<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 Governors of Florida
 Governor and cabinet
 Secretaries of state
 Boards
 Members of legislature
 Federal courts in Florida
 Circuit courts
 County courts
 County officers


PALMM UFSPEC



Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053732/00012
 Material Information
Title: Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 22-24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Office of Secretary of State
Publisher: The Secretary
Place of Publication: Tallahassee? Fla
Creation Date: 1915
Frequency: biennial
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Officials and employees -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: For the period beginning January 1, 1941, and ending December 31, 1942.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001593750
oclc - 12673103
notis - AHL7810
System ID: UF00053732:00012
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Biennial report - State of Florida Department of State

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page i
        Page ii
    Frontispiece
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Governors of Florida
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
    Governor and cabinet
        Page 9
    Secretaries of state
        Page 10
    Boards
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
    Members of legislature
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
    Federal courts in Florida
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
    Circuit courts
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
    County courts
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
    County officers
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
        Page 268
        Page 269
        Page 270
        Page 271
        Page 272
        Page 273
        Page 274
        Page 275
        Page 276
        Page 277
        Page 278
        Page 279
        Page 280
        Page 281
        Page 282
        Page 283
        Page 284
        Page 285
        Page 286
        Page 287
        Page 288
        Page 289
        Page 290
        Page 291
        Page 292
        Page 293
        Page 294
        Page 295
        Page 296
        Page 297
        Page 298
        Page 299
        Page 300
        Page 301
        Page 302
        Page 303
        Page 304
        Page 305
        Page 306
        Page 307
        Page 308
        Page 309
        Page 310
        Page 311
        Page 312
        Page 313
        Page 314
        Page 315
        Page 316
        Page 317
        Page 318
        Page 319
        Page 320
        Page 321
        Page 322
        Page 323
        Page 324
        Page 325
        Page 326
        Page 327
        Page 328
        Page 329
        Page 330
        Page 331
        Page 332
        Page 333
        Page 334
        Page 335
        Page 336
        Page 337
        Page 338
        Page 339
        Page 340
        Page 341
        Page 342
        Page 343
        Page 344
        Page 345
        Page 346
        Page 347
        Page 348
        Page 349
        Page 350
        Page 351
        Page 352
        Page 353
        Page 354
        Page 355
        Page 356
        Page 357
        Page 358
        Page 359
        Page 360
        Page 361
        Page 362
        Page 363
        Page 364
        Page 365
        Page 366
        Page 367
        Page 368
        Page 369
        Page 370
        Page 371
        Page 372
        Page 373
        Page 374
        Page 375
        Page 376
        Page 377
        Page 378
        Page 379
        Page 380
        Page 381
        Page 382
        Page 383
        Page 384
        Page 385
        Page 386
        Page 387
        Page 388
        Page 389
        Page 390
        Page 391
        Page 392
        Page 393
        Page 394
        Page 395
        Page 396
        Page 397
        Page 398
Full Text







REPORT

OF THE


SECRETARY OF STATE

OF THE

STATE OF FLORIDA

For the Period Beginning January 1, 1915, and
Ending December 31, 1916

PART I.










1916

'' J APPLEYARD, STATE PRINTER,
TALLAHASSBEE FLA.












3I's3C)75 9/


.



S S S
S. **




S.



:' "
'
''




I
';
' I ~ ~
+ r



*



























CAPITOL BUILDING, TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA.


VLLW OMc~d~~1 5XX~ idt


A-1:


















GOVERNORS OF FLORIDA




TERRITORIAL:

ANDREW JACKSON-July, 1821 to 1822.
WILLIAM P. DUvAL-1822 to 1834.
JOHN H. EATON-1834 to 1836.
RICHARD K. CALL-1836 to 1839.
ROBERT RAYMOND REED-1839 to 1841.
RICHARD K. CALL-1841 to 1844.
JOHN BRANCH-1844 to 1845.

STATE:

WILLIAM D. MOSELEY-1845 to 1849.
THOMAS BROWN-1849 to 1853.
JAMES E. BROOME-1853 to 1857.
MADISON S. PERRY-1857 to 1861.
JOHN MILTON-1861 to 1865.
WILLIAM MARVIN-1865 to 1866.
DAVID S. WALKER-1866 to 1868.
HARRISON REED-1868 to 1872.
-AMUEL T. DAY-(Acting, during impeachment proceedings
against Governor Reed), 1872.
OSSIAN B. HART-1872 to 1873 (Died in office).
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS-(Acting, June to November), 1873.
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS-1873 to 1877.
GEORGE F. DREW-1877 to 1881.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAM-1881 to 1885.
EDWARD A. PERRY-1885 to 1889.
FRANCIS P. FLEMING-1889 to 1893.
HENRY L. MITCHELL-1893 to 1897.
WII.LIAM D. BLOXIIAM-1897 to 1901.
W. S. JENNINGS-1901 to 1905.
N. B. BnowARD-1905 to 1909.
ALBERT W. GILCIRIST-1909 to 1913.
PARK TRAMMEIL--1913 to 1917.





























































i




















REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE



STATE OF FLORIDA,
OFFICE OF SECRETARY OF STATE.

Tallahassee, December 31, 1916.
HON. PARK TRAMMELL,

Governor of Florida.
MY DEAR SIR :

In compliance with the requirements of law, I have the
honor to submit herewith my report of the transactions
of this Department for the years 1915 and 1916.

Very respectfully,

H. CLAY CRAWFORD,

Secretary of State.



































































































i

































i










OFFICIAL VOTE, GENERAL ELECTION, 1916, TABULATED B


Y COUNTIES.


PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

U. S. SENATOR GOVERNOR
DEMOCRATIC PARTY REPUBLICAN PARTY PROHIBITION PARTY SOCIALIST PARTY FIRST DISTRICT SECOND DISTRICT THIRD
DISTRICT FOURTH DISTRICT
D




COUNTIES




z Z

,- H o>2 ; -, C .0 53 G" t
H U i; 2 CE 0u H



Alahua ..................... 2,030 2,011 2,121 2,039 2,107 2,15 440 366 375 56 347 60 42 13 18 12 19 9 33 18 16 1 21 19 1,883 259 .. ... ... 1,669 195 .. 1,128
Baker.. 439 430 431 394 372 388 52 55 49 42 41 42 41 32 3 4 5 6 30 39 10 14 4 5 373 39 18 ...... ...... ...... 279 42 100 .. .. ..... 439 92 87 8 2
Bay ......................... 725 7171 714 680 684 697 279 273 271 267 246 259 77 55 7 13 25 14 99 91 78 85 71 69 719 174 90 ...... ...... .. .. ..... ..... 736 230 .... 506 39 170 73 ....
Bradford ................. 1,02 1,345 1,360 1,364 1,349 1,45 153 157 195 152 14 152 21 30 14 7 11 14 13 14 9 21 13 12 1,368 93 17......1,094 111 232 .. ...... ...... 1,007 51 106 10 2
Btevard ...................... 599 572 578 552 544 547 174 180 179 170 144 158 69 66 15 8 23 14 76 55 38 42 31 24 6391 123 46 ...... ...... ...... ... ...... ... ..... 53 234 46151 27 3
. 50 0! 105[ 9 28 129 ... / 4041 152 32 4321-
Broward ................... 382 385 76 368 252 31 158 158 154 147 154 148 50 26 4 15 110 10 97 92 2 86 427 127 77 ...... ...... ............ ...
Calhoun ..................... 539 541 539 549 542 558 209 213 215 206 203 207 25 14 10 13 1 3 11 68 75 72 73 70 68 675 58 65 ...... ...... ...... 566 29 ..... 680 22 69 55 2
Citrus...................... ,01 589 582 577 570 ,60 46 28 30 32 35 32 23 2 6 7 4 6 25 21 17 16 15 12 576 28 12 525 26 21 ..... ............ 45 26 1
Clay ........................ 380o 370 355 355 302 294 79 75 78 68 65 65 47 3 11 27 6 1 47 37 21 31 24 50 426 41 16 ...... ..... .... ...... .. ..... 311 10 34 39 15 56 23
Columbia................... 81 836 828 789 756 750 226 207 200 170 160 183 71 63 9 9 10 4 28 28 15 29 24 13 789 147 26 ...... ...... ...... 721 109 54 ...... ...... ......596 314 185 25 3
Dade ............. ........... 5 1,601 1, 518 1,454 1,421 1,530 629 651 748 616 574 543. 283 185 135 98 116 106 301 288 210 209 143 133 1,902 474 188 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ....1,637 575 231 1,418 854 465 111 1
DeSoto..................... 1,755 1,736 1,725 1,680 1,663 1,672 385 413 382 365 362 345 208 151 41 40 48 34 228 190 149 164 153 146 1,860 218 116 1,680 276 142 ...... ...... ..21...... ...1,644 598 245 781 6
Duval ....................... 5,456 4,928 5,072 4,847 4,653 4,S20 1,339 1,301 1,389 1,231 1,212 1,178 581 674 262 147 261 142 581 453 307 397 268 288 5,530 526 193 ...... ...... ...|.... ...... ......... 4,527 1,826 365 2,896 3,834 815 174 13 5
Escambia................... 183 2,21 2226 2,242 2,226 2,210 416 372 411 370 350 405 67 40 31 -66 50 27 99 85 74 96 72 72 2,239 255 50. ..... ...... ...... .................. 135 224 48 12
ranklin .................... 1. 8 333 343 319 343 81 83 76 173 63 69 57 231 6 4 8 17 32 22 19 24 15 11 330 59 18 .... ....... ...... ..... .. ...... 80 51 1
Gadsden.................... 875 877 866 831 824 839 57 57 57 46 46 58 58 4 8 7 7 4 40 18 9 16 8 5 932 24 7 .. .. ... ....... ....... 833 5.... 482 530 20 8 1
Hamilton.................... 675 689 692 692 687 671 113 97 98 99 88 98 9 5 5 6 3 15 16 12 15 12 11 610 60 21 .. ..... 505 89 62 .... ........I 509 274 81 13 ..
Hernando ................... 446 448 442 402 421 435 38 29 31 29 29 30 38 31 6 8 10 8 38 20 18 18 15 10 429 38 1 409 28 17 ..... ... ... 4 81
Holmes..................... 763 727 730 705 670 693 427 450 422 405 387 408 109 65 16 9 17 30 182 170 149 169 143 124 1,009 1.....1 1 6.... ..l...... .. .... 989 243 ...9 323 9.. 1 .34.
s n..................... 1,975 2,012 2,052 2,056 2,039 ,071 410 4 1 39 13 16 395 396 392 62 20 13 17 24 9 34 42 27 31 29 24 2,125 158 6 ...... ...... ............ .. ... ... 1,901 273 .. ....,2 1,307 1,068 220 34 .. 21
HJeilrson.................... 646 634 645 644 638 639 104 97 10 98 98 79 111 5 6 3 1 1 3 4 4 2 5 3 2 622 60 6....... .... ... 61 39 3.... ... .. 357 314 11

Lafayette.................... 849 842 844 822 823 818 45 43 36 37 40 31 2 27 2 1 4 2 30 29 18 14 16 12 772 14 ...... ...... ...... .....675 26 35 .............. .. ....... ......... 619 290 ... 10
tlake ........................ 886 915 934 939 936 925 330 294 298 290 280 299 23 1 22 15 68 32 34 42 40 33 963 204 56 886 300 43.. ...... .......... ...... ... ...... ....... 61 ..... 2 50 2
erso ................... 46 64 645 4 4 6 3 3 9 10 29 29 30 381 315 62 8! 10 8 38 20 18 18 15 10 2 38 1 409 28 17 ......I 5 ...... ....... 3 1 4
Hillsboough .................. 4,627 4,895 4,28 4,239 4,365 ,2021 691 722 655 679 596 614 675! 595 181 121 116 8 622 .516 322 449 329 456 4916 463 4,605 393 429............ .1........ 3,633 3,079 436 175 20 4



Lee ......................... 751 745 732 693 668 674 167 224 171 158 143 157 79 96 29 30 28 26 135 129 89 83 73 75 783 101 51 691 140 47 ...... ...... ...... ............ ...... 694 261 110 36 5
Leon ........................ 75 878 891 844 844 847 191 195 167 163 164 185 62 36 20 11 18 10 42 34 13 16 15 5 955 150 13 ............ ...... .................. 846 157 ......386 629 265 1 ..
Lervy ...................... 712 698 712 718 697 70 216 186 176 171 166 170 16 30 7 5 6 10 25 25 22 27 22 17 723 103 26 .................. 609 94 112 ........ ........608 240 116 10 .....
aditson ..................... 27 275 2325 241 257 5 49 46 39 38 40 38 20 8 7 10 1 14 19 7 9 7 7 294 19 7 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... 288 26 ... .. 228 131 15 5 1
Madisonte ................... ... 721 709 706 682 670 675 22 23 19 18 1 12 3 48 5 4 .. 22 19 5 614 1 6 2...... ...... ...... 483 5 4 226 5........... .... 434 350
antee..................... 1,033 1,049 1,050 1,015 988 993 289 299 289 283 271 255 110 88 21 14 3 18 116 101 76 93 74 72 1,100 189 73 992 180 53 ...... ...... ......(. ...... ..... ... ... 428 235 5
Marion........................1,567 1,506 1,535 1,531 1,422 1,42 462 74 422 380 371 447 189 121 55 38 54 42 151 133 84 119 85 67 1,635 368 94...... ...... ......1,379 499 150 .... .......... 808 975 444 95
Monrassao........ ** *.... 730 715 704 718 705 697 345 345 352 346 337 336 107 110 111 98 112 99 249 254 248 248 36 244 755 233 190 ......................... ...... 6...... 440 169 978 125......
asau........................ 420 506 516 490 477 481 94 93 85 77 75 77 43 47 7 6 8 6 40 39 20 24 11 8 444 29 9 ...... .........1..6 4.... 8 372 62 11 '92 160
Ok oosa.................... 603 602 609 605 602 597 303 34 318 303 294 311 16 22 9 8 6 8 29 40 27 34 34 27 754 .131 25 .. .. ... .. .... .. ::: 6 2 1 ...........
an ..................... 1,261 1,225 1,292 1,263 1,258 1,230 415 452 413 418 37 439 3 21 34 30 38 3 51 49 40 23 50 125 1,229 432 27 ........ ..... ... ...... .... ............... 1,1 663 897 251 5
ea .................. 51 505 499 452 432 441 453 461 463 445 424 433 98 83 8 6 27 1 00 9 42 55 33 31 512 65 .. ............. ............... ..... ..... 4563 371 ..
Manatee.................... 1,033 1,049 1 0 1,015 988 993 289 299 289 283 271 25 110 88 21 14 34 18 16 13 14 7 ,




Pa o Beach ................. 725 700 694 665 617 642 311 312 306 295 285 280 173 132 43 34 49 30 194 153 115 147 104 105 855 235 124 .. ...................... 76 21 43 5 7 105|
Pas ...................... 79 76 2 724 753 709 717 236 223 210 208 187 189 94 65 18 17 23 21 82 65 66 73 48 34 819 164 43 993 177 43...... .... .. .... ...........93 8 121 2 1
Poinellas 1,503 1,499 1,456 1,462 1,407 1,399 555 545 56 526 508 532 97 87 54 63 78 45 173 141 03 36 94 91 1708 301 104 1,526 322 121 ... ... ............ ...... ...... ...... ...... 1,009 726 421 101 77
Putaolk. 2,574 2,501 2,552 2,534 2,504 2,492 578 575 802 585 557 584 71 63 56 47 64 43 158 170 162 184 170 161 2,670 315 129 2,550 256 231 .................. ........... ..... .... ... 1,875 1,070 400 147 9 2
tam .................. 79 899 890 852 828 862 418 416 418 364 35 368 95 20 3 2 93 83 56 68 50 58 028 294 41 ...... ...... ... ... .... ...... ......7 57
St. n...................e 1,133 1,102 1,9 1,040 1,014 1,047 326 340 351 30 32 328 11 103 55 29 43 31 136 126 101 106 92 91 1,03 306 118 ............ ... ... .... ...... ...... .. .. .. 2128 68 800 36 75....1
St. Lucieo .................... 703 684 677 643 633 646 134 128 135 120 121 123 73 62 25 16 17 19 110 86 74 91 76 79 703 66 163 ...... ......................... ...... .... 4 2 507 1 71 42...
Palm Beach .................. 896 890 892 900 899 888 11 3 152 1095 108 5 20 13 12 43 4 46 30 19 1 1915 17 1 18 5 235 124...... ........: ..... ... ........ 12 27
15 5" 1 80 731 6 75 51-1 46 70641 46 41 ...... ...... ...... ..................i ..... 6 6 4 ..

Sumter ...................... 599 5785 583 566 5662 538 70 77 76 62 64, 67 44 40 5 3 5 1 30 26 2 14 '9 5 5681| 70 [ 20 1 3 56 ,110|.. ..6...6.1... ... ..7 6.7i. 3 37 35 4 51~1
wPnellas..................... 1,20 1,18499 1,195 1.203 1,17 1,187 56 651 54 51 52661 29 23 20 12 24 154 126 120 113 124 114 1103 1,129 48 102 .. .. 2 ...... 1,124...48.. 83...... ............ 773 4 21 101 76
Putnamylor ................... .. 547 540 563 5241 541 537 518 416 421 52 4 0 1 2 4 20 2 11 1193 83 10 13 11 1 ,0281 294553 430 1 6.....................482 20....35.. ..81 255 10387

St.aLulle........ .1,170 1,41 1,512 1,5157 143 6 1.3 9 64 6 1 181 1 12 9 432 328 116 69 755 2 84, 54 109 1053 89 121 96 949291 1,03 355 1348 ...... ...... .............. ...... .. 73 50!48 12 658 8007 31067. .
Wakulla o..................... 3987 371 372 339 359 364 121 122 119 122 116 116 231 53 4... 2 .. .... 1 32 2 14 14 10 11 3641 1051 6 ............................. 95............ 331 94 111 15......
Waiton...................... 753 742 726 685 690 7091 549 5451 543 533 527 537 97 63 15 14 26 9 79 5 35 .57 30 41 887 331 4....... ...... ...... ...... ...... ... I 879 461 ....... 852 5 312 44 2
Wasington................. 626 1 1 611 0 540 530 575 159 1641 160 143 143 149 74 551 15 16 1 44 1 102 1 108 96 98 641 123 109 ...................... ....... ...... 634 173 ...... ............ 661 234 83 52......
Totalsa................... 55,984155,384153,461153,682 52,843 53,274 14,61114,15414,56513,77113,085113,4651 4,786 4,85511,643 1,2741 1,70612,621 5,3531 4,6351 2,803 7,841 3,317 3,427] 58,391 1 8,774 3,304115,353 2,164 1,158110,0471-1,367 15612,24112,39314,74815,0711 1,59239,546130,343110,33312,4701 19315
Washngtn...............26 11 03 50 50 ~5I 59 14j 60 43 43 49 11 9 94 1,791 35! 34.......................................1380 468 177 1,24 1,37 48 06!
Walon................753 74 76 85 90 701 59 45 54 53 27 537 97 63 15 4 6 79 59 36 .5 30 41 88 33 4..........................I 79 461 .. .. 85 25 321 44 2
_______________________________________________________74 55 5 1 1 13 144 11~ 12 18 9 9 64 12 19 I 634 17! .... .1::: 66 24 8j 5! .


SECRETARY OF ATTORNEY
STATE GENERAL

















,914 254 .... 1,629 275 61 1

3341 73 ... .. 228 601 301
743 206 ...... 593 235 106

1,219i 119 ...... 1,027 131 46i 1
619 139 ...... 559 133 47
422 151...... 323 142 112
593 100 ...... 403 99 911
541 753...... 475 60 320

4021 611 ...... 326 56131 291
6194 139 ...... 601 15433 47
,750 723151...... 323501 5942 112
,738 3001......1,175 51599 9184
541638 783 ...... 019 830 37449 20
40172 2261 ...... 027 256 99 2
338 1 ...... 601 154 12

920! 32 ....... 792 39 361
510 78 ... 451 65 361
417 31 2 366 67 20
4,169 602 ...... 3,493 1,235! 5221 3
9941 207 ...... 811 186 1371
2,052 217 ...... 1,801 188 76 1
590 51 ...... 549 59 12
690 49 ...... 552 59 25
934 199 ..... 838 216 63
740 143..... 546 236 60
905 168 ...... 873 152 28
722 70 ...... 605 103 27
302 27 ...... 245 48 15;
619 24 ...... 494 53! 161
.,038 211 1 768 3351 1121
.,6051 315 ...... 1,163 329! 218] 1
6311 317. ...... 487 2831 210!
507! 551 ...... 408 661 31
7251 1361 ..... 714 130! 53
1,2941 222! ...... 1,086 252 521 1
557; 3411...... 388 388 72'
8251 265 ...... 628 262 1541
7691 179 .... 640 250 52
1,6141 335 ...... 1,278 554 141
2,4701 403 ...... 2,068 527 205i 2
9501 345 ...... 802 3161 83!
.,1571 216 ...... 853 2531 179!
.7601 88 ...... 562 1311 98!
9101 62...... 949 43 47
6711 151 ....... 427 1761 841
5531 621 ...... 439 821 34
1,109 76 ...... 721 161] 1341o
485 57 ...... 390 69! 32!
1,655! 440 ...... .,070 472! J47| 1
3761 113....... 319 981......
8591 327 ...... 713 328 96
6501 1341...... 408! 132 77i
5,904 1,1171 314,5,859111,9251 4,9931 50(


CO)MI"TROrLLEI STATE
TREASURER


2 0.






1,815 278 19 1,8381 243 41| 1,9
277 42' 10 263 47 25 3
669 198 69 620 2361 87 6
,090 113 24i 1,149 123 30 1,1
585 125 22 583 142 34 5:
322 172 90 343 126 118 3
528 60 81 499 71 76! 5
510 35 25 500 391 261 5
344 441 24 325 801 27| 3
721 107 20 683 1291 33 7
,422 702 149 1,575 543! 2191 1,6:
.,476 317 122 1,473 3191 115j 1,4
,060 812 251 5,001 9361 305! 5,0
,048 374 59 2,002 253 801 2,0
289 43 15 289 431 10 3
858 29 15 819 50 10o 8
494 69 17 502 81l 131 5
390 34 17 384 40| 22 3
,885 652 461i 3,706 761 557: 3,9
926 145 75 9 920; 156 S3 8
,969 147 61 1,917: 200 71 1,9
562 541 15 559 72' 11 5
653 19 37 628 41 23 7:
847 240 34 915 204 40 9
579 160 52 .,'i 168 82 6:
882 151 11 9' 146| 18 9:
659 85 26 643 93 261 6.
282 28 10 272 40 11 2!
579 18 14 557 48 12 6
902 255 76 909' 223 961 9
.,462 296 85 1.3841 314 106 1,4
550 198 224 535 223 2031 6
437 50 9 468 55 2SS 4
738 127 32 692 125| 40 6!
,053 265 43 1,145| 221] 67 1,1
453 355 40 442 337 621 4
636 261 92 643 279] 147! 7
725 116 34 701 1961 57] 7
,232 490 96 1,377 384 149| 1.2
2,254 415 151 2,272 403 174[ 2,3
813 312 44 785 5441 58 9
974 239 104 923 2511 139 1,0
625 115 66 652 100 92! 6
987 25 22 815 82' 481 8E
582 127 57 587 131i 621 6
496 60 21 509 62 151 5
992 57 11 924 117 113 1,01
464 37 16 421 63' 16 4(
,226 537 1041 1,249 547 164 1,5
338 87 111 343 99! 8 3
753 342 71! 770 3131 871 7
6031 86 70| .5761 1081 671 6i
1,016110,0861 3,4031 49,579110,6071 4,2321 52,1:


1 I I I I


1








OFFICIAL VOTE, GENERAL ELECTION, 1916, TABULATED BY COUNTIES.


REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS SUPT. COMMIS. OF
SECRETARY OF ATTORNEY COMPTROLLER STATE OF PUBLIC AGRICUL- JUSTICES SUPREME COURT
U. S. SENATOR GOVERNOR STATE GENERAL TREASURER INST. TURE
SOCIALIST I'ARTY FIRST DISTRICT SECOND DISTRICT THIRD FOURTH DISTRICT










33 1 1 31 21 1 1,883 259 I I I I 1 172 26I 14 1 10 8 2I 18 14 3 2 ..





6! 30 391 10] 14 4 5 373 9 39 18.................. 279 42 100........................ 4.. .1.78.. .2.2........ ........ 228 601 301 277 42 10 6 3 60 2 5 13 18026 48 4 146 3.
14 99 9 7 8 69 719 1741 90 ...... ...... ...... ................... 506 399 170.73.........743 202 ......|35 06 669 198 9 6201 2361 87 6801 261 750 35 569 472 163...
14 13 14 9 21 13 12 1,368 93 17 ................... 1,094 111] 232 .................. ...... ...... 1,007 515 106 10 2 1,219 119 ...... 1,027 131 46 1,090 113 24 1149 123 30 1,181 3 1 084 84 47 5 161 ..
14 76 55 38 42 1 24 639 123 46 ..... .... .. ...... .. ...... ........... ...... ...... 586 141 53 234 467 151 27 3 619 139 ...... 559 133 47 585 125 22 583 142 34 531 2541 631 14 534 465 97 125 ..
11 68 75 72 73 70 68 675 58 65 .................................... 566 129 ...... ...... .. 227 6 55 2 593421 10051 ...... 403 99 12 322 172 90 343 126 118 349 1 222 461 29 301 22 115 1 .
6 25 21 17 16 15 12 576 28 12 525 26 211. ........... . ... . . . . . 435 224 29 6 1 541 53 ..... 475 49 20 510 35 25 500 39 26 500 61 511 ...... 392 3871 22 66 .. .

3 29 158 i5 6 40 29 6 32 56 2 4 69 24 325 8 2 7 3681 73 338...... ..3
91 3 1 261 19l 16 4 3 ...... 94...... 4 ...... 1 19... I ...... I ...... I ...... I ... ...... 1,0364 11, 1 433 6 33 3, 1,9 14 254 ...... ,6529 24 61i 44 2781 19 13 8 24 421 1

4 281 280 151 29 24 13 789 147 .... ...... ......I 72 109 541 ........................ .... 596 314 18 251 3 747 139] ...... 6 01 154 64 7211 107 20 683 129 33 710 154 7006 419 1
S20 210 209 143 133 1,9021 474 188 ...... ............ ...... .................. ...... 1,637 575 231 1,418 854 465 ll 3 1,750 7231 ...... 1,501 594 232 1,422 702 149 1,575 543 219 1,629 760 1,974 19 1,471 1,193 4 685 .....

4 1 101| I 736 230 1 0 5 .89 7 235 5 3 7438 2 631 9 23 7 291.
34 228 190 1 49 164 153 146 18601 218 116 1680 ...... ...... ...... 1, 1.................. ........ .. ...... 1,644 598 245 78 6 1,738 300 ...... 1,175 515 1 1,476 317 122 1,473 319 15 1,456 415 1,176... ... 1,292 1,030 23 291.... 2
142 581 4531 307 397 268 288 5,530 526 193 ..................... .................... ...... 4,527 1,826 365 2,896 3,834 815 174 13 5,638 783 ...... 5,019 830 374 5,060 812 251 5,001 936 305 5,082 1,166 5,121 ...... 4,553 o,412 604 1,612 ..
27 99 85] 74 90 72 72 2,239 255 7501 ...... ...... ...... I ...... ..... ..... I 2,194 286 ...... ..... ...... .. 1,251 1,359 224 48 122,172 226 ...... 2,027 256 99 2,048 374 59 2,002 2531 180 2,049 385 1,905 .... .1,775 1.436 116 347 1
17 2 522 19 24 15 11 670 59 18 ...... ...... ...... .... ...... ... .323 37 ..... ..... ... ... ...... 233 180 51 11 ...... 338 421 ...... 276 63 12 289 43 15 289 43 10 314 49 299 1 259 21 8 1 26

S 40 18 16 8 5 932 24 7 . ... ...... ....... ..... . ..... .. ......... ..... 482 530 20 81 1 9201 321 ...... 4792 39 36 858 29 15 819 50 10 854 54 768. ..3 62 19 .. .
3 15 16 12 15 12 11 610 60 21 .... 505 89 62 ............ 509 274 81 13 ..... 510 78 ........ 451 65 36 494 69 17 502 81 13 518 112 503 ..... 377 344 34 105
12 2 81 1s 1 10 4 18 409 28 176 2 1 1 2261 1 8 3 12 | 40 6 184 40 22 40 59 ......
8 6221 0 22 449 329 456 4,96 4 9 4,6035 39 42958 : ....3.. :... ...... 3 .. 3,633 3,079 436 175 20 4,169 602 ...... 3,493 1235 5221 3,885 ;652 461 3,706 7611 557 3,960 1,095 4,282 8 8,290 2,5421 391 1,1991
30 182 170 149 169 143 124 1,009 167 56 ...... ...... ...... ...... .. ................ 989 243 ...... ............ 1,099 323 91 34 ...... 994 207 ..... 811 186 137 926 145 75 920 156 82 896 314 926..... 730 581 ....
3 82 72 7 3 48 34 2,19159 117 441 |, 42 2172 ...... 1:,802 7 88 76 1, 6 34 6 1 19 57 7 58 2 ,076415 61 | 15068
9 34 42 27 31 29 24 2,125 3 158 ..... ........ ..... ........ .. ...... 1,901 273 ..... ..... 1,307 1,068 220 34 .. 2,052 217 ... ,801 188 76 1,969 147 61 1,917 200 71 1,974 165 2,074... 1,753 1579 150 181... ......
3 4 4 21 5 3 2 622 60 6 ...... ........... ......561 39 31... .......................... 357 314 101 9 ...... 590 51 ...... 549 59 12 562 54 15 559 72 11 596 65 556...... 466 486 59 69.
2 30 29 18 14 16 12 772 14 6 ...... ........... 675 26 35 ........................ ...... 619 290 10 2 690 49 ...... 552 59 25 653 19 37 628 41 23 721 49 624...... 521 410 25 26
15 68 32 34 42 40 33 963 204 56 886 300 43 ................... ............... ... 612 494 217 34 ...... 934 199 ...... 838 216 63 847 240 3 4 915 204 40 918 248 980 6 801 685 170 2 ......
26 135 129 89 83 73 75 783 101 51 691 140 4..... ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ............... 694 261 110 36 5 740 143 ...... 546 236 60 579 160 52 59 168 82 688 199 724 8 620 392 99 158 ...... 1
0 42 34 13 16 15 5 9551 150 ...... ...... .................. 846 157. ....... .. ...... .. 386 629 265 10 .. 905 168 .... 873 152 28 882 151 11 899 146 18 927 155 915 ..... 571 692 101 136 ..
10 25 25 22 27 22 17 723! 103 26 ..................I 609 94 112 ........... ...... .... ... ... 608 240 116 10 ..... .. 722 70 ... ... 605 103 27 659 85 26 643 931 26 652 168 641 ..... 616 397 74 12
1 14 19 7 9 7 7 294 19 7 ...... ... .... .. .. .. ...... 288 26.. ............. .... 228 131 15 5 1 302 27 ...... 245 48 15 282 28 10 272 40 11 282 42 271 ...... 240 215 14 42 ......
.... 22 19 1 81 6 8 5 614 15 6 ..... ........... 483 54 22 ............ ........... ...... 434 350 13 4 2 619 241 ...... 494 53 16 579 18 14 557 48 12 612 46 504 2 468 351 42 42 ......
18 116 101 761 93 74 72 1,100 189 73 992 180 53 .................................... ...... ...... 789 428 235 59 3 1,038 211 1 768 3351 112 902 255 76 909 223 96 951 300 974 27 781 633 136 260 ...... 1
42 151 133 841 119 85 67 1,635 3681 94 ..... ............ 1,379 499 1501.................. ............ 808 975 444 95 11 1,605 315...... 1,163 329 218 1,462 296 85 1,384 3141 106 1,498 4081 1,504 ...... 1,272 924 302 37 3 ...... 1
249 2540 248 24 24 755 233] 190 ...... ..... .... .... .. ..... ....... ... ... ... ... 693 184 215 440 169 978 1251 ..... 631 317 ...... 487 283 210 550 198 224 535 223 203 612 368 564 ...... 970 399 112 173 ......
6 0 3 2 24442 29 9 ...... .... ...... 5 4668 41 942 ...... ......... ........... 228 372 62 11 1 507 55 ...... 408 66 1 437 50 468 5 28 463 95 488 .... 397 348 39 72 ......
41 248 291 7 24 39 72.

8 29 40 27 34 34 27 754 131 25 .......................... 755 157. ................ 482 338 135 27 ...... 725 136 ...... 714 130 53 738 127 32 692 125 40 698 167 734 22 401. 541 90 145 ......
30 51 49 40] 23 50 125 1,229 432 ...... ............ .... ......... .... .. .. ..... 1 2 4 3 1 1 19 241 ...... 1,086 252 521 1,053 265 43 1,145 221 67 1,168 113 1,210 24 877 8 191 ......
14 00 59] 42] 55 33 31 512 2651 35 ............ ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... 448 312 60 563 159! 371 671...... 1 557 341 ...... 388 388 72] 453 355 40 442 3371 62 481 380 508 3 6 ......
30] 1941 153] 1151 147 104 105 8551 2351 124 ............ I ......i...... ...... ...... ...... ...... 762 278 103 453 535] 257 105 3] 825] 265 ...... 628 262 154 636 261 92 643 279 147 713 354 919 5 604 504 176 241 ...... 1
21 821 651 661 73 48 34 819 164 43! 993 177 43]...... ...... I ............ ...... ...... I ...... ...... 693 328 121 23] 1! 7691 1791 ...... 640 250 52 725 116 34 701 196 57 758 234 790 4 664 561 164 203 ......
45 173 141 1031 136 94 91 1,708 301 104] 1,526 322 1211...... I ...... I ...... I ...... ...... ...... ....... ...... .1,009 726 421 101 77 1,6141 3351 ...... 1,278 554 141 1,232 490 96 1,377 384] 149 1,290 557 1,666 98 1,271 994 299 499 ......
43 158 170 162] 184 170 161 2,670 3151 129 2,550 256 2311 ...... ...... ...... ........... ... .. ...... ...... 1,875 1,070 400 147 9 2,470 403 ...... 2,068 527 205 2,254 415 151 2,272 4031 174 2,338 551 2,350...... 1,749 1,777 ......
201 93 831 56 68 50 58 1,028 294 41 ...... ............. ...... ...... ...... ...... 830 407 65 575 590 387 51 ...... 950 345 ..... 802 316 83 813 312 44 785 544 58 946 370 942 2 737 594 248 356
31 136 126 101 1 0 91 1,083 306 118 ... ... ........ .... ...... ...... ...... ...... 9271 3501 128 658 800 306 75 ...... 1,1571 216 ..... 853 253 179 974 239 104 923 251 139 ,076 299 974 1 906 703 159
19 110 86 74] 91 76 79 703 66 163 ...... .......... ... ...... ...... ...... .... ..... 724] 79 72 507 416 71 42 ..... 760 88 ..... 562 131 98 625 15 66 652 100 92 693 20 726 ...... 586 467 71 09 .. .. 1
39 19 16 19 21 19 18 966 41 27 ... ...... ..... ...... ...... ...... 962 76 ...... ... .................. ... ... 335 712 54 27 3 910 62 ...... 949 43 47] 987 25 22 815 82 872 104 865 .... 763 602 70 89 .....
16 80 731 66 75 51 46 7061 146! 41J.... ..... ..... ..I. ...... .... ............ 694 117 48 436 364 130 41! ...... 3 671 151 ...... 4 427 176 1 84 582 127 57 587 131i 625 171 64 ....8 513 434 8 1 ... .. .
11 30 26 9] 14 9 5] 568] 701 20! 496 66 111 ...... I ...... .................. I ...... I ...... ...... 337 359 44] 51 1] 553] 62] .... 439 82 34 496 60 21 509 621 15 528] 85 435 ..... 424 365 41 64 .....
15] 126 120] 113] 124 112 116] 1,1291 481 102 ..... ...... ...... 1 1,124 481 83 ..... ..... ..... ...... ...... 773 554 57 76 2 1,109 76 ...... 721 161 134; 992 57 110 924 117 113 1,018 998 786 69 137 ...... 1
21 11 111 10] 13 11 11] 553i 301 6 ................ 482 201 301 ...... ..... ...... ...... ...... 3581 255 29 10] 1 485 57 ..... '390 69 32 464 7 16 421 63 16 464 84 466 02 2896 81 ......
177 1 3 1 1 ...... 80 16 87 72 5 .......
...... 1. 32 I20 14 14 10 11 364 1051 9. ................ ...... ............ 335 95 ...... I ...... ... 331] 94 l 15.38 365] 93 305]....... 295 208 75 120. 1
9 79 59 35] 57 30 41] 887 331 46 ...... ...... ......I ...... ...... ....... 879 461 ...... .......... .. 852 265 3121 44 21 8591 327 ..... 713 328 96 753 342 71] 770 3131 8 797] 419 877..... 595 36 297 293 ..
13 144 112] 102] 108 96 981 641 1231 109 ...... ...... ...... I ...... ...... ...... 634 173 ...... ...... I ...... 661 234 83 52 ...... 650 134 ...... 408 132 77] 603 86 70] 576 108 67 630 147 650 .... 4541 360 66 76 55
I 2,621] 5,3531 4,635] 2,8031 7,814] 3,3171 3,427158,391] 8,774] 3,3041 15,3531 2,1641 1,158110,0471 1,3671 -1,15611-2,2411 2,393 14,7481 5,0711 1,592 39,54630,343 ,333 2,470 193 5,904 1,117 34,859 ,925 4,99350016 10,0 3,403 49,54679 30,3431 0331 2,470-1931-55904 1,1171 3 ,8591 11,925110,607 423252,138 13,41152,745 39743350 35,837 7,483 12,593 212 5,


1. ... .... ..

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS

RAILROAD
COMMISSIONER b v

o Oe U o




S = g | o COUNTIES





79 240 2 0 1 64 Alakehua.



85 709 15070 334 82 112 115 136 149Bay.
45 534 159 43 265 88 135 146 122 206 Brevard.
20 349 127 105 102 37 70 58 62 78 Broward.
62 490 72 38 354 91 73 182 51 367 Calhoun.
42 370 42 29 174







3For 5gnst. Fo 1 For
69 1,771 0 280 44 798 240 229 607 181 6471 Alachua.
39 303 37 26 138 22 89 48 26 1161 Baker.
85 709 155 70 334 82 112 115 136 149 Bay.
48 1.143 94 29 247 212 88 292 106 302 Bradford.
45 534 159 43 265 88 135 146 122 206 Brevard.
20 349 127 105 102 37 70 58 62 78 Broward.
6 42 490 72 38 354 91 73 182 51 367 Calhoun.
38 5221 27 37 176 74 136 145 88 206 Citrus.
42 370 42 29 174 67 63 123 69 145 Clay.
44 672 91 22 258 303 99 393 97 369 Columbia.
;58 1,551 536 225 1,099 197 712 357 743 419 Dade.
71 1,473 240 152 1,136 318 729 5241 618 699 DeSoto.
6 5,0304 807 2,444 1 808 2,539 Duval.
83 2,014 221 76 346 459 220 627 318 526 Escambia.
2 286 35 12 1 23 23 48 56 70 61 Franklin.
49 820 29 11 177] 402 40 486 94 455 Gadsden.
30 474 52 18 47 393 29 416 27 413 Hamilton.
28 391 24 16 126 77 67 78 86 101 Hernando.
388 3,934 444 514 2,239 508 705 1,470 1,054 1,182 Hillsborough.
135 911 143 801 468 559 209 719 131 8861 Holmes.
.. 1,989] 141 47 734 450...... ........... ....... Jackson.
20 566 49 6 87 162 52 199 57 213 Jefferson.
36 600 25 14 343 89 365 76 218 178 Lafayette.
45 874 160 48 ...... ...... ...... ....... ...... Lake.
02 677 101 66 397 138 224 210 192 263 Lee.
45 887 125 19 142 275 85 321] 120 327 Leon.
57 644 84 27 125 482 70 516 76 515 Levy.
12 286 24 1] 133 22 40 73 42 88 Liberty.
56 531 55 11 183 202 90 237 49 289 Madison.
33 920 190 95 590 151 313 272 338 368 Manatee.
04 1,484 244 102 453 289 231 435 258 441 Marion.
67 511 214 173 527 105 226 233 251 359 Monroe.
36 479 44 19 195 138 42 323 78 230 Nassau.
47 632 110 321 1421 137 140 162 108] 172 Okaloosa.
04 1,143] 200 701 4531 177 270 241 296 331 Orange.
62 4691 270 49 2861 122 132 186 144 352 Osceola.
L48 6991 201 149 526 112 306 193 279 2681 Palm Beach.
67 750] 114 40 480] 337 207 488 219 5081 Pasco.
44 1,423 296 120 6641 201 547 266 536 268 Pinellas.
!54 2,224 402 176 4911 685 316 795] 372 807 Polk.
19 882] 250 69 2801 286 142 382] 157 379 Putnam.
56 9011 281 114 521] 189 251 257] 257 2951 St. Johns.
12 681] 84 72] 368] 114 179 202] 186 2241 St. Lucie.
63 871] 33 24] 396] 134 103 284 146 263 Santa Rosa.
88 608] 120 53] 342 107 154 207 159 227 Seminole.
13 490] 60] 13] 182] 110 59 63 54 1871 Sumter.
29 1,017] 51 981 394] 344 97 553 86 6031 Suwannee.
36 422 41 24] 134] 194 128 214 108 2171 Taylor.
58] 1,428] 391 123] 751] 347 395 496 466 6221 Volusia.
32 3291 82 13 521 302 155 184 120 2511Wakulla.
85 761] 314] 781 440] 318 171 459 128] 544] Walton. -
72 6161 84] .591 319] 178 108 284 131] 301] Washington.
2541 50,541] 8,266] 3,9111 20,859] 12,641] 10,2581-17,774110,518] 19,688] Totals.









\

GOVERNOR AND CABINET, 1913-1917.




GOVERNOR,

PARK TRAMMELL.




SECRETARY OF STATE,

H. CLAY CRAWFORD.




ATTORNEY GENERAL,

T. F. WEST.




COMPTROLLER,

W. V. KNOTT.




STATE TREASURER,

J. C. LUNING.




SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION,

WM. N. SHEATS.




COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE,

W. A. McRAE.
















SECRETARIES OF STATE




JAMES T. ARCHER.

A. E. MAXWELL.

C. W. DOWNING,

F. L. VILLEPIGUE.

BENJAMIN F. ALLEN.

GEORGE J. ALDEN.

JONATHAN C. GIBBS.

SAMUEL B. McLIN.

W. D. BLOXHAM.

F. W. A. RANKIN, JR.

JOHN L. CRAWFORD.

H. CLAY CRAWFORD














BOARDS





STATE CANVASSING BOARD.

H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
T. F. West, Attorney General.
W. V. Knott, Comptroller.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF STATE INSTITUTIONS.

Park Trammell, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
T. F. West, Attorney General.
W. V. Knott, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.
W. N. Sheats, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
W. A. McRae, Commissioner of Agriculture.

PARDONING BOARD.

Park Trammell, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
T. F. West, Attorney General.
W. V. Knott, Comptroller.
W. A. McRae, Commissioner of Agriculture.

BOARD OF FINANCE.

Park Trammell, Governor.
W. V. Knott, Comptroller.
J. C. Lining, State Treasurer.












BOARD OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT FUND.

Park Trammell, Governor.
T. F. West, Attorney General.
W. V. Knott, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.
W. A. McRae, Commissioner of Agriculture.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

Park Trammell, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
T. F. West, Attorney General.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.
W. N. Sheats, Superintendent of Public Instruction.

BOARD OF PENSIONS.

Park Trammell, Governor.
W. V. Knott, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.

UNITED STATES SENATORS.

N. P. Bryan, Jacksonville; term expires March 4, 1917,
and Park Trammell of Lakeland elected for six years from
March 4, 1917.
Duncan U. Fletcher, Jacksonville; term expires March
4, 1915. Re-elected November 3, 1914, for six years from
March 4, 1915.

MEMBERS OF CONGRESS.

First District-Stephen M. Sparkman,- Tampa; term
expires March 4, 1917, and H. J. Drane, of Lakeland,
elected November, 1916, for two years from March 4, 1917.
Second District-Frank Clark, Gainesville; term ex-












pires March 4, 1917. Re-elected November 7, 1916, for
two years from March 4, 1917.
Third District-Emmett Wilson, Pensacola; term ex-
pires March 4, 1917, and Walter Kehoe, of Pensacola,
elected November 7, 1916, for two years from March 4,
'1917.
Fourth District-W. J. Sears, Kissimmee; term expires
March 4, 1917. Re-elected November 7, 1916, for two
years from March 4, 1917.

RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS.

R. Hudson Burr, Tallahassee; term expires January,
1915. Re-elected November 3, 1914, for four years from
January 5, 1915.
N. A. Blitch, Tallahassee; term expires January, 1915.
Re-elected November 3, 1914, for four years from January
5, 1915.
Royal C. Dunn, Tallahassee. Re-elected November 7,
1916, for four years from January 2, 1917.

STATE GEOLOGIST.

E. H. Sellards, Tallahassee; term expires June 18, 1919.

ADJUTANT GENERAL.

J. Clifford R. Foster, St. Augustine; term expired
March 5, 1913.
STATE AUDITOR.

Ernest Amos, Tallahassee; term expires May 28, 1919
Resigned December 18. 1916, and R. A. Gray commissioned
December 18, 1916, for unexpired term.

ASSISTANT STATE AUDITOR.


M. C. McTntosh ; term expires May 29, 1917.











STATE CHEMIST.

R. E. Rose, Tallahassee; term expires August 5, 1917.

ASSISTANT STATE CHEMISTS.

A. M. Henry, Tallahassee; term expires July 10, 1920.
Frank T. Wilson, Tallahassee; term expires August 20,
1917.
E. Peck Greene, Tallahassee; term expires November
29, 1919.

INSPECTORS CHEMICAL DIVISION AGRICULTURAL DEPT:

Marcus Endel, Jacksonville; term expires August 22,
1919.
C. B. McKinnon, Tallahassee; term expires August 15,
1919.
FOOD, DRUG AND FERTILIZER INSPECTOR.

J. H. Lancaster, Bartow; term expires at pleasure of
the Governor.

SUPERVISORS OF CONVICTS.

Henry C. Griffin, Dade City; term expires December 5,
1915. Resigned October 5, 1915, and W. H. Brett, Jr.,
commissioned October 9, 1915, for unexpired term and
re-commissioned December 4, 1915, for four years and re-
signed November 30, 1916, and R. R. Tomlin commissioned
for unexpired term December 1, 1916.
R. R. Tomlin, Plant City; term expires June 13, 1917.
Resigned November 30, 1916, and B. F. Shaw, of Tallahas-
see, commissioned December 1, 1916, for unexpired term.
J. B. Thomas, Jacksonville; term expires February
23, 1918.
John Q. Hanshaw, Bagdad; term expires November
12, 1919.












SUPERVISING INSPECTOR OF NAVAL STORES.

E. S. Cravens, Pensacola; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.

PRIVATE SECRETARY TO THE GOVERNOR.

G. T. Whitfield, Tallahassee; term expires January,
1917. Resigned June 30, 1915, and R. A. Gray commis-
sioned July 1, 1915, for unexpired term, and resigned
December 18, 1916, and W. P. Bevis commissioned for
unexpired term.

HOTEL COMMISSIONER.

A. L. Messer, Tallahassee; term expires June 8, 1919.

SHELL FISH COMMISSIONER.

T. R. Hodges, Tallahassee; term expires July 18. 1917.

S'iATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF NURSES.

Anna Davids, Miami; 'term expires August 20, 1917.
Maud Yothers, Orlando; term expires August 29, 1916,
Resigned November 4, 1915, and Thurza Lyne Williams
of Miami commissioned January 7, 1916, for unexpired
term, and re-commissioned October 12, 1916, for four
years.
Eula Lee Paschall, Pensacola; term expires October 16,
1918.
Irene R. Foote, Daytona; term expires September 10.
1919.
STATE LABOR INSPECTOR.

J. C. Privett, Jacksonville; term expires January 1.
1918.












TAX COMMISSION.

John Neel, Tallahassee; term expires May 17, 1919.
John Edwards, Tallahassee; term expires first Monday
in May, 1917.
Robt. J. Paterson, Tallahassee; term expires first Mon-
day in May, 1917.
RURAL SCHOOL INSPECTORS.

Geo. M. Lynch, Gainesvile; term expires subject to
State Board of Education. Resigned July 1, 1915, and
R. L. Turner of Inverness commissioned July 12, 1915.
Shelton Philips, Williston; term expires subject to
State Board of Education.

BOARD OF CONTROL.

P. K. Yonge, Chairman, Pensacola; term expires July
1, 1917.
E. L. Wartmann, Ocala; term expires July 23, 1919.
T. B. King, Arcadia; term expires June 30, 1919.
W. D. Finlayson, Old Town; term expires July 2, 1917.
Frank E. Jennings, Jacksonville; term expires July
1, 1917.
J. G. Kellum, Secretary, Tallahassee.
STATE BOARD OF HEALTH.

Frank J. Fearnside, Palatka; term expires June 3,
1917.
S. R. Mallory Kennedy, Pensacola; term expires June
3, 1917.
C. G. Memminger, Lakeland; term expires June 3,
1917.
COMMISSIONERS UNIFORMITY OF LEGISLATION.

Louis C. Massey, Orlando; term expires June 17, 1919.
W. A. Blount, Pensacola; term expires June 17, 1919.
Robt. E. Davis, Gainesville; term expires June 21, 1919.











STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS.

C. F. Kemp, Key West; term expires May 22, 1919.
R..P. Taylor, Jacksonville; term expires May 22, 1919.
Wilmer S. Hall, Pensacola; term expires May 22, 1919.
W. E. VanBrunt, Tallahassee; term expires July 14,
1919.
W. A. Dean, Tampa; term expires May 23, 1919.

STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY.

1). W. Ramsaur, Palatka; term expires June 15, 1920.
W. D. Jones, Jacksonville; term expires July 24, 1917.
Leon Hale, Tampa; term expires July 21, 1917.
Herbert H. D'Alemberte, Pensacola; term expires July
24, 1917.
M. M. Taylor, Tampa; term expires October 22, 1920.

STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY.

Thos. G. Hutchinson, Jacksonville; term expires Decem-
ber 5, 1918.
Francis M. Williams, Jacksonville; term expires April
20, 1918.
Edgar I. Matthews, Panama City; term expires April
22, 1919.
ECLECTIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS.

Geo. L. Dickerson, Jacksonville; term expires October
1, 1919.
Frank E. Gavals. Lake Worth; tetm expires November
23, 1919.

STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS.

First Judicial Circuit-T. H. Stokes, Pensacola; term
expires July 16, 1917.
2- S









18

Second Judicial Circuit-George B. Glover, Monticel-
lo; term expires July 16, 1917.
Fourth Judicial Circuit-J. I). Love, Jacksonville; term
expires July 16, 1917.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-A. R. Bond, Tampa; term ex-
pires July 16, 1917.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-T. A. Neal, Sanford; term
expires July 16, 1917.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-E. W. Warren, Palatka; term
expires July 16, 1917.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-W. S. Gramling, Miami;
term expires July 16, 1917.

HOMEOPATHIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS.

Charles W. Johnson, Jacksonville; term expires April
3, 1917.
Henry R. Stout, Jacksonville; term expires April 2,
1917. Deceased, and J. B. Griffin, of St. Augustine, com-
missioned for unexpired term December 30, 1914.
F. C. Whitaker, Tampa; Ierm expires April 2, 1917.

STATE BOARD OF OPTOMETRY.

J. Gumbinger, Jacksonville; term expires May 29, 1917.
H. E. Lough, Tampa; term expires June 5, 1917.
Karl K. Eychaner, Tampa; term expires November 23,
1918.
H. Edgar Cole, Kissimmee; term expires November 17,
1919.
Wm. T. Davey, Daytona; term expires October 19,
1920.
STATE -BOARD OF OSTEOPATHIC EXAMINERS.

Sarah E. Wheeler, Lakeland; term expires January 20,
1917.
J. C. Howell, Orlando; term expires September 23, 1919.











COMMISSIONER TO REVISE LAWS.

James E. Calkins, Fernandina.

STATE ROAD DEPARTMENT.

J. D. Smith, Marianna; term expires September 28, 1918.
F. 0. Miller, Jacksonville; term expires October 6, 1917.
Ed. Scott, Arcadia; term expires October 6, 1919.
W. J. Hillman, Live Oak; term expires October 7, 1919.
M. M. Smith, Orlando; term expires October 5, 1920.

STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE.

Murry S. King, Orlando; term expires June 30, 1917.
E. H. Ehmann, Jacksonville; term expires June 30,
1919.
B. C. Bonfoey, Tampa; term expires June 30, 1919.
W. C. Frederic, Pensacola; term expires June 30, 1919.
Geo. L. Pfeiffer, Lemon City; term expires June 30,
1917.

E. KIRBY SMITH STATUE COMMISSION.

J. K. Munnerlyn, Jacksonville.
E. M. Law, Bartow.
David Lang, Chattahoochee.












MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATURE, 1916


SENATORS, SESSION 1917.
District 1. "W. A. McLeod, Milton.
District 2. *John B. Jones, Pensacola.
District 3. "John L. Moore, DeFuniak Springs.
District 4. *R. A. Willis, Greenwood.
District 5. **H. L. Oliver, Apalachicola.
District 6. *J. L. Sheppard, Greensboro.
District 7. "Oscar M. Eaton, Lakeland.
District 8. *A. S. Wells, Tallahassee.
District 9. "John E. King, InvernesA.
District 10. *Chas. E. Davis, Madison.
District 11. *Doyle E. Carlton, Tampa.
District 12. *J. M. Gornto, Mayo.
District 13. *Dr. W. L. Hughlett, Cocoa.
District 14. *M. L. Plympton, Lake City.
District 15. *A. D. Andrews, Raiford.
District 16. *James E. Calkins, Fernandina.
District 17. "J. B. Johnson, Live Oak.
District 18. *Ion L. Farris, Jacksonville.
District 19. "George W. Crawford, Conway.
District 20. *Glenn Terrell, Webster.
District 21. "J. W. Turner, Cedar Key.
District 22. *J. R. McEachern, Monticello.
District 23. *W. M. Igou, Eustis.
District 24. *J. N. Fogarty, Key West.
District 25. *C. C. Mathis, Vernon.
District 26. *W. S. Middleton, Pomona.
District 27. *A. M. Wilson, Miakka.
District 28. "James E. Alexander, DeLand.
District 29. "W. E. Baker, Lake Geneva.
District 30. *W. H. Greene, Jasper.
District 31. "*W. A. MacWilliams, St. Augustine.
District 32. *D. G. Roland, Newberry.

" Senators elected 1916.
* Holdover Senators.











MEMBERS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

Alachua-Frank Clark, Jr., Gainesville.
Alachua-Chris. Matheson, Gainesville.
Baker-C. F. Barber, Macclenny.
Bay-A. D. Weller, St. Andrew.
Bradford-W. G. Seals, Hampton.
Bradford-A. S. Crews, Starke.
Brevard-John B. Rodes, Melbourne.
Broward-W. H. Marshall, Ft. Lauderdale.
Calhoun-J. D. Trammell, Blountstown.
Citrus-J. Y. Barnes, Lecanto.
Clay-J. S. Smith, Green Cove Springs.
Columbia-A. G. Withee, Watertown.
Columbia-W. J. Roebuck, Lake City.
Dade-J. W. Watson, Miami.
DeSoto-W. C. Langford, Arcadia.
Duval-Telfair Stockton, Jacksonville.
Duval-Marion B. Jennings, Jacksonville.
Escambia-James M. Johnson, Pensacola.
Escambia-M. 0. Baggett, McDavid.
Franklin-E. R. L. Moore, Carrabelle.
Gadsden-Alexander McPherson, Juniper.
Gadsden-Samuel H. Strom, Juniper.
Hamilton-W. M. Webb, Jasper.
Hamilton-C. A. Stevens, Jasper.
Hernando-M. L. Dawson, Brooksville.
Hillsborough-George H. Wilder, Plant City.
Hillsborough-A. C. Hamblin, Tampa.
Holmes-C. R. Mathis, Bonifay.
Jackson-Amos E. Lewis, Marianna.
Jackson-E. Harris, Graceville.
Jefferson-B. J. Hamrick, Monticello.
Jefferson-D. H. Mays, Ashville.
LaFayette-McQueen Chaires, Oldtown.
Lake-J. A. Hanson, Leesburg.
Lake-L. D. Edge, Groveland












Lee-Francis W. Perry, Ft. Myers.
ILeon-Alexander H. Williams, Tallahassee.
Leon-John A. Scruggs, Lloyd.
Levy-W. J. Epperson, Bronson.
Liberty-R. H. Weaver, Bristol.
Madison-V. E. Blanton, Lee.
Madison-W. T. Kent, Lee.
Manatee-William M. Taylor, Sarasota.
Marion-W. J. Crosby, Citra.
Marion-L. S. Light, Reddick.
Monroe-John G. Sawyer, Key West.
Monroe-Arthur Gomez, Key West.
Nassau-James B. Stewart, Hilliard.
Nassau-D. T. Haddock, Jr., Kings Ferry.
Okaloosa-P. J. Franklin, Baker.
Orange-Seth Woodruff, Orlando.
Orange-C. A. Roberts, Winter Garden.
Osceola-N. C. Bryan, Kissimmee.
Palm Beach-H. C. Hood, West Palm Beach.
Pasco-E. P. Wilson, Dade City.
Pinellas-S. D. Harris, St. Petersburg.
Polk-A. J. Morgan, Lakeland.
Polk-W. Reid Robson, Kathleen.
Putnam-W. G. Tilghman, Palatka.
Putnam-H. S. McKenzie, Palatka.
Santa Rosa-T. J. Fenn, Milton.
Santa Rosa-J. A. Bryant, Milton.
Seminole-F. L. Woodruff, Sanford.
St. Johns-William M. DeGrove, Palm Valley.
St. Johns-Frank M. Corbett, Moultrie.
St. Lucie--J. M. Swain, Ft. Pierce.
Sumter-N. J. Wicker, Coleman.
Suwannee-Cary A. Hardee, Live Oak.
Suwannee-M. A. Best, Branford.
Taylor-W. T. Cash, Perry.
Volusia-David Sholtz, Daytona.









24

Volusia-H. G. Putnam, Oak Hill.
Wakulla-Nat R. Walker, Crawfordville.
Walton-Angus L. Anderson, DeFuniak Springs.
Washington-A. A. Myers, Chipley.














FEDERAL COURTS IN FLORIDA



SOUTHERN DISTRICT.

CIRCUIT JUDGES.

Don A.. Pardee, Atlanta, Ga.; commissioned May 13,
1881; salary, $7,000.
-R. W. Walker, Huntsville, Ala.; commissioned Oct. 19,
1914; salary, $7,000.

DISTRICT JUDGE.

Rhydon M. Call; commissioned April 1, 1913; salary,
$6,000.

CLERK OF UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT.

Edwin R. Williams, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned
January 1, 1916; salary,. ees. *'. :* ..
.: '.... : ....
*'. *,.'DEPUTY CLERKS. "*'.',"*
.* *

\\. I .Ip;o're; Chllf i3 4p y, .3a(l'inwille. "*.*...*
C. JF.T'Jbhnson, )Deputl.Ja'c'kItfl1e.1 "'*
V. l:'"Nash, Deputy, Jacksonville.
W. R. Watkins, Deputy, Tampa.
Chas. L. Knowles, Deputy, Key West.
J. W. Ewan, Deputy, Miami.

UNITED STATES ATTORNEY.

:Herbert S. Phillips, Tampa, Fla.; commissioned June
17, 1913; salary, $3,500.









26

ASSISTANT UNITED STATES ATTORNEY.

Fred Botts, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned Sept. 1,
1913; salary $1,500.

CLERK TO UNITED STATES ATTORNEY.

Rosa Libby, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned Nov. 10,
1914; salary $900.

UNITED STATES MARSHAL.

J. Clifford Brown, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned
Oct. 1, 1913; salary, $3,000.

OFFICE DEPUTIES.

Norwood L. Pinder, Chief, Jacksonville, Fla.; commis-
sioned Oct. 1, 1913; salary, $1,300.
L. A. Reynolds, Tampa, Fla.; commissioned Oct. 9,
1913; salary, $1,200.
W. D. Vinzant, Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned
Dec. 1, 1914; salary, $1,000.
G. T. Kilner,. Jflcklo0ijvyl ~,1a.; .Commissioned Oct. 1,
1913; salarj,;$900. '* :'*".:., -..
J. .0"'Odtfs, Key West, Fla.; co m5i t'ned April 1,
1914 f.aisry, $900.. .... .... *. *' *
........ *.. ... ..
UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS. '**'

Carl Noble, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned June 14,
1915.
H. L. Crane, Tampa, Fla.; commissioned June 13, 1913.
Chas. L. Knowles, Key West, Fla.; commissioned Oct. 7,
1915.
Geo. W. Bassett, Jr., Palatka, Fla.; commissioned July
22, 1913.












Hinton J. Baker, Jr., Fernandina, Fla.; commissioned
March 3, 1913.
David S. Williams, Ocala, Fla.; commissioned March
3, 1913.
J. W. Ewan, Miami, Fla.; commissioned May 4, 1911.
Walter S. Starbuck, Orlando, Fla.; commissioned July
11, 1914.

TIME AND PLACE OF HOLDING COURTS.

District Court Second Monday in February at
Tampa; first Monday in May and Wednesday after the
first Monday in November, at Key West; first Monday in
December at Jacksonville; third Monday in January at
Ocala; fourth Monday in April at Miami; first Monday in
April at Fernandina.

COUNTIES IN THE DISTRICT.

Baker, Broward, Bradford, Brevard, Citrus, Clay,
Columbia, Dade, DeSoto, Duval, Hamilton, Hernando,
Hillsborough, Lake, Lee, Madison, Manatee, Marion,
Monroe, Nassau, Orange, Osceola, Palm Beach, TPasco,
Pinellas, Polk, Putnam, St. Johns, St. Lucie, Seminole,
Sumter, Suwannee, and Volusia.



NORTHERN DISTRICT.

CIRCUIT JUDGES.

Don A. Pardee, Atlanta, Ga.; commissioned May 13,
1881; salary, $7,000.
R. W. Walker, Huntsville, Ala.; commissioned October
19, 1914; salary, $7,000.












DISTRICT JUDGE.

William B. Sheppard, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned
May 20, 1908; salary, $6,000.

DISTRICT ATTORNEY.

John L. Neeley, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned
; salary, $3,500.

ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY.

Philip D. Beall, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned March
1, 1913; salary, $1,500.

CLERK OF UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT.

Frederick W. Marsh, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned
May 28, 1895;'salary, fees.

UNITED STATES MARSHAL.

James B. Perkins, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned
October 1, 1913; salary, $3,000.

OFFICE DEPUTY.

H. J. Mackey, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned Decem-
ber 1, 1913; salary, $1,600.

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGES' STENOGRAPHER.

Earle Hoffman, Pensacola, Fla.; appointed September
25, 1913; salary, $1,400.

UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS.

J. J. Sullivan, Jr., Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned May
8, 1913; fees.











Albert Buford, Mariahna, Fla.; fees.
Louis C. Lynch, Gainesville, Fla.; fees.
Guyte P. McCord, Tallahassee, Fla.; fees.

REFEREES IN BANKRUPTCY.

Pattillo Campbell, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned
November 13, 1911; salary, fees.
James H. Finch, Marianna, Fla.; commissioned, Decem-
ber 6, 1912; salary, fees.
J. B. Moffett, Tallahassee, Fla.; commissioned Decem-
ber 16, 1909; salary, fees.
W. L. Hill, Gainesville, Fla.; salary, fees.

TIME AND PLACE OF HOLDING COURT.

District Court-First Monday in January, at Talla-
hassee; first Monday in November and May, at Pensacola;
first Monday in December and third Monday in May, at
Gainesville, first Monday in April, at Marianna.

COUNTIES IN THE DISTRICT.

Alachua, Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden,
Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, LaFayette, Leon, Levy,
Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton
and Washington.




JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT

CHIEF JUSTICE.

R. F. Taylor, term expires January 2, 1917. (Re-elected
Justice of the Supreme Court, November 7, 1916. for six
years from January 2, 1917).









30

JUSTICES.

Robert S. Cockrell, term expires January 2, 1917.
(Jefferson B. Browne, elected November 7, 1916, for six
years from January 2, 1917).

J. B. Whitfield; term expires January, 1919.
W. H. Ellis; term expires January, 1921. :
Thos. M. Shackleford; term expires January, 1921.













CIRCUIT COURTS

CIRCUIT JUDGES.

First Judicial Circuit-J. Emmet Wolfe, Pensacola;
term expires June 9, 1917. (Resigned April 1, 1915, and
A. G .Campbell of DeFuniak Springs, commissioned April
14, 1915, for unexpired term.)
Second Judicial Circuit-John W. Malone, Quincy;
term expires June 9, 1917. (Deceased and E. C. Love, of
Quincy, commissioned February 9, 1915, until next Sen-
ate, and re-commissioned for unexpired term April 20,
1915.)
Third Judicial Circuit-Mallory F. Horne, Jasper;
term expires June 9, 1917.
Fourth Judicial Circuit-Geo. Couper Gibbs, Jackson-
ville; term expires July 2, 1917.
Fifth Judicial Circuit-W. S. Bullock, Ocala; term ex-
pires June 9, 1917.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-O. K. Reaves, Bradentown;
term expires at end of ensuing session of Senate.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-James W. Perkins, DeLand;
term expires June 29, 1917.
Eighth-Judicial Circuit-James T. Wills, Gainesville;
term expires April 26, 1917.
Ninth Judicial .Circuit-D. J. Jones, Chipley; term
expires June 9, 1917.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-F. A. Whitney, Arcadia; termn
expires June 9, 1917.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-H. Pierre Branning, Miami;
term expires June 9, 1917.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-F. M. Robles, Tampa;:
term expires. June 29, 1917.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-Cephas L. Wilson, Mari-
anna; term expires with next Senate.











Judge Circuit Court Duval County-Daniel A. Sim-
mons, Jacksonville; term expires April 20, 1919.

STATE ATTORNEYS.

First Judicial Circuit-John P. Stokes, Pensacola;
term expires June 5, 1917.
Second Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Walker, Quincy;
term expires May 23, 1917.
Third Judicial Circuit-Stafford Caldwell, Live Oak;
term expires August 29, 1917.
Fourth Judicial Circuit-Wm. A. Hallowes, Jr., Jack-
sonville; term expires July 11, 1917. (Resigned March
31, 1916, and Frank L. Dancy, of Jacksonville, commis-
sioned April 1, 1916, until next Senate.)
Fifth Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Scofield, Inverness;
term expires June 9, 1919.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-M. A. McMullen, Clearwater;
term expires with next Senate.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-Joseph H. Jones, Orlando;
term expires June 9, 1917.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-A. V. Long, Starke; term ex-
pires June 9, 1919.
Ninth Judicial Circuit-Ira A. Hutchison, Chipley;
term expires with next Senate.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-John W. Burton, -Arcadia;
term expires June 9, 1919.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-John C. Gramling, Miami;
term expires June 9, 1919.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-H. C. Gordon, Tampa;
term expires with next Senate.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-R. H. Buford, Marianna;
term expires with next Senate.

COURT REPORTERS.

First Judicial Circuit-Minnie E. Kehoe, Pensacola;
term expires May 9, 1919.












Fourth Judicial Circuit-Gov. Hutchinson, Jackson-
ville; term expires May 14, 1917.
Fifth Judicial Circuit-B. J. Hunter, Ocala; term ex-
pires April 2, 1917.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-W. 11. Hylton, Tampa; term
expires March 15, 1919. (Resigned October 6, 1915.)
Seventh Judicial Circuit--Chas. E. McCrory, DeLand;
term expires November 23, 1918.
Ninth Judicial Circuit-J. G. Mathis, Bonifay; term
expires October 8, 1919.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-Edward F. Ley, Arcadia; term
expires December 27, 1918.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-Bartholomew A. Riley,
Miami; term expires July 5, 1919.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-Nannie McAliley, Mari-
anna; term expires August 22, 1919.



Circuit Court Calendar.

FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-A. G. Campbell, DeFuniak Springs.
State Attorney-John P. Stokes, Pensacola.
Court Reporter-Minnie E. Kehoe, Pensacola.

WINTER TERMS.

Walton County-Second Monday in January.
Santa Rosa County-Second Monday after the second
Monday in January.
Escambia County-Second Monday in February.
Okaloosa County-Last Monday in February.

SPRING TERMS.

Okaloosa County-Last Monday in April.
;i--K. t.











Walton County-Second Monday in May.
Santa Rosa County-Second Monday after the second
Monday in May.
Escambia County-Second Monday in June.

FALL TERMS.

Okaloosa County-Last Monday in August.
Walton County-Second Monday in September.
Santa Rosa County-Second Monday after the second
Monday in September.
Escambia County-Second Monday in October.



SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-E. C. Love, Quincy.
State Attorney-Geo. W. Walker, Quincy.

SPRING TERMS.

Liberty, County-Third Monday in March.
Franklin County-First Monday after the fourth Mon-
day in March.
Gadsden County-Second Monday after the fourth
Monday in March.
Jefferson County-Fourth Monday after the fourth
Monday in March.
Wakulla County-Sixth Monday after the fourth Mon
day in March.
Leon County--Seventh Monday after the fourth Mon-
day in March.

FALL TERMS.
Liberty County-First Monday in October.
Franklin County-Third Monday in October.








35


Gadsden County-Fourth Monday in October.
Wakulla County-Second Monday after the fourth
Monday in October.
Jefferson County-Third Monday after the fourth Mon-
day in October.
Leon County-Fifth Monday after the fourth Monday
in October.




THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-Mallory F. Home, Jasper.
State Attorney-Stafford Caldwell, Live Oak.
Court Reporter-Nonie M. Johnson, Live Oak.

SPRING TERtMS.

Hamilton County-Fourth Monday in January.
Taylor County-Fourth Monday in March.
Madison County-Second Monday in April.
Columbia County-Fourth Monday in April.
Suwannee County-Second Monday in May.
Lafayette County-First Tuesday after the fourth
Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Hamilton County-Fourth Monday in July. ;
Taylor County-Fourth Monday in September.
Madison County-Second Monday in October.
Columbia County-Fourth Monday in October.
Suwannee County-Second Monday in November.
Lafayette County-First Tuesday after the fourth Mon-
day in November.











FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-Geo. Couper Gibbs, Jacksonville.
State Attorney-Frank L. Dancy, Jacksonville.
Court Reporter-Gov. Hutchinson, Jacksonville.

SPRING TERMS.

Clay County-'Second Monday in April.
Nassau County--Third Monday in April.
St. Johns County-Fourth Monday in April.
Duval County-Second Tuesday after the first Monday
in May.

FALL TERMS.

Clay County-Fourth Monday in October.
Nassau County-First Monday in November.
St. Johns County-Second Monday in November.
Duval County-Fourth Monday in November.





FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-W. S. Bullock, Ocala.
State Attorney-Geo. W. Scofield, Inverness.
Court Reporter-B. J. Hunter, Ocala.

SPRING TERMS.

Lake County-Second Monday in March.
Sumter County-Fourth Monday in March.
Citrus County-Second Monday in April.
Hernando County-Fourth Monday in April.
Marion County-Second Monday in May.











FALL TERMS.

Lake County-Second Monday in October.
Sumter County-Fourth Monday in October.
Citrus County-'Second Monday in November.
Hernando County-Fourth Monday in November.
Marion County- Second Monday in December.



SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-O. K. Reaves, Bradentown.
State Attorney-M. A. McMullen, Clearwater.

SPRING TERMS.

Pinellas County-Second Tuesday in February.
Manatee County-Second Tuesday in March.
Pasco County-First Tuesday in April.

FALL TERMS.

Pinellas County-Second Tuesday in September.
Pasco County-First Tuesday in October.
Manatee County-Third Tuesday in October.



SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-James W. Perkins, DeLand.
State Attorney-Joseph H. Jones, Orlando.
Court Reporter-C. E. McCrory, DeLand.

SPRING TERMS.

St. Lucie County-Second Tuesday in March.
Brevard County-Fourth Tuesday in March.











Volusia County-Second Tuesday in April.
Osceola County-Fourth Tuesday in April.
Orange County-Second Tuesday after the fourth Tues-
day in April.
Seminole County-Fourth Monday in May.

FALL TERMS. *

St. Lucie County-Second Tuesday in October.
Brevard County-Fourth Tuesday in October.
Volusia County-Seqond Tuesday in November.
Osceola County-Fourth Tuesday in November.
Orange County-Second Tuesday after the fourth
"Tuesday in November.
Seminole County-Second Tuesday in January.




EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-James T. Wills, Gainesville.
State Attorney-A. V. Long, Starke.
Court Reporter-Hattie E. Roebuck, Gainesville

SPRING TERMS.

Levy County-First Monday in April.
Baker County-Second Monday in April.
Putnam County-Third Monday in April.
Bradford County-First Monday in May.
Alachua County-Third Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Levy County-First Monday in October.
Baker County-Second Monday in October,
Putnam County-Third Monday in October.












Bradford County-First Monday in November.
Alachua County-Third Monday in November.





NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-D. J. Jones,.Chipley.
State Attorney-Ira A. Hutchison, Chipley.
Court Reporter-J. G. Mathis, Bonifay.

SPRING TERMS.

Holmes County-Third Monday in May.
Washington County-Third Monday in June.
Bay County-Third Monday in July.

FALL TERMS.

Holmes County-Third Monday in September.
Washington County-Third Monday in October.
Bay County-Third Monday in November.

WINTER TERMS.

Holmes County-Third Monday in January.
Washington County-Third Monday in February.
Bay County-Third Monday in March.




TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-F. A. Whitney, Arcadia.
State Attorney-John W. Burton, Arcadia.
Court Reporter-Edward F. Ley, Arcadia.












SPRING TERMS.

Lee County-Second Monday in February.
Polk County-Second Monday in March.
DeSoto County-First Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Lee County-i-Third Monday in September.
Polk County-Second Monday in October.
DeSoto County-First Monday in December.



ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-H. Pierre Branning, Miami.
State Attorney-John C. Gramling, Miami.
Court Reporter-B. A. Riley, Miami.

WINTER TERMS.

Dade County-Second Tuesday in January.
Monroe County-Second Tuesday in February.

SPRING TERMS.

Palm Beach 'County-First Tuesday in March
Broward County-Fourth Tuesday in April.
Dade County-Second Tuesday in May.
Monroe County-Second Tuesday in June.

FALL TERMS.

Dade County--Second Tuesday in September.
Monroe County-Second Tuesday in October.
Broward County-Fourth Tuesday in October.
Palm Beach County-First Tuesday in November.











THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-F. M. Robles, Tampa.
State Attorney-H. C. Gordon, Tampa.

SPRING TERM.

Hillsborough County-First Tuesday in May.

FALL TERM.

Hillsborough County-First Tuesday in November.




FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-C. L. Wilson, Marianna.
State Attorney-R. H. Buford, Marianna.
Court Reporter-Nannie McAliley, Marianna.

WINTER TERMS.

Calhoun County-First Monday in January.
Jackson County-First Monday in February.

SPRING TERMS.

Calhoun County-First Monday in May.
Jackson County-First Monday in June.

FALL TERMS.

Calhoun County-First Monday in September.
Jackson County-First Monday in October.









42

CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD

DADE.

Judge-J. L. Billingsley, Miami; term expires May 11,
1917.
Solicitor-Redmond B. Gautier, Miami; term expires
April 29, 1917.
Clerk-B. J. Shepard, Miami; term expires January 2,
1917.

DUVAL.

Judge-James M. Peeler, Jacksonville; term expires
July 24, 1917.
Solicitor-L. D. Howell, Jacksonville; term expires
July 6, 1919.
Clerk-R. C. Ingram, Jacksonville; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.

ESCAMBIA.

(Court of Record)
Judge-Kirke Monroe, Pensacola; term expires May
18, 1917.
Solicitor-Scott M. Loftin, Pensacola; term expires
June 20, 1917.
Clerk-A. M. McMillan, Pensacola; term expires Jan-
nary 2, 1917.

HILLSBOROUGH.

Judge-Lee J. Gibson, Tampa; term expires May 18,
1917.
Solicitor-Wm. H. Jackson, Tampa; term expires May
28, 1917.
Clerk-W. S. Cathcart, Tampa; term expires in Jan-
nary, 1919.









43

MONROE.

Judge-W. Hunt Harris, Key West; term expires June
9, 1919.
Solicitor-Ernest P. Roberts, Key West; term expires
June 25, 1919.
Clerk-D. Z. Filer, Key West; term expires June 25,
1919.
ORANGE.

Judge-P. Picton Warlow, Orlando; term expires June
8, 1917.
Solicitor-W. L. Tilden, Orlando; term expires May 16,
1917.
Clerk-L. Wichtendahl, Orlando; term expires January
2, 1917.
VOLUSIA.

Judge-Bert Fish, DeLand; term expires May 23, 1917.
Solicitor-Royal P. Hamlin, DeLand; term expires
May 18, 1917.
Clerk-C. H. Baguley, DeLand; term expires January
2, 1917.




COUNTY COURTS

BAY.

Judge-Flavel M. Campbell, Panama City; term ex-
pires January 2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-J. M. Sapp, Panama City; term
expires January 2, 1917.
Clerk-W. H. Marshall, Panama City; term expires
January 2, 1917.











BROWARD.

Judge-J. F. Bunn, Fort Lauderdale; term expires
January 2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-G. A. Frost, Fort Lauderdale;
term expires January 2, 1917.
Clerk-Frank A. Bryan, Fort Lauderdale; term expires
January 2, 1917.

CALHOUN.

Judge-H. V. McClellan; Blountstown; term expires
January 2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-John D. Trammell, Blounts-
town; term expires January 2, 1917.
Clerk-S. B. Atkins, Blountstown; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.
DESOTO.

Judge--W. D. Bell, Arcadia; term expires January 2,
1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-H. G. Jones, Arcadia; term ex-
pires January 2, 1917.
Clerk-A. L. Durrance, Arcadia; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.

GADSDEN.

Judge-Paul S. Thomson, Quincy; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-J. Baxter Campbell, Quincy;
term expires January 2, 1917. (Resigned June 6, 1915,
and 0. J. Clayton, of Quincy, commissioned June 24,
1915, for unexpired term.)
Clerk-Frank F. Morgan, Quincy; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.











LIBERTY.

Judge-Benj. F. Owens, Bristol; term expires January
2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-J. W. Webster, Bristol; term
expires January 2, 1917.
Clerk-Stephen I. Revell, Bristol; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.

MANATEE.

Judge-H. S. Glazier, Bradentown; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-J. L. Collier, Bradentown; term
expires January 2, 1917.
Clerk-Robert H. Roesch, Bradentown; term expires
January 2, 1917.

OSCEOLA.

Judge-T. M. Murphy, Kissimmee; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-W. B. Crawford, Kissimmee;
term expires January 2, 1917.
Clerk-J. L. Overstreet, Kissimmee; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.

PALM BEACH.

Judge-Edgar C. Thompson, West Palm Beach; term
expires January 2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-Gordon R. Broome, West Palm
Beach; term expires January 2, 1917. (Resigned April
21, 1915, and Jerome E. Wideman, commissioned April
27, 1915, for unexpired term.)
Clerk-Geo. 0. Butler, West Palm Beach; term ex-
pires January 2, 1917.











PINELLAS.

Judge--Leroy Brandon, Clearwater; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-M. A. McMullin, Clearwater;
term expires January 2, 1917. (Resigned August 10,
1915, and John U. Bird, commissioned August 23, 1915,
for unexpired term.)
Clerk-C. W. Wiecking, Clearwater; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1917.

POLK.

Judge-C. M. Trammell, Bartow; term expires January
2, 1917.
Prosecuting Attorney-R. B. Huffaker, Bartow; term
expires January 2, 1917.
Clerk-J. A. Johnson, Bartow: term expires January 2,
1917.














COUNTY OFFICERS, 1915-1916



All terms expires January 2, 1917, except where other-
wise noted.
(For County Officers 1917-1918, see Appendix.)

ALACHUA.

COUNTY SEAT-GAINESVILLE.

County Judge-H. G. Mason.
Sheriff-P. G. Ramsey.
Clerk Circuit Court-S. H. Wienges.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. L. Kelley.
County !Surveyor-J. W. Patton.
County Assessor of Taxes-John C. McGrew. (Deceased,
and E. F. Corbett commissioned January 7, 1916, for
unexpired term.)
Tax Collector-G. W. Miller.
County Treasurer-Wm. J. Mattheus.
Supervisor of Registration-J. A. Carlisle. (Deceased,
and W. 0. Morris, commissioned August 7, 1916, to July
1918.)
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-R. R. Doke, Alachua. (Resigned May
29 ,1915, and J. T. Price, of High Springs, commissioned
June 26, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-L. N. Roberts, Bell. (Deceased, and T.
C. Bryant, of Bell, commissioned January 26, 1916, for-
unexpired term.)
District No. 3-C. B. McClenny, Alachua.
District No. 4-R. B. Hodgson, Archer.
District No. 5-Samuel Shaw, Hawthorne.









48

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

District No. 1-R. B. Weeks, Hawthorne.
District No. 2-S. M. Blitch, Trenton.
District No. 3-J. F. Futch, Alachua.

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-J. R. Boring, Waldo.
District No. 2-J. T. Stokes, LaCrosse. (Resigned June
24, 1916, and J. T. Harris, of LaCrosse, commissioned
July 16, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-R. A. Caswell, Alachua.
District No. 4-R. T. Thomas, Bell.
District No. 5-T. J. Lindsey, Trenton.
District No. 6-Thomas McLeod, Newberry. (Resigned
January 1, 1916, and C. A. Crocker, of Newberry, com-
missioned January 10, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 7-S. L. Carter, Gainesville.
District No. 8-E. E. Wiggins, Hawthorn. (Resigned
September 18, 1916, and Fred W. Tyson commissioned
December 13, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 10-J. W. Smith, Micanopy.
District No. 11-G. R. Leynes, Archer.
District No. 14-J. N. McCartney, Melrose.
District No. 15-G. A. Byles, Windsor.
District No. 17-R. W. Small, Hague.
District No. 19-E. R. B. Kite, Orange Heights.
District No. 20-M. A. Bexley, High Springs. (Deceased,
and W. R. Jones, of High Springs, commissioned March
22, 1915, for. unexpired term.)
District No. 21-S. 0. Barrow, Bell.
District No. 23-J. M. Everett, Trenton.
District No. 24-M. T. Fralick, Alachua. (Resigned De-
cember 24, 1915.)
* District No. 25-A. R. Elmore, Gainesville.
District No. 26-John A. Roberts, Gainesville.











CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-C. T. Cason, LaCrosse.
District No. 3-S. M. Richardson, Alachua. (Resigned
July 17, 1915.)
District No. 5-0. D. Moore, Trenton.
District No. 6-S. G. Wynne, Newberry. (Deceased.)
District No. 7-W. G. Richardson, Gainesville.
District No. 8-R. J. Wells, Jr., Rochelle.
District No. 10-C. 0. Robison, Micanopy.
District No. 21-J. H. Raney, Bell. (Resigned November
12, 1915, and H. A. Thomas, of Bell, commissioned
August 11, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 25-W. G. Richardson, Gainesville.
District No. 26-E. W. Goolsby, Gainesville.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 12-B. F. Massey, Arredondo; term expires
February 21, 1917.
District No. 10-J. A. Randall, Micanopy; term expires
March 22, 1919.
District No.. 9-W. F. Avant, Island Grove; term ex-
pires August 15, 1919.
District No. 10-Mannie Jarrell, Micanopy; term expires
December 29, 1919.



BAKER.

COUNTY SEAT-MACCLENNY.

County Judge-J. N. Milton.
Sheriff-L. M. Dyal.
Clerk Circuit -Court-T. C. Carroll.
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. A. Dopson.
4-S. S.











County Assessor of Taxes-J. A. Townsend.
Tax Collector-S'. M. Driggers.
County Treasurer-I. D. Stone. (Resigned November 29,
1915, and J. W. Dowling commissioned December 6,
1916, for unexpired term.)
Supervisor of Registration-R. M. Tracy; term expires
July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-John Burnett, Sanderson.
2-B. F. Finley, Guilford.
3-T. M. Dorman, Macclenny.
4-J. S. Johns, Taylor.
5-D. J. Yarborough, Glen St. Mary.


COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No.
District No.


1-L. L. Williams, Taylor.
2-J. E. Alderman, Sapp.
3-H. J. Rhoden, Macclenny.


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

District No. 2-Henry L. Smith, Olustee.
District No. 3-Daniel Green, Macclenny. (Resigned
April 28, 1916.)
District No. 4-E. V. Taylor, Taylor.

CONSTABLES.


District
District
District


No. 2-W. C. Dyess, Olustee.
No. 3-J. M. Brown, Macclenny.
No. 6-Walter Raulerson, Moniac, Ga.











BAY.

COUNTY SEAT-PANAMA CITY.

County Judge-D. K. Middleton. (Resigned August 25,
1916, and F. M. Campbell commissioned August 31,
1916, for unexpired term.) /
Sheriff-F. M. Nelson.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. H. Marshall.
Superintendent Public Instruction-E. L. Brigman.
County Surveyor-E. L. Wood.
County Assessor of Taxes-G. M. B. Harries.
Tax Collector-Jacob'B. Blackwell.
County Treasurer-W. H. Crawforl. (Deceased, and T.
C. Payne commissioned November 21, 1916, for unex-
pired term.)
Supervisor of Registration-C. A. Mashburn; term ex-
pires July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. M. Barrow, 'St. Andrews.
District No. 2-Thos. E. Crawford, Cromanton.
District No. 3-Henry P. Roush, Lynn Haven. (Re-
signed July 14, 1916, and L. C. Gay commissioned
August 11, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-Thos. B. Young, Youngstown. (Re-
signed August 23, 1916, and J. B. McCall commissioned
September 26, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 5-Preston Warren, West Bay.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-Allen H. Miller, Millville.
District No. 2-Robert D. Murray, Youngstown.
District No. 3-Wm. B. Merritt, St. Andrews.











JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.


District No. 1-M. C. Hall, Panama City.
District No. 2-John Sturrock, St. Andrews.
District No. 3-J. 0. Harrison, Millville.
District No. 4-W. J. Bell, Millville.
District No. 6-John E. Smith, Cook.
District No. 8-W. L. Pridgen, Bellisle.
District No. 9-Gideon Sutton, San Blas.
District No. 11-Robert W. Beach, Lynn Haven. (Re-
signed August 27, 1915, and E. J. Fringer commissioned
October 8, 1915, and resigned May 1, 1916.)
District No. 12-J. D. Hogen, Majette.
District No. 15 --M. W. Nixon, Fountain.
District No. 17-W. J. Dykes, Southport. (Resigned
August 2, 1915.)
District No. 18-B. R. Ansley, Merial. (Resigned Octo-
ber 15, 1915.)
District No. 20-B. H. Scott, West Bay.


CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-H. S. Harmon, Panama City.
District No. 3-D. D. Coxwell, Millville.
District No. 4-J. M. Barnes, Bay Harbor.
District No. 8-B. H. Dickens, Bellisle.
District No. 15-R. H. Robinson, Fountain.
District No. 17-Moses Dykes, Southport.
District No. 20-J. M. Vickers, West Bay.

INSPECTORS OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

G. W. Lee, West' Bay; term expires June 14, 1919.
W. S. Ewing, West Bay; term expires July 18, 1920.












HARBOR MASTER.

J. E. McKenzie, Panama City; term expires with next
Senate.



BRADFORD.

COUNTY SEAT-STARKE.

County Judge-Geo. A. Gardiner.
Sheriff-S. B. Denmark.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. T. Weeks.
Superintendent Public Instruction-F. G. 'Schell.
County Surveyor-H. E. Lagargren. (Resigned April 8,
1915, and Geo. E. Kelly commissioned June 21, 1915, for
unexpired term.)
County Assessor of Taxes-N. D. Wainwright.
Tax Collector-B. M. Dowling.
County Treasurer-G. W. Hazen.
Supervisor of Registration-C. A. Knight; term expires
July, 1918.

COUNTY COWiMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-A. H. Williams, Dukes.
District No. 2-J. B. Crews, Lake Butler.
District No. 3-S. T. Dowling, Raiford.
District No. 4-J. L. Underhill, S.tarke.
District No. 5-D. W. Pinholster, Brooker.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-L. W. Kickliter, Starke.
District No. 2-J. E. Douglass, Guilford.
District No. 3-Chesley Fogg, Graham.











JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-B. L. Blanchard, Lawtey.
District No. 2-J. D. Cobb, Lake Butler. (Resigned
June 12, 1916, a'nd T. J. Dekle commissioned Septem-
ber 9, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 5-G. W. Lewis, Brooker.
District No. 6-T. W. Sweat, Starke.
District No. 7-W. G. Seals, Hampton.
District No. 8-B. D. Kelley, Raiford.
District No. 9-W. T. Reaves, Dukes.
District No. 10-M. J. Sapp, New River.
District No. 11-A. C.-Crews, Graham. (Resigned Sep-
tember 26, 1916, and E. T. Stewart, of Graham, com-
missioned October 6, 1916, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-G. M. Richard, Lake Butler.
District No. 4-J.'F. Williams, Dukes.
District No. 5-C. N. Shaw, Brooker.
District No. 6-Jacob J. Johns, Starke.
District No. 7-M. Cameron, Hampton. (Resigned De-
cember 21, 1915.)
District No. 8-S. P. Denmark, Raiford. (Resigned
February 11, 1916, and L. Sapp commissioned March
8, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 9-J. W. Hamilton, Worthington.
District No. 11-J. J. Byrd, Graham.




BREVARD.

COUNTY SEAT-TITUSVILLE.

County Judge-S. J. Overstreet.
'Sheriff-J. P. Brown.











,Clerk Circuit Court-J. F. Mitchell.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Edwin E. Macy.
County Surveyor-L. R. Paxton.
County Assessor of Taxes-W. H. Hall.
Tax Collector-P. H. Wright.
-County Treasurer-A. J. Kennedy.
,Supervisor of Registration-T. Johnson Cockshutt; term
expires July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-Fred H. Black, Titusville. (Resigned
May 26, 1915, and J. M. Osban commissioned June 22,
1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-S. A. Osteen, Lotus.
District No. 3-Hiram Platt, Melbourne.
District No. 4-Roy M. Packard, Cocoa.
District No. 5-P. L. Kyzer, Minis.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No.
District No.


District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District


1-W. H. Ford, Titusville.
2-J. R. Miot, Indianola.
3-E. Svedelius, Valkaria.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.


No. 1-Louis K. Myers, Mims.
No. 3-W. H. Cresson, City Point.
No. 4-G. N. Hendry, Cocoa.
No. 5-W. H. Adams, Eau Gallie.
No. 6-Chas. T. McBride, Melbourne.
No. 7-John J. Pollak, Malabar.
No. 8-Henry R. Moses, Grant.
No. 9-Geo. F. Ensey, Tropic.
No. 11-Otto R. Grosse, Merritt.
No. 13-Winm. C. Peterson, Canaveral.











CONSTABLE.

District No. 6-Chas. A. Ellerbrock, Melbourne.
District No. 7-R. H. Booth, Malabar.




BROWARD.

COUNTY SEAT-FORT LAUDERDALE.

County Judge--J. F. Bunn.
Sheriff-A. W. Turner.
Clerk of Circuit Court-Frank A. Bryan.
Superintendent of Public Instruction-J. M. Holding.
County Surveyor-D. E. Clune.
County Assessor of Taxes-W. Q. Bryan.
Tax Collector-Wm. 0. Berryhill.
County Treasurer-J. G. Ewing.
Supervisor of Registration-D. G. Tenbrook; term expires
July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No.. 1-Win. L. Bracknell, Deerfield.
District No. 2-I. I. Hardy, Pompano. (Deceased, and
Geo. L. Blount commissioned January 17, 1916, for
unexpired term.)
District No. 3-J. J. Joyce, Fort Lauderdale.
District No. 4-Alexander B. Lowe, Dania.
District No. 5-C. E. Ingalls, Hallandale.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

lDistrict No. 1-James D. Butler, Deerfield.
District No. 2-C. DT. Kittredge, Fort Lauderdale.
District No. 3-F. L. Neville, Dania.












JUSTICE OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-Thomas Sumter, Pompano.
District No. 3-Samuel L. Drake, Fort Lauderdale.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-J. T. Hamilton, Pompano.
District No. 3-K. A. Goodbread, Ft. Lauderdale.




CALHOUN..

COUNTY SEAT--BLOUNTSTOWN.

County Judge-H. V. McClellan.
Sheriff-T. J. McKeown.
Clerk Circuit Court-S. B. Atkins.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. Flake Durham.
County Surveyor-W. Martin.
County Assessor of Taxes-Thos. L. Coxwell.
Tax Collector-J. C. Tucker.
County Treasurer-J. M. Yon.
Supervisor of Registration-John R. Richards, term ex-
pires'July, 1918.

COUNTY COMAM ISSIONERS.

District No. 1-1P. F. Valley, Blountstown.
District No. 2-J. T. Thlomas. Altha. (Resigned August
5, 1915, and H. C. Richards, of Altha, commissioned
September 8, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-M. C. Pippins, Chason.
District No. 4-R. T. Turner, Kinard. (Deceased, and
E. C. Pridgeon, of Wewahitchlka commissioned January
7, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 5-W. B. Holmes. Overstreet.











COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. W. Richards, Alliance.
District No. 2-J. D. Parish, Blountstown.
District No. 3-Levi Daniels, Early.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-F. M. Knight, Blountstown. (Resigned
August 24, 1915, and Chas. A. Parish, of Blountstown,
commissioned December 17, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2--J. F. Barfield, Altha.
District No. 3-J. A. Robinson, Willis. (Resigned Feb-
ruary 19, 1916.)
District No. 4-A. A. Daniels, Kinard. (Resigned May
26, 1915.)
District No. 5-C. H. Collins, Wewahitchka. (Resigned
May 10, 1915, and N. D. Scott, of Wewahitchka, com-
missioned June 10, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 6--W. L. Pridgeon, Bellisle.
District No. 7-L. R. Moses, Early. (Resigned Feb-
ruary 23, 1915, and J. L. Nichols, of Early, commis-
sioned April 29, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 8-M. A. Jones, Port St. Joe. (Resigned
December 15, 1915, and H. E. Waid, of Port St. Joe
commissioned February 9, 1916, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-C. L. Land, Blountstown.
District No. 2--W. L. Q'Bryan, Altha.
District No. 3-A. L. Hall, Willis.
District No. 4-T. J. Gaskins, Kinard. (Resigned
March 9, 1916, and J. L. Ivey, of Scotts Ferry, commis-
sioned May 10, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 5-Chas. Williamson, Wewahitchka.











District No. 6-B. H. Dickens, Bellisle.
District No. 8-C. E. Kinsaul, Port .St. Joe.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

W. J. Valentine, Port St. Joe; term expired at end of last
Senate.
J. G. Joyner, Port St. Joe; term expired at end of last
Senate.
R. K. Mullikin, Port St. Joe; term expired at end of last
Senate.
James M. Calloway, Port St. Joe; term expires with next
Senate.

INSPECTOR OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

M. A. Clewis, Blountstown; term expires December 4,
1917.



CITRUS.

COUNTY SEAT-INVERNESS.

County Judge-Geo. W. de Muro.
Sheriff-Geo. R. Carter.
Clerk Circuit Court-Walter F. Warnock.
Superintefident Public Instruction-R. L. Turner. (Re-
signed September 1, 1915, and II. J. Dame commissioned
September 1, 1915, for unexpired ter,,m.)
County Surveyor-John E. King.
County Assessor of Taxes-Geo. J. Boswell.
Tax Collector-C. E. Allen.
County Treasurer-F. M. Dampier.
Supervisor of Registration-W. J. Moon; Term expired
July 27, 1916.











COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

To. 1-D. J. Turner, Crystal River.
ro. 2-J. J. Williams, Homossassa.
To. 3-John W. Davis, Lecanto.
ro. 4-Floyd J. Rooks, Floral City.
foJ 5-J. Kelley, Inverness.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No.
District No.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-C. D. Shultz, Inverness.
2-J. B. Winn, Crystal River.
3-M. F. Dick, Floral City.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

1-R. L. Park, Crystal River./
2-E. T. Bowman, Crystal River.
3-G. 0. Barnes, Lecanto.
4-Geo. T. Nelson, Floral City.
5-E. B. Croft, Hernando.


CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-M. G. Wright, Crystal River.
District No. 4-J. E. Rooks, Floral City.
District No. 5--J. M. Colley, Hernando.
District No. 7-David L. Greer, Holder. (Resigned and
M. T. Smith, of Holder, commissioned August 11, 1916,
for unexpired term.)

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 10-R. M. Ruff, Inverness; term expires
October 20, 1917.
District No. 8-Jont Knight, Floral City; term expires
August 13, 1918.


District
District
District
District
District











District No. 11-Frank C. Dorsey, Dunnellon; term ex-
pires September 9, 1918.
District No. 2-W. S. Paul, Crystal River; term ex-
pires March 17, 1919.
District No. 10-W. C. Brogdon, Inverness; term expires
October 2, 1918. (Resigned October 23, 1915.)


District No. 9-J. A.
June 16, 1919.
District No. 9-R. B.
June 17, 1919.
District No. 7-S. P.
June-21, 1919.
District No. 7-J. II.
June 28, 1919.
District No. 1-J. ,J.
July 28, 1919.


Peters, Istachatta; term expires

Waller, Istachatta; term expires

Rogers, Inverness; term expires

Priest. Floral City; term expires

Baxley, Red Level; term expires


CLAY.


COUNTY SEA---GREEN COVE SPRINGS.

County Judge-G. W. Geiger.
Sheriff-J. H. King.
Clerk Circuit Court-M. W. Griffis.
Superintendent Public Instruction-William' H. Biggs.
County Surveyor-W. R. Brooker.
County Assessor of Taxes-W. 0. Geiger.
Tax Collector-Arch J. Murrhee.
County Treasurer-William W. Carter.
Supervisor of-Registration-A. V. Prevatt; term expires
July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

.District No. 1-0. A. .Budington, Green Cove Springs.
District No. 2-H. R. Wilford, Doctors Inlet.
1












District No.
District No.
District No.


32-J. R. Moore, Middleburg.
4-H. R. Alderman, Lake Geneva.
5-L. F. Thomas, Bellmore.


COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. B. Rivers, Green Cove Springs.
District No. 2-McQueen Saunders, Sunny Side.
District No. 3-W. T. Wilson, Belmore. (Resigned
June 29, 1916, and L. C. Harris, of Waller, commis-
sioned July 27, 1916, for unexpired term.)

'JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-J. R. Eddy, Green Cove Springs. (De-
ceased, and W. S. Beery, of Green Cove Springs, com-
missioned February 11, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-Frank S. Kellogg, Orange Park.
District No. 3-Geo. R. Frisbee, Sr., Middleburg.
District No. 4-William F. Grand, Highland. (Re-
signed December 18, 1916.)

CONSTABLES.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-J. A. Wilson, Green Cove Springs.
2-Stanly D. Morgan, Orange Park.
4-B. W. Wilkinson, Highland.
9-A. J. Herbert, West Tocoi.
11-H. Alderman, Lake Geneva.


INSPECTORS OF TIMBER AND LUM.BER.

E. M. Wilson, Green Cove Springs; term expires Novem-
ber 5, 1919.
H. M. Swain, Green Cove Springs; term expires Novem-
ber 5, 1919.











COLUMBIA.

COUNTY SEAT-LAKE CITY.

County Judge-Washington M. Ives.
Sheriff-J. W. Perry.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. L. Markham.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. W. Burns'
County Surveyor-Arthur S. Miller. (Removed from
State and J. C. Dennis commissioned July 27, 19i6, for
unexpired term.)
County Assessor of Taxes-A. B. Brown.
Tax Collector-W. M. Dowling.
County Treasurer-James R. Lites.
Supervisor of Registration-M. E. Wise; term expires
July 20, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-T. J. Summerall, Lake City.
District No. 2-J. W. Wood, Lake City.
District No. 3-M. T. Farnell, Fort White.
District No. 4-R. W. Turner, Lake City.
District No. 5-Thomas H. Owens, Lake City.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-A. R. Moore, Lake City.
District No. 2-W. W. Tolbert, Columbia. (Resigned
January 18, 1916, and E. W. Farnell, of Ft. White, com-
missioned February 8, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-J. B. Porter, Lake City.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-C. W. Robarts, Lake City. (Resigned;
January 4, 1915.)
District No. 3-IT. R. Thomas, Lake City.











District No. 4-W. H. Havird, Lake City.
District No. 5-H. E. Rhoden, Lake City.
District No. 6-C. F. Holland, Ft. White.
District No. 7-J. F. Whetstone, Fort White.
District No. 8-D. M. Feagle, Lake City.
District No. 10-W. J. Edwards, Lake City.
District No. 11-J. D. Miller, Watertown.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 4-J. C. Milling, White Springs.
District No. 5-C. W. Barwick, Lake City.
District No. 6-William C. Knight, Fort White.
District No. 8-A. A. Hodges, Lake City.
District No. 10-W. H. Brown, Lake City.
district No. 11-H. T. Thomas, Watertown.




DADE.

COUNTY SEAT-MIAMI.

County Judge-Samuel J. Barco.
Sheriff-Dan Hardie.
Clerk Circuit Court-Z. T. Merritt.
'Superintendent Public Instruction-R. E. Hall.
County Surveyor-Hobart Crabtree.
County Assessor of Taxes-J. F. Jaudon.
Tax Collector-R. B. McLendon.
County Treasurer-Henry H. Filer.
Supervisor of Registration--Athos T. LaSalle; term ex-
pires June 30, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-Frank A. Bryan, Ft. Lauderdale. (In
Broward County and George E. Merrick, of Miami, com-.











missioned October 4, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-E. D. V. Burr, Arch Creek.
District No. 3-S. A. Belcher, Miami.
District No. 4-J. J. Hinson, Larkins.
District No. 5-W. J. Tweedell, Homestead.

COUNTY BOAID PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-F. L. Neville, Dania. (In Broward
County and G. A. Douglass, of Arch Creek, commis-
sioned October 1, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-A. Leight Monroe, Miami.
District No. 3-Arthur H. Brigham, Miami.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 3-C. F. Youngs, Hallandale.
District No. 4-Isaac Paynter, Lemon City.
District No. 5-J. J. Combs, Miami.
District No. 6-J. A. Williams, Cocoanut Grove. (Re-
signed October 17, 1915, and Irving J. Thomas, of
Cocoanut Grove, commissioned December 16, 1915, for
unexpired term.)
District No. 8-A. H. Love, Homestead. (Resigned
June 12, 1916, and S. E. Livingston, of Homestead, com-
missioned July 31, 1916, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 5-E. T. Hodge, Miami. (Resigned Sep-
tember 2, 1916, and Chas. H. Strothman, of Miami,
commissioned September 9, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 6-A. J. Page, Cocoanut Grove.

PROBATION OFFICER.

R. V. Atkison, Miami; term expires May ,14, 1919.
5-S. S.











COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

John Sewell, Miami, commissioned December 27, 1916,
until next Senate.
J. N. Lummus, Miami Beach, commissioned December 27,
1916, until next Senate.
XW. C. Maynard, Miami, commissioned December 28, 1916,
until next Senate.
J I. Wilson, Miami, commissioned December 30, 1916,
until next Senate.



DE SOTO.

COUNTY SEAT-ARCADIA.

County Judge-W. D. Bell.
Sheriff---J. Leslie Dishong.
Clerk Circuit Court-A. L. Durrance.
Superintefident Public Instruction-James 0. Bickley.
County Surveyor-James Carlton.
County Assessor of Taxes-H. G. Murphy.
Tax Collector-Cyril Baldwin.
County Treasurer-Horace L. Carlton.
Supervisor of Registration-S. T. Langford; term expires
July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District-No. 1-L. W. Whitehurst, Wauchula.
District No. 2-John Hagan, Charlotte Harbor.
District No. 3-Wm. M. Whitten, Punta Gorda.
District No. 4-W. G. Welles, Arcadia.
District No. 5-D. C. Skipper, Zolfo.











COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-S. B. Hagan, Wauchula.
District No. 2-F. B. McClelland, Brownville.
District No. 3-H. A. Ware, Fort Ogden.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-G. H. Gill, Fort Green.
District No. 2-John T. Bush, Wauchula. (Resigned
July 22, 1916, and E. P. Rust, of Wauchula, commis-
sioned July 27, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 7-S. F. J. Trabue, Punta Gorda.
District No. 8-C. C. Morgan, Ft. Ogden.
District No. 11-J. N. Butler, Zolfo. (Resigned August
14, 1915.)
District No. 13-R. F. Saxon, Jr., Brownsville.
District No. 14-A. Winthrop Sargent, Avon Park.
District No. 15-J. W. Walston, Bowling Green. (Re-
signed May 4, 1915, and J. B. O'Rear, of Bowling
Green, commissioned August 11, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 16-T. L. Lee, Gardner. (Resigned January
5, 1915, and J. L. Griffin commissioned March 5, 1915,
for unexpired term; resigned June 3, 1915, and Lee A.
Stillwell, of Gardner, commissioned August 11, 1915,
and resigned November 10, 1916.)
District No. 23-Lewis A. Miller, Ona. (Resigned May
14, 1915, and A. C. Frizzell, of Ona, commissioned
December 11, 1915, for unexpired term; resigned Jan-
uary 1, 1916, and R. W. Roberts, of Ona, commissioned
June 15, 1916, for the unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-W. A. Alderman, Fort Green.
District No. 2-Calvin Page, Wauchula. (Resigned











September 16, 1915, and L. N. Townsend, of Wauchula,
commissioned October 11, 1915, for unexpired term;
resigned and E. P. Rust, of Wauchula, commissioned
July 27, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 7-Rigdon H.'Weeks, Punta Gorda.
District No. 16-J. L. Mercer, Gardner.
District No. 29-C. R. Gist, Citrus Center.
District No. 32-W. B. Zachary, Sebring. (Resigned
August 25, 1916.)

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 32-J. P. Brantley, Sebring; term expires
January 21, 1918. /
District No. 7-J. H. Lipscomb, Punta Gorda; term ex-
pires March 13, 1918.
District No. 4-Chas. Hagan, Pine Level; term expires
July 21, 1918.
District No. 14-A. D. Roberts, Avon Park; term expires
March 23, 1918.
District No. 32-H. C. Brown, Sebring; term expires
January 20, 1919.
District No. 18--R. E. Garner, Arcadia; term expires
February 5, 1919.
District No. 2-C. S. Carlton, Wauchula; term expires
March 17, 1919.
District No. 24-W. D. Platt, Ft. Ogden; term expires
October 18, 1919.
District No. 2-John L. Martin, Murdock; term expires
December 22, 1919.



DUVAL.

COUNTY SEAT-JACKSONVILLE.
County Judge--Henry B. Philips. .
.Sheriff-WV. H. Dowling.











Clerk Circuit Court-Frank Brown.
Superintendent Public Instruction-F. A. Hathaway.
County Surveyor-A. F. Harley. (Resigned December
21, 1915, and J. E. Brock commissioned July 11, 1916,
for unexpired term.)
County Assessor of Taxes--L. G. Hitchcolk.
Tax Collector-John W. Rast.
County Treasurer-Joseph .E. Peacock.
Supervisor of Registration-F. M. Ironmonger; term ex-
pires July 11, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-P. S. Bowen, Jacksonville. (Resigned
August 24, 1915, and W. H. Eubanks, of Tisonia, com-
missioned August 31, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-Geo. H. Brown, Jacksonville. (Sus-
pended August 24, 1915, and H. G. Perring, of Jack-
sonville, commissioned August 31, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 3-Joseph J. Lord, Jacksonville. (Sus-
pended August 24, 1915, and Geo. M. Tanner, of Bald-
win, commissioned September 9, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 4-Ernest A. Ricker, Jacksonville. (Sus-
pended August 24, 1915, and L. L. Meggs, of Jackson-
ville commissioned August 31, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 5-J. H. Patterson, Jacksonville. (Sus-
pended August 24, 1915, and David C. Brown, of South
Jacksonville, commissioned August 31, 1915, for unex-
pired term.)

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIc INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. C. Cooper, Jr., Jacksonville.
District No. 2-W. M. Stockton, Jacksonville. (Re-











signed December 20, 1915, and Edward Anderson, of
Jacksonville, commissioned December 28, 1915, for un-
expired term.)
District No. 3-Ira J. Johnson, Jacksonville. (Re-'
signed February 1, 1915, and C. B. McRae, of Baldwin,
commissioned March 15, 1915, for unexpired term.)

PROBATION OFFICER.

J. C. Lanier, Jacksonville; term expires July 16, 1917.

ASSOCIATE PROBATION OFFICERS.

Cornelius J. Hickey, Jacksonville; term expires July 28,
1917.
W. S. Criswell, Jacksonville; term expires July 28, 1917.
T. L. Read, Jacksonville; term expires July 28, 1917.
C. H. MacDonald, Jacksonville; term expires July 28,
1917.

JUSTICES' OF THE PEACE.

District No. 3-J. Speer; Maxville.
District No. 4-Geo. W. Walser, Jacksonville.
District No. 5-J. M. Mier, Pablo Beach.
District No. 6-Thomas Hickling, Chaseville.
District No. 7-Benjamin Porter, South Jacksonville.
District No. 9-R. E. McDowell, Panama Park.
District No. 10-C. D. Abbott, Jacksonville. (Resigned
August 26, 1915, and G. A. Stephens, of Jacksonville,
commissioned September 3, 1915, and suspended Sep-
tember 1, 1916, and John W. DuBose, of Jacksonville,
commissioned September 5, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 11-E. E. Williard, Jacksonville.

CONSTABLES.

District No.. 3-Bryant Padgett, Maxville. (Resigned
August 11, 1915.)











District No. 4-J. T. Tracy, Jacksonville. (Suspended
January 16, 1915, and Thos. W. Higginbotham, of Jack-
sonville, commissioned February 13,' 1915, for unex-
pired term.)
District No. 5-T. J. Mier, Mayport.
District No. 7-G. W. Franklin, South Jacksonville.
District No. 9-C. W. Arnold, Jacksonville.
District No. 10-W. H. Burns, Jacksonville. (Resigned
'October 12, 1915, and W. J. Gresham commissioned
November 9, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 11-Ben Jones, Jacksonville.

INSPECTORS OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

Carl Geringswald, Jacksonville; term expires September
9, 1919.
C. W. Herlong, Jacksonville; term expires December 5,
1919.
F. A. Jones, Jacksonville; term expires December 5, 1919.

INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES.

S W. Register, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
the Governor.
John C. Powell, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
the Governor.
Harry C. Neff, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
the Governor.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

W. A. Bours, Jacksonville; term expires June 16, 1919.
Francis P. Conroy, Jacksonville; term expires June 16,
1919.
Z. T. Anderson, Jacksonville; term expires June 16, 1919.
W. A. Rannie, Jacksonville; term expires June 16, 1919.
Geo. R. Foster, Jacksonville; term expires June 16, 1919.











ESCAMBIA.

COUNTY SEAT-PENSACOLA.

County Judge-Henry Bellinger.
Sheriff-A. Cary Ellis.
Clerk Circuit Court-James Macgibbon.
Superintendent Public Instruction-A. S. Edwards.
County Surveyor-W. C. Beck.
County Assessor of Taxes-W. W. Richards. (Deceased,
and Cade E. Shackelford commissioned February 19,
1916, for unexpired term.)
Tax Collector-J. S. Roberts.
County Treasurer-Joel Frater.
Supervisor of Registration-N. B. Cook; term expires
July 21, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. Geo. White, Pensacola.
District No. 2-W. T. Tracy, Pensacola.
District No. 3-Geo. H. Davis, Pensacola.
District No. 4-W. C. Barrineau, Cottage Hill.
District No. 5-M. O. Baggett, McDavid.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-Penn Harvey, Pensacola. (Resigned
February 12, 1915, and C. J. Levey, of Pensacola, com-
missioned March 5, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-J. H. Sherrell, Pensacola.
District No. 3-L. S. Gilmore, Bluff Springs.

PROBATION OFFICER.

S. S. Penney, Pensacola; term expires October 17, 1919.











JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-Will L. Johnson, Pensacola.
District No. 3--James M. Tate, Gonzalez.
District No. 4-J. S. E. Wilder, Molino.
District No. 5-J. M. Harrison, McDavid.
District No. T-J. W. Dove, Atmore, Ala.'

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-S. J. Jones, Pensacola.
District No. 3-L. Larson, Cantonment.
District No. 4-W. A. Bowman, Molino.
District No. 5-Allen W. Brewton, McDavid.
District No. 6-W. M. Bowman, Century.
District No. 7-J. E. Rigby, Atmore, Ala.

INSPECTORS OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

John Gates, Pensacola; term expires January 20, 1917.
H. F. Gonzales, ,Pensacola; term expires September 7,
1917.
C. T. McCullagh, Pensacola; term expires April 21, 1919.
C. F. Ward, Pensacola.; term expires December 23, 1919.

INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES.

Malcolm Riera, Pensacola; term expires at pleasure of
the Governor.
J. T. Stringfield, Pensacola; term expires at pleasure of
the Governor.
H. C. Stringfield, Pensacola; term expires at pleasure of
the Governor.
E. A. Eggart, Pensacola; term expires at pleasure of the
Governor.










COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

E. P. Roch, Pensacola; term expires June 11, 1917.
D. Levy, Pensacola'; term expires June 11, 1917.
A. H. McLeod, Pensacola; term expires June 11, 1917.
R. P. Reese, Pensacola; term expires June 11, 1917.
H. 0. Clopton, Pensacola; commissioned June 2, 1915,
until the end of the next session of the Senate.

HARBOR MASTER.

J. Ed Abercrombie, Pensacola; term expires June 15,
1917.

CUSTODIAN OF LOST TIMBER AND LUMBER.

George J. Slocumb, Pensacola; term expires June 15,
1917. (Deceased, and R. E. Krabbe, of Pensacola, com-
missioned November 6, 1915, for unexpired term.)




FRANKLIN.

COUNTY SEAT--APALXcHICOLA.

County Judge-H. W. Johnston.
Sheriff-A. B. Gibson.
Clerk Cfrcuit Court-R. H. Porter.
Superintendent Public Instruction-A. A. Core.
County Assessor of Taxes-H. G. Fannin.
Tax Collector-G. W. Hinsey.
County Treasurer-H..L. Oliver.
Supervisor of Registration-John J. Berry; term expires
July, 1918. /











COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District No. 1-E. J. Edvards, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-S. J. Johnson, Apalachicola.
District No. 3-A. J. Zingarelli, Apalachicola.
District No. 4-Wm. Sawyer, Apalachicola.
District No. 5-T. E. Mash, Carrabelle.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-A. S. Mohr, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-J. L. Robinson, Carrabelle.
District No. 3-B. 'S. Cole, Apalachicola.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-W. M. Quinn, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-C. T. Wathen, Carrabelle.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-Peter Comforter, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-Silas J. Long, Carrabelle.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

Henry L. Mattair, Carrabelle; term expires June 13, 1917.
A. L .Wing, Apalachicola; term expires June 13, 1917.
C. H. Lind, Apalachicola; term expires June 13, 1917.
(Deceased, and Chas. H. Schoen, of Apalachicola, com-
missioned September 24, 1915, until end of the next
Senate.)
Frank Comforter, Apalachicola; term expires June 15,
1917.
INSPECTOR'OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

John J. Berry, Apalachicola; term expires April 17, 1920.











INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District Nos. 1 and 2-H. R. Maige, Carrabelle; term ex-
pires October 11, 1920.
District Nos. 6, 7 and 8-Angus Morrison, Apalachicola;
term expires October 19, 1920.




GADSDEN.

COUNTY SEAT-QUINCY.

County Judge-Paul S. Thompson.
Sheriff-G. Scott Gregory.
Clerk Circuit Court-Frank F. Morgan.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Chas. H. Gray.
County Surveyor-Lee Wells.
County Assessor of Taxes-Samuel W. Carman.
Tax Collector-C. S. Curtis.
County Treasurer-A. S. Woodberry.
Supervisor of Registration-M. F. Burghard.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-M. L. Hinson, Concord.
2-J. Howard Sylvester, Quincy.
3-!S. V. Hough, Gretna.
4-S. W. Anderson, Greensboro.
5-M. H. Luten, Quincy.


COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No.
District No.


1--J. W. Hinson, Hinson.
2-Geo. D. Munroe, Quincy.
3-J. C. Inman, Greensboro.











JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-John H. Thompson, Quincy. (Resigned
May 4,'1916, and M. D. Poston commissioned June 10,
1916, for unexpired term, and resigned August 4,
1916, and W. B. Greer commissioned August 9, 1916,
for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-Donald Paterson, Concord. (Deceased,
and H. C. Paterson, of Concord, commissioned May 5,
1915, deceased, and G. A. Chewning, of Concord, com-
missioned August 7, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-Thomas Howell, Havana.
District No. 7-D. H. Shepard, Juniper.
District No. 9-C. A. Gramling, River Junction.
District No. 12-0. P. Green. Greensboro.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 4-M. E. McCorquodale, Havana.
District No. 9-J. B. Bush, River Junction.
District No. 11-Alex Presnall, River Junction.
District No. 12-S. M. Brown, Greensboro.

INSPECTOR OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 5-D. E. Griffin, Midway; term expires
August 6, 1920.



HAMILTON.

COUNTY SEAT-JASPER.

County Judge-S. S. Sandford.
Sheriff-A. F. Hancock.
Clerk Circuit Court-M. P. Hunter.











Superintendent Public Instruction-Joseph A. Jackson.
County Assessor of Taxes-A. F. Green.
Tax Collector-S. J. Hewitt.
County Treasurer-W. E. Frier.
Supervisor of Registration-R. L. Hall; term expires
July, 1918.

COUNTY' COMMISSIONaRS.

District No. 1-D. C. Newson, Jennings.
District No. 2-M. A. Tyre, West Lake.
District No. 3-E. C. Horne, Jasper. (Deceased and
J. W. Hinton, of Jasper, commissioned November 9,
1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-R. W. Taylor, Genoa.
District No. 5-W. M. Webb, Baker's Mill.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION,

District No. 1-M. W. Revels, Jennings.
District No. 2-P. F. McCall, Jasper.
District No. 3-A. W. Cheshire, White Springs.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-A. J. Ward, Jennings.
District No. 2-M. A. McTeer, Jasper. (Resigned March
30, 1916, and K. L. Sandlin, of Jasper, commissioned
May 10, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-Arch Avriett, White Springs. (Re-
signed March 30, 1915, and 0. A. Sperry, of White
Springs, commissioned July 10, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 5-N. S. Hall, Marion.
District No. 7-J. C. Bracewell, Lake Park, Ga.
District No. 8-G. W. Dempsey, Jennings.
District No. 9-W. M. Webb, Baker's Mill. (Resigned
February 13, 1915.)











HERNANDO.

COUNTY SEAT-BROOKSVILLE.

County Judge-G. V. Ramsey.
Sheriff-W. E. Law.
Clerk Circuit Court--M. H. Snow. (Resigned July 8,
1916, and J. C. Burwell, commissioned July 14, 1916,
for unexpired term.)
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. A. Thaxton.
County Surveyor-John F. Hall.
County Assessor of Taxes-A. B. Whelpley. (Deceased,
and M. H. Snow commissioned July 14, 1916/for unex-
pired term.)
Tax Collector-F. Elmore Saxon.
County Treasurer-H. C. Mickler.
Supervisor of Registration-John A. Sewell; term ex-
pires July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-J. H. Hancock, Bay City.
2-R. B. Grubbs, Brooksville.
3-Joe E. Allen, Powell.
4-H. D. Evans, Brooksville.
5-I. G. Harville, Trilby.


COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.
S(


District No.
District No.
District No.


1-D. S. Cappleman, Brooksville.
2-J. D. Bradley, Brooksville.
3-L. C. Lee, Trilby.


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-M. S. Slaughter, Brooksville.
District No. 4-W. M. Russell, Brooksville.











District No. 5-B. B. Smith, Trilby. (Resigned Decem-
ber 31, 1915, and Wm. Hamilton, of Trilby, commis-
sioned June 10, 1916, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 3-J. R. Osban, Aripeka.
District No. 4-J. W. Crum, Brooksville.
District No. 5--Franklin Smith, Trilby.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 4-A. F. Burns, Brooksville; term expires
September 16, 1917.
District No. 2-R. M. Stewart, Centralia; term expires
February 19, 1919.
District No. 1-C. L. Youngblood, Trilby; term expires
August 7, 1920.
District No. 3-W. R. Ayers, Brooksville; term expires
December 3, 1920.



HILLSBOROUGH.

COUNTY SEAT-TAMPA.

County Judge-E. V. Whitaker.
'Sheriff-W. C. Spencer.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. P. Culbreath.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Marshall Moore.
County Surveyor-Geo. Fuchs.
County Assessor of Taxes-S. E. Sparkman.
Tax Collector-John L. Branch. (Suspended October
14, 1916, and Theodore Lesley, of Tampa, commissioned
October 25, 1916, for unexpired term.)
County Treasurer-Alonzo J. White.











Supervisor of Registration-T. B. Smith; term expires
July 20, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS,

District -No. 1-James M. Jackson, Tamps.
District No. 2-William P. Jackson, Tampa.
District No. 3-W. A. West, Tampa. (Deceased, and
M .H. Mabry, Jr., of Tampa, commissioned February
19, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 4-D. R. Crum, Plant City.
District No. 5-W. B. Moody, Riverview.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No 1-E. C. Miller, Tampa.
District No. 2-R. W. Proctor, Keysville.
District -No. 3-Wm. Schneider, Plant City.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 6-Joe D. Hanna, Tampa.
District No. 7-Fred G. Moore, Citrus Park.
District No. 12-J. S. Sheffield, Wimauma.
District No. 15-I. M. Brandon, Brandon.
District No. 19-J. E. Cassels, Plant City. (Resigned
July 11, 1916, and Paul D. Barns, of Plant City, com-
missioned July 31, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 20-Columbus L. Jackson, Tampa.
District No. 22-R. E. Davis, Port Tampa City.
District No. 23-L. G. Denson. Gulf City. (Resigned
January 4, 1916. and David R. Bolster, of Gulf City
commissioned January 18, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 25-J. J. Boyett, West Tampa.
District No. 32-Jose B. Fernandez, Ybor City.
District No. 33-Thos. H. Bell, Dover.










District No. 34-L. E. Randall, Seffner. (Resigned
August 23, 1915, and E. A. Burson, of Seffner, com-
missioned October 2, 1915, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 6-L. W. Evans, Tampa.
District No. 19-E. D. Vestel, Plant City.
District No. 20-James H. Stephens, Ybor City.
District No. 22-J. S. Walker, Port Tampa.
District No. 23-R. M. Selmer, Gulf City.
District No. 25-A. C. Logan, West Tampa.
District No. 32-Tony M. Chavez, Tampa.

PROBATION OFFICER.

Annie B. Bass, Tampa; term expires October 26, 1919.

FISH AND GAME WARDEN.

Will M. Hooker, Turkey Creek; term expires September
14, 1918.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 8-W. R. Hughes, Lithia; term expires
July 9, 1917.
District Nos. 19 and 33-W. B. Sparkman, Plant City;
term expires February 10, 1918.
District No. 30-W. T. Pollard, Tampa; term expires
February 23, 1918.
District Nos. 9 and 11-W. W. Harris, Ybor City; term
expires March 29, 1918. (Resigned November 8, 1915.)
District No. 48-V. M. Thompson, Wimauma; term ex-
pires August 23, 1918.
District No. 6-N. W. Parker, Tampa; term expires
December 28, 1918. (Resigned April 6, 1915.)











District No. 6-L. L. Anderson, West Tampa; term ex-
pires May 3, 1919.
District No., 1-A. 'H. Singleton, Port Tampa City;
term expires December 5, 1919.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

John Trice, Tampa; term expires July 7, 1917. (Deceased,
and Wm. A. Switzer, of Tampa, commissioned May 4,
1915, until next Senate.
L. L. Buchanan, Tampa; term expires July 7, 1917.
James E. Crane, Tampa; term expires July 7, 1917.
Laurie Gates, Tampa; term expires July 7, 1917.
W. M. Fielder, Tampa; term expires July 7, 1917.

HARBOR MASTER.

A. J. Angle, Tampa; commissioned July 15, 1915, until
the end of the next session of the Senate.




HOLMES.

COUNTY SEAT-BONIFAY.

County Judge-P. W. Tew.
Sheriff-J. Z. Mayo.
Clerk Circuit Court-Ray Neel.
Superintendent Public Instruction-T. J. McDade.
County Surveyor-S. F. French.
County Assessor of Taxes-R. E. Williams.
Tax Collector-J. W. Johnson.
County Treasurer-J. B. Andrews.
Supervisor of lRegistration-J. G. Sawyer; term expires
July, 1918.











COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. A. Simmons, Ponce de Leon.
District No. 2-D. A. Clemmons, Westville.
District No. 3-J. B. Deshazo, Esto.
District No. 4-S. B. Judah, Noma.,
District No. 5-J. S. Andrews, Bonifay.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. A. Smothers, Graceville.
,District No. 2-C. D. Frink, Westville.
District No. 3-A. L. Brown, Geneva, Ala.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-J. A. Hussey, Ponce de Leon. (Re-
moved from County and W. T. Martin, of Ponce de
Leon, commissioned December 10, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 2-B. T. Weeks, Westville.
District No. 3-W. M. Jones, Westville.
District No. 4-W. A. Grubbs, Jr., Black, Ala. (Re-
signed October 18, 1915, and J. R. Carswell, of Black,
Ala., commissioned November 6, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
bDistrict No. 7-Geo. L. Tindell, Noma. (Resigned
March 23, 1916, and R. R. Newton, of Noma, commis-
sioned April 6, 1916, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-H. L. Manning, Ponce de Leon.
District No. 2-D. S. Hood, Westville.
District No. 3-W. W. Benton, Westville.
District No. 4-Wiley French, Black, Ala.
District No. 7-R. R. Newton, Noma.











JACKSON.

COUNTY SEAT-MARIANNA.

County Judge-J. Bowers Campbell.
Sheriff-H. A. Bowles.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. E. Williams.
Superintendent Public Instruction-C. B. King.
County Surveyor-S. L. Daniel.
County Assessor of Taxes-A. L. Gramling.
Tax Collector-Hinton Folsom.
County Treasurer-C. C. Gunn. (Deceased, and H. P.
Treadwell commissioned July 20, 1916, for unexpired
term.)
Supervisor of Registration-N. L. Hart; term expires
July 20, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-J. R. McCrary, Graceville.
2-W. H. Harrison, Cottondale.
3-T. W. Conely, Marianna.
4-W. W. Wester, Inwood.
5-Frank Peacock, Greenwood.


COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No,
District No.


1-Frank H. Reynolds, Cottondale.
2-W. J. Johnson, Grand Ridge.
3-Paul D. Bevis, Bascom.


JUSTICES OP THE PEACE.

District No. 1-Ernest Pittman, Crosby, Ala. (Re-
signed June 12, 1916, and J. U. Ketchan, of Marianna,
commissioned August 11, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-J. A. Smith, Campbellton. (Resigned











July 20, 1915, and B. H. Baker, of Campbellton, com-
missioned August 12, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-W. E. Reynolds, Cottondale. (Resigned
and E. L. Arthur, of Cottondale, commissioned October
14, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 6-John D. Watson, Marianna.
District No. 8-John Edenfield, Grand Ridge. (Re-
signed March 15, 1915, and J. M. Blount, of Grand
Ridge, commissioned May 25, 1916, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 9-Cornelius Stevens, Grand Ridge. (Re-
signed February 4, 1915, and C. W. M. Shokes, of Grand
Ridge, commissioned April 19, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 10-W. L. Bohnmnon, Greenwood. (Re-
signed April 5, 1915, and J. H. Tidwell, of Grand
Ridge, commissioned May 12, 1915,.for unexpired term.)
District No. 12-E. H. Knowles, Malone.
District No. 14-J. T. Whitaker, Graceville.
District No. 15-W. R. Dixon, Cottondale.
District No. 16-J. D. Ferrell, Sneads. (Resigned July
27, 1915; and W. B. Bedenbaugh, of Sneads, commis-
sioned August 16, 1915, and resigned December 14,
1915, and J. N. C. Fulmer, of Sneads, commissioned
January 17, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 17-C. L. Calhoun, Compass Lake
District No. 18-E. A. Grant, Bascom. (Resigned July
24, 1915, and G. R. Bevis, of Bascom, commissioned
January 7, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 19-H. M. Fulgham, Cypress. (Resigned
July 16, 1915, and G. H. Montgomery, of Cypress, com-
Smissioned August 17, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 20-C. A. Gregory, Round Lake.
District No. 22-J. W. Rawls, Aycock.
District No. 23-A. J. Key, Haywood.












CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-D. W. McCrory, Campbellton.
District No. 3-J. W. Gordon, Kynesville.
District No. 4-W. C. Pilcher, Cottondale.
District No. 6-H. T. Belser, Marianna.
District No. 8-W. M. Dudley, Grand Ridge. (Resigned
January 20, 1916, and C. C. Robbirds, of Grand Ridge,
commissioned May 16, 1916, fof unexpired term.)
District No. 9-L. L. Carpenter, Grand Ridge.
District No. 10-R. N. Maloy, Butler. (Resigned Feb-
ruary 14, 1916, and J. W. Cloud, Jr.; of Butler, com-
missioned June 19, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 12-J. A. Conrad, Malone.
District No. 13-W. F. Dickson, Greenwood.
District No. 14-Geo. W. Keith, Graceville..
District No. 15-M. A. Speight, Cottondale.
District No. 16-C. T. McDaniel, Sneads.



JEFFERSON.

COUNTY SEAT-MONTICELLO.

County Judge--S. D. Clarke.
Sheriff-R. L. Kilpatrick.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. M. Lamar.
Superintendent Public Instruction-S. H. Taylor.
County Assessor of Taxes-John D. Bailey.
Tax Collector-J. B. Horne.
County Treasurer-J. R. West.
Supervisor of Registration-Henry Wheeler; term ex-
pires July 5, 1918.
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-D. G. W. Bishop, Aucilla.
District No. 2-T. I. Scurry, Monticello. (Resigned'












January 7, 1916, and Richard M. Gilbert, of Monticello,
commissioned February 9, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-Charles W. Henry, Monticello.
District No. 4-C. A. Sloan, Monticello.
District No. 5-Isaac Story, Wacissa.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. F. Williams, Monticello.
District No. 2-E. A. Horne, Aucilla.
District No. 3-J. B. Cromartie, Lloyd.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-W. H. Finlayson, Ashville.
District No. 2-J. C. Faglie, Dills.
District No. 3-W. B. Moore, Monticello.
District No. 4-Rufus H. Bentley, Metcalfe, Ga.
District No. 5-I. S. Davis, Lloyd.
District No. 6-A. Edwards, Monticello.
District No. 7-S. A. Page, Drifton.
District No. 8-J. T.'Ayers, Aucilla. (Resigned Decem-
ber 1, 1915, and J. T. Arrants, of Aucilla, commissioned
December 21, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 9-A. E. Stevens, Lamont.
District No. 10-H. 1. Thomson, Waukeenah.
District No. 11-T. J. Baugh, Wacissa.
District No. 12-B. F. Lanier, Lamont.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-R. W. Green, Monticello.
District No. 3-J. H. Miller, Monticello.
District No. 4-D). F. Handley, Metcalfe, Ga.
District No. 6-A. J. Junius, Monticello.
District No. 7-W. A. Stokely, Drifton.
*District No. 8-J. A. Sparks, Aucilla.













District No. 9-G. Herbert Rich, Lamont.
District No. 11-John Haines, Wacissa.
District No. 12-John C. Monroe, Lamont.

FISH AND GAME WARDEN.

W. J. Hatchett, Drifton; term expires November 8, 1918.



LAFAYETTE.

COUNTY SEAT-MAYO.

County Judge-John McCallum.
Sheriff-J. D. Johnson.
Clerk Circuit Court-Leslie E. Bryan.
Superintendent Public Instruction-G. N. Trawick.
County Surveyor-John C. Barber.
County Assessor of Taxes-George W. Land.
Tax Collector-S. R. Langston.
County Treasurer-J. W. Fielding.
Supervisor of Registration-W. H. Shiver; term expires
July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS,

District No. 1-J. J. Moses, Mayo.
District No. 2-T. J. McCray, Mayo. (Resigned April
4, 1916, and Theodore Williams, Sr., of Mayo, commis-
sioned April 6, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-D. P. 'Stephens, Branford.
District No. 4-M. E. Driggers, Cross City.
District No. 5-E. J. Butler, Shelton.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No. 1-Otis B. Dees, Mayo.













District No. 2-D1). W. McCalister, Linnie.
District No. 3-C. A. Polk, Shelton.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-P. D. Williams, Day.
District No. 2-Hal W. Adams, Mayo.
District No. 3-C. A. Howell, Downing.
District No. 4-B. A. Cannon, Fletcher.
District No. 5-Eugene S. Gaulden, Eugene.
District No. 7-Lovett Overstreet, Jena. (Resigned
June 19, 1916, and T. F. Bryan, of Stephensville, com-
missioned July 6, 1916, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-J. M. Evans, Day.
District No. 2-Alex Land, Mayo.
District No. 3-W. M. Hearn, Branford.
District No. 5-J. S. Bodiford, Eugene. (Resigned
March 8, 1915, and N. A. Green, of Cross City, com-
missioned April 6, 1916, for unexpired term.)




LAKE.

COUNTY, SEAT-TAVARES.

County Judge-E. M. Talley.
Sheriff-Thaddeus C. Smyth.
Clerk Circuit Court-H. H. Duncan.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Wm. T. Kennedy.
County Surveyor-John F. Lacey.
County Assessor of Taxes-R. L. Nutt.
Tax Collector-W. G. Long.
County Treasurer-S. M. Owens.
Supervisor of Registration-H. J. Peter; term expires
July, 1918.











COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-A. B. Lees, Leesburg.
District No. 2-G. A. Free, Groveland.
District No. 3-J. H. Compton, Clermont.
District No. 4-M. V. Simpson, Mt. Dora.
District No. .5-J. C. Hetheox, Paisley.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-L. M. Johnson, Leesburg.
District No. 2-W. C. Jones, Mascotte.
District No. 3-C. W. Bayless, Grand Island.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-M. F. Huntley, Astor Park.
District No. 2-S. B. Brantley, Altoona.
District No. 5-Walter Cooper, Sorrento.
District No. 6--L. A. Field, Eustis.
District No. 7-Chas. C. Giles, Umatilla.
District No. 10-A. S. Hardman, Leesburg.
District No. 11-C. W. Swan, Conant.
District No. 12-E. E. Morris, Okahumpka.
District No. 14-J. B. Albert, Mascotte. (Resigned
December 18, 1916.)
District No. 20-J. H. Crane, Mt. Dora.
District No. 22-F. M. Kerlin, Minneola.
District No. 23-Gary B. Linton, Groveland. (Resigned
June 23, 1916, and Geo. F. Revels, of Groveland, com-
missioned September 13, 1916, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-R. M. McTureous, Altoona.
District No. 5-B. C. Wilcox, 'Sorrento.
District No. 6-A. M. DeWitt, Eunstis.











District No. 7-I.S. Hughes, Umatilla.
District No. 10-H. L. Torian, Leesburg.
District No. 11-Samuel D. Howie, Lady Lake.




LEE.

COUNTY SEAT-FORT MYERS.

County Judge-David W. Sumner.
Sheriff-Frank B. Tippens.
Clerk Circuit Court-H. A. Hendry.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Joseph W. Sherrill.
County Surveyor-L. A. Hampton. (Resigned September
29, 1915, and Robert B. Leak, Ft. Myers, commissioned
October 27, 1915, for unexpired term.)
County Assessor of Taxes-G. Hunter Bryant.
Tax Collector-Henry A. Blake.
County Treasurer-E. J. Blount.
Supervisor of Registration-Grover E. Gerald; term ex-
pires July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-Walter S. Turner, Captiva.
District No. 2-George W. Lightsey, Ft. Myers. (De-
ceased, and W. H. Towles, of Ft. Myers, commissioned
July 11, 1916, for unexpired term.)
District No. 3-R. G. Collier, Estero.
District No. 4-W,. E. Phillips, Alva.
District No. 5-Edgar E. Goodno, LaBelle.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-H. S. English, Alva.
District No. 2-William J. Odom, Fort Myers.
District No. 3-J. H. Johnson, Sanibel.











JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-Wesley C. Richards, Denaud.
District No. 2-William T. Dodd, Alva.
District No. 4-Peter A. Ruhl, 'Ft. Myers. (Removed
from County and A. B. Beall, of Ft. Myers, commis-
sioned June 15, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 7-C. L. Olds, Marco.
District No. "9-Frank F. Bailey, Sanibel.
District No. 10-W. F. McCready, Estero.
District No. 12-R. M. Ainsworth, LaBelle. (Resigned
December 18, 1916.)
District No. 13-J. M. Harper, Bonita Springs.
District No. 18-W. L. Sams, Boca Grande.
District No. 19-J. A. Hord, 'St. James City.
District No. 20-P. L. McAdow, Cayo Costa.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 4-J. I. Sellers, Fort Myers.
District No. 10-Chas. H. Hunt, Estero.
District No. 18-John Barnhill, Boca Grande. (Resigned
June 25, 1915, and W. E. Weeks, of Boca Grande, com-
missioned August 11, 1915, for unexpired term )

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.,

L. B. Branch, Boca Grande; term expires May 24, 1919.
M. A. Rhyne, Boca Grande; term expires May 24, 1919.
E. R. Standish, South Boca Grande; term expires May
24, 1919. !
L. Barwick, Boca Grande; term expires May 24, 1919.
(Deceased, and C. L. Baker, of Boca Grande, commis-
sioned May 22, 1916, until next Senate.)
N. Cicero Platt, Boca Grande; term expires June 7, 1919.











HARBOR MASTER.

Edward L. Fouts, Boca Grande; term expires with next
Senate.


LEON.

COUNTY SEAT-TALLAHASSEE.

County Judge-B. A. Meginniss.
Sheriff-J. P. S. Houstoun.
Clerk Circuit Court-Henry T. Felkel. (Deceased, and
0. C. Van Brunt commissioned May 10, 1915, for unex-
pired term.)
Superintendent Public Instruction-H. H. Isler.
County Surveyor-AV. T. Bannerman.
County Assessor of Taxes-William 0. Ames.
Tax Collector-NW. A. DeMilly.
County Treasurer-John E. Perkins.
Supervisor of Registration-F. C. Coles; term expires
July 5, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-L. S. Crump, Lloyd.
District No. 2-Wm. Roberts, Tallahassee.
District No. 3-John C. Moore, Tallahassee.
District No. 4-William E. Gray, Tallahassee.
District No. 5-Oscar C. Van Brunt, Tallahassee. (Re-
signed May 8, 1915, and Richard G. Johnson, of Talla-
hassee, commissioned May 26,. 1915, for unexpired
term.)

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District.No. 1-John H. Patterson, Chaires.










District No. 2-J. W. Collins, Tallahassee.
District No. 3-W. D. Atkinson, Tallahassee.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-W. H. Averitt, Miccosukie. (Deceased,
and T. T. Yarborough, of Miccosukie, commissioned
September 18, 1915, for unexpired term.)
District No. 2-Sam Powell, Miccosukie.
'District No. 3-W. C. Cromartie, Beachton, Ga.
District No. 4-James Holland, Ocklocknee.
District No. 6-J. E. Whitehead, Tallahassee.
District No. 7-J. P. Chaires, Chaires.
District No. 8-Thomas E. Andrews, Tallahassee. (Re-
signed May 31, 1915, and A. L. Woodward, of Talla-
hassee, commissioned June 19, 1915, for unexpired term
and resigned July 10, 1915, and W. H. Hopkins, of
Tallahassee, commissioned July 21, 1915, for unexpired
term.)
District No. 9-E. B. Manning, Metcalfe, Ga. (Resigned
November 4, 1915.)
District No. 10-P. M. George, Tallahassee. (Resigned
November 9, 1916.)
District No. 11-B. F. Page, Woodville.
District No. 12-F. H." Billingsley, Lloyd.
District No. 13-S. P. Chaires, Chaires. (Resigned Octo-
ber 2, 1916.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-E. L. Hines, Miccosukie.
District No. 2-G. W. Williams, Miccosukie.
District No. 3-J. B. Blair, Beachton, Ga.
District No. 4-Albert Hartsfield, Tallahassee.
District No. 6-Jack Blake, Tallahassee.
District No. 7-H. B. Chaires, Chaires.
District No. 8-.Tackson Gray, Tallahassee.











District No. 10-T. F. Moore, Tallahassee.
District No. 11-T. P. Lewis, Woodville.
District No. 13-G. C. Scruggs, Chaires. (Resigned
October 2, 1916.)
/
INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 4-C. W. Burney, Miccosukie; term expires
May 5, 1917.
District No. 13-W. C. Geddie, Tallahassee; term ex-
pires March 20. 1917.
District No. 4-J. A. Davis, Springhill; term expires
December 11, 1920.
District No. 13-W. C. Geddie, Tallahassee; term ex-
pires December 11, 1920.

FISH AND GAME WARDEN.

Calvin D. Johnson, Centreville; term expires November
24, 1918.




LEVY.

COUNTY SEAT-BRONSON.

County Judge-John R. Willis.
Sheriff-E. Walker.
Clerk Circuit Court-A. P. Hardee.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Thos. W. Price.
County Surveyor-I. T. Fugate.
County Assessor of Taxes-W. R. Coulter.
Tax Collector-R. M. Fugate.
County Treasurer-W. M. Sheppard.
Supervisor of Registration-A. P. Markham; term ex-
pires July, 1918.











COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. H. Collier, Otter Creek.
District No. 2-W. G. Hudson,. Chiefland.
District No. 3-M. M. Clyatt, Otter Creek.
District No. 4-F. E. Wadley, Cedar Keys.
District No. 5-L. D. Abercrombie, Williston.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-A. D. Perryman, Janney.
District No. 2-John L. Williams, Ellzey.
District No. 3-J. A. Hawkins, Williston.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-B. L. Jones, Bronson.
District No. 2-W. H. Hays, Trenton.
District No. 3-G. D. Folks, Otter Creek.
District No. 4-W. H. Hale, Cedar Keys.
District No. 7-William Harris, Williston.
District No. 9-D. W. McElveen, Sumner. (Resigned
May 29, 1915.)
District No. 11-A. J. Cone, Raleigh. (Resigned Jan-
uary 2, 1915, and B. L. Boone, Raleigh, commissioned
February 6, 1915, for unexpired term.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-R. L. Smith, Bronson.
District No. 4-J. E. Watson, Cedar Keys.
District No. 7-J. M. Roach, Jr., Williston. (Resigned
August 2, 1915.)
7-S. S.S











LIBERTY.

COUNTY SEAT-BRISTOL.

County Judge-Benjamin F. Owens.
Sheriff-Jay L. Forehand.
Clerk Circuit Court--Stephen I. Revell.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. E. Roberts.
County Assessor of Taxes-J. A. Shuler.
Tax Collector-James C. Black.
County Treasurer-A. C. Jackson.
Supervisor of Registration-E. G. Larkins; term expires
July, 1918.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District
District
District
District
District


To. 1-A. A. Lewis, Rock Bluff.
To. 2-J. T. Sykes, Woods.
ro. 3-W. F. Hathcock, Sumatra.
To. 4-C. 0. Bradwell, Hosford.
Jo. 5-J. J. Evans, Telogia.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No.
District No.


1-J. M. Phillips, Rock Bluff.
2-S. S. Chason, Bristol.
3-T. M. Newton, Telogia.


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.


District No.
District' No.
8, 1915.)
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-A. N. Goodson, Rock Bluff.
2-R. H. Weaver, Bristol. (Resigned July


3-W. A. Lewis, Orange.
4-Emory M. Penny, Hosford.
5-Malcolm R. Patten, Telogia.


(Resigned


May 29, 1916.)