• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Faculty
 Classes
 Organizations
 Sports
 The class of 1950
 Features
 Back Cover
 Spine














Group Title: Yongester
Title: Yongester.. 1950.
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00065812/00016
 Material Information
Title: Yongester.. 1950.
Series Title: Yongester.
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publisher: P.K. Yonge Laboratory School
Publication Date: 1950
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00065812
Volume ID: VID00016
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover
    Front Matter
        Page 1-2
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Faculty
        Page 5
        Page 6-7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
    Classes
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24-25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
    Organizations
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
    Sports
        Page 49
        Page 50-51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 63a
        Page 63b
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66-67
    The class of 1950
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
    Features
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
    Back Cover
        Back Cover 1
        Back Cover 2
    Spine
        Spine
Full Text
0''' i- -.*.& '>- -


-'* -* **


i:1
r .
'I R



1


i


i

'-1


9.h




IS~p'


9


1.















1 .. .
In.";
v "1"*i


6w


r. ..
-i'





iy
41
L:
I


I
'->

It



I 1 1
.I ',.



































i.
*.*


























i~~".,.''"f



| '


I :. !


I


.





Xy~C'~pJr
195s
4L
9

6'


~U~P
8,





(rI










2




















































At this mid-century mark we find ourselves eagerly
seeking those future goals toward which we have worked
these past years.
Looking through the happily occupied hours portrayed
on these pages we turn our thoughts to the times to come,
believing they will be equally successful.
As we go forward achieving our objectives in life we
know that through individual preparation each of us has
begun to mold his own BLUE PRINT OF TOMORROW.
























~t ~L--


With this annual dedicated to the future, we, the Senior class of

P. K. Yonge School, wish you happiness and success in all that you

aim to do. May you always do your best with the opportunities that

arise before you, remembering that it is you who are molding the

BLUE PRINT OF TOMORROW.

































































DEAN J. B. WHITE, DEAN OF COLLEGE
OF EDUCATION.


MR. T. G. SCARBOROUGH, ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
MR. C. LEE EGGERT, PRINCIPAL














THE nUCLEUS Of


MR. L. F. SWIFT
TWELFTH GRADE CORE TEACHER


MR. F. A. MOODY
ELEVENTH GRADE CORE TEACHER


DR. D. W. COX
ELEVENTH GRADE CORE TEACHER


MR. D. H. SHERMAN
TENTH GRADE CORE TEACHER


TH( P. K. flTOf


MR. R. S. HERNDON
NINTH GRADE CORE TEACHER


MR. EUGENE PITCHING
NINTH GRADE CORE TEACHER


MISS MARY R. McCRACKEN


MRS. FLOY M. McL..
EIGHTH GRADE TEACHER,


1907e
















GOS"1 5c
0o ofr
p-O


p~nS


~II


go Ic c
S gAs


R. D. H. SHERMAN
ENTH GRADE CORE TEACHER
I


sc\cnct


oo


pOOLEoR
gR~gR cP oR
OR60 -..O WN







[fifjes









SHIIP




HOOK EC


C04C O
p O


'A' Oo


V
4
Al,
'IV


\N


r~ ;7`
h.:.~i
~~Cw;
:Irif~d~
-b~4~p











of


R. D. H. SHERMAN
ENTH GRADE CORE TEACHER


9~H~i~`GS



muS\G



BUs\n~s"


g~H~I~GS

















lfir


itPIst





Pttg$Ctt ^,


vs


/'1C A1rH.
rper


AI r4 "
^^7o12


S sIS
SPA Ivss R/ VC)
A RO QN ,, MR.
"A 8OT


I I I


e_.
































WoR. ooGP\


VS S


_I II_ _


~\BBK"P~"


nueis~.


scKaa\-


~LLE
ao~
FhRS


D\t~G~n


~ BUCKHP~.~P\OE\
~hRS


















41,?s
_ CNC.


Jffllfe[s


I I -- ~~~ -----~ ~__~_~ ~ ~~ _







MELImTIflAR


I :-


ACTIVITIES


.4 LJ!41j-


\


I1i;-1B
'
Mac F *


amz cl


_ I __~


MO


7 1




-I I- 1


9







CC
S T
C

















tr ,

P II



16












C-~li


FIRST AND SECOND SEMESTER PRESI-
DENT, PAUL LAGASSE.


FIRST SEMESTER SECRETARY, LOIS BEATY;
SECOND SEMESTER, JOAN ROBERTSON.






SEfnIORS


FIRST SEMESTER VICE PRESIDENT, HENRY
GRAY; SECOND SEMESTER, BILL PAGE.


FIRST SEMESTER TREASURER, ANN BECKER;
SECOND SEMESTER, RUTH ANN HAYNES.


FIRST SEMESTER PARLIAMENTARIAN,
JOHN BLACK; NOT PICTURED SECOND
SEMESTER, MAC McEACHERN.


L I I 1~1~_


~il~:~I~~f~








CLASS SEC. 1,2,4; KEYETTES 3,4, CHARTER
MEMBER, CHAPLAIN 3; STUDENT COUNCIL 3; LIBRARY
CLUB 3,4; SPANISH CLUB 1,3; UNDERTOW STAFF
3,4, COPY EDITOR 3,4; YONGESTER STAFF, CO-
EDITOR; FASHION SHOW, STUDENT DIRECTOR 4; STU-
DENT DIRECTOR JUNIOR PLAY; "JENNY KISSED ME"
CAST; HOMECOMING QUEEN 3; FOOTBALL SPONSOR
2,4; ALTERNATE GIRLSI' STATE DELEGATE 3.

ANN BECKER "SPORTIE"
CLASS TREAS. 1,2,3,4; KEYETTES 3,4, HISTORIAN
4; CAMERA CLUB 2,4; YONGESTER STAFF, COPY
EDITOR; UNDERTOW STAFF 3,4, COPY EDITOR 4;
JR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION
STAFF; FASHION SHOW 3; CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 4;
GIRLSI' BASKETBALL TEAM 2; VOLLEYBALL 4.

DELORES BOHANNON "Bo"
ENTERED P.K. SOPH. YEAR FROM DEFUNIAK
SPRINGS, FLA.; KEYETTES 3,4, SEC. 4; SPANISH
CLUB 3,4, VICE PRES. 3; FASHION SHOW 3,4;
NITEE OF JANUARY 16TH" CAST; "JENNY KISSED ME"
CAST; UNDERTOW STAFF, PHOTOGRAPHY EDITOR 4;
VOLLEYBALL TEAM 3; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 3.

JACQULYN BURCH "JACKIE"
CLASS PARLIAMENTARIAN 2; KEYETTES 3,4;
SPANISH CLUB 3,4, PRES. 3; UNDERTOW STAFF 4,
CIRCULATION MANAGER 4; YONGESTER STAFF, FACULTY
AND FEATURE EDITOR; Y CLUB 4; NITEE OF JANUARY
16TH" CAST; "JENNY KISSED ME" CAST; CHRISTMAS
PAGEANT 2,4; FASHION SHOW 3,4; CHEERLEADER 3;
SOFTBALL I; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 2; HOMECOMING
ATTENDANT 4; MAYORS DAY JUDGE 2.





WILLIAM CARROLL "BILL"
STUDENT COUNCIL 1,2; CLASS PRESS. 2; CLASS
TREAS. 3; LIBRARY CLUB 2; UNDERTOW STAFF 2,3,4,
CIRCULATION MANAGER 3, ASSIT. FEATURE EDITOR 4;
JR. CHORUS I; YONGESTER STAFF, SNAPSHOT EDITOR;
SPANISH CLUB 3,4; SR. CHOIR 3; CHRISTMAS PAGEANT
3; INITE OF JANUARY 16TH" CAST; SR. PLAY STUDENT
DIRECTOR; VOLLEYBALL TEAM 1; BASKETBALL MANAGER -
4; SR. RECEPTIONIST; HOMECOMING ESCORT 3.

HOWARD CLYATT
SPANISH CLUB 3; JR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF;
BAND 4; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF.





SARAH CROWN
LIBRARY CLUB 1,2,4; FASHION SHOW 1,3,4; JR.
CHOIR; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; SR. RECEP-
TIONIST; USHER AT JR. PLAY.

DOUGLAS DICKEY "DOUG"
CLASS PRESS. 2,3; STUDENT COUNCIL 1,2,3,4;
KEY CLUB 2,3,4, PRESS. 4; SPANISH CLUB 3,4;
YONGESTER STAFF, BOYS' SPORTS EDITOR; NITEE OF
JANUARY 16TH" CAST; "JENNY KISSED ME" CAST;
FOOTBALL 3,4, CO-CAPTAIN 4; BASKETBALL 2,3,4;
BASEBALL 1,2,3,4; BAND 4, MUSIC LIBRARIAN 4;
Y CLUB 2,3, PRES. 3; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 1,2,3,4;
BOYS' STATE DELEGATE 3.






.JOE DUNLAP "SACK"
STUDENT COUNCIL 1,2,3; Y CLUB 2,3,4, VICE
PRES. 3; SGT. OF ARMS 2; KEY CLUB 2,3,4, VICE
PRESS. 3, SGT. or ARMS 4, PRESS. 4; SPANISH CLUB
3,4, PARLIAMENTARIAN 4; UNDERTOW STAFF 4, CIR-
Vt" CULATION MANAGER 4; NITEE OF JANUARY 16TH" CAST;
SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; FOOTBALL 3,4; BAS-
KETBALL 1,2,3,4; TRACK 3,4; COUNTY SPORTS DAY
2,3.

RUTH MARIE DURHAM "RuFus"
Y CLUB 3,4; CAMERA CLUB 2; FASHION SHOW 2,4;
CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 4; SOFTBALL 1,2; BASKETBALL
4y. 2,4; JR. CHOIR 2; SR. CHORUS 3,4; "WINDMILLS
OF HOLLAND" CAST; VOLLEYBALL 2,3,4; COUNTY SPORTS
DAY 2,3.







HENRY L. FEASTER "H.L."
JR. PLAYPRODUCTIONSTAFF; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION
STAFF; FOOTBALL 4; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 3.

MARIA FRANCISCO
ENTERED P.K. FROM MIAMI, FLA. DURING SR. YEAR.







MARY GODWIN "SCOOTERn
CLASS SEC. 1,3; STUDENT COUNCIL 2;4, CORRE-
SPONDING SEC. 2; KEYETTES3,4, CHARTER MEMBER,
HISTORIAN 3; Y CLUB 4; YONGESTER STAFF, EDITOR- / "
IN-CHIEF; UNDERTOW STAFF 3, CIRCULATION MANAGER; /
JR. CHORUS 2; CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 4; NITEE OF/
JANUARY 16TH" CAST; "JENNY KISSED ME CAST;
"WINDMILLS OF HOLLAND"; FASHION SHOW 3,4; VOLLEY-i
BALL 4; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 1,2; CHEERLEADER 3;
WINNER OF BEAUTY CONTEST SPONSORED BY KEY AND
KIWANIS CLUBS 3; HOMECOMING QUEEN 4; SCHOOL RED
CROSS REP. 3,4; CITY RED CROSS DELEGATE 4;,
CAMERA CLUB 2,4, SEC. 2; ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE 4.1

HENRY GRAY "HANK"
ENTERED JR. YEAR FROM BAYLOR MILITARY
ACAD. TENN.; CLASS VICE PRES. 3,4; KEY CLUB
3,4, SEC. 4; SPANISH CLUB II 3, PRES. 3; UNDER-;
TOW STAFF, BOYS' SPORTS EDITOR 4; NITEE OF
JANUARY 16TH" CAST; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF;'
CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 4; VARIETY SHOW 3; SR. CHOR-
US 3; FOOTBALL 3,4, CO-CAPTAIN 4; "B" TEAM
BASKETBALL 3,4; SR. RECEPTIONIST.

JAMES HAINES "JIMMY"
CLASS PARLIAMENTARIAN I; PROJECTORS CLUB
4; INITE OF JANUARY 16TH" CAST; SENIOR PLAY
PRODUCTION STAFF.

RUTH ANN HAYNES
CLASS TREAS. 4; CLASS VICE PRESS. I; STUDENT
COUNCIL 4; Y CLUB 2,3,4, PRES. 4; YONGESTER
STAFF, GIRLSI SPORTS EDITOR; KEYETTES 3,4;
JR. CHORUS 1,2; SR. CHORUS 3; NITEE OF JANUARY
16TH" CAST; "JENNY KISSED ME" CAST; FASHION
SHOW 3,4; VOLLEYBALL 1,2,3,4, CAPTAIN 4; BAS-
KETBALL 1,2,4; SOFTBALL I; COUNTY SPORTS DAY
1,2; TENNIS 3; CHEERLEADER 4, CO-CAPTAIN FOOT- 19
BALL SPONSOR 3; D.A.R. AWARD WINNER.










ROLLIN HOGAN
VARIETY SHOW 3; CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 3; SR.
CHORUS 3; SOFTBALL 3; BAND 4; SR. PLAY PRO-
.. DUCTION STAFF; JR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF;
COUNTY SPORTS DAY 3.

ROBERT HUSS "BoBBY"
ENTERED P.K. IN JUNIOR YEAR FROM G.H.S.;
KEY CLUB 4; FOOTBALL 4; TRACK 4; BASEBALL 4;
SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; JR. PLAY PRODUCTION
STAFF; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 3,4.









THOMAS JENKINS "IzzY"
CLASS PRESS. 1; SPANISH CLUB 3,4, PRESS. 4;
GYMNASTICS CLUB 2; PROJECTORS CLUB 4; FOOT-
BALL 3,4; CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 2.

EDWARD JOHNSON "ED"
ENTERED P.K. SENIOR YEAR FROM G.H.A.; SR.
PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF.








PAUL LAGASSE
CLASS PARLIAMENTARIAN I; C
CLASS PRESS. 4; STUDENT COUNCa
3,4, SEC. 3; KEY CLUB DELEGATE PRESS. 2; CLASS
VENTION IN WASHINGTON 3; DELE' OW STAFF 2,3,4,
VENTION 4; CAMERA CLUB 4; YON NATURE EDITOR 4;
BUSINESS MANAGER; NITE OF JA SNAPSHOT EDITOR;
SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; CHR RISTMAS PAGEANT
FASHION SHOW 3,4; FOOTBALL 2,4;~R. PLAY STUDENT
3; HOMECOMING SPONSOR 4; MAY, KETBALL MANAGER
POLICE 2; TRACK 4. NG ESCORT 3.

CAROLYN MARTINSON
ENTERED P.K. SOPH. YEAR ODUCTION STAFF;
FLA.; CLASS PRES. 3; STUDENT TAFF.
KEYETTES, CHARTER 2,3, SEC. 3; '.
2,3, FEATURE EDITOR 3; NITEE OF JANU...
CAST; FASHION SHOW 3; GIRLS' STATE DELEGATE
3; SCHOOL CITIZENSHIP AWARD 3.


EDWARD McEACHERN "MAC"
SPENT JUNIOR YEAR AT GEORGIA MILITARY ACAD.;
CLASS PARLIAMENTARIAN 4; JR. PLAY PRODUCTION
STAFF; FOOTBALL 2,4; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF.

JOHN MEIER "Puss"
PROJECTORS CLUB 2,3, VICE PRESS. 3; CAMERA
CLUB 4; JR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; SR. PLAY
PRODUCTION STAFF; STAGE MANAGER CHRISTMAS PAG-
EANT; FASHION SHOW STAGE MANAGER; VARIETY SHOW
MANAGER; ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE 4; YONGESTER STAFF,
CO-PHOTOGRAPHIC EDITOR.










-. JOHN MONTESANNO "MONT"
ENTERED P.K. JUNIOR YEAR FROM G.H.S.;
CHANCELLOR OF HONOR COURT 4; KEY CLUB 4; BAND
; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; FOOTBALL 4;
BASKETBALL 4; BASEBALL 4; COUNTY SPORTS DAY
4; HOMECOMING KING 2; SR. PROM MASTER OF
CEREMONIES 3; TRACK 4.

JAMES MOON
ENTERED P.K. IN SOPH. YEAR FROM DUNNELLON,
FLA.; SPANISH CLUB 3,4; JR. PLAY PRODUCTION
STAFF; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; FOOTBALL 4.









LOIS MORRIS "PUG"
ENTERED P.K. SENIOR YEAR FROM COLUMBIA,
NORTH CAROLINA; FASHION SHOW 4; UNDERTOW STAFF
4; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; KEYETTES 4.

r. CHARLEE NEWCOMER
Music CLUB 1,2; ART CLUB 4; FASHION SHOW
1,2; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; "WINDMILLS
OF HOLLAND"










WILLIAM PAGE "BILL"
ENTERED P.K. IN JUNIOR YEAR FROM FARFIELD,
IOWA; CLASS PARLIAMENTARIAN 3; CLASS VICE
PRES. 4; KEY CLUB 3,4; SPANISH CLUB 3,4, PRESS.
3; SR. RECEPTIONIST; NITEE OF JANUARY 16TH"
CAST; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; CHRISTMAS
PAGEANT 4; FOOTBALL 3,4; TRACK 3,4; COUNTY
SPORTS DAY 3,4.

CYRIL PICKREN "SLICK"
CLASS VICE PRES. 4; JR. PLAY PRODUCTION
STAFF; ENTERED U.S. ARMED FORCES 1950.








DONALD RILEY "IG"
UNDERTOW STAFF 4; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; .,.
JR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; JR. CHOIR 2; "WIND-
MILLS OF HOLLAND", BUSINESS MANAGER; BASKET-
BALL 2; VOLLEYBALL I; MANAGER OF FOOTBALL TEAM
4.

JOHNNY ROBERTS
ART CLUB 2; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; JR.
PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 3.


I _____ ~~ L~~_ _







JOAN ROBERTSON
: CLASS VICE PRES. 1; CLASS SEC. 2,4; KEY-
ETTES, CHARTER MEMBER 3,4, SGT. AT ARMS 3,
TREAS. 4; SPANISH CLUB 3,4, SEC. 3, VICE PRESS.
4; YONGESTER STAFF, CLUBS AND CLASSES EDITOR;
UNDERTOW STAFF, ART EDITOR 4; JR. CHOIR 1,2;
SR. CHORUS 3; SOFTBALL I; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 2;
VOLLEYBALL 3; NITEE OF JANUARY 16TH" CAST;
"JENNY KISSED ME" CAST; FASHION SHOW 3; CHRIST-
MAS PAGEANT 1,2,3,4; "WINDMILLS OF HOLLAND".

JACK SALT
CLASS PARLIAMENTARIAN I; YONGESTER STAFF,
BUSINESS MANAGER, IST SEMESTER; NITEE OF JANU-
ARY 16TH" CAST; "JENNY KISSED ME""CAST; FOOT-
BALL 3; BASKETBALL MANAGER 3; KEY CLUB 4,
TREAS.





JAMES SANDERS "JIMMY"
ENTERED MARINES JANUARY 1950; JR. PLAY PRO-
DUCTION STAFF; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 4; BASEBALL
2,3.

ROBERT SHAFFER "BoB"
ENTERED P.K. JR. YEAR; "JENNY KISSED ME"
CAST; VARIETY SHOW 3; SR. CHORUS 4; BAND 4;
JR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; ART CLUB 4; FOOT-
BALL 4.








MARJORIE SCHNELL "MARGIE"
ENTERED P.K. SOPH. YEAR FROM ORLANDO, FLA.;
CLASS VICE PRESS. 2; KEYETTES 3,4, PRES. 4;
SPANISH CLUB 2,4, PRESS. 2; SEC. 4; UNDERTOW
STAFF 2,3, EDITOR FIRST SEMESTER 4; JR. CHOIR
2; SR. CHORUS 3; CAMERA CLUB 2; LIBRARY CLUB 2;
FASHION SHOW 3; NITEE OF JANUARY 16TH" CAST;
COUNTY SPORTS DAY 3; WINNER CITY ESSAY CON-
TEST 4; ALT. GIRLS' STATE DELEGATE 3.

JACKSON SMITH "JACKIE"

TENN.; STUDENT COUNCIL 4; SPANISH CLUB 4,
PRES. 4; KEY CLUB 4; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF;
CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 4; FOOTBALL 4; TRACK 4.



GERALDINE STAPLETON "JERRY"
ENTERED P.K. SOPH. YEAR FROM CEDAR KEYS;
JR. CHORUS 2; SR. RECEPTIONIST; FASHION SHOW
2,3; "WINDMILLS OF HOLLAND"; "JENNY KISSED
ME" CAST; COUNTY SPORTS DAY; JR. PLAY PRODUC-
TION STAFF.

JANET SWEENEY
ENTERED P.K. IN SOPH. YEAR FROM PHILADEL-
PHIA, PENN.; SPENT JR. YEAR IN CALIF.; STUDENT
COUNCIL 4; KEYETTES, SEC. 4; CAMERA CLUB 2,4;
SPANISH CLUB 3,4; YONGESTER STAFF, Co-BUSINESS
MANAGER; UNDERTOW STAFF 4; JR. CHORUS 2; FASH-
ION SHOW 4; CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 2,4; "WINDMILLS
OF HOLLAND"; "JENNY KISSED ME" CAST; COUNTY
SPORTS DAY 2.









MARY ELLEN SWILLEY "SQUEEK"
ENTERED P.K. IN JR. YEAR FROM G.H.S.; USHER
FOR JR. PLAY; USHER FOR SR. PLAY; SR. PLAY
PRODUCTION STAFF.

ELIZABETH THOMAS "LIZZIE"
Y CLUB 4; SPANISH CLUB 3; CAMERA CLUB 2,4;
LIBRARY CLUB 2,3,4; JR. CHORUS 2; SR. CHORUS
4; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; UNDERTOW STAFF
4; JR. PLAY STUDENT DIRECTOR; FASHION SHOW 3,4;
CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 4; CHEERLEADER 3,4, HEAD 4;
WINDMILLS OF HOLLAND"; VOLLEYBALL I; BASKET-
BALL 2; SOFTBALL I; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 2,3;
41 GIRLS' SERVICE LEAGUE I.







WILLIAM TILLIS "BILLY"
SPANISH CLUB 3; ART CLUB 4; JR. CHORUS 2;
SR. CHORUS 3; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; "WIND-
MILLS OF HOLLAND".

JEAN VICKERS
ENTERED P.K. JUNIOR YEAR; SR. PLAY PRODUCTION
STAFF; JR. PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF; COMMENCEMENT
REPRESENTATIVE 4.









RICHARD WEAR "BEAR"
STUDENT BODY PRES. 4; CLASS PARLIAMENTARIAN
3; KEY CLUB 3,4; YONGESTER STAFF, ART EDITOR;
"JENNY KISSED ME" CAST; NITEE OF JANUARY 16TH"
CAST; FOOTBALL 3,4; TRACK 3,4; "B" TEAM BASKET-
BALL 3; JR. ROTARIAN 4; ASSEMBLY 4.

MARGARET WOOD "MARG"
STUDENT COUNCIL 3; HONOR COURT 3; Y CLUB I,
2,3,4; SPANISH CLUB 3; JR. CHORUS 2; VOLLEYBALL
1,2,3,4; CO-CAPTAIN 4; BASKETBALL 1,2,4; SOFT-
BALL 1,2; FASHION SHOW 3; CHRISTMAS PAGEANT
1,2,3,4.




PEGGY WOODS "PEH PEH"
CLASS SEC. 3; KEYETTE CLUB 4; Y CLUB 2,3,4;
YONGESTER STAFF, PHOTOGRAPHY EDITOR; SPANISH
CLUB 3; ART CLUB 1; SR. RECEPTIONIST; NITEE OF
JANUARY 16TH" CAST; "JENNY KISSED ME" CAST;
VOLLEYBALL 1,2,3,4; BASKETBALL 2,4; SOFTBALL 1,
2; COUNTY SPORTS DAY 2,3; FASHION SHOW 3; SR.
CHORUS 3; CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 1,3,4.

MARY VIRGINIA ZIPPERER "GINIA"
ENTERED P.K. SOPHOMORE YEAR FROM MADISON,
FLORIDA; UNDERTOW STAFF 3,4; JUNIOR PLAY PRO-
DUCTION STAFF, SENIOR PLAY PRODUCTION STAFF;
SPANISH CLUB 3,4, SECRETARY 3; FASHION SHOW 4;
CHRISTMAS PAGEANT 3,4; JUNIOR CHORUS 2; SENIOR
CHORUS 3; "WINDMILLS OF HOLLAND" CAST; CAMERA
CLUB 4.


I ~- IU I
























"11 1 I


'Zo
A(X i


LAw


57~ ,~


..
X-~pLi'~


~3


~-ti ~i~ze


VVr,5(ni,


i


lo'md~


fa 11,:




















, '."


P9e


The Twelfth Grade Special! It finally came in!
P. K. Yonge was a baby, too!


~i~
~H:
~~IL;










SEnIOR CLASS PROPHECY




WHILE VISITING HOME FOR THE FIRST TIME IN YEARS I BEGAN TO CATCH UP ON NEWS OF MY OLEt CLASSMATES.

LOIS BEATY STARVED SO MUCH WHILE FEEDING THE POOR EUROPEANS, THAT THE RUSSIANS MISTOOK HER FOR A PROPAGANDA
LEAFLET AND DROPPED HER OUT OF A PLANE OVER GERMANY.
ANN BECKER JUST COMPLETED HER THIRD CYCLOTRON AND IS NOW WORKING ON THE SIXTH DIMENSION.
DELORES BOHANNON HAS REACHED THE HEIGHT OF HER AMBITION, SHE IS NOW MRS. MOHME.
JACKIE BURCH WHILE TAKING A BATH ACCIDENTALLY PULLED OUT THE STOPPER AND HASN'T BEEN SEEN SINCE.
BILL CARROLL AFTER STARVING FOR 38 YEARS FINALLY SAVED ENOUGH MONEY TO BUY A CADILLAC AND IS NOW WONDERING
WHERE HE IS GOING TO GET THE MONEY TO BUY GAS.
HOWARD CLYATT CELEBRATED THE SPEAKING OF HIS IOTH WORD OVER IN MICANOPY LAST NIGHT.
SARAH CROWN, THE FIRST MISSIONARY TO EVER WATCH THE SOUTH AMERICAN HEAD SHRINKING PROCESS, HAS NOW BECOME
PART OF THE CEREMONY.
DOUG DICKEY IS NOW SERVING HIS 2ND TERM AS THE PRESIDENT OF THE SING SING BETTERMENT SOCIETY.
JOE DUNLAP AND A CERTAIN PLUMP PARTY ARE WELL ON THE WAY TO THE COMPLETION OF THEIR OWN HOME GROWN PROFES-
SIONAL BASKETBALL TEAM.
RUTH MARIE DURHAM WAS DOING A BOOMING BUSINESS SELLING HER HAIR FOR SPUN GOLD UNTIL ARRESTED FOR FRAUD.
H. L. FEASTER GREW A BEARD JUST TO KEEP THE GIRLS AWAY.
MARIA FRANCISO HAS JUST ACQUIRED A NEW HOME--A THREE BEDROOM TRAILER.
MARY GODWIN IS NOW FRANTICALLY TRYING ALL TYPES OF FACE CREAM TO GROW OLD GRACEFULLY LIKE MADAM MOLGA.
HENRY GRAY WAS DEFEATED IN THE CITY RACE FOR DOG CATCHER AND WAS SO INFURIATED HE GREW AN INCH.
JIMMY HAINES WHILE TRYING TO NEGLECT THE GIRLS WAS NEGLECTED HIMSELF AND IS NOW KNOWN AS "HERMIT HAINES".
THE RUSSIANS WITHDREW HASTILY WHEN RUTH ANN HAYNES TOOK OVER THE "COLD WAR" IN EUROPE.
ROLLIN HOGAN'S HARMONIZING HILLBILLIES CAN NOW BE HEARD OVER WGGG-FM AT 3 A.M. EVERY TUESDAY MORNING.
BOBBY HUSS LET HIS GOLDEN LOCKS GROW AND HE'S NOW PUTTING GORGEOUS GEORGE OUT OF BUSINESS.
ASIDE FROM HIS NITE LIFE AT JENKINS' JUKE JOINT, TOMMY'S HEAD LIBRARIAN AT HIS OWN INSTITUTION OF LOWER
READING.
PAUL LAGASSE, TRYING TO TRAP PAULA AND KEEP HIS TRUCK TOGETHER AT THE SAME TIME, GOT SO TANGLED UP IN HIS
BAILING WIRE HE HASN'T GOTTEN LOOSE YET.
MAC MCEACHERN HAS NOW RETIRED AND IS THE THIRD -OWNER OF THE INDIANAPOLIS SPEEDWAY.
CAROLYN MARTINSON, AFTER SERVING HER THIRD TERM AS THE PRESIDENT OF THE WOMEN'S LEAGUE OF VOTERS, IS NOW
VOTING FOR HERSELF FOR THE FIRST WOMAN PRESIDENT.
JOHN MEIER STARTLED THE SCIENTIFIC WORLD BY SUCCESSFULLY CROSSING A GUPPY WITH A SIAMESE CAT.
JOHNNY MONTESANO, AFTER BREAKING THE WORLD'S TRACK RECORD WAS LAST SEEN RUNNING ON HIS WAY TO NEW YORK.
JAMES MOON WHILE AT SPRING TRAINING CAMP WITH THE DODGERS FORGOT TO DODGE AND ?
PUG MORRIS HAS NOW EARNED HER FIRST MILLION WITH MORRIS' ULTRA MODERNE INTERIOR DECORATION SHOPPE.
CHARLEE NEWCOMER IS THE ENVY OF ALL THE BOBBY SOXERS WITH HER NATURAL STREAK OF BLONDE HAIR.
BILL PAGE, FAMOUS VET, WAS KICKED SO HARD WHILE SETTING A MULE'S LEG THAT HE'S NOW IN THE MIDDLE OF NEXT
WEEK.
CYRIL PICKREN HAS RETIRED FROM THE ARMY WITH GREAT HONORS AFTER HAVING SAVED THEM THE COST OF ADDING MACHINES
LO THESE MANY YEARS.
DONALD RILEY GOT RUN OVER BY HIS BIG BROTHER AND IS NOW A GREASE SPOT ON MAC'S SPEEDWAY.
JOHNNY ROBERTS HAS PLOWED UP THE NORTH FORTY AND IS NOW OUT RASIING CAIN.
JOAN -ROBERTSON IS DIVIDING HER TIME BETWEEN SINGING, SOCIETY, AND STEVE.
JIMMY SANDERS WHILE ON A MARINE CRUISE WAS LAST SEEN TRYING TO RIDE THE WHALE THAT SWALLOWED JONAH.
JERRY (I'LL EAT ANYTHING THAT WILL HOLD STILL) STAPLETON, JUST ELOPED WITH HUMPHREY PENNYWORTH.
JACK SALT IS NOW HEARD OVER HIS OWN NETWORK SINGING "CHOO CHOO CHA BOOGLE".
BOB SHAFFER NOW HAS A CONTROLLING INTEREST IN THE RIVIERA.
JACKIE SMITH HAS JUST FINISHED HIS NEW JOKE BOOK, SMITH'S SMUTTY SMIRKS.
JANET SWEENEY HAD A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN DECIDING WHETHER TO POSE FOR THE "BEFORE" OR "AFTER" PICTURE OF SLIMO
REDUCING PILLS.
LIZ THOMAS IS TRYING TO DECIDE WHETHER SHE IS GOING STEADY WITH MAC OR VICE VERSA.
BILL TILLIS QUIETLY SETTLED DOWN RUNNING HIS OWN FARM WHILE RAKING IN THE MONEY ON THE SIDE WITH HIS ART WORK.
RICHARD WEAR LANDED THE JOB OF UNDERSTUDY TO SAM SPADE AND PROVED TO BE SO GOOD SAM IS NOW RETIRING.
MARGARET WOOD AND DALLAS HAVE SETTLED DOWN IN THEIR "LITTLE PLASTIC PALACE" AND ARE NOW SINGING DON'T GET
AROUND MUCH ANYMOREt.
PEGGY WOODS .IS STILL SINGING "SAVE THE CONFEDERATE MONEY BOYS, 'CAUSE THE SOUTH WILL RISE AGAIN."
MARY VIRGINIA ZIPPERER GOT MIXED UP IN THE MARDI GRAS WHILE IN NURSES TRAINING IN NEW ORLEANS AND HER RELA-
TIVES MAY NOW BE HEARD SINGING, "CARRY ME BACK TO OLD VIRGINNY".
SQUEEK SWILLEY WHILE DOING SECRETARIAL WORK DECIDED TO BECOME THE BOSS'S SPOUSE.
CONRAD JONES WAS JUST AWARDED A MEDAL FOR BREAKING HIS RECORD "NEVER SHAVE TODAY IF YOU CAN DO IT TOMORROW".
JOHN BLACK, THE SECOND CHARLES ATLAS, IS NOW THREATENING THE TITLE OF JOE LOUIS.
JODA TAGGERT IS TAKING FRENCH LESSONS IN ORDER TO IMPRESS THE PATRONS OF HER DRESS SHOPPE WITH "AH, EET EES
TRES CHIC".
MARGIE SCHNELLE IS NOW UP IN TALLAHASSEE BURNING THE EARS OFF THE SENATORS.
JEAN VICKERS HAS JUST COMPLETED THE NEW LYRICS TO HOME ON THE RANGE STARTING WITH "OH, WHERE IS THE FAT TO
FRY THE BACON."
MARCOS ETTEDGUI WAS JUST GIVEN THE CARPENTER'S MEDAL FOR COMPLETING A NEW LOCK ON THE PANAMA CANAL.


















1101
A- ,4-
jsrir v..


FIRST SEMESTER PRESIDENT, ALLIE CONE;
SECOND SEMESTER, JOE WHITE.


JUfIORS


FIRST SEMESTER VICE PRESIDENT, CHAR-
LOTTE SMYSOR; SECOND SEMESTER, JIMMY
STRINGFELLOW. A


FIRST SEMESTER SECRETARY, GORDAN
SMITH NOT PICTURED; SECOND SEMESTER,
BETTY LATIMER.


FIRST SEMESTER TREASURER, BILL MANS-
FIELD;SECOND SEMESTER, BILL HUTCHERSON.


FIRST SEMESTER SERGEANT-AT-ARMS,
DALLAS DEYARMOND; SECOND SEMESTER,
HUNTER BLACK.


.Li.
5


%s~'l-~:, f ~;'' t(T
Ta~~ 1 'S .-~ a:
;' ~ y. ..
~t~. i -~e~a~'P

































CORE SECTION A
LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST ROW: JOYCE MCGRIFF, SUSAN CONE, ALICE NEAL, TERRY BEECHER, MARY
JANE JENKINS, MARILYN BRIDGES, ROSEMARY SAWYER, EDITH DENNISON. SECOND ROW: GRIFFITH
SWEENEY, CAROLYN BRIDGES, JANE ARNOLD, MARY OWENS, JESSIE FOSTER, JOAN ZINN, EULA CRIDER,
BYRON TIDWELL, MARIAN CLYATT, JOHN PARKHURST. THIRD ROW: DR. Cox, JIMMY EMERSON, HORACE
WELL, BUD PAGE, JOHN ESHERMAN, LUTHER BLAKE, HERBERT CROWSON, JOHN DAMPIER, ALLEN LUTHER.



ELEVEInTH GRDE

CORE SECTION B
LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST ROW: CARMEN JENKINS, JOHNNY RUTH WALKER, JANE HUNTER, GLENDA GAR-
RISON, CHARLOTTE SMYSOR, BARBARA DELL, BERNICE DENTON, DIANE CHAMBERLIN, IDA MAE LIVEN-
GOOD. SECOND ROW: JOHN NEWCOMER, HENRY HARRIS, BOBBY HARR, BILLY MERRIT, JACKIE ZIERJACK,
EARL ROSIER, BETTY Lou LATIMER, GEORGE BEERS, JOE WHITE, GEORGE WILL, LOUIS HOWELL,
HUNTER BLACK, BILLY HUTCHERSON, MR. MOODY. THIRD ROW: HAROLD LANKFORD, BILLY HILL, GOR-
DON SMITH, CHARLES PARRISH, JIMMY STRINGFELLOW, STEVE SCHNELL, DALLAS DEYARMOND.




























SON; SECOND SEMESTER, BURROWS DOL-
BEARE.


FIRST SEMESTER VICE PRESIDENTS, ADEN
MOON, BUDDY BROCKENBROUGH NOT PIC-
TURED; SECOND SEMESTER, PATTY CAN-
FIELD, BUDDY EDGE.


TEflTH GRlDE


OFFI fRS


FIRST SEMESTER SECRETARY, PAULA DRESS-
LER; SECOND SEMESTER, LURAL LOWRY.


FIRST SEMESTER TREASURER, RICHARD
KARR; SECOND SEMESTER, FOYE RADFORD.

m


FIRST SEMESTER PARLIAMENTARIAN, BAR-
BARA BACHMAN; SECOND SEMESTER, FRED
JAEGER.


St- ""
ii J


- r. -


? L


L r




1.
















~Tti


CORE SECTION A
IST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: FRED WALDRON, JOHN HARE, KAYE BALL, LURAL LOWRY, FOYE RADFORD,
PAM DUKE, MARY ALICE MEYERS, BILLY MERRITT, BILL SANDERS. 2ND ROW: DOROTHY CONARD, PATTY
CANFIELD, ESTHER NORTHROP, DORIS WILLIAMS, BILL SHEFFIELD, ADEN MOON, BARBARA BACHMAN,
PATTY SMYSOR, CAROLYN YEATS, MR. WOLF, PAULA DRESSLER. 3RD ROW: KEITH STANLEY, GENE GLOVER,
ALRAY HOWARD, RALPH GUY, BILLY MILLER, ERNEST MOON.


TElnTH GRADEt
CORE SECTION B
IST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: MARGIE HOGAN, GAY SIMMONS, MARGIE BRAGG, GLENDA HIRSCHI, COLLEEN
SHULTZ, PAT HOWELL, FRANKIE AYERS, JOAN BEVILLE. 2ND ROW: VIRGINIA PRICE, RICHARD KARR,
GERALD BISHOP, ROGER CRABTREE, JOHNNY ARNETTE, FRED JAEGER, BURROWS DOLBEARE, GARY MATTOX,
RITA JENKINS. 3RD ROW: JIM MALLARD, DAVID ANDERSON, JIMMY MILLER, BUDDY ZIPPERER, LEE
SCHULTZ, MR. SHERMAN.


~ __ __--s~~mun~uP-muh-~EII1~LY~i-~ ".r'~il.~~;~ ..;~dhVI-1Tr~J-3~'~-;d L~~PI1.- :LI.;~~YP~-nY~LhlYY;E~-L~ZI--~~---~














FRESHmErl


FIRST SEMESTER PRESIDENT, DIANE WIL-
LIAMS; SECOND-SEMESTER, CAROLYN KNOWLES.




















.'^ ''' *,-,- '-*'


FIRST SEMESTER TREASURER,
NELLER; SECOND SEMESTER,
ROBERTSON.


FIRST SEMESTER SECRETARY, MARTHA
DRESSLER; SECOND SEMESTER, CHARLEEN
HUMPHRIES.


Lois
JEAN


FIRST SEMESTER VICE PRESIDENT, JOHN
A. MURPHREE; SECOND SEMESTER, BILLY
BOLTIN.


ELrIC` -


;~
~ ~






























CORE SECTION A
FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: MARY NEWCOMER, EUNICE GILBREATH, BETTY Lou MORATTO, MARTHA
DRESSLER, MARJORIE MCINNIS, CAROLYN KNOWLES, Lois NELLER, GERALDINE SNEED, MARY UNDER-
WOOD, Jo ANN MORGAN. 2ND ROW: DOUGLAS BOYD, GEORGE HILL, BILLY BOLTIN, CATHERINE BLOCK,
DIANE WILLIAMS, JACKIE BOLDT, MARIAN CROWSON, MARY MCCLAMROCK, HERSCHEL MARKHAM, JAMES
BROWN, FLORA OLM. 3RD ROW: HUBERT COMMINGE, DAILEY BURCH, WESLEY LARSON, GILBERT THOMP-
SON, ROBERT OWENS, MILLER MERCHANT, DAVID FOUTS, JOHN A. MURPHREE, JESSE MATTIX.



fnllTH GRflDE

CORE SECTION B
FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: ELLEN BUCKHANNON, MARTHA MCCLAMROCK, SALLY SCHNELL, REBECCA
HILL, GWENDOLYN CROWSER, JO ANNA MCKINNEY, CAROL HAMITER, MARY DRESSLER, CHARLENE HUM-
PHREYS. 2ND ROW: CAROL BOCKLER, MARGIE GILBREATH, ALVIN MOORE, MARTHA BOONE, PATSY LEE
MILLER, CALDWELL MARSHALL, BETTY ANN WILL, JOHN MAINES, ELIZABETH WHITE, PAM THOMAS.
3RD ROW: MR. ROTH, Jo ANN BYNUM, JEAN ROBERTSON, JIMMY STRANGE, ARTHUR GODWIN, DAN Cox,
BILLY MILLER, JIMMY DELL, KENNETH MORRIS, PERRY MILLER, ROBERT WOOD, WAYNE MORGAN, MR.
PITCHING.










EIGHTH GRflDE


EIGHTH GRADE OFFICERS
FIRST SEMESTER, LEFT TO RIGHT: BERNIE PARRISH, FULL
YEAR STUDENT COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE; RUSSELL HENDER-
SON, TREASURER; PERRY FOOTE, PRESIDENT; PATTY ANCHORS,
SECRETARY; JEAN CAMPBELL, PARLIAMENTARIAN; VANCE
POWELL, EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. NOT PICTURED: JENSENE
GODWIN, VICE PRESIDENT.


?r


i 1





;LJ Vt~

1
J
.e


SECOND SEMESTER OFFICERS, LEFT TO RIGHT: ROBERT LITTLE,
PRESIDENT; TOMMY BRONSON, EXECUTIVE COUNCIL; BERNIE
PARRISH, FULL YEAR STUDENT COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE;
JUDY BURCH, SECRETARY; LA VERN ROWLINSON, EXECUTIVE
COUNCIL; DONNA KILLINGER, TREASURER; RUSSELL HENDER-
SON, VICE PRESIDENT.







LEFT TO RIGHT: PERRY FOOTE, JIMMY DUKE, RUSSELL HENDERSON, CHESTER LANKFORD, VANCE POWELL,
JULIAN SMYSOR. SECOND ROW: MARY CHARLES GARRETT, MARY BIRDIE HOWARD, LA VERNE ROWLISON,
JENSENE GODWIN, DONNA KILLINGER, MARJORIE KARR, GRETCHEN EHRMAN, MARY AGNES TAYLOR, CAROL
MEYER, JUDY BURCH, MRS. MCEACHERN. THIRD ROW: JEAN SHULTZ, NANCY BLACE, ANN GRACY, SUZANNE
LATIMER, ELEANOR ANN FOSTER, JEAN CAMPBELL, MARGARET YEATS, VERN ANDREWS, PAT ANCHORS.
FOURTH ROW: BERNIE PARRISH, FRANK GAGO, WILLIARD WOLF, ROBERT LITTLE, WALTER GODWIN, TOM-
MY BRONSON, ALLAN BAER.


-. -










SEVEfTH GRfD


PARLIAMENTARIAN.


LEFT TO RIGHT: BETSY MERCHANT, VICE PRESIDENT;
TOMMY JOHNS, TREASURER; EDWIN JONES, PARLIAMENTARIAN;
CATHERINE CONSTANCE, SECRETARY; PEGGY WATSON, PRESI-
DENT.






FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: JOHN THOMPSON, PHILIP LARSON, ROGER PHELPS, SAMMY GRAY, BOB CHERRY.
SECOND ROW: Jo ANN HILL, RACHEL GUNN, MARY ELIZABETH CLAYTON, SYLVIA JONES, ELIZABETH DELL,
BETSY MERCHANT, CATHERINE CONSTANCE, LOUISE LOFTON, PHYLLIS LAGASSE. THIRD ROW: PEGGY WATSON,
DELOYCE TIMMONS, Jo ANNE LITTLE, TILLEY MURPHREE, SARAH BYERS, ANN THOMAS, MARY CAY MURPHREE,
ANITA CROWSON, MARY WILSON, CAROL CONGLETON. FOURTH ROW: TOMMY JOHNS, ROGER FOOTE, TOMMY
SALT, EDWIN JOHNS, JOE TILLIS, JIMMY GORMON, JOE WISE, MISS MCCRACKEN.


'' -------------~---- ------ .I.~;.~-;-a~t..~ IL~I
























I~r










I. 41' 4








"didl"


- .P1711slLe _~~









Hunter Black
Vice President


Dick Wear
President


Charlotte Smysor
Secretary


STUDEfT councIL


FIRST SEMESTER STUDENT COUNCIL MEMBERS
FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: MR. GOETTE SPONSOR, HUNTER BLACK, DICK WEAR,
CHARLOTTE SMYSOR. SECOND ROW: VIRGINIA PRICE, PERRY FOOTE, DIANE WILLIAMS,
MARY CAY MURPHREE, BUDDY EDGE. THIRD ROW: LIBBY WHITE, DAN Cox, ALLIE CONE,
DOUG DICKEY, JOHN ESHELMAN, MARY GODWIN, DAVID ANDERSON, RUTH ANN HAYNES,
PAUL LAGASSE.


SECOND SEMESTER STUDENT COUNCIL MEMBERS
FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: MR. SCARBOROUGH, HUNTER BLACK, DICK WEAR, CHAR-
LOTTE SMYSOR, MR. GOETTE SPONSOR. SECOND ROW: Jo ANNA MCKINNEY, VIRGINIA
PRICE, BERNIE PARRISH, JANET SWEENEY, PATTY SMYSOR, MARY CAY MURPHREE,
CAROLYN KNOWLES, PEGGY WATSON. THIRD ROW: BURROWS DOLBEARE, ROBERT LITTLE,
ALLIE CONE, DOUG DICKEY, JACKIE SMITH, JOHN ESHELMAN, PAUL LAGASSE, GORDON
SMITH- .IoF WHITF.


20


____ __.


9\























JOHNNY MONTESANO, GORDON SMITH, PATTY SMYSOR AND GENE BOLICK, SPONSOR.


JOHNNY MONTESANO
CHANCELLOR OF HONOR COURT


HONOR


COURT


CONFERENCE


~l----~r-~urlor.wr~i~-?xIPIC~~~~YelV;? ._~*llri i''~~T)- ~: i~ci-r~i~iil~WliL~~iL-~~;-u~i








MARY GODWIN
EDITOR-IN-CHIEF


bi


JANET SWEENEY
BUSINESS MANAGER


^% --1


FEATURE EDITOR, JACKIE BURCH; CLUBS AND
CLASSES EDITOR, JOAN ROBERTSON; ASSISTANT
BUSINESS MANAGER, PAUL LAGASSE; GIRLS'
SPORTS EDITOR, RUTH ANN HAYNES; SNAPSHOT
EDITOR, BILL CARROLL; BUSINESS MANAGER IST
SEMESTER, JACK SALT.


CO-PHOTOGRAPHY EDITOR, JOHN MEIER; CO-
PHOTOGRAPHY EDITOR, PEGGY WOODS; BOYS'
SPORTS EDITOR, DOUG DICKEY; ART EDITOR,
DICK WEAR; COPY EDITOR, ANN BECKER; SPONSOR,
L. F. SWIFT.


Lois BEAT
Co-EDITOR











Te UNERTO
P. K. YONME LAo80iAoIy&CYooLr


VIRGINIA PRICE, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF


a,


<*1'


UNDERTOW STAFF EDITORS
FEATURE EDITOR, JANE HUNTER; CIRCU- BUSINESS MANAGER, GERALD BISHOP; PHO-
LATION MANAGER, JACKIE BURCH; CIRCU- TOGRAPHY EDITOR, DELORES BOHANNON;
LATION MANAGER, JOE DUNLAP; BOYS' GIRLS' SPORTS EDITOR, PEGGY WOODS;
SPORTS EDITOR, HENRY GRAY; EXCHANGE ART EDITOR, JOAN ROBERTSON; COPY EDI-
EDITOR, BARBARA BACHMAN; ASSISTANT TOR, ANN BECKER; COPy EDITOR, LOIS
FEATURE EDITOR, BILL CARROLL. BEATY.


UNDERTOW REPORTERS
FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: JOHNNY RUTH WALKER, CAROL MEYER, JO.ANNA MCKIN-
NEY, MARY DRESSLER, PAULA DRESSLER. SECOND ROW: KAYE BALL, LURAL LOWRY, PAM
DUKE, PATTY CANFIELD, CAROLYN KNOWLES, REBECCA HILL. THIRD ROW: JANET SWEE-
NEY, JESSIE FOSTER, JIMMY STRINGFELLOW, MARY VIRGINIA ZIPPERER, ELIZABETH
THOMAS, GLENDA GARRISON, WILLARD WOLFE.




Lt_ 7"' 1.3 %'; IL' -. .. I .


Margie Schnell
First Semester
President


HE1HTTES


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: CHARLOTTE SMYSOR, ANN BECKER, PEGGY WOODS,
JANET SWEENEY, RUTH ANN HAYNES, MARY GODWIN, LOIS MORRIS, TERRY BEECHER,
JOAN ROBERTSON, DELORES BOHANNON, JANE ARNOLD, JESSIE FOSTER, MISS HAM-
MOND SPONSOR. SECOND ROW: RITA JENKINS, VIRGINIA PRICE, CARMAN JENKINS,
EDWINA HILL, EULA CRIDER, PATTY SMYSOR, LOIS BEATY, ELIZABETH THOMAS,
PATTY CANFIELD, LURAL LOWRY, JACKIE BURCH.










HE9 CLUB


Joe Dunlap
Second Semester
President


I 07'


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: BILL PAGE, PAUL LAGASSE, JOE DUNLAP, ALLIE
CONE, BILLY SHULTZ, JACKIE SMITH, DOUG DICKEY, CHARLIE PARRISH, DICK
WEAR, GORDON SMITH. SECOND ROW: HENRY GRAY, BUDDY EDGE, JOHNNIE MONTE-
SANO, TOMMY EVANS, HUNTER BLACK, LOUIS HOWELL, BILL MANSFIELD, BUDDY
BROCKENBROUGH, COACH BOLICK SPONSOR. NOT PICTURED: BOBBY HUSS, JACK
SALT.


i ~clYL3I


w wa






























FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: ELIZABETH THOMAS,
JANET SWEENEY, MR. GOETTE SPONSOR, MARY
GODWIN, MARY VIRGINIA ZIPPERER. SECOND ROW:
JOHN MEIER, WESTON MCDONNELL, PAUL LAGASSE,
BILL MANSFIELD.
























I
e$

(ri
p~.n~brbe
3~Y~ e
e e(


BEGINNING AT FRONT OF Y: JACKIE BURCH, DIANE CHAMBERLIN, LURAL LOWRY, PAM
DUKE, BETTY Lou MORATTO, CARMAN JENKINS, RITA JENKINS. LEFT PART OF Y:
FRANKIE AYERS, CHARLOTTE SMYSOR, SHIRLEY JONES, PATTY SMYSOR, MARGIE BRAGG,
RUTH MARIE DURHAM, MARGARET WOOD, JACKIE ZIERJACK, MISS HAMMOND SPONSOR.
RIGHT PART OF Y: VIRGINIA PRICE, PAULA DRESSLER, ELIZABETH THOMAS, FOYE
RADFORD, PEGGY WOODS, JOAN ZINN, RUTH ANN HAYNES, MARY GODWIN, MRS. Mc-
EACHERN SPONSOR.


II ; IP ~s~ll-,~n~a*rrr-.rn* ----aus~-~-- -~


-MEN,









LAlGURflG CLUBS


LRTin CLUB


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: CAROL HAMMITER, MARILYN BRIDGES,
JACKIE BOLDT, DIANE WILLIAMS, MARGIE HOGAN, CATHERINE
BLOCK, IDA MAE LIVENGOOD, GLENDA HIRSCHI. SECOND ROW: MRS.
LAIRD SPONSOR, BILLY BOLTIN, JOHN MAINES, FLORA OLM,
SUSAN CONE, EDWINA HILL, ROSEMARY SAWYER, JOAN ZINN, VIR-
GINIA PRICE, Jo ANNA MC KINNEY, MILLER MERCHANT, JOHN
DAMPIER, HUBERT COMMINGE. THIRD ROW: DAVID FOUTS, STEVE
SCHNELL, KEITH STANLEY, JIMMY STRINGFELLOW, ALLIE CONE -
PRESIDENT, JOHN ESHELMAN, CHARLES PARRISH, GORDON SMITH,
KENNETH MORRIS, JIMMY DELL.
.;p -


SPHAISH


A


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: GLENDA GARRISON, JOHNNY RUTH
WALKER PRES. SECOND SEMESTER, ALICE NEAL, MISS RIVER -
SPONSOR. SECOND ROW: TERRY BEECHER, MARILYN BRIDGES, JESSIE
FOSTER, TOMMY JENKINS PRES. FIRST SEMESTER.

sPAnisH II


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: JANET SWtENEY, JACKIE SMITH -
PRESIDENT, JOAN ROBERTSON, JACKIE BURCH, JOE DUNLAP, DE-
LORES BOHANNON, MR. DAVIDSON, DOUG DICKEY, MR. TRUJILLO,
MARY VIRGINIA ZIPPERER, BILL CARROLL.











0


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO
ARNOLD, TILLEY MURPH-
ROW: PEGGY WATS(
WIN, DELOYCE TI
CLAYTON, FATHER





H6









fl6UnflBG CLUBS





LLATIn CLUB





Q.




FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: CAROL HAMMITER, MARILYN BRIDGES,
JACKIE BOLDT, DIANE WILLIAMS, MARGIE HOGAN, CATHERINE
BLOCK, IDA MAE LIVENGOOD, GLENDA HIRSCHI. SECOND ROW: MRS.
LAIRD SPONSOR, BILLY BOLTIN, JOHN MAINES, FLORA OLM,
SUSAN CONE, EDWINA HILL, ROSEMARY SAWYER, JOAN ZINN, VIR-
GINIA PRICE, Jo ANNA Mc KINNEY, MILLER MERCHANT, JOHN
DAMPIER, HUBERT COMMINGE. THIRD ROW: DAVID FOUTS, STEVE
SCHNELL, KEITH STANLEY, JIMMY STRINGFELLOW, ALLIE CONE -
PRESIDENT, JOHN ESHELMAN, CHARLES PARRISH, GORDON SMITH,
KENNETH MORRIS, JIMMY DELL.





ATT,
HER-
jSES),



.- .' y ..

FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: GLENDA GARRISON, JOHNNY RUTH
WALKER PRESS. SECOND SEMESTER, ALICE NEAL, MISS RIVER -
SPONSOR. SECOND ROW: TERRY BEECHER, MARILYN BRIDGES, JESSIE
FOSTER, TOMMY JENKINS PRES. FIRST SEMESTER.


SPHlIlSH I1











FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: JANET SWEENEY, JACKIE
-- PRESIDENT, JOAN ROBERTSON, JACKIE BURCH, JOE DUNL
LORES BOHANNON, MR. DAVIDSON, DOUG DICKEY, MR. TC
MARY VIRGINIA ZIPPERER, BILL CARROLL. 1m 1






9



























Gene Bolick
Backfield Coach


Don Riley
Head Manager


FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: TOMMY EVANS, ALLIN LUTHER, BILL
MANSFIELD, EARL ROSIER, BUDDY BROCKENBROUGH, RICHARD KARR,
GEORGE WILL, Louis HOWELL, CALDWELL MARSHALL. SECOND ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT: JIMMY MILLER, PAUL LAGASSE, H. L. FEASTER,
HANK GRAY, JAMES MALLARD, LEE SHULTZ, CHARLES PARRISH, DAVE
ANDERSON, BUDDY ZIPPERER, WESLEY LARSON, JOHN MONTESANO,
GORDON SMITH, JOHNNY ARNETTE. THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT:
BUD PAGE, HERBERT CROWSON, DOUG DICKEY, BILL PAGE, JOE DUN-
LAP, BOBBY HUSS, DICK WEAR, JACKIE SMITH, DAN COX, BILLY
SCHULTZ, ALLIE CONE, ARTHUR GODWIN, ALRAY HOWARD.


FOOTBALL SCHEDULE


P. K. Yonge
P. K. Yonge
P. K. Yonge
P. K. Yonge
P. K. Yonge
P. K. Yonge
P. K. Yonge
P. K. Yonge
P. K. Yonge
Totals


Ocala
Trenton
Fletcher
Starke
Hastings
St. Joseph
Cross City
Newberry
Fernandina


13
13
20
25
26
13
18
0
25
143























Dunlap
HB


Monte s ano
FB










Howell
Schultz E
T



















Huss
FB Smith

Cox
FB








































































Crowson
G















Dunlap
HB


Monte sano
FB


8l/97


I %


II r
I

'IIL~jCi:




























































FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: ELIZABETH THOMAS CO-HEAD CHEERLEADER, ELLEN BUCKHAN-
NON, PATTY SMYSOR, RITA JENKINS, SHIRLEYV JONES, PAM DUKE, CHARLOTTE SMYSOR.
BACK ROW: RUTH ANN HAYNES CO-HEAD CHEERLEADER, JULIE OLSEN, JOE WHITE, PATSY
LEE MILLER.











Joe Dunlap
F
Co-Captain


.lly Hutcherson
F


SDoug Dickey
iG Co-Captain


"I


Steve Schnell
G


Charles Parrish
G


Bill Schultz
G


,4IA


0


*^ O,


w












































P. K. Yonge 2 Palatka 6
GH, JAMES MALLARD
JDDY EDGE, CALDWELL
E. SECOND ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: DAVE
TEVE SCHNELL, WESLEY LARSON, PAUL LA-

K COACH BISHOP.


BASEBALL SCHEDULE



P. K. Yonge 2 Palatka 6
P. K. Yonge Waldo
P. K. Yonge Palatka

P. P.K. Yonge Waldo
P. K. Y. K. Yonge Gainesville
P. K. Yonge V3nge Reddick
P. K. Yonge Ocala
P. K. Yonge 46
P. K. Yonge 23 Alachua
P. K. Yonge 41 High Springs
P. K. Yonge 40 Ocala
P. K. Yonge 39
P. K. Yonge 39 St. Paul
P. K. Yonge. 32 Gainesville
P. K. Yonge 30 High Springs
P. K. Yonge 39
P. K. Yonge 30 Alachua
P. K. Yonge 36 Sub Group Tournament)
P. K. Yonge 40 Group Tournament)
579

















lap

ain



Gordon Smith L '
G John Montesan
F











4 JDoug Dickey
Co-Captain
M-11






Hunter Black

F



,Jimmy Stringfellow

SC

Charles Parris




Bill Schultz

G
Charles/ Pari

































COACH BISHOP CASTING HIS APPROVAL.
FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: BUDDY BROCKENBROUGH, JAMES MALLARD,
TOMMY EVANS, HANK BUCHANNON (MANAGER), BUDDY EDGE, CALDWELL
MARSHALL, JOHNNY ARNETTE. SECOND ROW, LEFT TO RPGHT: DAVE
ANDERSON, DON RILEY, STEVE SCHNELL, WESLEY LARSON, PAUL LA-
GASSE, DOUG DICKEY, COACH BISHOP.



BASEBALL SCHEDULE



P. K. Yonge 2 Palatka 6
P. K. Yonge Waldo
P. K. Yonge Palatka
P. K. Yonge Waldo
P. K. Yonge Gainesville
P. K. Yonge Reddick
P. K. Yonge Ocala
P. K. Yonge Alachua
P. K. Yonge High Springs
P. K. Yonge Ocala
P. K. Yonge St. Paul
P. K. Yonge Gainesville
P. K. Yonge High Springs
P. K. Yonge Alachua
P. K. Yonge (Sub Group Tournament)
P. K. Yonge (Group Tournament)


































FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: GRIFFITH SWEENY, JOHN MAINES, BILL BOLTIN,
BILL PAGE, TOMMY EVANS, BUDDY ZIPPER, JOE WHITE. SECOND ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT: GORDON SMITH, CHARLES PARRISH, HERBERT CROWSON, JOHN MONTESANO,
JACKIE SMITH, PAUL LAGASSE, KEN MORRIS, LEE SHULTZ, GEORGE WILL,
STEVE SCHNELL.


MILE RELAY TEAM GETTING
IN SHAPE.


'ZIP SHOWS HURDLE FORM.


JOHNNY MONT, ACE WEIGHT MAN,
WORKING OUT.


TRACK SCHEDULE


Florida Relays
Hillsborough Relays
P.K. Yonge Invitational Meet
Fletcher Relays
County Meet
District Meet
State Meet


U of Florida
Tampa, Florida
P. K. Yonge
Jacksonville Beach
P. K. Yonge
Jacksonville Beach
U of Florida







AUTOGRAPH


..-.; rEGGY WOODS AND EULA CRIDEN.


VOLLEYBALL


P.K. YONGE WAS REPRESENTED BY THEIR SENIOR,
JUNIOR, AND INTERMEDIATE TEAMS IN THE COUNTY
SPORTS DAY. ALL THREE TEAMS WON AND GAINED THE
TITLE OF COUNTY CHAMPS. WE HOPE P.K. WILL BE
AS SUCCESSFUL IN THE FUTURE.


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: Jo ANN MORGAN, SHIRLEY
JONES (CAPTIAN), LURAL LOWRY. SECOND ROW: BETTY
LOU MORATTO, CAROL HAMMITER, PATTY SMYSOR, FOYE
RADFORD, MARGIE BRAGG, REBECCA HILL. NOT PICTURED:
JEAN ROBERTSON.


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: MARGIE KARR, DONNA KILLINGER, JUDY BURCH, RACHEL GUNN,
JEAN SHULTZ. SECOND ROW: MARY AGNES TAYLOR, NANCY BLAKE, ANN THOMAS, ANN GRACY.
MARY KAY MURPHREE, DELOYCE TIMMONS, MARY BIRDIE HOWARD.









Ir


I1'


Gordon Smith
G


FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: GRIFFITH SWEENY, JOHN MAINES, BILL BOLTIN,
BILL PAGE, TOMMY EVANS, BUDDY ZIPPER, JOE WHITE. SECOND ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT: GORDON SMITH, CHARLES PARRISH, HERBERT CROWSON, JOHN MONTESANO,
JACKIE SMITH, PAUL LAGASSE, KEN MORRIS, LEE SHULTZ, GEORGE WILL,
STEVE SCHNELL.


MILE RELAY TEAM GETTING
IN SHAPE.


ZIP SHOWS HURDLE FORM.


JOHNNY MONT, ACE WEIGHT MAN,
WORKING OUT.


TRACK SCHEDULE


Florida Relays
Hillsborough Relays
P.K. Yonge Invitational Meet
Fletcher Relays
County Meet
District Meet
State Meet


U of Florida
Tampa, Florida
P. K. Yonge
Jacksonville Beach
P. K. Yonge
Jacksonville Beach
U of Florida


I


i~6
o;
~rg






AUTOGRAPHS


us.
/


Billy Hutcherson
Billy Hutche rson


Jimmy Stringfellow

Charlie Parrish


"" -cACHERN
FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: MARGIE KARR, DONNA KILLINGER, JUDY BURCH, RACHERN
JEAN SHULTZ. SECOND ROW: MARY AGNES TAYLOR, NANCY BLAKE, ANN THOMAS, ANN G
MARY KAY MURPHREE, DELOYCE TIMMONS, MARY BIRDIE HOWARD.


:ULA CRIDEf.




































FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: GRIFFITH SWEENY, JOHN MAINES, BILL BOLTIN,
BILL PAGE, TOMMY EVANS, BUDDY ZIPPER, JOE WHITE. SECOND ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT: GORDON SMITH, CHARLES PARRISH, HERBERT CROWSON, JOHN MONTESANO,
JACKIE SMITH, PAUL LAGASSE, KEN MORRIS, LEE SHULTZ, GEORGE WILL,
STEVE SCHNELL.


MILE RELAY TEAM GETTING
IN SHAPE.


ZIP SHOWS HURDLE FORM.


JOHNNY MONT, ACE WEIGHT MAN,
WORKING OUT.


TRACK SCHEDULE


Florida Relays
Hillsborough Relays
P.K. Yonge Invitational Meet
Fletcher Relays
County Meet
District Meet
State Meet


U of Florida
Tampa, Florida
P. K. Yonge
Jacksonville Beach
P. K. Yonge
Jacksonville Beach
U of Florida


_____ II_____~





A I~ll~lU 4


.ILA CRIDEN.


P.K. YONGE
JUNIOR, AND I
SPORTS DAY. A
\ TITLE OF COUN
AS SUCCESSFUL






*wl


MRS. LAIRD
LATIN TEACHER


f


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: MARGIE KARR, DONNA KILLINGER, JUDY BURCH, RACHEL GUNN,
JEAN SHULTZ. SECOND ROW: MARY AGNES TAYLOR, NANCY BLAKE, ANN THOMAS, ANN GRACY.
MARY KAY MURPHREE, DELOYCE TIMMONS, MARY BIRDIE HOWARD.


~sc IJls.:: IQ
I"


MOTU qPI'





































BILL rAGE, TOMMY EVANS, BUDDYIP Ziv y-r, MARIE DURHAM, RUTH ANN HAYNES, MAR-
RIGHT: GORDON SMITH, CHARLES PARRISH, HERBERT CROWa-T. TO RIGHT: PATTY SMYSOR,
JACKIE SMITH, PAUL LAGASSE, KEN MORRIS, LEE SHULTZ, GEORu~r. --.IAN ZINN.
STEVE SCHNELL.


MILE RELAY TEAM GETTING
IN SHAPE.


ZIP SHOWS HURDLE FORM.


JOHNNY MONT, ACE WEIGHT MAN,
WORKING OUT.


TRACK SCHEDULE


Florida Relays
Hillsborough Relays
P.K. Yonge Invitational Meet
Fletcher Relays
County Meet
District Meet
State Meet


U of Florida
Tampa, Florida
P. K. Yonge
Jacksonville Beach
P. K. Yonge
Jacksonville Beach
U of Florida


_ IL__ ___ _
































FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: CARMAN JENKINS, DIANE CHAMBERLIN, MARGARET WOOD, RUTH ANN
HAYNES (CAPTAIN), JANE ARNOLD. SECOND ROW: JOAN ZINN, RUTH MARIE DURHAM, MARY GODWIN,
ANN BECKER, CHARLOTTE SMYSOR. NOT PICTURED: PEGGY WOODS AND EULA CRIDER.


VOLLE9BBLL


P.K. YONGE WAS REPRESENTED BY THEIR SENIOR,
JUNIOR, AND INTERMEDIATE TEAMS IN THE COUNTY
SPORTS DAY. ALL THREE TEAMS WON AND GAINED THE
TITLE OF COUNTY CHAMPS. WE HOPE P.K. WILL BE
AS SUCCESSFUL IN THE FUTURE.


FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: JO ANN MORGAN, SHIRLEY
JONES (CAPTIAN), LURAL LOWRY. SECOND ROW: BETTY
LOU MORATTO, CAROL HAMMITER, PATTY SMYSOR, FOYE
RADFORD, MARGIE BRAGG, REBECCA HILL. NOT PICTURED:
JEAN ROBERTSON.















FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: MARGIE KARR, DONNA KILLINGER, JUDY BURCH, RACHEL GUNN,
JEAN SHULTZ. SECOND ROW: MARY AGNES TAYLOR, NANCY BLAKE, ANN THOMAS, ANN GRACY.
MARY KAY MURPHREE, DELOYCE TIMMONS, MARY BIRDIE HOWARD.




















ATHLETICS


G
I
R
L
S'


ATHLfTICS


;


1 111.. ~~~ ___




A 'c~


THE CLfSS Of 1950


FIRST ROW, left to right: Robert Huss, Jackie Burch, Joe
Dunlap, Jack Salt, Elizabeth Thomas, Henry Gray, Joan
Robertson, Paul Lagasse, Lois Beaty, Ann Becker, John
Montesano, RobertShaffer, Tommie Jenkins, Jimmie Haines.
SECOND ROW: Ina Mae Sanders, Charlee Newcomer, Jean
Vickers, Delores Bohannon, Ruth AnnHaynes, Mary Godwin,
Lois Morris, Geraldine Stapleton, Margaret Wood, Peggy
Woods, Virginia Zipperer, Carolyn Martinson, Ruth Marie
Durham, Janet Sweeney, Maria Francisco, Sarah Crown,
Betty Jo Gardner, Mr. Swift. BACK ROW: Rollin Hogan, H.
L. Feaster, Howard Clyatt, Bill Tillis, Douglas Dickey,
Jackie Smith, Jim Moon, Bill Carroll, Bill Page,Dick Wear,
Conrad Jones, Don Riley, John Meier.














JUnlOR-SEllO R PROm


C^A9 Ki
^Bu 'T'Tn^Bi?'


CffifR DRY


LflTIn DRY


SfElOR HID DA1







j~ ~


r
--1 r J' --":


"- A1.


FIF
Du J
Ro
Mo

Lol ]
W o


1. ,


PI

4'?'


l~sC I


W .


A L I^


\ ,-'






fdi EWI[S











HOMECO


Homecoming Royalty


Assembly pep leaders


The Faculty wins again!


Convertible full of beauty


P. K. blazes
to victory


MING


Royalty Coronation


Yonge Talent


Heralding the parade


Three songsters


P. K. blazes
to victory


1Plwis




















.1 1 1

I .. '


*1











:a. V




;i4k D;%
















-~ r .rt



74 75







A\


FOOTBALL
BANQUET


I


CHRISTMAS


PAGEANT
















SHOW


OFACR r '' DEL..., E r Z E", .^.



LL, M4,.
L "A


GOP'l"A jt'
rlIl PCI P.:s C

G\",'.,., Ar^
6:^-


SAl-.
so;50" JM^E
:O RO'
DELL*


DvESSL I


LEFT To RIGHT: j

DURHA ~ Ac,,, ,URCHIm
LlsRA RUTH ANN HRAYNes' UN MIl
I T HA ILLA ARI
W ILIAMS,


FASHION







Li


JUN

DR. IOR


r~
,/ 2


"THE MONKEY'S
PAW "


"NMELLIE
iW/AS NO
LADYa


ETHE MAD BREAKFAST'


'
,d
;"
kIi~~...r








ENIO
S LAY
P
"JENNY KISSED
ME "





1950 HIT PfARfDt




1950 HIT PflRDE




1950 HIT PRflDE




1950 HIT PARflDE
















N


RUTH ANN HAYNES: WINNER OF D.A.R.
AWARD----PARTICIPANT IN GIRLS'
ATHLETICS---.SCHOOL SPIRIT----MIS-
CHIEVOUS PERSONALITY----RESPECTED
BY ALL.


I


DOUG DICKEY: WELL ROUNDED PERSONALI-
TY----RECOGNIZED LEADER IN STUDENT
GOVERNMENT----SUPERIOR ATHLETE----
EXCELLENT ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT----
PARTICIPANT IN ALL TYPES OF SCHOOL
ACTIVITIES----HIGH QUALITY OF CITI-
ZENSHIP.


ALLIN LUTHER: TALENTED ART STUDENT
----CONSCIENTIOUS IN ALL STUDIES,
RANKING HIGH IN SCHOLARSHIP----WELL
ROUNDED KNOWLEDGE GAINED THROUGH
WIDE TRAVELING EXPERIENCES.


SANDRA HENDERSON: OUTSTANDING A-
BILITY OF WORKING WITH ARTS AND
CRAFTS----ENJOYS SWIMMING, READING,
FISHING, AND HORSEBACK RIDING AS
HOBBIES----INTERESTING COLLECTIONS.
JAMES HORD: CREATIVE ABILITY IN
ART----DISTINCTIVE TALENT IN SING-
ING---- INTERESTED IN COLLECTIONS
AND SPORTS.


r for Ole P.K."
BILLY WATSON: EXCEPTIONAL TENNIS
PLAYER----PROSPECTIVE ALL AROUND
ATHLETE----ENJOYS PASTIMES OF READ-
ING AND SKATING.


DELOYCE TIMMONS: RECOGNIZED FOR GOOD
CITIZENSHIP----LEADER IN CLASS AC-
TIVITIES----PLEASING PERSONALITY----
EXCELLENT STUDENT----INTERESTED IN
MUSIC----SINGS AND PLAYS THE PIANO.


CHARLEEN HUMPHREYS: OUTSTANDING IN
SCHOLARSHIP----WINNING PERSONALITY
----DEPENDABLE IN ALL THINGS----
PROSPECTIVE LEADER----BROWN HAIR
AND EYES.


SHIRLEY JONES: WARM FRIENDLY PER-
SONALITY----SCHOOL SPIRIT----EN-
THUSIASTIC PARTICIPANT IN ALL SCHOOL
ACTIVITIES AND GIRLS' ATHLETICS
----BLUE EYES AND A WINNING SMILE.


9/








t \






i\


ANN GRACY: WELL ROUNDED PERSONALITY
----ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY----OUT-
STANDING IN SCHOLARSHIP----INTERESTS
LIE IN SPORTS AND MUSIC.


JOHN ESHLEMAN: ACTIVE LEADER IN
STUDENT GOVERNMENT----SUPERLATIVE
IN SCHOLARSHIP----WINNER OF SCHOOL
ORATORICAL CONTEST---SINCERE FRIEND
AND GOOD SPORT.


ANN HOLDER: TALENTED IN MANY FIELDS
----SINGS AND PLAYS THE PIANO----
CREATIVE WRITER OF STORIES AND
POEMS----EXPRESSES ORIGINALITY IN
HER DRAWING----HAS OTHER HOBBIES
OF READING AND SKATING.


LOUISE HACK: TALENTED YOUNG MUSICIAN
----COMPOSES HER OWN MUSIC----
HOBBIES OF SKATING, DRAWING, AND
SWIMMING----PETITE BLOND WITH BROWN
EYES.


JOHN MEIER: FIRST PLACE WINNER IN
HOBBY SHOW----EXCEPTIONAL SKILL IN
ARTS AND CRAFTS----RECOGNIZED PHO-
TOGRAPHICAL AND STAGE MECHANICAL
ABILITY---SCIENTIFIC INTERESTS.


ANN SAVAGE AND ALLAN FERGUSON.







* A


I 4- 1-


~: .~3E


" 2


IIf


N;'


"*t~e,.s cj


'I' 111 \
11111 ~ l


* *


lY


L I


II


I ,,,,














THE flD


a v -r.
V '.*t~
- -~-ja


ft


I
1j


I"
r
``
r


Air
TWh~i
t-'"- ~a^"


as
P91401,

















































We sincerely wish to thank Mr. Swift, without whose aid this

annual would not have been possible. We also believe that the

members of the Camera Club under the guidance of Mr. Goette

should be commended for their very fine work in taking, developing,

and printing most of the pictures in the preceding pages. May you

enjoy and cherish your yearbook in the years to come.



































ERS Y YEARBOOKS
THE PACEMAKERS OF QUALITY










































































, ^.-. '

Y,--*

f











^i'



f'-^
w^"


-^




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs