• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Preface
 Administration
 Faculty
 Staff
 Classes
 Organizations
 Features
 Sports
 Seniors
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
 Spine














Group Title: Yongester
Title: Yongester. 1957
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00022
 Material Information
Title: Yongester. 1957
Series Title: Yongester.
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1957
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00022
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Preface
        Page 2-3
    Administration
        Page 4
    Faculty
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
    Staff
        Page 8
    Classes
        Page 9
        Page 10-11
        Page 12-13
        Page 14-15
        Page 16-17
        Page 18-19
        Page 20
    Organizations
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28-29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
    Features
        Page 39
        Page 40-41
        Page 42-43
        Page 44-45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48-49
        Page 50
    Sports
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
    Seniors
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70-71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74-75
        Page 76-77
        Page 78-79
        Page 80-81
    Back Matter
        Page 82
        Page 83
    Back Cover
        Back Cover 1
        Back Cover 2
    Spine
        Spine
Full Text

































Y..,









9 a





THE


SENIOR CLASS

PRESENTS


THE



YONGESTER


OF


P.K. YONGE
UNIVERSITY


LABORATORY
OF FLORIDA


GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA


EDITOR Gordon Blitch
CO-EDITOR Carol Combs
BUSINESS MANAGER .
Sally Woodworth
ADVISOR Marian Davis


SCHOOL




















OCTAVIUS

Octavius the Octopus lived underneath the sea,
Where he frolicked with the fishes and was happy as could be.
But although he led a carefree life, he needed something more
So he gathered all his playmates in a cavern near the shore,
And before he said goodbye to them and clambered up the beach
He waved his arms for silence and he made a little speech:
"My friends, he said, "I leave today to get an education,
Some schoolhouse on the land above will be my destination,
When I've learned all there is to know about the world of men,
I'll dive right back into the sea and see you all again."

Octavius the Octopus he wandered far and wide,
But, although he saw alot of schools, he wasn't satisfied;
Until one day he wandered to the halls of old P. K.
And when he looked them over, Dr. Davis heard him say:
"Since I have spent my whole life at the bottom of the sea
A school that's full of Blue Waves is a perfect place for mel "
Then Dr. Davis scratched his head and said, "Well, as a rule
Authorities would frown upon an Octopus at school,
But, since this is a laboratory school, we'll let it pass.
Here are your books, tomorrow morning you'll report to class.
















3







K


p.: ~sL,;*
..- r~
i~7"~.'': i:
-: IS
"'


.1


DEAN J. B. WHITE
College of Education


ParK


t & r ; -* "
i^.4 I .1
.%cW* -


DR. DAVIS . Director
DR. HILL . Principal

Looking at blueprints of the new
school.


S-fi


. .. ....

































Octavius the Octopus he made the teachers mad.
He wasn't really naughty, and he wasn't really bad,
But when he wanted things he wasn't easy to ignore,
Instead of raising one arm he'd start waving three or four!




A CU LTY I








MISS PEELER
1






MRS. DOUGLASS
2






MISS NULTON
3






MR. HELFER
4






MISS DAVIS
Art


1-


MISS BABB
Business


DR. SOPER
Psychologist


F

A

C

U

L

T

Y


MR. BAGGERLY
Band


MRS. BUCKHANNAN and STAFF


MRS. PARKINS MR. COSTA MRS. BUCKHANNAN
6 Spanish Nurse


aacr


~a" "Ir
~5~Ti i./






















MR. McDONALD MRS. INGLE MISS DALSHEIMER
Assistant Coach Home Economics Physical Education


M


MR. McENTEE
12












MISS FOHL
9


NOT PICTURED
MRS. DRISCOLL 10
MISS OLSON 12
MR. WILLIAMS Industrial Arts
SMR. ADAMS Music
MR. PHILLIPS Mathematics
MISS SWETT Kindergarten
MRS. WATKINS 5 M
MR. BAUGHER Business
MRS, FRANCIS Librarian
MR. WHITTINGTON Coach
MISS FAWCETT Dietician
MR. THOMAS
MR. McKINLEY
ISS CRAGO and MRS. PARRISH
With Office Staff




Many faculty members appear in other places in the "Yongester. "


ER. LAND
9












IR. PATE
10


MR. BASHAW MRS. CALHOUN
11 7


MRS. DIGGS


MRS. RICHARDS
11


6i












STAFF


SERGEANT DYESS


MR. COFFIN
MR. COFFIN


Custodians


n-: ?

~.'.'

, "
~f~:: ~


* r


rI
.i.~-


II .'


















Octavius the Octopus was very smart indeed,
And he whizzed thru all his classes with a most
astounding speed.
He was Freshman, Sophomore, Junior--and his
secret of success
Was in using all eight arms to do his homework
with, I guess.


g9
B


0 L Ar' G.






ELEME


Look at me!


ITARY


Miss Swett watches us carefully when we play.


We finally got to go
to the library and we


found we had to pay
library fines.


This is the first year we got to eat in the lunchroom.


r


L-. '^
**^t


--qw 7


This is really a mess, isn't itl







Elaine Carson
Anne Deck
Jane Diggs
Ted Douglas
Kay Dwyer
Margaret Dupree

Martha Gibson
Dorothy Hayward
Bobby Henderson
Sylvia Hunt
Elizabeth Francis
Michael Kirkpatrick


Li


A


Ann Arnow
Carolyn Branon
Robert Davis
David Decker
Linda Gertner
Willis Harrison

Elma Henderson
Nedra Ann Johnson
Jane Carol Johnston
Ralph Kephart
Marilyn Little
George Marschal


1961


1962


6-IL


II

t-s.CIC *Jb3.


Frances Kirkpatrick
Becky Lee
Michael McGuire
Marcia Mase
David May
Sally Moore

Victor Nettles
Ted Orton
Mary Bruce Phillips
Paige Pinnell
Kenneth Palmer
Pamela Spache

Mary Stearns
David Streit
George Waldo
Jon Wiles
Edward Will
Truman Windsor


Marguerite McMillan
Steve McVoy
Lawrence Mims
Ward Peck
Roys Peterson
Elizabeth Quails

Margaret Reynolds
Ted Sharpe
Sandy Smith
Pat Sneeringer
Harry Squires
Marion Stalnaker

Thomas Storer
Arden Streit
Gene Tedder
Carolyn Thomas
Pat Wing
Marjorie Zipperer


Door,







Pixie Bartlett
Charles Berg
Louisa Bohannon
Tommy Bostick
Darlene Dunn
Louise Geiger

Louise Hack
Marlene Harrell
John Hudson
John Kirkpatrick
Louie Latimer
Charles Layfield


Diane Batey
Dwight Bell
John Bostick
Iris Brasington
Bruce Cake
Barbara Chamblen

Ronnie Chappell
Peter Combs
Terry Cook
Ray Cox
Sammy Davis
Nancy Jo Ginn


FRESHMEN


1960


Nancy Lee
Sara Orton
Freddie Phillips
Mike Richards
Linda Rogers
Tommy Shields



Sharon Sites
Rickey Smith
Thaxton Springfield
Bob Stripling
Ronald Wiggins
David Wiles


NOT PICTURED
Lucille Melton
Bobby Mounts
Barbara Stanley


Marjean Howell
Irma Strother
Tina Bledsoe


Jimmy Gilbreath
Geraldine Graham
Jill Griffin
Diane Hines
Nancy Hord
Sharron Howell


Merri Johnson
Marianne Kephart
Lanny Lastinger
Bryson Leland
Irene Martin
Jimmy Mattair




Larry Rowlison
Gene Sadler
Becky Schweyer
Sandra Vel Dink


1,


*P~1 44


w 'i I


NOT PICTURED
Albert Clairmont
Carol Steckert


Coll


FI
low

L-0







Sara Lynn Alday
Mari Bingham
Bess Carver
Virginia Davis
Fran Douglas
Charlotte Ford

Donald Gaskins
Shannon Ginn
Barbara Sue Green
Mary Ann Harrell
Nancy Harrison
Alpha McQuinney


Beauford Anchors
Woodine Browning
Buddy Burch
Sidney Cherry
Irene DeVault
Eddie Davis

Glenn Decker
Patsy Donaldson
Elmer Harris
Susan Lewis
Robert McNamara
James Morgan


Sarah Mayton
Stewart Meyer
Jane Moore
Pat Dawson





Peter Reynolds
Kippy Storer
Sonia Trimm
Fred Wallace


NOT PICTURED
Margaret Boyles
Leslie English
Billy Home
Lee Richardson
Sam Wilson


Dick Orton
Dorthy Parker
Curt Peterson
Ed Mayton






Sam Floyd
Lavern Owens
Pat Reed
Ann Scudder


NOT PICTURED
Gloria Beck
Sandra Winston


Dagne Servin
Jackie Spache
Denver Stephens








Kay Baldwin
Lee Ann Black
Gail Bronson
Dewey Bush
Gracia Campbell
Earl Crown

Martha Entrekin
Robert Fichter
Buck Griffis
George Hack
Sharon Hannum
Annette Harp


Patricia Bledsoe
Sharon Bostain
Wicky Bostick
Stephen Brewer
Helen Brogdon
Dale Brower

Louie Echols
Rosemary Francis
David Ginn
Tedo Griffin
Milne Hendricks
Mary Hester


~~-1


JUNIORS


Marlene Haven
M Ferris Holbrook
Anne Holder
SDonald McClane

Clarence O'Neill


Elliott Owens
Charles Sauls
Elinor Sheffield
Terry Sneeringer
Josephine Sobczyk
Nancy Wallace


NOT PICTURED
Sally Ehrmann
Bruce Gibbs
Tony Swilly
James Trimm


Sammy Kates
Mernet Larson
Stanley Livengood
Barbara Marschal
J. Richard Melton
Mary Ann Moore



Lucienne Pirenian
Pat Powers
Frank Sadler
Elaine Sheffield
Wayne Strother
Gayle VelDink


NOT PICTURED
Louise Clairmont Terry White
Donald Dunn Gayle Wilkinson
Nelson Mathis


1958


r L


Richard Whittington
Sharon Williams


I;~


W:Alb


OwlP


-AL4"





















































Crystal Lake


Senior Boys


Freshmen Bop


Kentucky was
never like this







O RGANI ZATION


Octavius the Octopus he joined organizations,
Yet he always seemed to have the time to pass examinations,
And when they asked him how, he'd say "Who's better built than I
For the putting of a finger into every single pie?"









STUDENT

COUNCIL


LEFT TO RIGHT: C. O'Neill, R. Norton, and S. Henderson.


FIRST ROW: C. Beasley, K. Carson, R. Gertner, S. Livengood, G. Hack, C. O'Neill, S. Ehrmann. SECOND ROW:
B. Stripling, L. Gertner, F. Kirkpatrick, M. Kirkpatrick, M. Stalnaker, J. Bingham, A. Holder. THIRD ROW: B.
Stanley, W. Bostick, D. Servin, L. Lastinger, G. Sadler, C. Ford. FOURTH ROW: S. Henderson, B. Holmes, B.
Burch, S. Alday. STANDING: R. Norton.





HONOR COURT


Bess Carver, Ann Deck, David Wiles, Louie Echols, Juddy Woods, Bobby Bowman, Mr. McEntee.





























R. Fulghum, J. Bingham, D. Mims, P. Powers, N. Wallace,
L. Echols, G. Stephens, R. Gertner, R. Griffin, G. Blitch,
C. O'Neal, G. VelDink, S. Livingood, G. Hack, P.
Bledsoe, S. Henderson, K. Baldwin, K. Carson, C.
Combs, R. Davis, A. Holder, P. Thomas, G. Ford,
S. Orton, R. Fichter, J. Selle, G. Lewis, K. Ingle,
Sponsor.

















HONOR SOCIETY









I I


'I..


'I5


4'


Pt
I


J. Cherry, G. Blitch, J. Woods, Wise, Williams-Sponsor, S.
Livengood, T. Carfield, T. Davidson, E. Owens, S. Cherry,
S. Brewer, C. O'Neill, R. Gertner, G. Stephens, G. Hack,
L. Echols, B. Cake, R. Griffin.


.4*
-,a


Informal Initiation


'7'


Fs.b1
alao


KEY CLUB


I


c






































FIRST ROW: Miss Babb, Jane Bingham, Penny Thomas, Josephine Gilbreath, Mary Keitt Alday, Milne Hendricks,
Rollene Fulghum, Karen Carson. SECOND ROW: Kay Baldwin, Karen Wunderlich, Charlotte Ford, Becky Holmes,
Gwen Ford, Nancy Wallace, Carol Combs, Rosemary Francis, Anne Holder. THIRD ROW: Sally Woodworth, Dagne
Servin, Mernet Larsen, Jackie Spache, Nadene Brogdon, Dee Ann Mims, Mari Bingham, Sandra Henderson, Pat
Powers.

PRESIDENTS


Rollene Fulghum Second Semester


Jane Bingham First Semester




ICharacterl

Scholarship

KEYETTES


Leadership


Informal Initiation


4T.,


"Man Piaba"


Service


"After you my Dear Alfonso."


., G


Alumni Tea























Informal
Initiation


K. Baldwin, P. Bledsoe, M. Hendricks, C. Ford, S. Alday,
F. Douglas, M. Bingham, S. Winston, H. Zipperer, A. Scudder,
V. Davis, P...Thomas, M. Sparkmaq, R. Fulghum,
J. Bingham, M. Alday, B. Marschal, S. Ehrmann, 6 &
S. Henderson, N. Wallace, I. DaVault, L. Williams, "m
E. Sheffield, P. Powers, N. Brogdon,
S. Orton, S. Lewis, E. Sheffield,
K. Wunderlich, S. Bostain, M. Larson, S. Hayley. F- r


SPONSOR Miss Barbara Dalsheimer


SECOND SEMESTER OFFICERS



























Editors: Classes--Mary Ellen Davis, Susan Hayley, Ruthanna Davis, (not'pictured.) Business Manager--Sally
Woodworth. Co-Editor--Carol Combs. Sports--Tom Canfield, Rudy Gertner, (not pictured.) Editor-In-Chief--
Gordon Blitch. Snapshots--Bobby Bowman. Features--Gwen Ford, Becky Holmes. Art--Sandra Henderson. Clubs--
Nadene Brogdon. Sports--Penny Thomas. Copy--Jane Bingham, Rollene Fulghum.





ANNUAL

STAFF





Gordon Blitch, Editor
Carol Combs, Assistant Editor













































STAFF MEMBERSHIP


MISS DAVIS


Picture Day





































































GRACIA CAMPBELL


MR. BAGGERLY
Director


I











F"i"


-S~


-.'7r


MAJORETTES



































VelDink, Hord, Marshall, Bledsoe, Wallace, Bronson, Francis, Pirenian, Alday, Bostick, Gibbs, Mayton, Sadler,
Mattair, Mounts, Lastinger, Crown, Haven, Morrisson, Orton, Carson, Adams, Bingham, Fulghum, Beck, Holder,
Hannum, Hendrix, Browning, Sneeringer, Black, Bostick, Beasley, Smith, Owen, Swilley, Latimer, Stripling, Ginn,
Harris, Ginn, Stanley, Bostain, Gilbreath, Alday, Martin, Trimm, Ford, Sparkman, Holbrook, Steckert, Baldwin,
R. Davis, M. Davis, J. Kates, Shields, Rowlison, Cox, Moring, S. Kates, Gant, McNamara, Green, Bohannon,
Brogdon, Orton, Chambliss, Entrekin, Douglas, Kephart, Larson, Harrell, Winsor, Orton, Anchors, Stephens,
Livengood, Davidson, Dunn, Canfield, Trimm, Gracy, Davis, Ghappel, Schofield, Trimm, Bush.




























Irene DeVault, Virginia Davis, Marilyn Little, Marguerite McMillan,
Sharon Sites, Harry Squires, Arden Streit, Carolyn Thomas, Frances
Zipperer, Mary Stearns, Elizabeth Francis, Anne Arnow, Jane Johnson,
Elma Henderson, Karen Carson, Mary Ellen Davis, Jane Bingham, Ruthanna .
Davis, Elizabeth Quails, Josephine Sobcyzk, Nancy Wallace, Ed Mayton,
Roys Petterson, Anne Holder, Deeann Mims, Nadene Brogdon, Sonja
Trimm, Fred Wallace, George Hack, Stan Livengood, Bobby Bowman,
Donald Dunn, Sharon Howell, Elinor Sheffield, Mr. Adams-Director.







SENIOR ORCHESTRA




SENIOR ORCHESTRA






























ar_


Nancy Wallace, Carol Combs, Karen Carson, George Hack, Clarence O'Neill, Mernet Larsen, Cliff Beasley, Dee
Ann Mims, Louie Echols, Pat Powers, Bob Fichter, Sherre Bostain, Helen Brogdon, Ferris Holbrook, Elaine Sheffield,
Gwen Morrison, Nadene Brogdon, Elinor Sheffield, Stan Livingood, Anne Holder, Tricia Bledsoe, and Barbara
Marschal.


HIHESPIANS


YEAR'S ACTIVITIES
Halloween Carnival .. .... House of Horrors
Drama Festival. . .. ... "Opening of a Door"
Thespian Banquet . . Carol Comb's home


OFFICERS
Dee Ann Mims . . .. President
Nancy Wallace. . .. .Vice-President
Pat Bledsod . . .... Secretary
Mernet Larsen . . .. Clerk


PRESIDENT Dee Ann Mims
























SCIENCE

CLUB


37





























Glamor Girl


Exterior Decorators





Octavius the Octopus took part in all school shows,
He didn't act, he didn't dance, (he couldn't model clothes)
But one job he was better at than.anyone; that's certain.
So at all dramatic functions it was he who pulled the curtain.


1~

Ii

J


FATU RFE










HOME COMING





q~p~~::~p ~e.~::ii:_-+i~ *1


Sponsors Dagne, Nancy, and Penny




Princess Sally and Prince Wicky
^-. ; .. .. -..:, .
-,.. ..- ;
a *. ** .: ..:. i
*r S -


r

II :
*
uL


1r-


f I ~


Attendants Becky and Margaret


Queen Rollene


and King Cliff






Our Spirit


Remember Dee Ann's
monologue, THE DANCE?


"Victory for P K YI"


Clicks in '56


Bruce, Ed, and David sing
IN THE ALPS.


Go Gordon, Go!


HALLELUJAH!


delighted students in
Cauliflower is served todelight
prize winning skit.


'Te footb' -


The football players experience
Jdgemt Day in Speech Class skit.


The Keyette Sextet harmonizes.


Those Poor Devils..





FASHIONS


Sandra
General Chairman


FOR


'57


Penny


Lynn


Diane, Sharon, and Maryanne


Eunice and Nadene--Cast


Darlene, Pixie, and Carol


Mary Keitt








Mystery At Midnight


The Junior Class presented
a thriller with lots of laughs
as well as chills. Even though
several people were "murdered"
the whole cast managed to be
alive at the end!


Bob Fichter .
Josephine Sobczyk.
Gail Bronson. .
Mernet Larsen .
Lewis Wright .
Juddy Woods. .
Lucienne Pirenian .
David Ginn .
Sally Ehrmann .
Nelson Mathis .

Wayland Phillips
Nancy Wallace.


. . Rathburne Wentworth
. . Mrs. Wentworth
. . Barbara Gory
. . Almy Gory
. . Cloyd Parker
. . Dick Lawrence
. . Energine Washington
. . Resmus Washington
. . Letty Flanders
. . Oscar Jansen

. . . Director
. . .Student Director


The directors discuss the
problems of the play.


Lucienne and David steal the show in
the gayer moments.


Juddy helps Josephine, one of the victims,
as Mernet and Gail look shocked. Why the
drink, Lewis?


*1


'a


YP-`~5~fr --;+tg~4~


ci~-r~RR~.-;rmr~Fmrrrrrrr~--~-r-~_~P.e


- ~_L-~CIILC~eB~--~


- -- -








Our Town


THE CAST


Bob Bowman .
Bob Griffin .
Wallis Harrington .
Thomas Canfield.
Sally Woodworth .
Carol Combs .
George Kirkpatrick .
Louise Crown .
John Selle .
Rollene Fulghum .
John Kates .
Jimmy.Gant .
Lynn Williams .
Gordon Blitch .
Billy Cake .
Randy Norton .
Ira Smith .
John Cherry .
John Pierson .

Mary Jane McPherson.
SClifford Beasley .


. . .. Stage Manager
. . Dr. Gibbs
. .. .. Joe Crowell
. .. Howie Newsome
. . Mrs. Gibbs
. . Mrs. Webb
. . .. George Gibbs
. . .. Rebecca Gibbs
. .. Professor Willard
. . Emily Webb
. . .. Mr. Webb
. . .. Simon Stimson
. . Mrs. Soames
. Constable Warren
. . Si Crowell
. . Joe Stoddard
. .. Baseball Player
. . Baseball Player
. . Baseball Player

. . Director
. .. Student Director


Carol and Sally gossip


Rollene and George sip sodas


The wedding "Oh world, you're just Mary Jane briefs the cast.
too wonderful."


~t~tT






and


Hey, is this leapfrog?


"h
rr
r .




.,i
r


'It' '


no


Dot and TonY.
SWoodine,
George.


The Juniors have a ball.


Don't you know it's fattening?


"Ho, ho, ho and a bottle of rum. Is that you,
George?


or ~








V


.. .-. -
9,


'... Y


I


! ,J


4
-1


* ~


A


""-


A


74








GPOf/r6


Octavius the Octopus was quite athletic, -too,
And soon he won his letter "Y"; but he was very blue
Till all the senior girls said "Now Octavius, don't cry,"
And knitted an eight-sleeved sweater so he could wear his "Y."






FOOTBALL,


"Where's Gordon goin'?"


1956 STYLE


"Wha' Happened, John?"


"Our Boys! "


mw-V S


Coach Whittington


Coach McDonald


Clarence O'Neil
Manager


i.,
. a:







SENIOR GRIDDERS


George Kirkpatrick-HB
John Peck-E
Gray Lewis-QB
Rudy Gertner-T











Jim Gant-G
John Cherry-HB
Grady Stephens-HB
Ira Smith-E










Cliff Beasley-T*
Frank Mullis-G
Bob Griffin-G*
Gordon Blitch-QB*










Lee Howell-T*
John Kates-E
Randy Norton-C
Bobby Bowman-E


* All Keystone Conference


II







WAVE GRIDDERS


Denver Stephen-FB
Buddy Burch-QB
Billy Horne-HB
Juddy Woods-FB











Elliot Owens-C
Johnny Kirkpatrick- HB
Jimmy Trimm-T
Shannon Ginn-G











Nelson Mathis-T
John Hudson-T
Thaxton Springfield-T
David Wiles-HB











Bob Stripling-G
Toney Swilley-HB
Wickey Bostick-T
Lee Richardson-T


Not Pictured Sam Wilson-HB








SCOREBOARD

PKY 7 FLETCHER 34
PKY 19 MADISON 19
PKY 6 STARKE 14
PKY 6 BROOKSVILLE 34
PKY 6 PALATKA 45
PKY 13 KETTERLINUS 35
PKY 20 SANTA FE 6
PKY 26 GREEN COVE 20
PKY 0 LIVE OAK 7







BASKETBALL


Ballet,
I.- 4er


4.
4j


KNEELING: Louie Echols, Gray Lewis, Cliff Beasley, Tom Canfield, Bob Fichter. STANDING:
Terry Davidson, Ira Smith, John Selle, John Cherry, Frank Sadler, Stan Livengood. NOT
PICTURED: Coach Whittington.










JOHN SELL
Center
All-Area,
All Keystone
Conference


TOM CANFIELD
Forward


TERRY DAVIDSON
Forward
All-Area,
All Keystone
Conference


JOHN CHERRY
Guard


IRA SMITH
Forward


GRAY LEWIS
Guard







BASEBALL 1957


FIRST ROW, KNEELING: Sam Kates, Manager; Jim Gant, Dave Wiles, Denver Stephens, Buddy Burch.
SECOND ROW: Randy Norton, John Kates, Tony Swilley, Shannon Ginn, Juddy Woods. THIRD ROW:
John Cherry, Gene Sadler, John Hudson, Ira Smith, Nelson Mathis, Elliot Owens. NOT PICTURED: Bill
Bashaw, Coach.


1957 SCHEDULE


P.K. 7 Santa Fe
P.K. 3 Ocala
P.K. 3 Bronson
P.K. 5 Santa Fe
P.K. 0 Bronson
P.K. 2 Starke
P.K. 4 Palatka
P.K. 8 Williston
P.K. 2 Starke 1
P.K. 3 G.H.S.


(Group Tourney)


Elliot is safe!







1957 WAVE THINCLADS


FRONT ROW: Bob Stripling, Lanny Lastinger, Frank Sadler, Bob Fichter, Charles Layfield, Larry Rawlerson.
SECOND ROW: Wicky Bostick, John Kirkpatrick, Bob McNamera, Stan Livengood, Billy Home, Sidney
Cherry. THIRD ROW: Manager Ward Peck, James Trimm, Cliff Beasley, George Kirkpatrick, John Peck,
Louie Echols.




SCHEDULE


Meet
Florida Relays
Ocala Relays
P. K. Yonge Invitational
Fletcher Invitational
Keystone Conference (Bolles)
District Meet
State Meet


Score
0
14
26
26
38 1/2
23 1/2
6


Place

3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd
4th




CHEERLEADERS






















"B"


SQUAD


I
'. ,




















See a ghost, Barbara?











Intramurals


Robin Hood rides again!


Spike!


Shades of Sherwood Forest!


Rule one-"Take careful aim..."


Reach, Barbaral






N 10 R, OG


Octavius the Octopus, he studied long and late
And he led the class with honors, when he came to graduate,
But one thing about his graduation troubled them a bit,
It seems they simply couldn't get his cap and gown to fit?


N\\/'


..6 0





















MARY KEITT ALDAY
Keyettes 4; Y-Club 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; F.H. A.
1; Hi-Tide 2; Chorus 1,2,
3; Band 4.










GORDON HOWARD
BLITCH
Veep Student Body 3;
Honor Society 3, President
4; Track 3; Editor-in-
Chief Yongester 4; Foot-
ball 3, Tri-Captain 4;
Student Council 1,2.


DONNA NADENE
BROGDON
Keyettes, Treasurer; An-
nual Staff-Organizations;
Y-Club Treasurer; Band
1-4; Business Manager;
Concert Master; Thespians;
Orchestra; Fashion Show
Cast 1-4; All State Chorus


CLIFFORD CARLTON
BEASLEY, JR.
Key Club 3, President 4;
Track 2-4; Student Council
3,4; Chaplain 3; Football 1-
4, Captain 4; Homecoming
Court; Basketball 3,4;
Thespians 1-4, Honor
Thespian.





ROBERT LEE BOWMAN
Band 1-4, Treasurer 3,4;
Track 2,3; Football 4; Cam-
era Club 1, President 2;
Thespian 4; Senior Play;
Yongester Staff 2,4; Photo-
grapher; Orchestra.











WILLIAM HERBERT CAKE
Key Club 4; Football Mana-
ger 3; Band 1-3; "Our Town"
Cast 4.


EUNICE ALYCE BECK
Operetta 3, Lead Part; As-
sistant Director "Hit The
Deck"; Homecoming Central
Committee 4; All State
Chorus 4; Thespian 4; Fash-
ion Show 4; Narrator "Our
Town" crew 4.


GRACIA BAER CAMPBELL
Class Treasurer 1,2; Fashion
Show 1; Band 1-3, Historian
2, Captain 3; Business Mana-
ger Junior Play; Thespian 3.


JANE ELIZABETH
BINGHAM
Cheerleader 4; Y-Club 2-
4; Secretary Senior Class;
Secretary National Honor
Society 3, 4; Keyettes 2-
4; Veep 3, President 4;
Senior Play Crew; All
State Orchestra 2-4.


THOMAS SPARKS
CANFIELD, III
Basketball 2-4; Key Club
2-4; Chorus 1-4; Sports
Editor, Anhual 4; Class
President 1; Hi-Tide 2-4;
Student Council 1-3;
Senior Play 4.






















KAREN LINDA CARSON
Student Council 1-4;
Chaplain; F. A. S. C. Con-
vention 2, 3; S. A. S. C.
Convention 3; Keyettes
2-4; Sextette; Band 1-4,
Historian 1; Majorette 2,
3, Head Majorette 4;
Honor Society.


RUTHANNA MARIE
DAVIS
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Honor
Society 4; Annual Staff;
Class Editor 4; F.H.A. 1;
Spanish Club 3; Chorus 4;
Play Day 1,2.


JOHN ELLIS CHERRY
Key Club 3,4, Veep 3;
Senior Class Treasurer; Base-
ball 2,3,4; Basketball 3,4.


CHARLES HARRISON FORBES
Entered ig the llth year.
Hi-Tide 3,4.


CAROL ANDREA COMBS
Thespian 3,4; Science Club
Secretary 3,4; Keyettes 4;
Annual Staff 3,4, Assistant
Editor 4; Science Talent
Search 4, Science Fair 3;
Hi-Tide 4.






TERRELL CARLTON
DAVIDSON
Key Club 4; Basketball 3,
Captain 4; Hi-Tide 2,4;
Class Officer-Veep 2; Span-
ish Club 1; Sports Day 1,2,
3,4; Student Council 1,2;
Homecoming Escort 4; "Hit
The Deck" Cast.





GWENDOLYN FORD
Entered 10th. Keyettes 3,4,
Secretary 4; Honor Society
3,4; Cheerleader 4; Class
Officer-Secretary 3,4; "Our
Town" Crew 4; Feature Editor
Annual; Fashion Show 3; Op-
eretta 2,3.


EVELYN LOUISE CROWN














MARY ELLEN DAVIS
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Annual
Staff; Class Editor 4; F.
H.A. 1; Spanish Club 3;
Chorus 4; Play Day 1,2.












CHARLEEN LOUISE
FRISTOE
Spanish Club 2, Secretary;
Student Director Junior
Play "Our Town" 4; Cho-
rus 3.






















ROLLENE JANE FULGHUM
Honor Society 3, Secretary
4; Cheerleader 2,3, Cap-
tain 4; Keyettes 3, Presi-
dent 4; Senior Class Play-
Cast.


JAMES ARDEN GANT
Football 2-4; Baseball 1,2,
4;. Track 2; Chorus 1-4;
Operetta 2-4; "Our Town"
Cast; Thespian 2-4; Hi-
Tide 3,4.


HAROLD RUDOLPH
GERTNER
Honor Society 3, Veep 4;
Key Club 3, Veep 4; Junior
Class President; Student
Council 3,4; Football 3,4;
Track 3.


CENA JOSEPHINE
GILBREAT H
Spanish Club 3, Veep;
Class Officer 1, Veep;
Keyettes 4; Y-Club 3,4;
Hi-Tide Homecoming
Committee 1; F. H.A. 1;
Fashion Show 1,4.


LAURENCE CECIL GRACY
Chorus 4; A-Squad Foot-
ball 4.


ROBERT C. GRIFFIN, JR.
Honor Society 4; Key Club
4; Student Council 4; Foot-
ball 3,4, Tri-Captain, All-
Conference 4; "Our Town"
4; Hi-Tide 4.


MARTHA ELOIS HARRELL
Fashion Show 1; Spanish
Club 3; Chorus 3; Oper-
etta 3.


WALLACE EDWARD
HARRINGTON
Transferred from Tennessee.


SUSAN JANE HAYLEY
Y-Club 3, Veep 4; Sports
Day 2,3,4; Play Day 2,3,4;
Softball 2,3,4; Volleyball
2,3; Spanish Club 1; Hi-
Tide 4.


SANDRA RAWLS HENDERSON
Student Council 3, 4, Secre-
tary 4; Florida Association of
Student Councils, Secretary
3; Girls State' 3; Honor Soci-
ety 3, 4, Treasurer 4;
Keyettes 3, 4; Chaplain 4;
Y-Club 2, 3, Secretary 3;
Annual Staff 3; Art Editor 4.






















MARIAN FRANCES HINES
Fashion Show 1; Play Day
1; Chorus 4.


LUANA ANGEL MALLARD
Chorus 3; Office Staff 4.


REBECCA MAE HOLMES
A-Squad Cheerleader 3,4;
B-Squad Cheerleader 2; Class
Secretary 3; Feature Editor,
Annual 4; Student Council
4; Hi-Tide 3,4; Operetta
2,3; Homecoming Court 4;
Fashion Show 1,4.


DEE ANN MIMS
Keyettes 2,3,4; Thes-
pians 1-4, President 4,
Clerk 3, Secretary 1; Band
1,3,4; OTchestra 1,3,4; Hi-
Tide Cast 1,2,3,4.


AUBURN LEE HOWELL
Band 1,2; Football 2-4;
Football B-Squad 1; Field
Day 2,3; Key Club 4;
Fashion Show Stage Mana-
ger.









GEORGE GRIER
KIRKPATRICK, JR.
Class Officer-Veep 4; Chair-
man of Senior Trip; Assistant
Track Editor; Track 3,4;
Senior Play Cast, "Blue
Peel."


THOMAS ALLEN MORGAN


JOHN J. KATES, JR.
Baseball 3,4; Football 4;
"Our Town" Cast 4; Cho-
rus 1,2,3,4; Play Day 1,
2,3; Operetta 2,3,4;
Thespian; Hi-Tide 2,4.









HAL GRAHAM LEWIS, JR.
Basketball 3,4; Football
4; Football Manager 1;
Honor Society 3,4; Thes-
pian 4; Senior Play Cast
4; Vice-President 1; Ser-
geant-at-Arms 4.


BADGER DEHONE MORNING
Hi-Tide 1; Chorus 1;
Operetta 1.















V .
'! .


FRANK L. MULLIS, JR.
Transfer from G. H. S.,
11th Grade. Chorus 2,3;
Football 3.


RANDOLPH HARRISON
NORTON
Entered 10th. Football 3,4;
President Student Body 4;
Student Council 2,4; Base-
ball 2,4; Senior Play 4; Key
Club 2-4, Treasurer 4; State
Convention 3,4; Class Presi-
dent 2; Annual Staff 3.


JOHN FREDRIC SELLE, JR. JOHN HOPE PECK
Basketball 3,4; Track 3; *Key Club 3,4; Football
Honor Society 3,4; Class 3,4; Basketball 2,3;
President 1; Yongester 2; Track 2,3,4.
Chorus 1,2; "Our Town"
Cast 4; Latin Club 1; Stu-
dent Council 1; Camera
Club 1,2, President 1,2.


JOHN EDMOND PIERSON
Spanish Club 1; Chorus 1,
2,3,4; Junior Play Cast;
"Our Town" Cast; B-
Squad Football.






SANDRA LOUISE ORTON
Honor Society 4; Y-Club
2, Sergeant-at-Arms 3,
4; Spanish Club Secretary
3; Majorette 4; Softball
1-4; Basketball 1-4; Band
4; Volleyball 1-4; Chorus
1-4; Track 1-3; Hi-Tide;
Fashion Show 1,4.


ANNABETH SCHOFIELD
Fashion Show 2; Chorus 1,
2,3,4; Operetta 3.













IRA EDWARD SMITH, JR.
Football 2,3,4; Basketball
3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Track
2; Hi-Tide 2,4; Senior Play;
Operetta 3,4.


MARGARET STOKES
SPARKMAN
Cheerleader 3,4; Y-Club
Secretary 3; Chaplain 4;
Chorus 3,4; Homecoming
Court 4; Class Secretary 2;
Hi-Tide 2,4.


GRADY CAREL STEPHENS
Key Club 2,3,4; Honor
Society 3,4; Football 4;
Track 3,4; Senior Play 4;
Operetta 4.





















PENELOPE THOMAS
Senior Class Treasurer;
Honor Society 3, 4; Key-
ette 2-4, Historian 3;
Chaplain 4; Secretary 3,
4; Betty Crocker Home-
maker of Tomorrow; Y-
Club 2-4, Treasurer 4;
Homecoming Sponsor 4.


WESLEY HERBERT WEAVER,
III
Field Day 3,4; Chorus 3;
Football 1.


MARY LYNN WILLIAMS
Band 1-4; Majorette 2-4;
Fashion Show 1,4; Cast 1;
.Hi-Tide Solo Dancer 2;
Operetta 3; Y-Club 1-4,
Veep 2, Secretary 4; "Our
Town" 4; Thespian Club 1-
4; Science Club 3.


JOHN HARRIS WILSON
Key Club 4; Track 3;
Honor Court 1; Operetta
3,4.


DONALD HERBERT
WINSOR
Hi-Tide 1; Chorus 1; Oper-
etta 1; Spanish Club 1.


SALLY MARIE
WOODWORTH
Business Manager-Annual
4; Keyettes 4, Historian
4; Senior Play; Hi-Tide
2,4; Fashion Show 2,3;
Field Day 3,4.


RICHARD MERRIT
WINSOR
Spanish Club 1; Chorus 4.


NOT PICTURED


EDGAR HAY WISE, III
Key Club 3,4; Track 3.


FRANK CHIENG-CHUN
YOUNG
Entered in 11th Grade. Key
Club 3,4.


BARBARA FAYE TYSON
Entered 12th
2nd Semester

LaNEETA YELVERTON
Entered 12th
2nd Semester

JAMES DONALD
McCLANE
Entered this year in 11th
grade. Graduating with
seniors. Class President 2;
Student Council 1,2,3;
Key Club 2,3; N. F. L.





Senior


MOST DEPENDABLE Jane and Rudy


BIGGEST FLIRTS Margaret and Gray


Superlatives


BEST ALL AROUND Cliff and Gwen


MOST ATTRACTIVE Penny and Gordon


MOST TALENTED Dee Ann and Bobby


MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED Randy and Sandra





Senior


BEST FIGURE AND PHYSIQUE Rollene and Frank


Superlatives


MOST -ATHLETIC John and Sandra


FRIENDLIEST Billy and Becky


--





ly
IUNI


The Seniors make plans for their trip.


Becky and George are all set to go.


R",0
O,


%f


















Class officers pose with Representative Billy Mathews on steps
of Capitol.


0
3'
<&

<^


Lee, Gordon, John, and Billy
firmly believe that the South
will rise again!


A group of bright-eyed Seniors
pause to rest while on a tour of
the Lincoln Memorial.


Smile pretty, Nadene.


C,.
I0.
K c


mt


V.1;iiel


O
~ ~L
p

oP 2
~


I,
r,'"


Boy, was Washington cold!
Flashing their Florida smiles for
the camera are Sandra, Rudy,
Becky, George, Jane, John,
Penny, and Grady.
























The guard at the Tomb of the
Unknown Soldier. The Seniors
are watching intently, but
can't be seen.





Senior's Last Blast


Wide Av ae


41


Mighty muscles?


O t ?O Ot.
,rle show u 0rl






GRADU


Sandra Henderson
Jane Bingham
Cliff Beasley
Randy Norton
SPEAKERS


ACTION


The four students elected
to speak at Commencement
Exercises chose the topics:
"What Must We Value?"
"What Must We Contribute?"
"What Must We Want?"
"What Must We Face?"


A


At last we get our Diplomas!


Had a banquet before Commencement.
What-a-burger Joe was guest of
honor...Program went fine...
Many cried.. .lovely reception
afterwards, followed by an
all-night party at Margaret's...
No sleep, but lots of fun.. .Good-by,
P.K.Y. We're alumni nowl
Gray Lewis
Rollene Fulghum
George Kirkpatrick


BACCALAUREATE
SPEAKERS


7


~1f




















Ad


.|
4

J


rtL-


.4


*1-


t.


Ir


A


LF


4
An
tE ya





L-* -


^


,x7i


.-~t~c


PLf
l-^


-g
r I
I


i It,
-%
h, L





























*12z
)YE PAC0A4AIA
O"" OUALIIe




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs