• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Front Matter
 Administration
 Faculty
 Activities
 Organizations
 Sports
 Classes
 Seniors
 Back Cover














Group Title: Yongester
Title: Yongester. 1969
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00033
 Material Information
Title: Yongester. 1969
Series Title: Yongester.
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1969
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00033
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Front Matter
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
    Administration
        Page 10
        Page 11
    Faculty
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
    Activities
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
    Organizations
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
    Sports
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
    Classes
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
    Seniors
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
    Back Cover
        Back Cover 1
        Back Cover 2
Full Text















* .2..2.2. A .22 2 122 22 2.






F 2u 1 ~
... ....... -~2 i 2 I i1 t


.m IkIII Tr
p..





INI
`- Uj~
frf2 2p2

j '-t2 I


61*MA
V4









i.2






11 itj~ .11
J, '2 6bI r'.2 I~. 22
22PIP24I
2 1RS-' 2.21 2 ,j :~
!M.~~U'' 2 2 2 11'2 2
.1l JIf522. j1

'2 k~2'22 .2
22 I~2 2~ 221222 12..L'i,* 22.2MY2

y214
2 J~ -. ..22. ~k2 2
hIL .: ~ 2~h ~ JI~I22~j~f j~sI;~i~u~lgu21. 22f


rd; i~ji~ji~iIl21I ~ *I2 2





1 r~

I IT.1221




18I~8llllss~ir~ww~ssraasesl~~
































41 i 0
I'


~'iS '


S


.'~... '.. p


* 1
: %


-V


h ..


"-- .J










WHY P. K. YONGE?








r-


Iwo 777
.7.- . -.
44




Y.


~

pf


1


P.K. Yonge...

A center of research...

Training ground for new teachers...

P.K. Yonge...

Provides best program of instruction possible...

Enables students...

The Freedom to examine...

And search for themselves...





4 .




" .* '
























CARING MEANS INVOLVEMENT

Inquiry... Responsibility... Pride...

Togetherness... School Spirit...

Rules for Freedom... Barefoot...

Victory!















INVOLVEMENT


.9. -.C






-: BREEDS UNDERSTANDING

8T.





!f
ExiL A
IHB






o.V










UNDERSTANDING IS KNOWLEDGE


Community involvement...

Relaxed Student-teacher relationship...

Open and honest communication...

Becoming aware breeds understanding...

Understanding is knowledge.!




I.

.I:
'i

> l .<


JPRIVaFrmpRIE


I l L





















ADMINISTRATION


The Director. responsiblefor all as-
pects of school's program... communi-
cates to those making decisions about
the school...the services rendered...
and the support needed...

The Principal... oversees school affairs
... responsible for day-to-day operation
of school...

Coordinator of Pupil Personnel Services
... coordinates all students activities...
special guidance services dean of
students...


Mr. Hannum




























































Principal: Mr. Neller












Director: Dr. Hodges












FACULTY


A P.K. Yonge faculty member...Must be
understanding.. .willing to try and present new
ideas...be able to communicate openly with
students... and be patient with people who talk
and throw paper wads--a sign of excess energy...

A P. K. Yonge faculty member learns with
his class... gives more than just the educa-
tional commitment to the school... A faculty
member gives his commitment to further the
educational system used today...


Mrs. Calhoun































Mr. Gasche (far left)
Science Faculty:
Mr. Gadsden, Mr. Alteri,
Mr. Becht.


Mrs. Griffin


Mr. Abbott























Mrs. Crebo


Mrs. West


3









FACULTY


Mr. Davis and Mrs. Conner (above)
Mr. Horn (above left)
Mrs. Hart (left)


I

























FIES I








HOMECOMING


Homecoming 1968, the most unu-
sual and spirited event of the school
year. This year the occasion involved:
Selection of Homecoming theme -
"Devils Enslaved By The Mighty Blue
Waves". ..writing, judging, develop-
ing and presentation of Hi-Tide skits
... Thursday night... Hi-Tide .. pre-
sided over by M. C. 's Robbie Watts
and Pete Trimmer ... Presentation
of Homecoming court... a smile ...
announcement of new Homecoming
King and Queen Dave Dobson and
Louise Lastinger... A joy and delight
for all...Skits... Specialty Acts.


Homecoming Sponsors: Pam Goodhart,
Becky Taylor, Jeannie Fitzpatrick.



Prince and Princess:
Jimmie Springfield and Mary Taylor.














Waves rain over Devils.


King and Queen:
Dave Dobson and Louise Lastinger


The Homecoming Court:
Carolyn Beazlie and Reggie Davis,
Carol Clark and Paul Hammond.


8~
:r






Jt ;J i jjI
= i: i;.













HI-TIDE

... The winners... Tennessee Tuxedo...Oh.
Ye Gods...Mother Floyd's, Nursery Rhymes
... Specialty Act: Uncle Sam's Toy Shop
Special Bulletin: Hurricane Gladys approach-
ing--Heavy rains andhighwinds expected in
Gainesville tomorrow... Students cries of
"Oh, no, "echoed through the school... Winds
blew and thunder showers prevailed through-
out the night ... Friday arrived... weather
unchanged ... all silently wondered, "Will
the game be played?"... Weather reports
were checked periodically ... Gladys still
threatened... 2:15 p.m. ... Pep assemble
cheers went up as the announcement came
... "The Game Will Be Played"... The kick-
off. anticipation... rain... First Quarter...
rain... Second quarter... the crowd cheered
... rain... Half-time ... Third quarter...
rain... Fourth quarter... the game ends...
a tie... the dance... midnight... Homecoming
1968...





















































































\



















MUSICAL


Oliver!
Charles Dickens classic put to music...
A heart rendering story...
Laughter... sadness.. love...
friendship.., sorrow...
All these were combined in the memorable
production by the Senior Chorus, directed
by Mrs. Arizzi.









Oliver ........................... Viki Schmidt
Nancy ....................... Michele Morland
Bill Sikes .................. Jimmie Springfield
Mr. Bumble...................... Robbie Watts
Widow Corney .................. Vickie Sterrett
Fagin ............................ David Small
Artful Dodger ................. Owen Shoemaker
Bet .......................... Jennifer Pritchett
Mr. Sowerberry .................. Ralph Johnson
Mrs. Sowerberry................ Michelle Spears
Mrs. Bedwinj ................. Rosalyn Johnson
Noah ......................... Vance Johnston
Charlotte... ..................... Ginny Sandefur
Mr. Brownlow.................George Edwardson
Charley Bates............. Anne Cowperthwaite
Dr. Grigwig .. .............. Tom Lindenfelser
Old Sally...................... Sandi Landsman

















Junior Play

Life With Father,
Takes you back to the good old days.
The 1800's... New York City...
Madison Avenue...
A visit to the Day House.
Uproarously funny and full of laughter.
A good production by the Junior Class.











































CAST

Father..................... Robbie Watts

Mother.................... Elise Henry

Clarence, Jr.............. Pete Trimmer

John ...................... Bill Wright

Whitney ...................Joe Smith

Harlan.................... Alan Ayers

Aunt Cora ................ Jennifer Spache

Mary Skinner ............. Becky Taylor.

Dr. Floyd ................ Gary Gordon

Dr. Humphreys............ Bill Freeman

Dr. Somers................ Neil Fullagar

Margaret.................. Lynn Cunningham

Annie .....................Janet Kurth

Delia .....................Joy Clark

Nora.... ................. Michele Spears

Maggie.....................Gail Wright









SENIOR PLAY


The Crucible...
The Salem witch trials... 1692.
Fear... Panic... Persecution...
Interwined with a search for justice.
Intensely emotional...
An incredible production by the Senior Class.



















John Proctor ................. George Edwardson
Abigail Williams ..................Vicki Sterrett
Elizabeth Proctor .................. Sally Kline
Reverend John Hale.............. Larry Pritchett
Judge Hathorne ................. Richard Martin
Betty Parris ................ Mary Dee Stensgaard
Reverend Samuel Parris............ Doug Murphy
Tituba......................... Cheryl Duncan
Mrs. Ann Putnam .................. Linda Brown
Thomas Putnam .................... Tom Smith
Mercy Lewis .................. Iwana Dale
Mary Warren .................. Ann Perry
Susanna Wallcot ................. Sherry Martin
Rebecca Nurse ....................... Jane Fox
Giles Cory .............. ..... Tom Lindenfelser
Francis Nurse .................. Emmett Dupree
Ezekiel Cheever ......... ..... Doug Horn
John Willard......................... John Remillet
Deputy Governor Danforth.......... Bruce Evjen
Sarah Good .................. Mary Ann Emerson
Martha Corey ................... Mari Riherd
































































I.~











/i

I Pi~~~P 7I1s65 r6~~~






I`P~I~Y~r:j27









P. K.'s Young


What traditional event took hours
of buying patterns... selecting ma-
terial ... fitting... pinning.., cutting
... snipping... sewing... ripping...
and more sewing?
What involved the work.. effort
.. creative ability.. .dramatic talents
... and time of 45 ninth grade girls,
and instructor Mrs. Ingle?
What event presented poised, well
groomed girls modeling versatile,
stylish outfits with coordinated color
schemes?
The P. K. Yonge Fashion Show,
what else? ?





Originals For '69
























If

'I,


'-i


I.?


A-


t."


IZATIO





Help Build Our School


In Partnership With The Peace Corps

And A Community Overseas

CongrotatiA You Daid I !!


(At Right) On the first row are the Student Body officers. From left to right are Bill
Reeves, Treasurer; David Dobson, President; Jacque Fellers, Secretary; and Mike
McNellis, Vice President.


*r
,
~ ~,,~ ,


----,
I
--L;


~4-
..
w

/C;r
~--L YL L y


-.e
~b~L4 ~ ...
21-.
ro~
i
a i...


.,.I
..


I


dbl






STUDENT COUNCIL

P. K. Yonge's student government
organization...meets once a week, Wed-
nesday, during school. Participants re-
ceive an informal lesson in democratic
process and parliamentary procedure. t
Among this year's major accomplish-
ments...the student handbook...received
at the first of the year. The abolitionof
the Honor Court...now the student ethics
committee. And the completion of the
School to School fund.. .started two years
ago. A
Special thanks from the Annual Staff
for the left over money earned on the School
to School fund work day... It helped! \













AWARDS AND HONORS


NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY...
scholarship, service, leadership,
citizenship, character... 3.0 aca-
demic grade average...
honoring qualified students...
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
QUALIFYING TEST...five semi-
finalists...went on to be five fina-
lists...
Debbie Bartley... Gainesville Jun-
ior Miss...
FLORIDA'S JUNIOR MISS...
Congratulations ... you made us
proud. One honor awarded to P.K.
Yonge by the Exchange Club... THE
FREEDOM SHRINE...A year of
excellent achievements.


































































(Far Left) Florida Junior Miss, Debbie Bartley. (Immediate Left) National
Merit Finalists. (Top) National Honor Society. (Above) Ralph Turlington
standing by the Freedom Shrine.










SERVICE CLUBS


INTERACT CLUB...service organi-
zation.., sponsored by Gainesville Rota-
ry Club...33 members...dedicated to the
ideals of good fellowship...better parti-
cipation in school and community service
projects. In upholding these ideals each
member .. worked at Southwest Communi-
ty Center.. .provided benches for P.K. 's
campus... co-sponsored dance with the
Anchors... elected lovely Anchor... Carol
Clark... as their 1969 Interact Sweetheart.
KEY CLUB... sponsoredby Universi-
ty Kiwanis Club... 23 member organization
...primary interest was to seek ways to
provide an opportunity for leadership...
training in service for school and communi-
ty. Major activities for the year included
...helping with concessions...and parti-
cipating in school work days.
KEY

































































Carol Clark the Interact Sweetheart.





KEYETTES






SERVICE CLUBS


ANCHOR CLUB...girls service or-
ganization... sponsored by Pilot Club...
35 members ... involved in school and
community activities.., helped with con-
cessions during football season...parti-
cipated in school workdays ... worked
evenings with children at Bell Nursery...
tutored students at Southwest Community
Center ... smiles for everyone ... and
kisses for Reggis, 1969 Anchor Admiral...
KEYETTE CLUB... service organi-
zation for girls with at least a 3.0 grade
average... sponsored by University Ki-
wanis Club...35 members rendered out-
standing service to school... sponsored
teacher of the week... delighted Basketball
boys with sandwiches after games...par-
ticipated with other service clubs in school
workdays.. .willingness to serve others...
helped to improve the community.. .tutored
students at Carver Library... contributed
to Heart Fund... laughs... rainy day Demp -
ster-Dumpster painting.. .fun ?


ANCHORS






















PARA-MED.


PARA-MEDICAL CLUB... spon-
sored by Mrs. Jean Brown... 12 girls
...interested in giving their time...
talent... service... and para-medical
training.. .to help Alachua General and
Medical Center hospital staffs.


(Above) Mrs. Brown, Sponsor, talking with
student, Joy Clark.


(Above) Seated, Karen Crago; from left to right, Susan Junkin, Susan Sheppard, Kathy
Wade, Lynn Cunningham, Patty Rodgers, Joy Clark, Sherry Martin, and Gussie Taylor.














































SENIORS.... Seniors.... need I say more...




















LANGUAGE CLUBS


The language clubs of P.K. Yonge
help give...knowledge of the history of
France and Spanish-speaking nations
... abetter understandingof the culture
of these countries. Among their activi-
ties are...singing.. .dancing...dinners
...traditional parties ... French Con-
gress and Spanish Congress ... Enjoy-
ment for all interested students.


(Above) Miss Pullan, our French teacher.
(Immediate Right) Girls of the French
Club in their French costumes. (Above
Right) Several -members of the Spanish
Club. (Far Right)Mrs. Rabell, our Span-
ish teacher, listening to student.





















FRENCH






















































(Above) The Annual staff, including Mr. Ring the Spon-
sor. Not pictured are: Gail Wright, the photographers,
Larry Dixon and Warren Sarle, and the editor, Martha
Egger. (Right) Photograph by Marty Jourard. (Above Right)
The Virtu staff, including the editors, Jane Fox and Jeff
Jourard, both seated. (Far Right) Jeff Jourard.












PUBLICATIONS


The two major contributions from
the journalism field at P. K. ...the
Yongester.. .put out by the annual staff
...Virtu... put out by the seniors...
Virtu... stories, poems, haiku...
Annual staff.. .copy, layouts, pic-
tures, deadlines...
Both staffs try to put forth the best
publications possible! It is hard work
and gives great satisfaction at the end
...however...you must remember...
they tried... and if you think you could
have done better... 'ou should have
been there to help!







BAND

The Blue Wave Marching Band...
helped to boost school spirit during
Football and basketball seasons...per-
formed at all home games...was there
to cheer the team on to victory. March-
ing... a few sour notes to be corrected
...Concerts...the new Stage Band...
Contest... All of this added up to hard
work and many devoted hours of trying
to reach perfection.







































I 47



















MAJORETTES


Long hours of practice...after school *
till five. Dance and march routines...
with a special routine for Hi-Tide. Twirl-
ing at the football games ... a dropped
baton.., a moment of embarrassment.
Participation in the Christmas and Uni-
versity of Florida Homecoming Parades.
.. These are just a few of the credits that
go to the Majorettes.


Co-Captain, Carol Clark






































(Left) Majorettes Training Squad. (Above) Majorettes from left to right: Susan Dauphinee, Prissy Barton, Pam Lucas,
Carolyn Beazlie, Susie Steele, Becky Taylor, Louise Lastinger, Carol Clark, and Bernadette Harper.


Co-Captain, Carolyn Beazlie






































CHORUS... seventy five enthusiastic
members ... talented ... creative direc-
tress ... all gifted musicians ... sang. '
during Christmas season for Mall shop- .
pers ... went caroling ... gave music
appreciation assembly ... sang for 1969
Baccalaureate.. .presented fantastic dra-
matic production of Dickens' "Oliver"...
BOYS ENSEMBLE... sangfor Hi-Tide
... Gainesville Junior Miss Pageant...
GIRLS ENSEMBLE... performed for
Jaycee Banquet...Medical Guild Conven-
tion...
JUNIOR CHORUS ... future chorus
members to carry on the Fame...con-
test...superior.






































































(Upper Right) Our greatly appreciated
teacher, Mrs. Arizzi. (Upper Left)
Senior Chorus. (Above) Junior Chorus.





































































.1-




'















. ~












*'1
























































7..
( ;i


1 r.

i .


1.,


:I


'














FOOTBALL


The team that Floyd built!
A team with plays such as... quarter-
back sneaks ... passes ... rushes ... end
around sweeps ... intermixed with a few
broken plays. All of this and more went
into the making of this year's football
team.
A year of... nine wins ...no loses...
one tie... the Suwannee Conference Cham -
pionship.. District and Regionalplay offs.
Long hours ... few in number ... but the
job was done.
A few of the awards...
All State Honors: Reggie Davis ...
Honorable Mention to Emmett Dupree,
Owen Shoemaker, and Mike McNellis.
The team voted on these honors ... Most
Valuable Player -Reggie Davis... Sports-
manship Owen Shoemaker ... Linemen
of the Year Steve Orton ... Back of the
Year Mike McNellis ... Captains of the
Year -Vance Johnston, Owen Shoemaker
and Reggie Davis.

















(Above) Reggie Davis, Our All State Player.
(At Left) Our Mighty Coach Floyd.











































Varisty; Top row, left to right, Coach Floyd, Rayfield McGhee, Emmett Dupree, Vance Johnston, Reggie Davis,
Owen Shoemaker, Steve Orton, Bill Clark, Bruce Evjen. Middle row: Coach Hawkins, Fred Rothwell,Vernon
Holliman, Kim Landsman, Scott Williams, Al Murray, Paul Hammond, Richard Martin, Karl Hammond. Bottom
row: Don Blitch, John Dee, Gene Janes, Eddie Dowling, Ralph Johnson, MikeMcNellis, Brad Suter, Coach Cutcliffe.














FOOTBALL


1968 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

We They

Union County 27 6
Dixie County 39 7
North Marion 47 0
Chiefland 21 0
Williston 7 7
Baker County 27 6
Citrus 53 0
Lafayette 20 19
Santa Fe 19 14
Hamilton 28 14


Un



































































































IwI
'I;











































CHEERLEADERS


Eight smiling co-eds... trained during
summer at ACA...major assetto school
and sports department... promoted good
sportsmanship .. served dinners for
visiting cheerleaders... led homecoming
motorcade... decorated locker room for
football team..and after over-exercised
muscles..hoarse voices..hours of prac-
tice...always had energy... enthusiasm .
.spirit...to cheer...the team...on to..
Victory! Victory! P.K.Y.


















(Left) A-squad: Starting at the front with Captain, Patsy Munden
going clockwise, Ann Cowperthwaite, Mary Taylor, Nancy
Wilkowske, Peggy Hammond, Debbie Bartley, Bobbie Colson, and
Jacque Fellers.


(At left) Miss Dalsheimer,
Sponsor, talks with the A-
squad. (Below) The B-squad,
from left to right, Paula Mc-
Gehee, Julie Warmke, Car-
men Garcia, Pam Goodhart,
Ellen Johnson, Karen Dau-
phinee, Jo Ann Wright, and
Carolie Dixon.









































Back row, from left to right: David Dobson, Paul Hammond, Andy Taylor, Rayfield McGhee, Vance Johnston,
Preston; manager.
A3
-Abr












Back row, from left to right: David Dobson, Paul Hammond, Andy Taylor, Rayfield McGhee, Vance Johnston,
Johnny Clark, Jimmie Springfield, Reggie Davis, Bill Clark, Glenn Kitchens, John Warnick, Fred Lewis, Nick
Garcia, and Larry Dixon, Front row, left to right, Gary Wilkowske; manager, Coach Wilbur Hoskins, Clifford
Preston; manager.


























BASKETBALL


Interlachen ... opening ... rough 25
game schedule ... it's a challenge ...
major asset is height... improved re-
bounding ... helped to win ... Santa Fe
Christmas Tournament.. Suwannee Con-
ference Seasonal and Tournament.







































B-Squad: Top row, left to right, Joe Smith, Chuck Anderson, Jeff Purdy, Dan Crago, Johnny Fitzpatrick, James
Preston, Bruce Wilkinson, Steve Littler, Brad Suter, Mike Myers, Karl Hammond, Danny Dresdner. Bottom, left
to right, Eric Watts; manager, Ed Jones; coach, Scott Wright; manager.


BASKETBALL


1968-69 Schedule

December
Interlachen W
Williston W
Hawthorne W
Hamilton County W
Dixie County W
Cedar Key W
Newberry W
January
Lafayette County W
North Marion L
Chiefland L
Santa Fe W
Union County W
Cedar Key W
Dixie County W
Williston W
February
North Marion W
Hamilton County W
Union County W
Chiefland W
Williston W
North Marion W
Cross City W
Santa Fe L
Lafayette County W

































































-, -




Junior High: Bruce Cunningham, Emory Springfield, Vince McGhee, John Perry,
Chuck Hogan, David Smith, Casey Paganini, Billy Potter, Jerry Jones, Sammy
Clark, Clifford Newcomb, Rick Morris; coach.


















BASEBALL

and TRACK


BASEBALL... this year Coach Haw-
kins ... assisted by Coach Hoskins ...
coached our team... another great sea-
son... anxious spectators...hot, roast-
ing sun... all with a happy ending...
TRACK... Coach Stewart.. an honor-
able team...unsurpassed.. .quite a task
... sweat.. .toil. .but the Blue Wave fans
are never let down.
CROSS COUNTRY...ateam not to be
forgotten.. .plenty of struggle... all the
way to State... excellent job..and we're
proud.


Baseball, top row, left to right: Charles Matthews; manager, Brad Suter, Freddy Lewis, Mike
Myers, Johnny Clark, Vance Johnston, Jimmie Springfield, Qwen Shoemaker, Paul Hammond
Chuck Anderson, Bottom row: Mike McNellis, Emory Springfield, Karl Hammond, James Le-
Moyne, Dave Dobson, Ralph Johnson, Eddie Dowling, Joe Wirtala, Gary Cunningham; Manager.









...

























Track Team: Top row, left to right: Steve Littler, Steve Orton, Steve Beckwith, Joe Smith, Jimmie
Springfield, Johnny Clark, Nick Garcia, Ralph Johnson, Bill Reeves. Middle row: Paul Hammond, Jim
Rising, John Greene, Walter Johnston, Steve Preston, Bill Wright, Ken Reed, Mike McNellis, Brad
Suter. Bottom row: Danny Holton, Bob Hendry, Vince McGhee, Tommy Brewer, T. O. Sterrett, Ken
Noble, Jeff Purdy, Bruce Wilkinson, Ricky Carnell. Not Pictured: Reggie Davis, Bruce Evjen, Johnny
Fitzpatrick, Vance Johnston, Glenn Kitchens, Richard Martin, Rayfield McGhee, Kim Preston, and
John Warnick.

























Cross Country Team: Top row, left to right: Bruce Wilkinson, T.
O. Sterrett, Tommy Brewer. Bottom row: Jeff Purdy, Steve Preston,
Johnny Clark, Nick Garcia, and Ricky Carnell.





































le -


GOLF and TENNIS



The second year ... proud to present
the Golf and Tennis teams ... who have
made us even prouder of our wonderful
school.
GOLF TEAM...one member...tough
job...but a P. K. Yonge student can do
it... alone... Elizabeth Pooley... all the
way to State.
TENNIS TEAM... tough opposition...
exhausting practice ... rewarding ... A.
tribute to our find tennis teams.


-=-
~Ci --`-=--~---~L
~-~C
r
r ,.






































Boys Tennis Team: Top row, from left to right:
Nick Garica, Warren Sarle, and Bruce Evjen,
Bottom row: Dennis Warmke, John Warnick, and
Billy Potter.


Girls Tennis Team: Top row, from left to right:
Lee Henderson, Peggy Hammond, Karen Steele,
and Iwana Dale. Bottom row: Julie Warmke,
Lynn Cunningham, and Carmen Garica.












.4




'A'

4,~5


S ft




-n,. $,.
*c it .1;
rA


I






Freshmen



Philip Alexander
Ainsley Atkins
Susan Bean
John Bevis
Kathy Bice
Rhonda Billings


Don Blitch
Innis Bowers
Fred Boyles
Tommy Brewer
Sammy Clark
Trippy Coggins







Freshmen


Lynn Hamilton
Lee Henderson
Bill Hodges
Kate Hodges
Church Hogan
Anita Holden


Peter Holbrook
John Holland
Jimmy Howes
Patsy Jackson
Rita Janes
Jerry Jones



Sheryle Jones
Marty Jourard
Robert Karp
Sharon Keene



Jay Keister
Bradley Kimbrough
Richard Lund
Randy McClellan






FRESHMEN




Vince McGhee
Celia Martin






Sally Menke
Chris Michael






Melissa Murphy
Jan Neylans


Cliff Newcomb
Joe Nickolls


David Noyes
Lorann Orr






Casey Paganini
Jon Perry


Billy Potter
Joe Price







FRESHMEN




Ray Ellen Prystowsky
Bill Purkey
Joe Raye
Marguerite Reed
Wade Ring
Darlene Roberson


Ursula Schneider
David Smith
John Smith
Emory Springfield
Lynn Stacey
Dawn Stephens


Sarah Strickland
John Svarlien
Carl Swenson
Steve Thomas
Carla Van Arnam
Alan Wade


Jo Ellen Wallace
Joni Ward
Jonathan Will
Karen Williams
Lee Ann Williams
Laurel Wiltband


je ----,%


h-i-u






SOPHOMORES


Chuck Anderson
Prissy Barton
Cecil Batie
Tom Batey
Ursula Brockbank B'r
Debbie Butler

Ricky Carnell
Harrell Chotas
Cathy Clark
Claudia Cluff
Debbie Coggins
Joey Conner

Marva Coward
Beth Cowart
Dan Crago
David Crews
Karen Dauphinee
John Dee


L."


ji
MV4


Carolie Dixon
Danny Dresdner
David Edgar





-\ \t


SOPHOMORES




Mary Lou Egger
Tommy Ellis
Don Emerson





Charles Eno
Johnny Fitzpatrick
Al Foster





John Freeman
Carmen Garcia
John Greene





Carolyn Griffin
Karl Hammond
Bernadette Harper





Bob Hendry
Marilyn Hicks
Ralph Hipp





Danny Holton
Gordon Horn
Wanda Huckabee





IKaren Hustad
Ellen Johnson
Rosalyn Johnson
Jimmy Johnston
Walter Johnston
Bill Kline







SOPHOMORES


Mark Leadon
Steve Littler
Jody Lynch
Paula McGeehee
Kathleen McNellis
Brenda Mixon


Al Morgan
Shannon Munden
Al Murray
Mike Myers
Elizabeth Nettles
Chris Newell


Lindsay Newman
Ken Noble
Ben Orton





Maria Perez
Steve Perkins
Jean Person


/C





SOPHOMORES


Not Pictured:
Pam Goodhart
Debbie Pearson
Debbie Thomas


a


Elizabeth Pooley
Stewart Powers
James Preston
Jenny Pritchett
Jeff Purdy
Rebecca Quintana

Francisco Rabell
Gail Reaves
Lanny Reddick
Ginny Sandefur
Viki Schmidt
John Shoemyen


Julie Warmke
Richard Whitehouse


I j1


Bruce Wilkinson
Jerry Wilson







JUNIORS






Alan Ayers
Rachel Bailey
Bobby Bates




Bill Clark
Johnny Clark
Joy Clark




Joyce Cosby
Ann Cowperthwaite
Jean Crago




Preston Crider
Virginia Cripe
Lynn Cunningham




Susan Dauphinee
Carolyn Dennison
David Dupree




David Earlywine
Aynn Eggert
Sharon Ellis
Lynn Erb



Robert Fabrick
Jacqui Fellers.
Bill Freeman
Neil Fullager


-j


.' 1


I






JUNIORS


Nick Garcia








Gary Gordon








Peggy Hammond







Hoyt Haymans


Laura Hansen
Elise Henry
Barbara Hilleary
Mike Hogan
Vernon Holliman
David Holton


Joyce Horner
Gene Janes
Susan Junkin






Steve Keene
Glenn Kitchens
Janet Kurth


.



fi.i







JUNIORS




Kim Landsman
James LeMoyne
Freddy Lewis
Dorothy Lippert
Andreana Lisca
Pam Lucas


Billy Lund
Ronnie Lund
Mac Gravely
Mary Jane Mathis
Pam Marcus
Dan Marvel


Melinda Meaders
Wally Newcomb
Bill Neylands
Steve Orton
Jennifer Opp
Kelli Perkins


Steve Preston
Kathlenn Ramsey
Jim Rising
Ken Reed
Patti Rodgers
Fred Rothwell


Susan Sheppard
Sibet Shoemyen
Joe Smith
Jennifer Spache




Michelle Spears
Jimmie Springfield
Steve Soar
David Spinks




Mary Stalnaker
Charles Stearns
Teresita Suarez
Becky Taylor


VI
1, r.\


LI \ JLr







JUNIORS


Gussie Taylor
Mary Taylor






Pete Trimmer
Kathy Wade






Robbie Watts
Molly Webb






Nancy Wilkowske
Danny Williams






Scott Williams
Tooty Wiltbank






Billy Woodbury
Bill Wright


Gail Wright


Not Pictured:
David Carr
Joyce Robbins


A



















-~I-/ '


-*.


o.. *


or 1


a 'k


;f'L
J:1
"S




j


~d- .



















Senior's Who's Who


SERVICE
Mary Graham


SERVICE
Iwana Dale


ATHLETICS
Reggie Davis







































LEADERSHIP
David Dobson


BEST ALL AROUND
Andy Taylor




Not Pictured:
FINE ARTS
David Thorp


SCHOLARSHIP
Mike Howard






SENIORS


Prissy Alden


Debbie Bartley


Mary Ann Barton


Steve Beckwith


Carolyn Beazlie






SENIORS


Karen Crago


Melba Callejas


Bobbie Colson


Ruth Cowart


Dian Booth


Linda Brown


Carol Clark


Gale Davis


Iwana Dale

























Temi Davis Jack Dixon


Eddie Dowling


SENIORS


Reggie Davis


David Dobson


Larry Dixon




























Cheryl Duncan


George Edwardson


SENIORS




















Emmett Dupree Marc DuPree




















Martha Egger Mary Ann Emerson


Edgar. Fernandez


Bruce Evjen


Liz Faulkner







SENIORS


Jeannie Fitzpatrick


Mike Galyean


Jane Fox Manuel Galvez


Kiki Gordon


Mary Graham


Paul Hammond


Kitty Hinton


Lanita Hogan







SENIORS


Doug Horn Louise Howard


Elizabeth Hudson


Mike Howard


Pearce Hunt Ralph Johnson


Vance Johnston


























Jeff Jourard


Aminta Karow


Sally Kline Sandy Landsman


Louise Lastinger


SENIORS


Aldo Liedtke






SENIORS


la -


Clark Lopresto


Rayfield McGhee


Mike McNellis


Richard Martin


Sherry Martin


Debbie Matthews


Nrelia Mesa







SENIORS


Michele Morland


Patsy Munden Doug Murphy


Ann Perry Kathy Poole


Kim Preston


Larry Pritchett


Jimmy Pruitt


Bill Reeves






SENIORS


Mari Riherd Valree Rogers Frank Rosas


Jose Salazar


Warren Sarle







SENIORS


Owen Shoemaker


Tommy Smith


Mary Dee Stensgaard


Vickie Sterrett


Mark Sunwall


Dennis Warmke


Karen Steele


Andy Taylor


Gail Ward







SENIORS


John Warnick


Robert Wilkinson


Jane Williams


Joe Wirtala


Not Pictured:
Tom Lindenfelser, John Remillet,
Daryl Simmons, David Small,
DavidThorp and Bernhard Lippert


Larry Wise







SENIOR DIRECTORY


PRISCILLA ALDEN Chorus 3,4; Girls Ensemble;
Chorus Production 3,4; Para-Med; Sr. Play.

DEBBIE BARTLEY- French Club 1, 2; Veep, 3 pres.;
Keyette Club 2,3 Pres. ,4; National Honor Society
3, 4; Chorus 4; Girls Ensemble; Chorus Production 4;
Cheerleader 3, 4; Hi-Tide 1,2,3,4; Fashion Show 1.

MARY ANN BARTON Spanish Club 2; Hi-Tide
1, 2, 3,4; Fashion Show 1.

CAROLYN BEAZLIE Keyette Club 2,3, 4; Band
1,2,3,4; Majorettes 2,3,4 Co-Head; Hi-Tide
1, 2,3,4; Homecoming Princess 3, Court 4; Prom
Committee 3, Sr. Play.

STEVE BECKWITH Interact Club 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2.

DIAN BOOTH Band 1,2,3,4; Hi-Tide 2; Fashion
Show 1; Sr. Play.

LINDA BROWN Spanish Club 2, 3, Pres. 4; Spanish
Honor Society 4 Treas.; Keyette Club 2, 3, 4; Stu-
dent Council 1; Band 1, 2;Hi- Tide 3; Fashion Show
1,3,4; Honor Court 3;Prom Committee 3; Sr. Play;
Virtu Staff 4.

MELBA CALLYAS Entered P. K. in 10th grade.
Fashion Show 3, 4; Hi-Tide 3,4; Sr. Play.

CAROL CLARK Anchor Club 2,3,4 Veep; Stu-
dent Council 1, 2, 3; National Honor Society 3, 4;
Band 1,2,3, 4; Majorettes 2, 3, 4 Co-Head; Fash-
ion Show 1; Sr. Play; Homecoming Court 4;
Prom Committee 3; Interact Sweetheart 4.

BOBBIE COLSON Anchor Club 2,3, Veep 4
Pres.; Student Council 1; Band 1,2,3; Cheer-
leader 2, 3, 4 Co-Capt.; Hi-Tide 2, 3,4; Cho-
rus 4; Girls Ensemble; Chorus Production 4;Prom
Co-Chairman 3; Sr. Play.

RUTH COWART Hi-Tide 1,2,3; Sr. Play;
Fashion Show 1, 4.


KAREN CRAGO Para-Med Club 2,3,4 Pres.;
Anchor Club 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Hi-Tide 1,
2,3,4; Sr. Play.

IWANA DALE Spanish Club 1, 2; Spanish Honor
Society 2 Sec. 3,4; Keyette Club 2, 3, Veep, 4
Pres.; Student Council 3; National Honor Society
3, 4; Hi-Tide 3, 4; Fashion Show 1; Tennis 3; Hon-
or Court 1; Class Officer 3,4; Sr. Play.

GALE DAVIS Anchor Club 2, 3, 4; Chorus 2, 4;
Chorus Production 2, 4;Hi-Tide 1, 3;Fashion Show
1, 3; Sr. Play; Homecoming Sponsor.


REGINALD DAVIS Key Club 4; Chorus 2, 3, 4;
Boys Ensemble; Chorus Production 2, 3, 4; Home-
coming Court 4; Prom M. C. 3; Football 2, 3, 4;
Basketball 2,3,4; Track 3, 4; Sr. Play; Anchor
Admiral. 4.

TEMI DAVIS Entered P. K. in 12th grade. Hi-
Tide 4; Sr. Play.

JACK DIXON Interact Club 2,3,4; Hi-Tide 1,
3, 4; Basektball 1, 2, 3.

LARRY DIXON Annual Staff Photographer 4;
Spanish Club 1, 2; Interact Club 2,3, 4; Student
Council 1,2; Hi-Tide 2,3,4; Basketball 2,3, 4;
Track 1, 3,4; Cross Country 3.

DAVE DOBSON Spanish Club 2, 3; Interact Club
3 Pres., 4; Student Council 3 Treas., F. A. S. C.
Convention 2, 3; Fla. Youth Workshop 2, Student-
body President 4; Band 1; Hi- Tide 1, 2 M. C., 3;
Homecoming Prince 3, King 4; Boys State 3; Foot-
ball 1; Golf 2; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 4; Track
2,3.

EDDIE DOWLING Interact 3, 4; Chorus 3, 4; Boys
Ensemble; Chorus Production 3, 4; Football 2,3, 4;
Baseball 4; Track 2, 3.

CHERYL DUNCAN Entered P. K. in 11th grade.
Anchor Club 4; Chorus 3,4; Girls Ensemble; Chorus
Production 3, 4; Hi-Tide 4; Fashion Show 3;Sr. Play.


EMMETT DUPREE National Honor Society 3, 4;
Band 1; Hi-Tide 1, 2, 3, 4; Sr. Play; Football -1, 2,
4; Basketball 1, 2; Track 2, 3,4.


MARC DUPREE Band 2,3; Chorus 2, 3, 4; Boys En-
semble; Chorus Production 2,3,4; Hi-Tide 3; Foot-
ball 3.

GEORGE EDWARDSON French Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
Key Club 2, 3, 4; Honor Court 2; Chancelor 3 &4;
Sr. Play; Chorus 4; Boys Ensemble; Chorus Pro-
duction 4.


MARTHA EGGER Annual Staff 3 Layout Editor,
4 Editor; Keyette Club 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2,
National Honor Society 3,4; Chorus 3,4; Chorus
Production 3,4; Fashion Show 1; Sr. Play; Prom
Committee.


MARY ANN EMERSON Virtu Staff 3, 4; Art Staff;
Spanish Club 1; Keyette Club 2; Hi-Tide 3; Sr.
Play; Fashion Show 1; Prom Committee.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs