<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 Governors of Florida
 Secretaries of State
 Governor and cabinet
 Letter of transmittal
 Boards
 Members of legislature
 Federal courts
 Justices of the supreme court
 Criminal courts of record
 County officers
 Notaries public, state at...
 Commissioners of deeds for...
 Requisitions
 Statement of moneys received...
 Appendix


PALMM UFSPEC



Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
ALL VOLUMES CITATION SEARCH THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00053732/00010
 Material Information
Title: Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida
Physical Description: v. : ; 22-24 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Office of Secretary of State
Publisher: The Secretary
Place of Publication: Tallahassee? Fla
Creation Date: 1921
Frequency: biennial
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Politics and government -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Officials and employees -- Directories -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
directory   ( marcgt )
serial   ( sobekcm )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: For the period beginning January 1, 1941, and ending December 31, 1942.
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: aleph - 001593750
oclc - 12673103
notis - AHL7810
System ID: UF00053732:00010
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Biennial report - State of Florida Department of State

Table of Contents
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Frontispiece
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Governors of Florida
        Page 5
        Page 6
    Secretaries of State
        Page 7
        Page 8
    Governor and cabinet
        Page 9
        Page 10
    Letter of transmittal
        Page 11
        Page 12
    Boards
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
    Members of legislature
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
    Federal courts
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
    Justices of the supreme court
        Page 47 (MULTIPLE)
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
    Criminal courts of record
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
    County officers
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
    Notaries public, state at large
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
        Page 268
        Page 269
        Page 270
        Page 271
        Page 272
        Page 273
        Page 274
        Page 275
        Page 276
        Page 277
        Page 278
        Page 279
        Page 280
        Page 281
    Commissioners of deeds for Florida
        Page 282
        Page 283
        Page 284
    Requisitions
        Page 285
        Page 286
        Page 287
        Page 288
    Statement of moneys received ...
        Page 289
        Page 290
        Page 291
        Page 292
        Page 293
        Page 294
        Page 295
        Page 296
        Page 297
        Page 298
        Page 299
        Page 300
        Page 301
        Page 302
        Page 303
        Page 304
        Page 305
        Page 306
        Page 307
        Page 308
    Appendix
        Page 309
        Page 310
        Governor and cabinet
            Page 311
            Page 312
        County commissioners and member ...
            Page 313
            Page 314
            Page 315
            Page 316
            Page 317
            Page 318
            Page 319
            Page 320
            Page 321
            Page 322
            Page 323
            Page 324
            Page 325
            Page 326
            Page 327
            Page 328
            Page 329
            Page 330
            Page 331
            Page 332
            Page 333
            Page 334
            Page 335
            Page 336
            Page 337
            Page 338
            Page 339
            Page 340
            Page 341
            Page 342
            Page 343
            Page 344
            Page 345
            Page 346
            Page 347
Full Text







REPORT

OF THE


SECRETARY OF STATE

OF THE

STATE OF FLORIDA




PART 1




For the Period Beginning January 1, 1921,
and Ending December 31, 1922


.. .* ....

*.. *S *.
S .*
S- - .


RTJ. APPIEVEARD, PPINTER. TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA






































:.:*V. ::*







FLORIDA'S CAPITOL BUILDINGS


Upper Right: Begun 1838, Finished 1842; Upper Left: Begun 1901, Fin ished 1902;
Centre: Begun 1922, Finished 1923.


~ ~"\~~ q3 Bu\la~uc Ibrc~i~x,












GOVERNORS OF FLORIDA


TERRITORIAL:

ANDREW JACKSON-July, 1821 to 1822.
WILLIAM DUVA--1822 to 1834.
JOHN H. EATON-1834 to 1836.
RICHARD K. CALT-1836 to 1839.
ROBERT RAYMOND REED-1839 to 1841.
RICHARD K. CALIL-1841 to 1844.
JOHN BRANCH-1844 to 1845.

STATE:
WILLIAM D. MOSELEY-1845 to 1849.
THOMAS BROWN-1849 to 1853.
JAMES E. BROO~ME-1853 to 1857.
MADISON S. PERRY-1857 to 1861.
JOHN MILTON-1861 to 1865.
WILLIAM MARVIN-1865 to 1866.
DAVID S. WALKER-1866 to 1868.
HARRISON REED-1868 to 1872.
SAMUEL T. DAY-(Acting, during impeachment proceed-
ings against Governor Reed), 1872
OSSIAN B. HART-1872 to 1873 (Died in office).
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS-(Acting, June to November),
1873.
MARCELLUS L. STEARNS-1873 to 1877.
GEORGE F. DREW-1877 to 1881.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAIM-1881 to 1885.
EDWARD A. PERRY-1885 to 1889.
FRANCIS P. FLEMING-1889 to 1893.
HENRY L. MITCHELL-1893 to 1897.
WILLIAM D. BLOXHAM-1897 to 1901.
W. S. JENNINGS--1901 to 1905.
N. B. BROWARD--1905 to 1909.
ALBERT W. GILCHRIST-1909 to 1913.
PARK TRAMMEL--1913 to 1917.
SIDNEY J. CATTS-1917 to 1921.
CARY.A. HARDEE-1921 to 1925.
































































pa
4

















SECRETARIES OF STATE


JAMES T. ARCHER-From July 23, 1845 to April 11, 1848,
A. E. MAXWELL-FrOm April 11, 1848 to July 23, 1849.
C. W. DOWNING-From July 23, 1849 to July 1, 1853.
FRED L. VILLEPIGUE-From July 1, 1853 to January 13,
1863.
BENJAMIN F. ALLEN-From January 13, 1863 to August 7,
1868.
GEORGE J. ALDEN-From August 7, 1868 to November 6,
1868.
J. C. GIBBs-From November 6, 1868 to January 17, 1873.
S. B. McLIN-From January 17, 1873 to January 3, 1877.
W. D. BLOXHAM-From January 3, 1877 to October 1, 1880.
F. W. A. RANKIN, JR.-From October 1. 1880 to January
21, 1881.
JNO. L. CRAWFORD-From January 21, 1881, to January
25, 1902.
H. CLAY CRAWFORD-From January 28, 1902 to December
31, 1922. (His present term will expire in January,
1925.)













GOVERNOR AND CABINET
1921-1925



GOVERNOR,

CARY A. HARDEE.



SECRETARY OF STATE.

H. CLAY CRAWFORD.



ATTORNEY GENERAL,

RIVERS BUFORD.



COMPTROLLER,

ERNEST AMOS.



STATE TREASURER,

J. C. LUNING.

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION,

WM. N. SHEATS.
(Deceased and W. S. Cawthon, commissioned July 24,
1922, until next general election, and elected November 7,
1922, for unexpired term.)


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE,
W. A. McRAE.





















/


















LETTER OF TRANSMITTAL



OFFICE OF THE
SECRETARY OF STATE
STATE OF FLORIDA

Tallahassee, Dec. 31, 1922.

HON. CARY A. HARDEE,
Governor of Florida,
Tallahassee, Florida.

Dear Sir:

In compliance with the requirements of law, I have the
honor to submit herewith my report of the transactions of
this Department for the years 1921 and 1922.
Very respectfully,
H. CLAY CRAWFORD,
Secretary of State.














BOARDS



STATE CANVASSING BOARD.

H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF STATE INSTITUTIONS.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Rivers Burford, Attorney General.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.
W. S. Cawthon, Superintendent of Public Instruction.
W. A. McRae, Commissioner of Agriculture.

PARDONING BOARD.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
W. A. McRae, Commissioner of Agriculture.

BOARD OF FINANCE.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.











BOARD OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT FUND.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.
W. A. McRae, Commissioner of Agriculture.

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
H. Clay Crawford, Secretary of State.
Rivers Buford, Attorney General.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.
W. S. Cawthon, Superintendent of Public Instruction.

BOARD OF PENSIONS.

Cary A. Hardee, Governor.
Ernest Amos, Comptroller.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer.

UNITED STATES SENATORS.

Duncan U. Fletcher, Jacksonville; term expires March
4, 1927.
Park Trammell, Lakeland; term expires March 4, 1923.
(Re-elected November 7, 1922, for six years from March
4, 1923.)

MEMBERS OF CONGRESS.

First District-H. J. Drane, Lakeland; term expires
March 4, 1923. Re elected November 7, 1922, for two years
from March 4, 1923.
Second District-Frank Clark, Gainesville; term ex-
pires March 4, 1923. Re-elected Nove-nber 7, 1922, for
two years from March 4, 1923.












Third District-J. H. Smithwick, Pensacola; term ex-
pires March 4, 1923. Re-elected November 7, 1922, for
two years from March 4, 1923.
Fourth District-W. J. Sears, Kissimmee; term expires
March 4, 1923. Re-elected'November 7, 1922, for two years
from March 4, 1923.

RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS.

R. Hudson Burr, Tallahassee; term expires January 2,
1923. Re-elected November 7, 1922, for four years from
January 2, 1923.
N. A. Blitch, Tallahassee; term expires January 2, 1923.
(Deceased, and A. D. Campbell, commissioned November
12, 1921, until next general election, and elected Novem-
ber 7, 1922, for four years from January 2, 1923.)
A. S. Wells, Tallahassee; term expires in January, 1925.

STATE GEOLOGIST.

Herman Gunter, Tallahassee; term expires January 18,
1923.

ADJUTANT GENERAL.

Chas. P. Lovell, St. Augustine; term expires at pleasure
of the Governor.

AUDITORS OF STATE AND COUNTY FINANCES.

LeRoy G. Campbell, Jacksonville; term expires at the
pleasure of the Governor.
W. S. Murrow, Tallahassee; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.
James W. Stephens, Tampa; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.
W. M. Smith, Tallahassee; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.









16

STATF EQUALIZER OF TAXES.

Marion L. Dawson, Tallahassee; term expires August 1,
1925.

STATE CHEMIST.

R. E. Rose, Tallahassee; term expires August 22, 1925.

ASSISTANT STATE 'CHEMISTS.

E. T. Casler, Tallahassee; term expires September 1,
1923. (Resigned September. 7, 1922, and Newell B. Davis,
commissioned September 11, 1922, for unexpired term.)
A. M. Henry, Tallahassee; term expires January 19,
1925.
B. J. Owen, Tallahassee; term expires December 18,
1923.
Gordon Hart, Tallahassee; term expires August 28, 1925.

INSPECTORS CHEMICAL DIVISION AGRICULTURAL
DEPARTMENT.

J. Frank Smith, Milton; term expires August 24, 1923.
A. M. Lewis, Marianna; term expires August 31, 1923.

FOOD, DRUG AND FERTILIZER INSPECTOR.

Ellis Woodworth, Tampa; term expires at pleasure of
the Governor.

SUPERVISORS OF CONVICTS.

: T. B. Johns, Jasper; term expires December 22, 1923.
J. B. Thomas, Jacksonville; term expires July 4, 1925.
J. O. Gates, Bradentown; term expires March 2, 1926.












SUPERVISING INSPECTOR OF NAVAL STORES.

R. M. Sasnett, Jacksonville; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.

PRIVATE SECRETARY TO THE GOVERNOR.

Marion L. Dawson, Tallahassee; term expires on first
Tuesday after the first Monday in January, 1925. (Re-
signed August 1, 1921, and L. B. Edwards of Live Oak,
commissioned August 1, 1921, for unexpired term.)

HOTEL COMMISSSIONER.

Jerry W. Carter, Tallahassee; term expires June 18,
1923.
SHELL FISH COMMISSIONER.

T. R. Hodges, Tallahassee; term expires July 18, 1925.

STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR NURSES.

Esther Brown, St. Petersburg; term expires May 29,
1923. (Resigned October 28, 1921, and Lillian Hollohan of
Clearwater commissioned October 20, 1921, for unexpired
term.)
Mary C. Marshall, Ocala; term expires August 29, 1925.
Sara W. Spears, Jacksonville; term expires September 1,
1925.
Anna L. Getting, Miami; term expires September 5, 1925.
Louisa B. Benham, Hawthorne; term expires October 6,
1925.

STATE LABOR INSPECTOR.

J. C. Privett, Jacksonville; term expires December 31,
1922. (Deceased, and Lewis W. Zim of St. Augustine com-
missioned September 2, 1921, for unexpired term.)









18

SUB-COMIIISSION.

It. W. Van Brunt, Dade City; term expired July 15,
1921.
W. T. Cash, Perry; term expired July 15, 1921.
Dixie M. Hollins, Clearwater; term expired July 15,
1921.
Kate M. Sullivan, Tallahassee; term expired July 15,
1921.
R. M. Evans, Kissimmee; term expired July 15, 1921.
Effie R. Sensabaugh, Winter Haven; term expired July
15, 1921.
Evelyn S. Thornton, Pensacola; term expired July 15,
1921.
Donnella S. Griffin, Tallahassee; term expired July 15,
1921.
J. T. Diamond, Gonzalez; term expired July 15, 1921.
T. W. Lawton, Sanford; term expired July 15, 1921.

STATE LIVE STOCK SANITARY BOARD.

W. A. McRae, Commissioner of Agriculture; term ex-
pires in January, 1925.
W. S. Cawthon, Superintendent Public Instruction;
term expires in January, 1925.
J. C. Luning, State Treasurer; term expires in January,
1925.
R. W. Storrs, DeFuniak Springs; term expired June
11, 1921.
W. F. Blackman, Winter Park; term expired July 26,
1921.

BOARD OF CONTROL.

E. L. Wartmann, Citra; term expires June 23, 1923.
John B. Sutton, Tampa; term expires June 29. 1923.
P. K. Yonge, Pensacola; term expires July 7, 1925.











W. L. Weaver, Perry; term expires July 8, 1925.
John C. Cooper, Jr., Jacksonville; term expires July
18, 1925.

STATE BOARD OF HEALTH.

Chas. H. Mann, Jacksonville; term expires June 5, 1925.
Calvin T. Young, Plant City; term expires June 5, 1925.
F. Clifton Moor, Tallahassee; term expires with next
Senate.

CO IMISSIONERS UNIFORMITY OF LEGISLATION

Jas. M. Carson, Miami; term expires June 15, 1925.
Chas. J. Morrow, Tampa; term expires June 15, 1925.
Louis C. Massey, Orlando; term expires with next Senate.

STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS.

W. E. Van Brunt, Tallahassee; term expires May 23,
1923.
D. G. Barnett, Arcadia; term expires May 23, 1923.
Wilmer S. Hall, Pensacola; term expires May 23, 1923.
R. P. Taylor, Jacksonville; term expires May 23, 1923.
W. A. Dean, Tampa; term expires May 23, 1923.

STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY.

M. M. Taylor, Tampa; term expires January 14, 1925.
(Resigned June 22, 1921.)
J. H. Haughton, Palatka; term expires June 20, 1924.
N. H. Hunter, Fort Myers; term expires July 24, 1925.
W. M. Hankins, Daytona; term expires July 31, 1925.
Win. D. Jones, Jacksonville; term expires October 11,
1925.











STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY.

Geo. H. Ford, Jacksonville; term expires April 16, 1922.
Robt. Pentland, Jr., Jacksonville; term expires Novem-
ber 16, 1924.
John A. Hansbrough, Tampa; term expires November 21,
1924.

STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS.

J. M. Mann, Lake Butler; term expires July 4, 1925.
Jos. E. Crump, Winter Haven; term expires July 4,
1923.
J. B. Griffin, St. Augustine; term expires July 4, 1924.
Eugene G. Peek, Ocala; term expires July 4, 1925.
W. M. Rowlett, Tampa; term expires July 4, 1924.
Wm. J. Buck, Brewster; term expires July 4, 1923.
Ralph N. Greene, Jacksonville; term expired July 4,
1922, and re-commissioned August 15, 1922 for four years.
N. A. Baltzell, Marianna; term expires July 4, 1923.
J. A. Hague, Alton; term expired July 12, 1922. (De-
ceased, and Thomas D. Vassar of Branford commissioned
July 13, 1922 for four years.
Jas. M. Jackson, Miami; term expires July 20, 1925.

STATE BOARD OF OPTOMETRY.

Karl K. Eychaner, Tampa; term expired November 3,
1922 and re-commissioned November 4, 1922 for four years.
Edgar H. Cole, Lakeland; term expires October 21, 1923.
Wm. F. Davey, Daytona; terin expires October 19, 1924.
J. H. Keene, Jacksonville; term expires October 31, 1925.

STATE BOARD OF OSTEOPATHIC EXAMINERS.

Addison O'Neill, Daytona; term expires October 15,
1923.











Albert E. Berry, Tampa; term expires February 5, 1926.
Ida Ellis Bush, Jacksonville; term expires April 2, 1926.

STATE ROAD DEPARTMENT.

H. B. Philips, Tallahassee; term expired October 7, 1921,
and re-commissioned October 20, 1921, until next Senate.
J. D. Smith, Marianna; term expired October 4, 1922.
(Resigned September 30, 1922, and Mm. M. Corry of Quin-
cy commissioned October 7, 1922, until next Senate.)
W. W.- Clark, Wall Springs; term expires October 6,
1923. (Deceased, and E. P. Green of Bradentown commis-
sioned July 1, 1922, until next Senate).
W. J. Hillman, Live Oak; term expires November 6, 1923.
I. E. Schilling, Miami; term expires October 5, 1924.

STATE BOARD OF EMBALMING.

Thos. M. Burns, Jacksonville; term expired July 13,
1921.
C. M. Bingham, Daytona; term expired November 8,
1922, and re-commissioned November 9, 1922, for four
years.
F. R. Pou, Pensacola; term expired July 13, 1920.
F. L. Miller, Sanford; term expires July 16, 1923.
Carey Hand, Orlando; term expires October 21, 1924.

STATE BOARD OF ENGINEERING EXAMINERS.

Chas. H. Ruggles, West Palm Beach; term expires Au-
gust 1, 1923.
G. K. Armes, Tallahassee; term expires July 6, 1924.
A. D. Stevens, Jacksonville; term expires August 4, 1924.
C. S. Hammatt, Jacksonville; term expires June 27,
1925.
Herbert D. Mendenhall, Lakeland; term expires August
10, 1923.











STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC.

Geo. H. Schubert, Jacksonville; term expired June 13,
1922, and Robt. T. Graham of St. Augustine commissioned
June 20, 1922, for four years.
C. E. Foster, Jacksonville; term expires October 29,
1924.
E. B. Pritchard, Jacksonville; term expires August 24,
1925.

RURAL SCHOOL INSPECTORS.

R. L. Turner, Inverness; term expires at pleasure of the
State Board of Education.
Christian McDonald, DeFuniak Springs; term expires
at pleasure of the State Board of Education. (Resigned
August 23, 1921, and M. P. Geiger of Gainesville commis-
sioned September 21, 1921.)

BOARD OF MANAGERS, FLORIDA FARM COLONY FOR EPILEPTIC
AND FEEBLE-MINDED.

Robt. L. Harris, Jacksonville; term expired with Senate
1921.
J. E. Trice, Arcadia; term expired with Senate 1921.
Mrs. Edgar Lewis, Fort Pierce; term expired with Sen-
ate 1921.
The Governor and State Superintendent of Public In-
struction are ex-officio members of this Board.

CITRUS FRUIT INSPECTORS.

J. W. Hopson, Leesburg; term expired November 5, 1922.
W. R. Griffin, Sutherland; term expired November 5,
1922.
John Powers, Homestead; term expired November 5,
1922.
J. M. Keen, Lakeland; term expired November 5, 1922.










23

OIL INSPECTORS.

Walter S. McLin, Tallahassee; term not fixed by law.
G. T. Spear, Lakeland; term not fixed by law.
E. M. Johns, Starke; term not fixed by law.

INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES, STATE AT LARGE.

W. L. Smart, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
E. M. Parker, Panama City; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
Fred E. Thompson, Jacksonville; term expires at pleas-
ure of Governor.
J. Lowell Mayers, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure
of Governor.
H. C. Neff, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
C. F. Register, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
J. B. Cawthon, DeFuniak Springs; term expires at pleas-
ure of Governor. (Resigned July 30, 1921.)
E. A. Eggart, Pensacola; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.

FLORIDA STATE COMMISSION FOR SECURING CONSTRUCTION
OF THE ATLANTIC, GULF AND MISSISSIPPI CANAL.

F. D. Upchurch, Fernandina; term expires July 17, 1923.
John G. Ruge, Apalachicola; term expires July 18, 1923.
Mrs. Florence R. S. Phillips, Tallahmssee; term expires
July 19, 1923.

MEMBERS NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW.

C. E. Daffin, Tallahassee; term not fixed by law.
Ruth Rich, Jacksonville; term not fixed by law.









24

Mrs. L, M. Johnson, Leesburg; term not fixed by law.
(Resigned November 14, 1921.)
Helen Sloan Kalbfield, Palatka; term not fixed by law.

MEMBERS BOARD SUPERVISORS, NAPOLEON B. BROWARD
DRAINAGE DISTRICT

James H. Bright, Miami; term expires July 7, 1924.
Ralph A. Horton, Ft. Lauderdale; term expires July 7,
1923.
W. C. Kyle, Ft. Lauderdale; term expires July 14, 1925.

MEMBERS DADE MEMORIAL COMMISSION.

Fred Cubberly, Gainesville; term expires June 27, 1925.
J. C. B. Koonce, Leesburg; term expires June 27, 1925.
Mrs. A. M. Roland, Bushnell; term expires June 29,
1925.

STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE.

E. A. Ehmann, Jacksonville; term expires August 10,
1923.
B. C. Bonfoey, Tampa; term expires August 10, 1923.
W. C. Frederic, Pensacola; term expires August 10,
1923.
Murry S. King, Orlando; term expires August 29, 1925.
Geo. L. Pfeiffer, Lemon City; term expires August 30,
1925.

SPECIAL OFFICERS, FLORIDA EAST COAST RAILWAY COMPANY.

N. A. Clark, Miami; term expires July 26, 1923. (Re-
signed October 11, 1921.)
M. S. Tanner, New Augustine; term expires July 26,
1923.
Harry H. Roberts, Key West; term expires January 26,
1923. (Resigned October 11, 1921.)











M. H. Surrency, New Smyrna; term expires July 26,
1923.
J. W. Bonner, New Smyrna; term expires July 26, 1923
J. D. Lockridge, Miami; term expires July 26, 1923.
W. B. Macdonald, Miami; term expires July 26, 1923.
J. M. Framme, Fort Pierce; term expires January 26,
1923. (Resigned October 18, 1921.)
L. H. Singleton,' West Palm Beach; term expires July
26, 1923.
C. H. Cope, New Smyrna; term expires July 26, 1923.
J. H. Buchanan, Jr., St. Augustine; term expires July
26, 1923.
C. E. Hooks, Jacksonville; term expires July 26, 1923.
C. J. Roderick, South Jacksonville; term expires July
26, 1923.
Leonard Baker, Key West; term expires July 31, 1923.
J. L. Brown, South Jacksonville; term expires August
7, 1923. (Resigned August 2, 1922.)
R. E. Hooks, Jacksonville; term expires August 7, 1923.
W. C. Bray, Fort Pierce; term expires August 24, 1923.
(Resigned October 15, 1921.)
Wm. McCarrel, Jacksonville; term expires August'24,
1923. (Resigned October 18, 1921.)
Alfonso Gomez, Key West; term expires December 11,
1923.
E. E. Lee, Fort Pierce; term expires January 5, 1924.
(Resigned February 24,:1~ '.) :': .' :..
H. L. Spicer,.Sf'.1gUstine; ternm ex4firks .*Feb.uary 13,
1924. .*' .
F. P. Ywigbblood, Sout ah.l JasonvilF term ex'pineFeb-
ruary 2i;124. : :: **.** .*.
Robehr*H. Shackelford, Jacksonville; term expires Feb-
ruary 22, 1924.
W. A. Brantley, Fort Pierce; term expires March 23,
1924.
S. P. Osteen, Jacksonville; term expires July 21, 1924.
J. M. Framme, Jacksonville; term expires July 21, 1924.











W. M. Ridge, New Augustine; term expires August 11,
1924.
John Triay, St. Augustine; term expires August 11,
1924.
Allen N. Tyler, New Smyrna; term expires August 28,
1924.
Robert Gelespie, Miami; term expires August 28, 1924.
Geo. R. Malm, Sanford; term expires August 28, 1924.
(Resigned September 8, 1922.)
John Darling, Jacksonville; term expires August 28,
1924.
Lewis Hogan, New Smyrna; term expires August 28,
1924. (Resigned September 8, 1922.)
Jack Leon Mercure, New Smyrna; term expires August
28, 1924.
David Ray, New Smyrna; term expires August 28, 1924.
Edward Dillon, Miami; term expires August 28, 1924.
(Resigned September 7, 1922.)
George E. Bing, Miami; term expires August 28, 1924.
Milton Carr, Jr., Miami; term expires August 29, 1924.
(Resigned September 21, 1922.)
John E. Dowling, Miami; term expires August 29, 1924.
(Resigned September 21, 1922.)
Earl L. Evans, Homestead; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 21, 1922.)
Alban V. Knowles, Miami; term expires August 29, 1924.
(Resigned Septe ber:2;I;.1922:}. .
Chas. O. .Mitthbl, fi m ii; term; expies. August 29, 1924.
G. W. :.'oD t's, Miami; term expirS nigiust 29, 1924.
(Re"igfte' 'September 7, 1922.) '..*
*.Vgil Rouse,.imA n e~ij te xpIres Augst.'O, 1924.
(I1'signed Septemhbbef 8, 1922.)"' '...
G. D. Stovall, Arch Creek; term expires August 29, 1924.
David D. Turner, Miami; term expires August 29, 1924.
(Resigned September 7, 1922.)
Carl L. Wilson, Homestead; term expires August 29.
1924.











Wister R. Williams, Miami; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 21, 1922.)
Richard L. Whitfield, Miami; term expires August 29,
1924.
J. A. Barrington, Miami; term expires August 29, 1924.
(Resigned September 13, 1922.)
Thomas A. Byrd, Hastings; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 13, 1922.)
J. H. Higginbotham, St. Augustine; term expires August
29, 1924.
M. A. Bryant, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924.
G. L. Wickwire, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924.
R. T. Gray, South Jacksonville; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 8, 1922.)
H. L. Griffin, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 8, 1922.)
Ocey Smith, St. Augustine; term expires Auggust 29,
1924. (Resigned September 8, 1922.)
R. W. Vaughn, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924.
H. A. Jones, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 7, 1922.)
J. F. Mixon, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 8, 1922.)
Chas. F. Fulton, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 8, 1922.)
H. C. Chipley, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924.
W. J. Steptoe, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 13, 1922.)
G. W. Miller, New Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924.
U. J. Mathis, St. Augustine; term expires August 29,
1924.











Wm. A. Barrington, Miami; term expires August 29,
1924. (Resigned September 13, 1922.)
Gene M. Boring, Miami; term expires August 29, 1924.
(Resigned 'September 21, 1922.)
John Griffin, Miami; term expires September 6, 1924.
(Resigned September 21, 1922.)
William W. Corbett, Miami; term expires September 6,
1924.
A. R. Sanders, Miami; term expires September 6, 1924.
J. D. Upton, Ojus; term expires September 6, 1924.
Vance N. Greer, Larkins; term expires September 6,
1924.
J. N. Osteen, Ojus; term expires September 6, 1924.
(Resigned September 13, 1922.)
Richard L. Johnson, Miami; term expires September 6,
1924.
Thomas Denaro, Miami; term expires September 6, 1924.
(Resigned September 13, 1922.)
C. L. Knight, Lemon City; term expires September 6,
1924. (Resigned September 23, 1922.)
J. W. Ford, Miami; term expires September 6, 1924.
(Resigned September 11, 1922.)
Wm. W. Stanton, Jr., Miami; term expires .September
6, 1924.
T. W. Higginbotham, Miami; term expires September 6,
1924.
J. B. Cone, Miami; term expires September 6, 1924.
Wm. W. Stanton, Sr., Miami; term expires September 6,
1924.
Wm. T. Isham, Miami; term expires September 6, 1924.
Earnie Adkins, Miami; term expires September 6, 1924.
Claud Richardson, Miami; term expires September 6,
1924. (Resigned September 16, 1922.)
Wm. J. Freeman, Miami; term expires September 6,
1924.
Roy Peterson, Miami; term expires September 6, 1924.










29

F. L. Ashley, St. Augustine; term expires September 7,
1924.
W. H. Thigpen, New Augustine; term expires September
7, 1924. (Resigned September 23, 1922.)
John McSwain, St. Augustine; term expires September
7, 1924. (Resigned September 21, 1922.)
Jas. Pellicer, St. Augustine; term expires September 7,
1924.
Hartford Williams, Clio, Alabama; term expires Septem-
ber 10, 1924.
Carl Stubbs, Fort Pierce; term expires September 10,
1924.
Glover C. Coggins, Homestead; term expires September
10, 1924.
J. W. Phelps, Homestead; term expires September 10,
1924.
Luther J. Maudlin, Homestead; term expires September
10, 1924.
G. M. Roberts, Miami; term expires September 10, 1924,
(Resigned October 14, 1922.)
C. G. Jones, Miami; term expires September 10, 1924.
S. B. Little, South Jacksonville; term expires September
17, 1924.
C. C. Thorpe, South Jacksonville; term expires Septem-
ber 17, 1924.
I. H. Lane, Ojus; term expires September 19, 1924.
Cicero Vaughn, Fort Pierce; term expires September 21,
1924.
J. W. Touchton, Miami; term expires September 21,
1924.
S. F. Brennan, Miami; term expires September 21, 1924.
Wm. J. Ahern, Jacksonville; term expires October 16,
1924.
W. B. Gordon, South Jacksonville; term expires October
29, 1924.












SPECIAL OFFICERS, ATLANTIC COAST LINE RAILWAY
COMPANY.

C. J. Barnes, Sanford; term expires October 10, 1923.
G. P. Stewart, Jacksonville; term expires October 10,
1923. (Resigned September 21, 1922.)
W. H. Loznicka, Jacksonville; term expires October 10,
1923.
P. K. Winter,. Jacksonville; term expires October 10,
1923. (Resigned December 22, 1921.)
O. L. Thomas, Jacksonville; term expires October 10,
1923.
E. E. Wheeler, Jacksonville; term expires October 10,
1923.
N. A. Hicks, Jacksonville; term expires October 10, 1923.
F. E. Kidd, Jacksonville; term expires October 10, 1923.
E. C. Harnage, Sanford; term expires October 10, 1'-:.
(Resigned June 7, 1922.)
Tom Martin, Jr., Sanford; term expires October 10,
1923. (Resigned September 21, 1922.)
W. C. Pannell, Wilmington, N. C.; term expires October
10, 1923.
H. T. Daniel, Lakeland; term expires October 10, 1923.
T. S. McDonald, Lakeland; term expires October 10,
1923.
Chas. Pinkoson, Gainesville; term expires October 10,
1923.
W. F. Hill, Tampa; term expires October 10, 1923.
T. W. Baxter, Lakeland; term expires January 19, 1924.
J. W. Lindsey, Jacksonville; term expires September 8,
1924.
R. L. Mathews, Jacksonville; term expires September 8,
1924.
E. V. Outlaw, Lakeland; term expires September 8, 1924.
W. W. Morrison, Wilmington, N. C.; term expires Oc-
tober 24, 1924.
T. L. Lee, Waycross, Ga.; term expires October 24, 1924.









31

SPECIAL OFFICERS, JACKSONVILLE TERMINAL COMPANY.

G. W. Roarty, Ortega; term expires October 20, 1923.
J. N. Threlkel, Jacksonville; term expires October 20,
1923.
J. S. Blitch, Jacksonville; term expires October 20, 1923.
H. A. Martin, Jacksonville; term expires October 20,
1923.
John A. Miller, Jacksonville; term expires November 25,
1923.

SPECIAL OFFICERS, LOUISVILLE AND NASHVILLE RAILROAD
COMPANY.

J. H. Harvell, Milton; term expires July 11, 1924. (Re-
signed December 2, 1922, effective March 1, 1923.)
C. G. Hartsfield, Pensacola; term expires July 27, 1924.
W. H. Crawford, Pensacola; term expires August 17,
1924.
J. O. Damon, Pensacola; term expires August 17, 1924.
John H. Griffith, Pensacola; term expires August 23,
1924.

SPECIAL OFFICERS, SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY COMPANY.

Wm. R. Owens, Jacksonville; term expires September 6,
1923.
Randolph T. Moore, Jacksonville; term expires Septem-
ber 6, 1923.
Edward R. Goolsby, Jacksonville; term expires Septem-
ber 6, 1923.
Claude C. Hicks, Jacksonville; term expires September
6, 1923.
Frank J. Dorman, Jacksonville; term expires September
9, 1923.
J. O. Gunnells, Jacksonville; term expires January 31,
1924.
STATE MARKETING COMMISSIONER.

L. M. Rhodes, Jacksonville; term expires May 15, 1923.









LIST OF ARCHITECTS.
Registered by Florida State Board of Architecture.


No. NAME. ADDRESS. STATE. REGISTERED.


161 L. R. Patterson..... Miami ............... .Florida .............. June
162 R. H. Hunt........ Chattanooga .......... ITennessee ............ June
163 Fred J. James...... Tampa ............... Florida .............. June
164 Richard B. Gambier. Tampa ............... Florida .............. June
165 Herman E. Wendell St. Petersburg ........ Florida .............. June.
166 J. Hal Lynch....... St. Louis ............ Missouri ............. June
167 H. H. H. Lynch.... St. Louis ..... ........ Missouri ............. June
168 S. T. McClarren.... St. Petersburg ........ Florida .............. .June
169 G. M. MacDonough. Jacksonville .......... Florida .............. IJune
170 Walter Freighling.. Altoona .............. Pennsylvania ......... June
171 August Swarz ..... Pensacola ............ Florida .............. June
172 Frank E. Jonesberg. Boston ............... Massachusetts ......... June
173 Wm. J. Carpenter.. .St. Petersburg ........ Florida .............. .August
174 Edwin L. RobertsonlMiami ............... Florida .............. .August
175 Robt. A. Taylor. ... Miami .............. Florida .............. .August


9, 1921
9, 1921
9, 1921
9, 1921
9, 1921 E
9, 1921
9, 1921
9, 1921
9, 1921
9, 1921
9, 1921
9, 1921
19, 1921
19, 1921
19, 1921






176 Max Chas. Price.... IPunta Gorda ......... Florida ............... August 19, 1921
177 H. G. Little........ Key West ............ Florida .............. August 19, 1921
178 Leslie N. Iredell.... Tampa ............... Florida .............. August 19, 1921
179 Henry S. Harvey... Philadelphia .......... Pennsylvania ......... August 19, 1921
180 Henry L. Taylor.... St. Petersburg ........ Florida .............. August 19, 1921
1811J. A. Baylor....... ILouisville ............ Kentucky ............ August 19, 1921
1821Wm. M. King...... West Palm Beach...... Florida .............. August 19, 1921
183 G. M. Peek.......... Orlando .............. Florida .............. August 19, 1921
184 H. D. Mendenhall. Lakeland ............. Florida .............. August 19, 1921
185 P. Thornton Mayer. Atlanta .............. IGeorgia .............. August 19, 1921
1861Hal F. Hentz...... Atlanta .............. Georgia .............. August 19, 1921 ^
187 J. H. Johnston..... Sumter .............. ISouth Carolina ....... August 19, 1921
188 Jas. P. O'Reilly..... IMiami ............... Florida .............. August 19, 1921
189 Geo. E. Parsons.... IBoston ......... ..... Massachusetts ......... IApril 13, 1922
190 Wm. O. Sparklin.... Jacksonville .......... IFlorida .............. April 13, 1922
191 Edwin H. Clark..... Chicago .............. Illinois .... .......... April 13, 1922
1921R. E. Hall, Jr...... Ocala ................ Florida .............. April 13, 1922
193 Ewald R. Froese.... ISt. Louis ............. Missouri .............. April 13, 1922
194 C. E. Garnett...... Lake Worth .......... Florida .............. April 13, 1922
195 John N. Sherwood.. Miami ............... Florida .............. April 13, 1922









LIST Op ARCHITECTS-Continued.
Registered by Florida State Board of Architecture.


No. NAME. ADDRESS. STATE. REGIST

196 Odis Clay Pound-
stone ........... Montgomery .......... Alabama ............. April
197 Jos. S. Bookwalter.. New York .............. New York ............ April
198 Gerald R. Tyler.... Orlando .............. Florida .............. April
199 E. C. Hosford...... Lakeland ............. Florida .............. April
200 R. A. Preas........ Miami ............... Florida .............. April
201 W. A. Rayfield..... Birmingham .......... Alabama ............. April
202 Frank Lockwood ... Montgomery .......... Alabama ............. April
203 John Bullen ....... Miami ............... Florida .............. April
204 J. C. Fulton........ Uniontown ........... IPennsylvania ......... November
205 T. Ray Fulton..... Uniontown ........... jPennsylvania ......... November
206 Pierre Blouke ..... St. Petersburg ........ Florida .............. November
207 W. L. Stoddart..... .New York ............ New York ............ November
208 H. W. Witcover.... Savannah ............ Georgia .............. November
209 D. J. Spence....... Montreal ............. Quebec ............... November


ERED.


13, 1922
13, 1922
13, 1922
13, 1922 m
13, 1922
13, 1922
13, 1922
13, 1922
10, 1922
10, 1922
10, 1922
10, 1922
10, 1922
10. 1922







210 Fitzhugh Scott ..... Milwaukee ........... Wisconsin ............ November 10, 1922
211 MacDonald Mayer .. Milwaukee ........... Wisconsin ............ November 10, 1922
212 J. P. Turner....... Miami ............... Florida .............. November 10, 1922
213 A. TenEyck -Brown. Atlanta .............. IGeorgia .............. November 10, 1922
.214 Floyd A. Hamill .... Butte ................ Montana ............. November 10, 1922
215 A. L. Pfau, Jr...... St. Petersburg ........ Florida .............. November 10, 1922
216 Jas. B. King........ Orlando .............. Florida .............. November 10, 1922









LIST OF ARCHITECTS.
Certificates Cancelled as Follows:


No.| NAME. ADDRESS. STATE. CANCELLED.


1181C. M. Davison ...... Miami ............... Florida .............. December
1211Erich B. Ernst..... Miami ............... Florida .............. December
148 H. N. Hall ......... Sarasota ............. Florida .............. December
110 Geo. N. Hilburn.... Tampa .............. Florida .............. December
105 Marion I. Manley... Miami ............... Florida .............. December
78 Seth J. Temple..... Davenport ........... Iowa ................ December
79 P. T. Burrows...... Davenport ............ Iowa ................. December
140 Abram Garfield .... Cleveland ............ Ohio ................. December
132 T. A. V. DuFlon.... Daytona .............. Florida .............. .December
411 Wm. N. McDonald.. Jacksonville .......... Florida .............. December
127 H. C. Schwebke Miami...... ........ Florida .............. December
29 Shields Warren .... Gainesville .......... Florida .............. December
129 Wm. M. Ellicott ... Baltimore ............ Maryland ............ December
89 K. M. Murchison.... New York ............ New York ..: ......... December
131 H. C. Severance.... New York ............ New York ............ December


18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922 c
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922








125 Wm. Van Alen..... New York ............
52 Francis M. Miller... DeLand ..............
188 Jas. P. O'Reilly.... Miami ...............
71 L. M. Mowbray..... New York ...........
93 Wm. S. Shull...... St. Petersburg ........


New York ............
Florida ..............
Florida ..............
New York ............
Florida ..............


December
December
December
December
December


18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922
18, 1922


-.J











MEMBERS OF LEGISLATURE, 1923
SENATE.
District 1--W. H. Mapoles, Crestview.
District 2-John P. Stokes, Pensacola.
District 3-*B. H. Lindsey, Bonifay.
District '4-W. J. Singletary, Grand Ridge.
District 5-*W. P. Shelley, Telogia.
District 6-S. W. Anderson, Greensboro.
District 7-*Oscar M. Eaton, Lakeland.
District 8-W. C. Hodges, Tallahassee.
District 9--**J. M. Mitchell, Elfers.
District 10-R. H. Rowe, Madison.
District 11--John S. Taylor, Largo.
District 12-J. H. Scales, Perry.
District 13-*Tom Campbell, West Palm Beach.
District 14-W. W. Phillips, Lake City.
District 15-*D. E. Knight, Starke.
District 16-Jas. E. Calkins, Fernandina.
District 17-*J. B. Johnson, Live Oak.
District 18-J. Turner Butler, Jacksonville.
District 19--M. O. Overstreet, Orlando.
District 20-N. J. Wicker, Coleman.
District 21-*W. J. Epperson, Bronson.
District 22-T. T. Turnbull, Monticello.
District 23-*W. M. Igou, Eustis.
District 24-W. H. Malone, Key West.
District 25-*H. H. Wells, Chipley.
District 26-W. A. Russell, Crescent City.
District 27-***E. J. Etheredge, Sebring.
District 28-Howard G. Putnam, Oak Hill.
District 29-*T. K. Knabb, Macclenny.
District 30-D. N. Cone, White Springs.
District 31-*W. A. MacWilliams, St. Augustine.
District 32-J. H. Colson, Gainesville.

*Holdovers.
"*Fills Unexpired Term of E. P. Wilson, Resigned.
***Fills Unexpired Term of Frank M. Cooper, Deceased.











HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

Alachua-0. M. Tillman, Campville.
Alachua-J. L. Matthews, Alachua.
Baker-R. Powers, Macclenny.
Bay-J. Ed Stokes, Panama City.
Bradford-E. S. Matthews, Starke.
Bradford-T. B. Pinholster, Brooker.
Brevard-J. J. Parrish, Titusville.
Broward-Carl P. Weidling, Ft. Lauderdale.
Calhoun-A. J. McClellan, Blountstown.
Charlotte-J. W. Shelly, Punta Gorda.
Citrus-Frederick Van Roy, Crystal River.
Clay-L. E. Wade, Green Cove Springs.
Columbia-L. W. A. Rivers, Lake City.
Columbia-Percy C. Witt, Lake City.
Dade-Ben C. Willard, Miami.
DeSoto-W. D. Bell, Arcadia.
Dixie-Thos. A. Fletcher, Branford.
Duval-F. O. Miller, Jacksonville.
Duval-A. Y. Milam, Jacksonville.
Escambia-Frank X. Carroll, Pensacola.
Escambia-John Clay Smith, Pensacola.
Flagler-F. L. Byrd, Bunnell.
Franklin-S. J. Giles, Carrabelle.
Gadsden-E. Paul Gregory, Quincy.
Gadsden-M. L. Hinson, Concord.
Glades-F. W. Nolte, Moore Haven.
Hamilton-J. B. Wetherington, Jasper.
Hamilton-I. J. McCall, Jasper.
Hardee-S. D. Williams, Wauchula.
Hernando-Hugh Hale, Brooksville.
Highlands-John A. Taylor, Sebring.
Hillsborough-A. T. Stuart, Tampa.
Hillsborough-C. H. Taylor; Plant City.
Holmes-A. W. Weeks, Bonifay.
Jackson-E. Harris,, Marianna.











Jackson-Amos Lewis, Marianna.
Jefferson-D. H. Mays, Monticello.
Jefferson-W. B. Bishop, Capps.
Lafayette-D. C. Geiger, Mayo.
Lake-W. A. McKenzie, Leesburg.
Lake-L. D. Edge, Groveland.
Lee-R. A. Henderson, Sr., Ft. Myers.
Leon-A. H. Williams, Tallahassee.
Leon-Fred H. Davis, Tallahassee.
Levy-C. C. Epperson, Williston.
Liberty-R. H. Weaver, Bristol.
Madison-J. E. Whitty, Madison.
Madison-T. C. Merchant, Madison.
Manatee-Wallace Tervin, Bradentown.
Marion-Nathan Mayo, Summerfield.
Marion-Fred R. Hocker, Ocala.
Monroe-J. F. Busto, Key West.
Monroe-G. I. Knowles, Key West.
Nassau-S. A. Oglivie, Callahan.
Nassau-J. Hampton Jones, Callahan.
Okaloosa-Purl G. Adams, Crestview.
Okeechobee-D. R. McNeill, Okeechobee
Orange-S. S. Griffin, Orlando.
Orange-H. H. Witherington, Apopka.
Osceola-C. S. Acree, Kissimmee.
Palm Beach-M. D. Carmichael, W. Palm Beach.
Pasco-Edwin S. Dew, Dade City.
Pinellas-M. W. Ulmer, Largo.
Polk-Thomas W. Bryant, Lakeland.
Polk-B. K. Bullard, Lake Wales.
Putnam-Henry S. McKenzie, Palatka.
Putnam-C. H. Kennerly, Palatka.
Santa Rosa-J. H. Harvell, Milton.
Santa Rosa-John C. McRae, Milton.
Sarasota-J. H. Lord, Sarasota.
Seminole-Forrest Lake, Sanford.
St. Johns-H. J. Peiper, St. Augustine










41

St. Johns-H. E. Mahr, New Augustine.
St. Lucie-A. W. Young, Vero.
Sumter-S. W. Getzen, Bushnell.
Suwannee-A. W. McLeran, Wellborn.
Suwannee-W. D. Mercer, Live Oak.
Taylor-W. T. Hendry, Perry.
Union-C. H. Register, Lake Butler.
Volusia-J. A. Harper, Pierson.
Volusia-E. L. Shear, Holly Hill.
Wakulla-Chas. J. Ferrell, Ben Haden.
Walton-Herman Bludworth, Argyle.
Washington-L. A. Brock, Chipley.












FEDERAL COURTS OF FLORIDA



SOUTHERN DISTRICT.

DISTRICT JUDGES

Rhydon M. Call, Jacksonville; commissioned April 1,
1913; salary, $7,500.,

CLERK OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT.

Edwin R. Williams, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned
January 1, 1916; salary, $4,000.

DEPUTY CLERKS.

George T. Kilner, Chief Deputy, Jacksonville.
Anna W. Williams, Deputy Clerk, Jacksonville.
Lloyd C. Hooks, Deputy Clerk, Tampa.
Charles L. Knowles, Deputy Clerk, Key West.
J. M. Graham, Deputy Clerk, Miami.

UNITED STATES ATTORNEY.

Wm. M. Gober, Tampa, Fla.; commissioned November
9, 1921; salary, $3,500.00.

ASSISTANT UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS.

Maynard Ramsey, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned De-
cember 8, 1921; salary, $2,500.00.
Harry Reinstein, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned March
2, 1922; salary, $2,500.00.












CLERK TO DISTRICT ATTORNEY.

Eosa Libby, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned November
10, 1914; salary, $1,760.00.
Libbie Agnes Pexa, Tampa, Fla.; commissioned March 1,
1922; salary, $1,200.00.
Alice Steel, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned December
19, 1921; salary, $1,200.00.
Henrietta Mednick, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned
May 1, 1922; salary, $1,200.00.

UNITED STATES MARSHAL.

Benjamin E. Dyson, Jacksonville, Fla.; commissioned
June 1, 1921; salary, $3,000.00.

OFFICE DEPUTIES.

Norwood L. Pinder, Chief, Jacksonville, Fla.
Harry A. Dyson, Jacksonville, Fla.
T. J. Bundrix, Jacksonville, Fla.
Leo Mac, Jacksonville, Fla.
Mrs. Rose Cleveland, Jacksonville, Fla.
I. O. Price, Tampa, Fla.
J. A. Law, Tampa, Fla.
Jack Valero, Tampa, Fla.
Wm. N. Elliott, Miami, Fla.
Chas. I. Gleason, Miami, Fla.
Andrew L. Lopez, Key West, Fla.
O. H. Mathews, Jacksonville, Fla.

UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS.

Carl Noble, Jacksonville; commissioned December. 15,
1922.
J. W. Cone, Tampa; commissioned June 3, 1920.
Charles L. Knowles, Key West; commissioned October
2, 1919.












Ulmont U. Beville, Fort Myers; commissioned July 11,
1922.
Fred Fee, Ft. Pierce; commissioned October 9, 1922.
George W. Bassett, Jr., St. Augustine, Fla.; commis-
sioned January 7, 1922.
David S. Williams, Ocala; commissioned June 8, 1921.
J. M. Graham, Miami; commissioned June 18, 1921.

REFEREES IN BANKRUPTCY.

Morgan F. Jones, Jacksonville; appointed September 15,
1922.
L. Earl Curry, Miami; appointed April 26, 1922.
.H. P. Baya, Tampa, Fla.; appointed July 18, 1922.
D. Neil Ferguson, Ocala, Fla.; appointed July 5, 1922.
William H. Malone, Key West, Fla.; appointed April 1,
1922.
J. L. Lee, Live Oak; appointed November 19, 1921.

TIME AND PLACE OF HOLDING COURT.

At Tampa, second Monday in February; at Key West,
first Mondays in May and November; at Jacksonville,
first Monday in December; at Fernandina, first Monday
in April; at Miami, fourth Monday in April; at Ocala,
third Monday in January.

DIVISIONS OF THE DISTRICT.

No. 1-Duval, Nassau, 'Baker, Bradford, Columbia,
Hamilton, Madison, Suwannee, Clay, Putnam, St. Johns,
Volusia and Flagler .
No. 2-Marion, Lee, Citrus and Sumter.
No.' 3-Seminole, Brevard, St. Lucie, Palm Beach, Dade,
Broward and Okeechobee.
No. 4-LMonroe,
No."5--Lee, DeSoto, Manatee, Pinellas, Hillsborough,
Polk, Osceola, Pasco, Hernando and Orange.









45

NORTHERN DISTRICT.

DISTRICT JUDGE.

William B. Sheppard, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned
May 20, 1908; salary, $7,500.

DISTRICT ATTORNEY.

Fred C. Cubberly, Pensacola, Fla.; salary, $3,500.

ASSISTANT UNITED STATES ATTORNEY.

G. E. Hoffman, Pensacola, Fla.; salary, $2,500.

CLERK TO DISTRICT ATTORNEY.

Mrs. Pearl Bell, Pensacola, Fla.; salary, $1,740.00.

CLERK OF UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

Frederick W. Marsh, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned May
28, 1895; salary, $3,500.

CHIEF DEPUTY.

Agnes Williamson, Pensacola, Fla.; salary, $1,740.

UNITED STATES MARSHAL.

Peter Miller, Pensacola, Fla.; salary, $3,000.

CHIEF OFFICE DEPUTY.

A. N. Odom, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned December 1,
1913; salary, $1,840.











UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS.

Arthur Davis, Pensacola, Fla.; fees.
A. S. Chandlee, St. Augustine, Fla.; fees.
W. W. Bruce, Marianna, Fla.; fees.
A. J. Acosta, Gainesville, Fla.; fees.
Sidney H. Diamond, Tallahassee, Fla.; fees.

REFEREES IN BANKRUPTCY.

Patillo Campbell, Pensacola, Fla.; commissioned No-
vember 13, 1911; salary, fees.
James H. Finch, Marianna, Fla.; commissioned Decem-
ber 6, 1912; salary, fees.
J. B. Moffett, Tallahassee, Fla.; commissioned December
16, 1909; salary, fees.
J. C. Adkins, Gainesville, Fla.; salary, fees.

TIME AND PLACE OF HOLDING COURT.

District Court-First Monday in January, at Tallabas-
see; first Mondays in November and May, at Pensacola;
first Monday in December and third Monday in May, at
Gainesville; first Monday in April, at Marianna

COUNTIES IN THE DISTRICT.

Alachua, Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden,
Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Lib-
erty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton and
Washington.











JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT



CHIEF JUSTICE.

Jefferson B. Browne, Tallahassee; term expires January
2, 1923. (Re-elected Justice of the Supreme Court for six
years from January 2, 1923.)

JUSTICES.

R. F. Taylor, Tallahassee; term expires January 2, 1923.
(Re-elected for six years from January 2, 1923.)
J. B. Whitfield, Tallahassee; term expires in January,
1925.
W. H. Ellis, Tallahassee; term expires in January, 1927.
Thos. F. West, Tallahassee; term expires in January,
1927.



CIRCUIT COURTS



CIRCUIT JUDGES.

First Judicial Circuit-A. G. Campbell, DeFuniak
Springs; term expires June 8, 1923.
Second Judicial Circuit-E. C. Love. Quincy; term ex-
pires June 8, 1923.
Third Judicial Circuit-Mallory F. Horne, Jasper; term
expires June 8, 1923.
Fourth Judicial Circuit-Geo. Couper Gibbs, Jackson-
ville; term expires July 2, 1923.
Fifth Judicial Circuit-W. S. Bullock, Ocala; term ex-
pires June 11, 1923.











Sixth Judicial Circuit-O. K. Reaves, Bradentown; term
expires June 11, 1923. (Resigned June 30, 1921, and M.
A. McMullen of Clearwater commissioned July 1, 1921, un-
til next Senate.)
Seventh Judicial Circuit-James W. Perkins, DeLand;
term expires June 29, 1923.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-A. V. Long, Palatka; term ex-
pires April 26, 1923.
Ninth Judicial Circuit-D. J. Jones, Chipley; term ex-
pires June 11, 1923.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-John S. Edwards, Lakeland;
term expires June 11, 1923.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-H. Pierre Branning, Miami;
term expires June 11, 1923.
Twelfth Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Whitehurst, Arcadia;
term expires May 30, 1923.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-F. M. Robles, Tampa; term
expires June 29, 1923.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-C. L. Wilson, Marianna;
term expires June 8, 1923.
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit-E. B. Donnell, West Palm
Beach; term expires June 13, 1923. (Resigned February
5, 1921, and E. C. Davis commissioned June 18, 1921, for
unexpired term.)
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit-Charles O. Andrews, Or-
lando; term expires June 3, 1923.
Judge Duval County Circuit-Daniel A. Simmons, Jack-
sonville; term expires April 21, 1925.

STATE ATTORNEYS.

First Judicial Circuit-Harry W. Thompson, Pensacola;
term expires June 14, 1925.
Second Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Walker, Tallahassee;
term expires June 8, 1925.
Third Judicial Circuit-J. R. Kelly, Madison; term ex-
pires June 14, 1925.











Fourth Judicial Circuit-Frank Wideman, Jacksonville;
term expires June 14, 1925.
Fifth Judicial Circuit-Geo. W. Scofield, Inverness;
term expires June 13, 1923.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-M. A. McMullen, Clearwater;
term expires June 14, 1925. (Resigned June 30, 1921, and
E. P. Wilson of Dade City, commissioned July 1, 1921, un-
til next Senate.)
Seventh Judicial Circuit-George A. DeCottes, Sanford;
term expires June 12, 1925.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-A. V. Long, Starke; term ex-
pires June 10, 1923. (Resigned April 8, 1921, and A. S.
Crews commissioned April 29, 1921, for unexpired term.)
Ninth Judicial Circuit-L. D. McRae, Chipley; term
expires June 14, 1925.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-D. O. Rogers, Lakeland; term
expires July 4, 1923.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-John C. Gramling, Miami;
term expires June 9, 1923. (Resigned November 1, 1922,
and J. H. Swink of Miami commissioned .November 1,
1922, until next Senate.)
Twelfth Judicial Circuit S. W. Lawler, Jr., Ft.
Myers; term expires June 15, 1923.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-Charles B. Parkhill, Tam-
pa; term expires June 16, 1925.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-J. Frank Adams, Blounts-
town; term expires June 15, 1925.
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit-H. L. Bussey, West Palm
Beach; term expires with next Senate. (Resigned No-
vember 19, 1921, and Geo. W. Coleman of West Palm
Beach commissioned November 26, 1921, until next Sen-
ate.)
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit-Joseph H. Jones, Or-
lando; term expires June 9, 1923.











COURT REPORTERS.

First Judicial Circuit-Minnie E. Kehoe, Pensacola;
term expires April 11, 1925.
Second Judicial Circuit--W. J. Bledsoe, Tallahassee;
term expires at the pleasure of the Governor.
Third Judicial Circuit-Gussie Miller, Lake City; term
expires May 18, 1925.
Fourth Judicial Circuit-Gov Hutchinson, Jacksonville;
term expires May 22, 1925.
Fifth Judicial Circuit-Geo. B. Lawton, Ocala; term
expired and Bunyan J. Hunter of Ocala commissioned
December 29, 1922, during the pleasure of the Governor.
Sixth Judicial Circuit-H. R. Williams, Clearwater;
term expires at the pleasure of the Governor.
Seventh Judicial Circuit-W. P. Etheridge, DeLand;
term expires January 4, 1924.
Eighth Judicial Circuit-Hattie Roebuck, Gainesville';
term expires at the pleasure of the Governor.
Ninth Judicial Circuit-C. A. Rountree, Chipley; term
expires at the pleasure of the Governor.
Tenth Judicial Circuit-Kate W. Faison, Lakeland;
term expires at the pleasure of the Governor.
Eleventh Judicial Circuit-J. R. B. Clemons, Miami;
term expires May 9, 1925.
Twelfth Judicial Circuit-Edward Ley, Arcadia; term
expires at the pleasure of the Governor.
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit-R. F. Johnson, Tampa;
term expires April 24, 1925.
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit-Nan McAliley Harris, Ma-
rianna; term expires August 14, 1923.
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit-E. L. Bryant, West Palm
Beach; term expires at the pleasure of the Governor.
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit-Clara M. Pyles, Orlando;
term expires May 22, 1925.












CIRCUIT COURT CALENDAR.




FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-A. G. Campbell; DeFuniak Springs.
State Attorney-Harry W. Thompson, Pensacola.
Court Reporter-Minnie E. Kehoe, Pensacola.

WINTER TERMS.

Walton County-Second Monday in January.
Santa Rosa County-Second Monday after second Mon-
day in January.
Escambia County-Second Monday in February.
Okaloosa County-Last Monday in December.

SPRING TERMS.

Okaloosa County-Last Monday in April.
Walton County-Second Monday in May.
Escambia County-Second Monday in June.

FALL TERMS.

Okaloosa County-Last Monday in August.
Walton County-Second Monday in September.
Santa Rosa County-Second Monday after second Mon-
day in September.
Escambia County-Second Monday in October.











SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-E. C. Love, Quincy.
State Attorney-George W. Walker, 'Tallahassee.
Court Reporter-W. J. Bledsoe, Tallahassee.

SPRING TERMS.

Franklin County-First Monday in March.
Liberty County-Third Monday in March.
Gadsden County-Second Monday after fourth Monday
in March.
Wakulla County-Sixth Monday after fourth Monday in
March.
Jefferson County-Fourth Monday after fourth Monday
in March.

FALL TERMS.

Franklin County-Fourth Monday in September.
Liberty County-First Monday in October.
Gadsden County-Fourth Monday in October.
Wakulla County-Second Monday after fourth Monday
in October.
Jefferson County-Third Monday after fourth Monday
in October.
Leon County-Fifth Monday after Fourth Monday in
October.

THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-Mallory F. Home, Jasper.
State Attorney-J. R. Kelly, Madison.
Court Reporter-Gussie Miller, Lake City.












SPRING TERMS.

Hamilton County-Fourth Monday in January.
Dixie County-Third Monday in February.
Taylor County-Fourth Monday in March.
Madison County-Second Monday in April.
Columbia County-Fourth Monday in April.
Suwannee County-Second Monday in May.
LaFayette County-First Tuesday after second Monday
in June.

FALL TERMS.

Hamilton County-Fourth Monday in July.
Dixie County-Second Monday in August.
Taylor County-Fourth Monday in September.
Madison County-Second Monday in October.
Columbia County-Fourth Monday in October.
Suwannee County-Second Monday in November.
LaFayette County-First Tuesday after fourth Monday
in November.

FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judge-Geo. Couper Gibbs, Jacksonville.
State Attorney-Frank Wideman, Jacksonville.
Court Reporter-Gov. Hutchinson, Jacksonville.

SPRING TERMS.

Clay County-First Tuesday after first Monday in
April.
Nassau County-Third Monday in April.
St. Johns County-First Monday in May.
Duval County-Third Monday in May.












FALL TERMS.

Clay County-Second Monday in October.
Nassau County-Fourth Monday in October.
St. Johns County-Second Monday in November.
Duval County-Fourth Monday in November.

FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judge-W. S. Bullock, Ocala.
State Attorney-Geo. W. Scofield, Inverness.
Court Reporter-Bunyan J. Hunter, Ocala.

SPRING TERMS.

Sumter County-Fourth Monday in March.
Citrus County-Second Monday in April.
Hernando County-Fourth Monday in April.
Marion County-Second Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Sumter County-Fourth Monday in October.
Citrus County-Second Moiday in November.
Hernando County-Fourth Monday in November.
Marion County-Second Monday in December.

SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-M. A. McMullen, Clearwater.
State Attorney-E. P. Wilson, Dade City.
Court Reporter-H. R. Williams, Clearwater.

SPRING TERMS.

Pinellas County-Second Tuesday in February.
Manatee County-Second Tuesday in March.
Pasco County-First Tuesday in April.
Sarasota County-Fourth Tuesday in April.












FALL TERMS.

Pinellas County-Second Tuesday in September.
Pasco County-First Tuesday in October.
Manatee County-Third Tuesday in October.
Sarasota County-Third Tuesday in November.

SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-James W. Perkins, DeLand.
State Attorney-Geo. A. DeCottes, Sanford.
Court Reporter-W. P. Etheridge, DeLand.

SPRING TERMS.

Brevard County-Fourth Tuesday in March.
Volusia County-Second Tuesday in April.
Seminole County-Fourth Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Brevard County-Second Tuesday in October.
Volusia County-Second Tuesday in November.
Seminole County-Second Tuesday in January.

EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-A. V. Long, Palatka.
State Attorney-A. S. Crews, Starke.
Court Reporter-Hattie Roebuck, Gainesville.

SPRING TERMS.

Putnam County-Third Monday in March.
Levy County-First Monday in April.
Baker County-Second Monday in April
Bradford County-First Monday in May.












Flagler County-Second Tuesday in May.
Union County-Third Monday in May.
Alachua County-Second Monday in June.

FALL TERMS.

Levy County-First Monday in October.
Baker County-Second Monday in October.
Putnam County-Third Monday in October.
Bradford County-First Monday in November.
Flagler County-Second Tuesday in November.
Union County-Third Monday in November.
Alachua County-Second Monday in January.

NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-D. J. Jones, Chipley.
State Attorney-L. D. McRae, Chipley.
Court Reporter-C. A. Rountree, Chipley.

SPRING TERMS.

Holmes County-Second Monday in February.
Washington County-Second Monday in March.
Bay County-Second Monday in April.

FALL TERMS.

Holmes County-Second Monday in September.
Washington County-Second Monday in October.
Bay County-Second Monday in November.

TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-John S. Edwards, Lakeland.
State Attorney-D. O. Rogers, Lakeland.
Court Reporter-Kate W. Faison, Lakeland.












SPRING TERM.

Polk County-Second Tuesday in March.


FALL TERM.

Polk County-Second Tuesday in October.

ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-H. Pierre Branning, Miami.
State Attorney-J. H. Swink, Miami.
Court Reporter-J. R. B. -Clemons, Miami.

WINTER TERMS.

Monroe County-Second Tuesday in January.
Dade County-Second Tuesday in February.

SPRING TERMS.

Monroe County-Second Tuesday in April.
Dade County-Second Tuesday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Monroe County-Second Tuesday in October.
Dade County-Second Tuesday in November.

TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCITIT.

Judge-George W. Whitehurst, Arcadia.
State Attorney-S. W. Lawler, Jr., Fort Myers.
Court Reporter-Edward Ley, Arcadia.












SPRING TERMS.

Highlands County-First Monday in February.
Glades County-Third Monday in February.
Hardee County-First Monday in March.
Charlotte County-Third Monday in March.
Lee County-Second Tuesday in April.
DeSoto County-First Tuesday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Highlands County-First Monday in'September.
Glades County-Third Monday in September.
Hardee County-First Monday in October.
Charlotte County-Third Monday in October.
Lee County-Second Tuesday in November.
DeSoto County-First Tuesday in December.

THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-F. M. Robles, Tampa.
State Attorney-Charles B. Parkhill, Tampa.
Court Reporter-R. F. Johnson, Tampa.

SPRING TERM.

Hillsborough County-First Tuesday in May.

FALL TERM.

Hillsborough County-First Tuesday in November.

FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-C. L. Wilson, Marianna.
State Attorney-J. Frank Adams, Blountstown.
Court Reporter-Nan McAliley Harris, Marianna.












WINTER TERM.

Jackson County-Second Monday in January.

SPRING TERMS.

Calhoun County-Fourth Monday in April.
Jackson County-Second Monday in May.

FALL TERMS.

Calhoun County-Fourth Monday in September.
Jackson County-Second Monday in October.

FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-E. C. Davis, West Palm Beach.
State Attorney-Geo. W. Coleman, West Palm Beach.
Court Reporter-E. L. Bryant, West Palm Beach.

SPRING TERMS.

Palm Beach County-Second Tuesday in February.
Broward County-Second Tuesday in March.
St. Lucie County-Second Tuesday in April.
Okeechobee County-Second Tuesday in May.

PALL TERMS.

Palm Beach County-Second Tuesday in September.
Broward County-Second Tuesday in October.
St. Lucie County-Second Tuesday in November.
Okeechobee County-Second Tuesday in December.

SEVENTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT.

Judge-Charles 0. Andrews, Orlando.
State Attorney-Joseph H. Jones, Orlando.
Court Reporter-Clara M. Pyles, Orlando.









60

SPRING TERMS.

Osceola County-Second Monday in April.
Lake County-Fourth Monday in April.
Orange County-Second Monday after fourth Monday
in April.

FALL TERMS.

Osceola County-Second Monday in October.
Lake County-Fourth Monday in October.
Orange County-Second Monday after fourth Monday
in October.










61

CRIMINAL COURTS OF RECORD



DADE.

Judge-Tom Norfleet, Miami; term expires June 12,
1925.
Solicitor-Fred W. Pine, Miami; term expires May 4,
1925.
Clerk-J. B. Hawkins, Miami; term expires in January,
'1925.

DUVAL.

Judge-James M. Peeler, Jacksonville; term expires
July 24, 1925.
Solicitor-L. D. Howell, Jacksonville; term expires July
6, 1923.
Clerk-R. C. Ingram, Jacksonville; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925.

ESCAMBIA.
(Court of Record)

Judge-C. Moreno Jones, Pensacola; term expires June
10, 1925.
Solicitor-Wm. Fisher, Pensacola; term expires June
20, 1925.
Clerk-Lawrence J. Mayo, Pensacola; term expires in
January, 1925.

HILLSBOROUGH.

Judge-Lee J. Gibson, Tampa; term expires June 12,
1925.
Solicitor-Morris M. Givens, Tampa; term expires July
12, 1925.









62

Clerk-Henry Deshong, Tampa; term expires January
2, 1923.
MONROE.

Judge-W. Hunt Harris, Key West; term expires June
9, 1923.
Solicitor-Arthur Gomez, Key West; term expires June
24, 1923.
Clerk-Samuel B. Pinder, Key West; term expires in
January, 1925.

ORANGE.

Judge-T. Picton Warlow, Orlando; term expires June
19, 1925.
Solicitor-W. N. Murphy, Orlando; term expires June
12, 1925.
Clerk-W. DeLaney Way, Orlando; term expires in Jan-
nary, 1925.


COUNTY COURTS


BROWARD.

Judge-Fred B. Shippey, Fort Lauderdale; term expires
in January, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-G. A. Frost, Fort Lauderdale;
term expires in January, 1925.
Clerk-Frank A. Bryan, Fort Lauderdale; term expires
in January, 1925.

DESOTO.

Judge-J. Irvin Walden, Arcadia; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-H. G. Jones, Arcadia; term ex-
pires in January, 1925.










63

Clerk-A. L. Durrance, Arcadia; term expires in Janu-
ary, 1925.

GADSDEN.

Judge-Paul S. Thomson, Quincy; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-W. W. Wright, Quincy; term
expires in January, 1925.
Clerk-F. F. Morgan, Quincy; term expires in January,
1925.

JEFFERSON.

Judge-Thos. Bird, Monticello; term expires in Janu-
ary, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-John H. Shuman, Monticello;
term expired January 4, 1921.
Clerk-John W. Garwood, Monticello; term expires in
January, 1925.

MANATEE.

Judge-Cary B. Fish, Bradentown; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-G. B. Knowles, Bradentown;
term expires in January, 1925.
Clerk-Robt. H. Roesch, Bradentown; term expires in
January, 1925.

OSCEOLA.

Judge-Thos. L. Comer, Kissimmee; term expires in
January, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-Milton Pledger, Kissimmee; term
expires in January, 1925.
Clerk-J. L. Overstreet, Kissimmee; term expires in Jan
uary, 1925.











PALM BEACH.

Judge-C. E. Chillingworth, West Palm Beach; term
expires in January, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-A. R. Roebuck, West Palm
Beach; term expires in January, 1925.
Clerk-Fred E. Fenno, West Palm Beach; term expires
in January, 1925.

PASCO.

Judge-O. L. Dayton, Dade City; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-Arthur L. Auvil, Dade City;
term expires in January, 1925.
Clerk-A. J. Burnside, Dade City; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925.

PINELLAS.

Judge-John U. Bird, Clearwater; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925.
SProsecuting Attorney-Guss Wilder, Clearwater; term
expires in January, 1925.
Clerk-John N. Brown, Clearwater; term expires in
January, 1925.

POLK.

Judge S. L. Holland, Bartow; term expires in January,
1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-J. Hardin Peterson, Lakeland;
term expires in January, 1925.
Clerk-J. D. Raulerson, Bartow: term expires in Janu-
ary, 1925.












SARASOTA.

Judge--W. Y. Perry, Sarasota; term expired and re-
commissioned December 16, 1922, until January, 1925.
Prosecuting Attorney-Frank Redd, Sarasota; term ex-
pired and Herbert S. Sawyer commissioned December 8,
1922, until January, 1925.
Clerk-O. E. Roesch, Sarasota; term expired and re-
commissioned December 21, 1922, until January, 1925.

ST. LUCIE.

Judge-J. R. Johnson, Fort Pierce; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925. (Suspended September 23, 1922, and Angus
Sumner of Fort Pierce commissioned September 29, 1922,
pending the suspension of J. R. Johnson.)
Prosecuting Attorney-J. Howard Carpenter, Fort
Pierce; term expires in January, 1925. (Resigned Decem-
ber 4, 1922, and H. J. Dame of Fort Pierce commissioned
December 22, 1922, until next election.)
Clerk-P. C. Eldred, Fort Pierce; term expires in Jan-
uary, 1925.


3-Sect'y S.











COUNTY OFFICERS



The terms of County Commissioners and Members
County Board Public Instruction expire January 2, 1923.
All other county officers expire in January, 1925, except
-where otherwise stated.
(For County Commissioners and Members County
Board Public Instruction, 1923 and 1924, see Appendix.)



ALACHUA.

COUNTY SEAT-GAINESVILLE.

County Judge-B. D. Hiers.
Sheriff-P. G. Ramsey.
Clerk Circuit Court-M. S. Cheves.
Superintendent Public Instruction-E. R. Simmons.
County Surveyor-J. W. Patton.
County Assessor of Taxes-E. F. Corbett.
Tax Collector-Forrest M. Kelly.
Supervisor of Registration-W. O. Morris; term expires
in July, 1924.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-H. McL. Grady, High Springs.
District No. 2-W. F. Gay, Alachua.
District No. 3-Charles C. Pedrick, Gainesville.
District No. 4-G. H. Gibbons, Archer. (Deceased, and
H. D. Wood of Evanston commissioned August 2, 1922, un-
til next election.)
District No. 5-Geo. M. DeSha, Waldo.












COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. H. Powell, Archer.
District No. 2-B. R. Colson, Gainesville.
District No. 3-S. J. Ellis, Alachua.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-H. A. Williams, Waldo.
District No. 2-W. I. Carter, LaCrosse. (Resigned
March 9, 1922.)
District No. 3-R. A. Caswell, Alachua.
District No. 5-W. E. Lanier, Trenton.
District No. 6-C. A. Crocker, Newberry.
District No. 7-Geo. F. Mason, Gainesville.
District No. 8-C. C. Fraser, Hawthorne.
District No. 9-R. F. Cassels, Island Grove.
District No. 10-A. U. Hilleary, Micanopy.
District No. 11-J. E. Robinson, Archer. (Resigned
January 23, 1922, and J. B. Bigham of Archer commis-
sioned April 12, 1922, until next general election.)
District No. 14-J. A. Bayless, Melrose. (Resigned Oc-
tober 19, 1921, and A. G. Cason of LaCrosse commissioned
February 24, 1922, until next general election.)
District No. 15-G. A. Byles, Windsor.
District No. 20-W. R. Jones, High Springs.
District No. 21-J. W. Jones, Bell.
District No. 23-J. M. Everett, Trenton.
District No. 26--J. N. Cauthen, Brooker.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-C. T. Cason, LaCrosse.
District No. 3-Jonathan Dukes, Alachua.
District No. 6-R. E. Wright, Newberry.
District No. 7-W. T. Bruton, Gainesville.
District No. 8-A. J. Keene, Hawthorne.












District No. 10-R. I. Gladney, Micanopy.
District No. 11-W. B. Whitten, Archer.
District No. 14-Ernest F. Whitney, Melrose.
District No. 15-E. T. Zetrouer, Rochelle.
District No. 20-J. O. McGriff, High Springs.
District No. 21-H. W. Simmons, Bell.
District No. 23-W. R. Polk, Trenton. (Resigned July
26, 1921.)
District No. 26-E. W. Goolsby, Gainesville.

GAME WARDEN.

T. A. Ridgell, Gainesville; term expires January 2, 1923.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 6-W. F. Avant, Newberry; term expires
August 31, 1926.
District No. 10-Mamie Jarrell, Micanopy; term expires
December 16, 1924.

BAKER.

COUNTY SEAT-MACCLENNY.

County Judge-W. R. Rhoden.
Sheriff-D. V. Selph. (Resigned July 11, 1921, and J.
A. Rowe commissioned July 14, 1921, and resigned Septem-
ber 1, 1922, and Joe Jones commissioned September 6,
1922; term expired and re-commissioned December 6,
1922.)
Clerk Circuit Court-W. C. Thompson.
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. R. Simmons.
County Assessor of Taxes-L. L. Rhoden.
Tax Collector-S. M. Driggers.
Supervisor of Registration-T. C. Carroll, term expires
July 5, 1924.












COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-G. D. Bethea, Sanderson.
District No. 2-B. F. Finley, Lake Butler.
District No. 3-W. J. Thompson; Macclenny.
District No. 4-Hugh Brown, Moniac, Ga.
District No. 5-J. C. Howard, Glen St. Mary.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. W. Wester, Macclenny. (Resigned
September 28, 1921, and J. D. Dugger commissioned Octo-
ber 12, 1921, until next general election. Term expired
and re-commissioned December 12, 1922.)
District No. 2-J. E. Alderman, Sapp.
District No. 3-W. S. Crews, Lake Butler.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-J. D. Boyd, Sapp. (Resigned July 7,
1921.)
District No. 3-A. J. Powers, Macclenny. (Term ex-
pired, and Herman Powers commissioned December 8,
1922.)
CONSTABLES. e

District No. 3-C. B. Macclenny, Macclenny.

MEMBERS BOARD BOND TRUSTEES; SPECIAL ROAD AND
BRIDGE DISTRICT NO. 1.

J. B. Mann, Sanderson; term expires August 16, 1923.
C. L. Hodges, Macclenny; term expires August 16, 1924.
Alvia Dopson, Sanderson; term expires August 16, 1924.
Riley Rhoden, Moniac, Ga.; term expires August 26,
1924.











BAY.

COUNTY SEAT-PANAMA CITY.

County Judge-F. M. Campbell.
Sheriff-Carl S. Russ.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. H. Marshall.
Superintendent Public Instruction-C. C. Mathis.
County Assessor of Taxes-G. M. B. Harries.
Tax Collector-J. B. Blackwell.
Supervisor of Registration-John H. Williams; term ex-
pires July 7, 1924.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. N. Faile, Panama City.
District No. 2-L. W. Piercy, Miilville. (Resigned
August 6, 1921, and M. B. Pierce commissioned August 19,
1921, until next general election; term expired and A. J.
Pelham commissioned December 6, 1922.)
District No. 3-Leslie C. Gay, Lynn Haven. (Resigned
September 7, 1922, and J. VM. Porter commissioned Sep-
tember 13, 1922. Term expired, and re-commissioned De-
cember 8, 1922.)
District No. 4-W. B. Gainer, Fountain.
District No. 5-J. H. Laird, West Bay.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-F. M. Nelson, Panama City.
District No. 2-R. D. Murray, Youngstown.
District No. 3-Martin G. Post, St. Andrews. (Re-
signed December 15, 1921, and W. M. Pope commissioned
May 18, 1922, until next election, and A. M. Douglas com-
missioned December 12, 1922, for unexpired term.)











JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-John Sturrock, St. Andrews.
District No. 3-J. O. Harrison, Millville.
District No. 8-W. L. Pridgen, Bellisle.
District No. 11-R. W. Beach, Sr., Lynn Haven.
District No. 14-B. V. Mathis, Youngstown.
District No. 15-M. W. Nixon, Fountain.

CONSTABLE.

District No. 3-J. M. Miller, Millville.

GAME WARDEN.

Raymond T. Zion, Lynn Haven; term expires January
2. 1923. (Resigned October 11, 1921.)

INSPECTOR OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

W. N. Strickland, St. Andrews; term expires January 5,
1924.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

M. A. Coleman, Panama City; term expires June 16,
1925.
W. I. Singletary, Millville; term expires June 16, 1925.
Tom Geho, Lynn Haven; term expires June 16, 1925.
F. Bullock, St. Andrews; term expires October 6, 1925.
A. D. Weller, St. Andrews; term expires June 16, 1925.

HARBOR MASTER.

H. W. Johnson, Panama City; term expires July 12,
1823.











BRADFORD.

COUNTY SEAT-STARKE.

County Judge-R. A. Green.
Sheriff-W. J. Epperson.
Clerk Circuit Court-G. W. Alderman.
Superintendent Public Instruction-H. B. Wiggins.
County Assessor of Taxes-N. D. Wainwright.
Tax Collector-E. W. Hayes.
Supervisor of Registration-C. A. Knight; term expires
July 12, 1924.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-H. H. Williams, Lake Butler. (In Union
County. Resigned September 12, 1921, and Louis H. Hill
of Lawtey commissioned September 7, 1921. Term expired
and re-commissioned December 13, 1922.)
District No. 2-C. A. Roberts, Lake Butler. (In Union
County. Resigned September 12, 1921, and J. M. Brown-
lee of Starke, commissioned September 26, 1921; term ex-
pired and re-commissioned December 13, 1922.)
District No. 3-S. T. Dowling, Raiford. (In Union
County. Resigned September 12, 1921, and J. W. An-
drews, Jr., of Starke, commissioned September 26, 1921;
term expired, and S. J. Prescott of Starke commissioned
December 6, 1922.)
District No. 4-J. M. Brownlee, Starke. (Resigned Sep-
tember 12, 1921, and James Reynolds of Graham commis-
sioned September 26, 1921; term expired and re-commis-
sioned December 13, 1922.)
District No. 5-H. P. Gainey, Brooker.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-L. W. Kickliter, Starke.
District No. 2-J. O. Denison, Lake Butler. (In Union












County. Resigned September 10, 1921, and E. T. Camp-
bell of Starke, commissioned September 7, 1921, and re-
signed August 11, 1922, and Lacy J. Wynn of Hampton,
commissioned August 30, 1922; term expired and re-com-
missioned December 6, 1922.)
District No. 3-A. A. Hazen, Brooker.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-C. R. Sapp, Lawtey. (Resigned Febru-
ary 6, 1922, and R. M. Tracy of Lawtey commissioned
March 8, 1922, and resigned August 11, 1922.)
District No. 2-G. M. Richard, Lake Butler. (In
Union County.)
District No. 6-Floyd Green, Starke.
District No. 8-E. T. Stewart, Brocker. (Resigned
October 27, 1922.)
District No. 10-E. A. Sapp, New River.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-R. D. Bennett, Lawtey. (Deceased, and
J. H. Lowery of Lawtey commissioned May 7, 1921. Term
expired, and E. M. Futch commissioned December 21,
1922.)
District No. 2-Roscoe J. Johns, Lake Butler. (In
Union County, and Jacob J. Johns of Starke commissioned
December 8, 1922.)
District No. 6-J. J. Johns, Starke.
District No. 8-C. N. Shaw, Brooker. (Term expired
and re-commissioned December 8, 1922.)
District No. 10-G. W. Sapp, New River.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 6-Silas Kite, Starke; term expired July
16, 1922.












District No. 1-W. E. Torode, Lawtey; term expired
August 26, 1922.
District No. 2-T. N. Kendrick, Starke; term expires
December 4, 1926.

BREVARD.

COUNTY SEAT-TITUSVILLE.

County Judge-Henry R. Morse. (Deceased, and Jas.
I M.itchell commissioned August 9, 1922. Term expired
and re-commissioned December 14, 1922.)
Sheriff-L. W. Doolittle.
Clerk Circuit Court-Norris T. Froscher.
Superintendent Public Instruction-S. J. Overstreet.
County Assessor of Taxes-P. H. Wright.
Tax Collector-Harry Wilson.
Supervisor of Registration-Wm. J. Bailey. (Term ex-
pired in July, 1922, and re-commissioned July 8, 1922, for
two years.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 2-John R. Miot, Indianola.
District No. 3-John B. Rodes, Melbourne.
District No. 4-E. C. Johnson, Cocoa.
District No. 5-Philip W. Roberts, Mims.

CouNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. F. Allen, Titusville.
District No. 2-B. B. Wells, City Point.
District No. 3-L. Mathers, Eau Gallie.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 3-W. H. Cresson, City Point.
District No. 4-Fred D. Baldwin, Rockledge.












District No. 5-D. C. Johnson, Eau Gallie.
District No. 6-Charles T. McBride, Melbourne.
District No. 7-Bernard Crafton, Malabar.
District No. 9-Geo. F. Ensey, Tropic.
District No. 11-T. S. Sanders, Indianola.
District No. 13-Samuel L. Jeffords, Canaveral.
District" No. 16-J. E. Over, Mims. (Resigned Novem-
ber 16, 1922.)
District No. 17-John J. Pollak, Tillman. (Term ex-
pired and Alex J. Goode commissioned December 14,
1922.)
District No. 19-Chas. W. Curtis; Audubon.
District No. 20-Orsino T. Smith, Orsino.
District No. 21-D. C. Canfield, Cocoa. (Resigned Au-
gust 27, 1921, and C. R. Copeland commissioned Septem-
ber 10, 1921, and resigned November 3, 1922.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-A. J. Mefford, Titusville.
District No. 4-Edwin E. Dealing, Rockledge.
District No. 7-H. R. Crafton, Malabar.
District No. 21-Van T. Worley, Cocoa.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 3-J. E. Field, Indianola; term expired
January 1, 1922.
District No. 5-0. C. Hansell, Mims; term expired Janu-
ary 4, 1922.

GAME WARDEN.

Alex. Powers, Titusville; term expires in January, 1923.
(Resigned November 13, 1922.)

PROBATION OFFICER.
N. L. Botsford, Titusville; term expires September 24.
1924.












BROWARD.

COUNTY SEAT-FORT LAUDERDALE.

County Judge-Fred B. Shippey.
Sheriff-A. W. Turner. (Suspended February 25, 1922,
and Paul C. Bryan commissioned March 4, 1922, during
said suspension.)
Clerk Circuit Court-Frank A. Bryan.
Superintendent Public Instruction-James S. Rickards.
County Assessor of Taxes-B. A. Cromartie.
Tax Collector-W. 0. Berryhill.
Supervisory of Registration-H. J. Singleton. (Term
expired and re-commissioned July 15, 1922, for two years.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-D. R. Johnson, Deerfield.
District No. 2-J. W. Walton, Pompano.
District No. 3-H. G. Wheeler, Fort Lauderdale.
District No. 4-A. C. Frost, Dania. (Resigned July
25, 1921, and, Martin Frost.commissioned August 15, 1921,
until next general election.)
District No. 5-W. E. Williams, Hallandale.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-J. P. Smoak, Pompano.
District No. 2-C. S. Mahannah, Fort Lauderdale.
District No. 3-F. L. Neville, Dania.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-Thos. Sumter, Pompano.
District No. 3-W. M. Pope, Fort Lauderdale.











CONSTABLE.

District No. 3-H. H. Marshall, Ft. Lauderdale.

PROBATION OFFICER.

J. F. Karnatz, Fort Lauderdale; term expires March 21,
1926.

CALHOUN.

COUNTY SEAT-BLOUNTSTOWN

County Judge--V. T. Chafin.
Sheriff-C. D. Clark.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. R. Peacock.
Superintendent Public Instruction-P. F. Fisher.
County Assessor of Taxes-Thos. L. Coxwell.
Tax Collector-J. R. Richards.
Supervisor of Registration-M. H. Chafin. (Term ex-
pired, and H. J. Theus commissioned July 6, 1922, for two
years.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

'District No. 1-W. H. Wethers, Blountstown.
District No. 2-H. E. Dykes, Altha.
District No. 3-George Hall, Carr.
District No. 4-B. F. Pitts, Frink.
District No. 5-C. L. Land, Wewahitchka.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-Miles J. Richards, Altha.
District No. 2-C. L. Franklin, Blountstown.
District No. 3-R. E. Bright, Kinard.














District
District


District




W. H.
1923.



F. M.
1925.


78

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

No. 1-G. T. Glass, Blountstown.
No. 5-Chas. Burke, Wewahitchka.

CONSTABLE.

No. 1-Jonah Barfield, Blountstown.

GAME WARDEN.

Fields, Blountstown; term expires January 2,


PROBATION OFFICER.

Knight, Blountstown; term expires April 20,


COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

D. H. Bynum, Port St. Joe; term expires with next
Senate.
L. W. Owens, Port St. Joe; term expires with next
Senate.
W. L. Mowbray, Port St. Joe;'term expires with next
Senate.
T. H. Stone, Port St. Joe; term expires with next Senate.
G. A. Patton, Port St. Joe; term expires with next
Senate.

CHARLOTTE.

COUNTY SEAT-PUNTA GORDA.

County Judge-S. F. J. Trabue. (Term expired and re-
commissioned December 8, 1922.)
Sheriff-J. H. Lipscomb. (Term expired and re-com-
missioned December 8, 1922.)


t











Clerk Circuit Court-Redding C. Blount. (Term ex-
pired and re-commissioned December 21, 1922.)
Superintendent Public Instruction-W. E. Bell. (Term
expired and re-commissioned December 8, 1922.)
County Assessor of Taxes-John Hagan. (Term expired
and re-commissioned December 11, 1922.)
Tax Collector-A. F. Dewey. (Term expired and re-
commissioned December 11, 1922.)
Supervisor of Registration-Edward Wotizky. (Term
expired in July, 1922.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. H. McQuaid, Bermont. (Resigned
June 23, 1921, and T. M. Hobson of Cleveland commis-
sioned July 20, 1921. Term expired and re-commissioned
December 22, 1922.)
District No. 2-R. S. Windham, Acline. (Term expired
and J. T. Swinney of Punta Gorda commissioned Decem-
ber 8, 1922.)
District No. 3-Wm. M. Whitten, Punta Gorda. (Re-
signed January 21, 1922, and H. W. Smith of Punta Gorda
commissioned December 21, 1922.)
District No. 4-Joel Lee Knight, Charlotte Harbor.
(Term expired and re-commissioned December 22, 1922.)
District No. 5-Joseph H. Wood, McCall. (Resigned
December 28, 1921, and Otto Gottfried of Englewood com-
missioned February 13, 1922.) ,

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION. ''

District No. 1-F. E. Mason, Cleveland. (Resigned Oc-
tober 24, 1922, and W. E. Mobley of Punta Gorda com-
missioned December 8, 1922.)
District No. 2-Thomas S. Knight, Charlotte Harbor.
(Term expired and re-commissioned December 21, 1922.)
District No. 3-Chas. Cantwell, McCall.












JUSTICE OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-W. A. Bell, Murdock. (Resigned July
17, 1922.)

MEMBERS BOARD BOND TRUSTEES, CHARLOTTE HARBOR SPE-
CIAL ROAD AND BRIDGE DISTRICT.

J. T. Swinney, Punta Gorda; term expires with qualifi-
cation of successor. (Resigned December 6, 1922.)
W. R. DeLoach, Punta Gorda; term expires with qualifi-
cation of successor.
W. W. Knight, Punta Gorda; term expires with qualifi-
cation of successor.

MEMBERS BOARD TRUSTEES SPECIAL SCHOOL TAX
DISTRICT No. 17.

Philip D. Johnson, Punta Gorda; term expires with
qualification of successor.
S. D. Decker, Sparkman; term expires with qualifica-
tion of successor.
John H. Harris, Sparkman; term expires with qualifica-
tion of successor.

MEMBERS BOARD TRUSTEES PUNTA GORDA SPECIAL ROAD
AND BRIDGE DISTRICT.

E. W. Smith, Punta Gorda; term expires with qualifica-
tion of successor.
Clay Chadwick, Punta Gorda; term expires with qual-
ification of successor.
H. R. Dreggors, Punta Gorda; term expires with quali-
fication of successor.

INSPECTOR OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 1-D. H. Huckeby, Cleveland; term expires
September 1, 1925.












CITRUS.

COUNTY SEAT-INVERNESS.

County Judge-Ellis C. May.
Sheriff-B. 0. Bowden.
Clerk Circuit Court-C. D. Shultz.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Jesse Montague.
County Assessor of Taxes-Geo. J. Boswell.
Tax Collector-A. S. King.
Supervisor of Registration-W. J. Moon. (Term ex-
pired and re-commissioned July 8, 1922, for two years..

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.


District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.
District No.


1-J. B. Winn, Crystal River.
2-W. A. Sparkman, Crystal River.
3-Jno. A. Perryman, Lecanto.
4-Floyd J. Rooks, Floral City.
5-J. K. Kelley, Inverness.


COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.


District No.
District No.
District No.


1-I. 0. Fender, Inverness.
2-W. R. Levin, Crystal River.
3-Samuel J. Rooks, Floral City.


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.


District
District
District


1-Edwin T. Bowman, Crystal River.
4-Geo. T. Nelson, Floral City.
5-Edwin B. Croft, Hernando.


CONSTABLES.


District
District
District


No. 1-John R. Curry, Crystal River.
No. 4-James E. Rooks, Floral City.
No. 5-J. M. Colley, Hernando.











GAME WARDEN.

W. F. Flowers, Inverness; term expires January 2, 1923.
(Resigned November 16, 1922.)

PROBATION OFFICER.

Kate Ogden Cason, Floral City; term expires May 10,
1926.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 2-W. S. Paul, Crystal River; term expires
November 2, 1923.
District No. 12-W. C. Priest, Crystal River; term ex-
pires November 2, 1923.
District No. 6-S. P. Rogers, Inverness; term expires
November 2, 1923.

CLAY.

COUNTY SEAT-GREEN COVE SPRINGS.

County Judge-G. W. Geiger.
Sheriff-E. J. Weeks.
Clerk Circuit Court-L. T. Ivey.
Superintendent Public Instruction-P. L. Tippins.
County Assessor of Taxes-W. O. Geiger.
Tax Collector-A. J. Murrhee.
Supervisor of Registration-W. W. Carter. (Term ex-
pired and re-commissioned July 8, 1922, for two years.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. E. Taylor, Green Cove Springs.
District No. 2-Wm. Montgomery, Orange Park.
District No. 3-Gideon A. Prevatt, Middleburg.











District No. 4-Elam Glisson, Grandin.
District No. 5-J. W. Nettles, Green Cove Springs.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. T. Wilson, Green Cove Springs.
(Resigned October 11, 1921, and G. R. Wilson of Green
Cove Springs commissioned October 19, 1921.)
District No. 2-McQueen Saunders, Green Cove
Springs.
District No. 3-G. R. Hall, Green Cove Springs.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-H. W. McLeod, Green Cove Springs.
District No. 2-Frank S. Kellogg, Orange Park.
District No. 3-George R. Frisbee, Sr., Middleburg.

CONSTABLE.

J. D. Eddy, Green Cove Springs.

GAME WARDEN.

Joseph Quigley, Green Cove Springs; term expires Jan-
uary 2, 1923.
COLUMBIA.

COUNTY SEAT-LAKE CITY.

County Judge-Guy Gillen.
Sheriff-W. B. Douglass.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. L. Markham.
Superintendent Public Instruction-J. W. Burns.
County Assessor of Taxes-A. B. Brown.
Tax Collector-A. B. McDuffie.
Supervisor of Registration-Chas. W. Sistrunk. (Term
expired and re-commissioned July 31, 1922, for two years.)











COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-S. S. Keen, Lake City. (Deceased, and
J. C. Joyner of White Springs commissioned April 10,
1922. Term expired and re-commissioned December 11,
1922.)
District No. 2-J. W. Wood, Lake City.
District No. 3-J. F. Tolbert, Fort White.
District No. 4-Henry Dicks, Lake City.
District No. 5-J. A. Leslie, Lake City.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-C. F. Waldron, Lake City.
District No. 2-A. R. Summers, Lake City.
District No. 3-J. H. Sandlin, Lake City.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 3-H. R. Thomas, Lake City.
District No. 4-W. H. Havird, Lake City.
District No. 6-P. E. Pournelle, Fort White.
District No. 7-C. S. Rumph, Fort White.
District No. 8-D. M. Feagle, Lake City.
District No. 9-H. C. Townsend, Lulu.
District No. 10-W. J. Edwards, Lake City.
District No. 11-J. D. Miller, Watertown.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 4-J. C. Milling, White Springs.
District No. 8-S. S. Williams, Lake City.
District No. 9-0. G. Pearce, Lulu.
District No. 10-J. C. Roberts, Lake City.

PROBATION OFFICER.

A. P. Rivers, Lake City; term expires December 14, 1923.












DADE.

COUNTY SEAT-MIAMI-

County Judge-W. F. Blanton.
Sheriff-Louis A. Allen.
Clerk Circuit Court-Ben Shepard.
Superintendent Public Instruction-Chas. M. Fisher.
County Surveyor-Hobart Crabtree.
County Assessor of Taxes-R. L. Hill.
Tax Collector-R. B. McLendon.
Supervisor of Registration-Carl Holmer, Jr. (Term
expired and re-commissioned July 6, 1922, for two years.)
Judge Juvenile Court-H. W. Penney, Miami; term ex-
pires July 1, 1925.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. W. Carey, Coconut Grove.
District No. 2-George A. Douglass, Arch Creek.
District No. 3-R. A. Coachman, Jr., Miami Beach.
District No. 4-Preston H. Lee, Goulds.
District No. 5-W. J. Tweedell, Homestead. (Resigned
January 12, 1921, and J. D. Redd commissioned January
20, 1921. Term expired, and re-commissioned December
19, 1922.)

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-H. H. Filer, Miami.
District No. 2-A. G. Holmes, Miami.
District No. 3-J. H. Herlong, Princeton.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-J. B. Long, Ojus. (Term expired and
re-commissioned December 19, 1922.)











District No. 2-M. W. Goode, Lemon City.
District No. 3-George M. Okell, Miami.
District No. 4-J. H. Cowart, Coconut Grove.
District No. 6-0. L. Strickland, Homestead.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-H. F. Falstreau, Fulford. (Term ex-
pired and re-commissioned December 19, 1922.)
District No. 2-Forrest H. Chase, Miami. (Resigned
May 29, 1922, and Elmer F. Perry commissioned June 8,
1922.)
District No. 3-Chas. H. Strothman, Miami.
District No. 4-R. L. Newbold, Coconut Grove. (Re-
signed November 27, 1922, and Wister R. Williams com-
missioned December 28, 1922.)
District No. 6-Raymond V. Waldin, Homestead.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

John Sewell, Miami; term expires June 16, 1925.
C. D. Leffler, Miami; term expires June 16, 1925.
J. N. Lummus, Miami; term expires June 16, 1925.
J. I. Wilson, Miami; term expires June 16, 1925.
W. C. Maynard, Dania; term expires June 19, 1925.

GAME WARDEN.

Rex G. Williams, Coconut Grove; term expires January
2, 1923. (Resigned December 20, 1922.)

PROBATION OFFICER.

Estelle Harris, Miami; term expires June 4, 1924. (Re-
moved from State, and Fannie Tulloss commissioned Au-
gust 4, 1922, for four years.)












HARBOR MASTER.

'Geo. E. Manson, Miami; term expires June 17, 1923.

DESOTO.

COUNTY SEAT-ARCADIA.

County Judge-J. Irvin Walden.
Sheriff-Joe L. Hampton.
Clerk Circuit Court-A. L. Durrance.
Superintendent Public Instructiton-P. G. Shaver.
County Surveyor-W. M. Whitten. (In Charlotte Coun-
ty, term expired and M. E. Albritton commissioned August
4, 1921, until next election.)
County Assessor of Taxes-C. Arthur Crews.
Tax Collector-C. F. Hull.
Supervisor of Registration-S. T. Langford. (Term ex-
pired in July, 1922.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. L. Townsend, Wauchula. (In Har-
dee County, and F. E. Platt of Arcadia commissioned May
23, 1921.)
District No. 2-J. G. Johnson, Arcadia.
District No. 3-Ira Thompson, Fort Ogden.
District No. 4-C. E. McRae, Arcadia.
District No. 5-James Carlton, Sebring. (In Highlands
County, and W. G. Wells of Arcadia commissioned May
23, 1921, until next election. Term expired and A. B. Rob-
ertson of Fort Ogden commissioned December 8, 1922.)

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. R. Gramling, Bowling Green. (In
Hardee County, and R. F. Saxon, Jr., of Brownsville, com-











missioned June 8, 1921. Term expired and re-commis-
sioned December 11, 1922.)
District No. 2-C. H. Mitchell, Arcadia.
District No. 3-H. A. Ware, Fort Ogden.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.


District No. 1-G. H. Gill, Fort Green.
District No. 2-E. P. Rust, Wauchula. (In Hardee
County.)
District No. 6-W. A. Bell, McCall. (Resigned June
27, 1921.)
District No. 7-S. F. J. Trabue, Punta Gorda. (In
Charlotte County. Resigned May 18, 1921.)
District No. 8-H. J. Downing, Fort Ogden.
District No. 9-R. B. Armstrong, Arcadia.
District No. 15-G. W. B. Jones, Bowling Green. (In
Hardee County. Resigned July 7, 1921.)
District No. 23-R. W. Roberts, Ona. (In Hardee
County.)
District No. 31-J. Coker, Limestone. (In Hardee
County. Resigned August 22, 1921.)
District No. 32-T. V. Conway, Sebring. (In High-
lands County. Resigned January 23, 1922.)
District No. 35-J. H. Holcomb, Elderberry. (In
Glades County. Resigned July 25, 1921.)
District No. 37-D. L. Lence, Moore Haven. (In Glades
County. Resigned May 21, 1921.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-A. L. Turner, Wauchula. (In Hardee
County.)
District No. 6-L. H. Bunkley, Murdock. (In Char-
lotte County.)
District No. 15-Tom Farnell, Bowling Green. (In
Hardee County. Resigned June 22, 1921.)











District No. 16-J. W. Lowe, Gardner.
District No. 23-N. A. Stephens, Ona. (In Hardee
County.)
District No. 31-Joe H. Holland, Limestone. (In Har-
dee County.)
District No. 37-S. C. Stalls, Moore Haven. (In Glades
County.)

GAME WARDEN.

E. A. Garner, Arcadia; term expires in January, 1923.

PROBATION OFFICER.

R. Ernest Moye, Arcadia; term expires December 4,
1926.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

District No. 32-W. B. Zachary, Sebring; term expires
October 17, 1922. (In Highlands County.)
District No. 2-C. S. Carlton, Wauchula; term expires
August 11, 1923. (In Hardee County.)
District No. 9-N. C. Hendry, Arcadia; term expires
August 25, 1923.
District No. 23-R. W. Roberts, Ona; term expires
February 17, 1924. (In Hardee County.)

DIXIE.

COUNTY SEAT-CROSS CITY.

County Judge-W. H. Matthis. (Term expired and T.
F. Bryan commissioned November 15, 1922.)
Sheriff-Samuel C. Chavous. (Term expired and re-
commissioned December 21, 1922.)
Clerk Circuit Court-L. L. Barber. (Term expired and
re-commissioned December 11, 1922.)











Superintendent Public Instruction-W. R. Fletcher.
(Term expired and re-commissioned December 11, 1922.)
County Assessor of Taxes-E. S. Gaulden. (Term ex-
pired and re-commissioned December 11, 1922.)
Tax Collector-H. D. Allen.
Supervisor of Registration-J. S. Chewning. (Term
expired and re-commissioned August 12, 1922, until July,
1924.)

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-J. E. Moriarty, Fletcher. (Term ex-
pired, and R. A. Bellot commissioned December 12, 1922.)
District No. 2-T. P. Chaires, Old Town. (Term expired
and re-commissioned December 8, 1922.)
District No. 3-H. McN. Wade, Eugene. (Term ex-
pired, and re-commissioned December 6, 1922.)
District No. 4-W. Alston Brown, Cross City. (Re-
signed August 26, 1922, and W. T. Green commissioned
September 6, 1922. Term expired, and re-commissioned
December 11, 1922.)
District No. 5-G. W. Overstreet, Jena. (Term expired,
and J. H. Butler of Shelton commissioned December 11,
1922.)

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. D. Finlayson, Old Town. (Term ex-
pired and re-commissioned December 8, 1922.)
District No. 2-S. M. Hurst, Cross City.
District No. 3-James Cannon, Cross City. (Term ex-
pired and W. H. Hines of Clara commissioned December
11, 1922.)

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE.


District No. 4-J. M. McKinney, Cross City.












CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-F. L. Anderson, Old Town.
District No. 4-W. E. Driggers, Cross City.

DUVAL.

COUNTY SEAT-JACKSONVILLE.

County Judge-John W. DuBose.
Sheriff-W. H. Dowling. (Suspended July 27, 1921,
and R. E. Merritt commissioned July 30, 1921, during said
suspension.)
Clerk Circuit Court-Frank Brown.
Superintendent Public Instruction-F. A. Hathaway.
County Assessor of Taxes-Oscar H. Nolan.
Tax Collector-R. Fleming, Bowden.
Supervisor of Registration-F. M. Ironmonger. (Term
expired and re-commissioned July 28, 1922, for two years.)
Judge Civil Court of Record-DeWitt T. Gray; term
expires May 4, 1925.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-R. H. Carswell, Jacksonville.
District No. 2-R. E. Merritt, Jacksonville. (Resigned
July 27, 1921, and A. H. St. John commissioned July 30,
1921. Term expired and re-commissioned December 6,
1922.)
District No. 3-Joe F. Hammond, Jacksonville.
District No. 4-Chas. A. Clark, Jacksonville.
District No. 5-D. C. Brown, South Jacksonville.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-Fred B. Noble, Jacksonville.
District No. 2-M. B. Herlong, Jacksonville.












District No. 3-Don Register, Jacksonville. (Resigned,
and Mrs. Wm. B. Young, of Jacksonville, commissioned
January 20 for unexpired term, and re-commissioned De-
cember 13, 1922.)

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-C. W. Hightower, Jacksonville.
District No. 3-J. A. Beard, Baldwin.
District No. 4-J. S. Geiger, Jacksonville.
District No. 5-James L. Gavagan, Mayport.
District No. 7-A. Greenberg, South Jacksonville.
District No. 8-Samuel R. Willis, South Jacksonville.
District No. 9-R. E. McDowell, Panama Park.
District No. 10-J. C. Madison, Jacksonville.
District No. 11-E. E. Williard, Jacksonville. (De-
ceased, and Marion B. Craig commissioned July 13, 1921.
Term expired, and re-commissioned December 21, 1922.)
District No. 12-F. W. Bruce, Arlington. (Resigned
July 31, 1922, and W. D. Brenaman commissioned August
19, 1922. Term expired and W. E. Lyons commissioned
December 14, 1922.)

CONSTABLES.

District No. 2-T. C. Ponce, Dinsmore.
District No. 3-P. N. Strickland, Baldwin.
District No. 4-W. L. Lindsey, Jacksonville. (Term ex-
pired and H. L. Lindsey commissioned December 13, 1922.)
District No. 7-F. P. Youngblood, South Jacksonville.
District No. 8-E. C. Hartley, South Jacksonville.
District No. 9-M. J. Jones, Jacksonville.
District No. 10-L. Raymond Osteen, Jacksonville.
District No. 11-Ben Jones, Jacksonville.
District No. 12-Sverra Anderson, Arlington. (Re;
signed September 26, 1922.)










93

PROBATION OFFICER.

J. C. Lanier, Jacksonville; term expires July 19, 1925.

ASSOCIATE PROBATION OFFICERS.

W. S. Criswell, Jacksonville; term expired September 1,
1921.
Franklin P. Reid, Jacksonville; term expired June 23,
1922.
GAME WARDEN.

Thos. L. Lamb, Jacksonville; term expires January 2,
1923.

INSPECTORS OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

J. E. Johnson, Jacksonville; term expires June 28, 1924.
R. S. Somerville, Jacksonville; term expires February
13, 1926.
PRIVATE DETECTIVE.

Henry Lilienthal, Jacksonville; term expires at the pleas.
ure of the Governor.

INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES.

John C. Powell, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure
of Governor.
S. W. Register, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
W. B. Ivey, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
E. S. Cravens, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.
C. F. Register, Jacksonville; term expires at pleasure of
Governor.












COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE

L. G. Chappell, Jacksonville; term expires June 16, 1923.
E. G. Trenholm, Jacksonville; term expires June 16,
1923.
Geo. W. Gamble, Jacksonville; term expires June 26,
1923. (Resigned September 14, 1921, and J. W. Pettyjohn
commissioned September 17, 1921, until next Senate.)
P. K. Wilson, Jacksonville; term expires June 26, 1923.
W. A. Bours, Jacksonville; term expires June 16, 1923.

HARBOR MASTER.

John B. Callahan, Jacksonville; term expires with next
Senate.

MEMBERS TUBERCULOSIS COMMISSION.

John D. Baker, Jacksonville; term expires August 17,
1924.
R. H. McGinnis, Jacksonville; term expires August 17,
1924.
E. E. Cohen, Jacksonville; term expires August 17, 1924.
(Resigned October 5, 1922, and E. J. L'Engle commis-
sioned October 19, 1922, for unexpired term.)

MEMBERS BOARD OF CHARITIES.

Mrs. A. S. Berlack, Jacksonville; term expires August
10, 1923.
A. B. Potter, Jacksonville; term expires August 10,
1923. (Resigned December 2, 1921, and Waldo E. Cummer
commissioned December 7, 1921, for unexpired term.)
Mrs. N. B. Broward, Jacksonville; term expires August
10, 1925.
John D. Baker, Jacksonville; term expires August 10,
1925.











Richard P. Daniel, Jacksonville; term expires August
10, 1925.
H. E. Harkisheimer, Jacksonville; term expires October
6, 1923.
Mrs. W. P. Corbet, Jacksonville; term expires October
19, 1925.
ESCAMBIA.

COUNTY SEAT-PENSACOLA.

County Judge-Henry Bellinger. (Deceased, and Bes-
sie S. Bellinger commissioned March 1, 1922. Term ex-
pired and Robert P. Stout commissioned November 15,
1922.)
Sheriff-A. Cary Ellis.
Clerk Circuit Court-James Macgibbon.
Superintendent Public Instruction-A. S. Edwards.
County Assessor of Taxes-Wiley J. McDavid.
Tax Collector-J. S. Roberts.
Supervisor of Registration-John A. Kirkpatrick. (Term
expired and re-commissioned July 28, 1922, for two years.)

COUNTY COrMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-T. T. Wentworth, Jr., Pensacola.
District No. 2-Gus A. Soderlind, Pensacola.
District No. 3-H. E. Gandy, Pensacola.
District No. 4-J. R. M. Gates, Pensacola. (Resigned
August 28, 1922, and J. M. Herrington commissioned Sep-
tember 1, 1922. Term expired and re-commissioned De-
cember 19, 1922.)
District No. 5-L. S. Gilmore, Bluff Springs.

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-E. D. Beggs, Pensacola.
District No. 2-John H. Pace, Pensacola. (Resigned












May 18, 1921, and 0. J. Semmes commissioned June 3,
1921. Term expired and re-commissioned December 23,
1922.)

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 2-Will L. Johnson, Pensacola.
District No. 3-R. R. Morris, Muscogee. (Resigned No.
vember 15, 1921.)
District No. 4-J. S. E. Wilder, Molino.
District No. 6-P. M. Pritchett, Flomaton, Ala.
District No. 7-J. W. Dove, Atmore, Ala.

CONSTABLES.

District No. 1-M. J. Murphy, Pensacola.
District No. 3-T. J. Hinton, Cottage Hill.
District No. 4-Frank Gilley, Molino.
District No. 5-J. L. Brewton, McDavid. (Resigned
September 26, 1922.)
District No. 6-J. R. Coleman, Century. (Resigned
January 19, 1921, and C. A. Green commissioned November
23, 1921.)

GAME WARDEN.

J. T. Harper, Pensacola; term expires January 2, 1923.

INSPECTORS OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

Hugh F. Gonzalez, Pensacola; term expired October 8,
1921.
B. H. Ansley, Pensacola; term expired December 10,
1921.
J. R. M. Gates, Pensacola; term expires February 13,
1924.












INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STORES.

Malcolm Riera, Pensacola; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.
J. T. Stringfield, Pensacola; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.
H. C. Stringfield, Pensacola; term expires at the pleasure
of the Governor.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.

T. T. Todd, Pensacola; term expires June 16, 1925.
Frank E. Welles, Pensacola; term expires June 16, 1925.
Adrian E. Langford, Pensacola; term expires June 16,
1925.
D. Levy, Pensacola; term expires June 16, 1925.
W. E. Brown, Pensacola; term expires June 16, 1925.

HARBOR MASTER.

Jas. E. Abercrombie, Pensacola; term expires July 4,
1923.

FLAGLER.

COUNTY SEAT-BUNNELL.

County Judge-Wm. Lee Bartlett.
Sheriff-E. W. Johnston.
Clerk Circuit Court-J. C. Geiger.
Superintendent Public Instruction-D. B. Brown.
County Assessor of Taxes-Ed. Johnson.
Tax Collector-C. E. Pellicer.
Supervisor of Registration-Robert L. Harper. (Term
expired in July, 1922.)


4-Sect'y S.












COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

District No. 1-George Moody, Bunnell. (Resigned
July 5, 1921, and S. R. Fields commissioned July 23, 1921,
and resigned September 18, 1922, and A. S. Fowler com-
missioned October 12, 1922, until next election. Term ex-
pired and Geo. Moody commissioned November 17, 1922.)
District No. 2-C. C. Jordan, Bunnell.
District No. 3-Nathan E. Roberts, Bunnell.
District No. 4-Z. G. Holland, Bunnell.
District No. 5-J. A. Hunter, Espanola. (Resigned
February 4, 1921, and Knox Jones commissioned February
24, 1921,' until next 'election. Term expired and T. E.
Lovelace commissioned December 6, 1922.)

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-W. H. McKenzie, Bunnell. (Resigned
July 12, 1921, and W. H. Deeri commissioned December
16, 1922.)
District No. 3-W. Riley Malphidrs, Bunnell.

JUSTICE OF TIE PEACE.

District No. 1-Fred A. Rich, Bunneil.

CONSTABLE.

District No. 2-J. E. Deen, Bunnell.

GAME WARDEN.

Jesse Stuckey, Ocean City; term expires January 2, 1923.










FRANKLINI.

COUNTY SEAT-APALACHICOLA.

County Judge-H. W. Johnston. (Deceased and John
H. Cook commissioned December 27, 1922, until next elec-
tion.)
Sheriff-D. S. Hose.
Clerk Circuit Court-W. P. Dodd.
Superintendent Public Instruction-A. A. Core.
County Assessor of Taxes-Eleanor H. Floyd.
Tax Collector-J. Sol Hall.
Supervisor of Registration-John J. Berry. (Term ex-
pired and re-commissioned July 15, 1922, for two years.)

COUNTY COMMIIIONERS.'

District No. 1-R. D. Gregory, Sumatra.
District No. 2-R. R. Rice, Apalachicola.
District No. 3-E. M. Spear, Apalachicola.
District No. 4-S. H. Duggar, Apalachicola.
District No. 5-A. W. Jackson, Carrabelle. (Resigned
January 14, 1921, and W. C. Funderburk of McIntire com-
missioned April 16, 1921, until next election.)

COUNTY BOARD PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.

District No. 1-D. B. Maddox, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-F. C. Burns, Carrabelle. (Resigned
June 24, 1922, and L. L. Allen commissioned August 11,
1922, until next election.)
District No. 3-Lee M. Robinson, East Point.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

District No. 1-F. B. Wakefield, Apalachicola.
District No. 2-T. E. Mash, Carrabelle. (Resigned Oc-












tober 26, 1921, and S. C. Council commissioned November
10, 1921. Term expired, and re-commissioned December
29, 1922.)

CONSTABLE.

District No. 2-R. P. Bradford, Carrabelle.

PROBATION OFFICER.

Geo. E. Benedict, Apalachicola; term expires February
16, 1923.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE,

Dan Gillis, Apalachicola; term expires with next Senate.
J. M. McNeil, Apalachicola; term expires with next
Senate.
A. L. Wing, Apalachicola; term expires with next Sen-
ate. (Resigned March 15, 1922, and P. H. Ploeger com-
missioned June 27, 1922.)
H. L. Mattair, Carrabelle; term expires with next Senate.
G. W. Hill, Apalachicola; term expires with next Senate.

INSPECTOR OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.

John H. Hoffman, Apalachicola; term expired May 24,
1922.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.

Districts Nos. 2 and 4-H. R. Maige, Apalachicola; term
expires November 14, 1924.
District No. 1-T. J. NeSmith, Apalachicola; term ex-
pires December 4, 1926.