• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Dedication
 Classes
 Organizations
 Fall
 Winter
 Spring
 The End
 Back Matter
 Back Cover














Title: Yongester
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00043
 Material Information
Title: Yongester
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1952
Copyright Date: 1952
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00043
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Dedication
        Page 2
    Classes
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
    Organizations
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
    Fall
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
    Winter
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
    Spring
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
    The End
        Page 51
        Page 52
    Back Matter
        Page 53
        Page 54
    Back Cover
        Page 55
        Page 56
Full Text





1~

.~;..~ .

1:
~-.r








:

-t
r~

tr'








Iff *
I





r.

''

I








u

3.. 1-
i.


I)




I

I


*'




o ~3
s ~
b t
'ki~Pl~sl~l~~C
.r' :P~ .?~




Y
I



P?



~d~~ ~a~Ck~&




I C`


-----C`----p~- -;-;7----~-~-~-1 Cii~


NO- iliE.- f







r~ -n --'


at z -a


1




IH


SENIOR
CLASS
PRESENTS THE


Y ST


1l 51


U II


"OUR SCRAPBOOK
OF
MEMORIES"


52


P. K. YONGE LAB. SCHOOL
CAINESVILLE, FLORIDA


IR









D[DICATIO1


To our Principal, Mr. C. Lee Eggert, this Scrapbook of
Memories is dedicated.
Mr. Eggert has been much more to us than our top adminis-
trative officer. A laboratory school such as ours demands a heavy
toll of its head; clock-round and year-round his work goes on. Yet
we never knew his door to be closed to any of us. He was never
too busy to listen, to consider, to counsel. Our problems, collective
and individual, were his problems; our dreams, our accomplish-
ments were his joys; our failures, our disappointments were his
sadnesses. And when we stumbled, his judgement came in clean-
cut fairness.
In the classroom we learned the prescribed learnings---to
explore, to see, to do. In his office we learned the larger lessons
---patience, tolerance, cooperation, genuineness, loyalty, and
justice.
The Class of Fifty-Two has a thousand and more memories
recorded in its Scrapbook of Memories. Written indelibly and
affectionately throughout its pages is the name:
C. Lee Eggert
our friend

The Annual Staff





c ISE








SENIORS


Elections ...... Dave wins...... football

season ... "Big" seniors .... concession

stand.. pass the mustard . somebody

boil some more water . open four cokes

and two orange... we ran out of buns......

gotta decorate for homecoming dance.....

sponsor king and queen..... senior place-

ment tests (groan)...... basketball .... $. 13 in the hole. . work...

work. . senior skip day.... lots of fun in Daytona .... ow! ..... my sun-

burn. ... work day.... sore backs and dishpan hands ... WHOOPEE . we

get out of school a week before the others ..... graduation .. at last ...

good-bye P. K..............



















"DAVE" ANDERSON
Class President 3, 4; Student
Council 1,2,3,4; State Con-
vention 4; Key Club 3,4;
Undertow Staff 2; YONGE-
STER Staff, Sports Editor 4;
"Clarence" Cast 3; Jr. Sr.
Prom Committee 3; Fresh-
man Hop Committee I;
Volleyball Sports Day 1, 2;
Track Sports Day 1,2, 3;
Softball Sports Day I; Base-
ball 1,2, 3,4; Co-Captain 4;
Track 3,4; Football 2, 3, 4;
Basketball 2, 3, 4; Co-Cap-
tain 4.


BARBARA BACHMAN
Entered P. K. from Chicago,
Illinois Freshman Year; Class
President 3; Undertow Staff 2,
3; Feature Editor 3; Exchange
Editor 2,3; S. I. S.J. Conven-
tion 2, 3; Beanau Convention
3; Student Council 3; Fashion
Show 2, 3; Stage Crew 4;
"Clarence" Business Manager
3; Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3;
Freshman Hop Committee I;
Keyettes 3, 4; Chaplin 4;
Senior Chorus 2,3; Manager
3; District Contest 3; "Trial
By Jury" Cast 3; YONGESTER
Classes Editor 4; Parliamen-
tarian 2.


JOHNNY ARNETTE
Class President 4; Key Club 4;
President 4; YONGESTER Art
Editor 4; Student Council 3,
4; District Convention 4;
State Convention 4; Inter-
Club Council 4; Christmas
Pagent I; Freshman Hop
Committee I; Band 2, 3; Dis-
trict Contest 2, 3; State Con-
test 3; Projectors Club I,2;
Volleyball Sports Day 1,2;
Track Sports Day 1,2,3;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Co-Captain
4; FootballI, 2,3,4; Co-
Captain 4.


KAYE BALL
Entered P. K. from Decatur,
Illinois Sophomore Year;.Class
Secretary I; Executive Board
2; YONGESTER Staff 4; Under-
tow Staff 2, 3; Inter-Club
Council 4; Spanish Club I, H;
Treasurer 3; President 4;
Fashion Show 2; Staff 4; Jr.
Sr. Prom Committee 3;
"Clarence" Crew 3; Home-
coming Sponsor 2; Christmas
Pagent I; Glee Club I; Girls
Ensemble I; Mixed Chorus


BETTY JO ARNETTE
Entered P. K. from G. H. S.
Senior Year; Chorus 9, 10, II;
Dramatic Club 9; Music
Club 9, Io, 11; Speech Club
II; Fashion Show II, 12.


ENRIQUE BERMUDEZ
Entered P.K. from Bogata,
Columbia Senior Year; Track
Team 4; Spanish Club 11,4.


"FRANKIE" AYERS
Band 3, 4; District Contest 2,
3, 4; State Contest 3; Major-
ette 2, 3,4; District Twirl-
ing Contest 3; State Twirling
Contest 3; Gatorette I;
Fashion Show I; "Clarence"
Crew 3; Jr. Sr. Prom Com-
mittee 3; Freshman Hop
Committee I; Y-Club I,2, 3,
4; Sergeant-at-Arms 3;
Volleyball Sports Day 3;
Track Sports Day 1,2, 3; Bas-
ketball 2,3; Tennis 2; Soft-
ball 4.


ROGER BINGHAM
Entered P.K. Jr. year from
Kentucky; Jr. Play Staff 3;
Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3.


S[NIORS




















GERALD BISHOP
Band 3, 4; District Band Con-
test 3,4; State Contest 3,4;
Undertow Staff 2, 3;
"Clarence" Crew; Freshman
Hop I; Junior Senior Prom
Committee 3; Brenau Conven-
tion Gainesville, Georgia 3.


LUCY CASTENADA
Entered P.K. from Bogata,
Columbia Senior Year.
Spanish Club I 4.


CATHERINE BLOCK
Junior Classical League I, 2,
4, Secretary 2, State.Dele-
gate 2,4; S.W.S. 2,4, Sec-
retary-Treasurer 4; Senior
Chorus I,2; Orchestra I,2, 4,
Secretary-Treasurer 4; Under-
tow Staff 2; "Trial By Jury"
Cast 3; Fashion Show 4;
Freshman Hop Committee I;
Class Secretary 2; YONGESTER
Staff 4.














&








ROGER CRABTREE
Football Manager 2, 3; Pro-
jectors Club 2; "Clarence"
Crew 3; Junior Senior Prom
Committee 3.


MARTHA BOONE
Keyette Club 2,4, Secretary
2, President 4; Y-Club 2,4;
Camera Club I,2,4; Volley-
ball Sports Day 2; Track Sports
Day 2; Softball 1,2; Basket-
ball 2,4; YONGESTER Staff
Organizations 4; Band 2, 4;
State Contest 2, 4; Orchestra
2, 4; Student Council 4;
Fashion Show I, co-chairman


DOROTHY CUNARD
Gatorettes I; "Trial by Jury"
3; Fashion Show 2; Spanish
Club 4; State Convention 4;
Senior Chorus 3, 4.


SENIORS


MARGIE BRAGG
Class Treasurer 3; Fashion
Show I; Keyettes 3,4; Y-
Club 2, 3, 4; "Clarence"
Staff 3; Senior Chorus 3;
Volleyball Sports Day 1, 2,3;
Softball Sports Day 2; Track
Sports Day 1,2, 3.


BURROWS DOLBEARE
Class President 2; Spanish
Clubs I and II, 3,4; YONGE-
STER Staff Assistant Editor 4;
Commencement Usher 3;
Student Council 2; Assembly
Committee 4; Camera Club
4; Projectors Club 3; "Clarence"
Cast 3; Fashion Show Stage
Crew 3, 4; Junior Senior
Prom Committee 3; Freshman
Hop Committee I; Band 3;
Baseball Manager 3; Football
Manager 3; County Track
Meet 4; County Volleyball
Meet 4.


rs-- i~*~-"rrr~-.rrriu~r;:--~T~mr-rr~~




















PAULA DRESSLER
"Deanie"
Class Secretary 1,2,3; Key-
ette 4; President 4; Spanish
Clubs I and II 3,4; Secretary
3; Y-Club 1,2, 3,4; Secretary
3; Senior Chorus 2, 3, Asst.
Librarian 2; YONGESTER
Staff Asst. Art Editor 4; Stu-
dent Body Secretary 4; "Trial
By Jury" 3; Inter-Club Coun-
cil 4; Volleyball Sports Day
1,4; Track Sports Day I;
Softball I, 3,4; Basketball 2,
3, Co-Captain 3; Gatorettes
I; Homecoming Sponsor 3,4;
Fashion Show 1,3; "Clarence"
Cast 3; Senior Receptionist 4;
Junior Senior Prom Committee
3; Undertow Staff 2, 3,4.


RALPH GUY
Track 3; Junior Senior Prom
Committee 3.


"KATY" DUNLAP
Entered P.K. from Mobile,
Alabama Junior Year; Spanish
Clubs I and II, Vice President
3; Girls Glee Club 3; Keyette
Club 4; Undertow Staff Copy
Editor 3; YONGESTER Staff 4;
Student Council 4; Fashion
Show 4; Class Parlimentarian
3; Junior Senior Prom Com-
mittee 3; Homecoming Com-
mittee 4.


HARRIET HANCOCK
Entered P.K. from West'
Hartford, Conn. Senior Year.
Fashion Show 4; Senior
Chorus 4; Keyette Club 4;
Class Secretary 4; YONGE-
STER Staff 4; Homecoming
Committee 4.


"BUDDY" EDGE
Key Club 2, 3, 4, President 4;
Student Council 1, 2, 3,4;
Assembly 3; Homecoming
King 4; Junior Senior Prom
Master of Ceremonies 3;
Homecoming Honorary Captain
4; Volleyball Sports Day 3,4;
Softball Sports Day I; Track
Sports Day 3; Football 2, 3,4;
Tennis 2; Baseball 2, 3; Bas-
ketball 3,4; All-Conference,
All-State, All-District 4.


JOHN HARE
Freshman Hop Committee I;
"Clarence" Crew 3; Volley-
ball Sports Day 1,2,3,4;
Football Sports Day 3, 4;
Softball Sports Day 1,2,3,4;
Track Sports Day 4.


FRANCISCO ESCOBAR
"Cisco"
Entered P. K. from Bogata,
Columbia Senior Year;
Spanish Club II, 4; Track 4;
Football Sports Day 4.


GLENDA HIRSCHI
Gatorettes I; Fashion Show I;
Junior Classical League 2;
Y-Club 3,4; Track Sports
Day 2; Softball Sports Day 2,
3, 4; Volleyball Sports Day
3, 4; "Clarence" Crew 3.


S[NIOS





















"MARGIE" HOGAN
Jr. Classical League 2; Jr.
Safety Council, Secretary 3;
Senior Chorus I,2,3; County
Sports Day I; Band 2; "Trial
By Jury" 3; Fashion Show 1,3;
Freshman Hop Committee I;
Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3;
Junior Play Staff 3; Sr.
Variety Show I; Gatorettes I;
Class Parliamentarian I; Dis-
trict Chorus Contest 3;
Christmas Pageant 1,2, 3.


RITA JENKINS
Keyette Club 2,3,4; Secretary 3,4;
Treasurer 4; Historian 2; Girls' "Y"
Club 2, 34; Sgt. -at-Arms 3; President
4; Camera Club 4; Spanish Club 3;
President 3; Volleyball 3,4; County
Sports Day 1,2,4; Softball 1,2,4; Bas-
ketball 2,3,4; Tennis 2, 3,4; County
Mixed Doubles Champ, Class B, 2;
Undertow Staff 2,3; Exchange Editor 3;
Assist. Sports Editor 3; Editor-in-Chief
"YONGESTER" 4; Secretary, Student
Council 3; District Convention Delegate
3; State Convention Delegate 3; Home-
coming Attendant 3,4; Commencement
Usher 3; Girls' State Alternate 3; Fash-
ion Show 1,4; Cast I; Junior Play Cast
3; "Opening Night, Usher 3; Cheer-
leader 2, 3; Freshman Hop Committee
I; Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3; United
Nations Panel 4; Inter-Club Council 4.


PATRICIA HOWELL
Band 2, 3; Majorette 2, 3;
Senior Chorus 1,2,3; "Trial
By Jury" 3; Gatorettes I;
Junior Play Staff 3; Jr. Sr.
Prom Committee 3.


SHIRLEY JONES
Spanish I3; Y Club I, 2, 3, 4;
Dramatic Club 3; Volley
Ball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,4;
Softball 1, 2, 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3;
County Sports Day 1,2,3;
Student Council 2, 3, 4;
Assembly Committee 3;
Cheerleading 1, 2,3,4; Gato-
rettes I; Fashion Show 1,4;
Freshman Hop Committee I;
Jr. and Sr. Prom Committee
3; Senior Receptionist 3;
Student Council Convention
3; District Convention 2;
State Convention 4.


EDWYNN ALRAY HOWARD
Key Club 4; Projectors Club
3, 4; County Sports Day 2, 3,
4; Track 3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4.


LURAL LOWRY
Keyette Club 2, 3,4; Historian
2; Sgt. at Arms 4; Class
Treasurer 2; Secretary 1,2;
Spanish Club 3, 4; Secretary
4; Treasurer 4; Cheerleader
3,4; Head Cheerleader 4;
"Y" Club 2, 3,4; Secretary 4;
Homecoming Attendant 2, 3;
Queen 4; Gatorettes I; Chorus
1,2; Undertow Staff 2, 3; Girls'
Sports Editor 3; Christmas
Pageant I,2; Basketball 2, 3;
Co-Capt. 3; Volleyball 1,2;
Softball 2; Fashion Show 3;
Cast 3; Junior Play Cast 3;
Commencement Usher 3;
Senior Receptionist 3, 4;
Feature Editor "YONGESTER"
4; Freshman Hop Committee
I; Jr. Senior Prom Committee


3.


S[NIORS


JIM JENKINS
Entered P.K.Y. from North
Huntington-Pennsylvania;
Camera Club I; Football I;
Baseball 1,2; Freshman Hop
Committee I; Transferred
to GHS 1951; Transferred to
PKY 51-52.


WESTON McDONELL
Camera Club 2, 3,4; Track
Manager 2; Band 2, 3,4;
Orchestra 2, 3; Photography
Editor, YONGESTER 4;
Junior Play Staff 3; Key Club
4; Freshman Hop Committee
I; Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3.




















RONALD JOSEPH MAUER
"Ronnie"
Entered P. K. Junior year from
Highland Fall, N.Y. Basket-
ball I,2; Football 3,4; Junior
Senior Prom Committee 3.


ADEN MOON
Class President I; Freshman
Hop Committee I; Junior
Play Staff 3; Jr. Sr. Prom
Committee 3.


WILLIAM MERRIT
"Billy"
Projectors Club I,2, 3; Volley-
ball Sports Day I, 2,3; Soft-
ball 1I2, 3; Football Sports
Day 1,2,3; Junior Play Staff
3; Freshman Hop Committee
I; Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3.


ERNEST MOON
Freshman Hop Committee I;
Class President I; Vice-
President 2; Volleyball
Sports Day I; Softball 2, 3;
Christmas Dance Committee
3; Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3.


JAMES MILLER
"Jimmy"
Football I,2, 3; Band 2, 3,4;
Football Sports Day 4; Soft-
ball Sports Day 3; Jr. Sr.
Prom Committee 3.


SARAH MORRIS
Class Treasurer I; Chorus I;
Bengaliers 2,3; Political
Science Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3; Commencement Usher
3; Senior Play Usher 3;
Entered P. K. from Orlando
Sr. High School Class
Treasurer 4; Business Manager
"YONGESTER"; Keyettes 4.


WILLIAM MILLER
"Billy"
Projectors Club 1,2, 3; Sec-
retary I; President 2; County
Sports Day I,2,3; Softball 1,
2,3,4; Track 1,2; Football
I; Fashion Show Stage Crew
4; Junior Play Staff 3; Fresh-
man Hop Committee I.


DAVID ALLAN MORTON
"Dave"
Entered P. K. last semester
of Senior Year from St.
Petersburg Sr. High School;
Sr. Homeroom President 4;
Sr. Class GIFT Committee 4;
Graduation Committee 4; Rod
and Gun Club 2,3,4; German
Club 3,4; Problems of Amer-
ican Democracy Club 3,4;
Annual Representative 4;
Spanish Club I; Hi-Y 3,4;
Biology Club 2; Sophomore
Senator 2; School Improve-
ment Committee 4; Assistant
Copy Editor, "YONGESTER."


S[NIORS




















ESTHER NORTHROP
Senior Chorus 1,2,3,4; Dis-
trict Contest 3,4; Band 2, 3, 4;
District Contest 3,4; State
Contest 4; Librarian 4; Or-
chestra 2, 3,4; Faculty Editor,
"YONGESTER" 4; Gatorettes I;
County Sports Day 1,2; Fash-
ion Show 1,3; Junior Play
Staff 3; Jr. Sr. Prom Com-
mittee 3; Section Chairman
4; "Trial By Jury" 3.


VIRGINIA PRICE
Class President I; Student
Council 1,2,3,4; Vice-Presi-
dent 3; President 4; Conven-
tion Delegate State 2, 3, 4;
District 1,3, 4; District Sec-
retary 4; Keyettes 2, 3, 4;
Chaplain 3; Treasurer 2; "Y"
Club 1,2, 3,4; Secretary 2; Jr.
Classical League 1,2,3; Pres.
3; Dramatics Club 3; S.W. S.
Club 2; Assembly Commit-
tee 4; Inter-Club Council 4;
Fashion Show 2; Volleyball
1,2; County Sports Day 1,2,
4; Junior Play Staff 3; Fresh-
man Hop Committee I; Latin
Forum Delegate I; Undertow
Staff 1,2,3; Copy Staff I;
Editor 2; Co-Editor 3; Basket-
ball 3,4; Thespians 4.


MARY ALICE MYERS
Gatorettes I; Fashion Show
1,3; County Sports Day I;
Junior Play Staff 3; Orchestra
2, 3, 4; Snapshot Editor,
"YONGESTER" 4.


FOYE RADFORD
Junior Play Staff 3; "Y" Club
2, 3, 4; Volleyball I,2, 3;
County Sports Day 1,2; Soft-
ball 2, 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4;
Girls' Glee Club I; Cheer-
leader 3; Fashion Show I;
Gatorettes I; Freshman Hop
Committee I; Christmas
Dance Chairman 3; Jr. Sr.
Prom Committee 3; Senior
Receptionist 3; Camera Club
4; Undertow Staff 2.


ANNA ZUPICKREN
Entered P.K. During Junior
year from Bradford High
School; Girls' Glee Club I;
F. H. A. 1,2; Fashion Show
2, 3; Junior Play Staff 3.


FRED ROBBINS
"Fre-yed"
Entered P. K. From G. H. S.
Junior Year; Key Club 3,4;
BaseDall 3,4; Football Sports
Day 3,4; Jr. Play Crew 3;
Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3.


FRED PITTS
Entered P.K. During Junior
year from G. H. S.; County
Sports Day 3,4; Track 3,4;
Orchestra 4; Junior Play
Staff 3; Jr. Sr. Prom Com-
mittee 3; Football Sports
Day 4.


BILL SAUNDERS
Projectors Club I,2; Jr. Play
Crew 3; Jr. Sr. Prom Com-
mittee 3; Softball Sports Day


S[NIORS



















COLLEEN SCHULTZ
Entered P.K. Sophomore
Year from G. H. S.; County
Sports Day 2; Senior Chorus
3; Fashion Show I, 3; Junior
Play Staff 3; District Chorus
Contest 3.


HUNT WESTER
Entered P. K. During Senior
year from G. H. S.; Spanish
Club I 4; Vice-President 4;
Class Vice-President 4;
County Sports Day 4; Foot-
ball Sports Day 4.


LEE SHULTZ
"Clover"
Junior Play Cast 3; Football
, 2, 3,4; Co-Captain 4; Track
I, 2 3; County Sports Day I,
2; Volleyball Sports Day I,2.


ANNA DIANE WILLIAMS
"Dee"
Fashion Show 4; Cast 4;
Chairman 4; Volleyball 4;
"Y" Club 2,4; Vice-President
4; Orchestra 1,2,4; Band 1,2;
Majorette 2; Special 4; Latin
Club 1,2; S.W.S. Club 1,2;
Class President I; Basketball
4; Softball 1,2; County Sports
Day 1,4; Chorus 1,2; District
Contest 1,2; "Trial By Jury"
2; District Band Contest 1,2;
State Contest 2; Undertow
Staff I,2; Delegate Latin
Convention 2; Student
Council I; Convention Dele-
gate I; United Nations Panel
4; Freshman Hop Committee
I; "Jeanie With The Light
Brown Hair" 4.


PATRICIA SMYSOR
"Patty"
Keyettes 2, 3,4; Sgt.-at-arms 2; Vice-
President 3; Secretary 4; Spanish Club
1,3; Treasurer 3; Class President 3;
Secretary 1,4; Ex. Board 4; "Y" Club
I,2,3,4; Sgt. -at-Arms I,2; Treasurer
3; Dramatics Club 3; "One Of Us, Cast
And Crew 3; Volleyball I,2,3,4; Coun-
ty Sports Day 1,2,4; Softball 1,2,3,4;
.Basketball 2,3,4; Tennis I,2,3,4;Class
"B" Doubles Champ 2; Girls' Sports Ed-
itor, "YONGESTER" 4; Student Council
2,3,4; Delegate State Convention 2,4;
District 3,4; Honor Court 2, 3,4; Chan-
cellor 4; Secretary 2, 3; Cheerleader 2,
3,4; Gatorettes I; Girls' State Delegate
3; Fashion Show 2,4; Junior Play Staff
3; Freshman Hop Committee I; Jr. Sr.
Prom Committee 3.


JACK WILSON
Enterea P. K. During Junior
year from G. H. S.; Class
Vice-President 3; Junior Play
Staff 3; Jr. Sr. Prom Com-
mittee 3.


GERALDINE SNEAD
"Jerry"
Freshman Hop Committee I;
Fashion Show I, 4.
































CAROLYN ELIZABETH YEATS
Band 2, 3,4; District Contest
2, 3,4; State Contest 3, 4;
Chorus I,4; District and
State Contest 4; Fashion
Show I, 3; Junior Play Usher
3; Gatorettes I; Jr. Sr. Play
Committee 3.


SENIORS





DEAN ZIMMERMAN
Entered P. K. from Griswold,
Iowa Senior Year; Football I,
2; Basketball 1, 2; Boys Glee "BUDDY" ZIPPERER
SClub I, 2,3; Mixed Chorus : Football I,2, 3, 4; Key Club
I, 2, 3; Madrigal Group 3; 4; Track 1, 2, 3.
Boys Quartet 3; Band I, 2, 3, 4
Track 4; Vocal Solo 3; Clari-
net Quartet 3.






SENIORS




ILAST WILL AND T[STAM[INT


I, David Anderson, will my tremendous athletic ability to Jimmy Dell so that
P. K. may continue in sports.
I, "BIG" John Arnette, leave my five study halls to Wes Larson, so that he can
keep up with Sarah.
I, Betty Jo Arnette, will my knack for saying nothing in an awful lot of words to
Ellen Buckhannon, who already has a unique style of her own.
I, Frankie Ayers, leave my bad apendix to Gwen Crozier so she can get out of
gym class too.
I, Barbara Bachman, leave all the fun I had during my senior year to Lois Neller,
with the hope that she'll have a good time running wild like I did.
I, Kay Ball, leave my 107 pounds to Jessie Mattox so he can be the star tackle on
the football team next year.
I, Enrique Burmudez, will my tan to Donald Sapp, if he wants it.
I, Roger Bingham, leave my way to Frank Strozier, so he won't get lost.
I, Gerald Bishop, leave my band uniform to Mary and Margaret McClamrock, so
they won't miss me too much.
I, Kathy Block, leave my favorite pencil to Carol Hamiter, in hopes that she can
get her homework done.
I, Martha Boone, will my trombone to anybody that's crazy enough to want it.
I, Margie Bragg, leave my timid nature to Jo Anna McKinney so she won't get
into any trouble.
I, Lucy Castenada, leave my best wishes to all the Jr. s.
I, Roger Crabtree, will my mechanical skill and knowledge to Ivel Cox, as I am
quite sure she can use it.
I, Dorthy Cunard, leave to Donald Fagan my congratulations for becoming a
senior.
I, Burrows Dolbeare, leave the key to the dark room to Pam Thomas, so that
she can work with next year's annual photographer.
I, Paula Dressler, leave my chair in the core room to Dickie Webb, in hopes
that he will use it more than I did.
I, Buddy Edge, leave my ability in football to John A. Murphree, so when they
call a 46 play, he can, without any trouble, make it a 41 quick play toward the side-
lines in a matter of seconds.
I, Katy Dunlap, leave my tremendous good luck with blind dates to Patsy Lee
Miller.
I, Francisco Escobar, leave my "poor" Spanish to Mary and Martha Dressler,
so they won't have such a hard time of it.
I, Ralph Guy, leave my locker in the boys' gym to Becky Hill, so she won't have
to worry about having to keep her locker clean.
I, Harriet Hancock, leave my "southern" accent to Herbert Comminge; it won't
do him any good either.
I, John Hare, leave to Dailey Burch, my "silent ways".





I, Glenda Hirschi, will to James Brown, my place in the lunch line so he won't
have to break his neck getting down the stairs in time.
I, Margie Hogan, leave my natural blonde hair to Libby White, so she won't
have to bleach hers.
I, Alray Howard, leave Robert Wood a few hundred pounds of me so his bones
won't rattle as much.
I, Pat Howell, leave Hershel Markham a clean towel to use all next year in gym.
I, Rita Jenkins, will the angelic expression on my face while coming into a class
30 minutes late to Billy Boltin and Mike Miller so their excuses may appear more
convincing.
I, Jim Jenkins, leave my "manly ways" to Dewayne Morgan so he can charm the
gals too.
I, Shirley Jones, leave my tennis racquet with the broken strings to Chuck Geltz,
so that he can blame it on the racquet when he loses.
I, Lural Lowry, leave my ability to call the wrong cheer at the right time to Jean.
Robertson with the hope she won't flub the dub like I did at times.
I, Weston McDonnell, leave my diploma at P. K. so I can still be the annual
photographer and see what Pam's doing in the dark room.
I, Ronnie Mauer, leave my football shoulder pads to George Hill. I don't want
'em.
I, Billy Merritt, leave my sympathy with next year's senior core teacher.
I, Billy Miller, leave for the Navy. Anyone care to join me?
I, Jimmy Miller, leave my car to Jackie Boldt so she can get to lunch without
much trouble.
I, Aden Moon, will a chassy to Art Godwin so he won't get wet if it rains while
he's in his jalopy.
I, Ernest Moon, leave Jo Ann Morgan my ability in Home Ec. (I have none!)
I, Sarah Morris, leave Charlene Humphreys all my money making worries and
the key to Mr. Jones' safe. (ah ha.. .)
I, David Morton, will my favorite corner in the Florida Room to Charles Lev-
erett and Mutt Marshall so it will look "lived in".
I, Mary Alice Myers, leave my place in the orchestra to Carol Bockler so it
will be better next year.
I, Esther Northrup, will my tumbling ability to Betty Lou Moratto in hopes that
she can use it during cheerleading.
I, Anna Pickren, leave Margie McInnis the school elevator. I don't care what she
does with it..
I, Fred Pitts, leave Elleanor Jones 180 nickels so she can get a coke every day
during third period.
I, Virginia Price, leave the heartaches of the student council to Carolyn Knowles,
along with a bottle of asprin.
I, Foye Radford, leave Joan Bynum and D. J. Mase 10 shares of stock in the Pall
Mall Company.
I, Fred Robbins, leave the "hot" mercury engine from my "shot rod" to Alvin
Moore so that he can drive a classy heap too.
I, Bill Saunders, leave Perry Miller a package of cheese crackers so he won't
die of malnutrition.
I, Colleen Schultz, will to David Fouts a different place on the football bench.
I, Lee Shultz, leave Ken Morris my decorated "Y" so he can fool someone too.
I, Patty Smysor, leave my missing tooth to Ann Simpkins so that she will have
something to look forward to.
I, Gerry Sneed, leave Margie Gilbreath my knack for arguing. Let's hope she
doesn't have to use it.
I, Hunt Wester, leave Douglas Boyd 10 of my favorite girlfriends; last year's
style, you know .....
I, Diane Williams, leave my exalted position in the nurse's office to Sally
Schnell so she can keep close tab on Jimmy.
I, Jack Wilson, leave to Gilbert Thompson anything I might have that he may
want.
I, Caroline Yeats, leave my "senior influence" to Betty Ann Will so she can
get around next year.
I, Dean Zimmerman, will my masculine shape and magnificently strong back
to "Big Harry" Merchant, so he will be better able to bust through that line!
I, Bud Zipperer, leave my ability of cutting classes and getting caught to
James Beck with the hope that he'll have better luck.














JUNIORS '53








Welcome Mr. Lindsey. .....
loud class meetings ... Dell
(1 f ^ leads Jrs. .. Float for home-
coming ...... breakfast in the
Florida Room..... wonderful
food ...... Christmas Dance. .
romantic music..... more class
meetings... what's the theme
for the Prom? ? ?...."China
Town"..... Mutt is M. C .......
Student Center ...... hilarious floor show .... look at L. N ....... Jr. assembly. .....
Billy's gonna shave!....... Look out, Ellen!...... Miller in a "perfect" part, Becky
and Libby round out cast .... Beck plays "hill-billy". .... sensational ...... (HA) .......
Almost end of year. . oh, well. we've had our senior privileges already .... Jean
and Charlene lead the seniors. lots of fun, huh? .... see you next year ............





















FIRST ROW: Joanna McKinney, Libby White, Beck Hill, Carol Hamiter, Margaret McClamrock, Pam Thomas,
Lois Neller, Martha Dressier, Mary Dressier, Sally Schnell. SECOND ROW: Dewayne Morgan, Carolyn Knowles,
Carol Bockler, Mary McClamrock, Margie McInnis, Jean Robertson, Joan Bynum, Betty Lou Moratto, Margie
Gilbreath, Joan Morgan, Daily Burch. THIRD ROW: Mr. Lindsey, Francis Moratto, Perry Miller, Robert Wood,
James Brown, Alvin Moore, Hubert Comminge, D. J. Mase, Billy Boltin, Jimmy Dell, Chuck Geltz, Jessie
Mattox.



JUNIORS


FIRST ROW: Vernon Griffiths, James Beck, Ivel Cox, Elleanor Jones, Jackie Boldt, Charlene Humphries, Caldwell
Marshall, Gilbert Thompson, Ken Morris. SECOND ROW: George Hill, Donald Sapp, Wesley Larson, Charles Lev-
erett, Frank Strozier, Arthur Godwin. THIRD ROW: Don Fagan, Hershel Markham, Mr. Lindsey, Mike Miller,
Dickie Webb, John A. Murphree.


9@


p2
























FIRST SEMESTER
Tommy Bronson, treas., Jean Campbell, parl., Vern An-
drews, pres., Nancy Blake, v. pres., Robert Little, sec.







SOPHOMORE S '54
Let's break in those silly Freshmen!...... Miss Gorman .. we didn't hurt 'em...
Walter, . .not so loud. .... class parties . (in class). . Coolbreeze, Mann, and
Harrell new this year .... take it easy, gals . school decorations for home-
coming ... neat, huh? ... how 'bout a float too? ... OK .. do we have to study?
..... Christmas vacation .. Tommy and Bernie do alright
in basketball... proud of our sophs .... Carol's the newveep
.... Nancy voted pres. of the "Y" Club ...... Russell, Tiger,
Bernie and Julian give the student teachers the "treatment"
.... what a riot .. just think . we'll be Jrs. next year if

we pass .... close of year. .... report cards. . WE DID!.....
nice work.........
SECOND SEMESTER
Bernie Parrish, parl., Jack May, v. pres., Perry Foote,
pres., Ann Gracy, treas., Willard Wolfe, sec.



























FIRST ROW: Billy Gray, Robert Little, Linda Black, Ann Morgan, Jensene Godwin, Mary Charles Garrett, La
Verne Rowlison, Judy Burch, Gretchen Ehrman. SECOND ROW: Jack May, Joyce Brower, Mary Birdie Howard,
Nancy Black, Jean Campbell, Ann Gracy, Donna Killinger, Vern Andrews, Nell Dyle. THIRD ROW: Frank Gago,
Jack Randolf, Bernie Parrish, Dickie Mann, Arthur Holmes. Russel Henderson, Julian Smysor, Perry Foote, Lamar
Morgan.





SOPHOMORES



FIRST ROW: Eddie Smith, Carrie Hanna, Carol Myer, Shirley Gilbreath, Maggie Taylor, Jeanette Hanna, Rosemary
Livengood, Suzanne Latimer, Margaret Yeats, Jean Shultz. SECOND ROW: Billy Weaver, Don Harrel, Jimmy Duke,
Lila Williams, Charlotte Halverson, Pat Anchors, Ann Foster, Nancy Williams, Thelma Sue Thompson, Vance
Powell, Willard Wolfe, Allen Baer. THIRD ROW: Leon Davis, Harry Swilley, Delmar Shefield, Paul Harvey, Wal-
ter Godwin, Tommy Bronson, Bennie Brabham, Rufus Kite-Powell, Jack McKinney.




















(T


FIRST ROW, LEFT
Sherouse, Laren Zi
ROW: Jim Gormsen
Johns.


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: Carol
Congleton, Peggy Watson. SECOND
ROW: Cay Murphree, Ed Johns, Bets:
Merchant.










FRIESHM '55

In high school ...... feel great... our stars, Edwin and John... home-

coming parade big success.. good work .... Betsy and Mary party, par-

ty, party. . Alday proves big joker. .... Riley, Putnam, and Fletcher
come over from GHS .... they're ok ..... Mr. Kitching
teaches us how .......??... .we have "B" squad cheer-
leaders among us. .... pick theme for Hop... "By the

Light of the Silvery'Moon" ... pretty gals. . hand-
some guys. .... took lots of work, though. .... study,

study, study, ....... tests, tests, tests ...... somebody
named Sarah "Whambangee"..... African goddess of
TO RIGHT: Norma
mmerman. SECOND ..... Edwin campaigns ......... everyone has fun....
,John Mullett, Tom
we did ok in '52.........


~I

























FIRST ROW: Dorthy Douglas, Larea Zimmerman, Jo Ann Hill, Sandra Howell, Mary Hirschi, Sarabelle Arnette,
Louise Loften, Peggy Watson, Evelyn Douglas. SECOND ROW: Mr. Kitching, Elizabeth Dell, Martha Alleger,
Sarah Byers, Pat Halverson, Tilley Murphree, Shirley Haven, Betsy Merchant, Phyllis Lagasse. THIRD ROW: Bob
Cherry, Joe Tillis, Tommy Salt, John Thompson, Bennie Hirschi, Joe Wise.





FRESHMEN


FIRST ROW: Phillip Larson, Jo Anne Little, Ann Harris, Carol Congleton, Rachel Gunn, Katie Constans, Mary
Wilson, Norma Jean Sherouse, Buddy Alday, Fletcher Lindsey. SECOND ROW: Mr. Kitching, Mary Elizabeth
Clayton, Sally Birgham, Cay Murphree, Margaret Ann Rierz, Gail Kite-Powell, Deloyce Timmons, Barbara
Guiteras, Martha Alleger, Edwin Johns. THIRD ROW: Lorenzo Crider, Roger Foote, Sam Gray, Paul Hunter, Put-
nam Crabtree, Richard Smith, Jay Fountain, Donald Morgan, Jim Gormson, John Mullet.


4
a... r,















Class Officers


Class Officers


7th GRAD[


.L-. .. L', .




SORGANTIOl 0


I~




















SPANISH


LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST ROW: Carol Hamiter, Pam Thomas. Ann Mor-
gan, Linda Black. SECOND ROW: Sally Schnell, Jean Robertson, Lois
Neller, Martha Dressier, THIRD ROW: Fletcher Lindsy, Jimmy Gorm-
son, Mary Dressier, Dorthy Cunard. FOURTH ROW: no name, Hunt
Wester, Put Crabtree, Jay Fountain, Senior Cuzman.





LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST ROW: Kaye Ball, Katy Dunlap, Paula Dressier,
Lural Lowry, Lucy Constaino. SECOND ROW: Senior Trujillio, no name,
Francisco Escobar, Enrique Burmudez, Burrows Dolbere.








SPANISH II























KIYITT[I


LEFT TO FHpl.iFIRST ROW: Rita Jenkins, Lila Williams, Lural Lowry, Bar-
bara Ba liinMah Morris: SECOND ROW: Carolyn Knowles, Virginia Price,
Kary Duilp ,Ianrriet Hancock, Jackie Boldt. THIRD ROW: Patty Symsor, Char-
lene.Hu py.s, Margie Bragg, Ester Northrup, Ann Gracy. FOURTH ROW: Judy
Burc,. P.a 'iDressler, Becky Hill, Carol Bockler, Ellen Buckhannan.




















I.j
- -F .: .' 4





*' .-...- t-. -
...:* ,; . :
; .. -I.
1~

1







4


'.4.
**. :* ,?
--~-T

-u


Coach Hank
Sponsor




UBII


Buddy Edge
1st Sem. Pres.


John Arnette
2nd Sem. Pres.


LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST ROW: Kenneth Morris,
Fred Robbins. SECOND ROW: John Arnette, Bud
phree, Mike Miller. THIRD ROW: Alvin Moore,
Coach Hank.








































PKY CHORUS


The PKY chorus which is composed of members of the
ninth, tenth, eleventh, and twelth grades is pictured
above. The chorus is directed by Mrs. Catherine Mur-
phree.





25






























FIGHTING BLUE WAVE BAND
26










STUDENT


COUNCIL


Jean Robertson
Vice-President


Virginia Price
President


Paula Dressier
Secretary


LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST ROW: Patty Symsor, Katy Constance, Jean Robertson,
Carolyn Knowles, John Mullett. SECOND ROW: Paula Dressier, Buddy Edge,
Karen Carson, Diane Snead, LeeAnn Elliot, Dee Ann Mims. THIRD ROW:
Martha Boone, Virginia Price, Nancy Blake, Katy Dunlap, John Murphree,
Jimmy Dell. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Davis, Perry Foote, Ed Johns, John Arnette,
Wes Larson, Coach Olsen.




fAll











ALPHA


BETA


GAMMA


SIGMA


KAPPA








FOOTBALL SQUAD


FROM LEFT TO RIGHT, BOTTOM ROW: Phil Larson, Edwin Johns, Tommy Salt, Perry Miller, Harry Swilley,
Buddy Edge, Arthur Godwin, Mutt Marshall, Hershel Markham, Buster Schwall, Perry Foote. SECOND ROW: Coach
Hank Bishop, Richard Smith, Alvin Moore, D. J. Mase, Paul Harvey, Arthur Holms, Buddy Zipperer, Leon Davis,
Ronnie Mauer, Tommy Bronson, John A. Murphree, Walter Godwin, Bernie Parrish, Lee Shultz, Coach Julian Ol-
sen. THIRD ROW: David Fouts, Frank Strozier, Ken Morris, David Anderson, Wesley Larson, Miller Merchant, John-
ny Arnette, Dickie Mann, Gilbert Thompson, Alray Howard, Mike Miller, Jimmy Dell.


Coach Bishop


Coach Olsen


Capt. John Arnette-G


Capt. Lee Shultz-HB
All-EFC


Buddy Edge-HB




Alray Howard-T


Buster Schwall-E





- iso?
5. ,p'nr,r


Arthur Godwin -C


Bernie Parrish-QB


Dave Anderson-E
All-EFC


Jim Dell-QB


Hershel Maricham-C


Dickie Mann


Wes Larson-T
All-EFC


Harry Merchant


Mutt Marshell


Harry Swilley


Buddy Zipperer








FOOTBAlL
















PKY vs Ocala
Journey to Ocala to receive 33 to 0 defeat for
opening game ..... Armstrong's too much for
us .... Aren't in shape .... Edge plays well ... .

PKY vs Newberry
Plenty of hard work and determination. ......
earned a 44 to 6 win over Panthers. ... Edge,
Marshall, and Swilley score 2 TD's apiece ....

PKY vs Fletcher
Were really up for this one .... Terrific team
play .. Seven man line defence completely de-
molish Fletcher .. Hold Senators to only 33
yards total offensive gain .. Linemen play
like "pros" .... Blue Wave wins .... 14-0 .....

PKY vs Starke
Fumbles prove costly penalties ..... Hurt us
bad ... Held to a 7-7 deadlock .... Anderson
scores TD and kicks extra point. .... Need
more offensive punch ........

PKY vs Hastings
Coasted through this one . Easy 30-0 Win....
Younger boys get a lot of much needed exper-
ience .... Show up very well .... Damp
weather..........









HIGH lIGHTS



1951










PKY vs Palatka
Mutt scoops up a fumble..... runs 20 yards for
Blue Wave's only score .... Lack of offensive
-. -I. drive near goal hurts .... rough game ........
-. Defensive superb.....Larson, Anderson, Ar-
nette, and Howard leading the way ...........
score 7-0........

PKY vs Ketterlinus
Game played on flooded field .... and rain storm
.... fumbles prove costly .... Backs don't get
the breaks ...... Line holds fairly well .......
final score... Ketterlinus-14... PKY-0.........

PKY vs Fernandina
Homecoming game ends in 6-6 tie ........ Fer-
nandina is big and rugged .... Backs don't have
scoring opportunities ..... Defense does well ....
Shultz and Arnette elected co-captains.....
teamwork. ..........

PKY vs Ft. Pierce
Played on wet field .... Blue Wave out plays
'em ...... Defense holds Ft. Pierce to one first
down ...... we should've won ....... Shultz and
Merchant turn in good game... but... Ft. Pierce
-19...... PKY -13.............

PKY vs Deland.
Everybody plays as we win easily..... 20-0....
Backfield and line play great .. Parrish, Mar-
shall, and Zipperer score..... Defense is lead
by Dell, Anderson, Mann, and Larson........
Close out season with a 5-3-2 record........
Better things next year...............


33






S


;Yj


Lural Lowry


Patty Symsor


Patsy Lee Miller


Shirley Jones


CENTER: Lural Lowry. LEFT TO RIGHT: Betty
Lou Moratto, Charlene Humphries, Shirley
Jones, Patty Smysor, Patsy Lee Miller, Jean
Robertson, Jo Ann Bynum.


Joan Bynum


Jean Robertson


Y
4 f


Charlene Humpreys


/~


Betty Lou Moratto


u:J:






Our serving girls


H
0
M
E
C


I






Good skit


Majorette's on parade


King and Queen crowned


Coach Olsen speaks







'51 HOM


..- fl,- ..- -


Parade. . Look there's Ivel, Jackie, and
Chuck on the Jr. float. . 8th graders win
prize for best float. . LeeAnn, Martha,
Janice and Penny are "Swinging to Victory".


Buddy and Lural reign over parade wi










At homecoming assembly, aluminus Tommy
Evans appears as speaker along with Mr.
Eggert and the coaches.































Bonfire and pep rally spark ceremonies
before homecoming. . giving a big
T-E-A-M are Jean, Patsy Lee, Lural
and Joan. . playing in the volunteer
Pep band are Elleanor, Martha, Carol,
Gerald, Walter and Ellen.


ith their attendants, Rita and Jean.


Heres the band is at the game. .does a
wonderful job for half time show. . foot-
ball sponsors shown watching game are
Billy, Joanna, Burrous, Deanie, Paul, and
Ann. .they certainly looked nice.


i rlc~edi;",F~;"i





WINTER


.l
K)











1'


I


Coach Olsen receives hat


The annual football banquet for the team was given by
the Knights of Pythias. Plenty of food and a excellent
time was had by all.


Billy Mathews talks








BASK[TBAIL


Edge hits for two H IGH IG HIS '52








ke Wales upset Open season with win over Ocala... con-
tinue with winning streak of six games...
suffer loses at hands of Lake City and
Seabreeze. . finals of EFC tournament...
Seabreeze wins... After the regular season
games, we went all the way in the district
at the expense of Lake City. . head for
state.. the second team PKY has produced
to go to the state tournament, won in first
round over Lake Wales, the favored team'
...Bolles took a close decision to eliminate
us from the tournament. . the consistently
outstanding players for the PKY cagers
were center Jimmy Dell, he was named
to the All-EFC, All-District, and All-
State teams... Buddy Edge who was'also
All-EFC, All-District, And All-State
teams was another outstanding preformer
... Bernie Parrish and David Anderson who
was named to the All-EFC team also played
well.





KNEELING, LEFT TO RIGHT: Perry Foote, Buddy
Edge, Mutt Marshall. STANDING: Coach Olsen,
Bernie Parrish, Wesley Larson, David Anderson, Croy out tips Del
Johnny Amette, Tommy Bronson, Coach Bishop.
NOT PICTURED: Jimmy Dell.


Com'on team lets fight
































Jim Dell-C
All-EFC, All State


Capt. Buddy Edge
All-EFC, All-State


Capt. Dave Anderson
All- EFC


John Arnette-G


Wes Larson-F


Bernie Parrish-G


Mutt Marshall-G


Tom Bronson-G




SPRING

























ELEVENTH AND TWELFTH GRADE TEAM LEFT TO RIGHT, TOP
ROW: Glenda Hirschi, Rita Jenkins, Paula Dressier, Jo Ann Morgan,
Mary Dressler. BOTTOM ROW: Jackie Boldt, Diane Williams,
Shirley Jones, Patty Smysor.


NINTH AND TENTH GRADE TEAM LEFT TO RIGHT,
TOP ROW: Rachel Gunn, Judy Burch, Nancy Blake,
Maggie Taylor, Inez Hare, Norma Sherouse. BOTTOM
ROW: Cay Murphree, Sandra Howell, Mary Birdie How-
ard, Deloyce Timmons, Katy Constans, Ann Gracy.


SEVENTH AND EIGHTH GRADE TEAM LEFT TO
RIGHT, TOP ROW: Elise Timmons, Sandra Horton,
Rollen Fulgrum, Martha Parrish, Barbara Helzel.
BOTTOM ROW: Anne Elliot, Penny Thomas, Kent
Hale, Susan Mauderli.



























LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST ROW:
Sarah Morris, Paula Dressier,
Harriet Hancock, Shirley Jones,
SECOND ROW: Fred Robbins,
Fred Pitts, Francisco Escobar,
Weston McDonald.


LEFT TO RIGHT: Buddy Edge, Virginia Price.


SENIOR SUP[RAIIHSE































LEFT TO RIGHT: Buddy Edge, Lural Lowry


LEFT TO RIGHT: Harriet Hancock, Francisco Escobar


W~m'

LEFT TO RIGHT: Weston MacDonald, Shirley Jones



















Buddy Edge-SS


Bernie Parrish-OF


rshall-1E


Phil Larson-ZB


Wes Larson-P-OF Dave Anderson-P-OF
Wes Larson-P-OF


-S -.


Tom Bronson-3B


Coach Hank


Johnny Arnette-C


Harry Swilley-OF


.-

i,~,








TRACK '52


FROM LEFT TO RIGHT, BOTTOM ROW: Frank Strozier, Miller Merchant, Fred
Pitts, Ken Morris, Tommy Bronson, Mutt Marshall. TOP ROW: Robert Little,
Walter Godwin, Francisco Escobar, Enrique Burmudez, Russel Henderson, Dickie
Mann, Bernie Parrish. NOT PICTURED: Jimmy Dell, Alvin Moore, Alray How-
ard, Richard Smith, Tommy Johns.


SEASON HIGHLIGHTS
FLORIDA RELAYS ... Don't show up too well in first meet of season ....
Morris places in finals .. Relays fail to come through...... PKY INVI-
TATIONAL .. We came in second.... Morris gets first in dash... Sprint
medley team gets bad break in last hand-off.... Godwin wins third in the
mile.... Half mile relay team shows well . earns first place.... Strozier,
Howard throw shot-put for Blue and White. .... EFC MEET(DELAND)......
We walk off with EFC title. again... 880 yard relay team (Moore, Merchant,
Morris, Burmudez), Morris, Smith, Marshall, Dell, Parrish, and Bron-
son share top honors ... Medley team and mile relay team win thirds .....
DISTRICT MEET ( JAX) .... Dell shows well in broad and high jumps......
Relay teams earn berth at state meet .. Parrish takes first in football
throw.... Low hurdles run by Marshall, place .... STATE MEET .. .Ole
PKY shatters two state records .... Morris takes first 100 and 220 yard
dashes .... sets record in the 220 ...... 880 yard relay team set pace for
new state record with time of 1:34. 1........ The season ends well ....
We did our best..............


KEN MORRIS.... loo Yd. and 220
yd. dash.... his specialty.

d"


HALF-MILE (880) RELAY TEAM,
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Alvin Moore,
Enrique Burmudez, Miller Merchant,
Ken Morris.


SPRINT MEDLEY TEAM, FROM
LEFT TO RIGHT: Alvin Moore,
Enrique Burmudez, Miller Mer-
chant, and Mutt Marshall.


i
F -P~IFS~LF-TI_







- A- K
h'F ., T
*::^ ^ /-.'*:t .^ .
'l&--J*--i .^t


TENNIS


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: Rachel Gunn, Cay Murphree.
SECOND ROW: Shirley Jones, Patty Smysor.


BOWLING

BASKETBALL

TUMBIINC 0_


TRACK
48






















ELEVENTH AND TWELFTH GRADE TEAM--LEFT TO RIGHT, TOP ROW: Glenda Hirschi,
Mary Dressier, Paula Dressler, Frankie Ayers, Jo Ann Morgan, Betty Lou Morratto, Ellen
Buchannon. BOTTOM ROW: Carol Hamiter, Jackie Boldt, Patsy Lee Miller, Shirley Jones,
Jo Ann Bynum, Patty Smysor.


COUNTY SPORTS
DAY


NINTH AND TENTH GRADE TEAM--LEFT TO RIGHT,
TOP ROW: Phylis Lagasse, Rachel Gunn, Judy Burch,
Maggie Taylor, Inez Hare, Norma Sherouse. SECOND
ROW: Neil Dyle, Mary Howard, Vern Andrews, Anne
Gracy, Jean Shultz, Joyce Brower. BOTTOM ROW:
Donna Killinger, Cay Murphree, Sandra Howell, De-
loyce Timmons, Nancy Blake.









im1IEl


SEVENTH AND EIGHTH GRADE TEAM--LEFT TO
RIGHT, TOP ROW: Lynn Williams, Rollen Fulgrum,
Martha Parrish, Sandra Horton, Caren Carson, Penny
Pierson. BOTTOM ROW: Sally Merchant, Ann Savage,
Nadene Brogdon, Carol Crayton, Penny Thomas, Caro-
lyn Dyle,











17:


4
^is




TH[ [ND


/




































/


/

/'
I
!

i
i
I






rWVaT^^ S I



i

























... ...... .. .


.. .......


.. .. .....






... .......









. ......... .






. .......


































n F


































c cn
...... .. .. .......



. . . . .




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs