• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 administration and faculty
 Table of Contents
 Organizations
 School support
 Classes
 Junior high school
 Freshmen
 Sophomores
 Juniors
 Seniors
 Features
 Sports
 Senior memories
 Back Cover














Group Title: Yongester
Title: Yongester. 1959
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00024
 Material Information
Title: Yongester. 1959
Series Title: Yongester.
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1959
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00024
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Frontispiece
        Pages 2-3
    administration and faculty
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
    Table of Contents
        Page 8
    Organizations
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Pages 20-21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
    School support
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
    Classes
        Page 33
    Junior high school
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
    Freshmen
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
    Sophomores
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
    Juniors
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
    Seniors
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
    Features
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
    Sports
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
    Senior memories
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
    Back Cover
        Back Cover 1
        Back Cover 2
Full Text










pII ([Sl l6















































1958-1959

P. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA


I
















































ThP


-*


Vt


r


. I


N o wl








ADMINISTRATION


DEAN J. B. WHITE
Dean, College of Education


i\


DR. T. J. HILL
Principal, P. K. Yonge


c
.. T
iB:'
'' i




i
i 1 ..
r: .



DR. ROBT. B. MEYERS
Director, P. K. Yonge


-' ~;~

,:, :~t~i~
'''~

.~.i !
'"

a,






ELEMENTARY FACULTY


Wesley Abbott


Dorothy Bates


Anna Belle Devlin


Carol Douglas


Elva McCann


Ellen McDonald


* S
* g


Lucy Nulton


Not Pictured


Evelyn Hatfield

Helen Hagerman


Manette Swett

Norah Webb


Toy Whitley


Pauline Hilliard


Ruth Peeler





HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY


Perry Adams


Frances Bartozek


Virginia Allen


William Bashow


"Tinker" Baggerly


Eunice Calhoun


Gloria Gabrielson


Marian Davis

-^





J. B. Hannum



Robert Krebs
Don Williams


Kelsey Ingle


Ella Stone Francis


Wilbur Hoskins Joseph Huber



Not Pictured
Caroline Ferguson


Nora Barron


Joseph Costa


Margaret Buckhannan Barbara Dalsheimer


~1
C.-


Leona West


Page Six






HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY


CA


Betty Blaisdell

AV7^


Sidney Diggs Peggy Jarrett


Bernard Murphy Barbara Nichols


Wayland Phillips
Wayland Phillips


Vidal Trujillo

Vidal Trujillo


Veronica Pullan


Robert Turner


ft -- ^


Srj"


i

Gloria Richards


Willis Whittington


William Paden









Wade Ring

Wade Ring


Pearline Yeatts


John Lounsbury


Olen Pate


Jean Crago


Helen Atchley


Not Pictured
Sgt. Dyess
Hugette Parrish


Mr. Carlisle
Carroll McDonald


Page Seven





TABLE OF CONTENTS


Pages


Organizations

School Support

Classes

Junior High School

Freshmen

Sophomores

Juniors

Seniors

Features

Sports

Senior Memories


27

33

34


42

46


71







0
R
G
A
N
I
Z
A
T
I
0
N
S








SC&

T O .
!saw

U U

D N

EC -4

N I .

T L

Student Council Members, First Row, Left to Right: Glenn Decker, Phil
Jones, Mary Bruce Phillips, Charlotte Ford, "Wheety" McMillan, Sara Lynn
Alday, Gary Richards. Second Row: Louisa Bohannon, Mari Bingham,
Karen Wunderlich, Vicki Soper, Marion Stalnaker, Barbara Johnson,
Ralph Kephart, David Streit. Third Row: Gene Sadler, Jackie Spache, Ricky
Smith, Shannon Ginn, Clayton Mathis, Eddie Tillman, Thaxton Springfield,
Not Pictured: Peggy Adkins, Leon Henderson, Marcia Mase, Jimmy Weber,
Elizabeth Francis, Julie Penrod, Ward Peck, Dagne Servin, Barbara Stan-
ley, Jon Wiles, Paige Pinnel. Sponsors: Mrs. Richards, Mrs. Diggs.







The Student Council Officers for this year
are: Mari Bingham, President; Thaxton
Springfield, Vice President; and Charlotte
Ford, Secretary. Through their leadership
the council has operated most effectively
and it was largely through their efforts
that the school was able to have the
Student Body Handbook.


Page Ten







HONOR COURT


Honor Court Representatives: Tom Laughon, 10th Grade; Mr. Turner, Advisor; Sara Margaret Deck, 7th &
8th Grades; David Wiles, 11th Grade; Bob Stripling, Chancellor; Bess Carver, 12th Grade; Mary Sterns, 9th
Grade.












The Honor Court of P. K. Yonge
is a unique organization, being one
$ ^-* 'of the few in the United States.
It strives toward student discipline
by the students with the aid of a
faculty advisor. This year it spon-
sored a speech and essay contest
on honor...


Page Eleven







ANNUAL STAFF


Front Row, Left to Right: Bubba Newman, Darlene
Dunn, Fran Douglass, Sara Lynn Alday, Nancy Har-
rison, Tena Bledsoe, Carol Weber, Nancy Lee, Pixie
Bartlett, Carol Steckert.

Second Row, Left to Right: Ellen DeYoung, Susan
Lewis, Sandra Winston, Nancy Jo Ginn, Dagne Ser-
vin, Margaret Reynolds, Faye Owens, Glenda Meed,
Carol Newman.


Third Row, Left to Right: EDITORS, Carolyn Thomas,
Organizations; Iris Brasington, Art; Peter Combs,
Karen Wunderlich, Business Manager; Sam Wilson,
Art; Sue Ballard, Pictures; Burree Eggert, Organi-
zations; Bob Mounts, Boy's Sports; Marguerite Mc-
Millan, Copy; Marion Stalnaker, Copy; Diane Hines,
Sports: Becky Schweyer, Feature.

Back Row, Left to Right: Gloria Beck, Editor-in-Chief;
Miss Davis, Sponsor; Scott McVoy, Assistant Editor.


Page Twelve


;;d;~:~.tua-~a~,~ItlsPc~-~l-















BUBBA NEWMAN
DARLENE DUNN
FRAN DOUGLAS
SARA LYNN ALDAY
NANCY HARRISON
TENA BLEDSOE
CAROL WEBER
NANCY LEE
PIXIE BARTLETT
CAROL STECKERT
ELLEN DeYOUNG
SUSAN LEWIS
SANDY WINSTON
NANCY JO GINN
DAGNE SERVING


MISS DAVIS
GLORIA BECK
SCOTT McVOY
KAREN WUNDERLICK
MR. KREBS
MISS GABRIELSON

CLASSIFICATIONS
& SLAVES
# WORKERS
+ DRIVERS
* VISITORS
X OBSERVERS


MARGERT RENOLDS
FAYE OWENS
GLENDA MEED
CAROL NEWMAN
CAROLYN THOMAS
IRIS BRASINGTON
PETER COMBS
SAM WILSON
SUE BALLARD
BURREE EGGERT
BOBBY MOUNTS
MARGUERITE McMILLAN
MARION STALNAKER
DIANE HINES
BECKY SCHWEYER
LOUISA BOHANNON


WE WISH TO THANK ALL THOSE WHO HAVE HELPED DURING THE YEAR


One of Our Night Sessions!


Page Thirteen








Y CLUB


Y-Club Members, First Row: Sara Lynn Alday, Fran
Douglas, Nancy Harrison, Charlotte Ford, Helen Zip-
perer, Sandra Winston, Ann Scudder, Virginia Davis,
Karen Wunderlich, Susan Lewis. Second Row: Diane
Hines, Sandra VelDink, Burree Eggert, Barbara Stanley,
Becky Sowyer, Iris Brasington, Carol Steckert, Sara
Orton, Nancy Lee, Tena Bledsoe. Third Row: Nancy Jo
Ginn, Nancy Hord, Sharon Sites, Pixie Bartlett, Linda
Rogers, Elma Henderson, Julie Penrod, Sharon Howell,
Linda Gertner. Back Row: Carolyn Thomas, Marion
Stalnaker, Faye Owens, Nedra Johnson, Pat Sneeringer,
Marjorie Zipperer, Vicki Sober, Marguerite McMillan,
Miss Dalsheimer, Mrs. Yeatts, Sponsors.


King and Queen at Y Club Dance.


'"' '



































Those Y-Club meetings have sure been fun
this year. We've had two initiations, (at
Karen's and Tena's homes), a booth at .the
May Carnival, lots of intramurals, and
LOADS OF GOOD TIMES. Miss Dalsheimer,
anrd Mrs. Yeatts our Sponsors, and our of-
ficers have kept the meetings rolling and
gotten us started on many service projects.
Among these, we've served at the A.C.E.I.
Banquet, a College of Education Dinner,
numbered the new furniture in the school,
and lots of other things. The girls of the
Y-Clubs are those who have earned their
"Y" by participating in Girl's Intramurals.
They promote School Spirit and have twice
monthly meetings.







ROCKET CLUB


Front Row, Left to Right: Fred
Riew, Skipper Coke, Gary Rich-
ards, John Flowers.
Second Row, Left to Right: Dr.
Krebs, Sponsor, Harry Squires,
Pres., Glenn Hass, Sadie Hare, Sec-
retary, Gene Tedder, Butch Smith,
Treasurer.
This is an organization for the pro-
motion of interest in Rockets and
Science.
They have fired several Rockets,
and have planned several other
projects.







CAMERA CLUB


Lindley Leighlighter and John Ferris look
on as someone develops a picture!


Left to Right: Dr. Krebs, Pat Clayton, Irmajean Taylor, Leathie
Reed, Lavern Owens. Picture 2: Laverne Owens, Leathie Reed,
Irmajean Taylor, Pat Clayton and Dr. Krebs.


Page Seventeen






KEY CLUB

INTERNATIONAL

Left to Right, First Row: Glenn Decker, Bill Home, Buddy Burch, Lanny Lastinger, Shannon Ginn, Pierre LeMaire. Sec-
ond Row: Bob MacNamara, Charles Layfield, Larry Rowlison, Ralph Kephart, Jimmy Gilbreath, E. J. Whitley. Third
Row: Don Mullin, Thaxton Springfield, Bob Stripling, John Hudson, Gene Sadler, Ricky Smith, Sidney Cherry and
Denver Stephens.


-. ., .

'4 -


Al


President-Sid Cherry
Vice-President-Buddy Burch
Treasurer-Gene Sadler
Secretary-Glenn Decker
Sponsor-Mr. Williams


7U


I 9f -'-; _1fl B
I *''re, ^,'' 'I ^
r
^**^^^^?^^^3a^^""""":


:~- --:--. s- -~A


Page Eighteen


, ~L'::F.^ *.;
6
' ~ ~ :r T ^ ls 'i '' 1 .:!
"' *i < **. }
I ri 'a ^ 1 -:
^ A A


:1


Itr


SIj


K'.-


'
r t
rc
~ Y~-. -


r.


'A;










The Key Club has had an active year all during 1958-
59. They've had a big dance, elected a Sweetheart, worked
on a project to help clean our "most beauf;ful spot on
campus" Uthe creek) so that it will really be that way,
and put up the school bulletin board. These pictures show
one of their meetings-discussing new projects for the
New P. K. Y.


--~ 'K ~Bt~ to
P ~ 3 .' ,
_5I

V ".


KEY CLUB SWEETHEART
Jackie Spache


Page Nineteen


1,..- ,1.


"

































Keyette Club Officers: President, Patsy Don-
aldson; Charlotte Ford; Vice President, Louisa
Bohannon; Jackie Spache; Secretary, Sandy
Winston; Gloria Beck; Treasurer, Bess Carver;
Sara Lynn Alday; Historian, Ann Scudder;
Sharon Sites; Chaplain, Dot Parker; Dagne
Servin.


Keyettes, a girls service organization at P. K.
Yonge for some time, has carried through their an-
nual projects as well as thinking up many new ones
this year The informal and formal initiations
were loads of fun the P. K. Y. Keyettes are
also proud to claim this year's State Keyette Presi-
dent... Dagne Servin.


Left to Right, First Row: Carolyn Brannan, Julie Penrod,
Dee Courtney, Sara Lynn Alday, Sandra VelDink, Ellen
DeYoung, Dorothy Parker. Second Row: Karen Wunderlich,
Darlene Dunn, Gloria Beck, Sandra Winston, Marion Stal-
naker, Sharon Sites, Charlotte Ford. Third Row: Mrs.


Richards-Sponsor, Bess Carver, Patsy Donaldson, Nancy
Jo Ginn, Nancy Hord, Ann Scudder, Virginia Davis. Fourth
Row: Mari Bingham, Jackie Spache, Linda Rogers, Diana
Batey, Louisa Bohannon, Carol Weber. Not Pictured:
Dagne Servin.


Vto" .-







Head Table at Formal Initiation: Dean White,
Mrs. Richards, Dr. Hill, Patsy Donaldson, and
Dr. Bingham.


Page Twenty-One


KEYETTE


CLUB


Page Twenty








ANCHOR CLUB


Left to Right, First Row: Louise Hack, Nancy Lee, Nancy Harrison,
Margaret Boyles, Elma Henderson. Second Row: Faye Owens, Marjorie
Zipperer, Linda Gertner, Pat Sneeringer, Pixie Bartlett. Third Row: Miss
Gabrielson, Vicky Soper, Nedra Johnson, Polly Clark, Margaret
Reynolds and Irene DaVault. Not pictured: Helen Zipperer.


A new service organization has been
started at P.K. The Anchor Club.
The girls have done many worthy
projects this year as well as having a
wonderful formal initiation given to
them by the Pilot Club their sponsor
S. They're really an asset to P.K.


ANCHOR CLUB OFFICERS
Standing, Left to Right: Nancy Harrison,
President; Pixie Bartlett, Veep. Sitting: Mar-
garet Boyles, Treasurer; and Irene DaVault,
Secretary.


Page Twenty-Two


'PC UT -C I; ~-








THESPIANS



The Thespians have led an active
season this year . we participated
in the State Drama Festival with a
Production of THE BARRETTS OF WIMPOLE
STREET . Barbara Krueger as Elizabeth
won the "Best Actress" award ... Gloria
Beck, President; Eddie Davis, Veep; Fran
Douglas, Secretary-Treasurer; and Ann Scud-
der, Clerk; with the assis-
tance of Mrs. Diggs did
a very good job . We
*finally had Formal Initiation at the
end of the year and had a very nice
ceremony in the Auditorium .. small
reception afterward in the foyer ....
We helped to initiate the G. H. S.
Thespian troop . brand new this year
.... and we put on skits and acts during
our meetings .... Yes, Troop 1153 has been
active this year and we hope to continue to be even
more in the future .......


Left to Right: Louie Latimer, Eddie Davis, Margaret Boylles, Tessa Orellana, Fran Douglas, Sue Balyeat, Gwenette
Ische. Virginia Davis. Sarah Lane, Elma Henderson, Irene DaVault, Ann Scudder, Tommy Shields, Clintonia Will,
Cynthia Babers. Lying Down: Curt Peterson, Julie Penrod, Peter Combs and Mrs. Diggs. Standing Back: Mari Bingham,
Gloria Beck, and Jackie Spache. Not Pictured: Wheety McMillan, Betsy McMillan, Linda Gertner, Vicki Soper,
Barbara Krueger, Eddie Will, Sonny Saxon.


Page Twenty-Three







LATIN CLUB


First Row, Left to Right: Miss Pullan, Sandra VelDink, Pixie Bartlett, Bion Scouten, Tom
Laughon, John Ballard. Second Row: Carol Steckert, Sharon Sites, Carol Weber, Louise
Hack, Marcia Mase. Third Row: Tina Bledsoe, Linda Rogers, Nancy Lee. Fourth Row:
Frances Kirkpatrick, Sadie Hare, Candi Brewer, Dalzell Ginn, Rosemary Johnson, Mary
Beth Voight, Elma Henderson. Fifth Row: Ward Peck, Thaxton Springfield, Sherri Allen,
Nedra Johnson, Pat Sneeringer, Barbara Buns. Sixth Row: Van McCoy, John Hudson, Lanny
Lastinger.

SPANISH CLUB


First Row, Left to Right: Linda Mitchell, Mary Ann Buswell. Second Row: Ronnie MacNamara,
Joel Gebhart, Jack McMullin, Senor Trujillo. Third Row: Paige Hatfield, Sandra Cooper,
Linda Sullivan, Jimmy Opp, JoNez Love, Ronnie Davis, Mike Kirkpartick, Frank Phillips.
Fourth Row: Jeannie Eaton, Ann Palmer, Martha Blanton, Candy Blake, Jimmy Weber,
Howard Greer.


Page Twenty-Four







FRENCH CLUB


First Row: Curt Peterson, Marco Parde Transfered, Peter Reynolds, John LeMaire,
Peter Combs, Harold Clark, Larry Rowlison, Dave Wiles. Back Row: Miss Pullan, E. J.
Whitley, Faye Owens; Dagne Servin, Nancy Jo Ginn, Suzanne Balycat, Margaret
Reynolds, Linda Rogers, Nancy Hord, Bobby Mounts.




SPANISH CLUB II


,;~F
ir.
:.-. r" "P ;S la`: f
~;.:Q '.
~,+I' ,, ~~t


First Row: Kippy Storer, Ann Morgan, Ellen DeYoung, Charlotte Ford, Shannon Ginn. Second Row: Gloria
Beck, Nancy Woodruff, Sara Lynn Alday, Arden Streit, Karen Wunderlick, Wheety McMillan.


Page Twenty-Five







HONOR SOCIETY


Center Front: Sara Lynn Alday, Sandra VelDink. First Row: Dot Parker, Tina Bledsoe, Patsy Donaldson, Darlene Dunn,
Sharon Sites, Virginia Davis, Glen Decker, Denver Stevens. Second Row: Karen Wunderlich, Woodine Browning,
Louise Hack, Nancy Jo Ginn, Sue Ballard, Charlotte Ford, Dagne Servin, E. J. Whitley, Mikek Fernandez. Third Row:
Bob Mounts, Irene DaVault, Jackie Spache, Carol Weber, Louisa Bohannon, Helen Zipperer, Bess Carver, Ann Scudder.
Fourth Row: Mari Bingham, Scott McVoy, Bob Stripling, Gene Sadler, Thaxton Springfield, Don Mullin, Linda Rogers,
Mrs. Ingle.






Officers, First Row: Louisa
Bohannon, Vice President;
Carol Weber, Secretary.
Second Row: Bob Stripling,
President; Thaxton Spring- i
field, Treasurer. UOR mu\T





Members listen to talk
given by Reverend Thaxton
Springfield.









-. .r '. 4. *' r / r B:
4,- .~ -- yr, f 44, td pl
*r *
-. *- r
~ 4


S

C
H

0
0
L

S
U
P

P

0
R
T
S


4~ '4

* I
4~.4
4- *
'14

,4,4-:
-4 1,







CHEERLEADERS

_A-SQUAD


LINDA GERTNER


TI.a


.w -

'~ V


SA'R LN AL
^f/'',


SARA LYNN ALDAY
Head Cheerleader FRAN DOUGLAS



.K


SANDRA VELDINK


DOT PARKER


Sponsors
MISS DALSHEIMER
MRS. YEATTS
Alternate
MARION STALNAKER


CHARLOTTE FORD


DAGNE SERVING


SHARON SITES







CHEERLEADERS

B-SQUAD


Kneeling, Left to Right: Jill Penrod, Mary Bruce Phillips, and
Rosemary Johnson. Standing: Marcia Mase, Captain; Jane
Diggs and Ann Deck.


*


"1A'


- -


S..

r



S ...
-S1
A ..


;-4

SW-"
-4.,-


A.,i
'; .5 -
id-" g^SS^ '


2-.


Kneeling, Left to Right: Arden Streit, manager; Jimmy Weber, Ted Douglas, Mike Kirkpatrick, Mike Hoskins, Phil
Jones, and David Streit, manager. Standing: Mike McGuire, Rick Wieland, Joe Bohannon, Eddie Tilman, Howard
Greer, Curt James and Coach Shumaker.


4..Lr


BASKETBALL


:a








MAJORETTES


Left to Right: Darlene Dunn, "Wheety" McMillan, Pat Sneeringer,
Nancy Jo Ginn, "Breezy" Eggert, Nancy Hord, Nedra Johnson, Polly
Clark, Dee Courtney.

HEAD MAJORETTES







.4 v





.,J : .."
',..-" .'_ ,.' .,- .


NANCY HORD


NANCY JO GINN


nA inm


Page Thirty


~'~tc ";
L *1
i
",.
r,
"'
a.






t
c
r
i







BAND


First Row, Left to Right Kneeling: N. Hord, D. Courtney, D. Dunn, N. Johnson, B. Eggert, P. Sneeringer, W. McMillan,
P. Clark, N. J. Ginn. Second Row: T. Bostick, T. Orton, J. Penrod, C. Savage, L. Mitchell, S. Richardson, S. Orion, N.
Dunn, R. Bartlett, F. Reive, T. Windsor, J. Hannon, E. Lewis, Mr. Baggerly. Third Row: H. Squires, V. Soper, C. Lofton,
L. Batts, P. Hatfield, L. Durrance, E. Francis, B. Henderson, G. Hass, K. Haimbach, L. Fullager, J. Twigg, S. Lewis, I.
DaVault. Fourth Row: S. Howell, G. Hurd, H. Hughes, W. Harrison, C. Hale, D. Koru, D. Streit, K. Olson, D. Mullin, M.
Patterson, L. Richardson, C. Brown, D. Decker, D. Stephens, J. Alden, L. Lattimer. Back Row: B. Shmedly, G. Tedder.


ORCHESTRA


First Row, Left to Right: S. Wilkinson, J. Flowers. Second Row: B. Mounts, A. Streit, K. Olson, N. Hord, M. McMillan,
G. Ische, G. Sobczyk, B. Hunter, M. Sterns, E. Henderson. Third Row: V. Davis, S. Sites, D. Mullin, M. Patterson, J.
Penrod, B. Justiss, P. Hatfield, D. Courtney, H. Squires, R. Smith, J. Alden, S. Menge. Fourth Row: M. Zipperer, C.
Thomas, F. Riewe, 1. DaVault, S. Howell, C. Peterson, F. Hindman, S. Allen, M. Dupree, G. Hurd, H. Hughes, B.
Shmedly, V. Soper, Director; Mr. Perry Adams. Not Pictured: S. Lewis, T. Orellana, P. Adkins, M. Gibson, L. Trujillo,
J. Drummond, S. Caldwell.
Page Thirty-One






CHORUS
~i~a Lm Waa s.~baal~ .,Ai. a. '.. r~ ~ ,r ~- .,,c
A IN %' X-' V U ,I a*. *. S...
Ijsm M aa m "'V.r.
~?'"li8ntru~i~~-I,;, ~ uurb~. J~. ur -.~. rm u JL*MIII WCI, r


First Row, Left to Right: B. Fernandez, L. Larson, P. Donaldson, B. Chanberlin, I. Davault, A. Hinson, T. Wilson, P.
Clayton, D. Parker, M. Johnson, S. Orton, I. Brasington, L. Reed, D. Batey, pianist. Second Row: Mr. Adams, Director;
G. Strother, I. Strother, J. Graham, M. Harrell, C. Newman, J. Eidsness, I. Martin, L. Owens, E. Cobb, C. Geiger,
I. Taylor, B. Green. Third Row: D. Gaskins, B. Anchors, L. English, L. Wilson, L. Richardson, E. Davis, T. Cook, J. Gil-
breath. Fourth Row: L. Marschall, T. Bistick, D. Orton, T. Sheilds, B. Strickland, B. Rowe, J. Morgan, N. Entrikin, A.
McQuinney. GLEE CLUB

-4 W-Vnrl l
_wr b
~kf ~ 4-~


First Row, Left to Right: M. Buswell, J. Stearns, M. Layfield, M. Cake, M. Brower, K. Haimbach, G. Gitteras, L.
Richardson, J. Hannon, B. McMillan. Second Row: V. Holliman, C. Babers, C. Lofton, B. Brunn, C. Hale, A. Schwyer,
H. House, A. Russell, B. Johnson. Third Row: P. McClellan, J. Georgette, M. Hare, T. Lewis, P. Spache, M. Blanton, J,
DeTamble, L. Batts, J. Diggs, R. Carver.























CLASSES










SEVENTH


GRADE


7A-lst, Left to Right-R. Jones,
R. Stearns, T. Stalnaker, B. Lassi-
ter, S. Umholtz, G. Richards. 2-
C. James, C. Rappenecker, J. Flow-
ers, H. Trujillo, S. Hintermister, L.
Goin, S. Block, J. Loftin. 3-R.
Greer, C. Ray, M. Brown, D. Bled-
soe, L. Phillips, B. Nettles, L. Con-
ger, G. Ische. 4-J. Stone, J.
Whiddon, S. Mullis, F. Hoffman,
A. Esry, Y. Booth. Not Pictured:
Mrs. Blaisdell.


7 B-lst, Left to Right-B. Rey-
nolds, K. Green, S. Wilkinson, P.
Nickolls, T. Trujillo, T. Newberry,
R. Powers. 2-M. Layfield, C. Hill,
S. Simmons, J. Silk, J. McConnel,
S. Minge, J. Brasington. 3-M.
Chappell, M. Dobson, J. Kalaway,
T. Sterling, R. Hinton, B. Feaster,
H. Diggs. 4-V. Holliman, B. John-
son, P. McClellan, B. Mullin, J.
,' Drummond, J. Russell, L. Eggert,
, 5th-Mr. Ring.


V


7C-1st, Left to Right-L. Dunn,
D. Sadler, R. Conners, M. Justiss,
R. Waglow, S. Yerry, T. Hansen,
2-R. Thomas, C. Will, B. Kelly,
C. McClane, A. Hardy, C. Prevatt,
3-S. Stallings, H. Meyer, P. Ad-
kins, D. Hord, P. O'Neal, G. Hark-
ness, J. Farris. 4-S. Caldwell, C.
Holmes, B. McMillan, J. Dupree, L.
Trujillo, S. Martin, 5-T. Orellana,
L. Eggert, C. Babers, Mr. Murphy.


Page Thirty-Four


I1


;


iL.
















8A Core: 1st Row-McMahon, Hen-
derson, Caldwell, Bartlett, Ken-
nard, Stearns, Taylor, 2nd-Dein-
zer, Calhoun, Penrod, Cook, Deck,
Fernandez, 3rd-Dunn, Strickland,
Carver, Russell, Haimbach, 4th-
Shirley, Gracey, Brown, Batts, Mul-
lis, Newman, 5th-Koru, Kuyken-
dall, Hale.


U


8B Core: 1st Row-Michael, Coke,
Gaitanis, Fordyce, Douglas, Nach-
Iriel, 2nd-Patterson, M c C o y,
Thompson, Hindman, Cake, 3rd-
Hare, Smith, Hoskins, Lewis, Han-
non, Beard, 4th-Johnson, Bell,
Sawyer, Winham, Brown, Richard-
son, 5th-Campen, Wise, Layfield,
Roberts, Twigg, Carlise.

8C Core- 1st Row-Bruun, Monroe,
Chappell, Nordeide, Francisco,
Gaitanis, 2nd-Fullagar, Kiker,
Hunger, Morris, Brown, McCullars,
3rd-Guiteras, deTamble, Carlisle,
Savage, Hales, Durell, 4th-Con.
ners, Loften, Poggemoeller, Browne,
Roberts, Blonchard, 5th-Bush,
Springfield, Jones, Bohannon, Mc-
Mullin.


*/



n
^y' .^m^^I
i ."^
^*'|^B 1 |


EIGHTH


GRADE


~a~-p- _


i f '.


L.,y. ,


A









JUNIOR HIGH


ACTIVITIES

The Junior High now numbering 180 .
We've gotten used to the enlarged classes and tea-
chers Mr. Murphrey, Mr. Ring, Mrs. Blaisdell,
Mr. Paden, Mr. Costa and Mrs. Calhoun plus
the many "extra" subjects such as art, typing and
some of us are in the Sr. High Band we got
to go to District Contest and Jax. Beach with them
. we've put up a good fight for EQUAL REP-
RESENTATION and have gotten acquainted with
parliamentary'procedure We put up the decor-
ations for Homecoming and got lots of compliments
on them some of us are members of the Girl's
Glee Club and others are in the Orchestra .
We've participated in Jr. High Intramurals and had
a fine B-Squad Basketball team coming partly from
the eighth grade We've had parties and dances
for each other and really had a BALL Now
some of us are ready to go out into the world of
High School Life.





J I





L









-Awl,

mile


Page Thirty-Six


































DON'T LET HIM MAKE THAT BASKET!


JUMP BALL!






FRESHMEN


I-


FIRST SEMESTER


I
President Vice-President Secretary
Elizabeth Frances Elaine Carson Pam Spache


Treasurer
Mike McGuire


SECOND SEMESTER


7ti -s


r i- ^ .
U 2 i


President Vice-President
Jimmy Weber Anne Deck
I


Secretary
Barbara Buns


Treasurer
Margaret Dupree








Harry Alien
Mary Ann Buswell
Elaine Carson
Sandra Cooper








Ted Douglas
Bob Henderson
Sylvia Hunt
Jo Nez Love








Marcia Mase
Ronny McNamara
David May
Sally Moore








Jon Wiles
Kenneth Alligood
Martha Blanton
Neda Brikie








Chris Carlisle
Anne Dock
Jane Diggs
Linda Durrance








Willie Geiger
Martha Gibson
Dalzell Ginn
Larry Home










































'"I~2~.~"~"J


1.


Holly House
Frances Kirkpatrick
Anne Kyle
Linley Leighliter






Ann McDavid
Mike McGuire
Vic Nettles
Karen Olson







Ted Orton
Kenneth Palmer
Pam Spache
David Streit







Mary Beth Voight
George Waldo
Dwayne Willis
Sherry Allen






Irene Bolles
Barbara Buns
Sylvia Campen
Bob Clarke






Margaret Dupree
Jackie Gant
R. A. Green
Claude Greene


' ,


I


V


^-








Paige Hatfield
Dorothy Hayward
Curt James







Rosemary Johnson
Michael Kirkpatrick
Becky Lee







Jack McMullen
Mitchell Morgan
Jimmy Opp







Mary Bruce Phillips
Mary Stearns
Sheryl Faye White








Eddie Will
Truman Winsor
Paige Pinnell







Ronnie Christie
Richard Laite
Jimmy Weber


FYia
:a ~rI'


r


FI


L~lrr





1

SOPHOMORES


I FIRST SEMESTER OFFICERS


Vice-President
Vicki Soper


Secretary
Linda Gertner


Treasurer
Dee Courtney


SECOND SEMESTER OFFICERS


Vice-President
John LeMoyne


Secretary
Nedra Johnson


I
President
Julie Penrod


I
President
Vicki Soper


Treasurer
Ward Peck


zr







Jim Alden
Suzanne Balyeat
Charles Cate
Polly Clark


Jay Cooper
Dee Courtney
Ellery Dunn
Elma Henderson








Tom Laughon
Van McCoy
Glenda Meade
Ward Peck








Julie Penrod
Roy Raulerson
Vicki Soper
Harry Squires








Tommy Storer
Gail Strother
Pat Trujillo
Rick Weiland








David Decker
Newman Entrekin
Harry Gillette
Carol Hansen


F


"AL' ?i


''rI


f:
;1
ri


St~ E
; ; ~ r









Linda Larson
John LeMoyne
Larry Marshal








Clayton Mathis
Wheety McMillan
Bruce Miller


Carole Newman
Frank Phillips
Margaret Reynolds
Bion Schouten








Ted Sharpe
Pat Sneeringer
Garret Sobczyk
Marion Stalnaker








Butch Strickland
Gene Tedder
Carolyn Thomas
Marjorie Zipperer








Raleigh Alligood
John Ballard
Carolyn Branan
Gene Bush


z


r;
"1








Lannis Fulp
Linda Gertner
Sadie Hare








Willis Harrison
Louis James
Nedra Johnson









Ralph Kephart
David Mullis-Transferred
Faye Owens


Ann Palmer
Ronnie Parrish
Leathie Reed
Robert Smith








Arden Streit
Bonita Van Wert
Ben Fuhrman
Ronnie Davis






Robert Davis


NOT PICTURED
Miles Patterson
Charles Cunningham
Kerry Hinkley


4iF~g


J *,


.





L~s;L





JUNIORS


I


FIRST SEMESTER OFFICERS


4)
I
Al
President
Lanny Lastinger


I


I
President
Gene Sadler


Page Forty-Six


Vice-President
Diane Hines


Secretary
Sandra Veldink


Treasurer
Ronnie Chappell


SECOND SEMESTER OFFICERS


Vice-President
E. J. Whitley


Secretary
Carol Weber


I


Treasurer
Don Mullin








June B. Hinson
Dwight Bell
Charles Burg
Tommy Bostick








Iris Brasington
Bruce Cake
Barbara Chamblin
Peter Combs








Burree Eggert
Joan Eidsness
Carrie Geiger
Jimmy Gilbreath








Nancy Jo Ginn
Marlene Harrell
Diane Hines
Don Mullin








Sarah Orton
Bob Rowe
Sonny Saxon
Tommy Shields








Thaxton Springfield
Bob Stripling
Ermagene Taylor
Sue Ballard


k.,














f


Aft
01M
NO
JAM
1IM5


Bob Barber
Pixie Bartlett
Johnny Bostick
Larry Bratcher








Harold Clark
Pat Clayton
Sammy Davis
Darlene Dunn








Phillip English
Nancy Hord
Louie Latimer
Irene Martin








Bobby Mounts
Bubba Newman
Marco Pardi-Transferred
Linda Rogers








Larry Rawlison
Gene Sadler
Becky Schweyer
Sharon Sites








Carol Steckert
Johnny Voight-Transferred
Carol Weber







Tena Bledsoe
Louisa Bohannon
Ronnie Chappell
Terry Cook








Armando Fernandez
Keith Fulp
Louise Hack
Sharon Howell








John Hudson
Harry Hughes
Merri Johnson
Lanny Lastinger


Charles Layfield
Nancy Lee
Bryson Leland
Jimmy Mattair


Barbara Stanley
Irma Strother
Sandra VelDink


NOT PICTURED
Geraldine Graham
Mike Richards
Ricky Smith
Travis Richburg


Hughey Weeks
E. J. Whitley
David Wiles


-i.


r

VI


~ "Y~L~I~-


---n-.





~t3~





SE IRS

SENIORS


I
President
Jackie Spache


I
President
Jackie Spache






Page Fifty


FIRST SEMESTER OFFICERS


Vice-President
Scott McVoy


Secretary
Dot Parker


SECOND SEMESTER OFFICERS


f-~
*-
P '- .
VA
r ',


Vice-President
Gloria Beck


Secretary
Dot Parker


Treasurer
Ann Scudder


Treasurer
Ann Scudder































SARA LYNN ALDAY
Assembly Council 1; Student
Council 2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,
3,4, Captain 3,4; Y-Club 2,
Sec. 3, Intramural Bd. 4; Key-
ettes 3, Treasurer 4; Home-
coming Princess 3, Attendant 4;
N.H.S. 3,4; Pres. Little Women
4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Chm. 3; Sr.
Play Crew; Intramurals 1,2,3.


GLORIA M. BECK
Cheerleader 3; Annual Staff 3,
Editor 4; Thespians 3 ,Pres. 4;
Keyettes, Sec. 4; H. C. Atten-
dant 4; Jr. Play 3; P. K. Yonge-
time Radio 4; Intramurals 2,3;
Spanish Club 3; Operetta 2;
Fashion Show Comm. 4; Drama
Festival 3; Keyette Sextette 4.


MAJORIE ANN BINGHAM
Class Pres. 1; Intramurals 1.2,
3,4; Band 1; Hi Tide 1; Key-
ettes 2,3,4; Y-Club 2,3; Annual
Staff 2,3; Class Pres. 2; Spanish
Club 3,4; Student Body V. P. 3,
Pres. 4; Thespians 4; N. H. S.
3,4, Treas. 3.


PATRICIA BOLLS HOWARD
Entered 10th Grade N.H.S. 3,
4; Fashion Show Chairman 4.




















MARY KATHRYN BARNES
Entered P. K. in 12th Grade; Hi-
Tide 4.




















DIANA ED BATEY
Y-Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1;
Intramurals 1,2; Keyettes 3;
Chorus Accompanist 3; N.H.S.
3.


MARGARET ANN BOYLES
Chorus 2, Spanish Club 3,4,
V. P. 4; Anchor Club 4, Treas-
urer; Jr. Play 3; Sr. Play 4;
Thespians; Hi-Tide 4; Fashion
Show 4; Drama Festival 4.











EARNEST W. BURCH, JR.
Student Council 1,2,3; Honor
Court 4; Key Club 2,3, V. P.
4; Band 1; Hi-Tide 1; Football
1,2,3,4; All-Conf. 4; Basketball
1,2,3; Track 1; Baseball 2,3,4;
Jr. Play Crew; Sr. Play Stage
Manager; H. C. Prince 3; King
4.


EDNA PEARL COBB
Chorus 4; Operetta 4; Fashion
Show 4


WOODINE BROWNING
Majorette 3; Fashion Show 1;
National Honor Society.


IRENE LOW DAVAULT
Y-Club 2,3; Band 1,2,3,4, Capt.
4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chorus
1,3,4; All State Marching Band
3; All State Chorus 4; N.H.S.
3,4, Anchor Club 4, Sec. 4;
Operetta 4; Thespians 4; Hi-
Tide 3; Dance Band 3,4.


ELIZABETH CARVER
Keyettes 3, Treas. 4; N.H.S. 3,
4; Class V. P. 1,2; Honor Court
2,3,4; Clerk 4; Hi-Tide 4; An-
nual Staff 2,3; Spanish Club 3.


EDWARD A. DAVIS, JR.
Chorus 1,2,3,4; All State Chorus
3,4; Football 3,4; Track 3; Jr.
Play; Sr. Play; Thespians V.P.
4; Hi-Tide 2,3,4; Operetta 1,2,
3,4.


VIRGINIA DAVIS
N.H.S. 3,4; Keyettes 4; Y-Club
2,3,4; Spanish Club Pres. 4; Or-
chestra 1,2,3,4; Jr. Play; Sr.
Pipy; Thespians 4; Operetta 1,
2,3,4.


SIDNEY KING CHERRY
Key Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Treas.
3; Operetta 3; Student Council
1,2,3; Class Pres. 1; Jr. Play;
Sr. Play, Track 1,2,3,4; Football
3,4 Basketball 3,4, Co-Capt. 4;
All Keyilone Conference 4, Hi-
Tide 3, AII-Area 2nd Team 4.































GLENN DECKER
American Legion Award 4;
Student Council 1,2,4; Class
Pres. 2; Jr. Play; Sr. Play.


ELLEN ANN DEYOUNG
Spanish Club 3,4; Keyettes 4;
Jr. Play; Sr. Play; Fashion Show
4.


PATRICIA DONALDSON
N. H. S. 3,4, V. P. 4; Y. Club
3; Keyettes 3, Pres. 4, Treas. 3;
Class Treas. 2; Class Vice Presi-
dent 3; Chorus 1,4.


















BARBARA FRANCES DOUGLAS
A-Squad Cheerleader 2,3,4; B-
Squad Capt. 1; Y-Club 2,3,4;
Chaplain 3,4; Class Secretary
2; Operetta 1,2,3; Annual Staff
2; Thespians 4, Sec. 4; Jr. Play
Crew; Sr. Play Crew; Intra-
murals 1,2,3.

















LESLIE TUGGLE ENGLISH
Transferred to P. K. in 12th
Grade. Football 4; Football
Captain 4; Track 4; Sr. Play;
Operetta 4.


BERTHA FERNANDEZ
Entered P. K. 12th Grade.
Chorus 4, Operetta 4, Fashion
Show 4.


MIGUEL A. FERNANDEZ
Transferred to P. K. in 12th
Grade. N. H. S. 4.


VIRGINIA FAJARDO
Chorus 4; Fashion Show 4; Op-
eratta 4. Entered P. K. 12th
Grade.










CHARLOTTE FORD
Homecoming Queen 4; Keyettes
2,3, Pres. 4; Cheerleader 3,4;
B-Squad 1; Student Council 2,
3,4; Secretary-Treasurer 4;
N. H. S. 3,4; Y-Club 2,3,4, V.P.
3; Spanish Club 3,4; Class Sec-
retary 1; Jr. Play; Sr. Play; Hi-
Tide 1-4.


BARBARA SUE GREEN
Fashion Show; Library Assistant
4.


MARY ANN HARRELL
Fashion Show, Operetta; Chor-
us.


CHARLES DONALD GASKIN
Chorus 3,4; Track Manager 3;
Jr. Deputies 1,2,3,4.


SHANNON R. GINN
Baseball 2,3,4; Football 2,3,4;
All-Conference 4; All Area 4;
Basketball 2; Chorus 3; Oper-
etta 3; Spanish Club 1, Pres.
4; Boys' State 3; Key Club 3,4;
Student Council 4; Jr. Play; Sr.
Play.


NANCY EVELYN HARRISON
Chorus 3; Operetta 3; Jr. Play;
Y-Club 4; Homecoming Sponsor
4; P. K. Yonge Time Radio 4;
Sr. Play; Anchor Club Pres. 4.


PATRICIA HINES
Entered P. K. 12th Grade.


FLORENCE JEANETTE GRAHAM
Fashion Show; Operetta 4;
Chorus.






























ANN CALVITE HINSON
Entered P. K. in 12th Grade.
Sr. Play; Chorus 4; Operetta 4.


BILLY RANDAL HORNE
Track 1,2,3,4; Keystone Confer-
ence Title Broad-Jump 4; Foot-
ball 1,2,3,4; Chorus 3,4; Oper-
etta 3,4; Key Club 4; Hi-Tide 4;
Jr. Play; Sr. Play.


ROBERTA ANN JOHNSON
Entered P. K. 11th Grade.




















BARBARA ANN KRUEGER
Entered P. K. 12th Grade.
Drama Festival Best Actress
Award 4; Sr. Play Director;
Dance Band 4; Chorus 4;
Thespians 4.


PIERRE JEAN LEMAIRE
Entered P. K. 11th Grade. Key
Club 4; French Club 4.


SUSAN LEWIS
Annual Staff 1,2,3; Band 1,2,
3,4; Hi-Tide 1,3,4; Y-Club 2,3,4;
Orchestra 3,4; Fashion Show 1,
4; Jr. Play; Sr. Play; Operetta
3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3.


ROBERT A. McNAMARA
Band 1,2,3; Key Club 3,4; Track
2,3; Sr. Play.


ALPHA O. McQUINNEY
Chorus 3,4.












SCOTT McVOY
Entered P. K. 11th Grade.
Football 4; Track 3; Annual
Co-Editor 4; Class Vice Presi-
dent 4; National Honor Society
4.


GEORGE STEWERT MEYER
Chorus; Operetta; Jr. Play
Crew; Sr. Play Crew.


ANN MORGAN
Entered P. K. 12th Grade.


JAMES RALEIGH MORGAN
Chorus; Operetta; Jr. Play Crew;
Si. Play Crew.





















RICHARD TIMOTHY ORTON
Football 4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Op-
eretta.


DOROTHY FAY PARKER
Cheerleader 3,4; Keyettes 3,
Chaplain 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Chorus 2,3,4; Class
Treasurer 3; Class Secretary 4;
Jr. Play; Hi-Tide 3,4.


CURTISS PETERSON
Band 1; Orchestra 3,4; Hi-
Tide 3,4; Jr. Play Crew; Sr.
Play Crew; Track 3; Football 4;
Thespians 4.


CLYDIE LAVERNE OWENS
Chorus 3,4; Camera Club 4;
Operetta.













LEE PRESTON RICHARDSON
Football 2,3,4; Baseball 3; Hi-
Tide 4; Sr. Play; Chorus 2,3,4;
Operetta 2,3,4.


PATRICIA A. REED
Y-Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4.


PETER REYNOLDS
French Club 4; Sr. Play.


ENNIS ASA RUNKLE
Transferred to P. K. in 12th
Grade. Baseball 4; Football 4;
Sr. Play.


DAGNE ANITA SERVING
Keyettes 2,3,4; State President
4, Vice Pres. 3, Chaplain 3,4;
Student Council 2, Chaplain 4;
Homecoming Sponsor 2,3;
Cheerleader 4; B. Squad 1;
N. H. S. 4; Chairman of Home-
coming 4; Hi-Tide Chairman;
Class Pres. 2; Y-Club 3,
American Legion Award 4.


JACQUELINE P. SPACE
Keyettes 2,3,4, V. P. 4, Sec.
3; N. H. S. 3,4; Y-Club 3;
Keyette Sextette 4; Class Pres.
4; Class Sec. 2,3; Spanish Club
3; Thespians 4; Key Club Sweet-
heart 4; Drama Festival 4; Young
Artist Group Pres. 4.


ANN HAMILTON SCUDDER
National Honor Society 3,4;
Keyettes 3,4, Chaplain 3, His-
torian 4; Y-Club 2,3,4; Sec. 3;
Thespians 4, Clerk 4; Class
Treasurer 4; Sr. Play; Spanish
Club 3,4; Latin Club 1; Student
Council 1; Hi-Tide 1,2,3,4.


DENVER NEWBERRY STEVENS
Baseball 1,2,3,4; All-Conference
3,4; Football 2,3,4; Basketball 3,
4, Co-Capt. 4; Track 3,4; Band
1,2,3,4; Key Club 3,4; N. H. S.
4; Jr. Play; Hi-Tide 1,3.














CHRISTOPHER M. STORER
Spanish Club 3,4.


SAMUEL G. WILSON
Track 1,2; Football 2,3,4; Latin
Club 1; Hi-Tide 1,4; Annual
Staff 4; Chorus 2,3,4; Operetta
2,3,4; Jr. Play; Sr. Play.


THELMA WILSON
Entered P. K. 12th Grade. Chor-
us 4; Operetta 4.


SANDRA ANN WINSTON
Class Treasurer 1, Sec. 2;
Keyettes 3, Sec. 4; Y-Club 2,
Treas. 3, Pres. 4; N. H. S.
3,4; Latin Club 1; Spanish Club
3,4; Operetta 3; Hi-Tide 4; Jr.
Play; Sr. Play; Annual Staff 4.


NANCY WOODRUFF
Spanish Club 3,4; Sr. Play
Crew.


HELEN ZIPPERER
Band 1,2,3; Y-Club 2,3,4; Or-
chestra 3; Anchor Club 4;
N. H. S. 4.


KAREN E. WUNDERLICH
Latin Club 1; Keyettes 2,3,4;
Y-Club 2,3, Pres. 4; Class Pres.
3; N. H. S. 3,4; Business Mana-
ger Annual 4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Student Council 3,4; Jr. Play.







F
E
A
T
U
R
E
S








JUNIOR-SENIOR PROM


*1


Mary Bruce serves
while Lee Richardson
approves.


Mary Ann and Edna enjoy the fun.


Julie Penrod and Bob McNamana with the
other Junior and Senior members enjoy a
break with refreshments.


Sue Ballard and Keith Fulp had a ball.


Page Sixty







FRESHMAN HOP


1st and 2nd semester presidents dance to-
gether at the Hop!


The first Freshman Hop at P.K. can really be termed a big success .
all the freshmen worked hard to make it one of the best dances ever
at P.K. and they decorated the Gym beautifully A fountain cen-
tered the dance floor and the words RHAPSODY IN BLUE were spelled
out on the wall.


We
Drank
Punch
Between
Dances


Why so Glum, Dave?


Page Sixty-One


^


*' n ~-4


':1
^* .r%








"Our Heart's were Young and Gay"

The Junior Class did an outstanding job on their annual
class play. The group combined their talents plus put out a
great effort to produce a hit!

CORNELIA ............ ..................... Sue Ballard
EM ILY ................................... Merri Johnson
DICK ..................................... Bob Stripling
LEO ..................................... Harry Hughes
MADAME ELISE ............................ Pixie Bartlett
THERESE .................................. Nancy Hord
MRS. SKINNER ................. .......... Nancy Lee
MR. SKINNER .............................. Dave Wiles
STEW ARD ................................ E. J. W hitley
STEWARDESS ............................ Carol Steckert
PURSER .................................... Bob Barber
ADMIRAL ............................... John Hudson
INSPECTOR ........................... Larry Bratcher
WINDOW CLEANER ...................... Sammy Davis
MR. DE LA CROIX ......................... Bob Mounts
WINIFRED ................ ................ Tena Bledsoe
HARRIET ............................... Becky Schweyer
STUDENT DIRECTOR ........................ Peter Combs
STAGE MANAGERS ....................... Don Mullin
Thaxton Springfield
PUBLICITY ................................ Carol Steckert
FACULTY ADVISORS ......................... Mrs. Mills
Mr. Huber
Miss Barron
Mr. Turner


Sue looks very ill while the cast gives as-
sistance.






JUNIOR PLAY


Becky concentrates while
and bears it.


Nancy Lee grins


Dave plays the role of the frustrated father,
Mr. Skinner. Don't give up, now, Nancy!


Page Sixty-Two








"You Can't Take

It With You"

SENIOR PLAY CAST
PENNY ................. Maggie Boyles
GRANDPA ................ Shannon Ginn
ALICE ..................... Charlotte Ford
TONY ........................ Ed Davis
ED CARMICHAEL .......... Bob McNamara
KOLENKOV ................. Sam Wilson
ESSIE ............... ...... Ann Scudder
RHEBA ..................... Ann Hinson
MR. KIRBY ................. Glenn Decker
MRS. KIRBY ................ Virginia Davis
DONALD .................... Asa Runkle
TAX COLLECTOR ........... Lee Richardson
INVESTIGATOR .............. Leslie English
HANDY MAN #1 ............ Scott McVoy
HANDY MAN #2 .......... Peter Reynolds
MR. dePINNA ................ Billy Horne
STUDENT DIRECTOR ..... Barbara Krueger
STAGE MANAGER ............ Buddy Burch
PUBLICITY .................. Scott McVoy
FACULTY ADVISORS ......... Mr. Hannum
Mrs. Nickols
Mrs. Richards


The Play is a Big Success .


SENIOR PLAY


Maggie gives gifts of appreciation to Mrs.
Nickols and Mrs. Richards .


Kolenkov flips Mr. Kirby!


Page Sixty-Three




























Mary Bruce and Jane dressed for the show.


FASHION SHOW


The Fashion Show this year was a big success. The show had more than
a hundred outfits modeled and they all showed the hard work put into
them by the Home Economics Students. Eyecatching sports clothes,
school outfits and evening attire tastefully combined to make it one
of the best shows ever!


Mrs. Ingle adjusts Sylvia's dress.





Pat, our fashion show chairman, did
a good job on this dress and the
show.


Nancy looks
like she's
dressed for the
Proml


Page Sixty-Four


- --~--~-rl"


I ~ur


A












OPERETTA


This year's operetta, "Springtime," was put
on by the Chorus, Orchestra, and Girls Glee
Club. The leading characters, Irene DaVault
and Eddie Davis did a fine job along with
the support of the entire cast. Money earned
from this production was used for their an-
nual trip to Jacksonville Beach.


Leathie and Laverne enjoy them-
selves at the Garden Party.


Mr. Adams and Orchestra they
did a fine job!


Grand Finale-We take a bow!


Page Sixty-Five







HOMECOMING

.. r' :' ." "" ...... .r .
,_o .. .. .... u ._o* ,- .lirp







., n, .;' W













KING AND QUEEN PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Buddy Burch and Charlotte Ford Thaxton Springfield and Darlene Dunn













S "The Monster won first prize!"




Curt and Bess, who's the villain?
ATTENDANTS
Gloria Beck and Sara Lynn Alday

Homecoming best ever Dagne Servin, General Chairman,
did a wonderful job everyone in school participated in some
way Biggest thrill was winning game Started week-end
with High Tide, Assembly, Pep Parade, Motorcade to game and
ended all with big dance and breakfast at Holiday Inn.
Page Sixty-Six




-U


S
P
0
R
T
S


m








FOOTBALL


First Row, Left to Right: Fulp, Alden, Pardi, Burch, Wiles, Runkle, Bostick, Stevens, Ginn, L. English, Kephart. Second
Row: Streit, Mattair, Marshal, Cherry, Orton, Davis, 'Springfield, Home, Layfield, Richardson, Peterson. Third Row:
Bratcher, Whitley, Bush, McVoy, Strickland, Shields, P. English, Greer, Stripling, Mathis, Rawlison.





SCHEDULE


9/19
9/26
10/3
10/10
10/17
10/27
10/31
11/7
11/14
11/21


Fernandina
Madison
Starke
Lake Butler
Seabreeze
Perry
Santa Fe
Green Cove
Bolles
Newberry


Played There
Here
Here
There
Here
Here
There
Here
There
There


The football team showed a lot of pep and enthusiasm this
year they fought their best and really worked hard .
our Homecoming game with Green Cove Springs was a big
success Leslie English was captain for the year and did a
wonderful job Also the expert leadership of the coaches
kept the boys' spirit high ..


Page Sixty-Eight








































Coach McDonald, Coach Hoskins, Coach Shumaker.


MANAGERS-Bobby Anchors, Lanny Lastinger, Jim-
my Gilbreath. Kneeling-John Hudson.


Left to Right: Kephart, Richardson, Whitley, P. English, Ginn, Streit, L. English.

Page Sixty-Nine






B -

A First Row, Left to Right: B. Barber,
R. Smith, L. Lastinger, D. Mullin. Back
Row: S. Cherry, H. Clark, G. Sadler, T.
SSpringfield, not pictured Coach
Willis Whittington.
KP. K. Yonge can certainly be proud of
the Basketball team this year they
won the KEYSTONE CONFERENCE for
E the second year in a row Gene
Sadler, Sid Cherry, and Lanny Lasting-
er represented P.K. on the ALL CON-
FERENCE team and the Gainesville Sun
ALL AREA team .. the whole group
can really be proud of the fine job
done by all. Congratulations on the
B very good record and to Coach
Whittington!


A

L


LANNY LASTINGER


SID CHERRY





































Gene "Puts It In"
as angry Pirate
trys to defend!


12/5
12/9
12/12
12/16
12/19
1/6
1/9
1/13
1/16
1/20
1/23
1/27
1/30
2/3
2/6
2/12-13-14
2/17
2/20
2/24
2/27
3/5-6-7


Jumps Boys!


SCHEDULE
North Marion
Bronson
Fernandina
Williston
Bronson
Santa Fe
Seabreeze
Etarke
Bolles
Williston
Lake Butler
Ocala
Haines City
Starke
Bolles
,Keystone Conference
Santa Fe
Seabreeze
Ocala
Lake Butler
Group Tournament


What're you doing Don?


Page Seventy-One


7I


0,


Won
Won
Won
Lost
Won
Won
Lost
Won
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Won
Won
Won
Won-Trophy
Won
Lost
Lost
Won
Lost


114


?"


-1V





BA


\ L
=^L


First Row, Left to Right: Coach Hoskins, Shannon Ginn, Buddy
Burch, Denver Stevens, Asa Runkle, Sid Cherry. Second Row:
Armando Fernandez, Larry Bratcher, William Newman, Clay-
ton Mathis, David Wiles, Don Mullin, Jon Wiles. Manager:
J. Gant, Lanny Lastinger.


"Maybe he's got a good idea there,
Coach!"


Page Seventy-Two









BASEBALL SCHEDULE
3/24 P.K.Y. 12 Cross City
3/31 P.K.Y. 0 Gainesville High
4/3 P.K.Y. 23 Newberry
4/7 P.K.Y. 4 Green Cove Springs
4/10 P.K.Y. 9 Palatka
4/14 P.K.Y. 4 Starke
4/17 P.K.Y. 16 Santa'Fe
4/21 P.K.Y. 7 Starke
4/24 P.K.Y. 3 Green Cove Springs
4/28 P.K.Y. 7 Cross City
5/1 P.K.Y. 10 Santa Fe
5/5 P.K.Y. 19 Newberry
Sub-Group P.K.Y. 7 Palatka
P.K.Y. 0 G.H.S.
Group P.K.Y. 0 Dade City
KEYSTONE CONFERENCE P. K. Y. 6 Bolles


This year . one of the finest in the last few seasons ....
congratulations to the entire team for producing such an out-
standing record ... Charlie Layfield, Denver Stephens, and
Shannon Ginn picked for the All-Conference team . did
a very good job in the tournaments too! Coach Hoskins has
helped them to go a long way and has been behind them
from the beginning . many boys received letters at the
awards assembly and they deserved them! .... P. K. can cer-
tainly be proud of the team and the meritous showing they've
made this year.


BUDDY BURCH

SHANNON GINN

DENVER STEPHENS
(With Jackie Gant,
Manager.)


Page Seventy-Three


Kr7


.i I i '
% --



I PI








TRACK


DENVER STRAINS FOR THE TAPE!

CHARLES, IS THAT YOU?

TRACK PARTICIPANTS
Bobby Anchors
Sid Cherry
Ted Douglas
Leslie English
Keith Fulp
Bill Home
Tom Laughon
Van McCoy
Mike Richards
Larry Rawlison
Denver Stevens
Charles Layfield
Jimmy Mattair


Page Seventy-Four





































Sid makes the Hurdles!


SCHEDULE
3/13 Mainland Relays
3 26 City Relays
3/28 Florida Relays
4/11 P.K.Y. Invititional
4/27 Fletcher Relays
5/2 Group Meet
5/9 State Meet


This year's Track Team did really well. THEY came
in third in the P.K.Y. Invitational .... qualified six boys
in the State meet . and Billy Home placed
in the broad jump . Under Coach Mac they spent
many hours in hard practice and it payed off too! ....
The Jr. High Track Team will furnish fine participants for
future Track Meets .... All the boys were recognized for
their fine work in the Awards Assembly and Mrs. Buck-
hannon finally won her Track Shoe!

Heave Ho. Leslie-make a point for P.K.
(and he did tool)


Page Seventy-Five






I
,f


If"-' Li
r..
L.




t ~
L-



"1"C-


Ls'~ ::


'*
p 1'. r


/1I


Si.- 2 A'
41,


- -L T


5 4


I -.
.' "
^
-, "


I


--
r


79


t
I I























SENIOR MEMORIES







GRADUATION


Graduation was a big success the first to be in
our new Auditorium with the reception in the cafeteria
and on the Patio lots of parents and Alumni at-
tended plus many, many friends We were led down
the aisle by Darlene and Nancy Jo got seated, and
then heard speeches by Charlotte, Jackie, Shannon, and
Mari, all introduced by Dagne we heard Dean White
make a very fine speech the last we heard while
P. K. students finally we were ready to walk that
last mile to get our diplomas lor rather the envel-
opes! then we sang the Alma Mater for the first
time as alumni after we turned in our caps and
gowns we could get our certificates of graduation .
Now we're officially P. K. Alum and to celebrate
we had a party out at Palsy's Lake Place then,
INTO THE WORLD!!!!!


Graduation speakers.

Parents talk at the recep-
tion ...


Dean White

Bess getting diploma after re-
turning cap and gown!


*^
3-J










SENIOR TRIP


a k


Great Fun! .... Trip to Nassau . We're the last class to get a
Senior Trip .... We got up at 6 A.M. Monday Morn. and headed
toward Miami where we caught the boat . ate, slept, and had
loads of fun .... we saw all the sights in Nassau and went to night
clubs too! . Thursday Morn. we headed home . exhausted!
S. Before we went we worked together and earned three hund-
red dollars more than we needed . Final total . $3200 ....
we'll never forget it ..


.
-
e...liri1.;







SUPERLATIVES

MOST SCHOOL SPIRIT
Charlotte Ford & Billy Horne







+1









BEST ALL 'ROUND ..
Sara Lynn Alday
Shannon Ginn
MOST ATTRACTIVE
Jackie Spache
Sid Cherry













BIGGESTFIRTS
Gloria Beck & AsaRunkle





BEST FIGURE AND PHYSIQUE
Pat Hines & Buddy Gurch


FRIENDLIEST
pr yDot Parker & Lee Richardson
BEST DRESSED
Pat Howard & Leslie English
DONE MOST FOR P.K. 4
Dagne Servin & Glenn Decker t








MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED
Mari Bingham & Bob McNamara


MOST ATHLETIC
Helen Zipperer
Denver Stevens


' 1d, *'-
,,. ..;-


GIRLS STATE REPRESENTATIVE
Mari Bingham


.w Al


I BOYS STATE REPRESENTATIVE
Shannon Ginn


MOST DEPENDABLE
Curt Peterson & Ann Scudder


MOST TALENTED
Diana Batey & Sam Wilson


I
0 4
,.O i"


WITTIEST
Maggie Boyles
Eddie Davis


MOST
INTELLECTUAL
Ann Morgan
Scott McVoy


.5
U

U:~&


'. '~w






CAFETERIA STAFF









Mrs. Atchley and her hard work- .
ing cafeteria staff! I W--' 1 _\ *' V/


ir OFFICE STAFF




Director, Dr. Meyers; Principal, Dr.
Hill.





Mrs. Parrish



Mrs. West, Miss Crago, Eddie Nole,
asst.


Page Eighty-Two








SENIOR TRIP


CONT'D


Donald Gaskins took this picture. We think it's a
beauty.


Fran Douglas and Sara Lynn had lots of fun
and souvenirs of the trip.


Eddie Davis shows how on the drums on the
way to Nassau.


Page Eighty-Three


- ,. 7,7 l m












































The Expose' for 1958-1959 is complete .. enough said.


These girls will see you in 1959-1960, Carol, Pixie and "Wheety."


Page Eighty-Four


^^-' -




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs