• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Student life
 Activities
 Faculty and staff
 Seniors
 Juniors
 Sophomore class
 Freshmen
 Eighth grade
 Seventh grade
 Sixth grade
 Student council
 Sports
 Closing
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
 Spine














Title: Yongester
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00070
 Material Information
Title: Yongester
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1980
Copyright Date: 1981
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00070
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Student life
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8-9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
    Activities
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24-25
        Page 26
        Page 27
    Faculty and staff
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
    Seniors
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
    Juniors
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
    Sophomore class
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
    Freshmen
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
    Eighth grade
        Page 64
        Page 65
    Seventh grade
        Page 66
        Page 67
    Sixth grade
        Page 68
        Page 69
    Student council
        Page 70
        Page 71
    Sports
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
    Closing
        Page 104
    Back Matter
        Page 105
        Page 106
    Back Cover
        Page 107
        Page 108
    Spine
        Page 109
Full Text








r




_ I I I I B


I












OP
L ar








srt~~-' .












'1~ '-1

- -~ "#~.




9%
e3

































. i ; -h , ; ,-: ,

F7z !V VK.,-0
..:= i .,o "=.> :-= ; : : "
S ... V" ; .7..-.,..-. *";,'. -.. .,.:.]; -. .; .. . . :. . .
.. .o.,, .,.,,,, ,....-. :. ''" ": ., ,, ,: ,. .. . : .
. .,. ' . ":':. ,-. _: : .; ., .., ; -.' :.:- .. . .', : :' .'."U r ;.'-; ;,.: .


-,.-.- -. -": "

./~il~ ;J ..... ... ... ----


P. K. Yonge Laboratory School
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida














SIZZLE!


IB,.


"COSMIC MAN"












































HUNGRY GILBERT?


MARK HACKERT AND BYRON CORBETT


HANG IN THERE!


! RANDALL LEATH CONTINUED


RANDALL LEATH
















p


I







I



























r~~~ iI',



4i~




1









More

Hi-

Tide


MC's: Jana Holland. Paul Dinkler. Henry Chalmers


Ted Ballard: Homecoming Chairman


Mr. and Mrs. Hope


Technical and Stage Crew: (front): Laura Conner. Ted Ballard. Alison Ray: (back): Mike
Ashmore, Steve Gilbert. Chip Stewart. John Gilbert. Doug Pafford









ci


*fy-
;r


7?


SGyP


A M










































-U


U


I









ii


















af P-
I ,







-,.



t3.






jor *..,




rl'






4..::.













M S*H



Cast of Characters
Gen. Hammond Shelly Pafford
Pvt. Boone Ronald Willis
Lt. Col. Blake Tad Markham
Cpt. McCarthy Marya McFadyen
Lt. Fury Renee Burrows
Sgt. Devine Greg Smart
Lt. Kimble Marianne Talman
Father Mulcahy Randy Minnick
Cpt. Burns Charlie Kane
Capt. Waldowski Jack Onkka
Capt. McIntyre Greg Cunningham
Capt. Black Bob Carnes
Radar Gerald Cullen
Capt. Pierce Mike Baker
Capt. Forrest Tom Newcomb
Ho-Jon Ali Gharib
Pvt. Lopez Brad Gessner
Korean Woman # 1 Carla Calton
Korean Woman #2- Coralee Corbin
Lt. Phillips Wendy Jones
Major Houlihan Jenna Dawes
Congresswoman Goldfarb Leo Ruelke
Dean Lodge Darby Malickson
Miss Randazzle- Donna Huseman
Mitzi Debbie Hope
Fritzi Lana Guyton
Agnes Lacy Crider
Major Haskell-- Laura Conner
Col. Flagg Carl Winefordner
DIRECTOR Chris Morris









Prom







On June 2, 1979, the Jr./Sr. Prom
took place at the Elks Lodge. The band
was "Stratus" and the theme was
"Night Moves." The decorations were
"beautifully" done by the Prom Com-
mittee. Much thanks goes to those who
helped: Wendy Jones, Debbie Hope,
Alison Ray and Marya McFadyen.
With thanks to Coralee Corbin, Joel
Pearson and Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Ray.






Agri-
business


F~n i~r~_8IZ









Senior Projects


Leiann, Judy, Golnaz


Zach, Craig, Louis Exhibit Day


Julius


Marcia


Alan, Darrell

































Sophomore bonfire committee did a GREAT
job!
............ .. ....
fr|


Elementary aide David Alford




































I,-


KN ~ -


----- ~----r---


LI-I If


=7~7





SHAKESPEARE CLUB


Gordon W., Kenneth K., Jennifer H., Thomas M., Kris H. Lydia H., Becky C., David H., Gale E., Jane B.


E.A.G.


Row I: Dee Dec G., Kristen S., Jana H.. Row 2: Gordon W.. Terri B.. Roan M., Kenneth K., Henry C., Thomas M.












































Row 1: Gr S, Jimmy M., Peter C. Row 2: an Daervill Stuart C, Renee B, Doug P. Row 3: Jana H., Aaron D., Lana G.,
Nancy C Fiona M., Aileen B., Harvey H., ia N., Licia D., Leslie L, Hey C., Ti L Row 4: Joyce S., Gale E., Leiann B.,
Sara ., Knox M, Janelle S., Gordon W., Laura C., Dawn N. Row 5: Brownie B, Andy M, David M., Gilbert ., Phillip K.


Peter C., Greg S.


DRAMA

CLUB
















Mrs. Morris, Sponsor
















Jimmy M.

















Aileen B., Jane B.






























Officers: Peter C., Greg S., Bill W.


SPANISH


CLUB


Back Row, Left to Right: Peter B., Byron C., Matt J., Bill W., Dee Dee G., Terrie B.. Chris 0., Steve A.. Steven C., Paul D.
Front Row, Left to Right: David D.. Jimmy M., Peter C., Greg S., Stuart C.


....
P, S
President: Golnaz Gharib, Sponsor: Mrs. Rabell


S ///I/II I II l
Back Row, Left to Right: Lydia H., Steve G., John G., Kenneth K., Don D., Thomas M., Garry B., Jennifer H., Angela G.,
Judy L., Monique A., Becky E., Vee K., Pam W., Bill W., Front Row. Left to Right: Dee Dee G., Eric K., Terrie B.. Stephanie
R., Golnaz G., Christina R., Janine H.









NEWSPAPER


B-a^- --!? *j'
C.t '-, .., -_ ,- ..
*1 -. y -,m ,..- ,,
.* .--9 J ' . m r a 1 ., i
i^^^riB


1st and 2nd Semester Editors Jimmy M.,
Greg S., Mrs. Nancy Dean, Sponsor

41


Row 1: Zandy Z., Peter C., Jimmy M., Greg S., Kenneth C. Row 2: Maggie S., Mrs. Dean, Byron
C., Mark H., Doug B., David H., David D., Paul D.
-- '- m msr







AMATEUR

RADIO

CLUB


John G. (KA4JMC), Danny O., Ted M., Steve G. (KA4JMB), Alex D. (KA4KID), Dr. Becht
(K4PMZ)
MIDDLE SCHOOL COMMISSION


Row 1: Mia C., Brian R., Bubba P., Sonya A., Rita D., Susan M. Row 2: Edith W., Dichael D.,
Dan W., Brian S., Kim K., Raymon G.









CHORUS

AND

ENSEMBLE













First Row: John R., Kitty T., Linda S., Judy R., Carla C.. Louis C.; Second Row: Billy M..
Suzan P., Stephanie R., Katherine M., Lana G., Connie C., Virdell B.; Third Row: Elisa N., Richard Jackson
Crai F. Ha H.. Alan C., Leslie L. Dawn N.
".4 I 'I










i -First Row: Wanda B., Brenda A., Geleta B., Terry M., Katherine C., Sarah A.; Second
Row: Dee Dee P., Laura W., Tonya W., Stephanie R., Alice B., Sonya L., Leslie S.; Third
Row: Carolyn L., Miyoshi Y., Loretta J., Renee M., Bonnie T., Sara O.; Fourth Row: Jim
I K., John L., Don R., Brian R., Jeff M., Richard B., Craig F.


Assembly









P. K. YONGE

BLUE WAVE

MARCHING BAND


Mr. McConn Director


Dee Dee P., Jana H., Mr. McConn, Lisa C., Leslie L., Paula
W., Rodney D. Band Officers


Back to front: Leslie L., Terrence S., Robin M., Alex D., Stuart C., John G., Bill B., Bo S., Anthony D., Paul H., Paula W., Lisa L., Dan W., Kim K.,
Sam B., Laura W., Emily M., David M., Craig N., Chris B., Steve S., Sara 0., Laura L., Heather N., Jana H., Donna H., Weston J., Nikki H.,
Jennifer H., Rodney S., Joe H., John E., Ricky G., John B., Dee Dee P., Mary Ellen H., Kathryn C., Tarus P., Corrice S., Frank C., Steve C., Mark
M., Lisa W., Janelle S., Lisa C., Kim C., Jim K., Loretta J., Sandy J., Coelita B., Elam P., Paul D., Debbie J., Everett M., Rodney D.


Paula W., Craig R., Paul D., Aaron D.
































Top left to right: Bettye W., Laura L., Judy L., Leslie S., Sara 0., Lisa W. Bottom: Debbie
J., Janelle S., Kim K.


Debbie J.






















































Layout People: Gina Q., Kathy F., Renee B.,
Janelle S., Licia D., Cathy W.


Photographers: Kenneth K., Steve M., Hansh M., Marl H.
Rich M., Tia L.


Not Pictured: Diane C., Phillip K.,

ARTISTS
Aaron D'Amico
Jimmy Miller


Editor: Alison R. Sponsor: Chris Plant Head
Photo: Peter B.


~dL ~
Lr"" ~_b~




FACUL TY


AND


S STAFF




























Dr. Hodges, Mrs. Brown, Dr. Fey, Mrs. Duncan Directors
.U
;f
r 1 .: .4 -


.il


Ms. Dalsheimer Athletic Director,
Dean


Dr. Baldwin Guidance Counselor


C~s v -


Mr. Hannum Dean, Activities Director


Mrs. Hudson Registrar





























Mr. Ring Business


Mr. Abbott Art


Mr. McCall, Mrs. Conner, Mr. Massey Math


Coach Hawkins Math
































Ms. Ferguson, Ms. Larche Librarians

.- -1 --r


Ms. Laughlin


Mrs. Bock Speech Therapist


Ms. Duffy Guidance Sec.


Lunchroom atalr



























Mr. Jackson Chorus, Ensemble


Mr. Gasche Media
Jillilgil ~ i kw -


Dr. Becht Science


Mrs. Griffin Science


* 9


Dr. Gadsden Science


Mr. Funkhouser Science


Mr. McConn Band, Music

F '| .,



















Dr. McFadyen U.S.


Ms. Morris, Dr. Corbett,
Dean, Ms. Plant U.S.


Iv^


Ms. Kaiser Reading Lab Director


Ms. Roberts Sec.


Ms. Rabell Spanish


Ms. Hurst, Ms. Arvanitas, Ms. Thomas


Coaches Nisco, Mead, Wilman


Ms. Brant Science





19


80


&


I


mmmmmmwmmm



















Jeannette David
Aslanian Bernstein


Cathi Arthur
Bodine Bolen


Mark D.


Dennis C.


Betsy
Borneman


Virdell
Bowles


Gail
Brown


Brownie
Browning


\~


















I 7;


Peter
Bryan


Renee
Burrows


Back row: David M., Brownie B., Sara 0., Bob H., Vee K., Laura C., Katherine M.,
Frank L. Front row: Tari L., Mrs. Plant, Cathi B.


Carla Peter Janet Dennis
Calton Carnell Christian Chu












Byron Lisa Laura Louis
Corbett Confer Conner Cook









^ \ willB



Gerald Ricky Aaron
Cullen Dale D'Amico

36


Alan
Clayton


Lacy
Crider


Left to right: Antoinette G.. Virdell B.. Pam F., Step/i


-Sd


44 *N''





















Mark
Dawson


David Susan
Diefendorf Elliot


Brooks
Ferguson


Pam Kathy
Flowers Freeman


David
Davis


'4 aWiL


Karen
Entner


Adam
Evans




















Lanya Barry
Griggs Guertin


David
Hartley


Harvey Zach
Heard Hellstrom


Charlie M. and David D.


Paul
Hinson


Debra
Green


Lana
Guyton


Mark
Hackert


Carla Calton


Bob
Hemme


Donna
Huseman


Leslie
Irey







MEMORIES


Pamela Vee
Jones Kaiser


Kenneth
Kaufmann


Tari
Loseke


Jimmy
Macaulay


Walking down the old school hall
Memories
Haunting me,
empty halls
Calling me back to my childhood
The absence of giggling girls
and rowdy boys.
Memories
The tree whistled
A silent wind,
Rushed by the hollow hall
loneliness
The childhood,
I once knew,
Memories
The childhood,
I know -
no more.
Renee Burrows





Frank
Lowry













Katherine Darby
MacGowan Malickson


`I


Stephanie R. and Craig F.


Cheryl Tad
Manion Markham


Billy
Mathis




















Charlie Knox
Mills Millsap













David Leslie Irey Cheryl
Mitchell Morris





4r







Elisa Sara Tim Suzan Alison
Neale Olney Paschall Price Ray













Brian .Stephanie Brian Linda Judy
Rinehart Robinson Rosenbaum Rudd Rummel



















Tommy Greg
Sharpe Smart


Steve Janelle
Smith Steffen


Bridget Marcia
Stone Wallace


Cathy
Weaver


Frank
Williams


Left to right: Mrs. Brant, Stephanie R., Zach H., Louis C., Virdell B.


Zandy
Zettler


Not Pictured:
Louise Cook
Cindy Davis
Antoinette Greene
Phillip King
Mike Mader
Gilbert Milner
Vicki Mullen
Elam Patterson
Tinka Phillips
Thirlise Primous
John Rauls
Brian Robertson
Diane Thomas
Julius Weston


Linda
Schank


Gordon
Ward


Darrell
Wells


wT





HAVE YOU COME A LONG


WAY


BABY?


-',iI


4b4


Vj


o4
*^


-A


-T 1f '.


4


I-


D.M.


-I


,r.


,d
.. i:
L~~I-:"


f ,


r




















a.L

Ie


A. o


'pl


^ d^


am.


eo
py. t
. *

~t


l


t


lo"ft





c r


OjiJ I f/--T-


y I+~LL' I


Denise W., Sharon B., Harvey H., Tammy W., Gina Q., Nancy C., Steve A.


lAV/l






















Derek H., Steve W.


( TovOmCO)w




7./


-1" -.0


















DidLIW A eB Lid Ara
David Alford Mei Mei Linda Araujo
Anderson


Ted Ballard


Garry Banks


Andy Bates


Sharon Bean Jane Belz


Mark Blachowicz


Tom Boynton


Leiann Burwell Nancy Carnes


Tim H., Bryan M.


Henry Chalmers


Lisa W.


Aileen
Breivogel


Kenneth Caudle















Connie Clem Chris Coggins Becky Conroy Stuart Cullen Licia Dawes


Jeff Diefendorf Chris Diller Justin Dillon


Paul Dinkler Mike Dorney Eric Dotzler


Jenny Dunlap


Gale Evans
b?-tl O-ft


Sharon B
Sharon B.


Jim Freeland Golnaz Gharib


Chris C., Paula W., Andy U.



















John Gilbert


Jana Green


Ernest Hale


Tom Hartley


Jamie Hope Tim Howell Janine Hubbell


Jane B.. Janine H.


Matt Johnson Leslie Langee Judy Lawrence


Carolyn Leath John Leath


Toni Lee Denise W., Sharon B., Linda A.










L. C. Long Tia Loseke Regina Mallory




L. C. Long Tia Loseke Regina Mallory





















Merryl Malter Bryan Manucy Thomas Massey


Harish Mathur Andy McCollough


Paula W.. Jenny D.


Roan McNab Fiona Miller Jimmy Miller


Licia D.


Derek Moore


Donnie Price


Steve Moore Joyce Morgan


Craig Reed Kitty Schuman



















Chris Rice Jim Roberts Valerie Roche


Gale E.


Bill Walker Betsi Walsh


i,1
U i


Eric Wilson Miyoshi Young


Craig R.


Jamie Royal-
Jamie Royal


Jenna Schoeffel


50 Lisa Williams








































































Not Pictured:
Roy Blake
James Halligan
Karen Krawiec
Randall Leath
Billy Merritt
Gina Quintana
Brad Sanders
Joyce Schwartz
Kim Taylor
Cynthia Tham
Tammy West


Andy M.


i:' -JI.~
-'`












24




_ CLA^ A
















I
Paul
Ahmed


Robert
Allen


Sylvia
Alphonso


Steve
Anderson

ilMN W '--: ,-


Wanda Harl
Baker Beck


Maria Doug
Branez Broward


Mike
-41
Denise




























Mark Carl P.
Benton












Bil Karen Ginger Susan
Brown Burchette Burwell Carr


Todd Kim Cindy
Chisholm Clark Clem



















Alex Douglas C. J. Enneking


Robin Esser Sherry Flowers


Tracy Gasche


Charlise
Goodbread


Alan Hench


Mary Ellen
Hardv


Jennifer
Haase


Diane Crider Don Delgado


Ricky Herndon


Lisa Hackert
















Lydia
Hubbell


Charles
Jemson


Reggie
Jones


KaE an Jim Keesling
Kaufman


Lisa W.. Diane C., Lisa H.


Chris Knaub Judy Koski Sandy Koski


Chris Lawson Henry Leath Ken Levins


Reflections
Who am I?
This person I see
In a glass image.

Who is she?
Quite a stranger,
But yet so familiar.

Do I know her?
We are so different,
But something we share.

Does she know me?
The warmth in her face
Shows me some recognition.

And then I see an image,
Myself in her eyes.

Could she really be me?
Are both just
one?


She is in me, I am in her
What I see is a
Reflection.


Golnaz Gharib 55


Gloria Roderic Loretta
Isaac Jackson Jacobs




















Eric
Lewis


\1
Rich
McDilda


Todd C., Carl P., David T.


Martie
Moore


Debbie Rodney
Saunders Schank


Sonya
Lewis


Terry
Mallory


Mary Ann
Mathews


Jeff
Mickle


Rene
Moore


\ ,
Kelly
Mincey


Carl
Patterson


Pam
Moretta




,r;"


Robert
Nevill


Leslie
Silver



















Kristie
Smith


f -..'- ,-' :.-. *.





,. .
"




"4lr-I


r---


Bonnie T., Ren6 M.


Bonnie David
Taylor Tefertiller


Lily L., Kristie S., Ginger B., Patty K.

Uhii "


Cary
Vereen


Zeke
Vick


Brett
Wade

Not pictured:

Les Garretson
Kris Henderson
Delinda King
Ronnie Clifton
Debbie Cupples
Gary Evans
Dolly Griggs
Catherine McCants
Robert Meliti
Dee Dee Parker
Jerry Schattner
Colleen Banks
Don Pyne
Sheri Tyre
Bettye Wright


Darin
Steffen


I Vi


Van
Turner


;1611 "

;v **'" '




3 <


I



















Brenda Richard Jeff
Acosta Alford Arrants














Mike Monique Chris Brice P. Bobby Q
Asbell Aslanian Ballardce .. Bobby














Terri Geleta Paul Joani Alicia Mark
Barton Bolen Bostwick Bowles Brown Bryan

em0


Kathryn
Candle


Lori
Conelandr


Hunter
Crider
%"Umft


..: -
Steve Kevin Rodney
Cullen Curtain Dorsey


Cheryl W.
















Becky Tina Angela Ricky
Evjen Ford Georgalis George


Steve Kelly
Gilbert Gornto


Nikki Devin
Hawthorne Hester



.-


Scott
Hilton
-,--7 r --


Keith Sandra
Jackson Jackson


Kim T.. Naomi G., Jamaica M.


Erik Kim
Jensen Keesling


Dee Dee
Guertin

'^'~.i*
'*'*M


Lisa
Harper


Maryann
Koski


Anna
Kirkpatrick

















LI i
Donnis
Krawiec


Frazier
Mack


Devin H., Hunter C., Steve A.


Gary David Carmen
Mongiardo Moore Moser


Chris
O'Conner


Danny
Ogus


Tony
Paige


Libby
Littles


k.i
Chris
Mack


Jamaica Charlotte
Mayfield McFadyen


Marc
Murphy


Christine
Paulsen
i .,i lr I,-
''
,4 "


Bruce
Peoples


Tarris
Price


Kim T.


Brice
Prince


Tina F., Van J., Henry L., Tarris P.

















Bobby Quintana


Kelly Scammacca David Slean


Bo Steptoe


Corrice Stevens


Chris Vierck Douglas Ward


Terri B.. Anna K.


.aura Wilhelm Tra Williams


Victor Ward Caryn Weaver Scott West


Tona Willis
Tonva Willis


Cheryl Wilson Maggie Worth Paul Zoltek


a:".-:'i.., ; ,<' .




^ ., . ..;., --- :., Z / . .V
!z 4





Brice P.. Bobby Q., Gary M.. Marc M. Adam G.


Kim Teller


Shana Tucker




























Scott W.. Douglas W.. Bill B., Merry D., L. C. Long


Laura W., Mark B., Chris K., Chris B.





Not Pictured:
Steve Arauyo
71- Rhichard Brown
Karen Clark
Merry Delancey
Jules Dillon
Naomi Greisdorf
Lizzy Llinas
Eleanor Nobles
Mark Poplin
Adam Price
Debra Shields
Columbus Williams


Sandy J., Kim T., Jules D.















EIGHTH


GRADE


Sonja
Avery


t. -,-'

Sam
Ballard


Julie Marcia
Barnard Bostwick


Tonya John
Brookshire Carnes


Ron Heather
Dickerson Dobson


Dawn
Herndon


Frank
Chu"


Eugene
Dunnam
-:m-


Terri
Cook


Ben
Eitzman


Lee Anthony
Deadrick Dennis


Bobby
Ford


David
Greer


Ray Claire
Jackson Kaufman


Jake
Balthazar


Lee
Breeze


Donna
Hurst


Stephen
Hench


Sarah
Hill





































Laural Darryl
Kaufmann King


L
Meryl
Klein


Shawn W.. Lee B.


Susan
Massey


Angie
Phillips


I
Robin
Mathis


Gerard
Rawls


Rodney
Mullen


Craig
Nobles


Victor
Lewis

Not Pictured:
Sarah Abbott
Rita Davis
Leslie Legg
Li-Chiun Su
Joan Summers
John Wilson
Tony Boyd
Vicky Brown
Emmett Donnelly
Rose Mary Littles


Shawn Terrence
Stephenson Stevens


Peter
King


Kim
Mack


Cathy
McGuire


Tracie
O'Brien


Derrick
McNab


Laura
Peckham


IIDsF~PrPClro~~~~BC~LP--~I~C_.~_ :-C---- ~,


I~J
1
F








SEVENTH


GRADE


Timothy Steven Jonathan Aimee
Abbott Alford Allen Balthazar


Robert
Barker


-
Eric Taylor David
Benton Bowman Brown


Chris
Crawford


Monica
Bruce


Christie
Burch

1 a: l


Eva Helen Tim
Christiansen Comnenos Conroy


Kim
Curtin


Stephanie Michael
Daniels Day


Jason D., Eric W., W. Jobes


Michelle Barbara
Day Denham


Jamie
Gorenburg


Peter
Gorenberg


Todd
Dewey


Jason
Dobson


Tonia
Douglas


Kristina
Entner


Joe Jenny
Evjen Gessner

I j jr." q, I- ^^ir4
Ilnr 7


Ava
Green


Jenny G.,
Kristina E.


"A














Lisa Joe Beth
Hair Hartley Hudson


Will Stacey Mike
Jobes Johnson Knight


Mia Lisa
Komlos Lindgren


Julie
Linzmayer


Leigh Jarrad John
McDilda Morgan Neely


Suzie Priscilla Brian
Paschall Peoples Prince


Susan
Shey


Kim Van Horn
Eric Ward
David Weaver
Stanley Williams


Not Pictured:
John Bean
Catherine Donnelly
Patricia Ford
Gretchen Hack
Stephan Kinsey
Priscilla Robinson
John Thomas


Weston
Jobes


Steven A.


Brian
Rowley







SIXTH


GRADE


Scott Barbie John John Kitty
Anderson Bassett Battiste Boudreaux Branch


--,,4 -, u
Brad Melanie Patrick Josh Mike
Burns Cake Campbell Caputo Chappell


Bambi
Clark


i' A 1N
Pallas Jimmy
Comnenos Cook


Lenny
Cook


Lori
Cooper


Latonja W., Debbie N.


Rivka Mike Monica
Cullen Dolbier Douglas


Tom S., Jimmy W.


Geoffrey Chance
Dunnam Gornto


Heath Joel
Hansen Hobdy


Rodney Suzanne
Leath Lewis


L
Anna Kimberly
Huber Kirkland


Charles
Manion


Maja
Lin'dgren


Raymond
Greene















Katie Brian
McCarthy McClellan


Ted
Morton


a
Steven
Moulden


Debbie
Nazworth


Bubba
Phillips


Barbie B.


Anthony Valencia Ellen
Randazzo Rawls Richard


Mike C., Josh C.


Mary Kim
Strickland Swinson


Michael
Simmers


Janse
Van Arnam


Lisa
Van Winkle


Gisele
Schrader










Latonja
Walker


Adam Bruce
Schulkind Steptoe


Jessica
Ward


Jimmy
Waters


Not pictured:
Thomas Simmons
Don Hurst


Twanda Jessica
Williams Wing


Edith
Wilhelm


I
Scott
Wilkes


Melodee
Williams


Rodney
Williams







STUDENT

COUNCIL


Left to right: Mr. Hannum, Carla C., Darby M., Bill W., Alison R., Ted B., Renee B., Dr.
Baldwin Executive Board.


Middle Photo: Back Row: Tom H., Doug P.,
Garry B., Paul D., Robert N,, Marcia W., Lisa
C., Tommy S., Louise C., Standing: Gina Q.,
Henry C., Craig F., Laura C., Lana G., Brownie
B.; Kneeling: Jana H., Paul D.; Sitting: Jim K.,
Steve A., Dee Dee P., Andrew E., Robin E.; Side:
Greg S., Gordon W., Nikki H., Steve G., Gigi B.,
Devin H., Chris M.; Lisa H., Rodney D., Dee
Dee G.; Front Sitting: Sponsor Dr. Baldwin,
Sec. Renee B., Treas. Carla C., Pres. Ali-
son R., V.P. Bill W., Assem. Ch. Darby M.,
H.C.- Ted B.








CLASS OFFICERS


Seniors: Tommy S. V.P., Laura C. Fac. Rep., Louise C. Treas., Lisa
C. % Year Rep. Not pictured: Pres. Greg Smart, Sec. Marcia W.
F- s J I .. r'qvl


--.





Juniors: Paul P. Pres., Jane B. 'A Year Rep., Tom H. V.P.,
Chris C. 'A Year Rep. Second Sem., Gina Q. Sec., Henry C. -
Treas.


Sophomores: Back Robert N. Pres. first Semester, Sonya L. Treas.,
Paul D. 1A Year Ren.. Ro J. V.P. second Semester. Dee Dee P. Sec..


Freshmen: Geleta B. Pres., Steve G. V.P.,
Chris M. A Year Rep., Nicki H. 9C Rep.,
Dee Dee G. Sec., Devin H. Treas., Terri B.










I I


U ip








r.
--P ^ '- ...'.. --


VARSITY VOLLEYBALL


Back Row: L. to R. Coach Judy Nelson, Joani B., Terry M., Toni L., Carolyn L.; Front Row:
L. to R. Debra G., Gail B., Leslie S.
;s4


~P~-~





Boy's Varsity

Cross Country


L. to R. Ted B., Thomas M., Chip S., Ward Z., Ricky Q., Henry C., Paul D.

sa^ T1"'' rvT!.


Henry C,


L. to R. Doug P., Ted B., Henry C., Paul D., Ricky Q., Douglas W., Gordon W., Thomas
M., Ronnie C., Ward Z., Chip S.




' I-i


Uirl's and Boy's Cross Country
Coach Sue Tallard


vA,


Ted B.






Girls'


Varsity
Cross
Country


L. to R. Sylvia W., Tonya L., Susan S., Susan M., Helene C. Julie L.


Tonya.L., Laura C.


Susan S., Helene C.










VARSITY FOOTBALL


Row 1: Brownie B., Andy M., David M., Tommy S., Brian R., David D. Row 2: Craig F., Steve A., L. C. Long, Tim H., Charlie M., Peter C., David D.,
Steve M., Bob H. Row 3: Derek M., Ro J., John R., Zack H., David H., Louis C., Billy M., Jeff D., Ricky D., Knox M., Jamie H., David H.


In Memoriam: Coach Hawkins
Coach Nelson Mathis


Coaches Magnuson, Smith




























Ricky D., Brownie B.. Zach H., Louis C., David D., David B.


David B., Zach H.


'"t(~3,
iiljWls**~n4*Uisl*l;;:~~F


a ;yplC~i*P~J~1]1(L$

C'tsr~

F c ~iF *nrrsl







GIRLS' VARSITY BASKETBALL


Back Row: Coach Nelson, Elisa N., Joani B., Toni L., Carolyn L., Lidell T., Front Row: Brenda A., Colleen B., Leslie S., Terri M.





















26 WINS -2 LOSSES


Elisa N.


'79-'80 CHAMPS:
Suwannee Conference
District
Regional
Sectional
Runner-up State


Leslie S. Colleen B.









VARSITY BASKETBALL


Back Row: Bill G., John L., Zach H., Randall L., Mark H., Tom H., Andy M.; Front Row:
Brian R., Rick G., Julius W., Virdell B., Don P., Harvey H.




.11 S8I9 4


Coach Greg Mead


'79-'80 CHAMPS:
District
Regional
Sectional
Runner-Up State
27-4


Bill G., Virdell B. Zach H.





























Jennifer H.. Coach Greg Kynast. Lizzie L.


Beth H., Goalie


B -



Beth H., Goalie


Mrs. riant, sponsor






































:ck Row: Peter B., Coach Kynast, Doug W., Henry C., Phillip K., David T., David D., Victor W., Greg S., Paul D., Peter C.,
.an M., Matt J., Gordan W., Darin S., David H.; Front Row: Byron C., Chip S., Eric L., Eric W., Lee T., Chris C., Ben E.


Gale E.


-.-
-' M^


^* r
F -if-'
-^:j^ .


Alison R.


Back Row: Coach Kynast, Sylvia W., Darby M., Leslie L., Jennifer H., Gina Q., Licia D., Beth H.,
Sponsor Chris Plant.; Front Row: Alison R., Lizzie L., Laura C., Golnaz G., Gale E., Kris H.







SWIMMING

AND

DIVING

TEAMS





First Row: Stats Dee Dee G., Katherine M., Ellen N., Linda A., Le,
Monique A., Tracy O., Kitty S., Angela G., Laura W.







.$-,HI i---. . *B*





Laura W., Kitty S. Paul D.











1 4ar W


41-0*
;.'r t -t. 7

| !J' m
4araW


slie L.; Second Row:


t sriF Row: Tony P., Paul D., Peter B., S
pictured Mark B. Diver, Mike A., Robert M., Pepper P., Joey Z.


8


I ~I- ---
I .t-- .. L~_-- -C
.b~C~-.


















TENNIS


Don P., Harvey H., Jimmy M., Kenneth K., Chris L.


Darby M.


Lana G., Darby M., Jenny D., Fiona M., Not Pictured: Susan C., Lily L.


Charlise G., Kim C., Coach Nisco, Char-
lotte M.


Fiona M.









J.V.


Football


First row (1. to r.): Ricky H., Harl B., Steve A., Charles J., Steve A., John W., Kevin C. Second row: Jeff A., Victor W., Tim H.
Bobby Q., Hunter C., Danny O., Brad S. Third row: Steve W., Zeke V., Billy M., Marc M., Martic M., Mark B., Reggie J.


Jeffrey M.






I


J.V. VOLLEYBALL


lack Row: L. to R. Sherry F., Robin E., Ren&e M., Tonya W., Charlotte M.; Front Row: L. to
(. Diane C., Pam F., Kelly G.

Ir Alghh


S- .-


S- '.-_ .


%7

~YY~~~










GIRLS'

J.V.
BASKET-
BALL


Row 1: Paula S., Manager. Row 2: Stephanie D., Susan S., Row 3: Karen K., manager, Holly
W., Lisa H., Kelly S., Ava G., Robin M., Priscilla P., Monica B., Libby L., Holly Osgood.
Coach.
1. -











/ivps WAiES
IIfRV
Back Row: Jeff M., Brucie B., Reggie J., Van T,, Bobby F. Henry L., Front Row: Steve A.,
Darryl K. Brett W., Chris M.
...... .M Lf -
,, 1


BOYS'
J.V.
BASKET-
BALL





VARSITY BASEBALL



1L*BHH


Back Row, Left to Right: Eric W., Frank W., Bob H., Brooks F., Jamie H., Billy M. Front Row,
Left to Right: Brian R., Ricky D., Mark D., Glenn C., Adam E., David M., Greg S.


Bob H.


Adam E.


Coaches: Cady, Roland, Adamson, Hawk.
























Back Row, Left to Right: Chris B., Brian M., Mark B., Charles J., Mark K., Ken W. Front
Row, Left to Right: Jeff A., Hunter C., Paul A., Steve A., Harl B., John W.


Coaches: Ed Jones, David Carr


Ken w., Bnan M.


Paul A.


J.V. BASEBALL







TRACK


Jennifer S., Susan M.


Back Row: Sylvia W., Tonya D., Heather D., Marcia B., Susan M. Front Row: Helene C., Julie
L. Jennifer S.


Back Row: Chip S., Douglas W., Joe Z., Phillip K., Thomas M., David T., Ted B., Paul D.
Back Row: David D., L.C.L., Stacey, Darrel W., Steve C., Ricky G.


SOFTBALL


Robin M., Robin K., Karen C., Monica B., Kelly S., Coach Magnuson, Leslie S., Christine P.


Chip S., Ted B.


Leslie S., Brenda A., Delia G., Toni L.
























, N.






















?3:A


U


NW- J ; f
y^'^E~ ^"^^'l C^ f


4~ 4.
































































... .







































95







Varsity

Cheerleaders


L. to R.: Nancy C., Leslie S., Tammy W., Tari L., Tia L., Miyoshi Y., Susan E., Rene6 B.,
Lana G.








J.V. CHEERLEADERS














L. to R. Tonya W., Anna K., Robin E., Bonnie T., Lisa H., Lisa H., Charlotte M., Charlise G.,
Devin H.









irM
s'^ 0ii.-M 1i m






















- -;


.,Sriij


PL12- XT
'_ -*

^ -^




i ~?t fr~p~

:tta'


"i I-J




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs