Woody Norton


Devin Hester, Tra Williams



















And They're off ...


Who me?


9 ,b4
"-1:7


- I

df


Brian M., Mark M.


John L., Lisa W.





Tom Jones:

The

Making Of

A Man
The 1979-1980 Junior-Senior
Play was Tom Jones: The
Making of a Man. In the lead
roles were Henry Chalmers as
Tom and Renee Burrows as So-
phia Western. This production
was the first to be held in the
school's auditorium in eight
years. The play itself, an 18th
century comedy based on a
novel by Henry Fielding, is not
one typically put on in high
schools but was chosen because
of its wide range of characters.
The production ran for two
nights and was enjoyed by all
who attended.


wIPT F


I, PI~C~~E~ ~-b -~ LI~-l-










Carnival 1980
P.K. Yonge's first SPRING CARNIVAL was a great success.
Chairman Garry Banks did an outstanding job in organizing
the festive occasion. The entire school, kindergarten through
twelve, attended. There were pies to throw, horses to ride, balls
to kick, and food to eat. There were cake walks, hay rides, and
games to play. When you were "all tuckered out from all that,"
you could relax by listening to Tom Boynton's band. You
could even change your appearance at the make-up booth. It
was a great way to begin Spring Break.





EL


Mark M., Andy M., Tom H.


I~r"

I I


I L


Miyoshi Y., Leslie S.


Catherine M., Shana T.


Leslie L.





g -i .


L.C.L.
16


c~~"l


ri.








0 0 0 1 * *
h* e*
**
0










FACULTY

& STAFF








Dedication:


To Dr. Hodges and Ms. "D", and in memory of Mr. Hannum-For all you have
P.K.; your love, dedication, understanding and so much of your life, we shall


spent & given to
never forget ...


~rY


Ms. Dalsheimer
N 1W


Dr. Hodges


NMEW


Administrators: Mrs. Duncan, Dr. Fey, Dr. Hodges, Mrs. Brown.


Mr. Hannum, Ms. D


F1:-1 jll:;i


























Miss Hurst


Cindy Reed


Dr. Sledjeski


Ms. Collins


Miss Chambers


Mrs. Thomas


Dr. Baldwin


Miss Corry


Mr. Abbott




































Mrs. Morris


LJ-'


mumwnw


Coach Hawk


Dr. Corbett


Mrs. Conner


Coach Mead


Mr. Massey


La ,

'^__j


1
---
sC1-
X-~i* r


Mrs. Plant





























Science-Mrs. Griffin, Dr. Becht


Business-Mr. Ring


Social Studies-Mr. Henry


Math-Mr. McCall


Science-Mr. West, Mrs. Perez


























Librarians-Miss Ferguson, Miss


Media-Mr. Gasche


Middle School Core-Mr.Churchill, Ms. Reiter, Mr. Huber


Spanish-Mrs. Rabell


Reading Lab-Mrs. Kaiser


Larche






















M/L ,/F





















Mei Mei Anderson


Linda Araujo


Ted Ballard


Garry Banks Sharon Bean


Juan Beltrin


Mark Blachowicz


David Alford


Jamie H.


Paula W.




















Leiann Burwell Nancy Carnes


Kenneth Caudle


Henry Chalmers


Becky Conroy


Roy Blake


Aileen Breivogel


Chris Coggins


Licia Dawes


Stuart Cullen







-'" *'*,.E, -.,b ,.-"^* *..i^y '.T.


Matt Dickinson


Chris Diller Paul Dinkier


Jeff Diefendorf


But Gina, I wanted cheesecake really bad!


/r

. T'5


Al Fitz


Jim Freeland


John Gilbert


Gale Evans


h I,


Jana Green

















James Halligan


Janine Hubbell


Matt Johnson


Leslie Langee


Carolyn Leath


r1


Regina Mallory


a -- ---L- --~31r-c-- --


Ernest Hale


Jana Holland


Toni Lee


Tia Loseke


Jose Malag6n


*i ^/1



Jamie Hope




















Thomas Massey


Andy McCollough


Emily McDonnel


Mark McKinney


Charles McKnight


Roan McNab

Roan McNab


Billy Merritt Jimmy Miller


Jimmy M.


Derek Moore


Steve Moore


Tia L., Robin E., Betsi W., Tammy W.


Joyce Morgan



















Woody Norton


Not again!!


Donnie Price


Craig Reed Jamie Royal


Brad Sanders


Leslie Sharpe


Tia L., Rene M., Miyoshi Y.


Joyce Schwartz


Doug Pafford


Kitty Schuman


Vicki Smith


Lorenzo Spikes













N


Chip Stewart


Paula Walton


Kitty Tolbert Bill Walker


Who me?


Betsy Walsh












Tammy West


Nancy Wilcox


Lisa Williams Eric Wilson Miyoshi Young


Judy Lawrence


Chip S., Doug P.


'~1'

















ATWOOA
C4' 9q'3u
AITO















Sylvia Alfonso Denise Allen Steve Anderson


Mark Benton Rachel Bradley


Maria Branez


Doug Broward


Karen Bryan


Karen Burchette


Ginger Burwell


Harl Beck


Bill Brown


Of iW






Sylvia W.


Alan H.


1~


Mike Ashmore


Wanda Baker


.N


-4


AmICwhhh-















Todd Chisholm


Ronnie Clifton


Dianne Crider


Debbi Cupples


Don Delgado Paul Donnelly


iAlex

Alex Douglas


C.J. Enneking


Robin Esser


Sherry Flowers Charlise Goodbread


^4


Zeke V.


Kim Clark


Susan Carr


Catherine M., Ward Z.


Lima


.~+i~~e~















Jennifer Haase Lisa Hackert


Mary Ellen Hardy Kris Henderson Lydia Hubbell


NAhk


Gloria Isaac


Charles Jempson


Loretta Jacobs










Reggie Jones
Reggie Jones


Sherri F.


Ro Jackson


Ricky Jordan


Becky Kannaday


Eric Kaufman


James Keesling
James Keesling


Mark Kelley


Patty Kirchoff


IY
Sandy Koski

34


Chris Lawson


Chris Knaub


Judy Koski


Henry Leath

















Eric Lewis Sonya Lewis Lily Levy Terry Mallory Catherine McCants


Rich McDilda Jeff Mickle


Kristie S., Becky K.


Kelly Mincey


Martie Moore


Rene Moore


Pam Moretta


Julie Mullis


SN
Robert Neville Dee Dee Parker


Ken W.
Ken W.

















Debbie Sanders


Rodney Schank


Leslie Silver


Kristie Smith


Darin Steffen Bonnie Taylor


David Tefertiller


\ t W

Brett Wade


Pam Walker










Ken Wilhelm


Sylvia Ward


Bettye Wright


Eric K.


Van Turner


Zeke Vick


A


Don Pyne


Carl Patterson


I


Ward Zauner


Colleen B.






cg)













. I'


Brenda Acosta


Richard Alford


Jeff Arrants


Steve Araujo


Monique
Aslanian


Chris Ballard


Terri Barton Gigi Bolen


Joani Bowles


Mark Bryan


Paul Bostwick


Kathryn Caudle


Lori Copeland


1 /
Rodney Dorsey


Hunter Crider


Joe Z.


Jules Dillon


V0.0
F


Jeff A.


Becky Evjen


Tina Ford


~*rr~E~ "1~~

1~~j

P~8 j~~
'r''T~E~JL711~L~t~ ~



\'3Sri


















Amber Galyean Gia Gasullo


Angela
(rProali; Ricky George


Steve Gilbert


Anna K., Devin H., Dee Dee G.


Darren Green


Tra Williams








\i ii
[ __,.


Justine Gregory


Dee Dee Giertin


Greg Guttinger


Sandra J.


Christine
Hawkins












lb 1


Nikki
Hawthorne


Sandra Jackson


Lynn
Hornberger


Erik Jensen


Beth Irey


John Kahawar


Kim Keesling


Anna
Kirkpatrick


Mary Koski


Donnis Krawiec


Brian Leukel


Lizzie Llinas


Laura Mader


Nancy Massery Carmen Moser


Charlotte D
McFadyen David Moore
McFadyen


Ellen Nobles


Hans
Nuernberger


Chris O'Conner


Angela G.


Chris Mack


. Richard
O'Donoghue


Ti Plasters


















Billy Siegler Dav


I'.


id Slean


Bo Steptoe


Corrice Stevens


Artie Stewart


Victor Ward


Kim Teller


Caryn Weaver


Shana Tucker











Scott West


Chris Vierck


Laura Wilhelm


Anna Walsh


Douglas Ward


Tra Williams Tonya Willis


Cheryl Wilson


Maggie Worth


Anna K., Terri B.


Brice Prince


Brice Prince


Kelly
Scammacca


Joe Zauner


Paul Zoltek





'Ut. L J
I. yc.-i.A w -, *-.. :


-IY~St ---1
ia ., Anna K.

Gia G., Anna K.


Gigi B., Lisa H.


Donna H., Robin M.


V -









Eric J., Richard A., David S., Gerald
M.


Hunter C.


-- ------------~C










eo Ae


ENGLISH THE EASY' WAY


ES? NOL

















Sarah Abbott Tamara Akers









Marcia Bostwick Tony Boyd


Patricia Brown


Chris Cake


Sonya Avery









Lee Breeze










Sal Campagna


Jake Balthazar Julie Barnard


Eugene D.


John Carnes


Terri Cook


Andrea Chatard


Sean Davidson


Anthony Dennis Ronnie
Dickerson


Joe Caniff


Frank Chiu


Brette W.


Emmett
Donnelly


Sam Ballard


Lee Deaderick


Heather Dobson


Julie Douglas

















Cason Duke Eugene Dunnam Durmy Ben Eitzman Harvey Ellis Bobby Ford









Tammie Frances Gilmore Johnny
Ganstine Hamilton









Steve Hench Dawn Herndon Andy Hewlett









Donna Hurst Dennis Jempson Jeanne Kaufman









Tim Keesling Darryl King Peter King









Robin Knight Meryl King Tom Kolb Sabrenia Larry Leslie Legg Vic Lewis















,ML Fr MI .i\- /
David
Lottinville Kim Mack


Hope McDaniel


Susan Massey Robin Mathis Mary McCants


Cathy McGuire


Prasad Nerikar


Craig Nobles










Angie Phillips


Trevor Rolle


Shawn
Stevenson


Traci O'Brien Laura Peckham










Debbie Pollini Gerard Rawls


Sara Rue


Terrence
Stevens


Geovanna
Rutledge


Jennifer Stewart


Molly Mann













Joanie Summers


M -Joy Sutt
Joy Sutton J


Lee Taylor Vance Tileston


John West


Brette Williams


.i_ As I run,
hn clouds flow swiftly.
ohn Talbird
Dancing slowly,
I gyrate through an endless heaven;
It's a beautiful life.
A world of peace, tranquility,
and dreams.
From death I'm
born to see what's left.
John Waters Eva Christensen






Mark Wright





I
J4



























Ft


Cathy W., John T.


/


4b

I~c


~d y,
P;lji ~Pi: Cl I~


; *<--


"V








/upr


MIDDLE
SCHOOL










8th Grade


Abbott Allen


AimCe
Balthazar





Helene
Comnenos




t
Rhonda
Davis





Jason
Dobson





Joe Evjen





Gretchen
Hack


Weston
Jobes


Taylor
Bowmar


David
n,_,...


Monica
'Rnro-


Eric
Benton




Tim
Conroy




Michael
Day





Catherine
Donnelly




Patrica
Ford





Lisa Hair


Priscilla R., Calvin T., Rhonda D.


'IA "4 '
Michael
Will Jobes Michael
Knight


Christie Eva Tammy
Burch Christensen Cline




Chris Kim
Crawford Curtin




Michelle Todd
Day Dewey





Tonia Kristina
Douglas Entner




Jenny
Gessner Ava Green


Joe Beth
Hartley Hudson


-' yudsA


Mia Lisa Julie Leigh
Komolos Lindgren Linzmayer McDilda


Leigh M., Lisa H., Helene C., Kristin













Debbie John Susan
Nazworth Neely Paschall






Brian Ricky Priscilla
Prince Quintana Robinson


Alicia Paula
Rollins Sanders


Susan
Shey


Jenny G., John N., Timmy A.


Stan
Williams


Within the school halls,
Your mind wanders listlessly,
Through pi and Shakespeare.
Eva Christensen


Not Pictured:
Steven Alford
John Bean
Pat Blake
Stephanie
Daniels
Stacy Johnson
Stephan Kinsey
Carl Mader
Jarrad Morgan
Dana Rhim
Brian Rowley


Time you are insensitive,
When I need you most,
You disappear.
Eva Christensen


Kim C.


Calvin
Thomas






Eric Ward


VanHorn


David
Weaver











7th Grade


Melanie
Cake


Branch






James Cool


Adam Scott Barbara
Allen Anderson Bassett






Josh Michael Bambi


Lori
Cooper





Geoffrey
Dunnam


Martha
Greer


Anna
Huber


Latonja W.


Heath
Hansen


Rivka
Cullen





Chance
Gornto






Joel
Hobdy


Don Hurst


John


Pallas
Comnenos


Dolbier






Raymond
Greene














Kim Rodney
Kirkland Leath


Suzanne Maja Chuck Brian
Lewis Lindgren Manion McClellan


Ted Steven
Morton Moulden


Christine Heather Frank Marshall Kirk
O'Brien O'Hanian Lisa Parker Phillips Pierce Randazzo


Brian
Simmons


Jessica Ward


Bruce Steptoe


Jimmy
Waters


Kathy Michael Kim Swinson Janse Van
Strickland Summers Arnam






Edith Scott Wilkes Melodee Rodney
Wilhelm Williams Williams


Valencia
Rawls






Lisa Van
Winkle






Twanda
Williams


Ellen Richard


Latonja
Walker


Jessica Wing












6th Grade


Ian Stockton
Calderwood Carter





Tracy Napolean
Duncan Ellis

--
-
-4





O,

Z-,,






-gr
I.-
La








-'S
z-4






S--B

r^*
2-
>~ ~PJi C


Jennifer Howard
Alford Brown


uersten
Chapman





Rodney
Flowers




A
Meredith
Johnson


Luke
Komlos


Catherine
Cake


Tom Brian
Christmann Davis





Carol Nicole
Godwin Green






Ron Joos Noah
Kincaid


Jeremy
Legg


John Rebecca James
Linzmayer Lottinville McDowal


Deanna Mary Kelly Steven
McMillan McNamara McPherson Morrison


Karen
McKnew


Patiricia Scott
Moser O'Dell


Perry
O'Quinn


Crystal
Owens













Andrew Brent
Rider Riley


Laura
Talbird


Angle
Walker





Jessica
Weinbaum


Karl
Vierck





.0 .
Jeanne
Waters






Nathan
Whitaker


Revon David
Williams Willis


Running through the 3


Owning new things
Watching years pass
Inventing your dreams
Now you're a year older
Growing up
Untying. the past
Cather
Water's,
Gentle sweet song,
Every creature listens,
The lullaby of the forest,
Drifting.


Bru6e Ruiz

































SGrowth
years ahead


Jay Sander Sol Schott Henry
Scott


ine Cake


Anne Karen
+.,h-auitn Q+m1lta


Jennifer Buckner
Bretta Corbett
Amy Dunlap
Phillip Hotchkiss
Rhonda Ray
Michelle Ross
Bijal Shah


Flowers,
Gently Blowing,
On hilltops far away,
Many memories from childhood,
Flood back.
By Helene Comnenos




as ...,- -r -.

.0







- LET 'S IT
L.roL ,


//
1-




i li T "1
.. .. .
~a ,a
/ "' k

-- I -
$ ,7) 5 .




























































































'.1~


I '



1'









BLUE WAVE
MARCHING
BAND


Drum Major Rodney Dorsey


Drumline '80









Flag And

Rifle Corps


Top Row: Caryn W., Lisa W.
Bottom Row: Kim S., Paula S., Tonya D., Christie
B., Carmen M., Loretta J., Laura W., Emily M.


Sandy J., James K., Kim C.







First

Semester

Class

Officers


Top: Devin H., Dee Dee G., Laura C., Gigi Bolen
Bottom: Mark B., Chris M., Jeff A.


Frank C., Terri C., Sonya A., Prasad
N., Julie B., Emmett D.



Aileen B., Golnaz G., Ted B., Chris
C., Jana H., Roan M.


Jennifer H., Charlise G., Robin E., Sonya L., Ro J.






Second
Semester
Class
Officers


Brian L., Dee Dee G., Chris M., Rodney D., Kevin C.
BiWW**?W MRMAM


Susan M., Reita D., Sonya A., Terri C., Marcia B.













Annual


Sponsor Ms. Reiter


* :" .'- -' 1


Photographers: Dianne C., David T., Frank C., Bill W., Leslie L.


Photographer Mark B.


Artists- Sarah A., Jimmy M., Sara
R.


I~
i:~l?
P" 1
I,








Varsity
Cheerleaders


Seated: Charlise G., Tammy W., Betsy W., Robin E., Rene M., Leslie S.
Standing: Bonnie T., Miyoshi Y., Tia L., Nancy C., Dianne C., Jana G.
bi




























U Uh .
, --^ ^^-^ m?*
>^11 iE~~ taJP~i '- iny *:-;


Anna K., Cathy M., Terri B., Laura P., Sonya
A.


Geovanna R., Laura W., Robin M.,
Julie B.

Devin H., Tonya W., Lisa H.


_,-^.- -'f 'f ,,,i.i~r ,- *~t.-i,. -... -4 **" : T y ^ .


~---
1
3i









Student
Council


Paul D., Gina Q., Henry C., Garry B., Bill W.


Thomas M., Chris C.


Lydia H., Ted B., Jennifer H., Ro J., Sylvia W., Dianne C.
i W







Chorus


Director: Mr. Jackson






Ensemble



Middle
School
Chorus


kTiM







Activities
In
Action


John G., Todd C., Jimmy M.


Sonya L., Gloria I.


Gina Q.










































'- ~ -



yar /,


~2~ a~
~pp-- 1 i
I\












Varsity

Football


Top Row: Jeff M., Lorenzo S., Steve M., Mark B., Tom H., Jamie H., Al
F., Charles J., Andy M., Roy B., Zeke V., Ro J., Derek M.
Bottom Row: L.C.L., Darren G., Harl B., Mark M., Brad S., Mark K.,
Steve A., Chris 0., Jeff D., Bryan M., Rick P.


"" '' ~I~
.1.

F;
;c~ .
r:`2ir~'~69r,~~br


Coach Hawk


Rick P., Lorenzo S., Andy M., Brad S., Steve
M., Jamie H.


















































Coach Magnusson


Roy B., L.C., Jeff D.







CASS 2 A
STATE RUNNERUP


.~-~-'~------ 3~
k-rVE~~`
fY


Al F.


K* '-


Andy M.
_ ". : .- "


Brett W., Henry L., Donnie P., John L., Greg M., Randall L., Lorenzo S., Tom H., Van T., Andy M., Al F., Coach
Marvin, Coach Mead, Coach Robinson.


I ?







F -
Z i
7r,- 77


Randall L.


Al F.


LI .



Brett W.






P.K.

Yonge

Soccer


Top to bottom: Coach Kynast, Andy B., Lee T., David A., Steve M.,
Victor W., Roan M., Eric L., Matt D., Steve G., David T., Larry Z., Billy
M., 2nd row: Paul D., Chris C., Juan B., Ben E., Matt J., Prasad N.,
Gerard R., Henry C., Chip S.,


Ben E.


Steve M., Victor W., Lee T., Goalie Andy B.


Roan M., Henry C.,


Chris C.


























Top Row: Bonita, Jennifer H., Paula W., Emily M., Beth H., Gina Q.,
Golnaz G., Judy L., Coach Kynast. Bottom Row: Lisa H., Amber G.,
Jennifer S., Kris H., Gale E., Lizzie L. Not pictured Denise W.


Kris H., Gina Q., Paula W.


Paula W., Lydia H.


Lizzie L., Golnaz G.










2-A State Champions





. __ %- q-' i


Top Row: Ted B., Paul D., Joey Z., Bobby Q., Thomas M. Bottom
Row: Chip S., Ricky Q., Henry C., Coach Tallard.




UrnF


Ted B.


Paul D.


Ricky Q. Henry C.


Chip S.









2A State Runner Up


Top Row: Tammy W., Leslie S., Robin E., Rene M. Bottom Row:
Carolyn L., Brenda A., Joani B., Toni L., Sherry F., Dianne C., Coach
Nelson.


^^^^\ 7- : ), atl B- *
6 ^ ;. -^ ,,_'Je " .:. .-. . -"'' ......** "- *
!r y ... ... ',--' - ..-..














J.V.


Football


Top to bottom: Coach Churchill, Darryl K., Greg C., Chris M., Stanley
W., John.
2nd row: Victor W., Ti P., Joe H., Tommy D., Bruce P., Eric J., Brian.
3rd row: Eric W., Karl M., Artie S., Hunter C., Peter K., John W., Chris
C.
4th row: Dennis J., Anthony D., Ray J.,


-j
-i a I^.. ,*s ___ .'? w

............. ..... ..... .-.^*^*
.- .. -


^-k-
4

L LS ~;


~k~k~i~F~f '
~~a tt~Y '
~i~23 f ... ~::
Ir~h ~
1~1~(
Ir: S Ir;lrU
I
-_I:. i









J.V.
Volleyball


Victor, Coach Chambers, Beth I., Justine G., Kelly S., Terri B., Charlotte
M., Tonya W.







- l17


Varsity

Baseball




Top Row: Bryan M., Mark M., Eric W., Jamie H., Andy M., Charles J.,
Steve W., Mark B. Bottom Row: Terrence S., Ti P., Steve A., Ray J.,
John W., Jim R., Corrice S.

















Eric W., Steve A.


Andy M.




































I 1'









Jamie H. Mark M.
1 \Y Z"--


J.V. BASEBALL











2A
STATE
CHAMPIONS


Kneeling: Holly W., Colleen B., Leslie S., Terry M., Standing: Brenda A., Regina
M., Joani B., Carolyn L., Toni L., Coach Judy Nelson.


Carolyn L.








Girl's
Varsity
Cross
Country


^~ - . ---- ;- -- W-., ;" I -- -'P., ",j-.'-t'-fi-,-"
Kneeling: Julie L., Tonya D., Jennifer S., Jake B. Standing: Coach Sue Tallard,
Geovanna R., Kim T., Laura C., Susan M.


Laura C., Tonya D.


Susan M., Julie L.







P.K.
Yonge
Tennis


Chris L., Marcia B., Geovanna R., Jeanne K., Don P., James K., Steve G.
First Row: Chris C., Jennifer S., Cason D., Tim K., Terri B.


Geovanna R.


Steve G.






Blue
Wave


3 ...- .
i Swimming

Stuart C., Ward Z., Doug P., Monique A., Angela G., Colleen M., Kathy " I
W., Laura C., Catherine M., Kitty S., Laura W. i .







Junior 41 IO I,
V14 2. 15 21 23
Varsity
Basketball


j; rt..

































































ARL
TV qt






Softball


Coach Chambers


Jana G.


C~







Track


Lorenzo S., Ted B., Paul D., L.C.L., Brett W., Thomas M.


Susan M., Tonya D.


:;--- p








Behind

The

Scenes


Soccer season starts by moving the goals.
MMPMW- --- --


The making of a half-time show.
& ,4, 1


Football practice.


I. ..!aS














Give her a ticket!

I 'I


































































Hope M., Wanda B.


~-t




























a T'.,
--r : .
1~h~ -''~~"-~~: -~~~


They're Stuck!!


Altered State


3~R,,5, 2RsR--a---~u










Sometimes you dream.
Sometimes it seems
There's nothing there
at all.
You just seem older
than yesterday,
And you're waiting
for tomorrow to call.

E.J.


Susan C., Lily L.
,.':.LdL i


Matt D.


Brucie P.































n/ v/





























r -......
* 47















tiAt
-je







Deja Vu


;'*rT-'-
sl: ::
r:
li
B~-~
,,
s:p
1


D.W.


G.Q.



ci
M.


G.B. and H.C.


'M



I.


T.M.


~6


(


M.A.


T.B.



































S.M. J.L.


A.M.


N.W.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs