• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Main
 Sophomores
 Freshmen
 Middle school
 Activities
 Sports
 Deja Vu
 Advertising
 Back Cover
 Spine














Title: Yongester
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00045
 Material Information
Title: Yongester
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1982
Copyright Date: 1952
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00045
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Main
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
    Sophomores
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
    Freshmen
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
    Middle school
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
    Activities
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
    Sports
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
    Deja Vu
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
    Advertising
        Page 105
        Page 106
    Back Cover
        Page 109
        Page 110
    Spine
        Page 111
Full Text
?Stur


Adilk LlddL









































4C (
IIr











IL


-.J
























































-... *.". ~ 1


r ;,~.~j~F~19"~E-r'rr~~










r01











~"~zC~






rHe8


Mou/1


rHAr


z~he 1981 /uaior-Senior Play


fJuaii ., Codd C., Zom M4.


h'Ce Director


imm/,Ay M. Com MW., Ailen N.


2. Anderson


femnifer ..


ROARSD














.Core#zo S.


Ar. AMrs. 'Com ,a assey


Catherine M., Ward Z.


SINIJOR-SSENORk
Pre Iawiia
Theme: Aawilan















u'i'


S,















-a


L 4ILP


- ~E~


noook'A









Cason 2).


Chirsty ZDianne


Charlise Q., Robin E.


aoy, what nerds!


!e





















let down Zeke


kelly C.


,ANgela Q.


Caura W., Cisa .1., Sarah A., Charlise Q.


yohn K.










J


w r..


I'p *
. '"


4<


~-~t~;d
t
r.
-r
oE~-


d1


A








Yo A
b- \Hr


IL
!1


h.. tahs


r

ra~~b


Ic~


I'
F".- -K..\


. c.


-L


m


I


1I


Af t^t
All*
^ 12 'r";


"~:*~Y"r
E~b~k~a ;I








guest AHOuiHCers:
Cammy W.
Paul 2.


Quee,: Diatne C.
King: Steve A.
koyal Court:. Robit E. &
goy.
KRenee dM. & Codd C.







Princess: ZDeedee .
Princee Chris r M.
Court: Devia A1. k& ra W.
Lisa it. & Rodney A.


ji.C.s: Zeke V. X& Codd C.


I1omecoming Chairman Dianne
C.
12


iap 'Dancers. Robert N. Steve ~M. Zeke V. (& Hill)

















Vau tell me!


2Deedee P. Kobia S.


Cke Vreat Karmac & Assistant


aigi .


aon fire Committee







qw


~4


- h


'I


f t


a


W









F-


4J
R u


-. I


L


Il~f~ "
-'1






1.4


foaaie A., Hyette W., K(athryn C.


Kevin C.


"Atoh1Jf#


Debi .., Domug N., Paul ).


Sad ake ., Susan
Saady Z., Yake N, SusaH A.


fake Balthazar


Mark r.













Ed Lowe
Bonny Lubin
Nick Maloof
Patricia Martin
Philip Maxwell
Noel Mayeske





Thomas McCray
Angle McCreless
Greg McDonald
Joey McGinnis
Tony McKennie
Paige McLaughlin





Elston Meatford
Melody Merrell
Steven Miceli
Kerry Mills
Pam Moncrief
Charlie Moody





Jamey Moore
Jeremy Morales
Karen Myers
Serenthia Norwood
Lynn Osborne
Kirk Pacley





Pamela Parham
Stanley Parris
Latauja Parker
Shannon Parker
Nancy Pfuetze
Sven Pipien




Kathy Powell
Kevin Rickman
Debbie Robertson
Samantha Robinson
Carlton Roper
Melissa Ross





Valerie Ross
Shelley Sagon
Ray Sanderson
Shunton Scandrick
Darrell Seagraves
Angela Sherrill



















































162


IWA



































Vice pres. Aaron Johnson


Representative James Robinson


Secretary -,Kim Marshall


President Steve Warhola


Representative Wend! Parlimr


Representative Jim Bauer










Melinda Adams
Jerry Alston
Stephanie Amos
Melinda Anderson
Lisa Arnold
Krystal Askew




Phillip Austen
Scott Baker
Michele Barbosa
Jim Baird
Terrell Boyd
Greg Buice




Takita Bukner
Rod Burnette
Lee Bacon
Jimmy Bauer
Bobby Bell
Karen Benett




Derrick Benton
Vernon Benton
Cathy Bialoglow
Tony Blackburn
Terry Bonas
Warren Bond




Tonosolia Bowens
Stephanie Bostic
Shelly Britts
Kelli Brook
Neil Bryant
Sharon Cherry




Elaine Clanton
Robert Clemandor
Kim Cochran
Michelle Coe
Edwin Colbert
Kert Conrad




Johana Cook
Jullian Davis
Nancy Dawd
Ned Dixson
Randell Dixson
Jeron Duffy


~I~I


Ai~i~ Ur
V4\'(~~x


~


I~


-'ci













Patricia Duncan
Robin Duncan
Scott Embry
Sonequa Evans
Richie Evarts
Ellis Everett





Mark Felgenhauer
Christine Ferrell
Michelle Fletcher
Fredrick Folson
James Faust
Laurel Fowler





Scott Frazier
Ronuel Gauthier
Monica Glass
Dawn Glover
John Graham
Paul Greg





Jeff Griffin
Tony Hadwin
Derick Hackett
Mike Hall
Presley Hall
Carrol Hammond





Carlton Harden
Mike Harper
Kim Harris
Mandy Helms
David Henderson
Tasha Henderson





Michelle Herring
Darrel Holmes
Monique Hill
Geia Hilson
Antonio Ingram
Collin Ivans





Cory Ivans
Shean Jackson
Thomas Jenkins
Michael Jennings
Tammy Jerald
Aaron Johnson









Danielle Johnson
Donna Johnson
Angela Jones
Anissa Jones
Bonita Jones
Charles Jones



Keysha Jones
Quentin Jordon
Lisa King
Randy King
Rodney Knight
David Kuffer



Karen Kuglar
Calvin Lee
Sherry Leine
Linda Love
Lori Luke
Rendall Lucas



David Maddern
Greg Martin
Kim Marshall
Jermain Mathews
Mark Mayeske
Garland McCrary



Darrem McKeeman
Tracy McNeil
Tony McWhorter
Susan Mills
Brett Mizelle
Torie Moore



Lori Moran
Angela Morgan
Michelle Morgan
John Morgan
Lisa Morgan
Andy Morton



Nhan Ngugen
Cressman Normand
Huff Olyemphis
Jeff Ogle
Chandralon Palmer
Sebrena Parham


9.
14;








4i %


4 ;


SW .!V


rf r'lg


NO PHOTO
AVAILABLE


ild
d


































I.'r


Jerry Parlier
Terrie Parlier
Wendy Parlier
Greg Paul
Kevin Payne
Deanne
Pedersen


Rachael Pfuetze
Curtis Powers
Billy Pricher
Aleesha Pruett
Kenneth Reed
Ronald Rhodes


Rhonda Rice
Michelle
Robertson
James Robinson
Joy Rolander
Carletta Roper
Tony Sanders


Kim Saunders
Antonio Sehuler
Tony Sehuler
Chris Sewel
Teresa Sewell
Traci Shelton


Delisha
Shephard
Kevin Slupski
Tim Smith
Tracey Smith
Walter Smith
Willis Smith

Yvette Smith
Marie Snead
Michelle Stabler
Kenneth Steele
Billy Stokes
LaTonya
Strickland

Ty Strickland
Wendy
Strickland
Brent Swinton
Rana Tarver
Lisa Thomas
Victoria Thomas
167











Danielle Johnson
Donna Johnson
Angela Jones
Anissa Jones
Bonita Jones
Charles Jones




Keysha Jones
Quentin Jordon
Lisa King
Randy King
Rodney Knight
David Kuffer





Karen Kuglar
Calvin Lee
Sherry Leine
Linda Love
Lori Luke
Rendall Lucas




David Maddern
Greg Martin
Kim Marshall
Jermain Mathews
Mark Mayeske
Garland McCrary




Darrem McKeeman
Tracy McNeil
Tony McWhorter
Susan Mills
Brett Mizelle
Torie Moore




Lori Moran
Angela Morgan
Michelle Morgan
John Morgan
Lisa Morgan
Andy Morton




Nhan Ngugen
Cressman Normand
Huff Olyemphis
Jeff Ogle
Chandralon Palmer
Sebrena Parham


* I'I w.... =-17


ILA


L 1 F I


















































k..


mi


Jerry Parlier
Terrie Parlier
Wendy Parlier
Greg Paul
Kevin Payne
Deanne
Pedersen

Rachael Pfuetze
Curtis Powers
Billy Pricher
Aleesha Pruett
Kenneth Reed
Ronald Rhodes


Rhonda Rice
Michelle
Robertson
James Robinson
Joy Rolander
Carletta Roper
Tony Sanders

Kim Saunders
Antonio Sehuler
Tony Sehuler
Chris Sewel
Teresa Sewell
Traci Shelton

Delisha
Shephard
Kevin Slupski
Tim Smith
Tracey Smith
Walter Smith
Willis Smith

Yvette Smith
Marie Snead
Michelle Stabler
Kenneth Steele
Billy Stokes
LaTonya
Strickland

Ty Strickland
Wendy
Strickland
Brent Swinton
Rana Tarver
Lisa Thomas
Victoria Thomas
167


"T -











Chris Trammel
Teresa Triplett
Tammy Tucker
Monique VanDross
Linda Varney
Tommy Vaughn





Anthony Victor
Tona Wainwright
Terrance Walker
Steve Warhola
Darrell Washington
Donta Washington




Jonathan Watson
Lauren Watson
Tura Webb
Kristen White
Monica White
Erin Whitehead





Yolanda Whitehead
Amy Wiggins
Angela Wilbert
Henry Williams
Juanita Williams
Mark Williams





Uketa Willis
Kennith Workman
Johnny Wright
Lorene Wright
Dawn Young
LaTonya Young


,!




ILy --- --~


6 r-- a,














.Ig
wow 40! apaI












Once we've reached our senior year, it
seems as if we've grown up so fast, maybe too
fast. But it was worth every minute. And so as
we take one last parting look, we leave with a bitter-
sweet feeling in our hearts, knowing that our highschool
years have ended ..


)


. "1

































































.. only to begin a new stage in our
lives. Many of us will begin a whole new
life at college, while others will start their
careers right away. Some of us will just
sit back and take it easy as we make our
plans for the future. But that's alright
because we're ... TAKIN' THE RIGHT
DIRECTION


p.


~
p
-
.
r~
c:.


~?1~ )4














































GRADUATION DAY

Today we'll start a new life
And we'll say our last goodbyes
To all the friends we've grown to love
With whom we've laughed and cried.

Remembering the fun and laughter,
The problems and the fears,
And watching all our memories grow
Throughout our high school years.

The memories of the dances
And the new friends that we've met.
Vacations, teachers, talking
And exams we'd rather forget

Yes, high school days are precious but brief,
Where all your dreams come true,
It is not the end, but the beginning
of a life we'll start anew.


Life

Life, to mre,
Is not measured in years,
It's measured, instead,
In smiles, laughter, and tears.




To my best friend Robin I
leave three years of cheering to-
gether, many shopping sprees, a
lot of laughter, and many serious
talks too but I also look for-
ward to the many more good
times to come B.F.F.
Suanne













4-AAA iel mn

Non/mAafl*


To Brett M..
Thank you for all the wonderful times we
have together I will treasurer these special
memories in my heart. Being with you means so
very much to me I will always love you.
Forever yours,
Nancy G.


To all of my friends at M.D., I have
enjoyed the fun and laughs but most
of all your never ending friendship
will always bring back fond memories
of Collins High. Most of all to Shawn,
my caring for you will never end but
keep growing.
Yolanda Collins
I I


173


wny .A. I Ic




' .a'_ !,
*f" :" *


BOM


TCH


i .


.g But


ndi


Broadviev


237-6939


1iPiedmont


fp ~
i l


P


I:


,
;~Fv


I . .
_' -:













Alice 2rown


Kathryn Caudle


Kim Chalmers


Lori Coepeland


Kodaey Dorsey Hecky tivje


Amber Galean


Angela ljeorgalis


Ricky /eorge


Darremn reen


Naomi Vreisdorf


Augela 1., Paul
A1., jMonique A.


ureg Guttinger


ifides Z~dIou


Steve filbert


D)D Quertin













Paul Iemme Devin Nester


Scott JNltoa


Kem Keeslina


Erik fense folk Kattawar


AMaru Koski


Cibb Cittles


Donnis Krawiec rian Ceukel


izzie Clinas


Ik


Nancy lMassery


L


David ,Moore Carme w Moser


Sandy facksoa


Chris AMack


Niki -Hawthorme


SlleN oble












J-aNs rucrmberger Nrice Prihce


ranctta Ramsy Kelly Scammacca
b~ra~ W" 4MW"se


Sarah A., Shanna r.


Stacy Smith


Io Steptoe Corrice Stevens Artie Stewart
No Steptoe Corrice SRemits A rtie Stewart


Cynette W.












Shanna uicker


Victor Ward


Chris Vierck
L6 IU


Carmen A., Cary W.


Anna Walsh


Lisa LN., Stacy S.


Douglas Ward


earyn Weaver


unette Wehkut Scott West


Caura Wilhelm Al Williams


Cra Williams


Mary Worth


not pictured.
kichard Alford
Yeff Arrants
yoani 1owles
rollie Brockington
Mark Mryan
Karen Clark
ulnter Crider
Kevin Curtin
a1ary Delancey
Adam green
Lisa Marper
Kenee Minds
Keith Jackson
Anna Kirkpatrick
,Marc AMurphy


onya Willis


Bruce Peoples
Ci Plasters
Mobby Quintana
Cheryl Wilson
Joe Zauner
Mike Zowarka
Charles Kohn
Hilly Goess


Paul Zoltek




3


'MP~r~5;







NO
PHOTO
AVAILABLE


Camera Akers


Chris A llet Sou a A very Sam Mallard


Make dalthazar


fulie Harnard


Marcia Mostwick


ee eeze
Zee Nreeze


Chris Cake


Yoe Caitiff


A drea Chatard


S. Massey Sal Campague


Frank Chiu Sean Daavidson Cee Deaderick Heather
Dobson











emmett Donnelly fulie Douglas


Cason Duke


tugee iu amf
8ugene ZDunanam


Mo Z~urban


Men Sitzman


7. Chiu


rancis Vilmore


awi -

D

Robbie Naas


Z. Akers


tammy Ianstine


11


AM. Klein













oy Yfordan


feamue Kaufmatn Cim Keesling


Darryl king Peter Kitng


Kitm Mack Susan Massey


,Meryl Klein


Robin Mathis
1


'Com Kolb Victor Lewis


Colleen AMcCats Hope McDaniel


S. Malthazar


Cracy oalloway ANdy ulett


'. 'Dunnam














Cathy AMc4uire


CraiQ Nobles


i. Sarnard


Craci O'Yrien


Keith Pace


Laura Peckham Aigie Phillips Debbie Pollini
u r n~~-l usr.


*erard Rawls


NO
PHOTO
AVAILABLE


faice ark
lanitce koark


Sara Rue


rrevor Kolle


ieovaina
Kutledge


Prasad NJerikar


R. Daavis, y. /amilton





Fvor PjClRA&D
Vicky arown
Zony Royd
'erri Cook
Rita Davis
Ron Dickerson
Ilarvey Ellis
yohnmy l1amilton
Steve -ea7ch
Donna 1-urst
gay flackson
Dennis Jempson
Rosemary Littles
Rodney Mulllen
Shaw7n Stephenson
/ohn Waters
J. Kaufman







John Saunders Sheila Singleton Cerrance Stevens Jennifer Stewart Joanie Summers


Yoy Sutton yohn Calbird


Lee 'aylor Vance Cilestone Mark urnCer


lohn West Dan Wilhelm


Rrette 0111am~s SMark Wrigli








p


S


tt


AEE


32~-~~
gZ'

















Tim Abbot










Christie Burch


Kim Curtain


Ivy Allen


Taylor Bowman


Kathryn Davis


Jonathan Allen


David Brown


Brian Bartholomew










Eva Christensen



,^


Eric Benton


Helene Comnenos


Shannon Berry










Chris Crawfor


Rhonda Davis


Eric Dawes Michael Day Michelle Day


Tommy Delaino


Todd Dewey


Cathrine Donnelly Tonia Douglas
Cathrine Donnelly Tonia Douglas


Carol Diefendorf











Sean Doyle


Cisa S.


Sandy r.


















Kristina Entner Joe Evjen

daI m


Jenny Gessner


Gretchen Hack


Ava Green


Lisa Hair


Pat Ford


Carla Guttinger


Shumaya Hardman


Eric Harrel Joe Hartley Nicol Hise


Todd Hornberger


William Jobes


Mark Litzkow


Angela Huff


Weston Jobes


Kevin Hunter

d- -. . .so


Stacy Johnson


Scott McDaniels


Julie Linzmayer


Ic~fll


















Ivan Mitchell


Susan Paschall


Priscilla Robinson Lisbeth Rodriguez


Jenny Mullis

i


John Neely


L va e .











Lisa Siedzik Lynn Smith


fason D.


Donya O'Steen


Brian Prince


Ricky Quintana David Rampell












Debbie


ANedra
Williams


Sric Ward David Weaver


Steve ffeleife Uright Mike Zoltek
Wimdburn





7 47
---lie =A



l-T *~ M^ /' 4
vfr


Not Pictured.
Yoko Seam
S% R Pat ake
Stanley Sandy rankersley Calvin 'homas Yeff Childers
rammy CliNe
,Aatt Coken
Stephanie Dauiels
fasaH aobsoH
Scott Hlinds
d Stepkan Kinsey
rucker Kim VWan orn Mark Waldorf Carl Mader
SAlicia Rollius
Paula Sanders
rracy rhomas
Rod"ey Wilsoa




..
~f-i; ~ XAr~Ir


i"4 C;


I oC


Jvy A.


Kristie
Williams








-K0























40
1

























C 6-

























ii
71


















48



















schooll


e "Ma%'





E8jrH ( VIVA D46A


Adam Allen Scott Anderson Barbara Bassett
Adam Allen Scott Anderson Barbara Bassett


H,.
Brad Burns Melanie Cake Patrick Campbell

MIH U


James Cook


U


Raymond Greene Joel Hobdy


Maja Lindgren Tara MacMillan Chuck Manion Ted Morton


Heather Ohanian Lisa Parker Kristen Peterson Frank Phillips


Josh Caputo Mike Chappell


Bambi Clark


Geoffrey Dunnam


Ii
Suzanne Lewis
W


William Monif Steven Moulden Chris O'Brien


Kirk Randazzo Valencia Rawls Ellen Richard



Brian Simmons lan Smith Bruce Steptoe


K. Kirkland and S. Anderson


John Battiste


Pallas Comnenos


Lori Cooper Rivka Cullen Mike Dolbier


Anna Huber Don Hurst Kim Kirkland

HMM- -


Monica Douglas


Rodney Leath


















Pi Outl! Kim Swinson Janse Van Arnam


Lisa Van Winkle Latonia Walker Laura Waller


Kenny
Washinoton


James Waters Edith Wilhelm Scott Wilkes


Harold Williams Melodee Williams Rodney Williams Tawanda Williams Jessica Wing Nova Young


sth l rade formal ance


stit Vrade Yormal Dance


Naot Pictured: eric Canto, .racy Carasani,
Iteath .Hansen, Mike Lawrence, ANn Law-
son. Cisa Addison


Sth lGrade normal Dance











evth ra a ......


Jennifer Alford Benjamin Allen


lan Calderwood Stockton Carter


Nepoleon Ellis Rodney Flowers


r N Gr
Carl Godwin Nichole Greene


MI IW 11
Robert Haines Ronald Joos Meredith
Johnson


Rebecca
Lottinville


John Linzmayer


Mary
McNamara


Kelly McPherson Scott O'Dell Perry O'Quinn Crystal Owens


Bretta Corbett Brian Davis


Tracy Duncan Amy Dunlap


Karen McKnew Deana McMillan


















Takela Perry Rhonda Ray


Brent Riley Michelle Ross
Brent Riley Michelle Ross


Jay Sander Sol Schott Henry Scott


Bijal Shah Diana Sheffield


Anne
Stephenson


Tom Strickland Karen Strobles


Buffie Strother Laura Talbird


Marc Taylor


Karl Vierck Angela Walker Jean Waters




c-v



Jessica Nathan Paul Williams
Weinbaum Whitaker


Noah Kincaide
Jeremy Leggs
Gregory Linzmayer
Patricia Moser


Roland Van Horn


Nicholas Wear


Ravon Williams


Divid Willis






















Nicole Anderson Shana Beardsley Allen Brown Chef Buchanon








Charisma Butler Amy Callahan Justin Chappell Faedra Chatard








Lesa Cooper Helen Dann Benjamin David EJ Delaino








Lee Ann Delaino Christyn Dolbier Dione Duncan Christine Ashley Galyean Amy Geiger Dana Griffin Garth
Francis Gundersen








Shelly Haynes Stephen Huber Hansul Hudson Casey Johnson Michey Jones Walter Jones Robert King Gene Kirkland








Karla Lee Jan Lewis Cynthia Lock Amar Long Travis Loseke Darcy Masson Claire McCall Stoney Moore









Ellis Morgan David Neely Holly Ohanian Lester Palmer Matt Parker Linse Pratt Kevin Peoples Jeff Randazzo













Rachelle
Richardson







Tadd Stagmann


Clifford White Mary Williams


Persons in the 6th grade
not pictured are: fonathan
~David, Dewe'y Durban,
Kris Kolb


Daniel Smith Denise Smith


Thomas Smith


Christopher Marc Taylor Benjamin
Talbird Tippett


. ..................... ; -------- ---------------



















Y. Waters, K. Flowers, J. Smith, P. Campbell


I





S. Wilkes


C. Cake, K. Mcknew, K. Ckapman, f. Weimbaum S. Carter, . Cooper, K. andazzo


S. Carter, 1 reene, C. GodwiH, K. Stobles D. Willis












N,


kI














-7 1*


Director K. Sheldon U19$S of 31 .Hi /Ioeromi Parade


19s8-s2 P.K. Vonge lue IWave jlaarching Yand, Drum Jajofr Ak. Dorsey


Y


-- -


MMF a gel ho

soon0-1




















1980-81 Naud amquet


IL







. Dorsey





ItI:,a


S. Stephenso, C. allard, N. urms


8o-8s Walt Disuey World Parade












TRas aula i It


Raod Ueffyb ers


1981-82 9lag Corp


Flags:
Catherine Cake
Kim Swinson
Patricia Moser
Jennifer Alford
Melanie Cake
Tracy Holloway
Kelly Grogan
Nicol Hise
Caryn Weaver
Monica Douglas
Carmen Moser
Christy Birch
Katy Strickland
Tonia Douglas
Tracy Duncan
Rifles:
Angela Georgalis
*James Keesling
Kim Clark
Band:
Percussion:
Sarah Abbott
Tim Abbott
*Chris Ballard
*Geleta Bolen
Lee Breeze
Brad Burns
Frank Chiu
Geoffrey Dunnam
Maja Lindgren
Shawn Stephenson
Joanie Summers
Anna Walsh
Flutes:
*Kathryn Caudle
Sean Davidson
Kaye Davis
Christine O'Brien
Heather Ohanian
Edith Wilhelm
Karen Strobles
Clarinets:
Rivka Cullen
Amber Galyean
*Nikki Hawthorne
Weston Jobes
Bruce Steptoe
Angle Walker
Ravon Williams
Saxes:
*Mike Summers
Karl Vierick
Tonja Walker
Trumpets:
Alan Brown
Brian Davis
*Mike Dolbier
William Durban
Joe Hartley
Ron Joos
Tim Keesling
William Steptoe
Corrice Stevens
Daniel Wilhelm
Scott McDaniel


1981-82 Rifle Corp


French Hornsll
*Sammy Ballard
Brian Bartholome,
Heather Dobson
Kim Van Horn
Trombones:
*John Battiste
Pat Blake
Cason Duke
Scott Hilton
Susan Paschall
Roland Van Horn
Baritones:
*Casey Johnson
Tubas:
Ron Dickerson
*Alex Douglas
Terrance Stevens
Drum Major:
Rodney Dorsey
Aides:
*DeeDee Parker
*Laura Wilhelm













Director: Mr. Yackson

ESsemble: fim K., Mill M., Zeke V.,
Ronnie C., !ra W., Candy ft., Mounie
r., Conya W., ..N., Caryb W., ma-
cheld ., enifer Wf., Pam W., 'Cerry /M.,
Sonya ., Carmen /M., Kim C.

Chorus: Calvin Z., Reggie Y., qreg M.,
Mruce P., tim K., StaU W., foe .,
Yason D., Ava 6., Riobin JM., Priscilla
K., Brian K., Stacy J., aope AM., Zracy
Z., Wauda M., onie D., Alice R.,
Rgonda D.,

AMd. School Chorus: lMat P, Johnm .,
Stoney ., Adam A., Rodney W., Slis
M., Men Z., Raymond Q., Geoffrey D.,
Kodney ., Kenny W., lim C., irwada
W., Kay S., Valencia R., Mambi e.,
Latonia W., feunifer (., (eamie W.,
Nova V., Carla, Jennifer 1., Kelly ?.,

I


:Director: MAr. fackson


Ensemble


Chorus


AMd.
U;J '


School Chorus
A
l'








&fez,











.. .......










'o. rK.t
(1dN' Ci /









Uv ;2.







Class &Hfies


/st Semester Sophomore officers . to K. 7. C~iu,
J. Douglas, S. Avery, and V. grown


2nd Semester Sophomore officers C. to R. .
Douglas, S. Avery, N. Williams, and A. Chatard


1st Semester Freshman officers . to K. C. juttinger, K.
Enter, Y. Cinzmayer, S. Christensem
NIO C PJCtZll RD:
2nd Semester Yreslhman officers S. cankersly. C Abbott,
K. Van orn, Y. finzmagyer, C Donnelly.
1st Semesterunr Jnior officers olen, i. C(rider, D.D.
Vuertin, R. -inds, . -Harper.
1st Semester Senior Officers R. Jacksont, . tser. S. Carr,
. IAallory/, C. Smith.
2nd Semester Senior Officers S. CLarr, . -tubell. D.
Parker. S. Cewis. D. Pyne.









1981-82


David C.


Sara K., Heather D., lrian P.


Annual


r


V,


((IAFa*C


" *li
." r- ..


-Helene C.






Z'1118 SrA 9


Sponsor:
Ms. Aadalyn Reiter
editors.
Sva Christensen
.lelen Commenos
layout:
Jvy Allen
Chris Mallard
Sam Mallard
Pallas Commeno
Kelly Curtin
Kim Curtin
Yason ZDobson
4elanie -tolton
Ker Keesling
Photography.
Meryl Klein
Aark Wright
Art:
Heather ~Dobson
Sara mue
Contributing Artists:
Dooug rroward
Weston fobes
Ellen ~obles
Mrian Prince
a for our prize winning
cover:
Sara Abbott
Contributing Photogra-
phers.
Steve Anderson
Frank Chiu
ZDianne Crider
Amber falyean
Nrian Simmons
!David Cefertiller
k with much gratitude &
appreciation we thank:
fDr. Frank Mead, for
this endless supply of pho-
tos, to Leslie lCeg for her
darkroom expertise & As.
Reiter, for without her help
this annual would not be
possible.


;.
: I


Yason D.


Sara K.


Ki eC.






S'ZC7UDS:V'Z COUwcic


8exSeuIIVE OA R -


9th


ltth


Pres. Paul Donnelly, V. Pres: Sylvia Ward, Sec. fJeunifer taase,
Z'rea: Rodney Dorsey, Assembly Director.. Lizzie lias, Jome-
coming Chairperson, Diamne Crider


11th


12th


Christensev
Domnnelly
Sntner
Quttinger
-fack
Wise
Cinzmayer
'Mullis
ramkersley
VanHoarN


S. Avery
A. Chatard
7. Chui
r. Cook
K. Davis
. 1Deadrick
Y. Douglas
. Peckham
k. 4iasullo
M. Williams


M. iarton
Q. Molen
A. Crider
D. #uertiH
C. Harper
K. Winds
A. Kirpatrick
J. NVueruberger


S. Carr
K. Ssser
. otalton
C. Wubell
R. fackson
. Sallory
K. Smith


~,:~8n~,.,~,~~i.~c ~d .'i I%~'~S'P-:-' .,CIB89E~)aSIBFTS;:~~y:-'
"Il.~llrrCrJILI13-~ i~*L*v~nanrin_::~P1: '~~







/


Shakespeare Club
Steve filbert
Paul dostwick
Molly Jan
2David refertiller
\ Meryl Klein
rodd Chisolm
leather Dobson
fYenifer -Jaase
Colleen Mceants
Susan Carr
Sara Rue
Yames Keesling
D)oug Ward
Susan .Massey


Computer Club


Sponser: Mr. Mockiewicz
_Adam Green
-M ark Wright
S. L o 2)avid refertiller
?iki lRawthome
Mo Steptoce
*I Chris Allen
*.*. Sugene Dmunmam
*I -Rffans Vuernberger
SAMeryl Klein
Victor Cewis
_ _oanwie Summers
Steve (lV ilbert
Mo 2)urban


Amateur Radio Club


Spanish lub


Pictured: Caryn W. Catlrine 2. Cristie K. Lizzie . Eric
K. Colleen M. Rmaus A. Meryl K. rank Carmen M.
Pam ).
Not Pictured, Chris M. Sam N Ieather D. emmet D. Paul
D. Wiki M. Steve V. Io S. lelen C. (eovanna R. Carla (.
8va C. Doug W. Caura W. Sponser: Sr. Rabell


Currents
Susan Carr, Cydia
lubbel, Xeela Patel,
,-,K tiennifer wasse, Chris
Allen, Kristi Smith, Matt
Cohen
Sponser,: Ars. Kaiser
Shakespeare Club Cont'd
Cason 2Duke
fake Nalthazar
Kristi Smith
ugene 2Dunmam
Cathrine McCants
Sponser: Fancay Dean


Dumiteols Ahid


Brian Martholomew, Steve filbert, WNiki -lawthorne, Mo
Steptoe Sponsor.: r. Paul Mecht


Aatt Cohen, Yeff Childers, Mrian Bartholomew, 'Ced
Morton, Chris Crawford, Oric Ward, Sol Shott


Dragous




























' e. Joodbread
A. Parker
A. Kirkpatrick
. Wilhelm
. Jiarper
a. ardy
C. ayarton
S. Jackson
R. Lesser
Willis
A. -ester


SPONSOR: MRS. CAARNES


1'


~*;


r~17~


*s3zZ:,


r '
/^---.Jt


I


IavsPi 6y


Y y iA






pJNy C~~rra~


Z7. Akers
y. Douglas
K. mathis
AR. Mostwick
.C. Peckham
5. Qessrer
5. Harnard
P. Sanders
D. Pollii
Y. Aullis


Sponser.: Ms. Mesa


49












ris r W- --a-





Chris MA., Mran .


MIans X.


Yake NI., Meryl K., DummyN Eugene D.


Angela .
J-,- -"F*T.- i~ r-i*r ~
.J .?.%; ;^*^ -^;'; *;


Scott A.


Donais K.















IN-



















.*
.*



r(** ii e


*... .: ,


* C' "
"'5'i
* :d >
V 5 '. ;


Chris A4. Coach: f irdell Smith


Denis Amico Cewis Scott

















Ko Jackson Darren Vreen


third row,


top row.
Darryl King, RK-1C
Reggie fones, AD
Artie Stewart, WK
t'errence Stevens, C
Ko Jackson, -8C1
Zodd Chisholm, manager
second roaw
Darren &reem, WK-P
Nilly Seigler,
Craig Nobles, e
Al Williams, QA
Calvin uChomas, Z
Ricky 4eorge, D'C
Chris eeckham, RN
Charles fempson, WK
fourth roaw


Zeke Vick, DC 'ra Williams, WK
tartie AMoore, NV- C Victor Ward, D C-Q
lMark Benton, S Mark /ryan, ZD
Chris Mack, WK-QM fohnm West, C
Jtarlod Kennard, DA Steve Anderson, C
Aike Malcom, Yeff Arrants, D '
AMark Kelly, V AMike Zowarka, WR
Hrian Ceukel, DE
not pictured: johnny Htamilton, WK
fosh Caputo, PK, Carl Jader, i, Sric Ward
Jefe Aickle, KR- Vafn 'Curer, V-D
Brett Wade, DA, Menary Ceath, DY, David Weaver


Buddy Gasche


Carl M., Joh# W., Victor W., Calvin r., Coach
























,Ceft to Rigt: Standing
Chris Vierck, ruce Peoples, ill
Brown, Vain urner, Craig Vobles,
Mobby 3ord, Kevin Curtin, Chris
jMack, Al Williams, rra Williams.
groat Row kneeling,. oldiqg Bas-
ketballs Coach Shaughnessy, Reury
eath, Greg Jaxweell, Coach Mead


Varsfak tbalff





























'IC









































l- o

























75







Kqcional 2-A Champions 82


Camera A., Sandy ., Mreuda A.,
D., Priscilla K., .olly W., Coack


kelly S., RobiN MW., yoaani ., Ava Q., Catonja W., Coaia
A mett Mall, Colleen w .

















INI





t r/






Varxib


StandiHg . to R. Y. -fope, C. Chilsom, M. tewton, M. Moore, 8.
Yensex, ~. rumrer, and Coach IHawkiHs
SittiHng to K. r. Kolb, Crider, C. Stevens, 9. West, j.
Kewnard, P. temme


8. fensen, M. M oore, Chilsom, and A. Crider.


21
-.W


Coach Ilawkins


Asst. Coach ,.
JHope


~3~j~c


Baxsba11

















A. at


S. Anderson


P. emme


C. Stevens


Z. Kolb


y. West


~s~p~S~







v 0
mcp) I


po


6,


Not Pictured:
S. WUkCES
s. WIJAtMS
C. CMHOMAS
S. S SEP-H.8SON
c. FKEEZe
R. ,K81V
CO4ACAM CAR4E8S
-A4 WKJAS


Cop rowC to R. r. Stevens, r. Delaino, S. Windburn, E. Senton,
. Deadrick, Caputo, C. Almle, Citzkow.
Bottom row . to R. r. Rolle, Allen, S. Anderson S. Doyle, .
Iazen, S. Campaign, A. Zoltek, D. Weaver.











su"m


'4


,YcI



w~~ It~sii


2r.


N


-?i~
;7S/
i..
r


<


~lrT ~ -~:7;
-


~r ~e,~
,rinc


J'': ~ ~















71 A4 A
Hack row.: relda Acosta, Rhonda Davis, Joaui Howles, Rene Maoore, Coach Victor Cohen, Front
roaw. tolly Mrockington, Priscilla Robinson, Valencia Rawles. Not Pictured: Kit Clark, Sandy
Cankersley.


kente AM. Yoai A .


veai S Vo((8Yba((S























Safdy r'., roiafya W.


Kim C.


eeroiya W.


_ _


-Holy N, Nrenda A


Rene 41.










SO MHOIDV stop him


rantor Varlsidbj
Toobhoff


Coaches Churchill, Mead


VES/! it DOeS hurt


L fi
So this is what it is like when we
wit




. V. football
aonathan Allen
Eric Henton
Nrad kHums
Chris Cake
fosh Caputo
rommy Delaino
Ron Dickerson
Sean Doyle
Iobby 7ord
Kaymond 7reen
Kobert /aines
fohanie f/amilton
foe iartley
gay ~ ackson
William Yobes
John Kattawar
Peter King
YoN Saunders
Vance Zileston
Mark Waldorff
Eric Ward
Kenny Washington
David Weaver
Steve Windburn

Coaches.
r. Churchill
Q. Mead
.C. ong

,Managers:
feff Dunhamn
fulie inzmayer















Y. V. Boys basketball. onnie Dickerson, Sric
I-arrell, Calvin ahomas, Stan Williams,
Aicky Williams, Peter King, Kay fackson,
Jvan lMichell, Yimmy Cook


9th grade boys Basketball Kodney CCeath,
Kirk Randazzo, Yimmy Cook, foel taobdy,
Brian Simmons, Kenny Washington, Stephan
Kinsey





4U/CCS


AASK MA


Coach.
Sharon
Jmuber


Debbie P., Camara A., R/hoda D., ,Marcia H., ZCoja W., Sandy r., Valencia R.,
Sditk W., Coach Sharaon Jmber


ramara Akers aCona W


Sandy
Cankersley


Y-v




ountrg


?rhe b 1euI


crogrr%











r/RACK


Sam laallard, SEgeue DKunHam


r

aConia Douglas, fake IAalthazar, Melodee Wil-
liams

Lv .


Melodee Williams


Sam Mallard, Eugene 2Dun-
Nam


ZConia Douglas


,,
r13 rd~
























Sam aallard


fake Balthazar


fJake aalthazar, ,Melodee Williams


-.--; ----~aara--II















uoc

Socact r


Coach Kynast, Cee '., Steve i., Suygee D., Hrett W., Jeff A., Prassad
.., Eric W., Mike D., erard K., Doug W., Chris N., Aront Row.
rrevor K., )Dan W ., raHk C, ,Mike .., oah K. 'Cim K., Lee ,.,
Goalie Yames K.


,erard K.


Fra k C., feff A.,
Prassad V., fames
K.


cee .


Coach Ky1ast


Noah K.










GirC's So r
Coack Kynast, fennifer
A., -teather D., Cisa
A., Caura W., Catker-
ine ., fenny S. gront
Row: Lizzie ., Sylvia
W., Kelly ., Nancy
M1., Shumaja i.., Lisa
S., fake N. not includ-
ed: KimW Van Jorn


heather A., Kelly ., Cizzie C.


'MHt SE JORS!!' Sylvia, fennifer, and Cath-
erine in action.
'Che team in conference.


,Cizzie ., fake HA.























t. R. C. to R.


Coach Shoop


Cason DZuke
Don Pyme
Coach Shoop
SusaW Carr
Stacy Smith
Robert eleville
4p1 Smith
B.. .. to R.
Johk )eely
Chris Crawford
ieaovaia Rutledge
S Dana khism
Kelly Curtik
afoh Saunders


roNvyis













C. to k. W. Zauwer, Y. Zauer, 8. Ward


. Cegg, egg, u cCarts


Ward Zaumer


SWWLMLUA r








'Da-a4


w

- LWB


Y(


rvl"~


I-


"*^




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs